1
25
27
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/ce5b467f4cd59013eb960f7c3e9dbb82.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RQVcwQw4GQQ6ZZE8C8i5%7EeePjOmiz5KA97RDHp01RHvoXxuT0j3EeDJAQMyrgoDLz61nuQRuBD5ShnSN0z02Of65ZRnpyPwl-Q9Ik0bmb2iYMFahba5hhNW-ecJxGx1PKvPDn339y5hy26HBH84UhaHQhZrhjKL4TTwos7NA2vC1wDyq%7E8zQ3CXEQuvR0IHj80ia06GZcrrJHvbge1le%7E2G6XcYjYTvbm31Pgb8PIq4o6Bysjd1q4XHdIiFVnyYTqgjyzpjI-hQ1F11huDNhXhzMt%7EmpLwt1S9u%7EtP2qsag6Js0GkIxi0LvHfASqx8xN39CB2SBx-meWj88Gx74m2g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0722aa64b9a6d0b510f9c718c3b89b8a
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFEREt~CE BOC•K
REMOVAL OF • THIS BOOK FROM
THE . LIBRARY CONSTITµTES A THEFT
�JFor Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
~maaaaaaaaaaaaam~
m
m
ffi
Skokie Public Library
III
Skokie, Illinois
III
~
III
III
III
III
III
III
ffi
Gift of
Dr. Francis Saunders
ffi
III
III
III
III
ffi
III
III
III
III
rn
rn
rn
rn
III
III
III
III
III
m
III
m
~maaaaaaaaaaaaarn~
�The Senior Class
of 1962
Presents the
Niles West
Spectrum
�.
•
Table of Contents
Academic _ _____ ___ __ ___ __ ___ ___
___
Faculty _____ ___ ··-- _______ __._ __
14
38
Activities --- - - - - -- - - - - - --- - ____ 68
Special Even ts .. ___ ___________ _ JOO
Seniors - - - - -- --~ -- - ------------ - 11 0
Underclassmen -·- --·----- __ ____ _ 14+
:\thletics _______ __ _ --- - - ------- 170
3
�"
4
-
)
'-
.I
�!
'62
Newness is a marvelous thing ... Exciting, stimulating, challenging. Each effort made at Niles West this year was something new, a firs.t. And consequently it
required that we meet the challenge of newness with skill and determination.
We donned our Red and White for the first ti~e last September to· face East
in our first athletic contest. From that day on Red and White Day became an
honored tradition. We built a foundation for student government that now
serves as a model of democratic student representation. We gave birth to publications that will record our history for years to come.
Our first homecoming
Our first dramatic production
Our first Redskins' Revue
Our first graduating class
The list is endless.
Despite the vast scope of our tasks, each is bound to the other by a common
objective . .. to establish in this, our first year of existence, proud and worthy
traditions that will be perpetuated by Niles Students for years to come. We hope
that we have served the future well.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
s
�New Frc)ntiers
6
in education are pursued . ·
I
�I
While the entire nation is recogni zing the
n eed for a n intense program of academic training, we at N iles W est are rece iving, from the
very o nset, a n edu cation founded upon sound
a nd progressive approa ches to lea rning. If we
are to m eet the challe nges set forth in the twentieth century, then as high schoo l students, ou r
chief obj ective mu st be the absorption a nd comprehen sio n of knowledge.
From the test-tube jungles o[ the chem istry
labora tori es, to the fi nest recording equi pment
in the la nguage labora to ries, th e most modern
facilities have been utili zed t h roughou t the
building.
In the consta ntly changing field o f educa-·
tion al technique, N iles " ' es t has kept pace b y
formula ting such program s as the R eading Improvement Course, a complete tract of accelerated
courses, and the Science Semin a r Progra m .
Opportunities for learning arc vast a nd consta ntly growing. Ne"- fronti ers a re being r evealed in every aspect o f academi c study. By
u sing th e tools of our lea rning, we are able to
pioneer su ccessfull y these fron tiers.
at Niles West
7612219
7·
��and faculty provide the stimul for
academic achievement
A new school, aspmng tb excellence, demands firm organization and constant gu idance from its administration and faculty. At Ni les vVest this demand is
met by an experienced administrative nucleus combined with a young and
energetic facu lty, whose continual objective lies in providing each student '"ith the
best possible preparation for the future. We are indeed fortuna te, then , that this
task has fallen to men and women who are experts in their respective fields of
education; together we arc able to establish our position of schola stic excellence
and to insure its permanence.
9
�supplemen t the
From the serious aspect of student
government to the purely recreational
purposes of the Student Union Board,
Niles \!\Test has built a varied and stimulating program of student activities. The
enthusiastic reception accorded each club
and organization this year speaks well
for the traditions each has begun, for
these are the groups who must serve as
the springboards of our homecoming
celebrations, our charity fund drives, our
literary contests. From them spring our
all-school publications, our paths to cultural enterprise, the opportunity to carry
our education beyond the classroom.
These are the groups that organize and
present the assembly programs held
throughout the year. Coordinated by a
Director of Student Activities, our extracurricular programs serve to supplement
the convention al role of high school education, while at the same time offering
the student a constructive outlet for his
skills and energies.
10
�traditional academic program
�Schclol Spirit
•
Niles West wins the
soars as
School spirit is an intangible commodity, the
origin of which cannot be traced. Yet no single
event has been more responsible for establishing
a tradition of loyalty and good sportsmanship
than the Interim League football championship
that came to us last fall. Our new stadium was
trod with glory time and time again. Our stands
held capacity crowds whose cries of "IndiansGreat!" were endless. More than once a home
team was forced to relinquish their home stands
to the hundreds of enthusiastic "visitors" from
Niles ',Yest, who followed their teams to the most
distant corner of the Interim League. Not only
did this championship effort set a precedent for
all of the 1961-62 squads, but it provided future
generations of Indians with a goal towards which
they may strive. A school may set goals in all
other areas, but in sports there is no substitute
for a winner. And while most other schools
spend years iri building athletic standards of
championship calibre, the Indians brought us
the coveted league crown in their very first
outing.
�Interim League Crown
,
13
�- '·
Academic Achievement
is our chief concern
14
��Th e diversity of ·English courses indicates
the numerous ways of improving ou r
skills in reading, speech, and writing.
inclu ding gram mar,
Owi ng to the vario us phases of Engl ish,
facil itate his use of the
and liter ature , the stud ent is able to
writi ngs, and analy ze
Engl ish lang uage ; be more creat ive in his
know ledge is taug ht at
and appr eciat e worl d liter ature . T his
ab ilities.
seve ral levels - acco rding to the stud ent's
ing Impr ovem ent, lay read ing,
This year, prog rams of Read
to the prev ious Engl ish
and grou p teach ing have been adde d
s, teachers are able to offer
cur ricul a. Thro ugh these techn ique
can bette r com preh end
stud ents their best subje cts and stud ents
and learn these subj ects.
a fund amen tal cour se,
In addi tion to study ing Engl ish as
for the futur e or for enNiles Wes t stud ents can elect courses
de .Jour nalism, Crea tive
joyment. Thes e elect ive courses inclu
and E ngl ish Liter ature .
Writ ing, Publ ic Spea king , Dram atics ,
h
Half the bothe r in gettin g your speec
across is holdi ng the atten tion of your audired
ence; Kathv Ellis seems to have maste
this art in · her fiubli c. speak ing class.
ast
Al Karli n and Louis e Birnd orf contrthe
pictu res of an Elizab ethan theatr e with
Linmode l poi nted to by Harri et Goss and
da Kessel.
���tlPITAll~M'S
A widely held view is that Russia does not live up to the
i<leal of Communism; Stuart Shiman explains his position
on this issue to his economics class.
Social Studies courses develop capable and alert citizens.
The Social Studies Department enables students,. to explore the past, examine the present,
and prepare for the future. This year the Social
Studies Department offered courses in which the
student could learn the historical, geographical,
political, and economic aspects of our country
and lands around the world. In addition to the
required courses, Freshman Social Studies and
Senior Social Studies, students interested in the
humanities could take Family Living, Economics,
Psychology, or Sociology. History majors had a
choice of World History, Latin American History, United States History, and Modern European History.
By learning the various beliefs and customs
of different peoples and their histor'.cal backgrounds, students develop the ability to think
critically and to act responsibly on the important
issues in our complex society.
When in doubt guess true -
true, true, true, true, true.
19
�Reflecting apparatus provides Bill Oliver, Mark Epstein, Bob
Eps tein, and Diane Seligman with a suitable me thod for
stud ying the be havior of light rays.
Science students learn the importance
of continous progress.
Many d emands have been p laced upon the U nited States education al system for a "step-up" in th e sciences. \ ,Yi th these demands in mind, the Niles \,Yest Science Department has instituted extra courses in the physical and biological sciences.
N iles West has bui lt new physics and chemistry laborator ies
~nd added adva nced courses, such as CBA C hemistry and PSSC
Physics. In the biological fi elds, students are offered physiology,
zoology, and botary, as well as biology.
Capturing, mo unting, and classifying insects was the six
weeks project o[ biology students Barbara Rek, John Heinze,
;ind Linda C la ntz.
�'
11?); ft'
~~ '.
'
' •• !S't,.
r~
'=""..- ..
~
'·
~
"'""''ftlil
-
.JiJ>
, 1
---
/
Equipment such as this ~keleton help physiology studcntfto
;inderstand more clearly the .structure of the body.
,.:.,....,
- .. . . .
�-
...
"'What is the answer"" Gary Watkins wants to
know.
�Effective reasoning and application
are primary concepts in mathematics..
With courses ranging from General Math to Math Analysis,
N iles West's Ma thematics Department offers students a selection
in all degrees of mathematical interests. The department teaches
students to reason effectively and to apply concepts practically.
Its primary purpose is to develop quantita tive reasoning powers
through the use of numerical skills. The aim of the Math Department is an understanding of these skills so that the student
may be ab le to apply his thinking in fields seemingly quite
foreign to mathematics. For example, trigonom etry, which in
h igh school appears to be associated with triangles, can be appl ied to an explanation o[ a chemical reaction.
There is a great demand for people highly qual ifi ed in their
fields of emp loymen t. According to Mr. ~Iartin, Chairman of
the Mathematics Depa rtmen t, training of the better student to
the extent of his abi li ty h as become more of a necessity than a
choice. For this reason the Mathematics Department has developed an exte nsive accelerated program to cha ll enge the reasoni ng powers of the better students.
P lane Ceomctrv students, DaYc Senn, R oberta Benson, and
Virginia H awkins, d iagram the Pythagorean Theorem for
practical application.
Barry Fisher and Robert Cims explain the me th od o f
finding the area of a spherical triangle.
�Foreign Languages provide a means for understanding
other nations.
Language is the civi lized method of communication. Modern world problems compel Americans to develop an "intercultural intelligence." Competent
citizens realize that language is a primary road to this intelligence. In addition
to the international aspect, the study of a foreign language produce.s a greater
understanding of the complex English language.
As the primary objective, the foreign language courses try to develop the
language skill of comprehension through listening, speaking, reading, and writing. Listening and speaking skills are aided cons iderably by work clone in the
language laboratory. Students are able to hear voices of native speakers, teachers,
and other students as well as p ractice speaking individually.
�Bullfights and a jug of wine symbolize Spain to many
Americans; however, the pitcher R ichard Buelow is showing to Lynnette Hendricks is a model of the botigo, an
ancient type of water jug.
"
The language laboratory offers students an opportunity
to gain proficiency in foreign languages.
--
Advanced Russian students, Julie Gordon, Richard Mendes, Carolynn Merrill, and Vladimir Sokolov, wearing authentic costumes,
demonstrate the Korbushka. a Russian folk dance.
�Business Education combines learning with practical
.
experience.
�Efficient secretary, Pamela Porter, is learning to
operate a cordless switchboard unit through
practical experience.
Tabulator bar . . . account . . . brief forms ... invoice. These are terms associated ·with the Business Education Department. This department offers practical experience to students who plan to enter the business
•
world.
For those who are interested in secretarial work, N iles
v\Test offers courses from beginning typing and shorticlvanced combination of both, in Secretarial
hand to the <
Practice. Bookkeeping and Business i\Iath provide a fine
background for students with clerical futures. And for
students interested in "Big Business," Business Communication and Advertising are suited to their needs.
Simulated business conditions, with actual forms and
papers, arc set up to pro\·ide students with real-life experiences.
'fhe difficult task of bookkeeping is considerably lightened if the
students are grouped as Berrily Ballou, Bruce Bendoff, Carol
Recher, Paul Thielman, and Barhara Vincent are.
27
�Home and Industrial Arts establish
fundamental skills for further
application.
In foods class, Doreen Stocker, Karen Bonesz,
Pa t. Anderson, and Lynda Payne prepare for
their importa nt tasks as future homemakers.
Since industrialization has held such an important
position in the 20th Century way of life, Niles ·west has
also placed great emphasis on this area. Offering such
courses as ~Ietal, Auto, Electrical, and ·wood Shops, and
Industrial and Architectural Drawing, the Industrial
Arts Department teaches its students the ways of industry
through tools, .processes, and materials.
Today, it is considered essential that every girl acquires an easy familiarity with the skills of cooking,
sewing, and managing a home. The Niles West Home
Economics Department, in step with this, offers Foods,
Clothing, and Home Management.
Robert Thomas learns the techniques of Industrial Drawing by copying blueprints.
Diagnosing car trouble is just routine for Dave Parry, Jim Ford,
and Mr. Charles Bryan.
��Judy Fine and ~om Gardn .
P!ess thei . .
dt~ferent '~ay1;~t1duality b~1 ~t"
ie
iey portra
this is ti.
dog;
method ac1e1· dramatic c01Iceapt of
mg.
�Fine art students, using different media, strive for self.
expression.
f
"Don Kuehn on sax . . . ."
!
'
"Take time for music - it is all of h eaven we
have below. Take time for art - it is the expression of one soul talking to another. Take tirrte for
make-believe - it is the source of imaginative creation." Through music, art, and drama, we find a
beau ty that can be found in no other way. The l\Iusic
and Art Departments strive to create in all students
a keen enthusiasm for, and appreciation of, the fine
arts.
The courses in the Music Department are divided
into two groups - vocal and instrumental. These
groups perform for the school on special occasions.
The Art D epartment stresses the fundamentals of
drawing, sculpture, and design in first year courses.
Advanced techniques, such as three dimension, arc
taught in Art III and IV.
The various phases of wire sculpture are shown
by art students Bob Goode, Arlene Rubenstein,
Asa Oye, Tom Townsend, and Connie North.
��One-hundred one, one hundred two . . .
Niles West stresses physical fitness as well as mental
achievement.
... A nation of strong· bodies and sound minds is obtained only through physical and mental exercise.
Realizing the importance of building young boys into
men, the Boys Physical Education Department has
designed a program which it hopes will create a
healthy attitude in the minds of all boys. The boys
are fortunate in having not on ly fine teachers, but
Ron Thigpen drives for the pin over Ken Baumhardt.
also one of the most well-equipped gymnasiums in
the country.
Using this fine apparatus, Freshmen and Sophomores have the opportunity to learn the fundamental
skills and rules of many sports. The physical education activities of Juniors and Seniors are devoted to
competitive sports, in which they learn individual
coordination and team sportsmanship.
Fitness, agility, and safety are the three aims of gymnastics, as
illustrated by the trio of Don Saltzman , Rick y Kreiter, and
Colin Corcoran.
�Developing poise and co-ordination 1s
acquired 1n Girl's Physical Education.
To establish habits of good h ealth, to provide students with
recrea tional and rhythmical sk ills, and to improve techniques of
co-ordin ation and posture - t hese arc some of the objectives of
the N iles \Vest G irls' Physi ca l Education Department. In an effort to fulfill these o bj ectiYcs, the Physical Education teachers
select activities ,,·hi ch they feel w ill interest girls in keeping
physically [it even after the ir schooling has been completed. It
is necessary to ha1·e a sound , healthy body so that the mind ·will
function "·ell.
Physical education classes va ry in subject matter but usually
invoh·e some k ind of ph ys:cal exertio; r. The en tire co urse of
st udy is designed to promote healthful living.
Le1·c J an d focus, techn iques in modern dance,
arc demonstrated effectively by Kathy Faber,
Trude Brei , Esther Mel.ca n , Connie Nichols,
Sharon Cram pc, Cheryl \Vilson . , and Penny
Olympias.
On the clay courts we get a rack et eye's view of
Robin Reid's forehand .
,24
Doroth\" :\faller protects her goal against the
clctcrminccl allacks of field hockey p layers
Dianne Ta ylor. E1·clyn /.uckern1a n . .Julie Codell,
Cail Bc111cl. and Elizahcth Fagerstrom.
�y
35
��Good driving techniques encourage safety on the road.
Chicagoans, it must be said, will know the need for Driver Education - our effort includes a timely warning to "scatter."
.,
-
Through the driver trammg courses now offered at Niles \!\Test, the department aims to help
lessen the nation's alarming death toll on the
streets and highways. The full course in Driver
Education is divided into three sections - classroom, drivo-training, and behind-the-wheel instruction . When the student has completed this
program, he is ready to take the State driver's
examination.
A new foreign car? No. Karen Andrews is at
the wheei of a Drivo-Trainer.
Traffic certainly is heavy in Room 136.
Drivo-Trainer films simulate actual driving conditions for the students in Room 136.
�- ,_
Set High Goals For
Academic Achievements
38
��T
,.
Dr. Clyde Parker, Superintendent, has devoted himself to promoting
high ed ucational standards at Niles West.
To the Students of the
West Division School
Dear Friends:
I am pleased to greet you during your first year in a brand new high school.
It is a thrilling experience to observe all of your activities and your citizenship
as you help to create a completely new educational institution. Traditions and
patterns of which you will be proud for many years to come are now being
developed by you. Your new and first yearbook is symbolic of pride in your
school, and I, with the faculty, have noted the carefulness by which you go
about your tasks. I certainly wish for you, the students of the West Division
School, the best that may come your way now and in the years to come.
Sincerely yours,
Clyde Parker
Superintendent of Schools
40
�T
Mr. Paul
intcndcnt.
vices.
.J.
Houghton. Assistant Super·
manages admini ,tra ti ve ' l'r·
Central Administration
-,
f.}
I
'
The CenLra l Admi11isLrnLion. n1 ak i11g cena in tl1al al l idea~ in Lechni·q ue and ski ll or learning arc achie ved, h e lps g uid l' the sLudc11b
Lhroug h the educaLio11al problum o r their .. h ig h ~c11ool careers."' Con cerned wi L11 the understanding or kn cl\l·lcdgc, Lhe acltni n istra tion tries Lo
m a ke N il es a schoo l in ll'hi ch t h e sLUdc nt find s both e ducational opportunity a nd a n atmos phere conge nial to al l p h ases o l high sch oo l lire.
r
\I r. S111art .\ . .\ ndcr"in . .\ "i'tant S11 ·
pcrintcn dcnt in Charge ol C:urrin1h11n
:ind I ns 1ructio11. pla n-; and arrange..; ~ic ; 1 .
dcmir strn c turing for th e school \ car.
41
��Guidance Department Aids
Necessary Services Rendered
Mr. Onand Ru yle, Staff Director of the Summer and
Adu lt Evening Schools, co·
ordi nates curriculum taken
by adults as well as hy stu·
de nt~.
Mr. Ted C. Coburn , Direc tor
of Audio-Visual Education.
struct ures the quality a nd
quantity of films that are
shown at Xines.
Three of the least publicized departments at
Niles West are the Adult Evening School, the
Guidance, and the Audio-Visual Departments.
These three divisions are necessary as the student cannot learn from his text books alone.
Our school could not continue to function
properly in the light of today's dynamic concept of progressive education. The student n eeds
counseling to plan his courses and visual aids to
interpret them. Evening School contributes to
the further education of the citizens of Niles
Township.
Dr. Arthur 1-l. Ryden , in
charge of Guidance and
Testing, heads one of tlw
most important ~tudent ser·
vices at :\"ilcs \Ves t
�Dr. Donald Strahan, Ass istant Principal in Charge of
Sophomores. counsels as well as disciplines students.
Dr. George Gi ll uly, Assistant Principal in Charge of
Freshmen. feels that being new ;it ~iles is no t a h a nclicap.
WEST DIVISON ADMINISTRATION
The duties of Niles West's Administration are more
closely associated to the promotion of good student.
teacher relationships than any other administrative body
at Niles. During the p<ist year, these men have capably
faced and solved many of the problems of an ever-growing high school. Though Niles "\.Vest may be a new fouryear high school, these men have set its pace so that
Niles is even now making its mark in the the Interim
League.
Mr. .\rthur C o l\'er. Ass ista nt Pr in cipal in
C harge of Seniors, d irects all stud ent a ctidties
according to sch ool po li c\'.
\fr. Anton Sc hubert, Ass istant Pr in cipa l in
Charge of Juniors, spends a great d ea l o f his
tim e directing Stud ent .\ ccoun ting .
43
�Problems and Social Adjustments
1
.
By Capable Directors
Mrs. Mary Rosen thal. ~chool social worker, he lps
~tudents solve st udent - parent and student-school
problems.
Directly across the hall from the West
Division Main Office is a department
whose purpose is to guide and assist the
student with both school problems and
social adjustments. The Guidance Department consists of nine counselors, one
social worker, and two secretaries. Each
advisor keeps his own student files and
schedules, college materials, and scholarship information to which he can refer
in advising students. 'Vithoul the capable ass istance of the gui dance staff
many students would have difficulty
making the decisions so necessary in high
school. Guidance Counselors are (r. to
I.) ~fr. Donald Harper, Mr. 'W illard Larsen, i\ frs. Arlene Letlas, Mr. \\' alter
Cocking, ?\fr. Tom J. Thomas, :\Jrs.
Susan Bernstein, Mr. Harold Sorta!, and
Dr. Wayne Wigell.
45
�Each day the Central Business
Office is engaged in the problems of bookkrepi ng. [inance,
and community relations. Purchase orders must be processed;
employees must be paid on time;
the clerical and custodial staffs
mu st operate efficiently; the
school budget must be kept balanced. The work don e by fr.
Coker, Mr. Ohlson. and Mr.
Herbst helps N iles \!\Test function smoothly. Under their able
and willing guidance, this
school can look forward to
many years of effective operation.
Mr. Charles Coker ably and efficiently performs the
important duties of Staff Director of the Business Office.
Mr. Clifford Herbst, assistant to Mr. Coker,
makes certain that the Business Office functions
properly.
46
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of Research and Publications, supervises publications
concerning Niles.
�1
Organizations Aimed at School Welfare
Help Maintain Good School Community Relations
Mr. Harold Isaacson, Director of Niles West's Athletic Activities. cor·
relates sports events in both East and West Division.
The P.T.A., Boosters, and the School Board are three adult
organizations which help promote school improvement and enthusiasm. In our new four year school the P.T.A. is striving
to introduce a working relationship between the faculty and the
parents. The P.T.A. sponsors a monthly- newsletter, Smoke
Signals, and an annual open house to acquaint the parents with
the operation of the school system.
By imparting information concerning school athletic activities to the parents, the Booster Club encourages studentparent morale. The Boosters sponsor buses to and refreshments
at athletic events. This year they donated the Homecoming Par.
ade trophies and have sponsored a Regional Cage Tournament
Hospitality Room. The monthly meetings of the club are informative, in that a different coach speaks at each meeting.
Our dynamic School Board is confronted with the monumental task of overseeing all the activities of Niles West. Among
their numerous duties arc the planning of the budget and the
formulating of school policy, the hiring and firing of teachers,
the approvi ng of text hooks, and the planning of the North Site.
The interest of all these men and women is directed toward
a closer relationship with the student body. The above activities and meetings promote full er understanding- between fantlty,
student body, and parents.
Members of the Booster Club are: (Seated left to right) Mrs. Eugene Evans (Secretary),
James A. Yardley (Vice-President), Mr. Fredrick Gilbert (President), Dr. T. Nicholas Mannos,
Mr. Irvin Hoffenberg (Treasurer), and Mrs. Jean Hill (Recording Secretary). (Standing left
to right) Mr. John Handzel, Mrs. Archer, Mr. E. Artwick (Director of Seniors), Mr. H.
Barclay (Director of Freshmen), Mr. E. Bruksch (Director of Sophomores), and Mr. J.
Jobst (Director of Juniors) .
47
�The School Board consists of Mrs. Herman S. Bloch, Milton Falkoff, John H . Speer, Kenneth E. Littrell (President), Francis
Saunkers (Secretary), John M. Man, and Jacob W. Shapiro.
- ...
Members of the PTA are (left to r igh t, sitting) Mrs. J. Ostermeier, Presi·
dent, Mrs. Samuel Schlocker, Vice-President. (letft to right, standing), Mrs.
Herbert Novitt, Treasurer, Dr. Mannos, Mrs. H. Douglas Steele, Recording
Secretary, and Mrs. Raymond Benzel, Corresponding Secretary.
48
�FACULTY
Education has always played an important role in American democracy. From the
days of the Declaration of Independence to present time, Americans have realized
the necessity of public education for polit ical, social, and economic progress. President Eisenhower is quoted in a pamphlet published by the Educational Policies
Commission as saying:
"Because our schools help shape the mind and character of our youth, the
strength or weakness of our educational system will go far to determine the
strength or weakness of our national wisdom and our national morality tomorrow. That is why it is essential to our nation that we have good schools.
And their quality depends on all of us."
Unity is a factor necessary to schools if they are to fulfill their purpose as defined by
President Eisenhower. Yet, unity in sports and school spirit is not the only type
of combined effort needed to keep a school strong. If the educational program is
lacking unity, then nothing will come of efforts of the school. With this thought
in mind, the teachers of Niles West strive to present the best possible educational
program to the students of all grade levels. Each subject department is a small
unit of one force working continually to provide the best program possible for the
student. The faculty of Niles is comprised of highly qualified men and women
who are striving to help the students make Niles "the best in the Midwest." Under
the guidance of these men and women Niles 'iVest is making a name for itself as one
of the educational centers of the Chicago Suburban Area.
In family Jiving, seniors Lori Immergluck, Sherry Otto, Carole Blumenthal, and Barry Robins look on as Mr. John Handzel
explains some principles for home management.
49
�ART
Thomas Blackburn,
Department Head
B.F.A., M.A.
Bradley University
Art Council
Ben Smolensky
B.S., B.A.
Roosevelt University
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
Frank Fitzpatrick,
Department Head
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
Bonnie Jllalzer
B.A.
Michigan State
University
Pep Club
Mardeth Dovre
B.A.
Concordia College
Ewald Grossheusch
B.A., M.S.
Iowa State Teachers'
Northern Illinois
University
-
'-
Lauretta Haerr
B'.S., M.Ed.
Christian College
Universi ty of Missouri
Dolores Lamb
B.S.
Southern Illinois
University
Secretarial Pool
Dale Meyer
B.S.,M.A.
North western Un iversity
Judy Morrison
B.S.
University of Illinois
National Honor Society
Harold A. Ohline
B.A., M.S.
Augustana College
·western Illinois
Un iversity
ENGLISH
Katherine Kennedy,
Department Head
B.A., M.S.
St. Louis University
University of Chicago
50
�Henry Abram
B.A., M.A.
Roosevelt College
University of Chicago
II
Lucille Barnes
A.B., M.S.
U niversit y of Illinois
Mt. Holyoke College
Carole Deterding
A.B.,
Rlackburn College
.June Finfer
B.S.
Northwestern University
Spot! igh ters
Lois Fisher
A.B.,M.A.
Un iversity of Pittsburgh
SfJeclrum
Leon Fox
A.B.
Northwestern University
'f
Rochelle Gerrittt
B.S.
Northwestern University
Forensic League
Deborah Gould
B.S.
Universitv of Illinois
spectrum'
Richard Gragg
B.A., M.A.
University of Illinois
Apotheosis
Lorraine Hatscher
M.A., B.S.
Illinois State Normal
University
W'ashington University
1
Elizabeth Hobbs
B.A., M .A.
University of
Washington
Northwestern University
James Knaak
B.S.,M.A.
University of Illinois
51
�Thomas Koerner
B.A., M.A.
Iowa College
St. John's University
West Word
Barbara Levine
B.S., M.A.
University of Wisconsin
Northwestern University
P.T.A. Executive Board
Thomas McMahon
B.A., M.A.
St. John's University
University of Chicago
Priscilla Norling
B.A.
Northpark College
Angie Panos
B.S.M.Ed.
Northern Illinois
University
Rachel Stempel
B.S.
Northwestern University
Ron ald Van Arsdale
A.B., M.A .
Butler University
State University
of Iowa
Red skin Review
James Van Delinder
B.A., M.S.
Eastern Illinois
University
Stage Crew
Emi ly Wadsworth
B. Ed.
Northwestern University
Debate Coach
Robert Wolf
Ph.B.
Northwestern University
Assistant Debate Coach
Camera Club
Eileen Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern University
T hespians, School plays
52
1
�FOREIGN
LANAGUAGE
Marjory Schwab,
Department Head
A.B.,M.A.
Vassar University
Columbia University
Richard Bean
B.A.
Bates College
Uni versity of Chicago
Rosemary Beil
B.A., M.A.
Mundelein College
No rthwestern University
German Club
Carol Duthie
-n.A.
Lawrence College
Spanish Club
Peggy Harbert
B.A.
Northern Illinois
University
French Club
Patricia Durkin
B.S.
Wisconsin State
Un iversity
.,
Teresa Klinger
A.M.
l iniversity of Chicago
Nola Marquardt
B.A
Nort hwestern University
Latin Club
John Moshak
A.B.
Indiana University
Russian Club
t
Marlene O'Connor
A.B., B.S.
University of San Diego
Un iversity of Minnesota
r
Cecil Sacher
B.A.
Western University
Valentina Sekunow
B:S.
University of Illinois
Tri-Hi-Y
53
�Niles West and East were visited from
January 2nd to February 8th by Dr.
Dattaraya Gokhale, Principal of the New
English School in Satara, India. He
was sponsored by a program administered by the United States Bureau of
Educational and Cultural Affairs. The
intent of the program is to allow the
exchange educator to share the ideas,
customs, history, culture and educational affairs of his country with those of
another country.
Married and the father of one child,
Dr. Gokhale, an administrator in secondary education, is interested in mental maturity and aptitude placement,
and in special programs for limited and
gifted students.
Dr. Gokhale compared the position
of teachers in America to the teachers
in India. He said that while the teachers
get more salary and live better in the
U nited States, their status is not comparable to that of a i-e::i ch er in India.
-.
HOME ARTS
Alire Line,
Oenartment Head
11 S. :\T.A.
Ste phe ns College
Universitv of Nebraska
Pi ns and Pans
Sue Evange lista
B.S.
Mi li kin U niversity
Peggy Honn
B.S.
University of Illinois
Freshm an Cabinet
54
(
�INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
Jack Lain
Department Head
B.S.,M.A.
Northern Illinois
University
Colorado State
University
Football Coach
Charles Bryan
B.S., M.S.
Southern State Teachers'
College
Stout State College
Ray Carrell
B.S., M.A.
Eastern Illino is
Un iversity
Bruce Sorensen
B.S.
Stout Institute
.John Winterhalter
B.S
Ston t Sta te College
MATHEMATICS
Jam es Martin
Department Head
B.S., M.S.
Southern Illinois
U niversity
U niversity of Illinois
R o bert Bandelier
B.S.
U ni vcrsitv of Missouri
llnil'crsit)· of Kansas
Joseph Cech
B.S .. \f.S.
Ind iana University
Northwestern University
Georgia E lga r
A.B., M.A.
Unive rsity of Virginia
New York University
jerry Engle
M. Ed.
Sou them Illinois
Universi ty
Freshma n Football
Coach
funior Varsity
·Basketba ll Coach
B.S..
Leo Hoosline
B.S., M.A.
University of Michigan
Northwestern University
Freshman Baseball
Coach
Cary J ackson
B.Ed.
Illinois State Normal
Chess Club
55
�Carol Kujala
B.S.
St. Olaf College
Freshman -Sophomore
Math Club
Diana L aMar
B.A.
Alverno College
Elizabeth Lawson
B.S.
Tln iYersity of Denver
Marilyn Leff
B.S.
Uni Yersi ty of Illinois
Freshm an-Sophomore
Math Club
Miriam M etz
B.A.
Un i versity of Michigan
A lhert Ram his
B.S., M.S.
North Carol ina State
College
Northern Illinois
Tl n i versi ty
R " lnh Wiecll
B.S.: M.A.
Loyola University
TlniYersity of Wisconsin
Frances " ' illiams
B.S., \f.S.
Southern Illinois
University
l'niYersity of Tllinois
,.
f
Barn· Wit1gall
B.S.
\ 'fillikin l'niversitv
MUSIC
Hugh McGee,
Department Head
B.A., M.A.
University of Michigan
University of Illinois
Vivace, Music
Production,
Barhershoppers
Charles Groeling
B.S., M.S.
Drake Uni versity
Northwestern University
SCIENCE
~
Florence Harrison,
Department H ead
B.S., M. Ph.
South Dakota State
University
University of W'isconsin
56
l.
�Hans Andersen
B.Ed., M.S.
Wisconsin State
Uni versity
Uni versity of Michigan
Biology Club
William Coyer
B.S., i\f.A.
Ohio State Un iversity
Coach of Sophomore
Football
Coach of Sophomore
na,ehall
Denni' C u mm ingha m
B.A.
l "n ivcr, it y of Towa
Ralph Han·ev
B.S.
California Polytechn ica l
In stitute
Den nis Hoeppner
B.!\.
Iowa 8ta te l "nil·ersity
Coach of Freshman " B "
Baske tball
Coach of FreshmanSophomorc Te nnis
C co rge Ki c lwasscr
H.S .. \f..\ .
Mich igan State
l ' ni,·ersitv
l"n i,wsit\· o f \fi ch iga n
Coach of Sophomore
n a,kethall
Coach of V ar«it~· Tennis
t
Richard Kissack
n.s .. M.A.
State Univers ity of
Iowa
Science Club
Ralph Lyerla
n.s .. M.A.
Carthage College
Coach of Football
Coach of Track
Ernest Salners
B.S., M.S.
Harding College
Ka nsas State Teache rs
College
Bruce Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Mary T illquist
B.A.
Northwestern Un iversity
Ushers Clu b
'I
J ames Winkle man
B.S. , M.S.
South ern Illino is
Un iversity
Un iversity of Colorado
.., -
�SOCIAL
SCIENCE
Charles Mattka,
Department H ead
B.S., l\f.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Charles 1'. Anderson
B. Ed .
Un iversit y of Wisconsin
Gerald Boevers
B.A.. l\f.A.
Northwestern University
Edward Brufke
B.A., M ..\ ., M.Ed.
Loyola University
Na ncy Bult
B.A., \LA.
University of Rochester
1orthwcstern U ni versity
Sophomore Cabinet
Erwin Epstein
B.A.
UniYersity of Illinois
-
•.
Jack Fabn
B.S., l\f.Ed.
North Carolina State
University
Un ive rsity of Missouri
Assistant Coach of
Sophomore Footbal\
Coach of Varsity Golf
Rosemary Fuerst
B.S., M.A.
Loyola University
John W. Gault
B.Th., M.A.
Northern Baptist
University
Northwestern U niver sity
Blaine Gemeny
B.S., M.S.
Jllinois State Normal
Un iversity
Northwestern University
Student Union
Assistant Ticket Manager
John Handzel
A.B., M .S.
DePaul University
Tndiana Un iversity
N i-We-Hi
Beth Hoffman
B.S.
Unive rsity of \>\lisconsin
Future Teachers of
America
58
�Seniors Sharon Crampe and Linda Cohen demonstrate sewin g techniques to Mr. Coyer explains the dissection of a fish to students Joy Frodin and Richard Hines.
clothing teacher, Miss Honn.
\\'alter John
B.A.
l 1 ni,·crsitv of lllinois
Senior C;thinct, Hi-Y
.\rthur Leipold
B .. \ ., \f..\.
1·ni,·crsity of \Viscon,in
\\'illiam Paulsen
B .. \., \I.A.
State College of Iowa
Coach of Fresman
Football and Basketball
Fay Pa ras
B.A.
De Pauw Un iversitv
Student Council ·
\\'illiam Robinson
B.A.
F.vansYille College
Junior Cabinet. Astronomy C l uh
Carol Ry lance
A.B.
H ope College
Junio r Cabinet
59
�Pauline Schmidt
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Chicago
:\'orthwestern University
Ben Sharp
B.A., M.A.
University of Southern
California
Michigan State
University
Lynne Stanley
B.A.
Den ison Uni,·ersit y
•
Carol Kreinick demonstrates a chemistry principle to Mr. Salners and Dave Hoglund.
60
�GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Helen Heitmann
Department Head
B.A.. M.A.
College of ·wooster
Northwestern University
\'era Berger
B.S.
Universitv of :\fissouri
G.A.A. .
Patricia Clinton
B.A.
Sure College of Iowa
G ...\.A .. Nat ional H onor
Socien·
:\ancy Dennis
B.S.
:\'orthwestern Un iversit y
\ 'arsity Ch eerleaders
(;Jori a Fisher
B.S.
Uni\·ersity of California,
Los Angeles
G.A.A.
Ka therine Hameder
B.S.
U niversity of Illinois
Freshman a nd
Sophomore Cheerleaders
Rosemarie Jeknavorian
B.S.
LaCrosse State
University
Bowling
Marjo Seron
B.A .. M.A.
Cornell College
Northwestern U niversity
Sandra Wilson
B.A.
Monmouth College
G.A.A.
Marie Wise
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
61
�DRIVER
EDUCATION
Hal Cress
Department H ead
B.A.
Iowa Stale TC'acher~·
College
C harles And e rson
B.S.
U ni,·ersity of i\fichiga11
Varsi 1y Wres tlin g C lub
l.e ltermen's Club
John Harmon
A.B., i\LS.
i\fcKendrce College
l ' n i,·crsi Iv of lll i no is
Coach of ·varsity Cross
Co11n1ry
]<\mes Kcttlcborougli
B.S., M.Ed.
Uni"e rsity of lllinois
lllinois State Norma l
.\ ssistant Coach of Track
Robert Porter
B.S.
University of Illinois
Coach of Junior Varsity
Wrestling
F.quipment i\lanager
Rex Whitla tch
B.S.
University of Illinois
Football Trainer
Coach of FreshmanSophom ore ·w restling
- '·
Mr. McGee leads the Girls' Glee Club throu gh one of its many vocal exercises.
62
�BOYS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Harold Isaacsen
Department Head
B.S.
Western Michigan State
Un iversity
Director of Athletics
(West a nd East)
Michael Basrak
B.S., M.A.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Coach of Football
Coach of FreshmanSophomore Golf
George Bauer
B.S., M.Ed.
Un iversi t y of Illinois
Un iversity of Missouri
Coach of Freshman
Footha ll
Coach of Tlaseha II
Arnold Cajet
B.S.
University of Illinois
Coach of Swimming
Weight lifting C lub
Lettermen 's Club
John Cress
Tl.S .. M .S .
Un i1-crsity of Illinois
Un iversity of Kansas
Coach o f Varsity
Gymnastics
Coach of Sophomore
Cross Country
Darrel Conway
B.A., M.A.
Iowa State Teachers'
College
Un iversity of Iowa
Coach of Varsity Track
Coach of Varsity
Football
James Phipps
B.F. .. M .S.
F.astern Tllinois
University
Ind iana Unive rsity
William Schnurr
B.S .. M.S.
Universitv of Wisconsin
Coach of ·varsity
Basketball
Coach of Varsity
Football
Michael Skuban
B.S.Ed ., M.A.
Wittenberg College
Kent State Un iversity
Coach of FreshmanSophom ore Wrestling
Coach of Varsitv
Tlaseha ll
·
Francis Willett
B.Ed.
x,,.r~1·r~t5( .lfi.>:1>.~r1r-i
sir,,te-
Teachers' College
Coac h of Varsitv
football
Coach of Freshma n Sophomore S11"imming-
63
�HEALTH CENTER
Eileen Springer
Depa rtm ent H ead
C.P.H. N urse
St. Francis School of
:'l/ursing
Loyola University
Fu t ure Nurses Cluh
Cecelia McKinnon
B.S.N. - Nursing
Loyo la Un iversity
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
Mildred Rasmus
B.S.. M.A.
State U niversity of Iowa
Universi ty o f H awaii
Diane R . Suckow
B.A., M.A.
Ripon College
Northwestern University
LIBRARIANS
Ellen Spaulding
B.A.
Grinnell College
University of Chicago
Kent Followell
B.S.
University of Illinois
:\Ir. Smolensky of t he Arr Department he lps students Frank Vazzano. S1e,·c Pos ter, Anceta Krugly,
a nd Connie North soften clay for use at the potters' wheel.
�Secretarial Operations Aid Administrators and Students
Most of us have little contact with Niles' secretarial staff, but our
school could not continue without these women. Attendance Office secretaries maintain organized student records, check truancies,and issue detentions. Secretarial operations in the Guidance Office include the maintenance of student testing records and aid to the guidance counselors. To
file cards and to aid students are jobs of the library clerk-typists. The secretaries of the Business Administration Department capably handle
budget and supply problems. Furnishing aid to the administrators and
handling registration problems are a few of the jobs which the Main
Office secretaries handle. Central Office secretaries faci litate direct assistance to the administrators by typing letters, arranging conferences,
and making appointments. Many of us take for granted the duties of
these secretarial staffs, but they are certainly not to be overlooked as
essential parts of our school.
....
-
Main Office Secretaries are E. Zehnlc.
M. Schulholz. H. 'McGinnis. D. Scan-
J;in , R. Oswald, M. Rellezw. R. Ethel·
huhcrt, R. 'finer. R. !\'ovotny. and M.
Thomas.
Cen t ral Office Secretaries are f. Stallerv, l\f. Marshall. E. Ahlstrarl. L. L11 hi1~. G . Leapley, F. Stacy. H. Jennings.
and H. J ohnson.
65
�Attendance Office Secretaries are M. Ricahey.
gio. 11. R ridget.
~I.
Mag-
1.ihrarv Clerks arc K. Ba lko. B. Blum, and S. Szymanski.
Business Office Secretaries arc i\I. Fah·
ian. C. Rodopou los, R. Sowinski. M.
Craham . H . Snyder, and L. '.\lorris.
66
Gu idance Office Secretaries arc R. Rernstcin. an d F.
And erson.
�The School Is Safe And Sanitary
Because of Conscientious Maintenance
•
Nourishing meals, sparkl ing windows,
and the attractive campus are only some of
the results of the efforts put forth by the custodian and cafeteria staff. Preparation of
nutritious and pleasing meals is taken care
of by the women who comprise the cafeteria
staff. Technical facilities of the school are
capably maintained by the custodial department. T hese people are important to us not
only for the duties which they perform, but
for their friendly and helpful attitudes.
Though often behind the scenes, these peer
pie are appreciated by Nile-hi studen ts and
faculty alike for their all-important services.
-,
'
The Custodial Staff (not all pictu red he re) manages the entire maintenance
of the building twenty -four hours a clay.
"J'he ladies of our Cafeteria Staff prepare and serve wellhalanced mea ls to students every day.
67
�- '·
.
Clubs Afford
An Opportunity For Social
Development in Leadership
68
��SPECTRUM
In September, students submitted applications for yearbook
staff membership. These applications were considered by Dr.
Nicholas Mannos and by yearbook sponsors Mrs. Lois Fisher
and Mrs. Deborah Gould. The staff was finally chosen and the
members began to compile Niles West's first annual, which after
much deliberation, was named Spectrum. Believing that the student at Niles is a composite of many things-laughs, frowns,
sighs, smiles-and expresses himself in many ways-classwork,
sports, drama, music-the Spectrum Staff endeavored to record
these expressions and the school year of which they are a part
The colorful blending of all this forms the first ray or "spectrum" indicative of the personality of Niles West's first studentfaculty-administrator body.
YEARBOOK EDITORS
Kneeling: Carolynn Merrill (Faculty) , Susan Stauber (Index), Merle Dorfman (Academic), Lynne Chamlin (Academic). Sitting: Julie Gordon (Editor-in-Chief), Jane Levin (Senior) , l .ois Karch (Senior), Sharon Roberts
(Literary), Andrea Hoffman (Literary). Standing: JoEllen Pfeiffer (Editor-in-Chief) , James Carder, Gretchen Anderson (Special Events), Michael
Duhl (Sports), Denise Greenberg (Underclassmen), David Hoglund (Public
Relations).
Co-editors-in-chief, JoEllen Pfeiffer and Julie Gordon, discuss the first proofs of the Academic: section
of the- 1962 spectrnm.
�YEARBOOK SENIOR STAFF
First Row: Jane Levin, Lois Karch
(Co-Editors) Second Row: Vir·
ginia Burns, Geraldine Stocker,
Patricia Fulkerson, Karen Osney,
Alice Barnow. Third Row: Joyce
Greenberg, Marlene Brooks, Su·
san Stauber, Dolores Brusin, Judith Rosenthal.
.,
SPECTRUM GENERAL STAFF
Charlene Linick, Marianna Westphal, Janet Myles, Barbara Marks,
Karen Osney, Marc Lane.
"Dummy sheets," "cut-lines," "copy," and
"cropping" were familiar terms to the members of the Spectrum staff as they gathered in
Room 32!i to compile Niles 'West's first annual.
Every afternoon, since early last fall, they worked diligently with one idea in mind: MEET
THAT DEADLINE! The smiles on the faces of
J.ynne Chamlin, JoEllen Pfeiffer, David Hoglund, and Michael Duhl seem to indicate that
the attainment of this goal is near.
71
�WEST WORD EDITORS
David Nelson (Sports) , Alice Bamow (Feature) , Karen
Osney (Editor-In-chief), Helen Ann Dugan (News), Asa
Oye (Picture).
WEST WORD
WEST WORD STAFF
Seated: Maureen Wolf, Susan Lewin, Alice Barnow,
Karen Osney. Standing: Keith Lencho, Stuart Epstein, Jay Davidow, Helen Ann Dugan.
72
On September 29, 1961, Niles
West students received the first issue
of the West Word, bi-monthly student newspaper. Since that first issue, the West Word has become an
integral part of school life, for no
story is too big or too small forj
publication. Through comprehensive reporting and thought provoking- editorials, the Word has establi ~h f'cf it~elf :ls the voice of the student body at Niles West. In an attempt to function as a "News" paper, rather than as a rehashing of the
daily bulletin, the Word has successfully scooped such news as the election of Homecoming Court, results
of Student Council election, an onthe-scene account of the Big Red
locker room moments after the
Wheaton game, and, more recently,
the staff has conducted the traditional Senior Survey, the results of
which appear in the final Senior
Issue.
q
I
r
I
�,,
G
I
Apotheosis memhers achieve their standing by submitting manuscripts worthy of publication in their literary magazine. First Row:
Cynthia Cockrell, Penelope Varney, Paulette Cimmon. Second Row:
Janis Roman (Sec'y.), Susan Trowbridge (Pres.) , Alice Barnow
l-Vltc rra.). J t ff1 t) \'.na rc \ n ea>.). -nuru i<..ow: !Haureen ·n -0 1c,
Lauren Taylor, Susan Cook, Susan Nixon.
ART COUNCIL
APOTHEOSIS
Members of Art Council evaluate and select artistic works for display and
competition.
(Clockwise):. Sheri Schulman. Margret Schulte (Vice Pres.), Janet Day
(Treas.), Jo Ann Noto, JoE.llrn Pfeiffer (Pres.) , Maureen Peskind, Martha
Zari (Sec'y.) .
�Arts Club officers cutting cake are Evan Imber (Pres.),
James Swinger (I'reas.), Susan Trowbridge (Publicity
Chairman), Jennifer Underwood (Membership Chairman).
First Row: Judith DeLove, Jennifer Underwood, Susan Trowbridge, 'Ja nice
Goldfeder. Second Row: James Swinger. Janis Roman, Evan Imber, Frances
Tucker, Mr. Richard Gragg. Third Row: Susan Grigg, Rachel Amado,
Joyce Greenberg, Kathyleen Glaves. Fourth Row: Elaine Neubauer, Marlene
Brooks, Virginia Butzow, Carol Work, Janis Franklin . Fifth Row: Susan
Andrews, Daniel Harvey, Judith Dorfman, Rosalie Sterner. Sixth Row: Judith
Tunkl, Penelope Varney, Donald Pearlman, Janice Tritschler, Audrey Levin.
ART CLUB
.._ ,_
ARTISTS CLUB
Arts Club and Artists' Club are devoted to the
development of cultural aspects at Niles West. The
Arts Club pertains to the "Seven Lively Arts;" architecture, dance, drama, literature, music, painting,
and sculpture. Members of the Artists Club en.
deavor to develop fine techniques in art and to appreciate the techniques and skills of others.
Foreground, clockwise: Carol Zender, Joseph Amari, Jeffery Tannenbaum, Dennis Klein,
Patricia Eby, Janice Tritschler, Richard Eby. Background: Denise Greenberg, Toni
Cottmeier, Sylvia Kuhr.
�ORCHESTRA
CONCERT BAND
Included in the extra-curricular music
activities are Orchestra, Concert Band and
Dance Band. Orchestra and Dance Band
participate in all musical functions at Niles,
from assemblies to the music festivals. With
entertainment as their goal, the Dance Band
plays at pep assemblies and other functions
where students wish to hear pop music :rnd
a good beat.
DANCE BAND
Stage Band
Larry Burkhardt, William Oliver, Barbara Apelian,
Craig Feldpausch. French Horns: Susan Parr, Marilyn Wykowski. Trombones: Michael Hansen. Flute: Susan Cook. Saxes:
Ronald Zager, James Archer, Paul Brietzre, John Klemmer,
Howard Bolnick, Howard Goldstein, Jack Bookwalter. Bass:
David Helmer. Percussion: Sheldon Elias, Robert Ruyle.
Tr~mpets:
Standing: Franklin Linder, Lee Gordon, Robert Ruyle, Mr.
Hugh McGee, Marsha Johnson. Fourth Row: Phyllis Wimmer,
Barbara Ederer, Carolyn Alport, Patricia Eulberg, Shirley
Cheetham. Third Row: Stephen Spitz, Renate Decker, john
McCarty, Ronald Bernstein, Karen Shellist, Linda. Barber,
Cheryl Clauson, Craig Feldpausch, Barbara Apelian, James
Swinger, Paul Brietzke, James Archer, Lyle Archer, Susan Parr,
Marilyn Wykowski. Second Row: Iris Wickstrom, Dianne Taylor, Linda Norling, Marcia Niclas, Carol Werner, Carol Kreinick, Howard Bo.lnick, Ingrid Landberg, Janice Tritchler. First
Row: Joanne Wheeler, Gordon Peterson, Susan Cook, Nancy
Novak, Meredith Mccartan, Daniel Harvey. Ray Silvertrust,
Rachel Amado.
Concert Band
Fourth Row: Mr. Charles Groeling, Donald Linder, Robert Ruyle, David Helmer,
Michael Weinlein, Dennis Moore, Raymond Henriksen, Thomas Foerster, Michael
Garlich, Michael Nudelman , Lee Gordon, Sheldon Elias.
Third Row: Gale Gordon, Yolanda Szwajger, Howard Goldenstein, John Klemmer, John Wojakowski, Ronald Hoffman, W illiam Oliver, James Swinger (Drum
Maj.), Barbara Apelian !Sec'y.), Craig Feldpausch, Edward Bruksch, William Conrad,
Russell Nelson, Larry Burkhardt, Richard Oaiberl, '.Yilliam Timmer, Michael Hansen,
Lyle Archer.
Second Row: Susan Bernstein, Marilyn \Vykowski (President) , Susan Parr, Howard
Baitcher, Ronald Zager, James Archer, Paul Brietzke; Jae"\: Bookwalter, Richard
Orloff, Janet Kuffer, Richard Littrell, Gary Meszaros, Betty Sielski, Scott Menne!.
First Row: Susan Cook (Student Conductor) , Nancy Novak, Daniel Harvey, Meredith
McCartan, Jane Dilg, Carol Kreinick. Howard Bolnick. Lester Keller.
_
I
�On Stairs: Cheryl Clauson,
Roberta Benson, Judith Fine,
Marcia Menkin, Lona Hartman, Nancy Doyle, Joanne
Rust, Sharon Larson, Janice
Goldfeder, Dianne Taylor,
Cheryl Dahl, Amelia Gabriel,
Kathleen Wallies, Charlene
Hunter, Joanne Wheeler, Joanne Worthington, Elizabeth Stengl, Diana Austin,
Barbara Young. First Row:
Linda Barber, Marilyn Cohen, J anice Dugan, Judy
Locher, Dorothy Matter, Su san Nixon, Susanne Gallowich, Susan Trowbridge, JoAnne Ryden, Alice Griffin,
Lauren Taylor, Janet Carlson , Holly Thompson , Susan
Faust, Nancy Nelson, Francine Uditsky.
VIVACE
--
In the Music Department at Niles Wesl, the advanced vocalists are placed in the choir.
The voices of the boys and girls in this group are blended in such a way as to produce an ef·
feet different from that of the individual boy and girl glee clubs.
Being a member of choir is an honor and privilege. Only one other group holds the same
distinction-Vivace Choir. Vivace members are especially talented, for, in addition to being
able to sing, they must be able to play a musical instrument, preferably the piano.
Both Choir and Vivace delight audiences during their performances at Niles West's musital programs.
CH0 IR
Top Row: Judith Fine, Arleen Mayer, Roberta Benson, Paulette Cinman, Anita Doczekalski, Barbara Young, Nancy Steinseifer, Mary
Aggen, Michael Berger, Alan Scheufler, Phillip Moss, John Fields, Elizabeth Stengl, Lynn Johnson, Susan Fox, Joanne Worthington,
Diane Austin, Amelia Gabriel.
Third Row: Elizabeth Fagerstrom, Donna Corn, Nancy Eagan, Charlene Hunter, Janet Dahlin, Nancy Doyle, Robert Anderson,
Harvey Margolis, Philip Kohl, Paul Thielman, James Ford, Sharon Larson, Linda Schmid, Janet Duren, Joanne Rust, Virginia Classen, Cheryl Dahl.
Second Row: Judith Locher, Kathleen Stockmar, Jeanette Bartsch, Carol Gutbrod, C!iarJene Mueller, John Heinz, Peter Zaphirio, Allan Kitchen, John Puccinelli, Marcia Menkin, Susan Trowbridge, Susan Nixon, Laurel Rectermann, Dorothy Matter, Susanne Gallowich, Janis Khphardt.
First Row: Francine Uditsky, Michele Lazar, Alice Griffin, Janet Carlson, Lauren Taylor, Barry Fisher, Stephen Maselli, Barry
Elden, Thomas Perri, Robert Kahl, Deborah Beil, Susan Faust, Sally Hoover, Merle Hilfman, Nancy Nelson, Mr. Hugh McGee.
�CHORAL GROUPS
Left to right: Mark Reitman, John Puccinelli, Michael
Hansen, Harvey Margolis, Robert Anderson, Phillip
Kohl, David Helmer.
BARBERSHOPPERS
Almost everyone enjoys singing because song
can lift our spirits or cause us to reflect upon past
moments. The members of the boys' and girls' glee
clubs have an opportunity to sing everyday under
the direction of Mr. Hugh McGee.
Harmony, of course, very important in the work
of the glee clubs, is a prime concern of the barbershopper group. Although the complex vocalizing
of the Barbershoppers is pleasant to h ear, euphony
is not a simple feat. The boys spe nd many preschool hours perfecting their styles.
s
The final result of this rehearsal time 1 then
enjoyed by those who attend the excell ent musical
performances at Christmas and in the spring.
BOYS GLEE
GIRLS GLEE
First Row: Mildred Molinaro, April Mau, Adrienne Feigenbaum, Laura
Seligman, Nancy Schaffner, Donna Dahl, Ellen Feinberg, Sandra Kay. Second Row: Rosalie Berman, Iris Goldfarb, Michele Kirshman, Susan Goldberg, Trudy Karp, Audrey Tischler, Kathleen DeVogeler, Sharon Williamson,
Diane Friedman, Beverly Cowan, Sylvia Kuhr. Third Row: Sandra Clyman,
Louise Winograd, Dorothy Ostermeier, JoAnne R yden, Diane Schulman,
Lama Maltz, Beth Konopka, Linda Laughlin, Toni Allison, Lana Iverson,
Carol Work, Linda Porazinski. Fourth Row: Miriam Fried, Joyce Eilers,
Barbara Baum, Kathy Sorensen, Linda Rolla, Danka Dragovich, Jan Goldfeder, J oy Ramsey, Lynne Stahlberg, Betty Magnuson, Karen Scott. Fifth
Row: Susan Stiska, June Dahlin, Carol Woltersdort, Diane Dettloff, Anita
Weinstein, Patricia Corr, Fike Supanc, Barbara Kramarczyk, Sandra Shiner,
Sandra Tolchin, Lona Hartman, Virginia Davis.
First Row: Ira Weiss, James Lees, Yale Samole, Allan DiSalvo, Barry Gilbert. Second Row: Mark Harris, Leonard Bennett, Michael Rudowicz, Leonard Koenig, Michael Checkopoulos, Lawrence Ross.
First Row: Bonnie Zimmerman, Joyce Schuman, Penny Rotheiser, Helen
Perri, Donna Goldner, Jo An n Witt, Sandi Anderson. Second Row: \}oanell
Wetmore, Lauren Gold, .J osephine Hoffberg, Sandra Sweadner, Barbara
Berlin, Karen Petersen, Elizabeth Gallen, Lea Beaubien , Lynn Denley. Third
Row: Susan Winslow, Andrea Kaufman, Pamela Prange, Betty Newman,
Diana Leach, Judith Landauer, Lois Peterson, P atricia Walter, Carolyn Nelson, J anice Dugan. Fourth Row: Amy Levine, Barbara Ahrens, Claire Tabel,
Janis Kliphardt, Linda Anderson, Karen Komiss, Ruth Kane, Ruth Oslund,
Barbara Zeszutko, Ruth Olson, Kathleen Gray. Fifth Row: Joy Regin,
Catherine Darsch, Carla Erlander, Karen Novoselsky, Sharon Childs, Lucille
Santowski, Corrine Vollmer, Joan Wells, J ane Wells, Naomi Dietze, Marilyn
Cohen.
�NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
First Row: Patricia Fulkerson, Charlotte Rosenfeld , Susan
Stauber, Charlene Chang, Ann Kazanow, Justine Varney,
Sharon Roberts. Second Row: Barbara Lauerman, James
Carder, Fred Artwick, Marvin Davis, James Swinger, Susan
Cook.
Election into National Honor Society and National
Thespian Society is hased on merits accumulated since the
Freshman yea r. Scholarship. character, lea dership, and service arc the qual ifications for National Honor Society. National Thespians requires 100 hours o f "·ork on clramatic
productions ror membership.
NATIONAL THESPIANS
Seligman
Diane
Seated:
(Sec'y.). Judith Rosengard
(Pres.). Richard Lavin (Vice
Pres.), Mrs. Eileen Zelznick
(Sponsor). Standing: Donna
Harrison, Janice Goldfeder,
Peggy Singer, Allan W itzel,
Francine Udi tsky, Joseph
Schmidt, Debra Rosenberg,
Terrie Brusman, Susan Bernstein. Holly Semiloff.
�Lul)jn
Li.sa
l'irst Row:
Seidman
(Treas.) , Susan
(Rec. Sec'y.) , Allan Witzel
(Pres.), Susan Cooper (Vice
Pres.), Joyce Koppman (Financial Sec'y). Second Row:
Adele Olsberg, Martha Harvis, Ellyn Fried, Elizabeth
Pamela Bolotin,
Honnet,
Diane
Mussar,
Christine
Levy, Susan Grigg. Third
Mrs. June Finfer
Row:
!Sponsor) , f ill Kurti, Betty
Newman, Miriam Fried, Jon
Conrad, Leonard Bramson,
Barbara Belgrade, Arlene
Kaplan, Nancy Karch.
SPOTLIGHTERS
For the first time, Spotlighters, one of Niles West's dramatic organizations,
has limited its membership to Freshmen and Sophomores. The first two years
the students work on Spotlighters' two major productions, "An Evening in the
Spotlight" and their Spring Play, _in order to accumulate the ten required points
for Thespian membership.
National Forensic League entails everything from Debate and Oratory to
Radio Broadcasting. By participating in tournaments with other schools, students can earn the neeessary 25 points for membership in the National League.
NATIONAL FORENIC LEAGUE
Richard Littrel demonstrates
techniques of good debate to
fellow Forensic members.
First Row: Joan Glassberg,
Sherry Herman, Susan Cooper. Second Row: Thomas
Roberts, Susan Lewin. Corinne Grayson.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
CLUBS
Learning a language can be done in a classroom. But, for
the student who seeks to enlarge his understanding of the peoples, customs, and ways of life in other countries, there are the
foreign language clubs. The students of French, German, Spanish, and Russian have formed clubs so that they can enhance
their knowledge beyond the required work in class. Banquets
and holidays are celebrated in traditional ways to add atmosphere and culture to the language being studied.
First Row: Marlene Brooks (Pres.) , Loreli Neubarth. Second Row:
Maureen Karlil), Barbara Fimoff, Jill Kurti, Joyce Greenberg. Third
Row: Robert Levin, Susan Pifke (Treas.), Janis Roman (Sec'y.), Lona
Hartman. Fourth Row: Jeffrey Tieger, Amy Heppner, Margo Berndt,
Darlene Dell. Fifth Row: Patricia Fulkerson. Karen Skidmore (Vice
Pres.), Susan Stauber.
First Row: Jeffrey Rochman, Beth Katz,
Christen Lauerman, Esther Ettinger,
Linda Laughlin, Pamela Prange. Second
Row: Audrey Tischler, Joyce Eilers,
Kathe Kuhr, Eileen Harms, Sandra Gilluly. Third Row: Jeffrey Claus, Barbara
Berger, Nancy Novak, Renate Decker,
Linda Anderson. Fourth Row: Jon Conrad, Donald Saltzman, Martin Bramson,
Gary Plice.
�F
: irst Row: J anis Kliphardt (Pres.), Rosalyn Berkover, Diane 1'atkiri, Lauren Taylor, Cynthia Croneigh. Second
Row: Catherine Schlocker, Kathe Kuhr, Arlette Peterson, Penny Rotheiser. Third Row: Jean Steffens, Linda Gittner.
Sandra Da"idove, Georgine Torterella, Rosalie Sterner. Fourth Row: Rochelle Rishe, Lynn Kanter, Rosalie Berman.
Lynne Graham, Bunny Carlberg, Sally Rask, Linda Lichtenstein. Last Row: Susan Rask, Susan Tetaque, Rona Immer•
gluck, Judith Anderson, Janice Errnilio, Neil Phillips, Martin Bramson, Lawrence Bassuck, Janice Goldfeder.
First Row: Leslie Fujiye (Vice Pres.), Stephen Turpack (Pres.), Barry Kreisler (Treas.).
Judith Dorfman (Sec'y.). Second Row: Mildred Molinaro, David Merrill, Michael Lieberman, Rochelle Hirsch. Third Row: Susan Cooper, Michelle Collons, Ellen Menakes,
Lucille Santowski, Sherry Enenstein.
81
�JUNIOR-SENIOR MATH CLUB OFFICERS
Clockwise: Thomas Ladd, Ann Kazanow, James Swinger, Terry Ostrowski, Patrick Kamm.
FROSH-SO PH MA TH CLUB
Mark Harris, Bruce Bolnick, Jon Conrad, Jeffrey Graff, Herbert Greenman, Sherwin Levin, Aleander Panos.
ACADEMIC CLUBS
ASTRONOMY CLUB
Seated: Richard Littrell (Pres.). Standing: Michael Decker (Vice Pres.).
Ronald Ditthardt (Sec'y.), Ronald Horlick, George Goldberg, Wendell Carl ·
son (Treas.), Michael Lieberman, Don Pearlman (Publicity Director).
Academic excellenr.e is the major goal
at Niles West. In order to give the interested students more insight in specialized fields, four extra-curricular, academic activities have been formed: two
Math Clubs, Astronomy Club, and Biology Club.
Both the Junior-Senior and FroshSoph Math Clubs chall enge intricate
problems in order to advance math
learning and methods. The newly formed Astronomy Club studies the positions
and phenomena of the heavenly bodies.
The Biology Club helps the student
achieve a more thorough knowledge of
this science than can be offered in the
classroom.
moLOGYCLUR
First Row: Kenneth Flammang, Paul Davidson.
Richard Hellman, Michael Krupnick. Second
Row: Barry Ashkinaz, Paul Alonas, Ethan
Braunstein, Ronald Horlick, Todd Gracen.
�FNA
FTA
First Row: Lynn Johnson (Cor. Sec'y), Margaret Anderson (Sec'y.) ,.
Marianne Zalud (Pres.), Rosem ary Kohler (Vice Pres.). Barbara
Ederer (Treas.). Second Row: Carolyn Nelson, E lizabeth Gallen,
Lea Beaubien, Claudia Novotny, Brenda Silverman. Third Row:
Cheryl Faintuck, Sheila Kazmierczak, Kay Patterson, Judith Erickson. Fourth Row: Rosalie Berman, Karen Nord, Martha Sherman,
Joan Clauson, Linda Landerholm. Fifth Row: Judi th Landa uer,
Nancy Gra uman, Joanne Rust, Barbara Sinkule. Sixth Row:
Barbara Kramarczyk. Marcia N iclas, G loria Talias, Kathleen M itz.
First Row: Barbara Belgrade (Vice Pres.), Barbara Rek (Sec'y.), Diane
Rutkowski (Pres.) , Son ja J ohnson (Treas.). Second R ow: Judith Blu menthal , L inda PearJm ~n. Barbara Biga, Judith Gliem. Lvnn Kanter.
Third Row: Cheryl Davis, Vi rgi ni a Butzow. Maureen Karlin. Id~lee
Frankenstein. Fourth Row: Arlene Feldman. Lee Adami, Sandr a Hepburn. Barbara Fimoff.
VOCATIONAL CLUBS
Future Nurses, Future Teachers, and Pins and Pans provide experience to prepare for the future . Field trips, guest speakers, and group activities give these girls an
opportunity to develop good teaching methods, nursing techniques, and domestic
skills. With "future" as the key word, these i:6rls work steadilv :rnd p::io-Prlv.
First Row: Diane Rutkowski.
Dianne Hunter, Barbara Rek
(Sec'y.-Treas.). Second Row: Ph yllis Berndt, Linda Brehnal, Barbara Kramarczyk, D iane Selzer.
Renea Behrens. T hird Row:
Christine Hajduk, D iane Thiede.
PINS
&
PANS
�CAMERA CLUB
:\fembers of Camera Club display and discuss pieces of
photogr;iphic art. Paul Brietzke (Sec'y.), Patrick Kamm
(Pres.), Robert Goldstein, Barry Kreisler (Treas.), Gregory Fm.tn. Michael Hansen.
CHESS CLUB
All eves are on the chessboard as members of the
Che~s' Club await a decisive move. First Row: Michael Lieherman, Sharon Swanson, Charles Goldberg, Fred Diamond, Fred Rosen. Second Row: Robert Arnston, David Alex, Dennis Klein, Richard Martinez, Douglas Lipman, Marvin Adler, Miss Cary
J acksc\11 (Sponsor) .
.,
ENJOYMENT AND SERVICE
Discovering the intricacies of various cameras, the
boys in the Camera Club learn techniques for advanced
ith
photography. '"T film and flash bulbs these boys are
well on their way to becoming experienced cameramen.
Concentration is the basis of the intriguing game of
chess. The members of the Chess Club try to out-maneuver the opponents in the ir own club and other schools
in the battle of wit and ski ll for a checkmate.
Ushers Club is another o.f the many service organizations at Niles. The girls belonging to the club attend
all the functions at Ni les where they are needed to distribute programs, check coats, and seat audiences. The
experience gotten at school events allows them to usher
at various down town shows, adding en joyment to their
job.
First Row: Priscilla Me uer (Treas.) , Virginia Burns (Pres.) , Nancy
Muth (Vice Pres.), Janet Day (Sec'y.). Second Row: Brenda Silverman, Kathleen Glaves, Carolyn Nelson, Paulette Gerard, Claire
Balin. Third Row: Carol Ferraro, Barbara Marks, Phyllis Morriss,
Antoinette Lyons, Linda Schmid. Fourth R ow: Martha Herzon,
Sharon Youngkrantz, Barbara Young, Barbara Rek. Fifth Row:
Sharon Basara, Cheryl Wilson, Virginia Classen. Sixth Row: Betty
Sielski, Nancy Steimeifer, Diana Rutkowski, Sally Strahan. Seventh
Row: Susan Beutelspacher. JoEllen Pfeiffer, Janice Kreiner, Garnet Carlson.
�First Row: George Jackson , Edward Cold. Catherine Ann Kuhn,
Dilora Pearson. Second Row:
Stuart Levin, Jo An n Noto, James
Allison, Wavne Semmerling, Walter , Janus, Robert Connelly.
AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS
"
.,
-
The audio-visual aids operators and the Radio-Electronics Club members have an opportunity to handle tei;:hnical equipment, such as radio sets, movie projectors, and tape
recorders. The AVA Club is especially h elpfu l to the school, for its members operate the
Audio-Visual Aids Department's equipment when it is be ing used in classrooms.
y
RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB
0
First Row: James M ikolay, William Brier. Michael Smith. SecSteven Rothblatt.
Row:
ond
Richard Kazelak, Daniel Pinch,
WJyne Semmerling. Third Row:
Roger Williams, Robert Lange,
Robert Bartholomew, Steven Peters. Gary Filko, Gar_y Stevens,
Harold Clvman. Fourth Row: Steven Reclrnan, Roger Harvey,
Bruce Dingman, David Merrill.
Robey Swartz, Norma n Glach,
Douglas Christensen.
,
�sso
EXECUTIVE ROA RD
Ruth Dorrian , Howarct Cohen. Michael Duhl.
Rohert Lawler.
Since the Spring of 1961, when they were chosen,
the members of the Student Service Organization
(SSO) Executive Board have worked with the Director of Student Activities to form one of the most effective organizations at Niles West. The members of
the Executive Board formulate policies, assign positions, and check details of every facet of SSO: Student
Supervised l\IJpnitors (SSM) , Student Supervised
Study Halls (SSSH) , and Receptionists. With an or-
ganization membership of 360 students, the job of instilling self-discipline and respect for school regulations is achieved. SSO depends largely on the maturity
of the student body as leaders and followers.
The SSSH supervisors are responsible for the smooth
execution of rules in all study halls. Supervisors
check the work of the chairmen and secretaries to
insure efficiency.
SSSH SUPERVISORS
First R ow: Robert La wl er, Eli·
zabeth Burkhardt (Head Secretary) , Kenne th Smentek, Jam es
Eckmann. · Second R ow : Robert
Lukes. Robe rt Herkert, Gerald
Turry. .Jame• Hart. Howard Ber-
gcr.
T'.
�I
I'
SSM SUPERVISORS
First Row: Thomas Beddia, Michael Thiry. Paul Roberts, Esther McLean. Second Row:
Howard Cohen, Kenn eth Latimer, Stewart Leavitt. Steven Shipka, Craig Gornstein.
I
r
-
Student Supervised Monitors (SSM) includes all hall and library monitors. The supervisor of each period assigns monitors to posts and checks their attendance. Each period
there arc approximately 20 monitors stationed at various posts in the building to assure
that each person in the halls has a right to be there.
Included in the services of SSO are the receptionists. 'Each period of the day, these girls
attend to the main secretarial duties in the SSO Office.
/
SSO RECEPTIONISTS
First Row: Ruth Dorrian, Virginia
Burns, Lois Karch. Second Row:
Merle Yablin, June Haerle. Jane
Levin, Starr Braverman.
I
I
k;'
v_
.. .
-
~
�STUDENT COUNCIL
Student Council , Niles West's governing body, began the year as a new organization . The inauguration
of the new representative system proved to be successful.
As a new governing body the first matter a t hand
was a constitution. It was written, adapted and ratified to accomodate a growing student body.
Council began in 19G2. as a member of the Interim
Leag ue Council Orga ni zation. It establ ish ed itself
as an active m ember by playing host at a dinner for
Interim Council members. After this Council continued its many other activities, which included : The
organ ization of a Safety Council, the founding of Big
Chief Red, the establ ishment of R eel and White Days,
and the initiation of Student Government Day.
STUDENT COUNCIL OFFICERS
First Row: Constance Nichols (Recording Sec'y.), Charlene Chang
(Pres.) , Maureen Wolf (Vice Pres.). Second Row: Frances Tucker
(Corresponding Sec'y.), Bruce Porter (Treas.) .
First Row: Helen Ann Dugan, Kathleen Ellis, Mitchell Yellen, Stuart Epstein, Barbara Skara, Barbara Abbott,
Diane Anton. Second Row: Ronald Tash, Steven Spilberg, Arlene Orlove, Antoinette Lyons, Carol Long, Steven
Colton, Bar bara Fleishman, Janis Kliphardt. Third Row: Susan Seidman, Charles Chang, Risto Ahti, Judith
Tunkl, Christine Mussar, Linda Adelman, Joan Klaveter, Alexander Panos, JoAnn Ryden, Robin Reid, Victoria
Otto. FQllrth Row: Julie Gordon, Laura Zaidler, Gary Mendc!;ohn, H o ll y Thompson, Marvin Davis, Tina
Zenner, Dona }.hikaraishi, Lauren Taylor, Susan N ixon, Dolores Brusin. Robert Epstein, Scott Kaluzna, Sally
Strahan, Sandra Novick, Bill Schwartz.
�STUDENT UNION BOARD
First Row: Nancy WendL Constance Nichols, June Haerle, James Carder, Howard Cohen,
Robert Lukes. Second Row: Sharon Gagne, Tina Zenner, Starr Brayerman, Michael Duhl,
Paulette Armstrong. Kathryn Luber, Susan Faust. Third Row: James Eckman, Thomas Beddia. Robert Lawler. Harvey Margolis.
UNITY BOARD
Relaxation and enjoyment is the purpose of
all Student Unions. Each dance is unique; everything from the Christmas Dance, "Mistletoe
Memories," to the "Peppermint Lounge Twist
Party" was presented this year. The Unions don't
concentrate on dancing alone. Featured at every
dance is a full-length motion picture.
Student Union Board participates as actively
as any other organization to promote school
spirit. Homecoming proved this when, the members of the Board built their Class A float. The
pep assembly given by the Student Union Board
further illustrated the willingness of chis group
to partake in man y events.
Unity Board, a newly-formed organ ization
at Niles, is composed of th e Presidents of all
other activit ies. Th is group will try to bring
about greater cooperation among the c>xtrarurricular activities at N iles v\Test.
UNITY BOARD
First Row: Sue Trowbridge, Marlene Brooks, Karen Osney. Second Row:
Alice Arnow, Ann Kazanaw, Diane Rutkawski, Mr. Cobier. Third Row:
Judith Rosengard, Nancy Nelson, Donna Dahl, Elynne Chaplik, Mike Duhl.
l<'ourth Row: Corinne Grayson, Linda Laughlin, Steven Lee, Janis Kliphardt.
Fifth Row: Marilyn Wykawski, Virginia Burns, Marianne Zalud, Sherwin
Levin, James Carder. Sixth Row: Maureen Wolf, Patrick Kamm, Douglas
Christensen, Phillip Sosnowski. Seventh Row: Paul Davidson, Paul Thielman .
Tom Beddia, Richard Littrell, James Hart.
...,
-
�First Row: Paul Roberts, Daniel Harvey, Paul Thielman, Bud Burns, John Shabel. Second Row: Jack Feldpausch, Larry
Youngkrantz, Arnold Fearn, Joseph Goldenberg, Robert Schmidt, Robert Kleinzweig-, Robert Thomas, Roger Harvey. Third Row:
William Rosenquist, Roger Strimpel, Theodore Janek, David Hoglund, William Van Mersbergen, Joseph Locascio, Gary Mendel sohn n!-L. --...1 1-::avin .
HI-Y AND TRI-HI-Y
-
"-
"'To promote, maintain, a11d extend throughout
the home, school, and community, high standards of
Christian character" is the motto of two Niles \!\Test
service organizations-Hi-Y and Tri-Hi-Y. These two
groups are affiliated with a suburban chapter of the
Y.M.C.A.
The activities of Hi-Y this year included selecting the recipients of the Hi-Y Citizenship Awards,
sending representatives to the University of Good
Government, an activity of all Illinois Hi-Y Clubs,
and planning a Father and Son Banquet as the highlight of the year. Tri-Hi-Y held its traditional induction ceremony, a club Christmas Dance, and an
all-school Spring Dance. Together, these clubs built
an excellent class "B" float for Homecoming.
90
TRl-HI-Y OFFICERS
Donna Harrisori (Pres.), Joanne Foster, Pamela Milichar.
·1
l\
�Backing all act1v1t1es with enthusiasm and school
spirit is Niles West's Pep Club. Part of the credit for
the many victories our teams have achieved can be
attributed to Pep Club members. During the football,
basketball and baseball seasons spirit was demonstrated
with vigor. The Pep Club also lent its support at all
the pep assemblies where, by themselves, they tried to
cheer over the entire student body.
First Row: Karen Conley, Sally Melzer, Patricia
Eu!herg, Barbara Mueller. Susan Andre~. Louise
Waladis, Nancy Allen. Second Row: Barbara Ingram.
Mary Aggen, Kathleen Ellis, Barbara Abbott, Eileen
Cb1plick. Third Row: Frances Tropstein, Susan
Scu'ly. Patricia Malone, Nancy Weinberg, Merle
Tuc.bow, Ronnie Smith, Janet Burr, JoAnn Ryden.
Barbara Lain, Elke Supanc. Fourth Row: John
Schmidt, Walter Janus, Phillip Sosnowski, Edward
Gold, Gerald Matayka, Garry Laff, Sheldon Goldner.
PEP CLUB
Demonstrating card displays at one of the football
games is the Niles West Pep Club.
91
�GAA
The Girls' Athletic Association is one of the largest
and most influential groups at Niles West. The girls
compete in such extra-curricular activities as tennis,
field hockey, basketball, volleyball, and horseback riding.
With the opening of our new pool, in February, G.A.A.
began to offer senior life-saving, synchronized swimming,
and co-educational free swim.
G.A.A., however, is not concerned only with sports.
Their Turnabout Dance is eagerly awaited every spring
by the Niles West population. This year, "Night of
Knights" proved to be a huge success. This organization's
Homecoming float added another first to their collection of awards, this year. The members of G.A.A. also
have an opportunity to attend G.A.A. leadership camp,
and to receive the Arlene M. Merz Memorial Scholarship for further schooling in a field related to physical
education.
Above all, however, is the great group cooperation
found in G.A.A., making it one of the best organized
groups at Niles.
....
G.A.A. BOARD OFFICERS
Patricia Fulkerson (Vice Pres.), Carol Kreinick (Pres.), Kathleen Cashatt (Sec'y.) .
G.A.A. BOARD
First Row: Sl'laron Roberts, Nancy Eagan, Julie Archibald. Lynn Kraemer, Second
Row: Linda Swans6n, Linda Laughlin, Donna Paul, Linda Guinand, Linda Landerholm .
�Lorie De La Rosa and Patricia Ballou spot for Carol
Tinker who is vaulting the horse.
-,
-
Balance an<l timing are displayed by Lorie De La Rosa ; the
perfect walk-over is spotted by Patricia Ballou and Carol
Tinker.
J
93
�Life saving techniques are displayed by Carol Johnson, Marianne Zalud,
Georgianna. Tortorella, and Joanne Wheeler.
Nancy Eagen is shown mounting a horse at a G.A.A. horseback riding session.
The sound of good music is enjoyed by couples dancing at the
G.A.A. turnabout "Night of Knights."
The e:xci t~men t of a strike is en joyed bv ·na rbara Ederer as
she participates in G .A.A. bowling.
�1
Jlirst Row: Thomas Beddia, James Mikolay, L awrence Hill, J ames Eckman (Sec'y.), Ronald Stryker
(Vice Pres.), J ames Hart (Pres.), William Nimmo (Tre~s .) , Robert Herkert, Dennis Mcintosh, Roger S.trimpel, Paul Thielman, Neill Brownstein. Second Row: Donald Raab, Robert Anderson, Jay
Dav1dow, Fred Artwick, Dennis Dilg, Lyle Mink, Dennis Rossi, Elliot Davidow, Gary Ten nison, Earl
Hoffenherg, Jerold Zimberoff, Gary Lindeman. Thira Row: Irving Starky, Donald Deck, Warren
i'r~nch, Gary L~wis, Dennis Herkert, Kenneth Altschuler, Steven Horwitz, Jerold Kahn , William
Oliver, Steven Sp1lberg. Fourth Row: Harry Hochfelder, Wayne Semmerling, Arnold Glassberg, Dale
Rust. W illiam Gutschick, Steven Brown , William H<>h~. Steven Shipka, Thomas Perri, John Minx.
N-CLUB
....
Each Friday, bright red sweaters with whit,e major "N's" can be seen in the halls. These sweaters,
worn by the varsity athletes, signify membership in Niles West's N-Club. After a grueling initiation, the
boys certainly deserve the privilege of wearing the sweaters that symbolize this serious, well-organized
group.
Orchesis, a Greek word meaning rhythm, is the name of the newly- organized modern dance club,
Precision is a basic quality which the girls must attain as they learn the fundamentals of interpretive
movement.
ORCHESIS
Clockwise: Cheryl Faintuch,
H arriet Goss, Julie Archibald, Linda Kessel, Elizabeth
Stengl, Nancy Muth, Karen
Dall.
-
�INTRA-MURALS
The Niles West intramural program.
in its first year of competition among
homerooms strove to create good sportsmanship. The program offers such
sports activities as tennis, football, bowling, and basketball to the boys of
Niles West. As incentives, trophies are
awarded to the homeroom which excels
in each sport. The boys who participate
in .one of the most successful sports,
bowling, meet at a local recreation center
every week. Another activity, swimming,
is limited to forty students during a free
swim session, as a result of its popularity.
These students obtain swimming passes
from their physical education instructors. There is a limit of four passes per
class because of the overwhelming response to the activity.
The great enthusiasm shown for the
intra-mural program assures a definite
future for this activity.
- '·
Anthony Kottmeier, Gene Lubin , Ri~harcl Aviano, Robert Berman, Robert Arnston,
Theodore Janek, Richard Eby.
Keeping their eyes on the pins. Robert Berman and Gene Lubin throw their
perfect "strike" balls.
�MAJORETTES
Anna Marie Russo, Janet l\lyies, Mary Ann Dilg, Merrily Herrmann,
.Bonnie Friedner, Bonnie Smith.
-,
'
To Nilehi students, glistening batons and shining white boots are symbolic of the Majorettes, who
add to the enjoyment of spectators at varied sports events and activities. The seven members work
in cooperation with the Band, and practice fifth and sixth periods daily. The majority of their time is
spent in preparation for annual parades and large shows. Besides backing the school with their
talent, they contributed to the general spirit by building a float for the homecoming parade.
The Majorettes also represented Niles West in an annual twirling exhibition held in March.
I
~
First Row: Merrilly Herrmann, Bonnie Friedner, Mary Ann Dilg. Second
Row: Anna Marie Russo, Janet Myles,
Bonnie Smith
97
�CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Dianne Taylor, Robin Wagner, Julie Codell, Barbara Starkman, Susan Stryker,
Diane Anton, Carol Fink, Susan Vraney, Merrily Ballou.
Cheerleading.is the most stimulating of all activities.
The girls of the squad must maintain a minirrium "C"
average, as well as being in excellent physical condition.
Varsity cheerleaders initiate spirit at all sports events,
plan many of the pep assemblies, and participate in many
other projects, such as a Homecoming float.
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
Diane Taylor, Robin Wagner, Julie Codell , Barbara Starkman, Susan Stryker,
Diane Anton, Carol Fink, Susan Vraney, Merrily Ballou.
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
First Row: Helen Perri, Landa Lichtenstein, Gail Freedman. Sec·
ond Row: Judith Kerstetter, Barbara Fleishman, Barbara Skara .
...,
-
During the Freshman and Sophomore years, the girls prepare
for cheerleading on the varsity level. By supporting their respective
class teams, they contribute much to school spirit.
-
-
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
First Row: Meredith Lenell, Michelle Fredson. Second Row:
Jill Nelson , Mi,.a Bass.
"Everyone up for the school song!" yell the Varsity
Cheerleaders at all pep assemblies.
99
�..
T
SPECIAL EVENTS ,
100
�A fabulous Homecoming weekend, an Interim
League title, a gala Christmas festival, and the first production of Redskins' Review are just a few of the many
special events at Niles West which complement the sch0lastic program. Both students and faculty participate
in the outstanding presentations at Niles such as the
Interim League Hospitality Night to wliich !he West
Student Council served as host to eleven neighboring
councils.
The Senior Class was responsible for bringing a
celebrity to Niles-Bob Gibson, talented singer of folk
songs. Time Out For Ginger, the first all-school play
at West, was equalled only in quality by Redskins' Review, the variety show.
It is this enthusiasm and interest in activities a,nd
school improvement so readily exhibited by students
which will help Niles West to maintain its reputation
of vitality and school spirit.
RECAPTURE
THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE YEAR
101
�A Twilight Pep Rally
Officially Begins
Coach Michael Basrak congratulates
Jun e Haerle on her election as Homecoming Queen.
To the ever-growing number of Homecomin g traditions this year, Niles West added the novelty of a Twilight
Pep Rally. Beginning at sundown on Friday of Homecoming weekend, the Rally was a foreshadowi ng of an
exciting game and gala activities. During this Rally, held
outside ~on the football field. the cheerleaders led thP. students in vigorous cheers and war chants.
While the cheerleaders exhibited their talents through
Cheerlearler Helen Perri yells her entnusiasm for "Kick
Off '61. .•
impersonati ons of the football players, the students showed the characteristi c enthusiasm of Niles West's first sports
season. As a termination of a week of suspense for all,
June Hearle was selected to reign over Homecomin g
festivities. The combination of spirited cheerleaders, players, coaches, and students made the Twilight Pep Rally
another "special" on the list of Niles West's successes.
Leading students in a victory yell are the varsity cheerlead ers: Barba ra Starkman , Michele Lmtr, Carole
Fink.
Diane Anton, Rohin Wagner, Julie Codell and Susan Vra ncy.
�I
I
"Kick-Off '61"
June Hacrlc, Niles West's first queen, reigns over the festivities of "Kick-Off '61."
The first place winner in float competition is G.A.A.'s
gigantic Indian.
Putting the finishing touches on the Junior Class float
are Charlene Mueller, Dorothy Matter, Claire Tabel,
Elynne Chaplik, Janet Carlson, Kathleen Ellis, Mary Aggen, and Marshall Fields.
103
�The Homecoming Court. K;iren Ronez, Arlen e Orlove, Carole Blumenth al, and Nancy Nelson,
and Homecom ing Queen Jun e H aer lc watch the game from the sidelines.
The Indians' Homecoming Is a Success
from Beginning to End
-
..
Left to Right: i\Iichael Duhl , Sharon Swanberg, Arle ne Arlove, Harn:y Margalis, Jim Carder, June
Haerle, Nancy Nelson. Bruce Miller, J ane Levin, and Daniel Braver dance to the music of "Indian
Summer."
104
�Joyce Greenberg and Mavis Lee experience
a tense moment early in the game.
"Kick-Off '61" was a fulfillment of traditions and the precedent for many more. The students of Niles West have set the standards high
for all future Homecomings by creating the enthusiasm and spirit necessary for true unity.
Novels ideas, including the Twilight Pep Rally,
were introduced; and students worked continuously during Homecoming week to insure spectators of a high quality float parade and to diplay the vitality of Niles West. June Haerle,
Homecoming Queen, was not to be disappointed
in her royal welcome by students and members
of the community alike. The game which followed the gala parade was deserving of the festivities which surrounded it. Niles was victorious
over Willowbrook, 33-19, and the victory spirit
was carried through to the first Niles Homecoming Dance. "Indian Summer" was truly a
fitting climax for the first Niles 'Vest Homecoming Weekend-a weekend not soon to fade
from the memories of Niles West students.
Pompoms wave and students cheer as Niles scores another touchdown.
105
�Student Co
the First Int
Hospital
Students from vmtmg Interim League Schools
are welcomed to Niles West.
On November 16, 1961. the Niles West Student Council was host to eleven student councils
from the Interim League schools for a Hospitality Night. The visiting Student Council members were entertained in the student lounge and
auditorium of Niles West. A smorgasbord type
dinner was served in the cafeteria with each of
the hosting Council members supplying a portion of the mea]. The social part of the evening
followed, as each school provided entertainment.
The evening came to a close with music and
dancing, during which the two hundred fifty
represent;itives had the opportunity to become
better <icquainted.
Jay Brooks and James Davis of Wheaton and Mr. Michael Montgomery and
Donald Murphy of Glenbrook arc
first to reach the buffet table where
Doreen Zagen of Deerfield helps with
the serving.
l
106
Maine West students, Marg~1·e t Erickson and R obert Wolcott enjoy dancing
in Niles West's stude nt lounge.
�uncil Hosts
er1m League
ity Night
.Julie Gordon, center, relates anecdotes concerning our immense contest gymnasium to a group of interested students.
"Ooh, potato salad!" exclaim
Maureen Wolf and Jane Barnett, as Mr. Anton Schubert displays a masterpiece for the huffct
table.
107
�The cast at>d c1cw e ngage in la' t minute preparations for openi n)! nig·ht.
TIME OUT FOR GINGER SCORES A HIT!
On December I and 2 the curtain rose
on N iles West's first all school production, Tirne Out for Ginger. Under the
direction of M rs. Eileen Zeln ick with
technical assistance from Mr. James Van
Delinder, the fall play exhibited a high
degree of dramatic skill of which N iles
may be proud. Stu den ts learned and
practiced the techniques of acting, the
appli cation of stage make-up, the hand! ing of props, and the d irection of plays.
T hey spent long hours pounding flats,
pa inting scenery, m aki ng costumes, and
rehearsing parts. But the prod uction of
the play was not all work-it was friendshi p and co-operation, the u neq u aled excitement of an opening night, and the
satisfaction of a job well done. "There's
no business like sh ow business" as far
as N ileh i's young "dramatists" arc concerned.
K. ich ard Lm·in, as Howard Carol, dem ons! rates
th e "old" high school spiri t for his \\'ifc. Agnes. played hy Terri Brnsman.
108
�As Eddie Green, Tom Gardner.
and Ginger, Dchra Roseberg, experience their first lovers' quarrel.
.., -
Joseph Schmidt, Terri Brusman, Tom Gardner, Peggy Singer, Debra Rosen berg and Richard Lavin enact one of the hilarious scenes of Time Out for Ginger.
�The beauty and joy of the holiday session is presented through th e music o f the Niles West Music Department.
Music Resounds Through Niles West
SENIORS SET TRADITION
Music, a form of culture and education,
has been introduced to Niles West in various
forms. The Music Department, under the
leadership of Mr. Hugh McGee, brought the
Christmas spirit to Niles in the form of the
first Christmas Festival. Vivace, Choir, the
orchestra, and the glee clubs combined to
present a program of traditional and modern
carols.
However, an entirely different musical
atmosphere was created when Senior Cabinet
sponsored a Bob Gibson Concert. This famous folk singer, while accompanying himself on the banjo and eleven string guitar,
sang songs from several countries. His comments between songs taught the audience
much about folk music and the history of
our country. Selections ranged from the
ridiculous "Super-Skier" to the haunting
English ballad, "Matty Groves."
The variety of music offered to students
at Niles presented through these musical
programs provides an excellent opportunity
for them to broaden their musical knowL
edge.
Entertaining a capacity crowd, Bob Gibson presen ts an
original folk song.
�STUDENT UNION
MIXERS PROVIDE
ENTERTAINMENT
FOR ALL.
'
The: Student Union Mixers feature many
attractions one night each month. D ancing, refreshments, and top-rate entertainment appeal
to the interests of all. Clown Night, the theme
of the November Mixer, featured folk singer Jim
Carder and the N-Club Initiation. The fin e
athletes being initiated into the club were attired in feminin e clothing, rubber galoshes, and
other miscellaneous items. They appeared with
their most treasured possessions: a shoeshine kit,
a doll, four books, and a balloon. They cheerfully performed the tas.ks set out for them by
politely addressing the N -Club members: "Good
evening most honorable, respected, and modest N-Club member. It would please me greatly
to shine your shoes! May I, Sir?" The antics of
the boys m ade this Mixer, like all others, a most
enjoyable evening.
Michael Stavy, Sharon Crampe, Michael Duhl, Harvey Margolis.
Gretchen Anderson, Sharon Swanberg, June H ae rle, and Howard
Cohen (gorill a) listen to .James Carder's performa nce a t a Student
Unio n Mixer.
First Row: Rubert Herkert. Warren French, T hom as Bedd ia. ~econ d Ro"·: J erold Kahn . Jerold Zimberoff,
Larry Hill. Third Row: William Gutschick, Jay Davidow, Irving Starkey, Steven Horwitz, Dennis Herkert.
�.------------~
·~--
-
Students Display Interest in Science
at the
- ._
112
Mark Silvert, whose project concerning Hydrogen-Ox-ygen Fuel Cells
Mr. Ernest Sainers of Ni le; West's Chemistry Department.
Niles West was the center of scientific interest on
March 13, 1962, when the annual science exhibit drew
a vast crowd of spectators. Over 200 displays captured
the curiosity of onlookers who noted not only the ingenuity of the colorful exhibits but also the immense
amount of knowledge and time which the exhibits represented.
According to the originality and completeness of
their projects, the students participating in the fair
were awarded for their efforts. Students receiving first
division awards were allowed to participate in the District Fair at Lake Forest College and later at the State
Science Fair at Urbana, Illinois.
Mark Silvert was the recipient of the Grand Championship, a newly created award obtained by receiving
the highest number of points. Mark's project on fuel
cells excelled all other displays.
The projects exhibited at Niles West represented a
combination of concentrated effort by the students and
long hours of evaluation on the part of the associated
teachers. It is this zeal for knowledge displayed by the
high quality of projects of Niles 'Vest students which enables the scientific discoveries, so helpful to man in the
past, to con tinue their aid to humanity in new and more
advanced ways.
w011
the grand championship, is congratulated by
"The Clinical Effects of H yper Hypo Natremia" is explained by
Allan Silverstein to three visitors
at the Science Fair.
�Annual Science ~Fair
Many hours of research and training were spent by
Steven Maselli in order to answer the question posed
by his project, "Can Pigeons Distinguish Color?"
Steven Peters' rlisplay concerning radio components and mass
communicationF.. was one of first division awards.
HlNIZI~ THJN ,
PDTENTIAl.S
DF
(;/\SES
To two of the many
adults who visited
the Science Fair,
Stephen Rothblatt
explains his project, "A Magnetically
Controlled
Cloud Chamber."
113
�.....
...
r
<S
,..
...
·"·
k!.
~-- ·
~
,...
t':
[' i·
\ \)
\•
"'
t•
Chorus line from "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon" sings "Around her knee she " ·ears a purple garter." Barbara Starkman, Diane
Anton, Julie Codell, Robin 'Vagner, Merrily Ballou , Janet Terp, Diane Taylor, S11san Vraney, Carol Fink, and Michele Lazar.
f
Redskins' Review
Wins The Acclaim Of The Audience
An ancient Scrabian castle, ornamented by an atmosphere of~ th€ unknown, was the scene of the first Niles
West variety pfoduction, Redskin's Review. "Harem
Scarem," the theme of the 1961 show, began wi th an
ominous narration by Corinne Grayson. The plot of the
production was the plight of U. S. entertainers who,
forced to land in Scarabian territory, were ·captured and
made to perfrom for the fierce Sultan and his enchanting
harem girls. The entertainers displayed their talents as
though their lives truly depended upon the Sultan's approval. Monetary prizes were awarded each night to the
acts selected by judges to be most original and syncronized. Chorus lines, solos, and specialities delighted
the eager audience as the tempo changed from southern
ease to the vivacity of Broadway.
Producer, Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale was complimented on the showmanship and creativity seen in the direction of "Harem Scarem." His efforts were well rewarded
by the enthusiastic reception of the review. A number of
students under the direction of Mr. James Van Delinder
and Barry Derman, helped to create the Scrabian palace
in whi<;h the entire production took place. The entire
performance and setting were a combined exhibition of
superb talents and the vital interest in school activities
which all Niles 'Vest students display.
"Don't make u.s cross the burning sands," cry Judy
Kipperman and Tamara Arbetman.
114
I
I
t
t
I(
I
)
�The Sultan's pet ape.
Mumbles, Lewis Davidson, finds new excitement
in a lady's purse.
Singing folk favorites, .James
Carder recaptures the spirit of
the Civil War.
.,
The Sultan and two of his harem girls, Starr
Bravermandl and Donna Zenner, are bored with
life in Scarabia.
1
'fjl' j
-
-~
)
.... '
"Who's going steady"' an<l "What's the latest gossip?" the girls in "Telephone Time" want to know.
115
�- ._
1962 Seniors
Establish Traditions
At Niles West
��Senior Cabinet
Senior Year, 1962 - The year when leadership is no longer an ideal
but an essential; when Varsity is not only a team, but a feeling.
Senior Year, 1962 - When prom belongs to you and the future becomes your own private project.
Senior Year, 1962 - The year when the strains of "Pomp and Circumstance" sound for the first time at N iles West; when gradu ates
accept the first diplomas that hear the name of Niles Township High
School West.
Senior Year, 1962 - The year when the class gift was most valuable,
for this class gave to Niles a gift that was a part of them, tradition
. . . a gift of idea, a gift of accomplishment.
Senior Year, 1962 - When a school and a class were one as they
shared the uncertainties, the responsibilities, and the joys of commencement.
3rd Row: Richard Mendes, William Krupnick, Sue Stauber, Michael Wexler,
Elizabeth Burkhardt, Richard Molderhauer. 2nd Row: Donald Zwigoff,
Sharon Swanberg, Sherry Otto, Kathryn Luber, Sharon Gagne, Alice Barnow.
Merrily Ballou (Sec'y). Seated: Nancy Wendt, Andrea Hoffman. June Haerle.
Ka t hleen Gabel, James Car ..it (Pres.).
�RISTO AHTI
Transferred from Kannas H.S .. Lihti. Finland. 4: Student Coun
cil 4; Intermediate Band 4; Track 4.
JAMES ALBERT
Wrestling I.
STEVEN ALTER
Nat ional Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 3; Fall Play 3; Spri ng Play
3; Arts Club 2; Redskins' Revue 3.
DONALD ALTSCHAEFFEL
Transferred from Lake View H .S., Chicago, 4.
GRETCHEN ANDERSON
Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet Alt. 1,4; R .R . Vice Pres. I:
Spring P lay Crew 2; SjJectrum, Special Events Editor 4; G.A.A.
l; SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French C lu h 2.JI: Student
Union Moni tor 4; Biology Cl u h 3.
PATRICI A L. ANDERSON
Student Coundl 2; Cabinet 1,2, Vice Pres. 1, Alt. 2; Girls' Glee
3,4; Spotlight ers 1,2; Spring Musical 3; Art Council 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; SSM 4; Personal Service Mon itor 3; Student Unio n Mon i
tor 4; Pins Pans I .
BARBARA APELIAN
Cabinet Alt. 2: Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3,4, Letter
3, Sec'y-Treas. 4; Concert Orchestra 4; Ma rching Band 2,3.4;
Cadet Band 1; Brass Ensemble 1,2; Dance Band 4; G.A.A . 1,2,
3,4, Minor Lener 3.
~.i
--~~---
TAMARA ARBETMAN
Cabinet Alt. 3; National Forensic Leagu e 3.4; Girls' G lee 1,2;
National Thespians 3,4; Spotlighte rs 1,2,3,4; Redskins' Revue
4; Spring Musical 1,2; Arts Club 1,2; Spectrum, Facultv CoEditor 4; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
JULIE ARCHIBALD
Spring Play Crew 1; Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 3.4. Minor Awa rd 3,
Board 4; Orcht>sis 4; SSO 2; Personal Service Mo nitor 4; French
Club 1,2,3; State Science Fair 2.
PAULETTE ARMSTRONG
Redskins' Revue 4; G.A.A. 1,4; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2;
Personal Service Monitor 1,3; Student Union Board 4; Future
Nurses 4.
ROBERT ARNSTON
Cabinet l; 13ovs' Glee l ; Intramura ls 4; SSM 2.4; Chess Club
1,2,4.
'
FREDERIC ARTWICK
Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Harvard Book Award 3; Hi-Y Citizensh ip Award 3; Illini Boys' State
3; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4; M inor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Football 1,2.3,4, l\fi n or
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4, Sgt. at Arms 4; District
Science Fair 2.
DIANA MAE AUSTIN
Concert Orchestra l; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Spring
Musical 3; G.A.A. l ; Pe rsonal Ser vice Monitor 4.
BARBARA AXELROD
Cabinet Alt. 3: G.A .A. 1.2: SSM 2,4 ; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 3: State
Science Fair 2.
GENE BADER
Beginner Ban<l I; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3;
Marching Band 2,4; Baseball 1,2; SSSH 4, Ass' t Chr. 4, Chr. 4;
Industrial Aru Club 3,4.
HOWARD BAITCHER
Beginner Band I ; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3,4;
Marching Band 4; Spring M u sical 3; Arts Clu b l : Ge1·man
Club 1.
CHARLE~
BAKER
Student Council 1,2; H.R . Pres. 1,2.3; Pep Club 3; SSSH Chr.
4; SSM 4.
CLAIRE BALIN
Tra nsferred f~om Brooklyn Park H.S., Brooklyn, Md., I; Art·
Club 3; Frencn Club 3; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers 2.
119
�GLORIA BALKONIS
Transferred from Carl Schurz H .S., Chicago, 2; Spring Play 3;
Pep Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
MERRILY BALLOU
Cabinet 3,4, Alt. 3, Sec'y. 4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Redskins' Revue
2,4, Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,4; Cheerleader 4; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2, Pres. 2; SSSH Sec'y. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Ushers
Club 3,4; Studen t Union i\fonitor 4.
ALICE BARNOW
Bronze Key 3; Silver P in 2; Student Council 1,2,3, Alt. 1,3;
Homecoming C1ew 2,4; Cabin et 4; H.R. Pres. 1,3; Spring Play
Crew 1,2; Arts Clu b l; Apotheosis 3,4, Vice Pres. 4; West Word,
Feature Editor 4; Spectrum 4; Art Council 2; G.A.A. 3; Pep
Club 2; French Club 1,4; District Science Fair 2; Unity Board 4.
FRANCES BARRON
Cabinet Alt. 1; National Thespians, Treas. 4; Fall Play 3,4;
Spring Play 2,'.J; Redskins' Revue 3; Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4;
Pep Club 1,3; Tri-Hi-Y l; SSM 2; Personal Service Monitor
4; F'rench Cl11h 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers 3,4.
JEANETTE BARTSCH
Vivace 2; Girls· Glee 1,2; Choir 3,4; Spring Musical Crew 1,2,
3,4; Gold Choral Pin 4; Silver Choral Pin 3.
SHARON BASARA
G.A.A. l,2,3l!. Letter 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec'y. 2; Ushers
Club 4.
THOM.\S J. BEDDIA
Stndent Cotrncil 2; Cabinet 1,3; Redskins' Revue 4; Football
1.2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Basketbball 1,2, Minor
"":-1" 2; Track 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 1,2,3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club
4; Pep Club 1,2; SSM 3,4, Sup. 4; Student Union Board, Pres.
4; Unity Board 4
DONNA BEHR
G.A.A. 2; Spanish Club 3; Future Nurses 2,3.
BRUCE BENDOFF
Homecoming Crew 4; Cabinet 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play
Crew I; Spring Play Crew I; SSM 3; SSSH Chr. 4; Wrestling I;
Spanish Club 1,2
CAROLE BENSON
Bronze Key 3; T 1wirlers 1,2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2; SSM 4;
Per.sonal Service Monitor 3; Future Nurses I.
BARBARA BERG
SSM 4.
HOWARD GERALD BERGER
Redskins' Renie 4; SSSH Chr. 3; SSSH Sup. 4; Chess Club 4.
yYILLIAM R. BERNDT
JEAN BERT
Girls' Glee l ; G.A.A. 4; Pins & Pans I.
SUSAN BEUTELSPACHER
Transferred from Taft H.S., Chicago, I ; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Board 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Ushers Club 4.
DORIS BLAKE
KATHRYN BLAUL
Girls' Glee 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; Personal Service Monitor 4.
CAROLE BLUMENTHAL
Cabinet AIL 2; Homecoming Crew 4; Homecoming Court 4;
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; SSO 3,4; French Club
1,2.
120
�FRED BOLIN
SSSH Chr. 4.
KAREN BOND
Girls' Glee 2; Redskins' Revue 4; Spring Musical 2; G.A.A. I ;
SSSH Sec'y 3; SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 1; French
Club 2,3,4.
JOANNE BORISOF
SUZANNE BOURGERIE
Student Council Alt. l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; H.R. Pres.
1,2; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Art Council I; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Cheerleader 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y l; SSO 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3.
SHARON BOYKO
Student Council Alt. l; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
STAR'R BRAVERMAN
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Ass't. Director 3, Director 4;
Cabinet 1,2,3,.1, Sec'y. 2,3, Alt. 4; Spotlighters 1,2, Sgt. at Arms
l, Pres. 2; Redskins' Revue 4; Arts Club l ; SSO Executive Board
2; SSSH Sec'v. 3; SSSH Personal Sec'y. 3; Recpt. 4; Personal
Service Monitr1r 2,4, Service Award 2; Service Pin 2; French
Club 1,2,4; S1udent Union Board, Sec'y. 4 .
.-\ RLIS BREEN
Pep Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Spanish Cluh 2.3;
D istrict Science Fair l; Future Teachers I.
TRUDE BREI
Student Com'!ci] Alt. 3; R.R. Sec'y. 2; Homecoming Crew 4;
Girls' Glee i ,2.3; Spring Musical 2; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Pep Club 2;
Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Treas, 2; SSM 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
PAUL BIETZKE
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
4; Dance Band 4; Arts Club 2,4; Camera Club. 4.
GAIL BROMBERG
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2.
MARLENE BROOKS
Bronze Key 3; :Blue Honor Certificate l; Student Council ~It.
3; Homecoming Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2,4 .
Board 1, Historian 2; Spectrum 4; G.A.A. I, Pin l ; SSSH Sec'y.
3; Personal Service Monitor 3.4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4;
Unity Board 4.
JAMES BROWN
SSSH Ass't Chr. 3; SSM 4.
ROBERT BROWN
H.R. Vice Pres. l; Boys' Glee l; Basketball 2,3,4; Football 4,
Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Hi-Y 3.
NEILL BROWN~TEJN
National Honor Society 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" l ,2, Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Minor
"N" 1,2; Track 1,2, Minor "N" l ; "N" Club 3,4; Personal
Service Monitor l; District Science Fair I.
DOLORES BRUSIN
Student Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Girls' Glee
1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Spectrum 4; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin l; Pep
Club 1,2; SSM 3; Spanish Club 2,3.
TERRI BRUSMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; National Thespians 4; Spotlighters
3; Fall Play 3 4; Redskins' Revue 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Senice Monitor 2,4; French Club 2.3,4; Future Teachers 3.
FRANK BUDZISZ
Transferred fr0m Gordon Technical H.S .. Chicago, 3.
ELIZABETH BURKHARDT
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Cabinet 2,4, Alt. 2: Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Monitor Board 2; SSSH Ass't. Head Sec'y. 3; SSSH
Head Sec'y. 1; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
121
�V IRGIN IA BURNS
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Redskins' Revue 2; SfJectrum 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3; Pep
Club 2,3; Tri-Hi-Y l; SSO 2.3,4. Recpt. 4; French Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 3.4, Pres. 4; Unity Board 4.
DON BYERS
Basketball 2; Track 2.4: Gymnastics 3,4.
CAROL CAHAN
Spotlighter~ I ; Sprin g Play Crew 2; Redskins' Revue 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 2,3,4; Future
Teachers 2.
JAMES CARDER
Na ti onal Honor Society 3,4; Brome Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Coun cil 1.2, Alt. 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4, Execu tive Board 3,4; Cabinet, Pres. 3,4; R.R. Pres. 2; Illini Boys'
State 3; R edskins' Revue 2 ,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; SfJectrum 2;
Tennis l ,2; Major "l'\" 2; "N" Cli1b 2,3,4; SSM 1,2; Student
l ' nion Board 4; H onor Board 3; Unity Board 4.
GARNET CARLSF. '
f
Transferred from '.\• a lli nckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2.
LY1 NE CHAMLI 1
:'\ational Honor Society 4; Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 3; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play Crew 3; S/Ject rnm, Academic
Co-Editor 4; SSM 3,4.
CH ARLENE
Na ti on a l
Pres. 4;
Board 4;
CHANG
Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 3,4,
G.A.A. 3; Science Seminar 3; Math Club 4; Unity
Inte rnationa l Relations Club 3.
JEFFERY CHASE
Transferred from South Dade H .S., Homestead, Fla., 2; Spot·
Ji~hters 2; RPd ~k in s' Revue 4; Hi -Y Award 2; Arts Clu b 2,3;
Biology Clu b l!.
THERESA CI ER ' Y
Transferred from
Glee 2.
ROBERT CIMS
Transferred from Senn H .S., Chicago, I.
RTCH:\RD CT RP-l~CTO'.\IF.
Transfer red from Sch11r1 H .S .. Chicago, 2.
\ ' I RC. 17\T.\ CL. \ \ SSE:\'
Cabinet .\It. l.l: H .R. Sec·,. 3: Cirls' Glee 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver
Pin 4; Spotligh :crs I ; Redskins' Rev11e 3: Spring Musical 1,2,
3,4; G.A .A. 1.2.3. !'in I , '.\1inor Letter 3; Pep Cl 11b 2; Tri-Hi-Y
I ; SS'.\£ 1; Pem:nal Service '.\fonitor 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3;
Ushers Club 4.
BRIAN CLARK
GA IL COHEN
H.R. Treas. 4; Sprin)! Pb\' Crew 2; G.A./\. 1.2,4: French Cluh
1.2,3; SSM 4.
HOWARD COHE:"1
nine Honor Certificate I ; St11d ent Council 2 ,3 ; H.R. Pres. 1;
Illini Boys' St:1tc 3: Spring PJ;1'' 2: Reclskins' R evue 4; Arts
Club 2; SS:\! ~; SSO Executi\'e Board 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.3; Span ish Cl u b 1.2: St udent Union Board 4; Honor Board
3; Uni ty Board 4.
KENNETH COHEI'\
H.R. Vice Pres. I ; Redsk ins' Re1uc 4; SSM 2.3. Sup. 4; German
Club I ; lntram11rals 4 .
LI NDA COHEN
Stude nt Council .\ It. I; Homecoming Crew 4; Spot lighters 1,2:
Arts Club I ; G .A ..-\ . 1.2; Pep Club 2; SSO 3.
HARLEY COKL!SS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, I ; Beginner Ba nd
2; SSM 4; Spanish Club 3; Ph ysics C lub 3; Camera Club 4.
Cardina l Stritch H.S., Chicago, 2; Girls'
�SANDRA COLECCHIA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ptp Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2.
WILLIAM CONRAD
Intermediate Rand 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Cadet Band I; Brass Ensemble 2; West Word 4.
SUSAN COOK
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Council 2; Cabinet I;
Homecoming Crew 4; American Ideas Seminar 3; Concert Band
l,2,3,4; Orchestra l ,2,4: Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Woodwind Ensemble 2; Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4; Spanish
Club 1.2.3: Science Seminar 3; State Science Fair 2.
WARREN COOPER
Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Basketball I; Track 1,2,4, Minor
"N" 1,2; Wrestling 4; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 3; SSSH Chr. 3; Personal
Service Monitor 1,2; Student Union Monitor 4.
PENNY CORN
Student Council Alt. 1,2; Spotlighters l; Redskins' Revue 2,3;
Pep Club 1,2; SSO Sec'y. 3,4; French Club 2,3; Future Teachers
2.3.
SHARON CRAMPE
Girls' Glee 2,3; Spectrum 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; Pep
Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; Musical 3,4; Student
Union Monitor 4.
DAVID DALEY
Swimming 4; SSSH Chr. 4; SSM Sup. 4.
ELAINE DALSON
Transferred from Schurz H.S., Chicago, 2.
A. PAUL DAVIDSON
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago, 3; Personal Service
Monitor 4; Biology Club 4.
KENNETH DAVIS
Redskins' Revue 4; Pep Club 3; SSM 1,2; SSSH Chr. 3,4; Latin
Club 1,2; Ru.;sian Club 2; Ski Club 4.
MARVIN DAVIS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 4; National Honor
Society 4; Student Council 4.
JANET DAY
Art Council 2,4, Treas. 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Ushers Club, Sec'y. 4.
ROBERT DE MAA
Transferred from Argo Township H.S .. Argo, Ill., l.
VICTOR DE M.\RTINO
H.R. Officer 1.
FRANK K. DEMITH
H.R. Vice PrP.~. 4; Wrestling 4.
KATHLEEN DE VOGE LEAR
Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Silver Pin 4; Spring Musical I ,2,3,4; G.A.A .
I.
JUDITH DIDIER
G.A.A. 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; SSM 4.
MICHAEL DINITZ
Student Council Alt. 1,4; Cabinet Alt. 2; H.R. Pres. 2, Vice
Pres. 3; SSSH Chr. 4; German Club 1,2; District Science Fair 2.
123
�RONALD DITTHARDT
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Personal Service
i\Ionitor 4; State Science Fair 1,2; Astronomy Club 3,4, Sec'y. 4.
ANITA DOCZEKALSKl
Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Musical Honor Certificate 2; Choir 4; Choral
Silver Award 4; Musical 4; G.A.A. 4; 100% Club 3; Orchesis 4.
GERALD L. DORBAND
Golf 2. Minor '"N" 2; SSM 1,2,4, Sup. 4.
MERLE DORFMAN
National Honor Society 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; H.R.
Pres. l; Girls' Glee l ; Spotligh ters 1,2; Arts Club 1,2, Treas.
2; Spectrum, Academic Co-Editor 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Ser·
vice Monitor 2; SSM 4; French Club 1,2.
RUTH DORRIAN
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Homecoming
Crew 4; Redskins' Revue 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; TriHi-Y l; SSM 2; SSSH 3; Executive Board Clerk 3,4; French
Club 1,2; Stude11t Union Monitor 4.
HELEN ANN DUGAN
Student Council 2,3,4, Alt. 2; Spotlighters l; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4;
West Word 1,2,4, News Editor 4; Latin Club 2,!l; International
Relations Club 3.
MICHAEL DUHL
Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Council Alt. 3; Cabinet
1,4, Alt. l, Vice Pres. 4; H.R. Pres. 2; Spectrum Sports Editor
4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3;
SSO 3,4, Sup. 3; Executive Board Chr. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 4.
NA 1CY EGAN
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 3; H.R. Sec'y l; Girls' Glee
1,2; Choir 3,4, Choral Pin 3; Spotlightcrs I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
2,3,4, Major Letter 2, State Award 3.
RICHARD EBY
Arts Club 4; SSM 4; Latin Club 2; Biology Club 2; District
Science Fair.
JAMES ECKMANN
Student Council 1,3, Alt. I, Sgt. at Anns 3; H.R. Pres. l, Vice
Pres. 2, Treas. 3; Football 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Min.or "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Track l; "N" Club 3,4, Sec'y. 4;
SSM. 1,2; SSSH Sup. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Student
Union Board, Vice· Pres. 4; AVA 1,2,3.
PATRICIA EINSWEILER
ROBERT ELLENSOHN
Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3; SSM l; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4; AVA 3,4.
RHODA EX
Student Council 3; Cabinet 2; H.R. Pres. l; Homecoming
Crew 2,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. l; Pep
Club 1,2; SSM 4; French Club 1,2,4.
GLENN EYLES
SSM4.
DONALD FABBRO
Student Council 2; Track 1,2; Hi-Y 4; Spanish Club 3; Intramurals 4.
KATHLEEN FABER
SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 2.
SUSAN FAUST
Blue Honor Certifica te 1,2; Student Council 1,2,3, Alt. l; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Sec'y. 2; H .R . Vice Pres. 1,2; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Vivace 1,2,3,4, Sec'y. 4; Choir 3,4, Sec'y 4; Silver Choral
Pin 3; Gold Choral Pin 3; Spotlighters l; Redskins' Revue 2;
Spring Musical 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 1,2; 'I'ri-Hi-Y 1,2; French
Clu b 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board 4; Honor Board 3.
124
SANDRA FEIG
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 3; SSSH Sec'y. 4; SSO
4; SSM 3,4.
,
�CRAIG FELDPAUSCH
Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Dance Band 4.
CAROL SUE FERRARO
Transferred from California H.S., Whittier, Calif., 2; G.A .A.
1,2,3; SSO 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Ushers Club 4.
JAMES FEURER
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago 3.
SHARON FIELD
Cabinet l; Redskins' Revue 4; G.A.A. 1,2; SSSH Sec'y. 3; French
Club 2,3,4.
BARRY FISHER
Boys' Glee I,:!; Cabinet Alt. 3; Choir 3,4; Spring Play 1,2, Fall
Play 1,2; Gymnastics I; SSM 2,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
KENNETH FLAMMANG
SSO 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Science Club I; Biology
Club 3,4.
JAMES FORD
Boys' Glee 1,2, Choir 3,4; Spring Musical 3,4.
MARGARET FORTNEY
Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2, Mgr. 2,3, Pin l ,
Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 2; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club
4; Future Teachers 2,4; Pins & Pans 4.
REGINA FOSS
Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major
Letter 2, Board 2,3; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; German
Club 2; Future Teachers 2.
SUSAN FOX
Girls' Glee 2,3, Choir 4, Award 2; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
l,2,3,4, Award 1.2; 100% Club 3.
GARY FRANK
Footbball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; SSM 4.
PAUL FRANK
LYNETTE FRAY
G.A.A. I; Tri·M1-Y 2; Spanish 2.
IRENE FRESKE
Cabinet Alt . ~; Twirlers 1,2; Redskins' Revue 3; Spanish Club 2.
DARLENE FRIEDKIN
Student Council Alt. 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4.
PATRICIA FULKERSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Blue Honor Certificate I; Bronze
Key 3; Stud.::nt Council 1,2, Alt. 2; Spectrum 4; Art Council 3:
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Treas. 3, Vice Pres. 4, Minor Letter 2; Major
Letter 2. First State Letter 3; Pep Club 2; SSM 2; SSO Recpt.
3; SSSH Sec'y 4; Latin Club 1,2; Spanish Club 3,4; District
Science Fair I; Math Club 4; Ski Club I; Ripplettes I.
KATHLEEN GABEL
Cabinet 1,2,3,•!; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; SSSH Sec'y.
3,4; Personal Service Monitor l, Pin l; Pins & Pans 2.
SHARON GAGNE
Blue J:Ionor Certif!cate 2; Student Council 1,3; Homecoming
Committee 4; Cabmet 3,4; H.R. Pres. 1,2; Major Oratorical
Contest 2,3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Spring Musical 4; SSSH Sec')
4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Student
Union Board 4; Ushers Club 4.
125
�CLAUDIA GALLAGHER
PAULETTE GERARD
Transferred from Foreman H.S., Chicago, 2; Girls' Glee 2,3,
Minor Music A\»ard 3; Arts Club 3; French Club 3; Ushers Club
4; Future Nurses 2.
CORAL GHIONlOLI
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S., Chicago, 2.
LYNN GHIONZOLI
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 2; Girls' Glee 2;
G.A.A. 4; SSM 4.
EDWARD GILLMAN
National Honor Society 4; Transferred Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, 2; Masque and"Gavel Speech Contest 2; French Club 3.
ROBERT GITLIS
THOMAS GLADE
KATHLEEN GLA\."ES
Blue Honor Certificate l; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Arts Club 4; G.A.A.
l; Pep Club 3,4; Personal Service l\Ionitor 3,4; Spanish Club
2; District Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 3,4.
NENA GOLDBERG
Spotlighters 1,2; Arts Club J; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 2,3; Future
Teachers 2.
HOWARD GOLDENSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., Chicago, 2; Intermediate Band
2; C9ncert Band 3,4; Band Letter 3; Marching Band 3,4; D.'nce
Band· 4.
JULIE GORDON
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Council 3,4, Alt. 3; Homecoming Crew 4; Debate Team 2; American Ideas Seminar 3;
Spotlighters 1,2: Spring Play l ; Fall Play 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Apotheosis 2,3.4; Spectrum, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
SSO 3,4, Ass't. Head Sec'y. 3; Personal Service Monitor 3; French
Club 1,2,3,4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Unity Board 4.
LEE K. GORDON
Intermediate Iland 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Marching Band 3,4; All-State Music Activity 4; Redskins'
Revue 4; Spanish Club 3; AVA 1,2,3,4.
JON C. GORENSTEIN
Homecoming Crew 4; Cabinet 2,3; Swimming l; Pep Club 3;
SSM 1,2,3,4, Sup . 4; S.SSH 4; French Club 2; District Science
Fair 2.
GAYLE GRAHAM
Cabinet Al t. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2; SSSH .
4; SSM 4; Spanish Clu b 2; 100% Club 3.
CORI lNE GRAYSON
Transferred from J ames '.\fonroe H.S., Bronx, N.Y., 3; Student
Council Alt, 4; Cabinet Alt. 4; American Legion Oratorical
Co m est 3; East-West Speech Tournament 3; National Forensic
League 4; National Thespians 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Fall Play 4;
Spring Play 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Masque and Gavel, Vice
Pres. 3; Spectrn111 4; SSO 4.
CAROL GREEN
G.A .A. I; Pep Club 2; Personal Service Monitor 2; Future
Nurses I ; Ski Club I.
'.\!ICHAEL ALLEN GREEN
Student Council Alt. I; Football 1,2,4, Major "N " 4; Track 1,2;
Wrestling 1; "N " Club 4; SSM 3.
126
GLEN GKEENBERG
Transferred from Calumet H.S., Chicago, l; Spanish Club 4.
�JOYCE GREENBERG
National Honor Society 4; Student Council Alt. 1,2; Homecoming Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Arts
Club l,2,4; West Word 2; S/1ectrnm 4; G.A.A. I; SSSH Sec'y. 3;
Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club I.
SHARRON GREENMAN
Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club l; Tri-Hi-Y l; SSSH
Sec'y. 3; SSM 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
DIANE E. GRIPPO
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S., Chicago, 2.
VIVIAN HABLER
Girls' Glee 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSSH Sec'y. 3; SSM 4.
JUNE HAERLE
Student Council Alt. 2; Homecoming Committee 2,4, Head
Sec'y 4, Homeccming Queen 4; Cabinet 1,3,4, Alt. 1, Vice Pres.
3; R.R. Sec'y. l; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Sf1ectrum 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y I; SSM 2; SSSH Sec'y. 3; SSO
Recpt. 4; French Club . 2,3; Student Union Board, Treas. 4;
District Science Fair 2; D.A.R. Citizenship Award 4.
DON HANSON
Beginner Band I ; Intermediate Band 2; Boys' Glee I ; ·rrack l·
Cross Country 2.3; Pep Club 4; SSO 3,4.
DONALD HAROLDSON
LOUISE HANSON
Transferred from Marian H.S .. Omaha, Neb., 3.
JAMES HART
Student Council 1,2, Alt. I; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2. Major
"N" 2,3,4, Co Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Varsity Major "N"
2,3,4; Baseball l,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; "N" Club
2,3, Pres. 4; Hi-Y 3,4; SSO Supervisor 3,4; Illini Boys' State 3;
'itudent Union Monitor 4.
DANIEL G. HARVFY, JR.
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 2; Cabinet Alt. 4; Intermediate Band
1,2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 3,4; Letter 3, Pin 4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Arts
Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, Chaplain 2.3, Vice Pres. 4; French Club
2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Camera Club, Vice Pres. 4;
AVA 1,2,3.
REYAUD HASSAN
Redskins' Revue 4; Swimming Team 1,2: SSM 3; SSSH Ass't
Chr. 4; French Club 3,4.
SHARON HAWKINS
G.A.A. 1,4; Personal Service Monitor 3,4; Future Nurses 1,2,3.4.
CHARLENE HEDBERG
R.R. Sec'y l .~; Beginner Band I; Cadet Band 1; Intermediate
Band 2; Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Band Letter 3;
Girls' Glee l; Spring Musical l; Arts Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
Pin l, Board CJ11 . 2, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 2, Board 3,4,
!st State Awa1d 3, 2nd State Award 4; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
1,2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 3,4; Future
Teachers 1,2,4; District Science Fair 2; Pins & Pans 1,2.4.
DAVID HELMER
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 4;
Dance Band 4; Barbershoppers 1,4; Choir 3: Baseball 2; District
Science Fair 2.
DONNA HENDRICKSON
Gilrs' Glee 1,2.3,4, Choral Silver Pin 4; Spring Musical 3,4.
RICHARD HENRIKSEN
Cadet Band I; Intermediate Band l.2; Concert Band 4; Gymnastics 2.
ROBERT HEPBURN
Gymnastics 1,2; Cross Country 4; SSSH Chr. 3.
ROBERT HERKERT
Student Council Alt. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major
"N" 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track
2; "N" Club 4; SSSH Chr. 3, SSSH Sup. 4; Student Union Board
4; AVA 1,2,3.
127
�SHERRY LYNNE HERMAN
:'\ational Forensic League 3,4, Sec'y.-Treas. 4; Debate Team 1,3,
-1. Capt. 4; Beginner Rand 1; Concert Band 3; Letter 3; Cadet
Band 2; Spotlighters 1,2.3; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play Crew
2; G.A.A. 1.2.3.4, 'finor Letter 2, Major Letter 3; Personal
Service Monito• I; Latin Club I; German Club 2,3,4; Chess
Club 1.
'1ARTHA M. HERZON
Intermediate Band I ,2; Fall Play 1; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Pep Club 3;
SSSH Sec'y 3; l'ersonal Service Monitor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4,
Board I; Ushers Cl uh 4; Future Teachers 2.
WILLIAM HESS
Transferred from ·wh eat Ridge H.S., Denver, Colo., I; Redskins' Revue 4; Intramurals 4.
JOHN HILBERT
Football 1,2; Raskctball Mgr. 1,2; Track 2.
LARRY HILL
Student Council 1; Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 1; West Word 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Track 1,2; "N" Club 4; Personal Service Monitor 'l.
GLORIA LYNNE HILLMAN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 2; Homecoming Crew
4; Major Oratorical Contest 3; Spotlighters 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4;
SSM 2,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Latin
Club 2; Biology Club 3.
PATRICIA HINTZ
G.A.A. 1,2,4; Pc>rsonal Service Monitor 1,2; Service Award I.
DEAN HIRSHMAN
Beginner Band 1; Inte1·mediate Band 2; Con cert Band 3; Marching Band 3; H;-Y 2,4. Treas. 4; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union
Moni.tor 4; Rblogy Club 2.
GERALD ERNEST HOFF
RICHARD HOFFING
Major Oratorical Contest 3; Intermediate Band1 1,2,3; Concert
Banet 3; 'farching Band 3; Spring Musical 1,2; Hi-Y l; SSM 4;
Spanish Cfuh 2; Astronom y Club 3; Physics Club 3.
ANDREA HOFFMAN
~ation a l Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alt.
1,2; Cabinet 3,4; Spotlighters 1.2; Spring Play Crew 2; Redskins' Rerne 3; Arts Club 1,2; Apotheosis 2,4; West Word
1; S/1ectrnm, Literary Co-Editor 4; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 2;
SSSH Sec'y 4; Personal Service 'fonitor 1; Spanish Club 2;
District Science Fair J.
DAVID EDWI N HOGLUND
:\'ational Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certifi.
cate 2; Cabinet 1; Spect1·um 2,3,4, Publicity Editor 4; Hi-Y
3,4 ; SSSH Chr. 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
PHILIP HOLDER
JOHN HOOK
BARBARA AN~ HOPPS
Bronze Pin 3; J>ep Club 2,3; Spanish Club 2,3; Future Nurses 1.
RONALD HORLICK
Astronomy Club 4; Biology Club 4.
MARY ANN HOUSTON
128
EVAN IMBER.
National Honor Society 4; Student Council Alt. l; Homecoming Committee 4; American Ideas Seminar 3; Apotheosis 1,2,
3,4; Spotlighters 1,2, Sec'y 2; Arts Cl uh I ,2,3,4, Pres. 2,3,4:
G.A.A. 1: SSO 3; French Club 1,2,3,4.
�LORITA IMMERGLUCK
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet, Treas. 4; R.R. Pres. I ; Girls'
G lee I; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Arts Club 1,2:
G.A.A. 1,2; SSM 4; Pe1·sonal Service \l oni tor 1,2, Service Award
2; f'rench Club 1,3.
JOYCE IRWIN
Girls' Glee l ; Spring Musical l ; Tri-H i-Y I ; Pep Club 3; Spanish Clu b 3; Usht:rs Club 4: Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4.
SANDRA J ACH
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3, State
Letter 4; District Science Fair 2; SSSH 4.
DONALD JACOBS
Spanish Club I ; Camera Club 4.
JAMES JAEGER
German Clu b 4; Radio Club 1,3,4.
JOHN JAEGER
Football 1,2; Wrestling l; SSM 2.
LAWRENCE JAMROZEK
Industrial ArB Club 3.
THEODORE JANEK
Spanish Club 2; Hi-Y 4; Intramurab 4.
ROBERT JANET
JOHN RAYMOKD JANET
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, 2.
STEPHEN JENSIK
Na tional Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Gold Pin 2; Boys'
Glee I; Swimming I ; Personal Service Monitor 2; Latin Club
1,2,3; District Science Fair 2; Math Club 4.
RONALD JESSE
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles, 2.
BRUCE JOHNSON
Cross Country J,2,3, Minor "N" 2, l\!ajor "N" 3; SSM 1,2,3;
SSSH Chr. 4; Science Club I ; Biology Club 2.
.
NANCY J ULIUS
Student Councii I ; Cabinet Alt. 3; Arts Club 4; G.A .A. 1,2; Pep
Club 2,3; Perscmal Service Monitor 2,3; Ushers Club 4.
STEVEN KAAGE
Intramurals 4; Track 4; Hi-Y 4.
BARBARA KALYER
PATRICK KAMM
Transferred from St. Patrick's H.S., Chicag·o, 3; Bronze Key 3;
Camera Club, !'res. 4; Math Club 4; Physics Club 3: Personal
Service Monitor 4.
LOIS KARCH
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Gold Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Cabinet, Treas. I ; Spotlighters 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Arts Clu b 1,2; W est
Word 2; SJ>ectrum, Co-Editor Senior Section 4; G.A.A. I ;
SSSH Sec'y 3; SSO Recpt. 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; District
Science Fair 2.
129
�GEORG IA KATSOOLIAS
Transferred from Au stin H.S., Ch icago, 3.
S.\ :\DRA KAY
Girls' Glee 2 ,3..J; Persona l Ser\'ice Monitor 2.
\:\:\ K.\7.A:\OW
:\ational Honor Socicr,- 3..1 : R romc Key 3; Silver Pin 2; G.A.A.
1.2.3,4 ; Spa nis h Club 3: Science Club Seminar 2,3,4; District
Science Fair I!; Math C lub 4; C h ess Club l; Astronomy Club 2,3.
J UDY KIPPERMAN
Cabinet 3; Sprir.g Play Crew I ; Redskins' Revue 4; G.A.A. 1,4;
Orchesis 4: French Club 1.2: I 00% C lub 3.
l'.\\fELA KIRK
Cabinet Al t. !: A/Jo!lleosis 2.4, Treas. 2; West Word 2; Spectrum 2,3; G.:\.A . 1; I.a tin Club 1.
\fARTnETH KISPERT
Student Council Alt. 1.2; H.R. Sec'y 3; SSM 4.
DAVID KLEBBE
Student Councii 3; Arts Club 1,2; SSO 4.
TED KLETl\ r c:;:
Hi-Y4.
l'HlLIP KOHL
13arhe rshopper' .J: Choir 3.4; Spring :vfusica l 4: Biology 2.
l.i\ WR ENCE KOHLS
Swimming 4; SS~H Chr. 4.
\f! CHAE L KOWA L
AR:'\OLD KOWlT1
Swimming Te<11" l; SS\! 4; SSSH Chr. 4;
JOAN KRAEMER
Transferred frnm Mallin ckrodt H.S., Wilmette, l ; Girls' Glee
1,2.3;
.J ANICE KREil'\ER
Transferred fro m Mallinckrodt H .S., W il mette, 2: Deba te Team
2; Spanish C l ub 2; {)~hers C lu b 4.
C. \ROI. KRF.INICK
:'\;ition a l Honor Society 'I; Brome Key 3; Go ld Pin 2; Beg-inn er Band I , Concert Barnt 2 ,3,4. Marching Band 2 ,3,4, Conce rt Orchestra 3,-1; Spring Musi ca l 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin I ,
\finor l,.i:ller 2 , \fojor L e llc r 3; Per sona l Service Monitor 1;
Latin Cl uh I; Srien rc Seminar 3: District Science Fair 3· Math
'
Club 4.
R ARRY KREISLER
Transferred fro m Austin H.S.. Chicago, 2; S/Jeclrt1111 2; Latin
C lub 2 ,3; R :., .;ian Club 2; Science Seminar 2,3; Astronomy
C lub 2; Camera Cluh. Treas. 4 .
.\ NEETA KRUGLY
Transferred fr.1m Osbloosa H.S .. Oskaloosa, Ia., 3.
130.
Al
\\· rLLIAM KRUl':~ICK
Student Co1111C1 l Alt. 3; Cabinet 4; Redskins' R evue 4; Arts
C lub 1,2,4; W e>I Word 2; SSO 4; Russian Club 2; Science Seminar 3; Biolo~v Club, Pres. 4; State Science Fair 1,2; Camera
C lub I; Chess Club . P res. 4; Un ity Board 4.
r
�LESLIE KUMMEROW
Student Council 1,2; H.R. Sec'y I; Homecoming Crew 3!4;
Cabinet 3; Redskins' Revue 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4, Pin I; Pep Club
1,2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2; SSM I ; Personal Senice Monitor 2; Spanish
Club I; German Club 3; Pins & Pans I.
SHELDON KUPERMAN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago, I; Cabinet 2; Personal
Service Monitor 3; French Club 2,3.
DAVID KURT!
Science Seminar 2; District Science Fair 2; Chess Club I.
DIANE KWOLEK
H.R. Sec'y. 2; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Spring Musical
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; French Club 2; Science Fair I.
THOMAS LADD
SSM 4; Intramurnls 4; Math Club, Co-chairman, Treas. 4.
PAMELA LAS.SEN
SSM 1; Personal Service Monitor 4.
KENNETH LA TIMER
Student Council 2; Redskins' Review 4; Cross Country I; 11·acJ..
1,2; Football 2; Hi-Y 1,2, Pres. 2; SSl'vI 1.2.3,4, Sup. 4; Service
Award 2; Student Union Monitor 4.
BARBARA LAUERMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; American Irleas Seminar, Sec'y. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2;
Personal Servic<' Monitor l,2,3,4; German Club 1,2; Science
Seminar 1,2,3,4; District Science Fair 1.2; Math Club, Sec'y. 4.
RICHARD LAVI~
Debate Team 1,2; National Thespians, Vice Pres. 4; fall Play
4; Arts Club 2,4; Masque and Gavel 3; Football 2; Hi-Y 3,4;
Personal Service Monitor l; Latin Club 2; AVA 1,2,3.
ROBERT LAWLER
National Honor Society 4; Silver Pin 2; Homecoming Crew
4; Cabinet 2; National Thespians 3,4, T'!·eas. 3, Pres. 4; Spot·
lighters 2,3, Vice Pres. 3; Fall P lay 2,3; Spring Play 1,2,3;
Spring Musical 4; Swimming Team I; SSO Executive Board
(SSSH) 4; SSD Sup. 3; SSM 2; Personal Service Monitor I;
German Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Honor Board 3;
Unity Board 4.
STEWART LEAVI'I'T
Football 1,2; Track 1.2: SSM Snp. 4.
JOSEPH LeDUC
SSM 3,4.
MAVIS LEE
Student Council Alt. I; Cabinet 2,3; Fall P lay Crew l; Redskins·
Revue 3,4; G.A.A. l; Tri-Hi-Y 1; SSM 3A: Frenrh C:luh 1.2.
JANICE LEHMAN
Girls' Glee 1,2; Pins & !'ans 2.
13. PENNIE LEVEY
Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; G.A.A. I; Tri-Hi-Y I;
SSM 4; State Science Fair 1.2; Spanish Club 2.
JANE LEVIN
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Student
Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Redskins' Revu e 3;
S/Jectrnm 3,4, Co-Editor Senior Section 4; G.A.A. I· SSO
Executive Board 2; SSSH Sec'y. 3; S.SO Recpt. 4; P~rsonal
Service Monitor 2, Service Award 2. Pin 2; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Biology Clu b 3.
LINDA LEVINE
Blue Honor Certificate I; Spotligh ters 1,2; G.A.A. I ; Pep Club
2; SS.SH Sec'y. 4; Spanish Clab 1.2.
RICHARD LEVY
H.R. Pres. 1,2; Beginners Band I ; Arts Club 1,2; West Wo1·d
2; Spanish Club 2; SSM 3; Biology Club I.
131
�CHERYL LEWIN
Cabinet I ; Gi rls' Glee 1,2; SSO 4; Spanish Club 2.
SUSAN LEWIN
Homecoming Crew 4; Cabinet 1,2, Alt. I; H.R. Vice Pres. 2;
Major Oratorical Con test 1,2,3,4; National Forensic League 4;
Girls' Glee 2; Na ti onal Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3; Redskins' Revue 4; Spring Musical 2; M asque and Gavel 3; West
Wo rd 3,4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l ; Personal Service Monitor
1,3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 3; Quill and Scroll 4.
MICHAEL LIEBERMAN
National Honor Society 4; Science Seminar 2,3; Biology Club
2; Astronomy Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,4, Sec'y. 4; Intramurals 4.
DONALD F. LINDF.R
Intermediate Ifand 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
4; Marching Hand 2,3,4; Spring Musical 4; Intramurals 4.
GARY LINDER~lAN
Wrestling 1,2.3.4, Minor "N" 1.2, i\fajor "N" 3; Golf 1,2,4,
Minor "N" 2; SSi\f 2,3,4.
GERI LITTLE
Transferred from North Hills H.S., Pittsburgh, Pa. 3.
RICHARD LITTRELL
National Forensic J_.eague 4; Debate Team 4; Beginner Band I ;
Intermediate Band 2; Con cert Rand 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Astronomy Clu b 3,4.
JOSEPH LO CASCIO
Transferred from Arlington Twp. H.S., Arlington Heights, Ill.,
3; Hi-Y 4; SSSH Ch r. 4.
KATHRY 1 LU BF.R
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Sec'y. 1, Vice Pres. 2. Corr.
Sec'y. 3; Natioaal Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters I .2; Spring P lay
Crew I ; Fall Play Crew 2; Fall Play 3: R edskins ' Revue 3; Arts
Club I; G .A. A., Award I ; Pep Club 1,2; SSSH Sec'y 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Ushers Club 3.
GENE LUBI N
Intermediate Hand 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Marc'lting Band 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; State Science Fair I ; District Science Fai•· 2; lntramura ls 4; Chess Club 4.
ROBERT L UKES
SSSH Ass't. C:hr. 3; SSSH Sup. 4; Stuclent Union Board 4.
BARRY LUTZ
Student Cou!1cil Alt. 1.2.3; Hi-Y I.
.\;-\TOI:"\ETTE LYONS
Transferred trom St. Stanislaus Kostha H.S., Chicago, 2; Student Council 4; H.R. Vice Pres. 2. l'res. 4; Girls' Glee 2; Pep
Club 2; SSSH Sec'y. 3; Latin Club 2; Student Union Monitor
4; Ushers C lub 4.
MEREDITH i\fcCARTAi\'
Bronze Key 1; Sih·er Pin 2; Ca binet Alt. 2; Intermediate Band
2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Woodwind Ensemb le 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chaplin 2; Sci!'=nce
Seminar 2,3; District Science Fair I, State Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4.
KATHLEEN McENERNEY
Student Council 2,3 ; Cabinet I ; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Persona l Service Monitor 1,2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4.
DENNIS McINTOSH
Transferred from :\lain e Twp. H.S. East, P a rk Ridge, 3; Traffic i\fonitor 4; Football 3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4; "N"
Club 4; Hi·Y 3,4; Radio Club 4.
ESTHER McLEAN
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. I ; SSO 3,4, Ass't Head Sec'y 4, SSSH 3, Head
Sec'y SSM 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; G.A.A. I; 100% C lu b
3,4.
132
MARGARET A. McPHERSON
Homecoming Crew 4; H.R. Sec'y. 2, Illini Conservation Campc:r
Rep. 2; Spectn.m 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Award 1,2; Pep Club 3; TnHi-Y 2; SSSH Sec'y. 2; SSM 2,3,4; French Club 2; Student Union
Monitor 4.
t
�MARLENE MALONE
Fall Play Crew 4; Redskins' Revue Crew 4; G .A.A. 1,2,4, Pin l;
Pep Club 1,4; l'ri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish
Club 2; Student Un ion Monitor 4; Fumre Nurses 2.
JOSEPH MARGALSKI
HARVEY MARGOUS
Silver Pin 2; Student Council 2; Cabinet 3; Beginner Band 2;
Boys' Glee 1,2: Choir 3,4; Barbershoppers 1,2,4; Spring Musical 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Student Union Board 4.
BARBARA MARKS
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H .S., Wilmette, 2; Spectrum 4;
Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
ARTHUR MASLOW
SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
GARY MENDELSOHN
Student Council, Sgt. at Arms 4; Cabinet Alt. 1,2,3; Spotlighters 2; Hi-Y l.~.4. Vice Pres. 2; SSM 2.
RICHARD MENDES
Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Council 3; Cabinet 4·
Apotheosis 2,3: SSO 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Math Cl uh 4.
DARLENE MENDYK
Transferred from Resurrection H.S., Chicago, 3.
MARCIA MENKIN
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Student
1,2, Alt. 2; Cabinet 3,4; H.R. Chr. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Choir
3,4; Vivace 3,4; Silver Choral Pin 3; Spring Musical 3,4;
Spotlighters l; Arts Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. l; Pep Club 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Spanish 1,2,3; Optimist Club Writing Award 3.
CAROLYNN MERRILL
Homecoming Crew 2.4; Arts Club 4; SfJectrum, Co-Editor Faculty Section 4; l'ep Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; SSM 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Russian Club 2.
SUE CAROLE MERRIMAN
Cabinet 1,2, Alt. 2; Girls' Glee 1,2; Art Council 3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Tri-Hi-Y 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3.4: Pins & Pans 2.3,
Pres. 2.
PRISCILLA MElJER
JAMES MIKOLAY
Cabinet 1; Intermediate Band 1,2; Cross Country 2,4; "N" Club
4; Pep Club 4; German Club 2.
ROSS M. MILLER
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3; National Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; Fall Play 1,3; Hi-Y 4; SSM 2.4; German Club 1.
WILLIAM MILLER
LYLE MINK
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Golf
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" l , Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; SSM I ;
SSSH 3,4.
GERALD MIRSHAK
Transferred from Oak Park H.S., Oak Park, 2; Track 2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2; Hi-Y 3; Intramurals 2,3,4.
RICHARD MOLDENHAUER
Student Council Alt. 2; Cabinet 4; Intermediate Band 1,2;
Concert Band 3; Marching Band 2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2; "N., Club 4; SSM 3,4; German Club l; Chess Club
L
133
�LYNN MORGAN
PHYLLIS MORRISS
Transferred from San Pedro H.S., San Pedro, Calif., 3; Pep
Club 3; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 4; Student Union
Monitor 4; Ushers Club 4; Ski Club 4.
DARLE E MUELLER
H.R. Sec'y. I; G.A.A. 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 2,4.
NANCY MUTH
SSM 4.
BRUCE NANNEN
Swimming 1,2,4; Hi-Y 2,3,4; SSO 4; Personal Service Monitor
4; AVA 1,2,3:1.
DONNA NECHISTAK
Student Council I; G.A.A. I; SSM 3,4; Personal Service Monitor
I.
CAROLYN NELSON
Cabinet Alt. I; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Spl'ing Musical 3; Spring
Play Crew 3; Spectrum 2,3; G.A.A. I; Pep Club 4; German
Club 3; Usher.; Club 4; Futnre Nurses 1,2,3,4.
'\ANCY !\ELSON
Student Coundl 1,2; Homecoming Court 4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Choir 3.4; Vivace 1,2,3,4, Pres. 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Arts
Club 1.2; G ..\ .A . 1,2; Personal Service Monitor 3; French Club
1,2.
CO 1STANCE NICHOLS
Nationa l Honor Society 4; Transferred from Hirsch H.S.,
Chicago, 2; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 2,4, Alt. 2, Sec'y.
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 3; American Ideas
Sem inar 3; Arts Club 2; Pep C lub 3; SSO Head Recpt. 3;
SSi\f 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; French Club 2; Student
Union Board Co-ordinator 4.
TOM NILSON
Redskins' Rernc 4; SSO 4; :\VA 1,2,3,4 .
\\'ILL! .\:\£ N L\fMO
Cross Countrv I; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Track 2; "N" Club 3,4,
Treas. 4; SSSH Chr. 4; AVA 1,2,3,4.
(
HAROLD '\ORRIS
H omecom ing Comm ittee 2; H .R. \"ice Pres. I ; National Thespians 4; Fall l'lay 4; .\rts Clu b 1.2; Basketball 3; Hi-Y 1,2,3,
·rreas. 2; SSO 2.3; SS~1 4; SSSH Sup. 4; Ski Club. 1,2,3,4, Pres.
4.
CONNIE NORTH
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, f'in I , Letter 2; SSSH Sec'y. 3; State Science Fair
2.
R UTH O 'BRIEN
Gi rl s' Glee 2,4: Spring- l\'fttsical Crew 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2; Ushers
Club 4.
GERALDINE OLl\.'A
Girls' Glee 1,2.
PENELOPE OLYMPIOS
Student Cour.cil Alt. 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Girls' Glee
1,2; Spot lighters I; Fall Play Crew I; Redskins' Revue 2; Art
Council 3; G.A.A. 1,2; SSO Recpt. 4; Student Union Monitor 4.
DA:\'IEL ORCHOWSKI
Intermediate Band I; Concert Band 2,3,4; Football I; Wrestling
1,2; Tennis 2.
K,\REN OSNEY
Na tional Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Cab inet 1,2, Al t. I ; Spring Play Crew 3; Redskins'
Re\'llC 3. Crew 4; Arts Club 1,2, Board I; AjJotheosis 1,2,3,4;
ll'esl ll'ord 2,3,4, l\[anaging Editor 2, Editor-in-Chief 4; Specln1111 4; Pep Club 2: Spanish Club I .2; French Club 3; Un ity
Board 4.
134
r
�TERRY L. OSTROWSKI
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Football I; \fa th
Club 4.
SHERRY OTTO
Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Crew 4; Cabinet 4; T'wirlers
1,2; Redskins' Revue 3; SSO 4; Latin Club 2.3; Ushers Club 3.
MARYL. OWEN
T . ASAOYE
Transferred from St. Louis Park H.S., Minneapolis, Minn. 3;
Redskins' Revue 3; West Wnrd, Picture Ed itor 4; Camera
Club 4; Intramurals 3.
JAMES PARCHUT.A
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S .. Niles, 2.
DAVID PARRY
Gymnastics 1,3; Personal Service Monitor 4; AVA 2,3.
i\HCHAEL PAYNE
Cabinet I; Gym;1astics 2.3.
PETER PENELLE
LINDA PETERSON
Girls' Glee 1,2: Spotlighters I ; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Tri-Hi-YI; SSM 4.
SHARON PETERSON
JO ELLEN PFEil'FER
Spl'ctrurn, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Art Council 1.2,3,4, Sec'y. I.
Pres. 2.4; Pers(inal Service Monitor 1,4; State Science Fair I,
District Science fair 2; Ushers Cluh 4; Future Nurses 1,2; Unity Board 4.
~fARY
BETH PINCH
H.R. Sec'y. 1 .~ ; Girls' Glee 1,2, G lee Award 2; Spring Musical
1,2; G.A.A. 2,4: Tri-Hi-Y l; Person~! Ser\'ice Monitor 4; Pins
& Pans 2.
GARY PUCE
JOHN POCK
SSM 4.
GILBERT POPPE:'\HAGE'\
Spring Play l ; Pep Club 4; SSM 'l; District Science
Fair~ .
.
t
PAMELA PORTER
Cabinet 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; 100% Club 3.
VIRGINIA POSPHALA
Girls' Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Award 2; Tri-Hi-Y I; Personal
Service Monitor 2,4; Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 4: Future
Teachers 4; Pins & Pans 2,4, Pres. 4.
STEVEN B. POSTER
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 1,2; Cadet Band I; Major Oratorical Contest 3,4; Arts Club 1,2; West Word 1,3; Swimming
1,2,3; Science Fair l; AVA 1,2,3,4; Industrial Arts Club l.
135
�C ll \RI.ES l'R E l\ISll
A/10//11,osi5 1.2.·1: Basketba ll I ; Baseba ll 1.2. \linor "N" 2; SSl\f
3.·L Sup. 4; s-;s:-r Chr. .J; German C lub 1,2.3,4; District Science
Fair 2.
<;\\WEI. D .\\'J() R .\l'PO l'ORT
Transferred f10m Roo«·,·e lt H .S .. C hicago. 3.
ROBERT RATZFL
Golf 2. \fino r "!'\" 2: SSSH .·\ ss't. Chr. 3; lntramurals 4 .
CAROL RF.CHER
Girls' Glee l; G .A.:\. 2: Tri· Hi .Y 2; SSH 4; Personal Service
l\f onit o r 2.
1.:\ i · R E I. RF.C lll FR\!.·\:'\:\'
Blue H onor Cc1tificate 2; Cabi net 1.3; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Choir
4; Sil\'e r C h or:d Pin 4 ; Spring Mus ical 4; A rt Council 2; G .A.A.
I; Personal Ser\'ice \fo nito r .J; Ushe rs Cl ub 4.
ROI3IN REID
::\'ational l lonor Society ·I: Brome Key 3; Sil\'er Pin 2; Stu·
dent Coun cil ·I; Cabin et l; .\rt s C lub 1.2; Apotheosis 3;
G ..·\ ..-\. 2; Perso na l Sc n ·ice Monito r 2; Latin C lub 2; French
C lub 2 ,3,4 , Treas. 3
DONNA R EITMAN
Arts C lub 3; Spanish Club 2.
E ll:'\ IC E REIZXER
Student Co unci l A lt. I ; Homeromin g Crew 3; Spotlighter s I ;
Fall Plav I; R edsk ins' R c\'ll e Crc\\' 4; G.A.A. I : SSO; 4;
Persona l Ser\'ice \fonito r 2,4.
1\.-\Rll.\R.·\ REK
'.\'atio na l H onor Society 4; Personal Sen·ice Mon itor 3,4; Ushers
Cluh 4: Futu re T'each~rs Sec'y. 4; Pins & Pans, Sec'y.·Treas. 4.
ROBERT R E PKE
Germ an Cluli !::.
J l ' J)[Tli . RHODES
Stucln t Cou n r il :\It. I; Hmnc.:<oming Cre"· 4 ; Cabine t Alt. 2,3;
11.R. \ 'ice' l're~. 3; Redskin s' Re' uc 2.4; Spring Musical 4;
C ..·\ ..-\. 1.4; Pep Club 1.2, l'res. 2; Tri-Hi -Y l ; SS\I 4; Personal
~en· ice \I o nito r I: S tud ent Un ion Hoa rd 4; Orchesis 4.
I' \l ' L ROl3F.RTS
Cabi n et 1,2 . .\I t. I ; H.R . Sec \. 2: .·\ rts C lu b 2; Hi -Y 3,4, Chap-
lin 4; Gcrnnn Club 1.2; SSSH . \ ~s· 1. Chr. 3. Su p. 4; Persona l
Sen ice \fo nit or 4; In tra mural s 4; Chess C lub l.
R0'.\1.\LD ROBERT.)
1or ":'\ ", 2: SSSH C h r. 3,4; SS'.\! 2.
Football I , \li •
~l-1.\RO:'\
ROBERTS
:'\at io na l Hon or Socictv 3,4· Bronze Kev 3; Siher Pin 2; W est
ll'ord .J: Spn·:n1111, Literary' Co·F.d it<>r -1'; G ..-\.A . 1,3,4 ; Person a l
Senirc \l o ni LO r 3: l.atin C lub 2.3: Di ~ t rirt Science Fair I:
Future Teachers 1,2.
IHRRY R0131::\'S
St udent Council I ; H.R. Pres. 4; Redsk in's Renie 4; Basketball
I; SSS H Ch r. I: Spanish Club 2.3; lntra mura ls 4.
JOSEPH ROllE:'\S K \'
K .\R L \ ' ROI:'\ ..\
Art's C luh l ; A/;olill'osis 2; G.A .A. 1,2.3; Persona l Service
i\fon it or 3; Future :'\ u rses l.2.3; Ski C lub l.
PERR\' R OSE
SSM :U. Sc r\'icc :\ward 2.
136
�CHARLOTTE HELYN£ ROSENFELD
Transferred from Austi n H.S., Chicago, ·I; :'\ational Honor
Society 4; G.A •\. 4; SSM 4.
HELENE ROSENFELD
JUDITH &QSENTHAL
I ransferreGflOm Sullivan
3,4; SSSH Sec'y. 3.
H.~
~h 1 cago
-;-2;=s
pe-nnun=ot;=s~
SUSAN ROSS
ARLENE RUBENS L"EIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S ., Chicago, 2; SSSH 4; Personal
Service Monitor 4; Span ish Club 3; Pins & Pans 3.
STUART RUBNER
SSM 3,4; SSSH Ass' t. Chr. 4.
SANDRA RUEHRDANZ
Girls' Glee 1,2 , Minor Choral Award 2; C:.A.A. I; Personal
Service Monitor 2.
JOAN RU'I'HERFORD
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Ch icago. 4; Traffic '.\1onitor ~ ;
G.A.A. 4.
DIANE RUTKOWSKI
Girls' G lee 2; Personal Ser vice Monitor 4; Student Union Board
4 ; Ushers Club 4; Future Teachers 2,3,4, Pres. 4.
MICHAEL SANTOWSKI
SSSH 3,4; German Club 2.
LYNETTE SAROW
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; SSM 4; Future Nurses 2.
DORTH\ISCANLON
Silver Pin I; Student Council 1.2,3; Cabinet 1,4; Arts Club 2,
3,4, Board 4; Apotheosis 2,4, P res. 2; Art Council I ; G.A.A. l;
Pep Clu b l ; 'l'ri-H i-Y I; SSO Executi\'e Board 2; SSM 3; SSO
Recpt. 4; Personal Service Monitor 2, Service Award 2, Vin 2;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
RONNA SCHAFfl\iER
H.R. Sec'y. 1,2,3; Spotlightcrs 1.2; SSM 4; French Club 1,2,4.
DAVID SCHEIBE
SSM 3.
JOHN SCHMIDT
Spring Play Crew l ; Baseball Mgr. 2; Pep Club 4; Persona l
Service Monitor 2,4.
r,,
J
JOSEPH SCHMIDT
Transferred from St. Mel H.S., Ch icago, 2; National Thespians
4; Fall P lay 4; Spr·ing P lay 3; Spring Musical 4.
RONALD SCHROEDER
BARBARA SCHURKE
137
�BILL SCHWARTZ
Bronze Kev 3: Silver Pin 2; Student Council 4; H .R. Pres. I;
Redskins' R evu e 4; Baseball 1,2: SS'.\f 2; SSSH 4; Personal
Sen·ice '.\fonito r 4: Span ish C lnb 1.2.3: Student U nio n Board
4: District Scien ce Fair 2.
FL-\I:\'E SCH\\'.-\ RTZ
Sih·er Pin 2: H omecomin g Commi ttee 2.4 ; Cabin et 1,2. Alt. 2;
Gi rls' Glee 1,2; l\'at iona l T hespia ns 3.4: Spo tligh ters 1,2; Fall
P lay 2; Spring Play 1.2; R ed sk ins' Review 3; Spring Musica l l;
Arts C lu b I ,~; G.A .. \ . 1.2: Pep C lu b 2; SSM 3; Personal Service i\fo ni tor 3; French C lub 2,3; Ski Club I.
.\ LAN SEGAL
Transferred from Mather H.S., C hi cago, 2; Redskins' Revue 4.
:\'. DEBOR .\ H SEU ;'\
Studen t Cou nci l 3: Spring !'la~ 3: G .. \ .. \ . 1.2: SSD Ass' t. H ead
Sec'y. 3; SS'.\! 4: Personal Sen·ice '.\lo nito r 2; Spanish Club 1,2.
\RLEl\'E SELK
CH.G.A.A. 4; H.R. Official 4.
JOH:\' SHABEL
Transferred from l\'ot r e Dam e H .S .. :\'i les, 2; Basketball 3;
Cross Count ry 4: Track ~ : Hi -Y, Sg:. at Arm s 4 ; SS\1 4; Perso nal Ser\'ice Monitor 4; Student Unio n Monitor 4.
'\ .\ :'\CY U :E SH .\l'I RO
Transfe rred f n llP H\'!lc !'ark H .S .. C h icago. 2; SS'.\! ·I.
\!.·\ RTL'\ S H EE HA J\'
Ro\'S· G lee 4 ; Choir -1: Spring \lu sical '1: f ootball l; Person al
Ser~·ice '.\fo nit or 4
STE\\'ART SHL\f.\:'\
Bronze Key; Arts Club 1,2; Afwlheosis 2,3,4 ; SSM 4; SSSH 4;
Spanish C lub 2; In t ramurals 4.
STF.\'F.:\' \!TC H.\EL SH TPK .\
nron 7c Kc\' 1: ~ih"Cr Pin 2: Tennis 1.2, \finor " :\ " 1.2; \\' r estli1rg 1.2.3.4" \!ajor " :'\" 2.'.1.-1: Crns' Country 1,2 : ":'\ " Clnb 2,3.
·1; Hi -Y' l.2. ~cc \·. 2: SS\! 2.·I. ~np. ~: Student l ' nion i\!onitor
·I : Span ish Cl :ih 3: Science fai r 1.
BETTY.\ :'\:\' SHl' L:\!.\:'\
Girl,· Clcc :J: .\rt s Clnh 1.2: C . \ . \ . 1.2: Pep Clnh 1: .SSSH
.\ "'1. Chr. 2: Sp ;: ni'h Clnh 1.2.
K .\RE:'\ SIGEL
G.A.:\. I; SS\!> '1.
BRF.:\'DA STLYERMA"1
Girls' Glee 1.2. ~ : Sp ring '.\!nsica l 3: G ..·\ .A. 1: Pep C lub ·I ;
L'shers Cl u b 'I: f n tmC' :\'nrse' 1.2.3.4.
\l .\R J.\ Sl'.\ D TO :'\S
Tra nsfe rred fn>n~ Oak l.a\\'n H.S.. Oak L11n1 . I: Int ermediate
nand 2; Conce n Ba nd 3.4: \! archi ng Band 3.
11.\Rn.-\R .-\ S I:'\GER
\.
St udent Cou ncil 3: H .R. Pre,. 1.2: C .. \ ..- 1.2; Pep Cl uh 2;
l' er,onal Scr"icc \fo11it01· 2 A: S~ \[ 3A: Fre nch C lub 1.2.
nrnORAH SI:\GER
Transferred frpm Senn H .S .. Chirago. ~: Cabinet .\ It. 3,4; Girls'
Glee 2: SSS H Sec\-. I: SS\! '.I: Spanish C lnh 2; St udent U nio11
·
:\foni tor 4 .
CER.-\LD SI:\GER
Redskins' R ~ l'llc ~: SSSH .\ ss' I. C:h r. 3: Spanish .\ ward 3;
Tra ffic '.\[o nit t'1' ~: l ntra m nrals I.
.J O.-\:'\ S I :'\GER
T ransferred from Snllirnn H .S.. C hicago . 2; SS\! 4; French
Club 3.
138
�PEGGY SINGER
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certificate
I; H.R. Sec'y. 2; ' fation a l Thespians 3.4; Spot lighte rs 1.2,3,4,
Sec' y. 3; Fall Play 3.-l. Crew 3; Spring Play 3; R edskins Rerne
3.-1, Crew 3; Arts Club 2; G ..\ .. \. I· Personal Scr\'ice \fonitor
4; French Club 1,2,3; Science Fair 2:
.-\LAN SKEP:\'ER
Beginner Band 1; Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3;
Marching Band 3; AVA 1,2,3; Radio Club 1,2; Industrial Arts
Club 2,3,4.
FRAN!\ R. SKUTTA
Industrial Ans Club I ; Radio Club 4.
CAROL SUSAN SLOT'>ICK
Transferred frllm Mather l-1.S.,
Chicago.~-
RONALD SLUTSJ.;Y
H.R. Treas. 2: Bovs' Glee 1.2; Choi r 3; Spring \lnsica l 1.2.'.I:
Spot ligh ters 2: Track 2; Tennis I: French Club 3: SS\! 4.
KENNETH Sl'.·f ENTE.K
Football 2; SS.\I 3; SSSH Sup. 4.
11.\RllARA SMITH
Tra nsferred from Ma llinckrodt H.S.. \\' ilme it c. :I.
\fICHAEL SMITH
Oratorical Contest 3; '>ational Thespians '.H: F:1ll Pia,· C:n' 1.2.3,1; Spring !'la,· Crew 2.3.-1: SS\! ·I; Radio Club 3.
'I
JAME3 SNOWER
Hi·Y I; Spanish Cluh 2,3; lliologv Clnb 3; Camera Club 4:
Chess Club 2; lntramura ls 4.
SHERRY J. YNN SOSTRTN
Spotlighters 2; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A .. \ . 1.2.-1: Persona l Scr\'ice Monitor 1.2.3; Spanish Club 1,2,!I.
\JAR\' ANN SPRYZ.\K
Arts Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2, Pin I , \fo10r Leuer 2: Pep Club I:
Tr i-Hi -Y 2; Personal Ser\' ice \fnnitor 2; Pins R: !'ans 2.
IRVI:\G \llCH.\EI. STARKEY
Football 1,2,-1, \!inor "N" 2, \Iajor "'.\;" 4: Trark 1.2.4. Minor
"N" 2; "N" Clu b 4; SSSH Chr. 4.
JOSEPH STARKEY
Cabinet Alt. 2; Football 1.2: llasehall 1.2: H i-Y 2: SSSll .\ ss't.
Chr. 3, Chr. ·I.
\N
BARBARA STARh.\L:\'ational 1-lonor S()(:iety -1: Stndent Cound l 2; Cabinet I; Spot.
li ghters 1,2: Redskins' R ernc ·I; ,\rt s Clu h 1.2; G ..\ .. \. 1.2.3.·I:
Cheerleader I: SS\1 3.1; Frenc h Cluh 1.2: l ',hcr• C lu b g; Ski
Club 1,2.
SIJE STAUl\ER
:\'ational Ho1101 Societv 3.·I: Bronze Kc\' 3: Cabinet I; .\riClub 4; S/1ectrum, Index Co-Editor •I: G..\ ..\ . 1.2.!l.·1: Spani'h
Club 1,2.3.4: SS\! 2: Science Fair I.
\TICHA EL STA VY
Cabinet 1,2, Parliamentarian 2; Jla<;kctliall 1.2.3, l'.Iinor "'\"
2; Cross Country I: Ru ssian Club 2.B: Student l ' nion Hoard 4.
:\'ANCY STEINSEJFER
Girls' G lee I ,'2 ,,l; Choir 4; G .. \ ..\ . 1.2, l'in I: llshers C l uh I.
CERALDINE STOCKER
Transferred from Senn H.S., Ch icago, ~; Student Council Alt.
:!; Homecoming Crew 4; Spring l'lay Crew 2: l l'r's/ Word 4:
Spectrum 4; SSSH Sec'y. 3,4; SSM -1; Personal Senicc \fonitor
2; Spanish Cl uh 2: District Science Fair 2.
139
�KATHLEE:'\' STOCIC\f.\R
Si he r Pi11 2; St udent Co11ncil 1.2, .\It. I : Vi Y
acc 3; Girls' Glee
2; Choir 3.·I: l .n relcis 2; Re<hkins' Reni e 2,3,4: G .A.A . 1,2,3,4 ;
C:liecrkadcr 1.2'.1: T ri -Hi -Y I: SS\ ! 4: Persona l Sen·ice \lonitor
2: Fren ch <:Jui, ! .'.I : St 11dcnt l 'nio n Board ·1.
STFl'HE:\' STO'\ l·:
SS\f 3.-1: Science Fa ir '.!.
~
\1.1.Y El.l / .\ll F.T i-1 STR .\H .\:\'
Transfe r red from S;ii nt llc rn;ird's 11.S., Cd if. 3; St udent Coun ci l ·I: H .R . Sec'y. 'I: c: .. \ ..\ . 3.4; Persona l Sen·ice '\!onitor 3;
SSH 4; SS\f 3.4 ; Student l·nion Board :'l!onitor 4; Ush ers
C luh -1.
J.-\:'\' ICE STRfT
C.A ..\. I ; Tri-H i-Y 2 : S. \0 -1: Personal Senice ~lonitor 3; Pins
1
and !'ans 3.
R OGER STRT\ !l' EL
H.R. \ ·ice l'rrs. I: Footba ll 1.2 .-1 , \!ajor '':"<"Club 4: Hi-Y 4:
SSS l-1 .-\ss't. C li r. ·I: l'<; r<on;il Scn·icc \lonitor 2.
SH.\RO:'\' S\L\:'\'llERC
S rn dent Cou11cil I: I lo111eco111 ing C rew 4; Court 3: Cabinet
3.-1: S/wctru111 4: G .. \ ..\. 2 : Pep Club 2,3; T r i-H i-Y 2: SSSH
Sec\·. 3.4 : l'cr~oPa] Se1Tice \lonitor 2: St u dent Union Monitor
-!. .
.JHI ES S\\'L'\GER
'\ational H o 11 or Society 3.4; J3ro117e Key 3; SilYer P in 2; Stud e nt Co11ncil 2; .\rneriran Id eas Seminar 3; Intermediate Band
I: Concert B:rnd 2,3.-1; Concert Orchestra 4; i\farching Band
2.3.4: Drnrn l\fajor 4 : Redsk i ns' Rcnle 3; S pring Musical 4;
.\rts Club I 2 3.-1. Roard 1.2. Treas. 3,4; Russian C lu b 2:
Stude::t l ·nion \fonit or ~; Science Sem in ar 2,3.4; \lath C lub
-l; Honor Boa rd 3.
C. \R Y TE:'\':'\'ISO:'\'
St 11dent Co11nci l A lt. 3: H.R. Se<"~· .-Treas. 1,2; Gym n astics 1,2,
3.-1. \linor ' ':'\'" I . Wajor '':'\'" 3; Cross Coun try 1,2 ; Track 1,2;
":'\'" Club I.'.~: SSS H .\ ss't. Sup. 3. Chr. 4: Lati n Club 2,3;
Scie n ce Fair I.'.!: flio logy C lub 2.
ER:'\' EST THERY
P. \ tJ I. TH I F.L\f.-\ :'\'
~,il ' ''.' _
Clce_ 1.:2: Choir 3.4: Sih·c1~ Choral_ Pi1_1 ..3 :,,~pring _\lu~!c~.!
i; R.1'ketli,11l 4, C1oss Co 11ntl\ _.3.-1, \frnot :'\ 3, Maior N
4; ":'\'" ' CJ 11 b 4; Hi-Y 2J.-I. l;res. 4 : SS\[ 4: Cerma n Club 2:
Studen t l'nio11 \foni tor 4 .
\!!CH .\EI. THIRY
Foot ball 1.4, \f<1jor '':'\'" -I; fh•chall 1.2.-j: Hi-Y 4; SSM Sup .
I ; Stude nt l'niun \fo11 itor 4.
C:HF.RYL THO\ f.\ S
G.A.A . 1.2; l'e1sonal Ser Yice \lonitor 1,2.4;
Futme :'\'urscs l .2.3.4. Sec'Y. 2 , \ 'ice Pres. 3.
Latin Club 2;
SHA R O:\' TOBE Y
Transferred from Cardi n al Strit ch H.S., Chicago. 2; G irls'
G lee 2: Pe rson;.! Se n ·icc \fonit or 2.4: Germ an Club 4 ; l "sh er s
C luh 4.
TO\ [ TOW:'\"SE:\' [)
Tra11 sferred frorn \<funi ch . \merica n H.S .. \fu11 ic h , \\'est Ge1111a n y 3; :\'a tio1; a l Thespians 3; Spotligh ters 3; Fall Play 3,4;
Spring Pi a~· .~ .1: Redsk ins' Renie 3.-1 .
.J PD\' TR AYTER
Pc r«>n a I Sen ice \I on i tor I.
RORERT TUCHOI\.
CER ..\LD lTRRY
Trnnsferred frn:n Rooscn, Jt H .S., Chicago. I; R edski ns' Revue
4; Footba ll 2; Ras kctlia ll I ; Baseba ll I. Minor "::-\ " 2; Hi-Y
1,2, Chr. 2: SSO 3.4; Perso n al Sen·ire \!onitor 4: Germa n C lu b
1,2; Stu dent L'nion \!onitor 4.
Jl!STI:'\'J:: \1.-\R:'\'EY
:\'atio1rnl Honor .'iocic ty 3.-1; 13ron1c Kn 3; Spo tlighters 3; Arts
C lu b 1.4; .-\rt Counci l 2; G ..-\ .A. 1.3,4; Sp a nish C lub 4; Biology
C l ub 3.
140
�ERWIN VIECK
National Thespians 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,3,4; Redskins' Revue Crew 2,3,1; Student union Monitor 4; Radio Club 4; Industrial Arts Club, Vice Pres. 3.
KAREN WAHLSTROM
G.A.A. l; Personal Service i\lonitor 4; Future Nurses 1,2.
ROBERT WALLACE
EDWARD WALSKI
HOWARD WANDELL
Redskins ' Revue 4; SSM 2, SSSH Chr. 3; SSSH Sup. 4: Spanish
Club l; Biology Club 3; AVA 1,2,3,4.
FRED WEIHS
Illini Boys' State! 3; Football 1,2; Baseball Mgr. 1.
CAROL WEKON\'
Intermediate Rand 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
NANCY WENDT
Student Council 1,2.3; Cabinet 4; Twirlers 2; Spot lighters I;
Redskins' Revue 2; Arts Club 1; Art Council 3; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 2; Latin Club 2,3; Student Union Board 4; District Science
Fair l; Ushers Club 3.
RICHARD WAYNE WESTLAND
H.R. Pres. 1; H.R. Vice Pres. 2; Football 1,2; Track I; SSM 3.
MICHAEL WEXLER
Cabinet 4; Arts Cluh 1,2; TVest Word 2: Swimming l; German
Club 1,2,3; Biology Club 2.
GAYLE WIEGMA:'.'-1
Blue Honor Certificate 2; Illini Girls' State 3; Spotlighters l ·
Redskins' Revue 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4.
KAREN WILLIAMS
Twirlers l; G.A.A. !; Future Nurses I.
CHERYL WILSON
Transferred from Amundsen H.S., Chicago, 1; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Club 4; Spanish Club 3; Ushers Club 4.
ROBIN WISE
Fall Play Crew 3; Gymnastics 1.
RONALD WOODS
Boys' Glee l: Football 1,2; Track I ; Gymnastics 2; SSM 4;
SSSH 4.
JOANNE WORTHINGTON
Girls' Glee 1,2: Choir 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Spring Musical 4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4;
Art Council 2.
r
'I
MARILYN WYKOWSKI
National Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alt. 2; Cadet
Band l; Marching Band 2,3; Brass Ensemble 2; Concert Band
2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Pres. 4; Dance Band 4, Pres.
Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Pep Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Redskins' Revue 4.
PATRICIA WYZGALA
American Ideas Seminar 3; Spotlighters 1; Arts Club 1,2,3,4,
Treas. 3; G.A.A. 4; Latin Club 2; Pins & Pans I.
141
�MERLE YABLIN
Student Council 1,2, Alt. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; H.R.
Sec'y. l; Arts Club 2; West Word 2; G.A.A. I; SSO Recpt. 4;
French Clu b 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers 2.
SUSAN YARDLEY
Redskins' Revue 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; SSM 4; Personal Service Moni
tor l; Latin Club 2.
BARRY YAVITZ
Swimming l; SSSH 2,4; State Science Fair I ,2.
GARY YELLEN
SSM 4; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
BARBARA YOUNG
Homecoming Committee 4; H .R. Pres. 1,2; Vivace 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Glee l ,2; Choir 3,4; Silver C horal Pin 3; Gold Choral
Pin 4; Redskins' Revue 2; Spring Musical 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y ! ; SSM 3; Personal Service Monitor .2;
French Club 3; District Science Fair 2; Ushers Club 3,4; Pins
& Pans l.
WILLIAM YOUNG
Biology Club 2; Chess Club l,2; Ski Club l.
SHARON YOUNGKRANTZ
Transferred from La Mirada H.S., La Mirada, Calif., 3; Girls'
Glee 3; Spring Musical 3; G.A.A. 4; Ushers Club 4.
JUDI ZAlDLER
Student Council Alt. 3; Homecoming Crew 4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Fall J>lay Crew 2; Arts Club 1,2,3; West Word 1,2; Spectrum ·4;
Pep Club SS~I 3; SSSH Sec'y 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,
Service Award 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
MARIANNE ZALUD
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S., Wilmelle, 2; Cabinet
Alt. 2; C .A.A. 4; SSM 2; Personal Service Monitoii 3,4; French
Club 2; Future Nurses 3,4, Pres. 4.
MARTHA ZARI
Homecoming Crew 4; Arts Club I .2,4; West Word 4; Art
Council 2,3,4, .Sec'y. 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4.
RANDY. ZEMEL
SSO 4; Sci ~n.:e Club 3; Math Clu.b I .
TINA ZENNER
National Honor Society 4; Blue Honor Certificate 2; Student
Council 4, Alt. I; Homecoming Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. I ,2; Pep Club 1,2; SSM 2; SSSH
Sec'y 3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board 4.
JEROLD ZIMBEROFF
Student Co uncil 1,2, Pres. 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major "N" 3,4; .Basketball l ; Track 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1, Major
"N" 2,3; "N" Club 4; SSSH Ass't. Chr. 4.
CARL ZOLOKOWSKI
sso 2,4.
CHARLES ZUCKER
Transferred from Hirsch H.S., Chicago, l; Art Council 3,
Scholastic Art Award 2; SSSH 2,4.
DONALD ZWIGOFF'
Transferred from Mather H.S., Chicago, 3; Cabinet 4; H.R.
Treas. 3; SSSH Ass't. Ch r. 4.
142
�l
UNDERCLASSMEN
143
�First Row: Dorothy Matter, Ro nald Stryker (Treas.), Sharon Larson (Vice Pres.) .
Elynne Chaplik (Pres.) , J an et Carlson (Sec'y.), Carol Fink. Second Row: Stella
Mantelos, Gail Schneider, Rachael Amado, Charlotte Tinker, Bonnie Cooper,
Jane McMurray, Cha rlene Mueller, Jean Moss. Third Row: Nina Kryski, Kay
Patterson , Robin Wagner, Sue Vraney, Claire Tabel, Marx Aggen, Roberta
Benson. Fourth Row: Mr. William Robi nson (Sponsor), Rosanne T rilling,
Michael Doniger, R obert Silverstein, J erold Klein, J oseph Ke nned y.
-
'·
Juniors
This year's Junior Class at Niles West no longer holds the
subordinate position to the Senior Class, as was experienced
during the two-year split-school system, At last the Junior and
Senior Classes are working together as leaders of the student
body.. Proof of their fine co-operation can be seen in the efficient establishment and operation of the Student Supervised
Study Hall System. In appreciation of the co-operation and direction given them by the Seniors, the Juniors present the Junior Prom as the climax to a fine school year.
�Juniors
MR. ANDERSON
Fourth Row: Wa yne Rude rm an, Allan Kitchen,
Terry Schultz, Ken Potrue, Michael Delott,
Kenny Hopps, Gerry Levin. Th ird Row: Stuart
Cowin , Janice Pietrazak, Gayle Levin, Bruce Perrin, N iel Phillips, Gary Lewis, Judy Stevens,
W arren French. Second R ow: Karen Cohen, Gai l
Kla pma n , Boh Grossman. Ron H offm an , Phyllis
Johnson, Davirl Gorenstein, Susie Freema n. First
Row: Karen H e ttema, Barbara Kontelas, Sandy
Sonne, Li nda Masters. Barbara Cywinski.
MISS BALZER
Fourth R ow: Lynn e Johnson, Ethan Braunstein,
Arnold Glassherg, J ay Forman, Bob Anderson,
Bill Zager, Merrily Hermann. Third Row: Sue
Bergsman, .Jack Puccinelli, Ga ry Seiden, Jim
Perlow, .John Meyer. Second R ow: Donna Dombek, Maureen Pozncr, D ia ne Anto n , Janet Carlson , Lee V.1einstein , Joyce .Masto n. First Row:
Pam Pliskin, Lynne Leopold, Doreen Stocker,
Betty Sielski. Lynn Multan.
:\IRS. BARNES
Fourth Row: Ron Derbes, Les Rimmler, Eel
Gold, Dave Sandstedt, Mickey Berger, Ed Zastrow, .Jim Alle n. Third Row : Ron Tash, Larry
Miller, Al Krause, Jeff Hartcnfeld, Ken Peterson , Ea rl Hoffenberg. Second Row: Flo Dover,
Joy Frodin, Susan Cooper , Dorothy Matter,
Lynn Stellar, .Judi Rosengard, Susan Karste!1.
First Row: Arleen !\fayer, Judy Erickson, Rob111
Wine, Marty Sherman, Carol Fink.
145
�Juniors
MRS. BEIL
1 ourth Row: Gale Carlson, Dennis Johnson,
Harvey Muslin, Charles Goldberg, Walt Zavilla,
Martin Roach, Bill Oliver. Third Row: Edwin
fiagen, Jim Tovell, Bruce Humphrey, K~n Altshuler, Bruce Porter, Terry Ann Toros1c. Second Row: .Joan Mann, Lea Beaubien, David
Lichtenstein, .James Lichtenstein, Yolanda Szwajger, Carol Becker, Pam Duke. First Row: Nili
Olive, Grace Kramer, Barbara Ederer, .Judee
Fine, Holly Lassen, Sheri Schulman .
1
MR. CECH
Fourth Row: Dan Smith, Dave Nelson, Dave McCarty, .Joe Perlstein, Mike Olenick, Bob Dehnert,
Steve Lazar. Third Row: Charlene Mueller, Dianne Taylor, .Jim Sitman, Bob Schmidt, Linda
Young, Elizabeth Fagerstrom. Second Row: Eileen Novitt, Gail Schneider, Dianne Pahnke,
Mardell McMahon, Fred Rosen. First Row: Mary
Aggen, Cheryl Lanoff, Leslie Jaeger, Joan Wells,
Cheryl Dahl.
MISS DURKIN
Fourth Row: .Jeffrey Tieger, Robert Ruyle,
.Jerry Kutza, Bill Gutschick, Charles Giovanelli,
Stephen Horwitz, Phil DeGrazia. Third Row:
Meryl Harris, Kathy Busch, Mark Epstein,
Charles Young, Richard Stein, Jerry Kamensky,
Janet Dahlin, Sue Adelman. Second Row:
Ren eeMaston, Ed Sotello, Debbie Beil , Dor.na
Kaufman, Leann .Jordani, Karen Kluegel, Charlotte Tinker. Second Row: Roseann Schmidt,
Donna Turner, Kathy Cashatt, Dora Heine, Sue
Fesselmeyer. Pat Marling.
146
�Juniors
MISS HAERR
Fourth Row: John Sd111lz, Roh Vollcrman, Bob
Fields, Gerry Berman, Barry Kerman. Bob Pastore lli. Third Row: Gary Graff, Marshall Fields,
Martin Bramson, Tom Adams, Dick Roth. Second Row: Joyce Starr, Alice Griffin, Paul
Deutsch , Sherman \Ve inherg. I.aura Sheppard,
Marsha Hellman. First Row: Phvllis Laskov,
Judy Johnson, Linda Glantz, Holly Brown. Heidi
Herr.
MRS. HOBBS
Fourth Row: Louise Larson, Rosemary Patek,
Harold Weibel, Allen Elenewski, William Timmer, .Jeff Shanin, Robert Widerquist. Third
Row: Jean Karlesky, .Jean Moss, Elliot Silber,
Roberta Bensen, Sandra Gillily, Jay Berke. Second Row: Francine Uditsky, Judy Blumenthal,
Karen Nord, Sheila Kazmierczak, Diane Klein.
First Row: Donna Harrison, Jackie Moravcik,
Starr Vavrinek, Linda Schmiel, Alexis Magged.
MISS KLINGER
Third Row: Barry Ashkinaz, Richard Buelow,
Margaret Schulte, Steve Brown, Roser Patek,
.John Ferguson, .John Brunderman. Second Row:
Carol Sullivan, Sue Ritchey, Susan Furster, Jane
Allen, Laura Cech, Nina Kryski, Claudia Novotny.
147
�Juniors
MR. KNAAK
Fourth Row: Barbara Belgrade, Ruth Oslund,
Gerald .Juarsky, Dennis Herkert, John Reese,
Steve Sears. Third Row: Ken Krone, Rick
Martinez, Steve Potkin, Ed Forkos, Howard
Bolnick. Second Row: Alyse Plotnick, Dorene
Sohr, Ken Klein, Mike Cosgrove, R ay Host, Connie Phelan. First Row: .Juanita Boyk, Marilyn
Green, Elynne Chaplik, Susan Lapin, ldalee
Frankenstein .
'
MRS. LAMB
Fourth Row: Gary Swanciger, Ron Stryker,
Philip Pflieger, Leon Filas, Bob Epstein, John
Wosakowski, Bruce Zocott. Third Row: Ruth
Loeding, Toni Anderson, Pete Zaphirio, Glenn
Larson, Tony Muskat, Howie Clyman. Second
Row: Pamela Walsh , Gail Benzel, Diana Bon ifert, Jeff Lowy, Joel Blitstein, Barbara Biga.
First Row: Mary Ann Dilg, Barbara Boysen,
Cheryl Clauson, Maureen Peskid. Monica Lauer.
MRS. LEVINE
Fourth Row: J erry Kahn, Jack Burr, Don Haas.
Rich Felsenthal, Joanne. Wheeler, Eliot Davidow.
Third Row: Diane Alder, Karen R einhard,
Lewis Davidson, Evelyn Zukerman, Sheila Gold.
Second Row: Kathie Ellis, Nancy Tucker, Larry
Katsoulis, J ane McMurray. First Row: Jennifer
Und erwood , Sue Gallowich, Robin 'W agner,
Laurie Taylor , Jill Markin .
148
�Juniors
MR. LYERL:\
T hird Row: Joe Maro, G il Samson. Bob Silverstein, Joe Kennedy, George Scott, Larry Olson,
Stephen Lee Turnpack. Second Row: Susie Dolnick, .Jay Davidow, Michael Wortman, Phil
Sosnowski, Marc Lane, Diane Seligman. First
Row: Marlene Stein, Susan Trowbridge, Joyce
Ernt, Jackie Lantz, Diane Cuttler.
MR. McMAHON
Fourth Row: Craig Wagner, Richard Smevold,
Tom Wilson, Robert Sorokin, Eddie Chait, Tom
Yactor. Third Row: Claire Tabel, Penelope
Varney, Gil Unatia, Walter Kay, Mike MacCallum, Barbara Graczyk, Kathleen Haller. Sec:md Row: Diane Wasserman, Roy Carlson, Don
Raab, Bill Faehse, Helen Payne, Lorraine Yeend.
First Row: Kay Patterson, Terry Zimka, Christine Haffner, .Jane Wells, Bohhie Grossman.
MRS. PANOS
fourth Row: Harold Schlichting, Dwight Yoshioka, .Jim Allison, .Jerry Weihs, Alan Scheufler,
Steve Vrablik. Third Row: Bill Wagner, Jim
Wicker, Don Deck, Rich Orloff, Jerry Klein,
Richard Tokeshi, Iris Wickstrom. Second Row:
Barbara Vincent, Pamela White, Betty Levine,
Sharron Epstein, Alana Penner, Susan Nixon.
First Row: Sharon Larson, Roberta Seidman, .Jill
Gershun, Judy Landauer, Marilvn Schneider.
149
�Juniors
MR. PAULSEN
Fourth Row: James Murphy, Ral ph Piwko, Dale
Rust, Glenn Sulser, Stuart Epstein, Steve Colton.
Third Row: Richard Hellman, Lynda Payne,
Bill H o rk, Jerry Cohen, Joe Weisbroot, Marie
Beth Bedoe, Ray Henriksen. Second Row: Dorothy Field, Arlene Orlove, Rachel Amado, Audrey Levin, Marilyn Perlove, Margaret G9}de'!:
bogen. First Row: Jane Dilg, Ginny Butzow,
Nancy Silzer, Elayne Halpern, Karen Christensen, Jan Roman.
MR. ROBINSON
Fourth Row: Greg Zeimianin, Jack Jobst, David
Senn, Phil Moss, Rob Heffron, Mort Blatt.
Third Row: Larry Ross, Bill Seibel, Gary Lorenz, Janet Terp, Rosanne Trilling. Second Row:
Sally Hoover, Dee Dervishian, Ron Epstein,
Rober ta Bolon, Karen Bonesz. First Row: Clarice Zapas. Sue Vrancl', Barbara Chez. Sue Clayman, Carol Fixil.
·
·
MRS. SACHER
Fourth Row: Lyle Archer, Dennis Fornoff, Dick
Formeister, Steven Spilberg, Frank Duda, Bob
Hoffman. 'I'hird Row: Sherle Morgan, Michael
N udelman, Paul Orser, John Walter, Harry
Hochfelder, Steve Friedman, Judy Levatino. Second Row: Bob Anderson, Bonnie Cooper, CaroJ
Friedman, Stella Mantalos, Carol Gutbrod, Jack
Berger. First Row: Maureen Wolf, Rosemary
Kohler, Marsha .Johnson, Karen Andrews, Marilyn .Johnson.
150
�151
�First Row: Sidn ey Grandman, Andrea Freed (Treas.) , Jacqueline Brandt
(Vice Pres.), Steven Lee (Pres.), Constance Lowe (Sec'y.). Second Row: Jeffrey.
Neumarke, April l\fau, Carol Kretschmar, J erold Pisan o, Lois Ditkowsky, Leslie
Fujiyu, Sherrie Enenstein. T hird Row: J ohn Peters, Richard Daiberl, Marsha
Sass, David Hill, Donna Zenner, Ala n Karlin.
- ...
Sophomores
Dissection in biology, bisection in geometry, and literary
interpretation in English are all part of learning for the average Sophomore at Niles West. Though he is no longer referred
to as the "Senior at West;" he still plays an important part in
school life. Engaging in such activities as the selling of school
book-covers and folders, being monitors and study hall chairmen, the Sophomore Class h as clearly demonstrated their acceptance of responsibility.
152
�Sophomores
~IR.
ANDERSO:\
Fifth Row: Gary Laff, Steve McConaughy, llonnie Batschauer, Bill Hobs, Fran Root, \Vayne
Wisniewski, Glenn Parker. Fourth Row: Nancy
Novak, .James Futransky, Bill Berg, Fred Hildebrand, Steve Rubin, Abraham Lev. Third Row:
Marlene Parker, Lynne Freedberg, Bruce 'Worth,
Steve Kuklin, Patrick Chrisos, .Joe Struck, Scott
Thornton. Second Row: Rose Breekha, Maureen
Karlin, .Jeff Lerner, Lynn Denley, Tudy Ford,
Lorelei Neubarth. First Row: Rochelle Hirsh,
Marianna Westphal, Jackie Brandt. Viq~inia Nelson, Donna Corn, Darlene Dell.
MR. BO.EVERS
Fourth Row: John Klemmer, Jim Haroldson,
Glenn Masten, Stan Levin, Scott Mermcl, Tom
Hanlon, Jerry Matayka, John Kmety. Third
Row: Matthew Dewar, Gary Rebbe, Bill Johnson, Randy Henning, Keith Wiig, Maurice Mazz,
Dennis Lefeune. Second Row: Sheryl Kreiter,
JoAnn Koznarski, Marcey Siegel, Don Weil,
Cathy Hagele, .Judi LeLaurneau, Larry Metnick,
Rosalyn Berkover. first Row: Kathy Grey, Marcia Sass, Margo Berndt, Mary Reading. Carol
Norman, Kathy Hanson.
•\
\fISS BULT
1:ourth Row: Karc:n Quinn. Kalil\· \\"allies.
Cherri Chepulis, Steve Hirschtick . .Jim Lappa,
Eel Hruksch, Ray Steitz. Third Row: Jim Cierny .
Linda Guinand. Andrea Freed. Janet Dure n,
Pa u lette Ci nm an , Gan· Krispin. D<I\ id A le:->.
Steve /\llaun. Sernnd Row: Susan Grigg, Lorraine Ricci. Elaine Sklar. George Waddell. :\"an(\·
Criffiths. Linda .\ kcrh". .\ll an Sill·crstein . First
Row: Roz· Pepper . Bunny, Gulherg . .Ju(l\" Dclo,·e.
Donn<i C1ildstcin. She1 nice \\'ri ght .
�Sophomores
MRS. DOVRE
Fourth Row: Tom Soquet, ' Varren North, Del
Carlson, !\oel Schiff, Fred Kuechenmeister, Stu
Hertzberg, Dick Deaiberl, Dean Katz. Third
Row: Ron Zager, Bob Rivenburgh , Geo rge Goldberg, .John Stresser. Sam Burns. Steve Herzog.
Steward Levy, Judy Smith. Second Ro·w : Bob
Go uld , Robin Rand. Tudi Ke rstetter. Sarita
Shapira, Bonnie Smith, Linda Radicek, Joel Delman. Jim Yardly. First Row: Kit Spikings, Sandy
Rcrnolrls. Sharon Childs. Bonnie Srhulhoff.
Ronnie Glass Danka Dragovich.
MR . FABRI
Fourth Row: Howard Shapiro, Harvey Beck,
Sheldon Elias, Roger Heun, Michael Hanson,
'"' aync Wolnik, Barb Kramarczyk, Bob Vollmer.
Thi rd Row: Robey Swartz, Mary Jane Kriete,
Steve Masell, John Miguel, Arlene Feldman, Rus·
sell Lain, .Jim Weinhart. Second Row: Carol
Long, Nancy Levitt, Russell Nelson, Flo Beletz,
Allan Schwartz, Joseph Kwasniak, Cary Berkoll'itz, Linda Layne. First Row : Maureen Zemel,
Marcia Berk, Jane t Stone, Barbara Strickett,
Karen Shellist, Donna Paul.
MRS. FINTER
Fifth Row: Ron Landes, Don Schwartz, Steven
Colbert, Jon Ch valo usky, Jim Parry, Gary Friedman, Robert Buls.ter. Fourth Row: Jeff Warren, Ray Silvertrust, Jerry Ja eger, Paul Alonas,
Dan Weaver, Robert Kaplan . Third Row: Pat
Eu lberg, Diane Davis, Barbara Mueller. Scott
Halpert, Renate Decker, Judy Kriz, Davida
Weinberg. Second Row: Kathleen Drew, Sandi
Davidove, Terry Bryant, Jerry Stern. Bill Kane,
Annette Iverson. First Row: Elizabeth Stengl,
Barbara Ahrens, Gail Gordon, Barbara A. Abbott, Carol Kretschmar, Donna Uleck.
154
�Sophomores
\fR. FOX
Fourth Row: i\lichael Panchesin, Glenn Carniol,
.Jerry Gorsky, Chris Marks, Ken Maul, Kerry
Kenney, Bob Yamaguchi. Secon<l Row: Candy
Demeduc, Amy Heppner. Art Sulser, Jo Ann
Noto, Marc Muscat, Kath\" Moves. Jean Marie
Kicrstein Stewart i\fvrent. Scco;1d Row: Todd
Gracen, .Janice Liebling. Don Wagner. Chuck
Brill. Lester Ke ller. Shcrrv F.nenstein. F.llen
Silberman. First Row: S11rnn Karoff, Carol
Tincher, Virginia Hawkins. Lrnn Henricks. C.ail
Freedman.
i\IR. CEME:\"Y
Fifth Row: fohn Peters. Bob :\'ad ler. Terry
Piell, Craig Woods, Bob Schreiber , Jack Bates,
Mike Wynn. l''ourth Row: DaYe Bantz, Judy
Tunkl, Jim .Johnson, .June Clark, Roger Williams, Bob D11ckane. Third Row: Scott Palast,
Kathy Wilke, Terrv Stein, Pamela Powell, Mike
Fabrie, .John Baruck . Diane 'Villiam s. Second
Row: Joyce Barron Sharon facobs , Lynne Masover, Dale Doniger, Karen Larson, Jerry Kallison. First Row: Lynn Johnson, Renee Fein,
T\onnie Bannister, feanne.Timmig-s. Lisa I.nhin .
·
.Judy Ditkowsky.
i\llSS H:\TSCHER
Fourth Row: Will iam Peterson, Mitch Bers,
Robert Kaplin, Bill Burnstein, Rick Schafer,
Larry Nelson, Jim Schlitter. Third Row: Sandra
Baumann, Rosann Costantino, Gil Ross, Dave
Steinberg, Bill 1\o,·otny, John Bell, Ellen H offman, Charlene Linick. Second Row: Leslie
Fu jiye, .Joel Faerstein , Carole 'Vebster. Bonnie
Feingold, Marilyn Spiegel, .Jon Nathan, MaryEllen Oehler. First Row: Cheryl Henningsen,
Diane Majestic, Karen Skidmore. Ellen Falkoff,
Janet \fyles.
155
�Sophomores
MRS. JACKSON
Fifth Row: Mike Salerno, Bill Cornelius, John
Arpan, Don .Johnson, Bill Gi lbert, W all y .Janus,
Dan Wimmer. Fou rth Row : Bi ll Murphy, Steve
Spitz, Sandy Alper, Paul Va n Eikeren, Walter
Kumme row, Al T ubekis. Third Row: Carol
W erner, Bruce Hoag, Madelon Kahn, Bob Schwarz, Donna Zeitlin, Linda Laughlin, Rosemary
Calucci. Second Row: Phyllis Carozza, Karen
'Vazhe rg. Sha ron 'Villiamson , Stuart Levin. 1orma Gottschalk, Marcia M ink. First Row: Shirley
Cheetham. Sman Andrew~. Joanne Ru st, F.ileen
Priura tsky, Chris Flowe rs.
MR. KIELWASSER
Fourth Row: Jack \Vu, George Ca racciolo, .Jim
Schnidt, Kim Herbon, George Jackson . T hird
Row: Betty Ann Koch , Tom Pfaff, Bob Lotz,
Scott Levenfeld, Larry Burkhardt, Douglas Lipma n, Barb Berge r. Second Row: Dave DeVogelear, Dottie Ga llen, Lanny Moldofski, Larry
Goldenberg, Barbara Fimoff, Rita Stutland. First
Row: Donna Rugendorf Barb Bloom. Margare t
Kinowski. Barb Ingram , Janis Prim. Sue Franklin .
MR. KISSA C K
Founh Row: Amy Levine, Bari> l'ctruk11s, Fred
Votzmeyer, Russ Sabac, Tony Dohertv. A lan
G uba , Bud Hurn s. Th ird Row: Mike Share.
Barb Fleishman, Dennis Moore. Roger Ande rson , Tony Lewis, Bonna Marti n , .Jerry l'isan .
Pat Bate ma n . Second Row: Karen Rolak , Louise
Birnclorf, Iri Sherman, \\'alter h erson , Boh
Penclle, Linda ~felam ed. Marla Lc\"ine. First
Row: Carol \\"ork. Sue Poho ra ck. Holly Se milo ff. I .aura Schamber. Ingrid La ndberg.
156
�Sophomores
mss
KU.JAL\
fourth Row: Br\'an Anderson , Vi c Stroetzcl, llill
Meisner, ;\like 'Head, .Jack Bookwalter, Gary
Goldma n, Terry McComb, ·reel Forsberg. Th ird
Row: Pamela Prange, Paul Hain, fuli e Schulman, Sherwin Le,·in, Janet Kuffer, Cary Gaan,
Terry Bramwell , Linda Swanson. Second Row:
i\Iarilyn Glen n, Carole 'fanna . Toni 'fattingly,
Leslee Berkson , Barbara Berlin, Diane Kopp·
man , Rita Stupp. First Row: .-\my Gabriel,
Christine Osca rson , Linda Norli ng . Bonnie Gregenson, Phvllis " ' immer.
t
MRS. MET Z
l'ourth Row: fohn Ritter, Boh Olson, Dick
Zaitlen, Jim Ditkowski. fim fohnson. Bob Mueller, Mike Side!. Third Row: Margaret Betts.
Bill ·wood, Mark Gragman, Ralph Overbeck,
Bob Weinberg. Sheldon Goklner. Second Row:
Rita Lisser, Karen Engdahl, Jeff Newmark,
l'h\ llis Mil ler. Linda Landerholm. Evclvn Broccolinno. First Row: Penny 'farks. Bev Ai·pan.
Marilyn Blank. T.aurn Zaidlcr. T.vnn Duda.
'I RS. 'IORRISOi\'
Fourth Row: Dennis Baumhardt, Donn -A llan
Pearlman, Elmer Raimann, Bob \Vooly, Fred
Geist, Fred Anapol, Bob Bader. Third Row:
Toni Allison, Cynthia Cockrell, Roy LaR011ssa,
Marlene Kaluzna, Janis Kliphardt, Barb Skara,
Peter Vorsatz. Second Row: Ellen Guenther,
Lois Ditkowsky, Caren Mich, Lee Weiss. Larry
J'ogofsky. Lore n Lusher, Linda Anderson. Ruth·
ann Kalish. First Row: Linda C.oehelt. Karen
Fuka, Lois Peterson. G;iil Hagen. Dona Chi k;naishi.
157
�Sophomores
MISS R YLA!'\C:E
Fourth Row: Jim E ichhorn, Raymon d Burke,
Edwin Cline, Ron M irshak , Jim Archer , Warre n Eve nsen, Bob Thomas. Third Row: Julie
Janse, Nancy Doyle, David Merrill, Allan Karlin , Laura Eagan, Judi Rosecrans. Second Ro-w:
Ron Schiller. Holl y Thompson. ,\ lvin Borack,
Dave Danzinger. Pascha l Esposi to. Stephen Rothb lall. David Goldberg. First Row: D iane Natkin. Etta Schreiber, ihrb Tohmon . Marv M eadows. l.i7 Honnet. Merle Hi lfman.
.\IR. SAL:\ERS
founh Row: i\!a rv Blustei n. Irv Kravitz, Tom
Hansen, Bill Hunter, Len Ucnnelt. Tack Dawson, foe Urbanus. Third Row: Tu la T himios,
Denise Green berg, Kathy ~ I itz. lhian Cohen,
Jeri Packer, Bonnie Hinkoff. Ti m '.\lorcen, Leslie
Sand ler. Second Row: Hob Kit.sos. Kathy Lach.
Merilyn Cole, Ma rcia Keno. Carole Kirk, Joe
(;olclcnberg, Bever ly Cowan. First Row: Dianne
Gorski, l'a tl Malone, Gon ion l'relius. Scott
Sara ncc ki. \ l arilvn Daddson. Pan Forg·en.
1
MISS SEKU:\O\V
Fifth Row: Crag Strobl, Barry Davis, .Mark
Sorokin, Al G uba, Howie Clark, Mike Owens,
Chris Redinger. Fourth Row: Jerry Goodman,
Dennis Risman, Percy Goldberg, Bill Rosenquist, Ken Cieszykowski. Sco tt Evans. Th ird
Row: Diane Coch. Vance Sha[, Susan Pifke,
Doris Lange. Sue Sommers, Steve Lee, Marcia
l'inkwater. Second Row: Arlene Novick, Debrr1
Rosenberg, 'ancy Burkhardt. D iane Brendel ,
Howa rd Plenn, Pat Collins. First Row: Charmaine Klein, Lnrne Schmitz, Judith .~tocker.
Linda Zimmerman, fane Goldfeder.
158
�Sophomores
MR. SNYDER
fourth Row: Keith Schroeder, Bill Christinsen,
Gary Meszaros, Roger Basrak , Rob Florczak,
\ ' lad im ir Sokolov. Alan Alop, l\oh Pines. Third
Row: Greg Thoma, Jud y Dorfman, Roseanne
Heinz, Richard Herman, Arthur Wulf, Jim
Kohl , Steve Marino. Second Row: Linda Shapir.o,
Fran T ucker, Jud y Gliem , DaYicl Hill. Hoh .Velen, Bill Henricks, Trudi Davis. Barbara Lee.
First Row: Carolyn Alport. Linda Kessel, Jeanne
S:1fl;nski. Lore Hoeper. l'onnie .\nn Krooth.
llarriet Coss.
MR. WHITLATCH
Fifth Row: Milt Wikell, Dick Bolgioni, Pete
Kirchens, Jim Janek, Rick Spencer, .Jim Voigt,
Roger Barrick. Fourth Row: Judy Lear, Jim
Jobst, Barbara Heyer, Clara Szabady, Mike Garlich, Alan Lovering. Third Row: Bonnie Schiffman, Linda Klyman, Charles Bass, Don Klipowicz, Fred Milwer, Nancy Carlson. Second Row :
Gordon Peterson , Linda Lichtenstein,, Rosemary
Rogan, April Mau, Sue Bernstein, Elaine Neubauer. First Row: Sue Mann, Rosalie Sterner,
Georgine Torerella, Maureen Maher, Janis
Lowy.
i
MR. WiNKLEMA'.'>
l
Fifth Row: Michael Conti, Dave Rose, Jack
Kristof, Ron Th igpen, Dennis Walter, Jim Semple. Fourth Row: G len Zimmerman, Barry Derman, Barbara Sinkule, Lin Fredrickson. .\ lan
Rosen, Jam es Anderson, Barbara Freeman. Thi rel
Row: Bob Lamhertv. Don Keumn, Chuck Aull,
J oel. Friedman. Ron Bongiaan. :\faureen
Anger. Second Row: Tom Haller. Joe Amari.
Fran Heller, Jud y l\fizock, Barbara .\hbott. first
Row: Judit11 Anderson, Tomilm Aiello. Joan
Nakayama. Donna Zenner. Trnc!Y l\.a rp. Cara
Aron.
0
159
�Sophomores
MR. WINTERJ-1.\LTER
Fourth Row: Dave Katz, Jim Cutrone. George
Azelickis, Gary Kiszely, Jim Torenko, Charles
Hook, Bruce Grossman. Th ird Row: Stanton
Schweinsberg, Fran Garfield. Chris :\furl as, Bi ll
Dressel, Linda Christ. Sid Gradma n. Robert
Kleinzweig, Barry Elden . Second Row: Joyce
H lady, Sandra Lee Wiese. Rosch· .\ ppleha um.
1.inda Endicott. :\fargare r Anderson . Snooki e
Pe rri, Sharon Rodnick. First Row: Kim H ohhs.
Gretchen Shi,·lcv. Sue Ka plan. Ja rv llrin . Joa n
·
He rbst. :\farilvn ·Hammond .
160
�161
�Fourth Row: Corinne Sween y, Jo Ann Foster, Linda Anderson, Pat Con.
Judy Kliphardt, June Lantz, Joyce Eilers. Third Row: Sally Rask. Penny
Lambert, Eileen Goldman, Arlene Kaplan, .Jill Kurti. Midge Moli ncro. Second Row: Chuck Rubner, Audrey Tischler, Cheryl Faintuch, Adrian Feigenbaum, Linda Perlman, Linda Hulteen, Marilynn MacCorkle. First Row:
Bonnie Zimmerman, Martha Harvis (Secretary), Jay Wernicoff (Treasurer).
l\ue Gilbert (President), Miss Honn (Sponsor) .
- ._
Freshmen
All the students at Niles West sense the impe>rtance of newness in their school, but none so greatly as the Freshman Class.
For them, Niles is not only a new school, but a completely different way of life - a life of fifty-five minute periods, final
exams, student unions, and football games. The Freshmen find
that they have more responsibilities to meet, and they work
hard to plan their activities. The school takes pride in the
Freshman Class, because in June, 1965, they will have thEt distinction of being the first class to complete a four year program
at Niles West.
'
162
�Freshmen
MR. ABRAM
fourth) Row: George Franks, Douglas Andersen,
Donn Saltzman, Wa lter Brodzik, Jim LeDuc,
Bruce Dingman. Third Row: Carol Bernstein,
Robert Keefer, Howard Hartman, Bill Merriman, Carla Erlander. Second Row: Joan Glassberg, Anna Marie Russo, Judy Lindemann,
Louise Winograd, Linda Altenbern. Linda Gitn er. First Row: Marilyn Cohen, Penny Nelson,
Janet Hoglund, Sherry Sorensen, Bernadette Kizouk, Merle Tuchow.
MR. BANDELIER
Fourth Row: .Jeff Holtzman, Steve Gold, Daniel
Whitmore, Bob Randazzo, Charles Koziol, Richard Fallico. T hird Row: Cindy Zlatos, Jeff Tannenbaum, Carolyn Johnson, Tom Beezy, Lexi
Panos, Gary Lucary, Laura Maltz. Second Row:
Lesley Applebaum, Cecile Weins tein, JoAnn
Owen, Nikki Fortunato, Joyce Sch um an, Ida
Jean Dascanio. First Row: Marcia Kurian, Nancy
Grauman, E llen Brandzcl, Sue Rask, Donna
Swanson .
MISS BARANYAI
Fourth Row: Bob Gutsmiedl, Gregg Rosenquist,
Ken Larson, Darrell Painter, Ronald Delott,
Steve Solomon, Duane Alder. !'bird Row: Dollie
Villano, Na ncy Knochelmann, Martina Oskroba,
Lee Ann Adam i, Ron Mason, Linda Brody,
Janice Dugan, Wilene Yohanna. Second Row:
Pearle Slepyan, ~farianne Rose, Roy Blumenthal, Ed Fli nk, Arthu r Karol, Renea Behrens.
Mildred Molinaro. First Row: Carol Ch amerski,
Barbara L esser, Ronnie friedner. Joanne Brown.
Barbara Heller.
163
�Freshmen
MR. BRYA:'\
Fourth Row: Robert \\fever, Keith Lencho,
Karen Komiss, Gary F ilko~ Tanice Tritschler ,
Paul Helford, Bill Warner. Third Row: Gary
Stevens, Bob Zuffante, Chester Sargeant, Al
Blumenthal, Ken Dobbs, Tim Gagne. Second
Row: Karen Spies, Myrna Lynch. Ch eryl Goldblatt, Donald Apelian, Heidi Plante. Linda
Esposito, Sandi Anderson. First Row: Donna
Bjork, Diane Newton, Patti Corr. Linda Faraci,
Pam Sage, Linda Hrynko.
MR. CARRELL
Fourth Row: Edward Kilcullen, P.erry ·wan,
George Fritz, Rick Samuelson, Bob Leichtenberg,
Bruce Meyer, Bob Peterson. Third Row: Candy
Sackrison, Barb 'Villiams, Alex- Sterner, Trudi
Horowitz, Linda Espey, Gregg Dobbin. Second
Row: Jeanne Condon, Fran Tropstein, Sue Goldberg, .Joan Klaveter, Ady Pi ntacura, Kathe Kuhr,
.Janice Spiegel. First Row: Barbard Lundquist,
Betty Newma n , Linda Anderson. Peggy Wim mer, Mary Ann Beutler.
MR. COYER
Fourth Row: Dennis McGuire, Bob Ne lson , Tony
Kottmeier, Charles Kraemer, Mike Lucas, Gary
Behrstock. Third Row: Tim Goldstandt, .Joy
Regin, Virginia Davis, Lynne Barnett, Steve
Horwitz. Second Row: Judy Johnson, Dale
Wickum, Jerry Simmons, Chris Fanaras. First
Row: Donna Braverman, Ann Papa, Jon Conrad, Dave Reicherts, Toanne Foster.
164
�Freshmen
MR. CUNNINGHAM
Fourth Row: Herb Greenm an, \fike Suida, Jim
Novotny, Richard Roberts, Jim Thompson, J im
Fe rris. T hird Row : :'lfark Kushner , Ron Malone,
Robert Berman, Diana Leach, Ronna Rice. Second Row: Lynn Kanter, Ellyn Freed, Don
Jobst, R ita Halpern, Suzanne Young, Linda
Didier. First Row: Carol Zolkowski , l ea n Staffens, Ellen \'Te nakee, Linda Buhley, Marla Shiman.
MISS DUTHIE
Fourth Row: Bob Muise, Dale Koprinik, Bill
Becker. Bill Wha ley, Bill Rainero, Mike Senger.
T hird Row: Jan Rapport, Barry Gold, Dan Ernt,
Bill Hodges, Diane Schulman. Seconc\ Row:
Chuck Linder, Rita Goundas. Holl y '.Veiner,
Susan Booth, T Fisher. Bonnie Zimmerman .
o
First Row: Claire Bank , Ma rguerite O'Neill,
C.ail Dankowski, June Storck, Betty Magnuson.
MISS ELGAR
Fourth Row: Scott Kaluzna, D ennis Omachel,
Gerry E larde, Allen Tropstein, Robert Lange,
Greg Sher1dan. Third R ow: Beverly Bedoe,
Caro line Peters, Molly Nadler, Peggy Ritter,
Te rry Kramer, Elaine Sil verman, Tammy Miles.
Second Row: Robert Slotky, Jim Guenther, Audrey Tischler, Meredith Lenell, Rich a rd Wolter, Jeffery Rochman. F irst Row: Tanis Harris,
Carol T inker. Beth Katz. Terry Frieden. Cathy
Sch locker.
165
�Freshmen
~JR.
El'STF.1:\
Fu urt Ii Rmc frank Vazzan o, Kenn eth Sch inzing,
.\Ian Cassid). Ala n Gerow, l\ fichacl Le,·ine, Joh n
:\fille r. Third Row: Barbara Proesel, :"l<fichellc
Collo ns, .Judy Kli phardt, Harold Eile r. Barbara
Sam uels, Kare n 1'o,·oselski;, H elen Bache r . Second Row: y,·onne Stegeman. lra \\'eiss. Mike
Hil!Je rt . Gerha rd Strehl. Rober t Rarskv. Linda
:\lc:\inch. First R ow: Pennv Fa ust. Charle ne
Stern . .\ nila 1'.rause. Rarhara Blc,,i11g. Elvse
C:old, tcin . Donna Curran.
:-.nss
FUERST
Fourth Row: David Endre, Larry Bassu k, Leonard Koenig, Bob Gertenrich , Mike Checkopoulos,
Emo. Suejnoma. Third Row: Ted Schm idt, Steve
\.Yell ner, Sue Stiska, Susan Radermacher, Burt
Lewin. Second Row: Boh Gillman , Adele Olsberg, .\Ia n Hin k le, Greig Puerkal, Ma ril ynn
:'lfacCorkle. Ellen Feinberg. first Row: Shoya
Gornste in , G isela Enselen , Patri cia ·waite r, Ila
Krause, Belincla Ballew, Ma ril yn Schramm .
MISS GERRJTT
Fourth Row: Darlene Unbeh aun. :\-!aria Christ,
William Hudspeath, Lois \Vojakowski, Bill Hanlon , Beverly Rosenfeld. Th ird Row: Diane Levy,
David Tu rner, Jim Spinnato, Co nnie Berg, Christine Mussar. Second Row: Ri chard Engel , Ronald Karpmen, Roger Rudich, J ohn Verhunce,
Penny Rotheiser, Charlo tte Petroske. First Row:
Lan a Novak, Marla Adelson , Joyce Eilers, Diane H euberger, Pat Snellman . .\ rlene Keuper.
166
�Freshmen
MISS HARBART
Founh Row: Mike Hobbs, Bob English, Burke
Quinn, Dan Swanson, Pete Chechopoulos, Tom·
Liano. Third Row: Nancy W einberg, Jay 'Vernikoff, Terry Senf, Tony Konopka, Lana Iverson.
Second Row: Diane Schriar, Pamela Rotter,
Keit h Baumhardt, Bob Mueller, Donna Damkjer, Nancy Bond. First Row: Pat ,Ballo u, Kathy
Magner, Ruth Olson, .Joy Ramsey, Barb Zel kowitz, Gloria Steuer.
MR.
HAR~10N
Fourth Row: Sue Leick, Rick Odess, Berry
Grnssman, .John Timmer, Wayne Jung, Hilary
Kahn. Third Row: Tom Schaever, Ronald
Bernstein, William Skutta, Bob Wolf, Barb
Baum. Second Row: Rochelle Rishe Susan
Petacque, Dana Peterson, Tom Margalski, Nancy Sidell. First Row: Sharon Meyer, Gayle Thomsen. M iriam Fried, Nancy Karch , Gayle Harris.
MR. HARVEY
Fourth Row: Norman Flasch, Jay Shirman, Gary
Dankowski, Dennis Smi th, Pat Decker, 'Vayne
Martin , Dennis Guess. Third Row: Robert
LaRoussa, Lona Hartman, Alan Truesdell, Jay
Kaplan, Dennis Rosen, Alan Bers, Gina Pollice,
Dana Rogin. Second Row: Lynn Silverman, Judy
Butler, Bill Womer, Bob Orlove, Judy Beaird.
Diane Friedman, Melody Mits. First Row: Sharon Omachel, Sherrie Katz, Vivian Rosenfeld,
Sandra Tolchin, Karen Petersen, Donna Drews.
167
••
�Freshmen
i\IISS HOHMAN
Fourth Row: Shirley Wable, Nancy Samuelson,
Ronald Baker, Charles Henrickson, Gary Carlson, Karen Young. T hird R ow: Diane Korncic,
Jim Wehnnacher, Yivian Fabro, Darlene Armslrong, Pat .Jones, Charles Sehurecht, .Joanne
Potenza. Second Row: Ken Garen, Scott Pitzer,
Jeffery Leptich, Philip Mikula, Sam Doppelt,
Mike Slone. First Row: Nancy :\'orling. Mary
Ann McCracken, Diane Hunter, Bonnie Cowen,
Ilene Goldman.
MR. KETTLEBOROUGH
Fourth Row: Richard Timmel, Elmer Nuss,
Mike Rudowicz, Paul Fischer, Rich W"oldman,
Bruce Sirkiw. Third Row: George Manolas. Bob
Criz, Susan Parr, .Eileen Harms, Arlene Freeman.
Second Row: Edwin Skrzymowski, Rick Johnson,
Steve Berman, Diana T hiede, Naomi Dietze,
Steve Greenman. First Row: Sharon Basting, Arlene Kaplan, Sandra Shiner, Svclni Metrick.
Flaine Leck.
l\flSS LAMAR
Fourlh Row: Ken Simpson , \1anin Pau lsc11.
Roger Thomas, Gary ' Vilkans, Da,·e McConaughy, A rno ld Zehner. Third Row: Jack Feldpausch, Gloria Talias, Sanely De\faa. Claudelle
;\lonclerc, \fike Krn p ni ck. Second Row: Karin
Fray. Mike Izbicky, Boh Greene. Gary Ringel.
Terry Berke. Susa n Renieris. First Ro\\": Shern·
Kammi, .Julie Barth, Susan Brownstein, Penny
1.a mhert. I.aura Seligman , Christine Ha jc111k.
168
�F_reshmen
MISS l.A'WSON
F(Jul'lh Row: Genie Dchmlow, Ben Terma n,
ferr y Miller. Rick Kreiter. Joel Berger, Jeff
Wiese, Pat Bridges. T hird Row: Bill Nod<lin,
fa y Mcel1rty, ;\litchcll Yelcn, Marshall Cordell,
Bob Issacson. Janis Frank lin . Second R ow: Barbara Lain, Mark Feldman. Jeff Graff. Mary
Hagen, Ga il Kalmis. First Row: Ruth \frdak,
'<atalie Reid , Barbara Harth. Susan Seidman.
::orin nc Swcenv. Oilora Pearson .
MISS LEFF
Fou~·th
Row: Allan Schaefer, Sherry McCann,
Davul Cahan, G lenn Lenzen. Garv W'atkins,
.Joyce Koppman. Third Row: !Wark Kipnis. Dan
Garcia, Iris Go ld farb, Richard Grant, Steve
Meyer, Robert Phelan, Susan Trester. Second
Row: Richard Heller, Linda Hulteen, Linda
Spies, Susan Schwartz. Linda Porazinski, Judy
Androw. F irst Row: Marcia Niclas, Mary Anne
Blameuscr. Ma1·ilyn Coulter. Linda Ewing, Sandy
Salotti.
MRS. MARGUARDT
Fourth Row: Justin Kowitt, Anita "Veinstein.
Frank Lippens, Brent Becway, David Esterman,
Alice Johanson. Third Row: Catherine Darsch,
Cathy Kuhn, Marcie Fleishman, Lauren Gold,
Hal Rammel. Second Row: Lynne Graham,
Daniel White, Rhea Strauss, Harold Clyman,
Debbie Zitt ler, Marla Ranks. First Row: Helen
Schultz, Jeffery Swanson, David Murphy, Sally
Rask, Jane Bradford, Dorothy Ostermeir.
169
�Freshmen
MRS. NORLING
Fourth Row: David Murray, Tom Hain, Bill
Allenbaugh, Gary Katler, Jim Van Grimbergen,
Mark Palmer, Bruce Bolnick. T h ird Row: Terry
Matzkin, Sandra Hepburn, Carol 'Voltersdorf,
Janis Sm igiel, Roberta Kelter, Bill Demas. Second Row: Lynn Bennett, :'\ick Fortuna, Lin
Domenella, Carol Multon, Sandra ~ovak , Robert
Sotello, Kath leen Chrisos. First Row: Rosal ie
Rosenfeld, Maureen Un ick. Judi· Levin, .Judy
Cermain. Linda Odelman. Kai· Peterson.
MISS O'C.O:'\:\'OR
Fourth Row: Eel Hildehranclt. l.ee W eisz. Dick
Koch , Bob Bartholomew. J.arrv l.evinson. F~Jnk
Schmid. Third Row: Carol Zender. Paul Chaitkin , June Dah lin. Bi ll :\litchell. Scott Prouty,
Darryl Ellis, Linda Balkonis. Second Row: Bobby Strom, Gail Goren, l'atTI' (;ilhert, Limb
' ylancl, Adrienne l' e ig-cnhaum. N;rncv Schaffner.
First Row: Louise \V;il ad is. C<Hol Blessing. Kathi·
MacCall u m. Harlene Kra11s. Rona Tmme rgluck.
A Ii son F.a vcs.
MR.
RA~rn1s
Charles Robbins. Gene .Jacobs, Vincent Ferina ,
Fourth Row: .Jim Singer, Richard McGuire,
Don Rhoney, Darrell 7.olezzi. Third R ow: Pam
Melichar, .Jim Thommes, Bonnie Bartlett, Ruth
Kane, June Lantz, Diane Selzer. Second Row:
Michelle Fredson, Cheryl Hehn , Marve Adler,
Richard Greenfield, Bob Jlerkover, Jessica U la ming, Myra Bryant. First Row: Ardith Penner,
Barb Ha lvman , Sharon Deutch, Barb Tenbusch.
Joy Reynolds.
170
�Freshmen
MR. SHARP
Fourth Row: Bruce " ' urmser, Tom vVilderquist.
Fred Teichert, Tom Yamaguchi, Peggy Beinig.
Third Row: Robert Krasner, .Jill Kurti, Bob
:\fieclrich, Nancy Rehwaldt, Nancv Paulson,
Noreen Marshall, Lynne Fox. Sharon Gunther.
Second Row: Larrv F.arlix , Harold Berger, Arnold Fearn, Mark Reitman. Allan Howard. Sandra Sweadner. First Row: Karen Johnson. Ann
Bartelson. Susan Scullv. Karen Dedekind . Jeff
Claus.
(
I
MR. SORENSE:\
Fourth Row: Candy Hidaka, Roger Haney,
(;lenn l\lesserschmitt, Ray Anderson, Bob Wag·
ner, Janice Ermilio. Third Row: Judy Trufant,
James Lees, Allan DiSalvo, Gayle Ambrus, Carol
Hook, Curtis Peterson, Donna Loynd. Second
Row: Bruce Keith, Lorie Lee DeLeRosa, Larr}
Brown, Sandra Pierce, Deby Rest, Robert Steinberg. First Row: Lynn Coleman, Karen Neumann, Kathy Speichert, .JoA nn e Ryden, .Judie
Cold, .\nd rea Wilner.
I
MRS. STANLEY
1:ourth Row: Paul Snoply, Bill Bethke, Mike
\!art orano, .Jerry LaRoy, Ricky Karl, Da\'id
Abennan, .Jim Rosenbloom. Third Row: Beth
Konopka, .Judy l' riedman, Andrea Kaufman.
Patt Duffey, Linda Rolla, Vicki Ono, Elyse Behr,
Gary Wells. Second Row: Susan Lerner, Joanell
\\'etmore, Yve tte Morris, Jerry Flei~chman. Dale
Darsch. \!artha Har\'is, .\ rl eLLe Peterson. First
Row: Shirley Carlisle, C heryle Da\'iS. Sandi
Hantm;w . . \u drey .\dams, I.inc!a Cohen.
171
�Freshmen
MRS. STEIN
Third Row: Tom Katsoulis, Dave Stanbery, Les
Rudnick, J erry DeRudder, Greg Foster, Tom
Hanstrom, John Mazzeffi, Terry Altshu ler. Second Row: Fran Epstein, Jo Ann Witt, Joan
Clauson, Terri Freidman, Susan Gilbert, Rita
Lieberman, Dennis La uer. First Row: Billie
Rudd, Sharon Albert, Marsha Petrosesi, Jan
Snyder. Rosemary Kierstein .
MISS TILLQUIST
Fourth Row: Barry Garlin, Phil Schechter, Don
Strahan, Ron Herrmann, R ichard Barclay, Bob
Levin. T hird Row: Barbara Illian, Elliot Weinstein, Nadine Asher, Carol Kranz, Lucy San towski. Second Row: Janice McLin, Donna
Blank, Bob Carlson, Bruce Edwards, Robert
Kletnick, Cheryl Faintuch. First Row: Corinne
Voll mer, Cynthia Croneigh, Pat La Vay, Linda
Prehnal, Pat Zalesn y, Donna Gold ner.
MR. WOLF
Fourth Row: Danny Russell, Fred Diamond,
Rick Steele, Jim Meinke, Ray Perdue, Barry
Frank. Third Row: Mark Harris, Craig Katznelson, Kathy Sorensen , Cathy Glade, Bill Von
Gillem. Don Anderson, Herby Lawrence. Second
Row: Sandra Clyman, Phyllis Berndt, Judi Berlowe, .Jill Nelson, Nancy Allen, Tobi Epstein.
First Row: Ellen Hoffing, Betty Pedott, Martha
Lindberg, Shirley Kilcullen , Susan W inslow.
172
�173
�-
...
Niles West Boys Find a
Challenge in Sports.
174
��One thing they can never take away from
you, Big Red, you brought Niles West its first
championship!
With 27 seconds remaining in the season's
final contest, the mighty Indians came up from
a 6-0 vice to score the seven points that brought
them the 1961 Interim League title - the first
grid crown in Niles West's first year of football.
Leading a field of twelve teams, the Indians
established their power as early as the nonconference opener, when they routed their crosstown rivals, Niles East 34-6.
In driving rain the Indians scored 20-6
against Glenbard East, to triumph in their league
debut. Still damp from the Glenbard trek, a
loyal home crowd sat through a cold and rainy
Saturday to watch the Varsity trounce East Leyden 27-7.
In their first night bout the Indians met an
inspired Maine West eleven, suffering the season's lone defea t, 13-6. But victory soon reigned
as the Indians scalped ·west Leyden 45-0.
A 33-19 win over the Warriors of Willowbrook put the finishing touches on "Kick-Off
'6 1," the memorable week-end of West's first
homeco[Jing.
The Indians did their dads proud the following week, as they stormed over Deerfield
60-12.
It was not until the closing seconds of a
touch and go contest with the ·w·heaton Tigers,
however, that the Indians were assured of an
und isputed title. A capacity home crowd watched breathlessly as Suburban Area All Star Quarterback, Jim Hart, spied Bobby Brown, senior
end, in the en d zone, and let go with the most important pass of the season. Seconds later Hart
carried the ball and the Indian's victory hopes
over the goal line, bringing the final score to
7-6.
As the sta n ds went wild and the trumpets
blared "Go you Indians . . . ," Head Coach
Mike Basrak and Assistants 'Villiam Schnurr,
Francis 'l\Tillet. and Darrell Conway left the field
in first class style - high on the shoulders of the
new league champs. the mighty Indians.
176
Determination proves to be the key in this
play as an Indian defenseman breaks u p a
pass.
�Indians Win Interim League Championship
VARSITY
N iles
N iles
Ni if'S
N iles
N iles
34
20
27
6
Nile~
45
33
N iles
Niles
60
7
6
6
7
N iles East
Glen bard East
East Leyden
Maine West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Wheaton
13
0
19
12
6
Interim League scoring leader, Tom Perri,
is in the clear for another touchdown .
First Row: ]. Lindemann (Manager), D. Herkert, B. Hohs, R. Strimple, E. Davidow, T. Perri, ]. Allen , M . Levy, M. Epstein, G . Lewis (Manager); Second Row:
W. French, B. Brown, I. Starkev, T. Beddia, L . Hill, ]. Zimberoff, J. Hart, N .
Brownstein, B. H erkert, R . Artw!ck, M. Green, M. Thiry; T hird Row: Mr. Darrell
Conway, Mr. ' '\lilliam Schnurr, S. Brown, C. G iovannel li, S. Horwitz, D. Rust, B.
Gutschick, A. ~lassberg, J. Kahu, D. Bostrum, M. Caha n , E . Hoffenbe1·g; Fourth
Row: ]. Davidow, E . Zastrow, D . Deck, D. Rossi, B. Oliver , K. Altschuler, M.
MacCallum, J. Minx, D. Mcintosh, B . Da hl , Mr. Michael Basrak.
..
~ ... ~" '.# ~
...
"'!""' *
l..;
J
>'
�Teamwork proves roo much for Niles East Trojan, Bob Lis.
Varsity 1n Action
Leading th,e victorious Indians· onto the field are the varsity cheerleaders.
"Thou shall not pass" is Rick Artwick's thought as he
prepares for the tack le.
Jt!rry Zimberoff deftly maneuvers through a tight spot.
178
�Sophomores Develop Skills,
Gain Experience
Three extra points and the Sophomore football
squad, coached by Mr. William Coyer, could have had
an undefeated season. Four wins against one loss and
two ties was the final record.
The only loss was by one point, 14-13, against West
Leyden. Two 6-6 ties were played against Glenbard East
and Deerfield. Included in the four victories were shutouts over Niles East, East Leyden, and Wheaton. In the
seven games played, the Indians scored six points in three
games and thirteen in the remaining four.
The Sophomores will be a welcome addition to the
varsity next year on the basis of their fine season of 1961.
Scores
SOPH
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
6
6
13
13
13
6
13
Niles East
Glenbard East
East Leyden
Maine West
West Leyden
Deerfield
Wheaton
0
6
0
6
14
6
0
First Row: Mr. John Lain, B. Elden, R. Rivenburgh, E. Bruksch, L. Moldofsky, B. Rosenquist. J. Jobst, i\Ir. William Coyer. Second Row : i\f. Conti, C.
Hook, T. Pfaff, W. Kummerow, S. Burns, B. Yamaguchi, P. Faraci, B. Thomas.
Third Row: D. DeVogelear, L. Freel, W. Novotny, D. Wimmer, G. Maston,
D. Katz, R. Anderson, G. Zimmerman, M. Owens. Fourth Row: S. Allaun, E.
Cline, L. Nelson , J. Parry, H. Clark, G. Goldman, A. Alop, J. Cutrone. Fifth
Row: A. Lev, S. Sarenecki, R . Basrnk, J. Kristof. G. Kiszely, J. Janek, J.
Archer. R. Thigpen, G. Strohl.
�Freshman football players strive to make Willowbrook a nother
victim of their four shutouts.
A victorious freshman football team seems to
Indians will retain their championship of 1961.
·The ca li bre of our first-year men has given
coaches George Bauer, Ra lph Lylera, William
Paulsen, and Jerry Engle the much n eeded material necessary to prepare winning teams. With
ample school spirit and support from the student body, the 7-1 record of the Freshman A
team speaks for itself. The B team posted a 5
and 2 campaign. ·w ithout even looking into a
crystal bal l. the dass of 65 shou ld make history
for Ni les.
FROSH "A"
Niles 16
Niles 25
Niles 45
0
Niles
Niles 24
Niles 14
Niles 12
Niles 13
Niles East
G lenbard East
East Leyden
i\faine West
"\Vest Leyden
W illowbrook
Deerfield
\Vheat on
6
0
6
18
0
0
0
7
FROSH "B''
J\'iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
0
6
30
19
0
9
6
Proviso West
Glen bard East
East Leyden
l\faine West
"\Vest Leyden
G len brook
'Wheato n
13
0
0
6
6
0
0
Freshmen Trounce Competiti on
First Row: Mr. George Bau er , M. Hi1bert, W. Demas, R. Greenfield , M. MacCallum,
R . Malone, B. Mueller, S. Pitzer, J. Goldstein. Second Row: Mr. R alph Lyerla, W.
Rainero, T .. Yamaguchi, B. W u rmser, C. Brodin, R. Aviano, K. Simpson , A. Zenner,
A. Tropstein, Y. Samole, D. Ern t, Mr. William Paulsen. Third R ow: B. Mitchell,
B. Carlin, J. Basak, A. Liano, M. Pa ulsen , A. Schaeffer, P. Snoply, G. Wells.
R. Larson, Mr. Jerry Engle. Fourth R ow: T. Matzkin, B. W haley, F. Lippon s, B.
Allenbaugh, M . Levine, D. Aberman, D. Smith, B. Levin, R . T homas, B. Wagner,
B. Harvey. Fifth Row: D. Ad ler, R. Steele. C. Hendrickson, E. Jacobs. D. Strahan.
T. Widerquist, B. English, R . Barclay, D. Reicherts, D. Whitmore. B. M eyer, B.
Quinn.
�First Row: W. Semmerling, R. Anderson, D. Raab, R. Barber. Second Row: Mr. John Harmon,
J. Mikolay, S. Spilberg, J. Snabel, P. Harvey.
The Niles West cross country team ended the
season with a record of 4 and 5. This could have b een
different, but early in the season two meets were lost
by less than four points to Proviso West and Glenbrook East, two strong Interim League teams. Mr.
John Harmon's runners took a 7th place in the Interim League meet and 14th place in the State Districts. Juniors Robert Barber and Donald Raab consistently finished one-two in the dual meets. These
two will provide an excellent nucleus for next year's
team.
Coached by Mr. John Cress, the Frosh-Soph runners posted a 2 and 7 record with victories in the first
and last meets against Niles East and Maine West.
.,
~
Barber, Raab Lead Harriers
SOPH
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
27
30
30
28
38
33
23
25
41
Niles East
Proviso West
Glenbard East
Willowbrook
Prospect
Glen brook
Deerfield
East Leyden
Maine West
29
27
26
29
23
24
34
30
30
FROSH-SO PH
First Row: G . Ringle, B. Orlove, G. Caracciolo, S. Lee, H. Simon, R. M irshak, M. Wynn,
S. Schweinsberg, G. Dobbin, A . Hinkle, R. Schaft. Second Row : Mr . John Cress, J. Rodman,
H. Greenman, L. Bers, A. Gerow, B. Wooley, R. Schafer, E . Nuss, C. Koziol, s, Levy, C. Brill.
N iles 18
Niles 49
Niles 38
Niles 49
Niles 40
Niles 28
Niles 36
Niles 39
Niles 16
Niles East
Proviso West
Glenbard East
Wi llowbrook
Prospect
Glen brook
Deerfield
East Leyden
Maine West
39
15
19
1.5
21
27
23
16
40
181
��First Row: A. Artwick, E. Bruksch, R. Landes, B. Martinez, K. Altshuler, R.
Kreiter, E. Zastrow, M. Wynn, M. Muscat. Second Row: Mr. William Schnurr,
B. Brown, B. Davis, G. Berman, J. Hart, W. Semmerling, L. Gussis. P. Thielman, J. Schnidt, Mr. Jerry Engle.
All eyes are on Jim Hart as
he vies with a foe for the rebound.
.., -
Senior Triumvirate Leads Hoopmen
Pandemonium reigns; just one more basket and
West will win. Unfortunately though, and much too
often, the final buzzer sounded before an Indian was
able to make those very necessary points. Many times
this season, the West team lost because they simply
were unlucky.
The handicap of our being a new school also was
evident to Coaches .Jerry Engel and William Schnurr
from the beginning. Nevertheless, the varsity players
practiced diligently, improved their style, and managed to finish sixth in their first season of Interim
League competition. With the experience of many
boys who will be returning next year and an increased spirit backing them, the Indians wi11 better
be able to meet their opponents!
What appears to be Bob
Brown's attempting a lay-up
is actually his spearing of a
rebound.
�VARSITY
Niles 38
Palatine
Niles 44
Niles East
Niles 59
W heaton
Niles 51
Glenbard East
Niles 58
Willowbrook
Niles 51
Morton West
Niles 44
Proviso W est
Niles ,69
West Leyden
Niles 57
Prospect
Niles 47
•Morton '>\Test
Niles 47
•Proviso lVest
Niles 4i
••N iles East
Niles 58
East Leyden
Niles 52
Deerfield
Niles 49
Maine West
Niles 42
Glen brook
Niles 4r,
East Leyden
Niles 73
Deerfield
Niles 38
Maine West
Niles 46
Glenbrook
Niles 46
Prospect
Niles 56
•••st. Mel
" Proviso West Invitational Tournament
"• l st place consolation round
0
"
State Regional
Jim
53
!)5
80
40
62
60
51
35
60
63
36
33
55
31
58
49
59
41
69
50
47
57
Hart adds two more point·s ag-a inst St. Mel.
.Jerry Berman goes up among f?ur
Prospect players to score two point;
for the Indians.
Rick Artwick dri,·es around two opponents in quest of a basket.
Bob Brown goes hig-h in the air for a
tip-off.
�Soph
First Row: C. Murlas, M. Muskat, G. Porter, A. Lev, R. Rosen. Second Row: G. Friedman, L. Bers, I. Krauitz, S. Hertzberg, D. Rose, R. Olson. T'hird Row: W. Hohs. R. Basrak, S. Hirschstick, G. Urelias. R. Sabac, J . Johnson, Coach
George Kielwasser.
FROSH "B"
SOP HS
Frosh-Sophs Show Promise for Future
With records of 14-4 and 13-5, the Freshmen and Sophomore
basketball teams show great promise for successful future seasons. Coach William Paulsen noted that the freshmen have
especially good rebounding and shooting abilities. Because of
their excellent p laying quali ties, several boys were placed on
the Junior Varsity and Varsity teams. The experience those
freshmen and sophomores gained by playing on these higher
levels will be a decisive factor in attaining a basketball championship during the next few years.
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
26
37
46
26
26
30
37
32
38
39
34
49
51
56
69
49
Palatine
Niles East
Wheaton
G lenbard East
Morton '-\Test
Proviso West
Prospect
East Leyden
Deerfield
Maine West
Glen brook
East Leyden
Deerfield
Maine vVest
Glen brook
Prospect
27
46
41
38
43
36
68
25
25
33
32
38
37
53
58
50
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
Niles
~iles
40
49
30
35
39
18
37
18
25
31
24
35
48
Niles East
' Wheaton
Glenbard East
Morton vVest
Proviso West
Prospect
East Leyden
Maine v\Test
Glen brook
East Leyden
Maine West
Glen brook
Prospect
41
35
42
45
38
56
26
28
31
33
41
37
61
First Row: S. Horwitz, T . Altshuler, R . McGuire, G. Dobbin, R. Orlove. Second Row: S. Wellner, A. Schaefer, K. Simpson., R. Thomas, D. Ellis, S. Solomon, W. Von Gillem. Third Row: :\Tr. 'W illiam Paulsen, R. Odess, D. Murphy, R .
Levm, M. Martorano, Mr. Dennis Hoeppner. Fourth Row : J. Timmer, J. Berger, C. Kraemer, M. Brusman, P. Fisher,
D. Strahan, D. Salzman, E. Kilcullen.
185
�Frosh
First Row: L. Miller, R. Schmidt, J . Eckman. Second Row: J. Volp, W. Ruderman, R .
.Stryker, L. Kohls, M. Fields . (Manager). Third Row: S. Epstein, D. Daley, W. Gutschick,
M. Delott, R. Weilderquist, Mr. Arnold Cajet.
Eckman Takes Fifth Place In State Meet
-
,_
Highlighting the 1961-62 swimming
season was the opening of Niles West's
first swimming pool. Fully equipped
with underwater lighting and underwater windows for viewing, the pool
afforded an unequalled opportunity to
the Varsity swimmers.
The Mermen, in their first year of
league competition, coached by Arnold
Cajet and Francis Willett, finished in
the first division of the Interim League
with a fifth place position. By posting a
record of 5 and 15 and with most of the
swimmers returning for the 1962-63 season, Niles West will prove a formidable
opponent to all competition.
FROSH-SO PH
Lett to right, First Row: J. Verhunce, L. Goldenberg, V. Shaf, G. Stern, A. Borack , A.
Hinkle, R. Steinberg. Second Row: R. Lotz, G. Carlson, L. Bassac, Zostrin, J. Bell, J. Ferris.
B. Anderson, N. Phillips (Manager). Third Row: Mr. Francis Willett, D. Aberman, K. Janson, T . Widerquist, R . Zaitlen, D. Schwartz, R. Meyer, R. De Lott, G. Messerschmitt, Mr.
Arnold Caiet
�.\gainst Niles F.ast R obert Lotz is in a class
by himself as he fitii~hc:s ya rds ahead of his
nearest oppon ent.
\'ARSITY
:'\ilcs ~ -Hl
:'\iles !M
:\'ilc:o 2(1
:'\iles 6 1
:\'ilc!: !iO
:\'ile1 3<1
Ni le i ii
:\'ilc~
~~
:'\ilc-. 10
:'\ile" :l~
:\'ib (iii
"iile,; 2.":i
:'\ile•; :!!I
:'\ilc,; 2n
:-..'i lc' ,w)( ~
' iles East
55
Waukegan
61
Maine East
75
Morton \Vest
34
Lyons Tw p.
4!\
Deerfield
56
West Leyden
24
fi7
Clenhrook
:),;
East Le\drn
Ri,·e rsi<lr
63
P rospect
29
Proviso \\' es t
70
5fi
J\ r lington
.fi7
Maine West
Elmwood Park 4:i
FROSH-SO PH
Niles 58
Niles 17
Ni les 19
Niles 39
Niles 15
Niles 31
:\'iles 58
Niles 21
Niles 24
Niles 13
N il e~
39
Niles 19
:\T lef 74
i t
Nile~
3[.
:\'ilcs
ti3
Niles East
Waukegan
Maine East
Morton W'est
Lyons Twp.
Deerfield
\\"est LeYden
G len brook
East Leyden
Ri verside
Prospect
Proviso " 'es t
Arlington
Maine \'\lest
Elmwood Park
28
70
67
47
7l
55
28
65
62
73
47
67
...,
-
JI
4l
23
Jim Eckman clispla)s his dh in g lorrn 11·h ich won
fifth place in th e state meet.
The underwater window at the school's new poo l
promises interesting viewing for swimming fans;
Michael De l.ott demonstrates th is effect.
187
�VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM
First Row: J. Kahn, W. Kummerow, M. Cahan, G. Lindeman, S. Sweinsberg, R. Lain, J. Blitztein, H. Simon. Second
Row: Mr. Charles Anderson, C. Chang, D. Baumhart, J. Da vidow, D. Lipman, S. Shipka, R. Henrikson, B. Feigenbaum,
J. Yardly, Mr. Robert Porter. Third Row: R . Thigpen, B. Grossman, R. Herkert, J. Cutrone, G. Maston, D. Herkert,
T. Forsberg, L. Mink, J. Pitzer.
Herkert Wins State Championship
Wrestling has become increasingly popular in
the last few years. This year, especially, the enthusiasm was at its highest. At Arlington High
School a crowd of over five thousand, by far
the largest in the state's history, viewed the
state '-Wrestling finals. Many rooters from Niles
West were present to bring back to Niles a 165
lb. state champion in the person of Bob Herkert.
Bob was able to defeat D. Ernest of Savanna in
the finals by the score of 7-2. During the semiunals earlier in the afternoon, Bob had his
closest match defeating R . Hanau of Lyons Twp.
by the score of 5 to 4. These two trimphs conrl11ded his perfect season of 2Q virtories.
Juniors Jerry Kahn and Steve Brown should
be given special credit for their strong showings.
Coach Charles Anderson's wrestlers, dominated
by sophomores and juniors, performed quite well
on the mats this year with a record of 8 and 9.
Victories over Prospect, Maine W est, Wheaton,
and Willowbrook, as well as a second place in
the Prospect Invitational Tournament were significant events in the Indian's season.
With a solid nucleus of many returning wrestling lettermen, the wrestlers should enj oy a
very su ccessful season, possibl y climbing to top
place.
VARSITY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
,\ ' iles
Niles
17
20
31
29
18
29
18
32
14
27
12
24
12
20
14
36
17
N iles East
W heaton
Glenbard East
Willowbrook
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
Prospect
East Leyden
Deerfield
Palatine
Maine West
Glen brook
North Chicago
East Leyden
Deerfield
Evergreen Park
Heavyweight Steve Brown closes
in on his Maine West opponent.
~4
18
9
17
23
13
23
14
28
14
18
21
30
22
26
11
23
�Bob Herkert brought Niles West its
first State Wrestli ng Championship in
the 165 lb. weight di vision: Bob had
an u ndefeated season as he won 29
consent ti ve m atches.
State Champ Bob
Herkert is about to
register another victory.
Two points are scored by Earl Hoffenberg.
189
I
�Steve Shipk a brings his man up and
over.
Barry Feigenbaum adds five to the
India n score.
,_
works hard
escape from his opponent.
·walt Kummerow
190
to
�Frosh-Sophs
Perform Impressively
First Row: J. Lerner, D. Adlee, T. Matzkin, D. Kuehn, J. Lees, J. Simmons.
Second Row: B. Sotello, Y. Simole, R. Thomas, R. Bader, T. Lewis, B.
Elden, P. Russell, Mr. R ex Whitlatch. Third Row: G. Zimmerman, J. ''\Tm.
R. Karl, L. Weiss, M . Owens, v\I. Novotny. B. Rosenquist.
-,
Preparing for the varsity was the chief goal
of the frosh-soph wrestler. For their first year
in the Interim League, the wrestlers did exceptionally well. Coached by Mr. Rex Whitlatch,
the freshman had a successful season of ten wins
and three losses, while the sophomore squad had
a record of two WlnS and eleven losses. The
Sophomore squad's record, however, is not a true
indication of their ability because many of the
boys were promoted to the varsity and junior
varsity, thus weakening Coach ·whitlatch's group.
FROSH
SOPH
Niles
Niles
'.\'iles
Niles
Niles
'.'\ilc'
Niles
Niles
Niles
31i
13
\I
] (J
26
0
3
8
10
3
:\Tiles 26
:\' iler.
Nile1
'.'\iles
Iii
Ii'
:\"iles Eas t
" ' heaton
Glenbard East
Morton 'Vest
Proviso '\'est
Prospect
East Leyden
Deerfi eld
Maine 'Vest
Glen brook
No rth Chicago
East Leyden
Deerfield
'
18
43
49
43
34
46
45
33
39
45
21
30
26
:\'iles 46
Niles 30
'.\'iles 48
:\'ilc~l
43
:\'iles 35
:\Tiles 33
:\Tiles 20
'.\'iles 20
N iles 30
Niles 22
Niles 18
:\Tiles 31
Niles 3::1
Niles East
'Wheaton
Glenbard East
E\'anston
:\forton 'Vest
Proviso West
Prospect
East Levden
DeerfielCI
Maine v\lest
Glen brook
East Leyden
Deerfield
6
25
8
11
18
23
3?>
38
25
20
30
19
10
The advantage is clearly
Ron ald Thigpen's of Niles
West in a close fought
ma tc11 with Gene Klausen
of West Maine.
�I
(
I
First Row: G. Tenn yson , E. Forkos, J. Sitman , E . Sotello, J. Be rge r. Second R ow: M. v\lein lein, 11. Zager, D. Deck, P.
Orser, H . Boln ick, D. Gurenstein. Third Row: Mr. John Cress, i\f. Roach , B. Nimmo.
Apparatus Men Display Fine Form
- '·
(r
The gymnastics program inauguated at Niles by
Coaches John Cress and James Phipps has grown rapidly.
Before the need for physical fitness was stressed nationally, the Physical Education Department emphasized
gymnastics as a means of promoting healthier and better
coordinated athletes. We can be proud of the gymn asts our program has produced. Competing in the Interim League, the varsity gymnasts concluded the season with a record of 7 and 11. A great deal of credit
for this season's record should go to varsity trampolinist,
John Roach , who qualified for the state finals at Willowbrook. The frosh-soph gymnasts, the material for next
year 's squad, finish ed th e season with a record of 10
;rnd 8.
VARSITY
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
iles
Niles
56
N iles East
75% Morton East
Arlington
41
46
Proviso West
East Leyden
92
58% W a ukegan
62% Mai n e East
Ba rri ngton
81
77
571h
91
86
22
721h
691h
53
N iles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
1iles
Niles
Gary Tennyson per forms a difficu It ma n eu ver
on the t rampoline.
59
5 1lh
94
62
47
55
74 lh
741/2
59
72
Glenbard W est 73
Evanston
80lh
East Leyden
JI
Rich
70
Prospect
8.'i
Maine West
77
G len bard
571/2
Glen brook
57%
Lane T ech
83
Wheaton
!l'l
�rl·r··~~w•~r~r~~~r··~
1 , ~...,•~r·. . · J
tJ; I ~ t l I
.1
. : .: ; : : : : : :: ~ : ; : : :: ~· : : : : : : : . : : : : : : : : : . : : : : : : : : : : : : :
'
FROSH-SO PH
First Row: A. Fearn , S. Levin, T. Pfaff, J. Leduce, S. Lazar, R. Wagne r, \V. Mitc hell, L. Metnick, R. Gillman. Second Row: M. Weinlein, W. Hodges, S. T h ornton, S. Sul ser, W'. Janus, R. '.\fason. R. Carlson , C. Hendrickson, B.
Gold, H . Berger. Thir d Row: Mr. John Cress, G. W ilkans. Keith Sch roeder. D. Smith, A. Gerow, B. Leffingwell.
H. Barkley, G . Ri chaeds. R. English.
FROSH -SO PH
Niles
N iles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Niles
N iles
N iles
Ni les
Ni le"
Niles
N iles
!i41fz
96 (forfeit)
44
69
751/z
62
72
80
61
54
82
75
501/z
77
GO
78
661/z
!i7
N iles East
Morton East
Arlington
Proviso West
East Leyden
Wa ukegan
Maine East
Barrington
Clenbard West
Eva nston
East Leyden
Rich
Prospect
Maine West
Gle nba rd East
Gle n brook
Lane Tech
' Vheaton
711/z
36
82
63
561/z
70
60
52
71
78
45
61
SO
l/z
55
72
50
651/z
75
i\ locc than any other sport. gym develops muscular
ski lls and co-ordination a> J ames Sit man on th e ring-s
clearly demons trates.
193
�Index
Seniors
.-\ th i, R isto ___ _
_ 88,119
.\Jbert, James -------------- ll9
Alter, Steven - - -------------- 119
Altschaeffel, Donald -------- 113
Anderson, Gretchen ___ 70, 111 ,119
Anderson, Patricia -------- 28,1I9
.\pellan, Barbara --------- 75.119
Arbetman, Tamara _ -------- 119
Archibald, Julie ----- _ 92,95,119
Armstrong, Paulette __ ·--- 89, 11 9
Arnston, Robert -------- 84,96,119
Artwick, Fred
78,95,11 9,177, 178,
181,184
.\ustin, Diane ------· _ __ 76,119
Axelrod, Barbara
_________ 119
Bader, Eugene ___ _
_ __ 119
Baitcher, Howard __ ------ 75,1 19
Baker, Charles _________ 84,ll9
Balin, C lai1·e ____ _ ___ 84,119
Balkonis, Gloria __ --------- 120
Ballou, Merril y _ 27,93,98,1 14,118,
120
Barron, Frances ___________ 120
Barnow, Alice _ 17,71,72,73.89,11 8,
120
Bartsch, J eanette
76,120
Bassara, Sharon __
_____ 84, 120
Beddia, Thomas __ 87 .89,95,111 ,120,
177
Behr, Donna __ __ _ ______ 120
Bendoff, Bruce _ _ __
_ 27, 120
Benson, Carole ___
_ 120
Berg, Barbara ____ ----- _ _ 120
Berger, Howard
___ 86,120
Berndt, William
_____ 120
Bert, J ea n ------_____ 120
Beutelspacher, Susan
___ 84, 120
Blake, Doris ____
_____ 120
Blau!, Kathy ____
_ ___ 120
Blumenthal, Carole
49,104,120
Bolin , Fredric . _
121
Bond, Karen __ _
121
13orisoff, J oanne _
121
Boyko, Sharon - - --· _
121
13ougerie, Suzanne __ _
121
nave rm a n , Starr
_ 87,89, 115
Breen, Arlis ____ -· _
_____ 121
nrei, Trude __ ______
·- 34,121
Hrietzke, Pau l ·-- __
_ 75,84. 121
Bromberg, Gail ___ -~ ______ 121
Broo ks, Marlene
_ 71.74,80,89, 121
Brown, .James __ ·-- -------- 121
Brown, Robert ___ 12 1.1 77,181,184
Brownstein, Neill __ _ 95,121 ,177
nrnsin, Dolores _
_ 71.88,121
nrusman , Terrie ---· 78,108, 109,121
l"ludzisz, Frank ---- ____ ·-- 121
Burkhardt, Elizabet h
86.118,12 1
Burns, Virginia ____ 71.84.87,89,122
Byers, Donald
_ __ 122
Cahan , Ca rlo __ _____ _ ___ 122
Card er, J ames __ 70,78,89,104,111,
115,118,122
Carlson , Garnet
----- 84. 122
70,71,122
Chamlin, Lynne
78.88 .122
Chang, Ch a rle ne
Chase, J effrey --------------- 122
Ciernv, Theresa ____
122
Cims, Robert
_ 23,122
Cirrincione, Rich ard
_ _____ 122
Classen, Virginia -------- 76,84, l 22
Clark, Brian -------- ------- 122
Cohen. Gail - - -------------- 122
Cohen , H owa rd _ 86,87.89, 11 1.122
Co he n, Kenn eth
__ 122
Cohen , Linda __
_ 59, 122
Cokliss, Harley
_ 122
Colccchia, Sandra
_ 12~
Conrad , Wi lliam
_ 75, 123
Cook, Susan ___ _ _
73,7:3,78,123
Cooper, Warren
___ _ 123
Corn , l'enn y __
___ 123
Crampe, Sharon
34,: 9, l I I
i
Daley. David __
123, 186
Dalson, Elaine
___ 123
D:l\·iclson, Paul
82,89, 123
D ;I\ is, Ken net h
_ __ 123
Davis, Marvin __
78,88,123
Day, Ja net ____
·- 73.84,123
Decker, Michael
82
De Mas. Robert _
123. 180
De l\lartin o, Victor
123
De Vogeler, Kathleen
77,123
Did ier. Judy ____
123
Dinir1. :>.!ichael
123
Ditthardt , Ronald
82.1 2-1
Dooekalski , Anita
76,124
Dorhand, J erry __
124
Dorfman. Merle _
70,124
Dorrian , Ruth _
86,87, 124
Duga n . Helen _ _
_ 72,88,124
Duh l, :>.!ichael ..
70.7 1,8(i.89, 104.
11 1,12 1
Eagen, Na ncy -----76.92,94, 124
Ehy, Charles _
_ 74, 124
Ehy. Richard _
--·. ---- 96
Eckm an n , J a mes R<i.89,9!'i.,124 .18(i)87
Ein sweiler, l'al
124
Ellcnsohn. Robert
_______ 124
Ex, Rohda ____
124
Eyles, Glenn _ --------- ____ 124
Fa rbro. Do nald
124
Faber, Kathleen
34 , 1 2~
Fa ust, Susan -----76,89,124
Keig, Sandra --------___ 124
Feldpausch, C raig __ --·· ___ 75,125
Ferraro, Carol
84, 125
Feu re r, J ames ------ -------· 125
Field. Sh aron _____ ____ ___ 125
Fisher, Barry _____ -··- ·- 23.76,125
Flam ma ng. Kenneth ______ 82,125
Ford. J a mes _____
__ 28,76,125
Fortn ey, i\fargaret ___ ------ 125
Fox, Susan -------------- 76, 125
Frank, Cary __ _____
------ 125
Frank. Paul --------- ------ _ 125
Fray, Lynet te __ _
125
Freske, Leslie --- - ------- ____ 125
Friedkin , Darlene __ -· ------- 125
Fu lkerson, Patricia _ 71 ,78,80,92,125
Cable, Kathleen _ _
_ _ 118, 125
Gagne. Sharon _____ _ 89, 118,125
Ga ll aghe r, Cla udi a ___ ·----- 126
Gera rd , Paulet te
84,126
Chionzoli. Co ral
_ 12(i
Ghionzoli. Lynn
126
Gillman. Edward
126
Git lis, Robert --- ------------ 126
Glade, Thomas -----126
Gla\"eS. Kathl een _______ 74 ,84,126
Go ldberg. Nena _____ ------ 126
Goldenstein, H oward ------ 75,126
Gordon. Julie ___ 25.70,88,107,126
Gordon. Lee ____ _ ___
__ 75, 126
Cornstein, John _____ 87.126, 180
Craham, Gayle - - ------------ 126
Grayson, Co rrine - ------ 79,89,120
Gree n. :>.! ichael ________ 126,177
Grecn hcrg. Glenn -· _ _ ____ 126
Creenherg. Joyce
71,74.80,105
Greenman , Sharon
_ 127
C: ri ppo, Dia ne __
_ __ 127
Mahle r, Vi1ian
·---- 127
llacrle . .June __ 82.89. 102,103,10-1,
111 ,)1 8,127
H anson . Do nald
127
Hanso n. Lo uise __
_ __ 127
Haroldson , Do nald
___ ·- 127
lia r!, James
8(i.89,9'i,127,177,182,
184
1-l an·e1 Daniel
'.
74 ,75,90,127, 181
Hasse1;, Reyaud
127
Hawkins. Sharon _
___ 127
Hcdherg, C harl ene
___ 127
Hel mer, Da\" id __ -· ____
77,127
Hendrickson. Donn a __ ----- - 127
I-lepbu rn . Robert
--- - 127
He rkert. Robert
86,9!'i, l l,127, 177,
188 189
Hermau, Sherry _
79,128
Hess. \\"illiam ---·--- ----· ___ 128
Hil be rt , J ohn --------------- 128
Hill, Larry -------- 95,111 ,128,177
Hillman , Gloria
·---------- 128
Hint z, Patricia _ _ _
128
Hirsh man, Dean _____ ------- 128
Hoff. Gerald ________________ 128
Hoffing, Richa rd - - ---·--- ____ 128
H offma n. An drea ____ 70,11 8,128
Hoglund. Davie! ___ 60,70,71,90,128
Holder. Phi lip ____________ 128
Hook. John ________ ------ 128
Hopps. Barbara __ _ _ ------- 128
llo r lick, Rona ld _____
82,128
Houston. Maryanne . ----· -· _ 128
Tmber , Eva n ______
_ __ 74,128
I111111ergl11ck, Lori __ ------ 49,129
Irwin. J oyce ---- ----- _____ 129
Jach. Sandra ------- ------- 129
Jacobs, Donald ____________ 129
Jeager, .James _______ ------- 129
.Jeager, .John ---------------- 129
Ja mrozek. Lawrence ------ -·-- 129
fanek, Theodore __ -·-- 90,96,129
Ja net. John ________ ------- 129
Jan el. R obert
129
)ensik. Stephen __ _
129
Jesse, Ron ________
129
Johnson, Bruce
129
Julius, :"\ancy ___ _ _
129
Kaage. Steve ______
129
Kamm. l'atrick __
_ 82.84.89,129
l'-arch. Lois ____ ___ 70.71,87,129
Katsoolias. Georgia ··- ------- 130
Ka y. Sandra _____ ---·--- ---- 130
Karnnow , Ann __
78.82 ,89, 130
l'- ipp'erm a n , Judy __
114,130
l'-irk, Pamela ______
130
Kispe rt, Maribeth __ _
__ 130
Klebhe. David _ _ __
----- 130
Klein , Dennis ______
_ 74,84
Klelnirk. Theodore . ---··--- 130
Kohl, Phi lip ___ __ _
76,77,130
Koh ls. Larry ________
130,186
Kowa l. Michael
___ 130
Kowitt, Arnold --------- _____ 130
Kraemer. J oan --· ___ ------- 130
Kreiner, Janice _______ _____84,130
Kreinick , Carol _____ (i0,75,92,130
Kreisler, Barry _____
_ 81,84,130
Krugly. Anita - - -----· ----- 64,130
Krupnick, W illiam __ ·---- 118,130
Kummerow, Leslie ------· __ _ 131
Ku perma n , Sheldon -------- - 131
Kurti, David - - ------- ------- 131
Kwolek , Diane _ ____
131
Ladd, Thomas __ _ . _ ·--- 82,1 31
Lassen , Pam ela ------------- 131
Latimer, Kenneth --- - - - ---- 87,131
Lauerman, Barbara -------- 78,131
Lavin, Richard __ 78 ,90,1 08,109,131
Lawler, Robert ________ 86,89,131
Leavitt, Stewart ------ - - · _ 87, 131
Le Due, J oseph ------------- 131
Lee. Ma\"is -------------- 105,131
Lehman, .J an ice ---- - --- - ---- 131
Levy, Pennie ------- - ---- ---- 131
Le\"in, _Jan e __ ____ 70,71,87,104,131
Levine. Linda ----------··---- 131
Levy, Richa rd ----------- ___ 131
Lewin. C heryl -------------- 13~
Lewin, Susan ________ 72,79, 13~
Lieberman, Michael __ 81 ,82,84, 13~
Lindemann. Gary _ 95,132,177, 188
Linder, Donald _ ----- ----- 75
Linder, Franklin __ _ _ __ 75,132
Litt le, Geraldine ------------ 132
l.ittrell. Richard __ 75,79,82,89,132
Lo Cascio, J osep h ____ ·- 90,132
Luber, Kath ryn ------- 89,1 18,132
Lubin, Gene ----------- _ 96, 132
Lukes, Robert - - ----- _ 86,89,132
Lutz, Barry ----------------- 132
Lyons, Antionette _________ 84,88
Mccartan, Meredith
__ 75,132
McEnerney. Kathleen - - ------ 132
:\lcl ntosh, Dennis ------ 95,132,177
McLea n , Esther -------- 34 ,87.132
:>.!cPhe rson , Marga ret -------- 132
Malone. Marlene ------------ 133
Margalski. Joseph ----------- 133
Margolis, Harvey ____ 76,77,89,104,
l l l ,133
:>.l arks. Barbara -------- 71,84,133
'1aslow, Arthur - --------- ---- 133
Mendelsohn, Gary ------ 88,90,133
;\fendes, Richard _____ 25,118,133
Mendyk, Darlene ------------ 133
Men kin, i\farcia ----------- 76,133
Merrill, Ca~o l y nn ______ 25,70,133
\lerriman , Susa n ------------ - 133
Meuer, Priscilla ---------- 84.133
i\!iko lay, J ames ____ 85,95,133,181
i\filler, Ross ----- ---- -------- 133
Mi ller, W illiam _____________ J33
Mink, Lyle ------------ 95,133,188
Mirshak, Gerald ------------- 133
Mo lderhauer, Richard ____ 118,1 33
Morgan, Lynn -------- - ----- 134
i\[orr iss, Phyllis ------- --- 84,134
:>.!euller, Darlene ------------ 134
:>.futh, Nancy ---------- 84,95,1 34
Nannen, Bruce -------------- 134
Nechistak, Donna -------- --- 134
i\"elson, Carolyn ______ 77,83,84,134
Nelson , Carolyn _____ 77,83,84,134
Nelson , Nancy __ ____ 76,89,104,134
N ichols. Con stan ce ____ 17,34,88,89,
134
:\ilson , T homas ------------ 134
Nimmo, William ______ 95,134,192
:\"orris, Harold -------------- 134
Xorth, Connie - - - - --- - -- 64,3 1,134
O'Brien, Ruth -------------- 134
Oliva, Geraldine ------------ 134
Olympias, Penelope -------- 34,134
Orchowski, Daniel ----------- 134
Osney, Karen -------- 71,72,89,134
Ostrowski, Terry ---- ----- 82,135
Otto, Sherry ---------- 49,118,135
Owen, Mary Lou - ----- - - ---- 135
Oye, Asa -------- ------ 31,72,135
Parchuta, James - - ---- ------ 135
Perry, David ---- ---------- 28,135
Payne, Michael ------------- 135
Penelle, Peter ---------- ----- 135
Peterson, Linda ------------ 135
Peterson, Sharon ----------- 135
Pfeiffer, J o Ellen __ 70,71,73,84,135
Pinch, Mary Beth ----------- 135
Plice, Gar y ------ --------- 80,1 35
Pock, J ohn ----------------- 135
Poppenhagen, Gilbert -------- 135
Porter , Pamela ------------ 27,135
Posphala, Virginia ---------- 135
Poster, Stever - ----------- 64,135
Prebish, Charles ·------------ 136
�Index
Rappaport, Samuel --------- 136
Ratzel, Robert -------------- 136
Recher, Carol ------------ 27,136
Rechtermann, Laurel _____ 76,136
Reid, Robin ----------- 34,88,136
Reitman, Donna -------- ---- 136
Reimer, Eunice --- - --------- 136
Rek, Barbara ------- 20,83,84,136
Repke, Robert ------------- 136
Rhodes, Judith ------------- 136
Roberts, Paul ------- 17,87,90,136
Roberts, Ronald ---------- - - 136
Roberts, Sharon _____ 70,78,92,136
Robins, Barry ------------ 49,136
Rodensky, Karen ------------ 136
Roina, Karen --------------- 136
Rose, Perry ---------------- 136
Rosenfeld, Charlotte ______ 78,137
Rosenfeld, Helene ----------- 137
Rosenthal, Judith -------- 71,137
Ross, Susan --- ------- ------ 137
Rubenstein, Arlene -------- 31,137
Rubner, Stuart ---- ---------- 137
Ruehdanz, Sandra ----------- 137
Rutkowski, Diane __ _ 83,84,89,137
Rutherford, Joan ------ ------ 137
Santowski, Michael ---------- 137
Sarow, Lynette ------------- 137
Scanlan, Dorothy -------- --- 137
Schaffner, Ronna ----------- 137
Scheibe, David -------------- 137
Schmidt, John -------------- 137
Schmidt, Joseph - ---- -- 78,109,137
Schroder, Ronald - ----------- 137
Schuhrke, Barbara ----------- 137
Schwartz, Bill ------------ 88,138
Schwartz, Elaine ------------ 138
Segal, Alan ----------------- 138
Selin, Deborah -------------- 138
Selk, Charlene -------------- 138
Shabel, John ---------- 90,138,181
Shapiro, Nancy -------------- 138
Sheehan, Martin ------------ 138
Shiman, Stewart __________ 19,138
Shipka, Steven __ 87,95,138,188,190
Shulman, Betty Ann --------- 138
Sigel, Karen ---------------- 138
Silverman, Brenda ______ 83,84,138
Simmons, Mark - ------------- 138
Singer, Barbara -------------- 138
Singer, Deborah ------------- 138
Singer, Gerald -------------- 138
Singer, Joan ---------------- 138
Singer, Peggy ---------- 78,109,139
Skepner, Alan -------------- 139
Skutca, Frank -------------- 139
Slotwick, Carole --- - -------- 139
Slutsky, Ronald ------------- 139
Smentek, Kenneth -------- 86,139
Smith, Barbara ------ - ------ 139
Smith, Michael ----------- 85,139
Snower, James -------------- 139
Sostrin, Sherry -------------- 139
Spryszak, Mary Ann --- --- -- 139
Starky, Irving ____ 95,111 ,139,177
Starky, Joseph -------------- 139
Starkman, Barbara ____ 98,102,114,
139
Stauber, Sue __ 70,71,78,80,118,139
Stavy, Michael ---------- 111 ,139
Steinseifer, Nancy ______ 76,84,139
Stocker, Geraldine ________ 71.139
Stockmar, Kathleen ______ 76,140
Stone, Stephen -------------- 140
Strahan, Sall y ---------- 84,88,140
Streu, Janice ---------------- 140
Strimpel, Roger ____ 90,95, 140,177
Swanberg, Shart>n __ 104,111 ,118,
140
Swinger, James __ __ 74,75,78,82,140
Tennison, Gary ______ 95, 140, 192
Thery, Ernest -------------- 140
Theilman, Pau l __ 27,76,89,90,95,
140,181
Thiry, Michael ______ 87,140.177
T homas, Cheryl __ _________ 140
Tobey, Sharon ---- ---------- 140
Townsend, Thomas ______ 31,140
Tranter, Judy -------------- 140
T uchow, Robert ------------ 140
Turry, Gera ld ------------ 86, 140
Van Mershergen, William ____ 90
Varney, Justine ---------- 78,140
Vieck, Erwin ______ -------- 141
\Vahlstrom, Karen ---------- 141
Wallace, Robert ------------ 141
Walski, Edward ------------ 141
Wandell, Howard ---------- 141
Weihs, Frederick ------------ 141
Wekon y, Carol -------------- 141
Wendt, Nancy -------- 89,118,141
Westland, Richard ---------- 141
Wexler, Michael -------- 118,141
Wiegman, Gayle ------------ 141
Williams, Karen ------------ 141
Wilson, Cheryl ________ 34,84,141
W ise, Robert --------------- 141
Woods, Robert - - ------------ 141
Worthington, Joanne ______ 76,141
Wykowski, Marilyn ___ 7!),89, 141
Wyzgala, Patricia ----------- 141
Yablin, Merle ------------ 87, 142
Yardley, Susan _____________ 142
Yavitz, Barry __ ------------- 142
Yellen, Gary ---------------- 142
Young, Barbara ________ 76,84,142
Youngkrantz, Sharon ______ 84,142
Zaidler, Judi ---------------- 142
Zalud, Ma rianne ____ 83,89,94,142
Zari, Martha ___ --------- 73,142
Zemel, Randy -------------- 142
Zenner, Tina ______ 88,89,l 15,H2
Zimberoff, Jerold 95,111,142,177,ViR
Zolkowski, Carl ------------ 142
Zucker, Char les -------- _____ 142
Zwigoff, Donald
118,142
Juniors
Adams, Thomas ------------ 147
Adelman, Sue ----------- --- 146
Aggen, Mary ------ 76,91,103,146
Alder, Diane ---------------- 148
Allen, James ------------ 145,177
Allen, Jane ---------------- 147
All ison, James ---- · ___ 85,131,149
Altshuler, Kenneth !!5.146,177,181
Amado, Rachel ________ 74,75,150
Anderson, Robert C. __ 76,77,95,
150,181
Anderson, Robert D. - ------- 14.1
Anderson, To ni ------------ 148
Andrews, Karen ---------- 37,150
Anton, Diane __ 88,98,102,114,145
Archer, Lyle ------------- 75,150
Ashkinaz, Barry __________ 82,147
Barber, Robert -------------- 181
Beauhien, Lea - --------- 77,83,146
Becker, Carole -------------- 146
Bedoe, Marie -------------- 150
Beil, Deborah
_____ _ 76,146
Belgrade, Barbara ------ 79,83,148
Benson, Roberta ______ 23.76,147
Benzel, Gail Ann -------- 34,148
Berger, Jack ------------ 150,192
Berger, Michael ---------- 76,145
Bergsman, Susan --------- --- 145
Berke, Jay ------------------ 147
Berman, Gerald ------ 147,181 ,184
Biga, Barbara ------------ 83,148
Hiatt, Morton ------- ----- 32,150
Blitstein , Joel ---------- 148,188
l\lumenthal, Judy -------- 83,147
Bolnick, Howard ------ 75,148,192
Bolon, Roberta -------------- 15u
Bonet, Karen -------- 28,104,150
Bonifcrt, Diane ------------ 148
llost rum, Daniel ----------- 177
lloyk, Juanita --------------- 14b
Boysen , Barbara ------------ 148
Bramson, i\lartin ------ 80,81,147
Braunstein, Ethan -------- 82,145
Brier, \\'illia m --------------- 85
Brown, Holly _ ------------- 147
Brown, Steven
_____ 95,147,177
Bruderman , John
------- - - 147
Buelow, Ri chard -------- 25,147
Burr, Ja ck --------------- 32,148
Busch, Kathy -------------- 146
Butzow, Virginia ------------ 150
Cahan, Michael ---------- 177,188
Carlson, Gale --------------- 146
Carlson. Janet -------- 76,103,145
Carlso n , Roy --------------- 149
Cashatt. Kath y ---------- 92,146
Cech, I.aura ---------------- 147
Chait, Edwin
------------ 149
Chaplik, Elynne ____ 89,91,103,148
Chez, Barbara -------------- 150
Christensen. Karen ---------- 150
Clauson, Cheryl -------- 75,76,148
Cla}man, Susan ------------- 150
Cl) man , Howard ------------ 148
Codell, Julie _______ 34,98,102,114
Cohen, Jerry __ ------------ 150
Cohen , Karen ----------- ---- 145
Collon , Steven ----------- 88,150
Connell y, Robert ------------ 85
Cooper, Karen ______ -------- 150
Cooper. Susan ---------- 79,81,145
Cosgrove. i\lich ael ---------- 148
Cowin, Swart
------- 145
C:) winski, Barbara
---------- 145
Dahl, Cheryl
_ ___ 76,146
Dahl , Robin ___
_ 76,146,177
Dahl in, Jan et _________ 76,146
D;n idow, Elliott _____ 95,148,177
Daddow, J ay _
72,95,111,149,
177,188
Daddson , Lewis ~--- ___ 115,148
Dec k, Don ald ____ 9:i,149,177,192
Dehnert, Robert ------------ 146
Deloll, :\lichacl ______ 145,186,187
Deines, Ron ---------------- 145
Dervishian , Deanna ---------- 150
Deutsch, Paul -------------- 147
DiGrazia, P hilip ------ - ---- 146
Dilg, Dennis ------ ---------- 95
Dilg, Jayne -------------- 75,150
Dilg, l\lary Ann ---------- 97,148
Dolnick, Susan ------------- - 149
Dombek, Donna ------------ 145
Donige r, i\!ichael ----· ------- 147
lloveG Florence -------------- 145
Duda, Frank ---------------- 150
Duke, Pamela __ ·---- ____ ___ 146
Ederer, Barbara ------- 75,83,146
Elcnewski, Allen ------------ 147
Ellis, Kathleen ___ 16,88,9 1,103,148
Epstein, :\lark ___ 20,146,173,177
Epstein, Robert ____ 72,88,148.186
Epstein, Ron ald ------------ 150
Epstein , Sharon ---------- --- 149
Epstein , Stuart _____ 72,88,150,186
Erickson, Judith ---------- 83,145
Ernt, Joyce ------------------ 149
Faehse. William ------------ 149
Fagerstrom, Elizabeth __ 34,76,146
Feigenbaum, Barry ------ 188,190
Felsenthal, Richard --------- 148
Ferguson, John ----- --------- 147
Fesselmeyer, Susan ---------- 146
Field, Dorothy ---- ---------- 150
Fields, Ambrose - --- ----- - -- 147
Fields, John ---------------- 76
Fields, Marshall ____ 103,147,186
Filas, Leon ----------------- 148
Fine, Judith ---------------- 146
Fink, Carol ------ 98,102,114,145
Fixel, Carol ------------- ---- 150
Foerster, Thomas ------ ------ 75
Forkos, Edward --------- 148,192
Forman, Jay ---------------- 145
Fonneister, Richard --------- 150
Fornoff, Dennis ------------ 150
Frankenstein, Idalee -------- 148
Freeman, Susan ------ ------ 145
French, Warren __ 95,111,145,177
Friedman, Carol ------------ 150
Friedman, Steven ------------ 150
Frodin, J oy -------------- 59.145
Furster, Susan -------------- 147
Gallowich, Susanne ------- 76.148
Gardner, Thomas --------- 30,109
Gershun, Jill --------------- 149
Gilluly, Sandra ------------- 147
Giornnnelli, Charles __ 20,146.177
Glantz, Linda ------------ 20,147
Glassberg, Arnold ____ 95,145,177
Gold, Edward -------- 85,91,145
Gold, Shelia ---------------- 148
Goldberg, Charles ----- --- 84,146
Goldenbogen, Margaret ______ 150
Goode, Robert --------------- 31
Gorenstein, David ------- 145,192
Graczk, Barbara ------------- 149
Graff. Jeffrey --------- --- 73,147
Green, Marilyn ------ -------- 148
Griffin, Alice ------------ 76,147
Grossman, Roberta -------- -- 149
Grossman, Robert ------- 145,188
Guthrod, Carol ---------- 76,150
Gutschick, William __ 95,111,146,
177,186
Guttier, Diane° -------------- 149
Hass, Donald -------------- - 148
Hagen , Edwin --------------- 146
Haffne r, Ch ristine ---------- 149
Haller, Kathleen ------------ 149
Halpern, Elayne ------------ 150
Harris, Meryl --------------- 146
Harrison , Donna ------ 78,90,147
Hartenfeld, Jeffrey ---------- 145
Heffron, Robert ------------ 150
Heine, Dora ---------------- 146
Hellman, Marsha ------------ 147
Hellman, Richard -------- 82,150
Henriksen, Raymond __ 75,150,188
He rkert, Dennis __ 95,148,177,188
Herrmann, Merrily -------- 97,145
Herr, Heide -------------- -- 147
Hettema, Karen ------------- 145
Hochfelder, Harry - ------- 95,150
Hoffenberg, Earl __ 95,145,177,189
Hoffman, Robert ------------ 150
H offman, Ronald -------- 75,145
Hoo,·er, Sally ------------ 76,150
Hopps, Kenneth ------------ 145
Hork, William -------------- 150
H orwitz, Steven __ 95,111,146,177
Host, Raymond ------------ 148
Humphrey, Bruce ·--------- 146
Hunter, Charlene - --------- -- 76
Jaeger, Leslie -------------- 146
J obst, Ja ck ------ ---------- - - 150
Johnson, Dennis ------------ 146
Johnson, Judy -------------- 147
Johnson, Lynn -------- 76,83,145
�Index
Johnson, Marilyn ------------ 150
Johnson, Marsha ------------ 150
Johnson, Phyllis ------------ 145
J ordani, Leann ------------ 146
Jvarsky, Gerald -------------- 148
Kahn, Jerold __ 95,111,148,177,188
Kamensky, Jerold ---------- 146
Karlesky, Jean -------------- 147
Karsten, Susan -------------- 145
Katsoulis, Larry ------------- 148
Kaufman, Donna ------------ 146
Kay, Sandra -------------- --- - 77
Kay, Walter ---------------- 149
Kazelak, Richard ------------ 85
Kazmierczak, Sheila ______ 83,147
Kennedy, Joseph ------------ 149
Kerman, Barry ---- ------ 76,145
Kitchen, Allen ----------- --- 145
Klapman, Gail -------------- 147
Klein, Diane --------------- 147
Klein, Gerald -------------- 149
Klein, Kenneth -------------- 148
Kluegel, Karen - - ------------ 146
Kohler, Rosemary -------~ 83,150
Kontelas, Barbara --- ------- 145
Kraemer, Lynn -------------- 92
Kramer, Grace -------------- 146
Krause, Al ------------------ 145
Krone, Kenneth ------------ 148
Kryski, Nina ------------ - - - 147
Kutza, Gerald - ------------- 146
Landauer, Judith ------ 77,83,149
Lane, Marc -------------- 71,149
Lanoff, Cheryl ------------- - 146
Lantz, Jaczueline ------------ 149
Lapin, Susan --------------- 148
Larson, Glenn -------------- 148
Larson, Louise - ------------- 147
Larson, Sharon ---------- 76,149
Laskov, Phyllis ----------- --- 147
Lassen, Holly ---- ---------- 146
Lauer, Monica -------------- 148
Lazer Michele ------- 76,102,114
Lazar'. Steve ------------ 146,193
Leopold, Lynne -------- ---- 145
Levatino, Judy -------------- 150
Levin, Audrey ---------- 74,150
Levin, Gayle ---------------- 145
. Levin, Gerald ----------- - -- 145
Levine, Betty ---- --- - ----- - - - 149
Levy, Michael -------------- 177
Lewis Gary -------- -- 95,145,177
Licht~nstein, Davltl ---- ---- 146
Lichtenstein, James ---~----- 146
Locker, Judy ---------------- 76
Loeding, Ruth -------------- 148
Lorenz, Gary ------- - - ------ 150
Lowy, Jeffrey ----- ----------- 148
McCart hy, David ------ - --- 146
l\kMahon, Mardell. - - -------- 146
McMurray, Dorothy -------- 146
Maccallum, Michael __ 149,177,180
Magged, Alexis -------------- 147
Mann, Joan - ---------- ----- 146
Mantalos, Stella ------------ 150
Markin, Jill --------- ------- 148
Marling, Helen ----- --------- 146
Maro, Joseph ---------- ------ 149
Martinez, Richard ------- - 84,148
Masters Linda -------------- 145
Maston: Joyce ------- --- --- - 145
Maston, Renee -------------- 146
Matter Dorothy ____ 34,76,103,145
Mayer.' Arleen ------ ------ 76,145
Meyer, John ------ --- ------- 145
Miller, Lawrence - ------- 145,186
Minx, John --- ----------- 95,177
Moravick, Jacqueline -------- 147
Morgan, Sherle ------------ - - 150
Moss, Jean ------------------ 147
Moss, Phillip ------------ 76,150
Mueller, Charlene --- - 76,103,146
Multan, Lynn-------------- -- 145
Murphy, James ----------- --- 150
Muskat, Anthony ---- - --- ---- 148
Muslin, Harvey --------- ---- 146
Nelson, David ------ - ----- 72,146
Nixon, Susan - ------- 73,76,88,149
Nord, Karen ------------ 83,147
Novitt, Eileen -------------- 146
Novotny, Claudia ---- ---- 83,147
Nudelman, Michael ------ 75,150
Olenick, Michael ------------ 146
Olive, Nili ---------- ------- - 146
Oliver, '.Villiam __ 20,75,95,146,177
) Ison, Larry ---------------- 149
Orloff, Richard ---------- 75,1 49
Orlove, Arlene -------- 88,104,150
Orser, Paul -------------- 150,192
Oslund, Ruth ------------ 77,148
Pahnke, Dianne ------------ 146
Pastorelli, Robert ------------ 147
Patek, Roger --------------- 147
Patek, Rosemary ------------ 147
Patterson, Kay ------------ 83,149
Payne, Helen --------------- 149
Payne, Lynda ------------ 28,150
Penner, Alana ------------- - 149
Perlove, Marilyn ------------ 150
Perlow, Sheldon ------------ 145
Perlstein, Joe ---------------- 146
Perri; Thomas ______ 76,95,145,177
Perrin, Bruce -------------- 145
Peskind, Maureen -------- 73,148
Peterson, Kenneth ---------- 145
Pflieger, Phillip ------------ 148
Phelan, Carolyn ------------ 148
Phillips, Neil --------- 81,145,186
Pie trazak, Janice ------------ 145
Pinch, Daniel --------------- 85
Pitzer, Joseph -------------- 188
Piwko, Ralph -------------- 150
Pliskin , Pamela - ------------- 145
Plotnick, Alyse -------------- 148
Plotkin, Steve --------------- 148
Poner, Bruce ----------- --- 146
Potrue, Kenneth ------------ 145
Pozner, Maureen - --- ----- --- 145
Puccinelli, John ___ ___ 76,77,145
Raab, Donald -------- 95,149,181
Reese, John ---------------- 148
Reinhard, Ka ren ------------ 148
Rimmler, Leslie ------------ 145
Ritch ey, Suzanne ------------ 147
Roach, Martin ---------- 146,1 92
Roman, Janis -------- 73,74,80,150
Rosen, Fred -------------- 84,146
Rosengard, Judith ______ 78,89,145
Ross, Lawrence ---------- 77,150
Rossi, Dennis ------------ 95,177
Roth, Richard -------------- 147
Ruderman, Wayne ------ 145,186
Rust, Dale _____ ______ 95,150,177
Ruyle, Robert ------------ 75,146
Sager, Sharon --------------- 147
Samson, G ilbert ------------- 149
Sandstedt, David ------------ 145
Scheufler, Alan ---------- 76,149
Schlichting, Harold ---------- 149
Schmidt, L inda -------- 76,84,147
Schmidt, John ---------------- 91
Schmidt, Robert ______ 90,146,186
Schm idt, Roseann ------------ 146
Schneider, Gail -------------- 146
Schneider, Marilyn ---------- 149
Schulman, Sheri --------- 73,146
Schulte, Margaret -------- 73,147
Schultz, Terrance -------- 145,147
Schulz, John ---------------- 14 7
Scott, George ---------------- 149
Sears, Steven ---------------- 148
Seibel, William -------------- 150
Seiden, Gary ---------------- 145
Seidman, Roberta ------ - --- 149
Seligman, Diane ------- 20,78 ,1 49
Semmerling, Wayne ______ 85,181
Senn, David -------------- 23,150
Shanin, Jeffery -------------- 147
Shepard, Lauren ---------- 83,145
Sherman, Martha -------Sideman, Daniel ------------ 147
Sielski, Betty Jane ______ 75,84,145
Sil ber, Elliot ---- ----------- 147
Silverstein, Robert ---------- 149
Silzer, Nancy -------------- 150
Sitman, James ------- 146,192,193
Smevold, Richard ------ - --- -- 149
Smith, Dan ---------------- 146
Sohr, Borene --------------- 148
Sonne, Dondrae ------------ 145
Sorokin, Robert ------------- 149
Sosnowski, Phillip ______ 89,91,149
Sotello, Edwa rd ---------- 146,192
Spilberg, Stephen ____ 88,95,150,181
Starr, Joyce ---------------- 147
Stein, Marlene ----------- --- 149
Stein, Richard -------------- 146
Stellar, Carolynn ------------ 145
Stevens, Judith -------------- 145
Stocker, Doreen ---------- 28,145
Stryker, Ronald - --------- 95,148
Sul livan, Carol - - - ----------- 147
Su lser, Glenn ---------------- 150
Swanciger, Gary ------------ 148
Szwajger, Yolanda - ------- 75,146
Tabel, Claire ---------- 77,103,149
Tash, Ro nald - ----------- 88,145
34,75,76,98,114,
Taylor, Dianne
146
Taylor, Lauren __ 73,76,81,88,148
Terp, Janet -------- 114,14~,150
Tieger, Jeffery __
Ti mmer, William ------ -- 75,147
Tinker, Charlotte ---------- 146
Tokeshi, Richard ---------- 149
Torosic, Terry ------------ 146
Tovell, James -------------- 146
Trilling, Rosanne ---------- 150
Trowbridge, Susan __ 73,74,76,89,
149
Tucker, Nancy -------------- 148
T urner, Donna ------------- 146
Turnpack, Stephen -------- 81,149
Uditsky, Francine ------ 76,78,147
Unatin, Gilbert ------------- 149
Underwood, Jennifer ------ 74,148
Varney, Penelope ______ 73,74,149
Vavrinek, Starr ------------- 147
Vincent, Barbara ---------- 27,149
Vollmer, Robert - ----------- 147
Volp, John -------------- 147,186
Vrablick, Steven ------------ 149
Vraney, Susan ____ 98,102,114,150
Wagner, Craig -------------- 149
Wagner, Robin ____ 98,102,114,148
Wagner, William -------- ---- 149
Walsh, Pamela ------------- 148
Wal ter, John ------ --------- 150
Wasserman, Diane ---------- 149
Weibel, Harold ------------- 147
Weihs, Gerald -------------- 147
Weinberg. Sherman -------- 149
Weinlein, Michael __ 75,147,192,193
Weinstein, Lee ------------- 145
Weisbrodt, Joseph ---------- 150
Wells, Jane --------------- 77,149
Wells, Joan -------------- 77,146
Wheeler, Joanne ____ 75,76,94,148
White, Pamela -------------- 149
Wicker, James -------------- 149
Wickstrom, Iris ---------- 75,149
Widerquist, Robert ------ 147,186
Wilson, Thomas ------------ 149
Wine, Robin ---------------- 145
Witzel, Allan ------------- 78,79
Wojakowski, John r----- 32,75,148
Wolf, l\Iaureen 72.73,88,89,107,150
Wortman, Michael ---------- 149
Vactor, Tom --------------- 149
Yeend, Lorriane ------------ 149
Yoshioka. Dwight ---------- 149
Young, Charles ------------ 146
Young, Linda -------------- 146
Zapas, Olarice - ------------- 150
Zahpirio, Peter ----------- 76,148
Zager, William ------- 30,145,192
Zastrow, Edward -------- 145,177
Zavilla, Walter ------------- 146
Ziemianin, Gregory ---------- 150
Zimka, Theresa --- ---------- 149
Zolott, Bruce ---------------- 148
Zuckerman, Evelyn ---------- 148
Sophomores
Abbott, Barbara --------- 88,154
Abbott, Barbara ----------- 154
Ahrens, Barbara ------------ 154
Aiello, Tomilyn ------------- 159
Akerly, Linda - ------------- 153
Alex, D avid -------------- 84,153
Allaun, Stephen --------- 153,179
Allison, Toni ------------ 77,157
Alonas, Paul ------------- 82,154
Alop, Alan -------------- 159,179
Alper, Sanford -------------- 156
Alport, Carolyn ---------- 75,159
Amari, Joseph ------------ 74,159
Anapole, Fred - ------------- 157
Anderson, Bryan -------- 186,157
Anderson, James ------------ 159
Anderson, Judith -------- 81,159
Anderson, Linda --------- 77,157
Anderson, Margaret ______ 83,160
Anderson, Roger -------- 156,179
Andrews, Susan -------- 74,91,156
Anger, Maureen ------------ 159
Applebaum, Rosely ---------- 160
Archer, James -------- 75,158,179
Aron, Cara ----------------- 159
Arpan, Beverlee ------------- 157
Arpan, John ---------------- 156
Aull, Charles -------------- 159
Azelickis, George ------- - - --- 160
Bader, Robert ---------- 157,191
Bannister, Bonnie ---------- 155
Bantz, David --------------- 155
Barrick, Roger -------------- 159
Barron, Joyce -------------- 155
Baruck, John --- ------------ 155
Basrak, Roger ----------- 159,179
Bass, Charles --------------- 159
Bateman, Patricia -------- -- 156
Bates, William -------------- 155
Batschauer, Bonnie ---------- 153
Baumann, Sandra ---------- 155
Baumhardt, Dennis ______ 157,188
Beck, H arvey --------------- 154
Beletz, Florence --- ---------- 154
Bell, John -------------- 155,186
Bennett, Leonard -------- 77,158
Berg, William --------------- 153
Berger, Barbara ---------- 80,156
Berk, Marcia --------------- 154
Berkover, Rosalynn ______ 81,153
Berkowitz, Cary - - ----------- 154
Berkson, Leslie -------------- 157
Berlin, Barbara ---------- 77 ,157
Berndt, Margo ------------ 80,153
Bernstein, Susan ____ 75,78,155,159
Bers, Louis ---------- 155, 181,185
Iletts, Margaret ------------ 157
Binkoff, Bonnie ------------ 158
Berndorf, Louise ---------- 16,156
Blank, Marilyn -------------- 157
Bloom, Barbara ------------ 156
Blustein, Marvin ------------ 158
Bolgioni, Richard ----------- 159
Bongiaami, Ronald ---------- 159
Bookwalter, Jack ---------- 75,157
Borack, Alvin - ---------- 158,186
Bramwell, Terry ------------ 157
Brandt, Jacqueline ---------- 153
Breekha, Rose -------------- 153
Brendel, Diane -------------- i58
Brill, Charles ------ ------ 155,181
Brin, Jary ------------------ 160
Broccolino, Evelyn - --------- 157
Bruksch, Edward __ 75,153,177,181
Bryant, Terry --------------- 154
Bulster, Robert - ------------ 154
Burke, Raymond ------------ 158
Burkhardt, Larry --------- 75,156
Burkhardt, Nancy ----------- 158
Burns, Bud ---- - --- ------ 90,156
Burns, Samuel ---------- 154,179
Burnstein, Bill -------------- 155
Calucci, Rosemary ---------- 156
Caracciolo, George ------ 156, 181
Carlson, Nancy -------------- 159
Carlson, Wendell -------- 82,154
Carniol, Glenn ------ -------- 155
Carozza, Phyllis ------------ 156
Chang, Charles ---------- 88,188
Cheetham, Shirley -------- 75,156
Chepulis, Cheryle ----------- 153
�Index
Chikaraishi, Dona ------ -- 88,157
Childs, Sharon ---------- 77,154
Chrisos, Patrick ------------- 153
Christenson, William _______ 159
Chvalousky, Jon ------------ 154
Cierny, James --------------- 153
Cieszykowski, Ken ------ ---- 158
Cinman, Paulette ___ ___ 73,76,153
Clark, Howard ---------- 158,179
Clark, June - - -------------- 155
Cline, Edwin ------------ 158,179
Cockrell, Cynthia - ------- 73,157
Cohen, Brian - ------- ------- 158
Colbert, Stever -------------- 154
Cole, Marilyn --------------- 158
Collins, Patricia ------------ 158
Conley, Karen -------------- 91
Conti, Michael ---------- 159,179
Corn, Donna - ------------ 76,153
Cornelius, William ---------- 156
Costantino, Roseann -------- - 155
Cowan, Beverly ---------- 77,158
Culberg, Beverly --------- 81,153
Cutrone, James ______ 160,179,188
Dahl, Donna ------------------ 77
Daiberl, Richard -------- 75,154
Dall, Karen ------------- 89,95
Danzinger, David ----------- 158
Davidove, Sandra --------- 81,154
Davidson, Marilynn - -------- 158
Davis, Barry ---------- - - 158,181
Davis, Diane ------------- --- 154
Davis, Trudi ---------------- 159
Dawson, Jack ---------------- 158
Decker, Renate -------- 75,80,154
Dell, Darlene ------------ 80,153
Delman, Joel ----- ----------- 154
De Love, Judith --------- 74,153
De Meduc, Candy ---------- 155
Denley, Lynn - ------- ---- 77,153
Derman, Barry ---- --------- 159
Dettloff, Diane - ------------- 77
De Vogelear, David ______ 156,179
De War, Matthew ---------- 153
Ditkowsky, James --------- - 157
Ditkowsky, Judith ---------- 155
Doherty, Anthony ---------- 156
Dohoracki, Susan ------------ 156
Doniger, Dale -------------- 155
Dorfman, Judith ______ 74,81,159
Doyle, Nancy ------------ 76,158
Dragovitch, Danka - ------- 77 ,154
Dressel, William ------------ 160
Drew, Kathleen ------------- 154
Du Chane, Robert __________ 155
Duda, Lynn ---------------- 157
Duren, Janet ------------ - 76,153
Eagan, Laura -------------- 158
Eichhorn, James ------------ 158
Elden, Barry ------ 76,160,179,191
Ettinger, Esther ------- ------- 80
Eulberg. Patricia ------- 75,91,154
Evans, Scott ---------------- 158
Evensen, '.Varren ----------- 158
Fabric, Mike ---------------- 155
J.'aerstein, Joel -------------- 155
Falkoff, Ellen ------------ 155,179
Faraci, Peter ---------------- 179
Fein, Renee ---------------- 155
Feingold, Bonita --- --------- 155
Feldman, Arlene ----------- 154
Fimoff, Barbara __ ______ ____ 156
Fleishman, Barbara _____ _ 99,156
Florczak, Robert ----------- _ 159
Flowers. Christine ---------- 156
Ford, Judith ---------------- 153
Forgan, Pamela ------------- 158
Forsberg, Theodore ------ 157 ,188
Franklin, Susan ------------- 156
Fredrickson, Lin ------------ 159
Freed, Andrea -------------- 153
Freedberg, Lynn ------------ 153
Freedman, Gail ---------- 99,155
Freel, Lloyd ---------------- 179
Freeman, Barbara ___________ 159
Friedman, Gary ---------- 154,185
Friedman, Joel ------- ------- 159
Fujiye, Leslie --------------- 155
Fuka, Karen -------- - - ----- 157
Futransky, James ------------ 153
Gaan, Cary ----------- ----- 157
Gabriel, Amelia ---------- 76,157
Gallen, Elizabeth ______ 77,83,156
Garfield, Frances ---------- - - 160
Garlich, Michael --------- 75,159
Gaule, Alan ---------------- 156
Geist, Fred --------- ------- 157
Gilbert, William ----------- 156
Glass, Bonnie -------------- 154
Glenn, Marilyn ------------ 157
Gliem, Judith ------------ 83,159
Goch, Diane ---------------- 158
Goebelt, Linda -------------- 157
Goldberg, David ------------- 158
Goldberg, George ________ 82,158
Goldenberg, Joseph ------- 90,158
Goldenberg, Lawrence __ __ 156,186
Goldfeder, Janice __ 74,76,77,78,81 ,
158
Goldman, Gary ---------- 157,179
Goldner, Sheldon ----------- 157
Goldstein, Donna ------------ 153
Goodman, Gerald ---------- 158
Gordon, Gail -------------- 154
Gorski, Dianne ------------- 158
Gorsky, Jerrold -------------- 155
Goss, Harriet __________ 16,95,159
Gottschalk, Norma ---------- 156
Gou ld, Robert - - ------------ 154
Gracen, Todd -------- ---- 82,155
Elias, Sheldon ------------ 75,154
Endicott, Linda ------------ 160
Enenstein, Sherry ------- - 81,155
Engdahl, Karen ------------ 157
Esposito, Paschal -------- ---- 158
Gradman, Sidney ------------ 160
Gragman, Mark ---- - ------- 157
Graham, Kenneth ------------ 77
Gray, Kathleen ---------- 77 ,153
Greenberg, Denise ------ 70,74,158
Gregerson, Bonnie ---------- 157
Grigg, Susan ----------- 74,79,153
Griffiths, Nancy ------------ 153
Grossman, Bruce ------- ----- 160
Guba, Alex ----------------- 156
Guenther, Ellen ------------ 157
Guinand, L inda ---------- 92,153
Hagele, Catherine ---- - ------ 153
Hagen, Gail ---------------- 157
Hain, Paul ------------ ----- 157
Haller, Thomas ------------- 159
Hallmann, Elmer ----------- 157
Halpert, Scott -------------- 154
Hammond, Marilyn -------- 160
Hanlon, Thomas ------------ 153
Hansen, i\Iichael ____ 75,77,84,154
Hansen, Thomas --- --------- 158
Hanson, Katherine _______ ___ 153
Haroldson, James ----------- 153
Hawkins, Virginia ----------- 155
Head, i\!ichael -------------- 157
Heinz, John --------- 20,59,76,159
Heina, Roseann ------------- 159
Heller, Frances _____ --------- 159
Henning, Randy ------------ 153
Henningsen, Cheryl -------- 155
Henricks. Lynnette --- ---- 25,155
Henricks, William ---------- 159
Heppner, Amy _______ 80,155,157
Herbon, Amy ------------ 80,156
Herbst. Joan --------------- 160
Herman, Richard ----------- 159
Hertzberg, Stuart -------- 154,185
Herzog. Steven -------------- 154
Heun. Roger --------------- 154
Heyer, Barbara - - ------------ 159
Hildebrand, Fred ------------ 153
Hilfman. Merle ---------- 76,158
Hill, David ----------------- 159
Hirschtick, Steven -------- 153,185
Hirsch, Rochelle ------- 18,81,153
Hlady, Joyce --------------- 160
Hoag. Bruce ---------------- 156
Hobbs, Kim ---------------- 160
Hoeper. Lore _______ -------- 159
Hof!man, Ellen ------------ 155
Hohs, Williams __ __ 95,153,177,185
Honne, Elizabeth --------- 79,158
Hook, Charles -------------- 160
Hunter, William ------- ---- 158
Ingram , Barbara ---------- 91,156
l\'erson, Annette ------- - ---- 156
l\'erson, Walter ------------- 156
Jackson, George ---------- 85,156
Jacobs, Sharon -------------- 155
Jaeger, Jerry ---------------- 154
Janek . .James ------------ 159,179
Jansc, Julie ---------------- 158
Janus, Walter ___ ___ 85,9 1,156,193
Jobst, James ------------ 159,179
Johnson, Barbara ---------- 158
Johnson, Donald ------------ 156
Johnson, James ---------- 155,185
Johnson, James - ------------- 157
Johnson, Lynn -------------- 155
Johnson, Sonja --- - - --------- 83
Joh nson, William --------- --- 153
Kahn, Madelon ------------- 156
Kalish, Ruthann ------------ 157
Kallison, Jerry - ------------- 155
Kaluzna, Marlene ------------ 157
Kane, William -------------- 154
Kap lan, Robert --- --------- 154
Kaplan, Robert P. ---------- 155
Kap lan, Susan --------- ----- 160
Karlin, Allan ---------- 16,18,158
Karlin, Maureen ______ 80,83,153
Karoff, Susan ---------------- 155
Karp, Trudy ------------- 77,159
Katz, David - ----------- 160,179
Katz, Dean -------------- 154,179
Keller, Lester ------------ 75,155
Kenney, Kerry -------------- 155
Keno, Marcia ----- - ---------- 158
Kerstetter, Judith -------- 99,154
Kessel, Linda ---------- 16,95,159
Keirstein, Jeanmarie -------- 155
Kinowski, Margaret ______ 138,156
Kirchens, Peter --------- - --- 159
Kirk, Carol - ---------------- 158
Kiszely, Gary ------------ 160,179
Kitsos, Robert -------------- 158
Kein, Charmaine ------------ 158
Kleinzweig, Robert --- - - --- 90,160
Klemmer, John ---------- 75,153
Kliphardt, J anis __ 76,77,81,88,89,
157
Klipowicz, Donald - - -------- 159
Klyman, Linda -------------- 159
Kmety, John --------------- 153
Koch, Betty ----- --- -------- 156
Kohl, James ---------------- 159
Koppman, Diane ------------ 157
Koznarski, Joanne ----------- 153
Kramarczyk, Barbara __ 77,83,154
Kravitz, Irving -------- ------ 158
Kreiter, Sheryl -------------- 153
Kretschmar, Carol ---------- 154
Kriete, Mary ---------------- 154
Krispin, Gary -------------- 153
Kristof, Jack ------------ 159,179
Kriz, Judith ---------------- 154
Krooth, Bonnie ------- ------ 159
Kuechemeister, Fred -------- 154
Kuehn, Donald _______ 31,159,191
Kuffer, Janet - - --- -------- 75,157
Ku hr, Sylvia -------------- 74,77
Kuklin, Stephen ------------ 15!1
Kummerow, Walter __ 156,179,188,.
18,0
Kwasniak, Joe -------------- 15~
Lach, Kath leen ------------. _ 153
Laff, Gary --------------- 91,153
Lain, Russell ------------ 154,188
Lamberty, Robert ---------- 159
Landberg, Ingrid ---- ------ 75,156
Landerholm, Linda ____ 83,92,157
Landes, Ronald --------- 154,181
Lange, Doris ---------------- 158
Lappa, James --------------- 153
La Roussa, Roy ------------- 157
Larson, Karen -------------- 155
Laughlin, Linda __ 77,80,89,92,156
Layne, Linda ~- ------------- 154
Lear, Judith ------------- -- 159
Lee, Barbara - - - -------- 89,159
Lee, Steven ------------- 158,181
Le Fevne, Dennis ----------- 153
Leffingwell, Bruce ---------- 198
Lerner, Jeffery ---------- 153,191
Le Tourneau, Judith -------- 153
Lev, Abraham ------- 153,179,185
Le\·enfeld, Scott ------------ 156
Levin, Sherwin -------- 82,89,157
Levin, Stanton ---------- 153,193
Levin, Stuart ------- ----- 85,156
Levine, Marla -------------- 156
Levitt, Nancy --------------- 154
Levy. Stewart ------------ 154,181
Lewis, Anthon y ---------- 156,191
Lichtenstein, Linda __ __ 81,99,159
Liebling, Janice ------------ 155
Linick, Charlene -------- - 71,155
Lipman, Douglas ______ 84,156,188
Lisser, Rita ---- ------------ 157
Long, Carol - ------------- 88,154
Losher, Lorene -------------- 157
Lotz, Robert ________ 156,186,187
Lovering, Frank ------------ 159
Lowy, Janis ----------------- 159
Lubin, Lisa -------------- 79,155
Mc Comb, Terrence -------- 157
Mc Conaughy, Steven -------- 153
Maher, Maureen ------------ 159
Majestic, Diane ------------ 155
Malone, Patricia --------~ 91,158
Mann, Susan ---------------- 159
Manna, Carole -------------- 157
Marino, Stephen --------- --- 159
Marks, Christopher ---------- 155
Marks, Penny -------------- 157
Martin, Bonna - ------------- 156
Maselli, Steven -------- 76,111,154
Masover, Lynne -------- ---- 155
Maston, Glenn ------ 153,179,188
Matayka, Gerald ---------- 91 ,153
Mattingly, Thomas --- ------- 157
Mau, April -------------- 77,159
Maul, Kenneth ---------- --- 155
Mazz, Maurice -------------- 153
Meadows, Mary ------------ 158
Meisner, William - - ---------- 157
Melamed, Linda ------------ 156
Melzer, Sally ---------------- 91
i\fermel, Scott ------------ 75,153
Merrill, David -------- f!l,85,158
�Index
Meszaros, Gary ---------- 75,159
Metn ick, Larry ---------- 153,193
Mich, Caren ---------------- 157
Miguel, John --------------- 154
Miller, Phyllis ------------ - 157
Milwer, Fred -------- ------- 159
Mink, Marcia --------------- 156
Mirshak, Ronald ----- - - - 158,181
Mitz, Kathleen - --------- 83,158
Mizock, Judith -------------- 159
Moldofsky, Lanny -------- 156,179
Moore, Dennis ------------ 75,156
Moyes, Kathleen ------------ 155
Mueller, Barbara ---------- 91,154
Mueller, Robert ------------ 157
Murlas, Christopher ______ 160,185
Murphy, William --------- - 156
Muskat, Marc -------- 155,181,185
Myles, Janet ---------- 71,97,155
Myren t, Stewart ------------ 155
Nadler, Robert --------- - -- 155
Nakayama, Joan ----- ------- 159
Nathan, Jon ---------------- 155
Natkin, Diane - ---------- 81 ,158
Nelson, Lawrence ---------- 179
Nelson, Russell ---------- 75,154
Nelso n, Virginia ------------ 153
Neu barth, Loreli --------- 80,153
Neubauer, Elaine - ------- 74,159
Newmark, Jeffrey - --------- 157
Noreen, James -------------- 158
Norling, Linda - ---------- 75,157
Norman, Carol ------------- 153
North, Warren -------------- 154
Noto, Jo Ann -------- 73,85,155
Novak, Nancy ------------ 75,153
Novik, Arlene ------------- - 153
Novotny, William ---- 155,179, 191
Oeller, Mary Ellen ---------- 155
Olson, Robert ----------- 157,185
Oscarson, Christine --------- 157
Overbeck, Ralph ------------ 157
Owens, Michael ___ 58,158,179,191
Packer, Jerilyn -------------- 158
Palast, Scott ---------------- 155
Panchesin, Michael ---------- 155
Parker, Glenn -------------- 155
Parker, Marlene ------------ 153
Parry, James - - ---------- 154,179
Paul, Don na ------- ------ 92,154
Pearlman, Donald __ 74,82,157,179
Penelle, Robert ~-""--------- 156
Pepper, Roslyn -------------- 153
Perri, Helen ____ __ 77,99,102,160
Peters, John ---------------- 155
Peterson, Gordon --------- 75,159
Peterson, Lois ------------ 77,157
Peterson, William ----------- 155
Petrokus, Barbara - --------- 156
Pfaff, Thomas ------- 156,179,193
Pifke, Susan ------ ------- 80,158
Piell, Terry ---------------- 155
Pines, Robert -------------- 159
Pinkwater, Marcia ------ 143,150
Pisano, Jerome -------------- 156
Plenn, Howard ------------- 158
Pogofsky, Larry ------------ 157
Pohorak, Susan -------------- 156
Powell, Pamela ------------- 155
Prange, Pamela -------- 77,80,157
Prim, Janis ---------------- 156
Privratsky, Eileen ----------- 156
Quinn, Karen -------------- 153
Radicek, Linda ------------- 154
Rand, Robin ------------- -- 154
Reading, Mary - ------------ 153
Rebbe, Gary --------------- 153
Redinger, Christian ---------- 158
Reynolds, Sandra - ----------- 154
Ricci, Lorraine - -------- ---- 153
R issman, Dennis ------------ 158
Ritter, John ---------------- 157
Riverburgh, Robert ------ 154,179
Rodman, Jerry - ------------ 181
Rodnick, Sharon ------------ 160
Rogan, Rosemary ----------- 159
Rolak, Karen ---------------- 156
Root, Frances --------------- 153
Rose, Daive --·--------- - 159,185
Rosecrans, Judith ----------- 158
Rosen, Alan -------- ---- 185,159
Rosenberg, Debra ____ 78,109,158
Rosenquist, William __ 90,158, 179,
191
Ross, Gilbert ---------------- 155
Rothblatt, Stephen ____ 18,85,111,
158
Rubin, Steven - ------------- 153
Rugendorf, Donna ---------- 156
Rust, Joanne ---------- 76,83,156
Sabec, Russell ----------- 156,185
Saflarski, Jeanne ------------ 159
Salerno, Michael ------------ 156
Sandler, Leslie -------------- 158
Saranecki, Scott --------- 158,179
Sass, Marcia ---------- ------ 153
Schafer, Richard -------- 155,181
Schamber, Laura ------------ 156
Schiff, Noel ---------------- 154
Schiffman, Bonnie ---------- 159
Schiller, Ronald ------------ 158
Schlitter, J ames ------------- 155
Schmitz, Lynn - ------------- 158
Schnidt, James ---------- 156,181
Schreiber, Etta -------------- 158
Schreiber, Robbert ______ 155,157
Schroeder, Keith -------- 159,193
Schulhoff, Bonnie ---------- 154
Schulman, Julie ------------ 157
Schwartz, Alan ------------- 154
Schwartz, Donald -------- 154,186
Schwartz, Robert - ---------- 154
Schweinsberg, Stanton ___ 160,181
Semiloff, Holly ---------- 78,156
Semple, James ------------- 159
Shaf, Vance --------- --- 158,186
Shapira, Sarita -------------- 154
Shapiro, Howa rd ---- -------- 154
Shapiro, Linda -------------- 159
Share, Michael -------------- 156
Shellist, Karen ----------- 75,154
Sherman, Ira - ----- -------- 156
Shivley, Gretchen ----------- 161
Side), Michel ---------------- 157
Siegel, Marcey -------------- 153
Silberm an, Ellen ------------ 155
Silverstein, Allan -------- 112,153
Silvert, Mark --------------- 112
Silvertrust, Raymond ------ 75,159
Simon, Howard --------- 181,188
Sinkule, Barbara --------- 83,159
Skara, Barbara -------- 88,99 ,157
Skidmore, Karen ---- ----- 80,155
Sklar, Elaine --------------- 153
Smith, Bonnie ________ 91,97,154
Smith, Judith -------------- 154
Sokolov. Vladimir -------- 25,159
Sommers, Sue -------------- 158
Soquet, Thomas ------------ 154
Sorokin, Mark -------------- 158
Spencer, Richard ----------- 159
Speigel, Marilyn ------------ 155
Spikings, Katherine ---------- 154
Spitz, Stephen -------------- 156
Stein, Jerry ------------- 154,155
Steinberg, David ------------ 155
Steitz, Raymond ------------ 153
Sterner, Rosalie ________ 74,81,159
Stengl, Elizabeth ______ 76,95, 154
Stern, Gerald ----------- 186,154
Stocker, Judith ------------ 158
Stone, J anet ---------------- 158
Stresser, John -------------- 154
Strickett, Barbara ------------ 154
Strobl, Gregory --------- 158,179
Stroetzel, Victor ---- -------- 157
Struck, Joseph ---- ---------- 153
Stupp, Rita ----------------- 157
Stutland , Ri-t.a -------------- 156
Sulser, Arthur ---------- 155,193
Supanc, E lke ____ ---------- 77,9 1
Swanson, Linda ---------- 92,157
Swartz, R obey -------- 85,154,156
Szabady, Clara -------------- 159
Thimios, 1'ula -------------- 158
Thigpen, Ronald __ 33,159,179,188,
191
Thoma, Gregory ------------ 159
Thomas, Robert __ 28,90,1 58,179,
191
T hompson, Holly ____ 18,76,88,158
Thornton, Scott ---------- 153,193
Thimmings, Jeanne -- ------ 155
Tincher, Carol -------------- 155
Torenko, James ------------ 160
Tortorella, Georgine ____ 81,94,159
Tortorice, Peter ------------ 156
Tubekis, Alex ---- - - -------- 156
T ucker, Frances _______ 74,88,159
Tunkl, Judith ------ --- 74,88,155
Uleck, Donna --------------- 154
Urbanus, Joseph - ----------- 158
Urelius, Gordon ---- ----- 158,185
Van Eikeren, Paul - --------- 156
Velen, Robert ------ -------- 159
Voigt, James --------------- 159
Vollmer, Robert ---- - ------- 154
Vorsa tz, Peter ---- - --------- 157
Votzmeyer, Ed ---- - -------- 156
Waddell, George ------------ 153
Wagner, Donald ------------ 155
Wallies, Kathleen -------- 76,153
Walter, Dennis ------ ------- 159
Warren, J effrey -------- ·---- 154
Wazburg, Karen ------------ 156
Weaver, Daniel --- --------- 154
Webster, Carole - --- ------- -- 155
Weil, Donald -------- ---- -- 153
Weinberg, David A. ---- - - --- 154
Weinberg, Robert ---------- 157
Weinhart, J ames ------------ 154
Weiss, Lee ---------- 157,160,191
Werner, Carol ------------ 156,75
Westphal, Marianna ___ ___ 7i,153
Wiese, Sandra -------------- 160
Wiig, Keith ----------------- 153
Wikell, Milton -------------- 159
Wilke, Kathy ----------- ---- 155
Williams, Diane - -------- --- 155
Williams, Roger ---------- 85, 155
Williamson, Sharon ______ 77,156
Wimmer, Daniel -------- 156,179
Wimmer, Ph yllis -------- 75,157
Wisniewski, Wayne --------- 153
Wolnik, Wayne ------------- 154
Wood, William ---- --- ------ 157
Woods, Craig ---------- ---- 155
Wooley, Robert ------ 57,157,181
Work, Carol ---------- 74,77, 156
\.Yorth, Bruce ------- -------- 153
Wright, Sherry -------------- 153
Wu, Jack ------------ 56,156,191
Wulf, Arthur ------ --------- 159
Wynn, Michael ---------- 155,181
Yamaguchi, Robert ______ 155,179
Yardley, James ---------- 154,188
Zager, Ronald ------------ 75,154
Zaidler, Laura ------------ 88,157
Zaitlen, Richard --------- 157,186
Zeitlin, Donna -------------- 156
Zemel, Maureen ----- -------- 154
Zenner, Donna -------- - ----- 159
Zimmerma n, Glen ____ 159,179,191
Zimmermen, Linda ---------- 158
Zostrin, Rohert ------------- 186
Freshmen
Aberman, David R. __ 171,180,186
Adami, Lee Ann --------- 83,163
Adams, Audrey ------------- 171
Adelman, Linda G. ______ 88,170
Adelson, Marla K. ---------- 166
Ad ler, Marvin Alan ______ 84,170
Albert, Sharon ----- ---- ----- 172
Adler, Duane Bruce __ 16~ , l8U,191
Allen, Nancy J. ---- -------- 172
Allenbaugh, Wm. H. ____ 170,180
Altenbern, Linda ------------ 163
Altshuler, Terry ______ 163,185,171
Ambrus, Gayle L. ----- - - ----- 171
Anderson, Donald J. -------- 172
Anderson, Douglas S. -------- 163
Anderson, Linda H. __ 80,162,164
Anderson, Raymond A. ______ · 171
Anderson, Sandi ------------ 164
Androw, Judy -------------- 169
Apelian, Donald --- --------- 164
Applebaum, Leslie R . ------- 163
Armstrong, Darlene G. ______ 168
Asher, Nadine Jane --------- 172
Aviano, Richard A. ------ 96,180
Bacher, Helen E. ------------ 166
Baker, Ronald ---------- --- 168
Balkonis, Linda --------- --- 170
Ballew, Balinda - ----------- 166
Ballon, Patricia - ----------- 167
Bank, Claire Ruth ---------- 165
Banks, Marla ---------------- 169
Barber, Linda ------------ 75,76
Barclay, Richard ____ 172,180,193
Barnett, Lynne ---- ---------- 164
Barsky, Robert ------ - ------- 166
Bartelson, Anna ------------ 171
Barth, Barbara -------------- 169
Barth, Julianne -------------- 168
Bartholomew, Robert ____ 85,170
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee - - ------ 170
Bass, Mira ------------------ 99
Bassuk, Lawrence -------- 81,166
Basting, Sharen ------------- 168
Baum, Barbara ------ - --- 77,167
Baumhardt, Keith -------- 33,167
Beaird, Judith --------- - ---- 167
Becker, Bill John ----------- 165
Beckway, Brent ------------- 169
Bedoe, Beverly ----- --------- 165
Beezy, Thomas ------- - ------ 163
Behr, Elyce Judith ---------- 171
Behrens, Renea Diane ____ 83,163
Behrstock, Gary --------- ---- 164
Beinig, Peggy -------------- 171
Bennett, Lynn ------- ---- - - - 170
Berg, Connie Lee -------- --- 166
Berger, Harold ---------- 193,171
Berger, Joel ------------ 169,185
Berk, Terry ---------------- 168
Berkover, Robert ------------ 170
Berlowe, J udy -------------- 172
Berman, Robert ---------- 96,165
Berman, Rosalie -------- 77,81,83
Berman, Steven -------------- 168
Berndt, Phyllis ------- ---- 83,172
Bernstein, Carol --------- - -- 163
Bernstein, Ronald ---------- 167
Bernstein, Ronald ----- ------- 75
Bers, Alan ------------------ 167
Bethke, William ------------ 171
Beutler, Mary Ann ------ ---- 164
Bjork, Donna ---- - --------- 164
Blamenser, Mary ------------ 169
Blank, Donna --------------- 172
Blessing, Barbara - ------ - ---- 166
Blessing, Carol ------- ------- 170
Blumenthal, Alan ----------- 164
Blumenthal, Roy ------------ 163
Bolnick, Bruce ------------ 84,170
�l
Index
Bolotin, Pamela ------------- 79
Bond, Nancy ---------------- 167
Booth, Susan ------------- --- 165
Bradford, J ane -------------- 169
Bradford, Leonard - - ---------- 79
Brandzel, Ellen ------------ I 63
Braverman, Donna ---------- 164
Breinig, Peggy --------------- 171
Bridges, Patricia ---- - -------- 169
Brodin, Chris ----- ---------- 180
Brody, Linda ---------------- 163
Bodzik, Walter -------------- 163
Brown, Joanne -------------- 163
Brown, Larry ---------------- 171
Brownstein, Susan ----------- 168
Brusman, Maynard - - -------- 185
Bryant, Myra --------------- 170
Bubley, Linda - - ----------- -- 165
Burr, Janet -------------- ---- 91
Butler, Judith --------------- 167
Cahan, David
Carlisle, Shirley ______ 168,186, 171
Carlson, Gary ----------- 168,J 93
Carlson, Robert - ------------ 166
Cassidy, Alan -------------- 166
Chaitkin, Paul -------------- 170
Chamerski, Carol ------------ 163
Checkopoulos, Michael ____ 177,166
Checkopoulps, Peter ---- ----- 167
Chrisos, Kathleen ----------- 170
Christ, Maria ---------------- 166
Christensen, Douglas ________ 85
Claus, Jeffrey ------------ 80,171
Clauson, Joan - ---------- 83,172
Clyman, Harold ---------- 85,169
Clyman, Sandra ------------ 77,172
Cohen, Linda --------------- 171
Cohen, Marilyn ________ 76,77,163
Coleman, Lynn - ------------ 171
Collons, Michelle --------- 81,166
Conrad, Jon --------- 79,80,82,164
Corcoran, Colin ------------- 33
Cordell, Marshall ----------- 169
Corr, Patricia --- ------- 77,162,164
Coulter, Marilyn ------------ 169
Cowen, Bonnie ------------- 168
Criz, Robert ---------------- 168
Croneigh, Cynthia ----------- 172
Curran, Donna -------------- 166
Dahlin, June ------------- 77,170
Damker, Donna ------·------- 167
Dankowski, Gail ------------- 165
Dankowski, Gary ------------- 167
Darsch, Catherine --------- 77 ,169
Darsch, Dale ---------------- 177
Dascanio, Ida --------------- 163
Davis, Cheryl -------- - --- - 83,171
Davis, Virginia --------- 77,154,164
Decker, Patrick ------------- 167
Dedekind, Karen ------------ 171
Dehmalow, Genie ------------ 169
DeLaRosa, Lorie ---------- 93,179
De Lott, Ronald ---------- 163,186
De Maa, Sandra --------- ---- 168
Demas, William ---------- 170,180
De Rudder, Jerome --------- 171
Deutch, Sharon -------------- 170
Diamond, Fred ------------ 84,l 72
Didier, Linda -------- _______ 165
Dietze, Naomi ------------ 77,168
Dingman, Bruce ---------- 85,163
Di Salvo, Allan ----------- 77,171
Dobbin, Gregg ____ ____ 164,181,158
Dobbs, Kenneth ------------- 164
Domenella, Lina -------- --- -- 170
Doppelt, Samuel ------------ 168
Drews, Donna -------------- 167
Duffey, Patricia ------------- 171
Dugan, Janice ---------- 76,77,163
Earlix, Lawrence ------- ----- 171
Eaves, Alison --------------- 170
Eby, Patricia -------- -------- 74
Edwards, Bruce ------------- 172
Eiler, Harold --------------- 166
Eilers, Joyce _______ 77,80,162,166
Elarde, Gerry --------------- 165
Ellis, Darryl ------------- 170,185
Endre, David ----------- ---- 166
Engle, Richard ------ -------- 166
English, Robert ---- - - 167,180,193
Ensslen, Gisela ------ ---- ---- 166
Epstein, Francine ------------ 172
Epstein, Tobi ----- ---------- I 72
Erlander, Carla _ ·--------- 7,163
Ermilio, J anice ----------- 81,171
Ernt, William ------------ 165,180
Esposito, Linda ------------- 164
Esposito, Linda ------------- 167
Esterman, David - ----------- 169
Ewing. Linda -- --------- ---- 169
Fabro, Vivian ------------ 93,168
Faintuch, Cheryl __ __ 83,95,162,172
Fallico, Richard ------------- I 63
Fanaras, Christopher __ ______ 164
Faraci, Linda --------------- 164
Faust, Penelope ------------- 166
Fearn, Arnold ------- -- 90,171,193
Feigenbaum, Adrienne __ 77,162,170
Feinberg, Ellen ---------- 77,166
Feldman, Mark ------------- 169
Feldpausch, Jack _________ 90,168
Ferina, Vincent -------------- 170
Ferris, James ------------ 165,186
Filko, Gary ------ -------- 85,164
Fischer, Paul ----- ------- 168,185
Fisher, Jo Anne ------------- 165
Flasch, Norman ------ ---- 85,167
Fleischman, Jerry ------------ 171
Fleischman, Marcie --------- 169
Flink, Edward -------------- 163
Fortuna, Nicholus ----------- 170
Fortunato, Nikki -------- 163,170
Foster, Gregory ----------- 84,172
Foster, Joanne -------- 90,162,164
Fox, Lynn ------------------ 171
Frank, Barry ---------------- 172
Franklin, Janis ----- ------- 74,169
Franks, George -------------- 163
Fray, Karin ----------------- 168
Fredson , Michelle - -------- 99,170
Freed, Ellyn ------ ---- ---- 79,165
Freeman, Arlene ------------- 168
Fried, Miriam ---------- 77,79,167
Friedmen, Terry ------------- 165
Friedmen, Terry ------- ----- 165
Friedman, Diane --------- 77,167
Friedman, Terri ------------- I 72
Friedner, Bonnie ---------- 97,163
Fritz, Geo rge ---------------- 164
Cagne, Henry --------------- 163
Garcia, Daniel -------------- I 69
Garen, Kenneth ------------- 168
Garlin, Barry ------------ 172,180
Germain, J ud ith ------------- 170
Gerow, Alan --------- 166,181 ,193
Gertenrich, Robert ----------- 166
Gi lbert, Barry ------------ 77 ,170
Gilbert, Susan ----------- I 62, 172
Gi llman , Robert ---------- 166,193
Gilner, Linda -------------- 81,163
G lad ~ Cathy ---------------- 172
Glassberg, Joan ----------- 79,163
Gold, Barry -------------- 93, 165
Gold, Judith ------------ ---- I 71
Gold, Lauren ------------ 77,169
Gold, Steven ---------------- 163
Goldblatt, Cheryl ------------ 164
Goldfarb, Iris ------------ 77,169
Goldman, Il ene ----------- 162, 168
Goldner, Donna ------------- 172
Goldstankt, James--- - - ------- 164
Goldstein, Elyse - - ----------- 166
Goldstein, Robert ------- ---- 84
Goren, Gail ----------------- 170
Gernstein, Shoya ------------- 166
Goundas, Rita -------------- 165
Graff, Jeffrey ------------- 82,169
Graham, Lynne ------------ 81,169
Grant, Richard ------------- 69
Grauman, Nancy ---------- 85,163
Greene, Robert -------------- 168
Greenfield, Richard ------- 170,180
'.:: reenman, Herbert ____ 82,165,181
Greenman, Steven ----------- 168
Grossman, Barry ------------- 167
Guenther, Timothy ---------- 165
Guess, Dennis ---- ----------- 167
Gun ther, Sharon --------- 165,171
Gutsmiedl, Robert ----------- 163
Hagen , ~1ary ---------------- 169
Hain, Thomas ----- ---------- 170
Hajduk, Christine _________ 83,168
Hallman, Barbara ----------- 170
Halpern, Rita --------------- 165
Hanlon, William ------------ 166
Hanstrom, Thomas ___________ J71
Hantman, Susan ------------- 171
Hanns, Eileen ------------ 80,168
Harris, Janis ---------------- 165
Harris, ~fark ----------- 77,84, 172
Hartman, Howard ----------- 163
Hartman, Lona ------ 76,77,80,167
Harvey, Roger _____ 85,90,171,180
H arvis, '.\1artha ------ 79,90,162,171
Hehn, Cheryl ---- ----------- 170
Helford, Paul -------------- 164
Heller, Barbara ------- ------ 163
Heller, Richard ----- -------- 169
Henrickson, Charles __ 168,193,180
Hepburn, Sandra --------- 85,170
Herrman, Ron -------------- 172
Heuberger, Diane ----------- 166
Hidaka, Candyce ~-------- --- 171
Hilbert, Michael --------- 166,180
Hildebrandt Ed ------------- 170
Hinkle, Alan ------ ---- 166,181,186
Hobbs, Michael - ------------ 167
Hodges, William ---- ----- 165,193
Hoffberg, Josephine ---- ------ 77
Hoffing, Ellen -------------- 172
H oglund, Janet -------------- 163
Holtzman, Jeff -------------- 163
Hook, Carol ----------------- 171
Horowitz, l'rudye - - ---------- 164
Horwitz, Steven --------- 164,185
Howard, Allan ---------- ----- 171
Hrynko, Linda -------------- 164
Hulteen , Linda ----------- 162,169
Hudspeath, William - --------- 166
Hunter, Dianne ---------- 83,168
Jlliam, Barbara -------------- 172
Jmmergluck, Ron a --------- 81,170
Isaacson, Robert ------------- 169
Iverson, Lana ------------ 77,167
Jzbicky, Michael ------------ - 168
Jacobs, Eugene ---------- 170,180
Jobst, Don ------------------ 165
Johanson, Alice -------------- 169
Johnson , Carolyn --------- 94,163
Johnson, Judy --------------- 164
Johnson, Karen -------------- 171
Johnson , Richard ____ ------- 168
Jones, Patricia -------------- 168
Jung, W ayne ---------------- 16.7
Kahn, Hil ary ---------- ---- 167
Kalmis. Gai l ____ ----------- 169
Kalrnna, Scott ------------ 88,165
Kamm I. Sherry ------ -------- 168
Kane, Ruth --------------- 77 ,170
Kanter, Lrnn ---------- 81,83,165
Kapaln. Arlene -------- 79,162,168
Kaplan, Jay __ -------------- 167
Karch. :--:anry ------------- 79, 167
Karl. Ri chard __ --------- 171,191
Karol, Arthur -------- ______ 163
Karp!llan, Ronald ____ ------- 166
Katler. Cary ----------------- 170
Katsoulis. T homas ----------- 172
Katz, Beth ---------------- 80, 165
Ka tz, Sherrie --------------- 167
Katznelson, Craig ---- -------- 172
Kaufman , Andrea ---------- 77, 171
Keefer, Robert - ------------- 163
_____ 171
Keith, Bruce __ ______
Kelter, Roberta -------------- 170
Keuper, Arlene -------------- 166
Kierstein, Rosemary --------- 172
Kilcullen, Edward ____ 164,172,186
Kilcullen, Shirley ------------ 172
Kipmis, Mark -------------·-- 169
Kirshman, Michele ----------- 77
Kizorek, Bernadette ---------- 163
Klaveter, J oan ------------ 88,164
Kletnick, Robert - ------------ 172
Kliphardt, Judy ---------- 162,166
Knochclm ann, Nancy -------- 163
Koch, Richard --------------- 170
Koenig, Leonard ---------- 77,166
Komiss, Karen ------------ 77,164
Knopka, Anthony ----------- 167
Konopka, Elizabeth -------- 77,171
Koppman, J oyce ---------- 79,169
Koprinik, Dale -------------- 165
Kottemeir, Anthony ------- 96,164
Kovacic, Diane -------------- 168
Kowitt, Justine -------------- 169
Koziol, Charles ---------- 163,181
Kraemer, Charles -------- 164,185
Kramer, Terry ----- -------- 165
Krantz, Carol ---------------- 172
Krasner, Robert ------------- 171
Krause, Anita --------------- 166
Krause, Ila -------- ---------- 166
Krause, Marlene ------------- 170
Kreiter, Fredric ------- 33,169,181:
Krupnick, Michael -------- 82,168
Kuhr, Kathe ------------ 80,81,164
Kuhn, Catherine - --------- 85,169
Kurian, Marcia ------ -------- 163
Kurti, Jill -------- 79,80,162, 171
Kushner, Mark -------------- 165
Lain, Barbara - -------------- 169
Lambert, Penny --------- 162,168
Lange, Robert ------------ 85,165
Lantz, June -=----------- 162,17.0
La Roussa, Robert ---------- 161
Laroy, Gerald --------------- 171
Larson, Kenneth ---------- 163,180
Lauer, Dennis - ----------- --- 172
Lauerman, Christell --------- 80
La Vay, Patricia ------------- 172
Lawrence, Herby ------------ 172
Leach, Diana ------------- 77,165
Leck, Elaine ---------------- 168
Leduc, Joe ----- ---------- 163,191
Lees, James ------------ 77,171,191
Leichtenberg, Robert --------- 164
Leick, Sue ------------------ 159
Lencho, Keith ------------ 72,164
Lenci!, Meredith ---------- 99,165
Lenzen , Glenn -------------- 169
Leptich , Jeffery ------------- 168
Lerner, Susan --------------- 171
Lesser , Barbara -------------- 163
Levin, Judy ----------------- 170
LeYin, Robert ------ 80,172,180,185
Le,·ine, Michael ---------- 166,180
Levinson, Larry --------- ----- 170
Levy, Diane --------------- 79,166
Lewin, Burton -------------- 166
Liano, Anthony ----------- 167,180
Lieberman, Rita ------------- 172
Lindberg, i\fartha ----------- 172
Lindemann, .Judy ---- -------- 163
Linder, Charles -------------- 165
Lippens, Frank ---------- 169,180
Lound , Donna -------------- 171
Lucary, Gary ---------------- 163
Lucas, Michael ----- --------- 164
Lundquist, Barbara ---------- 164
Lynch, M yrna -------------- 164
'.\fcCann , Sharon ------------- 169
McCarthy, J ohn ----------- 75,169
Mcconaugh y, David ____ _____ 168
'.\fcCracken, '.\fary ------------ 168
'.\fcGuire, Dennis ------------ 164
'.\1cGuire, Richard -------- 170,185
'.\fcLin, J an ice --------------- 172
Mc~ich, Linda -------------- 166
MacCall111n, Kathleen ------- 170
MacCorkle, Marilynn ____ 162,166
'.\fagner, Kathleen ------------ 167
i\fagnuson, Betty --------- 77,165
'.\falone, Ronald --------- 165,179
Maltz, Laura ----- -------- 77,163
'.\fargalski, Thomas ---------- 167
'.\farshall, Norine - ----------- 171
�Index
Martin, Wayne ------------- 167
Martorano, Mich ael _______ 171,185
Mason , Ronald __________ 163,193
Matzkin, Terry -------- 170,180,191
Mazzeffi, John -------------- 172
Medak, Ruth --------------- 169
~1einke, James ------ ---- ---- 172
Melichar, Pamela --------- 90,170
Menakes, Ellen ____________ 81,165
Merdt, Phyllis --------------- 172
Merriman, William - - -------- 163
Messershmitt, Glenn ______ 171 ,186
Metrich, Sydni -------------- 168
l\1eyer, Bruce ----- ----------- 164
Meyer, Robert -------- 164,180,186
l\1eyer, Steven --------------- 169
l\1ikula, Phillip ----- - - ------- 168
l\1iles, Tamata - ------- ------ 165
Miller, Gerald --------------- 169
Miller, John ----------- ------ 166
Mitchell, William ____ 170,180,193
Mits, Melody -------- -------- 167
Molinaro, M ildred ______ 77,8 1,162
Morris, Yvette -------- 171,162,163
Muelle r, Robert ---------- 167,180
Muise, Bob ----------------- 165
M ultan, Carol -------------- 170
Murphy, David - --------- 169,1 85
Mu rray, David -------------- 170
M ussar, Christine ______ 79,88, 166
Nadler, Molly -------------- 165
Nelson, Jill ----- --------- 99,172
Nelson, Penn y -------------- I 63
Nelson, Robert ------------ - 164
Neuman, Karyn --------- --- 171
Newman, Betty -------- 77,79,164
New ton, Diane ------------- - I 64
Niclas, Marcia ________ 75,83,169
Niedrich, Robert ------------ 171
Noddin, Bill ---------------- 169
Nonclerc, Claudette ---------- 168
Norling, Nan cy ----- - -------- 168
Novak, Lana ---------------- 166
Nova k, N ancy --------- 75,80, 170
Novick, Sandra -------------- 166
Novoselsky, Karen --------- 77, 166
Novotny, James ---------- 165,191
Nuss, Elmer ----------- --- 168,181
Nyland, Linda -------------- 170
Odelman, Linda ------------- 170
Odess, Richard ---------- 167,185
Olsberg, Adele --r-------- 79,166
Olson, Ruth ____ : ________ 77,167
Omachel, Dennis ------·------ 165
Omachel, Sh aron ------------ 167
O'Neill, Margueri te ---------- 165
Orlove, Robert ______ 167,181,185
Oskroba, Martin a -------- --- 163
Ostermeier, Dorothy ______ 77,169
Otto, Victoria ------ ------ 88,171
Owen, J oanne --------------- 163
Painter, Darrell ------------- 163
Palmer, Mark ---------- ----- 170
Panos, Alexander ------ 82,88,163
Pa pa, Ann egret --------- ----- 164
Paulsen, Martin ---------- 168,180
Paulson, Nancy ------------- 171
Pearson, Dilora --- -------- 85,169
Pedott, Betty - ------------- - 172
Penner, Ardith ------ ------ - 170
Perdue, Raborn ----------- -- 172
Petacque, Susan -------- --- 81,167
Peters, Carolyn -------------- 165
Peters, Stephen ----------- 85,113
Pe tersen , Karen ----------- 77,169
Peterson, Arlette ---------- 81,171
Peterson, Curtis _____________ 171
Pe terson , Dan a ------------- 167
Peterson, Kay --------------- 170
Pe terson , Robert ------------- 164
Petroske, Charlotte ---------- 166
Pe troski, Marsha ------------- 172
Phelan, Robert -------------- 169
P ierce, Sand ra ---- ---- - - ---- 171
Pintacura, Adrienne --------- 164
Pitzer, Scott ------------- 168,1 80
Plan te, H eidi --------------- 164
Pollice, Gina ------------- 14,167
Porazinski, Linda __________ 77,169
Potenza, Joanne ------------- 168
Prehnal, Linda Mae ------ - 83,172
Proesel, Barbara A. _________ 166
Prouty, Scott Ives ----------- 170
Puerkal, Gregory F. ---------- 166
R aa b, Nancy ____________ 167,180
Radermacher, Su sa n --------- - I 66
Rainero, W illiam _________ 165,180
Rammel, Hal --------------- 169
R a msey, Joy ------------- 77,167
Randazzo, Robert -------- --- 163
Rapport~ Jan --------------- 165
Ra sk, Sally ----- - - - ---- 81,162,169
Rask, Susan -------------- 81,163
Redman, Steve -------------- 85
Regin, Joy --------------- 77,164
Rehwaldt, Nancy ------------ 171
Sam uelson, Richard _________ 164
Sa ntowski, Lucille ____ 77,8 1,172
Sargeant, Chester ---- ---- ---- 164
Schaefer, Allan ______ 169,180,185
Schaffner, Nancy -------- 77,170
Schurecht, Charles ---------- 168
Schechter , Ian -------------- I 72
Schinzing, Kenneth ---------- 166
Sch locker, Catherine ______ 81,165
Sch miel, Frank _________ ----- 170
Schm idt, Teel -------------- 166
Schramm , Maril yn ---------- 166
Sch ria r, Diane -------------- 167
Schulman , Diane ____________ 165
Schultz, Helen ------------- 169
Schuma n , Joyce ---------- 77,163
Schwartz, Susan ________ ____ I 69
Scott, Karen ----------------- 77
Scu ll y, Susan ____________ 91 ,171
Seidman, Susan -------- 79,88,169
Seligman, Laura ---------- 77,168
Selzer, Diana ------------ 83, 170
Senf, Terry ---------------- 167
Senger, M ichael ------------ 165
Sheridan, Gregory, ----------- 165
Shiman, Marla - - ------------ 165
Sh in er, Sandra ----------- 77,168
Shirman, Jay -------------- 167
Sidell, Nancy ---------- ---- 167
Silverma n , Elaine ------------ 165
Silverma n, Lynn ------------ 167
Simmons, J erry ---------- 164,191
Simpson , Kenneth ____ 168,180,185
Reicherts, David --------- 164, I 80
Reid, Natalie ---------------- 169
Reitman, Mark ------ ____ 77,171
Renieris, Susan ______________ 168
Res t, Debra ----------------- 171
R eynolds, Joy --------------- 170
Rhoney, Donald ---------- --- 170
Rice, Ronna -------------- -- 165
Richards, George - - ----------- 193
Ringel, Gary ------------- 168,18 1
Rishe, Rochelle ----------- 81,16.7
Ritter, Peggy ------ ---------- 165
Robbins, Charles ------------ 170
Roberts, Richard ----------- - 165
Roberts, Thomas ___________ 79
Roch man, Jeffrey --------- 80,165
Rogi n, Dana ---------------- 167
Rolla, Linda --- ----------- 77,17 1
Rose, l\1aria nne ------------- 163
Rosen, Dennis --------------- 167
Rose n bloom, James ---------- 171
Rosenfeld, Beverly __________ 166
Rosenfeld , Rosalie ---- ------- 170
Rosenfeld, Vivian ------------ 167
Rosenquist, Gregory --------- 163
Rotheiser, Penny _______ 77,81,166
Ro tter, Pamela -------------- 167
Rubner, Ch a rles ------------ 162
Rudd, Billie --- --- ----------- 172
Rudich, Roger ------------- - 166
Rudnick, L eslie _____________ 172
Rudowicz Mike ----------- 77,168
Russel, Daniel ---------- 192,1 91
Russo, Anna Marie ______ 97,163
Ryden, Jo Anne __ 76,77,88,91,171
Sackrison, Cand ace __________ 164
Sage . . Pamela --------------- 164
Sa lott i, Sandra -------------- 169
Saltzman, Donald __ 33,80,163,185
5amo le, Ya le --------- 77,180,191
Samuelson, Nancy ________ __ 168
Singer, Jam es ------------ - -- 170
Singer, Michael ------------- 165
Sirk in, Bruce ---------------- 168
Siuda, M ichael -------------- 165
Sk rzymowski, Edwin --------- 168
Sku tta, Wil liam ------------ 167
Slepya n, Pearle -------------- 163
Slotky, Robert --------------- 165
Sm igiel, Janis __________ ____ 170
Smith , De nn is _______ 167,180,193
Sn ellman, Pat -------------- 166
Snoply, Paul -------------- -- 180
Sn yder , Janice ---------- 171,172
Solomon, Steven --- ------ 163,185
Soren son , Kathy ______ 77,163,172
Soren son, Sherry ------------ 163
Sotello, Robert ____ ____ __ 170,1 9 1
Spciche rt, Ka thl een __________ 171
T hiede, Diana ----------- 83,168
T homas, Roger ______ 168,180,185
Thommes, James - --- - ------- 170
Thompson, James ---- ------ 165
Thomsen, Gayle - ---- --- ----- 167
Tim mel, Richard - ------- ---- 168
Timmer, J ohn ---------- 167,185
Tinker, Carol ---- ------- 165,193
T ischler, Audrey ____ 77,80,162,165
Tolchin, Sandra - - - --- ---- 77,167
Treste r, Susan --- ----------- 169
Tri tschler,. Janice ______ 74,75,164
Tropstein, Allen --- - ---- 165,180
Tropstein, Fran ---------- 91,164
T ruesdell, Alan ------------ 167
Trufant, Judith -------- ____ 171
Tuchow, Merle ---------- 91,163
Turner, David ------ -------- 166
Unbehaun, Darlene --------- - 166
Un ick, Maureen - ----------- 170
Van Grimbergen, Jim ________ 170
Vazzana, Frank - - - ----- ·- 64,166
Verhunce, John - - --- - - -- 166,186
Villano, Angela --- --- - ----- - 163
Vlaming, J essica ------------ 170
Vollmer, Corrine --------- 77,172
Von Gillem, William __ __ 163,185
Wagner, Robert ______ 171,180,193
Wa hle, Shirley ----------- - - 168
Waladis, Louise ---------- 91,170
Wall, Perry -------------- --- 164
Wal ter, Patricia ---------- 77,166
Warner, W illiam ---- -------- 164
Watkins, Gary ---------- __ 22,169
Wehrmacher, James ---------- 168
Weinberg, Nancy --------- 91,167
Weiner, Holly - ------------- 165
Weise, Jeff ------------- ---- 169
Weistein, Anita -------- - - 77,169
Weinstein, Cecile --------- -- 163
Weinstein, Elliot ----------- 172
Weiss, Ira ------------ - --- 77,166
Weisz, Lee -------- --------- 170
Wellner, Steph en - ------- 166,185
We lls, Gary --- ---------- 171,180
Wernikoff, J ay -------- -- 162,167
Wetmore, Joanell --------- 77,171
Whaley, W illiam ________ 165,180
Spiegel, Janice -------------- 164
Spies, Karen ---------------- 164
Spies, Linda ----- ----------- 169
Spinnato, James ------------- 166
Stahlberg, Lynne ------------ 77
Stanbery, Dale -------------- 177
Steele, R ichard __________ 172,1 80
Steffens, Jea n - ----------- 81, 165
Stegeman, Yvonne - - -------- 166
Steinberg, Robert ________ 171,186
Wickum, Dale -------- ----- - 164
W iderquist, Thomas __ 171,180,186
W iese, Jeffrey - ----------- -- 169
Wilkins, Gary ---------- - 168,193
W illiams, Barbara - --------- 164
Wilver, Andrea ------------- - 171
Wimmer, Margaret - -------- 164
Winograd, Louise ________ 77,163
Winslow, Susan ______ 77,163,172
Witt, Jo Ann ----- - - -- _ ·- 77,171
Wojakowski, Lois __________ 166
Sterner, Alexand er ---------- 164
Stern , Charlene ------------- 166
Steuer, Gloria ------------ - - 167
Stevens, Ga ry ------------ 85,164
Stiska, Susan ------------- 77,166
Stone, Michael -------------- 168
Storck, June ---- ------------ 165
Strahan, Don ald _____ 172,180,1 85
Strau ss, Rhea ----- - -------- 169
Strehl, Gerhard --- --------- 166
Strom, Robert - ------------- 170
Svejnoma, Emil
166
Swanson, Daniel
167
Swanson , Donna ------------ 163
Swanson, Jeffrey ------------ 169
Swanso n, Sh aron ------------ 84
Swead ner, Sandra ________ 77,17 1
Sweeney, Corinne ---- -------- 162
Talias, Gloria ------------ 85,168
Tannenba um, J effrey __ __ 74,163
Teichert, Alfred ------- ----- 171
Tenbusch, Barbara ---------- 170
·r erman, Benjamin ------- - - - 169
White, Daniel ---- - --------- 169
Whitmo re, Daniel _______ 163,180
Wolclman, Richard ----- ------ 168
Wolf, Robert -------- ------ 167
Wolter, Richard - - - - -------- 165
Waltersdorf, Carol ________ 77,170
Womer, Richard ---------- - - 167
W urmser, Bruce
171,180
Yamaguchi, Tom - ------- 171,180
Yelen, Mitchell ----------- 88,169
Yohanna, Wilene ------ --- --- 163
Young, Karen --- ----- - ------ 168
Young, Suzann ------------- - 165
Youngkrantz, Larry _____ _____ 90
Zalesn y, Patricia ---- - ---- - - - 172
Zehner, Arnold --------- 168,180
Zelkowi tz, Barbara ------ -·- 79,167
Zender, Carolyn - - -------- 74,170
Zimmerman , Bonnie __ 77,162,165
littler, Deborah - - ---------- 169
Zlatos, Cynthia ----- - ---- --- 163
Zolezzi, Darrell ------- - ----- 170
Zolkowski, Carol ______ ______ 165
Zuffante, Robert ------------ 164
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Compiling a yearbook is not an easy job, but is a fulfilling and r ewarding
task which takes many hours, days, and months of hard work. The goal of all
the members of the Spectrum was to strive to give Niles West the best possible
yearbook that a high school, whether new or old, cou ld produce. Our hope is
t ha t the student body feels we have accomplished this objective.
Our deepest thanks go to Mrs. Lois Fisher and Mrs. Deborah Gould, who
as sponsors of the Spectrum ha ve guided the staff and by unselfishly contributing
of themselves to the book, have unmistakea bly established a future tradition of
Niles for yearbook staffs to come. Our personal thanks, also, to Root Studios of
Chicago who did the photography, to M r. Norma n Koenig of the Norman King
Publishing Company who did the publishing, and to the facu lty and adminisration for their patience and cooperation. The Spectrum would never have
been possible without these people a nd their aid.
Respectfully
I 962 Spectrum Staff
.,
'
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '62
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1962
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1962
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1961-1962
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
203 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1962
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Gift of Dr. Francis Saunders
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1961
1961-1962 school year
1962
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/70a70e4b1da9149cb25e9c2185379c1c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JCJR2xiU0pFV34YjTU2yAjc1Sdog-M2OhZZ3GtjuTTQ3ogcoy5rCdosiN%7E884geZLFinp1wdeOAPLkeB81xYFlA2Gc7jjoB5xvxSnjMM1uIEQtqwNQwXAuhP9Ak3ucT80HX9fCqNipFFYlgaITpy--fSCdD4NCiA6SwwYUUd7JN%7EbseqETnAfnkgVT9UqpfaAJtWgQU25cv9fdiwn26Fdym5aEFL9l%7ECkv9RpJaYW4wLLn%7ErChfGysnomn3%7E-1BSeTYHLr0oDiGeIxqfuLQNBwtUgbpyPjQ3mFSraUQrAPPmLjLVS0RmxftDLy%7EK4U1QCZ8LoVq43rrr7uFAafyyWQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
952da8c9512fd247f95f59632255049d
PDF Text
Text
,/
, ..
·'
.
I''
~'
,.
"
"
-
....,
.
..
..
j~
•
·~
;;~
, '
:" =-"\
''
•_)
'
'
·,
,,~~,:
......
..·... ,
.:,..
>
~
.:
. . .:l•
0·
\"'" .
l
..l
:~'
~
-_ft"_..
..
..
.
.....
~-;.4'
'··
"'
...
,•
~.
I·
..
•..
,\
'
-~
.
,,,.,..
,..
~~f:
._~
,,
<r~~:f.!
•.,
.,
.'
,.
·~·.
.rP~
ectr·u ~
.
-
.... -.."!t:':.~.::':!.._1 ....-::., .. .-... ·-,
SKO~Kl . E PUBLLC.~ LIBRARY .
.
',·I
.. l
j
:r-
•
-?~
REFERENCE BOOK
,;
'
~°:.:J::
;:"'!
_,
't~
FROM
-.
�for Refere nee
��.... -~'
·
~----~~~~~~~~-~~~·
\,I-"' ~r"·
)f
~f
.
... ·.. ;
:\~ . ~·
•,l..~
·•.
.. ...;..}
~
�71
,
I
I
SK.OKI& PUBLIC UBRARY
�/5- _().
3'1 ') 1 'b I
f) I
<_u ?,,,/
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMIC . . . . . . . . . . . 15
FACULTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . 68
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . .. . . 100
SENIORS . . . . . . . . . . . . . 116
UNDERCLASS . . . . . . . . . 143
ATHLETICS . . . . . . . . . . . 174
INDEX ... . .... . .... . 194
2
��Spectrum 1963
~
(
��- - --
�ACADEMIC
7
�. ADMINISTRATION
8
��ACTIVITIES
Let's play, too! Let's sing, lead,
write, teach, think, and speak!
Let's act, dance, type, swim, paint!
but let's do it together, please!
Oh yes, we know we'll gain this way,
and we care.
We know others will like what we do,
and we care
But for ourselves, no apologies, if all we do
is enjoy.
10
�11
�(
�SPORTS
13
��ACADEMIC
Now the academic in its many formsOnce, academic meant McGuffey readers;
to some it still does.
But the concept is not static; here
the academics of the moment
are captured.
15
��It 's a r ace against the accelerator s a s Lind a Roberts
and Ho ben Anderson strive to increase th eir r eading
speed.
ENGLISH
Communications - both written and oral - are some of the
most valuable skills of mankind . Ancient man is viewed through
written records, and present day problems are discussed and
solved through oral as well as written communications.
To improve the students communication skills, grammar and
other fundamentals a r e emphasized in the English classes.
Literature, that "investment of genius which pays dividends to
all subsequent times," is discussed in the required courses as
well as the English Literature classes.
In courses such as Creative Writing and Journalism, extra
emphasis is placed upon the developinent of the students' individual literary talents. Lay readers.are employed in these, as in
all other, English courses, to help the teacher in correcting
the papers.
Speech and Dramatics a re also offered at West. These
courses enable the students to study the talents of others while
developing their own proficiency.
Thus, students at West become familiar with the techniques
by which their communication skills can be more fully developed.
"Every man has a right to utter what he thinks
truth .. .. '
................Samuel Johnson
17
��Vis ions of medieva l castles and ancient splendor
occupy Kenneth Krone as he read s the hi story o f
distant lands.
SOCIAL STUDIES
"How a bn orm a l am !?" w.onders Carol Friedman
as she puzzles over her illlerpretation ofthe Ro rschach
ink blot test in Psychology.
Ancient empires a nd modern societies are contrasted in
va riou s Social Studies classes at West. In prep aration for the
future, freshmen explore the non-western civilizations, while
upperclassmen study United States History and Political Science.
Students may select further studies in such courses as World
History, Latin American History, Modern European History,
Psychology, Sociology, and Family Living.
Each course is designed to develop the student's insight into
today's complex society and to prepare him for adult, civic
responsibilities.
'
Irawat i Batangta ris, for eig n exchange student fr om
Indo nesia, effectively aids Non-Western Civ ilizatio n
students in their understanding of other cultu res.
'
19
�The hands dissecting the perch today may well be
the hands operating on the patient tomorrow.
In the chemistry lab, Ronald Hoffman, Earl I loffenberg, Sharon Larson, and Carol Kasper experiment
intently with the composition of oxygen.
SCIENCE
Test tubes, dissections, and chemical reactions may well serve as reminders of
physical and biological studies to many
science students at Niles West. All of the
courses offered are designed to make science
an interesting subject for students.
Opportunity for those students who strive
to obtain knowledge of scientific facts is
scarcely limited by a lack of equipped laboratories and modern facilities.
Courses vary from those designed to
familiarize students with natural life functions
to those which assist students seeking professions in science.
2.0
A magical world is discovered through the microscope by Joan Clauson and 13arry Gold as they
pursue their study of bacteria.
��MATHEMATICS
Mathematics, ever-increasing in importance, has been given extended emphasis at
Niles West. The mathematics program including instruction in both basic and advanced
concepts, thus accommodates the needs of every student.
The Mathematics Department prepares students to meet everday math successfully,
while it offers advanced instruction to those wishing to excel in this field. Advanced
courses in Math Analysis and Calculus, as well as basic instruction in General Math,
Algebra,and Geometry, are offered.
Students gain an opportunity to increase their reasoning power and to become prepared for future math needs through the study of mathematics.
Abraha m Lev and Mardell McMahon explain their
graphing of a functional hyperbola to Kathleen
Moyes and the rest of their second-year Algebra
class.
zz
�D:wid Gorenstein, his s hadow reflecting his intense
concentration, calculates the volume of a cube on
the board in APP Math.
Jerold Klein finds that the intricacies of a threedimensional geometric form can be quite perplexing
in Solid Geometry .
.... ....
�lly reading current Germ an magazines, the study
of languages is enlivened for Allan Silverstein, Henry
Thiemann, and James Yardley.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Pax, Paix, Paz -- peace can be said in many ways. Students, through the study of
foreign languages, have the opportunity to become the future leaders in our struggle
towards peace.
The foreign language program includes instruction in French, Spanish, Latin, Russian,
and German. These classes, combining language comprehension with a study of the
country's culture and customs, thus present the student with a realistic approach.
To aid the foreign language student in verbal comprehension, there is a modern
language laboratory, complete with individual tape recorders, soundproof booths, and
earphones. This system, a revolution in the teaching of foreign languages, has proved
more efficient than the traditional textbook method.
Through these means the student learns and masters such important words as peace.
"Egredere a liquando ex urba!' Ted Forsberg, as
Cicero, demands of Marc Lane, the traitorous Catiline, as Roman senators, Merrily Herman a nd Judy
DeLove, watch.
24
�0
�Useful both in a future career and in future education, essential typing skills are developed by Diane
Wasserman.
Secretarial, clerical, and commercial -- careers in these fields of business will be
sought by m.any Niles West graduates. The Niles West Business Education Department
offers· many courses designed to prepare students for this future.
Exploration in both the basic and the more specialized aspects of business education
is available. Students may select such fields of study as advertising, business mathematics, clerical practices, bookkeeping, and salesmanship. Instruction in typing and shorthand, so valuable to all students, is also offered.
2.6
�BUSINESS EDUCATION
By working with variou s office machines, Karen
Nord gains insight and understand ing of the clerical
skills necessary for today's business world.
ZLXKQPN H --------Whoops! Efficiency a nd accuracy
are acquired only through diligent practice and error,
as Linda Guinand and Starr Vavrinek discO\·er,
while working on the keyboard.
�HOME AND IN
\\'orking with a confident manner, Dennis Herkert
seems sure tha t he can repair the trouble in his
engine.
As the motor purrs softly and the gears turn rapidly,
Elliot Davidow know the motor tun e-up is complete.
\Vith patient effort and intense concentration, J a mes
Adams works on his project with the lathe for wood
shop.
28
�DUSTRIAL ARTS
For futu.re Betty Crockers and Thomas
Edisons, the Home and Industrial Arts Departments offer a great deal of opportunity.
Modern facilities and well-trained teachers
assist the student who desires to learn home
or industrial arts.
Girls may explore the various phases of
cooking, sewing, and household management, so valuable to them in the future.
Industrialization, so important in our
twentieth century society, is studied by boys
in the industrial arts courses. They have
the opportunity to investigate the general
areas of industrial drawing, printing, auto
mechanics, architectural drawing, woods, and
electricity.
Jan is Smigiel, Judith Erickson, and Joan Nakayama
learn from Miss Alice Line the beautiful and practical
art of flower-arran~ing to decorate their own tables.
Because fash ion determines hem length, J oy Hegin
assures J oan Klaveter that her dress will be in style.
�FINE ARTS
Appreciation of the arts is necessary in every well-rounded individual. Niles West
recognizes this and gears its program accordingly. Each student is offered courses in
which he may learn appreciation while developing his skills.
Self-expression and imagination are developed by the student taking the drama
course. This course allows him to explore the history of the theater while mastering
various acting techniques.
Art students obtain a valuable background while mastering the basic skills of drawing and sculpturing. Well-equipped art laboratories enable the student to experiment in
any media.
Both vocal and instrumental instruction are offered to those interested in the field
of 111 usic. A course in music theory was added to the curriculum this year.
Instruction in the fields of drama, art, and music provides the student with valuable
insight into the fine arts, which contributes to the culture of our nation.
�The joy of music is realized by J ohn i\rpan and
Patricia Batema n as they sin g to the acco mpaniment of Linda Nelson.
In their portrayal of a menagerie, Drama students,
Joan Nakayama, Rita Lisser, and Susan Dolnick,
appear obviously surprised on the stage, whileMartin
Lynch apparently maintains hb composure in the
crisis.
Round a nd round goes the pottery wheel as Mary
Ann Minnerath sculptures her vase.
31
��BOYS'
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Good sportsmanship, physical fitness, and
appreciation for athletic activity are encouraged by the Boys' Physical Education Department.
Instruction in such sports as football,
baseball, swimming,and wrestling is offered
~ the students. Through these and other
activities, West boys become familiar with
fundamental skills which can be applied to
numerous sports. Classes requiring active
physical participation are supplemented by
such classroom courses as First Aid.
The boys' physical education program
at West is on a high level, thus enabling
students to benefit greatly from the many
activities available.
Jc!Trey
l'olon, realizing that two of his classmates
are "spotting' for prot<.'Ction, performs skillfull y on
the parallel bars.
'Here it comes!' Bill Timmer readies himself to
return !he ball smashed over the net by Gale Carlson, as his teammate, Howard Bolnick, watches.
"Only 200 more to go' seems to be the thought of
these boys doing their endless calisthenics.
�SPLASH! Precision + practice= perfection.
GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
Intelligent attitudes and genuine interests
toward exercise and health and safety practices are encouraged in the girls' physical
education program. Through both recreational a nd classroom instruction, the girls
are taught the importance of a properly
functioning body.
Classes in modern dance and fundamentals of movement help the individual to
develop balance, grace, and poise.
Sportsmanship and teamwork receive emphasis in competitive sports offered to the
girls. These activities include instruction in
volleyball, field hockey, basketball, and softball. Swimming courses enable the individuals
to improve co-ordination while learning
water skills.
Classroom instruction in health and firstaid is a lso offered to the girls.
Upperclassmen are allowed to participate
in the newly formed leaders program, through
which they learn instruction techniques as
well as the basic skills.
While watching for safety, Sue Vnrney admires the
poise and skill exhibited by Barbara Abbott on the
balance bar.
Sheer exhilaration is experienced by Sue Vraney as
she vaults over the side-horse.
�Drivo-trainers, a simulated means of acquiring
manual experience, prepare students fo r actual
driving situations.
DRIVER EDUCATION
In an effort to instill the importance of safe driving habits in the minds of the
students, Niles West offers a three phase course in Driver Education.
Phases of this course include classroom study, drivo-training, and behind-the-wheel
practice. The classroom study teaches driving rules and signs of the road; drivotraining gives experience in actual driving situations through movies; behind-the-wheel
allows the student to drive in traffic.
Through these divisions, West st 1dents become familiar with daily driving situations
and are given the opportunity to learn skills which prepare them for licensed driving.
1
Confidence that can be gained in the classroom will
help to give Gary Frantz adeptness on the road.
35
��ADMINISTRATION
AND FACULTY
37
�SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Administr ative ability seems to be a significant characteristic of Dr. Clyde Parker,
Niles Township High School Superintendent.
Dr. Parker's impressive career began in -Duggan, Indiana, where he served as a
high school history instructor. Since that time, Dr. Parker has assumed the position
of High School Superintendent of various midwest high schools inclu ding school systems in Wash in gton , Indiana; Moline, Illinoi s; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. He now
serves as vice-president of School Administrators.
H aving taught courses in school ad ministr ation and philosophy of ed ucation at
Indiana University a nd Augustana College, Dr. Parker is well su ited for his position
in Niles Township. His experience in high school admin istration is extremely evident
in the fine r ecords set by the Niles Township High Schools under his supervision.
38
�CENTRAL
ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, Assistant Superintendent in Charge
of Curriculum a nd instruction, is responsible for the school's
academic program.
Establishing school curriculum is the major task of the
Central Administration. This office is responsible for keeping
courses at both Niles Township High Schools in keeping with
a high standard. They also maintain the needed communication
and consultation between East ana West divisions.
Students at both high schools are fortunate in having such
competent and experienced men guiding their high school careers.
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, plays a
valuable role in maintaining administrative services.
�40
D.
�Scanning the latest editions, Dr. i\lannos takes an
active part in academic life at Niles \Vest.
WEST DIVISION PRINCIPAL
A red vest and hearty words of school spirit characterize Dr.
Nicholas T. Mannos, principal of Niles West. As principal, he
has the over-all responsibility of promoting a good studentteacher relationship. Aided by a subordinate group of class
level administrators, he upholds school policy. Dr. Mannos'
enthusiastic manner sets an example of leadership, friendship,
understanding, and guidance for the students of West Division.
At one of the frequent pep assemblies, Dr. Mannos
strolls to the microphone to address the students.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, Principal, capably handles
the administrative duties 6f an ever-growing high
school.
41
�Dr. Donald F. Strahan, Assistant Principal in Charge
of Freshmen, guides as well as discipl ines new students.
Dr. George T. Gilluly, Assistant Principal in Charge of
Sophomores, spends a great deal of his time in
counseling Sophomore students.
Students arriving late for school or classes flock
to the Student Accounting Office for admits.
42
�Assistant Principal in Charge of Juniors as well as
Director of Student Accou nting are the positions
held by l\ Ir. Anton T. Schubert.
Director of St udent Activities a nd Assistant Principal
in Charge of Seniors keeps l\ lr. ArthurC. Colver busy
every moment.
The West Division Adm inistration has
direct contact with the students and is essential in promoting proper student-teacher
relationships. The men of this office supervise the activities of both the teachers and
the stu dents and are responsible for the excellent cooperation that is present throughout
the West building.
Headed by a verywell-qualifiedandcapable
Principal, the West Division Administration
includes a separate head for each of the four
grade levels.
WEST
DIVISION
AMINISTRATION
43
----
-
~
- --·~·
�A school, like any successful business, must keep orderly
records, hire its employees, purchase necessary items, and publicize its achievements. The men of the Central Business Office
organize all of West Division's business transactions. Because
of their skill 1 West can feel continually secure in its efficiency.
The problems of bookkeeping, finance, and com·
munity relations arc some of the duties of StalT
Director of the llusiness OITice, ,\lr. Charles Coker.
CENTRAL BUSINESS OFFICE
Mr. Coker's assista nt, Mr. ClilTord Herbst, performs
importa nt duties in the llusiness OITice.
44
�GUIDANCE
AUDIO-VISU AL
TESTING SERVICE
Personal and qualified judgment is available to each student
at West through the guidance department. Being specifically
trained in the area of understanding teenagers, counselors are
prepared to give individual guidance to students in order that
they might receive maximum benefits from their education.
Counselors are responsible for both aiding the student in formulating his school program and for suggesting extracurricular
activities which will appeal to the individual student.
Supplementing the regular teaching technniq ues and facilities
at West are the Summer School, Audio-Visual, and Testing
Services Departments. The latter two departments provide such
technical aides to classroom study as films and testing programs which insure a high level of study interest and accuracy.
Summer sch€>ol sessions make possible extra educational opportunities for students.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden is the hea d of the Guidance
and Testing Department.
The films viewed at Niles ar e under the management
of Mr. Ted C. Coburn, Director of Audio-Visual
Education.
Mr. Orland Ruyle, Staff Director of Summer and
Evening School contributes to the further education
of community members.
45
-
- --
-
- -- - --- - - - - - - - - - · ·
�RESEARCH
AND
PUBLIC
RELATIONS
l\lr. John Anderson efficiently manages the office of
Building and Ground Superintendent.
To famil iarize the community with the activities of Niles
West is the job of Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of
Research and Publications. By bringing the public an awareness of the various functions and activities at West, Mr. Ohlson
creates enthusiasm and interest toward the school.
Attractive g rounds and a well-kept building provide the
exterior environment necessary in every good school. Mr. John
G. Anderson, Superintendent of Building and Grounds, ha ndles
this a rea of school a ppreannce a nd improvement, thus enabling
1
students to benefit from healthy physical as well as mental
environment.
The publications concerni ng Niles are a duty of
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Staff Director of Research
and Publications.
46
�Acutely interested in the affairs and welfare of West Division, parents and other
adults have established themselves into two
dynamic organizations--the P.T .A. and
Boosters Club. Through the services of these
groups, Niles West has found endless adult
cooperation and enthusiasm.
Good parent-teacher relationships, a
necessary situation for the success of any
school, is achieved in part through the Niles
West P. T.A. This organization strives to
make every parent well-acquainted with his
child 's school and with his instructors by such
activities as a monthly newsletter, an annual
open house and informative meetings.
The great athletic enthusiasm present at
West is indebted to the school's Boosters
Clu b. Composed of interested parents, this
organization fosters athletic spirit by promoting attendance at all athletic contests and by
sponsoring student transportation buses.
PARENT TEACHER ASOCIATION
FIRST ROW· I. HofTenberg, F. Gilbert, G. Lindeman, J. Phipps, C. Hussak, W. Handzel,
H. Barclay, R. Hopper. FRONT ROW: Mrs. Archer, J. Jobst, Mrs. Silvert, E. Bruksch,
J. Yardley, Dr. Man nos.
BOOSTERS CLUB
�School lloard members includ e: IJ11ck Row: Kenneth E.
Littrell, Milton· FalkofT, llarold E. Atchinson; l·i'rsl Row:
Mrs. Herm a n Block, John I I. Spear, Jo hn ~Ian, Francis
Saunders.
BOARD OF EDUCATION
West's School Board, composed of seven
of the communities most qualified leaders,
oversees all activities of the school. Duties
of the School Board include hiring the school
personnel, formulating the budget, and approving the proposed activities. The school
looks to the qualified judgment of these
people in all matters of importance.
48
�Annually, the P.T.A. sponsors a dinner for the administration, faculty, and school board. Dr. and Mrs. Mannos,
Mr. and Mrs. Koerner, and Mr. Cech discuss the events of
the evening over coffee at this traditional affair.
OUR FACULTY
Leadership--tht. ideal combination of skill and understanding--has become a quality
of increasing imp Jrtance in the modern world. The effect that the good leadership of
parents and government officials has upon a growing generation is evident. The effect,
also, of well-trained, interested, and understanding teachers upon the growing and expanding minds of students is undeniable.
The type of leadership which teachers possess is not the kind perceived in the parent
or civic leader. It is an annual kind of leadership which fulfills a purpose with each
graduating class and begins anew with each incoming student.
Niles West's teachers are nQt the stereotypes of the past. Nor are they as statues-examples of the ideal, unreal or lifeless. West's teachers are people--people who have
assumed the roles of leaders--people who wish to pass along their ideals to a new
generation of thinkers, planners, and doers.
Leadership is a cultivated quality; without it the minds of those who follow would
never learn to lead.
49
�ART
J
I
Miss Balzer explains the parts of a check to her G.B.R.K. class.
Thomas L. Blackburn
Department Chairman
B.F.A., ;\LA.
Bradley University
An Council
Ronald D. Isom
B.S. of Ed., M.S.
Illinois State Normal University
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
Frank B. Fitzpatrick
Department Chairman
B.S.
Roosevelt University
Bonnie L. llalzerB.A.
Michigan State University
Pep Club
Ewald \V. Grosshuesch
B.A.,MS.
State College of Iowa
Northern Illinois University
G. Dale Meyer
B.S.,MS.
Northwestern University
Northern Illinois University
Sharon E. Voss
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Mrytle H. Zelke
B.A.
Wisconsin State Teachers "Collel!e
Judith E. Morrison
B.S.
University of Illinois
National Honor Society
ENGLISH
Katherine M Kennedy
Department Chairman
B.A., MS.
Wisconsin State College
University of Wisconsin
Henry N. Abram
B.A., MA.
Rooseyelt College
University of Chicago
Apotheosis, Associate Sponsor
Richard R. Antes
B.S. , MS.
University of Wisconsin
50
j
�Lucille N. Barnes
A.B.,MS.
University of Illinois
Mt. Holyoke College
~1 arlene J. Feichtner
B.A.
Lewis College
l
Lois H. Fisher
A.B.,MA.
University of Pittsburgh
Spcctrwn
Leon I'. Fox
II.A.
Northwestern Un iversity
Sophomore Cabinet
William F. Geismann
B.A., MA.
Loyola U niversity
\Vesley an
Speclrn11l
Deborah P. Gould
B.S.
U ni versity of Ill inois
Spcclru11l
Hi chard K. Gragg
II. A., M.A.
Un iversity of Illinois
Ajiotheosis, Arts Club
Lorraine iVL H atscher
B. of Ed., MA.
Illinois State Normal U ni versity
Washington Univ er sity
Marth a E. Johnson
B.A.
Northwestern U nivers ity
Shirley A.Johnson
B.S.
University of W isconsin
J am es M Knaak
B:S., MA.
University of Illinois
Thomas F. Koerner
B.A.,MA.
Iona College
St. John's University
West Word
Thomas J. McMahon
B.A.,MA.
St. John's University
U niversity of Chicago
T homas F. Meier
B.A.
DePaul University
Frosh B Football Coach
Assistant Track Coach
51
.
-------------
-
--
�Angeline S. Panos
B.S. , MS.
Northern lllinois University
Junior Cabinet
Sheila L. Priester
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Parepa I. Rice
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
Rochelle G. Samuels
B.S.
Northwestern University
Ronald A. VanArsdale
A.B.,MA.
Butler University
University of Iowa
"Redskins' Review'
American Legion Oratorical Contest
J ames C. Van Delinder
B.A., MS.
University of lll inois
Eastern lllinois University
Technical Director for School
Productions
David T. Vandenburg
13.A., MA.
Un iversity of Wyoming
Assistant Track Coach
English students
McMahon speaks.
listen
attentively
when Mr.
Emily S. Wadsworth
13.S., MA.
Northwestern University
Debate Team
Robert M Wolf
Ph. B.
Northwestern .University
Eileen J. Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern University
Dramatic Productions
National Thesp ians
�Marjory R. Schwab
Departm ent Chairman
A.B. , MA.
Vassar Coll eg e
Columbia U ni versi ty
Richard W. Bean
B.A., MA.
Bates College
U ni versity of Chicago
llosemary T. Beil
IU\.,MA.
Mundelein College
Northwestern University
German Club
Patricia Durkin
!IS.
Wisconsin State College
Spanish Club
Peggy Harbert
B.A.
Northern lllinois U niversity
Horst Huber
B. A.
Hoosev elt University
~~
FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
1.....
Mary Ellen Kiddle
B.S.,MA.
University of Wisconsin
Middlebury College
Terese E. K linger
A.M
University of Chicago
Nola G. Marquardt
B.A.
Northwestern University
Latin Club
John Moshak
A.B.
Indiana University
Marceline A. O'Connor
A.A., B.S.
University of San Diego
University of Minnesota
French Club,
Gertrude M O'Reilly
B. A.,MA.
Rosary College
Loyola University
Purdue University
Western Reserve University
53
�Alice ;\L Line
Department Chairman
B.S., :\LA.
Stephen College
University of Nebraska
Peggy ]. II o nn
B.S., :\LA.
University of Ill inois
Ingenue
lnduslrial Art teacher, 1\lr. Winterhalter, uses the
01•erhead projL'Ctor in a demonstration to his class.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
HOME ARTS
J ack 1':. Lain
Department Chairma n
B.A., HA.
Northern llli nois Un iversity
Colorado State College of Education
Soph Football Coach
Charles E. Bryan
11.S., 1\LS.
Southern Staie Teacher's College
St0ul Staie College
Haymond\\'. Carrell
B.S. of Ed., 1\L of Ed.
Eastern Ill ino is University
U niversily of Ill inois
Bruce B. Sorensen
B.S.
Stout Stale College
John J. Win terhalter
11.S.
Stout State College
Radio Electronics Club
MATHEMATICS
jRmes C. Martin
Department Chairman
B.S. of Ed., :\LS. of Ed., J\ILS.
Southern Illinois University
Universily of Illinois
Carol Bennett
B.S.
Indiana University
Frosh-Soph Math Club
Joseph I'. Cech
B.S., NLS.
Indiana University
Frosh-Soph Math Club
54
�Ger ald E. Darda
B.S.
Purdue Uni versity
Assistant Varsity
Coach
Swimming
Leo F. Hoosline
B.S. , MA.
Bem idji State College
Nort hwestern Univers ity
Car y D. J ackson
B.S. of Ed .
Ill inois State Normal U niversity
Chess Cl ub
Diane i\1. LaMar
13. S.
Alverno College
Richard F. Marr
B.S.,MS.
Ball State Teachers College
Pur due University
Mi riam K . i\letz
B.A.
U ni versity of i'vlichigan
Charles \V. i\ l itchell
B.S., MS.
De Paul Un iversity
Purdue U nivcrsity
Lee N . Pavla tos
B.A.
Lake Forest College
Albert Rambis
B.S.,MS.
Indiana State University
Northern Illinois Un iversity
Bewildered, Mr. Cech looks over test papers turned
in by his math students.
Ralph C. Wied!
B.A.,MA.
Loyola University
Frances A. Williams
B.S. of Ed., MS. of Ed.
U niversity of Southern Illinois
U niversity of Ill inois
Barry Witzgall
B.S.
M illikin Uni versity
Chess Club
55
�Hugh D. :\lcGee
Department Chairman
B.i\LE., ~L\1.E.
l\lurray State College
University of Illinois
Vivace
i\lusic Production
MUSIC
James Douglass
B.l\LE., MF.A.
\\'cr
U nil·crsity of Dc1
Ohio Uni,·crsily
Charles H. Groeling
13.l\U:., i\L\ LE.
Drake University
Northwestern University
Stage Band
Mr. McGee leads his class in one of their many
vocal exercises.
F1orence B. Harrison
Department Chairman
B.S., MPh.
South Dakota College
University of Wisconsin
Science Seminar Coordinator
HanS:O. Andersen
B. of Ed., MS.
Wisconsin State College
U niverslty of Michigan
William Coyer
B.S.,MA.
Ohio State University
Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore Basketball Coach
Dennis D. Cunningham
B.S.
University of Iowa
Biology Club
Dennis L Hoeppner
B.A.
University of Iowa
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Warren J. Holz
A.B ., MA.
U niversity of Illinois
New York University
N iles West Astronomical and
Aeronautics Club
56
SCIENCE
�George W. Kielwasser
B.S.,MA.
Michigan State University
Sophomore Basketball Coach
Varsity Tennis Coach
Richard Kissack
B.A.
State University of Iowa
Ralph Lyerla
B.S.
Carthage College
Fros h Football Coach
Ernest 0. Salners
B.S.,MS.
Harding College
Kansas State Teachers Coll ege
Bruce A. Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
J ames E. Strnad
B.S.,MS.
Illinois State Normal University
;\lary K. Tillquist
B.A.
Northwestern University
Ushers' Clu b
James E. Winkleman
B.S. of Ed., MS. of Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Mr. Winkleman reviews lab exercises with hi s science
class.
57
�Edward F. 13rufke
Department Chairman
13.A., '.ILA., :\L of Ed.
Loyola University
Charles I'. Anderson
13.S.
University of Wiscons in
Ticket D ircctor
Junior Vars ity 13aseball Coach
Gerald \V. Boevers
13.A., '.ILA.
Northwestern Un ivers ity
Nancy C. Bult
A.13., '.ILA.
University of l\ochester
Northwestern Uni\•ersity
Pep Club Assistant
Keith \'. Dickinson
B.A.
University of low a
SOCIAL
SCIENCE
Jack 13. Fabri
13.S. of Ed., MS.
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Junior Varsity Football, Assistant
Coach
Golf, Varsity Coach
Rosemary I.. Fuerst
B.S., A.~L
Loyola University
John \V. Gault
B. Th., i'vLA.
Northern Baptist U nivcrsily
Nort hwestern University
Blaine B. Gemeny
B.S., MS.
Illinois State Normal University
Northwestern University
John \\/. II andzel
A.B.,MS.
De Paul University
Indiana University
NI-WE-HI Indians Athletic Boos·
ter Club Coordinator
Daniel D. Hill
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
\\I alter I I. John
B.A. , M.A.
University of Illinois
University of Michigan
Senior Cabinet
Hi-Y
Arthur H. Leipold
B.A.,MA.
University of Wisconsin
58
-
-
--
- - -
- - - - - -- -
-- -
�i\ir. Anderso n contemplates one of the frequent questions wh ich arise in his history class.
Carl L. M idj aas
B.A., MA., M of Ed.
Southern Ill ino is University
U niversity of Illinois
Beth H. M iller
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay J . Paras
B.A., MA.
Northwestern Un iversity
Student Cou ncil
William R. Paulsen
B.A.,MA.
Iowa State Teacher's College
State College of Iowa
"N" Club
Junior Varsity Football
Freshm a n Basketball
William L. Robinson
B.A.
Evansv ille College
Track Coach
Pauline Ann Schmidt
B.S.
University of Illino is
Bert M Sharp
B.A., M.A.
U niversity of Southern California
Mich igan State U niversity
William lvL Southard
B.J .,MS.
University of Missouri
s.s.o.
59
.
~
-
-
.......... . . . . _ _ _ _ . , _ . . . . . _ , , , ,
--
~-
-
-~-
-
-
-
-
-
�BOY'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION
James H. Phipps
Department Chairman
B. ofEd., MS.
Eastern Ill inois University
i\lichael J. Basrak
Indiana University
Varsity Baseball Co<lch
B.A. of Ed., MA.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Football Coach
George B<luer
Frosh-Soph, Golf Coach
B.A. of Ed., MA.
Southern Illinois University
University of Illinois
Head Frosh, Football Coach
Assistant Frosh, Baseball Coach
Arnold N. Cajet
B.S.
University of Illinois
Swimming Coach
Fall lntramurals
John i'vl. Cress
B.S., MS., MA.
University of Illinoi~
U nivcrsity of Kansas
Northwestern University
Darrell E. Conway
B.A., MA.
State College of Iowa
State University of Iowa
Varsity Football Coach
Varsity Track Coach
Jerry G. Engle
B.S., MS. of Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Frosh, Football Coach
J unior Varsity Basketball Coach
William D. Schnurr
B.S., MS.
University of Wisconsin
Varsity Basketball Coach
Assistant Var sity Football Coach
Michael Skuban
B.S. Ed ., M A.
Wittenberg College
Kent State University
Frosh Wrestling, Intramural
(Fall & Spr ing)
!lex Whitlatch
B.S.
University of lllinois
Football Trainer
Soph, Wrestling Coach
Francis C. Willett
B.S. of Ed.
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College
Varsity Line Coach
Frosh. "B" Basketball Coach
Helen M Heitma nn
Department Chairman
B.A., MA.
College of Wooster
Northwestern U niversity
Rose Marie Armagan
B.S.
LaC rosse State University
Patricia J . Clinton
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A.
Aqu a sprites
National Honor Society
Junior Physical Education Leaders hip
60
GIRL'S
PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
�Nancy Y. Dennis
B.S.
Northwestern University
Varsity Cheerleaders
Ja n J. Gund
Ph. D., MA., B.S.
State University of Iowa
Lindenwood College
G.A.A.
National Honor Society
Katherine Hameder
B.S.
University of Illinois
Frosh -Soph Cheerleaders
Marjo S. Kraft
B.A., MA.
Joliet J r. College
Cornell College of Iowa
Northwestern University
Orchesis
Mary F. Mc:Q.u iety
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Joan P. Peters
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A. Advisor
Marie 0 . Wise
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
.James H. Kettleborgoug h
Department Chairman
B.S.,MEd.
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
Charles R. Anderson
B.S.
University of Michigan
Wrestling Coach
Hal J. Cress
State College of Iowa
Audio- Visual Co-ordinator
John A. Harmon
A.B.,MS.
McKendree College
University of Illinois
Varsity Cross Country
Robert E. Porter
B.S.
University of Illinois
J. V. Wrestling Coach
61
-
-
--
-
-
-
-
- - - - --
-
-
-
-
-----
�SPECIAL SERVICE
Robert L. Bandelier
B.S.
University of Missouri
Home Instruction, East & West
Eileen Nalun
B.A.
University of Illinois
National College of Education
GUIDANCE
Yvonne Carlson
A.B.,MEd.
Wheaton
University of Kansas
Walter W. Cocking
A.B.; MA.
Wheaton College
Northern Illinois University
Lauretta M Haerr
B.S., M Ed.
Chri stian College
University of Missouri
Willard Larson
A.B.,MA.
Augustana College
Washington University
Robert A. Redig
B.A., MA., MA.
St. Mary's College
Un iversity of Minnesota
Michigan State University
Harry Sorta!
B.S.,M.A.
St. Louis University
Northwestern University
Tom J. Thomas
B.A., MA.
State University of Iowa
WayneW. Wigell
B.S., MS., Ed. 0.
Eureka College
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
6Z
�i SCHOOL
LIBRARIANS
SOCIAL
WORKER
Mary Rosentha l
Ph.B., M.S.W.
Loyola University
HEALTH
CENTER
Helen H. Porten
B.A., A.ML.S.
DePaul University
University of Michigan
Ann R. Christensen
B.A.
University of Utah
Kent Followell
MS.LS., B.S.
University of Illinois
Wheaton College
Ellen Spalding ,
B.A.
Grinnell College
Cecelia McKimmon
R N., B.S.N., MEd.
St. Francis Hospital School of
N ur sing
Loyola University
Loyola University
Future Nurses Club
Eileen Springer
C.P.H.
Loyola University
Advisor to Futu re Nurses Club
SPECIAL
EDUCATION
AND SPEECH
Alan L. Balter
B.S. Psychology, MS. Special Ed.
University of Illinois
Diane R. Suckow
B.A., MA.
Ripon College
Northwestern U niversity
Mrs. Rosenthal, the school social worker·, interviews
a student.
63
�Central Office secretaries are L. Lubin, H. Jennings,
E. Ahlstead, M Marshall, J. Stollery, F. Stacey, G.
Leapley, S. Pearl, and H. Johnson.
Business Office secretaries are M Fabian, Paskenich, H. Snyder, J . Schaffer, B. Cicero, L. Norris.
SECRETARIAL STAFFS
Appointments with counselors, permission
to be absent from school, and many more
services -- all are accomplished through the
efficient Niles West secretaries.
Secretaries of the Attendance, Guidance,
Business Administration, Main and Central
Offices handle such activities as students'
records, testing scores, school supplies, registration and the iinmediate needs of the
administration.
Without the assistance of these Niles West
secretaries, the functions of the administration
would be greatly hindered.
Main Office Secretaries a re, Bottom Row: C. McCann, E. ·zehnle, R. Miner, M Thomas, Top Row:
R. Oswald, D. Scanlan, H. McGinnis, B. Novotny,
S. Froese..
64
-
~
----
�The Attendance Office clerks are M Ritchie, M Maggio, and B. Cairo.
The l.B.M clerks are R. Ethelhu ber, J. Polcyn, and
E. Yeaton.
OFFICE CLERKS
The Guidance secretaries are B. Golden and E.
Anderson.
The Library Clerks are J. Kalman, B. Blum, and S.
Szymanski.
65
�Back Row: ]. Larson, V. Killey, C. Borchert, V. Novotny, R. Duren, J. Weimer, E. Kerley, H. Binzer, R.
Feldpausch, E. Anderstrom, A. Kluesong. Back Row: M. Nemanich, I. Bergstrom, M. Sinkule, S. Donnelly,
J. Randall, E. Fountaine, A. Racana. Front Row: L. Schwegel, A. M itz, tvl VanGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, L.
Bowman, C. Helman, H. Meyers. Right end of table: E. McNeill.
CAFETERIA STAFF
An orderly building and well-balanced lunches are daily evidence of the careful
work done by the maintenance and cafeteria staffs at West.
Maintenance personnel are responsible for the continued cleanliness of the classrooms
and gyms as well as the attractive appearance of the entire building. Students at West
also owe the preparation of school facilities for games, plays and special events to this
staff.
Four consecutive lunch periods daily provide a full schedule for West's cafeteria staff,
which servrs both hot and cold lunches planned by a professional dietitian.
66
�Front Row: A. Hoss, H. Tetzke, Back Row: V. Mozek, F.
Lewicki, D. Johnson, a nd A. Winkleman.
MAINTENANCE STAFF
Bottom Row: J. Vorel, S. Plencner, V. Erickson, Top Row:
G. Haglund, W. Murphy, R. Blaes, J . McGovern.
67
-
~
-- -
---
~----
-
-
- ---
��ACTNITIES
69
�EDITORS
BACK ROW' D. Bonifert {Special Events Editor), M Westphal (Underclassmen Editor), E. Honnet (Llterary
Co-Editor), L. Zaidler (Business Manager), E. Chaplik (Senior Section Editor), M Lopln (Academic Editor),
J. Myles (Literary Co-Editor), P. Rotheiser (Index Co-Editor). FRONT ROW.· B. Belgrade ( Editor,Ln-Chief),
L. Graham (Index Editor), D. Greenberg (Activities Editor).
SPECTRUM
From the reams of paper, the disorganized piles of pictures, and the thousands of
bent paperclips comes the 1963 Spectrum.
Actually, the appearance of the yearbook
is not such a miracle after all, when one
considers that the yearbook staff works four
nights a week from the opening of school
until the summer supplement is in the mail
to give to the student body the best possible
book, in pictures, in copy, and in originality
of thought and expression.
"So whose deadline is it, anyway?' won-
der D. Greenberg(Activitles Editor) and
D. Smith (Sports Editor) as the Sports
section begins to take shape.
70
�The yearbook assembly line recruits
Terry Piel! (Assistant Sports Editor),
s
Karen Skidmore ( Assl. tant Activities
Editor), and Diana Bonifer! (Special
Events Editor).
General Staff and Assistant Editors
LAST ROW.· T. Pleil (Assistant Sports
Editor), K. Skidmore( Assistant Activities
Editor), J. Brodsky, J. Dorfman.
SECOND ROW.· S. Mann, S. Kaplan,
H. Brown, R. lmmergluck (Assistant
Underclassman Editor). FIRSTROW.· D.
Majestic, R. Kalish.
Senior Staff
LAST ROW.: H. Brown, A. Christensen,
Shanin, M Cahan, R. Orloff, J. Brodsky, D. Kaufman. SECOND ROW.: J.
Rosengard, M Cohen, S. Cooper, C.
Hunter, H. Gelman. FIRST ROW.: D.
Beil, J. Dilg, I. Frankenstein, C. Comess.
J.
71
�LEFT TO RIGHT: D. Nelson (Editorin-Chief, Sports Editor), G. Schneider
(Feature Editor), L Shepard (News Editor).
A school newspaper, just as any other
publication, should be interesting and informative. The West Word, which has achieved
an honored position at West, fulfills its duties
to the student as well as faculty readers; it
publishes a newspaper that presents all the
news in an interesting manner and challenges
the minds of the students by editorializing
current problems and school problems and
events in the editorials.
Interviews with famous celebrities, Totem
Pole surveys, club news, as well as accounts
of athletic events, help make the West Word
an important part of school life at West.
WEST WORD
Reviewing the latest issue of the West
Word are G. Schnelder (Feature Editor)
and E. Honnet (Assistant News Editor).
STANDING: G. Foster (Photographer),
Myles (Associate Feature Editor), K.
Lencho (Cartoonist). SITTING: B. Kerman (Correspondence Editor), E: Honnet
(Associate News Editor).
J.
/
I
�LAST ROW· P. Varney, S. Kalunzna, A. Bookman, R. Kaye, C. Alport. THIRD ROW· N. Karch, B.
Newman, M Fried, J. Jacobson, T. Heim, M WoU. SECOND ROW.: S. Grigg, P. Cinman (Publicity CoChairman), J. Underwood, J. Roman, D. Natkin (Publicity Co-Chairman), S. Barnow. FIRST ROW.: C.
Cockrell (Vice-President), S. Nixon (Treasurer), L. Taylor (Secretary), S. Trowbridge (President).
APOTHEOSIS AND AR TS CLUB
Through the medium of creative writing,
Apotheosis offers all students at Niles West
the opportunity for self-expression. After
running a school-wide contest and evaluating the numerous manuscripts submitted,
the members of Apotheosis Literary Guild
select the most outstanding work for publication in the annual literary magazine, which
is distributed at the close of the school year.
Enriching the minds of all students by
exploration of "The Seven Lively Arts"-------literature, sculpture, music, dramatics,
dance, and architecture-----is the goal of Arts
Club. This goal is accomplished through
field trips of cultural interest, as well as
lively, weekly meetings, which offer a variety
of entertainment.
ff
(Officers only)
SITTING: J. Roman (Co-President), J.
Franklin (Co-President). STANDING: J.
Underwood (Historian), S. Trowbridge
(Publicity Chairman), E. Neubauer
(Treasurer), S. Andrews (Secretary).
/
73
�BACK ROW- B. Karlotls, K. Reinhard, S. Langer, C. Imhof, L. Duda, R. Decker, D. Dell, L. Trebels, S.
Lewis, K. Dahl. FRONT ROW.· J. Noto, D. Weinberg (Treasurer), R. Costantino (President), P. Schulte'
(Secretary), S. Novick.
ART COUNCIL
Promoting art appreciation in the school
and in the community is Art Council's basic
purpost achieved through projects. Club
activities include th~ tediGus preparation of
arranging and matting pictures for art exhibits. The addition of the school emblem,
a huge, sculptured Indian head ·placed in
the contest gym, is the result of the concentrated effort of Art Council.
LAST ROW.· H. Greenman, L. Marinello,
J. Armstrong, C. Shaughnessy, M Chalfy,
M Silvert, K. Graham, B. Barnow, G.
Winter, H. Rammel. SECOND ROW- S.
Yanes, R. Horwitz, P. Cyrog, L. 'Baron,
G. Rebbe, M Wortman, D. Andersen, R.
Williams, S. Rothblatt. FIRST ROW- R.
Couzln, J. Zimmerman, R. Kirschner, M
Kurian, N. Karch, M Frlf;d, S. Grigg,
R. Bernstein, R. Bloom, R. Zager.
Voluntary research and advanced study
in any facet of science are but a few of the
opportunities offered to students taking part
.in the Science Seminar.
During these evening seminars, lectures
are given by scientists and specialists in
related fidds. Students are also able to take
part in demonstrations and experiments
which would not be available in normal
classroom study.
The Science Seminar is an extracurricular program open to qualifing students who
have a special interest in science.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
�As the little German band marches through the cafeteria to announce the Regional
Basketball Tournament, the Choir rehearses for Brigadoon, this year's musical; and the
moths settle to work on the Marching Band uniforms in storage until next football
season.
Throughout the year, the Music Department provides delightful, entertaining programs for the benefit of the school and the community. The Christmas program, the
May Festival, and the musical represent the combined choral-orchestra l efforts of the
entire Music Department, behind the scenes as well as on stage.
Vivace, West's selective girls' choir, is responsible for much of the prestige connected
with the Music Department through their concerts at the meetings, conventions, and
banquets of local organizations.
Music students at Niles West are given every opportunity and encouragement, from
their initiation in music education in Girls' Glee, Mixed Chorus, and Intermediate Band
to the culmination of their training in Choir, Vivace, Orchestra, Concert Band, and
Stage Band.
LAST ROW.· R. Medak, J. Goldfeder, R. Seidman, J. Wheeler, C. Hunter, M Niclas, A. Gabrid, L. Johnson,
K. Wallies, E. Stengl, J. Carlson. FIFTH ROW: N. Doyle, D. Taylor, Jt. Larson, L. Hartman, P.
Cinman, D. Dahl, J. Fine, E. Konopka. FOURTH ROW.· J. Locher, D. Beil, B. Johnson, S. Trowbridge, J .
Ryden, K. Peterson, L. Barber, M Molinaro. THIRD ROW' H. Thompson, J. Brooks, D. Matter, C. Schild,
L. Seligman, P. Walter, S. Nixon. SECOND ROW L. Taylor, A. Mau, N. Ester!, F. Uditsky, J. Landauer,
M Cohen. FIRST ROWS. Gallowlch, D. Friedman.
MUSIC
VIVACE
75
�LAST ROW· L. Barber, N. Doyle, R. Bernstein, B. Evers, P. Wimmer, C. Senn, Mr. Mc Gee, R. Ruyle, S.
Elias, .M Nudelman, J. Spinnato, D. Leapley, M Johnson. THIRD ROW'S. Spitz, R. Deck.er, C. Alport, J.
Bonetti, G. Fisher, S. Beyda, L Norling, A. May, L Erickson, P. Yamaguchi, L. Weinberg, B. Kariotis, D.
Senn, S. Perr, W. Oliver, R. Nelson, M Hansen, J. Truesdale. SECOND ROW.: I. Wickstrom, D. Taylor,
K. Tritscliler, K. Shelllst, P. Eulberg, S. Cheetham, N. Novak, G. Gordon, H. Bolnick, J. Dilg, L. Keller,
J. Kuffer, C. Woods, W. '.faylor, J. Tritschler. FIRST ROW· J. Wheeler, G. Peierson, J. Mc Carty, M Mits,
C. Werner, M Nielas, C. Hidaka, R. Silvertrust, R. Amado.
76
ORCHESTRA
�CONCERT BAND
LAST ROW Y. Szwajger, L Wojakowskl, T. Lewis, T. Epstein, K. Spiklngs, Mr. Groeling, R. Ruyle (Drum
Major), J. Feldpausch, R. Herrmann, M Weinleln, R. Sack, J. Kennedy, D. Moore, M Spikings, P. Wall,
M Nudelman, R. Karpman,S. Elias,MGarlich, K. Lencho, L Bassuk, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, L Bruksch,
M Hansen (Treasurer). THIRD ROW S. Albert, J. Clauson, K. Schinzlng, E. DiModica, D. Tobias, A.
Bers, J. Bell, C. Goldberg, G. Thoma, J. Wojakowskl, M Zar, R. Nelson, W. Oliver, R. Hoffman, L Burkhardt, J. Wehrmacher, G. Laroy, M Gordon, J. Bookwalter, K. Schroeder, H. Greenman, P. Hain, W. Timmer (President). SECOND ROW.: D. Andersen, J. Thommes, L. Waladis, C. Brodin, S. Mermel, C. Murlas,
J. Kuffer, A. Hinkle, C. Woods,R. Steinberg, D. Senn, S. Perr (Secretary), D. Kuehn, J. Klemmer, J. Conrad,
J. Archer, R. Zager. FIRST ROW N. Novak, G. Gordon, S. Bernstein, F. Berger, H. Bolnick, L. Keller, G.
. Meszaros, J. Dilg, L. Brown, L. Espey.
77
��MIXED CHORUS
LAST ROW' J. Rice, S. Cragg, L. Baumhardt, S.
Peterson, C. French, S. Blumentha l, W. Wittek, J.
.Bryant, F. Lees, D. Berliner, B. Holland, L. Flammini, N. Olson, P. Nelson, M Mulford, J. Pogue,
G. Janse, C. Moore. THIRD ROW L. Walkowiak,
S. Davidson, P. Shainer, E. Goldberg, L. Anderson,
T. Wasmund, L. Killey, T. Spina, R. Flodin, F.
Wolf, S. Davidson, B. Rabe, R. Evensen, P. Bateman, S. Kostelny, K. Getchius, N. Arnold.SECOND
ROW L. Kudla, S. Tobia nsky, L. Plice, L. Lawrence,
N. Dietze, F. Rotramel, R. Dahl, R. Fields, E. Servillo, T. Katznelson, A. Barrash, B. Strimpel, M
Stremke, J. Brooks, L. Nelson, E. Lynch. FIRST
ROW L. Nelson, D. Koehler, K. Dunster, J . Arpan,
L. Koenig, J. Brice, R. Rappaport, £. Supanc, B.
Arpan, B. Goetz, N. Strauss, S. Mader.
MUSIC
GIRLS' GLEE
CHOIR
LAST ROlV.: S. Childs, B. Ahrens, J. Duren, C.
Dahl, A. Gabriel, A. Levine, R. Seidman, A. Kitchen,
M Rudowicz, J. Fields, M Birger, P. Moss, A.
Scheufer, E. Stengl, K. Wallies, L. Johnson, C.
Tabel, !VL Aggen, D. Kruse, C. Hunter, P. Cinman,
R. Benson. THIRD ROlV.: L. Peterson, L. Denley,
B. Johnson, J. Fine, J . Goldfeder, A. Mayer, P.
Zaphiro, J. Puccinelli, L. Bennet, R. Anderson, M
Chechopoulos, J. Heinz, K. Gray, S. Larson, L.
Schmid, C. Mueller, J . Rust, E. Fagerstrom, J. Dahlin, D. Corn. SECOND ROW D. Beil, T. Karp, C.
Work, J. Locher, S. Nixon, S. Gallowich, L. Ross,
S. Maselli, L. Davidson, T. Perri, M Harris, R.
Dahl, L. Laughlin, S. Trowbridge, C. Gutbrod, J.
Landauer, D. Matter, B. Berlin, J. Taylor. FIRST
ROW Mr. McGee, M Hilfman, B. Cowan, A. Mau,
E. Gallen, E. Muth, J. Carlson, I. Weiss, M Reitn:ian,
B. Gilbert, J . Lees, H. Perri, A. Griffin, S. Hoover,
M Lazar, J. Hoffberg, F. Uditsky, D. Dahl. AT
PIANO: H. Thompson, N. Doyle.
LAST ROW S. Lucas, S. Sweadner, M Mead, J.
Witt, S. Salotti, D. Friedman, N. Schaffner, D.
Goldner, R. Stutland, C. Schild, E. Feinberg, M
Molinaro, M Mc Cracken, A. Peterson, L. Lee, A.
Tischler, P. Rotheiser, L. Seligman, L. Beaubien,
J. Cooper, L. Prazinski. THIRD ROW J . Lantz,
V. Davis, K. Mitz, K. Scott, M Sass, J. Koppman,
B. Abbott, C. De Meduc, D. Adkins, C. Kemp, P.
Powell, P. Prange, M Lee, L. Hartman, M Hite,
L. Maltz, S. Stiska, J . Wermund. SECOND ROW
S. Brockett, C. Erlander, N. Carlson, S. Williamson,
W. Silver, S. Winslow, P. Walter, D. Ostermeir, S.
Burke, S. Goldberg, N. Ester!, I. Goldfarb, M Cohen,
A. Feigenbaum, J. Schuman, R. Berman, S. Jacobs,
J. Eilers, C. Johnson, V. Chamberlain. FIRST ROW:
A. Keuper, D. Dettloff, B. Zeszutko, J. Kliphardt, R.
Olson, R. Oslund, B. Ederer , L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, J. Bradford, K. Novoselsky, C. Kretschmar,
B. Newman.
79
-
- -
- -------- ----
�BACK ROW: W. Brier, A. Bers, L. Burkhardt, W. Oliver, M Gordon, A. Hackin, R. Turner, M Hansen, J.
Kennedy. FRONT ROW: S. Elias, H. Bolnick,J. Klernmer, R. Zager, L. Keller, (Conrad, J. Bookwalter, J.
Feldpausch.
LAST ROW:· M Spikings, L. Bubley, D. Simmons, L Wilson, B. Lewin, J. Kristof, S. Michael, R. Davis.
FIFTH ROW: H. Priess, R. Mc Mullen, D. Rhoney, P. Scherer, N. Kraska, T. Burkhardt, D. Dreier, R.
Turner, M Rooney, A. Hackin, H. Greenman, D. Pugliese. FOURTH ROW- E. Halverson, B. Bruckman, M
Torok, M Shepard, G. Laroy, W. Von Gillern, A. Bers, P. Masaracchia, M Gordon, T. Katsoulis, S. Johnson, S. He.•.om. THIRD ROW: A. Friedman, B. Thompson, R. Nelson, L Gen!, D. White, P. Angelino, R.
Gill, R. Harvey, M Rockoff,G. Topper.SECONDROW: L Koran, K. Belokon, E. Skrzymowskl, A. Warady,
S. Kempf, M Place, J. Ritter, R. Falllco. FIRST ROW: D. Alex, R. Berger, B. Dale, T. Asher, J. Lange, B.
Gelfand, R. Uzzo.
I
80
STAGE BAND
INTERMEDIATE
BAND
�LAST ROW' P. Varney, D. Raab, W. Timmer, E. Braunstein, D. Gorenstetn, M Wolf, R. Stein. SECOND
ROW' J. Wheeler, S. Trowbridge, S. Nixon, R. Amado, S. Vavrinek. FIRST ROW' F. Uditsky, S. Gtlluly, C.
Clauson, J. Codell.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Based upon scholarship, character, service, and leadership, student membership
itl the National Honor Society is an achievement not to be equaled in academic impor-
tance. Of the Junior Class, only three percent
are chosen to membership, and of the Senior
class, only nine percent are selected.
THESPIANS
"Break a leg, kid," a stage phrase which
might seem heartless to one unfamiliar with
theatrical jargon, is a welcome good fuck
wish to the many students who participate
in the activities of the National Thespians.
Members of Thespians are active in various divisions· of dramatics. Some students
take part in stage crew work while the interest of others lies in actual performing.
The organization encourages its members
to attend all dramatic events presented at
school in order to become familiar with the
finished product of their own special interests
in theatrical art.
LAST ROW.: B. Derman, M Fried, K. Dunster, J. Burr, S. Mermel, A. Witzell, M Chechopoulos, S. Shiner,
B. Freedman. FOURTH ROW.: G. Gordon, D. Bantz, R. Sterner, D. Majestic, A. Levine, J. De Love, J. Moss,
J. Miles, D. Goldstein, H. Semtloff. THIRDROW.:B. Berlin, L Seligman, C. Bach, E. Honnet, I. Goldman, B.
Smith, P. Bolotin, E. Neubauer. SECOND ROW' V. Fabbro, P. Slepyan, M Oe.hler, M Stone, S. Rask, S.
Rask, J. Rosengard, J. Frodin, S. Tobiansky,·D. Smith. FIRST ROW' J. Goldfeder (Vic~Presldent), E. Halpern (Treasurer), G. Levin, D. Seligman (Secretary), F. U:d~tsky (President).
at
�NATIONAL
FORENSIC LEAGUE
Excellency in verbal communication, extremely valuable to students, is fostered
through the various activities of National
Forensic League. By participating in such
fields as oratory, debate, monologue, and
dramatic interpretation, students are
encouraged to develop skill in the art of
verbal expression.
Membership in this nation-wide organization is obtained by attending
interscholastic tournaments, festivals, and
assemblies. In this way, the prospective member is able to earn the necessary participation
points required for membership.
~·
BACK ROW· R. Goodman, A. Warady, M Gordon.
FRONT ROW· S. Rothblatt, B. Kuhn, E. Hartstein,
T. Roberts.
LAST ROW· L. Brown, H. Sherman, S. Shiner, K.
Dunster, B. Silverman, C. Blau!, B. Rabe, N. Weinberg. FOURTH ROW' C. Davis, S. Lerner, E. Ekstein, P. Bolotin, C. Imhof, B. Zelkowltz, I. Goldman,
P. Lambert, M Shepard. THIRD ROW' J. Menkin,
K. Natkin, B. Zimmerman, L. Flamminl, S. Stone,
M Stone, I. Sherman, C. Schild. SECOND ROW'
J. Kurti (Tr~aJurer), D. Levy (Co-President), A.
Kaplan (Co-President), S. Mussar (Secretary).
FIRST ROW' J. Ostergaard, J. Shapiro, E. Freed,
C. Mussar.
I
82
SPOTLIGHTERS
Experience, so valuable in dramatics, can be acquired through
the Spotlighters Club. This organization, designed primarily for
freshmen and sophomores, conducts informal workshops which explore the many a.spects of drama. Spotlighters produce several of
their own productions, including a fall play and a talent show.
�DEBATE CLUB
Niles West Debaters become experts, not
only in thinking on their . feet, but in the
research and preparation of their debates
which are presented in competitive conjunction with other schools. The factor of limited
time adds extra excitment to this fast-paced
verbal sport.
STANDING: R. Goodman, E. Hartstein, T. Roberts,
K. Lencho, A. Warady. SEATED: B. Kuhn.
ACADEMIC CLUBS
BIOLOGY CLUB
STANDING: L Rudnick, J. Goglanlan, S. Doppelt,
M lzblcky, F. Diamond, S. Gradman, A. Alop , M
Krupnlck, S. IJss. SEATED: M Bramson(President),
S. Levenfeld (Vice-President), R. Berman (SecretaryTreasurer ).
Students excelling in biology are offered the opportunity to test
their ability and extend their knowledge through Biology Club. Concentrating on unusual laboratory dissections, the club projects and
intensifies ordinary classroom work in a seminar-like fashion. The
student is afforded the advantage of developing his personal scientific
skill under capable guidance.
83
�FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE
MATH CLUB
BACK ROW- N. Katz, A. Sterner. SECOND ROWS. Horwitz, C. Hoffman, D. Spitz, M Young. FIRST
ROW- R. Turner (Vice-President}, R. Goodman
(President}.
JUNIOR-SENIOR
MATH CLUB
BACK ROW.· R. Bulster, S. Spitz. FRONT RO\V: R.
Zager, R. Nelson, S. Mermel, S. Levin.
Both the Frosh-Soph and Junior-Senior
Math Clubs provide their members with the
oiiportunity to solve mathematical problems
more advanced than ones that can be
handled in the classroom.
Building telescopes and launching missiles during spring vacation are only part
of the activities of the Astronomy and Astronautics Club whose members observe the
activities of the solar system.
Although the members of the RadioElectronics Club construct and work with
many electrical devices other than radio sets,
their goal for this year was to contact all
the fifty states by short-wave radio.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
LAST ROW- R. Timmel, M Rudowicz, G. Filko, S.
Peters, G. Dingman. THIRD RO\V: ]. Davidow,
N. Flasch, J. Ferris, A. Friedman, G. Stevens, R.
Schwartz. SECOND ROW- L. Earlix, R. Williams.
R. Lange, H. Clyman, A. Landerman. FIRST ROWW. Brier (Vice-President), J. Minx (President), S.
Rothblatt (Secretary-Treasurer).
ASTRONOMY AND
ASTRONAUTICS CLUB
LAST ROW- F. Biga, R. Flodin, W. Carlson, P.
Firmiss, L. Davidson. SECOND ROW- B. Hirsch,
S. Trester (Secretary), R. Davis. FIRST ROW- D.
Pearlman (President), W. Heiae (Vice-President).
�VOCATIONAL CLUBS
A setting in which girls interested in nursing, teaching, and homemaking can meet
and explore various aspects of these fields
is provided by the Future Nurses, Future
Teachers, and Ingenue clubs. These organizations assist the student in preparing for
her future and in making decisions of her
life's work.
FUTURE TEACHERS
ASSOCIATION
(Officers only)
STANDING: B. Biga (President), M Goldenbogen
(Treasurer). SITTING: V. Butzow (Secretary), S.
Johnson (Vice-President).
FUTURE NURSES
ASSOCIATION
LAST ROW- C. Kasper, M Reading, M Niclas, B.
Blnkoff, P. Bateman, D. Zeitlin, S. De Rudder, B.
Kramarczyk, R. Oslund, C. Chepulis. SECOND
ROW· K. Petersen, S. Burke, L. Landerholm, K.
Kluegal, J. Ostergaard, L. Plice, N. Kraska, D.
Ostermeier, C. Stellar, J. Nemanich. FIRST ROW
L. Poranzlnski, G. Benzd, K. Mitz (Corresponding
Secretary), J. Clauson (Recording Secretary), R.
Kohler (President), M Andersan (Vice-President),
N. Grauman, H. Thompson, D. Damkjer.
INGENUE
BACK ROW- J. Baumhardt, N. Allen, D. Hunter,
Clark, J. Anderson, D. Davldove, C. Anderson,
P. Berndt, B. Karlotls.FRONTROW B. Kramarczyk,
P. Ndson, J. Tlmmings, B. Boyden, S. Childs, L.
Wojakowski.
J.
85
�SPANISH CLUB
Spanish Club provides curious students
with an enjoyable way to broaden their
language education. Club members are
transported via guest speakers, films, and
music to Spanish-speaking countries where
they catch glimpses of the life and customs
of the natives. A Christmas party at which
the students put on skits and sing carols
and a year-end banquet highlight the year's
activities.
( Officers only)
LEFT TO RIGHT M Karlin (Secretary), K. Skidmore (Vice-President), L. Neubarth ( President), J.
Brooks (Treasurer).
LATIN CLUB
Donning the attire of the ancient Romans, Latin Club members
festively celebrate Roman holidays. Underclassmen are often "auctioned" in the upperclassman slave market.
Even though these activities lend a gala tone to the function of
the club, by no means are the academic considerations of minor
importance. The club increases the student's interest in the Latin
language and helps to create a true appreciation of one of the oldest
of cultures.
86
LAST ROW· J. De Love, M Sass, J. Spiezer, C.
Murlas, D. Guess, C. Hidaka, S. Kaplan. SECOND
ROW- M Schwartz, M Rosenberg, J. Myles, J.
Foster, M Owen, S. Hoheisel. FIRST ROW- M Hermann, M Niclass (Treasurer), P. Yamaguchi (Secretary), M Lane (President).
�FRENCH CLUB
The importance of international understanding is realized, and, therefore, language
clubs are formed to make known the cultures
of the people whose languages we study. The
French Club allies itself to this program,
and its membership learns of the French
people, their past, their ideals, and their
ways of living.
( Officers on!y)
LEFT TO RIGHT ]. Lantz (Treasurer), ]. Kliphardt (Vice-President), J. Packer (President).
LASTROW- E. Halverson, M Rudowlcz, S. Mermel,
Conrad, H. Simon, J. Perlstein, D. Stanbery.
FOURTH ROW- R. Decker, L. Klyman, J. Heinz,
J. Kaplan, A. Sterner, M Harris, N. Novak, L.
Stahlberg. THIRD ROW- C. Hildebrand, R. Rosenbloom, S. Michael, C. Henningsen, S. Horwitz, S.
Sorinsky, R. Williams. SECOND ROW-A. Tischler,
S. Albert, B. Katz, H. Lerman, L. Neubarth. FIRST
ROW· L. Anderson, Y. Szwajger, E. Ettinger, N.
Burkhart (Treasurer), V. Otto (Secretary), I. Sherman (Vice-President). NOT PICTURED: C. Chang
(President).
J.
GERMAN CLUB
In an effort to familiarize its members with the land, the customs,
and the people of Germany, the German Club presented, in a year
long program, films and speakers designed to interest all participating students. The German Band, of Music Department fame, made
its debut at the annual Christmas party, and the club dinner gave
members the opportunity to become acquainted with authentic German food.
87
�CHESS CLUB
You ask, "What does the Chess Club do?"
They push pawns, but actually concentration, competition, and advance planning are
the keywords of the Chess Cfub at West.
By taking part in the weekly chess matches,
members develop proficient thinking skills
while enjoying the game, and these skills
soon enable them to participate effectively
in interscholastic competition.
LAST ROW· B. Ashkinaz, T. Kirk , J. Spiezer, D.
Kornbluth, J. Fagan, D. Altschaeffel, R. Brandt,
L. Davidson. SECOND ROW· D. Apple, P. Kuhr,
S. Novick, R. Uzzo, L. Bush, C. Lauerman. FIRST
ROW· S. Kuhr (Vice-President), M Bramson, I.
Leavitt (Treasurer), J. Weiss (Secretary), F. Rosen
(President).
USHERS' CLUB
Plays, games, reviews, and tournaments
are just a few of the many events which
require the aid of efficient ushers. It is the
aim of the Niles West Ushers' Club to be of
service to the school in this way while allowing its members to enjoy the various activities.
In addition to the events at school, the
girls also usher at the Blackstone and Schubert Theaters in Chicago. In this way the
club performs a vital service to the public
and presents cultural opportunities to its
members.
( olTicers only)
LEFT TO RIGHT- L. Roberts (President), B. Paus
(Vice-President), A. Penner (Secretary).
AUDIO-VISUAL AIDS
The films and tape recordings used in
classroom study are familiar to many students. These visual and audial aids are
made possible by the help of students who
operate the technical equipment.
These students, members of the AudioVisual Aids Club, learn to operate radio
sets, film projectors, and other such aides
while giving.invaluable service to the school.
BACK ROW S. Liss, J. Harrison, R. Barksy, B.
Hirsch, M Stone, A. Shafer, J. Johnson, G. Goldberg. FRONT ROW D. Pearson, R. Zev, T. Hain,
J. Noto, B. Heller. SEATED: E. Gold.
88
/
�PEP CLUB
Color and interest are added to all athletic
events at West by the enthusiasm and spirit
of the Pep Club.
The Pep Club, composed of members of
the student body who are especially interested
in the expansion of school spirit, represents
West at all competitive games.
The schedule of this group is a full time
one since it is responsible for many of the
assemblies held before important athletic
contests and for much of the advance game
publicity.
The Pep Club plays an. extremely important role in fostering school spirit and
attendance at events at West.
LAST ROWE. Gold (Camera Chairman), L. Hoch.
THIRD ROW F. Tropstein (Drill Leader), A. Ragin
(Party Chairman), M Tu chow (Assistant Attendance
Chairman), S. Melzer (Host Chairman), J..Ryden
(Sales Chairman). SECOND ROW P. Sosnowski
(President), D. Dahl (Vice-President), K. Conley
(Secretary), B. ·Smith (Treasurer). FIRST ROW N.
Weinberg (Attendance Chairman), P. Slepyan( Scrapbook).
HI-Y CLUB
The members of Hi-Y are always attempting to fulfill their pledge
"to create, to maintain, and to extend throughout the home, school,
and community high standards of Christian character." In practicing
their goal, they sponsor numerous charitable, spiritual, and educational projects throughout the year.
LAST ROW- R. Schmidt, A. Schwartz, W. Christensen, R. Thomas, R. Kaage, R. Bartholomew, J.
Ferris, G. Rosenquist. SECOND ROW- J. Goldenberg, J. Look, K. Baumhardt, R. Klelnzwelg, J.
Harrman, A. Friedman, R. Lamberty. FIRST ROWR. Harvey, R. Thomas,]. Feldpausch.
89
�EXECUTIVE BOARD AND HEAD SECRET ARIES
BACK ROW.· D. Raab (Chall:man), D. Sideman
(Head Supervisor of SSSH), J. Perlow (Head Supervisor of SSM). FRONT ROW: K. Ellis (Head Clerk~
0. Anton (Head Secretary of SSSH), N. Tuck.er
(Head Seq:etary of SSM ).
SSM
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Perlow (H~ad Supervisor),
L. Miller, H. Hochfelder, D. Yoshioka, R. Silverstein, J. Kahn, B. Feigenbaum, N. Tuck.er (Head
Secretary).
STUDENT SERVICE
Faculty-operated study halls are almost a thing of the past at Niles
West. Study halls, corridors, and the library are monitored by students who volunteer to give up their study halls in order to assume
the position of monitors.
Students who participate in this organization gain valuable experience in accepting responsiblity and fulfilling assigned duties.
90
-
-
~-
--
-
-------~---
-
-
--
- - - -- - - - - -
~
-
,..,
·~
-~
�SSSH
BACK ROW· D. Anton (Head Secretary), R. Tash,
M Doniger, D. Sideman, S. Epstein. FRONT ROW.:
K. Altshuler, D. Rust, G. Levin, S. Colton.
ORGANIZATION
A Student Service Monitor Supervisor is in charge of training all
hall monitors just as the Student Service Study Hall Supervisor is
responsible for all study halls held that period.
The administration and the Executive Board show their appreciation to the members of this organization by holding an annual
Christmas Dessert and Spring Luncheon.
SSD
BACK ROW.: B. Davis, W. Hohs, J. Schnidt, D.
Raab (Head Supervisor). FRONT 'RO IV: S. Lee,
R. Rivenburgh, T. Pfaff, S. Levenfdd, K. Ellis
(Head Secretary).
91
- - - - - -- -----
-
--
�LAST ROW D. Lipman, K. Moyes, W. Rosenquist, L. Zaidler, S. Kaluzna, M Place, J. Ermilio, R. Talent,
R. Bader, R. Stein. FOURTH ROWS. Sager,J. Kliphardt, S. Greenman, W. Rohrer, C. Chang, L. Trebels,
M Kurian, S. Seidman, D. Seligman. THIRD ROW:· S. Cohen, J. Locher, J. Ryden, E. Konopka, R. Smiley,
R. Kohler, M Epstein, M Kipnis, S. Novak, L. Cohen. SECOND ROW:· T. Davis, G. Schonfeld, G. Benzel,
J. Kerstetter, J. Netzky, R. Amado, J. Klaveter, F. Tucker, N. Evans. FIRST ROW' lrawati Batangtaris
(foreign exchange student), G. Levin, M Yelen (Corresponding Secretary), D. Chikaralshi (Treasurer), S.
Nixon (Recording Secretary), J. Tunkl (Vice-President), M. Wolf (President).
STUDENT COUNCIL
Each student at West has the opportunity
to participate in the student government.
However, because of the great number of
students, representative majority rule is both
necessary and desirable. This year's Council has undertaken many admirable projects:
the schoolwide Brotherhood Conference, a
Salutation Program, an Interim League Officers' Conference, and the sponsorship of
the Niles West foreign exchange student,
Irawati Batangtaris. This group has become
a necessary part of the extracurricular program at Niles West.
Irawatl Batangtarls lends gracious charm to
anything she does, including her Student Council
office with the ofTlclaltttle"Foreign Exchange Student.'
9Z
�LAST ROW I'. Sosnowski, M Bramson, S. Horwitz,
S. Mermel, D. Pearlman, T. Forsberg, D. Nelson.
FOURTH ROW' L. Roberts, M Lane, J. Minx, M
Doniger, R. Thomas, D. Raab, S. Troworidge.
THIRD ROW· R. Kohler, A. Kaplan , R. Costantino,
J. Roman, R. Amado, D. Hunter. SECOND ROW·
J. Wheeler, M Fredson, J. Neubarth, I.' Sherman,
M Molinaro, F. Uditsky, F. Rosen,]. Packer.FIRST
ROW M Hansen, L. Kessel, D. Levy, K. Cashatt,
S. Vraney, W. French.
STUDENT
UNION BOARD
LAST ROW:· D. Nelson, B. Belgrade, S. Epstein, K.
Altshuler, A. Christensen. THIRD ROW D. Taylor,
J. Davldow, M Aggen, W. French, S. Larson, S.
Vraney. SECOND ROW:· N. Tucker, D. Anton, C.
Mueller, B. Chez, L. Taylor. FIRSTROW C. Clauson
(Treasurer), A. Orlove (Vice-President), M Doniger
(President), J. Wheeler (Secretary).
UNITY BOARD
UNITY BOARD AND
STUDENT UNION BOARD
Important for the extra harmony of the school, the Unity Board,
composed of the presidents of each activity, co-ordinates the dates,
activities, and fund-raising projects of all clubs at West.
While the Unity Board makes certain that the activities of West
are running smoothly, the Student Union Board prepares the monthly
dances enjoyed by so many students at West. At the Union mixers,
music for dancing as well as full-length movies are provided.
Both organizations provide necessary services fur the clubs and
students at West.
93
�GIRLS'
ATHLETIC
ASSOCIATION
Extracurricular sports activities at West
are not limited to the football field or the
competitive basketball court usually reserved
for boys.
G.A.A. increases interest in such sports as
·swimming, tennis, basketball, and softball,
as well as interest in athletic activity.
In addition to the numerous service projects, the board, composed of active student
members, plans playdays, an annual turnabout dance, and a float for Homecoming.
CLOCKWISE: L. Swanson (Secretary), L. Kraemer
(Vice-President), L. Landerholm (Treasurer), K.
Cashatt (President).
G.A.A. BOARD
BACK ROW' B. Sinkule, S. Gilluly,J. Terp, 0. Heine,
C. Chepulis, M Johnson, L. Espey, M Davidson,
0. Hunter. FRONT ROW' J. Wells, J. Wells, L.
Roberts, L. Porazlnskl.
I
I
94
,.
,'
.
....
�Ga-lunk, swish-·J udy Rosecrans enjoys an afternoon
of G.A.A. basketball.
G.A.A. swimmers glide Into impromptu formation .
•
95
�AQUA SPRITES
A unique organization, the Aqua Sprites,
combines fun and enjoyment with healthy
exercise. It teaches young girls coordination and graceful movements in the water.
These girls spend many hours mastering
the techniques of water ballet, such as Dolphins, Marlin Turns, and Submarines. Their
accomplishments are presented to the public
in the annual Spring Water Show.
(officers only)
BACK ROW· J. Wells( G.A.A. Board Representative),
J. Wel ls (G.A.A. Board Representative), I'. Bateman
R. Amado ( President). FRONT
(Vic~President),
ROW· S. Stiska (Secretary), H. Thompson (Treas·
urer).
/
/
ORCHESIS
Poise and grace are attained by the modern dancers in Orchesis.
Perfecting their rythmic and interpretative abilities, these girls undergo
rigorous practice sessions in preparation for their spring performance
and their roles as the dance chorus in the spring musicale.
LAS'I ROlV- A. Kuhn, E. Stengl, J. Epstein, J. Burr,
C. Alport, A. Lev, B. Katz. THIRD ROW' C. Motyk ie, J. Nakayama, E. Goldberg, C. Imhof, S.
Kaplan, C. Christensen. SECOND RO\V- B. Kariotis,
A. Tischler, S. Bernstein, J. Burr, J. Hoffberg, C.
Faintucl;, M. Hilfman. FIRST RO\V- E. Zukerman,
K. Dahl (Vic~President, L. Kessel (President), B.
Bavetta ( Secretary· Treasurer).
�\N/J!;\ '(,': S. Frisk, B. Friedner, J. Felber, i\1.
ST1
I lcrmann, J. llegin, B. Smith, L. Novak: KNHHLING: N. Knochelmann , A. Russo.
L1\ST ROW II. Simon, \V. Kummerow, \V. Gutschiek,
D. Herkert, C. Giovannelli, E. Davidow, i\I. Cahan,
\\'. Hohs, J. Baruck, F. Kreiter. FOURTH ROW· E.
Zastrow, 111. Fields, L. Archer, \V. Semmerling, S.
Spilberg, D. Senn, 111. Delott, G. Berman, J. Schnidt.
T/-1/Rf) ROIV.: IC Anderson, L. Miller, D. Rossi,
T. Perri, J. t\linx , R. Barber, D. Hu st, \V. Oliver.
Sf:'COND RO \V.: S. Brown, J. llirger, J. Sitman, J.
Davidow, \V. Zager, E. Jl ofTenberg, J. Pitzer, H.
Schmidt, G. Lewis. FIRST ROIV.: D. Raab , D. Deck
(Vice-President), J. Kahn (Sargeant-at-Arms), S.
Horwitz (President), K. Altschuler, II. Hochfelder,
II. Feigenbaum, D. Dilg.
TWIRLERS
Leading the band, twirling before audiences, or marching in parades, the Niles West majorettes bring grace, charm, and talent to
any event or festivity.
West's majorettes, who practice daily to give the best possible
performances at games and various other school events, also perform
at an annual twirling show.
Baton, flag, and porn-porn techniques, exhibited by the twirlers,
demand extensive practice if routines are to be done with precision.
"N" CLUB
"Lettermen" in various sports are united as a tea m through the
"N" Club. Functions of this group include promoting school spirit
and student attendance at athletic events and sponsoring an all-school
dance. Membership in this select group is awarded only to qualifying
major "N" winners.
�LAST ROW.: H. Katz, D. Darsh, M Martorano, L.
Youngkrantz, F. Kreiter. SECOND ROW.: M Toscana, R. Tash, L. Peterson. FIRST ROW· N ..Druck,
M Olenick.
SWIMMING
BACK ROW· W. Cornelius, T. Chlkaraishi, M Cahn.
SEA TED IN FRONT M Yelen.
TABLE TENNIS AND
FREE THROW WINNERS
WINNERS
INTRAMURALS
BASKETBALL
WINNERS
LAST ROW.: R. Orloff, W. Timmer, J. Wojakowski,
M Freehill, R. Kaplan, C. Friedman. SECOND
ROW.: R. Hoffman, D. Nelson, J. Sideman, M Sherwood, J. Look. FIRST ROW: M Cosgrove, R.
Tokeshl, M. Welnle!n, A. Shaeffer, G. Davis, C.
Hoffman.
I
98
Ping-pong enthusiasts and once-a-week hoopballers, along with
boys who cannot devote a ll their free time to sports, find an ideal
opportunity to enjoy their favorite sports in the Intramural Sports
Program. During the year, swimming, basketball, and table tennis
are offered to those boys who would not otherwise be able to participate in a competitive sports activity.
�CHEERLEADERS
VARSITY
lHFT TO Rf(,f!T: S. Vraney(Co-Captain ), D. Ald er,
D. An ton , II. I.cc, Amy Lyerla (~ I ascot), C. Freedma n, C. Fink, II. Fleishma n ( Substitute), D. Taylor.
Pep is a word almost immediately associated with cheerleaders. The girls of the
Freshman, Sophomore, and Varsity squads
at West seem not only to generate the pep
associated with their activity but also to
represent the vital spirit of all students at
West.
Beside cheering at football and basketball games, the cheerleaders participate in
pep assemblies and conduct an annual school
spirit survey in which they ask students to
give suggestions for bettering ·school spirit.
At this year's Regional Basketball Tournament held at West, the cheerleaders acted
as judges in selecting the most outstanding
squads in the area.
SOPHOMORE
LHFT TO RIC/IT: i\I. Fredson, J\l. ll ass(Captain),
B. Muth , J. Nelson, J\1. Lenell, L. Adelm an , C.
Jo hnson (Substitute).
FRESHMEN
BACK ROW· II. Schieren, D. Rosga, K . Krone.
1'/WN T ROW· S. Stroebel, B. T ash.
99
��SPECIAL EVENTS
I OI
�(
HOMECOMING
DAMP WEATHER, HIGH SPIRITS
Setting new precedents, "Victory Playback" continued the growth
of tradition and the development of school spirit, as Niles West had
alumni to come home at last. Throughout the entire week, pervading
the community was the excited anticipation of the week-end festivities
and the glorious tortures of wood, chickenwire, multi-colored petal
paper, streamers, napkins, tired fingers, exhausted bodies, sleepless
nights, hectic hours, hot chocolate, excitement, rush, and surprise.
The traditional twilight pep rally, announcing and heralding the
royal court, brought "Victory Playback" to a spirited beginning. After
frantic efforts to complete floats, the parade was the next morning,
Saturday, October 20; but, not even a bleak, rainy morning could
dampen the festive zeal and excitement. Even with sheets of drenched
plastic covering, G.A.A., with their big red locomotive, took first
place honors for the second consecutive year.
Spirit was generated by the pre-game ceremonies, with the pompom dance routine, and continued through the gridiron battle with
Prospect, played in constant rain, despite the defeat of Big Red.
"With a Star or Two," the Homecoming dance sponsored by Senior
Cabinet, brought the memorable week-end to a wonderful close. The
decorations-----a milky way of stars, pictures of past senior events
and a lumni, two wishing wells, a gushing fountain-----and the delightful music contributed to the magic mood of the night.
"Victory Playback" was truly a dream fulfilled by the strenuous
efforts of the committee members and the co-directors. Started with
summer plans five months before, Homecoming is now just a wonderful a nd cherished memory.
Crown, queen, and throne . . . . Diane Alder and
\\'arren French highlight the evening.
C.,\.,\. takes the prize with "On the Track lo Victory
Playback!"
102.
�*
•
10 3
�Don Deck circles left-end with Prospect players in
close pursuit.
•
HOMECOMING
' Victory, Hah! ' shouts Barbara Lee.
Diane ,\Ider greets lrawati Batangtaris in a gesture
of friendship.
��FALL PLAY
STRENUOUS PRACTICE,
OPENING NIGHT SMASH
Money and madness were the. themes around which students, portraying mental inmates, ·comically developed the plot of this year's
fall play, The Curious Savage.
Setting for the play was supposedly the site of a mental institution,
the Cloister. The comedy was the only non-musical play presented
at West this year.
Preparation for the play, the first of two annual all-school presentations, included the skills of many crews--lighting, make-up , props,
costume, publicity, and stage--as well as the time and talent of the
performers.
Resounding applause and enthusiastic laughter of the audience
made the success of The Curious Savage extremely evident.
"Colden fingertips, 1 simpl y surrender to it, I'm a rag" declares ll olly SemilofT
to Chris .\larks, Carry Spies, Diane Seligman, and Elayne l la lpurn.
" ~ l oncy in th e porpoise!"' Qu estions Sandra Shiner.
"Easy ," replies Elayne l lalpern , "With a razor blade
and scotch tape."
�"There arc a million things a man won't do for
five dollars, but there aren 't five things that he
won't do for a million dollars,' confides Elayne
ll alpcrn to her teddy bear.
"\\'ell, madame, and what have you to say for yourself?" Question Steve Sher, .\like Chechopoulos, Janice Coldfedcr a nd Larry Ross of Jean i\loss. "W hat
have you clone with the mon~y ;• •
�A successful evening, the Christmas Dance sponsored
by Student Union Board.
108
�CANDY CANES AND
CHRISTMAS CAROLS,
TOKENS OF
HOLIDAY FESTIVITIES
A gay, holiday mood and the traditional
Christmas atmosp here prevailed for "A
Moment of Christmas," the annual Christmas
dance sponsored by the Student Union on
Saturday, December 22.
Entering the da nce through a huge
wreath, bedecked with large mistletoe bows,
pine cones, and berries, girls were presented
beautiful snowba ll bids of gold and white;
each couple walked into a Christmas toyland of candy canes, elves, toys and the
traditiona l Santa's Workshop. Costumed in
a colorful red outfit, a jolly Santa Claus
gave presents a nd wished holiday cheer.
Adding to the old-fashioned holiday traditions a nd spirit created by Christmas trees
and tinsel was the warm friendly glow of
a crackling fire illuminating the festive gathering.
:\Ir. Van Arsdale gives his traditiona l narration of
Charles Dickens' ,1 Chri.»/111as Carol.
Barbara Belgrade and :\ la urcen La rson tou ch up
Christmas Dance preparatio ns.
�"The Roaring Twenties," Indian Summer,
and Valentine's Day--each of these themes
was used by this year's Student Union
Board. Held monthly, the union offered dancing to the music of student bands, ping
pong, movies, and good old-fashioned, and
almost out-dated talk.
When Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong began
to blow his first majestic notes on his trumpet and to mop his brow with a fiery red
handkerchief, the entire audience came alive,
tapping to the steady rhythm. The renowned
jazz trumpeter, along with his five-piece combo
and vocalist, was brought to the stage of
Niles West on February 21 through the
combined efforts of Junior and Senior
Cabinets. Performing such favorites as "Mack
the Knife," "When the Saints Go Marching In,"
and his theme-song, "When It's Sleepy Time
Down South," Satchmo certainly delighted
the entire audience.
"Satchmo" introduces his theme.
I
110
�Student Union fun includes bouncing competition
between Daniel Smith and David Senn.
STUDENT SPONSORED ACTIVITIES
SHOW INTEREST AND INITIATIVE
'lime out! A refreshing break at a Student Union.
111
�OPERA HOUSE ANTICS, AN ENTERTAINING REVUE
.\leow------Spangles and fur!
In the style of the Cay 90's, Judith Locher, Judith
Fine, and Susan Trowbridge set the scene for the
fourth barbershopper, Debora h Beil, who has news
of "Hard-Hearted Hannah.'
The aging opera house, reopened for a local talent show in
Corning, Iowa, was the scene of Niles West's second annual
Redskins' Revue. Delighted audiences from both Friday and
Saturday nights left the auditorium with a feeling of having
been transported to a past age.
The entertainers displayed their talents through a variety
of solos, chorus lines, and speciality acts. The success of this
production was due to the combined ·efforts of all of the participants and an appreciative audience.
11 Z
�"Just you wait, 'enry 'iggins, just you wait1' sings
Francine U ditsky.
Hilda and Abigail, as portrayed by Janice Goldfeder
and Judith DeLove, further their adventures by
cleaning-up after Hollywood movie stars.
11 3
�SCIENCE FAIR
Spectators crowd the science ex hibit.
11 4
�J{obcrt l'helan looks at his project on Determenation
of .\ vogadro's 0/umbcr.
Clay model heads show man's evolution.
Quantitative and qua litative analysis play an im·
portant part in Richa rd Heller's proj ect on Polarography-Electro-Chemical analysis.
A vast number of onlookers drawn by numerous displays
crowded the annual science exhibit. The spectators were amazed
at the high degree of scientific knowledge shown by Niles West
students. Each successful project, however, was not a mere
display but rather a cumulative result of many weeks of tedious
work. The eager, questioning minds, tempted by scientific
riddles and guided by intellect, resolutely experimented, probed,
and discovered. These experiments, though now in their infancy,
may mature to push forward the sweeping giant steps of technical advancement.
11 5
��SENIORS
11 7
�I-I/IS/ ROii'.· Dwight Yoshioka, \\'arrcn
French, Charlene .\l11cllcr. SHCOX/) ROW
Elynnc Chaplik, Lauren Taylor, Arlene Orlove, Charlotte Tinker, Jan et Carlson.
Tl/IR/) ROW Susan Braney ,Sharon Larson,
Janet Dahlin, David Gorenstein, Cheryl
Clausen. FOURTll ROW· Donald Raab,
Richard Orl off, Alan Scheufler, Joseph Kennedy, Kenneth 1lopps, Dennis Dilg.
SENIOR CABINET
Senior year is the culmination of a phase in life. Responsibilities, the setting of examples, and graduation, all seem
overwhelmingly dislanl lo the naive.
The transition from grammar school to high school brings
about a series of new and different experiences to which the
individual must adapt himself. The preoccupation with this
change accounts for the lacking realization in the nearness of
the future.
We accept education willingly with only a slight understanding
of it worth. If we have not reached that certain level of maturity
where our goals are decided, we only accept education because
it is there.
Each year of high school passes more quickly than the .last
until what seemed the future is the present. Senior year is constant;
it is something to look forward to and something to look back on.
SUSAN ADELMAN
Spotligh ters l; Girls' Glee 1,2; Spanis h Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2.
ANDREA AFFRUNTI
Transferred from Providence H.S. , Chicago 2; SSSH Secretary 4; Personal
Service Monitor 3.
118
�MARY AGGEN
Cabinet 1,2,3; Homecoming Art Committee 4; Student Union Board 4;
Redskins' Review 3; Choir 3,4; Silver :llusic Pin 4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2,
Mu s ic Award 2; Arts Club l; Pep Club 3, Secretary 3.
DIA E ALDER
Student Council Alternate 1,2; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Homecoming
Queen 4; SSi\12, SSSH 3; Personal Service :llonitor 4; Union Board ;\lonitor 4; Redskins' Review 2; Pep Club 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,4; Swimmers'
Timers' Club 3; Big Sister 2.
J AMES ALLEN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S.,
Basketball 1.
iles l; Football 1,3 , ;\ [ajor "N" 3;
JANE ALLEN
Student Council Alternate 1,2; SSi\12,3; Pep Club I ,3; CAA 1,3,4.
JOIIN ALLES
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame H.S., Niles 4.
KEN NETH ALTSHULER
Cabinet 1,3; Big Brother 2; SSM 2; SSSH Chairman 3 , Supervisor 4;
Student Union Board 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2 ; Minor "N" 2; Interim League
Conference 2.
RACH EL MlADO
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Key 4; Silver Ilonor Key 3;
Silver Pin 2; Honor Certificate 1,2; StudentCouncil4; Cabinet 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pri nciple 3,4; Science Fair 3; Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of
America l; Philosophy Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 4; Aq uasprites 3 ,4;
President 4.
R0 13 EllT AN DERSON
Choi r 3,4; Boys' Glee Club 2; Silver Mus ic Pin 4; Cross Cou ntry 2 ,3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; Baseball l ,2,3,4; Maj or "N" 4; "N" Club 3,4.
KAREN ANDREWS
Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 2; French Club 2.
KAREN ANGER
DIANE ANTON
Student Council 3; Homecoming Committee 3; Unity Board 3; SSO 3;
Head Secretary SSS H 4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union 13oard
4; Redskins' Review 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4,
Co-captain 3; Regional Tou rnament Planning Committee 3.
LYLE ARCHER
Sophomore Cabinet 2; SSM 4; Orchestra 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Dance
13and 3; Brass Ensemble l ; Science Fair l; Award l ; Gymnastics 2,3;
Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4; 13ig Brother 2.
DEN IS ARGYRAKIS
Transferred from United States Marine Corps.
BARRY ASHKINAZ
Blue Honor Certificate 2; ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SSO
4; Chess Club 4; Biology Club 3,4.
!RAWAT! BATANGTARIS
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee
4; A.F.S. Committee 4; Adoption of Kenya Student Comm ittee 4; Arts Club
4; G.A.A. 4.
LEA 13EAUBIEN
Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; Futute Nurses Assocation 3,4; Future
Teachers of America 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL BECKER
G.A.A. 1,2 .
MARIE BETH BEDOE
G.A.A. 3,4.
DEBORAH BEIL
Spotlighters 2; Spectrn111, Senior Staff 4; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee
Club 1,2; Student Conductor 2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; American Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.
LETITIA BEKIER
Transferred from the Immaculata H.S., Chicago l ; Fall Play Crew l ;
Spring Musical l ; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Arts Club l ; French Club 3; Latin
Club l; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA BELGRADE
Unity 13oard 4; SSM 3; SSSH Secretary 3; Cafeteria Monitor 2; Student
Union Board 4; Homeroom Secretary 1,2; Sprin¥ Musical Crew l ; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spectrum, Editor-in-Ch ief 4; Girls Glee 1,2; Mino r Music
Award 2; Scholastic Art Award, Gold Key 4; Future Teachers of America
1,2,3, President 2, Vice-President 3; Teacher's Aid 3; Pep Club 1.
11 9
�ROBERTA BENSON
Cabinet 1,2; Student Union i\lonitor 4; Spring Musical 3; Vivace 3,4;
Lorelei 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Silver i\1usic Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; G.A.A. !.
GAIL BE ZEL
Student Council 4; SSO 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; \Vest \Vord 3;
Apotlteusis 2 ,3,4; Secretary 2; Arts Club 2; Future Nurses Association 1,2,
4; G.A.A. I.
JACK BERGER
Student Council Representative l; German Club 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 ,
Maj or 'N" 2; "N" Club 3,4.
J AY BERKE
Transferred from Bowen H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Key l; Cadet Band 2;
Intermediate Band 3; Lalin Clu b 2.
EDYE BERK UN
S.S.0. 2,4; Personal Service Monitor 1,4; Junior Choir 4; French Club;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
GERALD BERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor Certilkate l; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N' 3,4; 'N" Club 3,4.
MARSHA BERNSTEIN
S.S.0. 2,3, SSSH 2.
BARBARA ANN BICA
Future Teachers of Amer ica 1,2,3,4, President 4; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 3; Ushers' Clu b 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
M ICHAEL BIRGER
Spring Musical 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Roys ' Glee 1,2; Interim League Music
Festival 2; Hi-Y 2 ,3,4; In tram urals 2,3,4 , Coach 4; Football l, Frosh
Shield; Basketball 2,3, Sop h. Shield 2 , Major "N" 3; Baseball 3 Min or
'
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
MORTON BLATT
S.S.0. 2,3; Homeroom ~1oat Chairman 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Cadet
Band l; Social Studies Seminar 4; Science fair 3; Gym Leader 2; Cross
Country l; Swimming 1; Track 1.
JOEL BLITSTEIN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Cha irman 3; Cha irman 4;
Persona l Serv ice Mon itor 3, Student Union Mo nitor 4; Latin Clu b l;
Wrestling 1,2, Frosh. Shield l , Minor "N" 2.
JUDITH BLUMENTHAL
Fall Play Crew 3; Arts Club 2; Future Nurses Association l ; Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4; G.A.A. l.
HOWARD BOLNICK
Silver Honor Key 4; Bronze Honor Key 3; Science Seminar 3; Orchestra
3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Dance Band 3,4; Cadet Band l ; I.ntermediate Band
l; Marching Band 2,3,4; Science Fair 2, District Science Fair 2; Foreign
Language Club 2; Gymnastics 3,4, Minor 'N' 3; Swimming 1.
ROBERTA BOLON
Bronze Honor Key 3; Honor Pin 2; Honor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Float Committee 4; S.S.0. 3,4; Arts Clu b l ; French
Cl ub 1,2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
KAHEN BONESZ
Student Council Alternate 1,3; Homecoming Court 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; G.A.A. 1; Cooki ng Contest 2.
DIANA BONI FERT
S.S.M 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spectrum, Special Events Editor 4; District
Science Fair, First Place 1,2; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 2;
Ushers' Club 3,4; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
DANIEL BOSTROM
JUANITA BOYK
Concert Band; Arts Club 1,2; Future Nurses Association l ; Pep Club 2.
BARBARA BOYSEN
Personal Service Mon itor 2,3,4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Future Nurses
Association 1,2,3,4; Pins and Pans 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4.
MARTIN BRAMSON
ETHAN M BRAUNSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Academic Team 4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Arts Club 1,2; Biology Club 3;
Mathematics Club 3; Chess Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Captain 3, Minor "N"
l, Major "N' 3, Most Valuable Player I.
12.0
�JACQUELINE BRODSKY
Silver Key 4; Bronze Pin 3; Red Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate 2;
Homecoming Committee 4; Personal Service Mo nitor 2; Redskins' Review
3; Spectrum, Typing Staff 4; French Seminar 4; French Club 2 ; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,3.
HOLLY BROWN
Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2 ; Red Honor Certificate 3; Cabinet l; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 3,5; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Redskins'
Review 3; Spectrum Typing and Senior Staffs 4; Science Fair 3; French
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A-. 1,2,3.
STEVEN BROW N
S.S.S.11. Chairman 3, S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Football
1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
J OHN BRUNDERMAN
Bronze Honor Kex 3; Blue Honor Certificate l; S.S.0. 1,2, Service Award
l·i \Vest \Vord , Sports Staff3, Feature Writer 4; Science Fair 1;2, Second
P ace State Fair 2, Second Place District Fair 1.
R ENEE BRYER
Cabinet 1,2,3, Big Sister 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; l'rom Committee
3; S.S.0. 2 ,3,4; Personal Service Monitor l; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club
3; G.A.A. 1.
RANDALL BURNS
S.S.0. 1,2,3; Football 1,2; Plymouth Trouble Shooting Contest 3; State
Champion 3.
FHANKLIN J. BURH
Bronze Honor Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play .Crew
hters
2,3; Technical Activities Association 3,4; Redskins ' Review 2,3; Spotlig1,2; Language Laboratory Technician 3,4; Inventors Club l; Orchesis 4.
KATHLEEN BUSCH
Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
VIRGINIA BUTZOW
Silver Key 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate l; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Future Teacher s of America 3 ,4, Secretary 4; Usher~' Club 4; G.A.A. 4;
Teacher's Aid 4.
MICHAEL CAHAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; S.S.M 2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Spectrum,
Senior Staff 4; \Vest Word 4; Llbrary Aid 2; Spanish Club l ; Chess Club
4; Intramural Swimming 4; Intramural Table Tennis Champ 4; Football
1,3 , Minor "N" 3; Wrest[ing 1,2,3,4, Minor "n' 1, Major "N" 3; Track l;
Weight Llfting Club 2,4.
GALE CAR LSON
Student Council Representative l; S.S.M 4; Student Union Monitor 4; Band
1,2; Wrestling l ; 1ndoor and Outdoor Track 1,3,4, Frosh "N" l, Minor
"N"3.
JANET CARLSON
Red Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3; Homecoming Court 4;
S.S.0. 2; Redskins' Review 2; Spring Musical 3; Vivace 3,4, Vice President
4; Lorelei 1,2; Llbrarian 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Arts Club l; German Club 2; Pep Club 1,2,3.
ROY CARLSON
TERYLE CARSKY
Spotlighters l ; Foreign Lan guage Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
KATHLEI<: CASHATT
Bronze Key 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Band l ; Foreign Language
Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 1, Major Letter 2; First
State Award 3, Leadership Camp Aw ard 3; Secretary 3, President 4.
LAURA CEC H
Future Teachers of America 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
EDWIN CllAIT
Transforred from Au still H.S., Chicago 2 ; Coin Club 1.
ELYN E CHAPLIK
Bronze Pin 3; Red Hono r Certificate l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 , President 3; Homecoming Crew 4 , Assistant Director of Activities 4; Publicity Director of
Dance 4; S.S.M 3, S.S.S.H. 3 ,4; Unity Board3; Spectrum 4, Senior Section
Editor; Redskins' Review 3; West IVurd 1,2,3, Reporter; Arts Club l ; French
Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2, Publicity Chairman; G.A.A. 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 3; Science Fair Award 2.
BARBARA CHEZ
S.S.M 2,3, S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Student Union Board 4; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club 1.
ALAN CHRISTENSEN
Homecoming Committee 4, Float Chairman; S.S.M 3; Student Union Board
4; Redskins' Review 3; Spring ~lusical 1,2; Spectrum 4, Senior Staff; Orchestra 1,2,4; District Science Fair 2, First Place; State Science Fair, Second
Place; Spanish Club 1,2;· Cross Country 1,2; Wrestling 2 ,3; Track 1,2,4.
CH ERYL CLAUSEN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pil1 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 4; SSO 4; Student Union Board 4; Treasurer 4; Vivace 3;
Lorelei 1,2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Orchestra 3; CAA l.
12 1
�SUSAN CL\YM AN
Personal Service \lonitor 1,3.
JULIE CODELL
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 3; Silver Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate l ; S.S.0. 3,4; lledskins' Review 3;
Spring \lusical 2 ,3; \Vest IVurd 2,3; Aputheosi.1· 3; Cheerleader 2,3, Alternate 2 ; G.i\.i\. 1.
KAREN COHEN
Spotlightcrs l ; Concert Band 3,4, First Year Letter 3; Intermediate ll a nd 2;
Cadet lland l ; Future Teachers of America 4; Ushers' Club 4.
i\IERLE com:N
lledski ns' Crew 2; Spectr11111 4, Senior Staff; \Vest Word 3; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; French Clu b 4; Science Fair 2; G.A.A. 3,4.
STEVEN COLT()
Bronze Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Council Representative
3; Cabinet 2, Treasurer; Homecoming Crew 4, Chairman; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H.
Assistant Cha irman, Supervisor 4; Student Union i\lonitor 4; Homeroom
Chairman l ; Football 1.
c11rnn: co:m:ss
Transferred from Senn 11.S., Chicago 3; Spcctrt1111 4, Senior Staff; French
Club 4; G. A.A. 1.
SU SA 1 COOPER
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S ..\!. 1,2,3,4 ; T hesp ians 4; Spotlighter s 1,2,3,
Vice President 3; S/1ectrum 4 , General and Senior Staffs; Apotheosis 2 ,3,4;
Speech i\leets 3; Third Place i\lonalogue 3; Arts Club l ,2,3; Spanish Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
J Ai\! ES CORTY
Science Fair 3, Fi rst Place; District Science Fair 3 , Second Place; Science
Club 2 ,3.
l\ll CHAEL COSGROVE
Hi-Y 3; Wrestling 1,3.
ELLYN COW/\ 1
S.S ..\!. 4; Fall Play 2 ; Spotlighters I ; Drama tic Worksh op 4; Arts Club 2 ;
l'ep Club 1.
STU Alff COW EN
lli-Y 1.
BAIUIARA CYWINSKI
S.S.i\L 2.
CHEHYL DAllL
Spring ,\1usical Crew 2; Vivace 3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; Future Nurses Association I ; Pep Club 3: G.A.A. 1,2.
ROB! DAHL
Transferred from Lake View H.S., Chicago 2; Spring Musical 2,3; Interim
League ,\1usic Festival 2 ; Choir 3,4; lloys' Glee Club 2; Pep Club 4, Drill
Leader; lntramurals 3,4; Varsity Football 3 , .\li nor " '3 .
JANET DAHL! '
Cabinet 1,4; S.S.i\I. 3; Redskins' Review 2; Spring .\fosical 3; Choir 3,4;
Silver Mu sic Pin 2; Lorelei 2; Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
J OHN DA IBEI\L
Student Cou ncil Representative 1; S.S.i\L 2 ,3, S.S.O. Su pervisor 4; Redskins'
Review 3 ; District Science Fair 1, First Place; Hi- Y 3; A. V.A. 1,2.
MICHELLE DANTU.\IA
Transferred from Wheaton Academy, Wheaton 4; Spotlighters 1; Pep Club
2,4; Gamm a 3; Tri-Hi-YI ; G.A.A. 4.
ELLIOT DAVIDOW
Transfer:ed f;o,'~1 Roos.eve!t i;.s., Chicag? 2; S.~:O. Orchestra 2,3; Football
2,3,4; Mmor N 2 ; ,\laJOr N 3,4; Wrestl111g 4; ! rack 2,3,4.
JAY DAV IDOW
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; Silver Pin 3; National Merit
Semi-Finalist 3; l.S.S.C. Semi-Finalist 3; Student Council 3; S.S.O. 3; Student
Union Board 4 ; \Vest IVord 3,4; lland 1,2; Textbook Center Staff l ; German Club 1,2; Radio-Electro nics Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 3;
W restling 3; Track 3; "N" Club 3,4.
LEWIS DAVIDSON
Choir 3,4; lloys' Glee Club 1,2; i\linor Music Award 3; Chess Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 3.
RIC HARD DEAN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S., N iles.
IZZ
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
DONALD DECK
S.S.S. 11. 3 ,4; Chairman 4; S.S.M. 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3 ,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 3,4; .\lost Valuable
Player Award 3; "N" Club 3,4, Pres iden t 4.
lWBEllT DEHNERT
Transferred from Lane Tech H.S., Chicago; Audio Visual Aid 4.
:\l!CHAEL DELOTT
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S., Chicago 2; S.S.O. 3; Spectrum 2,4;
Cadet Band 2; French Club 4; lntramurals 4; Basketball l ; Swimming 2,3 ,
4, lllinor "N" 2; .\lajor " '" 3,4; Interim League Swim Championship 3,4;
State District Swim Championship 4; Pool Guard 3,4; Tennis 3,4; Minor
":'\" 3; r-Jajor "! "4; Golf2; Weightlifting Club 3,4; "N" Club 3 ,4.
RONALD DERBES
Cabinet Alternate 1.
DEA NNA DEl\VI SHIAN
Persona l Service Monitor 2,3,4; Frenc h Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A. l.
PAU L DE UTSC JI
Tr~nsfcrrcd from Roosevelt H.S., .Chicago 3; Student Council l ; S.S . .\L 1,2,
4; S.S.S.H. Chamnan 4; AVA 2; l·ootball 1,3.
RICHARD DIA:\ IOND
Transferred fr om Von Steuben I!.S., Chicago 2.
DEN NIS DILG
Cabinet 1,2,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Biology Club 2; Cross Country 1,2,3, Soph.
\linor "
Shield 1,2, r-Iajor "N" 3; Inter im Basketball 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; 1
1; i\ lajor "N" 2 ,3; Baseball 1,4; Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 2,3,4.
JAYNE DILG
Student Union Monitor 4; Redsk ins' Review 3; Spec/ruin, Senior Staff 4;
Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 1; Student Conductor 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Foreign Lan~uage Club•2,3; Pep Club 1,2; TriHi-Y 1,2, Treasurer 2; Distr ict Science fair f,2, State Science Fair 2; G.A.A.
1,2 ,3,4; Synchronized Swimming 4.
:\!ARY ANN ])JLG
Girls' Glee Club 1,2; Minor 2\Jusic Award 2; 'l'wtrlers 2; Ushers' Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,4.
ETHEL DI i\!ODICA
Spotlighters l ; Concert Band l ; In termediate Band l ; Cadet Ba nd ! ; Future
Teachers of America!; Pep Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
SUSANNE DOLN ICK
DONNA S. DOMBEK
MICHAEL DONIGER
Red Honor Certificate l ; Cabinet 1,3; Alternate 1, Representative 3; Big
Brother 2,3; Unity Board 4; S.S.0. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3 ,
Asst. Chairman 3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Student Union Board 4,
President 4 ; Homeroom Vice President 1,2; Art Councill ; Foreign Language
Club 3; Track 1,2 .
ANNE DORBAND
Student Council 1,2; Personal Service r-lonitor 2,4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4;
Interschool Tennis Team 4.
FLORENCE DOVER
Red Honor Certificate 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Girls' Glee 1,2, Minor Music Award 2; Future Teachers of 'America 3; Pins
Pans 2; G.A.A. 2,3 .
NORMAN DRUCK
Bronze Key 4; S.S.0. 3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Science Fair l ; foreign
Language Club 1,2; Audio Visual Aids 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 4 ; Swimming
1; Golf f,3 .
FRANK DU DA
Homeroom President l.
12 3
�PAM ELA DUKE
Personal Service 1\lonitor 2,3; Fall Play Crew l; Spotlighters 1.
BARl3 ARA EDERER
urses Association 1,2,3, Treasurer 3, Pep Club 1,2,3, Ushers'
Future
Club 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ALLEN ELENEWSK I
RAYMOND ELIAS
Football 1,2.
KATHLE EN nus
Student Council 3, Senior Cabinet 4 , Homecoming Committee 3,4, S.S.0.
3,4, Regional Tournament Committee 3, Union Board Mo nitor4 , Redskin s'
Review 3; Musical Crew 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3, President 2,3,
Tri-Hi- Y 2; G.A.A. 1.
MARK EPSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; 13lue Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 4;
S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M 1,2 ,3; Supervisor 2; Latin Club 1,2; Interscholastic
Football 3; Mino r 'N', Interscholastic Tennis 1,2,3; Major "N' 3.
ROl3ERT EPSTEIN
13lue Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 3; S.S.M 1,2; S.S.S.H. 4; Homeroom President 2,3; Mathematics Club 2; Hi-Y 2; Treasurer; Basketball 1,2;
Tennis 1,2.
RONALD EPSTEIN
S.S.0. l; French Club l; Audio-Visual Aids 4; Hi-Y l; Intramurals 4.
SHARHON EPSTEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; llronze Key 3.
STUART EPSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Gold Pin 2; White Honor Certificate l ; Student Council 3;
llomecoming Committee 4; Co-Director; S.S.0. l ; S.S.S.H. 4; Student Un ion
lloard 4 ; Swimming 1,2,3; 1\linor "N" 2; l\faj or "N" 3; National Merit
Letter o f Commendation 4.
J UDITH ERICKSON
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Library l\l onitor 1; Future Nurses
Association 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JOYCE ERNT
WILLIAM FAEHSE
ELIZABET!-; FAGERSTRO.\I
Fall Play Crew l ; .\lusi~ Crew l; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; French Club
2; Pep Club 2.
BARRY FEIGENl3AUM
Cabinet Alternate l; Homecoming Crew 4,; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Chairman 3; S.S.M
4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Homeroom Vice !'resident l ; Spotlig hters
l; National Forensics; League Championship l ; Spanish Club l ; Hi-Y
President 1,2; Football 3; Cross Country l ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor "N"
2; Major "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4.
JAN ICE FELBER
Transferred from Newton H .S., Con necticut 3; Hed Honor Certificate;
Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee Club 2; Twirlers 2,3,4; G.A.A. 4.
KAREN FEL13EH
Transferred from Newton H.S., Connecticut 3; Pins a nd !'ans l ; Ushers'
Cll_lb 4; G.A.A. 4.
RICH ARD FELSENTHAL
JOHN FERGUSON
Apotheusis 1,2; Personal Ser vice Monitor 2,3,4; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN FESSELMEYER
French Cl ub l,~; Ushers ' Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y l ; G.A.A. 1.
DOROTHY FIELD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.0. 4.
12 4
�JOHN FIELDS
S.S.M 2,3; Choir 3,4; Boys' Glee Club 1,2; Track 1.
MARSHALL FIELDS
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O. 3; Homeroom Chairman l; Barbershoppers 1,2; Intermediate Band 1,2; Marching Band 2; National Forensic
League 1,2 ; Arts Club l; Biology Club 1; Science Fair 1,2,3; Audio-Visual
Aids 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3.
LEON FILAS
JUDITH FINE
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Redskins' Revue Crew 1,2;
Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Musical 3,4; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Glee Club
1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
CAROL FINK
Cabinet l; Social Chairman 2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; S.S.S.H.
Secretary 3; S.S.M 4; Redskins' Review 3; G.A.A. l; Cheerleading 2,3 ,4;
Secretary 4.
CAROLFIXEL
THOMAS FOERSTER
Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 3.
EDWARD FORK OS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; Dance Band 1,2; English
Seminar 4; Gymnastics 3; Wrestling 2; Track 2.
JAY FORMAN
S.S.M 2,3,4; French Club 2. ·
RICHARD FORMEISTER
S.S.O. 3,4; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2; Radio-Electronics 3.
DENNIS FORNOFF
!DALEE FRANKENSTEIN
SSSH Secretary 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Spectrum, Senior
Staff 4; French Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,4; G.A.A. 2.
BARRY FRAZIN
Transferred from South Shore H.S. l; Student Council Representative l;
S.S.M 2; A.V.A. 3.
SUSAN FREEMAN
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M 4; Homeroom
Secretary 1,2; Fall Play 2; National Thespians 2 ,3,4; Spotlighters l ; ' West
Word 3,4; Science Fair l; Arts Club 1,2; Pep Club l; Arriertcan Legion
Oratorical Contest 3.
WARREN FRENCH
Senior Cabinet 4; President 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Executive Board
4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; Chairman 4; Personal Servloe Monitor
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Football 3; Major "N" 3; Wrestling l; Frosh
Shield l; Track l , Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 3,4.
MAUREEN FRERES
S.S.M 4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3.
CAROL FRIEDMAN
Bronze Pin 3; Blue Honor Certificate l ; S.S.M 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; French
Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
JOY FRODIN
S.S.M 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Chairman; Spring Pla Crew 1,2; Redskins'
y
Review 2; National Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; French
Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN GALLOWICH
Silver Pin 2; S.S.M 2,3,4; Personal Servloe Monitor 3; Redskins' Revtew
3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Vivace 3,4; Lorelei 2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Pep Cluli l; G.A.A. 1;2,3,4.
STEPHEN GAWRYLEWSKI
Transferred from Notre Dame High School 2; Rifle Club 2,3, Secretary 4;
Football !.
HARRIET GELMAN
S. S.~ 3; Redskins' Review Crew 3; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Arts Club 4;
Spamsh Club 1,2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,3.
125
�JILLGEHS II UN
Transferred from Hamilton H.S., Los Angeles; l; Bronze Key 3; Blue Honor
Certificate 2; Ilo mecomi.ng Committee 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
SANDRA GILLULY
Transferred from :\!organ Park H.S., Chicago 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1,2; Executive Board 1,2; German
Club 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2, Chairman 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Board 4.
CHARLES GIOVANIELLI
S.S.0. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 1,2, Major "N' 3,4; Wrestling 2;
Track 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
LINDA GLANTZ
Student Council Alternate l ; S.S.0. 3,4; French Club2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ARNOLD GLASSBERG
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Hi-Y 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 2 , Major
"N' 3,4; Track 3; 'N" Club 3,4.
EDWARD GOLD
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Audio-Visual Aids 1,2,3,4; Pep Club
3,4; Swimming 1.
SHEILA GOLD
S.S.0. 2,3; Spanish Club 3,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES GOLDBERG
Spring Musical 3; Concert Band 4; Marching Band 4; Intermediate Band
3; Cadet Band 1,2; Beginning Ban d 1; Chess Club 3.
MARJORY GOLDENBOGEN
Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
ROBERT GOODE
Personal Service Mon ito r 3; Boys' Glee 1,2.
DAVID GORENSTEIN
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Gold Pin 2; Gold Certificate l;
National Merit Letter 4; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 4; S.S.0.
Chairma n 4; Personal Service Monitor 1,2; Science Seminar 4; Science
Fair 1,2; State Science Fair; First Place; Biology Club 2; Philosophy Club
2,3,4.
BARBARA GRACZYK
Transferred from M allinkrodt H.S., Wilmette 2; S.S.0. 4; Pep Cl ub 3;
G.A.A. 2,3.4
GARY GRAFF
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; National Merit
Letter o f Commendation 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Debate 1,2,3 ; German Club 2,4;
Philosophy Club 3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, Vice President 4.
MARILYN GREEN
Cabinet 2,3; S.S.:\L 4; Latin Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ALICE GRIFFIN
S.S.M 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Vivace 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; French
Club l; G.A.A. 1.
ROBERT GROSSMAN
S.S.M 2; Redskins' Review Crew 2; Science Fair 1,2; District Science Fair
2; Baseball 1.
ROllERTA GROSSMAN
S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Pep Cl ub 1.
CAROi. GUTBROD
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Club 2.
WILLIAM GUTSCHICK
Co ncert Band 2; Intermediate Band l; Football 3,4, Major 'N" 3, Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3, Major "N' 4; "N" Club 3,4.
DIANE'GUTTLER
S.S.M 2; Person.al Service Monitor 3,4; Art Council 2; Pep Club 2; Ushers'
Club4.
DONALD HAAS
Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; S.S.0. 4; IntraMural Football 3; Intra-Mural Basketball 4.
126
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
CHRISTINE HAFFNER
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Ans Club 1,2; German Club 3.
KATHLEEN HALLER
Transfer red from M allinckrodt H.S. , Wilmette l ; Homeroom Chairman l;
Fall Play l ; Drama Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2 ,4.
ELAYNE HALPER N
Transferred from Senn H.S. , Chicago 3; Bronze Key 3; Fall Pl ay Crew 3,4;
Spring Play 3; Thespians 4; Treasurer 4.
MERYL HARRIS
S.S.M 1,3; Fall Play 2; Spotlighters 1,2 ; Arts Club 1,2 ,3; French Club 1,2 ;
G.A.A. l.
DONNA HARRISON
Homecoming Com mittee 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Fall Play 3; Spring Play 2,3; Redskins' Review 2,3; Thespians 2 ,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Art Council 1,2 , Treasurer 2 ; Foreign Language Cl ub 2; German Club 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2,3,4, President 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1.
JEFFREY HARTENFELD
LILA HASSAN
Personal Service Mon itor 4 ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
ROBERT HEFFRON
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S/Jeclrum, Senior Staff 4; \Vest \Vord 3,4; Baseball 3.
RONALD HEFTMAN
DORA HE! E
Bronze Key 3; Sil ver Pin 2; Blue Honor Certificate 1; Personal Service
Monitor 4; District Science Fair 2; Arts Club 2; Arts Cl ub 2; Latin Club 2;
Future Teachers of America 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Board 3,4; i\l ajor Award 3,
Fir st State Award 3.
JOHN HE!Ti\!AN
MARSHA HELLMAN
Bronze Key 3; Sil ver Pin 2 ; Blue Honor Certificate 1,2; Cabinet Alternate 2;
Hom ecomin g Crew 4; S.S.M 3; Personal Service Monito r ! ; S/1ectrum,
Senior Staff 4; Science Fair 3; Arts Club 2,3; Spa nish Clu b 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD HEUMAN
Scholastic Art Award 1; Ger man Clu b 3; Intramural Basketball 4; Swimming 3; Tennis 3; Weight lifting Club 3.
RAYMOND HENRIKSEN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; German Club 2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2 ,
Major ' N' 3 ,4; ' N' Club 3,4.
DENNIS HERKE RT
S.S.M 2; S.S.S.H. Ch airman 3; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2 , Major 'N'
3 ,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor 'N' 2 , Major ' N' 3; Track l ; ' N' Club 3,4.
HEIDE HERR
Transferred from Luther North H .S., 3; Library Mo nitor 4 ; Girls' Glee 2.
MERRILY HERRMANN
Student Council Alternate l ; Redskins' Review 3; Spring Musical 1; Girls'
Glee l; Latin Club 4; Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 2; Ushers'
Club 4 ; Twirlers 2,3,4.
KAREN HETTEMA
Transferred fr om Well esley Jr. H.S. , Wellesley 2; Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2; Pep
Club 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4.
127
�M IRALYN HEYMAN
Transferred from Mather, Chicago 4; Advisor's Secretary l ; Teacher's Aid
l; Mixed Chorus 1; Creative Writing Club l; Girls' Chorus 2; Symphonic
Choir 2.
HARRY HOCHFELDER
Blue Honor Certificate 1; Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.O. Supervisor 4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Major "N" 2,3; "N" Cl ub 2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
ROCH ELLE HIRSH
Student Council Alternate 1; Art Council l ; Russian Club 1,2.
EARL HOFFENBERG
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3,4; German Club 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Minor 'N" 2, Major "N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Mi nor "N' 1,2, Major ' N'
2,3; 'N' Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4.
ROBERT HOFFMAN
Transferred from Notre Da me H.S., Niles 2; Track 1,2.
RONALD HOFFMAN
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Debate 1,2,3;
Intra-Murals 4.
SALLY HOOVER
Spring Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3,4; Minor Music Award 4.
KENNETH HOPPS
Bronze K ey 3; Cabinet 4; Latin Club 3; Track 1,3,
WILLIAM HOHK
Dist rict Science Fair 2; Latin Club 1,2; Gymnastics 1; Swimming 2,3: Tenni s 1.
STEPHEN HORWITZ
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.M Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor 4;
Homeroom President 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Mi.no r "N" 2, Major "N"
3,4; Track 1,3; "N" Club 3,4, President 4.
PATRICIA HUEMPFNER
Transferred from John Marshall Harlan H.S., Chicago 3; Student Council
l ; S.S.M 1; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
CARLENE HUNTER
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Musical
Festivals 1,2,3,4, Steering Group 3; Sp ectrum Senior Staff 4; Vivace 3,4;
Choir 3,4, Silver Prin 3; Gold Pin 4; Girls' Glee 1,2, Certificate; Pep Club
2.
LESLIE JAEGER
S.S.M 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
JOHN JOBST
Hi-Y: Baseball 1,2,3,4; "N" Club.
CANDACE JOHNSON
Cabinec 1,2,3; S.S.0 . 3; S.S.S.H . Secretary 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4;
Science Fair, Honor able Mention l; Ger man Club 2; Spanish Club 3; Pep
Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDY ANN JOHNSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago, 3; S.S.0. 4; Spanish Club 3,4;
Future Teachers of America 3; Ushers' Club 4.
LYNN JOHNSON
Student Union Monitor 4; Spring Musical 2,3, Crew 2; Vivace 4; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2, Gold Pin 4; Pep Club l ; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
MAR I LYN JOHNSON
French Clu b; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
MARSHA JOHNSON
Student U nion Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Minor Letter. 2, Silv~r Pin 3,. Sec~eta_ry 3,_4, Gold Pin 4; ~panis~
Club 1,2, Pep Club 3, Ushers Club 4, Tn-H1-Y 1, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pm l,
Minor Letter 3; Major Letter 4; Board 4 .
PHYLLIS JOHNSON
S.S.M 3,4; G.A.A. 3.
WILLIAM JOHNSON
Personal Service Monitor 4; Football l; Track 1,3.
128
�LEANN JORDAN!
Tr ansferred from Austin H.S., Chicago, 4; U shers' Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
BARBARA J VARSKY
Ushers' Club 3.
GERALD JVARSKY
JEROLD KAHN
S.S.0. Monitor 2 , S.S.S.H. Chairman 3 , Supervisor 4; Spanish Club 3;
"N" Club 3 ,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3 ,4 ; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3 ,4, Captain 4.
JERROLD KAMENSKY
IRA KANN
Transferred from Roger Sullivan H.S., Chicago 4; S.S.M 4.
JOA
KARDOFF
German Club, Secretary 2; Tri-Hi-Y 1; G.A.A. 3.
JEAN KARLESK Y
Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
CHRISTOPHER K ARLOS
SUSAN KARSTEN
Personal Service Monitor 4; French Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y · 1; G.A.A. 2,3.
CAROLE KASPER
S.S.M. 4; District Science Fair l ; Arts Club 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 4;
G.A.A. 4.
JOHN KATSOOLIAS
LAWRENCE KATSOULIS
Intermediate Band 2; Ans Club 4; French Club 4; Football 4 , Frosh Shield
1; Gy mnastics 1,2.
DONNA KAUr'MAN
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Personal Service Monitor
2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Spotlighters l ; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
ROBIN KAUFMAN
Gold Key 4; Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Certificate l ; Red Certificate
2; Junior Cabinet 3; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Freshman Cabinet, Alternate l ;
Homecoming Committee 4; Personal Service Monitor 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3;
Girls' Glee Club l; Arts Club 1,2; Publicity Chairman 2; \Vest Word 2 ,3,4;
Feature Editor 2; Spanish Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
J EFFREY KAYWOOD
RICHARD KAZELAK
Radio-Electronics Club 3.
SHEILA KAZMIERCZAK
Future Nurses Club 3; Pins and Pans 2; Ushers' Club 4.
JOHN E. KEMNITZ
JOSEPH KENNEDY
Cabinet 3 ,4; Stage Band 3,4; Cadet Band l; Marching Band 2,3 ,4; Concert Band 2 ,3 ,4, Band Letter 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; Biolo~y 2; Football l;
Frosh Letter l; Gy mnastics l; Manager 2,3; Minor "N' 2 ; M ajor "N" 3;
Intramural Basketball 4 , Football 3.
BARRY KERMAN
Silver llonor Key 3 , Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate 1,2; Student Council
Alternate l; S.S.lVL 2,4; Stud ent Union Monitor 4; S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; \Vest Word Correspondance Editor 4; Hi-Y l; Swimming Team l ;
Track Team l ; Frosh "N" l.
12.9
�ALLAN KITCHEN
Spring Musical 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Boys' Glee
1,2; Football 1; Track l.
GAIL KLAPMA
S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Homeroom Secretary l;French Club l; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 3.
DIANE KLEIN
Transferred from Mallinckrodt H.S., Wilmette, 2; S.S.tvL 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,4.
GERALD KLEIN
Silver Key 3; Gold Pin2;\VhiteCertificatel; Cabinet 3; S.$.~L 1,2; S.S.S.l l.
3,4; Supervisor 4; I lomeroom Treasurer 2; Science Club l ; Biology Club
2; lntramurals 4.
KAREN KLUEGEL
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S., Chicago 3; Silver Key 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4
KAREN KLUGE
S.S.M 2,3.
ROSEMARY KOHLER
Student Council 4; District Science Fair 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4,
Vice President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 2.
BARBARA KONTELAS
Transferred from Luther North H.S., Chicago, 2; Girls' Glee 2; Future
Nurses Club 4; Ushers' Club 4.
LYNN KRAEMER
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; !led Certificate l; Personal Service ,\lonilor 3;
Foreign Lan'guage Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Boara 1,2,3, Vice President 4; Pin 1, Minor Letter 2; Major Letter 2; First
Staie Award 3.
NANCY KRISCHKE
Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 3.
KENNETH KRONE
National ,\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Silver llonor Key 3; Cabinet l ;
S.S.H 4; Concert 13and 3; ,\!archin g lland 2,3; German Club 2,3;Arts
Club 1,2; A.V.A~· 1 ,2,3,4; Hi-Y 1; Manager Frosh Basketball 1; Mairnger
Shield 1.
DIANE KRUSE
Transferred from Lake Worth H.S., Florida, 4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue 2; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1, Pin l.
N INA KRYSKI
Student Council 1; Cabinet 2,3; Prom Committee 3; Homecoming Committee
4; S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Student Union Monitor 4; Fall Play, Crew 1,2; Redskins'
Revue 3; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4; Arts Club 2; Foreign Language Club 1,
2; Pep Club 2,3.
THOMAS KUMMER
Arts Club 3,4; Electronics Club 3; Golf 4.
GERALD KUTZA
DANIEL LAMKA
J UDITH LANDAUER
Bronze llonor Key 3; !led Certificate 2; Vivace 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee
1,2,3; Silver l\lusic Pin 3; :\lusic Certificate 2; Future Nurses Association
3; Pins and Pans 3; Ushers' Club 3.
MARC LANE
Unity Board 4; S.S.l\1. 2,3; Spech·um, General Staff 3; Debate l; Latin Club
1,2,3,4, President 4.
CHERYL LANOFF
Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Certificate l ; S.S.M 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Arts Club 2; French Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. l ; Math
Contest, Third Place 2.
JACQUELINE LANTZ
Student Cou ncil Alternate 2; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Girls' Glee
l,4; Pep Club l ; Us her's Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
SUSAN LAPIN
Transferred from Sou th Shore High School, Chicago, 3; S.S.0. 4; Spectrum,
Senior Staff 4.
130
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
GLENN LARSON
Junior Varsity Baseball 3.
WUISE LARSON
S.S.M 2; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; Gir ls' Glee Club l; Art Cou ncil 4; Ushers
Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4.
MAUREEN LARSON
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S., Wilm ette, Ill. l ; Fall Play 2,3,4;
Sp ring Play 2,3,4; Thespians 4; Girls ' Glee 2; Art Council 2; Tri-Hi-Y 2;
Scholastic Art Award 2 .
SHARON LARSON
Bronze Key 3; Blue Ho nor Certificate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice
President 3; Homecom ing Crew 3; Student Union Board 4; Fall Play Crew
2; Redskins' Revue 3; fo releis 2; Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Choir Certificate 2; Choir Silver Pin 3; Arts Club l ; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
PHYLLIS LASKOV
Personal Serv ice Mon itor 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l ; Spanish Club l ; Future
Tea~hers of America l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
HOLLY LASSEN
Personal Service Mon itor 3,4.
MONICA LAUER
S.S.0. 2,3; French Club 2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
MICHELE LAZAH
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M 2,3,4; Redskins' Revu e 2,3; Loreleis 2; Vivace 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Clu b l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3.
STEVEN LAZAR
S.S.M 2 ,4.
ANDREA LEV
Fall Play Crew I ,2; Spring Musical 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Arts Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Orchcsis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH LEVATINO
S.S.M 2,3.
DAVID LEVEE
Student Council l ; Swimming Tea m 1,4.
AUDREY LEVI N
Ho mecoming Crew 4; S.S.0. 4; Hedsk ins' Rev ue Crew l ; Spotligh ters l ;
Sp ring Play Crew I ; Scholastic Art Awa rd 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1.
GAYLE LEV IN
Student Council 1,2,4; Alternate 3; Cabinet 3; Homecom ing Cre1v 4; S.S.0.
2 ,3; Plays 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Officer National Thespians 4; Spotlighters
l ; Band 1,2; Arts Clu b 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
GERALD LEV IN
Transferred from Austin H.S., Chicago 3; Silver Pin 3; Honor Certificate 2;
Student Government 1,2; Student Union l\fonitor 4; S.S..H 3; S.S.S.H.
Supervisor 4; Library Assistant 1,2; German Club 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Swimming 1.
NONA LEVIN
Student Council 1,2,4; Alternate 4; Cabinet 3; Future Teachers of America
l ; Personal Serv ice Monitor 1,2; S.S.M 3; Spotlighters l ; Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
Language Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BETTY LEVINE
Homecoming Crew 3,4; Aqua Sprites 4; Leaders 4.
:vtICHAEL LEVY
Football, Minor "N" 3; Track 1.
13 1
�GARY LEWIS
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Red Honor Certificate l; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 1,2; ":\'Club 3,4; Football l ,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2.
DAVID LICHTENSTEIN
Transferred from Mather H.S., Ch icago, 3; Audio Visual Aids 1,2.
JAMES LICHTENSTEIN
Transferred from ~lather 11.S., Ch icago, 3; :\atic>nal ,\lerit Finalist; Audio
\'isual Aids 1,2; Concert Band 2.
DENNIS LIDBERG
iljiothcosis 1,2; Debate 1; Arts Club 1,2.
J UD ITH LOCHER
Gold Pin 3; Silver Pin 2; Student Council 4; Spr ing Musical 3; Lorelei 1,2;
Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Chora l Award l; State Science
Fair 2; Arts Club 4 .
RUTH LOEDING
CA ROLE LO GJURATO
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
MELYNDA LOPIN
Silver Honor Key 3; White llonor Certificate 1,2; National ,\lerit Letter
of Commend ation 4; Student Council Representative 2; Student Council
Alternate 1,2; Unite 13oard 3; SS,\ l 3, S.S.S.1 1. Ra ter 3, S.S.S.11. Secretary 4; Guidance ,\Jonitor 1,2; Fall Play Crew 2; Spr ing Play Crew l;
Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Sjicclru111, Academic Editor 4,
General Staff 3; \Vest Word 1,2,3,4, Exchange Editor 3; Arts Club 1,2,4;
Latin Club 2,3,4, President 3; lllino is State Latin Tourn ament 2,3, Winner
2; Latin Tutor 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GARY LORENZ
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.0. 1; German Clu b 1; Science Club l.
JEFFERY LOWY
S.S.0. 4; French Club 1; Baseball 2 .
DAVID McCARTY
S.S.M 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; Student Union Monitor 4; German
Club 2; Track l.
ARTll U R r-IcLI t
Student Council 1; S.S.M 2; S.S.0. 4; \Vest Word 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
Hi-Y 1,2; Swimming l.
MARDELL McMAHON
Student Council Alternate 2; Spotlighters 1; Drama Workshop 4; French
Club 2; Future Nurses Associa tion 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
JANE McMURRAY
Student Council 1,2, Alternate 3; Cabi net 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4;
S.S.M 1,2,3,4; Student U nion Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Crew 2 ;
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2; Pep Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ALEXIS MAGGED
Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.0. 1,2,4; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
HARVEY MANDEL
Wrestling2.
JOAN MANN
G.A.A. l.
STELLA MANTALOS
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; S.S.0. 4; Personal Service
Monitor 2,3; Student Union Monitor 4; Homeroom President 2; Redskins'
Revue 2; Reflections Crew 2; Spa nish Club 1,2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. l.
J EFFERY MARKER
S.S.M 1,2,3; Debate 1,2, Capta in 1; Arts
Club 1; Pep Club 4; Basketball 4; Wrestling 2.
JILL MARKIN
S.S.M 1,2 ; Student Receptionist 4; Personal Serv ice Mon itor 3; Student
Union Monitor 4; Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Spotlighters
1; Arts Clu b 2; French Club 1; Pep Club, Sargeant-at-Arms 3; G.A.A. 1,3.
PATRICIA MAR LING
G.A.A. 1,2,3.
1 32
�JOSEPH MARO
S.S.M. 2; French Club 4; Hi-Y 3,4.
RICHARD MARTINEZ
Gold ll onor Pin 3; !led llonor Certil'icate 2; Chess Club 1,3.
LINDA MASTERS
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.O. 3.
J OYCE MASTON
Cabinet I; S.S.M 2; German Club 1,2; Pep Club 2.
RENEE MASTON
Student Council Alternate 1; S.S.S. H. Secretary 3; Pep Club 2.
DOROTHY MATTER
Silver Pin 3; Honor Certificate 1,2; Cabinet 3; Musical 3; Lorelei 1,2;
Vivace 3,4; Certificate in Music l ; Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; French Club
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2, G.A.A. Board 2.
ARLEEN MAYER
Choir 3 ,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
MORLEY MENDELSON
Transferred from University H.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 2.
LAWRENCE MILLER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.M 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; Lltramurals 3,4:."N" Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4; I rack 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
JOHN MINX
Hi-Y ~; "N" Club 3,4; Football 3,4, Major "N" 3 ,4.
SHERLE MORGAN
JEAN MOSS
Cabinet 3, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,4; Fall Play 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; Spanish Club 2.
PHILIP MOSS
Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4; Boys' Glee 1,2; Silver Pin in Music 3.
JACQUELINE ~I ORAVC lK
G.A.A. 3,4.
CHARLENE MUELLER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 1, Treasurcr4; Student Union Board
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Spring Musical Crew 3;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Music Certificate2; Silver Pin in Music 3; Science
Fair 2, Third Place 3, First Place; District Science Fair 3, Second Place;
Arts Club 1; Future Nurses Association 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JAMES MURPHY
Student Council 1; Homecoming Crew 3,4; Audio Visual Aids 4.
DONNA MURRAY
Transferred from Kelvyn Park H.S. , Chicago, 4; Latin Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
STU ART MUSIKANT
French Club 4.
HARVEY MUSLIN
S.S.M 3; Football I ; Wrestling 3, Minor ' N' 3.
DAVID L. NELSON
Silver Key; White Hdnor Certificate 1,2, Silver Pin 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Parade Chairman 4; Unity Hoard 4; Student Union Board 4;
Publicity Chairman 4; West IVord 2,3,4, Sports Editor 3,4, Editor-in-Chief
4; State District Science Fair l; 2nd Place Award l ; Spanish Club 2,3,4;
Hi-Y 2; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Intramural Football 2; Bowling Team 2; Captain
2; Intramural Basketball 4; Football l ; Frosh "N"; Swimming 1; Frosh "N";
Golf 1; Minor 'N:' 1.
NANCY NELSON
S.S.M 2; Girls' Glee l ; Pins and Pans 2; Ushers' Club 4.
133
�SUSAN NIXON
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Honor Certificate 2; Student Council
2,3,4 , Recording Secretary 4; Apotheosis 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girls' Glee
1,2 , Student Accompanist 1, Student Conductor !,!; Choir 3,4; Musical 3;
Vivace 2,3,4; Art Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Spotlighters 1,2.
KAREN LEE NORD
S.S.M 2; Personal Service Monitor 3; Fu ture Nurses' Club 2,3; Pins and
Pans 2; President 2; Ushers' Club 4.
RICHARD NOTT
Band 1,2,3,4.
EILEEN NOVITT
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Music Award 2; Future Nurses'
Club 3; Pep Club l ; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2 .
CLAUDIA NOVOTNY
Future Nurses' Club 3.
MICHAEL NUDELMAN
Band l; Inter mediate Band 2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Orchestra 4.
MICHAEL OLENICK
Pep Club 3; lntramurals 4.
NILi OLIVE
Girls' Glee 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club 4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
WILLIAM OLIVER
Cabinet 1,2; Alt. 1,2; Big Brother 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Interim
Music Festival 3,4; Orchestra 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Ba nd 3,4; Hi-Y 3; President 3; Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,
3,4; Basketball ! ; Baseball l.
BONNIE OLSHER
Bronze Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 2; Red Certificate l ; White Certificate -2;
Student Council l ; S.S.0. Receptionist 2; S.S.M 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Homeroom Secretary 2; Vice President l; Homecoming Publicity 4; District
Science Fair 2; First Place 2 ; State Science Fair 2; Outstanding Award 2;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1 ,2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
LAWRENCE OLSON
RICHARD ORWFF
Student Council Alternate 2,3; Cabinet l.>.4; Alternate l.~ Redskins' Revue
3; Spectrum, Senior Stall 4; S.S.S.I !. 1.,hairman 4; uand 1,2,3; Cadet
Band ·1; Intermediate Ba nd 2; Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Band
Letter 3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Hi-Y 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4; Major ' N"
3; ' N' Club 4.
ARLENE ORLOVE
Student Council 3; Cabinet 1,2,4; Homecoming Court Attendant 3; Homecoming Director 2; Assistant Director of Homecoming 3; Cha irman of
Twilight Pep Ra lly 4; S.S.0. 1,3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student
Union Board, Vice President 4 ; Redskins' Review 3; Publicity Chairma n l ;
Spotlighters l ; \Vest \Vord 2; Arts Club Board 1,2; Spa nish Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
PAUL ORSER
S.S.S.H. Asst. Chairman 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3.
RONALD ORJECHOWSKl
Tra nsferred from Notre Dame, 4 .
RUTH OSLUND
Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 3,4; Minor Award 3 .
DIANNE PAHNKE
Future Nurses Club 3; Tri-J li-Y 2; Secretary 2< Ushers' Club 4.
MEWDYE PANCHESIN
Cabinet l; S.S.M 4; Homeroom Officer 1,2; Secretary l ; Vice President 2;
Sootlighters 2; Art Council 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
RALPH PAQUET
S.S.M.3.
ROB ERT PASTORELLI
Spring Pl ay Crew 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ROGER PATEK
134
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
ROSEMARY PATEK
KAY PATTERSON
Cabinet 2,3; Big Sister 2; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Student Union
Monitor 4; Prom Committee 3; Future Nurses Club 2,3 ,4; Pep Club 2,3;
Ushers' Club 4; Tri-Hi-Y 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GARY PAULSEN
BARBARA PAUS
Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Future Nurses Club 3; Ushers' Club 3,4;
Vice President 4; Tri-Hi-Y 2.
KENNETH PEARSON
ALANA PENNER
S.S.M 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Minor Choral Award 2;
District Science Fair 3; Latin Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4;
Treasurer-Sgt. at Arms 4; G.A.A. 3.
MARILYN PERLOVE
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 3.
SHELDON JAMES PERLOW
Student Council 1,2; Executive Board 4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M 1,4; Head
Supervisor 4; Cafe Monitor 2,3; Football l; Frosh Shield; Basketball l ;
Frosh Shield; Wrestling 2; T rac)<. 1,2; Minor "N" 1.
JOSEPH PERLSTEIN
Transferred from Senn H.S. 3; First Aid Assistant 2; Arts Club 2 ; German
Club 3,4.
THOMAS PERRI
S.S.0. 3; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Major Role 2,3; Boys' Gl ee p,2; Minor
Music Award 2; Choir 3; Silver Pin 3; Football 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2; Major
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Shield l ; "N" Club 3.
BRUCE PERRIN
MAUREEN PESKIND
S.S.M 2; Personal Service Monitor 4; Girls' Glee l ; Art Council 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
CAROLYN PII ELAN
German Club 2; G.A.A. 1,4.
NIEL PHILLIPS
Student Council Representative 1,2,3; Personal Service Monitor 1,2,3; Science
Fair 1; District Science Fair l; State Science Fair l; First Place; French
Club 4; Latin Club 2,3; Swimming 3,4; Manager 3,4.
JANICE PIETRZAK
Personal Service Monitor 2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
JOSEPH PITZER
S.S.M 3; Cafe. Monitor 2,4; Latin Club 2,3; Football 2,4; Wrestling 3,4;
Major "N" 3,4; 'N' Club 3,4.
RALPHPIWKO
Student Council Representative 1,2; Hi-Y 2; Gymnastics l; Track 1.
PAMELA PLISKIN
135
�ALYSE PLOTNICK
S.S.0. 3,4; Homeroom Secretary l; Langu age Club 1,2; Arts Club 2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. l.
MERLE POLLACK
S.S.il-1. -~; Homecoming Crew 3; \Vest Word 2; Art Council; Arts Club 3;
Future Icachers of America l; G.A.A. 1,4.
BRUCE PORTER
Bronze Key 3; Red llonor Certificate 1,2; Student Council 3; Treasurer
3; Cabinet 1,2; Alternate l ; Big Brother 2; Homecoming Committee 3;
Treasurer 3; S.S.M 1,2,3,4; StuC!ent Union Monitor 4; InClian Mascot 3;
Interim League Conference 3.
STEV EN l'OTK I N
KENN L~Tll
l'OT RUE
S.S. 0. 4.
DONALD RAAB
Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Honor Certificate 1; Silver Pin 3; Cabinet 4;
Big Brother 2; Executive Board 4; Chairman 4; Unity Board 4; S.S.M 1;
Personal Service Monitor 2; Student Union Monitor 4; Science Seminar 1,2;
District Science Fair 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3,4; Gym·
nasties l ; Shield l; Track 1,2,3,4; Major "N" 2,3,4; Captain 4; "N' Club
2 ,3,4; Atto rney General of Illinois Boy's State 2; National Merit Scholarship Letter 4.
ALLEN RALSKY
Hi·Y 1.
JOHN RE ESE
S.S.0. 3,4; Football l ; Shield 1; Gymnastics 1; Track l ; Frosh Shield 1.
KAREN REINHARD
Spec/rum Senior ~taff 4; Science Fair 3; First Place Award 3; Girls' Glee
l ; Art Council 4 ; Future Nurses Club 1,2; President 2 ~
DENNIS REMKE
Transferred from No tre Dame H .S.; S.S.M 4 .
ROB ERTA RICHTER
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.M 3,4; Personal Service Monitor 2,4; Homecom ing Crew 2; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; Science Fair 2; German Club
3; Spanish Clt.•b 4; Biology C~ub .2; Ft!tu~e Nurses Club 4; Pep Club 1,2,3;
Aqua-spntes 4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Mrnor N.
ROBERT RIEHM
Football 1,2,3,4; Majo r "N" l ; Basketball 2; Track 3.
SUSAN RITCHEY
Cabinet 1,2; Secretary 2; Spring Musical 3; Spring Mu s ical Crew 2; Vivace
1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 1,2; Future Teachers of America 1,2 ; Pep Club
1,2.
MARTIN ROACH
Intramu ral Basketball 4; Weightlifting Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor
"N" 1,2; Major "N" 3,4.
LI NDA ROBERTS
Silver Key 3; Silver Pi n 2; White Certificate 2; Red Certificate 1; U nity
Board 4; Personal Service Monitor 3; Spectrum Senior Staff 4; Social
Studies Seminar 4; Latin Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America l; Usher s'
Club 3,4; President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Board 4 .
GENE ROC CA
Cabinet 1,2,3; Sargeant-at-Arms 2,3; S.S.M l ; Personal Serv ice Monitor
2,3 ,4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4.
JAN I CE ROMAN
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Representative 1,2; S.S.M 1,2,3; Spotlighters
l ; \Vest Word 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Secretary 3, President 2; Ar ts Club 1,2,
3,4; President 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Secretary 3.
FRED ROSEN
S.S.M 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President 3; President
2; Chess Team 1,2,3,4.
J UDITH ROSEN GARD
Cabinet Alternate 2; Homecoming Crew 3; Spec/rum Senior Staff; Homeroom President 1; Personal Service Monitor 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Chairm an 1,2; General Manager 4; Student Director 3; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3; Chairma n 1,2; Student Director 3; Redskins ' Revue Crew 1,2,3;
Chairma n 2,3; Assistant Director 4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
President 3; Future Nurses Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Unity
Board 3,4; Pep Club l.
LAWRENCE ROSS
S.S.M 2; Fall Play 4; Sprin g Musical 3; Choir 4; Boys' Glee 3; Barbershoppers 3.
136
DENNIS ROSSI
Football 1,2,3,4; Shield 1; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 4; Baseball 1,2,3; Shield •1; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
�WAYNE RUDERMAN
S.S.0. 4 ; Swimming 1,2,3 ,4; Track l ; "N" Club.
DALE RUST
S.S.O. Supervisor 4; Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling l; Track l; "N" Club 3 ,4.
ROBERT DONALD HUYLE
Orchestra 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Dance Band 3;
Drum Major 4; Spanis h Cl ub 1.
SHARON SAGER
Silver Key 3; Red Certificate l; Silver Pin and Certificate 2; Student
Council 3 ,4; Homecoming Committee 4; West Word 2,3; News Editor 2;
Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 3 .
GILBERT SAMSON
Student Council Alternate l; S.S.M 3 ,4; Boys' Glee 2; Latin Club 1,2.
LAWRENCE SANDERS
Transferred from Deerfield H.S., Deerfield 4.
DAVID SANDSTEDT
S.S.M 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ALAN SCHEUFLER
Gv!d Pi n 4; Silver Pin 3; Senior Cabinet 4; Freshman Cabinet Altern ate 1;
Studen t Un ion Mon itor 4; Spring Musicale 3; Choir 3,4; Boys Glee 1,2;
Baseball 2,3 ,4 , Minor "N" 3.
LINDA SCHMID
Redskins' Revue 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3,4.
ROBERT SCHMIDT
Student Union Monitor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4; German club 1,2; Hi-Y 3,
4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4, Football l; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4; Major "N" 3 ,4; Baseball
2,3; Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3 ,4.
ROSEANN SCHMIDT
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4; S.S.M 4.
THOMAS SCHMIDT
Spring Play 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Football l.
GAIL SCHNEIDER
Cabinet 3 , Alternate 2 , Big Sister 2; Homecoming Committee 3 ,4, Chairman
4; S.S.M 2,4; Redskin s' Revue 3; \Vest Word 2,3 ,4, Feature Editor 4; Arts
Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
MAR ILYN SCHNEIDER
Pins and Pans 2; Us hers' Club 4; G.A.A.. 1,3,4.
SHERI SCHULMAN
Art Council 2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4; A.V.A. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARGARET SCHUL TE
Red Certificate 2; Cabinet 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.i\L 2 ,4;
Redskins' Revue Crew l ; Spotlighters 1,2; Art Council 2,3,4; Secretary 4 .
JOHN SCH ULZ
S.S.M 2; S.S.0. 3; Football I.
STEVEN SCHWARTZ
S.S.0. 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum Senior Staff 4 ; French Club 1,2; Intramura ls 4;
Football 1; Baseball 1,3; Frosh Shield I.
GEORGE SCOTT
STEVEN SEARS
Cab inet l; Football 1,2; Track 1,2 ,3; German Club 2,3; SSM 4; Track
i\linor "N" ~.
WILLIAM SEIBEL
137
�GARY SEIDEN
ROBERTA SEIDMAN
S.S.M 4; Spring Musical 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1; Vivace4; Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Music Certificate 2,3; Silver Music Pin4 ; French Club 1· Pep Club
'
1; Future Teachers of America 1; G.A.A. 1,3,4 .
DIANE SELIGMAN
Student Council 4; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary
4; Personal Service i\lonitor 3; Fall Play 2,3,3, Crew 2,3, Chairman 3;
Spring Play 1,2,3, Crew 1; Redskins' Revue 1,2 ,3, Crew 1,2; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4, Program Chairman 3, Secretary 4; Spotlighters
1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Foreign Language Club 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
WAYNE SEMMERLING
Transferred from Notre Dame High School, Niles 1; Pep Club 3; A.V.A.
2,4; Radio-Electronics Club 3; Hi-Y 2; Cross-Country 3,4; Major "N" 3,4;
Basketball 3, Minor "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
DAVID SENN
Cross-Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Frosh Shield l, Minor "N" 2 MaJ·or
'
"N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
JEFFERY SHANIN
Student Council Representative 2; S.S.O. 4; Spectrum, Senior Staff 4· Audio
Visual Aids 4; Intramural Basketball 4; Baseball l , Frosh Shield. '
LAWRENCE SHAPIRO
West Word 3,4; Spanish Club 1; Football 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4.
VICKI SHEDD
Transferred from Hillcrest H.S., Dallas, Texas, 4.
LAUREN SHEPARD
Red Certificate 1; S.S.S.I-1 . Secretary 4; Spotlighters 1,2; West Word 3,4 ,
News Editor 4; Apotheosis 1; Arts Club 1,2; Pep C:::lub 1.
STEPHEN SJ.IER
S.S.M 2,4; Fall Play; German Club l ; Biology Club 3; Philosophy Club 3;
lntramurals 1; Baseball 2; Shield 2.
BRUCE SHUSTER
Cabi net Altern ate l, Big Brother 2; Choir 2; Wrestling 2.
DANIEL SIDEMAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Head Supervisor of S.S.S.H. 4;
S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H . Chairman 3; Student Union Board Monitor 4; Intramurals 4.
CHARLES SI EGEL
Transferred from South Shore H.S., Chicago 4 .
BETTY SIELSKI
Redskin s' Revue 3; Concert Band 3; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A.
1,2,4.
ELLIOT SILBER
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 2; National i\ lerit Letter of Commendation
4; Baseball 3.
ROBERT SI LVERSTEIN
Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer 1, Vice Presiden t 3, Big Brother 2,3; S.S.S.H.
Assistant <;hairman 3; S.S.M Supervisor 4; S.S.M 1,2; Personal Service
Monitor 1,2; Homeroom Vice President 1,2; Arts Club p,2; Spanish Club
1,2; Intramurals 3,4; Track 1,3, Shield 1.
NANCY S112ER
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4; Foreign Language Club 1; Future Teachers of America
3,4; Pep Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 4.
JAMES SITMAN
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3; "N" Club 3,4.
SANDRA SKRZYMOWSKI
Latin Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
RICHARD SMEVOLD
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M 2 ,4; Tennis 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
DANIEL SMITH
Cabinet 1, Big Brother 2; S.8.M 3,4; Fall Play, Student Director 4; Spring
Play 3; National Thespia n Society 3,4; Spectrum, Sports Editor 4; Spanish
Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2.
138
�SENIOR CLASS OF 1963
DORENE SOHR
Broni.e Key 3; W hite Certificate l ; S.S.M 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 2;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANDRA SONNE
Persona l Service Monitor 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Ushers' Club 4; Orchesis
l ; Majorettes 2,3.
OLIVIA SORINSKY
Transferred from Von Steuben 4; S.S.M 4; Arts Club 4; Spanish Club 4;
Future Teachers of America 4; Future Nurses Club 4; G.A. A. 4.
ROBERT SOROKIN
S.S.M 2,3,4.
PHILIP SOSN OWSKI
Unity Board 3,4; Pep Club 3,4; President 3,4; Track 1.
EDWARD SOTELLO
S.S.O. 4; Beg inners' Band Intermediate Ba nd 2; District Science Fair 2;
Latin Club 3; General Science Club l; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2,
M ajor "N" 3,4.
GARY SPIES
S.S.M 2,3; Student Union Mon itor 4; Fall Play 4; l3eginning l3and 1;
Science Fair 2.
STEVEN SPILBERG
Student Cou ncil 3; Football 4; Cross Country 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Basketball l ; "N" Club 3.
GERALD STAERK
JOYCE STARR
Student Council Alternate 3; Cabinet 1,2; Homecom ing Committee 4; Crew
2; S.S.M 3,4; Spotlig hters 1,2; Atts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2.
MARLENF, STEIN
Cabinet 1, Big Sister 2; Homecoming Crew 2 ,4; S.S.M 2,3,4; Personal
Service Monitor 2; Homeroom Secretary 2; Arts Club 2; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. I .
RICHARD STEI N
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Yale Book
Award Silver Key 3; White Certificate 1,2; Gold Pin 2; S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; Spotlighters 2; Academic Tea m, Captain 4 ; Science Seminar 2; District
Science Fair, First Pl ace 1,2; Math . Club 3,4; Philosophy Clu b 2, Vice
President 2.
CARLYNN STELLAR
S.S.M 3,4; Arts Club 2; Pep Club2; Future Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers
of America 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
JUDITH STEVE S
S.S.M 2; Spotlightcrs I ; Art Council 1,2, Secretary 1, President 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
DOREEN STOCKER
MAUR ICE STROM
CAROL SULLIVAN
S.S.O. 3,4; Spectrum, Senior StalT 4; Beginning Band l ; Intermediate Band
2; Pep Clu b 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Synch ronized Swimming 4.
GLENN SULSER
S.S.M 1; Latin Club 1,2,3; Wrestling Man ager 4; Major "N" 4.
139
�CI IAJU.J•:NE S\VIDEH
Pep Club 2 ,3,4.
YOLANDA SZWAJGER
Spotlighters 2; lnter111ecliate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band
3,4; German Club 3,4: Future Nurses Club 1,2,3,4 ; G.A.A. 4.
CLAIRE TABEL
Cabinet 3; S.S.~L 2,3,4; Student Union ~Ionitor 4; Homeroom Secretary
l; Redskins' Revue 3, Crew 1,2; Spring Musicale Crew 1,2; Girls' Glee 3;
Choir 4; Spanish Club 1,2 ; Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Tri-Hi-Y 1,2.
RONALD TASH
Bronze Key 3; Student Council 1 ,2 .3, Vice President 1, President 2; Parliamentarian 3, Interim League Executive Board 1,2,3; Big Brother 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. Supervisor 4; Personal Service Monitor
1, Captain 2,3,4; Hi-Y 1,2; Vice President 2; Inlramurals 4; Gym Leaders
2; Sw im ming l.
DIANNE TAYLOR
Cabinet 2 , Alternate 1, Big Sisler 2; Student Un ion Board 4; Redskins'
Revu e 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Silver Pin 2, Gold Pin 3, Student
Conductor 3,4; Cheerleader 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Board 2, i\1inor Award 2.
I.A UREN TAYLOR
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 2; Student Council 3; Cabinet 4; I lomecoming Committee, Chairman Pre-Game Ceremony 4; Crew 3, Court 4;
S.S.S.H. Secretary 4 ; Vivace 2,3,4, Silver Choral Pin 2 , Gold Pin 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Student Conductor 2; French Club 3, Secretary 3; Pep
Club 2 ,3; G.A.A. 1,3 .
.JANET TERP
Bronze Key 3; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Redskins' Hevue 3; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4 , Board 2 ,3 ,4 , Treasurer 3, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major
Letter 2, First State 3 .
JEFFREY TIEGEH
Bronze Key 3; White Certificate 2; Reel Certificate 1; Silver Prin 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
W ILLIAM TI MMER
National Jlonor Society 4; Silver Key 3; Red Certificate 2 ; Cabinet 2;
Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; ~!arching Band 2,3,4, Letter 3; Concert Band 3,4, President 4.
CHARLOTTE TINKER
Student Council 1,2: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4.
RICHARD TOK ESHI
T r ansferred from Lane Technical H.S., Chicago 2; Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N' 3.
T ERYLE TOROSI C
S.S.M. 3; Spectru111, Senior Staff4; Latin Club2; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4 .
.JAMES TOVELL
Hi-Y 1; Baseb a ll 2 , Shield 2.
ROSANNE TRILLING
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.S.H. Secretary 3; Student
Union Monitor 4; Fall Play Crew I ; Redskins' Revue 3, Crew 2; Arts Club
2; French Club l; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN TROWBRIDGE
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; White Certificate 1,2; Gold Pin
2; Student Council 2; Ho111eco111ing Co111111ittee 3,4, Program Artist 3,4,
Program Chairman 4; Unity Board 3,4,Secretary4;S.S.M. 1,2; Homeroom
Secretary 1,2,3,4; Sj1eclnm1, Co,•er Artist3; Apotheosis2,3,4, Publicity Chairman 2; Ulu strator 2 ,4, President 3,4; Creative Writing Award 3; Vivace
2,3,4, Choral Certificate 2, Sil\'er Choral Pin 3; Gold Choral Pin 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Arts Club 2,3,4, Publicity Chairman 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
Board 2, Publicity Chairman 2, Sports Manager 2, M inor Letter l, Major
Letter 2; Regional Tournament Committee 3.
NANCY TUCKER
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 3; S.S.M. 2; Student U nion
Boar d 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Spcchwn, Senior Staff 4; Foreign Language
Club 1,2; Arts Club 2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
~TEPHEN TURPAK
Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate l;S.S.ill2;Russian Club 2 ,3; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
FRANCINE UDITSKY
:-:: ational lion or Society 3,4; Bronze Key; Red Certificate 2; S.S.M 2,3;
Fall Play 3,4, Crew 2; Spring Play 2, Crew 1,3; Redskins' Revue 2,3, Crew
l; National Thespian Society 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Spotlighters
l ; SjJTmg Musicale 3; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Silver Choral Pin 2; Gold Choral
Pin 3; Choir 3,4: Girls' Glee l ; l'ep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
t.\U~~\ \',~'."\t\~
Student Council Alternate l; S.S.M. 3, Service Award 3; S.S.S.H. Chairman
4; Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 4 ; Tennis 1, Sh ield l ; Wrestling 2.
140
JENNIFER UNDERWOOD
Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Red Certificate
2; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3,4 , President 2, Me111bership Ch air111an 3, Historian 4 ; Latin Club 4.
PENNY VARNEY
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Pin 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Arts Club
1,2,3.4.
�STARR VAVRINEK
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S., Chicago 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
BAHBARA VIr CENT
Spring .\lusicale 2; Girls' Glee 2; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3; French Club
2,3; \Jshers' Club 4; Pep Club 3: .\lusic Certificate 2; C.A.A. 1.
ROBERT VOLD!ER
Band 1,2; Science Fair, Second Place 2; District Science Fair, Second Place
1; Arts Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 1.
JOHN VOIJ'
S.S.0. , Chairman of Assistant Supervisors 4; Foreign Lan g uage Club 2;
Swimming Team 3,4.
STEVE
VRABLIK
SUSAN VRANEY
Nationa l Honor Society 3 ,4; Sih·er Key 3; Silver Pin 2; \Vhite Certificate
l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate l; Student Union Board 4; S.S.O. Receptionist
4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Redskins ' Revue 3; Science Fair, Second
Place l; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; Cheerleader 3,4, Co-Captain 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 2, Board 1,2.
ROBIN \V AGNER
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3 ,4, Vice President 4 , Big Sister 3; Unity
Board 3,4; S.S.M 2,3, Reception ist 4; S.S.S.H. Secretar)' 3; Personal Service Monitor 2; Student U nion Board 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Science Fair,
First Place 2; District Science Fai r, Third Place 2; Pep Club 1,2; Tri-Hi-Y
l ; G.A.A. 1,3; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
WILLIAM WAGNER
JUDITH WALLACE
Tran sferred from Our Lady of Good Counsel H.S.; Spanish Club 3; Ushers'
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
PAMELA WALSH
Transferred from Good Council H.S. 2; Library Monitor 4; Spotlighters 2;
Spanish Club 3; Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 5.
JOH
WALTER
DIANE WASSERMAN
Student Council, Alternate 2; S.S.M 4; Personal Service Monitor 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Girls' Glee 1; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM \VEHHMACHE R
Sj1ectrw11, Senior Staff4; Band l ; Latin Club 1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 2 .
II AHOLD WEIBEL
Bronze Key 2; Hed Certificate 2; Cade Band 1; Debate Team 2; Track
1,2,4, ~linor "t " 2.
SHERMAN WEINBERG
S.S.0. 3; Chess Club 4; Golf 3.
MICHAEL WEINLEIN
Cadet Band l; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Marching Band
3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Manager Shield 1, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3.
LEE WEINSTEIN
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S., Chicago 2; S.S.M 2.
JANE \YELLS
Personal Service ;\lonitor 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. 3,4, J\linor Letter
3, Pin 3, Board 3,4; Aquasprites 4 , Pep Club 1,2.
JOAN WELLS
Personal Service Monitor 3 ,4; Girls' Glee l,2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club
4; G.A.A. 3,4, Pin 3 .
..
.
.JOY \VERMUND
Transferred from Central Y.HC.A. 11.S. , 2; llomeroom Secretary 3,4;
Personal Service J\lonitor 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Fall Play 2; Hedskins'
Revue Crew 3; Spring .\lusical 1,2,3; J\lusic Certificate 3; Pep Club 3,4.
JOANNE \VHEEI;ER
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3, Silver Prin 2; White Certificate
1,2; Unity Board .4; Student Union Board, Secretary 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Vivace 3,4 , President 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 ,
Letter 1, Silver Pin 2 , Gold Pin 3 , Concert .\Iistress 3,4; Science Fair l;
Spanish Club 3; Pep Club 3; Steering Goup 3; Synchronized Swim Club
4; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Board 2, Pm 1, Mmor Letter 2, Major Letter 3 , First
State Award 3.
141
�PA~IELA
WHITE
Spotlighters 1,2.
J r\i\!ES \VICKER
ROBERT \VIDERQ.UIST
Swimm in& 1,2,3,4; Track 2; Tennis 1; Weight Lifting Club 2,3,4.
THOMAS WILSON
S.S.0. 4; A.V.A. 4; Intramurals 3.
ROBIN WINE
Student Council 2,3; SSSH Secretary 4; SSM 4; Twilight Pep Rally Committee 4; Future Nurses Association 1; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.J\. 1,2.
ALLAN WITZEL
Unity Board 3; Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 2,3, Assistant Director 3;
Spring Play 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,
President 3; Arts Club 1,2; Orchesis 4.
JOHN WOJAKOWSKI
Intermediate Band 1,2,3 ,4; Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4; Baseball 3 , Minor "N" 3.
RONALD WOJTAS
S.S.M2.
MAUREEN WOLF
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key 3; Silver Pin 2; White Honor
Certificate 1, Red Honor Certificate 2; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary
Vice President 3, President 4, Service Pins 1,2,3; Interim League SecretaryTreasurer 4; Homecom ing Crew 4 ; Co-Director; S.S. 0. 3; Spotlighter s l;
Spectrum 2; West Word Chief of Staff 3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1; D.A.R. Citizensh ip Award 4.
11-lJCHAEL WORTMAN
Silver Pin 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Track, Minor "N" 3.
THOMAS YAC TOR
Personal Service Monitor 3.
LORRAINE YEEND
Personal Sen·ice Mon itor 1,2,4; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
DW IGHT YOSHIOKA
Student Council, Alternate 2; Cabinet Secretary 4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Latin Club
1,2,3, President 2, Vice President 3.
LINDA YOUNG
S.S.0. 4; Personal Service Monitor 1, Arts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 2.
WILLIAM ZAGER
Silver Key 3; Litermediate Band I; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
March ing Band 2,3; Band Letter 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4, Minor 'N" 2;
Major "N" 3 ,4; " "Club 3,4.
CLARICE ZAPAS
Transferred from Steirnnetz H.S., Chicago 3.
EDWARD ZASTROW
S.S.O. 4; Football 3,4; Cross Cou ntry 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3,4;
" 'Club 3,4.
WALTER ZAVILLA
S.S.M 4; Band 3; French Club I ; Weight-Lifting Club 4; Football 2; Track
3,4.
THERESA ZL\IKA
Rel Certificate 1; G.A.A . l.
BRUCE ZOLOTT
S.S.M 2,3; Personal Serv ice Monitor 2; French Club I.
EVELYN ZUKERMAN
Cabinet 1,2, Big Sister 2; Homecoming Crew 4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 3,4;
Science Fair, Second Place 2; Spotlighters 1; Orchesis 4; Spanish Club 2,4;
Ushers' Club 4.
14 2
��FIRST ROW: A. Freed, B. Abbot, A Mau (Treasurer), J. Peters (Vice-President), T.
Forsberg (President), C. Long (Secretary), J. Pisano (Sargent-at-Arms), M. Sass, L.
Goebelt. SECOND RO\V: F. Garfield, P. Schu lman, G. Freedman, S. Lee, l). Ze.n ner, J.
Brandt, D. llill, J. llerbst, J • Tani, J. Prim, C. \Verner, R. Zager, A. Karlin , J. Newmark, i\L Spiegel, i\lrs. Panos (Sponsor).
JUNIORS
The Junior year is the transitional period when students prepare
themselves for senior responsibilities. Positions on S.S.O. are now
available. Organization of the Prom is undertaken by Junior Cabinet,
and fund raising events are planned. In expectation of next year,
the Junior begins to acquire leadership in school activities from the
departing Seniors.
144
·----
--------~
-----
�MR. C. P. ANDERSON
LAST ROW· G. Laff, \V. Berg, S. McConaughy,
\V. Hohs, W. Wisniewski, S. Rubin, F. Hildebrand. FOURTH ROW D. Corn,M Westphal,
]. Futransky, J . Struck, B. Worth, S. Thornton. Tlf!RD ROW C. Daniels, M Parker, L.
Freedberg, S. Kuklin, J. Lerner. SECOND
ROW M. Karlin,]. Ford, L. Denley, D. Dell,
R. Breekha, L. Neubarth. nRST ROW N.
Novak, V. Nelson, E. Supanc, B. Batschauer,
F. Root , J. Brandt.
MR. BOEVERS
LAST ROW G. Matayka, T. Hanlon, J.
Haroldson, S. Levi n, S. Mermel, G. Masten,
J. Klemmer. FOURTH ROW D. Lefevre, K.
Wiig, J. Kmety, R. Henn ing, W. Johnson, M
Mazz. THIRD ROW B. Jones, J. Kliphardt,
K. Gray, G. Rebbe, .\IL Sass, K. Hanson, P.
Myers. SECOND ROW M Dew'ar , M Berndt,
M Reading, D. Weil, L. Metnick.FJRSTROW
M Bramson, M. Siegel, S. Krieter, A. Jones,
]. Koznarski, R. Berkover.
: nss BULT
r
LAST ROW D. Alex, :\L Sims, S. Hirschtick,
R. Ledyard, E. Bruksch, G. Schweig. THIRD
ROil' K . Quinn, G. Waddell, J. Cohen, J •
. :'\utschnig, R. Steitz, J. CiernySECOAD ROll'.L. Ricci, E. Sklar, N. Griffiths, D. Goldstein,
S. Wrig ht, R. Pepper, A. Silverstein. FIRST
ROil' C. Chepulis, P. Cinman, A. Freed, J.
Duren, B. Cul berg, J. DeLove, L. .-\ kerly.
145
�i\!R. CAJET
HHST ROW G. Urelius, S. Saranecki, W.
Hunter, I. Kravitz, L. Bennett, M. Blustein.
Sf.:COND ROW R. Kitsos , C. Kirk, i\.L Keno,
i\L Davis, P. Forgan, P. Malone, S. Rugendorf, B. Cowan. Tll!RD ROW]. Goldenberg,
D. Greenberg, K. i\l itz, T. Thimios, D. Gorski,
L. Sandler. LAST ROW· B. Binkoff, R. Teschky, H. Hawley, T. Hansen, B. Cohen , ] .
Urbanus, J. Packer.
MR. FABRI
FIRST ROW B. Kramarczyk, i\l. Kriete, A.
Feldman, F. Beletz, D. Pau l, S. DeCorrevont.
SHCOND ROii" L. Layne, i\L Berk, K. Shcllist,
J. Stone, :-,1. Zemel, B. Stricken. C. I.owe, I{.
Nelson. Tf/!RD ROW H. Shapiro, R. Swartz,
R. Lain, J. Kwasniak, P. Esposito, C. Berkowitz, R. Fimoff. LAST ROW S. i\laselli, H.
Beck, J\L Hansen, W. Wolnik, R. Heun, S.
Elias,] . :0,1iguel, A. Scliwartz.
MISS FEICHTNER
LAST ROW·]. Rodman, R. Mueller, R.Zaitlcn,
J. W. Johnson, J. Ditkowsky, M. Kozloff, R.
Olson. THIRD ROW· \V. Wood, S. Goldner,
J. Ritter, R. Overbeck, R. Weinberg, l\L Grafman. SECOND ROii~ R. Llsser, P. Marks, L.
Duda, i\L Blank, B. Arpan, . Betts, J. Newmark. FIRST ROii" L. Singer, L. Landerholm,
L. Lee, S. Hoheisel, E. Brocolino.
14 6
�J.IR. FOX
LAST ROW G. Carniol, D. l'anchesin, K.
Maul, C. Marks. J. Gorsky, K. Kenney, R.
Connelly. FOURTll ROW- M. Lynch, M.
Muskat, C. Brill, M Berger, H. Yamaguchi,
A. Sulser. Tf!IRD ROW S. Myrcnt, C. Tincher, K. Moyes, J . Noto, A. Heppner, V.
Hawkins, D. \Vag01er. SHCOND ROW- L.
Henrichs. J. Li cbling, C. De :\!educ, T. Gr icen,
L. Keller. FIRST ROW- B. Kariotis, S. ?\lelzer,
J. Hokanson, S. Enenstein, S. KarofT, E. Silberman.
MR. GEMENY
LAST ROW L. Lubin, R. Nadler, R. Schreiber,
C. Woods, T. Piel!, T. Adams, J . Timmings.
FOURTll ROW L. Johnson, ]. Tunkl, B.
Evers, J. Peters, M. Wynn, R. DuChane.
T!llRD ROW R. Host, M FaBrie, J. Clark,
B. Bannister, J. Ditkowsky, R. Fein, J. Stein.
SHCOND ROW ] . Kallison, P. Powell, D.
Bantz, R. Williams. S. Palast, L. Masover.
F1RST ROIV: K. Wilke, D. Williams, D.
Doniger, S. J acobs, K. Larson, J . Barron.
MISS HATSCHER
LAST ROW· W. Peterson, R. Schafer, L. Bers,
B. Burnstein, L. Freel, R. Kaplan, J. Schlitter.
FOURTH ROW G. Watts, J. Bell, B. Rosenquist, D. Steinberg, W. Novotny, L. Nelson.
T!IJRD ROW J. Meyer, J. Myles, S. Baumann, D. Majestic, G. Ross, D. \Valier, J.
Nathan. SECOND ROW C. Henningsen, R.
Costantino, C. Linick, B. Feingold, E. Hoffmann, J. Faerstein. FIRST ROI\~ E . .FalkofT,
K. Skidmore, M Oehler, M Berger, S. Kuhr,
L. Fujiye, M Spiegaf.
147
�;\IRS.JACK SON
FIRST ROW C. \Verner, C. Flowers, M Kahn ,
R. Ca lucci, L. Laughlin, S. Williamson. SH(;()j\'J) ROW· P. Carozza, ll1 ;\link, S. Levin,
F. Tucker, K. \Vaxburg. T!!llW ROH'.- J.
Rust, S. Andrews, J. Diamond, E. Privratsky,
S. Cheetham, D. Zeitlin. FOURTll ROH'.· P.
\'anEikeren, R. Schwarz, S. Alper, \\'. Kummerow, .\L Salerno, S. Spitz, B. Hoag. LAST
RO\\'.- \\'. Janus , \V. Cornelius, J. Arpan, \\'.
Gilbert, D. Wimmer , \\'. .\luurphy.
;\IR. KIEL\V ASSER
LAST ROI\/. ].
Schnidt, G. Jackson, K.
Herbon, I'. Tortorice, H. Sack, G. Caracciolo,
J. \Vu. Tll!RD ROW L. ;\loldofsky, L.
Hodges, D. Devogelcar, D. Lipmm1, S. Levenfeld , R. Lotz, L. Burkhardt, T. Pfaff. SHCOJ\'D
NOii'.- I·:. Callen, I\. S1utla11cl. IL Bloom, S.
Franklin, D. Hugendorf, B. Fimoff, C. Dreiser.
FIRST RO\Y.' M :0-Iol<lenhauer, M Kinowski,
B. K och, B. Berger, J. Prim, ll. In gram .
.\IR. KISSACK
LAST ROl\ '.· R. Anderson, E. Votzmeyer, R.
Sabec, B. Leffingwell, R. Kaage, G. Parker.
Tl!!RD ROH'.- H. SemilofT,.\LShare,J.Pisano,
D . .\loore, A. Lewis, R. Penelle, B . .\lartin.
SECOXD ROii'.- K. Rolak, S. Domoracki, \V.
Iverson, I. Sherman, L. .\lelamed, ;\L Levi ne.
FIRST ROii'- L. Schamber, C. Work, A. Levine,
B. l'c1rokus, I. Landberg. L. llirndorf.
148
�M ISS KUJ ALA
NRST ROW P. Prange, L. Berkson, P. Schulman . A. Jones, D. Koppman, B. Berlin, L.
Swanson. SECOND ROW· D. Da hl, M Glenn,
T. Bramwell, T. Mattingly, C. Manna, R.
Stupp. Tl!IRD ROW J. Schu lman, J. Kuffer,
A. Gabriel, B. Boyden, C. Oscarson, P.
Wimmer, B. Jones. FOUR Tl! R OW P. Hain,
C. Gaan, B. Levin, T. Forsberg, B. Anderson,
B. White. LAST ROW· K. J o hnson, V. Stroezel,
M Head, B. Monroe,J. Bookwalter, G. Goldman , T. McComb.
MISS MORRISON
LAST ROW L. Smock, E. Hallmann, D. Pearlman , R. Woolley, F. Geist, F. Anapol, M
Chiet. Tl!!RD ROW L. Peterson, R. Kalish,
C. Cockrell, D. Baumhardt, R. Bader , R.
LaRoussa, L. Pogofsky, L. Goebelt. SECOND
ROW L. Losher, G. Hagen, K. Fuka, T. Allison, K. Burnett, H. Simon. FIRST ROii(- L.
Anderson, D. M ich, L. Ditkowsky, D.
Chikaraishi, E. Guenther.
/
MISS O'CONNOR
LAST ROW W. Carlson, W. North, N. Schiff,
F. Kuechenmeister, S. Hertzberg, R. Daiberl.
1'V URTH ROW R. Zager , S. Herzog, G. Goldberg, D. Katz, T. Soquet, J. Stresser, S. Burns.
THIRD RO\\.:' L. Radicek, J. Smith, S. Levy,
R. Rivenburgh, S. Shapira, B. Smith.
SECOND ROW J. Yardley , R. Gould, ]. Delman, J. Kerstetter, R. Rand. FIRST ROW K.
Spikings, S. Reynolds, S. Childs, D. Dragovich , B. Glass, B. Schulhoff.
149
�:\!ISS PETERS
I.AST ROii' R. Burke, J. Archer, C. Newman,
R. :\lirshak, S. Harris, R. Cline,\\'. Evensen.
HJl 'R"rtf ROW A. Ka rlin, D. '.\lerrill, J.
Eichhor"n, ll. Thomas, D. Danzinger, S. Godemann. Fii/RD ROW J. Rosecrans, N. Doyle,
R. Painter, D. Tobias, J. Janse. SHUJ,\'D
ROI\'.- H. Schiller, D. Goldberg, A. Borack, B.
Johnson, S. Rothblatt , N. Ester!. FIRST RO\\'.'
;\L :\leadows, E. Ettinger, L. Ilonnet. II.
Thompson, S. Rubin, ;\L Hilfman.
l\!R. PETERSON
FIRST ROii' :\1. Glass, N. Burkhart, :\L Pinkwater, L. Eagan, L. \\'eilberg, D. Coch. Sf;COXD ROI\'.- S. Pifke, D. Brendel, C. De
Rosaire, A. Novick, P. Collins, H. Plenn.
Tff!RD ROW K. Cieszykowski, L. Schmitz,
B. Sostrin, J. Goodman, V. Shaf, S. Lee, A.
\Varrus. FOURT!f RO\\ ~ C. ChMg,J. Stocker, M Owens, C. Klein, J. Goldfeder, L.
Zimmerman. I.AST ROW IL Clark, C. Hedinger, B. Davis, A. Guba, K. Graham, C.
Jones, B. Sostrin.
'.\-IRS. SCHl\IIDT
I.AST ROW S. Levin, L. ;\tiller, ;\L Rosenbloom, H. Thiemann, R. Ross, R. Darling,
G. Stasch, J. Thompson. Tl!!RD ROW J.
Guenther, l'. Ventrella, K. '.\loser, '.\L Greene,
J. :\lacCorkle, G. Smith, ;\L Spellman , J.
Cragg. Sl>"COXD ROW P. Ritter, L. Riehm,
C. Dziordzik, K. Anderson , :'IL Adams, ;\L
Minnerath, S. Johnston. FIRST RO\\'.· C. Van
Deusen, N. Tani, H. Waldman, S. Greenwald,
L. Polak, S. Langer, S. Dudley.
150
�M R. SNYDER
L1IST ROW A. Alop, J. Kohl , V. Sokolov,
R. Basrak, R. Florczak, G. Meszaros, W.
Christensen. Tl/ I HD ROW W. Henricks, S.
Marino, A. Wulf, R. Herman, G. Thoma, K.
Schroeder, R. Pines, D. Hill. SHCOJ\'D ROW
L. Shapir o, ]. Gliem, B. Krooth, H. Goss, T.
Davis, B. Lee, R. Velen. FIRST ROIV: C.
Al port, J. Dorfman, J. Saflarski, R. Heinz, L.
Kessel, L. Hoeper.
MR. VANDENBERG
LAST RO\V: D. Schwartz, R. Bulster , ]. Parry,
J.
C:hvalovsky, C.
l'ried man , S. Col bert.
FOURTJJ RO iie· B. Mueller, R. Landes , J .
Warren , S. Truax, P. Alonas, D. Weaver.
THIRD ROIV: L. Stengl, J. Stern, R. Kap lan ,
S. Ha lpert, T. Bryant, B. Ahrens. SHCOND
ROIV: R. Decker, G. Gordon, C. K retschmar,
B. Abbot, V. Weinberg. FIRST ROW D.
Davis, P. Eulberg, K. Conley, S. Davidove,
K. Drew , A. Iverson.
MR. WH I TLATCH
LAST ROW R. Bolgioni, R. N elson , R. Barrick, J. J anek, R. Spencer, P. Kir chens, \V
Galowitch . FO UR T/l ROIV: ]. Jobst, D.
Klipowicz , ]. Hei nz, M Garlich, A. Loverjng,
M Wikel!. THIRD ROW N. Carlson, C.
Szabady, F. M ilwer , C. Bass, G. Peterson , B.
Heyer , M Maher. SECOND ROW· E. Neubau er, L. Klyman, S. Mann, ]. Lear, R.
Stemer, G. Tortorella, L. Gold. FIRST ROW
J . Lowry, L. Lichtenstein, B. Schiffman, S.
Bernstein, R. Rogan,·A. Mau.
151
�•
MR. WINTERHALTER
LAST ROIV· L. Hastman, J. Cutrone, C. Hook,
C. Jones, R. Grossman, M. Silveri, J. Torenko.
T!f!RD ROW F. Garfield, S. Schweinsberg,
S. Gradman, B. Dressel, D. Katz, B. Elden,
R. Kleinzweig. SECOND ROW D. Rifkin, R.
Applebau111, K. Hobbs, S. Kaplan, J. Brin,
M Anderson, J. Herbst. FIRST ROii" G.
Shivley, L. Christ, J. Perri, J. Hlady, S.
Rodnick.
MRS. WISE
FIRST ROii'- L. Fredrickson, B. Sinkule, B.
Freeman, D. Zenner, J. Anderson, T. Aiello,
J. Nakayama. SECOND ROW C. Aron, B.
Abbott, 1\L Anger, F. Heller, T. Karp, J.
Mizock, S. Johnson. Tl!IRD ROW· T. Haller,
C. Aull, D. Kuehn, J. Anderson, A. Rosen,
B. Derman, J. Friedman, R. Bongiovanni, J.
Amari. L1i'ST R(}l\(· R. Lamberty, M Conti,
D. Walter, J. Kristof, J. Semple, R. Thigpen,
D. Rose, G. Zimmerman.
�t
153
�\nderson , J. l'hclan, D. Strahan , A. Teichert, D. Saltzmann. FOlJR T!f
!AS/ ROii': !.. 1
RO ii ': J. Foster , A. Burrs, D. :\ewton, K . .\lagncr. Tff!RD ROW: K. Sorensen , .\!.
Shim an , :\ . Karch, :\. Dietze, \/. Fabro. SHCO.ND NO\V· C. \lussar, S. flask, C .
llubner, S. Gilbert, II. \Veiner, A. Feigenbaum . FIRS T R0\11: i\. Tischler ( Secretary),
\ !. \lacCorklc ( Treasurer ), J. Kliph ardt ( \'ice-President), .\L .\ lolinaro ( !'resident) .
SOPHOMORES
A beginning with less anticipation a nd with more concern is characteristic of the sophomore year in high school. This is the year the
pupil becomes the student. He is in the middle of everything--better
than a freshman, but not yet an upperclassman.
However, extracurricul ar activities begin to gain in importance.
Clubs are joined; play and spring musical parts are within reach.
The student becomes a part of the school.
154
____
,.,
�MR. ABRAM
/.,IS ! RO H': C. Ding ma n, T. Schmidt, \\'·.
Brodzik, S. Peters, D. Sitzman, D. Anderson,
C. Franks. T!l!RD ROW: .\!. Tuchow, C.
Cuth,. ll . .\ lcrrima n, J. LeDuc, II. Ilartman,
I{. Keefer, .\I. Cohen, I.. Winograd . SFUJJ\'/)
ROI\ '.· D. Stein, , I. Gold, L. Gitner, L. Alten\
bern. J. Lindem ann, A. lhtsso, J. Glassberg.
F!NST ROii': D. Roymc, S. So rensen ,J . I loglund, C. Bernstein, C. l·'.rlander.
MR. C. R. ANDERSON
LAST ROW· B. Levin, D. Endre, L. Bassuk,
L. Koenig, R. Genenrich, M Checkopoulos,
L. Hoch. THIRD ROW G. Puerkal, P. Walter,
S. Hammerberg, E. Svejnoma, S. Wellner, T.
Schmidt, I. Krause, A. Hinkle. SECON D
ROW R. Gil lman, S. Burton, P. Bolotin, M
.\lacCorkl e, A. Olsberg, E. Feinberg, G. Ensslen. FIRST ROWS. Radermacher , S. Stiska,
B. Zeszutko, S. Gornstein, D. Adkins, M
Schr amm.
MRS. ARMAGON
LA ST ROW C. Robbins, R. McGu ire, E.
Jacobs , R. Kruschka, D. Zolezzi, V. Ferina,
0. Novoselskey. Tf!IRD ROW B. Bartlett,
J. Thommes, D. Rhoney, J . Singer, R. Greenfield, J. Lantz. S !X OND ROW· C. Hehn, J.
Reynolds,· M Ad ler , D . Selzer , B. Berk over,
M Bryant, J. Vlaming . FIRST R Ol\,r. P.
Melich ar , S. Deutch , R. Kane, B. Ha llmann,
A. Penner , B. Te1
;busch, M Fredson.
155
�i\1R. BRYAN
FIRST ROii~· P. Sage, J. Tritscheer, K. Komiss, D. Newton, H. Plante. SECOND ROl\'.·
l\1 Lynch, K. Spies, D. Bjork 1 L. Hrynko, C.
Goldblatt, L. Esposito. Tll!RD ROW A.
Blumenthal, C. Sargent, G. Stevens, D. Apelian, L. Faraci. LAST ROIY.· K. Dobbs, K.
Lencho, G. Filko, R. Meyer, B. Zulfante, J.
Gagne.
:\JR. CARRELL
FIRST ROH: L. Anderson , L. Espey, T. Horowitz, B. Williams, ill Wimmer, C. Sackrison.
SHCOXD ROW J. Condon, A. Pintacura, J.
Kla,·eter, K. Kuhr, F. Tropstein. T!!!RI)
ROii' S. Goldberg, B. Newman, A. Stemer,
G. Dobbin, ill. Beutler, B. Lundquist. LAST
ROW- E. Kilcullen, B. l\Jeyer, R. Samuelson,
13. Leichtenberg, M. Brusman, G. Fritz, B.
Peterson.
!\IR. COYER
LAST ROW G. Behrstock, M. Lucas, D.
Reicherts, J. Conrad, C. Kraemer, A. Kottmeier , R. Nelson. SECOND ROii" S.
Swanson, J. J ohnson, M Maro, J. Regin , J.
Goldstandt, S. Horwitz, D. Wickum , C .
.Fanaras. FIRST ROW' D. Braverman, J.
Foster, K. Scott, V. Davis, A. Papa.
156
�:\IR.
CUN:'l! Ii\' G HA~I
I.AS/ ROii'.· R. Roberts, J . Thompson, A.
\Vold , J. Novotny,]. Ferris, i\LSuida. Tl!IR D
ROW R. ,\!alone, D. J obst, H. Greenman,
~L Kushner , H. Berman . Sf:'C(),\'/) ROW ,\L
Bass, E. Freed, L. Didl ier , L. Kanter. FIRST
ROW ,\[. Shiman, L. Bubley, E. M en aker , S.
Young, L. Perlman.
MR. ENGLE
FIRST ROW K. Sorensen, E. Hoffing, B.
Pedott, S. Killullen, S. Burke, M Lindberg, J.
Nelson. SECOND ROW J. Rush, T. Epstein,
S. Clyman, S. Winslow, N. Allen, J. Berlowe,
P. Bernot. THIRD ROW L. Coursey, \V. Von
Gillem, D. Anderson, B. Russell, l\L Harris,
C. Glade. LAST ROW· C. Katznclson , R.
Perove, F. Diamond, R. Steele, J. Meinke, B.
Frank, C. Brodin.
~IISS
HARBERT
LAST ROii' ~L llobbs, R. E nglis h, D. Swa nson, B. Quinn, P. Chechopoulos, T. Surf, J.
\\'ernikofT. T!llRD ROii' K . Baumhardt, ~L
Karnes, D. Goetzke, G. Posner , A. Ciano, R.
~lu eller. SECO. \ 'D ROH'.- R. Olson, L. h'erson,
K. ~l agner , P. Ballou , N. \Veinberg,G. Steuer,
II . Zelkowilz. 1-JRST ROW I'. Hotter. S.
\\"icgd , :\ . Bond. D. Da mkjer, .\ .Rossman.
D. Schriar.
ts7
�i\IR. HAM!ON
LAST ROH~ R. Berstein, R. oaess, B. Gross·
man , J. Timmer. W. Jung, W. Skutlo.
SJ~'COJ\'D ROW N . Sidell, D. Peterson, T.
~largalski, J. Lalanda, R. Wolf, J. Burr, R.
l\ishe. FIRST ROH:· .\ I. Fried, S . .\ lever, C.
Tho111>c11, S. Leick, B. Baum, :\. Karch.
MR. HILL
I.AST ROH'.· M Hilbert, J. i\liller, A. Gerow,
K. Schinzing, i\l Levine, H. Eiler. Tll!RD
ROW· C. Schild, C. Stern, 1-1. Backer, G.
Strehl, R. Bansky, B. Blessing, D. Curran.
SECOND RO\\(' \V. Saxon, L. ~ l cNinch, E.
Goldstein, P. Faust, Y. Stegeman, I. Weiss.
FIRST ROW· B. Samuels, J. Kliphardt, M
Collons, K. Novoselsky, B. Proesel.
MR. H012
I.AST ROW llL Rudowicz, E. N uso, P.
Fischer, R. \Voldman , B. Sirkin. TlllRD
RO\\'- A. Kaplan , S. Greenman, S. Berman,
R. Timmel, R. Johnson, L. Freeman. SECOND
ROW E. Skrzymowski, \'.Rieser , S. Basting,
E. Lick, S. Zaphiris. FIRST RO\\'.· N. Dietze,
S. Shiner, S. Perr, E. H arms, S. Metrick.
158
�:\llSS i\'1 JOHNSON
FIRST ROW C. Woltersdoy, J. Smigiel, K .
Peterson, L. Do menell a, J. Levin, L. Andelman.
SECOND ROW' K. Chrisos, L. Bennett, R.
Sotello, N . Fortuna, C. Rubner, B. Rosenberg,
J. Adams. TlllRD ROW R. Rosenfeld, C.
i\lultan, S. Hepburn, R. Helter, P. Eby, J.
Germain, i\l Unick, S. Novak. LAST ROll'B. Bolnick, B. Demas, \V. Allenbaugh, J. Van
Grimbergen, i\L Palmer, T . Matzkin, T. Hain.
MRS. S JOHNSON
FIRST ROW Y. i\lorris , i\L Harvis, A.Adams,
L. Cohen, K. i\lester, J. Wetmore. SECOXD
ROW· S. Lerner, S. Hantmen, C. Davis, A.
Peterson, :\L Tuscano. Tfl!RD RO W E.
Konopka, ·E. Beh r,J. Friedman, P. Duffey, L.
Rolla, V. Otto, A. Kaufman. FOUR"rfl ROW
P. Snoply, J . Fleischman , \V. Bethke, J. Rosen·
bloom, D. Darsch, G. Wells. LAST ROii'- G.
LaRoy, M. Martorano, R. Karl, L. Gussis,
D. Aberman, S. Redman , R. Goncales.
MISS KIDDLE
LAST ROW \V. Raincro , D. Koprinik, W.
Becker, W. Whaley, R. Hoheisel, R. :\luise,
D. Ernt. THIRD ROW B. i\l agnuson, G.
Dankowski, D. Christensen, W. Hodges, M.
O'Neill, E. Masek. SECOND ROW MSenger,
C. Linder, ]. Storck, D. Schulman, J. Rapport,
C. Bank, B. Gold. FIRST ROW S. Jacob, S.
Booth, H. \Vein er, R. Goundas, J. Fisher, B.
Zimmerman.
159
�MISS LaMAR
LAST ROW· 11L Krupnick, R. Thomas, A.
Zehner, M. Paulsen, D. McConaughy, G.
Wilkins, K. Co1;n. Tfl/RD RO\V: R. Greene,
J. Feldpauch, G. Ringel , J. Barth, P. Lambert,
T. Berke. SECOND ROW· K. Fray, L. Seligman, R. Ziberoff, M lzbicky, S. Renieris.
FIRST ROW G. Talias, S. DeMaa, C. Monclerc, C. Hajduk, S. Kamhi.
11IRS. MARQU l\DT
LAST ROH(· J. Swanson, L. Stieber, D. Esterman, B. Beckway, J. Kowitt, H. Rammel.
Tll!RD ROii'.· D. While, L. Gold, ]. Bradford,
D. Murphy, A. Johanson, H. Clyman, M.
Fleishman. SECOND ROW· S. Frisk, C.
Darsch, A. Kuhn , B. Bavetta, D. Zittler, D.
Ostermeier. FIRST RO\V: H. Schultz, R.
Strauss, S. Rask , L. Graham, M. Banks.
:\IR. :\!ARR
L IST ROH: G. Grey, . A. Tropstein, D.
Omachel, G. Elarde, S. Kaluzna, R. Lange,
R. Bernstein. THIRD ROW Terry Frieden,
B. Katz, T. :\Iiles, J. Harris, R. Wolter, T.
Guenther. SECO.\"D ROii'.· R. Slotky, A.
Tischler, :\L Lenell, C. Schlocker, J. Rochman.
FIRST ROW P. Ritter, :\L :.'\adler, T. Kramer ,
E. SiJ,·erman, B. Bedoe, C. Peters.
160
-~ ---
--
�l\!R . .\IEIER
FIRST ROii' B. Lesser, \V. Yohanna,J. Peterson, l\L l\Iolinaro, P. Slepyan, A. Villano.
SECOND ROW B. Heller, C. Chamerski, L.
Baron, B. Gutsmiedl, R. Behrens, l\L Rose,
J. Do-Gan. THIRD ROW R. Blumenthal, E.
Flink, N . Knocklemann , L. Brody, NL Dworkin, B. Friedner, C. Keefer. LAST ROW i\.l
Oskroba, L. Adami, R. Delott, D. Painter, K.
Larson, G. Rosenquist, D. Alder, S. Solomon.
l\!RS. l\lILLER
LAST ROW R. Swartz, C. Schurecht, R.
Baker, G. Carlson, P. l\likula, J. \Vehrmacher.
TlllRD ROW D. Hunter, l. Goldman, J.
Leptich, R. Potkin, S. Doppelt, NL Kirshman,
P. Libman. SECOND ROW K. Carew, i\.L
l\l cCracken, S. Pitzer, i\L Stone, B. Cowen, N.
Norling. FIRST Row: K. Youn g, G. Blanck,
D. Arm strong, S. \Vahle, V. Fabbro, D.
Kovacic.
MR. MITCHELL
LAST ROI~ L. Maltz, R. Fallico, S. Gold, R.
Randazzo, B. Codell, E. Brandzel, J. Owen.
THIRD ROW L. Applebaum, G. Lucary, C.
Zlatos, C. Johnson, J . Tannenbaum, N.
Grauman. SECOND Ra\~ S. Rask, J. SchuD'Ascanio, N. Fortunato, C.
man, l.
Weinstein, L. Robbin, D. Swanson. FIRST
ROW D. Whitmore, C. Koziol, B. Kettsch,
J. Holtzman, D. Oles, L. Banbex.
'
161
�MRS. PAVLATOS
LAST RO\V- R. Isaacson, B. Terma n, R.
Kreiter,J. Wiese,J. Berger, G. Miller. Tl!!RD
ROW· B. Barth, L. Youngkrantz, M Cordell,
M Yelen, D. McCarty, B. Noddin, S. Seidman.
SECOND ROIV- M Feld man, J. Graff, D.
Pearson, R. Sneider, R. Medak, G. Kalmis.
FIRST ROW M Hagen, G. Dehmlow, N.
Reid, C. Sweeney, J . Franklin.
MRS. SAMUELS
LAST RO\V- A. Keuper, B. Rosenfeld, W.
Nu dspeath, L. Bramson, W. Hanlon, D.
Foster, J. Eilers. T/lJRD ROW" M Adelson,
J. Spinnato, R. Rudich, L. Getshun, R. Maul,
C. Berg. SECOND ROW S. Lasser, C.
Potroske, R. Karpman, J. Verhunce, P. Snellman, C. Mussar, P. Rotheiser. ROW ONE: J.
Clause, L. Wojakowski, M Christ, L. Novak,
D. Levy, D. Heuberger.
MR. SHARP
LAST ROW· T. Yamaguchi, G. Moennig, T.
Widerquist, F. Teichert, R. Javert, M Holley,
R. Deravedisian, B. Wurmser. THIRD ROW
A. Howard, R. Krasner, H. Berger, R. Niedrich, W. Altszyler, f\. Fearn, !Vl Reitman.
SECOND ROW· S. Scully, J. Kurli, R. Goldstein, L. Earlex, J. Finesilver, L. Fox, K.
Dedekind, S. Sweadner. FIRST ROW:· A.
Maizell, A. llartelson, I'. llreinig, N. Rehwaldt, N. Pa ulson, N. Schillaci.
162
�MRS. SOMMERFELD
LAST ROW· R. Phelan, A. Schaefer, D. Cahan,
G. Watkins, G. Lenzen, T. Argyrakis. THIRD
ROW S. Salotti, M Kipnis, R. Aviano, S.
Meyer, L. Ewing, L. Spies. SECOND ROii!'
S. Trester, S. Schwartz, R. Hel1er, L. Hulteen,
J. Androw, J. Porazinski. FIRST ROW' S.
McCann, J. Koppman , M Coulter, M
Blameuser,"M Niclas.
MR. SORENSON
FIRST ROW J. Gold, C. Hidaka,]. Ermilio,
G. Ambros, C. Hook. SECOND ROW B.
Keith, L. De LaRosa, S. Pierce, A. Wilner, D.
Rest, R. Steinberg. THIRD ROW· L. Coleman,
K. Speicher!, J. Lees, K. Neumann, L. Brown,
LAST Ro·w D. Wagner, R. Anderson, R.
Harvey, R. Schroder, G. Messerschmidt, A.
DiSalvio.
MRS. STEIN
LAST ROW- J. Mazzeffi, L. Rudnick, T. Hanstrom, B. Bruckman, J. DeRudder, D.
Stanberry. G. Foster. THIRD ROW M
Petroski, D. Lauer, T. Katsaulis, L. Pellaguno,
T. Altschu ler, J. Snyder. SECOND ROW· F.
Epstein, J. Witt, C. Lauerman, ·R. Berman,
E. Muth, R. Lieberman, S. Gilbert,]. Hollberg.
FIRST ROW J. Ryden, J. Clauson, W. Rudd,
S. Albert R. Kierstein, T. Friedman.
163
�:\IR. STRXAD
LAST ROii'.· S. Tolchin, J. Kaplan, P. Decker,
\\'. :\lanin, D. Smith, D. Rosen. Tl!IRD ROii'
R. OrloYe, R. LaRoussa, A. Bers, D. Guess,
:\. ~1asch, A. Truesdell,\\". \\'omer. SECO,\"JJ
ROii : L. Silverman, J. Butler, J. Beaird, D.
Friedman, :\L :\lits. FIRST ROW L. Hartman,
K. Petersen, S. Omachel, S. Katz, G. Pollice.
MISS TIU.QUIST
LAST ROW B. Carlin, I. Schechter, G. Dankowski, R. Herman, D. Strahan, R. Barclay,
R. Levin. Tll!RD ROI\~ S. Nivick,R. Kletnick,
B. Edwards, E. Weinstein, D. :\liller, R.
Carlson, L. Prehnal, D. Blank. SECOXD
ROW J. :\lcLin, C. Faintuch, I'. Zalesny, D.
Goldner, L. Klatch , L. Plass. FIRST ROW
N. Asher, C. \'ollmer, L. Santowski, B. lllian,
C. Kranz, I'. La Vay .
.MR. WILLETT
•
LAST ROH' E. Hildebrandt, L. Weisz, R.
Bartholomew, R. Koch , L. Levinson, F.
Schmid. Tl!IRD ROii'- B. Gilbert, L. Stahlberg, L. Balkunis, \\'. Mitchell, D. Ellis, J.
Dahlin, C. Blessing. SECO.\'D ROH' N.
Schaffner, P. Snellman, C. Zender, L. Waladis,
L. Nyland, R. Strom. FIRS T ROW R. Immergluck, N. Raab, H. Kraus, A. Feigenbaum,
G. Goren.
MR. WITZGALL
164
LAST ROIV.: R. Sherwood, T. Hayes, J. Smith,
H. Simon, M Feipel, R. VanDeusen, M
Mirksy, D. Kintzel. Tl/IRD ROW· S.
Sorinsky, J. Binkley, R. Brandt, B. Wildon,
M Braun, B. Moser, S. Levin. SECOND
ROW H. Goldberg, L. Shannon, G. Olsen,
S. Giacinto, P. Kenny, M Mead, V. Chamberlain, M Goldstein. FIRST ROIV.: K. Sharkey,
C. Kemp, N. Samuelson, J. Eckmann, L.
Rosen , L. Lood, H. Moenning.
�LAST ROW· S. O'Brien, B. Saber, E. Hartstein, R. Katz, A. Cohan, C. Zabolocky, D.
Wolcott, L. Spielman, L. Stevens, MLee. FOURT/l ROIV: B. Ger ber, D. Spitz,]. Gilluly,
L. Garbo , 1vL Porzycki, L.Anderson, R. Peterson, M Klein , J. Cowan. THIRD ROIV:
]. Menkin, B. Smith, S. Ralsky, P. Smetana, P. Angelino, J. Cutrone, R. Walters, P.
Kuhr, P. Yamaguchi, D. Leusch. SECOND ROIV: L. Anderson, J. Ellis, M Isaacs, M
Stremke, N. Olson, B. Swento, S. Kromelow , L. Friedman, S. Stone. FIRST ROIV:· G.
Shenk, W. -Leavitt, B. Crain (Treasurer), S. Glick (Secretary), S. Cohen (V ice-President),
0 . Giuntoli (President).
FRESHMEN
The first day in high school brings much to anticipate. Everything
is new and different. Part will be enjoyment, part will be work. The
coming days are looked forward to with excitement.
Soon the realities of high school life become evident. Lunch lines
and passing periods, term papers and final exams, Student Unions
and Redskins rehersals, gym suits and basketball games ... all
become a routine part of school life.
At first the student is afraid ... but his fear turns to acceptance.
This new adventure is not as insurmountable as he had expected.
He likes it.
165
�MR. H.O. ANDERSON
LAST ROW·]. Sideman, J. Perlman,\\/. Heine,
T. Bydalek, E. Kaplan, B. Freedman, C.
Liesse, D. Milanowski. Tl!IRD ROW M
Kallhauge, R. Evensen, M RockofT, J. Gilluly,
W. Greenenwald, J. Hopper, I. Leavitt. SECOND ROW· D. Appel, D. Thompson, ].
Nemanich, C. Cenci, M Spikings, K. Kreegier, K. DeSantis, \\/. Atzel. FIRST ROii(' G.
Kipp, M Stremke, C. :Maclnnes, J. Schmidt,
K. Quist, ;\L Cooper, J. Brooks.
~·
MR. BEAN
LAST RO\Y.' A. Cohan, L. Bowman, D. \\lolcatt, A. Bookman, R. Richey, R. Owen, D.
Andrzejewski. THIRD ROW \I. Stocker, J.
Epstein, M Salon, G. Lyon, W. Koznarski, P.
DeDauw, L. Nelson, H. Priess. SECOND
ROW· C. Menna, L. Graeff, C. Virag, F. Terry,
M Lewin, B. Gerber, A. Landerman, P. Berger.
FIRS/ ROI\'.' J. Joh nson, S. I laugsness, T.
Solomon, W. Hoffberg, I. Keene, T. Shaw.
MISS CLINTON
LAST ROW:· J. Brunger, C. Friedman, S. Liss,
A. Marr, B. Nielsen, T. Hack, S. Yellen.
FOURTH RO IY.' E. Fink, L. Weil,J. Herbon,
C. Anderson, K. Glading, M Klein. THIRD
ROW C. Christiansen, ]. Ramis, A. Lultano,
T. Friedewald, F. Huscher, C. Moore, \\I.Mills.
SECOND ROW M Starkman, L. Sullivan,
M Peterson, D. Simmons, S. Kromelow, G.
Topper, S. Karaks. FIRST ROW E. Craig,
C. Zueschmer, M Rissman, H. Rommelmann,
R. Schreiber.
166
�MR.CONWAY
LAST RO\V.: R. Rovetto, D. O' Brien, S. Danzinger, N. Anderson, R. Clemen, T. Burkhardt,
S. Meikle. FOURTH ROW D. Bollinger, E.
Goldberg, B. Macek, P. Hintz, J. Pogue, E.
Ekstein. T!!!RD ROW· P. Smetana, V. Kihlberg, D. Leusch, S. Myers, B. La Fontaine,
K. Reinke, D. Luber. SECOND ROiie· M.
Stellar, S. Hara, R. Gassman, V. Fisher, B.
Gelfand, T . ZwigofT, T. Katznelson. FIRST
ROW· L. Messer, D. Koniecki, A. SemilofT,
J. Shlozaki, H. Jaffe, J. Truesdale.
MR. DARDA
LAST ROii~ S. Pawlan, lVL Torok, R. Thoma~
J. Lavin, B. \Vooley,J. McKay, H. Sherman.
D. Pritikin. FO UR Tl! ROii" L. Rill, S. Ericksen, C. Meyer, G. \VernikofT, P. Franks, S.
Stonemark, K. Tritschler. T!llRD ROW K.
Scaturo, M Shepard, S. Liberti, A. Broccolino, C. Wallis, S. Drees. SECOND ROW J.
Greenberg, R. Johnson, C. Gibson, N. Kraska,
D. Przybylski , J. Kerman, K. Dei\leo. Fl!IST
ROW R. Nelson, B. Swento, M Lee, B.
Holland, S. Hehn, M. Spiegel.
MR. DICKINSON
LAST ROW W. Kaywood, T. Powal, C.
Kovin, R. Wilson, K. Overbeck, E. Hartstein,
R. Lynch. FOURTH RO\V.: lVl Vastine, J.
Austin, S. Floyd, S. Smitham, B. Shalin, J.
Jobst. THIRD ROii-:- S. Cohen, J. Levine, B.
Gorman, R. Langner, R. Davis, S. Stille, J.
Rice. SECOND ROW L. Hoff, C. Motykie,
F. Berger, M Endre, D . Nelson. FIRST ROW
M Borowski, L. Forman, B. Saber, C. Mendyk, S. Teichner.
167
�MR. GAULT
LAST ROW· J. Heinz, J. Luscombe, D. Hirschtick, J. Butor, J. Boor, N. Levin, G. Portugal.
FOURTH ROW: P. Pacente, A. Usdrowski,
L. Stevens, L. Repke, S. Davidson, M Bennett.
THIRD ROW: R. Menconi, M. Young, A.
Shafer, L. Brown, E. Bantz, D. Landi, F.
Brande. SECOND ROW: K. Natkin, L.
Willert, J. Gehrke, R. Kaufman, S. Chamlin,
B. Tash. FIRST ROii.:- C. Smith, N. Olson,
M. Hagimihalis, B. Ellew, S. Brockett, A.
Jersky.
DR. GUND
LAST ROW· N. Frantell, S. DeRudder, L.
Spielman, D. Heilbron, T. Thomas, S.
Michael, M Shenvook, R. Peabody. THIRD
RO\\.:- D. Conn-ett, R. Lange, R. Nelson, A.
Worth, C. Brockbank, N. Strauss, D. Pugliese.
SECOND ROW· L. Berman, B. Babb, S.
Llchtenstein, R. Gill, R. McMullen, S. Krasny,
M Bass, R. Walters. FIRST-ROW: 0. Cassata,
L. Lawrence, T. Ettinger, S. Johnson, P.
Scherer, C. Greene.
MISS HONN
LAST RO\\.:- S. O'Brien, K. Koral, C. Tala.n,
J. Polon, R. Wiegman, C. Senn, J. Andrews.
THIRD ROW: G. Elias, R. Smiley, S. Klamm,
D. Davidove, N . Kauffman, J. Jagger, P.
Reitman. SECOND ROW· N. Goldberg, J.
Bonetti, J. Stengel, D. LaLoggia, L. Bush, B.
Hirsch, L. Bell. FIRST ROW' J. Mackbauer,
L. Koran, L. Flammini, K. Tsu.neta, L.
Lukowich.
168
�MR. HOOSLINE
LAST ROW G. Demeduc, J. Hoffman, R.
Spencer, J. Brice, S. Sorensen, L. Bendersky,
F. Wolff, R. Rosenbloom. FOURTH ROW· G.
Shenk, J. Laughlin, R. Prindle, R. Hohnson,
D. Thomas, J. Wood, S. Kramer. THIRD
ROW· S. Schapiro, C. Green, J. Waddell, R.
Carlson, K. Cetchius, M Metler. SECOND
ROW S. Kempf, J. Zeuschner, S. Stone, S.
Panzella, T. Asher, L. Heftman, R. Comyn.
FIRST RO \I(- T. Lewis, P. Nelson, L. Erickson,
C. Warrus, W. Silver, L. Walkowiak.
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW S. Sargis, G. Tetzlaff, S. Sorkin,
J. Ricordati, S. Wolcott, R. Menze, R. Collins.
THIRD ROW M Palmer, C. Graessle, J.
Gersten, S. Wolf, F. Demas, M Laskov, J.
Blum, C. McHugh. SECOND ROW· L. Keker,
S. Fortunato, C. Aronow, S. Stone, C. Hoffman, G. Prim. FIRST ROW J. Kraemer, L
Nelson, S. Lewis, K. Johnson, R. Berger.
MR. LEIPOLD
LAST ROW D. Tellefsen, L. Soldinger, T.
Stockbridge, J. Johnson, R. Haskin, K.
Kozdron, D. Lyon, L. Winkleman. FOURTH
RO\V: H. Sadkin, W. \Vittek, K. Lantz, S.
Cohen, R .. Kazelak, J . Berger, W. Hoffberg.
THIRD ROW J. Shapiro, Y. Armitage, M
Owen, S. Davis, S. Bostrom, G. Nelson, L.
Levy, J . Engel. SECOND ROW V. Schuster,
N. Powroznik, S. Vicent, L. Geni, D. Caldwell.
FIRST ROW- J . Mankin, K. Perleene,J. Rice,
P. Gorski, B. Entman, L. Forst.
169
�MISS McQUIETY
LAST ROWE. Reichert, L. Steinohrt, R. Katz,
D. Koehler, R. Hanlon, W. Bergles, V. Struck,
B. Levitt. FOURTll ROW S, l\'lussar, L.
Garbo, M. Rotunno, M Zar , P. Wible, B.
Tilkin, S. Hill berg. TJJ!R f) ROW S. Lerner,
L. Pl ice, A. Ku nach, J . Nowoj, l\<L Kunach, S.
LaBay, ]. Shlozaki, C. Flammini. SECOND
RO\\'.- M Silvert, D. Weibel, P. Zlotnik, D.
Tokesi, H. Burkhardt, P. Truax, A. l\lay.
FIRST ROii(- P. Jacobs, G. Segal, V. Swets,
K. Gold, J. Loundy, K. Schroeder.
MR. MEYER
LAST ROW R. Burg, H. Katz, J. Skelnik, A.
Norum, E. Halverson, P. Firmirs, R. Seeby.
FOURT!I ROW"]. Look, L. Trebels,MGabel,
K. Anderson, D. Dreier, ]. \Veissenstein.
Till RD ROW I. Mueller,]. Dall,L. Clapperty,
S. Ross, J. Goglan ian, J. Parker, D. Kugler.
SECOND ROW· R. Klyman, E. Raymond, G.
Peyrot, M Isaacs, ]. Baumhardt. FIRST
ROii(- H. Lerman, G. Sweet, C. Steiner, P.
Masaracchia, S. Herfam.
MR. MIDJAAS
LAST ROW L. Wilson, K . Berg, J. Fagan,
R. Levin, R. Kaye, D. Neimer, J. Foreman.
FOURTH ROW D. Geist, G. Gorgosz, B.
Hlady, S. Mendoza, W. Taylor, J. Lange.
THIRD ROW F.. Biga, E. Lynch, C. Bert, E.
Smith, D. Cohen, P. Shainer, R. Uzzo. SECOND ROW D. Stieber, G. Davis, C. Baim,
]. Ellis, P. Jetter. FIRST ROW A. Kovalsky,
P. Rzasa, P. Marz, L. Abrams, P. Borisof, J.
Ostergaard.
170
�~.
MISS NISSEN
LAST RO\V.· M Hite, B. Rabe,J. Spillberg,J.
Harrman, M Abrahamson, T. Reisner, M
Freehill, M Gordon, D. Llndahl, S. Mader.
TlllRD ROW C. Dick, E. Massarsky, M.
Nemercek, R. Helmers, S. Kirk, B. Thomson,
B. Leavitt, K. Bethke, M Kreiter. SHCOND
ROii(- S. Lucas, P. Angelino, R. Kalman, S.
RockofT, J. Varner, J. Gilman, J . Sideman, L.
Greenwald. FIRST ROW N. Constantino, B.
Strimpel, M Miller, B. Peterson, B. Hopps,
J. Fay, N. Schmidt, B. Romen.
M ISS PRIESTER
LAST ROI\>'.- D. Henrichs, L. Birkley, T. Chikaraishi, J. Huels, R. Footett, D. Filler, D.
AltschaefTel, R. Manna, J. Theisen, S. Link.
THIRD ROW S. Cragg, V. Rihlberg, L.
Bruksch, F. Rolak, K. Lein, P. Huintoli, M
Kaplan, R. Nied, G. Groh. SECOND ROW
P. Ward, G. Schonfeld, H, Becker, S. Ralsky,
M. Molinaro, L. Peterson, D. Kroll. f!RST
ROW S. Blumenthal, M Cleburne, G. Fisher,
S. Donipier, M Friedewald, A. Barrash, K.
Klav.eter.
MR. SMITH
LAST ROW D. Spitz, J. Kristof, M Linick, E.
Peterson, D. Hoels, B. Rohrer, R. Fields.
THIRD ROW M Kitz, K. Bick, G. Newton,
A. Silverman, J. Cowan, D. Henrichs, F.
Rajski, A. Weirtberg. SECOND ROW MMits,
S. Tobiansky, J. Rehr, S. Barnow, L. Fresko.
FIRST ROW C. Brown, S. Dimschultz, C.
Grohman, C. Strom, S. Schneider, A. Chun,
S. Ginsburg.
171
�MR. SOUTHARD
LAST ROW R. Turner, R. Flodin, D. Marienthal, D. Kornbluth, P. Gaynon, R. Goodman,
R. Talent. FOURTH ROW· N. Arnold, E.
Beelen, E. Servillo, B. Kaufman, M Elias,
A. Lambros, R. Lundgren. THIRD ROW F.
Stepen, B. Melman, G. Janse, D. Hirsch, S.
Rek, H. Levin, G. Sims. SECOND ROW D.
Nadel, D. En berg, D. Rubenstein, K. Wiig, J.
Harrison, L. Porges. FIRST ROil-'.' B. Smith,
B. Carlson, M Butler, L. Cohn, S. Davidson,
K. Belokon.
MISS SUCKOW
LAST ROWS. Grim, R. Miller, T. Wasmirnd,
C. Zabolocky, T. Kirke, R. Siegal, R. Kricke,
P. Spina. TIIIRD ROW M Chapman, S.
Beyda, J. Adams, R. Friedewald, K. Radisch,
C. Rose,J. Henning, H. Mangurten, K. Quist.
SECOND ROW· P. Lindermann, R. Lees, A.
Kandel!, J. Netzky, T. Phillips, R. Tobey, B.
Brown, A. Weinberg. FIRST ROW· G.
Schneider, A. Rogin, S. Shapiro, R. Horban,
C. French, S. Strobel, C. Peterson.
MR. VanDELINDER
LAST ROW· P. Rnutro, M Place, T. Gano, R.
Blumenfeld, K. Dunster, C. \Vienstroer, A.
Fischer. FOURTH ROH-'.' N. Katz, H. Lerner,
G. Dahlin, C. Cox, L. Anderson, S. Condit.
THIRD RO\V: R. Hammond, P. Nott, M
Mulford, K. Matthew, T. Reading, W. Carrane. SECOND RO\V: C. Bhurs, J. lnbicky,
F. Roteaml, D. Berliner, L. Baumhardt, J.
Splar. FIRST RGiV: ]. Clark, B. Steinhatz,
M Young, C. Gold, D. ·Segal.
172.
�MISS VOSS
LAST ROW A. Cutler, C. Haigh, D. Darulf,
F. Lenhar, L. Bubley, K. Fryksdale, J.\L
J.\lorgan. FO URT!! ROW R. Nathan, J.
Chvalovsky, K. \Veinlein,HStein,1\L Weaver,
C. Pracy. Tl!IRD ROW D. Firrkel, L. Nonclerc, J. Kasallis, R. Peterson, R. J.\larko, J.\L
Klouthis , J. Herrmann. SECOND ROW' D.
Anderson, M Rosenberg, D. Blevit, G. Lockwood, L. Bass, B. Berkson. f!RST ROI\(' K.
Raven, S. Glick, N. Hutchings, S. Krone, 1\1
Schwarz, J. Simon.
:rnss WILLIAMS
LrlST ROW L. Killey, J. Spie-Ler, E. Honeman,
P. Gillespie, G. Shilts, J. Mcl\lurray, R. Greenspan, A. \Varady. FO URTH ROH'.- S. Lldberg,
P. Putterman, D. Leapley, J. Ritter , J. Kraus,
D. Jesse, R. Cassidy. T!!!RD ROW T. Heim,
S. Nelson, B. Frazin, \V. Pearson, R. J.\lignano,
R. Brody. SECOND ROW J . Lundgren, J.
Deruishian, N. Evans, B. Thompson, J.\l
Kalinsky, B. Strege, S. Minnerath. FIRST
ROW C. Bach, S. Procop, D. Bernstein, P.
Yamaguchi, B. Cooper, B. Schieren.
MR. WOLF
LAST ROW' J. Glantz, G. Bobek, R. Peterson,
R. Rappaport , F. Johnson, R. Torenko, P.
Swanke, S. Christensen, A. Hack.in. FOURT!!
ROW B. Crain, \V. Zemansky, C. Blaul , J .
Huster, C. Dorband, G. Lemke, A. Schroeder,
R. Fink. Tl!!RD ROWS. Starr, B. Simon, P.
Gray, F. Marko, L. Morale, K. Kione, D.
Alex. SECOND ROW C. Anderson,]. Bryant,
D. Bartlett, A. Herbstiman, 1\l Rooney.
FIRST RO ii(' V. Karlesky, N. Grizzell, L.
Weinberg, L. Nodclin, L. Lloyd, L. Friedman.
MRS. ZELKE
LAST ROW£. Ravine, C. Gabel, ]. Trasatti,
I. Fydrych, B. Gaetz, P. Bucaro, J. Anderson.
FO URTH ROW J. Weiss, M Heuberger, R.
Halpern, J. Cierny, R. Zev, £. Katsoolia.
THIRD ROW W. Norden, J. Cutrone, D.
Loew, S. Douglas, P. Finnerman, L. Kudla.
SECOND ROW· G. Steinberg, P. Moros, J.
Bloom, R. Scornavacco, S. Peterson, N. Basting. FIRS T ROW .£. Singer, D. Rosga, C.
Imhof, L. Marquarat, P. Swanson, C. Zachary.
173
��ATHLETICS
175
�FOO TBA LL
In the Glenbrook game, llallback Donald Deck
\other touchdown which
follows a gaping hole t? a 1
led him to the Interim League scoring crown.
VAR SITY
On this year's 14th annual Sun Times Chicago Area Prep Footbal l
Team were three boys from the Interim League. Included was Ken
Altschuler, in the quarterb ack slot; Don Deck brought West its second annual Interim League scoring champio nship, with a high point
total of 54.
Combin ing the backing of the junior players, the experience of
the seniors, and the all-arou nd champio nship coachin g of Mr. Basrak,
Big Red turned in a 5 and 3 season record for Interim League 6th
place, leaving next year open for a recaptur e of the Interim League
crown.
176
~ ----~
---
- - -- - - - - - - -
-
�E.
L1\ST RO\V: D. Herkert, R. Riehm, R. Th igpen, D. Rust, R. Steel, A. Glassbcrg, W. Hobs, R. Spencer,
Schnurr, Coach Conway, S. llirschstick, R. Bastak, C. Giovanelli,
Zastrow, D. Rossi. T!l!RD ROIV: Coach
Levin, D.
S. Brown, S. Horowitz, Coach Willett, Coach Basrak. SECOND ROW Dr. Brown, K. Garen, R.
Bruksch, W. Oliver, D. Deck. FIRST ROW \V. Hosenquist, B. Elden ,
Smith, J. Cutrone, K . Altschuller, E.
E. Davidow, E. Hoffenberg, W. Kummerow , S. ~larino, B. Rivenberg.
Varsity Football Scores
Niles West 7
Niles West 7
Niles West 26
Niles West 46
Niles West 21
N iles West 0
Niles West 27
Niles West 19
Niles East
Glen brook
West Leyden
Deerfield
East Leyden
Prospect
Proviso
Maine West
0
12
6
7
0
20
0
20
Guard Steve Horowitz, assisted by Coach Rex Whitlatch and Doctor Joseph Brown, realizes that football
has its hard knocks as well as its glory.
177
�Kenneth Altschuler turns the corner of a tough
Prospect flank.
Alter another sizeable gain, Elliot Davidow is brought
down by Larry Barnett of Glenbard East as Allen
l'eterson moves in to assist.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Coached by Mr. Jack Fabri and Mr.
William Paulsen, the Junior Varsity gained
valuable experience this year, so that they can
replace the graduating seniors on next year's
Varsity. Losing many of its members to
the Varsity may have weakened the Junior
Varsity, although they turned in a season
record which included a 13 to 13 tie with
Niles East and a 12 to 6 victory over East
Leyden.
Junior Varsity Football Scores
Niles West 13
Niles West 0
Niles West 12
Niles West 0
Niles West 13
Niles West 0
Niles West 6
Niles West 7
LAST ROIV: J. MacCorkle, R. Wagner, D. Katz,J. Jaeger, T. Wiederquist, D. Whitmore,
Archer, S. Burns, R. Thomas. THIRD ROW- Coach Fabri, L. Nelson, Hendrickson,
B. Gottshall<, S. Saranecki, J. Kristoff, E. Reine, Coach Paulsen. SECOND ROlV.· S.
l\ladalsky,
Lewin, R. Thomas, T. Pfaff, J. Struck, J. Jobst, M. Owens. FIRST RO!~
G. Wells, !-1. Alder, P. Ferracci, D. De\/ogalear.
J.
c:
178
Niles East
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Deerfield
East Leyden
Prospect
Proviso West
"\faine West
13
13
6
7
21
30
12
18
The pensive poses of Coaches Billy
Schnurr and Michael Basrak and
defenseman Robert Riehm remind
one that football is a game of brains
as well as brawn.
�. LAST ROW> M Paulson, N. Anderson, K. Larson, W. Alanbough, B. Meyer, J. Miller,
B. English, T. Kotlemeier, D. Zolezzi, A. Tropstein. FOURTH ROW· Coach Lain, L.
Bassuch, R. Barcaly, J. Lavin, J. Polen, R. Hoheisel, R. Nonnen, D. Reicherts. THIRD
ROW S. Pitzer, R. Aviano, P. Mikula, T. Agarankes, ~!. Hilbert, L. Corsey, J. Glantz,
B. Goldstien, Coach Coyer. SECON D ROW H. Gagne ( Manager), B. \Vurmser, P.
Snoply, A. Liano, A. Schaefer, D. Russel, E. Weinstein, \V. Jung. FIRST ROIV: D. Aernt,
B. Demas, S. Solomon, C. Broden, T. Altschuler, T. ~latzkin.
SOPHOMORE
Sophomore Football Scores
Niles West 0
Niles West 7
Niles West 20
Niles West 0
Niles West 25
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Leyden West
Wheaton
Leyden East
Deefield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
6
25
13
26
7
12
27
25
The sophomore football squad, coached by Mr.Jack Lain and Mr.
William Coyer, produced a rugged group of combatants this year
who posted a record of two wins and six losses. Among sophomores
elevated to the Varsity squads wereJ. V. quarterback Roger Thomas
and Varsity end Richard Steele. With these and the other sophomore
additions, Coaches Lain and Coyer believe that next year's Varsity
and Junior Varsity squads will develop into the teams that will bring
the Interim League championship back to Niles West.
Coaches J ack Lain and Bill Coyer reorganize their
sophomore forces for a second-half surge.
179
�/AST ROW S. Smitham, P. Swanke, J. Austin, I.. Killey, T. Thomas, It Weigman , D.
l)oru!T, I). \\'olcott, I). I lirscht ick, It Spencer, R. Thomas, I.. Anderson, F. Lenhardt,
J. :\lcKay, ;\I. \'astine. FOL'RTll ROH'.- Coach ;\Icier, Coach Engle, R. :\lenze, S. Sorenson, J.Johnson, H. \\'ilson,J. Brice, j. :\le :\lurray, T. Gano, E. Jlonnemen, H. Prindle,
Coach Lyerla, Coach llauer. TlllR/) ROii' J. Cutrone, L. :\Iiller, G. Newton, L. Bell,
L. Burkhardt, S. :\lerkle, J. Dahl, P. Smetana, :d. Stellar, .\!. Hooney, G. Prim, E. Haymond. SECO.\'D ROW: H. Peabody, \\'. Leavitt, ll. Crain, It Smiley, S. Cohen, D. Geist,
J. Szura, D. Dreier, J. Jobst, J. Kristo!T, K. \Vemlein, D. Andrejewski, R. Seeley,\'.
Struck, G. Servilla. FIRST ROW: T. Freidcwald, L. Winkleman, B. Freidewald, S. Liberti,
J. Gilluly, ll. Thompson, It II alpern,j. Gersten, I'. Giuntol i, L. Bruksch, !'. ;\lasaracchia,
D. I lildebnmd, :\L ;\emecek, D. llucls.
Frosh "A" Football Scores
N iles West 19
Niles West 53
Niles West 7
N iles West 27
Niles West 0
N iles West 13
Niles West 20
Niles West 34
Proviso West
West Leyden
Glenbrook North
East Leyden
Wheaton
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Deerfield
13
6
0
13
21
0
7
6
Frosh "B" Football Scores
N iles West 41
Niles West 32
N iles West 37
N iles West 57
N iles West 62
Niles West 56
N iles West 42
N iles West 44
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles West 48
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glen brook
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
33
27
22
33
33
30
35
17
34
27
27
/\s they await the start of their game, the fres hma n
squ ad receives final instructi ons fro m Coach George
Bauer.
180
FRESHMEN
Bringing an Interim League championship home to the reservation ,
the victorious freshman football team displayed -their fresh sense of
competitio n and fundamentals. Under the expert coaching of Mr. R.
Lyerla, Mr. G. Bauer, Mr. G. Engle, and Mr. T. Meier, the Freshman "B" team had an undefeated season of eleven triumphs, and
the Freshman "A" team, bowing only to Wheaton, won seven games.
Attaining such an outstanding record and acquiring such valuable
experience on the gridiron , these boys will certainly provide a strong
nucleus for Big Red in future seasons.
�Robert Barber displays the finishing kick that made
him the Interim League champion.
BACK ROii!'· B. Davis, A. Lev, T. Hain, R. Barber , G. Caracciolo, Coach Harmon.
FRONT ROW:· S. Lee, J. Futransky, S. Kuklin , D. Raab, R. Anderson .
Behind the coaching of Mr.John Harmon, the Varsity Cross Country squad concluded the season witharecordof 8 and 3, which placed
them 2nd in the Interim League. Consistently capturing first place
honors in the league and an exceptional 2nd. place in the State Finals,
Bob Barber may confidently be called the finest harrier yet produced
by N iles West.
All training to take Barber's place, the Frosh-Soph team established
themselves potentially as the kind of first class runners Niles West
has been accustomed to with a 12, 9, and 1 season record.
VARSITY
CROSS COUNTRY
FROSH-SO PH
Varsity Cross Country Scores
Niles West 31
Niles West 23
Niles West 17
Niles West 28
Niles West 20
Niles West 25
Niles West 31
Niles West 20
Niles West 16
N iles West 31
Niles West 19
Palatine
Wheaton
Deerfield
Proviso West
East Leyden
Niles East
Prospect
Glen brook
Forest View
Maine West
West Leyden
26
32
38
29
35
30
26
35
41
26
36
Frosh-Soph Cross Country Scores
Niles West 20
Niles West 38
N iles West 37
N iles West 37
N iles West 38
N iles West 48
Niles West 24
Niles West 20
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles East
East Leyden
Wheaton
Deerfield
Forest View
Palatine
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Maine West
36
22
22
21
21
15
31
38
21
15
BACK ROW: Coach Cr ess, A. H inkle, F. Rola k, M. Stein, M. Cordell, G. Ringen, P.
Kuhr , D. Thompson. FRONT ROW· E. N u ss, R. Phela h, G. Dobbin, R. Clemen , ].
Ricordati.
�The Indians, developing as expected in
the second year of competition, finished the
season .with an eleven and seven record in
conference games. In contention with thirteen other teams of the Interim League, the
hoopsters took fourth place at the end of
the season.
Ably coached by Mr. Billy Schnurr and
l\lr. Jerry Engle, the team showed exceptional hustle and heart and usually carried
the contest in spite of their powerful opponents.
From a long twenty-two game schedule,
both in league and regional competition,
the team gained invaluable skill and experience.
HACK ROW· E. Zastrow, J. Schnidt, B. Davis, \V. llohs, .\L llirger, L. Gussis, Coach
Schnurr. F!U),\'/ ROW: .\L Wy nn, ll. Landis, F. Kreiter, E. Bruksch, Coach Engle.
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Varsity Basketball Scores
N iles West 54
Niles West 67
Niles West 61
Niles West 41
Niles West 50
Niles West 49
Niles West 47*
Niles West 61
Niles West 62
Niles West 49
N iles West 60
Niles West 56
Niles West 51
Niles West 75
Niles West 51
Niles West 70
Niles West 87
Niles West 68
Niles West 72
Niles West 46111*
Niles West 4 7111*
Palatine
Niles East
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Elgin East
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
St. Mel
St. Patrick
53
49
52
39
38
71
52*
65
65
51
43
63
66
50
81
63
66
67
42
44111*
52lil*
*Proviso West Holiday Tournament
**State Regional Basketball Tournament
IUchard Kreiter suspends in a pictu resq ue j umpsho t against :\lainc \Vest.
Sure hands, stretch, and timi ng, the essence of rebounding, a rc displayed by David .\lurphy in a
reboundin g Junior \'arsity victory over Niles East,
55-41.
182
��JUNIOR VARSITY
Swiftness afoot and deftness in ball handling mark the effective
hoopman. The ball falls through the basket; two points are scored;
the crowd cheers. The Junior Varsity player practices and gains experience by playing before a crowd. Good sportsmanship is evident
il \there is luck in victory or fair play in defeat. Coach Jerry Engle's
team worked hard for a season of exciting ball games ending with
a 7 and 11 record and placing 6th in the Interim League while
preparing the squad's underclassmen for next year.
A momentary analysis of game tactics displays the
keen leadership of Coach Jerry Engle.
BACK ROIV: R. Zager (;\!anger), M. Brusman,
D. Muphy, G. Urelius, S. Hirschtick, S. Hertzberg,
L. Bers, Coach Engle. FRONT ROIV: A. Lev, i'vL
;\luskat, R. Olson, R. Levin, C. Murlas.
Junior Varsity Basketball Scores
Niles West 35
Niles West 55
N iles West 36
Niles West 41
Niles West 49
Niles West 27
Niles West 36
Niles West 40
Niles West 54
Niles West 51
N iles West 33
Niles West 37
Niles West 51
Niles West 42
Niles West 38
Niles West 50
Niles West 43
Niles West 42
Palatint
Niles East
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Elgin East
Glen brook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
Forest View
In a victory over Niles East, Donald Strahan and
:\lichacl ;\lartorano of the sophomore squad react
with the soun d defensive skills of position and anticipation.
33
41
52
28
42
40
37
45
55
21
39
58
39
66
49
52
48
34
�Sophomor e Basketball Scores
N iles West 39
Niles West 48
Niles West 37
Niles West 23
Niles West 30
N iles West 26
Niles \Vest 40
Niles West 28
Niles West 58
Niles West 49
Niles West 51
Niles West 42
Niles West 64
Palatine
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
42
41
56
26
35
31
35
43
48
50
54
65
63
Frosh "A" Basketball Scores
Niles West 26
Niles West 34
Niles West 40
Niles West 42
N iles West 30
Niles West 36
N iles West 75
Niles West 46
Niles West 33
Niles West 53
Niles West 49
Niles West 36
Niles West 46
Niles West 47
Palatine
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbro ok
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Wheaton
Glenbard East
39
27
44
31
33
39
38
42
56
27
24
34
56
52
Frosh "B" Basketball Scores
Niles West 41
N iles West 32
Niles West 37
Niles West 57
Niles West 62
Niles West 56
Niles West 42
Niles West 44
Niles West 38
Niles West 48
Niles West 48
Niles East
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glen brook North
Wheaton
33
27
22
33
33
30
35
17
34
27
27
BACK ROIV: D. Saltzman, 0. Strahan, R. Steele,
P. Fisher, R. Hoheisol, Coach Kielwasser. FRON T
R OW' T. Altschuler, B. Codell, i\l i\·la rtorano, G.
Dobbin, S. Wellner.
SOPH OMOR E
In their final game, the sophomore basketball squad edged Wheaton
64 to 63 to end season-pla y on a triumphan t note. Hope runs high
for next year when the soph cagers will advance on the courts with
another year of experience to their credit.
Mr. William Paulsen's Freshman "A" squad finished the season
with a 7 and 7 listing to rank Interim League 8th. Although this team
made only an average showing, they played good ball and promise
fine reinforcement for the up-coming sophomore squad.
As the only hoopsters to hold a perfect season record, the Frosh
"B" squad stepped into the limelight with an 11 and 0 tally. Both
Coach Willett and his Freshman team deserve commenda tion for such
a highly successful season. Next year's teams will certainly profit
from a squad with such an outstandin g past.
FRES HMEN
BACK ROW· D. Heilbron, J. Ricordati, J . Butor,
S. Danzinger, 0 . Hirschtick, Coach Paulsen.
FRON T ROW· S. Sorkin (Manager ), ]. McKay, H.
Lerner, J. Sideman, T. Chikaraishi.
THIRD ROIV: S. Smitham, L. Killey, R. Talent,
D. Doruff, E. Reine, T. Bydalek. SECOND ROIV:
R. Wilson, J . Polan, R. Torenko, 0. Filler, M Llnick,
Coach Willett. FIRST ROIV· B. Bronsun,J . Sideman,
M Kreiter, R. Halpern, R. Nied.
�Varsity Swimming Scores
Niles West 56
Niles West 59
Niles West 59
Niles West 55
Niles West 22
Niles West 47
Niles West 38
Niles West 76
Niles West 76
Niles West 28
Niles West 27
Niles West 35
Niles West 59
Niles West 20
Niles West 66
LAST ROW: :\Ir. G. Darda, R. :\loser, II. Katz, J.
.\lazzefTi, R. Katz, B. Thomas, J . \\' asmund, G .
.\lesserschmidt, R. Wagner, T. \Veiderquist,R. Levin,
J. Ferris, R. Delott, G. Carlson, H. i\leyer, H. Koch,
G. Dankowski, D. Aberman, L. Bramson, i\lr. D.
Smith, Mr. A. Cajet. SECOND ROW· 0. Casata
(Manager), J. Glantz, B. Burg, J. Gill uly, J. Wood,
L. \\'ilson , J. Dahl, J. Look, 0. White, J. Krasny,
R. Kauffman, J. Rockoff. FIRST ROIV: B. Burg
( i\lanager ), T. Gerbke, R. Carrane, 0. l~'luer, NL
Tuscano, /\. Schaffer, J. Dcrvision, .\L Rooney, L.
Peterson, ,\1 Bloom ( i\lanager), X. Landerman
( .\Ian ager).
':•.ER
SIUtE
1
!\ST!lN
39
36
36
40
73
48
57
19
19
67
68
30
36
75
29
LAST ROW· R. Delott, G. Dankowski, J. Volp , T.
\Veidcrquist, G. Carlson, i\lr. D. Smith. SECOND
ROW· i\I. Delott, G. Messerschmidt, P. Van Eikcren,
L. i\lillcr, H. Schwartz, R. Schmidt, C. Siegel, i\lr.
A. Cajet. NRST ROW: lit Fields ( i\lanager ), D.
Johnson, R. Lotz, D. Aberman, J. Bell, R. Meyer,
i\Ir. G. Darda .
VARSITY
11\S·Ol't
Niles East
Waukegan
Prospect
La Grange
Proviso West
East Leyden
Maine West
Forest View
West Leyden
Riverside
Maine East
Deerfield
Arlington
Glenbrook North
Elmwood Park
579 PFEffER
519 HAROr
10!6 RfAGf'j
OE£RFl£LD
BFIOOK !()
GLEN
PROVISO IEST
1351
PROVISO JEST
Rl.INGTDH
A
4 199 Ra
I 07 7 JAC!IBSEN ClEERflELD
FROSH -SO PH
AND FROSH
1095
539
IDJO
4 483
119
._,..y H32
RlllEI' •~~ '
OElOTT M
•LERL
DANllOJS~I
EYER 8
M
G
1il
Frosh-Soph Swimming Scores
63
63
Niles West 53
Niles West 66
Niles West 45
Niles West 44
Niles West 29
Niles West 63
Niles West 50
Niles West 14
Niles West 69
Niles West 82
Niles West 79
Niles West 46
Niles West 79
Niles West 84
Niles West 72
Niles West 75
Niles West 63
Niles West 77
Niles East
Waukegan
Prospect
La Grange
Proviso West
East Leyden
Maine West
Forest View
West Leyden
Morton West
Riverside
Maine East
Deerfield
Arlington
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Elmwood Park
42
29
50
42
66
32
45
11
26
13
16
49
16
11
23
20
32
17
�SWIMMING
Lift from the springboa rd puts power behind the precision necessary
for competitive diving. This year, employing these techniques to the
best adv antage was Cha rles Siegal, who ended his spectacular diving
season with third place in the State Championships. Backing up
Siegal, the Varsity swimmers placed 5th in the Interim League Championships which were held at West.
Incorporated into next year's varsity will be the Frosh-Soph swimmers who took first place in Interim League competition with a 79
point team total a t the Championships.
Through the consistently fine coaching of Mr. Arnold Cajet, Mr.
N
Darrell Sm ith, a nd M r. Gerald Darda, _ iles West has enjoyed an
excellent and exciting sw imming season with great promise shown
for next year.
Although he looks as if he is diving from the high
board, Charles Siegal h as just launched himselffrom
the regul a tion 1 meter board to display the prowess
that placed him 3rd among divers in Illinois.
Frosh Swimming Scores
Niles West 57
N iles \Vest 57
Niles \Vest 52
N iles West 80
N iles West 43
N iles West 59
N iles West 62
Niles West 45
Niles West 52
Niles West 32
Niles East
Waukegan
Proviso \Vest
Morton West
Maine East
Glen brook North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Hinsdale
38
38
43
14
52
36
33
50
43
63
187
�VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY
Turning in a record of 4 wins, 4 losses, and 2 ties, this year's
Junior Varsity squad, ably coached by Mr. Robert Porter, placed
7th in the Interim League. Coach Porter developed a fine squad of
boys in preparation for next year's Varsity.
In Varsity competition, the Niles West squad sent Russell Lain,
Steven Brown, Raymond Hendrickson, and Walter Kummerow to
the district finals. With their Interim League record of 9, 8, and 1,
Coach Charles Anderson's matmen ranked 8th in the League.
A pa use in this match against Alan Stern of l\iles
East demands a ll of Walter Kummerow's control
a nd stren gth to prepare for escape or comm a nd of
/..AST ROii.i· G. Sulser, J. Novotny, S. Brown, G.
;\Iaston, T. Forsberg, J. \Vu . THIRD ROii.i· Coach
Porter, S. Pitzer, R. i\luellcr, K. Baumhart, J. Lerner,
:
F. Rola k, R. ll endrickson, R. White. SECOND ROIV
J. Stein, \V. K ummerow, J. Pitzer, J. Kahn, G.
Zimmerman, D. Ifill , It La in. FIRST R OW R.Burk,
R. Thomas, C. Brill, \V. Hosenquist, D. Kuehn. n
Alder.
Showing the aggressiveness and combative sp irit of
the wrestler is Ray Henrickson in a major bout with
Jon Peterson of N iles East.
�WRESTLING
Interim League champ Steven Brown deftly escapes
from Wayne Sherm a n in a heavyweig ht match
against Glenbard East.
Barry Fiegenbaum sizes up his opposmon before
moving in on Peter Dilz of :\ew Tr ier.
189
�Varsity matman Raymond Burke is momentarily
trapped by Ken Smolski of East Leyden.
Varsity Wrestling Scores
Niles West 17
Niles West 29
Niles West 33
Niles West 20
Niles West 37
Niles West 21
Niles West 26
Niles West 28
Niles West 13
Niles West 18
Niles West 14
Niles West 16
Niles West 17
Niles West 22
Niles West 24
Niles West 14
Niles West 26
Niles East
Wheaton
Evanston
Glenbard East
Forest View
New Trier
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Palatine
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
Riverside
West Leyden
North Chicago
21
15
9
20
11
19
12
19
28
20
28
27
22
17
17
25
20
In a match with East Leyden, Glen Masten wrestles
for position with Phillip Cinman.
Two points for Niles West as freshman Fred Rolak
escapes from George Murray of New Trier in a
varsity match.
�LAST ROW· D. Smith, J. Perlman, C. Kozial , R. Swanson, J. Trasatti, R. Karl, B.
Greenspan, R. Thomas, Coach Sku ban. Tl!IRD ROW:· G. Schneider, D. Rubinstien, B.
Gelfand, S. Michael, F. Hussar, D. Luber, B. Sotello, Coach Whitlatch. SECOND ROW
D. Lucary, T. Matzkin, G. Drier, L. Goldinger, G. Portugal, J. Rosenbloom, J. Stengel.
FJRST ROW J. Mci\lurry , J. \Vernikoff, M Friedman,]. Cutrone, R. Taylor, G. Steinberg.
FROSH-SO PH
Although the sophomore squad started
slowly, by the end of the season it showed
great promise in winning four of the last
five matches. Under Coach Rex Whitlatch's
tutelage the grapplers gained momentum and
foretold additional strength for the Indians'
prospects in next year's campaign.
Two exceptional freshman wrestlers, Fred
Rolak and Barry Gelfand, were elevated to
positions on the junior varsity and varsity
squads. Consequently, the frosh squad was
deprived of two formidable young competitors.
Niles West 33
Niles West 27
Niles West 24
Niles West 24
Niles West 31
Niles West 16
Niles West 8
Niles West 17
Niles West 31
Niles West 12
Junior Varsity Wrestling Scores
Wheaton
Glenbard East
New Trier
Prospect
Proviso West
East Leyden
Deerfield
Maine West
Morton West
West Leyden
16
19
24
24
11
28
32
31
17
24
Frosh-Soph Wrestling Scores
Niles West 20
Niles West 24
Niles West 5
Niles West 44
Niles West 21
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 16
Niles West 28
Niles West 29
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 41
Niles West 17
Niles West 21
Niles West 6
Niles East
Prospect
Evanston
Proviso
East Leyden
Willowbrook
Deerfield
Palatine
Morton West
Riverside
West Leyden
North Chicago
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Evergreen Park
Wheaton
31
28
43
5
23
28
23
29
18
15
21
13
9
25
24
42
191
�........... . ........ . . . . . .....
. . . . . . . . . . ..
. ..
. . . . . . .. . . . . .
LA ST ROW· Coach Phipps, S. Lev in, \V. Zager, E. Forkos, T . PfalT, ;u \Veinlein ( :\l a nager), Coa ch Cress. S F:COND ROW :\!. l3lustein, :\!. Hoach, B. LelTingwell, D. Senn, J.
Baruck, P. Orser. f!RST ROIV: J. Silman, J. Berger, L. :\lctnick, E. Sotello, T. Bryant.
GYMNASTICS
VARSITY
Mr. John Cress coached the varsity Gymnastics team to an overall
du al meet record of ten wins, ten losses, and one tie. In Interim
League competition, the Indians won six and lost four. Placing seventh
in the state district meet, Niles West qualified Martin Roach and Edward Sotello for the semi-finals.
Assistant Coach Jim Phipps' sophomores will have a big job in
replacing the graduating seniors, who were regulars in twelve of the
possible eighteen starting positions on the team.
Edward Sotello was chosen "most valuable," and James Silman
was voted honorary team captain.
Varsity Gymnastic Scores
N.iles West 53 1/2
Niles West 62 1/ 2
Niles West 61 1/2
Niles West 60
Niles West 80
Niles West 85 1/ 2
N iles West 70
Niles West 66
Niles West 66 1/2
Niles West 46
Niles West 57
N iles West 58
Niles West 59
Niles West 61
Niles West 44
Niles West 711/ 2
Niles West 80.1/ 2
Niles West 69 1/2
Niles West 55
192
Niles East
Glenbard West
Lane Tech
Arlington
Morton West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan
Wheaton
Prospect
Palatine
Forest View
Maine East
Glenbard East
Evanston
West Leyden
East Leyden
Rich
Willowbrook
78 1/ 2
69 1/ 2
711/ 2
72
52
46 1/ 2
61
66
65 1/ 2
85
75
74
73
71
78
611/ 2
511/ 2
62 1/ 2
77
Gymn ast 1\l arlin Roach completes a hand sta nd as
part of his routine on the par~llel bars in the doubledua l varsity meet with Barrington a nd Proviso West.
�LAST ROW· Coach Phipps, M. Welnlein (Manager), R. Clemen, L. Bubley, G. Wilkins,
R. eilsen, P. Mikula, S. Levin, Coach .Cress. THIRD ROW R. Nelson, J . Lundgren,
S. Douglas, F. Stepen, P. Kuhr, E. Raymond, P. Flnnerman, N. Evans. SECOND ROW
R. Meyer, A. Truesdoll,J. McCarty, G.Rosenquist,W. Hodges, R. Manna. FIRST ROW
R. Gillman, B. Gerber, F. Gersten, P. Smetana, G. Lenzen, B. Bolnick, B. Gold.
FROSH-SO PH
Swinging high, Edward Raymond prepares to dismount after
his display on the parallel bars.
'
l
!\'
~
.
.
Competing on the rings Is Barry '
Gold, future varsity gymnast.
Niles West 56 1/ 2
Niles West 68
Niles West 46
Niles West 63 1/ 2
Niles West 92
Niles West 87 1/ 2
Niles West 77
Niles West 70 1/ 2
Niles West 67 1/ 2
Niles West 55 1/ 2
Niles West 72
Niles West 87
Niles West 57
Niles West 76
Niles West 66
Niles West 65
Niles West 70
N Iles West 71
Niles West 50
Frosh-Soph Gymnastic Scores
Niles East
Glenbard West
Lane Tech
Arlington
Morton West
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan
Wheaton
Prospect
Palatine
Forest View
Maine East
Glenbard East
Evanston
West Leyden
East Leyden
Rich
Willowbrook
83 1/ 2
64
64
68 1/ 2
44
44 1/ 2
55
61 1/ 2
64 1/ 2
76 1/ 2
59
42
75
56
66
67
62
61
82
�INDEX
Abbott, Barbara Ann, 144, 79, 34
Abbott, Barbara Lynn, 151
Abennan, David H, 159
Abrahamson, :\lurray m, 171
Abrams, Linda Lee, 170
Adami, Lee Ann, 161
Adams, Audrey, 159
Adams, James Ilenry,172
Adams, Jean, 159
Adams, :\I aryann, 150
Adams, Tom H, 147
Adelman, Linda G, 159, 99
· Adelman, Sue L, 118
Adelson, :\!aria K, 162
Adkins, Dorothy :\I, 155, 79
Affrunti, Andrea Lee, l lY , 118
Aggen, :\lary Barbara, 119, 79, 93
Afirens, Barbara Ann, 151, 79
Aiello, Tomilyn \', 152
Akerly, Lind:\ Sue, 145
Albert, Sharon, 163 , 77, 87
Alder, A. Dian.e, 119, 90, 104
,\Ider, Duane Bruce 161, 178, 188
Alex, David Irwin, 145
Alex, Diane Joy, 173, 80
Allaun, Stephen 0
Allen, Jam es Richard, 119
Allen, :\l ary J ane, 119
Allen, Nancy J, 157,85
Allenbaugh, \Vm II , 159, 179
Alles, John F, 119
Allison, Toni Jean, 149
Alonas, Paul G, 151
Alop, Alan A, 151, 83
Alper, Sanford B, 148
Alport Carolyn Huth, 151 , 73, 76, 96
Ahenbern, Linda,155
AltschaefTel, Dennis, 171 , 88
Altshuler, Kenneth L, 178, 119, 91, 93,
97
Altshuler, Terry, 163 , 184
Altszyler, \\'illiam K, 162, 179
Amado, Hachel J, 119, 79, 76, 81, 96,
92,93
Amari, Joseph john , 152
Ambrus, Gayle L, 163
Anapol, Fred C, 149
Anderson, Bryan N4 149
Anderson, Cathy, 167, 85
Anderson, Charles L, 173
Anderson, Donald J , 157
Anderson, Donald J, 17 4
Andersen, Douglas S, 155, 77, 74
Anderson, James N, 152
Anderson, Judith E, 85
Anderson, Judith Joy, 173
Anderson. Karen E, 150
Anderson, Larry l). 130, 172, 165
Anderson, Linda Ii, 154, 79, 87
Anderson, Linda Lou, 149
Anderson, ;\largaret, 152, 85
Anderson, Norman H, 167, 179
Anderson, Hobert C, 17, 81 , 119, 79,
97, 181
Anderson, Roger C, 148
Anderson, Hay A, 163
Andrews, Judith Lynn, 168
Andrews, Karen L, 119
Andrews, Susan ;\I 148. 73
Andrzejewski, David, 166, 180
Androw, Judy , 163
Angelino, Paul J, 171, 80, 1°65
Anger, Karen D, 119
Anger, :\laureen A, 152
Anton, Diane .L, 119, 91, 90, 93, 99
Apelian, Donald J, 156
Aypel, David Neil, 166, 88
Applebaum, Leslie R, 161
Applebaum, Hosely, 152
Archer, James R, 150, 77, 178
Archer, Lyle, 119, 97
Argyrakis, Dennis L, 119
Argyrakis, Thomas L, 163, 179
Armitage, Yvonne i\-4 160
Armstrong, Darlene G, 161, 74
Arnold, Nancy Lee, 172, 79
Aron, Cara Lee, 152
Aronow, Cydney Beryl, 169
194
Arpan , Beverlee A, 146, 19
,\rp an, J ohn Kent, 31, 148, 79
,\ sher, :\adinejane, 164
Asher, Theda Carol, 170, 80
Ashkinaz, Bar ry C, 119, 88
Atzel, \\'alter J, 166
Aull, Charles Philip, 152
Austin, James C, 180, 167, 180
,\viano, llichard A, 163, 179
Babb, Bryan Lee, 168
Bach, Catherine, 173 , 81
Bacher, llelen E, 158
Bader, Robert jack, 149, 92
Baim, Candi Barbara, 170
Baker, Donald B, 161
llalkonis, Unda D, 164
llallou, l'atricia C, 157
Bank, Claire Huth, 159
Banks, :\I aria B, 160
Banner, :\like \\'illia m
Bannister, Bonnie C, 147
Bantz, David A, 147, 81
Bantz, Elizabeth ~:, 168
Barber, Unda :'14 75, 76
Barber, llobert Lyn n, 181 , 97, 181
Barclay, Hichard, 164, 179
ilarno,.;, Susan :\lary, 171, 73
Baron , Lawrence, 161 , 74
Barrash, Andrea Gail, 171 , 79
Barrick, Roger I', 151
Barron , Joyce Arleen, 147
Barsky, l\obert H, 158, 88
Bartelson, Anna :\4 162
Barth, Barbara J, 162
Barth, Julianne, 160
Bartholomew, Hobert, 164, 89
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee, 155
Bartlett, David :\lark, 173
llaruck,John E, 97, 192
Basrak, Hoger :\4 177, 151
Bass, Charles :\4 151
Bass, Lawrence A, 173
Bass, :\lira], 157, 99
Bass, :\lurry Alan, 168
Bassuk, Lawrence], 155, 77, 179
Basting, Nancy S, 172
Basting, Sharen~\4 158
Batangtaris, lrawati, 5, 19, 119, 92, 104
Bateman, Patricia D, 3 1, 79, 96, 8:'
llatschauer, llonnie L, 145
Baum, Barbara J, 158
Baumann, Sand.T aj, 147
llaumhardt, Dennis L, 149
Baumhardt, Joyce L, 170, 85
Baumhardt, Keith J, 137, 89, 188
Baumhardt, Linda Ann, 172, 79
Bavetta, Betty J, 160, 96
Beaird, Judith A, 164
Beaubien, I.ea C, 119, 79
Beck, 1larvey C, 146
Becker, Bill John, 159
Becker, Carol Sue, 119
Becker, lletty :\4 171
Beckway, Brent], 160
Bedoe, Beverly, 160
Bedoe, Marie lleth 119
Beelen, Edward 172
Behr, Elyse Judith, 159
Behrens, Cheryl L
Behrens, Henea Diane, 161
Behrstock, Gary :\1162
Bell Deborah Sue, 119, 71, 75, 79, 112
Bekier, Letitia K, 119
Beletz, Horence, 146
Belgrade, Barbara Re, 119, 70, 93
Bell, J ohn W, 147, 77
llell, Lawrence G, 180, 168
Belokon, Kathuine A, 172, 80
llendersky, Larry, 169
Bennett, Leonarcj G, 146, 79
Bennett, Lynn P, 159
llennett, l\fary C, 168
Benson, Roberta J, 120, 79
Benzel, Gail Ann, 120, 92, 85
llerg, Connie Lee, 16 1
Berg, Kevin William 170
Berg, William A,. 145
Berger, Barbara Lee, 148
Berger, Francine Ina, 167, 77
Berger, Harold E, 162
Berger, Jack Lynn, 120, 97
Berger, James K, 169
Berger, Joel H, 162
Berger, :\larsha Sue, 157
Berger, :\lichael A, 147, 192
Berger, Paul Ernest, 166
Berger, Hoberta D, 169, 80
Berglcs, \\'ill iam J , 170
Berk, .\ larcia S, 146
Berke, Terry C, 160
Berke, J ay Paul, 120
Berkover, Rosalynne 145
Berkowitz, Cary E, 146
Berkson, Leslie :\4 149
Berkson, l\obert Earl, 173
Berkun, Edye Sandra, 120
Berlin, Barbara S, 149, 75, 81
Berliner, Donald D, 172 , 79
Berl owe, Judi, 157
Berman, Cerald :\eil, 120, 97
Berman, Leslie Dale, 168
Berman, l\obert :\!, 157, 83
Berman, l\osalie, 163, 79
Berman, Steven :\ I, 158
Berndt, :\I argo C, 145
Berndt, Phyllis B, 157, 85
Bernstein, Carol J , 155
Bern stein, Darlene H, 173
Bernstein, J\larsha I I, 120
Bernstein, Ronald A, 158, 76
Bernstein, Ho nald :\4 160, 74
Bernstein, Susan I, 15 1, 72, 96
Bers, ,\Jan B, 164 , 77, 80
Bers, Louis J\~ 147, 184
Bert, Carol Elaine, 170
Bethke, Kathy Ellen, 171
Bethke, \\'illiam J , 159
Betts, :\largaret I(. 146
Beyda, Sherry Lynn, 172, 76
Bick, Kathryn Louise, 171
Higa, l~arbar a Ann, 120
Biga, Frank Joseph, 170, 84
Binklex; John C, 165
Binkojtl, Bonnie B, 146, 85
Birger, J\lichkey, 120 , 79, 95, 182
Birkley, Linda Alice, 171
B!rndorf, Louise L, 148
Bjork, Donna Lynn, 156
lllameuser, Mary A, 163
Blanck, Geraldine i\-4 161
Blank, Donna Lee, 164
Blank, J\larilyn J ,146
Blatt, ;\lorton \V, l:tO
lllaul, Cynthia L, 173, 80, 82
Blessing, Barbara r., 158
Bless ing, Carol_Ann, 164
Blevit, Nadine, 173
Blitstein, Joel H, 120
Bloom, Barbara E, 148
Bloom, Joel Alan, 173
Blum, Jeanette i\-4 169
Blumenthal, Alan D, 156
lllumenU.al, I udy F, 120
Blumenthal, iloy M, 161
lllumenthal, Susan A, 172, 79
lllusteln, Marvin I, 146, 192
Bobek, Gregory, 173
Bolgioni, Richard L, 151
Bollinger, Donna J , 167
Bolnick, Bruce ll, 159, 193
Bolnick, Howard J, 120, 76, 80, 33, 77
Bolon, Roberta Sue, 120
Bolotin, Pamela G, 155, 82, 81
Bond, Nancy Jo, 157
Bonesz, Karen L, 120
Bonetti, John Frank, 76, 168
Bongiovanni, Honald, 152
Bonifert, Diana S, 120, 70; 71
Bookman, Alan S, 73, 166
Bookwalter, J ack E, 149, 77, 80
Boor, John, 168
Booth, Susan D, 159
Borack, Alvin, 150
Borlsof, Pamela J, 170
Borowski, Mary Susan, 167
Bostrom, Daniel B, 120
Bostrom, Susan, 169
Bowman, Lee Allan, 166
Boyden, Bonnie M, 199, 85
Boyk, Juanita T, 120
Boysen, Barbara II, 120
Bradford, Jane A, 160, 79
Bramson, l.eonard A, 162
Bramson, i\larcia D, 143
Bramson, :\lartin A, 120, 83, 88, 93
llramwell, Terry J, 149
Brandt, Jacquelin e, 145, 144
Brandt, 1tal!ih G, 88, 164
Brandzel, E len Beth, 161
Braude, Fra nces Ann, 168
Braun, i\lanfred \V, 164
Braunstein, Ethan J\4 120, 81
Braverman, Donna C 162
Breekha, Hose :\larie 145
Breinig, Peggy Ann, 162
Brendel, Diane J\I arie, 150
Brice, Jerry Edwin, 79, 169. 180
Brier, William J, 80, 84
Brill, Charles J\4 147188
Brin,Jary Y, 152
Broccolino, Andrew C, 167
Broccolino, Evelyn A, 146
Brockbank, Carolyn, 168
Brockett, Susan Ann, 79, 148
Brodin, Chris S, 157, 77, 179
Brodsky, Jackie, 121 , 71
Brody, Linda, 161
Brody, Hichard 11 , 173
Brodzik, Walter 'J', 155
Bronsun, B 185
Brooks, Janice, 75, 79, 86, 166
Brown, Bruce Allen, 172
Brown, Holly Beth, 121 , 71
Brown, Larry E, 80, 77, 82, 162
Brown, Steven I, 177, 121 , 97, 189.188
Bruckman; Barry A, 80, 162
Bruksch, 1".dward G, 177, 45, 182
Bruksch. Lawrence M, 77, 17 l. 180
Brunderman, John M, 121
Brunger, J;lcqueline, 166
Brusman , l\lickey i\4 156
Bryant,J ack Lee, 79, 173
Bryant, rerry E, 151, 192
Bryer, Renee S, 121
Buqley, Lawrence D, 173, f93
Bubley, Llnda Lee, 157, 80
Bucaro, Patricia Ann, 173
Bulster, Robert 0, 151, 84
Burg, Robert Bruce, 170
Burke, Raymond H, 150, 188, 190
Burke, Sharon M, 157, 79, 85
Burkhardt, Henry E, 170
Burkhardt, Larry R, 148, 77, 80, 180
Burkhardt, Nancy Joan 150, 87
Burkhardt, Terry J, 77, 80, 167
Burnett, Kenneth D, 149
Burns, Randy B, 121
Burns, Samuel \V, 149, 178
Burnstein, Bill Joel, 14 7
Burr, Franklin J, 121 , 81
Burr, Janet Lucile, 6, 158, 96, 154
Burton, Sandra Lee, 155
Busch, Kathleen J, 121
Bush, Larry Yale, 88, 168
llutler, Judith T, 164
Butler, Mary Helene, 171
Butor, John Anthony, 168, 184
Butzow, Virginia I, 121, 85
Bydalek, Theodore, 166, 185
Cahan, David E, 162
Caha n, Michael A, 121, 71, 98, 97
Caldwell, David E, 169
Calucci, Rosemary J, 148
Caracciolo, George J, 148, 181
Carlson, tlarbara Ann, l"f:t
Carlson, Gale tv4 121, 33
Carlson, Gary E, 161
Carl<on, Janet M. 121, 75, 79, 118
Carlson, Nancy G, 151, 79
Carlson, Robert A, 164
Carlson, Roland W, 169
Carlson, Roy Allen, 121
Carlson, Wendell 0, 149, 84
Carnlol, Glenn M,.147
Carozza, Phyllis M, 148
Carrane, Wllllam B, 172
Carsky, Teryle J, 121
Cashatt, Kathleen A, 121, 94, 93
Cassata, Orrin, 168
Cassidy, Randall, 173
�INDEX
Cech, Laura K, 12 1
Chait, Edw in., 121
Chamberlain, \'icki, 79, 164
Chamerski, Carol Ann, 161
Chamlin, Sherry H 168
92, 87
Chang, Charles S,
Chap lik, Elynne S 70, 121, 118
Chapman, :\larcia Huth, 172
Chechopoulos, i\.l, 155 75 79 8 1 107
Chcchopoillos, Peter IS? ' ' '
Cheetham, Shirley A' 148 76
145, 94, 82
Chepulis, Cheryle
Chez, Barbara Ann 121 93
'
Chien Agnes, 171 '
Chiet, .\lichael P, 149
Chikaraishi, Oona:\!, 149, 92
Chikaraishi, Todd 98 171 185
Childs, Sharon L, i49,' 79, B5
Chrisos, Kathleen J\ l, 159
Christ, Linda, 152
Christ, .\I aria, 162
Christensen, Alan I., 121 , 71, 93
Christiansen, Cathy, 96, 166
Christensen, Douglas, 159
Christensen, Steven 173
Christensen, \\'m H: 151, 89
Chva lovsky, Jay T 173
c;1walovsky,Jon, 151
~ i erny, Jam es J, 145
(~ i erny,Joseph Jo hn , 173
~1eszykowski, Ken, 150
Cinman, Paulette C 145 73, 75, 79
Clapperty, Lind a Lee,170 '
Clark, Howard W, 150
Clark, Jane, 172
Clark, une :'II, 147, 85
Claus, effrey H, 162
Clauson, Cheryl Y 20 121 79 118
,
'
'
,
'
81 , 93
Clauson, Joan E, 77, 20, 85 , 162
Clayman, Susan C, 122
Cleburne, .\lary Jane, 171
Clemen, Hobert lllair 167 181 193
'
'
Clifford , Douglas D '
Cline, Edwin L 150
Clyman, Haroid L, 160, 84
Cl yman, Sandra K, 157
Cockrell, Cynthia C, 149, 73
Codell, Barry F, 16 1, 185
Codell, Julie Fran, 122 , 81
Cohan, Alan Hobert, 166, 165
Cohen, llrian R, 146
Cohen, Debra Joy, 170
Cohen, Jerry, 145
Cohen, Karen A, 122
Cohen, Linda Huth, 159 , 72
Cohen, J\l arilyn, 155 , 75, 79
Cohen, J\ lerle Lynn, 122, 71
Cohen, Stephen Alan 92, 167, 180
Cohen, Stu art Shelly 169
Cohn, Linda Sue 172
Colbert, Steven J , 15 1
Coleman, Lynn , 163
~ollin s, Patricia J , 150
Collins, Handall 11, 169
Collons, :'llichelle Av, 158
Colto n, Steven F, 122, 91
Comess, Cher ie, 122, 7 1
COmyn, Hoben Craig, 169
Con dit, Steven C, 172
Cond on, Jeanne S 156
Co nl ey, Karen Lee, 15 1, 89
Connelly, Hobert P, 147
Connett, Daryl :\ , 168
c;onrad , Jon 162 , 17, 80, 87
Co nti, :\I ichael :\ 152
Cooper, Barbara' Sue, 71 , 173
Cooper, Karen 11 , 79
Cooper, Mildred C 166
Cooper, Susan ll~tty 122 71
c; ordell, i\larshall S, 162, 18'1
Con n, Kenny 11, 160
Corn, Donna, 145 7~
C.ornelius, Willian{ F, 148, 98
Corsey, L, 179
Corty, James R, 122
Cosgrove, J\lichael G, 98
Costantino, J\licholas, 93, 171
Costantmo, Roseann 147 74
Coulter, i\ larilyn J, 1'63 '
Coursey, Larry 1vL 157
Cowan, Beverly i\ l, 146, 79
C.owan, Ellyn , 122
Cowan, Jerry S, 17 1, 165
Cowen, Bonnie L, 161
iso,
S,
Cowin, Stuart.\!, 122
Cox, Cynthia Carol 172
Cragg, Janet A, 150
Cragg, Susan E, 79, 171
Craig, Evelyn Rita 166
Crain, Bruce I, 173, 16;1, 180
Cul berg, Beverly , 145
Curran, Donna Dale, 158
Cutler, Arthur E, 173
Cu tron e,JackJ , 180, 173, 165, 180, 191
Cu trone, James J , 152 , 177
Cywi nski, Barbara G, 122
Dahl, Cheryl Ruth, 79, 122
Dahl , Donna R, 149, 79, 89
Dahl, .James J\l arvin 180
Dahl, Robin Bob 75, 122, 79
Dahlin, Gail J\larie, 172
Dahlin, Janet 11, 75, 122, 79, 118
Dahlin, June E, 164
Oaiberl, John L, 122
Daiberl, 1\ichard f, 149
Dale, Barbara, 80
Dall, Karen G, 74 , 94, 170
Damk/·er, Donna Lee, 157 , 85
Danie s, Caroline H, 145
Dankowski, Gail J, 159
Dankowski, GaTy J , 163
Dantuma, :'llichele, 122
Danzinger, [) av id L, 150
Oanzinger, Stuart L, 167, 184
Darling, Richard, 150
Darscn, Cather ine:\!, 160
Darsch, Dale A, 159, 98
Oascanio, Ida Jean, 161
Davidove, Donna Gail, 85, 168
Davidove, Sandra E. 151
Davidow, Elliott 1-l, i78, 122 , 97
Davidow,Jay 122,84,93,97
Davidson, Lewis H 122 , 79, 88, 84
Davidson, J\I arilynn, 94
Davidson, Sheila J o 173, 79
Davidson, Stewart L, 168
Oavis, Barry 150, 91 , 181 , 182
Davis, Cheryle, 159, 82
Davis, Diane L, 151, 98
Davis, Gary Alan, 170, 98
Davis, Robert Joseph, 80 , 84, 167
Davis, Su san Kay, 160
Davis, Trudi Anne, 151 92
rginia .\ !, 162 , 79
Dav is, \'i_
Dean, Richard Henry, 122
Deck, Donald A, 177, 178, 123 , 97, 176
Decker, Patrick 11, 164
Decker, Renate S, 15 1, 74, 76, 87
De Correvont, Susan, 146
Dedauw, Patricia L, 166
Dedekind, Karen J, 162
Dchmlow, Gen ie, 162
Dehnert, Robert A, 123
De La Hosa, Lorie L, 163
Dell, Darlene S, 145, 74
Del man, Joel H, 149
Oelott, :\li chael R, 123, 97
Delou, Ronald, 161
udith L, 24, 145, 81, 86, 113
DeLove, J_
Oe.\laa, Sandra f , 160
Demas , William L, 159, 169, 179
Del\Ieduc, Candy i\l, 147 , 79
Demeduc, Gregory, 169
Demeo, Ka.nelfa., 167
Denley, Lynn S, 145, 79
Der Aved isia.n, Robert, 162
Derbes, Ron F, 123
Derman, lla.rry Dale, 152, 8 1
Derosa.ire, Charlotte, 150
DeRudder, Jerome P, 163
DeRudder, Sheri i\lay, 85, 168
Dcrvishian , Deanna i\l, 123
Derv ishian, J a.mes E, 173
DeSantis, Ka.thy Ann, 166
DettlofT, Diane C, 79
Deutch, Sharon D, 155
Deu tsc h, Paul F, 123
DeVogelear, David R, 148, 178
Dewar, i\la.tthew B, 145
Diamond , Fred M, 157, 87
Diamond, Joanne, 148
Diamond, Richard, 123
Dick, Carol Lyn ne, 171
Didier, Linda L, 157
Dieterle, Dale Alan
Dietze, Naomi J , 154, 79
Dilg, De11111s C, 123, 118 , 97
Dilg, Jayne Y, 123, 71 , 76 , 77
Dilg, i\lary Ann, 123
Dii\1odica, Ethel i\l, 123, 77
Dimschultz, Sally J , 171
Di1~gma.n, George B, 155, 84
DiSalvokAllan John, 163
Ditkows y, ~ ames E, 146
Ditkowsky, udith A, 147
Ditkowsky, .oisjo, 149
Dobbin, Gregg Alan, 156, 181 185
'
Dobbs, Kenneth P, 156
Dolnick, Susanne L, 30, 123
Dombek,-Donna. S, 123
Domenella, Lina:\.!, 159
Domoracki Susan I', 148
Dompier, Sl1eryl Lynn, 171
Doniger, Dale L, 147
Doniger, t\lichael Les, 123, 91 , 93
Doppelt, Samuel H, 161 , 83
Dorband, An ne .\ l arie, 123
Dorband, Carol J , 173
Dorfman, Judith S, 15 1
DorufT, Dona.Id E, 180, 173, 180, 185
Douglas, Spencer R, 173, 193
Dover , Florence Rae 123
DDoyle, N ancy Jea.1{, 150, 75, 76, 79
ragovich, Da.nka., 149
Drees, Susan R, 165
Dreier, Donald G, 179, 80 , 180
Dreiser, Carole Sue, 148
Dressel, William G, 152
Drew, Kathleen M, 15 1
Druck, Norm an Steven 123 , 98
Du Chane, Robert J, 147
Duda, Frank G, 123
Duda, Lynn C, 146, 74
Dudley, Sharon Ann, 150
Duffey, Patricia J\l, 159
Dugan , Janice S, 161
Dul<e, Pamela Susan, 124
Duren, Janet, 145, 79
Dun ster, Kimberly A, 80, 76, 79 82 81
, •
172
Dworkin, t\larsha, 161
Dziordzik , Ca.role, 150
Eagan, I.aura :'llarie, 150
1-.a.rlix, Lawrence !., 162, 84
Eby, Patricia C, 159
Eckmann , Jeanne 164
1·'. derer, Barbara ~!, 124, 79
1-.dw ards, ll ruce E, 164
l·'. ichhorn, J ames F, 150
Eiler, I larold Otto, 158
Eilers, Joyce Ann, 162 , 79
Ekstein, Esther, 82 165
l·'. larde, Cerald \ ',
!·'. Iden, Barry Hand, 177, 152
I:Ienewski , Allen 11, 124
-.lia.s, Cilbert C, 168
1
Elias, :'I lark, 172
l·'.lias, Ila ymo nd J, 124
I·;lias, Sheldon D, 146, 76 , 77, 80
l·:llew, Barbara Lynn, 168
I-.llis, Darryl J , 164
Ellis, Jan ice Caryn, 170, 165
l·;llis, Ka thleen J , 124, 118 , 90 , 9 1
l·:nberg, Denis Alan, 172
1-.ndre David Brian 155
Endre, :'llarg ie :'I lay, 167
En en stein, Sherry I., 147
Engel , Judi th Anne, 169
English, l(obert F, 157, 179
l·;nsslen, Cisela 11 , 155
I: ntman , Bari Lee, 169
-.ps
1 tein, Francine I. 162
Epstein, Iill Linda, 96, 166
l~ pstein , ".'dark B, 124, 92
-.pstein, Ho bert S 124
1
Epstein, !(on.aid J'ay 124
l•'. pstein. Sharron !24
Epstein , Stuart A'. 124, 9 1 93
Epstein, Tobi E, 157, 77 '
Ericksen, Stephen [ 167
E;r ickson, Judith J\1,' 29, 124
1'.nckson, 1.oui se :'II, 76 169
Erla nder, Carla D, 15S, 79
Ermilio, Jan ice i\l, 92 , 162
Ernt, Dan, 159
Ernt, Joyce A, 124
l•;spey, Linda Lee 156, 77, 94
l·.sposito, Linda I., 156
Esposito Paschal 1( 146
Ester!, Nancy L, 150111 75 79
Esterman, Dav id J, 160 '
Ettinger, Esther R, 150, 87
Ettinger, Terry Sue 168
~u lberg , Patricia] , 15 1, 76
!'..vans, Neil Richard , 92 , 173, 193
i6o
Evern, Barbara, 147 76
Evensen, Hobin Ann 79 166
l~vensen , \\'arren J , 150'
!-.wing, Lind a :\larie 162
Fabrie, :'1 1ichael \\', i4 7
Fa.bbro, \'ivian Hose 161 81 154
Faehse, \\'illiam C 124 ' '
Faerstein, Joel I. 14 7
Fagan, Joseph 1'., 171, 88
Fagerstrom, Eliz E, 124 79
Faintuch, Cheryl D, 164' 96
'
Fa.lk ofT, Ellen 11 , 147
'.allico, Richard J , 161 , 80
1
l•a.na.ras, Christopher 162
Faraci, Linda Jea.n, 156
~: ara.ci, Peter ·\ , 178
~ a.ust, Penelope A, 158
Fay, J onille 0 , 171
Fearn, Arnold F 162
I·:eigenb aurn , B ~rry J , 124, 90 , 97 , 189
l• e1genbaum, Adrienn e, 164 , _79, 154
Feinberg, Ellen 13, 155, 79
Feingold, Bonita C, 147
Feipel, :'llartin \\', 164
Felber, [ anice Kay, 124, 97
Felber, 1< a.ren J ea.n, 124
Feldman, Arlene I, 146
Feldman, .\ lark f'.ew is 162
Feldpausch, Jack, 160, 77, 80, 89
Felsenth al, l(ichard, 124
Ferguson, John C, 124
Ferina, \' incent 11 , 155
Ferris, James 11, 157, 84, 89
Fesselmeyer, Susan G, 124
Field, Dorothy 124
Fields, John D, 125, 79
Fields, \Iarshall, 125, 97
Fields, Hicha.rd 79, 171
Filas, Leon G, 125
Filko, Cary Scott, 156, 84
Filler, David Edward 171 , 185
FimofT, Barba.ra A, 148
FimofT, l(obert L, 146
Fine, Judith L, 125 , 75, 79, 112
Finesilvcr, Jeffrey, 162
Fink, CaroT Louise, 125 , 99
Fink, Ellen :'11 arie, 166
Fink, Robert \\'illia.m, 173
Finkel, Diane.\ !, 173
Finnerman, Philip B, 173 , 193
Firmiss, Philip Eric, 170, 84
Fischer, Adrienne, 172
Fischer, Pa ul S, 158, 185
Fisher, Ga.i i .\Jae, 76, 171
Fisher, Jo Anne, 159
Fisher, \'icki A, 167
Fixel, Carol Ann, 125
Flammini, Carolee, 170
Flammini, Lynn Ellen, 79, 82 168
Fla.sch, Norman R, 164, 84
Fleischma.n,J erry E, 159
Fleishman, arba.ra. F, 99
Fleishman, J\ larcieJ, 160
Fli nk , Edward A, 161
Flodin, Ralph Carl, 172, 79, 84
Florczak, Robert i\l, 151
Flowers, Christine L, 148
Floyd, Steven, 167
Foerster, Thomas F, 125
Footitt, Richard A, 171
Ford, Judith A, 145
Foreman, Jack Andrew, 170
Forgan, Pamela N, 146
Forfos, Edward 1-l, 125, 192
Form an , f a.y Douglas, 125
Forman, l.e1gh L, 167
Formeister, Richard, 125
FornofT, Dennis ], 125
Forsberg, Theodore J, 24, 144, 149, 93
'
188
Forst, Laura, 169
Fortuna, N icholus, 159
Fortunato, N ikki D, 161
Fortunato, Susan C, 169
Foster, David T, 162
Foster, Gregory 1-l, 163 , 72
Foster, J oanne E, 162 , 86, 154
Fox, Lynn Rae, 162
Frank, Barry J\l, 157
Frankenstein, Ida.lee, 125, 7 1
Franklin, J a.nis K, 162, 73
Franklin, Susan L, 148·
Franks, George J, 155
Franks, Pamela Lynn, 165
Fra.ntell , Noelle T , 168
Frantz, Gary, 35
Fray, Karin L, 160
195
�INDE X
Frazin, Barry Steven, 125
l'.razin, Betty S, 173
hedrickson, Lin :'II, 152
Fredson, :'llichelle I, 155, 93 , 99
Freed, Andrea :\I, 14-5, 14-4Friedman, Charles E, 98 166
Friedman, Diane, 164-, 7S, 79
Friedman, Gary B, 151
Friedman, ~oel, 152
l·:r~edman, udith H, 159
h1edman, ,inda B, 173, 165
Friedman, Terri ;-.(, 163
Friedner, Bonnie I., 161, 97
Frisk, Susan N ina, 160, 97
Fritz, George II , 156
Froclin, loy Sharon, 125 81
Fryksda1e, Karen ;-.(, 173
Fydrych, Ida :\I, 173
l'.uj iye, ;.eslie, !4-7
l·uka, Karen (., 14-9
l·:utransky, James A, 14-5, 181
C,aan, Cary A, 14-9
Gabel, Charles, 173
Gabel, :\lary B, 17 1
Freed, Ellyn Lu, 157, 82
Freedberg, Lynne S, 14-5
Freedman, Brenna S, 79 168
Freehill, ;\lichael 98, 171'
Freedman, Gail :'II, 14-4-, 99
Freel, Lloyd David, 14-7
Freeman, Arlene L, 158
Freeman, Barbara E, 152
Freeman, Susan J , 125
French, Carol Ann, 79, 172
French, \\' arren Lewis 125 118 93
'
Freres, ;\Jaureen A, 125 '
Freske, Lana !{ae, 171
Fried, :'lliriam G, 158, 73, 74- 81
'
Frieden, Terry E, 160
Eriedewald, ;\lary L, 171
Friedewald, Robert, 172 180
Friedewald, Thomas, 16'6 180
Friedman, Arthur II , 80, 84-, 89
Friedman, Carol Joy, 19, 125
Friedman, Charles E, 98 166
Friedman, Diane, 164-, 7S, 79
Friedman, Cary B, 151
Friedma n, ~oel, 152
Friedman, udith 11, 159
Friedman, inda B, 173 165
'
Friedman, Steven C
Friedman, Terri N, 163
Friedner, Bonnie L, 16 1, 97
Frisk, Susan i ina, 160 , 97
Fritz, George H, 156
Frodin, Joy Sharon 125, 81
Fryksda1e, Karen i , \ 73
Fydrych, Ida;\[, 173
Gabriel, Amelia A, 14-9, 75, 79
Gagne, Ilenry Jim, 156, 179
Carlen, Elisabeth D, 14-8, 79
Gallowich, Susanne J , 151, 125 , 75, 79
Calowitch, \\'erner J
Gano, Terry L, 180, 172
Garbo, Linda Ann, 165, 170
Garen 1 Kenneth Bruce 13 , 161, 177
Garfieid, Francest , 152, 14-4Garlich, ;\I ichael , 151, 77
Carlin, llarry H, 64Gassman, Ritajay 167
Gawrylewski_, Step hen, 125
Gaynon, Paul Samuel, 172
Gehrke, Jerrj ' Allen, 168
Geist, David ;\l ichael, 170, 180
Geist, Fred F, 14-9
Gelfand, Barry Scott, 168, 80, 191
Gelman, llarriet F, 125 , 71
Geni, Lawrence Ryan, 80, 169
Gerber, Bruce Steven, 166, 165 , 193
Germain, Judith A, 159
Gerow, Alan Gilbert, 158
Ger shun, Iill Anne, 125
Gershun, Linda E, 162
Gersten, IefTrey L, 169, 180, 193
Gertenric"'h, Robert, 158
Getchius, Kathleen M, 79
Giacinta, Sharon Lou, 164Gibson, Colleen T , 168
Gilbert, Barry Lee, 164-, 79
Gilbert, Susan, 154- , 162
Gilbert, Will iam A, 14-8
Gill, Raymo nd Joseph, 80 , 168
Gillespie, Ph illip A, 173
Gillman, Robert A, 155, 193
Gilluly, J ohn Kevin , 166, 165 , 180
Gilluly, Sandra, 16, 125, 81 , 9~
196
C'.reenman , Ilerbcrt A, 157, 74-, 77, 80
Gilman, Janis Allyn 171
~reen man , Steven B, 158, 92
Ginsburgh , Steven, l 71
Greei1enwald, \\"illiam 166
C'.iovannell i, Chas N, 177, 126, 97
Greenwald, Linda :'I~ 171
G1tner, Linda Yvette, 155
Greenwald, Susan ]\ 150
Giuntoli, Philip A, 165 180
Griffin, A l i~e Kay, 126, 79
Glade, Cathy L, 157 '
Griffiths, :'fancy S 145
Glading, Karen Ann 166
~rigg, Susan L, 73, 74
C:Iantz, foe! ll oward'. 173, 179
Cnm, Stana Ann 172
Glantz, tinda S, 126
Grizzell, Nancy ,\nne, 173
Glass, Bonnie Ellen 14-9
Grobman, Carol Lynn 171
Glass, :\ Iyrna Joy ISO
'
Groh, Gary L, 171
Glassberg, .\mold I\ 177 126
Grossman, Barry Gene, 158
c:Iassberg, Joan B, 1'55 '
Bruce T 152
Grossman,
Glen n, :\ Ia rilyn ti !, 14-9
Crossma n, Roberta' ' 126
Click, Sheri Anne, 173, 165
Crossman, Hobert D. l26
Gliem, Judith Ellen 151
Guba, Alex, 150
Coch, Diane R, 150
~uen thcr , Ellen I., 14-9
Godemann , Steve i\l, 150
Cuenthcr, Jam es E, 150
Goebclt, Unda f, 14-4-, 14-9
c:uertther, Timothy H, 160
Goetz, Elizabeth, 79
C,uess, Dennis C, 164, 86
Goetzke, David A 157
Gui1uu1d, Linda S, 27
Goglanian, John '17 1 83
Cussis, Lloyd E, 159, 182
Gold, Barrv, 20,' 159 ' 193
Cutbrod, Carol ,\nn 126 79
Gold, Claiic Ellen 173
Guth, Gregory Jame~, lSS
Cold, Edward S, 126, 88, 89
Cutsch ick, \\' m Chas, 126 97
C:old, Judith ;\lax ine, 24-, 163
'
Gutsmiedl, Bob, 161
(,old, Karen Sue 171
Guttier, Dia ne :'I~ 126
Cold, Lauren D, '160
I laas, Donald Frank 125
Cold, Lydia, 151
Hack, Thomas Gerald, 166
Gold, ,\llchele R, 155
llackin, Arthur, 80 , 173
Cold, Sheila l\ae, 126
11 affner , Christine E, 127
Gold, Steven Louis , 161
I lagen, Gail, 149
Goldberg, C: has D, 126, 77, 86
II agen, i\ Iary Carol, 162
Goldberg, David, 150
I Iagimi ha lis, ti ! a ria 168
Goldberg , Edrea S, 168, 77, 96
llaigh, Charles T , 173
Goldberg, George ,\l, 14-9, 88
I lain, Paul Hichard 149 77
Goldberg, II arlan F 164
Ilain, Thomas Jolu~ 159 88 181
Goldberg, 0/eal, 16B
llaj d uk, Christine, 1'60 ' '
Goldberg, Susan I., 156, 79
I faller, Kathleen T, 127
156
Goldblatt, Cheryl J
llaller, Thomas A, 152
Goldenberg, f9seph A, 14-6, 89
Il allman , Bar bara A, 155
Goldenbogen, i\larjor ie 126 85
'
l lall mann, Elmer J, 149
Goldlarb , Iris D, 79 '
~oldlecler, JanicelSO, 75, 79, 81, 107, 11'1 Ilalpern, Elayne J , 127, 81 , 106, 107
Cold111ger, I., 191
llalpern, Hon aid J, 174, 180 , 185
Ilalpert, Seal! D, 151
Goldman, Gary I\ 14-9
, '16 1, 82, 8 1
Gold man, Il cnej
1lalverson , l•'.arl F, 170, 80, 87
Donna, 164, 79
Goldner ,
llammerberg, ~a ll y 155
Goldner, Sheldon B, 14-6
I lammond, l\oscmarie, 173
Goldstandt, Jam es E 162
IIanlon, !~o nald Dwyer, 170
Goldstein, Do nn a Lee 145 81
I Ianion, 1ho mas E, 145
'
Goldstein, Elyse, 158 '
llanlon, \\'illiam f, 16~,
Goldstein, :\lark L, 164II an sen, \I ichaef C 146 77, 82, 93
Ilansen, Thomas C, l46 '
Goldstein, Hoben I I 162 179
1'59 '
Goncalcs, l\ichard
I Janson, Katherine L, 14-5
Alan 126
I lanstrom, Thomas ]) 163
Goode, Robert
1so
ll antman, Sandi, 159 '
Goodm an, Gerald
Goodman, Hobert, 172, 82 83 84
II ara, Steven S, 167
Gordon, Cail F, 151, 76, Tl, 8 l
ll arms, Eileen 1,. 158
~ordon . :'llurray Lee, 77, 82, 80, 171
I Iaroldson, James ,\ , 145
Coren, Gail S, 164
llarris, fanis L, 160
23 , 126, 118, 81
Gorenstein: David C,
Harris, '.\l ark H, 157, 87, 79
CregorJ. E 170
Gorgosz,
llarr is, ~lcryl Sue, 127
Gorman, Brent !Jlis' 167
I-I arns, Sherwin, 150
Cornstein, Shaya, l SS
llarrison, Donna Lynn , 127
Gorski, Dianne L 14-6
llarrison, Jack A, 88, 172
Gorski, Peggy Jo~n, 169
I larrman, John \\'alter 89 171
Gorsky, Jerrold ti~ 147
'
I lartenfeld, JcfTrey, 127 '
Goss, llarriet Beth 6 15 1
I lartman , I !award H, 155
ll, 178 ' '
Gottshalk.
llartman, Lona A, 164 75 ·79
Goul d, l\obcrt J , 14-9
1lartstein, Elliott D, 80, 82, 83', 167, 165
Gou ndas , Hita, 159
I larvey, Hoger \\', 80, 89, 163
Gracen, Todd Lee, 147
I Jarvis, :'llartlrn S, 159
Graczyk, Barbara A, 126
llaskin, Robert Lee, 169
~radman , Sidney ll, 15 1, 83
I Iassan, Ula, 127
C.racfT, Li nda K, 166
I Iastman, Lee Allen, 152
Craessle, Charles A 169
I laugsness, Sally ,\ , 166
Cary Bennett'. 126
Graff,
llawkins, \'irginia H, 14-7
JefTrer n, 162
Graff,
ll awley, lloward H, 146
Gralman, i\ ark Stewar 146
IIayes, T homas L, 164
Graham, Kenn eth C, l SO, 74llead, \I ichael J , 149
~raham, Lynne Ruth, 160, 70
I lefTron, Hobert Frank, 127
C:raum~n, Nanc¥ Ellen, 161 , 85
I Ieftman, Lila Sue, 169
Susan, 14-5, 79
Gray, Kathleen
l leftman, l\onald N, 127
173
Gray, Patricia,
l lehn, Cheryl Lyn n
Creen, Carol Susan, 169
llehn, Steven l\onald, 167
~reen , ;\ larilyn II, 126
IIeilbron, David S, 168, 185
Greenberg, Denise ,\I 196 70
I lei.Jn , Terry Leig h, 73, 173
Greenberg, JcfTrey S, 'i67 '
Ileine, \\'illiam, 84, 166
Greene, Carin Sue 168
Ileinz, ~am es, 168
Greene, ,\lyles l\odney 150
II einz, ohn .\I, 15 1, 87, 79
Greene, Hobert S 160 '
Ilei.JlZ, \oseann ,\l, 151
Greenspan, l\obe'rt 173 191
lleitman, john B, 127
Greenfield, Hichard, lSS
:--l
\uth 161 88
Il eller, llarbara-1
'
I feller, Frances, 152 '
1;c11er, Richard H, 163, 115
I .ellman, \l arsha Faye, 127
II ell man, l\ichard :\ , 127
I iclmers, l\ay August, 171
I Jenning, James \ I, 172
l lenning, l\andy :\cal, 145
l lenningscn , Cheryl, 147, 87
IIenrichs, llonald J , 171
IIenrich, Donna Jean, 171
1lenrichs, Lyn nette \I, 14-7
l lcnri ckson, Charles, 178
ll cnrick s, \\'illiam II , 15 1
1lenriksen,_ Haymo nd C, 127, 188
l lepburn, Sandra Sue, 159
l leppner, .\my Lou, 147
Il erbon, Iill K, 166
I lcrbon, l<i m I loward, 148
IIerbst,Joan :'I~ 152, 144
I lerbstman , ,\mol d 173
Herkert, Dc1111is C, 177, 127 97
'
Il erman, 1\icha rd II , 15 1
I lerrmann, .\lerrily S, 24, 127, 86 97
'
II err, I Icicle :'II arie, 127
II crrm ann, Jerilyn C, 173
Ilerrmann, l\onald L, 164, 77
II ertzberg, Stuart J , 149, 1841lerzog, Steven K, 149
l lcttema, Karen 0, 127
llcubcrgcr, Diane I., 162
lleuberger, :\lichael ,\ , 174
llcL111, Hoger jon, 146
1lcx o m, Stanley David, 80
l leyer, Barbara .\I, 151
IIeyman, \I iralynn \I. 129
llidaka, Candyce E, 163, 76, 86
I I ~bert, \I ichael J , 158, 179
l l1ldcbra nd , Crai_g ,\ 87
I lildebrand D. 180 '
llildebrand, Fred\\', 145
IIildebrandt, l·:d, 164
l lilfman, .\l erle, 6, 150 , 79, 96
l lill, David, 15 1, 144 , 188
l lillberg, Susan \I, 170
llinkle, .\I an I\ , 155 , 77, 181
II intz, l'aulette, 167
l lirsch, Bernard, 88, 84, 169
llirsch, llonnaJoy, 172
II irschtick, Daniel II, 180, 168 180 185
llirschtick, Steven H, 145 , 177:184 '
l lirsh, l\ochelle B, 129
IIite, \larl a Lee, 79, 17 1
IIl ady, Brian\\'ayne, 170
IIlady,Joycc D, 172
lloag, Bruce C:, 148
1lobos, Kim Susan , 152
Hobbs, \I ichael C: , 157
lloch, Leo:\, 155 , 89
Ilochfeldcr, llarry, 129,90 , 97
Il odges, Lee Stuart, 148
ll odges, \\'illiam F, 159, 193
I locpcr, I.ore:\~ 15 1
II off, Linda ,\ I aric, J 67
I Ioflberg, J osephin c, 96, J 63
I loflberg, \\"aync l\oy 169
lloflberg, \\'endy \I, 166
II oflenbcrg, Earl ll 21 177 129 97
'
'
'
I Ioffing, Ellen L, 1si
Ilolfman, C: l~a rlesjay, 98, 84, 169
I., 147
I lolfman n, Ulen
Il olfman, judd David, 169
I IofTman I(obert C, 129
I IofTman, Hon aid I.cc, 20, 129, 77
11 oglund, f a net A, 155
l lo r1cisel, ltandy L, 159 179 185
l loheisel, Sharon S, 14-G, 86'
Il ohs, \\'illia m I' Jr' 177 , 145 , 91 , 97 ,
182
I Io kanson, Jan ice I\, 14-7
Ilolland, Bonnie I·:, 79, 167
IIolley, \lichael F, 162
11 oltzma n, J cfT, 161
I lonen,an, Edward J, 180, 173, 181
II onnet, Elizabeth ,\ 150 70 72 8 1
'
'
'
llook, Carol Lynn, 1G3
I look , Charles B, 152
l loover, Sally J oa n, 129, 79
ll opper, JcfTrey ,\ , 166
ll opps, Beverly,\!, 171
llopps, Kenneth C:, 129, 118
I Iorb a n, l\ojenne Ike, 172
Il ork, \\'illia m \'ictor, 129
I lorow itz, Trudye H, 156
�INDEX
Horwitz, Stephen \V, 129 , 93, 97, 177
Horwitz, Steven D, 162, 84, 87
Host, Raymond, 147
Howard, Allan J, 162
H rynkow, Lind a L, 156
lludspeath, William, 162
ll uels, Dennis II , 180
lluels, John Brian, 171
I luempfner, Patricia, 129
I lul teen , Linda Kay, 163
lluntei·, Carlene II, 129, 71 , 75, 79
lluntei·, Dianne E, 161 , 94, 85, 93
I lunter , \\'i llia m <: , 146
I lu scher, Frederick T , 166
I luster, J ul ian n ;\[, 173
llutchings, :'\ancy Sue, 173
Illian, Barbara Jean, 164
lmhoi, Carol Ann, 82, 74, 96, 174
lmmergluck, l\ona, 164
Ingram, Barbara S, 148
Isaacs, ;\lelinda Sue, 170, 165
Isaacson, Robert P, 162
Iverson, ,\nnette I., 151
Iverson, Lana, 157
Iverson, Walter G, 148
lzbicky, fudith Rae, 172
lzbicky, 1Uchael J, 160, 83
ackson, George\\', 148
acob, Susan B, 159
acobs , l•
:ugene, 155
acobs, Patti Ellen, 170
acobs , Shar on, 147 , 79
acobson, Janis. Rae, 73
aeger, Leslie i\ larie, 129
affe, 1lallie S, 167
agger, Judith Gail, 168
a nek, J ames .\ 4 151
anse, Gloria Jo, 79 , 172
anse, Julie Ann, 150
anus, \V alter John, 148
avers, Raymond S, 162
ersky, Andrea II, 24, 168
esse, Dennis I ohn, 173
etter, Paul Edward 170
Jobst, Don Geo rge, 157
Jobst, i ack, 130
obst, ames P, 15 1
obst, eff\\'illiam, 167, 180
ohanson, Alice Sue, 160
ohnson, Barbara I., 150, 75 , 79
o hnson, Candace L, 130, 79
ohnson, Carolyn S, 161 , 99
o hnson, Forrest, 173
ohnsoi1, John R, 88, 169, 180
o hnson , Ja mes \Vm , 146
ohnson, 1udy An n, 130
oh nson, udy Anne, 162
ohnson, udy ;\larie, 166
ohnson, <aren L, 149
o hnson, Keirn eth G, 169
ohnson, Lynn 147
ohnson, Lynn 130, 79
ohnson, i\larilyn Lee, 130, 94
olmson, i\ larsha ,\nn, 130, 76
) ohnson , Phyllis D, 130
Johnson, Ralph Parke 169
·o h son, Richard, 158 ·
ohnson, Robert A, 167
ohnson, Stephei1 G, 80 , 168
ohnson, Son/· a ;..4 152 , 85
ohnson, \Vil iam 145
ohnson, W illiam 130
ohnston , Sharon Ann, 150
ordani, Leann, 129
ung, Wayne D, 158 , 179
ar$ky, Barbara J, 129
v arsky, Gerald, 129
aage, Hoger C, 148 , 89
Kahn, Jerry l\onald, 129 , 88, 97, 188
Kahn, i\ ladelo n, 148
Kalinsky, i\ l ar il yn, 173
Kalish, Huthann, 149
Kallhaug e, ~lar y E, 166
Kallison, Jerry, 147
Kalman, Ronna , 171
Kalmis, Gail i\ l, 162
Ka luzna, Scott ,\ Ian , 160 , 73, 92
Kamen sky , J errold, 129
K am hi, Sherry- R, 160
Kandel! , Annette, 172
Kane, Ruth Lynn, 155
Kann, Ira Marshall, 129
Ka nter, Lynn H, 157
Kaplan, Arlme T, 158 , 82, 93
lj
~
Kaplan, ~:arl L, 1(j(j
Kapla n, 1ay .\I, 164, 87
Kap la·n , \ l ark l, 171
Kaplan , llobert I., 151
Kaplan, ·1toben Paul, 147
Kaplan, Susan B, 152, 96, 86
Karakis, Steve Allan, 166
Karch,: ancy J, 73, 74, 154
Kardofl, Joan ,\lice, 129
Kariotis, Barbara 147, 74, 76, 96, 85
Karl, llichard J , 159, 191
Karlesky , jean:\ !, 129
Karlesky , \'irginia 173
Karlin, Allan :'\ orm an, 150, 144
Karlin , .\laureen .\I, 145, 86
Karlos, Chris ,\ , 129
Karnes, .\! alv in, 157
Karoff, Susan D, 147
Karp , Trudy I lope, 152, 79
Karpman,Ronald S, 162, 77
Karstei1, Susan M, 129
Kasallis, J ames A, 173
Kasper, Carole Nancy, 20, 129. 85
Katsoolias, John T, 129
Katsoulis, Larry N, 129
Katsoulis, Thomas f, 163, 80
Katz, Beth .\!, 160 , 96, 87
Katz, David, 152 , 178
Katz, Dean Z, 149
Katz, lloward i\ lichael 170 , 98
Katz, N orman \\'illiam, 84, 172
Katz, Hobert Sanford, 170, 165
Katz,Sherrie I', 164
Katznelson, Craig S, 157·
Katznelson, Terri G, 79, 167
Kaufman, Andrea S, 159
Ka uffman, Nancy L, 168
Kaufman, Donna Lynn, 129 , 71
Kaufman, llruce 1-l , 172
Kaufman, Robin Donna, 129
Kaufman, Robert H, 168
Kaye, Robert i\ lichael,,, 170, 73
Kaywood, l elfrey f, 1:.::9
Kaywood, \Viley R:, 167
Kazelak, Richard I ay 129
Kazelak, Robert £', 131 , 169
Kazmierczak, Shelia, 129
Keefer, Carol Lynn, 161
Keefer, Robert A, 155
Keene, Ivy Sheryle, 166
Keith, Bruce K, 163
Keker, Linda Irene, 169
Keller, Lester Allan, 147, 76, 74, 80
Kelter, Roberta J, 159
Kem nitz, John E, 129
Kemp , Carol N, 79 , 164
Kempf, Step hen \V, 80, 169
Kennedy, foseph Guy, 129, 77, 78, 118
Kenney , Kerry ll, 147
Kenny, Patricia M, 164
Keno, Marcia C, 146
Kerman, Barry i\I arti.11, 129, 72
Kerman, J anice 167
Kerstetter, Judy A, 149, 92
Kessel, Linda Ellen, 151 , 96, 93
Keuper, Arle11e Ann, 162, 76
Kierstein, 11osemary, 163
Kihlberg, Va lerie B, 167
Kihlberg, Vicki ll , 171
Kilcullen, Edward J , 156
Kilcullen, Shirley A, 157
Killey, Lyle Sanford , 180, 79, 173 , 185
Kinowski, Margaret V, 148
Kintzel, Dennis W, 164
Kipnis, Mark S, 163, 92
Kipp , Ga il Ann, 166
Kirchens, Peter J , 151
Kirk, Carol Sue, 146
Kirk , Sherree Lee, 171
K irke, Thomas, 88, 172
Kirshm an, Michele D, 161
Kiszely, Gary A, 177
K itchen, Allen \V m, 130, 79
Kitsos, Robert H, 146
K itz, Marjorie Ann, 171
Klann, Sharon Rose, 168
Klapman, Gail Lynn, 130
Klatch, Linda lleth, 164
Klaveter, Joan Lee, 156, 29, 92
Klaveter, Kenneth , 171
Klein, Charmaine A, 150
Klei n, Diane i\'4 130
Klein, Gerald, 130
Klein, Kenneth S, 23
Klein, Mike Scott, 24 , 166, 165
Kleinzweig, Robert M, 152, 89
Klemmmer, fohn T, 145, 77 , 80
Kletnick, Robert A, 164
Kliphardt, Janis R, 145, 92, 87, 154
Kliphardt, Judith, 158, 79
Klipowicz, Donald J, 15 1
Klouthis, Mary Jean, 173
Kluegel, Karen D, 130, 85
Kiuge, Karin Lee, 130
Klyman, Linda G, 15 1, 87
Klyman, Richard A, 170
Krnety, I ohn Carl, 145
Knochefman, 1 ancy; l61,97
!Zoch, Betty Ann, 148
Koch , Richard II , 164
Koehler, Deborah Ann, 171, 79
Koenig, Leonard S, 155, 79
K ohl , James Donald, 151
Kohler, Rosemary E, 130, 92, 85, 93
Komiss, Karon Lee, 156
Koniecki, Deborah R, 167
Konopka, Elizabeth f, 159, 75, 92
Kontelas, Barbara l, 130
Koppman, Diane fudy , 149
Koppman, Joyce L, 79, 163
Koprinik, Oale L, 159
Koral, Kimberly K, 168
Koran Louisette A, 80, 168
Kornbluth, David A, 172, 88
Kostelny, Susan Jean, 79
Kottmeier, Anthony M, 162, 179
Kovacic, Diane i\L 161
Kovalsky, Adrian, 170
Kovin, Cary, 167
Kowitt, Justin S, 160
Kozdron , Kenneth E, 169
Koziol, Charles J , 161, 191
Koznarski, .J oann D, 145
Kozloff, i\Iark F, 146
Koznarski, William C, 166
Kraemer, Charles C 162
Kraemer, fean Ann , 169
Kraemer, t ynn E , 130, 94
Kramarczyk, llarbara, 146, 85
Kramer, Stephen Saul, 169
Kramer, Terry Ann, 160
Kranz, Carol A, 164
Kraska , Nancy Ann, 78 , 85, 167
Krasner, Rob ert, 162
Krasny, Stev en Lee, 168
Kraus, llarene Zay, 164
Krau se, Ila J , 155
Kravitz, lrv i1~ ll, 146
Kraus, J a;n es Robert, 173
Kreegier, Kathleen ll, 166
Kreiter, Fredric, 162, 98, 97, 182
Kreiter, i\l itcheU D, 17 1, 185
Kreiter, Sheryl I\, 145
Kretschmar, Carol II , 151 , 79
Kriete, i\ l ar y J ane, 146
K ricke, Hoger Daniel, 172
Krischke, Nancy I. 130
Kristof, I ack r\ , 152, 178
Kristof, lames Grant, 80 , 171
KroICUanleT"Frank, i 71 ·
Kromelow , Susan Dale, 166, 165
Krone, Karyn Sue, 99
Krone, Kenn eth, 19, 130
Krone, Susan Ra e, 173
K rooth, Bonnie A, 15 1
Krup nick, Michael 1, 160, 83
Kruschka, Robert R, 155
Kruse, Diane Eileei1, 130, 79
Kryski, Nina L, 130
Kudla, Linda i\ lary, 175, 79
Kuechenm eister, Fred, 149
Kuehn, Donald H, 152, 77, 188
K uffer, Janet Ruth, 149, 76, 77
Kugler, Denise i'v4 170
Ku hn, Ann C, 160, 96
Kuhn, Barbara Louise, 80, 82, 83
Kuhr , Kathe, 156
Kuhr, Sylvia Maria , 147, 88
Kuhr, Peter 0 , 88, 165, 181 , 193
Kuklin, SteP,hell N, 145 , 181
Kummer, 'l homas P, 130
Kummerow, Walter, 148, 97, 177, 188
Kunach, Anna, 170
Kunach, Maria , 170
Kuria n, Marcia L, 74, 92
Kurti, Jill Sue, 162 , 82
Kushner , Mark R, 157
Kutza, Gerald H, 130
Kwasniak, Joseph T, 146
Kaff, Garv Asher, 195
Labay, Sherry Marie, 170
Lafontaine, llonnie, 169
Lain, Russell Allen, 146 , 188
Lalanda, James M, 158
Laloggia, Diane C, 168
Lamoert, Penny i\1, 160, 82
Lamberty, Robert A, 152 , 89
Lambros, Alexandra A, 172
Lamka, Daniel T, 130
Land auer, fudith Ann, 130, 75, 79
Landberg, Ingrid J, 148
La.nderholm , Linda L, 146, 94, 85
Landerman, Allei1, 84 , 166
Landes, Ronald G, 151, 182
Landi , Donna L, 168
Lane, Marc J ay , 24, 130 , 86, 93
Lange, J ohn 1-l arvey, 80 , 170
Lange, Heinhardt I. 168
Lange, Robert F, f 60
Langer, Sally fean, 74
Langner, Reinliard 1 167
-l,
Lan off, Cheryl J ean, 130
Lantz, Jacq ueline A, 130
Lantz, Kenneth G, 169
Lantz, June Susan, 155 , 79, 87
Lapin, Susan, 130
LaRoussa , Roberi i\.l, 164
LaRoussa, Roy G, 149
Laroy, Gerald A, 159, 77, 80
Larson, Glenn Allen, 131
Larson , Karei1 C, 147
Larson, Kenneth i\L 161 , 179
Larson, Louise Helen, 131
Larson , Sharon L, 20, 13 1, 75, 79, 118,
93
Laskov, i\l ichael S, 169
Laskov, Phyllis ;\lay, 13 1
Lassen, Holly Jayne, 131
Lasser, Shelley, 162
Lauer , Dennis i'vL 163
Lauer, Monica Rae, 131
Lauerman, Christel!, 163, 88
Laughlin, I ames T, 169
Lau~hlin , Linda L, 148, 79
La\ ay , Patricia Ann, 164
Lavin, J onathan F, 167, 179
Lawrence, Linda Fern, 79, 168
Layne, Linda J o, 146
Lazar, Michele C, 13 1, 70
Lazar, Steven Alan, 150 , 131
Leapley, Diana Carol 75 , 173
Lear, Judith Kay, 151
Leavitt, Ira David, 88, 166
Leav itt, \\'illiam F, 171 , 165 , 180
Leck, Elaine Louise, 158
Le Due, Jim Louis, 155
Ledy ard, Richard F, 145
Lee, Barbara Ellen, 15 1, 99
Lee, Linda R, 146, 79
Lee, Melissa i\4 79, 167, 165
Lee, Steven J ack, 150, 144 , 91 , 181
Lee, T im othy Lyle
Lees, James J , 163, 79
Lees, 1lichard L, 172
Le Fevr e, Dennis J , 145
Leffingwell, llruce, 148 , 192
Lehr, Jackie Maureen
Leichten ber~, Robert 156
Leick, Sue I•, 158
l}!in, Karen Judy , 171
Lemke, Gay le Lynn, 173
LenchQ, Keith Jon, 156, 72, 77, 83
Lenelf, Meredith, 160, 99
Lenhardt; Franz] , IBO, 173
Lenzen, Glenn HJ r, 163, 193
Leptich, Jeffery R, 161
Lerman, Helen SusanA170 , 87
Lerner, Henry 172, 104
Lerner, feffre_Y. i\14 145 , 45, 188
Lerner, Sue Ellen, 170
Lerner, Susan J , 159, 82
Lesser, Barbara.[ean, 161
Leuscn, Donn a Rae, 167, 165
Lev , Abraham Y, 22, 181, 184
Lev, Andrea Susan, 131 , 96
Leventhal, Judith A
Levatino, Judy Ann, 131
Levee, David E, 131
Levei1 feld, Scott, 148, 83, 91
Levin, Audrey S, 131
Levin , Gayle, Barbara 131 , 81 , 92
Levin, Gerald Tay, 13 1, 91
Levin, Helen 1 , 172
Levin, Iudy S, 159
Lev in, N ed Allan, 168
Lev in, Nona, 131
197
�INDEX
Levin, Richard, 170
Levin. Robert E. 164. 177, 184
Levin, Stanton.\!, 145
Levin, Steven David, 150
Levin, Stuart, 148
Levin, Stuart, .\Ian, 150
Lev ine, Amy I., 148, 75 , 79, 81
Levine, Betty Carol, 13 1
Lev ine, J ane Barbara, 165
Levine, .\I aria, 148
Levine, :\lichaclJ, 158
Levinson, Larry L, 164
Levitt, Barr y I\, 170
Lc.-vy, Diane, 162, 82, 93
l.eYy, Linda Huth, 169
J.evy, .\lichael A, 131
LcYy, Stewart I, 149
Le.win, llurton I., 80, 179
Lewin , .\!aria Dale. 166
Lewis, .\nthony 11 , 148
Lewis, Cary Spencer, 132, 97
Lewis, Susan E, 74, 169
Lewis, Terry J can. 77_, 169
Liano , Anthony D, b7, 179
Liberti, Samuel J , 167. 180
Libman, Paul S. 161
Lichtenstein, David, 132
Lichtenstein, Linda. 151
Lichtenstein , Ja mcs, 132
Lichtenstein, Susan, 168
1.idbcrg, Den nis I., 132
Lid berg, Susan .\I arie, 173
Lieberman, Rita D, 163
Liebling, .Ja nice K, 147
Uesse, Cherie Julia, 167
Lindahl, Da\"id Jam es. 171
Lindberg, .\lanha :\ , 157
Lindemann, Judy C. 155
Lindemann, 1'eggy .\nn, 172
Linder, Charles E, 159
Unick , Charlene II, 14 7
Linick, .\lichael Dale, 171 , 185
I.ink, Sandy, 171
Lipman, Douglas II, 148, 92
Liss, Stc,·en .\lark, 166, 83, 88
Lisser , !Uta , 146
Lloyd , Linda Carol, 173
Locher, judj L, 132, 75, 79, 92, 112
Lockman, 1'.enneth 11
Lockwood , Cail Lynne, 173
Loeding, Ruth Ann , 132
Loew , Doug las .\lark, 174
l.o Ciurato, Carole J, 132
Long, Carol Jean, 144
Look , John .\lartin, 170, 98, 89
Lood, 1Jnda, 164
Lop in, i\l elynda Karen, 132 , 70
Lorenz, Cary \\'m , 1:1:l
Losher, Lorenc F, 149
Lotz, Hoben I, 148
Loundy , Jill Kar!"'" 170
Loverin_g. Alan~. 151
I.owe, Co nstance E, 140
Low y, Janis Heth, 151
Lowy, leffrey Edward , 132
Luber, Daniel :'i:athan, 167, 191
Lubin, Lisa Joyce 147
Lucary 1 Gary F, 16 1, 191
Lucas, ,\lichael L, 162
Lucas, Sandra Carol, 79, 17 1
Luciano, Allan Wayne, 166
l.ukowich, Lynn Ann, 168
Lundgren, l ohn S, 173 , 193
Lundgren , 1\obert R, 172
Lundquist , Barb ara 156
Lu scombe, J ack D J r, 168
Lynch , Elizabeth A, 170, 79
Ly nch, .\l artin b, 30, 147
Lynch , .\l yrna , 156
Lynch, Hobert lloward, 167
Lyon , Daniel Rog er, 169
Lyon , Gregory Dean, 166
:\l cCann, Sharon ·K, 163
:\lcCany , David:\[, 132
.\IcCarty, John J , 162, 76, 193
.\lcCo mb , Terrence L, 149
.\lcConaug hy , David, 160
:\lcConaug hy, Steven, 145
.\lcCracken, :\lary Ann , 161 , 79
l\lcGuire, Richar.d G, 155
i\Ichugh, Can dace Lee, 169.
:\lcKay, James Craig, 180, 167, 185
,\lcLin , Arthur N, 132
.\lcLi n, Jan ice Helen , 164
.\lci\ l ahon , :\lardell , 22 , 132
.\! c:\ lullcn , llaejcan , 80, 168 ·
198
l\Iclllurray, Dorothy !, l:l:l
.\Ic,\lu rray, John D, f80, 173, 191
.\le Tinch, Linda K, 158
,\lacCorkle, i\ l arilynn , 155, 154
i\lacCorkleJohn \V, 150, 179
:\lac Innes, Cristy, 166
:\lacek, Barbara An n, 167
,\l alalski, G. 178
~ l ader, Sandra Kay, 79, 171
i\ laggecl, Alex is J oy, 132
l\ l agner, Kathleen A, 157, 154
l\ l agn uson, Betty L, 159
:\l a!ier , :\laurcen F, 15 1
Adrienne G, 162
,\laizcll , "
:\lajeslic, Diane E, 147, 81
:\!alone, Patricia ,\L 146
.\! alone, Ronald james, 157
.\laltz, Laura, 161, 79
:\landel, Harvey , 132
.\ I angurten, ll oward S, 172
.\lann, foan Carol, 132
.\lann, Susan E, 151
.\lanna, CaroleJ , 149
:\ lanna, Robei:_t Frank, 171, 193
:\l antalos, Stella, 132, 118
.\laricnthal. Dennis :'IL 172
:\largalski, Thomas, 158
.\l.arino, Stephen F, 177, 15 1
.\larker, Jell H oward 14, 132
.\ I ark in , Jill ltobin 14, 132
.\ I arko, hedcric Earl, 173
.\I arko , Ronald Loui s, 173
1\ larks, Ch ristop her , 147, 106
\
. I arks, Penny Beth, 146
.\la rlin~, l lclen Patricia, 132
.\laro, oscph J ohn, 133
.\ laro, . larsha K , 162
.\ larquardt, LorelJ , 173
.\larr. Allison L, 167
.\I arlin , llonna :'IL 148
.\latlin, \\"ayne D, 164
.\lartincz, !) l\ichard, 133
.\la1torano, .\lichacl 11.159,98, 184 , 185
.\I arz, l'au la A, 170
.\lasaracchia , Phi lip, 170, 80 , 180
.\I asck, Eva 1.iya, 159
.\laselli, Stephen A, 146, 79
.\lasovcr, LynncJ, 147
.\lasarsky Esther S, 17 1
:\ las tcn , cienn E, 145.\ 188, 190
.\I asters, Linda.\[, 13.:>
.\laston, Joyce £ile.en, 133
:\I aston, Hence Beth, 133
.\latay ka , Gerald, 145
.\latter, Dorothy L, 75 , 133
:\latthcw, Kenneth S, 172
.\lallingly , Thom as E, 149
.\l a tzkin , Terry, 159, 179, 191
.\lau April Lynn , 151 , 144, 75, 79
:\laul, l\ogcr Allan , 147. 162
.\lay, .\11clrew Ccoffr ey. 170, 76
.\I a yer, .\rlccn .\I. 133 , 79
.\lazz, .\I auric~\\ ", 14S
.\lau.effi, J ohn .\. 163
.\lead, .\largaret ,\nn. 79 , 164
.\leadows, .\lary .\nn, 150
.\leclak, Huth E. 162, 75
;\leiklc, Stewart l\obt, 167
.\lcinkc, I am es E, 157
:\Icla mecl, Linda II , 148
.\lclichar, Pamela J , 155
:\!clman, Bruce Paul , 172
.\lclzer, Sally Ann, 147 , 89
:\ lcnakcr, Ell en Sue, 157
:\lcnconi, Robert I', 168
.\ lend clson, .\l orley, 133
.\ lcncloza, Stc,·en 11 , 170
.\ lcndyk, Ca ro lyn.\!, 167
,\lenge, Hobert, 180
.\lcnl<in. Judith Ann , 82, 169 , 165
;\Jenna, Ca role Ann , 166
.\l enzc, Richard J ohn, 169, 180
;\l erklc S, 188
.\ lermd, Scott J , 145, 84, 77, 81 , 87,
93
.\lerrill, David.\, 150
:\ I erriman, \\' illiam G, 155
:\l esser, Lynn e Carole, 167
:\lcsserschm itt, Glenn, 163
i\lcstcr, Kathy 159
l\lcszaros, Gary ,\ , 15 1, 177
11!ctlcr, i\ lary hanccs , 169
,\lctnick, Larry II , 145, 192, 2 1
,\lctr1i;k, Syd ni, 158
,\·lever. ll ruce £rwin, 179
:\elson, Patricia Lee, 79, 169
i\leyer; Carol Lynn , 167
:\ clson, l'cnny A, 85
Meyer, fohn Thomas, 147
;'\cl son, Richard A, 167
,\!eyer, i~obcrt Alan, 136, 193
:\clson, l\obcrt l'aul,80
,\I eyer, Sharon L, 158
:\elson, Ronald II, 151
111cycr, Steven A, 163
:\clson, l\ussell F, 146, 77, 84
:\I ich Caren A, 149
11lichael, Stephen C, 80, 89, 168 , 191 :\ elson, Shirley J, 173
i'\clson, \'irgin ia K, 145
1\ lignano, Richard A, 173
:\emanich, J anis :\la.ry, 85, 166
i\ ligucl ,John A, 146
;'\cmccck, .\lartiJ1 A, 171, 180
i\lil<ula, Philip J , 16 1, 179, 193
;'\ ctzky, .I oannc, 92' 172
111 ilanowski , Darl ene, 166
.\I Lles, Tamara \V, 160
:\eubarth, Lorelei, 145, 86, 87, 93
?lliller, Douglas D, 164
:\cubauer, Elaine A, 151, 73, 81
:\liller, Gerald II , 162
Neu mann , Kar in Sue, 163
.\liller,John C, 158, 179
i'\ewman, Betta A, 156, 73, 79
:\ liller, Lawrence\\' 133, 90, 97
:\ewman, Craig, 150
.\lillcr, Lee Hobert, 150
:\cwmark, Jeffrey A, 146, 144
.\Liller, ,\larriann , 171
:\cwton, Diane I·, 156, 154
,\liller, Robert Emery, 172
:\ewton, Creg Hobert, 180, 172
.\ lill5, \Vanda, Carol, 166
:\iclas, .\larcia June, 163, 85 , 86, 75
:\lilwcr, Freel Pau l, 151
:\ied, Honald ,\ , 171 , 185
.\linnerath, :\lary Ann, 31 , 150
:\ieclrich, l\obert C, 162
:\ l innerath, Susan .\L 173
:\iclsen. Hobert S, 166, 193
.\I ink, .\larcia L, 148
:\Lxon, Susan Gay. 134, 79, 73, 75, 92 ,
:\ linx,John Pau l 133, 84, 93, 97
81
:\lirs hak, l\onald \\', 150
:\ oddin, Lynne I., 173
?llirsky, :\ lichael Alan, 164
:\onclerc, Claudette, 160
.\l itchell , William A, 164
:-.! onclerc, I.ind a Lou , 173
.\lits, 1\lelody C, 164, 76
;\ ord, K arcn Lee, 134 , 27
.\ lits, ,\ lelon i, 171
;\ordcen, \\'illiam II, 174
.\I itz, Kathleen G, 146, 79, 85
:\orling, Linda E, 161, 76
:\ lizock, Jud ith 13 , 152
:\onnen, H, 179
.\ loennig, Gregory, 162
:\ or th, \\"arrcn \\'m, 149
.\ loennig, I lcrald R, 165
:\orum, ,\mold Steven, 170
.\ loldcnhauer, ;\lary L, 148
:\oto, Jo .\nn, 147, 74, 88
.\loldofsky, Lanny !\, 148
:\on, Patricia Lee, 172
.\lolinaro, .\lichael j , 75. 171
:\o n, Hichard C: l 34
:\lolinaro, :\!ii cl red l , 161. 75 , 79, 93, 154
:\ ovak, I.a n a , 162, 95
.\lonroe, Bruce:\, 149
:\o\"ak, :\ancy E, 145 , 76, 87, 77
.\loorc, Carole, 79, 166
:\ O\"a k , Sondra, 159. 92
.\ loorc, Dennis H, 148 , 77
:\ovick , Sandra Lee, 164, 74 , 88
.\l o ralcs, Luisa .\L 173
:\ovick. ,\rl cnc Rae, 150
.\lora\"cik. Jacqu eline, 133
:\o vill, Eileen Sue 134
:\ !o rg an , :\fary E, 173
:\ovosclsk)•, Karen, 155 , 158, 79
.\I org an , Sherle L, 133
:\ovo mv, Claudia I., 134
.\loros. Peter ll enry, 174
:'\ ovotn)·, Jamcs I\, 157, 188
:\ !orris, Yvette, 159
:'\ovotny, \\'illiam F, 147
.\ I oser, Bruce .I ohn 164
:\owoj , Joa nn \ la ry, 170
.\loser , Keith lohn , 150
:\11dcl111an, \ lichael A, 134, 76, 77
:\ loss, Jean Louise 133, 8 1 , 107
:\uss, 1·'.lm cr .\, 158, 181
.\ loss, l'hil Joseph , 133 , 79
:\ utschn ig, J ames .J , 145
.\lotykie, Cami lle ,\nn , 96, 167
:\ yland, I.ind a C:, 164
.\ l oycs, Kathleen j, 25, 147, 92
0 llricn, Da niel S, 167
0 il ricn , Susan Diane, 168, 165
.\luellcr, Barbara I, 151
Udcss, lti chard I'. 15 8
.\lllellcr, Charlene ,\ , 13 3, 79 , 93, l lE
Uehlcr, .\lar \" I-:, 147, 81
.\lneller, Irene C, 170
Olenick . .\ I icha cl I., 136, 98
:\lueller, l\obert j, 157
Olive. :\iii, 134
.\lueller, Hobert ·l'aul, 146. 188
Oli\"ci-. \\'illiam j, 177, 139. 77, 80 , 97 .
.\Luise, Hobert E, 159
76
:\Iulford ,;\lclind~ J, 79, 172
Uls bcrg, ,\del c I·'., 155
.\lultan, Carol, 1:>9
Ulsen , C arnet J can, 164
:\lurlas, Christopher, 77, 86, 184
Olshcr, Bonnie I.cc, 134
:\lurphy, David A, 160, 182, 184
(Jlson, l.arrv \\" a y ne 134
.\lurphy . lam es I\, 133
Olson, :\ancy Jean , 79, 168, 165
\lurphy, \\'illiam R 148
Olson, 1\obert E, 146, 179 , 184
'pliy, Donna Caye, i:n
:\l u1
Olson, Huth ,\nn, 157, 76
:\lu~ikant. Stuart II, 133
Umachcl , Dennis .\l, 160
.\luskat .\ I arc L; l47 , 184
.\h1slin, ll arvey Pau l 133
Umachcl , Sharon J, 164
:\lussar, Christine A, 162, 82 , 154
(J :'\ciU, .\larguerite, 159
.\ lussar, Suzan ne;\[, 175 , 82
Url ofl , l\ichard B, 134 , 7 1, 98, 118
:\ l uth, Elaine A, 163, 79, 99
,
Orl ove, .\r lCIJc .\ 1 134 , 9 3 , 118
\lyers, Phy llis Anne, 145
Orl ove, l\obert ,\ , 164
.\I yers, Sandra Lee, 167
Orser, Paul E, 134 , 192
.\ l\"lcs, Jan et K, 147, 70 , 72 , 8 1, 86
Orzechowsk i, l\onald
:\!)•rent , StLwa rt C, 147
Oscarson, Christine, 149
.\aclcl , l)onalcl Lapen, 1 1'1.
Oskroba, \I artin a \ ', 161
"
. \adler, :\l olly Sue, 160
Oslund , Huth Ing rid, 134, 79 , 85
B, 162 , 147
:\adler, Robert
Oster g aard , Joanne C, 170 , 82, 85
:\akayama , Joa n C:, 29 , 30, 15 2. 96
Ostcrmcier , f)orothy, 160, 79, 85
:\ a than, Jon f>, 147
Ono, \ "icki Ea rle, 159, 87
:\athan, Hober, 173
Overbeck , Kenneth C:, 167
:\ alkin , Diane C, 73
Ch·crbcck, Ralph E, 146
:\atkin, Karen Joy, 82, 168
Owen, foann c .\l a rie, 161
:\eimcr, David F, 170
Owen, 1Uchard P, lbb
:\elson, D avid Lee, 133 , 72 , 9 3, 98
Owen, .\lartha E, 160, 86
:\elson, David Llloy d, 167
Owens, .\ I ichael !\, 150, 178
:\clson, Cail .\nn, 169
Pacente, Pa u l J ames; 168
:\ clson, Jill, 157 , 99
Pack er, J erilyn S, 146, 87, 93
:\elson, Lawrence I, 147, 178
Pahnk e, Dianne ~I, 134
:\clson, Leslie A, 79, 166
l'aintcr , Darrell I\, 16 1
:\clson, Linnea .\n n 3 1, 79 , 169
Pa inter, l\ayan ne, 150
:\clson , i'\a ncy Ann , 133
l'a last, Scott K, 147
�INDEX
Palmer, i\'1ar k J-1, 109
Palmer, i\ lar k Leslie, 169
Panchesin, i\ lelodye L, 134
Panchesin, Michael D, 147
Panzell a, Stacy i\ ~ 169
Papa, r\nnegret i\~ 162
Paqu et, l\alph Otto, 134
Parker, Glenn I\ , 148
Parker, fudilh , 170
Parker, }. [arlen e L, 145
Parry, Jam es E, 15 1
Pastorell i, Hobert B, 134
Patek, Roger \V m, 134
Patek, l\osemary 135
Patterson, Kay E, 135
Paul , Donn a j\~ 146
Paulsen, Gary r\ , 135
Pa ul sen, i\ lartin L, 160 , 179
Pau lson, Nancy L, 162
Paus, Barbara J oan, 135, 88
Pawlan, Steven David, 167
Peabody. l\ichard S, 168, 180
Pearlman, Donna, 149, 84, 93
Pearson, Dilora, 162, 137, 88
Pearson, Kenneth L, 135
Pearson, \\'i lli a m A, 173
Pedotl, Betty Rose, 167
Pellegrino, Larry 163
Penellc, Robert J, 148
l'e11ner, ,\Ian a II , 135, 88
Penn er, ,\ rdith II , 155
l'eppcr, J\ osly n, 145
Perdue, Raborn T , 157
Perlman, .I ay Stuart, 166, 19 1
t'erlm a n, Linda S, 157
Pcrlove, :\ lai-il yn , 135
l'crlow, Sheldon J , 135, 90
Perls tein, foseph 11 , 135,87
Perr , Susan Ann, 158, 76, 77
Perri , I lelen :\ I, 152 , 79
Perri Thom as F 135 79 97
l'erri;1 , Bruce C:, '135 '
'
Peskind , :\I aurccn 135
Peters; C:arol.y n F, 160
Peters, John il , 147, 144
l'eters, Stephen \\ ', 155, 84
Petersen, Karen I( , 164, 85
Peterso n, Allen, 177
Peterso n, ,\rlette K, 159 , 79
Peterson, Bo nnie Cay, 171
Peterson, Clifford T, 172
Peterson, Dana I) 158
Peter son , Edward :\I, 17 1
l'aerson, Gordon ,\ , 15 1, 76
l'cterson, fane L, 16 1
l'eterson, l<:ay L, 16 1
Peter son, La rry \\', 98, 17 1
Peter son, Lois K , 149 , 79
l'eterson, :\ I art in, 166
l't~erso n ,
Ho hr r t
I)
1.'16
Peterson, Sandra D, 79 , 174
Peterson, \\'illiam K, 147
l'ctrokus, Barbara J , 148
Petroske, Charlo tte, 162
Petrosk i, :\I arsha .\nn , 163
Pey rot, Crcgory .I o hn, 170
!faff, Th om a.s.~\..J48. 91. 192
Phelan , ··Rohert A, 163, 154 , 181 , 115
Phillips, Nici F, 135
Phillips, Tephi T , 172
l'icll, T erry L, 147, 7 1
Pierce, Sa ndra L, 163
Pietrzak, .Jan ice J , 135
l'ifke, Susan Ellen, 150
l'ines, l\o bcrt :\~ 15 1
l'inkwater, \ larc ia C, 150
l'inLacu ra , Adrienne, 156
Pisano, Jero me\', 148, 144
l'itzcr , J oseph Cra ig, p35, 97, 188
l'i tzer, Scott fo hn, 16 1, 179, 188
Piwko, l\alph foseph 135
!'lace, :\ lichaefJohn,80 , 92, 172
Plante, II eid i :\I a rie, 156
Plass, Linda Ann, 164
Plenn, II ow ard L, 150
!'lice, Linda Noel, 85, 170
Pliskin , Pamela Beth , 35
l'lotnick, ,\lyse I\, 136
Pogofskt, Larry A, 149
Pogue, anet Lee, 167
l;olak, ,etilia Ann, 150
l'olon, feffrey :\!, 33, 168, 179, 185
Pollice, Cina, 164
Pollack , :\I er le Lee, 136
Porazinski, Linda, 163 , 76, 85 , 94
Porges, Laur en, 172
Porter, Bruce l\ obert, 136
Portugal, Glenn Alan, 168 , 191
l'orzycki, :\lonica Ann , 165
Posner, Glenn , 157
l'otki n, Sieve Garth , 136
l'otki n, l\ alph Terry, 16 1
l'otru e, Kenneth \\', 136
l'ow al , Thom as Edwin, 167
Powell , l'am ela K, 147, 79
Pow r oz nik, Na ncy Lee, 169
!'range, Pamel a.\~ 149, 79
l'rehn al, Linda .\I ae i\~ 164
l'riess, I I arriet L, 80, 166
Prim, Cary l\obert, 169, 180
!'rim, Janis Lee, 148, 144
l'rindle, l\ichard T, 180 , 169
l'ri tikin , Debby S, 167
Privratsky, Eileen A, 148
l'rocop, Sharon An n, 173
l'roesel, l\arbara A, 158
Przyb ylski, Dorothy, 167
Puccin ellli, J oh n J , 79
Puerkel, .J ames ,\ , 155
Pugliese, Dav id.Carl, 80, 168
l'utterman, Paula F, 173
uin n, Burke, 157
Quinn, Karen Sue, 145
Vuisl, Kal'en, 172
Q:u isl, Kri stine 1
\nn, 166
l\aab, Donald Andrew 136, 8 1, 90, 91 ,
93, 97, 118 , 18 1
l\aab, Na ncy J , 164
l\abe, Barbar a Lyn n, 82, 79, 171
Hadermacher, Susan :11, 155
I\ ad icek, K athryn Lee, 172
Hadicek, Linda ,\ , 149
l\ainero, Will iam L, 159
Rajski, Francine J , 171
I\alsky , Alan \I, 136
Ralsky, Stuart Lee, 17 1, 165
l\amis, foanne I\, 166
Rammel, I lal G, 160 , 74
1
\and , Robin , 149
l\andazzo, l\obert I', 161
l{appaporl, Ronnie, 79, 173
l\ap port, fan S, 159
Rasl<.; Sally Fra nces, 160, 81
!\ask , Susan R, 16 1, 8 1
l{auen, Karen Lillian, 173
Rav ine, Edward Steve, 173
Ilaymo nd , I·:dw ar d ,\ , 170, 180, 193
l\eading, :\ Iary F, 145. 85
l\ead in g? Tim J ohn, 172
l\ebbe, Car y Lee, 145, 7 4
l\edinger , Christian, 150
i{edm an , Steve, 159
l\ ecse, Jo hn S, 36
I\egin , Joy, 162, 97, 29
l\cliw a ldt, Nancy Huth, 162
i{eichert, Edward, 170
l\eichen s, David\\' 162, 179
l{eid, Z'\ atali e:\lice, 162
Rein e, E, 179, 185
l\cin ha rd, Karen Lee, 36, 74
l\einke, Kristine S, 167
l\eitman, :\lark 1,\, 162, 79
I\ci tm a.n, Paul :\lartin , .168
!{ek, Sharon Lynn, 172
l\emke, Denn is George, 36
l\enieris, Susan C: , 160
Repk e, Lynda Darlene, 168
!\est, Debra :\1 163
,
l\cynolds, Sandra I., 149
·!\honey, Don a l d;\ ~ 155, 80
l\icci, Lo rraine f, 145
!\ice, J a nel Lincfa, 169 , 79
!{ice, .I cnnifer Lynn, 167, 79
l\i chcy, l\on ald Neil, 166
l{ichter , l\obcrla , 136
Hicordati, J erry :\~ 169, 181, 185
!{iehm, Linda Sue, 150
l\iehm, Robert Bruce, 177, 178, 136
Rieser , \'icki R, 158
i(ilkin , Diane I., 152
Hill, Ja rry Charles, 167
Hing e!, Gary, 160, 18 1
llis hc, Rochell e, 158
Hissman, Dennis .\ I
Hi ssma n, i\I arc, 166
l\itchey, Suzanne G, 136
Ritter, fames Allen, 80 , 173
8
Ritter, l ohn A, 146
Riller , 1> James, 150
aul
Ritter, Peggy E, 160
l\ivenburgh, Robert T , 177, 149, 9 1
Roach, i\ l arlin Earl, 136, 192
Robbin, Lin da i\ leryl, 161 , 139
l\obbins, Charles ,\ , 155
Roberts, Linda :\ l arie, 17, 88,93,94, 13E
Roberts, Richard All, 157
l\obert s, Thomas ,\, 80 , 8 3, 82
l\occa, t\a~Jh Gene, 136
Rochma1 effrey I·:, 160
1,
RockofT, :\ ichael I, 80 , 166
RockofT, Su san J , 171
Rodman, ferry \ ', 146
Rodnick, Sharon r\ , 152
Rogan, Rosemai-y, 151
Rogin, A n n~ Gerri, 89 , 172
Rolir er, \\'alter Bruce, 92, 171
Rolak , Fredrick D, 17 1, 181, 188, 190
l\olak , Karen Sue, 148
Rolla, Linda, 159
Roman, 1an ls J ane, 136, 73, 93
Romen, Barbar a Ann, 171
Rommelmann , lleiko, 166
Rooney , \l ichae! J, 80 , 173, 180
Root, Fr a nces R, 145
Rose, Cymhi a L, 172
Rose David Jord an, 152
Rose, J\laria nne R, 16 1
I\osecrans, J udith B, 150 , 95
Rosen, Alan, 152
Rosen, Dennis A, 164
l\osen, Fred K, 136, 88, 93
Hosen, Linda, 164
Hosenber g, Barbar a , 159
l\osenberg, :\lark, 86, 173
l\osenbloom, James 11 , 159, 19 1
1\osenbloom, .\I ark I., 150
l\osen bloom, l\obert, 87, 169
Rosenfeld , Beverly, 162
l\osengard, Jud ith S, 136, 71 , 8 1
Rosenqu ist, Gregory, 161 , 89, 193
Rosenquist, \\'m A, 177, 147, 92, 188
l\osga, Dia ne Lynne, 99, 173
l\oss, Gi lbert .J, 14 7
Ross, Larry Paul , 136, 79, 107
Ross, Stephanie, 170
l\oss, Ro ber t \ I ark, 150
l{ ossi, Denni s .\Ian, 177, 136, 95
l\ossman , ,\d ar , 137
!{othbl att, Stephen I I, 150 , 74, 80 , 82, 84
l\othciser, Pen ny I, 162, 70, 79
l(otr anoel, Foster Dee, 79, 172
l{otunno, i\ I a r ia nne, 170
l\oveuo, Ri chard I' , 167
Rotter, Pamela J o, 157
l\oyne, Debo rah Ann , 155
l\ubenstein, Dav id B, 172, 191
l\ ubin, Sandra .J o, 150
l\ubin, Steven, 145
l\u bner , Ch arl es I., 159, 154
l\ll(ld , Billie I., 163
Rud erm an, \\' ay nc 11 , 136
l\udich , lloger D, 162
Hudnick , Leslie I\ , 163 , 83
l\ud ow icz, \lik e \\', 158. 79. 84 , 8 7
Rugendorf, Donna., 148
l\ugenclorl, ~ ha n'y, 146
Rush, I an ice I', 157
l\u sscll, Daniel .J , 157, 179
i{usso, .\nna .\larie, 155, 97
Hust, Dale I., 177, 89 , 97, 137, 91
!{ust, .Joanne C:, 148, 75, 79
lluyle, Hobert Don a ld 77, 137
l{yclen, .J o .\nne, 16 3, 75, 89, 92
l\zasa , l'a mela Loui se, 170
Sa bac, l(ussel l, 148
Saber, Barbara .\n n, 167 , 165
Sack, l\ ichard I I, 148 , 77
Sackrison, Candace S, 156
Saclkin, I loward , 169
Sall arski ,_Jea.nne L, 15 1
Sage, l'am Lynn e. 156
Sager , Sharo n l\ ae, 92 , 137
Salerno , \ l1chacl ( ., 148
Salon , \I ic hael Dav id, 166
Salotti, Sandra.\ , 163, 79
Sal tzm a n, II Donald, 155, 154, 185
Samson, Cilberl, 137
Sam uels, Ba rbara E, 15 8
Samuel son, :\ ancy .\ , 164
Samuelson, Richa rd C, 15 6
Sanders, Law rence 137
Sa ndler , Les li e. \ , 146
Sa ndstedt, David E, 17, 137
Santowsk i, Lucill e, 164
Saranccki , Scott P, 146, 179
Sargea nt, Chester .\, 156
Sar g is, Scott Uli,'er , 169
Sass, \ lareia \ I, 145 , 144, 79, 86
S;Lxon, \\'endy C:, 158
Schader, ,\llan F, 163 , 179
Schafer, i{ichard E, 147 ·
Schaffner,:\ ancy C, 164 , 79
Schamb er, I.aura E, 148
Schapi ro , Susan E, 169
Scaturo, Karen .\, 167
Schu recht, Charles\\'
Schechter, Ian I', 164
Scherer, Patricia.\, 8() , 168
Scheulkr, .\Ian \I, 79, 137, 118
Schiercn , Barbara J, 99, 173
Schill, :\ocl Dean , ·149
Schi ffman, l\onn ie I·:, 151
Schild , Carolrn \lac, 158 , 82, 75 , 76
Schillaci, '\a11cy t'., 162
Schiller , l(ona lCl \ I, 150
Schinzin.g, Kenneth , 158, 77
Sd1litter, f ames n, 147
Schlockcr, Ca thy L, 160
Sch mid , Frank L, 164
Schmid, Linda .\lac, 79. 137
Schmidt, .I oan F, 91 , 166
Schmidt, :\ancy .\nn, 17 1
Sc hmidt, i{ obt 1 87, 97. 13 7
:,
Schm idt, J(oscann I·:, 137, 89
Sch midt , Ted .J. 155
Schmidt , Tho mas .I· 155, 137
Sch mitz, L,·nnc .\!. 150
Schneicler.'<,;til I'. 72. 137
Schneider. La r\'. 172. 19 1
Schneider . .\ lai·ilrn I.. 137
Schneider , Susa11 I. 17 1
Schn id t, James .\. 1-!8. 89, 97, 182
Scho nfeld , Ci1a. 92. 171
Schram m, .\ laril ni. 155
Schreiber, ll obcri, 147
'ich reiber, i{ uss ie, 166
Sch r iar , Diane, 157.
Schroeder , .\dclc .\I. 173
Schroeder , 1' enneth !{ , 170
Schroeder, Keith E, 15 1, 7-7
Schroed er, J( ichard, 163
Schulh off, Bon nie I\ , 149
Schulman , llia ne I, 159
Schulm an , .Julie.\ , 149
Schulman. l'au leuc I·:. 159. 144
Scl11dman, Sltcri .\nn , 137
Sc hu lte, \ larg arel .\, 74, 137
Sch ultz, 1lclen \ I, 160
Schultz, .John I', 137
Schu m< , .J oyce, 161 , 79
u1
Schuster, \·;,·an L, 169
Schwarl, .\ l ar il yn, 86. 173
Sch wartz, .\Ian ll , 146, 89
Schwa rtz , llo na ld :\ , 15 1
Schwartz , Stenn .J , 137
Schwartz, Susan , 163
Schwa rz, lt ohcrt I·:, 148. 84
Sclnreig, Cary , 145
Schweinsberg, Stanto n, 152
Scornauacco, I\ose, 174
Scott, Ceorgc .\ , 137
Scoll, Karen .\nn 162 , 79
Scull y, Susan, 162
Sca rs, Steven L, 137
~ eely, I\oger Keith , 170, 180
Segal, Debora h Lee, 172
Segar, Cail Susan, 170
Seibcl,Wm J , 135
Seiden, Cary .J , 138
Seidman , J(oberta !., 75 , 138, 79
Seidma n, Susan E, 162, 92
Seligman, Diane :\ I, 8 1, 92, 138
Seligman , Laura J , 160, 75, 81 , 79
Sc.miloff, .\rlyne, 167
Se:nilofT, Ho lly, 148, 8 1, 106
Semmerling, \\ ayne E, 97, 1'38
Semp le, .Jam es :\, 152
Senf , Terry I{, 157
Seng er, .\ I ichacl I) , 159
Senn , Carol fun e, 76, 168
Senn, Dm·icl !J ubert , 77, 97, 138, 192.
Servillo , Eugene I·:, 172, 79, 180
;.;haf, \' ance, 150
Shafer, .\rn old f, 88, 98, 168
199
�INDEX
Shainer, Pa mela Sue, 170 , 79
Shalin, Barry .\lien, 167
Shanin, Jeffrey .\I, 71, 138
Shanno n, 1.incla K, 165
Shapira, Sarita I(, 149
Shapiro, ll oward I., 146
\
Shapiro, Jill . I, 160 , 82
Shap irn, Larry .\J, 138
S hapiro, Lind a 11 , 151
Shapiro, Sheila D , l i2
Share, ,\I ichael J , 148
Shaw, Terri Aly nn e, 166
Sharkey, Kathleen D, 164
S hedd, \'icki An n. 138
Shellist, Karen S, 146, 76
Shenk, Gregory, 169, 165
S hepard , Lauren J, 72, 138
Shepa rd , .\lartin JI , 82, 80, 167
S her, Stephen Cary, 138
Sherman, llarriet B, 82, 167
Sherman, Ira S, 148, 82, 87, 93
Sherwood, l{ o ben \\', 164
Sherwood, .\I arc E, 98, 168
Sh ilts, Cuy William, 173
Sh ima n, .\!aria S, 157, 154
Shiner, Sandra .\~ 158, 81 , 82
Shiozaki, June I', 167
S hiozak i, J oyce .J , 170
Shivley, C retchen S, 152
Shuster, Bruce D, 138
Sideli, Nancy Jean , 158
Sideman, Daniel, 90 , 89 , 138, 91
Sideman , Jerry, 166 , 185
Sideman,] oel, 102, 98
Siegel, Charles, 138, 187
Siegel, .\larcey, 145
Siegel, Raymond, 172
Sierski, Betty Jane, 130, 82
· Silver, Elliot S, 138
Silberman, Ellen A, 147
Silver, \\'endi Susan, 79, 169
Silverman, Alvin L, 171
Silverman, Elaine \', 160
Silverman, Lynn S, 164
Silver stein , Allan L, 145, 24
Silverstein , Robert, 80 , 90, 138
Silvert, .\l ark~\, 152, 74
Silvert, ;\I ichael E, 170
Silvertrust, Raymond, 76
Silzer, 1a ncy S, 138
Simmons, Donald A, 80, 166
Si mon, Barbara A, 173
Simon, Jl oward M a rvin , 97, 164
Simon, {eri, 173
Simon , lo wa rd A, 146, 87, 97
Sims, Gregory C, 172
Sims, .\lei Leonard , 145
Singer, Esther Faye, 174
Singer, Ja m es \\', 155
Singer, Lesley, 146
SinKule, Barbara A, 152, 99
Sirkin, Bruce Alan , l58
Sitman, James A, 97, 138, 192
Siuda, .\1ichael L, 157
Skelnik, J arnes \V, 170
Skidmore, K a ren R, 147, 71, 86
Skla r, Elaine B. 145
Skrzymowski, Edwin , 80
Skrzymowski, Sandra, 138
Skutta, Willia m R, 158
Slepyan, Pearle JI , 161 , 81, 89
Slotky, Hobert, 160
Smeta na, Paul Carl , 167, 165, 180, 193
Sm evold, Richard C, 138
Smig iel, Ja n is L, 29, 159
Smiley, l~obert Eliot, 92, 168, 180
Sm itl1 , Barbara ;\lary, 172, 165
Smit.ft, Celeste Alene, 168
Smith, Bonnie Jean, 149, 81, 89
Smith, Dan.\~ 138, 70, 8 1
S mith, Dennis G, 177, 178, 164, 9 1
Smith , Evie J l elaine, 170
Smith , Garen Joseph, 150
Sm ith , Jerro ld R, 164
Sm ith,] udith Ann, 149
Smith a m , . Stephan \\', 180, 167, 185
Smock, Leon ard A, 149
Sneider, Ronna Lynn, 162
Snellm an, Pam, 164
Snellman, Pat L, 162
Snoply, Paul, 159, 179·
Snyder, Jan i ce;\~ 163
Sohr, Dorene Lynn, 139
Sokolov, Vla dimir. 151
Soldinger, Larry J, 169
Solomon, Steven] , 161 , 179
Solomon , Terry 1.ou, 166
Sonne, Sondrae S, 139
Soquet, "i'homas G, 149
Sorensen, Kathy I(, 157, 154
\nn
Sorensen, Sherry 1 , 155
Sorensen, Steven D, 180 , 169
Sorinsky, Ol ivia Sue, 139
Sorinsky, Stuart 0 , 87, 164
Sorkin. Steve Erwin, 169, 185
Sorok in, l{ obert I', 139
Sosnowski, Phillip J, 139, 89, 93
Sostrin , l\o bert D, 150
Sotello, Edward 11, 139 , 192
Sotello, Hoben I{ , 159 , 19 1
Speichert, K athlecn , 163
Spellman, .\ lichael.J , 150
Spencer, IUcnard B, 177, 151
Spencer, l{o nald 1. 180, 169
Spiegel, .\larilyn II, 147, 144
Spiegc, .\ I ichael C, 167
Spielman, Lee H, 168 , 165
Sp ies, Cary .\lee, 139
Spies, Ka ren Cail, 156
Spies, Linda .\I, 163
Spiezer, J oe Perry, 88, 86, 173
Sp ikings, Ka therine, 149, 77
Spikings, .\larshall L, 77, 80, 166
Spilberg,Judith Ann , 171
Sp ilberg, Steven l', 139, 97
~pinna~?, J am~s J, 162, 76
Spma, I erry C., 19, 172
Spitz, David .\I ichael , 84, 171 , 165
Spitz, Stephen L, 148, 76, 84
Staerk , Cerald Karl , 139
Stahlberg, Lynne .\L 164 , 87
Sta nbery, David, 87, 163
Starkman , .\I a rilyn, 166
Starr, J oyce l(ita, 139
Starr, Sandra Esta, 173
Stasch, Gregory l'aul, 150
Steele, Richard D, 177, 157, 185
Stegem a n, Y von ne .\~ 158
Stein , Dennis, 155
Stein, J erry \\', 147, 188
Stein ,\J a rc Douglas, 173, 181
Stein, .\ Iarlcne JT, 139
Steinb Ri chard S, 139, 81 , 92
Stein erg, David N 147
Steinberg, Gary Joel, 174, 191
Steinberg, Hobert S, 163 , 77
Steiner, Cyndy i\ ~ 170
Steinholtz, Barbara, 172
Steinohrt, Lenore T, 170
Steitz, -Raymond E, 145
Stellar, B i\Iichael, 168 , 180
Stellar, Carlynn :\I, 139, 85
Stemer, Alex ander, 156, 85, 84
Stemer, Rosalie, 151, 81, 87
Stengel, J :i~es Allen, 168, 191
Stengl, i-Jizabeth A, 15 1, 75, 96, 79
Stcplic11 , FrL...! Bruce, 172, 193
Stern, Charlene Y, 158
S tern, Gerald \V, 151
Steuer, Gloria Lee, 157
Stevens, Ga ry \V, 156, 84
S tevens, Judith E, 139
Stevens, Linda C, 168, 165
Stieber, Douglas J , 170
Stieber, Lawrence, 160
Stille, Susan Ly nne, 169
Stiska, Susan J o, 155, 79, 96
Stockbridge, Tom C , 169
S tocker, Doreen L, 139
Stocker, Judith A, 150
Stocker, \' a lerie :\~ 166
Stone, Janet Lee, 146
Stone, }.1 ich acl D, 161, 81 , 82, 88
S tone, Sandra Dee, 169
Stone, Susan Lynn, 82, 169
Stonemark, Sandra L, 167
Storck, June Ann, 159
Strah an , Do nald F, 164, 154, 184, 185
Strau ss, l a ncy A, 79, 168
Strauss, Rhea Aileen, 160
Strege, Bonnie Lou, 173
Strefil, Gerhard \V, 158
Stremke, i\lichele Ann , 79, 166, 165
Stresser , Jolm T, 149
S trickett, llarbara, 146
Strimpel , Barbara L, 79, 171
Strnbel, Susan Rose, 99, 172
Stroetzel, Victor, 149
Strom, Cheryl B, 171
Strom , .\l au rice S, 139
Strom, l{obert .\!, 164
Struck, joseph A, 145, 178
Struck, \'incent Carl, 170, 180
Stupp, i{ita C:, 149
Stutland Rita, 148, 76
Su llivan, Carol F, 139
Sullivan, Lois Jane, 166
Sulser, Arthur F, 147
Sulser, Glenn , 139, 188
Supanc, Elke i\ l, 145, 79
Svej noha, Emil, 155
Swanke, Peter C:, 180 , 173
Swanson, Da ni el K, 157
Swanson, Donna J, 161
Swanson, Jeffrey(., 160
S wan son, 1.ind a .\ l, 149, 94
Swanson, Pamela B, 174
Swa nson, Sharon.\!, 162
Swartz, Robey B, 146
Swartz, Ro nald J , 161
Sweadner, Sandra, 162, 79
Sweeny, Corinne F, 162
Sweet, Cail Susan, 170
Swento, Barbara Ann , 165 , 167
Swets, Virginia Lee, 170
Swider, C:Jlarl ene A, 140
Szabady,C: lara , 15 1
Szura, Josep h T, 180
Szwaj ger, \ oland a 140, 77, 87
T a bel , Cl,,ire Louise, 140 , 79
1a1an, Claude n, 168
Talent, Robert, 172, 92 , 185
Talias, Gloria, 160
T ani, Nancy Loui se, 150, 144
T a nnenbaum , Jeffrey, 161
T ash, Bonnie Lee, 99, 168
T ash, Ro nald A, 140, 98, 91
Taylor, Dia nne L, 140, 75, 76, 93, 99
Taylor, Lauren J ean , 140, 73 , 75, 118,
93
Tay lor, Wayne Harvey, 170, 76, 191
Teichert, Alfred 0, 162, 154
Teichner, Sherill, 167
Tenbausch , Barbara V, 155
Terp, Janet i\larie, 140, 94
Terry, Frances Lee, 166
Tetzlaff, Glenn Hay, 169
Theisen, Jelf Alan, 171
Thiemrurn, Henry R, 24, 150
Thim ios, Tula N, 146
Thigpen, Ro ne.Id H , 177, 152
Thoma, Gregory\\/, 151 , 77
Thomas, Daniel N, 169
Thomas, Daniel 1, 169
Thomas, Richard H, 180, 89
Thomas, Rober~ohn , 89, 93, 167, 191
T homas, Hoger , 150, 160, 178, 188
Thomas, Terry 1 180, 168
Thom mes, Jam es \\/, 155, 77
Th ompson, Barbara A, 80, 173
Tho mpson, David A, 166, 181
Thompson , Holly Sue, 150, 75 ,96, 79,85
Thompson, Jam es \V, 157 I
T hompson,John, 150
Thomsen, Gayle Huth , 158
Thomson , Bruce Evans , 171 , 180
Thornton, Scott A, 145
T ieger, Jeffrey E, 140
T ilkin , Bonnie Sue, 170
Timmel, Hichard 0, 158, 84
Timmer, John F, 158
T immer, \\Im M, 140, 81, 77, 98, 33
Timmings, J eanne M, 147, 85
Tincher, Carol S, 14 7
°Tinker, Charlotte A, 140, 118
Tischler, Audrey 1-l, 160, 79, 96, 87, 154
Tobey, Ho bert Stuart, 172
:i:obiansky, Susan L, 81 , 79, 171
lobias, Donna Louise, 150, 77
Tokeshi, David P, 170
Tokeshi, Richard J, 140, 96
Tolchin, Sandra E'. , 164
Topper, Gene Edward, 80 , 166
Torenko, I am es J, 152
Torenko, R on a ld \V, 173, 185
Torok, Michael Louis, 80, 167
Torosic, Terry A, 140
Tortorella, Georgine, 15 1
Tortorice, Peter A, 148
Toscana, 98
Tovell, Jam es L. 140
· rrasatti, J oseph A. f74, 191
200
------------
-
-
Trebeis, Linda Lee, 170, 74, 9:1
T rester, Susan Gale, 163 , 84
Trilling, Rosanne 140
Tritsch1er, Ja n ice i\·~ 156, 76
Tritschler, Kathleen, 76, 167
Tropstein, Allen, 160, 179
T ropstein, Frances R, 156, 89
T rowbridge, Su san B, 140, 79, 73, 75,
81,93
Truax, Phillip E, 170
Truax, Step hen D, 151
Truesdale,lanice, 76, 167
Truesdell, Ian 13, 164 , 193
T suncta, K a thryn Ann, 168
Tuchow, .\lerle L, 155 , 89
Tucker, Frances B, 148 , 92
Tucker, Nancy 140, 90 , 93
Tu nkl ,Judith E, 147 , 92
T urner, Hobert T, 172, 77, 80 , 84
Turpack, Stephen Lee, 140
Tuscano, .\lichael A, 159
Uditsky, Francine i\1, 140, 79, 75, 81 ,
93
Unatin , Gilbert S, 140
U nderwood, Jennifer, 140, 73
Un ick , i\laureen N, 159
U rbanu s, J oseph F, 146
U rclius, Gordon E, 146, 184
Usdrow sk i, Alan John , 168
Uzzo, Ronald Jam es, 170, 80 , 88
Van Deusen, Cynthia, 150
V ru1 Dcusen, Robert i\l, 164
Van Eikeren, Paul, 148
Van Grim bergen, Jim, 159
Varney, Penefope, 140, 81 , 73
Vastine, .\lichael P, 180, 167
\'avrinek, Starr D, 141 , 81, 27
Velen, Hobert B, 151
Ventrella, Pa ul D , 150
Verhunce, John A, 162
Villano, Angela, J , 161
Vincent, Barbara A, 141
\'incent, Sharon Lynn , 169
\'ir~g, Carol Jlclen, 166
Vollmer, Corinne, 164
Vollmer, Robert G, 141
Volp , J ohn II, 141
Von Gillem, \Vm D, 157, 80
Votzmeyer, Ed, 148
Vrablik, Steven l\~ 141
Vraney, Susan Joan, 36, 141, 79, US,
93, 99
Waddell , James D, 169
\V a d dell, George H, 145
1d
W agner, Dona J, 147
Wag ner, Robert G, 163, 179
Wagn er, Robin Sue, 141
Wagner, \Vm T homas, 141
\\/allle, Shirley J can, 161
\Valadis, Louise Ann, 164 , 77
Waldman, Ha nnah, 150
Walkowiak, Linda ii~ 79, 169
\Vall, Perry, 77
Wallace, Judy Anne 141
\Valier, Oennis A, 147
W a llies, Kathleen J, 75, 79
Wallis, Christine £ , 167
Walsh, Pamela F, 141
Walter, Patricia, 75, 79
\Varady, A, 80, 83, 82
Warru s, Audrey , 150
\Varrus, Claud ia , 169
Wasmund, T, 79
Wehrmacher, J, 77
Weig man, R, 180
\Veil, D onald Neal, 145
\Veil, Linda Madeline, 166
\Veilberg, Louise M, 150
Weinberg, Audrey, 172
Weinberg, Davida H, 74
\V einberg, Leeann H, 76, 173
Weinberg, Nancy II, 157, 82, 89
Weinberg, Robert E, 146
Weinberg, Sherman 1, 141
Weinberg, V, 15 1
\Vein er, Holly, 1.59, 154
\Veinlein, Kun, 173, 180
\Veinlein, i\lich ael, 141, 77, 98, -192, 193
\V einscein, Anita I, 79
W einstein , Cecile B, 161
Weinstein, Elliot, 164, 179
Wein stein, Lee Ivan, 141
Weiss, lra S, 158, 79
Weiss, J o rdan Paul, 88, 174
�INDEX
\\I eissenstein, J ohn \\/, 170
Weisz, Lee D a v id , 164
Wellner , Steph en, 155 , 185
\\I ells, Gar y M, 159
Wells, J a ne An n, 141 , 94, 96
\Velis , J oan Helen 14 1, 99, 96
\\lermund, J oy Ann, 141, 79
\Verner , Carol Jean, 148, 76, 144
\\lern ikofT, Gair Sue, 167
\Vern ikoff, Ja y T, 157, 191
Westpha l, !llari a nn a, 145, 70
Wetmor e, loanell 159
Wh aley, W illia m '·, 159
Wheeler, J oanne L, 141 , 81, 75 , 76, 93
White, Dani el L, 160 , 80
W hi te, Pa mela K , 142
Whi te, Robert J , 149, 188
\\'hi tmore, Daniel C, 161, 178
\V ible, Peter \V, 170
\Vicker, J a rnes A, 142
W ickstrom, Ins C, 76
\Vicku rn, Dale K , 162
\V iderq ui st, Robert P, 142
\V id erquist, T homas C, 162
W iegel, Sue A, 157
Wieg man , Robert J ohn, 180, 169
\Viese, JefTrey \V, 162
\V ienstroer, Ca thy A, 172
\V iig , K eith Owen, 145
\Viig , K enneth J\ l orris, 172
\V ik ell , ~1i lton L, 15 1
W ildon, B, 164
W ilke, Kathy L, 14 7
\V ilkins, Gary I I, 160, 193
j,
\V illert, Lee Charl es, 168
Willia ms, Barb ara D, 156
\V illia rn s, Dia ne A, 14 7
Willia ms, Roger B, 147, 74, 84, 87
Willia mso n, Sharon J\ ~ 148 , 79
Wiln er, Andrea S, 163
Wilson, Larry F, 170, 80
\\lilson , Roger Reid, 180 , 167, 185
Wilson, Thomas G, 142
\Vimm er, Da niel J , 148
\Vimmer, ~ l a rga r et Ann, 156
\\l irn mer, Phyfiis, Jane, 149, 76
\V in e llobin Sherry, 145
W in kl ema n, Larry J , 169, 180
Win ograd, Louise C, 155
\\linsfow , Sus an C, 157, 79
Wisniews ki, \Vay ne T , 145
\Vitt, Jo Ann , 163, 79
\Vittek, Warren Ted, 79, 169
\V itzel, All a n J a y, 142, 81
\\loj akowski, Jo hn B, 142, 77 , 83 , 98
\V oj ak owski, Lois A, 162 , 77, 85
Wojtas , Rona ld J , 142
Wolcott, Douglas C, 180 , 166, 165
Wolcott, Steph en A, 169
\V old , Andrew Tho mas, 157
\\loldrn a n, Richa rd A, 158
Wolf, J\ laureen J , 142, 81, 73 , 92
Wolf, Robert H, 158
\Volf, Stu art ll oward, 169
\V olfT, Fred Martin, 79 , 169
Wolnik, Wayne Wal ter , 146
Wolter, Rich a rd 1\ ~ 160
\\loltersdorf, Carol A, 159
Worner, Bill Richard, 164
\V ood, jo hn C ha rles, 169
\Vood , \\lill iarn I', 146
Woods, Craig J\ ~ 147, 76, 77
Wooley , Bruce C, 167
Woolley , Robert F, 149
\Vork, Carol J , 148, 79
\Vorth, Apri l ] oy, 168
Worth , Bruce C, 145
\Vonrn a n i M ichael L, 142 , 74
\\lr i:ht1 S1erry Lee, 145
\Vu ack, 148 , 188
\Vu , Arthu r S, 15 1
\\lurmser , Bruce .\ I, 162, 179
Wynn, .\ l ichaelj , 147, 182
Yactor, Tom Ala n, 142
Yamaguchi, Pe.((gy, 76, 86, 173, 165
Yamaguchi , l\o oert II~ 147
Yama gu chi, Tom J , 102
Yardley , James,\ , 149, 24
Yeend, Lorraine I(, 142
Yelen, ~I itchell .\ , 162, 98 , 92
Yell en , Steven F, 166
Yohanna , \\ 'ilcnc, 16 1
Yoshioka, Dw ight K, 142, 88, 118 , 98
Young, K arcn Ja nc, 16 1
Young, Li nda \ I, 142
Young, .\ l ia Elycc, 173
Young , .\l ichacl ,\ , 84, 168
Young, Suzan n B, 157
You ngkr a ntz, Larry, 162, 98
Za bolock y, Carnell, 172 , 165
Zacha ry, Connie ] , 174
Zager, l\ona ld I, 149, 184 , 74, 77, 80,
144, 84
Zager , W illia m F, 142, 97, 192
Zaidler, Laura F, 70 , 92
Zaitlen, Rich a rd H , 146
Zalesny, P atrici a ~ ~ 164
Zapas, Clarice C, 142
Zap hirio, Peter J , 79
Zap hi r is, Sandr a J , 158
Zar ;.. Jark, Stev en , 170, 77
Zastrow , Edward \\I, 177, 142 , 97, 182
Zav illa, \\/alter E, 142
Zehner, Arnold F, 160
Zeitlin, Do nn a G, 148, 85
Zelkow itz, Ba rb ara, 157, 82
Zerna nsky, Wynne, 173
Zender, Caro ly n S, 164
Zenner , Donna Lee, 152, 144
Zeszutko, Bar bara A, 155, 79
Zeuschner, Car ol Ann , 166
Zeuschn er , Judith I 167
Zev, Ronalil Ala n , B8, 174
Ziem ianin , Gregory J
ZirnberofT, Robert, 1'60
Zim k a, T heres a J\• 142
i
Zim merm an , Bon nie S, 159, 82
Zimmerman, Glen M, 152 , 188
~immer m an, Linda ], 150, 74
Zittler, Deborah S, [ 60
Zlatos, CS," thia S, 16 1
7.lotn ik, I au l J a y, 170
Zolezzi, Darlene R, 155 , 179
Zolott, Bruce Dean, 142
Zukerman, Evelyn, 142, 96
Zuffan te, Ro bert, 156
ZwigofT, Terry E, 167
2 01
�20 2
�AUTOGRAPHS
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Preserva~ion of the memories of those in a school, as complete
as is found in this volume; requires the factors of time and
work. Innum eralbe hours spent in frantic preparation by
yearbook staff members makes possible the presentation of
the Spectrum to the students, faculty_, and administration of
Niles West.
This rewarding experience would not have been possible
without the guidance and advice of the Spectrum sponsors,
Mrs. Lois Fisher, Mrs. Deborah Gould, and Mr. William
Geismann. The donation of their time throughout the year
made the processing of the yearbook run smoothly. The staff
thanks them for this and for having allev iated as much chaos
as possible from our cause. Thanks to Root Studios of Chicago
for the photography, to Mr. Norman Koenig of the Norman
King Publishing Company for the publishing and for tolerating
the cryptic messages he found in most of the margins after we
had proof-read the book. Also, our thanks goes to the faculty
and administration for their patience and cooperation. Without
these peoples' a id, the Spectrum would never have been possible.
Respectfully,
1963 Spectrum Staff
PRIN T ING
NORMAN KING COMPANY, INC
810 WE' S T HIGGINS ROAD
PARK RIDG E , ILLINOIS
204
�ol)-~ o/7~.
8MI/>I Lv4-~ ~ ~~
-et,nc/ ~-
;;l._ove ~a/ )(" x Y.)
/~
(!~~
�\
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '63; Volume II
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1963
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1963
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1962-1963
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
210 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1963
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Inc, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studios, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1962
1962-1963 school year
1963
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7046a2d73d6fba323849ad5a2c6d0504.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=mL-Yy0PmTSTPzjSfpSRAVgVOhMhFLKmOyumOEZEopBxbHhjRYae49p4kw5CsBy7GZihqN0-htcZ%7ETtiXyHC2Q%7EGWQ4TSIwbn24LPW7YGdGUWlpz%7EK93anl4E2JYgbumKLMm2iwvIW85MQ-4IQwG4cor%7Eqqi57U77VRM4Rv7-Z-GWVZ6IABfGnABnSJgCCwFZV6MNisYYQZ3ksO3snt-m3CNjXA1-MLnqIdfEQbgmmKrKHKVXhV1pevHYHDphMPtnoih46Ugcbhk0jgw8y3mfvQDRPww2Zm5udsrFQ4Bz23fuDvtLFHULLU33Rhqpu8YiVynVi4zR-NtOdlhw1cx-xw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5cc95e7ba1e019bcb45300d1acea9ca5
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC!: LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS .BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�• It
For Refere nee
j
Not to be taken from this room
I
�����.·
IRl&E . Ir
maHIE•S
Academic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4
Administration and Faculty. . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Underclassmen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .102
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 178
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 202
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 228
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
3
�4
�-:£ h. /... •
'31 '?; . 7 7 3/
N 312. s.p
;'ltt
Move on to new dimemsions of experience!
The pace-fast!
The involvement-total!
Look around and find yourself
Ponder!
Question!
Laugh!
...,.,
Wonder at new people-joyful! boisterous! unique!
Revolve in new activitiesbroadening! exciting! rewarding!
Whirl through new sensationsbewildering ! delightful! fascinating!
Revel in new ideasastounding ! vexing! stimulating!
Up, Up and Away!
~-
-,
-
5
��I
I
I.
1
�- '·
8
�..,
9
�10
�.
l
•
.,
~
���Mr. Milton Falkolf
Mr. Verne Loeppert
Mr. Angelos G. Poul akida s
BOARD OF ED UC AT IO N:
BOARD MEETS ONCE
A WEEK TO DISCUSS
CURRENT ISSUES
Dete rmin ing school policies, plan ning
the budget,
and hirin g personnel exemplify the
difficult task s of
the Boa rd of Edu cati on of the Nile
s Tow nshi p Hig h
Schools. The y mus t decide how
the dist rict will
stan d on con tem pora ry issues, such
as curr iculum
stan dard s and student privileges,
and enter into
collective barg aini ng negotiations
with the teac her' s
unio n. The seven boa rd mem bers , outs
tand ing members of the community, are elect
ed to serv e the
people of the district for three-yea r
terms. The y meet
once a week to discuss and act on the
vari ous issues
essentia l to the three schools, striv
ing to eliminate
vari ous prob lems and offer solution
s in orde r to
better the Niles Tow nshi p Com mun
ity Hig h Schools.
Mr. Meyer Kam in
President
16
Mr. Rich ard Hoke
Mrs. Herm an Med ak
Secretary
Dr. Irwin Gins burgh
�I
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superintendent
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS:
DR. PARKER RETIRES
AFTER NINE YEARS OF
DEDICATED SERVICE
As Superintendent of Niles West, Niles East, and
Niles North, Dr. Clyde Parker is indispensible to
the functioning of the schools.
During Dr. Parker's administration, much has
been done to improve the school district. Niles North
has been built to alleviate the number of students
at each school. Niles West has been born, matured,
and flourished in the ever-growing communities of
the area. The numerous accomplishments of the
three schools have been rewarded with much prestige
and national recognition.
Dr. Parker deserves much credit for these achievements. He has maintained an extremely busy schedule. His job has called him across the nation and
sometimes around the world. Last November Dr.
Parker was chosen as a member of the "Comparative Education Seminar," an honor which enabled
him to travel behind the Iron Curtain and make
and administrative study and comparison of Eastern Europe's educational systems. The township is
proud of Dr. Parker's outstanding achievements
and sincerely regrets his retirement a fter nine years
of dedicated service.
Dr. John Harris
Assistant Superintendent of
Curriculum and Instruction
Dr. :llerton I.. Haynes
Assistant Superintendent of
Administrative Services
17
�Dr. Arthur I I. !{yd en
Staff Director Guidance a nd Testing Service
\Ir. Tony Adams
Director of Business Affairs
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION:
ADMINISTRATORS
DIRECT ALL ASPECTS
OF SCHOOL LIFE
Co-ordin a ting the var.ious tasks of a large school
is essentia l to the efficient operation of tha t system.
This is the role of the central administration; a jo b
which requires competence, knowledge of the ma ny
aspects of education, and experience. These men
study problems th at concern a ll aspects of school
life: including regulating food service, bus transportation, the total curriculum, a nd the annua l budget.
The prima ry task, however, is to modify their decisions in concurrence with the needs and wants of
the community.
Mr. John Andersen
Superintendent of Building a nd Grounds
18
�Mrs. Ebba McNeil
Director of Food Services
Mr. James Heiniger
Director of Physical Welfare
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
Data Processing
Mr. Tom Koerner
Central Public Relations
11
�WEST ADMINISTRATION:
DR. MANNOS
CONTINUES
TO GENERATE
SCHOOL SPIRIT
As a government cannot be effective without the
enforcement of its laws, a school cannot effectively
function without enforcement of and respect for its
policies. This enforcement is one of the main duties
of Dr. Nicholas T. :\Iannos, principal of Niles
West. His job requ ires understanding of both the
students and faculty, as well as a strong insight into
educational problems and their solutions. Dr. Mannos's enthusiasm helps to generate school spirit, and
his attitude toward school participation emphasizes
the role of the individual student at N iles West. He
ha ~ been essential to the progress of the school, and
deserves much credit for the outstanding reputation
Niles \\I est has achieved in recent years.
Joan Luber,
~:ileen
Brooks, Dr. '.\lannos, and l\lrs. Katz
Dr. Ryden and Dr. Mannos
zo
-~- -
--- -----------
. -
-- -
---
~
�Mr. Dale Flick
Freshman Principal
Textbook Services
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:
NEW ATTENDANCE
PROCEDURES ADOPTED
Working with Dr. Mannos, the four \Vest Division administrators further the smooth operation
of school affairs. They are constantly striving for
progress at Niles \Vest, evident in many of the
new programs instituted this past year.Junior Cabinet in conjunction with junior principal !\Ir. Thomas
Shnepper, also the new head of Guidance, worked
to stress the importance of college and its careful
selection to the junior class. Mr. Orland Ruyle experimented with a successful attendance procedure.
:\Ir. Dale Flick, a capable new administrator, entered
the scene as freshman principal, while Mr. Peter
Egan continued as Director of Student Activities.
The administrators also supervise the issuance of
textbooks, schedule assemblies, and supervise athletic events, in addition to each being responsible
for the students in a particular class level.
Mr. Peter Egan
Sophomore Principal
Director of Student Activities
'
il!r. Orland Ruyle
Senior Principal
Student Accounting
Mr. Thomas Schnepper
Junior Principal
Guidance Service
2.1
�ART:
STUDENTS EXPLORE THE MYSTERY OF SHAPE
An outlet for expression through diversified artistic forms such as sculpture, sketching, water color,
oil painting and exercises in wood, clay and metal
was exemplified by the Art Department. These courses
· not only enable development of the student's artistic
ability, but a lso stimulate imagination, perception
and sensitivity.
One of the most interesting areas of study is the
mysteries of shape and form. During the past year,
· students in Art 3-4 and Art 5-6 classes chose particular shapes and incorporated them into collages
and 3-dimensional representations. ~1any of these
reflected the ingenuity of the students. Rectangular
shapes produced shoe box sculptures, cylinders offered pop-can constructions, and lines and circles
appeared in a sculpture built of roller skates.
Mr. Thomas L Blackburn
Department Head
Art Council
Mr. Gary D. Davis
Mr. Gary D. Davis
· Guard Club
Frosh-Soph Swimming Coach
Mrs.Judith Kash
BUSINESS EDUCATION:
TYPING IS NOW OFFERED
IN HALF-HOUR STUDY HALLS
Mrs. Judith A. Rumminger
Student Union Board
Bookkeeping, typing, shorthand, and office machines offer the latest level of instruction to meet
the demands of a more complex business world.
These are only a few of the vast variety of Business
Education courses offered to the Niles West student.
The office-bound student may learn key punch and
billing on office machines, maintaining financial
records in bookkeeping, and speed and accuracy
'" <>·l"l»a
""tt
•linrth<>n<I
Tn n <l<lition, a new pro-
gram of typing in the half-hour study halls has
been inl'tit11ted .
D,....\.<._\.,.,.\.o.
«~ · .,,.. fH r~>e ,~;., Jhr-k q th~ rlnrH· tn thr fnt11rP
students should take advantage ol the many opportunities offered by the department.
Miss Annabel Begley
U.
Mr. Michael Broggi
Head Tennis Coach
�Mr. Charles M. Burdeen
Mr. Kenneth J. Drum
Student Union Board
Mr. Robert E. Feick
Unity Board
Mr. Ewald W. Grosshuesch
Department Head
Mrs. Marilie A. Koenigsknecht
Frosh Cabinet
Miss Nancy Oakes
Miss Joanne M. O'Neill
Future Teachers
Mr. Darrell R. Smith
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Miss Nancy Oakes
23
�Mr. George E. Earl
Soph Basketball Coach
Soph Football Coach
Mr. Dennis J. Fickes
Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore \V restling Coach
Mr. George}. Galla
Trainer
Frosh "B" Baseball Coach
DRIVER EDUCATION:
A BRIGHT ADDITION:
THE MOTORCYCLE
Mr. John A. Harmon
Mr. James H. Kcttleborongh
Department Head
Mr. George Earl
2.4
Driving is indeed an invaluable skill in our
society; it is almost a necessity. Its danger, however,
should be recognized. Therefore, proper instruction
is essential when learning to drive. The Niles West
driver education program offers instruction in the
fundamentals of driving as well as actual driving
experience.
/\. three phase program of classroom study, drivotrainer and behind-the-wheel prepares the student
to cope with any possible driving hazards.
Of added interest this year was the red motorcycle
in room 136. Girls as well as boys will be given an
opportunity to become acquainted with the integral
parts of a smooth operating motorcycle. The increasing popularity of this vehicle adds in the enjoyment of defensive driving.
�ENGLISH:
HUMANITIES FILMS
A GREAT SUCCESS
Grammar and vocabulary are the building blocks
of communication and once mastered, numerous
fields of study are open to exploration. This is exemplified in the English Department where curriculum
ranges from Contemporary American literature to
The Iliad.
A stimulating variety of English programs was
offered this past year. College level dasses experimented in having the students teach fellow colleagues.
Journalism aided the students in expressing ideas
clearer through expository news writing. Speaking
with poise and self-confidence was the focus in Public
Speaking while Debate was geared toward thinking
seriously about current issues and expressing. views
persuasively. Humanities, a new course, opened to
seniors a stimulating and provocative area dealing
with human thought and relations.
Four classic films were available this year as part
of the culture program ofthe Humanities Department.
Thus, a program of fulfillment in specialized fields
was organized for the students yearning for a better
understanding and command of the basis of our
culture.
Mr. Richard R. Antes
Department Head
Mr. William Geismann
...
Mrs. Lucille N. Barnes
Mr. James C. Batts
National Thespian Honor Society
Pow Wow Director
'
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mrs. Eileen Boevers
~l usical Drama Adviser
ZS
�Mrs. Valerie Boyd
Mrs. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Francis C. Calzaretta
Westones
Mr. Freddie Fett
Stage Ma nager of Productions
Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. William F. Geisma nn
Press Bureau
Miss Lorraine M. Hatscher
Mr. Richard Gragg
Apotheosis
Arts Club
Z6
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mrs. Jill W. Hey
Debate Coach
Mrs. Lynn Hayes
Porn Porn Squad
�Miss Molly Magee
Ch ildren's Theater
Mrs. Joan C. Macala
Junior Cabinet
Mr. Thomas Klebba
Assistant Debate Coach
Mr. Thomas J. McMahon
Junior \' arsity Track Coach
Mr. John E. Pace
Mr. Morris Parker
Ch ildren's Theater
Miss Faith Vickerman
"It's Academic"
Mrs. Cynthia P. Stefango
National Forensics League
Speech and Forensics
Mr. Rich.ard Turner
West Word Advisor
Mr. John Vayo
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
2.7
�Mr. George A. Brink
German Club
Mrs. Rosemary W. Beil
German Club
Mrs. Domitila F. Garcia
FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
LANGUAGE LAB
TO BE REMODELED
As advanced means oftransportation bring distant
countries together, the knowledge offoreign language
is of utmost impoHance. To appreciate the culture of
others, it is necessary to have access to foreign language programs. At Niles \Vest, developing the four
skills of listening, speaking, writing, and reading are
available in French, Latin, German, Spanish and the
ever encompassing Russian.
Students have access to the excellent facilities of
the Foreign Language Department: films, the language laboratory, which will shortly be remodeled,
and the multifaceted foreign language clubs.
Through the study of a people's language, culture,
and customs it is possible to gain understanding of
their society, while developing a more intense international awareness.
'·
Miss Milinda T. Gavitt
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Miss Terese Klinger
Department II ead
Spanish Club
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
French Club
�Mrs.Jill Maier
Russian Club
Mr. Richard L. Manger
Spectrum Advisor
Mr. Donald B. Miller
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Miss Geraldine Nash
IK-itin Club
Mrs. Rosemary Beil
Mrs. Grace A. Newton
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Miss Irma Stefanini
2.9
�Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Future Home maker s
Miss Wilda DeFur
Depar tment Head
Miss Maria n B. Ebing er
Costumes
HO ME ARTS:
STUDENTS DESIGN
THE COSTUMES
FOR POW WOW
e a
It is an art and science to make the hom
In Niles West, the
happ y and comfortable place.
child care,
Home-Arts prog ram includes the study of
g skills, and hom e mannutri tion and cook ing, sewin
talents
agement. Each girl develops these domestic
e.
while prep aring for the futur
e Arts
Appl ying the knowledge gaine d in the Hom
in a pract ical mann er, the
prog ram creat Uely and
.
students designed the costumes for Pow Wow
Georgia Bell, Mrs. Petersen, and Bonnie Wise
Mrs. Miriam Neff
JO
Mrs. Barba ra Petersen
Usherettes
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS:
BOYS ACQUIRE
VALUABLE
VOCATIONAL SKILLS
Fulfillment of man's desire to work with his
hands, to create, to explore and to understand the
vital and complex working of machines is the aim
of the Industrial Arts program. Experimenting with
various tools and materials, a student in this course
is able to "learn by doing" while also gaining valuable skills.
Mr. Albert Zachwieja
Mr. Gerald G. Burke
Mr. Carl Wilhelm
Radio-Electronics Club
Mr. Jack E. Lain
Department Head
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Wrestling Coach
Mr. Albert C. Zachwieja
31
�MATHEMATICS:
A CHALLENGING
NEW COURSE:
COMPUTERS
Emphasis on mathematics has increased in the
past decade considerably with scientific research at
a zenith. Space exploration calls for highly skilled
mathematicians to bridge the gap between the rocket
and blast-off and recovery. Basic training for these
highly advanced math principles begins in Algebra
and continues with Geometry courses, andjustrecently Calculus has been added to challenge the inquisitive, probing mind. Work with computers demands
extreme concentration and thorough knowledge of
mathematic theories.
The aim of the Mathematics Department is to
provide a background and offer significant courses
for the terminal math student and to light the fires
of curiosity within the gifted.
Miss Marjorie Carlson
Miss Nancy Fleischman
Porn Porn Squad
Miss Wanda Geis
Miss Nancy Baim
Mrs. Carol I. Boehm
Mr. Donald W. Field
Frosh "A" Basketball Coach
Frosh-Soph Cross Country Coach
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Junior Varsity Basketball Coach
Mrs. Lois Granstrom
�Mr. James C. Martin
Department I lead
Miss Barbara Jennings
Mr. Stanton Jones
Mr. Robert E. Murphy
Frosh "B" Basketball Coach
Mr. James Weaver
Assistant Varsily Swimming Coach
Mr. Allan Paschke
"It's Academic"
Mr. Ralph Wied!
National Honor Society
Mr. Michael P. Tarpey
l\lr. Barry Witzgall
33
�MUSIC:
INCREASING INTEREST
IN COMMUNITY
PROJECTS
Music is th e language of melody, h arm ony,chords,
and memorable experience. Coupling talent with
enthusiasm, the Music Department offers a varied
program of skill development, participation, and
community involvement. From the frenzied musical
support at football games to the quiet simplicity of
a community concert, the M usic Department provides the harmony for intellectual growth and imagination.
...
..
Mr. Charles R. Groeling
Band Director
:\I ay Festival
Mr. H ugh McGee
Department II ead
Choir
Mr. II ugh McGee
:\lusic Festivals
SCIENCE:
Mr. D ua ne i\'lcDowell
:\lay Festival
Ord1estra
Stage Band
\\'est ones
Stamp and Coin Club
~I uskttl
Dlicdot
\'iv ace
NEW FACILITIES FURTHER
EXPERIMENTATION
In an ever-changing society where scientific and
tech nological advancement outpaces the fastest miler,
a science curriculum must reflect the tremendous
growth of knowledge and technique. Through examination of the basic principles of science, laboratory
projects, research, and experiment, science students
learn to develop reasoning powers. These are directed tp encompass all phases of scientific study to
prepare the iles West student for success in a scientific world.
Mr. John P. Bceftink
Mr. Roger W . Blackm ore
1h!f8i161lliCill aRcl Aef6RilUlics elu6
34
�Mr. Glenn L Oessing
Science Seminar Director
~Ir. Arthur J. Bonardi
Atoms
:\ ature Seminar
'
Mr. Robert H. Hanrahan
NTFT Building Representative
Mr. William Coyer
Sophomore Baseball Coach
Assistant Junior Varsity Football Coach
~1r.
Dennis L Hoeppner
Physics Club
Science Seminar Director
Mr. Warren J. Holz
Chess Club
Mr. Jerry Jackson
\Vest Aquarists
Mrs. Bonnie Koven
Bio-Chemistry Club
,
f
Mr. Thomas F. Mitchell
Mrs. Miriam Kritz
j
Mr. Carl Q.uertermus
West Aquarists
35
�Mr. Robert W. Rakitan
Bio-Chemistry Club
Mr. Wayne E. Rogoski
.\stronom ical and Aeronautics Club
Science Seminar Director
Mr. James E. Strnad
Mr. John Shelton
Physics Club
Mr. Ernest 0. Salners
Departme nt II cad
Mr. Gary Wanke
Atoms
SOCIAL STUD IES:
A WIDE VARIETY OF COURSES HELP
STUDENTS SEEK THEIR IDENTITY
As Americ ans are not alone in this world it becomes necessa ry to depend on other peoples for
existence. In order to live in harmon y with others,
it is necessa ry to have a complete underst anding
of their culture, values and customs. Throug h the
history , sociolo gy, psycho logy, political-science and
economics courses the job is made easier. These
provide the key to the goals for which we strive:
a closer relation ship with all peoples helps each man
find an identity vital to self-imp roveme nt.
Mr. Charles Anderson
36
Mr. Charles P. Anderson
Junior Varsity Baseball Coach
�Mr. John W. Handzel
~I r.
Gerald \V. Boevers
School Sto re
Senior Cabinet
Mr. James J. Friedman
NTFT Presiden t
Mr. Daniel D . Hill
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Mr. Edward F. Brulke
Deparlmenl H ead
l "'
•
Mr. John W. Gault
Mr. Jack B. Fabri
Head Golf Coach
Mr· Robert L fizz ell
Camera Cl ub
Sophomore Track Coach
'
Mr. Otto F. Karbusickv
.\ssistant Ticket \lanager
M r. Blaine S. Gcmcny
:\liss Rolwna Kass
37
�Mr. Robert Lawler
Student Council
Mrs. Beth H. Miller
Mr. Arthur H. Leipold
Head Fencing Coach
Mr. William R. Paulsen
Jun ior Varsity Football Coach
Mr. Harry Stokes
Miss Fay Paras
NTFT Recording Secretary
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
EMPHASIS ON SPORTSMANSHIP,
A KEY TO FUTURE SATISFACTION
Experience in several sporting fields, through
daily physical education class, increases the student's
awareness and physical prowess. Appreciation for
all sports as well as an understanding of the rules,
guides girls to develop physical well-being and lays
the groundwork for a lifetime of recreational activities.
A display of talent is evident in the Aquasprite
water ballets and gymnastic demonstrations. Orchesis provides an outlet for the girl through dance.
Sophomore, junior and senior girls, with highly
developed skills and athletic ability are put through
a leadership course covering all phases of teaching.
The ultimate result is assistance to the individual
teachers.
Sportsmanship, once mastered, is the key to the
satisfaction of a strong body ready for meaningful
leisure.
38
Miss Jean E. Goodwin
Varsity Cheerleaders
Miss Roberta A. Jorgesen
Department Head
CAA
Gym Leaders
�:\liss Barbara G. Osterm eier
"Soph" Cheerleader s
Girl 's Gy111 11astics
Mrs. Gerald ine Schulma n
M rs. Lorraine Owen
Orchesis
M iss Bonnie L. Parkhouse
,\quasprites
Guard Club
Miss Carol Stockmeyer
"Frosh" Cheerleaders
Miss Barbara Ostenneier
Miss Lucile M. Swift
Miss Judy C. Wilde
Ti111er's C lub
:\quasp rites
!\!rs. l\larie 0. \\'ise
39
�Mr. John Armour
Frosh-Soph Gymnastics Coach
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
BOY'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
PHYSICAL AND
MENTAL AGILITY
COORDINATED
Every period of the day red and white gym suits
cover the playing field or Contest Gym . Boys dash
madly for footballs and basketballs while constantly
developing muscle tone and coordination.
Young men of today need to exercise to be able
to cope with \'arious elements that challenge physical
agility. Therefore, the Boy's Physical Education Department strives to instill a feeling of enthusiasm
for sports in the minds of tomorrow's leaders and
help develop a keen appreciation for a life of worthwhile recreation and leisure.
Mr. Ronald D. Campbell
Track Coach
Cross Country Coach
Mr. Michael Basrak
Varsity Football Coach
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Mr. Ronald C. Hcnrici
:\'-Club
Assistant \'arsity Football Coach
Frosh "A" Baseball Coach
Mr. John R. Burkel
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
Soccer Coach
40
�\
M r. Elmer Lucas
Boy's lntrarnu rals
\' arsity Swim Coach
M r. Billy D. Schnurr
Vars ity Basketbal,I Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Mr. James H. Phipps
Department 11 cad
\'arsity Baseball Coach
Mr. Mike Skuban
Boy's lntramurals
Frosh Football Coach
Mr. Ron Henrici
M r. Robert E. Porter
Varsity Wrestling Coach
41
�Mr. Walter Cocking
Miss Yvonne Carlson
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
GUIDANCE:
FOCUS ON COLLEGE
AND THE FUTURE
"Opportunity knocks" each time a student enters
the counseling offices. Today's group oriented society is forgotten for a few minutes to a llow for
individual guidance. Ten counselors are available
to help students know themselves and to develop
their capabilities to the fullest.
Significant in group guidance has been the career
semin a rs and visits from the college representatives.
These lectures, films and group discussio ns give
students the opportunity to explore a nd learn. They
are assisted with the tools for making a meaningful
decision that can lead to significant college a nd
vocational careers.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Miss Sally Sharkey
42.
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. Robert A. Redig
Mr. James Richter
Mr. Frank Mustari and Mrs. Neola Walters
Miss Sally Sharkey
Mr. Harry Sorta!
Mrs. Neola Walters
43
�LIBRARY:
A NEW DOCUST AT
MACHINE AIDS
HOME STUDY
Mrs. Phy llis Epstein
Miss Francis Williams, Miss Helen Porten, Department Head
Library is a busy workshop for enrichment and
research where iles \Vest students can seek knowledge or escape into the boundless world of literature. A multitude of facilities this year are incorporated in both the t.1ain Library and newly equipped
Annex . Now it is qu ite easy to find out the electoral
votes of the presidential election of 1936 with microfilm records dating back to 1914. The new Docustat machine this year added to the innovations and
made it possible to duplicate sheets from microfilm
for home study. Concentrated and intensive study
was facilitated with the new study carrels similar to
those in college libraries.
These signify the development of a research center
outstanding in its design, usefulness, and value to
students a nd faculty alike.
HEALTH CENTER
AUDIO-VISUAL
Mr. Alben Ra111bls
\
1 ud io-\' isu al Coordinator
44
Miss EI ea nor Shaevsky, Sophomore
Cabinet, NTFT Corresponding Secretary,
Mrs. Phyllis S. Epstei n
~frs.
Eil(_'Cn Springer, .\frs. A.bigniJ 1....aw·
rcncc i\ ledical Careers Club
�~irs.
Ben• rice Beeker
Spc'Cial 1-'.ducalion
Mrs.
Mary llosendial
Social \\'orker
Dr, OnaJ xa11ore11e
Psychologist
SPECIAL SERVICES:
WORK-EXPERIENCE
PROGRAM OFFERS
VALUABLE EXPERIENCE
.,
~1iss Rita Stewart
Special Education
Spec/rum Assistant Advisor
Mrs. Hazel Herzog
Speech Correction
Most important in Niles \Vest is the individual
student and through the Special Services branch,
the exceptional child is assisted in his quest for a
significant position in society. These students are
guided socially and helped to adjust emotiona lly
for situations of the outside wo rld. Confidence is
developed in the work-experience program for juniors and seniors. Working on a part-time basis,
these students can gain valuable experience that will
enable them to become contributing members of a
society that is prided on equal opportunity.
Mrs. Katherine M. Kennedy
Read ing
M rs. Rochelle Spitz
llomebo und Instruction
45
�WEST SECRET ARIAL STAFF
SECOND RO\\': E. Svendsen, E. Kaiser, N. Caston, :\L Austin, S. Szymanski, B. Blum ,
C. Cl!cCann, B. Fruh auf, E. Petsch, Cl!. Bellezzo, II. CllcCinnis , R. :\l altby, L. Feldman.
FIRST ROW: B. Novotny , T . Bass, T. Armstrong , ,\!. T homas, E. Zehnle, !. Kornbluth , S. Chrisos.
CAFETERIA
FOU RTII RO\V: L. Sheridan , F. Ciolino, J\l. Helander, J. Weimer , R. Colucci, E. Barrett, ,\I. Sinkul e, L. i\lcC losky. THIRD ROW: E. K yney , A. Ziomek, A. Racana, R.
Feldpausch, V. Szczepanski . SECOND ROW: E. Wilson, E. ll ennig , !. Bergstrom, K.
Thomas, R. Ducnser, J\l. Schulz, L. Kathe, L. Salvo. FIRST ROW: L. ,\lerkel, A. Nothof, V. Killey.
MAINTENANCE
46
SECOND ROW: A. Bertram, A. Ross, 0. Cleaver, E. Ander son, J. Pulizzaro. FIRST
ROW: C. Bartolo ne, D . 1Dinelli ( Head C ustodia n ), W. Lundgren, J. Siwek.
�/·~
.,
..................: "\'~
.~\ \ \ \ \ \ \ fl'\ \).· \"
\
1·l\.................
~l1~:~:l:gg~~~g n.
i\~ii~\\\:\:;:l;:::::::'
·:\~II\"'"" .......
! ~tl~hm~~:::::::::~:
PTA
~-·•
STANDING: lllrs. F. Buchel (Treas.), :\!rs. G. Gauthier (President), :\l rs. B. Schaffer (\'ice-President ), i\lr.
F. .\iustari (Faculty Representative), i\liss I. Stefan in i (Faculty Representative). SEATED: ;\!rs. B. C rane
(Corr. Secretary), :\!rs. Paul Angelino (Recording Secretary).
-,
NI-WE-HI BOOSTERS
-
STANDING: ;\Ir. & .\lrs. If. Cartwright, l\lr. & :\Irs. II. Barclay, :\Ir. & i\1rs. F. Richter, :\ I r. & :\1rs. l\I.
Nelson, \I r. & ,\ Jrs. II. l'otoker, i\lr. R. Campbell. SEATED: ,\Ir. & :\!rs. B. Erickson (\'ice-President), i\lr.
& ;\Jrs. E. II arms, .\Ir. & .\!rs. B. Oppice, i\ lr. & lllrs. B. Guenth er. Mr . & i\'lrs. B. Perz (Treasurer), i\Ir.
& ,\!rs. V. Thomas (President ).
47
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Mrs. Lois Granstrom
. . {l
1
-
I
f
' _ "'-
I
~·.'\..( _
\
:
.
r+
n;
•··
Mr. William Coyer
48
...
Mr. Richard Manger, Miss Molly Magee, Mr. Jerry Jackson
,
�I
Miss Nancy Fleishman
Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
49
���SENIOR CABINET
!AST ROW: J. Toporek, R. Margolis, S. Barclay, C. Dubas, M. Fogel, S. Bel:
grade, R. Yant, R. Badesch, M. Neumann, C. Haring, L. -Corn. FOURTH ROW:
J: Kahn, S. Bers, J. Luber, H. Lebovitz, J. Morgan, G. Sabey, J. Kasten, M .
Pierce. THIRD ROW: N. Clifford, R. Wiczer, A. Weinstein, L. Layfer, S. Spiwak,
S. Claver, A. Norris, J. Glick, M. Schimerlik, V. Nabolotny . SECOND ROW:
J. Rodnick, R. Fenchel, R. Kirstein, L. Goldenberg, L. Handelsman, L. Tay lor,
R. Katz, S. Horwitz, R. Zaban, S. Chankin. FIRST ROW: Mr. Boevers (Spon·
sor), M. Rutgard, C. Soldinger, M. David (S.ecretary), M. Kreiter (President ),
C. Peterson (Vice-President), J. Levy (Treasurer), S. Korn.
Mark Robbins, Alan Mandell
SENIORS:
.. .PENSIVE, CURIOUS,
CONFIDENT,
FOOLISH . ..
Remember: Being lost in the halls, '64
Remember: "Knowing it all," '65
Remember: Finding out how little you knew, '66
Remember: The growing senioritis, '67
Remember: Graduation, '68
52
�KAREN E. ABRAMS
Transferred from Senn H.S. 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 2,4; German Club
3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Orchestra Letter 3; Concert Orchestra
4; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
PETER AIDONIS
S.S.M. 2; Latin Club 1,2.
SILVIA R. ALBERT
French Club ·1,2; Usherettes Club 4.
RICHARD W. ALBRECHT
REBECA E. ALLEGUEZ
Transferred from N iles East 3; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 3,4; Usherettes Club 4.
VICTORIA J. AMADO
Student Council 1,3; Art Council 3,4, Co-President 4; Play Crew 2,3;
Spot-Lighters 1; Children 's Theatre 2,3, Student Director 3; Aquasprites l.
N. Warner
JOHN G. AMBRUS
STEVEN AMSTRUP
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H . 3; Guards Club 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major Letter
3,4.
DANIEL ANDERSON
Bronze Key 3; Unity Board 3,4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2.
KITE. ANDERSON
S.S.M. l; Art Council 1,2.
HERA APPEL
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; German Club 1,2,3; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
ROBERTJ.AREN
S.S.S.11. 3; Pep Club 3; Safety Council 3; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country
2.
53
�MARK D. ASHKINAZ
Silver Key 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club
2,3; Chess Club 1.
ALLEN M. ASHLEVITZ
Red Certificate 1; Basketball I; Intramurals 1,4; Golf3.
EDWARD BACHER
ROBERT BAD ESCH
National Forensic League 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 4 Supervisor; Debate
3,4; \Vest Word 2,3; Play Cast 2; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
PAVIA BALIN
Spanish Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1.
SCOTT D. BARCLAY
Cabinet 4; S.S.}.l. 3; Latin Club 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball l; Football 1,2,3,4; -Club 4; Minor " " 3; ~1ajor "N" 4.
Gale Peterson
BARRY BARNETT
tudent Union lloard 4; West Word 1,4; Baseball l ; Football 2.
IARRY BARRON
MAXINE BARRON
MARY LOU BARSKY
Choir 3,4.
R(l~liJ~~tH}'-IH~ ~~.JS. 1 ,D,~, tit
Club 1,2.
CAROLYN J. BAUMHARDT
N.!-.1.1\ 1. d. 1
'-.p~nl~h
f 'lnh 1 1 (; ...\
l i I
!l"llfl'f~
�HAROLD BAUMHARDT
Concert Band 1,2; Gymnastics 2.
BRETT BAUMLER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Football 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
MAR K L BAUER
ROBERT D. BEAIRD
Bronze Key 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation.
CHARLENE BECKER
Bronze Key 2; Arts Club 1,2,3; Spanish Club l.
SUSAN K. BECKER
S.S.M . 3,4; Unity Board 4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4, President 4;
Play Cast l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club l; Jr. Orchesis 1,2, President 2 .
•~ VISJ, B.ECQVN
Re Certificate 1; Bro nze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society
3,4; Cabinet 3; Apothiosis 2,3,4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4; Play Cast 1,2;
Play Crew l; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlig hters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis l;
Timer's Club 3.
STEVEN BELGRADE
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; French Club 2; Baseball
1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 2 ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
GARY S. BELLOS
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Coin and Stamp Club 2.
MARY BELL
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.i\I. 2 ,3; Arts Club 1,2; Art Council 1,2; Homecoming
Queen 4; Concert Band 1,2.
MINDY BELLER
Girls' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l.
HOWARD BENARIO
55
�ROSEMAR IE C. BENNETT
Arts Club 2; Latin Club 3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Choir 4; Girls' Glee 3;
Mixed Chorus 2; Pow \Vow 2; Silver Music Pin 4.
MERLE F. BERESKIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D. 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Play Crew l;
Spotlighters 1.
HOWARD BERGER
German Club 1; Baseball 1; Football l; Intramurals 2.
MICHAEL L. BERGER
Bridge Club 1; Debate 3,4.
ELYSE H. BERKE
S.S.l'vl. 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; German Club 1,2,3 .
FREDRIC BERKOVER
French Club 1; Band Letter 2,3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 4; 111arching Band 2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Pow \Vow Band
4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD BERKOWI TZ
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.i\l. 3; Spanish Club
1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gym nastics 1,2,3 ,4; Minor "N" 2; i\1ajor "N" 4.
MARCY BERNSTEI N
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
SHERRY BERS
Cabinet 4; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board
2,3.
CANDY BEUTELSP ACHER
Play Cast 2; Pow \Vow 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; Orchesis
1,2,3.
J OHN H. BEUTLER
Cross Country 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 3; NClub 3,4.
SHEILA RAE BEYDA
Pow \Vow 1; Orchesis 1,2.
Ebba Lleberman
�KRIST!NE L. BICK
Red Ceritifcate l ; Silver Key 3; :'l!ational Honorary Thespians Society
3,4; Unity Board 3, Recording Secretary 3; Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Play
Crew 2,3,4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; President 4; Ch ildr en's Theatre 2,3,4.
N. NORMAN BIRNBERG
Transferred from Von Steubo n 11.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; National Forensics
League 3,4; Student Council 4; Arts Club 4; ational Merit Semi-Finalist
4.
JEROME BLATT
Bio-C hemistry C lub 3; Chess Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 1; i\lath
Club 2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
JOSEPH C. BLESSING
DAVID BLITZ
BARBARA A. BLOCK
Silver Key 3· National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet l; Student Council
2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 3; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4; Play Crew 2; Aquasprites 1,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3,4;
Pom Pon Squad Manager 4.
Roberta Kirstein
BONNIE BLOMQUIST
MARK BLOOM
Intramurals 1,2,3.
CHERYL BLUMENTHAL
Transferred from Von Steuben High School 2; French Club 3,4.
ANDREA R. BOCK
S.S.D.D. 1,2.
MATTHEW B. BOHLIN
Band Letter 3; Cadet 1; Concert Band 2,3; i\·larching Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 2.
NESTOR BORDON
57
�I
Dale Warren
PAUIA It BOSWORTH
Usherettes Club 4; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus l ; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4.
KANDIS L. BRABANDT
Play Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Girls' Club 1.
KEITH L. BRADEN
Unity Board 4; Latin Club 1,2; Choir 2,3,4; ;\lixed Chorus 1; Silver
;\I usic Pin 3; Football 1; lntramurals 3; Track 2; Press Bureau 3,4.
PHYLLIS BRAMSON
Spanish Club 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Forensics 2; Spotlight ers 2.
BARBARA M. BRA UDE
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; National Jlonor Society 3,4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4, State Treasurer 4; S.S.M. 3,4; llomecoming Committee
4; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Timer's Club 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL BRODSKY
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3, Vice-President 2; Unity
Board 2; A.V.E. 1; Debate 1; German 1; Homecoming Committee 4;
~lath Club; Spanish Club 1; lntramurals 1,2; Cross Country 1; Tennis
1,2,3,4; illinor "N " 2; illajor "N " 3,4; N-Club 4.
ALAN B. BRONSTEIN
T rack 1,2,3,4; l'>l ajor "N" 3; N-Club 4.
EILEEN BROOKS
Student Council 1,2,3,4; S.S. D. 1; S.S.ill. 4; ll omecoming Committt'e 1,
4; Spanish Club l ; Student Un ion Board 4.
NE IL BROOKS
Latin Club 2; Pow \Vow 4.
CHARLOTTE C. BROWN
S.S.M. 2,3,4; C.A.A. 1.
JILL N. BROWN
Cabinet 1; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club l; Play Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3.
JOSEPH BUCHEL
Baseball 1; Gymnast ics 2; lntramurals 2,3.
58
(
�JOANN BUDZ
Mixed Ghorus l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
CHERYL B URACK
/
Cabinet 3; Unity Board 2; Apotheosis 4; Art Council 2; French Club l;
Homecoming Com mittee 3.
SHERI BURNELL
MARK P. BUSSERT
Future Teachers of Americµ 2,3; Choir 3,4; Play Cast 3,4; Play Crew 2;
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4.
·
JUDITH H. BUXBAUM
Cabinet 1,3; Arts C lub 1; Debate l; French Club 1,2, Vice President 2;
Safety Council 3; Forensics 1,2; Play Cast 3.
CRAIG A. CALDWELL
Golf2,3,4; Minor "N" 3.
Charles Honnet
SHERRYL CALUSHER
French 1,2; Spotlig hters 2; C.A.A. 3.
STEVEN P. CALLISHER
Coin a nd Stamp Club 1; French Club 1,2; Baseball 2; lntramurals 3;
Swimming l.
SCOTTY P. CAPINEGRO
S.S.D. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; l\ linor "N" 3; l\lajor "N" 4.
THOMAS M. CAREY
Intramurals 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Minor "N" 3.
JOHN W. CARLISLE
Intramurals 3; Track 1,2,3,4; Co·Captain 4; Major "N" 3,4.
DAVID R. CARLSON
Football l.
59
�GREGORY J. CARLSON
Football l ,2,3,4; l\linor ":'-< " 3; :\lajor ";'II ' 4.
THOMAS H. CARTWRIGHT
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,
2 ,3 ,4; Track 1,2,3,4; l\linor · ~ · 3 ,4; N-Club 3,4.
CONCETTA M. CASSATA
choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; l\lixed Chorus I ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Timers'
Club2.
SUZANNE CHAN KI N
Cabinet 4; Spanish Club 1; Spotlightcrs I.
GREG \V. CH ELCUN
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; ;'II ational llonora ry Thespians Society
3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Choir 2,3; :\! ixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow
2,3,4; Silver l\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; The \\'esTones 4, President 4.
EDWARDS. CHEN
Bronze Key 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1; Play Crew 1,2,4;
Gua rd s Club 1; Track 2 ..
Mary Barsky
RHONDA I. CHERNIET
Red Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; French C lub 1,2,3; Usherettes Club 3.
JAMES CHIKARAISHI
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cadet Band l ; Gy mnastics 1; Intramurals 1,2; :\! inor "N" I.
ALBERT H. CHIN
STACEY E. CHOMSKY
MARTIN CHRISTIANSEN
VAUGHNS. CLAUSON
White Certificate I ; Silber Key 3 ; National ,\ !erit Letter of Commendation 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Band Letter 2; Cadet
Band I ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver l\l usic Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,
4; !ntramurals 1,2,3,4; l\lin or "N" 2; l\laj or "N" 4.
60
�Robert Kaplan
SCOTT L CIAVER
Cabi net 4; Band Letter 3; Cadet Lland 1; Concert Band 3,4; :\!arching
13and 2,3,4; N-C lub 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, Captain 4; \Iajor ":'\" 3,4.
CHARLES CLEMEN
Cross Country 1; Guards Club 2 ,3,4, Captain 4; ;\I-Club 3,4; !lwimrning
1,2,3,4; \lajor "N " 3 ,4.
SUSAN CLEMEN
S.S.;\!. 2; Unity Board 3; French Club 1,3; Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew
4; Aquasprites 1,2 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2 ,3,4; Timers' Club 2,3 ,4.
NANCY E. CLIFFORD
Cabinet 4; Art Council 4; French Club 3,4; llomecoming Committee 4;
G.A.A. 1; Guards Club 2,3.
JENISE R. COHEN
S.S.i'vl. 1; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew l; Guards Club
1,2.
ELLEN COHN
JANINE COHN
KATHLEENJ.COLUNS
Spanish Club 1; Mixed Chorus l.
STEPHANIE COLTON
Red Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2; Student Council 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Play
Crew 1; G.A.A. 1.
CURTIS W. CONRAD
ARLENE A. CONWAY
Girls' Glee 2.
AUDREY COOPER
Cadet Band 2; Marching Band 2; Pow \Vow Band 2; Stage Band 2.
61
�FRAN CENE COOPER
l; Pow \Vow 4; Orche sis l;
S.S.D. 4; Safety Coun cil 4; Spani sh Club
Timer 's Club 3,4.
LINDA E. CORD ELL
LIND A A. COREY
IAWR ENCE A. CORN
Mixed Choru s l; Baseb all 1,2.
Cabin et 4; S.S.M . 3; Spani sh Club 1;
RICK IE D. COW IN
3; Arts Club 1,2; French Club
Red Certificate l; Bronz e Key 3; Cabin et Crew 2; G.A.A. 1, 4.
1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; \Vest \Vord 3; Play
BARBARA CORN ICK
2,3; S.S.M. 4; Pep Club 3; SpanTrans ferred from Von Steuben l; S.S.D.
\Vow 3; G.A.A. l.
ish Club l; Girls' Glee l; Play Crew 2; Pow
BONN IE CURR AN
Girls' Glee 3; Mixed Choru s 2;
S.S.:\! . 2,4; French Club 1; Choir 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,4; Timer 's Club 2.
JUDI TH S. CUTL ER
. 4; Arts Club 2,3; Safety Coun White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.M
Pow \Vow 3,4; Spotli ghters 1,2,
cil 3; Spanish C lub 2,3; Play Crew 2;
4; Spectr um 4.
3; Nat ional i\lerit Letter of Comm endati on
ROBE RT CYW INSK I
\Vest Aquat ics 1,2,3.
ROBE RT J. DALE N
Wrest ling 1.
DAVI D DASK OVSK Y
nal Hono r Society 3,4; Cabinet
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Natio
ary 3, President
t Counc il 4; Russia n Club 1,2,3,4, Secret " " 3,4; Na1;'2,3; Studen
i\lajor
\Vord 4; Golf 3,4, Capta in 4; Tenni s 1,2;
4; \Vest
tional :\lerit Schola rship Semifinalist 4.
RICH ARD L. DASS INGE R
MYRN A A. DAVI D
1,2,4, Secretary 1,2,4; Spani sh
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabin et
Choru s 1; Pow \Vow 4; Silver
Cl ub l ; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed
/llusic Pin 3; Vivace 4.
DONN A DAVIS
\.A. 1,2; Guard s Club 2 ;
nt 4; G. 1
Latin Club 3,4, Secret ary 3, \'ice-Preside
,3,4.
Orchesis l; Timer s' Club 2
SPEN CER J-1. DEAN
e Fair r\ward 3; S.S.:\!. 1,2,3;
Red Certificate l; Silver Key' 3; Scienc
e Newsp aper 2; Play Cast
A.V.E. 1,2,3; llio-C hemis try Club 2; Scienc Swimm ing 1,2; i\linor "N "
1,2;
2,3; Footb all Mana ger 2; Guard s Club
2; Science Semin ar 2,3.
TOM E. DECI CCO
ry 2; Minor "N " 3.
llaseb all l ,2,3,4 ; llaske tball 1,2; Cross Count
JILLD EHM WW
S.S.:\!. 3,4; S.S.S. Jl. l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CAROL DELFS
Aquas prites 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guard s Club 1,2.
6Z
�STEVE P. DeLUGACH
DEBORAH DEMEDUC
Guards Club I.
FRANK L. DENOVI
JOH N N. DEPPONG
MICHAEL DICKHOLTZ
LAWRENCE A. DOWNING
Radio Electronics 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN R. DREW
S.S.D. 2 ,3 ,4; Spanish Club 2,3.
f'YNTTIJ I\ M OTTl\l\'I
Cabinet 2; Spanish Club 1,2, Treasurer 2; Choir 3,4; Cirls' Glee 1,2;
Silver Music Pin 3.
ALLAN DUBINSKY
A.V.E. 1,2,3; Football I; Wrestling l.
NANCY EATON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; French
Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 3; Play Cast l; Pow \Vow 2; Orchesis 1,2.
ALEXA W. EC KAR'I
Bronze Key 3; Choir 3,4; Treasurer 4; Gold l\lusic Pin 4; l\l ixed Chorus
l ; Silver Music Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4.
RICHARD P. EICKHOFF
\Vest Aquarists Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, Secretary 4; Math Club 1;
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Gold l\ lusic
Pin 4; Marching Band 1,2; Musical Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; lntramurals I.
'
63
�MIKE ENGLISH
Football 1,2; \I inor ":'\ " 2.
MA HTlN EPSTElN
ROBERT G. EPSTEIN
lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2.
ROBBEE FALLON
Transferred from Lakewood I ligh School, Cleveland, Ohio 2; Bronze Key
3; sher ettes Club 3; Concert Band 3.
MARIA S. FAN ARAS
Latin Club 2.
SUSAN FARBER
Red Certificate 1; 13-ronze Key 2; Arts Club 2; Russian Club 2,3,4; Span·
ish Club 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters l.
Evelyn Karson
SHARON FEINGIASS
S.S.\!. 3,4; :\lixed Chorus 2; Play Crew 2.
BARBARA FEISS
Latin Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Cirls' Glee 1,2; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Play Cast
3; Pow \Vow 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3.
BARRY FELDMAN
ll adio Electronics 3,4.
ROBERTA FENCHEL
l(ed Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.\!. 4;
Spanish Club I ,2; West Word 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOHN FERGUS
BRENT FILKO
64
,
�BEBE FINE
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club l; Girls' Glee 1,2; \lixed Chorus
l; Spotlighters 2; Guards Club 1.
DAVID J. FISH
Football 1,2; lntramurals 3; Wrestling 4.
MURRAY K. FISHER
Safety Council 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Gold Music Pin 3; Football 2; Intramurals 2,3,4; N-Club 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Major "N" 4; Minor "N" 3.
NANCY D. FLAMMINI
S.S.D. ',2; Usherettes Club 4; Guards Club 2.
MAUREEN G. FOGEL
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Treasurer 3; S.S.M. 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee
2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Vivace 3.
CHRISTINE FORTMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Latin Club 1,2.
Joanne Medak
GAYLE FORTUNATO
SCOTT FOSTER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; National ;\lerit Letter of Commendation
4; German Club 2; Basketball, i\lanager 2; lntramurals 1,3; N-Club 4;
Major "N" 3,4.
MARLA J. FRAZIN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee
3; Safety Council 3,4; Forensics 3; G.A.A. 1.
ANDREW FREDRICKSON
German Club 4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2; :\[arching Band 2; Football 1,2; !ntramurals 3; Track 1,2,3; :\lajor "N" 4; :\Iinor "N" 3.
BETH L. FREEDMAN
Latin Club 2,3; Safety Council 4; Pom Pon Girls 4.
SUSAN D. FREEDMAN
Transferred from South Shore High School 3; Safety Council 4; Spanish
Club 2.
65
�DAVID S. FRIED
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award 3; S.S.D. 3; Un ity Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Chess
Club 3,4, President 4; Debate 2; ii.lath Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2,
3,4, Editor 1,2 , Managing Editor 3, Feature Editor 4; Tennis 3,4; Harvard Book Award 3; National i\lerit Semifinalist 4; "It's Academic" 3;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JUDITH F. FRIED
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; S.S.D.
2; Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum
2,3,4, Faculty Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Pow \Vow 1,2,3,4; National
l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
JO-ANN J. FRIEDKIN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2; Orchesis 2; G.A.A. 2.
JAMES A. FRIEDMAN
Guards Club 2,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; l\linor "N" 3.
SHELDON FRIEDMAN
NANCY FROHBERG
S.S.D. 3; German Club 2,4; Future Homemakers 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3; G.A.A. 4.
LINDA C. FUCHS
STEVEN M. FUTRANSKY
Play Crew 3; Golf 2.
MARTA T. FUKUYA
Transferred from Rezin Orr High School 2; S.S.D. 4; Usherettes Club 4;
Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 4.
IRA GAMM
Baseball 2; Basketball 2,3,4; Football 3,4; lntramur als 2; N-Club 3,4,
Treasurer 4; Major. "N" 3,4; Minor "N" 2,3.
RONALD L GAN
S.S.D. 1,2; Debate 4; Spanish 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Football 1,3; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4.
PAUL M. GANS
Cabinet 2,3; Debate 3; Spanish Club 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3; Football 4; N-Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major
"N" 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2.
MARYL. GARCIA
S.S.D. l; Play Crew 1.
ALLYSON GARPOW
S.S.M. 3; Latin Club 2,4.
GARRY GASSEL
Concert !land 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3; Ill arching Band 1,2,3; Pow
\Vow 3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Baseball 1,2 .•
DONALD L GAULE
S.S.M. 2,3; A.V.A.; Spanish Club l; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Baseball l ; Intramurals 1.
EVELYN M. GEYER
Transferred from Resurrection H igh School 3; Bronze Key 3; French
Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3.
LEN GIACONE
Baseball 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3; Minor "N"
2.
�CRAIGE. GIGSTAD
S.S.M. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; A.V.A. 4; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country 2; lntramurals 1; Major "N" 3,4; Minor "N"
2.
PA UL GILFORD
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Math Club l; Spanish Club 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Major "N" 1,2,3 ,4; N-Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4.
CELESTE GLASS
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1.
BUDD GLASSBERG
Red Certificate l; S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; West Word 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4 ; Track 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor "N " 1,2,3; Major "N" 3,
4; N-C lub 3,4.
DAVID L GLATT
Bronze Key 4; S.S.M. 3; Wrestling 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JOYCE D. GLlCK
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 1, Secretary 3; Unity Board
3,4; French Club 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Co-Assistant Director
4; Science Newspaper 2; West Word 2,3,4, Copy Editor 2, News CoEd itor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll Award 3,4.
PA TRICIA GLlNES
Cabinet 3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 4; Usherettes Club 3,4.
Jean Privatsky
RENEE M. GOLBUS
Red Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 2; Unity Board
4; Homecoming Committee 4; Math Club 1; Pep Club 3,4; Spanish Club
1,2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Gymnastics l; Timers'
Club 1.
MICHAEL A. GOLD
Science Fair Award l; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 4; West Word 4, Sports Editor 4.
MARK A. GOLDBERG
Latin Club 1,2; Intramurals 1.
MARK D. GOLDBERG
Wrestling2.
LAURAL GOLDENBERG
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. 3; Aquasp rites
1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Timers' Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary
3.
67
�SONDRA GOIDE NBER G
Spanis h Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
JANET A. GOIDM AN
hters 1.
Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club 1; Play Crew 2; Spotlig
SHARON GOLDNER
2; i\·lixed Chorus l;
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.i\l. 2; Spanish Club 1; Girls' Glee
Spotlighters 2.
CRAIG GOLDSTEIN
S.S.M. 2; lntram urals 1,2,3.
CELESTE M. GOLDSTONE
Debate 1; Play Crew l; Spotlighters 1,2.
FRANCES GOIMAN
3; S.S.D. 3,4; French
Transf erred from Bowen High School 3; Silver Key
endation 4.
Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Nation al Merit Letter of Comm
Philipp Hornth al
NANCY A GOMBERG
al Honor ary Thespi ans
Silver Key 3; Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Nation Letter 2; Cadet Band
Society 2,3,4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Band
1,2,3,4; Drum Major
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,4; March ing Band Wow Band 1,2,3,4;
3,4; Musical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Play Cast 2; Pow
Pin 3; Spot\ighters l;
Pow Wow Steering Committee 2,3,4; Silver Music
5J1u1~ %Vu, amt I!.nr
'
Stage 'Band. '3,4; ·1~11:.A.. 'vrsri~ \~ztrJrc '1'ral11rl114i,
.
semble Contest 1,2,3,4
SUSAN P. GOODE
S.S.M . 1,2.
SANDRA GOODMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A.
LUKE GORDON
3, Vice-President 4; SciS.S.M. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4, Treasu rer
ence Newspaper 1,2,3,4; Fencing 4.
STEVE GORE
Tr an sferred from South Shore High School 3.
KATHLEEN S. GOSLIN
Medical Careers Club 3,4; Pow Wow 2; Orchesis 2,3.
68
�CHRISTINE GOUNDAS
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; S.S.:\1. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Play Crew 1; T imers' Club 2 ,3.
ROBERT A. GRAUMAN
\\'bite Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; S.S.D .
3; Unity Board 4; Bio-C hem istry C lub 2; German Club 2; ?l lath Club
1,2; Safety Council 3,4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,
3,4, President 4; Co ncert Orchestra 3,4; i\1arching Band 2,3 ; i\lusical Orchestra 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Pow \Vow Band 2,3,4; Silver Mus ic Pin 3;
Stage Band 2,3,4.
WARREN GRAYSON
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 President 1,2; S.S.:0-1. 4; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball l,2,3; Cross Country 2; i\! inor "N" 3.
LINDAJ. GREENFIELD
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Sp~tlighters 4; G.A.A. 4.
JUDY G. GREENBERG
DAVlD A.
G'l\EEN~1'l\1'\i
Bronze Key 2; National Forensic League 2,3; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Apotheosis
4; Debate 2,3; llomecomin g Committee 4; \Vest \Vord 2,3,4, News Editor 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; National ;vJerit Letter of Commendation 4.
...
MICHAEL J. GREJBOWSKI
Latin Club 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All Conference 3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; Minor "N" 2;
i\l ajor "N" 3,4.
DARLENE GROCHOCINSKI
SUSAN GROSSMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; Pow \Vow 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA GRUBY
Usherettes Club 4; Transferred from Von Steuben.
JAMES W. GUENTHER
S.S.O. Supervisor; Football 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; i\!ajor
"N" 3,4.
JOANE. GUENTHER
Latin Club 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board
3.
�BARBARA C. GUMPE RT
G.A.A. 2.
S.S.M. 3; German Clu b 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4;
~
GARY W. GUNDLACH
g Band 2,3;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marchin
ng 1,2,3,
\Vow 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Intramu rals 1,2,3,4; Swimmi
Pow
3; Golf2; Basebal l I ; Minor "N" 3.
4; Track
I
HENRY B. GURION
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Latin Club 1,2; Track 2.
I
LYNNE GURRE NTZ
S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 3.
BRUCE HALLMANN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Debate 3,4.
RANDE E S. HALPERN
Club l;
Cabinet 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Play Crew 1,2.
I
LINDA HANDE LSMAN
Cabinet 4; Usherettes Club 3,4.
CRAIG R. HARING
w 4; Cross
Cabinet 1,4; Latin Club 3; West Word 4; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wo
Country 2; Gu;:;rds Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LAURIE HARRINGTON
Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
LINDA C. HARRINGTON
Orchesis 1.
PENNY HARRM AN
KATHY J. HAYNES
Guards Club 2.
STAN LEY A. HEHN
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4.
GARY A. HELLER
A.V.E. 1,2,
S.S.M. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Club 1,2,
3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club l; Coin and Stamp Club l; Spanish
tics 1,2,3,
3; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 2; Guards Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnas
4; Intra.mu rals 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
DEBORAH L HIGUS
g Band 2,
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marchin
1,2,3,4.
3; Silver Music Pin 3; Aqua.spr ites 2,3,4, Treasure r 4; G.A.A.
TERRI E HILL
S.S.M. 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; G.A.A. 1.
EDWARD HIRSCH
t 3; Student
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 3, Presiden
1,2,3,
Council 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Baseball 3,4;
'N"
4; Basketb all 1,2,3,4; football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major
N-Club 3,4.
IRWIN A. HIRSCH
Bronze Key 2.
I
70
�·~
'J>
.,,,.
CHARLES G. GOLD
CHARLES 0. HONNET
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Natio nal Honor Society 3,4; Natio nal
Honorary Thespians Society 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; Student Council 1,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 1,3,4; West Word 1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Play
Cast 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Baseball 1,3,4; Minor "N" 3.
LARRY HOOK
Baseball l; Guards Club 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf 2; Major "N"
2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
PHILIPP R. HORNTHAL
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet
1,2,3; S.S.M.
1,2;
S.S.S.H.
3; A.V.E. 1,2; Spanish Clu b l ; West Word 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Intramurals 1,2; Track 3,4; Mi nor "N" 3; Major "N" 3,4;
N-Club 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation.
SHERYL HORWITZ
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,4; French Club 2; Future Homemakers 3; G.A.A. 1.
DAWNE. HULLISON
French Club 2; G.A.A. 2.
MARIANNE A- HUSAR
RHONDA S. HYMES
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Medical Careers Club 2; Spanish Club l; Usherettes Club 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Play
Crew 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Corresponding Seeretary 4; G.A.A. 4; Children's Theatre 2,3,4.
PAULC. IMHOF
BARBARA ISAACSON
Spotlighters 2.
MITCHELL A. ISOE
KAREN M. IVERSON
11
�I
I
WILLIAM O. IVERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award 3; Un ity Board 4; llio-Chemistry 1,2,3,4, President 4; Latin
Club 1,2,3,4 , !'resident 4; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; lntram u rals 3; Science
Seminar 1,2,3; ational l\lerit Letter of Com mendatio n 4.
BARBARA J. JACOBSON
White Certificate l ; llronze Key 2; Nation a l llonorary Thespians Society
2 ,3,4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Forensics 2 ;
Girls' Glee 2; Play Cast 1,2; Pow \Vow 3 ,4; Silver :'d usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; \'iv ace 4.
MICHAEL F. JENNINGS
CAROLYN R. JOHNSON
Cabinet 2; l\ l edical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Press Bureau 4; I.land Letter 3;
Cadet I.l a nd l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching I.land 2,3.
JOELLEN J. JOHNSON
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 4 ; Silver l\lusic
Pin 3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAREN C. JOHNSON
Band Letter 2; Cadet I.l a nd l ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; i\lusical Orchestra 2 ,3; Pow \Vow
Band 3,4; Silver i\1 usic Pin 3; Aquasprites 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 2, Presi-
~~m l :j~~~~~~
t bl~. LB:t fr~:~: ~~»~~ H\ u\lui~1 O\l~ ~~:
4; Pom Pon Squad 4.
�MARY B.JOHNSON
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus I ; Silv er :\lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 3.
JANET i\I. JOSLYN
French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JAY KAHN
:\'ational llonorary Thespians Society 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Cho ir 2; :\lixed C horus 1; Play Cast
2 ,3; Pow \Vow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Baseball I ; lntramurals 2,3; NClub 3,4; Wrestling 2 ,3,4; :\Ii nor "N" 2; .\ I ajor "N" 3.
JANET KALUZNA
S.S ..\!. 2; Safety Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew l ; Spotlightcrs
l; G.A.A. I.
JERI E. KANTOR
S.S.0. Executive Board 4, Secretary 4; French Club 1,2,3,4 , Treasurer
4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2.
KERRIE KAPLAN
Transferred from Bogan 11.S. 2; Play Cast 2; Spotlighters 2.
LARRY KAPLAN
Hcd Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Student Co uncil 3; A. V.A. l; Camera Club
1; Coin and Stamp Club 1, Secretary 1; Debate 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Forensics 4; Play Cast 3; Pow \Vow 4; Baseball l; Cross Co untry 1;
Tennis 2; National .\Icrit Letter of Commendation.
ROBERT D. KAPLAN
RICHARD A. KAPLAN
Silver Key 3; Unity Board 4; Bio-C hemistry Club 4;. German C lub 4;
German C lub 4, President; Science i'\ewspaper 4; Football 3; .\linor ' N"
3.
CRAIG R. KARAS
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4; German Club 2,3; Fencing 3.
DONALD M. KAREL
\Jixed Chorus l ; Swimming 1.
A.\' .E. 3; Spanish Club 1; Choir 2; 1
DEAN KARLOS
Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow 1,3; lntramurals 1,2.
RALPH F. KARP
Astronomical and Aeroautics Club 3; Chess Clu b 2; German Cl ub 1,2,
3; Band Letter 3; Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
4; .\[arching Band 3; Silver i\l usic Pin 4.
EVELYN M. KARSON
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.:\!. 3; Unity
Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; i\lath Club 1,2; Safety Council 2,3,
4; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President 2, Secret~ry 3, President 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; National ~lerit Semifina list 4; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4.
JILL E. KASTEN
Cabinet 3,4; Guards Club 2,3.
DEBORAH A. KATZ
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Spectrum 3,4, Editor Senior Section 4;
Pow Wow 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
RONDAJ. KATZ
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3 ,4; Cabinet 3,4;
S.S.M. 2; SPECTRUM 3 ,4, Editor Academic Section 4; Forensics 1; Play
Cast 3; Pow Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Children's Theatre
3.
FLOYD R. KAUFMAN
73
�~
I
I
AIAN KAUFFMAN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club l.
KAREN KAWABATA
Silver Key 3.
ROXY KEESHIN
NORMAN L. KELLER
Nationa l llonorary Thespians Society 3,4; .\lath Club 2 ; Band Letter 2;
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold ~ l usic Pin 4; Marching
Band 2,3,4; Play Crew 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Silver
i\l usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4.
AGNES A. KELLY
BARBARA L KEPPEN
Concert Orchestra 1,2.
orman Birnberg
JOHN G. KERN
MAURICE E. KILLEY
Hed Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Math Club l ; Pep
Club 3,4, President 3; Spectrum 4; West Word 4; Play Crew 3,4.
ELLEN H. KIPNIS
Cabinet l; Student Council 2,3,4; Spanish Club l ; Cheerleaders l ; Gym·
nasties l.
JUDITH KIRKE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2, Secretary 2; Camera Club l;
Spanish Club l ,2,3,4; Cadet Band 2,3; Marching Band 4; G.A.A. l.
PHILLIP C. KIRSCHBAUM
Transfer red from South Shore 2.
74
ROBERT A KIRSTEIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. l ; S.S.M. 2; Apothiosis 3,4; Science
Ncwsrapcr, Layout Editor 1,2; West Word 1,2,3,4, Copy Editor 3, Ed·
ltoria Director 4; Play Crew 2; Pow Wow Steering Committee, Writer 3;
Spotlighters l; Tennis Club 2; Timers' Club 2,3,4.
�SH ELLEY E. KITE
DONNA M. KITZING
S.S.D. 3; French Club l; Future Teachers' of America 2; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 4.
STEVE KIA TCH
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Student Council 2,3; National Honorary
Thespians Society 2,3; Play Cast 1,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4, Steering Committee
4; Apotheosis 1,2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; International Youth Foreign Exchange Scholarship to Argentina 4.
J ERRILYN S. KLEIN
National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4;
Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2 ; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 4; Forensics 1,2,
3, National 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2, Play Cast 2,3, Student Director 3; Play
Crew 1,2; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters
1,2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3.
CHRISTINE M. KLEMM
G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2.
THOMAS C. KLING
Football 1.
JOAN KLINGBERG
s.s.o. 3.
MEIANIE KLUK
S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 4; Art Council 3; Spotlighters 4.
CHRISTINE KNOX
AFS Exchange Student from Norway 4; Student Council 4.
ROBERT S. KOHL
Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N " 4.
CHRIS KOPRINIK
Mixed Chorus 1.
CHERI KORN
Cabinet 4; Arts Club 2; Russian Club 4; Science Newspaper 1; Spanish
Club 1,2; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
B. Jacobson
,
75
�JOANNE KOZLOFF
Transferred from i\ lumsford 3; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 4.
JOSEPH C. KOZIOL
Intramurals 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
JAMESJ. KRAMER
Transferred from Notre Dame.
JOHN E. KRAMER
Spanish Club l ; Choir 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; i\ Iixed Chorus l ; Silver i\[usic
Pin 3; Baseball 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 3; i\!ino r "N" 3; i\! ajor
" " 4; N-Club 4.
RICHARD KRAMER
RICHARD W. KRAUS
National Hono rary Thespians Society 2,3,4; Cadet Band l ; Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3, Diroctor 3.
MARC S. KREITER
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 1, President 4; S.S.M. 3; U nity
Board 4; German Club 3,4, Vice-President 3; llomecoming Committee 4;
Student Union Board 2,3, Vice-President 3; Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l ;
Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Baseball 3,4; Basketball 1; Intramurals 1,2,3; i\linor
"N" 3.
EDWARD KRETSCHMAR
Wrestling 1.
CORRINE KRUEGER
S.S.i\I. 3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; i\!ixed Chorus 1; Silver i\1usic Pin
3; Viv ace 3,4; Guards Club 2.
, KAREN A. KRUEGER
Art Council 3; German C lub 3; G.A.A. 1,2,4; Guards Club 2,3; Gymnastics l ,2; Orchesis 4.
MICHAEL W. LANDAUER
Baseball 2; i\linor 'N ".
NANCY G. LANDES
RICHARD LANGE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2; BioChemistry Club 2; WEST Word 4; Play Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow 4; Pow \Vow
Band 4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Guards Club
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Manager; Minor "N" 2; i\ lajor "N" 3,4; NClub 3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2,3 .
SANDY LAROSA
C.A.A. 1.
HOWARD LASKY
RICHARD LAUREYS
\!.
S.S.1 4; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; i\1inor "N" 2; i\1ajor "N" 3,4.
PAUL LAURITZEN
LAWRENCE F. LAYFER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; French Club 4; Math Club l ; Basketball l ; !ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; i\l ajor "N" 3,4; N -C:lub 3,4.
76
�ANN LEAL
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society
3,4; German Club 2,3,4; Choir 3,4, Secretary 3; Girls' Glee 2; Gold ~lu
sic Pin 3; ~lixed Chorus l; Play Cast 2,3; Play Crew 2,3; Silver ~lusic
Pin 2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ANDREA R. LEAVITT
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.II. l; Safety C-OUNC!L $: Spanish Club 1,2;
Student Union Board 4; J\lixed Chorus 1.
KERRY L. LEAVITT
Apotheosis 3,4; Spectrum 4.
HELEN LEBOVITZ
National H onorary Thespian Society 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; Unity Board 3,
4; Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4; Forensics 2,3,4, President 4;
Girls' Glee 2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3; Pow Wow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,
3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2 ,3.
DEBBIE LEE
ALLEN A. LEFKOVITZ
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Camera
Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; West Word 4; Baseball l; Intramurals
1,2,3; Tennis 2.
SUZANNE LEIMONTAS
Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 3: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guartls Club 1,2,3.
ANDREA LEON
Transferred from Maine East 2; Future Teachers of America 3; Orchesis
4.
JAMES L LEONARD
MITCHELL A. LERNER
S.S.D. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Chess Club 4; Russian Cl ub
l; Spanish Club 2; Baseball l ; Cross Country 1,2,3; lntramurals 2,3,4;
Track 2.
SUSAN D. LEVEY
Transferred from Evanston 2; Bronze Key 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; ·Spanish
Club 4; Usherettes Club 4; Forensics 2,3,4; Play Crew 2; Pow-Wow 3;
Spotlighters 2,3,4; National Spanish Contest.
LEES. LEVIN
Science Fair Award 1,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3; Coin and Stamp Club
2; ~lath Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2 Math Editor 2; MLxed Chorus
l; Gymnasti~ l; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Science Seminar 1.2.3: West Aquatics 2.
�Bonnie Curran, Beth Magged
STEPHEN LEVIN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M . 2,4; S.S.S.ll. 3; German Club 3; Science Newspaper 2,3 ; Student Union Board 2; Pow-Wow 3; Football 1,2; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; T rack 1,2,3 .
JOHND. LEVY
Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; West Word 4; Cadet Band 1,2; Play Cast l;
Pow \Vow 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Golf 2.
LYNDA LEWKOWICZ
G.A.A. 1,2.
DEBRA LIBERMAN
Red Certifica te l; Nationa l Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Arts Club 1,
2 ,4; French Club 3; Play Crew 2,3; Childrens' Theatre 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Spectrum 4.
BRUCE LIEBERMAN
Spanish Club 1.
EBBA J. LIEBERMAN
Forensics 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Spotlighters 2; T hespians
3,4 .
Susan Lloyd
SUSAN LIPSCHULTZ
White Certificate 1; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Spa nish Club 1.
GAYLE LISMAN
French Club 1,2,3; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Aquasprites 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
SUSAN M. LWYD
Usherettes Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
ROBERT H. WGAN
lntramurals 3.
MARGERET A. LOOS
JANICE GAGERMAN
Transferred from Bowen H.S., 4.
71
�DEBORAH A. WWEN
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
KATHLEEN F. WWEN
Medical Careers Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timers' Club 1,2.
JOAN M. LUBER
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. l; S.S.0. Executive Board 4, Secretary 4; Unity
Board 2; Spanish Club l; Student Union Board 3,4; Play Crew 1; Timers'
Club 2,3.
VIRGINIA L LUNDGREN
French Club 2; Aquasprites l; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KAREN A. LUNDIE
S.S.M. 4; Future Homemakers 2,3; Play Crew 2.
KURT LUSCOMBE
BARBARA McARTHUR
Transferred from Sir Winston Churchill, Canada 4.
ROBERT McCARTHY
Transfer from Notre Dame.
CAROL ANN McELFRESH
Transferred from Farmington, New Mexico.
JANE McGUAN
THOMAS J. McNULTY
Baseball 3; Minor "N" 3.
KENNETH McQUAIG
Student Council 4; West Word 4, News Editor 4.
79
�CHERYL MADER
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Latin Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 2;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Gold ;\lusic Pin 3; Silver Music Pin 2; Vivace
2,3,4, President 4.
PAMELA S. MACAO
Aq uasprites 1.
BETH MAGGED
ALAN MANDELL
Red Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; ational
Honor Society 3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Student
Council 1,2,3,4; S.S.l\l. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; U nity Board 4; Debate l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3; Play Cast 1,2,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Silver :'vi usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Stage Band 3; Thespians 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; A.F.S.
Scholarship, France 3.
JAY MANN
Silver Key 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Math Club 1,2.
STEWART R. MANN
Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,3,4; Chess Club 3,4; German Club 4; Math
Club 1,2; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4; Editor 2,3, Managing Editor 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
Fred Berkover
THOMAS A. MARCHESCHI
RONALD B. MARGOLIS
Cabinet 1,2,4, Treasurer 2; S.S.M. 3, Supervisor 4; West Word 4; Baseball l; lntramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 4.
DANIELC. MARKOYA
S.S.M. 3,4; AVE 3; Latin Club 2; Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Stage Band 2.
JEFFREY H. MARKS
S.S.0. Executive Board 2,3; Football 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3;
Minor"N" 1.
MARGARET MARMITT
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Science Newspaper 2,3; G.A.A. 3,4.
BARBARA MARRS
French Club l; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,
2,3.
110
�DAVID M. MASLOVITZ
PAMELA L MASSARSKY
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 3; Play Crew 2; Spotlighters 2.
TOM MASTERS
Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2.
JOANNE M. !VfEDAK
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Cabinet 3; Arts Club l; Science Newspaper 3; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; i\lusical Orchestra 3,4; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 1; Pow\Vow 3,4; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; T hespians 3,4; Vivace 1,2,
3,4; \Vcstoncs 4.
JACK MEISELMAN
A.\l.E. 1,2,3, Captain 3; Student Union Board 3, Treasurer 3.
CRA IG N. MELIN
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; :--lational Honor Society 3,4; Unity
Board 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4; :\I ath Club 1,2; Russian Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Co-Editor 2, Co-:\lanaging Editor 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Play Cast 2; Science Seminar 1,2,3,4; National i\!erit
Letter of Commendation 4.
Cynthia Dubas
JANET I. MESSINGER
Art Council 1,2,3,4, Secretary/ Treasurer 4; Play Crew 1,3.
RONALD A. METZLER
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; Chess Club 3,4; Football 1.
GARY J. MEYER
NANCY MILES
Cabinet 1,2.
CHERYL A. MILLER
National I !onorary Thespians Society 2,3,4 Cabinet 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
Spectrum 2,3,4, Business ;\l anager 4; Forensics 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 2; :\l ixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 3, Student Director 3; !'lay Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3 ,4.
PAUL N. MINX
81
�Barbara Block, Judith Fried
NANCY MOLL
MARC L MONITZ
S.S.M. l; German Club 2,3.
CELESTE MORAWSK I
French Club 1,2; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespians 4.
SUSAN M. MOSKOWITZ
-1.
Transferred from Bowen 1 S., 4.
JOHN P. MORGAN
JOHN MURPHY
VALERIA NABOWTNY
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Usherettes 4; Pow Wow 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Orchesis 3.
THOMAS NACHBAUER
JACQUELINE S. NATHAN
Art Council 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Play Crew 1.
WRALN£HART
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; ational Honor Society 3,4; S.S.M.
4; French Club 3,4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Science Newspaper 3;
WEST Word 2,3,4, Feature Edito r 2,3; Associate Editor-in-chief 4; Foren·
sics 3,4; Spotligbters 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
VALERIE NELSON
JOHN NEMANICH
Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Major "N' 4; Minor 'N'
8Z
3.
�JUDITH A. NETZ
Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARK NEUMANN
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Russian Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Baseball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
RICHARD NICHOLS
Footb all 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; N-C lub 3,4; Major " "3,4.
MARY BETH NORLING
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Vivace 3; i\Iixed Chorus 3;
French Club 1,2; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Pow \Vow Band 3;
Rotary Stipendiate to Sweden 4.
ANDREA E. NORRIS
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2; French Club 1,2; West Word
3; Press Bureau 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2; Guards Club 2,3;
T imer s' Club 3.
LEILA NOVAK
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2,3; S.S.M. 3; BioChemistry 3,4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3,4, Editor 2,3,4; Science Seminar
1,2,3; State German Contest, 5th Place 3; Ford Regional Award 2,3.
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
Christine Knox
RICHARD E. NUMRICH
MARLA NUSSBAUM
Transferred from Mather; Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 3,4.
ALAN OBERROTMAN
Forensics 1,2,3,4; Nationa l 3,4; S.S.M. 2,3; A.\'.A. l; Debate 1,2,3,4;
Science Newspaper 2; West Word 3,4; Play Cast 2; Guards Club 1,2;
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Fencing 3,4; Major "N" 3,4; i\lino r "N" 3.
DENNIS 0 DONNELL
CHARLES M. OLEKSY
Bio-Chemistry Club 1.
SHELLEY L. OLSEN
83
I
�NOREEN OL.50N
Future Homemakers 1.
KA TH LEEN OMACHEL
G.A.A. 1,3.
LINDAJ. OPALKA
Cabinet 2; S.S.i\l. 1,2,4; Girls' Glee 2; i\lixed Chorus l; Usherettes Club
4; Guards Club 2,3; Timers' Cl ub 2,:S,4.
DAVID M. OPREA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Choir 2,3,4; i\lixed Chorus l; Silver
i\lusic Pin 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4; :llinor "N" 2.
MARTIN C. OSCARSON
S.S.i\l. 2,3; Unity Board 3; Spanish Club 1; Student Union Board 4,
Vice-President 4; Concert Band l; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball l ; Football 1,2; Intramurals 2; Track 4.
DAVE OSMOIAK
'·
PATRICK M. OSWALD
S.S.M. 2; German Club 2,3,4.
BARRY A. PAD DOR
CYNTHIA L PALMER
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; French Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers - of America 3; Russian Club 3,4; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Childrens' Theatre 2,3,4.
LESLEY A. PALMER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2.
HEDY G. PANOUSES
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Medical Careers club 1,2,3,4, Vice !'resident 3.
ROBERT W. PAULSON
Choir 2,3; :llixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 2; lntramurals 1,2.
84
�Debbie Demeduc, Carol Delfs
PA TRICIA PEARSON
Latin Club 3; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. l.
SUSAN R. PEAT
Apotheosis 1,2; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
KATHLEEN T. PECHO
Future Teachers of America 3; Latin Club 1,2,3; Girls' Glee l; G.A.A. 1,2,
3.
MARK PERELMAN
Swimming 1, Manager 2,3,4; Minor "N" 2,3.
DAVID L PERLOW
S.S.M. 4; Unity Board 4; French Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Transferred
from Bowen High School 3.
RUTHANNE PETERS
Red Certificate l ; S.S.D. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Usherettes Club 4; West
Word 4; Play Crew 4; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. l ; Guards Club 3,4; Timers'
Club 2; Press Bureau 4.
CARL D. PETERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2; Apotheosis 1,2; Intramurals
l; Track 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
CHRISTOPHER PETERSON
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Award l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Track 1,2,3; ~ l ajor "N"
3; N-C lub 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
GALE M. PETERSON
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Latin Club 3; Medical Careers Club 2; G.A.A. l.
NANCY PETERSON
Latin Club 4.
MARK R. PIERCE
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Vice-President 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4;
S.S.S.H. 3; Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l; Pow Wow 2,3,4.
JOANN M. PITZER
Uniry Board 3; Spanish Club 2; Usherettes Club 3,4; Pow Wow 3; Play
Grew 2; Spotlighters 2 ,3; C.A.A. 2.3,4; Orchesis 3,4.
85
�JESSE L. POGUE
i\lixed Chorus 1; Track l.
SANDRA POKVITIS
S.S.S.1-1. 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 2,3,4; Secretary 3; Russian Club
2,3; G.A.A. l.
JANET PORCARO
Arts Club 4; Play Cast 1; Play Crew 1,2; Pow Wow 2; Spotlig hters 1,
2 ,3,4; National Honorary T hespians Society 2,3,4; G.A.A. 4.
JEAN T. PIUVATSKY
Transferred from St. Patrick Academy.
ROBERT S. PRZYBYLSKI
Wrestling 2.
MICHAEL PYSNO
Bronze Key 3; l ational Honor Society 3,4; National llonorary Thes·
pian Society 2,3,4; Science Fair Award 1; Student Council 1,2,3,4,
Treasurer 3; S.S.;\1. 4, Supervisor; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Treas·
urer 3, Co-Director 4; Science 1\ewspaper 2,3; Play Cast 2,3 , Student
Director 3; Pow Wow 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3, Treasurer 3; Football 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELLYN R. RABIN
CLIFFORD A. RADE
S.S.i\l. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; ;\lajor 'N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
ROBERT P. RAHNERT
DARLENE K . RAYMOND
Medical Careers Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4.
CHARLES E. W. REGIN
Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2; i\larching Band 2; Play Crew 2; Pow
Wow Band 3; lnt ramurals 1; N-C lub 4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major 'N" 3,4.
LYNN B. REITMAN
Unity Board 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Choir 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; ;\lixed Chorus l.
LARRY M. RI CE
Debate 3; Spa nish Club l ; Baseball l ; N-Club 4; Track 2,3,4; Wrestling
l ; Major "N " 3,4; Mi nor "N" 2.
RICHARD ROB ERTS
BONNIE ROBBINS
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Clu b 1.
MARKJ. ROBBINS
Bronze Key 2; National Forensic League 2,3,4; National i\ lerit Letter of
Commendation 4; Debate 2,3,4; Math Club 2; Spanish Club l.
MARSHA E. ROCHMAN
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2; Spotlighters 1.
ROBIN L ROCKOFF
S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 1; Spani sh Clu b 1.
86
�STEVE RODMAN
JANICE S. RODN ICK
Cabinet 2,3,4 ; S.S.D. 1,2,4; Pep Club 3,4; Student Union Board 2; Cheerleaders-1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Guards Club 1,2,3; Timers' Club 3.
BEVERLY ROHRBACHER
ILONA C. ROSEN
l\ ledical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; l\Iixed Chorus 1.
RANDY H. ROSEN
Cabinet 1, Vice President l ; Student Council 2,3,4 ; S.S.D. 4; German Club
3; Secretary 3; Homecoming Committee 4 ; Intramurals 2,3; N-C lub 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; l\lajor "N" 3,4.
DARYLS.ROSENBERG
Jack .\leiselman
STEPHAN A. ROSENGARD
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; S.S.D. 1,2,3; S.S.M. l ; Radio
Electronics Club 1,2; Play Crew 2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
RICHARD ROSENGREN
Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 4.
JEFFREY ROSENTHAL
Choir 2; Mixed Chorus l; Baseball 1; Cross Country 2; Football 4;
Guards Club 4; Intramurals 4; Minor "N" 4; 1Vlajor 'N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
SERENE A. ROSENZWEIG
LYNNE E. ROSS
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3; :\fational
Honorary T hespians Society 3 ; French Club 1,2; German Club 2,4; Choir
2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Cast 1,3; Play Crew 2;
Silver Music Pin 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; 1st Place National
German Contest 3.
ROBERT M. ROTHMAN
Russian Club 4.
87
�ALAND. RUBEL
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Astronomical and Aeronautical
Club 2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry 2,3; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Childrens'
Theatre 3.
DAVID I. RUBIN
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Science fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry
Club 1,2,3; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
LEE RUBINSTEIN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; Chess Club 2; Intramurals 1,2.
MARLA B. RUTGARD
Silver Key 3; N ational Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.J I. l; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; French Club 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Safety Council 3,4; Play Cast l ; Play Crew 1,3; PowWow 2; Spotlighters 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Orchesis 1; Timer's Club 3,4.
GARY M. SABEY
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; German Club 2; lntramurals 4.
LESLIE SACKRISON
:\ledical Careers Club 2.
'·
SUSAN SACKS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; West Word 2; Press Bureau 3,4; Tennis Team 2.
ALLAN EDWARD SADUR
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Radio
Electronics Club 4; Baseball J\lanager 2,3; Minor "N" 3.
RICHARD L SAWN
Red Certificate 1; S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 3; Concert Band
l; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2; N-Club
3,4; Wrestling 1,2; :\lajor Letter 3,4.
CYNTHIA SAMATAS
Transferred from Proviso East Iligh School, Chicago 3.
MICHAELJ. SAMSON
S.S.J\1. 3,4; Latin Club 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Swimming 1.
RICHARDS. SANDERS
Football l ; Gymnastics 2,3; l ntramurals 1,2,3; N-Club 3,4; Minor "N"
2; :\I ajor "N ' 3.
88
�SUSAN C. SANDMAN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; S.S.711. l; Pep Club 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish Club 1,2,
3; C heerleaders 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2.
ANTHONY J. SARANTAKIS
lntramurals 1.
CLARK SARGIS
HAROLD M. SAVOY
Silver Key 3; Football 3; Minor "N" 3.
JAMES M. SCHAEFER
Baseball 1,2,3; Cross Country 2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; ~ I ajor "N" 3,4.
MICHELLE SCHATTEN
Art Council 3; Play Cast 1; Pow \Vow 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1,2,3.
Jan ice Gager man
MARTIN L. SCHIMERLIK
National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Cabinet
2,3,4; Unity Board ·4; Choir 2,3,4 Vice-President 4; l\lixed Chorus l;
Play Cast 1,2,3, Student Director 3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Pow \Vow Steering
Co mmittee 4; Silver 1\1 usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3; Childrens' Theatre
3, Director 3; \Vestones 4.
JOANNE M. SCHIPPMAN
Bronze Key 3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Treasurer
4; Gold Music Pin 3; 1\1usical Orchestra 1,2,3; Pow \Vow Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Stage Band 3,4; Vivace 3,4.
ELLICE D. SCHNEIDER
DONALD A. SCHRAMEK
Span ish Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Intramurals 1.
JANICE L. SCHROEDER
S.S.D. 3; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A . l; Swimming 1.
JEFFREY L. SCHROEDER
lntramurals 1,2,3; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1; Fencing 3,4; '.\!ajor "N " 3.
89
�SHARON L SCHULHOFF
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S. ~!. 2.
BRUCEJ. SCHULLO
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,4;
~linor"
" 1,3.
CYNTHIA L SCHUSTER
Transferred from South Shore High School; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.~!. 4; French
Club 3,4.
LEE SCHUSTER
S.S.D. 1,2; Math Club 1; Guards Club 1; Intramurals 1,2; Swimming 1,2.
JAMES M. SEARLE
Transferred from Notre Dame 11.S. 3; Intra.murals 3,4.
RICHARD D. SEARS
Astronomical and aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3;
Camera Club 1,3 ,4; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals 1; Summer Band 1.
CARYN G. SEDLOFF
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; National
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Secretary 4; Safety Council 3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 2,3,4; Spotlighters 2,3,4;
Silver ~lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3; \Vestones 4.
BRENDA SEIDMAN
National Honorary Thespians Society 4; Forensics 3,4, l ational 4; i\lix·
ed Chorus 1; Play Cast 3; Play Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Childrens' Theatre 3,4; Orchesis 1.
CINDY SENF
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4.
RUTHE. SENN
Pow \Vow 4;.Guards Club 1,2; Timers' Club 1.
LINDAJ. SEREDA
CLARE SEREGI
S.S.D. 4; French Club 1,2; Usherettes Club 4; Aquasprites 1,3; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Orchesis 1.
Jerrilyn Klein, Alexa Eckart
90
�,,
•
Alan .\landell
KENNETH M. SHA N DELSON
German Clu b 2,3; lntramu rals 3,4.
JACQUELINE B. SHAW
S.S.D. 3; Spanishh Club l ; G.A.A. l.
RHONDA L SHAPIRO
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1 Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew 2; Spotlight·
ers 2.
ADRIENNE SHAW
Cabinet l ; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.
MAUREEN A. SHEEHAN
PEARL SHER
S.S.D. 3; S.S.l\l. 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2,3.
SCOTT D. SHER
Spanish Club l; Baseball 1,3,4; N-C lub 4; Wrestling l ; Major "N" 3,4.
CAROL A. SHERMAN
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Play Cast l ; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; G.A.A . 1,2; Orchesis 1,2,3,4.
GARY L. SHIBE
Cadet Band 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Golf 1,2,3,4.
MAYC. SHIH
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; National llonor Society 3,4; S.S.D. 4;
S.S.M. 3; Russian Club 2,3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Intermediate Band l;
National l\·lerit Letter of Commendation.
BRUCE P. SHIVLEY
Latin Club 3,4.
WAYNE SIET
Transferred from .\lather lligh School 2; National Honorary T hespian
Society 3,4; Choir 3,4; Gold .\1usic Pin 4; l\1ixed Chorus 2; Play Cast
2,3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 3, Vice-President
4; lntramurals 3.
�BARBARA SILVERMAN
S.S.D. 1,2; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club l; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlig~11ers l; Cheerleaders 3,4.
BRENT SIMON
DONN H. SIMON
Cabinet l , Treasurer l; S.S.D. l; S.S.M. 2; Baseball l ; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1 ,2,3,4; Central Suburban League All Conference HaIJback 4 ;
N-Club 3,4; Track 3; :'11inor ' 1 " 2; Major 'N" 3,4.
JAMES M. SIMON
Red Certificate l ; S.S.l\1. 1,2 ,3; S.S.S.11. 2,3; Pep Club 2,3; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; lntramurals l ; Wrestling 1,2 .
JOHN SINKULE
Guards Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4; i\linor"
1"
3.
THOMAS C. SINKULE
Football 3; Guards Club 1,2 ,3,4; Swimmin g 1,2,3,4; Track l ; M inor "N"
3; i\lajor "N" 4.
Vicky Jo Amado
LESLIE R. SKLAR
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club l.
CLEMENTINE SKWDOWSKI
FREDERICK D. SLATER
Cabinet l ; Basketball l; lntramurals 2,3.
MARK C. SMITH
Arts Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4, Vice-President 3; Debate 3,4;
Russian Club 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4.
WILLIAM A. SMITH
Cadet Band l.
PAMELA A. SNOPLY
S.S. D. 2.
9Z
�CHRISTINE M. SOBOL
CHARLOTTE SOLDINGER
White Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council 1,2,3; Ho mecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1.
HOWARD SOSIN
S.s.;vr. 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Guards Club 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; N-Club 3,
4; Track 1,2,3 ,4; Wrestling 1,2 ,3,4; ;\linor " T" 3; Major "N" 3,4.
BETTE ANNE SOSTRIN
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Spanish Club 1,
2; Student U nion Board 4; i\lixed Chorus l; Timers' Club 2,3.
IDA SPECTOR
JAMES A. SPIEGEL
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Tropical Fish Clu b 2; Play Crew 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
Sandra Goldenberg, Craig Gigstad
PATRICE SPIERS
Art Council 3; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1 ,2; Orchesis l.
BARRY M. SPILBERG
A.V.E. 1; Coin and Stamp Club 2; Football l; Intramurals 1,2; Tennis
1,2; Minor "N" 2.
ELIZABETH T. SPINA
Transferred from Niles North 2.
PRESTON SPINKS
Astronomical a nd Aeronautics Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3; C hess Club 3;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 4;
Silver Music Pin 3 .·
STEVEN SPIWAK
National Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 2; Cabinet 4;
S.S.1\1. 2; S.S.O. Exect uve Board 4; Unity Board 4; Debate 1,2,3,4, President 4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 3,4; Tennis 1,2.
~
BARBARA STARK
Debate l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; Mixed Chorus l; Play Cast l;
Pow \Vow 3; Spotli ghte~s 1,2.
~"!' -~ ~~~
1~~
""
......
""''"'
'
~,~,). ""
jO
. ,,·:!\'.+-··:
.. •.
~>:4W ~~?ft
"'"" ,,:ii.'Z..<i
\'Gfofa,_
~
•.&t~:ii;i>:,,&ffe
93
�EILEEN STARKMAN
Cabinet 1,2,3 ; S.S.M. 2,4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 3,4; Safety
Council 2 ,3,4, President 4; Spanish Club 1; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain
2,3, Secretary"4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CHARLES F. STEELE
Transferred from Whittier H.S. 1; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Basketball,
ma nager 2; lntramurals 2 ,4.
BARBARA S. STEIN
TRUDY R. STEINSEIFER
MICHAEL L STERN
NORMAN J. STERN
Brom,e Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; S.S.:VI. 2; Bio-Chemistry 1,2; Ger·
man Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Major "N" 4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; Track 4;
Ten nis 1,2,3,4.
Renee Golbus
ROGER STOLTZ
Chess Club 2; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Play Crew 1.
VICKI S. STONE
Forensics 1,2, National 3,4; National Honorary Thespians 3,4; Orchesis
2.
ARLENE STRAUSS
Transfer Student from
I
iles North.
GLORIA J. STRICKETT
RALPH L SULLIVAN
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club l; Guards Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2.
ROGER SULLIVAN
Spanish Club l; Guards Club 3,4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4; N-C lub 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Minor 'N' 2; Major 'N' 3,4.
94
�JUDITH SUTFIN
NANCY SWEADNER
Cabinet 2; S.S.i\1 . 3; French 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Girls' Glee 2;
Mixed Cho rus l ; Pow \Vow 1,2,3; Timers' Club 2.
SYLVIA L. SWIER
Cabinet l ; Girls' Glee 2; ;\lixed Chorus 1.
NORINE L. SZYMSKI
Medical Careers Club 3,4; Cho ir 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 2; ;\fixed Chorus l;
Play Crew 3; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 2,3; Tennis 2,3.
PATRICIA A. TACKETT
S.S.M . 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 3,4.
MARLA C. TARADASH
Arts Club 3; Art Council 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 4; Play Crew 2.
-,
'
ELAINE M. TARANT
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Future Teachers of America· 1,2; Choir
4; Girls ' Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Play Crew 2,3; Pow Wow 3,4; Vivace 4; Press Bureau 3,4.
JOSEPH S. TASH
Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,3; A.V.A. l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 2, Vice-President 3; Treasurer 4; Coin and Stamp Club
4; German Clu b 4; Cadet Band 3; Marching Band 3,4; Science Seminar
2,3.
LONNAJ. TAYLOR
Cabinet 2,4; Girls' Glee 3; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club l ; Gymnastics.
KAREN S. TEETS
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2; Unity Board 4; Russian 2,3,4; Science Newspape(
3,4; Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 2,4; Timers' Club 2,3.
JOHN G. TERDICH
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Musical Orchestra 3; Silver !\.fosic Pin 3.
JAMES TERP
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3 ,4; lntramurals 2,3 ,4; N-Club 4; Minor "N'
3; Major "N" 4.
95
�,( :W•'
...
le
• • • Wll
-
Cathy Pecho, Susan Stoltz, Donna Kitzing
DEAN R. THOMPSON
Spa nish Club l ; Swimming 1,2.
ROBERTS.THORNTON
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
CAROLE L TOBIAS
Apotheosis 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; i\lixed Chorus l ; Silver i\lusic
Pin 3; Vivace 3,4; Girls' Club l;'\\lesTones 4.
ELLIOT TOMPKIN
Cabinet 3; 13io-Chemistry Club 1,2; lntramurals 1,2 .
JACK TOPOREK
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 3,4; German Club 3,4; Pep Club 3,4, President 4.
WILLIAM D. TORENKO
96
�DICK TROTTER
Red Certificate 2; Science Fair Award 1; Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2;
Wrestling 1.
PAT TRUESDALE
S.S.D. 3,4.
ANNAMARY TULLY
Transferred from Sienna High School 3; Girls' Glee 4.
READA D. TURRY
Cabinet 1,3; Unity Board 4; French Club 2,3,4; Usherettes Club 3,4,
Secretary 3, President 4; Play Crew 1.
ROBERT L. URBANUS
S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3,4; A.V.E. 1; Bio-Chem istry Club 2; Camera Club l;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Major "N" 4; Minor
"N"3 .
PHYLLIS VANOVERLOOP
G.A.A. 1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 2 ,3.
CAROLYN K. VINCI
French Club 1 ; Usherettes Club 3,4; Guards Club 1,2,3,4, Captain 4;
Orchesis 1; Timers' Club 3,4.
ROBERT VONDERLINDEN
S.S.M. 1,2.
LORI M. WAGNER
German Club 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Vivace 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
NANCY M. WAHLE
DONNA L WALKOWIAK
CYNTHIA A. WALTER
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 2,3; Medical Careers Club 2,3,
4, Treasurer 2,3, Vice-President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Play Cast 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Vivace 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHELE A. WALTHERS
Aquasprites 1,2; Guards Club 1,2 ,4; T imers' Club 1.
DEBORAH R. WAMSLEY
MONICA S. WARADY
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4; Degree of Excellence 3; Cabinet 1,2; Debate 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers of
America 1; Usherettes Club 3; Girls' Glee 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow
3.
ELIZABETH A. WARGO
White Certificate l; Silver Key 3; Apotheosis 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
NANCY WARNER
DALE WARREN
S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.
97
�PAM WASHBURN
KAREN D. WEHRMACHER
German Cl ub 1,2; :\I edical Careers C lub 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4.
ANDREAJ. WEINSTEIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M . 2; Science Newspaper 2,3,4; Spanish
Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Spectrum 3,4, Sports Co-Editor 4.
CRAIG WELTZIN
KENNETH B. WHITE
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; A.V.E. 1,2; Bio-Chemistry C lub 2; ;\lath Club
1; Science Newspaper 3.
RHONDA WICZER
National ll onorary Thespians Society 2,3,4; Cabinet 4; Unity Board 4;
Spanish C lub l; Concert Ord1estra 1,2 ,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 4;
Co ld ;\I usic Pin 3; ;\lusical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow \Vow
Steering Committee 4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 2; Spotlighter s 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Girls' Club l; Childrens' Theatre 2,3.
Laura Goldenberg
BRUCE E. WIEGMAN
Latin Club 3,4; Cross Country 3,4; Footba ll 1,2;
Minor "N" 3; ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
-Club 4; Track 2,3,4;
GEORGE W. WIELGUS
Red Certificate l ; West Word 4.
WENDY WIESE
Arts Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
GRANT WIIG
Bronze Key 3; Guards Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
SHERWIN R. WILLNER
Wrestling 1,2.
JAMES C. WILSON
98
�STEVEN A. WILSON
NANCY A. WINEBERG
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club l;
Forensics 4 ; Girls' Glee 2; i\l ixed Chorus 1; Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow Wow
2; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Childrens' Theatre 2.
RENATE WINKLER
Germ an Club 1; Student Unio n Board 3.
ROBERT WIN KLER
DAN IEL J. WINQ.UIST
Football ! ; lntramurals 2.
PAMELA E. WITT
S.S.M. 2,4; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir 3,4; ;\lixec( Cho ru s
1,2; Silver i\l us ic Pin 3; \'ivace 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4.
KEN L. WOJCICKI
THOMAS WOLF
BARBARA L. WOMER
Cabinet 3; S.S.M . 2,3,4; S.S.S.)I. l; llomecoming Court 4; Pep Club 3,4;
Cheerleaders 3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4.
NANCY J. WOOD
Future Teachers' o f America 1,2; Social Studies Club 3.
JAM ES P. WORK
Bronze Key 3; S.S.i\1. 4, Supervisor; S.S.S.11. 2,3 ; Cadet Band l; Guar ds
Club 1,2,3 ,4; N Club 3,4; Swi mming 1,2,3,4; Track 2,4.
LINDA R. WORK
S.S.M. 1,2 ; French Club l ; Girls' Glee 2; G.A.A. 1; Gua rd s Club 2,3;
Tim ers ' Club 2 ,3,4.
Luke Gordon
..
���JUNIOH CAB I NET
LAST ROW: S. L•pczynsk i, II. Burrows, I\. Rosenberg, M. Stohle,
L. . Kcith , :\I. Missner, B. Rosenberg, D. Scott. Tl!IRD ROW: J.
Ha rri s, K. Sholdcr , T. Corin, L. Barash, J. Feldman, E. Segal,
D. Dilg. SECOND ROW: S. Bieber, W. Greene, L. Wagner, J.
Lang, C. Nesselson, D. Lyon. FIHST ROW: S. Co hn , Treasurer;
D. Drew, Vi ce- President; J. Klein , P. Sorta!, President; ;\I. Unick,
Secretary; ;\[rs. ;\[acala, Sponsor.
JUNIORS:
CABINET SPONSORS
PROM AT THE
SHERMAN HOUSE
The Junio r class of '69 had a n active year preparing for prom '68 and for next year. Prom was
scheduled for Wednesday, .May 29 at the Sherman
House. In a nticipation of next year, the Juniors
also participated in the College Sem inar Sessio ns,
which provided informa tion on college testing, requirements, a nd services availa ble a t \Vest.
104
�i\!R. BRINK 224
Last Row: R. \ l u lford, R. Ostcrgaard, P. Olsberg, S.
'.\'clson. T. Oprea, II . \!eyers, [{. Pe rz, J. Nelson, L.
:'\atkin. Th ird Row: B. Pin kert. L. Loncry, L. Packer,
B. Palumbo, S. Pappas. D. Ortmann, K. Johnson. J.
Peterson. Second Row: 1\. Rubens. K. Oscarson. C.
i\l ueller, A. i\lotyl , S. Napolitano . .J. Ovington, J. Pakier, D. Oles. Firs t Row: J. Nishimura, .J. O'Brien, R.
Daiwas, P. Page, C. Nessclson, N. Novosclsky, \Ir.
Brink.
MRS. BOEVERS 113
Last Row : C. Tripicchio, G. Zachary, B. Weiland, S.
Turf, P. Zazove, J. Sutfin," 1'1. Zizzi. T hird How: D. Petty, S. Weidner , J. Weiss, A. Turbin , R. Weinstein, :\I.
Unick. Second Row: D. \Varsaski, i\I. \\larshausky,
C. Weiner, L. U ngerleider, It Wallace, J. Walovich, S.
White, J. Wasmund. First. Row: l\lrs. Boevers, S. Zelienka, I.. Wagner, S. Verunac, S. Widen. V. Unrath, R.
Rothman.
MH. BURKE 135
Last Row: L. Goldberg, C. Hahn , l\I. Cussis , D. Harms,
G. Kalodimos, R. Rosenberg, B. Grimm, D . Gott. Third
Row : K. Weber, l\l. Yonan, S. Gray, l\I. Ha kin, N.
Gottlieb. Second Row: N . Stein, 1. Gunderson, R. Greisman, L. Grover, R. Friedman, M. Gillman. First Row:
l\lr. Burke, L. Kaufman, S. G reenspan , M. Greenstein,
M. Davis, C. Grevcn, M . Gutschick.
105
�MR. FABRl 28
Last Row: T. i\lilazzo, J. Doman, J . .\lore!, 13 . .\foli na,
J . .\loorc, C. .\lonen, F. .\lisrac, .\I. .\Jinx. Th ird Row:
S. i\lensingcr, A. Penyich, T. O'B rie n, ill. l\lcycr, .\I.
l\1issncr, J . Plcillcr. \\/ . .\lc\\lilliams. Second Row: J .
.\lucllcr, l\l. illichnik, L. Lozo, .\I. Kana\'OS, i\l . .\lenakcr, D . Miller, K. Meikle, l\lr. Fabri. Firs! Row: L.
l\1orris, J. l\ loscr, 13. l\ loros, l\I. l\lits, i\I. ll ofTman, \\/ .
.\lesser.
MR. GEMENY 203
Last How: S. Jacobson, A. Goodcase, A. Goldner, H .
Goldman, T. Sroka, R. Kurz, S. Lamke, H . Levy. Third
Row: A. .\leilach, S. Gilbert, H. Larson, J. Niesman, A.
Katz, ill. Karlin, D. Kamps. Second Row: C. Kanter,
ill. Kempf, P . .\larlin, S. Kaminsky, S. James, E. Funai, G. Kaluzna , S. Placko, .\Ir. Gemeny. Firs! Row: S.
Kaufman , F. Kaplan, E. Glick, M. Keene, M . Flack,
C. Kellman.
MH. HANDZEL 220
Last Row: D . Lapacz, 13. Lipman, J. Levey, K. Lefevre,
S. J ohnson, D. Levin, 13 . Leach, i\I. Henqels. Third
Row: J . Leitza, H. Loeb, M. Morris, D. Lasser, M. Larson, J. 'Johnson. Second Row: D. Schwartz, M. Ash, M.
i\Iiller, ill. Lewkowicz, J. Lerner, J. Lazar, I'. Leick, .\Ir.
Handzel. First Row: B. LcVine, A. Liano, E. Lev, J.
Klein, S. Lan nefcld, L. Leader .
106
�MISS H ATSCHER 108
Last Row: L. Berman, B. Lebovitz, K. Baulmcr, K. Aubens, S. Bra,·erman, G. Allison , 0. Anderson, B. Angell.
Third Row: L. Alswcde, B. Anderson, S. Block, N.
Ba itcher, J. Brow n, L. Alexander, J. Bagley . Second
Row: M . Barnett, ]. Ashner, S. Beckman, R. Baim, P.
Adams, G. Bell, S. Arbetm an, C. Bach, Miss 1-l a tscher.
First Row: L. Geyer, K. Baumhardt, L. Angelino, JI.
Bahl, B. Apelian, L. Barrash.
M R. HEN RICI21 7
Last Row: R. Lovering, \V. Ca mras, H. Riley, M. Fl oyd,
G. Maney, N . Matthew , C. Long, T. Neath . Third Row:
K. McN inch , G. McGuire, K. i\lahle r, 0. Loew, T. Lorenz, G. McNevin, C. Macek. Seco nd Row: \V . i\1acInnes, R. i\laslovitz, J. MacN ider , R. Markoya, B. Martin, \V. Pliillips, i\I. Mang urten . First Row: i\1r. Il en rici,
L. Gladstein, B. Marmitt, S. Masters, K. Ma lz, T. Mech,
D. Lyon.
f
MRS. HERZOG 201
Last Row: J. Bennett, S. Blu m, 0. Beswick, \V . Booth,
I-I. Anderson, M. Bohlin, B. Block, J. Braun . Third
Row: M. Spitzer , C. Bodua rchuk, E. Blackman, B. Bianchi , R. Rat, C. Braverman , P. Berens. Second Row:
J. Bizar, S. Bernstein, M . Beerli, 0. Bloo m, C. Bo ucher,
C . Blumfeld, R. Schoenfield. First Row: Mrs. Herzog,
S. Bieber, J. Bork, L. Brown, K. Beech, J. Shear, A.
Birkley .
I
107
�MR. HILL 208
Last Row: R. Krmicek, i\I. Levin, S. Lome, S. Klipowicz,
W. Kretschmer, W. Kolodziej, P. LaLoggia. Third Row:
S. Landman, J. Kriete, K. Kra use, P. Koehler, K.
Kropp , K. Kaufman, G. Korzcc. Second Row: B. Kravitz, J. Kramer, C . Landy, B. Kopp, D . Dei\loss, B.
Knobloch, i\1. Koplon. First Row: ~ I r. llill, i\1. Lach,
I!. Kovnat , J. Lang, G. Johnson , K. Kuola, 13. Pindras.
MRS. KOVEN 324
Last Row: K. Wisniewski, G. Zen i, S. \\'cissma n, A.
Weisz, R. Wei ss, J. Wulf, R. Wielg us, ~ I. Winkleman,
S. WernikofT. Third Row: J. \\liczer, C. \\'ickum, i\I.
i\lcDonough, L. Zabolocky, D. Gervais, P. Tho mpson,
T. Woods, B. Wilson. Second Row: i\lrs. Koven, C.
Uhle, S. Lapezynski, J. Young, T. Allen, ~!. Wi ll iams,
D. Wirkus, P. \Vyzgala, J. Wright. l\irst Row: C. Wrobel, D. Ud itsky, S. Yablin, K. Wojnar, B. Wolsky , L.
T s uncta .
...
COLLEGE SEMINORS PREPARE
MRS. MILLER 2C
Last Row: L. Keith, J. Hirsh , R. James, R. J ohns, C.
Lange, S. Johnson , M. Joseph, A. Kahn , M. Jeschke.
Third Row: M. Milin, R. Howard, J. Iverson, J. Katz,
R. Jes~, T. Koller, R. Kurita. Second Row: Mrs. Miller,
L. Miller, G. Klein, K. Jariabka , S. Kacin, L. Imundo,
A. Kaden, J. Kellman. First Row: J. Jacobson , C. Jarcmus, L. Kaufman, D. Jobst, D. Jakubik, P. Joslyn, I.
Iglarsh.
108
- -- - - - -
-
�MRS. NASH 225
Last Row: C. Peterson, L. Perlstein, ·r. Pearson, C. Pollack, L. John son, S. Schaefer, R. Peller, S. Mueller.
Th ird Row: R. Peck, D . Perz, N. Polster, M. Kriska,
K. Piontek, S. Potoker, M. Rose. Second Row: M. Pinkwater, C. Perlove, J. Podell, D. Placko, D. Pierini, II.
Potter, D. Scott, Mrs. Nash. First Row: T. Pashkov, C.
Reinauer, L. Schaller, J. Porges, S. Patterson, M. Platt.
MISS O'NEILL 125
L-ist Row: B. Cohn, J. Bydalek, J. Capinegro, J . Crane,
S. Carter, A. Chin, A. Chow, R. Friedman, D. Brunger,
L. Conrad, i\1. Buchanan. Second Row: S. Berger, B.
Burrows, A. Chapman, D. Cashmore, II. Brown, J.
Cederbaum, E. Fudd, S. Cooper, P. Caracciolo. First
Row: S. Burg, J. Cieszykowski, ill. Carsky, R. Anderso n, R. Cashatt, S. Brooks, L. Butler, \V. Con rad.
JUNIORS FOR THE FUTURE
0
Ll
MR. PARKER 120
Last Row: R. Brown, W. Delano, C. Colodny, P. Conti,
A. Daugird, B. Clark, T. Dahlstrom, S. Gordon. Third
Row: J. Cooper, C. Dassinger, J. Saltz, J. Conrad, P.
Dalland, S. Cohen, B. Goldberg. Second Row: S. Cohn,
D. Carlson, ill. Friedman, B. Davidson, M. Gorsky, D.
David, D. Deal, R. Becker. First Row: L. Dubin, M.
Claus, A. Delman, S. Ellis, T. Corin, D. Crane.
109
�MR. PASCHKE 312
Last Row: A. Strom, D. Thompson, S. Vitale, C. Thomas, C. T hery, C. Sumner, P. Steilz, L. Stolberg, M. Storck. Second Row: B. Terry, A. Strauss, J . ll anna, R.
Tolchin, B. StaulTen bcrg, J. Stone, C. Takemoto. First
Row: Mr. Paschke, P. Virag, ;\I. Nose, B. Tara nt, C.
Trai lor, R. Stoia, R. Weiss.
;\!arty Joseph
MR. RAKITAN 325
Last Row : F. Einbinder, B. Scott, G. Epstein, J. Schodin,
K. Bey, M. Kittaka, D. Scaturo. Third Row::\!. Sulkin,
S. Schreiber, J. Ru st, D. Hendzel, L. Peterson, S. Jaffe,
:\I. Shapiro. Second Row: G. Samos, ll. Schramm, L.
Schneider, J. Schutt, B. Shaefer, I.. Schieren, G. Hardyman. First Row: l\l r. Hakitan, D. Kostel, :\1. Shumate,
L. Kamenear, L. Schwartz, K. Saeger, ll. Silver man.
110
�MR. SCHMIDT 132
Last Row: . Flink, L. Friedman, H. Frish, A. Fritz. D.
Feingold, S. Galster, S. Feinberg. Th ird Row: R. Gi nsburg, S. T aich, B. Faraci, \\/. Foster, J. Feldman, M.
Dav id . Second Row: J. Farber, D. Ester!, J. Fougerousee, C. Francis, Ill. Flack, R. Davis, F. Siegal, L. Cams.
First Row: P. Stadler, D. Erickson, J. Gabel, S. Esterman, J. Fcinzimer, K . Frankel, L. Kawabata.
Chris Grevin
MR. SCHNURR 147
Last Row: D. Hildebrandt, M. Heilbron, T. Henrickson,
V. Hill, It. Hoff, C. Hidaka, D. Heidtke. Third Row: D.
Hendzel, R. Hilbert, B. Herbstman, G. Howard, S.
Homer, J. Heel, R. Hoshizaki. Second Row: W. Greene,
K. O'Malley, P. Adrianopoli, B. Herdrich, L. Hebeker,
C. llelander, J. Kaplan. First Row: Mr. Schnurr, P.
Kaplan, L. Iverson, J. Hellman, S. Goldberg, J. Holtzman, S. Horvitz.
Ill
�···············•··
...................
. . . . .. . . . . . . .......
. .. . . . . .....
.. . .. ..
~
. ..
MR. STRNAD 316
Last Row: A. Springer, M. Siegel, G. Simonsen, \V.
Shih, P. Sorta!, G. Shaw, G. Smiley, D. Sherman. Third
Row: A. Spitzer, K. Spikings, K. Slupik, C. Sinard, J.
Sobel, P. Shefren, B. Skelnik. Second Row: A. Shibe,
]. Gilson, C. Skotnicki, J. Weiss, V. Thorn, B. Silverman, Mr. Strnad. First Row: C. Nianick, D. Rubin, P.
Harper, K. Sheridan, S. Shires, G. Hermele.
MR. WILHELM 133
Last Row: ]. Feldberg, P. Garrett, R. f:'riedman, R. GelIc;r, A. Goldberg, S. Greene, J. Gates, M. Gianola, G.
Gildin. Third Row: J. Harms, C. Glickman, D. Gaynon,
S. Erickson, R. Goldenbogen, M. Coch, I. Garoon. Second Row: P. Harris, J. Glauale, S. Fierman, R. Ginter,
J. Keith, S. Gav Iin, J. Harris, Mr. Wilhelm. First Row:
M. Gorski, R. Lerner, I. Gorgosz, P. Gold, E. Goglanian, C. Klein, L. Kenis.
112
�I
~
"
..
MRS. WISE 123
Last Row: J. Deters, D. Drew, G. Eiden, R. Downing,
R. Dick, S. Ellwing, G. Doberstine. Third Row: J. Rothfeld, D. Durston, W. Elesh, B. Erickson, A. Dorfman,
P. Prielozny. Second Row: B. Dunk, B. Vilona,J. Ellison, \V. Pollack, K. Diakoumis, J. Cooper, Mrs. \Vise.
First Row: D. Dilg, L. Carlson, J. Derd iger, B. Drebin,
C. Cort ina, G. Delott.
•
.,
David Drew
MR. WITZGALL 317
Last Row: R. Seidn!an, M. Raith , H. Humpti, R. Priess,
M. Ray, B. Randall , B. Racana. Th ird Row: B. Rosen·
berg, S. Hosenstone, S. Hichter, D. Hosmarin, E. Heinauer, P. Rader macher. Second Row: D. Roth , L. Rubert,
J. Rosen, G. Raucci, J. Rotter, N. Renieris, L. Raffel.
First Row: Mr. Witzgall, L. Segal, V. Resnick, D. Weser,
B. Rabe, E. Raymond, N. Hoppe.
113
�SOPHOMO RE CABINET
LAST ROW: D. Schroeder, J. Rutgard, M. Yelen , N. Codell , A.
Katz, B. Parker, M. Gil bert, J. Fein berg, C. Berman, B. ud el,
A. Selin. SECO D ROW: E. Klatch, B. Lande, It Dobrow, S.
Shore, D. Tash, L. Callner, B. Lippo, i\I. Floros, H. Maltz.
FIRST ROW: C. Cussis, L. Aberman , i\I. Weiser , R. Hirschlick,
L. Blackma1>, Secretary; ]. Madden, President; C. Colma n, VicePres idem; I'. A nderson, Treasurer; 0. Shen k, i\ liss Shaevsky,
sponsor.
SOPHOMORES:
SOPHOMORES LEAD IN
SCHOOL PO PU LA TION
The largest class in N iles \\!est, the class of
'70, had a remarkable year. The Sophomore Cabinet Homeco ming flo at won seco nd place in Class
A competition. The Sophomores then proceded to
take first place in the Crusade of Mercy Drive.
They a lso were active in organizing the pep a.ssembly held in Janua ry. The Sophomores sold doughnuts after school in anticipation of next year's prom
expenses.
Marsha Colan
114
�MISS AND EK IAN 128
Last Row: E. Ester!, D. E nger, T. An derson, C. Ei~en
berg, S. Dunster, A. Egel, T . Eulberg, F. Eisenhammer,
D. Sklansky. Third Row: L. E iden, R. Erpelding, M.
Epstein. S. Fenton, C. Feldpausch, T. Erickson, T. Elle\\'. J. Tinctti. Second Row: J. Elar de, T. Eick, J . Feinberg, R. Epstee n, P. Keefe, L. Evans, S. Faye, ,\I. Gabie. First Row: C. Eshbach, G. Regu la, J . Enenstein, L.
Eickhoff, C. Skalski, C. Nakashima.
MR. ANDERSON 206
Last Row: G. John son, R. Berman, £. Hegg, B. Herst,
G. Heeres, R. Hirschtick, C. H alfpap, S. Hilkin. Third
Row: E. Halpern, D . Kaufer, B. Hoffenberg, i\I. Halperin, D. Herbert, K. Hartfeil, B. Hoglund. Second
Row: Mr. Anderson, L. Jankowski, L. Hirschauer, ~I.
Hu lock, C. Hoppe, M. Johnsen, B. Hoffman , J. llor\'al.
First Row: H. Hyme.s, M. Jesse, M. Jacobs, I. Lebovitz,
C. Jeschke, D. Herman, L. \Veiner.
~
j:d
-~:
MISS BEGLEY 127
Last Row: D. Egebrecht, M. Edwards, M. Baker, C.
Eadon, T. Dicker, K. Dohm, P. Kelly, J. Matzki n.
Third Row: J. Deppong, D. Durston, B. Doroff, L.
Dicker, L. Dassinger, S. Diamond, C. Duchaj, R. Dobrow, B. Dud a. Second Row: P. Kalish, B. Derham, J.
Donenberg, l\l. Dolnick, T. Dieschbomz, E. Marcus,
K. Diakau mis. First Row: J\liss Begley, S. Dei\1artino,
L. Chapin, S. Crane, T. DeSaluo, L. Liberatori, S.
Du nn .
~:~:r
.
'
115
�MRS. BOEHM 315
Last Row: H. Sears, S. Settler, T. Schlitter, T. Schwartz,
T. Schroeder, :\1. Shattow, S. Cheng, R. Scobee, J. Steinert. Third Row: K. Tell, J. Strauss, L. Streich , ll. Shapiro, R. Tapper, M. Segal, V. Thorn. Second Row: G.
Sch neider, S. Tommin, S. Swenson, R. Schwartz, S.
Tash, M. Ventrella, N . Scipione. First Row: . Truesdale, P. Thorek, C. TablofT, T. St remke, K. Garland,
D. l'ritikin.
MRS. BOYD 115
Last Row: R. Conti, S. DaviClson, S. Colton, T. Cirrincione, ;\I. Lew ison, S. Croft, 111. Lc\'in, J. Deler \'illc, A.
Rosenthal. Third Row: S. Loaper, S. Chaplik, 13. Clemen, S. Anderson, D. Chirchirillo, K. Church, P. Cass.
Seco nd Row:\\' . Chubi n, J. Alper. C. Olson,;\, Codell,
S. Costopoulos, C. Collons, 111. Cos mas, J. Copp. First
Row: l\ lrs. Boyd, E. Coletto, G. Claver, D. Co hen , ll.
Cohn, M. Chim beroff, N. Chupack, S. Colky.
MR. BURDEEN 106
Last Row: M. Pinkert, G. Borys, R. Buns, C. Butzbach,
C. Brusman , J. Raynes, C. Brabandt, R. Busa. Third
Row: M. Brendel, A. Cassata, P. Bronstein, M. Bode,
L. Callner, P. Branson, M. Borre. Second Row: J. Casey, J. Bubley, F. Carozza, E. Boime, P. Cacioppo, J.
Bussert, C. Cain. First Row: Mr. Burdeen, P. Kendrick,
S~ Blumenthal, L. Bresette, B. Brody, A. Dago, M.
Cartwright.
116
�MR. CAIZARETTA 209
Last Row: i\l. Klugma.n, B. ZeY, B. Kreegier, \\/. Krok ,
J. Koplan, C. Kovnat , N . Kontek, 13. Kramer. Th ird
Row: J. Levenson, S. Levine, D. Shapiro , N . Koeune, ·
N. Kriska, B. Palmer, A. Kopp. Second Row: S. Levin,
J . Sobol, E. Lepp, R. Cohen, M. Patino, S. Lerner, K.
Reading, R. Zeman. First Row: Mr. Calzaretta, ]. Lemke, C. Sher, A. Rosenberg, ;\l. \Veil , D. Schroeder, C .
Levey.
MR. COYER 305
Last Row: S. Rifkin, M. Tark, M . Prange, L. Putterman,
J. Peterson, R. Perelman, S. Redinger, J. Reifenberg .
Th ird Row: G. Tarshis, R. Plotnick, J. Qu ist, M . Silver,
E. Kornel, M. Portuga l, S. Pogofsky. Second Row: M.
Shandelson, S. Sidiau, M. Rogina, L. Simons, P. J ohnson, D. Semiloff, D. Sherbi n. First Row : Mr. Coyer,
T. Seidman, M. Shefren, A. Selin , A. Servos, R. Shall.
MR. DESSING 326
Last Row: M. Weiser, T. Tripicchio, IL Turf, R. Weimer, C. Wilson, A. \Voltersa, It \Veitz. Third Row: D.
Kozloff, C. \Veil, K. Zenner, l\I. Slossy, S. Wolff, D.
Husman, M. \Vax , r\. Rosen. Second Row: l\!r. Dessing, S. Goldmeier, P. Zaban, S. Fukuya, L. Goodman,
H. Lebov, K. Yellen. First Row: T. Weidberg, L. l\1armel, S. Silverman, V. Jacobs, J . Zastrow, J. Weiss.
117
�MR. FILLIMAN 308
Las! Row: E. Pappas, J . Roberto, P. Sakas, J. Brabec,
B. Rohde, J. Roberts, R. Schaller. Third Row: 111. Speciale, J. Rutgard, E. Ross, R. l\ose ngr ien, P. Topczewski, S. Saltz, S. Storm. Second Row: D . Spitz, S. Rosenbloom , \I. Stopka, L. agelberg, C. Stone, P. Sorta!,
D. Stauffenbcrg. First Row: L. Spear, M. Solecki, J.
Slater, Ill. Sneider, M. Freeman, J. Sobol, S. Stoklosa.
MR. GAULT2D
Last Row: B. Gordan, S. Gore, D. Habighurst, J. Grzybowski, R. Goslin, \\I. Gruber, B. Guenther, Ill. Greenberg. Third Row: Ill. Goldenberg, K. lllarta, T. Grimm ,
L. Rosenthal , N. Hentz, A. Gund lach , E. !-lelfgou, L.
Goldfarb. Second Row: C. Grossman, M. !-lattendorf,
A. Goldstein , J. Heinz, L. Henry, G. Gussis, G. 1-lammerbcrg, H. Harris. First Row: Mr. Gau lt, P. H einrich,
B. Hausman, L. Gordo n, M. Host, \\I. 1-lansscn, G.
Colman.
MR. HANRAHAN 105
Last Row: D. Belson, M. Becker, R. l!illstrand, T. Berlinger, \\I. Bonetti, D. Berkowitz, B. Boehm, D. Billilleri.
Third Row: P. Williams, C. Balor, K. Beckman, K.
S1aackmann, J. Birren, H. Blau, J. Bell, J. Berens. Second Row: S. Begun, F. Booras, L. Bierman, JI . Bernstein, C. Berman, A. Blanc, P. Bloom, ll. Bold. First
Bcrzock, J. Binkley,
ROie L. Blackman, B. Rubin,
D. Bellos, S. Blechman, C. Beck, J. Berger.
A:
118
�MR. HOLZ 322
Last Row: A. Katz, R. Kauffman, M. Zaslavsky, N .
Kas pi, B. Kerman, J. Zamp, D. Klein, L. Cohen, K.
John son. Third Row: K. Kimura, P. Kellman, B. Lein,
S. Laskin, K . Edwards, B. Katznelson, D . Kaplan, J.
Kamradt. Second Row: L. Martorano, M. Kaufman,
\V. Kasten, R. Kallman, E. Lees, A. Seidel, H . Lauer,
B. Leavitt. First Row: Mr. Holz, L. Ka mhi , C. Larson,
K. Klein, 0. Kessler, G. Kahn, M. i\leyer.
MRS. KASH 301
Last Row: N. Ro c h e l l, M. Homen, A. Rosen, M.
Schw artz, J. Szpajcher, K. Riley, N . Gerber, L. Reading,
D . Ra paport. Second Row: M. Nelson, A. Johnson , D.
Tash, A. Nagel, E. Steinberg, i\1. Privatsky, D. Pyshos.
First Row: N . Heicherts, J. Polen, R. Newto n, D. Nietschmann, M. Robbins, 1-1. Neubauer, D . Rolla.
Tom Burlinger
119
�.
MRS. KOE IGSCHEC HT 145
Last Row: R. Gannon, N. Gabrielson, S. Fogel, J. Reed ,
R. Fryksdale, S. Beaudette, J. Ferentz, K. Floyd, J. Donli n. Third Row: M. Floros, F. Freda, R. Felsenth al, P.
Fivelson, M. Garland, G. Hi nz, G. Gates, C. Futrell.
Second Row: A. Frank, i\ I. Gassman, P. Fuka, M. Shiner, G. Garrett, M. Fritz, S. Forman, i\I rs. Koenigsknecht.
First Row: \V. Garen, F. Friedman, D. Kamenear, D.
Freet, S. Freedkin.
MR. LEIPOLD 221
Last Row: J. Lenon, D. Zolek, D. Schweibish, D. Hoffman, R. Lain, B. Guenther, K. Hoffman, H. !~-. Barbara.
Third Row: B. Goodman, T. Leary, F. Zweig,· S. i\l artin, C. Loos, R. Lande, R. Greenberg, T. ll arris, L.
Lewis. Second Row: P. Sloan, S. Marcus, R. Martorano,
S. Halas, A. Lange, G. Lucas, i\ I. Slussar, B. Magnus.
Fi rst Row: Mr. Leipold, K. Maciejewski, N. Majewski,
M. Magnuson, L. La paglia, R. Lyo n, T. Lind hei rner,
B. Levitan .
SOPHOMORES WIN
MR. MILLER 227
Last Row: M. Lauritzen, S. Linn, B. Levinson, C. Lundquist, S. Hartnett, G. Tomaras, G. Luckenbach, L. Leavitt. Thi rd Row: G. Lood, B. Lea vitt, B. Lippo, M. Myles,
lotenko. Second Row: S.
K. Nelson, S. Mulford, G. iV
Leal, G. Lieberman, M. Nassay, D. Muth, K. Meurk,
R. Goodman, ]. Litke, M. Topol. First Row: Mr. Miller,
M. Mitts, ]. Meyer, N. Nortell, G. Mueller, M. Grouzard, L. Meisrow.
tzo
�MR. M ITCHELL207
Last Row: L. Peterson, ]. Good man, J. Freed man, D .
Lange, S. \Veil, T. To bias,]. Eisenberg, S. Schwartz.
Third Row: D. Ho/Tman, S. Kaufman , L. Lucas, S.
Anderson, G. Schroeder, B. Nelson, S. Rosenberg, K.
Heinz. Second Row: M . Levin, S. Berkowitz, J. J ohnson,
H. \Veiss, B. Tobia nsky, L. Freedman, J. Harris, D.
Glick. First Row: Mr. M itchell, J. LaPaglia, T. Kimura,
L. Goldman, L. Klein , G. Rosenberg, D. Ma nn .
...,
MR. MURPHY 321
Last Row: D. Swock, B. Strobel, B. \Veitzmon, D.
Springer, A. Sternquist, ·s. Stein, S. Stauber, S. Tiltz.
Third Row:C . \Vien, J. Von Holdt, R. Stevens, K. Stille,
R. Steffen, R. \Venheimer, M. T homa. Second Row: M.
Wallach, R. Weiss, S. \Viu, P. Streicher, J. Sroka, C.
\Vcir, L. Stral, B. Wi lle, H. Karachun , i\[r. Murphy.
first Row: M. Yelcn, J. Zacher, D. Zagoren, B. Wise,
J. Berezin, P. \Vo lin.
CRUSADE OF MERCY
MISS PARKHOUSE 304
Last Row: M. Leonard, F. Pal mer, F. Chapekis, R. Palm,
W. Pa tterson, J. No to, R. Nordin , M. Nyberg, J. Nykoloyko. Third Row: B. Norman, S. Rudisilli, C. Schlag,
J. Oberlander, P. Osijchuk, L. Pagni, G. Pelzer, R. Cooper. Second Row: J. Tanaka, S. Schwartz, S. Segal, L.
Schatzman, B. Schiller, N. J oh nson, D. Schuster, A.
Sandroff, Miss Par khouse. First Row: R. Rowell, S.
Schatten, D. Sacks, L. Schwebel, R. Rubin , R. Sadur,
B. Nu clei.
121
�MR. PAUI.SEN 219
Last Row: J. Garcia, L. Glines, C. J ackson, S. Gillespie,
C. Gillen, B. Geim er, S . Bell, J. Gold. Third Row: G.
Geni, P. Goldberg, K. Ginesi, S. Keeshin, K. Goebelt,
.\1 . \V einger, R. Gauthier, H. Goldberg, G. Gau le. Second Row: l\1. Goland, C. Rubinstei n, N. Gavlin, B.
Glassbcrg, E. Greenman, i\l. Goran, ;vr. Goodman, P.
Glatt. First Row: L. Gill, C. Gump , A. Kitchen, L. Goldman , C. Glass, C. Gottlieb.
MRS. PETERSON 240
Las! Row: D. Callahan, R. .\lacier, B. ;\layer, D. Smith ,
II. ;\!au, D. ;\lclntyre, J . .\larkus, S. Marsh. Third
Row: T. Torp, D. Newman, S. Nciberg, D. i\lcLcod, S.
Granier, J . \ladden , II . l\lahz, D. Lu stig. Second Row:
R. 1o\' oselsky, J. Novotny, C. Nichols, L. 1 ilcs, J.
ast, B. Neaman, J . Manor, A. 1udelman. First Row:
D. Mann, S. Nehart, G. Noru m, C. ickol s, B. Maslovitz, R. Frank, L. Olsen.
MRS. RUMM I NGER 345
Last Row: D. Peru, D. Mur a, R. Treiber, C. Meinzer, T .
.\lilt, R. Mech , L. Po lon. Third Row: M. l\lyrent, K.
:\!eyers, M . \1rozek, M . .\loenivy, ;\[. ;\l irsky, K. Moser. Second Row: ll . Pi nes, L. Orlove, C. Pas ma, L. Porazinski, \I. Panico, F. Nachbauer. Firs! Row: P. Pearson, J. Press, ll. Parker, A. Tripi , 111. Milstein, G. Osmolak, C. Paciorek.
122
�MISS VAN DOR PE 204
Last Row: G. Horn, J. Janesku , B. Jacobs, R. Jenkins,
M. Gold , R . J arem us, G. Jakubik. Third Row: R. Klemens, C. Kravitz, M . Kuhn, V. Kuehn, L. Jacobsen, K.
K rainski, B. Jacobson, S. Kolodzik. Second Row: J.
LaFond, D. Joseph, B. Isaacson, S. Kovac, D. Jung,
E. Kouba, M . Krueger. First Row: ~liss Van Dorpe,
J. Kreiter, J. Zeonck, S. Lahikainen, E. Klatch, D.
Igasaki.
MISS VICKERMAN 104
Last Row: D. Amara ntos, M. Balandrin, ]. Arv id so n,
E. Applebau m, B. Archer, R. Beaudette, J. Banas, A.
Appel. Third Row: S. Anapol, L. Bahl, ]. Abrams, L.
Abennan, N. Amstrup , B. Ashner, C. Ambrus. Second
Row: A. Banash, V. Smith , P. Alder, C. Alberti, D.
Krasner, S. Ashlevitz, A. Baker, Miss Vickerman. First
Row: P. Alper, P. Anderson, S. Stevens, E. Aizuss, S.
Barnes, D . Barnow.
MR. WIEDL 3 19
Last Row: D. Spiezer, \V. Sorensen, T. Smith, S. Silvers,
L. Heinz, J-1. Hagler, S. Shore, R. Sicrzega. Third Row:
D. Skipton, C. Sigel, L. Virag, V. Wallace, S. \Varshaw·s ky, R. Warman, S. Weibel. Second Row: K. Roark,
P. Ventrella, S. Weber, L. \Veil, D . VonderLinden, M.
Solomon, P. Springborn, ~1r. \Vied!. First Row: J
-1.
Sorhcim, S. \Varel , D . Barnes, D. Shepard, C. Teacherson, K. \Vargo, D. \ 'erany.
123
�FRESHMAN CAB I NET
U\ST ROW: L. Spiwak, L. Li nn , R. Bramson, K. Dohm, J. Gassel, H. Birger, C. Haynes, R. Officer. T HIR D ROW: ?\1rs. Keonigsknecht, Sponsor; R. ;\larz, ;\I. Servos, D. Haring, L. Kaplan,
B. Rosenbloom, S. Gilman, 1• Landman. SECO D ROW: R~
Podell, B. Topel, K. i\lostacci, K . Knochelmann, B. Rubert, C.
Radis . FIRST ROW: A. Duhl, Secretary; J. Wolin, President; L.
Wolin , Vice-President; M. Keene, Treasurer.
FRESHMEN:
FROSH MIXER
A HUGE SUCCESS
After the first wrong hallway, the first lost book,
and the first elevator pass, the freshman class settled down and became an active part of iles West.
The money they collected by the sale of doughnuts
was given to the Lydia H ome Orphanage as a
Christmas present. By selling consessions a t the Big
Red Invitational Swim Meet, they were able to raise
money for Freshma n Cabinet.
1Z 4
�MR. BEEFTINK Z09
Last Row: l\l. Peters, ]. Schramek, D. SchilTm an, A.
Schrantz, R. Shechter,]. S h alowitz, S. Schll" arz, L.
Schlivka. Third Row: S. Semar, F. Shapiro, C . Settler,
B. Reitm an, JI. Shepard , K. Shoemaker. Second Row:
S. ScdlofT, l. Shapiro, ,\[. Shoulder, ]. Schuster, ;\].
Schwartz, l\I. Servos, :\!. Schulz. First Row: :Vlr. Beef·
link, J. Schneider , A. Shoub, J. Senjanovich, S. Segal,
P. Schoclin, S. Sherman.
MRS. BEIL 223
Last Row: M. Zcttl, ' . Martino, ,\!. Phillippe, R. Bier·
hanzel, D. Petersen, J. Phillips, N . Nietschman. Third
Row: J. Natkin, D. Feile11, S. Perz, B. Payne, J. Nickols,
S. \Yarner, S. Joseph. Second Row: D. Stolar, P. i\'1cCracken, R. Officer, D. Perz, D. Hack, J. Slczpanski.
First Row: i\lrs. Beil, J . Nish imura, B. Oakey, S. llarclyman, M. Bibergal, K. Oshona.
MR. BEREK 111
Last Row: ]. Clark, T. Cosgrove, K. Filipowski, L.
Clapperty, M. Citron, R. Cocozza, G. Cherepana, D .
Cross. Third Row: D. Goss, M. Starkman, R. Chapman, K. Cherniet, G. Cohen, M. Cooper, U. Pforr, S.
Bryant. Second Row: L. Caplan, S. Condon, C. Bubley,
P. Conrad, T. Clouser, A. Barr, G. Cohen, P. Campion,
N. Stoklosa. First Row: Mr. Berek, G. Chanking, ].
Cooper, L. Chikaraishi, B. Coh n, L. Carlson, W. Mitchell.
1Z5
�MR. BLACKMORE 107
Last Row: G. Anderson, J. Radcliffe, D. Beederman, D.
Arcangeletti, R. Anderson, R. Angell , T. Abshire. Third
Row: K. Anderson, A. Applebaum, T. Dav is, S. Badesch, M. Anderson, B. Rosenbloom, K. Alfredson.
Second Row: S. Gomberg, L. Goodcase, P. Allweiss, S.
Gollin, \/. Balmes, A. Auerbach, G. Accomando. First
Row: i\lr. Blackmore, J. Steffen, D. Adler, E. Bahde,
E. Bahde, F. Arem, T. Ahr , S. Appel.
MR. BONARDI 331
Last Row: M. Zuker man, L. Grandt, J. Zeedyk, G. Zupko, D. \\/inkier, L. \Volin, C. Ziff, J. Zeman . Third Row:
U. Young, R. Paddor, M. Blitz, G. Gieras, J. Zimmerman, L. Zernone, L. Greenberg. Second Row: E. Schlegel, J. Zoros, B. Gildin, A. Zelpznjak, il·I. Zizzi, U. \Vurman , D. Goldstein, Mr. Bonardi. First Row: D. Farber,
B. Zenner, F. Cutler, S. Zazove, J. Faught, E. \\foods .
MR. CAMPBE LL 121
Last Row: D . Schaefer, D. Febrow, J. Fish, L. Field, S.
Engl ish, J. Flood, J. Sro ka. Third Row: :vl. ;tlirstedt,
L. Ester!, D. Engel, K. Ericksen, L. Ertin, T. Durso, J.
Zamudio. Second Row: J. Elly ne, D. i\lcCracken, N.
Elegrcet, M. Egel, 0. Lippo, C. Stein, E. E rfer, F. Fortuna. First Row: Mr. Campbell, A. Ouhl, J. Fi lgut, J.
Erlebacher, F. Feldman, T. Kramer , C. Fischer.
126
�MISS CARLSON 313
Last Row: B. Velen, P. Wexler, J. Trilschler, R. Thompson, M. \Vcidli ng, P. VanOverloop, B. Virksan, R. Shapiro. Third Row: i\I. Cutreras. Ill. \Veksler, B. \\'hitcsman , B. \Vahlburg, J. Welter, G. Van Cleave, S. Timmer. Second Row: J. Vorpagel, D. Wamslc, K. Unrath.
E. Toporek, P. Tovell, N. Thiede, A. ~loeifresh, i\l iss
Carlson. First Row: J. Warner, R. Stei n, S. Wallace, IL
Warren , B. Topel, N. Walthers.
"
I
MRS. COX 117
Last Row: T. Bennett, G. Eischen, R. Dimas, K. Dohm,
K. Anderson, L. Ross, K. Oziordzik. Third Row : B. Estcnnan, D. Eaton, K. Daugird, \V. J ariss, B. Kamm,
P. Weiss, J. Ellison, C. Dobbs. Second Row: Mrs. Cox,
N. Stelzer, D. Huber, B. Gordon , C. Dahlstrom, S.
Dean, D. Delfs. First Row: A. Di az, T . Sj>ies, C. DeLeonardis, D. Davis, L. Delano.
MR. DA VIS 300
Last Row: i\1. Shumate, D. Smit, H. Skogsbakken, H.
Simons, D. Silveri, r-1. Sher man, i\I. Sorta!, L. Spiwak.
Third Row: J. Giallombardo, S. Skaggs, D. Bongiovanni , B. Silverberg, G. Segal, G. Siedband, G. Sperry.
Second Row: L. Si monsen, D. Staar, P. Stecker, S. Smoller, S. Spitzer, L. Sobel, L. Siegelman, A. Blitz. First
Row: i\lr. Davis,]. Deluva, ]. Silver, \V. Sheridan , J.
Shapiro, E. Sierzega, S. Stark.
127
�-
MR. DRUM 124
Last Row: D. Ga ncllen, S. Fischer, R. Ko necki , T. Goetz,
R. Johnson, J. Gassel, D. Budz, R. Gl ick, N. Foster.
Third Row: L. Gan , D. Friedler, i\l. O' Brien, C. Gillaspy, T. Klos, S. Fra nks, J. Gct tleman. Second Row: K.
•1annery, i\I. Foss, J. Flowers, I. Koh n,
N achbaucr, C. 1
A. Gelfand, :\Ir. Drum. First Row: S. Lood , J. Silensky,
L. Freedenberg, E. Fisher, J. Kutza, L. Fortman, K.
Darsten, i\l. Schimmel.
MISS GRANSTROM 306
Last R ow: R. Soskin, C. Wertheimer , P. \Vitt, J. Zebright,
J . Wo lter, S. \Viebon, J. Wolin. Third Row: C. Whela n,
J. \Vilspn, J. Rubert, K. Mueller, i\f Wolf, P. Weber,
L. Wassermann, J. Wamsley. Second Row: A. Winkler,
C. Weiss, i\I. Winn, B. Wolin', A. \\'eissberg, A. Wu ,
B. Weinstein. First Row: :\liss Granstrom, A. Kittek, G.
Feingold, S. Wilson , T. Awella, P. Will ner, M. Wargo.
IZB
�MRS. J EFFHEY 230
Last Row: S. Rahn ert, L. Rudisill , J. Sa matas, I\. Bartusha, J. ;\ladzia rek , K . :\lid<llcditch, ;\I. Hoss, K . Saber. Third How: C. Saka s. 0. Ro th , B. Sch m ich, ;\ I.
Rush , J . Salzma n, J . Ru bin. Second Row: S. ll oscn, ~ I.
Rosner, ;\). Scherer, A. Schechter, B. Rubert. First Row :
l.. Rosen, P. Rubn ich, P. Farber, A. !'aches, L. Saeger.
:\lark \\'ex ler
MISS J ENN I NGS 309
Last Row : 13. Levey, A. Lerner, L. Levin , G. Lang, R.
Loitz, S. Krmicek, L. Linn. Third How: N . LaCroix , D.
Dubow, 13 . Kurian, D. Ko uzcs, T. Lueder, B. ;\lcEncrney. Second Row : :\I. ;\l c.>iu lty, :\I. :\lagnuson, S. K osoglad , A. Korman , D. :\laede, E . K ramer, ;\liss J ennings. Firsl How: S. K ornhauser, J. Kolodny, :\I. Lc\·in,
R. Talent, S. Ficho.
129
�MR. KLEBBA Y09
Last Row: R. Knudsen, A. Kreiner, 0. Koda, G. Kopp,
S. Klinkman, G. Spira, D. Korkes. Third Row: L. Hu·
lock, F. Kleinzweig, S. Jensen, G. Kaszniak, P. Hook,
W. Keith, D . Costa. Second Row: M. Keene, 0. Kessler, L. Klemm, E. Jacobs, C. l spe, L. Johnson, T. J a·
cobs, R. Klein. First Row: Mr. Klebba, 1. Joseph, M.
Horvat, M. Horan, L. Loew, R. llorwitz, G. French.
MRS. MAIER 226
Last Row: S. Panchesin, \V. Quinn, \V. Pogue, D. Pin·
ter, S. Platt, B. Prielozny, 0. Ilubin, M. Polanzi. Third
Row: S. Peters, J. Pizzolato, N. Papciak, R. Paddor, J.
Prim, 0. Polster, II. Goldstandl. Second Row: B. Palmer, N. Plice, G. Pockrandt, C. Pepper, R. Peller, P. Powers. First Row: i\Irs. i\Iaier, P. Peat, J. Perlman, R. Podell.
MR. DALE FLICK HEADS
MRS. NEWTON 216
Last Row: M. DeSeart, K. Roach , R. Nasalir, R. Mueller, G. Foster, S. Nagy, C. Miller. Third Row: J. Iverson, 0. Meier, D. Nelson, M. Max, M. Malochleb, 0.
Melin, C. Mensinger, D. Goglanian. Second Row: J.
Niles, R. Marz, R. Searle, L. Kolacki, A. Sloan, T .
Heidtke, Mrs. Newton. First Row: F. Napolitano, J.
Miller, T. Hohs, L. Hoffman, R. Mohn, A. Mechla, R.
Kruschka.
130
�MISS OAKES X09
Last Row: D. Conrad, IL Cahan, R. Bramson, K. Braden, M. Fleishman, L. Brandt, J. Braun. Third Row:
]. Brotman, C. Brown, L. Brauer, T. Sudow, J. Brandl,
P. Brooks, J. Brotman, L. Brandt. Seco nd Row : T.
Brunning, C. Bradford, R. Bronstein, J. Chamberlain,
i\l. Brunson, B. Burkhardt. First Row: M. Brown, S.
lllock, J. Bruni, I. Brownstein, K. Bridger, S. Brody,
N. Bryant.
MISS O'REILLY 228
Last Row: N . Rolnick, J. Rosenbranz, D. Rodman, I~.
Kreke, R. Henning, T. Rosenquist, Erpelding. Third
Row: L. Roberto, B. Handal!, ]. Scott, C. Barsamian,
S. Roos, B. Schalz, D. Green. Second Row: C. Roland,
C. Diamond, S. Williams, K. Rolkind, D. Kudla, N.
Robinson, D. Reichle. First Row: ill. Richman, C. Radin, J. Ricketts, J. K rause, A. Ridenhower.
FRESHMAN CLASS
MISS OSTERMEIER 129
Last Row: R. Gottlieb,]. Peters, D. H arms, P. Cywinski,
J. Quatrochi, B. Hirschaver, C. Hajduk, E. Helgeson,
P. Anderson. Third Row: C. Pabien, T. Barksy, C.
Hazard, S. Cordon, L. Co rd on, i\l. Sackrison, D. Haring. Second Row: Miss Ostermf!ier, K. Woods, J. Hecktman , L. Fcrrard, D . Corcnstein, A. Ash, B. \Viczer.
First Row: J. Shimo mura, J. Coorlas, K. Anderschac,
T. Hoban , T. Heller, N. Graham, T. Hollberg.
t3 1
�i\IR. PORTE R 146
Las! Row: D. Horwitz, P. ll a us aman, C. Iverson, B.
Freud, H. Hollinge r, T. ll ubcr, L. Israel, :\I. Jolly, :\I r.
Porte r. Thi rd Row: D. ll oshizaki, D . Johns, N. ll aug,
C. llaynes, K. Parrish , E. J ohnson , J. Ilon·at. Second
Row: N. Kirschma n, S. Kessler, C. Grover, B. Jarcmus,
D. Jaffer, IL Johnson, A. H old . First Row: J . l lamilton,
E. Quinn, :\I. Hira kawa, P. Il oelbl, T. Greenber g, S.
Higus.
Iris Rothfield
MRS . SCHULM AN 2 18
Las! Row : C. Sullivan, D. i\lanski, S. Larson, D. Pauke,
J. Mau, S. Weser, R. Mandell, D. Meenan. Third Row:
E. La sky, R. Levin, I. Lev in , l. Anstein , E. Marks, I.
Levin, J. l.cimo ntas, M. Levin. Second Row: J. Llchtenstein, E. Lieber man, B. M arsden, D. Menacho f, R.
Mead, R . Mehring, R. Mann, T. Marker. First Row:
Mrs. Schulman , D. Maltese, B. Marshak , N. Landma n,
G. Lakikain en , P. Lauer, K. Albach .
132
�MR. SKUBAN 126
Last Row: M . Goldner, L. Ganz, P. Gavlin, S. Goldenberg, L. Kornbluth, C. Futrell, C. Gates, B. Fried kin, B.
Gomez. Second Row: G. Grossman, K. Gurrentz, L. Nathan, P. Goldberger, S. Tilkin, T. Grembes. First Row:
Cathy Gaan, M. Gale, L. Kerry, L. Gross man, D. Goldman, B. Miller, V. Lanoff, R. George.
Dale Conrad
MISS STEFANINI 222
Last Row: F. Ami, H. Novoselsky, B. Dehmlow, T .
Nielsen, M. Newman, F. Krok, J. Kenis, C. Kittaka.
Third Row: R. Miller, C. Miller, R. Mirsky, C. Hardie,
R. Nickow, G. She•woocl, G. Miller. Second Row: B.
Stein, J. Mertens, D. Miller, K. i\1ostacci, S. Mitsui, H.
Mills, P. Moros, Miss Stefanini. First Row: S. Milner,
B. N umrich, K. Nelson, V. Nilsen, S. N usinow, S.
Frankel, L. Moser.
133
�MR. TARPEY 303
Last Row: T. Panchcsin, C. Ouo, R. Tes luk, F. Tripicchio, S. Thoma, L. Steinlauf, G. Stuckd, J. Sager. Third
Row: M. Susman , M. Witkows ki , i\I. Strub, G. Strehl,
N. Oleksy, K. Mitchell , S. Tapper, C. Tesnow. Second
Row: A. Sherman , A. Atsaves, M. Casey,J. Tamra, S.
Barrett, i\l. Spiers, K. Takis. Fi rst Row: Mr. Tarpey,
S. T aich, R. SuclakofT, S. Spector, B. Thompson, K.
Knochelmann , L. Stru .
MR. VAYOX42
Last Row: F. Petella, T. N ied, J. Keppcn , i\l. Kanter, I'.
Keppen, C. Kasper, L. Karkow , ~I. Remke. Third Row:
J. Lenzen, L. Kaplan, S. Kamos, K. i\lrozek, R. Kushner, H. Bartlett, J. Lcfkovitz, J. Lee. Second Row: M.
M roz, G. Wiegman, G. Launharclt, C. Deppong, E.
Rimura, V. Drews, J. Egelston, A. Lazaro. First Row:
Mr. Vayo, S. Brownstein, C. Katznelson, L. Kite, S.
Leonard, B. KaufTman,.K. Kaufman.
MISS WILDE 109
Last Row: J. Belcove, E. Bli vas, II . Birger, R. Berger,
P. Bethke, B. Bevenlezy, A. Block. Third Row: S. Declo,
J. Bernstein, D. Borisof, l\l. Pahnke, S. Stoltz, S. Bell.
Second Row: R. Benson, B. Bernstein, J. Beyer, P. Begoun, R. Bartuce, S. Baum, S. Bender. First Row: i\liss
Wilde, L. Beller, J. Bereskin, D. Baumhardt, I. Rothfeld,
D. Borkan.
134
�ll oward l laglar
Gayle Claver
Stewart Colton
--
-
-
- · -=
135
���Editor-in-Chief, J udy Fried; Sponsors: :\Ir. Hichard ;\!anger, ;\liss Hita Stewart
INFORMALITY IS , KEY
TO SPECTRUM
This year's yearbook staff strove to create a new,
informal image for Spectrum '68. More candids,
more pages, and a new arrangement of sections
aided in accomplishing this goal. In order to handle
the increased workload, apprentices were assigned
to each section editor. In preparation for future
years on the staff, the apprentices learned to crop
pictures, lay out pag~s, and other procedures. Also
new for Spectrum was its own artist. Senior Maury
Killey designed both the yearbook cover and the
division page lettering. The many hours of work
devoted by the staff were rewarded by the successful publication of Spectrum '68.
138
Senior Editor, Debbie Katz; Editor-in-C hief, J udy Fried.
�....
,...
.'-
Artist, :Vlau1y Killey
f
"\.
~
-..
SPECTRUM Editors
LAST ROW: D. Katz (Senior Editor), i\. Weinstein (Sports Co-Editor), K. Leavitt (Copy Editor), r.. Leader ( Faculty Editor), J. Levey (Activities Editor), C .
i\!iller (Business )danager ), J. Fried (Editor-in-Chief); N. l(ochell ( Index CoEditor ). FIRST HOW: A. Katz (Sports Co-Editor ), L. Zar (Special Events Editor), R. Katz (Academic Ed itor ), :VI. :V!issner (U nderclassmen Editor), D. Zagor·
en (index Co-Editor).
SPECTRUM Assistant Editors
IAST ROW: C. Wrobel, :VI. Greenstein, S. Dunster, S. Segal, C. Sum·
ner. FIRST ROW: W. Chuben, J.
Cutler, S. Grossman, J. Klein.
139
�WEST WORD
LAST HOW : M. Karlin (Co-News Editor),
D. Blitz (C irculatio n ;\lanager ), ;\I. Gold
(S ports Editor ). SECON D HOW: J. Glick
( Editor-in-Chi ef), L. Nehart ( Associate Editor-in-Ch ief), L. Raffel (Co-Feat ure Editor ),
Mr. Richard Turner(S ponso r ).FlRSTR OW:
K. Zupko (Co-Featu re Editor ), J. Feinzimer
( Co - lews Editor ).
WEST WORD ACCENTUATES
STUDENT THOUGHT
WEST WORD , the bi-weekly publica tion which
relates school events to the student body, has supplemented several additio nal column s this year, such
as the initiatio n of a critique column . The sports
coverag e assume d various moods ranging from the
hysteric al to the somber . A great deal of emphas is
wa s placed on student though t, as illustra ted by the
Student Forum section. Individ uals were able to
publicly express their opinion s and be either challenged or support ed by the respons es from other
students. WEST WORD was a continu al source of
humor, informa tion, and controv ersy.
140
WEST WORD Reporters
:\largolis,
LD T TO RI GllT: J. Bu bley, :\I. Platt, ;\[_ llogina, P. Ca ss, ll.
I!onn et. SITT ING: A. Katz , \V. Chubin .
J.
Braun, C.
�APOTHEOSIS
IAST ROW: S. Levey, C. Burack, ~I. Karlin , S. Burg, D. Greenspan, l . Eaton, B. Doroff, N.
Gomberg. TII!RD OR\V: P. Cass, L. Schwartz, K. Leavitt, S. Cooper, C . Tobias, L. Simons. SECOND RO\V: L. Raffel, B. J acobso?t, i\I. Fritz, E. \Vargo, D. Zagoren, ~ I. Rutgard. FIRST ROW:
T. Pashkov (President), Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), S. Schatten (Secretary-T reasurer).
APOTHEOSIS ENLIGHTENS
WEST'S LITERARY MIND
APOTHEOSIS
LI:Tf TO RIGIIT: '.\Ir. Gragg, Sheila Schatten, a nd Nancy Eaton review Apotheosis manuscripts.
Apotheosis is the Niles West literary magazine.
Members grade the original manuscripts submitted
during the yearly contest and choose those worthy of
public exposure. The selected authors then were
initiated, and their works appeared in the magazine,
which is distributed in the spring. In the late fall,
a contest, open to freshmen only, was held.
141
�A TOMS INFORMS STUDENTS
OF SCIENTIFIC DEVELOPMENTS
,
ATOMS
LAST RO\\': I.. Grossman, It Kap lan, D.
Rodman, I'. Zazovc, I l. Simons, H. l.oitz. L.
Gordon. FOURTll IW\\': ll. Kamm , It Rosenberg, \\'. Iverson, D. Wortman, II. Chow,
II . Appel. Tll!HD IW\\': J. Tash, .\. l\"einstein, .\I. .\liller, D. :\Jclin, K. Teets. C. Korzcc. SECO:--ID HO\\': I.. 1\affel , G. Lieberman,
:\ I. K illey, t\. Smith , .\ !. Fritz, .\ Ir. \\"anke
( Sponsor). FIHST 1\0\\': J. \\'iczcr, \\' .Shih,
C. :\lelin , I.. 0/ovak ( Editor ), S . .\ lann (:\lanaging l•'.ditor), I). Fried ( Feature Editor).
'·
ATOM S is the quarterly science and math journ a l that is edited entirely by science-oriented students.
Their purpose is to summa rize a nd , with a fresh
a ppro ach, prese1~ to the schoo l the latest scientific
da ta; also conveyin g information a bout science fairs
and various scholarship progra ms.
RADIO ELECTRONICS OPERA TES
PRIVATE RADIO ST A TION
Most teen ager s only listen to their ra dios, yet the
members of Ra dio Electronics delve into the mech anics of the instrument. Ra dios were disassembled,
technically inspected a nd rea ssembled . Members a lso
operated their own r adio sta tion a nd, combining
their practical a nd technical experience, constructed
other electrical projects.
RADIO AND ELECTRONICS
LAST ROW: A. Goodcase, J. Ro berto, R. Weimer, J\'lr. W ilhelm (Sponsor).
FlHST ROW: G. ll azard , T . Mitt ( President ), A. Sader .
142.
�NATURE SEMINAR
BEAUTIFIES
LAKE MANNOS
Nature Seminar met during 5th period. The purpose of the club was to incorporate ecology into the
science program at N iles West. Members conducted
the daily seminars and · participated in ecological
experiments and field work. Their main objective
this year was to install vegetation surrounding Lake
Mannos.
NATURE SEMINAR
STAND ING: J. Enenstein, i\ir. fionardi (Sponso r ), H. Perelman, i\l. Gold, ~I. Solomon, \'.
Kuehn. SITTING: L. Tsuneta, J. Abrams, S. Landman, T. Torp.
WEST AQUARISTS PETITION SENA TORS
Tropical Fish Club has become '\Vest Aquarists.
This sophisticated name reflects the club's important
mission regarding the serious problem of Lake Michigan 's polluted waters. Corresponding through petitions to Senators Charles Percy and Everett Dirksen the club voices its concern. Members also experimented with fish and assisted in caring for the
fish tanks.
WEST AQ_UARISTS
LAST ROW: G. Weisman, R. Springer, H. Levy, R.
Cywinski, L. Grossman, B. \Volin. SECOND ROW:
Mr. .Jackson (Sponsor), K . Hertler, E. Helgeson, J.
Hickett, Mr. Quertermus (Sponsor ). FIHST ROW:
P. Weiss, T. Mitt (Vice-President ), R. Eickolf (Secretary), G. Stanko (Treasurer ).
143
�BIO-CHEM CLUB IS
INFORMED ABOUT
NARCOTICS
This club indulged in a combined study of biology and chemistry. Instruction was provided through
experimentation, lectures, seminars, and field trips.
The subject of narcotics was explored through discussion and filmstrips. A gayer mood prevailed at
the annual Christmas and spring parties.
BIO.CHEMISTRY
!J\ ST llO\V: H. Kap lan, C. Shaw, A. Egel, B. I!erst, \V. Shih. N INTH 1\0\V: !(. Treiber, D.
Beswick, [). Wortman, !\. Anderson. l·:l"l'I IT! I !(()\\': L. Friedman, S. Landman, J. \Viczer,
L. \Volin. SE\'E;\/Tll RO\V: J. Saltz, L. Berman, A. Chow, :-.1. Shumate. SIXTll [(0\V: B.
Kurian , E. Karson, :\l. :-.tiller, S. :-.lann. Fll·Tll HO\\': I(. Creisma n , L. Schneider, D.
Schwartz. FOUHTll [(()\\': S. Saltz, S. Gollin, S. Bernstein, I.. 0!ovak. Tlllll[) RO\\': :\I.
Shumate, S. Cordon (Secretary ). Sl·:COND !(()\\': \\' . Iverson ( President), C. :-.lelin ( \' icePresidem ), L. Gordon (\'ice-President ), J. Tash ( Treasurer), :\!rs. Koren (Sponsor). Fll(ST
!(()\\' ::-.Ir. Rakitan ( Sponsor ), D. Farber ( Sgt. of Arms ).
BOEING AIR FORCE BASE SITE OF
'
ASTRONOMICAL AND AERONAUTICS
COMPETITION
'·
This year the group consisted of two divisions:
The Rockets, which met weekly a nd planned a
'mock' Gemini flight craft and simulated flight; and
The Aircraft, which held a contest for the most realistic scale models. In the spring, at Boeing Air Force
Base, a joint event was held with Elgin High School.
There was competition in the areas of radio control
planes,. rocket gliders, and altitude contests with
rockets, and combat.
ASTRONOM ICAL AND
AERONAUTICS CLUB
evin,
LAST RO\V: J. J(obcrts, T. llubcr, :\I. L
A. Kauffman, A. Hubel. Tll IRD RO\\': I'.
Spinks, S. Bell, D. Berkowitz, T. :\lilt, G.
Johnson, S. Cooper. SECO:\'D [(()\\': E. Napolitano, :-.1. Wallach, A. Sadur , T. Panchesin, :\Ir. Blackmore(Sponsor ). FIRSTRO\V:
D. Anderson ( President), :-.1. Cold (\' icePresident), J. Terdich (Treasurer ), S. l{osenberg (Secretary).
144
�s
JT
FIELD TRIP TO ARGONNE NATIONAL
LA BORA TORIES
FOR SCIENCE
SEMINAR
Science Seminar allows students to investigate
areas of interest in math and science that are not
exposed in the classroom. The members were given
an opportunity for independent study with no grade
pressures. The culmination of the year-'s investigation and research was a field trip to Argonne N ational Laboratories.
olgh
ps.
!isat
SCIENCE SEMINAR
LAST RO\V: C. Colodny, R. Johns, i\1. Gold,
R. Perelman, \V . Shih , L. Gordon. FOU RTH
RO\V: D. Wartman, J. Feldberg, D. Fried,
J. CedarbaUJn. TllllW RO\V: P. Singer, -S.
Shore, S. Block, C. ~ lelin. SECOND RO\V:
A. Chow, S. Bernstein, D. Rubin , S. ~Jann ,
R. Lefkovitz. FIRST RO\V: J. Donenberg, E.
Karson, NI. i\liller, i\lr. Dessing ( Sponsor).
MEDICAL CAREERS INTRODUCED TO
PEACE CORPS
This service organization acquaints students with
the different aspects within the medical profession.
In their aim to help others, members filled Christmas stockings for the children of soldiers. Bi-weekly
meetings became informative sessions where filmstrips and guest speakers from the Peace Corps
and the world-traveled medical Ship Hope, provided enthusiastic members with instruction and
encouragement.
MEDICAL CAREERS
LAST ROW: J. Rust, C. Kasper, M . Winkleman, B. Clark, P. Pearson, J. Zeedyk, C. Johnson, N . Szymski. THIRD ROW: K. Gosin, K. Abrams, S. Pokvitis, J. Harms, E. Cohn,
B. Gumpert, S. Swenson. SECOND ROW: J. Nishimura, S. Kolodzik, S. Patterson, M. \Vargo, H. Lauer, K. Wehrmacher. FIRST ROW: W. Maclnnes (Recording Secretary), P. Branson (Corresponding Secretary), S. Becker (President), C. Water (Vice-President), D. Raymond (Treasurer), Mrs. Lawrence (Sponsor).
145
�'HERR CLAUS' VISITS GERMAN CLUB
As one of the most popula ted clubs
in the school, German Club strives to
instruct its members in the German
culture. Lectures by guest speakers and
filmstrips provide first class opportunities for such activity. The club's annual Christmas party was highlighted
by a visit from Santa. In exchange
for the gifts, students were ordered
by 'Herr Claus' to sing Christmas
carols in his native la nguage.
GERMAN CLUB
!AST ROW: R. Treiber, D. Berkowitz, B. llerst, T . Oprea, A. Fredrickson, L. Zeman, 0. Springer, B. Yant,
B. Archer, G. Long, D. Habighurst. SEVE 1TI I ROW: S. ,\lann, M. l\liller, F. Zweig, S. Bell, \V. Kretschmer,
C. Eisenberg, R. Baack, C. Long, A. Katz, C. Brabandt , D. Swock, M. Kuhn , II. l\losen. SIXTH ROW: K.
Tegert, S. Berger, M. Kreiter, D. Scaturo, R. Weiss, R. Goldenbogen, A. Chow, A. Lethovitz, M. Garland, S.
Rosenberg, A. Strauss, P. Oswald, B. Knobloch. Flfl"I-1 HOW: l\I. i\tits, N. Frohberg, G. llinz, S. Bernstein,
G. Kahn, A. Smith, K. i\·loser, D. Ka plan, i\I. Shumate, J . \Youn, C. Mensinger, A. Leal, J. \Varner.
FOURTH ROW: i\ lrs. Beil (Sponsor), J . Encnstein , L. Olso n, R. Kaplan (President), J. Wasm und ( Secretary), M. Levin (Treasurer), S. i\ lensin ger (V ice-President ), F. Kleinzweig, B. Gump ert, K. Maciejewski, Mr.
Brink (Sponsor).-' THIRD HOW: G. John so n, F. Shapiro, R. Kushner, J. Tash, E. Cohn , K. Abrams, J.
Sch ra mels, L. Schlivka. SECOND ROW: G. Lieberman, A. Servos, P. Gavlin, M. Servos, S. Barnes, B. Magnu s, L. Ross. FIRST ROW: S. Frankel, S. Leal, J. Braun, H . Sorkin.
'·
UNICEF CHRISTMAS CARD SALE SPONSORED
,
'
BY LA TIN CLUB
----e
\ I I
,I
-~~I
I \
.0
-#~ ·~
_1'
'
/
ffl
Donning the attire of the ancient Romans, Latin
Club members festively celebrated the ancient holid ays. Underclassmen were auctioned in the Slave
Market in December a nd freed in the Spring.
Through such participa tion, members gained a deeper perception into the unlimited Roma n contributions
to the Western world. Club members also sponsored
the sale of UNICEF Christmas cards.
LATlN CLUB
!AST ROW: K. Zup ko, C. Hid a ka, S. Shivley, H. Mader, P. Garrett,
R. Berger, M. Sorta!. FOURTH ROW: N. Polster, J. Hoffmann, P.
Prielozny, R. Bennett, P. Aido nis, L. Kawabata. THIRD ROW: A. Gaypow, S. Block, S. Carter, A. Steklof, D. Deal. SECOND HOW: L.
Schaller, E. Steinberg, N . Peterson, A. Katz, G. \Veism_a;1, G. Davis,
W. Chu bin. FIRST ROW: ,\1iss Nash (Sponsor), H. Lerner (Treasurer ),
\V. Iverson (President), D. Davis (Vice-President), J. Sobol, l\l. Wargo.
�FRENCH CLUB INITIATES
AFTER-SCHOOL
DONUT SALES
Paris ... the Seine .. . the Impressionists ...
French club members delved into the fascinating
world of sidewalk cafes and the Eiffel Tower. French
Club was first in initiating the after-school sale of
doughnuts. Another project was the documenting of
a French newspaper, written and published by the
members.
FRENCH CLUB
LAST RO\V: L. Reitman, l . Sweadner,
B. Block, C. Blu menthal, S. Diamond,
E . Greenman, J. Cedarbaum, S. Kaminsky, R. So win, ]. Rosenthal, S. Lerner,
K. Frankel, R. Turry. FOURTH RO\V:
L. Nehart, ]. Lang, E. Geyer, I r. Weiss,
S. Tash, ~ !. Gabie, L. Layfcr, A. Begcun,
R. Warman, P. Goldberg, S. Levine.
THIRD RO\V: L. Cams, A. llirsch, C.
Berman, G. Co lman, L. Fritzshall, D.
Glick, D. Warren, C. Schuster, J. Ellyne,
D. Deal. SECOND ROW: A. Rosenberg,
L. Dubin, S. Block, L. Blackman, J. Slater, P. H arris, P. Kaplan, P. Anderson, A.
Rosen , I. l glarsch, R. Davis. FIHST RO\V:
J. Kantor (Treasurer), F. Colman (Secretary), D. Perlow (Vice-President}, S. Zagoren (President).
U.S. AND SOVIET CUL TURES,
UNITE IN RUSSIAN CLUB
Comrades - seek better world relationships by
establishing a common foundation of language comprehension! This organization endeavored to unite
American culture with that of Russia's. Among the
year's activities were the annual Christmas ba."nquet
and spring picnic.
RUSSIAN
LAST ROW: M. Shih, S. Potoker, R. Rothman, S. Klinkman,
E . Schoff, G. Mane!, D. Beswick, J. Neath, R. Skogsbakken.
FOURTH ROW: K. Bick, C. Palmer, L. Jankowski , M. Rosner,
M. Gilbert, G. Klein, J. Schutt, D. Melin, P. Osijchuk, K . Teets.
THIRD ROW: M. Wallach, D. Herman, M. Smith, M. Fritz,
C. Grossman, C. Sumner, J. Bizar, L. Spear, B. Ritma n. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Maier (Sponsor), J. Bubley, C. Korn, N.
Rochell, M . Gorski, F. Cutler, S. Farber, M. Shandelson, N.
Gavlin. FIRST ROW: P. \Vitt (Secretary ), C. Collons (Treasurer), D. Daskovsky (President ), C. Melin (Vice-President).
147
�SPANISH AUTUMN BANQUET
HELD AT LA SIESTA
The title 'club' has been substituted with
'council' as a result of a new format instituted this year. Although the club was
coordinated by a board ofelected officers,
members of Spanish Council participated
through committees, which planned the
club's social functions. Dues were eliminated and meetings were open to the
entire student body. Highlights of the
year were the autumn banquet, held at
La Siesta; and the Christmas party; with
the a dded festivities of Spanish bingo
and the candy-filled pinata.
SPANISH COUNCIL
evey,
LAST ROW: L. Packer, D. Cott, S. L
J. Rosenthal, J. Kozloff, .\I. Silver, It Alleguez, L. Evans, C. \Veil. FOURTll llOW:
C. Dahlstrom, K .. Yellen, L. Simons, D.
Kozloff, J. Kirke, P. \Volin, J. Press, D. Dubow. TIIIRD llO\V: .\I. Yelen, D. SemilofT,
11. Bernstein, L. Schatzman, S. Levin, 11. Lebov. SECOND ROW: B. Pines, .\1. \\'arshausky, E. Lees, ,\I. Romen, J. llarris, C.
Norum, N . Nortell, i\l. Solecki. FIRST ROW:
S. Blechman, D. Zagoren (Treasurer), E.
Karson ( President ), I. Leavitt (Secretary),
D. Rapaport.
FUTURE TEACHERS SUPPLY
,
TUTORS AND DEPARTMENT AIDS
148
The Future Teachers of America fostered an interest in the teaching profession and tried to enlighten
the participant in the various aspects of the career.
The club sponsored the Teacher Aide Program,
which provided practical experience for the girls by
enabling them to assist classroom instructors. Also
established was the Student Tutoring Pro gram, which
designated the 'future teachers' to other students requiring help in various academic subjects. Successful exploits included the Christmas party, taffy apple
and bake sales, and the spring banquet.
FUTURE TEACHERS
LAST ROW: K. Kimura, R. Novoselsky, P. Allweiss, R. Hubin, B. l':euman, K. Tell, S. Goldmeier, M. lllagnuson, S. Kovac. TII!R D ROW: C.
Levey, J. Deppong, L. Peterson, K. Staackmann, C. Wertheimer, A. Rosen,
G. Motenko, N. Gabrielson. SECOND ROW: Miss O'Neill (Sponsor),
Rolnick, T. Midler (Treasurer ), P. Page (President), S. Van Brunt (Secretary), M. Kaufman (Vice-President), l'vliss Begley (Sponsor). FIRST ROW:
D. Rubin, M. 1-!irakawa, N . Robinson, B. Oakey, K. Heschke, S. Nehart.
�PREPARATION FOR ADULT
RESPONSIBILITIES OFFERED
TO FUTURE HOMEMAKERS.
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
LAST HO\\': K. \\'argo, T. Karsten, K. Tell,
P. \'entrello, E. Coglanian, N. ll oppe, I.
Gorjoz. FIHST 1\0\\': S. Goklmcier, i\. Hosen, C. Paciorek, N. Gabrielson, K. Tegert,
K. Staackmann, ,\. Kier (Sponsor ).
Future homemakers was formed with the purpose
of layirt'g the foundations for the girls' futures as
wives and mothers. Through their own experiences
girls learned how to prepare meals and many of
the finer techniques of sewing. Filmstrips and guest
spea,kers a lso provided further information.
USHERETn~s
LAST RO\V: C. Seregi, 'N. Sweadner,
\'. ?\abolotny, S. Levey, B. Angell,
C. Taeger, P. Clines, S. Goldenberg,
C. Vinci, ;\l. Fukuya. TH lH D RO\\':
P. Joslyn, J. Kantor, L. Greenfield,
J. Gable, L. Conrad , B. l'indras, D.
Petty, S. Lloyd. SECOND RO\V: F.
Siegel, P. Bosworth, IL llymes, L.
Wagner, L. 11 andlezman, D-. Flamini,
R. Shapiro, L. Opalka. FIRST RO\\':
J. Claude, K. Johnson, :\!rs. Peterson (Spo nsor), H. Turry (President ),
L. Reitman (Secretary), K. Beech, S.
Theory, D. Jackubic.
USHERETTESS SOL VE
SEA TING PROBLEMS
You say you don' t know where JB is ? Who sang
'Lucy in the Sky'? What do I do with my coat?
Well, friend, your problems are solved by a patient
junior or senior known as an lJ sherette. They are
stationed at the entrance of all community events
held at Niles West and are very willing to show you
your seat, hand out a program or direct yo u to a
cloakroom. They are easily recognized by white
blouses and navy blue skirts. Now - a ll your problems are solved, friend!!?!
t49
�PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
LAST RO\\': T. Kramer, S. Richter, J. \Viczer, :\. Baitcher, P. Glatt (Corresponding Secretary). FIRST RO\\':
It Scars (Treasurer), :\I. Zalsman (Vice-President), S. Sch reiber (President ), C. Blumenfeld ( Recording Secretary), J. Brabec (Sgt. at Arms).
WEST WORD BENEFITS FROM
WORKSHOP'S PHOTOS
The camera bugs of Niles \Vest have found their
place in Photography Workshop. Here they were
able to exercise their creativity and skill in photographing and developing a finished print. The members often provided the school paper, \VEST WORD ,
with appropriate photos. Lectures, accompanied by
practical application, assisted members in perfecting
their techniques.
'·
ST AMP AND COIN
TRADES OLD WORLD
PIECES
STAMP AND COIN
lAST HOW: D. i\lann, J. Tash, M. \Veksler, C. Hinz, T. Sudow, D. Kaufer, C.
Teacherson. FIRST ROW: G. Lleberman
(Secretary), ;\!. Smith (Fin ancial Advisor), C. Colodny (President ), S. Settler
(Treasurer), A. Appel (Activities Director), D. Igasaki (Activities Director).
150
Weekly meetings provided an informative hour
of trading coins and swapping the latest news on
stamps and coins. Coordinating this material were
guest speakers and group reports. The club also
participated in the homecoming parade by building
a float.
�CLASSROOM FILMS RUN BY AVE MEMBERS
AUDIO-VISUAL
LAST RO\\': P. lfarris, J. Schuster, I'. Osijch uk, B. Ashner, I'.
Streicker, D. Bellos (l'resident ),J.
Samson. SEC00JD lW\\': D.
Tash, S. Hosenstone, C. Tommins, K. Beckman, B. Katznelson (\'ice-President), 11. Sorkin.
FIRST [{()\\': :\l rs. Bass ( Sponsor), R. Berman, l.. \\'ol in, S.
Yates , D. Berkowitz, :'.J. Stern.
The A.V.E. office is always buzzing with activity,
and these students were continually helping to contribute to the action. Members were trained to run
projectors and assist teachers in showing classroom
films. Many other invaluable services are provided
by the department.
CHESS CLUB COMBINES COMPETITION
WITH PLEASURE
Chess, when played correctly, is an art, requiring keen
judgment and imagination. The carved figures upon the
checkered board provided hours of challenge and ruthless
competition. Club members, while enjoying the game, perfected their strategy.
CHESS CLUB
IAST ROW: K. Beckman, D. Schiffman, D. Berkowitz, i\l. Shattow,
R. Metzler, M. Portugal. SECOND ROW: A. \Vu, :\1. \Veksler, J. Samson, S. Appel. FIRST RO\V: L. Berman (Secretary), D. Wartman
(Vice-President), D. Fried (President), i\lr. Holz(Sponsor ).
151
�S.S.O. SUPERVISES
MONITOR POSTS
EFFECTIVELY
Although limited in number, S.S.O. Board accomplishes the feat of providing effective school
supervision. Their program continued last year's
precedent of decreasing the number of hall monitors
and placing them in strategic positions, such as the
exits. The Hoard met early in the summer so as to
have orderly conduct for the opening of school. The
executive board controlled the various organizations: S.S.D. (Special Service Division), which provided the offices with assistants, and S.S.M. (Student Supervisored Monitors), which checked hall
traffic hourly and supplied senior study with monitors.
S.S.0. EXECUTIVE BOARD
TOP TO BOTTO:\!: B. Kohl (C hairm an , S.S.'.\!.),
F. Zera ( Head Chairman, S.S.0. ), S. Spiwak (C hair·
man, S.S.S.11. ), J. Lu ber (Secretary, S.S.O.), J. Kantor (Secretary, S.S.0. ).
S.S.0. SUPERVISORS
LAST HOW: R. J.Jargolis, S. Foster, It Badesch, '.\1. Pysno. FI HST
ROW: J.I. Pierce, t-1. Lerner, t-1 r.
Egan (Sponsor).
152.
�SAFETY COUNCIL
CONDUCTS
"MOTORCYCLE
SURVEY"
SAFETY COUNCIL
I.AST l{()\V: C. Bodnarchuk , A. Terry, C. Il oward, L. Friedman , D . \lorice. TIIIHD
lW\\': E. Karson, B. Friedman. P. Adams, C. Davis. SECO:\'D HO\V: E. Starkman
(President), ;\I. Barnett, 7'J. Gottlieb, A. Leavitt, \ 1r. Kettleburogh (S pon sor ). FIRST
RO\\': I'. Cold , \\'. ;\lesser , D. Deal, I'. Ilanis, :\I. Hutgard .
BEWARE OF
SCHOOL STORE~
The main function of Safety Council was the
monitoring and supervising of the school's parking
lots. lVtembers established more lenient restrictions
on who would be allowed to drive and conducted
a "motorcycle survey." Representatives attended a
regional meeting at No rthern Illinois University in
the fall, and the state meet in the spring, at Peoria.
The school store is located in an obscure little
corner of the school. Perh!J.pS this is just as well,
for some pretty weird things go on there! Oh, it
appears to be an ordinary cubbyhole where students
can purchase specified literary materials for various
classes; but - BEWARE! The room is carefully
screened by ·the glassy-stare of one Clark Gable
poster. And the students are supervised . by a man
who thinks he is Alexander Hamilton! Now - does
this seem like a n ordinary cubbyhole to you ?!!
SCHOOL STORE
LAST ROW: B. \Vomer, J . Cooper. T IIIR DRO\V:
K. Zupko, S. Sacks, M. Green stein, J. Kozloff,
Mr. Boever s (Sponsor). SECOND RO\V: J. ~le
dak, N. Matthew, ]. Luber. FIRST ROW: B.
Block, M. Missner.
153
�UNIONS HEIGHTEN
STUDENT ENTERTAINMENT
STUDENT UNION BOAHD
l ~\ ST HO\\': L. Callner, D. Drew, Il. Barrett, B. Archer , E. Appelbaum, G. Cildin, .\Ir. Drum ( Sponsor ).
TIIIHD ROW: .\lrs. Hummingcr (Sponso r ), ;\I. l'inkwater, C . l'erlove, II. Braude, A. Spitzer , G . .\IcGuire,
D. \Virkus, B. Parker. SECO:\'D RO\\': D . .\Jann, A. Leavitt, I'. Anderson, C:. \\'cir, S. Ya blin, E. 13rooks,
B. Sostrin. FIRST RO\\': j. Luber (Treasurer ), .\I. Oscarson ( \'ice- President ), K. Zupko ( President ).
-
.
'
THE 'ONE' UNITES
THE 'MANY'
Last March, questionnaires were filled out; board
members were asked to pick future members; and
plans began to form. This year iles West was entertained at four fantastic Unions, each complete with
a top-name movie and band. Tickets were priced
at $2.00 which made it possible for clever decorations - such as movie posters, and psychedelic lighting effects. The Wednesday meetings inspired the
witty and informative public address announcements.
The organization, which is split into four divisions
(entertainment, decorations, work assignment detail, and publicity ) bu ilt the third place Class A
homecoming float.
UNITY BOARD
LAST RO\\': F. Zera, \\1. Iverson, I(. Grauman, D. Anderson, I'. Sorta!, T. ;'dill, IL Kaplan, C.
J-Ionnet, S. Becker, D. Fried. TI III{[) HOW: J(. W iczer, S. Schreiber, K. Zupko, G. lleller, D. Per·
low, J. Toporek, C. ;\lelin, C. Bell, II . Lebov itz. SECO N D HOW : .\Ir. Egan (Sponsor ), P. Page, J.
Klein, L. Reitman, S. Zagoren, J. Click, B. Block, J. Fried, L. Zar, E. Karson , J. Wolin, .\Ir. Feick
(Sponsor ). FIHST ROW: 'J'. l'ashkov, C. Clemen, S. Sch atten, G. Colman, V. Amado, ;\I. Kaufman, C. Peterson, .\I. Schimerlik.
Niles West is fortunate in being able to offer
its 'congregation' diversified areas of interest. Unity
Board provides a bond between these various organizations. Composed of a representative from
each individual club, the members seek novel methods which will further unify the student body as a
coordinated social complex.
154
�STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
l.1\ST HOW: \\'. Chubin (Corresponding Secretary ), B. Block ( Hecording Secretary), .\Tr. Lawler (S ponsor). FIHST !{()\\': J\. Spitzer ( Treasurer ), C. Honnet ( President ), .\!.;\lits (\'ice-President).
Student Council, the voice of the student body,
serves to provide a liaison between students, faculty,
and administration. It coordinates the student activities within the school, yet strives to emphasize
the importance of the individual. Democratic elections in the spi:ing instructs the student in his power
of responsibility. Among the year's many Student
Council functions: Leadership Conference, Bundles
Day Drive, Freshmen Mixer, Ugly Man Dance,
AFS Chocolate Sales, Homecoming float, and sponsored faculty breakfasts. Student Council exists not
only as a regulator of student government, but as
a useful instrument to be emp loyed by the student
body.
STUDENT COUNCIL
EMHPHASIZES
INDIVIDUALITY
-
STUDENT COUNCIL
LAST ROW: D. Silvert, :\· . Jennings,
1
R. Cashatt, E. Hirsch, ]. Wulf, A.
Weisz, K. Lu scombe, P. Garrett, B.
Herbstman. FOURTH llOW: J. Toporek, S. Cohen, J. Kenis,M. Garland,
B. Petacque, M. Pysno, D. Daskovsky,
L. Israel. THIRD ROW: C. Pepper, C.
Takemoto, B. Braude, E. Helfgott,
L. Leader, G. Cohen, P. Thompson,
i\I. Rush, D. Wirkus. SECOND ROW:
J. Bereski.n, i\l. i\ lits, D. Igasaki, S.
Spitzer, E. Steinberg, J. Zamud io, S.
Blechman, R. Rosen. FIRST ROW:
L. Gill, ]. Slater, C. Gump, C. Deleonard is, A. Servos, E. Brooks.
155
�THEATER 'BUFFS' JOIN SPOTLIGHTERS
This drama organization is open to a ll
who thrill to the sound of applause or to the
smell of greasepaint. Affiliation with Spotlighters enco urages students to experience
every phase of the 'show business' world from selling tickets to becom ing a box-office
attraction . The monthly meetings offered a
variety of presentations; one-act plays, a nalysis of dramatic works, technical demonstrations. Participating in the various dram atic
productions, students strive for Spotlighters
points in order to earn membership in the
honorary National Thespians Society.
SPOTLIGHTEH'S
EXECUTIVE BOARD
LAST HO\\': \\I. Siet (\'ice-President ).
TIIIHD RO\\': R. Ginter(Treasurer ),
,\I. Garland (Secretary). SECOND
RO\\': S. Gomberg (II istorian ). Fl llST
HO\\': IL I I ymes ( Corresponding Secretary), K. Bick (President).
NATIONAL THESPIANS
FORM CORE OF
DRAMA DEPARTMENT
Thesp ian members are students who have participated intensively in the dramatics department.
Members must accumulate 10 points by participating in crews and performing in major school productions or Children's Theatre. These students provide guidance for their 'fledgl ing' colleagues, who
are striving to attain dramatic worthiness. The year,
as always, is terminated by a "candlelight and roses"
dinner and induction ceremony for those Spotlighters who have amassed enough points to join the
society.
NATIONAL THESPIANS
I.AST llOW: D. ll loom, C. i\ I orawski , J. Katz, A. .\ l andell, I{. Kraus,
i\I. Levin, H. Geller, I I. llcppner, K.
LeFevre, C. llonnet, A. Rubel, C.
\liller. FOURTJJ HOW: IL Katz, R.
Wallace, :\I. Dolnick, IL Howard,
P. Prielozny, .\1. Pysno, I I. Lebovitz,
\I. Carland, W. Siet, K. Kropp, S.
Rosengard. TlllRD ROW: J. \ledak, R. ll ymes, E. Klatch, N. Keller,
S. Cooper, N. Gomberg, IL Ginter,
IL Wiczer, A. Leal, C. Palmer, L.
Ross, G. Samos. SECO t D ROW: S.
Leal, T. Weidberg, D. Roth , D. Liberman , D. Thompson, !.. Rubert, K.
Bick, S. \Viden, N . Wineberg, A. Seidel, i\I. Homen. FIRST HOW: \V.
Caren, B. Seid man , C. Chelcun
(Treasurer ), L. Zar (Recorder~, J.
Kleii1 (President ), i\1. Schimer l ik
(Vice-President), C. SedlofT (Secretary), B. Jacobson, R. Lerner.
�FORENSICS
LAST RO\V: A. Kaden, i\l. Garland, D.
Durston, D. Gott, S. Burg, D. Drew, J.
Cedarbaum, P. Prielozny, J. Lieberman,
E. Steinberg. FOURTll ROW: G. Claver ,
S. Cohn , A. Smith, C. Kravitz, K. Kropp ,
M. Dolnick, P. Kellman, S. Segal, l I.
Haymes. THIRD RO\V: S. Gomberg, S.
~Iarc us , E. Aizuss, M. Platt, C. Kanter,
B. Gildin, L. Rubert, B. Seidman. SECOND RO\V: J. Friebacher, J. Zoros, L.
Nehart, P. Bagein, G. Samas, B. Rubert,
P. Anderson, S. Schatten, N . Wineberg.
FIRST RO\V: Mrs. Stefango (Sponsor),
D. Spitz, D. Bloom ( Hecorder, P. Kaplan ( Secretary), H. I.ebovitz (President)
S. Levey (Treasurer), T. Lindheimer, M.
Gillman.
FORENSICS SPONSORS DISTRICT CONTEST
Speech, one of the basic forms of communication,
adopts various characteristics when presented by
the talented members of Forensics. The readings
range from the humorous: comedy reading, original
monologue, after dinner speaking, to the somber:
original oratory, serious reading, and extemporaneous speaking. Students also participated in the areas
of prose, poetry, radio, and oratorical declamation.
This year N iles \Vest sponsored the District Contest,
inviting the top speaker from each category to compete with others from schools within the district.
Students listened and criticized fellow members during the daily Forensics Workshop . This year two
members of the Forensics team were invited to the
Tournament of Champions at ew Trier, Seniors
Vicki Stone, for poetry, and Larry Kaplan for extemporaneous speaking and original orat()ry.
DEBATE TEAM PLACES
SECOND IN STATE
Argument and controversy can easily be called
the backbone of the democratic world. Today there
are utilized at Niles West in its streamlined form-debating. The team drilled every day, gaining valuable insight into world affairs, as well as the art of
speech. This year's team placed second in the state
competition.
DEBATE
LAST ROW: J. Feinberg, T. Heller, S. Frankel, S. Faye, J. Shalowitz, M. Robbins, B. Whitesman, M. Smith,
T. Pashkov, R. Schoenfield. SECOND ROW: M. Shattow, B. Hallmann, M. Nyberg, J. Oberlander, J. Donenberg, B. Greisman, S. Feinberg, T. Sudow, M. Garland, N. Hentz, R. Badesch. FIRST ROW: B. Freud,
Miss Hey (Sponsor), L. Kaplan, A. Oberrotman (Sgt. at Arms), S. Spiwak (President), S. Rosenstone (VicePresident ), M. Berger, Mr. Klebba (Sponsor).
157
�ARTS CLUB VIEWS "CAMELOT"
Arts Club started several years ago when students wanted a place to go after school where they
could talk about anything and everything. The format of the club has somewhat cha nged over the
years, but the basic reason for its existence has not.
Students who attended meetings found anything from
teachers reading poetry to students playing guitars.
Mem bers went on several cultural field trips, includin g one to a performance of Camelot.
ARTS CLUB
lAST ROW: S. Cooper, D. Miller, B.
Doroff, J. Cold, N. Hentz, E. Blackman, M. Kanavos. FOURTH ROW:
L. Spear, N. Cavlin, C. \Veil, L. Simons, C. Korzec, C. C r ossman.
TlllRD ROW: J. Zacher, A. Servos,
J. Casey, A. Banash, C. Skalaki, M.
Coram, E. Boime. SECOND ROW:
N. Rochell, D. Rapaport, D. Zagoren,
T. Pashkov, I. Leavitt, L. Dubin. FIRST
ROW: D. Goldstein, M. Fritz (President), i\lr. Cragg(Sponsor), S. Schatten ( Secretary-Treasurer ), l\!. Hoffman , C. Fabian.
ART COUNCIL EXPLORES POP-OP
.
Students attracted to paint pots, printing presses,
a nd smudging charcoal gathered weekly to discuss
and create in the far-ranging field of art. Students
compared and contrasted the old and new of a
fascinating and many-faceted creative process. Periods of experimentation and workshop were alternated with visits from art school representatives
and demonstrations of new techniques.
ART COUNCIL
LAST ROW: F. Friedman, L. Geyer, N. Clifford, K. Frankel, J.
Rosenthal, J. Levey, B. Weitzman, K. Diakoumis (Co-Chairman),
D. Semiloff SECOND ROW: S. Berkowitz, C. Thomas, S. Veru·
nae, M-R+ Blackburn (S ponsor ). FIRST ROW: V. Amado (Co·
Chairman ), C. Jaremus , B. Mayer.
158
�G.A.A. BOARD
IAST ROW: Miss Wilde (Sponsor), K. Diakoumis, T. Grimm, S. Anderson, K. Slupik, S. Anderson, l\l.
Meyer, L. Peterson, D. Perz, i\liss Jorgensen (Sponsor). TllIRD ROW: K. Klein , G. Osmolak, D. Scott, D.
\Virkus, J. Kellman, S. Gray, L. l-lirschaucr , S. Verunac. SECOND ROW: T. Kimura, N. i\lajeuski, P. \Vitt,
C. Kellman, J. Wasmund, G. Claver, i\l. 5;:osmas, D. Kitzing. FIRST ROW: B. Clemen, V. Kuehn, S. Ruisill.
K. Unrath
D. Scott
GAA DOUBLES MEMBERSHIP
This year, G.A.A. was successful in doubling its
membership. A sophomore executive board was
created to assist ·the board managers. There were
after-school activities, including badminton, volleyball, basketball, and tennis. Other club projects
were bake sales, a car wash, co-ed sports nite, and
a newly-created parents play nite. The year culminated with the annual awards evening.
159
�ORCHESIS EXPRESSES CREATIVE ELEMENT
IN DANCE
Orchesis is a dance club for girls. The club provides every member opportunities for expressing
their creativity in modern, jazz, and classical dancing. The realm of pa ntomimes was also explored.
Members went on several field trips and saw a
ballet downtown.
OR CH ESIS
LAST RO\\' : B. Belson, K. Abrams, :\I. Foss, :\!. Coran, P. Goldberg, D. Durston, I.. Polon, A. Gundlach,
K. Krueger, L. Erton, P. Kellman, J. Zoros. F!HST HOW: :\ I. Shand elson, II . \\'eiss , C. Claver, B. J.c,·itan ,
]. Erlcbachcr, N. Plice, IL Levin, A. Schecter.
TEAM PERFORMS AT
GYMNAST /ORCHESIS
SHOW
C.A.A. GYMNASTICS
u \ ST ROW: D. Deal, S. T immer,
P. Powers, E. Friedman, C. Eshbach, C. Helander. THIRD ROW:
J. Ellyne, V. Lanoff, B. Womer,
D. DeMoss, D . Scott, L.Joh nson.
SECOND HOW: K. Diakoumis,
R. Marta r ano, S. Franks, D.
Delfs, R. Weiss, S. Hahnert, A.
Servos. FIRST ROW: C. Katznelson , L. Con rad, J. Was mund,
B. Clemen, S. Zagoren, J. Bizar,
D. Dilg.
160
Systematic physical exercise for the promotion· of
health or recre.ation_is defined as gymnastics. These
leotard-clad girls perform skills that require a vast
quantity of agility and balance. The gir ls demonstrated their versatility at half-time performances,
junior high school exhibition, a nd at the GymnasticsOrchesis Show.
�AQUASPRITES EXPLORE 'SITES OF U.S.A.'
Those girls int eres ted in" synchronized
swimming were given an opportunity to display their talents through Aquasprites. They
combined their aqua-knowledge with grace
a nd performing skills. The highlight of the
year was the annual water show - this year's
theme being "The Sites of the USA."
AQUASPRITES
L\ST ROW: .\!. .\!eyer, K. Johnson, C. Kasper, S. i\lartin, C. Loos, B. Clemen, R. Maslovitz, P. \Vyzgala,
K. Shoemaker, D. Flilem, K . .\lueller. THIRD ROW: B. Kamm, L. Me~iroo, M. Winkleman, K. Diakoumis,
K. Da ugrid, J . Nast, C. \Vien, L. Lucas, L. N iles, L. Wasserma n, G. John son, D . Higus, K. Heinz. SECOND
ROW: A. Gundlach, B. Block, K. Kauffman, J. Horvat, C. Gottlieb, S. Stoklasa, C. Jeremis, A. McElfresh,
R. Weiss, i\I. Jacobs, D. Raymond, K. \Vehrmacher. FIRST ROW: A. Motyl, G. Osmolak, K . Woods, i\ l.
Casey, S. Sickao, S. H ig us, '.\! . Stoklasa, S. Lahikainen, S. Blechman, .\!. Host.
...
SATURDAY MORNINGS
GUARD CLUB
EXHIBITS SKILL
Boisterous sop 1-iomores, juniors, and S!!niors shared their knowledge of and experience in swimming
with grade sch0ol students on Saturday mornings.
They taught pupils the fundamentals at various
ability levels. Thursday evenings, Guard's Club
members became lifeguards for the weekly Faniily
N ite Swim. Additional projects for the year included
a homecoming float, and the annual Christmas
and spring parties.
GUARD'S CLUB
LAST ROW : G. Davis(S ponsor ), i\l. Silver,
J . Friedman, ll . Clemen, R.\Vo lflick, B.Block,
\V. Patterson, L. \/irons, J. W ulf, i\l. i\lcyer,
S. Amstrup, L. Peterson, C. Clemen (Co·Cap·
tain), J. Eisenberg, R. Downing (Co-Captain ), Mr. Lucas (Sponsor). FIFTH RO\\/:
R. Lange, P. Goldb erg, J. Work, 0 . Perz,
R. Sullivan, D. Scott, J. Feld berg, C. Vinci
(Co-Captain), S. Sta uber, L. Lucas, C. H arin g, S. Gr ay, D. Cashmore. FOURTH ROW:
0. Haymond, D. Spiezer, D. \Virkus, J .
Kosoglad, L. N iles, H. Kurita, K. Johnson,
H. Hosrngrien, D. Pierini, A. T urbin, D.
Alex. THIH D ROW: B. Braude, i\'I. Shapiro,
D. Dilg, J. Kramer, D. Jobst, R. Schwartz,
G. Samos. SECOND ROW: J . Sobol, J. Hellman, L. Go ldenberg(Co-Captain), K. Ri ley,
J. Sobo l, D. Bonelli, K. \Vehrmacher. FIRST
ROW: C. \Veiner, S. Goldberg, J. Bydalek,
J. Capinegro, M. Rutgard.
161
�TI MERS BO OST SPIRIT
AT SWIMMI NG MEETS
Attired in red shorts a nd white blouses,
N iles West Timer's Club member s provided an extra element of school spirit
at the Varsity, sophomore and freshman
swimming meets. Requirements for becoming a club mem ber included a test
consisting of reading a stop watch , memorizing facts concerning individual events
and acq uainting themselves with the rules
of correct behavior. At the meets, the
girls a nnounced the events, timed the
swimmers, a nd assisted th e r eferees by
watching for disqua lifying actions by the
swimmers.
T l i\IER'S CLUB
J. \ST HO\\': .\!. .\lenaker, .\I. .\feyer, I.. Greenberg, J. Eisenberg, C. Eisenberg, B. Kamm , l.. Peterson, B.
Clemen, !'. Thompson, J. Lerner. D. Perz, I.. Kall'abata. T l! Ill D HO\\': ;\[ iss \\'ilde (Sponsor ), J. Birrcn, :'-1.
\\'olf, K. Daugird, !.. Karkaw, A. Gundlach, I.. \\'ork , D. Durston, B. ll oITman, :\I. .\lissner, G. Bell. SECe\'
();\'[) HO\\': J. Cooper, D . .\lcli n, S. Gray, D. \\'irkus, B. L ine C. Takemoto, D. Pierini, II. ll raude, J .
Ashner. FIHST HO\\': J. Sobol, !.. Goldenberg, J. Sobol, S. Goldenberg, S. Blechman, !.. Opalka, IL Ca han,
S. :\lilner, S. ;\[asters.
After a. trying season aga in st Evanston, Deerfield,
New Trier West a nd Niles E ast and North, the
Niles West Girls' Interscholastic Tennis Team closed
their 1967 season. T he lack of experience was a n
extreme disadvantage to· the team. T he enthu siasm
of the players h elped p ull the team through the dismal season.
TEAM'S OPTIMISM
BRIGHTENS SEASON.
i
•
16Z
GIRL'S INTERSCHOIASTIC TENNIS TEAM
IAST HOW: H. ,\Jarz, D . Jobst, D. Rosmarin , !.. Wasserman, B. Velen,'B. Schiller, N. i\l ajewski. FIRST
Segal.
HOW: H. I lorwitz, J. Wasmund, J. Bydelek, S. \\'ilson, C. SedloIT, S. _
�INTRODUCING NILES WEST'S
POM PON SQUAD~
I
.'
•
POM-PON GIRLS
LAST ROW: J. Bydalek, 13 . Block, P. Goldberg, K. l upko, S. Anderson , .\!. .\I eyer, A. Terry. D. \\'arsaski,
K. Diakoumis, 1.. Friedman, K. J oh nson. SECOND ROW: .\!rs. ll ey (S po nsor ), B. Friedman, B. Duda, C.
Takemoto, D. \Virkus, V. Thorn ( Captain ), B. Pines, D . .\luth , .\liss Fleischm a n (Sponsor). FlllST HO\\':
N. Rochell , ill. Roman, E. Lees, P. Alder, L. Liberatori , B. Silverman, .\I. Sh a ndclson, P. Cohn.
28 vivacious girls; fiery red mod dresses; hundreds of tissue streamers; lively band accompaniment: Niles West proudly presents the 1967-1968
Pom-Pon Squ ad ! T his burst of enthusiasm began
when an idea was needed on how to have a better
homecoming ha lf-time ceremony. This suggestion
caught on rapidly as 90 girls attended three rehearsals to learn the original routine. Then selection of
the finalists was made. The 28 girls rehearsed once
a week a nd 2 hours previous to their debut at each
home game half-time. Their colorful outfits are worn
to school on the days or directly preceding home
games. This organization further insures Niles West
of continual enthusiasm a nd school spirit.
163
K. Johnson, K. Zupko.
�_t
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
LEl·T TO RIGHT: .\!: Rutgard, G. Bell,
(Captain).
-
J.
Rodnick, E. Starkman, B. Silverman, B. Womer, R. Golbus
•
'·
SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: A. Servos, J. Press (Co-Captain), D. Schroeder. FIRST ROW: L. Gill, N. Nortel! (Captain), B.
Parker.
164
�"RAH~ RAH~ RAH~"
New outfits reflected the new attitude of this year's
cheerleaders and twirlers. A vivacious, determined,
electric a ura accompanied these 'schoo l supporters'
as they anxiously converted students to the "pep
pledge" and fiercely warded off lack of spirit and
spells of depression. Their unique twirling and exceptionally original cheers insp ired our teams to
victory.
TWIRLERS
l.1
\ST !{()\\': \ '. Tho rn , .\I. Servos, I.. .\ngelino. Fl HST !(()\\' : I.. Gill.
l
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: L. Loew. SECOND ROW: D. Staar. FmST ROW: L. Sobel,
J.
Bereskin !Captain), S. Spitzer.
165
�N-CLUB PROMOTES ATHLETIC IMAGE
This club promoted the image of Niles West's
talented athletes and increased school pride. To be
selected, a boy had to manage or contribute in playing ability to a varsity team. All contributions were
used to pay for the $800 outdoor billboard, which
was installed on beha lf of N-Club to inform the
community of school activities.
N-CLUB
LEFT TO HlGllT: Jim Turp, President Frank Zera, Coach Ron llenrici, a nd
Bob Koh l discuss sports a rticle.
N-CLUB
IAST ROW: L. Layfer, D. Heidtke, A. Oberrotman, S. Claver, J . Schroeder, R. Sanders, J. Work, J. Guenther, R. Laureys, P. ll ornthal, G. ll eller, ]. Schaefer, C. Hod e, J. Kahn. TH IRD ROW: S. Foster, S. Amstrup , D. Tortorella, P. Sorta!, C. C lemen, L. Zeman, E . Hirsch, H. Sosin, R. Lange, D . Simon, B. Wiegman,
R. Sullivan, B. Perz. SECOND ROW: C. Regin, ;\ I. Brodsky, J. Carlisle, :\!. Grejbuwski (Sgt. at Arms), P.
Gans (\'ice-President), F. Zera (President), P. Gilford (Secretary), !. Gamm (Treasurer), L. Rice, R. Downing,
D. Salon, A. Chapman. FIRST ROW: R. Rosen, N. Bordon, B. Glassberg, J. Kramer, A. Bronstein, J.
Beuiler.
�PEP CLUB
L>\ST RO\\': :'II. Killey, B. Clark, S. Krmicek, B. l'rielozny, J . Deters, J. Quatrochi , C. Kasper , P. Hausman,
S. Kamin sky, ,\[. ,\lyles, J. llarms, S. :'lluscles. FWrII RO\V: R. :lliller, L. Gordo n, S. Gordon, C. ZifT, C.
Settler, D. Petty, J . Iverson, S. Gilman, L. N iles, P. Sorta!, S. Chaplik. FOURTH RO\V: J. Nast, L. Lew is, A.
Schechter, L. l!u lock,J. :'llertens, i\ l. Richman , :'II. Casey, K. Unrath , \I. Drews, J. Szczepansk i, L. Fritzshall.
T lllllD RO\\': ;\!. II irakaqa, K. Karsten, C. Ruland, D. Pritikin, E. T~porek, S. Kolodzik, D. Hu ber, K.
Goebelt, C. 7'/orum , J. Strauss, C. Berman, C. Colman,;\!. lloran . SECOND ROW: A. Korman , D. Goldstein, ;\I rs. Deemer (Sponsor ), S. Paterson (Secret ary), J. Toporek (President ), J. Nishimura (Co-President ),
i\l. llulock ( Treasurer), ~Irs. Herzog (Sponsor ), J. Slater. FIRST RO\V: S. Schatten, L. Chikaraishi , J. N ishimura, N . Graham, i\l. Solecki, J. Kolodny, l. Brownstein, P. Willner, S. Stark.
PEP CLUB PROVIDES
ADDED SPIRIT
AT GAMES
'School spirit, anyone?' This is the product Pep
Club is selling. By chanting with cheerleaders, displaying fiery red sweaters, and enthusiastically encouraging our teams 'onward to victory,' these
N iles West loyalists reassured the student body:
WEST IS BEST !
PEP CLUB BOARD
Mary Hulock, J ack Taporek, Jackie Nishamura, Sally Patterson, Mrs. Herzog (seated).
167
�MUSIC DEPARTMENT PERFORMS
CONCERT C HOIR
LAS T ROW: E. Tara nt, P. Prielozny,C. Krueger,
C. Long, C. Dubas, M. Fogel, T . M itt, l\I. Bussert, D. Sch ramek, ~1. Taylor, J . Kramer, K.
Braden, T. Oprea, T. Schroeder, D. Oprea, B.
:\layer, ;\]. Levin, D. Gott, G. Klein , l\I. Barsky,
B. Burrows, A. l,eal, K. Krause. T ll lRD ROW:
J. \\'eiss, ;\]. Platt, P. Johnson, G. Korzec, 1•
Szymski, B. Goldberg, S. Cooper, P. Billitteri,
\\'.Si et, B. Kramer, B. Delano, J. Katz, C. llonnet, D. Hildebrandt, L. Reitman, G. Johnson, R.
Bennet. SECOND RO\\' : P. \Vitt, L. Zar, K. Yellen, C. Kanter, J. Kellman, C. Futrell, H. Gauthier, ;\I. Schimerlik, l\I. Dolnick, S. Saltz, D.
Yung, B. Isaacson, G. Kahan , L. Schieren, J.
Joh nson, C. Tobias, V. T horn, C. \\'alter, D.
Uditsky, 13. Johnson. FIRST ROW: ~1. David,
C. Pasman, S. Mar cus, J. l l arris, C. ScdlofT, A.
Eckhart, J . Klein, T. \Veidberg, It Friedman,
A. Delman, J. Bussert, C. Gump, l\I. Platt, P.
Bosworth, ~ I r. :\lcGee (Sponsor). PIANO: \/.
Nelson, D. Thompson.
GIRL'S GLEE
LAST RO\V: D. Perz, I. Rosen, C. Duchaj, C. Gale, P. Mauer, J. Rust, N. Reichcrts, K. l\larta, S. Fogel, M. Bode, A. Gundlach, S. Anderson, D. Feilen, L.
Brandt, C. Schlag, D . Petty. FOURTH ROW: W. Macinnes, A. Banash, J. Elarde, M. Kempf, J. Bell, B. Lein , I'. Kellman, P. Goldberg, C. Placko, S. Gray, K .
Kud la , D. StofTenberg, B. HofTman, S. Barnes, K. Beech. THIR D ROW: L.
Fritzshall, J I. Hymes, L. Schwebel, C. Grossman, J . Rossi, W. Hansen, L. Fried-
168
man, S. \Vitt, C. Weir, L. Por azinski, C. Nakashima, A. SandrofT, M. Hackin,
S. Sichau. SECOND RO\V: G. Claver, J. Novotny, L. Bierman, D. Muth, S.
Stevens, G. Reinauer, D. Vonder Linden, K. Johnson, R. Weiss, D. Pyshos, R.
Noveselsky, G. Raucci, M. Krueger. FIRST ROW: M. Mits, P. Cacioppo, B. Rubin, M. Nassey, G. Mueller, A. Rosen, M . Goodman, P. Anderson, B. Apel ian,
S. Lahikainen, S. Ward, F. Kapla n.
�AT ·SHERMAN HOUSE.
GIRL'S GLEE
LAST ROW: S. Lood, P. Hook, R. ;\!iller, J. Lafond, P. Branson, C. Hanson,
S. Fischer, ;\I. Cale, J. Quatrochi, D. Febrow, S. Larson, -. Papciak, C. Miller,
C. Dahlstrom, B. Belson, J . Keppen. FOURT H ROW: C. Cain, l. Levin, II.
Weiss, D. Prit kin, R. Johnson, L. Gordon, S. Roos, B. Sch midt, K. Zenner, P.
Wolin, C. Collons, M. Coland, S. Rosen, V. Drews. THIRD ROW: L. Kaplan,
S. Freedkin, D. Cohen, J. Beyer, S. Smaller, P. Tovell, C . Cates, B. Gilden, P.
Cass, P. Powers, P. Lauer, A. Ash, D. Maede, D. Reichle. SECOND ROW: N.
Robinson, S. Brody, C. Radin, D. Lippa, S. Hardyman, C. Lahikainen, L. Freedenberg, S. Segal, D. Davis, R. Talent, M. Richman, D. Zoros. FIRST HOW: J.
Copeland, B. Pines, I-I. Lauer, E. Coletta, C. Scherer, S. ehart, L. Johnson,
B. Hausman, K. Kaufman, J. Cooper, M. Kaufman, J . Nishimura.
169
�CONCERT BAND
LAST HO\\': G. \Varner, J. Niesman, S. \\'cissman, L. Pagni , .\Ir. Groelin g (Sponsor), A. Appel, H. James,
A. Katz, J. .\Iedak,1 H. \Viczer, J. Schippman. FOURTll HO\\': H. Eickhoff, K. Piontek, D . .\lcLeod, T. Tobias, St. Ellwing, .\I. Kitt aka, R. Karp. Tll I HD RO\\": ,\ I. Sortal, \ ' . Thorn , T. Kimura, D. Shepard, P.
.\lermel, J. Iverson, It Grauman, F. Berkover, It Pagni, II. Frish , It Celler, .\I. Fritz, H. ;\landeU, J . .\Juel-
-
0
'·
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
LAST RO\\': S. Weissman , J . l icsman, G. \\'arner, L. Pag ni , .\ Ir. .\lcDowell (Sponsor ), J. Iverson, F. Berkover, It Grauman, K. Piontek, D. l\ lcLeod, T. Tobias, A. Appel. TlllHD J((}\V: A. Katz, D. Sherbin, R.
Karp, 0. Springer, N. Gomberg, It .\landcll, i\I. Fritz, C. Colodny, .\I. Goldenberg, T. Anderson, .\1. .\Iagnuson, J. Schippman, K. Abrams. SECO D ROW : J. Medak, .\I. Gillman, B. Prielozny, S. Rosenberg, S.
170
�ler, G. ll ammerberg, G. Jeschke, D. lligus. SECOND ROW: S. ~lenslngcr, K. Kauffman, C. Johnson, .\!.
Portugal, S. Gavlin, C. Hidaka, :\!. Fisher,:\!. ~lagnuson, C. Kasper, T. Anderson,.\!. Goldenberg, C. Colodny, B. Bianchi, J. Brown, D. Sherman, S. Erickson, .\!. Gassman. FIRST ROW: D. Spitz, K. Johnson ,
V. Clauson, L. Goldberg, P. \\'yzgala, S. Pappas, A. ti! andell, D. Springer, N. Gomberg .
•
Mensinger, K. Johnson, D. Spitz, L. Goldberg, V. Clauson, E. Karson, P. Sorta!, 0 . Durston, S. Dunster,
G. Stucka. FIRST ROW: R. \Viczer, A. Smith, E. Kornel, J. Terdich, B. Clark, L. Hirschauer, M . Smith,
R. Davis.
171
�I
MARCHI G BAND
LA ST RO\\': R. Benson, I'. Spink , T. Goetz, S. Claver, J. Brandt, J. :\iesman, S. \\'cissman, G. \Va rn er, G.
Gross man , \Ir. Groeling (S po nsor), I\. ll oglund, R. Palm , I\. \laslovitz, S. Ya tes, IL Sierzega, :\1. Fisher,
N . Gomberg, J. Tash, J. Kirkc, I'. Stei11., :-.;. Gavlin, I'. Bronstein, C. \lcn singer, J. Egelston, L. Siegelman,
S. \Varner, D. Cross, I.. Brandts, J. llorvat. T l l lllD llO\\': J. Ene..,.;tcin, S. Bloc k, C. Stanko, B. :\!cEnerney, S. DcDo, C. Soren so n, C:. "adon, C. Cates, D. Beederman, C. Carris, IL ,\ ndcrso n, C. Kopp , B. Lip-
172
�man, R. Mader, M. Philips, L. Grossman, J. Zeeman, R. Marz, L. Delano, M. Horvat, J. Binkley. SECOND
ROW: A. Ridenhower, B. Grimm, S. Swenson, K. Beckman, S. Gomberg, P. Farber, G. Johnson, T. Abshire,
B. Payne, V. Kuehn, M. Cooper, M. Lewison, N. Lacroix, J. Wasmund, B. Marmitt. FIRST ROW: R. Peller,
S. Higus, C. Grover, E. Greenman, K. Piontek, G. Lieberman, H . Blatt, E. Erfer, P. Glatt, J. Horvat, C.
Sinard.
WESTONES PROVIDE ENTERTAINMENT
w·1rH A FRESH APPROACH
Westones, a musical organization, was established
over the summer by students who enjoyed a variety
of music. Their purpose was to perform for the
community selections of popular tunes. Often they
were accompanied by the Niles West Stage Band;
although Westones had their own rhythm section.
Their first performance was at the Morton House
for a professional women's organization. They also
participated in the annual Aquasprite Show.
WESTONES
LAST ROW: Mr. Calzaretta (Sponsor), G. C helcum, C. Honnet, T. Oprea, M. Bussert,
M. Taylor. SECOND ROW: C. Walter, M. Schimerlik, B. Leavitt, J. Katz, A. Katz, J.
Niesman, J. Schi ppman, T. Tobias. FIRST ROW: C. Mader, M. David, D. Thompson,
C. Sedloff, L. Zar.
173
�MUSIC
MUSIC
MUSIC
MIXED C HOR US
LAST RO\V: P. Weber, A. Schechter, G. Segal, C. Settler, C. Tesnow, J. Janus, R. Skogsbakker, P. Keppen,
J . Clark, P. ll ausaman, D. Dubow, D. Kouzes, J. Salzman, K. Takis, K. ~litch e ll. FIFTH ROW: S. Kessler,
C. Bradford, R. Iii ills, L. Ferrard , J . Sager, D. Berkowitz, S. Yates, K. Braden, J. T ritsch ler, S. Settler, R.
Cocozza, L. Lev in, D. Ba rn ow, R. Levi n, A. Atsaues, S. Patterson. FOUHTII ROW: S. Sedlo ff, I'. \Vitt, K.
Roach, L. Cohen, S. Badesch, E. Lieberman , P. Campion , J . Zalsman . TlllllD RO\V: N. W althers, J . Braun,
B. \Viczer , K. Anderson, J . Lenzen, E. Bliwas, B. Silverberg, R. Cahan, D. Roth, G. Siedb and , R. i\ lead , C.
DeLeonardis, K. Knochelman, L. Siegeilman. SECOND ROW: J. Perlman, L. Loew, B. Cohn, R. i\ lohm, B.
T ho mpson, D. Jaffe, R. Bronstein, C. Diamond, M . Levin, W. i\l itchell, G. Regula. FIRST ROW: B. Topel,
J. Ha,milto n, S. Wallace, L. Beller, R. Post, J. Krause, D. l\°lahese, D. Borkan, K. i\loser, J. Erlebacher, L.
Rosen.
174
�VIVACE
LAST HOW: S. Barnes, P. Johnson , C. Duchaj, E. Tarant, L. \\'agner, .J. Schipman, B. Prielozn y, C. Long,
C. Krueger , P. l'rielozny, A. Leal , C. :\lader , D. :\leicr. SECOND RO\\': J. :\ledak, S. :\larcus, P. \Vitt, \'.
Carr, ~!. Platt, C. Tobias, I.. Zar. C. \\'alter, P. Pearson, C. Cain, A. Eckart, J. llarris. FIRST RO\\': L.
Ross, I'. Thorek, D. Spitz, l'. Bosworth, G. l.ahikainen, R. Levin, C. l'asma, J. Bussert, D. Roth , .\!. David,
;\Ir. :\lcGee(Sponsor). l'L\:-.!O: D. Thompson , \'. \!elson.
,\
I
STAGE BAND
LAST ROW: J. Niesman. THIRD ROW: A. Katz, J. Iverson, F. Berkover, R. Grauman, J. Schippmann.
SECOND ROW: K. Piontek, R. Eickhoff, D. McLeod , T. Tobias, A. Appel. F1RST ROW: Mr. McDowell
(Spon sor), D. Sherman, S. Pappas, N. Gomberg, C. Hidaka, R. Mandell.
175
�i\l ascot Steve Cohen
17&
�I
177
���HOMECOMING:
SKA LP~ '67
'·
IAST ROW: R. Rosen, J. Fried, B. Braudc, l\1. Carland, A. Mandell, P. Sorta!, P. Gilford, C. Honnet. SEC0 D ROW: J. Click, M. Kreiter, D . Alex, K. Zupko,
l\l. Pysno, B. Block. FIRST ROW: B. Sostrin, C. Samos, R: Halpern, L. Nchart, E. Segal, A. Spitzer.
180
�The ex tremely creative floats filled Saturday's
early parade.
It all began with a plan. Then a title-- how a bout
.. SKALP! ... sound s good. Why not add a
parade? Great! Crepe paper, wood a nd hard work
galore, but ... Wh at a Parade! A close and hard
fought game would be great, but ... Sure! And
let's have a glorious dance to complete the weekend ! Sounds great? Here you hav e it--Homecoming '67!
Queen i\lary Bell a nd her gracious aide, i\larc K reiter.
181
�The exciting moment arrives as Dr. ~I a nnos opens the a ll
important envelope, whi le Steve Cohen wail s to pass the
victory name to
.\Lary Bell, Homecoming Queen, '67.
Undau nted by near zero cold, \Vest fans stand for the opening kickoff.
182
�'!
-.
The Lovely Court: Georgia Bell, Joyce Zuccarelli, \lary Bell, Barbara
Womer, Diane \\I irk us.
183
�i\ lrs. Lorraine Owen
AND NOW ...
P.T.A. FACULTY CHRISTMAS DINNER:
"The ;\l amas and The ..." -Rita Stewart, Irma Stefanini, Sally Sharkey, i\l a rian Ebinger, Wilda DeFur.
FIRST OUT-OFSCHOOL DINNER:
r- Ir. James Phipps
184
�"Food, Glorious Food"
l\lr. James Batts
PRESENTING . . .
The first out-of-school P.T.A. sponsored Faculty
D inner was held at the Skokie Legion Hall, and by
all respects, it was a grand event. For the hungry,
there was a delicious, catered meal. For the entertainment seekers, there were skits performed by none
other than the Niles West Faculty. From Santa Claus
to Jack Benny, the faculty displayed its varied talents. lt was truly an exciting evening for all.
Mr. Gragg Power
A HUGE SUCCESS
A ~lodern Claus, Mr. Ron Henrici.
185
�~ li ss \'ickcrma11, Jesse Ccdarb a um , N. ;\form an Birn-
berg, Da,· id \\'oru nan, ' Ir. Pasch ke, l'atrick Johns.
:'d errick Carland , David Springer, E"elvn Ka rson.
IT'S ACADEMIC :
HIGHEST FIRST ROUND
TOTALS FOR WEST TEAM
Ably representing Niles \Vest on "It's Academic"
th is year were team mem bers Dav id \Vortman, Jesse
Ccdarbaum, a nd N. Nor man Birnberg (capta in )
co mpeting against Rich East and Lake Zurich H ig h
Schools. These team members were chosen for their
ability to answer quickly a nd correctly q uestions
covering a v a riety of academ ic a nd cultural subjects.
J esse Cedarbau m, N . i'\orman Birnberg, DaY id \\'ortman .
186
Jesse Cedarbaum, :\.
~orman
Birnberg (standing).
�'
\'ic and the Versatiles
SENIOR CABINET CONCERT:
VOGUES & VIC AND THE
VERSA TILES HIGHLIGHT
SENIOR CONCERT
On Jan. 27, 1968 at 8:15 p.m. , the auditorium,
ordinarily dark and dreary on Saturday nights,
lit up with bright sounds and a steady beat echoing
from the stage. This was the atmosphere a nd mood
of the Vogues concert, with add itional entertainment
from Vic and the Versati les. This co mbination of
groups added up to a great evening's entertain ment.
).
The \'ogues
187
�LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE:
OVER 1000
ATTEND FIRST
WEST
CONFERENCE
...
On February 10, the Niles West Student Council
sponsored a Leadership Conference. This was the
first such conference to be entirely conducted by a
single Student Council. Approximately 1000 delegates and advisors from upstate Illinois high schools
participated in discussions on group dynamics and
management- The conference speakers were Dr.
George Mat?is, Director of numerous Leadership
ConfereIJ.ces and Workshops, Mr. Dale Richmond,
and the well-known news commentator and Daily
News columnist, Norman Ross .
188
\Vest Students aid interested participants.
�BROTHERHOOD ASSEMBLY:
BROTHERHOOD:
OPPORTUNITY AND
COMMUNICATION
i\1r. Bill H olli ns a nd Mr. John Harwell di£cuss their views with Pat
Thompson and J ay Kenis.
This year's Student Council elected for the first
time to a llow a ll class levels to participate in. the
Brotherhood Assemblies. John Harwell of the Chicago Urban League was the speaker fo~ the juniorsenior assembly, while Billy Hollins, the Chicago
Co-Ordinator for the Southern <;;hristian Leadership
Conference's Poor People's Campaign, spoke to the
freshmen a nd sophomores.
189
�UGLY MAN DANCE:
FROSH CONTRIBUTIONS GIVE
TITLE TO LARRY ISRAEL
Debbie Gorenstein
Senior Ugly Man, Steve Belgrade, tries to win over Eileen Stark·
man.
190
�Wayne Chubin tries ha rder as Soph Ugly i\'lan candidate.
Junior Ugly Man Charl ie i\lorten d oesn't give up.
Final Victor, Larry Israel with Debbie Gorenstein.
Larry Israel is the Ugliest Man at Niles West.
This may seem a little strange, but it's a ll done in
the spirit of Ugly Man Week, sponsored by Student
Council. This year, the proceeds from the week's
canning and from the crowning dance are being
used for next year's AFS students and a lso for the
Jim Novotny Memorial Fund, instituted this year
by Student Council in memory of the former West
athlete.
�POW-WOW:
·"MIXED NUTS" SPOTLIGHTS
Peggy Johnson, Ronda Katz
19Z
(j
�rs
COMPACT SHOW
:\ Ir. Duane \IcDowcll and the Pow-\\'ow Stage Band.
This year 's Pow-\Vow , "i\Tixed Nuts," concerned
the out-ol~the ordinary dreams o f six out-of-the ordinary characters in group therapy sessions. The
show was comprised of fourteen ensemble and solo
acts . Over two- h undred students participated in
\Vest's all school talent show.
I'ow-\\'ow's Standing Company
Tll E POW-WOW STEERING COllC.!!TTEE
L\ST RO\\': .\I. Schimcrlik, K. Bick, H. Ginter,:'\. Keller. T ll ll\D HO\\'::\. Gomberg, ll. Lange, J. Steinert,
S. Cooper. SECO:'\D HO\\': j . \ lcdak, L. Zar, C:. Gump,
J. Klein. FIH ST llO\\' : Il. \\' iczer, I'. Kaplan.
193
�Alfie's Company
Ruth Senn
194
�'Leave it to Peanuts"
Lynn Schwartz
-,
\
Heunion '68
195
�From student to witch: Rae \\'allace.
CHILDREN'S THEATRE:
PROFESSIONAL
THEATRE
T ll E C H ILDREN'S THEATR E BOARD
LE~T: :\lark Topol, Bonnie DorolT, ;\liss :\lagcc, Sponsor, :\lerrick Carland, Deb-
bie Spittz.
The llappy Ending.
196
�A Children's Theatre Standing Company is no longer a vision at Niles
West. The company has greatly expanded itself, both in membership and in
capabilities. Two highly professional
plays were enacted by this troupe during
the school year, including Hansel and
Gretel and Alice in Wonderland. The
bag lunchroom is the setting a'nd the
troupe caters particularly to grade school
children from theentireChicagoland area.
IN WEST'S
CAFETERIA
Alice confronts some of her Wonderland characters.
197
�"Brothers and Sisters, seek refuge from this jungle of sin."
Pre-show preparations a re made by Jerri Klein a nd ;\l rs.
Judic Rumm ingcr.
MUSICAL:
GUYS AND DOLLS
BRING NEW YORK TO LIFE
I
"You guys look li ke a chorus line o ut of ' Blossom Time'" - i\lerrick Garland.
198
;\li ss Adelaide, Jerri Klem and Nathan Detroit, i\l ike Pysno
�:.Iiss Adelaide and her chorus cuties.
"I'll lay ya' 8 to 5, you'll be very happy! " This
is typical dialogue from \Vest's Spring l\Iusical,
Guys and Dolls. The show, presented on March 15
and 16, was a musical adaptation of Damon Runyan's "The Idyll of Sarah Brown," and centered
around exciting Broadway characters, such as Nathan Detroit, N icely-Nicely Johnson and Sky 1\1asterson. The la rge men's chorus danced and sang
enthusiastically, a nd Adelaide's Chorus Cuties created a lively atmosphere in the Broadway nightclub.
The spirit presented on stage truly delighted th e
a udience, mak ing Guys and Dolls a wonderful presentation.
"Luck Be a Lady" - Dan
Lynne Ross
~larkoya
199
�Ba rbara Braudc, Greg Chelcun, Fran Cooper in "Puerto Rico'
Lore! Zar and Ch uck Honnet
"I can 't stand v ulgar jewelry! " - Mark Dolnick
2.00
�"Follow the Fold"
~!arty
Levin and Lynne Ross
Chris Gump
"I'll make yo u a proposition.'
Chuck Ilonnet and Lore! Zar
�. -
��J. Terp
S. Capinegro
;'\. Borden
R. Salon
• P. Gans
A. Dorfman
:\[. Bauer
R. :\'ichols
J.
\\'.Booth
:\lo rel
VA RS I TY FOOTBALL:
GRIDDERS HA VE WINNING SEASON
The 1967 Varsity gridders compiled a five win,
two loss record, earning the third place slot in the
Central Suburban League.
Coach Mike Basrak's team was led by Co-Captains Mike Grejbowski and Dick Salon and aided
by Halfbacks Donn Simon and Paul Gans, End Ed
Hirsch, and Fullback Nester Bordon. Grejbowski,
Hirsch, Salon, and Simon were selected to the AllConference team.
The Indians played in an expanded league this
year, with the addition of a strong team from Maine
West.
Highlighting the season was the Indian's twenty
to nothing victory over the Deerfield Warriors, who,
last year, defeated our gridders fourteen to nothing
and went on to an undefeated season and the conference championship.
Coach II enrici
I I cad Coach Basrak
Coach Schnu rr
Coach Paulsen
. S. Barclay
J.
204
Rosenthal
L. Zeman
ll. Brown
.\!. Gutschick
l. Gamm
J.
Kramer
R. Friedman
A. Goldner
�:\!. Karlin
C. Lange
C:. Lande
\'. 11 ill
B. Ericksen
:\I. Grcjbowski
J. Guenther
:\I. Zizzi
IL :\Jolina
:\I. Stohle
D. Si mon
11. Goldman
A. Fritz
S. Kccshi n
J. '.\:cmanich
IL Kohl
E. II irsch
S. Potoker
J. I.con a rd
I{. Yant
C. Carlson
B. II erd rich
•
D. Ortmann
B. Norman
K. Wisniewski
H. Perz
C. H0de
F. Zera
2.05
�SOPH FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: C . J acks on , G. Guenther, P. Sakas, R. i\-!ader, R. I-Jillstra nd ,
S . Croft, K. Dohm, C . Gillen, F. Chepekis, T . Erickson. FOURTJI ROW:
Coach Ea rl, R. H ir schtick , D. ll ofTman , S . Stein , T. Kristo fT, T. Dickert,
J. Arvidso n, B. Stau!Tcnberg, Coach Fickes. TIIIRD ROW: i\1. Nelso n,
A. Kopp, R. Shapiro, P. Billitter , K. ll o fTman, J . Rossi, i\ l. Milstein , A.
Ba ker. SECON D ROW: G. J a kubik , I'. Amara ntos , D. J\lura, J\l. Zaslovsky, S. K lein, G. Borys, J. La pins . FIRST ROW: J. Rci!Tenberg, K.
Stille, R. Tapper, E. Esterle, B. Kram er , S. Sho re.
FROSH-SOPH:
SOPHOMORES CSL CHAMPIONS
This year's Sophomore team closed out the season with a 5-2-1 record, clinching the Central Suburban league title. Coached by George Earl, the
team demonstrated versatility in a ll aspects of the
game. Led by Halfbacks Mitch Nelson and Tim
Erickson, and place-kicker Greg Jakubik, the squad
fared best of the four West teams.
FROSH 'A' FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: S. Nagy, D . Goldman, B. Knudson, J. Goldner , L. Clapperty, i\1. Neuman, P. \Vitt, F. T ripicchio. S ECON D ROW: Coach i\liller ,
2.06
K. Dohm, J. Tritschler, S . Yates, J-1. Krichc, B. Jl enn ing, K. Anderson,
Goetz, Coach Skuban. FIRST ROW: T . Abshire, S. Perz, D. Arcngeletti ,
J . Rubin, H. Bartlett.
�FROSH 'B' FOOTBALL
LAST HO\V: J. Kenis, J. Gettleman, R. Angel, D . Manski, N. l\ilartino,
D. Smit, D . Conrad, R. Chapman, J. Flood. THIRD RO\V: Coach M .
Schmidt, M. Ross, L. Stcinl a uf, J. Sager, ]. Schaefer, R. Nasatis, K .
Roach, J. Armour, Coach . SECOND RO\V:]. Chamberlain, D. Perry,
K. Guirentz, S. Johnson, M. Anderson, D. Hoshizaki, D. Johns, J. Pizzalato, C. Hardie. FIRST RO\V: ]. Krause, K. Nelson, L. Hoffman, B.
Bronstein, J. Prim, M . Mroz, D. Adler, B. Cohen.
Bill Guenther
2.07
�D on n Sim on
2.08
�~lark Bauer kicking,,\, Goldner holding.
l'aul Gans C\'adcs a tackler.
Paul Cans chases a Crcjbowski pass.
-
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
LAST ROW: Coach ll. Campbell, M. Shapiro, J. Macnider, J. Schaefer (Captai:1), B. Glassberg, D. Gaynon, i\.I. Gorsky, B. Hosenberg (Manager).
FIRST ROW: D. T ortorella, ll. Johns, B. Downing, T. Cartwright, S. \Veil,
B. Wiegman , D. Heidtke.
CROSS-COUNTRY:
CROSS-COUNTRY
M
TEA- FINISHES 4-4
The Cross-Country team, coached by Ron Campbell, had a
good season, fin ishing with a 4-4 record . .On the var sity level
o utstand ing performers included Captain Jim Schaeffer and
Dennis Tortorella. The Frosh-Soph team a lso fared very well,
compiling a 6-2 record. Both these records are very fine because of the fierce competition in this di!Ticult sport.
Dave Heidke
ZIO
�Tom Cartwright
FROSII-SOPII CROSS COUNTRY
LAST 1\0\V: L. Israel, S. llifki;,, B. Glassbcrg, ;\Ir. Duda . Sl·:C00/ D 1\0\V:
C. Foste;., IL Berger, S. Redinger, C. Il alfpad, S. Gillespie, S. Klinkman, L.
Glines. FIRST HO\\': B. Bo nClle, S. Bcaudctle, C:. llutzbach, T. Ca rtwright ,
C. Long, B. Beaudctle.
�u:vr
S. l\.ravennan,
TO ll!GllT: S. Rosenberg, A. Chow, A. Obcrrotman , S. Bell, G. Shaw. L. Gordon,
J.
Schroeder, I.. Schneider.
FENCING:
FENCERS TAKE
SECOND IN ST A TE
The fencing team concluded its most successful seaso n
in its short histo r y, taking a second place in State a nd a
third place a t the Universit y of Illin ois Chicago Circle
Invitation al. The team, in its second year, has been coached by Art Leipold, whose fcncc:rs last year turned in an
a m az ing third place finish in th e sta te meet. Lead ing off
the team were team captain Jeff Sch roder and most valuable player Alan Obcrrotm an, who comp iled a .73 1 bo ut
percentag e in co mpetitio n . Depth was add ed by sen ior
Luke Gordon a nd juniors Scott Braverm an , Shelly n ernstein, and Gary Shaw.
212
Alan Obcrrotman , a nd Luke Gordon execute a classic fencing maneuver.
�APPRENTICES
I.AST RO\\': L. Spiwak, E · i\larks,
J.
Ellisor '
,
J. Samson, 1~.
Kornell. FIRST
.
RO\V: J. Roberts, S. Platt ' G • \\' e1sman.
c.
213
�VARSITY SWIMMING
LAST HOW: Coach J. Weaver, :\lanager R. Lange, :\!. Shapiro, A. Turbin, P.
\'ineg, J. Kasoglad, C. Haring, ~I. Floyd, J. \\'ork, ,\. Daguira, :\lanager :\I.
Perlman, Coach E. Lucas. THIRD ROW: D. Elesh (:\ lanager), B. Rosenberg
(:\ lan agcr ). FIRST ROW: B. Gunlack, H. Sullivan, J. Freidman, S. Amstrup, C.
Clemen, J. Sinkulc, T. Sinkule, B. Downing.
VARSITY SWIMMING:
CASHMORE THIRD IN ST A TE
Th is year's Varsity Aquamen got off to a slow start
but finished the season effectively winning 6 of their last
7 meets. '.Che swimmers, coached by Elmer Lucas - in his
first year at West - were led by seniors Steve Amstrup,
Chick Clemen, and junior Don Cashmore. Amstrup is now
the holder of 3 Niles West swimming records and Cashmore, a diver, took third place in state competition. The
team's final record was 7-8.
Steve Amstrup
Bob Downing
214
�SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
LAST ROW: S. C roft, R. Palm, B. Patterson, R. Gan non , D.
Swock, T. DeSo lvo, Coach J. Weaver. SECO'.\ID RO\\': B. Good-
man, S. Stavber, G. Sorenson, K. Floyd, R. 1'1ader, J. Polen, R.
Amarantos. FIRST ROW: S. Speizer, J. Quist, B. Rosengren, N.
Amstrup, K. i\leyers,]. Tanaka.
FROSH-SOPH SWIMMING:
-,
FROSH ZUPKO
TAKES 2 RECORDS
Steve Stauber
FROSH SWIMMING
LAST ROW: T. Ben nett, i\l. DeSent, l\l. Shumate, 1 Shepard, C. Kittaka,
-1.
G. Barsamian. SECOND ROW: T . Erpelding, G. Zupko, M. Sherman, L.
Israel, Coach G. Davis. FIRST ROW: W . Sheridan, R. Tesluk, J. Horvat,
i\l. Winn.
The Sophomore Mermen fared the best of the three
levels of swimming teams, finishing the season with a 9-6
record. Headed by Gerry Sorensen, Jim Polon, and Pete
Amarantos, the team had one of the more successful Sophomore seasons in recent years .
On the Freshman level the team, coached by Gary
Davis, had a disappointiI"\g season, finishing 3-6. One
bright role was the outstanding performance of Gary
Zupko, who holds the breaststroke records on the Freshman and Sophomore levels.
2.15
�VARSITY WRESTLING
LAST ROW: 13 . Perz, J. Guen ther, A. Fritz, .t-1. Zizzi, ~I. Bauer, D. Ortmann, V.
l!ill, L. Zeman, .J. Conrad, T. Carey, P. Garrett. Tl!IRD ROW: P. Caracciola, B.
VARSITY WRESTLING:
GARRET TAKES
DISTRICT AT 145
This year's iles West matmen finished successfu lly, lQsing only five matches, four of the
losses coming in the final matches. One of the
high points of the season was the township quadrangular meet which West won for the second
consecutive year. Captain John Beutler led west
with a season high total of 62 points, and was
voted most valuable player by his teamma tes.
Next year's capta in, Bob Perz, was second in
scoring and conference champion at 154 lb. division. Junior Pat Garret was the highest fi nisher
in State Sectiona ls, placing third in the 145 lb.
division. Coached by Robert Porter, West's.overa ll record was 6-5, 3-4 in lect'gu e competition.
i t6
Pat Garrell
Steu[enberg, T. Woods, J. Kramer, . Gordon, J. Kahn. SECOND ROW: ~I.
Gilbert, J. Beulller, D. Kessler, R. Rosen, J. Gelson, B.' ll crdrich. FIRST ROW:
Coach R. Porter, Coach J. \lays.
�SOPHOMORE WR EST LI NG
LAST IW\V: P. Sakas, C. Jackson, G. Jakubik, K. Il offman , Coach D.Fickes.SECON D
ROW: R. Hoss, i\.l. ;\ly rom, R. Epstein, i\.l.
3oree, R. Ashner , J. Rcifcnbcrg. FIRST ROW:
1
P. Springbo rn , ;\ I. Nelson, B. Rosen, T. \\'cidberg, T. lloffberg.
FROSH-SOPH:
SOPHOMORES THIRD IN CSL
...
It was a story of victories and defeats for the undergrad-
Barry Rosen wo rks a pinning combination.
uate teams this season.
The sophomore grapplers finished with a n overall record
of 6-5 to finish third in the Central Suburban League.
Led by Gregg Schneider ( 11-1) at 103 po unds, Barry
Rosen (9-2 ) a t 112, a nd Chuck J ackson ( 11-1) a t 154, the
wrestlers had a good season.
The Freshman tea m, a lthough high in ability, were low in
their record. Overall their record was 3-7-1 and in conference
2-4-1.
High point of their season was the West Leyden Quadrangular Meet at which the matmen earned a second.
Sandor Nagy with a 10-1 record and Pete Witt with a
12-1 record, and co-captain Scott Perz with a 10-1 record
were standouts this season.
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
lAST ROW: D. Ja ffe (Manager), C. Miller
(Co-Captain ), L. Steinlauf, S. Nagy, P. \Vitt,
R. Knudson, M. Schmid t (Coach).SECOND
ROW: B. Rosenbloom , D. John, S. Perz (CoCaptain ), D. Conrad, II. Barlett, R. Soskin.
FIRST ROW: B. Cohen, B. Fisher, F. Fortuna, A. Gelfand, K. Gurentz, S. Bell.
217
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
FROM LEl·-r TO RIGHT: R. Ostergard, I. Gamm, R. Friedman, P. Sorta!, i\I. Grejbowski.
VARSITY BASKETBALL:
WEST THIRD IN EXPANDED CENTRAL
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
West's Indian cagers took a third place Central
Suburban league finish with a nine win, five loss
record in regular season competition. The Indians
had to overcome a tremendous height disadvantage
with an attack that featured speed, shooting accuracy and ve:satility. This season's schedule included
a fiv e game winning streak, defeating Maine \Vest,
Deerfield, Glenbrook North and South, ~nd New
Trier \Vest. Leading Indian roundballers included
Paul Gans, Ed Hirsch, Paul Sorta!, and Al Chapman.
218
Paul Gans
�.
'
.
~I
\. . Lange, • · Gutscl11ck, L. Hirsch, P. Gans, S. Brooks ' A . Kahn, B. D ic k ' A. Chapman.
:\like Grejbowski
Paul Sorta!
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL:
SOPHOMORES TIE
FOR CHAMPIONSHIP
T his year's sophomore basketball squad fini shed the
season with a very respectable 15-4 record, tying for conference champions. At one time th e team won seven games
in a row, then lost one, a nd went on to win the next five,
exemplify ing the spirit and ability which character ized the
team .
Steve Gutman
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
LAST HOW: Coach Earl, S. Colton, S. Da,·idson, ;\I. Cartwright, :\I. Grouzard ,
J. Grzybowski, C. Lundquist. SECOND HO\\': S. Guttman, ;\ I. ;\l irsky, S. Gilles-
2.2.0
pie, ;\I. Weiser (;\ lanagcr). FlllST HO\\': IL llirschrick, F. Chapekis, IL llillstrand, T . Berlinger.
�FHES!ll\IA N 'A' BASKETBALL
l.,\ST HO\\' : J. Sa matas, T. Goetz, C. K opp, B.
I lcnning, I\. Kricke, T. 0.'eilsen, J. Trischl cr, J.
Go ldner, .\Ir. Field (Coach ). FIHS' I !WI\' : G.
Foster. S. Scma r, J. Ken is, C:. Cohen . .\ I. ,\ndcrso n, ~I. Bowma n.
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL:
FRESHMEN GAIN VALUABLE EXPERIENCE
T he freshm a n Indi an teams both fini shed very poorly this
seaso n, the 'A' team com piling a record o f 0-15 , the '13' team
2-14. A lack of depth and a n insu ffi cient background co ntributed to the tea ms' poor records. The two teams, coached by
Mr. Field and M r. i\Iurphy, co mpeted gallantly but to no avail.
Outstanding performers included T. N ielsen and R. Kricke.
FHESHl\IA
' B' BASKETBALL
!.:\ST HO\\': .\Ir. \lurph y (Coach ),J.Gasscl, K.
Anderson, J. \\'chcr, G. Long, .\!. :\'cwman, II.
ll o llingor. SEC<):\'[) IW\\': II . Qu inn, D. l\ oth,
IL Chapman, [). :\'clson, II . llirgcr, D. Sil\'ert.
Fll\ST HO\\': B . .\l cEnerny, I.. Gan , 0.' . .\l artino,
.\ I. Hoss. D. Pinter, D. Goldman.
2.2.I
�VARSITY GYi\'I ASTICS
I.El·T TO lllGIIT: ll. Vilona, A. Chin, J. Porges, ll . Davidson, R. Rosengren
(Ca ptain ), I.. 1.ayfer, R. Berkowitz, L. ;\!atkin, P. Lal.oggia, ·s. Shore, S. Gordon ,
\'.Cl auson, D. Oprca, Coach Burkel, Co ach ,\rm o ur. l'ERFOIDI l:\'G: i\. Lo\'cring .
VARSITY GYMNASTICS:
FIVE GYMNASTS
GO TO STATE
The Varsity Gymnasts, under the direction of Coach
John Burkel, compiled a five win, ten loss season this
year, placing fourth out of the seven teams at the Central
Suburban League meet.
Rick Berkowitz was voted Most Valuable Player by
his fellow gymnasts . Rick earned 159 points in nineteen
meets, taking seventh place in the all-around competition
at the District meet at Rich East, and eighth in the same
event at conference.
Other standouts on this year's team include Dave Opera
and Rich Rosengren on the side horse, Art Lovering on
trampoline, Larry Layfer and Jim Porges in tumbling,
Sam Gordon on rings, a nd Pete La Loggia on high-bar
and a ll-around.
2.2.2.
Rich Rosengren, Ca ptain
�Sam Gordon
....,
.,
..
.,••
Kirk i\loser
Pete La Loggia
Jim Porges
�...
...
I
I
'
e •• a
•••
..
..
..
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
L\ ST ROW : J. Rutg ard , A. Kopp, .\!. Jlalprin , II . Cordo n, J. Ferentz, ll.
Jarcmu s, I( . l.awrc1Kc, C. Cu ssis. S. l'ogols ky. fl l\ST 1\0\\': C oach Burkel, Co ach Armo ur.
SC
II
1
FROSH-SOPH GYMNASTICS:
SOPHOMORES HA VE
UNPRECEDENTED SEASON
sci
For the first time in Niles West's relatively short history, the So phomore Gymnastics Squad took the Conference Championship, compiling a 9-5 season record. The
Sophomore gymnasts, under the direction of Coach John
Armo ur,. were headed by Kirk Moser, league champ on
pa r a llel bars and rings, Mark Halperin, 1st place tumbling, Ed Halpern, 1st place side horse, and Robbie Lawrence, 2nd place on rings, high bar, parallel bars and
all a round .
The Freshman team, though they did not fare as well
in scoring, also produced some fine gymnasts. They include Tom Abshire, Bob Kushner, Mike Polansi, and John
Prom. The freshmen are coached by lVIr. Beeftink.
Fr
se:
Gt
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
LEl' J' TO RIGll T : Coach J. Armour, Coa ch .J. Burkel, S. Leonard, r\. Wu, T. ll o ban , B. Jaremu s, D. Coglania n, B. Ku shner, R. ~1 eh ring, ~'I. l'olanzi , D . .\I a nski , J. Gettleman, J. Flood, T. Abshire, J. Prim , D. I I ookizaki,
D. Perz, J. Schuster, J. Lenzen , L. Hoffman, K. N elso n, S. Spector, B. Gomez.
r
6
BJ
·""'f -
ke
LE
Bo b Go rd on
H:
M
B1
SC
m.
A~
]a
w
2.2.4
�ASCENDING FROM LEn: M. Wax, G.
Horn, S. Wolff, K. Meyers, S. Pogofsky,
R. Cohen. DESCENDING SECOND
ROW: B. Llppo, N . Kriska, J. Rutgard,
P. Springborn, B. Brody, R. Bold. ASCENDING THIRD ROW: E. Halpern,
B. Guenther, L. Goldfarb, M. Halperin,
J. Goodman, J. Banas. KNEELING:
Coach Burkel, F. Zweig.
SOCCER:
INTERSCHOLASTIC SOCCER BROUGHT
TO WEST
A soccer team was introduced to this year's fall sports
schedule.
The team, headed by Coach John Burkel, played on the
Freshman and Sophomore levels on a successful tria l basis.
Opening their season after only two weeks of practice,
the Freshman team was able to tie their first opponent, New
Trier East. The sophomore team pla,yed a five win, two loss
season. Standouts on the team include Mark Borre, Bob
Guenther, and Bruce Lippo.
The soccer team met teams from New Trier East, New
Trier West, Evanston, Oak Park, Lake Forest, and Maine
East thi:o; year.
BACK RO\V: J . Shapiro, Cpad1 Burkel, F. Zweig. DESCEND ING FROM
LEFT: A. Kopp , J. Samatas, D.
Harms, R. Soskin, J. Zimmerman.
ASC&NDING SECOND ROW: T.
Brunning, L. Bell, R. Mohn. DESCENDING THIRD ROW: M.Bowman, M. Silverberg, T. Hollberg.
ASCEND ING FOURTH. ROW: D.
Jaffe, B. Rosenbloom, K. Saber, M.
\Yeilding, P. Wexler.
225
�OPPONENT
Proviso West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
l\1 aine South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerflcld
Maine West
East Leyden
Niles North
Forest View
Arlington
Lake Forest
Prospect
Elk Grove
'
OPPONENT
Evanston
Niles East
Deerfield
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Woodstock
Glenbrook South
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier East
ZZ6
SWIMMING
VARSITY
NW OPP
SWIMMING
FRESHMEN
OPPONENT
OPP
NW
Proviso \Vest
50
45
Niles East
26
69
Glenbrook South
59
34
Maine East
50
54
Maine South
73
18
Glenbrook North
59
36
New Trier West
34
61
Deerfield
12
74
Maine West
45
49
SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
38
56
37
57
39
58
24
50
39
71
39
55
45
37
37
27
47
58
39
78
75
53
70
71
50
58
58
68
48
37
56
17
20
42
25
24
69
32
36
30
58
55
39
55
74
71
71
76
26
63
55
65
37
36
56
36
17
20
23
18
BASKETBALL
VARSITY JR. VARSITY SOPHOMORE FROSH "A" FROSH "B"
NW OPP NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
50
60
76
56
60
50
69
61
73
60
61
66
51
72
76
53
57
48
64
45
64
55
69
73
75
64
55
44
57
71
52
57
76
79
58
53
52
51
49
46
77
46
48
61
46
49
62
37
54
55
23
45
43
77
43
58
61
49
59
55
49
73
37
50
38
41
52
62
47
65
52
22
25
59
30
59
55
57
34
46
41
36
57
47
35
35
42
10
83
54
61
32
36
37
32
61
54
50
52
81
53
58
83
63
58
51
55
49
53
48
59
56
32
52
55
42
47
57
30
30
39
38
23
75
50
58
53
44
54
65
53
58
66
59
50
43
29
49
43
48
39
48
43
60
47
50
40
54
80
66
53
52
59
53
67
59
43
39
51
30
40
28
40
39
29
22
37
46
48
38
39
39
46
53
43
54
OPPONENT
Niles East
Evanston
E lk Grove
Arlington
Maine South
Niles North
Wheeling
Barrington
Maine East
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Rich East
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
VARSITY.
OPP
NW
77
55
56
72-1/2
52
63
65
53-1/2
64-1 /2
60-1/2
81-1/2
74
69-1 /2
65
57-1/2
67
GYMNASTICS
SOPHOMORE
OPP
.NW
76
55-1/2
80
69
67
78-1/2
67-1 /2
71-1/2
50-1/2
58
62-1/ 2
67
74-1/2
65
NW
FRESHMAN
NW
OPP
59
OPP
52
50
69
80
82
63
73
73-1/2
64
65
76-1/2
84
58-1/2
68
67
55-1/2
48
62
70
63-1/2 68-1/2
75-1/2
83-1/2
65
80
78-1/2
91
56-1/2
48-1/2
67
52
53-1/2
41
77-1/ 2 54-1/2
49
83
54-1/2 77-1/2
59.
73
65-1/2 66-1/2
39
93
62-1/2 69-1/2
59
73
62
70
75
56
53
79
�FENCING SCORES
OPPONENT
NW
OPP
17
1
New Trier East
Chicago Foreman
15
3
Ch icago Marshall
5
3
N iles East
13
5
Maine South
7
11
Chicago Forem an
13
5
11
7
Niles East
New Trier East
17
7
Pleasant Plains
11
Dixon
17
1
Maine South
9
9
Chicago Marshall
5
13
OPPONENT
Highland Park
Wheeling
Glen brook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Deerfield
Glcnbrook North
Lake' Forest
Arlington
Maine West
WRESTLING
VARSITY JR. VARSITY SOPHOMORE FRESHMAN
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
NW OPP
27
30
22
34
17
17
8
26
27
18
20
15
11
20
11
25
22
33
16
24
22
22
OPPONENT
New Trier East
New Trier West
Evanston
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine East
Lake Forest
17
23
24
39
36
36
6
42
49
21
24
29
30
19
11
13
14
34
5
3
19
21
SOCCER
SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
0
24
15
33
26
33
28
36
18
22
14
11
28
18
6
9
6
25
23
23
21
19
28
20
23
12
32
22
32
OPPONENT
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles North
New Trier West
Glcnbrook North
Deerfield
Maine West
29
23
27
OPPONENT
Niles East
Glen brook South
Maine South
Niles North
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Maine West
FRESHMAN
NW OPP
3
1
1
3
2
2
1
3
16
41
16
31
19
24
32
33
36
19
17
0
0
0
0
1
3
1
2
2
4
1
1
FOOTBALL
VARSITY SOPHOMORE
NW OPP
NW OPP
7
25
7
6
2'7
25
21
13
14
19
20
0
15
0
19
7
14
14
21
0
6
20
18
FROSH"A"
NW OPP
0
7
12
0
7
0
26
0
19
0
0
7
6
20
16
0
FROSH "B"
NW OPP
26
29
13
19
0
6
7
12
0
6
6
20
13
13
6
26
0
0
OPPONENT
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
CROSS COUNTRY
VARSITY
NW OPP
43
15
38
27
27
20
29
33
19
14
21
31
31
35
26
24
FROSH-SOPH
NW OPP
47
26
47
38
43
29
26
37
16
47
16
21
20
28
31
20
227
�FA CUL TY INDEX
Barbara Cordon (~ I rs. )-English 26
Richard K. Gragg-English 26,141,158
Lois Cransirom p!rs.)-~la1h 32,48,128
Charles II. Croeling-~luslc 34,170,171
Ewald\\' . Crosshuesch-lls. ~:d. 23
Growling 172
john '\\'. llandzcl-Soc. St. 37,106
Hobert 11. J l anrahan-Scicnce 35,49
John A. ll armon-Dr. Ed . 24
John J larris ( Dr.)-Asst. Supt. of Curriculum
& I nstruction 17
Lorra in ~ I. 11 aischer ( ~liss )-l·:nglish 26,107
Lynn llayes Plrs.)-EngUsh 26
~lerton
Tony Adams-Director of Business Affairs 18
Elizabeth Andekian (Wss )-Hm . Ee. 30
Charles P. Anderson-Soc. St. 36,115
John Anderson-Supt. of Building & Grounds 18
Kenneth Anderson-Guidance 42
Richard II. Antes 25
john Armour 40,206,222,224
Nancy Baim 32
Lucille N. Barnes (Mrs. )-Eng. 25
Michael]. Basrak-llPE 40
Bass 151
James C. llalts-Eng. 25,185
Beairlce Becker (M rs. )-Spec. Ed. 45
john P. Beeltink-Scl. 34,125
EUzabeth Begley(~liss )-Bs. Ed. 22,115,148
Rosemary IV. Beil (~ l rs.)-For.Lan. 28,29,125,146
Edmund llerek-English 25,49,125
Thomas L. Blackburn-Art 22,158
Roger \V. Blackmore-Sci. 34,126,144
Carol I. Boehm ( Mrs.)-Math 32
Eileen Boevers (Mrs.)-Eng. 25, 105,153
Gerald IV. Boevers-Soc. St. 37,52
Arthur J. Bonardi-Sc. 35,126,143
Valerie Boyd-(Mrs.)-EngUsh 26,116
George A. Brink-For. Lan. 28,105,146
Michael Broggl-Bs. Ed. 22
Edward F. Brufke-Soc.St. 37
Charles M. Burdeen-Bs. Ed. 23,116
Gerald C. Burke-Ind. Arts 3 1,105'
john ll. Burkel-BPE 40,222,224
Frands C. Calzaretla-Eng. 26,172,173
Ronald D. Campbell-BPE 40,126,210
Marjorie J. Carlson (Miss}-Math 32,127
Yvonne Carlson (Miss )-Guidance 42
\Vaher Cocking-Guidance 42
Ellzabcih Cox (~I rs. )-English 26, 127
\Villi am Coyer-Science 35,48,117
Cary D. Davis-Art 22,127,161,215
Wilda DeFur ( ~llss )-Home Ee. 30,184
Judilh Deemer (~ lrs.)-E ng. 26,49,167
Glenn L. Dessing-Scicnce 35, 1 17,145
Kenneth J. Drum-Bs. Ed. 23, 128,154
Duda 2 11
George E. Earl-D r. Ed. 24,206,220
M arlan B. Ebinger (~ I iss )- Home Ee. 30, 184
Peier Egan 2 1,152,154
Phyllis S. Epsieln (Mrs.)-Lib. 44
Jack B. Fabri-Soc. St. 37, 106
~jihon Falkoff 16
Hobert E. Feick-Bs. Ed. 23,154
Freddie Fcit-English 26
Dennis J. Fickes-Dr. Ed. 24,206,217
Donald W. Field-~lath 32,221
Dennis Filliman-~lath 32
Robert L. Fizzcll-Soc. St. 37
Nancy Fleischman {~llss)-Mail132 ,49 , 163
Dale Hick-Frosh. Princlpal-Texibook Ser. 2 1
James J. Friedman-Soc. St. 37
George J. Calla-Dr. Ed. 24
Domitila F.Carcia(Mrs.)-For. Lan.28
john IV . Cauh-Soc. St. 37,118
MiUnda T. Cavill ( Miss)-For. Lan. 28
•\Vanda Gels (~11ss)-Math 32
William F. Ceismann-English 25,26
Blaine B. Cemeny-Soc. St. 37,106
Jean E. Coodw in (~liss}-CPE38
L. llayncs ( Dr.}Asst. Supt. of Admin·
lstrative Services 17
James lleinlnger-Direaor of Physical Welfare
19
Honald C. llenricl-llPE40,41 ,107, I 66, 185,
185,208
!laze! H. llerzog { ~lrs. )-Speech 45,107.167
Jill\\'. 1ley (' 'rs. }-f:nglish 26, 163
Daniel D. II ill-Soc. St. 37,108
Dennis L. 1loeppner-Science 35
Hichard ll oke 16
Hollins 189
\\' arrcn J. I lolz-Scicncc 35, 119, 151
Leo F. llooslinc-Guldance 42
jerry Jackson-Science 35,48, 143
Carolyn Jeffrey (~ !rs. )-For. Lan. 28
Barbara Jennings('' iss )-' laih 33, 129
Siamon jones- ~laih 33
lloberia A. Jorgesen ( ~liss)-CPE 38,159
,\ !eyer Kamin-President 16
Ouo F. Karbuslcky-Soc. Sy. 37
Judilh Kash ( 'Irs.}-tlrl 22
lloberia Kass ( ~llss )-Soc. St. 37
~I rs. Katz 20
Kaiherlne ~!. Kennedy (~ liss)-Hdg. Spec. 45
James II. Keuleborough-Dr. Ed. 24
Thomas Klcbba 27
Terese E. Klinger ( ~llss)-For. Lan. 28
James '1. Knaak-English 27
~larilie A. Koenlgskneclll ( ~ lrs.)- Bus. Ed. 23,
1 0 ,124
T homas F. K oerner-E ngl ish
Kocrner-Cen1ral Public Relations 19
35,108,144
Miriam Krliz (Mrs.)-Scicnce35
Jack E. Lain-Ind. Arts 31
Hober! Lawler-Soc. St 38,155
Abigail Lawrence ( ~lrs. ) Nurse 44, 145
Arlhur II. Leipold-Soc. St. 38,120
Verne L<iepperl 16
~ladeline Loughran (~!rs. )-For. Lan. 28
Elmer Lucas-llPE 41 ,16 1,214
Duane ~lcDowell-~Iusic 34,170, 17 l, l 75,
192,193
Hugh D. ~lcCee-~luslc 34, 168,169, 175
Thomas J. Mc~lahon-Engllsh 27
Ebba ~lcNeil {~ lrs.}-Dlrccior Food' Sen·ices 19
Joan C. ~lacala (~Irs.)-English 27,104
Ellen ~lagee (~ l iss )-E nglish 27,48, 196
Jill ~laler(Mrs.)-For. Lan. 29,130,147
Richard L. Manger-For.Lan. 29,48,138
Nicholas T. Mannos (Dr.}-Plll NC IPAL20, 180
James C. Martln-Maih 33
Herman Medak (Mrs.)-Secrciary 16
Beih H. Miller(Mrs.)-Soc. Si. 38, 108
Donald B. Mtller-For. Lan . 29,120,207
Thomas F. Mitchell-Science 35,121
Robert E. Murphy-Maih 33,12 1,22 1
Tom
Bonnie Koven (~ lrs.)-Science
Frank .'.\lustari-Guidance 43,48
Geraldine :\ash pliss)-For. I.an 29,109,146
'liriam :\eff ( ~Irs. }- ll omc Ee. 30
Grace.\. :'\ew1on(\lrs. )-For Lan. 29, l 30
:\ancy Oakes ( ~liss )-!ls. Ed. 23
Joanne ~ I. O':'\eill (\ llss}-lld. Ed. 23,148
Geri rude '!. O'l(eilly ( .\llss )- GPE 39, 13 l
Lorraine Owen ( ~lrs.}-Gl'E 38,184
john E. Pace-English 27
Fay J. Paras (,\ l iss)-Soc. St. 38
Clyde Parker ( Dr.)-Supcrinlendcnt 17
~lorris ParkCr-Engllsh 27
Bonnie L Parkhouse (\1lss )-C PE 39,121
Allan Paschke-~!a dt 33, 110, 186
\\'illiam ll. Paulsen-Soc. St. 38
llarbara Pciersen (~I rs.}- ll ome Ee. 30,149
James II. Phipps-llPE 41,184
llelen Porten (\liss)-Ubrary 44
Hoben E. Porter-BPE 41,132,216
Angelos G. Poulakidas 16
Power 185
Carl Quertermus-Science 35, 143
Hoben\\'. Hakilan-Science 36, I 10, 144
Albert Ham bis-An: 44
Robert A. Hedig-C uidancc 43
James Hichter-Guidance 43
\\'ayne E. Hogoskl-Scicnce 36
~lary Rosenthal (~lrs.)-Soc. 1\'orker 45
Orland Ruyle-Senior Principal·St udcnt .\ccounting 21
Arthur II. Hyden ( Dr. )-S1alf Di rel1or Guidance
and Testing Services 18 120
Erncsi 0. Salncrs-Scicncc 36
On as Scandrcttc ( Dr. } Psychologist 45
lelvin Sch midi- Ind. Arts 31 ,206,217
/_
'Jho mas Schncpper-Junior l'rincipal Guidance
Services 21
Billy D.Schnurr-BPE31,lll
Geraldine Schulman Plrs.)-GPE 39,132
Eleanor Shaevsky ( ~liss )-Ubrary 44,114
Sally Sharkey ( ~llss )-G uidance 42,43 , l 84
john Shelton-Science 36
' like Skuban-llPE 41 ,207
Darrell I\. Smi dt-lls. !·:cl. 23
I larry Sortal-Guidan ce 43
Hochcllc Spitz-1 lomcbound 45
Eileen Springer ( :- 1rs.)-Nursc 44
Cynthia I'. Stefango ( '1 rs.)-Eng . 27,157
Irma 'I. Stefanini ( ~ l iss)- For .Lan 29,133,184
Rita S1ewar1 p!iss)-Spcc. Ed. 45,138, 184
Carol Stockmcyer (~I iss )-Gl'E 39
Harry Stokes-Soc. St. 38
James E. Strnad-Science 36, 112
Lucile'!. Swif1 ( 'liss )-C PE 39
~lichael I'. Tarpcy-~laih 33, 134
Richard Turner-English 27
Celestine \ 'anDorpe ( ~llss )-Soc. St. 38,123
John \ 'ayo-EngUsh 27,134,216
Failh \' ickerman(~liss )- English 27,123,186
:-<cola \Vallers (:-lrs.)-Cuidance 43
Gary \Vanke-Science 36, 142
James \\'cavcr-~la1h 33,214,215
Ralph \\'i edl-~Iath 33,128
Judy C. \Vilde(~liss)-CPE 39,134,159,162
Carl Wilhelm-Ind. Arts 31,112,142
Frances Williams (M iss }-llbrary 44
Doroihy \Vise ( Mrs .}-lls. Ed . 23 ,11 3
MarieO. \\lise (Mrs.)-CPE39
Barry \\lilzgall-Math 33,113
Evelyn Ycalon (M rs.)-IBM 19
Albert C. Zachwleja-Jnd. Arts 31
STUDENT INDEX
Aberman, Laura Lynn"114,123
Abrams, Jeffrey Ray 123,143
Abrams, Karen E. 53,145,146,160,170,171
Acierno, Kathy Ann
Accomando, Gregory F. 126
Adams, Pairlcla !. 107,153
Adler, David Aron 126,206
Adrlanopoli, Peter M. 11 l
Ahr, Terry Cail 126
Aidonl s, Pcier 53,146
Alzuss, Ellen Susan 123,157
.~Ibach, Klmalaj. 132
Albert, Silvia R. 53
Alberti, Carol Jo 123
Albrech1, Richard IV. 53
Adler, Paula Dorene 123, 163
Alex, Doris Caill6l , 180
Alexander, Lenore H. 107
Alfredson, Ka1hlecn 126
Allegucz, Rebeca E. 53,148
Allison, C
Allison , Gene Alva 107
Allwelss, Pamela IL 126, l 48
Alper, Jelf Henry 11°6
Alper, Paula Sue 123
Alswede, Linda Jean 107
Amado, Victoria Jo 53, 138,154
Amaranios, PCler Tom 123,206,215
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 123
Ami, Failh ~larlene 133
Anapol, Susan Cail 123
Amsirup, Sieven Carl 53,161,166,214
Anapol, Susan Cail 123
Anderscha1, Karen !. 13 1
Anderson, Barry K. 107
Anderson, Daniel P. 53,144, 154
Anderson, Dennis 107
Anderson, Greg ~I. 126
Anderson, Harold E. 107
Anderson, Karen Lynn 126,174
Anderson, Kenneth S. 127,207,221
Anderson, Kil E. 53
Anderson, Mark S. 126,206,221
Anderson, Pamela ]. 114,123,147, 154,157,168
Anderson, Palrlcia L 13 1
Anderson, Robert C. 109,144, 172
AJ1derson, Hoberi C. 126
Anderson, Sally Anne 116,159,168
�STUDENT INDEX
.\nderson. Sharon .\I. J 21, 159, 163
.\ncl erson, Thomas E. 115,170.171
.lpgcfino, J;1ura S. 107, 165
.lngcll. Ba rbara L 1-19
.lngcll, Hich ard S. I 07. 126.206
.\pclian, lkuy .\1111 107
.lppcl. .\Ian :-J orris 123, 150.170.171.175
.lppcl. llcra 53, 1-12
.\pplcbaum, .\nita /. 126
.\rbctman, Susan C:ail 107
Belgrade. Steven ll. 52,55,190
Bell. Georgia K. 30, 107,154 , 162, 164,183
Bell, Jane Gray I 18, 168
Bell, Sheldon Cakin 134.217
Bell, Steven 122.144,147,212
llellos, Gary S. 55
Bell, '1 ary 55.72, 181, 182, 183
llellos, David l'aul I 18,151
lleller. Larry Steven 134, I 74
Belson. Brooke Elyse 160, 168, 169
Belson. David IL 118
.\rcangelctti. Dan iel 126.2 07
Bcnario, I I owa rel .\I arc 55
.\pplebaum, Edward.\!. 123
.lrcher. \\"illiam .llan 123,146.1 54
.\ren. FrancitlC jane 126
.lrcn. Hoben Joel 53
.\nstein. Ileen 132
.\rvidson. John !{. 123,206
.l sh,.lnnc11c:-l arie 131 , 168,169
.\sh, :-1 adclyn Louise I 06
.lshkiuaz, :-lark D. 54
.l shlcvitz, .\lien .I I. 54
.\shlevitt, Steve .Jay 123
.l sh ncr. Joy Stacy 107.162
.l shner, Hoben F. 123, 15 1,21 7
.\tsa\'CS. Antonia C. 134 , 174
.\ubcns, Kenneth E. 107
.\ucrbach, .\my L 126
ee
,\vella, Teresa J. 128
Baack, Hegina :-1. 146
Bach, Cheri .\l aric 107
Bacher, Edward J. 54
Badesch, Hobert T. 52 ,54, 152, 157
Badesch, Sco11 B. 126,174
Bagley, Joyce :-laric 107
Bahde. l·:Jlccn Susan 126
llahl. llann :-lary 107
Baim , Hobert .\Ihm 10
Baim , Hoben .Ill an 107
Baitcher, :\ea! L. 107, 150
Baker, Albert Heed 123,206
Baker, ~lic hael I'. 115
Balasa, l.eo nard J.
Balin, Paula :- 1erle54
Balmes, \'ictoria I.. 126
Banas, John A. 123
llanash, Anita K. 123.158, 168
Banks, David Barry 77
Barclay, Scott D. 52,54
Barnes, Dianne£. 123
Barnes, Susan L. 123, 146, 168,175
Barndt, Barry 54, 154
Barnell, ~lark D. I 07,153
Barnow, Donna Jean 123,174
llarr, .lhurna Joy 125
llarrash, Unda ,\I. 104,107
Garron, Larry .\I. 54
Barron,2\l axinc .\I. 54
Bar samian, Greg T. 131 ,2 15
Barsky, r\ntoinette C. 131
Barrett, Susan Kay 134
Banlett, Jlerben J. 134,207,217
Bartuce, Renee Jean 134
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 54
Bartuska, Richard H. 129
Bator, Candy Ann 118
Baum, Sharon Judith 134
Baumhardt , Carolyn J. 54
Baumhardt, Diane ~I. 134
Baumhardt, Harold G. 55
Baumhardt, Kathleen 107
Baumler, Brett E. 55
Baumler, Kurt Thomas 107
Bauer, Mark Louis 55,209,216
Beaird, Robert D. 55
Beaudette, Robert \V. 123,211
Beaudette, Stephen J. 120,211
Beck, Carol S. ll 8
Becker, Charlene 55
Becker, Romona 109
Becker, Michael Ala n 118
Becker, Susan Kay 55 , 145,154
Beckman, Kenneth D. ll8,151 ,172
Beckman , Stephen A. 107
Beech, Kathleen ~I. 107,149,168
Beederman, Daniel E. 126,172
Beerli, i\larta D. 107
Begoun, Avis Joy 55,147
Begoun, Paul a Beth 134
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 118
Belcove, Janet Sera 134
Bender, Susan Lynn 134
llenncu, j ohn K. I 07
Bcnncu, Hosemaric C. 56.1 46, 168, 169
Benncu. Timothy C. 127.215
Benson, Hichard It 134, 172
Berens. Janet I.cc I 18
Berens, Patricia Kay 107
Jlereskin, Judith !lac 134, 155, 165
Bcn:skin , .\I erle Faye 56
Bcrczin, Janice C. 12 l
Berger. !loward 56
Berger, Joyce !·:lien I 18
Berger, .\lichael I.. 56, 157
Berger, Roger .\Ian 134, 146.21 I
Berger. Sheldon B. 120,146
Berke, Elyse I I. 56
Berkover, Fredric :-1. 56,80,170,171, 175
Berkowitz, David.\. 118.144,146,151,174
Berkowitz, J{ichard .\. 56,222
Berkowitz, Susan 12 1, 158
Berlinger, Thomas 118,220
llerman, Cheryl Hae 114,1 18,147.167
Berman, Lawrence E. 107, 144,151
Berman, Ronald .J . ll5,15 l
Bernstein, Barbara A. 134
Bernslein, 1lelane I. 118,148
Bernstein, Jill S. 134
Bernstein, Shelly C. !07,144.145.)46
Bers, Sherry J·:laine 52,56
llerzock, Audrey K. 118
Beswick, David Heid 107.144, 147
Bethke, Philip L 134
Bcutelspacher, Candy 56
Beulier, john 11. 56, 166,21 6
Beverley, Bernard P. 134
Beyda, Sheila Rae 56
Beyer, Judidi Temmi 134, 168, 169
Bi anchi, Bruce 107,170, 171
llibergal, ~Jarci S. 125
Bick, Kristine 1.ynn 57,147,156,192,193
Bieber1 Susan 125
llierhanzel, J(oger F. 125
Bierman 1 Lois Ann 118,168
llillitteri, Philip IV. 118,206
Binkley, James Wm. 118,172
ilirger, llenry 124,134,221
Birkley, Alan llenry 107
Birnberg, Nathan/'\. 74, 186
Birren, Julia P. 118, 162
Blzar, Janet Susan 107,147, 160
Bl ackman, Ellen 107, 158
lllackman, Unda Sue 114,118,147
Blanc, Andrea Lynn 118
Blatt, lloward Norman 118,172
Blatt, J erome57
ll lechman, Sandee J 118, 148, 155,161,162
_
Blessing, Joseph C. 57
Blitz, Alan 127
Blitz, David 57
Blitz, ,\lichael 126
Bliwas, Errol J. 134, 174
lllock, Andrea E. 134
Block, Barbara Ann 57,82,147,153,154,155,
161,163,180
Block, Bruce Robert !07
lllock, Steven Lee 107, 145,172
Block, Sheree Ann 131,146, 147
Blomquisr, Bonnie I.. 57
Bloom , David Leslie 107,156,157
Bloom, ~lark 57
llloom , Paul Stuart 118
Blum , Steven E. 107
Blumenfeld, Clifford 107, 150
Blumen1hal1 Sharman 116
Blumenthal, Cheryl A. 57, 147
Bock, AJtdrea 57, 100
Boehm, Bruce George 118
!lode, .llarilrn Jlalc I 16, 168
Bodnarchuk, Cynthia 153
llohlin, :-Jarshall S. 107
Bohlin . .\latthcw IL 57
lloime, l·:llen lle1h 116, 158
Bold, llicky David 118
Bonelli, Deborah .II. 161
lloneui, \\"illiam C. 118.21 l
Bong io\'anni. Diane C. 127
Booras. Fred Ccorge 118
Booth, II" alter S. l 07
Bordon, :\estor .II. 57, 166
Borisof, llale llavy 134
Bork, Judi1h I.. 107
Borkan, Da-·id Scot1 134.174
Borre, :-lark l'aul 116,217
Borys, Glen Edward 116,206
Bosworth. Paula Hae 58, 149, 168,175
Bowman, J. .I I ark 221
Boucher. Charlcmcine 107
Brabandt, E. Charles 116,146
Brabandt, Kandi s L 58
llrabc'C. Joseph.\. 118, 150
Braden, Keith I.. 58. I 68
Braden. Kevin Scou 13 1, 174
Bradford, Carole ] . 13 1,174
Branson, Pa1ricia 116,145,168,169
Bramson, Phyllis E. 58
Bramson, Honald S. 124,13 1
Brandt, Jerry Clenn 131,172
Branch, Larry :\lien 13 1
Branch, Lauren 131 , 168,172
Braudc, !larbara .II. 58, 154, 155, 161,162, 180,
200
Brauer, Laura June 131
Braun, James Fabian 140
Braun, Jndith Anne 107, 13 1,146,174
Braverman , Cheryl S. 107
Braverman, Scott II. 107,212
Brendel, :-J ary .\nn ll6
Jl resctte, I.eon J ohn 116
Bridger, Kay Ann 131
Brodsky, :-lichael A. 58, 166
Brody, Brian Charles 116
Brody, Susan 1.y nn 131, 168.169
Bronstein, Alan B. 58,166
Bronstein, llobcrt L. 131, 174 .206
Bronstein, Philip L. 11 6
Brooks, Eileen ll. 20,58,154,155
Brooks, Paula S. 13 1
Brooks, II. Scou I 09
Cacioppo, Patricia .-\. 116,168
Cahan, Hichard Brent 131,174
Cahan, llandi j oy 162
Cain, Candace Ellen 116,168,169,175
Caldwell, Craig .\. 59
Callahan, Daniel J. 122
Callisher, Sherry L 59
Callis~er, Steven I'. 59
Callner. Lisa Bc1h 114,116,154
Campion, Pauiann 125,174
Camras, William .\lar k 107
Capinegro,janice :-J.109,161
Capinegro, Scotty 59
Caplan, Leslie .\nn 125
Carozza, Francine l 16
Caracciolo, Patrick 109,2 I 6
Carey, Thomas :-J. 59,216
Carlise, John\\". 59, 166
Carlson, Da"id Hoy 59
Carlson, Donald I'. 109
Carlson, Gregory J. 60
Carlson, Unda Carol 125
Carlson, lfodaJcan 11 3
Carsky. :-lark :-Jyles 109
Carter, Scott .lrthnr 109.146
Cartwright, :-lark.\. I 16,220
Cartwriglu, Thomas II. 60,210,211
Casey, Joanne C:. 116,158
Casey. :-Jary Frances 134,161,167
Cashatt, Hobert A.. 109,155
Cashmore, Don l). 109, 161 ,214
Cass. Paula Debra ll 6, 140, 141, 168, 169
Cassata, Concetta .\I. 60
Cassata, Angelo\'. 116
Cedarbaum, Jesse :-1. 109,112,145,147,157,186
Chamberlain, Jeffrey l3 l,206
Chankin, Carry Steve 125
Chan kin, Suzanne !\f. 52,60
Brotman, Jeff 131
Brown, Carol Louise 131
Brown, Charlotte C. 58
Brown, Harry Albin 109
Brown, Jeffrey C. 107, 170,171
Brown, J\Iarla 131
Brown, Jill Nadrna 58
Brown, Unda Lee 107
Brown, Richard Alan 109
Brownstein , Inez ~I. 131,167
Chapekis, A111hony F. 121,206,220
Chapin, Unda Helen 115
Chaplik, Susan ll. 116, 167
Chapman, Alan S. 109,166,218
Chapman, Ricky 125,206,221
Chelcun , Greg\\'. 60,156,172,200
Chen, Edward S. 60
Cheng, Steven ll6
Cherepaha, George 125
Chcrnict, Rhonda I. 60
Chernict, Keith Ian 125
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 125, 167
Chikaraishi, James K. 60
Chimberoff, .\larcia A. ll6
Chin, Albert IL 60,222
Chin, Alfred N. 109
Chirchirillo, Debra 116
Choms ky, Stacey E. 60
Chow, Alan 109, 142,145,146,212
Christiansen, Martin 60
Chubin, Wayne \V. 116,139,140,146,155,191
Chupack, Nadine Kay 116
Church, Kenneth 116
Cieszykowski, Joyce 109
Brownstein , Steven 134
Cirrincione, Anthony 116
Brotman, Jay 13 1
Brunger, Darilyn D. 109
Bruni ,Joann 131
Brunning, Thomas V. 131
Brunson, ,\lichael J. 131
Brusman, Charles A. 11 6
Bryant, Nancy Lynn 13 1
Bryant, Susan Addie 125
Bubley, Cynthia Ann 125
llubley, Jean Barbara ll 6,140,147
Buchanan, ,\1argo Anne 109
Jluchel, Joseph 58
Budi, Denis Paul 128
Budz, Joann Kay 59
Buns, Rohen Michael 116
Burack, Cheryl 59,141
Burg, Susan Ellyn 109, 141 ,157
Burkhardt, William G. 131
Burnell, Sheri 59
Burrows, Barbara Sue 104,109,168
Bush, llichard S. 116
Bussert, Joy Marie 116,168,175
Bussert, Mark Paul 59, 168, 172
Butler, IA1rry Bruce 109
llutzbach, Charles N. 116,211
Buxbaum, Judith H. 59
llydalek, Janice Mary 109,161,162,163
Citron, ~litchell H. 125
Clappeny, Leon J. 125,207
Clark, Barbara Ann 109,145, 167, 170,171 •
Clark, Jennifer Jane 114,125
Claus, ~ I arcie Ruth 109
Clauson, Vaughn S. 60,170,171,222
Claver, Gayle Lynn 11 6,157,159 ,160,168
Claver, Scott l.ee 52,61, 166,1 72
Clemen, Barbara Ann ll6,159,160,161,162
Clemen, Charles S. 61 ,154, 161,166,214
Clemen, Susan Kay 61
Clifford, Nancy E. 52,61, 158
Clouser, Timothy P. 125
Cocozza, Richard ~I. 125,174
Codell, Neil C. 116
Cohen, Debbie Karen 116,168,169
Cohen, Garry Wayne 125,155,221
Cohen, Gayle I. 125
Cohen, Jenise R. 61 •
Cohen, Lee :-!ichael 119,174
Cohen, Richard S. 117
Cohen, Stephen Alan 104,109,155,157,182
Cohn, Bradley :-1arc 125,174,206,217
Cohn, Ellen Re,,.,e 61,145,146
Cohn, Janine Marla 61
Cohn, Helane Sandra 109
�STUDENT INDEX
Cohn. Penny Barbara 109. 163
Cohn. Hichard I'. 116
Cok110. l·:sicllc I'. 116.168.169
Colky, Sco11 Craig 116
Colli11s. Kathlten J. 61
Collon>. Cindy Joy 116.147.lb8.169
Colodny. Charles S. 109.145.1.50.170.171
Colton. Stl'phanie F. 61
Colton, Stl'W<HI .\Ian 116.220
(:on don, Sherry I .. 125
Conrad, Curlis\\'. 61
Courad. Ihde \\"cslc\' 131.13'.l.206.217
Conrad. JelTrcy !lush 109.216
Conrad, Luellen .\nn 109.149,1()0
Conrad, Patricia I>. 125
Conrad, \\"alter l~c 109
Conti. l'a1rick \\'ill 109
Conti, Hichard Louis 116
Conway ..\rlcn .\nn 61
Cooper.. \11drcy L 61
Cooper, Francene It 62.200
Cooper, lack 109
Cooper, lane! I.cc 168,169
Cooper, lttl ie.\. 113.125.153.162
Cooper ..\lichacl II. 125.172
Cooper. Hichard .\. 121
Cooper. Sara I.cc 109,141,156.158.168.192.193
C:oopl'r, Stl'\'Cll ~ou 144
C:oorh1s, Jeanne .\I. 131
Copeland. Jo .\nnc 168.169
Copp. J ackic .\nu 116
Cordell. Unda 1-.. 62
Corey. l.inda .\nn 62
Corin, Terri 1.ynn 104.109
Corn. J.awrcncc .\Ian 52.62
Cornick, Barbara lo 62
Cortina. Carol .\nn 11 3
C:osgro,·c. Terry I'. 125
C:osmas. \L.trijo 116.159
( '.osta, I )cbra . \nn 130
C:os1opoulos, Susan S. 116
Cowin, Hickie I >L11isc
62
Crane. Debbie .\ Jay 109
Crane. Judith .\rlenc 109
Crane, ~usan .\I ichclc 115
Croft, Stc\'Cll \lani11 116,206.215
Cross, Da\'id .\ Ian 125.172
Curran, Bonnie 62,78
'J'. 127
Cutler. Frances I. 126.147
Cutrera, .\lary
Cutler, Juclilh Susan 62.139
Cywinski, Patricia.\. 131
Cywinski, llobcrt E. 143
Dahl~trom, Cathy .Inn 127,148,168,169
Dahlstrom. Thomas E. I 09
Daina>. Hochellc S. I 05
Dalen, Hobert John 62
Dasko,·sky. Da,·id l.ee 62.147,155
D;issingcr, Carol J. I 09
Dassinger , IJnda .\nn 115
llassingcr, Hichard I. 62
llaugird, Katherine.\. 127,161,162
llaugircl, .\lien Jo" 109,214
Dadd, Donald C. 109
J)a,·icl, .\lartin Ernest 63,111
lhwid, \I yma .Inn 52,62, 168, 172, 175
Dav idson, Hobert \I. 109,222
Davidson , Stc\'cn IL 116,222
l);wis. llcniscjcan 127,146,168.169
J)a,·is, Donna Edythe 62
Davis, C:lorla \larv 146,153
Dm·is. \I yrean I·'.. !05
Davis, llhca Ellen I I l,147,170,171
lht\·is, Thomas Honald 126
Deal. llcbra l.ynn !09.146,147,153,160
Dean. Spencer llarry 62
Dean, Susan Cail 127
De C:icco, Tom Edward 62'
Jk'<lo, Steven l'aul 134
llcfcrville, lames It 116
Dehmlow. Jill 62
Dehmlow. \\'illiam .\. 133
llelano. Unda C. 127.172
llelano, \\"illlam It 109,168
llcleonardis, Carol.\. 127,155.174
llelfs, Carol \lary 62,85
llelfs, Denise .Inn 127.160
llalland, l'eggy .\. 109
llelman, .\dricnne C. 109.168
llclou. Cail C:ay 113
l>cluca, John joscph 127
I>dugach, Sten: Paul 63
Demartino, Su1.ann C:. 115
J>cmcduc, Deborah S. 63,85
Demoss. Denise:\. 108.160
De :\o\'i. Frank L 63
lkppong. lanct Susan 115.148
l>cppong, Carol .\nn 134
l>eppong, lohn :\. 63
Derdiger, joy Ilene 113
Derham, \\'illiam D. 115
Dcsalrn, .\nthony 115.215
llcsem. \lanln S. 130.215
Deters, Judy Ann 113,167
lllakoumis, Kanclla L 113, 159, 161.163
lliakoumis, Karen I.ca 115. 158. 160
lliamond, Charles A. 131,174
Diamond, Susan Joyce 115,147
Diaz, .\ndrew John 127
Dick, Hobert 113
llickcr, I.aura Beth 115
Dickholu, ~I ichael 63
Dickert, Thomas ,\. 115
DiCM:hbourg, Thomas 115
Dilg. Diane Charlene 104.113,160,161
Dimas. Honald 127
Dobbs. Cynthia jc;rn 127
Dobbs. Crcg l'aul 113
Dobrow, Hobin Carol 114 ,1 15
Dohm. Kenneth 115,206
Doh1ick. \lark Guyer 115,156.157,168,200
I>ohm, Kc\' in John 124, 127.207
I )oman. Jeffrey· Ira 106
llonenbcrg, James 115.145,157
I>onlin. john Cill 120
Dorfman, .\l lan \1. 11 3
DorolT, Bonnie Sucl 15,141,158,196
Downing. Lawrence .\. 63
Downing, Hobert S. 113.161.210,2 14
Drccbin1 Bonnie I .. 113
Drew, David \!arc 104,113,154,157
Drew, Susan Hok-en 63
IJrews, \"ickl Kay 134,168.169
I>ubas, Cy111hia \laric 52,63.81.168
Dubin, Linda I>ianc 109,147,158
I>ubinsky, ,\llan \\". 63
I>nbow, Debra \\"ilma 129, 148,174
lluchaj, Christine A. 115,168,175
Ducbner, Donna Diane 101
Duda. lk1h \lary 115,163
lluhl, .\nita 124,126
Dunk. llrian l'aul 113
D1u111. Susan Joy 115
Durso, Thomas 126
Durston, Doug E. 113
Dunster. Shelby Lee 115.1 39, 170, 171
Durston, llianna 115, 160.162, 170.171
Eadon,Craigl'hilip 115.172
l·'.aton, IJa,·id L 127,141
Eaton. :\ancy l ' clell 63,141
Eckart, .\lcxa \\'ray 63.90,168, 175
Edwards, .\larlin S. 115
Egebrccht. Dan Lewis 115
ewis 115, 144
Egel. .\rthur L
Egel. \larilyn D. 126
Egelston.,Jennifcr I. 134
Eick, Thomas Hoben 115
Elden, Glenn Paul 113
ElckholT, Hichard I'. 63,143.170,171,175
EickholT. Linda Jean 115
Eiden. Lee Elmer 115
l·'.lnbindcr, Fred E. 110
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 115, 146, 162
Eischen, Gregory G. 127
Eisenberg, Jill I- 121,161,162
Eiscnhammcr, Fred.\. 115
Elardc,Janlccjosep 115,168
Elegrcet, 7'I ora J can 126
l·'.lcsh, \\'illiam Karl 113,214
F.llew. Thomas l.ouis 115
Ellis, Sherry I. 109
Ellison, JelTrcy ,\. 113
l·'.llison,James Alan 127,213
Ellwing, Ste,·en ti . 113,170, 171
Ellync,Jody Ellice 126, 147, 160
Encnstein,J udy Anne 115,143,146,172
l•'.ngel. Debra Ly nne 126
Enger, Donald Leroy 115
E11glish. \I ichael J. 64
Foster, Grady Bruce 130,211
Englisli, Susan C. 126
Foster, ~ina Hae 128
Epstein. Gregg \I. 110
Epstccn, Halph 11. 115.217
Epstein, .\I ark!'. 115
Foster, \\'aync Dennis 11 l
Epstein, .\larlin J. 64
Epstein, Hoben C. 64
Erfcr, Ellen Joan 126.172
Ericksen, Bruce 11. 113
Ericksen. K arcn I.cc 126
Erickson, Denise L. 111
Erickson, Sco11 ll. 112, 170, 171
Erickson. Timotlw ll. 115,206
Erlebacher.Joanne 126, 160,174
Erpelding, Hichard .\. 115
Erpelding, Thomas S. 131,215
Erton. Unda llelcna 126.160
l·'.shbach, Cynthia .Inn ll5,160
l·'.stcrl. Diane L. 111
l·:s1erl, Ernest .\. 115,206
Ester!. I.Inda Joan 126
Estcrman, Brian H. 127
Estcrman, Sandra 11. 111
Eulbcrg, Thomas I.. 11.5
E\'ans. Leslie Carol 115,148
Fabi;m, Cheryl Jean 131,158
Fallon, Hobhce C:acl 64
Fanaras. ..\I aria S. 64
Farber, Da\'id Stuart 126, 144
Farber, l'hilllp .\Ian 129,172
Farber, Susan Donna 64,147
Faraci, Hobert H. 111
Farber. Janct 1.ynn 111
Faught. Jeffery\\'. 126
Fa~·e. Sydney Fran 115.157
Fcbrow. Donna Lynn 126,168,169
Fcilcn. llia11c L. 125,168
Fcinberg,Joyce\I. 114.115,157
Feinberg. Stt~·en 11. 111.157
Feingold, Da\·id ,\Ian 111
Feingold, Cail 128
FoStcr, Scott Rydin 65,152,166
Fougcrouse, Jeanette 111
Francis. Cherie D. 111
Frank, .lbbc 120
Frank, Hoseann Hita 122
Frankel, Karen I. 111,147,158
Frankel, Stenn II. 133,146,157
Franks, Shelley E. 128,160
Frazln, ~!aria Joy 65
Freda, Frank Joe 120
Frccdenberg. Unda E. 128, 168, 169
Frccdkin, Sheila \I. 120,168, 169
Fmlrlckson. ,\ndrew 65, 146
Fm.-dman. lleth 1.ynn 153, 163
Freedman, Jer rold A. 121
Fre<.-dman, Leslie G. 121 ,163,168
Freedman, Susan Day 65
Freeman, ).larlan Sue 118
Freet, Deborah l.ee 120
French, Gary Edward 130
Freud, ltobert Sol 132,157
Fri<-d, David Shane 66, 142,143,151, 154
Fried, Judith Fern 66,138. 139.154,180,182
Frledkin, Barbara:\. 133
Frledkln, Jo .\nn J. 66
Friedler, Dennis I. 128
Friedman, Estelle E. 160
Friedman, Frcdlann 120, 138
Friedman, James Alan 66,95,161.214
Friedman, Larry.\. 111, 144.153
Friedman, Randall L 112
Friedman, Ronna I. 105
Friedman, Haymond 109,168
Feldman, Fred 126
Feldman, Jerome Ira 104,111
Feldberg,jerrold 112.145,161
Feldpausch, Carol I.. 115
Fenchel, Hoben a J. 52,64
Felsenthal, Handy I. 120
Fenton, Sheila i\nn 115
Ferentz, john S. 224
Fcrentz,JelTrcy \\". 120
Fergus, john Patrick 64
Sheldon 66
Frlsh, llarold F. 111,170,171
Frill, Allct1 \\'illiam 111,216
Fritz, ~laryann 120,141,142, 147,158,170.171
Frlushall, 1,.cille 147,167,168
Frohberg, :\ancy S. 66, 146
Fryksdalc, Halph :-:. 120
Fuchs, !Juda Carol 66
Futransky, StC\·en ~I. 66
Fuka, Pamela Jean 120
Futrell, Cynthia l.ou 120.168
Futrell, Cathy I.cc 133
Fukuya. \larta 66,149
Fukuya, Sylvia \I. 117
Funai, I·:llcn ,\ . I 06
Caan, Cathy J. 133
Cabcl,Joanrita .Inn 111.149
Gabie, \!aria llelcnc 115,147
Cabrielso11, 7'I atalic 120, 148.149
Fcrrard , 1.incla Diane 131 , 174
Cagcrman, Janice IL 89
Ficho, Sue.\nn 129
Cale, Cynthia Joyce 168
Cale, \leryl Lynn 133.168.169
Galster, Sheldon H. 111
Gamm. Ira 66,166
Cams, Linda 111,147
Can, J.cslic Dennis 128,22 1
Feinglass, Sharon D. 64
Fcinzimcr, Judi1h E. 40,l l l
Feiss, Barbara ,\nn 64
Feldman, Barry Ian 64
Held, Lewis ll. 126
Fierman, Stephen I.. 112
Filgut, Jam es II. 126
Filipowski, Keith S. 125
Fllko, llrcnt 64
l·lmolT, \lark Jay 65
Fine, Bebe 65
Hscher, Susan K. 128,168,169
Hsh, Da,·id Justen 65
Fish, Joel\\' . 126 '
Fisher, Elyse 128
l'i\•clson, Paul JelT 120
Fisher, \lurray K. 65, 170,171,172
Fisher, \\'illiam C. 217
Hack, \I ichcle I 06, 111, 126
J·1 ammini, ~ancy D. 65, 149
l·lan ncry, Carla llac 128
Heishman, \I ark II. 131
!~ink. 1\eil Thomas 111
Hood. John Joseph 126,206,224
~loros, ~lichacl .1114,120
Flowers, Joan Cary n 128
Floyd, Kent David 120
Floyd, ~lichael Dean 107,214,215
Fogel, \ l aurccn Cail 52,65,168
Fogel, Susan jean 120,168
Forman, Sharl Jan 120
Fortman, Chris1ine ).I. 65
Fortman, IJnda Diane 128
Fortuna, Frank Peter 126,217
Fortunato, Gayle C. 65
Foss, \lerry Lyn n 128, 160
0
Friedman,
Gan, Honalcl Louis 66
Ga11cllc11, l>a,·id II. 128
Cannon, Honn Frank 120, 215
Gans, l'aul ~lichacl 66. 166.208,209,218
eslie !·'.lien 133
Can1., L
Garcia, Joseph 122
Carcia, .\lary 1.ynn 66
Garoon, Ira 112
Garpow ..\llyson Kay 66
Carrett, l'at Edmund 112,146, 155,2 16
Gassel, Garry Steven 66
·Gassel, James Scott 124, 128,22 1
Carland, \lerrick II. 120,146,155,156,157, 180,
186, 196,198
Carrell, Gayle c:ar 120
Cassman, ~larsha Ann 120,170.171
Garen, \\"endy Sue 120, 156
Gates, Carol Ann 133, 168, 169
Carl and 1 K athic I.cc 1 16
Gates, George \'iaor 120, 172
Gates, Hoben J. 112
Gau le, Donald I.cc 66
Gau le, Cary \I. 122
Gauthier, Hoben 11·. 122, 168
Cavlin, Suzanne 112 1 170,171
Cavlin, Patricia Kay 133,146
Cm·lin, :":ancy Lynn 122, 147, 158
�STUDENT INDEX
Caynon, Da\'id Bruce 11 2,2 10
Geimer, Bob James 122
Gerber , :\'cal Bruce l 19
Colman, Gail Susan l14,118, 147, 154,167
C:ollin, Susanne 'I. 126, 144
C:ombcrg. :'\ancr .\. 141,156,170.171,17.5,192
193
Gomberg, Susan Dale 68, 126,156, 172
Comez, Hobert Blair 133.157,172.224
Coodcasc. .\lien J. 106, 142
GerYais, J)ayc Paul 108,2 14
Coodcasc, Uncla D. 126
Gcttleman, Jeffrey,\. 128,206,224
Ceyer, l·: "elyn .\lary 66,147
Ceyer, l;iurel E. 107, 158 •
Giacone, J. l.conard 66
Giallombardo, Joseph 127
Gianola, ~lichclc P. ll2
Gianola, Hoben I'. 77
Cieras, Glen llich ard 126
Gigstad, Crnig l·:d 67.93
Gilben, ~la.re Alan 114, 147,216
Gilbert, Swart Jay 106
Cildin, llonny Lou 126, 157, 168,169
Cild in, Cary Scott l J 2, 154
Gilford, l'aul l!. 67, 166,180
Gill, Uncla Sue l 22, 15.5, 164,165
Cillaspy, Clayton 128
Gillen, Clifford J . 122,206
Gillespie, Ste\'en C. 122,211 ,220
Gillman ..\largo I·:. 105,157.170,171
Gilman, Shelley I. 124, 167
Gilson, James.Jay l 12
Goode, Susan Phylli s 68
Goodman. Leslie .\nn 117
Gelfand, ,\Ian lloward 128,217
Geller, llichard ~I. 112.156,170,171
Geni , Gary John 122
George , Hobin !-'.. 133
Gincsi, K alhy Lynn 122
Cinsburg. Hhonda II . 111
Ginter, Hobcna Lynn 112, 156, 192, 193
Gladstein, I.aura .107
Glass, Carole Ann 122
Class, Celeste E. 67
Gl assberg, llndd S. 67,210
Classhcrg, Hobert,\ . 122, L66,2 11
Glatt , Da,·id I. 67
Glau , Paul Lo ui s 122,150,172
Glaude, Janice .\nne 112, 149
Glick, Daryl llonnie 121 ,147
Click, Esther 106
Glich, Joyce Debra 52,63.67, 140.154,180
Click, Hichard ~I. 128
Glickman, Carol Beth 112
Glines, Lawrence F. 122,211
Clines, l'<ttriciaJ . 67,149
Coch, ~lartin Ccnc 112
Coebch, Kim Dawn 122,167
Coc11.1 Thomas Edward 128, 172, 207,22 1
Goglanian, l);n·id 130,224
Coland , ~!aria C. 122, 168,169
Go Ibus, l\cnec ~ !. 67,94,164
Goglanian. Elizabeth ll2, 149
Gold, Joanne S. 122, 158
C:old, ~lichael Aleck 67, 140
Cold, ~lichacl :'\at han 123, 143,144
Gold, Penny Sue L12, 153
Goldberg, .\Ian Seth 112
Goldberg, Brenda 109, 168
Goldberg. lloward Lee 122
Goldberg, 1.,rry Joel 105,170,171
Goldberg, ~I ark Alan 67
Goldberg, ~lark David 67
Goldberg, Pamela J. 122, 147,160,161,163, l68
Goldberg, Sandra Lee l ll ,161
Goldberger, Phil Erl 133
Goldenberg, Laura I. 52.67,98,161,162
Goldenberg, ~lark 118,170,171
Goldenberg, Sara ll . 133
Coldenberg, Sondra F. 68,98,149,162
Goldenbogcn, Roy ~I. 112,146
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 11 8
Goldman, Daniel Jay 133,207,221
Goldman, Harvey 106
Goldman, Janet Alynn 68
Goldman, Linda ?\I. 122
Goldman, Lucy 121
Goldmeier, Sharon E. 117,148,149
Goldner, Arthur A. 106,209
Goldner, Joseph 207,221
Goldner, ~leryl Joy 133
Goldner, Sharon 68
Goldstandt, Holly J. 130
Goldstein, Alan J. ll8
Goldstein, Craig 68
Goldstein, Daryl Lee 67,126,158
Goldstone, Celeste M. 68
Colman, Frances A. 68,147
Goodm an, '1ichcle.\nn 122,168
Coodman, Sandra I I. 68
C:oodman, llobcrt E. 120,21.5
Goodman, Ronald 120
Coran, ~larjoric 122, 158, 16
Cordon, Beatrice D. 127
Cordon, 1
.,urie Sue 118,144, 168, 169
Gordon, I.ind a Beth 131 , 161
Gordon, 1.ukc 68,99,142,145,212
Goodman, Jeffrey ll. 121
Cordon, Hobert 118,224
Cordo n, Samuel 109, 144,222,223
Cordon, Susan l·:thel 131,167
c:orc, StCYCll B. 118
Core, Stc,·en David 68
Corenstein, Debra I.. l 3l, 190
Corgosz, Irene \'. 112.149
Gorski, ~largarct 112,147
Gorsky, 'lark S. 109,210
Goslin, Kathleen S. 68,145
Goslin, Handal! \\'. 118
Coss, D<tvid A. 125
Cott. Diane Lorraine 105, 148,157, 168
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 122,161
Gottlieb, :>\ancy !.. 105,153
CottLJeb, ltobin Joy 131
llahighurst. David II. 118.146
!lack, Don James 125
Jlackin, ~fyra Sue t05,168
llaglcr. I Iowa rd Jay 106.123
II ahn, Carl Adolph L0.5
ll ajduk, Craig .\!Ian 131
II alas, Stephen J ohn 120
llalfpap, Charles.\. 115.211
llallmann, llruce \\'. 70.157
I lalpcrin, '1 arc S. l 15 ,22~
11 alpcrn, l·:d"'ard S. l 15
II alpcrn, Handec S. 70, 18
Jlamilton, Betty Jane 132
ll ammerbcrg, Cail'!. 118,170, 171
llandclsman, Lind a B. 52,70,149
llanna.John C. LIO
ll anssen, \\'cnche 118.168
I lardic, Craig T. 133,206
I l nrdyman, Ceraldinc· 11 0
llard)rman, Sharon:\!. 125 .168,169
llaring; Craig l\obcrt52,70,161, 214
I laring, Dale Hicharcl 124. 13 1
I !anus, David I.cc 105
11arms, Dennis Hoy 13 1
llcidtke. lla"id l'aul l ll ,166.210
llcidtkc. Thomas J ohn 130
llcilbron, .\lark S. ll l
Heinrich. Patricia.\. 118
llcinz, J anct !·:lien 118
llcinz, Kathleen~!. 121.161
lleinz, Larry!-:. 123
llelfgott, Eik E. 118, 155
'Cn
llelgeson, Eric A. 131. 143
I lelandcr, Carol ~I. 160
lleller,Cary .\Ian 70.154,166
llcllcr, Todd .\llison 131
llellman, Joanne 111 , 16 1
llendzcl, Dolores Ann 110
ll cngcls, .\ lichael T. 106
llcnning, Hobert l'aul 131,207.221
I lenrickson, Thomas \ \'. 111
ll enry, Nancie Lynne 118
llent1., Nancy Jo 118, 157,158
llcppner, llerbcrt I.cc 156
I lcrbstman, Bu non I.. 111 , 155
I lerdrich, Bruce \\'. 111,216
Tierman. Deborah Jane 115,147
Jlermclc, Gr eta I.. 112
...Goundas, Christine 69
C:raham. :'\ancy Beth 131,167
Crandt, L
ynn Ellen 126
Grauman, Hobert A. 69,154,170,171,175
(;ray, Sharon Barbara 105,159,161 ,162,168
Grayson, Warren It 69
Crccn, Dawn E. 131
Greenberg, !J nda .\nn 126,162
Crccnberg, ' lark D. 118
Crccnberg, lticky S. 120
Crcenbcrg,J udy C:. 60
Greenberg, Terri S. 132
Greene, Slevcn It 112
Greene, \\'endy Lynn 104,1 11
Crecnman, Ellen I. 122, 147,172
Crcenfield, LindaJ. 69, 149
Greenspan, David.\. 69,141
Gn.-cnspan, Sandy L 105
Greenstein, ~larsha It. 105,133,139
Grejbowski, 'lichael 69,166,208,219
Greisman, Robert S. 105, 144,157
Creinber, Thomas C. 133
Cr even, Chris i\ 1ary 105, 111
Grimm, Barbara ,\Iarie 105,172
Grimm, T oni Lynn 118, 159
Grochocinski, Darien 69
Grossman, Carla I. l18,l47, 16l,168
Grossman, Cary ~I. 133,172
Grossman, Lary 133,142,143,172
Crossman, Susan D+ ±( =!~(
Grouzard, :-lichacl I'. 120,220
Cro\'er, Cynthia Jean 132 1 172
Grovcr 1 Lawrence\'.
105
Crnbcr, \\'illiam John 118
Gruby, Barbara H. 69
Grzybowski, Gerald\\'. 118,220
Cnenther, James \\'. 69, 166.216
Guenther, Gary Lo uis 207
Guenther, Joan Ellen 69
Guenther, Hobert 69,118,206
Guenther, William 120
Gundlach, Cary \\'m. 69,155,214
Gump, ChriStinc ,\lary 122,155,168,193,201
Gumpert, llarbara C. 70,145,146
Gunderson,:'\ ancy I. 105
Gundlach, .\llyson J. 118,160, 161,162,168
Gurion, 1lenry Baruch 70
Gurrentl., Lynne Beth 70
Gurrentz, Kenneth C. 133,2 17
Cussls, Gene Lenny 114,118,224
Gussis, ~lurry Scott 105
Gutschick, ~lichael F. 105
Guttman, St<.'Ve 'lark 220
l larms,Jcan Patrice i 12,145,167
11 a rtnetl, Stephen L. 120
lla rrer, Patricia Ann 112
11 arringL01i, l""'lurie C. 70
1larrington, Linda C. 70
II arris, l l arriet 11 8
l!arris, Jane Kathryn 121,148,168
ll arris, Joan I.. 104,112,175
llarris, Philip :-!arc 112,151, 147
I larris, Tom Chris 120
I larnnan, Penny 70
II artfeil, Karl lleinz 115
l!atLendorf, :- lary ll8
llaug, Nancy Ly nn K. 132
0
ll ausaman, Patricia A. 132,167,174
11 a usman, Bonnie Sue 11 8, 168, 169
llaynes, Carol S. 124,132
llayncs, Kathy J. 70
llazard, Gary '1. 131,142
llebeker, Linda G. 111
lleben, Dale Paul 115
ll ccktman, Jeffrey B. 131
Hcd,Jeffrey Steven Ill
Heeres, George A. 115
Hegg, Earl Charles 115
Hehn, Stanley Allen 70
II erst, Barry Siglin 115,144,146
llertlcr, Kenneth\\'. 143
ll idaka, Carey Elliot lll , 146,1 70,171,175
lligus, Deborah Lynn 70,161,170,171
lligus, Sharon Louise 132.161,l 72
llilben, Hobert
l 11
llilclebrandt, Donald lll,168
llcndzcl, Diane J can 111
II ii kin, Stephen John ll5
II ill, Terrie Sue 70
!Iii!, \'crnc S. I l l,216
llillstrand, Handy C. 118,206,220
llin1., Garry .\lien 120,146.150
llirakawa, '1ariann It. 132,ll8.167
llirsch, Arlene S. 147
llirsch, Edward ~lark 70, 155,166
'I.
llirsch, Irwin .\Ian 70
llirschauer, Lynn S. ll5,l59.170.171
llirschaner. ltobert J. 131
llirschman, :\'ancy .\nn 132
!lirschtick. Hobert[. 114,ll5
llirsh, Joel Howard 108
ll oban. Timothy w.p. 131
ll oelbl, Peggy Ann 132
Hoff, Ralph John 111
lloflberg, Terry Lee 131,217
�STUDENT INDEX
llolfo1berv;. Bruce J. 115
1loffman. Barbara .\nn 115.162. lt>B
llollman. l>add I· 120.206
llonman. l)iam.· .\l<Ul<t 121
ll ofiman. .\lichdc I. 106
1loflman. l.1..·1.: c:rq.~on- 130.2()6.224
lloflman . .\ldi'>.'>il C. 158
Jlollman. Kl'1llll'th Joe 120.206.217
I loflma1111. John 11. l ·lh
I logl und. \\ illiam C.. 115.172
I l oh)J, Thoma~ H:t\'lllO lld
no
llolcl . .lrnold lod 1:12
1lollinv;n. Hobell 11·. 132.221
l lolt1-111a11. Judy 1.nrn 111
l lomt·r. ~tt'\'1.:11 E. I I I
I lonnt•t. Charle~ 0\\l'll 59.71.140.154.155.156.
Hi8.172, 180.200.201
I look. l.01rn· I.cc 71
llook. l'mn,· 130.168.169
I JopJ>c. Cindy :-i11t' 115
I loppc. :\ann 1 l:l.1~9
3
1loran. \larda I>. l '.- 0.167
I lorn. Ccrald Dadd 1.23
1lornthal. l'hilipp It h8.71.166
llon·ar. John Ha\·moml 132.215
lacob'i, Bryan:'\. 123
lacobs. l·:lleu Hae 130
jacobs. .\lan·cc Lynn I 15.161
J11cohs, Tt.-rn· 1.ynn 130
Jacoh'i. \'alerie I.nm 117
Jacob:sm. \\'illia111 It 123
Iacubson. Barhara j. l.5(i
.,011. J.uu.rn: 108
Jacob.
Jacobson. Linda I'. 12'.l
Jarobson. Scott:'\. 106
Jaffe. Da\"ld \lark l'.l2,174,2 17
!affc. Sten:n llar \'cy 110
Ja kubik, Ddia .l larie 108.149
Iakuhik. Crq.(or~· S. 12:l.20u.2 I 7
lilme» IUchard D. 108.170.171
Iamcs. Suscn B. 106
Jancsku, John 12'.3
lankow!)ki. Ullian I ~ 115.147
lanus. f11di1h 174
Jaremu.,, Bt·n Theodor 132.224
jarcmus, c:hrbtinc 108.158.161
larenms. Holle 123.224
Jariahka. Karen Sue 108
jt:nkins. Hohin 123
Jennings . .\lidiad F. 72,155
Jcnsm. Susan ann I :rn
.Jeschke. Cathy .\1111 115. 170.171
leschkc. \ lirhde "· 108
less, llichard locl 108
Jesse..\larylynn 11.5
Jobst, lkniseC:ail 108.161.162
Johns. llanlcl Edward I:l2.206.2 17
.John s. ~lltrick .\l;u1 108, 186
John sen . .\lary Bc1h 115
Johnson, ,\donna 119
Johnsm, Stt\'Cll I'. 108
Jol111son. Carolyn ll. 72.145,170.171
Johnson. Crrgon· L 115.l·H
Johnson, Eric Craig 132
.Johnson. C:mchen .I. 108.146.161.168.172
Jolm~on. llaroldC:lay 119
John.,011. Joan Hoh\'11 121
John><>n, Jolyn 106
.Johnson. Karen .Inn 105.149,161 163. 170.171
Johnson. Karen C:. 72,lhl.l(i:l. 168
Johnson. Linda .Inn 1:10.160.168.169
ois
Johnson, L Jean 109
Johnson. \lar~· B. 73
Johnson. Xancy E. 121
Johnson. )>(.'gg~· .\nn 117.168,175.192
..,on. Hichard Ho~· 128
John.
llon·a1. lt·ouincCarol l t.>.J61.l72
lltff,·i11. '.'!u .... •111 \1111 111
I Ion at . .\larih-n .\nnt' l'.:Ul.17'2
llondv. llonald P. t:j2
llornit1. Hi<:kn· Jsnn 130.162
llornil1. ~herd \nn 52.71
1loshizaki. llouv;la> C:. 132.206
lloshi1.<1kl. Hobrn I· 111
110>1 ••11,irgo Ct'Cilia 11 8. 161
lloward. Cary Sco11 111.153
lloward. Hichard I'. 108.156
lluhcr. Deborah Sue 127.167
ll ubcr. 'l'homa:s Paul 132.144
I lullison. llawn l·:. 71
ll ulock. Ulliau C. 130.167
llulock. ~lary .\1111 71.115
l lu'iman. lh·bra .\1111 117
llYnH::s. lldaint· l'cn1ly 115.157.168
llymc,. l\honda Sue 71.149.156
Igasaki. Da,id Keith 123.150.155
Jglar'ih. lrh IA.>t1i~ 108.147
Imhof. l,aul C: . 71
Isaacson, Barbara S. 71.168
haac.,on. Barry\\'. 123
lsrad, l.a1n<11cc.\. l:J2.155.191.21 l.2 15
lsoc. Cy111hia ,\nn 130
!soc. ~litchell ,\Ian 7 1
h ·crson, Clifford 132
lnrson. Jcan .\larlc 130.167
h·cr,011. Jo hn It 170.171
h·cr:son. Karen .\larlc 7 1
l\"crsun. ldfrc~·J. 108. 17.5
l\'erson. Lyn ette\'. 111
l\"ersou, \\"illia m 0. 72, 142.144.146 ,154
Jackson . C harles C. 122.206.217
Johnson. Bobt:rt S. l'.32
john:;on. Sien· K. 106
lolh-. \I id1acl S. 1:12
loscph. lkhra Dimw 12'.\
Joseph. \lartin II. 108.110
.,cph. :\;ttalit· Ho ..l' t :H>
Jo.
lo ...1:pli. Sandra .\nn 125
Jo...,l~·n. l•:nt.1 \larit 73
Jo.-;lyn. l'atrid<1 .\1111 108. H9
Junµ:. Doul-!la!<t H. 123
Katin. S11t· 1.ynu 108
Kadc:n .. \11drea l.\llll 108.157
Kah n.. \rnold Ell iott 108
Kahn. c:ar\" .llla n 119.146.168
Kahn.Jay \'crno11 .1>2.7'.tl66.21'.-3
Kalish. Ph.\'l\i.., 115
Knllman, Hanac.;,C:rncc 11 9
Kalod imo:s. C:us \I. Hl5
Kal11111a. Cail S. 73.106
Kamcnt•ar. J)~·a nc: <:. 120
Kamcntar. Linda H. 110
Kamhi. I.c.:011 Charles 119
Kamin.,k\'. Su..,;m Ka\· 106.147.167
Ka111111. llaht11e D. 127.142.161.162
KamJh, Dorothy .\nn 106
Kamradt. John.\. 119
Kana,·o'i. \Ian· Ellen 106.158
Kanter. C:harlcnt· It 106.157, 168
Kantor. lcri Ellcn 73.IH.149.152
Kanter . .\Jid1acl ~. 1:H
Kaplan. lhn id I.cc 1 19, 146
Kaplan. Felicia Sue 106.168
Kaplan. jcn nifcr I.. 111
Kaplan. Kerrie S. 7'.-3
Ka plan. !..ar r~· Stt\'Cll 7:-3. 157
Ka plan, Leslie Susan 124 .134, 168. 169
Kapla n . ~ l arv;aret C:. 111.137, 147. 192.193
Kap lan, llich a rd .\. 6 1,73. 146
Kaplau. llobcrt Da\"ld 73.142.14 4 . 154
Karachun. !lick .II. 121
Karas. Craig Hobert 73
Karel. Donald ~I. 73
Karkow. Unda I>. 134.162
Karlin. ~ l ark Da\"id 106.140.14 1
Karim,, Dean Peter 73
Karlos, Stephanie 134
Karp, Ha lph Floyd 73.170.17 1
Karsou. l·:'"dvn \I. 64.73 . 144, 14.5. 148. l.53.
154. 170, I 7 1, 186
Karsten, Karen .\11 11 167
Karsten. Terri Hae 149
Kasper, Christine I·:. 134,145. 161.167.170.17 1
Kaspi.:\mhan j.1 19
Ka>ten. Jill Ei lt'Cn 52,73
Kasten, \\'cncly L 119
Kasrniak, Cregory .\. 130
.
Ka11, .\Ian 1.awarancc 106.172
Ka11 . . \kin Charles 114.119.139. 140.146.170.
171.172.175
Kall., Deborah .Inn 73.138.139
Kw. Jordon Hich 108,156, 168.172
Kau. Honda )o\" 32,7:1. 139.156
Km1.11clson, Barr~· j. 119
Kat1nclson, Carol I.. 134.1 60
Kaufcr. Dean C:hark'!; 115.150
Kaufoian. Sheila Lynn 106
Kaufman . Lcslicj. 105
Kaufman, Floyd H. 7'.l
Kaufman, Linda I Iden 108
1..::aullma11 ..\ Ian 74 .144
Kau fman . Karen S. 134,168, 169
Kau0111an. Kathleen I· 108. 161.170. 171
Kauffman. Honalcl .\I. 119
Kauffman. Brt11cla 1:-34
Ka11f111an. ~lcrlc I.cc 119,148.1.54.168.169
Kaufman. Scou Jay 121
Ka" <lbata. Karen .\I. 74
Ka1"1ba1;1.1.incl.1 llosc 111.116.162
Keefe. l'aul C:corgc 115
Keene. ~laurccn Joy 106
Keene. \I urra~· I· 124.130
Kctshiu. Hoxy 74
Kcc.,hin. Sco11 ,\,·er~· 122
Keith. loan 1.orclla 112
Keith. Lawrence D. 104.108
Keith, \\'ayne Scott 130
Keller, :-\onnan 1.cc74, 136. l 92,193
.Kellman. Cheri l.ynn 106, 159
Kellman. lo;- Denise 108,1.59.168
Kdlman. Pamela Be1h 1 19.1.57,160. 168
Kelly .. \gncs .\11 11 74
Kelly. l't1t·r Edwin 11.5
Kl"mpL \larilyn I.. 106.168
Kenclrkk. Patricia.\. 116
Kenb. l.at1rL11 Sue 112
Kenis. la\" Sco11 133.189.206.221
Kcppcn.Jauct l·:lainc l'.!4.168.169
Keppcn. P111ricia \nn 74.l'.J4.174
Kennan, Hobert 119
Kern. lohn (;. 71
Ke,.ler. lhn·id J. 130.216
Kessler. Orri Thorpl' 119
KeS>lcr. Sheri Carol 132, I 74
Killey. \laurice E. 74.l'.19.142.167
Kimura, Katluyn 11 9.148
Kimma, Teresa S. 121. 159.170. 171
Kipni;, l·:llcn llollis 74
Kirkc. lndith 74, 148.172
Kir~hhaum. Philip C. 74
KirMdn, Hoberrn 1-.. 52 ..57.74
Kilchen ..\nclrea 122
Kite. l.oriJill IH
K itc. Shelley E. 75
Ki11aka. Craig S. l '.l:l.215
Ki11aka. \lartin K. 110.170.171
Kit1.ing. J)onna ~I aric 75.96.159
Kl:uch, Elaine l'hyll 114.136
Kl.11ch, S1c,·e11 75
Klein. Ca1hy Frances 11 2
Klein. lJrC\\ F. 119.206
Klein. C:cralyn T. 108.1 47, 168
Klein, Jcrril;·n S. 75.90.1 :19. 156.Hi8.193.198
Klein, Judith Freda 104,106. 154
Kldn, Ka1herinc ~lac 11 9. 159
Klein, 1.cslieJoy 1·21
Klein, llichard S. 1:io
Klein1.weig, Fred C:. 130 . 146
Klemens, Hosemaric 122
Klemm, C:hris1ine .\I. 75
Klemm, f,irry Hicharcl 130
Kling. Thomas Carl 75
K lingbcrg, Joan F. 75
Klinkman, Scon \\'. 130.147.211
Klipowicz. Stc\'cn \\'. 107
Kio:,, T imothy John 128
Klugman, .\ lar k I.. 117
Kink, .\ lclanie T. 7.5
Knohloch. Ba rry ll. 108,146
Knochelmann. Kath lce 124, J:l4, 174
Knox, Christine 75,8:i
Knucben. Hobert\\". 130.207.217
Koda, Douglas .\. 130
Kochler. Pamela lxnn 108
Kohl. llohcrt ~te\·cn 75.152.166
Kohnen, lrtiH· \I. 128
Kolacki, IJnda I· 1:10
Koller. Thoma> C:. 108
Kolodny.Janis Ll'c 129.167
Kolocl1.kj. \\"an1e ·1. 108
Kocunc. ;.: ichola~ .J. I I 7
Kolocl1.ik. ~anclra D. 123,145.167
Kont-cki, llichard \I. 128
Konick. .\lichad P. 117
Koplan, Jerry Ste,·cn 117
Koplon •.\ I arcia 1.ynn 108
Kop p .. lrthur \\"illiam 117.206.224
Kopp. Cordon \\'illiam I :lo, 172.22 1
Kopp. Hobert E. 108
Koprinik. ChriMlnc 75
K orkcs. Ila \"id Hoben 130
Korman ..\rlcnc Carol 129.1 67
Korn. Cheri \I. 52.75.147
Kornblith. J..a11n..11ce 133
Kornd, Edward L 117.170.171.213
Kornhau:-.er, S;.trita 129
Korm:. c:racc F. 108,1~2.1.58. 168
Kosoglad._Jnome .\. 161.214
Kosoglad. Su!<t;Ul l.~·1111 129
Kostel. Doreen ll. 110
Kouba. Eiltt:n .\l<trlc 12:i
Koute~. Deborah C. 129.174
Ko\'1rnt, l lclcnc .\. 108
Ko\'ac. Susan Beth 12'.i, 148
Ko nli.ll. Carl Stephen 117
Kot.loff, llcniseC:. 117.148
Kot.loff. loannc Cai l 76. 148.153
Ko1iol. Joseph C. 76
Krainski. Katll\· I.. t2:l
Kramtr. Edward .\I. 129
Kramer. J ames Joseph 76
Kramcr. lclfrey \\". 108.161.216
Kranwr. Jonathan 76
Kramer.John Edward 76,166.168
Kramer. Hicharcl 76
K ramcr. Hohe11 C. 117.206
Kramer. Tohy ~- 126.150.168
Krasner, Donny 123
Kraus. llicharcl II. 76.1.56
Krause. James \I. 131.174.206
Krause, Kaihlt'Cn E.108.168
Kn:n·ilz. Bonnie Dec 108
Kra\"111, C:arol 1.. 12:1.157
Krl'cgicr, Bob Eclw. 117
Kreill:r. julit· 123
Kreiter..\I arr Ste" en 52.76,92. 146.180.18 1
Krctschmar , Edward.\. 76
K n<>chmcr, l\"illla111 108, 147
Kricke. Handolph )31.207.221
'h:.
KriL jant1 .\gnes 108
Kriska. :'\a1ha11 117
Kriska, \'crachmiel 109
Kristof, Thoma:,\\'. 206
Krmicck. Hoben .\Ian 108
Krmicck, Sandra I.cc 129. 167
Krok. \\'illiam '\. 117
Krok. Fred John l '.B
Kropp. Keith Hlchard 108.156.157
Krueger. Corrine .\1111 76,168.175
Krueger. Karen .\nn 76, 160
Krueger. ~I arilyn J. 123.168
Krusch ka, Hichard II. 130
Kudla. Diane Therese q I
Kudla, Kat hryn .\1111 10 8.168
Kuehn. \'alcrlc .\nn 1 ~3,143. 1 59. 1 72
Kuhn, ~la r il;·n loan 123. 146
Kur ita. Hiclrnrd .\Ian 108. 161
�STUDENT INDEX
Kurian, Barb;,tra E. 129. 144
Kur1:. l{ichard \\'aync 106
Kuslrncr. Hobert F. 134.146.224
ant:t Olga 128
K 1111.a. J
1.aharhara. I lenry I.on 120
Levey, Bruce Edward 129
1.cvcy, Carol Lynne 117.148
Lwey. Joan Karen I06,149. 158
Lcl'cy. Sn;an D. 77.141,148,149.157
1.ach. \ld;mic \lanha 108
l.cl'in. ba Tobv 132.168.169
Lacroix. :\icolct Kay 129.172
l.e\'ln. I.cc l.<1wr<.·nce 129.174
l.t:\'in. 1.ec Samuel 77
l.t·\·in, ~lark !las.sci 12 1
l..c\·in, ~lark Ira 129,144
l.ifond. Janelle .\nne 168.169
Lafond. \Ian· Julie 123
1.ahikainen. Cail .\. J:J2, I 68.169, 175
l.ahikaincn. Sandra I~ 123. 161.1 68
Lain. Handal! Jack 120
l•tloggia. Peter l'anl 108.222.223
Landauer. \lichad \\'. 76
l<111dc. Hoben Jay 114.120
Lande:-; . .'.\' anc~· Crace 76
Landman. :\ancy .\1111 124.132
Landman, Ste\'Cll .\Ian 108.14'.3.144
l•ntdy, C:rnig .\Ian 108
l<rng. Judith Ll'nn 104,1118.J.17
l•111gc•. \lrn1 Carl 120
i.0111gc. Charles I lenr\' 108
Lange. D<dc Lero~· 121
l<ntgc. Hichard E. 76,161.166.192,19'.l.221
Lrnncfcld. Su!oian .\1111 106
l.apuglia.Jamcs \I. 121
l<11101T. \"icki Jean 13'.1.160
l.apacl. Dennis ~I. 106
Lapaglia. J.wrencc .\. 120
I.ipe1.ynski, Sallie \I. 104,108
Lapins. Jeffre~· C:ary 206
l.ardsa, Sandra IL 76
I.arson. Carol Lee 119
J;irson. \largarct J. 106
I.arson. Hoger .\nclrcw 106
lmson. Susan Claire 132. 168.169
l.a!oikin. Sherry Ka~· 11 9
l;isky. l·:llrne .\nn 132
l.a:,:;cr. Denni:; Jay 106
Lauer. !Iden Sue 119.145.168.169
1.aucr, Pamela .\nn 132.168.169
l.aunharch. c:reg .\. 134
btureys. Hichard F. 76.166
l.aurit1:et1. \lichad 120
l.auril1.e11, Paul F. 76
Lawrence. llobcrt c:. 224
l.<tyfer, Lawrence F. 52,76.147.166.222
i<Wtr. Jeffrey Jlal'ld 106
l.a.n.1ro, .\111011 !-:. 134
Lt\'ln. l><.l\'id .\rthur 106
l.cvin. \larla.J. 132.174
l.c1·in, \lanin Kent 108.146.156.168.201
Lt\'in, .\ld\'in Eclw. 116
J.c,·in. lthonda \I. 132.160.174.175
Levin. Shelley I 17, 148
f.t.:\'in. SLc.vhen .\!. 78
f.t:\'inc. Barbara .\nm· 106, 162
f.c,·int. Susan D. l I 7, 147
Levinson, Bruce C:. 120
l.c\'ilan. Beth 120.160
l.c1 y, lloward Craig 106,14'.l
I.en, John Do11g1'1, 52.78
l.cwb. Unda Susan 120.167
l.cwi:son . .\lurray Jay 116.172
l.ewkowicz. Lynda 78
l~wkowicz, .\I ichacl 106
IJano. ,\ngcla \I. 106
Uherman. Debra .\nn 78.156
1Jberat0ri. Lynne I. 115, 163
Uch1tns1ein, Judi.\. 132
Utbcnnan. Ebba Joy 56.78
Ucbcrman, Ellen \I. 132.1 i4
Udxrman. Cary .\1. 120,142.t.tb.150.172
Undheimcr. Terry Jo 120. 1.57
Jjnn. Larry \I. 124.129
I.inn. Scott Jay 120
Upman. Bradley It 106.172
Uppo, Bruce Leonard 114.120
l.ippo, lliane \I. 126,168.169
l.ipschulli~. Susan F. 78
l.bman. C:aylc Celia 78
1.ilke, James .\Ihm 120
l.loyd. Susan ~laric78.149
1.ocb. Hosalie 106
1.ogan. ltobcn llugh 78
1.ocw, ll<l\·id Paul 107
Leavitt. Ilona Sue 148, 158
Lowen. Deborah .\nn 79
1.caviu, Kerry l.cc77.139,141
I.overing, .\rthur L 107.222
Leavitt, Leigh I>. 120
Lowen. Kathleen F. 79
l.cbol', lledy 117,148
l.<:hOl'ilZ. II den Sue 52,77,154,156.157
l.ebo,itz, Ilene:\. 115
1.ebol'ilZ. Hoben D. 107
Lee. Debbie Sue 77
I.cc, Joel Arthur 134
Lees, Ellen Sus;u1 119, 148, 163
I.erevre, Keith I•:. 106, 156
I.efkol'itt, .\lien.\. 77,145
1.efkol'ilz, lleroldJ. 134
Leick, Pam KaLhlecn 106
1.ornd. Hhonda \lary 120
1.olO. Lorraine 106
1.obcr. Joan \I ichelle 20 ..52.79.133, 152.154
Levenson, Joan Irene 117
Lev, Esther It 106
\lann, Jay ~lax 80
\hum. Honald Bruce 1 :~2
\Jann. Stt'>·an Italph 80.142.144.145.146
\lanor.JclTLce 122
\lanski, llal'id .\lien 132.206.224
\larchc~hi. Thomas.\. 80
Earl 115
\Ja,··u>, Sheri l.ynn 120.157.168.175
\Iargolb. Honald II. 52.80,140.152
\larker. Terry Dal'id 132
\larkoya, Daniel C:. 80,194,199
\Iarkoya. Honald C:. 107
\larks, Eugene 132
\larks. j efT1ey II. 80.213
~I arcu:;,
\larkus.Jamcs Kun 122
\I armcl. Laurel Beth 117
\larmiu, Barbara J. 107.172
\larmi11. \largaret .\. 80
~larr:;,
Barbara 80
.\lt~·t·r. Janis .\nn 120
\ltycr..\larlenc Eva 119
II. 106
\I idler, fol'a 148
\lidcll«lilch. Keith 129
\lilauo..\111ho1n· D. 106
\lilc~.
\"ancy Ellen 81
\lilin, \lichad J. 108
\liller, Bradley C:. 133
\liller. C:lrnrlenc 133,168.169
\liller. C:hcryl .lllyn 81.156
\llllrr. Chris It 130.139.217
\I illcr. llehra \I. l'.13
\I illtr. Iliana Ixnn 106.138
\liller. (;ail \Iaric 133
\Iillcr. John Owen 130
.\liller. l.;twrc:ncc E. 108
\llller..\!aria Jo 106.142.144.115.146
\llller, Hence l.orm 133.167,168,169
\lills. ltoxannc l·:y·lse 13'.l.174
\lilncr,
Su~an
Xancy I:l3.162
\llbtdn, \lark II. 122.206
\!in\., ~like Kenneth 106
.\ !in,, Paul '\ick 81
\lir.-,kv. \!arc StC\\·art 122.220
\I irsky. ltandi Sue 133
\lissner, \laurccn Jo 104.106.1:19.153.162
\lisrae. Franklin It 106
\litchcll. \\'cndi Jo 125.174
\litchcll. Kimberly 134,174
\lit>. \lelinda ,\ki 106.146,155
.\litsui. Su1.anne .\. 133
\Iii>. \lillicent 120.168
\Jiu. Toomas l'anl 122.134.142. 143.IH.168
~locnnlg, ~lark Thoma:, 122
\lohn, Haymond Keith 130.174
:'\ancy Patricia 82
\Jolina, Rohen F. 106
.\lonlt1.. \I arc L 82
\loorc, James K. 106
.\lorawskl, Celeste.\. 82, 156
\lore!. James Eric 106
\Jorgan. john Phillip 52.82
1.ca\'iu, llnmdon II. 120.172
Lerner, Rosemary II. 146,156
Lerner, Suzanne Unn 117,147
~lichnik..\lan•in
I.. 120.146
\l«1lcr. ltonald .\. 81.151
\le11rk. Kathk-cn L 120
\le\·cr. c:arry Joel 81
.\lar!<ih, SlC\'en 122
\larshak, llrnce S. 132
.\larta. Kathleen \I. 118.168
\lartin, Barbara]. 107
\lcLrtin. l'alricia I.cc 106
Lome. Sandor 108.142
I.ood. (;ary Joseph 120
I.oos. C:arolejcannc 120,161
1.ood, Sherryl Hmh 128,168, 169
Loos. \I argarct . \nn 78
Loren~. Tenu1ce B. 107
Leonard .\larkj o>eph 121
Leonard, StC\·en Stan 134,224
Leep, Ellen Ubeth I 17
Lerner, Alan \\'illiam 129
l..erner,Judith \\'cndy 106,162
Lerner, 'litchell .\. 77, 152
~lagnu!'i. Barbara
.\lagnuson, \larcia J. 120,148.170.171
\lagnuson. \lark Dale 129
\lahler, Karl 107
\l;tjL"·ski, :\ancy 1.ynn 120,159.162
\I alochlcb. \largaret 130
\laltcse, Dennis.\. J:l2. 171
\ lalt1.. llarry .\aron 114,122
\Jal!. Kathleen \larlc I07
\Janey. Ceorgc.\. 107,147
\I anclcll, .\Ian llavid52.80.9 l.156.1711.171.l80
\J,mdcll, Hicharc(~. 132.Ii0.171,175
\langurtet\. .\lichael I.. 107
\I ann. David \\'cs 122.150
.\Jann, Douglasj. 121.154
\\'l'ndy .\nn 106.153
\Ie~~in~cr. Janet I. 72.81
l.oilz. Bohert Da\'id 129
Imig. Cynthia jean 107, 146.168.175
amcs Leo 77
Leonard, J
Leon, .\ndrca ~laric 77
\lagged, llcthJudy 78,80
\!eyer, \far.ha .\nn 106. 161,162.163
\lcrer>, ll owarcl C. 105,159.161
\!eyers. Hoben Kun 122.215
\lt-.')~t· r ,
~loll,
Lonµ, Cknn \\'arrcn 146.211.221
l.eimonLas, Suzanne 77
Lein, llarbara 119.168
l.eitza,Jm1ice llelen 106
l.cmke, Jan alee 'I. 117
Lemke. Hoben Steve 106
I.enzen,JefTrey K. 134,174,224
.\ladziarck,jamcs It 129
.\lagad, Pa111da Sue: 80
\lc>trow. IJnclaJo 120.161
\I arsden, Bruce !)add 132
I.each. Hobert Xor111;111 106
Leimontas. Joan 132
\lt•11c1H;.
Loew. I.aural Jean I :{0,165.174
1.cader, I.auric Ellen 106, 139, 155
I.cal, .\nn I.. 77,136,146,175
I.cal. Scou D. 120.146.156
l.ca,·iu ..\ndrca ll. 153,154
l.enxiu. Bonnie l{ae 119
_Jeanelle ~I. 133.167
\lc\\'illiams, \\"illiam 106
.\Jaclnnes, \\'endy Sue 107,145, 168
\Jacek. Catherine .\I. 107
\lacXidcr,JamcsS. 107.210
\Jadcr. Cheryl Jean li2.175
\I acicjcwski. Kathy 80.120.146
.\ladclcn,James Da1·id 114.122
\ladcr. Hicharcl Frank 122.146.172.206.213
.\l accle. Darlene .\nn 129.168.169
Luca~.
Georgianna .\I. 120
1.uca>. Unda Diru1c 121,161
1.uckcubach, Gary C:. 120
Lueder. Timothy Paul 129
Lundgren, \'irginia L 79
Lundie. Karen .\nn 79
IAmdquist. Cole ll. 120,220
l.u.combe. Kurt 77,79,155
Lustig, Dale 122
I.yon. Dawn llarric1 104,107
.\ lc.\nhur, Barbara J. 79
\lcCanhy, Rohen 79
\lcCracken, Debra .\nn 126
~lcC:rackcn, Patrick ll. 125
~lcDonough, .\lichacl J. 108
\IcElfresh. Alice \I. 161
\lcElfresh. Carol .\nn 79
\lcEncrney, \\'illiam I'. 129,172,221
~lcGuan Jane .\nn 79
\IcGuire, \'irginia G. 107,154
\lcl111yrc, Don Reid 122
~Icl.eod, Oennisjamcs 122,170,171,175
~lcNe\'in, Laurence 107
!\lcNlnch, Karen Jean 107
'lc:\uhy, \lichae! J. 129
'lc:'\ulty, ThomasJ. 79
\lcQ.ualg, Kenneth I. 79
\lanin, Susan E. 120,161
\lanlno. :'\icholas \\'. 125.206,221
Unda .\1111 119
\lartorano, Roselyn G. 120, 160
\I art., Hoberta 1.ouisc 124, 130, 162,172
\laslol'lt1., llcrnard 122,172
.\I aslol'ilt., Da\•id .\I a.' 81
\lasJo,•itz, Hochelle 107,161
.\lastcrs, Sheryl D. 107,162
\I asters. Tom It 81
\lauhcw, :\ormao L 107,153
\la11.kin,JefTStC\'Cn 115
~lau , Jlcnry William 122
\lau, John Frank 132
.\lartorano,
~laucr, Patricia Ann 168
\lax, ~Iarla \lelody 130
\ layer, \\'illiam C:l11Tl22,158,168
\lead, Rohen Titus 132, 174
\lcch, Hichard S. 122
\Jech, Theresa ~lary 107
\lcchla, Amelia Ann 130
\Iedak, joaone \I arie 65,81, 153, 156,I 70,171,
175,192, 193
~lccnan, Daniel J. 132
~lchring, Haymond 132,224
\ Icier, Dcboral1 Susru1 130,175
~lelklc, Keith jay 106
~leilach, Allen Edwin 106
\leinzer, Carl F. 122
\leiselman, Jack A. 81,87
~Ielin, Craig :'\ell 81,142,144,145,147,154
~lelin, Dale Lynn 130,142,162
~lenachor, David ~lark 132
~lenaker, ~larybcth 106,162
!\lcnsinger, ConsLance 130,146
~lenslnger,
~Jenne!,
Stuart L 106,146,170,171
Paul Steven 170,171
\loricc, Diane.\. 153
\loros. llc\'crly .\nn 106
\loros, l'hillip \\'. 133
\lorrls. IJnda ~lac 106
\I orris, .\l!chacl I.. 106
\loncn, Charles\\'. 106,191
\ loser, llolly Hay 106,146
\l oser, Kirk John 122.146,174,223
.\loser, Laurie Ann 133
Susan ~I. 82
\lostaccl. Kathleen \I. 124,133
\lotenko, Gail Lynn 120,148
~lotyl, ,\driennc C. 105,161
.\lroz, ~llchacl F. 134,206
\l rozek, Cynthia ~I. 134
\lrozck, \lichael S. 122
\lucllcr, Christine \I. 105
~lucller, Gayle Diane 120,168
\lucller,james Jn,in 106,170,171
\lucller, Karen Lynn 128,161
\lucllcr, Handal! j. 130
.\I ucllcr, Steven S. 105, 109
~Iulford, Sharon D. 120
Mura, David ,\Ian 122,206
~Iurphy,John Richard 82
~huh, Debra \ I aria 120,163,168
\lyles, ~lary Kay 120,167
\lyrcnt, ~lark 122,217
1\achbaucr, Fred L 122
Nabolotny, \'aleria II. 52,82,149
1\achbauer, Kathleen 82,128
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 115,168
Nagel, Al•u1 Steven 119
N agclbcrg, IJnda joy 118
Nagy, Sandor Joseph 130,2 17
Nahrstedt, Wchael P. 126
~loskowilt,
�STUDENT INDEX
Napolitano, Frank G. 130, 144
Napolitano, Susan 'I. 105,207
Oshona, Karm Lee 125
N'ariss, \\'alter Steve 127
Oscarson, Krlslen A. 105
Nasatir, llichard G. 130,206
Nasscy, 'lary C. 120, 168
:-iast.Judi1h Ann 122, 161 , 167
Nathan, Jacqueline S. 82
Nathan, IJsa Erica 133
Natkin, Janice Gail 125
Natkln, Leonard jay 105, 122
Neath, F. Jcrurne 107,147
Nehart. Loral 'lary 82,140.147,157,180
Nehart, Sharon E. 122.148,168,169
Nciberg, Susan Huth 122
Nelson, Barry Jack 121
Nelson, Donald Gary 130,221
Nelson, Joseph Lee 105
Nelson, Kerry Eldon 133,206,224
Nelson, Krisllne G. 120
Nelson, ~litchcil S. 119,206,217
N cl son, Stephen E. 105
Nelson, \'alerie Gail 82,175,268
Osijchuk. Peter John 121,147, 151
Oscarson, ~i artin C. 84,154
Osmolak, Dave Alan 84
Osmolak, Gale Hose 122. 159
Os1ergaard, Hichard 105
Oswald, l'alrick ~I. 84,146
Otto, Carleen 'lary 134
O\•ington, Judy Ann 105
Paciorek, Carol Ann 122,149
Packer, Linda llc1h 105.148
l'addor, Barry Alan 84
l'addor, Wchard S. 130
l'addor, Hobert Eliot 126
Page, Prudence Ann 105 , 148,154
>:emanich, John G. 82
Ncsselson, Cynthia .\I. 104, 105
l'agnl, J,trry l'eter 121,170.171
l'agnl , l{aymond I. 170, 171
l'ahnkc, 'lieliael .\. 134
Pakier, Ida 105
!'aim, Hoy Gilbert 121,172,215
Palmer, llarbara joy 130
Palmer, Cynthia I. 84,147, 156
Palmer, Fred Jay 121
:\'ctz, Judith Ann 83
Palmer, Lesley Ann 84
Neubauer, Howard.\. 119
:'\euman, Bette Anne 122,148
Neumann, 'larkj. 52,83
~ewman, Dale Susan 122
Newman, 'lark Alru1 133,207,221
New1on, Hieliard F. 119
:'\ianick, Cheri l.ee 112
Nichols, Cheryl E. 122
Nickols, Cleopaira I'. 122
Nickols, Joanne 125
Nichols. Htchard G. 83
Nickow, Hoss Alru1 133
~led,
Tom Pat 134
:'\ielsen, Thomas E. 133,221
Niesman, James A. 106,170,171 , 172, 175
N1t.1schmann, Dan A. 119,172
:\'iet.schmann, Nancy A. 125
Niles, Joann Hae 130
:'\lies, Lauretta A. 122,161.167
Nilsen, Jan Erik 133
Nishimura, Jacquelin 105,145, 167
:'\ishimura, Janice F. 125, 167,168, 169
'.': ordin, Hobert E. 121
Norling, ~lary lleth 83
Norman, \\'illiam ~I. 121
:\'orris, Andrea Ena 52,83
Nortell, Xru1cy Ann 120, 148,164
Norum, Gloria T. 122,148,167
'.'<010, Joseph James 121
:'\ OV ak, Leila 83.142, 144
Novoselsky, lloward S. 133
Novoselsky, '.'<ancy II. 105
'.'<ornselsky, Hoberta 122,148.168
Novotny, Judith Patr. 122.168
Nude!, Barry 114,121
:\ludelman, Andrea B. 122
Xumrich, Richard E. 83
Numrich, Hobert C. 133
Nusinow, Steve H. 133
Nussbaum, '.\I aria 83
:'\yberg, ~lichacl Alan 121,157
Nykolayko, James A. 121
Oakey, lllossom ~lay 125,148
Oberlander,Joab 121 ,157
Oberrotman, Alan ~I. 83,157,166,212
O'llrien, Julie Ann 105
O'Brien, ~lichael john 128
O'Brien, Teresa .\nn 106
()'Donnell, Dennis 83
Officer, Hegina G. 124, 125
Oleksy, Charles 'I. 83
Oleksy, Nadine Sue 134
Oles, Deboral1 C. 105
Olsberg, Phillip E. 105
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 83
Olsen, Lynnet ~Jae 122,146
Olson, Corinne L 116
Olson, Noreen
n. 84
Kruhleen F. 84
Opalka, Undajean 84,149.162
Oprea, David ~litchel 84,168,222
Oprea, Terrence II. 105,146,168,172
Orlove, Laurie Sue 122
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 105
O'~lachel,
Palmer, \\'illiamj. 117
Palumbo, Barbara J. 105
Panchesin, Stephen S. 130
Panchcsin, Thomas T. 134, 144
Panico, ~larie A. 122
Panouscs, Hedy G. 84
Papciak. Xancy Ann 130.168, 169
Pappas, Ernest Sam 118
Pierce, ~lark Hobert 52,85,92,152
Pierini, Denise Jean 109,161.162
l'tndras, llarbara Hae 108,149
Pines, Bonnie Joy 122, 148, 163.168, 169
Pinkert, Bonnie 105
Hcsnick, \'ickie 'Jae 113
Hice, l;rn·rcnce "· 86.166
ltichman, 'iarsha .Inn 131,167,168. 169
Wcl11cr, Stephen:'\. 113,i50
Hicketts,jay Scou 131, 143
Pinkert, .\lar\'in D. 116
Hidenhowcr, .\dricnnc 131.172
Pink water, .\lerlc :\an 10'9, 154
ltifkin. Scot1 llarlru1 117,211
Hiley, Ka1hlecn 'I. 119,16i
Hiley, Hichard Allen 107
Hoach, KC\'in I'. 130,174.206
Pinter, David \V. 130,221
Piontek, Karen 175
Pion~k,
Keith It 109,170.171,172
Pitzer, Joann .\larie 85
Hoark, Katherine L. 123
l'i1.7.olato, James J. 130,206
Placko, Cheryl S. 106.168
Hobeno, IJnda .Inn 13 1
Hoberts. Hichard 86
Placko; Donna .\lac 109
Hobbins. Bonnie Lynn 86
Platt, ~lary Beth 109,140, 157,168,175
Plau, Lewis Swven 130.213
!'lice, Xan<y 'larie 130,160
Plotnick, Hichard J. l l 7
Pockrru1dt, Gloria I. 130
Podell, J udilh Sue I 09
Podell, Hobin .\my 124, 130
l~ogofsky , Scou 11. 117,224
Pogue, Jesse Lee 86
Pogue, \\'illiam 'I. 130
Polvitls, Sandra I. 86.145
Polanzl, ~I ichael II'. 130,224
Polon , James ,I. 119,215
l'olon, l.ori Jill 122,160
Pollack, Glenn It 109
Pollack, ll'cndy 113
l'olsLer, David Sharf 130
Polster, :'\eil Edward 109, 146
Porazinski, 1.ouise I. 122, 168
Hobbins, "ark Jay 52,86,157
Hobbins, 'I arc 119
Hoberto,john Peter 118,142
Hoberts,Jeffrey .\. l18,144,213
ltobinson, Norene Zcl 13 1,148,168, 169
Rochell, Xru1cy C. 119,139,147,158,163
Hochman, 'I arsha E. 86
Hockoff, Hobin Lynn 86
Hodc. Clifford A. 166
Rodman, Dean Jay 131,142
Hodmru1. Steve I.. 87
Hodnick,Janice S. 52,87,164
Pappas, Steve ll'alden 105, 170,171, 175
Parker, llarbara 114 ,122, 154, 164
Parrish, Kenneth \\'. 132
P~hkov, Titania.\. 109,141,154,158
Pauerson, Sally Ann 109,145,167,174
Patino, 'lichelejoan 117
Pasma, Cynthia Lee 122, 168, 175
Patterson, \\'illiam K. 121,161,214
Porcaro, Janet. I .. 86
Paukc, David Alan 132
Porgcs, Jim Hobert 109,222,223
Ponugal, ~litchell T. 117,151,170.171
Post, ltobert 'lark 174
Potoker, Steven H. 109,147
Pyshos, Diane'.'<. 119.168
l'ysno, ~lichael A. 86,152,155, 156,180, 198
Quatrochi, Josephine 131, 167, 168, 169
Quinn, Ellen 132
Quinn, \\'illiam Jamcs 130,221
Hosenquist, Timothy 131
Prru1ge, ~lichael F. 117
Powers, Patricia Lee 130,160, 168, 169
Pearson, Peggy J. 122,175
Pearson, Tra\•is E. 109
Privatsky, .\lary Lynn 119
Peat, Patricia Lou 130
Peat, Susan Hae 85
Priess, Hichard A. 113
Pearson, Patricia A. 85,145
Peck, Haymond Keith 109
Pecho, Kathleen T. 85,96
Peller, Hichard S. 109,172
Peller, Hobin Janet 130
elzer, Cary Eugene 121
P
Penylch, Alex 106
Pepper, Carolyn 130, 155
Perelman, ~lark C. 85,214
Perelman, Hobert ll. 117,143,145
Perlman, Joellyn II. 130,174
Perlove, Cheryl joy 109,154
Perlow, Da,•id l.ee 85,147,154
Perlstein, Loren S. 109
Pertt, Ilana C. 122
Perz, Denene Gayle 109,159, 161, 162, 168
Perz, Douglas Gary 125,224
Perz, Hobert Xelson 105,166,216
Perl, Scott Nelson 125,207,217
Petacque, William S. 155
Petella, Frank 134
Peters, Joanne Hu1h 131
Peters, ~lichacl Scot 125
Peters, Hutha.nne 85
Peters, Susan Lois 130
Petersen, David C. 125
Peterson, Carl David 85,154
Pritikin, Dore Ellen 116,167, 168,169
Przybylski, Wbert S. 86
Puuerman, tawrence 117
Quist, John ~I. 117,2 15
Habc, Hobert Earl 113
Habin, rnyn H. 86
Hacana, Hobert II'. 113
Haffcl, 1.ois .lrlene 113, 140, 141, 142
llahnert , ltobert Paul 86
Haith, 'lichael Jacob 113
Hosner,
Hoss, l'ugene 118,217
Ross, Leonard A. 127,136,146
Ross, Lynne Ellen 87,175,199,201
Hoss, ~lichacl I.. 129,206,221
Hossi, J ack Danial 206
Hossi,jean \larie 168
Hoth, David 'lichael 129,221
Hoth, Deborah 113, 156,174,175
Rothfeld, Iris E. 132,134
Rothfeld, jack ~I. 113
Hothman, Hobert ~I. 87
Hothmru1, Hobin Eve 105,147
Honer, Judith Ellen 113
Howell, Hichard R. 121
Rubel, Alan David 88,144,156
Hubcns, '.'<eil 105
Hupert, Bonnie Lou 1~4,129,157
Hubert, IJnda Paui 113,156,157
Hubin, lleth Jessica 118,168
Hubin, David I. 88
Hubin, Da\'ld ~!. 130
Hubin, Deborah H. 112, 148
Rubin, J elfrey I.cc 129
Hubin, Hhonda Fern 121,148
Rudisill, Steph L 121, 159
Handall, Hobert C. 113
Radcliffe, James\\'. 126
Harlin, Cynthia Gale 124,131, 168,169
Hapaport, Diru1c S. 119, 148, 158
Hauccl, Gloria II. 11 3,168
Haymond, Darlene K. 86,145,161,165
Haymond, Eileen 'I. 113
Hay, ~lichael James 113
Haynes, Joel lloward 116
Reading, Katherine A. 117
Reinauer, Regina Ann 109,168
Reitman, Barry Neil 125,147
Reitman, Lynn Beth 86,147,149,154,168
Hemke, ~lichacl A. 134
Hen Ieris, :'fancy J. l13
Peterson, Lynn Anne 110,159,161,162
Hoscnzwelg, Serene A. 87
Hanel all, Bonnie jern1 131
Petty, Donna Lynne 105,149,167.168
I'feiffer, James E. 106
Pforr, \'era llelga 125
Phillippe, ~lichael J. 125,172
Phillips, J amcs H. 125
Phillips, \\'illiam P. 107
Peterson, James\\'. 117
Peterson, Louise G. 121,148
Hosenstone, StC\'en J. 113.137, 151
Hosenthal, Jeffrey It 87
Hosenthal, Jill S. 138,147
Hosmarin, Debbie 113,162
Peterson, Nancy Jean 85,146
Peterson, Glenn A. I 09
Peterson, James J\. 105
Hoscnthal, Arnold N. 116
Hosenthal, Diane L. 118
Hahnert, Susan Jean 129, 160
Reading, l.oretta .Inn 119
Hedinger, StC\·cn ,\. 117,211
Reed, Jerry James 120
Heichcrts, Nancy I.. 119,168
Hegin, Charles E.11'. 86,166
Hegula, Gayle ,\n~ 115,174
Reichle, Debra Kay 131,168,169
Reifenberg, John Hob 117,206,217
Peterson, Christophe 52,85
Peterson, Gale .\I. 54,85
Hosen, Barry Stuart 217
Hosm, Ilona Carol 87,168
Hosen, Joyce lleth 113
Hoscn, Lynn ~lichclle 129,174
Hosen, Handy Howard 87, 155,166,180,2 16
Hosen, Susan Rachel129,168,169
Hosenberg, Annice 147
Hosenberg, llcrt 104,1 13,210,214
Rosenberg, Daryl Sue 87
Hosenberg, Gary E. 121
Hosenberg, Hoben A. 104,105,142
Rosenberg, Stuart J. l21 ,144,146,170,171,212
Rosenbloom, Barry 'I. 124, 126,2 17
Hosenbloom, Sue Beth 118
Hosengard, Stephan.\. 87,156
Hosengren, Hlcharcl I. 87,95,222
Hosengren, Hobert A. 118,161,215
Hosenkranz, john II . 131
Potter, Jloward S. 109
Press, Jill Debra 122.148,164
l'rielozny, Elizabeth 130,167,170,171,175
l'rielozny. 'largaret 113, 146,156,157, 168, 175
Prim, John Hicharcl 130,206,224
Privatsky, Jean T. 67,86
l'aulson, ltobert II'. 84
Payne, \\'illimn It 125, 172
Hofkind, Kim Lee 131
Hogina, 'lary 117
Hohde, ll'illiam :'\. 118
Holand, Cynthia L. 87,131
Holla, Donna Sue 119
Holnick. Xcttie E. 131,148
Homen, G..\larilyn 119,148.156,163
Hoos, Sharon l.ee 13,168,169
Hose, 'I. 109
Hosen. ,\ndrea Sue 117,149
Rosen, Audrey .lnne 119,147,148,168
Heinauer, Eve B. 113
~Iarsha
H. 129,147
�STUDENT INDEX
Rubinstein, Charlott 122
Rubnich, Pamela S. 129
Rudisill, Luther :II. 129
l\uscitti, Greg 'I'. 88
Rush, :llaureen K. 129,155
Rust, Jean Carol 110,145,.168
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 114, 118,224
'lutgard, :Ilaria lleth 52,88,141,153,161,164
~aber, Kenneth L. 129
Sabey, Gary :llan;in 52,88
Sacks, Debra Jody 121
Sackrison, ;\I ark !\. 131
Sacks, Sue 88, 153
Sadur, .\llan Edward 88,142,144
Sadur, Hochelle 121
Saeger, Edgar Leland 129
Saeger, Karen Ann 110
Sager.Judd II. 134;174,206
Sakas, Constance :II. 129
Sakas, Peter Ste\"en 118,206,217
Salon, Richard Lee 88,166
Saltz, Jeffrey T. 109,144
Saltz, Steven Allen 118,144,168
Salzman, Jan.et Lynne 129, 174
Samatas, Cynthia 88
Samatas, James 129
Samos, Cail 1.ynn 110,156,157,161,11:>Samson, Jeffrey II. 151
Samson, :1-lichaelJay 88
Sanders, Richard S. 88, 166
Sandman, Susru1 Carol 89
Sandroff, Ann :llerle 121,168
Sarantakis, Anthony 89
Sargis, Clark S. 89
Savoy, llarold :II. 89
Scaturo, Douglas J. 110,146
Schaefer,jamcs Id. 89,166,210
Schaffer. Donald E. 126
Schaller, I.aura C. 109,146
Schalz. Bernadette IL 131
Schatten, :llichelle 89
Schaefer, Barbara C. 110
Schaefer, Scott A. 109
Schaller, Hoben E. ll8
Schaucn, Sheila 121,141, 154,158,167
Schatzman, Lynn Ivy 121,148
Schechter, Andrea 129,160,167,174
Scheff, Ezra Jonah 147
Scherer, Cecilla Ann 168,169
Scherer, ~·1 ark E. 129
Schicren, Lawrence D. 110,168
Schiffman , David ~I. 125, 151
Schiller, Beth L
ynn 121, 162
Schimerlik, ~larti n I.. 52,89,154,156, 168,!72,
192
Schim mel, :llary I.. 128
Schippman, Joanne M. 89,170,171,172,175
Schlag, Christine T. 121,168
Schlegel, Erika 126
Schliuer, Tom ~!. 116
Schlivka, Leo 125, 146
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 129, 168,169
Schneider, Ellice 89
Schneider, Gregg D. ll6
Schneider, Joanne N . 125
Schneider, L
awrence 110,144,212
Schodin, john A. 110
Schodin, Philip Lee 125
Scoenfield, Rick~!. 107,157
Schramek, Donald A. 89,168
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 125, 146
Schramm, Hobert C. 110
Schrantz, Alan ~I. 125
Schreiber, Steven H. 110,150, 154
Schroeder, Denise R. 114,117,164
Schroeder, Gary W. 12 l
Schroeder, Jan ice L. 89
Schroeder, Jeffrey I.. 89,166,212
Schroeder, Timothy H. 116,168
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 90
Schullo, Bruce j . 90
Schulz, ~ l arilyn P. 125
Schuster, Cynthia L. 90,147
Schuster, Debra Lynn 12 l
Schuster, john Stein 125,151,224
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 90
Schutt, Judith Ann 110,147
Schwartz, David Ron 106,144
Schwartz, Lynn Dee 110,141,195
~larilyn
E. 125
Schwartz. ;\lichacl I.. 119
Schwani, Richard I'. 116,161
Schwan1.. St(.'\'Ctl 121
Schwarz, Steven.\. 125
Schweibish. Dennis S. 120
Schwartl,
Scobee, llicky Jlall 116
Schwartz, Swart.\. 121
Schwart.c, Tony II. 116
Schwebel. l.incla.\1111 121,168
Scipione, :'-:icholas D. 116
Scott, Bruce \\"illiam 110
Scott, Donna Carol 104,109,159,160.161
Scott, John Thomas 131
Searle, James :II. 90
Searle, Hoseann .\I. 130
Sears, 11 arry \\'. 116
Sears, Richard Dean 90, 150
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 90,156,162,168,172
Sedloff, Susan 125,174
Segal, Elaine 1.eah 104,180
Segal, Gayle Lynn 127.174
Segal,'·""" Jan 113
Segal, ~ l artin 116
Segal, Susan Reah 121,139,157,168,169
Segal, Sherry lleth 125,162
Seidel, Ava Faith 119
Seidman, Brenda C. 90, 156,157
Seidman, Hicharcl l. 107,113
Seidman, Terri Ann 117
Selin, Audrey E. 114, 117
Semar, Scott \\'illiam 125,221
Semiloff, Diane 117,148,158
Senf, Cynthia Janet 90
Senjanovich, Samuel 125
Senn, Ruth Esther 90,194
Sereda, Unda J. 90
Scregi, Clare 90,149
Servos, Andria Bt1h 117,146,155,158,160
Servos, ~larissa ..-\. 124,125,146,165
Settler, CharlUJe 125, 167.174
Settler, Steven 116, 150,174
Shall, Roberta Lynn 117
Shalowitz,joel Ira 125,157
Shandelson, :Ilaria ll. 117,147,160,163
Shandelson, Kenneth 91
Shapiro, Deborah S. 117, 161
Shapiro, Fred II. 125,146
Shapiro, Ilene E. 125
Shapiro, James 127
Shapiro, :llichacl 110,2 10,214
Shapiro, l\honda Lynn 91,149
Shapiro, Richard l.. 127
Shapiro, l\ick Scott 116,206
Shattow, :llichael ll6,151,l57
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 91
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 91
Shaw, Cary :llichacl 112,144,212
Shear, Jerine D. 107
Shecluer, Hichard I.. 125
Sheehan , ~laureen A. 91
Shefren, ~larcie Lynn 117
Shefren, Phillip S. 112
Shenk, Doug Alan 114
Shepard, David II. 123, 170, 171
Shepard , llerbert IC 125,215
Sher, Cindy Lynn l l 7
Sher, Pearl 91
Sher, Scott Douglas 91
Sherbin, Donna Susan 117,170,171
Sheridan, Kimberly A. 112
Sheridan, Wayne ~like 127,2 15
Sherman, Alison 134
Sherman, Carol Ann 91
Sherman, David Errol l 12,170,J7 1,175
Sherman, Michael L. 127,213
Sherman, Susan Lynn 125
Sherwood, Gail Ellen 133
Shibe, Alan Wayne 112
Shibe, Cary Lee 91
Shih, ~lay C. 91,147
Shih, Willy Chao 112,142,144,145
Shimomura, Jerrold 131
Shiner, }i l arcy Lynn 120
Shires, Susan Laura 112
Shivley, Bruce D. 91,146
Shoemaker, Karen M. 125,161
Sholder, Karen'}. 104
Sholder, Marcy E. 125 .
Shore. Scott I l;uolcl l 14.123,145,206.222
Shumate, 11. :llack J J0,1~4.1~6
Shoub.. \uclrey 1.ynn 125
Shumate, :lion roe\\'. 127.144,215
Sichau,Susanj. 117,161.168
Sledband, (;ary Ira 127,174
Siegel. Fern r:llyn 111,149
Siegel, :llyron Eliot 112
Siegelman, l.orriJ. 127.172,174
Sieriega. l·:dward S. 127
Sierzega. l\onald J. 123, 172
Siet, \\'ayne Stewart 91,136,168
Sigel, Craig S. 123
Silensky, Jennifer C:. 128
Siker.jay Jloward 127,148
Silver, .llarcy Dale 117, 161
Sih•erberg, Barry I'. 127,174
Silverman, Barbara :\. 92.164
Sil\'erman, Bonnie S. 112, 163
Silverman, Ronald J. 110
Silverman, Sherri 117
Smith, \'alerie D. 123
Smith, ll'illiam A. 92
Smoller, Susan Diane 127,168,169
Sneider, :llichelc D. 118
Snoply, Pamela A. 92
Sobel, Elizabeth J. 127, 165
Sobel,joann 112,161
Sobol, Christine :II. 93
Sobol, Jean Karen 117, 161, 162
Sobol, Joan Carol 118,146,161, 162
Soldingcr, Charlotte 52,93
Solecki, "ary I.. 118, 148, 167
Solomon, :llarshall D. 123,143
Soret1sen, Gerry Jon 172,215
Sorensen, \\'alter H. 123
Sorkin, Jlowardj. 146,151
Sorta!, ~lary Anne 127,146,170,171
Sorta!, Patricia Sue 118,167,170,171
Sona!, Paul Edward 104,112,154,166,180,219
Sosin, lloward 93,166
Soskin, 1\ollin J. 128.217
Silvers, Scou Alan 123
Sostrln, Bette Anne 93,154, 180
Silven. Donald Jay 127,155,221
Spear, Unda Sue 118,147, 158
Spector, Ida Lynn 93
Spector, Sherwin ll. 134,224
Speciale, :llary l.ou 118
Sperry, Gail Ann R. 127
Spiegel, James :II. 93
Spiers, .\lichael Alan 134
Spiers, Patrice ~I. 93
Spies, Teri J. 127
Spiczer, Da'"id Ira 123,161,215
Spikings, Kimberley 112
Spilberg, Barry :II. 93
Spina. Elizabeth T. 93
Spinks, Preston Cary 93, 144, 172
Spiro, Cuy Phillip 130
Spitz, Deborah Susan U8,157,175,196
Spitzer, .\my Jill 112.154,l55,l80
Spitzer, :llarciaJ. 107
Spill.er, Susan l\ae 127,155,165
Springborn. Paul 11·. 123,217
Spiwak, Stc\'en B. 52,93,152, 157
Springer, Da\•id E. 121,146,170,171,186
Springer, l\ichard S. 112, 143
Spiwak, l.aurence S. 124,127,213
Sroka, Jeff :II artin 126
Sroka, John \\'illiam 121
Sroka, Thomas Joseph 106
Staackmaon, Kathleen 118,148,149
Staar, Debbie Denise 127, 165
Steelier, Phyllis J. I I I
Stanko, Glenn \\'. 143, 172
Simon, Brent 92
Simon, Donn I loward 92,166,208
Simon, James ~I. 92
Simons, lloward I.. 127, 142
Simous, Unda II. 117.141,148,158
Simonsen, Glenn 11. 112
Simonsen. Lynne :\nn 127
Sinard, Craig Paul 112, 172
Singer, l'ftillip .\. 145
Sinkule, john :II. 92,214
Sinkulc, Thomas C. 214
Skaggs, Sherry I'. 127
Skalski, Christine.\. 115, 158
Skclnik, lk1h Jo 112
Sklansky, David 115
Sklar, Leslie IL 92
Skipion, David II. 123
Sklodowski, Clementi 92
Skogsbakkcn, Huth I·:. 127,147,174
Skotnicki, Carol :II. 112
Slater. Frederick ll. 92
Slater.Judith Ilene 118,147,155,167
Sloan, .lbigal B. 130
Sloan, Pamela .\laric 120
Slossy, :llichael 117
Slupik, Karen I'. 112.159
Slussar, :llark I\. 120
Smiley, Gary .\ rthur 112
Smil, Danny 127,206
Smith, Alan :II. !42,157,170, 171
Smith, Donald l·:dw. 122
Smith, :II ark C. 92,147, 150,157, 170,171
Smith, Thomas
i
1
•
123 1 146
Stark, Barbara Sue 93
Stark, Susan 127, 167
Starkman, Eileen 94,153,164,190
�STUDENT INDEX
Slarkman, :\lichacl 125
S1auber. SIC\'Cll II. 121.161,215
S1auffci1bcrg, llrucc 110,206.216
S1aufTt..11berg. Donna 118.168
Stecker, Pamela Jean 127
Slt'Cle, Charles F. 94
S1cffcn, J as. 126
Steffen, Hobert I•:arl 121
Slcin, Barbara S. 94
Stein, Bt..1h Janl't 133
cin
S1 , Cheryl B. 126
Stein, '.'\ ancy Fern 105
Stein, llhonda Elaine 127
Stein, Stcvhen l!icky 121,206
Steinberg, Earl I'. 119.146,155,157
Steinert,Jan 116,192.193
S1elnlauf, I."ry II. 134,206.2 17
S1einseifer. Trudy I!. 94
Stcill, Paula June 110.172
S1clzer, :\athan I.co 127
Stern, .\lichacl I.cc 9~
Stern, :\cil S. 151
Stern, :\orman J. 94
S1ernqu lst , ,\llan II. 121
Ste\'ens, Hobert D. 121
Ste,·ei1s, Sandra I.. 123,168
Stille, Kurt Jeffrey 121,206
Stohle, ~ l ichacl It 104
S1oia, Haymond john 110
Stoklosa, '.\ianc.11e I.. 125
S1oklosa. Suzc11e '1. 118.161
Stolar, Donna Faye 125
S1olbcrg, 1.c slie F. 110
Stoltz. Hoger It 94
S1oltt, Sandra 1.ynn 96,134
Stone. Carol .\nu 118
Stonc.J<u1ls E. 110
Slone, \"ickl Sue 94
Stopka. \'alerle J. 118
Storm. l.ynnc E. 118
Storck. :\larilyn C:. 110
S1ral. I.ecl'hilip 121
Strauss, .\Ian H. 110,146
Straus~ ..\rlcnc B. 94
StraU1>S. Janice Sue 116.167
Strehl, Cunthcr 134
Slrcich. l.y11ne1.1c .\I. 116
Streicher. l'aul D. 121 , 151
Strcmkc. Tcrrilprn 116
Streu, 1.ynda Susa 134
Strickeu, Clorla J. 94
Strobel, llradley .\. 121
Slrom..\nita Barbara 110
Sirub.
~lichacl
Da,·lcl 134
Tash, Sharan llci1e 116,147
Taylor, Lonna Jane 52.95
Taylor, ~lark Chris 168.172,173
Teacherson, Chris ~I. 123.150
Tceis, Karen Susan 95.142,147
Tcgert. Kris1i11c ~I. 146,149
Tell, Ka1hlccn ~larie 11 6,148. 149
Tcrdich, john Ccorge 95.144, 170, 171
T erp, James Allen 95
Terry, .Ibbie Hobcrta 110.1.53, 163
Tesluk, Honald James 134.215
Tesnow, Caroljean 134,174
ll' iczer, Hhonda 52,9tl,154, L~6.l'70,17 L ,193
ll'iden, Shari Beth 105, 156
\\'icbort, StC\'ejamcs 128
ll'icgman, Bruce E. 98,166,210
\\'iegman, Gloria Jean 134
\\'iclgus, George II'. 98
\\'ielgus, Hlcharcl L 108
\\'ici1, Cynthia ~I ary 12l,16 1
Walter , Cynthia Ann 97, 145, 168 1 172, 175
\\'ill iams, Francis P. 1 18
Thompson, Dean It 96.156
Thompson, Deborah L 110.168.172. 175
Thompson. l'airicia L 108.155.162.189
Thompson, Hoy\\'. 127
Thorek. l'hyllls 116,175
Thorn, \'aloricC. 112.165.168,170.171
\\'ahcrs, .\liehele .I. 97
ll'althers, Nadia Joan 127,1 74
ll'amsley, Dale Lynn 127
ll'amslcy, Debroah It 97
\\'amsley, Judith A. 128
\\'arady, ~lonica Sue 97
\\'ard, Susan Kay 123,168
ll'argo, J;lizabcth A. 97.141
\\'argo, Kathleen .\I. 123.149
l\'argo, ~lary Louise 128.145, 146
\\'arman, Hobin Sheryl 123,147
1\'arner, George Alden 170.171 , 172
ll'arner,John Kenard 127,146
Thorn, \'ictorla Lynn 116, 163
\\'arner, Xancy Huth 53,97
Thorn1on, Hobert S. 96,214
Tilkin, SIC\'Cn I.cc 133
\\'arncr, Susan :\laric 97.125,172
ll'arren. Dale jill 58.147
ll'arrcn. Honald .\Ian 127
Thcry , Cherlyn Sarah 110,149
Thiede, :\'anc;y Lou 127
Thoma. ;\Jan in Fred 121
Thoma. Sco11 C:. 134
Thomas, Claudia .\1111 110.158
Thompson, Bruce It 134.174
Tihz. StC\'Cll C:. 121
Timmer, Susan Lynn 127 1 160
Tim.1ti, John :\I ark l 15
Tobiansky, Hobert .I. 121
Tobias, Carole I .. 96, 141,168, 175
Tobias, Timo1hy J. 121.170.171, 172.175
Tolchlu, ltobcri B. 110
Tomaras. George S. 120
Tommins, C harles\\ '. 151
Tommins, Susan I.. 116
Tompkin, Ellio1 Jay 96
Topczewski, Paul :\I. 118
Topel. Barbara Sue 124,127.174
Toporek.Jack \I. 52,96,154.155,167
Topol, ~lark lloward 120.196
Toporek, E1>1hcr .\1111c 127, 167
Torenko. \\'illlam D. 96
Torp. Timothy Craig 122. 143
Tortorella, llcnnlsj. 166,210
Tovell. l'airicia E. 127,168,169
Treiber. lion I.cc 122, 144, 146
Tripi . .\Ian John 122
Tripicchio, Donald F. 105
Tripicchio, Frank C. 134,207
Tripicchio. Thomas:\. I 17
Tri1schlcr,.John C. 127, 174,207.221
Trotter, Hichard C. 97
J. 116
Stucka. Gary :\lanin 134,170,171
Truesdale, :\ancy
Sudakoff, Hichard .\I. 134
Sudow. Thomas:\. 131. 150.157
Sulkin, ~lark .llm1 110
Sulli\'an, Curl is :\I. 132
Sulli\'an, llalph I.. 94,161
Sulli\'an. Hoger J. 94,166,214
Sumner, Carol Sue 110, 139,147
Sussman. :\lichael D. 134
Su10u, john Edward I 05
Sutnn. judilh ,\nnc 95
Truc:,dale. l'airicia 97
Sweadner, ~ancy 95,147,149
ll'agner, Lori ~lac 97,149
\\'ahlburg, Burton Lee 127
ll'ahle, :\ancy ~!eta 97
ll'alkowlak, Donna Lee 97
\\'allace, John Hoger 97
\\'allacc, Hae Louise 105,156,196
ll'allacc, Susan E. 127, 174
\\ ' allace, \'ernettdl. 123
Wallach, ~lichaclG. 121',144,147
\Valovich, Jud11h B. 105
Tsunl1a, I.aura C:. 108.143
Tully. ,\nnamary 97
Turbin, .\Ian \\'aync 105,161.2 14
Turf, Hichard H. 117
Turf, Sheldon Elliol 105
Turk. James 166
Turry, Hcada ll. 97,147.149
Lldi1sky. llavecxla Hae 108
Uhle. Christine ~I. 108,168
Ungerleid er, Laur a 105
Unick, ~lindy S. 104, 105
Unrath, Karen Sue 127, 159,167
U nrath, \'alcric Lynn 105
Urbanus, Hober! I.. 97
\'anbrundr, Susan C:. 148
Vancleave, Cary E. 127
\\'arsaskl, Debra .\nn 105 , 163
l\'arshausky,
~lerl e
D. 105.148
\\'arshawsky, Sharon E. 123
Washburn, l'am 98
ll'asmund . J udilh I.. I 05, 146.159, 160,162;172
\\'asscrmann, Lori I.cc 128, 161.162
\\'ax. \lark .\Ian 117
\\'ebcr. Kathk'Cn II. 105
\\'cbcr. Patricia .\nn 128.174
\\'cbcr. Susan Irene 123
\\'ehrmacher. Karen D. 98.145.161
\\"cibcl, Sandra.\Jaric 12:l
\\'iig, Grant Evan 98
\\'illc, Brenda I'. 121
Williams, .\ l artin K. 108
1\'illiams, S1ephcn ~I. 131
\\'i i.Iner, Paula 128,167
\\'illner, Sherwin H. 98
ll'ilson, Barbara L 108
1\'ilson, Cliflon J. 117
ll'ilson, James A. 108
\\'ilson, James C. 98
\\'ilson, Sandra Lee 128,162
\\'ilson. Sle\'en .\Ian 99
\\'inebcrg, :'\ancy Ann 99,156,157
\\'inkleman, ~I aria Jo 108,145.161
\\'inkier, .lllan jay 128
\\'inkier, Don .\Ian 126
\\'inkier, Hcna1e 99
\\'inkier, Hobert It 99
\\'inn ..\lack Edward 128,2 15
\\'inqubt, Daniel J. 99
\\'irkus. Diane Ellen 108,153, 154,159, 16 1,162,
163,183
\\'ise. llonnie Hae30, 121
\\"isnicwski, Kc11nc1h 108
\\'itkowski, " ichacl I.. 134
ll'itt, l'amcla Elaine99, l47,l59.168, 174.175
on
\\'ill, l'e1er Clay1 128.207,217
l\'iu, Susan 121.168
\\'ojcicki, Ken I.co 99
ll'ojnar, Kasia 108
\\'olf. ~larlce .Inn 128,162
\\'olf. Thomas 99
l\'olfl', Ste,·cn Hay 117
\\'olflick. Hichard C. 161
\\'olin. Jason Ila! 124,128,146, 154
ll'olin. l;awrcnce D. 124,126,144,151
\\'olin. l'amel a Hu1h 121,148, 168,169
\l'oliu, llobert ~I. 128, 143
\\'olsky, Bari I.. I 08
\\'olter, John Eel ward 128
l\'ood, :'\ancy Jane 99
l\'oods, Elaine "ari e 126
\\'oocls, Kathleen G. 13 1,16 1
\\'oods, Thomas Cary 2 16
\\'ork,James l'aul 99,161,166,214
1\'ork, 1.incla l!tuh 99,162
\\"onh, Susan Lynn 99
ll'onman. Da.•id :\eil 142,144,145,151,186
ll'omer, Barbara l.ynn 99, 133, 160,164.183
\\'01.11iak, llichard ll. 99
\\'riglu.Jan Susan 100
\\'righ1.jane 108
ll'robel. Claire 108, 139
\\'u, .\Ian llsueh lling 128.15 1,224
\\'dclc11bach. C:ary J. 105
\\'eiclberg. Terry .\J,111 117.156. 168.217
\\'eidling, ~la rk C:. 127
\\'cidncr, Susan C:. 105
\\'cil, C:anclicc Iliana 117.148.158
\\'eil, Laurel llc1h 123
\\'cil, .\larilyn :'\ora 11 7
\\'cil, Scou lla\'id 12l,2IO
ll'eilancl, Hobert H. 105
\\'cimcr, Haymond I'. 11 7,142
l\'cincr, Claire 105, 161
\\'ciner, Usa C:. 115
\\'einger, ~ l itchell J. 122
l\'einstein, .lndrca 52,63.98,139, 142
\\'cinslcin, Be\'erly 11. 128
\\'cinstein, Hobert.\. 105
\\'cir, Carol Sue 121,154,168
\\'eiser, ~lichael I.cc 114,117
\\'cisman, Cary :\I. 143,146
\\'eiss, Carey I. 128
\\'eiss, llillary Lynn 121 ,147,160,168.169
\\'ciss, Jamcs Dennis 105
ll'eiss, Jill EllCll 11 7
ll'eiss, Jill ~1acey 112,168
\\'eiss, Pmricla E. 127
ll'eiss, HaleneC:arol 12l,l60.16l.168
ll'ciss, Hobert II. 108,146
ll'ciss, HonaldJocl 110
Weissberg, Amyra 128
\\'eissman, S1cven .I. 108,170,171, 172
Weisz, .\Ian Samuel 108,155
\\'eilZ, Hichard S. 117
\\'eilzmon, Bruce .\I. 121 , 158
l\'eksler. .\ I ark It 127, 150, 151
ll'elter,James Scou 127.221
\l'eltzin, Craig 98
\\'ernikoff, Sheldon L 108
\\'crthelmcr, .\lichelle 128, 148
erlheimer, Handl D. 121
\\'escr, Da\'id \\'arrcn 11 3
\\'eser, Susan ~I arle 132
\l'ex lcr, Philip Handy 127,129
\\'helan , Carol Ann 128
Za ban, Hickie 1.oulse 52, 100
Zabolocky. Lyle 11'. 108
Zacher, Joellen 121 ,158
Zachary, George john 105
Zagorci1, Diane 121 , 139, 141 , 148, 158
Zagoren, Susan 100, 147, 154, 160
i'.alsman. Jill i\nn 174
\\'hile, Kenneth Bruce 98
Zalsman. ~lichacl A. 150
\\'uff, john Peter 108, 155 1 161
\\'nlf. \\'encly B. 100
\\'urman. \'icki Diane 126
\\'yzgala. l'amclajcan 108.16 1, 170,171
Yablin, Sandra Ann 108,154
\'ant, l{oben Davies 52,100, 146
\'a1cs,Stc,·cn l£e 151,172,174,207
\'clen, ~lichelle I'. 114,121,148
Yellen, Karen Paula 117,148. 168
Yonan, ~lary 105
Young, Joellyn F. 108
Swe11so11, Susan I.. 116,145.172
Swier, Sylvia l.ec 95
Swock, DavidF. 121,146,215
Szczepanski, J udilh 167
Szpajcher, James,\. 119
Szymski, i':oriue l.yun 95, 145,168
Tabloff, Carol 1.ynu 116
Taich, Stephen .\Ian 95, ll l
Taich, Susan Cail 134, 155
Takemoto, Carole S. 110, 162.163
Takis, Kathryn Alice 134, 174
Taleiu, Hhonda Sue 129, 168, 169
Tamraz, Jeanne C. 134
Tanaka, Jerry ,\kira 121,215
Tapper, Handy ll oward 116,206
Tapper, Sheila Sue 134
\'clci1, Barbara Dec 127,162
\'entrella, ~larieG. 116
\'entrello, Patricia 123,149
\ 'erany. Denise D. 123
l'erunac, Susan Carol 105, 158, 159
\'ilona, ltobcrt J. ll3 ,222
\'inci, Carolyn Kay 97,149,161
\'irag, Linda ~larlcne 123
Taradash, .\I aria C. 95
'J'aram, Elaine .\l aric 95, 168, 175
Virag, Pc.1cr A. 110,214
\'italc, Susan 110
Tanrnt, William C. 110
Tark, ~lark SIC\'Cll 117
Tarshis, Gene N. 117
Tash, Doualcl Neal 114,119, 151
Tash, Joseph Sherwin 95,142, 144,146, 150,172
\'onderlindcn, Hobert 97
1\'hite Sandra C. 105
a111cs H. 119
Zamp. J
Vondcrlluden, Donna 123, 168
\'on llold1 ,john II'. 12 1
l'orpagcl, Jaclyn Jo 127
Wagner, Laurel C. 104,105,175
\\'hi1csman, Barney H. 127, 157
Zamudio,jamcsj.126, 155
\Vickum, Craig ~cit 108
Zar, 1.orcl Ellen 100, 139,154.156, 168,172,175,
192,193,200,201
i'.aslavsky, ,lichacl A. 119,206
\'anm·crloop, Paul
J. 127
Vano\•erloop, Phyllis 97
0
\\
\\'iczer, Bc1h 13 1,174
ll'iczcr, James Joseph 108, 142,144, 150
Young, john David 126
Zaban, Perry Sle\•en 117
�STUDENT INDEX
Zastrow, Judith D. 117
7.azove, Philip U. 105.142
7.azove, Steve Dale 126
Zeedyk, Janice 126, 145
Zeman. l~obcrt K. ll 7
i'.emel, Shelly I 00
Zenner, 13rian Smart 126
Zenner, Kathleen .\I. 117,168,169
/.cv, Ben Joel 117
Ziemba, Celeste E. 100
l.ilT, Claudia Jo 126,167
Zimmerman, Joe Evan 126
Ziomek, .Jerome E. 123
Zelienka, Sharon Sue t05
Zeljeznjak, Ann :'\L 126
Zera, Frank cl. 152, 154.1 66
Zcrnonc, Unda A nn 126
/.izzi, .\l ichacl J . 105,216
Zeman, Lar ry Stephen 100. 146,166,216
Zeman, john Joseph 126,172
i'.cul, Gary Thomas 108
Zeul, ~lary Linda 125
Zizzi, \ 1onica 126
/.olck, David George 120
7.oros,Joan Susan 126,157, 160,168, 169
/.uccarclli, Joyce E. 101,183
Zukerman. \Iarlcnc 126
i'.upko, Gary J. 126,215
Zupko, Karen Amie 101, 140, 146,153,154, 163,
180
Z~vcig, Frank Thomas
120, 146
�ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
I would like to thank all the people who devoted their energies to
the production of Spectrum '68: first, sponsors Mr. Richard Manger
and M iss Rita Stewart for their understan ding, pa tience, a nd guida nce; Mr. Richard Klein and Root Studio for their excellent photograph y; Mr. Ernie Ruba k and the Norman K ing Publishing Company
for their profession a l assistance. The section editors, Rond a K atz,
Laurie Leader, Debbie Katz, Maureen Missner, Joan Levey, Lore!
Zar, Alvin Katz, Wayne Chubin, a ncy Rochell, and Diane Zagoren ,
and their staffs deserve mu ch credit for the time and effort they expended in ed iting a nd organizing their sections.
Specia l thanks go to i\Iaury Killey for his yearboo k cover design
and division page lettering, and to Kerry Leavitt for her excellent
copy.
To these people and a ll the others who helped in the production of
the 1968 Spectrum, my deepest a ppreciation.
'·
238
Sincerely,
Judy Fried
Ed itor-in-C hief
Spectrum '68
�AUTOGRAPHS
239
�AUTOGRAPHS
'·
~40
�• It
.- .
.,
�.I
I
1.
I
I
I
I
,.
I
I
I
~
I
f
i
i
}
'l
I
''
!
�I
"J.B."
The talent and maturity of both cast and crews were
recognized when the Pulitzer-prize winning play "J.B." was
presented on May 3rd and 4th. The play in verse questions
man's faith in God by "testing'' J.B., portrayed by Merrick
Garland. Debating the strength of his belief were Spencer
Dean and Danny Markoya, as Zuss and Nickles ..
Outstanding technical innovations were created by construction, lighting, make-up, costume, prop, and stage crews,
resulting in greater audience involvement.
Students, faculty directors, and audiences were forced to
confront contemporary problems through the entertainment
medium.
Joy Uebennan
Mickey Shattow
DanMarkoya
I
�(
Merrick Garland
\
Mark Dolnick
Spencer Dean
I
�...
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
National Honor Society is an honorary association with
a chapter in each high school and is composed of the nation's top students. These students are selected for induction
on the b-asis of scholarship, leadership, service, and character. The thirty-nine new senior and nineteen junior members
brought the Niles West division to a total membership of
eighty-one. The present members are:
- .. SENIORS:
Steven Amstrup, Ch_
arlene Becker, Kristine Bick, Barbara Block'i', Mark Bloom, Barbara Braudt'i', Vaughn
Clauson, Judith Cutler, David Daskovsky'i', Maureen Fogel, David Friedlll, Judith Friedlll, Marta Fukuya,
Joyce Glick, Frances Golman, Nancy Gomberg"', Luke Gordon, Christine Goundas, Robert Graumanllt, Warren Grayson, Charles Honn~, William lversonllt, Barbara Jacobson, Evelyn Karson, Deborah Katz, Rhonda
Katz, Karen Kawabata, Maurice Killey, Roberta Kirstein, Steven Klatchlll, Robert Kohl, Joanne Kozloff, Ann
Leaf', Joan Luber Cheryl Mader, Alan Mandeilll, Joan Medak'!', Craig Melinllt, Loral Nehart'I', Leila Novak,
Alan Oberrotman, David Oprea, Carl Pet~rson, Chris Petersonllt, Michael Pysno*, Lynne Ros~, Marla Rutgardlll, Joanne Schtppman, Caryn Sedlo!P, May Shih, Bette.Sostrin, Elaine Tarant, Joseph Tash, Cynthia
Walter, Monica Warady, Elizabeth Wargo, Andrea Weinstein, James Work, David Wortman, Barbara Wurmanlll, Susan Zagoren, Lore! Zaz'I'.
JUNIORS:
Jesse Cedarbaum, Alan Chow, Allen Daugird, Linda Garns, Joan Harris, Steven Homer, Sheila Kaufman,
Steven Klipowicz,. Grace Korzec, Judith Lang, Laurie Leader, Raymond Peck, Keith Piontek, Lois Raffel,
Michael Shapiro; Willy Shih, Paul Sorta!, Amy Spitzer, James Wiczer.
llldenotes two year membership.
�Balloons, tricycle races, belly dancers, Russian roulette ...
LAVINRAC '86
This year's Lavinrac '86, alias Carnival 1968, was a
huge success. Introduced to the student body in an invasion
of helium balloons, it brought a variety of fun to all ranging from the Caliverus County of Niles West's frog races
and Mr. Gragg's flower power, to John Wilkes' Booth and
Russian Roulette. Whether looked at frontwards or backwards, Lavinrac provided an exciting day of entertainment.
The spirit of the times is reflected in German Club's booth.
Love, beauty and Steve Belgrade?
5
..
�King Jim Guenther and Queen Lonnie Taylor.
(
(
\
Courtmembers: B. Womer and J. Leonard.
Courtmembers: D. Demeduc and J . Ambrus.
- '·
6
�DANDELION WINE
The elegant Grand Ballroom of the Sherman House was
the setting for Dandelion Wine, the prom honoring the class
of 1968. On the evening of May 29th, couples danced to the
music of both the Hudson Bay Company, and for the more
conservative, Ralph Berger and His Orchestra.
The culmination of the evening was attained at the crowning of King Jim Guenther and Queen Lonnie Taylor, reigning over their court of Barb Womer and Jim Leonard and
Debbie Demeduc and John Ambrus. The dance was indeed
as sweet and golden as its name---Dandelion Wine.
G. Smiley and M. Wolf
The newly coronated king and Queen enjoy their first dance.
....>
_,,__
'------,)
_____ _
�THIS IS
EXCEDRIN
HEADACHE
'68 ?l
'
Victory!
Auld Lang Syne
- '·
Extra! Extra! Read all about WHAT!
a
�'
]
Fare Thee Well
•
GRADUATION
MAN'S INHUMANITY TO MAN
"Many and sharp the numerous ills
Inwoven in our frame;
More pointed still, we make ourselves
Regret, remorse, and shame;
And man, whose heaven-erected face
The smiles of love adorn,
Man's inhumanity to man,
Makes countless thousands mourn."
Robert Burns
.,
THE END
"Senior Release"
Dr. Mannos: Soul and Inspiration
•
�VARSITY BASEBALL
VAR~ITY
BASEBALL SCORES
NW
s.
Maine East
7
Evanston
2
Maine South
10
Niles North
7
Glenbrook North
8
New Trier West
3
Deerfield
3
Maine West
5
Glenbrook South
17
New Trier West
5
Deerfield
6
Maine South
10
Niles North
7
Glenbrook North
9
Maine West
6
Glenbrook South
1st in League
JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
NW
5
Highland Park
7
Maine East
6
Evanston
2
Highland Park
6
Ni les North
10
Glenbrook North
12
New Trier West
21
Niles North
10
Deerfield
1
New Trier West
4
New Trier East
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL SCORES
NW
7
Maine East
14
Evanston
8
Maine South
10
Glenbrook North
13
New Trier West
3
Niles North
4
Deerfield
1
Maine West
7
Glenbrook South
3
Maine South
6
Niles North
5
Glenbrook North
11
New Trier West
5
Deerfield
3
Maine West
1st in League
,
10
OPP
4
0
4
8
0
2
6
1
4
8
1
3
6
1
1
1
OPP
4
12
4
3
4
3
5
5
1
2
1
OPP
2
3
3
1
0
4
2
4
2
2
4
0
0
0
2
�VARSITY GOLF
GOLF SCORES
VARSITY
OPPONENT
Evanston
~ ! aine South
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
N iles East
Niles North
Maine \Vest
Wheeling
Glenbrook South
NW OPP
Conant
17ti 162
171
185
182
178
164
184
187
187
192
203
171
169
162
169
198
181
159
178
166
17i
175
144
FROSH-SOPH
NW OPP
197
221
219
210
194
194
201
201
196
220
211
17'
194
174
173
173
192
227
198
188
190
180
194 Hl3
I
�VARSITY TRACK
'
COLUMN I ASCENDING: Coach Lucas, J. Schaefer, T. Henrickson, K. Wisniewski, R. Sullivan, H. Sosin,
C. Peterson, J. Carlisle. COLUMN II DESCENDING: Coach McMahon, A. Fredickson, G. Johnson, P.
""·
C. Regen
...
L~1...1::.Uh ,
J·
\...u..i..U..::ul.........
v ..... v
• .,1.1. ..
11
u ........>1......... .1."\LJJ.J.'\V.
t..ua.UJ .1.\'.a.L.1.hc:.a.lluu, rl.. l•u::uu...k.;:,oll, v .
o un:,on,
?.
Gans, D. Tortorella, B. Kretchmer, S. Claver, J. Braun, D. Ganon. COLUMN III ASCENDING: Coach
Fizzell, J. Macnider, D. Heidke, S. Erickson, B. Perz, C. Regen, P. Zazove, J. Rosenthal, Coach Campbell.
LEFI' TO RIGHT: J. Carlisle, R. Sulliv:in.
S. Claver
�IEFT TO RIGHT: M. Brodsky, N. Stern, D. David, D. Fried; S. Block,
J.
Feldberg.
N. Stern
TENNIS
VARSITY
...
P. Gilford
\
•
IEFT TO RIGHT: A. Blrkley, M. David, D. Wortman, J. Ellison, G. Shaw.
M. Brodsky
�'
FRESHMAN BASEBALL
SOPHOMORE
BASEBALL
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS
�SOPHOMORE TRACK
FROSH-SOPH GOLF
'
r~
1·
.,,.
.
�Editors-in-Chief: Joan Levey
Laurie Leader
16
Staff Members:
Maury Killey
Alvin Katz
Diane Zagoren
Shelby Dunster
Nancy Rochell
Carol Sumner
Grace Korzec
Dave Drew
Wayne Chubin
Carol Levey
Sponsors: Mr. Richard Manger
Miss Rita Stewart
���
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 68; 1968 Spectrum; Volume VII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1968
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Fried, Judith (Editor in chief)
Levey, Joan (Editor in chief)
Leader, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1968
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1967-1968
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
259 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1968
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1967
1967-1968 school year
1968
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/bee1a5a4e0b305a7915696bcb4ffe2e2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=TPGmckszh%7EdTBeTMu58k5I7689WvpzJMtaSDUAtStxMniT6cfomW1MNKNrH7tDXowqYqusKQlAgei-ARChyyW%7EMN3o%7EiopRBO3P2J%7EIZb9Xu4-j-sMLHeTaAc6wSjFZyy0qIPD4775BSVNdc6Pdner1luhioc2TXM%7EKKgWK5l-gHzubNCwgdlQn6NeH2yiVBpuLbJwX%7EpkIR8ReV8xuw-zff0QHcUedJFpZ5zyh4a3lcQEFevGoq0DYm8SmfseFDf3OyX01zkpNKJvpv6uvGVqqlSVAgr8kz5wj19X1AnQQOEJjRktMtL1THhgNIqRNryqDNgPOPOwvDaZTpu99pbg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bb6c73adbef63eb19103b633058e7301
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
~ THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THE:FT
··
�For Referenee /
Not to be taken from this room
Academic
page 18
Seniors
page 5 4
Underclass
page 102
�School Life
page 146
Organizations
page 178
Sports
page 214
�"Where there'
s f rontier."
·11
w1 always b ea an open mind th ere
.
- Charles Kettermg
�.
.
.
~
"A person is constantly called upon to create his own future."
- Gregory Baum
f
2
�J_ ;
L
I /
.l
I
3
�4
�"Taste the joy
That springs from labor. "
- Longfellow
5
-
--- - - - - · -
�.
'
"Enough is as good as a feast."
- Joshua Sylvester
��What happens to a dream deferred?
i
Does it dry up
Like a raisin in the sun?
Or fester like a sore -
.
,;
And then run?
fS ·tt·stink like rotten meat?
and sugar over Or crus t ·~
Jo
Like a syrupy sweet?
Maybe it just sags
Like a heavy load.
Or does it explode?
- Langston Hughes
.
·~
.
.(
'
:
8
\
.'
�9
�10
�•
1
r
i
'
The people so often sleepy, weary, enigmatic,
is a vast huddle with many units saying:
"I earn my living
I make enough to get by
and it takes all my time.
If I had more time
I could do more for myself
and maybe for others.
I could read and study
and talk things over
and find out about things .
It takes time.
I wish I had the time."
11
�" Wake up America!"
- Augustus P. Gardner
12
�13
�14
�"Strong men put up a city and got
a nation together."
- Carl Sandburg
15
��I
~
i
I am waiting for my case to come up
and I am waiting
for a rebirth of wonder
and I am waiting for someone
to really discover America
and wail
and I am waiting
for the discovery
of a new symbolic western frontier
and I am waiting
for the American Eagle
to really spread its wings
and straighten up and fly right
and I am waiting
for the Age of Anxiety
to drop dead
and I am waiting
for the war to be fought
which will make the world safe
for anarchy
and I am waiting
for the final withering away
of all governments
and I am perpetually awaiting
a rebirth of wonder
- Lawrence Ferlinghetti
17
�18
��Board Plans Curriculuill Change,
Educational Reforill
Members of the School Board
discuss possibilities of open
campus.
Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh, President of the
school Board speaks out against a comment
made by Niles East faculty member.
Assistant superintendent John Bristol begins speaking on
one of the many relevant issues that concern the Niles
school district.
20
�Superintendent Charles Szuberla and
Dr. Merton Haynes confer about comments made by one of the students who
attended school board meeting.
i
M r. Szuberla opens up Monday nig ht
school board meeting.
Superintendent Charles Szuberla was
very pleased with the atmosphere at
West this year but he still feels there is a
long way to go to create the responsive
student. The administration is striving
for the school to provide an individual
education. This past year the administration was instrumental in expanding the
work study program and the special education service for the visually and emotionally handicapped. Next year Mr.
Szuberla looks forward to the Wingspread Program coming to West and also
the installation of the new English Curriculum Program.
Dr. Ginsburgh listens to controversy over Niles East fac ulty
members.
21
�D r. Mannos encouraged student involvement in
Project W ingspread.
Dr. Mannas Views
1969-70 As a
Progressive Year
The atmosphere at Niles West this school year
was described by Dr. Mannos as being " very excellent and healthy." He feels that the administration has accomplished a great deal in recognizing
student needs. Some of the new programs in effect at West are the Advisory Committee and the
installation of early and late arrivals schedules.
Dr. Mannos also feels the Superintendent Dialogue Sessions recently established are very effective in the process of communication. The administration hopes to give the students more privileges and responsibilities that will affect their later
lives.
Dr. N icholas M a n nos keynoted ma ny exciting innovations this year.
�Dr. Peter Egan
Mr. Dale Flick
Dr. Robert Botthof
Mr. Orland Ruyle
Mr. Thomas Schnepper
Assis tant
Princ ipals
Aid In Scho ol
Oper ation
23
�Mr. Robert Redig
Mrs. Yvonne Young
Mr. Leo Hoosline
The Guidance Department, in an effort to aid
students in choosing a college, installed a new
computer-run college selector this year. West
was the only Niles school to operate the expensive machine, and although still in an experimental stage, the department hoped that soon it
would be available to all students. Seminars
were again held to give students a chance to talk
to various college representatives .
Miss Mary Carr
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
Mr. John Vayo
A counselor has the wo nders of the u niverse at his fingertips.
T he "waiting room" is a good
24
pl~ce
for i•olat ion and reflection .
�Being the only one left to wait for her counselor
gives this student time for thought.
New Coillputer Installed
for College Selection
Mr. Harry Sorta!
Miss Roberta Jorgesen
Dr. Walter Cocking
Mr. John Chambers
Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. Tom Thomas
25
�Creativity
Emphasized
in Art Students
Creativity was encouraged as art students had
their work displayed almost continuously in
West's faculty lounge and student cafeteria.
Various media of art were experimented with as
exhibits were also set up for Open House and
PT A meetings. Some students had their work
in the field of art culminate in participation at
the Scholastic Art Awards contest sponsored
by Wieboldt's in Evanston. Media areas included in the contest were pencil, pen and ink, and
ceramics. A complete student exhibit was set up
in the spring.
Putting the finishing touches on a masterpiece is hard work .
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
Mrs. Joanne Karnig
Mr. Richard Requarth
..
Complete concentration is required for this delicate work.
Mr. David Ewing
Mr. Gary Davis
26
�Members of the orchestra await their cue at an
assembly.
M r. T ed Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Frank Winkler
Mr. Charles Groeling
C hoir members
perform at a
preview of a
C hristmas
assembl y .
Concerts Highlight 1969-70
Headed by department chairman Hugh McGee, the Music Department completed a successful year in 1969-70. Concerts highlighted the efforts of staff
members, who sought to bring music into community life. Students performed in the Christmas Festival, the Choir and Orchestra Concerts, the Band
Concert, and May Festival.
27
�Mrs. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Michael Broggi
M iss Elizabeth Begley
Mr. Daryle Hari
Mrs. Dorothy W ise
Mr. Kenneth Drum
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mrs. Josephine Hentz
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mrs . Sharon Day
Vocational Skills
Stressed in Work
Study
To prepare students for the practical business
world, West' s Co-operative Work Training Program
was expanded this year. Students attended all morning classes and worked under department supervision at various jobs in the afternoon. Although no
new courses were offered, several were in the thinking stage according to department head Frank
Fitzpatrick. He hoped that next year the department
would offer a two semester course in data processing
and independent study in accounting .
Bus iness Ed students learn typing skills for practical use.
�Numbers can look pretty to an adding machine operator like Junior Sue Sherman .
Before turning to her adding machine,
Arlene Baake eyes the day 's assignment.
It' s erasing time again
for the student in one
of the many typing
classes.
Mr. Patrick Savage
Mr. Robert Feick
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
29
�Drivers' Ed Acquires 'Shift' Cars
Driver Ed students are ready , with or w ithou t an instruc tor .
New to the Drivers' Education program this year,
was the optional use of the Volkswagon clutch car.
Department head James Kettleborough stated that
the purpose of using the Volkswagon was to expose
the student to the problems associated with operating a shift car. The department also expressed the
hope that there would be a new simulator installation in the immediate future , as the drivotrainer cars
were pronounced in very poor mechanical condition.
Mr. George Earl
Mr. George Galla
Mr. John Harmon
A hea ted car is welcome relief from th e w intry weather .
30
�Yard goods become wearing apparel under the inspiration of
Home Ee teachers.
Miss Wilda DeFur
Miss Marian Ebinger
Mrs. Jane Pickle
Miss Carol Leonhard
Miss Barbara Gardner
Miss Elizabeth Andekian
Miss Sue Carroll
Hollle Ee Sponsors
Labs for EMH
1969-70 was a year of firsts for the Home Ee
Department. A completely new course, Introduction to Home Ee was offered for the first
time, and a Chef Course for boys only was
also opened. Home Ee skills were taught to
the educably mentally handicapped students
at West, and a successful Faculty Christmas
Tea, planned and carried out by the EMH
students themselves, culminated an innovative year for this department.
31
Helping hands put the finishi ng touches on a cake.
�A year-long curriculum study and a newly acquired
video-tape recorder set the tone for the English
Department's move into the seventies . While the
VTR symbolized the growth of educational technology, it was the curriculum study that led to fields of
study that were relevant to the age. A new sophomore communications course emphasized the acquisition of the oral skills that had long been associated with just written work. It was the hope that
students would see the transfer of techniques
involved. Five approved elective courses for 1970-71
could pave the way for the future .
Mr. Richard Antes
Miss Helen Ward
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Engle studies suggest.i ons for curriculum revisions.
Mr. John Pace
Mr. James Sweeney
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mrs. Joan Macala
Mrs. Angela Graham
32
Students listen as classmates
ac t out a T h ornton Wilder
play.
�Sophomore Cathy Pappas delivers a
speech in front of her English class.
English Proposes Curriculum
Innovation and Experimentation
Mr. Richard Turner
Mrs. Barbara Doherty
..
Mrs. Judy Deemer
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. Tom Engle
Mr. Ken Reiter
Mr. Tom McMahon
33
�•
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Tony Cuccia
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. William Geismann
Mrs. Judith Cohen
Mr. Fred Fett
Mr Richard Gragg
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mr. John DuBois
Junior Debbie Kouzes seems to question
a point raised in a class discussion.
34
�While classmates continue taking notes, Ju nior Suzi Gomberg's imagination transports her to the deck of the ship Pequod, in Moby Dick.
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mrs. Kathy Higgins
Mr. Mike Green
Mrs . Elizabeth Cox
Mr. James Batts
Miss Lorraine Hatscher
Miss Molly Magee
Junior Ja n Belcove reflec ts on
the ideas discussed in class.
35
�Visits to the language lab
help students perfect their
pronunciation and accent.
Language Clubs
Perforlll at Peoria
Language students went to Peoria to perform
folk dances of their respective countries at a
physical education convention, in this first for
Niles West. Each group, Russian·, German, and
Spanish performed two dances. New movies
were purchased, and department head Terese
Klinger explained how beginner students were
able to understand the difficult dialogue:
"Dialogue tapes come a month in advance so
that the teacher can help her class translate the
foreign speech. Then when the movie is shown,
students understand what's going on."
A student listens carefully before repeating the phrase sh e hears.
Miss Terese Klinger
Mr. Fernando Velasco
36
Miss Ger trude O'Reilly
Miss Irma Stefanini
German students correct their mistakes on yesterday's tes t.
�A student skeptically eyes the blackboard.
Mr. George Brink
Miss Augusta Burwell
•
Miss Maria Bier
Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Miss Geraldine Nash
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
Mr. Donald Miller
37
�The Math Department initiated two new programs
which broadened areas of learning for the West
student. The first, a second semester course in Statistics and Probability, taught the student how to
analyze and draw conclusions from large samples of
data. Its prerequisite was one semester of computer
programming. The second, a pre-student teaching
program, gave students who were planning on becoming math teachers a chance to observe and work
with staff members in a real class situation . Although a pilot program the first semester, it was later expanded .
•
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
Mr. Allan Paschke
38
Mrs. Nancy Baltimore
Mrs. Jane Thorne
Mrs. Barbara Paschke
Mike Streicher attempts to prove a geometric theorem.
�Math Keeps Up With Coillputer Age
Mrs. Doreen Bentsen
Mr. Michael Tarpey
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mrs. Karen Sagan
Miss Sunny Moss
Mr. Stanton Jones
Miss Marjorie Carlson
Mrs. Nancy Block
Freshmen listen closely as they are told
that Friday is the next test day.
Freshman Melanie
Mill e r puts her
homework problem
on the board.
39
�An overhead projector comes in
handy for checking homework as
Junior Marcia Horan finds out.
Paul Smedberg and Mr. Field study a computer program.
Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
40
Mr. Richard Marr
Mr. Donald Field
Mrs. Wanda Meehan
�New Aeronautics
Progr aill Is a Success
1970 was a successful year for the Industrial
Arts Department. Enrollment for the all-new
Aeronautics course was overwhelming with 160
students applying for 75 openings. Overall enrollment in the department increased from 414
to 529. Wood students participated in the annual wood exhibit and contest at Northern Illinois University. Auto mechanic students took
part in the Chrysler-Plymouth Trouble Shooting Contest, which tested the students' ability
to discover and repair disabling damage in a car.
Mr. John Winterhalter
Mr. Bruce Buchholz
Mr. Robert Pike
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Irwin Froelich
Mr. Roger Basrak
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Gerald Burke
Boys learn tha t auto mechanics can come in handy in later life.
�Negro History Unit
Developed for Use
A Social Studies Department with eight new
teachers offered a more diverse curriculum to
the West student this year. A Negro History
Unit, prepared by a West teacher and students
from both West and Niles North was included
in the regular American History course.
Humanities classes viewed many films and
went on field trips throughout the year; and
Psychology classes visited the Dixon State
Mental Hospital. An optional workshop in International Relations, now computerized, was
also opened to the interested student.
A freshman girl carefully copies a map for her Non-Western class.
42
Mr. Edward Brufke
Mr. William Paulsen
Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. Raymond O'Keefe
Mr. Daniel Hill
�Freshmen listen as the mysteries
of Africa are revealed through
history.
Mrs. Geraldine Carleton
Mrs. Carole Simone
Mr. Robert Fizzell
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mr. John Handzel
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Irwin Drobny
A new unit on Black History gave students a
chance to discuss the new Afro-American.
43
�Fourth period finds this history student ready for bed.
Juniors Bob Freud and Scott
Klinkman discuss politics .
Mrs. Jane Burton
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
44
Mr. Ralph Heissinger
Mr. David Ju pp
Mr. Charles Anderson
Miss Barbara Gardner
�Achieveillent Cited
in Various Areas
In academics, West's Science Department
continued its record of excellence. Two seniors (sponsored by staff members) were finalists in the annual Westinghouse Talent
Search, and students also participated in the
Junior Academy of Science Exposition .
Teachers also made their mark this year as
veteran staff member Roger Blackmore was
named Cook County's Teacher of the Year.
In closing, department head Ernest Salners
said that he felt that the year had been profitable for all.
Bob Knudso n car efully measures out a
solution .
•
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. Gary W anke
Mrs. Dorit Solomon
Mr. James Shugrue
Mr. W arr en Holz
45
�Constant force gives co nstant acceleration.
Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Mark Rostvold
Mr. Thomas Mitchell
·Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
46
Miss Rita Goundas
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Roger Blackmore
Mr. Gerald Firak
Joni Gold and Kevin Braden concentrate
on an intricate chlorophyll experiment.
�Renee Schneider observes a frog fragment.
Mr. Allan Etzbach
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Jam es Strnad
47
�Girls PE Goes On Elective Basis
Miss Bonnie Parkhouse
The elective PE program went into full effect
this year as girls were allowed to "elect" the activity they wished to take for each six week period. The required unit of swimming was ability
grouped - all advanced swimmers took swimming the first six weeks, intermediate swimmers the second six weeks, etc. Competitive
swimming and volleyball was offered after
school as department head Bonnie Parkhouse
emphasized the importance of activities which
had beneficial use out of school.
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Miss Josephine Hoffberg
Miss Elda Scarmella
Mrs. Patricia Kaech
Miss Leanne Heeren
Mrs. Margaret Binnie
Fresh air and vigorous exercise make up a part of each girl's day.
Sophomore Sue Strauss steadies her partner who is attempting a handstand.
48
�Miss Judy Wilde
Mrs. Jean Armour
Miss Lucile Swift
I
Miss Sharon Kouba
Miss Judy Kay
Gym leader Rose Martarano records the winner of today's tennis match.
A beginning gymnast pauses to re-read her balance beam routine.
49
�Sport Participation Increases in PE
Boys PE classes met outside for the first nine
weeks of school, as compared to the first six
weeks for girls this year. Classes were larger
due to the increasing student population and
department head James Phipps felt that facilities were cramped. Inter-scholastic sports, both
soccer and fencing gained major status.
Mr. Greg Youstra
Mr. Mike Skuban
Mr. Hollister Sanstead
Mr. James Phipps
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Mr. Robert Porter
All eyes are on the net men in a thrilling game of volleyball .
T earn effort is finally rewarded as the good g uys score a basket.
50
�Building muscles is a lo ng hard pull .
Mr. Ron Henrici
Mr. Billy Schnurr
Mr. John Armour
Mr. Michael Basrak
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Ron Campbell
51
�Library Cools It for Spring
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
Librarian
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Librarian
Miss Helen Porten
Head Librarian
Miss Frances Williams
Librarian
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
Librarian
l!I
Abigail Lawrence, RN
Eileen Springer, RN
Mr. Albert Rambis
Audio-Visual
52
�With Service Emphasis
Mr. Louis Gross
Social worker
Miss Lana Braddock
Speech therapist
Mrs. Barbara Willerman
Reading specialist
Dr. Richard Cohen
School psychologist
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Social worker
Miss Rita Stewar t
Special Education
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Learning disorders
Mrs. Rochelle Spitz
Homebound instructor
53
���Senior Cabinet Sponsors Auction
President Brandon Leavitt suggests that Cabinet go into committees .
Top Row: Harry Maltz, Michael Shattow, Rob Hirschtick, Fred Chapekis,
Wayne Silverman, Bob Lande. Middle Row: Phyllis Thorek, Nancy Truesdale,
Barbara Magnus, Sue Chaplik, Roberta Nelson, Audrey Selin. Bottom Row:
Gary Kuhn (vice president), Linda Blackman (secretary), Brandon Leavitt
(president), (Sponsor) Miss Shaevsky.
Burdened with a feeling of inadequecy and ineffectiveness because they were only one student government
out of a school of five, this year's Senior Cabinet was
intent on becoming more than just another fund raising organization. Seeking new directives, Senior Cabinet shifted the emphasis from candy sales and Homecoming (in which Cabinet build a First Place Class A
float) to many outside oriented activities. They became
deeply involved with Project ' 70, assisting with their
canning drive and hunger hike, and sponsoring an auction in their behalf. Cabinet was instrumental in the
Teach-In Moratorium activities and outlined many
programs. They also planned the ceremonies of recognition for the Mid-Term graduates and held a referendum on whether or not graduates should wear gowns.
But most important, Senior Cabinet worked closely
and successfully with the other Cabinets and Council.
They wanted to demonstrate that the most effective
student government is where everyone works together
and no conflicting or overlapping programs or policies
exist. If there was one wish Cabinet wanted fulfilled, it
would have been to abolish itself, and instead have
only a single, centralized student government.
Cabinet members Elaine Klatch and Wayne Silverman
accomplish much during a meeting.
�Laura Aberman
Jeff Abrams
Ellen Aizuss
Carol Alberti
Paula Alder
Jane Allenbaugh
Jeff Alper
Peter Amarantos
Carol Ambrus
Susan Anapol
Pam Anderson
Sally Anderson
/·
J
Sharon Anderson
\'
Tom Anderson
Taking advantage of senior release, Jim Litke and Mike Zaslavsky make weekend dates.
57
�Robert Ashner
John Banas
Alan Appel
Regina Baack
Anita Banash
Bob Beaudette
58
Ed Applebaum
Linda Bahl
Sue Barnes
Stephen Beaudette
Bill Archer
Al Baker
Donna Barnow
Carol Beck
John Arvidson
Manuel Balandrin
Candy Bator
Mike Becker
�Ken Beckman
Steve Bell
Joyce Berger
Norman Berman
Sheryl Begun
David Bellos
David Berkowitz
Paulette Berman
Jane Bell
David Belson
Sue Berkowitz
Ron Berman
Janice Berezin
Tom Berlinger
Helane Bernstein
Cheryl Berman
Audrey Berzock
59
�Lois Bierman
Phil Billitteri
James Binkley
Julie Birren
Linda Blackman
Andrea Blanc
Howard Blatt
Sandee Blechman
Keeping in shape and enjoying fall weather, Marcy
Shiner and Luci Fritzshall bicycle on a Saturday
afternoon.
60
Paul Bloom
Ellen Boime
Sharman Blumenthal
Rick Bold
Marilyn Bode
Bill Bonetti
�Lynne Bronn
Carol Burton
.
'
Fred Booras
Charles Bradandt
Phil Bronstein
Richard Bush
Mark Borre
Jacqueline Bregenzer
Charles Brusman
Joy Bussert
Bonnie Bowler
Leon Bresette
Ingrid Brynjolfsson
Charles Butzbach
Brian Brody
Bob Buns
Pat Cacioppo
61
�Window shopping on Devon Avenue early on Saturday
morning are Joyce Berger and Bobby Guenther.
Candace Cain
Lisa Callner
Joe Caliva
Francesca Carozza
Joanne Casey
Fred Chapekis
62
Dan Callahan
Mark Cartwright
Paula Cass
Lynda Chapin
Angelo Cassata
Susan Chaplik
Nelly Cavallie
Steven Cheng
�Siinon and Garfunkel Voice Senior Theines
Marcia Chimberoff
Ken Church
Kathy Clesen
Cindy Collons
Debbie Chirchirillo
Tony Cirrincione
Debbie Cohen
Stewart Colton
Wayne Chubin
Gayle Claver
Lee Cohen
Richard Conti
Nadine Chu pack
Barbara Clemen
Richard Cohen
Richard Cooper
Scott Colky
Steve Cooper
63
�Susan Costopoulos
Jim Deferville
Suki Crane
Sue Demartino
Dennis Dermer
Tony De Salvo
Vicki Devine
Karen Diakoumis
Susan Diamond
Laura Dicker
64
Steve Davidson
Diane Depaepe
William Davis
Janet Deppong
Cc
so
�Counselor Harry Sorta! interprets college test
scores for Fred Nachbauer.
Tom Dickert
Ken Dohm
Thomas Dieschbourg
Mark Dolnick
Robin Dobrow
Jim Donenberg
John Donlin
Bonnie Doroff
Shelley Drew
Christine Duchaj
Beth Duda
Pam Dumke
Shelby Dunster
Diana Durston
65
�Dan Egebrecht
Cheri Eisenberg
Anthony Castiglione
Arthur Egel
Jill Eisenberg
Don Enger
66
Craig Eadon
Tom Eick
Fred Eisenhammer
Ralph Epsteen
Marty Edwards
Linda Eickhoff
Janice Elarde
Tim Erickson
Marilyn Edwards
Lee Eiden
Judy Enenstein
Richard Erpelding
�Cindy Eshbach
Leslie Evans
Paul Fivelson
Frank Freda
Diane Ester!
Sydney Faye
Shelley Flannery
Sheila Freedkin
Tom Eulberg
Joyce Feinberg
Mike Floros
Jerry Freedman
Randy Felsenthal
Kent Floyd
Leslie Freedman
Sue Fogel
Debbie Freet
67
�Pam Fuka
Merrick Garland
..
Frediann Friedman
Sylvia Fukuya
Gayle Garrett
Gary Gaule
68
Maryann Fritz
Ron Gannon
Marsha Gassman
Robert Gauthier
Lucy Fritzshall
Wendy Garren
George Gates
Nancy Gavlin
Ralph Fryksdale
Kathie Garland
Jeff Gates
Bob Geimer
�Sunset Drive-In and its week-end fare provide entertainment, recreation, and a study break for West seniors .
..
Cliff Gillen
Daryl Glick
Kathy Ginesi
Larry Glines
Gary Geni
Marc Gilbert
Carole Glass
Kim Goebelt
Neal Gerber
Lynda Gill
Robert Glassberg
Marla Goland
Paul Glatt
Joni Gold
69
�Howard Goldberg
Pam Goldberg
Mark Goldenberg
Larry Goldfarb
Linda Goldman
Gail Colman
Sharon Goldmeier
Alan Goldstein
Enjoying the informal atmosphere of Humanities are
Debbie Hussman and Jim Kahan.
70
Jeff Goodman
Bobby Goodman
Leslie Goodman
Margie Goran
Michele Goodman
Laurie Gordon
�Ellen Greenman
Gary Gumbiner
Robert Gordon
Cindy Gottlieb
Toni Grimm
Chris Gump
Steve Gore
Greg Grandt
Michael Grouzard
Allyson Gundlach
Randall Goslin
Mark Greenberg
Bob Guenther
Gene Guss is
Ricky Greenberg
Bill Guenther
·Steven Guttman
71
�It Was Year of Blood, Sweat, and Tears
David Habighurst
Charles Half pap
Mark Halperin
Ed Halpern
Gail Hammerberg
W enc he Hanssen
Harriet Harris
Jane Harris
Tom Harris
Karl Hartfeil
Steven Hartnett
Mary Hattendorf
Bonnie Hausman
George Heeres
Seniors Mark Mirsky and Larry Putterman appreciate
their senior release.
�Jerry Tanaka and Jerry Horn delve into the world of
science.
Pat Heinrich
Earl Hegg
Nancy Hentz
Garry Hinz
Larry Heinz
Steve Heim
Barry Herst
Lynn Hirschauer
Cathy Heinz
Eileen Helfgott
Bob Hesner
Robert Hirsch tick
Steve Hilkin
Bruce Hoffenberg
Randy Hillstrand
Barbara Hoffman
73
�West students journeyed to the
Northwestern campus to participate
in the October war moratorium
activities.
Dave Hoffman
Gerry Horn
Mary Hulock
74
Diane Hoffman
Jeanne Horvat
Debra Husman
John Hoffman
Alan Horwitz
Helaine Hymes
Kenneth Hoffman
Herb Houndt
David Igasaki
Bill Hoglund
Andrew Hsu
Barry Isaacson
�Chuck Jackson
Bryan Jacobs
Marcee Jacobs
Valerie Jacobs
Linda Jacobsen
Bill Jacobsen
Greg Jakubik
John Janesku
Lillian Jankowski
Rolfe J aremus
Cathy Jeschke
Mary Beth Johnsen
Adonna Johnson
Donald Johnson
Sunday afternoon at Lincoln Park Zoo is fascinating for both young and old .
75
�Peggy Johnson
Phyllis Kalish
Gregg Johnson
Debbie Joseph
Dyane Kamenear
Wendy Kasten
76
Clay Johnson
Doug Jung
David Kaplan
Alvin Katz
Joan Johnson
James Kahan
Rick Karachun
Barry Katznelson
Nancy Johnson
Gary Kahn
Richard Karlin
Dean Kaufer
�Ronald Kaufman
Paul Keefe
Eileen Kouba
Elaine Klatch
Merle Kaufman
Scott Keeshin
Marla Kier
Drew Klein
Scott Kaufman
Ed Keno
Kathy Kimura
Kathy Klein
Pam Kellman
Teresa Kimura
Leslie Klein
Andrea Kitchen
Rosemarie Klemens
77
�Donna Kluegel
Mike Kontek
Denise Kozloff
Sandy Kolodzik
Carl Kovnat
78
Mark Klugman
Jerry Kaplan
Kathy Krainski
Carol Kravitz
Brian Koerner
Art Kopp
Bob Kramer
Julie Kreiter
Nicholas Koeune
Ed Kornel
Donald Krasner
Nathan Kriska
�Two Seniors Make Westinghouse Finals
APPs English student Sylvia Fukuya appears engrossed in
discussion on Ionesco's " Rhinoceros."
Tom Kristof
Marilyn Kuhn
Bob Lande
Hal Lash
Marilyn Krueger
Sandy Lahikainen
Jim LaPaglia
Sherry Laskin
Val Kuehn
Randy Lain
Jeff Lapins
Helen Lauer
Carol Larson
Iris Lavenda
79
---=--------=---== - --=---- -
------
�Leigh Leavitt
Ellen Lepp
Robert Lawrence
Hedy Lebov
Suzanne Lerner
Shelley Levin
80
Scott Leal
Ilene Lebovitz
Carol Levey
Susan Levine
Bonnie Leavitt
Ellen Lees
Mark Levin
Beth Levitan
Brandon Leavitt
Barbara Lein
Mel Levin
Linda Lewis
�The subtleties of a literary discussion capture Helane
Bernstein's attention as she ponders her next statement.
BruceLippo
Linda Lucas
Jim Litke
Gary Luckenbach
Murray Lewison
Terry Lindheimer
Carole Loos
Cole Lundquist
Lynne Liberatori
Scott Linn
Rhonda Loynd
Dale Lustig
Larry Lucas
PamMcCowan
81
�Kathy Maciejewski
Jim Madden
Richard M ader
Barbara Magnu·s
'•
Marcia Magnuson
Nancy Majewski
Harry Maltz
Phyllis Mandell
Andi Servos crams fo r a tes t as she and other senio rs
p repare to escape from the confines of Niles W est.
82
David Mann
Sherrie Marcus
Douglas Mann
Laurie Marmel
Jeff Manor
Kathy Marta
�Dennis McLeod
Greg Milioto
Sue Martin
Bernard Maslovitz
Linda Mesirow
Mark Milstein
Linda Martorano
Henry Mau
Janis Meyer
Marc Mirsky
Roselyn Martorano
Pat Mauer
Marlene Meyer
Millicent Mits
Bill Mayer
Robert Meyers
Jim Moore
83
�Gayle Mueller
Mary Myles
Tova Midler
Dave Mura
Mark Myrent
Cathy Nakashima
84
Louis Mitchell
Robert Musikantow
Fred Nachbauer
Mary Nassey
Kirk Moser
Masy Mustard
Al Nagel
Judee Nast
Gail Motenko
Debby Muth
Linda Nagelberg
Sharon Neh art
�Susan Neiberg
Mitchell N elson
Cheryl Nichols
Robert Nordin
Denise Nelson
Roberta Nelso n
Cleopatra Nickols
Nancy Nortell
Kris Nelson
Bette N euman
Dan Nietschmann
William Norman
Richard N ewton
Denise Noga
Gloria Norum
Lau retta Nil es
Joe Noto
85
�Relevancy Keynotes Acadelllic Work
Roberta Novoselsky
Judy Novotny
Barry Nudel
Andrea Nudelman
Mike Nyberg
Jim Nykolayko
Joab Oberlander
Phillip Olsberg
Lynnet Olsen
Laurie Orlove
Gale Osmolak
Pete Osijchuk
Peggie Pabst
Carol Paciorek
Is Mike Floros taking Spanish 7-8, Pass/Fail?
86
�Gary Weisman and Suzie Lerner made the ir senior
year sign ificant as they devoted time to Project 70's
hunger drive.
Larry Pagni
Penny Pantelakis
Ron Partington
Dana Pertt
Roy Palm
Ernie Pappas
Bill Patterson
Esther Petersen
Maria Panico
Barb Parker
Michele Patino
Jim Peterson
Peggy Pearson
Louise Peterson
Gary Pelzer
William Phillips
87
�- -------=-
Lori Polon
Dore Pritikin
88
Bonnie Pines
Scott Pogofsky
Lou ise Porazinski
Mary Privatsky
-
- ------= = - - - - - - - - - -
Marvin Pinkert
Lynda Pokvitis
Mitchell Portugal
Larry Putterman
-
- -
Richard Plotnick
Jim Polon
Jill Press
Diane Pyshos
.
�Proof of wide variety of
seniors at West are Mark
Cartwright a nd Bonnie
Pines.
Kathy Reading
Gayle Regula
John Quist
Loretta Reading
Nancy Reicherts
Scott Rifkin
Diane Rapaport
Steve Redinger
John Reifenberg
Kathy Riley
Joel Raynes
Jerry Reed
Bill Rohde
Kathey Roark
89
�Jeff Roberts
Nancy Rochell
Mary Rogina
Donna Rolla
Marilyn Romen
Audrey Rosen
Andrea Rosen
Barry Rosen
The ornateness and majesty of Bahai Temple attracts
West students driving along the North Shore.
90
AnnLee Rosenberg
Sue Rosenbloom
Gary Rosenberg
Bob Rosengren
Stuart Rosenberg
Arnie Rosenthal
�Beth Rubin
Shelley Sadur
Jill Rosenthal
Eugene Ross
Rhonda Rubin
Peter Sakas
Linda Rosenthal
Jack Rossi
Charlotte Rubinstein
Steve Saltz
Sheila Rosenthal
Jean Rossi
Jeff Rutgard
Ann Sandroff
Rich Rowell
Debra Sacks
Barb Sapstein
91
�Tom Sch litter
Mike Schwartz
Robert Schall er
Gregg Schneider
Rick Schwartz
Linda Schwebel
92
Lynn Schatzman
Denise Schroeder
Steve Schwar tz
Rick Scobee
Beth Schiller
Gary Schroeder
Stuart Schwartz
Martin Segal
Chris Schlag
Tim Schroeder
Tony Schwar tz
Susan Segal
�Roberta Shall
Mike Shattow
Ava Seidel
Diane Semiloff
Marla Shandelson
Marcie Shefren
Terri Seidman
Jay Senensky
Debbie Shapiro
Doug Shenk
Audrey Selin
Andi Servos
Rick Shapiro
C indy Sher
Steven Settler
Steve Share
Donna Sherbin
93
�'Hair' Captures Imagination
Andrea Sherman
Marcy Shiner
Scott Shore
Sue Sichau
Alan Siegal
Ron Sierzega
Craig Sigel
Marcy Silver
Sherri Silverman
Wayne Silverman
Debbie Silberstein
Marc Simon
Linda Simons
Phillip Singer
West students were asked to present their " false" !D's
before being allowed to view " Midnig ht Cowboy.
�After a West basketball victory, senior boys gather at
Barnaby's to celebrate the Indian triumph.
Christine Skalski
Judy Slater
Alan Smith
Mary Solecki
Dave Skipton
Pam Sloan
Tom Smith
Marshall Solomon
David Sklansky
Michael Slossy
Valerie Smith
Gerry Sorensen
Jean Sobol
Pat Sorta!
Joan Sobol
Linda Spear
95
�Mary Spedale
David Springer
David Spiezer
John Sroka
Steve Stein
Jan Steinert
Earl Steinberg
Ann Steklof
Bob Stevens
Sandy Stevens
96
Debbie Spitz
Kathy Staackmann
Paul Springborn
Steve Stauber
�Students at West were actively involved
with the political affairs of the area.
Barbara Stielow
Carol Stone
Kurt Stille
Lynne Storm
Suzette Stoklosa
Lee Stral
Lynnette Streich
Paul Streicher
Terry Stremke
Bradley Strobel
Dave Swock
Cathy Szuberla
Carol Tabloff
Jerry Tanaka
97
�Sharan Tash
Phyllis Thorek
Joyce Taradash
Chris Teacherson
Steve Tiltz
Paul Topczewski
98
Mark Tark
Kathy Tell
John Tinetti
Tim Torp
Gene Tarshis
Yvonne Teran
Robert Tobiansky
Steve Tranter
Don Tash
Marty Thoma
Susan T ommins
Ron Treiber
f
�Mike Trojan
Rhonda Varon
Donna Vonderlinden
Ro bin Warman
Tom Tripicchio
Pat Vaughn
Vernette Wallace
Sharon Warshawsky
Nancy Truesdale
Marie Ventrella
Mike Wallach
Mark Wax
Pat Ventrello
Susan Ward
Sandra Weibel
Cathy Wargo
Terry W eidberg
99
�Linda Eickoff acknowledges dress code.
Candy Weil
Cindy Wien
Mike Weiser
Ralene Weiss
Scott Weil
Mitch Weinger
Gary Weisman
Richard Weitz
Ray Weimer
Carol Weir
Helen Weiss
Bruce W eitzmon
100
•
Hillary Weiss
John Welch
Jill Weiss
Randi Wertheimer
�Seniors Endorse Project '70
Pete Williams
Steve Wolff
Karen Yellen
Mike Zaslavsky
Brenda Wille
Richard Wolflick
Perry Zaban
Robert Zeman
Cliff Wilson
John Woods
Jody Zacher
Kathy Zenner
Bonnie Wise
Pam Wolin
Diane Zagoren
David Zolek
Susan Witt
Michelle Yelen
JimZamp
Frank Zweig
���Cabinet members Sue Gordon, Regina Officer, and Sandy Josep h listen intently to
one of the many discussions brought up during the 6th period meeting.
Delegates consider the point made by Janet Belcove, as they await reaction from
Cabinet President Steve Platt.
Junior Release
Cabinet Goal
One of the main projects of Junior Cabinet
this year was the acquisition of more student freedom. Junior cabinet worked to
establish Junior release, open lunch periods, and helped to establish the class newspaper, "The Voice of '71". Also planned
were student exchange programs with other schools, and a committee to investigate
future
cabinet
rev1s10ns
and
improvements . While contributing its service to West, Junior Cabinet raised money
for this year's prom by the selling of hats,
flowers, and through the numerous candy
sales and breakfasts . On the humanitarian
side, Junior Cabinet donated funds to orphanages during Christmas .
Top Row: Joanne Schneider, Wendy Mitchell, Sandy Wils on, Suzi
Taich, Anita Duhl, Keith Chernet, Bob Kushner , Monroe Shumate,
Ken Gurrentz, Inez Brownstein, K.J. Dohm, Ron Mann, Shelly Gillman,
Marcy Bibergal. Middle Row: Shelly Franks, Barb Kurian, Sue Gordon,
104
Joan Zorros, JoEllen Perlman, Sandy Joseph, Regina Officer, Pat Housman , Vicki Balmes, Janet Belcove. Front Row: Nancy Hirschman (Secretary), Mrs. Paschke (Sponsor), Steve Platt (President), Murray Keene
(Vice-President).
�Contemplating next weekends ac tivities is a pleasant break from a routine day for Jim
Madziarek and Marta Kreiter .
JUNIO RS
T om Abshire
Greg Accomando
Terry Ahr
Kim Albach
Pam Allweiss
Faith Ami
Kare n Anderschat
Greg Anderson
Karen Anderson
Ken Anderson
Mark Anderson
Robert Anderson
Richard Angell
Steve Appel
Anita Applebaum
Dan Arcangeletti
Fran Aren
Ileen Arstein
Annette Ash
Sheldon Asher
Antonia Atsaves
Amy Auerbach
Scott Badesch
The lunch hour seems to move quickly which is muc h more than can be said of the line.
105
�Eileen Bahde
Lauren Balin
Victoria Balmes
Alanna Barr
Susan Barrett
Greg Barsamian
Bob Bartik
Herb Bartlett
Sharon Baum
Diane Baumhardt
Donn Bauer
Howard Beck
Dan Beederman
Paula Begoun
Janet Belcove
Sheldon Bell
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
Tim Bennett
Rich Benson
Judy Bereskin
Roger Berger
Herb Bergstrom
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Bernard Beverley
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Dennis Biederer
Sue Bierrega
Henry Birger
Art Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
Errol Bliwas
Sheree Block
Dave Bond
Diane Bongiovanni
Dave Borkin
Mark Bowman
Kevin Braden
Carole Bradford
Ron Bramson
Jerry Brandt
Larry Brandt
Lauri Brandt
Lauren Brauer
Judi Braun
Kay Brid ger
Sue Brody
Robert Bronstein
Paul Brook
Carol Brown
The quiet solitud e of great books envelopes a student as she reads intently.
106
�JUNIORS
School dances play an important role in the Niles West way of life.
Marla Brown
Inez Brownstein
Steve Brownstein
Tom Brunning
Susan Bryant
Cindy Bubley
Denis Budz
William Burkhardt
Sue Burton
Richard Cahan
Pat Campion
Linda Carlson
Mary Casey
Jeff Chamberlain
Carry Chankin
Rick Chapman
George Cherpaha
Keith Cherniet
Lynn Chikaraishi
M itch Citron
Leon Clapperty
Jennifer Clark
Garry Cohen
Gayle Cohen
Mitch Cohen
Sherry Condon
Phil Condren
Dale Conrad
Pat Conrad
Janet Cooper
Mike Cooper
Jo Anne Copeland
Terry Cosgrove
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Mary Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Cathy Dahlstrom
Denise Davis
Tom Davis
Susan Dean
Mary Deasey
Steve Dedo
William Dehmlow
Linda Delano
Carol De Leonardis
John Deluca
107
�Carol Deppong
Martin Desent
Chuck Diamond
Cindy Dobbs
Vicki Drews
Debra Dubow
Anita Duhl
Tom Durso
David Eaton
Marilyn Egel
Jennifer Egelston
Nora Elegreet
Jody Ellyne
Sue English
Joe Ennes
Ellen Erfer
Karen Ericksen
Joanne Erlebacher
Linda Erton
Jan Erwin
Ernie Esterl
Linda Esterl
Brian Estermart
Cheryl Fabian
David Farber
Phil Farber
Jeff Faught
Donna Febrow
Diane Feilen
Gail Feingold
Fred Feldman
Linda Ferrard
jack Fettman
Sue Ficho
Lewis Field
Jim Filgut
Sue Fischer
Joel Fish
Elyse Fisher
Bill Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Mark Fleis hman
Jack Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Merry~ Lynn Foss
Grady Foster
S teven Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Fran ks
Linda Freedenberg
Classroom discussions provoke deep thoughts and expression of ideas.
108
�JUNIORS
Meryl Gale
Dave CanP.llen
Leslie Ganz
Carol Gates
Patty Ga vi in
Debbie Geisler
Alan Gelfand
Robin George
Jeff Gettleman
N ancy Gibson
Glen Cieras
Bonny Gild in
Clayton Gillaspy
Shelley Gilman
Greg Glassgen
Tom Goetz
Phil Goldberger
Sara Goldenberg
Dan Goldman
Nancy Goldman
Meryl Goldner
Cindy Goldsher
Daryl Goldstein
Sue Gollin
Sue Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Linda Good.case
Beatrice Gordon
Linda Cordon
Sue Cordon
Debbi Gorenstein
Gregg Goslin
Nancy Graham
Lynn G randt
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
TomCrember
Lary Crossman
Cindy Grover
Ken Gurrentz
Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Sharon Hardyman
Dale Harring
Dennis Harms
Dale Harris
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausman
Carol Haynes
Gary Hazard
Some students find it most difficult to keep t heir chins
u p, e ven th eir heads for th at matter.
Don Healy
Jeff Hecktman
109
�A
Tom Heidtke
Eric Helgeson
T odd Heller
Bob Henn ing
Ken Hert ler
Sh aron Higus
Yvonne Hill
·:~
Marian n Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy H irschman
Peggy Hoelbl
Lee H offm an
Tom Hohs
Arnold Hold
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Penny Hook
Marcia Horan
John Horvat
Marilyn Horvat
Don Horwitz
Ricky Horwitz
Ken Hau
Debby Hober
Lillian Hulock
Dan Hultgren
Larry Huxhold
C indy lsoe
Cliff Iverson
Jean Iverson
Ellen Jacobs
Jeff Jacobs
·~
(
·I
r~
Terry Jacobs
David Jaffe
Benjaremus
Sue Jensen
Eric John son
Linda Jo hnson
Scott Johnson
Natalie Joseph
Sandra Joseph
B<!bette Kamm
Michael Kanter
Leslie Kaplan
Chris Karas
Linda Karkow
Stephanie Karlos
Chr is Kasper
G reg Kaszniak
Carol Katzn elson
Brenda Kauffman
Karen Kaufman
Murray Keene
Wayn e Keith
Jay Kenis
Bob Keen ey
Janet Keppen
Pat Keppen
Sherri Kessler
Steve Kilian
Eugen ie Kimura
Lori Kite
Craig Kittaka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Scott Klinkman
Tim Klos
Kathy Knochelmann
Robert Knudsen
Doug Koda
Irene Koh ken
Linda Kolacki
Janis Kolodny
Richard Konecki
Harold Koplan
Gordon Kopp
David Korkes
Arlene Ko rman
Sarita Kornhauser
110
�JUNIORS
Sue Kosoglad
Deborah Kouzes
Ed Kramer
Jeff Kramer
Toby Kramer
Jim Krause
Sandra Krmicek
Bill Krok
Kathy Krueger
Richard Kruschka
Diane Kudla
Barb Kurian
Robert Kushner
Janet Kutza
Nicolete Lacroix
Gail Lahikainen
Ellyne Lasky
Pam Lauer
Greg Lahnhardt
Adriano Lavery
Anton Lazaro
Joel Lee
Vicki Lehmer
Joan Leimontas
Jeff Lenzen
Steve Leonard
Alan Lerner
Bruce Levey
Isa Levin
Mark Levin
Rhonda Levin
Ilene Levine
David Levy
Judi Lichtenstein
Ellen Lieberman
Larry Linn
Diane Lippo
Miriam Lipski
Laurie Loew
Bob Loitz
Glenn Long
Sherryl Lood
Kathy Louras
Tim Lueder
Tim McCloskey
Debra McCracken
Alice McElfresh
Bill McEnerney
DickMcGlick
MikeMcNulty
Mike Machalinski
Jim Madziarek
Darlene Maede
Mark Magnuson
Margaret Malochleb
Richard Mandell
Ron Mann
Terry Marker
Andy Markich
Eugene M arks
Jeri Marks
Keith Marks
Bruce Marshak
Nick Martino
Roberta Marz
John Mau
Marla Max
Robert Mead
AmyM~hJ.,
Debbie Meier
Scott Meikle
Dale Melin
David M e0 achof
Constance Mensinger
Jeanet:e Mertens
Laura Miles
Brad Miller
Charlene Miller
C hris Miller
C huck Miller
111
�Cathy Gaan utilizes the student lou nge constructively as she prepares for tomorrow's
test.
Debbie Mill er
Gail Miller
Renee Miller
Roxanne Mills
Susan Milner
Randi Mirsky
e
Wendi M itchell
Suzanne Mits ui
Ray Mohn
Laurie Moser
Mike Moshinsky
Kathy Mostacci
NHk'eNHoz
Cyndy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Joanne Murphy
Kathy Nachbauer
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolitano
\iVally Nariss
Lisa Nathan
Don Nelson
Judy Neuhauser
Mark Neuman
Ross Nickow
Tom Nied
Tom Nielsen
Nancy Nietschmann
Joann Niles
Janice Nishimura
Howard Novoselsky
Bob Numrich
Steve N usinow
Mike O 'Brien
Regi na Officer
Nadine Oleksy
Karen Oshona
Ricky Paddor
Robbie Paddor
Mike Pahnke
Barbara Palmer
Nancy Papciak
Anastasia Pase hes
David Pauke
Bill Payne
Pat Peat
Robin Peller
Carolyn Pepper
Joellyn Perlman
Doug Perz
112
�Scott Perz
Joanne Peters
Susan Peters
Vera Pforr
Juniors
Mike Phillippe
James Phillips
Dave Pinter
Karen Pio ntek
Steve Platt
Nancy Plice
Robin Podell
Bill Pogue
Mike Polanzi
David Polster
T om Pone hes in
Bob Post
Larry Press
Betty Prielozny
Pam Priola
John Prim
Josie Quatrochi
Bill Quinn
Ellen Q uinn
Scott Radash
Jim Radcliffe
Cyndy Radin
Sue Rahnert
Bonnie Randall
Maureen Regan
Debbie Reichle
Barry Reitman
Sharon Reynen
Marsha Richman
Jay Ricketts
Adrienne Ridenhower
Kevin Roach
Linda Roberto
John Roberts
Jeri Robinson
Norene Robinson
Cynthia Roland
Nettie Rolnick
Sharon Roos
Ly nn Rosen
Sue Rosen
Perry Rosenberg
Barry Rosenbloom
Jo hn Rosenkranz
Gary Rosenmutter
Mike Ross
Bill Quinn stops by his locker to add a few more books to
his already awkward load.
11 3
�Janet Belcove is one of many who has found a way of expressing herself and helping others on the Cook Coun ty Hos pital Visiting T roop.
Dave Roth
Bonnie Rubert
Marsha Rubenstein
Pam Rubnich
Cindy Rush
Maureen Rush
Wally Ryan
Ken Saber
Mark Sackrison
Teri Sadacc a
Judd Sager
Connie Sakas
Jan Salzman
JimSamatas
Marcy Sapstein
Bernie Scahill
Bernadette Schalz
Andrea Schechter
Paul Schechter
Mark Scherer
D ave Schiffman
Erika Schlegel
Leo Schlivka
Bonnie Schmidt
Mary Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Philip Schodin
Jeff Schramek
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
Al Schrantz
Jackie Schwartz
Marilyn Schwartz.
Steve Schwarz
John Scott
Roseann Searle
BiU Sebastiano
SueSedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Missy Servos
Charlene Settler
Joel Shalowitz
Ilene Shapiro
Jim Shapiro
Ricky Shapiro
Rick Shechter
Herb Shepard
114
�Wayne Sheridan
Alison Sherman
Sue Sherman
Juniors
Ditte Sherwood
Karen Shoemaker
Marcy Sholder
Audrey Shoub
Lori Shulman
M onroe Shumate
Cary Sieband
Lorri Siegelman
Ed Sierzega
Jenny Silensky
Jay Silver
Don Silvert
Howard Simons
Lynne Simosen
Ruth Skogsbakken
Abigail Sloan
SueSmoller
Liz Sobel
Wally Sorensen
Mary Sortal
Rollin Soskin
Gail Sperry
Mike Spiers
T eri Spies
S ue Spitzer
Larry Spiwak
Sue Stark
Debbie Starr
Mike Starkman
Pam Stecker
Jas Steffen
Cheryl Stein
Philip Stein
Rhonda Stein
Beth Stein
Nathan S telzer
Linda Stern
Nanette Stoklasa
Donna Stolar
Gunther Strehl
Mike Strub
Gary Stucka
T om Sudow
Curt Sullivan
M ike Sussman
Judy Szczepanski
Chuck Szuberla
D ebbie Miller glimpses u p just in time to see her picture being taken .
115
�Sue Taich
Rhonda Talent
Jeanne Tamrai
Jim Tenzillo
Ron Tesluk
Carol Tesnow
Nancy Thiede
Roy Thompson
S teve Tilkin
Sue Timmer
<;hor.;'tl a'...olc:hin
~
Barb Topel
Esther Toporek
PatTovell
Frank Tripicchio
John T ritschler
Gene T rossman
Karen Unrath
Barb Velen
Jackie Vorpagel
Branka Vuksan
Burton Wahlburg
Sue Wallace
Nadia Walthers
Mary Wargo
John Warner
Sue Warner
l<on Warren
Lori Wao;sermann
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Carey Weiss
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
Michelle Wertheimer
Sue Weser
Phil Wexler
Carol Whelan
Barney Whitesman
Beth Wiczer
Pau la Willner
Jim W ilson
Sandy Wilson
Al Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
AlW ittek
Marlee Wolf
Larry Wolin
Bob Wolin
John Wolter
Mack Shumate sips slowly on his milk to past the minutes during his lunch hour.
116
�Juniors
Room 106 promotes creativity for Junior English classes, and the door is no exception.
Elaine Woods
Kathy Woods
John Wright
Alan Wu
Vicki Wurman
Emi Yamauchi
Steve Yates
Jill Zalsman
Steve Zazove
Jan Zeedyk
Ann Zeljeznjak
John Zeman
Claudia Ziff
M onica Zizzi
Joan Zoros
M ary Zettl
Marlene Zukerman
Gary Zupko
11 7
�Cabinet President Jim Horn thal listens to discussion as he conducts a meeting,
while officers N ancy LeVine and Randi Lipshultz reflect on the meeting.
Signaling their intentions to be heard are Sophomore Cabinet members Marilyn
Stone, Roxy Cohen.
Sophoi llores
Provid e
School Service
Sophomore Cabinet provided the student body at West with a variety of entertainment and school service. With
bake sales, free transportation to Chicago Bulls' basketball games, and the selling of the Class of ' 72 necklaces,
Sophomore exhibited enthusiasm and
drive in their services to the school, as
they prepare to find finance next year' s
prom.
Last Row: Paul Johnson, Jim Trivisonno, Elaine Raffel, Sue Donnenberg, Nancy Green, Andy Farr ell, Rick Levinson, Nancy Cantor, Terry
Hoffberg, Donna Palm, Laurie Aubens, Marilyn S tone, Roxy Cohen,
M arji e Sandlo w, Mike Schreiber. Third Row: S ue M edak. Second Row:
Larry S tone, Larry Schneider, Dawn Kluge, Barb Futransky, Carl Lang,
11 8
Ellen Weiss, Gloria Bieber, Laurie Feldman, Linda LeVine. First Row:
Randi Lipshult z (Treasurer). Inez Zabin (Vice-President), Mrs. Meehan
(Sponsor), Jim Hornthal (Presiden t), N ancy LeVine (Secretary), John
Nobolotny.
�Sopholllores
Dave Moore finds a moment to be alone in the midst of
the student lounge.
Jim Abrahamson
Mike Accomando
Adrienne Adelman
Avis Alfasso
Steve Allen
Linda Almbald
Glen Almcrantz
Barb Alt
Tom Amarantos
Mary Amstrup
Carolyn Anderson
Kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
MarkAndrow
Steve Arndt
Jim Arnold
Rand Arons
Pat Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Lauren Aubens
Jack Austen
Arlene Baake
Jorge Balandrin
Andy Balbirer
Debbie Ballinger
Terry Barnes
Jill Barr
Billie Barron
Sheryl Bass
Guy Battaglia
Rosemary Battista
Den ise Baum
Rich Beckman
John Beere
Mike Bellos
Brian Bennett
Barry Berger
Dave Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Randy Berman
Bob Beswick
TO KILL A MOCK I NG g
K
Beth Bianchi
--'
Gloria Bieber
Joann Bielski
A grou p discussion draws worthy criticism out of a Sophomore English class as they evaluate T o Kill A M ockingbird.
119
�Tom Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Sizar
Tom Bjerke
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Dick Blumenthal
Sue Blumenthal
Mitch Bock
Bob Boden
Ed Bohrer
Bob Bonetti
Mike Borleicz
Mark Sorin
Rich Borre
Mike Boucher
Kathy Bowler
Dave Boylan
George Brabec
Steve Brasch
Madonna Brennan
Steve Bresette
Andi Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Nancy Brown
Sam Brown
Tom Brown
Gary Brugliera
Cindy Bubley
Greg Buchel
Jim Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
Don Burrows
Vivian Byk
JimCagen
Lynn Cain
Kathy Caliva
Nancy Cardis
John Carrigan
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Beverly Chavin
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
Dale Christiansen
Ed Chu pack
Kirby Church
Al Cirrincione
Joan Claus
Janet Clayman
Phil Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
Phil Cockerel
Larry Cohen
Larry Cohen
M ike Cohen
Roxane Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cohn
Fran k Coletto
Linda Cooperman
Frank Cordes
Joe Cortina
Linda Corty
Pam Crawford
Mindy Cristol
Craig Culloton
Rosemary Dahm
Lori Dainas
Ron Dassinger
Bonnis Davis
Mike Davis
Nancy Davis
Mitch Dayan
Donna Deferville
Michael Deger
120
�SOPHOMORES
Janet Deleonardis
Joann Deluca
Figen Demirel
Barb Delugach
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Debbie Dolce
Mark Domenella
Sue Donenberg
Laura Ouchaj
Dave Duebner
Margaret Dugan
Mark Dunk
Dorothy Dunkleberger
Dick Edelman
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
Brad Edwards
Stig Edwardson
Phil Egebrecht
Renie Einbinder
Dave Eischen
lee Eisenberg
Dave Eken berg
Sue Ell wing
Alan Elste
Mike Elman
Phil Elman
Bob Engl hard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
Mike Ernt
Jane Estes
Janet Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Dick Feiss
Denise Feldman
Laurie Fefdman
Ray Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Dick Ferrard
Debbie Ferrel
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Linda Filgut
Scott Finnerman
Janice fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Frake
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Karen Frankel
Louis Freedman
Greg Freres
Steve Frey
Elise Friedman
Mark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Collien Furman
Barb Futransky
Jim Gacki
Bob Gajewski
Kurt Gaiter
Jeff Ganellen
Louis Gantz
Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Gail Garnhart
121
�M ike Potoker attentively listens to a lecture on English literature.
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gau le
Bruce Gayness
Rhonda Gerber
John Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Missy Gilbert
Mike Gilman
Kevin Gilmore
Marene Gilluly
Marian Gladstein
C hris Glass
Ellen Glickman
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Lenny Goldberg
Dale Goldberg
Larry Goldsmith
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Dave Good
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Karen Gordon
Ku th c...;oran
Mike Gore
Sue Gore
Gene Gorski
Cina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Rick Gottlieb
'
\ i.
/
122
�Rick Lindahl carefully cuts at his work, striving for perfection.
Sopholllores
Tim Graham
Mark Cr au bart
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Steve Greenenwald
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Mike Gross
Phil Grossman
Brian Gruber
Donna Gruenke
Roger Gru zynski
Randy Grybowski
Linda Guinand
Ron Hacker
Pat Hall
John Hallberg
Debbie Hamiton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
John Harms
Guenther Hartfeil
Barb Hattendorf
Jim Hausaman
Richard Hausman
Lauren Hazelwood
Joann Heers
Nancy Heidrich
Madleine Heidrion
Tom Heinz
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Emily Hill
Dick Hill
Frances Hilock
Steve Hintz
123
�John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsh
Marion Hoelzer
Sue Hoffman
Teri Hoffman
Tom Ho ffman
Mark Hohs
Fred Holdmann
Cindy Holliday
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Alan Holstein
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paul Housakos
Laurie Howard
George ldelman
Greg Iverson
Loren Iverson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Sue Jacobs
Terri Jansson
Jan Jasin
Dave Jennetten
Jeff Jensen
Pam Jeschke
Jackie Johnson
Karen Johnson
Larry Johnson
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Mike Johnson
Joan Jorgenson
Rosemarie Joseph
Mary Kachan
Donna Kacin
Pam Kaden
Garry Kahalnik
Pam Kaldgris
Jackie Kalinsky
Barry Kalish
George Kalodimos
Cliff Kaminsky
Peter Kanavos
Nancy Kanter
Dave Kaplan
Rochel Kaplan
Jim Kapuscinski
Len Karson
Ken Kasper
Allan Kass
Debbie Katz
Rich Katz
Russ Katz
Cindy Kenis
Barry Kenner
Barb Kerman
Mike Kern
Tom Kessel
Steve Kier
Steve Kiefel
Ru'' Klau.
u
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scott Klemptner
Keri Klinsky
Kris Klint
Paul Klipwoicz
Dawn Kluge
Bruce Knobloch
Brent Knoblock
Perri Koenig
S ue Koepke
Lynne Koester
124
�SOPHOMORES
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowtez.
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Faith Korey
Lisa Ko rnbluth
Peter Ko rn
Larry Korrub
Leslie Korru b
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlarczyk
Bill Kouba
Gary Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Krainski
Julie Kramer
Steve Kramer
Pat Krause
Barry Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Gary Kromelow
Bob Krusen
Steve Kuda
Don Lach
Ray Lain
Dick Lain
Jim Lambert
Sue Land
Cindy Landerman
Sue Landerholm
Carl Lang
Bob Larosa
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Janis Lauders
Stuart Laweida
Barry Layfer
Rick Leach
Judy Leader
Jody Leavitt
Leslie Lenell
Nancy Leonchik
Jeff Lerner
Andi Levinthal
Dave Levernier
Judy Lev ine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Mike Levy
Debbie Lewis
Kathy lewis
Marlene lewis
Sheri Lieberman
Marla Liberman
Dick Lindahl
Dave Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sherie Linn
Randi Lipschultz
Sharon Lisman
Sharo n Liss
Rich Little
Linda Lloyd
Sandi Lo me
Peter Lucas
Dan Lundie
Roberta Luskin
Don McCallister
Steve McCullough
Karen M acDonald
Maureen M cDon o ugh
Lloyd McElfresh
Jon M ac Nider
Mariann Madziarek
Majorie Majewski
Linda Malz
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
125
�Gayle Weiss takes time out to look at the Drama bulletin board before
leaving for her next class.
FUNNY
Mary Marcinian
Steve Marcas
f
l 1
PattiMarmitt
Dick Matzkin
Mike May
Sue M edak
Mickey Meiselman
Marla Mendelson
Mary Menke
Sue Messink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Meves
Bob Meyer
Michelle Michels
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Mi nx
Sue Miss ner
August Mitchell
Kathy Mitchell
Bil!Mitz
Larry Moeller
Dave Moore
Larry Moskowitz
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorthy Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Dick Mu ltan
126
GI ftL
�Syrell Drew and Jim Cagen listen to a fellow classmate do a speech for English
Communications.
·: . .. ... ..... . . .. ... . . .. ... ..
.. •••....••......•.••..•
Sophoillores
Alan Nagelberg
Janine Nariss
Dennis Nakanishi
Bev Nassey
Bill Nel1art
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Ne<selson
•
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Monica Nizynski
Diane Nordin
Ira N ovoselsky
John Nowicki
Marcy Nudelman
Janice Obrand
Brian O ' Brien
Cary O ' Brochta
Mike O ' Callaghan
Randy O'Chonicki
Barb O' Hara
Len Olson
Leslie Olson
Ron Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Rich Ovington·
Lois Pakier
Donna Palm
Cindy Panagiotaros
Kathy Pappas
Ted Parge
Laura Parks
127
�Lynette Pasek
Richard Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Sue Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Lynne Pertt
John Petella
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Bill Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Bennett Plotnic k
Ray Podgorniak
Jerilynn Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Russ Ponski
Sue Polone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debbie Po rzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
Janet Priess
Bill Provost
Patti Quirk
Mark Rabinowitz
Joe Radermacher
Dean Radum
Elaine Raffel
Steve Rainero
Barry Rapaport
Barb Raymond
Don Raymond
Greg Razka
Cindy Regner
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Renee Reade
Sheryl Resn ick
Darcy Riback
Robert Riha
Mike Roberto
Larry Robbins
Larry Rock
Scott Rode
Marla Rodnick
Rick Rodriguez
J. Rofkind
Ron Rolicht
Chris Roscop
Roberta Rosen
Jim Rosenberg
Mark Rosenberg
Ricky Rosenberg
Pam Rosengarden
Tom Rosenkranz
Terry Rosienski
Kathy Ross mann
Mark Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Rowen
Stan Rozmin
Ken Rubel
Donna Rubin
Mark Rubin
Steve Rubin
Ken Rubenstein
Bob Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
Gary Rukin
Tom Ruppert
Bob Ryan
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Saeks
Harriett Saletko
Mark Saltzman
Frank Saltzberg
Anita Salzman
Margie Sandlow
128
�SOPHOMORES
Madeline Schalz
Jeanne Schiller
laura Schiller
John Schimel
Don Schmidt
Donna Schlag
A ndi Schn eider
:enee Schneider
ose Schrader
Fr~nk Schreiber
M ake Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Lauren Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
Gary Scipione
Jo hn Searle
Sue Senoff
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
Cina Shelton
Bob Shepard
Arnold S herey
Hollis S herman
Jim Sherman
M ike Shimp
Dave Shires
Mitch Shore
Rhonda Shore
CaleSichau
Steve Siet
Sue Sierzega
M arla Sigman
:haron Sikevitz
etty Silver
Paula Silver
~a rry Silverman
tu art Silverstein
Candy Simo ns
Polly Simms
~andy Simon
aren S imonetti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debbie S kelnik
Paul S medberg
Betsy Smith
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
Roselyn Soland
Bruce Solomon
H~ward Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Bill Spagnoli
Steve Spear
Sue Spears
Janis Spencer
N~ reen Spencer
Rich Spielman
j.met Spielman
John Spina
Sandi Spetzer
Annette Springer
Mark Stacy
S ue Stankowicz
Letta S tarr
Mark Stearns
Joanne Steffen
L ~anne Steffen
Liz Steiger
Debbie S tein
~rlene Sternquist
ark Stielow
Jeff Stolberg
Lury Stone
Marilyn Stone
N.mcy S tone
Beth StrdU SS
S ue S trduss
~ike S treicher
Steph.mie S u.me
129
�Mary Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Syrell Drew
Patti Szymanski
Larry Snyder
Max Tas h
Marcee Taxman
Tom Tanaka
Mauree T alman
Marlene T eichner
Jim Tell
JoeTerdich
Tom Thorne
Jim Thornton
Bruce T obiansky
Wendy Tobias
Steve T opczewski
JoeTralmer
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
Marsha Turbin
Eric Turton
Jeff Unger
Barb Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
Dennis Verany
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voedisch
Sandi Wagman
Scott Wald
Ricky Walovitch
Vicki Walters
Lisa Warady
Vince Watterlohn
Dicks Watts
Carol Webers
John Wehmacher
Bev Weidinger
Sandi Weil
Gregg Weinstein
Alex Weiss
Barry Weiss
Dave Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Jaye Weiss
Phil Weiss
Stuart Smoller puzzles over a difficult geometry proof in the silence of the library.
130
�Lucille Ermilio and Tim Bennett laugh with one another as they walk hand in hand.
Sopholllores
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim Weser
Erwin Wiczer
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benita Williams
Steve Williams
Noel Wilner
Alan Wojcicki
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
Dave Wolsky
Jim Woods
Paul Wydra
Mark Wyzgala
Bo nnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
Chuck Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Jeff Youngman
Tom Zajac
Keith Zar
Karen Zazove
Linda Zeman
Mark Zawiski
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Bill Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
1/
131
�Awaiting recognition during a 5th period meeting is Patty Phillips, as Pat Allen, Patty Swock, and Allyson Isaacson look on.
Substituting for the freshman cabinet president, Vice-President Carol Schneider leads a discussion on " Project Joey" .
Freshillan Class
Shows Proillise
Freshman Cabinet, representing the Class of
' 73, although hampered slightly by inexperience, exhibited drive and enthusiasm in their
many projects. Among their numerous services were bake sales and candy sales for fund
raising, the sale of class necklaces, and help in
raising money for WLS' "Project Joey" . Also
in Freshman Cabinet's repertoire was the
Freshman Assembly, which informed the
Class of '73 students about the many activities available.
Last Row: Mel Fein, Jay Hackin, Alene Potter, Carol Philbin, Joan Forman, Allyson Isaacson, Felice Lambert, Peggy W inslow, Colleen Lyman,
S herry Rosen, Sue Sholder, Anastasia Atsaves, Sherry Grubby, Harvey
Scheff. Third Row: Patty Ph illi ps. Second Row: Mark Johnson, Sheryl
132
Begoun, Dahl Rask, Sue Preston, Pat Allen, Bob Servos, Mary Smolenski, Barbara Brandt, Patty Swock, Wendy Smith . First Row: Carol
Schneider (Vice-President), Holly Niman (President), Miss Stefanini
(Sponsor), Ly nn Gottlieb (Secre tary), Andi Callner (Treasu rer).
�A little time for " manly talk" can always bring some interes t into a routine day.
M ichelle Abrams
Freshlllen
Eddy Ahrens
Luann A lbanese
A lan Alfredson
Patricia Allen
Jill Alles
Edward Alswede
Richard Alt
G regg Amarantos
Nicholas Anastos
Ken Andersen
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Lorayne Anderson
Mark Appel
Mary Archibald
Danah A ro nson
A lbert Arm istead
D avid A rwi ne
David Ash
Marcia Ashlevitz
Anastasia Atsaves
Vicki Atsaves
Naomi Baer
Bruce Ba heal!
Richard Baim
M arc Bannister
Lisa Baron
Phillip Baron
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barrett
Lua nn Barrett
T om Bartlett
Joan Bauer
Elizabeth Becker
Mike Beckman
Sheryl Begoun
Shirlee Behr
S usan Beider
Barbara Bell
Virginia Bennett
D aniel Bensing
Jane Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstrom
Bill Beringer
Bob Berko witz
Barry Bernstein
G ary Berns te in
Scott Bernstein
133
�The Freshmen Mixer proved to be a full success in introducing the newest of underclassmen to each other.
Debbie Berz
Linda Berz
Cary Betzock
Betty Bieber
Ralph Biller
Denise Billitteri
Esther Birch
David Blanc
Leslie Bland
Brian Blaszynski
Bob Blatt
Mike Blechman
Burt Blinick
Joan Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Jeff Blumenfeld
Barbara Blumenthal
Ross Blumenthal
Antoinette Bobel
Steve Boime
Debbie Booras
Sam Borde
David Bordon
Ken Borucki
Karen Borys
Brian Boylan
Bill Brandenburg
Barbara Brandt
Diane B1auer
Bill Brennan
Karen Brenner
Marcia Brenner
David Brier
Reid Brody
Mark Brown
Bob Brown
Cary Brownstein
Jon Brynjolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Diane Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ilene Bursteen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Callahan
Andy Ca li ner
BobCamras
Ron Capodagli
Kathy Card is
134
�Freshillen
Brad Cartwright
Don Castle
Lynn Cherney
Bob Chimberoff
Joy C hristensen
Janice C itron
Harry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Ly nn Cohen
Nan Cohen
Steve Cohen
Richard Conrad
David Conti
Diane Cooper
Joel Cooper
D iane Cosgrove
Carrie Costopoulos
Nancy Cowin
Jennie Cu ff
Shelia David
John Davis
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret O easey
Diane Deado
Mike Defrancesco
Susan Depaepe
David Dermer
Russell DeSalvo
Brad Desent
Donna Deters
Terry Diamond
Marshall Dickholtz
'
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Paulette Domoracki
Jeff Dordick
David Dorfman
Bob Dorfman
Mark Doroff
Donna Drew
Chris Dubas
Scott Eadon
Lynne Edelman
Steve Edmonds
Kurt Edwardson
Anna Egelston
Steve Ehas
Debbie Eisen st ein
Bruce El bin
Karen Elegreet
Shelia Kinney works on what has become a favorite pastime for the typical Niles West girl .
135
�Barb Endre
A nnie Englehardt
Tom English
Jeff Entratter
Jim Epstein
Mike Eriksen
Gayle Erikson
Fran Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Ellen Feldman
Cindy Fergus
Jim Flannery
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Sue Fox
Tony Fragassi
Alisa Frankel
Mark Freedkin
Pat Freeman
Barb Friedman
John Freidman
Carol Fritzshall
Ron Fuchs
Bryan Funai
T any Gagliano
Ron Ganellen
Bryan Gannon
Diane Garcia
Gary Gates
Andy Gebel
Gail Gerber
Tracy Gielow
MikeGinesi
Craig Ginsburg
Bill Glassberg
Joe Glick
Fran Glowienke
Chris Goebel
Barry Goldberg
Brian Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Cindy Gussis thoughtfully ponders the unanswered qu estion of how life evolved during
a Biology lecture.
136
�FRESHMEN
Roberta Goldberg
Larry Goldman
Robin Goldman
Debbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
Barry Colin
Jeff Golman
Ken Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Bob Goodman
Marla Coone
Dave Gordon
John Gorgosz
Lynn Gottlieb
Gail Gough
Linda Gr aham
Dave Grasso
Mark Green
Dave Greenberg
Neal Greenberg
Sheree Greenberg
Mike Greenfield
Shelly Greenspon
Barb Greenstein
Kathy Groeling
Bob Grover
Sherry Gruby
Helen Gump
Bill Gump
June Gunderson
Marianna Gundolf
Cindy G ussis
Scott Guttman
Carol Habighurst
Jay Hackin
Darlene Half pap
Nadene Half pap
Ellen Hallberg
Lynne Hanlon
Kim Harris
Miriam Harris
Patti Hayes
Mary Healy
Ken Hebeker
Andy Heidtke
Linda Heim
Janis Heimann
Jon Heinz
Bill Heinz
Adele Heller
John Hengesh
Mark Hermele
MikeHerst
Bob Hers!
Several s tudents marvel over how well some of their classmates look in their pictures.
137
�Rick Herstein
Lynne Herzog
Dave Hintz
Sharon Hirakawa
Lori Hirsh
Joyce Hoelbl
Connie Hoffman
Rick Hoffman
Bob Hohs
Darryl Hold
Dave Hollinger
Barb Holmbald
Audrey Holzer
Andy Horn
Nancy Horvat
Lisa Hosfield
Larry Howard
Jeff Huber
Larry I luber
Lynn Hughes
Dave Hutchinson
Pat Hyosaka
Paul lgasaki
Judy lgarsh
Karen lrpino
Allyson Isaacson
Bob Iverson
Andy Jackson
Rick Jacobs
Wayne Jacobs
Sue Jacobsen
Andy Jariabka
Ron Jess
Bill Johnson
Blair Johnson
Cullen Johnson
Mark Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Steve Johnson
Rhonda Jones
Steve Kacel
Marilyn Kalish
Robin Kamm
Jim Kamps
Na:alie Kanter
Patti Kanter
Sue Kaplan
Wendy Kaplan
Alan Katz
Jo hn Kellman
Patt i Kelley
Ray Kelly
Bob Kelly
Judy Kempf
Dan Keno
Marc Kerman
Shelia Kinney
George Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Renee Klein
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcy Koda
Greg Kohls
Mike Kohrman
Dick Kollath
Bob Kopinski
Marc Koplon
S teve Kopp
138
�FRESHMEN
Leslie Koral
Dav" Korb
Georgia Koulouzos
Mark Kraig
Barb Kramer
Karen Kra m er
Bob Kraus
Barb Kramer
Bruce Kra"".etz
Rick Kree~1~
Steve Krm1c
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Pam Kuhl
Phil Kuhn
Denise Labay
Howard Labow
Aida Laleian
Felice Lambert
Karl Landberg
Andi Landsman
.
Bonnie Lane
Mike Lapczynsk1
Scott Lapins
Brenda Larson
Bob Laureys
Cary Lazar.z
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Eddie Lefkovitz
Gary Leib
Barry Leibson
Tim Leona~d
Mark Leonida
Sue Lisser
Joe Levati.n~
Monica L1vm
Rachel Levi~
Sanford Levm
Barb Livine
Bob Liv it us
Cindy Lewison
Gary Lewison
Jeff Liametz
Georgine Lianos
Lori Lindheimer
April Lipon
Hal Lipshutz
N ancy Liskar
Kim Litke . man
Roxanne Lat
Gary Loitz
Steve Lome
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Cathy Los
Wally Lovelady
Jamie Lucas
Kim Luecht .
Michele Lustig
Joan Lyman
Dick Lytton
L•rry McCrKkm
Denis McEnerney
Gail MacDonald
Kent McGuire
Guy Macewan .
Rich Machalinsk1
Kawn Man~r
Jon M ansk1
Janet Marmel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
~;~c~~:::~
I
Martin M ay
Pam Meadow
T erry M e isner
Paul M ensinger
Rick M ert ens
139
�The wonder of life and its difficulties keeps Health students infin itely interested .
5 herri Messer
Gary Messinger
Herb Metts
Sandi Milin
Melanie Miller
Bob Miller
Sue Miller
Shirley Mion
Diane ~itchell
Mike Mitchell
Sandi Mitsui
Linda Moeller
April Moennig
Roger ~olina
Rob Monitz
Donna Moore
Bonnie Morgan
Murray Mo rris
Bob Morrison
Gary Morrison
Phyllis Moss
Paul Moy
Cathy Mrozek
Debbie Mueller
Carole Nakashima
Vkki Nakanishi
Howard Neiberg
Laura Neiberg
Craig Nelson
Merry Nelson
Wendy Netzky
Mark Neuman
Ed Newmark
Lon N ianick
Donna Nietschmann
Steve Niles
HollyNiman
Gary Nishimura
Kathy Noga
Mike Norberg
Ron Nordin
Debbie North
Tim Norum
Sheryl Nude)
Nancy N umrich
Ron Nutting
Cathy Oberlander
Mark Oberrotman
John O"Brien
Steve O "Brochta
140
�FRESHMEN
Mark O 'Callaghan
Kathie Ohlson
Karen Olsen
John O 'Malley
Mike Oroark
Tom Oroni
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russ Ostergaard
Lucy Pagni
Paul Panik
Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Debbie Pash
Doug Passett
Pat Pavia
Cary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
M el Pein
Dorothy Peterson
Bob Pettinato
Jerry Peven
Carol Philbin
Pat Philiips
Bob Pick
Steve Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Rob Pizzolato
Dave Pokvitis
Lori Polin
Al Pollack
Sheree Porn per
Debbie Potash
Ron Potisha
Arlene Potter
Sue Preston
Bobbi Prielozny
Kim Priola
Jim Privatsky
John Puetz
Al Putterman
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
Steve Rabin
Al Rask
Rosemary Razka
Janis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhard
Contemplating Ghandi's philosophy, students ponder its q u alities.
141
�A scan t five minutes between classes leaves little or no time to tell about that cute boy in
English .
Pete Rekas
Dale Repke
Tom Riccio
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Tim Ridley
Rick Riveron
Harry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Karen Roller
Sue Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ron Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff Rosengarden
Denise Rossmann
Arlene Rotheiser
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Al Rubin
Janice Rubin
Bob Rubin
Pete Ruskin
Dave Sacks
Fran Saidel
Bill Sakas
Mike Salinger
Bob Sall
Linda Saltsberg
Lori Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzanne Schaffer
Jim Schaller
Ken Schafzman
Harvey Scheff
Joe Schillaci
Louise Schiller
T eri Schlag
Jill Schlan
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lyndd Sd1l~ingcr
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Gay Schodin
Eleanor Schrader
Susanne Schulz
Debbie Sch ur
142
�FRESHMEN
Alone for just a moment Cheryl Evans saunders slowly down the empty
hallway.
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Sc hwartz
Robin Sc hwartz
Sharon Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Sue Schwartz.
Tony Scipione
oe
J Sears
Wendy Segal
Ron Seifert
ChrisSemar
Dale Senensky
Bob Servos
Sue Shapiro
Steve Shattow
Nancy Shaw
Tim Sheehan
Kathy Shocket
SueSholder
Debbie Shoub
Gail Siegel
Heide Siegel
Carolyn Sievers
Sari Silbert
Judy Silensky
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gary Simon
Joanne Simon
Dick Skipton
Jackie Sloan
Andy Sm ith
Carolyn Smith
Kim Smith
Phil Smith
Rob Smith
Wendy Smith
Mary Smolenski
Mary Sobol
Greg Solecki
Jackie Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Sue Sorensen
Bob Spector
Sm ~ Sf""..-
Frank Sperry
143
�Linda Speilman
Mike Spina
Jeff Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
John Spray
Donna Springboro
Peter Staackmann
Lisa Stackler
Nancy Stanko
Alan Starr
Nat S tein
Sheryl S teinberg
Jane Stelzer
Janet Stielow
Rick Stahle
Maureen Stolar
Linda Stone
Al Storm
Scott Strehlow
Margaret Strub
Danette Strzelecki
Barb Stucka
AndiSunmer
Debbie Sussman
Joe Swanson
PattiSwock
Rick Szczepanski
Cathy Szelag
Evelyn Taradash
Doreen Tarant
Mark T arczynski
Perry T arica
Bob Tarrant
Donna T arrson
Linda Ta rs his
Elisa T as h
G len Taylor
Bill Terlap
Renee Terlap
Linda T homa
Bob Thornton
DaveTiltz
Art Tommins
Bruce Topal
Arlene Toth
Kathy Tr aimer
S haron Tranter
Felicia Trevor
Ken Tripi
Joanne Tripicchio
Jim Trozzo
Virginia Vaughn
Tony Wagner
Rob Wadsworth
Health students jot down notes as they learn of the mysteries of drugs.
144
�FRESHMEN
Sue Waldin
Ellen Wales
Robyn Wallach
Tim Walsh
Roxanne Walthers
Bob Wamsley
Earl Wandberg
Barb Warchon
Marcy Wax
Jim Wegrzyn
Linda Weidberg
Vicki Weil
Scott Weiser
Ed Weiss
Nancy Weiss
Nancy Weissman
Keith Weisz
D an Welter
Hilde Wentz
Steve 'v\lerknioff
Gary Wexler
Marla White
Rich Widen
Carol Wilander
Mark Wildenberger
Diane Wilson
Marci Winkler
Rachel Winpar
Peggy Wins low
G reg Wisc hen
Pat Witte
George Wochristos
Cathy Wolf
Joel Wolin
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Debbie Wurso
Sandy Yablon
Marla Yanes
Linda Yassinger
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Ann Yonan
Bill Young
Rick Young
Sharon Zachacki
Roger Zaitlen
Chris Zamp
Charles Zeman
Marty Zivin
Lauree Zyburt
145
���Debbie Muth and Alan Goldstein receive textbooks from M iss Flynn before the
opening of the school year.
Return to Chaos
The first day of school often seems to come in
mid-August when two school bulletins arrive. The primary newsletter contains information about school insurance, attendance
procedure, and gym equipment. The second
envelope is somewhat larger for it contains an
IBM program, emergency and fee cards, and a
textbook distribution schedule. On a bright
September day, students equipped with
books, suntan, and a rested mind fill the halls
of Niles West to begin another year towards
the completion of their education.
I
-
Vest
St
ES
I
Student Council Executive Board members Larry Goldstein, Don Silvert, M errick Garland, Barry Rosen, and Gary Cohen organize th e upcoming events.
School s pirit is displayed early in the season during the opening foot ball game.
148
�Students invade the g uidance center in an attempt to adjust schedule conflicts.
The Fres hman Mixer s ponsored by Student Counc il acqu aints the 'freshies'
with W est's social scene.
The annual orientation speech presented by Student Council President
Merrick Garland offers a challenge to the N iles W est student body .
149
�Dismal weather got Homecoming '69 off to a
shaky start. The traditional twilight pep rally
was held in the gym due to the rain. The parade, usually scheduled for Saturday morning, was postponed also due to the bad
weather. A different method for the selection
of the Queen and her court was employed
this year. A general election was substituted
instead of the usual petitioning. The top five
seniors and juniors were presented at the
homecoming assembly on Wednesday and a
run-off election was completed during the
special homeroom that followed.
Rain drives students working on
Senior Cabinet float indoors to
prepare for the parade.
A scream is heard as Carol Weir is announced the 1969 homecoming queen.
150
�The Niles West student body greets the '69 varsity football squad.
HOM ECOMING COMMITTEE : Standing: Sue Segal, Don Tash, Fred Cha pekis,
Amy Auerbach, Alvin Katz. Seated: Jason Wolin, Sue Spitzer, Sandy Blechman.
Niles West football squad listens intently while Coach C hub in ou tlines game strategy as a Deerfield intruder
sabotages two linemen.
Indian mascot, T erry Weidberg, symbolically attacks the Deerfield effigy.
Rain Forces_ Rally Indoors.
151
�But a Footb all Victo ry Brigh tens Week end
Halftime entertainment is provided by clowns M ark Dolnick, jim Sherman, and Valerie Kuehn.
Students dis play their school spirit by advertis ing this
year's homecoming theme, Wampum ' 69.
Wamp Urn ' 69 was the cry as this year 's
homecoming began. Spirit reached its peak as
Big Red emerged the victor at the tense football game with an outcome of 7 -6 . New innovations could be seen in the new selection
process of the queen and court and the
awarding of non-monitar y prizes to the winning floats . The annual homecoming dance,
titled this year as "Illusions of Libra", culminated a wonderful weekend of events.
Niles Wes t foo tball fans cheer th e team to a
homecoming vic to ry over Deerfield .
152
�Music at the dance, Illusions of Libra, was provided by the pop group Food .
Queen Carol Weir and escort Tim
Erickson
Court Members :
Denise Schroeder
Karen D iakoum is
Joanne Niles
Amy Auerbach
Senior Cabinet President Brandon
Leavitt crowns Queen Carol.
153
�" Pow Wow '69 ... A Space Odyssey" was launched on
Friday, November 14 as the 23-man Standing Company
went off into outer space in search of new planet for
Earthlings. The story centered around the Earth's overpopulation and pollution problems that forced the human
race to seek shelter on a new planet. The ship' s crew visited the various planets, each represented by a different
act. Between acts , the Standing Company presented old
sketches from vaudeville, concerned with outer space.
" The sun in the morning and the moon at night" is all that
Jeanne Schiller needs to be content.
Melanie Miller dances around Jupiter, " the planet with the
golden ring. "
Mike Starkman exclaims s urprise as he discovers that
he is gro win g hair.
Members of Pow Wow Standing Company contemplate their appearance if they had " Hair ."
154
�A Space Odyssey
Themes Pow Wow
The opening of the show reveals a new stage
curtain with the emblem of Pow-Wow '69 .
Accompanied by a guitar ensemble, Marci Bibergal welcomes everyone to Neptune.
Stranded on Saturn, Bob Schaller and Judd Sager still believe that
" April come she will."
Barney Whitesman and Barbara Futransky as Orani and Mary attempt to find
true happiness on Pluto.
155
.
--·-----------
�Pow-Wow Standing Company discovers
" Rhythm Of Life" in the opening of the
second act.
Leads Elinlinated
for Unified Show
After their journey through space, the entire cast agrees that
" people are no different no matter where you are."
Two los t stars are portrayed by Pam Goldberg and Jill Eisenberg.
The problem of the computer overtaking the space ship Booby Prize is
solved by Mr. Spock Mark Dolnick by simply pulling the plug.
156
�Mars' Maids await the ar ri val of the U .5.
Spaceship with some precious cargo - boys.
Rick Newton claims that " nobody knows you when you ' re down and out."
Dale Rosin attributes the need for a new p lanet to pollution.
157
�William Rush highlights the program with a baritone solo from William's " Fantasia on Christmas Carols. "
The entire orchestral and choral ensemble present Handel's " Messiah".
Festival Music
Sets Holiday Tone
Under the direction of Ted Kaitchuck, the concert orchestra presents "Overture to the Royal Fireworks" by H andel.
158
Hugh McGee, chairman of West's music department, conducts the concert choir.
�A traditional Chanukah tune, "Shalom" , is sung by members of Vivace.
Frank Winkler conducts the A Capella choir, singing " Let All
Nations Praise the Lord."
On December 5 Niles West held its ninth
annual Holiday Festival. The program featured the Concert Orchestra, under the direction of Ted Kaitchuck, and the combined
vocal groups, under the direction of Hugh
McGee and Frank Winkler. The event was
well attended, with over two thousand people
turning out at the two performances of the
yule-tide show.
Vivace, the special all-girl singing group, perform "One Little Candle."
159
�This year' s Children' s Theater production
was directed by Ellen Lees as an Independent
Study project. Sponsored by James Batts, she
was responsible for the entire co-ordination
of the show. A new technique was introduced
in the play through staging similar to theaterin-the-round. " Many Moons " by James
Thurber relates the story of a sickly princess
who desires the moon.
T he princess' a tte ndants point o u t h ow they
have attempted to help her.
The court jester gives the " moon" tu the princess .
The wizard exhibits the potion h e has created for the princess.
160
Lo rd Chamberlai n a nd t h e ma thematician explai n how to get to t he
moon.
�The court jester performs a mystical
dance to relieve the princess.
As the king wonders why the "air goes bump," he proceeds to bump
into an invisible court attendant.
The wizard tells the king how to obtain the moon for his
daughter.
In another effort to please the king, the royal nurse fumbles again.
161
�Brother hood Spirit Encoillpasses a Week
Student Council President Merrick Garland pauses before introducing the next speaker.
Instead of a single day of Brotherhood, students
organized a series of forums, assemblies, and other
activities aimed at creating student awareness of
America's urban crisis. The week's events were concluded with two assemblies, Alderman Bill Singer,
Congressman Abner Mikva and Sun-Times reporter
Linda Rocky speaking.
Sheriff Joseph Woods discusses the conflicting problems of law and order.
The exchange program with Harrison High School was held in conjunction with
Brotherhood Week to promote understanding between fellow students.
162
Senior chairman Anita Banash introduces Cook County S heriff Joseph Woods.
�Janet Belcove demonstrates how to play pick-up sticks to two young
county patients.
Volunteers Give of Self
A child is comforted as Paula Begeon recites a fairy tale.
The Niles West Hospital Visitors' Troupe expanded its program this year to include more than fifty
students who participated in the bi-weekly trips
to Cook County and Great Lakes Naval Hospitals.
Troupe members sponsored many successful Holiday toy drives .
Faculty sponsor Mrs. Barbara Doherty and a hospita l volunteer attempt to
calm a homesick child.
163
�Food contributions went to the M ar illac House, the
Commo n Pantry, and the Community Pantry.
Project '70
Focuses on Hunger
Members of Project ' 70 believe that hunger is a
national disgrace and demand action from every
citizen. Project '70 participated in one of the ten
hunger hikes in Illinois in the spring with the
intention of orientating the community to the
hunger problem and to collect funds to be used
for food distribution locally and overseas.
Janet Belcove assists Anita Banash and Scott W eil as they mark off the
m iles walked on th e hunger hike.
Mark Rosenberg and his compan ion gather items to be auctioned .
164
�Lynn Schatzman inspects cans of food donated by the community.
Before distribution, canned food was stored at St. Peter's Church.
Money collected for Ugly Man was also contributed to Project '70.
165
�Snow Blankets
West World
From the serene blanket to the frenzied activity
the winter snow offers different interpretations
for each individual. The shrouded campus gives
way to a wealth of snow ball fights , cold fingers, and day dreams of a weekend ski or skating trip.
T he u ndis tu rbed bla nket of s no w dis plays a serene view of the
courtyard.
Rick Paddor sets h is sights on m oving target Jim Sherman.
Niles West students take adva ntage of the cold weat her
and engage in a "friendly"
snowball f ight.
166
I
~
�Final Flurry Sends Students to Book World
A Niles West student skims thru the pages of an important novel before
going to take the final.
Once again studying proves to be an exhausting activity.
An intelligent West pupil shows a fellow classmate the correct way to
solve the problem.
Every eighteen weeks, students go thru one
week of hysteria known as finals .. Every moment is spent studying and cramming the facts
and theories they have ignored all semester.
A patient freshman ponders over the question before selecting the appropriate answer.
167
�Scholars Win Prep Championship
The It's Academic team of Bob
Loitz, Merrick Garland, and
Howard Simons await the next
question.
Bob Loitz signals to answer the stated question.
West students exhibited their superior knowledge
as they won the Prep Bowl Quiz Championship
competing against New Trier West. This year's
team consisted of Merrick Garland, David Springer, Howard Simons, and Bob Loitz. The team is
selected on the basis of general exams, individual
interviews, and auditions.
tO
d
Teammates Howard Simons and Cory Franklin research the meaning of
a quiz question.
168
�Horizons Broadened
Once more, students were able to participate in Project:
Wingspread, a federally-funded program between urban
and suburban schools. Niles West exchanged students
with Austin High School.
Junior Daryl Goldstein notes remarks on the hunger crisis in
Chicago.
Project Wingspread is sponsored again by Tom Mc Mahon.
Students board the bus at Austin for their afternoon seminar.
Alderman Bill Singer emphas izes the importance of feeding
the hungry.
169
�Musical Prolllotes Student lnvolvelllent
" If a g irl isn't pretty like a Miss Atlantic City."
" I think you' re bluffing, Mrs. Strakosh. "
Funny Girl, West's musical production, brought
together almost two hundred students in a play
noted for its technical, publicity, and staging innovations . The show, based on the life of 1920's
star Fanny Brice, had double cast leads which performed opposite nights in the show's four -day
run. This extra-long showing allowed tickets to be
sold by school organizations for a profit. Under
the direction of Robert Johnson and student director Sue Levine, Funny Girl illustrated the capabilities of the school's dramatics department.
170
" So you know my daugh ter?"
�"You can't say hello like a normal human being?"
"The lady ain' t been born, can take the place
of a horn. "
"Look, Eddie! T he Ziegfeld Follies!"
171
�" Find yourself a man!"
Show Has Four-Day Run
" Only a nickel tip?"
" Where's your wife?"
172
�" I am the beautiful reflection of my love's affection."
" Well, I won't worry about your quitting until the time comes."
" Oh, my man! I love him so! "
"T ve hJd eig hteen months to think things over .
173
�Council members count money to decide the winning candidate.
Juniors Have 'Ugliest'
The Ugly Man contest adopted a new format
this year. The money collected from canning
was donated to the Project '70 hunger campaign. The highlight of the dance was the
crowning of Junior Kevin Dohm as the Ugliest
Man in Niles West.
Chairman Carol De Leonardis congratulates Ugly Man Kevin Dohm.
The W eb of Illus ion performs a
current hit song.
174
�Unions Einpha size Big Band Beat
" Back to school" is the theme of the first student union.
Carol Ambrus, Sherrie Kessler, and Mr. Drum check passes of entering
students .
To achieve greater popularity among West's
students, the aim of this year's Student Union
Board was to hold better but fewer unions.
Newer movies such as "The Impossible Years"
and "Planet of the Apes" were shown along
with such spectacular bands as "Rush", Joe
Kelley's Blues Band" and " The Orphanage".
Hig hligh ting the evening is the " Joe Kelley's Blues Band."
175
�Ga il Colman carefully handles her
gown selection for the big evening.
John Reifenberg shows Mike Becker the delicate orchid he has selected for his date.
0
0
Mike Becker examines the fit of a mod tuxedo jacket.
176
Annu al Prom Plans
'A Time For Us'
The closing social event for the graduates was
held on Friday, May 29 in the Grand Ballroom of the Sheraton-Ch icago. This year's
theme, A Time for Us, employed the score
from "Romeo and Juliet." Prom remains to be
the only annual dance besides homecoming .
�Graduation - a Beginning
)
Dr. Peter Egan spends some leisure
moments discussing Winnie-thePooh with Sharon A nderson.
Guidance counselor Frank Mustari reviews a college acceptance letter with senior Carol Levey.
Graduation ends the activities at Niles West, but
realistically it must be viewed as a beginning of a
larger and more important lifetime experience of activities. Four years of growth, challenge, and exploration culminate in a brief hour-long ceremony that
caps adolescent life.
Barb Parker measures Mike Zazlavsky for his graduation gown.
177
���Spectru lll Broade ns Outloo k, Covera ge
Discussing the best position for cropping a picture for the Intro
division of the book are, G. Colman, S. Segal, and M. Jacobs.
Sitting - B. Issacson, G. Weinstein, G. Colman, Mr. Turner, S. Klinkman. Standing - Mrs. Gordon, C. Levey, M . Jacobs, E. Yamauchi, B. Pines. 3rd Row - S.
Segal, C. Handelsman, M . Goran, R. Schneider, N. Rochell.
Spectrum 70 for the first time attempted to reach out
beyond the halls of Niles West and bring to the students · a photographic essay of the American Dream.
The introduction was an attempt to broaden the scope
of awareness to conditions that exist within society.
The staff also changed many former policies by adding
group shots plus candid pictures and rearranging the
sports section. The staff also expanded the previous
"special events" section to "school life", a much
broader and general topic.
R. Schneider and S. Klinkman await reaction to their work.
180
�E. Yamauchi gives N. Rochell and C. Levey helpful advice for their
special events section.
With the relief of finally finishing the sports section, S. Klinkman, M. Goran,
B. Issacson, and C. Handelsman, arrange the final triplicate sheets for later
reference.
G. Weinstein, B.
Pines and R. Schneid er try to determine
the identity of an
unknown s tud en t
from the alpha list.
181
�W estword Covers
School,
Community Life
Pondering the merit of an article submitted to Westword B. Rupert, L. Schatzman,
I. Lavenda and S. Wagman, debate on whether it s hould be used.
Westword, the bi-weekly Niles West newspaper, sought to report to the student body on
pertinent school issues and events, accurately
and precisely. An effort was initiated for students to express their opinions through letters to the editor .
Speculating on an imaginative layout for the sports page, J. Litke, P.
Mandel, and B. Goodman, experiment with various forms.
182
�Following the publication of West Word, M. Rosenberg, E. Lees, M. Dolnick, A. Katz,
and B. Levitt, sort out thirty issu es for distribution to each homeroom.
Editor W. Chubin and sponsor Mr. Turner, - reflect over past issues and compare them
to the papers of other schools.
After diligently probing an important news story, C. Franklin and P.
Singer type out their report.
H. Bernstein, V. Wurman, 5. Fukuya, and P. Weiss, proofread an issue of
the Wes t Word.
183
�Student Council
Advocates Relevancy
Student Council strove this year to change its
image from an organization which organizes
dances and sells donuts, to one that is concerned with pertinent issues directly affecting
student life. Proposals included; formation of a
Student Appeal Board, student evaluation of
teacher and curriculum, and greater freedom in
student use of time.
M. Garland proposes new ideas to eager
Student Council members during an informal meeting.
D. Silvert gives some serious thought to
upcoming Student Council activities with
two of his female colleagues.
Last Row: E. Steinberg, L. Brauer, J. Kenis, L. Gordon, S. Davidson, B.
Levitus, B: Leavitt, T. Ridley. Fourth Row: R. Cohen,]. Leader, D. Jaffee, D. Brauer, P. Weber, S. Schaffer, M. Potoker. Third Row: K. Andershatt, J. Deleonardis, M . Wolin, E. Hill, M. Holzman, B. Topol, A.
184
Salzman, T. Atsaves. Second Row: D. lgasaki, M. Bibergal, M. Foo, C.
Deleonnardis, S. Blechman, S. Shapiro, P. lgasaki. First Row: L. Ermillio, A. Servos, M. Garland, D. Silveri, M . Stubb.
�Last Row: M. Garland, Mr. Gragg, Mr. Geisman. First Row: S.
Bleechmen, A. McCellfrish, H . Nimon.
Co-op Coillillittee
Studies Policy
On recommendation from Cooperative
Committee the administration adopted the
policy of eliminating last semester finals for
graduating students. The pollution produced
by Wells Manufacturing, the possibilities of
open campus, and extending study hall release to sophomores were among other pertinent issues discussed by Cooperative
Committee.
Senior Board Regulates and Enforces Release
Senior Board this year was engaged in the
laborious business of administering senior
release . This entailed numerous meetings
with administrators and teachers . All and all
the senior board was a success in that it did
an efficient job of administering and enforcing the program, as well as helping initiate
the juniors into a release from study.
last Row: M. Floros, M . Shattow, B. Nude!. First Row: B. Pines, Dr.
Mannes, S. Chaplik.
-
-- -
- - ·-
-
~-
_,
�Dr arnas Studied
In Workshop
Shakespeare Workshop members aided teachers
in their presentation of Shakespearian works by
acting out and discussing pertinent scenes with
them.
E. Hill loses herself in preparing for a Midsummer Night's Dream product ion by Shakespeare Workshop.
Last Row: Mrs. Deemer, L. Schlesinger, L. Schlesinger, E. Hill, D. Boylan, A. Levinthal, F. Feldman. Second Row: G. Rothman, M. Starkman,
F. Seidel. First Row: W. Shakespeare, G. Simon.
Last Row: Mr. Green, C. Levy. Third Row: M. Garland, L. Simons,
L. McElfresh. Second Row: L. Voedesch, M. Rogina, A. McElfresh,
D. Barnow. First Row: A. Horwich.
Literary Magazine
Changes N arne
In addition to the usual yearly magazine,
Opus One published a monthly magazine including all submitted works.
P. Thorek, M. Hoelzer, C. Handelsman and M. Goran discuss a
manuscript submitted to Opus One.
�A. Servos and V. Wurman discuss an article to be submitted to a local paper
while A. Rosen posts a previous article written by Press Bureau.
Mr. Geisman, V. Wurman, A. Servos, A. Rosen
Press Covers
School Activities
Hoping to accomplish "saturation coverage"
this year, Press Bureau members have diversified coverage of school affairs and personalities. Press releases, compiled by this staff of
reporter-writers, are reproduced and distributed to the local media.
P.A. Informs,
Entertains Daily
The cheery voices which are heard each
morning, are representatives of the thirty
member P.A. committee, who report activities
of the day as well as coming events. Other
programs the group is working on is an FM
radio station and a three school communications network .
Discussing the material to be used on the next P.A. announcement, are M.
Roman, D. Porzel, and D . Boylan, who decide how each announcement will
be read.
Last Row: D. Friedler, D. Gannellan, S. Gordon, M. Garland, D. Dorzel,
M. Servos. Third Row: M. Horan, E. Chu pack , D. Kaplan, M. Tash, R.
Schneider. Second Row: C. Furman, M. Biebergal, B. Strauss, A. Farrell.
First Row: B. Gilden, M. Starkman, M. Dolnick, K. Rubel, N. Gibson.
�Top To Bottom: S. Landerholm, K. Zazove, M. Trossman, Left: R. Wiess,
Right: J. Kramer.
Sophomore cheeleader M. Trossman enthusiastically cheers the Indians to
victory.
H
Standing: M. Foo, D. Kaplan, D. Boorus, D. Dedo, Kneeling: L. Hirsch, L. Cherney, C. Semar, L. Yi.
Relaxing during half time are S. Spitzer and Indian mascot T. Weidberg.
188
I
�Leading fans in the school song are A. Servos, A. Auerbach, D . Schroeder, and
S. Timer.
Enthusiaslll Varies
as Spirit Fluctuates
The main emphasis of the cheerleading
squads during the 69-70 season was to create
school spirit from apathy. To coordinate for
this effort, meetings were held regularly with
pep club. Members of N-club also helped out
by leading chants and acting as bases for various cheers .
Left To Right: J. Bereskin, S. Spitzer, A. Auerbach, S. Timmer, A. Servos, D. Schroeder, L. Gill.
�I
.,,.
LasI
Por:
vou
Rov
s
s
c
Tr
PY
foe
gi1
an _ -· ··-u .....c
steps and stunts.
Jces, L. Leaver, D. Durston, D.
aro, J. Leader, C. Weir, M. Sern, J. Zoros, N. Graham. Second
neeling: M. Shandelson.
)Ill
Pon
certains
an costumes and hapasset to Niles West
games. These twenty
lers in the school song
u1:>p1ay their ability in dance
Caught in the act of practicing, D. Kouces, C. Weir, and M. Servos, rehearse for the next game.
Trying to arouse enthusiasm and spirit during a pep assembly are R. Goran
and J. Levine.
190
�N-Club Recognizes Athletic Prowess
I
-:''
-
---
..::-_
.
. - -.
- - - ·---
-
--~
Last Row: T. Brunning, M. Weiser, S. Tiltz, L
Putterman, M . Becker, S. Stein, F. Eisenhammer, K. Dohm, B. Kramer. Sixth Row: B. Patterson, J. Madden, R. Hirschstick, S. Colton, B.
Jacobs, B. Goodman, K. Moser, R. Laurence, M.
Halperin. Fifth Row: P. Amarantos, J. Sorensen, L Spiak, L. Goldfarb, M. Edwards , N.
Martino, M. Bowman, B. Glassberg, J. Grzybowski. Fourth Row: L Cohen, B. Gordon, S.
Pogofsky, R. Chapman, R. Bold, R. Cohen, R.
Mader, C. Halfpap, P. Springborn, J. Kenis.
Third Row: J. Litke, B. Lippo, D. Klein, S. Perz,
D. Mann, K. Dohm, J. Welch, S. Bell, M . Zaslavsky. Second Row: S. Semar, S. Davidson, J.
Banas, S. Beaudette, R. Weimer, R. Jaremus, J.
Rossi, M . N elson, C. Jackson, R. Soskin. First
Row: B. Beaudette, L Glines, J. Abrams, E.
Halpern, P. Sakas, M . Gilbert, F. Chapakis , B.
Rosen, B. Guenther, J. Polon, Coach Armour.
K. Hoffman and J. Rossi try their hardest to make a field goal.
N-Club members add their " usual enthusiasm", while the annual homecoming assembly is in progress.
To become a member of N-club, one must first
receive his major letter in a varsity sport. He
then must attend a physically strenuous initiation. Members also helped cheerleaders by acting as bases for various mounts during pep assemblies and games. lnterclub activities included hayrides, barbecques, dances and dinners.
191
-
-
�Last Row: M. Sandlow, M. Magewski, L.
Olson, D. Kouzes, L. Mandell, D. Porzel, P.
Winslow, J. Grimm. Fifth Row: D. Hamilton, N. Larson, L. Newman, P. Quirk, L.
Steiger, N. Floyd, S. Jacobs. Fourth Row: A.
Lalean, S. Schwartz, M . Sobel, C. Philbin, P.
Hyosaka . Third Row: R. Solano, A. Brody,
B. Strauss, L. Ermilio, G. Vaughn, V. Fortuna, Mr. Fizzel. Second Row: D. North, N.
Opalka, R. Einbinder, T . Hoftman, H. Rovell, S. Seirzaka. First Row: S. Trantor, L.
Cain, D. Edington, C. Lyman.
Pacesetters Tiille
Track Meets
Pacesetters is a new club in the school. It was
started last year to assist at the indoor and
outdoor track meet, and this year started off
the season by helping at the cross country
meet. For a new club the membership has
grown greatly .
Tiillers Assist at Hoille Swiill Meets
The Niles West timers club assists at all the
home meets, and does all the t iming, announcing and helps keep the records of these
scores straight. They try to help run the meet
as smoothly and as quickly as possible.
Last Row: L. Steiger, J. Sobol, N . Gibson, N. Numrich, B. Kamm, C. Loos, L.
Karkow, M. Casey, D. Melin, Mrs. Binnie. Third Row: M. Solecki, S. Shapiro,
N. Opalka, D. Edington, L. Cain, S. Blechman; R. Einbinder, S. Jacobs. Second
Row: D. Vinci, J. Flood, J. Sobol, P. Gavlin, D. Rugen, G. Sorensen, C. Cain, C.
Sakas, L. Warady. First Row: P. Strub, D. Hoffman, M. Amstrup, M . Sobol, S.
Anderson, M . Hulock, N. Grahm, C. Hulock.
�Guard Club Teaches Saturday Swiill Classes
Patience, aquatic skills and the desire to instruct are all prerequisites for guard club
members. Its primary purpose is to teach
children how to swim on Saturday mornings
and promote safety while functioning as
lifeguards .
Last Row: R. Martorano, G. Barsamian, M. Johnson, J. Quist, S. Stauber, R.
Thompson, G. Sorensen, P. Amarantos, B. Paterson. fourth Row: M. Winn, B.
Drusen, L. Hesfield, D. Rash, C. Loos, T. Bennett, T. Erpelding, Mr. Davis.
Third Row: J. Sobel, C. Cain, L. Ermilio, D. Edington, L. Cain, L. Klemptner, J.
Sobel, C. Woods, M. Casey. Second Row: M. Amstrup, M. Qu ist, C. Klint, S.
Shapiro, G. Erickson, S. Masters, M. Shumate. first Row: L. Moeller, D. Vinci, G. Sorensen, M. Green, R. Nutting, J. Spray, M. Norberg, K. Klint, D.
Rugen.
Pep Club Prods Apathetic Student Body
School spirit anyone? This is the product Pep
Club is selling, by chanting with cheerleaders
and enthusiastically encouraging the teams
" onward to victory." These Niles West loyalists reassure the student body that West is
Best.
last Row: D. Sussman, G. McDonald, K. MacDonald, D. Dolce, J.
Clark, S. Schaffer, P. Winslow . Third Row: M. Lustig, L. Pagni, C.
Berman, E. Hill, P. Hayes, M . White. Second Row: L. Koester, J.
Claus, E. Tash, L. Neiberg, P. Phillips. first Row: J. Silensky, Miss
Kouba, M. Ashlevitz, B. Schneider, J. Nishimura .
- ~" ...
I
I \
�,
--
I I \
'
Fu tu re Teachers
Offer Acadeillic
Tutoring
Future teachers club fosters an interest in the
teaching profession and tries to acquaint the
girls with the various aspects of the career.
The club sponsors the Teacher Aide Program,
which enables members to assist classroom
instructors . Another activity is the Student
Tutoring Program, which designates the future teachers to other students who require
help in academic subjects.
Last Row: M rs. Brownell, R. Wertheimer, E. Greenman, A. Rosen,
K. 5taackmann. Third Row: D . Yonder Linden, P. Rosengarden, K.
T ell, K. Kopinski . Second Row: J. Johnson, I. Lavenda, D . Goldmeier, 0. Burkhardt, K. Anderschat. First Row: 5. Goldmeier, 5.
5adur, J. Deppong, P. W olin.
Russian Students
Dance for
Peoria Convention
Seeking a greater insight into Russian culture
and folklore, club members formed a dancing
troupe which performed on various occasions, among them the PE convention in
Peoria. Students also saw the Russian opera
Khovanshchina by Moussorgsky, the Balalaika orchestra, and the film adaptation of T olstoy' s War and Peace.
Last Row: Mrs. Georgiev, L. Aubens, G. Hartfeil, 5 . Klinkman, R. Korajczyk. Second Row: N. Liskar, L. Pertt, F. Lambert, C. Goldstein. First Row: N .
Rochell, M . 5 handelson, J. Friedman, R. Anderson .
�Spanish Linquists
Eillphasize Culture
Taking advantage of Chicago' s Spanish and
Latin American offerings, Spanish Club
members have visited the Art Museum, dined
at a Latin American restaurant, and presented
a dance demonstration in Springfield. In addition they have fostered and supported a
Latin American foster child.
Last Row: N. Truesdale, 0. Quixtoe, M.
Ru bin, E. Levine. Second Row: N. Joseph, J.
Carlos, M. Miller , B.
Metrick . First Row: N.
Goldman, J. Obrand, S.
Fischer, T . Greenberg,
R. Levin
Gerillan Club
Dances Through
Ethnic Studies
Last Row: K. Kopinski, M. Leonida, G. Heinz, G. Lewison, T. Anderson, L. Grosseman, R. Hacker, B. Prielozny, J. Hiratsuka. Fourth Row:
S. Roos, J. Peters, B. Zimmer, H. Schaff, S. Drew, M . Gillman, A.
Smith, J. Iverson. Third Row: S. Schulz, K. Luecht, G. Kahn, J. Mur-
The formation of a German folk dancing
troupe, excursions to German town, a Christmas party visited by an authentic German
Santa, and a visit to a German restaurant in
May were among the many activities carried
out by German Club . For the first time field
trips to a German foreign language film was
planned .
phy, M. Keene, C. Lewison, S. Southerland. Second Row: 0. Kasgrove,
V. Weil, R. Schneider, L. Moshinsky, A. Heller, L. Cohen. First Row:
Miss Burwell, B. Strauss, S. Bell, 0. Berkowitz, T. Grimm, Mr. Brink.
�Last Row: A. Winkler, B.
Metrick, S. Ellwing, P. PicAmi , R.
F.
c ass o,
Diamond. Second Row: F.
Demi rel, S. Anderson, J.
Spencer, J. Dramer , L.
Klemm, P. Goslin. First
Row: Mrs. Karnig, A.
Adelmann, J. C lark, B.
Weitzman, J. Selinsky, G.
Kasniak, M . Tolman.
Multiilledia
Happenings
Members of Art Council explore fascinating
techniques and many faceted processes by
planning, "Happenings" and " Multimedia"
shows, hearing experts on particular aspects
of art and taking field trips to art exhibits .
Highlight Art Study
Latin Club Studies Cultural Heritage
Last Row: D . Ganellan, L. Borggia, C. Wertheimer. Second Row: A. Katz,
N. Robinson, E. Yamauchi, G. Tarshis, G. Glassgen, J. Hamiltion, R.
Berger. First Row: J. Priess, B. Bieber, P. Farber, E. Schroder.
196
Developing insight into this culture, learning
about Roman culture from guest speakers
and different authors, have opened enriching
avenues for this years Latin Club members.
�Through exercises of research and presentaDebators Argue
tion debators learn to look at all sides of an
argument and present their ideas clearly. The
topic
Military Intervention shoulddebated was ". Resolved that Congress
prohibit U.S unilateral military intervention in foreign countries."
Last Row : S. Fenc hel, F. Feldm an .
Second Row : M r.
Engle, M . Shattow,
M r. Reiter, 0. Uher,
0. Sch iff man, M.
Nyberg, R. Riveron,
P . Joh n son, R.
Freud. First Row :
H . Scheff, M . Garland, L. Graham .
Forensics, the public speaking organization at
West, gives students an opportunity to improve their speaking ability. The areas of
competition have been extended this year to
include Duet Acting and Readers Theatre.
Last Row: S. Levine, M . Oolnick,
R. Paddor, M . Starkman, J. Neuhauser, B. Lay fer. Third Row:
0 . Kaplan, R. Schaller, 0. Boylan,
E. Hill . Second Row: Mrs. Higgins, N. Leonchik, S. Schaffer, A.
Levinthal, M iss Ward. First Row:
J. Kreiter, P. Berman, B. Rupert,
V. Weil.
Forensics Adds
New Events
�Medias Mix
Arts Club seeks to attract and teach students
more of the fast changing phases of art, including such diverse areas of film, painting, drama,
poetry and literature, music and sculpture.
Left To Right: N. Leonchik, G. Weiss, D. Barnow, M. Rogina, L Sim ons.
With the relief of finally finis hing, D. Barnow and K. Skalski, run
off a flier to announce an upcom ing ac tivity of Arts Club .
Niles West for the first time was involved in
IHSA contest play competition. The event consisted of The Lark, a one act play written by
Jean Anouilk .
Contest Play
lnaugur ated
J. Casey and M . Dolnick practice a cutting
from the contest play The Lark .
J
'
l
Y{
I
i
~
�Last Row: B. Pridozny, K. Rubel, B. Schaller, M. Starkman, C. Levey,
M. Cooper, J. Eisenberg, B. Levitt, D. Haiy. Fifth Row: A. Katz, P. Farber, B. Layfer, S. Zazove, R. Klein, L. Dicker, S. Roos, M. Garland.
Fourth Row: S. Levine, M. Cutura, C. Lang, R. Paddor, W. Chubin, R.
Paddor, L. Strahl, P. Johnson, S. Sedloff. Third Row: R. Rowell, G.
Regula, A. Salzman, H. Bernstein, S. Segal, J. Casey, N. Truesdale, B.
Futransky. Second Row: A. Seide, E. Lees, M. Dolnick, B. Rubert, C.
Wien. First Row: E. Lieberman, M. Romen, B. Davis, B. Metrick, D.
Lewis, R. Diamond.
Thespians Visit
Local Theatres
Thespians, the honorary dramatic organization,
is a way of honoring students who have excelled
in drama. It's purpose is to maintain the excellent quality of productions, to further scholarship programs and to see and compare professional drama productions for all students at
Niles West.
J. Casey explains to the photographer about
upcoming Thespians events.
W. Chubin, M. Garland and A. Katz review a recent broadway hit.
�J. Zacher, R. Chapman, L. Putterman.
S.S.O. Monitors
Volunteer Time
for School Service
550, the student service organization, stands
for exactly that. It is one of the most helpful
clubs that the school has. It not only has students placed in certain positions in the halls
to check passes, but they also have students
helping out in the always active main office,
by running errands, answering the phone and
other jobs to help save time for the busy
secretaries.
Student Union Fights Inflation
With Price Cut
Though inflation is plaguing the national
economy, it has not affected the price of SUB
tickets. Rather the price was lowered this
year from $2.50 to $1.00.
Last Row: T. Atsaves, S. Spears, M. Cutrera, V. Wallace, D. Riback, C. Deleonardis. Second Row: Mr. Drum, A. Duhl, J. HornthaL W. Keith, G. Goslin,
K. Rubel. M. Potempa, N. Spencer, Mr. Requarth. First Row: D. Kouzes, E.
Jacobs, L. Brauer, T. Jacobs, L. Wasserman.
�A. Hsu and D. Schiffman con tem plate an important move.
Left to Right: M. Shattow, R. Sierzega, A. Hsu, D. Schiffman, M. Machalinski, A. Starr, P. Smedberg, J. Balandrin, K. Hsu, S. Shattow, Mr. Holtz.
Chessillen Coillpete
in Suburban League
Chess is a game of skill which requires imagination and the ability to think of moves before playing them. Not only does the club
spend many hours of concentration, but the
club also promotes good fellowship and the
enjoyment of chess.
Collectors Trade,
Share Staillps, Coins
The members of stamp and coin club conduct
trading sessions where they all get together
and swap and shop for stamps and coins.
Guest speakers and movies are on the agenda,
besides attending conventions and shows
concerning their hobby.
Last Row: D. lgaasaki, R. Pick, D. Ash, L. Robins. Second Row: P.
Bronstein, R. Feldman, R. Kreeger, P. Stein, L. Stone. First Row: A.
Cuccio (Sponsor), M. Weksler (Secretary). W. Silverman (Pres.), T.
Sudow (Treasu rer).
20 1
�Physics Club
Arouses Scientific
Curiosity
Hoping to arouse greater interest in the field
of physics, the club held a Physics Open
House to introduce underclassmen to the science. Exhibits and experiments demonstrating various physical phenomena were also
conducted.
Last Row: M. Solomon, C. Brabandt, A. Einstein, M. Klugman. First
Row: R. Schiffman, D. McCloud, S. Cheng, S. Shattow.
B. Yablon, M. Fisher, D . Springborn, and J. Nisttmura discuss different nursing courses offered by local colleges.
Medical Careers Club
Fills Christillas
Stockings
For their annual Christmas project, the members of Medical Careers Club sponsored a
school-wide drive to collect toys for the children of needy servicemen.
Last Row: D. Springborn, M. Fisher, Mrs. Springer, B. Yablon, J.
Nisttmura, C. Miller. First Row: A. Ridenhower, C. Kusper, K.
Deuchya, L. Deuchya.
�INS Proillotes
Tobacco Abstinence
I'll never smoke - I'm no sucker. There are
1 ,335 Niles West students who have signed a
pledge not to smoke, and are thus members of
INS Club. INS students help parents stop
smoking and they put on demonstrations for
eighth grade students .
Last Row: S. Stein berg, B.
Bernstein, R. Ski pton, D.
lgasaki, B. Liebson . Second
Row: Mr. Blackmore, D.
Chase, T. G ielow, S. Rose nb erg, L. Pertt, S.
Aro nson. First Row: L.
Jenkins, D . Ami, L. Stone,
A. Starr.
Environillent
Study Proillotes
Understanding
Students with special interests in the areas of
geology, oceanography, weather, and air pollution are members of Earth Science Club.
Science projects for the state science fair m
Champagne, Illinois, were also planned.
Left To Right: R. Arons, Mr. Beeftink, B. Kerman, J. Claus, G. Ru kin, G. BraBee, P. M oy, A. Alfredson, B. Miller.
�R. Grimm, A. Rowen, L. Grossman, B. Walberg.
An Aquarist club member takes his turn cleaning out the new fish tank.
Aquarists Manage
Fish Tank
The beautiful 150 gallon tank displayed on the
third floor is the prime responsibility of the
Niles West Aquarist Club. When they are not
taking field trips to the Shedd Aquarium or
Field Museum, they are busy managing the
tank which has a newly installed filtration
system.
Ecology Club Studies Plants, Aniillals
Seeking to better understand plants and animals and their relationship to their environment, Ecology Club observes nature through
field work. Their agenda includes bi-monthly
meetings featuring guest speakers and films,
along with Saturday afternoon field trips.
LEFT to RIGHT: Mr. Mitchell, 5. Gollin, 5. Block, D. Greenberg, T. Torp,
Enenstein, N. Hentz, H. Scheff.
J.
During o ne of their many field trips, a member of Ecology Club relaxes while
enjoying the beauty of nature.
204
�Bio-Cheill Ponders Mysteries of Science
The fascinating intricacies of the human body
along with its chemical processes are among the
many topics explored by members of Bio-Chern
Club.
David Greenberg carefully measures an amount of concentrated HCL during a complicated chemistry exper iment.
Standing - D. Greenberg, S. Brasch, H. Scheff. First Row - J. Jackson, R.
Thompson, M. Shumate, P. Lindeman, S. Kramer.
Astronoilly,
Aeronautics Offers
Model Rocketry
Left to Right: S. Kacel, Mr. Rogoski, P. Kuhn, 0. Wright, M. Solomon,
T. Nied, M. McNulty.
M. Solomon instructs S. Kacel on the proper construction of a model
rocket.
Among its many activities Astronomies and Aeronautics Club this year participated in model airer aft and rocket competition with Elgin High
School, took field trips to model aircraft meets,
and attended instruction seminars on various
phases of model aircraft construction and flying.
�Bridge Club
Eillphasizes Finesse
The fascinating intricacies of contract bridge
are constantly being perfected by members of
Bridge Club. A spring tournament in which
members paired up and competed for the club
championship was held.
Last Row: J. Shalowitz, D.
Berkowitz, M . Pinkhert, S.
Cheng, M . Klugman , M.
Shatto w. Second Row: K.
Beck ma n, D . W eiss, R.
Beswick, A. Smi th, L.
Stone. First Row: L. Rob·
ins, C. Brabandt, G. Kahn,
S. Rosenberg, M. Cohen.
Caillera Buffs Record Year
The camera bugs of Niles West have found a
hideout in Photo Club. There they were able
to exercise their creativity and skill in photographing and developing a finished print.
Lectures accompanied by practical experience, assisted members in perfecting their
skills.
D. Lustig examines a recently developed negative.
206
Last Row: Mr. Requarth, C. Bugarin, A. Rowen, P. Katsoukis, C. Johnson, R. Kreegier. First Row: M . M roz, B. Jaremus, ]. Gunderson, N .
Horvat.
�Journalists Recognized
A. Katz, W. Chubin, and M. Dolnick demonstrate the diligence
and spirit that is behind Quill and Scroll.
Last Row: A. Katz, S. Klinkman, W. Chubin, B. Pines. Second Row: C. Levey, G.
Colman, H . Bernstein, M. Goran, N . Rochelle. First Row: B. Isaacson, P. Singer,
C. Franklin, M . Dolnick.
Quill and Scroll, the international high
school honorary for journalism, inducted
new members this year at the spring banquets presented for the West Word and
Spectrum staffs. Members are selected on
the basis of academic standing and outstanding work in any phase of journalism.
Last Row: Mr.
Turner, W. Chu bin,
C. Berman, M.
Rush, K. Kranski, J.
Salzmen, K. Bridger,
C. Mrozek, D. Berkowitz. Second
Row: B. Rubert, A.
McElfresh , N.
Kaufman, J. Zacher,
S. Levine, G. Colman, J. Belcove, J.
Sherman. First
Row: L. Schatzman,
E. Yamauchi, L.
Lucas, N. Robinson,
S.Lerner,N.
Rochell.
Volunteers
Serve Hospitals
For hundreds of children at Cook County Hospital, the only party given them during the year
was given by the Niles West Hospital Visitors
Troupe at Christmas. Each child received a
stocking filled with games and toys. The troupe
also sponsored a toy drive, collecting 5800
stuffed animals and toys for the children at
Cook County.
�Usherettes Sponsor
Mother-Daughter
Banquet
Usherettes Club, in addition to providing
helpful service for Niles West plans to usher
at other schools and playhouses as well. They
will also visit young children at different
orphanages.
Last Row: P. Weber,
G. Sperry, M. Hattendorf, M. Myles,
J. Horvat, S. Marcus, J. Sobol. Second Row: Miss
Leonhard, M. Solecki, P. Cacioppo,
0. Hoffman , C.
Beck. First Row: G.
Segal, M. Zukerman.
Vivace Sings
for Area Groups
Last Row: P. Johanson, N. Papciak, G. Hansen, 0. Meier, J. Quatrochi,
R. Gott, A. Salzman, J. Hardell, J. Harris, R. Skogsbachen. Third Row:
K. Kopinski, R. Lev in, P. Tovell, S. Marcus, L. Ouchet, P. Cass, C.
Simmons, S. Southerland, 0. Barnow, R. Pellar. Second Row: C. Na-
Vivace contributed its musical talents at the
Christmas and May Festivals, PTA meetings,
and synagogue programs. Colorful scarves
have been added to their usual dress.
kashima, P. Berman, 0. Glick, 5. Brody, B. Futransky, J. Perlman, J.
Papciak, 5. Ell wing, A. Holzer. First Row: Mr. McGee, M. Kaufman, W.
Hirsh, P. Pierson, B. Topel, J. Bussert, L. Bland, G. Lahaiken, E. Hamilton, B. Prielozny.
�I l \
Honor Society
Recognizes Talent
The National Honor Society, honors senior
and junior students for these outstanding
traits: Scholarship, character, leadership and
1
-- - - - .. i.. =>nd twelfth grade
r
service.
etter are sent
students
ulty then seto the fa
y these four
lects stt
to 3% of the
traits. T
fass.
junior cl
Last Row: [
Row: G. Ka
Levin, E. Sto
Smith, C. S~
M . Garland. Third
n. Second Row: S.
sart. First Row: A.
Westones are unique in that they specialize in
pop, folk and rock music, as well as tunes
from the swing era. This year Westones is
utilizing a double rhythm section, featuring
original arrangements and compositions of
the members of the group.
Last Row: B. Prielogy , T.
Weidberg, P. Egebrecht, D.
Egebrecht, D. Berkowitz, G.
Hienz. Third Row: B. Prielozy,
0. Muth, C. Nakashima, A.
Salzman, J. Sherman, R.
Skogsbakken. Second Row:
R. Peller, J. Elarde, P. Tove),
0. Roth, A. Kitchen. First
Row: B. Haussman, ]. Perelman, J. Sager, B. Schaller, A.
Sm ith , J. Eisenberg, S.
Couwenhouser.
W estones Combine
Melody With
Modern Rythrns
�GAA Offers Variety of Athletic Prograills
Last Row: M. Casey, C. Woods, B. Kamm, C. Loos, C. Casper, M. Magewski. Third Row: K. Klint, V. Bennett, 0. Spr ingborn, M. Frake, 0.
Vinci, N. Floyd, S. Blechman, Miss Kay. Second Row: C. Cain, K. Ele-
greet, S. Higas, L. Cain, 0. Edington, S. Sikavicz. First Row: L. Steiger,
G. Sorensen, L. Niles.
Last Row: A. Gundlach, B. Blumenthal, I. Levine, J. Lauders,
G. Claver, L. Zyburt, N. Stanko. Middle Row: C. Gussis, N.
Graham, S. Gore, N. Elegreet, J. Block, L. Saltz, D. Worth.
Sitting: L. Herald, L. Warady, L. Feldman, N. Plice, S. Preston, 0. Weiss, L. Erton, E. Quinn, R. Wallach.
210
No matter what the athletic ability of any girl
at West, GAA after school activities provide
her with a wide range of sports to participate
in: Volleyball, recreational swim, slimnastics,
basketball, bowling, softball, tennis, golf, and
track.
�Last Row: C. Anderson, K. Caliva,
W. Tobias , G.
Mueller, G. Sichau,
E. Friedman, M.
Amstrup, D. Wolnik. Second Row: L.
Johnson, D. Kluge,
J. Tripicchio, S.
Rahnert, J. Ellyne,
S. Franks, A. Kitchen, C. Katznelson,
A. Schneider. First
Row: D. Gruenke, J.
Bauer, M. Stone, R.
Wimpar, S. Kornhauser, L. C hikaraishi, P. Peat, Miss
Wilde.
Last Row: Miss Heeren, J. Grimm, R. Nelson, C. Loos, M. Gilluly, S.
Anderson, D. Dolce, C. Kasper, M. Kachan. Third Row: T. Kimura, M.
Fisher, T. Hoffman, D. Hoffman, S. Mura, N. Elgreet, L. Delano. Sec-
ond Row: K. Klint, N. Halfpap, M . Frake, J. Estes, L. Hirschauer, M.
Sorta!, D. Halfpap, K. Klein, J. Ellyne. First Row: N. Truesdale, M.
Casey, J. Iverson, J. Obrand, N. Magewski, C. Hoffman, L. Olsen.
�Foreign Student Club Sponsors
Exchanges
Last Row: 5. Gore, M. Shattow,
Mrs. Carleton, T. Greenman. First
Row: J. Terran, N . Weisman, N.
Cavelle.
J.
Fineberg, M. Shattow, A. Yonan, and
Mrs. Carleton demonstrate international
cooperation.
212
�N. Cavelle diligently studies a difficult grammar unit from her English
book.
Foreign Students is a new club as it was formerly a
committee of Student Council. The club functions
by integrating the foreign students into the Niles
West school life. It also encourages new immigrants and citizens to become part of the
organization.
Preparing last minute details for the foreign student assembly are P. McCowan, N. Weissman, and J. Fineberg.
5. Gore and M. Shaattow make posters to announce upcoming events while
N. Weissman, A. Yonan, M. Musstard, and J. Fineberg.
213
���Varsity Finishes Third
Ken Dohm brings down a Maine East receiver
after a pass reception for good yardage.
NW
35
0
9
14
7
21
9
21
Opponent
Maine East
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
9
6
14
0
6
0
13
16
An alert Maine South defender deflects a pass intended for Stewart Colton.
216
�M itch Nelson provides the interference as Tim Erickson dives for a first down .
The Wes t offensive line collides with the enemy.
First Row: M. Anderson, P. Klipowicz, J. Prim, K. Stilly, B. Kramer, J.
Flood, T. Abshire, H. Bartlett, S. Perz, C. Jackson. Second Row: Mgr. S.
Badesch, Mgr. J. Shalowitz, B. Guenther, S. Shore, D. Mahmet, G.
Cherepaha, D. Perz, S. Heim, L. Clapperty, Mgr. J. Stephens, Mgr. L.
Spiewak. Third Row: L. Steinlauf, D. Goldman, M. Becker, D . Klein, G.
Jakubik, K. Hoffman, P. Witt, B. Knudson, J. Lapins, M. Desent, M.
Mach alinski. Fourth Row: Coach M . Basrak, Coach B. Schnurr, Coach
W. Paulsen, L. Hoffman, K. Gerentz, A. Schranz, J. Rossi, R. Angell, S.
Keeshin, B. Norman, M. Nelson, S. Asher, Coach D. Huff, Coach W.
Coyer, Trainer Turry. Fifth Row: F. Chapekis, K. Dohm, P. Sakas, S.
Colton, T. Kristoff, J. Tritschler, J. Nabolotny, R. Hillstrand, Coach R.
Henrici. Sixth Row: R. Tapper, M. Kanter, H. Beck, T . Casper, M .
Newman, K. Dohm, R. Berger, R. Mader, B. Hirschtick, C. Szuberla, B.
Guenther, T. Erickson, D. Conrad, J. Welch, B. Mitt.
2 17
�Bill Guenther, keeping on a bootleg, finds plenty of running room around right end .
Large Turnout
Bolsters Spirit
Tim Erickson clutches the ball after scoring six points.
Aided by the largest turnout in recent seasons, the 1969
Niles West varsity football team completed its regular season schedule with a very successful 5 - 3 record. The Indians finished in third place in the Central Suburban
League, any hopes of a conference crown being dashed by
a 13-9 defeat to Glenbrook South back on October 24.
Injuries and a lack of size and speed hampered West 's
chances this year. Starting back Mike Becker, for example,
was sidelined early in the season with an injured leg. And
" tinyness" , as Coach Mike Basrak called it, was a factor in
preventing the Indians from finishing on top. Even before
the first contest, Basrak pinpointed smallness, as well as
slowness, as liabilities that the squad must overcome.
Halfbaek Mike Becker leaps over the defense while collecting valuable Indian yardage.
The varsity was backed up by a talented junior varsity
team that played out its own schedule of eight contests.
Finishing its season - highlighted by a 40-0 victory over
the Glenbrook South JV team - with a 4 -2-2 record, the
junior varsity displayed the talent that will be pooled to
make 1970 even more successful than 1969.
�The enemy finds running room past Greg Jakubik.
After a good fa ke, Scott Shore feeds to Kevin Dohm who hits off tackle.
Tim Erickson avoids a shoestring tackle .
With his receivers well-covered, Bill Guenther finds a hole up the middle.
Stewart Colton ou tbattles the defender in his bid for the passed ball.
219
�NW
14
Sophs Acquire
Winning Habit
7
9
21
21
20
14
22
Maine East
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Opponent
6
6
8
8
22
16
21
0
Rich Lain is the victim of a gang tackle after grinding out
short yardage. Looking on is Jim Thornton.
Scott Zolke fades to pass behind adequate protection.
First Row: G. Battaglia, R. Peterson, F. Coletto, T . Brown, L. Goldberg,
M . Dayan, L. Goldstein, S. Zolke, J. Searle, M. Niesman, L. Snyder, M.
Perlow, J. Gaule, J. Thornton, R. Watts. Second Row: Coach G. Earle,
Coach D. Fickes, M. Potoker, D. Wood, B. Edwards, R. Nitsche, M.
Roberto, T. Amarantos, R. Lain, J. Welch, S. McCullough , R. Gottlieb,
220
R. Klauss, A. Mitchell, E. Tripp, H. Kieffel, M. Wyzgala, Mgr. Third
Row: E. Turton, M. Stielow, T . Bindus, E. Bohrer, P. Weiss, R. Peck, B.
Holmblad, R. Hill, M. Shore, P. Clesi, M. Schreiber, W. Nemanich, K.
Gaiter, F. Swanke, J. Tell, M. Tash, J. Stohlberg, L. Moskowitz, S.
Kuda.
�Freshman" A"
NW
0
0
6
7
12
0
14
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Main South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Freshman "B"
Opponent
12
34
0
13
14
12
22
NW
0
0
14
0
16
14
0
Niles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Opponent
20
26
18
36
46
24
34
First Row: B. Lorenz, D. Hintz, R. Grover, B. Sakis, S. Lapins, B. Levitus, J. Flannery, D. Senensky, H. Lipshutz, R. Kelly, M gr. Second
Row: Coach D. Miller, M. Kirste, R. Stohle, B. Young, W. Richards, B. Sall, P. Staackman, J. Heinz, T. Walsh, R. Machalinski, G. Kwiecinski, A . Jackson, F. Sanchez, Coach M. Skuban. Third Row: S. Kropp, B. Topal, B. Goldberg, P. Mensinger, M. Mitchell, P. Smith, R. Diederick, J. Anderson, J. Glick, R. Ostergaard, D. Bordan, Coach M. Schmidt.
K. Hebaker, P. Panik, B. Gibbons, H . Neiberg, R. Nutting, S. Guttman, T. Ridley, B. Brown, B. Warman, M . O 'Roark, D . Dorfman, B. T egert. Second Row: B. Kopinski, M gr. J. Entratter, T. O'Callahan, R. Ruley, R. Diekstein, J. Hengesh, B. Smith, J. O'Malley, N . Greenberg, R.
Capadagli, Coach M. Schmidt, Coach J. Armour . Third Row: S. Ehas, S. Borde, J. Matchen, M . Koplin, R. Rosen, D. M cEnerney, T . Riccio,
B. Cam ras, D. Hoffman, M. Erickson.
22 1
�Two Make
All-State T earn
Emotions are intense as All-State Halfback Rick Bold struggles with an opponent for possession of the ball.
Coach Fernando Velasco's varsity soccer men performed better
this season than in the two previous years of competition.
Rounding out a formidable 12-game schedule with a 1-0 win
over St. Meis, the Indians were good enough to finish eighth in
the State of Illinois .
The team's improvement was characterized by significant individual
achievement. Rick Bold and Larry Putterman were named to the All-State
Team, following a season of outstanding play. Named in the Honorable
Mention category were Ed Halpern, Bruce Lippo, and Rollin Soskin. Inside forward Soskin also set school records by kicking eight goals in a season and four in one game.
Soccer's third year at West saw increased student interest in the fastpaced sport. As fan support grew, so did the Indian 's winning ways. Soccer buffs - as well as the uninitiated - saw a team that played as a unit.
Individual stars played for the team, becoming stars only with the help of
fine play by every member of the squad.
If optimism for 1969 was high, optimism has surely reached its peak for
the 1970 season. The coaching staff is revelling in the prospect of seeing
experienced juniors coupling their talents with eager sophomores in a
sport that has already developed a winning tradition at West .
Allowing a pass to sk ip by hi m is fu llback Ma r ty
Edwards.
Fullback Larry Putterman collides with an Evanston opponent in a skirmish in front of the goal.
�Co-captain Ed Halpern has the advantage of better balance as
a Wildkit is faked out of position.
Halfback Paul Springborn races downfield in an attempt to
break an offensive thrust.
NW
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
1
2
1
5
1
Opponents
Lyons
Oak Park
New Trier East
Maine East
Waukeg~n
Evanston
New Trier East
St. Mels
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
St. Mels
5
4
1
0
0
6
2
1
1
2
2
0
Inside forward Rollin Soskin scores the Indian's lone goal against
Evanston's Wildkits.
Front Row, (1-r): M. Weidling, L. Goldfarb, R. Cohen, B. Rosenbloom,
M. Bowman, R . Soskin, M. Wax, R. Goodman, J. Litke, D. Mann
(mgr.). Second Row: Coach Porter, Coach Velasco, J. Goodman, B. Miller, M. Ross, J. Samatas, J. Banus, 5. Tietz, B. Lippo, L. Putterman, M .
Edwards, R. Bramson, B. Quinn, M . Zaslavsky, T. Castiglione. Third
Row: 5. Semar, D. Jaffe, B. Fisher, P. Springborn, M. Mroz, E. H alpern,
J. Kenis, 5. Bell, D. Hoshizaki, R. Bold, R. Mohn , N. Scipione.
223
�Varsity Finishes
On Upswing
Senior Nick Scipione battles with an Evanston opponent for
possession of the ball.
(Above right) Junio r Ray Mohn attempts to drive past two
defensemen.
Fighting for control of the ball with three opponents are Rollin Soskin (13) and Tony Castiglione (38).
Indians outnumber Wildkits as t h e
ball is apparently up fo r grabs.
224
�Sophomor es
NW
0
0
3
1
2
0
4
7
4
0
4
6
6
Freshmen
Opponent s
Lyons
Oak Park
Maine East
Waukegan
Evanston
New Trier East
Morton East
St. Mels
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
Maine East
St. Mels
3
0
2
1
5
2
2
0
1
0
1
1
0
NW
0
2
3
0
0
1
3
0
2
2
SOPHOMORE SOCCER. Front Row (kneeling): L. Robbins, S. Rainerd, D. McAllister, N . Wilner, T. Friedman, F. Schechter, T. Cohen, F.
Weiss, B. Lynn. Second Row: Coach Sandstead, B. Kouba, B. Peterson,
FRESHMAN SOCCER. Front Row (kneeling): J. Rozek, S. Bernstein,
R. Skipton, S. Schwartz, K. Piontek, 0. Korb, K. Boodcase, K. Schatzman, D. Eiden, D. Ash, S. Niles. Second Row: Coach Burkel, R. Kamm,
A. Scipione, K. McGuire, A. Smith, B. Spector, B. Galin, S. Levin, M.
Opponent s
Maine East
Evanston
Maine South
Lyons
Evanston
Waukegan
New Trier East
New Trier West
Lyons
Maine East
0
2
1
1
1
0
0
2
1
1
S. Edwardson, M. Meisleman, C. Culloton, R. Pruzan, R. Casey, M.
O'Cassogan, R. Hausman, G. Kromeloin. Third Row: P. Elman, S. Fen chel, S. Heller, R. Berman, P. Korn, J. Bloom, B. Ganz, B. Berger.
Kerman, J. Goldsher, S. WernikoH, M. Wagner, M . Oberrotman, R.
Jess, M . Beckman (mgr.). Third Row: B. Blinick, A. Horn, B. Morrison,
G. Messinger, S. Rosenberg, A. Storm, S. Kacel, J. Roland, 0. Dermer,
K. Edwardson, B. Bernstein, P. Baron. Absent: J. Dordick.
227
�Weil Sets Towns hip Record
Varsity runner, Scott Weil, strains to maintain his lead on two Viking harriers.
Coach Savage speaks of Viking strengths and weaknesses prior to the North meet.
Though showing a dismal varsity record, cross-country
in 1969, offered hope for the future under new
leadership. The poor 2-8 record, one of the worst in
West's short history was caused largely by a fundamental lack of team strength and several runners who can be
depended on to win. The strength of today's Freshmen
and ·sophomores, backed by the strong coaching of Pat
Savage and Ron Campbell, will work to build a winning
tradition. The Frosh and Soph team outclassed the varsity by finishing with 5-5 records.
VARSITY: Top Row: Coach Pat Savage, Nick Martino, Bob Beaudette,
Rich Conti, Steve Beaudette, Ray Weimer, Steve Halfpap, Coach Ron
226
Campbell. Bottom Row: Larry Glines, Bill Bonetti, Fred Eisenhammer,
Scott Klinkman.
�FROS H-SOPH : Third Row: Steve Edmunds, Jon Macnider, Paul Johnson,
Ross Blumenthal, Andy Heidtke, Bill G lassberg. M iddle Row: Coach Pat
Savage, C raig Brooks, M ark Leonida, Keith W eiss, S teve S pector, D ave Saks,
S teve Cohen, Ph il Egebrecht, Coach Ron Campbell. First Row: Al Este, M ike
Levy, Scott Klempt ner, Den nis Nakanishi, George Kirby.
VARSITY
Wins
Niles East
Elmwood Park
Losses
Niles North
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine West
SOPHOMORE-FRESHMAN
Wins
Niles East
Elmwood Park
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Deerfield
Elmwood Park
Niles North
Maine South
Niles North
Niles East
Losses
Niles North
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glen brook South
New Tri er W est
Deerfield
Maine West
T hree underclass runners stride out to an early lead.
Freshman Steve Spector strides to victory in a frosh-soph home meet .
227
�Lack of Depth
Foils Fencers
A Niles West fencer encounters a worthy foe.
Freshman Dan Keno fo rms a
parry in a defensive action
against an attack by a Niles
East fencer.
A stop thrust is executed by a Niles
East fencer against a
direct attack by Senior Stuart Rosen berg.
Front Row: R. Hacker, M . Sloan, L. Atsaves, D . Keno, H . Gladstein, P. Erdman. Back Row: Coach A. Leipold, G. Kozak, S.
Rosenberg, J. Roberts, G. Har tfeil, S. Bell, H. Labow.
228
�Art Leipold' s varsity fencers have found
the going rough this year and can attribute their ineptitude to a lack of depth.
No substitutions could be made which
certainly did not help improve the sloppy
1-8 record.
Senior Stu Rosenberg blocks
an attack parried by his opponent.
Junior Murray Keene readies himself for a bout.
A West fencer demonstrates the proper method of lunging at an opponent.
229
�Gordon Kopp tries to take advantage of a scoring opportunity.
Varsity Shares
C.S.L. Title
Led by Mark Cartwright at center and guard
Marc Mirsky, the Niles West varsity basketball
team roared through their 21 game schedule losing only twice.
But their unbelievable success cannot be attributed directly to the efforts of Cartwright and
Mirsky. As Coach Billy Schnurr put it, depth
was their biggest asset. Seniors Chuck Brusman, Gerry Gryzbowski, Mike Grouzard, Steve
Gillespie, and Steve Guttman provided ample
assistance.
Eyed anx iously by
teammate Marc Mirsky, Steve Gillespie
s prawls but gains possession of the ball.
Steve Guttman clears the ball down court.
Leaping high for the rebound is Chuck Brusman.
230
�VARSITY: Third Row. Trainer Turry, Coach Murphy, Coach Schnurr,
Mgr. M. Weiser, Mgr. D. Mann. Second Row. S. Weil, G. Kopp, J. Welter, M. Cartwright, M. Grouzard, R. Henning, B. Kerman, S. Gillesyie .
...
First Row. S. Wolfe, G. Gryzbowski, C. Brusman , M. Mirsky, C.
Lundquist, D. Mura, P. Klipowicz.
Mark Cartwright leaps
high to block a shot
by a Niles North
opponent.
NW
Bob Henning drives in for a lay-up.
92
77
90
50
80
58
75
73
84
96
Opp.
Evanston
74
Highland Park
59
Niles East
48
Notre Dame
55
Glenbrook No.rth 54
Glenbrook South 37
New Trier West 58
Grant
48
Woodstock
72
Fremd
62
66
83
68
77
62
73
52
56
58
73
83
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
72
44
59
53
43
47
48
50
50
65
72
23 1
�Cartwright Nailled
To Cage All-State Five
Mark Cartwright attempts '!baseline jump shot.
Cole Lundquist attempts an off-balance lay-up.
Gordon Kopp tries to stone a Niles North
opponent.
Niles North and West battle for the loose ball.
Mark Mirsky scores two points on a partial break away.
232
�Mark Cartwright tips in a missed shot.
Steve Guttman
drives in for a layup as Mark Mirsky
and Cole Lundquist
look on.
Eyeing the basket, Mark Mirsky shoots over the
head of a Niles East defender.
Despite heavy traffic, Mike Grouzard scores two
points.
233
�Sophs, JV Share Winning Habit
JUNIOR VARSITY
SOPHOMORE
NW
NW
64
71
44
49
40
52
74
59
Opp.
59
Evanston
59
Highland Park
Glenbrook North 42
Glenbrook South 45
New Trier West 41
68
Maine South
39
Niles North
35
Maine West
60
47
73
42
54
53
43
69
Deerfield
50
Glenbrook North 40
Glenbrook South 54
New Trier West 62
Maine South
53
Niles North
31
Maine West
44
Deerfield
52
42
52
51
53
44
47
35
42
45
38
Opp.
Evanston
54 41
Highland Park
36 50
Niles East
41 42
Notre Dame
50 67
Glenbrook North 32 36
Glenbrook South 24 45
New Trier West 34 40
Grant
39 45
New Trier West 33 36
Riverside40 41
Brookfield
37
M aine South
44
Niles North
46
Maine West
56
Deerfield
48
Glenbrook North 34
Glenbrook South 28
New Trier West 33
Maine South
43
Niles N orth
45
Maine West
64
Deerfield
50
JUNIOR VARSITY.
Top Row. Coach Murphy, J. T r itschler, Miller, G. Kop p, J. Welter, R. Henning, M. Ross, M gr. M . W eiser. Bottom Row. S.
Semar, L. Gan, T. Marker, P. Klipowicz, M. Anderson, R. Kenney, M gr. D. Mann.
HOM
234
SOPHOMORE. Third Row: M gr. R. Leach, B. Mueller, Coach Earl, J. T hornton, K. Unverricht. Second Row. S. Zolke, R.
Feiss, T. Thorne, M. Nabolotny, B. Bennett, S. Kier. First Row. T. Amarantos, K. Mahler, D. Burrows, R. Gryzbowski, J.
Abrahamson.
�Frosh Talents Provide for the Future
FRESHMAN A: Top Row. Coach O' Keefe, J. Steiner, D. Welter, P. Stackman, B. Cartwright,
R. Stolle, R. Diederich, B. Brown, J. Anderson, G. Kirby.
J. Heinz. Bottom Row.
FRESHMAN B. Third Row. R. Ostergaard, D . Bordon, B. Blaszynski, R. Poticha, M. Erickson, B. Kelly . Second
Row. Coach Sandstead, M. Kerman, J. Goldsher, B. Sall, T. Sheehan, K. McGuire, T. Ridley. First Row. M. Oberatman, B. Lorenz, J. Dordick, J. Glick, B. Thornton, D. Conti.
FRESHMAN " A"
NW
49
44
46
57
23
27
52
30
FRESHMAN " B"
NW
Opp.
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
M aine South
Niles North
M aine West
31
47
31
42
34
56
46
29
58
37
49
37
37
45
54
51
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New T rier West
Maine South
Niles North
M aine W est
Deerfield
55
36
25
39
67
33
29
49
39
37
55
55
51
31
36
57
Opp:
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook Nor th
Glenbrook South
New T rier W est
Maine South
Niles North
Deerfield
41
43
45
28
29
46
27
29
57
56
63
31
44
55
38
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
N iles North
Maine West
Deerfield
38
38
40
34
23
26
37
235
�Grapplers Tie
for First
Junior Pete Witt, at 155 pounds, has a cross- body ride on his
Glenbrook South opponent. Pete won the match 2-0.
Performing "as a team, not as individuals," the Niles West varsity grapplers
finished their 1969-70 season tied with
Niles North for first place in the Central
Suburban League.
The wrestlers won their first four meets
of the season, as well as the challenging
Niles North Triangular .
Junior Scott Perz tries to maneu ver his
rival into a pinning combination.
On his way to a 9-0 victory, Senior
Greg Schneider, at 115 pounds, takes
down a Glenbrook South opponent.
VARSITY. Fourth Row. Coach Porter, P. Witt, M. Kanter, P. Sakas K. Dohm, B. Knudsen , Coach Laine. Third Row. T.
Brunning, B. Fisher, P. Springborn, B. Rosen, M . Gilbert, G. Schneider. Second Row. J. Fish, H. Bartlett, T. McClosky,
S. Saltz, S. Perz, C. Miller, Mgr. D. Jaffe. First Row. A. Gelfand, M. Myrent, J. Wilson, T. Hoffberg, F. Coletto.
�Sophomore Warren Nemanich wearily accepts a point decision victory.
SOPHOMORE. fourth Row. A. Cirrincione, R. Dassinger, R. Lain, R. Lain, B. Mitz, J.
Welch, Coach Fickes. Third Row. D. Schmidt, P. Clesi, A. Holstein, E. Turton, J. Astrene, R. Ferrard. Second Row. M. Perlow. W. Nemanich, J. Nowicki, P. Weiss. M. Dayan, G. Sisto, D. Duebner. first Row. Z. Penski, B. Burger, K. Edwardson, J. Wehrmacher,
L. Goldsmith.
VARSITY
NW
Opp.
1st Niles
Quadrangular 21 Highland Park 17
20
24 Glenbrook S .
6
42 New Trier W.
2nd Prospect
Tournament
2
39 Wheeling
29
15 Evanston
22
23 Mundelein
26
28
24
17
15
24
21
21
Maines.
Niles E.
Niles N .
Arlington
Heights
Deerfield
MaineW.
Lake Forest
Glenbrook
North
21
20
18
27
23
19
15
23
SOPHOMORE
NW
21
19
29
35
24
20
30
39
Highland Park
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Wheeling
Mundelein
Evanston
Maines.
Niles E.
Opp.
25
26
16
10
24
23
13
9
30
20
32
19
46
40
NilesN.
Arlington
Heights
Deerfield
MaineW.
Lake Forest
Glenbrook N.
10
Arlington
. Heights
Deerfield
Maine W.
Lake Forest
Lake Forest
Glenbrook N .
15
27
37
18
18
23
22
20
16
28
8
FRESHMAN. Fourth Row. B. Young, D. Yohanna, F. Sanchez, G. Kwiecinski, B.
Kopinski, Coach Schmitt. Third Row. P. Mensinger, A. Jackson, J. Flannery, R.
Capodagili, G. Amarantos, P. Smith. Second Row. S. Edmonds, B. Goldberg, M.
Ocallaghan, B. Sakas, B. Gibbons, B. Blinick. First Row. M. Heeney, G. Paulic, B.
Pizzolato, S. Kropp, D. Hoffman.
FRESHMAN
NW
20
19
41
4th
27
49
19
Opp.
Highland Park 34
31
Glenbrook S.
NewTrierW. 11
West Leyden
Quad.
23
Maine S.
5
Niles E.
25
Niles N.
33
20
11
28
28
25
237
�Underclassmen Bolster Varsity
Junior Tom Erpelding competes in the Freestyle
Relay.
The Niles West Varsity Swimming team experienced a very dismal year as Head Coach Greg
Youstra was forced to make the best of a twelve
man squad. Four returning lettermen provided the
backbone for a team filled primarily by inexperienced underclassmen.
VARSITY
NW
40
42
22
25
15
22
5th
18
12th
29
6th
19
48
44
50
7th
8th
Niles East
Forest View
Niles North
Proviso West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Big Red In vitational
Deerfield
Proviso West Invitational
Maine West
Titan Relays
Glenbrook South
Elk Grove
Morton West
Maine South
Conference Meet
District Meet
Opp.
55
53
73
69
79
72
77
64
75
46
50
45
Senior Pete Amarantos anxiously
awaits his teammate durin g the
Freestyle Relay.
VARSITY. Front Row. J. Horvat, P. Johnson, T. Erpelding, G. Barsamian, C. Kittak a, T. Bennett, M. Winn. Back
Row. P. Amarantos , G . Sorenson, Coach G. Youstra .
238
�FRESHMAN. Third Row. Coach G. Davis, A. Storm, S. Ehas, J. Swanson, R. Dickstein, J. Epstein, G.
MacEwan, L. Howard, J. Hengesh, R. Conrad, A. Smith, J. Bacagalupo. Second Row. R. Nordin, G.
Lewison, M. Tarczynski, J. Entratter, J. Kellman, B. Heinz. First Row. G . Gates, J. Spray, M. Green, R.
Nutting, G. Kanter, M. Norberg.
SOPHOMORE. Fourth Row. L. Gantz, B. Bonetti, R. Nitche. Third Row. J. Harms, L. Korrub, J. Hallberg,
M. Skalski, C. Chow, M. Levy, M. Gross, J. Searle, Mgr. K. Kasper, Coach G . Anderson. Second Row. T.
Ruppert, J. Bloom, B. Homer, D. Ekenberg. First Row. T. Heinz, D. Moore, C. Kaminsky, L. Freedman.
Craig Kittaka (near) and Gary Zupko compete
in the individual medley against Morton West.
SOPHOMORE
NW
so
75
26
30
20
21
21
22
24
26
38
70
FRESHMAN
Opp.
Niles East
Forest View
Niles North
Proviso West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glennbrook South
Elk Grove
Morton West
Maine South
37
16
68
64
74
73
73
73
71
69
57
24
NW
55
65
52
33
19
34
47
23
42
Opp.
Niles East
Niles North
Proviso West
Glennbrook North
New Trier West
Dear field
Maine West
Glen brook Sou th
Maine South
39
30
43
62
76
61
48
72
53
239
�Gylllnasts Post
Winning Season
S training every muscle, Senior Rolfe Jaremus performs
his side- horse routine.
VARSITY
NW
Niles West's varsity gymnasts, coached by John
Burkel and co-captained by Kirk Moser and
Scott Shore, finished their 1969-70 season with
a fine 12-3 record. The Indians were consistent,
losing only once in the early part of the season
to New Trier East, and just twice later in the
campaign to touch Niles North and Evanston.
103 Niles East
106 Maine East
New Trier East
(tri-meet)
102 Lincolnway
Conant
(Tri-meet)
112 Maine South
107 Barrington
Opp.
99
77
109
58
78
108
88
117
107
106
111
113
113
106
Wheeling
(tri-meet)
72
Niles North
127
Evanston
123
Maine West
81
Glenbrook SouthlOO
Glenbrook North 84
Lake Forest
57
New Trier West 71
As part of his side horse ro utin e, Eddie
Halpern performs a
double-leg circle .
Senior Kirk Mose r s harpens his rin gs
routine.
VARSITY: Third Row. D. Hos hizaki, B. Kushner, J. Primm, J. Flood, S. Johnson, 5. Pogofsky. Second
Row. Coach Burkel, M . Halperin, J. Gettleman, B. Gordon, D. Perz, R. Jaremus, T. Abshire, R. Lawrence. First Row. A. Wu, B. Jaremus, K. Moser, S. S hore, E. Halpern, Mgr. M. Wyzgela.
240
�Junior Bob Kushner performs a supported " L" on the parallel bars.
Coach Armour watches the routine of sophomore gymnast Scott
Finnerman.
Freshman Tony Scipione attempts a hip circle.
--
SOPHOMORE
NW
47
50
50
46
46
56
49
49
FRESHMAN
Opp.
Niles E.
New Trier E.
Maine E.
Lincoln way
Conant
Maines.
Wheeling
Barrington
42 55
41 66
22 56
27 58
24 60
42 62
44 64
28
NW
Niles N.
Evanston
MaineW.
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook N.
Lake Forest
New Trier W.
54
63
31
32
47
31
43
22
31
35
34
31
35
44
Opp.
Niles East
Wheeling
Maine South
New Trier East
Niles North
Wheeling
Lake Forest
SOPHOMORE. Left To Right. S. Heller, F. Trester, D. Ovington, D. Raymond, R.
Rodriguez, T. Bindus, B. Schwartz, B. Peterson, L. Eisenberg, J. Cortina, J. Gacki,
Coach Armour, S. Finnerman, M. Bellos.
22
33
25
33
43
33
18
26
33
34
46
31
35
32
Maine East
21
Maine West
29
Forest View
34
Deerfield
32
Glenbrook South 35
Glenbrook North 30
New Trier West 38
FRESHMAN. Third Row. D. Hollinger, B. Topol, S. Guttman,
C. Nelson, M. Gordon, T. Scipione, C. Stevens, M. Kirste, S.
Niles, S. Schwartz, D . Rask, Mgr. S . Greenspon, Coach Velasco.
Second Row. M. Spina, K. Schatzman, T. Leonard, P. Block, H .
Clausen, J. Roland, S. Bernstein, Mgr. J. Liametz. First Row. M.
Murray, B. Hohs, M. Dickholtz, G. Morrison .
241
�Track Team Boasts Individual Stars
Tom Heidtke passes the baton to Mike Schreiber in a halfmile relay.
Finishing their indoor seasons with 10-9 and 8-11 records,
respectively, West's Varsity and Sophomore track and field
teams boasted some outstanding efforts by individuals.
The high-jumping performance by Chuck Butzbach, for
instance, set a new conference mark at 6' 2 3/4". Another
jumper, Lee Cohen, shattered the school long jump mark by
leaping 21' 9 1/2". Rounding out a fine group of jumpers
was Jeff Abrams, who pole-vaulted 12' 3". Sprinter Fred
Eisenhammer flashed to a 5.5 in the SO-yard dash, and
turned in fine performances all season. And hurdler Bob
Guenther was just one more team asset.
VARSITY: Front Row: K. Nelson, J. Goodman, J. Abrams, J. Fish, L. Cohen, C. Hajduk, J. Flood, J. Binkley, B. Jaremus, A. Wu. Second Row: M. Levin, T . Heidtke, L.
Glines, D. Arcangelletti, B. Buns, R. Kauffman, P. Keefe, P. Wexler, R. Jaremus, F. Eisenhammer, T. Abshire. Last Row: E. Halpern, R. Conti, G. Eischen, C. Szuberla, S. Stein, B.
Beaudette, R. Hirschtick, R. Weimer, S. Weil, K. Hartfeil, C. Butzbach. Not Pictured: B.
Guenther, S. Guttman, S. Perz, S. Beaudette, J. Primm, M. Edwards.
FROSH-SOPH: Front Row: T . Topol, M . Dickholtz, E.
Bohrer, D. Nakanishi, R. Beckman, J. Reifenberg, J. M acnider, S. Klempter, B. Funai, S. Edmonds, B. Kropp.
Second Row: M. Leonida, J. Glick, C. Stevens, D . Korb,
D. Hintz, G. Greisman, S. Gore, M . Schreiber, G. Chelcun, A. Elste, L. Snyder, G. Kirby, A. Fogel, S. Manski, D.
Silverman. Last Row: K. Weisz, S. Spector, 0. Sacks, P.
Ruskin, P. Egebrecht, M. Rubin, M. Bock, J. Hornthal, D.
Eischen, D. Flood, C. Brooks, j. Buns , R. Kamm, A.
Heidtke, S. Cohen, H. Lipschultz, R. Lytton.
242
�Returning Lettermen
Bolster Tennis
In 1970, the tennis team will have six returning lettermen plus the addition of four experienced players from last year's Frosh-Soph
squad. With the graduation of many key stars
for the other conference schools, Niles West,
at the outset of the season, is expected to finish high in the CSL.
Steve Davidson prepares to meet the ball side-armed.
Readying for a quick return is Earl Steinberg.
Letterman Brian Brody positions himself before a serve.
243
�Golfers Hope for
Slice of CSL Title
Following a .500 season in 1968-69, golf coach
Jack Fabri predicts another even record for the
1970 season. Returning lettermen, are expected
to bolster the squad's chances.
Michael Witkowski prepares for a long iron shot.
A long drive is the result of a golfer's top effort.
Scott Semar lines up a
practice shot.
\
•
/
Following through after a stroke is Bob Mead.
244
�Badillinton and Tennis Off er
Valuable Experience
Lynn Hirschauer takes a backhand cut at the birdie.
An active participant executes a masterful return.
Sandee Blechman makes a shoetop save.
GI RLS' TENNIS : Front Row: Ricky Horwitz, Emi Yamauchi, Linda Delano, Sandee
Blechman, Susan Mura, Cindy Gussis.
Middle Row: Anita Duhl, T eresa Kimura,
Linda Johnson, Roberta Marz, Sue Milner,
Nancy Majewski, Lori Wasserman . Back
Row: Vicki Balmes, Sandy W eil, Roberta
Nelson, Jane Estes, Annette Springer, Jacq uel yn G rimm , Mary Sorta! , S u san
Anderson.
245
�There are those who go home,
who go home,
and express themselves
in other ways.
Perhaps they protest
perhaps they pot
perhaps they religious
perhaps they sleep
These ways are also acceptable.
•
Until the world sees that all ways
are "acceptable"
that millions of paths find their ways
that I'm ME
that you' re YOU
that we are together,
everything will be nothing more than
one
enormous
bubbling
cliche.
- Jane Katherine Harris
246
�247
�ABERMAN, LAURA: Cabinet 2.
BARNOW, DONNA: Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
ABRAM, MARTY: Transferred from North
Park Academy 4.
Choir 4; Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew; Oliver
Stage Crew; Opus One 2,3,4, Assistant Editor; SSO 2; Service Organization 2; Spanish
Club 1,2. Vivace 3,4.
ABRAMS, JEFF: Bridge Club 2,3,4; Chess
Club 2,3; German Club 1.3.4; Science Seminar 3; Track, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2.
AIZUSS, ELLEN: Forensics 1.2.3.4; G.A.A.
l ; Oilver Make-u p Crew; Guys & Dolls
Make-up Crew; Mattress Orc hest ra ; Pow
Wow '69 Make-up Crew; Funny Girl O rche-stra; Children's Theatre 1,2,3 ; Orchestra 1,2,
3,4, Letter, Silver Pin; Thespians 4; Unity
BEAUDETTE, BOB: Red Certificate 1 ·
Bronze Key 3; N-Club 3,4; SSO 3; Cros;
Country 1.2.3.4 Major .. N .. 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4
Major .. N .. 3,4.
BEAUDETTE, STEVE: N-Club 3,4; SSO 4·
Cross Country l ,2,3,4 Minor "N'' 2, Majo~
"N " 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4 Minor "N " 2, Major
.. N .. 3.4.
Board 3; P.A. Committee 3, Co-Chai rman, 4,
Co-Chairman.
BECK, CAROL: G.A.A. 1,2,3.4: SSO 1,2,3;
Usherettes 3,4, Co-President.
ALBERTI, CAROL: G.A.A. 1.3; Medical
Careers Club 3; Pep Club l; SSO l .
AMARANTOS, PETER: Aquasprites 3,4:
Guards Club 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football l ,2,
3; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain.
AM BRUS, CAROL : Art Councill; G.A.A. 1,
2; Student Union Board 3,4, T reasurer.
ANDERSON, SALLY: Girls Glee 1,2, 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer, Major, Minor,
BECKMAN, KEN: Audio-Visual 1,2,3,4
President; Band 1,2,3.4; Bio-Chemistry Club
4; Bridge Club 3.4; Chess Club 1,2.3; German
Club 1.2,3.4; Stamp & Coin Club 3; Physics
Club4 .
BUL, STEVE: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4; Astrono-
ANDERSON, SHARON: W hite Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; French Club l; G.A.A. l , Board 2,3,4;
Pacesetters 3; Pep Club l ; Porn Pon Squad 2;
Student Council 4; Girls' Interscholastic
Tennis 3,4; Timers C lub 3,4.
ANDERSON, TOM: Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Chess Club 4; German Club 4; Mattress
Orchestra; Orchestra 1.2,3; Physics Club 3.
Club l; German Club 2,3,4 Vice-President
INS-Club 2; N-Club 3.4; Science Seminar 3,
BLECHMAN, SANDEE: White Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2 ; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; National
Spanish Contest 1st Place 1,2, Honorable
Mention 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Aquasprites 1.2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards
Club 2; Pom Pon Squad 3; SSO 1,2.3,4;
Spanish Club 2; Spectrum 2.3; Student
Council 1,2,3,4, Historian 2; Unity Board 3;
GU-ls' In 'Sehl. Tennis 4; T imer's Club 1,2.3,
4, Vice President 3,4; Cooperative Committee
4; Homecoming Crew 2 ; Homecoming Committee 4, Chairman.
Mattress Cast; Spectrum 3; Stage Crew 1,2.
BODE, MARILYN: Aquasprites 2,3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Choir 3,4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.
BOIME, ELLEN: Arts Club 1.2, Freshman
Board Associate l ; G.A.A. 1; SSO l,2,3.4:
Spanish Club l; Spectrum 2,3.
BONETTI, BILL: German Club 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Cross Cou ntry 2,3,4 M inor "N" 3
Major "N " 4; Gymnastics l; Track 2,3, Mi~
nor "N " 3; Intramurals t.
4 ; Fencing 1,2,3,4 Captain, Major "N" 3,4.
BRABANDT, CHARLES: Astronomy &
BELLOS, DAVID: Audio-Visual 1,2, Presi-
A~ronautics Club 2; Bio-Chemistry C lub 3;
dent; Football 1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
Bridge Club 3,4 President; Chess Club 2 3 4.
Debate 3; German Club 1,2,3,4; It's Acade:O'.
ic 4; Oliver l; Guys & Dolls 2; Children's
T.heatre l ; Political Forum Club 3, 4 ; Spothghters 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Physics Club
BEREZIN, JANICE: Transferred from South
Shore 2; Girls Glee 3; SSO 3.4.
BERKOWITZ, DAVID: Astronomy & Aero-
3,4; Fencing 4; Inter-Nation Simulations 2,3.
nau tics Club 2; Audio-Visual 2 ,3; Bridge
APPEL, ALAN: Intermediate Band 1, Concert
Band 2,3,4, Vice-President, Band Letter 2,
Silver Music Pin 3, Marching Band 3,4, Gold
Music Pin 4, Midwest National Band Clinic 2
State Solo & Ensemble Contest l 2 3 4,
St;t~
l.M .E.A. District & State Festival
Band Contest 3; Pow Wow Band 2,4; Musical
Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2 3 4·
Stage Band 2,3; Stamp & Coin Club 1,2;
tramurals 1.
.'
4
Club 3,4; Chess Club 1,2; Choir 2,3.4; German Club 2,3, President 4; Hos pital Visitors
BERMAN, NORMAN: Band 1,2; Pow Wow
'66 Band.
in'.
APPLEBAUM, EDWARD: Political Forum
Club 3; SSO 4; Student Union Board 2,3,4,
"N" N umerals.
ASHNER, BOB: Audio-Visual 12· Cabinet
' '
4; SSO; 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
BRODY, BRIAN: Soccer 2; Tennis 1.2,3.4;
Wrestling ! .
BRONN, LYNNE: Transforred from Mather
New Trier WH t 3; Choir 3,4; Cabinet 4; Forensics 4; German Club 4; Pow Wow '69
Music; Funny Girl Cast; Vivace 4.
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
BERMAN, RON: Audio-Visual 2,4; Pow
Wow ' 68 Lighting & Stage Crew; Children's
Theatre Lighting 2; Track 1,2, Minor .. N".
BERNSTEIN, HELANE: Cabinet 1,2; G.A.A.
BRONSTEIN, PHILIP: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 2; Band 1,2,J; Political Forum
Club 4; Stamp & Coin Club 4; Track l , Mgr.;
International Simulation J.
BRUSMAN, CHARLES: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Minor .. N" 2,3, Major " N .. 4; Football!.
1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3 ,4; Pow Wow
'69 Cast; Funny Girl; Children's Theatre l 2
BAACK, REGINA: G.A.A. 3,4; German
Club2,3.
BREGENJER, JACQUELINE: Transferred
from Marywood 4.
BERMAN, PAULETTE: Transferred from
President.
ARVIDSON, JOHN: Football 1,2,3, Minor
BRABEC, JOE: Art Council 2; Camera Club
2,3.
Troupe 3,4: Guys & Dolls 2; Mattress 3;
Firebugs 3; Pygmalion l; Funny Girl 4; Westones 4; Fencing 1.
3,4 Assistant Director; Pep Club 2;
Politi~ai
Forum Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Thespi-
SRYNJOLFSSON, INGRID: Transferred
from North Park Academy 4.
ans 3,4; Westword 3,4.
BAKER, AL: C hess Club 1,2,3; Guards Club
2; Latin Club 1,2; SSO 1.2,3,4; Basketball 1;
Football 2; Wrestling l; lntramurals 1,2,3.
BANAS, JOHN: N-Club 3.4; Soccer Major
..N .. 3,4.
BUNS, BOB: Track 1,3,4 Major .. N.. 3.4.
BERZOCK, AUDREY: Band 1.2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew.
BAHL, LINDA Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; SSO 1,2,3.4.
BURTON, CAROL: Transferred from Bowen High School 3; Cabinet Alternate 3;
French Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
BILLITTERI, PHILIP: Choir, 2,3, Certificate,
Silver Pin; Guards Club 1,2; Funny Girl
BUSSERT, JOY: C hoir 2,3 Secretary, 4 Presi-
Cast; Football 1,2; Swimming 1; Tennis 1,2,
3.
dent; G.A.A. 1,2; Mattress Cast; National
Honor Society 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3 Vice President, 4 President; Westones 3 Secretary .
BINKLEY, JAMES: Band 1,2; Physics Club
BANASH, ANITA: Arts Club 2,3 ,4; Art
Council l; Mixed C horus 1; Girls Glee 2,3;
G.A.A 1,2; Guys & Dolls Costume Crew; J.B.
S tage C rew ; Pow Wow '68 Cast; Firebugs
Costume Crew; Funny Girl Make-up Crew 4;
Children's Theatre 1,2,3,4; Student Council
3,4; Thespians 3,4; Project '70 4.
3; Track 4; lntramurals 1,2.
BUXBAUM, CAROL: Cabinet 1,2.3; Forensics 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
BLACKMAN, LINDA: Girls Glee 1,2,3;
Cabinet 1,2.3.4, Secretary 2,3,4; INS Club l ,
2,3,4 Scretary; Children's Theatre l ; Opus
One 4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Unity Board 2,3.
CALLAHAN, DAN: Transferred from Notre
Dame2.
murals 1,2,3,4.
BLUMENTHAL, SHARMAN: G.A.A. l ;
BECKER, MIKE: N-Club 3,4; Football l ,2,3,
4; Wrestling 2.
my & Aeronautics Club 1 ,2; Bio-Chemistry
First State Awards; Pep Club l.
BLATT, HOWARD: Band 1,2,3,4; C hess
Club l; German Club 3; Stage Band 4; lntra-
4; Latin Club 1; Pow Wow 1,2.3; Pep Club 1,
2; Spanish Club 2.
CALLNER, LISA: Cabinets 1,2,3,4; Student
Union Board 2,3.
CARTWRIGHT, MARK: N-Club 3,4; Basketball l,2,3,4, Major Letter 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Track l .
CARRY, JOANNE: Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics l ; G.A.A. 1; Pow Wow '67, '68 Construction Crew; Mattress Publicity Committee 3 ; Firebugs Lead and Chorus parts 3; Pow
Assistant D irector on Steeri ng
Wow
Committee 4; Funny Girl 4; Children's Theatre Make-u p & Publicity Crews 2.3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4 .
_'69
CASS, PAULA: Art Councill; Choir 3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Press Bureau 3,4; Vivace 2 ,3,4;
Westword 2,3; Opus 11,2.3.
CASTIGLIONE, ANTONIO V.: Transferred
from Santiago de! Estero Argentina, Rotary
Student 4; Chess Club 4; Foreign Exchange
Club 4; Student Council 4; Soccer 4. Major
Letter .
CHAPEKIS, FRED: Cabinet 4; N-Club 3,4,
President 4; Homecoming Commi ttee '69;
Basketball l .2; Football 1,2,3.4; T rack 1,3,4.
CHAPLIK, SUSAN: Cabinet l ,2,3,4; G.A.A.
l: Pep Club 1.2, SSO 1.2,3; Spanish Club l
2.
CHENG, STEVEN: Bridge Club 3,4; Chess
Club 3; German Club 3; Physics Club VicePresident 4 ; Baseball 1.
CHIMBEROFF, MARCIA: Cabinet 4.
CHUBIN, WAYNE: Hospital Visi tors
Troupe 3,4; Latin Club 2,3,4; J.B. 3; Pow
Wow '67 Sextet; Pow Wow '68 Dectet; Pow
Wow '69 Dectet; Mattress Cast; Funny G irl
Cast 4; Student Council 1,2,3; Corresponding Secretary 2; Thespians 3,4; Westword 2,
3.4, Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill & Scroll 3.4.
CHUPACK, NADINE: G.A.A. 3; SSO 3;
Thespians I.
CHURCH, KEN: Cross Country 2,3; Track
2,3.
CLAVER, GAYLE: Illinois State Scholarship
4; Gold Certificate music 2; Bronze Key 4;
Girl's Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board
Member 2,3.4; Pow Wow '66 Orchesis Act·
Pow Wow '68 Assistant Choreographer; PoV:
Wow '69 Lighting Crew; Guys & Dolls Costume C rew: Mattress Prop Crew; Firebugs
Props Co-Chairman, Funny Girl Maude Chorus; Children's Theatre 3 ; Pacesetters 3; Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, VicePresident 4 ; T hespians 3,4; O liver Crew;
Spotlighters 1.2.
CLEMEN, BARBARA: Aquasprites l ,2,3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3.4. Treas urer 2; Guards Club 1.2.
3; Gymnastics 1,2,3 Vice-President 3.
CLESEN, KATHY: Transferred from St.
Scholastica 3.
COHEN, DEBBIE: Choir 1,2.3: Guards Club
1; Pep Club 2; Pom Pon Squad 2; SSO 2,3;
Theatre Dance Club 1,2.
COHEN, LEE: N-Club 4; Cross Country 1;
CACIOPPO, PAT: G.A.A. 1,2,3.4; Usherettes 3,4.
Track 2,3,4, Major Letter 3,4; Intramurals I ,
2; Mixed Chorus 1,2: Alternate Mascot 4 .
BARNES, SUSAN: Choir 4; G.A.A. 1,2;
BLANC, ANDREA: Children's Theatre 1,2.
3; Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3;
CAIN, CANDI; Aquasprites 4; C hoir 3.4:
COHEN, RICK: Cabinet 1,3; N-Club 3.4;
German Club 1,2,3; Vivace 2,3 .
PowWow '66.
Guards 3,4 Co-Captain 4; Timers 3,4 .
Soccer 2,3,4 Major Letter 3,4; Gymnastics t .
248
'
�COLKY, SCOTT, Arts Club 3; Political Forum Club 3,4; SSO 3; Spanish Clu b 2; West-
DOHM, KENNETH, N-Club 3,4; Baseball l,
2,3,4, Major letter 3,4; Football 1,2 Major
Funny Girl Lead, Publicity Crew; Children's
Club 1,2,3; Oliver Stage Crew, Pow Wow ' 67
Theatre 3; Pep Club l ; Thespians 3,4; We-
Ensemble Act; Project '70, Coordinator.
Letter 3,4.
COLETTO, EST ELLE, G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club
2; sso 1,2.
stones 3,4; Librarian 4; Timer's Club 1,2;
Girl's Glee 1,2; IHSA Music Contest 3; Choir
FRYKSDALE, RALPH, Audio Visual l ;
DOLNICK, MARK, Audio-Visual l; Choir
Contest 3; District Choir 4; Music Certificate
2; Silver Music pin; Gold Music Pin 4.
Cross Country 2; Swimming 2 ; Intramurals
EISENHAMMER, FRED, N-Club 4; Physics
Club 3; Cross Country 4, Major let ter 3;
FUKA, PAM, G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club 2; SSO
1.2.3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
word 4, Football 1 Numerals; Soccer 3,4
2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Foren-
Minor Let ter ; l ntramurals 1,3.
2.
sics 2,3,4; Guys&. Dolls 2; J.B. 2; Pow Wow
'68 3; Mattress 3; Firebugs 3; Pow Wow '69
COLLONS, CINDY, Choir 1,2,3; Pow Wow
4; Funny Girl 4; Children's Theatre 1,2,3,4;
'67, '68, '69 Costume Crew Chairman; Guys
& Dolls Costume C hairman; J. B. Costume
C hairman; Children's Theatre 1; Russ ian
Club 1,2,3 Treasurer 2; Thespians 3,4; Oliver
Political Forum Club 3; T hespians 2, VicePresident 3, Pres ident 4; Shakespeare Workshop 3; Westword 4; Pow Wow '66 1, Oliver
T rack 3,4, Major Letter 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,
3.
FUKUY A, SYLVIA, Transferred from Rezin
Orr l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Guys&. Dolls Make-Up
HARD E, JANICE, Choir Silver Pin 4 ·
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. "N"; Westones 4.
Crew; ]. B. Stage Crew; Pow Wow '67 MakeUp Crew; Mattress Make-Up Crew; Firebugs
Make-Up Crew, Chairman ; Funny Girl
Gym Leader.
ENENSTEIN, JUDY, Band 1,2,3, Immediate
Make-Up Crew; C hildren's Theatre MakeUp Crew; SSO 4; Spotlighters 2,3; Westword
DOROFF, BONNIE: Arts Club 1,2; Guys &.
Concert 4; Ecology 2,3,4 ; German Club 2,3;
Funny Girl ~rchestra 4; National Honor Society 3,4.
Costume Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3.
l; Pygmal ion 1. Pow Wow '67 2; Spotlighters
1,2,3.
COLTON, STUART, N-Club 3,4; SSO 2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,3,
DONLIN, JOHN, SSO Supervisor; Senior
4.
CONTI, RICHARD, Cross Country 4, Minor Letter 4 ; Track 4; Intramurals, Soccer 1,
Baseball 1,2.
COOPER, RICHARD, Transferred from
South Shore High School 2; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
COOPER, STEVE, Astronomy &. Aeronautics Club 3; Choir 3; Guys &. Dolls Stage
Crew; J.B. Stage Crew; Pow Wow '68 Stage
Crew; Mattress Stage Crew; Firebugs Stage
Crew; Intramural Bowling 3.
Dolls Costume Crew; Pow Wow '68 Steering
Committee; Firebugs Cast; Children's Theatre 1,2, Student Director 2, Secretary 2; Opus
I 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Thespians 2,3,4 Treasurer 3.
EPSTEEN, RALPH, Wrestling 2; lntramurals
1,2,3.
DREW, SHELLEY, Band 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club
3,4; Chess Club 3; Debate 1.2; Future Teach-
ERICKSON, TIM, N-Club 3,4; Baseball l ;
Basketball I ; Football 3,4, Major Letter 3,4;
Track 3.
ers 1,2; German 3,4; National Honors Society
2; Orchestra 2; Student Council 1 ; Transferred from Roosevelt 3.
ESHBACH, CINIJ}, Girl's Gymnas. Dem.
Learn 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Flashers 4.
DUCHAJ, CHRIS, Art Club l; Choir 3;
Medical Careers C lub 3,4 President; Vivace 2,
CIRRINCIO, TONY, Baseball 1; Football 2;
DUDA, BETH, G.A.A. 1,2,3; Porn Pon
Squad 2.
EVANS, LESLIE, G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2.
3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
FARACI, BOB: Baseball l; Football.
DAVIDSON, STEVEN, Cabinet l; N-Club
4; SSO 3; Student Council 2,4; Basketball l ,
2; Tennis 2,3,4 Major Leiter 3,4; Track l;
Intramurals l; P.A. Committee 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Na-
tional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illi-
GARLAND, KATHIE, Transferred from
Bowen High School l ; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Service
Organization 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Bronze
Park Academy 4.
DUNN, JUDY, Girl's Glee 1,2,3; G.A.A. l ;
Pep Club President 2.
::;ARLAND, MERRICK, Atoms 1,2; Debate
bate 1, Secretary 2,3; Foreign Exchange Club
I , Varsity 2,3 ,4; Forensics 1,2,3, National
President 3,4; G.A.A. l Board Member; Political Forum Club 3; Student Union Board 3.4.
DUNKE, PAM: Transferred from North
Forensic League Degree of Distinction; German Club 1,2; It's Academic 2,3,4; Guys &
FELSENTHAL, RANDY , Cross Country l ;
Dolls 2; J.B. 2; Pygmalion 2; Pow Wow '68,
'69 Cast ; Firebugs 3; Children's Theatre 1,2,
Gymnastics 1.
DAVIS, BILL, Transferred from Von Steuben
tra 1,2 Secretary 3 , Vice-President 4; Pom
3.
Pon Squad 3,4; T heatre Dance Club 1,2,3,
FLORAS, MIKE, Cabinet 2,3,4; Golf; Intra-
President 3.
mural 1 .
FIVELSON, PAUL, lntramurals 1,4.
DEFERVILLE, JAMES: Baseball 1,3,4; Basketball l; lntramurals 1.
EADON, CRAIG, Band l,2,3,4, Treasurer 1,
FLOYD, KENT , Guards Club 2; Swimming
2,3; Intramurals 1,2,3.
DEMIRAL, MEHMET, Transferred from St.
George 4; Major letter 4, Football.
4; Funny Girl Orches tra 4; O rchestra 4;
Stage Band 2, Cross Country 1,2; Intramurals
1,2; Leader's Gym 1,2,3,4.
EDWARDS, MARILIN, Transferred from
Regina 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Latin
Club 4; Girl's Sehl. Badm' tn. 4.
FOGEL, SUSAN, Choir 3,4; Cabinet 1,4;
Guys&. Dolls Make- up Crew; Pow Wow '67
&. '68 Mako-up Crews; Children's Theatre 1,
2, Costume Crew Co-Chairman; SSO 3,4;
Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2.
DEPPONG, JANET, Arts Club 2; Cabinet 4;
Future Teachers 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Ger-
Forum Club 3,4; SSO 1,2; Thespians l ,2,3,4;
Key3.
DURSTON, DIANNA, Forensics l; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Pow Wow '68 3; Funny Girl 4; Orches-
Patrick's Academy 3.
GAREN, WENDY, Arts Club 1,2,3; Forensics 4; French Club 2; Guys&. Dolls Costume
Co-Chairman; J.B. Costume Chairman; Pow
Wow '66 Costume Crew; Pow Wow '67 Costume Chairman; Pow Wow '68 Costume CoChairman; Pow Wow '69 Costume Chairman; Firebugs Cast; Children's Theatre 1,2,3
Crew&. Cast; Opus I 4; Pep Club 2; Political
FEINBERG, JOYCE, Illinois Youth Traffic
Safety Council Rep. 3,4; Aquasprites l ; De-
nois Sta te Scholarship 4.
DE PAEPE, DIANE: Transferred from St.
GANNON, RONN, Swimming 1,2.
Pygmalion Costume Crew.
COSTOPOOLOS, SUSAN' G.A.A. 1,2.
Swimming!.
4.
President 2 ; Nat ional Honor Society 3 ,4;
Opus I 2,3,4; Political Forum Club 3; Science
Seminar 3,4; Student Council 1,2,3 ,4, VicePresident 3 , President 4; Thespians 1, 2,3,4,
Best Actor '69; P.A . Committee 4 ; School
Board Represe ntative 4; National Merit
Semi- Finalist 4 ; Harvard Alumni Book
Award 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; White Certificate; Homecoming 2,3; National Student Council Conference Delegate 4; Spotlighters Secretary 2.
GAVLIN, NANCY, Band 1,2 Intermediate, 3,
4 Concert, Band Leter. Marching Band 2;
Silver Pin 3 ; Orchestra 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Orchestra Funny Girl; Russian
Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3 ; White Certificate;
man Club 1,2; SSO l ; Unity Board 3,4.
EDWARDS, MARTIN, Cabinets 2,4; N Club 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Basketball l; Soccer 3,4, Major letters 3, 4; Track 1,2,3,4,
DE SAL VO, TONY, Choir 2,3; Swimming 2.
Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3,4; lntramurals
FRIEDKIN, SHEILA, Choir 3,4; Forensics l ;
G.A.A. l; Spanish Club 3; Silver Music Pin
Manager, Oliver.
1,2.
4; Girl's Glee 1,2; Music Certificate 3 .
GASSMAN, MARSHA, Band 1,2,3,4; Guys
&. Dolls Orchestra 2; Pow Wow '68 Publicity;
EGEBRECHT, DAN, Choir 3,4; Funny Girl
FREET, DEBORAH: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
Mattress Orc hestra Manager; Funny Girl
Orchestra 4 ; Children's Theatre 1, Costumes,
DEVINE, VICKI, Transfer student from
South Shore High School 3.
DIAKOUMIS, KAREN, Homecoming Court
3,4; Girl's Glee l; Aquasprites 3. G.A.A. 1,2,
3; Porn Pon Squad 2; Twirlers 4; Girl's Gymnastic Demonstration Team 1,2.
DIAMOND, SUE, Girl's Glee 1,2; French
Club 1,2.
4, Soccer 3, Minor & Major Letters; T rack 2;
lntramurals 3 ; Westones 3,4; l.M.E.A. Dis-
trict Music Festival 3,4; l.H.5.A. Solo &. Ensemble Contest 3,4; Gold Music Pin 4 .
EGEL, ARTHUR, Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3;
Physics Club 3; lntramurals Baseball 1,2,3,
Soccer 1,3, Football l,2 .
EICK, TOM, Baseball, Golf, lntramurals.
DICKER, LAURA, French Club 2; G.A.A. l ,
2,4; Guys &. Dolls Stage Crew, Mattress
FRIEDMAN, FREDIANN, Art Council 1,2;
French Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pow Wow ' 68
Stage Crew Construction ; Firebugs 3 ; Pow
Wow '69; Funny Girl S tage&. Construction
Crew; Children's Theatre 3; Thespians 4;
Spotlighters 3; Publicity for Speech&. Drama
Board 4 .
EICKHOFF, LINDA, G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 3;
Theatre Dance Club 1; Pow Wow '67.
Children's Theatre 2,3,4; SSO 3,4; Thespians
3,4.
EISENBERG, CHERI, G.A.A. 1,2,3; German
Club 1,2,3,4.
DICKERT, TOM, Football l,2; Track 1.
EISENBERG, JILL, Choir 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2;
Guard Club 2; Guys&. Dolls 2; Pow Wow ' 67
DIESCHBOURG, THOMAS, Camera Club
Cast; Pow '68 lead; Pow Wow '69 Cast; Mattress Chorus Cast : Firebugs Chorus Cast;
Silver Key; Bronze Key.
2 Make-Up; Bronze Key 2; Thespians 2,3,4;
Pow Wow '67 Stage Crew 2; Band Letter, Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Mu sic Pin 3; First
Award State solo&. ensemble Contest 1,2,3 .
GATES, GEORGE, Funny Girl 4; Orchestra
1,2,3,4 ; Stage Band 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3:
Concert Band 1,2,3,4.
FRIEDMAN, LESLIE, Porn Pon Squad l ;
Girl's Gymnas. Dem Learn 1.
Stage Crew; Firebugs Stage Crew; Pow Wow
'69 Stage Crew; Funny Girl Stage Crew;
2; Gymnastics 4.
FREDA, FRANK, Football l ,2.
GAULE, GARY, lntramurals 1,2,3 baseball&.
basketball .
FRITZ, MARY ANN, Arts Clu b 1,2,3,4,
President 2; Atoms 1,2; Band 1,2,3,4 ; Funny
Girl Orchestra 4; Opus I 1,2,3 ,4, Treasurer 4 ;
Orchestra 2,3,4; Russian Club 2,3,4 ; Unity
Board 2; Vivace 3; White Certificate; Bronze
Key; IMEA District Festival.
FRITZSHALL, LUCI, French Club 1,2; Pep
GAUTHIER, ROBERT, C hoir 2,3,4; Pow
Wow '68 Construction, Mattress Turntable
Chairman; Firebugs Construction; Pow Wow
'69 Construction Funny Girl Cast; Political
Forum C lub 3; Mixed C horus l ; Cross Country 2 ; Fencing l ; Jntramurals 1,2 ; Acapella
Choir 2,3,4.
249
�GEIMER, BOB: Audio-Visual 2,3,4 ; Chess
Club 1,2; Choir 1.2,3,4; Russian Club 1,2,
Science Seminar l ,2; 550 1,2,3,4; Stamp &
Coin 2.3, Baseball I : Basketball 1,2, Football
1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GILBERT, MARC: Cabinet 2; N-Club 2,3,4 :
Russian Club 2; SSO 2,3 ; Baseba ll 1: Football
1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2,3,4.
GERBER, NEAL: Transferred from SouthShore l.
GILL, LYNDA: Band 1: Cheerleaders 2,3,4:
G.A.A 2,3 ,4; Hospital Vis itors Trou pe 3:
Stude nt Council 1,2,3,4; Twirlers 1,2 ,3 .
GILLESPIE, STEVE: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 2; Football 1 .
GJNESI, KATHY : Golf 2,3.
GLASSBERG, BOB: N-Club 3,4; SSO 3,4:
pita! Visitors Troupe 4; Pep Club 2: SSO 1,2,
3.4; Spectrum Sports Editor 3; Spectrum Editor-in-C hief 4 ; Student Union Board 3; Unity
Board 2; National S tudent Council Delegate
2.
GLATT, PAUL: Band l,2 ,3,4: Band Letter: 1;
Bronze Pin 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Intermediate Band 1; Marching Band 2,3; Conc ert
Band 3,4; Camera Club 2,3, Vice- President 2;
Wrestling 1.
GLICK, DARYL: Arts Club 2; Choir 4; Forensics I ; French Club 2; Vivace 3,4; M ixed
Chorus l ; Girl's Glee 2,3: Music Certificate
3; Silver Music Pin 4.
GLINES, LARRY : Latin Club 3: N-Club 4:
550 3; Cross Country 1,2,3.4 ; Minor Letter
J; Major Letter 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major Letter
3,4; l ntramurals 1 ,2 ,3,4.
HALFPAP, CHARLES : N-Club 4; Cross
Coun try 2,3, 4, M inor "N " 3, Major " N " 4;
Golf 2,3,4 Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4; Intra-
GOODMAN , BOB: N-Club 3,4; Westward
HALPERIN, MARK: N-Club 3,4; Gymnas-
GOODMAN , JEFF: N-Club 3,4 , SSO 1,2;
Basketball l ; Soccer 2,3,4 ; Minor Letter 2,
Major Letter 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4 Minor Letter
1,2, Ma1 Letter 3,4 ; Intramurals 1 .
or
GOODMAN, LESLIE ANN: French C lub 2,
3; G.A.A. 1,2,3: SSO 4.
GORAN, MARGIE: Arts Club 1.2: G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Children's Theatre 1, 2,3; Service
Organization 3; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Spectrum
2,3,4; Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pow Wow
'67.
GORDON, LAUR IE: Arts Club 2; Girl's
Glee 1: Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 4; Children's Theatre 1 ,2,3,4.
GORDON, ROBERT: Audio-Visual 1: NClub 3.4; Gymnastics 1 ,2.3,4, Majo r Letter 3,
4; Tennis 1,2 ; Wrestling 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,
4.
GOR E, STEVEN: Foreign Exchange Club 4;
Physics Club 3 ; Basketball l ; lnt ramurals 1 ,
tics 2,3,4, M ajor "N" ; Soccer 2,3, Major " N "
HALPERN, EDWARD: Band 1,2, Marching
Band 2; N-Club 3,4, Executive Board 4; Cross
Country 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, M ajor " N " 3,
4; Soccer 2,3,4 Major "N" 3,4, Co-Captain 3,
4; T rack 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
HAMMERB ERG, GAIL: Band 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; SSO 3: Usherettes 3,4.
HANSSEN , WENCHE: Art Council 4 :
G.A.A. 1; Pep Club 1: Spanish Club 1: Girl's
Glee2.
HARR IS JANE: Arts C lub 3; Atoms 2;
Bridge C lub 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Girl's Glee l ;
Vivace 2,3,4; White Music Certificate, Bronze
Music Key, S il ver Music Key, Gold Music
Key; Cabinet Alternate 2; Future Teac hers 1,
2 ; G.A.A. 2 ; Pow Wow '68; Political Forum
Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Westward 1; Project '70 Co-Chairma n, Secretary ; White Certificate , Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key;
N ational Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholarship.
2; Project ' 70 3,4.
GREENBERG, MARK: Wrestling 1.
GREENBERG, RICK: Track 2; lntramurals
1,2,3.
HARTFEIL, KARL: T rack 4; lntramurals 2,4.
HATTENDO RF, MARY : Usherettes 3,4.
HECG, EARL: Transferred from Notre Dame
2; Intramurals 2.
I
GOLAND, MARLA: Aquasprites 1,2; Choir
2. G.A.A. 1,2,3: G uys & Dolls Make-Up
Crew 2; SSO 3.
GOLD, JONI : Arts Club 1,2: Bridge 3.4;
German Cl ub 3; Firebugs 3; Chi ldren's T heatre l ,2 ,3; Thespians 3,4; Westward 2,4; Pow
Wow '67.
GOLDBERG, PAM: Cabinet 2: Forensics l ;
French Clu b 1; Guards Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
I
HOFFMAN, BARBARA: Cabinet 4; G.A.A .
2,3,4, Vice-Preside nt 4; Pacesetters 3 ; Girl's
Interscholast ic Badminton Team 3,4 ; Timer's
Club2,3,4.
HOFFMAN, DA VE: Football 1,2,3, Minor
" N ".
murals 1,2,3,4.
3,4; Soccer 3,4 Major Letter 3,4; Swimming l ,
2; lntramurals; l,2,3,4 .
Cross Country 1 ,2,3, Major Letter 3; Track I ,
2 ,3; l ntram urals 4 .
HABIGHUR ST, DAVID: Audio-Visual l ;
German Club 1.
GREENMAN, ELLEN: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3 ; Letter
2 ; S il ver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4 ; Foreign Exchange
Club Secretary 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future
Teachers 3,4; G.A.A. l.
GRIMM, TONI: Art Council 1; G.A.A. 1,2,
HEIM, STEPHEN: Transferred from Yorktown Hi gh School 2 ; Audio-V isual 2 ,3,4;
Cabinet 3,4 ; Football 3,4; lntramurals 3.
HEINRICH, PAT: Band 1: SSO 3; Usherettes 3,4; Timer's Club 3.
3.4, Minor Letter, G.A.A. Board 2,3; German
Club 2,4; Vice-President 4; SSO 4.
HEINZ, LARRY: Transferred from Notre
HOFFMAN, JOHN : Cabinet 4, Treasurer;
Latin Club 1,2; SSO 4; Student Council 4;
Cross Country 1,2, Manager; l ntramurals 1;
'68 M ock Election, Nixon Campaign Manag·
er.
HOFFMAN , KENNETH : N-Club 4: Football
1,2,3,4, Minor "N " 2,3, Major " N " 4; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor " N" 2,3, Major " N" 3,4:
Wrestling 2, Minor " N ".
HOGLUND , BILL: Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4,
Uniform Crew 1 ,2,3,4; Fu'nny Girl Orchestra
4 ; lntramurals 1.
HORVAT, JEANNE: Aquasprites 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2, Concert Band 3,4; Mid-
West Nat ional Band Clinic: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4:
Usherettes 3 ,4.
HOUNDT, HERBERT: Trans ferred fr om
Notre Dame 2; Cross Country 3 ,4; Track 3,
Minor " N"; SSO 3,4.
HOUSMAN, BONNIE: Girl' s Glee 1,2;
Choir 3,4; Music Certificate 2 ; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate
2,4 ; Forensics 1,2,3; Pow Wow '66, '67, ' 68,
' 69, Steering Committee; Oliver Crew 1;
Guys & Dolls 2; Once Upon A Mattress 3;
Funny G irl 4; Children's Theatre 1,2,4; Spo·
tlighters 1; Thespians 2,3,4 ; SSO 3,4; Vivace
3,4 ; Westones 4 .
HSU, ANDREW: Bridge Club 4: Chess Club
3 , Secretary 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4 ;
Science Seminar 4; Physics Club 3 ; Intramur-
als 3,4.
HULOCK, MARY: G.A.A. 3: Pacesetters 3:
Pep Club 1 , Treasurer 2 ; Timers Club 3 ,4.
HUSMAN, DEBRA: Arts Club 4: French
Club 1,2; Westward 3.
Darnel .
GRZYBOWSKI, JERRY: N-Club 4; Baseball
HELFGAST, EILEEN: Girl's Glee 1,2,3; Fu-
Pow Wow '68 Song&. Dance Duet; Firebugs
Cast; Pow Wow ' 69 Cast; Porn Pon S quad 2;
Theatre Dance Club 1 .2. Vice- President 2;
Pow Wow ' 66 Cast ; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Ski
1 ,2, Minor Letter; Basketball 1,2; Minor Let·
ter 1 ,2, Major Letter 3,4; Cross Country 1,
Minor Letter .
Club3 .
GUENTHER, BOB: Choir l ; N-Club 2,3,4;
Basketball I : Football 3,4 , Major Letter 3,4;
HENTZ, NANCY: Arts Club 2,3; Debate l ,
2: G.A.A . 1,2,3,4 , Minor Letter ; Ecology
Club 4; Children's Theatre 1,2, 3; SSO 3,4 ;
JACKSON, C HARLES: Cabinet 1; N-Club 3,
4: Baseball 1; Football 2,3,4, Major " N" 3.4;
Wrestling 1,2.
1,2,4.
GOLDENBERG, MARK: Band 1,2,3,4; Mattress Orches tra ; Pow Wow '67 Band; Pow
Wow '69 Band, Steering Committee; Funny
Girl Orchestra ; Orchestra 2,3,4 .
GOLDFARB, LARRY: Audio- Visual 1; NClub 3,4; SSO 3: Soccer 2,3.4, Major Letters
3,4 ; Wrestling 1, Minor Letter l ; l ntramurals
l ,2,3,4.
GOLDMAN , LYNDA: G .A.A. 1,2,3; Pep
Club l ; Pom Pon Squad 3; SSO 1,2,3; Student Council 2; Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew 1;
Oliver Stage Crew 1; Pygmalion S tage C rew
l ; Pow Wow '67 Stage Crew 2.
GOLDMEIE R, SHARON : Future Homemakers 2 ; Future Teachers 2,3 Treasurer,
Secretary: SSO 1,2,3,4; Usherettes 3.
GOLDSTEI N, ALAN: Aud io-Visual I : Cabinet 2; SSO 1,3: Basketball 1, Numerals l ;
Soccer 2; Track 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major Let·
ter 2 ,3 ,4.
GUMBINER, GARY: Political Forum Club 3;
SSO 3,4; Baseball 3,4 Minor Letters 3, Major
Letter 4 ; Bronze Key; All State Scholarship
Semi-Finalis t; Transferred from Niles East 2 .
250
HERST, BARRY : Atoms l ; Band 2; Biochemistry Club 2,3; German C lub 1,2,3.4;
Science S eminar 3; Physics C lub 3.
HILKIN, STEPHEN : Astronomy & Aeronautics Club l ; Audio-Visual l ; SSO 4; Track 1,
Minor " N " 2.
Pow Wow '67 Steering Committee; Guys &
Dolls Cast; J.B. Costume Crew; Pow Wow
HINZ, GARRY : Bio-chemistry Club 1; Ecology Club 3,4; German Clu b 2,3,4; Guys and
' 68 Cast; Mattress Cast: Pep 'club 2: Student
Cou ncil 2: T hespians 2,3: Girl's Glee 1 .
GUNDLAC H, ALLYSON: Aquasprites 1,2,
3; Future T eachers 4; G.A.A. 1.2,3.4, Minor
Letter 2 , Major Letter 3; SSO 4; Theatre
Dance Club 2,3,4, President 4.
GUSSIS, GENE: Cabinet 2,4: Student Council 3,4 ; Gymnastics 2; Wrestling 1; lntramur-
Dolls Cast 2; Once Upon A Mattress Cast 3 ;
Funny Girl Cast 4 ; Wes to nes 4 ; Madrigal
Si ng ing Group 3; Cross Country 2 ,3,
Minor" N " 3; Track 1; Bronze Key 3.
HIRSCHAUER, LYNN: G.A.A. I, Board 2,3,
4: Pow W ow '68, '69; Once Upon A Mattress
3; Funny Girl 4; Orchestra 1 ,2,3 ,4, Treasurer
4; Girl's Interscholast ic Badminton Team 2 ,3 ,
4.
als 1,2.
GUTTMAN, STEVE: Basketball 1,2,3.4,
Minor Letter 3, Major Letter 4: T rack 2,3,4,
M ajor 3,4; lntramurals 1.
JACOBS, MARC EE : Aquasprite s 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2,3,4;
Pep Club 1; SSO 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
S pectrum 4.
Thespians 2,3,4.
GUM P, CHRIS : Choir 2,3; Cabi nets 3,4;
G.A.A . l ; Pow Wow '66 Cast; Oliver Cast:
Soccer 3 ; lntramurals 1,2.
COLMAN, GAIL: Cabinet 1,2,3,4 , Vi<ePresident 2: French Club 1.2; G.A.A. I ; Hos-
tu re Teachers 1; G.A.A. 1; Stu dent Council
HIRSCHTIC K, ROBERT: Cabinet 2,3,4;
National Ho nor Society 3 ,4 ; N -Club 4; Bas-
ketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Major " N" 4;
Track 2,3,4, Major " N" 3,4.
JANKOWSK I, LILLIAN: G.A.A. 4; Russian
Club 1.
JESCHKE, CAT HY: Marching Band 1,2,4;
Intermediat e Ba nd l ; Concert Band 2 ,3 , 4,
Secretary 4; Band Librarian 1,2,3,4; Mid-
West Band Clinic 2; M. E.N.C. 4; Band Letter
2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Solo
& Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; l.M.E.A. District
Band 4; All-State Band 4 ; Concert Orchestra
4; Funny Girl Orchestra 4.
JOHNSON , CLAY: ' sand 1: Football 1;
Gymnastics 1,2; T rack 2,3, Minor " N "; In·
tramurals 1.
JOHNSON, GREGORY : Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 1,2 ; Band 1,2,3; Guards Club
2,3; Track Manager 2, Minor " N " .
JOHNSON, JOAN: Girl's Glee 1,2,3,4; Future Teachers 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 1.
JOHNSON, MARY : Intermediate Band 1,2,
3, Concert Band 4; Girl's Glee l ; Medical
Careers Club 4; Stamp & Coin Club 1.
�KIMURA, TERESA: Intermediate Band l ,
Concert Band 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1 ,2 ,3,4, Board 2,
nasties 1, 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
Bowen High School 2; Band 2,3; Atoms 2;
3,4, Secretary 3 , Minor letter 2, Major Letter
LEAL, SCOTT: Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus
3,4; SSO 3 ,4; Spanish Club 2.
C rew 3; Children's Theatre 2; Thespians 3,4,
3; Band Certificate 1 , Band Letter 2 ; Silver
Music Pin 3, Cold Music Pin 4; Twilers 4;
Girl's Interscholastic Tennis Team 4; Girl's
Interscholastic Badminton Team 1,2,3,4;
1; Oliver Cast 1; Pygmalion Crew 1; Pow
Wow Cast 2; Music Certificate; Silver Music
Pin; Thespians 1,2,3; Westones 3 ; Children's
Theatre 1,2; Forensics 1; Student Council 3;
Corresponding Secretary 3.
Mid-West Band Clinic 2.
Foreign Exchange Club 3; German Club 1,2;
KAHN, GARY: Bridge Club 3 ,4 , Vice Presi-
KITCHEN, ANDREA: Transferred from
Brittany High School !; Girl's Glee 2,3; We-
als 1.
stones 4; Pow Wow '69; Children's Theatre 2 ,
3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Demonstration Team 3,4.
LEAVITT, BONNIE: Arts Club 3; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1 ,3 ; Theatre Dance Club 3 ;
KLEIN, DREW: N-Club 3,4; Baseball l,2,3,4,
Minor " N" 3, Major " N" 4; Basketball l ;
Football l,2,3,4, Major"N" 3,4.
LEAVITT, BRANDON: Art Cou ncil 4; Arts
JOHNSON, NANCY: Choir 3,4; Monitor 2,
3.
JOHNSON, PEGGY: Choir 2,3,4; Vivace 1,2,
3,4, Treasurer 3; Pow Wow Cast ' 66, '67;
Guys & Dolls Crew 2; Firebugs Costume
Bio-chemistry Club 3 ,4; Political Forum Club
Bronze Key; Track 2; Wrestling 2; Intramurdent 3; Choir 2; Cabinet 3,4, Vice President
4; German Club l ,2,3,4; Guys & Dolls Cast
2; Pow Wow Cast '68, '69; Mixed Chorus l ;
National Honor Society 3,4.
KAHAN, JAMES: Arts Club 2,3,4; Choir 2 ;
German Club 1,2; Political Forum Club 1,2,3,
Pow Wow '66 Crew.
KALISH, PHYLLIS: G.A.A. 4; J.B. Crew 3;
Bronze Key.
KLEIN, KATHERINE: G.A.A. 1 ,2 ,3 ,4; SSO
KALLMAN, RANAE: Band 1,2,3; Children's
KLEIN, LESLIE: Cabinet l ,2,3,4; G.A.A. l ;
Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3 ; Intermediate
Band l ; Mix\d Chorus 1; Choir 2,3; White
Music Certificate; Silver Pin; Cabinet President 4; Westones 2,3, Treasurer 3; Westword
4; Political Forum Club 3,4, Vice President 4;
Student Council 4; Pow Wow Crew '66, '67,
'68; Oliver Cast l ; Guys & Dolls Cast 2; Spo-
Theatre 2.
Pep Club 2; Service Organization 3,4; Span-
tlighters 1 ,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4.
4; Student Union Board 2,3.
4.
ish Club 2 ,3 ; Usherettes 2.
KAMENEAR, DYANE: Transferred from
Von Stueben 2; SSO 3; Student Council 3.
KAPLAN, DAVID: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 1,2 ; German Club 1,2,3,4; Political
Forum Club 4.
KARACHUN, RICHARD: Stamp & Coin
Club 2: Baseball 1,2, Minor " N" 2; Basketball
l ; Football l,2,3; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4.
KLUGMAN, MARK: Arts Club 2,3; Bridge
Club 3,4; German Club 2 ,3,4; It's Academic
3; Political Forum Club 3 ; Physics Club 3,4;
T ennis 1,2; Astronomy & Aeronautics C lub
2.
KOERVER, BRIAN: Transferred from South
Shore High School 3.
LEBOV, HEDY: Mixed Chorus 1, Girl's Glee
2; Children's Theatre 1,2: G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 2,
J; Service Organization 2,3; Spanish Club 1 ,
2.
LEBOVITZ, ILENE: Transferred from Senn
High School l; Arts Club 2,3; Girl's Glee 3;
French Club l ,2,3; Future Teachers 2; G.A.A.
1 ,2,3; Medical Caree~s Club l ; SSO 2,3,4;
Student Counc il 1.
KORNEL, EDI: Transferred from Mt. Brook
KARLIN, RICHARD: Transferred from
Brown High School 3; Audio-Visual 3; Opu•
One 4; Political Forum C lub 3,4.
KATZ, ALVIN: Cabinet 1,2, President 1: It's
cert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Letter; Silver Music Pin; Westones 2; Westword 2,3,4;
Pow Wow Band '66, '67, '68, Music Director
KAUFFMAN, RONALD: Bridge Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; Political Forum C lub 3 ;
KOZLOFF, DENISE: Spanish Club 1,2.
KRAMER, ROBERT: Choir 2,3; N-Club 4:
Baseball 1,2; Basketball l ; Football 2 ,3,4.
Wow Cast '68; Once Upon A Mattress Cast
3.
tal Visitors Troupe 4.
LUNDQUIST, COLE: N-Club 3,4: Baseball
1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4 Major " N" 4; Football
l.
LUSTIG, DALE: Art Council 3; Arts Club 3:
Political Forum C lub 3.
1; Cabinet 2 ; Forensics 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2,3,4; Porn Pon Squad
McCOWAN, PAM: Foreign Exchange Club
2,3 ; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Student Council 3 ,4;
Westword 3,4 ; Children's Theatre 4 ; Pow
1; Pow Wow '69; Student Council 1; Transferred from Sydney, Australia in the '69-70
A.F.5. Program.
ans 3 ,4 , Recording Secretary.
McLEOD, DENNIS: Concert Band l,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1 ,2,3,4 ; German Club 2,3,4;
Guys & Dolls Orchestra 2; Pow Wow '68
Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Physics Club 3 ,4, President 4; Pow Wow '66 Band l ; Oliver Orches-
4 ; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3 ,4; Spanish
tra 1; Pow Wow '67 Band 2; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair
Awards 3 ; Illinois State Science Fair Outstanding Award 3; AAAS Certificate of
Recognition 4; Rensselaer Science and Math
Award 3; Bausch and Lomb Award 4; American Junior Academy o f Science 4; lJAS State
Paper Sessions, Best in State 3.
Club!; Spectrum 2,3,4; Children's Theatre 3,
LANGE, ALAN
Foreign Exchange C lub 3; Fore nsic 1,2,J;
LUCAS, LINDA: Aquasprites 2; Choir 3,4;
Cabinet l; G.A.A. 2; Guards Club 2; Hospi-
LEVEY, CAROL: White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship
2,3; Unity Board 2,3; Usherettes 3,4; Vivace
G.A.A. l ; Spanish Club l ; Westword 2,3;
Theatre Dance Club l ,2,3; J.B. Cast 2; Pow
4, Secretary, Treasurer.
KRISTOF, THOMAS: Student Union Board
3,4; Baseball 1,2; Football l ,2,3,4, Minor " N"
2, Major " N" 3 ,4; Golf 2, Minor " N" 2.
3; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3; German Club 3,4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4 ; Ski Club 3,4; Pep Club l ,
KELLMAN, PAM: Arts Club 1,2; Debate 3:
President 3 , President 4; C.A.A. 1, 2,3 ,4 ;
Guards Club 3,4, Co-Captain: Timers Club 3 ,
Band 3; Mattress Orchestra 3; Pow Wow '69
Band 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,
4; Science Seminar 3,4, Student Director 4;
Theatre 1; Spectrum 2; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Majo(
" N "4.
KEEFE, PAUL: Cross Country l ; Track 4.
LOOS, CAROLE: Aquasprites 1 ,2,3,4 , Vice
LEPP, ELLEN: Futu re Homemakers! ; Mixed
Chorus l.
KAUFMAN, MERLE: Mixed Chorus l ,
Major "N" 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
LITKE, JAMES: N-Club 3,4; Football l ; Soccer 2,3,4, Mino r "N " 2, Major "N " 3,4; Intramurals 1, 2,3,4; West word 2,3,4.
KRISKA, NATHAN: Children's Theatre 3:
SSO 2,3; Soccer 2.
Girl's Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Future Teachers 1,2,
KEESHIN, SCOTT: N-Club Z,3,4: SSO 3,4;
Basketba ll 1, Minor "N"; Football l,Z,3,4;
" N " 4.
KRASNER, DONALD: lntramurals 2.
LANDE, ROBERT: Cabinet 2 ,4; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Funny Girl Cast 4; Children's
KAUFMAN, SCOTT: Band 1.
LIPPO, BRUCE: Cabinet 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1,2; Football l ; Soccer 2,3, Major
LEIN, BARBARA: Arts Club 1,2; Children's
Theatre l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
Track 4; Intramurals 1,2.
3,4.
LINDHEIMER, TERRY: Cabinet Alternate
2; Forensics 2 ,3 ; Girl's Glee l; SSO 4.
LEES, ELLEN: Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders
'69; Oliver O rchestra; Guys & Dolls Orchestra; Once Upon A Mattress Orchestra; Funny Girl Orchestra; Thespians 4; Quill &
Scroll Society 3,4; Homecoming Committee,
Chairman 4.
Forensics 1; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3 ; Theatre Dance
Club 1,2; Service Organization 1,2,3; Porn
Pon Squad 2; Pow Wow '68 Cast, '69 Steering
Committee; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 3;
Funny Girl Cast 4; Oliver Crew 1.
Wow '68; Once Upon A Mattress 3; Thespi-
High School 1 ; Internation Simulation 4;
Funny Girl 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Political Forum Club 3; Fencing 2,3 Minor "N" 2.
Academic 4 ; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum 2,
3; Stage Band 1,2,3; Student Council l ; Con-
LIBERTORI, LYNN: Cabinets l , Alternate 2:
4; Pow Wow Make-Up Crew '66, Co-Chairman '67; Chairman '68, '69; Oliver Make-Up
Crew l; Guys & Dolls Make-Up Crew 2;
Once Upon A Mattress Make-Up Chairman
3; Firebugs Make-Up Chairman 3 ; Funny
Girl Make-Up Chairman 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Opus One 4, Assistant Editor.
LAPAGLIA, JAMES: Gymnastics l.
LAPINS, JEFFERY: Audio-Visual 2,3;
Guards Club 1,2; Political Forum Club 2,3,4;
Science Seminar 2,3; SSO 1,2,3; Football 2,3,
4, Major "N" 4; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals
l.
MACIEJEWSKI, KATHY: Concert Band 1,2,
LEVIN, MARK: Aquarists l ; Cabinet l ;
Wrestling 1, Minor "N" Numeral; Ski Club
LASKIN, SHERRY: Transferred from South
Shore High School 2; Art Council 2; French
Club 2,3.
Girl 4; Medical Careers Club 4.
4.
LEVIN, MEL YIN: Political Forum Club 3:
Football 4, Minor " N": Track 2,3,4; Intramurals 3.
LARSON, CAROL: Girl's Glee l ; C hildren's
Theatre l ; SSO 1,2,3; Spotlighters l.
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3: German Club 2; Funny
LEVIN, SHELLEY: Cabinet l : Porn Pon
Squad 3; Spanish Club 1 ,2; Pow Wow '66,
'67-Make-Up Crew; Oliver Make-Up Crew
1; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4.
LASH, HAL: Baseball Manager l ; Basketball
LEVINE, SUSAN: Forensics 1 ,3 ,4; French ! ,
Assistant Manager 1; Spectrum 1,2.
2,3 ; Future Teachers 1; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Children's Theatre 4; Pow Wow
'69 Steering Committee; Once Upon A M attress Cast 3; Firebugs Cast 3 ; Funny Girl
Student Directo r 4; Thespians 3,4.
MADDEN, JAMES: Cabinet 1,2,3, President
2; Latin Club 1,2; N-Club 4; SSO 1,2; Unity
Board 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4 , Major " N " 3:
Gymnastics 1.
MADER, RICHARD: Band 1 ,2,3; Latin Club
1,2; N-Club 4 ; Football 1 ,2 ,3 ,4, Minor 3,
Major 4; Swimming 2,3; Track 2; Wrestling
l.
MAGNUS, BARBARA: Cabinet 3,4: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Future T eachers 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; German Club l,2,3.
KIER, MARLA: Transferred from Bowen
High School l : French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. l ,
2,3 ; Student Council 1,2,3.
LAUER, HELEN: G.A.A. 1 ,2; Medical Careers Club 2; SSO 2,3,4.
KIMURA, KATHRYN: Cabinet Alternate 1,
LAVENDA, IRIS: Transferred from Oshkosh High School 4; Future Teachers 4;
LEWIS, LINDA: Pep Club 1: SSO 2,3; Span-
Westword 4.
ish 1; Girl's Interscholastic Tennis 1.
surer 3 , Board 2,3,4; Pacesetters 4; CirlS In
'Sehl Tennis 2,3,4; Girls In 'Sehl Badminton
LAWRENCE, ROBERT: N-Club 3,4; Gym-
LEWISON, MURRAY: Transferred from
1 ,2,3,4.
4; French 3; Future Homemakers 1; Future
T eachers 2, Secretary 3; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girl's Glee 4; Funny Girl Accompanist 4.
MAGNUSON, MARCIA: Future T eachers
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls Glee 1.
MAJEWSKI, NANCY: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Trea-
25 1
�I
I
MALTZ, HARRY, Cabinet 2,4.
MROZEK, MICHAEL Baseball 1,2,3.
MANDELL, PHYLLIS, Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; GA.A. 1,2,3,4; Hospi-
MUELLER, GAYLE, Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Guards Club 3,4; Latin Club 4; Girls
Glee 1,2,3; Unity Board 3.
tal Visitors Troupe 4; Firebugs Make-Up 4;
ll
Funny Girl Make Up 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Student Council 1,2; West word 4.
MURA, DAVID, Concert Band 3,4; Cabinet
1,2; Student Council 2,3; Basketball 1,3,4,
Minor 3; Football 1,2,3, Minor 3; Track 1,2;
MANN, DAVID, Aquarists l ; N-Club 4;
SSO 2; Stamp & Coin Club 2; Unity Board l;
Basketball 3,4, Manager; Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Soccer 3,4, Manager Minor " N " 3,
Jntramurals 2,3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation; Illinois State Scholar; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3;
Major "N " 4; Wrestling 1.
dent 4; Football 2,3,4, Major 4; Golf 3,4;
PEARSON, PEGGY, Choir 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3;
Wrestling Numeral l; Intramurals 2,3,4,
Bowling.
Mixed Chorus 1, Secretary, Girls Glee 2 Secretary; V ivace 2,3,4, Secretary.
NORTELL, NANCY, Cheerleaders 1,2,3,
Captain 2; Cabinet l; Spanish Club 1.
PERTT, DANA, Future Teachers 4; SSO
NOTO, JOE, Football 1.
PETERSON, LOUISE, Future Teachers 1,2.
NOVOSELSKY, ROBERTA, Arts Club 1,2,
PINES, BONNIE, Arts Club 1,2; M ixed
Chours l ; Girls Glee 2; Cabinet 3; GA.A.
Gold Key 4.
3,4; Future Teachers 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Politi-
cal Forum Club 3,4; SSO 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2.
NUDEL, BARRY, Cabinet l,Z,3,4; Hospital
'1 1
MANN, DOUGLAS, German Club l; SSO
1,2,4; Service Organization 1,2,4; Student
Union Board 2,3; Wrestling 1.
MARCUS, SHERRt Arts Club l; Choir 2,3,
II
,,
4 ; Forensics 2,3; Funny Gi rl Chorus 4; Child-
ren's Theatre 2; 550 3; Usherettes 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Girls Glee 1.
MARKICH, JOHN, Transferred from Senn
High School 4.
MARTA, KATHY, Transferred from Niles
East High School l ; Girls Glee 1,2.
MARTIN, SUE, German Club 2; Medical
Careers Club l; Pep Club l; Swimming l ; Ski
Club 3,4.
MUSIKANTOW, BOB, Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; Latin Club 4; Stamp &
CoinClub3.
Visitors Troupe 4; Political Forum Club 3;
Tennis 1,2,3,4, Minor Letter 3; Senior Release
Board 4.
MUTH, DEBRA, Choir 3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4;
G.A.A. l,Z,3,4; Pow Wow '68; Funny Girl 4;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Spanish Club l; Theatre
NUDELMAN, ANDREA, Future Teachers
l; GA.A. 1,2; Guards Club 3; Medical Careers Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l; SSO 3; Usher-
Dance Club 1,2; Thespians 4; Westones 4;
Pow Wow '66; Oliver 3; Pow Wow '67.
ettes 3,4.
MYRENT, MARK, Tennis 2, Major " N " 3,
4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Major "N" 4.
NAGEL, ALAN, Transferred From Bowen
High School I.
NAGELBERG, LINDA, Cabinet 3,4; French
Club 1,2,3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4;
tional Honorary Society 3,4.
NYKOLAYKA, JIM, Cross Country 1,2;
Track 1 .
OBERLANDER, JOAB, Debate 1,2,3; Forensics 3; SSO 1,2.
OLSEN, LYNNET, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 4 ;
NAKASHIMA, CATHY, Arts Club 2; Choir
MARTORANO, ROSILYN, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
3,4; Cab inet 4; Foreign Exchange Club 3,4;
Guards Club 3,4; Girls Gymnastic Demonstration 2 .
German Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Pep Club 1,
2; Girls In'school Badminton 3,4.
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 2; Bronze Key 2; Sil-
MASLOVITZ, BERNARD, Band 1,2,3; Con-
ver Key 3; Silver Music Pin 3; A.F.S. Finalist
3; Summer Abroad 3; IMEA 3; Transferred
from Von Steubon 2,
ORLOVE, LAURIE, Arts Club 3; G.A,A. 1,2;
SSO 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Girls Gymnastics
1,2.
cert Band 4; Letter 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
NASSEY, MARY, Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
MAU, HENRY: As tronomy &. Aeronautics
Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 1.
MAUER, PAT, Art Councill; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
4; Girls Glee 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4,
MAYER, BILL, Art Council 2; Choir 2,3,4;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; German Club .3.
OSYCHUK, PETE, Audio Visual 2,3,4 ; Ra-
Glee 2,3,4; Music Certificate 3; Silver Pin 4.
dio Electronics 2: Russian Club 2,3; Gymnastics 1; lntramurals 2,3.
NAST, JUDEE, Aquasprites 1,2 ,3; Cabinet 2,
3; G.A.A. 1,2; Pep Club 2; Spanish Club 3.
OSMOLAK, CALE, Aquasprites 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Forensics 3; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3,4; Guards
NEHART,SHARON, Future Teachers 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Guys & Dolls Stage Crew; Pow
MEYER, JANIS, G.A.A. 1,2; Children's
Wow '68 Lighting Crew; Mattress Stage
Manager; Firebugs Lighting Cha irman; Pow
Wow '69 Light ing Chairman ; Funny Girl
Scene Designer; C hildren 's Theatre 1,2,3,4,
Theatre Usher 4; 550 2,3,4; Girls Gymnastic
Demonstration 1,2.
Technical Director 3; Thespians 3,4; Oliver
Stage Crew: Pygmalion Stage Crew.
Club 3,4; Pep Club 1; Usherettes 3,4; GPE
Leader 2,3,4.
PACIOREK, CAROLA, Future Homemakers
2,3, Vice-President 2.
PAGNI, LARRY, Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band; Oliver 3; Mattress 3.
MEYERS, KURT, Guards Club 2,3; Soccer
NELSON, MITCH, N-Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,
3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Most Valuable Player 3;
Football 1,2,3,4, Major 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,
Swimming 2,3.
NELSON, ROBERTA , Transferred from
2; Swimming 2,3; Wrestling 1.
PANICO, MARIA, Forensics 3.
Amundsen 3; Cabinet 4; Forensics 3; G.A.A.
3,4, Board J, President 4; Girls In 'Sehl Tennis 3; Girls Jn 'Sehl Badminton 3.
PANTELAKIS, PENNY, Girls Glee 2,3;
PALM, ROY, Band 1,2; Guards Club 3;
MIDLER, TOVA, Future Homemakers 1,2.
MILSTEIN, MARK, Baseball l; Football 1,2;
Gymnastics 1, Manager.
MIRSKY, MARC, N-Club 3,4; Basketball 1,
Mixed Chorus 1.
MITS, MISSY, G.A.A. 1,2; German Club l ,
2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; Medica l Career C lub 3; S tudent Council 2,3.
MITT, TOM: Aquarists 1,2,3, Vice-President 2, President 3; Audio-Visual l ; Choir 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 4; Firebugs 3; Political Forum
C lub 3,4; Radio Electronics 1,2, President 2;
Westones 3; Basketball 2; Football l; Illinois
I
NEUMAN, BETTE, Future Teachers 1,2,3;
PARAZYNSKI, LOUISE, Choir 3,4; Mixed
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3 ,4.
2,3,4, Minor " N " 3, Major " N " 4.
Chorus l; Girls Glee 2; S ilver Pin 3; Gold Pin
4; Guys &. Dolls Stage Crew 2; Mattress 3;
Spotlighters 1 ,2,3; Thespians 4; Oliver Stage
Crew J.
NEWTON, RICHARD, Pow Wow ' 69 4;
C hildrens Theatre 2; Pow Wow '66 1; Pow
Wow '67 2.
•
NICKOLS, CLEOPATRA, Cabinet l;
G.A.A. 1,2; SSO 2; Spanish Club 3.
NIETSCHMANN, DAN, Ecology Club 3,4;
German Club 3; Basketball 1.
State Scholarship.
Vice-President 4; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3,4, Minor letter
2,3,4, Captain 4.
I
MOTENKO, CAIL, Arts Club l ; Future
Teachers 2; G.A.A. l; SSO 4; Spanish Club
1; Pow Wow '66 Stage Crew.
252
NORUM, GLORIA, Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club2,
PLOTNICK, RICHARD, Guards Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1; Soccer 3; Swimming 2,3.
POCOFSKY, SCOTT, N-Club 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major N 3,4; Soccer 2,3.
POLON, JIM, N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
Minor 1,2, Major 3.
POLON, LORI, Forensics 4; Pow Wow '68 3;
Mattress 3; Pow Wow '69 4; Funny Girl 4;
Theatre Dance Club 2; Thespians 4; Pow
Wow '67 Scenery Crew.
PORTUGAL, MITCHELL, Band 1,2,3,4;
Chess Club 2; Funny Girl 4; Stage Band 4;
Soccer 3, Minor; Wrestling I; Illinois State
Music Contest 2,3,4; District Festival 4.
PRANGE, MIKE, Football!.
PRITIKIN, DORE, Childrens Theatre 2;
Girls Glee 2,3; Transferred from Evanston
High School I.
PUTTERMAN, LARRY, N-Club 4; SSO
Executive Board 4; Soccer 4; lntramurals
Softball l,Z,3,4.
PYSHOS, DIANE, Arts Club 3; Choir 4;
Girls Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus I; Vivace 3,4.
QUIST, JOHN, Guards Club 3,4; Swimming
2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
RAPAPORT, DIANE, Art Council 2; Arts
Club 1,2,3; Cabinet 4; Future Teachers 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Political Forum Club 3,4; SSO 1;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Red Certificate I; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3,
RAYNES, JOEL, Intramurals 1.
READING, KATHY, G.A.A.1,2,3; SSO 1,4.
Cheerleaders 2; National Honor Society 3,4;
REDINGER, STEVE, Cross Country 1,2;
Spanish Club l ; Student Union Board 2,3,4;
Unity Board 4.
T rack 1,2.
PASH, DAVE, Transferred from Shawnee
PASMA, CINDY, Choir 2,3,4; Forensics l;
Mattress 3; Apotheosis 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Spotlighters 1; Vivace 2,3,4, Vice-President
4; Westones 3.
PATTERSON, BILL, Aquasprites 3,4;
Guards Club l,2,3,4, Captain 4; N-Club 3,4;
NORMAN, BILL, N-Club 2,3,4, Vice-Presi-
PINKERT, MARVIN, Arts Club 3; Bridge
Club 3,4; It's Academic 4; Political Forum
Club 3,4; International Simulation Workshop
READING, LORETTA, G.AA.1,2.
Mission West, Kansas 3.
3; Major 4; Guards Club 2,3; Pep Club 2.
tre 1,2; Pep Club l ; Porn-Pon Squad 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; S tudent Council 1;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Thespians 4.
PARKER, BARBARA, Cabine t 1,2,3,4;
NILES, LAURETTA, Aquasprites 2,3,4,
MOSER, KIRK, Cabinet 4; German Club 1,
2; N-Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major
1.2; Guards Club 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
3,4; Senior Board 4; Bronze Key 2; White
Certifica te 1 ; J.B. Makeup; Firebugs MakeUp; Pow Wow '69 Make-up; Chi ldrens Thea-
2,3,4.
NYBERG, MICHAEL, Atoms 1,2; Bio-Chem
Club 2; Debate 1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Na-
SS02,3,4.
MARTORANO, LINDA, G.A.A. 4; SSO 4.
Executive Board 4.
Swimming 1 ,2,3 .
REGULA, GAYLE, French Club 3; GA.A. 1,
2 4; Oliver Prop Crew; Guys & Dolls Stage
Crew; Pow Wow '68 Prop Crew C hairman;
Mattress Prop Crew Chairman; Firebugs
Crew Board; Pow Wow '69 Lighting Crew;
Funny Girl Crew; Children's Theatre 2,3,4;
SSO 1; Thespians 3,4,
REICHERTS, NANCY, Girls Glee 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3.
REIFENBERC, JOHN, Football 1,2,3,4 Ma-
�jor, Minor; Wrestling 1,2.
RIFKIN, SCOTT: SSO 3; Cross Country 1,
2; Coif 2,3; Soccer 3, Minor "'N"; Wrestling
1; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROWELL, RICK: Pow Wow 1,2 Stage Crew;
Pow Wow 4 lighting; Guys & Dolls Stage
ROBERTS, JEFF: Astronomy & Aeronautics
Crew; J.B. Construction Crew; Mattress Pinrail 3; Firebugs Sound Chairman 3; Childrens
Club l,2; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l; Science
Seminar 3,4; Swimming 1,2 Minor "N".
ROCHELL, NANCY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2;
Cheerleaders 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4 Alternate;
G.A.A. 1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4;
Theatre Sound 3; Thespians 3,4.
RUBIN, BETH: Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee
2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
RUBIN, RHONDA: Future Homemakers l ;
Future Teachers 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club
Numerals.
SHINER, MARCY: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
SEGAL, SUE: National Merit Scholarship
ROSSI, JACK: N-Club 3,4; Baseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4 Minor "N" 2, Major " N" 3,4.
Club 2; Spanish Club 3; Pow Wow '66 Stage
Finalist 4; Homecoming Committee Secretary
4; Project '70 3,4; Art Council 2; Forensics l ,
2; Pow Wow 2,3 Acts, 4 Make-up Crew;
Guys & Dolls Make-up Crew; Mattress
Make-up Crew; Firebugs Make-up Crew;
Crew.
SHORE, STEVEN: Transferred from South
Children's Theatre l; Political Forum Club 3;
SSO 2,3; Spectrum 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
SIEGAL, ALLAN: German Club 1; Mattress
3; Baseball 3; Basketball 4; Cross Country 3,
Glee 2; Cabinet Alternate 2; G.A.A. 1; Pep
Shore 3; Track 3.
4.
SEIDEL, AVA: Aquasprites Technical Crew
2,3; French Club 2,3; Pow Wow '66 Stage
SIERZEGA, RON: Band 1,2,3; Chess Club 4.
Crew, '67 Cast, '68 Poop Co-Chairman, '69
Steering Committee; Oliver Stage Crew;
SIGEL, CRAIG: Debate 3; Ecology Club 2;
Pygmalion Stage Crew; J.B. lighting; Mat-
Science Seminar 3,4.
tress Lighting assistant; Firebugs lighting
Co-Chairman;-.. Funny Girl Stage Crew;
SILBERSTEIN, DEBBIE: Transferred From
ROGINA, MARY: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,
cer 2,3; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SACKS, DEBRA : Future Teachers!.
1, 2,3,4 Corresponding Secretary; Illinois
4; Opus One 2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Westword 2,3,4.
SADUR, SHELLEY: Future Teachers 3,4
Children's Theatre l ; Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4
1.
Co. Captain; Russian Club 1,2,3,4 Vice President; Spectrum 2,3,4.
RUTGARD, JEFF: Cabinet 1,2,3,4; French
Club 2,3; SSO 3,4; Gymnastics 1 ,2,3,4; Soc-
Vice President; Spanish Club 2,3.
ROMEN, MARILYN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Forensics
l; G.A.A. l; Pow Wow ' 66, '67 Make-up
Crew, '68, '69; Guys & Dolls Make-up Crew;
J.B.; Funny Girl; Children's T heatre 1,2,3;
Pep Club 2; Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Student Council 3; Theatre Dance
Club 1 ; T hespians 1,2,3,4.
ROSEN, ANDREA: Future Homemakers 2;
Future Teachers 2,3,4; Pep Club 1; SSO 1,2,
3,4; Usherettes 3.
ROSEN, AUDREY: Mixed chorus 1; Girls'
Glee 2,3; Choir 4; Foreign Exchange Club 4;
French Club 1,2,3; Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew.
ROSEN, BARRY: White Certificate l;
SAKAS, PETER: N-Club 3,4 Treasurer;
Football 1,2,3 Minor "N", 4 Major "N"; Golf
•
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 Major 'N" 3.
Scholarship 4; AFS Foreign Exchange StuNational Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4, Executive Board 4; SSO 2; Student Council 1,2,
3 Treasurer, 4 Recording Secretary; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain, Major "N" 3,4; Intramura ls 1,2,3; Cooperative Committee 2,3.
Minor"N" , 4.
SANDROFF, ANN: Mixed Chorus l; Girls
Glee 2,3; Future Teachers 1 ; G.A.A. l ,2,3;
Spanish Club 2.
SCHALLER, ROBERT: Choir 2,3,4; Guards
Club 2; Mixed Chorus I; Musical Cast 2,3;
Pow Wow 3,4; SSO 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Westones 3,4; Football 1,2; Gymnastics l ;
Swimming 2; Ski Club 3.
SCHATZMAN, LYNN: G.A.A. l; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3,4; J.B. Make-up Crew;
C hildren's Theatre 1,2; Political Forum Club
3; Spanish Club 1,2;. Westword 2,3,4; Project
'70 4.
SCHILLER, BETH: Art Council 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,3; Pow Wow '66.
ROSENBERG, ANNlEE: French Clu b 1,2;
Pow Wow 3,4 Make-up Crew; Musical 3,4
Make-up Crew; Firebugs Make up; Children's Theatre 1,2,3 Assistant Director;
Thespians 2,3,4.
SCHLAG, CHRISTINE: Gi rls Glee 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 2,3; SSO 2,3,4.
SCHLAN, LEE: Transferred from Bowen
High School 4; Funny Girl 4; Contest Play 4.
ROSENBERG, GARY: Cabinet 3; Student
Council 4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3.
State Scholarship 4.
Horace Mann , Cary, Indiana 4; Future
Teachers 4; Pow Wow '69 Stage&. Make-up
Crew; Funny Girl Make-up 4; Children's
Theatre Make-up 4.
SEIDMAN, TERRI: Mixed Chorus I; Girls
Glee 2; Forensics 1,2,3; Guys & Dolls 2;
Children's Theatre 1,2; Thespians 2,3.
SilVER, MARCY: Cabinet 3,4; Guards Club
SELIN, AUDREY: Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2.
1,2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2,3,4; Pow
Wow '66 Stage Crew; SSO 2; Spanish Club 1,
I.
SALTZ, STEVEN: Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2;
Choir 2,3; Physics Club 3; Wrestling 1,2,3
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
dent to Brazil 3; Foreign Exchange Club 4;
Children's Theatre 1 ,2,3,4, SSO 4; Thespians
SEMILOH, DIANE: Art Council 1,2,3.
SENENSKY,JAY: Political Forum Club.
SETTLER, STEVEN: Guys & Dolls 2; Stamp
& Coin Club 1 Vice President, 2 V.P., 3 V.P. &
Treasurer; Mattress 3.
SERVOS, ANDI: AFS Finalist 3; DAR Finalist 4; White Certi ficate 1; Bronze Key 2; Sil-
ver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,3; Bridge Club 3;
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 Secretary 1-4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3; German Club 1,2,3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Opu One 2,3,4; Pacesetters 3,4;
Press Bureau 4; Student Council 2,3,4; Westword 2,3; Girls' Gymnastic Demonstration
Team 2.
SHANDELSON, MARLA: G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4 Captain 3,4; Russian
Club 1,2,3.4 Vice President 3, President 4;
Theatre Dance Club 1,2,3, Vice President 3.
SHAPIRO, DEBBIE: White Certi ficate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1; National
Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club 2; Political For-
um Club 3; SSO 3.
SilVERMAN, SHERRI: Future Teachers 2;
Press Bureau 3; Spectrum 3.
SILVERMAN, WAYNE: Transferred from
Mather 3; Cabinet 4; Stamp & Coin Club 4
President.
SIMON, MARC: Transferred from Bowen
High School 3.
SIMONS, LINDA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,
President 3,4; Foreign Exchange Club 3; Forensics 3; Future Teachers 1,2; Opus One l,
2, Vice President 3, President 4; Press Bureau
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Westword 3,4.
SINGER, PHIL: Science Seminar 1,2; Westword 4; Wrestling l.
SKALSKI, CHRISTINE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,
4; Forensics 3; Spring Play Cast 2,3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Opus One 4.
SKOWRONSKI, MARYANN: Transferred
from St. Patrick Academy 4.
SLATER, JUDY: French Club 1,2; Pep Club
2; Student Council 1,2.
SCHNEIDER, GREGG: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess Club 1; N-Club 3,
ROSENBERG, STUART: Astronomy &
4; Track 1; Wrestling 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4,
Captain 4.
Aeronautics Club 1,2 Secreary; Bridge Club
3,4 Vice-President; Chess Club l ; German
SCHODIN,JOHN: Band 1,2.
Club 1,2; INS Club 1 ,2,3,4 President; National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 1; Fencing 1,2,3,4 Minor "N"
SCHROEDER, DEN ISE: Cheerleaders 1,2,3,
2,3, M ajor "N" 4.
Pep Club I.
ROSENBLOOM, SUE: Arts Club l; G.A.A.
SHAPIRO, RICK: Baseball 1,2,4; Football 1,
2,3 Minor "N"; lntramurals 1,2.
SHATTOW, MICHAEL: Bridge Club 3,4;
Chess Club 1,2,3 Secretary, 4 President; Cabinet 3,4; Debate l,2,3,4;Foreign Exchange
Club 4; Forensics 4; Musical Cast 2,3,4 ;
SMITH, ALAN: Atoms 1,2; Bio-Chemistry
Club 1; Bridge Club 3,4, Treasurer 3; German
Club 2,3,4; Guys & Dolls Orchestra; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Mattress Orchestra; Funny
Girl Orchestra 4; National Honor Society 3,4
Officer; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 Officer 3, President 4, All-State Orchestra 3,4, Solo State &
Ensemble Contest - Excellent & Superior;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Thespians 3,4; Unity
Board 3; Westones 3,4 Secretary.
SCHWARTZ, RICH: Guards Club 1,2; Foot-
2,3; Guards Club 3; Pacesetters 3; SSO 2,3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Timer's Club 3; Gym-
nastic Flasher 4.
ROSENGREN, BOB: Guards Club 2; SSO 1,
2,3,4; Swimming 1 ,2,3.
ROSENTHAL, ARNOLD: Atoms 2; Biochemistry Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4;
Pep Club 1,2,3; Political Forum Club 3,4;
SSO 1,2,3; Cross Country 1; Track 1; Intra-
4, Captain 1,4; Cabinet 2,3,4; Pow Wow '69;
ball I; Swimming 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWARTZ, STEVE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Audio-Visual l ; Bridge
Club l ; Swimming 1; lntramurals 1.
SCHWART Z, TONY: Arts Club 3,4; Guards
Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2; Swimming 1,2;
Track 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
SCHWEBEL, LINDA: Girls Glee 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3, G.A.A. Board 2; German Club 3.
murals 1,2,3.
SCIPIONE, NICHOLAS: N-Club 3,4; SSO
ROSS, GENE: Cabinet Alternate 1; SSO 2,3,
1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer 3,4; Track 1.
4; SQCCer 2,3; Wrestling 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4.
Spring Play Cast 2,3; C hildren's Theatre
Crew 3; Political Forum Clu b 3; Baseball
Manager 1; lntramurals 1,2; Senior Board
President 4.
SHEFREN, MARCIE: Cabinet 1,4.
SHENK, DOUG: Cabinet 1,2; Spanish Club
l ; Stamp & Coin Club 2; Student Union
Board l ; Basketball I ; Cross Country 1; Golf
2; Jntramurals 1,2.
SOLECKI, MARY : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Guards Club 3,4;
Pep Club 1,2; Usherettes 4; Timers 3,4.
SHERBIN, DONNA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Bridge Club 3
Secretary. 4; Mixed Chorus 1; German Club
1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Oliver S tage Crew; Pow
Wow '67 Stage Crew; Musical Orchestra 2,3,
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,
3,4, letter & Silver Pin; Spotlighters 1,2.
SHERMAN, ANDI: Transferred from Von
SEGAL, MARTIN: SSO 3,4; Wrestling 1
SOBOL, JOAN: Red Certificate 1; Art Council 1; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timers 2,3,4 President; Usherettes 4.
Steuben 1.
SOLOMON, MARSHALL: Astronomy &
Aeronautics Club 1,2,3 Vice President, 4;
Stamp & Coi n Club 1; Physics Club 3,4;
Nature Seminar 2.
SORENSEN, GERRY: Aquasprites 3,4; Band
1,2,3,4, Concert Band 3,4; Guards Club 1,i,3,
4, Co-Captain 4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,
3,4 Co-Captain, Major "N" 3,4.
253
�..
I
II
SORTAL, PAT: G.A.A. 1,2 Board 2; Mattress Orchestra 3; Funny Girl Orchestra 4
Orchestra 2,3,4: Pep Club 1,2.
II
SPEAR, LINDA: Arts Club 1,2,3,4: G.A.A.
1; Pow Wow '66 Cast; Pow Wow '68 Cast;
Opus One 3,4; Political Forum Club 4; Russian Club 2,3; Theatre Dance Club I.
SPIEZER, DAVID: Guards C lub 1,2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3; Track 2; lntramurals 4.
SPITZ, DEBBIE: Arts Club l; Band 1,2,3;
Choir 4; Cabinet Alternate l; Fo rensics l;
French Club l; Guards Club 3; Oliver Cast;
J.B. Crew; Pow Wow '68 Cast; Children' s
Theatre 1,2 Secretary; Opus One 2,3; Orchestra 2,3, IMEA Excellent Outstanding;
Bronze Key 2.
11
STRAL, LEE: Debate I; Pow Wow '67 Stage
Crew; Guys & Dolls Construction; J.B. Publicity ; Pow Wow '68 Stage Chairman; Mattress Stage Manager; Firebugs Crew Board;
Children's Theatre Crew; SSO 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4.
STREICHER, PAUL: Audio-Visual 1,2,3,4;
Physics Club 3; Cross Country 1 Numerals, 2
Sophomore Letter; Gymnastics 1 Numerals;
Gym Leader 2,3,4.
TROJAN, MIKE: T ransferred from Roosevelt High 3.
TRUESDALE, NANCY: Art Council 1; Arts
Club 4; Bridge Club 3; Cabinet 2,4; Forensics
3,4; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, CAA Board 3,4: J.B.
Stage Crew; Pow Wow '68 Cast; Firebugs
Cast; Children's Theatre 3,4; SSO 2,3; Spanis h Club 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
VARON, RHONDA; Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
SWIMMER, GLENN: Transferred From
Roosevelt High School 4; National Honor
Society 4.
VAUGHN, PATRICIA: Transferred from St.
Patrick Academy 3; Future Teachers 3.
SWOCK, DAVID: Astronomy & Aeronautics C lub 2; German Club 1,2,3; Stamp &
Coin Club 2; Swimming 2 Minor ''N".
VENTRELLO, PATRICIA: Future Homemakers 2,3, President.
SZUBERLA, CATHY: Transferred from Enfield High, Enfield, Conn.
Future Homemakers 2; Future Teachers 4;
sso 3,4.
TABLOFF, CAROL: Arts Club 1,2; Future
Homemakers 1, 2; Future Teachers 1 ,2, J ;
Medical Careers Club l; Pep Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,.4; Pow Wow '66
Stage Crew; Pow Wow 68 Publici ty CoChairman; Children's Theatre 2,3; Medical
VON DER LINDEN, DONNA: Girls Glee 2;
SPRINGER, DAVID: National Merit letter
of Commendation; Illinois State Scholar;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 1968 Mock Election Candidate; Concert Band 1,2,3,4 Presi-
dent; All-State Band J,3,4; Illinois State Solo
II
&. Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; S ilver Music
Pin; Gold Music Pin; Bridge C lub 3 Presi-
dent, 4; Cabinet 1,2; German Club 2,3,4; lt's
Academic 2,3,4; Pow Wow 2 Assistant Musical Director, 3 & 4 Musical Director; Pow
Wow '66 Cast; Mattress Cast; Funny Girl
Cast; National Honor Society 3; Orchestra 2,
3,4; Thespians 3,4; Westwood Columnist 4;
TANAKA, JERRY: Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3.
Golf 1,2 Minor "N".
TAPPER, RANDY: Audio-Visual 1,2,3,4; N
Club 3; Football l ,2,4; Soccer 3; Swimming I
2; lntramurals 1,2.
SPRINGBORN, PAUL: N-Club 4; Soccer 2,
3,4 Major "N" 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3 Minor
"N", 4 Major "N"; Intramurals 1.
TARK, MARK: Bridge Club 3,4; Debate 2,3;
Funny Girl 4; Stamp & Coin Club 1,2; Golf 3,
4; lntramurals 1,2,3.
STAACKMANN, KATHY: Future Home-
TARSHIS, GENE: Arts Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; INS
Club 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4 President; Medical
Careers Club 1,2; Opus One 4; Political Forum Club 3,4; SSO 2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4.
WALLACE, VERNETTE: Cabinet 2,3,4;
1
Careers Club 2,3; Spanish Club 3; Student
Union Board 4.
WALLACH, MIKE: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2; Russian Club
2,3; Physics Club 3.
WARD, SUE: Choir 1,2.
makers 2; Future Teachers 2,3,4, Vice-President 3.
'I
STAUBER, STEVEN: Guards Club 1,2,3,4,
Swimming 1,2,3 Minor ''N".
I
t
STEIN, STEPHEN: Latin Club 1,2,3,4; NClub 3,4; SSO 4; Football 2; Track 1 ,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; lntramurals 1
I
STEINBERG, EARL: White Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Kev 3; Excellent in State
Latin Contest 1,2; National Mer it Letter of
Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Representative to U of J Site Conventfon;
Forensics 2,3; Latin Club 1,2; Medical Careers Club 1 ; National Honor Society 3,4; NClub 4; Student Council 2,3,4, Parliamentarian 3,4; Basketball 1; Tennis 2,3,4 Major "N"
3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3; P.A. Committee 3;
Citizens' Advisory Council Representative 4.
I
l
2.
STEINERT, JAN: Childrens Theatre l; Oliver l; Spotlighters 1; Pow Wow Steering
Committee 2; Thespians 3,4.
STEKLOF, ANN BETH: Transferred from
Nonroe High, Rochester, New York 2.;
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 2; French C lub 3;
Latin Club 2,3 Secretary, 4; Firebugs Makeup Crew; Children's Theatre Make-up 4; PoliticaJ Forum Club 2.
STEVENS, SANDRA, Transferred from
Cerveny School, Detroit, Michigan 2; Choir
3,4; Forensics 4.
STIELOW, BARBARA, Transferred from
Niles East 4.
TASH, SHARON: Choir 3,4; French Club I,
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club I; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2.; Music Certificate 3; Gold Pin 4; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Pacesetters 3.
TEACHERSON, CHRIS: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club 3,4; Audio-Visual 1; Science
Seminar 4; Stamp & Coin Club 1,2.
TELL, KATHY: Future Homemakers 2; Future Teachers 2.,3,4.
THOMA, MARTY: Bio-Chemistry Club 2;
Baseball 1,2; Basketball I ; Gymnastics 2;
Soccer 2,3 Minor "N "; Swimming 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
THOREK, PHYLLIS: Choir 2,3; Cabinet 2,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 3,4; Vivace 2,3;
Westward 4.
TILTZ, STEVE: N-Club 4; Baseball 1,2; Soccer 4 Major "N''; Wrestling 1; lntramurals 2,
3,4.
•
TOBIANSKY, BOB: Cross Country 3; Track
2.,3, Minor "N"
TORP, TIM: Astronomy & Aeronautics Club
1,2,3; Ecology Club 3,4; SSO 3.
TRANTER, STEVE: Band 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,
3 Minor "N"; Football I.
STILLE, KURT: Football 1,2.4 Minor "N".
STOKLOSA, SUZETTE: Aquasprites 1,2,3;
Art Council 1.
STONE, CAROL: Library 1,2,3.
254
'I
,I
TREIBER, RONALD: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bio-Chemistry Club
l ,2,3; German Club 1,2,3; Physics Club 3;
Intramurals 1,2 .
WARGO, KATHY: Future Homemakers 2,3;
SSO 4; Usherettes 3,4.
WEISS, RALENE: Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee 2,3; Pacesetters 3; Girls Gymnastic Demonstration
Team 1,2,3,4 Co-Captain.
WEITZMAN, BRUCE: Art Council ::J,J I>.~
President, 4 President; Arts Club 3,4; J.B.
Artist; Children's T heatre 1; Opus One Cover Artist 4; Political Forum 3,4; Niles Township Student Coalition 3,4; New Free Press
Art Editor.
WERTHEIMER, RANDI: Future Teachers 3,
4; Spanish Club 1,2.
WIEN, C INDY: Aquasprites 2; Choir 4;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3; Pow Wow '66
Crew; O liver Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Pow
Wow '67 Cast; Guys & Dolls Crew; J.B.
Crew; Po Wow '68 Steering Committee;Mattress Student D irector; Firebugs Publicity;
Pow Wow '69 Steering Committee; Funny
Girl Cast; Children's Theatre 2,3,4; Medical
Careers Club 1,2; SSO 2,3,4; Spanish Club I ;
Student Union Board 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3
Corresponding Secretary; Thespians 3,4.
WILSON, Cliff: Wrestling 1.
WINKLER, KURT: Transferred from Notre
Dame3.
WITT, SUSAN: G.A.A. 1,2; Mixed Chorus
1: Girls Glee 2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club I ;
Usherettes 3.
WOLFF, STEVE: German Club 1,2,3,4; NClub 3,4; Student Council 3,4; Basketball 3,
4; Soccer 2,3,4; Swimming I; Tennis 1,2; lntramurals 1,2.,3.4.
WARMAN, ROBIN: Cabinet Alternate l ;
French Club 1,2; Pow Wow '67 Cast; SSO 3;
Student Council Alternate 2; Bronze Key 2;
Illinois State Scholarship 4.
WOLIN, PAM: Future Teachers 3,4 Treasurer; Spanish Club 1,2.
WAX, MARK: Cabinet 3,4; Latin Club 3,4;
N-Club 3,4; SSO 3,4; Football I; Gymnastics
2; Soccer 2,3,4; T rack 1,2.
YELEN, MICHELLE: Cabinet 2,3,4; G.A.A.
l; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 3; Pow Wow
'67 Make Up Crew.
WEIBEL, SANDY: G.A.A. 2; SSO 2.
ZABAN, PERRY: Latin Club 3,4; SSO 2,3,4;
Gymnastics 1.
WEIDBERG, TERRY, Band I , Choir 1,2,3;
Forensics 1; Pow Wow '66 Dancer; Oliver
Cast; Pygmalion Stage Crew; Pow Wow '67
Cast; Funny Girl Cast; Children 's Theatre 1,
2,3; Political Forum Club 3; Thespians 1,2,3,
4; Westones 4; Gymnastics 1; Wrestling 2
Minor "N"; Intramurals 2; Indian Mascot 4.
WEIL, CANDY: Art Council 2; Arts Club 1 ,
2,4; Bridge Club 4; French Club 3; Pow Wow
'66 Stage Crew; Spanish Club 1,2; Shakespeare Workshop 4.
WEIL, SCOTT: Cabinet I ; N-Club 2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3, 4 Major "N" 4; Cross Country l ,2,3,4 Major "N" 2,4; Track 1,2,3,4
Major " N" 2,4.
WEIMER, RAY: Cross Country Major "N"
4; Track Major "N" 3,4; lntramurals.
ZACHER, JODY: Arts Club l,2,3; Mixed
Chorus 1 ; G.A.A. 1 ; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Pow Wow 1, Stage Crew, 2,3,4
Make-up Crew; O liver Make-up Crew;
Pygmalion Stage Crew; Children's Theatre I ,
2,3; Political Forum Club 3; SSO 2,3,4 Executive Board.
ZASLA VSKY, MICHAEL: N-Club 3,4; SSO
3; Westword 3; Baseball l ; Football 1,2; Soccer 3,4 Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
ZEMAN, ROBERT: Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4;
Science Seminar 3,4; Student Council 3;
Phys ics Club 3,4.
ZENNER, KATHY: Service Organization 2.,
3,4.
ZWEIG, FRANK: German Club 2,3; Soccer
WEIR, CAROL: Girls Glee 1,2; Cabinet 4;
Homecoming Queen 4; Porn Pon Squad 4;
Student Union Board 2, Vice-President 3.
WEISER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet
1,2, President 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Unity Board
3; Westword 3,4; Basketball Manager 1,2,3,4,
Frosh Numerals l , Major " N" 3; Golf 1,2;
Senior Board 4.
WEISS, HILLARY: Cabinet 4; French Club I,
2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 1,2; Pow Wow '66
Cast & Stage CreW; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Pacesetters 3 , Pep Club 2;
Service Organization 4; Theatre Dance Club
1,2,3.
Manager 2 Minor" N " 2..
�Aberman, laura Lynn 57
Abram, Marty W. 57
Abrahamson, James W. 119, 234
Ab,.ms, Jeffrey Ray 191
Abrams, MichelleC. 133
Abshire, Thomas C. 105, 219
Accoma ndo, Gregory f. 105
Accomando, Michael A. 119
Adelmao, AdrienneE.119, 196
Ahr, Terry Gail 105
Ahrens, Eddy W illiam 133
Aizuss, Ellen Susan 57
Albach, Kimala j. 105
Albanese, Luann Syd 133
Alberti, Carol Jo 57
Alder, Paula Dorene 57
Alfasso, Avis Sue 119
Alfredson, Alan R. 133
Allen, Patricia Ann 132, 133
Allen, Steven A. 119
Allenbaugh, jane l. 57
All<S, Jill Ann 133
Almblad, Linda jean 119
Almcrantz, Clen R. 119
Allweiss, Pa mela H. 105
Alper, Jeff 57
Alswede, Edwa rd G. 133
Alt, Barba ra Jean 11 9
Alt, Richard Kenneth 133
Amarantos, Gregory T. 133, 237
Amarantos, Peter Tom 57, 191, 193, 238
Amarantos, Thomas A. 119, 220, 234
Ami, Donald Wayne 196
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 57
Ami, Faith Marlene 105
Amstrup, Mary P. 119, 193
Anapol, Susan Gail 57
Anastos, Nicholas T. 133
Anderschat, Karen l. 105, 184, 193
Andersen, Kenton, E. 133
Andl!l'son, Carolyn A. 119
Anderson, Gary V. 133
Anderson, Greg M. 105
Anderson, Joel C. 133, 221, 235
Anderson, Karen Lynn 105
Anderson, Kenneth S. 105
Anderson, Kyle H . 119
Anderson, l orayne M. 133
Anderson, Mark S. 105, 219, 234
Anderson, Pamela J. 57
Anderson, Robert C. 105, 194
Anderson, Sally Anne 57
Anderson, Sharon M. 57
Anderson, Susan Gail 119, 196
Anderson, Thomas E. 57, 195
Androw, Mark Robert 119
Angell, Richard S. 105, 219
Appel, Alan Morris 58
Appel, Mark Aaron 133
Avpel, Steve Allen 105
Applebaum, Anita J. 105
Applebaum, Edward M . 58
Arcangeletti, Daniel 105
Archer, William Alan 58
Archibald, Maryjane 133
Aren, Francine Jane 105
Arm istead, Albert 133
Artstein, Ileen 105
Arndt, Stephen R. 119
Arnold, James B.119
Arons, Rand Edward 119
Aronson, Danah R. 133
Arvidson, John R. 58
Arwine, David Kent 133
Arwine, Patricia I. 11 9
Ash, Annette Marie 105
Ash, David Steven 133, 201
Asher, S heldon David 105, 219
Ashlevit z, Marcia J. 133, 193
Ashner, Robert F. 58
Astrene, James S. 119, 237
Atsaves, Anastasia C . 132, 133
Atsaves, Antonia C. 105, 184
Atsaves, Louis G. 119, 228
Atsaves, Vicki Ann 133
Au bens, Lauren Susan 118, 119, 194
Auerbach, Amy Lee 105, 148, 149, 150, 151
Austin, jack Albert 119
Baack, Regina M . 58
Baake, Arlene Jennie 29, 119
Bacigalupo, Joseph 239
Badesch, Scott B. 105, 219
Baer, Naomi, Esther 133
Bahcall, Bruce I 33
Bahde, Eileen Susan l 06
Bahl, Linda Lee 58
Baim, Richard N. 133
Baker, Albert Reed 58
Balandrin, Jorge 201
BaJandrin, Manuel F. 58
Balbirer, Andrew C. 119
Balin, Lauren Sue 106
Ballinger, Deborah M. 119
Ba lmes, Victoria l. 104, 106
Ba nas, John A. 58, 191
Banash, Anita K. 58, 162, 168
Bannister, Marc lee 133
Barnes, Susan l. 58
Barnes, Terry 119
Barnow, Donna jean 58, 186, 198, 208
Baron, Lisa Beth 133
Baron, Phillip A. 133
Barr, Alanna Joy 106
Barr, Jill June 119
Barr, Lynn Sherry 133
Barrett, Leeann Mary 133
Barrett, Luann Marie 133
Barron, Billie Ann 119
Barsamian, Creg T . 106, 193, 238
Barrett, Susan Kay 106
Bartik, Robert M. 106
Bartlett, Herbert J. 106, 219, 236
Bartlett, T homas A. 133
Bass, Sheryl Eileen 119
Bator, Candy Ann 58
Battaglia, Guy J. 119, 220
Battista, Rosemary T. 11 9
Bauer, Donn David 106
Bauer, Joan Helen 133
Baum, Denise Rita 119
Baum, S ha ron Judith 106
Baumhardt, Diane M. 106
Beaudette, Robert W. 58, 191, 226
Beaudette, Stephen). 58, 191, 226
Beck, Carol S. 58, 208
Beck, Howard john 106, 219
Becker, Elizabeth M. 133
Becker, Michael Alan 58, 176, 191, 216, 219
Beckman, Kenneth D. 59, 206
Beckman, Michael E. 133
Beckman, Ric hard). 119
Beederman, Daniel E. 106
Beere, John Rodger 119
Begoun, Paula Beth 106, 163
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse 132, 133
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 59
Behr, S hirlee Gayle 133
Beider, S usan T. 133
Belcove, Janet Sera 35, lOt, 106, 114, 163,
168, 207
Bell, Barbara Ann 133
Bell, Jane Gray 59
Bell, Sheldon C. 106, 191
Bell, Steven 59, 228, 229
Beller, Larry Steven 106
Bellos, David Paul 59
Bellos, Michael B. 119, 241
Belson, Brooke Elyse 106
Belson, David H . 59
Bennett, Brian W. 119, 234, 238
Bennett, Timothy C. 106, 193, 238
Bennett, Virginia J. 133, 210
Bensing, Daniel E. 133
Benson, Richard R. 106
Beran, Jane Ellen 133
Bereskin, Judith Rae 106
Berezin, Janice C. 59
Berg, Jill Susan 133
Berger, Barry Ro nald 119
Berger, David R. 119
Berger, Joyce Ellen 59, 62
Berger, Marcy Paula 119
Berger, Roger Alan 106, 196, 219
Bergstrom, Herbert E. 106
Bergstrom, Scott H. 119
Bergstrom, Valerie L. 133
Beringer, W illiam 133
Berkowitz, David A. 59, 195, 205, 207
Berkowitz, Robert W. 133
Berkowitz, Susan 59
Berlinger, Thomas 59
Berman, Carol Jeanne 119, 193
Berman, Cheryl Rae 59, 207
Berman, Norman Scott 59
Berman, Paulette K. 59, 197, 208
Berman, Randall lee 11 9
Berman, Ronald j. 59
Bernstein, Barbara"-. 106
Bernstein, Barry S. 133
Bernstein, Cary W. 133
Bernstein, Helane I. 59, 81, 183, 199, 207
Bernstein, Jill S. 106
Bernstein, Scott j. 133, 24"1
Berz, Deborah Ly nn 134
Berz, Linda Kaye 138
Berzock, Audrey K. 59
Berzock, Cary A. 134
Beswick, Robert Paul 119, 206
Beverley, Bernard P. 106
Beyer, Judith Tern mi 106
Bianchi, Beth Ann 119
Bieber, Betty 134, 196
Bieber, Gloria 118, 119
Bibergal, Marci S. 104, 106, 155, 184
Biederer, Dennis E. 106
Bielski, Joann E. 119
Bierman, Lois Ann 60
Biller, Ralph M. 134
Billitteri, Denise C. 133
Billitteri, Philip W. 60
Bindus, Thomas j. 120, 220, 241
Binkley, James Wm 60, 242
Birch, Esther 134
Birger, Henry 106
Birren, Andrea C. 120
Birren, Julia P. 60
Bizer, Gail Lynn 120
Bierke, Tom 120
Blackman, Linda Sue 56, 60
Blanc, Andrea Ly nn 60
Blanc, David 134
Bland, Leslie 134, 208
Blaszynski, Brian M. 134, 235
Blatt, Howard Normt1n 60
Blatt, Robert Irwin 134
Blechman, Michael S. 134
Blechman, Sandee L. 66, 148, 149, 184, 185,
210, 245
Blinick, Arthur Ira 106
Blinick, Burton H. 134, 237
Blitz, Alan 106
Blitz, Michael 106
Bliwas, Errol J. lOo
Block, Sheree Ann 106, 204
Block, Joan Rebecca 134, 210
Block, Phillip M. 134, 241
Block, Sue joy 134
Bloom, Jeff Donald 120, 239
Bloom, Paul Stuart 60
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey 134
Blumenthal, Barbara 134, 210
Blumenthal, Beth M. 120
Blumenthal, Richard 120
Blumenthal, Ross G. 134, 226
Blumenthal, Sharman 60, 120
Bobel, Antoinette M. 134
Bock, Mitchell Myron 120
Bode, Marilyn Dale 60
Boden, Robert David 120
Bohrer, Edward 120, 220
Boime, Ellen Beth 60
Boime, Steven jay 134
Bold, Ricky David 60, 191
Bond, David John 106
Bonetti, Robert A. 120, 239
255
Bonetti, William C. 60, 226
Bongiovanni, Diane C. 106
Booras, Deborah Jo 134, 188
Booras, Fred Ceorge 61
Borde, Sam Matthew 134, 221
Bordon, David V. 134, 221, 235
Barkan, David Scott 106
Borucki, Kenneth R. 134
Borre, Mark Paul 61
Borys, Karen Anne 134
Bo ucher, Mike Wayne120
Bowler, Bonnie Ann 61
Bowman, J. Mark 106, 191
Bowler, Kathleen M. 120
Boylan, Brian M. 134
Boylan, David T. 120, 186, 197
Braband!, E. C harles 61, 202, 206
Brabec, George W. 120
Braden, Kevin Scott 46, 106
Bradford, Carole ) . 106
Bra mson, Ronald S.106
Brandenburg, William 1 34
Brandt, Barbara Judi 132, 134
Brandt, Jerry Glenn 106
Brandt, Larry Allen 106
Brasch, Steven P. 120, 205
Brauer, Diane Louise 133, 184
Brauer, Laura June 106, 184
Braun, Judith Anne 106
Bregenzer, Jacquelin 61
Brennan, Madonna l. 120
Brennan, William V. 134
Brenner, Karen Rae 134
Brenner, Marcia H. 134
Bresette, Leon John 61
Bresette, Stephen A. 120
Bridger, Kay Ann 106, 207
Brier, David N. 134
Brody, Andrea Joy 120
Brody, Brian Charles 61, 243
Brody, Reid Allan 134
Brody, Susan Lynn 106, 208
Bronn, Lynne Sue 61
Bronstein, Robert L. 106
Bronstein, Philip L. 61, 201
Brook, Paul Raymond 106
Brooks, Craig L. 120, 226
Brotman, Marcy Lynn 120
Brown, Carol Louise 106
Brown, C indy l. 120
Brown, M ark 134
Brown, Marla 107
Brown, Nancy Ellen 120
Brown, Robert W. 134, 221, 235
Brown, Samuel Alen 120
Brown, Thomas Willia 120, 220
Brownst ein, Gary R. 134
Brownstein, Inez M. 104, 107
Brownstein, Steven 107
Brugliera, Gary F. 120
Brunning, Thomas V. 107, 191, 236
Brusman, Charles A. 61, 230, 2321
Bryant, Susan Addie 107
Brynjolfsson, Ingrid 61
Brynjolfsson, Jon 134
Bubley, Cynthia Ann 107, 120
Buchel, Greg 120
Buchet, l. 208
Budz, Denis Paul 107
&ugarin, Carol Eve 134, 206
Buns, James Edgar 120
Buns, Robert Michale 61
Burack, Mitchell E. 120
Burgeman, Karen Ann 120
Burkhardt, Diane M. 134, 194
Burkhardt, W illiam G. 107
Bums, Ellen Lee 134
Burrows, Donald lee 120, 234
Bursteen, Ilene Sari 134
Burton, Carol Ann 61
Burton, Sue Ellen 107
Bush, Ly nn Roberta 134
Bush, Richard S. 61
Bussert, Joy M arie 61, 208
Butler, Bonnie Lee 134
�Butzbach, Charles N. 61
Byk, Viv ian Susan 120
Cacioppo, Patricia A. 61, 208
Cagen, James Lee 120, 127
Cahan, Richard Brent 107
Cohen, Lynn Joy 135, 195
Cohen, Mich•el James 206
Cohen, Mitchell L. 107
Cohen, Nan Beth 135
Cohen, Richard S. 63
Cain, Candace Ellen 62, 193, 210
Cohen, Steven Mark 135, 227
Cohen, Ted Danial 120
Caliva, Kathryn V. 120
Caliva, Joe Forest 62
Callahan, Daniel J. 62
Cohn, Mark Ira 120
Callner, Andrea Gail 132, 134
Callner, Lisa Beth 121
Cohn, Richard P. 135, 191
Coletto, Frank Ra lph 120, 220, 236
Colky, Scott Craig 63
Collons, Cindy Joy 63
Campton, Pattiann 107
Camras, Robert David 134, 221
Condon, Sherry L. 107
Callahan, Thomas T. 134
Dicker, Jay Charles 121
Dicker, Laura Beth 64, 199
Dickert, Thomas A. 65
Dickholtz, Sherry P. 121
Oickholtz, Marshall 135, 241
Dickstein, Ronald C. 135, 221, 239
Diederich, Ross M. 135,221, 235
Dieschbourg, Thomas 65
Dobbs, Cynthia Jean 108
Dobrow, Robin Carol 65
Dohm, Kenneth 65, 174, 191, 217, 218, 219
Colton, Stewart Alan 63, 191, 219
Capodagli, Ronald W. 134, 221, 237
Condren, Philip D unn 107
Ca.rdis, Kathryn Ann 134
Conrad, Dale Wesley 107, 219
Carozza, Francine 62
Cardis, Nancy H. 120
Conrad, Richard C. 139
Carlson, Linda Carol 107
Carrigan, John 120
Conti, David James 135, 235
Conti, Richard Lou is 63, 226
Cartwright, Brad J.135, 235
Cartwright, Mark A. 62, 89, 230, 231, 232,
233
Casey, Robert James 120
Casey, Joanne C. 62, 198, 199
Cooper, Dianr C. 135
Cooper, Janet Lee 107
Cooper, Joel Todd 135
Cooper, Michael H.107, 199
Cooper, Richard A. 63
Cooper, Steven Scott 63
Copeland, Jo Anne 107
Cordes, Frank Henry 120
Cortina, Joseph P. 120, 241
Casey, Mary Frances 107, 193,210
Casper, C. 210
Casper, Terry J. 219
Cass, Paula Debra 62, 208
Cassata, Angelo V. 62
Castiglione, Antonio 66
Castle, Donald Bruce 135
Castle, Linda Beth 120
Cavalie, Blanca 62
Cavelle, N. 212
Chamberlain, Jeffrey 107
Chankin, Garry Steve 107
Chapekis, Anthony F. 56, 62, 148, 149, 191,
219
Chapin, Linda Helen 62
Chaplik, Susan B. 56, 62, 185
Chapman, Ricky 107, 191
Chase, Denise Merle 120
Chavin, Beverly S ue 120
Chelcun, Gary Fred 120
Cheng, Steven 62, 202, 206
C herepaha, George 107, 219
Cherney, Lynn l<aren 135, 188
Cherniet, Keith Ian 104, 107
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 107
Chimberoff, Marcia A. 63
Chimberoff, Robert A. 135
Chirchirillo, Debra 63
C how, Calvin Y. H. 120, 239
C hristensen, Joy S. 135
Christiansen, Dale A. 120
C hubin, Wayne W. 63, 148, 149, 183, 199,
207
Chu pack, Edward Alan 120
Chu pack, Nadine Kay 63
Church, Kenneth 63
C hurch, Kirby Dean 120
Cirrincione, Alfred 120
Cirrincione, Anthony 63, 237
Citron, Janice Rae 175
Citron, M itchell R. 107
Clapperty, Leon J. 107, 218, 219
Clark, Jennifer Jane 107, 193, 196
Claus, Joan Max ine 120, 193
Clauson, Harry Carl 135,2 41
Claver, Gayle Lynn 63, 210
Clayman, Janet 120
Clemen, Barbara Ann 63
Clesen, Kathleen E. 63
Clesi, Phillip P. 220, 237
Clyman, Marilyn E. 120
Cockerel, Phillip D. 120
Cohen, Debbie Karen 63
Cohen, Denise Gail 135
Cohen, Garry Wayne 107, 146, 147
Cohen, Gayle I. 107
Cohen, Larry D. 120
Cohen, Lawrence M. 120, 191
Cohen, Lee Michael 63, 120
Conrad, Patricia D. 107
Corty, Linda Carol 120
Cosgrove, Terry P. 107
Cosgrove, Diane M. 135
Costopoulos, Carrie 135
Costopoulos, Susan S. 64
Cowin, Nancy Helene 135
Crane, Susan Michele 64
Crawford, Pamela C. 120
Cristo!, Mindy Lynn 120
Eisenstein, Deborah 135
Ekenberg, David G. 121, 239
Elarde, Janice Josep 66
Elbin, Bruce Nile 135
Elegreet, Karen J. 135, 210
Elegreet, Nora Jean 108, 210
Ellwing, Susan 121, 196, 208
Ellyne, Jody Ellice 108
Elste, Alan Jay 121
Desent, Martin S. 108, 219
Deters, Donna Lois 135
Devine, Vicki Kay 64
Diakoumis, Karen lea 64, 150, 151
Diamond, Charles A. 108
Diamond, Howard M. 221
D iamond, Ruth Mae 121, 196, 199
D iamond, Susan Joyce 64
D iamond, Terry Lee 135
Cohen, Roxane lee 118, 120, 184
Cain, Lynn Ann 120, 210
Desalvo, Anthony 64
Desalvo, Russell F. 135
Desent, Brad Lee 135
Dolce, Deborah Lynn 121, 193
Dolnick, Mark Guyer 65, 150, 151, 156, 197,
198, 199, 207
Dohm, Kevin John 104, 219, 236
Domenella, Mark Carl 121
Domoracki, Paulette 135
Donenberg, James 65
Donenberg, Susan B. 118, 121
Donlin, John Gill 65
Dordick, Jeffrey A. 135, 235
Dorfman, David C.135, 221
Dorfman, Robert 8. 135
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 65
Doroff, Mark Stuart 135
Drew, Donna Theresa 135
Cuff, Jennifer Lee 135
Drew, Syrell Ann 127, 195
Drew, Shelley V. 65
Drews, Vicki Kay 108
Culloton, Craig Lee 120
Dubas, Christine Eve 135
C utler, Frances l.107
Cutrera, Mary T. 107, 199
Cywinski, Patricia A. 107
Duchaj, Christine A. 65
Duchaj, laura jean 121
Cross, Davis Alan 107
Dahlstrom, Cathy Ann 107
Dahm, Rosemary 120
Dainas, Lori A nn 120
Dassinger, Ronald j. 120, 237
David, Tom 107
David, Sheila Gaye 135
Davidson, Steven R. 64, 184, 191, 243
Davis, Bonnie Joan 120, 199
Davis, Denise Jean 107
Davis, John C. 135
Davis, Michael D. 120
Davis, Nancy Tina 120
Davis, WiJliam l. 64
Dayan, Mitchell M. 120, 220, 237
Dayan, Mozelle 135
Dean, Susan GaiJ 107
Deasey, Margaret Ann 135
Deasey, Mary C. 107
Dedo, D iane Marie 135, 188
Dedo, Steven Paul 107
Deferville, Donna L. 120
Deferville, James R. 64
Defrancesco, Mike 135
Deger, Michael John 120
Dehmlow, William A. 107
Delano, Linda C. 107
Dubow, Debra Wilma 108
Duebner, David E. 121, 237
Duda, Beth Mary 65
Dugan, Margaret C. 121
Duhl, Anita 104, 108
Engelhardt, Annie L. 136
Enger, Donald Leroy 66
Englhard, Robert J. 121
English, Susan C. 108
English, Thomas P. 136
Ennes, Joseph 108
Entratter, Jeffrey M. 135, 221, 239
Epstein, James V. 136
Epsteen, Ralph H. 66
Epstein, Gail S. 121
Epstein, Jeffrey R. 121, 239
Erdman, Philip Carl 228
Erfer, Ellen Joan 108
Ericksen, Karen Lee 108
Ericksen, Michael A. 136, 221, 235
Erickson, Gayle M. 136, 193
Erickson, Marilee T. 121
Erickson, T imothy R. 66, 150, 151, 216, 217,
219
Erlebacher, Joanne 108, 190
Ermilio, Francine M. 136
ErmiJio, Lucille M. 121 , 131, 184, 193
Ernt, Michael Joseph 121
Erpelding, Richard A. 66
Erpelding, Thomas S. 193, 238
Erton, Linda Helena 108, 210
Erwin, Janice Marie 108
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 67
Ester!, Diane L. 67
Ester!, Ernest A. 108
Ester!, Linda Joan 108
Esterman, Brian R. 108
Estes, Jane Ann 121
Eulberg, Thomas L. 67
Evans, Leslie Carol 67
Dumke, Pamela Dawn 65
Dunk, Mark Thomas 121
Dunkleberger, Doroth 121
Fabian, Cheryl Jean 108
Evensen, Janet Marie 121
Durso, T homas 108
Fabian, Vicki Lynn 136
Dunster, Shelby Lee 65
Fahsbender, Thomas B. 121
Durston, Dianna 65, 190
Farber, David Stuart 108
Eadon, Craig Philip 66
Eadon, Scott Randall 135
Farber, Phillip Alan 108, 196, 199
Farrell, Ande Louise 118, 121
Farris, Holly Kaye 136
Faught, Jeffrey W. 108
Faye, Sydney Fran 67
Eaton, David l. 108
Edelman, Lynne 135
Edelman, Richard M. 121
Edelson, Leon Irwin 121
Febrow, Donna Lynn 108
Edington, Debra Anne 121, 193, 210
Edwirds, Martin S. 66, 191
Edwards, Bradford B. 121, 220
Edwards, Marilyn J. 66
Edmonds, Steve D. 135, 227, 237
Edwardson, Kurt W . 135, 237
Edwardson, Stig Karl 121
Feilen, Diane l. 108
Fein, Melvin J. 122, 141
Feinberg, Joyce M. 67, 213
Feingold, Gail 108
Feiss, Richard C. 121, 234
Feldman, Denise H. 121
Feldman, Ellen Rdean 136
Egebrecht, Dan Lewis 66
Feldman, Fred 108, 186, 197
Egebrecht, Phillip M. 121, 226
Egel, Arthur Lewis 66
Egel, Marilyn D. 108
Egelston, Anna M arie 135
Egelston, Jennifer L. 108
Deluca, John Joseph 107
Delugach, Barbara M. 121
Demartino, Suzann G. 64
Ehas, Steve James 135, 221, 239
Eick, Thomas Robert 66
Eickhoff, Linda Jun 66, 100
Demirel, Figen 196, 221
Demirel, Mehmet 219
Eiden, Lee Elmer 66
Einbinder, Renie Ann 121
Einstein, A. 202
Depaepe, Diane M. 64
Depaepe, Susan Lee 135
Dermer, David Ira 135
Dermer, Dennis lee 64
End.re, Barbara Anne 136
Enenstein, Judy Anne 66, 204
Evans, Rhonda Joy 136
Evans, Sharyl Lynn 136, 143
Deleonardis, Carol A. 107, 174
Deleonardis, Janet M. 121, 184
Deluca, Jo Ann 121
Deppong, Janet Susan 64, 194
Deppong, Carol Ann 108
Elman, Michael B.121
Elman, Philip David 121
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 66
Eischen, David V.121
Eisenberg, Jill L. 66, 156, 199
Eisenberg, Lee Allan 121, 241
Eisenhammer, Fred A. 66, 191, 226
256
Feldman, Laurie Sue 118, 121, 210
Feldman, Raymond J. 121, 201
Fenchel, Stephen L. 121, 197
Felsenthal, Randy I. 67
Fergus, Cynthia 136
Ferrard, Linda Diane 108
Ferrard, Richard P. 121, 237
Ferrell, Debra L. 121
Fettman, Jack R. 108
Ficho, Sue Ann 108
Field, Lewis R. 108
Fields, Susan Ellen 121
Fierman, Sharon j. 121
Filgut, James B. 108
Filgut, Linda S herry 121
Finnerman, Scott A. 121, 241
�Fisch<T, Susan K. 108, 195
Fiset, Janice Ann 121
Fish, Joel W. 108
Fisher, Elyse 108, 236
Fisher, Monica Mary 121, 202
Fisher, William C. 108, 236
Fish kin, Hollece S. 108
Fivelson, Paul Jeff 67
Flannery, James Brad 136, 221, 237
Flannery, Shelley Jo 67
Fleishman, Mark 8. 108
Flood, Daniel P.121
Flood, jean Marie 121
Flood, John Joseph 108, 219, 240
Floros, Michael A. 67, 85, 185
Flowers, Joan Caryn 108
Floyd, Kent David 67
Floyd, Nancy Jo 210
Fogel, Richard M. 136
Fogel, Susan jean 67
Foo, Margaret Anne 136, 188
Forman, Joan Diane 132, 136
Fortman, Linda Diane 108
Fortuna, Frank Peter 108
Fortuna, Anthony). 121
Fortuna, Vivian M·ary 121
Foss, Merry-Lynn 108
Foster, Grady Bruce 108
Fox, Susan Ellen 136
Fougerousse, John R. 121
Fragassi, Anthony P. 136
Frake, Mary Helen 121, 210
Frank, Jody 121
Frankel, Alisa Renee 136
Frankel, Bruce H. 121
Frankel, Karen Mynn 121
Frankel, Steven H. 108
Franklin, Cory M. 108, 168, 183. 207
Franks, Shelley E. 104, 108
Freda, Frank J. Jr. 67
Freedenberg, Linda E. 108
Freedkin, Mark Steve 136
Freedkin, Sheila M. 67
Freedman, )<Trold A. 67
Freedman, Leslie G. 67
freedman, Louis 5. 121
Garcia, Diane Lee 136
Garen, Wendy Sue 68
Garland, C indy Marla 121
Garland, Kathie lee 68
Goldman, Robin Dorie 137
Groeling, Ka1herine 137
Goldmei<T, Deborah L. 137, 194
Gross, Michael Lee 123, 239
Goldmeier, Sharon E. 70, 194
Crossman, Lary 109, 195, 204
Grossman, Philip A. 123
Grouzard, Michael P. 71, 230, 231, 233
Grover, Cynthia Jean 109
Grover, Robert E. 137, 221
Gruber, Brian Lee 123
Goldn<T, Meryl j oy 109
Goldsher, Cynthia D. 109
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. 137, 235
Garland, Jill F.121
Garland, MeTrick B. 68, 146, 147, 162, 168,
184, 185, 186, 197, 199
Goldsmith, Larry C. 237
Garnhart, Gail Anne 121
Garoon, Lisa Ann 121
Goldstein, Alan). 70, 146, 147
Goldstein, Audrey L. 122
Garrett, Gayle Gay 68
Goldstein, Candice 137, 194
Cartner, Robin Gail 122
Gassman, Marsha Ann 68
Gates, Carol Ann 109
Goldstein, Daryl Lee 109
Gates, Gary Wayne 136, 239
Gates, George Victor 68
Gales, Jeff 68
Gaule, Jeffrey Ira 68, 122, 220
Gauthier, Robert W. 68
Colin, Barry 137
Colman, Gail Susan 70, 176, 180, 207
Gavlin, Patricia Kay 109
Gomez, Robert Blair 109
Gavlin, Nancy Lynn 68
Goodcase, Kenneth R. 137
Caynes, Bruce Ira 121
Good.case, Linda D. 109
Cebel1 Andrew Steven 136
Goode, Ellen Beth 137
Goodman, Robert Paul 137, 182, 191
Goodman, Jeffrey D. 70
Geimer, Bob James 68
Geisler, Debbie Lynn 109
Gelfand, Alan Howard 109, 236
Geni, Gary John 69
Goerge, Robin E. 109
Goldstein, Larry M. 122, 146, 147, 220
Goldstein, Melanie C. 122
Colman, Jeffrey A. 137
Gollin, Susanne M. 109, 204
Gomberg, Sus\n Dale 109
Goodman, Lawrence J. 122
Goodman, Leslie Ann 70
Goodman, Michele Ann 70
Gerber, Rhonda Beth 122
Goodman, Robin Karyl 122
Goodman, Robert E. 70
Coone, Marla J. 137
Gerchikov, Jonathan 121
Goran, Marjorie 70, 180, 1811 182, 186, 207
Gertz, Lynda).121
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. 109, 240
Gibbons. RobeTt D. 221, 237
Gibson, Nancy E. 109
Gielow, Tracy Brent 136
Goran, Ruth Ellen 122, 125, 180, 190
Gerber, Gail Susan 136
Gerber, Neal Bruce 69
Gier.as, Glen Richard 109
Gordon, Beatrice D. 109
Gordon, David Joel 137
Cordon, Karen Lois 122
Gordon, Laurie Sue 70
Cordon, Linda Beth 109, 184
Gilbert, Marc Alan 69, 191
Gilbert, Melissa L. 122
Gildin, Bonny Lou 109
Gill, Linda Sue 69
Gillaspy, C layton 109
Gillen, Clifford J. 69
Gillespie, Steven C. 230, 231
Gillman, Michael D. 121, 195
Gilman, Shelley I. 104, 109
Gordon, Matt 241
Gordon, Robert 71, 240
Freeman, Patricia S. 136, 239
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff 122
Freet, Deborah Lee 67
French, Gary Edward 108
Freres, Gregory G. 121
Freud, Robert Sol 44, 109, 197
Ginesi, Michael A. 136
Gilluly, Marene 122
Gorski, EugeneJ.122
Gorski, Gina Jo 122
Frey, Steven Warren 121
friedkin, Barbara N. 109, 136
Friedler, Dennis I. 109
Friedman, Elise G. 121, 194
Friedman, Estelle E. 109
Friedman, Frediann 68
Friedman, Jonathan H. 136
Friedman, Mark J. 121
Friedman, Thomas Jay 121
Fritz, Maryann 68
Fritzshall, Carol A. 136
Fritzshall, Lucille 60, 68
Fryksdale, Ralph N. 68
Galler, Kurt M. 121, 220
Gan, Leslie Dennis 234
Ganellen, Ronald Jay 136
Ganellen, David B. 109, 195
Ganellen, Jeff Mark 121
Gannon, Ronn Frank 68
Gannon, Bryan Louis 136
Gantz, Louis Estes 121, 239
Ganz, Leslie Ellen 109
Ganz, Robert Alan 121
Gundlach, Allyson). 71,210
Gundolf, Marianna 137
Gurrentz, Kenneth G. 104, 109
Gussis, Cindy 136, 137,210
Gussis, Gene Lenny 71
Guttman, Scott Gary 137, 221, 241
Guttman, Steve Mark 71, 230, 231, 233
Habighurst, Carol R. n, 137
Hacker, Ronald Gary 123, 195, 228
Hackin, Jay Brian 132, 137
Hajduk, Craig Allan 109
Half pap, Charles A. n, 191, 226
Half pap, Darlene l. 137
Half pap, Nadene Elna 137
Hall, Linda Gail 109
Hall, Patricia Ann 123
Hallberg, Ellen L. 137
Hallberg, john W. 123, 239
Halperin, Marc S. 72, 191, 240
Halpern, Edward S. n, 191, 240
Hamilton, Deborah). 123
Hamilton, E. 208
Hamihon, Jane 109, 195
HammerbeTg, Gail M. n
Handelsman, Carol A. 123, 180, 181
Goslin, Randall W. 71
Haring, Dale Richard 109
Gott, Renee Lynne208
Harms, Dennis Roy 109
Glass, Carole Ann 69
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 71
Gottlieb, Lynn 132, 137
Gottlieb, Richard K. 122, 220
Gough, Gail Ellen 137
Graham, Linda M. 137, 197
Graham, Nancy Beth 109, 190,210
Guham, Timothy John 123, 131
Grandt, Gregory P. 71
Grandt, Lynn Ellen 109
Harms, John Arthur 123, 239
Harris, Harriet 72
Glass, Christine M. 122
Glassberg, Robert A. 69, 191
GlassbeTg, William). 136, 226
Glassgen, Gregory L. 109, 196
Glatt, Paul Louis 69
Glick, Daryl Bonnie 69, 208
Glick, joe 136, 221, 235
Glickman, Ellen R. 122
Clines, Lawrence F. 69, 191, 226
Glowienke, Frances A. 136
Goebel, Christine 136
Goland, Marla C. 69
Goland, Sh<Try Lynn 122
Gold, Joanne S. 46, 69
Goldberg, Barry Dale 136
Goldberg, Brian Jay 136, 237
Goldberg, Howard Lee 70
Goldberg, Larry). 136, 220
Goldberg, Lenny Mark 122
Goldberg, Pamela). 70, 156
Goldberg, Roberta N. 137
Goldberger, Phil &1109
Goldenberg, Dale 122
Goldenberg, Mark 70
Goldenberg, Sara B. 109
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 70, 122, 191
Goldman, Daniel jay 109,219
Gajewski, Robert W. 121
Gale, Meryl Lynn 109
Gump, William Paul 137
Gunderson, June E. 137, 206
Gladstein, Harlan M. 122, 228
Goetz, Thomas Edward 109
Gagliano, Anthony D. 136
Gump, Helen Mary 137
Ginsburg, Craig S. 136
Furman, Collien M. 121
Gacki, James R. 121, 241
Guenther, William 71,216, 217, 21<1
Guin.and, Linda Faye 213
Gumbiner, Gary Marc 71
Gump, Christine Mary 71
Goslin, Pamela Jean 122, 196
Fuchs, Ronald Jay 136
Gaan, Cathy). 112
Gorenstein, Debra L. 109
Grybowski, Randall F. 234
Grzybowski, Gerald W. 123, 191, 230, 231
Guenther, Robert 62, 71, 191, 219
Ginesi, Kathy Lynn 69
Goebel!, Kim Dawn 69
Funai, Bryan 136
Fukuya, Sylvia M. 68, 183
Gordon, Susan Ethel 104, 109
Gorgosz, John). 137
Gore, Michael Pall 121
Gore, Steven B. 213, 71, 212
Gore, Susan Ellen 122, 210
Gruenke, Donna Mary 123
Gruzynski, Roger F. 123
Hanlon, Lynne Irene 137
Hanssen, Wenche 72
Hansen, Gloria June 109, 208
Hardel, Jene Marie 123, 208
Hardyman, Sharon M. 109
Fuka, Pamela Jean 68
Futransky, Barbara S. 118, 121, 155. 199, 208
Gordon, Ruth 122
Gruby, Sherry 132, 137
Goldman, Lawrence M. 137
Goldman, Linda M. 70
Goldman, Nancy Marie 109, 195
Goslin, Gregg Robert 109
Grasso, David Rea 137
Graubart, Mark). 123
Green, Dawn E. 109
Green, Mark Howard 137, 239
Green, Nancy Ellen 118, 123
Green, Scott M.123, 193
Harris, Dale 101
Harris, Jane Kathryn 72, 208
Harris, Kimberly D. 137
Harris, Miriam C. 137
Hanis, Tom Chris n
Harlfeil, Guenther K. 123, 194, 228
Hartfeil, Karl Heinz 72
Hartnett, Stephen l. 72
Hattendorf, Barbara 123
Hattendorf, Mary n, 208
Haug, Nancy Lynn K. 109
Greenberg, David A. 137, 204, 205
Greenberg, Neal R. 137, 221
Hausaman, James B. 123
Hausaman, Patricia A. 104, 109
Hausman, Bonnie Sue 72
Hausman, Richard Lee 123
Hayes, Patti Robin 157, 193
Greenberg, Linda Ann 109
Haynes, Carol S. 109
Greenberg, Mark D. 71
Greenberg, Ricky S. 71
Greenberg, Sh<Tee ). 137
Hazard, Cary M.109
Hazelwood, Lauren F. 123
Green, Susan Jo 12 3
Greenberg, Terri S. 109, 195
Greenfield, Michael 137
Creenenwald, Steven 123
Greenman, Ellen I. 71, 193
Greenman, T. 212
Healy, Donald E. 109
Healy, Mary Lynn 137
Hebeker, Kenneth F. 137, 221
Hecktman, Jeffrey 8. 109
Heeney, Michael). 237
Heeres, George A. n
Greenspon, Sheldon). 137, 241
Heeres, Joann Lynn 123
Greenstein, Barbara 137
Hegg, Earl Charles 73
Grember, Thomas C. 109
Grimm, Jacquelyn 123
Grimm, Ryan Scott 123, 204
Heidrich, Madeleine 123
Heidrich, Nancy D. 123
Heidtke, Andrew K. 137, 226
Grimm, Toni Lynn 71, 195
Heidtke. Thomas John 110
257
�1.
Heim, Linda Lucille 137
Heim, Stephen John 73, 219
Heimann, Janis Emily 137
Heinrich, Patricia A. 73
Heinz, Jon Henry 137, 195, 221, 235
Heinz, Kathleen M. 73
Heinz, Larry E. 73
Heinz. Thomas M. 123, 239
Heinz, William A. 137, 239
Helfgott, Eileen 73
Helgeson, Eric A. 110
Heller, Adele Sylvia 137, 195
Heller, Scott Lewis 123, 241
Heller, Todd Allison 110
Hengesh, John W. 137, 221, 239
Henning, Robert Paul 110, 231, 234
Herny, Holly Anne 123
Hentz. Nancy Jo 73, 204
Hermele, Mark Harry 137
Herold, Lana Bea 123, 210
Herst, Barry Siglin 73
Herst, Michael Alan 137
Herst, Robert 137
Herstein, Richard E. 138
Hertler, Kenneth W. 110
Herzog, Lynne Ellen 138
Higus, Sharon Louise 110, 210
Hilkin, Stephen John 73
Hill, Emily Eileen 123, 184, 186, 193, 197
Hill, Richard C. 123, 220
Hill, Yvonne Marie 110
Hills trand, Randy C. 73, 219
Hilock, Francis 123
Hintz, David Lee 123, 138, 220
Hinz, Garry Allen 73
Hirakawa, Mariann R. 110
Hirakawa, S haron l. 124, 138
Hiratsuka, John D . 195
Hirsh, Lori Ann 138, 188
Hirsch, Wendy I. 124, 208
Hirschauer, Lynn S. 73
Hirschauer, Robert J. 110, 245
Hirschman, Robert J. 110, 245
Hirschman, Nancy Ann 104, 110
Hirschtick, Robert E. 56, 73, 219
Hoelbl, Joyce D. 138
Hoelbl, Peggy Ann 110
Hoelzer, Marion F. 124, 186
Hoff berg, Terry Lee 118, 236
Hoffenberg, Bruce J. 73
Hoffma.n, Barbara Ann 73
Hoffman, Connie Mari 138
Hoffman, David J. 74, 221, 237
Hoffman, Dia.ne Alana 74, 208
Hoffman, Lee Gregory 110, 219
Hoffman, Kenneth Joe 74, 219
Hoffmann, John }j. 74
Hoffman, Richard D. 138
Hoffman, Susan Lynn 124
Hoffman, Teresa E. 124
Hoglund, William C. 74
Hohs, Mark Jerome 124
Hohs, Robert Allen 138, 241
Hohs, Thomas Raymond 110
Hold, Arnold Joel 110
Hold, Darryl Guy 138
Holdmann, Fredrick C. 124
Holliday, Cynthia M. 124
Hollinger, David E.138,241
Hollinger, Robert W. 110
Holmblad, Barbara J. 138
Holmblad, William E. 124
Holmblad, Robert J. 220
Holmboe, Ann Stuart 124
Holstein, Alan L. U4, 237
Holzer, Audrey Gay 138, 208
Homer, Jody Beth 124
Homer, William H.124,2 39
Hook, Penny 110
Horan, Marcia D. 40, 110
Horn, Andrew D. 138
Horn, Gerald David 73, 74
Hornthal, James J. 118, 124
Horvat, John Raymond 110, 238
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 74, 208
Horvat, Marilyn Anne 110
Horvat, Nancy Lynn 138, 206
Horvitz. Jeflrey G. 124
Horwitz, Alan M. 74
Horwich, Andrea 124, 186
Horwitz, Diane Beth 124
Horwitz, Donald P. 110
Horwitz, Rickey Lynn 110
Hosfield, Lisa Diane 138
Hoshizaki, Douglas C. 240
Houndt, Herbert f. 74
Housakos, Paula 124
Howard, Larry S. 138, 239
Howard, Laurel Jean 124
Hsu, Andrew A. 74, 201
Hsu, Kenneth K. 110, 201
Huber, Deborah Sue 110
Huber, James Jeffrey 138
Huber, Lawrence Dave 138
Hughes, Lynn Marie 138
Hulock, Lillian C. 110
Huloc:k, Mary Ann 74
Hultgren, Dan Carl 110
Husman, Debra Ann 70, 74
Huxhold, Larry 110
Hutchinson, David S. 138
Hymes, Helaine Penny 74
Hyosaka, Patricia l. 138
Idelman, George E. 124
lgasaki, David Keith 74, 201
lgasaki, Faul M. 138, 184
lglarsh, Judy Naomi 138
lrpino, Karen E. 138
Isaacson, Allyson F. 132, 138
Isaacson, Barry W. 74, 180, 181,207
Isoe, Cynthia Ann 110
Iverson, Clifford 110
Iverson, Greg M. 124
Iverson, Jean Marie 110, 195
Iverson, Loren Will 124
Iverson, Robert S. 138
Jackson, Andrew E. 138, 221, 237
Jackson, Charles C. 75, 191, 205, 219
Jacobs, Bryan N. 75, 191
Jacobs, Caryn G. 124
Jacobs, Ellen Rae 110
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. 110
Jacobs, Richard M. 138
Jacobs, Marcee Lynn 75, 100, 180
Jacobs, Susan Leslee 124
Jacobs, Terry Lynn 110
Jacobs, Valerie Lynn 75
Jacobs, Wayne 138
Jacobsen, Linda P. 75
Jacobsen, William R. 75
Jacobsen, Suzanne M. 138
Jaffe, David Mark 110, 184, 236
Jakubik, Gregory S. 75,217, 219
Janesku, John 75
Jankowski, Lillian L. 75
Jansson, Terri Lee 124
Jaremus, Ben Theodor 110, 206, 240
Jaremus,. Rolfe 75, 191, 240
Jariabka, Andrew J. 138
Jasin, Jan D. 124
Jennetten, David K. 124
Jensen, Jeffrey P. 124
Jensen, Susan Ann 110
Jeschke, Cathy Ann 75
Jeschke, Pamela Jean 124
Jess, Ronald Marvin 138
Johnsen, Mary Beth 75
Johnson, Adonna 75
Johnson, Bill A. 138
Johnson, Blair C. 138
Johnson, Clay 76
Johnson, Cullen B. 138, 206
Johnson, Donald D. 75
Johnson, Gregory L. 76
Johnson, Eric Craig 110
Johnson, Jacquelyn R. 124
Johnson, Joan Robyn 76
Johnson, Linda Ann 110
Johnson, Mark A. 132, 138, 193
Johnson, Mike 124
Johnson, Nancy E. 76, 138
Johnson, Nancy Jean 193
Johnson, Paul Brian 118, 124
Johnson, Paul E. 124, 197, 199, 226, 238
Johnson, Peggy Ann 76
Johnson, Scott 110, 240
Johnson, Steven W. 138
Jones, Rhonda L. 138
Jorgenson, Joan M. 124
Joseph, Debra Diane 76
Joseph, Natalie Rose 110, 195
Joseph, Rosemarie 124
Joseph, Sandra Ann 104, 110
Jung, Douglas R. 76
Kacel, Steven Neal 138, 205
Kachan, Mary Ann 124
Kacin, Donna Jo 124
Kaden, Pamela 124
Kahalnik, Garry K. 124
Kahan, James L. 70, 76
Kahn, Gary Allan 56, 76, 195, 206
Kalinsky, Jacqueline 124
Kalish, Barry Lee 124
Kalish, Marilyn 138
Kalish, Phyllis 76
Kalogris, Panorea 124
Kalodimos, George M. 124
Kamenear, Dya.ne G. 76
Kaminsky, Clifford L. 124, 239
Kamm, Babette 0. 110, 210
Kamm, Robin James 138
Kamps, James H. 138
Kanavos, Peter G. 124
Kanter, Gary Scott 239
Kanter, Nancy F. 118, 124
Kanter, Michael S. 110, 219, 236
Ka.nter, Natalie S. 138
Kaplan, David Allan 124, 197
Kaplan, David Lee 76, 197
Kaplan, Leslie Susan 110
Kaplan, Rochel 124
Kaplan, Susan M . 138
Kaplan, Wendy Ann 138, 188
Kapuscinski, James P. 124
Karachun, Rick M. 76
Karas, Christopher 110
Karkow, Linda D. 110
Karlin, Richard D. 76
Karlos, Stephanie 110
Karson, Leonard D. 124
Kasper, Christine E.110, 202
Kasper, Kenneth J. 124, 239
Kass, Allan Steven 124
Kasten, Wendy l. 76
Kaszniak, Gregory A.110
Katsoulis, Peter C. 206
Katz, Alan Seymour 138
Katz, Alvin Charles 76, 148, 149, 183, 196,
199, 207
Katz, Debora Ellen 124
Katz, Richard Steven 124
Katz, Russell S. 124
Katz.nelson, Barry J. 76
Katznelson, Carol l. 110
~aufer, Dean C harles 76
Kaufman, Karen S. 110
Kauffman, Ronald M. 77
Kauffman, Brenda 110
Kaufman, Merle Lee 77, 207, 208
Kaufman, Scott Jay 77
Keefe, Paul George 77, 242
Keene, Murray J. 104, 110, 195, 229
Keeshin, Scott A very 77, 219
Keilh, Wayne Scott 110
Kelley, Patricia Kay 138
Kellman, John Steven 138, 239
Kellman, Pamela Beth 77
Kelly, Raymond V.138, 221
Kelly, Robert A. 138, 235
Kempf, Judith Ann 138
Kenis, Cynthia Lee 124
Ken is, Jay Scott 110, 184, 191
Kenner, Barry Avrum 124
Kenney, Robert Jan 110, 234
Keno, Dan Guy 138, 228
Keno, Edward Arthur 77
Keppen, Janet Elaine 110
258
Keppen, Patricia Ann 110
Kerman, Barbara E. 124
Kerman, Marc Steven 138, 235
Kerman, Robert 231
Kern, Michael Robert 124
Kessel, Thomas J. 124
Kessler, Sheri Carol 110
Kiefel, Herbert W.124, 220
Kier, Marla Lynne 77
Kier, Steven Leslie 12 4, 234
Kilian, Steve T.110
Kimura, Eugenie 110
Kimura, Kathryn 77
Kimura, Teresa S. 77
Kinney, Sheila Ruth 135, 138
Kirby, George W. 138, 226, 235
Kirste, Mark Arthur 138, 221, 241
Kitchen, Andrea 77
Kite, Lori Jill 110
Kittaka, Craig S. 110, 238, 239
Klatch, Elaine Phyll 77
Klauss, Russell P. 124, 220
Klebbe, Kathryn C. 138
Klein, Drew F. 77, 191,219
Klein, Katherine Mae 77
Klein, Leslie Joy 77
Klein, Renee Beth 138
Klein, Richard S. 110, 199
Klein, Steve Richard 124
Kleinzweig, Fred C. 110
Klemens, Rosemarie 77
Klemens, Thomas J. 124
Klemm, Larry Richard 110, 196
Klemptner, Lori Jo 138, 193
Klemptner, Scott A. 124, 226
Klinkman, Scott W. 44, 110, 180, 181, 194,
207, 226
Klint, Karilyn Jean 138
Klinsky, Keri Joy 124, 193
Klini, Kristine M.124, 193, 210
Klipowicz, Paul V. 124, 219, 231, 234
Klos, Timothy John 110
Kluegel, Donna Jean 78
Kluge, Dawn Sue 118, 124
Klugman, Mark L. 78, 202, 206
Knobloch, Bruce A. 124
Knoblock, Brent C. 124
Knochelmann, Kathy A. 110
Knudsne, Robert W. 45, 110, 219, 236
Koda, Douglas A. 110
Koda, Marcia Jean 138
Koenig, Perri lee 124
Koepke, Susan M. 124
Koerner, Brian Jay 78
Koester, Lynne Marie 124, 193
Koeune, Michael A. 125
Koeune, Nicholas J. 78
Kohnen, Irene M. 110
Kohrman, Michael H . 138
Kolacki, Linda J. 110
Kohls, Gregory Allen 138
Kollath, Richard E. 138
Kolodny, Janis Lee 110
Kolodzik, Sandar D. 78
Kondratowicz, Steve 125
Konecki, Richard M. 110
Kontek, Michael P. 78
Kopinski, Robert F. 138, 221, 237
Kopinski, Catherine 125, 193, 195, 208
Koplan, Harold Alan 110
Koplan, Jerry Steven 78
Koplon, Marc Alan 138, 221
Kopp, Arthur William 78
Kopp, Gordon William 110, 230, 231, 232,
234
Kopp, Steven A. 138
Korajczyk, Robert A. 125, 194
Koral, Leslie Ann 139
Korb, David Lyle 139
Korey, Faith 125
Korkes, David Robert 110
Korman, Arlene Carol 1 10
Korn, Peter Lawrence US
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow 125
Kornel, Edward E. 78
�Kornhauser, Suita 110
Korrub, Lawrence W. 125, 239
Korrub, Leslie J 12S
oy
Kostel, Helen Linda 125
Kotlarczyk, Ann C. 125
Kouba, Eileen Marie 77
Kouba, William G. 125
Koutouzos, Georgia D. 139
Kouzes, Deborah C. 190
Kovnat, Carl Stephen 78
Kozak, Gary James 125, 228
Kozloff, Denise C. 78
Kozokar, Craig E. 125
Kraig, Mark Scott 139
Kuinski, Michael E. 78, 125
Krainski, Kathy L. 207
Kramer, B<trbara G. 139
Kramer, Julie Ellen 125, 188
Kramer, Karen 139
Kramer, Robert C. 78, 191, 219
Kramer, Steven W. 123, 20S
Krasner, Donny 78
Kraus, Robert R. 139
Krause, Pamela K. 12S
Kravitz, Barbara B. 139
Kravitz, Carol l. 78
Krawetz, Bruce S. 139
Kreegier, Richard E. 139, 201, 206
Kreiter, Bari Fern 125
Kreiter, Julie 78, 197
Kreiter, Marta Sue 105, 125
Kriska, Nathan 78
Kristof, T homasW.79,219
Krmick, Steven M. 1 39
Krolik, Jill Amy 139
Kromelow, Gary Brian US
Kropp, Stephen Allen 139, 221, 237
Krueger, Marilyn J. 79
Krusen, Robert M. 125
Kuda, Steve George 125, 220
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 7 9, ISO, 151
Kuhl, Pamela Sue 139
Kuhn, Marilyn Joan 79
Kuhn, Phillip f. 139, 205
Kurian, Barbara E. 104
Kushner, Robert F.104, 240, 241
Kwiecinski, Greg M. 221, 237
Labay, Denise Mary 139
labow, Howard 8. 139, 228, 229
Lach, Donald Roman 125
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 79, 208
Lain, Randall Jack 79, 237
lain, Raymond Scott 125, 237
Lain, Richard Allen 125, 220
Laleian, Aida 139
Lambert, Felice Joy 132, 139, 194
Lambert, James M. 125
Land, S usan 125
Landberg, Karl Henry 139
Lande, Robert Jay 56, 79
Landerholm, S usan J. 125, 188
Landerman, Cynthia A. 12S
l andsman, Andrea l. 139
l ane, Bonnie Fay 139
Lang, Carl Robert 118, 125, 199
Lapaglia, James M. 79
Lapczynski, Michael 139
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 79, 219
Lapins, Scott M. 139, 221
Larosa, Robert J. 125
Larson, Brenda Jean 139
Larson, Carol Lee 79
LMson, Jenny Ly nn 12S
Larson, Nancy Anne 12S
Lash, Hal 79
Laskin, Sherry Kay 79
Lauders, Janis Lynn 125, 210
Lauer, Helen Sue 79
Laureys, Robert A. 139
Lavenda, Iris Merle 79, 182, 193
Lavenda, Stuart C. 12S
Lawrence, Robert G. 80, 191, 240
Layfer, Barry Howard 125, 197, 199
Lazarz, Gary 139
Leach, Richard Allen 125, 234
Leader, Judith Ann 125, 184, 190
Leal, Scott D. 80
Leavitt, Anita 139
Leavitt, Bonnie Rae 80, 199
Leavitt, Brandon H. 56, 80, ISO, 151, 183, 184
Leavitt, Jody Kim 125
Leavitt, Leigh D. 80
Leavitt, Robin Lynn 139
Lebov, Hedy 80
Lebovitz, Ilene N. 80
Lees, Ellen Susan 80, 183, 199
Lefkovitz, Eddie 139
Leib, Gary David 139
Leibson, Barry Alan 139
Lein, Barbara 80
Lenell, Leslie 125
Leonard, T imothy J. 139, 241
Leonchik, Nancy Ann 125, 197, 198
Lepp, Ellen Libeth 80
Leonida, Mark P. 139, 195, 226
Lerner, Jeffrey D. 125
Lerner, Suzanne Linn 80, 87, 207
Lesser, Sue Ann 139
Levatino, Joseph 139
Levernier, David A. 12S
Levey, Carol Lynne 80, 180, 181, 186, 199,
207
Levin, Mark Ira 80
Levin, Melvin Edw 80
Levin, Monica Gail 139
Levin, Rachel H. 139, 195
Levin, Rhonda M. 195, 208
Levin, Sanford R. 139
Levin, Shelley 80
Levine, Barbara Lynn 139
Levine, Ilene Helen 195, 210
Levine, Judy Lynn 125, 190
Levine, Linda 118 12S
Levine, N ancy Sue 118, 125
Levine, Susan D. 80, 197, 199, 207
Levinson, Rick Jay 118, 12.5
Levinthal, Andrea H. 125, 186, 197
Levitan, Beth 80
Levitus, Robert A. 139, 184, 221
Levy, M ichael Edward 125, 226, 239
Lewis, Debra Lynn 125, 199
Lewis, Kathy Ellen 125
Lewis, Linda S usan 80
Lewis, Marlene Ava 125
Lewison, Cynthia Ann 139, 19S
Lewison, Gary R. 139, 195, 239
Lewison, Murray Jay 81
Liametz, Jeffrey 8 . 1 39, 241
Lianos, Georgine H. 139
liberatori, Ly nne I. 81
Lieberman, Ellen M. 199
Lieberman, Sheri US
Liberman, Marla Beth 125
Lindahl, Richard S. 123, 125
Lindberg, David Carl 125
Lindeman, Paul T. 125, 205
Lindheimer, Lori J. 139
Lindheimer, Terry Jo 81
Linn, Scott Jay 81
Linn, Sherie Ann 125
lipon, April Felice 139
lippo, Bruce Leonard 81, 191
Lipshutz, Hal Albert 139,221
Lipschultz, Randi M. 118, 125
Liskar, Nancy Sue 139, 194
Lisman, Sharon Sue 125
Liss, S haron Norene 12S
Litke, James Allan 57, 80, 182, 191
Litke, Kim Ellen 139
Litman, Roxanne 139
Little, Richard D. 125
Lloyd, Linda Marie 125
Loitz, Gary Steven 139
Loitz, Robert David 168
Lo me, Sandra Ann 125
Lome, Steven W . 139
Loos, Carole Jeanne 81, 193, 210
lorek, Janice lee 139
Lorenz, Blake W.139, 221, 235
Los, Mary Catherine 139
1
Lovelady, Walter D.139
Loynd, Rhonda Mary 81
Lucas, Jamie lee 139
Lucas, Larry Armen 81
Lucas, Linda Diane 81, 207
Lucas, Peter 125
Luckenbach, Gary C. 81
Luecht, Kim Louise 139, 195
Lundie, Daniel John 125
Lundquist, Cole D. 81, 231, 232, 233
Luskin, Roberta Lynn 125
Lustig, Dale 81, 206
Lustig, Michele Ruth 139, 193
Lyman, Joan Colleen 132, 139
Lytton, Richard N. 139
McAllister, Donald W. 125
McCloskey, T~othy J. 136
McCowan, Pamela 81, 213
McCracken, Larry M. 139
McCullough, Steven 125, 220
McEnerney, Denis J. 139, 221
MacDonald, Gail Ann 139, 193
MacDonald, Karen M. 125, 193
McDo nough, Maureen A. 125
McElfresh, Alice M.185, 207
McElfresh, Lloyd A. 125, 186
McGuire, Kent B. 139, 235
Mcleod, Dennis James 83, 202
McNulty, Michael]. 205
MacEwan, Guy Thomas 139
MacNider, Jon l. 125, 226
MacHalinski, Michael 201, 219
MacHalinski, Richard 139, 221
Maciejewski, Kathy 82
Madden, James David 82, 191
Mader, Richard Frank 82, 191,219
Madziarek, James R. 105
Madziarek, Mariann J 125
.
Magnus, Barbara l. S6, 83
Magnuson, Marcia J. 82
Mahler, Kurt 234
Majewski, Marjorie A. 125, 210
Majewski, Nancy Lynn 82
Maltz, Harry Aaron 56, 82
Malz, Linda S. 125
Mandell, Jay Alan 125
Mandel, Lois Meta 125
Mandell, Phyllis Ann 82, 182
Mann, David Wes 82, 191, 231, 234
Mann, Douglas J. 82, 191
Mann, Ronald Bruce 104
Manor, Dawn Linda 139
Manor, J elf Lee 82
Manski, Jonathan M. 139
Marciniak, Mary E. 126
Marcus, Sheri Lynn 82, 208
Marcus, Stephen E. 126
Marker, Terry David234
Marmel, Janet Ly nn 139
Marmel, Laurel Beth 82
Marmitt, Patricia E. 126
Marta, Kathleen M. 82
Martin, Susan E. 83
Martino, Nicholas W. 226
Martorano, Linda Ann 83
Martorano, Roselyn G. 49, 83, 193
Masaracchia, Deborah 139
Maslovitz, Bernard 83
Masters, Steven Scot 139, 193
Matchen, John R. 139, 221
Matzkin, Richa rd D. 126
Mai.a, Henry William 83
Mauer, Nancy Ann 139
Mauer, Patricia Ann 83
May, Martin Robert 139
May, Michael Edward 126
Mayer, William C liff 83
Meadow, Pamela Joan 139
Medak, Susan Lee 118, 126
Meier, Deborah Susan 208
Meiselman, Mickey S. 126
Meisner, Terry Alan 139
Mendelso n, Marla Ann 126
Menke, Mary Alice 126
Mensinger, Paul B. 139, 221, 237
259
Mertens, Richard V. 139
Mesirow, Linda Jo 83
Messer, Sherri L. 130
Messinger, Gary E. 130
Messink, Susan C. 126
Metrick, Bonnie R. 126, 195, 196, 199
Metts, Herbert E. 130
Meves, Dick Jay 126
Meyer, Janis Ann 83
Meyer, Marlene Eva 83
Meyer, Robert Lee 83, 126
Michels, Michelle M. 126
Midler, Nurit 126
Midler, Tova 84
Milin, Sandra Gail 130
Milioto, Gregory S. 83
Miller, C harles R. 234
M iller, Chris R. 236
Miller, Cynthia Lynn 126, 202
Miller, Debra M. 115
Miller, Melanie j. 39, 130, 154, 195
Miller, Robert C. 130
Miller, Susan Marie 130
Milstein, Mark H. 83
Minx, Peter E. 126
Mion, Shirley Nancy 130
Mirsky, Marc Stewart 72, 83, 230, 231, 232,
233
M issner, Susan Lee 12 6
Mitchell, August G. 126, 220
Mitchell,.D iane L. 130
Mitchell, Mike Terry 130, 221
Mitchell, Wendi Jo 104
Mitchell, Kathleen B. 126
Mitchell, J. Louis 84
Mitsui, Sandra T.130
Mits, Millicent 83
Milz, William M.126,219, 237
Moeller, Larry E. 126, 193
Moeller, Linda 130
Moennig, April Dawn 130
Molina, Roger Paul 130
Monitz, Robert S. 130
Moore, David Klinge 119, 126, 239
Moore, James K. 83
Moore, Donna Marie 130
Morgan, Bonnie Jean 130
Morris, Murray E. 1 JO
Morrison, Gary E. 130, 241
Morrison, Robert M. 130
Moser, Kirk John 84, 91, 240
Moshinsky, Lori E. 19S
Moskowitz, Larry Jay 126, 220
Moss, Phyllis Diane 130
Mossong, Janice Anne 126
Motenko, Gail Lynn 84, 126
Moy, Paul Hong 130
Mroz, Michael f . 206
Mrozek, Catherine M. 130
Mrozek, Cynthia M. 207
Mueller, Barry Lee 1261 234
Mueller, Debbie Jean 130
Mueller, Dorothea E. 126
Mueller, Cynthia Lee 126
Mueller, Gayle Diane 84
Mueller, Gail Ann 126
Mueller, Nancy Lynn 126
M ultan, Richard H. 126
Mura, David Alan 84, 231
Murphy, Joanne E. 195
Murray, Mike 241
Musikantow, Robert A. 84
Mustard, Maisie Ruth 84, 213
Muth, Debra Maria 84, 1461 190
Myles, Mary Kay 84, 208
Myren!, Mark 84, 236
Nachbauer, Fred L. 65
Nabolotny, Michael j. 118, 219, 234
Nachbauer, Kathleen 84
Nagel berg, Alan K. 12 7
Nagelberg, Linda Joy 84
Nakashima, Carole T. 84, 130
Nagel, Alan Steven 84
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 208
Nariss, Janine N . 127
Nakanishi, Dennis A. 127
�Nakanishi, Vicki J. 130
Nassey, Beverly Lynn 127
Nassey, Mary C. 84
Nast, Judith Ann 84
Nehart, William J. 84, 127
Neiberg, Howard Mark 130, 221
Neiberg, Laura 130, 193
Neiberg, Susan Ruth 85
Nelson, Cra ig lance 130, 241
Nelson, Denise A. 85
Nelson, John Jeff 127
Nelson, Kristine G. 85
Nelson, Merry Violet 130
Nelson, Mitchell S. 85, 191, 219
Nelson, Roberta M. 56, 85
Nemankh, Warren J. 127, 220, 237
Nessel son, Debra H. 12 7
Netzky, Wendy H. 130
Neuhauser, Judith G. 197
Neuman, Bette Anne 85
Neuman, Mark Harold 130
Newman, Leslie Hope 12 7
Newman, Lynn Paula 12 7
Newman, Mark Alan 219
Newmark, Edward P. 130
Newton, Richard F. 85, 157
Nianick, Lon 130
Nichols Cheryl E. 85
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 85
Nicholson, Stanley S. 12 7
Nied, Tom Pat 205
Niesman, Michael Art 127, 220
Nietschmann, Dan A. 85
Nietschmann, Donna D. 130
Niles, Joann Rae 150, 151
N iles, Lauretta A. 85, 2 l O
Niles, Steven Edward 130, 241
Niman, Hollis Sue 130, 132, 185
Nishimura, Gary T. 130, 202
Nishimura, Janice F. 193
Nitsche, Reed Alan 12 7, 220, 239
Nizynski, Monica 12 7
Noga, Denise Darlme 85
Noga, Kathy Eileen 130
Norberg, Michael 130, 193, 239
Nordin, Diane Lynne 127
Nordin, Robert E. 75
Nordin, Ronald A. 130, 239
Norman, William M. 85, 219
Nortell, Nancy Ann 85
North, Debbie Kim 130
Norum, Gloria T. 85
Norum, Timothy W. 130
Noto, Joseph James 85
Novoselsky, Ira C.127
Novoselsky, Roberta 86
Novotny, Judith Patr 86
Nowkki, John Henry 127, 237
Nudel, Barry 86, 185
Nude!, Sheryl 130
Nudelman, Andrea B. 86
Nudelman, Marcia Sue 12 7
N umrich, Nancy Ann 130
Nutting, Ron Dell 130, 193, 221, 239
Nyberg, Michael Alan 86, 197
Nykolayko, James A. 86
Oberlander, Cathy E. 130
Oberlander, Joab 86
Oberrotman, Mark L. 130, 235
Obrand, Janice Lynn 127, 195
Obrien, Brian f. 12 7
Obrien, John Francis 130
Obrochta, Cary J. 127
Obrochta, Stephen P. 130
Ocallaghan, Mark J. 141, 237
Ocallaghan, Michael 127,221
Ochonicki, Randall T. 127
Officer, Regina G. 104
Ohara Barbara Ann 12 7
Ohlson, Kathie Ann 141
Olsberg, Phillip Edw 86
Olsen, Lynnet Mae 86
Olson, Karen Lee 141
Olson, Leonard C. 127
Olson, Leslie Pat 12 7
Olson, Ronald Paul 12 7
Omalley, John Kurt141, 221
Opalka, Nancy lee 12 7
Orlove, Laurie Sue 86
Oroark, Michael C. 141, 221
Oroni, Thomas Albert 141
Ortery, Kevin Joseph 141
Oscarson, Nancy l.141
Osijchuk, Peter John 86
Osmolak, GaJe Rose 86
Ostergaard, RusselT. 141, 221, 235
Ostrowski, Reid K. 12 7
Otto, Gail Lou 127
Ovington, Richard E.127, 241
Pabst, Pegie lee 86
Paciorek, Carol Ann 86
Paddor, Richard S. 197, 199
Paddor, Robert Eliot 197, 199
Pagni, Larry Peter 87
Pagni, Lucy Frances 141, 193
Pakier, Lois 127
Palm, Donna Regina 118, 127
Palm, Roy Gilbert 87
Panagiotaros, Cynthi 127
Panico, Marie A. 87
Panik, Paul 141, 221
Pantelakis, Penny F. 87
Papciak, Janice K. 208
Papciak, Nancy Ann 141, 208
Pappas, Ernest Sam 87
Pappas, Kathleen 33, 12 7
Parge, Theodore C. 12 7
Parker, Barbara 87
Parks, Laura Joan 12 7
Partington, Donna L. 141
Partington, Ronald 87
Pasek, Lynette Marie 128
Pash, Deborah Sue 141
Passett, Douglas S. 141
Patino, Michele Joan 87
Patt~rson, William K. 87, 191, 193,238
Pavia, Patrick M. 141
Pavlik, Gary Edward 141
Pearson, Peggy J. 87
Pecho, Mark Anthony 141
Peck, Richard A. 128, 220
Peller, Robin Janet 208
Pelzer, Gary Eugene 87
Penn, Daryl 128
Perlman, Joellyn B. 104, 208
Perlman, Marita Lynn 128
Perlman, Susan R. 128
Perlow, Mark Alan 128, 220, 237
Persino, Marie Elise 128
Pertt, Lynne R. 128, 194
Pertt, Dana C. 87
Perz, Douglas Gary 219, 240
Perz, Scott Nelson 191, 219. 236
Petella, John C. l2 8
Peters, Joanne Ruth 195
Petersen, Esther K. 87
Peterson, Dorothy L. 141
Peterson, James W. 87
Peterson, Karm C. 128
Peterson, Louise G. 87
Peterson, Lydia Ann 128
Peterson, Roger C. 128, 220, 241
Peterson, William M. 128
Petroske, Janice L. 128
Petroske, Wayne W. 128
Pettinato, Robert 128, 141
Peven, Jerry M. 141
•
Philbin, Carol Ann 132, 141
Phillips, Patricia L. 132, 141, 193
Phillips, William P. 87
Pick, Robert .vlichael 141, 201
Pick, Steven 141
Pierson, P. 208
Pindras, Mary Beth 141
Pines, Bonnie Joy 88, 89, 180, 181, 185, 207
Pines, DebbieSue 141
Pinkert, Marvin 0. 88, 206
Piontek, Kenneth E. 141
Piwko, Gary Stephen 128
Pizzolato, James J. 237
Pizzolato, Robert J. 141
Platt, Lewis Steven 104
Plice, Nancy Marie210
Plotnick, Bennett H. 128
Plotnick, Richard J. 88
Pogofsky, Scott H. 88, 191, 240
Podgorniak, Raymond 128
Pokvitis, David Zeno 141
Pokvitis, Lynda 88
Polon, James M. 88, 191
Polin, Lori S. 141
Polon, Lori Jill 88
Pollack, Alan 141
Pollack, Jerilynn 128
Pollack, Lynne Susan 128
Polone, Susan R. 1-28
Pamper, Sheree 141
Ponski, Zozislaw 128, 237
Porazinski, Louise L. 88
Porcaro, Pamela Ann 128, 190
Portugal, Mitchell T. 88
Portugal, Nancy Jean 128
Porzel, Debra Ann 128, 190
Potash, Debra Lynn 141
Potempa, Michael F. 128
Poticha, Ronald W. 141, 235
Potoker, Michael Ira 122, 128, 184,220
Potter, Alene Rose 132, 141
Press, Jill Debra 88
Preston, Susan Ellen 12-2, 141, 210
Prielozny, Roberta A. 141, 195, 199, 208
Priess, Janet Lynn 128, 196
Priola, Kim Mari 141
Prim, John Richard 219, 240
Privatsky, James E. 141
Privatsky, Mary Lynn 88
Pritikin, Dore Ellen 88
Provost, William J. 128
Puetz, John Charles 141
Putterman, Alan S. 141
Putterman, Lawrence 72, 88, 191
Pyshos, Diane N. 88
Quatrochi, Josephine208
Quinn, Ellen 210
Quinn, William James 113
Quirk, Patricia Ann 128
Quist, John M. 89, 193
Quist, Mary Ruth 141, 193
Rabin, Jill 141
Rabin, Steven Arthur 141
Rabinowitz, Mark A. 128
Radermacher, Joseph 128
Radum, Dean Allan 128
Raffel, Elaine A. 118, 128
Rainero, Steve D. 128
Rapaport, Barry Alan 89, 128
Rask, A. Dahl 132, 141, 193, 241
Raymond, Barbara J. 128
Raymond, Donald Carl 128, 241
Raynes, Joel Howard 89
Razka, Gregory A. 128
Razka, Rosemary S. 141
Reade, Renee 128
Reading, Katherine A. 89
~ading, Loretta Ann 89
Redinger, Steven A. 89
Reed, Jerry James 89
Regner, Cynthia Fran 128
Regula, Gayle Ann 89, 199
Reicherts, Nancy l. 89
Reicherts, Wendy J. 128
Reifenberg, James M. 128
Reifenberg, Janis M. 141
Reifenberg, John Rob 89, 176
Reinhard, Joanne L. 141
Rekas, Peter C. 142
Repke, Dale Michael 142
Resnick, Sheryl Rae 128
Riback, Darcy Lauren 128, 190
Riccio, Thomas F. 142, 221
Richards, Wayne 142, 221
Richman, Jay Alan I 42
Ridley, Timothy M. 142, 184, 221, 235
Ridenhower, Adrienne 202
Rifkin, Scott Harlan 89
Riha, Robert David 128
Riley, Kathy 89
260
Riveron, Ricardo 142, 197
Roark, Katherine L. 89
Roberto, Michael 128
Robbins, Lawrence 0. 128, 201, 206
Roberto, John Peter 220, 229
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 90, 228
Robinson, Jeri Lee 196
Robinson, Norme Zel 207
Rochell, Nancy C. 180, 181, 190, 194, 207
Rock, Larry J. 128
Rode, Scott Allen 128
Rodnick, Marla Gail 128
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. 128, 241
Rofkind, Harry H. 142
Rofkind, J. lee 128
Rogina, Mary 90, 186, 198
Rogow, Lisa 142
Rohde, William N. 89
Roland, Cynthia l. 190
Roland, Jim 142, 241
Rolla, Donna Sue 90
Roller, Karen lee 142
Rolicht, Ron 128
Romen, G. Marilyn 90, 199
R<X>S, Sharon lee 195
Roos, Susan Gail 142, 199
Roscop, Chris Anna 128
Rosen, Andrea Sue 90
Rosm, Audrey Anne 90, 193
Rosen, Barry Stuart 90, 146, 147, 191, 236
Rosen, Debra Sue 142
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl 128
Rosen, Ronnie Glenn 142, 221
Rosen, Sherry Lynn 132, 142
Rosenberg, Annlee 90
Rosenberg, Gary E. 90
Rosenberg, James R. 128
Rosenberg, Mark S. 128, 168, 183
Rosenberg, Richard N. 128
Rosenberg, Steven G. 142, 206
Rosenberg, Stuart J. 90, 228, 229
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 90
Rosengarden, Jeff D. 142
Rosengarden, Pamela U8, 193
Rosengren, Robert A. 90
Rosmkranz, Thomas G. 128
Rosenthal, Arnold N. 90
Rosmthal, Diane L. 91
Rosenthal, Jill S. 91
Rosenthal, Shelia 91
Rosiensk i, T errmce 12 8
Rosin, Dal• Gilbert 151
Ross, Eugene 91
Ross, Michael l. 234
Rossi, Jack Danial 91, 191, 219
Rossi, Jean Marie 91
Rossmann, Dmise L. 142
Rossmann, Kathy L. US
Roth, David Michael 114
Rotheiser, Arlene D. 142
Rothman, Gordon lee 142, 186
Rothman, Mark Alan 128
Rovell, Helayne R. 128
Rowell, Richard R. 91, 199
Rowen, Arnold Jay 128, 204, 206
Rozmin, Stanley Roy 128
Rozek, John l 42
Rubel, Kenneth lewis 128, 199
Rubenstein, Norman L. 142
Rubert, Bonnie Lou 114, 182, 197, 199, 207
Rubin, Alan David 142
Rubin, Beth Jessica 91
Rubenstein, Charlotte 91
Rubin, Donna 128
Rubin, Janice Rose 142
Rubin, Mark Richar d 128, 195
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 91
Rubin, Robert 142
Rubin, Steven Lee 128
Rubenstein, Kenneth 128
Rubenstein, Marsha 114
Rubinstein, Robert J. 128
Rubnkh, Pamela S. 114
Rugen, Diane Rita 128, 193
Rukin, Gary.Steven 128
�Ruley, Richard C. 221
Ruppert, Thomas J. 128, 239
Rush, Cynthia Ann 114
Ruskin, Peter S. 142
Rush, Maureen, K. 114, 207
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 91
Ryan, Robert Francis 128
Ryan, Walter E. 114
Saber, Glenn A. 128
Saber, Kenneth l.114
Sachnoff, Pamela C. 128
Schroeder, Denise R. 92, 150, 151
Schroeder, Cary W. 92
Schroeder, Timothy R. 92, 196
Schulz, Marilyn P. 114, 196
Sherman, Hollis l. 12 9
Sherman, James A . 129, 150, 151, 207
Sherman, Susan Ly nn 115
Sherwood, Ditte 115
Schulz, Susanne 142, 195
Schur, Debbie 142
Shimp, Michael T. 129
Shiner, Marcy Lynn 60, 94
Schur, Ronald 114
Schusteff, Debbie A. 143
Schuster, John Stein 114
Schwartz, Ellen Hope 143
Shires, David Scott 129
Shocket, Kathy 143
Shoemaker, Karen M. 115
Sholder, Marcy E. 115
Sholder, Susie 132, 143
Shore, Mitchell H. 129, 220
Shore, Rhonda Sue 129
Sacks, David 142, 226
Schwartz, Howard N. 129
Schwartz1 Jackie 114
Sacks, Debra Jody 91
Schwartz, Lauren S. 129
Sackrison, Mark R. 114
Sadacca, Teri R. 114
Schwartz, Marilyn E. 114
Shore, Scott Ha1old 94, 217, 219, 240
Schwartz, Robin Sue 143
Shoub, Audrey Ly nn 115
Shoub, Debbie S. 143
Sadur, Rochelle 91, 193
Saeks, Bonnie L. 128
Sager, Judd 8. 114, 155
Saidel, Fran Wendy 142
Sak.as, Constance M . 114
Sakas, Peter Steven 91, 191, 219, 236
Sakas, William Steve 142, 221, 237
Saletko, Harriett M. 128
Salinger, Michael H. 142
Sall, Robert K. 142, 221, 235
Saltsberg, Linda Joy 142
Saltz, Laurie Joy 142, 210
Saltz, Steven Allen 91, 236
Saltzman, Mark A lan 128
Salzman, Anita H. 128, 184, 199, 208
SaJzman, Janet Lynne 114, 207
Sanchez, Fred R . 142, 237
Samatas, James 114
Sandlow, Marjorie E. 118, 128
Sandroff, Ann Merle 91
Sapstein, Barbara j. 91
Sapstei.n, Marcia C. 114
Scahill, Bernard J. 114
Schalz, Bernadette R. 114
Schaller, Robert E. 92, 155, 197, 199
Schalz, Madeline J. 129
Schaffer, Suzanne 142, 184, 193, 197
Schaller, James T. 142
Schatzman, Ken M. 142, 241
Schatzman, Lynn Ivy 92, 165, 182, 207
Schechter, Andrea 114
Schechter, Paul H. 114
Scheff, Harvey M. 132, 142, 197, 204, 205
Scherer, Mark E.114
Schiffman, David M . 114, 197, 201, 202
Schillaci, Joseph A. 142
Schiller, Beth Lynn 92
Schiller, Jeanne Joy 129, 154
Schiller, Laura Ruth 129
Schiller, Louise A. 142
Schwartz, Robert 129, 241
Schwartz, Sharon P. 143
Schwartz, Steven Jay 1-13, 241
Schwartz, Susan Kay 143
Schwartz, Michael L. 92
Schwartz, Richard P. 92
Schwartz, Steven 92
Schwarz, Steven A. 114
Schwartz, Tony H. 92
Siegelman, Lorri J. P5
Sierzega, Edward S.115
Sierzega, Ronald). 94, 201
Sierzega, Susan E. 129
Scipione, Anthony 1431 241
Scipione, Gary lee 129
Schrantz, Alan M. 114, 219
Schreiber, Frank 129
Schreiber, Michael D. 118, 129, 220
Smoller, Susan Diane 115
Smoller, Stuart L. 129, 130
Snyder, Larry Steven 130, 220
Sobel, Elizabeth). 115
Sobol, jean Karen 95, 193, 208
Sobol, Joan Carol 95, 193
Sobol, Mary C. 143
Solano, Rosely n 129
Solecki, Greg ). 143
Solecki, Mary L. 95, 208
Solomon, Bruce 129
Solomon, Howard Lee 129
Solomon, Jacqueline 143
Solomon,, Marshall D. 95, 202, 205
Sorensen, Gene Joann 143, 193, 210
Sorensen, Gerry Jon 95, 191 , 193, 238
Sorensen, Susan Lynn 143
Sorensen, W alter R. 115
Sorrels, Rita Diane 129
Sortal, Mary Anne 115
Sortal, Patricia Sue 95
Soskin, Rollin J. 115, 191
Sootherland, S. 208
Spagnoli, William R. 129
Spear, Linda Sue 95
Spear, Stephen Lee 129
Siet, Steven A. 129
Sievers, Carolyn M. 143
Spencer, Janis Lynne 129, 196
Spencer, Noreen K. 129
Silbert, Sari Fran 143
Silberstein, Deborah 94
Silensky,Jennifer C.115
Silensky, Judith 143, 193
Silver, Betty lta 129
Sedloff, Susan 114, 199
Segal, Gayle Lynn 114, 208
Segal, Martin 92
Segal, Susan Reah 92, 148, 149, 180, 199
Segal, Sherry Beth 114
Segal, Wendy Joan 143
Seidel, Ava Faith 93, 199
S pedale, Mary Lou 96
Sigman, Marla 129
Sikevitz, Sharon L.129, 210
Sea.rte, Roseann M . 114
Sebastiano, William 114
Spears, Susan Bonnie 129
Spector, Robert B. 143
Spector, Steve lee 143, 226, 227
Sigel, Craig S. 94
Scobee, Ricky Hall 92
Scott, John Thomas 114
Searle, John Joseph 129, 220
Sears, Joseph W . 143, 239
Sperry, Frank 143
Sperry, Cail Ann R. 115, 208
Silver, Jay Howard 115
Spielman, Janet Lee 1 29
Spielman, Linda S. 144
Spielman, Rich Bruce 129
Spiers, Michael Alan 115
Silver, Marcy Dale 94
Spies, Teri J. 115
Silver, Paula Susan 129
Spiezer, David Ira 96
Seidman, Terri Ann 93
Silverberg, Linda S. 143
Seifert, Ronald C. 143
Selin, Audrey E. 56, 93
Sernar, C hristine ). 143, 188
Sernar, Scott William 114, 191, 234
Sern iloff, Diane 93
Senensky, Dale 143, 196, 221
Senensky, Jay 93
Senoff, Susan Joy 129
Silverman, Dan E. 143
Silverman, Wayne D. 56, 94, 201
Spina, John). 129
Spina, Michael C. 144, 241
Spitz, Jeffrey David 144
Silverman, Harry M. 129
Silverman, S herri 94
Silverstein, Stuart 129
Spitz, Deborah Susan 96
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn 129
Spitzer, Susan Rae 1151 148, 149, 188
Silvert, Donald Jay 115, 146, 147, 184
Springborn, D. 210
Simmons, Candice M. 129, 2 08
Simms, Polly C. 12 9
Springborn, Paul W. 96, 144, 191, 202, 236
Springer, Annette l. 129
Springer, David E. 96
Spiwak, Laurence S. 115
Sporleder, Bruce 144
Servos, Robert A. 132, 143
Servos, Andtia Beth 82, 93, 184
Servos, Marissa A . 114, 190
Settler, Charlene1 14
Settler, Steven 93
Schneider, Ann Marie 142
Schodin, Curi Cay 142
Schodin, Philip Lee 114
Schrader, Eleanor L. 142
Schrader, Rose E. 129
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 114
Siegel, Gail Louise 143
Siegel, Heidi Robin 143
Schwebel, Linda Ann 92
Shakespeare, W. 186
Shall, Arlene D. 129
Shall, Roberta Lynn 93
Schneider, Joanne N. 104, 114
Schneider, Larry 118
Schneider, Renee H. 4 7, 129, 180, 181, 195
Sichau, Cale J. 129
Sichau, Susan). 94
Siedband, Cary Ira 115
Siegal, Allan Jay 94
Schwartz, Stuart A. 92
Schimel, John Scott 129
Schlag, Christine T . 92
Schlag, Donna Lynn 129
Schlag, Teri Ann 142
Schlan, Jill Andrea 142
Schlegel, Er ika 114
Schlesinger, Lori 142, 186
Schlesinger, Lynda 142, 186
Schlitter, Tom M. 91
Schlivka, Leo 114
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 114
Schmidt, Donald Paul 129
Schmidt, Ivy Robin 142
Schmidt, Mary Lynn A. 114
Schneider, Andrea L. 129
Schneider, Barbara F. 142, 193
Schneider, Carol B. 132, 142
Schne;der, Gregg D. 92, 236
Shulman, Lori Ann 115
Shumate, Mo~roeW.104, 115, 116, 193,205
Smolenski, Mary K. 132, 143
Simon, Cary Scott 143, 186
Simon, Joanne Gail 143
Simon, Marc J. 94
Simon, Randy Lee 12 9
Simonetti, Karen L. 129
Simons, Howard L. 115, 168
Simons, Linda H. 94, 186, 198
Simonsen, Lynne Ann 115
Shalowil z, Joel Ira 114, 206, 2 19
Singer, Phillip A. 94, 183, 207
Shandelson, Marla B. 93, 190, 194
Shapiro, Deborah S. 93
Shapiro, Ilene E. 114
Sisto, Gus 129, 237
Spray, John Frank 144, 193, 239
Sroka, John 96
Staackmann, Peter H. 144, 235
Stackler, Lisa Faye 144
Stacy, Mark Thomas 129
Stanko, Nancy Mae 144, 210
Stankowicz, Sharon M . 129
Stark, Susan 115
Staackmann, Kathleen 96, 193
Staar, Debbie Denise 115
Skalski, Christine A. 95, 198
Skalski, Mark Jan 129, 239
Skelnik, Debra Lynn 129
Sklansky, David 95
Skipton, David 8. 95
Skipton, Richard P. 143
Skogsbakken, Ruth E. 115, 208
Slater, Judith Ilene 95
Sloan, Abigail B. 115
Stearns, Mark f. 129
Stecker, Pamea Jean 115
Shattow, Steven M. 202
Sloan, Jacqueline 143
Steffen, )as 115, 219
Shaw, Nancy Pam 143
Shechter, Floyd 129
Shechter, Richard L. 114
Sheehan, T imothy P. 143, 235
Sloan, Michael 228
Steffen, Joanne 12 9
Sloan, Pamela Marie 95
Steffen, Lyanne L. 129
Steiger, Elizabeth A. 129
Steiger, L. 210
Stein, Beth Janet 115
Stein, Cheryl B. 115
Shapiro, James 114
Shapiro, Rick Scott 93
Shaprio, Richard L. 114
Shapiro, Susan Wendy 143, 193
Share, Steven Ralph 93, 193
Shattow, Michael 561 93, 185 1 197, 201, 206,
212, 213
Shefren, Marcie Lynn 93
Shelton, Gina Jo 129
Shenk, Doug Alan 93
Shepard, Herbert R. 114
Shepard, Robert Dale 129
Sher, Cindy Lynn 93
Slossy, Michael 95
Smedberg, Paul Jay 40, 129, 201
Smith, Alan M . 95, 195, 206
Smith, Andrew Noah 143, 239
Smith, Betsy A. 129
Smith, Carolyn Merle 143
Smith, Frank James 129
S her bin, Donna Susan 93
Smith, Kim Ann 143
Smith, Philip M. 143, 221, 237
Sherey, Arnold Irwin 129
Sheridan, Wayne M . 115
Smith, Robert 143, 221
Smith, Thomas P. 95
Sherman, Alison 115
Sherman, Andrea B. 94
Smith, Valerie D. 95
Smith, Wendy Sue 132, 143
261
Starr, Alan Lee 144, 201
Starr, Letta Hope 129
Starkman, Michael 115, 154, 186, 197
Stauber, Steven H. 96, 193
Stein, Debra Susan 129
Stein, Nat M . 144
Stein, Philip Lee 115, 201
Stein, Rhonda Elaine 115
Stein, Stephen Ricky 96, 191
Steinberg, Earl P. 96, 184, 243
Steinberg, Sheryl R. 144
Steiner, Joel D. 235
Steinert, Jan 96
�Steinlauf, Larry B. 219
Stelzer, Jane B. 144
Stelzer, Nathan Leo 115
Steklof, Ann Beth 96
Stern, Linda l ee 115
Sternquist, Arlene R. 12 9
Stevens, Robert D. 96
Stevens, Sandra l. 96
Stevens, W. Clark 241
Stielow, Barbara A. 97
Stielow, Janet 144
Stielow, Mark Wm. 129, 219, 220
Stille, Kurt Jeffrey 97, 219
Stohle, Richard H. 144, 221, 235
Stoklosa, Nanette l. 115
Stolar, Donna Faye 115
Stoklosa, Suzette M. 97
Stolar, Maureen W. 144
Stolberg, Jeffery B. 129
Stone, Carol Ann 97
Stone, Larry Stuart 118, 129, 201, 206
Stone, Linda Jo 144
Stone, Marilyn Jean 118, 129
Stone, Nancy R. 129
Storm, Allan Dale 144, 239
Storm, Lynne E. 97
Stral, Lee Philip 97, 199
Strauss, Beth Terry 129, 195
Strauss, S usan Janis 48, 129
Strehl, Gunther 115
Strehlow, Scott Alan 144
Streich, Ly nnette M . 97
Streicher, Michael 38, 129
Streicher, Paul D. 97
Stremke, T errily nn 97
Strobel, Bradley A. 97
Strub, Margaret Beth 144, 184
Strub, Michael David 115
Strzelecki, Danette 144
Stucka, Barbara D. 144
Stucka, Cary Martin 115
Suane, Stephanie l. 129
Sudow, T homas N. 115, 201
Sullivan, Curtis M. 115
Sumner, Andrea Sue 144
Sussman, Deborah S. 144, 193
Sussman, Michael D. 115
Sutfin, Mary Anne 130
Sutherland, Sharon J.130, 195
Swanke, Fred James 130, 220
Swanson, Joe Henry 144, 239
Swock, David f. 97
Swock, Patrice M. 132, 144
Szczepanski, Judith 115
Szczepanski, Richard 144
Szelag, Cathy Ann 144
Szuberla, Cathy Ann 97
Szuberla, C harles A. 115, 219
Szymanski, Patricia 130
Tabloff, Carol Lynn 97
Taich, Susan Cail 104, 116
Talent, Rhonda Sue 116
Talman, Mauree Jan 130, 196
Tamraz, Jeanne C. 116
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 73, 97
Tanaka, Thomas James 130
Tapper, Randy Howard219
Taradash, Evely n C. 144
Taradash, Joyce M. 98
T arant, Doreen Kay 144
Tarczyns ki, Mark C. 144, 239
Tarica, Perry Joseph 144
T ark, Mark Steven 98
Tarshis, Gene N. 98, 196
Tarrant, Robert F. 144
Tarr son, Donna l ynn 144
Tarshis, Linda A. 144
Tash, Donald Neal 98, 148, 149
Tash, Elisa Debra 144, 193
Tash, Max David 130, 220
Tash, Sharan Ilene 98
Taylor, Glen Robert 144
Taxman, Marcee Ann 130
T eacherson, Chris M. 98
Tegert, WilliamJohn221
T eichner, Marlene H. 130
Tell, James Thomas 130, 220
Tell, Kathleen M arie 98, 193
Tenzillo, James Mike 116
T erdich, Joseph C . 130
Teran, Yvonne 98, 212
Terlap, Bill 144
Terlap, Renee E. 144
T esluk, Ronald James 116
Tesnow, Carol Jean 116
Thiede, Nancy Lou 116
Thoma, Linda Ann 144
Thoma, Martin Fred 98
Thompson, Roy W . 116, 193, 205
Thorek, Phyllis 56, 98, 122, 180, 182, 186
Thorne, Thomas 130, 2 34
Thornton, James A. 130, 220, 234
Thornton, Robert C. 144, 235
Tilkin, Steven Lee 116
Tiltz, David Richard 144
Tiltz, Steven C. 98, 191
Timmer, Susan Lynn 116
Tinetti, John Mark 98
Tobiansky, Bruce D. 130
T obiansky, Robert A. 98
Tobias, Wendy Arden 130
Tolchin, Sheryl 116
T ommins, Susan l. 98
Topczewski, Stephen 98, 130
Topel, Barbara Sue 116, 208
Topol, Bruce Michael 144, 184, 221, 244
Toporek, Esther Anne 116
Torp, Timothy Craig 98, 204
T oth, Arlene Esther 144
Tovell, Patricia E. 116, 208
Tralmer, Joseph Mark 130
T ralmer, Kathleen S. 144
Tranter, Sharon Ann 144
Tranter, Steven A. 98
Treiber, Ron lee 98
Trester, Fredric W. 130, 241
Trevor, Felicia G. 144
Tripi, Kenneth James 144
Tripicchio, frank C. 116
Tripicchio, Joanne C. 144
Tripicchio, Thomas A. 99
Tripp, Edward C. 130, 220
Tritschler, John C. 116, 219, 234
Trivisonno, James C. 118, 130
Trojan, Michael 99
Trossman, Mindy Sue 130, 188
Trossman, Rene 116
Trozzo, Jim Anthony 144
Truesdale, Nancy J. 56, 99, 195, 199
Turbin, Marsha Ellen 130
Turton, Erk Rolfe 130, 220, 237
Unger, Jeffrey Scott 130
Ungerleider, Barbara 130
Unrath, Karen Sue 116
Unverricht, Kurt W. 130, 234
Valenziano, Keith P. 130
Varon, Rhonda 99
Vaughn, Patricia M . 99
Vaughn, VirginiaM. 144
Velen, Barbara Dee 116
Ventrella, Marie G. 99
Ver any, Dennis Scott 130
Ventrella, Patricia 99
Vinci, Debra Ann 93, 130, 210
Voderlinden, Donna 99, 193
Voedisch, Lynn A. 130, 186
Vorpagel, Jaclyn Jo 116
Vuksan, Branka 116
Wadsworth, Robert 144
Wagman, Sandra Dee 130, 182
Wagner, Anthony M . 144
Wahlburg, Burlon Lee 116, 204
Wald, Steven Scott 130
Waldin, Susan Marie 145
Wales, Ellen Ruth 145
Wallach, Michael C. 99
Wallach, Robyn Anne 145, 210
WaUace, Susan E. 116
Wallace, Vernette M. 99
W alovitch, Richard C. 130
Walsh, Timothy V.145, 221
Walters, Vicki Lynne 130
Walthers, Nadia Joan 116
Walthers, Roxanne M. 145
Wamsley, Robert B. 145
Wandberg, Earl 145
Warchon, Barb 145
Warady, Lisa Marlene 130, 210
Ward, Susan Kay 99
Wargo, Kathleen M. 99
Warman, Robin Sheryl 99
Wargo, Mary Louise 116
Warman, Robertt Evan221
Warner, Susan Marie 116
Warren, Ronald Alan 116
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 99
Wassermann, Lori lee 116
Watterlohn, Vincent 130
Watts, Richard M. 130, 220
Wax, Marcy Lynn 145
Wax, Mark Alan 99
Weber, Carol Lynn 130
Weber, Patricia Ann 116, 184,208
Wegrzyn, James E. 145
Wehrmacher, John R. 130, 237
Weibel, Sandra Marie 99
Weidberg, Linda C. 145
Weidinger, Beverly E. 130
Weil, Sandra M. 130
Weidberg, Terry Alan 99, 148, 149, 188
Weidling, Mark C.116
Weil, Candice Diana 100
Weil, Scott David 100, 168, 226, 231
Weil, Vicki Renee 145, 195, 197
Weimer, Raymond P. 100, 191, 226
Weinger, Mitchell J. 100
Weinstein, Gregg S. 130, 180, 181
Weir, Carol Sue 100, 148, 149, 150, 151, 190
Weiser, Michael Lee 100, 191, 231, 234
Weiser, Scott E. 145
Weisman, Gary 87, 100
Weiss, Alexander E. 130
Weiss, Barry David 130
Weiss, D avid Scott 130, 206
Weiss, Debra Nancy 130, 190, 210
Weiss, Edward Chas 145
Weiss, Carey I. 116
Weiss, Ellen Sue 118, 130
Weiss, Frederick M. 130
Weiss, Gayle Melanie 126, 130, 198
Weiss, Helen Rita 100
Weiss, Hillary Lynn 100
Weiss, Jaye 130
Weiss, Jill Ellen 100
Weiss, Nancy Eileen 145
Weiss, Patricia E. 116
Weiss, Philip Harold 130, 220, 237
Weiss, Ralene Carol 100
Weiss, Renee Caryn 188
Weissberg, Amyra 116
Weissman, Nancy S. 145, 212, 213
Weisz, Keith Ivan 145
Weitz, Richard S. 100
Weitzmon, Bruce M. 100, 196
Weksler, Mark R. 116, 201
Welch, James Robert 220, 237
Welch, John Henry 100, 191, 219
Welter, Dan Martin 145, 235
Welter, James Scott 231, 234
Wenz, Hildegard C. 145
Wernikoff, Stephen M. 145
Wertheimer, Michelle 116
Wertheimer, Randi 0. 100, 193
Wesser, Susan Marie 116
Wexler, Cary Michael 145
Wexler, Philip Randy 116
Whelan, Carol Ann 116
White, Marla 145, 193
Whitesman, Barney R. 116, 155
Wiczer, Beth 116
Widen, Richard A. 145
Wien, Cynthia Mary 100, 199
Wilander, Carol E. 145
Wildenberger, Mark 145
Wille, Brenda P. 101
Williams, Francis P. 101
Willner, Paula 116
262
Wilson, Clifton J. 101
Wilson, Diane M. 145
Wilson, James A. 116, 236
Wilson, Sandra Lee 104, 116
Winkler, Allan Jay 116, 196
Winkler, Don Alan 116
Winkler, Marci Sue 145
Winn, Mack Edward 116, 193, 238
Winpar, Rachel 145
Winslow, Peggy Ann 145, 193
Wischen, Greg 145
Wise, Bonnie Rae 101
Witkowski, Michael L. 116
Witte, Patricia E. 145
Wochristos, Ceorge 145
Witt, Peter Clayton 219, 236
Witt, Susan 101
Wittek, Allen Frank 116
Wolf, Catherine Mary 145
Wolf, Marlee Ann 116
Wolff, Steven Ray 101, 231
Wolflick, Richard C. 101
Wolin, Joel J. 145
Wolin, Jason Hal 148, 149
Wolin, Lawrence D. 116
Wolin, Michael Alan 145, 184
Wolin, Pamela Ruth 101, 194
Wolin, Robert M. 116
Wolter, John Edward 116
Woods, Elaine Marie 117
Woods, Kathleen C.117, 193, 210
Woods, John James 101
Worth, Donna Dawn 145, 210
Wright, John Walter 117, 205
Wrigt, 0. 205
Wu, Alan Hsueh Bing 117
Wurso, Debbie 145
Wurman, Vicki Diane 117, 183
Wyzgala, Mark Henry 220, 240
Yablon, Bonnie Rae202
Yablon, Sandra Evel45
Yamauchi, [mi Lynn 117, 180, 181, 195, 207
Yanes, Marla B.145
Yassinger, Linda Sue 145
Yates, Steven lee 117
Yefsky, Linda I. 145
Yelen, Michaelle P.101
Yellen, Karen Paula 101
Yi, Linda Ziwha 145, 188
Yohanna, Daniel 237
Yonan, Ann Margret 1451213
Young, Bill Arthur 145
Young, Robert M. 221, 23 7
Young, Richard W . 145
Zaban, Ines Sue 118
Zaban, Perry Steven 101
Zacher, Joellen 101, 207
Zachacki, Sharon Kay 145
Zagoren, Diane 101
Zaitlen, Roger D. 145
Zalsman, Jill Ann 117
Zamp, Christine Ann 145
Zamp, James R. 101
Zaslavsky, Michael A. 57, 101, 191
Zazove, Karen Tricia 188
Zazove, Steve Dale 117, 19 9
Zeedyk, Janice 117
Zeljeznjak, Ann M. 117
Zeman, Charles J. 145
Zeman, John Joseph 117
Zivin, Roger 145
Zweig, frank Thomas 101
Zolek, David Ceorge 101
Zolke, Scott Brian 220, 234
Zukerman, Marlene 117
Zoros, Joan Susan 104, 117, 190
Zupko, Cary J. 117, 238, 239
Zyburt, Laurene M. 145
Zeman, Robert K. 101
Zenner, Kathleen M. 101
Zettl, Mary Linda 117
Ziff, Claudia Jo 117
Zimmer, William E. 195
Zizzi, Monica 117
�SPONSORS ...... . ...... . . ... Mr. Richard Turner
Mrs . Barbara Gordon
EDITOR-IN-CHIEF · .... .. . . ....... . . Gail Golman
LAYOUT EDITOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marcee Jacobs
INTRODUCTION . .. ....... . .......... Sue Segal
ACADEMIC ..... . .. ..... .. .... ... Emi Yamauchi
SENIORS ............. .. ........... Bonnie Pines
UNDERCLASSMEN ..... .. ...... Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
SCHOOL LIFE .. . .................. . . Carol Levey
Nancy Rochelle
ACTIVITIES .... ..... .... ......... Margie Goran
Carol Handelsman
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Barry Isaacson
Scott Klinkman
Lawrence Ferlinghetti, A. Coney Island of the M ind. copyrig ht 1958. Reprinted
by permission of New Directions Publishing Co.
" Dream Deferred" by Langston Hug hes copyright for Langston H ughes by
H arold Ober Associa tes . Reprinted by permission of A lfred A. Kn opf, Inc.
Publishers.
263
�It would be impossible to explain the fun, the learning and the fulfillment of putting out this book. For
the past eight months we have worked to create something original, with provocative ideas and fresh viewpoints. We hope that SPECTRUM 70 will live up to
these goals .
A very important and gratifying portion of the yearbook experience was learning to share ideas with other
people and work together as a unified group. The
staff, consisting of Marcee Jacobs, Sue Segal, Carol
Levey, Emi Yamauchi, Bonnie Pines, Margie Goran,
Nancy Rochelle, Renee Schneider, Carol Handelsman,
Barry Isaacson, Scott Klinkman and Gregg Weinstein, deserve much credit for the delicate care and energies they took in making their sections each something individually special.
Guiding our staff were Mr . Richard Turner and
Mrs. Barbara Gordon, two very special people. Working with Mr. Turner was a privilege, he was a friend
and a leader and gave patiently and openly .
Mrs .Gordon' s time and care were also greatly
appreciated.
I would also like to acknowledge the help of Root
Studios for their fine photography, and Paul Clarkson
who efficiently represented the American Publishing
Company .
Also appreciated were contributions of art work
made to SPECTRUM by Mr. Richard Requarth, Mr.
Gary Bailey, Gary Weisman, Frediann Friedman and
Mark Rosenberg .
I would like to thank Phyllis Thorek and Jane Harris
for devoting time to help write copy .
It is my deepest desire that by reading SPECTRUM
you can expand to gain a little more insight and grow
as a person. I sincerely hope you get as much pleasure
and gratification out of reading this book, as I have
working on it .
Sincerely,
Gail Colman
Editor-In-Chief
Spectrum 70
264
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum [1970]; Volume IX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1970
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Golman, Gail (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1970
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1969-1970
1960s (1960-1969)
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
267 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1970
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1969
1969-1970 school year
1970
1970s (1970-1979)
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/7f7a2ce99aa47d16a35ab7aa29676d82.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=SwLYuYM1UYYfekTx3nue3Bhw0LqHmChuTd%7EL4Dmm2qLIr2LTfu8RhI-WZwDV8SzMd51tTpv63uNf1CVMWRQ8OnkXxdSDRszewd5DpGyorbHZJOoIT3QnioDzlPzvB4MqRK8Z-VNypc45Bbvn5z7k1ligaBdetf3Uw56riBP0R5--pptdlWPQx2RR8yclCmdjLOT3VoI1Eg578VevUzZyu3ufVSaDfe9ibQ-PgsdHdcWocIENy2NI%7E8BZbaEhHy9Roy6gZtUplV5ZM7Ix6a5jfB0qB3vlkGDRk2hH6xUH1woBo2mcwseD%7EFMFSsFjinJFTPWIunO8PpdI6Qdg7PN76A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
3ec01329ec81469aae2646eb28606c37
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
_::>. REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF:. THIS a·ooK FROM
THE LIBRAR"(~ CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�---M~li~
\\. 'l .,_, ,,\_ ~
~~-1~
For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
��-o~~,
~ ~
(}__}
~~ ~o
~~~~
~ <0G-~~??
~
('.).._.
~
The Senior Class
of Niles West
Presents ...
B~ctr_u~ '~4
Niles Township High School West Division
Skokie, Illinois
O~ ")v~ /
VolumeIII
~ey,_i? uov ~ ~D
~~~
~8~
~
a~
)
(/l)
8&: . .
.,.<w-Jl'lll_
,, ~~/
1~tc.. :>
rUBUC J...WRARY
OJ•
1
�Table of Contents
Academic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Faculty . . . . . . . . . .. . . ... .. .. . ... 38
Activities .. . . . .... . .. .. ... . . . . . . 74
Special Events . . . .. . .. . .. ... .. . ... 110
Interpretation .... . . .. .. . . . . . . . . . . 126
Seniors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . 134
Underclassmen ... .. .... . . . . . . . . . . 168
Sports ... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 200
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .... . ... . . 220
~
... : ! .
•
\
•
'
I
:.
l
....
�3
7215092
����Academic
�Administration
and
Faculty
8
�9
�Activities
��Sports
12
�-
--
.
�14
�cademic
�"... so in literature the critical spirit is at work as a
conscious energy of selection."
----Shelbume Essays
English
Over 270,000,000 people in the world speak the English
language including Liberians, New Zealanders, Australians,
people in the British Isles, Canadians and Americans. In fact,
next to Chinese it is spoken more than any other single language
of the world.
Because English is composed of words from so many different languages it has often been compared to a mighty oak" .. .
its trunk and bare branches represent the native language forms.
They give the language its simplicity, directness, and force.
The leaves and blossoms represent the foreign element, which
gives grace, variety," and ornament to the speech."
"Learning to read is a continuous process .. ."
----Reading Skill Builder
Mike Kochevar, Christine Riederer, Elissa Fierstein, Jerry Doczekalski
", .. The old order ch angeth yielding place to new; .. .
16
----ldylls,of the King
��Social Studies
We do not live alone in the world, separate
from the rest of humanity. We live in a
world of people, without whom we could
not exist. And if we wish to live in harmony
with people, it is necessary that we understand them. It is through the study of the
culture of a people, of their customs and
heritage, of the social and political institutions, that we arrive at an understanding
of them and a closer relationship with them
and ourselves.
S. Kreiter
"A Conception of Love in Terms of the Learning Process"
---Joseph Folsom, Family Marriage and Parenthood
�:: :: :
::
:: :
:::
~
)
:
j
l
l
: ::
: ::
::
::
' ::
::: : :
:: :
~
:::
: :: ::
: ::::
: :: :
::
:
::
: :
"The Tea Act was extremely annoying to colonial merchants
who had grown rich from smuggling."
---A Short llistory ofthe American Democracy
"The steps taken by Diocletian and Constantine between 284
and 337 A.D. restored order to the Empire .. ."
19
·--The History of Our World
�S. Kaplan, f. Glassberg, D. Sal1<ma11, D. Zenner
20
�L. Kly111a11, S. H irschlick
"The human body can serve as a conductor."
"Adipose tissue, or fat tiss ue, is considen.'C! to be a mod ified
form of fibrou s connective tissue."
---Mr. H oe/1p11er
---General fliology
Science
When we were at the age when everything
in the world was a mazing and beautiful,
we a lways had a single question - why? Why
is the sky blue and the grass green? Why
does it rain and what makes it snow? How
do people grow, and when will I be grown,
too ?
As we g row older, we can begin to answer
these questions. Most of us are satisfied
merely to know our first whys and hows. But
there are those among us who wish to explore more deeply and formulate new questions and new answers.
"The bile capilla ries run together to form in creasingly large
ducts, and these eventuall1 leavetheliveras hepatic ducts."
______________________________._..................
2t
---Human Physiology
�l. Siedb and,
J. H ertzberg,
A. Freschke, C. Chubi11,
J.
Golden
N. Ka11/f111an
Math
Math is a discipline. It teaches us to untangle interwoven facts and concepts. It
teaches us a logical approach to the solution
of problems. This is the underlying principle
of all mathematics. In math, we discover
order in our own minds a nd in the surrounding universe.
"To bisect a given angle.'
22
·--Plane Geometry
�"Find four consecutive integers such that five times the
fourth dim inished by twice the second is seven."
---Modem Algebra
"172. To construct a perpendicular to a given line from a
given point outside the line."
---Pume Geom etry
23
�"The Russian langu age is the most important of the Slavic
la nguages, both as to the number of people who speak it
a nd as to its cultural influence."
--- \Vorld Book H11.cycloperlia
S. Enenstein, M. Molinaro, M. Collons
24
�Foreign Language
"Oui, on s'est promene en bateau tous les jours."
---A.l.M. -French Level Two
Une langue etrangire emp~che le rapprochement des peuples du
monde aussi brin qu'une langue bien connue le promulge. Se rendre
mfutre d'une langue etrang1re c'est exterminer une des causes principales du manque de rapprochement, d'intellegence parmi Jes pay du
monde.
El lenguaje puede ser obstaculo a la comprension tanto como
puede servir como su vehlculo mayor. Por medio de! estud io y la
maestrla de un idioma extranj ero se erad ica una de las causas principales de la falta de comprension entre las gentes de! mun do.
D ie Sprache kann ein Hindernis sowohl wie das Medium des
gegenseitigen Verstehens sein. Durch des Fremdsprachenstudiums konnen Misverstandnisse grossenteils liberwunden werden.
Lingua obex modusque operand( esse potest. Studenda perficiendaque lingua aliena, una causarum primarum inopiae fraternitatis
universalis inter omnes populos omniu m terraru m orbis exstirpatur.
La ngu age can be a barrier to understanding as well as its maj or
vehicle. Through the study an d mastery of a foreign language, one
of the chief causes o f the lack of understanding among the people
of the world is eradicated.
�Business Education
What does a Business Education Department do? It prepares
students for jobs after graduation and provides a background for
further studies in the .field of business. In addition to its regular
typing courses, there is usually a course in notehand for collegebound students.
Through the addition of three new teachers, two new courses, and
an electronic shorthand laboratory, Niles West's Bqsiness Education
Department has broadened the vocational outlook for many students
this year. Girls training to be secretaries find the laboratory helpful
in developing their skills to meet any situation which may confront
them.
S. Meker, K. Sf1ikings
"Some adding machin es are equipped with a credit balance
feature to show negative totals or overdrafts."
---flow To Use Adding and Calculating Machines
"The typist listens to dictation
types the inessage."
o~
the transcribing unit and
---General Office Practice
26
�K . Drew, A. Iverson, S. Williamson
'When the total subtracted exceeds the total a dded, a bell rings
and the Compliment of the excess appears in the Upper D ials,
proceeded by a series of9's."
---Friden Fully Automatic Calculator
�Home and
In the Home Arts Department, girls learn
a bout the meaning and beauty of the home.
They acquire such necessary skills as cooking and sewing a nd household management,
a nd prepare for the time when they will apply what they have learned in Home Arts
to their own homes.
In th e Indu strial Arts Department, boys
have the opportunity to work with their
hands. They learn to understand auto mechanics and the concepts of electricity. They
gain skill in printing and industrial drawing.
The H ome Arts and Industrial Arts Departments provide students with the opportunity to develop domestic and vocational
skills.
M. Cole. L. Lee. f. Gliem
"Home pla nnin g a nd furnishing, then, has four goals: use, economy,
beauty, and individuality. Underlyi ng a ll of th ese is a ppropriate-
"At the tea the food you serve should be simple and da inty ."
ness."
---How You Plan a11.d Prepare M eals
---Inside Today's llm11 c
J.
Ry d en, P. K m11y, K. Wallies, L. Eag en
�Industrial
Arts
IV. Brier
"The mixing of the base metals with additional metal during
the process of arc welding is called fusing. "
--- Workbook for Ceneml Metals
~rhe a djusting screw therefore prev ents the throttle valve
from moving to the 'fully closed position.'"
11eclwnics
---Automotive 1
"A fra me . .. permits stronger constructio n without excessive
weight, and allows greater freedom of working methods."
---Upholstered Fumilure
R. Neidricli, /. Goodman
��ro
v play F#, the second finger is placed close to the first. This
#
leaves a whole step between F and G."
/:". Ro.1·c11/1
ii . jo/"111so11
--- \Valier S tring Class M eth od
Fine Arts
There is something within each of us that
craves more than the tangible effects of ordinary , acquired knowledge. Music and
drama and art express this craving. These
art-forms are the outward manifestation of
an aesthetic sensitivity and the desire to
communicate this awareness to others. They
provide us with a means to express that
which ma kes us different from all other' people
as well as that which makes us a kin to all
other men. Through all forms of art, we are
given the opportunity to use the creativity
and im agination with which we are endowed.
Improvisation to a theme: "Van Dorn is a
young fellow who lives by himself on top
of a mountain. He d oes no regular work.
He just enjoys him self.'
---Acting Is Believing
l{,
/. Hei1 D. Corn
'All people have the craft in stinct. T o make a useful object not o nly practical but also
b eautiful has been instinctive in all mankind.'
31
---.Exploring Ari
�'.Touchdown! '
Boys'
Physical
Education
M. Net<, B . Quinn, C. K raemer, K . Con-,1
L. Metnick
Among the many ideas which have come down to us from
antiquity is the Greek ideal of "a sound mind in a strong body."
The Boys Physical Education Department helps promote this
ideal by its efforts to develop and encourage physical fitness
and good sportsmanship. Through active participation in such
sports as football, baseball, basketball, wrestling, and swimming, the boys at West strive to realize the Greek ideal which
is essential to a mature life.
"U nder the heading of skill may be included
such elements as coordination , balance, accuracy, shiftiness, steadiness, agility, speed,
a nd flexibility."
·--H ealth and Fibiess
''Strength of muscles comes only through using them .. :·
�"One, down. Two, down. Three, down .
---Mr. Basrak
33
��"Competition in sports is of three sorts: First, indiv idua l
competition to approach or equal a record . .. second ,
competition between two o r more individua ls ... and
third, competitio n of a group or team with another group
or team."
"... for most persons, additional muscula r work must
be performed in exercise, which may be defined as
muscular work done for the spix:ial purposeofimproving
body fu nction ..."
---H ealth and Fitness
---H ealth mul Fihtess
T. H orow11<, C. Km11,(, B: Konopka, 11. Magnuson,
L. K(J111/f111
Girls' Physical Education
In addition to the outwa rd evidences of
the work of the Girls ' Physical Education
Department - the exhausted, bedraggled
figures emerging from the g irls' lo cker room,
the wet, drooping ha ir, the scuffed gym
shoes - this program fulfills an important
need in our education. Exercise, participation
in sports, and health and safety instruction
contribute to our physical well-being and
competitive instincts.
' Dancing is the loftiest, the most m oving, th e most
beautiful of the arts, because it is no mere translation
or abstraction from life; it is life itself.'
--- nie Dance of Life
T. AUiso1; J. Hawkins,
J. K/;phardt
35
�"Aim high in steering ."
---Smilh System
Drivers' Education
The importance of developing safe driving habits cannot be
underestimated. West meets the problem of more cars and
more drivers on the roads by offering students a program
designed to train them to be able to cope with any driving
situation that arises.
Divided into three phases, this program consists of classroom study, drivo-trainer sessions, and actual behind-the-wheel
experience. We are fortunate in having the opportunity to
learn safe driving skills, thereby insuring us against the possibility of becoming just another digit on a sheet of accident
statistics.
"Relax . Fasten your seat belt."
---Mr. Porter
Mr. Porter, R. Timmel
36
�37
��39
�Superintendent of Schools
The Superintendent of Schools is the administrative head of Niles
West and Niles East. It is his first responsibility to formulate and
direct system-wide educational and financial policies. In addition to
local public relations, our Superintendent travels all over the country
representing the Niles Township High Schools.
Throug.h J:be experieDce g.ained i.o his Jong academic ca.r.eeI .a.s
teacher and administrator, Dr. Parker has amassed the wealth of
practical knowledge which enables him to serve us so well.
40
�Assistant Superintendent in charge of Curriculum and Instruction, Dr. Stuart A. Anderson, directs the instructional programs at
Niles.
Central
Administration
Even a casual glance around Niles West reveals
the many modern teaching aids and equipment
with which we are provided. The Reading Clinic,
the Audio-Visual Service, and the Balance Room
testify to this fact.
It is to the Centrai Administration that we owe the
modern teaching techniques, the wide range of subject matter, and the choice of textbooks which are
used in the various courses. Concerned with promoting knowledge by the finest means possible,
the Central Administration provides us with the
most recent teaching methods and aids.
Mr. Paul J. Houghton, Assistant Superintendent, maintains and regulates the many
personnel services.
41
�West Division Principal
It has been said of him that he lives his job
and these are the truest words and the finest praise
possible for the man who , more than any other, is
responsible for having brought Niles West to the
point where it is today.
In a school as large as ours, the chief administrator must coordinate the efforts of each branch
in order to achieve a unity of purpose as well as
remain aware of individu al concerns. Involvement
in the life of the student body is the only way to
know how to serve it.
In our leader, there is the combination of understanding, concern, and personal contact which is so
important to effective administration.
Dr. Manuos asks a faculty member into his
office to disc uss departmental a ffairs.
A quick trip to his mailbox provides Dr.
Mannos with a cha nce for a few informal
words with Miss Feichtner.
42
��Despite his busy schedule, Mr. Arthur C.
Colver, Assistant Principal in charge of
Freshmen. can always be fouml smiling.
West
Division
Administration
Direct responsibility for the effectiveness of the
whole school is in the hands of the West Division
Administration. It is the aim of the administration
to establish harmony within the school a nd promote the best possible classroom instruction.
Basically, the West Division Administration is
composed of four men, each individually responsible
for the students of a particular grade level. The
grade level administrators also enforce discipline
to the students in their charge.
The positions of Director of Student Activities
and Assistant Principal in charge of Sophomores keep Mr. Charles Mattka on the go.
44
�As Assistant Principal in charge ofJuniors, Dr. George T. Cilluly
frequently meets with students to discuss their difficulties.
Mr. Anton T. Schubert, Assistant Principal in charge of Seniors
and Director of Student Accounting, attends to the vast number
of attendance problems that arise daily.
Underclassmen principals, Mr. Colver, Dr. Cilluly, and Mr. Mattka stop in the Main Office to discuss a
matter of common interest.
45
�Central
Business
Office
Though the school is certainly notaprofit-making
organization , it must nevertheless carry on its business in a similar fashion if it wishes to maintain
an efficient and smoothly running operation. To
the Central Business Office goes the job oforganizing
all of West Division's business transactions, keeping orderly records, and publicizing West's achievements.
Director of Business Affairs , Mr. Arthur L. Newell, a ttends to the
financial problems of a large school system.
Mr. Clifford Herbst, Ass istant D irector of Business Affairs, aids
in the management of school finances .
46
�Dr. Art hur H. Ryden , Director of Guidance and Testing, masterminds the progra m of visits by college co unselors.
Mr. Ted C.' Cobu n, Di.rector of l.n structio na l Comm unications,
is responsible for divcrsi ned classroom teaching aids, includ ing
film s an d slides.
Mr. Orla nd H . Ruyle, Di.rector of Adult Evening and Summer
Schools, schedules classes for those desiring to broaden their
educations.
Educational
Services
Under the broad heading of educational services
is a significant group of specialized officers a nd
organiza tions which serves the student body and
faculty.
The Guidance Department and Testing Service
are united under Dr. Ryden to aid.students in pla nning many phases of their education, from course
or college preparations to the testing of personal
growth.
West's library of films, tapes, and records, plus
the necessary equipment to utilize these aids, is
managed by Mr. Cobun of the Instructional Communications Center.
Furthering one's education is made possible
through the Summer and Adult Evening Schools,
under the directorship of Mr. Ruyle.
47
�~Ir. Jl arold H. Ohlson, Director of Special
Services, is responsible for all school publications as well as public relations.
Special Services
It is important th at the school remains an institutio n in close contact with the community it serves.
Public rela tions a nd statistical research a re carried
out through the Special Services office in order to
keep N iles Tow nship in touch with the school's
activities and functions.
Building
and
Grounds
Through Mr. John Anderson, Superintendent of
Building a nd Grounds, the staggering duties of the
maintenance and upkeep of the huge physical plants
of both N iles West and Niles East are administered .
The ominou s sounding job of building security is
a lso handled through this office. During this year
the comp letion of N iles North has been the chief
goal of the department.
Mainta ining the appearance of the campus
is the j ob of Mr. John G. Anderson, Superintendent of Building and Grounds.
48
�Director of
Physical Welfare
Physical fitness, as a factor in academic
achievement, ha s been a much-discussed
topic in recent years. Athletics , physical education, and health and safety instruction a ll
are involved in the p hysical fitness program
at Niles West. Mr. Heiniger, as Director
of Physical Welfare, coordinates all these
elements into a well-rounded program . His
duties include schedulin g a nd arrangin g all
athletic contests, hiring officials, and establishing athletic budgets. He is also in charge
of the school health services and the building's safety.
One of the duties of i\lr. Heineger, Director of Physical Welfare,
is the scheduling of Niles \Vest's sports events.
Boo ster s' Club
Boosters' Club is an organiza tion composed of parents eager to stimulate interest
a nd pride in the competitive athletic program.
In addition to its sponsors hip of the
athletic banquets and the holding of Demonstration Nights during respective sports seasons, the Boosters' Club provides the Most
Valuable Player trophies, which are awarded
in all sports. Also, bus transport ation to
away games is arranged through the Boosters.
M Basrak, Mrs. W.
BACK ROW: J. Handzel, F. Gilbert; H. Levin, D. Steele, E. Harms, Mrs. J . Yardley,
Mannos, R. English.
Hohs,J. Yardley. FRONT ROW: H. Barclay, E. Bruksch, N.
49
�Board of Education
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. H. Block, M Falkoff, K. Littrell,
H. Atchinson.
J.
Spear, J. Mau, F. Saunders,
Seven of the ablest leaders of the community compose the Board
of Education. The Board's duties include overseeing all student activities, deciding school policy, formulating the budget, hiring school
personnel, and approving textbooks. The leading role which Niles
West has assumed among the other high schools of the area serves
as evidence to the competency of the Board.
50
�BACK ROW: Mrs. R. Johnson , Mrs . I. Sass . FRONT ROW: Mrs. L. Christensen, H .
Anderson, Mrs. B. K ono pka.
Parent-Teacher Association
An effective, adult association is the key to successful parent-teacher communications. P. T.A. is the
liaison which keeps parents informed and interested
in student affairs and accomplishments.
In addition to publishing a monthly news letter,
Niles West's P.T.A. offers a regular program of
informative meetings, promotes special projects, and
sponsors an annual Open House. Thus, P.T.A.
has become a vital part of our school.
Faithful P.T.A. members serve coffee and
cookies to parents at the annua l Open House.
���Thom as Blackburn
Department Chairman
B.F.A ., M.A.
Bradley University
Arl Council
Ted Harvey
BA., M.S. in Ed.
Southern Illinois University
Art Guild
Ronald Isom
B.S. in Ed., M.S.
Illinois State Normal University
Niles \Vest's newest art teacher, Mr. Harvey proves his mettle
with a paint brush in his usual smiling manner.
ilt
ArtGu_
."tf.I'
1.31')
Frank Fitzpatrick
Department Chairman
B.S.,M.S.
Roosevelt University
University of Wisconsin
Bonnie Balzer
BA.
Michigan State University
Kenneth Drum
B.S.
Carthage College
Robert Feick
MA.
University of Pittsburgh
University of Connecticut
PTA Open House
Ewald Grosshuesch
B.A., M.S.
State College of Iowa
Northern Illinois University
Mary Howd.l
B.S.
Carthage College
Spectrum
Sharon Leslie
B.S. in Ed.
Northern Illinois University
Judy Morrison
B.S.
U nlversity of Illinois
National Honor Society
54
Business
Education
�--~
-
-
-
--
- --
-
Darrell Smith
B.S.
Southern !llino is University
Ass istant Sw immi ng Coach
Dorothy \Vise
B.S.
Eastern Illinois University
Myrtle Zelke
B. Ed .
Wisconsin State College
English
"Does she or doesn't shc--know what that shorthand o utline means?"
wonders Mr. Feick.
Katl1erine Kennedy
Depanrnent Cha irman
M.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Richard Antes
B.S., M.S.
University of Wisconsin
Lucille Barnes
B.A., M.S.
University of lllii,10is
Mt. Holyoke College
Martl1a Bauer
B.A.
No rthw estern Uni~ersity
Edmund Berek
B.A., M.A.
DePaul University
Frank C alzaretta
B .A.
DePaul University
Technical Director for Th espians
Technical Director for Redskin s' Revue
55
�Elinor Davenhill
Foreign Exchange Teacher
B.A . Honours
London University
Hegina Drake
B.A.
Hofstra University
"That's a gerund?' wonders :\1iss Golden.
Marlene Feich tner
B.A.
Lew is College
Leon Fox
B.A.
Menlo College
Northwestern U niversity
Junior Cabinet
William Geismann
B.A., M.A.
Loyola University
Wesleyan
S/Jectm111
Ginger Golden
B.S
Northwestern University
Forensics
Pep Club
Richard Gragg
BA.,MA.
U niversity of Illinois
Apotheosis
Arts Club
Lorraine Hatscher
B.Ed., MA.
Illinois State Normal University
Washington University
James Knaak
B.S., M.A.
University of Illinois
Thomas Koerner
B.A., M.A.
Iona College
St. J ohn's University
West Word
Thomas McMahon
B.A., MA.
St. John's University
U niverslty o{ C hicago
56
�Hobert ;\I asters
II.A.
t orthwcstern U niversily
Thomas J\lcicr
B.A., J\l.A.
Oel'aul University
Frosh Football
Varsity Track
Priscilla Norling
B.A.
North Park College
Angeline Panos
B.S. in Ed ., J\l.S. in Ed.
Northern Ill inois U niversity
Senior Cabinet
Sheila Priester
M.A.T.
St. Marys of otrc Dame
Northwestern Univers ity
l'arepa Hice
A.B.,M.A.
University of Michigan
James Richter
B .S.
Northwestern University
Rochelle Samuels
B.S.
Northwestern U 11.iversity
Carroll Stein
A.B.,M.A.
Pembroke College
North western University
Ronald VanArsdale
A.B.,M.A.
Butler University
State University of Iowa
Redskins' Revue
Co-sponsor Speech Activities
J ames Van Delinder
B.A., M.S.
University of Illinois
Eastern Illinois U niversity
Debate
Sally Warren
A.B ., M.A.
Washington U niversity
Ellen Widen
B.A., M.A.T.
Northwestern U niversi!y
Robert Wolf
Ph .B.
Northwestern University
Spotlighters
Eileen Zelznick
B.S.
Northwestern U n.iversity
National Thespi an Society
All-School Productions
57
�Terese Klinger
Department Chairman
A.M.
University of Chicago
Richard Bean
l3A., ;\l.A.
Bates College
University of Chicago
Spanish Clu b
Foreign
Language
Rosemary Beil
B.A., HA.
i\lundelein Co llege
Northwestern Uni versity
George Brink
B.A.
Hoosevelt University
Susan Cleveland
13.A.
Northwestern University
Fresh man Cab in et
Sandra E rikson
M.A. Diplome Superieur
Bradley University
Sorbonne
Domitila Garcia
MA.
Ign acio Agramonte U niversity , Cuba
111.ary HolTman
A.13.
Mundelein College
Sophomore Cabinet
N'est-ce pas?
Horst Huber
B.A.
Roosevelt University
German Club
58
Miss Erickso11
�Jill Linn
B.S.
orthwestern University
Russian Club
Barbara Mozan
A.B.
College of St. Francis
Gertrude O' Reilly
B.A ., M.A.
Rosary College
Loyola University
Cecil Sacher
B.A., !\LA.
Western Reserve Uni versity
French Club
Marjory Schwab
A.B., M.A.
Vassar College
Columbia U niver sity
Latin Clu b
Irma Stcfanini
B.A .
Rosary College
Tri-Hi-Y
Mrs. Schumpert struggles to identify
an anonymous paper.
Home Arts
Alice Line
Department Cha irman
B.S., M.A.
Stephen College
University of Nebraska
Peggy Honn
B.S., M.Ed.
University of Illinois
lngenue
Jayne Schumpert
B .S .
Oklahoma State University
59
�Jack Lain
Department Chairman
B.S., :\I.A.
;"l/orthern lllinois Un iversity
Colorado State University
Sophomore Football Coach
Industrial
Arts
Haymond Carrell
B.S. of Ed ., i\l.A. of Ed.
Eastern Illino is Univ ers ity
University of Illinois
Hobert Janeczko
13.S.
Stout State College
Bruce Sorensen
B.S., M.S.
Stout State College
Northern Illinois University
Jo hn Winterhalter
13 .S.
Stout Sta te College
Hadio a nd Electronics Club
Mathematics
James 1\1artin
Depa rtment Chairman
B .S. in Ed ., M.S. in Ed., M.S.
Southern lllinois University
University of Illinois
M ath Club
Carol Bennett
B.S.
St. Olaf College
Indian a University
Bridge Club
A piece of complex m achi nery carefully studies Mr. Sorensen.
.Marjorie Carlson
B.S. in Ed., M.S.
Northern Illin ois U niversity
Syracuse University
Joseph Cech
B.S., M.S.
Indiana U niversity
Willi am Dodson
B.S.,M.Ed.
Iow a State University
Pennsylvania State University
60
�Dennis Fi.Iii.man
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Juni.or Vars ity Basketball C"oach
Diana LaMar
B.A.
Alverno College
Richard Marr
B.S., M.S .
Ball State Teachers College
Purdue University
i\lir i am i\ letz
B.A.
University of Michigan
JI nice i\I itchell
B.S. in Ed., i\IM.
Northern Illinois University
University of Tennessee
Charles Mitchell
ll.S., M.S.
Del'aul lJ ni versity
Purdue Uni versity
Lee Pavlatos
BA.
Lake Forest College
Albert Hambis
B.S., i\l.S .
Indiana State U niversity
Northern Illinois U n iversity
Mr. Martin waits expectantly for the solution to
an obviously difficult problem.
61
�David Schlichting
B.A.
orth Park College
~larilyn Sommerfeld
B .S.
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Future Teachers
Ra lph Wied!
B.S., ~IA.
Loyola University
Frances Williams
B.S., M.S. in Ed.
Southern Illinois University
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Barry Witzgall
13.S.
JV!ill ikin University
Chess Club
Music
Hugh McGee
Department Chairman
B.ME.,MM.E.
Murray State College
University of Illinois
Viva re
Music Production
Charles Groeling
B.M.E., M.M.E.
Drake University
Northwestern University
Stage Band
"Walt until we try this on out on choir!'
chuckle Mr. Groeltng and Mr. McGee.
�Hans Andersen
Department Chairman
B.Ed., M.S.
Wisconsin State College
University of Michigan
Science
Mary Anderson
B.A.
Northwestern University
Ushers Club
Arthur Bonardi
B.A., M.S.
Purdue University
William Coyer
B.S., M.A., M.s:r.
Ohio State University
University of Missouri
Head Sophomore Football Coach
Head Sophomore Baseball Coach
Dennis Cunningham
B. A.
University of Iowa
Biology Club
Science Fair
Robert Hanrahan
B.S.,M.A.
Notre Dame University
Dennis Hoeppner
B.S.
State University of Iowa
Frosh-Soph. Tennis Coach
George K ielwasser
B.S., MA.
Michigan State University
Sophomore Basketball
Varsity Tennis
Richard Kissack
B.A.,M.S.
State University of Iowa
Hensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Science Seminar
Taking time out from an explanation, Mr. Kissack insp<.><:ts the damage one of his
students has just done to himself in the lab.
o,.
r.
K
( rJ
Sr
Sr
y
I
T1
v
Cr M
Halph Lyerla
B.S.
Carthage College
Southern Illinois University
Freshman Football
Ernest Salners
MS.
Kansas State Teachers' College
63
�Bruce Snyder
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Science Seminar
Raymond Sto necipher
B.S ., HA.
Northern Illinois University
Ohio State U nivcrsity
Ja mes Strnad
B.S., ~LS.
Ill inois State Normal Univers ity
Loyola U niversity
James \Vinkleman
B.S., M.S.
Southern lllinois University
Mr. Lyerla delves into th e archives of the
Science Department.
Social Studies
Edward Rrufke
Department Chairman
B.A., MA. , M.Ed.
Loyola University
' It's Academic" Team
Charles P. Anderso n
B.S.
Univers ity of Wisconsin
Junior Varsity Baseball Coach
Ticket Director
George Beni aris
M.A.
University of Chicago
64
•
�..................... .......................--------11 ! ! 1 1! Gerald Boevers
B.A., M.A.
Northwestern University
Keith Dickinson
M.A.
University of Iowa
J ohn Fabri
B.S., M.S.
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Assistant Frosh Football Coach
Head Varsity Golf Coach
Rosemary Fuerst
B.S., MA.
Loyola University
Future Teachers
John Gau lt
Th.B., M.A.
North western Baptist College
Northwestern University
•
Bla ine Gemeny
B.S. in Ed., M.S. in Ed.
Illinois State Normal University
Student Union Board
'W e the people .
Mr. Stokes
John Handrel
A.B.,M.S.
DePaul University
Indiana University
N I-WE-H I Booster Club
Nancy Haskins
MA.
U niversity of Chicago
Daniel Hill
A.B.,MA.
University of Michigan
Aisstant Ticket Manager
65
�Walter John
B.S., MA.
University of Illinois
U niversity of Michigan
Hi-Y
Otto Karbusicky
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Arthur Leipold
B .A., l\l.A.
Un iversity of Wisconsin
Dale :Vleyer
B.S., :\LS.
Northwestern U Diversity
Northern Illinois U 11iversity
Beth Miller
B .S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay Paras
B.A., MA.
Northwestern U11iversity
Student Council
William Paulsen
B.A.,MA.
State College of Iowa
Head Junior Varsity Football Coach
Frosh Basketball Coach
Pauline Schmidt
B.S.,M.S.
University of Illinois
Ohio State University
Harry Stokes
A.B.,MA.
University of Illinois
University of Colorado
66
William Robinson
B.A.
Evansville College
Track Coach
Nancy Rogers
B.A.,MA.
University of Rochester
Northwestern University
�Boys' Physical Education
J runes Phipps
Department Chairman
BEd.,M.S.
Eastern Illinois University
Indiana University
Varsity Baseball
John Armour
B.S. in Ed.
Eastern Illinois University
Gymnastics
Mid1ael Basrak
B.S. in Ed., M.A.
Duquesne University
Indiana University
Head Football Coach
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
George Bauer
B .S. in Ed., MEd.
Southern Illinois University
University of Illinois
Head Frosh Football Coach
Head Frosh Baseball Coach
Winter Intramural Directo r
J ohn Burkel
B.S.
Indiana University
Varsity Gymnastics Coach
Arnold Cajet
B.S.,MEd.
University of Ill inois·
Swimming Coad1
Niles West Guard Club
Darrell Conway
B.A., M.A.
State College of Iowa
State University of Iowa
Head Varsity Track Coach
Varsity Football Coach
'Over the net, OVER the net," reminds Mr. Whitlatch.
John Cress
B.P.E., B.S., M.S.
American College of Physical Education
University of Illinois
University of Kansas
Soph. Cross Country Coach
William Sch nurr
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
Varsity Basketball Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coad1
Michael Skuban
B.S. in Ed., MA. of Ed.
Witten berg College
Kent State U niversity
Frosh Wrestling
Intramural Director
Rex Whitlatch
B.S., M.S.
University of Illinois
Football Trainer
Soph. Wrestl ing Coach
Francis Willett
B.S. in Ed.
Northeast Missouri State Teachers College
Varsity Football Line Coach
Freshman Basketball Coach
67
�Jan Gund
Department Chairman
B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
Llndenwood College
State University of Iowa
Sharon Anderso n
B.S.
Wisconsin State College
Junior Orchesis
Girls'
Physical
Education
Patricia Clinto n
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Aqua Sprites
G.AA.Swimming
Barbara Fitts
B.S.
Boston Cniversity
Girls Interscholastic Tennis and Badminton
Katherine 1-lameder
B.S.
University of lllinois
Varsity Cheerleaders
Joannc i\'l orris
B.S.
Illinois State Normal University
Freshman, Sophomore Cheerleaders
Joan Peters
B.A.
State College of Iowa
G.A.A. Adv isor
Betty Schmitz
B.S.
DePaul University
Orchesis
Barbara Stift
B.S.
DePaul University
Pep Club
Assistant Aqua Sprites Sponsor
Assistant G.A.A. Gym nastics Sponsor
Lucile Swift
B.S.,M.S.
University of Michigan
Indiana University
Assisting G.A.A. lntramurals
Carol Sumka
B.S. in Ed.
N orthem Illinois U niversity
Girls Interscholastic Gymnastic Team
Marie Wise
B.S.
U niversity of Wisconsin
G.A.A. Bowling
James Kettleborough
Department Chairman
B.S.,M.S.
Illinois State Nom1al University
University of Illinois
Charles R .'Anderson
B.S.
University of Michigan
Varsity Wrestling Coach
John Harmon
A.B.,M.S.
McKendree College
University of lllinois
Varsity Cross Country Coach
68
Drivers'
Education
�Robert Porter
B.S., M.Ed.
University of Illinois
Junior Varsity Wrestling Coach
'
James Rooney
P.H.B., M.S. of Ed.
Illinois Wesleyan Un iversity
Northern Illinois University
Assistant Junior Varsity Football Coach
Assistant Frosh Baseball Coach
.
J
Guidance
Yvonne Carlson
A.B., M.Ed.
Wheaton College
University of Kansas
Laur~tta H aerr
B.S ., M.Ed.
University of Missouri
Constance Halbach
B .S.C., M.A.
State Un iversity of Iowa
University of Michigan
Donald Harper
B.S.,M.S.
Indiana University
U niversity of Chicago
Leo Hoosline
B.S., MA.
Bemidji State College
Northw estern University
Willard Larson
A.B.,M.A.
Augustana College
Washington University
Robert Redig
BA ., M.A., M.A.
St. Mary's College
University of Minnesota
Michigan State U niversity
J can Shelton
B.S., M.S.
Indiana U niv ersity
Harry Sort al
B.A.,M.A.
St. Louis University
Northwestern University
Tom Thomas
B.A.,M.A.
State University of Iowa
WayneWigell
B .S., M.S., Ed . D .
Eureka College
Illinois State Normal University
University of Illinois
69
�Health Center
Instructional
Communication
Co-ordinator
Cecelia l\lcKimmon
R.N ., B.S.N., HEd.
St. Francis ll osp ital School of Nursing
Loyola Un iversity
Fu tu re N urses Club
Eileen Springer
H.N.
Loyola University
Hal Cress
BA.
State College of l ow a
Librarians
Reading
Sp~~~.s~,)} ~~'/.1
~.f~:Y}:t
Vf ~ ~{ \\'"'
Kent Followell
Sandra Thunander
BA., i\IA.
Carleto n College
University of Chicago
B.S ., HS.L.S.
Wheaton College
University of Illin ois
Homebound
Instruction
Robert Band elier
B.S.
University of ;\lissouri
J lelen Porten
B.A., A . ~l.L.S.
DePaul University
University of i\lichigan
Eileen ;\ ahm
13.A.
University of Illinois
Home In struction
Toot Newsletter
Social Workers
Carl Field
B.A., M.A.
Augustana College
U niversity of Chicago
Mary Hosenthal
Ph.B ., i\1.S.\V.
Loyola U nlversity
70
Eleanor Shaevsky
B.S. in Ed., i\l.S. in Ed.
Wayne State University
I
�School
Psychologist
Speech
Correction
Special
Education
Leonard McDaniel
B.A., i\ l.A.
Carson-Newman College
i\ laci\Iurray College
Diane Suckow
B.A., M.A.
Ripon College
Northwestern U niversity
Debate
Girls Timers Club
Alan Balter
B.S., i\I.S.
University of Illinois
Secretarial
Staffs
i\lain Office Secretaries
BACK HOW: II. :\lcGinnis, C. McCan n, D. Scanlon,
E. Zehnle, B. Novo01y, H. Oswald . FHONT ROW: i\I.
Maggio, S. Froese, D. Krarup, :\I. Thomas.
Business Office Secretaries
Central Office Secretaries
BACK ROW: L. Gould, H. Snyder, F. Shaffer, R. Pryka.
FRONT ROW: E. Comitor, L. Norris.
BACK ROW: L. Lu bin , F. Stacy , ]. Stollery, A. Pazen,
M. Marshall. FRONT ROW: S. Pearl, H. Johnson.
�Clerical Staffs
!BM Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: P. Bolan, J. Poleyn.
Guidance Secretaries
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Golden, E. Kaiser
Attendance Office Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Cairo, S. Canaday, B. Hanson.
Library Clerks
LEFT TO RIGHT: B. Blum, J. Kalman, S. Szymanski.
n.
�Maintenance Staff
BACK ROW: H. Tetzke, H. Ollmann, V. Mozek,J. Van Nuys, F. Walker, A. Ross. FRONT ROW: D. Dinelli_,
F. Lewicki, D . Taldone, D.Johnson.
Maintenance and Cafeteria Staffs
The cafeteria staff prepares nutritious and
delicious meals from breakfast, 3B, to dinner
5B, and the amazing thing is that they're
all lunch. Students need nourishment in order
to work, and the smiling ladies of the cafeteria staff do their utmost to satisfy nearly
3,000 individual appetites daily.
Not rain, nor snow, nor leaking water
pipes, nor burnt-out fuses can upset our
efficient maintainance staff. Less dramatic,
but equally necessary is the daily after-school
cleaning which the classrooms and halls
receive in order to keep the building neat
and pleasant.
Cafeteria Staff
BACK ROW: F. Ciolini, E. Anderstrom, R. Roberto,M. Sinkule, A. Mitz, V. Novotny, L. Bowman, R. Duren,
S. Donelly. THIRD ROW:H.Binzer, A.Racana ,A. Kluesing, C. Helman , J. Randall, H. Meyers, J. Larson,
M. VanGrimbergen. SECOND ROW: L. Sheridan, E. Kerley, C. Borchert, E. Fountaine, J. Weimer, R. Feldpausch. FIRST ROW: I. Bergstrom , V. Killey, M. N emanich, L. Schwegel, E. McNeill.
73
��•
•
•
ct1v1t1es
75
�LAST ROW: D. Majestic (Senior Co-Editor), K. Moyes (Special Events Co-Editor), K. Skidmore (Faculty
Editor), L. Graham (Activities Editor), D. Greenberg( Editor-in-Chief), R. Immergluck (Underclassmen Editor),
M Westphal (Special Events Co-Editor), L. Zaidler ( Senior Co-Editor); FIRST ROW: B. Berlin (Academic
Editor ), G. Gordon (Llterary Co-Editor), H. Waldman (Literary Co-Editor), G. Tortorella (Index Editor).
Not Pictured: A. Levine (Business Manager).
Spectrum
It is not completely true that the yearbook
staff is a kind of play therapy. It is, however,
true, that the yearbook, like slavery, is a
"peculiar institution," demanding not only highminded ideals and integrity of expression, but
also the ability to spell administration correctly
at least three out of five times. With these things
in mind, it is also interesting to note that the
yearbook is a business venture involving
sufficient funds to put one person through any
college in the United States. Insanity is not
necessary, but it helps.
76
Spec/nan editors discuss a layout. Standing: D. Greenberg (Editor-in-Chief), S.
Spitz (Assistant Sports Editor). Seated: L. Graham (Activities Editor), B. Berlin
(Academic Editor).
�Asistant Editors
STANDING: S. Enenstein( Assistant Activities Editor), C. Work
(Assistant Business Manager).
SEA TED: S. Spitz (Assistant
Sports Editor ), M Lene!! (Assistant Underclassmen Edito r ).
General Staff
LAST ROW: R. Ross, C. Bach, P. Marz, K.
Johnson. FIRST ROW: B. Frazin, E. Goldstein, S. Karoff.
Typing Staff
J .Saflarski, B.Krooth, S.Domoracki.
77
�West Word
The West Word, humorously referred to as "The Rag"
and "The Voice of the Student at Niles West," comes out
once every two weeks. It is run by a staff of editors, associate editors, photographers, and artists who work seventh
period every day. Through news columns and reports,
West Word offers information to the student body. The
West Word recently won an award from the National Scholastic Press Association, commending it as an outstanding
high school newspaper.
Co-Editors-in-Chief
J.Myles and E.Honnet
West Wo rd staff works on an issue en masse. STANDING: D.
Pearlman, S. Spitz, J.Myles, E.Honnet, R.Stemer, ] .Goldfeder, R.
Kitsos. SEATED: E. Newman, R. Ross. Not Pictured: K. Lencho.
78
Co-Sports-Editors
R.Kitsos and S.Spitz.
�LAST ROW: D. Levy, H. Goss, C. Moore. FOURTH ROW: MSilvert, J.Tunkl, B. Konopka, H. Hillary, B.
Zimmerman, A. Olsberg. THIRD ROW: C. Anderson (Board), J. Bosly, C. Cockrell (Publicity Chairman),
A. Levine (Historian), N. Schaffner, L. Hulteen, L. Johnson. SECOND ROW: F. Tucker, N. Novak (President),
R. Medak (Secretary), J. Hoffberg (Treasurer), Mr. Gragg(Sponsor), J. Fisher. FIRST ROW: S. Novick, J.
Kurti, C. Work, K. Tsunetta(Board),J. Westphal.
Arts Club
Culture is a vague word, one that can be interpreted
in many ways. Arts Club tries to emphasize and define
culture by presenting weekly programs that feature the
Seven Lively Arts. This year, members have also taken
trips to the Civic Opera House, McCormick Place, and
many Chicago theatres. The Arts Club definition of
culture includes, as it should, everything from folksinging to architecture.
Apotheosis
Creative writing must be understood to be.appreciated.
The members of Apotheosis, the Niles West literary guild,
try to further it by holding two creative writing contests
annually--one for freshmen, and one for the entire student
body. The winning manuscripts are published in the
Apotheosis magazine, and the writers of these manuscripts
are invited to join this honorary organization.
LAST ROW: L. Silberman,J. Dennis.R.Kaye,D. Lipman, S. Barno"" SECOND ROW: T. Nyberg, L. Soffer,
N. Karch (Vice-President), J. Barth (Publicity Co-Chairman), L.Graham (Publicity Co-Chairman), M Norris.
FIRST ROW: Mr. Gragg (Sponsor), C. Cockrdl (President), B. Newman (Secretary), K. Dunster (Treasurer).
�Art Council
STANDING: Mr. Blackburn (Sponsor ), I. Goldfarb, S. Novick (Secretary). SEATED: L.
Cohen, R. Constantino (President), K. Dall (Vice-President ).
The Artists' Colony of Niles West meets in
room 300. Actually, Art Council is a hardworking and little known club, dedicated to
furthering art appreciation. The members ofthis
organization select and prepare pictures for
display in various exhibits throughout the
school. They also try to improve their own
artistic appreciation and understanding.
LAST ROW: R. Loby, A. Shaffer, B. Truesdell, R. Richey. THIRD ROW: P. Moras, M
Schmidt, H. Sandroff, M Kreitsik. SECOND ROW: C. Virag, K. Lach. FIRST ROW: A.
Goldberg, D. Green, G. Kolodzik, M Wedge. STANDING:J. Thompson.
A. V. A.
With the large number of audio-visual
teaching aids in use at West, it is necessary to
have a staff of trained personnel to operate and
service the equipment. The Instructional Communications Center is also in the process of
building a library of records, tapes, and films .
80
�Future Nurses
rsing is one of the noblest professions, and the
N urses' Club of Niles West offers girls an opporto explore the field of nursing as a life's work.
lgh bi-monthly meetings and participation in service
:ts, students can increase their knowledgeofnursing
:s requirements.
e
1 club sponsors a Christmas party to which parents
nvited, an annual pinning ceremony, and a May
A relatively high precentage of its members enters
eld of professional nursing.
!
Officers: K. Mitz( Secretary), N. Grauman( Vice-President),]. Cl au
J. Ostergaard (Corresponding Secretary), M Anderson ( Pres id en
LAST ROW: G. WernikolT, W. Zema nsky, A. Nikolayko, T. Martorano, A. Weinstein, L. Lubin, D. Newton,
G. Talias, L. Cohn, K. Scaturo. FOURTH ROW :H. Levin, S. Volgelman, S. Clyman, E. Goldberg, D. Rifkin,
M Ross, M Adelson,]. Graham, P.Gray,G. Kipp. THIRD ROW: D. Doniger, C. l3aim, A. Bontze, S. Tobiansky, R. Kalman, D. Leusch, L. Lawrence, J. Lehr, L. Forst, L. Heftman. SECOND ROW: C. Mclnnes, J.
Dawson, E. Freed, L. Klatch, K. Popp, S. Lieberman, G. Kalmis, G. Kaufman, C. French, M Berman. FIRST
ROW: L. Plass, G. Fisher, C. David (Vice-President), E. Ekstein (Treasurer ), C. Zablocky (Secretary), S.
Johnson (President), S. Dimschultz, N. Schmidt.
F. T. A.
Teaching is more than "reading, 'riling, and 'rithmetic, faculty teas, and grade cards.
The members of the Pedagogues, the N iles West chapter of the Future Teachers of America, learn about teaching through practice. F. T. A. conducts a student tutoring program
and also sponsors a Teachers' Aid program, in which students help teachers in such
tasks as correcting papers and typing tests. The members take trips, too, and hear
speakers about their favorite profession.
81
�Vivace
LAST ROW: D. Koehler,K. Wallies,J. Rust,E. Stengl, K. Peterson, L. Nelson, G. Janse, S. Sager, A. Gabriel,
C. Johnson, M Lindberg, E. Goldberg, S. Mader. SECOND ROW: B. Johnson, J. Eilers, J. Trobridge, L.
Seligman, P. Walter, B. Konopka, L. Hartman, M Cohen, C. Schild, H. Perri, A. Mau, H. Thompson. FIRST
ROW : C. Work, L.Lvln,R.Medak,C.French, A. Rossman, M Molinaro, J. Ryden, B. Peterson, A. Barrash,
G. Fisher, D. Friedman, Mr. McGee. AT PIANO: N. Doyle, N. Ester!.
Choir
LAST ROW: P. Clnman, R. Olson, S. Childs, J. Goldfeder, A. Levine, A. Gabriel, B. Ahrens, E. Stengl, L.
Bennett, J. Kaplan, M Harris, F. Diamond, J. Arpan, J. Johnson, B. Sirkln, M Rudowicz, A. Weinstein; S.
Shiner, M Sass, K. Wallles,J. Rust,J. Kliphardt, K. Gray. THIRD ROW: B. Johnson, C. Work, L. Denley,
P. Walter, S. DeCorrevont, H. Sherman, L. Peterson, J. Duren, M Chechopoulos, T. Wasmund, R. Flodin,
D. Ellis, L. Miller,K. Kenny,L. Killey,J. Thompson, B. Arpan, P. Bateman, V. Davis, L. Hartman, J .. Eilers,
J. Wetmore, J. Cooper. SECOND ROW: A. Mau, L. Porazlnskl, B. Cowen, S. Jacobs, T. Karp, P. Powell, E.
Konopka, J. Helnz,J. Lees, S. Cutler, M Reitman, E. Servillo, B. Gilbert, J. Dahl, P. Rotheiser, M Cohen, J .
Schuman, L. Seligman. FIRST ROW: M Hli.fman, D. Friedman, A. Tischler, B. Zimmerman, E. Gallen, E.
Muth, W. Wltter,J. Bryant, K. Wiig, D. Stein, D. Berliner, R. Heller, I. Weiss, C. Schild, H. Perri, J. Hollberg,
D. Dahl, M Molinaro, \\fr. McGee. AT PIANO: H. Thompson, N. Doyle.
82.
�Music
Throughout the year, the Music Department provides delightful,
entertaining programs for the benefit of the school and the community.
The Christmas program, the musical, and the May Festival represent
the combined efforts of the entire department.
Vivace, West's selective girls' choir, is responsible for much of the
prestige connected with the Music Department through its concerts at
the meetings, conventions, and banquets of local organizations. Our fine
Marching Band, through its many appearances during the season and
in local parades, also helps to make public the accomplishments of the
department.
Music students at West are given every opportunity and encouragement--from their initiations in music education in Girls' Glee, Mixed
Chorus, and Intermediate Band to the culmination of their training in
Choir, Vivace, Orchestra, Concert Band, and Stage Band.
83
�LAST ROW: K. Shellist, C. Senn, S. Bonetti,]. Feldpausch, S. Elias, R. Karpman, Mr. McGee, C. Darsch, D.
Leaply. THIRD ROW: J. Bonetti, B. Evers, P. Eulberg, D. Philip, B. Flasch, C. Hidaka, K. Ginter, R. Steinberg, S. Perr, M Zar, R. Nelson, i\LGordon, M llanson, R. Turner, D. Douglas, S. Hanson. SECOND ROW:
R. Decker, K. Tritschler, P. Yamaguchi, G. Fisher, M Niclas, C. Werner, L. Brown, G. Meszaros, S. Menne!,
L. Keller, J. Kuffer, C. Woods, J. Truesdale, W. Taylor. FIRST ROW: G. Peterson, S. Spitz, M. Mits, A. May,
N. Novak, G. Gordon, S. Bernstein, J. Tritschler, R. Silvertrust.
84
Orchestra
�Concert Band
LAST ROW: L. Wilson, J. Feldpausch, L. Burkhardt,]. Wehrmacher, C. Thoma, W. Merriman, A. Bers, W.
Von Gillem, R. Nelson, :\1. Cordon, M Zar, M Spikings, J. Harrmann, R. Anderson, Mr. Creeling, R. Herrmann, K. Lencho, D. Miller, S. Elias, R. Karpman, M Rooney, L. Freel, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, M Hansen
(Presiden t). THIRD ROW:J. Thommes,J.Clauson(Secretary),B. Dale, D. Anderson, H. Simon, K. Spikings,
S. Shlim, J. Pentland, C. Williams, D. Nelson, P. Angelino, R. Steinberg, S. Perr, R. Harvey, J. Bookwalter,
P. Hain. SECOND ROW: D. Alex, S. Albert, T. Asher, S. Shlim, L. Wojakowski, M Geller, S. Kempf, M
Maro, L. Waladis, C. Woods, R. Uzzo, M Place, R. Gill, J. Conrad. FIRST ROW: C. Cordon, N. Novak
(Student Conductor), S. Bernstein, L. Keller, C. Meszaros, S. Mermel (Treasurer), D. Spitz, J. Kuffer, E. Halverson, L. Brown.
85
�Intermediate Band
LAST ROW: T. Powal, S. Michael, C. Hogan,J. Russo,
C. Franz, M. Martindale, R. Davis, J. Carter, L. Burkhardt, Mr. Groeling, R. Huen, G. Horvat, L. Siedband,
W. Linder, J. Kristof, C. Fanaras, J. Puccinelli, J. Kornelly, C. Barron, E. Heinrich, D. Marshak, A. Rechterman, D. Drier, R. Ermillio, R. Fish. THIRD ROW: A.
Spieler, L. Koran, H. Priess, M List, L. Cohen, S. Dantuma, R. Schwartz, S. Hexom, T. Pettinatto, S. Waller,
W. Brandt, L. Rust, J. Hawkins, S. Kimura, R. Henricks,
R. Sonnenblum, G. Klopp, D. Sonne, B. Levine, J.
Adams, G. Topper, N. Van Brundt, M Rockoff. SECOND
ROW: B. Davis, S. Gregory, B. Babb, R. Wozniak, T.
Young, T. Allison, R. Erickson, S. Kempf, S. Floyd, C.
Butzbach, C. Rooney, D. Neubauer, J. Ritter, D. Boruck,
J. Loeppert, J. Kruse, J. Kirke. FIRST RQW: V. Siegelman, S. Dabbert, ~Johnson, E. Belokon, W. Cornelius,
H. Simon, B. Gelfand, B. Jensen, W. Atlael, S. Katz, J.
Lange, J . Graham.
LAST ROW: M Lamberty, D. Halteman, E. Taylor, M Borowski, D. Hagemann, M Bennett, S. Phipps, C.
Cedar, H . Richardson, S. Sepesy, M Gale, M Haffner, J. Puccinelli, C. Scully, A. Lapins, T. Trippichio, M
Marsh. FOURTH ROW : A. Frcschke, C. Klein, S. Lieberman, S. Childs, B. Goetz, C. Pearson, T. Ma rtorano,
·M Perlstein, S. Baum, S. Wishnoff, J. Brice, S. Maslovitz, J. Engebretson, F. Ehrhardt, A. Weiss, K. Kuhn,
M Glickman. THIRD ROW: L. Christiansen, L. Nixon, S. Shandling, G. Zimmerman, R. Kovac, T. Nyberg,
C. Sorenson, D. Schlossar, E. Gilbert, D. Greene, J. Trowbridge, C. Lenzen, B. Herdrich, M Tester, K. Getchius, J. Walter, H. Jaeger, Mr. MCcee. SECOND ROW: E. Bell, S. Mills, C. Rlbach, G. Kaufman, J. Steffen,
I. Bolnick, D. Gauthier, J. Horan, C. Kahn, F. Lembecke, W. Alder. FIRST ROW: D. Lazar, S. Bartuce, P.
Wynn, B. Johnson, J. Ellenwood, L. Levin, R. Landsman, H. Seidman, C. Lang, S. Franks, R.. Triplett.
Mixed Chorus
86
�Stage Band
LAST ROW: M Spikings, A. Bers, M Gordon, M Zar, W. Von Gillem, G. Thoma,
Wehrmacher, L. Rust. SECOND ROW: S. Elias, L. Wilson, R. Ermilio, L.
Freel, T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, M Hansen. FIRST ROW: J . Bookwalter, C.
Woods, J. Conrad, L. Keller, R. Harvey.
J.
Girls' Glee
LAST ROW: N. Rehwauldt, S. DeRudder, N.
Strauss, G. Janse, B. Rabe, N. Arnold, M
Hite, K. Johnson, M Hazell, L. Repke, J.
Bradford, C. Kemp. FOURTH ROW: P.
Shainer, E. Smith, S. Mader, E. Lynch, D.
Koehler, E. Supanc, K. Dunster, L. Nelson,
L. Berman, L. Maltz, S. Sager. THIRD ROW:
N. Olson, C. Moore, L. Baumhardt, C. French,
S. Tobiansky, B. Cooper, P. Nelson, S. Peterson, A. Barrash, Mr. McGee. SECOND ROW:
S. Goldberg, E. Feinberg, V. Chamberlain, S.
Lucas, C. Weil, T. Katznelson, J. Pogue, S.
Winslow, S. Sweadner, J. Faintuch. FIRST
ROW: S. Cragg, B. Holland, R. Berman, S.
Kamhi, L. Weinberg, E. Goldberg, M Mulford, B. Strimpel.
87
�National
Honor Society
Almost every student wants to be
a member of National Honor
Society, a nationwide association
which rewards students of outstanding scholarship, character, service,
and leadership. Membership is a
privilege, as only a small precentage
of the junior and senior classes is
selected each year. New members are
initiated in a moving candle-lightand-roses ceremony.
LAST ROW: A. Karim, R. Zager, C. Chang, C. Murlas, D. Lipman, P. Van Eikren. SECOND ROW: H.
Thompson, R. Sterner, J. Myies, R. Bulster, J . Kliphardt, M Westphal. FIRST ROW: D. Chikaraishi, H.
Waldman, N. Tani, C. Van Deusen, S. Grigg.
Almost every facet of· dramatic interest is
represented by the members of Thespians. This
organization includes students devoted to acting
itself, who perform in the all-school productions;
students whose main association with drama
is backstage, through crew work; and students
fascinated by sound and lighting effects.
Members gain valuable experience, and equally
valuable points toward membership in the
honorary society of National Thespians,
through club workshops and dramatic presentations.
Thespians
LAST ROW: A. Friedman, A. Fischer, K. Dunster, M Head, R. Ross, M Rudowicz, J. Conrad, J.
Arpan, B. Sirkin, M Chechopoulos, B. Freeman, S. Shiner, D. Pearlman. SIXTH ROW: K. DeSantis, D. Hirsch, B. Gilbert, B. Berman, S. Levin, R. Lang, D. Merrill, B. Derman, G. Servillo,
J. Pogue, S. Schlim. FIFTH ROW:A.Kaplan,l. Goldman, C. Bach, S. Jones, K. Lein, H. Sherman,
L. Berman, B. Baum, J. Blum, S. Stone, D. Alex, M Lenell, D. Levy. FOURTH ROW: M Harvis,
J. Netzky, J. Menkin, S. Tobiansky, M Oehler, S. Lerner, L. Lloyd, L. Jones, P. Bolotin, B. Smith,
D. Goch, P. Yamaguchi. THIRD ROW: l. Weiss, Mr. Calzaretta (Technical Director), G. Zimmerman, L. Miller (Treasurer), D. Bantz (Vice-President ), J. Goldfeder (President), L. Seligman (Recording Secretary), J. DeLove (Recorder), Mrs. Zelznick (Sponsor ), I. Sherman. SECOND ROW:
J. Kerman, R. Schreiber, S. Vincent, C. Brown, P. Slepyan, A. Rossman, B. Strimple, J. Hoflberg,
E. Neubauer. FIRST ROW: L. Flammini, B. Holland, H. Waldman, A. Levine, B. Zimmerman, H.
Serniloff, M Hilfman.
�rs
Spotlighte_
The spotlight, the limelight, the
footlights--however it is described,
acting ·attracts many people. Freshmen and sophomores satisfy their
desires for playing a part by
participating in Spotlighters, a
drama organization which provides
experience and enjoyment for its
members. This year's Spotlighters
production, "Quarto," was enjoyed
by guests who spent an entertaining
evening watching 4 one-act plays.
LAST ROW: K. Betz, A. Lapens, S. Dabbert, R. Zaitlen, K. Lein, P. Alones. THIRD ROW: J. Carlson, B.
Holland, B. Hirsch, C. Libkin, M Gelder, S. Lucas, S. Colbert. SECOND ROW: A. Steinberg, S. Lieberma n,
E. Gilbert, B. Mocking, ]. Shapiro, B. Goldberg. FIRST ROW: K. Dunster (President), B. Rabe .( Treasurer),
L. Shiner (Secretary), R. Wineberg.
Debate
LAST ROW: Mr. Van Delinder (Sponsor), D. Krolik, D.
Stein, B. Kuhn, K. Koral, N. Katz, D. Segal, K. Getsla,
J. Bregman, K. Hobbs. FIRST ROW: A. Warady, R. Gordon,
J. Horwitz, E. Kaplan, J. Gordon, I. Bolnick, R. Peterson,
T. Roberts.
The art of thinking on one's feet is practiced by people in many walks
of life, but to the debator it is especially important. Not only must these
students be able to think quickly a nd logically, but they need poise and
speech-making ability. These qualities are developed through the various
debates and speech meets in which the squad participates.
89
�Biology Club
This year, in honor of the former head of the Science
Department, Biology Club presented the first annual
Florence Harrison Award to the student with the most
excellent science project report. Biology Club is made up
of science-minded students and five honorary adult
members. Lectures, laboratory demonstrations, and films
highlight the weekly meetings. As Chapter 1609 of the
Future Scientists of America, this group is dedicated to the
furthering of knowledge and interest in biological sciences.
LAST ROW: M Lauer, R. Timmel, G. Filko, R. Zaitler, S. Young. SECOND ROW: G.
Kleinman, W. Wittek, M Ellen, M Kaniuk, S. Einstein, A. Landerman, M Rowe. FIRST
ROW: Mr. Winterhalter(Sponsor), S. Rothblatt ( President), S. Peters (Vice-President).
90
�LAST ROW: D. Nelson, L. Hasenberg, J.
Graff, A. Weiss, J. Kaplan, D. Square, C.
Egel (Sargent-at-Arms), R. Bernstein, H.
Rammel, E. Jones, R. Fink. FIRST ROW: M
Krupnick (President), S. Horwitz ( Vice-President), M Harris (Secretary), A. Sterner
(Treasurer).
Radio-Electronics Club
While most teen-agers are merely listening to
their radios, Radio-Electronics Club members
are taking theirs apart, putting them together
again, and learning Morse Code. When they
have finished putting together their radios, they
can use them to pick up the club's amateur radio
station. The members use this experience in the
making of many other electrical projects.
Aeronautical and
Astronomy Club
When not visiting a missle base or holding
a star party, the Aeronautical and Astronomy
Club is busy on its main projects which are
the building of a telescope and the construction
of several rockets. The Aeronautical and
Astronomy Club is also responsible for the
annual Miss Universe contest, alas! only the
Niles West version.
LAST ROW: T. Kirke, G. Teacherson, L. Hasenberg. SECOND ROW : R.
Davis, D. Nelson, R. F1odin. FIRST ROW: B. Hirsch, D. Pearlman, W.
Heine.
91
�French Club
Although they do not take planned trips to see B ardot
movies, French Club members try to take ad vantage of every
other opportunity to increase their understanding of their
chosen language. This year they have attended a play put
on by French actors, sponsored an annual banquet, and
hosted a meeting of representatives from many local French
clubs. French Club holds meetings to plan for these events.
Officers,FIRST ROW: J. Kliphardt, R. Stemer. SECOND ROW:J.
Uehling (Vlce·Presldenl), J. Packer ( President). FIRST ROW: L.
Masover, D. Coch. AT SIDE: S. Mann.
LAST ROW: M Collons, S. Kaufer, B. Davis, K. Belokon, Miss Linn.
FRONT ROW: J. Dorfman (Secretary), S. Enenstein (President), M Silvert (Vice-President), L. Wojakowski.
Russian Cl uh
Russian Club provides an opportunity for students to become acquainted with the
cultural aspects of the Soviet Union. The activities of this club include: trips
to the Bolshoi Ballet, Moscow Circus, Don Cossack Singers and the Soviet Graphic
Arts Display in Milwaukee; folk dancing at a Russian Orthodox Church; ·and a Christmas party. The bi-monthly meetings feature guest speakers or Russian folk music.
�LAST ROW: J. Wu, A. Sterner, W. Heine, E. Halverson,
i\IL Rosenbloom, R. Bulster, M Braun. FIFTH ROW: R.
Berkover, S. Hondtz, i\!L Krupnik, J. Kaplan, M Kushner. FOURTH ROW: P. Melichar, N . Kauffman, L.
Applebaum, B. Kuhn. THIRD ROW: P. Angelino.
SECOND ROW: H. Lerman, M Izbicky , S. Albert, J.
Rochman, P. Marz, R. M edak. FIRST ROW: J. Tritschler, V. Otto (Treasurer ), Mr. Huber (Sponsor), C.
Chang (President).
Latin Club
German Club
To the members of German Club, study of their language
is not limited to the cla ssroom. Through slides, lectures, and
movies, they increase their understanding of modern
Germany, its culture, and its colorful past. One of the high
points of the year is the club's trip to a German restaurant.
No student begins to understand or appreciate a foreign
nation solely through langu age class. Through culture study,
German Club aptly provides a supplement to interest in
Deutschland.
First Consul, Second Consul, Scriba, and Quaestor. This
is not a cast list for Julius Caesar, but a list of the Latin
Club officers. Through Latin Club, students gain a deeper
insight into the unlimited contributions of Rome to western
civilization. At the club's annual events--the Saturnalia party
in December and the Roman banquet in thespring--members
re-create Roman life. They also sponsor the sale of
UNICEF Christmas ca rds as a service project.
LAST ROW: J. Fleisch man, G. I\1eszaros, M Pepper, E. J acobs, J. Skelnik, F. Monaco, L. Jacobs. FOURTH
ROW: S. Carlson, R. Spencer, M Sass, T. Chik araishi, M Valente, M Niclas, C. Hidaka, L. Cohen. T HIRD
ROW: J. DeLove, A. Keuper, S. Sager, J. Andrews, J. Ruggirello, M !\letter, M. Rosenberg. SECOND ROW:
S. Lerner, M. Schwarz, J. Landberg, A. Kandel! , S. Regula, S. Doppelt. FIRST ROW: P. Yamaguchi, T. Forsberg ( Treasurer ), A. Guba ( President ), S. H oheisel (Secretary ), C. Szababy, M Armatys.
..
93
�LAST ROW: D. Eisenberg, S. Lichtenstein, P. Putterman, G. Wernikoff, J. Epstein, S. Grim, D. Halteman, ft ..
Kovalsky, P. Ritter. FOURTH ROW:J. Clark, D. Cohen, J. Simon, S. Rockoff, C. Callner, A. Lustig, S. Bar·
now, B. Frazin,J. Smith,J.Jagger. THIRD ROW: G. Hirshman, P. Markin, L. Tauster, L. Lawrence, S. Lerner, F. Braude, M Harvis, J. Netzky, K. Tritschler, D. Leapley, J. Blum, F. Tropstein. SECOND ROW: C.
Van Deusen (President), J. Brooks (Vice-President), K. Skidmore (Secretary), D. Blumenthal (Treasurer ),
W. Rand. FIRST ROW: I. Keene, M Berman, J. Shapiro, N. Blevitt, S. Katz, S. Lucas, J. Glassberg.
Spanish Club
Enchiladas, tacos, the Ballet Folklorico of Mexico, and
Jose Greco are only a few of the things Spanish Club
members have enjoyed this year. Diversified activities and
guest speakers give the members a broad background in the
cultures of Spanish-speaking countries. In addition, this year
the Club has turned its efforts to a service proJect to aid
underprivileged people in a foreign country.
Student Union Board
Student Union Board is the organization dedicated to
keeping Niles West studentsoffthestreetsonSaturday nights.
The Board offers wholesome and enjoyable entertainment,
such as "N" Club initiations, dancing, and Beatie music.
This year's flings have included a student hootenanny, a
birthday party, and the annual Christmas dance complete
with colored lights and decorated trees.
LAST ROW: M Sass, B. Elden, J. Cragg, D. Pearlman, J. Brandt, B. Davis, B. Abbott, G. Kiszely, F. Garfield, R. Ross. SECOND ROW: C. Cockrell, V. Nelson, D. Paul, B. F1eischman, S. Plfke, J. Clark, H. Simon,
P. Schulman, C. Long. FIRST ROW: J. Peters (Treasurer), D. Doniger (Sec,retary), Mr. Gemeny (Sponsor),
M Westphal (Vice-President), R. Zager (President).
�LAST ROW: B. Thomas, L. Gussis, R. Kreiter,P. Smetana, J . Polon, J . Novotny, D. Stellas. FOURTH ROW:
L. Nelson, D. Smith, R. Levin, R. Steele, T. Haine, B. Lee, R. Mueller, R. Thomas, D. Rose. THIRD ROW:
S. Hertzberg, A. Lev, C. Murlas, J. Kristof, G. Caracciolo, W. Christensen, M Blustein, G. Masten. SECOND
ROW: W. Rosenquist, H. Cla rk, B. Davis, J. Bell, R. Spencer, D. Katz, T. Pfaff. FIRST ROW: B. Elden, S.
Lee (Treasurer), E. Bruksch (Vice-President), W. Hohs (President ), H. Simon (Secretary ), W. Kummerow
( Seargeant-at-Arms)
'N" Club
A student walking in the halls of Niles West may be surprised to see some of our
finest athletes standing on desks, singing, or picking up trash . If so, he should not be
alarmed; this is merely part of the Lettermen's Club initiation. New members are perfectly willing to go through all this so they can become members and wear their major
"N"s proudly.
"N" Club serves the school not only by appealing to its sense of humor, but by providing enjoyment in other ways. It sponsors the mid-term dance, the "Breather", and
the annual "N" Club-Faculty basketball game.
LEFT ROW, BACK TO FRONT: V. Hawi<lns, L.Johnson, M Weaver, S. Frisk, J. Regln, A. Russo.
RIGHT ROW, BACK TO FRONT: B. Frledner,L. Novak, B. Smith, N . Knochelmann, R. Gassman,
D. Przybylski.
Twirlers
The Twirlers are perhaps most renowned
for their role as the annual vanguard of the
Homecoming parade. In addition to leading
the parade, the "twirlies" also perform in the
Homecoming and other half-time programs,
as wdl as in demonstrations and competitions.
�,,..,.
c •
LAST ROW: J. Ermillo, C. Zender, M Borowski, J. Buster. THIRD ROW: P. Sage, S. Bonetti, F. Tropstein,
C. Motykie. SECOND ROW: I. Krause, B. Huster, M Lene!!. FIRST ROW: E. Seidman, J. Fisher, L. Fisher.
Girls' Club
Although it collected used toys for
underprivileged children this year,
Girls' Club is more than the Salvation
Army of Niles West. The members of
this organization are a lways trying to
help their school and community.
They also serve at school-sponsored
teas and dinners.
Girls' Club is a new organization.
This year, its sponsors and members
experimented in trying to find the best
possible ways of helping others.
96
LAST ROW: L. Plass, F. Tropstein, S. Booth, L. Prehnal, C. Vollmer, J. Kliphardt, M Khan, C.
Zender. SECOND ROW: L. Domenella, J. McLin, L. Klatch, S. Katz, L. Fredrickson (President),
B. Illian (Treasurer), L. lverson (Secretary). FIRST ROW:L. Hulteen, S. Rask, C. Long, J. Spiegel,
K. Fray.
,
�LAST ROW: J. Feldpausch, L. Miller, K. Kenny, R. Thomas, B. Wilson, D. Zolezzi, R. Kaage, J. Arpan.
THIRD ROW:]. Gagne,]. Kohl, R. Sostrin, G. Ribbe, M Garlich. SECOND ROW: R. Zager, M Bornstein,
]. Yardley, M Martindale, T. Mattingly, G. Hirschman, T. Karr. FIRST ROW: R. Bartholo"mew (Treasurer),
J. Pisano (Secretary), R. Harvey (Vice-President), R. Thomas ( President), Mr. John ( Sponsor).
Ushers' Club
Hi-Y
The excitement of ushering for plays at Chicago
theatres is a privilege earned by the members of
Ushers' Club. These girls provide a real service
when they usher at OJH own school plays, musi~
productions, teas, and meetings. Through these
activities, they earn points towardotherenjoyable
ways of helping their school.
Classes alone cannot instill the spirit ofcitizenship in all students. The boys in Hi-Y learn
citizeiiship in action. They hold bi-weekly meetings
followed by sports activities, but their participation lasts throughout the year. Members
attend the annual Youth Legislature in Spring·
field and send representatives to the summer
Hi-Y Congress.
Hi-Y presents a well-balanced program for
boys who want to follow the associations motto,
"To create, maintain, and extend, throughout the
home, school, and community, high standards
of service and moral character."
97
�s. s. 0.
An S. S. 0. monitor is not a unique creature,
but one like many others throughout the school.
He wanders the halls with a clipboard in one
hand and a pad of blank passes in his pocket,
and his duties are numerous.
Student Supervised Monitors,( S.S.M ), patrol
the halls every period. During the day, thereare
Student Supervised Study Halls, ( S. S.H. ), and
S. S. D. monitors (Special Services Division).
These mobs are organized under the three
branches of S. S. 0., or Student Service Organization; and the entire operation is overseen by
the S. S. 0 . Executive Board.
S. S. O. EXECUTIVE BOARD
CLOCKWISE: A. Karlin, M Spiegel, T. Ffaff, J. DeLove, K. Moyes.
S.S. D.
98
LAST ROW: R. Wagner, R. Levin, B. Meyer, D. Smith, J. Timmer. FIRST ROW: A. Karlin (Head Supervisor), M Spiegel (Head Secretary), L. Gussis, D. Strahan.
�:;. S. M
LAST ROW: M Wynn, M Bers, J.
, E. Brukscl
S. S. S. H.
Supervisor), W. Hohs. FIRST
LAST ROW: W. Kummerow, C. Murlas. FIRST ROW: B. Elden, B. Davis, K. Moyes (Head Secretary), R.
Daiberl.
99
�LAST ROW: P. Giuntoli, H. Greenman, A. Wulf, M Place, C. Murlas, L. Zaidler, J. Ermilio, D. Ellis, R.
Bader, D. Lipman, S. Cohen. THIRD ROW: I. Rattner, E. Konopka, S. Pifke, V. Otto, L. Trebels, L. Garbo,
M Johnson, S. Sager, J. Westphal, I. Krause. SECOND ROW: J. Kerstetter, J. Netzky, T. Weiss, R. Anderson, B. Crain, M Kipnis, N. Evans, D. Stein, J. Ryden. FIRST ROW: L. Friedman, F. Tucker, ·M Kaniuk,
G. Schonfeld, S. Greenberg, C. Mussar, R. Schwartz, Miss Paras (Sponsor).
Monologist Don Campbell is congratulated
on his witty, honest performance by Fran
Tucker and Sponsor Fay Paras.
100
�Student Council
The influence of Student Council can be seen throughout the school. We are reminded
of it whenever we see such things as the Wall of Fame, the school flag, or the fruit
machine. Students who attend Honor Lounge, buy books from the school store, or contribute their old clothes to the "Bundles Days" drive, are taking part in successful Student
Council projects.
As this school's equivalent of the 87th Congress, Student Council serves as a link
between the students and the government. Its members, elected on the various class
levels, and its officers, elected by the entire student body, work hard to create true
representative government, improve the school, and curb library riots.
J. Kliphardt ( Recording Secretary), M
Yelen (Vice-President ), J. Tunkl ( President), B. Rohrer (Corresponding
Secretary), S. Kaluzna ( Treasurer).
101
�G. A. A.
For girls who don't make the varsity team, G.A.A.
offers an enjoyable substitute. The members ofG.A.A.
participate in after-school intramural sports, such as
swimming, volleyball, and badminton. G. A. A. also
sponsors inter-scholastic teams.
As one of the largest organizations in the school,
G. A. A. puts on the annual spring Turnabout dance.
Its members are eligible for awards from the Illinois
State Girls' Athletic Association, with which the Niles
West G. A. A. is affiliated.
B. Sinkule (Vice-President), L. Swanson (President), L. Porazlnski ( Treasurer).
LAST ROW:J. Kraemer, G. Tortorella, K. Trtt.schler, N. Doyle, D. Leapley. SECOND ROW: C. Liesse, P. LaVay, J. Hermann, S. Stille. FIRST
ROW: K. Peterson, J. Johnson, J. Sh!ozaki, J. Sh!ozak!, J. Fay.
�Orchesis
Art at Niles West assumes many forms, one of the most
successful being Orchesis, the modern dance club. Because
of the increased numbers of participants, the organization
has developed a type of farm system through which new
members are assimilated by way of .Junior Orchesis. The
chorus of the spring musical consisted of Orchesis members, while a purer application of their art was manifested
in another enjoyable annual dance concert.
LAST ROW: B. Goetz, K. Kuhn, S. Kaplan, S. Peterson, C. Motykie, K. Christiansen, T. Aiello, J. Janse,
S. Shapiro, B. Katz, B. Freeman. SECOND ROW: K. Dall, A. Tischler (Secretary), L. Kessel (President),
Miss Schmitz (Sponsor), J. Nakayama (Vice-President), C. Alport. FIRST ROW: B. Cooper, B. Bavetta, J.
Burr, J. Hoflberg, C. Falntuck, J. Cooper.
�LAST ROW: S. Ndson, A. Lapins, N. Paulson, L. Repke, J. Epstein, S. Bostrum, B. Illian, E. Harms, M
Blank. FIFTH ROW: B. Frazin, B. Hirsch, G. Stevens, M Metler, K. Kuhn, S. Cragg. FOURTH ROW: J.
Shiozaki ( G. A. A. Board Representative), J. Shiozaki, M Mils, E. Craig, N. Powroznik, R. Adler, J. Truesdale, B. Dale, M Mits. THIRD ROW: G. Tortordla (President), K. Mitz (Secretary), N. Grauman (VicePresident), T. Allison (Treasurer), S. Cheetham. SECOND ROW: E. Stengl, R. Evensen, S. Gornsteln, S.
Clms, D. Ddl. FIRST ROW: J. Tritschler, C. Johnson, L. Mudler.
Aquasprites
Swimming istheonlyactivitywiththehonorof having three clubs connected
with it.
Aquasprites is the girls' swimming club. Associated with G. A. A.,
its members put on an annual spring water show.
The members of Guard Club teach Saturday morning swimming classes
and practice after school.
A third nautical organization is Timers' Club. While the girls themselves,
do not swim, they do time the home swimming meets and the district finals
which were held here this year.
104
-
--
-
--- -
·--
-
-
-
.
~
-
-
-
�Timers' Club
Guard Club
LAST ROW: C. Vollmer, S. Rask, L. Plass, L. Johnson, M Bass, S. Mussar, C. Iverson, A. Johannson.
SECOND ROW: G. Dankowski, D. Dragovich (President), Miss Suckow (Sponsor), P. Powell (Secretary), J.
Hlady. FIRST ROW: V. Hawkins, M Sass, M Davidson.
LAST ROW: T. Allison, P. Powell, B. Dale, K. Mils, M Davidson, S. Cragg, K. Mltz, G. Dankowskl, C.
Virag, L. Mueller, J. Shiozaki, J. Shlozaki, S. Rugendorf, D. Dragovich. FOURTH ROW: Mr. Smith, S.
Bostrum, P. Bateman, B. Arpan, J. Tritschler, L. Fredrickson, J. Cragg, B. Herbert, M Sass, D. Koneickl,
M Sheehan, Mr. Cajet. THIRD ROW : J. Ferris, J. Johnson, G. Carlson, J. Arpan, G. Dankowskl, G. Tortorella, G. Hawkins, R. Wagner, R. Meyer, T. Wilderquist, K. Johnson. SECOND ROW: J. Bloom, M Molinaro, D. Darsch, B. Katz, H. Katz, S. Krasny, J. Glantz, A. Shafer, D. White. FIRST ROW: P. Van· Eikern,
G. Messerschmitt, L. Bennett, K. Kenny, R. Levin, T. Wasmund, J. Gilluly.
�L. Adelman, J. Kiaveter, J. Nelson( Co-Captain ),J. Kerstetter, E. Muth (Substitute), G. Freedman, S. Rod nick,
B. Lee(Captain), M Fredson.
D. Rosga (Captain), K. Krone, K. Gold, B. Tash, C. Starkman, M Cooper, L. Trebels.
106
-
~
---- ... -
. -
-
~
-
-
--
~~--~~~----
�Cheer leaders
The cheerleaders, as directors of organized chaos,
have the gigantic responsibility of channeling all the
screams and excitement of thousands of frenzied football or basketball fans into a recognizable yell. Also,
they must keep a crowd cheering for a team which
is temporarily behind in scoring. As the official representatives of Niles West school spirit, the cheerleaders
are always charming, enthusiastic, and vivacious.
BACK: S. Shandling, L. Miles. FRONT: W. Pozner, L. Ruskin, W. Alder.
107
�Coaches Cress, Armour, and Berke! discuss a victory in
typical Indian pow-pow fashion.
As Mistress of Ceremonies Miss Hoffman pointed
out, the faculty has been "practicing for years" in
order to present a Regional Basketball Tournament
pep assembly which turned out to be a riotous hour
of skits and songs. Here, then, are two pages of
candid pictures which would have made excellent
blackmail material,· as one of the participants
observed. But it is encouraging to know that Niles
West has an interested, spirited, and talented faculty;
more so the teachers have a sense of humor.
Yeah!
Yeah!
Yeah!
Extra
Beside dancing the can-can, this·group of beauties sang an inspirational victory hymn.
Mr. Meier, Mr. Kielwasser, Mr. Robinson, Mr. Mc Mahon, Mr. Paulsen.
�G-r-r-r-reat !
Miss Sti(t
Mr. Paulsen, Mr. Kielwasser, Mr. Robiitson, Mr. Meier.
Would Mr. McMahon qualify for the Foiles
Bergere?
Mrs. Zelznick delivered a special singing telegram which announced the players for the evening's game.
R. Cussis, F. Kreiter, C. Urelius, W. H olts, E. Bruksch.
109
��Special Events
�Homecoming
Wapaha Wichaki provided fun and excitement
for students and alumni alike in anticipation of the
thrilling homecoming weekend. Students spared no
effort and expense in preparation of the festivities-even in their selection of a name, Wapaha Wichaki,
which means "take their banner away" in the
language of the Sioux Indians. A pervading atmosphere of enthusiasm and animation was generated
by st.u dents who were frantically stuffing the last of
the multicolored petal paper into the remaining webs
of chicken wire.
Opening the weekend festivities was the traditional
twilight pep rally, at which the royal court was
announced. The gala float parade on the following
morning displayed the skill, ingenuity, and imagination of students at West.
Despite the defeat of Big Red at the hands of
Willowbrook, students continued to display their
festive spirit at the homecoming dance. Music was
supplied by Leo Provost and his band,_ and Queen
Helen Perri presided in regal grace amid the falling
leaves and golden colors of "Prelude to Autumn."
We owe the wonderful memory of Homecoming
'63 to the efforts of the homecoming committee, who
worked throughout the summer to make W apaha
Wichaki the success that it was.
Donn Pearlman expounds the necessary winning spirit to five Student
Council members at the Homecoming Assembly.
Which one will be queen?
11Z
C. Mussar, A. / ones, f.
Kliphard~
H . Perri, B. Abbolt.
�'
One of the many spectators of the Homecoming Parade is pictured
in the parking lot.
Ed Bruksch scrambles out of his protective pocket to throw downfield.
"Winners Keepers, Losers Weepers"wasthetitleofStudent Counctl's
winning Class A float.
�Ed Bruksch escorts Barbara Abbott
lo the platform during the presentation of the Court.
The other Senior Court member,J anis
Kliphardt, is escorted by Bill Hohs.
Ron Landes escorts Junior A. Jones
to the pla tform.
Senior class Presidem Ted Forsberg has the first dance immediately
after the coronation with Homecoming Queen Helen Perri.
114
Chris Mussar and Rick Steele share a
smile as they walk to the platform.
�Checking their coats before the dance are Carol Long, Jack Kristof,
Sue Rask, and Paul Gallus.
"Remember the problems we had with this crown last year?' 1962
Queen Diane Alder seems to be saying to Helen Perri.
For the dance, the gym was decorated as a huge barn.
C. Cord01~ S. Elias, D. Kai<, C. Scho11feLd, E . Singer, /.Jaeger.
1 15
�• Make-up sometimes gets messy!'
M M1"!>; M Ch echopoulos, A. K ajJlan, A . Levine.
S. Shiner, L. Seligman. F. K uechemneister, fl. Shen1um. L. M iller.
"\Ve drink the last drink for a toast. That's to prove that the
Southerner is still on his feet for the last drink." • The Lit/le Fox es•
�"The Little Foxes"
Both the cast and crew of this year's fall play
scored a memorable and truly significant triumph
in their production of Lillian Hellman 's powerful
drama, The Little Foxes. With exceptionally fine
acting under excellent direction, and beautifully
designed and executed costumes, the fall play demonstrated what th e combined efforts of a group of N ilehi
students could accomplish in the way of provocative
drama.
Involved in the technical aspects of producing the
play were the lighting crew, sound crew, make-up
crew, costume crew, prop crew, and stage crew, all
contributing to an unqualified success, and at th e
same time learning the special skills involved in a
complete dramatic production.
Despite the many hours of work, the long
rehearsals , the strenuous race against time in constructing the set and preparing for opening night, all
who were involved in the production agreed that it
was a richly rewarding, as well as truly exciting
experience.
"We had agreed that you were to stay in
your part of this house and I in mine. T his
room is my part of the house. Please don 't
come down here again."
' The Little Foxes'
S. Shiner, M Greene.
S. Shiner
"Sometimes, Regina, it is better to wait for the sun to rise again .. And sometimes . .. it's
unwise for a good-looking woman to frown. Softness a nd a smile do more to the heart
of men."
' The Lil/le Foxes'
117
�Santa Claus seems to be getting h is wish with the presence of two lovely Seniors, Dale Doniger and Fran Garfield.
A warm fire on a snowy night ...
Student U nion Board member Marcia
Sass serves a cup of holiday cheer to Mr.
Colver as Sue Pifke, Virginia Nelson, and
Georgine Tortorella look on.
�Christmas Dance
and Assembly
Making its annual contribution of zest and bright
spirits to West's Yule festivities was the Christmas
Dance, this year entitled "Silhouettes in Snow." Amid
tl1e effervescent atmosphere of striped candy canes
and pu ngent evergreens, couples danced and laughed,
soaking up the warmth and good cheer of the
evening and the season. Also add ing to tl1e evening's
entertainment was a satirical sketch of school life
by Donn Pearlman. Of course, no Christmas celebration could be complete without the presence of
Santa Claus, and he, too, was there in all his red,
jovial roundness.
This year's Christmas Festival combined the
talents of the various musical groups in the school
to produce a program rich in spiritual significance.
Besides the traditional songs of the Christmas
season, the choir, accompanied by the narration of
Mr. Ronald Van Arsdale, presented a musical
calendar, on which the major holidays were marked
with a song and a poem especially associated with
that particular day.
Musical selections by the band and orchestra, as
well as the other vocal groups, Vivace and Girls '
Glee, helped to make this year 's Christm as Festival
another of the outstanding annual cultura l events
which have become a tradition at West.
The choir, mixed chorus, a nd girl 's glee entertain the student body at the
annual holiday assembly.
The orchestra, chorus, and Mr. VanArsdale, the narrator and traditional
participant, present the holiday assembly.
�Josh White and
The Gateway Trio
Proud father J osh White accompanies his
daughter Beverly as she captivates the aud ience.
Josh White and accompanist Herbert Brown
entertain the audience with folk songs.
12.0
�The Gateway Trio looks as if they enjoy their work as much
as the audience enjoyed their performance.
During a brief moment backstage before his performance,
Josh White relaxes.
Animation and a sense of expectancy pervaded the a uditorium on the
night of February 11, as Josh White stood on the stage, guitar in hand,
one leg raised onto a stool, ready to display his dynamic and forceful
talent before the N iles West a u·dience. The famous folk singer has a
unique style, and he applied it to such songs as "Marching
Down Freedom Road," "The Riddle Song," and "Free and _
Equa l Blues."
The audience had a double treat when Josh combined his talent with
that of his daughter, Beverly.
Also helping to entertain was the Gateway Trio, whose comic sketches
and inimitable style delighted everyone.
�M Sass, ]. Bra11dl, D. Dragovilch, B. Cowa11, L. Si11ge1; E. Silber111a11.
These girls sing the wives' lament during the baseball season, ' Six
;\[ontbs Out of Every Year.'
D. Pearlman
"It's a really big show r'
Ready! Set! Go!" Ding, Dong, Yum, Yum, Yum... "
C. Davis, E. Feinberg, L. H11ltee11, L. Waladis, R. Ber111a11. ]. 1Ve/111ore, D. ,(]ttle1: M Lindbe1g, B. Konopka,
L. Ada111i, j. llepburn, M Collins, K. Cray.
�R. Loi<,
J. Si11wn, E. Ekstein, L. Brown, B. Simon, J. Brooks, D. Cohen, N. Blevil, I. Keme.
Vaudeville Ten Plus One are" By the Sea."
"No Biz Like
Show Biz"
Wild applause rose from the Niles West auditorium at the
signal from a huge automatic sign, and the Ed Sullivan Show
was on the air. This was the setting for the third annual Redskins' Revue, entitled, "No Biz Like Show Biz." Acts ranging
from large specialty, group instrumental, and chorus line
numbers to vocal solo and dance a nd instrumental numbers
participated in West's version of th e famous variety show
and helped to make the evening a memorable one for every
member of the audience.
Even Director Mr. VanArsdale gets into the act.
123
�Terry Katznelson sang her way to prizes on both Frid ay and
Saturday night.
M Ho11se11., H. Plenn.
"Did you or did you not.
C. Starkman, D. Rosga. K. Krone, L. Colin,
E. Singm; S. Lern er.
The Night Walkers won the Chorus Line category on Friday night.
�G. Freedman, D. Doniger, R. Lisse1; D . ,(e111w; F. Grufle!d.
"Or would you rather be a fish ... ?'
'The Sweetest sounds I've ever heard ...
Donna Com
C. Woods, P. Hain, M Spikings, R. Karpuum, J. Weremacher, G. Tho11u4 M Hansen.
' What's a pie cost?'
L. Seligman.
'There's trouble right here in Niles Townshipr'
P. Bateman, L. Bennet~ J. Rosecrans,
pan, L. Guirard, K. Kenney
The Songsters
J.
Arpan, B . Ar125
���. .the trophy case...
.the Library Annex. · ·
Charley Tuna...
128
�... \Vest \Vord. ..
. . . a vacan t c.hair. ..
. . .the Text Book Center . ..
. . .lunch ...
. . .toasted cheese. . .
. .. a tree in 3 15 ...
. . .lurking behind a bookcase.. .
12.9
�fcf 12
.... ,0
I
3
9
•
r
2
4
•
7
~
....:J
.. .living literature...
. .. the fish tank ...
. .freedom of the press...
�... the Great Books ...
. . . a hole in the ceiling ...
�.the Student Park"in g Lot.. .
I
. .. a wild Indian. · ·
... the spirit of Christmas.. .
. . . Andersonville. · ·
132
---~-
-
- -
�...an ice cream bar. ..
. . .grease paint. .
. . . our banner.
133
��eniors
135
�FIRST ROW: G. Freedman, L. Goebelt, J. Prim, B. Abbott, S. Rugendorf, L. Zimmerman,
P. Schulman. SECO N D ROW: A. Feldman, C. Long, A. Karlin, D. Chikaraishi, L. Fredrickson, R. Lisser, l\l. !\link, l\lrs. Panos. THIRD HOW: S. Kuklin, D. llill, J. Pisano,
B. Thomas, G. Azelickis, J. Peters, S. ll irschtick, l\l. Sass, M. Spiegel, A. l\lau, D .
Dragovich.
Seniors
Seniors are great.
Enough Said.
136
�BARBAHA A N ABBOTT
Ho mecoming Court 4; I lomecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,3;
Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.D. 4; Student Union
Board 4; Pep Club 1,2, Treasurer 1, Vice-President 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girl 's
Glee 3.
BARBARA LY:'\:\ .\BBOTT
S.S.:\!. 3; Future Teachers of America l; C .. \ .A. 1,2,3.
B.\ llBAHA A:'\'N .\l lllENS
Choir 3,4, Silver \lusic Pin 3; Pep Club l; Cirls' Club 1,2.
TO:\llLYN AIELLO
Science Fair 3; I lomecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Crew 2;
Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 4;S. S.S.II. 4; Apotheosis 2; French
Club l; Ushers' Club 4 ; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
DAVID Al.EX
Redskins' Revue, crew , 3; Fall Play, crew, 3; Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
STEPllE:'\ ALI.AUN
S.S.0. 4; German Club 2; t\.\'.i\. 2,3; Football 1,2.
TO>! l ALLISON
Spring Play ,l,2; :\lusical 1,2; Cabinet 3; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Spanish Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, pin 2, G.A.A. 3, Major 3, State 4; Aquasprites 3,4, Treasurer 4; Guard Club 4.
PAULALONAS
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair 1,3 ; Bio logy Club 2; Science Club 1.
,\I.A N A.. \LOP
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Cabinet Alternate l ; Biology Club 3; Intramurals 3; Football 1,2; Soph Shield 2 ; Track 3,4; ,\lajor "N" 3; National
Letter of Commendation 4.
SANFORD ALPER
CAROLYN RUTH ALPOHT
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair, School 1,2,3, First place award 1,2,3, District 1,2, Second
place award 1,2; Musicale 1,2,3; Orchestr a l ,2,3;Silver Music Pin 3; Apotheosis 2; Arts Clu b 1,2; Chess Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3;
Orchesis 3 ,4.
FRED ANAPOL
Student Council l ; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.:\!. 4; lli-Y l; Football l; Wrestling 2.
BRYAN ANDERSON
Science Fair l ; Swimming 1,2.
JA:\IES ANDERSON
J UD ITH EVONNE ANDERSON
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair State 2; Cabinet Alternate 3;
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2.
Kl:\I ANDERSON
Transferred from St. Gregory H.S. 3; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
LI N DA LO U ANDEHSON
S.S.O. 3; Arts Club 4; Fr ench Club 3,4.
MAHGARET LYNNE ANDERSON
Unity Board 4; Futu re urses of America 1,2,3,4, Secrdary 2, VicePresident 3, Pr esident 4; Spanish Club 2.
TON I ANDERSON
Transferred from St. Scholastica H.S. l; Redskins' Revue 3.
SUSA N ANDREWS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Student
Council Alternate l; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club Secretary 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ROSELY APPLEBAUr-1
Transferred from Amundsen H.S. 2; S.S.D. 4; Future Teachers of America
2,3; French Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; t;.A.A. I.
137
�JAMES ARCHER
Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band l; Stage Band 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor" " 3; Major "N' 4; Baseball 1.
CARA ARO
Transferred from Steinmetz H.S. 2.
BEVERLEE ARPAN
Redskins ' Revue 4; Spring Play 3; Musical 4; S.S.O. 2,3; Choir 4; Latin
Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Pin 1; Minor "N'
2; Major "N" 4; Guard Club 4.
JOHN ARPAN
Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Fall ~.>lay 3; Spring Play 3; Musical 3,4; Choir 4;
Thespians 4; Hi-Y 4; Guard Club 4.
GEORGE AZELICKIS
Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 3; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club l; Math Club 1,2; German Club
1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Track 3,4; Major "N" 3.
ROBERT BADER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, District
3; Student Council 3,4; S.S.M. 3; Wrestling 2; Safety Council 3.
BONNIE CAROL BAN N ISTER
Bronze Key 4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 2,4.
DA YID A. BANTZ
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 1,2,3; Musical 2,3; Thespians
2,3,4, Vice President 4; Ger man Club 4; ational Merit Semi-finalist 4.
JOHN E. BARRICK
Science Fair 2; Cabinet 1; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club l ; Hi-Y l; "N" Club
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4, Minor "N" 1; Tennis 1,3,4,
JOYCE A. BARRON
Arts Club 1,2,4; French Clu b l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROGER BASRAK
Science Fair l; "N" Club 3,4;. Foo1ball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball
2; Track 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
CHARLES BASS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 3; Fall Play 2;3; Spring Play 3,4; Musical 3; Arts Club 1,2.
PATRICIA BATEMAN
Redskins' Revue 3,4; Musical 4; S.S.0. 3; Choir 4; Mixed Chorus 3;
Future Nurses of America 3; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club
l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 3, Board 2; Aquasprites 3,4, Vice President 3, Water Show 3,4.
BONNIE BATSCHAUER
Transferred from Roosevelt HtS. 2; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A.
2,3,4.
SANDHA BAUMANN
Pins and Pans 1.
DENNIS BAUMHARDT
Hi-Y 2; Wrestling 2.
HAHVEY BECK
Science Club 1.
JOH N BELL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 3; Marching
Band 3; 'N' Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
tEONAHD BENNETT
Redskins' Revue 4; Musical 3,4; Choir 3,4; Hi-Y 3,4; Guard Club 4.
BARBARA BERGER
Homecoming Committee 2,3; S.S.D. 2,3; German Club 2; G.A.A. 2; TriHi-Y 2.
MARSHA BERGER
Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet l; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
138
�MARCIA BERK
Fall Play Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,3; G.A.A .
. 1,2,3.
ROSALY NE BERKOVER
Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.M. 3,4; West Word 3,4; Arts Club l ;
Spotlighters l ; French Club 1,2, Vice-Pres. 2; G.A.A. 1.
CA RY E. BERKOWITZ
Arts Club 3; Hi-Y 3,4; Intramurals 1,3; Football Trainer 3,4, Minor "N".
BARBARA BERLIN
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair l , First
Place Award; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Musical 3; Choir 3; Silver Music Pin 3; S/Jectrwn Academic
Editor 4; Arts Club 1; Thespians 3; Spotlighters 1,2.
MARGO BERNDT
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4.
SUSA 1 BERNSTEIN
Redskins' Revue Crew 1,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Thespians 2; Spotlighters 1; Future Nurses of America, Treasurer l; French Club 1; Orchesis 3.
LOUIS MITCHELL BERS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; lntramurals 3;
Cross Country 2; Basketball 1,2,3.
MARGARET BETTS
Fall Play 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
BONNIE ll!NKOFF
Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Future Nurses of America
3; Spanish Club 1; Ushers' Club 3,4, Vice-President 4; Guard Club 4.
LOUISE BIRNDOIU'
Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3 ; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club 1,2.
MARILYN BLANK
Science Fair 2; Cabinet l; S.S.0. 4; Arts Club l; French Club 2; Latin
Club 1; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
BARBARA BLOOM
S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.M. 2.
MARVIN IRVI NG BLUSTEIN
Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 3; Spanish Club l; A. V.A. 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4,
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 3,4; Track 4.
RICHARD L. BOLGIONl
S.S.0. 4; Swimming 2.
RON BONGIAVANNI
s.s.o. 2.
JACK BOOKWALTER
ALVIN BORACK
Science Fair 3; Swimming 1,2,3 .
BONNIE MARIE BOYDEN
Future Nurses of America 1; lngenue 2.
MARCIA DIANE BRAMSON
Cabinet l; S.S.M. 2,4; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A.
1.
TERRY J. BRAMWELL
S.S.0. 3,4; Football 1,2; Baseball 1.
JACQUELINE BRANDT
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3, pre game Chairman 4; Redskins' Revue
2,4; Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet l; Cabinet Vice-Pres. 2; Cabinet 3;
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.O. 1,2,4; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3;
Arts Club 1; Pep Club 1.
139
�ROSE BREEKJIA
Arts Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Latin Club l ; F.T.A. 1,2,3; Pep Club
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DIANE i\lAR!E BRENDEL
Transferred from Regina Dominican 11.S. 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.M. 3;
Latin Cl ub 2; G.A.A. 2.
CHARLES BRILL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 2; S.S.O. 3; S.S.S.11. 3; Cross
Country 1,2; Wrestling 3; Golf 2,3.
J ARY BRIN
Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.S.11. Secretary 4; S.S.i\l. 2,3;
G.A.A. 1,3,4.
EVELYN BROCCOLI 0
EDWARD llRUKSCH
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.11. Chairman 3; S.S.:\!. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Concert Band
2; i\larching !land 2; Latin Club 1,2; 'N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4;
Football 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N' 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4, :'dinor " " 2, i\lajor
"N" 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :\lajor "N" 2,3,4.
TERRY EDWARD BRYANT
Gymnastics 3,4 , ;\linor "N" 3, i\ lajor "N" 4.
ROBERT BULSTER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2,3; Matl1 Club 3; German Club 2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3.
RAYMOND BURKE
Transferred from St. George H.S. 2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Wrestling 3,4.
LARHY R. BURK!IARDT
:\lusical 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3;
Science Club I; Intermediate !land l; Barbershoppers 2.
NANCY BURKJIART
Science Fa ir First Place 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Redskins' Revue
3; Fall Play 1,2; Spring Play I; ;\lusical 1; Student Council Alt. 2,3;
S.S.M. 3; German Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 3, Vice-Pres. 4; Ushers ' Club 2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM BURNSTEIN
Intramurals 3,4.
ROSEMARY CALUCCI
S.S.;\!. 4.
GEORGE CARACCIOLO
' 1' Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4,
Major 'N" 3,4.
NANCY CARLSON
Cabinet l; S.S.0. 4; future Teachers of America 2,3; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN CA!{LSON
Transfer Student From Regina High School 4; Latin Club 4.
WEND ELL CARLSON
S.S.0. 1; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3, Secretary l , Treasurer
2; German Club 2,3; Jli-Y 1; Football 2.
GLENN i\llTCll ELL CAH;\/ IOL
Baseball 3, ;\linor 'N' 3.
CHARLES CHANG
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Student Council 2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4, President
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3; Science Seminar 2,3.
SHIRLEY ANN C HEETHAM
Orchestra 1,2,3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
CHERYLE CIIEPULIS
S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 2; Future N urses of America 3; lngenue 3; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2, Major Letter 2.
140
�DONA CHIKARA ISHI
National l lonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; \\'hite Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Executi ve Committee 3; Student Council 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Cabinet Vice-President 4; Safety Council 4; S.S.0.
3; S.S.D. l; Arts Clu b 3; Latin Club 1,2,3.
SHARON CHILDS
Redskins' Revue 2; ~1ake-U p Crew 2; Choir 3,4; Music Certificate; Silver
Music Pin 3; Future N urses Of America 1,2; lngenue 1,2,3; Vice President
3.
LINDA CHRIST
Transferred from Lake View H.S. 2; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 2;
A.V.A.3.
WI LLIAM R. CH IUSTENSE
Science Fair 2, District 2, State 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Latin Club Treasurer 2;
Hi-Y 1,2,3; Intramurals 3; "N" Club 4 ; Football 1; Cross Country 4,
Major "N" 4; Tennis 3; Track 4, Major "N" 4.
JON CHVALOVSKY
JAMES CIERNY
Track 2.
KENNETH CIESZYKO\VSKI
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; S.S.O. l; S.S.S.H. Chairman 3; Baseball 1.
PA ULETTE CYNTHIA CINMAN
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Musical 2,3; Vivace 3,4; Choir 2,3,4, Certificate 2,
Silver Music Pin 3; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4, Spotlighters 1; National Forensic
League 4; German Club l ; Chess Club l; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
J AMES THOMAS CIZEK
HOWAHD WILLIAM CLAHK
S.S.M. 2,4; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Track 1,2,3,
4 , Major "N" 3,4.
J UNE MARIE CLARK
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.M. 3; Student Union Board 4; Ingenue 3, Treasurer
3; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
EDW IN CLINE
Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N' 4; Hi-Y 4; Wrestling 1; Tennis
1.
CYNTHIA COCKRELL
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Student Council 4; S.S.M. l ; Student Union
Board 4, Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1;2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President
4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
BRIAN COHEN
J ERRY COHEN
Transferred fro m South Shore H .S. 3; S.S.M. 4.
STEVEN JAY COLBERT
Football l; Gy mnastics 1.
PATRICIA COLLINS
Science Fair 2, First Place 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Cabinet l;
S.S.0. 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
KAHEN LEE CONLEY
Homecoming Crew 3; S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary 3; S.S.M. 4; Unity Board
2,3; Pep Club 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President4;Regional Basketball Tournament Committee; Executive Board 2,3,4.
ROBERT CONNELLY
S.S.0. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3.
MICHAEL CONTI
Footba ll Manager 2; Baseball Manager 2.
DONNA CORN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Homeco ming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 3,4; Musical 1,2; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 1; Choir 2,3,4; French
Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
141
�WILLIAM FRANK CO R ELIUS
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.0. 2; Baseball l.
ROSA 1 COSTANTINO
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.O. 1; Unity Board 3,4; Spec/mm 4; Art Council
President 3,4; A.V.A. 3.
BEVERLY COWAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1,3; S.S.D. 3;
S.S.~!. 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 2.
JANET CRAGG
Transferred from Regina Dominican H.S. 3; Redskins' Revue Make-Up
Crew 3; Student Union Board 4; French Club3; Ushers' Club 3,4; C.A.A.
3,4; Guard Club 4.
BEVERLY
. CULBERG
JAMES CUTRONE
Spring Play 1,2; S.S.0. 4; Glee Club 1; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 2;
Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
KAREN G. DAHL
:\lusical 3; Unity Board 3; Art Council 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4,
President 2,3.
RICHARD J . DAIBERL
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.1-!. 4;
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; Latin ClUb 4; Intramurals 2,3; Basketball 3; Golf 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2,3,4.
DAVID DANZI NGER
SANDRA EILEEN DAVIDOVE
Redskins' Revue Crew 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.r.L 1,2; Future Teachers of America
2,3; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
MARILYNN DAVIDSON
S.S.O. 4; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor
Letter 3, Executive Board 3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4.
BARRY DAVIS
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. l; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3;
Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Student Union
Board 4; Biology Club 2; German Club 2; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club
3,4; Cross Country 3, Major "N' 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mh1or "N" 2,3,
Major 'N' 4; Tennis 2, Minor "N" 2; Safety Council 4.
DIANE L. DAVIS
Cabinet Alternate l; Future Nurses of America 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. l.
TRUDI ANNE DAVIS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Student Council 1,3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Arts
Club 2; French Club l; Spanish 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Timer's
Club3.
MARK DEAN
A.V.A. l.
RENATE DECKER
Musical 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Art
Council 3; German Club 2,3.
SUSAN DE CORREVONT
S.S.M. 2; Choir 4; Future Nurses of America 4; French Club President l;
Pep Club 1.
DARLENE SUE DELL
S.S.S.H. Sec•etary 3; S.S.M. 4; Art Council 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club
l ; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Pin 2, Minor G.A.A. 3, Minor 'N' 4; Aquasprites 3,4;
Tri-Hi-Y l.
JOEL RICHARD DELMAN
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2,3; National Forensic League 2; Debate 1,2; Chess
Club 1; Hi-Y 1,2; Intramurals 2,3.
JUDITH bE LOVE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical 2; Student
Council 1; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.0. 3,4, Executive Board 4; S.S.D. 3;
S.S.M. Head Secretary 4; Arts Club Board 2; Thespians 2,3 ,4, Recorder
4; Spotlighters Vice President 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2.
14Z
CANDY DEMEDUC
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2,3;
S.S.0. 2,3,4; French Club 2; Pep Club 2,3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club
2,3,4.
�LY1 DENLEY
Musical 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Silver ~lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters l; Ushers'
Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
BARRY DALE DERMAN
DIA E DETTLOFF
Spotlighters l.
/l!ATTllEW BARR DEWAR
Football l.
JOANNE DIAMOND
JAMES E. DITKOWSKY
Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.S.H. 2,3, Chairman 3; Biology Club l; 1-li-Y l;
Wrestling l.
JUDITH DITKOWSKY
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,4; Fall
Play Crew 2; Student Council l; S.S.0. 2,4; Apotheosis 4; Arts Club 3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Usher's Club 3; Pep Club 2,3; Timer's Club 3.
LOIS DITKOWSKY
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue3;Cabinet2;S.S.M. 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
SISAN DOMORACKI
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Sp ectrw11 4; G.A.A. l.
DALE DONIGER
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S./11.
l; Student Union Board 3,4, Secretary 4; West Word 4; Arts Club l ;
Future Teachers of America 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
JUDITH DORFMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2; Musical Crew 2; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet Alternate
3,4; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3; Spectrum 3; Arts Clu b 1,2; Russian Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 2,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. l.
NANC Y DOYLE
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3; Musical
3,4; Unity Board 4; Vivace 2,3,4, President 4; Choir 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,
4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Executive Board 4;
Lorelei l.
DANKA DRAGOVICH
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3;
S.S.0. 4; Unity Board 4; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 3,4, President 4;
Girls Glee 2,3.
WILLIAM DRESSEL
s.s.o. 3,4.
KATHLEEN MARIE DREW
S.S.D. 2,3,4; G.A.A. l.
LYN N CHRISTINE DUDA
Arts Club 3; Art Council 3,4; Future Teachers of America l; Spanish
Club 2; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
.
JANET MARIE DUREN
Transferred from Niles East H.S. 2; Musical 2; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
4.
Pin 3; West Word
CAROLE DZIORDZIK
Transferred from Foreman H .S. l; Science Fair l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 1,2.
LAURA EAGAN
S.S.M. 4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
JAMES EICHHORN
S.S.O. 4; Track 2.
BARRY ELDEN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Second
Place School Fair 2, First Place School Fair 3, First Place District 3, Second Place State 3; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3, Supervisor 4; Stud ent Union Board 4; Choir 2; Latin Club 1;
' ' Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Track 3.
14 3
�SHELDON ELIAS
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; A.V.A. 2,3; Band Letter 2.
SHERRYL. ENE STEIN
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 2,3, Crew 2; Cabinet 1,2;
Unity Board 4; Spectrum 4; Spotlighters 1,3; Future Teachers of America
3; Russian Club 1,4, President 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
KAREN ENGDAHL
Red Certificate .1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 2.
NANCY ESTERL
Science Fair 2, First Place School Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 3; Vivace 3,4;
Orchestra 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Future Nurses of America 2; G.A.A. 1;
Musical 3,4.
ESTHER ETTINGER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,4; First
Place 2; Redskins' Revue l; Spring Play Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 4;
S.S.M. 1; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
Arts Club 3,4; German Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
PATRICIA JOYCE EULBERG
Redskins' Revue 4; Spring Play 2; Orchestra 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 2,3,4.
BARBARA EVERS
Transferred from Kelvyn Park !-1.S. 2; Musical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A.
4.
WARREN EVENSEN
JOEL FAERSTEIN
ELLEN FALKOFF
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Fall Play 2; S.S.D. 1; Arts Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
RENEE FEIN
Redskins' Hevue 4; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 1,2; Musical 2; Cabinet
1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.M. 4 ; French Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Glee 1,2.
BONITA FEINGOLD
S.S.D. 2,4; S.S.M. 1,3,4; Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 1; French Club 1;
Spanish Club 3.
AHLENEJOY FELDMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; C.A.A. 4.
BAHBARA FD!OFF
Future Teachers of America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2.
ROBERT FIMOFF
S.S.O. Monitor 4; Arts Club 4; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Chess Club l; lli-Y 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
BAHBARA FLEISHMAN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 1; Student
Council 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.~!. 1,2,3; Student Union Board 4;
Spanish Club 1; Cheerleaders 2,3.
ROBERT FLORCZAK
Radio-Electronics Club 3; Track 1.
CHRISTINE FLOWERS
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet Treasurer 1, Alternate 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M.
1,2; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 1; G.A.A. 1; Foreign Language Club 1,
Vice President and Treasurer.
lUDY FORD
S.S.M. 3; Art Council 3,4, Vice-President 3,4.
PAMELA FORGAN
Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 2; Spring Play 2; S.S.M. 2,4; Arts Club 1,2;
Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
Tll EODORE J. FORSBERG
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Cabinet 1,3,4, Vice-president 1, President
3,4; Unity Board 3,4; West Word 2; Latin Club 1,2,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
144
�SUSAN LYN NE FRANKLIN
S.S.O. 1,2; Arts Club l; Scholastic Art Award, Second Place .3.
LIN FREDRICKSON
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins'
Revue 4; Crew 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4;
S.S.M. 4; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of
America 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; President 4; Pep Club
2; G.A.A. 2,3; Guard Club 4.
ANDREA FREED
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet Treasurer 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate
4; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Future Teachers of America l;
French Club 1.
LYN NE FREEDBERG
S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
GAIL FREEDMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Certificate 4; Redskins'
Revue 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M.
1,2; Spanish Club l; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
leaders 2,3,4.
BARBARA FREEMAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3.
GARY FRIEDMAN
Concert Band 1,2,3~ Marching Band 2,3; Latin Club l ; Hi-Y l; Cross
Country 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4, Ma:jor "N" 3,4.
LESLIE FUJIYE
Spring Play 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club 2; Russian Club VicePresident 2.
KAREN FUKA
S.S.M. 4; Art Council 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
JAMES FUTRANSKY
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet l ; National Forensic
League 2; Debate 2; Hi-Y l; Cross Country 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"
4; Track 1,2,3,4, Major "N"3,4;"It'sAcademic"4; National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist 3.
CARYGAAN
S.S.0. 4; S.S.S. H. 3, Chairman; Spanish Club 1; Hi-Y 1.
AMY GABRIEL
Musical 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4, Treasurer 2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3.
ELIZABETH DOROTHY GALLEN
Cabinet Alternate 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music P!J. 3; Future Nurses of
America 1.
WERNER J. GALOW ITCH
Arts Club 4; Baseball 1,2.
THOMAS LEO GARDNER
Fall Play 2; Thespians 2; Football l ; Basketball l; Baseball 1,3.
FRANCES GARFIELD
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 3; Cabinet 1,3; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. l,
2,3; Student Union Board 4; Arts Club 1,2; French Club 1,2; Ushers'
Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHAEL GARLICH
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 2,3; Marching
Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Hl-Y 4; Tennis 1,2,3; Major "N" 3.
ALANGAULE
S.S.S. H. 3,4; Hl-Y 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
FRED GEIST
Football Manager 1,2; Basketball Manager l; Wrestling 1.
KAREN JEAN GETSLA
Transferred from Alvernia H.S. 4; National Forensk League 4; Debate
Varsity Squad 4; G.A.A. 4; American Legion Speech Contest 4, Third
Place 4.
BONNIE GLASS
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; West
Word 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1;·G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 4.
145
�MYRNA GLASS
S.S.0. 4; Arts Club l ; Ushers' Club 3.
,\IAR!LYN GLEN
Fall Play Crew 4; Student Council Alternate l; S.S.0. 3 ,4; Ushers' Club
1,2; Timers' Club 3,4.
JUDITH ELLE GLIEM
S.S.M. l ; Spotlighters l; Future Teacher of America l; lngenue 2; Pep
Clu b 1.
DIANE GOC II
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue3,4; S.S.D. 4; Thespians
4; Spotlighters l; French Club 1,2,3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVEN GODEMAN
LINDA J EA GOEBELT
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 2,3 ; Ushers' Club 4;
Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3.
LYDIA GOLD
Transferred from Senn H.S., Chicago 2; Future Teachers of America 3;
French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
DAVID ALAN GOLDBERG
Transferred from Austin I-1.S. 2; S.S.M. 3; Latin Club l; lntramurals 2,3,4.
GEORGE M. GOLDBERG
Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2; A. V.A. 2;CrossCountry 1,2; Track
1,2.
JOSEPH A. GOLDENBERG
Chess Club l ; Hi-Y 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2,3; Tennis 2;
Track 4.
JANICE GOLDFEDER
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4 ,
Crew· l; Fall Play 2,3, Crew 2; Spring Play 2; Musical 2,3; Unity Board
4; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; West Word 3,4; Arts Club
1,2; Thespians 2, Vice-Pres. 3, Pres. 4; Spotlighters, Secretary l; French
Club 2 .
GARY GOLDMAN
S.S.0. 1,2; Chess Club l; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Gymnastics 1.
SHELDON GOLDNE"R
S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 2; lntramurals 4; Art Council 4; Weightlifting 2;
Wrestling 2.
DONNA GOLDSTEIN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue 114, Crew l ; Fall Play
1,2,3, Understudy 3; Cabinet Alternate l ; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters
l ; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GAIL GORDON
Homecoming Crew 2 , Publicity 4; Redskins' Revue 3,4, Publicity 2; Fall
Play Publicity 1, Props 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Spectrum Co-literary Editor 4; Arts Club
l; G.A.A. l; Band Letter 3, Orchestra Letter 3; District and State Music
Awards 2.
JERROLD GORSKY
S.S.D. 3; Biology Club 3; Wrestling 1,2.
HARRIET BETH GOSS
Science Fair 2; S.S.O. 4; Arts Club 4; French Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Orchesis 1,2.
ROBERT J. GOULD
Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 3,4; Gymnastics l; Tennis 2.
TODDGRACEN
Science Fair 2; S.S.0. 3; Biology Club 2,3; Latin Club 2; Chess Club 2;
A.V.A.4.
SIDNEY BERNARD GRADMAN
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. l ; Biology Club 3, Secretary 3; French Club l; Gymnastics 1,2.
MARK GRAFMAN
Transferred from Sullivan H.S., 2.
146
�KENNETH CHARLES GRAl!Al\I
Science Fair, District 2,3, State 2,3; !\!arching Band 1,2; Biology Club 1;
Science Seminar 2,3,4; National l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
KATHLEE GRAY
Redskins' Revue 4; Musical 1,2, Crew 3; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DENISE GREENBERG
Spec/ru111 2,3,4.
SUSAN GREEN\V ALO
S.S.S.11. 2; Arts Club 4 ; French Club 2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
NANCY GRI FFITHS
S.S.S. 11. 2.
SUSAN GRIGG
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2,3; Apotheosis 2; Arts Club 1,2.
BRUCE T. C ROSSMAN
Science Fair 1,2, First Place 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.l\1. 2; Arts Club 1,2;
Math Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Chess Club 1; lntramurals 2,3; Wrestling
1; Baseba ll 1.
ALEXANDER M. GU BA
Transferred from Loyola Academy H.S. 2; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue 3; U nity Board 4; Latin Club 2,4, President 4; Camera Club 2; Homecoming F1oat Committee 4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4 .
LI N DA SUE GUINAN D
White Certt.fica te l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3,4;
Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; Orchestra l ; French Club 1,2;
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
] M IES EDWARD GUEN TH E R
GAI L llAGEN
S.S. M. l ; Future Teachers of America 1; French Ctuu 1; La tin Club 1.
PAUL R. HAIN
ELl\IER HALLMANN
Science Fair 1,2; S.S. M. 3,4; German Club 2; lntra murals 4.
SCOTT DAVID HALPERT
Transferred from Mather H.S. 1; Science Fair 1,3; S.S.M. 1; Choir 1;
Biology Club l ; A. V.A. 1.
MICHAEL G. HA NSEN
Science Fair 2; Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Musical 3,4; U nity Board 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4 ; Marching Band 2,3,4;Stage Band 2,3,4;
Sil ver Music Pin 3 ; Freshman Science Club 1; Camera Club 2; Pep Band
2,3,4; Barbershoppers 2 .
THOMAS HANSEN
Science Fa ir State Fair 1; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 2; Track 2,3,4, Maj or
"N"3 ,4.
KA THE RINE L. HANSON
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet 1; S.S.O. 2 ; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3.
JA MES ALLEN HAROLDSON
SHERWIN HARRIS
LEE A. HASTMAN
VIRGIN IA RUTH HAWK INS
S.S.M. 4; Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4 ;
Twirlers 3,4.
14 7
�HOWARD RAY HAWLEY
MICHAEL HEAD
JOHN HEINZ
Science Fair 2; Fall Play 4; Musical 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Choir 1,2,3,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 3; Art Council 2; Thespians 3,4;
German Club 3; Wrestling l.
FRANCES HELLE R
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2.
RANDY NEA L HENNING
CHERYL HENNINGSEN
Cabinet Alternate 2; German Club 3.
LYNNETTE MARIE HENRICHS
WILLIAM HENRICKS
Biology Club 1; German Club 2.
AMY LOU H EPPENER
Fall Play 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
BETTY HERBERT
Transferred from Champaign H.S. 4; S.S.D. 4; Guard Club 4.
KIM HERBON
German Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2.
JOAN M. HERBST
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3;
Spring Play 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.S.l:I. 3; S.S.M. 1,2; Arts Club 1,2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
RICHARD HERMAN
STUART HERTZBERG
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Hi-Y l ; Intramurals Coach 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 3.
ROGERHEUN
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3; German Club 1.
BARBARA MARIE HEYER
S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 2,3; German Club 2.
FRED W. HILDEBRAND
S.S.S.H: 3; Cross Country 1,2; Track 1.
MERLE HILFMAN
Redskins' Revue Crew 1; Fall Play 4; Musical 2,3 , Choreographer 2;
Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters
1; Orchesis 3,4.
DAVID HILL
Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Intramurals 2,3;
Wrestling 3,4, Manager 4; Golf 2,3.
STEVEN HIRSCHTICK
Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Hl-Y l; Football 1,3; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2.
JOYCE DIANE HLADY
S.S.D. 3; West Word 4; French Club 1; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 3,4.
148
�BRUCE l!OAG
KIM llOflBS
Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l ; Cabinet I; S.S.M. Guid ance l ;
\Vest Wo rd 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Debate4; French Club 4; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. l.
I.ORE ~I. llOEPER
S.S.i\ l. 1,2; Ger man Club l ; Girls' Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
ELLEN HOFFi\IA N
S.S.M . 4; German 1.
SHARON SUE llOllEISEL
Transferred from Michigan Lutheran Seminary 2; Cabinet Alternate 4;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 3; Latin Club
3,4, Secretary 4; G.A.A. 4; National i\lerit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
WILLIA~!
P. l!OllS
S.S.S. 11. 3; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S .~ !. 3,4, Supervisor4; Unity Board
4 ; '1 ' Club 2,3,4, President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, ~lajor ' N" 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major' 1' 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, ~ l ajor "N " 3 ,4.
ELI ZABETH ll ON 1 ET
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 3, Second Place District 3 ; l lomecoming Comm.ittee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2; Student Council l ; S.S.0. 2; U nity Board 4 ; S/>eclrum Co- Literary Editor
3; \Vest IVord 2,3 ,4, Associate News Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4 ;
Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournamen t 4.
C HARLES JIOOK
lntramurals 1,2,3; Football 2, Sopho more Shield; Baseball 2, Sophomore
Shield.
RA Y~!O N D HOST
WILLIAM HUNTER
BARBARA INGRAM
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. 3; S.S.S.H. 4 ; Pep Club 2.
ANNETTE LOUELLA l\'ERS01
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3; G.A.A. l.
WALTER G. I VERSO
Science Fair l ; Fall Play 1; S.S.0. 4.
GEO RGE JACKSON
SHARON JACOBS
S.S.M. 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l.
JERRY J. JAEGER
Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Wrestling
1,2.
JAMES JANE K
German Club 2; Hi-Y 4; lntramurals Football 4; Football l ,2,3, Major
'N' 3; Track 2,3,4, Major ' N' 3,4.
J U LIEJA NSE
Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue 3,4, Crew 2; Musical 1,2; German Club
l; Spotlighters 1; Ushers ' Club 4; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 4.
WALTERJA US
BARBARA JOHNSON
Musical 2; Cabinet Alternate 3 ; S.S.M. 4; Vivace 3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Latin Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4; Music Certificate 2.
JAMES ROBERT JOHNSON
lntramurals 3,4.
149
�JAMES WILLIA:vl JOHNSON
KEN ETI! G. JOH>JSON
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spectrum 4; Guard Club 4; lntramurals 1,2; Swimming 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 3, ~lajor "N" 4.
LYNN JOII SON
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1; S.S.0. 2; S.S.l\l. 2;
Future Nurses of America 1,2; Latin Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l;
G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 2; Twirlers 3,4.
SONJAJOIINSO
WILLIAM JAMES JOHNSON
S.S.O. 4; lntramurals 2,3,4; Basketball 2; Track 2,3.
SHARO JOH STON
Transferred from Evanston 1-1.S. 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
ROGER KAAGE
Hed Certificate l, Hi-Y 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4, l\lajor "N" 3.
KRISTA KADRZY1 SKI
Transferred from Niles High School East, 3; Homecoming Committee 3;
S.S.0. 3; S.S.S.l l. 3.
MADELON KAHN
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Hedskins' llevue
3,4; S.S.0. 4; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
RUTHANN KALISH
S.S.l\1. 2,3; Spectrum 3; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 2;
Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
JERRY KALLISON
S.S.O. 4; lntramur als 1.
MARLENE KALUZNA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.O. 4;
Arts Club 1; Spotlighters l ; French Club 1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
ROBERT LAWERENCE KAPLAN
Science Fair, Second Place 2; S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3, \Vest \Vord 2,3,
4; Hadio-Electronics Club l; Tennis 2.
HOBERT PAUL KAPLA
Transferred from Carr Junior High 2; S.S.:-1. 2;Swimming 3; Baseball l.
SUSAN B. KAPLAN
S.S.D. 3; S/1ectru111 3, General Staff; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Latin Club 1,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
SUZANNE KAPLAN
Transferred from Lakeview H.S. 4.
BARBARA KARIOTIS
l\lusical Crew 3; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Orchestra 3; Art Council 3; lngenue
3; G.A.A. 3,4; Orchesis 3,4.
ALLAN NORMAN KARLIN
National Honor Society 3 ,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; S.S.0. 3,4, Executive Board 4; Apotheosis
2; Hi-Y 1; It's Academic Team Captain 4; Hegional Tournament Committee 4; National Merit Finalist 4.
SUSAN KAROFF
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3,4; Spectrum 4; \Vest \Vord l.
TRUDY HOPE KARP
Redskins' Revue 3; Fall Play 3; Musical 1,2; Choir 3,4; Future Nurses
of America l; French Club 2,3.
DAVID KATZ
Student Council 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3,4; S.$.M. 2,3,
4 ; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4 ; Basketball 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Baseball 1,2,3.
tso
..
�DEAN ZELLER KATZ
Fall Play l; Musical 1,2; Cabinet l; Orchestra 1,2; West Word 3,4; French
Club l; Intramurals 3,4; Basketball 4.
LESTER ALLAN KELLER
Science Fair 2; i\lusical 3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Chess Club l.
MARCIA KENO
Fall Play Crew 2; S.S.0. 3; French Club 1,2.
J UDY KERSTETTER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second
Place; Student Cou ncil 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. Secretary 3; Future urses of America 1, Secretary I; Latin Club 1,2; G.A.A.
3; Cheerleaders 2,4, Secretary 2.
LINDA ELLEN KESSEL
Musical 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.0. 3,4; Unity Board 3,4; Latin Club
1,2, Vice-president l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4, President 3,4.
JAMES
KILLACKl~Y
MARGARET V. KINO\VSKI
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Fall !'lay l; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. l;
Home Arts Departmental Achievement Award 2.
CAROLE KIRK
Student Co uncil Alternate 1,2; S.S.M. 4; Arts Club l.
GARY ALAN KISZELY
Redskins' Revue 3,4; S.S.O. 2, Chairman 4; Student Union Board 4;
Intramurals 3; Football 1,2,3, Major "N" 3.
ROBERT KITSOS
Homecoming Committee 4; Spectrum 3,4; West ·word 2,3,4, Sports Editor
4; Spanish Club 1; lntramurals 3,4.
BOB KLEINZ\VEIG
Biology Club 2; German Club 1,2,3; Chess Club l; Hi-Y 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
JOHN KLEiv!MER
Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3,4.
CHARMAI NE KLIEN
Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 4; Future
urses of America 1,4; Ingenue 1,2; French Club l; Pep Club l; G.A.A.
1,3,4.
JANIS KLIPHARDT
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Court 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Student
Council 2,3,4, Hecordi.ng Secretary 4; Unity Board 2; Choir 2,3,4; Silver
i\ Iusic Pin 3; French Club 1,2,3,4, President 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
DONALD KLIPO\VICZ
Hi-Y 4; lntramurals 3,4; Gymnastics 1; 13aseball 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4.
JON KLUGE
LINDA KLYMAN
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 1,2; German Club 3,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BETTY ANN KOCH
Cabinet l; S.S.0. 3; Pep Club 2.
ANDREA KOEHLER
Transfer from Niles East H.S. 3; S.S.0. 4.
JAMES D. KOHL
German Club 2; Hi-Y 4.
JOANN DOLORES KOZNARSKI
S.S.0. 4; lngenue 2.
151
�BARBARA KHA:\lARCZYK
;\lusical 1, Publicity Crew 2; Future
Secretary 3; G.A.A. 4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
1
urses of America 2,3; lngenue 2;
IRVI NG KRA\'ITZ
S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4; lli-Y 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, .\linor
"N" 3; Baseball 1,2.
SllERYL RONNA KREITER
l lomecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Student Council Alternate l; Cabinet Alternate 2,3,4; S.S.M. 4 ; Student Union Board 4; Arts
Club 2; Spotlig hters l; French Cl ub l ,2; G.A.A. l; Timers' Club 4.
CAROL KH ETSCJ-IMAH
Redskins' Revue 2,4; Cabinet 2; S.S.:\11. 1,2,4.
JACK KIUSTOF
S.S.O. 1,2,3; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, .\linor "'.'\"
3, Major "N" 4 ; Boys' State Award 2.
JUDITII It KRIZ
Future Teachers of America 3.
BO:\NlE KROOTI I
Cabinet Alternate l; S/1ecln1111 4 ; Spotlighters l ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
FRED KUECHEN:-.IElSTER
Fall Play 3,4; Spring Play 4 ; Thespians 4; Football 1.
DONALD KUEllN
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, .\linor "N" 1,3,
;\laj or "N" 4; Golf 2,3,4, Mi.nor" "3.
JANETH. KUFFER
STEVE KUKLIN
Science Fair l ; Cabinet 4; S.S.0. 3; French Club 1,2; lntramurals l;
Cross Country 3,4, Major "N" 3; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2,3.
WALTER KUJ\li\lEROW
S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S. H. 4; "N" Club 2,3,4; Football l ,2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 3 ,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
JOSEPH K\VASN lAK
KATHLEEN LACH
Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 3; A, V.A. 4.
RUSSELL A. LAIN
S.S.0. 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, i\lajor "N" 2,3,4.
GARY ASHER LAFF
Pep Club 2.
ROBERT LAMBERTY
INGRID LANDBERG
Redskins' Revue 3; S.S.0. 3; S.S.;\I. 3; Orchestra 1,2; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l; C.A.A. 1.
LINDA LANDERHOLM
ll o mecoming Committee 2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Future
Nurses of America 2; Pep Club l;C.A.A. l,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; Board 2,3;
Aquasprites 3; Timers' Club 3; Orchesis 2.
RONALD CALE LANDES
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 2; S.S.O. Cha irman 4; Cross
Cou ntry 1, Minor "N" l; Basketball 1,2,3, Major "N" 2,3 ; Tennis 2,3,
Major "N" 2,3; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
DORIS LANCE
152
�SALLY JEAN LANGER
Transferred from Evanston Twp. H.S. 2; Art Council 3 ,4; French Club 3.
KAREN LARSON
Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 1,4.
LI N DA LAUG HLIN
Redskins ' Revue 4; Fall Play 4 ; Spring Play l ; i\l usical 1,2,3,4; Student
Co uncil Alternate l ; S.S.O. 2; Unity Board 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music
Pin 4; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 4; Spotlighters l; Future N urses of
America 1,2,3 ; German Club 1,2, President 2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Board 2.
JUDY Ll~ AR
S.S. M. 4; Pep Club 1.
RICHARD LEDYARD
BARBARA LEE
Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,
3,4; :\1usical 1,2; Cabinet l ; S.S. D. 3 ; S.S.l\ I. 4 ; Pep Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4 .
LINDA RU TH LE E
l\ lusical 2 ; U nity Bo ard 2; Ingenue 1,2, Pres. 2; French Club l; G.A.A.
1,2.
STF.VE LE E
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4; Cabinet 1,2 , President 2; S.S.0. 2,3,4 , S.S.0 .
Board 4 ; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.M. 2,4 ; Student Union Board 3; U nity
Board 2; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4 ; 1-li-Y l ; "N" Club 3 ,4, Treasurer 4; Cross Cou ntry 2,3, l\!~j or "N" 3; \Yrestling 4, Major "N" 4; ;\[ascot 4 ; Regional
Basketball I ournament Co mmittee 2 ,3,4.
BRUCE LEFFI NGW ELL
Science Fair l; Homecoming Committee l; Cabinet l ; S.S.S.l I. 3; Biology
Club l ; ,\ lath Cl ub l ; Latin Club l; lli-Y l ; lntramurals l ; Cross Country 1; Gy mnastics 1,2,3; Tennis l; Track 1,2.
J EFFREY LER.'JER
School Science Fair 2; S.S.S.ll. 4 ; S.S.\I. 3,4; A. \ '.A. 4; Wrestling 2,3,4 ;
Sophomore Shield 2; \linor ":\" 3 ,4 ; Baseball 3,4; \linor "'.\:" 3,4 .
.J UDl LE TOUl{NL\U
Spotlighters 1.
ABR.\l!A\I I.I•'. \'
Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; l lomecoming Committee 4; Student Cou ncil
l ; S.S.S. 11. 3,4; S.S.D. 4; l ntramura ls 4 ; "N" Club 4 ; Football 1,2 ; Cross
Country 3; \l inor "N" 3 ; llaskctball 1,2,3; Track 3,4; i\linor "N" 3,4 ;
National :\lerit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
SCOTT LE\'EN FEl.D
S.S.S.H. 3; S .S.D. Superviso r 3; S.S.l\l. 1,2; Biology Club Vice-Pres.
3; \\'restling 1,2; Baseball 3; Track 3.
SHEim' IN U: \ ' IN
S.S.O. 3,4; Unity Board 2; l\l ath Club 2,3, President 2; Spanish 2; Pep
Club 2; Football 3; Gy mnastics 1,2,3 .
STANTON I.EVI N
S.S.S.H . 3; A.V.A. 2,3; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
STUART LE\'I N
Redsk in s' Revue 3,4; Fall Pl ay Stage i\l a nager, Lig hting .\lanager 4;
Spring Play Assistant Lighting ;\lanager 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club
1; A. \ ' .A. 1,2.
STUART ,\LA N LE VIN
Transferred from Austill H.S. 3 ; Intramurals 3; Major Letter 3,4.
AMY LOUISE LEVINE
Red Certificate l ; Redskins' Revue Crew·2,3 ,4 ; Fall Play Crew 3,4; l\ lusical Crew 2,3; Cab inet 1; Choir 3,4; Spectrum Business Manager 4 ; Arts
Club 2, Historian 4; Thespians 3 ,4; Spotlightcrs 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3.
MA RLA LEVINE
NA CY LEVITT
Science Fair 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3 ,4 ; S.S.\I. 1,2,3,4; lngenue l; ll io logy Club l ;
Spanish Club 1,2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
STEWART T. LEVY
French Cl ub 1; Cross Country 2.
153
�ANTl lO:'-/Y LE\\'IS
Science Fair 2, Second Division Award Winner; S.S.:\I. 3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3; :\I arching Band 1,2,3; 11 i-Y 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4, Baseball
Champs 3; \\'restling 1,2, Soph. Shield 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Shield 1,
Soph. Shield 2.
1.1:'\DA l.ICllTE:\STEI:\
Science Fair 2nd Places .\ward 3; I lomecoming Committee 2,3; Hcdskins'
Hevue 3; S.S.O. 2,3,4, Secretary 3; S.S.:-.1. 4; Future Teachers of America
l; French Club 2,3 ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A ..\. l; Cheerleaders 2; llegional
Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
JAN ICE l.IEBl.1:-\C:
Bronze Key 3; S.S.711. 4; Arts Club 1,2; Spotlightcrs 1,2; French Club 1,
2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
Cll.\ IU.ENE U NICK
\\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; ~ilver Key 3; Science Fair 3; llomecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 1,3; S.S.S.11. 3; S/Jeclr11111 2;
Spotlig hters l; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Tri-Iii-\' l; llegional
Basketball Tournament Arts Committee 4.
DOUC:I..\S 1.11':..l.\:\
:\ational I lon or Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Sc ience Fair 2,3,4; Student Council 3,4; Cabinet ,\lternate l; Apotheosis 4; German Club l; lntramurals \\'eight-lifting Club 3,4; \\'restling
1,2,3.4; .\.\TC German Contest .\ward 3; :'\ational :..Ierit Fin alist 4.
RITA l.ISStrn
Redskins' Revue 4; Cabi net 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club l; Pep
Club 2; G.A..\. 1,2,3 .
CA HOI. 1.0:\C
Science Fai r 2; 1lomecomi.ng Committee 2,3,4; llcdskins ' Re\"ue 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 2; Student Council 1,2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.l l. 3;
S.S.~1. 2; Studeill U nion Board 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; G'.A. A.
1,2,3,4, Board 1.
LORENE l.OS l lER
Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A .. \. 2,3.
HOBERT l.OTZ
Science Fair 2; S.S.O. 4: S.S.S.l l. 3; Swimming 1,2,3,
I.
AI..\:\ l.O\'E IUNC:
1 lomecoming Committee 4; Cabinet 1,3; \Vest Word 4; l li-Y 4; lntramurals 3,4; \\'restling 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2.
CO:\STANCE l.O\\'E
Fall Play Crew 3; Cabinet Secretary 2; S.S.0. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S ..\!. 2;
Span is h Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JA:\'IS LO\\'Y
Cabinet l ; S.S.S.11 . 2,3, Secretary 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Arts Club l ; French
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Bowling 2 .-
I.IS.\ JOYCI·: l.ll BI:\
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l; Ans Club 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2, Treasurer
2; Future 'i'cachers of .\merica 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4, C hairman 3; l'ep
Club l ; C: .. \ ..\. 1,2; Cirls' Glee 1,2.
T1·: 1uu·::\CE ;..1c cmrn
STE\'J·::'\ ;..JcCO:'\,\l'GllY
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Art Council I ; French Clu b 1.
;..JAUH E E:\' FIL\:'\Cl-:S ;..JAl!Ell
S.S.D. 3; Future Teachers of America 3; French Club 1,2; Ushers' Cl ub 3.
DL\:'\J·: ELISE :-.1.\JESTIC
Hedskins' Hevue 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Cabinet
,\lternate 3;' S.S.O. 2,4; S.S.:..!. 4; Spcctm111 3,4, Sen ior Sectio n Co-Editor
4; ,\rts Club 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlightcrs l ; Future Teachers ol
,\ mcrica 1.
PATIUCI.\ :\IAIU E :..L\LO:'\E
llomecoming Committee Crew 3; Hcdskins' Hcvue Crew 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 3; Future Teachers Club of America l ; Fuwre :\urses of America
4; French Cl ub 1,3; Pep Club 2; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4 , Pin l , ;..Jinor Award 3.
I
SUSA:'\ ;.. JA:'\N
Bro nze Key 3; Hedskins' Revue3;Spcc/m1113;Ans Club 2; Future Nu rses
of America l; French Club 4.
CAllOLE MANNA
STEVE 711.\ IU NO
S.S.M. 3; lntramurals 4 ; Football 1,2,3,4; J\lajor 'N' 3; Baseball 1,2.
154
~dinor
2,3; Baseball
�CllRISTOPllER i\IARKS
Fall !~lay 3; illusical 4; S.S.S.f-I. Chairman 3; .\rts Club 3,4; Thespians
3,4; l·ootball 4; \\'restl ing 4.
PEN 1 Y BETII i\ IAllKS
S.S.O. 3; S.S . .\!. 3.
BONA .\IARTIN
STE\' l'N .\! ASE i. Li
Bro nze Key 2; Science Fair 2,3; .\lusical 1,2; Choir 1,2,3,4; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; lntra111 urals 2; Tennis 2,3 .
LYN:'\EJOYCE .\IASO\'Ell
Cabi net I ; S.S . .\I. 4; Apotheosis l; French Club 1,2,3,4.
GI.EC\.\: .\!ASTE:'\
S.S.:\!. 2,3; ":>/" Club 4 ; Football 2; \\'restling 1,2,3,4, .\l inor ":'\" 3,
Co-Captain 4.
GERALD :\IATAYK.\
Pep Club 2,3; lntramurals 3.
TO\! . .\IATTINGl.Y
S.S . .\!. 4; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2; I ii-\' 1,2,3,4.
APRIL ;\li\U
.\lusical 2,3,4; Student Council I ; Cab inet 2,3,4 , Treasurer 3; S.S . .\!. 1,2;
\'ivacc 3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver 'd usic Pin 3.
KE:'\:\ETll .\!AUL
LI
DA .\IEl.AillED
Redskins' Hevue 2,3; ;\lu sical l; Cabinet 1, Secretary l; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club l ; Tri-lli-Y l ; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A . 1,2.
SAi.LY .\ I l·:J.Zl-:H
Spri ng Play 1; .\ lusical 1; Pep Club 2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
SCOTT.JAY .\IE ll.\IEL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; Fall Play Business .\lanager 3,4; Spring
Play Business Manager 2; .\lusical 3,4, Business .\lanager 3; Cabinet
Alternate l; Unity Board 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Treasurer
4; ;\!arching Band 2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Art Council 1; Thespians
2,3,4; Biology Clu b l; .\lathClub3;GermanClub 2,3,4; lntramurals 3,4.
DA \'ID :\I EIUULL
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; .\lusical Crew 2,3;
Thespians 3,4; Radio-Electronics Club \'ice-President 3; Russian Club
2,3,4.
GARY ANDHE\V :\IESZAROS
Reel Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band
2,3,4, Band Letter 2; .\!arching Band 2,3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3; Latin
Club 4.
I.A RR\' .\ IET;\;ICK
White Certificate l; llronze Kev 2; S.S.S. 11 . 3; :\lath Club 3; French Club
2; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Captain i,4; Tennis I.
CAREN MIC H
Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet l; S.S.;\1. 3 ,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club
3; Pep Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1,2,3.
LEE ROBERT .\111.LER
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Science Fair 3; Fall Play 3,4; :\lusical
3,4; S.S.J\I. 3; Choir 4; West \Vord3; Thespians 3, Treasurer 4; A. \'.A.
3; lli-Y 4.
FREDERICK .\I IL\\'Irn
S.S.0. 2; lntramurals 3,4; Gy mnastics 1,2.
J\IARC IA MINK
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Co mmittee ,3,4; Redskins' Revue 4; Cabinet
1,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Arts Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
MINNERATH
i\IAllY A
Transferred from Rap id City H.S., Rapid City, South Dakota 3; Pep Club
3.
155
�RO>JAI.D \I !BS! IAK
S.S.\!. 3,4; Cross Country 1.2; \linor ' :\" I; Track I.
K.\TllY \llTZ
Redskins' l{ernc3; Student Council .\lternaic4; S.S.\!. 2,3,4; Future :\"urses
of ,\merica 2,3,4; L' shers' Club 3; C ..\ .A. 3,4; .\quasprites 3.4, SecretaTY
4; Guard Club.
JUDITll :\llZOCK
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First !'lace 2; S.S.S.11. 2,3; S.S ..\!. 2,4; ll'csl
Word 3; .\ns Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of.\merica 2,3,4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
i\IARY 1\IOLDE:\llA U ER
TransfcrrL>d from Polytechnic 11.S. 2; Bronze Key 2; C.A.A. 4.
J.,\i'\>JY .\101.DOFSKY
Football 1,2,3 ; Grnrnastics 1.2.
KATI I I.El·::\ \IOn:s
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Sih·cr Key 3; Science Fair, First Place 2;
1lo mL'COming Court 3; I lomL'Coming Committee 2,3.4; Redskins' Revue 4;
Spring !'lay Crew 1; Student Council 3, Alternatc2; Cabinet ,\lternate 1,4;
S.S.0. Executive Board 4; S.S.S.11. Secretary 3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.:\!. 2 ; Spcc/1"11111 Special Events Co·Editor 4; French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; :\ational
.\leril Letter of Commendation 4.
BARii.\!{.\ .\ILTEI.1.ER
Redskins' Revue 2; Pep Club 2,3, Chairman Publicity Committee 3;
C .. \ .. \. l ; Pins and Pans l; S.S.\!. 3.
ROllElff \IUEl.l.l·:H
Bronze Key 3; S.S.\!. 4; Spanish Club 2,3; lli-Y 2,3; Intramurals 2,3,4;
Cross Countrv 2.
C ll IUS TOPl lEH CEOHC I·'. \ I LI Rl..\S
:\alional I lonor Societ,· 3,4_; \\'hitc Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Ke,·
3; Science Fair 2,3 , State Science Fair First Place 2; Student Council 1,4;
S.S.0. 3,4 ; S.S.S.11. 4, Supervisor 4; Concert Band 2,3; .\lath Club 2,3;
Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 2; lntramurals 3,4; ":\" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2, \ li nor ":\' I ; Basketball 1,2,3,4 , .\ Jinor "~ " 3; Tennis 2; Coif
3,4, \lajor ":\' 3,4.
\\' ILL!Ai\I R. \IURP H Y
.\l ARC i\l USKAT
Bro nze Key 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.11 . 3,4; lntramurals3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
Pll YLLIS A. :\IYERS
S.S.:\!. 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
JA>IET KAY :\IYLES
:.Jational llonor Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair, First Place 3; Redskins' Revue 2,3; Spring Play C rew 2;
Student Council Alternate 1; S.S.\!. 2; Unity Board 4 ; Sjicc/rum 2,3, Literary Editor 3; \Vest Word 3,4, Associate Feature Editor 3, Co-Ed itor-inChief, 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1; Future Teachers of America 4;
Latin Club 1,2,3,4 ; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Cl ub 2; Twirlers 1,2,3.
STE\\' ART C . .\!YRE ' T
11 i-Y 4; Track 1.
ROBERT N ADLER
Transferred from South Shore I l.S. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.M. 4; Latin Club
4 , ln tramurals 3,4.
JOA N NAKAYAMA
Redskins' Revue 2, Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. Secretary 4;
Ushers ' Club 4 ; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 4; Orchesis 3, Vice-President 4.
DIANE NATKI N
\'ivace 1,2; Apotheosis 1,2,3; French Club 2.
\'IRGINIA >/ELSON
LA \\'RENCE :'-lELSO '
Football 1,2,3,4 , .\ linor "N" 3, i\lajor 'N" 4; Track 2.
RONALD NELSON
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 2.
RUSSELL F. ELSON
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair First !'lac
2,3; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silve1
i\lusic Pin 3; i\lath Club 3.
156
�LORELEI NEUBARTll
Transferred from Escondido Union H.S. 2; S.S.M. 2; Un ity Board 3;
Spotlightcrs 2; German Club 3; Spanish Club 2,3, President 3.
El.AI E A1 lTA EUBAUER
Bronze Key 3; Redskins' Revue Crew 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,3,4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 3,4; Arts Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 3; Thespians
3,4; Spotlighters 1.
CRAIG NEU MAN
LINDA E. NORI.ING
S.S.l\l. 4 ; Orchestra 2; Future Nurses of America 1,2; G.A.A. 3,4; Aqua·
sprites 3,4.
CAROLJEA
NORMAN
JOANN OTO
S.S.l\l. 3; Art Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Pep
Club 1.
NANCY NOVAK
Science Fair l ; Fall Play Crew l ; Musicale 2,3;. Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert
Band 2,3,4, Student Conductor 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 3 ;
Silver Music Pin 3; West Word, reporter 4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4, President
4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America4; Future Nurses of America
1,2; German Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
ARLENE NOVICK
Bronze Key 3; French Club 3; G.A.A, 1,2,3;
WILLIAM NOVOTNY
S.S.O. 3,4; Spanish Club 3; A.V.A. 2; Swimming 1.
MARY ELLEN OEHLER
Redskins' Revue 2; Fall Play 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 1,2; Musical Crew 3;
S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.D. 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Future
Teachers of America l ; French Club 1,2,3.
ROBERT EARL OLSON
District Science Fair 2; S.S.!Vl. 3,4; Hi· Y 3; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Coun·
try 2; Basketball 2,3, Minor 'N' 3; Golf 1,2.
DEAN ORTMANN
A. V.A. l; Intramurals 1,2,3; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1.
CHRISTINE OSCARSO
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 2;FutureTeachersofAmerica 1,2; French Club 1,2.
RALPH OVERBECK
MICHAEL OWENS
JERILYN PACKER
Red Certificate l; Redskins' Revue Crew 4; Student Council Alternate 3;
S.S.0. 1,4; Unity Board 3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Vice·President 2, Pres!·
dent 3,4.
MICHAEL D. PANCHESIN
Science Fair 2; German Club 2.
GLENN PARKER
S.S.0. 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARLENE PARKER
Redskins' Revue l; S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Arts Club l; Pep Club l;
G.A.A. 1.
JAMES PARRY
S.S.S.H. Assistant Chairman 3; S.S.M. 2,4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 2,
Major 'N" 4; Track 2, Minor "N'.
DONNA PAUL
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.0 . 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Spectrum 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3.
157
�DO:'\:'\ Al.LA:'\ PEARL\IA:'\
Redskins' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; '.\lusical Crew 3; Student Council
Alternate l; Student Union Board 4; Unity Board 3; West \Vord 3,4;
Arts Club 1.2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,3; :'\ational Forensics
League 4; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, President 3; German
Club 2,3.
ROBERT PEN ELLE
I li-Y l; Gymnastics l; Baseball 2.
ROSL Y:'\ PEPPER
i\lusical 4; Arts Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Art Guild President 4.
II EI.l~N l'Elllll
ll omecoming Queen 4; Redskins' Revue 1;2,3; Spring Play 2,3; :\lusical
2,3; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.:\!. 1,2,3,4; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Ushers'
Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Cheerleaders 1,2, Captain 1,2;
JOIIN R. PETERS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key -3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3; S.S.0. 4;
S.S.'.\!. 2; Student Union Board 4, Treasurer.
GORDON ALAN PETERSON
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\lusical 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert
i\'iaster 3,4; Silver '.\!usic Pin 2; Gold i\!usic Pin 3.
JULIE l'ETERSO
Transferred fron1 Catholic Central 11.S. 4.
LOIS PETEHSON
Spanish Club 1,2; Musical 2; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4.
WILLIAM KAl{L PETERSON
THO'.\IAS PFAFF
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2,3,4, District Fair 2, Chicago Area Fair 2, State Fair 3,4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Executive Board Chairman
4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 2; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.1\1. 2; Unity Board 4;
Latin Club 2; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4;
Wrestling 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3, Minor "N" 1,3; Track 3,4, i\linor "N" 3 ,
'.\!ajar "N" 4.
TERRY P!ELL
SjJec/rum 3; Arts Club 2.
SUSAN ELLEN PIFKE
Transferred from Carl Schurz H.S. 2 ; Science Fair Second Place 2 ; Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue Crew 3,4, Chairman 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Student Council Alternate 3, Representative 4; Student Union
Board 4; \Vest IVord4;FutureTeachersofAmerica 3; Spanish Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA PINKWATER
JEIWME VICTOR PISANO
Science Fair l, Second Place; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabin et 2,3,4,
Sargent at Arms 3,4; Hi-Y 3;4, Secretary 4; Intramurals 3,4; Track l,
Regional Committee Basketball Tournament Chairman 4.
HOWARD PLEN '
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair First Place 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue 3,4; Science
Club 1.
LARRY POGOFSKY
S.S.M. 4; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club l; Wrestling 2,3.
LETITIA A:'\N POLAK
Transferred from Good Counsd 1-1.S., 2; Cabinet Alternate 3; Future
Nurses of America 3.
PHILIP POLLOCK
Student Councill; S.S.0 . 4; A.V.A. 1,2; Intramura ls 1,2,3.
PAMELA POWELL
Cabinet Alternate 2; Unity Board 4; Choir 4; Future Nurses of America
3; French Club 1,2,4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3; Timers'
Club 3,4, Secretary 4.
PAMELA PRANGE
HARRIET PRICE
158
�JAi\'JS LEE PIH~!
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair l; Redskins' Revue I; Student Council l;
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. I; S.S.D. 2,3.
I.I N DA RADICEK
C.A.A. 1,2.
ROBI N RAND
ll o mecomi ng Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,4; Cab inet l ; S.S.S.J I.
2,3; S.S.D. 3; Spotlighters I; Latin Club l; C.A.A. 2,3; Timers' Club 4.
~!ARY
JIRA CES READI NG
Future Nurses of America 3; Pep Club 2; C.A.A. 2.
CARY I.. REBBE
-l.S. 2; Science Fair 2; French Club 3; lli-Y
Transferred from Roosevelt 1
4 ; lntramurals 3,4.
CllRISTIA:>! RED DI :>!CER
SAN DRA L. REY:\'01.DS
lngenue 3.
LORRAI NE RICCI
DIA N E RIFKIN
I lomecoming Committee 2; Redskins ' Revue 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet I; S.S.O. 2,3; Spotlighters 3; Future Teachers of America 4; French
Club l; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DENNIS ~I ICHA EL RiSSl\IAN
S.S.l\1. 3,4; Football l; Tennis I.
JERRY \I. !WO MAN
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major " " 3; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3;
lli-Y l ; Student Council l ; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 1,2; S.S. H. Chairman 3,4;
Basketball 2.
SHAROt ROD N ICK
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins ' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play 1,2,3,
Publicity Crew; Spring Play 2,3, Publicity Crew; S.S.S.ll. 3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,4;
C.A.A. 1,2,3; Cheerleaders 4.
ROSEMARY ROGA N
Spanish Club 4; C.A.A. 1,2.
JUD ITH ROG!
Transferr.ed from .\lather 4.
KARE N ROLA K
S.S.0. Receptionist 3; S.S.M. 2; West Word 2,4; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club
4; C.A.A. 1.
FRANCES ROOT
S.S.M. 3,4 ; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club l; Ushers' Club
l; Pep Club 1,2.
JUD ITH ROSECRANS
Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.0.4;SpanishClub l;C.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor Award
1,2, Major Award 3,4, Executive Board 1,2.
ALAN ROSEN
S.S.S.H. 3; Hi-Y l; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l; Baseball 2.
MARK LEIGH ROSENBLOOM
Transferred from Mather H.S. l; S.S.0. 3; German Club 3,4.
WILLIAM ROSENQUIST
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 3; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H.
3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; Hi-Y 1,2; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major
"N' 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4.
ROBERT ROSS
Transferred from Rich Township High School East, Park Forest, Ill. 3;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 4; Redskins' Revue3; Fall Play 3; Spring Play
3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,4; Thespians 3,4; A.V.A. 4.
159
�STEPHEN ROTHBLAT1
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; Nationa l Forensic League 2,3; Debate
1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3, President 4;
Wrestling l.
SA DRAJORUBIN
Tra nsferred from Tuley H.S. 3; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4;
Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 3.
DONNA RUGENDORF
Cabinet 1,2,3, Alternate 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Spotlighters l; Future Nurses of
America 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l; C.A.A. 1,2,3;
Guard Club 4.
SHARRY RUGENDOHF
Science Fair 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue Crew l ;
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Sargeant at Arms l ; S.S. D. l; S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 1,2;
Art Council 1,2,3; Spotlighters l; Biology Club 2; Math Club; Future
Teachers of America Club l; Future 1 urses of America l; Spanish Clul:
1,2,3; Chess Club l; Ushers' Club 3,4; A.V.A. 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A
1,2,3,4; Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 4; Regional Basketball Committet
4; Scholastic Art Award 3; Cold Art Key.
JOANNE C. RUST
Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver ~l usic Pin 3; Future
urses of America
3.
RUSSELL SABAC
Science Fair 1,3; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2.
RICHARD SACK
Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Football 4 .
.J EFFHEY SAFF.RSTF.IN
Science Fair l ; Orchestra 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; Debate 2; Biology Club
1,2; Intramurals 3.
J EANNE SAFLARSKI
S.S.M. 3,4; Spectrum 4.
MICHAEL SALERNO
s.s.o. 3,4.
LESLIE SANDLER
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S. 2; Radio-Electronics Club 2; lntramurals 2.
SCOTT SARANECKI
Cabinet l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA MARIE SASS
Homecoming Co mmittee 3,4, co-director 4; Redskins ' Revue 4; Musical
Crew 3; Student Council Alternate 2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2; Student
Union Board 4; Choir 4; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club· 1,3,4; Pep Club 1,2;
Guard Club 4; Timers' Club 2,3 ,4, President 3; Regional Basketball Tournament Co mmittee 3,4.
RICK SCHAFER
Cross Country Soph Shield 2; Swimming 1,2,3, Soph. Shield 2; Track l ,
2,3,4, Soph Shield 2, Major "N" 3,4.
BONN IE SCHIFFMAN
Musical l; S.S.0 . 1,2; Biology Club 3; Spanish Club 2.
RON SCllILLER
Homecoming Committee 2; S.S.O. 3; S.S.M. 3; Radio-Electronics Club 2;
A. V.A. 3; lntramurals 3 .
JAMES SCH LITTER
S.S.~!. 4; German Club 2.
JAMES A. SCHNIDT
S.S.0. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 3; Hi-Y l; 'N" Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,
3 ,4, Major "N' 2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" l ; Major 'N" 2,3,4.
KEITH E. SCHROEDER
Science Fair 3; Redskins' Revue 4; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Biology Club l; Hi-Y 4; Cross Country 2 ; Tennis 1,2,3,4, M<\jor "N" 2.
BONNIE SCHULHOFF
Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 2; Spotlighters l;
Future Teachers of America 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l.
J ULIE SCHULMAN
Redskins' ~evue3; Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Spotlighters l ; French
Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
160
�PAULETTE SCHULMAN
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Student Council l; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.O. 2,3; Student Union Board 4;
Arts Club l; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. l.
ALA D. SCHWARTZ
Science Fair First Place Awards 2; Outstanding Place Chicago Fair 2;
S.S.0. 3; Spanish Cl ub l,~; Hi-Y l,2,3; Cross Country 4, Major "N"
4; Track 3,4, :\linor "N" 3, J\lajor "N" 4.
DONALD SCHWARTZ
Red Certificate l; Bron ze Key 2; Cabinet l; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3;
S.S.J\1. 2; Swimming 1,2, Shield 2.
ROBERT EDWARD SCHWARZ
Football l.
ROBERT SCHWARTZ
HOLLY SEMILOFF
Science Fair 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4; Fall Play 2,3; Musical 1,3; S.S.0. 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2; National Forensic League 3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest 2,3, Second Place Silver Medal 3, First Place Gold Medal 4.
JAMES SEMPLE
VANCE SHAF
Swimming 2.
SARITA SHAPIRA
Fall Play Crew 4; S.S.M. 2; Arts Club l; Fu ture Teachers of America l;
French Club 1,2,3.
\
HOWARD L. SHAPIRO
A.V.A. 1,2,3; Baseball 1,3,4, J\linor "t " 3, Major "N" 4.
LINDA SHAPIRO
I lomecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2;
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 1,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Regional Basketball Tournament Arts
Committee4.
MICHAEL SHARE
S.S.M. 2; Baseball 1,2.
KARE SllELLIST
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Spanish Club 2,3;
G.A.A. 2.
IRA SHERMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3; First Place 2; Second Place 3; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redskins ' Revue 3; Unity Board 3; Wes/ Word
4; Thespians 4; Spotlighters 3; German Club 2,3,4; Vice-President 2,3.
GRETCHEN SHIVLEY
S.S.0. 2,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN SHUM
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 4;
Concert Band l,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Thespians 4; Pep Club 3.
MICHAEL SID EL
Transferred from Senn H .S. 2.
MARCEY SIEGEL
Bronze Key 2; Silver key 3; Science Fair l ; Redskins' Revue 3; Musical
l; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 2,3; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. l.
ELLEN SILBERMAN
Homecoming CommitteePreG ameCeremony4 ;StudentCouncil l; S.S.S.H.
2; S.S.D. 1,4; S.S.M. 1,3,4; Spanish Club l; A.V.A. 4; G.A.A. l.
ALLAN SILVERSTEIN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair, First Place,
State Competition 2; S.S.0. l; Biology Club l; German Club 2,3.
MARK SILVERT
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3, Grand Champion 2, Outstanding 3, Outstanding State 2, First State 3, First Chicago Teachers
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue 3; Cabinet
4; S.S.O. 1,2; Wes/ Word 3,4; Arts Club 4; Biology Club l; Math Club
3; Russian Club 2,4, Vice-President 4; Chess Club 4; Guard Club 2; Intramurals 4; Swimming 1,2; Tennis 1,3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
161
�RA Y:\IOND SILVERTRUST
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3; l\lusical 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate
4; Cabinet Alternate 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 2; Gold
:\lusic Pin 3; Latin Club 1,2; Chess Club 1; Tennis 2,3,4, :\linor ">I".
HOWDARD Sl:\101
S.S.S.11. 2,3, Co-Chairman 2, Chairman 3; S.S.i\I. 4, Supervisor 4; Student Union Board 4; 1-li-Y 1, Treasurer l; " • Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Cross Country 1,2, l\tinor "N" 1,2; \\'restling 2, :\lajor "N" 2; Baseball·
1,3, Frosh-Shield 1, Minor "N" 3.
:\IEL L. Sl:\IS
BARBARA ANN SINKULE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue
Crew 2; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses of America 2; Ushers' Club 3,4 ;
Pep Club l; G.A.A. l,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Aquasprites 3.
K.\REN SK!Dl\!ORE
Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 4; Spectrum 3,4, Assistant Activities Editor 3,
Faculty Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, \'ice-President 3, Secretary 4; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ELAINE SKLAR
Cabinet 1; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
BARRY SLUTZKIN
BONNIE JEAN S!l!JTH
Red skins' Revue 2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Letter 3, Chairman 4.
GALEN J. Si\IITI-1
JUDITH S:\IITH
LEONARD A. SMOCK
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club l; Biology Club 2; lntramurals
1; Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 3.
VLADIMIR SOKOLOV
Bronze Key 2;. Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,3; Russian Club 2,4.
MARK SOROKIN
S.S.0. 4; Student Union Board 4.
ROBERT DAVID SOSTRIN
S.S.0. 4; French Club 3; Hi-Y 4; Swimming 2,3; Tennis l ; Weightlifting
Club 2.
RICHARD SPE CER
S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 3A; "N" Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, i\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Track 2.
MARILYN SPIEGEL
Homecoming Co mmittee 2,3,4, Co-Assistant Director 4; Redskins' Revue
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 3; Cabinet I lomecoming Dance Chairman
4; S.S.O. 3,4, Head Clerk 4; S.S.D. 3,4, Head Secretary 4; \Vest \Vord
3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 2; Spotlighters 1,2; French Club l ; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
KATHERINE A. SPIKINGS
Concert Band 3,4 ; Marching Band 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Twirlers l.
STEPHEN SPITZ
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Musical 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate
3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Spectrum 4;
\Vest \Vord 3,4 ; Co-Sports Editor 4; N.S.P.A. Journeyman's Award 3;
Arts Club 2; Spotlighters l ; Math Club 3; French Club 2,3; Latin Club l ;
Chess Club 1; Intramurals 2,3; Tennis 2,3 .
JOHN WAYNE STEIN
S.S.M. 3,4; Wrestling 3.
DAVID STEINBERG
Science Fair 2, First Place 2; Cabinet A..c, nate 2; S.S.M. 3; German Club
1,2; 1-li-Y 2; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l, Frosh Shield L,2; Swimming 1, Frosh Shield; Baseball 2; Tennis l, Frosh Shield.
RAYMONDE. STEITZ
162
�ROSALIE STEi\lER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Redskins' Revue 2; Spring Play 2; Student Council Alternate 2, Representative 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; West Word 3,4, ~lanaging Editor, 4;
Arts Club 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; French Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer l.
ELIZARETI! ANN STENGAL
Science Fair 2, Second Place; :\lusical 2; Vivace 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Choir
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2, Gold Music Pin 3; Future Teachers of America
1,2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites .3,4; Orchesis 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1; Loreli 1.
GERAl.D \\/. STERN
Science Fair 1,2; Fall Play 1; S.S.0. 1,2; Chess Club 1; Swimming 1,2,
:\linor "N" 2.
Li l DA C. STEVENS
JUDITI! STOCKER
JANET STONE
S.S.D. 2; Arts Club 1; Ushers ' Club 34; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Pin 3.
J OHN STRESSER
S.S.O. 3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; lli-Y 4; lntramurals 2.
BARBARA STRICKETT
S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
VICTOR STROETZEL
RITA STUPP
S.S.0. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
RITA STUTLAND
-1.S. 2; S.S.0. 4; Pep Club 2.
Transferred from Roger Sullivan 1
ELKE M. SUPANC
Musical Crew 1; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Spotlighters 1; Pep
Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquaspriles 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
LINDA SWANSON
S.S.M. 2; Unity Board 4; Aquasprites 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,
Secretary 3, President 4; Pin 1, "Mi.nor Letter" 2, "Major Letter" 3, First
State Award 4.
CLARA SZABADY
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Future Teachers of America 1; Latin Club 4.
NANCY TANI
Transferred from Waller H.S. 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 3; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 4.
TIMOTHY TODD TAYLOR
Cabinet 1; Choir 4; Football l.
HENRY R. THIEMANN
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 3; S.S.S.H. 4.
GREG THOMA
Redskins' Revue 1; Musical 1,2; Concert Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2;
Stage Band 1; lntramurals l.
ROBERT JOH N TI-IOi'vlAS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet 4; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 4;
Unity Board 3,4; Arts Club 3,4; Hi-Y 1,213,4; President 3,4; "N" Club 4;
Football l ,2,3,4; Shield 1,2; Major "N" 4; Minor "N" 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Shield 1,2; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4; Track 1, Shield 1.
HOLLY SUE THOMPSON
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2; State, First Place 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Redskins' Revue 3; Student Council 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; Treasurer 4;
Choir 2,3,4, Accompanist 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Future Teachers of America 2; Russian Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Aquasprites
3,4; Treasurer 3; Lorelei 1.
JOHN ROBERT THOMPSON
Student Cou ncil Alternate 1.
163
�SCOTT A. THORNTON
Transferred from Luther H.S. l; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Football2; Gynutastics 2,3 .
JEANNE T lM"'II NGS
Redskins' Revue Crew 3; Ingenue 3; French Cl ub l; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club l; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL TINCHER
Fall Play 3; French Club l; Pep Club l.
DONNA TOBIAS
Transferred from Luther H.S. 3; Redskins' Revue 3; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 3,4, Band Award 3,4; Marching Band 3,4.
JH-1 TORENKO
S.S.;\I. 3; Intramurals 3,4, Basketball; Baseball 2,3,4, Sophomore Shield
2, J unior Varsity l\linor "N" 3, Varsity :\lajor "N" 4.
GEORGINE TORTORELLA
Transferred from Waukegan Twp. 11.S. 2; White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 3; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Student
Council l; S.S.:\I. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Spectrnm 3, Index Editor 4;
Biology Club l; French Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin
2, Minor Letter 3, Leadership Camp Award 3, Board 3,4; Aquasprites 2,
3,4, President 4, Water Show 3,4; Guard Club 4, · 11ead Guard 4; Timers'
Club 4; Tri-lli-Y 2; Lifesaving 2,3.
PETER TORTORICE 1\'
Science Fair l; Student Council Alternate l; S.S.O. 3,4; Intramurals 3.
STEPll EN DOUGLAS TRAUX
FRA NCES B. TUCKEH
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee Ilead Secretary 4;
Redskins' Revue 3; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2;
Arts Club 1,2,4, Board ;\(ember 1, Secretary 2; French Club 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. l.
JUDITH TUNKL
Nationru Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins'
Crew l; Fall Play Crew 1; Spring Play l; Student Council 1,2,3,4, VicePresident 3, President 4; S.S.M. 1; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4;
Thespians l; G.A.A. 1.
DON NA ULECK
Redskins' Revue 4; S.S.0. 4; Arts Club 3; Ushers ' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 2,3.
JOSEPH URBANUS
Baseball l.
GORDON URELIUS
Basketball 2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, i\lajor 'N" 4; Boys Glee 1.
CYNTHIA LEE VANDEUSEN
Transferred from Rancocas Valley Regional H.S.; National Honor Society
3,4; Silvery Key 3; Science Fair First Place 3; Unity Board 4; Arts Club
3 4 Vice-President 4· French Club 3; Spanish Club 3,4, President 4; Typ~g,C lub l; N ational\1erit Letter of Commendation 2.
PAUL VAN EIK EREN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair
1,2,3,4; Biology Club l; Spanish Club 2; Guard Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,
3; Gymnastics 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Swimming 3,4, Captain of Team 4 ,
"Major" 1" 3,4; Boy's State 4.
EDWARD VOTZMEYER
GEORGE R. WADDELL
DONALD J. WAGNER
HA NAH WALDMAN
Transferred from Von Steuben H.S.; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Key 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Spring Play Assistant Director 4; Orchestra
1,2; Spectrum Literary Co-editor 4; Arts Club 4; Thespians 4; French
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DENNIS WALLER
S.S.S.H. 3; Intramurals 2; Golf3 .
KATHLEEN WALLIES
Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Sil ver Music Pin 3; Latin Club 1,2; Pep Club 1.
164
�DE:>/i\'IS WALTER
Baseball 1,2,3.
JEFFERY \VAI\REN .
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S.O. 1,3; S.S.S.11. 3; S.S.:\!. l; lntramurals
4; . ational :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
AUDREY WARRUS
National llonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 3,4; White Certificate 3,4;
Silver Key 3; Science Fair 3; Ushers' Club 4; Girls' Club 4; C.A.A. 4;
Orchcsis 3,4; Career Seminar 4.
K.\REN \VAXl\UllG
S.S.0. 3; G.A.A. 3.
DOi'\ALD \VEIL
S.S.S.11. l ; Cerman Club l ; lntramurals 1.
KE!Tll 0. \V!LG
DAVIDA \YE!NBERG
S.S.0. 3; Art Coun cil 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; French Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
SUSAN BETll WE INSTOCK
Transferred from Sulliva n H.S. 4; S.S.O. 4.
J ERllY WE ISS
LEE \\'EISS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,3, District
Second Place 3; S.S.:\!. 4 ; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2;
Wrestling 3; National Merit Semi-Fin alist 4.
CARO LJ E,\N \VERNEil
Redskins' Revue 4 ; i\lusicale 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , CoStudent Director, Mino r Award l; Silver Music Pi n 2; Gold Music Pin 3;
Arts Club l; French Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Tri-1li-Y 1,2.
i\IARIA:--1 A \VESTPllAL
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; llomecoming Committee 2,3,4; Redsins ' Revue 4; Spring Play Crew l ;
Student Council 4, Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.D. 1,2,3; Student Union
Board \'ice-President 4; S/Jeclrum 2,3,4, Underclassmen Editor2,3,Special
Events Co-Ed itor 4; French Club 2 ; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ROBERT]. \VlllTE
SANDRA LEE \\'!ESE
T ransferred from Berlin H .S. 3; G.A.A. 2,4; Aquasprilcs 2,4; Diving and
Swimming Exhibition for Pool Dedication 2; Girls' Glee 2.
KEITH WIIG
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. German Club 2 ,3; lntra murals 2; Track 2.
KATH Y LY N WILKE
S.S.0. 3; C.A.A. 1,2,3,4 .
DIANE \\'ILLIAMS
Science Fair 2, Second Place Award 2; Redskins ' Revue Crew 4; lngenue
1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
ROGER W ILLIAMS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4 ; Cabinet 4; Biology
Club l ; Radio-Electronics Club 1,2,3; German Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Track
1, Freshman Shield; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3.
SHARON MARIE WILLIAMSON
Mu sical 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Pep Club 1.
DANIEL W IMMER
Football 2.
PHYLLIS W IMMER
Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 2 ,3; S.S.M. 3; Orchestra 2,3; German Club 2;
Pep Club 2,3,4.
165
�WAYNE
\VIS~IEWSKI
WAYNE\\'.
\\'O L~IK
WILLIA:\! WOOD
Science Fair 1,2,3; Radio-Electronics Club 3,4; Tennis 3, l\linor "N" 3.
CRAIG ill. WOODS
Redsk ins' Revue 4; :\ Iusical 4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; March·
1ng Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4; Silver Music Pin 3; lntramurals 3,4.
ROBF:RT WOOLLEY
Cross Country 2.
CAROL JOYCE \\'ORK
:\lusical 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic
Pin 4; Spectnnn 4; Arts Club 1,3,4; Future Teachers of America l· Span'
ish Club 2 ,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 3.
BRUCE \\'ORTII
SllERRYLEE WRIGllT
JACK WU
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 1,4;
?:S.0. 3; Ger man Club 4; Basketball l; Wrestling 2,3,4, :\l ajor "N" 3,4;
I cnnis 1.
ALAN \VUCl!TE
ARTIIUR S. WULF
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, First Place 2, Second Place
3 , District Award 2; Student Council 4; S.S.O. 2,4; West Word 3,4;
National Forensic League 4; Intramurals 3,4; Swimming 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3, :-. Jinor "N" 3 .
MICHAEL WYNN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Minor" " 2,3, :\lajor "N" 4 ; Golf 2,3 ,4, l\1ajor "N" 2,3,4.
ROBERT YAillAGUC lll
Science Fair , Second Place Award 3; Football 2; Track 2.
JAJ\!ES ,\.YARDLEY
National llonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2 , First Place Niles West 2 , Second Place Districts 2; S.S.0.
4; German Club 1,2,3; Football 1, Manager's Shidd l; Wrestling 2,3,4,
:\linor "N" 2,3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, Frosh Shield 1, Frosh-Soph Shield 2.
STEVEN YELEN
RONALD I. ZAGER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; :-.Iusical
3; Cab inet 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4, Assistant Supervisor 4 ; S.S. H. Supervisor 4; Student Union Board President 4; Un ity Boa rd 4; Concert Band
2,3, Band Letter 2; March ing Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3; Matl1 Club 2,3;
Hi-Y 4; Cross Country 2, Soph "N" 2; Basketball 3 , :Vlinor "N" 3; Swimming l ; American Fidd Service Finalist 4.
LAURA ZAIDLER
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue Crew 2; Fall Play
Crew l ; Spring Play l; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.:-.I. 4; Spectrum 3,4,
Bustness Manager 3, Senior Section Co-Editor 4;ArtsClub l ; Spotlighters
l; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
RICHARD ZA ITLEN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 3,4, First Place 3; Fall Play
Crew 4; Spotlighters 4 ; Rad io-Electronics Club 3,4; Guard Club 2,3;
Swimming 1,2,3.
PETER JAMES ZAPHIRIO
Musical 1,2,3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver J\.lusic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4.
DONNA GAYLE ZEITLI N
Bronze Key 3; Musical Cr ew 3; S.S.S. 3 ,4 ; Arts Club 4; Future Nurses
of America 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Ushers' Club 3.
166
DONNA ZENNER
Redskins' Revue 2,3,4 ; Student Council l; Cabinet l,2,3,4 ;S.S.0. l ; S.S.M.
2,3,4; French Clu b l ; G.A.A. 1.
�GREGORY ZIEMANN
GLEN Znl:\IER:\IAN
Redskins' Revue 2,3; Fall Play 2,3; Spring Play 2,3 ; :\lusical 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 2,3,4; :\linor " 1" 3.
OA Zl;\ll\IERl\lAN
LI T
Science Fair l; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet
3,4; S.S.D. 3 ,4; Arts Club 1,2; Ushers ' Club 3; Tri-lli-Y 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JAJ\IES \VEINIIART
I
i
167
��Underclassmen
�JUNIOR C ABINET
L\ST RO\\': J. Kliphardt, \\' . .\lcrriman, R.
:\ !eyer, C. Jacobs, L. Anderson,.\!. Goldstein,
L. Adami. FIFTI 1 ROW: A. Kaplan,J . Barth,
C. Ru bner, S. H orwitz, !. Goldman , D. Levy.
FOUHTI! RO\V: ;\!. Il ar vis, B. i\ luth, M.
Shim an, S. Rask , i\I. Hagen, i\1. Lindberg,
Juniors
H. \Veiner. THIRD ROW: S. Petacque, L.
Sil verman, C. Faintuch, S. Rask, P. Rotter,
M. i\IacCorkle, L. llultcen. SECOND ROW:
A. Jones, J. Foster (Secretary ), l\l. i\lolinaro
(President), K. Sorensen (Vice President),
Mr. Fox (Faculty Sponsor). FIHST RO\V:
J. Kurti, M. Lenell, J. Cold, A. Feigenbaum.
Emerging as the school's future leaders, the juniors are ready to
assume responsibilities and positions which will direct Niles West
next year.Junior Cabinet undertakes the task of organizing the prom,
a final farewell to the departing Seniors. The third classmen also
strengthen the school spirit and take active part in varsity competition.
170
�--
----
--
-
-·
Juniors
MR. C.R. AN DERSON
LAST ROW:~ !. Chechopo ul os, R. Certenrich,
L. Bassuk, L. Koenig, D. End re, R. Brandt.
FOU RTl-I ROW: C. Pu erkel, S. Well ner, T.
Schmidt, B. Levin, S. Rad ermacher, N. Albrecht, ]. Binkley. T HIRD !WW: P. Ken ny,
D. Adki ns, B. Zeszutko, L. Lood, S. Cornstein , E.J o rd an . SECOND ROW: l. Krau se,
S. H a mmerbcrg, 1\1. Schram m, P. Walter,
It Gilm an. FIRST ROW: A. H inkle, P. Bo lotin , S. ll urton , i\l. ~ l acCorkle, A. Olsberg,
E. Feinberg.
MR. ANDERSON
LAST ROW: N . Asher, B. Levin, D. Strahan , It Herrmann, C. Dank owski, R. Barclay, B. Edwards. THmD ROW:C. Vollmer,
B. Carlson, E. Wernstein, B. Carlin, D. Miller,
R. Kletnick, L. Santowski. SECO D ROW:
C. Fantuch, L. Klatch, P. Zalesny, D. Goldner,
]. McLin, L. Plass. FIRST ROW: C. Kranz,
P. La Vay, ll. Illi an, S. Novick, L. Prehnal,
D. ll lank.
MR.
BALTE1~
LAST ROW: L. Stieber, B. lleckway, J. Kowitt, D. Esterman, H. Rammel. THIRD ROW:
J. llradford, M. Fleishman, D. Murphy, A.
Johanson, B. ll avetta. SECOND ROW: D.
White, C. Darseh, D. Oster meier, S. Frisk,
H . Clyman. FIRST ROW: S. Rask, L. Grah am, C. K uhn, L. Gold, M. Banks.
171
�Juniors
:\IR. BR!;\ K
LAST RO\\': B. I-lodges, It Koch, D. Swanson.
B. Quinn, R. English, \!.
ll obbs.
FOURTJ I HO\\': E. llildebrandt, II. Haincro,
D. Koprinik, I'. Chechopoulos, IL .\Iuisc.
TllIRD RO\\': D. Ernt, D . Goet7.ke, G. Posner. T. Llano. It :\lueller, J. \\"crniko lT.
SECOXD RO\\': I'. Ro11cr, B. Zclkowitz, B.
Gilbert.:'\. \\'einberg, C. Stever. FIRST IW\\":
S. Jacob. D. Damkjer, :\. Bond. ll. Olson,
J. Fisher, A. ll ossman.
l\IR. CARRELL
LAST ROW: B. :\!eyer, B. Lcichtcnberg, Jl.
Samuelson, S. Bcilgard, G. Fritz, l\I. Brusman. THIRD ROW: T. Horowitz, R. Peterson, A. Stemer, E. Kilcullen, G. Dobbin.
SECOND ROW: C. Sackrison, P. Wimmer,
B. Lu ndqu ist, M. Butler, B. New man , S.
Goldberg. Fl RST ROW:J. Spicgcl,J. Condon,
!... Anderson , K. Kuhr, J . Klaveter, F. Tropstcin.
l\IR. CO YER
LAST ROW: ;\I. Lucas, C. Nelson , C.Kraemer, J. Conrad, D. Reicherts, T. Kottmeier,
R. Nelson. THlHD HOW: C. Fanaras, S.
Horwitz, C. Behrstock, D. Wickum,S.Cut.ler,
]. Preis. SECOND ROW: l\ I. Ma ro, $.Swanson, J. Regin, C. l\laco, D. Peterson, S. Cohen, J. J ohn son. FIRST ROW: B. Brown, ].
Foster, V. Davis, K. Scott, A. Papa.
17 2
------
-
�Juniors
MR. CRESS
LAST ROW: C. Brodin, 13. Frank, F. Dia·
mond, R. Ste<le, J. Meinke, J. McArdle, J.
Le Due. FOURTH ROW: D. Russell, W.
Merriman, F. Perdue, C. Katznelson, L. Cour·
scy, ;\I. Harris, 13. Von Gillem, A. Sneerson.
THIRD ROW: S. Winslow, K.Sorensen, B.
Pe<lott, R. Keefer, C. Glade, E. lloffing, ~I.
Lindberg. SECOND ROW: S. Gold, J. Hu sh,
P. 13erndt, T. Epstein, J. 13erlowe. FIRST
ROW: S. Kilcullen , S. Burke, ;\l. Allen, S.
Cly man, J. Nelson, \'. Cacioppo.
MR. CUNNINGHAi\l
· LAST ROW: J. Thompson, A. Wold, J . Smith,
J. Ferris, J. Novotny, M. Siuda, R. Roberts.
THIRD ROW: R. Berman, R. Malo ne, M.
K ushner, H. Greenman, D. Jobst, R. Halp·
em. SECOND ROW: E. Freed, L. Perlman,
C. Zolkowski, D . Young, M. Shiman, 13.
Jones, M. Dass. FIRST ROW: L. Shannon,
L. Didier, L. Bubley, E. Menaker, G. Ellen,
L. Kanter.
M ISS FUERST
LAST ROW: R. Nie<l rich, 13. Wurmser, T.
Widerqu ist, F. Teicher t, M. Holley, R. Avedisian, T. Yamaguchi. FOURTH ROW: R.
Krasner, M . Reitman, B. Altszyler, A. Fearn,
H. 13erger, A. Howard. THIRD ROW: J.
K urti, R. Goldstein, J. Finesilver, S. Gunther,
K. Dedekind. SECOND ROW: S. Sweadner,
C. Bartelson, S. Scully, N. Schillaci, A. Mai·
zell. FIRST ROW: N. Marshall, N . Rehwaldt,
P. Breinig, N . Paulson, F. Pakier, L. Fox.
173
�Juniors
:\IH. llANRAl!AN
LAST ROW: S. Solomon, G . Hoscnq uist, J(.
van Deusen, J. \'an Grim bergen, \I. Palmer,
T. \latzkin, G. Rubner , D. Schulmcn, It
Sotoll o,
E. \lasek, K. Peterson. TIIIHD
HO\\': \\' . Yohanna, I'. Rosenfeld, S. Novak,
J. Rapport, J. Storck. SECOND HO\\': J.
Peterson, .\I. :\Iolinaro, I I. \Veiner, \I. Poe,
P. Slepyan. FIRST RO\\': B. Rosenberg, A.
\'illano, C. \\'oltersdorf, .\I. O'Neil, B. Zimmerman.
MR. HARMON
LAST ROW: \V. Jung, B. Wilson, J. Timmer,
B. Crossman , R. Odess, R. Bernstein, T.
Roberts. THIRD ROW: S. Meyer, M. Fried,
R. Wolf, W. Skutta, J. Lalanda, S. Leick.
SECOND HOW: N. Sidell, J. Burr, A. Seigal,
K. Cap, C. Olsen, R. Hishe, C. Harris. FIRST
ROW: S. Petacque, B. Baum, N . Samuelson, C. Thomsen, N. Karch.
MR. HILL
LAST ROW: H. Eiler, P. Wright, A. Gerow,
K. Sch in zing, 1\1. Levine, A. Rowell , FOU RT! I
ROW: B. Bansky, M. Hilbert, C. Streh 1, J.
11liller, P. Esposito. THIRD ROW: E. Kaminsky, H. Bacher, A. Simons, P. Ritter, C.
Stern, B. Proesel. SECOND ROW : C. Schild,
E. Goldstein, P. Faust, I. Weiss. FIRST ROW:
L. McNinch, B. Samuels, M. Collons,
Kliphardt, K. Novoselsky, Y. Stegeman.
174
J.
�Juniors
MR. HOU:
LAST HO\V: E. Nuss, R. Criz, M. lludowicz,
B. Sirkin, R. \Vold man, P. Fischer,]. Phelan.
FOURTll ROW: S. Levin, R. Johnson, R.
Timmel, R. Liveris, ;\ [. Goldstein, S. Berman.
Tll IRD RO\V: S. i\letrick, A. Freeman, E.
Skrzymowski, S. Greenman, N. Dietze, D.
Thiede, A. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: D.
Royne, \'. Reiser, i\I. Tuchow, L. Winograd,
E. Leck, S. Basting, D. Stein. FIRST ROW:
S. Zaphiris, S. Sorenson, S. Shiner, S. Perr,
E. I! arms, A. Russo.
MR.JANECZKO
LAST RO\V: K. Lencho, S. Peters, B. i\leyer,
G. Filko, K. Dobbs, D. Saltzman. THIRD
ROW: D. Apelian, J. Ransdell, H . Gagne,
-Jelford, J. TritT. Schmidt, G. Stevens, P. 1
schler. SECOND ROW: C. Gold blatt, M.
Co hen, V. Faraci, H. Plante, K. Spies, L
Gitner. FIRST RO\V: D. Newton, P. Sage,
K. Kom iss, J. Cooper, L. Hrenko, J. Bregman.
LAMAR
LAST ROW: G. Wilkins, .i\I. Paulsen, K.
Kenney, D . .i\lc Conaughy, A. Zehner, R.
Thomas. FOURTH ROW: K. Corin,J. Feldpausch, T. Paus, M. Krupnick, P. Weber.
onclere,
THIRD ROW: S. De ;\laa, C.
G. T alias, i\I. Le Febvre, C. H ajduk,J. Barth .
SECOND ROW: S. Lee Kamlti, T. Berke,
B. Greene, G. Ringel, P. Lambert. FIRST
ROW: S. Brownstein,L.Seligman,M. Izbicky,
B. Karhan, S. Renieris, K. Fray.
175
�Juniors
MR. i\IEI ER
LAST RO\V: T. !lain, R. Delott, W. AUenbaugh, T. H ayes, K. Larson, E. Flin k.
FOURTH ROW: R. Karlesky, B. Bol nick,
W. Demas, L. Baron, R.B lumenthal. TH m D
RO\\': J. Germain , S. Hepburn , N. Fortuna,
B. Gutsmiedh, L. Adami, C. Keefer. SECO D
RO\\': B. Heller,_ L. Domenclla, K. Chrisos,
R. Beluens, L 13ennett. FIRST RO\V: L.
Brody, L. Adelman, B. Lesser, JI!. Dworkin ,
J. Levin, N. Knochelmann.
MRS. MET'Z
LAST ROW: J. Holtzman, S. Gold, D. Whitmore, C. Koziol, A. Friedman, R. Randazzo.
FOURTH RO\V: E. Brandzel, B. Kuhn, B.
Keltsch, 13. Codell, N. Grauman, J. Hanson,
THIRD ROW: L. Applebaum, G. Lucary, R.
Fallico, D. Oles, L. Maltz. SECOND ROW:
D. Swanson, J. Tan nenbaum, C. Johnson,
C. Zlatos, E. Watterlohn. FIRST ROW: L.
Robbin, N . Fortunato, J. Schuman, I. Dascanio, J. Owen.
MRS. ;\IILLER
LAST RO\V: C. Schurecht, P. Mikula, K.
\Ventink, R. Baker, G. Carlson,
J.
\Vehr-
macker, R. Swartz. THIRD RO\V: J. Leptich, G. Blanck, S. Doppelt, It Potkin, D .
Am1strong, P. Libman. SECOND RO\V: M.
Stone, S. Hill, J. Potenza, I. Goldman, S.
Pitzer, D. Hunter. FIRST ROW: D . Kovack ,
M. McCracken, M. Kirshman, S. \Vahle, K .
Young, B. Cowen , N. Nor ling.
176
�Juniors
MRS. PAVLATOS
LAST ROW:A.Weinstein,J. Miller, R. Milnes,
H. Simon, G. Stasch, J. Wiese, J . Berger,
R. Strauss. FOURTH ROW: B. Noddin , B.
Terman, F. Kreiter, R. Sherwood, K. Moser,
F. Braun, J. McCarty. THmD ROW: L.
Rosen, J. Graff, R. Isaacson, G. Dehmlow,
M. Cordell, M. Yelen, K. Sharkey.SECO D
ROW: J. Franklin, M. Feldman, M. H agen,
S. Giacinto, S. Seidman, B. Barth, D. Zittler,
R. Sneider. FIRST ROW: H. Schultz, M.
Mead, R. Medak, G. Kai.mis, V.Chamerlain.
MR. RAMBIS
LAST ROW: C. Robbins, K. Kane, E. Jacobs, B. Kruschka, D. Zolezzi, C. Persch,
V. Ferina. FOURTH ROW: B. Hallmann,
A. Penner, D. Rhoney, A. Sulser, J. Singer,
J. Tho mas. THIRD ROW: A. Jones, R.
Greenfield, M. Adler, D. Novoslsky, B.
Berkover, M. Pizzolato, B. Bartlett. SECOND
ROW: E. Fieldman, J. Valming, M. Fredson, M. Bryant, C. Hehn. FIRST ROW:
S. Deutch, P. Melicher, E. Godemann, D.
Selzer, B. Tenbusch, J. Reynolds.
MR. RICHTER
LAST ROW: L. ·Rudnick, ]. Mazzelfi, W.
Brodzik, J. Dee, T. Hanstrom, G. Franks.
FOURTH ROW: D. Lauer, T. Altshuler, H .
Hartman, T. Katsoulis, J. Beran. THIRD
ROW: R. Kierstein, J. Snyder, M. Petroski,
G. Guth, C. Bernstein, T. Friedman. SECOND
ROW: F. Epstein, J. Hollberg, C. Lauerman,
R. Berman, S. Gilbert. FIRST ROW: J. Ryden, S. Albert, J. Clauson, B. Muth, B.Rudd,.
R. Lieberman.
177
�Juniors
MRS. SAMUELS
LAST ROW: D. Foster, L. Wojakowski, B.
Arwine, D. Anderson, B. Hanlon, M. Christ,
B. Rosenfeld. THIRD ROW: A. Keuper, R.
Rudish, R. Maul, R. Engel, J. Spinnato, L.
Novak. SECOND ROW: J. Ver Hunce, D.
Levy, D. Heuberger, C. Mussar, P. Rotheiser, S. Lasser. FIRST ROW: L. Gershon,
P. Snellman, M. Adelson, D. Unbehaun, J.
Eilers, J. Claus.
MR. SCHNURR
LAST ROW: J. Fleischman, M. Martorano,
D. A berm an, L. Gussis, R. Karl, S. Redman,
J. La Roy. FOURTH ROW: V. Sopario, J.
Rosenbloom, B. 13ethake, D. Darsch, G.
Wells, P. Snoply. THIRD ROW: A. Kaufmann, V. Otto, P. Duffey, M. Tu5cano, L.
Polla, E. Behr. SECOND ROW: S. Lerner,
M. Harvis, S. Carlisle, C. Davis, J. Wetmore, A. Peterson. FIRST ROW: B. Konopka, Y. Morris, L. Cserly,L.Cohen,A.Adams.
MRS. SOMMERFELD
LAST ROW: A. Schad'er, G. Lenzen, D. Cahan, T. De Leo, G. Watkins, S. Meyer, J.
Kolplan. FOURTH ROW: R. Phelan, M.
Niclas, M. Coulter, T. Cox, R. Avlano, T.
Argyrakis. THffiD ROW: M. Kipnis, L. Ew-·
Ing, M. Blameuser, I. Goldfarb, L. Spies.
SECOND ROW: S. Trester, L. Porazlnski,
R. Heller, S. Salotti, S. Schwartz. FIRST
ROW: S. McCann, L. Hulteen, J. Hoglund,
P. Nelson, J. Glassberg, J. And row.
178
�MR. SORENSEN
IAST ROW: G. Messerschmitt, R. Wagner,
R. Shoener, R. Anderson, R. Harvey.
FOURTH ROW: K. Neumann, A. DiSalvo,
·]. Lees, G. Krause, C: Peterson, K. Speicher!.
THIRD ROW: D. Loynd, L. Coleman, J.
Gold, G. Ambrus, L. De La Rosa. SECOND
ROW: R. Steinberg, D. Rest, L Brown, J.
Trufant, M. Vigiletti. FIRST ROW: S. Pierce,
C. Hook, J. Ermillo, C. Hidaka, A. Wilner.
MR. STRNAD
IAST ROW: D. Kintzel, P. Decker, M. Feipel, D. Smith, D. Guess,]. Kaplan. FOURTH
ROW: S. Tolchin, S. Sorinsky, A. Bers, B.
Truesdell, N . F1asch, B. Womer. THIRD
ROW: T. Haller, S. Omachel, R. La Roussa,
B. Moser, H. Goldberg, L. Hartman. SECOND ROW: D. Rogin, K. Petersen, G.
Pollice, D. Drews, B. Orlove. FIRST ROW:
S. Katz, V. Rosenfeld, J. Beaird, D. Friedman, M. Mits, L. Silverman.
MR. WILLETT
IAST ROW: P. Chatkin, R. Hoheisel, B.
Bartholomew, B. Becker, D. Christensen,
W. Whaley. THIRD ROW: G. Dankowski,
K. Magner, P. Ballou, B. Magnuson, C.
Zender, L Iverson, R. Immergluck. SECOND ROW: L. Nyland, G. Goren, B. Gold,
C. Llnder, B. Strom, R. Goundas. FIRST
ROW: C. Bank, J. Kolakowski, L. Waladis,
L. Balkonis, N. Raab, A. Feigenbaum.
MR. WITZGALL
LAST ROW: S. Kaluzna, D. Omachel, D.
Moore, G. Sheridan, G. Schweig. FOURTH
ROW: R. Lange, A. Tropstein, P. Ritter, R.
Bernstein, M. Nadler. THffiD ROW: T.
Guenther, C. Peters, E. Silverman, B. Bedoe,
T. Kramer, J. Rochman. SECOND ROW:
R. Slotky, J. Harris, R. Wolter, C. Todd,
B. Katz. FIRST ROW: M. Lenell, A. Tischer,
T. Frieden, C. Schlocker, C. Tinker.
17 9
�SOPHOMORE CABINET
IAST ROW: B. Saber, R. Wiegman, S. Danzinger, C. Zabolocky, L. Spelman, M. Klein.
FIFTH ROW: S. Ralsky, G. Wernikoff, S. Lewis, E. Goetz, J. Sideman, F. Rolak.
FOURTH ROW: S. GUck, B. Smith, E. Frazin, F. Braude. THIRD ROW: J. Shapiro, S.
Stone, J. Ellis, C. Starkman, M. Lewin. SECOND ROW: L. Heftman, C. Anderson, P.
Zlotnik (Treasurer), M. Isaacs (Secretary). FIRST ROW: H. Lerner (Vice President),
G. Serville(President), J. Gilluly (Historian), S. Barnow.
Sophomores
The sophomore sees his school through maturing eyes. As he
attends Niles West for the second year, his values are changed and
strengthened. Five minute passing periods are no longer a complete
trial, and school spirit is more than something one hears about at
pep assemblies.
With the sophomores! widening interest in his school comes increasing awareness of the way Niles West operates. He becomes an
active part of student organizations~ He learns to use his talents and
abilities not only for his own benefit, but for his school. Most importantly, the sop·homore looks toward the future with a new awarem:ss
of the challenges that added responsibility involves.
\
180
�Sophomores
MR.ARMOUR
LAST ROW: M. Shenvood, T. Thomas, L.
Speilman, D. Heilbron, D. Connett, R. Nelson, R. Walters. FOURTH ROW: S. Krasny
R. Lange, M. Stephen, B. Bryan, R. Pea
body, D. Pugliese. THIRD ROW: L. 13erman,
S. Dem dder, M. Vastine, R. Gill, M. Bass,
. Strauss, A. Worth. SECOND ROW: C.
Greene, T. Ettinger, 0 . Cassata, L. Lawrence,
P. Sherer. FIRST ROW: N. Frantell, R. McMullen, L. Mueller, A. Mech, S. Kadetz, S.
Lichtenstein.
MR. BEAN
IAST ROW: D. Wolcott, A. Cohan, U. Viktov, R. Richey, A. Bookman, D. Andrzejerski, R. Owen. FOURTH ROW: B. Gerber,
W. Koznarski, G. Lyon, L. Bowman, J.
Jaster, H. Cooper. THIRD ROW: P. De
Dauw, S. Haugsness, M. Salon, A. Landerman, V. Stocker, J. Epstein, H. Priess. SECOND ROW: I. Keene, F. Terry, H. Robinson, T. Solomon, J . Takemoto, T. Shaw.
FIRST ROW: C. Virag, J.Johnson, C. Menna, M. Lewin, W. Hollberg, P. Berger.
MISS CLINTON
LAST ROW: C. Friedman, J. Huels, D. Altschaeffel, D. Filler, R. Footitt, T. Hack, G.
Groh. FOURTH ROW: P. Giuntoli, M.Klein,
M. K aplan, L. Bruksch, T. Chikaraishi, T.
Firedewald. THIRD ROW: F. Huscher, E.
Fink, C. Anderson, J. Herbon , L. Birkley,
G. Blasek, S. Cragg. SECOND ROW: K.
Klaveter, E. Graig, A. Barrash, G. Fisher,
S. Blumenthal. FIRST ROW: V. Klhlberg,
D . Henrichs, H. Becker, C. Christiansen,
M. Cliburne, M. Frledewald.
181
�Sophomores
MR. CONWAY
LAST ROW: H. Ilurkhardt, Il. Levitt, N.
Anderson, S. Danzinger, R. Hanlon, T. Burkhardt, B. Bergles,J. Barger.FOURTH ROW:
D. Bollinger, S. LaBay, B. Macek, B. Katz,
L. Garbo, P. Hintz, S. Htllberg. THIRD
ROW: E. Goldberg, D. Luber, D. Koniecki,
S. Avella, V. Kihlberg, D. Leusch. SECOND
ROW: T. Katznelson, E. Ekstein, B. Gelfand,
S. Hara, K. Gold, C. F1ammini. FIRST ROW:
D. Koehler, S. Lerner, V. Fisher, B. LaFontaine, H. Jaffe, J. Loundy.
(
MR. DICKINSON
LAST ROW : S. Floyd, T. Powal, R. Wilson,
W. Moe, K. Overbeck, R. Novak. FOURTH
ROW: B. Shalin, S. Smitham, R. Lynch,
R. Langner, J. Austin. THIRD ROW: L.
Forman, M. Borowski, B. Saber, B. Gorman.
SECOND ROW: S. Cohen, R. Davis, D.
N elson. FIRST ROW: C. Motyke, M. Corral,
B. Bueter, S. Teichner, L. Hoff, M. Endre.
MR. FILLIMAN
LAST ROW: R. Kadrzymskl, D. Thomas,
J. Lavin, Il. Wooley, R. Schroder, M. Torok,
S. Pawlan. FOURTH ROW: J. McKay, C.
Meyer, S. Llbertt, S. Ericksen, G. Wemlkoff,
H. Sherman, K. Tritschler. THIRD ROW:
D. Pritikin, S. Drees, S. Stonemark, M. Lee,
D. Pryzbylskl, R. Johnson. SECOND ROW:
M. Shepard, K. Scaturo, C. Wallis, A. Broccalino, H . Zimmerman, C. Gibson, J. Greenberg. FIRST ROW: J. Kerman, B. Swento,
B. Holland, S. Hehn, R. Nelson, M. Sptegal.
182
�Sophomores
MR.GAULT
LAST ROW: J. Swanson, S. Mendoza, K .
Berg, R. Levin, J. Fagan, R. Kaye, D. Neimer. FOURTH ROW: R. Uzzo, L. Wilson,
F. Biga, J . Foreman, B. Hlady, W. Taylor .
THIRD ROW: M. Parzycki, M. Young, P.
Jetter, J . Lange, D. Geist, D. Lindt, G. Gorgosz. SECOND ROW: P. Shainer, L. Abrams,
P. Borisof, C. Bert, G. Davis, D. Stieker.
FIRST ROW: A. Kovalsky, E. Smith, P.
Man, C. Baim, J . Ellis, J. Ostergaa rd.
MISS HONN
LAST ROW: C. Talan, D. Clifford, J . Polon,
J. Best, R. Wiegman, L. Bush. THIRD ROW:
N. Goldberg, K. Kora l, R. Haroldson, J.
Stengel, C. Senn, D. Davidove, J. Andrews.
THIRD ROW: J. Nachbauer, L. Bell, J.
Leventhal, L. Koran, L. Flammini, K. Tsuneta. FmST ROW: S. K lann, B. Hirsch, J.
Bonetti, N. Kauffman , J. Jagger, D. LaLoggia.
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW: G. Tetzlaff, R. Collins, S. Wolcott, J . Ricordati, R. Menze, F. Demas, S.
Sargis. FOURTH ROW: M. Sheehan, C.
Graessle, M. Laskov, S. Lewis, R. Berger,
J. Gersten. THIRD ROW: C. Hoffman, S.
Wolf, K. J ohnson, J. Blum, M. Palmer, S.
Vogelmann. SECOND ROW: V. Ritter, $.
Sternberg, C. McHigh, S. Fonunato, L. Keker.
FIRST ROW: C. Arnow, S. Stone, J. Kraemer, L. Nelson, J. Carlson.
183
�Sophomores
MR. LIEPOLD
LAST ROW: K . Lantz, T. Stockbridge, J.
Johnson, R. Haskin, K. Kozdron, L.Winkleman, L. Soldinger. FOURTH ROW: J. Berger, D. Lyon, R. Kayelak, W. lloffberg, S.
Cohen, H. Sadkin. THIRD ROW: S. Bostrom, W. \Vittek, L. Gene, S. Davis, M.
Owen. SECOND ROW: G. Nelson, L. Levy,
J. Menkin, P. Kosmel, J. Rice, L. Frost.
FIRST ROW: Y. Armitage, N. Powroznik,
J . Shapiro, B. Entman, D. Caldwell, S. Vincent.
MRS. LESLIE
LAST ROW: A. Cutler, M. Brown, C. Haigh,
S. Rowell, L. Bubley, D. Da ruff, J. McKenzie. FOURTH ROW: J. Kasallis, M. Stein,
]. Chvalovsky, R. Peterson, R. Matl1an, B.
Bukson. THIRD ROW: R. Moit, S. Livesay,
J. Klouthis, J. Herrmann, M. Weaver, N.
Blevit, C. Tracy. SECOND ROW: L. Noclerc, D. Anderson, M. Rosenberg, G. Lockwood, K. Rauer. FIRST ROW: K. Fryksdale,
N. Hutchings, S. Glick, J. Simon, S. Keone,
M. Schwarz.
'
MR. MEYER
LAST ROW: H. Katz, R. Burg, J. Skelnik,
E. Halverson, A. Norum, R. Seely, P. Firmiss. FOURTH ROW: L. Trebds, M. Gabel,
J. Weissenstein, J. Look, D. Dreier, L. Helander. THIRD ROW: E. Raymond, S. Ross,
J. Dahl, K. Anderson, S. Hex:om, G. Peyrot,
I. Mueller. SECOND ROW: L Clapperty,
D. Kugler, J. Parker, P. Masaracchia, R.
Klyman, J. Baumhardt. FIRST ROW: S.
Shlim, C. Steiner, G. Sweet, H. Lerman, M.
Isaacs.
184
�Sophomores
MR. B. MITCHELL
!AST ROW: R. Rosenbloom, J. Wood, J.
Hoffman, S. Sorensen, J. Brice, R. Spencer,
M. Geller. FOURTH ROW: J. Laughlin, D.
Thomas, F. Wolff, R. Carlson, R. Prindle,
J. Waddell, R. Jolmson. THIRD ROW: G.
Shenk, R. Comyn, S. Kramer, W. Silver, L.
Walkowski, S. Panzella. SECOND ROW:
L. Heffm an, T. Asher, S. Shapiro, L. Erickson, K. Getchius, S. Stone, S. Kempf. FIRST
ROW: M. Metler, P. Nelson, E. Macks, C.
Warrus, T. Lewis, C. Green.
MISS N ISSEN
!AST ROW: R. Helmers, S. Eisenhammer,
Harrman, M. Abrahamson, M. Freehill,
J.
B. Lood, M. Gordon. FOURTH ROW: D.
Lindahl, M. Nemecek, B. Thomson, M. Kreiter, B. Leavitt, J. Warner, J. Sideman. THIRD
ROW: E. Massarsky, S. Kirk, J. Spelberg,
S. Mader, B. Rabu, K. Bethke. SECOND
ROW: S. Lucas, B. Peterson, J. Gilman, N.
Costantino, P. Angelino, B. Hopps, S. Rocholf. FIRST ROW: R. Kalman, J . Fay, B.
Romer, B. Strimpel, M. Miller, N. Schmidt.
MISS PARAS
!AST ROW: B. Talent, R. Goodman, P.
Gaynon, D. Kornbluth, R. Lundgren, R.
Turner, R. Florlin. FOURTH ROW: C. Multan. M. Elias, B. Kaufman, E. Beelen, G.
Serville, N. Arnold. THIRD ROW: H. Levin,
L. Cohn, J. Jacobson, D. Hirsch, S. Rek,
G. Sims, D. Weissman. SECOND ROW: L.
Pages, D. Enberg, J. HarriSen, B. Melman,
K. Wiig, F. Stepen, D. Ruben stein. FIRST
ROW: G. Janse, K. Belokan, B. Smith, S.
Davidson, B. Carlson, J. Llndemann.
185
�Sophomores
MS. SUMKA
LAST ROW: J . Boor, N. Levin, J . Butor,
A. Stein, D. Hirschtick, A. Usdrowski.
FOURTH RO\V: C. Brown, E. Bantz, L.
Repke, P. Pacente, G. Po rtugal , L. Stevens,
J\ l. Bennet. THIBD RO\V: R. Kaufman, A.
Shafer, D. Landi, R. J\1enconi, N. H artenfeld,
D. Albrecht. SECOND RO\V: B. Ellew, J .
Gehrke, L. Willert, C. Smith, S. Chamlin.
FIRST RO\V: F. Braude, N. Olson, A. Jersky, S. Brockett, J\l. Hagimihalis, B. T ash.
MISS PRIESTER
LAST RO\V: L. Peterson, S. Yellen, F. Rolak,
B. N ielsen, J. O'Neill, B. Manna, S. Liss.
FOURTH ROW: A. Marr, D. Kroll, R.
N ied , M. Molinaro, J\I. Peterso n, S. Ralsky.
THIRD RO\V : J. Ramis , L. Weil, K. Lein,
G. Topper, C. Stanbery, C. Moore,<..;. Schonfeld. SECOND ROW: II. Rommelmann, M.
Riss man, D. Simmons, J. Puerkel, L. LeMieux. FIRST ROW: M. Starkman, L. Sullivan, S. Kromclow, P. \Varel, C. Weil, R.
Schreiber.
M ISS SCHM ITZ
LAST RO\V: M. Place, p. Knutson, R. Blumenfeld , T . Gano, S. Condit, L. Anderson.
FOU RTH ROW: N. Katz, T. Reading, C.
II tldebrand , K. J\fatthew, ,13 . Carr~ne, H.
Cerner. THIRD ROW: P. Kuhr, J\l. Mulford, M. Hammond, F. Dee Rotramel, P.
Nott, D. Berliner. SECO D ROW: P. Lieberman , L. Alexander, B. Steinholtz, D. Segal,
L. Bau mhardt, C. Behrens, J. Sklar. FIRST
ROW : K. Dunster, A. Fescher, C. Cox, R.
Armatys, J. Clark, M. Young.
186
�Sophomores
MR. SMITH
LAST ROW: M. Karnes, M . Linich, E. Peterson, D . Huels, B. Rohrer , R. Fields. FOURTH
ROW: D. Henrichs, A. Silverman, D. Spitz,
J. Kristof, G. Newto n. THIRD ROW: J.
Cowru:i, M. Kitz, K . Bick, F. Rajski, S.
Barnow, S. Tobiansky. SECOND ROW: S.
Schneider, M. Mits, C. Strom, C. Grohman,
S. Ginsbrugh. FIRST ROW: A. Weinberg,
J. Lehr, L. Freske, S. Din1schultz, A. Chien,
C. Brown.
MISS SUCKOW
LAST ROW: B. Neuman , R. Siegel, T. Kirke,
C. Zabolocky, T. Wasmllfld, B. Miller, R.
Kricke, J. Adams. FOURTH ROW: K . Radicek, M. Chapman, H. Mangurten, B. Friedewald, J. Henning, S. Grim, S. Feingold.
THIRD ROW: A. Weinberg, S. Beyda, P.
Lindemann, K. Quist, C. Rose, D. Lees.
SECOND ROW: T. Phillips, J. Netzky, G.
Shneider, B . Brown, R. T obey, C. Peterson,
B. Dale. FIRST ROW: R. Horban, A. Rogin,
A. Kandel!, S. Strobel, C. French, S.Shapiro.
MISS WALTERS
LAST ROW: J. Sideman, C. Franz, T. Doron,
B. Heine, T. Bydalek, J . Perlman,]. Gilluly.
FOURTH ROW: B. Freedman, J. Hopper,
M. Rockoff, B. Greenenwald, I. Leavitt, C.
Llesse. THIRD ROW: M. Spikings, K. Desantis, R. Evensen, D . Milanowski, J.
Schmidt, M. Kallhauge, K. Kreegier. SECOND ROW: G. Kipp, M. Stemke, K. Qµist,
M. Macinnes, D. Appel. FIRST ROW: J.
Nemanich, C. Cenci, W. Atzel, D. Thompson, M. Cooper, J. Brooks.
187
�Sophomores
MISS WILLIAMS
LAST ROW: R. Greenspan, E . Honeman, J.
Speizer, J. Ritter, P. Gillespie, A. Warady,
J. McMurray. FOURTH ROW: D. Jesse,
J. Krause, R. Mignano, W. Pearson, L. Killey, J. Dervishian. THIRD ROW: S. Procop,
D. Leapley, S. Lidberg, R. Zimberoff, R.
Brody, P. Putterman, S. Nelson. SECOND
ROW: J\l. Kalinshy,J. Lundgren, N. Evans,
T. Wojcicki, B. Thompson, S. Minnerath.
FIRST ROW: D. Eisenberg, C. Bach, B.
Frazin, D.Bernstein,P. Yamaguchi,B . Strege.
MRS. M. WISE
LAST ROW: P. Truax, M. Zar, R. Rovetto,
D. O'Brien, K. Schroeder, P. Wible. FOURTH
ROW: S. Mussar, M. Rotunno, D. Tokeshi,
B. Tilhn, S. Myers, S. Meikle, E. Reichert.
THIRD ROW: J. Shiozaki, A. Sem iloff, K.
Reinke, J. Rogue, L. Plice, J . Nowoj . SECOND ROW: D. Weibel, M. Silvert, P. Smetana, T. Zwigoff, J . Swets. FIRST ROW: L.
Steinohrt, L. Messer, J. Truesdale, G. Segal,
J. Shiozaki, P. Ph ill man.
MR. WOLF
LAST ROW: S. Christensen, R. Peterson, R.
Torenko, F. Johnson, R. Rappaport, B. Fink,
G. Bobek. FOURTH ROW: A. Hackin, J.
Glantz, J. I-luster, C. Dorband, C. Blau!,
G. Lemke, W. Zemansky, B. Crain. THlRlJ
ROW: A. Schroeder, J. Bryant, A. Herbstman, .F. Marko, M. Rooney, D. Bartlett, D.
Alex. SECOND ROW: L. Friedman, L. Weinberg, S. Starr, L. Morales, L. Lloyd, C.
Anderson. FIRST ROW: B.Simon,K.Krone,
P. Gray, N. Grizzell, G. Karlesky, L. Noddin.
din.
188
�-
~~-
--
--·
Sophomores
MRS. ZELKE
LAST ROW: E. Ravine, J. Cierny, F. Nowicki, C. Gabel, J. Trasatti, R. Zev, M.
Heuberger, R. Halpern, P. Bucaro, 13. Goetz,
J. Weiss, S. Douglas, E. Katsoolias, L. Marquardt, P. Swanson. FOURTH ROW: D.
Rosga, E. Singer, J. Ruschli, D. Loew, C.
Imhof, D. Kluge. SECOND ROW: K. Mester, G. Steinberg, P. Finnerman, J. Cutrone,
\V. Nordeen, P. Moros, J. Illoom. FIRST
:1l0W: I. Fydrych, K. Kudla, C. Zachary
S. Peterson, S. l!.egula, R. Scornauacco.
189
�FRESHMAN CABINET
LAST ROW: S. Epstein, B. Jacobson, R. Brodsky, L. Jacobs, J. Bode, J. Epstein, M.
Horowitz, L. Cohen, P. Tucker, M. Wolin. FIRST ROW: L. Kouba, K. Clarkson, S.
Boime (Secretary), M. Barnett (President), D. Levine (Vice President), F. Moss (Treas·
urer ), L. Nixon, P. Kahn, Miss Cleveland (Faculty Sponsor).
Freshmen
Newness is a common thing, but its result varies with every individual. In its acceptance of high school responsibility, the Class of '67
has begun to adjust to the pattern of the next four years. Potentially,
the Freshmen promise much to the school. They are more than a
foil for the upperclassmen; they are becoming a strong unit, establishing the identity of a class capable of eventually bringing its influence
to bear on the affairs of Niles West.
190
�Freshmen
MISS BALZER
LAST ROW: J. Wisniewski, L Jacobs, E.
Linn, J . Aberman, B. Fish, G. H orvat.
FOURTH ROW: J. Terrayas, C. Nard ini,
R. Robbins, C. Bosch, J. Thornton. THIRD
ROW: S. Colbert, M. Colecchia, B. Fleishman, G. Teacherson, R. Colecchia, L. Grayson. SECON D ROW: S. Gregory, L. Silberman, G. Kaufman, S. Pawlak. FIRST ROW:
D. Olsher, E. Mann, L. Lepp, J. Sigrist,
G. Kleinzweig.
MR. BASRAK
LAST ROW: T. Rompel, S. Schirmer, R.
Goldman. E. Leichtenberg, I. Loeppert, J.
Swartz. THIRD ROW: B. Friedman, S. Dantuma, S. Phyzss, K. Symonds, R. Bassuk.
SECOND ROW: M. Edwards,] . Hanson, P.
Faust, S. Greenberg, P. Latz, H. Bookman.
FIRST ROW: B. Kallison, K. Clarkson, R.
Sorci, G. Blascu, J. Soloman, M. Rossman.
MRS. BEIL
LAST ROW: B. Henricks, J . Engebretson,
T. Sievers, J. Epstein, R. Schwartz, C . Levin.
FOURTH ROW: J. Kirke, M. Pontarelli,
T. Eadon, A. Spiegel, T. Kurr. THIRD
ROW: T. Allison, C. Klein, B. Kuhn, M.
Cox, M. Glickman, K. Seul. SECOND ROW:
F. Walthers, B. Karlin, R. Streick, Il. Shandling, B. Goldberg. FIRST row ; p. Wayland,
B. J ahnke, M. Schalz, G. Zimmerman, C.
Kacen, C. Callner.
191
�Freshmen
MR. BURKEL
LAST ROW: K. Piwko, B. Brodsky,] . Hawkins, D. Maslovitz, D. Neubauer, G. Goldberg, S. Young. FOURTH ROW: D. Edwin,
L. McCabe, L. Evens, G. Kleiman, P. Brod.
THIRD ROW: B. Hirsch, N. Akerly, P.
Harris, D. Wieger, B. Varveris. SECOND
ROW: S. Doppelt, K. O'Brien, C. Mann, J.
Adams, A. Nusinow, C. Giacinto. FIRST
ROW: W. Rand , R. Adler, L Williams, S.
1'tioma, R. O'Neill.
MISS CARLSON
!AST ROW: J. Rainero, J. Hagen, C. Szelag, S. Bade, M. Pepper, L. Rust, S. Cohen.
FOURTH ROW: K. Betts, C. Bergstrom,
L. Isoe, S. Helland, L Weinberg, J. Raia.
THIRD ROW: S. Bonetti, E. Ettinger, D.
Marshak, P. Coorlas, J. Puccinelli, D. Rothblatt, C. Rooney. SECOND ROW: B. Gottfred, L. Goeltenbodt, G. Margolin,S. Samson,
P. Kahn, D . Krolik. FIRST ROW: B. Flasch,
M. Nykiel, M. Shapiro, T. Weiss, P. Barber, R. Holmboe.
MR. CECH
!AST ROW: R. Winer, M. Perlstein, J. Bode,
B. Husar, J. Hanks, L. Shefren. FOURTH
ROW: J. Tamraz, W. Brandt, L. Friedman,
J . Graham, S. Misrac. THIRD ROW: H.
Sandrolf, A. Rechtermann, N. Breinig, D.
Rose, A. Olson, A. Bontze. SECOND ROW:
D. Karlesky, S. Franks, M. Crane, R.
Schanz, T . Kushner. FIRST ROW: M. Ross,
D. Blumenth al, L. Rudnick, H. Jae~er, P.
Markin, R Weiss.
192
.-.-
�Freshmen
MISS( LEVELAND
LAST ROW: A. Gussis, M. Eisenberg, G.
Wallies, W. Zaitlen, M. Marsh, A. Tabor.
FOU RTH ROW: M. Schmidt, E. Sostrin,
R. Placek, C. Cedar, S. Glass, S. Sepesy,
J. Braverman. THIRD ROW: R. Kaplan,G.
Davis, T. Young, M. Goldstein, L. Wood,
S. Kaufer. SECOND ROW: C. Davis, R.
Lee, B. Novotny, R. Johnson, L. Helford,
S. Martin. FIRST ROW: L. Varney, D.
Schlosser, K. Moore, L. Kaulia, N. Schlechter.
MR. DODSON
LAST ROW: D. Phillipe, S. Bernstein, C.
Panouses, J. Hoffman, R. Gutschick, L. Holder, G. l.era, A. Weiss. FOURTH ROW: D.
Richmond, S. Aull, J. Walter, S. Jo hnson,
R. Anderson, J . Friduss, L. Coh en. THffiD
ROW: P. Shandling, L. Krasner,S.Goldman,
K. Massong, S. Erickson. SECOND ROW:
A. Pettinato, C. Wier, B. Liano, E. Roscop,
G. Puccinelli, S. Baltes, A. Freschke. FIRST
ROW: P. Epstein, S. Isaacson, M. Berman,J.
Gordon, W. Lyon.
MRS. DRAKE
LAST ROW: D. Stellas, D. Cap, S. Fried·
man, F. Ru st, C. Head, G. Myhr, S. Baum.
FOURTH ROW: D. Stubenrauch, D. van
Deusen, S. Stakoviak, M. Lutz, B. Schoos,
E. Rosenbloom. THIRD ROW: I. Baron,
M. Bornstein, B. DePola, S. Einstein, I.
Abramson, C. Schwabe. SECOND ROW:
D. Goode, A. Pedersen, S. Metler, M. Kaniuk,
A. Grossman, R. Levin. FIRST ROW: K.
Popp, L Adam, J" Dawson, E. Fierstein, A.
Lucia, J. Bramwell.
193
�Freshmen
MR. DRUM
LAST ROW: J. Urdangen, 13. Perlow, A.
Martorano, R. Braver, J. Nathan,]. Freda.
THIRD ROW: A. Goldberg, D. Krok, P.
Weidenbach, J. Neumann, M. Rowe. SECOND ROW: R. Landsman, S. Childs, J.
Dunn, M. Karlov. FIRST ROW: J. Dennis,
J. Davidson , L. Tauster, S. P<'lrter, T. Herman.
MR. FEICK
LAST ROW: T. J aeger, M. Rocca, 13. Uleck,
R. Deters, L. Heisenberg, S. Katz. FOURTH
ROW: G. Turbin, M. Forman, T. Torp, L.
Gordon, M. Rubin. THIRD ROW: P. Christ,
J. Thomas, P. McArdle, M. Alonas. SECOND ROW: M. Baker, R. Massey, C.
Lang, S. Pearlman, C. Hoelbl, S. Spector.
FIRST ROW: M. Coven, R. Kovac, D.
Greene, E. Keker, J. Cohen.
MISS FITTS
LAST ROW: G. Schamber, W. Kuhn le, M.
Weil, J. Pierremont, S. Johnson. FOURTH
ROW: D. Sullka, J. Golden, H. Richardson,
E. Peterson, L. J os~ph, R. Callero. THIRD
ROW: R. Zimbl'!'tt>IT, J. Dale, S. 13inden, M.
Finesilver, R. Sonenblum. SECOND ROW:
M. Byford, M. List, R. Gomberg, C. 13arron, B. Svacina, K. Kuhn. FIRST ROW:
L. Batschauer, L. Mann, N. Farish, 13. Mocking, S. Sims.
194
�Freshmen
MRS. GARCIA
LAST ROW: G. Seifert, D. Procop, J . Morten, B. Boston, S. Wishnolf, J . Schuhrke, B.
Brunner. FOURTH ROW: L. Fritz, P. Galowitch, C. Butzbach, L. Green, C. Hinkle, S.
Silver. THIRD ROW: N. Laff, S. \Visel, G.
Wesber, N. Schlitter, B. Jensen. SECO D
ROW: S. Boime, M. Rosenberg, M. Jacobson, M. Boyden, A. Dachman, S. Habler.
FIRST ROW: G. Rudowicz, B. Johnson, P.
Lange, R. Schwartz, G. Klein, B. Metnick.
MR. GROSSHUESCH
LAST ROW: L Weiland, K . Harmsen, G.
Timmings, J . Turanski, B. Madden, M.
Lamberty. FOURTH ROW: J. Anger, D.
Norum, B. Goldstein, M. Alop, M. Tester.
THIRD ROW: J. Jaeger, A. Friberg, S. Hill,
W. Alder, S. Kolin, C. Pantelakis. SECOND
ROW: W. Roberts, J. Flink, K. Auer, G.
Kapuscimski, L Louthan. FIRST ROW: L.
Green, M. Brunger, C. Biederer, 8. Sorokin, N. Cooper.
MR. HUBER
LAST ROW: J. Schulte, M. Moss,]. Eadon,
R. Helmers, R. Gordon. FOURTH ROW:
C. Ziff, J. Ruggirello, A. Zeid, R. Spencer,
R. Johnson, L. Semmerling. THIRD ROW:
M. Ellyne, S. Cohn, A. Goldberg, F. Moss,
A. Seu!. SECOND ROW: T. Pogofsky, J.
DeMell, B. Lee, C. Caliva, P. Kuhl,
D. Meier. FIRST ROW: A. Nykolayko, B.
Husten, M. Menachof, S. Kimura, E. Seidman.
195
�Freshmen
MR.KNAAK
LAST ROW: S. Van Uffelen, D. Dewald,
J. Wolz, W. Hedstrom, G. Galluzo, G. Charness. FOURTH ROW: D. Boruck. P. Mackey, K. Schwarz, J. Grafman, T.Beck. THIRD
ROW: E. Belokon, R. Rosenquist, B. Levine,
M·. Norris, G. Endo, E. Glickston. SECOND
ROW: D. Ware, J. Stemke, H. Alfassa, L.
Nik.an, D. Kittredge, T. Andersen. FIRST
ROW: S. Stegeman, B. Beele11, \V. Posner,
L. Miles, L. Johnson.
MR. LYERLA
LAST ROW: P. Mueller, M. Dahrow, G.
Guenther, D. McAvoy,J. Yangov. FOURTH
ROW: L. Luchenbach, R. Koran, T. Tripicchio, A. Beederman, M. Haffner. THlRD
ROW: A. Jones, K. Ginter, J. Horn, J. Perlman. SECOND ROW: G. Garoon, E. Wamsley, R. Rosen, B. Jones, J. Murlas, C. Kahan, R. Tuchow. FIRST ROW: C. DeDauw,
M. Kunce, J. Harris, K. Milioto, A. Steinberg.
MR. MASTERS
LAST ROW: T. Benn, P. Sternberg, M. Kochev;u, A. Silicani, M. Horowitz, B. Anderson.
FOURTH ROW: J. Westphal, C. Libkin, M.
Quinn, L. Miller, J. Russo. THIRD ROW:
M. Goldfine, C. Nordberg, S. Bruckman,
R. Majestic, S. Bramson, M. Tokarz. SECOND ROW: G. Como, P. Dobroth, D.
Yoshioka, D. Shapiro, N. VanBrundt, D.
Steinbrink. FIRST ROW : J. Bosley, M. Cohen, D. Green, L. Hunter, J . Ellenwood.
196
�Freshmen
MRS. MOZAN
LAST ROW: E. Freud, P. Trotter, M. Valente,
J. Kemnitz, M. Barnett, J. Doczekalski.
FOUR 11-I ROW: L. Meier, R. Jankowski,
M. Gale, S. Dabbert, Y. Gordon, S. Krupnick. THIRD ROW: P. Berens, S. Scobee,
B. Norman, A. Lapins,J. Pentland. SECOND
ROW: J. Dickert, D. Johnson, G. Croft, R.
Mohn, S. Rochell, W. Mielke. FIRST ROW:
S. Halpert, M. Nachbauer, L. Hoppe, S.
Spiegel, R. Triplett.
MRS. NORLING
LAST ROW: J. Schuman, A. Pearson, W.
Oppice, M. Anderson, J. Wallace, J. Zelienka,
W. Mueller. FOURTH. ROW: M. Fung, E.
Chez, S. Koenig, B. Goldenberg, B. Przybylski, G. Nedza. THIRD ROW: C. Pearson,
S. Hirschtick, L. Grossman, W. Herdrich, K.
Elden, J. Tilkin,S.Jennetten. SECOND ROW:
L. Fisher, K. Weber, G. Way, G. Masaracchia, L. Elesh, L. Rosen·. FIRST ROW: R.
Otten, L. Androw, I. Rattner, J. Greenberg,
L. Levin, J. Hirsch.
MISS O'REILLY
LAST ROW: D. Kirste, A. Spiezer, M. Davidson, P. Johnopolos, M. White, J. Lebovitz.
FOU RTH ROW: D. Schmidt, W. Cornelius,
M. Saflarskl, R. Wtneberg, D. Hagemann,
]. Milner, H. Swier. THIRD ROW: B. Trivisonno, K. Heitman, J. Pine, T. Buna, B.
Herbert, B. Klueger. SECOND ROW: M.
Wolin, A. Greenberg, D. Muskat, P. Sirkin,
G. Hirshman. FIRST ROW: C. Sedlacek,
E. Gilbert, S. Lande, L. Ruskin, M. Brodin,
M. Jvarsky.
197
�Freshmen
MR. ROBINSON
LAST ROW: R. Kramer, F. Rambert, J.
Elarde, T. Ficho, J. Laver, J. Steffen.
FOURTH ROW: K . Zimka, K. Shanin, E.
Stral, M. Martindale, J. Statland, L. Walter,
M. Gervais. THIRD ROW: L. Christiansen,
S. Bartuce, M. Lieberman, N. Tomaras, G.
Kolodzik, L. Williams. SECOND ROW: G.
Horan, J. Beck, N. Goodman, R. Gauthier.
FIRST ROW: S. Kaufman, B. Goetzke, S.
Lieberman, J. Cristo!, B. Smith, B. Nortell.
•
I
MRS.SACHER
r
rv
MRS. SCHMIDT
LAST ROW: E. Linn, A. Weissman, B. Bock,
M. Swanson, H. F1ammang, R. Erickson,
P. Swanson. FOURTH ROW: R. Reizner,
L. Zernone, K. Krause, E. Martin, B. Davis,
E. Taylor. THIRD ROW: R. Kruse, S. Clyman, L. Shiner, C. Lenzen, C. Sorensen.
SECOND ROW: E. Heinrich, C. Gyure, J.
Horwitz, M. Henrotte, T. Nyberg. FIRST
ROW: T. Ennes, J. Klein, P. Borgel,J. Gottlieb, M. Berger, D. Stone.
198
LAST ROW: R. Jackson, R. Wozniak, S.
Waller, H. Gillengerten, L. Stauber, C. Wolin. FOl]RTH ROW: J. Hertzberg, D. Halteman, S. Novak, G. VandenBosch, M. Lauer.
THIRD ROW: S. Cims, R. Sartain, L. Soffer,
K . Scully, F. Brandt, J. Carter. SECOND
ROW: I. Rose, J. Derdiger, A. Crowhurst,
V. Chow, M. Yohanna. FIRST ROW: E.
Kaplan, S. Shimp, E. Milstein, K. Dean, C.
Sarantakis.
�MISS STEFANINI
IAST ROW: M. Armatys, N. Godemann, R.
Potoker, F. Ehrhardt, L. Siedband, L. Zukerman, B. Wielgus. FOURTH ROW: D. Levine, R. Ermilio, V. Niclas, L. Chaplik, E.
Neiberg, M. Kraitsik. THIRD ROW: D. Sonne, J. Erdman, S. Yoshino, M. Walter, J.
Kornelly, P. Weidling, J. Landberg. SECOND ROW: V. Siegelman, D. Lazar, F.
Holtzman, B. Goldman, I. Katz, R. Apelian.
FIRST ROW: J. Mech, F. Burzik, D. Stein,
G. Craig, S. Shandling, K. Olson.
MISS STIFT
LAST ROW: D. Douglas, B. Ashlevitz, R.
Ahlstrom, H. Johnson, R. Ranbolt, H. Guldfus. FOURTH ROW: C. Hogan, R. Osney,
J. Persinu, B. Watson, J. Gordon, P. Elesh.
THIRD ROW: R. Koppman, A. Lustig, C.
Egel, L. Rebbe, L. Kolodny, H. Seidman.
SECOND ROW: C. Riback, D. Payne, C.
Mechla, J. Yanov, E. Bell. FIRST ROW: B.
Bartholmy, M. Johnson, P. Horwitz, C. Williams, J. U natin, D. Freda.
MISS SWIFT
LAST ROW: S. Hulteen, D. Covert, G. Linder, J. Perz, S. Fdsenthal, R. Sticken. FOURTH
ROW: R. Berger, E. Maro, R. Goldberg,
M. Salins, G. Green. THIRD ROW:B.Jacobson, M. O'Shea, M. Shapiro, D. Dolgin,
G. Stevens, S. Randazzo. SECOND ROW:
A. Mandelbaum, J. Bnmelli, E. Zeitlin, T.
Kraus, J. Faintuch. FIRST ROW: C. Kruse,
A. Morales, P. Wynn, B. Arvidson, M.
Wedge, T . Brower.
MISS LINN
IAST ROW: J. Lisafeld, R. Kaplan, B. Muslin, J. DuBow, D . Gates, H. Meikle, P. Tucker. SECOND ROW: M. Hemmelstein, P.
Sumner, S. Berkowitz, J. Kurian, I. Rosmarin, R. Edwards. FIRST ROW: P. Brooks,
B. Permer, D. Warner, D. DeMoss, S. Mills,
E. Kozdron.
199
�200
�ports
201
�LAST ROW: Coach Willett, Coach Schnurr,-T. Llano, B. Elden, D. Katz, R. Thomas, W. Demas, T. Phaff,
S. Marino, P. Faraci, G. Wells, D. Ernt, Coach Basrak. SECOND ROW: D. Ellis (Manager). E. Cline, J.
Parry, W. Hohs, J. Kristof, R. Basrak, S. Saranecki, R. Steele, J. Polon, R. Spencer, J. Archer, Coach D.
Conway. FIRST ROW: R. Zimberoff (Manager), W. Kummerow, W. Roswnquist, E. Bruksch, L. Nelson, H.
Clarck, R. Levin,J. Novotny, M Owens, D. Smith, K. Garen (Manager).
Varsity
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
26
19
6
0
14
15
0
19
Niles East
Glenbard East
Maine West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Varsity co-captain Bill Hohs surveys thefield
during the annual Indian rout of Niles East.
6
6
13
13
20
14
33
7
�Football
The Niles West Varsity football team, bidding for its
second conference championship in three years, completed
its first year in the Des Plaines Valley League with a 2-3
slate. Plagued with many injuries and illnesses, Coach
Basrak's team finished the season with an over-all record of
4 wins and 4 losses. The '63 version of Big Red scored
triumphs over Niles East, Glen bard East, East Leyden , and
Morton West. Quarterback Ed Brusch, Ends Spike Kummerow and Jim Parry, Halfback Bill.Rosenquist, and Center
Roger Basrak were chosen for the All-Conference squad.
Denny Smith, Bob Levin, and Rick Steele will tri-captain
next year's gridders.
Reserve back Mike Owens, In his attempt to break for the siddines, Is pursued by a host of Willo"'brook defenders.
203
�LAST ROW: R. Goldstein, P. Snopoly, C. Wilson, T. Thomas, B. Thomson, A. Schaefer, J. McKay, D. Hirschstick, T. :'lfatzkin, J. Ritter, B. Wurmser, J. Johnson, T. Altshuler, L. Anderson, P. Smetana. SECOND ROW:
Coach Rooney, R. Thomas, R. Anderson, N. Anderson, D. Richerts, R. Sack, C. Marks, L. Bassuk, J. Lavin,
R. Barclay, W. Allenbaugh, D. Whitmore, P. Makula, Coach Paulsen. FIRST ROW: B. Crain, A. Zehner, M
Hilbert, E. Honeman, R. English, \V. Berg, A. Kottmier, W. Moe, R. Wison, B. Wilson.
\Villo11·brook tacklers up-end runner Dan Hirschtick.
Junior Varsity
TheJ. V. gridders finished 3-1-1 in the'Dep-Val,' racking
up victories over Morton West, West Leyden, and East
Leyden, and tying Proviso West. Ending with three wins
in a row, the J. V.'s successfully broke out of a four game
losing streak in mid-season. Coach Bill Paulsen's team, despite the loss of many of its stalwarts to an injury-riddled
Varsity squad, took 2nd place in conference competition.
Scores
0
Niles West
Niles West 14
Niles West 32
Niles West 6
'Niles West 6
204
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
19
13
13
0
6
Waiting on the bench during the Niles East game
are Norm Anderson, Dan Hirschtick, and James
McKay.
�Sop hom ore s
Niles
After takin g an 18-7 drubb ing from cross-town rival
e to get their
East, the Soph omor e gridd ers were unabl
South
offense rollin g again and were shut-out by Glenb rook
a 12-0 victory over
and Main e West before finally posting
were hurt
Willowbrook. Coach ed by Bill Coye r, the Sophs
ally to their interior
by injuries durin g the '63 seaso n, especi
ing the
linemen. The final over-all slate was 2-5-1. Follow
ers playe d East
Willowbrook victory, the Soph gridd
ock. After
Leyden's "Little Eagles" to an unlucky 13-13 deadl
West Leyden, they defeated
a heartb reakin g 26-20 loss to
loss to
Lane Tech 20-6 and closed ·the seaso n with a 19-12
Provi so West.
Coach Lain gathers an inform al huddle to talk over
strategy agains t Niles East.
h, J .
Gerten, S. Smithan, S. Nemisek, D. Geist, L. Bruksc
IAST ROW: M Rooney , S. Laberty, S. Cohen ,].
D ROW: L. Bell, R. Wigman, ]. Luscumbe, R. Owens,
Adams, P. Guintoli, B. Gerber,]. Doh!, G. Prim. SECON
r, S. Sorokin, J. Gilluly, D. Lyon, J. Stingle. FIRST
D. Drier, L. Winkle man,]. Kistoff,J. Laighl ip,J. Hoppe
B. Thoma s, D. McMurray, J . Brice, A. Norum, C.
ROW: Coach Coyer, L. Bush, Greenspan, D. Doruff,
Killeg, Coach Lain.
Wilson, M Pepper, D. Clifford, D. Andrejyewski, L.
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
0
0
12
13
20
20
12
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Main e West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Lane Tech
Proviso
Indian Dan Lyon tries to out-run Trojan s Harvey
Bernstein, Noel Landerholm, and Mike Knott.
18
7
13
0
13
26
6
19
205
�LAST ROW: T. Karr, H. Seidman, M Gervais, R. Sorci, T. Allison, T.
Pettinato, G. Klop, R. Apelian, F. Walthers, C. Gottfred, B. Anderson, J.
Statland, R. Berger, R. Helmars. FOURTH ROW: D. Suffka, L. Cohen,
M Martindale, R. Anderson, R. Rosenquist, T. Weiss, T. Dale, C. Weir,
F. Purzik, L. Zerrone, G. Davis, S. Rosenbloom, ]. Carter, ]. Hanson.
THIRD ROW: Coach Bauer, Coach Lyerla, W. Gartner, D. Morges, C.
Hogan, J. Wallace, R. Ermilio, M Kraitsik, D. Douglas, C. Kemnitz,
T, Buns, B. Muslin, M Wolter, R. Banrik, P. Sternberg. SECOND· ROW:
C. Levin, D. McAvoy, G. Zera, S. Wishnoff, E. Li.nn, R. Potaker, J. Schuman, P. Trotter, J. Lebovitz, K. Schwartz, F. Rambert, K. Frause, R.
Huzar, Coach Fabri, Coach Meier. FIRST ROW: R. Schoos, J. Morten,
W. Oppice, F. Ekrhardt, S. Shirmer, T. Tompel, B. Uleck, G. Timrnings,
P. Johno~olos, C. Head, G. Wallus, L. Rust, R. Gutschick, B. Perlow, D.
Kirste.
Freshmen
After an opening loss to Glenbrook South, the Frosh
gridders reeled off six consecutive victories to capture the
Des Plaines Valley League football championship. Their
six and one season record was the best showing for a Frosh
team in Niles West's brief sports history. The team's most
impressive victories were against West Leyden, a crushing
48-0 triumph, and against Proviso West, as they scored 16
points to Proviso's 12, to win the "Dep-Val" crown. While
capturing the championship, the "Little Indians" amazed a
total of 186 points while giving up only 87. They recorded
two shutouts against East and West Leyden, respectively.
•••
SCORES
"A" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
206
21
27
48
35
16
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Three Soph defenders stall an attempted end sweet by a Lane Tech
back
13
0
0
7
12
�Varsity Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
24
44
47
44
35
37
40
50
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Willowbrook
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
22
31
19
16
18
18
19
20
15
Varsity
FIRST ROW, Leftto Right: W. Christensen, G. Carraciolo, R. Hoheisel, D. Strahan,
E. Nuss, D. Stellas, G. Dobbin, A. Schwartz. SECOND ROW: J. Futranskl, P.
Helford, H. Greenman, A. Gu al, Coach Harmon,J. Rodman, S. Kiklin, A. Hinkle,
R. Lee.
Cross - Country
Picking up the slack after the loss of star miler Bob Barber, the Varsity Cross-Country team managed on1y one
victory in the '63 campaign. They defeated Glenbrook South
in the opening meet 24-31 (low score winning). The varsity
country-men finished sixth in league competition and nineteenth in the District events. Filling the shoes of Barber was
Senior George Caracciolo, who was named the harriers
Most Valuable Player for the '63 season.
The Frosh-Soph harriers also had their problems in
scoring victories in the long cross-country campaign. They
managed only two victories, but finished fourth in league
meets. Their overall record was two wins against seven setbacks. Their victories were against West Leyden and Morton
West.
The varsity squad was coached by John Harmon and
the Frosh-Soph team was directed by John Cress.
FIRST ROW, Left to Right: M Edwards, M Stein, D. Telefson, G. Galluzzo, R.
Clemen, B. Woolley, J. Eadon,J. Donnelly, R. Ranbold, J. Hawkins, F. Demas.
SECOND ROW: B. Llano, S. Horowitz, R.Johnson,P. Barber, R. Johnson,. Coach
Cress, P. Kuhr, M Silvert, L. Krasner, R. Zimberoff, D. Stone.
Frosh-Soph
Frosh-Soph Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
36
36
50
38
43
34
19
15
45
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Willowbrook
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
24
19
15
23
18
24
36
43
18
207
�6'5" Gordon Urelius scores again,
this time against East Leyden.
BACK ROW: D. Katz(Manager), M Muskat, S. Hertzberg, G. Urelius, B. Davis, R. Levin, Coach Schnurr.
FRONT ROW: E. Bruksch, W. Hohs, L. Gussis, R. Kreiter, J. Schnidt, M Wynn.
Basketball
Winning the first two league games by impressive margins
the Varsity cagers looked unbeatable in heading for the
"Del-Val" league title. But apparently a team named East
Leyden had similiar ideas oftheir own for winning the league
crown. The Indians took a big step toward the top spot
when they defeated East Leyden 71-63 on January 24, to
tie Leyden and Willowbrook for the league lead. When they
met again, it was on Leyden's home court and both teams
were tied for first place with identical6-2 records. The Eagles
won that game and eventually won the league championship.
In the March Regional Tourney here at West, the Indians
won the opening game beating Elmwood Park, and lost to
their arch-rival, East Leyden, for the second time: The varsity
cagers were coached by Billy Schnurr in his third term as
basketball mentor.
2.08
Lloyd Gussis lays one up against Niles East.
�Varsity
Niles West 76
Niles West 69
Niles West 73
Niles West 61
Niles West 44
Niles West 56
Niles West 52
Niles West 81
Niles East
Forest View
Deerfield
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
55
45
54
59
60
45
40
58
Niles West 44
Niles West 67
Maine West
Proviso West
63
69
Niles West 86
Niles West 58
Niles West 71
Niles West 71
Niles West 74
Niles West 48
Niles West 65
Niles West 71
Niles West 62
Niles West 64
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
49
69
48
63
( ovt) 67
62
64
58
73
63
Niles West 78
Niles West 58
Elmwood Park
East Leyden
67
67
Straining for the jump are Indian Gordon Urdlus
and Malcolm Newcomb of East Leyden.
2.09
�...... .,. ;ca
J .V.Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
~lies West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
50
81
42
43
48
41
63
55
77
53
55
71
52
61
62
52
60
44
Niles East
Forest View
Deerfield
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Llyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
East meets West as J. V. cagers battle for the ball.
44
31
43
44
36
37
40
41
58
54
46
54
65
39
64
51
56
56
BACK ROW: Coach Filliman, R. Steele, D. Murphy, M Brusman, J. Butor.
FIRST ROW: S. Wellner, J. McKay, J. Timmer, R. Thomas, A. Schaefer.
Junior Varsity
The J . V. Cagers completed a highly successful season
with an over-all record of 12 wins and 6 defeats. Under
the leadership of Coach Dennis Filliman, who finished his
first year at West, the squad earned a 6-4 league slate. The
team won two apiece from East Leyden, West Leyden, Proviso West, and lost a pair to both Willowbrook and· Morton
West. J. V. victories included sound scalpings of East Leyden
(71-54), Proviso West (61-39), and Forest View (81-31).
'Del-Val' foe Willowbrook won its two against the Indians
by the slim margins of one and two points. Non-conference
losses to Deerfield and Prospect were both by a single point.
Mickey Brusman looks for a cutting teammate as
Niles East guards, Murray Golden and Steve Hel·
mer anticipate his move.
�Soph Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
41
70
62
67
47
59
58
53
60
58
50
43
Niles East
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Deerfield
Willowbrook
Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Proviso East
42
58
47
55
53
71
65
36
68
44
58
50
55
I.AST ROW: Coach Kielwasser, L. Killey, H. Lerner, D. Hirschtick, D. Doruff,
D. Heilbron. SECOND ROW: M Rissman (Manager), P. Gillespie, R. Torenko,
J. Ricordati, R. Nielsen, M Unick. FIRST ROW: R. Nied, H. Burkhardt, J.
Sideman, A. Stein.
Sophomores
The Sophomore cagers, coached by George Kielwasser,
fell from a 3-0 league record in mid-season to a final 4-4
conference ledger, as they posted a 6-7 over-all mark.
The Frosh "A" squad, losing three games by the margin
of only one basket, ended the year with a 4-9 over-all slate,
3-7 in the 'Dep-Val.'
The Frosh "B" team closed the season 4-3 in league play,
but failed to win a non-conference contest in posting a 4-9
over-all record.
Coaches for the Freshman contingents are Bill Paulsen
and Frances Willett. Hopefully, they have developed some
fine prospects for future Big Red varsity squads.
I.AST ROW: Coach Paulsen, J. Elarde, J. Zelinka, S. Koenig, G. Schamber, J.
Shulman, J. Nathan, J. Morten, W. Kuhnle,J. Eadon, Coach Willett. SECOND
ROW: T. Rompel, S. Schirmer, M Pepper, M Weil, G. Timmings, W. Hedstrom,
G. Myhr, J. Bode, G. Galluzzo, P. Trotter(Manager). FIRST ROW: D. Muskat,
I. Rosmarin, D. Levine, B. Perlm•·, S. Misrac,S. Jennetten, R. Kaplan, M Lleberman (Manager), A. Spiegel (Manager).
Freshmen
"A" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
37
54
68
48
40
39
39
59
44
51
42
41
49
Niles East
Prospect
Leyden West
Pro·viso West..
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Morton West
Willowbrook
·Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
40
62
23
47
45
60
41
66
46
44
44
45
40
"B" Squad Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
49
25
56
45
30
35
38
35
30
29
66
38
30
Niles East
Prospect
West Leyden
Proviso West
Proviso West
Wheeling
East Leyden
Deerfield
Willowbrook
Forest View
West Leyden
East Leyden
Proviso East
52
55
43
39
34
57
42
38
44
52
36
35
51
211
�LAST ROW: R. Wagner, T. \Viderquist, R. Meyer, G. Dankowski, D. Aberman,
G. Carlson, D. Koch, Coach Smith. SECOND ROW: G. Messerschmitt, R. Katz,
B. Kaufman, R. Liveris, R. Levin, K. Johnson, J. Ferris, Coach Cajet. FIRST
ROW: 0. Cassata (Manager), R. Schaf, D. White, P. Van Eirkeren (Captain),
D. Lauer,J. Bell, H. Goldberg(Manager).
Swimming
Led by the diving duo of Senior Paul Van Eikeren and
Bob Wagner, the Varsity swimmers completed the 196364 season with a 2-2 league slate, good for 3rd place. Van
Eikeren and Wagner placed 3rd and 6th in the Niles West
State Districts and went on to finish 17th and 19th in the
State finals, continuing the three year old Indian diving
dynasty. Coach Cajet should have a strong nucleus returning
next year from a predominately junior squad and will be sure
to challenge for the league crown.
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
/
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
212
30
74
37
60
80
71
82
49
72
23
27
51
29
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
Morton West
West Leyden
Lake Forest
Arlington
East Leyden
Proviso West
Elmwood Park
Maine East
65
21
58
35
15
24
13
46
23
72
68
44
66
Varsity
Brushing up on his form is State-qualifying diver
Paul Van Eikeren.
�Frosh-Soph
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
41
72
40
64
82
75
84
51
56
75
58
72
61
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Prospect
Forest View
Morton West
West Leyden
Lake Forest
Arlington
East Leyden
Proviso West
Elmwood Park
Maine East
54
23
55
31
13
20
11
41
39
20
37
23
34
The Frosh-Soph mermen were the only
winter sports team to grab a piece of any
championship for Niles West in the '63-'64
competition. They were Co-Champions, with
Proviso West, for the Des Plaines Valley
League Crown. They compiled an 11 win and
2 loss season slate. After losing their f~rst two
out of three meets to Niles East and Maine
West ( a 72-23 victory over Glen brook South
was sandwiched in-between), they racked up
ten straight victories to earn their 11-2 record.
Coached by Darrell Smith, the Frosh-Soph
swimmers rolled up the almost unbelieveable
total of 831 season points, as compared to
400 for their opponents. Their highest single
meet score of the season was84 points against
West Leyden.
FIRST ROW:J.Bloom(Manager),D.Stone,R.Fleischman, J. Gilluly, R. Golden·
berg, R. Robbins, E. Chez, R. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: J. Gerkhe, W. Carrane,
J. Glantz, A. Shafer, L. Peterson, B. Kaufman, S. Krasney, Coach Smith. LAST
ROW: T. Thomas, U. Viktor, R. Schoos, J. Wolz, H. Katz, R. Levin, R. Katz,
J . Wood, M Tontarelli, Coach Cajet.
THIRD ROW: J . Lauer, R. Schoos, J. Aberman, J . Wolz, L. Stauber, S. Cohen,
Coach Cajet. SECOND ROW: H. SandrofT, R. Goldenberg, R. Robbins, E. Chez,
M Tontarelli, Coach Smith. FIRST ROW: B. Fleischman, R. Kaplan, R. Sorci,
D. Stone, M Karloff.
Freshmen
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
22
16
46
18
42
57
43
55
Niles East
Hinsdale
Homewood-Flossmor
Deerfield
Maine East
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
73
78
49
77
49
37
52
40
2 13
�Wrestling
The Varsity grapplers, hurt by injuries and forfeits
throughout the season, finished the '63-'64 season in the Des
Plaines Valley League cellar with a 0-5 record. The Indians
managed two non-conference wins in the dis.appointing mat
season. On the brighter side, Seniors Ted Forsberg, Spike
Kummerow, and Russ Lain all placed in the State District
competition.
The Junior Varsity squad finished with a 8-8 breakeven
slate over-all, and took 4th in the league with a 2-3 record.
Seniors Don Kuehn and Doug Lipman suffered only one
loss apiece to lead the J. V. 's,
Indian grapplers all shoot advice to their teammate
on the mat.
Indian matman J ack Wu "rides' Tony Heard of
Morton West.
Aggressive Spike Kummerow .drives to fasten a
cross-face craddle on Morton West opponent Jerry
Markham.
Z14
�J. V. Scores
Varsity Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
24
18
14
23
19
17
20
40
20
19
19
13
3
8
19
19
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Palatine
Willowbrook
Waukegan
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
21
18
25
23
24
28
19
6
20
23
22
29
39
35
21
21
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
34
25
20
22
19
25
46
31
26
14
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Maine West
Forest View
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Palatine
Forfeit to us Willowbrook
Waukegan
10
East Leyden
18
Morton West
14
West Leyden
13
Varsity and Junior Varsity
LAST ROW: R. Thomas, P. Chaitkin, J. Phelan, D. Swanson, G. Masten, T. Forsberg, W. Kummerow, S.
Soloman, D. Kuehn. THIRD ROW:CoachPorter,D.Saultzman, R. Burke, J. Wu. W. Rosenquist, J. Novotny
D. Hill (Manager), Coach Anderson. SECOND ROW: G. Zimmerman, D. Llpman, G. Portugal, C. Friedman,
J. Rosenbloom, R. Lain, R. Zimmerman (Manager). FIRST ROW: B. Gelfand, S. Lee, R. Mueller, J. Lerner,
D. Lueber, R. Lee, G. Schneider.
15
14
19
23
24
23
19
6
9
21
29
39
28
28
25
�LAST ROW, Left to Right: R. Raubolt, W. Moe, J. Trasatti, C. Talan, P. Johnopolos, S. Danzinger, J. Perlman,
R. Thomas, S. Wishoff. THIRD ROW: Coach Whitlatch, D. Drier, S. Liss, C. Levin, D. McAvoy, R. Greenspan, L. Soldinger, Coach Skuban. SECON D ROW: E. Greenberg, B. Varvarfs, R. Rosenquist, J. Stengl, R.
Spencer, G. Goldberg, M Schmidt, S. Rosenbloom. FIRST ROW: S. Ginsburgh, R. Sonnenblum, M Fung, T.
Weiss, M Yohanna.
Frosh-Soph
Under the leadership of Coach Mike Skuban, the Freshmen grapplers compiled a fine 9-3 season record as the only
winning wrestling squad at Niles West. Elliott Greenberg was
undefeated at 112 pounds, and 145-pounder Chuck Levin
recorded nine straight pins. Rich Lee, a Freshman, competed
on the Varsity level.
The Sophomore squad won only once during the season,
and failed to win in league play. The squad is coached by
Rex Whitlatch.
Soph Scores
Niles West 12
Niles West 13
Niles West 14
Niles West 13
Niles West 13
Niles West 28
Niles West 15
Niles West 6
Niles West
2
Niles West 8
Niles West 36
Niles West 12
216
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willow brook
Leyden East
Leyden West
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Frosh Scores
35
33
36
33
40
28
41
42
49
41
16
32
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
43
28
45
31
31
29
31
24
21
27
21
26
19
North Chicago
Niles East
Deerfield
Evanston
Prospect
Forest View
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Willowbrook
Morton West
West Leyden
Glenbrook South
Maine West
5
21
13
23
19
20
23
26
26
21
22
22
28
�Moving easily through a glide kip is
State-qualifier Bruce Bolnick.
Ed ;Raymo nd performs a series of
flank circles on the horse.
Gy mn as tic s
This year's Gymna stic teams, under the
leaders hip of two new coache s, had one of
the most successful campaigns in West's brief
gymna stic career. Tutore d by John Burkel ,
who coache d Niles East's champ ionshi p
teams, the varsity gymna sts scored ten victories, while suffering eight setbacks. They
also sent two gymna sts to the State Finals
held at Willow brook in March . Junior Bruce
Bolnick competed on the paralle l bars and
Junior Barry Gold competed on the trampo -
Terry Bryant strains every muscle to achieve the
stunt called a planche.
line.
John Armou r coache d the Frosh- Soph
squad. They scored someim pressiv evictor ies
in the '63-'64 season , finishing third in the
League Meet and ninth out of fourteen teams
in the Wauke gan Invitat ionai. Their over-a ll
slate was 7 wins and 11 losses. The FroshSoph squad ended the season by reeling off
three straigh t victories. They beat a highly touted Forest View team, and scored wins
over Rich East and Provis o West.
2 17
�-
LAST ROW: B. Bolnick, T. Bryant, L. Metnick (Captain). SECOND ROW: R. Gillman, B. Meyer, P. Wright,
B. Gold. FIRST ROW: I. Bolnick (Manager), Coach Burkel, J. Lundgren, M Blustein, E. Raymond.
Varsity
Scores
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
218
42
Niles East
54
Arlington
52 1/ 2 Evanston
79
88
Glenbrook South
62 1/ 2 Prospect
69
71 1/2 Palatine
60
84
Glenbrook North
64
Maine West
70
Barrington
89
78
1/2
44
1/2
1/2
48
68
62
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
60
69 1/2
54
54
81
53
811/2
71
59 1/2
Proviso West
72
Glenbard West 62 1/ 2
Willowbrook
77
West Leyden
78
East Leyden
50
Maine East
79
Forest View
49 1/2
Rich East
60
Proviso West 72 1/2
�·CST
J. Gersten, G. Maro, S. Rochell.
BACK ROW: T. Andersen, M Ellyne, K. Schwartz, B. Gerber, M Edwards,
S. Katz, R. Manna, R. Clemen, P. Kuhr, Coach Armour.
FRONT ROW: R. Johnson, D. Thompson , R. Lees,
Frosh-Soph
j
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
54
56
59
88
57
41
87
55
73
Niles East
Arlington
Evansto n
Glenbrook South
Prospect
Palatine
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Barringt on-Prov iso
78
76
73
33
75
85
45
76
59
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
69
Glenbard West
62
80
rook
Willowb
51
71
West Leyden
61
38 1/ 2
East Leyden
73 1/ 2
75
Maine East
57
57 1/2
Forest View
74 1/ 2
56
Rich East
73
64
Proviso West
68
Using perfect form, Varsity gymnast Larry Metnick
performs a leg scissors on the horse.
Heels over head ls State-<Iuallfier Barry Gold In a
one and three quarters layout sommersault on the
trampoline.
2.19
�Index
Abbott, Barbara Ann, 94, 112, 114, 136,
137
Abbott, Barbara Lynn, 137
Aberman, David R., 178, 212
Aberman, James L. , 191
Abrahamson, Murray M., 185
Abrams, Linda Lee, 183
Abra m son, Irwin A., 193
Adam, Lee Ann, 193
Adami, Lee Ann, 122 , 170, 176
Adams, Audrey, 178
Adams, James Henry, 187
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne, 192
Adelman, Linda G., 106, 197
Adelson, Marla K., 81, 178
Adkins, Dorothy, 171
Adler, Marvin Alan, 177
Adler, Ruth Doreen, 104, 192
Ahlstrom, Richard A. , 199
Ahrens, Barbara Ann, 83, 13 7
Aiello, Tomilyn V. , 103, 137
Akerly, Nancy Lynne, 192
Albert, Sharon, 85, 93, 177
Albrecht, Dorothy, 186
Albrecht, Nancy Ann, 171
Alder, Wendy Joan, 107, 195
Al ex, David I rwin, 125, 137
A lex, Diane Joy, 85, 88, 188
Alfassa, Hillary Ann, 196
Allaun, St ephen 0., 137
Allen, Nancy J 173
Allenbaugh, Wm. H . , 176, 204
Allison, Terry Lee, 86, 191
Allison, Toni Jean, 34, 103, 104, 137
Alonas, Margaret R., 194
Alonas, Paul G., 89
Alop, Alan A., 137
Alop, Marc Steve, 195
Alper, Sanford B., 137
Alport, Carolyn Ruth, 103, 137
Altschaeffel, Dennis, 181
Altshuler, Terry, 177, 204
Ambrus, Gayle L. , 179
Anapol, Fred C., 137
Andersen, Robert A., 193
Andersen, Thomas L. , 196, 219
Anderson, Bruce C., 196
Anderson, Bryan M., 137
Anderson, Cathy, 181
Anderson, Charles L. , 180, 188
Anderson, Donald J ., 85, 184
Anderson, James N., 137
Ande rson, Judith E., 137
Anderson, Kim P., 137
Anderson, Larry D., 186, 204
Anderson, Linda H., 170, 172
Anderson, Linda Lou 137
Anderson, Margaret 81, 137
Anderson, Mark H. 197
Anderson, Norman R. , 182, 204
Anderson, Ray A., 100, 179, 204
Anderson, Toni Sue 137
Andrews, Judith Lynn, 183
Andrews, Susan M., 93, 137
Androw,Judy, 178
Andrew, Linda Sue, 197
Andrzejewski, David, 205
Angelino, Paul J. , 85 , 93, 185
Anger, Jane A., 195
Apelian, Donald J ., 175
Apelian, Robert G., 199
Appel, David Neil, 187
Applebaum, Lesl ie R., 93, 176
Applebaum, Roscly, 137
Archer, James R., 138, 202
Argyrakis, Thomas L., 178
Armitage, Yvonne M., 184
Armatys, Marsha Elle, 93
Armstrong, Darlene G., 176
Arnold, Nancy Lee, 87, 185
Aron, Cara Lee, 138
Arpan, Beverlee A., 83, 103, 138, 125
Arpan, John Kent, 38, 83, 88, 97, 103, 125
Arvidson, Robert H. , 199
Arwine, Brian K., 178
Asher, Nadine Jane, 171
Asher, Theda Carol, 85
Ashlevitz, Bernard M. , 199
Atzel, Walter J., 187
Auer, Kenneth George, 195
Aull, Sandra Kay, 193
Avella, Sino, 182
A viano, Richard A. , 1 78
Azelickis, George J., 136, 138
Babb, Bryan Lee, 86
Bach, Catherine, 77, 78
Bacher, Helen E., 174
Bader, Robert Jack, 100, 138
Baim, Candi Barbara, 81, 183
Baker, Marvin Joel, 194
220
Baker, Ronald B., 176
Balkonis, Linda D. , 179
Ballou, Patricia C. , 179
Baltes, Steven K., 193
Bank, Claire Ruth, 179
Banks, Marla B. , 171
Bannister, Bonnie C., l~
Bantz, David A., 88, 138
Bantz, Elizabeth E., 186
Barber, James F., 182
Barber, Paul Randall, 192
Barclay, Richard, 171, 204
Barnett, Mark Allan, 180, 197
Barnow, Susan Mary, 79, 94, 180, 187
Baron, Iris Ginger, 193
Baron, Lawrence 176
Barrash, Andrea Gail, 82, 87, 181
Barron, Curtiss E. , 86
Barron, Joyce, 138
Bartelson, Anna M. , 173
Barth, Barbara J. , 177
Barth, J ulianne, 79, 170, 175
Barthol my, Barbara A. , 199
Bartholomew, Robert, 97, 179
Bartlett, Bonnie Dee, 177
Bartuee, Susan Anne, 198
Baruck, John E., 138
Basrak, Roger M. , 138, 202
Bass, Charles M. , 138
Bass, Mira J. , 105
Bass, Murray, 181
Bassuk, Richard A . , 191
Bassuk, Lawrence J. , 171, 204
Basting, Sharen M. , 175
Bateman, Patricia D., 83, 103, 138, 125
Batschauer, Bonnie L., 138
Batschaue r, Lynn Lee, 194
Baum, Barbara J., 88, 174
Baum, Steven, 193
Baumann, Sandra J. , 138
Baumhardt, Dennis L. , 138
Baumhardt, Linda Ann, 87, 186
Bavetta, Betty J., 103, 171
Beaird, Judith A., 179
Beck, Harvey C., 138
Beck, Jerry Carl, 198
Beck, Timothy Ray, 196
Becker, Bill John, 179
Becker, Hetty M., 181
Beckway, Brent J., 171
Bedoe, Beverly, 179
Beederman, Asher J., 196
Beelen, Barbara Ann, 196
Beelen, Edward 185
Behr, Elyse J udit h, 178
Behrens, Cheryl L. , 186
Behrens, Re nea Diane, J 76
Behrstock, Gary M., 172
Beilgard, Steve11 172
Bell, Enid Stella, 199
Bell, John W., 95, 138, 212
Bell, Lawrence G., 183, 205
Belokon, Elaine A., 86, 196
Belokon, Katherine A., 92, 185
Bennett, Leonard G., 83, 103, 138, 125
Bennett, Lynn P., 176
Bennett, Mary C., 86, 186
Beran, James G., 177
Berens, Phyllis Ann, 197
Be rg, Kevin William, 183, 204
Berger, Barbara Lee, 138
Berger, Harold E. , 173
Berger, J ames K., 184
Berger, Joel R. , J 77
Berger, Marian Joyce, 198
Berger, Marsha Sue, 138
Berger, Robert K. , 199
Bergles, William J ., 182
Bergstrom, Cathy L., 192
Berk, Marcia S., 139
Berke, Terry G . , 175
Berkover, Robert L. , 177
Berkover, Rosaly1me, 139, 93
Berkowitz, Cary E., 139
Berkowitz, Stephen J. , 199
Berlin, Barbara S. , 76, 139
Berliner, Donald D., 83, 186
Berlowe, Judi, 173
Berman, Leslie Dale, 87, 88, 181
Berman, Marna Ann, 81, 94, 193
Berman, Robert M., 88, 173
Berman, Rosalie, 87, 122, 177
Be rman, Steven M., 175
Berndt, Margo C. , 139
Bernstein, Carol J., l 77
Bernste in, Ronald A., 91, J 74, J 79
Bernste in, Sheila S . , 193
Bernstein, Susan I. , 84, 85, 139
Bers , Alan B. , 85, 87, 179
Bers, Louis M. , 99 , l39
Bert, Carol Elaine, 183
Best, James G., 183
Bethke, Kathy Ellen, 185
Bethke, William J., 178
Bens, Kathy Jane, 89, 192
Betts, Margaret R. , 139
Beyda, Sherry Lynn, 187
Bick, Kathryn Louise, 187
Biederer, Christine, 16, 195
Biga, Frank Joseph, 183
Binder, Steve Ross, 194
Binkley, J ohn C., 17 1
Binkoff, Bonnie B., 139
Birkley, Linda Alice, 181
Birndorf, Louise L. , 139
Blameuser, Mary A., 178
Blanck, Gera ldine M., J 76
Blank,Donna Lee, 171
Blank, Marilyn J., 139
Blasco, George Wm. , 199
Blasek, Gail Ann, 18 J
Blau!, Cynthia L. , 188
Blevit, Nadine, 94, 123, 184
Bloom, Barbara E. , 139
Bloom, Joel Alan, 103, 189
Blum, Jeanette M., 88, 94
Blumenfeld, Robert M. , 186
Blumenthal, Donna A., 94, 192
Blumenthal, Roy M. , J 76
Blumenthal, Susan A., 181
Blustein, Marvin 1. , 95, 139, 2 JO
Bobek, Gregory, 188
Bock, Bruce George, 198
Bode, James J ule, 180, 192
Boime, Susan Ilene, 180, 195
Bolgioni, Richard L. , 139
Bollinger, Donna J., 182
Bolnick, Bruce R., 176, 217,218
Bolnick, Ira Donald, 89
Bolotin, Pame la G., 88, 171
Bond, Nancy Jo. , 172
Bonetti, John Frank, 84, 183
Bonetti, Susan K., 84, 96, 192
Bontze, Arlene, 81, 192
Bookman, H el en Ruth, 191
Bookwalter, Jack E., 85, 87, 139
Boor, John, 186
Booth, Susan D. , 96
Borack, Alvin, 139
Borge 1, Peggy Ann, 198
Borisof, Pamela J. , 183
Bornstein, Mark Jay, 97, 193
Borowski, Mary Susan, 86, 96
Boruck, Dennis Joel, 86, 196
Bosch, Cheryl A., 191
Bosley, Janet Gail, 79, 196
Boston, Robert Paul, 195
Bostrom, Susan, 103, 104, 184
Boyden, Bonnie M. , 139
Boyden, Melody Ann, 195
Bradford, Jane A., 87, 171
Bramson, Marcia D., 139
Bramson, Susan Jean, 196
Bramwell, Beverly J. , 193
Bramwell, Terry J. , 139
Brandt, Frances Lee, 198
Brandt, Jacqueline , 94, 122, 139
Brandt, Ralph G., 171
Brandt, Wayne Paul, 86, 192
Brandzel, Ellen Beth, 176
Braude, Frances Ann 94, 180, 186
Braun, Manfred W. , 93, 177, 194
Braver, Raymond S., 194
Braverman, Janice L. , 193
Breekha, Rose Maire, 140
Breinig, Nancy Lee, 192
Breinig, Peggy Ann, 173
Bregman, Joanne C., 89, 175
Brendel, Diane Marie, 140
Brice, Jerry, 205
Brier, William J. , 29
Brill, Charles, 140
Brin, J ary Y. , 140
Broccolino, Andrew C., 182
Broccolino, Evelyn 140
Brockett, Susan Ann, 186
Brod, Peter Don, 192
Brodin, Chris S. , 173
Brodin, Marie P. , 197
Brodsky, Robert H., 181, 192
Brody, Linda, 176
Brodzik, Walter T. , 177
Brooks, Janice, 94, 123, 187
Brooks, Pamela J. , 199
Brower, Thomas R. , 199
Brown, Bruce Allen, 187
Brown, Carol Lynn, 187
Brown, C}~'thia B. , 88, 186
Brown, Larry E. , 84, 85 , 123, 179
Brownstein, Susan R., 175
Bruckman, R Sheila, 196
Bruksch, Edward G., 82, 95, 99, 112, 114,
140,202,203,208
Bruksch, Lawrence M., 181, 204
Brunelli, Jan M., 199
Brunger, Marilyn M., 195
Brunner, William, 195
Brusman, Mickey, M. , 1 72, 210
Bryant, Jack Lee, 83, 188
Bryant, Myra Anita, 177
Bryant, Terry E., 140, 217, 218
Bubley, Lawrence D. , 184
Bubley, Linda Lee, 173
Bucaro, Patricia Ann, 189
Bulster, Robert 0., 88, 93, 140
Buns, Thomas Joseph, 197
Burke, Raymond H., 140, 215
Burke, Sharon M., 173
Burkhardt, Henry E. , 182
Burkhardt, Larry R., 85, 86, 140
Burkhart, Nancy Joan 140
Burkhardt, Terry J., 87, 95, 182
Burnstein, Bill Joel, 140
Burr, Janet Lucile, 103, 174
Burton, Sandra, 17 J
Bunik, Frank Victor, 199
Bush, Larry Yale, 183, 205
Butor, John Anthony, 186
Butzbach, Carol Lynn, 197
Bydalek, Theodore, 187
Byford, Mary Suzanne, 194
Cacioppo,Victoria A ., 173
Cahan, David E., 178
Caldwell, David E., 184
Caliva, Carol Lynn, 195
Callero, Ronald R., 194
Callner, Cheryl Lynn, 94, 191
Catucci, Rosemary J. , 140
Cap, Daniel, 193
Caracciolo, George J. , 95, 140, 207
Carlisle, Shirley J. , 178
Carlson, Barbara Ann, 185
Carlson, Gary E., 103, 176, 212
Carlson, Jeannire, 89
Carlson, Robert A. , 171
Carlson, Susan A., 93, 140
Carlson, Wendell 0., 140
Carniol, Glenn M. , 140
Carrane, William B., 186
Carter, Jam es J. , 86, 198
Cassata, Orrin, 181, 212
Cedar, Candice, 86, 193
Cenci, Carol Anne , 187
Chaitkin, Paul S., 215
Chamberlai11 Vicki, 87, 177
Chamlin, Sherry R. , 186
Chang, Charles S., 88, 93, 140
Chaplik, Linda Ann, 199
Chapman, Marcia Ruth, 187
Charness, Gary B. , 196
Chechopoulos, Michael, 83, 88, 116, 125,
171
Cheetham, Shirley A. , 104, 140
Chepulis, Cheryle S. , 140
Chez, Edward Bennett, 197
Chien, Agnes, 187
Chikaraishi, Dona M., 136, 141
Chikaraishi, Todd, 23,93, 181
Childs, Sandra Lee, 83, 194
Childs, Sharon L. , 141
_Chow, Vincent, 198
Chrisos, Kathleen M. , J 76
Christ, Linda, 141
Christ, Maria, 178
Christ, Pamela 194
Christensen, Douglas, 179
Christensen, Steven, 188
Christensen, Wm. R., 95, 99, 141, 207
Christiansen, Lin:la, 198
Chubin, Cary Mitchel, 22
Chvalovsky,Jay T., 108
Chvalovsky, Jon , 141
Cierny,James J ., 141
Cierny,Joseph John, 189
Cieszykowski, Ken, 141
Cims, Sandra Clare, 104, 198
Cinman, Paulette, 83, 141
Cizek, James Thomas, 141
Clark, Howard W., 95, 141, 202
Clark,Jane, 186
Clark, Jure M., 94, 141
Clarkson, Karen Dee, 180, 19 J
Claus, Jeffrey, R., J 78
Clauson, Joan E., 81, 85, 177
Cleburne, Maiy Jane , 181
Clemen, Robert Bl air, 219
Clifford, D ouglas D. , 183, 205
Cline, Edwin L., 141, 202
Clyman, Harold L. , 171
C lyman, Sandra K., 81, 173
l
i
I
I
I
I
I
[
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
�Index
Clyman, Selma, 198
Cockrell, Cynthia C., 79, 94, 141
Codell, Barry F., 176
Cohen, Brian R. , 141
Cohen, Debra Joy, 94, 123
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen, 194
Cohen, Je rry, 14 1
Cohen, Laurence W., 181, 193 .
Cohen, Linda Ruth, 80, 178
Cohen, Marilyn, 82, 175
Cohen, Martin Neal, 83, 196
Cohen, Sharon Joy, 172
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce, 192
Cohen, Stuart Shelly, 184
Cohn, Linda Sue, 81, 124, 185
Cohn, Sandi Lee, 195
Co lbert , Steven J. , 141
Colbert, Susan E., 89, 191
Cole, Marilyn A . , 128
Colecchi a, Mary Ann, 191
Colecchi a, Rudolph E., 191
Coleman , Lynn, 179
Collins, Patricia J., 122, 141
Collons, Michelle Av., 24, 92, 174
Como, Gary Stephen, 196
Condit, Steven C., 186
Condon, Jeanne S. , 172
Conley, Karen Lee, 141
Connelly , Robert P., 141
Connett, Daryl A., 181
Conrad, Jon, 85, 87, 88, 172
Conti, Michael A., 141
Cooper, Barbara Sue, 87, 103
Cooper, Judi Barbara, 83, 103, 175
Cooper, Mildred C., 106, 187
Cooper, Nita, 195
Coorlas, Peter S. , 192
Cordell, Marshall S. , 177
Corin, Kenny B., 32, 175
Corn, Donna, 3J, 141, 125
Cornelius , Wendy J:, 197
Cornelius , William F., 86 , 142
Costantin o, Nicholas, 185
Costantin o, Roseann, 80, 142
Coulter, Marilyn J., 178
Coursey, Larry M. , 173
Coven, Maia Beth, 194
Covert, Douglas A., 199
Cowan, Be\erly M. , 122 , 142
Cowan, Jerry S. , 187
Cowen, Bernie L., 83, 176
Cox, Cynthia, Carol 186
Cox, Martha Sharon, 191
Cragg, Janet A . , 94, 103, 142
Cragg, Susan E., 87, 103, 104, 181
Craig, Evelyn Rita, 104, 181
Craig, Geraldin e K. , 199
Crain, Bruce I., 100, 188, 204
Crane, Michael Alan, 192
Cristo!, J oanne Gail, 198
Criz, Rob ert M. , 1 75
Croft, Gene Sandra 197
Culberg, Beverly N. , 142
Cutler, Arthur E. , 184
Cutler, Steven Barry, 83, 172
Cutron, Jack J. , 189
Cutrone, James J. , 142
Dabbert, Susan Anne, 86, 89, 197
Dachman , Alan Jay, 195
Dahl, Donna R., 83
Dahl, James Marvin, 83
Daiberl, Richard J ., 99, 142
Dale, Barbara, 85, 103, 104, 187
Dale, James L., 194
Dall, KarenG. , 80, 103, 142
Damkj er, Donna Lee, 172
Dankows ki, Gail J., 103, 105, 179
Dankows ki,Gary J., 103, 107,212
Dantuma , Scott R., 86, 191
Danzinge r, D avid L., 142
Danzinge r, Stuart L., 180, 182
Darsch, Catherine M., 84, 171
Darsch, Dal? A., 103, 178
D Ascanio, Ida Jean, 176
Davidove , D onna Gail, 183
Davidove , Sandra E., 142
Davidson , Joan Merle, 194
Davidson , Marilynn , 103, 105, 142
Davidson , Michael M., 197
Davidson , Sheila Jo, 185
Davis, Barry, 94, 95, 99, 142, 208
Davis, Bonnie Jean, 92, 198
Davis, Charles Bruce, 193
Davis, Cheryle, 173
D a vis, Diane L., 142
Davis, Gary Alan, 183
Davis, Gary Allen, 193
Davis, Robert Joseph, 86, 91
Davis, Susan Kay, 184
Davis, Trudi Anne, 142
Davis, Virginia M. , 83, 122, 172
Dawson, Jill Dee, 81 , 193
Dean, Kathryn Ann, 198
Dean, Mark A., 142
Decker, Patr ick H., 179
Decker, Renate S. , 84, 142
De Correvon t, Susan, 83, 142
Dedauw, Carole Jean, 196
Dedekind , Karen J. , 173
Dehmlow , Genie, 177
De La Rosa Lorie L. , 179
Dell, Darlene S., 104, 142
Delman, Joel R., 142
Delott, Ronald, 176
De Love, Judith L. , 88, 93, 99, 142
De Maa,Sand ra J., 175
Demas, William L., 176, 202
De Meduc, Candy M., 142
Demell, James Dale, 195
Demoss, Deborah J o, 199
Denley, Lynn S., 83, 143
Dennis,J oyce Lynn, 73, !94
Depola, Barry S., 193
Derdiger , Jan Alan, 198
Derman, Barry Dale, 88, 143
De Rudder, Sheri May, 87, 181
De Santis, Kathy Ann, 88, 187
Deters, Roy Elliott, 194
Dettloff, Diane C., 143
Deutch, Sharon D., 177
Dewald, Donald H. , 196
Dewar, Matthew B. , 143
Diamond , Fred M., 91, 173
Diamond ,Joanne,8 3, 143
Dickert, Jack Howard, 197
Didier, Linda L., 173
Dietze, Naomi J., 175
Dimschu ltz, Sally J., 81 , 187
Di Salvo, Allan John, 179
Ditkowsk y, James E., 143
Ditkowsk y, Judith A., 143
Ditkowsk y, Lois Jo. , 143
Dobbin, Gregg Alan, 172c207
Dobbs, Kenneth P., 175
Doczekal sk i, Jerome, 16, 197
Dolgin, Danny Lee, 199
Domenel la, Lina M. , 96, 176
Domorac ki, Susan P., 77, 143
Doniger, Dale L., 81 , 94, 118, 125, 143
Doppelt, Samuel H. , 176
Doppelt, Sharon R., 93, 192
Dorband, Carol J., 188
Dorfman , Judith S., 92, 143
Douglas ,DavidJ. , 84, 199
Douglas, Spencer R., 184
Doyle, Nancy Jean, 82, 83, 102, 143
Dragovic h, Danka, 103, 105, 122, 136, 143
Drees, Susan, 192
Dreier, Donald G., 86, 205
Dressel, William G., 143
Drew, Kathleen M., 26, 143
Drews, Donna L. , 179
Dubow, Jeffrey, 199
Duda, Lynn C. , 143
Duffey, Patricia M. , 178
Dunn, John Lee, 194
Duren, J anet, 83, 14 3
Dunster, Kimberly A., 79, 87, 88, 89, 186
Dworkin, Marsha, 176
Dziordzik , Carole , 143
Eadon, John Edward, 195
Eadon, Thomas Milton, 191
Eagan, Laura Marie, 28, 143
Edwards, Bruce E. , 171
Edwards, Michael E. , 191, 219
Edwards, Roger E., 199
Edwin, Denise M., 192
Egel, Carol Sharon, 91, 199
Ehrhardt, Fred Craig, 199
Eichhorn, James F. , 144
Eisenberg , Deborah, 94
Eisenberg, Michael J. , 193
Eisenham mer, Stanley, 195
Eiler, Harold Otto, 174
Eilers, Joyce Ann, 82, 83
Einstein, Stewart A., 90, 193
Ekstein, Esther, 81, 123, 182
Elarde, James N., 198
Elden, Barry Rand, 94, 95, 99, 143, 202
Elden, Karen Sue, 197
Elesh, Linda Sue, 197
Elesh, Patricia Ann, 199
Elias, Mark, 185
Elias, Sheldon, D., 84, 85, 87, 115 1 145
Ellenwoo d, Jeannine , ffi, 196
Ellew, Barbara Lynn, 186
Ellis,Dar ryl , J. , 183,202
Ellis, Janice Caryn, 180, 183
Ellyne , Mark Jay, 195, 219
Enberg, Denis Alan, 185
y
Endo, Ga1 J. , 196
Endre, David Brian, 171
Enenste in, She rry L., 24, 77, 92, 145
Engdahl, Karen L., 144
Engebret son,JonP ., 191
Engel, Richard N., 176
English, Robert F., 172 1 204
Ennes, Terrence , G., 198
Entman, Bari Lee, 184
Epstein, Francine L., 177
Epstein, Jill Linda, 104
Epstein, J oseph A., 180, 191
Epstein, Phyllis A., 193
Epstein, Tobi E. , 173
Erdman, J ay Alan,199
Ericksen, Stephen J., 182
Erickson, Cheryl A. , 193
Erickson, Robert J. , 86, 198
Ermilio, Janice M. , 96, 179
Ermilio, Ralph Louis, 86, 87, 100, 199
Ernt, William D., 172, 202
Esposito, Paschal R., 174
Ester!, Nancy L., 82, 144
Esterman , David J., 171
Ettinger, Elise M., 192
Ettinger, Esther R., 144
Ettinger, Terry Sue, 181
Eulberg, Patricia J. , 84, 144
Evans, Neil Richard, 100
Evens, Linda Ann, 192
Evers, Barbara, 84, 144
Evensen, Robin Ann, 104, 187
Evensen, Warren J. , 144
Ewing, Linda Marie, 178
Fagan, Joseph L. , 183
Faintuch , Cheryl D . , 170
Faintuch,Jane S., 87, 103,
Falkoff, Ellen H. , 145
Fallico, Richard J., 176
Fanaras, Christoph er, 86, 172
Faraci, Linda Jean, 175
Faraci, Peter V. , 202
Farish , Nancy L. , 194
Faust, Patricia Lou, 191
Faust, Penelope A., 174
Faustein, Joel, 144
Fay,Joni lle D., 102, 185
Fearn, Arnold F. , 173
Feigenba um, Adrienne , 179
Fein, Renee, 144
Feinberg, Ellen B., 87, 171
Feingold, Bonita, C. , 145
Feingold, Susan P. , 187
Feipel, Martin W., 179
Feldman, Arlene J., 136, 144
Feldman, Mark Lewis, 177
Feldpaus ch,Jack,8 4,85,97, 175
Felsentha l, Steven A., 199
Ferina, Vincent H., 177
Ferris,Jam es H., 103, 173,212
Fiche, Thomas W., 198
Fields, Richards, 187
Fierstein, Elissa F. , 16, 193
Filko, Gary Scott, 90, 175
Filler, David Edward, 181
Fimoff, Barbara, 144
Fimoff, Robert L. , 144
Finestilv er,Jeffrey , 173
Finesilve r, Michael, 194
Fink, Ellen Marie, 181
Fink, Robert William, 188
Finnerma n, Philip B. , 189
Fischer, Adrienne , 88
Fischer, Paul S. , 175
Fish, Robert B., 86, 191
Fisher, Gail Mae, 81, 82, 84, 181
Fisher, Jo Anne , 79, 96, 172
Fisher, Laurey, 96, 197
Fisher, Vicki A. , 182
Flammin i, Carolee, 182
Flammin i, Lynn Ellen, 88, 183
Flasch, Bonita Gail, 84, 192
Fleishma n, Barry M., 191
Fleischm an, Jerry E., 93, 178
Fleishma n, Barbara F. , 94, 144
Fleishma n, Marcie J. , 171
Flink, Edward A. , 176
Flink, John Evert, 195
Flodin, Ralph Carl, 83, 91, 185
Flowers, Christine L., 144
Floyd, Steven, 86
Footitt, Richard A., 181
Ford, Judith A., 144
Foreman, Jack Andrew , 183
Forgan, Pamela N., 144
Forman, Marc Stewart, 194
Forsberg, Theodore J., 93, 114, 144, 215
Forst, Laura , 81
Fortuna, Nicholus, 176
Fortunato , Nikki D., 176
Foster, David T. , 178
Foster, Joanne E. , 170, 172
Fox, Lym Rae, 173
Frank, Barry M. , 173
Franklin, Janis K. , 176
Franklin, Susan L. , 145
Franks, George J. , 176
Franks , Sµnnie Lynn, 86, 192
Frantell, Noelle T., 181
Franz, Carl John, 86, 186
Fray, Karin L. , 96, 175
Frazin, Betty S., 77, 94, 104, 180
Freda, Dina Ann, 199
Freda, Gerald P., 194
Fredricks on, Lin M., 96, 103, 136, 145
Fredson, Michelle l. , 106, 177
Freed, Andrea M. , 145
Freed, Ellyn Lu, 8 1. 173
Freedberg , Lynne S., 145
Freedman , Brenna S., 187
Freehill, Michael, 185
Freedman , Gail M., 106, 125, 136, 145
Freel, Lloyd David, 85, 87
Freeman, Arlene L., 175
Freeman, Barbara E. , 88, 103, 145
French, Carol Ann, 81, 82, 87, 187
Freschke, Alice Ann, 22, 86, 193
Freske, Lana Rae, 187
Freud, Edward Peter, 197
Friberg, Annette, 195
Friduss, Judith Sue, 193
Fried, Miriam G., 174
Frieden, Terry E., 179
Friedewa ld , Mary L. , 181
Friedewa ld, Robe rt, 187
Friedewa ld, Thomas, 181
Friedman , Arthur H., 88, 176
Friedman , Barry G. , 191
Fr iedman, Charles E. , 181, 215
Friedman , Diane, 82, 83, 179
Friedman , Gary B., 145
Friedman , Linda B., 100, 188
Friedman , Linda Lee, 192
Friedman , Steven Jay, 193
Friedman , Terri N., 177
Friedner, Bonnie L. , 95
Frisk, Susan Nina, 95, 171
Fritz, George H., 172
Fritz, Lianne K. , 195
Fryksdale , Karen N., 184
Fydrych, Ida M. , 189
Fujiye, Leslie, 145
Fuka, Karen C., 145
Fung, Matthew Ken, 197
Futransky , James A., 145, 207
Gaan, Cary A., 145
Gabe I, CharJes, 189
Gabriel, Amelia A., 82, 83, 145
Gagne, Henry James, 97, 175
Gale, Marsha Anne, 86, 197
Gallen, Elisabeth D. , 83, 145
Galluzzo, Gary Wayne, 196
Galow itch, Pamela D. , 195
Galowitc h, Werner J., 145
Gano, Terry L., 186
Garbo, Linda Ann, 100, 182
Gardner, Thomas, 144
Garen, Kenneth Bruce, 202
Garfield, Frances J., 97, 145
Garlin, Barry R., 171
Garcon, Glenn, 196
Gassman, Rita Jay, 194
Gates, Douglas L., 199
Gaule, Alan S. , 145
Gauthier , Richard D., 198
Gaynon, Paul Samuel, 185
Gehrke, Jerry Allen, 186
Geist, David Michael, 183, 204
Geist, Fred F., 145
Gelder, Michael A., 89
Gelfand, Barry Scott, 86, 182, 215
Geller, Martin I. , 85
Geni, Lawrence Ryan, 184
Gerber, Bruce, 205, 219
Germain , Judith A., 176
Gerow , Alan Gilbert, 174
Gershun, Linda E., 179
Gersten, J cffrey, 219
Gertenric h, Robert 171
Gervais , Michael J. , 198
Getsla, Karen Jean, 89, 145
Giacinto, Charles E. , 192
Giacinto, Sharon Lou, 177
Gibson, Colleen T., 182
Gilbert, Barry Lee, 83, 88, 172
Gilbert, Elynne S., 89, 197
Gilbert; Susan, 177
Gill, Raymond Joseph, 85, 181
Gillenger ten, Helen, 198
Gillman, Robert A. , 171, 218
l2.1
�Index
Gilluly,John Kevin, 103, 180, 187, 205
Gilman, Janis Allyn, 185
Ginsburgh, Steven, 187
Ginter, Karen Lois, 84, 196
Giuntoli, Philip A., 100, 18 1
Glade, Cathy L., 173
Glantz, Joel Howard, 103, 188
Glass, Bomie Ellen, 145
Glass, Myrna Joy, 146
Glass, Sharon Ava, 193
Glassberg, Joan B., 20, 94, 178
Glenn, Marilyn M., 146
Glick, Sheri Anne, 181, 184
Glickmar, Monica Sue, 191
Glickston, Ellen M. , 196
Gliem, Judith Eller, 28, 146
Goch, Diane R., 88, 92, 146
Godemann, Ellen, 177
Godemann, Nancy Lee, 199
Godemann, Ste\e, 146
Goebelt, Linda J. , 136, 146
Goeltenbodt, Lynette, 192
Goetz, Elizabeth, 103, 180, 189
Goetzke, Bonnie Jean, 198
Goetzke, David A., 172
Gold, Barry, 179, 218, 219
Gold, Claire Ellen, 179
Gold, Karen Sue, 106, 182
Gold, Lauren D., 179
Gold, Steven Louis, 173, 176
Goldberg, Alan J., 80, 194
Goldberg, Ann B. , 195
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn, 89, 191
Goldberg, David, 146
Goldberg, Edrea S., 81, 82, 87, 182
Goldberg, Gary N., 192
Goldberg, George M. , 146
Goldberg, Harlan F., 179, 212
Goldberg, Neal, 183
Goldberg, Ralph E., 199
Goldberg, Susan L., 87, 172
Goldblatt, Cheryl J . , 175
Golden, Judd Aldra, 22, 194
Goldenberg, Joseph A., 146
Goldenberg, Robert A. , 197
Goldfarb, Iris D., 80, 178
Goldfine, Marsha L. , 196
Goldfus, Harold D., 199
Goldfeder, Janice E., 78, 83, 88, 146
Goldman, Gary R., 146
Goldman, Ilene J. , 89, 170, 1 76
Goldman, Robert C., 99, 191
Goldman, Steven M. , 193
Goldner, Donna, 171
Goldner, Sheldon B., 146
Goldstein, Barry S., 195
Goldstein, Donna Lee, 146
Goldstein, Elyse, 77, 174
Goldstein, Mark L. , 170, 175
Goldstein, Marla Ann, 193
Goldstein, Robert H. , 173, 204
Gomberg, Roberta C., 194
Goode, Donald B. , 193
Goodman, Gerald M,, 29
Goodman, Nanette Sue, 193
Goodman, Robert, 185
Gordon, Gail F., 76, 84, 85, 115, 146
Gordon, Janice D., 89, 193
Gordon, Jonathan Ben, 193
Gordon, Lane, 194
Gordon, Murray Lee, 84, 85, 87, 185
Gordon, Robe rt T., 89, 195
Gordon, Yale Michael, 196
Goren, Gail S. , 179
Gorgosz, Gregory E. , 183
Gorman, Brent Ellis
Gornstein, Sha ya, 140, 171
Gorsky, Jerrold M. , 146
Goss, Harriet Beth, 79, 146
Gottfred, Robert B. , 192
Gottlieb, Janet M . , 193
Gould, Robert J., 146
Goundas, Rita, 179
Gracen, Todd Lee, 146
Gradman, Sidney B. , 146
Graff, Jeffrey D., 91, 177
Graf man, Jeff Steven, 196
Grafman, Mary Stewar, 146
Graham, Janice L., 81, 86, 192
Graham, Kenneth, 147
Graham, Lynne Ruth, 76, 79, 171
Grauman, Nancy Ellen, 81, 104, 176
Gray, Kathleen Susan, 83, 122, 147
Gray, Patricia, 81, 188
Grayson, Lea Ann, 191
Green, David Alan, 196
Green, Gary Elliott, 199
Green, Lawrence A., 195
Green, LindenR. , 195
Greenberg, Albert B. , 197
Z2.2.
Greenberg, Denise M., 76, 147
Greenberg, Jeffrey S., 182
Greenberg, Steve G., 100, 191
Greene, Carin Sue, 181
Greene, Debra Susan, 194
Greene, Myles Rodney, 117
Greene, Robert S. , 175
Greenfield, Richard, 177
Greenman, Herbert A., 100, 173 , 207
Greenman, Steven B., 175
Greenenwa ld, William, 187
Greenwald, Susan R., 147
Gregory, Sandra Lynn, 86, 191
Griffiths, Nancy S., 147
Grigg, Susan L_., 88, 147
Grim, Stana Ann, 94, 186
Grizzell, Nancy Anne, 188
Grobman, Carol Lynn, 187
Groh, Gary L. . 181
Grossman, Alana Beth, 193
Grossman, Barry Gene, 174
Grossman, Bruce T., 147
Grossman, Larry S., 197
Guba, Alex , 93, 14 7, 207
Guenther, Gary Louis, 196
Guenther, James E., 147
Guenther, Timothy R., 179
Guess, Dennis C. , 174
Guinand, Linda S., 147, 125
Gunther, Sharon L. , 173
Gussis, Alan H., 193
Gussis,Lloyd E. , 82,9.5,98, 178, 208
Guth, Gregory Jam es, 177
Gutschick, Robert R. , 193
Gutschick, Robert R. , 193
Gutsmiedl, Bob, 176
Gyure, Clark B. , 198
Habler, Sandra A. , 195
Hack, Thomas Gerald, 181
Hackin, Arthur, 188
Haffner, Martha J ean, 86, 196
Hagemann, Diane Lynn, 86, 197
Hagen, Edwin John 147
Hagen, John Frank, 192
Hagen, Mary Carol, 170, 177
Hagimihalis, Maria, 186
Haigh, Charles T., 184
Hain, Paul Richard, 125, 147, 185
Hain, Thomas John, 95, 176
Hajduk, Christine, 175
Hallman, Barbara A. , 177
Hallmann, Elmer J. , 14 7
Halpern, Rita L., 173
Halpern, Romld J. , 189
Halpert, Scott D. , 14 7
Halpert, Syril Lynn, 197
Haltemar, Deborah L., 86, 94, 198
Halverson, Earl F., 85, 93
Hammerberg, Sally, 171
Hammond, Rosemarie, 186
Hanks , Monroe James, 192
Hanlon, Ronald Dwyer, 182
Hanlon, William J ., 187
Hansen, Michael G., 84, 85, 87, 124, 125,
147
Hansen, Shery1, 84
Hansen, Thomas G., 147
Hanson, James Robert, 191
Hanson, Katherine L. , 125, 14 7
Hanstrom, Thomas D., 177
Hara, Steven S., 182
Harms, Eileen I. , 104, 175
Harmsen, Kurt W. , 195
Haroldson, James A . , 147
Haroldson, Ralph A. , 183
Harris, Gaye K. , 174
Harris, J ane Sydney, 196
Harris, J anis L. , 179
Harris, Mark R., 83, 91, 173
Harris, Patricia Y., 192
Harris, Sherw in, 14 7
Harrison, Jack A., 185
Harrman,Jolm Walter, 185
Hartenfeld, Nancy L. , 186
Hartman, Howard R. , 177
Hartman, Lona A., 82, 83, 179
Harvey, Roge r W., 85, 87, 97, 179
Harvis, Martha S., 88, 94, 170, 178
Hasenberg, Larry E. , 91
Haskin, Robert Lee, 184
Hastman, Lee Allen, 147
Hawkins, John Albert, 86, 192
Hawkins, Virginia R., 34, 95, 103, 105, 147
Hawley, Howard R., 29, 147
Hayes, Thomas L. , 176
Hazell, Marilynn, 87
Head, Christopher C., 193
Head, Michael J. , 88, 148
Hedstrom, Wayne R. , 196
Heftman, Lila Sue . 81, 180
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn, 177
Hehn, Steven Ronald, 182
Heilbron, David S., 181
Heine, William, 91, 93, 187
Heinrich, Edward N., 86, 198
Heitman, Kathryn M., 197
Heinz, John M., 30, 83, 148
Helford, Lynne Meryl, 193
Helford, Paul Qu. , 175, 207
Helland, Suelen, 192
Heller, Frances, 148
Heller, Richard H., 83, 176, 178
Helmers, Ray August, 185
Helmers, Ronald L., 195
Hemmelstein, Marcie, 199
Henning , James M., 187
Henning, Randy Neal, 148
Henningsen, Cheryl, 148
Henrichs, Donald J. , 187
Henrichs, Donna Jean, 181
Henrichs, Lynnette M. , 148
Henricks, Robert A., 86, 191
Henricks, William H., 148
Henrotte, Marie A., 198
Hepburn, Sandra Sue, 22, 176
Heppner, Amy Lou, 148
Herbert, Betty Jane, 103, 148
Herbert, William T., 197
Herbon,Jill K., 181
Herbon, Kim Howard, 148
Herbst, Joan M., 148
Herbstman, Arnold, 188
Herdrich, Wilhelmina, 197
Herman, Richard H., 125, 148
Herman, Tori S., 194
Herrmann, Jerilyn G., 102, 184
Herrmanr, Ronald L. , 85, 171
Hertzberg, Joan F., 22, 192
Hertzberg, Stuart J., 95, 148, 208
Heuberger, Diane L. , 178
Heuberger, Michael A., 189
Heun, Roger Joi, 148
Hexom, Stanley David, 86
Heyer, Barbara M. , 148
Hidaka, Candyce E., 84, 93, 179
Hilbert, Michael J., 174, 204
Hildebrand, Craig A. , 186
Hildebrand, Fred W. , 148
Hildebrarrlt, Ed, 172
Hilfman, Merle, 83, 88, 148
Hill, David, 136, 148, 215
Hill, Sharon Jean, 195
Hill, Susan Ellen, 176
Hillberg, Susan M., 182
Hinkle, Alan R., 171
Hinkle, Cha rles E., 195, 207
Hintz, Paulette, 182
Hirsch, Barbara Ann, 104, 192
Hirsch,Bernard,91, 183
Hirsch, Donna Joy, 88, 185
Hirsch, Jeffrey Lee, 197
Hirshman, Gary, 94, 97, 197
Hirschtick, Daniel B. , 186, 204
Hirschtick, Steven R., 21, l~, 148
Hirschtick, Susan K., 197
Hite, Marla Lee, 87
Hlady, Brian Wayne, 183
Hlady, Joyce D., 105, 148
Hoag, Bruce C., 149
Hobbs, Kim Susan, 89, 149
Hobbs, Michael C., 172
Hodges, William F., 172
Hoelbl,,Carol Chris, 194
Hoeper, Lore M., 149
Hoffberg,Josepline, 88, 103, 177, 179
Hoffberg, Wendy M., 184
Hoffing, Ellen L. , 173
Hoffman, James L., 83, 193
Hoffmanr, Ellen L. , 149
Hogan, Chris J. , 86, 199
Hoglund, Janet A., 178
Hoheisel, Randy L., 179, 207
Hoheisel, Sharon S., 93, 149
Hohs, William P.Jr., 82, 95, 99, 112, 114,
149, 202, 208
Holder, Larry Alan, 193
Holland,Bonnie E., 87, 88, 89, 182
Holley, Michael F., 173
Holmboe, Roy Stewart, 192
Holtzman, Fred L. , 199
Holtzman, Jeff, 176
Honeman, Edward J., 204
Honnet, Elizabeth A., 78, 149
Hook, Carol Lynn, 179
Hook, Charles B. , 149
Hoppe, Linda Louise, 197
Hopper, Jeffrey A., 187, 205
Hopps, Beverly M., 185
Horban, Rojenne Dee, 187
Horn, Lawrence A., 196
Horowitz, Mark R., 180, 186
Horowitz, Trudye R., 35, 172
Horvat, Gary George, 86, 191
Horwitz, Judd Robert, 89, 198
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann, 199
Horwitz, Steven D., 91, 93, 170, 172
Howard, Allan J. , 173
Host, Ray, 149
Hrynkow, Linda L., 175
Hulteen, Linda Kay, 21, 79, 96, 122, 170,
178
Hulteen, Stanford E., 199
Huels, John Brian, 181, 187
Hunter, Diane E., 176
Hunter, Linda M., 196
Hunter, William G., 149
Husar, Robert A., 192
Huscher, Frederick T. , 181
Huster, Barbara L. , 96, 195
Huster, Juliann M . , 96, 188
Hutchings, Nancy Sue, 184
Illian, Barbara Jean, 96, 104, 171
Imhof, Carol Ann, 189
Imm ergluck, Rona, 76, 179
Ingram, Barbara S. , 149
Isaacs, Melinda Sue, 180
Isaacson, Robert P. , 176
Isaacson, Susan Lee, 193
lsoe, Linda Diana, 192
Iverson, Annette L., 26, 149
Iverson, Lana, 96, 105, 179
I\el'Son, Walter G., 149
!zbicky, Michael }., 9 1, 93, 175
Jackson, George W., 149
Jackson, Richard D. , 198
Jacob, Susan B., 172
Jacobs,Eugene,93, 170, 173
Jacobs, Laurie Alan, 83, 180, 191
Jacobs, Sharon, 83, 149
Jacobson, Blythe A., 180 , 199
Jacobson, Janis Rae, 185
Jacobson, Mark Lynn, 195
Jaeger, Jerry John, 149
Jaeger, Joseph, 192, 195
Jaeger, Thomas W., 194
Jaffe, Hallie S., 182
Jagger, Judith Gail, 94, 183
Jahnke, Beverly M., 191
Janek, James M., 147
Janse, Gloria Jo, 82, 87, 185
Janse, Julie Ann, 103, 149
"Janus, Walter John, 149
Jennetten, Steve C., 197
Jensen, Betty Carol , 86, 195
Jersky, Andrea B., 186
Jetter, Paul Edward, 183
Jobst, Don George, 173
Johanson, Alice Sue, 105, 171, 173
Johnopolos, Patrick, 197
Johnson, Barbara Ann, 86, 195
Johnson, Barbara L., 82, 83, 149
Johnson, Carolyn S., 82, 176
Johnson, Dennis C. , 197
Johnson, Forrest, 188
Johnson, James R. , 149
Johnson, John R., 83, 103, 184
Johnson, James Wm., 150
Johnson, Judy Anne, 102, 172
Johnson, Karen L. , 77, 87
J ohnson, Kenneth G., 103, 150, 212
Johnson, Leslie, 79, 193
Johnson, Lynn A., 95, 150
Johnson, Marcia L., 100, 199
Johnson, Raymond K. , 199
Johnson, Richard, 175
Johnson, Robert A. , 182
Johnson, Roger Brent, 193
Johnson, Ronald K., 195
Johnson, Sandra Kay, 193
Johnson, Scott Alan, 194
Johnson, Sonja M., 150
J ohnstor, Sharon Ann, 150
Jordan, Eunice L., 171
Joseph, Linda Sharon, 194
Jung, Wayne D., 174
Jvarsky, Mary Jean, 197
Kaage, Roger C., 97, 150
Kacin, Christie Lee, 191
Kadetz, Saralee, 181
Kadrzynski, Richard, 182
Kadrzynski, Krista L. , 150
Kahan, Charles S., 196
Kahn, Madelon, 150
Kahn, Paula, 180, 192
Kalish, Ruthann, 150
Kallhauge, Mary E., 187
Kallison, Bonnie, 191
Kallison, Jerry, 150
Kalman, Ronna, 85 , 18 1
Kalmis, Gail M., 81, 177
�Index
Kaluzna, Marlene S., 15 0
Kaluzna, Scott, Alan , 101, 179
Kamhi, Sherry R., 175, 187
Kaminsky, Ellen F. , 174
Kandell, Annette, 93, 187
Kane, Ruth Lynn, 177
Kaniuk, Marlene Fait, 90, 100, 193
Kanter, Lynn R., 173
Kaplan, Arlene T., 88, 116, 170, 175
Kaplan, Eileen A., 89, 198
Kap la,, Jay M., 83, 91, 93, 179
Kaplan, Mark I., 181
Kaplan, Richard D. , 199
Kaplan, Robert Paul, 150
Kaplan, Ross Ira, 193
Kaplan, Susan B. , 20, 150
Kaplan, Suzanne E., 103, 150
Kapuscinski, Gerald, 195
Karch, Nancy J. , 79, 174
Karhan,Bonny Lee, 175
Kariotis, Barbara, 150
Kar l, Richard J., 178
Karlesky, Dolores M., 192
Karlesky, Roger, 176
Karl csky, Virginia , 188
Karlin, Allan Norman, 88, 98, 136, 150
Karlin, Beth Lynn, 191
Karnes, Malvin Alan, 186
Karoff, Susan D. , 77, 150
Karp, Trudy Hope, 83, 150
Karpman, Ronald S., 84, 85, 125
Karr, Thomas John, 97
Kasallis, James A., 184
Katsoolias, Elaine M., 189
Katsoulis, Thomas J ., 177
Katz, Beth M . , 103, 197
Katz, David, 95, 150, 202
Katz, Dean Z. , 151, 208
Katz, Howard Michae l , 103
Katz, Norman William, 89, 188
Katz, Robert Sanford, 103, 182, 212
Katz, Ivy Rae, 199
Katz, Sherrie P., 96, 179
Katz, Stuart Marc, 86, 194, 219
Katznelson, Craig S. , 173
Katznelson, Terri G . , 87, 124, 182
Kaufer, Stuart David, 92, 193
Kaufman, Gale C., 91, 181
Kaufman, Andrea S., 178
Kaufman, Susan, 198
Kauffman, Nancy L., 22, 93, 183
Kaufman, Bruce H., 185, 212
Haufman, Rob ert H., 186
Kaye, Robert Michael, 183
Kazelak, Robert E., 184
Keefer, Carolyn Lynn, 176
Keefer, Robert A., 173
Keene, Ivy Sheryle, 94, 123
Keker, Edward Adam, 194
Keller, Lester Allan, 84, 85, 87, 151
Keltsch, Bernhard E. , 176
Kemnitz, James Craig, 197
Kemp, Carol N., 87
Kempf, Stephen W., 85, 86
Kenney, Kerry B. , 83, 97, 103, 175, 125
Kenny, Patricia M., 28, 171
Ke r man, Janice, 88, 182
Kerstetter, Juda A., 100, 151
Kessel, Linda Ellen, 103, 151
Keuper,Arlen e Ann, 93, 178
Kierstein, Rosemary, 177
Kihlberg, Valerie B., 181
Kilcullen, Edward J. , 172
Kilcullen, Shirley A., 173
Killey, Lyle Sanford, 83, 205
Killackey, James, 151
Kimura, Stanley T., 86, 195
Kinowski, Margaret V., 151
Kintzel, Dennis W. , 179
Kipnis, Mark S. , 100, 178
Kipp, Gail Ann, 8 1, 187
Kirk, Carol Sue, 151
Kirk, Sherree Lee, 185
Kirke, James David, 86, 191
Kirke, Thomas, 91, 187
Kirshman, Michel e D. , 178
Kirste, Donald Henry, 197
Kiszely, Gary A., 94, 125, 151
Kitsos, Robert H., 78, 15 1
Kittredge, Dennis M., 196
Kitz, Marjorie Ann, 187
Kl ann, Sharon Rose, 183
Klatch, Linda Beth, 81, 96, 171
Klaveter,Joan Lee, 106, 172
Klaveter, Kenneth, 181
Kl e iman , Gary Alan, 90, 192
Klein, Charmaine A., 86, 15 1
Klein, Christine A. , 191
Kle i n, Gl oria Jean, 195
Kle in, Judith A . , 198
Klein, Mike Scott, 180, 181
Kleinzweig, Regina, 191
Kleinzweig, Robert M., 151
Klemmer, John T., 151
Kletnick, Robert A., 171
Kliphardt, Janis R., 34, 83, 88, 92, 101,
112 , 114
Kliphardt, Judith, 96, 170, 174
Klipowicz, Donald J. , 151
Klopp, Gary David, 86
Klouthis, Mary Jean, 184
Kluege l , Barbara J., 197
Kluge, Donna Lynn, 189
Kluge, Jon Allen, 151
Klyman, Linda G. , 21, li, 151
Knochelmann , Nancy, 95, 176
Knutson, Paul Wayne, 186
Koch, Betty Ann, 151
Koch, Richard H., 172, 212
Kochevar, Michael, 16, 196
Koehler, Andrea, 151
Koehler, David A. , 87
Koehler, Deborah Ann, 82, 182
Koenig, Leonard S. , 171
Koenig, Steven Mark, 197
Kohn, James Donald, 97, 151
Kolakowski, Judy C., 179
Kolodny, Linda Ellen, 199
Kolodzik, Gary W. , 80
Komiss, Karon Lee, 175
Koniecki, Deborah R., 182, 183
Konopka, Elizabeth J. , li, 79, 82, 83, 100,
122, 178
Koppman, Ronald Gary, 199
Koprinik, Dale L. , 172
Koral , Kimberly K., 83, 89
Koran, Louisette Ann, 86, 183
Koran, Richard Anton, 196
Kornbluth, David A., 185
Kornelly,Jam es S., 86, 199
Kosmel, Perleene M. , 184
Kotin, Suzanne Nancy, 195
Kottmeier, Anthony M., 172, 204
Kouba, Leslie Ellen, l.80
Kovac, Ruth Ann, 194
Kovalsky, Adrian, 94, 183
Kowitt, Justin S., 171
Kozdron, Ellen Marie , 199
Kozdron, Kenneth E., 184
Koziol, Charles J ., 176
Koznarski , Joann D., 151
Kraemer, Charles C., 32, 172
Kraemer, Jean Ann, 102
Kramer, Randall C., 198
Kraitsik, Michael J. , 199
Kramarczyk, Barbara, 152
Kramer, Terry Anne, 179
Kranz, Carol A., 35, 171
Krasner, Lawrence H., 193
Krasner, Robert, 173
Krasny, Steven Lee, 103, 181
Kraus, Harene Zay
Kraus, Todd Roy, 199
Krause, Ila J . , 96, JOO, 171
Krause, Gregory, 179
Krause, Kenneth E., 198
Kravitz, Irving B. , 152
Kreegier, Kathleen B., 187
Kreiter, Fredric, 95, 108, 177, 208
Kreiter, Mitchell D. , 185
Kre iter, Sheryl R., 18, 152
Kretschmar, Carol H., 151
Kricke, Roger Daniel, 187
Kristof, Jack A. , 115, 152, 202
Kriz, Judith, 152
Krok, Darlene Ann, 194
Krolik, Daniel Gary, 89, 192
Kroll, Daniel Frank, 186
Kromelow, Susan Dale, 186
Krone, Karyn Sue, 106, 124, 188
Krooth, Bonnie A. , 77, 152
Krupnik, Michae l I., 91, 93, 175
Krupnik, Susan B. , 197
Kruschka, Robert R., 177
Kruse, Candace Joy, 86, 199
Kruse, Robert Louis, 198
Kudla, Linda Mary, 189
Kuechenmeis ter, Fred, 116, 152
Kuehn, Donald H., 152, 2 15
Kuffer, Janet Ruth, 84, 85, 152
Kuhl, Penny Lynn, 195
Kuhn, Ann C. ,
Kuhn, Barbara Louise, 89, 93, 176
Kuhn, Be\erly Ann, 191
Kuhn, Karla Marie, 103, 104, 194
Kuhnle, William J., 194
Kuhr, Kathe, 172
Kuhr, Peter 0., 186, 219
Kuklin, Stephen N. , i 36, 152 , 207
Kummerow, Wal ter, 95, 99, 152, 202, 215
Kunce, Peggy Ann, 196
Kurian, Joan Debra, 199
Kurr, Anthony J ohn, 191
Kurti, Jill Sue, 79, 173
Kushner, Mark R., 93, 173
Kushner, Terry K., 192
Kwasniak, Joseph T., 152
Labay, Sherry Marie, 182
Lach, Kathleen A., 80, 152
Laff, Ned Scott, 195
La Fontaine, Bonnie, 182
Lain, Russell, Allen, 152, 215
Lalanda, James M. , 174
La loggia, Diane C., 183
Lambert, Penny M., 175
Lamberty, Maureen P., 86, 195
Lamberty, Robert A . , 152
Landberg, I ngrid J . , 152
Landberg, Judith Ann, 93, 199
Lande, Steven E., 197
Landerholm, Linda L. , 21, 152
Landerman, Allen, 99
Landes, Ronald G., 152
Landsman, Rhonda S., 86, 194
Lang, Carol Susan, 86, 194
Lange, Doris, 152
Lange, John Harvey, 89, 183
Lange, Patricia, 195
Lange, Reinhardt J. , 182
Langer, Sally Jean, 153
Lantz, Kenneth G . , 184
Lapins, Andrea P., 86, 89, 104, 197
La Roussa, Robert M. , 179
Laroy, Gerald A., 178
Larson, Kare n C. , 153
Larson, Kenneth M. , 179
Lasser, Shelley, 178
Latz, Paula Anne, 191
Lauer, Dennis M., 177, 212
Lauer, John, 198
Lauer, Michael H. , 90, 198
Lauerman, Christell, 177
Laug hlin, Linda L., 153
La Vay, Patricia Ann, 102, 171
Lavin, Jonathan F., 182, 204
Lawrence, Linda Fem, 81 , 94, 181
Lazar, Debbie Joy, 199
Leapley, Diana Carol, 84, 94, 102
Lear, Judith Kay, 153
Leavitt, Ira David, 187
Leavitt, William F. , 185
Lebovitz, Jack W., 197
Leck, Elaine, Louise, 175
Le Duc,Jim Louis, 173
Ledyard, Richard F. , 153
Lee, Barbara Ellen, 106, 153
Lee, Linda R., 28, 153
Lee Melissa M. , 182
Lee, Richard Alan, 195
Lee, Robert B., 95, 195
Lee, Steven Jack, 95, 99, 153, 215
Lees, James J., 83, 179
Lees, Richard L., 187, 219
Le Febure, Marlene, 175
Leffingwell, Bruce, 153
Lehr, Jackie Maureen, 87, 187
Leichtenberg , Ed, 191
Leichtenberg , Robert, 172
Leick, Sue F. , 174
Lein, Karen Judy, 88, 88, 186
Lemieux, Laurence S. , 186
Lemke, Gayle Lynn, 188
Lencho, Keith Jon, 85, 175
Lenell, Meredith, 77, 88, 96, 179
Lenzen, Cheryl D. , 198
Lenzen, Glenn H., Jr., 178
Lepp, Linda Carol, 191
Lerman, Helen Susan, 93
Lerner, Henry, 180
Lerner, Jeffrey M., 153, 215
Lerner, Sue Ellen, 93, 124, 182
Lerner, Susan J. , 88, 178
Le sser, Barbara Jean, 176
Le Tourneau, Judith, 153
Leusch,Donn a Rae, 81, 182
Lev Abraham Y., 95, 153
Leventhal, Judith A., 183
Levenfeld, Scott, 153
Levin, Charles H. A 192
Levin, He len T., Ill , 184
Levin, Judy S., 176
Levin, Linda Maxine, 82, 86, 197
Levin, Ned Allan, 186
Levin, Richard, 103, 183, 212
Levin, Robert E., 95, 98, 171, 202, 208
Levin, Ronald Howard, 193
Levin, Sherwin W. , 153
Levin, Stanton M., 153
Levin, Steven David, 175
Levin , Stuart Alan, 88, 153
Levine, Amy L. , 79, 83, 88, 116, 153
Levine, Barry, 86, 196
Levine, David Jay, 180, 199
Levine, Marla, 153
Levine, Michael J. , 174
Levitt, Barry R., 182
Levitt, Nancy Joan, 153
Levy, Diane, 79,88, 170, 178
Levy, Linda Ruth, 184
Levy, Stewart I. , 153
Lewin, Marla Dale, 180
Lewis, Anthony H., 154
Lewis, Susan E., 180
Liano, Anthony D., 136, 172
Liano, Ben John, 193
1.iberti , Samuel J. , 152
Libkin, Cary Lee, 89, 196
Libman, Paul S., 176
Lichtenste in, Linda, 154
Lichtenste in, Susan, 94, 181
Lieberman, Mark C. , 198
Lieberman, Paula R. , 186
Lieberman, Rita D. , 177
Lieberman, Sharon S., 81, 86, 89, 198
Liebling, Janice K., 92, 154
Liesse, Cherie Julia, 102, 187
Lindahl, David James, 185
Lindberg, Martha N., 82, 93, 122, 170
Lindemann, Judy C., 185
Lindemann, Peggy Ann, 187
Linder, Charles E. , 179
Linder, George W., 80, 199
Unick, Charlene H. , 154
Unick, Michael Dale, 187
Linn, Edward Arthur, 198
Linn, Edward Sheldon, 191
Lipman, Douglas B., 79, 88, 100, 154, 215
Lisafeld, James L. , 199
Liss, Steven Mark, 186, 191
Lisser, Rita, 125, l~
List, Michael W., 86, 194
Liveris, Randy G., 175,212
Livesay, Sandra, 184
Lloyd, Linda Carol, 88, 188
Lockwood, Gail Lynne, 184
Loeppert, James E. , 86, 191
Loew, Dougl as Mark, 189
Long,CarolJ ean,94,96, 115, 154,136
Lood, Brent Douglas, 185
Lood, Linda, 17 1
Losher, Lorene F. , 154
Lotz, Robert J., 123, 125, 154
Loudy, Jill Karen, 182
Louthan, Linda L. , J 95
Lovering , F. Alan, 184
Lowe, Constance E., 154
Lowy, Janis Beth, 154
Loynd, Donna J., 179
Luber, Daniel Nathan, 182, 215
Lubin, Lisa Joyce, 81, 154
Lucary, Gary F. , 176
Lucas, Michael L. , 172
Lucas, Sandra Carol, 87, 89, 94, 185
Lucia, Angela, 193
Luckenbach, Lita M., 196
Lundgren, John S., 218
Lundgren, Robert R., 185
Lundquist, Barbara, 172
Luscombe, Jack D.Jr., 205
Lustig, Alynne Jan, 94, 199
Lutz, Michael Jay, 193
Lynch, Elizabeth A. , 87
Lyon, Daniel Roger, 184, 204
Lyon, Wendy Beth, 193
McArdle, John E., 173
Mcardle, Pamela, 194
McAvoy, Daniel W. , 197
McCabe, Linda Jean, 192
Mc Cann, Sharon K., 178
Mc Carty,JohnJ. , 177
Mc Comb, Terrence L. , 154
Mc Conaughy, David, 175
Mc Conaughy, Ste\en, 154
Mc Cracken, Mary Ann, 176
Mc Kay, James Craig, 182, 204
Mc Kenzie, J ohn W., 184
Mc Lin, Janice Helen, 96, 171
McMullen, Raejean, 181
Mc Ninch, Linda K. , 174
Maca, Christine, 172
Mac Corkle, Marilynn, l'iO, 171
Mackey, Phillip Dana, 196
Mac Innes, Christy, 81, 187
Macek, Barbara Ann, 182
Mader, Sandra Kay,82,87, 185
Madden, William R., 195
Magne r, Kathleen A., 179
Magnuson, Betty L., 35, 179
Maher, Maureen F. , 154
Maizell, Adrienne G . , 173
ZZ3
�Index
Majestic, Diane E., 76, 154
Majestic, Ronald D., 196
Malone, Patricia M., 154
Malone, Ronald James, 173
Maltz, Laura, 87, 176
Mandelbaum, Adria T. , 199
Mangurten , Howard S., 187
Mann, Cheryl A., 192
Mann, Linda Lee, 194
Mann, Susan E. , 94, 154
Manna, Carole J. , 154
Manna, Robert Frank, 186, 219
Margolin, Gayla, 192
Markin, Patricia Joy, 94 , 192
Marino, Stephen F., 154, 202
Marko, Frederic Earl, 188
Marks, Christopher, 155, 204
Marks, Penny Beth, 155
Maro, Eugene Edgar, 199,219
Maro, Marsha K., 85, 172
Marquardt, Lore!, 189
Marsh, Mary E., 86, 186
Marshak, Dennis T., 86, 192
Marr, Allison, 186
Martin, Boma M. , 155
Marshall, Norine, 173
Martin, Elizabeth L., 198
Martin, Sheri Lynn, 193
Martindale, Michael, 86, 97, 198
Martorano, Anthony C., 81, 194
Martorano, Michael H., 178
Marz, Paula A., 93, 183
Masaracchia, Virgini, 197
Masek, Eva Liya, 125, 174
Maselli, Stephen A. , 155
Maslovitz, David Max, 192
Masover, Lynne J. , 92, 155
Massarsky, Esther S., 185
Massey, Richard D., 194
Masten, Glenn E., 95, 155, 215
Matayka, G erald, 155
Matthew, Kenneth S. , 186
Mattingly, Thomas E., 97, 155
Matzkin, T e rry, 174, 204
Mau,April Lynn, 82, 83, 136, 155
Maul, Roger Allan, 178
May, Andrew Geoffrey, 84
Mazzeffi, John A. , 177
Mead, Margaret Ann, 177
Mech, Ann Bernade tte , 181
Mech, James R., 199
Mechla, Catherine M. , 199
Medak, Ruth E., 79, 82, 93, 177
Meier, Diane Mary, 195
Meier, Linda Louise, 197
Meikle, Howard Craig, 199
Meikle, Stewart Robt., 188
Meinke,James E. , 173
Melamed, Linda B. , 155
Melichar, Pamela J., 93, 177
Melman, Bruce Paul, 185
Melzer, Sally Ann, 26, 155
Menachof, Mera Sue, 195
Menaker, Ellen Sue, 173
Menconi, Robert P. , 186
Mendoza, Steven H., 183
Menkin, Judith Ann, 88, 184
Mermerl, Scott J ., 84, 85, 155
Merrill, David A., 88, 155
Merriman, William G. ,85, 170, 173
Messer, Lym Carole, 188
Messerschmitt, Glenn, 103, 179, 212
Mester, Kathryn A. , 189
Meszaros, Gary A., 84, 85, 93, 155
Metler, Mary Frances, 93, 104
Metler, Sharon Ann, 193
Metnick, Bonnie Joy, 195
Metnick , Larry H. ,32, 155 , 218,219
Metrick, Sy~di, 175
Meyer, Bruce E1win, 172, 218
Meye r, Carolyn Lynn, 182
Meyer, Robert Alan, 98, 103, 170, 174,
212
Meyer, Sharon L. , 175
Meyer, Steven A., 178
Mich, Caren A. , 155
Michael, Stephen C., 86
Mielke, William D., 197
Mikula, Philip J. , 176
Milanowski, Darlene, 187
Miles , Laurie Susan, 107, 196
Milioto, Kathleen M. , 196
Miller, Douglas D . , 85, 171
Miller, John C., 174, 177
Mille r, Lee Robert, 83, 88, 97, 116, 155
Miller, Linda Bonnie , 196
Miller, Marriann, 185
Miller, Robert Emery, 173
Mills, Sherril Gay , 199
Milnes, Richard, 177
2.2.4
Milstein, Elynor M. , 198
Milwer, Fred Paul, 156
Minnerath, Mary Ann, 155
Mink, Marcia L. , 136, 155
Mirshak, Ronald W., 156
Misrac, Simon, 192
Mits, Melody C. , 179
Mits, Mcloni, 84, 103, 104, 187
Mitz, Kath leen G., 81, 103, 104, 156
Mizock, Judith B., 156
Mocking, Bruce Gary, 89, 194
Moe, William, 204
Mohn, Robert E. , 197
Moldenhauer, Mary 156
Moldofsky, Lanny R., 156
Molinaro, Michael J., 24, 103, 186
Molinaro, Mildred L., 82, 83, 170, 174
Moore, Carole, 79, 87, 186
Moore, Dennis, 179
Moore, Karen Anne, 193
Morales, Awilda Mari, 199
Morales, Luisa M. , 188
Moros, Peter Henry, 80, 189
Morris, Yvette, 178
Morten, James A., 195
Moser, Bruce John, 179
Moser, Keith John, 177
Moss, Fern Toby, 180, 195
Moss, Murray Lee, 195
Motykie, Camille Ann, 96, 103
Moyes,, Kathleen J. , 76, 98, 99, 156
Mueller, Barbara L., 156
Mueller, Linda K., 103, 104, 181
Mueller, Paul Jr., 196
Mueller, Robert J., 172
Mueller, Robert Paul, 95, 156
Mueller, William W., 197
Muise, Robert E. , 172
Mulford, Melinda J. , 87, 186
Multan, Barbara E. ,
Murlas, Christopher, 88, 95, 99, 100, 156
Murlas, Jonathan G., 96
Murphy, David A., 177
Murphy, William R., 156
Muskat, Denis J. , 197
Muskat, Marc L. , 156
Muslin, Bruce M. , 199
Mussar, Christine A., 100, 112, 114, 178
Mussar, Suzanne M., 105, 188
Muth, Elaine A., 84, 106, 170
Myers, Phyllis Anne, 156
Myers, Sandra Lee, 188
Myhr, Gregory Todd, 193
Myles, Janet K., 78, 88, 156
Myrent, Stewart C., 21, 156
N~chbauer,Joann R., 183
Nachbauer, Mary Lou, 197
Nadl er, Molly Sue, 179
Nadler, Robert B., 156
Nakayama, Joan C., 103, 156
Nardini, Catherine M., 191
Nathan, John Edward, 194
Natkin, Diane C., 156
Nedza, G Jenn Russell, 197
Neiberg, Elaine R., 199
Neimer, David F., 183
Nelson, Craig, 172
Nelson, David Lloyd, 85, 91
Nelson, Gail Ann, 184
Ne lson, Ji! I, 106, 173
Nelson, Lawrence I., 95, 156, 202
Nelson, Patricia Lee,
Ne lson, Pe nny A. , 178
Nelson, Richard A. , 182
Ne lson, Robert Paul, 172
Nelson, Ronald Alan, 181
Nelson, Russell F., 84, 85, 156
Nelson, Shirley J. , 104
Nelson, Virginia K., 94, 118, 156
Nemanich, Janis Mary, 87
Nemecek, Martin A., 185
Ne tzky,Joanne, 88, 94, 100, 187
Neubarth , Lorele i, 157
Neubauer, David K., 86, 192
Neubauer, Elaine A., 88, 157
Ne umann, Joann E., 194
Neumann, Karin Sue, 179
Neuman, Barry Jay, 187
N ew man, Betty A., 78, 79, 172
Newman, Craig, 157
Newton, Diane F., 81, 175
Newton, Greg Robert, 187
Niclas, Marcia June, 84, 93, 178
Niclas, Valerie , 199
Nied, Ronald A., 186
Niedrich, Robert C., 29, 173
Nielsen, Robert S. , 186
Nixon, Linda Joy, 180
Noddin, Bill David, 177
Noddin, Lynne L., 188
Nonclerc, Claudette, 175
Nonclerc, Linda Lou, 184
Nordberg, Carol Dick, 196
Nordeen, William H., 189
Norling, Linda E. , 157
Norling, Nancy Lou, 176
Norman, Bruce Alan, 197
Norman, Carol Jean, 157
Norris, Robert M. , 79
Nortell, Barbara E., 198
Norum, Amold, 205
Norum, Della Marie, 195
Noto, Jo Ann, 157
Nott, Patricia Lee, 186
Novak, Lana, 95, 178
Novak, Nance E., 79, 84, 85, 157
Novak, Sondra, 174
Novak, Steve, 198
Novick, Sandra Lee, 79, 80, 171
Novick, Arlene Rae, 157
Novose lsky, David, 171
Novoselsky, Karen, 174
Novotny, James R. ,95, 173, 215
Novotny, Robert John, 193
Novotny, William F., 157, 202
Nowicki, Frank J., 189
Nowoj, Joann Mary, 188
Nusinow, Alan Ira, 192
Nuss, Elmer A., 175, 207
Nyberg, Tobi Esther, 79, 198
Nykie l, Marilyn Jean, 192
Nykolayko, Ann L., 195
Nyland, Linda C., 179
O ' Brien, Daniel S., 188
O'Brien, Kathleen L., 192
Odess, Richard P., 174
Oehler, Mary E., 88, 154
Oles, Daniel Edward, 176
Oisberg, Adele E., 79, 171
Olsher, Della, 191
Olsen, GarnetJean, 174
Olson, Arlene Sue, 192
Olson, Karen Lynn, 199
Olson, Nancy Jean, 87, 186
Olson, Robert E. , 15 7
Olson, Ruth Ann, 172
Omachel, Dennis M. , 179
Omachel, Sharon J. , 179
O'Neill, John James, 186
O'Neill, Marguerite , 174
0 'Neill, Ruth Ellen, 192
Oppice, Harold W., 197
Orlove, Robert A. , 179
Ortmann, Dean Edward, 157
Oscarson, Christine, 157
Oshea, Mary Russell, 199
Osney, Richard Dean, 199
Ostergaard,Joanne C., 8 1, 183
Ostermeier, Dorothy, 171
Otten, Roberta Ann, 197
Otto, Vicki Earle, 93, 100, 178
Overbeck, Ralph E., 157
Owen, Martha E. , 184
Owens, Michael, 157, 202, 203
Pacente, Pa'!! James, 186
Packer, Jerilyn S., 92, 157
Pakier, Frieda, 173
Palmer, Mark H., 174
Panchesin, Michael D. , 15 7
Panouses, Chris Don, 193
Pantelakis, Cathy M . , 195
Papa, Annegret M., 172
Parker, Glenn R. , 157
Parker, Marlene L. , 15 7
Parry, James E., 157, 202
Paul, Donna M., 94, 157
Paulsen, Martin L. , 175
Paulson, Nancy L. , 104, 173
Paus, Tom Lawrence, 175
Paw!an, Steven David, 182
Pawlak, Sandra Lee, 191
Payne, Dianne L., 199
Peabody, Richard 5. , 181
Pearlman, Donn Allan, 78, 88, 91, 94, 112,
158
Pearlman, Sheryl R., 194
Pearson, Albert A., 197
Pearson, Caryl Lee, 197
Pearson, William A.,
Pedersen, Arnold, 193
Pedott, Betty Rose, 173
Penelle, Robert J. , 158
Penner, Ardith B. , 177
Pentland, Jacquelyn, 85, 197
Pepper, Michael , 93, 192, 205
Pepper, Roslyn, 158
Perdue, Raborn T., 173
Pe rlman, Jay Stuart, 187
Perlman, Jill, 196 .
Perlman, Linda S. , 173
Perlow, Buton Fred, 194
Perlstein, Mitchell, 192
Permer, Barbara Ann, 199
Perr, Susan Ann, 84, 85, 175
Perri, Helen M., 82, 83, 112, 114, llS, 158
Persino,James V., 199
Perz, James Walter, 199
Petacque, Susan W., 170, 174
Peters, Carolyn F., 179
Peters, John R., 94, 136, 158
Peters, Stephen W., 90, 175
Petersen, Karen R. , 179
Peterson, Arlette K. , 178
Peterson, Bonnie Gay, 182, 185
Pe terson, Clifford T., 187
Peterson, Curtis R. , 179
Peterson, Edward M., 187
Peterson, Evelyn M., 194
Peterson, Gordon A., 84, 158
Peterson, Jane L. , 174
Peterson, Julie Ann, 158
Peterson, Kay J;. , 82, 102, 174
Peterson, Larry W. , 186
Peterson, Lois K., 83, 158
Peterson, Martin, 186
Peterson, Robert, 184
Peterson, Robert D. , 172
Peterson, Ronald R. , 188
Peterson, Sandra D., 87, 103, 189
Peterson, William K., 158
Petroski, Marsha Ann, 177
Pettinato, Anthony, 86, 193
Pfaff, Thomas A. , 95, 98, 158, 202
Phelan,Joseph E., 175,215
Phe lan, Robert A., 178
Phillippe, Diane C., 84, 193
Phillips, Te phi T., 187
Phipls, Suzanne, 86
Piell, Terry L. , 158
Pierce, Sandra L. , 179
Pierremont, Geoffrey, 194
Pifke, Susan Ellen, 94, 100, 118, 158
Pine, Jay Nolan, 197
Pinkwater, Marcia C., 158
Pisano, Jerome V., 97, 136, 158
Pitzer, Scott John, 176
Piwko, Kenneth Peter, 192
Pizzolato, Michael, 177
Place, Michael John, 85, 100, 186
Placek, Richard F. , 193
Plante, Heidi Marie, 175
Plass, Linda Ann, 81, 96, 105, 171
Plenn, Howard L. , 24, 158
Plice, Linda Noek, 188
Pogofsky, Larry A., 158
Pogofsky, Terry Jay, 195
Pogue, Janet Lee, 87, 88
Polak, Leti tia Ann, 158
Pollock, Philip M., 158
Polon, Jeffrey M., 95, 183, 202
Pollice, Gina , 179
Pontarelli, Michael, 191
Popp, Kathleen Marie, 81; 193
Porter, Shellie C. , 194
Portugal, Glenn Alan, 186, 215
Porzycki, Monica Ann,
Posner, Glenn, 172
Posner, Wendy J. , 107, 196
Potenza, Joanne, 176
Potkin, Ralph Terry, 176
Potoker, Robert D. , 199
Powal, 111omas Edwin, 86
Powell, Pamela K., 103
Powroznik, Nancy Lee, 104, 184
Prange, Pamela M., 158
Prehnal, Linda Mae M., 96, 171
Preis, James Allan, 172
Preiss, Harriet L., 86, 158
Pr im, Gary Robert, 205
Prim, Janis Lee, 136, 159
Prindle, Richard T., 182
Procop, Dennis M. , 195
Proesel, Barbara A., 174
Przybylski, Dorothy, 95, 182
Przybylski, William, 197
Puccinelli, Janet M., 86, 192
Puccinelli, Jay R., 86, 193
Puerkel,James A., 171
Puerkel, Gregory F. , 186
Pugliese, David Carl, 181
Putterman, Paula, 94
Quinn, John B., 32, 172
Quinn, Mary Ellen, 196
Quist, Karen
Quist, Kristie Ann, 187
Raab, Nancy J. , 179
Rabe, Barbara Lynn, 87, 89, 185
Radermacher, Susan M., 171
Radicek, Kathryn Lee, 187
Radicek, Linda A. , 159
�Index
Raia, James Joseph, 192
Rainero,James A., 192
Rainero, William L., 172
Rajski, Francine J. , 187
Ralsky, Stuart Lee, 180, 186
Rambert, Fred John, 198
Ramis,Joanne R., 186
Rammel, Hal G . , 91, 171
Rand, Wendy Sue, 94, 192
Rand, Robin, 159
Randazzo, Robe rt P. , 176
Randazzo, Susan J. , 199
Ransdell, J ohn E. , 175
Rappaport, Ronnie, 188
R.rppcrc, j&n S., l ?-4
Rask, Sally Frances, 96, 170
Rask, Susan R., 105, 115, 170
Rattner, Ilene Sue, 100, 197
Raubolt, Robert R., 199
Rauen, Karen Lillian, 184
R~vine, Edward Steve, 189
Raymond, Edward A., 217, 218
Reading, Edward, 186
Reading, Mary F. , 159
Rebbe, Gary Lee, 97, 159
Rebbe, Lois Ruth, 199
11«.e.hrruim.1mlo,h-'1.lruhhl.1.., 8/i,_, 1.92.
Redman, Steve, 178
Reichert, Edward, 188
R egin, Joy, 95, 172
Regula, Sandra L. , 93, 189
Rehwaldt, Nancy Ruth, 87, 173
Reicherts, David W. , 172
Reinke, Krist ine S., 188
Reitman, Mark A., 83, 173
Reizner, Ronald J . , 198
Rek, Sharon Lynn, 185
Renieris, Susan C., 175
Repke, Lynda Darlene, 87, 104, 186
Rest, Debra M. , 179
Re ynolds, Joy Lynne, 177
Reynolds, Sandra L. , 159
Rhoney, Donald M., 177
Riback, Cheryl Lynn, 199
Ricci, Lorraine J ., 159
Rice, Jennifer Lynn, 184
Richardson, Holly A., 86, 194
Richey, Ronald Neil, 80
Rifkin, Diane L., 81, 159
Ringel, Gary, 175
Rishe, Rochelle, 174
Rissman, Dennis M. , 159
Rissman, Marc, 186
Ritter, James Allen
Ritter John, 86
Ritter, Paul James, 94, 174
Ritter, Peggy E. , 179
Robbin, Linda Meryl, 176
Robbins, Charles A . , 177
Robbins, Ralph N., 191
Roberts, Richard All. , 173
Roberts, Thomas A., 89, 174
Roberts, Wm. M., 195
Rocca, Michael S. , 194
Rochell, Steven M., 197, 219
Roch man, Jeffrey E., 93, 179
Rockoff, Michael I. , 187
Rockoff, Susan J . , 86, 94, 185
Rodman, Je rry V. , 159, 207
Rodnick, Sharon A., 106, 159
Rogan, Rosemary, 159
Rogin, Anne Gerri, 187
Rogin, Dana, 179
Rogin, Judith, 159
Rohrer, Walter ll'ruce, 101, 187
Rolak, Fredrick D. , 180, 186
Rolak, Karen Sue, 159
Rolla, Linda, 178
Romen, Barbara Ann, 185
Rommelmann, Heike, 186
Rempel, John Thomas, 191
Rooney, Catherine E., 86
Rooney, Michael J. , 85, 188, 204
Root, Frances R. , 159
Roscop, Erich Fritz,3J., 193
Rose, Cynthia L., 187
Rose, David Jordan, 95
Rose, Diane Marie , 192
Rose , Ila May F. , 198
Rosecrans, Judith B., 159, 125
Rosen, Alan, 159
Rosen, Dennis A.,
Rosen, Laurence E., 197
Rosen, Linda, 177
Rosen, Robert Joel , 196
R osenberg, Barbara, 174
Rosenberg, Mark 93, 184
Rosenberg, Michael I., 195
Rosenbloom, Eugene, 193
Rosenbloom, James B. , 178, 215
I
I.
)
Rosenbloom, Mark L., 93, 159
Rosenfeld, Beverly, 178
Rosenfeld, Vivian E., 179
Rosenquist, Gregory, 174
Rosenquist, Richard, 196
Rosenquist, Wm., A., 95, 99, 159, 202,
2 15
Rosga, Diane Lynne, 106, 124, 189
Rosmarin, Irwin L. , 199
Ross, Marcia Marie, 81, 192
Ross, Robert Mark, 77, 78, 88, 94, 159
Rossman, Adar, 82, 88, 172 :
Rossman, Marla, 191
Rothblatt, Deborah E. , 90, 160, 192
Schoos, Robert J . , 193
Schramm, Marilyn E., 171
Schreiber, Russie , 88, 186
Schroed er, Kenneth R. , 188
Schroeder, Keit h E., 160
Schroeder, Richard, 182
Schuhrke, Gerald C . , 195
Schulhoff, Bonnie R. , 160
Schul man, Diane I. , 174
Schulman, Julie A., 83, 161
Sc hulman, Paulette E. , 94, 136, 161
Schulte, J ohn, 195
Schulti, Hel en M. , 177
Schuman, Jeffrey , 197
F., J ';76,
Rothcisr:r, Pc:tuty I., S:J, J77.9
Scl&tt.tlldu1 JoJ-C<C>
Rotramel, Foster Dee, 186
Schwabe, Carolyn C., 193
Schwartz, Friedrica, 195
Schwar1., Karl D., 196, 219
Schwarz, Marilyn, 184
Schwartz, Alan D., 161, 207
Schwartz, Donald N. , 161
Schwartz, Randy J. , 191
Schwartz, Susan, 93, 178
Schwarz, Robert E. , 86, 100, 161
Schwig, Gary, 179
Scobee, Sharon Lee, 197
~QOUl..'('1..<;S:;.O, Rose, l89
Scott, Karen Ann, 172
Scully, Kathleen D., 86, 198
Scully, Susan, 173
Sedl acek, Carol Ann, 197
Segal, Deborah Lee, 89, 186
Segal, Gail Susan, 188
Se idman, Ellen Sue, 96, 195
Seidman, Harry A., 86, 199
Seidman, Susan E., 177
Seifert, George M., 195
Se l igman, Laura J . , 82, 83, 88, 116, 175
Selzer, Diana Lynn
Semiloff, Arlyne, 188
Semiloff, Holly , 88, 16 1
Semmerling, Lynn L., 195
Semple, James N., 161
Senn, Carol June, 84, 183
Sepesy, Sandi L. , 86, 193
Serville, Eugene E., 83, 88, 180, 185
Seu!, Arlene Frances, 195
Seu!, Kathleen Ann, 191
Shaf, Randall, 212
Shaf, Vance, 161
Shafer, Arnold J ., 90, 103 , 186
Shainer, Pamel a Sue, 8 7, 183
Shand ling, Barbara J . , 191
Shandli ng, Paul J ., 193
Shand ling, Shelley, J., 10 7, 199
Shanin, Karen Lynne, 198
Shannon, Linda K. , 173
Shapira, Sarita, R., 103, 16 1
Sharpiro, Davida Jan, 196
Shapiro, Howard L. , 161
Shapiro, Jill M., 80, 89, 94, 180, 184
Shapiro, Linda H., 161
Shaprio, Marc Scott, 192
Shapiro, Marilyn D., 199
Share, Michael J., 161
Sharkey, Kathleen D., 177
Sheehan, Marilou C., 103
Shefren, Leonard W. , 192
Shellist, Karen S., 84, 161
Shepard, Martin H., 182
Sheridan, Gregory A. , 179
Sherman, Harriet B., 83, 88, 116, 182
Sherman, Ira S. , 88, 161
Sherwood, Robert W., 177
Rotunno, Marianne, 188
Revette, Richard P. , 188
Rotter, Pamela Jo., 170, 172
Rowe, Martin Je rrold, 90, 194
Rowell, Albert T. , 174
Reyne, Deborah Ann, 175
Rowell, David Scott, 184
Rubenstein, David B., 185
Rubin, Maxine, 194
Rubin, Ste\en, 160
INili-11'..J:, Cba.nJR,o;, 1..... , l..7,Q., l..7,4
Rudd, Billie L. , 177
Rudich, Roger D. , 178
Rudnick, Leslie R. , 177
Rudnicl<, Lynne L. , 192
Rudowicz, Gloria J., 83, 88, 175, 195
Rugendorf, Donna L. , 160
Rugendorf, Sharry, 103, 136, 160
Ruggirello, Judy Ann, 93, 195
Ruschli, Edward John, 189
Rush, Janice P. , 173
Ruskin, Elizabeth S., 107, 197
Russell, Daniel J. , 173
Russo, Anna Marie, 95, 175
Russo, Joseph C., 196
Rust, Frank Edwin, 193
Rust, Joanne C. , 82, 83, 160
Rust, Larry Allen, 86, 87, 192
Ryden, Jo Anne , 28, 82, 100, 177
Rzasa, Pamela Louise
Sabac, Russell, 160
Saber, Barbara Ann, 180
Sack, Richard H. , 160, 204
Sackrison, Candace S. , 172
Sadkin, Howard, 184
Saferstein, Jeffrey, 160
Saflarski ,Jeanne L., 77, 160
Saf!arsk i, Mary E. , 197
Sage, Pam Lynne , 96, 175
Sager, Sarah Jean, 82, 87, 93, 100
Salerno, Michael G., 160
Salins, Michael L. , 199
Salotti, Sandra, 178
Saltzman, B. Donald, 20, 175, 215
Samson, Sherri Gale, 192
Samue ls, Barbara E., 174
Samuelson, Nancy A., 174
Sanuelson, Richard G., 172
Sandler, Leslie A ., 160
Sandroff, Howard F. , 80, 192
Santowski, Lucille , 171
Saranecki, Scott P., 160, 202
Sarantakis, Carol A. , 198
Sartain, Rebecca Jo . , 198
Sass, Marcia M., 83, 93, 94, 103, 105,
.
122, 136, 160
Schaefer, Allan F . , 178, 204
Schafer, Richard E. , 160
Schaffner, Nancy C., 21, r;
Scha lz, Mary Ellen 191
Schamber, Laura E. , 160, 194
Schanz, Rona ld De an, 192
Scaturo, Karen A., 81, 182
Schiffman, Bonnie E., 160
Schild, Carolyn Mae, 82, 83, 174
Schillaci, Na ncy C., 173
Schiller, Ronald M. , 161
Schinzing, Kenneth, 174
Schirmer, Walter S., 191
Schlecter, Nancy E. , 193
Schlitter,James R., 160
Schlitter, Nancy A. , 195
Schlocker, Cathy L. , 179
Schlosser, Denise A., 193
Schmidt, Diane E., 197
Schmidt, Joan F., 187
Schmidt , Michael J., 80, 193
Schmidt, Nancy Ann, 81, 185
Schmidt, T ed J ., 175
Schmidt, Thomas J . , 171
Schne ide r, Gary, 215
Schneider, Susan T ., 187
Sc lmidt, James A., 160, 208
Schonfeld, Gita, 100, 115, 186
d.h
Shei>w00<.11, 1\'C ... E . ,
~cS" ~
Shiman, Marla S., 170, 173
Shimp, Sandra V., 198
Shiner, Leah Ann, 89, 198
Shiner, Sandra M., 83, 88, 116, 1 17
Shiozaki, June P., 102, 103, 104, 188
Shiozaki, Joyce J., 102, 103, 104, 188
Shivle y, Gr~ tchen S., 161
Shlim, Sally Ann, 85
Shlim, Susan Jane, 85, 161
Shoener, Richar G., 179
Side!, Mike, 161
Sidell, Nancy J ean, 174
Sideman, Je rry, 187
Sideman, Joel, 180, 185
Siedband, Leonard B., 22, 86, 199
Siegal, Ann Merle, 174
Siegel, Marcey, 21, 161
Siegel, Raymond, 187
Siegelman, Vicki L., 86, 199
Sievers, T homas W. , 191
Sigrist, Joanne M. , 191
Silberman, Ellen A . , 122, 161, 19 1
Silicani, G. A lan, 196
Silver, Barry S. , 195
Silve r, Werrli Susan,
Silverman, Alvin L., 187
Silverman, Lynn S., 79, 170 , 179
Silverstein, All;in L. 1 161
Silvert, Mark A. , 79, 92, 161
Silvert, Michael E., 188
Silvertrust, Raymond, 84, 162
Simm ons, Donald A., 186
Simon, Barbara A., 123, 188
Si mon, Howard Marvin, 85, 86, 177
Sim on, Jeri , 94, 184
Sim on, Howard A . , 94, 95 , 99, 162
Sim ons, Alan Paul, 174
Sims, Gregory C . , 185
Sims, Mel Leonard, 162
s;~~-~ ~"'\1'rlf"'I
l "'f"A.
1Q.4
Singer, Esther Faye, 115, 124, 189
Singer, James W., 177
Singer, Lesley, 122
Sinkule, Barbara A., 102, 162
Sirk in, Paul Leslie, 197
Siuda, Michael L., 173
Skelnik,James W., 93
Skidmore, Karen R. , 76, 94, 162
Sklar, Elaine B. , 162
Sklar, Jeffrey Ray, 186
Skrzymowski, Edwin, 175
Skutta, William R. 174
Slepyan, 'Pearle H., '80, i"74
Slotky, Robert, 179
S!utzkin, Barry R. , 162
Smeta na, Paul Carl, 95 , 188, 204
Smith, Barbara Mary, 88, 180, 185
Smith, Celeste. Al ene, 186
Smith, Bonnie Jean, 95, 162
Smith, Bonnie K., 198
Smith, Dennis G . , 9S, 98, 179, 2 02
Smith, Evie Helaine, 87, 183
Smith, Galen Joseph, 162
Smith, Jerrold R. , 173
Smith, Judith Ann, 162
Smitham, Stephan W., 205
Smock, Leonard A. , 162
Sneider, Ronna Lynn, 177
Snellman, Pat L., 178
Snoply, Paul, 178, 204
Snyder, Janice M. , 177
Soffer, Lewis Jordan, 79, 198
Sokolov, Vladimir, 162
So!dinger, Larry J., 184
Soloman, Jane Mara, 191
Solomon, Steven J. , 174, 2 15
Sonenb lum, Richard E. 1 194
Sonne, Donald W., 199
Sorci, Richard S., 191
Sorensen, Cynthia L., 198
Sorensen, Steven D . , 170, 173
Sorinsky, Stuart 0., 179
Sorokin, Beverly R. , 195
Sorokin, Mark, 162
Sostrin, Ellis Mark, 193
Sostrin, Robert D., 97, 162
Sotello, Robert R. , 174
Spector, Susan Gale, 194
Speichert, Kathleen, 179
Spencer, Randall A., 195
Spencer, Richard B., 95, 162, 202
Spencer, Ronald J. , 93
Spiegel, Andrew B., 191
Spiegel, Janice R. , 96, 172
Spegel, Marilyn B., 98, 136, 162
Spiege, Michael G . , 182
Spiegel, Sandra M. , 197
Spie l man, Lee R. , 181
Spies, Karen Gail, 175
~.,,;--. 4~
M ,
1 7~
Spi ezer, Aaron M. , 197
Spikings, Kathe rine, 26, 85, 162
Spikings, Marshall L., 85, 87, 125, 187
Spinnato, James J., 178
Spitz, David Michael, 85, 187
Spitz, Stephen L. , 76, 77, 78, 84, 163
Stahoviak, Susan Lee, 193
Stanbery, Charle re J. , 186
Starkman, Marilyn, 106. 180, 186
Starr, Sandra Esta, 108
Stasch, Gregory, 177
Statland, Jay Lauren, 198
Stauber, Louis F. , 198
Steele, Richard D. , 95, 114, 173, 202
Steffen, Gerald J. , 198
Stegeman, Sharon, 196
Stegeman, Yvonne M., 174
St ein, Arnold, 186
Stein, Dal e Murray, 83, 89, 100, 199
Ste in, Dennis, 175
Ste in, Jerry W., 162
Stein, Marc Douglas, 184
Steirberg, Arl ene J., 89, 196
Ste inberg, David N., 162
Ste inbe rg, Gary Joel, 189
225
�Index
Steirl>erg, Robert S., 84, 85, 179
Steirbrink, Diane, 196
Steirholtz, Barbara, 186
Steirohrt, Lenore T., 188
Steitz, Raymond E., J62
Stellas, D ean Peter, 95, 193, 207
Sterner, Alexander, 91, 93, J72
Sterner, Rosalie, 78, 88, 92, J63
Stemke, Jeffrey E., 196
Stengel, James Allen, J83
Stengl, Elizabeth A., 82, o3, J63, J84
Stephen, Fred Bruce, 185
Stern, Charlene Y., 174
Stern, Gerald W. , 163
Sternberg, Paul W. , 196
Steuer, Gloria Lee, 172
Stevens,Gail K., 175, 199
Stevens, Linda 186
Sticken, Russell E. , 199
Stieber, Douglas J. , 183
Stieber, Lawrence, 171
Stille, Susan Lynne, 102
Stockbridge, Tom C., 184
Stocker, Judith, 27, 163
Stone, David H . , J98
Stone, Janet Lee, 163
Stone, Michael D., 176
Stone, Susan Lynn, 88, 180
Stone mark, Sandra L. , 182
Storck, June Ann, 174
Strahan, Donald F., 98, 171, 207
Strauss, Nancy A., 87, 181
Strauss, Rhea Aileen, 177
Strehl, Gerhard W., 174
Streich, Roberta S., J9J
Stresser, John T., J63
Strickett, Barbara, J63
Strimpel, Barbara L., 87, 88, J85
Strobel, Susan Rose, J87
Stroetzel, Victor, J63
Strom, Cheryl B., J87
Strom, Robert M. , J 79
Suffka, Dean Curtiss, J94
Stuberrauch, Diane, 193
Stupp, Rita C., 163
Stutland, Rita, J63
Sullivan, Lois Jane, 186
Sulser, Arthur F. , J 77
Sumner, Pamela A., 199
Supanc, Elke M., 87, 163
Swanson, Paul David, 198, 215
Swanson, D aniel K. , 172, 176
Swanson, Jeffrey L. , 18 3
Swanson, Michael Roy, 198
Swanson, Linda M., 102, 163
Swanson, Pamela B., 189
Swanson, Sharon M., 172
Swartz, Jack R., 191
Swartz, Ronald J . , 176
Sweadner, Sandra, 87, 173
Swento, Barbara Ann, 182
Swets, Virginia Lee , 188
Swier, Helen Cypora, 197
Symonds, Karen Marie, 191
Szabady, Clara, 93, 163
Sze lag, Charles J. , 192
Tabor, Alberta Marie, 193
Talan, Claude R., 183
Talent, Robert, 185
Talias, Gloria, 81, 175
Tani, Nancy Louise, 88
Tannenbaum, Jeffrey, 176
Tash, Bonnie Lee, 106, 186
Tauster, Leslie A., 94, 194
Taylor, Elizabeth A. , 86, 198
Taylor, Timothy T., 163
Taylor, Wayne Harvey, 84, 183
Teacherson, George A., 91, 191
T eichert, Alfred 0., 173
Tenbusch, Barbara V. , 177
Terman, Benjamin J. , 177
T errazas, Jack R., 191
Tes ter, Ma1y , 195
Thiede , Diana S., 175
Thiemann, Henry R., 163
Thoma, Gregory W. ,85, 87, 125 , 163
Thoma, Susan Helen, 8, 192
Thomas, Daniel N. , 182
Thomas, Joanne D., 194
Thomas, Robert John, 95, 97, 136 , 163
Thomas, Roger J. , 95, 97 , 175
Thomas, Terry M. , 181, 204
Thommes, James W., 85, J77
Thompson,DavidA. , J87,2 J9
Thompson, Holly Sue,82, 83, 88, 163
Thompson, James W. ,80, 83, J73
Thompson, John, 164
226
Thornton, Scott A., 164, J9J
Thomsen, Gayle Ruth, 174
Thomson, Bruce Evans, J85, 204
Tilkin, Bonnie Sue, J88
Tilkin, Judith R. , J97
Timmel, Richard 0., 36, 90, J75
Timmer, John F., 98, J74
Timmings, George H . , J95
Timmings, Jeanne M., J64
Tincher, Carol S., J64
Tinker, Carol Ruth, J 79
Tischler, Audrey H., 83, J03, 179
Tobey, Robert Stuart, J87
Tobiansky, Susan L. , 8J, 87, 88, 187
Tobias, Donna Louise, 164
Tokarz, Michelle A., 196
Todd, Cheryl Lynn, 179
Tokeshi, David P., J88
Tolchin, Sandra E., J 79
Tomaras, Nanci Lou, J98
Topper, Gene Edward, 86, J86
Torenko, James J . , J64
Torenko, Ronald W., 188
Torok, Michael Louis,J82
Torp, Thomas George, J94
Tortorella, Georgine A., 76,102 , J03, J04,
118, J64
Tortorice, Peter A., 164
Tracy, Cynthia Ann, J85
Trasatti,Joseph A., J89
Trebels, Linda Lee, JOO, 106
Trester, Susan Gale, 178
Tripicchio, Therese, 86, J96
Triplett, Rita Joan, 86, 197
Tritschler,Janice M., 84,93, 103, J04, 175
Tritschler, Kathleen, 84, 94, J02, 182
Tropstein, Allen, J79
Tropstein, Frances R . , 94, 96, 172
Trotter, Peter C., 197
Trowbridge, Joan E. , 82, 86
Truax, Phillip E. , J88
Truax, Stephen D., 164
Truesdale, Janice, 84, 104, J88
Truesdell, Alan B., 80, 179
Trufant, Judith E. , 179
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann, 79, 183
Tuchow, Merle L., 175
Tuchow, Richard S., J96
Tucker, Frances B., 79, JOO, 164
Tucker, Peter H. , 180, J99
Tunkl, Judith E., 79, 101, 164
Turanski , John G., J95
Turbin, Gail Ann, 194
Turner, Robert T., 85, 87, 185
Tuscano, Michael A., 178
U leck, Ben Tom, 194
Uleck,D onna May, 164
Unatin, Janice E., 199
Unbehaun, Darlene S., 178
Urb anus, Joseph F., 164
Urdangen, Jeffrey B., 194
Urelius, Gordon E., 82, 164, 208, 209
U sdrowski, Alan John, 186
U zzo, Ronald James, 85, 183
Valente, Michael, 93
Valone, Diane Lucia
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. , 86, 196
Vandenbosch, Gene P., 198
Van Deusen, Cynthia, 94
Vandeusen, Deborah, 193
Van D eusen, Robert M ., 88, 174
Van Eikeren, Paul , 88, 103, 212, 164
Van Grimbergen, Jim, 174
Varney , Lyn, 193
Van Uffelen, Steve, 196
Varveris, Bruce G., 192
Vstine, Michael P., 18 1
Venn, Thomas Ernest, 196
Verhunce, John A., 178
Vigiletti, Marilyn, 179
Villano, Angela J. , 174
Vincent, Sharon Lynn, 88, 184
Virag, Carol Helen, 80, 103
Vlaming, Jessica E., 177
Vogelmann, Susan A., 81
Vollmer, Corinne, 96, 105, 171
Von Gillem, Wm.D., 85, 87, 173
Votzmeyer, Ed, 164
Waddell, George R., 164
Wagner, Donald J. , 164
Wagner, Robert G. ,98, 103, 179, 212
Wah le, Shirley Jean, 176
Waladis, Louise Ann, 85, 122, 179
Wa ldman, Hannah , 76, 88, 164
Wallace , John Roger, 197
Waller, Dennis A. , 164
Waller, Stephen Lee, 86
Wallies, George R. , 193
Wallies , Kathleen J., 28, 82, 83, 164
Wallis , Christine E., 182
Walter, Dennis G., 165
Walter, Janice Marie, 82, 83, 171 , 193
Walters, Ralf Eugene, 181
Walthers, Francis D., 191
Wamsley, Edward S., 196
Warady, Arthur D., 89
Ward, Mary Phyllis, 186
Ware,Darry A., 196
Warner, Diane Marie, 199
Warner, James R., 185
Warren, Jeffrey D. , 165
Warrus, Audrey P. , 165
Wasmund, Terry Robt., 83, 103, 187
Watkins, Gary T., 178
Watson, William G. , 199
Watterlohn, Eileen, 176
Waxburg, Karen R., 165
Wayland, Priscilla L., 191
Weaver, MarilynP., 95, 184
Weber, Kathleen E., 197
Weber, Paul Arthur, 175
Wedge, Michae l R., 80, 199
Wehrmacher,James P. ,85 ,87, 125, 176
Weidenbach, Paul M., 194
Weidling, Patricia M., 199
Weil, Cheri A., 87, 186
Weil, Donald Neal, 165
Weil, Linda Madeline 186
Weil, Michael Lee, J94
Weiland, Lynn Marie, J95
Weinberg, Ann, 187
Weinberg, Audrey, 187
Weinberg, Davida R. , 165
Weinberg, Leeann H., 188
Weinberg, Linda S., 87, 172, 192
Weiner, Holly, 170, 174
Weinstein, Anita I., 81, 83, 177
Weinstein, Elliot, 171
Weinstock, Susan B., 165
Weir, Charles Robert, 193
Weiss, Alan Louis, 91, 193
Weiss, Ira S., 83, 88, 174
Weiss, Jordan Paul, 189
Weiss, Lee David, J65
Weiss, Robin, 192
We iss, Terry Michael, 100, 192
Weissman, Andrew D., 198
Wellner, Stephen, 171
Wells, Gary M., 178, 202
Wentink , Kenneth Geo., J76
Werner, Carol Jean, 84, 165
Wernikoff, Gail Sue, 94, 180, 182
Wernikoff, Jay T., 81, 172
Wesber, Gail Joan, 195
Westphal, Judith Kay, 79, 100, 196
Westphal, Marianna, 76, 88, 94, 165
Wetmore,Joanell J. , 83, 122, 178
Whaley, William T. , 179
White, Danie l L., 103, 171, 2J2
White, Michael James, 197
White, Robert J., 165
Whitmore, Daniel C., 176, 204
Wible, Peter W. , 188
Wickum, Dale K., 172
Widerquist, Thomas C., 103, 173 212
Wiebe!, Douglas, 188
Wiegman , Robert John, 180, 183
Wielgus, Barbara A. , 199
Wiese, Jeffrey W., J77
Wiese, Sandra Lee, 165
Wiig, Keith Owen, J65
Wiig , Kenneth Morris, 83, 185
Wilke, Kathy L. , 165
Wilkins, Gary H., 175
Willert,Lee, J86
Williams, Cynthia J., 85, 199
Williams, Diane A., 165
Williams , Irene T., 192
Williams, Linda Ann, 198
Williams, Roger B., 165
Williamson, Sharon M. , 26, 165
Wilner, Andrea S., J79
Wilson, Barry Lee, 97, 174, 204
Wilson , Charles Gary, 204, 205
Wilson, Larry F., 85, 87
Wilson, Roger Reid, 183, 204
Wimmer, Daniel J., J65
Wimmer, Margaret Ann, 172
Wimmer, Phyllis Jane, J66
Wineberg, Ronna Iris, 89, J9 7
Wi ner, Robert L. , 192
Winkleman, Larry J., 184, 205
Winograd, Louise C. , J 75
Winslow, Susan C., 87, 173
Wise!, Sarah Louise, J95
Wishnoff, Steve A., 195
Wisniewski, James M., J91
Wisniewski, Wayne T. , 166
Wittek , Warren Ted, 83, 90, J84
Wojakowski, Lois A . , 85, 92, 178
Wold, Andrew Thomas, 173
Waldman, Richard A., J75
Wolf, Gail Ellen
Wolf, Robert H., 174
Wolin, Cheryl Ann, J98
Wolin, Mary Sander, 180, 197
Wolnik, Wayne Walter, 166
Wolter, Richard M., J79
Waltersdorf, Carol A. , 174
Wolz, John Fred, 196
Womer, Bill Richard, 179
Wood, John Charles, 193
Wood, William P. , 166
Woods, Craig M., 84, 85, 87, 125, 166
Wooley, Bruce C., 182
Woolley, Robert F., 166
Work, Carol J., 77, 79, 82, 83 , 166
Worth, April Joy, 181
Worth, Bruce C ., 166
Wozniak, Richard D. , 86, J98
Wright, Paul James, 174, 2 J8
Wright, Sherry Lee, 166
Wu,Jack, 93, J66, 214, 215
Wuchte, Alan, 166
Wulf, Arthur S., 100, J66
Wurmser, Bruce M. , J 73, 204
Wynn,MichaelJ . ,99, J66,208
Wynn, Patricia Anne, 86, J99
Yamaguchi, Peggy, 84, 88, 93
Yamaguchi, Robert H . , J66
Yamaguchi, Tom J., 173
Yanov, Joan Marie, J99
Yanov, Joseph, 196
Yardley, James A . , 97, 166
Yelen, Mitchell A., lOJ , 112, J77
Yohanna , Mark A lan, J98
Yellen, Steven F., 166 , 186
Yohanna, Wilene, 174
Yoshino, Steven Alan, 199
Yoshioka, Dean R., J96
Young, Karen Jane, 176
Young, Mia Elyce, 186
Young, Michael A. , 183
Young, Stephen Fray, 192
Young, Suzam B., 90
Young, Thomas Joseph, 86, 193
Zabolocky, Carnell, 81, 180, J73
Zachary, Cornie J. , J89
Zager, Ronald I. , 88, 94, 97, 99, 166
Zaidler, Laura F., 76, 100, 166
Zaitl en, Richard H., 89, 90, J66
Zaitlen, Warren Lee, J93
Zalesny, Patricia M., J7J
Zaphirio, Peter J. , J66
Zaphiris, Sandra J., J 75
Zar, Mark Steven, 84, 85 , 87, J88
Zehner, Arnold F., J75, 204
Ze id, Alex, 195
Zeitlin, Donna G., 166
Zeitlin, Elliot, 199
Zelienka, John Paul, J97
Zelkowitz, Barbara, J 72
Zemansky, Wynne, 81, 188
Zender, Carolyn S., 96, 179
Zenner, Donna Lee, 20, 125, 166
Zera, Gregory Lynn, 193
Zernone, Leonard T., J98
Zeszutko, Barbara A. , J 7 1
Zielkowitz; Barbara
Ziemianin, Gregory , 167
Zev, Ronald Alan, J89
Ziff, Cynthia, Susan, 195
Zimberoff, Richard L., J94
Zimberoff, Robert, 202
Zimka, Kathleen Mary, J98
Zimmerman, Bonnie S., 79, 174
Zimmerman, Bruce Art, 83, 88
Zimmerman, Gail M., 191
Zimmerman, Glen M., 167, 215
Zimmerman, Hedda, 182
Zimmerman, Linda J. , 88, 136, J67
Zittler, Deborah S . , J22 , J 77
Zlatos, Cynthia S. , J 76
Zl 9tnik, Paul Jay, 180
Zolezzi, Darrell R., 97, J77
Zolkowski, Carol V. , 173
Zukerman, Ilene, 199
Zwigoff, Terry E., J88
�Autographs
�l
�Autographs
\
229
�VJJ/L-7
/?i1JJJUd;/l(fQ_
~DCHJ>) ~~ PL:-ed°-µM
4~9c:;v-f}/J._~~~~-d ~
MYJ~
I
/3o--/:ri!U-U/l.t~1~4f)
230
�-
231
�I
Acknowledgement
fbv~·
It is a last, pleasant obligation to thank all who have contributed to the production
of this book.
Deepest personal thanks go to Faculty Sponsors Mrs. Mary Howell and Mr. William
Geismann, who have selflessly given their time and energy in The Cause. Special thanks
also to Root Studio of Chicago for the photography, and to the Norman King Company, publisher, for the actual printing of the book. To the faculty and administration,
warmest appreciation for their cooperation and indulgence. The last and best thanks
go to the Spectrum Staff, to the people who have done the work and to whom the
credit really belongs.
The debt of gratitude owing on this book can never adequately be paid in words.
The book itself must stand as recompense to all who have made it possible. Hopefully,
it is deserving of that place.
Respectfully,
<f'· !\it Gteenbetg, Editor
Zfi,ll
.b£:3'~6G
PRINTING
PRODUCTION B'
NOR'MAN KING COMPANY
Z.32.
810 W.
HIGGINS ROAD
PARK RIDGE,
ILLINOIS
�I
y
�/
•
��TENNIS
VARSITY TENNIS SCORES
Niles West's varsity tennis fortunes were a mixture of
successes, bad luck, and disappointment. After an excellent
start which showed victories over all the other teams in the
league, the team dropped by losing three matches in the
final round. It was disappointing for the two teams with
the best league records--Morton West, 9-1, and Niles West,
7-3--to finish second and fourth respectively due to an outmoded scoring system. However, the individual netmen performed commendably: Roger Kaage and Mike Garlich lost
in the doubles finals in three sets, Howard Hartman lost in
the singles finals, and the other representatives all lost in
the second round to theeventualchampion. Theteam amassed
an admirable season record of eight wins and five losses.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
3
2
3
5
5
3
3
1
5
5
0
2
Niles East
Willowbrook
Glenbard West
Glenbard South
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
Willowbrook
East Leyden
West Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
LAST ROW: K. Schroeder, S. Kaluzna, R. Kaage, S. Hertzberg, Mr. Keilwasser. FIRST ROW: R. Landes, M. Garlich,
H. Hartman.
' ....
4
2
3
2
0
0
2
2
4
0
0
5
3
�0
. ..
--
e.
•'
!
IAST ROW: D. Spitz, S. Cohen, R. Osney, R. Katz, R. Talent, D. Heilbron, Mr. Hoeppner. FIRST ROW:
S. Cohen, M. Young, P. Zlotnik, D. Levine, L. Soffer, F. Stepen.
The tennis future of Niles West is very bright. The froshsoph squad swept the Des Plaines Valley title, compiling a
9-1 dual meet record and winning the league tournament
13-2. Third singles man Dave Heilbron and both doubles
teams--Spitz and Cohen, Katz and Talent--were league champions. Paul Zlotnik and Rick Osney took runners-up honors
in their singles division.
FROSH-SOPH TENNIS SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
4
5
5
5
4
3
4
5
5
2
5
4
5
5
Niles East
Willowbrook
Glenbard West
Glenbard South
East Leyden
Morton West
Maine East
West Leyden
Proviso West
Lake Forest
WillowbroQ.!c
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
Proviso West
3
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
0
1
0
0
Ron Landes easily returns an opponent's volley.
3
�TRACK
IAST ROW: G. Goldberg, J.· Horowitz, H. Mangurten, M. RockofT, M. Pepper, J. Lewin, D. Stellas, C. Jones,
E. Ravine, L. Scha-;nber, F. Ra01bert. THIRD ROW: Mr. Meier, Mr. Conway, H. Clark, B. Meyer, R. Schafer,
R. Steele, R. Hoheisel, I'. Gay~on , Mr. Hobinson, Mr. McMahon . .SECOND ROW: D. Kintzel, R. Lee, A.
Hinkle, T. llansen, G. Caracciolo (Captain ), T. Gano, D. Reich erts, P. Giuntoli, G. Prim, J. McMurray .
FRONT ROW: ll. Johnson, W. Przyblski , M. Deters, S. Johnston, F. Walthers.
The outdoor track season showed Niles West's varsity
breaking even in six dual meets, and the frosh-soph only winning one in five.
Individual performers fared much better. In large relay
meets, Rick Schafer consistently high jumped around six
feet, usually placing in the first three finishers . Howie Clark's
strong shot putting placed him high in several meets. Both
boys narrowly missed going to the statewide competition.
Despite their record, the frosh-soph showed considerable
strength in the relays. Young tracksters -- Paul Gaynon,
Phil Giuntoli, and Mike Pepper -- showed fine potential. The
Niles West frosh-soph were always in evidence in every meet.
With a growth in interest, West could provide more winning
track results.
4
' ... and it's Hick Steele In the lead, with Dave Reicherts second .. .'
�Passing the baton is not the easiest part of being
on the track team.
VARSITY TRACK SCORES
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
43 1/2 Waukegan
Willowbrook
44
East Leyden
75
Morton West
61
Proviso West
39
West Leyden
59
73 1/2
74
43
57
79
58
FROSH-SOPH TRACK SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
44
20
58
56
13
63
Waukegan
Willowbrook
East Leyden
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
74
98
60
62
105
54
Niles West track stars are lined up to begin foot rare.
Niles West athletes look like a drill team as they
take hurdles together.
5
�LAST RO\\': J. Torenko, R. Barclay, K. Kenny, \\I . Galowich, \\/. Hohs, L. Gussis, E. Bruksch, i\1. Levine,
Berger, J. Schmidt. THIRD RO\\/: Coach Anderson, G. Friedman, D. Katz, G. Carniol, It N iedrick, J.
Timmer, \\/. l\osenquist, H. Kreiter, Coach Phipps. SECOND RO\\/: 1-1. Shapiro ( manager ), V. Ferina, J.
erner, A. Landerman (manager ). FIRST RO\\/: S. Solomon ,
Rodman , A. Gaule, G. Lucary, D. Pappas, J. L
R. Goldstein, D. Klipowicz, J. 1ewmark, R. Tho mas, J. Kmety.
J.
BASEBALL
Niles West fields three baseball squads below the varsity
level. During the spring these teams distinguished themselves
and forecast a favorable future.
The junior varsity squad, which consisted of the varsity's
bench strength, was able to win only one of six contests,
with one ending in a tie. Considering the irregular makeup
of the squad, this record is quite admirable. Refinement of
baseball's many skills a nd game spirit were the goals of
this team.
The sophomore nine claimed an overall season record
of eleven wins and eight losses. In league play the sophs
finished third. Two of their losses were administered by the
co-champion. The leading hitters were Norm Katz, Paul Smetana, Dan Hirschtick. and Ron Halpern. Mike Klein led
the mound staff with a 3-1 record and an earned-run average
of 1.69. Again, the leadership of Coach Coyer developed
fundamental talents, those which show so clearly two years
later.
The frosh team ended a long seventeen game campaign
winning all but th ree contests. Coach Bauer again showed
his ability to get the best from his freshmen competitors.
6
VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
4
1
11
8
1
6
6
11
2
1
12
1
4
10
1
5
4
Maine East
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Forest View
Prospect
Glenbrook North
Willowbrook
Morton West
Morton West
West Leyden
Proviso West
Willowbrook
West Leyden
Proviso West
East Leyden
East Leyden
2
5
2
3
2
2
2
1
0
3
3
0
11
1
0
2
0
TOURNAMENT SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
5
3
2
5
2
3
4
3
5
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Glen brook North
East Leyden
Rich East
York
Rockford Boylan
Pekin
Springfield-Griffin
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
2
6
�IAST ROW: W. Bergles (manager), D. Thomas (manager), A. Stein,
Boor, H. Burkhardt, J. Sideman, R. Halpern, Mr. Coyer. SECO D
ROW: . Katz, B. Burg, R. Torenko, D. Hirschtick, B. N ielsen, L. K illey,
L. Bruksch. FIRST ROW: R. N ied, B. Comyn, P. Smetana, J. Gersten,
M. Klei n.
J.
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
5
8
2
15
8
7
6
18
12
4
0
4
8
1
16
10
9
1
Deerfield
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbard South
Forest View
Glenbard North
East Leyden
Willowbrook
West Leyden
Mount Prospect
Proviso West
Morton West
Highland Park
Willowbrook
Evanston
Highland Park
West Leyden
N iles East
Proviso West
4
10
3
4
5
0
3
7
5
2
2
1
5
13
3
6
5
2
4
JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
2
1
1
4
9
3
Maine East
Evanston
Proviso West
Proviso West
Ridgewood
Evanston
3
2
1
10
5
10
IAST ROW: J. Nathan, B. Perlow, S. Schirmer, G. Timmings, J. Morten, W. Madden, W. Oppice, R. Bassuk.
THIRD ROW: Mr. Rooney, T. Buns, S. Lande, W. Gartner,
G. Zera, J. Zelienke, D. McAvort (manager), Mr. Bauer,
SECOND ROW: . E. Linn, S. }enetten, P. Shandling, J.
Thornton, J. Kornelly, R. Rosenquist, R. Mohn, J. Schurman. FIRST ROW: E. Greenberg, M. Lieberman, R. Robbins, J. Rosmarin, A. Nusinow, G. Endo.
FRESHMAN BASEBALL SCORES
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
8
12
4
10
12
0
4
5
5
3
6
8
5
6
16
11
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Forest View
Glen brook North
Forest View
East Leyden
West Leyden
Proviso West
Morton West
Highland Park
Proviso West
Evanston
Highland Park
West Leyden
Niles East
3
3
6
2
0
7
3
0
6
2
1
0
3
3
5
2
1
�The smiles of Dr. Mannas and Coach Phipps reflect their pride
status.
in
the varsity baseball team's state runner-up
Roger Thomas hits a long drive in one of the regular
season baseball games.
Niles West's biggest athletic success of the
year came from the varsity baseball nine. Coach
Jim Phipps' veteran squad advanced through
a tough 26-game schedule directly to the state
finals. Led by Ed Bruksch, voted the most
valuable player in the state tournament, Jim
Schnidt, and John Kmety, this team displayed
a balanced attack, strong defense, and excellent clutch pitching.
The varsity won the Des Plaines Valley title
with a 12-4 record. Having won the conference,
the team advanced through the district, the
sectional, and the regional tournaments, winning six straight games, four in shutouts. Traveling to Peoria, the team won its first all-state
contest over Rockford Boylan on a Kmety
shut-out. The second was a narrow 3-2 victory
over Pekin. Then came the championship clash.
With a 5-2 lead over Springfield Griffin,
N iles West's defense temporarily collapsed, and
this, coupled with one successful hit by the
opposite team, led to a frustrating 6-5 defeat.
Despite this defeat, hundreds of people turned
out to give an enthusiastic welcome to the team
when it came home that night.
�GOLF
Again Coach Jack Fabri' s golfers swept
to a victorious campaign. The 1964 varsity was undefeated in twelve dual
matches, extending its streak to 23
straight victories. As a result of its fine
veteran strength and enthusiastic coaching, the linksters won the Des Plaines
Valley Conference title and placed a close
second in the State District Meet. Individually, the trio of John Bell, Dick Daiberl, and Mike Wynn led the assault,
each having a season average in the
high 70's. Captain John Bell was chosen
the most valuable player, and he can
now be considered one of N iles West's
finest sports performers.
The performance of the frosh-soph
golfers predicted the continuation of a
strong golf tradition. Coach Mike Basrak's team compiled a perfect 12-0 record, winning the league championship
and finishing second in the conference
meet.
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Murlas, D.
DorulT, J. McKay, H . Katz, M. Bar·
nett.
FRESHMAN- SOPHOMORE
GOLF SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
176
195
163
339
175
267
329
350
350
166
330
327
Proviso West
Maine East
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
Willowbrook
Niles East
Proviso West
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton We~t
Will ow brook
186
202
222
391
190
277
364
x
522
188
490
342
IAST ROW: Mr. Fabri, G. Stem, M. Wynn, J. Bell, S. Rubin, C. Murlas. FIRST ROW: G. Carlson, It Daiberl, G. Lenzen.
VARSITY GOLF SCORES
N iles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
161
144
318
317
165
316
Maine East
Proviso West
West Leyden
East Leyden
Morton West
West Leyden
175
151
335
329
176
343
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
316
3 18
322
151
312
309
Proviso West
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
N iles East
Willowbrook
336
325
331
166
334
354
9
�"MUSIC MAN"
"Seventy-Six Trombones" led the parade into the auditorium of Niles West. This year, the talents of several departments and literally hundreds of students went into the making
of a successful and well-done production, "The Music Man".
As Professor Harold Hill, who comes to River City, Iowa ,
to cheat the townspeople, Murray Moss and Lee Miller performed lead roles in the double-cast production. In the play,
Marian the Librarian (portrayed by Harriet Sherman and
Amy Gabriel on Saturday and Friday nights respectively)
meets Professor Hill, falls in love with him, and leads him
to a better way of life.
That was the basic plot of this year's "Music Man" production. Embellished with songs, dancing, humor, and pathos,
it provided rewarding entertainment for the crowds that
filled the a uditorium for both performances.
As Professor Harold Hill and Marian the Librarian, Lee Miller
and Amy Gabriel sing "'Til Tbere Was You'.
The "Grecian Urns" of River City, Iowa are the epitome of artistic
expression.
10
Donn Pearlman as Mayor Shinn and Sandra Shiner as his wife
Eulalie, shown here with Amy Gabriel, provided much of the
hulno~ of ' Music Man".
�Marian politely rejects her brother Winthrop's suggestion that
she view his worm collection.
The dance chorus assumes a picturesque pose for
the "Music Man" aud ience.
Exhausted and happy crew members proudly view the success of
the production they put together.
II
�SCIENCE FAIR
l
l
Some of the 2500 science fair visitors study projects on display
in the Niles \Vest cafeteria.
The world is waiting eagerly for scientific advancement. If this sounds frightening, the titles of
this year's projects---"P-Fluroaniline Boron Trifluoride", "Differentiation of Mammalian Species by Disc
Electrophoretic Analysis of Blood Serum Proteins",
and so on--are even more so. However, the high level
of the Niles West projects reveals not only that a
great deal of work was done, but that a great amount
of knowledge was used.
The Niles West science fair was held this spring.
The finest projects from various science classes were
displayed, and over 2500 people attended the fair.
Of these projects, the best were entered in the District
Science Exposition. First-place winners there travelled to the University of Illinois at Urbana for the
state contest.
There Niles West was extremely successful again.
With forty-four projects competing, Niles West had
twice as many entries as the next highest school.
And Niles took top state awards, winning more
"Outstanding" and "First Place" awards than any
other school.
12.
A typical science project, incomprehensible to the layman, which
won an ' outstanding' award in Illinois State competition.
�l GEOF DEFLECT O~
I03 C
M
Mark Harris proudly displays his
project on "Universal Gravitation-The Cavendish Experiment", winner
of an "outstanding" state award.
Consulting their catalogues are two
puzzled science fair visitors, who are
studying one of the 250 projects entered this year.
l'OSSllll.R 'l'lll\Olll~s
1 TllAlll r
Jtlt•»
O);"tla:K
lll. l)'Tau: 1TT MltUllUlf:JI
OJ:TllJtK
l' ll l!f
rJtOlll
WATl'lf
Al!Jlll l'tnlll'.U.
O:li:Y~·l:JI
)VIV .U'l' l' l l!aATl! \'l'.AlllT
2 'llUt
1111MA1' 1· 1:i. 1 •
•1:J1l'OJ1•
•ro x1:lft'l: ra.1:c: ,•1oucn"'
\\'II.I.
!llMl•, t~ OMM1tlll:Wit 4..-0
ui:Ar ·i• •1•11 1:1.1:•~1·Mto' n'Y1
lll\!11111.1.'lll llCltll-ATts 'l' IU:Y
)ollllll''
:-U:T1\11llLr\.'I
f ,.•al1on ol
IU~S
l.•not.l>,.odud11m
011-.d Mr,.lo.11r.,"t:t1I
~
~
Still another "outstanding" state award
was presented to Robert Gordon. Four
other Niles \Vest students received
this award, and there were a lso sixteen local state "first p lace" winners.
13
�SPRING FAIR
The place was Niles West. The mood
was spring--spring pastels, springtime,
and the magic of this year's G.A.A.sponsored Turnabout dance, "Spring
Fair".
For this dance, the only one of its kind
all year, the girls "do the asking". It is
a true turnabout dance, for the girls are
expected to buy the bids and find dates
themselves. However, they were rewarded
this year by an enjoyable evening and a
"moment of springtime" provided by
G.A.A.
Couples gather in the gymnasium, ignoring the decorations which
were painstakingly made by G.A.A. members.
"The Ill Winds blow good" at the G.A.A. Turnabout Dance.
Josie Hoflberg and Paul Helford share the excitement of the year's
first spring carnival.
�PORT OF ENTRY
This year's modern dance show, held in May, provided
unusual and colorful entertainment. Presented by the girls
in Orchesis, the program was called "Port of Entry" and had
an international theme. Dances were set in such varied places
as Paris, Spain, China, and India. Some of the more talented
Orchesis members performed solo as well as group numbers.
Much research was done to make the world background
authentic and interesting. The production itself was unified
by a narration beginning in America, traveling across the
Atlantic a nd to Asia, a nd returning to New York City.
Merle Hilfman, having subdued Steve
Waller, wonders what her next step
should be.
Art as interpreted by mem hers of the
modern dance dub.
I
I
I
i
'
••
t
"! •
8
Poise a nd coordination were exhibited by this year's Orcbesis
members.
Around the world in 80 minutes-Orcbesis members capture the spirit
of the Orient.
15
�NATIONAL HONOR
SOCIETY INITIATION
Scholarship, leadership , character, and service. These are
four qualities of the ideal student; and the Niles West chapter
of the National Honor Society tries to include students who
fit this description. Both juniors and seniors were inducted
at this year's National Honor Society initiation.
The program itself consisted of speeches, a prncession of
the members , and candlelighting ceremony. Only juniors
and seniors who were not a dmitted, as well as interested
adults, were allowed to attend.
Not only do National Honor Society members have to
have academic ability; many also have a record of service
to the school.
The sparkle of candlelig ht and the solemn expressions of
the inductees reflect the dignity and excitement of the occasion.
16
LAST ROW: D . Lipman, A. Karlin , R. Bulster, R. Sterner, J. Kliphardt, J. Tunkl ,
C. Chang, P. Van Eikern , J. Myles, S. Grigg, C. Murlas, J. Yardley, A. Warrus,
N. Tani, 1\1. Westphal, H . Thompson, C. Alport, D. Chikaraishi, H. Waldman,
C. Van Dusen, R. Zager. FOURTH ROW: A. Guba, K. Lencho, M. Silvert, W.
Rosenquist, R. Levin, D. Smith, J. Timmer, G. Meszaros, J. Conrad, J. Peters, J.
\Vu, S. 1\lermel, V: Sokolov, J. Warren, R. Daiberl. THIRD ROW: L. Weiss, M.
Wynn , It Williams, J. Futransky, B. Bolnick, C. Bass, B. Elden, R. elson,
G. Peterson, S. Horwitz, M. Harris, S. Greenman, S. Spitz, D. Bantz, L. Metnick,
R. Bader, R. lloheisel. SECOND ROW: N. Doyle, J. DeLove, J. Dorfman, J.
Anderson, N. Karch,]. Foster, C. Szababy, L. Fredrickson, B. Kuhn, M. Fried,
S. Shiner, K. Moyes. FIHST ROW: Miss Morrison (Sponsor), S. Hoheisel, R.
J\Iedak, S. Albert, S. Gilbert, B. Konopka, J. Franklin, E. Ettinger,]. Kerstetter,
J. Ryden, I. Krause, L. Seligman, M. Kurian, N. Grauman, B. Berlin, C. Llnick,
S. Andrews, C. Faintuch, Dr. Mannos.
�Students sta nd to receive their bronze keys.
ACADEMIC AWARDS
It is not true that Niles North will be built entirely from
sets of the "Great Books" won by our school's "It's Academic" teams. Nor is it true that so many students were
seated on the gym floor to receive awards at this year's
academic assembly that there was no one in the audience.
However, the success of these events is typical of Niles
West's scholastic success in general.
This year's academic team followed up last year's Grand
Championship team, winning two of the televised contests
and being narrowly defeated in a semi-final playoff round.
Scholastic achievement was also rewarded in a special
assembly this spring, in which over thirteen per cent of the
student body took part. These students received Gold,
Silver, and Bronze Keys, and White and Scarlet Certificates, as recognition of academic achievement. Department
awards were also presented.
In the NBC- TV studio before an "It's Academic' program, Mr.
Brufke discusses the coming contest with team members Jim
Futransky, Al Karlin, and Sue Grigg, and alternates Doug Upman
and Ron Uindes.
17
�At their coronation, the glamorous Prom King and Queen, Peter Tortorice and Donna Uleck, are surrounded
by the members of their court: Tom Pfaff and Sharry Rugendorf, and Nancy Doyle and Ron Zager. Sue
Rask, prom decoration chairman, looks out happily.
FANT ASIE EN VIEUX
CARRE
/
The excitement of New Orleans' Old Quarter came to life
on the night of Niles West's prom, "Fantasie en Vieux Carre".
Providing a focal point for the evening was an a uthentic
Mardi Gras float, surrounded by such famous landmarks
as "Antoine's", and "Tujacques". Couples dancing to the music
of Tony Martel's band were caught up in the holiday atmosphere of New Orleans.
The crowning of Prom King and Queen Peter Tortorice
and Donna Uleck added a truly unique note to the evening.
After the dance, promgoers traveled to various Chicago area
night spots to complete a memorable "Fantasie en Vieux
Carre'.
18
�19
�SENIOR BRUNCH
The day before graduation, the class of 1964 congregated for the last time. The occasion was the yearly Senior
Brunch and graduation practice. In a dress rehearsal for
the "big day", seniors, wearing their caps and gowns, paraded around the gym and football field, and then visited the
cafeteria for the final time. There, they enjoyed a combination
of breakfast, lunch, and "after-dinner" speeches. For the moment, the seniors were still a unit that belonged to the school.
•
~
/~ '
~
'
-
~
L
~·
At the mo ment, the food is the most important thing of all
to these senior girls.
Fran Garfield's interest in graduation rehearsal is obvious.
The faces of students a t graduation rehearsal display their
"intense" concentration.
20
The final issue of the West Word, distributed at the Senior
Brunch, contained the traditional Senior Survey.
�GRADUATION
In theory, graduation is more of a "commencement" than
an ending. But as far as Niles West is concerned, graduation is final. As the class of 1964 marched across the decorated football field in the school's first outd oor commencement,
their high school era was ending.
But the thoughts of the graduates were not on the brightness of either the future or the past. There were too many
trivial concerns to occupy them--walking and sitting gracefully, accepting their diplomas in the correct manner, keeping
their gold, red, and white tassels from blowing in their faces.
Only afterwards could the seniors reflect that in a few hours
a period of their lives had passed. While, as commencement
speakers traditionally say, "The world was theirs", Niles
West no longer was .
Administration, faculty, g raduates, friends, relatives,
orch estra members, a nd other assorted vi sitors watch
the g ra dua tion ceremonies.
..
.·
Gradua tes cross the burning sands.
21
�Senior Section corrections for SPECTRUM'64
Jack Bookwalle1
Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Musicale 3,4;
Redskins ' Revue 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Tennis 1.
Barry Derman
Spring Play 1,2 , Stage Manager 2; Fall Play 1,2,3, Stage Manager 2, Technical Director 3; Redskins ' Revue, Technical Director 2; Musicale, Technical
Director 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Ili-Y 1.
Pau/ Hai11
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 3 ,4; Marching Band 3,4;
Band Letter 3; Silver Music Pin 4 ; Redskins' Revue 4 ; Scholastic Art Award
2,4.
Michael Head
Science Fair 1,2 ,3, District 1,2, State 1,2, Second Place 1,2; Musicale Crew
3,4, Co-Stage Manager 4; Fall Play 2 ,3,4; Redskins' Revue 2,3,4; Thespians
3,4.
22
Jauel Ku/f r
e
Intermediate Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4,
Assistant Orum Major 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pins 4; Orchestra
3,4, Letter 3; G..\.A. 3,4, Pin 3, Minor "N" 4.
Pamela Pta11ge
Bronze Key 4; Girls' Glee 2,3; German Club 1,2, Treasurer; Pep Club 1;
s.s.o. 4.
Rober/ While
Personal Service Monitor 1,2; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Spanish Club 1; Intramurals 4; Wrestling 3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
On page 165 of '64 Spectrum, the sixth senior should be identified as Robert
E . Weinberg not Keith 0. Wilg.
�INDEX
Albert, Sharon, 18
Alport, Carolyn, 18
Anderson, Judith, 18
Andrews, Susan, 18
Bader, Robert, 18
Bantz, David, 18
Barclay, Richard, 6
Barnett, Mark, 9
Bass, Charles, 18
Bassuk, Richard, 7
Bell, John, 9
Berg, Kevin, 7
Berger, James, 6
Bergles, William, 7
Berlin, Barbara, 18
Bolnick, Bruce, 18
Boor, John, 7
Bruksch, Edward, 6
Bruksch, Lawrence, 7
Bulster, Robert, 18
Buns, Thomas, 7
Burkhardt, Henry, 7
Caracciolo, George, 4
Carlson, Gary, 9
Carniol, Glenn, 6
Chang, Charles, 18
Chikaraishi, Dona, 18
Clark, Howard, 4
Cohen, Steven, 3
Cohen, Stuart, 3
Comyn, Robert, 7
Conrad, Jon, 18
Daiberl, Richard, 9, 18
DeLove, Judith, 18
Deters, Roy, 4
Dorfman, Judith, 18
Doruff, Donald, 9
Doyle, Nancy, 18, 20
Elden, Barry, 18
Endo, Gary, 7
Ettinger, Esther, 18
Faintuch, Cheryl, 18
Ferina, Vincent, 6
Foster, Joanne, 18
Franklin, Janice, 18
Fredrickson, Lin, 18
Fried, Miriam, 18
Friedman, Gary, 6
Futransky, James, 18, 19
Gabriel, Amelia, 10
Galowitch, Werner, 6
Gano, Terry, 4
Garfield, Frances, 22
Garlich, Michael, 2
Gartner, William, 7
Gaule, Alan, 6
Gaynon, Paul, 4
Gersten, Jeffrey, 7
Gilbert, Susan, 18
Giuntoli, Philip, 4
Goldberg, George, 4
Goldstein, Robert, 6
Gordon, Robert, 15
Grauman, Nancy, 18
Greenberg, Edward, 7
Greenman, Steven, 18
Grigg, Susan, 18, 19
Guba, Alexander, 18
Gussis, Lloyd, 6
Halpern, Ronald, 7
Hansen, Thomas, 4
Harris, Mark, 18, 15
Hartman, Howard, 2
Heilbron, David, 3
l lelford, Paul, 16
Hertzberg, Stuart, 2
Hilfman, Merle, 17
Hinkle, Alan, 4
Hirschtick, Daniel, 7
HofTberg, Josephine, 16
Hoheisel, Randy, 4, 18
Hoheisel, Sharon, 18
Hohs, William, 6
Horwitz, Judd, 4
Horwitz, Steven, 18
Jenetten, Steve, 7
Johnson, Robert, 4
Johnston, Steven, 4
Kaage, Roger, 2
Kaluzna, Scott, 2
Karch, Nancy, 18
Ka rlin, Allan, 18, 19
Katz, David, 6
Katz, Howard, 9
Katz, Norman, 7
Katz, Robert, 3
Kenney, Kerry, 6
Kerstetter, Judy, 18
Killey, Lyle, 7
Kintzel, Dennis, 4
Klein, Michael, 7
Kliphardt, Janis, 18
Klipowicz, Donald, 6
Kmety, John, 6
Konopke, Elizabeth, 18
Kornelly, James, 7
Krause, Ila, 18
Kreiter, Fredric, 6
Kuhn, Barbara, 18
Kurian, Marcia, 18
Lande, Steven, 7
Landerman, Allen, 6
Landes, Ronald, 2, 3, 19
Lee, Robert, 4
Lencho, Keith, 18
Lenzen, Glenn, 9
Lerner, Jeffrey, 6
Levin, Robert, 18
Levine, David, 3
Levine, Michael, 6
Lewin, John, 4
Lieberman, Mark, 7
Unick, Charlene, 18
Linn, Edward, 7
Upman, Douglas, 18, 19
Lucary, Gary, 6
McAvory, Daniel, 7
McKay, James, 9
McMurray, John, 4
Madden, William, 7
Mangurten, Jloward, 4
Medak, Ruth, 18
Menne!, Scott, 18
Meszaros, Gary, 18
Melnick, Larry, 18
Meyer, Bruce, 4
Miller, Lee, 10
Mohn, Robert, 7
Morton, J ames, 7
Moyes, Kathleen, 18
Murlas, Christopher, 9, 18
Murlas, Jonathan, 9
Myles, Janet, 18
Nathan, John, 7
Nelson, Russell, 18
Newmark, Jeffrey, 6
Nied, Ronald, 7
Niedrich, Robert, 6
N ielsep, Robert, 7
Nuslnow, Alan, 7
Oppice, Harold, 7
Osney, Richard, 3
Pappas, David, 6
Pearlman, Donn, 10
Pepper, Michael, 4
Perlow, Burton, 7
Peters, John, 18
Peterson, Gordon, 18
Pfaff, Thomas, 20
Prim, Gary, 4
Przyblski, William, 4
Rambert, Fred, 4
Ravine, Edward, 4
Reicherts, David, 4
Robbins, Ralph, 7
Rockoff, Michael, 4
Rodman, Jerry, 6
Rosenquist, Richard, 7
Rosenquist, William, 6, 18
Rosmarin, Irwin, 7
Rubin, Steven, 9
Rugendorf, Sharry, 20
Ryden, Jo Anne, 18
Schafer, Richard, 4
Schamber, Gary, 4
Schirmer, Walter, 7
Schnidt, James, 6
Schroeder, Keith, 2
Schuman, Jeffrey, 7
Seligman, !Aura, 18
Shandling, Paul, 7
Shapiro, Howard, 6
Shiner, Sandra, 10, 18
Sideman, Jerry, 7
Silvert, Mark, 18
Smetana, Paul, 7
Smith, Dennis, 18
Soffer, Lewis, 3
Sokolov, Vladimir, 18
Solomon, Steven, 6
Spitz, David, 3
Spitz, Steven, 18
Steele, Richard, 4
Stein, Arnold, 7
Stellas, Dean, 4
Stemer, Rosalie, 18
Stepen, Fred, 3
Stern. George, 9
Szababy, Clara, 18
Talent, Robert, 3
Tani, Na ncy, 18
Thomas, Daniel, 7
Thomas, Roger, 6, 8
Thompson, Holly, 18
Thornton, Scott, 7
Timmer, John, 6, 18
Timmings, George, 7
Torenko, James, 6
Torenko, Ronald, 7
Tortorice, Peter, 20
Tunkl, Judith, 18
Uleck, Donna, 20
Van Duesen, Cynthia, 18
Van Eikern, Paul, 18
Waldman, Hannah, 18
Waller, Steven, 17
Walthers, Francis, 4
Warren, Jeffrey, 18
Warrus, Audrey, 18
Weiss, Lee, 18
Westphal, Marianna, 18
Williams, Roger, 18
Wu, Jack, 18
Wynn, Micl1ael, 9, 18
Yardley, James, 18
Young, Michael, 3
Zager, Ronald, 18, 20
Zera, Gregory, 7
Zelienka, John, 7
Zlotnik, Paul, 3
23
�24
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '64; Volume III
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1964
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greenberg, D. M. (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1964
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1963-1964
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
261 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1964
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company, Park Ridge, IL; Root Studio, Chicago, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty Owen"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1963
1963-1964 school year
1964
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/6e5e40d4997611512fbec5a0e29a8f54.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=EnYzMu%7EzAxNy4f6joC2K7MbFfew716qfgqR2JuO45RtF%7ESGqa9MYa8nB-2dsbudEtMbaq09gpz5O0b9mWOflBs29oWciWESWOVvJw3Yu0YUQPfDXVKvP%7EAOLbOA1HDpOhcEcV1U393OqDcB2yb5q4GXoIw2uWg3iFoiVgrtlCHdhnpgua4t3OstQa0MFnH7QXs7Qyub1-RC%7ECQQKbboWJbsS%7EOO2fCDJJiWHgEeMM-S4wHuzmb2bWOage5jbpmp8y9SRlnqSEO%7EX2agpitElQ1HjaHElRWpOc5%7EQg4H6KPynDqHRW9NNC7fMF75UKbDyGJ-89aXja2dTGYUzS2zRmg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0cfa8d386e93c35cc292ea58e5df37fd
PDF Text
Text
.·
'
'sKOKIE·. PUBLIC ill.BRARY
•
,
W'
;
I
REFEREN·CE BOOK -~
. ."
.
REMOVAL" OF THIS BOOK FROM
'
T-HE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
•t
.. ~~"·
J
��~
.
~~~~
~
:..~
r
~~ r~ ~
~ ~l~
��~) Nv~
1~V~\~
rf 1c~
6(#'
(J, ,,
,
·
~
) ~
/
,,Y, v1
V~ ~µ'
~
~~6)
l//lll~~ ~
~
(,
.,
i
~~ ~~
~~ ~11Jfil~{)thrJk,pJ) ~
The Senior Class of Niles West Presents . :_.·
0
~ J,~__u
�2.
�I
3
�We students coming, green as all young things,
Know first our teachers,
Some wise 1 and some not so;
We taste the peaceful blue of contemplation,
And the exciting colors, too-The gold, the red, the orange
Of our activities.
We hope to leave, complete-To become like a kaleidoscope,
Like our school,
An ever-changing pattern
Containing every color.
��ACADEMIC
6
��8
�ADMINISTRATION
AND
FACULTY
J _/
9
-
.
���/
/
12
-
�•
13
�ACADEMIC
14
.·
��English
English presents the galaxy of man's
poetic spirit: the words, images, insights,
tones, and metaphors; English a lso provides the cool practicality of verbal skills.
It satisfies the two shades of man's naturethe real and the ideal. Being the most colorful of all the academic studies, its lively
scope includes everything from the fiery sermons of the early Calvinists to the moonlight and flowers of A Midsummer Night's
Dream; from the red imagery of A Tale
of Two Cities, to the study of logica l thinking, with its clear black and white patterns
and its infinite shades of gray.
16
The essence of humour is se."lsibility; warm tender fellow-feeling
with ·au forms of existence.
--Carlyle
N.
Sclnnid~
Mr. Cragg, A. Stein
So sweet is zealous contemplation.
·-Shakespeare
�Great literature is simply language charged with meaning to the utmost
possible degree.
--Ev·a Pound
Books are not absolutely dead things, but do
conta in a progeny of life in them to b e as active
as that soul whose progeny they are; nay, they
do preserve as in a vial the purest efficacy
and extraction of that living intellect that bred
them.
--Milton
17
�How history makes one shudder and laugh by turns!
--Walpole
Social Studies
The pageant of social studies is a parade of red-cloaked Roman legions, tricolored
French revolutionaries, gray Nazi soldiers, and frontiersmen dressed in buckskin. Not
only history, but such diverse studies as economics, psychology, and sociology contribute to the student's understanding of himself and his world.
These subjects aid the student in his necessary search for identity. Nothing can be
more relentlessly vital or topical, for social studies is tl1e measure of man himself.
18
�. .. The wise man looks into space, a nd does not regard the small as too little, nor the great as too big;
for he knows that tl1ere is no limit to dimensions.
--Lao-tse
R. Woldman
Let us treat men and women well; treat them as if
they were real; perhaps mey are.
--Emerson
A. Burley, R. Karp, C. Morawski
f. Thompson
Parable ofthe Isms:
Capitalism: If you have two cows you sell one a nd buy a bull.
Socialism: If you have two cows yo u give one to your neighbor.
Communism: If you have two cows you give them to the government
and the government gives you some milk.
19
�Science
Science is like a many-hued top spinning through our
lives. It contains the vital green of biology and the sulfurous
yellow of chemistry, the dynamic red of physics and the
blue-gray of physical science. In science are opportunities
for experiences as different as black and white.
Laboratory sciences such as chemistry and biology offer
students the chance to experiment and prove to themselves
the existence of natural laws. Physics aims to impart a knowledge and clear understanding of the basic laws of time,
space, force, and energy, and to explore the realm of abstractions. Science will continually spin its meaning and
value throughout our lives, from the homeliest details of
everyday life to the loftiest achievements of modern technology.
!'den love to wonder, and that is the seed of our science.
--Emerson
2.0
H.
Creenmar~
C. Johnson
�lt is my intentio n to make known some
new properties in g ases .
--Josej1h L. Cay-Lussac
D. Sm ith,
f.
K aplan, S. H orllJil<
N o a mount o f experimentation can prove me rig ht; a sing le
experim ent ma y at any time prove me wrong.
--Albert Einstein
21
�:::
I:
S. Shiner
How do I work? I grope.
2.2.
--Albert Einstein
�Mathematics
Angles stand out sharp and steel-gray against a variegated background of
digits. The figures used in solid geometry may seem to weave and melt from red
to green to blue as students struggle to unravel their mysteries, and the elaborate
equations of algebra seem to equate one universe with another. Yet the creation
of order from confusion is one of the greatest achievements of man; and knowledge of mathematics, with its sharply-defined formulas that are either right or
wrong, pays golden dividends in terms of lucid thinking and precise judgment.
The structures of mathematics and the propositions
about them are ways for the imagination to travel
and the wings, or legs, or vehicles to take you where
you want to go.
--Scott Buchan
J.
Thomas
The universe is full of magical things,
patiently waiting for our wits to grow
sharper.
--Eden Phillpotts
23
�I
Foreign Language
Nowhere in civilization is the colorful variety of man's nature more
vividly shown than in his languages. No time in history has presented
such a drallenge to this power of language for peace and understanding.
Here also is found the cathedral of his hope.
Latin discloses the order and interrelatedness of man's speech and
writing. In French are found the sophisticated sounds of wit and intellect.
Spanish is characterized by the buoyancy of vocal rhythms. Precision
and force emanate from the powerful rolls of the German sound, and the
Russian alphabet and tongue provide a glimpse of the intricacy of an
exotic and valuable culture.
He who is ignoralll of foreign languages knows not
his own.
--Goethe
.24
,.
�L. Forst, E. Goldberg, M. Geller, B. <Jmmemum, B.
Freeman.
Paris is the place in the world where, if you please,
you may best unite the uiile an d the dulce.
--Thacke1y
The ancient languages are the scabbard which hold
the mind's sword.
--Goethe
2.5
S. Mader, R . Wieg man, M. Pept1er
�Business Education
The click and ring of typewriters plays a tune to a nyone walking
down the hall in the business education section of Niles. The color
a nd vigor of this department deny the belief that "businesslike" means
stark, gray, and drably efficient. Instead, such courses as typing,
secretarial practice, and bookkeeping offer variety a nd an opportunity
fo r future success.
Time is the measure of business, as money is of wares.
--Bacon
26
�f.
\Ve/more
There 1s nothing more requisite in business than dispatch.
--Addison
D. Schulman
Busil1ess is reall y more agreeable than pleasure; it
more deeply. But it does
interests the whole mind
not look as if it did.
--\Valier Bagelwt
27
�Home and
Sparks fly from a welder's torch in
an industrial arts class. Home economics teachers stress the importance of
color-keyed clothing, flower arrangements and table settings. These courses
prepare students for the future, but they
also help enrich their daily lives. The
girls who stud y home arts will eventu a lly fu lfill one of the highest callings,
that of wife and homemaker. The boys
who pursue the trades will soon meet
society's great demand for skilled technicia ns and artisans. Little doubt exists
that the vocational skills of industry
and home are receiving increased emphasis. A modern society would fail
without them.
'Tis God gives skill, but not without men's hands.
--G. Eliot
Hille Jensei~ Linda Load, Kathy Gitchius, Debbie.la<ar.
Pray for peace and grace and spiritual food,
For wisdom and guidance, for all these are good,
But don' t forget the potatoes.
John Tyler Lettee
28
�Industrial
Arts
By the work, one knows the workman.
--La Fontaine
T. Hack
The proper knowledge, a lo ng with the proper tools
a nd equipment, makes the jo b easier a nd safer.
Mr. f rwec:tko
IV. Brod v k, R . M alone, H . Cly 111a11
C. Corg osy
There is no tr ade or employment but the yo ung man
following it may become a hero.
-- Walt Whitman
�The statue is then beautiful when it begins
to be incomprehensible.
--Emerson
D. Coldne1; L. Bennett, S. Carlisle
Painting is the intermediate between a thought and a thing.
--Coleridge
30
The language of tones belongs equally to
a ll mankind, and melody is the absolute
language in which the musician speaks to
every heart.
--Wagner
�Fine Arts
As the s un separates the colors of a prism , so the
ingenuity of the mind separates individua l accomplishments from ordin ary achievements. The results of the
su n's action are reflection s; the products of the mind are
the fine a rts, music, dra ma, and art.
Much as the sun is the essence of life, the fine arts
are the essence of civilization , for ma n 's history is measured by his achievements. Within the a rts can be seen
man 's ambition s, emotions , a nd ii:leals as he views
them. They are the findings of the search for beauty,
perfection, and enjoyment. Like the sun, they g ive light
and warmth to life, for without both there would be no
brightnes s , a nd an absence of spirit and color. The sun
and the fine arts ha ve been the foundatio ns upon which
man has built his past civilizatio ns, and upon which
he is building those of the present.
The great artist sets down his vision of life a nd is
silent.
--Lud1Vig Lewisolm
E. Fink
Music and rhythm find their way into the secret places of the soul.
--Pktlo
31
�By constant exercise one develops freedom of movement--for virtuous deeds.
32.
--Diogenes
�The wise for cure on exercise depend.
··Dryden
Physical Education
Every period of the day, some students are diving into
the blue-green water of the swimming pool. Boys dressed
in red are playing basketball or performing stunts on the
apparatus. Blue-clad girls are taking part in the more exciting ritual of modern dance classes. Elsewhere in the school's
physical education wing, students are taking notes on first
a id and the physiology of exercise.
Everyone is now realizing the importance of exercise in
maintaining mental stability and a lertness, and the Niles
West physical education department is illuminating the fact
that the good life demands a sound body and healthful activity
In time of our distress, and in our triumph too, the game
is more than the player of the game, and the ship is more
than the crew.
··Kipling
33
��ADMINISTRATION
�Dr. Clyde Parker
I
Superintendent
of Schools
With the recent addition of Niles North, Dr.
Clyde Parker, Superintendent of Schools, has the
administrative responsibility of three schools for
the 1964-1965 academic year. Dr. Parker's excellent preparation includes the position of Superintendent of Schools in Washington, Indiana; Moline,
Illinois; and Cedar Rapids, Iowa. His career also
includes teaching courses of school administration
and philosophy of education at Indiana University
and Augustana College. Assisting Dr. Parker is
Mr. Paul J. Houghton who directs administrative
details of teacher personnel.
Mr. Pa ul
36
J.
Houghton
�Educational Services
Mr. Ted C. Cobun
Mr. Orla nd Ruyle
ACT, SAT, CEEB, NMSQT, NEDT, PSAT-this is not a foreign language , but a list of the
tests Dr. Arthur H. Ryden must contend with in
his position as Director of Guida nce and Testing.
Contribut ing to the education of the communi ty,
Mr. Orland H. Ruyle is the Director of Adult Education a nd Summer School. His activities demonstrate that the education of a community is not
restricted to adolescents.
Films, slides, and a ll other audio-vis ual teaching a ids used in the classroom s are selected by
Mr. Ted Cobun.
Dr. John W. H arris has inaugura ted his first
year at Niles Township as Curriculu m Director.
Dr. Arthur H. Ryden
Dr. John Ha rris
37
�Mr. john Anderson
Special Services
The constant maintenance of the school building
and the fitness of the students inside are responsibilities capably handled by Mr. John K. Anderson,
Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds; Mr. Harold R. Ohlson, Di.rector of Special Services; and
Mr.James L. Heiniger, Director of Physical Welfare.
Mr. Harold R. Ohlson
38
�Mr. Osborn
Mr. Spear
Mr. FalkofT
Board of Education
Mr. Mau, President
Mr. Saunders
Mrs. Block
Mr. Littrell
39
�Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
West
Administration
To some students. the Niles West main office is
a place where one goes for punishment or for a
"talking-to." To others, it is the center of thr school's
"brain trust." In reality, the Niles West administrators are a blend of these qualities.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, the principal, upholds
and enforces school policy. His assistants are Dr.
Gilluly, who is in charge of the senior class and
counseling services; Mr. Mattka, director of student
activities and assistant principal in charge ofjuniors;
Mr. Kinghorn, the newest administrator, who juggles the huge volume of school supplies and advises
the sophomore class; and Mr. Schubert, the assistant principal in charge of freshmen and attendance.
Mr. Cocking brings a scholarship list to the attention of Dr. Gilluly, assistant
principal in charge of counselors.
40
�Mr. Charles Mattka
Dr. George T. Gilluly
Mr. Anton T. Schubert
Mr. Jon Kinghorn
41
��'
FACULTY
�Art
Mr. Blackburn
Miss Hytry
Mr. Blackburn emphasizes that posters have become a n important art-form.
J)
r;:.:~rm Y
Mr. Fitzpatrick
J)· '
,~
Business Education
Mr. Feick
Mr. Drum
Mr. Grosshuesch
(
I '
<
Mrs. Leslie
44
Miss Morrison
Miss O'Neill
�Mrs. \Vise
Mr. Smith
Mrs. Leslie displays the mechanization of the modern office.
English
Miss Kennedy
Mr. Antes
Mrs. Barnes
/
Mrs. Bauer
Mr. Fanselow
Mr. Berek
Mrs. Fisher
Mr. Calzaretta
Mrs. Drake
Mr. Gallagher
Mr. Geismann
45
�J
Mr. Gragg
~liss
Ilatscl1er
-latch programs in the reading clinic.
Mrs. 1
I
Miss Hepple
Mr. McMahon
Mr. Koerner
r
Mrs. Samuels
46
Mrs. Pinchot
f /
I
Mrs. Stein
Mr. Stoyanoff
Mrs. Kemp
\
Mrs. _lice
Mr. Knaak
r·
Mr. Richter
�.."
1 ~1'1
Mis s \V a r ren
Miss Zelznick
Foreign Language
Miss Kli nger
Mrs. Beil
Mr. Brink
Miss Erikso n
Frau Biel, "Wieder holen Sie, bitte."
Mrs. Garcia
Miss Hoffm a n
Miss Linn
Mrs. Lulej ian
47
�l\1rs. Mozan
Mrs. Schwab
Miss O'Reilly
Miss Stefanini
Home Arts
Miss Honn posts stu dent-made matena l patterns.
·
Mrs. Cook
48
�Industrial Arts
.\Ir. Lain
Mr. En twistle
;\[r. Janeczko
.\Ir. En twh istle wo rks on a meta l la th e, a tool to ma ke a tool.
Mr. Ra mm
.\fr. Winter ha lter
Mathe matic s
Mr. Mar tin
Mrs. Bred eson
Mr. Bush
;\Iiss Carlson
Mrs. Bennett
Mr. Fi eld
49
�Mr. Filliman
Miss Fry
Mrs. Pavlatos
Mr. Mitchell
Mrs. Sommerfeld
.Mr. Paschke
Mr. Usiskin
Mr. Wied!
Miss Pavlatos says, "Of course, it's confusing, but in this case confusion is the beginning
of order."
50
Miss Williams
�Science
Mr. H. 0. Andersen
Mr. Bidol
Mr. Coyer attempts to prove ontonogy recapitulates phylognity.
Mr. Blackmore
Mr. Hanrahan
Mr. Rakitan
Mr. Bonardi
Mr. Hoeppner
Mr. Sainers
Mr. Coyer
Mr. Kissack
Mr. Strnad
Mrs. L. Miller
Mr. Vigue
51
�Music
.\Ir. .\1cGee
.\'Ir. Groeling
:\fr. Groehlin charts the complexities of four part harmony.
Social
Studies
Mr. Brulke
Mr. Bcniaris
Mr. Boevers discusses the role of
Alexander Hamilton
Hislor-y.
Mr. Friedman
Miss Fuerst
52
--
-
. . •- ·
-r·,
•
,
'"
Mr. Boevers
in Am erican
Mr. Fabri
l
Mr. C.P. Anderson
-
r
1
•
......_~ ......
.... •
Mr. Gault
Mr. Gemeny
�Mr. Handzel
Mrs. F. Miller
Mrs. H askins
Miss Pa ras
Mr. Hill
Mr. Pa ulsen
Mr. Karbusicky
Mr s. Schmidt
Mr. Leipold
Mr. Stokes
Boys' Physical
Education
Mr. Phipps
Mr. Armour
Coaches Phipps and Schnurr anticipate their classes in physical education during favorable
fall weather.
53
-
·-------~
�Mr. Basrak
Mr. Henrici
Mr. Burkel
Mr. Cajet
Mr. Campbell
Mr. Porter
Mr. Schnurr
Mr. Skuban
Girls' Physical
Education
Miss Heitmann
Mrs. Burkel times th e infamous five hundred
meter walk-run.
54
Mrs. Burkel
Mrs. Corrigan
Miss Fitts
�Miss Parkhouse
Miss Morris
Miss Schmitz
Miss Swift
Miss Sonkin
:\lrs. \Vise
\
~\
'And most important, beware of backseat drivers !" warns Mr. Galla.
Driver Education
Mr. Kettleborough
Mr. Earl
Mr. Fickes
Mr. Harmon
55
�Guidance
·~
Miss Carlson
Mr. Hoosline
Mr. Larson
Mr. Cocking
Mr. Redig
Mr. Thomas
Miss Haerr
Mr. Sorta!
Dr. Wigell
'You shouldn't have any trouble getting into college,'
remarks Mr. Sorta! to a National Merit Finalist.
56
�School
Social Worker
Homebound
Instruction
School
Psychologist
~
---·'"1 :
Mr. Bandelier
Dr. Scandrette
Mrs. Rosenthal
Mrs. Spitz
Health Center
I
;?
r·
Miss Stevens
Miss Massmann
Miss Springer
Library
Mrs. Epstein
Mr. Followell
Mtss Porten
Miss Shaevsky
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mr. Ra mbis
57
�Special
Speech
Correction
Education
Reading
Specialist
Mr. Grandstaff
Miss Stewart
Mrs. Hatch
Secretarial and Clerial Staffs
Central
BACK ROW: G. Leaply, R. Bisenthrop, E. Comitor,
M. Marshall, L. Carlson, V. Wagner. CENTER
ROW: R. Oswald, F. Shaffer, H. Johnson, G. Stollary, L. Lubin. FRONT ROW: S. Pearl, A. Pazan,
A. Haltmann, F. Stacy.
West Division
BACK ROW: ]. Polcyn, S. Szymanski, D. Mayze!,
H. Snyder, E. Kaiser, H. Schaefer, H. McGinnis,
l. Kornbluth. CENTER ROW: C. McCann, E. Petsch,
B. Blum, L. Schmidt, D. Scanlan, M. Bellezzo. FRONT
ROW: E. Zehnle, M. Thomas, T. Bass, 1'. Hammond, M. Maggio, B. Novotny.
58
�LAST ROW: V. Killey, A. Mitz, L. McClosky, C. Helman, A. Racana, M Nemich, R. Cosgrove. SECOND
ROW: E. Westberg, H. Zajac, V. Novotny, I. Bergstrom, M Van Grimbergen, M Sinkule, L. Sheridan, L.
Bowman. FIRST ROW: H. Binzer, S. Donnelly, J . Weimer, R. Feldpausch, A. Kluesing, J . Randall.
Cafeteria and Maintenance
.~
I
BACK ROW: J. Kulick, H. Oilmann, H. Tetzke, D. Epley, A. Bertra m, E. Anderson, E. Portaiski, G. Bushek,
H. Stone. FRONT ROW:J. Gillmore, D. Dinelli, F. Lewicki, J. McGovern, V. Mozek, A. Ross.
59
�P.T.A.
I.AST ROW: Mrs. M. Swanson (Treasurer), Mrs. F. Bick (Corresponding Secretary), Mrs. L. Delfs (Recording Secretary). FIRST ROW: Mrs. J. Johnson (President), Mrs. J. Steele (First Vice-Preside1it), Miss E. Shaevsky (Second Vice-President).
IAST ROW: J. Zelienka, H . Levine, D. Steele, M. Kluge, C. Kluge, C. Zelienka, E. Wilson, J. Wilson, E.
English, G. Gilluly. FIRST ROW: C. Harms, E. Harms, R. English, D. Barclay, N. Mannos, H. Barclay,
J. Steele. Not pictured: W. Handzel.
��ACTIVITIES
62
�63
�Spectrum
As varied as the colors of the rainbow
are the jobs the members of the Spectrum
staff find themselves doing. These, perhaps,
cannot be appreciated by anyone who has
not worked on the yearbook. They include
not only the endless tasks of sorting pictures, writing copy, and making the whole
mass of photos and words into an organized
unit, but providing for sales and distribution. The result of all this work is a
book meant to display all the colors and
aspects of school life.
Editors
Last row: Mr. Geismann, I. Krause (Activities Editor), L. Hoch (Sports Editor), J.
Graham ( Index Co-Editor), C. Rubner (Sports Co-Editor), J. Netzky (Underclassmen
Editor). First row: J. Glassberg (Faculty Editor), P. Bolotin (Literary Editor), L. Graham (Editor-in-Chief), S. Boime (Index Co-Editor), S. Gilbert (Senior Section Editor).
64
�Assistant Editors
Last row: D. Rosga (Business Manager), L. Cohn ( Assistant
Underclassmen Editor ), L. Adam i (Typing Staff Chairman ). First
row: F. Pa kier ( Assistant Senior Section Editor), P. Marz (Assistant Academic Editor ), J. Gordon (Assistant Faculty Editor).
At
Copywriters
Last row: T. Nyberg, F. Braude, M. Glickman, C. Bairn, S. Barnow . First row: R.
Wineberg, S. Kromelow, J. Jagger, E. Karlin.
65
�The West Word serves the purpose of being the
eyes, ears, and voice of Niles West. More often than
not, it is the school's conscience. lt is no accident
that the West Word ha s been awarded a first p lace
standing by Columbia University. The West Word
staff is a closely knit organization which meets
daily to work on the bi-weekly periodical. The West
Word itself contains news of a ll sorts, ranging from
editorials to cartoons, and topical school news to
school anecdotes. There can be no doubt that the
West Word is the most widely rea d book cover in
Niles West.
West Word
J.
Foster (Assistant Editor-in-chief) , B. New man (Editor-in-chief).
B. Bolotin (Co-feature Editor), B. Codell (Sports Editor), L. Perlman (Co-feature Ed itor).
L. Perlman, B. Codell, P. Bolotin , P. Rotheiser( Managing Editor),
J. Foster, B. Newman.
66
-..
,..
,
_--.....--.....
.
~
.. -: -
.---:- - .
......
--
,..,.:;- ..
·-
�..
\
IAST ROW: D. Stein (Treasurer), S. Bonetti, J. Jagger, C. Lenzen, ]. Fried, C. Anderson, L. Anderson, ]. Bauxbaum, A. Tabor,
N. Brooks, M. Frazin, (Board), J. Trowbridge, M. Ruben, J.
Erdman. FIRST ROW: C. Becker, D. Llbenna n, D. Stone, S.
Martin, L Levin, S. Hansen, N. Gomberg, S. Barnow, J. Greenberg, L. Graham, E. Seidman, K. Tsuneta, Mr. Gragg.
Arts Club
Apotheosis
The students of Niles West comprise a vast melting pot of tastes and ideas for the Seven Lively Arts.
In order to accommodate this assortment of interests.
Arts Club, was created to appeal to the off-beat as
well as the high-brow and the middle-brow.
To explore the unchartered lands of the arts,
Arts Club has organized safaris to symphonic concerts, jazz and folk festival s, a rt exhibits, the Lyric
Opera, and jazz ballets. At the weekly meetings,
Local natives perform, ex hibiting colorful talents.
In short, anything dealing with cultural activity,
from Aztec philosophy to Afro-Cuban rh ythms, may
be found at Arts Club.
In its past few literary contests, Apotheosis, the
honorary Niles West writing guild, has received
entries about everything from "The Physical Fitness
of the American Nose" to "The Beatles a nd Their
Adventur es," and dozens of entries on the horrors
of atomic war. Actually, Apotheosis offers those interested in creative writing the chance to display
their talent. Two contests are held annually, one
for freshmen a nd one for the entire student body,
and the winning manuscripts are published in the
Apotheosis magazine, which comes out every spring.
II
SECOND ROW: S. Peat, L. Graham, P. Zalesny,J. Graham, Mr.
Gragg, D. Halteman, C. Anderson, N. Strauss, P. Bolotin. FIRST
ROW: M. Rutgard, T. Nyberg (Treasurer), S. Barnow (Vice
President), N. Karch ( President), K. Dunster (Secretary), J. Jacobson (Publicity Chairman)", S. Klatch.
67
�LAST ROW: H. Jen sen, H. Lerner, H. Katz, D. Douglas, M. Kipnis, M. Fung, H . Greenman, R. Anderson,
C. Honnet, C. Levin, S. Cohen,J. Ermilio.FOURTH ROW: B. Torenko, N. Anderson, L. Hooh, M. Jennings,
J. Timmer, S. Kaluzna, C. Zabolockv. J. Ricordati. THIHD ll.OW: E. Ekstein, B. Braude, B. Rosenberg, C.
Soldinger, V. Amado, E. Brooks, J. Polk.in, F. Braude. SECOND ROW: S. Sager, L. Shiner, D . Flitner, D.
Drews, M. Pysno, L. Cohn, J . Epstein. FI RST ROW: N. Karch, C. Kahan, I. Ra ttner, I. Krause, A. Lapins,
S. Seidman.
Student Council members- Nancy Karch, Barbara Brau de, J elf Potkin, President Mitch Yelen, and Treasurer
Mike Place- at work.
66
�Student Council
The athletic pass and the school calendar are
among Student council's proudest achievements during the past year. An organization comprised of
members from all four classes, this representative
body attempts to serve the entire student body, by
raising money to supporttheA.F.S. program through
the Ugly M·an Contest and the Candy Bar Drive,
and by supervising a study hall before school. However, not all of Student Council's projects are concerned only with the Niles West students. Through
the Bundles Day's Drive and the Canned Goods
Drive, used clothing and canned foods were sent
to need y families.
- -
---J
Miss Paras a nd Bob Anderson set the table for the Interim League
Hospitality N ight.
SITTING: M. Yelen (President), J. Netzky (Vice President). STANDING: M. Place (Treasurer), ]. Ryden
(Recording Secretary); Miss Paras, D. Stein (Corresponding Secretary).
69
�Student Union Board
Creating an atmosphere of pleasure
a nd entertainment for the after-school
hours is the j ob of the iles \Vest Student Union Board. Music for dancing
Creating an atmosphere of pleasure
and entertainment for the after-school
hours is the job of the Niles West Student Union Board. M usic for dancing
is provided and a full-length motion
picture is featured a t each student union
evening. This year's unions have included "Hayday '65" with square danci11g and the movie "Seven Brides for
Seven Brother"; "West a Go-Go" with
mu sic by the· Centuries and the movie
"Breakfast a t Tiffany's"; and the annual
Christmas dance, "The Twelfth N ight. "
Student Union Board members- Ronalmmergluck,CharleneStern,Mark Kipni s, Pam Rotter, and Ila Krauseserve punch at the Christmas Dance.
Students squa re dance at ' Hayday '65."
70
�lAST ROW: M. Kushner, B. Berkover,S. Leick, H. Jensen, D. Saltzman, E. Menaker, J. Hoglund, M. Nadler,
V. Fabbro. THIRD ROW: R. Immergluck, C. Stern, R. Berman, J. Foster, S. Seidman, I. Krause, E. Goldstein, Y. Morris. SECOND ROW: D. Rest, L. Perlman, M. Lindberg, S. Katz, P. Rotter, R. Goundas. FIRST
ROW: D. Reicherts (Co-o rdin ator), J. Enni lio (Secretary), M. Kipnis (president), M. Fried (Vice- President),
M. I.enell (Treasurer).
President Mark Kipnis checks coats.
71
�S.S.O. Executive Board. SEATED: R. Immergluck, S. Gilbert,H. Weiner, B. Bolnick. STANDING: ]. Timmer
(Head Chairman), B. Levin, B. Wagner.
S.S.M. STANDING: G. Carlson, D. Reichert, R. Kreiter, P. Helford, D. Apelian. SEATED: D. Strahn, B.
Levin (Head Supervisor S.S.M.), S. Gilbert(Head Secretary S.S.M.), S. Wellner.
72
�s.s.o.
The Niles West equivalent of a student police
force is S.S.O., the Student Service Organization.
Monitors supplied by S.S.O. watch the halls and
regulate study halls. S.S.O. does a real and necessary j ob. Monitors are sponsored by the S.S.M.
branch of the organization; S.S.S.H. provides for
the study halls; and the students in S.S.D.,or Special
Services Division, collect passes and a ttendance
sheets. This whole organization is overseen by the
S.S.O. Executive Board, which meets daily.
S.S.S.H. STANDING: T. Matzkin, T. Widerquist, C. Koziol, E. J acobs, L. Gussis. SEATED:
M. Yelen, R. Immergl uck ( Head SecretaryS.S.S.H.),B. Wagner (Head Supervisor S.S.S.H.),
R. Odess.
S.S.D. STANDING: N. Anderson, B. Katz, H. Katz, D. Heilbron, D. I-lirschtik. SEATED: H. Lerner, H.
\Veiner(I-Iead Secretary S.S.D.), B. Bolnick (Head Superviser S.S.D.), B. Leavitt.
73
�Girls' Club
Girls' Club combines service and enjoyment. Yearly, th e club sponsors and
promotes a service project in which the
whole school participates. This year the
project was to send old, but still useful
at
toys to underprivileged children
Christmas. I ts members sense thefeeling
of compassion which develops from performing a worthy or charitable deed.
For these g irls, the old adage, "the
pleasure is in giving, not receiving" becomes a reality.
THillD RO\\": S. \\'inslow, B. Proescl, C. Dubas, J. Iluster, L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, I'. Hitt~r; S. Hep·
burn, S. Katl. S. Scully, L. \\'einbcrg. SECOND ROW: R. Berman, G. Olson, C. hlotykic,. It \\"iczcr, N. Akerly, S. Johnson , H. Strauss, H. Gassman, N. Allen, A. Steinbei.:g. FIRST"ROW: 1':. FeiJlberg,,S. Sweadner,
F. Tropstdn (Treasurer), G. Kalrnis(Presidcnt),C. Krong(Vtce-Ptesident), L. Adami ("Sccret<!ly), ;\l. ;\lulford,
W. Wulf, P. BoSC\\"Orth.
LAST HOW: S. Shapiro, F. Pakier, C. Liesse, D. Newton, H. Jensen, K. Fryskdale, J. H oglun d, G. Thompson, S. Rek, N. Kaufman , D. Leaply, N. Weinberg. THIRD ROW: F. Rajski, P. Bundt, S. Carlisle, M. Mul·
ford, V. Fabbro, M. K itz, M . Tuchow, C. Menna, S. Winslow. SE.COND ROW: L. Heftm an, L. Forst, S.
Swead ner, L. Prehnal, S. Scully, B. Entman, S. Glick, C. Brown. FIRST ROW: C. Hajduk (Secretary), S.
Katz (Vice-President), B. Illian (President), J. Girmoin (Treasurer).
Ushers' Club
Poise a nd courtesy are the main attributes of the thirty Junior a nd Senior
girls chosen to serve as ushers a t school
and community fun ctions. The g irls
have assisted at school plays, concerts,
and meetings. Their goal is to gain
the privilege of serving a t such affairs
as the Pioneer Women's Benefit and a t
a performance of Oliver at Chicago's
Schubert T heati:e.
74
�Audio- Visual Education
Contributing a multitude of mechanica l a nd much technical work to the
vital art o f communication between the
teacher a nd the student are the assistants of Audio-Visual Education. As
trained personnel, they operate a nd service numerous instructional materials for
the teachers including films , records ,
an d tapes .
TOP: Dr. Cobun , M. Forman, S. Uss, B. Truesdell, J. Tho mpson, J. Meiselman. MIDDLE: M. Stern, J.
Tash, Mrs. Tobey Bass, Mr. Ram bis (Coordinator ),]. Spiegel, G. Bellos. BOTTOM: G. Kolodzik, A. Speigel,
R. Sears, K. White.
STAN DING: G. Klodzik, G. Klopp, E. Heinrich, D. Sears, R. Homboe. SITTING:
J. Kirkc.
Camera Club
A combination of creativity and technical skill is necessary for the photography and development of a finish ed
print. The shutterbugs of Camera Club
striv e to master the use of the camera
in order to do photog raphy work for
var i ous school organizations and
events. Contributions have been made
to school publicity a nd West Word,
a nd the junior cameramen a re willing
to volunteer their services upon request.
75
�LEFr ROW: T. Kirke ( President}, B. Roberts ( Secretary), A. Weiss (Vice-President),
tary). RIGHT ROW: T. Meyer, I. Shapiro, T. Torp, T. Karr.
J.
Claus (Asst. Secre-
Bridge Club
Chess Club
Foresight, judgment, and a sharp sense of movement
make a good chess player. Members of this club enjoy
the game of chess and work together to achieve the high
standards of a master.
The recent formation of Bridge Club indicates the wide
variety of interests among the students at Niles West.
Members lea rn the fascination of bridge playing tl1rough
experience gained at weekly meetings. These valu able techniques are essential knowledge for every member of the
team when they participate in tournaments with bridge
dubs from other schools . Further, the members learn
early a wholesome, intellectually challenging pastime.
STAN DI NG: D. Neub auer, R. Turner, J. Berger, C. Hoffman, M. Berger, M. Rosenberg. SEATED:
( President), Mrs. Kujala, R. lssaaccson.
J.
Graff
76
~
_,..__
r
_.,,,_
y••
•
_,,._
'•
•
'
--
j
".
" '
--
- - - - - - - - - - - - . - , - .
-, -~• ~
•
-
--
~
•
,.-
•
,
....
�LAST ROW: C. Anderson, K. Koral, P. Nott, S. Rek, K. Kreegier. FIRST ROW: K. Tsuneta (President),
N. Kauffman ( Secretary a nd Treasurer), J. Nachbauer (Sergeant-of-Arms).
Hi-Y
Ingenue
The members of Ingenue work to develop their homemaking skills and perfect the art of being g irls while on
the way to becoming women .
For boys, Hi- Y represents a year round method
of becoming better citizens. Twice a week meetings
·are held followed by sports activities. In the summer,
representatives are sent to a Hi-Y Congress and
mem hers attend the annual you th Legislature in
Springfield. Through action these boys develop high
standards of service and morals.
STANDI NG: R. John son, J. Sinkule, Mr. Friedman, R. Johnson, M. Martindale, L. Hook. SEATED: T.
Sinkule, G. Hirshman (Vice-President and Treasurer), J. Donndly ( President ), H. Sosin.
77
-
- ----==----
- --=-==----
- - -
-
-~~~-=-=-
-
�\
I
I
German Club
Through German C 1u b, interested
students explore the culture and customs of Germ a n y. Their annual pla ns
include a Christmas party, a banquet
at a German resta ura nt, lectures and
slides of Germany, a nd trips to see
movies in German.
!AST ROW: ~I. Kushner, G. Shank, J. Hoffman , M. Braun, I. Fydruch , L. Anderson, C. Szelag, A. Sterner,
R. Bernstein, B. Kuhn, M. Hisen berg, R. Schwarts, R. T urner. THIRD ROW: P. Angelino, N. Grauma n,
B. Kuhn, L. Meier, J. Gala nis, L. Krasner, B. Hirsch, M. Ross, K. Anderson, N. Ka uffman , B. Katz , M.
l sbicky. SECOND ROW: A. Tischler, R. Medak, P. Wa lter, D. Lee, P. Marz, A. Dachman, K. Bich, M.
Baker, D. Sto ne, B. Romen, E. Berke. FIRST ROW: S. J acob (Secretary), S. Honvi tz ( Vi ce-President), H.
Lerman (Presid ent), S. Doppelt (Sergeant-at-Arms), R. Rosenbloom ( Treasurer).
!AST ROW: J. Singer, D. Apelian, J. Bold, F. Biga, M. Grejbowski, K . Braden, M. Pepper, A. Rolla, J.
Lavin, R. Boston, J. Fleischman, A. Stein, P. Szabady, H . Curi.on, S. Novak. THIRD ROW: S. Mader, C.
Anderson, M. Gordon, R. Spencer, L. Cohen, K. Fryksdale, M. Marsh, B. Kaufma n, D. Stieber, C. Hidaka,
M. Niclas, S. Sager. SECOND ROW: Mrs.Schwab,R. Otten, N. Fortman, S. Lerner, P. Aidonis, M. Schwarz,
C. Mader, M. Goldberg, W. I verson, I. Zacher, C. Fortman. FIRST ROW: E. Jacobs (Vice-President), A.
Keuper (Program Chairman) , D. Murphy (President), S. Regu la (Secretary), M. Rosenberg (Treasurer ).
'
Latin Club
Sumus Potentes Quasi Romania - is the motto of Latin Club. The purpose of this
club is to reconstruct and relive ancient Roman culture and acquaint members with
the effects of the Roman Empire on modern laws, language, and architecture. This
year a new innovation has been developed. First year students were sold as slaves to
second, third, and fourth year students. Their freedom was withheld until the annual
banquet at the end of the year. Money used to "buy" these slaves went into the club
treasury.
78
�French Club
In addition to the academics of language, French Club sponsors activities to highlight the culture of their "second country". This year the club has seen a play performed
by a touring company of French actors and has taken a field trip to view impressionistic paintings at the Art Institute. The annual banquet held at a French restaurant
closes the year. All these events provide interesting and enjoyable experiences which
increase the knowledge of members in French customs a nd attitudes.
TOP ROW: C. Bierack, R. Eickhoff, F. Pakier, R. Cowin, L. Gordon, M. Salon, S. Eisenhammer, S. Tolchin,
Y. Gordon, L. Schaffer, B. Martin, J. Horwitz, M. Frazin, D. Glasgou. FOURTH ROW: L. Messer, S. Stone,
C. Palmer, L. Berman, M. Rubin, B. Block,]. Friduss, G. Turbin, S. Schapiro, C. Dick, M. orling, D. Alex,
H. Levin. TH IRD ROW: S. Krone, A. Begoun, R. Adler, L. Reitman, S. Clemen, P. Rotter, A. Norris, A.
Fieschke, M. Kitz, J. Glick, C. Feregi. SECOND ROW: B. Starh, C. Mechla, B. Romen, J. Kantor, B. Entman, C. Glubok, R. Cherwiet, L. Keker, E. Schneider. FIRST ROW: I. Weiss (Treasurer), G. Stern (Sergeantat-Arms ), S. Leick (Vice-President), R. Odess (President), S. Petaeque (Recording Secretary), M. Lindberg
(Corresponding Secretary).
\
.'
: o._:
Russian Club
;
~\
\
...
'
Students. of the Russian language and
culture join Russian Club. Events this
year include trips to the Leningrad and
Moiseyev Ballets, speakers who have
visited Russia, attendance at Christmas
and a spring party, and participation
in a Russian contest, for which the
winner's prize is a two week trip through
Russia.
LAST ROW: A. Weiss, R. Gordon, T. Torp, E. Menaker, T. Eadon, B. Torenko, J. Eadon, J. Gordon, C.
Maca. THIRD ROW: T. Karr, F. Holtzman, M. Lerner, S. Kaufer, B. Potoder, M. Fried, D. Tokeshi, M.
Silvert. SECOND ROW: J. Linn (Sponsor}, P. Morris, L. Rebbe, J. Gordon, C. Egel, C. Motykie, K. Bick.
FIRST ROW: P. Witt, A. Chien (Secretary), S. Lewis (Vice-President), M. Collons (President), M. Mitts.
79
�I
FIFTH ROW: K. Collins, C. Crobman, B. Silverman, S. Sandman, R. Massey, D. Olsher, W. Rand , R. Adler,
S. Goldner,]. Bussert. FOURTH ROW: S. Olson, C. Soldinger, C. Lang, B. Goldberg, C. Pearlman, G. Croft,'.
I. Katz, J. Cohen, R. Hymes. THIRD ROW: G. Garoon, C. Goundas, M. Bereskin, R. Weiss, J. Kirke, N.
Wineberg, C. Becker, S. Chankin, A. Leavitt,]. Brown. SECOND ROW: M. David, M. Berman, B. Sostrin,
A. Barrash (Secretary ), R. Golb us, L. Androw, E. Starkman. FIRST ROW: J . Shapiro (Vice-President), L.
Koenig (President), E. Bell (Treasurer).
Spanish Club
"Rojo Grande - Big Red" is one of the largest organizations of N iles West. Meetings
are varied a nd interes ting a nd members can expect anything from lea rning the Mexican
H a t Dance to breaking the Pinata at the annua l Christmas Party. Trips are made to
see Latin American entertainment such as the Ballet Folklorico. The high point of the
year comes with the Spanish Club dinner, an a uthentic Mexican feast. This popular
activity deepens the member's appreciation of Mexican a nd South American culture.
FOURTH ROW: B. Baruck, C. Dubas, C. Lesse, D. Halteman, C. Miller, B. Silver, M. Horwitz, L. Kaplan,
S. Colton, M. Lamberty, E. Brandzel, A. Tabor. THIRD ROW: S. Colbert, F.. Brandt, D. Blumenthal, J.
Scbector, S. Helland, B. Kletnick, B. Fine, G. Wernikoff, K. Elden, L. Chaplik. SECOND ROW: E. Brooks,
T. Soloman, B. Braude, K . Tritscbler, E. Karson, S. Bonetti, J . Jagger, S. Stille, N. Akerly. FIRST ROW:
S. Grossman, M. Lenell, A. Shaw,J. Truesdale, J. Luber, J. Cornelison, J . Goldman, S. Bamow, D. Levy, S.
Spiwak.
80
�-,-
~
I
-
'
,..
•
• .._.
·~
' -
~~
I
,
I
THIRD ROW: G. T eacherson, G. Kleiman, R. Gordon (Treasurer), T. Torp, T. Budz, L. Hasenburg, F: Diamoncl, D. Smith, L. Sied band, J. Kaplan (Co-Vice-President), S. Horwitz (Co-Vice-President), A. Weiss, C.
Oleksey. SECOND ROW: Mr. Rakitan (Sponsor), J. Gordon, W. Roberts, F. Holtzman, D. Marshack, C.
Egel (Secretary), P. Coorlas, E. Ruttner, T. Karr, L. Levin, Mr. Salners ( Sponsor) . FlllST ROW: D. Wortman, S. i\1ann, C. Mclin, M. Spiegel, M. Crane, S. Rochell , B. Iverson, J. Tash, D. Fried, D. Rubin .
Bio-Chemistry Club
Astronomical And Aeronautics Club
Weekly meetings of Bio-C hemistry Club include lectures
by members of the facu lty, outside speakers from local
industria l plants, a nd experi mentation by the students.
The main purpose of the club is to fu rther interest in
biology and chemistry. Possible field trips include visits
to a crime lab, The Field Museum of Natural His.tory,
a nd a tou r through a nearby research laboratory. BioChemistry Club also sponsors the Harrison Award which
is giv en to the student with the best science project research
pa per.
Busy with many interesting projects, members of the
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club further their knowledge while they enjoy themselves. One of the main proj ects
this year consists of building a six-inch reflecting telescope
which, when completed, will remain with the school as
an addition to the science department. The club holds "star
parties" freq uently, in which members observe the wonders
of the universe first-h a nd . This year offered a special
treat--a lunar eclipse. Such activities as these encourage
scientific research a nd sti mulate interest in a field wh ich
always welcomes novices.
SEATED: D. Nelson (President), R. Flodin (Vice-President), G. Tcacherson (2nd
Vice-President), M. Gold, L. Hasenberg
(Secretary). STANDING: D. Wortman,
E. Chen, G. Hirshman, V. Chow, R.
Sears, M. Horwitz, J. Kuke, S. Mann.
81
.:....__
�SECOND ROW: J. Waltcr(Treasurcr), D. Ha lteman(Corresponding Secretary). FIRST
ROW: j . Ostergaard (Vice-Presid ent), J. Clauson (President), S. Regula (Recording Secretary).
Future Nurses Club
The Future Nurses Club, which was inaugurated in 1956, is one
of the first clubs of this type in the Cook County area. The purpose
of this club is to provide a setting in which young people who are
interested in nursing as a career can meet to share that interest and
ex pl ore the opportunities and requirements in the field. The main
objective of this club is that of assisting the student in making a
reasonably certain decision as to her life's work. This objective is
attained by exposing her to the nursing environment.
Club activities include service project work, films on various phases
a nd fields of nursing, speakers in a llied fields, lectures on the many
levels of nursing education, and visitations to hospitals and schools
of nursing. Social activities include a May tea which parents are invited to attend and a pinning ceremony where their daughters are
officially enrolled in the club. The club a lso participates in homecoming and concession sales.
Future Teachers of America
One of the most active groups, the Niles
West Chapter of Future Teachers of America,
interests people in the teaching profession and
gives them a head start in becoming good instructors. F. T.A. sponsors the Student Tutoring Program an.d the annual Christmas Party
for Niles West Teachers. Members take trips
to loca l colleges and schools of special education to appreciate better teacher's training and
work. Club participants learn to identify the
qualities and aptitudes rela ted to successful
teaching. Special lectures are held frequently
with various teachers as guest speakers.
STA NDING: R. Kovac, D. Leapley, C. Bergstrom, P. McArdlc, B. Kuhn, ]. Schechter, C. Ziff. SECOND
ROW: A. Tabor, N. Schmidt (Publicity Chairman), C. French (Secreta ry), L Heftman (Vice-President ), C.
' abolock President M. Berman (Treasurer), G. Fisher, L. Lepp, R. O'Neill. FIRST ROW: K. O'Brien,
a man, . nut 1, . Walter, C. Williams, K. Sca turo, N. Akerly, S. Clyman, L. Flammini, S. Lieberman,
C. Maclnnes, C. Sklodowski, A. Steinberg.
G.
BZ
�Radio-Electronics Club
It is co mmon to find the members of RadioElectronics Club studying the complicated workings of a radio or some other electron ic device.
Members are not satisfied merely by the sounds
that a radio enables them to hear. They explore the mysterious world of electronics. After
research and experimentation the members of
this club put their discoveries into practical use
by operating their own amateur radio station
and building electronic components.
SECOND ROW: J. Kemnitz, A. Rowell, J. Brice, R. Ahlstrom, M. Lauer, G. Kleiman.
FIRST ROW: S. Rosengard, H. SandrofT, M. Elias, L. Downing, L. Brown.
Math Club
The opportunity to investigate deeply the world of numbers is offered to mathematically inclined students by the Math Club. Although this organization meets during
the entire year' its main function is to prepare interested students for the annual Math
Contest held in March.
TOP ROW: R. Gra um an, A. Weissman, M. Laver, L. Hasenberg, M. Kelley, A. Llfshitz. BOTTOM ROW: D.
Rubin, D. Wortman, L. Lewin, C. Melin, D. Fried.
83
�THIR D ROW: T. Thorp,]. M'Ardle, W. Heine, L. Hasenberg, A. Weiss, G. Teacherson. SECON D ROW: B.
Gilbert, R. Gordon,]. Erdman, B. Roberts, T. Karr. FIRST ROW: A. Chien, M. Crane, L. H ofT,]. Gordon,
S. Kimura.
Science Seminar
The purpose of Science Seminar is to acqu aint these
selected stud ents of science with the obj ectives, methods,
a nd interrelations of as ma ny of the sciences as possible.
Guest speakers from industries or colleges, field trips,
students reporting on projects, outstanding science films,
a nd a special library a nd filing system a re availa ble to
semina r members. It is hoped that this supplementa l education will aid students in selecting a college curriculum
a nd in ch oosing a suita ble career.
Speech Club
Speech makes the ready man. Thus it is the aim of the
Niles West speech team to help each of its members to
develop excellence in verbal communication and an efficiency in quick, logical thinking. This year each student
had the choice of competing in ten events that fell into the
two categories--interpretation and oratory. Special events
of the club included the trip to Illinois State Norma l University in Bloomington, Illinois. In its second year of
interschool com petition, the team was very successful, with
several members winning first place trophies.
TOP ROW: B. Stark, R. Katz , J. Carbon, J. Thompson, B. Goldnar, H. Flad in. M IDD LE ROW: Mrs. Pinchot, ]. Gold ma n, D. Stein, J. Whetmore; J. Klein, M. Stone. BOTTOM RO\V: C. Miller, ]. Buxbaum, S.
Seid man.
84
�SECOND ROW: J. Barthona y, K. Quist, J. Via ming, G. Wilson, L. Cohn , Mr. Black burn. FIRST ROW:
D. Friedma n, J. Beaird, G. Rudowicz.
J. Gold,
Art Council
Although Art Co uncil is a small group, it has a select purpose: to ex pose the school
and tht! community to the g raphic arts. Student art shows a nd student paintings in
the lounges and the cafeteria enha nce otherwise pla in surroundings. The only qualification for membership is that th e students have a k een interest in art a nd spread this
interest.
Debate
Transferring one's thoughts and
ideas clearly and effectively to a formal a udience is an art of difficult
achievement. The D ebate Club cultivates this craft among students who
com mand talent in oratory or who
desire skill in rhetoric. This organization participates in contests with
other schools. These competitions
provide the club's members with the
ex perience and g radually the confid ence necessary to become a really
polished speaker--sometimes considered a dy ing a rt.
LAST ROW: T. Karr, J. Horwitz, J. Gordon, R. Peterson, E . K apla n, T . Torp, A. W arady, L. Kaplan, A.
Lifeshitz. FIRST ROW: A. Oberrotman, C. Pantelskis, M. Warady, I. Zacher, A. Mandell, S. Spiwak.
85
�FOURTH ROW: B. Cooper, P. Angelino, B. Gilbert, B. Berman, C. !Lian, 1\1. Elias, E. Strahl, S. Metrick,
D. Alex, L. Berman, C. K ahan, L. Lawrence, S. Schlim. THIRD ROW: Miss Eileen Zelznick (Sponsor), P.
Bolotin, M. Lenell, M. Reitman, B. Freedman, I. Fydrish, L. Hock, S. Wi shnofT, D. Kochler, A. Kovalsky,
~!. ~1oss, J. Netzky, S. Starr, L. Lavin. SECO D ROW: C. Brown, B. ~Iuth, P. Yamagushi, K . Bach, A.
K a plan (Treasurer), S. Shiner (Pr esid ent), J. HofTberg ( Recording Secretary), D. Levy (Vice-President), S.
Tobiansky, I. Zacher. FIRST ROW: K. Natkin, A. Tischler, B. Smith, I. Weiss, J. Conrad, R. Strauss, B.
Zimmerman, L. Lloyd.
Thespians
Before a school production can be a success, ma ny students mu st work on the nu mer·
ous crews responsible for every job involved in a theatrica l presentation. The members
of Thesp ians represent these various divisions of dramatics. While some students gain
their membership by performing on stage, others perform th e necessary behind stage
du ties.
TOP ROW: J. Goldman, M . Rochman, L. Berman,J. K aluzna, R. Wineberg, C. Miller, D. Zoltek, H. LeboviLZ, J. Schechter, R. Wiczer, S. K o lin. MIDDLE ROW: B. Silverman ( Treasurer), L. Shiner (Secretary),
Mr. Gallagher, S. Lieberma n (President), A. Steinberg (Vice-President), B. Sostrin. FIRST ROW: C. Soldinger, L. Smith (Chairman of Planning Committee), J. Kantor, S. Tobiansky, L. Nehart, J. K lein, R. Kirstein, S. CL.ankin, M. Bereslei.n.
Spotlighters
86
Spotlighters, the "little theater" of Niles West, consists of freshman and sophomores
interested in the art of tl1e theater. During the year, Spotlighters us ua lly present a
series of brief, one act plays which provide a n evening of entertainment a nd enjoyment. This year several Thespian members served as stu dent directors for these plays,
thereby initiating a closer affilia tion between the two organizations.
..
,
.
-
-
.--
-
--
~
_,
'
.'
.
.-
.
..
. .
_,....,.
�Stage And Lighting
Providing service for the fa ll and spring
plays, Pow-Wow, and special assemblies, the
Stage and Lig hting crews have major roles in
all of West's dra matic productions. Because
of the special effects the crews can create, they
are immensely important to the effedveness
of the shows.
Working hard before a play are Stage and Lighting Crew members Bob Berman and
Barb Illian.
IAST HOW: B. Wilander, J. Thommes, R. Kraus, H. Simon, R. Stoltz, S. Katz, J. Lange. SECOND ROW:
Mr. Gall agher, M. Elias, 13. Berman, B. lllian, R. Berman, i\·l. Weaver, B. Hirsch, Mr. Calzareua. FIRST
ROW: V. Chamberlain, C. Moore, H. Baambardt, L. Brown, B. Gilbert, B. Bartholmy, G. Rudowicz.
87
�Vivace
Choir
88
LAST ROW: S. Golberg, M. Glickman, S. Mader, L. Nelson, M. Lamberty, D.
Haltemann, E. Goldber, S. Sager, D. K ohler, M. Haffner, S. Sepesy, A. Tabor.
SECOND ROW: L. Levin, B. Cooper, P. Walters, S. Stille, K. Peterson, B. Peterson, D. Friedman, L. Seligman, C. Lamb, A. Barrash, R. Medak, L. Zar. FIRST
LAST ROW: M. Baker, N. Arnold, R. Olson, B. Goetz, G. Jantz, D. Koehler, T. Wasmund, F. Diamon, S.
Wishnoff, J. Johnson, C. Jobes, J. lngebretson, J . Brice, L. Anderson, A. Weinstein, S. Shiner, G. Davis, S.
Sepesy, M. Hoffner. THIRD ROW: C. Peterson, S. Golberg, P. Wa lter, S. Tobiansky, M. Glickman, S. Sager,
M. Reitman, A. Weiss, L. Killey, D. Jacobson, R. Flodin, J. Thompson, T. Martorano, S. Nadler, L. Berman, J . Whetmore, L. Maltz, E. Goldberg, L. Nelson. SECOND ROW: B. Peterson, B. Cooper, L. Levin, B.
�·)
\'
..
-
men cement.
ROW: T. Nyberg, S. Lucas, B. Johnson, G. Tisher, C. French, B. Zimmerman,
J. Schechter, J . Brooks, M. Cohen, K. Ginter, C. Williams, J. Medak, Mr. Mc·
Gee (Sponsor). At the piano: L. Hartman, J. Trowbridge.
Zimmerman, L. Porazinski .. B. Muth, E. Servillo, K. Wiig, M. Moss, D. Stein, J. Dahl, D. Berliner, M.
Cohen, J. Brooks, S. Stille, N. Olson, J. Busser, L. Seligman. FIRST ROW: S. Jacob, A. Tischler, B. Johnson,
D. Friedman, C. French, R. Gauthier, I. Weiss, R. H eller, J. Steffen, W. \Vittek, G. Horan, C. Kahn, J. Schuman, N. Schaffner, A. Barrash, B. Strimpel, S. Lucas, Mr. McGee (Sponsor). At the piano: J. Trowbridge,
L. Hanman.
89
�Enthusiasm shown in a good rehearsal.
Mixed Chorus
Girls' Glee
I.AST ROW: S. DeRudder, C. Dubas, M. Marsh, B. Bartholomy,
M. Hite, D. Halteman, 1\1. Lamberty, C. Cedan, M. Borowski, B.
Rabe, M. Gale, Mr. McGee. THIRD ROW: E. Seidman, G. Kaufman,
L. Smith, C. Lang, L. Weinberg, L. Baumhardt, R. Triplett, S. Lieberman , L. Plice, L. Lawrence, C. Weil. SECOND ROW: 1\1. Bennett, L.
Lynch, L. Shiner, K. Scully, J. Puccinelli, A. Tabor, M. \Varady, J.
Walter. FIRST ROW: B. Leiss, J. Schechter, S. Bartrice, D. Greene,
A. Lapins, C. Mader, T. Nyberg.
90
�I
I
'
l
•
LAST ROW: C. Kruger, E. Tarant, A. Leal, I. Rosen, J. Bud y, L. Reitman , S. Worth, J. Kra mer, C. H onnet,
M. Newman, M. Sa mson, D. Pootit, B. Ly nch, B. Herdrich, J. Cohn, C. Miller, V. Nelson, P. Balin, M.
Norling. FOURTH ROW: J. Wright, S. Sevier, K. Collins, N. Wineberg, R. H ymes, A. Leavitt, M. David ,
M Krieter, M. Schimerlik, G. Chelcon, D. Karel, G. SedlofT, S. Zemee, S. Sandman, C. Tobias, A. Ecka rt ,
Mr. McGee (Sponso r). THIRD ROW: J . Netz, P. Witt, C. Cassata, J. J ohnson, L. Corn, H . SandrofT, M.
Barsky, N. Szymski, B. Uzzo, L. Opalka. SECO DROW: B. J ohnson, S. Goldner, L. Ross, L. Zar, L. Levin,
D. Oprea, M. Pierce, T. Stci nsclfer, D. Duebner, N. Sweadner, J. Guenther. FIRST ROW: P. Bosworth, B.
Stark , M. Beller, B. Sch ramek, B. Paulson, J. Pogue, J. Kah n, T. llill, B. Seidman, B. Sostria .
-
•
A
~
{
r
r
�LAST ROW: L. \Vabner, D. Leaply, J. Dubow, J. Schippman, D. Nelson, B. Steinberg, L. Geni, S. Perr, L.
Wilson, Mr. McG ee. THIRD ROW: R. Wiczer, P. Yamaguchi, B. Kepper, K. Wehrmocher, T. Alessi, B. Flasch,
J. Terd ick, M. Zar, M. Gordon , ]. Wehrmocher, B. Turner, T. Burkha rdt, S. Foster, L. Kudla, J. Truesdale.
SECOND ROW: S. Bonetti, M. Mitts, G. Fisher, J. Madak, D. Spitz, J. Pentla nd , J. Kirke, K. Ginter, C.
Hidaka, S. Hansen, .D. Doug las. FIRST ROW: K. Tritschler, ]. Bonetti, L. Brown, V. Siegel man, F. Berger,
M. N iclas, W. Taylor, ] . Tritschler. At the piano: L. Hartm an, ]. Trowbridge.
Orchestra
92.
I
•
•
--:- ~
......
-
-
-
•
•
- .
·--~ ,
-
..,~-,-. , !
' • ..
•
:IP
...
�•
Concert Band
•>
•
'
I --_-:~---
•.
_.
I.AST ROW: Mr. Groeling (director), L. Wilson, C. Fanaras, D. Lindt, J . Puccinelli, R. Davis, S. Michaels,
J. Ca rter, T. Sievers, R. Holmboe,D.Sonne,G. ll orvat, B. Spikings, R. Anderson, L. Siedband, D. 1
\larshak ,
E. Heinrich, M. Rooney, R. Ennillio, P. l\lermcl, T. Bu rkhardt, R. Turner, G. Top per, . Vanbrundt, R.
Gill, J . Wrobel,J. Conrad. T HIRD ROW: S. Gregory, J. Thommes, D. Alex , N. Gomberg, B. Jensen, J. Pentla nd, W. Cornelius, J. Hawkins, M. Shepard, J. Wehrmacher, M. Gordon (T reasurer), A. ll ack in, M. Zar
( President), H. Priess, G. Freda, L. Pust, ]. Ri tter, :vi. Place, G. Vanden bosch, R. Stei nberg, L. Geni, P. Angelino, C. Butlbach. SECOND ROW: D. Anderson, J. Beck, S. Kempf, S. Katz , E. Halverso n, M. Geller, H .
Simon, S. J ohnson, R. Uzzo, D. Neu ba uer, R. Wozniak , C. Rooney, D. Nelson, J. Bussert, S. Perr (Student
DirCL10r a nd Drum Major). FIRST ROW: F. Berger (Secreta ry), V. Siegel man , J. C lauson , S. Albert, C.
Williams, D. Spitz, L. Waladis, J. Kirke, J . Graham, L. Brown.
93
�LAST ROW: L. Wahner, D. Lcaply, J. Dubow, J. Schippman, D. elson, B. Steinberg, L. Geni, S. Perr, L.
Wilson, Mr. McGee. THIRD ROW: R. \Viczer, P. Yamaguchi, B. Kepper, K. Wehrmocher, T. Alessi, B. Flasch,
J. Terdick, M. Zar, M. Gordon, ]. Welrnnocher, B. Turn er, T. Burkhardt, S. Foster, L. Kudla, J. Truesdale.
SECOND ROW: S. Bonetti, M. Mitts, G. Fisher, J. Madak, D. Spitz, J. Pentland, J. Kirke, K. Gi nter, C.
Hidaka, S. Hansen, .D. Douglas. FIRST ROW: K. Tritschler, J. Bonetti, L. Brown, V. Siegel man, F. Berger,
M. Niclas, W. Taylor,]. Tritschler. At tl1e piano: L. H a rtman , J. Trowbridge.
Orchestra
92
'
•
•
--••
-
- - -- - - - --
•
-•
~ -
•
<
._,,. ~ ~
.. •
,
•
•
•
»
....
•
�•
, ••J
Concert Band
• ~ ..;J
,..
LAST ROW: Mr. Groeling (director), L. Wilson, C. Fanaras, D. Lindt, J. Puccinelli, R. Davis, S. Michaels,
ll orvat, B. Spikings, R. Anderson, L. Sicdband, D. ~larshak,
E. Heinrich , M. Rooney, R. Ermillio, P. Mermcl , T. Burkhardt, R. Turner, G. Topper, N . \lanbru ndt, R.
Gill, J. Wrobel , ]. Conrad. THIHD ROW: S. Gregory, J. Thomrnes, D. Alex , N. Gomberg, B. Jensen , J . Pentland, W. Cornelius, J. H awkins, M. Shepard, J. Wehrmacher, M. Gordon ( Treasu rer), A. Hackin, ~I. Zar
( President ), 1-1. Priess, G. Freda, L. Pust,]. Ritter, M. Place, G. Vandenbosch, R. Stein berg , I.. Geni, P. Angelino, C. Butlbach. SECOND ROW: D. Anderso n, J. Beck, S. Kempf, S. Katz, E. Halverson, M. Geller, H.
Simon, S. John son, R. Uzzo, D. Neu bauer, R. Wowiak, C. Hoo ney, D. Nelson, J. Bussen, S. Perr (Student
Dircaor and Drum Major). FIHST ROW: F. Berger (Secretary), \I. Siegclman, ]. Clauson, S. Albert, C.
Williams, D. Spitz, L. Waladis, J. Kirke, J. Graham, L. Brown.
J. Carter, T. Sievers, R. Holmboc, D. Sonne,G.
�Stage Band
LAST ROW: G. Warner, M. Groeling, T. Kirke, L. Cohen, J. Carter, J. Puccinelli, C. Hogan, J. Kornelly.
FOURTH ROW: G. Freda, J. Work, G. Gundlach, M. Oscarson, J . Chikarashi, G. Shibc, R. Grauman, F.
13erkover, K. T usco nbe, R. Salo n, R. Pag ni , G. Gassel, J. Levy. THIRD ROW: W. Smith, M. Norli ng, G.
Au ld, M. 13ohlin, S. Claver, P. Spinks, S. Wallies, R. Cickhoff, H. Priess, G. Va ndenbosch. SECOND ROW:
M. 13ell , N. Frohberg, R. Kraus, H. 13aumhardt, M. Fisher, A. Fredrickson, N. Gomberg, D. Higus, C. Conrad, R. K a rp. FIRST ROW: N. Keller, K. Leavitt, M. Shik, K. John son, C. Johnson, L. Koran, V. Clauson.
Intermediate Band
94
- -- - - - -
-
-
�~
'
-
'
.: ~
'"
• •
~.I,...
,
•
-
•
"•
•
'
I
•
THIRD ROW: J. Conrad, L. Wilson, L. Brown ( Substitute). SECO 1 0 ROW: S. Perr (Condu ctor) ,~ !. Zar,
M. Shepard,]. Wehrmacher,A. Hackin. FIRST ROW: M. Place, R. Gill, J. Ritter, D. Neubauer, B. Spikings.
Not Shown: N. Gomberg, F. Berger, J. Feldpausch.
Occasionall.y the instruments a re sil ent.
95
�Twirlers
Spa rkling batons, white boots, and
colorful pom-poms all represent the
Twirlers, or majorettes of N iles West.
During the fall these enthusiastic girls
practice every day so that they can participate in the half-time ceremo nies at all
the home footba ll ga mes. They also appear in pep assemblies, a nd th eirs is
the pri vilege of leading the annual
Homeco ming parade.
J. Regi n, R. Gassman,
. Knochelman, S. Frisk.
I.AST ROW: C. I mhof, F. Moss, D. J ohnapoli s, Miss Schmitz (Sponsor), B. Friedman, B. Katz, C. Soi'
sen. SECOND ROW: J. Zucarelli, S. Shapiro (Secretar y-Treasurer), J. Cooper (President), A. Tischler ( \'i
President ), M. Rutgard. FIRST ROW: C. Sherman, M. Schatten, J. Ho llberg, S. Peterson.
Orchesis
Orchesis is dedicated to the art of the da nce.
Membership is limited, so girls who wish to
jo in mu st audition. Members a re selected on the
basis of their ability to execute various da nce
techniqu es. The girls assemble once a week for
a n informa l two hour practice session. Traditiona lly, once a year , Orchesis presents a show
for the entire school. Orchesis members a lso participa te in the spring musical and occasionally
enterta in for different organizations.
96
'-
--:-
-
-
,
- -
--
--
-- .
-
,
,..,,,.
..
- .,
.
.
'
..
~.
.
.
�Aquasprites
No splash is heard when the graceful members
of Aq_uasprites enter the water. On Thursday
afternoons they can be found practicing a nd planning for their a nnual water show presented in the
spring.
Soret
r (Vic
TOP ROW: M. Alonas, N. Grauman ( President ), S. Bostro m ( Vice-President), L. Helander, G. Th omsen, H. Jensen, E. Harms (Secretary), It Evensen (G.A.A. Rep.), S.
Gornstein, P. Weiss. MIDDLE ROW: B. Block, B. Braude, D. Segal, L. Londgren, B.
\Yurman, G. D avis, S. Clemen s, K. Johnson. BOTTOM ROW: L. Goldenberg, M . .Mits
(Treasurer), A. Peterson, J. Silverstein, J. Truesdale, V. Amado, R. Adler, E. Gilbert.
STANDING: L. Kudla, M. Schwarz, L. Hoff, C. Liesse, J. Pentla nd, D. Drews, D. Leaple y, B. Huster.
SEA TED: K . Pettersen (Treasurer), L. Porazinski ( President), J. Kraemer (Secretary), K. Tritschler (VicePresident).
G.A.A.
G.A.A. enables members to participate in any of the activities offered by the P.E.
Dept. These sports include Aquasprites, Orchesis, slimnastics, inter-scholastic and intramural volleyball, badminton, basketball, tennis, and bowling. The G.A.A. serv ice project this year was an Easter Party held for the children at Cook County Hospital. G.A.A.
also sponsors the annual Turnabout dance, which is open to the entire student body.
97
�Varsu11 izeerlead
ROW·." p .C'
ers: M. Fr
Zlotnick (Ma scot). ed son, B. Muth , D. Rosga ' J· Nelso n, L. Adelman ' J· Kl aveter'M. Bass · BACK
Junior Varsuy Ch eerleaders· B ·Tash '
·
.
c·Sta rk man, B· Sch1eren , K .
----- --
Krone' M . C ooper.
�Cheerleaders
"Yea red, yea white" ... is the enthusiastic call of the cheerleaders. Whether our team is winning or losing the
cheerleader has the enormous task of
keeping the spirit high and the cheers
organized. Inspiring school spirit, they
are constantly representing Niles West
and tlrns proving that "West is Best".
The vitality of the cheerleaders generates
pep to the fans at assemblies and football and basketball games.
Frosh Cheerleaders: E. Starkman, R. Golbus (Captain),
J.
Rodnick, S. Sandman (Alternate), E. Kipnis.
Soph Cheerleaders: W. Alder (Captain), S. Shandling, K . Olson (Alternate), R. Schwartz, S. Doppelt.
99
�\
r"~I
I
TOP ROW: T. Widerquist, R. Levin, H. Katz, T. Dempsey, R. Lange, J. Aberman, E. Chez:, L. Schuster, A.
Shafer, A. Oberrotman, P. Imhof, F. Walthers, L. Hook, J. Work, B. Goldenberg, J. Glantz, M. Pontarelli,
T. Sinkule, J. Sinkule, B. Wagner, B. Katz (Assistant Captain of the Boy Guards), G. Carlson (Captain of
the Boy Guards). FOURTH ROW: Mr. D. Smith (Sponsor), S. Cohen, S. Eisenhammer, S. Yoshino, L.
Willert, J . Statland, S. De<q>, R. Steinberg, V. Clauson, M. Crain, E. Chen, B. Johnson, H. Sandroff, G. Auld,
1
F. Steppen, B. Fleishman, J. Gilluly, Mr. Cajet (Sponsor). THIRD ROW: J. Johnson, T. Wasmund, T. Trippichio, D. Newton, C. Senn, E. Harms, B. Illian, S. Bostrom (Capta in of the Girl Guards ), R. Senn, S. Becker,
M. March, B. Mueller, L. Stauber. SECOND ROW: L. Mueller (Assistant Captain of the Girl Guards), S.
Sepesy, J. Thomas, M. Bell, D. Demoss, B. Jenson, J. Brooks, M. Walthers, K. Zupko, J. Hawkins, K.
Elden, M. Gale. FIRST ROW: R. Adler, B. Braude, I. Williams, J. Truesdale, J. Rodnick, J. Cohen, L. Goldenberg, S. Martin, E. Gilbert, T. Alessi.
LAST ROW: W. Alder, J . Thomas, S. Feingold, M. Gale, E. Harms, M. Johnson, G. Thomsen, C. Senn, S.
Sepesy, N. Grauman, A. Keuper. SECOND ROW: S. Stone, T. Solomon, D. Cohen, B. Daruck, C. RoOiney,
K. Zupko, M. Bell, J. Brooks, F. Terry. THIRD ROW: R. Triplett, D. Demedue, B. Braude, S. Shandling,
L. Flamminin, R. Adler, L. Messer, L. Goldenberg. FIRST ROW: P. Mart (Secretary), S. Rask ( President),
S. Sternberg (Vice- President).
Timers' Club
"Bang! Splash!" These are two familiar sounds to the members of Timers' Club,
a n all girl organization. Whenever there is a home swimming meet, these girls are
found with a stopwatch in hand, timing the athletes.
100
�•
• •
,
'
.~
~~..,>...,
,
~
- - - - - - - --
'
f
Guard Club
Black suits and red trunks are the uniforms of one of the swimming organizations
Niles West can be proud of. Working for no profit, the members of Guard Club give
up their Saturday mornings to teach young children to swim.
'N' Club
Most boys qualifying as major "N" winners willingly go through a humiliating and
laughable initiation to become a member of this honored club. "N" Club is not just an
elite group of boys who proudly wear red and white letter sweaters. The club's purpose
is to promote school spirit and attendance at school athletic events. The members a lso
sponsor the "N" Club-Faculty basketball game and an all-school dance during the year.
'I'OP ROW: C. Robert, D. Reicherts, R. Lynch, R. Levin, R. Katz, D. Hirshstick, S.. Kaluzna, B. Allenbaugh,
R. Barclay, A. Silverstein. FOURTH ROW: J. Poton, B. Perlow, C. Levin, L. Winkleman, D. Ernt, J. Morten,
H. Hartman, D. Kintzel. THIRD ROW: L. Killey, L. Anderson, G. Wilson, A. Scl1eaffer, E. Raymond, G.
Stern, J. Stengal, B. Bolnick, T. Thomas. SECOND ROW: B. Lee, A. Hinkle, L. Garrow, B. Gelfand, R. Johnson, R. Johnson, P. Snoply, T. Matzkin, R. Criz. BOTTOM ROW: D. Smith, J. Novotny (Sergeant-at-Arms),
R. Steele (President), Mr. Paulsen (Sponsor), R. Kreiter (Vice-President), B. Mueller (Treasurer ), B. Le~in.
101
���Homecoming
Sophomore Cabinet took third place in Class A competition.
Dr. Mannes congratulates Senior Bonnie Muth
on her selection as Homecoming Queen.
c
a~~H~~~
·
]!fl!
Crisp weather contributed greatly to the success of tl1 e
parade.
104
�The 1964 Homecoming Court
All the excitement of fall was present at Homecoming, involving everyone
in some part of the weekend 's activities. One event followed another in a
mad race which began with the construction of the flo ats and ended with the
dance for some, and will a lways be a cherished memory for all.
Shrieks and shouts split the grey dusk Friday afternoon as the weekend
began with the twilight pep rally.
Red was the predominant color. The red of the new queen's bouquet
of roses matched the r ed brought out in many of the floats in Saturday's
parade. Red was also the color of many of the float-builder's eyes after
working on their floats through the night.
Later, at the game, our stands were filled with enthusiastic Indian fans
cheering throughout the exciting game.
Slightly calmer, many students and alumni attended the dance, "Those
Were the Years ... " For many, it was the perfect end to a busy weekend.
Holly Weiner, ccrdirector ofHomecoming
'64; Ted Forsberg, president of class of
'63; Maareen Wolf, Student Council president of '63; Helen Perri, Homecoming
Queen of '63.
Student Council's Class A float won first place in the Homecoming parade..
105
--
�Madwoman of Chaillot
With the phrase "MAD, MAD, MAD" echoing through
the halls, Niles West students were reminded of the question, "Who are the mad people, and who are sane?" The
answer was found on November 13 and 14, 1964, when
The Madwoman of Chaillot premiered in the a uditorium.
The large cast and difficult roles presented many problems
to actors and directors. Becaase many characters had to
be played on two levels, other difficulties were added.
The characters included the Madwoman of Chaillot, who
rid the world of all its evil; Gabrielle, who faced the world
with wide-eyed innocence; Constance, who had a favorite
pet, an imaginary dog; and Josephine, who spent many
years waiting for President Wilson to come out of Versailles Palace.
"I have heard of yo ur paintings too, well enough; God has given you one face and you
make yourselves another."
Anouilh
"All fifty-franc notes are mine, baron."
106
L. Hoch, M. Moss, M. Harris, L. Einstein, S. Wisho[f, L. Conrad, L. Gold.
�"
"I'm new on the job. I can't afford to make any mistakes."
l
..
"Once you gt> down, there's no coming up. You just
keep going down and around ... down and around .
C.
Honne~
S. Shiner
107
�•... a partridge in a pear tree."
"Don we now our gay apparel."
D. Ryan, S. Scobee
W. Beckwr, B. Peterson.
S. Ovilsky, M. Fried
'Oh Tannenbaum!"
Christmas Activities
108
Holiday spirit filled the halls of Niles West this winter.
It was reflected in the various club-sponsored charity
projects, ranging from Latin Club's sale of UNICEF greeting cards to the Girls' Club toy drive for a Chicago settlement house. Music was in the air, too. The annual Christmas festival and assembly featured tl1e choir, orchestra,
girls' glee, band, and mixed chorus, and the assembly was
highlighted by faculty member Miss Eileen Zelznick's reading from The Diary of Anne Frank.
The holiday season was climaxed by this year's Christmas dance, "Twelfth Night." Sponsored by the Student
Union Board, and featuring elaborate decorations and a
visit from "Mr. and Mrs. Santa Claus," the dance added
its warm glow and pleasant memories to the mid-winter
holidays.
�Lettermen Concert
On February 10 the three Lettermen Tony, Jim, and
Bob appeared "in concert" a t Niles West. A variety of
songs were presented both folk songs and popular music.
Two medleys, one from West Side Story and another of
their own composition, were also performed.
The Lettermen were enjoyable both for their exceptional
singing ability and for the humorous comments which
were added.
At the end of the performance, the warmly receptive
audience insisted on an encore, which grew into an additional half-hour of entertainment.
Tony sets the mood.
On the lighter side.
"Michael, row the boat ashore."
109
�Janice Brooks won 1st place in solo division competition.
The Moonsters
Pow-Wow '65
"Keep It Under Your Hat" was the theme of
Pow Wow '65 . Student-planned, produced, directed,
written, choreographed, and orchestrated, Pow
Wow was a Niles West first. Never before has
such a tremendous project been undertaken by our
students--and never before has a talent show been
such a success.
"The Brotherhood of Man" and the benefits
of a democratic society were discovered by two
Russian spies as they toured Niles Township.
The various acts, examples of American life as
�Scarecrow's Tale
B. Shandling, D. Lt:i<:ar, P. Markin, I. Rose.
seen by the spies, were original and diversified.
Ranging from West's masculine version ofthe"Leningrub Ballet" to a sample of the new Liverpool
sound, they thoroughly entertained an audience
of varied preferences.
Besides the central theme of our fourth annual
talent show, another innovation was introduced.
Serving as a tribute to the single winning acts of
each category, now and in the future, the names
of these performers will be inscribed on a gold
plaque.
The Steering Committee
Standing: f. H olfberg, L. Seligman, S. Perr.
Seated: R. Berman, S. Shiner, M. Kipnis.
t II
�Joanne 'Rimsky' Netsky, Mark 'Korsakov" Reitman.
M Cohen
N. Schaffner
L. Seligman
The Group
�Dance At The Gym.
M Krishman
Leningrub Ballet
L. Berman
R . Hemiann
�.
•
t
• ••
.." !.
J
11 4
-
�SENIORS
11 5
. - - -- -------===--
�Senior Cabinet
BACK ROW: E. Brandze!, C. Rubner, S. Greenman, D. Jobst, E. Jacobs, R. Odess, P.
Relford, V. Davis. THIRD ROW: D. Levy, M. Harvis, S. Gilbert, B. Illian, S. Katz, C.
Stern, I. Goldman. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Bredeson (Faculty Sponsor), L. Anderson, S.
Rask (Treasurer), P. Lambert (Secretary), B. Levin (Vice-President). FIRST ROW: A.
Feigenbaum, H . Weiner, P. Rotter, J. Androw. Not Pictured, D. Smith (President).
I·
I
I
• ••
116
-----
--
-
__
':.,.
..
-
- - - - -.---.
. .
,
,
,,,.
~
-~
.
-
�DAVID RICHARD ABERMAN
Scieftce Fair 1,2,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Stage Band l ; \Ve5/
\Vord 4; Biology _Club l; Math Club 2; Guard Club 3; lntramurals 1,2,
3,4; "N" Club 4; Football 1,2; Swimming l ,2,3,4; Minor" " 2, Major
"N" 3,4; Tennis 2.
LEE ANN ADAMI
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Cabinet 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Spectrum
4; Future Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Club 3; Secretary 4.
AUDREY ADAMS
MARY ANN ADAMS
NANCY J . ALLEN
Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club, G.A.A. 1,2,3.
LINDA AKERLY
Art Council l.
NANCY ANN ALBRECHT
SHARON L. ALBERT
Nationa l Honor Society 3; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2, First Place Award 1,2; Fall Play 4; Concert Band 2,
3,4; Band Letter 2; Silver M usic Pin 3; Arts Clu b l; German Club 2,3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 3,4; G.A.A. Pin 3.
LINDA G. ADELMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3; Student Council 1; Cabinet 3;
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4; SpanishClubl;PepClub 1 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guard
Club 4; Timers Club 3: Cheerleaders 2,3,4, Co-captain 4.
WILLI AM H. ALLENBAUGH
"N" Club 4; Football l ,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
TERRY ALTSHULER
BILL ALTSZYLER
JOSEPH AMARI
Art Council 2.
GAYLE AM BRUS
G.A.A. 1,3,4 .
JUDIANDROW
Homecoming Committee 3,4 ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Cabirtet
1,2,3,4; S.S.0. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 2,4; S.S.M. l ; Arts Club 2; Spotlig hters 1;
French Club 1,2,3 ; Pep Clu b 1; G.A.A. l.
DOUGLASS. ANDERSEN
Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Band Letter 2; Intramurals 2; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4.
LINDA ANDERSON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Alternate l ; Choir ~ ,4 ; Girls' Glee 1,2;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 1,4; German Club 1,
2,3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
DON ANDERSON
I ntramurals 2 ,4; Basketball l.
DON APELIAN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. 2 ,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Supervisor 4;
Latin Club 3,4; Wrestling 4; Swimming 1; Baseball 1,4.
TOM ARGYRAKIS
Football 2,3, Minor "N".
DARLENE ARMSTRONG
S.S.M. 4; Pep Club l ; Twirlers 2.
117
�NADINE ASHER
HELEN BACHER
S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H. l; S.S.M. 4.
GARY BAKER
Transferred from Washington High School, Milwaukee, Wisc. 1.
RONALD BAKER
S.S.O. l ; Track 4.
CLAIRE BANK
MARLA BANKS
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4, Make-up
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l; S.S.S.H. Secretary 2; S.S.M. 2,3 ,4; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1 ,2.
RICH BARCLAY
LYNN BARNETT
Spanish Club l; Pep Club l.
ROBERT BARSKY
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 4 .
ANN BARTELSON
S.S.M. 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Interscholastic
Tennis Team 3,4.
BARBARA JEAN BARTH
Cabinet 1,3; S.S.0. l ; Spotlighters l ; Pep Club 1.
JULIE BARTH
Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3; Apotheosis 3; Spotlighters 1; Pep
Club 1,2.
MIRA BASS
Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Court 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet l; S.S.M. 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1; Timers' Club 3; Cheerleaders 1,2,4, Captain 1,2.
BARBRE BAUM
Fall Play 2,3,4, Crew Chairman 4; Spring Play 1,2; Musical l; S.S.0.
2; S.S.M. 4; Girls' Glee l; Arts Club 3; Thespians 3,4; Future Teachers
of America l; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Pep Club 1.
KEITH BAUMHARDT
S.S.0. 2,3; Hi-Y 2,3;· lntramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Major "N" 2.
JUDY BEAIRD
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4; Art Cow1cil 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aquasprites 1,2; T imers' Club 1,2.
WILLIAM JOHN BECKER
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.0. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 4.
BRENT J. BECK WAY
Baseball 1,2.
BEVERLY ANNE BEDOE
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ELYSE JUDITH BEHR
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew 2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Spring Play
Crew 2; S.S.M. 1,2,4; Arts Club l; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep
Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Club 4.
11 B
LYNN BENNETT
S.S.O. 4; Art Cotmcil 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
1\
�HAROLD BERGER
Gymnastics 1,2.
JOEL BERGER
S.S.S.H. 3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l; Basketball 1,2; Baseball l,3 ,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4.
TERRY BERKE
ROBERT BERKOVER
Science Fair 2; Fall Play Publicity Committee; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.M.
3; Stu dent U nion Board 4; Gennan Club 3,4; Cross Country l; Baseball l.
ROBERT M. BERMAN
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3;
Steering Committee 4; Fall Play 3,4, Lighting Chairman 4; Musical 2 ,3,4;
Student Union Board 4; Stage and Lighting Crew 2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3,4, Stage Manager 4,; Thespians 3,4; Cabinet 4; Biology Club 2;
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Latin Club 1; A.V.A. 1,2.
ROSALIE BERMAN
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3; Musical Publicity Crew
2; S.S.D. 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Future Nurses Club 1; French Club 1,2;
Girls ' Club4; G.A.A. 1; Girls' GleeJ,2,3.
PHYLLIS BLANCHE BERNDT
S.S.0. 2; Ingenue 1,2; Ushers' Clu b 3,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
CA ROL BERNSTEIN
S.S.D. 4; Arts Club 2,3; Art Council 4; Future Teachers o f America 3;
Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
RONALD A. BERNSTEIN
Science Fair l; Orchestra 1,2; Silver Music Pin 2; Biology Club 3; BioChem Club 4; German Club 4; Science Seminar 2.
ALAN BARNETT BERS
Cabi net 1,2; Concert Band 2,3; Stage Band 2,3; A.V.A. 4.
MARY ANN BEUTLER
Girls' Clu b 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aq uasprites 2.
JACK BI NKLEY
Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2.
MARY ANNE BLAMEUSER
Art Council.2; G.A.A. 3.
CAROL ANN BLESSING
\Vest Word 2,3; French Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3.
BRUCE BOLNICK
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silve1
Key 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. Executive Board 4; S.S.D.
Supervisor 4; Concert. Band 2,3,4; \Vest \Vord 3 ,4; Math Club l; Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4; "N"
Clu b 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Capta in 2,4, Most Valuable Player 2,4,
Major "N" 3,4.
PAMELA BOLOTIN
Red Certificate l ; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Fall Play 2,4; Musical 2,3; Cabinet 3 ,4; S.S.D. 2,3; Spectrnm Literary Editor 4; \Vest Word
2,3, Feature Ed itor 4; Apoth eosis 3 ,4; Thespia ns 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2;
Pep Club l ; Girls' Glee l; American Legion Speech Contest-Honorable
Mention 3.
NANCY JO BOND
S.S.M. 3,4; French Club 2; G.A.A. 3; Pi n and Letter 3.
J ANE BRADFORD
French Cl ub 1,4; G.A.A. 1,3.
LEONARD BRAMSON
Science Fair 2, 1st Place; Spotligh ters l ; German 1,3,4; Camera Clu b 1,
3, President 4; Swimming 1,2.
ELLEN BRANDZEL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redsk ins'
Revue - Pow-Wow :.!; Cabinet :.!,4, Alternate '.l; S.S.0. 3,4, S.S.M. 4;
Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 1,4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2,3; Girls' Glee
l; Steering Club 1.
MANFRED WILLl BRAUN
S.S.S.H. 3; German Cl ub 3,4.
11 9
�DONNA CARYN BRAVERMAN
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, S.S.D.
2,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 1.
PEGGY BREINIG
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
CRIS BRODIN
Concert Band 1,2; Football l,2,4; Track 1,4.
LI NDA BRODY
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue · Pow-Wow Crew 3; S.S.M.
3; Pep Club I; G.A.A. 1.
WALTER BRODZIK
Baseball 1,2.
BONITA BROWN
Transferred from Fairfax H.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 3; Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l ; Student Council l; West Word 4; Biology Club l; Girls' Club 2; <.;.A.A. I .
LARRY E. BROWN
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Music
Pin 3; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; Radio-Electronics Club 4; Camera
Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Interim League Orchestra 2,3; l.M.E.A. All-Dis·
trict Band 4; Wood-Wind Quintet 2,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band 1.
SUSAN BROWNSTEIN
Red Certificate l; Redskin ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O.
2,3,4; S.S.M. 2 ,3,4; Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
EDWARD BRUCE
MICKEY BRUSMAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 2,3 ,4; Intramurals 1 ,2,3,4; Football 4; Cross Country
1; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
MYRA BRYANT
LINDA L. BUBLEY
S.S.0. 3,4; Art Council 4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club I ; Girls' Club 3;
G.A.A.2.
SHARON MARGARET BURKE
Transferred from Regina High School 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Nurses' Club
2; G.A.A. 2,4; Girls' Glee 2.
JUDITH BUTLER
Future Nurses' Club 2; Spanish Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
VICKY CAC IOPPO
Transferred from Roosevelt H.S. 2; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID EVAN CAHAN
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4.
SHIRLEY JOY CARLI SLE
Fall Play Crew 3,4; Ingenue 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
GARY CARLSON
S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4; Supervisor 4; Concert Ba nd l ; Guard Club 3,4, Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
PAUL CHAITKIN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H. Chairman 4;
Latin Clu b 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
VICKI LOUISE CHAMBERLAIN
Transferred from Washington High School 2; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Musical 3,4, Assistant Technical Director 3 ,
Co-Stage Manager 4; Cabinet 2; S.S.0. 4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Thespians
3,4; Latin Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
120
CAROL CHAMERSKI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1.
-:;;;
- -: T
-
'
.• -
•
~I ~
"'
l~.,~l
,
�KATHLEEN CH RI SOS
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 4.
MARIA CHRIST
Spanish Club 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4
DOUGLAS CHRI STENSEN
J EFFREY ROY CLAUS
S.S.0 . 1; S.S.M . 1; German Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,3,4.
JOAN ELIZABETH CLAUSON
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, First
Place --Local, Second Place--District; Unity Board 4; Cadet Ba nd l; Concert Band 2 ,3,4, Secretary 3; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Future N urses Club l ,2,3,4,Secretary2, Treasurer3,President 4; G.A.A. 1.
HA ROLD CLYMAN
Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.0. 3; S.S.D. 3; Radio Electronics Club
1,2.
SANDRA KAREN CLYMAN
Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2; Fall Play 1; Mus ical 1; S.S.0. 3; Girls '
Glee 1.
BARRY CODELL
Wes-I Wo rd 2,3 ,4, Sports Editor 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARI LYN COHEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 1,3,4; U nity Board 4; Vivace 1,
2,3 ,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Clu b I;
G.A.A. 1.
MICHELLE COLWNS
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins '
Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Unity Board 4; West Word 4; Arts Club 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JEANNE CONDON
S.S.O. 1,4; S.S.D. 1,4; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
JON CONRAD
National Honor Society 3 ,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 3,4, Assistant Director
3; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ban d 2,3; Silver Music Pin
3; Thespians 3,4; Spotlig hters l ; Math Club 1,2; German Club 1,2; Nation·
al German Contest, First Place 2,3; National Mer it Semifinalist 4; "It's
Academic" 4.
JUDITH BARBARA COOPER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; Redsk ins' Revu e· Pow Wow 4; Musical,
Assistant Choreographer4; Choir3; Girls' Glee2; Orchesis 3,4, President 4.
MARSHALL CORDELL
Spanish Club l ; Intramu rals 1,2; Cross Count ry 1,2,3; T r ack 1,2.
KEN CORIN
S.S.0. 1,2; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. l ;
l ntram urals 1,2.
BONNIE LAURA COWAN
Redskins' Review· Pow-Wow 2; Musical 1,2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 3; Spotlighters l; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club 1; Orch esis
3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
TERRY COX
Transferred fro m Notre Dame 3.
GAIL CRAIG
Transferred from Morton West 4.
ROBERTCRIZ
S.S.M. 4; French Club 1; Football 4; Major "N" 4' "N" Club 4.
DONN A CURRAN
S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
DONNA DAMKJER
Science Fair 2; Futu re Nurses Club 1.
12 1
�DONNA CARYN BRAVERMAN
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, S.S. D.
2 ,3; French Club l ; Pep Club 1.
PEGGY BREINIG
Cabinet 1 ,2; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S. D. 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
CRIS BRODIN
Concert Band 1 ,2; Football 1,2,4; Track 1 ,4.
LINDA BRODY
Homecoming Committee 3; Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew 3; S.S.M .
3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
WALTER BRODZIK
Baseball 1,2.
BONITA BROWN
Tra nsferred from Fairfax J-I.S., Los Angeles, Calif. 3; Red Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair l; Student Council 1; W~t Word 4; Biology Club l; Girls' Club 2 ; G.A.A. 1.
LARRY E. BROWN
Musical 3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Music
Pin 3; Stage and Ligh ting Crew 4; Radi o-Electronics Club 4; Camera
Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Interim League Orchestra 2,3; I.M. E.A. All-District Band 4; Wood-Wind Quintet 2,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Intermediate
Band l.
SUSAN BROWNSTEIN
Red Certificate 1; Redskin' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O.
2 ,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep
Club l.
EDWARD BRUCE
MICKEY BRUSMAN
S.S.S.H. Chairman 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Footb a ll 4 ; Cross Country
l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 ,3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,4.
MYRA BRYANT
LINDA L. BUBLEY
S.S.0. 3,4; Art Council 4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3;
G.A .A. 2.
SHARON MARGARET BURKE
Transferred from Regina High School 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Nurses' Club
2; G.A.A. 2,4; Girls ' Glee 2.
J UDITH B U TLER
Future Nurses ' Club 2; Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
VICKY CACIOPPO
Transferred from Roosevelt H .S. 2; Pep Club 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID EVAN CAHAN
Musical 3; Orchestra 3,4.
SHIRLEY JOY CARLISLE
Fa ll Play Crew 3,4; Ingenue 1; Ushers Club 3,4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1 ,2,3.
GARY CARLSON
S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Supervisor 4; Concert Band l ; Guard Club 3,4, Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
PAUL CHAITK IN
Bronze K ey 3; Science Fair 1,2,3; S.S.0. 1,2,4; S.S.S.H . Chairma n 4 ;
Latin Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Mi nor "N" 3 .
VICKI LOUISE CHAMBER LAIN
Transferred fro m Washing ton High School 2; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Musical 3,4, Assistant Technical Director 3,
Co-Stage Manager 4 ; Cabinet 2; S.S.0. 4; Girls' Glee 2,3,4; Thespia ns
3,4; Latin Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 2,3.
,
12 0
CAROL CHAMERSKI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 1.
'1
J
�KA TI-ILEEN CHRISOS
S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.D. 3; G.A.A. 4.
MARIA CH RIST
Spanish Club 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,4
DOUGLAS CHRISTENSEN
J EFFREY ROY CLAUS
S.S.O. l; S.S.M. l ; German Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,3,4.
JOAN ELIZABETH CLAUSON
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, First
Place --Local, Second Place--District; Unity Board 4; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Future N urses Club l ,2,3,4,Secretary2, Treasurer3,President 4; G.A.A. 1.
HAROLD CLYMAN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.0. 3; S.S.D. 3; Radio Electronics Club
1,2.
SANDRA KAHEN CLYMAN
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2; Fall Play l ; Musical l; S.S.0. 3; Girls'
Glee 1.
BARRY CODELL
\Ves-1 Word 2 ,3,4, Sports Editor 4; Basketball 1,2.
MARILYN COHEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 1,3,4; U nity Board 4; Vivace 1,
2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2; Silver Music
Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club l ;
G.A.A. 1.
MICHELLE COLWNS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Redskins'
Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Unity Board 4; \Vest \Vord 4; Arts CILib 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
JEANNE CONDON
S.S.O. 1,4; S.S.D. 1,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1.
'
JON CONRAD
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 3,4, Assistant Director
3; Musical 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3 ,4; Stage Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin
3; Thespians 3,4;Spotlighters l ;Math Club l,2;German Club 1,2; National German Contest, First Place 2,3; National Merit Semifinalist 4; "It's
Academic" 4.
JUDITH BARBARA COOPER
Transferred from Mather H.S. 2; Redskins ' Revue - Pow Wow 4; M usical,
Assistant Choreographer4; Choir3; Girls' Glee2; Orchesis 3,4, President 4.
MARSHALL CORDELL
Spanish Club l ; Intramurals 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3; Track 1,2.
KEN CORIN
S.S.O. 1,2; Radio Electron ics Club 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; A.V.A. l;
Intramurals 1,2.
BONNIE LAURA COWAN
Redskins' Rev iew - Pow-Wow 2; Mus ical 1,2,3; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 3; Spotlighters l; Spanish Club l ; Pep Club l; Orchesis
3,4; Girls' Glee 1.
TERRY COX
Transferred from Notre Dame 3.
GAIL CRAIG
Transferred from Morton \Vest 4.
ROBERTCRIZ
S.S.M. 4; French Club l; Football 4; Maj or "N" 4 ' "N" Club 4.
DONN A CURRAN
S.S.O. 2; S.S.S.H. 2; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1.
DONNA DAMKJER
Science Fair 2; Future Nurses Club 1.
121
�CATHERINE DARSCH
Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
-
IDA JEAN D'ASCANIO
S.S.O. 2; G.A.A. 1.
~
(
lj
VIRGINIA MARIE DAVIS
Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 2,3; Musical 1,3; Cabinet4; Choir 3,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Pep Clu b 1,2; Girl's Glee Club 1,2.
PATRICK DECKER
Science Fair 1.
KAREN JEAN DEDEKIND
GENIE DEHMLOW
S.S.O. 2; French Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3; Gym Leaders 3,4.
/
RONALD MARK DELOTT
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4;
S.S.S.H. 3,4; West Word 4; Biology Club 2; Spanish Club 2; Guard
Club 3,4; Intramurals 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Cross Country 4, Major ''N"
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1,2, Major "N" 3,4; Tennis 1,2, Minor
"N" 2; Interim League Swim Championship 1,2; Des Plaines Valley Swim
Championship 3,4; Weightlifting 1,2; Golf 4.
WILLIAM LOUIS DEMAS
S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Chairman; Intramurals 3,4; Football 1;2,3, Minor
''N" 3; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4.
ROBERT A. DER AVEDISJAN
JERRY DE RUDDER
Baseball!.
SHARON DEUTCH
Fall Play 1,4; Spring Play 1,4; Musical 1,4; Girl's Glee 1; Arts Cl.ub 4;
Spotlighters 1; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1.
FRED DIAMOND
Science Fair 2, District Fair 2; Musical 3; Choir 3,4; Biology 2 ,3; BioChem Club 4; Chess Club 1.
UNDA DIDIER
s.s.o. 3,4.
ALLAN JOHN DI SALVO
Boys Glee 1.
KENNETH DOBBS
Arts Club 2 ,3,4; German Cl u b 2; Wrestling 1; Gymnastics 2; Swimming 1.
UN DOMENELLA
S.S.0. 3; S.S.M. 4; Ushers' Clu b 3.
SAMUEL H. DOPPEL T
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2,3, School Fair 1st Place 1,2,3, D istrict
1st Place 3, 2nd Place 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3, S.S.D. 2,3; Biology Club 1,2,3;
Bio-Chem Club 4; German Club 3,4, Sergeant. of Arms 4; Wrestling 1,4;
Science Seminar 2,4.
DONNA DREWS
Student Council 4; Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers Clu b of America 2;
Girls' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 4.
ROBERT DUCHANE
PATRICIA M. DUFFEY
S.S.O. 1,2, S.S.M. 1; S.S.S.H. 2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
12.2.
MARSHA DWORKIN
S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; S.S.D. 3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
�ALLISON EAVES
i\lusical 4; Spotlighters 2; Future Teachers of America l; French Club 1,2;
Girls' Glee 4; Pep Club 2.
BRUCE EDWARDS
DARRYL J. ELLIS
ROBERT ENGLISH
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Radio Electronics Club I, Secretary l;
German Club l; Football 1,2,3,4 , Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics
1, Frosh Letter; Baseball 1,2, Frosh Letter I , Soph Letter 2.
FRANC! E EPSTEIN
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.M. 2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 3;
Pep Club I; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 1.
TOBI EPSTEI
Concert Band 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America 2; French Club 1,2; Pep
Club 1.
BRUCE H. EHFER
Transferred from Abington , Pennsylvania, 4.
JANICE ERMIIJO
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow Crew2,3; Student
Council 2,3,4; S.S.O. 3,4, S.S.S.H. 4, Secretary; S.S.D. 3; Student U nion
Board 4, Secretary 4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 1; French
Club l; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 2; Regional Basketball Tournament Com-
millee 3.4.
DANIEL ERNT
Science Fair 2, Second Place; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 1,2,4;
Latin Club 1,2; Guard Club 2; 'N" Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N'
2, Major "N' 3,4; Swimming l; Golf2.
PASCHAL R. ESPOSITO
s.s.o. 3.
DAVID J. ESTERMAN
Science Fair 2, Second Place District; S.S.O. 1,2; Latin Club 1.
)
VIVIAN FABBRO
Ho mecoming Committee 4, Crew; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2, Crew;
Fall Play Crew 2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.0. 1,2,4; S.S.M. 1,2; Student Union
Board 4; Thespians 2; Ushers' Club 3,4; C.A.A. 2,3; Aquasprites Crew
3; Tri-Hi- Y I.
CHRIS FANARAS
Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Concert Band 4; Band 2,
3,4; Intramural Bowling 1.
LINDA FARACI
ARNOLD F. FEARN
Hi- Y 1,2,3; Gymnastics 1, Freshman Shield.
ADRIENNE J. FEIGENBAUM
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director 4; Redskins' Revue Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Crew I ; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical 1,2; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4, S.S.S.H. I, Secretary; S.S.M.
2; S.S.D. 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Stage and Lighting Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1; Future Teachers of America 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club
1,2; C.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2 .
ELLEN FEINBERG
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3; Musical l; Silver Music Pin 3; Girls'
Club 4; Girls' Glee 1,2,3.
EILEEN FELDMAN
S.S.0. 4; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Club 3.
JACK FELDPAUSCH
Redskins ' Revu e - Pow-Wow 4; Musical 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Concert
Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Hi-Y 1,2 ,3,4, Vice
President 2; Intra murals 1.
VINCENT FERINA
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; A.V.A. 3; Football I; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N"
3, Major "N" 4.
CARY SCOTT FILKO
123
�ANTHONY FILLICHIO
Spanish Club l; Intramural Bowling 1,2.
PAUL FISCHER
Cross Country l; Basketball 1,2.
JO FISHER
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Revue- Pow-Wow 2; Fall Play 1,2;
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 1,2,3,4; Future Nurses Club
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2.
NORMAN ROBERT FLASH
JERRY FLEISCHMAN
Science Fair 3,4, Second Place 4; S.S.M. 4; Latin Club 3,4; Intramurals
1,2; Tennis I.
MARCIE FLEISHMAN
S.S.O. 3.
EDWARD FLINK
NICK FORTUNA
NICKIE FORTUNA TO
S.S.O. 3; Pep Club l; G.A.A. I.
DAVID T. FOSTER
GREGORY H . FOSTER
Wes-I Word 2,4; Radio Electronics Club 2; Camera Club 1.
JOANNE EILEEN FOSTER
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Cabinet 1,2,3, Secretary 3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,4, Assista nt Editor-inChief 4; Arts Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4; Pep Club l ; American Field Service Finalist 3.
LYNN FOX
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Cabinet 3, Alternate S.S.O.
2,3; Future Teachers of America 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Girls'
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
BARRY FRANK
S.S.0. 3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Basketball 1,2 .
GEORGE FRANKS
KARIN FRAY
Ushers' Club 3.
MICHELLE FREDSON
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2; S.S.0. 1,2,3;
S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary; S.S.M. 1,2; Unity Board 2; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 1, Guard Club 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3 ,4.
ELLYN FREED
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4.
MIRIAM GAIL FRIED
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Outstanding State 2,3, Grand Champion School
Fair 3; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4;
Spring Play 1, Crew l ; Student Union Board 4, Vice President 4; Apotheosis 2; Thespians 2,3,4; .Spotlighters l ; American Field Service Finalist
to !<'inland 4; Science Seminar !l; Regional Basketball Tournament Committee 2; National Merit Semifinalist 4; "It's Academic" Alternate 4.
TERRY FRIED EN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.O. 2,3; S.S.M. l; Spotl.ighters l; Spanish Club l; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. I.
124
ARTHUR HOWARD FRIEDMAN
Transferred from Senn High School 2; Intermediate Band 2,3; RadioElectronics Club 2; Hi-Y 2; Thespians 3; Musical 2,3; Fall Play 3.
�DIANE FRIEDMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, Second Place 2; Musica l
1,3; Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3 ,4; Silver
Music Pin 3; Art Council 4; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club l ; Girls' Glee
1,2.
SUSANN. FRISK
Transferred from Luther North 2; Twirler s 2,3,4.
GEORGE FRI1Z
S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.M. 3,4; Intramurals 1,3.
HENRY J . GAGNE
A.V.A. 2; Hi-Y 3; Football 1,2,3; Minor "N" 2.
KENNETH GAREN
S.S. D. 1,2,3,4; Football 2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Major "N" 4; Track l.
BARRY R. GA RLlN
JUDITH GERMAIN
Ushers' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. l.
ALAN G. GEROW
S.S.M. 4; Cross Country l; Gymnastics 1,2.
LINDA GERSHUN
S.S.M. 1,3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2; Tennis 3.
ROBERT GERTENRICH
Intramural Bowling 1,3,4.
BARRY GILBERT
Science Fair 1,2, 1st Place l ; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4, Sound
Chairman 3, Lighting Chai rman 4; Fall Play 2,3,4, Sound Cha irma n 3,
Stage Manager 4; Spring Play l ; Musical 1,2,3,4, Stage Manager 4;
Choir 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage and lighting Crew 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3 ,4; Biology Cl ub l; A.V.A. 1,2; Guard Club 3,4; Cross Country l; Swimming 1,2,3; Science Seminar 4; Boy's Glee 1.
SUSAN GILBERT
National Honor Society_3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silvn
Key 3; Homecoming Committee3,4, Secretary 4; Redskins' Revu e - Pt1WWow 2; Musical Steering Group l ; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; President 1, Alternate 3;
S.S.O. 2,3,4, Executive Board 4; ~.S.M. 2,3,4; Unity Board l ; Student
Dress Board 2,3,4; Spectrum 4, Senior Section Editor 4; Spanish Club
l ; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. l ; NatJonal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Regional Basketba ll Tournament Committee 4.
CATH Y GLADE
Bronze Key 3 ; S.S.D. 4.
JOAN BETSY GLASSBERG
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 1, Crew; Ca binet Alternate 2 ; Spectrum 4, Faculty Editor 4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Nation al
Forensic League l ; Debate 1; Spanish Club 1 ,2,3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID A. GOE1ZKE
BARRY GOLD
S.S.S.H. 2, Assistant Chairman 2; S.S.M. 2,3; 'N' Club 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2 ,3,4, Co-captain 2, Sophomore Shield 1,2, Major "N' 3,4.
J OHN GOLD
Transferred from Niles East 4; Redskins' Revue -- Pow-Wow 4; Fall
Play 4; Football Maj or 'N" 4.
J U DITH GOLD
Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 1; Art Council 3 ,4, Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
SHELLY GOLD
Arts Club 2; French Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
HARLAN F. GOLDBERG
Transferred from Evanston H.S. 2; Bronze Key 3; A.V.A. 2,3,4; Intramura ls 2; Swimming 2,3,4, Minor ' N' 3, Major 'N' 4 .
SUSAN LOUISE GOLDBERG
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Musieal 1; Vivace 3,4, Chairman 4;
Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2,3; Girl's Club
4; Girl's Glee 1,2,3, Certificate 2.
125
�IRIS GOLDFARB
Spring Play 1; Musical 1; Art Council 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. 1.
ILENE GOLDMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homeco ming Committee
3,4; Redski n's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Musical Crew
2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4, National
3,4; Math Club 4; Spanish Club 3; Pep Club l ; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4.
DONNA GOLDNER
Musical 1; Pep Club 1,2; Girl's Glee 1 ,2.
J AMES GOLDSTANDT
Transferred to Nortl1 Park Academy 3; Transferred from North Park
Academy 4; German Club 1; Wrestling 2.
.r
"·
"1
ELYSE GOLDSTEI N
Homecoming Committee 3; S.S.O. 2,4; S.S. D. 4; S.S.M. 2,4; Student U nion
Board 4; Speclrnm 3; Future Teachers of America 2 ,3; Spanish Club 1;
Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARK GOLDSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan H .S. l; Cabinet 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; Track 4.
GAIL GOREN
Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Cabinet 1; S.S.D.4; S.S.M. 2,3; Spanish
Club l; Pep Club l ; G.A:A. 1,2.
SHA YA GORNSTEI N
Science Fair 2,3; S.S.O. 2; Spanish Club 2; Girl's Cl ub 3; Aquasprites 1,
3,4.
RITA GOUNDAS
Cabi net Alternate 2; S.S.O. 1 ,2,3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Student Union Board·
4; Spanish Club 1; Girl's Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JEFFREY GRAFF
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place
2; Biology Club 2,3; Math Club l ; German Club 3; Bridge Club 3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Science Seminar 3.
LYNNE GRAHAM
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Student
Council Alternate 3,4; S.S.D. 2; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Index
Co-Editor 2; Activities Editor 3; Editor-in-Chief 4; Apotheosis :l,4; Arts
Club 4; Spotlighters l ; French Club l ; "It's Academic" team 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Honor Lounge Chairman 4.
NANCY GRAUMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; U ni ty Board 4; Future Nurses Clu b 1,2,3, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; German Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 2,3 ,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Timer's Club 4; T ri-Hi-Y l ; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4.
RICHARD GREENFIELD
Science Fair 3,4; S.S.0. 4; Football l ; Tennis 2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
HERB GREENMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1, 1st-Place
2, 2nd Place 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow
3,4; Student Cou ncil 3,4; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 2; Bio-Chem
Club 4; Math Club 1,4 ; Chess Club 1; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor "N"
3,4; Gymnastics 2; Tennis 2; Cadet Band 1; March ing Band 2.
STEVE GREENMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2 ,3; Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 3,4; Student Council 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 3; S.S.M. 3; German Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,
3,4, Football Champs 3; Alternate "It's Academic" Team 4.
BARRY GROSSMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2,3; Musical 1; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club
2,3; Rad io Electronics Club3; Astronomy and Aeronautics Club 3; Russian
Club 2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELLEN GUENTHER
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2; Vivace 1,2; Biology 1; Gold Key Art Award;
G.A.A. 1.
DENNIS CHARLES GUESS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2; Sil ver Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Math Club 1;
Latin Club I ,2, Secretary l.
LLOYD GUSSIS
Red Certificate 1; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 2,4, Co-Chairman 2, Supervisor
4; S.S.D. 3, Supervisor 3; Intra murals 2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1; Major "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Baseba ll 1 ,2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4.
BOB GUTSMIEDL
126
CHRISTINE HAJ DUK
Science Fair l ; S.S.D. 3; I ngenue l ; French Club 2,3; Usher's Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
�BARBARA HALLMA N
RITA HALPERN
S.S.M. 2,3,4; G.A.A. !.
JOH N HANSON
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; fntramura ls Baseball 3,4.
THOMAS HANSTROM
S.S.M. 4; Concert Band 1; lntramurals 1,2,3; Football 4, Minor "N" 4.
EILEEN I. HARMS
WILLIAM R. HARRER
Transferred from Notre Dame 4.
GAYE HARRIS
S.S.0. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JANIS HARRIS
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.0. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Junior Leadership 3.
MARK Rf CHARD HARRIS
N alional Honor Society 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1,2,3, 2nd Place District 1, 3rd Place District 2, 1st Place District 3, 3rd Place State 2, Outstanding Award Downstate 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 4; Spring Play 1; Musical 2,3; Choir 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Thespians 3,4; Biology Club 2,3,
Secretary 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club l; German Clu b 2; Golf 1;
Boy's Glee 1; Music Certificate 2.
HOWARD ROBERT HARTMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 3, 2nd Place
3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Debate l; Intramurals 4; ' N" Club 4;
Tennis 2,3, Sophomore Shield 2, Major 'N' 3; Golf 1.
LONA HARTMAN
Redski n's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3; Musical 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2; Vivace
1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold M usic Pin 3; Span is h Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
THOMAS HA YES
Transferred from Notre Dame; Intramurals 2,3; Basketball 2; Baseball 3.
MARTHA SUE HARVfS
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Fall
Play 2,3, Assistant Director 3; Student Council Alternate l ; Cabinet 1,2,
3 ,4, Secretary 1; S.S.0. Receptionist 4; Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2;
Future Teachers of America l ; Spanish Club 1,2,4.
SHIRLEY HEBERT
CHERYL LYNN HEHN
PAUL HELFORD
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Musical 3 ,4; Cabinet 4;
S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4, Supervisor 4; We5t Word 4; Thespians 3,4, National
Thespians 4; A.V.A. 3,4; Cross Country 3,4, Minor 'N' 3,4; Wrestling 1;
Regional Tournament Committee 4.
RICHARD HERBERT HELLER
Science Fair 1,2,3, 1st Place 1,2,3, Outstanding Award at State 2, 1st
Place at State Fair 1,2; Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 4; Cabinet Alternate
1,2,3; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 2; Choir 3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; Biology Club 1,2,3,
Treasurer l ; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4,
CHARLES HENRI CKSON
SANDRA HEPBURN
Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3,4, Alternate 4; S.S.D. 3,4; S/Jectrum 4;
Future Teachers of America 1; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club 1; Girl's Club
3,4.
RONALD HERRMANN
Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3 ,
4; A.V.A. 2; Stage Crew 3; Spring Musical 2.
DIANE HEUBERGER
S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.M. 1; Art Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. l ; Scholastic Arts Award 3.
121
�CANDYCE ELAI NE HIDAKA
Bronze Key 3; Musical 4; Orchestra 2,3,4, Secretar y 3; Silver Music Pin
3; Future Teachers of America 2; Latin Club 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra Letter 2.
MICHAEL JOH N HILBERT
Football l ,2,3, Mino'r "N" 3.
EDWARD HILDEBRAND T
lntramurals 2 ; Track 1,2; Cadet Band 1.
ALAN HINKLE
Concert Band 2 ,3,4; "N" Club 4; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3,
Major 'N" 4; Swimming l ; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4.
LEON. HOCH
Fall Play 4; Musical 4; StudentCouncil3,4,Alternate 3; S.S.0. 2; S.S.S.H.
4; Spectrum 4 , Sports Editor 4; Arts Club 3; Thespians 4; Debate 1; Pep
Club 2; Intramurals Swimming 2; Tennis 2.
JOSEPHINE HOFFBERG
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee 4; Fall Play 4;
Musical 1,2,3, Steering Committee 1; Choir 2 ,3,4; Arts Club 3,4, Treasurer 3; Thespians 2,3 ,4, Recording Secretary 4; Orchesis 2,3 ,4.
ELLEN HOFFING
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l ; S.S.M. 2; Spotlighters 2;
Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Cl ub l; G.A.A. 1 .
JANET HOGLUND
CAROL LYNN HOOK
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Pep Cl ub 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1.
STEVEN DAVID HORWITZ
National H onor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2,3,4, District Fair 1st Place 3, State Fair 1st Place
3; Cabinet 3; Arts Club 3; Biology Club 2 ,3, Vice-President 3; Bio-Chem
Club 4 , Vice-President 4; Math Cl ub 2,4; German Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Intramurals 2,4; Basketball! ; Tennis l.
ALLAN HOW ARD
S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.D. 4; Hi-Y 3; Intra murals 2,4; Track 2,4.
BARBARA ILLIAN
Red Certificate l ; Usherettes of Girls' Club 3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; U nity Board, Secretary 4; Girls' Club 4; Fall Play
Crew 4; Musical Crew 4; Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Thespians 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aqu asprites 3.
RONA IMMERGLUCK
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskin's Revue· Pow-Wow 2,3; S.S.0. 3,
4, Executive Board 4, S.S.S.H. 3,4; Student Union Board 4; Spectrum
2 3 4 Assistant Underclassmen Editor 2, Underclassmen Editor 3, Acad~n~i~ Editor 4; Thespians 3; French Club l ; G.A.A. l.
ROBERT PAUL ISAACSON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; We<t Word 4; German
Club 1,3; Bridge Club 3,4; Intr.amurals 3; Swimming 2; Golf 1,2.
LANA IVERSON
Musical 1; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Usher's Club 3, Secretary 3; Pep Club
1; G.A.A. l; Timer 's Club 3; Girl's Glee 1.
MICHAEL IZBICKY
Science Fair 1 ,2,3,4; School Fa ir 1st Place 1,2, 2nd Place 3, District 1st
Place 1,2, State 1,st 1,2; S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Biology Club 1,2,3; Bio-Chem
Club 4; German Club 3,4; Swimming 1; Science Seminar 3,4.
EUGENE JACOBS
Science Fair 2, Second Award; Homecoming Co mmittee 4; Fall Play 4,
Publicity 4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4, Supervisor 4; Unity Board 4; Latin
Club 1 ,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; FOotball 1; Track 1,2.
HELLE JENSEN
Transferred from Hojstrunskolen, Odense, Denmark; Foreign Ex.change
Student; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; Student Cou ncil 4; Student Union Board 4; Usher's Club 4;Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. 4; Aqua-sprites
CHUCK JOBES
Transferr~ from Bellbrook H.S., 4; Redskin's Revue 4; Musical 4; Choir
4; West Word 4.
DONN JOBST
Redskin's Revue- Pow-Wow 4; Cabl.net 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M. 4; Spotlighters
l ; French Club l.
128
CAROLYN JOHNSON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; S.S.0.
1,2,3; Vivace 3; Biology Club 1; Futur.e Nurses Club l ; French Club 2;
Girl's Club 3·: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aqu asprites 1,3; Cheerleaders 1,2.
�RICHARD L. JOHNSON
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2 2nd Place 2· West Word
4; French Club l ; Intrapmrals 3; Football 3. '
'
ROBERT J OHNSON
EUNICE LA VERN JORDO N
Transferred 2; S.S.M. 4.
WAYNE JUNG
Science Fair 1,2; Footba ll 2.
GAIL MARSHA KAUvIIS
Science Fair 2; Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3 ,4; Cabinet 2; Unity Board
4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2 ,3;
Gi rls' Club 3,4, President 4.
SCOTT ALAN KALUZNAScience Fair 2, District Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins'
Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Treasurer3; S.S.0. 4; S.S.M.
4; Apotheosis 1,2,3; Arts Club 4; "N" Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3 ,4, Captain 4;
Safety Council 2,3, Chairman 3.
SHERRY LEE KAMHI
Musical 3; S.S. D. 4; Gi rls' Glee 3,4; French Club 2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
ELLEN KAMINSKY
Transferred from Mather; S.S.O. 4.
RUTH KANE
Arts Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
LYNN ROBERTA KANTER
S.S.M. 2,3; Arts Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1 ,2,3 ,4; French Club
1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ARLENE KAPLA N
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Redski ns ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall
Play 3,,Crew 1,2; Cabinet 1,3; Spotlighters 1,2, Co-President 2; Thesp ians
2,3,4, T reasurer 4; Spanish Club l ; Arts Club 2; Science Fair 2; Unity
Board 2.
JAY M. KAPLAN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3, Second in District Fair
2; Fall Play 4; Musical 3; Choir 3; Biology Club 1,2,3; Bio-Chem Club
4, Vice President4; German Club 2,3; A.V.A. 1.
NANCY KARCH
Nationa l Merit Semi-Finalist 4; National H onor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, 1st Place State
3; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 1; Student
Council 1,2,4, Alt. 1,2; Cabinet 2; S.S.O. 4; S.S.D. 4; Unity Board 4;
Science Seminar 2; West Word l; Apotheosis 1,2,3 ,4, Vice Presid ent 3,
President 4.
RICHARD KARL
Spanish Club 4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Germa n Clu b 1.
ROGER KARLESK Y
Transferred from Notre Dame.
THOMAS JAMES KATSOULIS
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.O. 3; Spring Concertl,2;Camera Club l ; Gymnastics 2,3; Swi mming 1.
BETH KATZ
Bronze Key 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Musical 2; Arts Club 3,
4; Future Teachers of America 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Girls' Club 4;
Orchesis 2 ,3,4.
SHERRIE KATZ
Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play
3; Musical 1,2,3; Cabinet 2 ,3,4; S.S.0. 3; Student Union Board 4; Glee
l ; Arts Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1; Bio-Chem Club 4; Future Nurses Club 4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Usherettes 3,4, Vice President 4; Pep Club 1; Girls'
Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,4.
ANDREA SUE KAUFMAN
Cabinet 1, Alternate; Girls' Glee Club l ; Future Nu rses Club 1.
BRUCE KEI TH
Science Fair 2; Homecoming Co mmittee 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow
3,4; S.S.O. 2,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 2; Intramurals 2; Gym nastics
1; Swimming 1,2.
129
ROBERTA KELTER
�BERNAR D KELTSCH
S.S.M. 4; In tramural s I ,2; Baseball 1 ,2.
ARLENE ANN KEUPER
Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow Crews 1,2; Musical 1,2, Crew; S.S.D. 3,4;
Latin Club 3,4, Chairman 4; Gi rls Clu b 4; Timers' Club 4; Girls Glee 1,2.
ROSEMARY KIERSTEIN
S.S.M. 3,4; Girls' Club 3,4; Ushers' Cl ub 3; G.A.A. 3.
SHIRLEY KILCULLE N
G.A.A. 1.
DENNIS W. KINTZEL
S.S.O. 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Track 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
MARK STEVEN KIPNIS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,
4, Crew 3, Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4; Student
Council 2,3 ,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 4; Student Union
Board 4, President 4; Un ity Board 4; Math Club 1; German Clu b 1;
lnt ramurals 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 1.
MICHELE KIRSHMAN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Fall Play 1; Musical 1,3,4; Cabinet 1,
2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Arts Club 1,2; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters 1,2; Spanish Club l ; Ushers' Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
LINDA BETH KLATCH
T ransferred from Hillcrest High School, Dallas, Tex., 2; Bronze Key 3;
F.T.A. 3; Ushers' Club 3; Honor Lounge Chairman 4.
JOAN LEE KLAVETER
Science Fair 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Fall Play Make-up 2; Student Council 1,2; Cabinet Alt. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timers' Club 3; Cheerleaders 3,4, Sec.r etary
3; Leaders' 3,4.
ROBERT KLETNICK
NANCYKNOCHELMANN
Transferred from Luther North l ; G.A.A. I; Twirlers 2,3,4.
RICHARD KOCH
S.S.O. 3; A.V.A. 4; lntramurals 2; Swimming 2,3 , Minor "N" 2,3.
LEONARD KOENIG
Spring Play l ; Unity Board 4; Spanish Club 1 ,2,3,4 , President 4.
JUDY KOLAKOWSKI
T ransferred from Carl Schurz. Bronze Key 3.
DALE KOPRI NIK
Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 2.
JUSTI N KOWITT
S.S.M. 2; Biology Club 1.
CHARLES J . KOZ IOL
Science Fair 2; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Cross Country l; Wrestling 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3 .
CHARLES CLEMENT KRAMER
S.S.M. 4; Intramurals 1,4; Basketball I.
CAROL KRANZ
G.A.A. 1 ,3,4; Girls' Club 3,4, Vice-President 4.
ROBERT KRASNER
Fall Pla y 2; S.S.M. 3; Debate l ; Intramurals 3; Gym dstics 1.
130
ILAJACQUELlNE KRAUSE
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze.Key 2; Silver Key
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Student
Cou ncil 3,4; S.S-0. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4, S.S.M.1,2,3; Stud ent Union Board
4; Spectrum,.Aciivities Editor 4; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club 3; Girls'
Club 3.
�_......___
••
'·-
J!t
'
..
,.~,
. ... ,
~ ..
.,,.z...,_
Oi
'
•
•
•'·
.,
'
,
FREDRIC J. KREITER
Cabinet 4; S.S.S.I-1. 2; S.S.M. 3,4, Supervisor 3,4; ln tramura ls 2,3; "N"
Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Football 4, Major "N" 4; Cross Country
l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL KRUP NlCK
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2,3, District
1,2,3, First Place 2,3, State 2 ,3, Outstanding 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Apotheosis
4 ; Arts Club 1,2,3 ,4; Biology Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1, President 3,4; BioChem Club 4 , President 4; German Club 3,4,
ROBERT R. KRUSCI-IKA
BARBARA KUHN
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fai:
2; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.D. 3,4 ; Nati onal Forensic League 1,2,
3,4; Debate l ,2,3; German Club 1,3,4; National Merit Semi-fin alist 4.
MARCIA K URLAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Student Council 2;
Cabinet Alternate l ; Biology Club 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
"It's Academic" Team 4; Science Seminar 2,3.
JIU.. KURTI
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet l,2,3,4;Arts Club 3; Spotlighters
1,2, Treasurer 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Girl s' Club 3,4; Aquasprites 3,4.
MARK KUSHNER
Red Certi~icate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; S.S.M.
4; Student Union Board 4; German Club 3 ,4.
PENNY LAMBERT
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow- Wow 3; Fall Play Crew
3; Musical Crew 2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S. S.H.
4; S.S.D. 2,3; Thespians 2,3; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club 1,2,3.
ROBERT FRANCIS LANGE
Science Fair l ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3, Stage Manager 2,3;
Fall Play 2,3, Assista nt Stage Manager 2, Stage Manager 3; Musical 2,
3,4, Stage Chairman 2,3; Stage and Lghting Crew 2 ,3; Thespians 2,3.4;
--·
JAMES A. LAPPA
S.S.M. 3,4; Concert Ba nd 1,2 ; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; Astronomy
a nd Aeronautics Club l ; A.V.A. 4; Football I; Swimming 1,2.
ROBERT M. LA ROUSSA
GERALD A. LA ROY
Concert Band 1,2; Astronomy a nd Aeronautics Club 4; German Club 3.
KENNETH M. LARSON
SHELLY LASSER
H omecoming Committee 3; Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3 ,4; Spotlighters l ;
French Club 2; Pep Club 1.
CHRISTELL LAUERMAN
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Gennan Club l ; Chess Club 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
/
ELAINE YVETTE LECK
S.S.M. 2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
JIM LEDUC
Gymnastics 1.
JAMES JAY LEES
Science Fair 2, District Fair 2; Musical 2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.M.
4; Choir 2,3; Boys' Glee l ; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage a nd Lghting Crew
l ; Spanish Club 2; A.V.A. l ; lntramurals 3,4; Cross Country l ; Wrestling 1,2,3; Tennis 1.
DENNIS J. LeFEVRE
SUSAN FRANCINE LEICK
Homecoming Committee 4; Fa ll Play Crew 2; S.S.M. 2,4; Student Union
Boa rd 4; French Club 2 ,3,4, vice-President 4; Ushers' Clu b 3; Timers'
Club 2 .
MEREDITH LENELL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Homecoming Committee 2; Redskins '
Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fall Play 4; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.D. 2; Student Union
Board 4, Treasurer 4; Spectrum 3,4, Assistant Und erclassmen Editor. 3;
Activities Editor 4 ; Arts Club 3; Thespians 3,4; Spotlighters l; Spanish
Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Girls' Clu b 3; G.A.A. 1,3; Cheerleaders 1,2; Gym
Leader 3,4.
13 1
�GLENN HOWARD LENZEN
Bronze Key 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major 'N' 4; National
German Contest 2,3, 8th Place 2, 3rd ('lace 3; Golf 3.
JEFFEHY LEPTICH
Red Certificate 1; Science Fair I.
SUSAN LERNEH
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Hevue · Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Crew 3; Fall Play 2,3,4, Crew
Chairman 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 2; Thespians 2,
3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Spotlighters I ; Lalin Club l,2,3 ,4.
JUDI TH LEV IN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1; Pep Club I;
G.A.A. 1,2.
HOBEHT LEVIN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
K ey 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4, S.S.S.H. Chairman 2, S.S.D. Supervisor 3, Executive Board 4; Cabinet 1,2,4, Vice-President 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Major "N'
2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 ; Basketball l,2,3,4, l.linor 'N" 2,3; Baseball 1,2; 'N"
Club 2,3,4.
MICHAEL LEVINE
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; SilverKey3; S.S.M. 4; Football l; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor 'N" 3.
DIANE LEVY
Hed Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue · Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 2,3,4 , Student Director 4;
Musical 1 ,2,3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.0. 3,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Unity Board 2; Arts
Club 1,2; Thespians 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Spotlighters 1,2, President 2;
Spanish Club 2,3,4; Pep Club l.
ANTHONY D. LIANO
Football 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3.
RlTA D. LIEBERMAN
MARTHA N. LI OBERG
Redskins' Revue. Pow-Wow 2,3; Cabinet3,4, Alternate l ;S.S.0.4; S.S.M.
4; Student Union Board 4; Vivace 3; French Club 1,4, Corresponding
Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Aquasprites 2.
CHARLES LINDE R
German Club 3; Chess Club 2,3; Co in Club 4.
LINDA LOOD
Pep Club 2; Girls' Club 3,4.
DONNA]. LOYND
GARY LUCARY
Wrestling2; Baseball 1,2,3, Minor 'N' 3.
BARBARA LUNDQUIST
Science Fair 2, 2nd Place 2; G.A.A. 3, Pin 3, Minor 3.
JOHN EDWARD McARDLE
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 1,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; A.V.A. 3;
Science Seminar 3 ,4.
SHARON K. McCANN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Pep Club I ; G.A.A. 2.
MARY ANN McCRACKEN
G.A.A. 4.
LINDA KAY McNINCH
CHIUSTI NE MACA
Russian Club 3,4.
KA TH LEEN MAGNER
Cabinet 2, Alternate 3; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
132
�BETTY MAGNUSON
S.S.D. 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; G.A.A. 3: Girls' Glee 1,2.
RONALD !\!ALONE
LAURA l\!ALTZ
Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Choir 4; Silver ;\lusic Pin 3; ;\lusica l 1,3; Pep Clu b 2;
Spanish Club 1; Thespians 3,4.
MICHAEL H. MARTORANO
EVA LIYA MASEK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.O. 4; Thespians
4; French Club 2; Girls Club 4; G.A.A. 2.
TERRY MATZK I N
Science Fair 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, l\l ajor "N" 4, :\linor
Wrestling 1,2; Tennis l.
'1
" 3;
MAURICE MAZZ
S.S.0. 3; Football l ; Gymn astics 1,2.
MARGARET MEAD
S.S.0. 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3.
RUTH ELLEN MEDAK
National Honor Society 3,4; Wlute Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair 1,2,3,4, State FaIT 1,2,3, Outstand111g 1,2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.0. 2; Vivace 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3 , President 4; German Club 3,4; Girls' Glee l.
ELLEN ME AKER
Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 2; Musical Crew 3; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3; Student Uni on Board 4;
Arts Club 3; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of America 2;' Russian Club
1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Gym
Leader 3,4.
MONTE MENN INGEN
Transferred 196·3; Fall Play 2; S.S.S.H. 4; French Club l; "N" Club 3;
Cross Country 2; Wrestling 2; Swimming 1,3,4; Track 2.
WILLIAM GLEN MERRIMAN
Cabinet 3; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Band 4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; French Club 2.
SYD I METRICK
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Musical Crew3,4; Thespians 3 ,4; National
Forensic League 4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
SHARON LYNNE MEYER
Cabinet l.
STEVEN ALLEN MEYE!l
S.S.M. 4.
PHILIP MIKULA
Football 1,2,3, Minor ' N" 3; Gymnastics 2; Boys State 3.
JERRY MILLER
RICHARD MILNES
Transferred from Lane Technical High School.
MICHAEL MIRSKY
Transferred from Soutl1 Shore High School. S.S.O. 3,4; lntramurals 2,
3,4; Basketball 2.
MELODY C. MITS
Fall Play Crew 3; Musical 3,4; Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Art
Council 3,4; Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites
3,4, Treasurer 4.
YVETTE MORRIS
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; S.S.D.
3,4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Student U nion Board 4; Spanish Club l; Pep Club I;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
133
�BRUCE MOSER
S.S.0. 4; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Intramurals 2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2.
KEITH JOHN MOSER
ROBERT JA:\lES i\!UELLER
S.S.S.H. 2,3 ,4; "N' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Football ! ; Cross Country 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
DAVID A. MURPHY
White Ce1tificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fa ir 2,3 , State
Fair 2, District Fair 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.M. 2,3; La tin Club 2,3 ,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Basketball
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2,3, Maj or "N" 4; Track 2.
ELAINE ANNE MUTH
Homecoming Queen 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Musical 2,3,4;
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 1; S.S.:\1. 4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Thespians
4; Spotlighters; Pep Club 1; G.A.i\. 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders 2,3,4.
MOLLY S UE NA DLER
Homecoming Committee 4; Fall Play 3; Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.D.
4; Student Union Hoard 4; Arts Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2.
JILL NELSON
Homecom ing Committee 3 ,4, Cabinet 1 ,2; S.S.S. H. 3,4, Secretary, S.S.M.
2; Unity Board 4; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1; Guard Club 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
PENNY NELSON
\Vest Word 2; lngenue 2.
KARIN SUE NEUMANN
S.S.D.4.
BETTY NEWMAN
Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Redskins' Revue-Pow-Wow 2,4; \Vest Word,
Associate Editor 3, Editor 4; Apotheosis 2,3 ,4; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis 2.
JEFF NEWMARK
DIANE NEWTON
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4; Girls
Glee 1; Stage Crew 3; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4; French Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club4; A.V.A. 4; Pep Club 1,2; Guard Club 4.
MARCIA J. N IClAS
Musical 1,2,4; Vivace 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Future Nurses Club 1,2; Latin Club 1,2; Latin Club 2,3,4,
Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Orchestra Letter 1.
BILL ODDIN
S.S.O. 2; Swimming 1.
JIM NOCA R
Basketba ll 3 ,4.
NANCY LOU NORLING
Orchestra 1,2; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
tA A NOVAK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Spotlig hters l; G.A.A.1 ,2; Twirlers 1,2,3.
SO ORA OVAK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Student Council 1; French Club 1.
DAVID NOVOSELSKY
Science Fair 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Fall Play 3; Spring Play
3; Musical 3; Stage an d Llghting Crew 3.
KAREN NOVOSELSK Y
Musical l ; S.S.M . 4; Arts Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
134
J AMES ROBERT NOVOTNY
S.S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; A.V.A. I; "N' Club 2,3,4; Footba ll l , Major "N" 2,3 ,4;
Wrestling 1,2, Minor 'N' 2, Maj or ' ' 3,4; Track 1; Baseba ll 1.
I
�RICHARD PAUL ODESS
Red skin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; Ca binet 4 ; S.S.O. 4; S.S.S.H. 4 , Supervisor 4; French Club 1,4, President 4; lntramura ls 3, Football Cha mpion
3; Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2.
DANIELE. OLES
Transferred from Lane Tech I ; A.V.A. 2,3,4.
J
AD ELE OLSBERG
S.S.D. 4; West Word 4; Arts Clu b 3,4; German Club 2 .
GA RNET J EAN OLSEN
Pep Club 3; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 3,4.
RUTH ANN 01.SON
Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Future Nurses Cl ub 3; G.A.A. 3.
DENNIS OMACHEL
SHARON OMACHEL
Pep Club 2.
MARGUERITE A. O'NEILL
Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 3; Ushers' Club 3 .
ROBERT ORLOVE
Hom ecoming Committee 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow l; Cabinet l ;
S.S.M. 3,4; West Word 1; Pep Club 1,2; Hi- YI; Intramurals 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country l ; Basketba ll 1,2; Baseball 2,4 .
•
DEORTHY OSTERMEIER
Future Nurses Clu b 2; G.A.A. 1,3,4; Girls' Glee Club 1,2.
FRI EDA PAKIER
Transferred from Amundsen High School 3; Red skins' Revu e - Pow.-Wow,
Crew 4; Fa ll Play, Crew 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Secretary 4; Spectru111 4, Assistant
Senior Section Editor 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; French Club
2,3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Pep Club 3,4; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Regiona l Basketball Tournament Committee 4.
MA RK HOWARD PALM ER
S.S.0. 3 ,4; Intramurals 1,2,3.
ANNEG RET M. PAPA
DEA N PAPPAS
Transferred fro m Lane Technica l Hig h School 3. Bronze Key 3; Intramurals 4; Baseball 3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
MARTIN L. PAU LSEN
Football 1,2; Basketball l.
"
NANCY LOUISE PAU LSON
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 3,4; Aquas prites 3,4.
TOM PAUS
Transferred from Notre Da me 2; S.S.0. 3.
BETTY PEDOTT
Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ARDITH PENNER
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4.
I•
LIN DA PERLMAN
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; S.S.O. 2,3; Student Union Board 4; West Word 2 ,3,4, Feature Editor 4; Future T eachers ofAmerica 1,2; Spanish Club 1 ,2; G.A.A. 2.
SUSAN ANN PERR
Conrert Ba nd 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, Student Conductor 4; Letter 1, Silver
Music Pin 2, Certificate 3; Marching Ba nd 1,2,3,4 , Drum Major 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , Letter 2, Silver Pin 3; Stage Band 1,3,4 ; Red skin s'
Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4, Musica l Conductor and
Arranger 4; All-District Ba nd 2,3,4; All-State Band 3,4 ; Skokie Wo men's
Club Music Scholarship 3; G.A.A. 1,3.
135
�SUSAN PETACQUE
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 1; French Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 4.
CAROLYN PETERS
S.S.0. l; Pep Club 3; G.A.A. 3.
STEPHEN W. PETERS
KAREN RUTH PETERSEN
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 3,4; Future Nurses Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3 ,4, Board
3,4, Treasurer 4.
ARLETTE KATHLEEN PETERSON
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Cabinet 2,3; S.S.M. 3; Future Teachers of America 2; French Club l ;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 4; Gir ls' Glee 2.
CURTIS RONALD PETERSON
Science Fair 2, First Place; S.S.0. 2,3; Chess Club 1.
DANA D. PETERSON
JANE PETERSON
Science Fair 1,3; Art Council 4; G.A.A. l.
KAY PETERSO N
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Vivace 2 ,3 ,4; French Club 2.
ROBERT PETERSON
Science Fair 1,2; S.S.O. 3,4; A.V.A. l; Track 1.
CHARLOTTE PETROSKE
MARSHA ANN PETROSKI
Pep Club 1.
SANDRA PIERCE
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3 ,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 4; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Club 4.
SCOTT PIT'ZE R
S.S.M. 4; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
MICHAEL PIZZOLATO
HEIDI PLA TE
S.S.0. 3; Girls ' Glee 1; G.A.A. 3,4.
GINA POLLlCE
Arts Club 3; lngenue 3 ,4; Girls' Club 4.
LINDA PORAZINSK I
Unity Board 4; Choir 3,4; Future Nurses Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4, G.A.A.
Boa rd 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3 , President 4, Pin 1, Minor Letter 2 , Major
Letter 3; Girls' Glee 1,2.
RALPH TERRY POTKIN
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3; Science Fair; S.S.M. 4.
LYNDA PREHNAL
Cabinet 1, S.S.M. 2; Spectrum 4; Arts Club 2,3 ,4; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Ingenue 1,3; Ushers ' Club 3 ,4; Pep Cl ub- l ; Girls' Club 4.
136
BARB PROESEL
S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2; Ushers' Club 4; Girls' Club 1 ,4; G.A.A. 1.
\
~
-~
I
-
•
•
.,.
-
----
-
.....
�GREG P UERKEL
S.S.0. I; S.S.:\!. 1.
1ANCY
RAAB
While Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair2,3, Second Place 2, Third
Place 3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow ! ; Student Council I; Cabinet 1,2;
S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3, Secretary 3; S.S.;\!. 3 ,4; Pep Club I ; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Guard Club 3; Timers' Club 2 ,3 ,4.
SUSAN 1\IAlUE RADERMACHER
Girls ' Club 4; G.A.A. 3.
H ALG. HM1;<.1EL
Science Fair 2 ,3, Second Place 2; Bio logy Club 3; Bio-Chem Club 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4.
JA N RAPPORT
S.S.S. l I. 1,2 , Secretary 2; Pep Club 1.
SALLY F. RASK
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; Fall Play2, Crew; Cabinet 1,2,3,4: S.S.M.;
Thespians 2; French Club 1,2,4;· Ushers' Club 3.
SUSAN RASK
Redskins' Revue - Po w-Wow 2,3; Cabinet 2 ,3,4 , Treasurer 4; S.S.M. 2,4;
French Club 1,2,4; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 3,4, President 4.
JOHN RA UCCI
J OY CHA IU.E tE REG!
Ushers' Clu b 3 ; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, Letter "N" 2 , Silver Pin 3.
DAVID W. REIC ll EHTS
S.S.O. 1,2,4; S.S.:\!. 4;" "Club 4; Football 1,2,3 ,4, :Minor "N" 3, Major
":\'" 4; Track 1,2 ,3,4 , ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
1\IARK ALA t REITJ\ IAN
Science Fai r 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; :\1 usical 1,2 ,3,4; Boys'
Glee l ; Ba rbershoppers 1,3; All State Festival 4 ; Interim League Music
Festival 2,3,4; Minor Mus ic Certificate ! ; Choir 2,3,4; Silv er J\ lusic Pin
3; Stage Crew I ; Thespians 3 ,4; Football 4; Wrestling 2 ,3.
SUSAN RENIERIS
S.S.S.1-1. 3 ; J\lath Club I ; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
DEBBY REST
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Cabinet I ; Student Union Boa rd 4;
S.S.i\l. 2,3,4; Arts Club ! ; Spanish Clu b I ,2; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Orchesis 3.
RONNA RICE
S.S.M . 1,2 ,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2.
GARY RI NGEL
Homecomi ng Committee 3 ; S.S.0.; Cross Country 1,2; Track 1,2.
PEGGY RITTER
Science Fair 2 ; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club 3,4; Girls ' Club 3,4, Secretary 3 ; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES A. ROBBINS
Debate I; A.V.A. 2; Pep Club I ,2; lnt ramurals I ; Gymnastics l.
RICHARD ALLEN ROBERTS
THOMAS ROBERTS
Bronze Key 3; National Forensic League 1,2,3 ,4 , Secretary 2 ,3,4; Debate
1,2,3,4; Astronom y and Aerona u tics Club l ; Latin Club 1.
JEFFREY EARL ROCHJ\1AN
Whil e Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2 ; Silver Key 2; Science Fair 2; S.S.M.
4; German Club 1,3; Bridge Club 3; National German Contest 2 ,3.
DANA ROGIN
S.S.i\1. 1,3 .
137
�LINDA ROLIA
G.A.A. 1.
DE NN IS ROSE
S.S.0. 1,2; Radio Electronics Cl ub l ; A.V.A. 1,2; Litramurals 2,3.
BARBARA ROS ENBERG
White CertJicate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver K ey 3; Science Fair 3; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Student Council 4; Cabi net 1,2; S.S.0 . 2,3,4; S.S.D.
3,4; S.S.M. 2; Student Dress Board 4 , Chairman 4; Spotlig hters l ; Latin
Club 1,2; Pep Club l.
JAM ES ROSENBLOOM
White Certificate l ; Bronze K ey 2; Sih·er Key 3; S.S.0. 3,4; Wrestling 2,
3,4; T rack l .
BEVERLY ROSENFEL D
S.S.O. l ; Us hers ' Club 3; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4 ; Gym Leader 4.
ROSALIE ROSE NFELD
S.S .0. l ; Usher s' Club 3; Girls' Club 4; G.r'\.A. 1,2 ,3 ,4.
GHEGG ROSENQUIST
Hi-Y 1,2,3,4; lntramurals l; Gy mnastics 1,2.
PE NN Y ILENE ROTHEI SER
Homeco ming Committee 3,4; Fall Play 4; Musical, Crew 2; S.S. D. 3;
Choir 3,4; Sj1eclrum 2; West Word 4; Arts Cl ub 4; Th espians 4; Spotlig hters l ; French Club 1,2; Usher s' Club 3; Girls' Glee 1,2; Student
Director of N il es Township News 4.
PAJ'v!ELA ROTTER
T ransferred from Sullivan H ig h School. BronzeKey3; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Ca binet 3,4; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S. H. 4; S.S.M. 3; Student Union
Boa rd 4; Arts Club 3; Spotl.ighters l ; French Cl ub 3 ,4; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Gym Lead er 3 ,4; S.S.D.4.
ALBERT TERRANCE ROWELL, J R.
T ransferred from Sulli van Hig h 3; Radio Electronics Club 4.
DEBBY ROYNE
S.S.0. 3; Arts Club 2,3,4; French Club 2,3; G.A.A. 2.
CHA RLE S RUB NE R
Science Fair 2; Ho mecoming Committee 4; Redskins ' Rev ue - Pow-Wow 4;
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.S. H. 4 , S upe1visor 4 ; S.S.D. 2; Stage a nd Llghtin g
Crew 2,3; Spotlig hters l ; Intramura ls, Tennis 4, Swimming 2,3 .
BILLIEL. RUDD
LESLIE R. RUDN ICK
Science Fair 2 ,4; Bio logy 2,3.
MICH AEL \VA YNE RU DOW I CZ
Science Fair l ; Fall Play 3; iVIusica l 1,2 ,3,4; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4;
Cho ir 2,3; Silver M usic Pin 3; Thespians 3; Radio Electronics Club 2;
Astronomy Aeronautics Club 2; German Club 2 .
JA N ICE RUSH
H omecoming Court 4; S.S.0 . 1,2; S.S.S.H.4, Secretary 4; Ushers' Club 3;
Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,3.
JO ANNE RYDEN
National Hono r Society 3 ,4; White Certificate ! ; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key
3; Hom ecoming Committee 2,3; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play
4; Musical 1,4; Studen t Cou ncil 1,2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4; Vivace
1,2,3,4 , Vice-President 3; M usic Certificate l ; Silver MusicPin 3 ; Arts Club
2,4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
CANDACE S. SACKRISON
PAM SAGE
Spectrum 4; Girl's Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Pin 1, Minor 2, Major 4.
SAND RA SALOTTI
S.S.M. 4; G.A.A. 3,4; Girl's Glee 2,3.
1 38
DO N SAL1ZMAN
Redskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.0 . 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H.
3, S.S.M. 1,2,4; Studen t Union Board 4; German Club 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2, Freshman Shield 1, Sopho more Shield
2; Wrestl ing 3, Minor "N" 3.
/ ·-
�RICK SAMUELSON
WENDY SAXON
Spanish Club 1; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. l.
F. SCHAEFER
2,3,4; Hi-Y l ; Intramurals 3 ,4; "N" Club l; Football 1,2, Soph.
S hield, Minor " "3, Major "1 " 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
ALI.A
S.S.~!.
NANCY C. SCH AFFNER
Redskins' Revue- Pow-\Vow 1 ,2,3,4; Cho ir3 ,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Stage
and Lighti ng Crew 2; Arts Club 2; Thespians 2; Girls Glee 1,2.
IAN P. SCHECHTER
NA CY SCHILLAC
Transferred from Reg ina Dominican; S.S.O. 3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 3; Ten nis
3.
KE
ET I! SC H! ZING
Science Fair 2; Concert Ba nd 2; Stage Band 1; Basketball 1,2.
TED SCHMIDT
S.S.O. 2,3,4; Science Fair 1,2; A.V.A. 1; Spanish Club 2.
MARI LYN SCH RAMM
S.S.D. 1,2,3 ,4.
DIANE SCHULMAN
Pep Club 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2.
HELEN SCHULTZ
JOYCE SCHUMAN
Scien,ce Fair 2; Homecom ing Committee 3,4; Musical 2,3; Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; Silver Music Pin 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3;
G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN SCHWARTZ
S.S.M. 1; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
KARE 1 SCOTT
S.S.M. 3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3, Pin 3, MinorG.A.A. 3; Aquasprites
2; Gua rd Club 3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
l
SUSAN SCULLY
S.S.0. 2; Ushers' Club 4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,3 ,4.
SUSAN SEIDMAN
Science Fair l , l st Sta te, 1st Chicago Area; Homecoming Committee 4;
Mus ical l ; Student Council 1,2,3,4; Cabinet Alternate l ; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M.
2; Student Union Board 4; Wert Word 1,2; Spotlighters l , Secretary l ;
Math Club 1, Secretary-Treasurer; Pep Club 2; Tri-Hi 1; Individual
Speech Events 4.
LAURA SELIGMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 3; Redskin's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Steering Committee
4; Fall Play 3,4; Musical 2,3; Vivace 2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin
2; Gold Music Pin 3; Stage and Lighting Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club l ; Girl's Glee 1,2.
RANDALL SHAF
Cross Country 1,2; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LINDA SHANNON
S.S.M. l ; F.N.A. l ; G.A.A. 4 .
GREGARY A. SHERIDAN
SANDRA SHINER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate!; BronzeKey 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4, Steering Committee 4;
Fall Play 2,3,4; Musical 2,3; U l!ity Board 4; Choir 3 ,4; Stage and Lighting Crew 2; Thespians 2,3,4, President 4; Spotlighters 2; Spanish Club
l ; Nationa l Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Girl's Glee 1.
139
�ANN ME RLE SIEGAL
ELA I NE SILVERMAN
Redsk in 's Rev ue - Pow-Wow, Make-up Crew l ; S.S.S.H. 2, Secretary 3;
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.i\ I. l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l ; Timers'
Cl ub 2,3.
LYNN SILVER:\IAN
Cabinet 3; S.S.0. 2,4; French Club 2,3,4; Latin Cl ub I; G.A.A. 1,2.
ARTH UH SILVERST EIN
T ransferred fro m Niles East 4; "N" Club 4; Cross Coun try 4, Major 4;
Basketball 1; Swimmi ng 2; Baseball 1,2,3, Mino r 3.
"(
.-
~
HOWA RD SIMON
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Science Fair 2; Redskins' Revue - PowWow 4; Musical 4; Concert Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Stage and
Lig hti ng Crew 4; West Word 2,3; Germa n Club 2,3 ; I ntermediate Band
2; Music Letter 3 .
J AMES SINGER
Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; S.S.O. 1,4; Latin Club 4; Track 3 ,4; Tennis 2.
BHUCE SIRKIN
Mus ical 1,2,3; Student Cou ncil, Alternate 4; Choir 2,3 ,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Thespians 2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Track l.
MICHAEL SI U DA
Biology Club 2; Fren ch Cl ub 2; Intr a mu rals 2.
EDWIN SKRZYMOWSKI
PEARLE SLEPY AN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Fall Play, Crew 1,2,3; Spring Play,
Crew 1,2; Musical, Crew 2,3; Stage and Lig hting Crew 2 ; T hespians
1,2,3,4 Spanish Club 1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROBERT SLOTKY
Spanish Club l ; A.V.A. 3; Intramurals l.
DENN IS S11l!TH
National Ho nor Society 3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair 1,2,3, First Place 1,2,3, Fir st Place District 2,3, First Place
State 3; Ho mecomin g Com mittee 4; Cabinet 4, President 4; S.S.0. 1,3;
S.S.S.Il. 2,4, Cha irman 4; S.S. D. 3; Uni ty Board 4; Bio-Chem Clu b 4;
Ma th Club 2; "N" Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, l\ lajor " " 2,3,4, Co-captain 4; Wrestling 2, Minor " "2; Gymnast ics l , :\linor "N" 1; Track 1,
2,3, Minor "N" 1,2.
RONN A SN EID ER
Transferred from !\l ather; S.S.i\ l. 2; Arts Clu b 3; Spani sh Clu b 3; G.A.A.
1,2 .
PAU LSNOPLY
S.S.M. 4; Hi-Y 2; Intramurals 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, :\1ajor
"N" 4; ". "Cl ub 4.
JAN ICE SNYDER
Red skins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Spanis h Club l ; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
VINCENT SOLANO
STEVE SOLOMON
S.S.O. 1,4; Football 2,3,4, Major 4; Bask etball l ; Wrestling 2,3,4, Minor
3; .Baseball l ,2,3,4, Mi nor 3, Major 4.
KATHY R. SORENSEN
STUART SORINSK Y
Transferred from Von Steuben l ; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Fa ll
Play 2,3; Musical 2,3; S.S.0. 2; Stage a nd Lighting Crew 2,3; Thespians
2,3; Germa n Club 2.
ROBERT SOTELLO
B ronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
14 0
KATHLEEN MARIA SPEICHERT
S.S.M. 3; Girls' Club; G.A.A.
�JANICE SPIEGEL
Ushers' Club; Pep Club l; Girls' Club 3,4.
JAMES SPINNATO
Orchestra 1,2,3, Minor 'N'.
RICHARD STEELE
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 2; Spectrum, Cover Artist 4; A. V.A. 4;
'N' Club 2,3,4, President 4; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Major 'N' 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 2,3,4, M inor "N' 3, Major 'N' 4; Gymnastics l ; Track
1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Illinois Boys' State 3.
DENNIS STEIN
Boys' Glee l; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Musical 2 ,3,4; Redskins' Revue Pow-Wow 4; Thespians 3.
TINA M. STEIN
ROBERT STEINBE RG
Musical 4; Orchestra 1,3,4; Cm1cert Band 1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
French Club l ; Guard Club 3,4; Intramurals Swimming 3,4; Swimming
1,2.
ti
/
ALEX STEM ER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2,3, Second
Place 3; Cabinet Alternate· 2; S.S.S.H. Honor Lounge Co-Chairman 4;
Biology Club 2,3, Treasurer 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Math Club 2; German
Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 2.
CHARLENE STERN
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair 3; Homecoming Commiuee 3,
4; Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Student Union Board 4; French Club 2,4.
GEORGE STERN
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; 'N'Club4; Golf 2,3,4., Captain 4;
Merit Leuer of Commendation 4.
ational
MICHAEL STONE
Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow 1,2; Arts Club 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Spollighters 1,2,3; National Forensic League 1,2,3,4; ChessClub2,3; A.V.A. 2.
JUNE STORCK
Science Fa ir 2; S.S. D. 3,4; S.S.M. 4; French Club 2,3; Pep Club 1,2.
DONALD STHAHAN
Red Certificate l ; S.S.0. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.D. 3, Supervisor; S.S.M.
4, Supervisor; Football l; Cross Country 3, Major "N'; Basketba ll 1,2;
Track 1,2,3; Ill. Premier Boy's State 3,4.
RHEA STRAUSS
Red Certificiate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2, Second
Place Homecoming Committee 4; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3 ,4; Fall
Play Crew 3; S.S.M. 4; Thesp ians 3,4; Spotlightcrs l ; Spanish Club 1,2;
Girls' Club 4; Spanish Seminar 4; Girls' Glee 2.
BOB STROM
Science Fair 1,2; Homecom ing Commil!ee3,4; Redskins' Revue- Pow-Wow
1,2; Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2 ,3; Spotlighters l ; Spanish Club 2; Intramurals
l ; Gymnastics l ; District Science Fair 1,2.
ARTHUR SULSER
DANIEL SWA NSON
S.S.0. 1,2; German Club 4; Intramurals3,4; Wrestling2,3,4, Major ' N' 3.
DONNA SW ANSON
s.s.o. l.
SHARON SWANSON
Chess Club l; G.A.A. l.
SANDI SWEADNER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4; S.S.O. 4; Spotlighters l ; Ushers' Club
4; Pep Club l ; Girls' Club 3,4; G.A.A. l ; Girl 's Glee 1,2,3, Certificate.
,GLORIA TALIAS
JEFFERY TANN ENBAUM
Fall Play C rew 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2; S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 2,3; Art
Council 1,2; Spanish Club 3; A.V.A. 1,2; Basketball 2; Tennis 1,3.
141
�BARBARA V. TENBUSCH
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.O. 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3; Tri-Hi-Y l.
BENJAMIN TERMAN
S.S.S.H. 2; A.V.A. 4; Swimming 1.
RICHARD]. TESCHKY
DIANA SUE THIEDE
S.S.D. 1,2,3.
--
JAMES W. THOMMES
Redskins ' Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Fall Play 4; Musical 3,4; Concert Band
2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage and Llghting Crew 4; Intramurals 1.
JAMES W. THOMPSON
Science Fair 2; Musical 3; Student Union Board4, Associate Board Member; Choir 3,4; A. V.A. 1,2,3,4.
GAYLE RUTH THOMSEN
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 4;
Spanish Club l; Ushers ' Club 3,4; Pep Club l; Girls' Club 4; G.A.A.
1,2,4; Aquasprites 4; Timers' Club 4.
RICHARD TIMMEL
Radio-Electronics Club 2,3.
JOHN TIMMER
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
4; Science Fair 2; Student Council 4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Chainnan 4; S.S.D.
3, Supervisor 3; Unity Board 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor 2,3, Major
4; Baseball l ,2,3,4, Minor 3, Major 4.
AUDREY TISCHLER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4; Musical 1,2,3; Cabinet 1,2, Secretary 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Mus ic Pin 3; Arts Club l; Thespians 3,4; Debate l; German Club 1,2,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4; Girls' Glee 1,2.
CHERYL TODD
Transferred from Niles East 3; Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 3,4.
SANDRA TOLCHIN
Cabinet Alternate l; French Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. l; Girls'
Glee l; S.S.D. 3,4.
JANICE TRITSCHLER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Redskin s' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Musical
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Student Conductor 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2;
Gold Music Pin 3; Arts Club l ; G.A.A. 2 ,3 ,4; Aquasprites 2,3; Guard
Club3.
ALAN TROPSTEIN
FRAN TROPSTEIN
Spanish Club 3; Ushers' Club 3; Pep Club 1,2; Girls' Club 3,4, Treasurer 4.
BRIAN TRUESDELL
A.V.A. 1.,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
MERLE TUCHOW
Pep Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; S.S.D. 2; S.S.O. 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Homecoming Crew 4.
MIK~
TUSCANO
Swimming 2; Baseball l.
JAMES VanGRIMBERGEN
.s.s.o. 2.
JACK A. VERHUNCE
Cross Country l ; Swimming 1,2; Track l.
14 2
MARILYN VIGILETTI
_,
�ANGE1A J. VILLANO
S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.M. 2 ,3,4; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers' Club 1,2,3.
JESSICA VLAMING
S.S.D. 2; Art Council 4.
CORINNE VOLLMER
\
BOB WAGNER
Cabinet 3; S.S.O. 2 ,3,4, Executive Board 4; S.S.S.H. 4, Head Supervisor
4; S.S.M. 2,3; Aquasprites 3; Guard Club 3,4; "N" Cl ub 3,4; Football
1,2,4, Minor 'N" 2, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics 1; Swimming 2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4, Interim League Championship 2, Dep. Valley Champ. 3,4, State
Districts Champ. 3,4, State Finals 3,4.
SHIRLEY JEAN \VAHLE
LOUISE WALADIS
Science Fair 1, Distri cts 2nd Place; Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin 4; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. p,2,3.
PATRICIA WALTER
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2; Musical 3; Vivace 2,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold M usic Pin 3; German Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
GARY WATKINS
Science Fair 3.
EILEEN WA TTERLOHN
PAUL WEBER
JAMES WEHRMACHER
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3; Musical 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage Ban d 3; Silver Music Pin 3.
NANCY HELE N WEINBERG
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2, 2nd Place; Usher 's Club
4; Pep Club 1,2,3; Girl's Club 4; G.A.A. 3,4.
HOLLY WEINER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Committee
2,3 ,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.0. 2,3,4, Executive Board 4;
S.S.M. 2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
l
I
1
ANITA WEINSTEIN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Alternate 4; Musical 1,3; Choir 3,
4; Silver M usic Pin 3; Arts Club 4; Spotlighters l; Future Teachers of
America 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Girl's Club 3,4; Girl's Glee 1,2.
ELLIOT WEINSTEIN
S.S.M. 1,2,4; Football 2,4, Minor "N" 4; Wrestling 1 ,2.
IRA STEVE WEISS
Science Fair 2, 1st Place 2, District 2nd Place 2; Fall Play 4; Musical
1,2,3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3;· Thespians
2,3,4; French Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Intramurals Tennis 1; Boy's Glee
1; Stage Crew l.
LEE WEISZ
STEPHEN WELLNER
Cabinet 1; S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.M. 4 , Supervisor 4; French Club 1; Intramurals 3,4; Cross Country l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major
' N' 4; Baseball 1,2,4.
KENNETH G. WENTINK
Transferred from Notre Dame H.S. 3.
JAY WERNIKOFF
Science Fair 1,2, 2nd Place District l ; Cabi net 1,2, Vice- President l ;
S.S.S.H. 4, Chairman 4; S.S.M. 1,2; Latin Club 2,3; Wrestling 1,2,4,
Major "N" 4.
JOANELL JEAN WETMORE
Redskins' Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4, Alternate 4; Choir 3,4; Arts Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Speech Interpretation 4; Girl's Glee 1,2.
14 3
�WILLIAM T. WHALEY
DALE K. WICK UM
Science Fa ir 2, 2nd Place 2.
THOMAS WIDERQUIST
S.S.0. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4 , Superviso r 4; Aquasprites 3; Guard Club 3,4;
Football 1,2,4 , Minor 'N' 2 ,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 1, Major
"N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; Track 2.
JEFFREY WIESE
s.s.o. 1.
GARY H. WILKINS
S.S.0. l ; "N" Club 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 4.
ANDREA WILNER
S.S.M . 1,4; Spanish Club 1,3; Pep Club l ; G.A.A. I.
BARRY L. WILSON
Transferred from Notre Dame H .S. l ; Stage a nd Li ghti ng Crew 3; Hi-Y
2,3; Intra murals 3; Football 3,4, Min or "N" 3,4; T rack 2,3, Mino r "N" 2.
GA RY WILSON
Transferred from Haverford H.S. 2; S.S.O. 4; An Guild 4; "N" Club 4;
Football 3,4, Minor "N" 3, Maj o r "N" 4; Wrestling 4; Reg ional Basketba ll Tournament Committee 4.
MARGARET ANN WIMM E R
WUISE WINOGRAD
SUSAN WINSLOW
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2,3 ,4; S.S.D. 4; Thes pians 3; Spotlighters
2; Usher 's Club 4; Pep Club l ; Girl 's Club 3,4; Girl 's Glee 1,2,3.
JOANN WITT
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 2; S.S.M. 2,3,4; German Club 2; Usher 's
Club 3; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Aquasprites 2; Girl's Glee 1,2.
RICHARD WOLDMAN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l ; Intramurals
2,3; Germ a n Club 4; Science Fair 2; National Merit Letter o f Commendation 4.
ROBERT H. WOLF
JUSTINE WOLFF
RICHARD MARSHALL WOLTER
Intramurals Tennis l; Gymnastics 2,4.
CAROL WOLTE RSDORF
S.S. D. 4; Girl's Glee 1.
WILLIAM WOMER
JOSEPH WROBEL
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Redskin' s Revue - Pow-Wow 4; Concert
Band 4; Stage Band 4; German Club 4.
BRUC E WURMSER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fa ir 2, 2nd Place 2; Wru-t Word
4 ; German Club 4; Lltramurals 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Tennis 1.
144
ROSEMARY Y.i\DRON
�THOi\!AS YA :-.!AG UCIII
Football ! , Freshman ShHd l.
MITCHELL A. YJ-:LEN
Red Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2 ; Ho meco ming Committee
2,3,4, Assistant Direc1or 3, Director 4 ; Redsk ins' Revue - Pow-Wow 2 ,3;
Student Co uncil 1,2,3,4, Cor responding Secretary 2 , Vice Pr esident 3,
President 4; Cabinet l ; S.S.0. 3 ,4 ; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3 , Supervisor
4; Unity Board4; lntramurals l ,2,3,4;Safety Council2 ; Regional Tourney
Committee 2 ,3.
WILENE YOHANNA
Homecoming Committee 4; Redsk in 's R ;vue - Pow-Wow 1,2, 4; Cab inet
3, Alternate 3; S.S.O. 1,2,3; Arts Clu b 3; French Club 1,2; Usher's Club
3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guard Club 4.
KAR E 1 J ANE YOU NG
S.S.0. 1,2,3; S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 2 ,4; Aquasprites 4.
PATRI CIA ZALESN Y
S.S.M. 4; Apothcosis4; Spectru1114; Arts Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
SANDRA J . ZA PHIRIS
S.S.0. 2,3; Arts Cl ub 2 ; Spanish Club 2 ; Girl 's Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3.
ARNOLD F. ZEH N ER
Science Fair 2; S.S.S. H. 4; Football 1,3,4, Mino r "N".
CA ROLYN ZENDER
R"dskin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 1,3,4, Crew 1,3, Alternate 4; Artist's Club
l; Usher's Clu b 3; Girl's Clu b 3,4; G.A.A. 1 ,2.
BARBARA ANN ZESZU TKO
Girl 's Glee 1,2.
BARBARA ZELKOWITZ
Science Fair 2 , 2nd Pl ace 2; S.S.O. 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; Arts
Cl ub 3; Spotlightcrs l ; Spanish Clu b 1,2; G.A.A. l.
BONNIE ZIMMER MAN
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 1,2 ; Homecoming Committee 2; Fall Pla y 3,4; Musical 2,3; Cabinet 1, T reasurer l ;
Vivace 4; Choir 3,4; Arts Clu b 1,2 ,3,4; Thespians 2 ,3,4 ; Spotlighters 1,
2;
ationa l Merit Semi-Finali st 4 ; "It's Academic" Team Alternate 4.
DE BORAH S. ZITT LE R
Reds kin's Rev ue - Pow-Wow 2,3, Crew 2 ; S.S.S.H. 2; S.S.M. 3; West
Word 4; Apoth eosis 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
CIN DY ZLATOS
S.S.S. H . 3,4; S.S.D. 2; French Club 1,2; Pep Clu b l ; G.A.A. l; Timer 's
Clu b2.
DARRELL ZOLEZZI
Concert Ba nd l ; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Football 2; Cross Country l ; Swimming l ;
T rack 2 ,3.
Not Pictured
MAU RE EN S. ANG ER
BRIAN ARUIN
Intram u rals 1,2; T rack 1,2.
W ILLIAM BETHKE
Radio-Electronics Cl ub 1, Treasurer l ; Intramurals l ; Baseball 2 , Mi nor
"N" 2.
JA MES BERAN
Transferred from Notre Da me.
SUSAN D. BOOTH
J AMES A. CA LABRESE
ROBERT P. CONN ELLY
ED WARDG AMS
THOMAS E. HANLON
M usical 3; Concert Band 2,3.
WILLIAM J. HANLON
SUSAN J ACOB
Red skin's Revue - Pow-Wow Alternate 4; Cho ir 3,4; German Club 3,4,
Secretary 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 2; Scholastic Art Awards 2.
CINDY KURR
LARRY L. LEVINSON
MICH AEL L. LUCAS
RI CHARD McGUIRE
Science Fair 1,2, 1st Place 1,2 , District Fair, State Fair; Lati n Club 1,2,3;
In tramura ls 1,2,3 ,4; Basketball !.
J AMESJ. NUTSCH N IG
WI LLIAM L. RAI NE RO
GILBERT J. ROSS
DANIE L ]. RUSSEL
GARY SC H WEIG
TERRY SEN F
MEL LEONARD SIMS
WILLIAM R. SKUTTA
THOMAS G. SOQUET
GERHARD W. STREH L
JOH N T HOMPS ON
SUSIN GALE TRESTER
S.S.O. l ; Spotlighters l ; Astronomy a nd Aeron a utics Club 1,2,3, Secreta ry 1,2 ,3; G.A.A. p,2,3.
MAUREEN UN ICK
GEORGE WATTS
DAN IEL R. WEAVER
JAMES J OSE WEI NHART
CEC ILE WEIN STEIN
Redskin 's Revue - Pow-Wow 3,4; S.S.0. 1,2,3,4; Spanish Cl ub l ; Pep Club
l ; G.A.A. 1.
PAUL JAMES WRIGHT
145
�•••
146
�SENIORS
'
WE.
• •
�... ARE
GROWING
148
--
~--
r
-
I
•
•
•
;_.
~
..
•
>
•
�UP
�UNDERCLASSMEN
��J UN IOR CABI N ET
L\ST ROW: E. Serv illo, H. Rivello , ill. Sherwood, ill.
Klein. D. Spitz, .J. Stengal, M . Rooney. THIHD ROW:
P. ,\ ngelin o , il l. Isaccz, A. Kendell , ill. Starkman, B.
Frazin, S. Glick, J. Green berg, S. Lewis. SECOND
ROW: J. Richter (Sponser ), K. Dunster, J. Gillul y
( Tres. ), il l. Cha pman (Sec. ), S. Cohen (Vice Pres.),
I'. Zlo tnik ( Pres.). FIRST RO\\/: S. Stille, J . Sha piro,
S. Sto ne, I'. .\llarz.
JUNIORS
The colors of the spectrum are diagonally reaching out to the third-year class, thus
giving the juniors an emerging status. Not yet seniors, but certainly removed from
the two underclasses, juniors have a deepening sense of pride in our school. Certain
responsibilities are presented with the title 'junior", among which are settting an example
for the freshmen and sophomores and preparing for their role as "seniors". For example,
Junior Cabinet sponsors the Junior-Senior Prom, the most important social event of
the year. Juniors will be soon responsible for the direct continuance of the spectrum
colors - bright a nd varied.
152
�Juniors
.\I It C. P. A>! DERSO>:
!AST RO\\': T. llack, J. llenning , S. Yellen , II.
N ielsen, J. O' :'<eill, J. .\lcCarty, L!.~.~!.~: FOURTI I
ROW: .\1. Klein, G. Groh , .\ I. Steven, R. >l ied,
C. Friedman , .\f. Kaplan . Tll IR D RO\\': L.. \Veil,
C. Stanber y, .\I. Peterson , II. .\Janna , D. Kroll,
G. Topper, C . .\lo rre. SECO>ID ROW: II .Schultz,
D. ll emichs, K. Lein , .\I. Baker, D. Simmons,
K . Kia veter ,\'. Kihlb erg. FIRST ROW : It Schreiber, I.. Epstein, .\!. Starkman, P..:..\\'a rd, S. K romelow, C. \Veil.
.\IH. AIDIOU R
FO U RTll ROW : It Gill, S . .\lichael, T. T homas,
It La nge, D. ll eilbron , .\I. Sherwood, K. Overbeck. TH !HD ROW : A. Worth, R. Rudich, B.
Saber, B. Shalw, 0. Pugliese, .\I. Bass. SECOND
ROW: C. Grcc11e:J::"" l~-;-;;;;·encc, 0. Cassata, S.
Bussert, ,\I. \Varel. FIRST HOW: N.
Sti lle, 1 Strauss, L._ Mueller, R . .\lci\lulle!.z_S. lidllenstein ,
.J. Rice, I.. Berma n.
.\Ill. CA.\U'l3ELL
LAST ROW:
J.
Adams , B. .\liller, T. Wasmund ,
~
\j~M' T. Kirke, R. Siegel, 13. Zeuman.
C. Zabli
W: S. Grim, G. Schneider, JI. r-Ian%blh
gurten, J. Smith, 13. Brown, .\I. Chapman. TH IRD
etzky. SEROW: D. Lees, I'. Lindem a nn, J.
CON D ROW: A. Rogin, G. Blasek, C. French,
T. Phillips, S. Strobel, A. K a ndell. FIRST ROW:
S. Feingold, K . Quist, A~ Weinberg, L. Birkley,
~~t
M ISS ERICKS01
FOURTH ROW : A. Tropstein, B. Gerber,G. I.yon,
A. Cohan, . Owen1 0. Lome, S~n . THIRD
ROW: J . Epstein, H. Cooper, ]. Jaster , B. Kozasski, .. Bowman, T. Rane. SECOND ROW : F.
Terry, W. Hoffberg, M. Lew in, C. Menna, T.
Solomon. FIRST ROW: ~,c-Nel;;on, H. l?ricss,
E.Jones,L..!akemot, I. Keene, I'. Dedauw.
153
\
�Juniors
i\lR.
r
FlLLl'.\lA~
FOUHTH HO\V: .\1. Vastine, ,\I. Torok, H.
Schroeder, J. Lavin, B. \Volley, Tl . .J.yndi , B.
Novak. THIRD HO\V: ,\!. Shepard , G. \Verni·
koff, S. Liberti , D. Nelson, J. Greenberg, D. Priti·
kin. SECOND HO\V: B. Swento, R. Nelson, It
Johnson, S. Hehn, :\I. Spiegel. FIRST RO\V: P.
P~ki,.. J. Kerman, C. :Vlotykie, K. Scaturo,
K. Tritsd1lcr.
MR. GAULT
LAST ROW: J. Foreman, D. Hirsd1tick, R. Levin,
K. Berg, J. Fagan, B. Jones, F. Biga. FOURTH
ROW: B. Kaufman , R. :\!au!, D. Geist, G. Davis,
J. Lange, A. Kovalsky. THIRD HO\V: ;\I. Bennett,
D. Lindt, D. Albredit. SECOND HOW: :\1. llagl·
mihahis, N. Hartenfeld, J. T urchen, D. Cohen, P.
Borisof. FIHST ROW: E. Jones , J. Ellis, C. Baim,
F. Braude, C. Steinbeg, B. Ellew.
MH. HANHAHAN
I
.~
FOURTll RO\V: B. Fink, A. Stein, H. Happaport,
H. Torenko, P. Swanke, J. Lafond, R. Peterson.
THIRD ROW: A. Herbstman, G. Lemke, f. Rzasa,
M. Rooney, J. Glantz, B. Crain, A. Hackin. SECOND RO\V: L. Lloyd, Stieber, F. Mark, G. Karl~ky.!. A. Shafer:r::MQrales, Llmith. FIRST ROW:
L. \Vei.nberg, J. Huster, S. Starr , D. Alex, L. Nod·
din, K. Krone.
154
�Juniors
MR. HOLZ
LAST ROW: J. Sideman, J. Perlman, E . Kapla n,
Hein e, R. Wilson, T. Bydalek , J. Cill uly.
FOURTH ROW: I. Leavitt, D. Grow, B. Spilings,
M. Rockofl~ B. Freedma n, B. Crcenenwald. THIRD
ROW: R. Evensen, E. Meyer, C,J.i.essc. SECOND
ROW: D. Appel, J. Brooks, W. Atzel, D. Thompson, S. Teichner, M . Cooper. FIRST ROW: M.
Stremi<.!:.. K. Kreegier, K. Quist, ]. Nernanich, C.
Cenci.
\V.
:vlISS HONN
LAST ROW: J. Stengel, S. Floyd, J. Best, J. Polon,
L. Bush, B. Wiegman, N . Gold berg. THIRD ROW:
B. Hirsch, B. Davis, C. Senn, K . Koral, J. Bonetti, S. Klann. SECOND ROW: L. F1ammini, L.
Koran, D . Lukowich , iV\. Endre. FIRST ROW: L.
J,u l.!.,J . Jagger, D . Davidove, J. Nachbauer,
~
N . Kaufm an, K. Tsuneta.
j
MR. ISOM
LAST ROW: S. Lewis, J. ~r, B. Guffin, ].
Ricordati, F. De rn as, R. Langner , S. Sorkin.
TH IRD ROW: R. Berger, B. Gorman, L. Nelson,
L. Forma n, M . Laskov, M. Palmer. SECOND
ROW: L. Hoff, S. Wolf, C. Hoffman, C. Graessle,
G. Prim, M. Bacch i. FIRST ROW: S. Fortu n ato,
]. Carlson, L. Keker, S. Sternberg, S. Stone, J.
Blum.
155
�Juniors
.\IR. K.\ IUlUSICKY
l.\ ST RO\\ ": K. . \nderson, J . \\'cisscnstciJ1, II .
Katz, B. Burg, P. Firmiss, C. Ka lll1clson, .\I.
Ca be!. FOL' llT ll RO\\": E. l(ay;;-;o;;d, C. Pcyrot,
I.. \\'ilson, ll. Uzzo, \\ '. Taylor, S. Ross. T l! !RD
!{()\\': ll. Klyma n, I.. ll clandcr, I'. ,\lasaraccl1ia ,
B. I land. SECO;\J D RO\\': .\Ir. Karbusicky, E.
l la h·crson, .\. ;\Jo rum, J . Da hl, I.. \\'ill en, C.
erS1cu1cr. Fll(ST RO\\': B. Tash , S. Shlim, 11. L
man , C. Cohn, J . Parker, J. Baumh arclt.
\
.\JR. l.E IPO J.D "'1,,/
L \ ST RO\\": J. Berger, L. Winkleman, D. Altschacffel, K. Krozdra n, J . J o hnson, \V. ll oflberg,
D. Tellefsen. FOU RT ll RO\\': \\'. \\'illek , L. Soldinger, L. Ceni. J. Smith , B. Kazclak, S. Cohen.
T ll lRD RO\\': .\I. Ki llackcy, D. Lyon , II . Becker, J . .\lcnkin. SECO:>!D RO\\': D. Caldwell, J.
Shapiro, L. Forst, B. Emman,J. Hice. Fl HST RO\V:
S. Vincent, .\I. Owen, P. Corskc, S. Davis, C.
Anderson , .\ . Barrash .
\
.\1RS. LESLI E
LAST HO\V: D. And erson, A. Cutler, L. Bubl y,
J. Lascombe, R. P~tcrson, C. Po rtugal.
TlllR D RO\V: S. Glick, ,\!. Rosen berg, It ~ l en
con i, R. :\1arlo, B. Berkson, R. \'atham. SECOND ROW: P. .\larz, S. Smith, ;\J. Blevit, I~.
Lynch , S. Krone, K. Rauen, K. Natkin .• FIRST
on, K.
RO\V:. .\I. \\'eavcr,~ _ Fryksdalc, .\!.
Schwarz, J. Ostcrgaard, C. Lockwood.
S.:.Jowel~
156
...
�Juniors
.\Ill. .\ ll TC ll El. I.
LAST RO\V: \\' . Carlson, B. J ones, ll. Hosenbloom, J . Br ice, .\I. Celler, C. \\'arrus, ll. .J ohnson. T lllll D RO\\ ': I'. J.loyd, S. Kramer, S. ,\nderso n, D. Thomas, J. La ug hlin, R. Pr indle. SECOND RO\\': S. Stone, T. Lewis, S. Panzell a , S.
Kempf. Fl RST HO W: L.. \\'alkowiak, \\'. Silv er,
S. Sch apiro, L. Erickson, ~- Getch ius .
.\II SS J',\RKJIO USE
l...\ST RO\\' : .\I. Elias, B . .\I el man, R. Flod in , Jl.
~ G. Elias, B. Talent, R. Turner. FOUR TH
RO\\': ~~o.,. F. Stephen, G. Sims, J. Jacobson, B. Kaufman, B. Smily . THIRD RO\\' : L.
Coh n, D. 11 irsch, K. \\' iig, J. Jlar ri son. SECO:'IJ D
ROW: I.. Porges, B. Carlson, 11. Levin, B. Slllitlt,
D. Ruben stein. FIRST RO\\' : G. Janse, :\ ..\mo ld ,
D. Kornbluth , P. Gayno n, ~~ .\. ll ylllan.
.\ II SSSC il.\llTZ
i..
!..\ ST BOW: I.... \ iu:lcr so1 11. Lerner, .\!. !'lace,
K. Dunster, .\. Fischer , \\'. Lemke, \\'. Car ranc.
T ll IRD ROW: ~£...J· Read ing , C.
\Verner, K. .\Iauhew, D. Berliner. SECON D
RO\\': L. lla umh a rdt, J. Sklar, G. Gu th , P. Knutson , ~}:.cki.~~\I. .\Jul fo rp , :\I. Young. FIRST
RO\\': C. Gold, P. Jjeberman, I.. Alexander, J .
l zbicky, J. Clark, It ll a mmond.
157
�Juniors
:\IH. D. SM ITJI
LAST ROW: R. Fotitt, D. Huels, J. K ri stof, M.
Unick, E. Peterson, J . Keller, T. Friedewald.
THI RD ROW: J. Lehr, E. Fink, A. Silverman, D.
Spitz, :\!. Kitz, :\!. Friedewald. SECOND ROW:
D. Sill-er, A. Chien, ,\1. \lits, C. Christiansen,
G. Fisher, C. Grobman, J. Cowa n. FIRST ROW:
F. llajski, :\1. Clebu rne, E. Craig, C. fl rown, K.
fllck , S. Tobiansky.
)
4• •
MRS. STEIN
LAST ROW: M. Gordon, J. Warner, B. Load,
M. Abrahamson, D. Lindahl, S. Eisenhammer, J.
Sideman. THIRD ROW: K. Bethke, J. Bruner,
M. Hite, M . Kreiter, W. Leavitt, T. Chikaraishi.
SECON D ROW: B. Peterson, P. Angelino, B.
Rabe, E. Massarsky, S. Mader, J. Spilberg, S.
'RocKO!t. FIRST ROW: M. Miller, B. Strimpel,
N. Schmidt, It_ R~en, S. Lucas, J. Gilman.
\11SS WARRE N
LAST ROW: :\1. Silvert, D. Weibel, J. Aust in,
K. Schroeder, D. O' Brien, :\1. Zar, E. Reichert.
THIRD ROW: M. Steller, D. Tokeshi, L. Steinoh rl,
M. J o nes, M. Borowski, S. :\leikle, A. Semiloff.
SECOND ROW: T. ZwigofT, J. 1 owoj, L. !'lice,
L. Messer, G. Segal, F. Berger, P. Snellman. F!HST
ROW:·A. Colello, J. Truesdale, J. Pitzele, J. Pogue,
M. Rotunno.
158
........__.~
-
.-_,....
�Juniors
:\IISS WILUA:\!S
LAST ROW: \V. Pearson, Econem_!lli., j . Spiczcr, P. Gillespie, J. Ritter, A. \Varady, R. Greens pan. FO URT H ROW: R. Brody, J. Dellow, D.
Jesse, D. l\lcMurray, ]. Kra us, L. Killcy. T lll RD
ROW: P. Puttcrman, J. Dervishian, D. Lca plcy,
N. Evans. SECOND ROW: fl. _ Thompson, l..
Bach, P. Yamaguchi, Il. Sch iercn. I· ST ROW:
D. Eisenberg, D. Bernstein, S. ~~fl . Frazin,
B. Coo per.
MRS. D. \VISE
LAST ROW: E. Ravine, R. Zev, C. Gold , J. Tra-
~tiJ. Nowicki, l\I. Heuberger ,]. Ruschli. T ifiRi5
ROW : E. Singer, Il. Goetz, \V. :\'ordcen, J. Cutrone, J. Weiss, E. Katsoolias. SECOND ROW:
R. Scornavacco, S. Peter son, P. Finnerman, I'.
J\loros, D. Loew, G. Steinberg, D. Kluge. FJH ST
ROW: S. Regula, C. l n shof, I. Fydrych, D. Rosga,
I'. Swanson, L. K,';dia. -
f
, !'j
tr '
I
, ., I
.~
.
'
IRS. ivl. WISE
lV
I.AST ROW: \V. Berg les, R. Clemen, R. Ha nlon,
S. Danzi ngcr, N. Anderson, T. Burkhard t, 11.
Bu rkhardt. TH IR D ROW: S. Hara, S. Avella, R.
Katz, J. T homas, D. Luber, A. ~1ay. SEC01 D
RO\\': B. Gelfand, C. Flanunini , J. Loundy, V.
Kihlberg, S. Lerner, K. Gold , T. Katznelson.
FJHST ROW: R. Gassman, E. Goldberg, B. ~La
cek, D. Koehler, D. Koniecki, E. Ek>tcin.
15 9
�/
'
\
SOPllO:\lORE CABIN ET
LAST HO\\':,\!. \Volin, J. Persino, P. Coorlas, J. Freda,
:\!. Barnett, L. Cohen, NI. \ lartindalc. Tll IRD RO\\/:
:\!. Crane, F. \loss, J. Graham , S. I lirschstick , B.
\larlin, J. Braverman, L. Chaplik. SECO;\I 0 RO\\':
S. Lee, S. Spector, 01. Akerly, L. Grayson, C. Sarantakis,
\ !. 1-lemmelstcin, \\'. Alder. F!HST RO\\': J. Gordon,
E. Linn ( Treasurer ), D: Levine ( \'ice-President), .f.
Epstein (Pres ident ), l'. Kahn (Secretary ). \liss lloffman (Sponsor).
SOPHOMORES
The spectrum touches the sophomores invitingly yet obliquely. The second high
school year can be so much more enriching than the first. The sophomore feels as if
he really belongs to the school and becomes an active participant in student activities.
Ire becomes a sports enthusiast an<l strives for scholastic excellence. He has developed
that school spirit which is so important lo his high school life. The sophomore has
the exciting experience of finding his place in the sun.
t60
�Sophomores
MRS. BAUER
LAST ROW:]. Steffen, E. Stral, J. Elarde, A. Rolla, T. Ficho, R. Kramer, J. Cristo!. THIRD ROW:
]. ~'l'clk, ]. Sta't\ant\, M. M·arnnda\e, L Wohers,
M. Gervais, M. Lieberman, G. Kolodzk,J. Schecht·
er. SECOND ROW: R. Gauthier, B. Nortell, L.
Christiansen, N .. Tomaras, N. Goodman, B. Smith,
G. Horan. FIRST ROW: B. Goetzke, S. Bartuce,
K. Zimka, S. Lleberman, S. Kaufman.
MRS. BEIL
LAST ROW: C. Levin, R. Schwartz, T. Eadon,].
Engretson, T. Sievers, ]. Epstein, M. Pontarelli,
J. Kirke. THIRD ROW: B. Johnke, B. Multan,
J . Kontek, A. Spiegel, T. Kurr, T. Allison, C. Ka·
ci.tl. SECOND ROW: F. Walthers, 13. Goldberg,
M. Schalz, R. Streick, B. Shandling, B. Karlin, B.
Lansma n. FIRST ROW: G. Zimmerman, C. Klein,
B. Kuhn, S. Sager, M Glickman, C. Callner.
MR. BEREK
LAST ROW: B. Watson, C. Hogan, B. Ashlevitz,
It Johnson, D. Douglass, R. Raubolt. FOURTH
ROW: J. Persino, T. Meyer, H. Goldfus, R. Ahlstrom, R. Osney, H. Seidman, ]. Gordon. THIRD
ROW: C. Egel, B. Bartholmy, M. Johnson, R.
Koppman, L. Lome, P. Elesh. SECOND ROW: C.
Mechla, P. Horwitz, C. Williams, A. Lustig, L.
Rebbe, D. Freda, C. Chubin. FIRST ROW: L.
Kolodny, D. Payne, E. Bell, J. Unatin, C. Riback.
MR. BONARDI
LAST ROW: P. Mueller, M. Dobrow, G. Cuen·
ther, M. Walliser, D. McAvoy, J. Donnelly, A.
Beederman. THIRD ROW: C. Kahan, M. Haffner, R. Koran, K. Ginter, J. Perlman, E. Wamsley.
SECOND ROW: R. Tuchow, ]. Harris, C. De
Dauw, P. Kunce, A. Morales, G. Garoon, R.
Rosen. FIRST ROW: A. Steinberg, J . Trowbridge,
T. Tripicchio, L. Luckenbach, K. Milioto.
161
�Sophomores
MR. BURKEL
I.AST ROW: D. Neubauer, G. Goldberg, J. Hawkins, D. Maslovitz, G. Olsen, B. Brodsky, G. Kleiman. FOURTH ROW:]. Adams, W. Fink, K . Piwko, P. Brod, D . Wilzer, B. Varueris. Tl !IRD ROW:
A. Nusinow, I. Williams, S. Thoma, D. Edwin,
P. Harris, T. Alessi, R. Adler. SECOND ROW :
S. Lee, N. Fortman, W. Rand, S. Doppelt. FIRST
ROW: . Akerly, B. Hirsch , L. Evens, K. O'Brien,
R. O'Neill.
-
,
- ..I
I \
MR. BUSI!
LAST ROW: A. Weissman, R. Erickson, E. Linn,
:\I. Swanson, B. Bock, H . Flamma ng, K. Krause.
THIRD ROW: C. Gyu re, R. Keizner, E. Heinrich,
E. Taylor,:\!. Rohrbacher. SECOND
HOW: D. Stone, M. Berger, C. Sorensen, T.
Ennes, T. Nyberg, J. Klein, P. Henkel. FIRST
ROW: L. Shiner, 0. Joleen, ]. Gottlieb, C. Lenzen,
S. Clyman, B. Martin.
J. Honvitz,
MISS CARI.SON
LAST ROW: S. Cohen, J. Rainero, L. Rust, C.
Szelag, M. Pepper,]. Hagen, P. Barber. FOURTH
ROW: L. Weinberg, C. Craig, C. Bergstrom, B.
Flasch, J . Puccinelli, L. Schoch. THIRD ROW:
S. Helland, P. Coorlas, C. Rooney, E. Ettinger,
M. Shapiro, D. Marshak. SECOND ROW: M.
Nykiel, T. Weiss, R. Gottfried, R. Holmboe,J. Reissiger, D . Krulik. FIRST ROW: L. Isoe, S. Bonetti,
D . Rothblatt, P. Kahn , S. Samson, G. Margolin.
162
�Sophomores
MRS. CORRIGA
lAST ROW: A. Weiss, C. Panouses, R. Gutsch ick,
]. Hoffman, L. Holder, D. Philloppe. FOURTH
ROW: L. Krasner, C. Weir, L. Cohen, G. Zera,
S. Goldman, R. Andersen,]. Puccinelli. THIRD
ROW: S. Aull, I'. Shandling, T. Pettinato, E.
Roscop, J. Friduss, K. Mossong. SECOND ROW:
P. Epstein, W. Lyon, A. Freschke, S. lsaacson, i\l.
Berman, S. Baltes. FIRST ROW: C. Barron, J.
Walter, S. Johnson, C. Erickson, D. Richman.
MR. DRUM
LAST ROW: ]. Urdangen, ]. Freda, B. Perlow,
Nathan, A. Martorano, M. Rowe, M. Karlov.
SECOND ROW: S. Porter, B. Schaul, A. Goldberg, J. Anderson, J. Dunn, ]. Neumann. FIRST
ROW: P. Weiqenbach, L. Tauster, J. Dennis, J.
Davidson, R. Landsman, D. Krok.
J.
MR. FEI CK
LAST ROW: L. Hasenberg, R. Deters, T. Jaeger,
B. Uleck, E. Sopoci, S. Katz, T. Torp. FOURTH
ROW: E. Keker, L. Gordon, M. Forman, D. Rossman, R. Massey, J. Thomas. THIRD ROW: C.
Lang, R. Kovac, M. Rubin, S. Pearlman, C. Hoelble. SECOND ROW: S. Spector, G. Friedman, L.
Licastro, M. Baker, L. Smith, J. Cohen. FIRST
ROW: M. Alonas, P. Christ, G. Turbin, P. Mc
Ardle, J. Gordon, D. Greene.
163
�Sophomores
MRS. FRY
lAST ROW: J. Morten, G. Seifert, R. Boston, S.
Wishnoff, L. Green, B. Brunner, B. Silver. THIRD
ROW: M J acobson, N. Laff, M. Rosenberg, N.
Schlitter, D. Bierman, A. Dachman. SECOND
ROW: J. Jobes, B. Melnick, P. Lange, M Boyden, S. Boime, G. Rudowicz, B. Johnson. FIRST
ROW: G. Wesber, B. Jensen, R. Schwartz, L. Fritz,
P. Galowitch, C. Butzbach.
MR. GROSSHUESCH
LAST ROW: S. Anderson, B. J ones, K. Harmsen, G. Timmings, J. Turansh, B. Madden, M.
Matchen. TH IRD ROW: B. Beuter, J. Jaeger, L.
Weila nd, B. Goldstein, S. Suane, S. Hill, W. Alder,
M. Walker. SECOND ROW: G. Kapuscinski,].
Flink, B. Roberts, K. Auer, T. Karr, B. Sorokin,
I. Bolnick. FIRST ROW: M. Lamberty, M. Brunger, L. Weiland, S. Kolin, L. Green.
MISS HEPPLE
LAST ROW: S. Novak, R. Jackson, L. Stauber,
S. Pinkwater, M. Lauer, G. Vandenbosch. THIRD
ROW: J. Carter , V. Chow, S. Cims, J. Hertzberg,
F. Brandt, E. Kaplan. SECOND ROW: M. Yohanna, J. Derdiger, K. Dean, S. Shimp. FIRST
ROW: K. Scully, I. Rose, D. Haltema n, E. Milstein, C. Sarantakes.
164
�..
Sophomores
MISS HOFFMAN
LAST ROW: M. Schmidt, B. Domenella, T. Young,
M. E isenberg, A. Gussis, G. Davis. T ll!RD ROW:
S. Kaufer, L. Kouba, E. Sostrin, G. Wallies, J.
Braverman, R. Kaplan, M. Goldstein. SECOND
ROW: C. Davis, R. Lee, S. Smith, R. J ohnson,
R. Novotny, K. Moore, L. Helford, S. Martin.
FIRST ROW: M. Marsh, C. Adar, S. Sepesy, A.
Vabor, N. Schlechter.
MISS LINN
LAST ROW: S. Berkowitz, B. Muslin, J. Fergus,
]. Dubow, K. Culloton. THIRD ROW: D. Gates,
H. Meikle, P. Tuchev, R. Kaplan, I. Rosmarin,
R. Edwards. SECOND ROW: P. Sumner, E . Kozdron, R. Hirsch, J. Kurian, M. Hemmelstein.
FIRST ROW: L. Lash. I'. Brooks, D. Warner,
D. DeMoss, L. Batschauer.
•
MR. MANGEH
LAST HOW: W. Brandt, R. Husar, M. Perlstein,
Bode, J. Hanks, R. Winer, S. Misrac. THIRD
ROW: M. Hoss, A. Hechtetmann, L. Shefren, J .
Tamraz, H. Sandroff, ]. Graham. SECOND ROW:
P. Markin, D. Karlesky, M. Crane, A. Olson, L.
Friedman, T. Kushner, R. Weiss. FIRST ROW: A.
Bontze, N. Breinig, L. Rudnick, D. Blumenthal,
II. Jaeger , S. F•~•tks.
J.
165
�Sophomores
,
I
....
I \
'
MISS MORRIS
IAST ROW: J. Schulte, R. Spencer, R. Slome, R.
Helmers, J. Eadon, M. Moss, A. Zeid. THIRD
ROW: R. Johnston, C. Galfano, R. Gordon, A.
Nykolayko, M. Ellyne, C. Warshawsky, L. Semmerling, C. Zibb. SECOND ROW: M. Menachof,
A. Seed, B. !-luster, J. DeMell, T. Pogopky, R.
Lee, S. Kimura. FIRST ROW: E. Seidman, S. Goldberg, A. Goldberg, S. Co hn , S. Hansen, F. Moss.
MRS. MOZAN
!AST ROW: R. Jankowski, G. Yale, P. Trotter,
M. Barnett, E. Freud, J. Dolzekalski. THIRD
ROW: S. Halpert, M. Nachbauer, S. Scobee, B.
Norman, D. Johnson, L. Hoppe, P. Berems. SE COND ROW: G. Croft, S. Rochell, J. Dickert, R.
Mohn, W. Mielke, G. Klopp. FIRST ROW: A.
Lapins, J. Pentland, L. Meier, S. Krupnick, S.
Spiegel.
MISS O'REILLY
LAST ROW: D. Hagemann, B. Herbert, A. Spiezer, P. Johnopolos, M. White, R. Wineberg, M.
Sallarski. THIRD ROW: S. Lande, T. Buns, P.
Sirkin, W . Cornelius, L. McCabe, J. Pine, SECOND ROW: A. Greenberg, K . Heitmaw, D. Muskat, D. Kirste, G. Hirshman, S. Saelcs, B. Trivisonno. FIRST ROW: M Brodin, E. Gilbert, H.
Swier, C. Sedlacek, J. Milner, B. Kluggel.
166
•
�Sophomores
M ISS STEFANINI
LAST ROW: S. Yoshino, R. Potoker, L. Siedband,
R. Leavite, F. Ehrhardt, R. Ermilio, D. Sonne.
FOURTH ROW: M. Walter,]. Kornelly, N. Godemann, I. Zukerman, J . Mech, D. Levine. TH I RD
ROW: D. Stein, J. Erdm an, E. Neiberg, F. Burzik,
P. Weidling, E. H oltzman,]. La ndberg. SECOND
ROW: V. Siegelman, G. Craig, R. Apelian, K. Olson, J. Goldman, E. Jones. FIRST ROW: B. Wielguo, V. Niclas, L. Chaplik, S. Shandling, D. Lazar, I. Katz.
MR. STOYANOFF
lAST ROW: J. Wallace, J. Schuman, S. Koenig,
M. Anderson, A. Pearson, W. Oppice,J. Zelienka,
E. Chez. THIRD ROW: S. Hieschtick,S.Jennetten,
M. Fung, G. edza, B. Goldenberg, J. Craig, K.
Elden, B. Pazybylski, L. Rosen. SECOND ROW:
J. H irsch, J. Greenberg, L. Elesh, I. Rattner, W.
Herdrich, J. Tilkin, C. Pearson, K. Weber, L.
Fisher. FIRST ROW: L. Androw, D. Valone, G.
Wolf, L. Levin, G. Masaracchia, R. Otten.
MR. USISKIN
LAST ROW: J. Bold, L. Jocobs, C. Nardini, W.
Staack, J. Aberman, E. Linn, B. Fish. FOURTH
ROW: S. Rosenbloom, J. Wisniewski, G. Horvat,
J. Thornton, C. Bosch, R. Robbins. THIR D ROW:
B. Fleishman, G. Teacherson, J. Terrazas, H. Tyllas. SECOND ROW: G. Kaufman, G. Kleinzweig,
S. Colbert, L. Grayson, N. Vanbrundt, L. Silberman. FIRST ROW: S. Gregory, D. Olsher, E.
Mann, L. Lepp,J. Sigrist, S. Pawlak.
167
�FRESHMAN CABINET
LAST ROW: R. Margolis, P. Hornthal, C. Peterson,
M. Brodsky, J. Morgan, A. Zager. THIRD ROW: D.
Daskovsky, A. Shaw, M. \Varady, B. Block, W. Wulf.
SECOND ROW: A. Leavitt, J. Glick (Treasurer), J.
Kahn, P. Davis, M. Fanaras, E. Starkman. FIRST
ROW: M. David (Recording Secretary), W. Grayson
(President), M. Kreiter (Corresponding Secretary).
FRESHMEN
The freshmen are the dawn of a new spectrum. The youngest members of our student body have just begun a new experience. They have both several years of tradition
to follow and a reputation of their own to establish. The first year of high school is
important to the student because it should develop study habits, school spirit, and a
sense of pride and obligation to Niles West. Freshmen constitute a vital section in that
they will eventually lead. Over three years time, they will give promise of bright days
for the Big Red.
168
�Freshmen
MR. ANTES
LAST ROW: R. Dalen, C. Conrad, R. Dassinger,
C. Clemon, L. Corn, R. Clark,S. Claver. FOURTH
ROW: J. Cornelison, A. Conway, M. Christiansen, L. Cordell, B. Curr an, D. Demeduc. THIRD.
RQW: S. Callish er, D. Davis, S. Dean, D. Dask ovsky, V. Clauson. SECOND ROW: K. Collins,
C. Carlson, J. Chika raish i, A. Chin; J. Cutler,
M. David. FIRST ROW: C. Delfs, R. Cowin,
S. Colton, J. Dehmlow, C. Decker.
MRS. BARNES
lAST ROW: C. Haring, H . Gurion, M. Gold, E.
Hirsch, C. Bonnet, P. Hornthal, G. Horn.
FOURT II ROW: ]. Hawkins, D. Higus, L. Gordon, 13. Humphrey, B. B a llmann, S. Good man, L.
Ha rr ington, G. Heller. THIRD ROW: S. Crossman, B. Gumpert, S. Hehn, L Hook, M. Hausman, M. Joh nson, I'. 1-Iarrman. SECOND ROW:
R. ll ymes, T. Hill, S. Horwitz, 13. Isa acson, L.
I lack. FIRST ROW: D. ,Hullison, K. Iverson, L.
Harring ton, S. Goldenberg, L. Gurrentz, K. Hay-
nes.
MR. BASRAK
FOURTH ROW: J. Kalu zna, C. Karas, T. Johnson, M. Jennings, L. Kapla n, M. ll orwitz, M.
Isoe. THIRD ROW: A. Kauffman, E. Karson, D.
Jo hnopolos, J. Kasten, L. Lewkowicz, D. Karlos.
SECOND ROW: J. Kahn, W. Iverson, R. Karp,
E. Kipnis, P. Imhof, N. Keller, R. Keeshin. FIRST
ROW: B. Keppen, E. Katsoolias, J. Joslyn, J .
Kantor, 13. Jacobson, D. Katz.
~
I
r. . .
I \
·~
MR. BIDOL
LAST ROW: S. Sacks, A. Rubel, J. Schippman,
M. Samson, J. Rosenthal, P. Schimel, G. Peterson.
THIRD ROW: R. Salon, I'. Sher, R. Sanders, G.
Sabey, J. Schroeder, J. Potkin. SECOND ROW:
M. Robbins, A. Sadur, R. Rosengren, L. Ross, S.
Rosengard, D. Rubin. FIRST ROW: M. Rutgar d,
S. Rosenzweig, M. Schatten, S. Sandman, S. Schulhoff.
169
�Freshmen
MR. BLACK:\IORE
LAST ROW: J. athan, M. Norling, S. Melanson,
etz, C. Moraws ki, C. Miller, V. Nabolotn y.
THIHD ROW: R. Numrich, R. Metzler, C. Olesky,
J. Morgan, K. Mueller, P. Minx, J. Murphy, J.
i\leiselman. SECOND ROW: L. Neumann, T.
Nachbauer, R. id10ls, G. Meyer, J. Nemanich,
A. Oberrotman, S. elson. FIHST ROW: N. Moll,
N . .\·tiles, L. Nehart, B. Newman, T. Nolan, J.
Messinger.
J.
MR. CAJET
LAST ROW: M. Brodsky, R. Bunson, J. Brandzel, J. Carlisle, K . Braden, G. Castle, T. Cartwright, D. Carlson . FOURTH ROW: S. Callisher,
T. Carey, P. Bramson, J. Buxbaum, J. Cohn, A.
Bu rley, E. Chen. THTRD ROW: C. Caldwell, K.
Brabandt, J. Budz, N. Cli.fford, B. Braude, G.
Chelcun. SECON D ROW: J. Cohen, R. Cherniet,
S. Bueter, S. Clemen, C. Brown, A. Bronstein,
J. Buchel. FIRST ROW: C. Cassata, M. Bussert,
M. Berger, S. Chankin, E. Broo ks.
MR. ENTWISTLE
LAST ROW : T. Krok, T. Kling,J . Koch,J. Kramer, R. Kraus, R. Lange, J. Koziol. THIHD ROW:
R. Kapla n, C. Krueger, A. Kelly, E. Kretschmar,
F. Kaufman, R. Kohl. SECOND ROW: S. Kla tch,
C. Jacobson, C. Koprinik, M. Killey, J. Johnson,
C. Korn, C. Klemm. FIHST ROW: J. Klein, S.
Kite, R. Kirstein, J. Klingberg,]. Kirke, D . Kifz.
ing.
170
•--...-··
r
,.,.
,.
-..
�,
Freshmen
'
'
I \
...
~
,
MR. FIELD
!AST ROW: T. Sarantakis, B. Schullo , H. Savoy,
R. Sears, J. Schroeder, L. Schuster, J. Schieber.
THIRD ROW: C. SedlofT, C. Seregi, K. Shandelson, M . Schimerlik, J. Schaefer, C. Sargis, D·.
Sch ramek, G. Shibe.SECOND ROW: C. Sherma n,
P. Schodin, B. Silverman , l. Shapira, R. Shapiro,
J. Simo n, B. Seid man. FIRST ROW: C. Skl odow·
ski, M. Shih, R. Senn, A. Shaw, C. Senf, J. Silv erstein.
\
MRS . FISH ER
!AST ROW: D. Greenspan, W. Grayson, S. Friedman, t-l. Gr ejbowski, C. Goldstein, G. Gundlach,
C. Gold. FOU RTH ROW: N. Gomberg, J. Gold·
man, J. Fried, D. Grochocinski, J. Guenther, L.
Greenfield. THIRD ROW: M. Goldberg, P. Gilford, R. Grauman, C. Goldstone, S. Goldner.
SECOND ROW: P. Aidonis, R. Golbus, S. Goode,
B. Glassberg, G: Gordon. FIRST ROW: L.Goldenberg, C. Glubok, L. Goodman, C. Goundas, L.
Gorman.
W
" :I
M ISS FITTS
!AST ROW: L. McNevin, R. Larson, K. Lus·
combe, H. Logan, B. Levin, H. Packy, M. Lerner.
FO URTH HOW: S. Leimontas, H . Lebovitz, D.
Lowen, J. McGuan, A. Leal, S. Lloyd. THIRD
ROW: G. Lisma n, J. Landy, S. Lipschultz, A. Lef.
kovitz, A. Lifshitz, P. Lauritzen, H. McCracken.
SECOND ROW: B. Lieberm an , L. Layfer, R.
Saliano, C. Lynn, A. Leavitt. FIRST ROW : N.
Landes, P. Laughlin, D. Lee, D. Liberman, K.
Johnson, S. Larosa.
171
�Freshmen
MR. GALLAGHER
LAST ROW: T. Sroka, D. Simon, ll. Stoltz, P.
Szabady, W. Smith, J. Terdich. THIJW ROW:
R. Sullivan, S. Amstrup, N. Warner, P. Packett, N.
Szymski, K. Teets, B. Uzzo. SECOND ROW:
M. Stern, M. Walters, S. Swier, S. Spiwak, P.
Spinks, J. Tash. FIRST ROW: N. Sweadner, E.
Tarant, R. Turry, L. Taylor, C. Tobias.
-
,
\
MRS. HASKINS
LAST ROW: K. McQuaig, R. Matayka, T. Marcheschi, R. Maher, T. Masters, S. Levin, D. Mendelson. THIRD ROW: P. Magad, J. Luber, B.
Magged, R. Margolis, J. Lieberman, J. Marks,
K . Lowen. SECOND ROW: K. Lundie, C. Matzkin, C. Mader, K. Leavitt, C. Melin, A. Mandell,
S. Mann. FIRST ROW: V. Londgren, P. Massarsky, M. Marmitt, S. Martin, J. Medak.
"' I
MR. HOEPPNER
LAST ROW: J. Toporek, K. White, G. Warner, S.
Wallies, J. Terp, R. Trotter, R. Von der Linden.
THIRD ROW: R. U rbanus, A. Weu{stein, D.
Wamsley, S. Wilson, M. Vigiletti, D . Warren.
SECOND ROW: P. Van Overloop, T. Vilona,
E. Tompkin, E. Wargo, D. Thompson, R. Thornton, K. Wehrmacher. FIRST ROW: C. Vinci, R.
Winkler, M. \Varady, D. Walkowiak, L. Wagner,
C. Walter.
17Z
Q
.
I
I
�, /.
I
Freshmen
I
MR. KNAAK
LAST ROW: C. Beutelspacher, J, Blessing, K.
Berg, J. Boysen, S. Becker, B. Block. THIRD
ROW: M. Bernstein, B. Berman, H. Benario, S.
Belgrade, F. Berkover , M. Bohlin, S. Beyda.
SECOND ROW: J. Beutler, S. Bers, R. Bennett, H.
Baumhardt, L. Bi nstein, J. Blatt. FIHST ROW:
P. Bosworth, M. Bereskin, L. Benson, R. Berkowit z, K. Bick, E. Berke.
.... ..
-
,
I
I \
M ISS LULEJIA
LAST ROW: S. Rodman , R. Riley, L. Rice, C.
Peterson, R. Rahnert, P. Pearson, C. Pryde. THIRD
ROW: J. Olson, A. Pliskin, S. Pokvitis, M. Pierce,
M. Pysno, D. Petty, L. Reitman, M. Rochman.
SECON D ROW: R. Rosen, R. Przy bylski, M.
Raµcci , C. Rode, J. Pogue, R. Rockoff, J. Pitzer.
FIRST ROW: B. Rohrbacher, J. Porcaro, D. Ray·
mond, J. Rodnick, D. Rosenberg, B. Robbins.
MR. MCMAHON
LAST ROW : B. Fine, D. Fish, M. English, B. Filko, J. Feilen, T. Dempsey, C. Dubas. FOURTH
ROW: J. Dedes, L. Endicott, L. Downing, B.
Feiss, N. Eaton, M. Epstein, D. Endre, T. De
Cicco. · THIR D ROW: A. Dubinsky, D. Duebner,
G. Dziordzik, R. Eickhoff, A. Fenton, G. Davis, S.
Drew. SECOND ROW: J. Fergus, M. Fauber, S.
Farber, J. Dresden, S. Feinglass. FIRST ROW:
L. Elarde, B. Fenchel, A. Eckart, F. DeNovi, S.
De LuCoach.
17 3
�Freshmen
,r ,
I
MISS NORD
LAST ROW: J. Wilson, S. Capinegro, L. Zeman,
B. Winkler, T. Wolf, F. Zera, J. Zimka. FOURTH
ROW: D. Winquist, A. Zager, P. Weiss, C. Burack,
L. Work, W. Wilander. THIRD ROW: S. Worth,
W. Wulf, B. Womer, R. \Viczer, P. Witt, J . Wright.
SECOND ROW: L. Zimmerman, G. \Viig, G.
Wielgus, S. Willner, L. Zar, D. Wortman. FIRST
ROW: B. \Yurman, C. Ziemba, \V. Wiese, J.
Zuccarelli, N. Wood, N. Wineberg.
I \
~
¥-~.
'
•
MR. RAKITAN
LAST ROW: M. Shuster, L. Schaffer, S. Sher, J .
Sinkule, B. Spilberg, J. Shapiro, B. Shivly.
THIRD ROW: E. Stier, F. Stater, . Stern, L.
Schroeder, J. Smith, J. Sutfin, T. Steinseifer, H.
Sosin. SECOND ROW: B. Stark, E. Starkman,
J. Shaw, A. Spedale, P. Spiers, J. Spiegel, C.
Steele, C. Sobol. FIRST ROW: B. Stein, G. Strickett, V. Stone, P. Snoply, C. Soldinger, B. Sostrin.
MRS. RICE
LAST ROW: J. Galanis, R. Gan, A. Fredrickson,
C. Gigstad, G. Gassel, P. Gans, S. Foster. FOURTH
ROW: C. Glass, D. Glasgow, P. Glines, N. Frohberg, M Garcia, M Frazin. THIRD ROW: p.
GerVais, L. Giacone, S. Furtransky, M Fisher,
D. Gaule, D. Flitner, J. Friedman. SECOND
ROW: J. Friedk.in, G. Fortu nato, M. Furey, L.
Frieden, D. Fried. FIRST ROW: P. Cold, L. Fuchs,
J. Glick, C. Fortman, D. Flammini.
174
�Freshmen
:\1R. SKUBAN
LAST ROW: i\1. Bell, D. Anderson, G. Auld, B.
Baruck, L. Barron. THIRD ROW: P. Balin, E.
Bacher, S. Barclay, R. Alb recht, R. Badesch, A.
Ashlevilz, · R. Aren. FIRST ROW: G. Bellos, C.
Becker, D. Banks, M. Bloom, V. Amado, M.
Bellzr. SECOND ROW: B. Baumler,S. Burnell,M.
Barsky, M. Ashkinaz, A. Bock, C. Baumhardt.
....
-,
I
-
....
I \
MR. STOKES
LAST ROW: B. Paddor, W. Petacque, D. Oprea,
C. Peterson, H. Panouses, M. Oscarson, V. Nelson, K. Omachel. THIRD ROW: L. Palmer, S.
O'Neill, A. 1 orris, D. Osmolak, R. Pagni, C.
Palmer, L. Pahnke. SECOND ROW: J. O'Martin,
L. Miller, M. Perelman, V. Pappalardo, R. Pear·
son, M. Monitz, L. Opalka, R. Paulson. FIRST
ROW: R. Peters, S. Peat, L. Novak, N . Olson, S.
Olsen, L. Ostberg.
MR. VIGUE
LAST ROW: D. Zoltek, R. Sullivan, J. Mann, T.
Sinkule, T. Budz, M. Goldberg, C. Johnson. SECOND ROW: K . Anderson, R. Epstein, J. Work,
N. Brooks, L. Levin, P. Davis, I. Hirsh. FIRST
ROW: E. Cohn, K. Krueger, N. Peterson, K.
Zupko, J. Brown, R. Katz.
175
�Humor, like gold,
is where you find it . . .
Another student leaves the treadmill
The Inner Workings
"Alas poor Yorick, I knew him . . ."
Elmer's glue is best for you!
176
�~
-''"''''' ~J
I
I
"Food for Thought"
The Holy Shrine
"Okay, Herman, the coast is clear!"
�HOME
-
ATHLETICS
-
��lAST ROW: D. Hirschtick, W. Allenbaugh, D. Reicherts, J. Lavin, R. Torenko, W. Criz, J. Polon, N. Anderson, R. Barclay, J. Novotny, D. McAvoy. THIRD ROW: L. Killey, C. Levin, J. Morton, E. Honeman, R.
Kreiter, R. Lynch, R. Wagner, L. Winkleman, B. Perlow, T. Thomas. SECOND ROW: D. Ernt, R. Levin,
Asst. Coach Bush, Head Coach Basrak, Asst. Coach R. Henrici, Asst. Coach B. Schnurr, D. Smith, G. Wilson, M Pepper. FRONT ROW: G. Zera, I'. Snoply, J. Stengel, L. Anderson, S. Solomon, B. Crain, ManagerK. Garen, Right: R. Steele.
Football
�During opening ceremonies, "P.J.", the spirited chief, leads his
braves into battle.
Rick Kreiter, following blocker Richard Barclay, tries to break tlirough Morton West defense.
Varsity
This was a season of disappointment for the varsity football team. Almost every regular player including co-captains Dennis Smith, Bob Levin, and
Rick Steele missed games due to injuries. A losing
streak spoiled any hope that the Indians might
win the Des Plaines Valley League title. Nevertheless, the team did win three games in a row. With
better luck, they might" have won more. As it was,
the team provided color, excitement, and, most of
all, representation of Big Red's keen competitive
spirit.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
16
27
35
14
19
13
7
Maine East
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
12
6
7
30
20
20
44
13
Dan Hirschtick accelerates as he turns corner of Palatine left flank.
181
�u\ST ROW: L. Rust, C. Brodin, D. Clifford, M. Brusaman, A. Norum, J. Brice, G. Timmings, R. Wilson, T.
Hanstrom, D. McMurry, B. Wilson. THIRD ROW: A. Shaffer, B. Berg, S. Hoyd, A. Stein, B. Weig111an, A.
Zehner, B. Greenspan, B. English, E. Weinstein, J. Giluly. SECON D ROW: Mr. Lain (coa ch ), B. Hand, S.
Sorkin, R. Potoker, D. Lome, B. Novak, B. Fink, F. Erhardt, Mr. Paulsen ( coach ). FIRST ROW: S. Liberty,
S. Cohn, T. Matskin, M. Rooney, D. Lyon, G. Prim, J. Dahl.
Junior Varsity
The junior varsity gridders captured third place in the Des Plaines Valley League
with a record of three wins, three losses, and two ties. Their three victims were all worthy
contenders: Evanston, East Leyden, a nd Palatine. Coach Paulsen commented that if
injuries can be held down, next season. the football team should win the league title.
Five extra points are the difference in the Homecoming victory over Palatine.
JV SCORES
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 13
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 6
Niles West 6
Evanston
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
0
14
6
0
0
0
7
20
162
Da ve Lome attempts a quarterback keeper a nd
is grabbed from behind by a Pa latine defender.
�Soph gridders learn a key funda mental: play execution begins
with the snap of the ball.
Sophomores
After a 38-0 rout by Maine East and an unlucky loss
to Proviso West, the Sophs finally scored an 18-6 victory
over East Leyden. Coached by Bill Coyer, the sophomores
began the '64 season with few experienced players. After
losses to Palatine, 27-6, West Leyden, 27-14, and Maine
South, 27-13, the Indians finally added another victory
to the slate. They defeated Morton West by the close score
of 13-12 . The Sophs closed the season with a 26-13 loss
to Willowbrook. Yet, in spite of the losing season, soph
gridders, as a lways, gained experience, toughness, and
knowledge of the fundamentals.
SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
6
18
6
14
13
13
13
Maine East
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Mroton West
Willowbrook
38
25
6
27
27
27
12
26
LAST ROW: W. Oppice, B. .Muslim, C. Panouces, J. Turanski, C. Szelag, S. Koenig, R. Henrick, P. Trotter,
THIRD ROW: G. Seifert, R. Anderson, M. Matchen,J. Bold, J. Schuman, G. Goldberg, L. Green, D. Douglas,
K. Crause. SECOND ROW: Coach Coyer, D. Kirste, S. Rosenbloom, R. Goldenberg, R. Carter, M. Fung, S.
Weiss, Mr. Fickes. FIRST ROW: A. Dopman, M.Gervais, M. Martindale, H. Meikel, J. Ressigner, B. Gottfred.
183
�Freshmen
The freshman A football team ended
its successful season with a record of four
wins against only three losses. In contrast,
the frosh B team had a very disappointing
year, winning only one game, a 9-0 victory
over Willowbrook. Nevertheless, there were
some outstanding individual performers and
next year, when the two sq uads combine,
they should be able to have a winning
season.
LAST ROW: T. Wolff, J. Terp, A. Fredrickson, ]. Kramer, T. Strahan, B. Ginola, B. To renko, L. Leman, M. Grejbowski, 0. Simon. SECOND ROW: Mr. Fa bri (coach ), M. English,
K. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, 0. Trotter, B. Larson, .J. Guenther, K. Shoemaker, Mr. Earl
(coad1). FIRST ROW: 0. Dassinger, M.Oscarson, J.Smith, S. Barclay, ]. Wilson, J. Oedes,
C. Hode(manager).
"A" SQUAD SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
7
0
20
34
14
0
39
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Will ow brook
19
13
12
13
3
9
20
"B" SQUAD SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
IAST ROW: 0. Endre, J. Rosenthal, 0. Carlson, B. Spillberb, K. Braden, J. Rehfeldt, H.
Sosin, D. Fish, R. Clark. THIRD ROW: R. Gans, S. Capenegro, S. Levin, J. Fimka, P. Marmel, D. Flitner, R. Metzler, M. Pysno,Manager N. Brooks. SECOND HOW: Coacl1 Filliman,
D. Salon, R. Sanders, J. Nemenick, D. Winquist, M. Fisher, H. Nichols, Coach Stayanoff.
FIRST HOW: B. Baumler, B. Wigman, S. Nelson, G. Carlson.
Tim Strahan's kickoff begins the freshman football campaign.
184
6
6
0
6
7
0
9
Proviso West
East Leyden
Palatine
West Leyden
Maine South
Morton West
Willowbrook
13
7
37
20
24
14
0
�LAST ROW: P. Helford, F. Demas, R. Clemen, A. Silverstein, R. Delott, F. Biga, H. Greenman, Coach H armon. FIRST ROW: R. Lee, A. Hinkle, M. Silveri, H. Mangurten, R. Johnson, R. Johnson, Coach Campbell.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
~
VARSITY SCORES
30
Niles East
32
Niles North
59
Proviso West
50
Forest View
43
East Leyden
50
Maine West
48
Palatine
50
West Leyden
50
Maine South
50
Morton West
50
Willowbrook
27
26
15
15
18
15
15
15
15
15
15
Cross
Country
~
.,
Lack of d epth, a comm on malady, h ampered this year's varsity cross-cou ntry team.
The h arriers, led by senior Art Silverstein
and junior Ro bert Clemen, could not manage to achieve a victory in their eleven
contests. Mr. Harmon, who coaches the
cross-country sq uad, can look forward to a
better season next year, when some of the
present freshmen and sophomores join the
varsity. He can further stress that crosscountry competition demands dedication,
discipline, and strength, yet, unfortunately,
little glory except among th e direct participants.
The freshman and sophomore harriers,
coached by Mr. Ca1:p.pbell, were more successful th a n their varsity counterparts. \Vinning three of their ten meets, they finished
in third place in the Des Plaines Valley
League. Outstanding members, who should
be able to boost the varsity to a more successful season next year, included Rona ld
and Roger Johnson and Bob Lee.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West 32
Niles East
Niles West 34
Niles North
Niles West 50
Proviso West
Niles West 29
Forest View
Niles West 30
East Leyden
Niles West 20
Maine West
Niles West 42
Palatine
N iles West 17
West Leyden
N iles West 29
Maine South
Niles West 19
Morton West
Niles West 23
Willowbrook
26
25
15
27
25
36
20
41
27
36
34
LAST ROW: I'. Gans, C. Clemen, R. Wozniak, J. Eadon, T. Cartwright, G. Auld. FIRST
ROW: M. Sch midt, T. Kurr, M. Hrodsky, J. Honvitz, B. GJassberg.
185
�r~
-"!;!(]
_,A
I
(
u.(, f
/
r
I
LAST RO\\': Coach Schnurr, J. Nogar, G. Timmings, R. Steele, D. J-lirschtick, A. Schaefer
(Manager), Assistant Coach Filliman. FIRST ROW: R. Levin, M. Brusman, R. Kreiter
(Co-Captain), L. Gussis (Co-Captain), D. Murphy, J. Timmer.
Basketball
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Niles North
Willowbrooj
Morton West
East Leyden
Maine Soath
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
54
47
64
68
64
78
69
37
79
71
56
58
89
88
61
67
43
53
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
51
45
54
74
44
67
50
35
53
54
51
67
60
63
54
56
53
63
Varsity
The Niles West varsity basketball team ended its season with a
heartbreaking 50-48 loss to New Trier in the regional tournament
finals. This defeat ended the most successful basketball season in the
school's history. The team won a total of nineteen games, more than
any other team from any Niles Township school has ever won. They
posted a league record of ten victories and only four losses.
To no one's surprise, senior co-captains Rick Kreiter and Lloyd
Gussis were chosen the most valuable players of this year's team. Between them, they hold every major Niles West basketball record. The
other team starters--Mickey Brusman, David Murphy, John Timmer,
and Bob Levin--were all seniors as well. Theirs was a well-balanced,
well-coached unit which will be missed.
186
. . ...
,-::
•
4
-
~~-
•
-~
....
'
•
.-
--------------- -
,
..
-
-
�John Timmer outmanuevers two East Leyden forwards .
6' l " Bob Levin throws a hesitation shot around 6'7' Jim Bradoff.
Mickey Brusman goes into the air to shoot a basket in the region-
Lloyd Gussis pivots through Wildkit defense for a layup.
Dave Murphy jump shoots over an Evanston defender.
Rick Kreiter anticipates the moves of an East Leyden forward.
al tournament.
187
�JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles \Vest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
33
36
47
55
46
51
54
48
46
41
39
62
52
41
44
48
48
40
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
iles North
\Villowbrooj
Morton West
East Leyden
Maine Soath
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
East Leyden
39
53
39
53
34
41
62
31
51
48
58
65
39
49
76
57
58
60
IAST ROW: Coach Filliman, R. Nielsen, M. Pepper, P. Gillespie, J. Sideman, T. Bydalek,
N. Anderson, R. Torenko, J. Ricordali. FIRST ROW: A. Stein, L. Killey, T. Chikaraishi, H.
Lerner, R. Nied.
Junior Varsity
The j-v's started the hardwood season strongly,
winning the majority of their first eight games. As
the campaign progressed, the team sank below a
winning record and eventually won six out of eighteen contests. The club found itself lacking muscle
and a consistent scoring punch. Much responsibility
for the success of next year's Big Red rests with these
JVers , as the first six varsity cagers are graduating
seniors. The great hope is that, as a unit and as
individuals, these ballplayers will develop considerably, a feat that often happens with varsity r esponsibility.
JV-er Ron Torenko moves clear for a close-in score.
188
�0
1i
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles \Vest
Niles West
SOPH SCORES
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
Niles North
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
Proviso West
Sandwich
West Leyden
Morton West
East Leyden
35
41
35
49
46
33
45
51
48
40
37
50
50
50
45
36
57
53
49
66
38
41
48
53
47
49
40
56
48
49
62
50
Freshmen and Sophomores
LAST ROW: Coach Earl, D. Ahlstro m, T. Strahan, W. Herbert, B. Perlow, J. Elarde, \V.
Torenko, A. Rolla. MIDDLE ROW:]. Morten,]. Nathan, P. Gans, S. Misrac, R. Janowsk i.
THIRD ROW: ]. Zelienka, I. Rosmarin. SECOND ROW: J. Bode, R. Krai.1er, J. Flink, D.
Muskat, M. Eisenberg. FIRST ROW: J. Adams (Manager).
The sophomore cagers ended the season with a discouraging record of
four wins and twelve losses. But they have learned the competitiveness and
skill for their future playing; and after all , these are the first purposes of
these tea ms.
The Frosh "A" team won five of their sixteen games, unfortunately losing
six games by less than three baskets. It must be remembered, too, that three
frosh starters were moved to sophomore competition early in the season.
Showing an especially strong start, the Frosh "B" cagers won their first
eight games. Then, as often happens, their campaign began to rest heavy
on the pl ayers, and fiv e of the last six games were lost.
IAST ROW: Coach Field, C. Gigstad, J. Brandzel,
Grejbowski, S. Belgrade, Coach Paulsen. SECOND
Shoemaker, W. Grayson, M. I soe, S. Barclay, T.
Numerick (Manager), D. Flitner, R. Aren, L. Layfer, B.
T. Cartwright, T Wolf,]. Terp, M.
ROW: K. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, K.
DeCicco, R. Salon. FIRST ROW: R.
Baumler, J. Nemanich.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
FROSH "A" SCORES
Evanston
45
New Trier
44
iles East
40
Maine South
36
Palatine
48
Proviso West
35
44
Niles North
38
West Leyden
Willowbrook
46
Morton West
40
Maine South
35
Proviso West
35
Sandwich
88
45
West Leyden
Morton West
31
68
East Leyden
40
50
43
52
56
30
37
46
55
63
68
42
43
46
55
66
FROSH"B"SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
51
55
51
40
34
44
42
58
38
19
37
50
35
31
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Maine South
Palatine
Proviso West
Niles North
West Leyden
Morton West
Maine South
Proviso West
West Leyden
Morton West
East Leyden
43
40
40
36
33
36
32
37
40
50
43
49
37
65
189
�I
fq
(1:
f;
1
ft
•
LAST ROW: Mr. Smith (coach), A. Silverstein, R. Katz, R. Levin, R. Delott, T. Widerquist,
(captain), B. Wagner, H. Katz, B. Caranne, G. Carlson. SECOND ROW: Mr. Ramm
( coach), B. Kaufman", R. Shaf, M. Pontarelli, M. Brown, M. Rooney, T. Thomas, J. Glantz,
Mr. Cajet (coach). FIRST ROW: O. Cassata (manager), M. Menningen, F. Walthers, B.
Fleishman, A. Shafer, H. Goldber(manager). Not shown: D. Aberman.
Varsity
Swimming
1,'his year's district meet, held at Niles West, ended a successful
season for the varsity swimming team. Posting a conference record of
three wins and two losses, they captured third place in the Des Plaines
Valley League. League champions included Tom Widerquist, 400yard freestyler, who set a new league record, and the 200 yard relay
team. Diver Bob Wagner was third in the league and twelfth in the
state finals.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
VARSITY SCORES
44
Niles East
34
Glenbrook South
68
Waukegan
25
Niles North
58
East Leyden
65
Forest View
65
Prospect
82
Morton West
60
Arlington
60
Wheeling
47
Proviso West
47
Lake Forest
36
Maine South
82
Glenbrook South
76
West Leyden
51
61
27
70
36
30
36
13
35
13
48
48
59
112
17
190
~ ~-;"
e- - .:-:--
,...........
-... - - ""·6'
--
.-
•
--
,
-
'• v.::.-
...=-=:
•.- .
•
Tom Widerquist, the 400 yd. freestyle champion ofthe Des Plaines
Valley, finishes this trying race.
�FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
60
57
35
35
67
74
71
64
60
86
57
67
37
63
73
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Waakegan
Niles North
East Leyden
Forest View
Prospect
Morton West
Arlington
Wheeling
Proviso West
Laje Forest
Maine South
West Leyden
Maine East
35
38
60
60
27
21
24
31
35
8
38
28
58
32
22
IAST ROW: Coach Smith, J. Sinkule, T. Sinkule, R. Sullivan, R. Beaird, J. Smith, J. Work, L. Schuster,
T. Dempsey, C. Clemen, Coach Ramm. SECOND ROW: R. Ba desch, J. Freidman, S. Dean, L. Hook, R.
Epstein, P. Imhof, G. Gundlach, C. Haring, Coach Cajet. FIRST ROW: Manager-R. Langer, R. Sullivan,
R. Thorton, M. Stern, D. Thompson, A. Obrrotman, S. Callisher. Absent: S. Amstrup, R. Brunson.
The frosh-soph teams had a most successful season with an excellent record of
twelve wins and three losses, taking second
place in the league. The frosh team came
through the season winning four meets and
dropping three. Considering the combined
records of both teams, some fine individual
performers such as Mike Pontarelli in freestyle, Barry Fleischman in individu al medley, and Frank Walters in diving and the
vigorous coaching staff, Niles West's swimming fortunes seem optimistic.
Frosh- Soph
IAST ROW: Coach Ramm, M. Pontarelli, L. Stauber, S. Cohen, R. Robbins, B. Fleishman, J. Urdangen,
C. Clemen, J. Aberman, A. Speizer. SECOND ROW: Coach Smith, R. Goldenberg, S. Yoshino, H . SandrolT,
]. Work, R. Brodsky, E. Chez, L. Schuster, Coach Cajet. FRONT ROW: Manager-Statland, F. \Valtl1ers,
P. Jimhof, L. Hook,J. Smith, D. Stone, Manager M. Crain. Absent: S. Novak.
The championship 400 yd. relay team--Howie Katz,
Randy Shaf, Rick Levin, and Terry Thomas--beams witl1
the joy of victory.
FROSH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
55
36
31
55
58
70
43
Niles East
'
Waakegan
Deerfield
Niles North
Maine East
Morton West
Glenbrook South
40
59
64
40
37
25
52
191
�IAST ROW: S. Weiss, Mr. D. Fickes, J.V. Coach, J. Novotny, D. Swanson, C. Koziol, B. Bergles (Manager), R. Porter (Varsity Coach). THIRD ROW: J. Rosenbloom, R. Mueller (Captain), E. G.reenberg, L. Soldinger, J. Stengel, C. Friedman, M. Silvert. SECOND RO\V: D. Luber, G. Portugal, C. Levin, R. Greenspan,
R. Lynch. FIRST ROW: R. Lee, B. Gelfand, M. Yohanna, T. Weiss, L. Bell, R. Klyman.
Wrestling
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
9
20
14
9
12
16
12
24
20
11
23
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
29
Evanston
18
Palatine
North Chicago 29
31
Proviso West
29
West Leyden
Glenbrook South 23
26
Willow brook
19
Morton West
18
Maine South
31
East Leyden
Glenbrook North 14
192
--
~
.--
-. .
- - ~ .. ,
- -.
~ ~~-~.~
~---
~-
,
·~ ~
.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
. Niles West
Niles West
13
19
16
9
11
21
17
11
13
28
Evanston
32
Palatine
27
North Chicago 36
Proviso West
35
West Leyden
39
Glenbrook South 31
Morton West
31
Maine South
40
East Leyden
41
Glenbrook North 21
�SOPH SCORES
Varsity
The varsity wrestling squad, like the
football team, was hampered by injuries
during its campaign. Although they could
not succeed in making theirs a winning
season, the wrestlers turned in some fine
individual performances. Captain Bob
Maeller qualified for the district meet and
finished second in his division, as did sophomore Bob Lee. Lee, named to the Des
Plaines Valley League All-Star squad, was
undefeated during the conference seaso"n.
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
0
6
6
5
7
5
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
East Leyden
44
52
46
42
49
47
53
FROSH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
17
27
45
6
9
19
26
21
Evanston
Palatine
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Morton West
Maine South
East Leyden
33
21
12
49
37
36
21
25
THIRD ROW: C. Gold, L. Rice, L. Zeman, J. Kozial, J. Guenther, Mr. Skuban (Coach). SECOND ROW:
T. Cary, E. Kretsdrnr, B. Dalin, R. McCrackin, J. Golaris, M. Fisher. FIRST ROW: D. Glatt, R. Rosen,
J. Simon, J. Beutler, S. Willner, C. Carlson.
193
�Gymnastics
BACK ROW: Mr. Armour (assistant coach), I. Bolnick (manager), M. Ellyne, B. Manna, B. Clemen, G.
Wilkins, B. Gerber, Mr. Burkel (C:oach). FIRST ROW: T. Kushner, D. Lees, B. Bolnick (captain), E. Raymond, S. Rochell.
VARSITY SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
68
78 1/ 2
56 1/ 2
711/ 2
55
65
75 1/ 2
61
74 1/ 2
68 1/ 2
82
78
75 1/ 3
74
59
85
84
Niles East
64
Niles North
53 1/ 3
Prospect
75 1/2
Palatine
60 1/2
Evanston
77
Proviso West 67
West Leyden
56 1/ 2
Willowbrook 71
Barrington
57 1/2
Proviso West 63 1/2
Wheeling
50
Waujegan
54
Maine South 56 1/2
Maine East
58
Thornton
73
East Leyden
47
Maine West
48
This· year's Gymnastics squad was the
most unexpectedly successful of all the
winter-sports teams. The gymnasts climaxed a winning season with an outstanding performance in the state finals at Prospect. The "big story" of the year, of course,
was team captain Bruce Bolnick. Scoring
the second-highest number of points in the
state meet, he captured the state side-horse
championship, second place on parallel
bars, and fourth in all-around performance.
Junior Ed Raymond placed fifth on sidehorse in the finals, and also fifth in allaround.
These athletes and the other West gymnasts captured third place in the si.ate meet.
This honor, added to the team's 13-5 conference record, meant a memorable season
for the squad. Much of this success was
due to the dedicated coaching of Mr. Burkel and Mr. Armour.
State champion Bruce Bolnick performs his classic
scissors moves.
Ed Raymond, Conference cliampion as all-around gymnast, executes a flank vault.
(
'
•
•
~
I
I
J
I
'
...!.
194
�LAST ROW: J. Zimka, F. Schieber, H. Lasky, L. Coehn, T.Ficho, R. Geld, S. Berkowitz, J. Wisniewski, J.
Allison, M. Shapiro, T. Petlnato. FRONT ROW: J. Coehn, C. Lynn, L. Giacore, J. Chilraraiski, D. Ger rais,
J. Marko, P. Gilford, R. Berkowitz, T. Kushner, A. Nusinow, Coach Armour.
FROSH-SOPH SCORES
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
57 1/2
73
53
63
59
62 1/2
62
62
Prospect
Palatine
Evanston
Proviso West
West Leyden
Willowbrook
Barrington
Proviso West
74 1/ 2
59
79
69
73
69 1/ 2
70
70
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
65 1/ 2
47
67 1/ 2
71
64
70
69
64 1/ 2
Wheeling
Waakegan
Maine South
Maine East
Thornton
East Leyden
Maine West
Niles East
66 1/ 2
85
64 1/ 2
61
68
62
63
67 1/ 2
y r ..
..
T~~·P
HORSE
-
Hl-!~R
..
p-s~RS
.,
I I
FROSH - soP•
!"
l
Barry Gold, conference trampoline champion, moves
through a layout back somersault.
I
~
,
-
Bob Manna holds a yogi handstand.
195
�196
��Index
Aberman, David R. 100, 119, 191
Aber man, James L. 16 7, 191
Abrahamson, Murray M. 158
Adami, Lee Ann 65, 74, 119
Adams, Audrey 119
Adams, James Henry 15 3
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne 162, 189
Adams, Mary Ann 119
Adelman, Linda G. 98,119
Adler, Ruth Doreen 79, 80, 97, 100, 101, 162
Aidonis, Peter 1 71
Ahlstrom, Richard A. 83, 161, 189
Akerly, Linda Sue 1 19
Akerly, Nancy Lynne 74, 80, 82, 160, 162
Albert, Sharon 82, 119
Albrecht, Dorothy 154
Albrecht, Nancy Ann 119
Albrecht, Richard W. 175
Alder, Wendy Joan 99, 101, 160, 164
Alex, Diane Joy 79, 86, 92, 154
Alexander, Lee Ann 15 7
Allen, Nancy]. 74, 119
Alessi, Theresa 92, 100, 162
Allenbaugh, WmH.101, 119, 180
Allison, John Curt 195
Allison, Terry Lee 161
Alonas, Margaret R. 97, 163
Altschaeffel, Dennis 15 6
Altshuler, Terry 119
Altszyler, William.K. 119
Amado, Vicky Jo 68, 97, 175
Amari, Joseph John 119
Ambrus, Gayle L. 119
Amstrup, Steven 172, 191
Andersen, Robert A. 68 , 92, 163, 193
Anderson, Cathy 67, 77, 78, 156
Anderson, Daniel P. 174
Anderson, Donald ]. 119
Anderson, D onald]. 156
Andersen, Douglas S. 92, 119
Anderson, Jeanne 163
Anderson, Karen E. 78, 156
Anderson, Kit E. 175
Anderson, Larry D. 101, 157, 180
Anderson, Linda H. 74, 78, 88, 118, 119
Anderson, Mark H. 167
Anderson, Norman R. 68, 73, 159, 180, 188
Androw, Judy 118, 19
Androw, Linda Sue 80, 167
Angelino, Paul]. 78, 86, 92, 152, 158
Apelian, Donald]. 72, 78, 119
Apelian, Robert G. 167
Appel, David Neil 155
Aren, Robert Joel 175, 189
Argyrakis, Thomas L. 119
Armstrong, Darlene G. 120
Arnold, Nancy Lee 88, 15 7
Asher, Nadine Jane 120
Ashkinaz, Mark D. 1 75
Ashlevitz, Allen M. 175
Ashlevitz, Bernard M. 161
Atzel, Walter]. 15 5
Auer, Kenneth George 164
Auld, Gary B. 95, 100, 174
Aull, Sandra Kay 163
Austin, James C. 158
Avella, Sino 159
Bacchi, Michael R. 15 5
Bach, Catherine ~6, 159
Bacher, Edward ]. 175
Bacher, Helen E. 120
Bades ch, Robert T. 175, 191
Baim, Candi Barbara 65, 154
· B~ker, Maureen 88, 153
Baker, Marvin Joel 78, 163
Baker, Gary 120
Baker, Ronald S. 120
Balin, Paula Merle 91, 1 75
Baltes, Steven K. 16 3
Bank, Claire Ruth 120
Banks, David Barry 175
Banks, Marla B. 120
Barber, Paul Randall 162
198
Barclay, Richard 101, 120, 180
Barclay, Scott D. 175, 184, 189
Barnett, Lynne 120
Barnett, Mark Allan 160, 166
Barnow, Susan Mary 65, 67, 80
Barrash, Andrea Gail 80, 88, 89, 156
Barron, Christine F. 163
Barron, Larry M. 175
Barsky, Marylou 91, 175
Barsky, Robert R. 120
Bartelson, Anna M. 120
Barth, Barbara ]. 120
Barth, Julianne 85, 120
Bartholmy, Barbara A. 87, 90, 161
Bartuce, Susan Anne 90, 161
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 80, 175
Bass, Mira]. 98, 120
Bass, Murry Alan 15 3
Batschauer, Lynn Lee 165
Baum, Barbara]. 120
Baumhardt, Carolyn]. 175
Baumhardt, Harold G. 87, 95, 173
Baumhardt, Joyce L. 156
Baumhardt, Keith ]. 120
Baumhardt, Linda Ann 90, 157
Baumler, Brett E. 175, 184, 189
Beaird, Judith A. 85, 120
Beaird, Robert D. 191
Beck, Jerry Carl 92, 161
Becker, Bill John 120
Becker, Charlene 67, 80, 175
Becker, Hetty M. 15 6
Becker, Susan Kay 100, 178
Beckway,BrentJ. 120
Bedoe, Beverly 120
Beederman, Asher ]. 161
Begoun, Avis Joy 79
Behr, Elyse Judith 120
Belgrade, Steven B. 173, 189
Bell, Enid Stella 80, 161
Bell, Lawrence G. 192
Bellos, Gary S. 75, 175
Bell,Mary95, 100, 101, 175
Beller, Mindelle M. 91, 175
Bernario, Howard Marc 173
Bennett, Lynn P. 30, 121
Bennett, Mary C. 90 , 154
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 173
Benson, Laurence A. 173
Berens, Phyllis Ann 166
Bereskin, Merle Faye 80, 86, 173
Berg, Keith Robert 173
Berg, Kevin William 154, 182
Berger, Francine Ina 92, 93 , 94, 158
Berger, Harold E. 121
Berger, James K. 76, 156
Berger, Joel R. 121
Berger, Marian Joyce 162
Berger, Michael L. 76, 170
Berger, Roberta D. 155
Bergles, William]. 159, 192
Bergstrom, Cathy L. 82, 162
Berke, Elyse H. 78, 17 3
Berke, Terry G. 121
Berkover, Frederic M. 95, 173
Berkover, Robert L. 71, 12 1
Berkowitz, Richard A. 17 3, 195
Berkowitz, Stephen]. 165, 195
Berkson, Robert Earl 156
Berliner, Donald D. 88, 15 7
Berman, Bruce Cary 1 7 3
Berman, Leslie Dale 79, 86, 87, 88, 153
Berman, Marna Ann 80, 82, 163
Berman, Robert M. 86, 87, 71, 113, 121
Berman, Rosalie 74, 121
Berndt, Phyllis B. 74, 121
Bernstein, Carol]. 121
Bernstein, Darlene R. 159
Bernstein, Marcy Lee 173
Bernstein, Ronald A. 78, 121
Bers, Alan B. 121
Bers, Sherry Elaine 173
Best, James G. 155
Bethke, Kathy Ellen 15 8
Beutelspacher, Candy 173
Beutler, John 173, 193
Beutler, Mary Ann 1 21
Beyda, Sheila Rae 1 7 3
Beyda, Sherry Lynn 15 3
Bick, Kathryn Louise 78, 79, 158
Bick, Kristine Lynn 17 3
Bierman, David 164
Biga, Frank Joseph 78, 154
Binkley, John C. 121
Binstein, Linda D. 173
Birkley, Linda Alice 15 3
Blameuser, Mary A. 121
Blasek, Gail Ann 15 3
Blatt, Jerome 173
Blessing, Carol Ann 121
Blessing, Joseph C. 173
Blevit, Nadine 156
Block, Barbara Ann 79, 97, 168, 173
Bloom, Mark 175
Blum, Jeanette M. 15 5
Blumenthal, Donna A. 80, 165
Bock, Andrea R. 175
Bock, Bruce George 162
Bode, James Jule 165, 189
Bohlin, Matthew B. 173, 95
Boime, Susan Ilene 64, 164
Bold, John Douglas 78, 167, 193
Bolnick, Bruce R. 72, 73, 101, 121, 194
Bolnick, Ira Donald 164, 194
Bolotin, Pamela G. 64, 66, 67, 86, 121
Bond, Nancy Jo 121
Bonetti, John Frank 92, 155
Bonetti, Susan K. 67, 80, 92, 162
Bontze, Arlene 16 5
Borisof, Pamela ]. 154
Borowski, Mary Susan 90, 158
Bosch, Cheryl A. 16 7
Boston, Robert Paul 78, 164
Bostrom, Susan 97, 100
Bosworth, Paula Rae 74, 91, 173
Bowman, Lee Allan 15 3
Boyden, Melody Ann 164
Boysen, James Lorenz 173
Brabandt, Kandis L. 17Q
Braden, Keith L. 78, 170, 184
Bradford, Jane A. 121
Bramson, Leonard A. 121
Bramson, Phyllis E. 170
Brandt, Frances Lee 80, 164
Brandt, Wayne Paul 165
Brandzel, Ellen Beth 80, 118, 121
Brandzel, Jeff A. 170, 189
Braude, Barbara M. 68, 80, 100, 101, 170
Braude, Frances Ann 65, 68, 97, 154
Braun, Manfred W. 78, 122
Braverman, Donna C. 122
Braverman Janice L. 160, 165
Breinig, Nancy Lee 122,165·
Breinig, Peggy Ann 88
Brice, Jerry Edwin 83, 157, 182
Brod, Peter Don 162
Brodin, Chris S. 122, 182
Brodin, Marie P. 166
Brodsky, Michael A. 168, 170
Brodsky, Robert H. 162, 191
Brody, Linda 12 2
Brody, Richard H. 15 9
Brodzik, Walter T. 29, 122
Bronstein, Alan B. 170
Brooks, Eileen D. 68, 80, 170
Brooks, Janice 88, 89, 100, 101, 155
Brooks, Neil E. 67, 175, 184
Brooks, Pamela]. 165
Brown, Bonita 122
Brown, Bruce Allen 15 3
Brown, Charlotte C. 170
Brown, Cynthia B. 74, 86, 158
Brown, Jill Naoma 80, 175
Brown, Larry E. 83, 87, 92, 93, 94, 122
Brown, Michael 191
Brownstein, Susan R. 12 2
Brungcr, Jacqueline 158
Brunger, Marilyn M. 164
Brunner, William 104
Brunson, Robert]. 170, 191
Brusman, Mickey M. 122, 182, 186, 187
Bryant, Myra Anita 122
Bubley, Lawrence D. 156
Bubley, Linda Lee 122 ·
Buchel, Joseph 170
Budz, Joann Kay 91, 170
Budz, Thomas J oseph 81, 1 74
�Index
Buder, Susan Gwynne 170
Bueter, Bonnie 164
Buns, Thomas J oseph 166
Burg, Robert Bruce 156
Burke, Sharon M. 122
Burkhardt, Henry E. 159
Burkhardt, Terry]. 92, 93, 159
Burley, Arnold 19, 1 70
Burnell, Sheri I 74
!lurzik, Frank Victor 167
Bush, Larry Yale 155
Bussert, Jeraldin BO, BB, 92, 15 3
Butler, Judith T. 122
Bussert, Mark 170
Butzbach, Carol Lynn 92, 164
Buxbaum, Judith 67, 84, 170
Bydalek, Theodore 155, 188
Cacioppo, Victoria 122
Cahan, David E. 122
Caldwell, Craig A. 170
Caldwell, David E. 156
Caliva, Carol Lynn 169
Callisher, Sherry 169
Callisher, Steven 170, 191
Callner, Cheryl Lynn 161
Capinegro, Scotty 174, I 84
Carey, Thomas M. 170, 193
Carlisle, John W. 170
Carlisle, Shirley J . 30, 74, 122
Carlson, Barbara Ann 15 7
Carlson, David Roy 170, 184, 193
Carlson, Gary E. 72, 100, 122, 191
Carlson, Gregory J . 169, 184
Carlson, Jeannine 15 5
Carlson, Roland W. 157
Carrane, William B. 157, 191
Carter, James J. 92, 95, 164, 193
Cartwright, Thomas H. 170, 189
Castle, George 170
Cassata, Concetta M. 91, 1 7.0
Cassata, Orrin 153, 191
Cedar, Candice 90
Cenci, Carol Anne 15 5
Chaitkin, Paul S. 122
Chamberlaln, Vicki, 87, 122
Chamerskl, Carol Ann 122
Chankin, Suzanne M. 80, 86, 170
Chaplik, Linda Ann 80 , 160, 167
Chapman, Marcia Ruth 15 2, 153
Chelcun, GregW. 9 1,.170
Chen, Edward S. Bl, 100, 170
Rhonda I. 79, 170
Chemiet, _
Chez, Edward Bennett 100, 167, 191
Chien, Agnes 79, 84, 158
Chikaraishi, James K. 95 , 169, 195
Chikaraishi, Todd 158, 188
Chin, Albert H. 169
Chow, Vincent Bl, 164
Chrisos, Kathleen M. 123
Christ, Maria 12 3
Christ, Pamela 16 3
Christiansen, Cathy 15 8
Christensen, Douglas 12 3
Christiansen, Martin 169
Christiansen, Linda 161
Chubin, Cary Mitchel 161
Cims, Sandra Clare 164
Clark, Jane 157
Clark, Rickey C. 169, 184
Claus, Jeffrey R. 76, 123
Clauson, J oan E. 82, 92 , 123
Clauson, Vaugh S. 95, 100, 169
Claver, Scott Lee 95, 169
Cleburne, Maryjane 15 8
Clemen Charles S. 169, 191
Clemen, Robert Blair 157, 194
Oerrten, Susan Kay 79, 97, 170
Clifford, Douglas D. 182
Clifford, Nancy E. I 70
Clyman, Harold 29, 123
Clyman, Sandra K. 12 3
Clyman, Selma 82, 162
Codell, Bury F. 66, 123
Cohan, Alan Robert 15 3
Cohen, Debra Joy IOI, 154
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 80, 163, 195
Cohen, J enise R. 100, 170
Cohen, Laurence W. 78, 95, 160, 163, 195
Cohen, Marilyn BB, 89, 123
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce 100, 162, 191
Cohen , Stephen Alan 68, 153
Cohen, Stuart Shelly d2, 156, 182
Cohn, Ellen I 75
Cohn, Janine Marla 91, 170
Cohn, Gayle 156
Cohn, Linda Sue 68, 85, 157
Cohn, Sandi Lee 166
Colbert, Susan E. BO, 167
Colello, Andrea 158
Collins, Kathleen]. BO, 9 1, 169
Collons, Michelle A. 79, 123
Colton, Stephanie F. BO, 169
Condon, Jeanne S. 123
Conrad, Curtis W. 95, 169
Conrad, Jon 86, 92, 94, 123
Conway, Arlen Ann 169
Cooper, Barbara Sue 86, 88, 89, 159
Cooper, Howard D . 153
Cooper, Judi Barbara 96, 12 3
Cooper, Mildred C. 98, 155
Coorlas, Peter S. Bl, 160, 162
Cordell, Linda E. 160
Cordell, Marshall S. 123
Corin. Kenny B. 123
Corn, Lawrence Alan 91, 169
Cornelison, Jeanette 80, 169
Cornelius, Wendy]. 92, 166
Cowan, Jerry S. 158
Cowen, Bonnie L. 12 3
Cowin, Rickie Denise 79, 169
Cox, Terry 12 3
Craig, Carol 162
Craig, Gail 12 3
Craig, Evelyn Rita 15 8
Craig, Geraldine K. 16 7
Craig, Joy 167
train, Bruce I. 154, 180, 191
Crane, Michael Alan 81, 84, 10.0, 160, 165
Cristo!, Joanne Gail 161
Criz, Robert M. 101, 123, 180
Croft, Gene Sandra 80, 166
Culloton, Karen D. 165
Curran, Bonnie 169
Curran, Donna Dale 12 3
Cutler, Arthur E. 15 6
Cutler, Judith Susan 169
Cutrone, Jack]. 159
Dachman, Alan Jay 78, 164, 193
Dahl, James Marvin 88, 156, 182
Dalen, Robert J ohn 169, 193
Damkjer, Donna Lee 123
Danzinger, Stuart L. 15 9
Darsch, Catherine M. 124
D'Ascanio, Ida Jean 124
Daskovsky, David Lee 168, 169
Dassinger, Richard L. 169, 184
David, Myrna Ann BO, 91, 168, 169
Davidove, Donna Gail 15 5
Davidson, Joan Merle 163
Davis, Charles Bruce 165
Davis, Donna Edythe 169
Davis, Gary Alan 88, 154
Davis, Gary Allen 165
Davis, Gloria Mary 97, 173
Davis, Pamela Jean 168, 175
Davis, Robert Joseph 92, 15 5
Davis, Susan Kay 15 6
Davis, Virginia M. 118, 124
Dean, Kathryn Ann 164
Dean, Spencer Harry 100, 169, 191
De Cicco, Tom Edward 173, 189
Decker, Catherine I. 169
Decker, Patrick H. 124
Dedauw, Carole Jean 161
Dedauw, Patricia L. 15 3
Dedekind, Karen]. 124
Dedes, John Peter 17 3, 184
Dehmlow, Genie 124
Dehmlow, Jill 169
Delfs, Carol Mary 169
Delon, Ronald 124, 191
Delugach, Steve Paul 173
Demas, Frank Louis 15 5
Demas, William L. 124
Demeduc, Deborah S. IOI, 169
Demell, James Dale 166
Demoss, Deborah J o 100, 165
Dempsey, Tho mas Mike 100, 173, 191
Dennis, Joyce Lynn 163
Denovi, Frank L. 173
Der Avedisian, Robt. 124
Derdiger, Jan Alan 164
De Rudder, Jerome P. 90, 124
Dervishian, James E. 159
Deters, Roy Elliot 163
Detlow,John 159
Deutch, Sharon D. 124
Diamond, Fred M. 81 , 88, 124
Dick, Carol Lynne 79
Dickert, Jack Howard 166
Didier, Linda L. 124
Di Salvo, Allan John 124
Dobbs, Kenneth P. 124
Dobrow, Mark J effrey 161
Doczekalski, Jerome 166
Domenella, Bruce R. 165
Domenella, Lina M. 124
Donnelly,JamesW. 77, 161
Doppelt, Samuel H. 78, 124
Doppelt, Sharon R. 99, 162
Douglas, David]. 68, 92, 161, 193
Downing, Lawrence A. 83, 173
Dresden, Janice K. 173
Drew, Susan Roleen 173
Drews, Donna L. 68, 97, 124
Dubas, Cynthia 74, 80, 90, 173
Dubinsky, Allan W. 173
Dubow, Jeffrey 92, 165
Duchane, Robert 124
Duebner, Donna Diane 91, 173
Duffey, Patricia M. 124
Dunn, ] ohn Lee 16 3
Dunster, Kimberly A. 67, 152, 157
Dworkin, Marsha 124
Dziordzik, Geraldine 173
Eadon, John Edward 79, 166
Eadon, Thomas Milton 79, 161
Eaton, Nancy Udell 173
Eaves, Allison, 125
Eckart, Alexa Wray 91, 173
Edwards, Bruce E. 125
Edwards, Roger E. 165
Edwin, Denise M. 162
Egel, Carol Sharon 79, 81, 161
Ehrhardt, Fred Craig 167
Eickhoff, Richard P. 79, 173
Eisenberg, Deborah H. 159
Eisenberg, Michael]. 165, I 89
Eisenhammer , Stanley 79, 100, 158
Ekstein, Esther 68, 159
Elarde , James N. 161 , 189
Elarde, Lenore I 7 3
Elden, Koren Sue BO, 100, 167
Elesh, Linda Sue 167
Elesh, Patricia Ann 161
Elias, Gilbert 15 7
Elias, Mark 83, 86, 87, 157
Ellew, Barbara Lynn 154
Ellis, Darryl]. 125
Ellis, Janice Caryn 154
Ellyne, Mark Jay 166, 194
Endicott, Larry 173
Endre, Dan Pete 173
End re, Margie May 15 5
Engebretson, J on PBS, 161
English, Michael ]. I 7 3, I 84
English, Robert F. 125, 182
Ennes, Terrence G. 162
Entman, Bari Lee 74, l9, 156
Epstein, Francine L. 125
Epstein, Jill Linda 68, 15 3
Epstein, Joseph A. 160, 161
Epstein, Lynne 15 3
Epstein , Martin J. 17 3
Epstein, Phyllis A. 163
Epstein, Robert G. 175 , 191
Epstein, Tobi E. 125
Erdf\lan, Jay Alan 67 , 84, 167
Erfer, Bruce 125
Erickson, Cheryl A. 163
Erickson, Louise M. 15 7
Erickson.• Robert j. 162
199
...
----
�Index
Ermilio, Janice M. 68, 71, 125
Ermilio, Ralph Louis 92, 167
Ernt, William D. 101, 125, 180
Esposito, Paschal R. 125
Esterman, David]. 125
Ettinger, Elise M. 162
Evans, Neil Richard 159
Evens, Linda Ann 162
Evensen, Robin Ann 97, 15 5
Fabbro, Vivian Rose 71, 74, 125
Fagan, Joseph L. 154
Fanaras, Christopher 92, 125
Fanaras, Maria S. 168
Faraci, Linda Jean 125
Farber, Susan Donna 173
Fauber, Melissa 173
Fearn, Arnold F. 125
Feigenbaum, Adrienne 118, 125
Feilen, Joseph Douglas 173
Feinberg, Ellen B. 74. 125
Feinglass, Sharon D. 173
Feingold, Susan P. 101, 153
Feiss, Barbara Ann 173
Feldman, Eileen T. 125
Feldpausch, Jack 94, 125
Fenchel, Roberta]. 173
Fenton, Alva Lee 173
Fergus, John Patrick 173
Ferina, Vincent H. 125
Fergus, James 165
Ficho, Thomas W. 161, 195
Filko, Brent 173
Filko, Gary Scott 125
Fillichio, Anthony 126
Fine, Bebe 80, 17 3
Fink, Ellen Marie 31, 15 8
Fink, Robert William 154, 182
Fink, William Robert 162
Finnerman, Philip B. 159
Firmiss, Philip Eric 15 6
Fischer, Adrienne 15 7
Fischer, Paul S. 126
Fish, David Justen 173, 184
Fish, Robert B. 167
Fisher, Gail Mae 82, 88, 92, 158
Fisher, Jo Anne 126
Fisher, Laurey 16 7
Fisher, Murray K. 95, 174, 184, 193
Flammang, Howard S. 162
Flammini, Carolee 15 9
Flammini, Lynn Ellen 82, 100, 155
Flammini, Nancy D. 174
Flasch, Bonita Gail 92, 16 2
Flasch, Norman R. 126
Fleishman, Barry M. I 00, 167, 191
Fleischman, Jerry E. 78, 126
Fleishman, Marcie]. 126
Flink, Edward A. 126
Flink, John Evert 164, 189
Flitner, David G. 68, 174, 184, 189
Flodin, Ralph Carl 81, 84, 88, 157
Floyd, Steven 155. 182
Footitt, Richard A. 15 8
Foreman, Jack Andrew 154
Forman, Leigh L. 155
Forman, Marc Stewart 75, 163
Forst, Laura 25, 74, 156
Fortman, Christine M. 78, 174
Fortman, Nancy 78, 162
Fortuna, Nicholas 126
Fortunato, Gayle C. I 74
Fortunato, Nikki D. 126
Fortunato, Susan C. 15 5
Foster, David T. 126
Foster Gregory H. I 26
Foster, Joanne E. 66, 71, 126
Foster, Scott Rydin 92, 174
Fox, Lynn Rae 126
Frank, Barry M. 126
"
Franks, George]. 126
Franks, Sunnie Lynn 165
Fray, Karin L. 126
Frazin, Betty S. 152, 159
200
Frazin, Marla Joy 67, 79, 174
Freda, Dina Ann 161
Freda, Gerald P. 92, 95, 160, 163
Fredrickson, Andrew 95, 174, 184
Fredson, Michelle I. 98, 126
Freed, Ellyn Lu 126
Freedman, Brenna S. 25, 86, 96, 15 5
French, Carol Ann 82, 88, 15 3
Freschke, Alice Ann 79, 163
Freud, Edward Peter 166
Friduss, Judith Sue 79, 163
Fried, David Shane 81, 83, 174
Fried, Judith·Fern 67, 171
Fried, Miriam G. 71, 79, 126
Frieden, Laura Lee 174
Frieden, Terry E. 126
Friedewald, Mary L. 158
Friedewald, Thomas 158
Friedkin, Jo Ann]. 174
Friedman, Arthur H. 126
Friedman, Charles E. 153, 192
Friedman, Diane 85, 88, 89, 127
Friedman, Geri Sue 163
Friedman, James Alan 174, 191
Friedman, Linda Lee 165
Friedman, Sheldon, 171
Frisk, Susan Nina 96, 127
Fritz, George H. 12 7
Fritz, Lianne K. 164
Frohberg, Nancy S. 95, 174
Fryksdale, Karen N . 74, 78, 156
Fuchs, Linda Carol 174
Furey, Michelle 174
Futransky, Steven M. 174
Fydrych, Ida M. 78, 86, 159
Fung, Matthew Ken 68, 167, 193
Glassberg, J oan B. 64, 127
Gabel, Mary B. 156
Glatt, David L. 193
Gagne, Henry James 12 7
Glick, Joyce Debra 79, 168, 174
Galanis, James M. 78, 174
Glick, Sheri Anne 74, 152, 156
Gale, Marsha Anne 96, 100, 101
Glickman, Monica Sue 65, 88, 89, 16!
Galfano, Camille I. 166
Glines, Patricia]. 174
Galowitch, Pamela D. 164
Glubok, Carolyn 79, 171
Gan, Ronald Louis 174
Godemann, Nancy Lee 167
Gans, Paul Michael 174, 184, 189
Goetz, Elizabeth 88, 159
Garcia, Mary Lynn 174
Goetzke, Bonnie Jean 161
Garen, Kenneth Bruce 127, 180
Golbus, Renee M. 80, 99, 171
Garlin, Barry R. 12 7
Gold , Barry 2127, 195
Garoon, Glenn 80, 161
Gold , Charles G. 171, 193
Gassel, Garry Steven 95, 174
Gold, Claire Ellen 15 7
Gassman, Rita Jay 74, 96, 159
Gold, John Howard 127
Gates, Douglas L. 165
Gold, Judith Maxine 85, 127
Gaule, Donald Lee 174
Gold Karen Sue 15 9
Gauthier, Richard D. 88, 161
Gold, Michael Aleck 81, 169
Gaynon, Paul Samuel 15 7
Gold, Michele R. 127
Geist, David Michael 154
Gold, Penny E. 174
Gelfand, Barry Scott 101 , 159, 192
Goldberg, Alan ]. 16 3
Geller, Martin I. 25, 92, 157
Goldberg, Ann B. 166
Geni, Lawrence Ryan 92, 93, 156
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 80, 161
Gerber, Bruce Steven 15 3, 1"94
Goldberg, Edrea S. 25, 88, 89, 159
Germain, Judith A. 74, 127
Goldberg, Gary N. 162, 193
Gerow, Alan Gilbert 127
Goldberg, Harlan F. 127, 191
Gershun, Linda E. 127
Goldberg, Mark Alan 78, 171
Gervais. Dave P. 174, 195
Goldberg, Mark David I 74
Gervais, Michael). 161 , 193
Goldberg, Neal 155
Gertenrich, Robert 127
Goldberg, Susan L. 88, 89, 127
Getchius, Kathleen M. 15 7
Goldenberg, Laura L. 97, 100, 101, 171
Giacone]. Leonard 174," 195
Goldenberg, Robert 100, 167, 191, 193
Gianola, Robert V. 184
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 169
Gigstad, Craig Ed 174, 189
Goldfars, Iris D. 128
G ilbert, Barry Lee 84, 86, 87, 127
Goldfus, Harold D. 161
Gilbert, Elynne S. 97, 100, 166
Goldman, Ilene]. 118, 128
Gilbert, Susan 64, 72, 118, 127
Goldman, Janet Alynn 86, I 71
Gilford, Paul R. 171, 195
Goldman, Janice Joy 80, 84, 167
Gill, Raymond J oseph 92, 94, 15 3
Goldman, Steven M. 163
Gillespie, Phillip A. 159, 188
Gilluly, John Kevin 100, 152 , 154, 182 Goldner, Donna 30, 84, 128
Goldner, Sharon 80, 91, 17 1
Gilman, Janis Allyn 158
Goldstandt, James 128
Ginter, Karen Lo is 88, 92, 161
Goldstein, Barry S. 164
Glade, Cathy L. 127
Goldstein, Craig I 71
G lantz, Joel Howard 100. 154, 191
Goldstein, Elyse, 71 , 128
Glasgow, Deborah Kay 79, 174
Goldstein, Mark L. 128
Glass, Celeste E. 174
Goldstein, Marla Ann 165
Glassberg, Budd S. 171
j
Goldstone, Celeste M. 171
Gomberg, Nancy A. 67, 92, 94. 95, 171
Goode, Susan Phyllis 171
Goocfman, Barbara 1 71
Goodman, Lindsey Fay 171
Goodman, Nanette Sue 161
Goodman, Sandra H. 169
Gordon, Gary Lee 1 71
Gordon, J anice D. 65, 79, 81, 84, 160, 163
Gordon, Jonathan Ben 79, 84, 161
Gordon, Lane 79, 163
Gordon, Luke 169
Gordon, Murray Lee 78, 92, 93, 158
Gordon, Robert T. 79, 81, 84, 166
Gordon, Yale Michael 79
Goren, Gail S. 128
Gorgosz, Gregory E. 29
Gorman, Brent Ellis 15 5
Gorman, Lesley Anne 1 71
Gornstein, Shaya 9 7, 128
Gorski, Peggy Joan 15 6
Gottfred, Robert B. 162, 193
Gottlieb, Janet M. 162
Goundas, Christine 80, 128, 171
Goundas, Rita 71 128
Graessle, Charles A. 15 5
Graff, Jeffrey D. 76, 128
Graham, Janice L. 64, 67, 92, 160, 165
Graham, j..ynne Ruth 64, 67, 128
Grauman, Nancy Ellen 7.8, 97, 101, 128
Grayson, Lea Anne 160, 167
Grayson, Warren B. 168, 171, 189
Green, Lawrence A. 164, 193
Green, Linden R. 164
Greenberg, Albert B. 166
Greenberg, Elliot L. 192
Greenberg, Jeffrey S. 152, 154
Greenberg, Joyce S. 67, 167
Greene, Carin Sue 15 3
Greene, Debra Susan 90, 163
Greenspan, David 171
Greenspan, Robert 159, 182, 192
Greenfield, Linda]. 171
Greenfield, Richard I 28
Greenman, Herbert A. 20, 68, 128
Greenman, Steven B. 118, 128
Greenenwald, William 155
�Index
.
Gregory, Sandn Lynn 92, 167
.Heller, Richard H . 88, 129
Grejbowski, Michael 78, 171, 184, 189
Helmers, Ronald L. 166
Griffin, William 15'
Hemmelstein, Marcie 160, 165
Grim, Stana Ann 153
Henkel, Pamela L. 162
Grohman, Carol Lynn 80, 158
Henning, James 15 3
Grochocinski, Darien 171
Henrichs, Donna Jean 15 3
Groh, Gary L. 1 B
Henrickson, Charles 1:!9
Grossman, Barry Gene 128
Henricks, Robert A. 193
Grossman, Susan D. 80, 169
Hepburn, Sandra Sue 74, 129
Grow, Douglas 155
Herbert, William T. 166, 189
Guenther, James 184, 193
Herbstman, Arnold 154
Guenther, Ellen L. 128
Herdrich,'Wilhelmina 91, 167
Guenther, Gary Louis 161
Herrmarm, Ronald L. 129
Guenther, Joan Ellen 91, 171
Hertzberg, Joan F. 164
Guess, Dennis C. 128
Heuberger, Diane L. 129
Gundlach, Gary Wm. 95, 111, 171
Heuberger, Michael A. 159
Gumpert, Barbara C. 169
Hidaka, Candyce E. 78, 92, 130
Gurion, Henry Baruch 78, 169
Higus, Deborah Lynn 95, 169
Gurrentz, Lynne Beth 169
Hilbert, Michael]. 130
Gussis, Alan H. 165
Hildebrandt, Ed 130
Gussis, Lloyd E. 73, 128, 186, 187
Hill, Sharon Jean 164
Guth, Gregory James 157
Hill, Terrie Sue 91, 169
Gutschick, Robert R. 163
Hinkle, Alan R. 101 , 130
Gutsmiedl, Bob 128
Hirsch, Barbara Ann 162
Gyure, Clark B. 162
Hirsch, Bernard 78, 87, 155
Hack, Leonard W. 169
Hirsch, Donna Joy 15 7
Hack , Thomas Gerald 29, 153
Hirsch, Edward Mark 169, 184, 189
Hackin, Arthur 92, 94, 154
Hirsch, Irwin Alan 175
Haffner, Martha Jean 88, 89, 161
Hirsch, Jeffrey Lee 167
Hagemann, Diane Lynn 166
Hirshman, Gary 77, 81, 166
Hagen, John Frank 162
Hirschtick, Daniel 73, 101, 154, 180, 181 ,
Hagimihalis, Maria 1)4
Hirschtick, Susan K. 160, 167
Hajduk, Christine 74, 128
Hite, Marla Lee 90, 158
Hallman, Barbara A 129
Hoch, Leo N . 64, 68 , 86, 130
Hallmann, Bruce W. 169
Hoelbl, Carol Chris 163
Halpern, Rita L. 129
Hoff, Linda Marie 84, 97, 155
Halpert, Syril Lynn 166
Hoffberg,Josephine 86, 96, 113, 130
Halteman, Deborah L. 67, 80, 82, 89, 90, 164Hoffberg, Wayne Roy 156
Halverson, Earl F. 92, 156
Hoifberg, Wendy M. 153
Hammond, Rosemarie 15 7
Hofling, Ellen L. 130
Hand, Brian Robert 156, 182
Hoffman, Charles Jay 155
Hanks, Monroe James 165
Hoffman, James L. 78, 163
Hanlon, Ronald Dwyer 159
Hogan, Chris]. 9Y, 161
Hansen, Sheryl 67, 92, 166
Hoglund, Janet A. 71, '14, 130
Hanson, John R. 129
Holder, Larry Alan 163
Hanstrom, Thomas D. 129, 182
Holmboe, Roy Stewart 75, 92, 162
Hara, Steven S. 159
Holtzman, Fred L. 79, 81, 167
Haring, Craig Robert 169, 191
Honeman, Edward]. 159, 180
Harms, Eileen I. 97, 100, 101, 129
Honnet, Charles Owen 68, 91, 169
Harmsen, Kurt W. 164
Hook, Carol Lynn 130
Harrer, William 129
Harrington, Laurie C. 169
Harrington, Linda C. 169
Harris, Gaye K. 129
Harris, Jane Sydney 161
Harris, Janis L. 129
Harris, Mark R. 129
Harris, Patricia Y. 162
Harrison, Jack A. 15 7, 193
Harrman, Penny 169
Hartenfeld, Nancy L. 154
Hartman, Howard R. 101, 129
Hartman, Lona A. 88, 89, 92, 129
Harvis, Martha S. 118, 129
Hasenberg, Larry E. 81 , 83, 84, 163
Hausman, Michael A. 169
Hawkins, Janice M. 100, 169
Hawkins, John Albert 92, 162
Hayes, Thomas L. 129
Haynes, Kathy]. 169
Hebert, Shirley 129
Heftman, Lila Sue 74, 82
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn 129
Hehn, Stanley, Allen 169
Hehn, Steven Ronald 154
Heilbron, David S. 73 , 153
Heine, William 84, 15 5
Heinrich, Edward N. 75, 92, 162
Heitman, Kathryn M.,166
Helford, Lynne Meryl 165
Helford, Paul Q. 72, 118, 129
Helland, Suelen 80, 162
Helander, Lynn P. 97 , 156, 169
Hook, Larry Lee 77, 100, 169, 191
Hoppe, Linda Louise 166
Horan, Gerald M. 88, 161
Horn, Gerald F. 169
Hornthal, Philipp R. 168, 169
Horvat, Gary George 92, 167
Horwitz, Judd Robert 79, 84, 162
Horwitz, Mark Joel 80, 81, 169
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann 161
Horwitz, Sheryl Ann 169
Horwitz, Steven D. 21, 78, 81, 130
Howard , Allan 130
Hullison, Dawn E. 169
Huels, Dennis H . 158
Huels, John Brian 1B
Humphrey, Brian C. 169
Husar, Robert A. 165
Huster, Barbara L. 97, 166
Huster,JuliannM. 74, 154
Hyman, Angela 15 7
Hymes, Rhonda Sue 80, 91, 169
Illian, Barbara Jean 74, 86, 87, I 00, 118,
Imhof, Carol Ann 96, 159
Imhof, Paul C. 100, 169, 191
Immergluck. Rona 71, 72, 73, 130
Isaacs, Melinda Sue 15 2
Issacson, Barbara S. 169
Issaacson, Robert P. 76, 1 ~O
Isaacson, Susan Lee 163
lsoe, Linda Diana 162
Isoe, Mitchell Alan 169, 189
Iverson, Karen Marie 169
Iverson, Lana 130
Iverson , William 0. 78, 81, 169
Izbicky, Judith Rae 15 7
Izbicky, Michael]. 78, 130
Jackson, Richard D . 164
Jacob, Susan B. 78, 88
Jacobs, Eugene 73, 78, 118, 130
Jacobs, Laurie Alan 167
Jacobson, Barbara ]. 169
Jacobson, David Lee 88
Jacobson, Christine 170
Jacobson, Janis Rae 67, 157
Jacobson, Mark Lynn 164
Jaeger , Helen 165
Jaeger, Joseph 80, 164
Jaeger, Thomas W. 163
Jagger, Judith Gail 67, 15 5
Jahnke, Beverly M. 161
Jankowski, Richard 166, 189
Janse, Gloria Jo 88, 15 7
Jaster, Jeff I B
Jennetten, Steve C. 167
Jennings, Michael F. 68, 169
Jensen, Betty Carol 92, 100, 164
Jensen, Helle 68, 71, 74, 97, 130
Jesse, Dennis John 159
Jobst, Don George 118, 130
Jobes, Jon 164
Jobes , Charles 30, 88, 130
Johnopolos, Debra C. 96, 169
Johnopolos, Patrick 166
Johnson, Barbara Ann 88, 89, 91, 100, 164
Johnson, Carolyn R. 95, 174
Johnson, Carolyn S. 20, 130
J ohnson, Dennis C. 166
Johnson, Joellen Joy 91, 170
Johnson,JohnR. 88, 100, 156
Johnson, Karen C. 95, 97,' 171
Johnson, Marcia L. 101, 161
Johnson, Mary B. 169
Johnson, Ralph Parke 15 7
Johnson, Raymond K. 161
Johnson , Richard 131
Johnson, Robt. Gene 131
Johnson, Robert A. 154
Johnson, Roger Brent 77 , 101, 165
Johnson, Ronald K . 77, 101, 166
Johnson, Sandra Kay 74, 92, 163
Johnson, Thomas L. 169
Jones, Mary 158
Jordan , Eunice L. 131
Joslyn, Janet Marie 169
Jung, Wayne D. 131
Kacin, Christie Lee 161
Kahan, Charles S. 68, 86, 88, 161
Kahn, Jay Vernon 91, 168, 169
Kahn, Paula 160, 162
Kalmis, Gail M. 74, 13 1
Kaluzna, Janet Lynn 86, 169
Kaluzna, Scott Alan 68, 101, 131
Kamhi, Sherry R. 131
Kaminsky, Ellen F. 131
Kandell, Annette 152, 153
Kane, Ruth Lynn 131
Kane, Terrell 15 3
Kanter, Lynn R. 131
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 79, 86, 169
Kaplan, Arlene T. 86, 131
Kaplan, Earl L. 84, 15 5
Kaplan, Eileen A. 164
Kaplan, Jay M. 21, 81 , 13 1
Kaplan, Larry Steven 80, 84, 169
Kaplan , Mark I. 153
Kaplan, Richard D. 165
Kaplan. Robert David I 70
Kaplan, Ross Ira 165
Kapuscinski, Gerald 164
Karas, Craig Robert 169
Karch, Nancy]. 67, 68, 131
Karel, Donald M. 91
Karl, Richard]. 13 1
Karlesky, Dolores M. 165
Karlesky, Roger 131
Karlesky, Virginia 154
Karlin, Beth Lynn 161
Karlos, Dean Peter 169
Karlov, Martin Lee 16 3
Karp, Ralph Floyd 19, 95, 169
Karr, Thomas John 76, 79, 8 1, 84, 164
Karson, Evelyn M. 80, 169
Katsoolias, Estathia 169
Katsoulis, T homas]. 131, 159
Katz, Beth M. 96, 131
Katz, Deborah Ann 169
Katz, Howard Michael 68, 73, JOO, 156, 191
Katz, Robert Sanford 73, 78, 100, 10 1, 159,
191
Katz, Ronda Joy 84, 175
Katz, Ivy Rae 80, 167
Katz, Sherrie P. 71, 74, 118, 131
201
�Index
Katz, Stuan Marc 87, 92 , 16 3
Klatch, Steven M. 67, 170
Katznelson, Craig S. 15 6
Klaveter, Joan Lee 98, 132
Klaveter, Kenneth 15 3
Katznelson, Terri G. 159
Kleiman, Gary Alan 81, 83, 162
Kaufer, Stuart David 79, 165
Klein, Christine A. 161
Kaufman, Galce C. 82, 90, 167
Klein, Jerrilyn S. 84, 86, 170
Kaufman, Andrea S. 131
Kaufman, Floyd I 70
Klein, Judith A. 162
Klein, Mike Scott 15 2, 15 3
Kaufman, Susan 161
Kleinzweig, Regina 167
Kauffman, Alan 169
Klemm, Christine M. 170
Kauffman, Nancy L. 74, 77, 78, 155
Kletnick, Roben A. 80, 132
Kaufman, Bruce H. 78, 157, 191
Kaufman, Robert H. 154
Kling, Thomas Carl 170
Klingberg, Joan F. 1 70
Kazelak, Robert E. 15 6
Klopp, Gary David 75, 166
Keene, Ivy Sheryle 15 3
Kluegel, Barbara]. 166
Keeshin, Roxy 169
Kluge, Donna Lynn 159
Keith, Bruce K. 131 , 163
Klyman, Richard A. 156, 192
Keker, Linda Irene 79, 155
Keller, Joseph P. 158
Knochelmann, Nancy 96, 132
Knutson, Paul Wayne 157
Keller, Norman Lee 95, 169
Koch, James Raymond 170
Kelly, Agnes Ann 170
Koch, Richard H. 132
Kelter, Roberta]. 131
Keltsch, Bernhard E. 132
Koehler, Deborah Ann 86, 88, 89, 159
Kemnitz, James Craig 83
Koenig, Leonard S. 80, 132
Kempf, Stephen W. 92, 157
Koenig, Steven Mark 167, 193
Kohl , Robert Steven 1 70
Keppen, Barbara Lynn 92, 169
Kolakowski, Judy C. 13 2
Kerman, Janice 154
Kolodny, Linda Ellen 161
Keuper, Arlene Ann 78, 101, 132
Kolodzik, Gary W . 75, 16 1
Kierstein, Rosemary 132
Koniecki, Deborah R. 159
Kihlberg, Valerie B. 159
Kihlberg, Vicki B. 15 3
Kontek, James 161
Kilcullen, Shirley A. 13 2
Koprinik, Christine 170
Ko ppman, Ronald Gary 161
Killackey, Mary Ann 156
Killey, Lyle Sanford 88, 101 , 159, 180, 188 Koprinik, Dale L. 13 2
Koral, Kimberly K. 77, 15 5
Killey, Maurice E. 83, 170
Koran, Louisette A. 95, 155
Kimura, Stanley T. 84, 166
Koran, Richard Anton 161
Kintzel, Dennis W. 101, 132
Korn, Cheri M. 170
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 99, 169
Kornbluth, David A. 157
Kipnis, Mark S. 68, 71 , 113, 132
Kirke, J ames David 75, 81, 92, 93, 161
Kornelly, James S. 95, 167
Kotin, Suzanne Nancy 86, 164
Kirke, Judith 80, I 70
Kouba, Leslie Ellen 165
Kirke, Thomas 76, 95, 15 3
Kovac, Ruth Ann 82, 163
Kirshman, Michele D. 132
Kovalsky, Adrian 86, 154
Kirste, Donald Henry 166, 170, 193
Kowitt, Justin S. 132
Kirstein, Robena E. 86, 170
Kozdron, Ellen Marie 165
Kite, Shelley E. 170
Kozdron, Kenneth E. 156
Kitz, Marjorie Ann 74, 79, 158
Koziol, Charles]. 73, 132, 192
Kitzing, Donna Marie 170
Koziol , J oseph C. .170, 193
Klann, Sharon Rose 155
Koznarski, William C. 15 3
Klatch, Linda Beth 132
zoz
K raemer, Charles C. 132
Le Due, Jim Louis 13 3
Kraemer, Jean Ann 97, 15 5
Lee, Debbie Sue 78, 171
Kramer, John Edward 91, 170, 184
Lee, Richard Alan 165, 192
Kramer, Randall C. 161, 189
Lee, Rohen B. 101 , 166
Kramer, Stephen Saul 15 7
Lee, Sherie Helene 160, 162
Kranz, Carol A. 74, 132
Lees, James J. 133
Kr,asner, Lawrence H. 78, 163
Lees, Richard L. 153, 194
Krasner, Robert 132
Le Fevre, Dennis]. 13 3
Kraus, Richard W. 87, 95, 170
Lefkovitz, Allen A. 1 71
Krause, Ila]. 68, 71, 132
Lehr, Jackie Maureen 158
Krause, Kenneth E. 162, 193
Leick, Sue F. 7 1, 7'9, 133
Kraus , James Roben 159
Leimontas, Suzanne 171
Kreegier, Kathleen 77, 155
Lein, Karen Judy 153
Kreiter, Fredric 72, 10 1, 133, 180, 181, 186, Lemke, Gayle Lynn 154
187
Lemke, Wayne 157
Kreiter, Marc Steven ,9 1, 168
Lenell, Meredith 7 1, 80, 86, 133
Kreiter, Mitchell D. 158
Lenzen, Cheryl D . 67, 162
Kretschmar, Edward A. 170, 193
Lenzen, Glenn H . Jr. 134
Kristof, James G rant 158
Lepp, Linda Carol 82, 167
Krok, Theodore M. 170
Leptich, Jeffery R. 134
Krok, Darlene Ann 163
Lerman, Helen Susan 78, 156
Krolik, Daniel Gary 162
Lerner, Henry 68, 73, 157, 188
Kroll, Daniel Frank 153
Lerner, Mitchell A. 79, 171
Kromelow, Susan Dale 65, 153
Lerner, Sue 78, 134, 159
Krone, Karyn Sue 98, 154
Levin, Barry 171
Krone, Susan Rae 79, 156
Levin, Charles H . 68, 101, 16 1, 180, 192
Krueger, Corrine Ann 91, 170
Levin, Helen T. 79, 157
Krueger, Karen Ann 175
Levi n, Judy S. 134
Krupnick, Michael!. 133
Levin, Lee Samuel 83, 91, 17 5
Krupnick, Susan B. 166
Levin, Linda Maxine 67, 8 1, 86, 88, 89, 167
Kruschka, Roben R. 133
Levin, Richard 101 , 154, 191
Kudla, Linda Mary 92, 97, 159
Levin, Robert E. 72, 100, 101, 1 18, 134,
Kuhn, Barbara Louise 78, 133
180, 186, 187
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 78, 82, 161
Levin, Stephen M. 172, 184
Kunce, Peggy Ann 161
Levine, David Jay 160, 167
Kurian, Joan Debra 165
Levine, Michael]. 134
Kurian, Marcia L. 133
Levy, Diane 80, 86, 118, 134
Kurr, Anthony J ohn 161
Levy, J ohn Douglas 95
Lafond, James 154
Lewin, Marla Dale 153
Lambert, Penny M. 118,133
Lewis, Susan E. 79, 152, 155
Lamberty, Maureen P. 80, 89, 90, 164
Lewis, Terry Jean 157
Landberg, Judith Ann 167
Lewkowicz, Linda 169
Lande, Steven E. 166
Liano, Anthony D. 134
Landes, Nancy Grace 171
Liberman, Debra Ann 67, 171
Landsman, Rhonda S. 163
Liberti, Samuel]. 154, 182
Landy, Jill Adrianne 171
Licastro, Larry A. 163
Lang, Carol Susan 80, 90, 163
Lichtenstein, Susan 153
Lange, John Harvey 87, 154
Lidberg, Susan Marie 171
Lange, Patricia 164
Lieberman, Ebba Joy 172
Lange, Reinha rdt). 153
Lieberman, Mark C. 16 1
Lange, Richard E. 100, 170, 191
Lieberman, Paula R. 157
Lange, Roben F. 13 3
Lieberman, Rita D. 134
Langner, Reinhard H . 15 5
Lieberman, Sharon S. 82, 86, 90 , 161
Lansman, Robert 161
Liesse, Cherie Julia 74, 80, 90, 97 , 155
Lapins, Andrea P. 68, 90, 166
Lifshitz, Alan R. 83, 84, 171
Lappa, J ames 13 3
Lindahl, David James 158
Larosa, Sandra R. 171
Lindberg, Martha N. 71, 79, 134
La Roussa, Robert M. 133
Lindemann, Peggy Ann 15 3
Laroy, Gerald A. 133
Linder, Charles E. 134
Larson, Kenneth M. 133
Lindt, Douglas Anton 92, 154
Larson, Robert R. 171, 184
Linick, Michael Dale 158
Lash, Lesli 165
Linn, Edward Anhur 162
Laskov, Michael S. 155
Linn, Edward Sheldon 160, 167
Lasky, Howard E. 195
Lipschultz, Susan F. 171
Lasser, Shelley 83, 133
Lisman, Gayle Celia 17 1
Lauer, Michael H. 83, 164
Liss, Steven Mark 75
Lauerman , Christell 133
Lloyd, Linda Carol 86, 154
Laugh lin, James T . 15 7
Lloyd, Patricia 157
Laughlin, Pamela S. 171
Lloyd, Susan Marie 171
Lauritzen, Paul F. 171
Lockwood, Gail Lynne 156
Lavin, J onathan F. 78, 154, 180
Logan, Roben Hugh 171
Lawrence, Linda Fem 86, 90, 153
Loew, Douglas Mar k 75
Layfer, Lawrence F. 171 , 189
Lome, David 153, 182
Lazar, Debbie J oy 112, 167
Lood, Brent Douglas 158
Leal, Ann L. 9 1, 171
Lood, Linda 134
Leapley, Diana Carol 74, 82, 92, 97, 159
Lome, Lewis 161
Leavitt, Andrea R. 80, 91, 168, 1 71
Loundy, Jill Karen 159
Leavitt, Ira David 15 5
Lowen, Deborah Ann 171
Leavitt, Kerry Lee 95, 172
Lowen, Kathleen F. 172
Leavitt, Robert W. 167
Loyn d, Donna). 134
Leavitt, William F. 73, 158
Luber, Daniel Nathan 80, 159, 192
Lebovitz, Helen Sue 86, 171
Luber, Joan Michelle 172
Leck, Elaine Louise 133
Lucary, Gary F. 134
�Index
i
'
Lucas, Sandra Carol 88, 89, 158
Luckenback, Lita M. 161
Lukowich, Lynn Ann 155
Lundgren, Robert R. 15 7
Lundgren, Virginia L. 97
Ltmdie, Karen Ann 17 2
Lundquist, Barbara 134
Luscombe, Jack D. Jr. 156
Luscombe, Kurt 95, 171. 184, 189
Lustig, Alynne Jan 161
Lynch, Elizabeth A. 90, 91, 156
Lynch, Robert Howard 101, 154, 180, 192
Lynn, Craig A. 171, 195
Lyon, Daniel Roger 156, 182
Lyon, Gregory Dean 153
Lyon, Wendy Beth 163
McArdle, John E. 84, 134
McArdle, Pamela 82, 163
McAvoy, Daniel W. 161, 180
McCabe, .Linda Jean 166
McCann, Sharon K. 134
McCracken, Mary Ann 1 34
McCracken, Richard 1 71, 19 3
McGvan, Jane A. 171
McMullen, Raejean 153
McMurray, John D. 159, 182
McNevin, Lauerance 171
McNinch, Linda K . 134
McQuaig, Kenneth L. 172
Maca, Christine 79, 134
Maclnnes, Cristy 82
Macek, Barbara Ann 159
Mader, Cheryl Jean 78, 90, 172
Mader, Sandra Kay 25, 78, 158
Madden, William R. 164
Magad, Pamela Sue 172
Magged, Beth Judy 172
Magner, Kathleen A. 134
Magnuson, Betty L. 135
Maher, Robert P. 172
Malone, Ronald James 29, 135
Maltz, Laura 88, 135
Mandell, Alan David 84, 172
Mangurten, Howard S. 15 3
Mann, Eileen Jill 16 7
Mann, Stewart Ralph 81, 1 72
Mann, Jay 1 7 5
Manna, Robert Frank 153, 194, 195
Marcheschi, Thomas A. 1 72
Margolin, Gayla 162
Margolis, Ronald B. 168, 172
Markin, Patricia Joy 112, 165
Marko, Frederic Earl 154
Marko, Ronald Louis 156
Marks, Jeffrey H. 172, 195
Marmitt, Margaret A. 172
Marsh, Mary E. 78, 90, 100, 165
Marshak, Dennis T. 81, 92, 162
Martin, Elizabeth L. 79, 160, 162
Martin, Sheri Lynn 67, 165
Martin, Shirley Lou 100, 172
Martindale, Michael 77, 160, 161, 193
Martorano, Anthony C. 88, 163
Martorano, Michael H. 135
Marz, Paula A. 65, 78, 101, 152, 156
Masaracchia, Philip 156
Masaracchia, Virgini 167
Masek, Eva Liya 135
Maslovitz, David Max 162
Massarsky, Esther S. 15 8
Massarsky, Pamela L. 172
Massey , Richard D . 80, 163
Masters, Tom R. 17 2
Matayka, Robert 1 72
Matchen, Michael]. 164
Matthew, Kenneth S. 15 7
Matzkin, Caryla D. 172
Matzkin, Terry 73, 1'01, 135, 182
Maul, Roger 154
May, Andrew Geoffrey 15 9
Mazz, Maurice W. 135
Mead, Margaret Ann 135
Mech, James R. 167
Mechla, Catherine M. 79, 161
Medak, Joanne Marie 89, 92, 172
Medak, Ruth E. 78, 89, 135
Meenan, David Pat
Meier, Linda Louise 78, 166
Meikle, Howard Craig 165
Meikle, Stewart Robert 15 8
Meiselman, Jack A. 75, 170
Melanson, Susan 1 70
Melin, Craig Neil 81, 83, 172
Melman, Bruce Paul 157
Menachof, Mera Sue 166
Menaker, Ellen Sue 71, 79, 135
Menconi, Robert P. 156
Mendelson, Donald L. 172
Menkin, Judith Ann 156
Menna, Carole Ann 74, 153
Menningen, Monte 135, 191
Mermel, Paul Steven 92, 184
Merriman, William G. 135
Messer, Lynn Carole 79, 101 , 158
Messinger, Janet I. 170
Melnick, Bonnie Joy 164
Metrick, Sydni 86, 135
Metzler, Ronald A. 170, 184
Meyer, Elke 155
Meyer, Garry Joel 170
Meyer, Sharon L. 13 5
Meyer, Steven A. 135
Meyer , Thure 76, 161
Michael, Stephen C. 92, 15 3
Mielke, William D. 166
Mikula, Philip]. 135
Miles , Nancy Ellen 170
Milioto, Kathleen M. 161
Miller, Cheryl Allyn 80, 84, 86, 91, 170
Miller, Gerald H. 135
Miller, Lawrence E. I 7 5
Miller, Marriann 15 8
Miller, Patricia
Milner, Joan H . 166
Milnes, Richard 135
Milstein, Elynor M. 164
Minx, Paul Nick 170
Mirsky, Michael Alan I 35
Misrac, Simon 165, 189
Mits, Melody C. 92, 97. 135
Mits, Melo ni 79, 158
Mohn, Robert E. 166
Moll, Nancy Patricia I 70
Monitz, Marc L. 1 75
Moore, Carole 87, 153
Moor e, Karen Anne 165
Moraces, Awilda 161
Morawski, Celeste 1\. 170
Morgan, John Phillip 168, 170
Moros, Peter Henry 159
Morris, Yvette 71, 135
Morten, James A. 101, 164, 180, 189
Moser, Bruce J ohn 136
Moser, Keith John 136
Moss, Fern Toby 96, 160, 166
Moss, Murray Lee 86, 88, 166
Mossong, Karen Marie 16 3
Motykie, Camille Ann 74, 79, 154
Mueller, Keith R. 170
Mueller, Linda K. 100, 153
Mueller, Paul Jr. 161
Mueller, Robert]. 100, 101 , 136, 192
Mulford, Melinda j. 7-J,, 15 7
Multan, Barbara E. 161
Murlas, Jonathan G.
Murphy, David A. 78, 136, 186, 187
Murphy, John Richard 170
Muskat, Denis ]. 166, 189
Mus lin, Bruce M. 165 , 193
Muth, Elaine A. 86, 88, 98, 104, 136
Nabolotny, Valeria H. 170
Nachbauer, Joann R. 77, 15 5
Nachbauer, Mary Lou 166
Nadler, Molly Sue 71, 88, 89, 136
Nachbauer, Thomas M. I 70
Nardini, Catherine M. 16 7
Nathan, Jacqueline S. 170
Nathan, John Edward 163, 189
Nathan, Robert 156
Natkin, Karen Joy 86, 156
Nedza, Glenn Russell 167
Nehart, Loral Mary 86, 1 70
Neiberg, Elaine R. 167
Nelson, David Lloyd 81, 92, 93, 154
Nelson, Jill 98, 136
Nelson, Leslie A. 153
Nelson, Linnea Ann 88, 89, 155
Nelson, Penny A. 136
Nelson, Richard A. 154
Nelson, Stephen E. 170, 184
Nelson, Valeri• Gail 91, 175
Nemanich, J anis Mary 15 5
Nemanich, John G. 170, 184, 189
Netz, Judith Ann 91, 170
Netzky, J oanne 64, 69, 86, 114, 153
Neubauer, David K. 76, 92, 94, 162
Neumann, Joann E. 163
Neumann, Karin Sue 136
Neumann, Lawrence H. 170
Neumann, Mark j. 91
Neuman, Barry Jay 153
Newman, Barbara L. 170
Newman, Betty A. 66, 136
Newmark, Jeffrey A. 136
Newton, Diane F. 100, 136
Nichols, Richard G. 74, 170, 184
Niclas, Marcia June 78, 92, 136
Niclas, Valerie 16 7
Nied, Ronald A. 153, 188
Nielsen, Robert S. 153, 188
Noddin, Bill David 136
Noddin, Lynne L. 154
Nogar,James E. 136, 186
Nolan, Terriellen I 70
Nordeen, William H. 159
Norling, Marybeth 79, 91, 95, 170
Norling, Nancy Lou 136
Norman, Bruce Alan 166
Norris, Andrea Etta 79, 175
Nortell, Barbara E. 161
Norum , Arnold Steven 156, 182
Nott, Patricia Lee 77, 157
Novak, Lana 136
Novak, Leila I 75
Novak, Robert]. 154, 182
Novak, Sondra 136
Novak, Steve 78, 164, 191
Novoselsky, David 136
Novoselsky, Karen 136
Novotny, James R . 101 , 136, 180, 192
Novotny, Robert John 165, 193
Nowicki, Frank J. 159
Nowoj, Joann Mary 158
Numrich, Richard E. 170, 189
Nusinow,Alan Ira 162, 195
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 65, 67, 89, 90, 162
Nykiel, Marilyn Jean 162
Nykolayko, Ann L. 166
Oberrotman, Alan M. 84, I 00, 170, 191
O'Brien, D~niel S. 158
O'Brien, Kathleen L. 82. 162
Odess, Richard P. 73, 79, 118, 137
Oleksy, Charles M. 81, 170
Oles, Daniel Edward 13 7
Olsberg, Adele E. 13 7
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 80, 175
Olsher, Della 80, 167
Olsen, Garnet Jean 74, 13 7
Olsen, Glen Alan 162
Olson, Arlene Sue 165
Olson, Judith]. 173
Olson, Karen Lynn 99, 16 7
Olson, Nancy Jean 88, 156
Olson, Noreen R. 175
Olson, Ruth Ann 88, 13 7
Omachel, Dennis M. 137
Omachel, Kathleen F. 17 5
Omachel, Sharon J . 13 7
Omartin, Jackie W. 175
O'Neill, John James 15 3
O'Neill, Marguerite 13 7
O'Neill, Ruth Ellen 82, 162
O'Neill, Sharon Ann 175
Opalka, Linda Jean 91, 1 75
Oppice, Harold W. 167, 193
Oprea, David Mitchel 91, 175
Orlove, Robert A. 13 7
Oscarson, Martin C. 95, 175, 184
203
�Index
•
Osmolak, Dave Alan 175
Osney, Richard Dean 16 1
Ostberg, Linnea S. I 7 5
Ostergaard, J oanne C. 82, 156
Ostermeier, Dorothy 13 7
Otten, Roberta Ann 78, 167
Overbeck, Kenneth C. 15 3
Owen, Richard P. 15 3
Owen, Martha E. 156
Paddor, Barry Alan 175
Pagni, Raymond L. 95, 175
Pahnke, Lorelee Ann I 7 5
Pakier, Freida 65, 74, 79, 137
Palmer, Cynthia 79, 175
Palmer, Lesley Ann 175
Palmer, Mark H . I 37
Palmer, Mark Leslie 15 5
Panouses, Chris Don 163, 193
Pano uses, Hedy G. I 75
Pantelakis, Cathy M. 84
Panzella, Stacy M. 157
Pappalardo, Vivian 17 5
Pappas, Dean Zenon 13 7
Papa, Annegret M. 13 7
Parker, Judith 156
Paulsen, Martin L. 13 7
Paulson, Nancy L. 13 7
Paulson, Robert W. 91, 175
Paus, Tom Lawrence 137
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 167
Payne, Dianne L. 161
Pearlman, Sheryl R. 80, 163
Pearson, Albert A. 167
Pearson, Patricia A. 173
Pearson, Robert H. I 75
Pearson, William A. 159
Peat, SusaJ1 Rae 67, 175
Pedott, Betty Rose 13 7
Penner, Ardith B. 13 7
Pentland, Jacquelyn 92, 93, 97, 166
Pepper, Michael 25, 78, 162, 180, 188
Perelman, Mark C. I 7 5
Perlman, Jay Stuart 155
Perlman, Jill 161
Perlman, Linda S. 66, 71, 13 7
Perlow, Burton Fred IOI, 163, 180, 189
Perlstein, Mitchell 165
Perr, Susan Ann 92, 93, 94, 113, 137
204
Persino, James V. 160, 161
Petacque, Susan W. 79, 138
Petacq ue, William S. 17 5
Peters, Carolyn F. 138
Peters, Ruth Ann I 7 5
Peters, Stephen W. 138
Petersen, Karen R. 97, 138
Peterson, Arlette K. 97, 138
Peterson, Bonnie Gay 88, 89, 158
Peterson, Carl David 88, 168, 175
Peterson, Christophe I 7 3 '
Peterson, Curtis R. 138
Peterson, Dana D. 138
Peterson, Edward M. 158
Peterson, Gale M. 169
Peterson, Jane L. 138
Peterson, Kay L. 89 , 138
Peterson, Martin 15 3
Peterson, Nancy Jean 175
Peterson, Robert 154
Peterson, Robert D . 138
Peterson, Ronald R. 84, 156
Peterson, Sandra D. 96, 159
Petroske, Charlotte 138
Petroski, Marsha Ann 138
Pettinato, Anthony 163, 195
Petty, Donna L. 173
Peyrot, Gregory John 156
Phillippe, Diane C. 163
Phjllips, Tephi T. 153
Pierce, Mark Robert 91, 17 3
Pierce, Sandra L. 138
Pine, Jay Nolan 166
Pinkwater. Stuart L. 164
Pitzele, Janis 15 8
Pitzer, Joann Marie 173
Pitzer, Scott John 138
Piwko, Kenneth Peter J 62
Pizzolato, Michael 138
Place, Michael John 69, 92, 94, 157
Plante, Heidi Marie 138
Plice, Linda Noel 90, 158
Pliskin, Arlene C. 17 3
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 166
Pogue, Janet Lee 15 8
Pogue, Jesse Lee 91, I 7 3
Pokvitis, Sandra L. 17 3
Polon,Jeffrey M. JOI, 155, 180
Pollice, Gina 138
Pontarelli, Michael JOO, 161, 191
Porazinski, Linda 88, 97, 138
Porcaro, Janet L. I 7 3
Porges, Lauren 15 7
Porter, Shellie C. 16 3
Portugal, Glenn Alan 156, 192
Porzycki, Monica Ann 15 7
Potkin, Jeffrey C. 169
Potkin, Ralph Terry 68, 138
Potoker, Robert D. 79, 167, 182
Prehnal, Linda Mae 74, 138
Preiss, Harriet L. 92, 95, 15 3
Prim, Gary Robert 155, 182
Prindle, Richard T . 157
Pritikin, Debby S. 154
Procop, Sharon Ann 159
Proesel, Barbara A. 74, I 38
Pryde, Catherine D. I 7 3
Przybylski, Dorothy 154
Przybylski, Robert S. 17 3
Przybylski. William 167
Puccinelli, Janet M. 90, 162
Puccinelli, Jay R. 92, 95, 163
Puerkel, Gregory F. 139
Pugliese, David Carl 15 3
Putterman, Paula F. 159
Pysno, Michael A. 68, 173, 184
Quist, Karen 15 3
Quist, Kristie Ann 85, 155
Raab, Nancy). 139
Rabe, Bar bara Lynn 90, 15 8
Radermacher, Susan M. 139
Rahnert, Robert Paul I 7 3
Rainero, James A. 162
Rajski, Francine). 74, 158
Rammel, Hal G. 139
Rand, Wendy Sue 80, 162
Rappaport, Ronnie 154
Rapport, Jan S. 139
Rask, Sally Frances 139
Rask, Susan R. JO 1, 118, 139
Rattner, Ilene Sue 68, 167
Raubolt, Robert R. 161
Raucci, John 1 39
Raucci, Michael). 17 3
Rauen, Karen Lillian 156
Ravine, Edward Steve 159
Raymond, Darlene K. 17 3
Raymond, Edward A. 101, 156, 194
Reading, Tim John 157
Rebbe, Lois Ruth 79, 161
Rechtermann, Allen H. 165
Reichert, Edward 15 8
Regin, Joy 96, 139
Regula, Sandra L. 78, 82, 159
Rehfeldt, Jack R. J 84
Reicherts, David W. 7 1, 72, 101, 139, 180
Reissiger, John 193
Reitman, Lynn Beth 79, 9 1, 173
Reitman, Mark A. 86, 88, 114, 139
Reizner, Ronald). J 62
Rek, Sharon Lynn 74, 77, 15 7
Ren ieris, Susan C. 139
Repke, Lynda Darlene 15 7
Rest, Debra M. 71, 139
Riback, Cheryl Lynn 16!
Rice, Janet Linda 15 3
Rice, Jennifer Lynn 156
Rice, Lawrence M. 173, 193
Rice, Ronna I 39
Richman, Deborah L. 163
Ricordati, Jerry M. 68, 155, 188
Riley, Richard Allen 173
Ringel, Gary I 39
Ritter, James Allen 92, 94, 159
Ritter, Peggy E. 74, 139
Robbins, Bonnie Lynn 17 3
Robbins, Charles A. 139
Robbins , Mark Jay 169
Robbins, Ralph N. 167, 191
Roberts, Richard A. 1 39
Roberts, Thomas A. 139
Roberts, William M. 76, 81, 84, 164
Rochell, Steven M. 8 1, 166, 194
Rochman, Jeffrey E. 139
Rochman, Marsha E. 86, 17 3
Rockoff, Michael I. 15 5
Rockoff, Robin Lynn I 7 3
Rockoff, Susan ). 15 8
Rode, Clifford A. 17 3, 184
Rodman, Steve L. 173
Rodnick, Janice S. 99, 100, 173
Rogin, Anne Gerri 15 3
Rogin, Dana 139
Rohrbacher, Beverly I 7 3
Rohrbacher, Marilyn 162
Rolla, Alan Wayne 78, 161, 189
Rolla, Linda 140
Romen, Barbara Ann 78, 79, 158
Rooney, Catherine E. 92, IOI, 162
Rooney, Michael J. 92, 152, 154, 182, 191
Roscop, Erich Fritz 163
Rose, Ila May F. 112, 164
Rosen, Dennis A. 140
Rosen, Ilona Carol 91
Rosen, Laurence E. 167
Rosen, Randy Howard 173, 193
Rosen, Robert Joel 161
Rosenberg, Barbara 68, 140
Rosenberg Daeyl 17 3
Rosenberg, Mark 78, 156
Rosenberg, Michael 76, 78, 164
Rosenbloom, Eugene 167, 193
Rosenbloom, James B. 140, 192
Rosenbloom, Robert 78, 15 7
Rosenfeld, Beverly 140
Rosenfeld, Rosalie 140
Rosengard, Stephen A. 83, 169
Rosengren, Richard I. 169
Rosenquist, Gregory 140
Rosenthal, Jeffrey R. 169, 184
Rosenzweig, Serene A. 169
Rosga, Diane Lynne 65, 98, 15 9
Rosmarin, Irwin L. 165, 189
Ross, Lynne Ellen 91, 169
Ross, Marcia Marie 78, 165
Ross, Stephanie 156
Rossman, David 163
Rothblatt, Deborah E. 162
Rotheiser, Penny I. 66, 140
Rotunno, Marianne 158
Rovelto, Richard P. 152
Rotter, Pamela Jo 71, 79, 118, 140
Rowe, Martin Jerrold 163
Rowell, Albert T. 83, 140
Royne, Deborah Ann 140
Rowell, David Scott 156
Rubel, Alan David 169
Rubenstein, David B. 15 7
Rubin, David I. 81, 83 , 169
Rubin, Maxine 67, 79, 163
Rubner, Charles L. 64, 118, 140
Rudd, Billie L. 140
Rudich, Roger D. 15 3
Rudnick, Leslie R. 140
Rudn ick, Lynne L. 165
Rudowicz, Gloria). 85 , 87, 164
Rudowicz, Mike W . 140
Ruschli, Edward John 159
Rush, Janice P. 140
Rust, Larry Allen 92, 162, 182
Rutgard, Marla Beth 67, 96, 169
Ryden, J o Anne 69, 140
Rzasa, Pamela Louise 154
Saber, Barbara Ann 153
Sabey, Gary Marvin 169
Sackrison, Candace 140
Sacks, Sue 169
Sadur, Allan Edward 169
Saeks, Stephen Louis
Saflarski, Mary E. 166
Sage, Pam Lynne 140
Sager, Sarah Jean 68, 78, 88, 89, 161
Saliano, Fred 171
Salon, Richard Lee 95, 169, 184, 189
�Index
J
Salotti, Sandra 140
Saltzman, B. Donald 71, 140
Samson, Michael Jay 91, 169
Samson, Sherri Gale 162
Samuelson, Rkhard G. 141
Sanders, Richard S. 169, 184
Sandman, Susan Carol 80, 91, 99, 169
Sapdroff, Howard F. 83, 91, 100, 165, 191
Sarantakis, Anthony 1 71
Sarantakis, Carol A. 160, 164
Sargis, Clark Stanly 171
Savoy, Harold M. 1 71
Saxon, Wendy C. 141
Schaefer, Allan F. 101, 141 , 186
Schaefer, James M. 1 71
Schaffer, Leslie 79, 174
Schaffner, Nancy C. 88, 141
Schalz, Mary Ellen 161
Schapiro, Susan E. 74, 79, 96, 157
Schatten, Michelle 96, 169
Scaturo, Karen A. 82, 154
Schaul, William 163
Schechter, Ian P. 141
Schechter.Janice 80, 82, 86, 89, 90, 161
Schieber, Fred John 171, 195
Schieren, Barbara]. 98, 159
Schillaci, Nancy C. 141
Schimel, Patricia M. 169
Schimerlik, Martin L. 91, 171
Schinzing, Kenneth 141
Schippman, Joanne M. 92, 169
Schlecter, Nancy E. 165
Schlitter, Nancy A. 164
Schmidt, Michael]. 165
Schmidt, Nancy Ann 16, 82, 158
Schmidt, Ted]. 141
Schneider, Gary 15 3
Schnedider, Ell ice 79
Schodin, Peter Nils 1 71
Schoch, Linda Rae 16 2
Schramek, Donald A. 91, 171
Schramm, Marilyn 141
Schreiber, Russie 153
Schroeder, Janice L. 169
Schroeder, Kenneth R. 15 8
Schroeder, Linda L. 174
Schroeder, Richard 154
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 169
Schulho, Bruce 1 71
Schulman, Diane I. 27, 141
Schulte, John 166
Schultz, Helen M. 141, 15 3
Schuman, Jeffrey 167, 193
Schuman, Joyce 88, 141
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 100, 171 , 191
Schwartz, Fredrica 99, 164
Schwarz, Marilyn 78, 97, 156
Schwartz, Randy]. 78, 161
Schwartz, Susan 141
Scobee, Sharon Lee 166
Scornavacco, Rose 159
Scott, Karen Ann 141
Scully, Kathleen D. 90, 164
Scully, Susan 74, 141
Sears, Richard Dean 75, 81, I 71
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 166
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 91 , 171
Segal, Deborah Lee 97
Segal, Gail Susan 15 8
Seidman, Brenda C. 91, 17 1
Seidman, Ellen Sue 90, 166
Seidman, Harry A. 161
Seidman, Susan E. 67, 68, 71, 84, 141
Seifert, George M. 164
Seligman, Laura]. 88, 89, 113, 141
SemU-off, Arlyne 15 8
Semmerling, Lynn L. 166
Senf, Cynthia Janet 171
Senn, Carol June 100, 101, 155
Senn, Ruth Esther 100, 171
Sepesy, Sandi L. 88, 89, 100, 101 , 165
Seregi, Clara 171
Servillo, Eugene E. 88, 15 2, 15 7
Stremke, Michele Ann l 5 5
Snyder, Janice M. 142
Seu!, Arlene Frances 166
Strickett, Gloria). l 74
Sobol, Christine M. I 74
Seu!, Kathleen Ann 161
Strimpel, Barbara L. 88, 158
Solano, Vincent A. 142
Shaf, Randall 141 , 191
Strobel, Susan Rose 15 3
Soldinger, Cha rlotte 68, 80, 86, 174
Shaf, Arnold]. 100, 182, 191
Strom, Robert M. 14 3
Soldinger, Larry J . 156, 192
Shandelson, Kenneth 1 71
Sullivan, Ralph L. 172, 19 1
Solomon. Steven]. 142. 180
Shalin, Barry Allen 15 3
Sullivan, Roger]. 175, 191
Solomon, Terry Lou 80, 101, 15 3
Shandling, Barbara J. 1 \2, 161
Sulser, Arthur F. 143
Sonne, Donald W. 92, 167
Shandling, Paul]. 163
Sumner, Pamela A. 165
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 96, 162
Shandling, Shelley J. 99, 101, 167
Sutfin, Judith Anne 174
Sorensen, Kathy R. 142
Shannon, Linda K. 141
Swanke, Peter C. 154
Sorinsky, Stuart 0. 21, 142
Shapira, Ira Lee 76, I 71
Swanson, Daniel K. 143, 192
Sorkin, Steve Erwin 15 5, 182
Shapiro, Jill M. 80, 152, 156
Swanson, Donna]. 14 3
Sorokin, Beverly R. 164
Shapiro, Jonathan 174
Swanson, Michael Roy 16 2
Sosin, Howard 77, 174, 184
Shapiro, Marc Scott 162, 195
Swanson, Pamela B. 159
Sostrin, Bette Anne 80, 86, 91 , 174
Shapiro, Rhonda Lynn 1 71
Swanson, Sharo n M. 143
Sostrin, Ellis Mark 165
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 80, I 71
Sweadner, Nancy 91, 172
Sotello, Robert R. 142
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 168, 174
Sweadner, Sandra 74, 143
Spector, Susan Gale 160, 16 3
Shefren, Leonard W. 16 5
Swento, Barbara Ann l 54
Spedale, Alexis Linn 174
Shenk, Gregory 78, 157
Swier, Helen Cypora 166
Speicher!, Kathleen 142
Shepard, Martin H. 92, 94, 154
Swier, Sylvia Lee 172
Spencer, Randall A. 78, 166
Sher, Pearl 169
Szabady, Paul). 78, 172
Spiegel, Andrew B. 75, 161
Sher, Scott Douglas 174
Szelag, Charles J. 78, 162
Spiegel, James M. 75, 174
Sheridan, Gregory A. 141
Szymski, Norine Lynn 91, l 72
Spiegel, Janice R. 142
Sherman, Carol Ann 96, 171
Tabor, Alberta Marie 67 , 80, 82, 89, 90
Spiegel, Michael G. 81, 154
Sherwood, Marc E. 152, 153
Takemoto, J oyce T. l 5 3
Spiegel, Sandra M. 166
Sh ibe, Gary Lee 95, 171
Talent, Robert 15 7
Spiers, Patrice M. 174
Shih, May C. 9 5, 1 71
Talias, Gloria 143
Spiezer, Aaron M. 166, 191
Shimp, Sandra V. 164
Tamraz, James H. 165
Spiezer, ] oe Perry 15 9
Shiner, Leah Ann 68, 86, 90, 162
Tannenbaum, Jeffrey 143
Spikings, Marshall L. 92, 94, 155
Shiner, Sandra M. 22, 86, 88, 113, 141
Tarant, Elaine Marie 91, I 7 2
Spilberg, Barry M. 174, 184
Shivley, Bruce D. 174
Tash, Bonnie Lee 98, 156
Spilberg, Judith Ann 158
Shoemaker, Kenneth I. 184, 189
Tash, J oseph Sherwin 75, 81, 172
Spinnato, James J. 143
Shuster, Martin Paul 174
Tauster, Leslie A. 163
Spinks, Preston Gary 95 , 172
Shlim, Sally Ann 86, 156
Taylor, Elizabeth A. 162
Spitz, David Michael 92, 93, 152, 158
Sideman, Jerry 15 5
Taylor, Lonna Jane 172
Spiwak, Steven B. 80, 84, 172
Sideman, Joel 158, 188
Taylor, Wayne Harvey 92, 15 6
Staack, Walter C. 167
Siedband, Leonard B. 81, 92, 167
Teacherson, George A. 81, 84, 167
Stanbery, Charlene]. 15 3
Siegal, Ann Merle 142
Teets, Karen Susan I 7 2
Stark, Barbara Sue 79, 84, 91 , 174
Siegel, Raymond 15 3
Teichner, Sheri B. 155
Starkman, Eileen 80, 99, 168, 174
Siegelman, Vicki L. 92, 93, 167
Tellefsen, Daniel H. 156
Starkman, Marilyn 98, 152, 153
Sievers, Thomas W. 92, 161
Tenbusch, Barbara V. 144
Starr, Sandra Esta 86, 154
Sigrist, Joanne M. 167
Terdich , J ohn George 92, 172
Statland, Jay Lauren 100, 161
Silberman, Lauren 167
Terman, Benjamin]. 144
Stauber, Louis F. JOO, 164, 191
Silver, Barry S. 80, 164
Terp, James Allen 172, 184, 189
Steele, Richard D. JOI , 143, J 86
Silver, David M. 158
Terrazas, Jack R. 167
Steffen, Gerald ]. 88, J 61
Silver, Wendi Susan 15 7
Terry, Frances Lee 101, 153
Stein, Arnold 16, 78, 154 , 182, 188
Silverman, Alvin L. 15 8
T eschky, Richard]. 144
Stein, Barbara S. 1 74
Silverman, Barbara A. 80, 86, 171
Thiede, Diana S. ! 44
Stein, Dale Murray 67, 69, 84, 167
Silverman, Elaine V. 142
Thoma, Susan Helen 162
Stein, Dennis 71, 88, 143
Silverman, Lynn S. 142
Thomas, Daniel N. 157
Stein, Tina M. 143
Silverstein, Arthur 21, 101, 142, 191
Thomas, John 159
Steinberg, Arlene J. 74, 82, 86, 161
Silverstein, Janice 97, 171
Thomas, Joanne D. 23, JOO, JOI, 163
Steinberg, Cheryl 154
Silvert, Michael E. 79, 158, 192
Thomas, Terry M. 101, 153, 180, 191
Steinberg, Gary Joel 159
Simmons, Donald A. 15 3
Thommes , James W. 87, 92, 144
Steinberg, Robert S. 92, 93, 100, 143
Simon, Donn Howard 172, 184
Thompson, Barbara A. 159
Steiner, Cyndy M. 15 6
Simon, Howard Marvin 87, 92, 142
Thompson, David A. 155, 191
Steinohrt, Lenore T. 158
Simon,JamesM. 171, 193
Thompson, Dean R. 172
Steinseifer, Trudy R. 91 , 174
Sims, Gregory C. 15 7
Thompson, James W. 19, 75, 84, 88, 144
Stellar, B. Michael 158
Singer, Esther Faye 159
Thomsen, Gayle Ruth 74, 97, JOI, 144
Sterner, Alexander 78, 143
Singer, James W. 78, 142
Stengel, James Allen 101 , 152, 155, 180, 192 Thornto n, James W. 167
Sinkule,John M. 77, 100, 174, 191
Thornton, Robert S. 172, 191
Stepen, Fred Bruce 100, 15 7
Sinkule, Thomas C. 77, JOO, 175, 191
Tilkin,Judith R. 167
Stern, Charlene Y. 118, 143
Sirkin, Bruce Alan 142
Timmel, Richard 0. 144
Stern, George Arnold 79, 101, 143
Sirkin, Paul Leslie 166
Timmer, John F. 68, 72, 144, 186, 187
Stern, Michael Lee 75, 172, 191
Siuda, Michael L. 143
Timmings, George H. 86, 164, 182, 186
Stern, Norman]. 174
Sklar, Jeffrey Ray 15 7
Tischler, Audrey H. 78, 88, 96, 144
Sternberg, Sheryl G. 101, 155
Sklodowski, Clementi 82, 171
Tobey, Robert Stuart 86
Stieber, Douglas]. 78, 154
Skrzymowski, Edwin 142
Tobiansky, Susan L. 86, 88, 158
Stier, Eileen Janice 174
Slepyan, Pearle H. 142
Tobias, Carole L. 91 , 172
Stille, Susan Lynne 80, 88, 89, 152, 153
Slome, Robert 166
Todd, Cheryl Lynn 144
Stoltz, Roger R. 87, 172
Slotky, Robert 142
Tokeshi, David P. 79, 158
Stone, David H. 67, 78, 162, 191
Smiley, Robert 15 7
Tolchin, Sandra E. 79, 144
Stone, Michael D. 84, 143
Smith, Barbara Mary 157
Tomaras, Nanci Lou 161
Stone, Sandra Dee IOI, 152, 155
Smith, Celeste Alene 154
Tompkin, Elliot Jay 172
Stone, Susan Lynn 79, 157
Smith, Bonnie K. 86, 161
Toporek, Jack M. 172
Smith, Dennis G . 21, 81, 101, 118, 142, 180 Stone, Vicki Sue I 74
Topper,. Gene Edward 92, 15 3
Storck, June Ann 143
Smith, Jeffrey G. 174, 184, 191
Torenko, Ronald W. 154, 180, 188
Strahan, Donald F. 72, 143
Smith, William A. 95, 172
Torenko , William D. 68, 79, 184, 189
Strahan, Timothy M. 184, 189
Smith, Linda 82, 86, 90, 163
Torok, Michael Louis 154
Stral, Eric Richard 86, 161
Sneider, Ronna Lynn 142
Torp , Thomas George 76, 79, 81, 84, 163
Strauss, Nancy A. 67, 74, 153
Snellman, Pam 158Trasatti, Joseph A. 159
Strauss, Rhea Aileen 143
Snoply, Pamela A. 174
Tripicchio, Therese 100, 161
Snoply, Paul 101, 142, 180
Strehl, Gerhard W. 86
zos
�Index
Triplett, Rita Joan 90, 101
Tritschler, Janice M. 92, 144
Tritschler, Kathleen 80, 92, 97, 154
Trivisonno, Barbara 166
Tropstein, Allen 144, 153
T ropstein, Franees R. 74, 144
Trotter, Peter Co. 166
Trotter, Richard G. 172, 184
Trowbridge, Joan E. 67, 88, 89, 92, 161
Truesdale, Janice 80, 92, 97, 100, 15 8
Truesdale, Patricia
Truesdell, Alan B. 144
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann 67, 77, 155
Tuchow, Merle L. 75, 144
Tuchow, Richard S. 161
Tucker, Peter H. 165
Turanski, John G. 164
Turbin, Gail Ann 79, 163
Turchen, Jacqueline 154
Turner, Robert T. 76, 78, 92, 93, 157
Turry, Reada D. 172
Tuscano, Michael A. 144
Tyllas, Harmon 167
Uleck, Beu Tom 163
Unatin,Janice E. 161
Urbanus, Robert L. 172
Urdangen, Jeffrey B. 163, 191
Uizo, Beverly Lucia 91, 172
Uzzo, Ronald James 92, 156
Valone, Diane Lucia 167
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. 92, 167
Vandenbosch, Gene P. 92, 95, 164
Van Grimbergen, Jim 144
Vanoverloop, Phyllis 172
Varveris, Bruce G. 162
Vastine, Michael P. 15 4
Verhuncc, John A. 144
Vigiletti, Marie]. 172
Vigileni, Marilyn 144
Villano, Angela]. 145
Vilona, Terrence M. 172
Vincent, Sharon Lynn 15 6
Vinci, Carolyn Kay 172
Virag, Carol Helen 85
Vlaming, Jessica E. 145
Vollmer, Corinne 145
Vonderlinden, Robert 1 72
Wagner, Lori Mae 92, 172
Wagner, Robert G. 72, 73, 100, 145, 180, 191
Wahl.e , Shirley Jean 145
Waladis, Louise Ann 92, 145
Walkowiak, Donna Lee 172
Walker, Mary E. 164
Walkowiak, Linda M. 15 7
Walker, Selene
Wallace·, John Roger 16 7
Wallies, George R. 165
Wallies, Scott M. 95, 172
~
Walliser, Michael 161
~ ~~
1''
, J Y}t(Jt l
/?
206
cv1
'
/$
v
Walter, Cynthia Ann 82, 172
Wamsley, Deborah
Walter, Janice Marie 82, 90, 163
Walter, Patricia L. 78, 88, 89, 145
Walters, Michele 100, 1 72
Walthers, Francis D. 100, 161, 191
Walthers, Banu
Wamsley, Edward S. 161
Warady, Arthur D. 84, 159
Warady, Monica Sue 84, 90, 168, 172
Ward, Mary Phyllis 15 3
Wargo, Elizabeth A. 172
Warner, Diane Marie 165
Warner, George Alden 95, 172
Warner, James R. 158
Warner, Nancy Ruth 172
Warren, Dale Jill 172
Warrus , Claudia 15 7
Warshawsky, Carol A. 166
Wasmund, Terry Robert 88, 100, 153
Watkins, Gary T. 145
Watson, William G. 161
Watterlohn, Eileen 145
Weaver, Marilyn P. 87, 156
Weber, Kathleen E. 167
Weber, Paul Arthur 145
Wehrmacher, James P. 92, 93, 94, 145
Wehrmacher, Karen D. 92, 172
Weibel, Douglas Alan 158
Weidenback, Paula M. 16 3
Weidling, Patricia M. 167
Weil, Cheri A. 90, 153
Weil, Linda Madeline 153
Weiland, Lynn Marie 164
Weinberg, Audrey 15 3
Weinberg, Leeann H. 74, 154
Weinberg, Linda S. 90, 162
Weinberg, Nancy H . 74, 145
Weiner, Holly 72, 73, 107, 118, 145
Weinstein, Andrea J. 172
Weinstein, Anita I. 74, 88, 145
Weinstein, Elliot 145, 182
Weir, Charles Robert 163
Weiss, Alan Louis 76, 79, 81, 84, 88, 163
Weiss, Ira S. 79, 86, 88, 145
Weiss, Jordan Paul 159
Weiss, Pamela Mamie 97, l 74
Weiss, Robin 80, 165
Weiss, Terzy Michael 162, 192, 193
Weissenstei11,John W. 156
Weissman, Andrew D. 83, 162
Weisz, Lee bavid 145
Wellner, Stephen 72, 145
Wentink, Kenneth George 145
Werner, Craig 157 .
Wernikoff, Gail Sue 80, 154
Wernikpff, Jay T. 145
Wesber, Gail Joan 164
Wetmore,JoanellJ. 27 , 84, 88, 145
j
}
'
)
Whaley, William T . 146
Worth, Susan Lynn 91, 174
White, Kenneth Bruce 75, 172
Wortman, David Neil 81, 83, 174
White, Michael James 166
Womer, Barbara Lynn 174
Wickum, Dale K. 146
Wozniak, Richard D. 92
Wiczer, Rhonda 74, 92, 174
Wrobel, Joseph 92, 146
Widerquist, Thomas C. 73, 86, 100, 146, 190, Wright, Jan Susan 91, 174
191
Wulf, Wendy B. 74, 168, 174
Wiegman, Bruce 184
Wurman, Barbara 97, 174
Wiegman, Robert John 25, 155, 182
Wurmser, Bruce M. 146
Wielgus, Barbara A. 167
Yadron, Rosemary 146
Wielgus, George W. 174
Yamaguchi, Peggy 86, 92, 159
Wiese, Jeffrey W. 146
Yamaguchi, Tom]. 147
Weise, Wendy K. 174
Yelen, Mitchell A. 69, 73, 147
Wiig, Grant Evan 174
Yohanna, Mark Alan 164, 192
Wiig, Kenneth Morris 88, 157
Yellen, Steven F. 15 3
Wilander, William L. 87, 174
Yohanna, Wilene 147
Wilkins, Gary H. 146, 194
Yoshino, Steven Alan 100, 167, 191
Williams, Cynthia J . 82, 88, 92, 161
Young, Karen Jane 147
Williams, Irene T . 100, 162
Young, Mia Elyce 15 7
Willert, Lee Charles 100, 156
Young, Thomas 165
Willner, Sherwin R. 174, 193
Zabolocky, Carnell 68, p,15j
Wilner, Andrea S. 146
4
Za-eifer, llene P. 78, 84, 86
Wilson, Barry Lee 146, 182
Zager, Allen Howard 168, 174
Wilson, Charles Gary 85, 101 , 146, 180
Zalesny, Patricia M. 67, 147
Wilson, James C. 174, 184
Zaphiris, Sandra]. 147
Wilson, Larry F. 92, 93, 94, 156
Zar, Lore! Ellen 89, 91, 174
Wilson, Roger Reid 155, 182
Zar, Mark Steven 92, 93, 94, 158
Wilson, Steven Alan 172
Zehner, Arnold F. 147, 182
Wimmer, Margaret Ann 146
Zeid, Alex 166
Wineberg, Nancy Ann 80-, 91, 174
Zelirnka, John Paul 167, 189
Wineberg, Ronna Iris 65, 86, 166
Zeman, Larry Stephen 174, 193
Winer, Robert L. 165
Zemel, Shelly 91
Winkleman, Larry]. 101, 156, 180
Zender, Carolyn S. 147
Winkler, Renate 172
Zera, Frank A. 174
Winkler, Robert R. 174
Zera, Gregory Lynn 163, 180
Winograd, Louise C. 146
Zeszutko, Barbara A. 147
Winquist,DanielJ.174, 184
Zielkowitz, Barbara 147
Winslow, Susan C. 74, 146
Ziemba, Celeste E. 174
Wishnoff, Steve A. 86, 88, 164
Zev, Ronald Alan 159
Wisniewski, James M. 167
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 82, 166
Witt, Jo Ann 146
Zimka, John Lawrence 174, 195
Witt, Pamela Elaine 79, 91, 17 4
Zimka, Kathleen Mary 161
Wittek, Warren Ted 88, 156
Zimmerman, Bonnie S. 25, 86, 88, 89, 147
Woldman, Richard A. 19, 146
Zimmerman, Gail M. 161
Wolf, Gail Ellen 167
Zimmerman, Ilana F. 174
Wolf, Robert H. 146
Zittler, Deborah S. 147
Wolf, Stuart Howard 155
Zlatos, Cynthia 14 7
Wolf, Thomas 174, 184, 189
Zlotnik, Paul Jay 98, 152, 181
Wolff, Justine 146
Zolezzi, Darrell R. 147
Wolin, Mark Sander 160
Zoltek, Diane Jean 86, 175
Wolter, Richard M. 146
Zukerman, Ilene 167
Wolters, Larry 161
Zuccarelli, Joyce 96, 174
Woltersdorf, Carol A. 146
Zupko, Karen Anne 100, 101, 175
Womer, Bill Richard 146
Zwigoff, Terry E. 158
Wood, Nancy Jane 174
Wooley, Bruce C. 154
Worth, April Joy 153
Work, James Paul 95, 100, 175, 191
Work, Linda Ruth 174
../u
�:Ye.Qt- >10.yt~
_11-- ho.5
: J~c,t I
I
~rent kho]..)ihs ~c,u,
z,_,iJ I _ne. u et-" Jc..-~ et ~~v
hHh
-:-- o"lJC~'?.cl the bw,e ~~ WN·e. tG~ebiet
b,e ~eime ur,; t i:iu~ mucJ1 . You
ti')
~ twcnol-erJul ~it-I t-fC>.1-t~ CL'Ylt?).
.L will m1~s ~cu Ct lot . C.cocl luch
.
(
QI
~5fH.c1Qlf~ In the rest cJ ~our
tu~'!>
~~
h1~h- <tic:,h~ol ~fAr . )
207
�Perhaps only a person directly involved in the creation of a yearbook can appreciate tl1e time and effort required for such a project. Countless people, known and unknown, have contributed to its production. Among these, those to be singled out for
special tl1anks must include first the Spectrum sponsors, Mr. William Geismann and
Mr. John Fanselow, who tookcareofthetechnical and not-so-technical work of advising.
of advising.
Also to be thanked are the Norman King Company, publishers, and Root Studios,
who did the photography. In addition, the cooperation of the faculty and administration has been sincerely appreciated.
The biggest debt of all, of course, is that owed to this year's Spectrum staff. The
contributions of the numerous a•ssistant editors and copywriters can never be measured.
Special tlianks also goes to the typists--Lee Adami, Debbie Cohen, Millie Cooper, Sandy
Hepburn, Judi Parker, Bonnie Tash, and Gail \Volf--who were always willing to work
when we needed them. A final mention must be given to basiness manager Diane
Rosga; Rick Steele, who designed the cover; and the section editors, who did most of
tl1e actual work: Susan Gilbert, senior section; Meredith Lenell and Ila Krause, activities;
Joan Glassberg, faculty; Leo Hoch, sports; Pam Bolotin, literary; Rona Immergluck,
academic; Cathy Bach and Betty Frazin, special events; J oAnne Netzky, underclassmen;
and Sue Boilne and Janice eraham, index.
Working on the Spectrum has been a rewarding experience for all of us. We can
only hope that the book itself will be as rewarding to those who read it.
Respectfully,
r.(V-""-LCLl._ . Lynne Graham
Editor-in-Chief,
2.08
~.2ttl~..1zr~uL
f/i~~~m '65 ()
�-
• --
~-
-
,fr'
~
-·---
.
�\
�~
\
\
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '65; Volume IV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1965
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Graham, Lynne (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1965
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1964-1965
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
219 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1965
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Martha/Marty Owen"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1964
1964-1965 school year
1965
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/9f0740376ecaf0e48128cc6385e74ed2.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=JlFcA1LGLbtXAtRVsgXYJGMiN5N4y-GYiA1eDHLveMuV8QFGMXn79j%7E3dE7ersnffry95H%7EffK9fWBQUIVyiPQMXsv4UvpSB2HcG1j0tSfhQKCNXSVG556Vmx8AO%7Eo-XyBBavQIVo-RoMOX%7E223yT2lEz34qkkcwlUANW6m5yftZjhzsHZ%7Ez0XIJtSWL-Whbzby3d7ufWAnaD10iNx2GEThKCJ7b7e2-ITJgvtfa-5rRi-qr6pue4V1yS7CN2dtEt4g0NQskS7EsiYz7mRr8c7yZxTpp3IG9Wz1497goXCkDzssYI9DG9CJbWOfGTcKqbEqkXO3vNo%7ErDBmpNmK5iA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
67746f7458aec38bcd4e52fae4e51ded
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE J:>
_1C LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTiTUTES A THEFT
·~:
:~
�w
.
>
•
••
•
,
•
--
•
'
-
THE SENIOR CIASS OF NILES WEST PRESENTS .. .
Editor-in-<:hid- Joannt· '.'\t·U.k\'
,\cademir- :\lonica (;Jirkman
Administration and Farult\' - Sut Boime
Clubs and Organizatiom- J a nice <:raham
Spt·cial h-ents - .\drian Ko,·alsb-. Jackie
Lehr
Senior: Janice KermanLinda Lawrence,
Susan Lerner
t ·nderdassmen - Sue Boimt'
Athletics- Stan Eisenhammer
Index-Leah Shiner
Art- Candi Baim
Business :\tanager- Diane Rosga
Sponsors-:\lr. Richard :\!anger, :\liss Rita
Stewart
VOLUME V
SKOKIE
I<= LIBRA Y
�Page
Academic .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. .
Administration & Faculty . .. ... . . .. . .
Clubs & Organizations ..
Special Events ... .
Senior . ... . . . . .
Underclassmen . . .
Athletics ....
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. 6-25
.26-49
. ·.50-93
. 94-113
. 114-149
. 150-177
. 178-197
. 200-207
�...
.
...
_.
... ".
.. ..
..... .
'
.
.
·-
-·
3
�--------
4
�\
LOOK FORWARD! GROW, MEET NEW PEOPLE, THINK, DISCUSS, CHANGE. LIVE,
ENJOY, TRY, LEARN. BUT EVERY NOW
AND THEN, LOOK ABOUT! KNOW THAT
YOU ARE GROWING AND CHANGING. SEE
HOW CLEAR, HOW VIVID THINGS CAN
BE. LOOK ABOUT!
���ENGLISH
:\Iaximum cooperation and intensive teaching helped
to g ive all iles West freshmen similar training and background in English skills. Seniors had the opportunity
for greater variety in the new team teaching units. In
this program, teachers exchanged classes, a nd as a result, were allowed to concentra te on particular areas .
Students were exposed to different personalities, teach ing
techniques, a nd a variety of insights.
M. Rubin and A. Steinberg analyze their compositions before submitting them.
J. i'.ucrnrelli
8
uses the latest reading machine designed to increase her reading speed.
�..
•
S. Berger
\\
,,,
... ,, '"
\
\ \
\
�Supplementary Readings Stimulate Group Discussions
lvl. Monitz and T. Cartwright study various relationships in political science.
SOCIAL STUDIES
The social studies classes at Niles \Vest are not just a presentation of collected
facts, but a penetrating look into the complex higtory of man and civ ilization.
Spirited and lively class discussions give the student the opportunity to express
opinions and draw conclusions. They are constantly urged to evaluate and
reevaluate that which ·they have studied. Paperback books have been made
available to them so that they might further increase their knowledge in this
area of study.
D. Johnson discusses the United States' role
in the Spanish American \Var.
10
Class discussion is geared toward expressi ng individual opinion.
�Revised Curriculum Fulfills ·Individual Needs
S. Chomsky adjusts an angle using a slid ing triangle.
MATHEMATICS
The queen of the sciences offers the students of Niles
West the importance of precision and reasoning. Niles
West was the first school of the three high schools to
conduct classes in analytic geometry and calculus. This
was done on an experiemental basis for students who had
done well in advanced algebra and trigonometry classes.
The mathematics programs have been revised in an ever
con~tant dTurt tu present the students with challeng ing and
reliable programs.
11
K. Luscombe and J. Kantor set up geometric proofs for discussion.
�SCIENCE
Future Scientists Publish "Atoms," Probe Into U nkown
The Science Department at N iles \Vest hopes to arouse curious ity, interest, and
encourage logical thinking in its students. T hrough the use of the laboratory facilities ,
studen ts rediscover facts and learn how to apply them. As scientific progress moves
so rapidly, it is a challenge to keep abreast of current discoveries. This year, students exchan ged and found ideas in "Atoms," a West students' science publication.
The Science and Industrial Arts Departments also combined to design and make "gocarts". The former made the engines, while the latter constructed the frames.
L. Messer a nd E. Ekstein
tes~
compounds to discover the presence of chemical cha nges.
�The morphology of plants is observed by D. Perz and
J.
Rosenthal.
R. Kaplan and D. Fried are massing chemicals for CBA chemistry
�P. Tucker takes a siesta.
LANGUAGE
Whether it is Cervantes, Camus, Cicero or Goethe,
the students of Niles West have the opportunity for extensive study in the area of foreign languages. All foreign
languages are on a four year basis and have their roots
in a carefully developed program. The program not only
offers the 'student the opportunity to learn to speak the
language but also to study other cultures. The students
have access to a language laboratory, foreign films, film
strips and recorded tapes as well as various foreign language clubs.
R. Salon portrays a Frenchman.
Students imitate French prononnciation.
�Varied Facilities Further Comprehension
L. Jacobs - the conquering Roma n.
D. ll a lteman listens to the recording of her Spanish compositio n.
L. Chaplik
15
�New Facilities, Greater Opportunities Offer Valuable Experience
c
n
~
11
e1
a
a
te
fa
<l<
M . Abrahamson welds wire mesh with latest apparatus.
B. Smith and C. Honnet rehearse a scene from Tenth Man during Actor's Workshop.
�FINE ARTS
The Fine Arts program at Niles West does not
create just artists and technicians. The product is
not as important as the preparation. Instead , it
fosters creativity, sensitivity, and greater awareness. This year, due to new equipment, a rt students
were able to create larger and sturdier works in
welded steel.
The music department enriched the lives of the
entire school community with magnificent concerts
and participation in school activities . Stage band,
along with · female vocalists, worked on new and entertaining arrangements . A constant effort was put
forth to bring about talented expression of a ll students involv ed in musical pursuits'.
The band rehearses the overture for the talent show.
M. Stremke blends color s for an abstract design.
17
�New Programs Present Challenge
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Drawing boards, pistons , electron ics, wood
working, or any other major aspect of industrial
arts education provides a vast array of challenging
courses for the student of Niles \Vest. A new course
in combined general science and industrial arts
was begun this year. Studies included construction
and research in short wave radio sets, Minovac
computers, and other apparatus . New and better
programs have kept pace to. give students every
possible opportunity to prepare for the intricate
workings and demands of our mechanical age.
It. Carlson and I.. Wilson lift the engine from a ' 57 Chevy.
T . Krok works on jointer doing cdgework.
M. Shuster forms a bowl with the Band saw.
�Stress on Advertising, Bookkeeping Prepares Students For Prospective Careers
J. Lo undy
makes stencil drawings on th e mimeoscope.
BUSINESS EDUCATION
A busy typin g class, stenography class , a nd sales advertising class sparked the N iles West students to ma ke
rapid progress in this a r ea of study. Instruction was rev ised to coincide with the la test level in a uto ma tion. All
co urses a re geared towa rd giv ing the students a good
prepa ra tio n for future careers in a ra pidly cha ng ing world .
K . Quist type s fro m a dictaphonc.
19
�PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
S. Cooper uses ball gymnastics to develop agility.
�Emphasis on Fundamental Goals
Students are learning reasons for taking physical educatio n classes. Physical a bility is coord inated with mental
ability; both will grow when they a re given the opportunity to do so. A co urse such as physiology of exercise
emphasizes the benefits derived from activity of vario us
body systems. Juniors, for the fi rst time this year , were
ex posed to this course and fo und it most beneficial because
they had a background in biology. Slimnastics, a new
innovation, was introduced as a collection of individua l
activ ities which helped each gir l to assess her ow n p hysical
status and pla n exercises accordi ngly.
J. Puerkel
DRIVER EDUCATION
A complete new series of wide screen film s has been
employed in the Driver Education Depar tment to help
ma ke instruction easier a nd more enjoyable. E ngaged in
spo nsoring a T ra ffic Safety Council, the department presently supervises the pa rking lot. !he ultimate goal o f
the Council is to get young peo ple interested in the genera l
safety fo r a ll.
W. Leavitt
Safety Council Promotes Driving Precautions
�Girls Design, Sew Clown Outfits For School Talent Show
SINGER
M. Brodin
HOME ARTS
Enrichment through the development of the personality, appearance, and the relationships with the home and
society was featured in the Home Economics Department.
Involved in a most worthwhile experience and venture,
those who studied clothing designed decorative costumes
for the standing company in the school talent show.
zz
B. Smith samples the chocolate icing for her cake.
K. Lundie, L. Semmerling
�CLASSical CLOSEUPS
.. . that Aborigines eat eggs for breakfast.
I never realized that they wou ld d iscuss .
l thought Family Living would be a bore
-G . Bell
Look, mom , I 'm studying!
-J. Goldman
23
�Oh, no, Mr. McGee you can't bring your band in there!
- G. Zera
I' ve got to get in !
So what
do we do
now??
24
Let's see now, one and one are .
-B. Ashlevitz
�Gasp!
- B. Shandling
A tisket, a tasket, come on boys, a basket!
-]. Gordon
Put it in, put it in, put it in that basket rim.
I work with my two hands, my teeth, and a comb.
-D. Warner
'Twas the night before Christmas and all through the night, not a creature was stirring, not even a monitor.
���J\lr. Ernest Liden, Jr.
Mrs. Herman Bloch
Secretary
Mr. Kenneth Littrell
BOARD OF EDUCATION
Instrumental in making the Niles Township High
Schools successful in all facets is the Board of Education.
The seven members, elected by the citizens of the township,
meet once a week to discuss and act upon various issues
essential to the management of the schools. Approving
textbooks, formulating the budget and hiring personnel,
the Board of Education gives unselfishly of its time to
see that the Niles Township High Schools receive every
possible benefit. A new innovation this year is the Coordinating Committee for Program Development. The
CCPD is made up of members of the Board and faculty
members from all three schools. The committee strives
to bring various problems to light and then resolve them.
Mr. John M. Mau
President
Mr. Raymond L. 05born
ZS
Dr. Francis J. Saunders
Mr. Milton Falkoff
�SUPERINTENDENT
OF
SCHOOLS
t\'lr. Paul ll o ughton
\clminis trativc Serv ices
Assistant :>uperintenclent of 1
Dr. Clyde Parker
Superin tend ent
Dr. J o hn Harris
Assistant S uperintendent of Curriculum a nd Instruction
As the a dministrative head o f Niles West, iles East,
and N iles orth , Dr. Clyde Parker has a major ro le in
the formu la tion of both educational a nd financial policies
essential to the smootb functionin g of the schools. Dr.
Pa rker has been superintendent of the N iles Township
H igh Schools for seven years. He has also served the
communities of Washington, Indiana; Moline, Illinois;
and Cedar Rapids , Iowa in this capacity.
Appointed by the Board of Education to assist Dr.
Parker are Dr. Jo hn Harris a nd Mr. Paul Houghton.
29
�CENTRAL
Or. Arthur Ryden
Staff Director Guidance and Testing Services
Or. Ted Cobun
Director of Audio Visual Education
The many tasks of a large school system must
be directed from various offices by competent admini strators. The members of the Central Admi!1istrative offices are vital in the task of helping this
school system function efficiently. The offices of
Special Services and Educational Services work
closely with all other offices to see that only the best
programs and policies prevail for the Niles Township Community High Schools.
Mr. John Anderson
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
30
�•
-
- -
•
•
-
•;
I
ADMINISTRATION
,\ I r. Orland l{u y lc
Director of Adu lt Ed ucation and S umm er School
Mr. James ll cinigcr
Directo r of Physica l Welfare
Dr. Ted Hug hes
Director of Business Affairs
Mr. Tony Adams, Assistant Director of Business Affairs; Mr.James Kelly, Chief Accountant.
�Dr. Nicho las T. Mannas
Principal
WEST
ADMINISTRATION
32
In addition to Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos assuming responsibility
for the en tire operation of school management, he serves as Niles
West's inspiration in school spirit, communication, and progress.
As Niles West's principal for five years, Dr. Mannos has shown
genuine concern for the welfare of both students and faculty. He
meets regula rly with members of the faculty , Student Council, each
of the four Cabinets, and other organizations to discuss various
issues with an open mind. "Above all, let's keep our channel of
communication always clear. The most important interaction is
human interaction- of student a nd staff"
�Freshmen Principal
Guidance Coordinator
Never is there a dull moment for the West Division administrators. They are constantly working
to improve a nd better N iles West in a ll aspects.
Not only a re they responsible for each student in a
particular class level, but their duties ra nge from the
supervisio n of the a thletic a nd intra mura l programs
to the scheduling of assemblies a nd the iss ua nce of
textbooks and lockers.
Mr. Cha rles Mattka
Senior Pri nci pa l
Director of Student Activit ies
ArTINTION YOUTH•
ASSISTANT
PRINCIPALS
•
Mr. Jon Kinghorn
Junio r Principal
Mr. Anton Schubert
Sophomore Principal
Director of Student Accolmtlng
33
�ART
Thomas I.. ll lackburn
Department ll ead
B.F.A., ;\!./\.
Bradley U niversily
Art Cou ncil
Ra111ona V. ll ytry
B.S., 711.S.
Vitcrbo College
J\.l on tana State U ni versity
Ron a ld D. Jso111
Mr. Isom shows his in herent talents.
11.S., 1 S.
\.1.
Illinois State Un iversity
Art Council
BUSINESS EDUCATION
Frank B. Fitzpatrick
Department Head
B.S.,M.S.
Roosevelt University
University of Wisconsin
34
Annabel llegley
Kenneth Drum
B.S.
ll.S.
East Tcnnesee State University
Carthage College
Future T eachers
Student Unio n Board
Judy E. Morrison
B.S.
University of Illinois
National Honor Society
J oanne M. O'Neill
B.B.A.
University of Wisconsin
Robert E. Feick
B.S.,i\!A
U n iversity of Pittsburgh
U ni versity of Con necticu t
Darrell R. Smith
B.S.
Southern Illinois University
Ewald Crosshucsch
ll .A., ,\l.S.
State College of Iowa
Northern lllinoi s University
Student Unio n Board
Dorothy H . \Vise
B.S.
Eastern Illin ois University
�DRIVER EDUCATION
Miss O'Neill th inks before she begins instruction.
Dennis 11. Fickes
B.S., .\LS.
Eastern Illinois Un iversity
Assistant Sophomore Foot ball
Sophomore Wrestlin g
James 1 Kettleborough
-1.
Department I lead
B.S., 1l.S.
\
Illinois State University
Uni versity of Illinois
No11hern Ill inois University
Safety Co uncil
George E. Earl
B.S., }.J.S.
Southern Illinois University
Frosh Outdoor Track Coach
Soph Basketball Coach
Frosh "A" Football Coach
George J. Galla
B.S.
University of Illinois
Assistant Bascball Coach
Trainer
John A. Harmon
A.B.,M.S.
McKend ree College
University of Illi nois
Katherin e :\I. Kennedy
B.A., i\l.S.
Department 11 ead
University of\Visconsin
Richard R. Antes
B.S., i\I.S.
Beloit College
Universi ty of\Visconsi n
Lucille N. Barnes
A.B., M.S.
l\11. Holyoke College
University of lllinois
Edmund C. Berek
B.A., i\I. A.
Del'aul University
Carole L. Berg
B.A.
St. Olaf
Atoms (Science Newspaper ) Assistant
E
N
G
L
I
s
H
Richard E. Biek>cki
II.A., M:A.
St. Ma ry of th e Lake
DePaul University
Assista nt Debate Coach
35
�Valerie D. Boyd
II.A.
1.akc Forest College
Forensics
Pow \Vow Assistant
Frank CalJ.arctta
B.A.
Depaul Un iversity
Technical Director of' Thcpians
Technica l Director for School
Production s
Richard K. Gragg
IL\., i\l.A.
U ninrsity of Illinois
Apotheosis
Arts Club
James M. Knaak
B.S.,M.A.
University of Illinois
36
Girl's Council
i\lariannc E. Corclis
A.B.
Augustana College
Freshmen Cabinet
Lorraine 11 atscl1cr
B.E. D., i\l.A.
l llinoi s State ;\Jorma l Universily
Washington Uni\'ersity
J oan Macala
B.A.
Bowling Green State University
Loyola University
Adrienne C. Drell
B.S., i\l.A.T.
U nivcrsity of Wisconsin
Northwestern U niversity
Jane A. llcpplc
II.A .
Purdue University
Girl's Council
Thomas]. McMahon
B.A. , M.A.
St.John ' s-Colleg~
University of Chicago
Soph Track Coach
William J. Gallagher
B.S., :\l.S.
Lo ras College
University of \\'isconsin
Spotlightcrs
Na ncy J. Kemp
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Morris Parker
B.A.
University of Arkansas
J am es P. Richter
B.S.
Northwestern University
Miami of Ohio Unh·ersity
Senior Cab inet
�Janet D. Schachter
A.B.
University of Illinois
Debate
Edward ;\I. Stoyanoff
B.J., ;\l.A.T.
Universi ty of:\[ issouri
N orthwestern University
\Vest \Vord
Faith G. Vickerman
B.S.
University of ,\l innesota
Eileen G. Zclznick
B.S.
Northwestern University
Pow \Vow
Dramatics
National Thespians
Mr. Richter records grades after an
important exam.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Terese E. Klinger
Department Head
A.M.
University of Chicago
Spanish Club
Rosemary T. Beil
B.A.,M .A.
Mundelein College
Northwestern University
Ger man Clu b
George A. Brink
B.A., M.A.
Roosevelt University
Sandra I. Erikson
B.A., Diplome Superieur
Bradley University
Sorbonne
Usherettes
Domitila F. Garcia
B.A., M. Ed.
Normal School
Ignacio Agramonte
Mary Ho ffman
A. B.
M udelei n College
French Club
North western University
IndianaU niversity
Russian Club
Margaret K. Lulej ia n
B.S.
University of Wisconsi n
Sopho more Cabinet
Richard L. Manger
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Saltillo City College, Mexico
Director for Spectrum
37
�Barbara L. .\lozan
A .B.
College of St. Francis
Spanish Club
Mrs. Garcia a sk s, "\\'here did she
think up that answer ?
\\'ilda .\ I. DeFur
Department I lead
B.S., .\l.S.
Purdue U ni\'ersity
Peggy J. II o nn
B.S., M.Ed.
Uni\·ersit \' of Illino is
Future l lo mcmakc rs
Gertrude H O' Reilly
BA, :\I.A.
Rosary College
Loyola U niv ersity
:\l a rjory R. Schwab
A.B., :\I. A.
\ ' a ssa r College
Columbia U niversity
Latin Club
.\I. Irma Stefani ni
B./\ ., .\I.A.
Hosary College
Loyola University
HOME ARTS
Hamona \'. II yt ry
11.S., .\ 1. S.
\ ' iterbo College
~l ontana Stat e
nin.~ rsity
'
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
38
Jack E. La in
Departmen t 11 cad
B.S., ,\J.A .
N orthcrn Jllinoi s University
Colorado State
Supervisor of Adult Education
Ass istant Varsity Football Coach
James\\'. Entwistle
B.S., ,\ l.S.
Illinois Sta te Norm a l
Illinois State Univers ity
.\l iss De Fu r obsen ·cs, "The way to a man 's heart is through his
·
stomach r
Robert J. Janeczko
B.S.
Stout State College
Ply mouth Trouble Shooting
Contest
l\lel R. Schmidt
B.S.
Northern Jllin ois Univer sity
Fa ll lntramurals
J.V. Wrestling Coach
J o hn J. Winterhalter
B.S.
Stout U niversity
Ra dio and E lectronics Club
�MATHEMATICS
Jamcs C. i\ lartin
Mr. W interha lter demonstrates the apparatus used in his classes.
Department ll cad
B.S., i\l.S.,
South ern Illi nois University
U niversi ty of Illinois
Valerie.\!. Br edeso n
B.S.
M o orhead State College
Junior Cabinet
J ohn F. Bush
Il. S.
Indi a na State Univ ersity
Sopho more Football
Indoor Track
Spring Trainer
Second Vice-President of P.T.A .
Ma rjorie J . Carlso n
B.S .,M.S
No rthern Illinois U niversity
Sy racuse University
Atoms (Science Newspaper)
Assistant
Donald \V. Field
B.A.
Southern Illin ois U niversity
Un iversity of Dayton
Frosh-Soph Cross Country
Frosh "B" Bas ketba ll
Dennis E. Filliman
B.A.
State College of Iowa
Fres hm an "B' Football
J unior Varsity Basketball
Rich a rd F. Marr
B.S., i\l.S.
Ball State Teach ers College
Purdue U ni versity
i\'liriarn K. Metz
B.A.
U niversity of Michi gan
ll ruce A . .\I itchell
11.S., ~ I. S .
No11hern Illino is Uni\·crsily
University o f Tennessee
Co-Sponso r of Cua rd Club
Assistant Varsity Swim Coach
Allan I I. Paschke
11 .S.
U niversily of Arizona
~ l ath C lub
l
Lee N. I'm· latos
ll .A., i\l. S.
Lake Forest College
Northwestern University
39
�Zalman I'. Usiskin
B.S., B.S., ill.A.
University or 1llinois
I larvand University
i\lath Club
Ra lph C. \Vied!
B.S. , :\LA.
Loyola University
:\ational I Jonor Society
Mr. Paschke po nders about a pro blem.
MUSIC
Hugh D . i\ IcCec
Depanmen t I lead
B.i\l.E., i\I.M.E.
i\Iurray State College
U nivcrsity of Illinois
Vivace
Fra nces A. Williams
1.S., i\ I.S.
1
Sou thern llli nois U nivcr sity
University of Il linois
1\1 usic Prod uctions
Mr. McDowell says, ''Strike up the band."
Charles R. Groeling
B.A. , i\l.A.
Drake University
Northwestern U niversity
D irector or Marching Band
G. Duane i\lcDowell
B.M. in Ed., M .M.
Nonhwestern U niversity
Stage Band
40
Barry J. \Vitzgall
B.S., M.A.
Mi llik in Universi ty
Bowling G reen State University
C hess Club
�~
-
,.
'
-
•
---
-
----------------
I
Ernest 0. Salners
Dcpan111cnt I lead
B.S. , .\l.S.
11arding College
Kansas·Statc Teachers College
Bio·C:he111istry Club
Allen D. Bidol
II.A.
\\'estcrn :\I ich igan U ni,·crsity
:\ lichigan State Lln i,·ersity
"It's Academ ic Team
l\ogcr \\'. Black111orc
\.
B.1 , :\I. A.
University of\\.isconsin
Astrono111y and .\cronautics Club
Arth ur J. Bonardi
11.S., :\l.S.
l'u rd uc U ni versity
Atoms (Science Newspaper)
;\ Jrs. Koven explai ns a chemistry experiment , "Take o ne mo lar
solutio n of .
SCIENCE
William Coyer
B.S., :\I.A. , :\l.S.'r.
Ohio State University
:\l issouri U niversity
Ju nior Varsity Football Coach
J\liriam S. Greenberg
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Jllin ois
North western U nivcrsity
Robert I'. H anraha n
B. S., ;\ I. A.
U niversity of ' otre Dame
Un iversity of Western :\l ichigan
Aq uasprites Assistant
Dennis!.. H oeppner
B.S., ;\l.S.
Unive rs ity of Iowa
l'u rdue Un iversity
\' arsity Tennis Coach
Jerry Jackson
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Illinois
National ll o nor Society
Aquariu111 C lub
Soph Baseball
Richard Kissack
B.A., M.S.
State U niversity of Iowa
Rensselaer Polytech nic Institute
Science Seminar
Public Relations
Bonnie C. Kovcn
B.A. , M.S.B .
Northwestern U niversity
Sherm an 0. Ovelmen
B.S. in Ed ., M.S. Ed.
Northern Illinois U niversity
Southern Illinois ·University
Robert W. Rakitan
B.S.,M.S.
University of Illinois
Bio-.Chemistry C lub
J a mes E. Strnad
B.S., M.S.
Illinois State U niversity
41
�Edward F. B rulkc
Department lleacl
B.A., i\l.A., .\I.Eel.
Loyola University
Charles I'. Anderson
B.S., i\l.A.
University of Wisconsin
:'\onhwestern University
Ticke1 Director
junior Varsity Baseball Coach
Gera ld\\/. Boevers
B.A., .\I.A.
jack B. Fabri
No11hwestern University
B.S., .\l.S.
School Bookstore
North Carolina State College
University of Illinois
Freshmen A Football Coach
Varsity Golf Coach
Wimer Int ra-Murals
James J . Friedman
B.A., LL.B., .\I.A.
University of Illinois
Northwestern Uni versity
Coin and Stamp Club
Rosemary L. Fuerst
B.S.,M.A.
Loyola University
Future Teachers
Joh n \V. Ga ult
B.A., .\I.A.
No rthern Baptist College
Northwestern University
Blaine Gemeny
13.S., i\l.S.
Illinois State lormal Un iversity
s
0
c
I
A
L
s
T
u
D
I
E
s
Nancy H. Gerson
B.A., i\1.A.
Un iversity of Chicago
Northwestern University
John \V. llandzel
A.B. , M.A.
Del'aul University
Indi ana University
Ni-\Ve-Hi Facuhy Sponsor
Daniel D. II ill
A.ll.,M .A.
University of .\l ichigan
Frosb-Soph Tennis Coach
Assistam Ticket i\lanagcr
Ouo F. Karbusick y
B.S.
N 01thern Illinois University
Arthur 11. Leipold
B.A., .\I.A.
University of Wisconsin
Beth II. Miller
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
Fay J. Paras
11.A.,M.A .
Del'aul University
Northwestern Uni versi ty
Student Co uncil
�William It Pau lsen
B.A., i\l.A.
State College of Iowa
:\-C lu b
ll cad Freshman Basketball
Coach
Junior-Varsity Football Coach
Pauline A. Schm idt
B.S. , ,\ l. S.
nivcrsity or Il linois
Un iversity of Chicago
ll arn· .\ .Stokes
11..\ .. :\I.A.. C.:\.S.
LI ninrsil,· of Illinois
'\orthcrn Illinois lln i\-crsitv
"Can you find Turkey '' ' ,\Ir. Cault a sks a No n Western
Civ ilization student.
BOYS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Ja111cs II . Phipps
Department llcad
II. Ed. , .\l.S.
Eas tern Illinois l ' ni\-crsity
India na Uni\-crsity
\°;1 rsily Baseba ll
.I o hn E. Armour
11 .S.
Eas tern Illinois Univ ersity
Fros h-Soph Gymnas tics Coach
Fall Intramurals
Frosh "II" Football Coach
.\I r. Ca 111pbcll 1akcs a rest between classes.
,\I ike J. llasrak
ll.S. , ~I. A .
Duquesne U nin~rsity
Indiana Uni ,-crsity
\'arsily Footba ll Coach
Frosh-Soph Coif Coach
Honald D. Ca mpbell
B.A., :\l.S.
Cornell College
Sou th Dako ta Stale College
Track & Cross Cou ntry Coach
John I'. Burkel
Il.S.
1ndiana Un i\·crsily
lll in is U nivcrsitv
\' arsity Cn1111as1ics Coach
Spring lntramurals
\rno lcl N. Cajcl
1
11.S., .\I.A.
UniHrsily o r Ill in o is
\'arsity Swim ming Coach
Guard Club S po nsor
JV Outdoor Track
Hon II en rici
11 .S.
University of Wisconsin
':\" Club .
Assi sta lll \'arsity Football
Fresh111 an Baseball
Fresh111an Wrestling
Hobert E. Porter
,\I. A.
Universit y of Ill in ois
Varsity Wrestling Coach
\\'illiam Schn urr
B.S. , M.S.
University of Wisconsi n
Varsity Basketba ll Coach
Assistant Varsity Football Coach
43
�llelcn ~I. ll eitman
Department lleacl
B.A., r-1.A.
No11hll'CStern Univer sity
Gym Leaders
I
Connie]. Chisholm
B.A.
Parsons College
1°rosh-Soph Cheerleaders
~!.Joanne
Morris
B.S.
Illinois State Uni versity
Varsity a nd Junior Varsity
Cheerleaders
With a burst of enthusiasm, Miss Morris walks into her 1st hour gym
class.
Bonnie L. Parkhouse
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Timers' Club
G.A.A. Supervisor
Guards Club
Betty R. Schmitz
B.S.
DePaul University
Junior an d Senior Orchesis
Zorinne K. Sonkin
B.A.
San Jose State College
G.A.A. Coordinator
Girls' Tennis and Badminton Teams
Lucile ~!. Swift
B.S., ~I.A.
University of i\lichigan
Indiana University
G.A.A. lmramural Supervisor
Beatrice Urquiza
B.S.
Illinois State University
Aquasprites
Gymnastics Team
GIRLS'
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Marie 0. \Vise
B.S.
University of Wisconsin
44
�.
•.
.
.
...
-
,.
--
'
.•
..- ,... ::: . -
'
.
-
-
GUIDANCE
Yvonne Carlson
I Jarry Soria!
\
11 .. \ ., . I .. \ .
S1. Louis Uni\' crsity
"1or1hwcs1crn Univcrsily
A.ll., .\I.Ed.
\\'hca10 11 College
U11ivers ity of Kan sas
Leo ll o osli11c
11.S., .\!.,\.
llcmidi Su11c College
:"\ onh western l 1ni\·cr si1y
\\'a her Cock i11g
. A.II ., .\1.S.
on
\\'hea1 College
Tom Thomas
II.A ., ~I.A .
Suuc U 11i\'Crsity of Iowa
:\onhcrn Illinois Ll ni,·crsily
\\'ill ard Larson
A.II., .\I.A.
,\uguslana Co llege
\\'ashi11g1on Uni\'crsity
auretta Haerr
L
Wayne \Vigcll
13.S., .\l.S., Ed.D .
Eureka College
Illinois State 1 onna l University
U niversity of Illinois
!LS., .\I.Ed.
U11i\'ersity o f .\lisso uri
Robert Redi g
B.A ., M.A.
S1. Mary 's College
University of M iJrnesota
Michigan State University
45
�School
Social Worker
~lary \V. Rosenthal
Ph. B., ~1.S.,\V.
Loyola University
School
Psychologist
Mr. R. Gaebler
M.S.
Northwestern University
Special
Education
Rita R. Stewart
B.S., ~l.S.
Southern Illinois University
Assistant Director for Spectrum
Homebound
Instruction
Robert Bandelier
13.S.
University of Missouri
Speech
Correction
Harvey L. Grandstaff
B.S., i\1.S.
Southern Illinois University
Homebound
Instruction
Rochelle F. Spitz
B.A.
Reading
Specialist
Diana J. Knight
B.S., :\I.A.
University of :\linnesota
Audio-Visual
Coordinator
Mr. A. Rambis
Health
Center
Eileen i\ I . Springer
IL''/., B.S.
St. Francis Hospital
Loyola University
Future Nurses Club
Health
Center
Library
Helen A. Porten
Department Head
B.A., A.M.L.S.
De Paul University
University of Michigan
46
Phyllis Epstein
B.A., M.A.
University of Chicago
Kent Followell
B.S., M.S.L.S.
Wheaton College
U niversity of lllinois
'
Abigail D. Lawrence
R.N., B.S.
University of ~linnesota
Eleanor Shaevsky
B.S., M.S.
Wayne State University
�-·
, __ · ,.
______:_
.•
~.-,.,,,
."'t:''.. .:__
~--------.
-
SECRETARIAL AND CLERICAL STAFFS
Central:
LAST HOW: E. Comitor, F. II age, L Batschauer, G. Leapley,. R. Bisentrops, M. Marshall, A. lshizuka.
FIHST HOW: J . Stoll cry, IL Oswald, V. Wilson, L. M astrogany, II. Johnson.
West Division:
LAST ROW: H. McGinnis, B. Fruhauf, R. Yach, C. McCann, E. Kaiser, M . Maggio, D. Scanlan, S. Cristo!,
T. Bass, B. Blum. S. Szymanski, L Kornbluth, M. Thomas. FIRST ROW: E. Zehnle, H. Snyder, E. Petsch,
P. Hammond, S. Chrlsos, M. Bellezzo, F. Cook.
47
�CAFETERIA
J_-\ ST ROW: R. Reldpau sch, H . Binzer, \!.N ovotny,\'. Killey, I. Bergstrom, £. Hennig, ;\!. Sinkule. THIRD
HOW: S. Donnelly, F. Ciolino, 1\1. \'anGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, D. Schultz. SECO D ROI\': C. Borchert,
C. llelman, L. i\lcClosky, L. Bowman. FIHST HOW: :\I. Zeul, E. Kyney.
MAINTENANCE
~
I
'""
-
LAST ROW: F. Reldpausch , H. Binzer, \!. Novotny , \!. K illey, L Bergstrom, E. Hennig, M . Sinkule.
THIRD HOW: S. Donnelly, F. Ciol!no, M. VanGrimbergen, L. Sheridan, D. Schultz. SECOND ROW: C.
Borchert, C. Helman, L. McClosky, L. Bowman. FIRST ROW: M. Zettl, E. Kyney.
48
�.. .
,,.._
P.T.A.
BOOSTERS
.-.
.
~-...·
.. '
,
.
~.
'
IAST ROW: J. Ponterelli (Secretary), L. Kristoff, I. Comyn. FIRST ROW:
(First Vice President), J. Bush (Second Vice President).
J.
Hill ( President), M. Swanson
Mrs. H. Barclay, Mr. W. Handzel, Mrs. D. F1oyd, Mrs. R. Oppice, Mr. R. Oppice, Mrs. R. English, Mr. !{.
English, Mrs. C. Kluge, Dr. G. T. -Gilluly, Mrs. 0. Prim, Mr. 0. Prim, Mrs. R. Barber, l\ lr. R. Barber,
Mr. J. Zelienka, Mr. J. Wilson, Mrs. J. Wilson, Mrs. W. Guenther, Mr. C. Kluge, Mr. H. Barclay, Mr.
E. Harms.
���SPECTRUM PLANNING
DRAWS TOW ARDS ITS
LIMITS & EXPECTATIONS
Spectrum Editors
LAST ROW: L. Lawrence (Senior Section Co-Ed itor),
L. Shiner ( Index Editor), S. Boime (Underclass
and Faculty Edito r ), J. Graham (Activities Editor),
,\I. Glickman (Academic Editor ), Miss Stew art( Sponsor), Mr. Manger (Spo nsor). FIRST ROW: J. Lehr
(Specia l Events Co-Editor), S. Lerner (Senior Section Co-Editor ), C. Baim (A rt Editor), J. Kerma n
(Senior Section Co-Ed itor ), A. Kovalsky (S pecia l
Events Co-Editor), S. E isenhammer (Sports Editor),
J. N etzky (Editor-in-Chief).
J.
Netzky, Editor-in-Chief, and C. Baim, Art Editor,
decide on the best dimensions for a picture.
Oblique movement toward our goal. Movement
sometimes unhurried, sometimes sidetracked into
a maze of paper clips, photos, and dummy sheets.
Laborious advance and retreat: welcome to the land
of confusion, missed schedules--and, sometimes, deadlines met. Goal--a product worthy of the blood,
sweat, toil, and typewriter ink expended .
5Z
�..
ActiY ities Ed itor, J. Gr aham , shows her Assistant
Editor, S. Sager, the fund amentals of cropping .
Spectrum Assista11ts
L\ST HO\\·: .J . Zitnick (.\thlctics Copywriter }. H.
\\'in eberg ( Copywriter ), IC Koscnbloo m ( .\thlcti cs
Assistant Editor ), J. Janus, G. \\.ernikoff. SECO:\D
RO\\' : B. Sil verma n ( Index .\ ssistant Editor }, K.
ea,·itt (C op ywriter ), E. Kaplan ( Index .\ssistant
L
Edito r ), S. \ 'ita le. FIRST HO\\ ': J. \ lilner ( Index
.\ ssistan t Edito r ), J. Cordon ( Ltnderclassman .\ ssis·
ta nt Editor), C. \\.olf, D. Hosga( Bus iness \lanager ).
53
�WEST WORD RATES FIRST PLACE AWARD
Hours spent after school. Design ing page layouts. Cropping pictures,
writing, ed itorials, news stories, spor ts articles, and features. The frustrations of trying to meet deadlines. Staying late at the printer's to proofread pages. Pride in winning, as a lways, a first place award from Columbia
Scholastic Press Association.
West Wo rd Editors, J. Click, C. Bach,
and L. N ehardt, examine past issues.
West Wo rd
l. \S'J' HO\\': I.. :\chart ( Co- Feature Editor ),
T. :\ybcrg (Co-Xe\\'> Editor ), S. Kromclo"
(Co-Editor-in-C hief), C. Bach ( Co-Feature
Edito r ), .\Ir. Stoyanoff ( Sponsor ), J. Click
( Co-:\cws Edito r ). FIHST 1(0\\': D. l(oth·
blatt ( Page Two Editor), :\. Strauss (CoEclitor-in-(:hicl}
Sports Edito rs D. Greenspan a nd S . Hosenl>loo m decide on th e l>cst pictures for a f~rth
co min g iss ue.
'
54
L
...
.
.
�Apotheosis
L \ ST 1{0\\': C. i\nderson, C. Cedar, D. llaltema n, J. Dennis, SECO\"D HO\\': I.. Silberman,
\\' . I.yon, D. Rothblatt, :\. Strauss, K. Dun ster, J . Jacobson ( President), J . Graham (Secreta ry),
{0\\': :-J. Ackerly, R. l~1ndsman, B.
T. '\ybcrg (\' ice-President), S. Harnow ( Treasurer ). FI RST 1
Jacobson.
APOTHEOSIS ACCEPTS FOREIGN
LANGUAGE MANUSCRIPTS
An a tmosphere of intense concentration prevails. Papers rustle as manuscripts are being graded. Thoughts are interrupted only to permit taking a
bite from a large yellow apple. Illustrations designed for ma nuscripts. Acceptance of creativ e writing in foreign la ng uag!!S- Creativity captured in th e annual m agazine.
S. Barn ow co ncentrates on the quality of
an Apotheosis entry.
ATOMS HAS SUCCESSFUL START
Some experiments donotsucceed;
sometimes the indicator solution
does not cha nge color. Other experiments turn out. Atoms, the science
newspaper;' a successful one. Articles
that inform, features to entertain , a ll
stapled into a publication fewer th an
6.02 x 1023 pages.
Atoms Staff
D. Fried ,,\ . Ch ien, C. \ldin.
SS
�Student Council
1\ST llO\\': J\l. Jennings, J. Wulf, ll. Rosenbloom, J. Trasatti, ll. Torcnko, .J. llico rd a ti, D. I lcilbron , ll.
1
Coshatt, II. Lerner. FOU!lTll ROW: ,\ !. J ohnson, J. llenzberg, L. Stern, J. Gordo n, C. llonnet, .\!. Pysno,
l\I. Fung, L. Shiner. T lllR D HOW: B. Jlerbst man, A . .\landell, .\!.Unick, ll. Block, K. Elden, N. 1\ ckerly,
JI. Potter, ll. Rosen. SECOi\'D RO\\': ,\ I. ,\ lits, B. Braude, J. Podell, J. Cooper, A. Spitzer, E. Brooks, E.
Kipnis, S. Klatch, S. Bernstein. FlllST RO\\': J. Bailey, J. i\'etzky, L. Cohn, D. Cohn, C. Ca lln er, S . .Sager ,
.\I. Glickman.
Representatives from all class !~els, holding the
responsibility of student government. Sponsors of
the American Field Service exchange students, Bundles Day, the Ugly Man Dance, A.·F.S. Chocolate
Sales, the I.A.S.C. Convention, the School-to-School
Project, Honor Lounge, Freshman Orientation, and
the All-School Orientation, Homecoming, Brotherhood, Regional Basketball Tournament, and Spring
Sports Assemblies. Students chosen to represent the
student body as a whole, in hopes of solving school
problems, and providing a governing body.
Executive Board me1hbers, S. Cohen, B.
Torenko, and D. Douglas make plans for
the I.A.S.C. Convention.
56
�STUDENT COUNCIL SPONSORS l.A.S.C. CONVENTION
Student Council Execu tive Board
STAND ING: \\I . Toren ko (Correspond ing Secretary), D. Douglas ( T reasurer). S ITTING: F. Braude ( 1
\ecording Secr etary), D. Stein (\lice-President), S. Co hen ( !'resident), Miss Paras (Faculty Adv isor).
Open exp ression of ideas, a ty pical Student Council meeting.
57
�S.S.O. ENFORCES
STRICTER RULES
Footsteps go echoing down the corridor. "May I see
your pass?" S.S.O. monitors working in the office, stapling,
typing, running errands. New handbook, stricter rules.
S.S.O. Study halls. Chairmen, secretaries, seating charts,
and books piled on desks. Students poised--eager to leave.
The first bell ;fogs, and then, the second. The hurried
steps of the tardy ones. "May I see your pass?"
S.S.0. l:'.,·ec11tive Hoard. IJ\ST HO\\': I'. Zlotnik ( ll eacl C: hair 111 an
S.S.S.11. ), II. Katz ( lleacl Chairman, S.S.~I.), H. Lecs ( llcacl Chairman ,
S.S.0.).
S.S.S.11. LAST RO\V: K. ~ l atthew, D. Thomas, j. Stengel,
II. Tas h, I'. Zlotnik ( lleacl Chairman), ~I. HockofT.
58
J.
Creenberg,
J. Seidman.
Fll{ST HO\\': 0<. Evan s,
�S.S./i. I.AST BO\\' : IL l'erlow , D . .\lac.\,·oy, C. Zera,\\' . \laddcn , E. Chez. Fll\ST 1\0\\': \ I. Chapman,
B. Ta sh, I•'. . I.inn, ll. l\obbins, ll. Lees ( I lead Chair!llan ).
J. Cowan, D. llcilhro n, \\'. l.c;l\·iu, I\. \\'icg man.
man, I\. Katz, 11. Kat z ( I lead Chairlllan ), Jo:. ){;" · inc.
S.S ..11 . l..\ST 1\0\\':
I. Scidnian. Fll(ST 1\0\\':
\I. Chap-
59
�UNITY BOARD CLOSES
WEST'S CLUB'S
COMMUNICATION GAP
An organization, consisting of the
presidents of each school activity, intended to encourage contact among other
clubs. Sponsors of the Regional Basketball Tournament, sc h ool spirit, interschool communications, and hospitality.
Unity Board
LA ST RO\\': M. Bloom, R. Gordon, . Strauss, S. Rck , i\I. Rosenberg, B. Freedman, S. Cohen.
Tll IHI) HO\\": E. Scrvillo, I'. ,\lonas, J. Brooks, J. Lehr, J. Gordon, I'. .\ngclino, K. Tritch lcr.
SEC():\!) HO\\': S. Cohen, I.. Chapli k, K. Tsuncta, I'. Zlotnik, .\ . Barrash, J. :\etzky. FIHST
){()\\": .\I. Starkman, D. Bloom, C. French, S. K romelow.
SAFETY COUNCIL ISSUES
PARKING STICKERS
.\I. Fung points out requ ired pa rking sticker
to D. Greene and J. Lehr.
Students in charge of checking parking
stickers in the Student a nd Facu lty parking lots. Enco uragement of safe driving
habits. Safety checks intended to prevent
accidents.
Safety Co uncil
J.,\ST HO\\': IC :'\elson, :'\. i<df, IC Kaplan, D .
Hichmond, IL ,\ppelian, .\Ir. Keu lcborough. SEC0.'\ J) ){()\\': S. Isaacson, S. Ston e, K ..\Joorc, C.
l'a111clakis, T. Katwcl so n. FIHST HO\\' : ){. llr avcr,
H. \\'incbcrg, .\I. Fung, J. Lehr, S. Co hen , D.
C: rccne.
60
�-
Sophistication and fun, sometin1es united, sometimes opposed. Over 1000 Student Union cards sold. Sophistication
reflected in a cafeteria become a night
club. Fun, too-splashing in the pool an.d
dancing to the Flock and the New Colony
Six.
Student Union Board members make plans for a successful U nion.
STUDENT UNIONS MORE SUCCESSFUL THAN EVER
St~ dent Un ion Roard
LAST ROW: D. Rothblatt, 13. Goetz, S. Levin, T. ~lurfin, J. Hertzberg, ~I. Kreiter, S. Bers. Tl!ll{i) HOW:
F. Braude, H . Becker, C. Baim, H. Lerman, S. HockofT, C.. Brown. SECOND ROW: S. Shimp, C. Pantelakis, J. Sigrist, G. Masaracchia, B. Entman, J. Rodnik. FIRST ROW: i\lr. Drum (Sponsor ), L. Mueller
(Secretary ), L. Cohen ( President), B. Frazin, (Vice-President ), H. Lange (Treasurer ), ~Ir. Grosshuscch, (Spo nsor).
·-
----
.. -- -
�NATIONAL THESPIANS,AN
HONORARY ORGANIZATION
An honorary organization for people
who have contributed extensively in dramatic activities. Guest speakers and field
trips to "Funny Girl". Outstanding Actor
and Actress, Student Director, Supporting
Actor and Actress, Production Assistant
Crew Members, and Outstanding Senior
awards presented to the students most
deserv ing such honors at the Annual
Banquet.
National Thespian~
LAST ROW: A. Kovalsky, B. Freedman, H. Jackson, S. Katz, K. Dunster, S. \\'ishnoff, R. Kraus ,
1. Fydrych, D. Koehler. TJl!RD ROW: ;\liss Zelznick(Sponsor), B. liirsch, J. Lange, B. Bartholomy , E. Servillo, D. Stein. SECOND HO\\': E. Ruskin, T . Katznelson, I. Zacher, !.. Berman, .J.
Netzky, C. Kahan, D. Valone. FIHST HOW: C. Bach, P. Yamaguchi, S. Tobiansky, B. Smith,
.\!.Moss, L. Lawrence, C. Honnet.
CREWS WORK TO
IMPROVE PRODUCTIONS
S. Sepesey and K. Ginter sew clown costumes for Pow-Wow.
Stage and Lighting Crew
I.AST HOW: :'II. Rosenberg, ill. Elias, H. Geller, .J. Berger, S. Katz. SECOND RO\\': L. Berman,
E. Chen, J. Katz, J. Hirsch, N . Keller. FmST RO\\": R. Kazelak, B. llirsch, i\lr. Calzaretta, J.
Lan ge, F.. Servillo.
.
I
~ I
VI
\~
62
~-
-
. ·~
\
�'
\ I I
,
~-
Spotlighters
LAST ROW: M . Alonas, J. Kaplan, P. Prielt h, i\I. i\larsh, R. Gord on, R. Krau s, H. Lange,
C. Miller , M. Bussert, C. Bosch, II . Lebo vitz, fl. llurrour. FO UHT ll ROW: J. Gordon, D. Wirk us,
L. Barrash, G. Kaluzna, M. Greenstein, C. Pa lm er, ll. Wiczer, K. Teets, n. Perz, I.. I.cad er , C:.
Takemoto, D. Jobst. Tll IRD HOW: S. To biansky, P. Gold, D. Katz, S. K ieberm a n, C:. Sumner ,
I.. Lawrence, N . Keller, J. Culler, J. Klein, K . K ropp, L Zacher, T . Co rin. SECON D HO\V: K.
Ba umhard , P. Harris, .J. ll o ltzman, N. ;\!ovosclsky , ll. Shapiro, ;\I. Claus, ll. Friedma n, R. Cahan,
S . i\ lasters . FIHST ROW: i\Jr. Callag her, J. Ca rlso n (Secreta ry), H. Wineberg ( Reco rding Secretary ), K. Dunster ( President ), B. llirsch ( \' ice- President ), I.. Berma n ( T reas urer ), S. Cooper ( l lis·
to rian ).
SPOTLIGHTERS UNIFY
WEST'S DRAMATIC ACTIVITIES
Se otlil{hters
IJ\ST RO W: J. Liberm a n, J. Feinzimer, J. C:edarb a um , \I. Elias, \I. Jeschk i, J . Levey, P. \lurfin,
I. Fy drych, H. Geller , .J. \lilner, S. Levey, I.. Birkley. FO UHTll IW \\' : C. Kanter , S. C:aulin, P.
Ca po ne, I'. \Iassa r sky, B. Habe, S. C:reenspan, J. Katz, J. Sto ne, fl. I lowa rd, I.. Segal, J. Ashn er.
T l I IH D 1
(0\\': P. l'as ma, ll. Katz, J. Kantor, ,\. Bego un , G. Sa mos, C. Tho mas, J. Podell , D.
\\'arren , C. Bach, \I. Bao, D. Lib erma n, IC Kno bloch. S ECO;\! J) HO\\': S. Yablin, D. Rosmari n,
S. lleg ula, :\. Levey, C. Go ldstone, K. Ka plan, D . Sega l, S . Gold ner, C:. Sedl off, J. Ka nd ell, S.
Farber. F!J{ST RO\\': \I. Rutga rd , \I. \litts. fl. Hy mes, ;\! . \\'incberg, II . J acobson , II. Issacso n,
C. Ko rn.
R. \\'allace takes a break from Children 's Theater
r ehearsa l.
�DEBATE TEAM ENTERS COMPETITION AGAINST OTHER SCHOOLS
Hands rest 1i g h tl y on the lecturn.
Throat cleared, eyes steady. Tension
mounts as words and ideas meet in midair. Words and ideas meet, do battle.
Air-knights fighting with shields of prejudice raised to ward off the lance-pricks
of intellect. Discovery. Communication
relaxes and dissolves into neutrality of
knowledge, of satisfaction, of a job welldone and a point well-made.
Debate
LAST ROW: S. Spewak,]. Gordon, L. Kaplan , A. \Varady, E. Kaplan, R. Peterson, A. Weissman,
]. lforwitz, T. Karr, D. Greenspan. FIRST ROW: :\!rs. Schacter (Sponsor), :\.!. Robbins, T. Pash·
kov, D. Deal, ;\I. \Varady, D. Fried, Mr. Bielecki (Spo11,sor).
FORENSIC MEMBERS COMPETE IN SPEECH EVENTS
Participation in District and State
speech contests among member schools,
in the American Legion Oratorical Contest, and in speech assemblies. Forensic
members providing entertainment, presiding as masters and mistresses of ceremonies, helping to promote enthusiasm
for school projects and events.
!AST ROW:
64
J.
Forensics
Gordon (Secretary). FIHST HO\\/: Mrs. Boyd (Sponsor), R. Gordon (President ).
�ART COUNCIL
STARTS GALLERY
Paintings in the balcony foyer. "Solitude," "Golden Sands," "Hay Wain ." Increasing the number of
art works as Niles West. "Sun Flowers," "The H erring Net." Advertising art exhibits. Edgar Degas,
Grant Wood, Thomas Benton, Rembrandt, El Greco·.
Increasing interest in art among grade school students. "The Milinery Shop," "The American Gothic,"
"The Kentuckian." This year, the art gallery in the
auditorium balcony foyer. "Girl at an Open HalfDoor," "Old Man on an Ox," "View of Toledo."
Art Co imcil
LAST ROW: L. Smith . FIRST ROW: M. Alon as ( President ), S. Shand ling ,
C. Burack, G. Rudowitz.
Remnants of a masterpiece.
Arts Club
LAST ROW: H Glickman, C. Anderson, J. ,\ lilner, ll. Cowin. SECO'.\! D
ROW: \V. Lyon, C. Becker, D . Uber man. FIRST RO\\': ~!. Frazin , E. Bell
( \l ice-Pres ident ), J. Graham ( Secretary-Treasurer ), .-\. Tabor.
Art Council members stud y sculpture.
ARTS CLUB PROVIDES
CULTURAL ENTERTAINMENT
FOR MEMBERS
A club dedicated to furthering school interest in
the seven lively a rts. Guest speakers provide student
contact with literature and drama. Talented students
perform musical and dance compositions. Foreign
exchange students describe life abroad. Provisions
made for the cultural maturity of high school students.
65
�Choir. I.AST HOW: ill. llaffner, M. Baker, C. l'earson, C . ldoore, 13. Goetz, G. Janse, N. Arnold, B. Friedman , D. Koehler, H. Flodin , J. Rosenthal, J. Kramer, 13. Heine, J. Brice, J. Johson, S. Wishnoff, IL Footitt,
T. Wasmond , T . i\ Iartorano , K. Dunster, D. ll a lteman, i\I. Lamberty, B. Taylor, L. Nelson, S. ,\Iador,
B. Rabe, B. llerdrich. TlllHD HOW: L. Plice, B. Cooper, L. Lawrence, T. Nyberg, D. Greene, i\I. Clickman, S. Sager, J. Dah l, D. Oprea, II. Sand roff, L Killey, D. J acobso n, J. Steffen , i\1. i\'ioss, C. l lo nnet,
ill. Bennett, L. Sh in er, A. Tabor, J . Puccinelli, J. Sheeter, L. Berman, S. Stille. SECOND HOW: L. Levin,
l'ivace. I.A ST HO\\': E. Goldberg, A. Lea l,
J. Schechter , K. Ginter(Secretary),N.Akerly,
.\ I. Glickman , A. Tabor, D. Koehler, D.
Halteman, K. Dunster, C. Pearson, M . Ilaff.
ner, S. Sager, S . .\lacier, L. Nelson, iVI.
Lamberty. SECOND !WW: S. Lucas, L. Levin , J. Bussert, B. Cooper, C. Williams, B.
Peterson ( Treas urer), L. Ostberg, L. Ross,
J. Brooks ( !'resident), S. Stille, C . illader,
.\!. Baker, \ ' . Nelson. FmST ROW: P. llosworth, C . Lang, J . .\!edak, B. Johnson , A.
E ckhart, i\. Barrash, G. Fisher, D. Thomp. on , C. French, L /.ar, .\Ir. McGee. PIANO:
s
S. Sepesy, J . Trowbridge.
66
�S. Lieberman, L. Baumhardt, S. Tobiansky, L. Zar, L. Hoss, B. Peterson, D. Karel, M. Pierce, M. Kreiter,
C. Kahan, F.. Servillo , D. Berliher, \V. \Vittek, K. \Vilg, E. Goldberg, J . Broo ks, N. Olson, S. Lucas. FIRST
RO\\/: C. lliback, B. Johnson, G. Kau fman, C. Fren ch, I.. Weinberg, S. Klatch, B. Paulson, M. Schimerlick,
It Gauthier, J. Ka hn , G. Chelcun, D . Schramek, J. Bussert, B. Strinple, C. Lang, Mr. H . McGee. PIA NO:
S. Sepesy, J. Trowbridge.
MUSIC ACTIVITIES
PROVIDE
INSPIRATION
A child' s eyes open wide in admiration as the Concert Band s trik es up
"Lincolnshire Posy" on a grade school
tour. Rise a nd fall and surge of music.
Carried o n the crest of melody, as on
the crest of a wave, to other places,
other times. To the Niles West cafeteria
a nd th~ strutting Germ an Band . To the
tinkling refrain of Vivace's "Chim Chim
Cheree." To the magic of the Spring a nd
Christmas music festivals. To a program
of our award-winning Stage Band. To
the cry of Orchestra violins, to the football field and Marching Band, to ~lixed
Chorus boys and girls lea rning harmo ny.
M usic for everyone, distinct to each-inspiring and rewarding.
67
- -
- - - - - --
-
------------
�.\fixed Uwrus. !AST IW\V: \I. Platt, J. Kellman,
II. Goldberg, J. Fcinzimcr, .J. Hust, .\I. Lynch, L.
Lowry, C. Long, \\' . Seit, II. Perz, C:. Simonsen,
Choir members work to improve;\l ay Festival mus ic.
S. Johnson, K. LeFcvrc, \ I. Tay lor, i\1. llite, C.
l\ouchcr, S. Kaplan , J. Leibcr man, II . Burrows,
I'. Kochler, J. llizar, I.. Segal. TllJHI)' HO\\': J.
ll ellman, ll. \ lo rice, K. K<1dla, 1':. Hcinaucr, S.
James, D. Cott, J. Cordon, I.. :'\'atkin, T . Opera,
S. Greene, IL llcnctt, D. Perz, \I. \lillcr, C. Kantor, II. Levine, ll. l'ditsky. SEC:O>:D HO\\": :\.
>:ovosclsky, (;. \lasek, S. Cray, K. Johnson, G.
Korzec, .\ . .\Iotyl, :\. Hiha, I- Katz, II. l)elano,
D. 1lildcbrandt, S. Patterson, C. Takemoto, C:. llach,
G. l(aucci, D. l\oscmarin, H. Becker. FIHST HO\\':
\Ir. 11 . .\lcC:ee, IL Freidman, II. ,\pelian, P. \\'itt,
J. lloltzman, I.. Ken is, (;. Dernocouer, .\. Katz,
I.. Schiern, IL lloward, J. Saltz,.\ . llontz, \I. ll ackin, E. Lev, C:. Heinauer, T. Corin, S. Feinglass.
68
.
.
~
..
~
~
~
~~~~
--
�(:ids r:lee. LAST ROW: S. Swier, A. Leal, S. Bartuce, K. Scully, B. Bartholomy, C. Dubas, C. l\liller, B.
Fciss, E. Tarant, II. Lebovitz, N . Sweadner, T. Steinseifer. THIRD ROW: L. Work, K. Krause, l. Rosen,
N. Szymski, i\1. Barsky, B. Uzzo, C. Mader, C. Kozzo, J. Weiss, L. Reitman, C. Walter. SECOND ROW: ·
A. Conway, C. Cassata, .J. Johnson, L. Ostberg, S. Goldner, K. \Velis, S. Worth, D. Duebner, C. Tobias,
B. Johnson. FIRST ROW: M . David, B. Jacobson, D. Roth, D. T hompson, S. Zemel, C. Sedloff, L. Opalka,
N. Weinberg, R. Ilymes, !\I. Mils, M. Beller.
f
�Concert /land. !AST ROW: L. Wilson, l\l r. Groeling (Director ), C. llegin, T. Kirke, G. Horvat, L. Siedband, J. Carter, J. Puccinelli, J. Kornelly, D. :\larshak, H. Eickhoff, P. Mermel, R. Er milio, T. Burkhardt,
IL Turner. Tll!RD HOW: K. J ohnson, l\1. Geller, A. Fredrickson, E. Halverson, M. Fisher, S. Kempf, L.
Cohen, A. 1-1 ackin (Secretary), i\1. Zar ( President), i\ l. Gordon (Treasurer ), H. Grauman , D. Neubauer,
D. Pugliese, II. Mars, H. Preiss, i\ l. Norling, C. Hooney. SECOND HOW: N. Keller, W. Corneliu s, C. Williams, B. Jen sen, S. Jo hnson, S. Katz, A. Mandell, J. Beck, T. Sievers, N. Vanbrundt, L. Gen i, P. Angelino
(D rum i\ l ajor), D. Nelson. FIHS,T HOW: F. Berger, V. Siegelman, D. ll igus, N. Gomberg, J. Pentland, B.
Wurm an,J. Kirke, J . Craham, \'.Clauso n.
JIJ1
70
�Orchestra. LAST ROW: M. Mits, 13. Keppan, K. \Vehrmocker, L. Peterson, A. Daugird, W. Shih, Mr'. McGee,
L. Wilson, ]. Puccinelli,J. Kornelly, R.Ginter,J. Dudow, L. Wagner, S. Kramer, J. Schippman, D. Leapley.
THIRD ROW: P. Yamaguichi, A. May, G. Fisher, B. Flasch, N. Schlitter, D. Roth, J. Ashner, L. Geni, C.
Butzbach, P. Angelino, D. Nelson, L. Zar, M. Gordon, A. Hackin, R. Turner, T. Burkhardt, D. Marshak,
L. Kudla, R. Davis, C. Lang. ·sF.COND ROW: R. Wiczer, L. Mits, J. Medak, J. Teidich, N. Gomberg, J.
Pentland, J. Kirke, B. \Yurman, K. Ginter, 13. Clark, E. Karson, W. Wulf, L. Marsh, S. Hansen. FIRST
ROW: K. Tritschler, S. Bonetti, V. Siegelman, F. Berger, J . Graham , V. Clauson, G. Siefert, W. Taufer.
PIANO: V. Nelson , J. Trowbridge.
71
�<:adet /land. LAST ROW: ~Ir. i\lcDowell, J. Cedarbaum, J. Derdiger, S. Weissman, C. Eiden, Mr. Croeling. FOU HTH HO\\': P. Steitz, R. James, B. Lipman, R. Kopp, T. Kornelly, II. Frish, H. Geller, C. Stanko,
J. Schodin , M. Bohlin, C. llidaka, H. i\laslovitz. THIRD HOW: A. Cooper, J. Mueller, J. Wasmund, O.
Alex, S. Gavlin, i\1. Shapiro, J. Peterson, S. Schreiber, C. Colodny, P. Kaplan, C. Weidenbach, C. Soderstrom. SECOND HOW: K. Aubens, D. Sherman, J. Brown, S. Beckman, R. Peck, J. Weiss, S. Erickson,
IL Peller, S. Ellwing, B. Bia nchi. FIHST ROIV: S. i\ leningcr, K. Kauffman, K. Spikings , A. Carlson, 13.
Grimm , D. Torella, B. Skel nik, I'. \\lyzgala, D. Ester.
n
"""......._
~
. .. .
.
... . .
..
~
- .
........ .._ . .. ..
....
�Stage Jland. L\ST lWW: .\!.Zar, :\I. S hepard , :\. !lackin , :\!. Gordon. S ECO ND ROW: A. Cooper, !.. \\'ilson , \Ir. .\lcDowell (Sponsor ). F![{ST RO\\': n. Neuba uer , J. Ritter, J. Zalesny, T. Sievers, T . Burkha rd t, R. Turner, It l·'. ickhofT, D. \l a rshak.
Twirler. lt Cassman .
The Concert Orchestra performs at tlfe an1H1al
Ch ristm as asse.mbly .
73
�Students interested in the study of Germany and the German language. Guest
speakers inform students on German culture and life. A year's work highlighted
by a banquet at a German restaurant.
German Club
LAST ROW: A. Nykolayko, J . Statland , L. Bowman, II. Sandro IT, S. Foster, W. Heine, M. Perlstein, R. Schwartz, C. K a rds, N. Frohberg, G.
Sabey. SECOND ROW: B. Lipman, K. Kauffman,
M. l\lonitz, S. Bartuce, i\ I. i\ loegenbier, B. Kuhn ,
M. Ross, ;\!. Haffner, N. Kauffman, R. Karp , M.
Miller. FIRST ROW: P. Sirkin, A. Katz, K. Wehrmacher, N. Stern (Treasurer), i\l. Isenberg (VicePresident), S. Yoshino (Pres ident ), T. Pashkow, A.
Lefkovirz, I. Shapiro.
GERMAN CLUB
SPANISH CLUB
? panish. Club
LAST ROW: II. Priess, B. Burrows, K. Krause, V. Nabolonty, J. Feinzimmer, C. Ziff, C. Miller,
J. Levey, M. Shih, M. Menaker, J. Lerner, M. Goldstein , A. Spitzer, D. Walkowiak. FIITH ROW:
G. Samos, M. Greenstein, M. M iss ner, A. Goldberg, J. Asner, L. Leader, S. Gavlin, L. Segal, D.
i\Iiller, M. Unick, S. Cooper, C. Sumner, C. Takemoto. FOURTH ROW: J. Pearlman, L. Ba rrash ,
C . Kellman, N. Ackerly, J . Rosen, P. S umner, R. ·Peters, L. Kaufman, G. Korzel, C. Perlove, D.
Higus. THIRD ROW: S. Yablin, S. Cly man, R. Eanes, L. Silberma n, J. Kirke, I. Go rgoz, J. Kellma n, L. Lash, P. Steitz, S. Drew, J. Crane. SECOND ROW: J . J acobson, J. Kandel!, C. Dubas
(Treasurer), E. Ka rson ( Vice-President), A. Bar rash ( President), L. Stern, M. Berman (Secretary),
Mrs. Mozaan (Sponsor), J. Klein, L. Tsw1eta. FIRST ROW: J. Farber, N. Novolesky, S. Farber, J. Sigrist, D. Katz, J. Hellman, R. Friedman , R. Caha n, L. Leavitt.
~-
,I
Spanish Club memb ers enjoy breaking
a candy-filled pi!iata.
I \
'
The hollow whack of a broom handle
hitting a paper pinata. The Spanish Club
Christmas. party and fourteen pounds
of candy. Adoption of an orphan in a
Spanish-speaking country, Spanishspeaking pen pals, and field trips to
see the Ballets de Madrid, Andres Segovia, and films. All new this year-progreso, progreso, y ma:s progreso. The
loud whack of a broom handle hitting
a paper pinata. Fourteen pounds ofcandy
falling to the floor.
74
~~~~~~~-~
-
.
.
-
~
~
..
�LATIN CLUB
Intellectualism of the past and present
come together. Wisdom of thepast--Latin,
Roman history, banquets. Wisdom of
the present represented by internationalism--UNICEF cards and calendars.
Latin as an eternal language, an eternal
culture; eternal wisdom passed down, too.
Latin Club
LAST ROW: B. Kaufman, N. Brooks, H. Gurion, J. Bold, J. Lavin, A. Rolla, B. Boston, K. Braden, T.
Budy, L. Keith. FO URTH ROW: D. Steiber, S. Kimura, B. Iverson, L. Cohen, D. Markoya, S. Richter,
C. llidaka. THIRD ROW: D. Sher, D. Deal, V. Niclas, L. Harrington, S. Mader, C. Anderson, B. Feiss,
D. Payne, A. Lowe. SECOND ROW: M. Fanaras, C. Fortman, M. Mils, J. Lakemoto, L. Schaller, R. Lerner, S. Regula, Mrs. 'Schwab (Sponsor ). FIRST HOW: C. Mader, M. Marsh, I. Zacher (Secretary), M.
Rosenberg (P re~dent ), S. Sager (Treasurer), J. Bailey, R. Otten.
French Club
LAST HOW: F.. Kaplan, P. Leick, M.
Glickman, H. Cowin, J. Frid uss, F.. Meyer, D. Cullison, M. Gale, S. Krupnick,
B. Block, N. Eaton, M. Frazin, M. Kitz.
THIRD ROW: J. Lang, H. Becker , A.
Begoun, B. F.ntman, C. Lockechi, S. Veruman, J. Josyln, L. Messer, D. Kitzing,
J. Zuccarelli, M. Kaplan. SECOND ROW:
L. Dubin, B. Jacobson, W. Lyon, H.
Cherniet, J. Kantor, L. Zar, D. Warren,
S. Horwitz, I. Iglerish, H. Davis, D.
Roth. FIRST ROW: J . Buxbaum (V icePresident), S. Yellen (Secretary ), L. Fo rst
( President), Miss Hoffman (Sponsor), J.
Berger, R. Adler.
FRENCH CLUB
~
I
Straight as the Eiffel Tower. Movement upward--to understanding, to realization of France. Of French culture,
French customs, French foreign policy.
Upward to ..quality--to knowledge. To
broadmindedness. To regular meetings.
75
�I
RUSSIAN CLUB
Encouragement to learn extensively about
Russia. Field trips to see films concerning
Russian culture, way of life, and language.
Dedicated students interested in furthering
knowledge of Russian.
A.\l.E. monitor demo nstrates use of equipment.
Russia n Club
I.AST RO\\/: S. Kaufer, J. Eadon, T. Torp, T. Eadon, J. Bode, R. Er ikson, R. Gordon, A. Weiss.
THIR D ROW~ ]. Schutt, D. Tokeshi, C: Egel, M. Shih, D. Daskowsky, T. K arr, S. Pokvitis.
SECOND ROW: L. Rebbe, K. Teets, J. Gordon, P. Harris, C. Rooney, C. Melin, A. Penyich, C.
~ l otykie. FIRST ROW: Miss Linn (Sponsor), K. Bick, S. Rochell (\lice-President ), M. Mits (President), A. Chien (Secretary), S. Farber, P. \Vitt.
AUDIO-VISUAL EDUCATION
Tangled film. Straight film and filmstrips
and 18 millimeter film. Projectors and grease
pencils. Metal spiderwebs.
76
J\ udio- \lisual Education
IJ\ST ]{0\\1: ](. Sears, J\. Ber kle y, i\ . Speigel, M. Elias, M rs. Bass (Sponsor),
FIHST ]{0\\1: S. Hosenstein, J. Speigel, S. Loni'e, N. Stern , H. Krmicek, M. Forman.
J.
Meiselman.
�TROPICAL FISH CLUB PERFORMS NEW EXPERIMENTS
Guppies, swordtails, playfish, barbs ...
tropical fish . D isplays for the science fair.
Acquariums. Black mollies, rasboras, labyrinth fish. Research using tropical fish.
An object of Tropical Fish Club study.
Tropical Fish Club
IJ\ ST HOW: J. Spiegel, D . Wortman, D. Hubin, ll. Eick hoff, L. Levin, G. Sinard, C:. Olesky, D.
:\Iaslovitz. Fl l\ST !{()\\': I'. Firmiss ( \'ice-Presidnt), .J. Husso (!'resident), D. Krok (Secretary),
,\. I.efkovitz ( Treasurer ), .\Ir. Jackson (Sponsor).
MATH CLUB INCREASES MEMBERSHIP
,
- -...
I
I \
Cram sessions for the State Math Contest. Students questioning, considering, responding. Chalk covered boards. Quadratic
equations. Concentration. Involvement in the
complex world of mathematics .
.\lath C lub
LAST ROW: .\!. Killey, C. :\lelin , J. Feldberg, J. Blatt, D. Appel, J. Erd man, J. Cordon. Tll!RD
ROW: D. 1-lendleson, T . .\!eyer, R. EickofT, L. Lev in, C. Teacherson, K. White. SECOND ROW:
D. Rubin , D. Fried, N. Kell er, S. :\lann. FI.RST ROW: ,\ Ir. Usiskin (S ponsor), 13. Roberts ( \'ice·
President), D. Wortman(President), T. Karr (Secretary), :\Ir. Paschke (Sponsor).
77
�Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
LAST HO\\': C. Chu bin, J. Kirke, T. Sievers, R: Sears, R. Modin. SECO;><D ROW: P. Spinks, \'. Chow,
r\. Hubel, A. Lefkovirz. FIRST RO\\': 13. i\lars, D. Nelson (Treasurer ), T. Kirke ( President), I... llasenberg
(\' ice-President ), Mr. Blackmore (Sponsor).
ASTRONOMY ENTHUSIASTS
VISIT OBSERVATORIES
Orion, Casseopia, Canis Major, Ursa
Minor. Objects of interest for the students
in Astronomical and Aeronautics Club. Evenings spent star-gazing. Grinding their own
lens for a telescope. Enthusiasm leading to
knowledge of astronomy.
A. Lefkovitz, D. Wortman, and L. Hasenberg study the len s which they have
ground.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
Encouragement of independent study and
accomplishment in science. A selective group
of students interested in extensive scientific
work. Math and electronics labs, contests,
projects, and technical papers. Guest speakers,
field trips, and films.Building future scientists.
78
Science Seminar
I.AST HO\\': C. Tcachcrso n, A. Weiss, l.. ll asenbcrg, I(. l'ererson, I(. (;ordon , T . Torp, II . Comy n,
j . \\'eiss. Sl·:C:O.'\)) HOW: ,\ J. Crane, J . Erd man, 'I'. Karr, C. Egel, II. Hobcrts, C:. ill cl in, L. ll olf.
FIHST HOW: S. Hochdle, B. lvcrson,J. c;urdon, S. Kimura , J. Tash , D. Wortman.
�I.. Levin ponders the complexity of electr ical wiring.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
Dots and dashes and wires and batteries.
The Morse Code and basic electronics. Work
together to build or buy radio parts; make
contact with other radio operators, making
a tape on "A Day in the Life of a Typical
Student" and planning to make records.
Li\ST RO\\': .L. Downi ng, H. Tolchin, C . Gold. SECO>JD ROW: \V. Delano, S.
\\'ernikoff, S. Rosengard . FIRST RO\\': D. Bloom (President), S. Beckman (Secretary-Treasurer).
L. Dow ning operates his own radio set.
79
�J. Tash goes through the process of blowing glass.
Bio-Chemistry Club
LAST ROW: T. i\lcyer, L. Shaeffer, D. Anderson, R. Peterson, I'. Firmiss, L. Hasenberg, C. i\litchell, T.
Torp, D. ?llendelsohn, R. Range, AI. Eisenberg. TlllllD ROW: L. llofT, J. Erdman, R. Grausuann, \\'.
Shib, R. Urbanus, K. White, A. Rubel, G. Tcacherson, !\!. Baker, I. Rattner, E. Tompkin. SECOND RO\V:
r. Katz, J. \\liczer, :\!. Spicgal, J. Gordon, D. Apel, E. Chen, l\1. Askkinaz, W. Roberts, l\l. Crane, \\I. Iverson, S. \\lernikolT, G. Hughes. FIRST RO\V: :\Ir. Rakitan, C. i\lelin (Treasurer }, A. Weiss (Vice-President).
C. Egel (President), R. Gordon (Vice-President}, J. Tash (Secretary ), C. Feldman (Sergeant-at-Arms), i\lr.
Salners, T. Kari, D. Hubin, C. Steele, A. Lefkov itz, N. ·Stern, I. Shapira, D. Wortman.
BIO-CHEMISTRY CLUB
ORGANIZES SCIENCE FAIR
Discussion, comprehension, experimentation.
Meaningful lectures. The Florence Harrison
Award, presented for the finest paper submitted
on an experimental procedure. Field trips to a
crime lab and drug companies. Science fair sponsor~hip. A premium placed on thoughtfulness and
originality.
80
C:. l·:gcl prepares to heat a substance as C ..\I elin looks
01i.
�STAMP AND COIN CLUB
NEWLY FORMED
Exch anging information a nd ideas. Guest
speaker s ex press informatio n on new issues.
Tables blanketed with stamp a nd coin collections. Trading, b uying, selling .
Stamp and Coin Club
LAST ROW: J. Feldberg, T. Opera, T. Pogofsky , IL James, \Ir. Friedman, N . Cllauhew, D. Sherman,
\\' . Elesh. FIRST ROW : S. Schreiber, \\I . F.lisco, C . Kolodny, l.. Schneider, J. \\'ulf.
A. Weiss spots a good move as B. Roberts contemplates the s ituation.
C. Kolod ny a nd S. Schreiber study United :\ations sramps.
CHESS CLUB
Red pawn to king's fo urth. \\'hite
queen's bishop to king 's third. Chess
meets with other schools. Lea rning to
accept victory with defeat. ffed a nd 6fack
squares... white knight to king's fifth ,
one pawn off the board.
Chess Club
l..\ ST !( ()\\": T . Torp. \\ ". l(,ihcrrs (Sccn·rarY ). .J.
Erdman . .J. Fddbng. Sl·:CO:\ll 1\0\\" : \l. !Inman .
.\ . \\"l'iss. I\ . l'r« iss. T. \knr. FlHST 1\0\\" : T .
Karr. T. Kirkc ( l'rcsi<kn1 ). l. Shapirn. I· \\"ion.
81
�FUTURE NURSES GAIN BACKGROUND AND EXPERIENCE
Nursing, technology, therapy-health careers.
Guest speakers, information on nursing schools.
An annual bake sale to raise funds. A food drive
to help needy families. Fihns and speakers on
the field of medicine. Field trips to hospitals and
health museums. Preparation for nursing careers.
Future N urses
J. Walter (Vice-President), D. Halteman (Treasurer),
J. Ostergaard (President), 0. Payne (Secretary).
C. French and M. Bussert serve as aides to history teacher,
Mrs. Miller.
D. Payne a ids our school nurse, Mrs. Springer, in testing a stud ent's eyes.
Students helping teachers grade tests and assignments: the Teacher Aide Program. Good students contributing their time and knowledge to
those who can use it: the Student Tutoring Program. Sponsorship of the Faculty Christmas Breakfast. Vis its to teacher 's colleges. Lectures by
teaching specialists. Providing background for
future teachers.
FUTURE TEACHERS MAINTAIN TEACHER AIDE PROGRAM
Future Teachers
LAST ROW: E. T arant, D. Gott, L. Birkley, D.
Scaturo, M. Bussert, A. Tabor, D. Davidove, D.
Leapley. THIRD ROW: N. Van Brundt, N. Ackerly, P. Sher, M. Rubin, S. Clyman, K. Ginter, J.
Pearlman, K. Scaturo. SECOND lfoW : N . Schmidt, L. Cams, N . Gunderson, S. Lieberman, D. Miller, M. Hackin, S. Yablin, G. Fisher, A. Stein berg.
FIHST ROW: Miss Fuerst (Sponsor), G. Kaufman
( Treasurer), M. Berman (Vice-President), C. French
(President), J. Bailey, C. Williams (Secretary), Miss
Begley (Sponsor).
�FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
Future Homemakers
LAST ROW: C. Anderson, K. Kauffman , . Kauffman, N. Schlechter, K . Lundie, J. Nachbauer, P.
ott, D. Hendzel, S. Rek. THIRD ROW: C. Tegert,
N. Frohberg, E. Meyer, K. Anderson, D. Blumenthal, D. Kamps, K. Slupik, K. Fryksdale. SECOND
ROW: L. Ts uneta, K . Tsuneta, C. Hoelbl (Secreta ryTreas urer), K. Kreegier (Pres ident), L. Semmerling (Vice-President ), W. Rand (Sergeant-at-Arms),
D. Hendzel, Miss Honn (Sponsor). FIRST ROW:
N. Olsen, M. Mulford, C. Motykie, I. Gorgosz, E.
Goglanian, F. Rajski.
Progress concealed in cooking fragrances, bright-colored aprons, sewing machines.
Preparing, building with frail blocks made of chocolate cake and Simplicity patterns.
Frail, but sturdy blocks build women ... progress revealed in a lert, capable wives and
mothers.
S. Rek greets a visitor.
USHERETTES
SERVE AS
STUDENT
RECEPTIONISTS
N. Kauffman and D. Kamps eagerly await the results of
a new recipe.
Main floor, center section, row "G",
seventeen. Footsteps. School plays, musicals, Community concerts. Regional Basketball Tournament, and student receptions. Third a isle fourteenth row on the
left, twenty six. Programs, footsteps.
Usherettes
LAST ROW: 0. Greene, P. Nott, C. Liesse, M. Gabel, J. Kraemer, K. Frysdale, I. Zukerman, A. Nykoloyko, S. Shapiro, K. Moore. THIRD ROW:
P. Ward, P. Harris, C. Motykie, D. Leapley, S.
_ Bostrom, M. Kitz, C. Menna,]. Thomas, F. Rajski.
SECOND ROW: B. Sorokin, J. Sigrist, M. Mulford, J. K urlan, E. Kaplan, S. Colbert, L. F1ammini, S. Glick. FIRST ROW: Miss Erikson (Sponsor), J . Uatin, N. Kauffman (Secretary), S. Rek
(President), M. Johnson, I. Katz, C. Brown.
�G.A.A.
PROVIDES RELAXAT'ION
AND FUN FOR
WEST'S GIRLS
ORCHESIS MEMBERS DANCE IN
Informal rehearsals, Tuesdays, T hursd ays. Junio r Orchesis and Senior Orches is, leotards and gym ·suits. Plies in first
a nd releves, tig hts with feet a nd footless
tig hts. Dancing in Pow-\Vow for the first
time this year, and ballet slippers , straps
that break and tour-jetes. Junior Orchesis a nd Senior Orchesis, informal rehersals Tuesdays, Thursdays.
Orchesis
!J\ ST ROW: C. Imhof, N. Eaton, A. Carlson, C. lleutelspacher, S. Shapi ro, D. J ohnopolos, S. Beyda. SE('.
OND HOW: S. Shirer, J. Zucarelli, :'.!. Sch all.en, C. Sorenson, C. ~l u e ll er , J. Hasenberg. FIHST HO\\": F.
~"loss (V ice- Pres ident ), 13. Freedm an ( President), It La ndsman (Secretary-Treas urer).
84
�After an hour of dry equations in
seventh period geo metry class Barbara
is only too eager to plunge into the cool
sw imming pool water. At the same time,
Susan, is letting Latin verbs slip from
her mind in a hard-fought softball game.
G.A.A. Board officer s, the power behind
the scenes, are meeting to plan recreation
of a different kind : the annual Turnabout,
the Volleyball Tournament, the Gymn astics Team, the Tennis Team , -the Badminton Team , and a variety of other
sports.
G.A.A . Board
LAST ROW: R. Otten, S . Clemen, N . Szymski, D. Leaply, C. Beutelspacher, ·L. llelander, P. Brooks, A.
Norris, K. Johnson, R. \Viczer, E. Gilbert. SECOND ROW : C. Sed lofT, i\l. Shwartz, I'. \Ian Overloop, B.
lluster (Treasurer), C. Tritschler, J . Pentland (V ice-President ), L. Kud la (Secretary), I.. Elesh , L. \\'einberg,
L. Hoff.
POW-WOW, DAMN YANKEES
junior Orchesis
LAST ROW: P. Thompson, S. James, C. Sere\i, K. ~holdar, J. Cra ne, J. Jacobson . SECO:'\D !\(}\\": J. Farber, J . Friedkin, S. Becker (President), B. Jensen (Vice-President), \liss Schmitz ( Sponso r ). Fl l\ST !\(}\\':
L. Angelino, K . Sheridan, D. Oleo, I'. Page.
85
�"Aren't we missing the 4:30 bus?"
C."Relani:leT, a n examp1e ol pertect'balance ani:l pTecis1Qn
GYMNASTICS TEAM
r:;rls' c:yumaslics Tean1. LAST ROW: 0. Oe:\1oss,
0 . De~los s, 13. Womer, D. Dilg, D. Scott. F!RST
ROW: K. Clem, C. Helander, I.. Helander, R. Ohen.
L Helander executes a diflkult vault over the side
horse.
86
�BADMINTON TEAM
lladmi11to11 Team. !AST ROW: :\liss Son Kin ( Sponsor), L Chyb, D. Leapley, J. Kraemer, L Fydrych ,
N. Arnold, N . Szymski, ,\I. :\! ulford. Fm ST ROW:
B. !luster, C. Sed lolf, I'. \Vitt, M. Schwartz, I.. Elesh ,
D. Alex, J. Byda lek.
-
A badminton game in prog ress.
TENNIS TEAM
K. T ritschler demonstrates a good forehan d stro ke.
Ten nis Team. LAST ROW: :\liss Sonkin (Sponsor), L Eles h, C. Kaluz na, D. Rosmarin, B. Silverman, R. Kirstein. FIRST ROW: ~1. Schwartz, N . Szymski, S. Sacks, D.
Leapley, C. Sedloff.
a· ,,
4'.--,:,~
(
87
�CHEERLEADERS
PROVIDE PEP
l'arsity . r:heerleaders. LAST l{()W: S. Strobel, I'.
%lotn ik (Mascot), S. Doppelt. T llIIW ROW: M.
Cooper, D. Rosga. SECOND ROW: W. Alder, i\I.
Starkman (Capt a in ). FIRST ROW: B. T ash.
88
funior l'arsl/y Chealmden. C. Turbin, S. llirschtick, S. Shandling (Capta in ), A. Freschkc, K. Olson,
IL Schwartz, S. Stone.
�~!a ny va rieties o f pep. Boisterous pep
of Friday afternoo n rallies; directed enthusias m; screams a nd ex~itement. Quieter
pep seen in increased a ttendance at athletic events, support, bleachers filled to
capacity. Si ncere pep, g uided a nd aided
by the cheerleaders.
Frush U1eerlmdcrs. S. 1lon·itz, C. \\'einer, J. Cooper, C. Bell (Captain ), \I. Pugliese.
Sopli Uwerleadcrs. (, \ ST HO\\': \I. Hutgard, IL
Colbus, E. Starkman (Captain). SECO:\I) HO\\':
S. Sandman. Fl HST HO\\': J. Silverstein.
89
�TIMERS' WORK AT
SWIMMING MEETS
Stop watches and little bands that move
'and a steady ticking sou nd and 5 tenths
of a second. Keeping time and officiating
at all N iles West swimming meets a nd the
steady ticking of a stopwatch and two a nd
3 tenths second s.
T imers' Club
LAST ROW: L. Opalka, M. Epstein, L. Forst, J. Takemoto, S. Still e, 13 . Braude, B. F.ntman, C . Goudas, J.
Kandell, H. Kirstein . SECOND ROW: B. Sostrin, C. Cassata, D. Dubner, !\!. Cooper, L. Work, J. Stone, T .
Solo mon, J. Cooper, D. Dacis, D. Rosmarin. FIRST ROW: J. Luber, K . Zupko, i\I. John son (V ice-Pres ident ),
D. Cohen ( President ), M. Gale (Secretary), J. Thomas, A.· i orris .
.'
AQUASPRITES PRESENT
WATER SHOW
A club orga nized for girls interested in
synchronized swimming. Play day and workshop at Northwestern University. Marlin
turns, sommersaults. The water show--mermaids on parade. Minstrels and spies and
leprechauns, Hansel and Gretel, King J\Iidas,
and the Snow Queen, and Arabian N ights
in Sleepy Hollow with Huckleberry Finn-"A Dream of Fantasy."
Members of Tim ers' Club clock swimmers.
90
Aq uasprites
LAST ROW: L. Helander, P. \Vyzgala , H. \Yurm a n, E.
Gilbert, P. Brooks, B. Block, D. H igus, G. Johnso n, H .
Priess, G. Dav is. SECOND ROW: J. Truesdale, K. Johnson (Treas urer), J. Thomas (Secretary), C . Helander , D.
\Virkus, S. Bostrom (President), J. Capinegro, D . Raymond . FIRST RO\V: C . Bach , D. Jobst, S. Clemen, K.
\Vehrm acher, J. Hellman, H. Stoklasa, K. Baumhardt , R.
Otten .
�GUARD CLUB SPONSORS
LEARN-TO-SWIM PROGRAM
A seveii-year-o ld boy .swims happily across the pool.
Contented splashes and bubbles. A proud Gu~rd Club
instructor stand ing by. Sure, it's hard to get up early
on a Saturday morning. But it's worth it.
F.. Gilbert shows how to swim
the front crawl
Guard Club
LAST HOW: S. Yoshino, K. Nelson, II. Katz, S. Eisenham mer, C. Clemen, J. Sinkule, B. Fleishman, i\1. Ponta rell i, H. Ka tz, IL Levin', L. Stauber, A. Speizer. FO U RTH HOW: J. Statland, H.
Lange, 111. Fo rm an, J . Work, L. Schuster, E . Chez, J. Friedman, C. Heller, R. Goldberg, A. Shafer,
K. Zupko, ;\I. J oh nson, i\lr. Cajet (Coach). TIIIRD ROW: ;\Ir. i\l itchell (Coach ), A. Norris, L
Shroeder, S. Leimontas, B. Block, J. Th omas, M. Gale, S. Bostrom , C. Krueger, E. Kozdron, L
Work, D. Leaplcy . SECOND HOW: S. Clemen, S . Shandling, N. Clifford, K. K rueger, C. Vinci,
G. Davis, \V. Wufl, ;\I. Cooper, J. Truesdale, K. Johnson. F[l{ST ROW: E. Gil bert, D. Davis, B.
Tash, i\I. Starkman, L Goldenberg, L Opalka, C. Klem.
, I
R. Lev in teaches you ngsters in the Learn-to-Swim
Program
91
�GYM LEADERS AID PHYSICAL
EDUCATION TEACHERS
Senior g iils clad in reel shorts and
white blo uses. Giv en the respo nsibility
of a iding physical educatio n teachers.
Il elping o th er stud ents gain a higher
level o f fitness.
Gym Leaders
l.r\ST ROW: D. Leapley. C. Liesse, L. Helander, L. .\ I ueller, .\liss lleitman. SEC0"1D
RO\\': J. "1ctzky, D. Rosga, .\I. Cooper.
Fll,.!ST HO\\': :\ I. Epstein, D. Segal, .\I. Schwartz, :\ 1. Starkma n .
L. Mueller aids students in understanding swimming techniques.
HN" CLUB HOLDS ATHLETIC OPEN HOUSE
A la rge white "N" proudly dis played
on a red sweater. Outstand ing achievement in varsity sports. Athletic Open
House to enco urage future stud ents lo
come o ut for sports . Training new stud ents to hold th e "N" Club position of
le<t dership .
"N"Club
LAST ROW: !'. Finnerman, S. Coh en, B. Clemen, R. Lev in , J. Polon, R. Torenko, B. Nielson, J. l.e,•in, D.
ll eilbron, A. Stein, B. Gerber. FOURT H HO\V: S. Rochelle, G. Portugal, L. Winkelman, L. Killey , B . .\lanna,
D. llirshtick, G. Friedman, J. Henning, II. Katz, JV!. Klein , J. Cowan. Tll lR D RO\\': B. Comy n, R. Johnson, H. Osney, L. Sold inger, B. Kau fm an, E. Beng les, J. Glantz, i\ 1. Elly n, G. Zera, E. Raymo1Jd. SEC0"1D
HOW: I'. Gil ford , D. Lees, N. Eva ns, J . Weiss, M. Yohann a, G. Prim, 0 . Casaha, R. John son , I'. Zlotnick.
FIRST ROW: Mr. ll enrici (Sponso r ), L. Anderso n, B. Katz ( President), T. Thomas (\lice-President), N. :\nderson ( Treasurer), J. Stengel (Secretary), B. Gelfand, Mr. Paulsen ( Sponsor ).
�93
���MAINE SOUTH COURT APPEARS IN PERSON!
Homecoming '65, Tamc-a-H awk, began in a flurry of activity a nd spirit
with a n all-school assembly. Providing entertainment and laughter were a
James 13 ond skit and presentation of the lovely , charm ing, but somew hat
athletic J\laine South Homecoming Court. This was followed by the introduction of o ur team a nd the presentation of the real a nd much more attractive
Niles \Vest Homecoming Court. The assembly ended as students enthusiastically applauded the \\'ar Dance of Big Red.
\\'e O \\'C the wonderful memory of 1lomecomin g '65 to the efforts of the I lomccom ing Committee.
L\ST RO\\': D. ll eilb ron, E. Servillo, \\'. Alder, C. Bach, :\. Evans, B. Saber. SECOND RO\\':
.\I. Starkman , B. Karlin, J. Brooks, S. Shandling, II. Frazin, C. Baim. FIHST HO\\': J. Lehr, I'.
Agelino , F. II raude, S. Cohen, .\1. Isaacs.
Ah, Ila!
'." .. 1
\nd once again, .\laxwell Smart outs marts The Lllack Villain . . . "
�THE BURNING HAWK FORESHADOWS VICTORY
Crowds gathered in the late d usk, awa iting the announcement of the new
Homecoming Queen. The win ner, D iane Rosga, presided over the b urning
o f the hawk, sym bolizing a hopefu l victory for the Ind ians on the next day.
Silho uetted against the bonfire, spirited fans cheered and sang in preparation
for the big game to fo llow.
The charming court members are]. Thomas, Jr., S. Lid berg, Sr., J. Brooks, Sr., D. Rosga, Sr.,
S. Doppelt, Jr.
Our reigning Queen, D. Rosga.
Surprise!!
97
The bu rn ing of tht· hawk'
�PARADE ENCOMPASSES 26,400 FEET
On the morning of the big day, a parade of red a nd white
wound its way ·through the community. The s upport of the
onlookers proved the valu e of late hours spent in stapling
p aper petals and sawing plywoo d. Spirit and enthusiasm grew
in anticipation of the afternoon game.
(; .,\.J\ .
s.s.o.
1st place. "N" Club
Future Nurses
Spanish Cl ub
~
PW
LETS
y1cwRy
HAVE •
Pow-\Vow Steering Co mmittee
Student Union lloard
The Niles \Vest band begins the procession of floats.
2nd place, Student Coun cil
Homeroom 304
Ind ustrial Arts Homerooms 132,133, and 135.
3rd p lace, Junio r Cabinet
98
Future Teachers
�THE SPIRIT OF "OLD WOR LD" ATMOSPHERE PREVAILS
I
S. Sacks, L. Cohen
J.
Rodnick, B. Brown
The game was over and with it months of preparati on
a nd work. Homecom ing '65 ended as many couples, elated
by the Indians complete victory over 1\Iaine South, danced
midst a n Old World setting, enjoying triumph a nd "A Bit
of Canterbu ry." The day ended happily. The India ns had
"Tamed Their Hawk!"
99
�ENTHUSIASTIC SUPPORTERS
SET RECORD ATTENDANCE
N iles West returned to th e days of the French Revolution as hundreds
of students "Stormed the B asille." Attendance was so great (over one
tho usand ) that receipts were given when the ticket supply diminished .
Students were entertained by the "N" Clu b Initiation, the movie "Gigi,"
and danced to the music of "The Flock." For the year's first Student
Union, "Storm the Bastille", was an overwhelming success.
CLUB
"Wheel about, turnabout
Do just so,
Everytime I wheel about,
l jump Jim Crow"-']im Crow" Hice
On your mark , get set, CO!
The Flock plays, "A re Yo u i\ Boy, or Are You ,\ CirP"'
.. . If the Egyptians can do it..so can we.
100
�PARENTS LET LOSE TO PROWL
"1
ow when I went to school. .. "
Parents were introduced to teachers , and set loose in
the maze of N iles West halls to find their children's classrooms on the night of November 17.
"They went that a-way ."
P.T.A. PREPARES
SMORGASBORD FOR
FACULTY
On December 15, the :\' iles \\' est facu lty
enjoyed the Annual Smorgasbord dinner prepared by the members of the l'.T.A . .-\lierwards,
slides a nd films were shown.
�MUSIC DEPARTMENT LAUNCHES HOLIDAY
On both the afternoon and evening of December 12, the N iles \\'est aud ience ga th ered for the Christmas :\lusic Festival. Selections included "Peter and the Wolf," Alleluia, and the traditional fina le. The Hallelujah Chorus, rustling robes, intent
expressions and appla use proved that this was the culmination of a sem ester of hard
work by the music department, the Christmas spirit through music.
0
CINDERELLA AND THE
WIZARD OF OZ PRODUCES
LARGEST TURNOUT
"Cinderella" and the "\Vizard of Oz" were among the
productions of Children's Theatre, a new and integral
part of the Spotlighters' dramati c progr a m. Through
Children's Thea tre, its participants become acquainted
with theatrical production and gain valuable dramatic
exper ience. The productions are directed , acted , and technically staged by students.
P. I.loyd, D . Lieberman, R. Wallace, C. /\liller, D. \\'rkus, L. Shiner,
;\I. Bussert.
' ... What if we can't destroy the \\'icked \\'itch of th e \Vest?"
son, D. \Virkus, ;\I. Bussen , B. Sharon.
"If I only had a brain!"
102
- L. Jacobson
- J. Kaplan, I.. J acob-
�TEAM CAP'fURES SECOND
PLACE ON ITS ACADEMIC
The contestants waited. Envelopes were opened slowly,
buzzers were pushed eager ly, a nd the hand on the clock
revolved rapidly as three schools, Niles West, Hieb l'.ast,
and Lake Park, competed for the "It's Academ ic" Championship , March 3, on Ch annel 5 . Capturing a "Second
Place" for N iles West were tea rri members Lauren S ilberman, Paul Gaynon, and Bob Gordon. Prepared to substitute were Dav id Kornbluth , Hank Lerner, a nd Art
\Varady. T he teams were req uired to answer quickly and
correctly many questions covering a variety of academ ic
and cultural subj ects.
Team members R. Go rdon, P. Gaynon, a nd L. Silber ma n, with Sponsor
H ost Ed Grennan.
~ I r.
Llidol a nd
The cheerleaders spur o n enthusia stic supporters.
WEST HOSTS TOURNAMENT GAMES.
This year N iles West played host to eight area schools
who competed in the regiona l b asketball tou rnament . The
victor of the five day competition was New Trier, scoring,
the winning po int against Evansto n in the last exciting
second of the ga me.
' Batman' Torenko a nd ' Robin" Honnet ·exclaim, ' Holy bandaid!' when caught by R. Katz and i\l. Brown.
The spirit is set for the regional games!
10 3
�"Cram-A-Lot"
Standing Compa ny
"Summer of his Years" a nd "Times Are a Cha ng in"
- 13 . Taylo r
10 4
"H y mn to Her"
"The Vibratos"
"Ha rmo niq ues"
"Trampoline"
"I \\'on ' t Crow U p"
"Alley-oop!"
TRADITIONAL POW-WOW DISPLAYS TOP-NOTCH TALENT
�Sta nding Company
Tra mpoline
Sta nding Compan y
"Oo I hear a Waltz!'"
-E. Seidm an
"The Four Uniques"
105
�"Little Jack llorner sat in the corner. .. lie certainly wasn't eating
his pie! "-,\!. Schimmerlick an d
A. \ landel.
Pow-Wow Steering Committee. LAST ROW: B. H irsh, M . Zar, H. Jackson. SECOND ROW: M.. Gordon.
D. Koehler, B. Smith,]. Braverman, J . Lange, J. Gilluly. FIHST ROW: L. Rebe, L. Berman, N. Gomberg.
B. Friedman.
Little Boy Bl ue
-
j\[.
"Little Boy Blue"
-J. Brooks
Moss
The Fairy
-/. Fydrych
"Ba,Ba, Black Sheep"...
-:\I. l'isno , G. I Iorvat.
"II is Is The Only ;\I usic That
~lakes Me Dance"
- J. Trowbridge.
"joy In The Morning"
�'Where Wo uld You Be Without Me?"
- J. Klein, G. I lo ran.
"King's Court"
"C ircus time! Circus time! Come on , gang, now 's the ti me! " Clowns,
acrobats and a nim a ls swarmed down the a isles, transforming the
N.Ues \Vest auditorium into a colorfu l Big Top. So began Pow-Wow
"Greasepaint a nd Laug hter" or "If Dreams All Came True''. A steering
committee of thirteen worked throughout the summer, develop ing a
unifying theme. Stev ie, a little boy, ran away to the circus where
two clowns, an a ngel a nd a devil , tried to influence his decision-whether or not to stay . Acts included bands, acrobatics, ensembles
a nd solos. Between acts "fractured fairy tales" provided even more
entertainment. Both even ing performances were overwhelmingly successful--all "greasepaint a nd laughter" !
rdon,
.berg.
"It's Alright With :\le"
Orchesis
",\crobatics"
-D. Bo nelli
107
�DAMN YANKEES
March 18 and 19, hushed whispers backstage and the
tuning of the orchestra announced the open in g of the
school musical. Joe Boy d , a middle-aged Senators ' fan
transformed into a thletic Joe Hardy, a ll for the price of
a soul; the devilish Mr. Applegate and accomplice Lo la;
patient, sympathetic Meg and her two zany friends; and,
the am bitious Mr . \V elch and his good-natured team!
Among roses and greasepaint, the cast celebrated the
enthusiastic r esponse of the audience. The curtain closed
on Damn Yankees, one of the most enthusiastic and sparkling musicals the school has ever presented.
Joe ' I lardy"-the hero of the Washington Senators
Joe Boyd's hopeful illusion of being a great ball player. ..
-C. Kahan
-M . .\loss
"You Gotta llave H ea rt"
�··
"Six Months Out Of Every Year"
Mr. Applegate,
. ·
1
"A Little Brams A nd A L·ttle Talent"
- M. Agel
the Devil himself
-C . Honnet
�"Two Lost Souls"
- M. Moss, D. Johnopolos
M r. Welch (M. Pysno ) looks on while reporter Gloria Thornpe (C . Pearson ) gets inside story
on Joe Hardy from Van Buren (G. Horvat)
'Who's Got The Pain?'
Meg Boyd sings, "Six Months
110
- J. Trowbridge
�' T he Chevy Chase Fan Club is g rateful to you, .Joe!'
- J.
Klei n, K. Du nster
"J oe, will yo u help me down from here ... plea se!"
- M . Moss, D. J ohn opolos.
-.\I.Agel, R. J ackson
Out Of
Every Yea r"
111
�SENIORS VICTORIOUS IN
BUNDLES DAY COMPETITION
Stacks and bags of useable o ld clothes
were hauled to school for Student Council's
project "B undles Day". Participation was enco uraged by class level competition, which
was won by the Seniors. The clothes were
sent to the India n Center in Chicago.
-
HIGH SCHOOL EXCHANGE PROVES TO BE ENRICHING EXPERIENCE
One of the hig hlights of Student Co uncil 's year was the Harrison High School Exchange. Representa tives from Harrison High School, a South-Side Ch icago school,
came to West to observe classes and meet students. On January 7 the procedure was
reversed. Representatives from \Vest's Student Council, including our two foreign students, spent a day a t Harrison . The exchange proved very informative a nd worthwhile.
I.AST HOW: A. Bennet, ll . Marshall, II . Nicks, E. Brocks. FIHST HOW: F. Braude, B. Davenport, S. Cohen, S. Branch, J . Jones,]. Ne1zky, M. Smith, S. Sager.
11 2
�E
Jingling tin cans and a lot of small
change constituted the way to v ictory
for four candidates in the "Ugly Man"
contest, Senior Luis Stern, Junior Greg
Zera, Sophomore Bill Torenko, Freshman Paul Sorta!. The winner, Paul
Sorta!, whose collection contributed
most to the A.F.S. fund, enjoyed his
victory at The Ugly Man Dance Friday night, February 21.
The Rivieras Play, "California Srn1"
R. Cahan and Escort
���SENIOR CABINET
LAST ROW: D. Thomas,J. Greenberg, B. Melman,
Polon, K. Matthew, D. Spitz. THIRD HOW: S.
Stille, Pat Dehauw, D . Tokeshi, E. Goetz, S. Bos·
trom , D. l..eapley. SECOND ROW: M. Starkman,
S. Glick, N. Harten.fold, S. Wolf, B. Peterson, M.
Stremke, M. Isaacs. FIRST ROW: M. Rooney, J.
Gill uly (T reasurer), S. Cohen (Vice President), J.
Shapiro(Secretary), E. Servillo (President).
J.
SENIORS
The gavel, a meeting-mumuring voices. Tame-A-Hawk. Sonny
Cohen sleeping on a ladder. After-game dance and murmuring voices.
Alumni Reunion. Invitations to send. Maybe the Concert. Maybe not
the Concert. Maybe yes and maybe no. Voices that murmur and
buzz. The gavel. The gavel. The low buzz of Mr. Mattka's baritone.
Murmuring voices. Senior Week-brunch, breakfast. Bermuda Day.
Voices that murmur and buzz. Red and white derbies. Red derbies
with white lettering. Class of 1966. Voices. June 12, 1966. Pomp
and Circumstance. Meeting adjourned.
116
�JAMES ADAMS
DIANE ALEX
N ational Honorary Thespians Society 2,3, Exec. Bd. 3; S.S.D. 3,4; French
Club 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3 ; Pow-Wow 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians l; G.A.A.
1.
.
LEE ANN ALEXANDER
G.A.A . 4; Spectrum C lerk 4.
DENNIS ALTSCHAFFEL
Chess Club 1,2,3; Coin a nd Stamp Club 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4 .
CATHY ANDERSO
ll,ronze Key 2; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts C lub 2,3,4; Future Homemakers 1,2,3,4;
hiture N urses C lub 1; Latin Club 3,4.
DONA LD A 1DERSO N
Bronze Key 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 3.
KAREN ANDERSO N
Bronze Key 3; S.S .D . 4; Fu ture Homemakers 3,4; Future Nurses Club 3,4;
German Club 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 3.
LARRY Al D E RSO N
S.S.M. 2,3; Football 1,2 ,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Minor "N"
2; "N" Club 3,4, Seargent-at-Arms 4.
NORMAN AN D E RSON
Student Co uncil 3; S.S.D . 3; S.S.M. 2,4; Baseball 1; Basketball 1,3; Football
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 , Major "N" 3,4, Co-Captain 4; "N" Club 3,4; T rack 3 .
PAUL ANGELINO
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 2nd Place
2; Cabinet Alternate 1,2 , Rep resentative 3; Unity Board 4; Germ an Club
2,3; Ho mecom ing Committee Ass istant Directo r 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert
Ba nd 2 ,3 ,4; Fall Play Cast 3; Marching Band 2 ,3,4, Drum Major 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; Spring Play Cast 2,3; Thespians 2,3,4.
DAVID APPEL
White Cer tificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 4; C hess
Club 1,2; Co in a nd Stamp Club 3,4; Math Club 4.
NA NCY AR OLD
Choir 3,4 ; Silver Mu sic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; G.A.A . 2, Minor Letter 2;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls' Glee 2, Music Cer ti ficate 2.
WALTER ATZEL
Coin and Stamp Club 3; In tram urals 2,3.
JAi'vrE S AUSTIN
Football I; Track 1.
CATHER INE BACH
Bronze Key 2; Natio nal Ho norary T hespia ns Society 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Homecoming Committee 4 ; Spectrum 2,3; West Wo rd 3,4, Feature Edito r
4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow-\Vo11' 2,3,4; Sp ring Play Crew 1,2,3; Thespians
1; National Merit Letter Commenda.tion 4 .
JENNIFER BAILEY
A.F. S. Excha nge Student from Eng land 4; Student Council 4; Arts Clu b 4;
Latin Club 4; Pow-Wow 4.
CA N DI BAIM
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Future Teachers of
America 1; Homecoming Committee; Pep Club l; Spectrum 3,4; Student Union
Board 4; Pow-Wow Crew l ; Thespians 1.
MAUREEN BAKER
Transferred from Wash ingto n High School, M ilw a ukee, W.isconsin 3; Bronze
Key 3; Choir 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Vivace 4.
SUSAN BARN OW
\Vhitc Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 2;
Cabinet 2; Apotheo sis 1,2 ,3,4, Vice President 3, Tr easurer 4; Arts Club 1,2,3;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum 3; G.A .A . 1,2,3.
ANDREA BARRASH
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Unity Board 4, Executive Board 4; Futu re
Teachers of America 2; Span ish Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Cho ir
3; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Mus ic Certifica te 2; Gold Music Pin 3;
Spring Play Crew 1; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Semina r 2,3,4.
MURRAY BASS
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Awa rd 1,2,3; Bridge Club 2,3,
President 2.
�JOYCE BAUl\!HARDT
Future H o memakers 1; C.A.A. l ,2,3.
LINDA BAU~!HARDT
Red Certi ficate 1; Bronze Key 3; Choir 4.
HETTY BECKER
S.S.D. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1,2; H omecoming Crew 4; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Student U nion Board 4.
LAWRENCE BELL
S.S.M. 3; Footba ll 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Wrestling 3,4 .
MARY BENNETT
Arts Club 3; Cho ir 4; Pow-Wow 4; Silver Music Pin 4; Spring Play Crew
4; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls' Glee 3.
r,
KEVI N BERG
FRANCINE BERGER
Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3 , "N" 2 , Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4; Marching Band 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Orchestra 2,3,4, Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Cold
Pin 4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Interim League Orche stra 2; Spring Play Cast 3,4;
All District Orchestra 3,4; All State Orchestra 3,4; State Solo Co ntest, .Excellent Rating 2, Outstanding Rating 3,4.
JAMES BERGER
S.S.S.H. 4; Bridge Club 3; Chess Club 1,2; French Club 4; Pow-Wow Crew
4; I ntramurals l.
ROB E RTA BERGER
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Clu b 1,2,3; Fa ll Play Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 4; C.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4; Gymnastics 4; Orchesis 4.
WILLIAM BERCLES
Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, Major " " 3,4; Wrestling 3, M inor ' N" 3; "N" Club 4; Intramurals 1.
DO NA LD BERLI NER
Mixed Chorus l ; Choir 2,3,4, Music Certificate 2; Silver M usic Pin 3; Cold
Music Pin 4; N ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
LESL!F. BERMAN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Natio nal H o norary Thespi a ns Society 3,4;
French Club 1,3,4; Homeco ming Crew 3; Pep Club l ; Cho ir 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2,3, Chairman 3; Pow-Wow 3,4, Steering Committee 4; Silv er Music
Pin 3; Sp otlighters 3,4, T reasur er 4; Musical Cast 2,3, Crew Chairman 3;
Stage Band Vocalis.t 4; Thespians 1,2.
DA RLE E BERNSTE IN
S.S.D. l ; S.S.M. 2,3.
CA ROL BERT
JAM ES BEST
S.S.M. 2,3,4.
K ATHY BETHKE
SH ERRY BEYDA
S.S.M. 4; Orchestra 1,2,3, Major "N" 2; Silver l\Iusic Pin 3.
KATHRY BICK
S.S. D . 2,3 ; Science Fair Award 2; German Cl ub 2,3; Pow-Wow Crew 3,4,
Chairman 4; Spring Play Crew 3.
FRANK BICA
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M . 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2;
Latin Club 3,4; Cross Country 2,3.
LI NDA BIRKLEY
Future Teachers of America 4 ; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3 ; Forensics 4 ; PowWow 3,4 ; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cr ew 3,4; C.A.A. 3; Spanish Semina r
4; Nation al H onorary Thespians 4.
NAD I NE BLE \ 'IT
Cabinet J; S .S .:\!. 1,2 ,3,4; Pep Club l ,2 ; Spanish Club l ,2,3,4; Us hers' Club
l ; Pow-Wow 1,2; Guard Club 3; Timers' Club 2.
�]L\ ;.JETTE BLU:\ I
Cabinet Alternate 2; S.S.;\ !. 2,4; I lomecoming Com mittee 4; .Pep C lub l ;
Spanis h Club 1,2; Sp echwn 4; Fall Play Crew 2 ; Spoliig hters I; Thespians
l ; G.r\.r\. 1.
SUSAN BLUl\IE:'\THAl.
S.S.D. 3 .
]O il BONETTI
Science Fair Award 2 ,3; Silver :\lusic Pin 2; Gold l\lusic Pin 3; Orchestra
1,2,3,4; lnt ra mu rals 4; Swim ming I .
JOl l;.i B OO!~
S.S .S.11. 3,4; Baseball 1,2 ,3,4 , i\ li nor "N" 3, l\ l ajor "N" 4; Basketball I.
PAMELA BORISOF
S.S.D. 3.
l\ IARY 130HO\VSK!
French Club l ; Pep Club 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew 2; Spotlighters 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
SUSA BOSTROM
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cab inet 2,4, Alternate 2 ; Unity Board 4; Us hers'
Club 4; Fa ll Play Crew 1,2; Pow-\Vow 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew I ; Aquaspritcs 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club
2,3,4, Captain 3; Timers ' Club 4.
'
·· ~
LEE 130\VMAN
German Club 4.
FRA NC ES BRA UDE
1 atio nal Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2;
Science Fa ir Award 2 ,3; State Science Fair 3,4; Cab inet 1,2; Student Council
3,4, Recording Secretary 4; S.S.:\1. 1,2; S.S.S .1-1 . 3; 1lomecoming Com minee
3,4 , Co-Director 4 ; Homecoming Court 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 3;
Student Uni o n Board 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spotlighters 1,2; Spring Play
Crew 1; Aquasprites 1,2 ; G.A.A. 1,2; D.A.R. Finalist 4.
JERRY BRI CE
Na tio na l ll o no rary Thespians Society 4; Science Fair Award 1, 3rd Division
Certificate; Rad io Electronics Club 3,4; Choir 3 ,4; l\l ixed Chorus 1,2; Fall
Play Crew 3 ,4; Pow-\Vow 4; Silver l\ I usic Pin 3; Sprin g Play Crew 3,4; Thespia ns 3; Football l ,2,3,4 , l\ linor "N" 3, Major " 1" 4.
AND REW BIWCCOl.I 0
RICHARD BRODY
S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; lntram urals 1.
JANICE BROOKS
Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Homecoming Co urt 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3 , Treasurer 1, Vice President 2; Choir 3 ,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4 ; Orchestra 3; Pow-Wow 2 ,3 ,4; Spring Play Crew 1, Cast 3;
Vivace 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Guards Club 3; Timers' Club 3;
Scholastic Art Contest Merit Award 3 .
BRUCE BROWN
Baseball 1; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country l.
CYNT HIA BROWN
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.:\!. 3; Future Teachers of America 2,3; Pep Club
I; Spanis h C lub 1,2,3; Student U nion Board 4; Ushers ' Club 3 ,4 ; \\'est ll'ord
4; Pow-Wow 1,3; Spotlighters 1,4; Thesp ians 2 ,3.
MICHAEL BROWN
Transferred from Fairfax H .S.,
'-9s Angeles, California 2.
JACQUE LINE BH U GER
ROBERT BURG
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Mino r 'N" 3, Major '
ming 1,2.
1'
4; Footba ll 3, l\linor ' N' 3; Swim-
TERRY BURKHARDT
Cadet Band l; Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4;
Silver M usic Pill 3; Gold Mu sic Pin 4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Jn u·amurals l.
LARRY BUSH
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award 1,2 ,3; C hess C lub 1,2; Football 2, Minor
"N" l ; Wrestling 4; Nation al Letter ofCommendatio n 4.
JERALD! BUSSE RT
T ra nsferred from Alden High School, Alden, Iowa 3; Silver Key 3; Future
N urses Club 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Choir 3,4; Concert Ba nd 3; Marching
Band 3; Silver l\fosic Pin 4; Vivace 4, Student Director 4; N ational Merit
Seml-Finallst 4.
�THEODORE BYDAl.EK
S.S.:\!. 4; S.S.S.11. 4; Latin Club I ; Basketball 1,3, :\linor ";'\;" 3; Cross Country 4 , :\lajor ";'\;" 4; I ntramurals 1,2.3,4.
D.\ \"I D C:Al.D \\'El. L
Baseball 1,3.
PATIU C: IA CAPONE
eyden. !':orthlakc 4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters 4.
Transferred fro m \Vest L
BAl{fl,\J(,\ CA HI.SON
S.S.:\ !. I ,3; Arts C lub I ; French Club 2; Future Teacher s of America I ; Pep
Clu b I ; Fall Play C rew !.
Jl·'.Ai'IN INE CARLSON
S.S.:\ !. 2,3; Girl s' Counci l 2 ,3; ll omccom ing C:o rnmillec 4; Pep Club 1,2 ;
Spanish Club 3; Fall Play C rew I; Forensics 3,4, ! st Pl ace T rophy 3. 3 rd
Place District :\led al 3; Pow-\\' o w 3,4; Spotlighters 2,4, Secretary 4 .
. \\'ILLl ,\:\l CAHHANE
' N " Club 3,4; Swi mming 1,2,3,4.
\TA
ORRIN CASS1
\Vhile Cert ificate I; Bronze Key 2 ; S iker Key 3; Baseba ll I , Freshman :\lanager I; "!\" Clu b 3,4; Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, Freshman :\lanager I, \'arsity
i\ lanager 2 ,3,4 , i\linor "N" 2, Majo r "N" 3,4; Illin ois Boys' St<ll e 3.
CAHO L CENC I
i\lAHCIA C ll A!'MA7\l
Cabinet 2,3,4, Secretary 3; S.S.D. 3; S .S.O. Ex. Bd. 4; Fren ch Club 1,2,
T reasurer 2 ; ll o mecoming Committee 3,4, Co-Chairman 4 ; Tim ers' C lub 3,4.
AG1 ES C ll IE!'\
\Vhite Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Sik er Key 3; :\ational ll onor Society
3,4; !st !'lace State Science Fair I ; Arts Club! ; Ru ssian Club 2 ,3,4 , Secretary
3,4; Science Seminar 2 ,3,4; Safety Council 4; Science !'lewspaper Editor-inChief 4 ; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
TODD Cl llKARAI Sll l
Latin Club 1,2; Baseball I ; Basketba ll 1,3, :\lino r "N" 3; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
C:AT IJY C lllUSTIA NSEN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2; S.S.ld. 3,4; llio-Chem isu·y Club 3,4 ;
Hu ssian Club 3,4; SjJectrum 2; l'ow-\\'ow 2 ; Spring Play Crew I; G.A.A .
2 ,3; Orchesis 1,2 ,3 .
,\UHEIJA C HYB
Transferred from Foreman llig h School, Chicago 3.
Ll!':DA CLAPl'EllTY
S.S.D. 3 .
.),\>IE Cl.AHK
S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew I; Spring Play C rew 2; G.A.A.
I ; Timers' Club 3.
HOBEHT C l.Ei\IE N
Science Fair 2nd Place 2; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Frosh Award I , Sophomore Award , 2, :\lajor "N" 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 , Sopho mo re Award I ,
:\linor ";'\;" 2, i\I ajor "N" 3; ln tramurals 1,2 ,3, 2nd Place D ecathalon 2, ! st
!'lace Decathon 3; "N" C lub 3,4 ; Track 3; Cross Country .\l ost \'aluable 3.
DO UG L\S Cl.IFFORD
S.S.:\!. I ; Football 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,4, \lin or "N" 3, :\lajor "N" 4; " "
Club I.
ALA N COHAN
Cabinet I ; A.\'.A. 1,2,3 ,4 ; lli-Y 1,2; Pep Club l ; \\'est \l'<nd 1,2; Cadet lland
1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew l ; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals
1,2 ,3,4; Track 3.
DEBRA COllEN
Student Council 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; S.S.l\1. l ; llomecoming Co mmittee 4; Spa nis h
Club 1,2,3; Spectru111 3,4; Pow-\\'ow, Cast 2 , Crew l ; Tim ers' Club 1,3,4,
Presidem 4.
·sTEl'J-J EN COllEN
\Vhite Certificate I ; Bro nze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; :\ationa l ll onor Society
3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, President 4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4, Co-Director 4 ; \Vest \Vord 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4 ;
Tennis 1,2,3, Major "N" 3; Secretary of I.A.S.C. 4.
STUAHT COllE N
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2, !st
Place - Stale I; Cabinet 1,3,4, Vice President 1,3,4; Safety Council 4; Unity
Board 4, Exec utive Board 4 ; Football 1,2 ,3,4; lntramura ls 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 3; Tennis 2,3; Track I .
�GAYL E CO!IN
T ransferred from Oak Park-River Forest llig h 3; S.S.D. Heceplionisl 3,4;
l lomecoming Committee 4.
LI DA COHN
Stud ent Council 1,2,3,4, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 1; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 3,4 ; Unity
Board 4; Art Council 1,2,3,4; Future T eachers o f America 1,2 ; Homecoming
Committee 4 ; Spectrum 3; Student Union Board 4, President 4; West Word 3;
Pow-Wow 2 , Steering Committee 4 ; Spotlighters 2.
ROBERT COMYN
W hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3,4;
Bio -Ch emistry Cl ub 1,3; C hess Club l; Baseball 1,2 ,3 ,4 , \lajor "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 4 ; Sw imming 1: Science Seminar 2,3,4; Great Boo ks Seminar 4.
BA !Uli\l\A COOP ER
Bronze Key 3; i'\ational I lonorary Thesp ia ns Society 3,4; l'ep Club 1,2 ;
C ho ir 3,4; \.iris' Glee 2; l'ow-\\'ow 3,4; Sik er i\ l usic !' in 4 ; Spring Play Cast
3; Spring Play C rew l ,2 ; Thesp ians 1,2; \'ivacc 3 ; Aqu asp ritcs 1; C:.i\ ,,\.
1,2 ,3; Orchcsis 2 ,3 .
110\\' i\ RD COOl'E R
B askctball 1; Intra mura ls I.
M ILDRED COOPER
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Homecoming Crew 2,
3; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 3,4; Spring Play Crew 1; Cheerleaders 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timers' Club 1,4.
·
.JEH RY C:O\\'i\i
Cabinet 1,2 , Altern ate 2; S.S.,\ !. 3,4, Su pervisor 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Int ram ura ls 1,2 , ,\ l ajor "1 " 3 ,4; "N" Club 4.
E\'E l.YN C:HA IC
Pep Club l ; C:.i\.i\ . 2,3; i\q uaspriles 2,:~.
BHLICE C: Ri\I:":
Ca binet I , T reasurer I; Studen t Coun cil 2 ; S.S.\!. 3; S.S.S. 11. 4; Baseball
1,3 ,4 , \ Iinor "N" 3; Football 1,2 ,3,4 , \ Ii nor "N" 2,3, .\ l ajor "N" 4; "N" Club 4 .
i\HTl l LIJ( C UT l.lo: I\
S.S.\!. 2 ; Cerman Club 4 .
.f-\CK CUT RONE
l\cd Ccn ilicate I ; Bro nze Key 2; Science Fair Awa rd 1,2; C a binet I ; Footba ll
I; Wrestl ing I.
.JA\IE S DA iii.
C ho ir 2 ,3 ,4; S il\'cr \ lu sic !'in 3; Cold \lusic !'in 4; Pow-\\'ow 3; Spring
!'lay Cast 2 ,3; Footba ll 1,2,3 ,4 , .\ linor "N" 3 , \lajor "N" 4 ; ln tram urals
1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Swi m ming I .
STL!,\RT ll .\ :'\i'.l:":CE I(
Cabinet 2 ; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Basketball I ; l ntramural s 1,2 ,3 ,4;
\\'rcstling 2 .
DO:'\:'\A [),\ \' IDO\' I·:
S.S.D . .+; ,\ n s Club 1,2,3; Future 1lomemakcrs 1,2,3; Future Nurses Club 4;.
Future Teachers of.\merica 1,2 ,3,4 ; C .,\ .A. 1,2 ,3,4.
IWB l·:Jn l>A\' IS
Science Fa ir Award 2 ; .\ stronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2 , \ ' ice President
2; i\. \ '.,\ . I ; Pep Club 1,2; l\a d io Electro nics Cl ub 1,2; Concert Band 3;
\!a rchi ng Band 2 ,:l ; l'ow-\\'uw 4; C ross Co untry 4; C:y m nastics 1,2 ,3; In tramurals 3; Track 3,4.
S USA!\: DAV IS
T
wrnr C lr\ DE DA U\ \'
!(eel Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4 ; Art Cou ncil 2; Scholastic Art
Contes t Certificate 2.
FHANK DEMAS
Cabinet l ; S.S.S.1-1. 4 ; Cerman Club l; Cross Cou ntry 2,3; ln tramural s 1,2 ;
Track 1,3 .
GREGORY DEMEDUC
SII E RI DE RUDDE R
Future N urses Club I ; Fa ll Play Crew 3 .
JAMES D ERV ISH IAN
Science Fa ir 2nd Place 1,2; Swimming 1.
�K IMBERLY DUNSTER
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 2,3,4;
National Forensic League 4; Cabinet 2,3; Spectrum 4; Forensics 3,4; Fall Play
Crew l; Spring Play Crew 1,2, Assistant Director 4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Choir
3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,4, President 2,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Apotheosis 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretary 3; Arts Club 3'; Vivace 3,4, Vice
President 4.
DEBORAH EISEN BERG
Transferred from Matber l; S.S.D. 4; Spanish Club 2.
STANLEY EISEN IJAi\ll.\1ER
Transferred from South Sho re H ig h School 2; Bronze Key 3; Science Fai r
2nd Place 2; French Club 3,4; Sp ectrum Sports Editor 4; West Word 3;
Guards Club 3,4.
KATHLEEN ECKLU '0
Transferred fro m Regina lligh School 3.
ESTHE R EKSTEIN
Student Council 1,2,3,4, Alternate 1,2,4; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2,3; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3, Treasurer 2; Homecoming Crew 2, Committee 4;
~atin .Club l ; Pep Club l; Fall Play Crew l; Pow-Wow 2; Spotlighters l;
f hesp1ans 2; G.A.A. 1.
GILBERT ELIAS
MARK ELIAS
A.V.A . 4; Chess Club 1,2 ; Rad io Electronics Club 3; Cadet Band 2,3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4.
BARBARA ELLEW
S.S.M. 4 ; Pep Club 1.
JAN ICE ELLIS
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club 3.
MARGIE ENDRE
BARI ENTMAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.H. 2,3; French 1,2,3,4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3; Girls' Club 3; Homecoming Crew 4; Pep Club l;
Student Union Board 4; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 4.
LYNNE EPSTE I N
Transferred from Hoycemore School, Evanston 3; Future Nurses Club 4;
Homecoming Crew 4.
MAXINE EPSTEIN
Transferred from N iles North Hig h School 3; Spring Play Crew 3; G.A .A.
3,4; Gym Leader 3,4; T imers' Club 4.
STEPHEN ERICKSEN
NEIL EVANS
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Cou ncil 1,2 ; S.S.M .
3; S.S.S.H. 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Gymnastics 1; Intramura ls 2; Track
1,3,4, State Mile Helay Team Members 3, Major "N" 3,4; Illinois Premier
Boys' State 3; National Merit Letter of Co mmendation 4.
ROBIN EVE ' SEN
Science Fair Awa.rd l ; Arts Club 3; Aquasprites 1,2,3; G.A.A . 1,2,3,4, Board
3; Mixed Chorus 1.
SUSAN FEINGOLD
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Homecoming Crew 4; Pep Cl ub l; G.A.A. l; Timers' Club 3,
4; Science Fair 2nd Place 1.
RICHARD FIELDS
Science Fair 2nd Place 1; Hi-Y l; Mixed Chorus l; Intram urals, Swimming
1; Tennis 2; Track 3; Alternate School Mascot.
ELLEN FI NK
S.S.M. 2,3; S.S .S.H. 4; Future Teachers of America I.
HOB E RT FINK
S.S.S.H. 4; Chess Club 1; Football 3,4; Track 4; Wrestling 3.
PHILIP FIN NERMAN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Cross Country
l; Gymnastics 1,2.,3,4; "N" Club 4; Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
�ADRIE N E FISCHER
Red Certi ficate l ; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D . 2 ,3; S.S. i'vl. 4 ; Fr ench Club 1,2 ;
Fall Play Crew 2 ,3; Spring Play·C rew 2,3; Thespians 2,3.
GA IL FISHER
French Club I ,2 ; Futu re Tea chers of America 1,2,3,4; West Word 4 , Circulation '\ lanager 4; Silver Music Pin 2 ; Cold M usic Pin 3; Orchestra I ,2 ,3,4;
Vivace 2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 3,4.
CARO LEE FL.AMM I TI
LYN N FLAllIMIN I
S.S.D. 3,4 ; Futu re Teachers of America 3; Fa ll Play Crew 2; Us hers' Club
4 ; Spotligh ters l; Thespians 2; Timers' Club 3.
RALPH FWDIN
Na tio nal Forensic League 4; Astronomica l and Aero nauti cs Clu b 1,2,3,4,
Vice President 3; Mixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2 ; Forensics
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pow-Wow 4; Spotlighters 3; Spring
Play Crew 2 ,3; National Honorary Thespians 4.
STE VE N FLOYD
March in g Band 2; Football 3; Intramurals 1,2 ; Minor "N" 3; Interm edia te
Band 1 J. .
RI CHA RD FOOTITT
West Word 3; Choir 4 ; Fore'n sics 3,4.
JACK FO RE MA N
LE IG H FORM AN
S.S.M. 3,4; Aquasp rites lJ.; C.A.A . 1,2,3 .
LA URA FORST
Bro nze Key 3; Unit y Board 4; French Club 1 ,2,3,4, !'resident 4; Futu re
Teachers of Amer ica 1,2,3; Girls' C lub 3; l'ep Club l; Ushers' Club 3; Timers' Club 4 .
SUSA FORTUNATO
Future Homemakers 2.
BETTY FRA ZIN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair State 2nd Place
2; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.D . 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 2,3 ; Student Union
Board 4, Vice President 4 ; Arts Club 2; H omecoming Committee 3,4; Aquasprites 2; CAA. 2 ,3; Timers ' Club 1.
BR EN ,\ FRE E D\I A1
Nat io na l Ho norary Thes pians Society 2 ,3,4; S.S.D . 2,3; S.S.~!. l; Choir
4 ; Fall Pl ay C rew 1,2,3, Cha irm an 3; Pow-Wow 3,4, Steerin g Comm ittee 4;
Spotli ghters l,2,4; \lu sica l Assistant Director 3; Musical C ast 2,3; Spring
Pla y Crew 1; Thespians 1, G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4, President 4.
CAl\OL FH ENCH
Bro nze Key · 3; Unity Boa rd 4 ; French Club 4 ~ Future Teachers of America
2 ,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4 ; Girl s' Cou ncil 4; Choir 3,4; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold \Iu sic Pin 4; \'iv ace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2 .
)
11
l
'\!ARY FHIEDE\\'A LD
Li brary \lonilor Certificate 2.
Tl-10\ IAS FR IED EWALD
S.S. D . 3; Football I.
C HARLES FRIED\IAN
Wrestling I ,2,3,4 , i\ lajor "01" 3 ,4.
KAR Ei'\ FRYKSDA LE
Future Homemakers 4; Ho mecoming Co mmittee 4; Latin Club 3 ,4 ; Ushers'
Club 3 ,4, Receptionist 4; C.A.A. 4.
IDA FYDRYCH
Nationa l Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Thespians 2; German C lub 2,3 ,4;
Fall Play Cast 3,4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cast 3; G.A.A. 1.
CH ARLES GABE L
Spectrum Clerk 4 .
MARY GAB E L
Us hers ' Cl ub 4; G.A.A. 2 ,3.
�RITA GASSMAN
Science Fair 2nd Place 2 ; Girls ' Club 3; Fall Play Crew l; 7\larching Band
1,2,3,4; Twirlers 1,2,3,4, "N" 2; Silver :\1usic Pin 3; Gold i\'l usic Pin 4; Thespians l; Spectrum 4.
PAU i. GAYNON
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; S.S.:\'!. l; Apotheosis 3; Football l; Track 1,2,3 ,4, :\linor "N" 2 , 1lajor
\
"N" 3, Co-Captain; " " Club 4; "It 's Academic" T eam Captain 4; National
;\lerit Semi-Finalist 4.
DA \/ID GE IST
llaseball l ; Football 1,2; \\'rcstl ing I.
BARRY GELFAND
Concert Band 3; ~ ! arching Band 3; l ntramurals 1,2 ,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4,
Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, ~laj or "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4 .
MARTIN GELLER
Bronze Key 2; French Club 4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter; :\!arching
Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4.
lA\\(HENCE GEN!
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; State Science Fair Award 2;
Nat ion al Merit Letter of Commendation 4; S.S. D. Supervisor 3; German
Club 4 , Sergeant-at-Arms 4; Intermediate Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4;
March ing Band 1,2,3,4; Orchesu·a 2,3,4; Pow -Wow 4; Silver Band Pin 3;
Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Band Letter 2 ; Orchestra Letter 2;
I. H.S.A. Band Award 3; German Band 4; Gymnastical.
BIWCE GERBER
Science Fai r Award 2 ; Cabinet 1,2; S.S ..\1. 2; S.S.S.J I. 3,4; A.V.A . 3; Football 2 ; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, ~'l i no r "N" 2; "N" Club 3,4; Tenn is 2 ,3,4; Softball l ; Basketball 2,3; Sw imm ing I.
KATllLEEN GETCHIUS
RAYMOND GILL
White Certificate l; lhonze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Bridge Club 2; Chess Club
2 ; Intermed ia te Band l ' Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching !land 2 ,3,4; Pow-Wow
3; Silver Music Pin 3; State Band 4; Band Letter l.
PHILLIP GILLESPIE
Basketball M inor "N" 2 ,3; Cross Country Minor"!'\" 1,4.
JOHN GILLULY
Ca binet 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4, Historian 2; Pow-Wow Steering Comm ittee 4;
Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N"4; Guards Club 2,3,4; l ntramurals
2; "N" Club 4; Swimming 2,3; T rack 1,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4.
JA NIS GILMAN
Red Certificate l; Science Fai r 2nd Place 2; S.S.M. 3.
JOE L GLANTZ
Guards Club 2,3; "N" Club 3,4; Sw immi ng 1,2,3,4, :\1ajor "N" 3,4.
SHERI GLICK
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Secretary l ; S.S.M. 2; Art Council 3; Homecoming Crew 4;
Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
ELIZABETH COETZ
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Ca binet 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Studen t Union Board 4; Cho ir 3,4; Fall Play C rew 2, Cast 3; Gold Music Pin 4 ; Spring
Pla y Crew 1,2; G.A .A. 1 ,2; Orchesis 2,3.
KAREN GOLD
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.M . 3,4-; Cheerleaders 1,2.
ED REA GOLDBEHG
Future Teachers of America 1,2; ChoiJ" 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2 ; Gold Music
Pin 3; Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew l ; Vivace 2 ,3,4; G.A.A'. 1,2,3;
Orchesis 1,2,3.
NEAL GOLD BERG
Chess Club 2,3,4; Coin and Stamp Club 4; Math Club 4; National Merit
Letter of Commendation 4.
MURRAY GORDON
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Debate 1; Latin Club 1,2,3,4;
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Fall Play Cast 3; Marching Band 1,2,3,4, Assistant Drum Major 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow-Wow 3,4,
Steering Committee 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 1,3,4; Spring Musical
Orchestra 1,2,3; Interim League Orchestra 2.
GREGORY GORGOSZ
PEGGY GORSKI
S.S.M. 2; G.A.A. 2,3.
�CHARLES GRAESSLE
West Word Photographer 4.
JEFFREY GREENBERG
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M. 1; S.S.S.H. 3,4, Chairman 3, Supervisor 4;
German Club 2; lntramurnls 1,2; Wrestling 3,4.
CARI GREEt'\E
Future Nurses 2; Pep Club 1.
ROBERT G REE: S PAN
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair, District 1st Place 1,3, State 1st 3; Football 1,2,
3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; Wrestlin g 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "1 "
4; "N" Club 4.
\VILL!All l GREE! WALD
\VILLI<\:\! GR IFFIN
Transferred from Notre Dame lligh School 3.
STANA GRIM
CAROL GROB MAN
Red Certificate 1; Science Fair 2nd Place 1; S.S.D . 1; S.S.M. 2,3; Spa nish
Cl ub 3.
GARY G ROH
Hi-Y 1; Stage Band 1; l ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2.
DOUG LAS GROW
Transferred from Amundsen High School, Ch icago 3 .
GREGORY GUTH
ARTHUR HACKI N
Debate 1; Cadet Ba nd 1; Concert Band 2 ,3,4, Secretary 4; Marching Band
1,2,3 ,4; Orchestra 4; Pow-Wow 3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
MARIA HAGIMIHALIS
EA RL HALVERSO
German Club 1,2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Ba nd Letter 2 ; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROSE MA RI E HA MMON D
Fall Play Cr ew 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4.
BRIAN HAND
Transferred from St. George High School, Ev anston 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Golf l; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,3,4; Minor 'N' 3, Major 'N'
3,4; "N" Club 4; Intramurals 1,2.
RONALD HANLON
Hi- Y 3; I ntramurals 1,2.
STEVEN HAR A
NA 1CY HARTE 1 FELD
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Honor Society
3,4 , Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2,4;
Timers' Club 1.
ROBERT HASKI N
Bridge Clu b 2; Intramurals 3,4.
ULA H EFTMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.D . 3,4; Future N urses Club
1; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3, President 3; Spanish Club l; Spectrum
4; Ushers' Club 3.
�CHERYL HEHN
Future Homemakers l; Spectrum Clerk 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
STE VEN RONALD HEHN
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
DAVID I-I EILBRO
While Certifi cate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Stud ent Council 3,4; S.S.D.
Supervisor 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4; Basketball
1,2 ; Cross Country l ; i\1ajor "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4; Ten nis Team 1,2,3,4,
~Jost Valu able Player 3; Des PlaiJ1es Valley League Singles C ha mpion 2 ,3.
WILLIAM HEINE
Science Fair Award 1,2,3, State Science FaiJ· Award , Outstanding 1, 2nd Place
2 , Isl Place 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Clu b 1,2, Vice President 1,
President 2; German Club 2 ,4; Pep Clu b l ; Ra dio Electronics C lub 2 ; Science
' ewspaper 4; Pow-Wow Stage C rew 3; lntra murals Basketball 2 ,3, Champions 3.
LY NN HElA NDE R
S.S.D . 3,4; Aquaspriles 3 ,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Boa rd 4; Girls ' Gymnastics Team
4; Gym Leader 3,4.
DO NNA HELFGOTT
T ra nslerred from Austin Hig h School 4.
RAYMO ND JI ELJ\ IERS
Science Fair 2nd Place l ; French Club 2 ; Gymnastics 1,2; Tennis 1.
JAJ\IES llENN ING
Science Fair, School 1st Place 2 , District 1st Place 2, State 2nd Place 2; Baseba ll 3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 4 .
DONALD HENRICHS
DON NA HE NRICHS
ARNOLD HERBSTMA N
Science Fair Award 2 ; Chess Club 1,2; German Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4 ;
Wrestling 4.
MICHAEL H EUBE RGER
S.S.S.H. 4; Gymnastics l.
SUE IIILI.BERG
Pep Club I.
BERNA RD JI!RSCH
Bronze Key 3 ; Natio na l Honorary Thespians Society 4; Astronomical a nd
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Germa n Club 3; Fall Play Crew 3,4, Cha irma n 3; PowWow 2 ,3,4, Technical Director 4; Spotlighters 1,2 ,4, Vice President 4; Spring
Play Crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Thespians 3; Intramurals 2.
DONNA HIHSCH
Spanish Club 2; Fall Play Cast 2; Thespi a ns 2; G A.A. 2.
DANIEL llIHSCHTICK
S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.lVI. 2; S.S.S.l l. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, ,\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Football 1,2,3,4, l\linor "N"
2, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3 ,4; Guards Club 3.
MARLA HITE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3; Art Cou ncil 3; Fall Play Crew 2 ,3;
Silver M usic Pin 3; Gold Music PiJ1 4; Spring Play Cast 2; Sprin g Play Crew
1,3,4; Thespians 2 ; Girls' Glee 1,2,3; Mixed Chorus 4.
LINDA HOFF
Science Fair 2nd Place 2; Bio-C hemistry Club 4; Science Newspaper 3; G.A.A.
2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
WAYNE HOFFBERG
Baseball 1,3.
WE N D Y HOFFBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 3; G.A.A. 2.
CHARLES HOFFMAN
Bronze Key 2; Bridge Club 2,3; Chess Club l ; Math Club I; lntramurals
1,2 ,3,4.
�GERALD INE HOLBACII
Transferred from L. C. Mohr lligh School, South llaven , Indiana 4.
ED\\'ARD HONE:\!A N
S.S.S.H. 3,4; Football 1,2 ,3, ;\linor • • 2,3 .
DENNIS HUELS
J ULIANN HUSTER
S.S.D. Receptionist 4; Girls' Club 2,3; G.!\.A. 1,2,3 ,4 , Minor "N " 2; :\Iajor
"N" 2.
CAHOI.I i\ IHOF
Art Council l ; Pow-Wow 4; S po tlightcrs I; Spring Play Cast 1,3,4; C.i\ .,\ .
1,2 ,3,4; Orchcs is 1,2 ,3,4 .
i\I EI.I DA ISAACS
Cabinet 1,2,3 ,4 , Secretary 2; S.S.D. Receptio ni st 4; S.S.S. I I. Secretary 3; Future Teachers of America I ; H omeco ming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director
4; S/1ectrum 3; Spotligh ters 1 .
JUD IT ll 17.B ICKY
Spanish Club I .
DAVID JACOBSON
Transferred from Roosevelt H igh School 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold i\ l usic Pin 4; Pow-Wow 4; Sp ri ng Pla y Crew 4.
JANIS JACOB SON
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,
4; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4 , Publicity Chairman 3, President 4;
French Clu b 1,3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 3; Orchesis 4;
2nd Place French Tournament 2; 1st Place National Spanish Contest 2,3;
French Seminar 2,4; Spanish Seminar 3,4; Spectrum Copy Writer 4; National
Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
JUD ITll JAGG EH
\\'bite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; National Hono r Society 3,4;
Arts Club 3; Spa nish C lub 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum 3.
GLOR IA JAN SE
Choir 3,4; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Vivace 2; G.A.A. l.
AND llEA JERSKY
S.S.M. 2 ; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 2.
RA Y:\IOND JESCHKE
D ENNIS JESSE
PAULJETTEH
Wh ite Certificate l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4 ; Football 1,2,3,4 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
JOII N J OHNSON
A.V.A. l ,2; Radio Electronics Club 3,4; Choi r 2,3,4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Pow-w ow 4; Spri ng Play Cast 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3; Football
1,2 ,3; Guards Club 2,3,4.
RALPH JOH NSON
Bronze Key 3; :\alional i\l erit Semi-Final ist 4 ; Ex hibit a t . ational Electronics Co nference 3; 2nd Place Sta te Science Fair 2.
ROBERT A.JO H NS01
S.S.M. 3; Guards Club 3; Swimming I.
KAREN KAI SER
Transferred from Mentor High School, Mentor, Oh io 3.
ANNETTE KANDELL
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 1,2,3; !Vest IVord 3,4; Future N urses Club l ; German
Club 3; Latin Club 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
E ARL KAPIA N
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forens ic League
2,3,4; Degree of Distinction 3; Br id ge Club 2; Debate 2,3,4; lntramurals
Basketball 1,2 ,3, Championsl; Wrestling l ; ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
�MARC K APLAN
Transferred from La ne Tech 1-1 igh Schoo l 4.
MARK KAPLAN
S.S.M. l ,2; Gymnastics l ; Wrestling 2.
VIRGINIA KARLESKE
S.S.M. l .
ELAINE KATSOOUAS
S.S.;\!. 1,2; Future ll omcma kcrs 2.
H OWARD KATZ
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,
4; Student Counci l 3,4; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S.M. Chairman 4; S.S.D. Executive Boar d 4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Guar ds Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,
4; M inor " 1" 2; Majo r "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Winner of Har vard Book
Prize 3.
ROBERT KA "!'/,
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Sil\"er Key 3; Cabinet 1,4; S.S.D. 3; S.S.\1.
1,4, ! lonitor 1, Supervisor 4; Unity Board 4, " N " Club 2,3,4 , President 4;
\
Swimming 1,2 ,3,4, \ l inor "N" 1, \ l ajor "N" 2,3,4, Captain 4; Tennis Cl ub
1,2 ,3 ,4 , i\lajor "i'\" 3 ,4; Boys' State 3; Guards Club 2,3,4, Assistant Captain
3, Co-Captain 4.
TE l\R I KAT/'.0/ELS ON
Natio na l I lo norary T hespians Society 2,3,4; Arts Club 1,2; Future Teachers
o f America I ; Safety Cou ncil Mon itor 4; Choir 3,4; l'O\\"-\Vow l ,2,3; Silver
~lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
NANC Y KAU FFi\ IAN
Science Fair Award 2; Futu re ll omemakers 3,4, Secretary 3, Treas urer 3; Germa n Cl ub 2,3,4; H omecom ing Co mmittee 3; Ushers' Club 3,4, Secreta ry 4;
Fall Play Crew 3; Spr ing Play C rew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
BRUCE KAUFMAN
W hite Certi ficate I; Bronze Key 2; S ilver Key 3; Science Fa ir A\\"ard 2; Cabin ate Alternate 2; S.S ..\1. 3; S.S.S .H. 4; l 11tramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
.\linor "N" 2, :\l ajor "N" 3 ,4.
I\OBEHT K1\UFMAN
b 1tin Club 3,4; Tntr a m urals 4.
RO BE RT KAZE LAK
S.S.S .ll. 4; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Hadio Electronics Club 3; l'ow-\Vow C rew 4; Guards
Club 4.
IVY KEENE
S .S.M. 4 ; Spa nish Club 2; !'ow-Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,3.
U N I),\ KE K E I\
S.S.D. 4; French Club 2,3.
S T E PH EN KE.\11'F
Chess Cl u b 2; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4; \1arch ing Band 2,3,4;
l ntram ura ls 4; Swi mm ing 4 .
JAN ICE KERMAN
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M . 2,3,4; S .S.S. H . 3; Spa ni sh Clu b 1,2 ; Spotlighters I ; T hespians 2; Spectrum Senior Sectio n Co-Editor 4.
MA RY ANN KILlACKEY
Transferred from Regina High School 2; Bronze Key 3.
LYLE KILLE Y
Choir 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Mu sic Pin 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 3 , Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Mi nor "N" 3, Maj or ''N" 4; Football
1,2,3,4, Majo r "N" 3,4; ''N" C lub 3,4.
THOMAS K IRKE
_
Unity Board 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, Treasu rer 3,
President 4; C hess Club 1,2,3,4, President 3,4; Cadet Band 3; Concert Band
4; Marchi ng Band 4; S.S.M. 1,2,3.
MA RJO RIE KIT
Z
Bronze K ey 3; French C lub 3,4; Future Homemakers 4; Ush ers' Cl ub 3,4;
G.A.A. I.
M ICHAEL KLE I!'.
Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.rvl . 2; Spectrum 3; West Word 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major
"N" 3,4; l n tram urals 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Des Plai nes Valley League All
Conference Pitcher 3; Central Sub urban League All Conference Pitcher 4.
DONNA K LUGE
S.S.M 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
�RICHARD KL YMAN
Intramurals 1,2,4, Major ''N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 3.
PAUL KNUTSON
A.V.A. 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 4; Forensics 4.
DEBORAH KOEHLER
Natio nal H o norary Thespians Society 3,4; Choir 3,4; Fall Play Cast 3; Fall
Play Crew 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow-Wow Steering
Committee 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
T hesp ians 2; Vivace 2,3,4; Aquasprites l ; G.A.A. 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls'
Glee2.
DEBORAH KONIECKI
G.A.A. 2; Guards Club 2,3.
KIMBERLY KORAL
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club l ; Future Homemakers 3; Fall Play C rew 3.
LOUISETTE KORAN
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; G.A.A. l.
DAVID KORNBLUTH
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 3;
National Merit Semi-Fina list 4.
ADRlAN KOVALSKY
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3; Spectrum Special Events Co-Editor 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Pow-Wow
2,3,4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2.
WILLIAM KOZNARSKl
J EAN KRAEME R
Ushers' Club 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Letter 1, Major
Letter 2, I nterscholastic Bad min ton 3,4, First State 3; Pin 1.
STEPHEN KRAMER
Science Fair Award, 3rd Division l ; Spanish Club 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Orchestra·2,3,4; Orchestra ''N" 2.
KATHLEEN KREEGIER
Fu ture Homemakers 3,4, P~esident 4; Future Nurses 2,3; Spring Play Crew
3; G.A.A. 3,4; Pow-Wow Crew 4.
MITCHELL KREITER
Red Certificate l ; Cabinet 1; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H. 4; French Club 2,3; Homecoming Crew 3,4; West Word 2,3; Basketball 1,2; Cross Country 1,2,3;
Guards Club 2,3; Minor "N" Track 3; Cross Country 3; Track 1,2,3.
ROGER KRICKE
JAMES KRISTOF
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3; Marching Band 3; Baseball 1,2; Football
1,2,4; Gymnastics 1; Swimmi ng 2.
DANIEL KROLL
SUSAN KROMELOW
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Umty Board
4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum 3; West Word 3,4, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4;
Fall Play Crew 3; Quill and Scroll Award 4.
KARYN KRONE
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M. 1,2,3; S.S.S.H. 2; Arts Club 4; French Club
2,3; Pow-Wow 2,3; Cheerleaders 1,2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 1.
SUSAN KRONE
S.S.M . 4; French Club 2,3; Spectrum 4; Ushers' Club 3; Forensics 4; PowWow 2; Spotlighters 3,4; Timers' Club 4.
LINDA KUDLA
Mixed Chorus 1; Orchestra 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 2,3,4, Secretary 4;
Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2.
SHERRY LABAY
�DIANE LALOGG l A
J OHN LANGE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2 ,
3 ,4, Chairman 3, Manager 4; Pow-Wow 1,2,3,4, Chairm an 3, Steering Committee 4; Sprin g Play Crew 1,2,3,4; National Honorary Thespians Society 4;
Stage Technical Crews 1,2,3,4, Manager 4; National Merit letter of Commendation 4.
REIN HARDT LANGE
Chess Cl ub 2; Coin a nd Stamp Club 4 ; Safety Cou ncil 4; Studenl Union
Board 4, T reasurer 4; l ntramurals2,3.
WILLIAM LAPPA
. MICHAEL LASKOV
S.S.M. 3,4; J\.V.J\. 1,2; Hi-Y l ; Swimming 1.
JAM ES LAUGH LI
JONATHAN LAVI
Red Certificate l ; S.S.i\ l. 4; Latin Club 3,4 ; Football 1,2 ,3,4 , i\linor "N' 2,
Major "N" 3,4; "N' Club 3,4; Track 1,2 ,3,4, Major "N" 3,4, Capta in 4.
LI NDA LAWRENCE
National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4, Exec. Bd. 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3; Spectrum Co-Editor Senior Sectio n 4; \Vest Word 4 ; Choir 4; Girl s' Glee 3 ; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Pow-Wow
3, Crew 2 ,4 ; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play C rew 2,3, Co-C hairman 3 , Assistant
Director 4 ; T hesp ia ns 2 .
DIANA LEAPLEY
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2nd !'lace 2, State Paper Session
2nd Place 3; Cabinet 4; Studenl Coun cil Ahernale 2; Futu re Teachers of America 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4 , i\lajor
' N' 2; Silver .ll'lusic Pin 3; Gold ~lus ic Pin 4 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, .lllinor "N' 1,
Major 'N' 2 , 1st Stale 3 , Board 1,2,3.4 , Camp 3; Guards Cl ub 4; Gym
Leader 3,4.
IRA LEAVITT
Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3; Science Fair Award 2,3; Bridge Club 2,3; Chess
Club 1 ,2,3; Gou·2.
WILLIAM LEAVITT
Bronze Key 2 ; Cabine1 I ; S.S.D. Su pervisor 3; S.S.M. 1 ,2, Supervisor 4;
S.S.S.l l. 3; French C lub l ; 1lo mecoming Co mmitlce 4; Baseball l ,2; Football 1; Gua rds Cl ub 3; Intramurals 2 ,3.
RICHARD LEl!:S
Whi te Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 2nd Pl ace Science Fair 1,2 ;
Cabinet l ; S.S.D. 3,4, Supervisor 3, !l ead Chairm a n 4; S.S.O. Execu1 ive
Guard 4 ; Basketball l; Gymnas1ics 2,3,4 , i\-1 inor "N" 2 , Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Club 3,4.
JACKIE LEHR
White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Studenl Cou ncil 3, Alternale
4 ; S.S.D. Receptionist 3,4; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of America 2;
Homecomi ng Committee Head Secretary 4; Pep Club 1; Safety Cow1cil President 4 ; Spanish Clu b 3; Spechw11 Special Evenls Co-Editor 4 ; Spotligh1ers
1,2, Vice President 2.
KAREN LEIN
Red Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish
Clu b 1,2; Fall Pl ay Crew 1,2,3; Spotlig h1ers 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3;
T hespia ns 1,2.
GAYLE LEMKE
G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
HELEN LERMAN
S.S.S.H. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Germa n Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, President 3; Student Union Board 4 ; \Vest \Vord 3 ,4 ; Pow-Wow 3; G.A.A. I .
H EN RY LERNER
White Certificate 1; Bron ze Key 2; Silver K ey 3; Nationa l Hon or Society
3,4 , Cabinet 2 , Vice President 2; Student Council 3,4; S.S.D . Supervisor 3;
S.S.S.H. 4; Basketball 1,2, Minor "N" 3, Major ' N' 4 ; Cross Country 4 ;
Intramurals l ; ' It's Academic' Alternate 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
SUSAN LERNER
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Spectrum
Senio r Section Co-Editor 4; Fall Play Crew 2; Pow-Wow 2; Spotlighters 1,2;
G.A.A. l; Cabinet Altern a te 4.
NERISSA LEVEY
Transferred from Evanston lligh School 4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters 4.
HELEN LEVIN
White Certificate 1; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Student Council Alternate 4; French Club 2 ,3,4; Future T eacher s of America 2; Spectrum 3; G.A.A. l ; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
RICHARD LEV I N
Unity Board 4; Baseball l; Guards Club 2,3,4, Co-Capta in 4; Minor 'N"
1; Major ' N' 2,3,4; "N' Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
�JANE LEVINE
S.S.D. 2; S.S.M. 2; Art Cou ncil 4; French Club 4.
MARLA LEWIN
Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 2; Art Council 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters
1.
SUSA LEWIS
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3; Cabinet 2,3; Pep Club l;
Russian Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3, Treasurer 4; Science Newspaper 4;
Fall Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Science
Seminar 3,4.
TERRY LEWIS
Spanish Club 1,2,3; West Word 1; Spotlig hters l; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
SAM LIB ERTI
Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Baseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4, Mino r
"N" 3, Major "N" 4; Track 1,2,3,4, M inor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4;
lntramurals 2,3,4.
SUSAN LICHTENSTEI N
S.S.M. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow-Wow 2; G.A.A. l.
SUSAN LIDBERG
S.S.D. 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Pep Clu b l ; Pow-Wow 4.
CHERIE UESSE
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; Homecoming Crew 3,4; Spanish Club 3;
Ushers' Club 3,4; Pow-Wow 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1;2 ,3, Board 1,2,3; Manager Gymnastic Team 3.
DAVID LINDAHL
Gymnastics 1,4; lntramurals 2, First Place Side Horse 2.
DOUGLAS LINDT
Transferred from Culver Mil itary Academy, Culver, Indiana; Concert Band
3,4; Superior Drummer Rating in State Contest 3.
MICHAEL UNICK
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S.S.M. 3; S.S.S.H . 4; Basketball 1,2,3;
lntramurals l ; M inor "N" 3; Major "N" 3; "N" Clu b 4; Golf 3,4.
STEVEN LISS
A.V.A. 1,2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2; Fall Play Cast 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew
1,2; Spring Play C rew 1,2; Intramurals 1,3; Wrestling 2.
LINDA LLOYD
S.S.M . 3; Lalin Club 2; Fall Pla y Crew 2,3; Pow-\\'ow Crew 2 ; Thespians
2,3; G.A.A. 2; Co-Ed itor Magazine Correspondent 3.
PATIUCIA LLOYD
Fall Play Crew 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Crew 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3.
GAIL LOCKWOOD
S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 2; Pep Club 1; Pow-Wow Crew 4; G.A .A. 1,2.
DOUGLAS LOEW
Softball I.
ADRIEN LOME
Transferred from N iles North 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Lalin Club 4.
DAVID LOME
Transferred from Lane High School 3; Football 2,3; Minor "N" 2, Maj or
"N" 3; "N" Club 4; Track 3.
BRENTLOOD
JILL LOUNDY
S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club 3.
DANIEL LUBER
Science Fair 1st Place l; S.S.S.1-1. 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor
"N" 2,3, Major "N" 4.
�SANDRA LUCAS
Red Certificate · 1; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair 2nd Place 1; Spanish Club 2;
Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3 ; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pi n 4; Pow-\Vow
Crew 2 ,3 ,4; Vivace 3,4; Gi rls' Glee 1,2.
LYNNE LUKOWICH
ROBERT LUNDGREN
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4.
JACK LUSCOMBE
ROBERT LYNCl-l
Hi-Y l ; Choir 4; Basketball l ; Football 3, 'Vli nor "N" 3, Major "N" 3; "N"
Club 3,4; Wrestling 3,4, Major "N" 4.
DANIEL LYON
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.1-1. 4; Basketball 1; Football
1,2,3,4, Minor" "3 .
GREGORY LYO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place .1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3; l ntramurals I.
JOHN McCARTY
RAEJEA McMULLE
S.S.D. 4; Cadet Band l ; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOHN McMURRAY
S.S.M. 3; A.V.A. l ; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 2 ,3; Major "N" 4; " "Club
4; Track 2; Wrestlin g 1.
CRISTY MAC INNES
Red Certificate l ; Bron ze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.D. 3,4; Future Teachers
of America 2,3; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA MACEK
G.A.A. 1,3; Timers' Club 4.
SANDRA MADER
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wow 2,4;
Silver Music Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2.
HOWARD MANGURTEN
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Cross Country
3, Minor "N"; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Track 2,3 ,4.
ROBERT MANNA
S.S.D. 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4.
PAULA MARZ
Bro nze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award I ; Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 2;
S.S.S.H. 3,4; German Club 2 ,3,4 , Secretary 4; Homecoming Com mittee 4;
Pep Club l ; S/1ectrum 2 ,3; West Word 4; Timers' Cl ub 3,4, Secretary 3.
PHILIP MASARACCHJA
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3;· Science Fair Aw!ird 1,2; Cadet Band l;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Pow-\Vow 3; Spring Play Cast 2 ;
Football 1.
ESTHER MASSARSK Y
Science Fair !st Place, District 3 rd Place l ; S.S.D. Receptionist 3,4; French
Club 1,2; Future Teachers of America 3; Pow-\Vow 3.
KENNETH MATTHEW
Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Spectrn111 Assistant
Sports Editor 4; Baseball 4; lntram urals 3,4.
ROGER MAUL
�AN DREW i\IA Y
Cabinet 2; Bio-C hemist ry Club 2,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Si lver i\ I usic Pin 3;
l ntram urals 1,2,3,4; Swimmin g 1,2.
ANN :\·IECH
DAVID MEENAN
STEWART MEIK LE
Football l; Wrestling 1,2 .
BRUCE .v!ELi\1AN
Science Fair Award l; Cabinet 4.
ROBERT MENCONT
Bronze Key 3.
JUDITH MENKIN
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew l; Spotlighters l ;
Thespians 2.
CAROLE MENNA
Ushers' Club 3,4.
LYNN MESSER
Red Certificate l; Bronze K ey 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Division
Award 2; S.S.SD. 3 ,4; S.S.M. 2,4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4; Timers' Club 3,4.
ELKE MEYER
Bronze Key 3; French Club 4; Future Homemakers 4; G.A.A. 3; National
Merit Semi-Finalist 4 .
STEPHEN MICHAEL
German Club 1,2 ,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band 3,4; Cross Country
1.
DARLENE MILANOWSKI
BRUCE MI LLER
Transferred from Loyola High Schook,
orthbrook 4.
MARRIANNE MILLER
S.S.D. 3,4 . .
ROBERT MILLER
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.M . 3; Football 1.
MELON! MITS
Science Fair Award_ 2; U nity Boa rd 4; Bio-Chelllistry Club 3; Holll ecoming
Colllm1ttee 4; Ru ssian Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow 2; Aq uasprites 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Guard s Club 2.
CAROLE MOOHE
S.S.M. 2,3,4; Pep Club 1,2; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4;
Pow-Wow 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Gall Play C rew 2,3,4 , Assistant
D irector 3; G.A.A. 1.
CAMILLE MOTYKIE
Science Fair Award l ; Fut.ure Il olllemakers 4; Future Teachers of Alllerica
4; Girls ' Club 2,3; Pep C lub 1,2; Russian Club 3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Spring
Play Cast 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Oihcesis 1,2,3,4.
LINDA MUELLER
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.S.H·. 3; Uni ty Board 4; Student Union Board 4, Secretary 4;
Aquasprites 1,2, Student Director 2; G.A.A. l ,2 ,3,4; Guard s Clu b 2,3,4, CoCapta in 3, Captain 4.
ME LINDA MULFORD
S.S.D. 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Fall !'lay Crew 2, Thespians 1,2; Future ll olllelllakcrs 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2; Girls' Club 3; C.A.A. 1,3.
JOA NN NAC HBA UER
Future llomelll a kers 3 ,4; Gerlllan Club 4; C.A.A. 3,4.
�HOBERT NAT llA N
KARE NATK l N
S.S.D. 3; S.S.i\l. 2; Arts Club 1; Fall Play Crew 3: Pow.\Vow 3; Spotlightcrs
l; Thespians 3.
DAVID NELSON
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2 ,3 ,4, !'residen t 3 , Treasurer 4 ; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Spanish Cl u b 3; Cadet !land 1; Concert Band 2,3,4, "01" 2 ;
1\ larching Band 2,3 ,4; Orchestra 2,3.4; Siker :\I usic Pin 3; :\I usical 2 ,3;
lntramurals 1.
KENN ETll NELSON
Transforred from Niles East lligh School 4 ; S.S.i\I. 4; Guards Club 4 ; Intramurals 4; Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Swimming 4.
LES l.I E NELSON
LIN NEA NE LSON
White Certificate I; llronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; 0Jational I lo nor Society
3,4; Spanish Club l ; Choir 3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin 2 ; Cold i\l usic Pin 3; \'ivacc
2,3 ,4.
lU CHARD NELSO
Sa!Cty Council 4; Gymnastics 1.
J OANNE N lnZKY
Red Certificate l ; llronzc Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 2; Student Council
1,2,3,4, Vice President 3; S.S.i\1. 2; S.S.S. 11. 3 ; Spa ni sh Club 2 ; llomecoming Committee 3; Forensics 4; G.i\.i\. 2 ,3,4; C:y m Leader 4; Pow-\\! ow 3;
Sprin g Play Crew 3; Th espians 2,3; National ll ono rary Thespi ans Society
3,4; Sj1cclm111 3,4, Underclassmen Editor 3 , Editor-in -Chi ef Supplement 3,
Editor-in-Chief 4; Unity Board 4 , Excc ut i\·c Board 4 ; Student Dress Board
4 , Chairman 4; D.A.R. Citizensh ip Award 4 .
BARRY NEUMAN
Transferred from Maine East High School I ; lntramurals 2,3,4.
RONALD NIE D
Bronze Key 3 ; Baseball 1,2 ,3, i\ li nor "N" 3; Basketba ll 1,2,3, i\linor "N" 3.
llOBERT NIEI~'iEN
S.S.S. 11. 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, i\ lajor "N" 3,4; Basketbal l 2,3,4, ,\ laj or "N" 4,
i\li nor "N" 3;" "Cl ub 4.
LYNNE NODDIN
S.S.i\ I . 2; Spa nish C lub 2 ,3; ,\quaspritcs I; C.i\.,\ . 1,2.
WILl.li\ill NO IWl•'. E N
ARNOLD NORUM
Arts Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 ; "N" Club 4.
Pi\TRlCli\ NOTT
Future Il omemakers 3; Ushe rs' Club 4 ; !•all Plav Crew :); C .A.A. 1,2 ,3,4;
Girls' Cl ub 3.
R013ERT NOVAK
Transferred from Notre Dame High Schoo l 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Football 3,4, illinor"N" 3.
FRANK NOWICK I
JOA NN NOWOJ
DANIE L O' llR IEN
l ntramurals 2,3; Wrestling 1.
NANCY OL.SON
Cabinet 1,2,3; French Club 2; Pep Club 1,2; i\! ixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee
2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music !'in 3; Gold !llusic Pin 4; Pow-\\'ow 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 1,3; G.A.A. 2.
JOHN O'NEILL
�JOANNE OSTERGAA RD
S.S.D. 3,4; U nity Board 4 ; Future N urscs Club 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2 , Vice President 3, President 4; Girls' Council 4; Spotlightcrs l; C.A.A.
1,2,3 .
KE 1NETl-I OVERBECK
Bronze Key 2; S.S.i\I. 2,3; Gy mnastics I; I mramurals 3,4 .
.\I ARTl lA OWEN
S.S.D. 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Latin Club I ; Fall Play C rew 3; Aquasprites
1; C.A.A. 1,3.
RICK OWEN
A.V.A. l; football 2 ; i\l inor "N"; W restlin g I.
PAUL PACF.N T E
i\ IARK PALi\IE R
French Cl ub 4; Pow-Wow 3; lntramurals 1,2,3.
J U DITH PARKER
S.S.0. 3; Pep Club l; Spectrum 3 ; Thespians l ; Pow-Wow Cr ew 1.
PATRICIA PASMA
Transferred from De Kalb J-1 .S. 4; Fall Play Cast 4; Forensics 4; Pow Wow
4 ; Spotlighters 4 .
WILIJAM PEARSO N
Gym nastics 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Swimming 1.
JAY PERLMAN
Wrestling 1,2.
BONNIE PETERSON
Cabinet 4; Cho ir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Cold M usic Pin 4; Vivace 2,3,4,
Treasurer 3,4; C.A.A. 1,2; H o mecoming Crew 3,4.
EDWARD PETE RSON
MARTI N PETE RSOt
ROBERT PETERSO r
RONALD PETE RSON
N ational Forensic L
eague 1,4, Cabmet l ; Umty Board 4; B10-Chcnu stry
Club 4; Chess Clu b 1,2,3; Debate 1,2,3,4, Fo1ens1cs I 4· Science Semmar 2.
SA
ORA PETERSON
Science Fair Award l ; French Club 3; Pow-Wow 4; Spring Play Cast 3;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Gi rls' Glee 2,3.
GREGO RY PEYROT
lnt ramura ls 3,4; Golf 4.
TEPHI PHIJ.I..IPS
JANIS PITZELE
Transferred from Elmwood Park High School 3.
MI C HAEL PLACE
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Co uncil 1,2,3, Treasurer 3; Homecoming Committee 3, T reasurer 3; Lati n Clu b 3,4; Cadet Ba nd
I ; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; !\·!arching Band 2,3; Pow-Wow 1,3; Spring Play
Cast 3; Stage Band 3.
1.I NDA PUCE
Future Nurses Club 1,2; Choir 4 ; Silver i\ l usic Pin 4; Spring Play Cast 3;
Mixed Chorus l ; Girls' Glee 2,3; i\lusic Certificate 2.
�J ANET POGUE
French Club 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Thespians 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls' Glee 1,2.
JEFFREY POLON
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 4; S .S.S.J-1 .' 1,2,3; A.V.A . I; Basketball l ; Football 1,2,3,4;
lntrnmurals 2,3; Major "N" 2,3,4; "N" Club 2,3,4.
LA UHEN PORCES
S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club l; Pep Club l.
GLE NN PORTUGAL
Football I ; " " Club 3,4; Wrestl ing 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 2; Major "N" 3,4.
MONICA PORZYCKI
Cabinet l; S.S .M. 1,3; G.A.A . 2.
HARRIET PR IESS
Arts Club l; Spa nish Club 4; Concert Band 3,4; :\!arching Band 3,4; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, i\lajor "N" 4; Gymnastics 3.
GA RY PRI M
Football 1,2,3,4 , ~linor "N" 3, ~lajor "N" 4; Track 2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4;
"N" Club 4 .
RICHARD l'RI ND l.E
Football l.
DEBBIE PHIT IK!N
SHARON PROCO!'
Future Homemakers 3.
DOHOTI-!Y PRZYBY LSKI
Twirlers 1,2,3, M inor "N" 2; G.A .A. 2,3; Timers ' Club 4.
JAM ES PUERK E L
DAVID PUGLIESE
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Honor Society
3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bridge Club 2; Cad et Band 1,2; Concert Band
3,4; Marching Band 3,4.
PAULA PUTTERMAN
S.S.D. 3,4; Span ish Club l ; Thespians 1.
KAREN QUIST
Art Council 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; Spectrum Clerk 4.
KRISTINE Q U IST
French Club l; Pep Club 1,2; Spring Play Cr ew 3; Sp otlighters 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3; Pow-Wow Crew 4.
BAHBARA RABE
Future Nurses Clu b 1,2; Choi r 4 ; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Silver Music Pin 4;
Spotligh ters 1,2, Treasurer 2; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; G.A.A. 2,3.
FRA NC INE RAJS K I
Future H omema kers 4; Futu re Teachers of America l ; Ushers' Club 3,4;
G.A.A . I ; Girl s' Club 3.
RONNIE RAPPAPORT
S.S.M. 4; ~lix ed Chorus l ; Football 2; Gymnastics I; Track 3.
KAREN RAUEN
Fall Play Crew 3.
E DWAHD RAVINE
Bron ze Key 3; S.S.M. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.I-1. 2,3; Basketball I ; Intramurals
1,2; Track 1 ,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4 .
�EDWA RD RAYMOND
Science Fair 2 nd Place l; A.V.A. l; Football 1; Gy mnastics 1,2,3,4; Intr a murals 1,2,3,4; M ajor " " 2 ,3 ,4; "N" Club 2 ,3,4; Gymnastics League Allround Cha mp ion; District Side Horse Cha mpion.
Tfi\JOTHY READI NG
SANDHJ\ REGULA
Transferred from Marywood Academy, EYanston 2 ; S.S.D. 4 ; Future Nurses
Club 2,3,4 , Secretary 3; Latin Club 2 ,3,4 , Secretary 3; Spotlighter s 4 ; Spring
Play Crew 3.
EDWARD REIC H ERT
Science Fa ir Award 1,2; Wrestlin g 2 ,3.
KRISTINE REI N KE
S.S. D. 2 ; S .S.M. 3; S.S.S.1 1,2,4; Po w-Wow 2 ,4.
-1.
SHARON REK
S.S.D . 2 ,3,4; Un ity Board 4; Future Homemakers 3,4; Ho mecom ing Committee 3 ,4; Ushers' Clu b 3,4, Receptionist 4 , President 4; G.A.A . 3,4; PowWow Cr ew 4; Girls' Cl ub 3.
LYND A REPKE
S.S.1 3; Spring Play Crew 4; Aquasprites I,2 ,3; Guards Club 4 ; Timers'
\I.
Club 4; Girls ' Glee 3; Pow-Wow Crew 4 .
GE RALD RI CO RI HT I
Cabi net Alterna te l ; Student Council 3,4; S.S.i\l. 3; Homecoming Committee
4; Basketba ll 1,2,3,4; i\ l ino r "N" 3; Major "N" 4; Cross co un try 1,4; Intramurals l ; Vice President of M id-Central Su burban League 4; Ugle Man 3.
illan 3.
JAM ES RI TT I·: H
Concert Band 3,4 ; :\!archi ng Band 3,4; Pow-Wow 3,4 ; Silver Music P in 4;
Stage Band 3 ,4 .
J Ai\ JES IWBERTS
Transfer fr om :\lather lligh School 3 ; Concert Band 3.
i\ II CHA EL HOC KO FF
S.S.S.H. 3,4, Supervisor 4; Intermed iate Band 1,2; Cross Country 3; M inor
"N" 3; lntramura ls 3; Swimmi ng 1; Tennis Club 3; Track 2 ,3.
SUSA ROCKOFF
!.
S .S.D. 3; S.S.\1 1,2 ; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Cl ub 1,2; Stud ent Union Board
4 ; Guards Club 3; Pow-Wow 4 .
ANN E IWGI N
S.S.i\l. 3; Pep Club l ; Sp ring Play C rew 2; G.A .A. 1.
BA RBARA RO\IEN
l\ed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.M. 3,4; French Club 3,4;
Ger ma n Club.3,4; Spectrum 3; \Vest Word 3; G.A.A. I .
MICHAEL ROONEY
Red Certificate 1; Bro nze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.S.H. 3; French
Club 4 ; Cadet Band l; Con cert Band 2,3; i\larching Band 2,3; Spring Play
Orchestra 2 ; Stage Band l; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "1 " 4;
Swimm ing 1,3 , :\linor "N" 3.
MAR K ROSEN B ERG
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; U nity Boa rd 4 ; Chess Club 1,2;
La tin Clu b 1,2 ,3,4, Treasu rer 3, President 4; Pow-Wow Crew 3,4; Spring
Play Crew 3.
ROBERT ROSENBLOOM
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair 2nd Place · District 2; Cabinet 1,2 ; Student Cou n·
cil 4; A.V.A. 1 ,2; German Cl ub 1,2,3, Treasure r 3; Homecoming Committee
4 ; Pep Club 1; Spectrum Ass istant Sports Editor 4; M inor "N" 4 ; Tennis Club
1,2,3,4; Wrestl ing 2.
DIANE ROSCA
Cabinet 2; S.S.M. 1,2; Homeco mi ng Comm ittee 3; Homecoming Queen 4;
Pep Club 2; Sp ectrum Business Ma nager 3,4; Pow-\V01/' 2,4; Cheerleaders
1 ,2,3,4, Captain 1,2, Secretary 3; G.A.A. 3,4 ; Gym Leader 4; D .A.R. Fin alist
4
STEPHANIE ROSS
Spectrum Head Typist 4.
MA RI ANN E ROTUN NO
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum 4; G.A.A .
1,2.
RIC HARD ROVETTO
Wh ite Certificate l ; Bro nze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Cabinet 3;
A.V .A. l ; Spanish Club 1,2; Intramurals 2 ,3.
�SCOTT ROWELL
T ransferred fro m Sullivan High School 2; l•Jtramurals 3,4.
EDWARD RUSCI-ILI
Latin Club l; Basketball l ; Footba ll I ; Golf 1,2,3, 4, :\linor "N" 1, Major "N"
4.
l'A.\ IELA RZASA
BARBA RA SABE R
While Certi ficate l ; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.M. 3,4; Homecoming
Commiuee 4; Pep Clu b l; Spanish Club 2,3 ; Spectru111 4; G.A.A. 2,3.
l\ I lC lI AELSALON
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Debate l; French Club 1,2,3; Pep Clu b
1,2; lntramurals 1; Swimming l.
KAREN SCATURO
Future Teachers of Amer ica 2,3,4, Award 4.
SUSAN SCHAP IRO
Wh ite CeniJkate I; Bronze Key 2; Sil ver Key 3; Science Fair 2nd Place 2;
French Cl ub 3,4; Usher s ' Club 3,4; Pow-Wow 4; G.A .A. 1,2,3,4; Orhesis 2,3,4,
Secretary 2, T reasurer 3; Musical 3,4; Natio nal Merit Semi- Finalist 4.
BA RB ARA SC I-I IEREN
S.S.l\l. 2; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3,4 ; Spotlig hters l ; Thespians 2; Cheerleaders
1,2,3, Secretary 3 .
FHAN K SCH MID
NANCY SC HMID T
Bronze Key 3; Scien ce Fa ir 2 nd Place - Dislricl 2; Future Teacher s of Amer i·
ca 2,3,4; Sp anis h Club 1,2,3; G.A.A . 2 ,3,4 , Board 3,4.
GAR Y SCH NEIDER
Wrestling 1,2 ; Golf 1,2 ; S.S.D . 4.
STEVEN SCHNEIDER
Tra nsferred from Quig ley Preparatory Semina ry a nd Notre Dame H igh
School 4; Baseball 4; Basketball 4 .
JWSS IE SC HREIBER
S.S.M. 4 ; Arts Club 3 ; Futu re Teachers of America I : Spanish Club 1,2;
Fa ll Pl ay C rew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; T hespians 1,2.
KENNETH SC HROEDER
lntramurals 1,2 .
MARILYN SCHWARZ
Hed Cer tificate l ; Bro nze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Latin Club 1,2,3;
G.A.A. 2 ,3,4, Board 3,4.
DEBORAH SEGA L
Science Fa ir 1st Place 1, 2 nd Place District 2; Debate 1,2; Pow-Wow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; Thespians 3; Twirlers l ; Aquasprites 2,3;
G.A.A. 2,3,4; The Gerry H idlebrand Awa rd in E nglish 2.
GAIL SEGAL
Red Certificate l; Bron ze Key 3; S.S.M. 2,3; Homecoming Crew 4; PowWow 2.
ARLYNE SEMILOFF
S.S.M. 3; Arts Club 1; Spanish Club l ; Pow-Wow 2,3; Timers' Club.
CAROL SENN
Spanish Club 1,2; Silver Music Pin 2; Orchestra 1,2; Guards' Club 3,4; Timers' Club 3.
EUGENE SEHVILLO
Nationa l Honorary T hespian Society 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 2,3,4, Alternate l; President 2,4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Commillee 3,4, Assistant Director
3, Senior Coo rd inator 4; Choir · 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; Pow-Wow 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
ARNOLD SHAFER
Cabinet 4; S.S.M . 3; S.S.S.H. 3; A.V.A. 1,2,3; Guards Club 2,3 ,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4; "N" Club 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 1; Track 3,4.
�BARRY SllAUN
A.\/.A. 1,2.
JILL SHAPIRO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fa ir 2nd Place 2; Cabinet 2,3,4, Secretary 4; S.S.M .
1,3; Homecoming Crew 4; Spanish Cl ub 1,2,3,4, \/ice Pres ident 3; Forensics 2,4; Pow-\Vow 4; Spotligh ters 1,2 ,4; Spring Play Ass istant Director 4;
American Legion Speech Contest 1,2.
TERRI SllAW
S.S.1\1. 1,2,3; Future Teachers 3; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2,3; G.A.A. l ;
Timers' Club 3 .
;'l!AR ILOU SHEEHAN
Arts Co uncil 2,3; Pep Club 1,2; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 2,3,4.
GREG SHENK
Ca binet l; S.S.M. 1,2; German Club 1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming
1,2; Golf 1,2.
MA llTIN SHE PARD
Bronze Key 3 ; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band
3,4; Pow-Wow 4; Spotlighters l; Stage 13and 1,2,3,4; German Band 3,4;
Spring i\lusical Orchestra 2 .
i\IARC SI IEl\\\/OOD
Cabinet 3; S.S.i\l. 1,3 ,4; Baseba ll 1,3 ,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; i\l inor "N" 3.
SALLY SHUM
Transferred from Southfield, Michigan 2; Future Homemakers 2; llomecoming Crew 4; Homecoming Court 3; Concert Band 2; Fall Play Cast 3; Fall
Play Crew 2; Marching Band 2; Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3;
Thespians 2,3; Pow- \Vow Crew 4.
J ERRY SIDEMAN
S.S.M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, i linor "N" 3 ; lutamura ls 1,2 ,3,4.
\
JOE L SIDEMAN
White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2; S.S.S.11. 3,4,
Chairman 3, supervisor 4 ; Basketb a ll l ; lntramurals 1,2,3; Tennis Club
2,3; :'-lational i\lerit Semi-Finali st 4.
l\A Yi\IOND SIECEI.
Science Fair ,\ward 2; Student Council Alternate 2,3; Cerman Club ! ; Radio
Electronics Club I ; Safety Council 4; National ,\ lerit l.cter of Commendation 4.
Sll.\' EI{
Transferred from Snn lligh School 3; S.S.i\·l. 4.
!),\\'ID
WEND I SILVER
S.S.M. 3; French Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 1.
Al.\' 1\1 S IL\'EH:'IL\:"J
S.S.S.11. 4 ; Spa n ish Club 2,3; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4, \/ice President 3 .
MICHAEL S!L\/ERT
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award, Outstanding 2, Outstanding State 2,3, 2nd State Paper Sessions 3, Chicago Teachers' Fair 3;
S.S.M . 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 4; Coin and Stamp
Club , Vice President 3; Math Club 2; Russian Club 2 ,3; \Vest \Vord 2; Cross
Country 2,3,4, Major "N" 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 , M inor "N" 2,3; Major "N" 4;
"N" Club 4; Swimming l; Great Books 4.
DONALD SL\l i\!ONS
Concert Band 1,2; ;\[' arching Band 1,2 .
JERI S li\! ON
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4 ; S.S.\!. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Student Union Board 4; Pow-\Vow 2; G.A.A. l ; Gua rds Club 3.
ESTHER S INGE R
S.S.D. 2; S.S./..'!. 3; S.S.S. H. 3,4; Homecomi ng Committee 4; Spanish Club
1,2; Spectrum 4; Pow -\Vow 2; Spring Play Cast 3; Timers' Club 4.
J EFFREY SKLAR
S.S.S.H. 3; Coin a nd Sta mp Club 3, President 3; lntramurals 4.
ROB ER T SMILEY
Cabinet 2; Student Council l ; S.S.S.H. 1,2,3; Baseball l; Football l ; Gymnastics l ; Wrestling 2 .
BARBARA SMITH
Wh ite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Hon orary Thespians Society 2,3,4, President 4; Science Fair Award 2 nd Place - State 2;
Cabinet 1,2 , Alternate 3; S.S.M. 1,2; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 1,2; Homecomi ng Committee 2,3; Spanish Clu b 1,2; Fall Play Cast 3; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3; Forensics 4; Pow-Wow 3,4, Steerin g Committee 3,4; Sportlighters 4;
Spring M usical Crew 1,2, Spring Musical Assistant Director 3; Thespian
1,2,3,4.
�CELESTE Si\! ITH
G.A.A. 1,2.
LARRY SOLDINGEH
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\'!. 1,2; S.S.S.H. 2 ,3; Cross Country 2,3,
i\linor "N" 3; Intramurals Captain 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
i\linor "N" 2, :\lajor "~" 3,4.
TERRI SOLOMON
S.S.D . 3,4; S.S.ivl. 2; llomecoming Crew 4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; Pow-Wow
Crew 2,4; Spring play Crew 3; Thespians 2,3; G.A.A. 2; 'firners' Club 3,4.
STEVE SORKIN
Basketball i\lanager l; Football 1,2 ,3,4, Minor
Club4; Track 1,3.
"! "
3; l\lajo r "N" 4; "N"
M lCHAEL SPIEGEL
Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 3; French Club 2,3,4; i\Tath Club 1,2;
lntrarnurals 1,2,3; Ten nis 1 ,2,3,4.
i\IARSHALL SPIK INGS
Chess Club 1; Intermed iate Band l; Concert Band 2 ,3,4; Marching Band
2 ,3,4; l'ow-\Vow 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage Band 2 ,3,4; Band Certificate I; Band Letter 2; German Band 2,3; Brass Ensemble 2 ; All-Disu·ict
Band 4; ;\1 usical 2 ,3,4; Niles Women's Club i\lusic Scholarship 2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; 2nd Place Free Throw Contest 3.
JUDIT H Sl' IL BERG
DA \'ID SPITZ
Wh ite Certifica te I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Nat ional ll onor Society
3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Arts Club 1; Fr ench Club 1,2; Math Club
1,2; ll'est Word 2,4; Concert Band 1,2,3; l\farching Band 2,3; Orchestra
3; l ntramurals 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" T rack 3, Tenn is 3,4; School Press Representative 4.
i\IAR ILYN STARKl\l/\N
Cab inet 1,2,3,4; S.S. D. 3; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.11. 4; Unity Board 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Spectrum 3; Pow-Wow 2,4; Homecom ing Co mmittee 3,4; Cheerleaders 2 ,3,4, Co-Captai n 3, Ca ptain 4; G.A .A. 3,4; Guards Club 4.
SANDRA STA RR
S.S.:\!. 2; S/1ectrzm1 3; West Word 3,4; Pow-Wow 3; Spring Play Crew 2;
Thesp ia ns 2,3.
ARNOLD STEIN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Latin Club 3,4; Baseball 2,3,4, Minor"
i\ lajor "N" 4 ; Cross Cou ntry 4; "N" Cl ub 4.
1"
3,
CllEHYL STEI 1BERG
Tran sferred from Austin High School 3.
GAHY ST EINBI:: RG
Wrestlin g 1,2, i\l inor "N" 2.
CYNDY STEINER
French Club 1; Future Teachers of America 2 ; Pep Club 1.
J AMES ST ENGEL
.
Bronze K ey 3; Cabinet 3; S.S.M.. 3; S.S.S.H. 2,4; Football 2,3,4, M aJor
"N" 3,4; "N" Club 3,4, Secretary 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; National Merit Letter
of Commendatio n 4.
FRED STEPEN
A.V.A. 1; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Guards Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Inu·amurals
Ba sketball 4; Tennis Clu b 2,3,4, Minor "N" 3 .
LUIS STEilN
Foreign Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Cl ub 4; Spanish Club 4.
S HERYL STERNBERG
Transferred from Elmwood Park High School 2; Bronze Key 3; Student
Council Alternate 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pe~Club l ; Spanish Club
1,2,3; T imers' Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3.
DOUGLAS STIEBER
Chess Club 2; Coin a nd Stamp Club 3,4; Latin Club 3,4; lntramurals 4.
SUSAN STILLE
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club 3; Choi r 3,4; Pow-Wow 4; Silver 1\!Iusic Pin 4; Spring
Play Cast 3; Vivace 3,4; G.A./\. 1,2, Board 1,2.
VALER IE STOCKEH
Futu re Teachers of America 1,2; Mixed Chorus I ; Spotlighters 1 ,2 ; G.A.A.
1,2.
�SANDRA STONE
White Certificate l; B.ronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; French Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Safety
Council 4; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Pow-Wow 3,4; Spotlighters 1,4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; Thespians 2,3; Timers' Club 3,4.
SUSAN STONE
Cabinet 1,2 ,3; S.S.M. 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew 1,2; Spotlighters l; Cheerlead ers 4.
SANDl\A STONEMARK
NANC Y STRAUSS
U nity Board 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; West Wo rd 3,4, Ed ito r-in-Chief 4; Fall
Play Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 2; Th espians 2,3; Quill and Scroll Award
4; Music Certificate 2.
1 I!Cl-IELE STREM KE
V
Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Altetna te 1,2; French Club 1,2; Pep Club 1,2; Pow-Wow 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics 2,3; Homecoming Committee 3.
Chairman 4; Prom Committee 3; Mariners 1,2,3,4.
BARBARA STRIM PEL
French Club l; Future Teachers of America l; Fall Pla y Crew 1,2; Silver Mus ic Pin 3; Gold i\llusic Pin 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3; T hespians 2; G.A.A.
l ; i\lixed C horus l ; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Pow-Wow Crew 1,2.
SUSAN ST ROBEL
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.M. 1,3; Pow-Wow 2,4; Cheerleaders 1,4; G.A.A . l; Guards
Club 3.
CHERYL STROM
PAMELA SWANSON
Fren ch Club 1,2,3; Future Teachers of America l ; Pep Club 1,2.
BA RllARA SWENTO
Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Future Nurses Club 4; Germa n Club 2,3;
Safety Council Monitor 4; Spo tl.ighters 1,2; Thespians 2;
·1
/
I
JOYCE TAK EMOTO
S.S. D. 4; French Club l ; Latin Clu b 4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2; Timers'
C lub 4.
ROBERT TA LENT
11 ronze Key 2; Student Council 1,2; Russian Club 2,3; \Vest \Vord 2; Fall
Play Cast 1,3; Pow-Wow 3; Thespians 3; Basketball I; Tennis 1,2,3.
BONNIE TASH
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.O. Executive Board 4; Homecoming Crew 3,4;
Spectrum 3,4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; G.A.A. 3; Guards Club 3,4.
WAYNE TAYLOI\
Silver M u sic Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; lntramurals l ;
Wrestling 1, M inor "N" 1; M usical 2,3,4.
SHERI TE ICHNER
Span ish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
FRANCES TERRY
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 2; Homecoming Crew 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Timers' Club
3,4.
DANIEL THOMAS
Science Fair 2; Cab inet 4; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.H. Superviso r 4; Spectrum 3,4;
Baseball 2,3,4 , Major "N" 3.
JOHN THOMAS
TERRY THOMAS
S .S .S.H. 2,3, Chairm an 3; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 4; Aquasprites 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Guards Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, M inor
"N' 1,2; Major "N" 3,4; 'N" Club 3,4, Vice President 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4,
Track 2.
BARBARA THOMPSON
Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 2.
DAVID THOMPSON
S.S.M. 3; Rad io Electronics C lub 2; Russian Clu b 3.
�1\0BEHT TOBEY
A.\'.A. 1,2; Radio Electronics Club 2; Gymnastics I.
SUSA>/ TOBIA ' SKY
:\ational 1lonorary Thespians Society 2,3,4, Recorder 4; French Club I;
Future Teachers of America 1,2: Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3, Co-Chair·
man 2, Chai rman 3; Sih·er ,\ Jusic Pin 3; Gold :\lusic Pin 4; Pow-\\'ow Crew
1,2,3,4, Chairman 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3, Co-Chairman 2, Chairman 3;
Thespians 1, Crew Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
DA\'ID TOKESlll
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key 3; Science Fair Award, 1st Division · State 3; Cabinet 4; S.S.S.1-1. 3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1,3,4,
.\Ii nor "N' 3.
GE E TOPl'EH
Science Fair Award 2; Concert Band 3,4, Major "N" 3; Intermediate Band
1,2; ?darching Band 3,4.
RONALD TORE KO
Student Council 4; S.S.:\1. 3,4; S.S.S.1-1. 1,2; Hussian Club 2,3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4, i\linor "N" 3, ,\ lajor ' 1" 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, :\linor ". "3, Major
"N' 4; Football l ,2,3,4, Major ' " 3 ,4; 'N' Clu b 3 ,4.
JOSEPll THASATTJ
Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award 2,3; Student Council 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
:\lajor "N' 4.
KATHLEEN TRITSCHLER
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Science Fair Award 2, District 2nd Place; Unity Board 4; Bio-Chemis·
try Clu b 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Mistress 3,4; Pow-Wow 2,4; Spring Musical 1,2,3,
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Board 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3, President 4; Tennis Team
3,4; Badminton Team 3,4, Camp 3; Minor "N" 1, Major "N" 2, 1st State 3;
Interim League Orchestra 2; l.M.E.A. All-District & All-State Orchestras 3,4.
JANICE TRUESDALE
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair, 1st Place Local,
2nd Place District 1, 2nd Place Local 2; Spanish Club 3; Orchestra 1,2,3 ;
Spring Play Orchestra 2; Orchestra "N" 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Aquasprites 2,
3,4, Vice President 4; G.A.A. 2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gua1Js Club
3,4.
KATHRYN TSUNETA
Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Future Homemakers 2,3,4;
President 2,3, West Word 3; Spring Musical Crew 3; G.A.A. 1.
JACQUELINE TURCHEN
Transferred from Austill High School 3.
ROBERT TURNER
White Certificate ! ;. Bronze Key 2; Silver ·Key 3; National Honor Society
3 ,4; Science Fair 1st Place l ,2; Bridge Club 3; Math Club l ; Co ncert Band
1,2,3,4, Letter 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Ord1estra 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Assistant Business
illanager 3; Spril1g Musical Orchestra 1,2,3,4; :\lalional i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
RONALD UZZO
Cabinet 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 2; Pow-Wow
·
Crew 3; Spring Play Cast 2; Spring Play Crew 3; Footbalf 3.
MICHAEL VASTINE
SHARON VINCENT
French Club l ; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Pow-Wow Crew l; Thespians 2.
CA ROL VIHAG
Science Fair Award 2; A.V.A. 3,4; Guards Club 2.
MARTIN WALD
Transferred from Von Steuben High School 3; S.S.ill. 3; lntramurals 3.
LlNDA WALKOWIAK
G.A.A. 2; Mixed Chorus l.
BANU WALTHERS
Transferred from Regilrn Domil1ican 3.
ARTHUR \VARADY
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forensic League
Merit 1, Honor 2 , Excellence 3, Distinction 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
D ebate 1,2,3,4; Cadet Band l; National Merit Semi-Furnlist 4; "It' s Academic"
4.
PHYLLlS WARD
S.S.D. 4; Future Homemakers 3,4; Pep Club I; Ushers' Club 4; Fall Play
Crew 3; Spril1g Play Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CIAUDIA WARHUS
S.S.D. 4; German Club 3.
�TERRY WASJ\10ND
Science Fair 2nd Division 2; Choir 2,3,4; Gold Music Pin 4; Silver i\lusic
Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; lntramura ls 1,2, Minor "N"
Track 3; Swimming 1,2,4; Track 3,4.
i\! ARILY N WEAVER
Arts Clu b 3; Art Counc il 3; Gi rls' Counci l 3; Pep Club 1,2; Fall Play Crew
2,3,4; Gold Twirling Pin 2; ~ ! a rching Band 1,2,3; Pow-\Vow Crew 2,3,4;
Spring Play Crew 2 ,3,4; Twirlers 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.2; Pins and Pans L ~linor
" " I.
DOUGLAS \VE ll3 E L
Gy mn astics 3.
CllERl \VE IL
Transferred from N il es East Hig h School 2; Cabinet 2,3; G.A.A. 2; Mu sic
Certificate 2; M usical Crew 3; Girl s' Glee 2,3; Silver Mu sic Pin 3.
LI l DA WEIL
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 2,3; German Club 2 ,3;
Pow-Wow 2.
AUDREY WE I N BE RG
Apotheosis l ; An Cou ncil 1,2; Pep Club l ; Safety Council 1,2; Fall Play
C rew 3; G.A.A . I ,2,3; Orchesis 3.
LEEANN W E I NBERG
Girls' Club 3; Spa nish Clu b 2; Orchestra I ; Pow-Wow Crew 3; Girls' Glee
2,3; Cho ir 4; M usic Certifica te 2 ; Silver Music Pin 3; C.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Bo ard
3,4.
DAVID WE ISS
S.S.M. 4; Safety Council 4; West Word 3; Intramurals 4.
JORDAN WEISS
Bron ze Key 2; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bridge Club 2; Chess club 1, Secret ary I ; Indoor Track 3.
JOHN WE ISSENSTEI N
GA IL WERN I KOFF
Red Certifi cate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cab in et 1,2 ; S.S.D. 3; Future
Teacher s of America 1,2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Spectrum Assistant Ed itor Academic Section 4; Pow-Wow Cr ew l; G.A.A. 1,2 .
ROBERT WIEGMA N
Cabin et l,2 ; S.S.M . 4; Football 1,2,3,4; Minor "N" 3; Majo r "N" 4; "N" Club
4.
KEN ETH WII G
Choir 2,3,4; Silv er Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; Intramurals 1,2.
LEE WI LLE RT
S.S.M . 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2; T ennis_ Clu b 1,2.
LARRY W ILSON
Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Spring Play Cast
2 ,3, Stage Band 1,2,3,4; Intram urals l ; Swimming 1.
ROGER WI LS01
S.S.M. 1,2,3; Apotheosis 4; West Word: Baseball I ; Basketball l ; Footba ll
1,2,3, Sophomore Shield 2, Minor "N" 3; lntramurals 2,3,4.
LARRY W INKLEMAN
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Baseball l ; Footba ll 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; "N"
Club 3,4; Wrestling 1.
WA RREN \V ITTEK
Radio Electronics Club 1,2; i\1i.xedChorus l ; Choir 2 ,3,4; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; T rack I.
ANDREW WOLD
ST UA RT WOLF
Cabinet 4; Pep Club Treasu rer l ; Fall Play Cast 3; Th espians 3; Intramu rals
1,2.
FRED WOLFF
German Club l ; Choir 1,2; Spring Play Cast l ; Ten nis Club I.
�BRUCE WOOLLEY
Cross Country 2.
APRIL WORTH
PEGGY YAMAGUCHI
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespians Society 3,4,
Treasu rer 4; Science Fai.r 2nd Place 2; CabiJ1et Alternate 1,2; Lalin Club 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow 2,3,4; SilverMusic Pin 3;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2; C.A.A. l.
STEVEN YELLEN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Awards, 1st
Place District 2,3, 2nd Place State 2, Outstanding State 3; French Club, Secretary 4; Golf 3; Intramurals 3,4.
WA YOUNG
S.S.M. 3; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club 1; Fall Play Crew 2,3.
CARN ELLZABOLOCKY
Bronze Key 4; Cabi net 1;1 Student Coun cil Alternate 3,4; S.S.M . 4; Future
Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2, President 3; West Word 4; Forensics 4.
CONN IE ZAC HARY
S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 3,4.
MARK ZAR
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Concert Band
1,2,3 ,4, Pres ident 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Pow-\Vow 3,4, Stecru1g Committee 4; Spring Play
Cast 2,3; Stage Band 2,3,4; All-District Band 3,4; All-State Band 3; Interim
League Band 2; Band Letter l; Orchestra Letter 2.
JAMES ZITNI CK
Transferred from Bo wen High School 3; Spectrum 4; Tennis 3,4; Quill and
Scroll Award 4.
PAUL ZLOT NIC K
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Hono r Society 3,4;
Science Fair 2nd Place 2; CabiJ1et 2,3, Treasurer 2, President 3; S.S.O. Executive Board Chairman 4; S.S.S.H. 3; U nity Board 4, Executive Board 4;
Homecomblg Committee 3; Football l ; Guards Club 3; lntramurals 3; "N"
C lub 3,4; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; School Mascot 3,4.
TERRY ZWIGOFF
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Awards, District 1st 2,3, State
2 nd Place 2,3, School Fair 1st 3,4; Science Semina r 2 .
CAMERA SHY
I
~
CHERYL BEHRENS
Transferred from Niles North H.S. 4.
HENRY BUR KHARDT
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2; Football I ; Intramurals 1,2,3,4.
CHARLES COZZO
Transferred from Miami H.S., Miami, F1orid a 4.
BRENT CORMA N
JOHN HUELS
S.S ..\II. 3,4; A.V.A. 1,2,3,4.
ELIZABE TH LYNCH
Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 4; A.\l.A . 2,3,4; Fren ch Club 1,2.
CRAIG NELSON
PETER SWANKE
CRAIG KA TZNELSON
S.S.M . 1,2,3; S.S .S.H. 2; A.V.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2; Baseball 1,2,4, Minor
'N" 2, Major "N" 4; Basketball I; Cross Country 1,2, Minor "N" 2; Intramurals
2,3.
SUSAN SCHNEIDER
ALLEN TROPSTEI N
LINDA WECHTER
T ra nsfer from Mather High School 4.
�THE CLASS
OF 1966 WILL
REMEMBER ....
JENNY
LUIS . . .
Niles West was 'home' for two foreign A.F.S. students this year--J ennifer
Bailey of England, and Luis Stern of
Chile.
Jenny is from Sutlon Coldfield, "a fairly old , attractive township." There her
only co nt act with Americans was
through tourists a nd films. Like many
Europeans, Jenny's impression of
American tourists wa~, "big brash
tourists with cigars in their mouths,
straw hats, and six cameras slung
about their necks." Since her arrival
here, Jenny's impressions of America
have changed considerably. "I'm impressed by the size, efficiency, and
fa; t pace. She finds Americans to be,
"friendly, hospitable, affectionate, funloving. It's heartwa rming how everyone takes such a genuine interest in
my country·." Jenny hopes to change
the English stereotype, too. "I hate
fish and chips, do not stop for 4
o'clock tea, and I've never met the
Beatles."
Luis is from Santiago, Chile, "a small
Chicago." He too finds that everything
here is "big and fast, more bound to
a schedule, more competitive. His attitude too has changed. "The stereotype
of rich and noisy tourists d isappears
--instead you see how friendly people
can be . .There is nothing that I really
dislike about America." Luis was especially impressed by a visit to a Negro sch o o 1, ice-skating (though in
Chile he has skis) and his role in the
Ugly Man Contest. When he returns
to Chile he will complete school and
become an engineer and, "if I have
the chance, I will come back to America."
�... TORONADOS ... "THUNDERBALL" . .. GRANNY DRESSES .. .
Steady, boy.
SENIORITIS
Mommy always told me to loo k both ways.
- 0 . Thomas
ONE AT A TIME ... . . . please.
146
H ey ! Save some for the SENIORS.
- N. Anderson
But the seniors don't run the school . . . . . or do they?
... "GET SMART!" ... THE SASSOON .
�SENIOR DERBIES
WCFL . .. VELOURS .
Sure, I'll be happy to read it for tomorrow.
-S. Stone, J. Clark
zzzzzzzzzz.
-G. Fisher
After walking in th ese ha lls for fo ur years,
you'd get a charley horse too.
- P. Finnerman
SPACE WALKS
The things you have to do to get to class on time.
-M. Rooney
SENIORITIS attacks . ... ALL.
- r\. Chien
"We're a hnost there .
-C. Hehn, fl. Greenspan
Don't worry. The
frosh ' ll~a ke
it back.
147
"THE EVE OF DESTRUCTION" . .. "YESTERDAY"
�THE GREEN BERETS.
I
The calm before . . ...
. . . . . the storm.
148
Senior treasury????
An acute case of senioritis .
�BATMAN ... PROM AT THE M&M CLUB .
Jr
AND JUNE 12!
.......
~~
149
���Junior Cabinet
LAST ROW: E . Rosenbloom, L. Cohen , D. Blumen·
thal, G. Freda, W. Madden, R. Schwartz, E. Marlin,
D . Levine, M. \Voli n. SECOND ROW: B. Nortel,
S. Doppelt, E. Kaplan, S. H a lpert, M. Hemme!·
stein, J. Braverman, I. Rattner, J. U natin , G. Wes·
ber, C . La ng. FIRST ROW: P. Kahn, B. Karlin
(Treasurer ), L. Chaplik (Secretary), Mrs. Bredeson
(Sponsor), ]. Persino (Vice-President), Wendy Al·
der (President), A. Gold berg.
1
J
·wEE r ~,PL ....
1
JUNIORS
Meeting. Gavel. Clicking pens and rustling papers. Mums. Profit.
Good. Officers talking and pencils scratching. Homecom ing float.
Third place. Class A. Pub licity for ga mes. Penna nts to sell. Scratchfn g pencils a nd' rustling papers. Prom. Have to sta rt working on
Prom. Whispers and pencils and rustling papers. Where sha ll we have
it ? Find me an o rchestra. Raise the budget? Raise the bids ? Pay for
refreshments? Larger room needed. Where? Chevy Chase ? SheratonChicago? Rustling p apers. Merch andise Mart! Yes, Merchandise
Mart! Murmuring voices and scratching pencils. May 27. Prom
night. All over now . Sigh. Sigh of relief. Blessed, blessed relief. Meeting adjourned.
152
STEW. tM
�JUNIORS
i\lrs. Beil 223
LAST ROW: R. Schwartz, J. 1-:pstein, J. Kirke, J.
Engebretson, T. Eadon, T. Sievers, T . Murfin, M.
Pontarelli. THIRD ROW: C. Kacin, ]. Press, T:
Allison, A. Spiegel, R. Henricks, J. Kontck, M.
Pollack. SECOND ROW: C. Klein, B. Multan, B.
Ja hnke, i\l. Schalz, B. Kuhn, M. Glickma n. FinST
ROW: 13. Goldberg, B. Shandling, C . Callncr, F.
Walthers, G. Zimmerm an , Jl. Streich, B. Karlin.
Mr. 13erek 107
LAST ROW: 13. Watson, 13. Ashlevitz, R. Osncy,
T. Meyer, R. Johnson, C. Hogan, H. Goldfus, L.
Lome. TH !RD ROW: P. Elesh, l\l. John son, C.
Egel, R. Raubolt, D. Douglas,]. Gordon , B. Bart·
holmy. SECO D ROW: C. Williams, P. Horwitz,
L. Kolodny, J. Persino, R. Koppman , C. Chu bin,
A. Lustig, L. Rebbe. FIRST ROW: C. Mechla, J.
Unatin, D. Freda, D. Payne, C. Riback, E. Bell.
Mr. 13onardi 33 I
LAST ROW: T. Tripicchio, D. McAvoy, P. Mueller,
M. Walliser, J. Donnelly, G. Guenther, A. 13eederman. THIRD ROW: J. Trowbridge, 11!. llafTner,
R. Koran, M. Dobrow, L. Luckenbach, K. Ginter.
SECOND ROW: R. Tu~how , J . Pearlman, E. \Varn·
sley, C. Kahan, R. Rosen. FIRST ROW: P. Kunce,
A. Steinberg, J. Harris, G. Garoon, C. DcDauw,
K.Milioto.
Mr. Burkel 309
LAST ROW: G. Kleiman, B. Brodsky, S. Young,
Hawkins, G. Goldberg, W. Fink, G. Olsen.
T HIRD ROW: D. Edwin, D. Neubauer, K. Piwko,
S. Sargis, J. Adams. SECOND ROW: W. Rand,
I. Williams, N. Ackerly, D . \Viczer, S. Thoma, T.
Alessi, A. Nusinow. FIRST ROW: K. O'Brien, R.
Adler, S. Lee, S. Doppelt, N. Forunan.
J.
15.3
�JUNIORS
Mr. Bush 3 15
LAST ROW: A. Weissman, H. Flammang, E. Linn,
P. Swanson, R. Eri ckson, B. Bock. THIRD ROW:
K. Krause, E. Heinrich, E. MartiJ1, J. Horwitz, C.
Gyu re. SECOND ROW: C. Lenzen, L. Shiner, S.
Clyman, E. Taylor, T. Ennes, R. Reizner , W. Dunn.
FIRST HOW: P. Henkel, D. Stone, J. Otto, C. Sorensen, M. Berger.
Miss Carlson 3 13
LAST ROW: J. Hainero, P. Barb er, L. Rust, C.
Szelag, M. Pepper, J. Hagen, S. Cohen, R. Schimel.
TlllR D ROW: M. Shapiro, L. Jsoe, P. Coorlas, R.
l! olmboe, 13 . Flasch, D. Marshak, C. Bergstrom.
SECOND HOW: D. Rothblatt, C. Rooney, S. Bonetti, J. Heissiger, L. Weinberg, L. Schoch. FIRST
HOW: D. Krolik, I. Zacher, T. Weiss, S. Helland,
B. Gottfred, S. Samson, P. Ka hn.
Mr. Drum 124
LAST HOW: G. Freda, B. Perlow, A. Martorano,
D. Higgason, R. Braver, ]. N atha n, T . Hack.
THIRD ROW: J. U rd angen, J. Dennis, A. Goldberg, M. Karlov, J. Dunn, J. Anderson. SECOND
HOW: IL Levine, M. Cleburne, D. Krok, J. Davidson, J. Beringer, K. Keegan , R. Landsman. FIRST
ROW: L. Diamond, L. Ta uster, T. Herman, H.
Schneider, B. Schaul, S. Porter.
Class of '67 Boasts Two
154
�JUNIORS
Mr. Feick 121
I.AST ROW: M. Forman, T. Torp, R. Deters, T.
Jaeger, W. Procop, L. Hasenberg, S. Katz. THIRD
ROW: M. Rubin, M. Baker, D. Rossman, L. Gord on, F. Keker, S. Avella , P. Ch rist. SECOND ROW:
M. Bao, J. Gordon, D. Greene, M. Alonas,G. Turbin, P. McArdle, R. Massey, R. Davis. FIRST ROW:
L. Smith, G. Friedman, C. Hoelbl, B. U leck, S.
Pearlman, J. Cohen, C. Lang.
Mr. Grosshuesch 126
LAST ROW: B. Goldstein, \V . Madden, G. Timmings, J . Turanski, K. Harmsen, M. Matchen.
THIRD ROW: F. Lembcke, J. Hink, S. Suane, L.
Weil and, J . Jaeger. SECOND ROW: C. Cozzo, D.
Norum, B. Roberts, T. Karr, M. Lamberty, L.
Green. FIRST ROW: M. Brunger, C. Pantelakis,
W. Alder, G. Kapuscinski, S. Kotin, 13. Sorokin.
Miss Hepple 110
FIRST ROW: F. Marko, R. Jackson, S. Pinkwater,
L. Stauber, R. Wozniak, J. Russo. THIRD ROW:
J. Hertzberg, D. Morgan! D. Halteman, V. Chow,
J. Carter. SECOND ROW: E. Kaplan, M. Yohann a, S. Cims, K. Scully, U . Szpascher, F. Brandt.
FIRST ROW: S. Shimp, C. Sarantakis, I. Rose, K.
Dean, E. Milstein.
on "IT'S ACADEMIC" Team
155
11,
" .
_,..
I
�JUNIORS
Miss HofTman 226
LAST ROW: S. Kaufer, R. Zev, L. Bubley, W.
Zaitlen, B. Domenella, T. Young. THIRD ROW:
M. Marsh, C. Cedar, A. Gussis, M. Eisenberg, R.
Kaplan, E. Sostrin. SECOND ROW: R. Johnson,
S. Sepesy, F. Chen, A. Tabor, L. Kouba, R. Marko,
J. Braverman. FIRST ROW: K . Moore, M. Gold ·
s tein, C. Davis, N. Schlechter, L. Melford.
I
Mrs. Kemp 117
LAST ROW: E. Stra l, J. S.tatl and , P. Firmiss, A.
Rolla, T. Ficho, G. Steffen, R. Kramer. THIRD
ROW: M. Gervais, L. Wolters, J . Beck, G. Rolodzik,
J. Cristol, M. Lieberman. SECOND ROW: S. Lieberman, S. Bartuce, D. Grouzard, M. Martindale, K.
Zimka, G. Horan, S. Bronstein . FIRST ROW: B.
Nor tell, S. Kaufman, B. Smitl1, R. Gauthier, L.
Christiansen.
Miss Linn 220
FOURTH ROW: K. Culloton, R. Kaplan, L. Batschauer, J. Fergus, S. Pindras;B. Muslin, S. Berkowitz. THIRD ROW: R. Hirsch, P. Brooks, I. Rosmarin, P. Tucker, J - Kaplan, D . Gates. SECOND
ROW: E. Kozoron, R. Edwards, D. DeMoss, H.
Meikle, J. Kurian. FIRST ROW: L. Elarde, P. Sumner, L. Lash, M. Hemmelstein, P. Soenksen.
156
�JUNIORS
i\l r. !\!arr 3 12
FOURTH ROW: S. Misrac, R. \Viner, M. Ab rahamson, J . Bode, M. Hanks, M. Perlstein, I-I. SandrolT. T HIRD ROW: D. Rlumenthal, i\l. Hoss, L.
Shcfren, J. Tamraz, A. Rcchtcrmann, C. Bohn. SECOND ROW: JV!. Crane, A. Olson, I.. Friedman, J.
Graham , T. K ushner. FIRST ROW: S. Franks, I I.
J aeger, N. Breinig, P. i\!arkin, IC Weiss, I.. Budni ck .
.\[ rs. i\1ctz 3 19
LAST ROW : B. Silver, A. Virag, S. WishnolT, G.
Seifert, G. Schuhrke, J. Morten. T H IRD ROW: L.
Fritz, D. Bierman, L. Green, I'. Galowitch, C. Butzbach, N. LalT. SECOND ROW: G. \Vesber, A. Dach. Schlitter, S. Boim e. FIRST
man, i\1 . . Jacobson,
ROW: B. Jensen , B. Johnso n, P. Lange, B. Metnick, F. Schwa rtz, G. Rudowicz.
l\liss .\!orris 109
l•\ ST ROW: A. Zeid, B. :\l a nin , R. Gordon, J.
Sch ulte, R. H elmers, J. Eadon, :-.1. l\lartin, J. Alli1.
so1 TlllRI) RO\\': C. Ziff, i\I. Ellyne, R. J oh nson,
R. Spencer, A. Nykolayko , .\!. :\loss, J. De:\l ell.
SECO D ROW: R. Lee, F. :\loss, A. Goldberg, S.
Co hn , L. Semmerling, C. Warshawsky, S. Ester!,
S. ll ansen. FIRST ROW: I'. Kuhl, l\l. :\lcnachof,
A. Sc,tl, S. Kimura, E. Seidman, B. Huster.
157
�JUNIORS
;\I rs. ;\I ozan 230
LAST ROW: J. Doczekalski, Y. Gordon, J. JI arrison, A. Usdrowski, P. Trotter, M. Ba rnett. THIRD
ROW: J. Dickert, J. Kemnitz, J. Samuels, B. Norma n, R. J ankowski, D. Johnson, E. Freud. SECOND ROW: A. Lapins, R. Mohn, L. H oppe, M.
Gale, S. Krupnick, L. Meier, S. Spiegel, J. Pentland, S. Scobee. FIRST ROW: K. Wells, S. Rochell,
G. Croft, G. Klopp, R. Triplett, W. Mielke, B. Goodman.
Miss O'Reilly 228
LAST ROW: S. Lande, D . Peterson, M . White, W.
Herbert, P. j o hnopolos, A. Spiezer, P. Sirkin, J.
Pine. TIIIRD ROW: J. Milner, L. McCabe, M.
Saflars ki , T. Buns, C. Sedlacek, R. Wineberg, D.
llagema nn . SECOND ROW: S. Saeks, B. Trivisonno, D . Muskat, W. Cornelius, D. Kirste, K.
Heitman, M. Wolin, G. Hifshman. FIRST ROW:
M. Brodin, J. Langer, B. Kluegel, A. Greenberg, E.
Ruskin, E. Gilb ert.
Miss Stefanini 222
LAST ROW: l. Zukerm an, F. Ehrhardt, D. Sonne,
R. Leavitt, L. Stedband , S. Yoshino, R. Erm ilio.
T I-llRD ROW: J. Erdman, D. Levine, J. Kornelly,
F. Burzik, B. Wielgus, P. Weidling. SECOND ROW:
D. Lazar, L. Chaplik, V. Niclas, D. Stein, E. Neiberg, R. Apelian, S. Shandling. FIRST HOW: l.
Katz, V. Siegelm an, ] . Landberg, K. Olson, J. Goldman.
Cabinet Sponsors
158
�JUNIORS
Mr. Stoyanoff 116
LAST ROW: H . Oppice, J. Schum an , A. Pearson ,
M . And erson, S. Koenig, W. Mueller, D. Anderson.
FOURTH ROW: M . Fung, .J. Zelienka, J . Craig,
G. Sims, J. Wallace, S. Jcnnetten. TllIRD ROW:
C . Pearson, K. Elden, I. Rattner, R. Gold enberg,
W . Herarich, L. Rosen, S. Hirschtick. SECOND
ROW: K. Weber, G. Wolf, J . Hirsch, J. T ilkin, J.
Greenberg, L. Levin. FIRST ROW: D. Valone, L.
Androw, V. Masaracchia, L. Elesh, L. Fisher, R.
Otten.
Miss Urquiza 207
LAST ROW: A. Weiss, P. Shandling, D. Phillippe,
L. Holder, J. Puccinelli, R. Andersen. TH IR D ROW:
C. Weir, D. Richman, J. Hoffman , R. Gutschick,
G. Zera, L. Cohen. SECON D ROW: S. Johnson, S.
Aull, D . Rowe, L. Krasner, E. Roscop, J. Friduss,
C. Erickson, S. Baltes, J. Walter. FIRST ROW: W.
Ly on, S. Tabloff, P. Epstein, C. Barron, S. Isaacson , A. Freschke, K. Mossong, M. Berman.
Mr. Us iskin 303
LAST ROW: E. Linn, B. Fleishman, L. L
epp, P.
Mu rfin, W . Staack, L. Jacobs,]. Aber man, J. Bold.
THIRD ROW: G. Teach erson, C. Nardini,]. Wisniewski, G. H o rvat, J. T ho rnton, R. Robbins, R.
Fish. SEC O ND ROW: N . Va.nbrundt, L. Grayson,
E. Mann, E . Rosenbloom, H. Tyllas, C. Bosch,
J. Sigrist, D . Olsher. FIRST ROW: M. Agel, G.
Kaufman, L. Silberman, R. Kleinzweig, S. Pawlak,
S. Gregory.
Prom at M&M Club
159
�SOPHOMORES
~1 rs.
Barnes 119
LAST ROW: P. Hornthal, M. Gold, E. Hirsch, B.
Humphrey, H. Gurion, L. Gordon, C. Haring.
FOURTH HOW: G. Heller, D. llullison, L. Hook,
B. Ha llmann,]. Deppong, S. Hehn. THIRD ROW:
K. Overson, L. Harrington, S. Goldenberg, L. Harrington, J. Hawkins, L. Gurrentz, D. Higus. SECOND ROW: S. Grossman, M. Johnson, P.Harrman,
S. Goodman, K. Haynes, 13. Gu mpert, K. Kaplan.
FIRST ROW: R. Halpern, L. Hack, S. Horwitz, R.
Hymes, M. Hausman, B. Isaacson, T. Hill.
Mr. Basrak 130
LAST ROW: J. Kaluzna, M. lsoe, L. Kaplan , R.
Kalmes, R. Ka r p, M. Horwitz, C. Karas. THIRD
ROW: J. Kasten, D. Johnopolos, D. Karlos, P.
Imh of, D. Karel, E. Karson. SECON D ROW: B.
Keppen, E. Katsoolias, T. Johnson, E. Kipnis,
\V . Iverson. FIRST ROW: J. Joslyn, J. Kantor,
N. Keller, D. Katz, R. Keeshin, B. JacobsoJL
Mr. Bidol 307
LAST ROW: A. Rubel, R. Sanders, D. l! oten, J
Uosenthal, M. Samson, R. Salon, G. Sabey. THIRD
ROW: R. Rosengren, I. Rosen, P. Schimel, J . Schippman, G. Peterson, S. Sacks. SECOND ROW: S.
Schulholf, S. Sandman , l\1. Schatten, J. Schroeder,
P. Sher, J. Potkin, L. Ross. FIRST ROW: D . Rubin ,
S. Rosenzweig, A. Sadur, E. Schneider, M. Robbins,
M. Rutgard.
Mr. Blackmore 205
LAST ROW: L. Marsh, J. Murphy, R. Metzler, J.
Meiselman, C. Oleksy, C. Miller. THIRD ROW:
S. Melanson, P. Minx, J. Nemanich, J. Morgan,
C. Morawski, R. N umrich, M. Norling, J. Nathan,
V. Nabolotny, S. Nelson, R. Nichols, T. Nachbauer, J. Orenstein. FIHST ROW: B. Newman, L.
Neumann, N. M lies, J. Nett, L. N ehart, N . Moll, J.
Messinger.
16 1
�Sophomore Cabinet
LAST ROW: C. J ohnson, M. Bell, M. Kreiter, P.
Hornthal, D. Daskovsky, M. Pierce, M. \Varady.
THIR D ROW: W. Wulf, J. Luber , L. Taylor,].
Levy, G. Davis, M. Schimerlik. FIRST ROW: R.
Margolis (Treasurer), M. David (Secretary), W.
Grayso n ( President), M. Brodsky (Vice-President),
M. Bereskin. SECOND ROW: L. Opalka, N. Miles,
J. Glick , L. Goldberg, B. Sostrin.
SOPHOMORES
Marching feet. Meetings a nd gavels and officer s chatting. Homeco ming float- "S ink the Maine!" Two boys stuck on a garage roof.
Forty-five minutes . Little City, Pala tine-service project. After-game
dance and officers talking. And the Carnival, the Carnival. Chaotic
Carnival.
16 0
�SOPHOMORES
~ lr. Cajet
112
LAST ROW: D. Carlson , P. Bramson, J. Buxbaum,
R. Brunson, S. Callisher. THIRD ROW: E. Chen,
M. Bussert, T. Carey, J. Cohn, M. Berger, G.
M. Bussert, C. Thomas, ]. Cohn, ~!. Berger, G.
Chelcun, C. Blumenthal. SJ.:COND ROW: B.
Braude, C. 'Brown, S. Clemen, A. Bronstein, C.
Caldwell, N. Clifford, J. Budz, J. Buchel. FIRST
ROW: J. Cohen, C. Cassata, S. lluctcr, E. Brooks,
K. llrabandt, S. Chankln , R. Chcrniet.
~l iss
Campbell 113
LAST ROW: R. Cowin, L. Corn, R. Cywinski, R.
Dass inger, C. Clemen, R. Kaplan, M. Dickholtz,
S. Colton, .J. Dchmlow. THIRD ROW: \I. Clauso n,
S. Claver, C. Conrad, C. Delfs, D. Daskovsky,
S. Dean, R. Dalen. SECOND ROW: B. Cornick,
G. Carlson, r.I. Christiansen, A. Cooper, R. Clark,
A. Chin, C. Decker, J. Chikaraishi, L. Cordell.
FIRST ROW: i\1. David, K. Collins, S. Callisher,
J. Cutler, D. Demecluc, B. Curran, D. Davis.
i\1 r. Entw istle 134
LAST ROW: R. Kaplan, J. Koziol, R. Lange, J.
Kramer, J. Koch, T. Krok, T. Kling, A. Kelly.
THIRD ROW: R. Ko hl, J. Klingberg, C. Krueger,
M. Landauer, E. Kretschmar, C. Koprinik, F. Kaufman. SECOND ROW: J. Kirkc, D. Kitzing, C.
Mcintire, M. Kreiter, r-1. Kill ey,J. Jo hnson. FIRST
ROW: S. Kite, C. Jacobson, C. Klemm, S. Klatch,
J . Klein, C. Korn, R, Kirstein.
Sophomores Take
16Z
�.
_.
..
-.-------
·
SOPHOMORES
Mr. Field 322
LAST ROW: C. Senf, K. Shandelson, J. Schroeder,
H . Savoy, R. Sears, R. Senn, B. Schullo, M . Shih.
TH IRD ROW: C. Sargis, N. Seidner , D. Schramek,
L. Schuster , F. Schieber,' A. Sarantakis, J. Schaefer.
SECOND ROW: B. Freedman, P. Schodin, M. Schimerlik, G. Shibe, A. Shaw, M. Sheehan, I. Shapira,
C. Sklodowsk i, C. Sedlo!T. FIRST ROW: J. Silverstein , B. Seidman, L. Sklar, C. Seregi, R. Shapiro,
C. Sherman, B. Silverman.
Mr. Gallagher 111
LAST ROW: D. Hoppe, J. Ferentz, T. Sroka, D.
Simon, W. Smith, T. Sehy , R. Stoltz, J. Dieschbourg.
THIR D ROW: E. Tarant, M. T aradash, S. Amstrup, J. Terdich, N. Warner, R. Sullivan, P. Tackett. SECOND ROW: B. Uzzo, N. Szymski, N .
Sweadner, L. Taylor, S. Swier, K. Teets. FIRST
ROW: S. Spiwak, C. Tobias, P. Spins, M . Walther s,
M. Stern, R. Turry, J. Tash.
Mrs. Gerson 2c
LAST RO\\' : R. Matay ka, T. 1-.larcheschi, P. :\lermel, T . Masters, R. i\ l aher, D. O'Donnell , D. :\lendelson, M. Loos. THIRD RO\\': J. :\l arks, S. Le\·in,
R. Margolis, G. Russell, K. ~lcQuaig, K. Lowen,
D. Markoya. SECOND RO\\': P. ;>,Iassarsh, C.
Mader, E . Lieberman, S. Levey, C. Melin,]. Luber,
M. Nussbau m. FIRST RO\\': J. :\ledak, K. Lundie,
A. Mandell, V. Lundgren, S. Mann, K. Leavitt, P.
Mag ad.
1 .-
Lead 1n School Population
163
------
�SOPHOMORES
,\Ir. Grandstaff 201
I.AST ROW: R. Grauman, S. Friedman, J. Guenther,
M. Grejbowski, C. Goldstein, G. Gw1d lach, R. Maurer, \V. Grayson. THIRD ROW: J. Fried, D. Glatt,
D. Greenspan, P. Gilford, L. Goodman, C. Gold,
G. Gordon. SECOND ROW: K. Goslin, J. Guenther,
L. Greenfield, J. Goldman, M. Goldberg, N. Gomberg, D. Grochocinski, C. Go ldsto ne, S. Go ld ner.
FIRST ROW: C. Goun das, L. Goldenberg, L. Cor·
man, C. Glubok, S. Goode, R. Golbus, M. H usar.
,
I \
~..
;\'liss Greenberg 314
LAST ROW: A. Zager, S. Capinegro, T. Wolf, H.
Winkler, L. Zeman, D. \Vinquist, F. Zera. FOURTH
ROW: G. \Viig, J. Work, J. Zimka, G. Wielgus, W.
\Vilander, J. Wilson. THIHD ROW: B. Wurman ,
C. Burack, J. T ur k, K. Wojcicki, S. Willner, P.
Weiss, R. Wiczer. SECOND ROW: L. Zar , J. Wrigh t,
C. Ziemba, W. Wulf, W. Wiese, N. Wood. FIRST
ROW: S. Zemel, J. Zuccarelli, B. Womer, D. Wortman, P. Witt, I. Zimmerman, N. Wineberg.
n
I
Mr. llocppncr 323
LAST ROW: K. White, R. Trotter, G. \Varner, D.
Neuman, \V. Torenko, J. Terp, L. Wagner, R. Von
Der Ll.nden. THIRD ROW: B. Wiegman, K. Walliser, D. Walkowiak, S. Wilson, J. Toporek, .\I.
\Varady , H. Winkler. SECOND ROW: M. Vigiletti,
D . Wamsley, T. Vilona, D. Thompson, N. \Vahle,
R. Urbanus, E. Walton, C. Vinci, A. Weinstein.
FIRST ROW: P. Van Overloop, K. \Vehrmacher,
E. Tompkin, C. Walter, R. Thornton, D. Warren,
E. \Vargo.
164
�SOPHOMORES
Miss Hytry 300
LAST ROW: N. Frohberg, S. Foster, G. Gassel, A.
Fredrickson, R. Gianola, C. Gigstad, P. Gans, R.
Gan. THIRD ROW: S. Futransky, ·o. F1itner, P.
Gl ines, M. Garcia, J. Friedman, D. Gaule, W. Siet.
SECOND ROW: C. Fortman, J. Glick, L. Giacone,
M. Furey, D. Gervais, C. Glass, B. St. Peter, M.
Fisher, D. Fried. FIRST ROW: L. Frieden, L. Fuchs,
J. Friedkin, G. Fortunato, P. Gold, N. Flammini,
L. Kane.
l\lr. Jackson 318
LAST ROW: R. Huber, N. Brooks, J. Kern, T.
Budz, i\.l. Goldberg, T." Sinkule, J. Mann, R. Sullivan. THIRD ROW: R. Laureys, C:. Johnson, D.
Zoltek, L. Levin, R. Epstein, K. Zupko. SECOND
ROW: E. Spina, K. Anderson, S. Zagoren, N. Peter·
son, L. Work, K. Krueger. FIRST ROW: R. Katz,
P. Davis, P. Kirschbaum, E. Cohn, I. Hirsch, L.
Handelsman, R. Wright.
Mr. Knaak 115
LAST ROW: H. Berger, B. Berman, ]. Boysen,
K. Berg, S. Belgrade, R. Brzezinski, J. Blessing,
S. Becker. THIRD ROW: B. Blomquist, R. Beaird,
C. Bemelspacher, H. Benario, F. Berkover, M. Bohlin, S. Beyda. SECOND ROW: J. Beutler, J. Blatt,
M. Bernstein, R. Bennett, H. Baumhardt, R. Berkowitz. FI RST ROW: M. Barron, M. Beresk.in, S.
Freedman, K. Bick, L. Binsteln, E. Berke, P. Bosworth.
165
�SOPHOMORES
Mrs. Lulej ian 229
U\ST ROW: M. Pysno, C. Regin, J. Rehfeldt, C.
Peterso n, R. Rahnert, L. Rice, R. Riley, P. Pearson.
T HIHD ROW: D. Raymond, ]. Olson, M. Hochman , M. Pierce, S. Rodman, S. Pokvitis, D. Petty.
SECOND ROW: C. Rode, J. Privatsky, M. Rauci,
J. Porcaro, ff. Rohrbacher, L. Reitman, J. Pogue,
R. Przybylski. FIRST ROW:]. Rodnick, D. Rosenberg, R. Rosen, B. Robbins, R. Rockoff, H. Roberts,
]. Pitzer.
Mr. McDowell 104
I.AST ROW: P. Lauritzen, J-l . Lasky, R. Larson,
R. Logan, .J. Gold, L. McNevin, K . Luscombe.
THIHD ROW: R. McCrackon, N. Landes, H. Lebovitz, J. Green, D. Lowen, A. Leal, K . John son. SECOND ROW: L. Lay fer, S. Lloyd, J . Levy, S. Leimontas, P. Laughlin, S. LaHosa, A. Lefkovitz. FIRST
ROW: D. Liberman, B. Lieberman, D. Lee, M. Lerner,~· Lipschultz, G. Lisman, A. Leavitt.
Mr. McMahon 114
LAST ROW: C. Dubas, L. Endicott, T. Dempsey,
B. Filko, M. English, J. Feilen, D. Fish, C. Goldsand. T HIRD ROW: A. Garpow, H. Eickhoff, D.
Endre, L. Downing, T. DeCicco, G. Dziordzik, B.
Fine. SECOND ROW: D. Duebner, F. Denov!, G.
Davis, B. Feiss, M. Epstein, M. Fanaras. FIHST
ROW: A. Dubinsky, S. Drew, S. Delugach, A. Eckart, J. Fergus, R. Fenchel, S. Feinglass.
Soph Float, "Sink the Maine"
166
�---------'
----~------- -~---------
-
I \
SOPHOMORES
Mr. Rakitan 328
IAST ROW: H. Sosin, B. Simon, B. Spillberg, R.
Yant, J. Sinkule,. S. Sher, M. Shuster, B. Shivley.
THIRD ROW: F. Slater, T. Steinseifer, N. Stern,
L. Schaffer, K. Shoemaker, G. Strickett, J. 'sutfin.
SECOND ROW:. B. Stein, C. Steele, E. Stier, V.
Stone, L. Schroeder, P. Spiers, C. Sobol, A. Spedale. FIHST ROW: B. Sostrin, P. Snoply, C. Soldinger, J. Spiegel, E. Starkman, J. Shaw, B. Stark.
Mr. Stokes 215
LAST ROW: R. Olkiewlcz, M. Oscarson, M. Neumann, H. Panouses, C. Peterson, V. Nelson, D.
Opera, K. Omachel. THIRD ROW: M. Monitz,
R. Pagni, B. Paddor, M. Perelman, W. Petacque,
D. Osmolak, R. Pearson. SECOND ROW: L. Pahnke, A. Norris, C. Palmer, P. Oswald, L. Palmer, V.
Pappalardo, L. Ostberg, R. Peters. FIRST ROW:
J. O'Martin, S. Olsen, R. Paulson, L. Novak, L.
Miller, L. Opalka, N . Olson.
~
'~
~s
..~l
"~-''
\
Miss Swift 106
LAST ROW: L. Barron, B. Barnett, S. Barclay, D.
Anderson, G. Auld, J. Ambrus, R. Badesch, A.
Ashlevitz. THIRD ROW: R. Albrecht, M. Bell, E.
Bacher, B. Baruck, H. Appel. SECOND ROW:
K. Abrams, M. Barsky, R. Aren, M. Ashkinaz,
B. Baumler, M. Bloom, S. Albert, C. Baumhardt.
FIRST ROW: C. Becker, V. Amado, A. Begoun,
D. Banks, S. Chomsky, G. Bellas, M. Beller.
Hits Reef and Goes U oder
167
�)
Freshman Cabinet
TI I I HD HOW: B. Levine, S. Hichter, S. ll raverman,
R. Friedman, ~I. Joseph, I'. Sorta!, A. Chapman.
SECOND RO\V: M . David, S . Co hen , A. Lovering,
C. ' Takemoto, E. Segal, H. Wallace, K. Oscarson.
\
FIHST HO\V: 1 l iss C: o re~s (Sponsor), D. Drew
(\lice-l'resid cnt), I'. Koehler (Secret ary), A. Weisz
(President), S. Kaufman (Treasurer), S. llieber, W.
Greene.
FRESHMEN
The tramp, tramp of the feet. Hallways. Endless hallways. Bewildering. The tramp, tramp of the feet. Room 2 10. A meeting, the
. gavel. Homecoming. Class B float. First prize. After-game dance and
freshman Class Party. Gavel. Constitution to revise. Dance. January
17. Ni-We-Hi-a-go-go. Christmas. Baskets for fam ilies. Work to do.
Gavel. Meeting adjourned. The tramp, tramp of the feet. Marching
feet. Hallways.
168
�.
--
-··-.
FRESHMEN
Mrs. Boyd 120
LAST ROW: A. Daugird, T. Dahlstrom, S. Gordon,
P. Conti, B. Clark, C. Colodny, P. Dalland, R.
Brown. THIRD ROW: D. Deal, B. Goldberg, J.
Conrad, J. Saltz, W. Delano, C. Dassinger, D.
Crane. SECOND ROW: S. Cohne, J. Cooper, T.
Corin, S. Ellis, M. Frierlman, H. Cohn, A. Delman,
M. Gorsky. FIRST ROW: L. Dubin, M. Claus, R.
Davidson, R. Becker, D. David, J. Ryden.
Mr. Brink 224
LAST ROW: K. Johnson, R. ~lulford , J. Nelson,
I'. Olsberg, R. Perz, H. ~!eyers, IL Ncclcman, L.
Natkin. THIRD ROW: B. Pinkert, S. Napoli tano,
T. Oprea, D. Ortmann , R. Ostcrgaard, J. Peterson,
L. Lowery . SF:COND 1\0\V: I'. Page, C. Mueller,
B. Polumbo, J. Nishimura, K. Oscarson, N. Rubens,
N. Novoselsky, S. Pappas, D. Oles, I. Pakier.
Miss Chisholm 325
LAST ROW: J. Rust, D. Hendzel, B. Schaefer, J.
Schodin, S. Schieber, E. Scheff, L. Peterson, J. Schutt.
THlRD ROW: G. Hardyman, E. Segal, D. Scaturo,
M. Sulkin, T. Schimel, N. Hirsch, B. Scott. SECOND ROW: C. Schulte, P. Shannon, G. Sacks, G.
Samos, L. Schwartz, S. Sch reiber, M. Shapiro.
FIRST ROW: B. Hutsell, L. Schieren, R. Silverman,
L. Schneider, J. Hasenberg, R. Schramm, K. Saeger.
169
�FRESHMEN
Miss Corelis 210
!AST ROW: D. Tripicchio, M. Zizzi, G. Weidenbach,
D. Tortorella, S. Turf, G. Zachary, J. Zalesny, P.
Zazove. THIRD ROW: M . Unick, D. Zehner, V.
Unrath, S. Weidner, L. Williams, R. Weinstein , J.
Weiss. SECOND ROW: S. White, A. Turbin, B.
Phillips, J. Walovich, D. Warsaski, S. Verunac,
R. Weiland, L. Ungerleider, R. Wallace. FIHST
ROW: M. Warshausky, L. Ziomek, J. Wasmund,
S. Widen, S. Zelienka, C. Weiner, L. Wagner.
Mr. Fabri 219
!AST ROW: M. Meyer, F. Misrac, C. Morten, C.
Mitchell, J. Morel, R. Molina, A. Milazzo. Tl!IHD
ROW: D . Miller, A. Penyich, M. Missner, M. Menaker, K. Meikle, D . Morice. SECON D ROW: T.
O'Brien, A. Moir, ]. Pfeiffer, K. J ohnson, W. Messer, S. Mensinger, M. Michnik. FIRST ROW: H.
Moser, S. Cole, J. Mueller, L. Morris, M. Mils,
B. Moros.
Miss Fuerst 213
!AST ROW: M. Lewkowicz, P. Leick, M. Levenso n,
K. Lefevre, J. Levey, D. Lapacz, B. Lipman, D.
Levin. THIH D ROW: J. Lerner, M. Mi ller, M. La rson, R. Leach, D. Lasser, J. Leitza, L. Leader. SECOND ROW: D. Lembcke, E. Lev, R. Loeb, B. Le
vine, J. Johnson, S. Lannefeld. FIRST ROW: J.
Klein , J. Lazar, A. Llano, M. Morris, R. Llrtzman,
I. Leav itt, R. Callanan.
Seminars Assemble Regularly Orienting
170
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Gemeny 203
LAST ROW: P. Martin, D. Johnson, A. Goodcase,
H. Goldman, A. Goldner, D. Kamps, R. Larson.
THIHD ROW: P. Kazelak, G. Kaluzna, S. Jacobson, S.James, H. Levy, M. Karlin. SECOND ROW:
M. Kempf, Cr Kanter, R. Lemke, D. Kane, C.
Kellm an, S. Kaminsky, A. Katz. FIRST ROW: D.
Golfus, E. Glick, M. Keene, S. Kaufman , J. Kandell.
Miss Hatscher 108
LAST ROW: N . Baucher, B. Andell, G. Allison,
K. Aubens, P. Bilecki, S. Braverman, P. Bablan.
THIRD ROW: B. Apelian, J. Bagley, L. Alswede,
D. Anderson, L. Berman, L. Berman, L. Alexander,
P. Adams, K. Baumler. SECOND ROW: S. Beckman, C. Bach, G. Bell, B. Anderson, J. Brown, J.
Ashner, L. Barrash, S. Arbetman, R. Balm. FIRST
ROW: L. Angelino, H. Bahl, K. Baumhardt, M.
Barnett, D. Alex, S. Block.
Mr. Henrici 218
LAST ROW: G. McNeviil, J. eath, D. Loew, C.
Long, G. Maney, N. Matthew , R. Lowen, W. Phillips. THIRD ROW: K . Mahler, K. McNinch, R.
Maslovitz, B. Martin, C. Macek, V. McGuire, C.
Matchen. SECOND ROW: T. Mech, T. Lorenz, K.
Malz, B. Mark, W. Maclnnes, R. Morkoya. FIRST
ROW: G. Maser, M. Mangurten, B. Marmitt, A.
Lovering, J. Macnider, D. Lyon, S. Masters.
Youngest Students to Curriculum
t71
�FRESHMEN
Mr. Hill 208
LAST ROW: W. Kretschmer, R. Krmicek, P. LaLoggia, J. Kriete, T. Kornelly, S. Kl ipowicz, M.
Levin, W. Kolodziej. THIRD ROW: J. Kramer,
J. Kosoglad, K. Kauffman, P. Koehler, K. Krause,
S. Landman, D. DeMoss. SECOND ROW: K.
Kropp, C. Landy, M. Koplon, S. Lome, H. Kopp,
B. Kravitz, K. Kudla, G. Johnson, FIHST ROW:
L. Kunce, M. Koran, J . Lang, B. K nobloch, G.
Kortec, M . Lach, H. Kovnat.
Mr. Janezko 135
LAST ROW: S. Greenspan, C. H ahn, B. ll anks,
M. Gutschick, G. Guenther, D. Harms, M. Gussis.
T II IHD ROW: M. Greenstein, B. Grimm, C. Jlammond, B. Harris, R. Greisman, D. Gott. SECOND
ROW: S. Gray, L. Goldberg, L. Grover, F. Hazelwood, R. Rosenberg, F. Russo, C. Greven. FIRST
ROW: N. Gottlieb, N. Grmder son, R. Friedman,
L. Kaufman, D. Greene, M. Hackin.
Mrs. Koven 324
LAST ROW: M. Winkleman, K. Wisniewski, A.
Weisz, L. Zabolocky, J. Wulf, R. Weiss, R. Wielgus.
THIRD ROW: T. Woods, P. Wyzgala, P. Thompson, C. Wickum, S. Giacone, S. Weissman. SECOND ROW: M. Williams, C. Wrobel, D. Wirkus,
]. \Viczer, S. Wernikoff, B. Wilson, C. Uhle, D.
Uditsky. FIRST ROW: J . Wright, K. Wojnar, G.
Hughes, S. Yablin, B. Wolsky, L. Tsuneta.
172
�.
---
.
-
.
----
-
----·
..
.,_.,,,.
FRESHMEN
m rs. \lillcr 202
LAST RO\\': A. Kahn, J. llirsh, \I. Joseph, S. Johnsen, C. Lange, S. Kacin, R. James, J . .Janus.
TllllW ROW: S. Kaplan, \I. Johns, I.. Keith, ill.
Jeschke, R. Jess, I\. Kurita , C. Kleui. SECO I)
1{0\V: T. Koller, IL lloward, S . .Jolly, J. Iverson,
K. Jariabka, J. Katz, F. Jaeger, D. Jakubik, D .
.Jobst. FmST 1\0\V: C. Jarcmus, I.. Kaulinan, J.
Jacobson, J. Kellman, ~I. ,\lilin, I'. Joslyn, I.
lglarsh.
\liss
~Iorrison
123
. LAST ROW" \V. Pollack, ~I. Prielozny, I\. Dick, D.
Engebretson, R. Downing, C. Eiden, J. Deters, B.
Dunk. THIRD ROW: .K. Diakoumis, D. Drew,
S. Ellwing, A. Dorfman, W. Conrad, J. Ellison,
D. Durston. SECO D ROW: J. Cooper, C. Delon,
K. Dowell , B. Ericksen, W.• Elesh, R. Eaves, D.
Dilg, R. \/ilona. FIRST ROW: C. Dernocoeur, B.
Drecbin, \V. Eliseo, J. Derdiger, C. Dobbs, I.. Carl·
son.
;\I iss O' 1eill 125
J_,\ST RO\\': ll. Brooks, S. Burg, L. Buller, R.
Cashatt, N. Byster, JI. Brown, A. Chapman.
T H !RD RO\\': A. Chi n, R. Anderson, ;\I. Carsky,
J. Cedarbaum, A. Chow, B. Burrows. SECOND
ROW: ,\I. Buchanan, J. Crane, J . Capinegro, L.
Conrad, S. Cooper, A. Carlson, P. Caracciolo, J.
Bydalek, D. Brunger. FIRST ROW: P. Cohn, R.
Bryant, J. Cieszykowski, S. Berger, R. Cahan, S.
Carter.
173
�FRESHMEN
~Ir.
Paschke 304
LAST J(O\\': A. Terry, :\I. Taylor, K. Tegen, ~I.
Stohle, \V. Tarant, R. Stoia, G. Stanko, R. Tolchin.
TJJ !RD JW\\': C. Thery, C. Thomas, I'. Gasiorowski, N. Stern, R. Weiss, C. Takemoto, J . Stone.
SECOND ROW: S. Vitali, J. H a nn a, C. Tommins,
C. Sumner, C. Tokes hi , I'. Steitz, A. Strauss, L. Stolberg. FIHST HOW: A. Strom, H. Stoklosa, B. StaufIC11bcrg, D. T ho mpson, i\ I. Sto rck. IL Wagner.
Mr. Schmidt 132
LAST HOW: W. Foster, L. Friedman, S. Es terman,
H. Frish, 0. Feingold, J. Feinzimer. TlllHD ROW:
H. Galindo, R. Fishbein, J. Gabel, A. Fritz, M.
Floyd, IL Faraci. SECClND HO\\': L. Cams, C.
Francis, P. Stadler, S. Galster, D. Erickson, R.
Ginsburg, N. Flink, i\.J. Flack. FIRST llO\V: H.
Davis, J. Feldman, J. Fougcrouse, D. E ster!, J.
Farber, ~I. Oa\'id .
i\I r. Schnurr 14 7
LAST ROW: L. Hebeher, L. Jacobson, R. Hoff, H.
llcppner, \'. Jlill. D. H eidtke, :\I. lleilbron, C.
II id aka. TII !RD RO\\': ll . I lerdrich, G. lloll'ard,
C. llelander, T. Henrickson, S. llomer, D. ll oelbl,
B. llerbstman. SECOND ROW: D. llendzcl, A.
Herzon, J. Hed, R. Hoshizak.i, D. Hildebrandt, R.
Ililbert, A. Hirsch, L. Iverso n. FIRST ROW: W .
Greene, !\I. Kaplan, S. llorvitz, S. Goldberg, J.
llcllman,J. Kaplan , J. ll oltzman.
Frosh Float Receives First Place
174
�:e
FRESHMEN
\I rs. Schwah 225
LAST ROW: L. Perlstein, \'. Kriska, T . Pearson,
S. Schaefer, C. Pollack, L. Johnson, N. Sadowski,
S. \l ueller. Tllil\I) HO\\': ll. Smit, K l'ion tck,
C. Peterson, S. Potoker, I\. l'cill'I, ll. Pn1, ;\I. ltoscnberg. SE CON I) ltO\\': C. Pl'! l111 ,. :-\. l'ob1t·1,
C. Pcyrot, \I. Platt, II. Potter, S. Pat1t·rson, ll. Pierini, I\. Peck, J. Podell. FI l\ST ltO\\': T. l'ashko1', \I.
Pinkwatcr, J. Porges, I.. Sd1allrr, ll. l'la('ko, I..
Sackrison, H. Hcinaucr.
;\lissSonkin 118
LAST ROW: S. Blum, 11. Anderson, C. Houcher, A.
Birkley, M. Bond, \\'. Booth, I.. Illasck. TlllltD
ROW: J. Bizar, C. Braverman, ~I. llohhn, I'. Berens, C. Blumenfeld, D. Beswick. SECOND HOW:
L. Brown, \V . Begis, E. lllackman, ;\I. Beerli, C.
Boclnarchuk, ll. Bianchi, J. llraun. FIRST ItOW:
S. Bernstein, D. Bloom, I.. Borden, J. Hennett, D.
Bonelli, S. Bieber.
:\I r. Strnad 3 Hi
IJ\ ST HO\\': K. Sl upik, C. Simon:.tn, C. Smiln"
C. Soderstrom, P. Sona!, \I. Siegel, \\'. Shih.
TlllltD RO\\' : P. Shcf;cn, D. Sherman, J. Sobel,
K. Spikings, G. Shaw, S. Sotello. SECOND ROW:
B. Skclnik, ;\l. Sigrist, V. Thorn, J. \\'ciss, A. Spitzer, C. Skotnicki, R. Springer. FIRST ROW: L. Sierzcga, K. Sholder, B. Silverman, A. Shibe, S. Shires,
K. Sheridan.
in Class B Competition
175
�FRESHMEN
i\I r. Winterhalter 133
I.AST RO\\': l\l. Lazar, I'. Garrett, R. Geller, ~I.
Gianola, R. Friedman, A. Goldberg, S. Greene, H.
Gate~. Tl I IH D RO\\': J. Claude, J. II arms, D. Gaynon, R. Coldenbogen, R. Ginter, J. Feldberg, J.
Keith. SECOND ROW: I. Corgosz, C. Glickman,
J. Harris, I. Caroon, S. Erickson, C. Cildin, M.
Coch, E. Coglanian. FIRST ROW: L. Kenis, W.
Klaveter, S. Fierman, S. Cavlin, I'. Harris, C. Klein,
i\1 . Gorski.
i\I r. Witzga ll 31 7
LAST ROW: J. Peterson, S. Richter, N. Riha, M.
Ray, R. Priess, R. Rabe, i\I. Raith, R. Seidman.
T l!UW ROW: E. Reissiger, R. Randall, M. Pugliese, P. Radermacher, R. Rapport, R. Racana, B.
Rosenberg. SECOND ROW: J. Rotter, C. Raucci,
V. Resnick, C. Rosen, E. Heinauer, L. Segal, J.
Rosen, N. Hoppe. FIRST HOW: D. Hoth, N. Renieris, S. Rosenstone, D . Rosmarin, L. Rubert, L.
Haffel.
�--
~-
.
"_......
���VARSITY
FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: D. Lome, R. Novak, B. Pei-low, M. Pepper, G. Zera, D. McAvoy, J. Morten, J. Brice, D. Clifford, G. Timmings, B. Uleck. THIRD ROW: Coach B. Schurr, Coach J. Lain, R. Wiegman, A. Norum,
J. Lavin, R. Torenko, J. Kristof, F. Erhardt, D. H irschtick, S. Pindras. SECOND ROW: R. Lauries, L. Killey, J. Stengel, M. Rooney, N. Anderson, T. Thomas, J. Polon, R. Erickson, J. Gilluly, B. Hand, J. Dahl,
F. Zera. FIRST ROW: G. Prim, L. Anderson, D. Lyon, R. Potoker, B. Crain, L. Winkleman, R. Greenspan,
S. Cohen, S. Llberti.
Thirty-two varsity team members from
Niles West battled every week on the football field to uphold the tradition of team
effort a nd sportsmanship. Success was tl1eir
goal in that they gained the respect of the
conference as an honorable opponent, and
finished the season with a 5-3 record.
The coaching staff of Basrak, Schnurr,
Henrici, and Lain, combined with a team
effort highlighted by outstanding performances by most valuable player Gary Prim
and the efforts of Norm Anderson, Terry
Thomas, Larry Winkleman, Dan Hirschtick, Jim Stengel, John Lavin, Larry Ander, son, and Lyle Killey made the season a winning one.
The season was highlighted by the Homecoming victory over Maine South by the
score of 27-7. Another event that made the
season worthwhile was the selection of Norm
Anderson as Prep Lineman of the Week by
the Chicago American.
�JUNIOR
VARSITY
LAST ROW: J. Ressinger, B. Silver, L. Green, J. Bold, W. Oppice, J. Gilluly, P. Masarachi. THIRD ROW:
Coach B. Paulsen, T. Wolf, B. Muslin, M. Gervais, L. Bubly, R. Husar, J. Carter. SECOND ROW: M.
Grejbowski, S. Rosenbloom, J. Shum an, D. Simon, R. Anderson, M. Matchen. FIRST ROW: T. Allison,
A. Rolla, S. Cohen, S. Leberti, S. Sorkin.
The best reocrd in four seasons of junior varsity
football was achieved by the 1965 team. With a
record of 4-2-2, the junior varsity India ns gained
second place in the Central Suburban League.
Most successful efforts of the season were produced against Deerfield and Glenbrook South, who
were previously undefeated. Deerfield was trounced
by· a 19 to 0 score and Glen brook South was tied
20 to 20 after a 20 to 7 half time deficit.
Outstanding team members playing offense and
defense were Jim Carter, Scott Rosenbloom, Jeff
Shuman, Bob Anderson, and Tom Wolf.
This fine effort was produced by only 18 boys,
which shows the importance of team spirit and effort. Coach Bill Paulson related tha t the success of
the 1965 junior varsity Indians established a precedent for future junior varsity football teams.
Lack of members created the 1-7 record achieved
by the sophomore football team. Coaches John
Bush and Dennis Fickes, along with a determined
group of individuals fought against the tide of a
tough season. Most valu able player, John Niminitch, and team captain, Jim Guenther, receive cred it
for a ·season filled with valu able experience.
Mike Gervais gains valuable yardage
against Maine South.
SOPHOMORES
I.AST ROW: Coach D . Fickes, S. Dean (Manager), J. Guenther, S. Capinegro, B. Barnett, H. Sosin, I'.
Sorta!, J. Terp, M. English, A. Fredrickson, J. Kramer, L. Zeman, Coach J. Bush. SECOND ROW: R. Salon, J. Clark, S. Barclay, J. Niminitch, K. Shoemaker, C. Luscombe, E. Hirsch, D. Fish , R. Trotter, B.
Stauffenberg (Manager). FIRST ROW: G. Carlson, B. Weigman, K. Meikle, R. Kohl, R. icl1ols, D. Flittner, S. Levin, B. Baumler.
Tom Wolf leaps for a pass in a game
versus Pala tine which was played to a
0-0 tie.
181
�Maine East
Prospect
Palatine
~iclenbrook North
*Deerfield
~~Glenbrook South
1*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
5
3
3
2
NW
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Season Record
League Record
OPP
6
14
3
7
14
21
14
9
27
0
22
7
25
20
6
7
Jim Morten ( 43 ), Robert Potoker ( 64 ), and Lyle Killey ( 11 ) lead blocking as Dan Hirsch tick runs
through the opening hole in the line in the season's home opener.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Season Record
League Record
Evanstori
Prospect
Palatine
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
T
4
2
2
2
2
1
NW
6
OPP
18
0
7
19
20
19
13
18
7
0
18
0
20
0
12
Gary Prim makes the leaping catch, but the
Indians lost 20-14 to Glenbrook South.
Mike Grejowski's PAT is the decisive point in the 13-12
J .V. victory over Maine South.
FROSH "A"
Season Record
League Record
w
L
2
1
5
5
NW OPP
*Glenbrook South
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*New Trier West
*Niles North
Forest View
2
0
o_
0
7
7
6
27
28
6
6
7
22
0
George Timmings (85) and Mike Pepper ( 42) close in on
the Niles North ball carrier.
�Burt Perlow stops a Niles North drive by intercepting a key pass.
I'
Gary !:'rim rw1s for daylight in iles West's 27-7 homecoming victory "against Maine South.
SOPHOMORE
FOOTBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
L
1
1
7
5
NW
Maine East
*Glenbrook South
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
>tN ew Trier West
*Niles North
Forest View
FROSH "B"
Season Record
League Record
*Glenbrook South
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*New Trier West
*Niles North
Forest View
w
L
6
1
5
NW
1
OPP
13
0
37
24
38
13
2
0
~o
0
7
0
0
0
Dan Lyon gathers in a Lyle Killey pass for a first down.
Tackle John Lavin drops Niles North's quarterback for
a big loss in a come from behind 9-6 victory versus West's
sister school.
183
OPP
13
0
0
6
6
0
9
7
34
19
34
19
20
26
7
14
�lAST ROW; Coach J. Fabri, J. Bielski, M. Zizzi, A. Goldner, R. Perz, I-I . Brown, D. Lapacz, M. Stohle,
I-1 . Goldman, R. Friedma n, V. Hill, A. Fritz, C. Lange, Coach G. Earl. FRONT HOW: S. Potoker, M. Karlin, R. Faraci, I-1. Anderson, S. Sotello, D. D urston, S. J acobson, M. Carsky, P. Olesberg, J. Morel, R.
James.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Fresh men "A" a nd "B" had a combined record
of 8 and 6 in the 1965 season. Coaches J. Fabri,
G. Earl, D. Fillima n, and J. Armour led 58 freshmen Indians to a n outstanding season.
T he freshman "A" team was noted for its outstanding defense. In seven contests the young warriors held their oppents to only 27 points. They
ended the season with a 6-1 record which gained
them the top place in the conference.
Although the freshman "B" team was not as successful in victories their achievements in team effort
and sportsmanship were outsta nding.
"Look Mom! N o cavities!" Freshman cheerleader
Georgia Belle cheers on her team .
Freshman players demonstrate their
form which lead th em to a 6-1 season
record.
'
.. ..
~
,.
•
~
•
,
'
Six hundred loyal seniors turn out for a Freshman "B" game at 9:30 a.m.
:t'
First a nd ten. Let's do
it again.
·l AST ROW: Coach J. Armour, H. H off, A. Dorfman, H. Brown, S. Klipowicz, K . Wisniewski, H. Molina,
G. Guenther, M. Gutschick, P. Garrett, H. Fishbein, Coach D . Filli man. SECOND HOW: J. Macnider ( Mana·
ger), M. Matchen, M. Floyd, ]. Kramer, D. Ortman, P. Laloggia, A. Kahn, D. Trippicchio, W. Kalodgia,
C. Wickum, D . Loew, C. Morten, S. Block (M anager ). FIHST ROW: S. Cohen, P. Caracciolo, K. Baumler,
R. Vilona, E. Reinsiger, B. Herdrich, C. Landy, P. Shefren, J. Peterson, W. Booth, N. Stern.
�LAST ROW: Coach R. Campbell, J. Nathan, J. Eadon, J. Donnelly, B. Clemen, T. Bydalek, J. Bode, P.
Gillespie, Coach D. Field. FIRST ROW: R. John son, M. Silvert, R. Johnson, D. Muskat, B. Fink, II. Ler·
ner, T. Sinkule(Manager).
VARSITY
CROSS COUNTRY
Season Record
League Record
CROSS COUNTRY
FROSH-SO PH
CROSS COUNTRY
Season Record
League Record
Niles East
Maine West Center Meet
R-B Invitational
Lake Forest
Lake Zurich
Prospect
Palatine
Maine East
*Glen brook North
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
Central Suburban Conf.
*Niles North
West Leyden
*New Trier West
*Maine South
N iles East
R-B Invitational
Lake Forest
Lake Zurich
Mt. Prospect
Palatine
Maine East
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
Central Suburban
Conference
*Niles North
West Leyden
District
*Maine South
w
L
4
9
1
5
OPP
NW
25
31
Third Place
Third Place
22
46
62
22
23
34
23
35
15
50
47
16
29
26
31
26
First Place
23
37
19
42
23
34
19
36
LAST ROW: P. Gans, A. Weisz, B. Downing, B.
Gigstad, S. Belgred, T. Cartwright, G. Auld, Mr.
Ray G. Eiden, R. Stoia. THIRD ROW: Coach R.
Campbell, M. Lerner, C. Haring, B. Dick, A. Goldberg, A. Chapman, B. Harris, W. Grayson, D.
Heidtke, Coach D. Field. SECOND ROW: B. Ro·
senberg, J . Schaefer, R. Leach, J. Conrad, B. Aren,
R. Johns, B. Mulford, J. Beutler, K. Piontek, H.
Levy. FIRST ROW: P. Harris, J. Potkin, R. Oste·
gaard, G. Howard, H. Potter, D. Gayon, M. Gor·
sky, M. Shapiro, M. Barnett. Not pictured: B. Glass·
berg.
185
w
L
2
10
1
5
OPP
NW
17
40
Fifteenth Place
29
39
56
39
19
41
17
46
19
37
19
42
21
37
30
27
Sixth Place
22
33
22
34
Twenty-First Place
19
38
In retrospect, it was a successful season. It was
not successful in terms of win-loss records and points
scored , for a record of 2-10 cannot in itself be
termed a success. However, there is more to life
than winning; there is mo re to success th an a box
score.
Roger Johnson produced outstanding performances, which constituted him as one of the league's
best individual performers. He was voted most valuable player by his teammates.
Frosh-Soph cross country was highlighted by
outstanding turnouts and good team effort. Coaches
Ron Campbell's and Dan Field 's frosh-soph trackmen took a first place in the Central Suburban Conference.
Gary Auld, because of his second place in a conference meet, was voted the most valuable player.
Other award winners were Paul Cons, ~nd team
captain , Budd Glassberg. The Indians fin ished the
cross country season with a combined 9-4 record.
�LAST ROW: 0. Filliman (Assistant Coach), L. Killey, R. Nied, D. Hirschtick, J. Sideman, H. Lerner, Coach
B. Schnurr. FIRST ROW: J. Ricordati, R. Nielsen, G. Timmings, M. Pepper, P. Gillespie, B. Pindras.
VARSITY BASKETBALL
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
L
A. Chapman dribbles around Glen brook's .J. Reeves.
G. Timmings gets two in a winning effort against Deerfield
16
7
NW
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Forest View
Proviso West
West Chicago
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
Glenbrook South
5
3
OPP
72
60
69
37
52
59
47
39
67
48
64
58
59
47
72
48
66
59
60
57
50
.95
79
82
54
41
43
63
61
69
69
72
84
71
59
65
74
58
67
57
73
63
�A Niles West fast break ends in a basket by R.
Nielsen.
Leading scorer D. Hirschtick attempts a shot high
above two Proviso defenders.
The 1965-66 Indian Basketball team
started very slowly, winning only two of
its first fourteen games. With no lettermen
returning from last season's fine squad,
Coaches Schnurr and Filliman worked
with various combinatio ns in an effort
to produce a winner. Finally, late in January, the unit of Dan Hirschtick, Bob
Nielson, George Timmings, Mike Pepper,
Bruce Pindras and Al Chapman began
to assert itself. With these six leading
the way, Big Red lost only to conference
champion Glenbrook South and runnerup Maine South. in the remaining seven
games. The high point of the season was
a thrilling 60-57 overtime victory at Niles
North on February 19.
Jump ball! Niles West won 66-58 versus Glenbrook
North.
"If Niles West had Larry Rosenzweig, I wouldn't
have to do this."
M. Pepper starts his drive toward the basket.
�J.V. BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
J.V. BASKETBALL
The Junior Varsity basketball team's overall record
was eight wins and ten losses. In league play the Indians
were even at five victories and give defeats.
Highlights of the season were the 100-49 win over
Niles East and the two close victories over Niles North.
The team also took three of the last four games, all in
league competition. With the experience gained this year,
the boys should be well prepared to take on the chores
of the varsity team next year.
That elusive butterfly.
IAST ROW: Coach D. Filliman, J. Booe, M. Grejbowski, S. Belgrade, R. Gianola, C. Rode (Manager).•
FIRST ROW: R. Kramer (Manager ), P. Gans, A. Chapman, K. Luscombe, B. Perlow, R. N umrich.
The rush is on.
188
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Palatine
Maine West
Wheeling
Forest View
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
8
5
NW
61
50
100
42
45
58
49
46
63
59
46
51
63
51
59
70
46
40
10
5
OPP
69
71
49
33
52
39
51
48
74
48
50
49
74
59
49
60
45
49
The Sophomore basketball team under Coach Earl
finished the season with a five a nd nine record and a two
and five league record for a fifth place position in the
final standings. The team improved as the season progressed. Against Glenbrook North, the Sophomores overcame a seventeen point deficit to win by nine points, 57-48.
Outstanding members were Donn Simon, Craig Gigstad,
Ed Hirsh, Paul Sorta!, Phil Hornthal, Jim Torp, Tom
Cartwright, Bob Yant, Art Goldner, Brett Baumler, and
Warren Grayson.
The Freshmen "A" team, under the direction of Coach
Paulson, finished the season with seven wins and eight
loses. The Freshmen "B" team had a highly successful
season by winning thirteen and losing only three. Both· ,
teams looked impressive during the season and should
improve in the coming years.
�LAST ROW: J. Terp, T. Cartwright, E. Hirsch, Coach Earl, D. Simon, R. Yant, C. Gigstad. FIRST ROW:
C. Steele (Manager), I. Gamm , W. Gray~on, P. Hornthal, T. De Cicco, P. ~ortal, R. Urbanu s (Manager).
SOPHOMORES
SOPHOMORE
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
L
5
2
9
5
NW
Evanston
New Trier
Niles East
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
*New Trier West
i:.Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
Prospect
Elk Grove
w
OPP
40
28
40
55
78
65
49
63
63
51
69
57
60
63
65
77
61
56
70
68
53
67
64
58
68
48
53
47
FROSH':-\"
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
L
7
2
8
4
NW
Evanston
New Trier East
Niles East
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
*New Trier West
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
Prospect
Elk Grove
Libertyville
OPP
43
37
40
43
27
46
38
44
37
34
65
45
51
41
73
57
60
38
33
37
48
46
45
53
56
34
37
36
36
32
FROSH "B"
BASKETBALL
Season Record
League Record
w
13
5
L
3
1
NW
Evanston
New Trier East
Niles East
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
*New Trier West
*Niles North
Libertyville
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
Ptospect
Niles North
Elk Grove
LAST ROW: P. Oldsberg, Coach B. Paulsen, C. Soderstrom, G. Smiley, H. Goldman, C. Lange, M. Gutschick, G. Fritz, M. Stohle, A. Weisz, R. Friedman, Coach D. Field, A. Gold berg. SECOND ROW: D. Levin,
S. Brooks, R. Stoia, A. Goldner, R. Dick, L. Butler, A. Kahn, D. Klipowicz, P. Zazove, R. Leach. FIRST
ROW: B. Rosenberg (Manager), K. Baumler, B. Ericksen, R. Ostergaard, D. Lasser, R. Goldenbogen, S.
Ellwig, G. Howard, C. Matchen, T. Lorenz.
OPP
18
40
40
51
50
40
44
33
64
55
40
68
44
64
34
57
44
34
29
40
28
30
31
43
15
35
32
31
29
46
36
27
FRESHMAN
�This has been one of the finest Wrestling teams that
Niles West has had in its short history. With a little more
depth the team could have done even better. Most of the
losses were by very small margins.
The team had six wins and five losses in dual meets,
took second place in the Prospect Tournament, missing
fir st place by only one point. We had two individual
champions in this eight team tournament, Mark Yohanna and Chuck Friedman.
Barry Gelfand was captain for the team and was also
voted most valuable by his teammates.
Both Mark Yohanna and Chuck Friedman took secone place in the District Meets, and Mark also took a
fourth place in the Sectionals held in Evanston.
Four members of our team were picked as all conference and two other boys were honorable mention. The
boys who made all conference were: Rich Klyman , 103
lbs., Mark Yohanna, 112 lbs., Barry Gelfand, 120 lbs.,
and Chuck Friedman, 138 lbs. Honorable mention went
to Larry Soldinger, 145 lbs., and Bob Lynch, Hwt.
Buddy Glass berg and John B uettler paced the Junior
Varsity Wrestling team to a season marked with experience and helpful training. Coach Schmidt commented th at
the Indians 1-9 record is not a n indication of the effort
and drive the boys delivered. The wrestling coaches are
looking forward to a rewarding future season.
LAST ROW: Coach Porter, M. Bass, R. Comyn, G. Portugal, R. Greenspan, 0. Luber, C. Friedman, L
Soldinger, Coach Schmidt. SECOND ROW: T. Weiss, S. Rosenbloom, H. Klyman, J. Stengel, J. Jaeger,
M. Silvert, L. Bell, A. Greenberg (Manager). FIHST ROW: B. Glossberg, J. Buetler, B. Gelfand, M. Yohanna, J. Kahn, P. Caracciolo. Not pictured: R. Lynch.
VARSITY
WRESTLING
Season Record
League Record
Palatine
Evanston
Wheeling
Con ant
Morton West
Prospect-Tourney
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook North
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
L
5
6
3
2
OPP
NW
14
27
37
3
I3
30
11
30
15
30
Second Place
23
18
21
20
27
16
19
22
20
18
10
33
J .V. WRESTLING
SUMMARY
Season Record
League Record
Palatine
Evanston
Wheeling
Conant
Morton West
Prospect
*Deerfield
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*Maine South
w
1
0
NW
12
8
8
21
13
28
10
19
13
16
L
9
4
OPP
36
40
40
26
41
21
48
31
36
37
B. Gelfand gets two points for the takedown.
190
�All Conference wrestlers, M. Yohanna, R. Klyman, B. Gelfand, and C. Friedlman.
WRESTLING
SOPH WRESTLING
Sea$on Record
Leag"e Record
Evanston
Wheeling
Conant
Forest View
Morton West
*New Trier West
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
FROSH
WRESTLING
Season Record
League Record
Wheeling
Evanston
Conant
Forest View
·Morton West
New Trier West
*Niles North
*Deerfield
*Maine South
*Glenbrook South
*Glenbrook North
w
4
3
NW
18
18
18
17
13
28
29
6
17
17
37
w
5
2
NW
18
20
28
26
24
43
30
14
16
33
35
L
8
3
OPP
30
26
32
36
41
21
16
40
27
34
13
L
5
3
OPP
30
30
28
22
26
13
18
32
30
13
23
Coach Dennis Fickes led his sophomore matmen to a
4-8 season record. Team captain Howard Sosin and Randy Rosen were individual outstanding performers throughout the season. Freshmen wrestlers posted the most successful mat record at 5-5-1. Their unusual enthusiasm
for this sport led the coaches to believe that future seasons will be more productive.
LAST ROW: D. Goldfus, M. Mangurtan,J. Feldman, R. Llrtzman, J. Beutler, R. Baim, M. Gorsky, A. Moir.
THIRD ROW: V. Hill, R. Perz, P. Garrett,]. Conrad, J. Koziol, L. Zeman, R. Brown, M. Siegel, H. Brown.
SECOND ROW: Coach Fickes, M. Goen, R. Hoshizaki, T. Woods, J. Potkin, R. Rosen, R. Przybylski, R.
Weiss, M. Morris, J. Cooper, G. Gildin, Coach Henrici. FIRST ROW: R. Randall, K. Meikle, J. Kramer,
H. Anderson, T. Carey, M. Fisher, H. Sosin, M. Zizzi, D. Zehner, S. Richter.
T
1
0
191
�VARSITY SWIMMING
VARSITY
SWIMMING
Season Record
League Record
~
LAST ROW: T. Thomas, W. Carrane, M. Brown, R. Robbins, H. Katz. THIRD ROW: J. Glantz, B. Kaufman, K. Nelson, E. Chez, J. Urdangen. SECOND ROW: M. Forman (Manager), L. Stauber, A. Speizer,
B. Heishman, R. Levin, M. Pontarelli, Co<tch P. Mitchell, Coach A. Cajet. FIRST ROW: R. ·Goldenberg,
L. Hook, A. Shafer, D. Cashmore, F. Walthers, R. Katz.
This year's swimming season proved to be very successful for Coach Cajet's Varsity
swimmers. The team posted an overall record of twelve wins and four losses. At one
time during the season they won ten meets in a row, and finished in a tie for fourth
place with Glenbrook South in League competition. The team placed third in the Titan
Relays at Glenbrook North, and fourth in the District Meet at Evanston. Frank Walthers, a Junior diver, and Don Cashmore, a Frosh diver, competed in the State Meet
and finished fifteenth and eighteenth respectively giving Niles West bright hopes for
the future.
Mike Pontarelli ended the season as the top individual point scorer with 138 points.
Individual school records broken this year are held by Mike Pontarelli in the 200yard Freestyle, Terry Thomas in the 50-yard Freestyle, Rick Levin in the 100-yard
Butterfly, Mike Pontarelli .in the 100-yard Freestyle, Larry. Hook in the 400-yard Freestyle, and the 400-yard relay team consisting of Pontarelli, Thomas, Barry Fleishman,
and Captain Robert Katz.
112.
Niles East
*Maine South
Waukegan
Forest View
*Niles North
Arlington
Prospect
Maine East
Sullivan
Senn
Maine West
'~Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
East Leyden
*Glenbrook North
*Deerfield
w
12
2
NW
49
28
31
68
34
64
67
61
82
75
49
51
82
60
48
23
L
4
3
OPP
46
67
64
27
61
31
28
33
13
19
46
44
12
34
47
72
�IAST ROW: S. Amstrup, R. Sullivan, C. Clemen, T. Sinkule, J. Sinkule, R. Downing, J. Work, G. Gunlack. SECOND ROW: Coach Cajet, D. Cashmore, L. Schuster, R. Sullivan, L. Hook, C. Harring, R. Beiard,
J. Freidman, M. Perlman ( Manager), Coach Mitchell. FIRST ROW: R. Lange (Manager ), R. Thornton,
E. Reissiger, S. Potoker, R. Kurita, M. Rosenberg, R. Weinstein, A. Turbin, M. Heilbron .
•
~
j
The Frosh-Soph swimmers ended the swimming season
with ten wins against eight defeats. Coach Mitchell's mermen placed fourth in the League Championships and fifth
in the League Standings. The highest scoring meet of
the year was an 82 to 9 victory over Senn. The Individual
high point scorer was Sophomore Roger Sullivan.
The · Frosh swimmers ended the 1966 season with a 6
and 4 win and loss record, and placed fourth in the Glenbrook North Invitational Meet. The top scoring honors
went to Freshmen Ed Reissiger with Bob Weinstein a
close second.
D. Cashmore 18th in state in diving.
IAST ROW: Coach A. Cajet, R. Kurita, R. Dauigard, R. Downing, M. Heilbron, R. Seidman, Coach B. Mitchell. SECOND ROW: J. Feldman , R. Mulford, S. Potoker, D. Qrew,
M. Rosenberg, J. Kosoglad ( Manager). FIRST ROW: S. Shapiro, E. Reissiger, D. Cashmore, R. Weinstein, A. Turbin.
FROSH-SO PH
SWIMMING
Season Record
League Record
Niles East
*Maine South
Waukegan
Forest View
*Niles North
Arlington
Prospect
Maine East
Sullivan
Senn
Maine West
*New Trier West
*Glenbrook South
*New Trier West
Lake Forest
East Leyden
l.'IGlenbrook North
li'fDeerfield
w
10
4
NW
47
45
32
73
57
63
72
66
80
82
56
33
45
35
65
64
44
38
L
8
5
OPP
48
50
63
22
38
32
23
29
14
9
39
62
50
60
30
31
51
57
FROSH
SWIMMING
Season Record
\V
6
Niles East
Waukegan
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbroo-k North
Proviso West
East Leyden
Glenbrook South
Niles North
Morton West
NW
63
53
32
67
47
54
61
40
43
75
L
4
OPP
32
42
63
27
48
51
34
55
52
20
Ill
�we EK
vARs1TY
FROSH -soPH
Doing one arm handstand on parallel bars is R. Lees.
LAST ROW: E. Raymond, R. Clemen, R. Manna, B. Gerber, Coach Armour (Assistant) Coach J. Burkel,
P. Finnerman, G. Heller (Manager). FIRST ROW: M. Ellyne, J. Derd.iger, S. Rochell, T. Kushner, M. Shapiro, D. Geravis.
The Varsity Gymnasts of Niles West again proved their skill by compiling an
outstanding overall record of 16-4. The community, the administration, and most
important, the students expressed deep appreciation for the fine performance by the
atheletes and their coaches, J ohn Burkel and John Armour.
The season was highlighted by the first place trophy at the Evanston Invitational
and a fourth place finish in the State meet. First place in the districts and second in
the league also highlighted the season the near perfect season.
The most valuable player for the second year was Ed Haymond who placed third
in All-round competition and sixth on the side-horse in State competition. Terry Kushner finished fourth in All Around at the State meet. Niles West gained another Champion as Steve Hochelle took first place on the still rings .
194
�FOURTH IN STATE
S. Kushner, Fourth-All-Arou nd, eighth
on high b ar.
E. Raymond, Third All-Around , sixth on
the side-ho rse, ninth on the hig h bar.
S. Rochell, State champio n on the still rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTIC
SCORES
GYMNASTICS
Season Record
League Record
w
13
3
L
3
1
NW
Niles East
Evanston
Arlington
Wheeling
Cona nt
Prospect
Evanston Invitation al
Lane Tech
Maine East
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
Waukegan
~:fMaine South
~~Glen brook North
Palatine
State Tournament
OPP
73
64
54
67
76
68
59
67
78
65
53
63
First Place
70
71
71
61
78
80
83
84
62
61
61
71
54
52
48
44
FROSH SOPH
GYMNASTICS
Season Record
League Record
L
T
13
3
1
1
NW
N iles East
Evanston
Arlington
Wheeling
Conant
New Trier West
Prospect
Lane Tech
Maine East
*Glenbrook South
*Niles North
*New Trier West
*Maine South
Waukegan
*Glen brook North
Palatine
League Meet
w
2
1
OPP
74
58
90
42
91
41
84
48
72
60
72
60
80
52
71
61
52
80
82
50
86
46
66
66.
82
50
82
50
79 1/2 52 1/ 2
64
68
Fifth Place
Fourth Place
LAST ROW: L. Schieren, P. Harris, S. Block, W. Kolodziej, R. Gan, J. Allison, L. Natkin, W. Mc\Villiams,
M. David, S. Carter. THIRD ROW: Coach Armour, S. Cohen, H. Lev i, S. Mueller, J. Pederson, N. Stein,
D. Ortman, B. Knoblock, C. Schulte, D. David, Coach Burkel. SECOND ROW: H. Berkowitz, H . Baumhardt, V. Clauson, K. Wisniewski, D . Opera, R. Sanders, S. Gorden, P. La Loggia, R. Peller. FIRST ROW:
S. Fierman, J. Porges, A. Chien, L. Layfer, R. Rosengren, N. Polster, A. Lovering.
195
�SPORTS
�IN ACTION
�JNUEX
I'
Aberma n, James L. 159
Abrahamson, Murray M. 16, 157
Abrams, Karen E. 167
Adams, Jam es Henry 117
Adams, J elTrey Wayne 153
Adams, Patricia L. 171
Adler, Ruth Doreen 75, 153
Agel, Margie S. 109, 111 , 159
Aidonis, Peter 99
Akerly, N ancy Lynn 55, 56, 66, 74, 82,
153
Albert, Silvia R. 167
Albrecht, Richard W. 167
Alder, Wendy Joan 88, 96, 152, 155
Alessi, Theresa A. 153
Alex, Diane Joy 87, 117
Alex, Doris Gail 72, 171
Alexander, Lee Ann 117
Alexand er, Lenore R. 171
Allison, Gene Alva 17 1
Allison, John Curtis 157, 195
Allison, Terry Lee 153, 181
Alonas, Margaret R. 60 , 63 , 65, 155
Alswede, LlndaJean 171
Ahschaeffel, Dennis 117
Amad o, Vicky Jo 167
Ambrus, John G. 167
Amstrup, Steven Carl 163, 193
Andersen, Robert A. 159
Anderson, Barry K. 171
Anderson, Cathy 55, 65, 75, 83, 117
Anderson , Daniel P. 167
Anderson, Donald J. 117
Anderson, Dennis 171
Anderson, David Lee
Anderson, Harold E. 175, 184, 191
Anderson, J eanne J\l. 83, 154
Anderson , Karen E. 11 7
Anderson, Kit E. 165
Ander son, Larry D. 92, 11 7, 180
Anderson, J\!ark II. 159
Anderson, Norman R. 92, 146, 117, 180
Anderson, Robert C. 173, 181
Androw, Llnda Sue 159
Angelino , Laura S. 85, 171
Angelin o, Paul J. 60, 70, 71, 96, 117
Angell, Barbara L. 171
Apelian, Betty Ann 171
Apelian, Robert G. 60, 68, 15 8
Appel , David 1eil 77, 80, 117
Appel, Hera 167
Arbetman , Susan Gail 171
Aren, Robert J oel 167, 185
Arnold , Nancy Lee 66, 8 1, 117
Arwi ne, Kenneth J\1. 60
Ashkinaz, J\lark D . 80, 167
Ashlevitz, Allen J\ l. 167
Ashner, J oy Stacy 63, 71, 74, 171
Ashlevitz, Bernard M . 24 , 153
Atzel, \V a lter J . 117
Aubens, Kenneth E. 72, 171
Auer, Kenneth George 94
Au ld , Gary B. 167, 185
Aull, Sand ra Kay 159
Austin, James C. 11 7
Avell a, Sino 155
Babian, Paul Patrick 17 1
Bach, Catherine 5 4, 62 , 63, 96, I J 7
Bach, Cheri ,\[ a rie 68, 90, 11 7
Bacher, Edward J. 167
Badesd1, Robert T . 167
Bagley, Joyce J\Iarie 171
Bahl, I! aven .\I ary 171
Bailey, J cnnifcr 56, 7 4, 82, 11 7
Baim, Candi Barbara 52, 53,6 1,96, 11 7
Ba im, Robert Allan 171, 19 1
Baitcher, Neal L. 171
Baker, ,\Jarvin J oel 66, 80, 155
Baker, J\ Iau rcen Kay 11 7
Balin, Paula .\1erle 45
Baltes, Steven K. 159
Banks, David Barry 167
Bao, .\!ary Y. 63, 155
Barber, James F.
Barber, Paul Randall 154
Barclay, Scott D. 167, 181
flarnett, Ba rry 167, 181
Barnett, ,\[ ark Allan 158
\
flarnett, 1 l ark D. 171, 185
Barnow, Susan ~[ ary 55, I 17
Barrash, Andrea Gail 60, 66, 74, 117
Barrash, Linda .\1. 63 , 74, 171
Barron, Chri stine F.
Ba rro n, La rry .\ I. 167
Barron, ,\[axine .\1. 165
Barsky, J\ la rylou 69, 167
Bass, Murry Alan 117, 190
Bartho lmy, Barbara A. 62, 69, 15 3
Bartuce, Susan Anne 69, 74, 156
flaruck, Bonnie Sue 63 , 65 , 146, 167
Batschauer, 1.ynn Lee 67, 156
Bau mhard t, Caroly n J . 167
Baumhardt, Harold G. 165, 195
Baumhardt, J oyce L. 118
Baumha rdt, Kathleen 63, 90 , 171
Baumhardt, Unda Ann 118
Baumler, Brett E. 167, 181
Baumler, Kurt Tho mas 171 , 184, 189
Beaird, Hobert D. 165, 193
Beck, Jerry Ca rl 156, 170
Becker, Charlene 65, 167
Becker, Hetty .\I. 61, 118
Becker, lto mona 68, 75, 169
Becker, Susan Kay 85, 165
Beckman, Stephen A. 72, 79, 171
Beed erman, Asher J. 153
Beerli , Mar ta Doreen 175
Bcgis, Wendy C. 175
Begoun , Avis Joy 63, 75, 167
y
Behrens, Chery l L nn
Belgrade, Steven B. 165, 185, 188
Bell, Enid Stella 65, 153
Bell, Georgi a K. 23, 89, 171, 184
Bell, Lawrence G. 118, 190
Bell, J\lary 160, 167
Beller, Wndclle 1-1. 69, 167
Bcllos, Gary S. 167
Benario, l! oward J\larc 165
Bender, Karen
Betrnc'lt, J oh n K. 175
Bennett, Mary C. 66, 118
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 68 , 165
Berens, Pat ricia Kay 175
Berens, Phyllis Ann
Bereskin, M erle Faye 160, 165
Berg, Keith Robert 165
Berg, Kev in William 118
Berger, Francine Ina 40, 7 1, 118
Berger, Ho wa rd 165
Berger, James K. 62, 75, 118
Berger, .\!arianJoyce 15 4
Berger, J\I ichael L. 162
Berger, Roberta D. 118
Berger, Sheldon B. 9, 173
Bergles, WilLJam J. 92, 118
Bergstrom, Cathy I.. 154
Beringer, Judith E. 154
Berke, Elyse I I. 165
Berkover, Fredric M. 165
Berkowitz, Richard J\. 165, 195
Berkowitz, Step hen J . 156
BerLJn er, Donald D. 67, 118
Berman, Bruce Cary 165
Berman, Utwrence E. 17 1
Berman, Leslie Dale 62, 63, 66. 118
Berman, .\ !arna Ann 74, 82, 159
Bernstein, Darlene R. 118
ee
Bernstein, .\!arcy L 165
Bernstein. Shelly C. 56, 175
Bers, Sherry Elaine 6 1
Berit, Carol Elaine 118
Best.James(;. 118
Beswick, David Reid 175
Bethke, Kath y Ellen 11 8
Beutelspachcr, Ca ndy 84, 85, 165
Beutler, .John H. 165, 185, 190, 191
Beverley, Susann P.
Beyda , Shei la Hae 84, 118, 165
Beyda, Sherry Ly nn
Bianchi, Bruce 72, 175
Bick, Kathryn Louise 118
Bick, Kristine 1.ynn 76. 165
198
Bieber, Susan 75, 168
Bierm a n, Da"id Bruce 15 7
Biga, Frank Joseph 118
Binstein, Unda D. 165
Birkl ey, Alan I l enry 76, 175
llirkley, Unda .\lice 63, 82, 118
Bizar, J a net Susan 68 , 175
Blackma n, Ellen 175
Blasek, Larry John 175
Blatt, J erome 77, 165
fl lessi ng, J oseph C. 165
Blevit, Nadine 118
Block, Barbara An n 56, 75, 90 , 91
Block, Bruce Hobert
Bilecki, P. 171
Block, Steven Lee 171 , 184, 195
Blomq uist, Bon nie I.. 165
Bloom, Da"id [,eslic 60, 79, 175
Bloom, ~l ark 60, 167
Blum, Jea nette ,\1. 119
Blum, Steven E. 175
Blumenfeld, Clifford 175
Blumenthal, Donna A. 83, 152, 157
Blumenthal, Susan A. 119
Blumenthal, Chery"A. 162
Bobel, Hichard Joh n
Bock, Andrea
Bock, Bruce George 154
Bod e, James .Jule 76, 157, 184, 185, 188
Bodnarchuk, Cynthi a 175
Bohlin , Marsha ll S. 175
Bo hlin, .\!atthew B. 72, 165
Boi me, Susan Ilen e 52, 157
Bohn, Christin e D. 157
Bold , John Douglas 75, 159, 181
Bolnick, Ira Donald
Bond, ~lark .\I. 175
Bonelli, Deborah :\I. 107, 175
Bonetti, John Frank 119
Bonetti, Susan K. 71, 1.54
Bontze, Arlene 68
Boor, J ohn 119
Booth, Walter S. 175, 184
Borden, Li nda Ann 175
Borisof, PamelaJ. 119
Bork, Judith L.
Borowski, J\lary Susan 11 9
Bosch, Cheryl A. 65, 159
Bosto n, Robert Paul 75
Bostrom, Susan 80, 83, 9 1, 11 6, 119
Bosworth, Paul a Rae 66, 165
Boucher, Cha rlemeine 68 , 175
Bowman, Lee Allan 74, 119
Boyden, .\lelody Ann
Boysen, James Lorenz 165
Brabandt. Kandis I.. 162
Braden, Keith L. 74, 162
Bramson, Phyllis E. 162
Brandt, Frances Lee 155
Brandt, Wayne Paul
Brandzcl, .Jeff A. 162
llraudc, Ba rbara M. 90, 155, 162
Braud e, Frances Ann 61 , 96, 11 2, 119
Braun , James Fa bia n 175
Bra,•er, Raymond S. 60, 15 4
Braverma n, Cheryl S. 175
Braverman, J a nice L. 152, 156
Bra\"erman, Scott 11. 168, 171
Breinig,, ancy Lee 157
Brice, Jerry Edwin 66, 119, 180
llroccolino, Andrew C. 119
Brod, Peter Don
Brodin, :\ I arie I'. 22, 158
Brodsky, :\lichacl A. 160
Brodsky, ltobert I I. 153
Brody, Richard 11. 119
Bronstein, Alan fl. 162
Bronstein, Stepha nie 156
Brooks, Eileen D. 55, 112. 162
Brooks, Janice 60, GG, 67, 96, 97, 106,
111 , 119
Brooks, i'\ei l E. 75, 165
Brooks, PamelaJ. 85, 90, 156
Brooks, It Scott 173, 189
Brown, Bruce Allen 99, 119
Brown, Charlotte C. 162
Brown, Cynthia II. 61. 83, 119
Brown, ll a rry Albin 173, 184. 19 1
Bro wn, Jeffrey C. 72, 171
Brown, Jill :\Taoma
Brown, Linda I.cc 175
Brown, ~lich ael 103, 119, 192
Brown, Ril laard Alan 169, 184, 191
Brunger, I trilyn D. 73
Brungcr, J acqucline 119
Brunger, .\larilyn :\I. 155
Brunson, Robcrt J . 162
Brzezins ki, Itay 165
Bryant, ltodney A. 173
Bublcy, Lawrence D. 156, 181
Buch anan, ,\ [ argo Anne 173
Buch el, Joseph 162
Budz, Joann Ka y 162
Budz, Tho mas Joseph 75, 165
Bueter, Susan Gwynne 162
Buns, Thomas Joseph 158
Burack, Cheryl 65, 164
Burg, Robert Bruce 119
Burg, Susan Ellyn 173
Burkhardt, Henry E.
Burkhardt, Terry J . 70, 7 1, 73, 11 9
Burnell, Sheri
Burrows, Barbara Sue 63, 68, 74, 173
Burtzlaff, Edith lt.R.
Burlik, Fran k Victor 158
Bush, Larry Yale 119
Bussert, Jeraldin I 66, 67, 119
Bussert, .\lark Paul 63, 82, 102, 162
Butler, Larry Bruce 173, 189
Butzbacl1, Carol Lynn 7 1, 157
Buxbaum, Judith II. 75, 162
Byclalck, J anice .\lary 87
Bydalck, Theodore 120, 173, 185
Hyster, Neil J . 1 73
Cahan, ltandiJoy 63, 74, 173
Caldwell, Craig A. 162
Caldwell, Da\'id E. 120
Callisher, Sherry L. 162
Callisher, Steven I'. 162
Callner, Cheryl 1.y nn 56, 153
Canzoneri, Robert
\1.
Capinegro, J a nice 1 90 , 173
Capinegro, Scotty 164, 18 1
Capone, Patricia J. 63, 120
Caracciolo, Patrick 173, 184, 190
Ca rey, T homas .\I . 162, 191
Carlisle, J ohn\\'. 162
Carlson, :\nn .\larie 72, 84, 173
Carlson, Ba rbara An n 120
Car lson, David Roy 162
Carlson, Donald I'.
Carlson, Gregory J. 162, 181
Carlson, Jeannine 63, 120
Carlson, I.ind a Jean 173
Carlson, Roland \\'. 18
Carranc, William B. 120, 192
Carsky, ,\ [a rk ,\Ji les 173, 184
Ca rter, JamcsJ. 155, 170, 181
Carter, Scott Arth u r 173, 195
Cart wright, T homas 11. IO, 162, 185, 189
Cashatt, llo bert :\. 56, 173
Cassata. Concetta .\I. 69, 90, 162
Cassata, Or rin 92, 120
Cedar, Candice 55, 156
Cedarba um , Jesse \I . 63, 72, 173
Cenci, Carol Anne 120
Chan kin, Suzanne .\I. 162
Chaplik, Unda .\nn 15, 60, 152, 158
Chapman, Alan S. 168, 173, 185. 186,
188
Chapman, :\larcia Huth 59, 120
Chclcun, Greg \\I. 67, 162
Chen, Ed\\'<lr<l S. 80, 162
Chen, Felix K. 156
Cherniet, llhonda I. 75, 162
Ch'2, Edward Bennett 59, 91, 192
Chien, Agnes 55, 62, 76, 115, 120, 147
Chikaraishi, James K. 162
Chick araishi, Todd 120
Chin, Albert H. 162
Ch in, Alfred :\. 173
Chomsky. Stacey E. 11, 167
�INDEX
Chow, Alan 173
Chow, \'incem 78, 155
Chri st, Pamela 155
Christiansen, Cathy 120
Christiansen, .\lartin 162
Christiansen, Linda 156
Chubin, Cary .\li1chcl 78, 153
Chyb, Aurel ia K. 87, 120
Cieszyko wski, Joyce 173
Cims, Sandra Clare 155
Clappeny, Linda Lee 120
Clark, Barbara Ann 71, 169
Cl ark, Jane 120, 147
Clark, ll ickey C . 162
Claus, "I arcie Ruth 63, 169
Clau son, Vaughn S. 70, 81, 162, 195
Claver, Sco11 Lee 162
Cleburne, '.\laryjane 154
Clemen, Charles S. 91 , 162, 193
Clemen, Robert Blair 92, 120, 185, 194
C lemen, Susan Kay 90, 91 , 162, 185
Clifford, Douglas D. 120, 180
Clifford, Na ncy E. 91 , 162
Clyman, Selma 74, 82, 154
Cohan , Alan Robert 120
Cohen, Debra Joy 90, 120
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 155
Cohen, J enise, ll. 162
Cohen, La urence W. 70, 75, 99, 152, 159
Cohen, Sheldo n Bruce 154
Cohen, Stephen Ala n 56, 57, 80, 92, 96,
112, 120
Cohen, Stephen Alan 168, 169, 184, 195
Cohen, Stuan Shelly 60, 116, 120, 180,
181
Cohn, Ellen Renae 165
Cohn, Gayle Susan 121
Cohn, Janine i\l a rla 162
Cohn, I lelane Sandra 169
Cohn, Linda Sue56, 61, 121
Cohn, Penny Barbara 1 73
Cohn, Sandi Lee 157
Colbert, Susan E. 83
Collins, K a1hleen J. 162
Colodn y, Charles S. 72, 81, 169
Colton, Stepha nie F. 162
Comyn, Robert Craig 78 , 92, 121
Conrad, C urtis W. 162
Conrad, J effrey Rush 169, 185, 191
Conrad, Luellen Ann 173
Cole, S. 170
Con rad, Walter Lee 173
Conti, Patrick Wilt 169
Conway, Arlen Ann 69
Cooper, Audrey I.. 72, 73, 169
Cooper, Barbara Sue 66, 121
Cooper Francene R.
Cooper, ll oward D. 121
Cooper, J ack 169, 191
Cooper, Julie A. 56, 89, 90, 173
Cooper, i\ l ildred C. 88, 90, 9 1, 92, 121
Cooper, Sara I.cc 20, 63 , 74, 173
Coorlas, Peter S. 154
Cordell , Unda E. 162
Corin, Terri Lynn 63, 68, 169
Corn, Lawrence Alan 162
Cornelius, Wendy J. 70, 158
Cornick, Barbara J o 162
Co wan, J erry S. 59, 92, 121
Cowin, Rickie Denise 65, 75, 162
Cozzo , Charles
Cuzzo, Cynth ia Anne 155
C raig, Ca rol
C raig, Evely n Rita 121
Craig, J oy 159
Crain, Bruce l 12, 180
C rane, Debbie i\ I ay 169
Cr ane, J udith Arlene 74, 85, 173
Crane, .\l ichael Alan 78, 80, 157
Cristol, J oan ne Ga il 15 6
C roft, Gene S andra 152
Culloton, Karen D. 156
Curran, Bo nni e 162
Cutler, Arthur E. 121
C utler, Judith Susan 63 , 162
Cutrone, Jack J . 12 1
Dw1k, Brian Paul 173
Dunn, John Lee 154
Dunster, Kimberly A. 55, 62, 63, 66,
111 , 122
Durston, Doug F:. 173, 184
Dziordzik, Gera ldine 166
Eadon, John Edward 76, 157, 185
Eadon, Thomas '.\lihon 76, 153
Dunn , William ll ull 15 4
Eaton, Nancy Udell 75, 84
Eaves, Randi Lynn 74, 173
Ecka n , Alexa Wray 66, 166
Edwards, Roger S. 156
Edwin, Denise ;\I. 153
Egel, Carol Sharon 76, 78, 80, 153
Ehrh a-rdt, Fred C raig 158, 180
Eiden, Glenn Paul 72, 173 , 185
Eickh off, Richard P. 70, 73, 77, 166
Eiseman, Sonda II .
Eisenberg, Deborah J. 122
Eisenberg, '.\lichaclJ. 74,80, 156
Eisenhammer, Stanley 52, 91, 122
Ekstein, Esther 12, 122
Eklund , Kathleen 122
Elarde, James i'\.
Elardc, Lenora Ann 156
Elden, Karen Sue 156, 159
Elesh, Linda Sue 85, 87, 159
Elesh, Patricia Ann 153
Elesh, William Karl 81, 173
Elias, Gilbert C. 122
Elias, '.\I ark 62, 63, 76, 122
Eliseo, \\'arrcn Jay 81 , 173
Ellew, Barbara Lynn 122
El li s, Ja nice Caryn 122
Ellis, Sherry!.. 169
Ellison, Jeffrey A. 173
Ellwing, Steven A. 72, 189
Engebretson, Donn 173
Ellyne, ;\lark J ay 92, 15 7 , 194
Endicou, Lar ry Ray 166
Endre, Dan Pete 166
End re, i\l argic '.\lay 122
Engebretson, Jon l'. 153
Eng li sh, '.\ l ichael J . 166, 181
Ennes, Terrence G. 154
En1111an, Bari Lee 6, 90, 122, 175
Epstein , Joseph A. 153
Epstein , Lynn e Gail 122
Epstein, '.\lartin J . 166
Epstein , .\1 axin e P. 90, 92, 122
Epstein, Phyllis A. 159
Epstein, Robert G. 165
Erdman , Jay Allan 77, 78, 80, 81: 158
Ericksen , Bruce H. 173 , 189
Ericksen, Stephen J. 122
Erickson, Chery l A. 159
Erickson , Denise !.. 174
Erickson , Randall T. 76, 180
Erickson , Hoben J . 154
Erickson , Scott H. 176
Ermilio , Ralph Louis 70 , 158
Ernst , .J erry Jay
Ester!, Diane I.. 72, 174
Ester! , Susan K. 157
Es1erman, Sandra II . 174
Euinger, Eli se ~I .
Evans, :'\eil Richa rd 58, 92 , 96 , 122
Ev ensen , Robin Ann 122
Fanara s, '.\I a ria S. 75, 166
Farber, Susan Do nna 63, 74, 76 , 85
Faraci, Hoben R. 174 , 184
Farber, Janel Lynn 74, 174
Feilen, J os. Doug las 166
Feinberg, Ste,·cn ll.
Feingold , David Alan 174
Feinglass, Sharo n D . 68 , 166
Feingold , Susan I'. 122
Feinzim cr, J udith E. 63, 68 , 74, 17 4
Feiss, Ba rbara Ann 69, 75 , 166
Feldman, Jerome Ira 80, 174, 193
Feldberg, Jcrrold 77, 81 , 176, 19 1
Fench el, Hobena J . 166
Ferentz, J ohn S. 163
Ferg us, J ohn Patrick 166
Ferg us, J a mes 156
Cywinski , llobert S. 162
Dachman, Alan Jay 157
Dahl, J ames '.\lan·in 66, 121 , 180
Dahlstrom, Thomas E. 169
Dalen, Roben John 162
Danzinger, Stuan L. 121
Darsch, D~lc A.
Daskovsky, David Lee 76, 160, 162
Dassingcr, Carol J. 169
Dafisinger, Hichard L. 162
Daug ird, All en Joe 71, 193
David, Donald C. 169, 195
David, l\lartin Ernest 168, 174, 195
David i\lyrna Ann 69, 160, 162
Davidvve, Donna Gail 82, 121
Davidson, J oan '.\l crl e 154
Davidson, Roben '.\!. 121, 169
Davis, Charles Bruce 156
Davis, Donna Ed)1he 90, 9 1, 162
Davis, Cary Alan
Davis, Gary Allen
Da,·is, Glori a '.\lary 90, 91 , 160, 166
Davis, i\I y rean Elaina
Davis, Pamela Jean 165
Davis, Rhea Ellen 71, 75, 174
Davis, Rila L. 155
Davis, Hobert J oseph
Davis, Susan Kay 121
Deal, Debra Lynn 64, 75, 169
Dean, Kathryn Ann 155
Dean, Spencer ll a rry 162, 181
De Cicco, To m Edward 166, 189
Decker, Catherine I. 162
Dedauw, Ca ro le J can 153
Dedauw, Patricia L. 116, 121
Dehmlow, Jill 162
Delano, William R. 68, 79, 169
Delfs, Carol ;\lary 162
Delland, Peggy A. 169
Delman, Adrienne C. 169
Deloit, Gail Gay 173
Del ugach, Steve Pau l 166
Demas, Frank Louis 12 1
Demeduc, Deborah S. 162
Demeduc, Gregory 12 1
Demell, James Dale 157
Demoss, Deborah Jo 86, 156
Dempsey, T homas ~ l ike 166
Dennis Joyce Lynn 55, 15 4
De Novi, Frank L. 166
Dcppong, John N. 161
Derdiger, Jan Alan 194
Derd iger, Joy Ilene 72, 173
Dernocoeur, Gwen 68, 173
De Rudder, Sheri '.\ I ay 121
Den,ishian, James E. 121
Deters, Judy Ann 173
Deters, Roy Elliott 155
Dedow, John Charles
Diakoumis, Kanella !.. 173
Diamond , Linda A. 154
Dick, Robert 173 , 185, 189
Dicken, Jack lloward 158
Di ckholtz, .\l ichacl 162
Dieschbourg, John I'. 163
Dilg, Diane Charlene 86, l 73
Dimas, Steven
Dobbs, Greg Pa ul 173
Dobrow, '.\lark Jeffrey 153
Doc:zekalski, Jerome 158
Domenella , Bruce H. 156
Don nelly, James \\'. 153, 185
Doppclt, Sharon R. 88, 97, 152
Dorfman , Allan '.\I. 173, 184
Do uglas, David J . 56 , 57, 15 3
Dowell, Kathy Ann 173
Downing, Lawrence A. 79, 166
Downing, llobcn S. 173, 185, 193
Drcebin, Bo nnie L. 173
Drew, David '.\I a rc 168, 173, 193
Drew, Susan Ro leen 74, 166
Dubas, Cy nthia '.\lar ie 69, 74 , 166
Dubin, Jjnda Dia ne 75, 169
Dubin sky, Allan\\'. 166
Dubow, Jeffrey 7 1
Du ebncr, Donn a Diane 69, 90, 166
199
Ficho, Thomas \\'. 156
Fields, Hichard 122
Fierman, Stephen L. 176, 195
Filko, llren1 166
Fine, Bebe 166
Fink, Ellen '.\larie 122
Fink, Hobert \\'illiam 122, 185
r'ink, \\'illiam lloben 155
Firmiss, Philip Eric 77, 80, 156
Fischer, Adrienne 123
Fish, DavidJuslen 166, 181
Fish, Robert B. 159
Fishbein, Robert E. 174, 184
Fish er, Gail ;\lac 66, 71, 82, 123, 147
Fisher, Laurey 159
Finn enn an, P. 155
Fisher, '.\lurray K. 70, 165, 191
Flack, '.\lichele 70, 174
Flammang, ll oward S. 154
Flammini, Carolee 123
Flammini, Lynn Ellen 83, 123
Flammini , :'\ancy D. 165
Flasch, Bonita Gail 7 1 154
Fleishman, Barry'.\!. 91, 152, 192
Flink, J ohn Even 155
Flink, :"leil Thomas 174
Flitner, David G. 165, 18 1
Flodin, ll a lph Carl 66, 78, 123
Floyd, '.\lichael Dean 174, 184
Floyd, Ste,· en 123
Foo1i11, Hichard A. 66 , 123
Foreman, Jack Andrew 123
Forman, Leigh L. ) 23
Forman, '.\!arc Stewart 76, 9 1, 155, 192
Floe, J. 157
Forst, I.aura 75, 90,.123
Fortman, Christine :\I. 75, 165
Fonman, Nancy L. 153
Fonuna10, Gay le C. 165
Fonunaio, Susan C. 123
Fosler, Scou Rydin 94, 165
Foster, Wayne Dennis 174
Fougerouse, Jeanette 174
Francis, Cherie D. 17 4
Frank , Penny Jae
Franks, Sw1nie Ly nn 157
Frazin, Beuy S. 6 1, 96, 123
Frazin, '.\!aria Joy 65, 75
Freda, Dina Ann 153
Freda, Geralo P. 152, 154
Fredrickson, Andrew 70, 165, 18 1
Freedman, Beth Lynn 163
Freedman, Brenna S. 60, 62, 66, 84, 106
123
Freedman, Susan Day 165
French, Carol Ann 60, 66, 67 , 82, 123
Freschke, Alice Ann 88 , 159
Freud , Edward Peter 158
Friduss, Judith Sue 75, 159
Fril'C!, David Shane 13, 55, 64, 77, 165
Fried, J uclilh Fern 164
Frieden , Laura I.cc 165
Fricclewald, '.\I ary !.. 123
Fricdcwa ld, Th o mas 122
Fricdkin, J o Ann J. 85, 165
Friedma n, Charles E. 92 , 123, 190, 191
Friedman, Geri Sue 155
Friedman, Jam es Alan 91 , 165, 193
Friedma n, Larry A. 7 4
Friedman, linda Lee 15 7
Friedman, '.\! arlen e G. 169
Friedma n, Ha ndall l.. 168 , 17 6, 184, 189
Friedman, llo nna !. 63 , 68, 74 , 1 72
Fri edma n, Sh eld on 164
Fri sh , II arold F. 72, 174
Fri tz, All en \\'illiam 184, 189
Fri tz, Lianne K. 15 7
Froh berg, :'\ a ncy S. 74, 83, 165
Fryksd a le, Karen:'\ . 8 3, 122
Furey, '1 ichellc S. 165
Fu chs, Linda C a rol 165
Fu1ransky, Steven .\I. 165
Fy drych, Ida '.\I. 62, 63, 87, 106, 123
Fung, ~l auh ew Ken 56, 60, 159
Gabel, Cha rles 123
Gabel,Joa nrila An n 174
�INDEX
Gabel, Mary B. 83, 123
Galindo, Raul 174
Gale, Marsha Anne 75, 90, 9 1, 158
Galowitch, Pamela D. 157
Galster, Sheldon R. 17 4
Cams, Linda 82, 174
Gan, Ron a ld Louis 165, 195
Gans, Paul Michael 165, 185, 188
Garcia, Mary Lynn 165
Gardon, Ira 176
Gardon, Glenn 153
Garrett, Pat Edmund 176, 184, 191
Garpow, Allyson Kay 166
Garpow, Joan Adrea
Gassel, Garry Steven 165
Gasioro wski, Philip 17, 174
Gassman, Hita J ay 73, 124
Gates, Douglas L. 156
Gates, Robert J. 176
Gatz, Robert J.
Gaule, Donald Lee 165
Gauthier, Richard D. 67, 156
Gavlin, Susanne 63, 74, 176
Gaynon, David Bruce 85, 176
Gaynon , Paul Samuel 103, 124
Geist, David Mich ael 124
Gelfand , Barry Scott 92, 124, 190, 191
Geller, Marlin I 70, 124
Geller, Richard M . 62 , 63, 72, 176
Geni, Lawrence Hyan 70, 7 1, 124
Gerber, Bruce Steven 92, 124, 194
Gerv,ais, Michael J. 156, 181
Getchius, Kathleen M. 124
Giacone, J. Leonard 1_
65
Giacone, Sand-ra J can 172
Gianola , Mich ele P. 176
Giano la, Robert V. 165, 188
Gigstad , Craig Ed. 165, 185, 189
Gilbert, E lynne S. 85, 90, 91 , 158
Gildin, Gary Scott 176, 191
Gilford, Pa ul R. 92, 164
Gill, Raymond Joseph 124
Gillespie, Phillip A. 124, 185, 186
Gilluly, John Kev in 116, 124, 180, 181
Gilma n, Ja nis Allyn 124
Ginsburg, Rhonda B. 174
Ginter, Karen Lois 62, 66, 71 , 82, 153
Gi nter, Roberta Lynn 71, 176
Glantz, Joel H oward 92, 124, 192
Glass, Celeste E. 165
Glass, Sharon Ava
Glassberg, Budd S. 190
Glatt, David L. 164
Glaude, Janice Anne 176
Glick, Esther 1 71
Glick, J oyce Debra 54, 160, 165
Glick, Sheri Anne 83, 116, 124
Glickman, Carol Beth 176
Glickman, Monica Sue 52, 56, 65, 66,
75, 153
Glines, Patricia J . 165
Glubok, Ca rolyn 164
Coch, Martin Gene 176, 191
Goetz, Elizabeth 61, 66, 116, 124
Goetzke, Bonnie J ean
Golbu s, Renee M . 89, 164
Goglianian, Elizabeth 83, 176
Gold, Charles G. 79, 164
Gold, Cla ire Ellen
Gold, Joseph Edward 166
Gold, Karen Sue 124
Gold, Michael Aleck 161
Gold, Penny Ellen 63, 165
Gold, Penny Sue
Goldb erg, Alan J. 154
Goldberg, Alan Seth 176, 185, 189
Goldberg, Ann B. 74, 152, 157
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 153
Goldberg, Brenda 68, 169
Goldberg, Edrca S. 66, 67, 12 4
Goldberg, Gary N . 153
Goldberg, Larry J oel 172
Goldberg, Mark Alan 162
Goldberg, Mark David 165
Goldberg, Neal 122
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 17 4
...
~
-- -
--- --- - -
Goldenberg, Laura L. 91 , 164
Goldenberg, Robert A. 159, 192
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 161
Goldenbogen, Roy J\I. 176, 189
Goldfus, Daniel A. 171, 191
Goldfus, 11 a rold D. 153
Go ldman, 11arvey 171, 184, 189
Goldman , J a net Alynn 169
Gold man , Janice Joy 23, 158
Goldma n, Steven M.
Goldner, Arthur A. 17 1, 184, 189
Goldner, Sharon 63, 68 , 164
Go ldsand , Chuck
Gold stein , Barry S. 155
Goldstein , Craig 164
Goldstein, Marla Ann 74, 156
Goldstone, Celeste J\ l. 63 , 164
Gomberg, l ancy /\ . 70, 71, 164
Goodcase, Allen J . 171
Goode, Susan l~1 yllis 164
Goodman, Barbara L. 158
Goodman, Li ndsey Fay 164
Goodman, Nanette Sue
Goodman, Sandra II. 161
Gordon, Anita Sue
Gordon, Ga ry Lee 164
Gordon, J a nice D. 25, 53, 60, 6 3, 64,
76, 77, 78,80, 155
Gordon , Jonathan Ben 5 6, 68, 153
Gordon, Lane 155
Gordon, Lawrence S.
Gordon, Luke 161
Kane, Linda Louise 165
Gordon, Mark D.
Gordon, J\lurray Lee 70, 7 1, 73, 124
Gordon, Robert T. 60, 63, 64, 7 6, 78,
80, 103, 154
Gordon, Samuel 169, 195
Gordon, Yale Michael 158
Gorgosz, Gr egory E. 124
Gorgosz, Irene V. 7 4, 83, 176
Gorman , Brent Elu s
Gorman, Lesley Anne 164
Gorski, Margar et 176, 191
Gorski, Peggy J oan 124
Gorsky, Mark S. 169, 185
Goslin , Kathleen S. 164
Gott, Dia ne Lorraine 68, 82, 172
Gottfred, Robert B. 154
Gottlieb, Janet M.
Gottlieb, Nancy L. 172
Gow1das, Christine 90, 164
Graessle, Charles A. 125
Graham, Janice L. 52, 55, 65, 70 , 71,
15 7
Grauman, Robert A. 70, 80, 164
Gray, Sharon Barbara 68 , 172
Grayson, Lea Anne 15 9
Grayson, Warren B. 160, 164, 185, 189
Green, Lawrence A. 157, 18 1
G reen, Lind en R. 155
Greenberg, Albert B. 58, 158, 190
Green berg, Elliot L.
Greenberg, Jeffrey S. 11 6, 125
Greenberg, Joyce S. 159
Greene, Carin Sue 125
Greene, Debra Susan 60, 66, 83, 153
Greene, Dona ld Scott 172
Greene, Steven A. 68 , 176
Greene, Wendy Lynn 168, 174
Greenspan, Robert 64, 125, 147, 180,
190
Green, J . 166
Greenfield , Lind a J . 164
Greenenwald, William 125
Greenspan, David A. 54, 164
Greenspan , Sandy L. 63, 172
Greenstein, Marsha R. 63, 72, 172
Gregory, Sandra Lynn 159
Grejbowski, Michael 164, 181, 182, 188
Greisman , Robert S.
Greven, Chris Mary 172
Griffin, Willia m 125
Grim, Sta na Ann 125
G rimm, Barbara Marie 72 172
Grohman, Carol Lynn 125
- - -.
..Grochoginski, Da rien l G4
Groh, Gary L. 125
Grossman, Susan D. 161
Grouzard, Denise 156
GrO\·cr, Lawrence V. 172
Grow, Douglas G. 125
Guenther, J ames \V. 164, 181
Guenther, Gary Lo uis 153
Guenther, Glenn A. 172, 184
Guenther, Joan Ellen 164
Gundlach, Gary \Vm. 164, 193
Gumpert, Barbara C. 161
Gw1derson, Nancy 1. 82, 172
Gwrneson, Let10re S.
Gurio n, Henry Baruch 74, 161
Gurrentz, Lynne Beth 161
Gussis, Alan II. 156
Gussis, Murry Scott 172
Guth, G regory James 125
Gutschi ck, Robert R. 159
Gutschick, Michael F. 172, 184, 189
Gyure, Clark, B. 154.
Hack , Leonard \V. 161
Hack, Thomas Gerald 154
Hackin, Arthur 70, 71, 73, 125
H ackin, Myra S ue 68, 82, 172
H affner, M a rtha J can 66, 7 4, 153
Hagemann , Diane Ly nn 158
Hagen, J ohn Frank 154
H agimihaus, Maria 125
l l a hn , Carl Adolph 172
Hallmann, Bruce \V. 161
H a lpern, Ra ndee S. 161
11 a l pert, Sy ril Lynn 152
Halteman, Deborah L. 15, 55, 66, 82,
155
J-l alverson, Earl F. 70, 127
H ammond , Catherine J. 172
Hammond, Rosemarie 125
H a nd , Brian Ro bert 125, 180
H a ndelsman, Linda S. 165
Hank s, Brenda Lee 172
I-I anks, Monroe J a mes 157
H anlon, Ronald Dwyer 125
Hanna, J ohn C. 174
H a nsen, Sheryl 7 1, 157
Hara, Steven S. 125
Hardyman , Geraldine 169
Haring, Craig Robert 16 1
Harms, Dav id Lee 172
Harms, Jean Patrice 176
Harmsen, Kurt \V. 155
Harrington, Laurie C. 75, 161
Harrington, Li nda C. 161
Harris, Brian Lee 172, 185
H arris, Jane Sydney 153
Harris, J oa n L. 176
H arris, Phi lip Marc 176, 195
H a rris, Patricia Y. 63 , 76, 83
Harrison, J ack A. 158
I-larrman , John Walter
Harrma n, Penny 161
Hartenfeld , Nancy L. 116, 125
ll asen berg,Janet L. 84, 169
Hasenberg, Larry E. 78, 80, 155
Haskin, Robert Lee 125
H a usman, Michael A. 161
Hawkins, Janice M. 161
Hawkins , John Albert 153
Haynes, Kathy J . 161
I lazelwood, Frank P. 172
Hebeher, Linda G. 174
lled, Jeffrey Steven 174
H eftman , Lila Sue 125
Hehn, Cheryl Lynn 126, 147
ll ehn, Stanley Allen 161
Hehn, Steven Ronald 126
Heidtke, David Paul 174, 185
Heilbron, Dav id S. 56, 59, 92, 96, 126
ll eilbron, Ma rk S. 174, 193
ll eine, William 66, 74. 126
Hein rich, Ed ward N. 15 4
Heinz, David Raymond
lleitman, Kathryn l\ l. 158
ll elfgou, Donn a Lee 126
11elford, Lynne :\!cry! 156
2.00
---------~
JI ella nd, Suelen 154
Helander, Carol :\1. 86, 90, 174
I lclandcr, Lynn P. 85, 86, 90, 92 , 126
ll elter, Gary Alan 91 , 161, 194
I lellm an, Joanne 68, 74, 90, 174
Helmers, Ray August 126
11elmers, Rona ld L. 157
Hemmclstein, :\larcie 152, 156
Il endzcl, Di a ne Jean 83 , 174
Hendzel , Dolores Ann 83, 169
II enkel , l'amela L. 154
ll enning , J a mcs ,\ I. 92, 126
ll enrichs, Donald J . 126
llenrich s, Donn a Jean 126
Henriclison, Th omas \\I. 174
Il enricks, ltobcrt A. 153
Il eppner, llerbcrt Lee 174
Ilerbert, William T. 158
I I erbstman, A m old 126
ll erbstman, Burton L. 56, 174
11erdrich, Bruce\\'. 66, 174 , 184
l lcrdrich, \Vilhelmina 159
11 erman, Toni S. 154
ll ertzberg, Joan F. 56, 61 , 155
llerzon, Anne i\ li riam 174
llcuberger , J\ lichael A. 126
llid aka, Carey Elliot 72, 75, 174
l1igus, Deborah Lynn 70, 74, 90, 161
lligason , Donald R. 154
Hil bert, Robert J\1. 174
llildebrandt, Donald 68 , 174
11 ill, Sharon Jean
I l ill , Terrie Sue 161
l Iii!, Verne S. 174 , 184, 19 1
llillberg, Susan l\l. 126
II irsch, Arlene S. 174
l1irsch , Barbara Ann
I l irsch, Bernard 62 , 63 , 126
Ilirsch , Donna j oy 126
l1irsch, Edward ;\l a rk 161 , 181 , 189
l!irsch , Irwi n Alan 165
I lirsch , J effrey Lee 62, 159
II irsch , Ro nald M. 156
Alder, Duane B.
II irschman, Ga ry 158
I l irsch, 1 a ncy E. 169
l lirsclnick, Daniel B. 92, 126, 180, 182,
186, 187
I l irschtick, Susa n K. 88, 159
1
-lirsh, Joel 11 oward 173
11 itc, :\!aria Lee 68, 126
l l oelbl, Carol Chris 83, 155
Iloelbl, Darlene :\1ae 174
Hoff, Linda ill a rie 78, 80, 85, 126
II off, Ralph John 174, 184
1
-Ioffberg, Wayne Roy 126
11 offbcrg, Wendy ill. 126
Hoffman , Charles j ay 126
II offma n, James L. 159
l l ogan, Chris ] . 153
Jl o lder, Larry Alan 159
I lo lmboc, Roy Stewart 154
11 oltzman, Fred L.
I! oltzman, J udy Lynn 63 , 174
11 omer, Steven E. 68, 174
ll oneman, Edward J. 16, 56, 62, 66,
103 , 109
ll ook, Larry Lee 161 , 192, 193
Hoppe, Linda Louise 158
Hoppe, D. 163
ll oppe, N. 176
I lolbach, Gera ldine
ll o ran, Gerald :\I. 107, 156
!l on nh a l, Philipp R. 161, 180, 189
Horvat, Gary George 70, 106, 110, 159
H orvitz, Susan Ann 75, 89, 174
Horwitz, Judd Robert 64, 154
ll o rwitz, Mark Joel 161
Ho rwitz, Phy llis Ann 153
11 orwitz, Shery l Ann 161
ll oshizaki, Robert J . 174, 191
Hoten, Daryl Alan 161
11owa rd , Gary Scott 174, 185, 189
11oward , Richard P. 63, 68, 173
lluber, Robert Austin 165
I lullison, Dawn E. 161
.
�INDEX
11ucls, Denn is 11 127
11 uels, John 13 rian
H ughes, Graham II. 80, 172
H um phrey, Brian C. 161
H usa r, ;\larianne A. 164
Hu sar, Hobert A. 181
I l uster, Barbara L. 85, 87, 157
H ustcr, J ulia nn .\I. 127
Hy man, Angela J ea n
Hy mes, Hho nda Sue 63, 68, 16 1
lg la rsh , Iris Lo ui se 75 , 173
Imhof, Caro l Ann 84 , 127
Imhof, Paul C. 16 1
Isaacs, .\ lelinda Sue 96, 116, 127
Isaacson, Ba rba ra S. 16 1
Isaacson, Susan Lee 60, 159
lsoe, Linda Diane 154
lsoe, .\ l itchell Ala n 161
Iverson, Karen ~larie 16 1
Iverson, Jeffrey J. 173
Iverson, Lynette V. 174
Iverson, William 0 . 75, 78, 80, 16 1
Izbicky, Jud ith Rae 127
Hutzell , D. 169
J a ckso n, Rich ard D. 62, I 11 , 155
J a cobs, La ur ie Alan 15, 159
J acobson , Ba rbara J . 55, 69, 75, 161
J a cobson, David Lee 66, 127
J a cobson, Christine 162
J acobson, Janene 85, 173
Jacobson , Jan is Rae 55, 7 4, 127
Jacobson , Linda C. 102, 174
Jacobson, ~lark Lynn 157
Jacobson, Scott N. 17 1, 184
Jaeger, Helen 157
Jaeger, Joseph 155, 190
Jaeger, T homas \V. 155
Jaeger, Frances E. 173
Jagger, Judith Gail 127
Jahnke, Beverly i\-1. 153
J a k ubik, Delia Marie 173
J a mes, Rich a rd D. 8 1, 173, 184
James, Suscn B. 68, 85, 171
J a nkowski , Rich ard 158
Janse, Gloria Jo 66, 127
J a n us, Judith 53, i73
J a rem us, Ch ristine 173
Jaster, J cfT
Jariabka, Karen Sue 173
Jennetten , Steve C. 159
Jennings, .\[ichael F. 56
Jensen, Betty Carol 70, 85 , 157
J ersky, Andrea B. 127
Jeschke, Raymo nd 124
Jesch ke, .\lichele ~ I. 63, 173
Jess, Richard J oel 173
Jesse, Dennis J ohn 127
Jetter, Paul Edward 127
Jobes, Jon Ad ams
Jobst, Den ise Gail 63, 90, 173
Johno polos, Debra C. 84, 110, 111, 161
Joh no polos, Patrick 158
Joh ns, .\1itrick Alan 173
Joh nsen, Steven P. 173
Johnson, Barbara Ann 66, 67, 69, 157
Johnson, Caroly n lL 160, 165
Johnson, Denn is C. 10, 158
Joh nson, Don David 171
Johnson, Gretchen A. 80, 172
Johnson, JoellenJoy 69, 162
Joh nson, John R. 66, 127
Johnson, Jolyn
Johnson, Karen Ann 68, 170
Johnson , Karen C. 70, 85, 90, 91 , 166
Joh nson, Kenneth IL 69, 169
J oh nson, Lois J can 175
Johnson, Marcia L. 56, 83, 90, 9 1, 153
Johnson, ~ l a ry B. 161
Johnson, Ralph Pa<ke 127
Johnson, Raymond K. 153
Johnson, Robert A. 127
J o hnson , Robert C.
Johnson, Roger Brent 92, 156, 185
Johnson, Ronald K. 92, 157, 185
Johnson, Sa ndra Kay 70, 159
Johnson, Thomas L. 16 1
Jolly, Susa n ~ l ar ie 173
Joseph , ~ l artin \\'. 168, 173
Joslyn, Janet ~larie 75, 161
Joslyn, Patricia Ann 173
Kacin, Christie Lee 153
Kacin, Sue Lynn l 73
Ka ha n , Charles S. 62, 67, 108, 153
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 173, 184, 189
Kahn , J ay Vernon 67, 190
Kah n, Pa ula 152, 154
Kalmcs, Hona ld II . 16 1
Kaiser, -Karen Lee 127
Kaluzna, Cail S. 63, 87, 17 l
Kal uzn a,Janet Lynn 16 1
Kam in sky, Susan Kay 171
K amps, Dorothy Ann 83, 17 1
Kandel!, An nette 127
Kanclell, Jannice K. 63 , 74, 90, 171
Kane, Donald Lenard 171
Kane, T er ry l.ee
Kanter, Charlene H. 63, 68, 17 1
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 11 , 63, 75, 161
Kaplan, Earl I.. 64, 127
Kaplan, Eileen A. 53, 75, 83, 152 , 155
Kapla n, Fel icia Sue
Kaplan, J acq ueline L. 63, 102, 153
Ka pla n, J ennifcr L. 17 4
Ka p.Ian, Kerrie S. 63, 64, 16 1
Kapla n, Larry Steven 161
Kapla n, .\!arc Ph illi p 128
Ka pla n, ~ l argaret C. 75, 174
Ka pla n, ~ I arc 128
Kane, L. 165
Kaplan , .\ l ark I.
Kaplan, llicharcl A. 162
Kaplan, Richard D. 60, 156
Kaplan, Robert David 13, 162
K ap la n, Ross Ira 156
Kaplan , Susan Joy 68, 173
Kapuscinski, Gerald 155
Karas, Craig Hobert 16 1
Karel, Dona ld ~ I. 67, 16 1
Karlesky, Dolores ~I.
Karlesky, Vi rginia 128
Karl in, Beth 1.y nn 96, 152, 153
Karlin, ;\ lark David 17 1, 184
Karlos, Dean Peter 16 1
Karlov , .\l artin Lee 154
Kar p, Ralph Floyd 74, 161
Karr, T ho mas John 64, 76, 77 , 78, 80,
8 1, 155
Karson, Evelyn ;\I. 71, 74, 161
Kasten , Jill Eileen 16 1
Katsoolias, Elaine .\I. 128
Katsoolias, Efstath i 16 1
Katz, Alan Lawarance 68, 74, 17 1
Katz, Deborah Ann 63, 74, 161
K
_ a tz, H owa rd ~ l ic h ael 58, 59, 92, 128,
192
Ka tz, Jord on Rich 62, 63, 68, 173
Katz, Hobert Sanfo rd 59, 9 1, 92, 103,
128, 192
Katz, Rond a Joy 63, 165
Katz, Ivy Rae 80, 83, 158
Katz, Stuart ;\!arc 62, 70, 155
Katznelson, Craig S.
Katznclson,Terri C. 60, 62, 128
Kaufer, Stuart David 76, 156
Kaufman , Cale C. 67, 82, 159
Kaufman , Sheila Lynn 168, 171
Kaufman, Leslie J . 172
Kaufman, Floyd R. 162
Kaufman , Lind a Helen 74, 173
Kaufman, Susan 156
Kauffman, A lan
Kauffman, N a ncy !.. 74, 83, 128
Kauffman, Kathleen J. 72, 74, 83, 172
Kaufman , Bruce 1-1 . 92, 128, 192
Kaufman , Robert II. 75, 128
Kazela k, Paul Thomas 171
Kazelak, Robert E. 62, 128
Keefe, Kathleen S.
Keegan , Kath leen 154
Keene, Ivy Sheryle 128
Keene, \lau reenJoy 17 1
. Keeshin, Roxy 69, 161
20 t
'{ eith, Joan Loretta 176
Keith, Lawrence D. 75, 173
Keker, Edward .\clam 155
Keker, Linda Irene 128
Keller, Joseph P.
Keller, Norma n Lee 62 , 63, 70, 77, 161
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 74, 176
Kellman, Joy Denise 68, 74, 173
Kelly, Agnes Ann 162
Kem nitz, J a mes Craig 158
Kem pf, ~lari l yn 1.. 171
Kempf, Stephen \V. 70 , 128
Kcnis, Lauren Sue 68, 176
Keppen, Barbara Ly nn 7 1, 16 1
Kerman, J a nice 52, 128
Kern, J~lrn C. 165
Killackey, ~ I a ry Ann 128
Ki lley, Lyle Sanford 66, 92, 128, 180,
182, 183, 186
Killey, ~ l aurice E. 77 , 163
Kimura , Stanley T. 75, 78, 157
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 56, 161
Kirke, James David 70, 78, 153
Kirke, Juclith 71, 74, 162
K irke, T ho mas 70, 78, 8 1, 128
Ki rschba um , Ph ilip C. 165
Ki rste, Do na ld H en ry 158
Kirstein, Roberta E. 87, 90, 162
Kite, Shelley E. 162
Kitz, .\l a rjorie Ann 75, 83, 128
Kitzing, Don na ~ l ari e 75, 162
K laich, Steven \I. 56, 67, 162
Klavctcr, Kenneth
Klaveter, \\'endy Lois 176
Kleiman , Gary Alan 153
Klein , Cathy Frances 176
Klein, Christine A. 153
Klein , Geralyn T . 173
Klein , Jerri ly n S. 63, 107, 111, 162
Klein , J udith Freda 74, 170
K lein, ~like Scott 92, 128
Kleinzweig, Regina 159
Klemm, Ch ristine ~I. 9 1, 162
Kling, T ho mas Carl 162
Klingberg, J oan F. 162
Klipowicz, Steven \\ ' . 172, 184, 189
Klopp, Gary David 158
Kluegel, Barbara J. 158
Kluge, Donna Lynn 128
Kluk, ~ l elnie T.
Klyma n, Hichard A. 127, 190 , 19 1
Knobloch , Barry D. 63. 172, 195
Knutson, Paul Way ne 129
Kocl1, Jam es Raymond 162
Koehler, Deborah An n 62. 66, 129
Koehler, Pamela Ly nn 68, 168, 172
Koen ig, Steven .\ l ark 159
Kohl, Robert Steven 162, 18 1
Koller, T homas C. 173
Kolocl ny, Linda Ellen 153
Kolodz iej, Wayne T. 172, 195
Kolodzik, Cary \V. 156
Koniecki , Deborah IL 129
Kontek, James Bruno 153
Kop low, ~ l arc ia Lvnn 172
Kopp, Robert E. 72, 172
Koprinik, Christine 162
Koppman , Ronald Gary 153
Koral, Kimberly K. 129
Koran, Louisette A. 129
Koran, ~ l ichael E. 172
Koran , Richard Anton 153
Korn, Cheri ~I. 63, 162
Kornbluth, Dav id A. 129
Kornelly, James S. 70, 71, 158
Kornelly, T ho mas 13. 172
Korzec, Crace Fanny 68, 74, 172
Kosog lad , J erome A. 172, 193
Kotin, Suzanne l ancy 155
Ko u ba, Leslie Ellen 156
Kovnat, H elene A. 172
Kovalsky, Adrian 52, 62, 129
Kozoron, Ell en ~larie 9 1, 156
Koziol, J oseph C. 162, 191
Kozna rski, \\'ill iam C. 129
Kraemer, Jean Ann 82, 87, 129
Kramer, Jeffrey \V. 172
Kramer, John Edward 66, 162, 18 1,
184, 191
Kramer, Randall C. 156, 188
Kramer, Stephen Saul 71, 129
Krasner, Lawrence II . 159
Kraus, Richard \V. 62, 63
Krause, Kathleen E. 69, 7 4, 172
K muse, Kenneth E. 154
K raus, Jam es Hobert
Kravitz, Bo nnie Dee 172
Kreegier, Kathleen B. 83, 129
K reiter, \ ! a rc Steven 6 1, 67, 160, 162
Kreiter, ;\l itchell D. 129
Kretschmar, Edward A. 162
Kretschmer, William 172
K ricke, Hoger Daniel 129
Kriete, Janet Agnes 172
Krisk a, Yerach miel 175
Kristof, James Grant 129, 180
Krmicek , Robert Alan 76, 172
Krok, Theodore ~I. 18, 162
Krok, Darlene Ann 77, 154
Kroll, Daniel Frank ·
Krolik, Dan iel Cary 15 4
Krok, Donald M.
K romelow, Su san Dale 54, 56, 129
K rone, Ka ryn Sue 129
Krone, Susan Hae 129
Kropp, Keith Richard 63, 172
Krueger, Corrine Ann 9 1, 162
K rueger, Karen Ann 165
K rupnick, Susa n B. 75, 158
Kudla, Kathryn Ann 68, 172
Kudla, Linda ;\fary 7 1, 85, 129
Kuhl, Penny Ly nn 157
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 74, 153
K tmce, Unda !.. 172
Kunce, Peggy Ann 153
K urita, Rich a rd Ala n 173, 193
Kurian, Joan Debra 83, 156
Kurr, Anthon y John
Kushner, Terry K. 157, 194, 195
Labay, Sher ry ~ l a rie 129
l ~tch, ~I elanie \ I artha 172
l.aff, Neel Scott 60, 157
Lafond , James
Laloggia , Diane C. 130
Laloggia , Peter Paul 172, 184, 195
IA1.mberty, \laureen I'. 66, 155
Landauer, ~lichael \V. 162
La nd berg, Jud ith Ann 158
La nde, Steven E. 158
Landes, Nancy C race 166
Landman, Steven Alan 172
La1idsman , Rhond a S. 55, 84, 154
Landy, Craig Alan 172, 184
Land y, J ill Adrianne
Lang, Carol Susan 66, 67, 7 1, 152, 155
Lang, J udith Lynn 75, 172
Lange, Cha rles llenry 184, 189
I.ange, John Harvey 62, 139
La nge, Patricia 157
Lange, Heinhardt J . 6 1, 80, 130
Lange, Richard E. 62, 63, 9 1, 193
Langer, Jan Bonnie 158
Lannefeld, Susan Ann 170
Lapacz, Dennis ;\I. 170, 184
Lapins , And rea P. 158
Lappa, William John 130
Larosa, Sand ra R. 166
Larson, Marga ret J . 170
Larson , Robert R. 166
I.arson , Hoger Andrew 17 1
Lash , Leslie Cay 74, 156
Laskov, M ichael S. 130
Lasky, Howard E. 166
Lasser, Dennis Jay 170, 189
Laug hlin, Jam es 130
Laugh lin , Pamela S. 166
Laureys, Richard F. 165, 180
Lauritzen, Paul F. 166
Lavin, J onathan F. 75, 92, 130, 180,
183
Lawrence, Unda Fern 52, 62, 63, 66,
130
Layfer, Lawrence F. 166, 195
�INDEX
Lazar, Debbie Joy 158
Lazar, Jeffrey David 170
Lazar, J\larianne Ann 176
Leach, Robert Norman 170, 185, 189
Leader, Laurie Ellen 63, 74, 170
Leal, Ann L. 66, 69, 166
Leapley, Diana Carol 71 , 82, 83, 85, 87,
92, 116, 130, 191
Leavitt, Andrea R. 166
Leavitt, Ilona Sue 74, 170
Leavitt, Ira David 130
Leavitt, Kerry Lee 53, 163
Leavitt, Robert W. 158
Leavitt, William F. 21, 59, 130
Lebovitz, Helen Sue 63, 69, 166
Lee, Debbie Sue 166
Lee, Richard Alan
Lee Robert B. 157
Lee, Sherie Helene 153
Lees, Richard L. 58, 59, 92, 130, 194
Lefevre, Keith E. 68, 170
Lelkovitz, Allen A. 74, 77, 78, 80, 166
Lehr, Jackie Maureen 52, 60, 96, 130
Leick, Pam Katb leen 70, 75
l.eimontas, Suzanne 9 1, 166
Lein , Karen Judy 130
Leitz a,] an ice Helen 170
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 170
l.embcke, Frank Earl 185
Lemke, Gayle Lynn
Lemke, Robert Steve 171
Lenzen, Cheryl D. 154
Lepp, Llnda Carol 159
Lerman, Helen Susan 61, 130
Lerner, Henry 56, 130, 185, 186
Lerner, Judith Wendy 74, 170
1.erner, Mitchell A. 166, 185
l.erner, Rosemary II . 75
Lerner, Sue Ellen 52, 130
Lev , Esther R. 68, 170
Levenson, Monte Alan 170
Levey, Joan Karen 63, 74, 170
Levey, Neriss a L. 63, 130
Levey, Susan D. 63, 163
Levin, Barry
Levin, David Arthur 170, 189
Levin, Helen T. 130
Levin, Lee Samuel 77, 79, 165
Levin, Llnda Maxine 66, 159
Levin , Martin Kent 172
Levin, Richard 91, 92, 130, 192
Levin , Stephen M. 61, 163, 181
Levine, Barbara Anne 68 , 168, 170
l.evine, David Jay 152, 158
Levine, Jane Barbara 131
Levine, Robert H. 154
Levy, lloward C raig 171 , 185, 195
Levy, John Douglas 160, 166
Lewin, Marla Dale 131
Lewis, Susan E. 131
Lewis, Terry Jean 131
Lewkowicz, Linda
Lewkowicz, l\lichael 170
Uano, Angela i\l. 170
llano, Ben John
Liberman, Debra Ann 65, 102, 166
Liberti, Samuel J. 131 , 180, 181
Licastro, Larry A.
Lich tenstein, Susan 131
Lid berg, Susan Marie 97, 13 I
Lieberman, Bruce 166
Lieberman, Ebba Joy 63, 68, 163
Ueberman, .\la rk C. 156
Lieberman, Sharon S. 67, 82, 156
Liebich, Jeffrey
Liesse, Cherie Ju lia 83, 92, 131
Undah l, David James 13 1
Li nick, Michael Dale 13 I
Unn, Edward Atthur 154
Linn, Edward Sheldon 59, 159
Lipman, Bradley R. 72, 74, 170
l.ipschultz, Susan F. 166
lirtzman, Richard :11. 170, 191
Usman, Gayle Celi a 166
Llss, Steven Mark 131
Lloyd, Unda Carol 131
Lloyd, Patricia 131
Lloyd, Susan :llarie 166
Lockwood , Gail Lynne 13 I
Loeb, Rosalie 170
Logan, Robert I! ugh 166
Loew, David Paul 171, 184
L
oew, Douglas " lark 131
Lombard, "lichael D.
Lome, Adrien 75, 76, 131
Lindt, Douglas 131
Lome, David Ceasar 131 , 180
Lome, Louis S. 153
Lome, Sand or 76, 172
Long, Cynthia J ean 68, 171
Lood, Brent Douglas 131
Loos, Margaret Ann 163
Lorenz, Terance B. 171 , 189
Low1dy, Jill Karen 19, 131
L
owen, Deborah Ann 166
Lovering, Arthur L. 168, 171, 195
Lowen, Kath leen F. 163
Lowen, Robert \V. 171
Lowery, Laurel 68, 169
Luber, Daniel Nathan 131 , 190
Luber, J oan i\lichelle 90, 160, 163
LA1cas, Sandra Carol 66, 67, 132
Li1ckenbach, Lita M. 153
1.ukowich, Lynn Ann 132
Lundgren, Robert R. 132
Lundgren, Vi rginia L. 163
Lundie, Karen Ann 22, 83, 163
l.uscombe,Jack D.Jr. 132
Luscombe, Kurt 11, 166, 18 1, 188
Lustig, Alynne Jan 153
Lynch, Elizabeth A.
Lynch, Margaret J. 68
Lynch, Robert Howard 132
Lynn, Craig A.
Lyon, Daniel Roger 132, 180, 183
I.yon, Dawn Harriet 171
Lyon, Gregory Dean 132
Lyon , Wendy Beth 55, 65, 75, 159
McArdle, Pamela 155
McAvoy, Daniel W. 59, 153, 180
McCabe, Lind a Jean 158
McCarty, John 132
McCracken, Richard 166
M cGuan, Jane Ann
McGuire, Virginia G. 171
Mcintire, Ga.'!_S. 162
.\kMullen, Raejcan 132
McMurray, J ohn D. 132
McNevi n, Grace M. 171
McNevin, Laurence 166
McNinch, Karen Jean 171
l\lcQuaig, Kenneth L. 163
.\lc\Villiams, William 195
l\ l aclnnes, Cristy 132
"laclnnes, Wendy Sue 171
M acek, Ba rbara Ann 132
l\ l acek, Cath erin e M. 171
MacNider, J amesS.171 , 184
l\lader, Cheryl J ean 69, 75, 163
Mader, Sandra Kay 66, 75, 132
.\ladden, William R. 59, 152, 155
.\I agad, Pamela Sue 163
,\Jagged, Beth Judy
.\l a her, Robert P. 163
Mahler, Karl 171
Malz, Kathleen i\ lari e 171
i\laney, George A. 171
Mandell, Alan David 56, 70, 106
i\langum, Tom D. 163
.\langunen, Howard S. 132
i\langunen, .\1ichael L. 171. 191
Mann, Eik>en Jill I 59
i\l ann, Jay Max 165
i\1 ann , Stewart Halph 77, 163
Manna, Robert Frank 92, 132, 194
i\larcheschi, Tho ma s A. 163
.\largolis, Ron2.ld B. 160, 163
.\larkin. Patricia Joy 157
.\I arko Fredric 155
.\1arko, Rona ld Louis 156
Mark, ll. 171
Markoya, Daniel C. 75, 163
:II arkoya, Ronald C. 171
\l arks, Jeffrey II. 163
m armitt, Barbara J. 17 J
\1 armitt, Margaret A.
il larsh, Linda Clair 161
Marsh, illary E. 63, 71, 75, 156
"larshak, Dennis T. 70, 71 , 73, 154
i\lartin, Barbara Ann 157
Manin, Barbara]. 171
,\lanin, Elizabeth L. 152, 154
,\lartin, Marilyn Bett 157
Martin, Patricia Lee 171
Martin , Sheri Lynn
1'-l artindale, l\lichael 156
.\l artorano, Anthon)' C. 66, 154
l\larz, Paula A. 132
Masaracchia, Philip 132, 18 l
J\lasaracchia, \lirgini 61 , 159
.\ lars, B.
Maser, Glad ys Anne 171
Maslovitz, David Max 77
Maslovitz, Rochelle 72 , 171.
l\lassarsky, Esther S. 132
Massarsky, Pamela L. 63, 163
Massey, Richard D. 155
"!asters, Sheryl D. 63, 171
Masters, Tom R. 163
i\ l atayka, Robert 163
1 latchen, Charles E. 171 , 189
V
i\latchen, Michael J. 155, 181 , 184
Matthew , Kenneth S. 58, 116, 132
Matthew, Norman L. 81 , 171
.\laul, Roger Allan 132
Maurer, Robert Emmet 164
May, Andrew Geoffrey 71 , 133
Mech, Ann Bernadette 133
Mech, Theresa Mary I 7 1
Mech, Ja mes R.
Mechla, Catherine M. 153
Medak, Joanne "larie 66, 71 , 163
Meier, Linda Louise 158
l\leena n, David Pat 133
Meikle, Howard Craig 156
J\'leikle, JS<:ithJ ay 170, 181, 191
l\ lcikle, Stewart Robt. 133
Melanson , Susan M. 161
l\l ciselman, Jack A. 76, 161
i\l elin, Craig Neil 55, 76, 77, 78, 80,
. 163
:llinx , Patrick :11 urry
:ll inx, Paul ;\lick 161
,\li ssner, \laureenj o 74, 170
l\1isrnc, Franklin R. 170
.\lisrac, Simon 157
:ll itchcll, Charles A. 80, 170
"lits, .\lelinda Aki 56, 63, 69, 71, 75,
170
"lits, .\leloni 71 , 76, 133
.\l oegenbier, .\lar ianne 74
Mohn , Robert E. 158
Moir, Allan Cha rles 170, 191
l\ l oll, Nancy Patricia 161
:\Jolina, Robert F. 170, 184
.\lulitor, Kathline L.
i\lonitz, "!arc L. 10, 74, 167
" ' oore, Carole 66, 133
,\ loore, Karen Anne 60, 83, 156
i\ l orawski , Celeste A. 16 1
l\lorel, James Eric 84, 170
Morgan, Don ald Dale 155
il l o rgan, John Phil~p 161
,\lorice, Diane A. 68, 170
.\I oros, Beverly Ann 170
\loros, Peter Henry
"l orris, Linda l\ l ae 170
!\!orris, "l ichael L. 170, 191
Morten, Charles W. 170, 184
Morten, James A. 157, 180, 182, 183
i\loser, Holly Ray 170 ·
i\ loss, Fern Toby 84, 157
l\loss, l\ lurray Lee 62, 66, 106, 108,
110, J 11, 157
,\Jossong, Karen Marie 159
i\l otykie, Camill e Ann 76, 83, 133
l\lotyl, Adrienne C. 68
i\luellcr, Ch ristine M . 84, 159
Muell er, J ames Irwin 72, 170
i\l ueller, Keith R.
l\ lueller, Linda K. 61, 133
" l ucller, Pau!Jr. 153
"I ueller, Steven S. 175, 195
i\ lueller, William W. 159
i\lulford, Melinda.J. 83, 87, 133
Mulford, Robert A. 169, 185, 193
M yJtan, Barbara E. 153
:11urfin, Patrick i\I. 63, 159
:\Iurfin, Timothy "I. 5 1, 153
l\lurphy,John Richard 161
M uskat, Denis J. 158, 185
Muslin , Bruce ,\I. 156, 181
Nabolotny, Valeria II . 74, 161
Nachbauer, Joann R. 83, 133
N achbauer, .\1 ary Lou
Nachbauer, T homas i\I. 16 1
N apolitano, Susan ,\I. 169
Na rdini, Catherine .\I. 159
Nathan, J acc1uelinc S. 161
Nathan.John Edward 154, 185
Nathan, Robert 134
Nat kin, Ka ren Joy 134
atkin, Leonard Jay 68, 169, 195
Neath, F. J canne 17 1
;'\/eelerna n, Robert J. 169
:\'chart, Lora l ~lary 54, 161
N ciberg, Elaine I(. I 58
Nelson, Craig
Nelson, Da,·id Ll oyd 70. 71, 78, 134
Nelson, Joseph 1.ee 169
Nelson, Kenneth 91. 134, 192
Nelson, Leslie A. 134
i\' elson, Lin nea Ann 66, 134
:\'clson, Hichard A. 60, 134
:\clson, Stephen E. 161
Nelson, \'alerie Cail 66, 7 1, 167
"lelman, Bruce Pa ul [ 16, 133
:llenacho f, \!era Sue 157
Menaker, J\l arybt'lh 74, 170
il lcnconi, Robert P. 133
Mend elson, Donald L. 77, 80, 163
l\ lenkin, Judith Ann 133
Menna, Carole Ann 83, 133
Mensinger, Stuart L. 72, 170
l\l ermel, Pa ul Steven 70, 163
"lesser, Lyn n Carole12, 75, 133
Messinger, Janet I. 161
Metnick, Bonnie Joy 157
l\I ctzler, Ronald A.
.\!eyer, Elke 75, 83, 133
:\'! eyer, Carry Joel 16 1, J 62
:\!eyer, :\larsha Ann 170
l\leycr, Thure 77, 80, 81. 153
Meyers, Howard C. 169
l\lichael Stephen C. 133
i\l ichnik, :llarv in l\I . 170
"lielke, William D. 158
,\lilanowski, Darlene 133
"lilazzo. Anthony D. 170
:\liles, :\'ancy F:ll en 160. 161
"l il in , :\lichael, J. 173
"liller, Bruce 133
Wlioto, Kathleen ,\I. 153
l\I iller, Cheryl Allyn 63, 69, 74. 102.
161
Miller, Diana L
ynn 74. 82, 170
:\liller. Lawrence E. 167
:II iller, "larla Jo 68. 74, 170
:\lillcr. :llarriann 133
"liller, Robert Emery 133
.\liln er, Joan II. 53, 63, 65, 158
l\ l ilstein, Elynor ill. 155
i\linx, l\like Kenneth
Nemanich, Janis :\I ary
:\cmani ch.John G. 16 1, 181
Ncssclson, Cynth ia ,\!.
:\'e1z, Judith Ann 161
:\'etzky. Joa nn e 52, 53, 56, 60. 62, 112.
134
:\'eubauer, David K. 70, 73, 153
Neumann.Joann E.
i\cumann. Lawrence II. 161
Neuma nn, ,\I ark J. 167
Neuman, Barry Jay 134
202
-:
-
~
--
-
-
-
.
.
�INDEX
Neun;•rn."Doug las A. 164
N ewman, 1
1'-arbara L. 101
nichols, Richard G. 16 1, 181
:\lick, Patricia
:"lidas, \'alcrie 75, 158
Nied , Ronald A. 134, 186
:"Jielsen. l\obcrt S. 92, 134, 186,
;'\ichimura, J acquelin 169
;'\oddin, Lynne I.. 13 4
No rdeen, William 11. 134
No rling, :\l ary beth 70, 161
:"Jorman, lhuce Alan 158
Norr is, And rea Etta 85, 99,, 9 1,
Nortel!, Ba r bara E. 152, 156
Norum, Arnold Steven 134, 180
:'forum, Della,\! a rie 155
Nott, Patricia Lee 83, 134
;\/ovak, Leila 167
Nornk, Robert J. 13 4, 180
Novak, Steve
;\/ovosels ky, l ancy B. 63; 68, 74,
Novotn y, Robert John
Nowicki, Frank J. 134
Nowoj, Joann ,\ lary 139
' umrich, Richa
N usino w, Alan I ra 153
N ussbaum , i\ larla 163
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 54, 55, 66
ykiel, Marilyn Jean
, ykolayko, Ann !.. 74, 83, 157
Oberrotman , Alan ,\I.
O'B rien, Daniel S. 134
.O'Brien, Julie Ann
O'Brien, Kath leen L. 153
O' Brien, T eresa Ann 170
O' Donnell, Dennis 163
Oleksy, Charles .\I. 77, 161
Oles, Deborah C. 85, 169
Olki ewicz, Richard S. 167
Olsberg, Phillip E. 169, 184, 189
Olsen, Shelley Lynn e 167
Olsher, Della 159
Olsen, Glen Alan 153
Olson, Arlene Sue.157
Olson, J udith J . 166
Olson, Karen Lyn n 88, 158
Olson, Nancy Jean 67, 134
Olson, Noreen R. 83, 167
Omachcl, Kathleen F. 167
O'.\lartin, J ackie \V. 167
O'Neill, John James 134
Opalka, UndaJean 69, 9 1, 96, 160,
Oppice, ll arold \V. 159, 181
Oprea, David .\!itch el 66, 167, 195
Oprea, Terrence II. 68, 81 , 169
Orenstcin, Janct 161
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 169, 184,
Oscarson, Kri sten A. 168, 169
Osca rson, .\ la nin C. 167
Osmolak, Dave Alan 167
Osney , Hichard Dean 92. 153
Ostberg, Li n nea S. 66, 69 , 167
Ostergaa rd , Joann e C. 83, 135
Ostergaard, l\icha rd I 69, 185, 189
Oswald, Patrick .\ I. 167
Otten, Roberta Ann 75, 80. 85, 86,
Otto, Joleen An n 154
Overbeck, Kenneth C. 135
Ovington, J udy Ann
Owen, Richard P. 135
Owen, ,\ lanha E. 135
Pacente, Paul James 135
Packer, Unda Beth
Paddor, Bar ry Alan I 67
Page, Prudence An n 85, 169
Pagn i, Raymond L. 167
Pahnke. Lorelce Ann
Pakier, Ida 169
Palmer, Cynthia L. 63, 167
!'aimer, L
esley Ann 167
Palmer, .\lark Leslie 135
Pal umbo, Barba ra J.
Pa nouses. Chris Don
Panouses. llcdy G. 167
Pantelakis, Cathy.\!. 60. 61 , 155
Pappalardo, \ ' i,·ian 167
187
167
169
Pappas, Stc,·e \\'a ldcn 169
Parker, Judith 135
Pas hkm', Tit a ni a.\. 6~. 74, 175
Patterson. Sally .\ nn 68, 175
l'as ma, l'atricia I·:. 63 , 135
l'aulson. Hobert\\'. 67, 167, 181
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 159
Payne, Diapne L. 75, 82, 153
Pea rlman, Sheryl !(. 155
Pearson, Albert A. 159
Pearson, Caryl Lee 66, 1 10, 159
Pearson, Patricia A. 166
Pearson, Robert H. 167
Pearson, T ravis E. 175
Pearson, Wi lliam A. 135
Peat, Susan Rae
Peck, Raymond Keith 175
Peller, Rich a rd S. 72, 17 5, 195
Pentland, Jacquelyn 10, 7J., 85, 158
Penyich, Alex 76, 170
Pepper, .\lichael 154, 180, 186, 187
Perelman, .\l arkC. 167, 193
Perlman, Jay Stu art 135
Perlman, J ill 74, 82, 153
Perlove, Cheryl J oy 74, 175
Perlow, Burton Fred 5 1, 154, 180, 183,
188
Perlstein , Lo ren S. 175
Perlstein, ill itchell 74, 157
Persino, Jamcs V. 152, 153
Perz, Denene Gayle 13 , 63 , 68, 175
Perz, Robert' Nelson 68, 169, 184, 191
Petacque, William S. 167
Peters, Ruth Ann 74, 167
Peters, Stephen \\°.
Peterson, Bonni<' Gay 66, 67, 116, 135
Peterson , Carl Da,'id 167
Peterson , Christophe 166
Peterson , Donald G. 158
Peterson, Edward M. 135
Peterson , Ga le ,\1. 161
Peterson, Glenn A. 175
Peterson, James A. 169
Peterso n, Jeffry Roy 176
Peterson, Lynn Anne 71 , 169
Peterson, ill a rtin 135
Peterson, N a ncy J ean 165
Peterson, Robert 135
Peterson, Honald R. 64, 78, 8 0 , 135
Peterson, Sa nd ra D. 135
Pettinato, A nthony
167
195
159
Petty, Do nn a I.. 166
Peyrot, Gregory John 135
Peyrot , Candace S. 175
Pfeiffer, James E. 140
Phillippe, Diane C. 159
Phillips, Barill.
Phillips, T ephi T. 135
Phill ips, \\'illiarn P. 171
Pierce, i\1ark Ro bert 67, 116, 160
Pierin i, Den ise J ca n 175
l'ind ras, Stan ley B. 156, 180, 182, 186
Pine, J ay Nolan 158
Pinkert , Bonn ie
Pi nkwater. ~lerle :'\!an 175
l'inkwatcr, Stuart I.. I 55
Piontek, Keith !\. l 75, !85
Pirai no, J ack Drake
l~t zele, J an is Adele I 35
Pitzer, Joann .\ larie 166
Piwko, Kenneth Peter 153
Placko, Donna ~I ac 175
Platt, ,\! ary Beth 68 , 175
Plice, Unda Noel 66, 135
Po dell, Judith Sue 56, 63 , 175
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 8 l
Pogue, Jan et Lee 136
Pogue, Jesse I.cc 166
Pokviti s, Sandra I.. 76, 166
Pol on, J clTrey .\I. 92 , 116, 136, 180
Po llack , ~ l i ria m 153
Polumbo. B. 169
Place, ~l i chacl 135
Pollack, Glenn R. 175
Pollack, \\' endy 173
Po lster, :'\!eil Edward 175, 195
20 3
Pontarelli, ~lichael 91 , 153 , 192
l'orcaro, J anct I.. I 66
Po rges, Jim l\obert l 75, 195
Porges, I.au ren 136
Po rter, Shelli e C. 154
Portugal, Glenn Alan 92, 136, 190
Porzycki , ~l on ica Ann 136
l'otkin, JelTrey C. 16 1, 185, 19 1
Potoker, Ro bert D. 180, 182
l'otokcr, Steven H. 175, 184, 193
Potter, lloward S. 56, 175, 185
l'rcss, J elTrey ~ l. 153
Prielozny, .\l argaret 173
Privatsky, J can T. 166
Priess, J larrict I.. 70, 74, 136
Priess, Richard A. 8 l , 176
Prim, Gary l\obert 92, 136, 180, 182,
183
Prindle, Hichard T. 136
Pritikin, Debby S. 136
Procop, \\°<1yneJohn 155
l'rocop, Sharon .\nn 136
Przy bylski, Dorotl)y 136
l'nybylski , l\obcrt S. 166. 191
Przybyls ki , \\'ill iam
Puccinelli, Janet ~l. 66
Puccinell i, Jay !(. 70, 71, 159
Pucrkd, James A. 2 l , ! 3 6
Pug liese, David Carl 70, 13 6
Pugliese, ~I arcia J. 89, 176
Putterman , Paula F. 136
l'ysno, .\ l ichacl .\. 56, 106, 110, 166
Quist, Karen I 36
Quist, Kristie .\nn 19. 136
Habe, Barbara Lynn 63 , 66, I 36
Hab~ Ho ben Earl 176
Racana. Hoben \\'. 176
Radermacher, Patrici 176
HalTcl , Lo is ,\ rlenc 176
Hah nert. l\obe11 Paul I 66
Raia, James J oscph
Ra inero,Ja mes ,\ , 154
Raith , .\I ichacl J acob 176
Hajs ki, Francine J . 83, 136
!\and, \\'en d!· Sue 83, 153
Ha ndall , Hobert C. 176, 191
Ha ppapon, l\o nnic 136
Rappo rt . Hhonda C. 176
l\attner, Ilene S ue 80, 152, 159
Ra ubolt , Hobert !(. 153
Haucci , Gloria B. 68, 176
l\aucci, .\l ichaclJ. 166
Hauen , Karen l.illiau 136
l\a\'inc, Edward Stc,·e 59, 136
l( aymond , Darlene K. 90, 166
l\aymond. l·:dward .\. 92, 137. 194, 195
Hay, .\ lichael Ja mes l 76
Heading, Tim Joh n 137
Hebbc, Lois Huth 76, 153
Hcchtenuann , .\lien 11. 157
Heichert , l·:dwa rd 137
Heizncr , Ronald J. 154
Hegin, Charles E. \\'. 70 , 166
l\cgula, Saudra I.. 63, 75. 137
l\ehfcldt, J ack IL 166
Hcinaucr, l·:vc II . 68, 176
Heinke. Kristine 137
Hcinaucr, Hcg ina .\ nn 175
l\eissiger, Edward 176, 18~ . I 93
l\cissiger. J ohn .\. 154, 181
Reitman, 1.ynn Beth 69, 166
!\ck , Sharo n Lynn 60, 83, 137
Henicris. .\ ancy J. I 76
Hepke, Ly nda Darlene 137
l{esnick, \ 'ickic \lac 176
Hiback, Cheryl Lynn 67, 153
Hice, J anet I.i nd a
Hice, Lawrence \ I. 166
l\ichm an, Deborah I.. 60 , 159
Hich tcr, Stephen .\. 75, 168, 176, 19 1
Hicordati. Jerry \ l. 56. 137, 186
Hiha, .\ orman Gerald 68, I 76
Hiley, Hichard .\lien ! 66
Hitter, James .\lien 73. 137
Hobcrts, James 13 7
l\obe11s, Richard I 66
l\obbins, Bon nie Lynn 166
Hobbins, .\lark.Jay 65. 161
Hobbins, l\alph .\. 59, 159, I 92
l\oberts, \\·m . .\1. 77, 78, 80, 81, 155
Hochcll , StcHn .\ 1. 76, 78, 92, 158, 194,
195
Hochman, .\larsha E. 166
Hockoff. ~liehacl 1. 58, 137
HockoO. l\o bi n Lynn 16 6
Hoc koff, Susan.J. 6 1, ! 37
!\ode, Clifford.\. 166, 188
Bod man. Ste\'e I.. 166
Hodnick, .Janice S. 97, 166
Hogin . . \ nnc Ccrri GI. l '.l 7
l\ohrbachcr, ll e\'Crly I 66
Hoh rbacher, ~laril yn
l\olla , .\Ian \\·aync 75, 156. 181
!\omen. Barbara .\nn 137
Hooney. Catherine I·: . 70. 76, 154
Hooncy ..\ li chacl .J. 11 6, 137, 147. 180
Hoscop. l·:rich Frill 159
l\ose. Ila .\lay 155
Hosen. Cher yl .\nne 176
!{osen. Ilona C:a rol 69, 16!
Hosen. Jo,·ce Beth 74, l 76
Ho>en , Laurence I·:. 159
Ho sen, Ha ndy 11 owa rd 56, 166
1\osen, l\oben .Joel 153
Hoscnberg, lien 176, l 85, 189
Hosenbcrg. Da ry l Snc !66
Hosenberg, .\lark GO, 62, 85, 137, 193
Hosenl\crg, .\ lichacl 175
Hosenberg, l\oben .\ . 172
l\osenbloom, l·:ugene 54, 140, 152, 15 9,
181
l\osenbloom, l\o ben 53, 56, 137
}(osengard. Stepha n .\. 79
l\oscngren, Hicha rd I. 16 1, 195
Roscnstone. Steven J . 76, I 76
l(osenthal. Jcllrey ((. 13, 66, Hi I
l(oscnzwcig . Serene.\. I GI
l\o>ga. llianc Lrnne 53, 88, 92 , 97, 137
i(o;mari n. ll ebb ie 63, 68 , 87, 90 , l 76
Ho.smarin , Ir win L. 156
Hoss, Lrnne Ellen 66, 67, 16 1
!loss, .\larcia \laric 74 , 157
!loss, Stephanie 137
Hossman. lla,·id 11. 155
Hot h, Deborah 69, 7 1, 75, 176
Hoth blatt. llcborah I·:. 54, 55, 61, 154
Hotramcl. Fo>ter Dec
l\0111nno . .\ l arianne 137
l\o\'Ctt o, Hichard !'. 137
Hotter, Judith Ellen 176
!\owe. llorothy Lou 159
Howe..\lart in Jerrold
l\owell , !);"·id Scott 138
Hubel, .\Ian Da\' id 78, 80, 16 1
l\ ubcns, .\eil 169
Huben stcin, ll:l\·id II.
l\ uben , Linda l'att i l 76
l\ubi n, lla\°id I. 77, 80, 161
Hubi n, \laxine 8 , 82, 155
Hud nick. l.vnne I.. 157
l\udowicz, Cloria J. 65. 157
l\u schli, Edw a rd Joh n 138
Hu skin, l·: liLa bcth S. 62. 158
Hussell. \'irgi nia .\1.
l(u sso,Joscph I.. 77, 155
Husso, Frank D. I 72
Sacks, Stephen Louis 58,. I 58
l(u st, J ean Carol 159
Hu st. Larry .\lien 154
Hutg ard , .\!a ria Beth 63 , 89, 161
Hutkowski, Linda C.
Hyd cn,JohnA . !69
Rzasa , Pamela Loui se 138
Saber, Ba rba ra Ann 96, 138
Sa bey , Cary .\ larvin 94, 161
Sackrison, Leslie 175
Sacks, Cail \\'end y 169
Sacks,Suc87,99, 16 1
Sadowcki, .\ancy D. 175
Sadur, .\llan l·:dward 161
Saeger, Karcn .\nn 169
Saflarski, .\lary l·:: 158
�INDEX
I·
Sager, Sarah Jean 52, 56. 66. 75. 112
Saliano, Fred Joseph
Hechcl, Pamela .\nne
Salon, .\ lichacl D. 138
Salon, Richard Lee 14, 181. 161
Saltz, J elTrey T. 68, 169
Samos. Gail Lynn 74. I 69
Samson, ~ lichaclJay 161
Samson, Sherri Gale 154
Sa111ucls, J a111cs Alan 158
Sa nders , Hichard S. 161. 195
San d 111a n, Il ene .J.
Sand111 a n. Susan C:a rol 89, 161
SandrolT, ll oward F. 66. 74, 157
Sarantakis, Ant hony 168
Sarantakis, Carol A. 155
Sargis, Clark S. 163
Sargis, Scott 0.
Savoy, II arold \I. 163
Scaturo, DouglasJ. 82, 169
Schaefer, James \I. 163
Schaffer, Leslie 80, 167
Scahill, Susan I.
Schaller, I.aura C. 75, 175
Schalz, ~I ary Ellen 153
Schapiro, Susan E:. 83, 84, 137
Schatten, ~ li chelle 84, 161
Scaturo, Karen A. 83, 138
Scl1acfer, Barbara C. 169
Schaefer, Scou 1\ . I 75
Scha ul , \\'ill ia111 I'. 154
Sargis. S. I 53
Scaturo,
I 69
Schechter, Janice 66
Scheff, Ezra Jon ah 169
Schieber. Frc'<l John 163
Schieber. Susan J can I 69
Schicrcn, Barbara J. 138
Schicrcn, l.a\\'rence D. 68. 169. 195
Schimel, Patricia \ I. I 61
Schimel, Honald IL 154
Schi111cl, Tho111as ,\Ian
Sch i111crlik, \lartin I.. 67. 106, 160, 163
Sch ippman,Joannc \I. 71, 161
Schlecter, \'ancy E. 83, 156
Schlitter, \'ancy A. 7 1, 157
Schmid, Frank I.. 138
Sch111id1, .Joan F.
Schmidt, \I ichael J .
Sch111id1. \'ancy Ann 82, 138
Schneider, Gary 138
Schneider, Susan T .
Schneider, Ellicc 161
Schneider, l.a\\'rcncc 81, IG9
Schneider, Ste,·en L. 138
Schodin, Peter \' ils l G3
Schneider. ll clane F. 154
Schoch, I.ind a !(ae l 54
Schodin, .John ,\, 72, I 69
Schramek, Donald ,\ , 67, 1G3
Schram111 , Ho ben C. 169
Schreiber, Hussie l 38
Schreiber, Stc,·cn 11. 72. 81, 169
Schroeder, Janice I.. lGl
Schroeder, JelTrcy I.. 163
Schroeder, Kenneth IL 138
Schroeder, I.ind a I.. 9 1, 167
Schuhrke, Gerald C. 157
SchulholT, Sharon L. l 61
Schullo, llruccJ. 163
Schulte, Charles .\I. l 69, l 95
Schultc,John 157
Schuman, JclTrey 159, 181
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 91, 169, 193
Sclrnu , Judith Ann 76, 169
Schwartz, Fredrica 88, 157
Schwa11Z, Lyn n Dec
Schwarz, ~ laril yn 85, 89, 92, 138
Schwartz, Handy J . 74, 152, 153
Scobee, Sharon I.cc
Scou, II ruce l\'illiam 169
Scou, Donna Carol 86, 175
Scu lly. Kathleen D. 69, 155
Sears, Hichard Dean 76, 78, 163
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 158
SedlolT, Caryn Gay 63, 69. 85, 87, 163
Segal, Deborah Lee 63, 92, 138
Segal, Elaine Leah l G8, 169
Segal, Gail Susan 138
Segal. I.aura Jan G3, 68, 74, 176
Schy. Terrance I.cc 163
Seidman, llrcnda C. 163
Seidman. Ellen Sue 105. 157
Seidman. Hichard I. l 7G. 193
Seidner. \'a n 163
Seifon, Ceorge\ I. 71. 157
Scmi lo ll'.. I rlync 138
Scmm crling. l.\'ll n I.. 22. 83. 157
SC11f'. Cy nthia.J anel 163
Senn. Carol J1111c 138
Senn. !(111h E:>thcr 16:{
Scpcsy, Sandi I.. G2. 66. 67. 156
Scrcgi. Clara 85. 163
Sen·illo, Eugene E. GO. G2. G7. 96. l l G.
138
Seu!. .lrlcnc Frances 157
Seu!. Kathleen .Inn
Shafer, .\ rnold J. 91. 138. l 92
Shandclson, Kenneth l 63
Shal in. llarry ,\lien 139
Shand ling, Barbara J. 25. 102, 135
Shand ling. Paul .J. 169
Shandlin g, Shelley .J. 65, 88. 91, 96, 158
Sha nin, Karen Ly nne
Sha nno n. l'alricia .\. 169
Shapira. Ira I.cc 74, 80, 8 1, 163
Shapiro.Jill\1. 11 6.139
Shapiro ..\I a rc Sco11 154. l 94
Shapiro. \lichacl 72. lG9, 185
Shapiro. l\honda 1.ynn 63. 163
Shaw, ,\drienne Gale l G3
Sha\\', Jacqueline II. 169
Sha\\'. Cary ~ l ichacl 175
Sha11. Terri 1
\lynnc 139
Sheehan, \ larilou C. 139
Sheehan, \laurccn .\. 163
Shcf'ren Leonard \\ '. 157
Shapiro 83
Shcf'rcn, Phillip S. I 75, 184
Shenk. C:regory 139
Shepard, ,\ lanin II . 73. 139
Sher, Darcey \'cnicc 75
Sher, Pearl 82
Sher. Scu11 Douglas l 67
Sheridan. Cregory .\ .
Sheridan. Kimberly.\. 85. 175
Sherman, Carol .I nn I 63
Sherman, Da,·id Erro l 72. 81. l 75
Sherwood. \I arc E. 139
Shibc, .\Ian ll'aync l 75
Shihc, Cary Lee I 63
Shih. \ I ar C. 74. 76. 163
Shih. \\'illy Chad 80. 91. 17.
5
Shi mp, Sandra \' . 6 1, 155
Shiner. Lea h ,\nn 52, 5G, 66, I 02, 154
Shi res. Susan I.aura 84, 175
Shi vely, llrucc D. l 67
Shoemaker, Kenneth I. 167. 181
Sh older, Karen J . 85. 175
Sh uster, \lartin l'aul 18. 167
Shlim. Sa ll y Ann 139
Sideman, .J crry 58. 59, 139. 186
Sideman, Joel 139
Sic'<lband, Leonard II. 70. 158
Siegel, \lyron Eliot 175, 191
Siegel, Haymond 139
Sicgclman, \'icki I.. 70, 71, 158
Sierzega, Lenore J . l 75
Sict, l\'aync Stewart 165
Sic\'ers, Thomas \\'. 70, 73, 78, 153
Sigrist, Joanne\!. 6 1, 83. 159
Sigrist, \ l ary Jill 74, 175
Silberman, Lauren 55, 74, l 03, 159
Silver, Harry S. 157, 181
Silver , David .\!. 139
Silver, Wendi Susan 139
Silverman, Alvin I.. 139
Silverman, Barbara i\. 53. 163
Silverman, Bonnie S. 175
Sil\'Crman, Hon aid J. 169
Silverstein, Jan ice 89. 1G3
Silveri, \lichael E. 139, 185, 190
2 04
Simmons, Donald .\ . 139
Simon, II rent l 67
Simon, Donn II O\\'ard l 63, l 8 1. 189
Simon, James ~I.
Simon, Jeri 139
Simonsen, Glenn 11. 68, 175
Sim s, (;regory C. 159
Sinard. Craig l'aul 77
Singer, Esth er Favc 139
Si nku le. J oh n \I. 91, 167, 193
Sinkule, Th omas C. 165. 185. 193
Sirkin. l'aul 1.cslie 58. 74
Si rks. \I ichacl I'.
Skall'" Joh n I..
Skclnik. llcth Io 72. l 75
Sklar. leffrcy Ha\· 139
Sklar. l;:slic H. 163
Sklodo\\'ski. Clementi 163
Skotnicki. Carol \I. 175
Slater. Frc~lt-rick I). I G7
Slome. Hoben
Slupik. Karen I'. 83. 175
Smile,·. Cary .I 11h11r 175. l 89
Smiley. Hoben Elio1 139
Smith, llarbara .\ lary I G. 62. 139
Smith. Celest<' .Ilene 140
Smith. Bunnie K. 22, 156
Smith , l.inda Cecilia G5 , 155
Smi lh, \\'illia111 .\. 163
Snel lman . l'am
Snoply, Pamela 1\. 167
Sobel, Joann\!. l 75
Sobol, Christi uc .\ I. 167
Soderstrom. Curt H. 72. 175. 189
Soldingcr. C:harlolle l 67
Soldingcr, Larry J. 92. l 40. 180
Solomon, Terry l.011 90, 190
Sonne, Donald II'. 158
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 84. 154
Soenksen. l'atricia .\. 156
Sorkin, Ste\'C Er\\' in 140. 181
Sorokin, l\cvcrly H. 83. 155
Sort<il, l'aul Edwa rd 168. 175, 181 , 189
Sosi n, llo\\'ard IG7 , 18 1, 191
Sost rin , ll e11 c ,\nue 90, 160 , l 67
Sostrin, Ellis .\lark 156
Sotello, Steven 175. 184
Spt'Ctor, Susa n Cale
Speciale, .llcxi:. I.inn 167
Spencer. Haudall .\. 157
Spiegel. .lnclrc\\' 11. 7G. 153
Spiegel, James\!. 76, 77, 167
Spiegel. \lichacl c:. bO. 140
Spiegel, Sandra \I. 158
Spiers. Pa1rice \I. 167
Sp ie1.er. .\aron \I . 91. 158. 192
Sp iCJ.cr, Ioc Perry
Spikings, Kimberley 72. 175
Sp ikings. \la rshall I.. 140
Spilbcrg, Harry .\I. 167
Spilbcrg . .J uclith ,\n n 140
Spina, Eliza beth T . 165
Spinks, l'resto n Car,- 78, 163
Spitz, David.\! ichacl 116. 140
Spitzer, .\my Jill 56, 74. 175
Spi\\'ak. Stl!\·en II. 64, I G3
Springer, Hichard S. 175
Sroka. Thoma; Joseph 163
Staack, \\'alter C:. 159
Stacy. \\'illiam J.
Stadler, Phyl lis J. 174
Stanbery, CharlcncJ.
Stanko, Glen n II'. 72, 174
Stark, Barbara Sue IG7
Stark man, l•:ilccn 89, 1G7
Starkma n, \I arilyn 60, 88, 9 1, 92, 96,
l 16, 140
Starr, Sandra Esta 140
Statla nd, J ay I.amen 74, 91, 15G
Stauber. Louis F. 9 1, 155, 191
StaulTenbcrg. llrnce 174. 181
Steele, Charles F. 80. 1G7, 189
StclTcn. Gerald J. 66
Stein, .\rnold 92, 140
Stein, Barbara S. IG7
Stein, Dale \I urray 56, 62, 158
Steinberg.. lrlenc J. 8. 82. 153
Steinberg, Cheryl I.. 140
Steinberg. Can· .J ocl l 90
Steiner. C:rndr .\!. 140
Stcinscifer. Trnd\' IL 69. 167
Steitz. l'anla .J 1me 72. 74. l 74
Stellar. ll. .\licl1ael
Stengel, .Ja111cs .\lien 58. 92. 140. 180.
190
Stcpcn. Fred l\ruce 140
Stern, Luis C. 56, 74, 140, 1G3
Stern. \I ich acl I.cc 74
Stern. 0!eil S. 75, 174
Stern, \'onnau J. 80, 167. 184
Sternberg, Sherri C. 140
Stieber, DouglasJ. 75. 140
Stier. Eileen Janice l 67
Stille, Susau Lynne 6G. 90. 116. 140
Stocker. \' alerie ~I. 140
Stohlc. \lichacl H. 174, 184, 189
Stoia. !(a\'mond John 174, 185. 189
Stoklosa. Hoxana \'an. 90, 174
Stoltz, l\oger H. l 63
Stolberg, Leslie F. 174
Sto ne, David II . 154
Stone, Janis E. 63, 90, 174
Stone, Sandra Dec GO, 141
Stone, Susan Lynn 88, 141
Stone, \ ' icki Sue I G7
Stonc111ark, Sand ra 141
Storck, \l arilyn C. 156
Stral, l•:ric Hichard 156
Strauss. ,\Ian IL 174
Strauss, .\rlcnc B.
S- TIL\USSS: \'ancy A. 54. 55, 60. 141
Streich, Hobcrta S. 153
Stone, S. 147
S1rc111ke, \lichcle An n 17, 116, 191
Strickctt. Cloria J . 164
Stri mpcl, Barbara I.. 67, 141
Strobel, Susan Hose 88, 141
Strom, A nita Ba rbar a 174
Strom , Cheryl B. 141
Struck, Vincent Carl
Suanc, Susa n D. 155
Su llivan. Halph !.. IG3 , 193
Su ll i\·;u1. l(ogcr J. 1G5, 193
Sulkin. \lark ,\Jan
S11111ncr, Caro l Sue G3, 74, 174
Sumner, Pamela A. 74, 156
Sutfin. J uclith Anne 167
Sutfin. \lichacl J.
S\\'anson, l'aul Da,·icl 154
S\\'ankc, .\I ichael A.
S\\'ankc, Peter C.
Swanson, ~lich ael Roy
S\\'anson, Pamela B. l 9 1
Swead ner, \'a ncy 69, 163
Swcnt o 1 Barbara ,\nn
Swicr, I l clc11 C y pora
S\\'icr, Sylvia Lee 69, l 63
Szclag, Charles .J. 154
Szpaschcr, Ursula 155
Szy111ski, :-\orinc Lynn 69, 85. 87, 163
Tabion', Susan Cay 159
Tabor, Alberta \larie G5, G6. 82, 156
Tackeu, Patricia A. l 63
Takemoto, Carole S. 63, 68. 74, 168.
174
Takc111010,.Joycc T. 90, 14 1, 175
Talent. Hobert 141
Tamraz,Ja mcs II. 157
Ta radash, .I Iaria C. 163
Tarant, Elaine .\l arie 69, 82, 163
Tarant , ll' ill ia m C. 174
Tash, llonnic I.cc 58, 59, 88. 9 1, 141
Tash, J oseph Sherwin 78, 80, 163
Ta11
s1cr, l.csli c 1 . 154
\
Taylor, Elizabeth A. G6, l 04, 154
Taylor, Lonna Jane I 60, 1G3
Taylor, ~I ark Chris 68. 174
Taylor, \\'ayne llar\'cy 141
Teacherson. Ccorgc ,\. 77, 78. 80. 159
Teets, Karen S11san G3, 76, 1G3
Tegert. Kristine \I. 83, 174
Tcichner, Sheri B. 141
�INDEX
Tellefsen. Daniel 11 .
Terdich,John Cc-orgc70, 163
Terp. James .\lien 164, 181 , 189
Tern· .. \ bbic l\obena 174
Tern·. Frances I.cc 141
T hcry, Cherlyn Sarah 174
Th oma, Susa n 11el en 153
Th o1nas, Claud ia ..-\1111 174
Thomas, Daniel :-\. 58, 11 6, 141 , 146
Tho mas, Joanne D. 83, 90. 91, 97
Thomas.John 141
Thomas, Terry ~ !. 92, 141 , 180, 183.
i 92
Thompson. Barbara.\. 141
Thompson. D;l\"id .\. 141
Thompson. Dean H. 164
Thompson. Deborah I.. 66. 69, 174
Thompson, Patricia I.. 85. 172
Thorn, \ ' alorie G. 175
Thornton. J ames\\'. 159
Thornton. Hobert S. 164
Tilkin, Judith. H. 159
Tim mings. George II. 155, 180. 182, 186
Tobey, Hoben Stuan 142
Tobiansky, Susan I.. 62, 63, 67, 142
Tobias. Carole L. 69, 163
Tokcshi, Da\"id I'. 76, 11 6, 142
To kesh i. Ca rol J ean 75, 174
i'o lchin, Hobert II. 79, 174
T omaras, i\'anci Lou
Tommins, Charles\\ ". 174
Tom1•kin, Ell iot jay 80. 164
Toporek, Jack ~I. 164
T opper. Gene Edward 142
Torenko, Honald \\'. 56, 92, 142, 180
Torenko, \\'illiam D. 56, 57, 164
T orp, Thom as Geo rge 76, 78, 80, 81,
155
Tonorel! a, Dennis J . 72, 170
Trasatti, Joseph A. 56, 142
Tripicchio, Donald F. 170, 184
Tripicch io , Therese 153
Triplett, Hila J oan 158
Tritschler, Kathleen 60, 7 1, 85, 87, 142
Trivisonno, Barbara 158
Tropstein, Allen
Trotter, Peter C. 158
Trotter, l\ichard G. 164, 181
Trowbridge, J oan E. 66, 71, 106, llO,
153
Truesdale, Janice 90, 91, 142
Truesdale, Patricia
Tsuneta, Kathryn Ann 60, 83, 142
Tsuneta, Laura G. 74, 83, 172
T uchow, H1chard S. 163
Tu cker, Peter 11. 14, 156
T uranski, John G. 155
Turbin, Alan \\'ay nc J 70, 193
Turbin, Gail Ann 88, 155
Turchen. Jacqueline 142
Tu rf. Sheldon Elliot 170
Turk, Jam es 164
Turner. l\obcrt T. 70, 71, 73, 142
Turry, Heada D. 163
Tyllas. 11 anuon
Uditsky, Da\"eeda Hae 68 , 172
L'h le, Christine ~I. 172
Ungerleider, I.aura 170
Ulcck. Ben Tom 155, 180
Unatin, J an ice E. 83, 152, 153
Uni ck , ~lindy S. 56, 74, 170
Unra th , Valerie 1.y nn 170
L' rbanus. Hoben I.. 80. 164. 189
L"rdangcn.Jcffrc\· II. 154, 192
L"sdro""ski. .\Ian John 1.58
l 'uo. llc\-crlv Luda 69, 163
L'uo, Ilona Id J amcs 142
\'alone, Diane Lucia 62 , 154
\"anbrundt. :\anc)· \I. 82, 159
\'ano\"crloop. l'h\"llis 85, 164
\'astine..\lichacl I'. 1-12
\'erunac. Snsa n Ca rol 75, 170
\"igilcui, \laric.J . 16-l
\"ilona. l\obe rt J. 173, 184
\ "ilona, Terry ~like 164
\"inccnt. Sharo n Lynn 142
\ 'inci. Carolyn Kay 91. 16-l
\"irag, .\mhony H. 157
\'irag, C:arol llclcn 142
\"irag. l'eter .\ .
\ 'itali. Susan 53, 174
\' onderlindcn, l\ohcrt 164
\\"agner. Laurel C:. 170
\\"agncr. Lori .\Jae 71. 164
\\'agner, l(ochcllc I.. 174
\\"altlc. :\anc\· \lcta 164
\\'alker..\lary I·'..
\\'alkow iak, Donna I.cc 164
\\"alo, ~lart in S. 142
\\'alko""iak. Li nda \I. 142
\\"allacc, John l\oger 159
\\'allace, Hae Louise 63, 102, 11 0. 168
\\'allies, George IL
\\"allies, Scott \I.
\\'alliser, Kathleen C. 164
\\"alliser. ~like G. 153
\\"alo,·ich, J udi1h II. 170
\\'alter, Cynthia .\nn 69, 164
\\'alter, Janice ,\ I aric 82, J59
\\'alton, Peggy Eileen 164
\\'a lthers, 13anu I.. 142
\\'a lt hers, .\ lichcle .\. 163
\\'althcrs, Fran cis D. 153, 192
Wamsley, Debora h 164
\\'amsley, Edward S. 153 .
\\'ara dy, .\rthur D. 64, 142
\\'arady, ~lonica Suc64, 160, 164
\\'ard. ~lary Phyllis 83, 142
\\"argo, Elizabeth ,\. 164
\\'arner, Diane ~Iaric 25
\\'arner, George ,\Iden 164
\\:arner, :\ancy Hu th 163
\\'arren, Dalejill 63, 75, 164
\\"arrns, Claudia 142
\\"arsaski. Debra Ann 170
\\' arshausky, .\lcrlc D. I 70
\\'asmund, Terry 1\obt. 66, 143
\\'asmund , Judith I.. 72, 170
Watson, \\'illia111 G. 153
\Vea\"cr, \ larilyn P. 143
Weber, Kathleen E.
\\'echtcr, Linda Carol
\\'ehrmachcr, Karen D. 71 , 74, 164
\\'eibel. Douglas .\Ian 143
\\'eidenbach, Cary J. 72. 170
\\"arsha""sky, C. 157
\\"eidenbach , Paula~!.
\\"cidling, l'airicia ~ !. 158
\\"eidner. Susan Chery 170
\\"ei l. Cheri .\. 143
\\"cil, Linda \ladclinc 143
\\'eiland. Lrnn ~laric 155
\\"eiland , l\oben H. 170
\\'einberg , .\uilrey 143
2.05
\\"einbcrg. I.cc . \1111 11. 85. 143
\\"cinbcrg. Linda S. 67, 154
\\"cincr. Claire 89. 170
\\"cins1cin .. \ndrca 164
\\"cinstcin. l\o bcrt .\. 170. I 93
\\"cir. Charles Hoben 159
\\"ciss.. \ Ian Lo uis 76. 78. 81. 80. 159
\\"ebs. l>a,·e .\. 143
\\"ciss. James Denni s 72. 92. 170
\\"ebs. I ill S1acey 69. I 75
\\"ciss. Jordan l'aul 78. 14'\
\\"ciss. l'arncla .\la111ie 164
\\ 'ciss. Hoben II. 172. 191
\\"ciss. Hobin 157
\\"ci». Tc·rr,· .\ lichacl 154. 190
\\"ei». Honald Joel 174
\\"ei»enstcin. John \\". I 43
\\"eissman .. \ndre\\" ll. 64. 15.J
\\"cis.111an. Stc,·en .\. 72
\\"cisl .. \Ian Samuel 168, 172. 185. 189
\\"ells. Kathleen I'. 69. 158
\\"crnikoff. Cail Sue 53. 143
\\'crnikoff. Sheldon I.. 79, 80, 172
\\"esber. Cail Joan 152. 157
\\"hite, Kcnne1h Bru ce 77. 80. I 64
\\'bite, ~I ichacl J ames 158
\\'hi1e, Sand ra C. 170
\\'ickum, Craig :\cil 172, 174
\\'iczer, Daniel i)a,·id 153
\\"iczer.Jamcsjoseph 80, 81. 172
\\'iczer, l\honda 63. 71. 85. 164
\\"iden. Shari Beth I iO
\\"icgman, Bruce I·:. 164, 181
\\'iegman. Hobert John 59, 143. 180
\\"ielgus. Barbara.\. 158
\\"ielgus, George\\". 164
\\"ielgus , Hichard I.. 172
\\'iese, \\"cndy K. 164
\\'iig, Grant E\"a n 164
\\'iig, Ken neth \I orri s 67, 143
\\'ilander, \\'illiam I.. J 64
iVilliams, Cy nthia J. 66, 70, 82, I 53
Williams, Irene T. 153
\\'ill iams, Leslie J . 170
\\'illiams, ~ l artin K. 172
\\'illen, Lee Charles 143
Willner, Sherwin H. 164
\\'ilson, Barbara I.. 172
\\'ilson,JamcsC.164
\\'ilson, Larry F. 18, 70. 7 1, 73, 143
\\'ilson, Hoger Heid 143
\\'ilson, S1
e\"Cn Alan 164
\\"ineberg. :\ancy .\nn 63, 69, 164
\\ "i nebcrg , l\onna Iris 53, 60 , 63, l 58
\\'iner. Hoben I.. 15 7
\\" ink leman, l.arry.J. 92, 143, 180
\\' inklema n, ~ l arla .Jo 172
\\'inkier, Hcnatc 164
\\'inkier, l\obert IL 164
\\"inquist, Daniclj. 164
\\"irkus, Diane I·'. II en 63, I02, 172
\\"ishnofT, Ste,·c .\. 62 , 66 , 157
\\"isnicwski. James .\ I. 15.; 195
\\'i sniewski , Kenneth : 72, I 84, 195
\\"in , Pamela Elaine 68. 76, 164
\\"iuek. \\"arren Ted 67. 143
\\"ojcicki. Ken I.co. 164
\\"ojcicki. Thomas E.
\\"ojnar. Ka sia 172
\\"old .. \ndrcw Thomas 143
\\"olf. Ga il Ellen 53. 159
\\"olf, Stuart ll o ward 116, 193
\\"olf. Thomas 164. 181
\\"olff, Fred ~I anin 143
\\"olin. ~lark Sander 152, 158
\\"olsky. Bari I.. 172
\\"olter. \lichad H.
\\"oltcrs, Larry 156
\\" ood, :\ ancy Jane 164
\\"oods. T ho mas Cary 172, 191
\\"oollcy , Bruce C:. 144
\\"onh .. \pril jo\" 144
\\"o rk, Jame> Paul 9 1, 164
\\"ork. Lind a l\uth 69, 90, 165
\\.orth, Susan Lynn
\\"ortman. JJa\"id :\cil 69, 77, 78, 80,
16-l
\\"o mer. Barbara Lynn 86, 16-l
\\ "ollliak. Hichard D. 155
\\"rigl11. Jan Su,;111 164
\\"rigJ11. j illlC 172
\\"right. Hobcrta Kaye 165
\\"robcl. Claire 172
\\"ulf. john Peter 56. 8 1, 172
\\"ulf, \\ "cndy II. 9. 7 1, 160, 164
\\"unnan, Barbara 70 , 71, 90, I 64
\\"yzgala, Pamela .Jean 72, 172
Yablin. Sa ndra .\nn 74, 82, 90, 172
Yamaguchi, Peggy 62, 71, 144
Yam. Hobert Davies 164, 189
Yohanna ..\lark .\Ian 92, 155, 190, 191
Yellen. S1c,·en F. 75, 144
Yoshino. S1cnn .\Ian 74, 9 1, 158
Young, J oel lrn F.
Yoang. ~lia Elyce lH
Young, Stephen Fray 153
Young, Thomas Joseph 156
Zabolocky, Carnell 144
Zabolocky, Lyle\\". 172
Zachary, Connie 144
Zachary, Ceorge .John 190
Zacher, Ilene I'. 62, 63 , 75, 154
Zager, .\lien ll oward 164
Zagorcn, Susan 165
Zaitlen. \\'a,rrcn I.cc 156
l!alesny , James\\" . 73, 170
7.ar, l.orel Ellen 66, 67, 75, 164
Zar, .\ lark Stc\"cn 70, 73, 144
Zazo\"c. Phili p II. 170, 189
Zehner, Do nald L'. 170, 191
Zeid , .\lex 157
Zelienka.John Paul 159
Zelienka, Sharon Sue 170
Zeman. Larry S1
ephen 164, 181
Zemel, Shelly 69, 164, 191
Zera, Frank.\. 164. 180
Zera, Gregory 1.ynn 24, 54, 92, 159, 180
Ziemba. Celeste E. 164
zc,·, Hon aid .\Ian I 56
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 74. 157
Zim ka , John Lawrence 164
Zimka, Kathleen .\I ary I 56
Zi mmerman, Cai l . I. 153
\
.,Zimmerman, Ilana F. 164
Zirnick, James S. 53, 144
Zio mek, Leonard J. 170
Zizzi, ~lichaelJ. 170, 184, 191
Zlotnik. Paul Jay 58, 60 , 88, 92, 144
Zohek, Diane Jean 165
Zuccarelli. Joyce E. 8. 75, 84, 164
Zukerman , Ilene 83, 158
Zupko, Karen .\nnc 90, 91. 165
ZwigofT, Terry E. 144
�YOU HAVE GROWN, YOU HAVE
CHANGED, YOU HAVE ENJOYED. BUT
YOU ARE STILL GROWING, IT IS HARD
TO MEASURE YOUR GROWTH. DON'T
STOP. LOOK BACK! SEEHOWYOUHAVE
GROWN!
�Dear Staff Members,
At last the final product is here! All of our days and weeks of
preparation have finally developed and come to life. We 1iave been
rewarded not only with this tangible book, but through the invaluable
experiences we have shared these past ten months.Just as our theme
proves that change, growth, and progress takes place without one
realizing it, we too, have grown and developed!
There are others who deserve specia l recognition for the contents
of this book. We have greatly appreciated Mr. Manger's genuine interest
in the success of SPEC TR UM, for he has made the achievement of our
goal an easier attainment. Through Miss Stewart's gracious cooperation
and assistance many necessary details of SPEC TR UM have been proficiently
resolved. Directly aiding in SPECTRUM'S development have been the special
courtesies extended by the photographers of Root Studios
and Mr. Rubak, of the Norman King Publishing Company.
Thank you for all of your hard work. What more satisfaction can we
receive than feeling a true part of the spirit of Niles West!
Respectfully,.
~~
Joanne Netzky
Editor-in-Chief
207
�AUTOGRAPHS
,,
208
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '66; Volume V
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1966
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Netzky, Joanne (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1966
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1965-1966
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
209 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1966
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1965
1965-1966 school year
1966
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/e3226a5eb5e0aa7fe9b1b63d12f7e5cf.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=ERHZrOlmF6uG1Hmln8M74wlllguxkTD0fcgVmaNLTenx0qgO%7Ea494rlHMoMPLc0spFOs38u6pi5uUTtZDUzPJRQn7GJ9Zi6X0u2v8SJ5klPIp37VJT8YJqmRVRy17PGowICSS1E80mYGzRV6uFHfiBAl-E-J%7EGvZvJ41JI5nkK2NrkrC2Hg1RPF%7E2AFeuH-32i7XIGnvNePrQ5C-Ya5RK5EJuczAbysfnHcF-j5-EvH0JUXM0WqjFTz7wIjGpozoL-pGnbURaVX1DFVLiYHzlilYD5fsHCtsjgCFmKAOubA6FQKuxpEZTgknxRav1QeDa0s3yFuw7LiMHh7i8FL%7E5g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b0f5408ae079fcd05f001c4fd851aaf2
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
...
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FRGM
.~.-~---,
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
·<:-.:.:::..
•
�•
.,
-
�Arnrlcmic. ............................. ....................... 1./.
Se//iors ............................... ............ ... .......... 50
Un rlnclr1ss111 m. ............. .. ............................ 96
Special E7.'('}l/s ............................... .............. 134
Actii•i/ies................ ... ................................... 162
Sports..... ............. ..... ........ ..... :..................... 200
Closing........................................................ 244
!11rle.\ ........ .... .. .......... .......... .. ....................... 246
Niles West Tow11sltijJ Ilip.:/1 Scltnol
Oakto11 ot Edens 1~\j1rn .Hcr1_ 1 '
Skokie. Illinois 60076
l'olim1c VIII
Editors: La 11 ri<' Lt(l(lcr
Joa /I Ln 1£'.J'
Adl'i.rnrs: ,1/r. R1d/(/rd T11mcr
Jt,11 ss R iio Slcll'o rt
�•
.. Jriday. 11 p.ni. .. dark. lone!~. sallow alin
hours at nilcs \H'S! .. a sole. faded moonhl'am
lazily glances through a wind<)\\' fo thl' lockn
room. rastin~ a shroud of shadow on a nondescript pair of snl'akers in the corner .. sneakers
... nondescript sneakers in a deeply shadowed
corner of the niles west locker room ... e\·en darkness can't conceal them--like shakespeare ohser\'ed. a sneaker by any other name would
still smell just as moldy and sweaty ... sneakers
... line them up back to hack, side to side, toe
to toe, heel to heel---and all you've got is a pair
of sneakers merely existing in a dark, deserted
corner of the niles west locker room ... nighttime
reigned as the sneakers feigned sleep ... then someone threw on the light...
�INTRODUCTION
�0111• hw~ 111 f,,o/ f>l111 th rt'l
011t
of .\11. 'Tt11/HT'-'
ttk.1 011/ of sclwol adds uf> lo t'.\/m hdf> Iii g1•01111·/1 r r/11 ring
11
nm/t'lfll<f
prrirNl,.
\
... ,/1"/n1/, /u1111 f//)()11/ 11 fut 1111111' t!tr111 ,ftflkn/wr111
/111111 11 .uoorl c11g/f,ft lc11d11 r ... /nm 11,1· t!tl'g1111rl ll'fldt
/"/ /1 t/11 0111 1cllli g11irfc, _,/1u/111/1 /1111·r11rl //((•fr <Tl'fl
/i1·1· i111/i1 ·id11flli!J'. tin
/irio111111·1.1
o/ 1111
OJ((
1rl/ll sr11 ·01.1 tin j11i1 l' de
01Ifl ,f11111t! d1:ur1'.1sio11. t!tc 011c ll'!tu
is mature enough to bite his tongue before bellowing
"my views shall be thy views ... " and both adminis1/'II /11) ,\
II 111/
i11.1·/ /I/(/())"\ i!lj!lll'!IU' st 11dc!I /.\- -())/II (I/lie))/-
ic r1111I r111tlwri/r1 r ir111
/n·d1. 11/r1111r.1c. /11tl rtlrn o!I fl!/
/n·d .. 11.11/(///J· htl1i111I !!ti' lf'.rl
r1111imlilc. (IJ]<'r!io111t11·
lit.1 rr 11·orld ofi111li1·id11(1/ c.rjJcrirnu·. 1!t11rtr! ll'il!t //((
s/1ull'lll si111jJ/r j(n t!tc a .1!.-i11g..
fierce()' d11ichi11g lo !ht• st•rnrily ofa ru111/iled iet!t!1'
hear. .\Ir. Rohtrl foh11.,011 rrflt-cls 11f>o11 thc f>rogrt'.'-'
4
of• Pooh" rd1c-ar.~af.,.
�Mr. Richard Manger re/urns to \Vest to momentarily recapture the academic Life he ahandoned.
Mr. Hoh Fi<:tel conlempkttes the privacy of an e111/Jly cktss room, the solitude of ll glohc.
As studenLs qu estion politics, Student Council (/dvisor Mr. Bub Lawler sympatlielically Listens.
s
I,
�"1
C!lrrji'I'<· fl)U/ m11/if/{')I/. S{')lifJr C11/ii11tl ojfii·1·1 "rn"l /hf'ir /11/1· /fJ ih1· 11'il/(/."
Amids! ih1· duwlit /1111111// of 11 Sl11d{')I/ (.'"111u·i/ llli'i'i·
hi!!. }.\/hi'/' J/f1.1'/!l~!!Jdr 1<mll1 h<I' /" ·11di !w111rlfl)td.
[
"
A/oslf'ri11g tll<' url of .\i11111llruwo11.,(1• dtrtllil~!! 011 thf' phollf' 011rl rTr1111111i11g for
fi1111/.1. j11dr Klt'i11 /i!lllil's - !he Niles \Vc.1/ 11'!1)'.
6
--l l
�... seniors. wit!t t!teli- ·11iles ll'Cs/ dreams rcali;:cd, i11divirl11rdfr /m:j)([rc for t!t e future ...
four years of lw11c1 1 !tors cru rlis!t !t r1v1·
elapsed. .. hut a S!'llior !tas rlevourcd t!te ktrgesl /1orlio11 of !tis mlio11afi(1' pie al 11ilcs
!l'cst--!tc !tas grnrlual/p j(1cerl a11rl hcfrie11dcrl
t!te t!trcc "l's": /1/(·. kami11g a11rl !ovc--w!tic/1
!trwe slit t!t c silence of !tis c.ris/1:11cc... rlec/>·
11w11fftl'rl ec!tocs i11/c11si{J' r1 senior's 1111·111 orics--liis irlmtifi(v il/11111i11afcs !tis ltiji /w ckct
if lie !tas (si111fi(J1) succccderl w!ti!c doing !t is
own t!ti11g--1/t!tis i11rliuid11al i11cr1 nwfirJll !tus
11/{lr/c Sllll/CO l/ C elve lu1/>/1y. /oo .. .(l)/(/ SO I/I C·
!tow t!tut feeling 11u1 kcs if (If/ S('(' lll /~oo d...
As his las/ />rt'jwrrtlio11
/(Jr />ro111.
S/n'l' Potokf'r orrll'n o ,,/m111iug orrl1it! from
Mn. Pr111tdr1ki' of ShNirfr111 Ffon:,·/s.
·.
·.rpl11rc m11/rn1/i11mr1' m(~"'"-' from the 'teeny-bopper' lo !he Negro .
!11 thcir q11csl for sd(1dc11/i/1 H11111(111i/ics s///(/mis 1
·'
�/ 11/mill' ai/i(/f/ of
t/11
i1 it'flll//llfil1 ·.\ plop. //11
·''!'""/
0 11
!hi' hl'lldl ohstrc•n !hi' ! 11rli1111' i11
(lr//011 . i111J1ro1 • h~!!, 11111rak 011rl o/jt'rfl~!!, nn1slr11dh't• rrilil'is1>1.
Surro1111</('(/ hy lh1· /u"/ glurfr., u/ othktir <1<11i1·1•1•111 t·11/., . IJ/fl .Wo/ Slt'l't' Cuht·11 n11rl Pto11 Po 11
girl, rn .,nuhk lu/ou. \ 'ik, l{ ',.,/, H'ttl/ o(fi1111f .
'8
�En thusiasm Jill\· !hf' gnnu/s/ourls (IS r111/10J111 hrcr,-('S 1
11/rt)(/lfr"l' /ht
ujw11i11g gr11111·
O l· 1·r/1111r gu111n
011r/ rt
dr/('(t/ 0 1·n
of !hr /nnlh"/I
st·u..;011.
.., --
nu/i11g 111 11//11,ut/(' C'itlorif:,. u /1rt1h1i ~ IJJ,!.!." jr111ior 1uu111d .\lurk Curl1f'n::.:.ht
,l/ o/Jw
So11/lt. 111:!.!hlt:!!llfnl
flll f1J1/ , /011r/i11p,
/Jo,krtlm// "fl.\fill .
... when the ha!! is snapped, third do11•n Wl(f goal-to
goal, 21-17, e~t£,hl seconds lo go, and s11ddenlr the
indian quarter back plunges ov·er the goal line lo
score the winning /011c/1do w11, the i11ui11cih!c individual gleans his g littering g!o1y... the sporting star
sparkles, boL1·/ered on the hacks of the /11m1hlcr
heroes fondling" the field. .. the ill(/iv iduril re(t£,llS in
an" s/wrt--he it fr)()/ha!l or J'
/('ncin<I ;·o"'rinu or ....,•• '"'Ill
.._,,
b'
..'-!.....,
_
,._,
nasties, baseball or hasketha!L .. each 111rt11 has his
distinctive duty, each is an eq 11al /mrl of the /1 ersislent!y Jnmc/1ing, united whole... f;r where would fwtha!l he 1f no one poured tlu; gatorade...
'
�A specitd issue on drugs marks" first fin· the \Vest \Vord staff as ii cx/1eri111e11l1
wlfh thc1111• i,.rnes.
After weeks of ' catchy ' slogans and promotions, while de/yi11g the tmditiu1ud
student apathy. fa so11 \llolin a11d Kare11 fi·ankel pack carloads of• Bwulles
Day • donatio/L\ for the !11diam i11 ,\fi1111esota .
·
. .. what 111a kcs a 11 onli11r11y even/ sf! ccia !.. . w//(/ I 111a kc.1
a grouf! of !11kewar111 bodic·s asse111hled afler-lwurs
in a classroom an aclivi(J'... rm(1 !he time and c(/rnfs
of d J' 11a 111 ic indiv idua fr .. f!er.1rJ1U1 lilies... cha ri.1·111r1 lie
clrnmcfcrs who stretch out a 111ag11ct lullld and dare
a n1•011c lo de/j1 if... a 11d 110 one docs ... i11dil'id11rtf,.
/('([d, shape, 1110/d 11111sscd 111i11d.1· to /}(/sfc f!drtl />a·
fin. rnress co111 ,,1ilfe1's. dispense c/011g l11111fs ... all r1cfio11 rests in the pa/111 of the po1ucrl1011s1'. .. 11•ltelltn
his niche is 1l'riti11g or ffltcarsi11g. jJai11fi11g or j){)lllw1ir/J01mi11g, mc/1 i11dia11 i11divid11rt! ltas a111jJl1' 1
ishea his 11c('(/(c lo burst !tis b11bhle into hci11g...
1
10
�A season long schedule of rehear.ml» buik/s i11 cu11 fidence as coucerl time ajJJ>roach es .
The Niles \Vest 'image,' as representatives of the J 968 Homecoming Court, reflects iii Georgifl Bel4 Denise Schroeder, Diane IVirkus, and Sharon Cmy.
St11 t!1'11/.\.
usuol(r /1r('1wn1jiil'fl
u·1fh
/Juhhk J..{u111 rnul tlu· !ult·.,/ /(/11
11/((/lfri~I' /~)' ·' /Hm , ori11g 11 "mo<·k pu/iliut!' 01111/uu/.[11.
""'/!'·
u !lt 111/1 1
�... ill(/ividua I 1111derdass111en... o 11e Ii elpless fresh 111w1
stmggli11g, squir111i11g lo he so111dlii11g 111ore t!ta11
IBM 1111mh er 62897. .. a hoL1·ter, a boost. a fi11sli
a11d r1 /Jrnyer lie/fl hi111 overco 111 e 111alters o/ !lie
1110111 c11!, h11t self(lsscrtion niles west s(Jilc rn//1· /or
(lr/liq11ake-a native vehicle 111ore /Jower/ul than an C
a drea111 ... r111 i1Uliuidual dream wli icli rh1·/ing11islies
62897 from 45 01.9 from 24738... jiursued through
lite years, a drea m is the fresli111a11's, soph o111ore's
and junior's only defe11se whe11 IBM screa111s tliat lic
is the he!;J/ess prisoner of his a1ulitori11111 sealing
ass(l{nmenl ca rd... and lie glances al his ID -i11 the
ti;{{ hi...
" "'"/it'llftl 1ki//, (/!loll' 1/lf(/u1/1 '" t.1/1rr" idrns i11 /o r111.1 ofwood (LIU/ metal.
Flu1ri11,t.!.. ,/Jul.no/ / m/iu i11h ru ou/ 111i11d t \f1ru1,ifm ... ill Ida< h,-, 1111d lchilt'.
12
�L
!11quiry Jnovoke1· the elevatio11 of w1 arm, the wrinkle of a hrow, a11d the 11u111bli11gs of
a questioning ntind.
Though disc1jJ/inary action 1:,· j(Jrthcoming, a r ebel rela:');:es. creating f<u1c1jul excuses for /11:;;
behavior.
Agaim/ the roma11tic backdrop of the Nile1· \Vest
courtya rd, u11derclassme11 discuss plans for Saturday
ll{ijhl.
13
�... in their quest for knowledge. sneakers often
need th(' guidance of n:perienred sneakers 11 ho
ha\'l' traced .di th(' strps hefore ... their rares and
concerns make a seeking sneaker romlortahle-·
he ran hare his sole to someone 1d10 lets his
11andning tongu(' flap fredy ... 11·ho can heller
respond to thl' rape of a sneaker's inner sole
than thl' one 11ho tender!;.· taught psneakn psychology, and then smile<l--i'm not a monster, only
a sneaker like the rest of you--just made of rubber and ra111 as and i'm hound together 11ith a
reknolll'cl shol'lan· my toes a re grass-stained, too,
if you'd onl\' come close enough to ltMJk ... and
l'\Tll though a snl'akl'r lea\'es a class ahout the"
same length as hl' l'nlerl'cl. somehow hl' frels
hes grown .. .funll) --hig sneakers can affect 1 ot1
that 11av . .
�ACADEMIC
�MRS. HERMAN MEDAK
Secretary
MR. VERN LEOPPERT
MR. RICHARD HOKE
BOARD OF EDUCATION:
BOARD DETERMINES
SCHOOL POLICY 68-69
Seven board members, elected to serve the district
for three/ year terms, meet once a week to discus s,
evalu ate and decide o n crucia l issues emerging during the school yea r. Plan ning the budget and hiring
personn el a re o nly two of the importa nt tasks resting
upon the j udgment of the Board of Ed ucation for the
N iles Schools.
MR. MEYER KAMIN
President
DR. IRWIN GINSSURGH
16
MR. ANGELOS POULAKIDAS
MR. FRED LI FTON
�DR. MERTON HA YNES
MR. CHARLES SZUBERLA
ADMINISTRATION:
''BIG BROTHER'' FRIEND OR FOE?
Although the a dministratio n often is associated with
the image of"B ig Brother" - hovering over the innocent youth - one ought to examine the tremendo us
task they try to fulfill. In a society such as o ur ow n,
opinions are extremely div erse and eq ually d ifficult
to represent by a single reflection. The ad ministration
is not o nl y concerned with the taxpayer's budget,
but strives to mainta in a n open com municatio n line
with students. Th ey do not wish to inhibit a student's
creativ ity, but they must keep a "watchful eye" so as
to avoid conflict with parents or facu lty. Annually
the burdens become more strenous, due to increasing
enrollment, shortage of building facilities a nd continually cha ng ing socia l opinions. Thus , the board
must consider each proposal with an o bjective viewpoint coinsiding with the philosophies of contemporary educators.
MR. JOHN BRISTOL
,. r
~~·~
~
MR. RAY TYLER
17
�O~.
MANNOS
PORTS ·LIBERAL
NOVATIONS
year 1968 has instituted several significant
nges at West. Coke machines, beards, the Co. ·ve C o m m - ·Free Press are a ll "signs
is constantly strivi ng to
·mes." Dr
•ise the role of the administrator through sympatha11ds. A new atmosphere of
· culty as well as the
nsed this attitude
of his insight into
utions. In addition
to
revising traditional po licies,
Dr. Mannes enforces these rules, thus, making West
an effective school government.
j
••
[3 1!Ill
�MR. THOMAS SCHNEPPER
Senior Principal
Guidance Sen· ice
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS:
MR. DALE M. FLICK
Sophomore Principal
Textbook Services
INDEPENDENT STUDY
ADOPTED ON ·JUNIOR
AND SENIOR LEVELS
In conj unction with Dr. l\ l annos, the four class
level administrators at \\'est work to establish meaningful school policies and successfu l operating procedures. Freshman Principal, i\lr. Orland Ruyle, also
in charge of Student Accou ntin g has attained a
smooth-running, effi cient means of establis hing school
a ttendance. Sophomore Principal respo nsible for textbook serv ices, M r. Dale Flick, initiated a new progr a m of textboo k d istribution befor e the open ing o f
school in the fa ll, while i\1r. Peter Egan, Jun ior
Principa l and Director of Student Activ ities, conferred
with Student Council on school problems. Mr. Thomas Schnepper, associated with guid a nce, assisted the
senior class in their last year at \Vest. Together, they
try to achieve an educated student body, with a
talented staff a nd s ignificant curricu lum.
MR. ORIAND O. RUYLE
Freshman Principal
Student Accounting
MR. PETER W. EGAN
Junior Principal
Director of Studen t Activities
19
�ART:
STUDENTS VISIT ART
INSTITUTE AND VIEW
DADA EXHIBIT
Complementing the academic studies, art provides
the creative student with instruction for his cutural
endeavors. The Art Department comprises the areas
of sculpturing, oil and water color painting, sketching, a nd modeling with different materials. All are
intended to improve the student's talents, and heighten his awareness to imagination, creativity, a nd
sensitivity.
To further dev elop the art student's abilities, field
trips to the Art Institute, and to art exhibits a re provided . The students' own compositions are displayed
several times a year throughout the school, promoting excellent workmanship on the part of the originators, and cultural enjoyment for students and
faculty.
MR. THOMAS L. BIACKBURN
Department l lead
MRS. JACQUELINE C. WAGNER
Art Council
MR. CARY D. DAVIS
Fros h-Soph Swimming
MR. RICHARD B. REQUARTH
I
MRS.JUD ITH KASH
zo
�MR. HUGH D. McGEE
~l usic Production Director
\'i\·acc Department I lead
MR. DUANE McDOWELL
Stage l\a nd
Stamp and Coin Clu b
MR. CHARLES R. GROELING
Band Director
!llusic Director of ~lusical
MR. FRANK B. WINKLER
\\'cstones
MUSIC:
INCREASED PARTICIPATION
EXPANDS MUSIC PROGRAMS
..
Intent on elevating th e student 's appreciation of
music, the music department offers a wid e variety of
cou rses and extra-curricular activities, in both instrumental and vocal areas. Stu dents furt her explo re
d uet and solo work in their particu la r field of interest. For the extremely motivated s tudent, private
lessons arc also available.
M usic department members lend their talents to
many mus ica l-oriented productio ns offered at \\'est.
Tours are sponsored to the feeder junior high
schools where performances are g iven in the choral
a nd instrumental areas .
zt
�BUSI
ESS EDUCATION:
STUDENTS LEARN
TO TYPE OPPOSITE
LUNCH PERIODS
Preparing for the business world ,_ supplementing a
mathematics majo r , o r merely learning to ty pe an E nglist theme, are a ll reaso ns why the N iles student elects a
co urse in Business Education. Courses such as sho rthand , typing, bookkeeping or data processing a re a ll
designed specifica lly to meet the needs o f the high schoo l
student in his d aily work and to provide him with the
to ols to reach future goals.
New developments in business machines a nd techn iques of study are adopted, in fo rming the student of contemporary business advancements. Typing a nd other
co urses are also availa ble to the student du ring half-hour
study ha lls. The depa rtment rela tes th e stud ent's business ed ucati o n to other aspects of his knowled ge to
develop a n intelligent, well-rounded person.
MR. FRANK FITZPATRICK
Department ! lead
MR. DARYLEJ. HARI
MR. ROBERT E. FE ICK
Unity Board
MR. KENNETH J. DRUM
Student Union
MRS. DOROTHY H. WIS E
MR. DARREL R. SMITH
zz
�MISS ELIZABETH A. BEGLEY
Fulu re Teachers
MR. MICHAELJ. BROGGI
Varsity T ennis
MR. EWALD GROSSHUESCH
MRS. JOANNE BROWNELL
'
MISS SHARON K. DAY
Cheerleaders
MR. CHARLES M. BURDEEN
-
Z3
�E GLISII:
INDEPENDENT
STUDY PROVIDES
SPEC/ALIZA TION
The English Department, aware that commu n ication through
both the written word an d speech is essenti a l to th e individual in
a ll pursu its, h as expa nded its program a nd staff. E ncompassing
the areas of literature, co mpositio n, drama, s peech a nd journa lism ,
the depa rtment o ffers exploration in a variety o f directions.
Gr eater involvement in co urses is ach ieved by ap plication of the
student's knowled ge. While stud y ing Greek tragedy, Englis h classes
proceeded downtown to v iew a G reek play. Shakespeare enthu siasts
visited the film "Romeo and Ju liet." For those devoted to literature
and its interpretation, various lectures a t the University of Ch icago
MR. RICHARD H. ANTES
Department I lead
were presented.
Intense concentratio n in a specific subject is a lso available in th e
E ng li sh Department. Independent stud y may be elected by the
student who desires to learn on a o ne-to-one basis with his instructor, and wo rks ho ps a re offered fo r inform al stu dy in a chosen
area. All aspects of the department help produce a stud ent ca pable
of self-express ion.
MISS ELLEN MAGEE
Children's Theater
Pow·\Vow
Spring Play
MR. RICHARD R. TAYLOR
Debate
l\IR. ED'.\IUND C . BF:HEK
MR.JOHN W. VAYO
MISS LORRA INE M. HATSCHER
Z4
�MR. JAMES N. JOH NSON
Ski Club
MR. JOHN DUBOIS
MRS. BARBARA Z. GORDON
MR. MORRIS PARKER
MR. ROBERT L. JOHNSON
Ch ildren's Theater
~lusical
MR. RICHARD TURNER
Spect rum
\Vest Word
MR. WILLIAM F. GEISMANN
Press Bureau
MRS.JUDITH DEEMER
ZS
�MRS. ELIZABETH A. COX
MRS. ANGEIA T. GRAHAM
MR. THOMAS J. McMAHON
MR. FREDDIE FETT
Stage .\lanager of Product ions
MRS. FAITH SHAPIRO
It's Academ ic
MR. RICHARD K. GRAGG
Apotheosis
Ans C lub
MRS. JOAN C. MACAIA
Sen ior Cab inet
Z6
MR. JAMES C. BATTS
Pow -Wow
Spri ng Play Director
�MISS LYNN C. HA YES
!'om-Pon Squad
MR. JAMES M. KNAACK
MR. KENNETH F. REITER
Debate
MR. JOHN E. PACE
Frosh Track
MR. MARVIN KLEBBA
MRS. JUDITH SCHEIN
MRS. CYNTHIA P. STEFANGO
Speech
MRS. LUCILLE BARNES
27
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE:
NEW EQUIPMENT
MODERNIZES
LANGUAGE LAB
Mastery o f o ne's own language is basic to the
ed ucated stud ent, but knowledge of other lan guages
a nd cultures is usefu l in increasing su btlety of thought
a nd analysis . Thu s, the
iles Fo reign Language
Department o ffers a variety of cou rses in Spa nish,
Fr ench, Lati n, German , a nd Russian , to increase the
student's skills o f reading, speakin g , writing and
listening comprehens ion.
In the classroom, students arc introduced to the
grammatical structure of their language, while inspecting the cultu re a nd customs of the people from
which it is derived. D uring extra-curricu lar activities,
the student may hear a French singer, see a German
film , or read modern Russian verse, all in creasing
proficiency in the la nguage and in the knowledge
of its people.
MISS TERESE E. KLINGER
Department r lead
MRS. DOMITILA F. GARCIA
MISS GERALDINE NASH
L~i tin
Club
•
MRS. GRACE NEWTON
MRS. ROSEMARY BEIL
MISS GERTRUDE M. O'REILLY
28
�MRS. MADELINE LOUGHRAN
French Club
•
MR. GEORGE A. BRINK
Germa n Club
MR. FERNANDO M. VELASCO
Frosh Gy mnastics
Va rs ity Soccer
...
~.
MRS. CAROLYN JEFFREYS
Spanish Club
MISS IRMA M. STEFAN IN!
MRS. JILL L MAIER
Russ ia n Club
MR. DONALD B. MILLER
29
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS:
TALENT DISPLAYED
IN WOODS AND
METALS
Dexterity while working with woods and metals ,
and understa nding of th e intricacies of machines
a r e vital to a boy's co mpletion of a n all-arou nd educatio n. The Industrial Arts program is designed to
expa nd ma nu al skills, while o fferin g in sight into the
operation a nd use of machines .
Vario us displays of student experiments during
class are exhibited near the Industrial Arts rooms,
indicating the practicability o f departm ent courses ,
a nd the enjoy ment derived from them.
MR.JACK E. IAIN
Department I Iead
Jr. Wrestling
MR. ALBERT C. ZACHWIEJA
MR. GLENN E. ANDERSON
MR. GERALD G. BURKE
MR. JOH N WINTERHALTER
MR. MELVINE R. SCHMIDT
Frosh Wrestling
Fros h ' B' Foot ball
30
�MISS WILDA D EFUR
Department I lead
MISS ELIZABETH ANDEKIAN
!\1JSS :\!ARIAN EBINGF.R
Coslumc.s
MISS JANE ELISON
HOME ARTS:
MRS. MIRIAM NEFF
MRS. BARBARA PETERSON
Usherettes
HOMEMAKING
SKILLS
EMPHASIZED
For the girl planning a future home or a career in home
economics, a thorough background in the study of cooking, sewing, home management and child care is a valuable asset. With the modern facilities of the Home Arts
Department, proficient skills may be developed in all of
these areas.
Students in the department demonstrate their talents in
various forms. Food classes baked plates of cookies for
children at Cook County Hospital during the Christmas
season. This and other activities confirm both the practical and aesthetic value of knowledge received in the
Home Arts Department.
31
�MA TH EMA TICS:
NEW COMPUTER
DETERMINES FISCAL
FITNESS
In the highly mechanized society of today, mathematical knowledge is becoming increasingly v ital.
Courses of a lgebra, geometry, trigonometry and
calculus designed at four different levels cater to the
needs o f each indiv id ual at N iles \Vest.
A recent addition to th e Math D epartment is a
co mputer, for which classes have been formed both
before and during school. T he new computer serves
a du a l purpose: not o nly is it utilized for pure ma thematics, but it is also mobilized to solve th e arithmetic problems of other departm ents in the school.
Creative writing magazineAjJ otheos!S averaged ma nuscript scores with the help of the co mputer , a nd the
ph ysical ed ucation department ascertained ph ysical
fitness rates with its use.
By expanding its sta ff, equ ipment and curriculum
the Math Department co ntinues to challenge stud ents
with the theor ies and riddles of the mathematical
world.
ME
.l \'
MR. JAMES MARTIN
Department I lead
MR. MICHAEL TARPEY
MISS BARBARA JENNINGS
So pho mo re Cabinet
MR. DENNIS FILLIMAN
MISS MARJORIE CARLSON
3Z
�MR. STANTON JONES
MR. DONALD FIELD
So ph Cross Coun try
Fros h '.\ ' Bas ketball
MR. ROBERT MURPHY
J.\'. Bas ketball
i,
~
MRS . DOREEN BENTSE N
r
'
MR. ALLAN PASCHKE
"Ii 's . \ca dem ic"
MISS NANCY BA IM
l'cp Club
MR. RALPH WIEDL
:'\atio na l 1lonor Society
33
�MRS. MARLENE ROTHBARDT
MRS. WANDA MEEHAN
MR. RAYMOND BENTSEN
I
MRS. KAREN SAGEN
MISS NANCY FLEISCHMAN
!'o m l'o m Squad
MRS. KAY WATSON
Saddle and Brid le Club
34
�MR. EH NE.ST SAL!'IERS
Department I lead
l\IR. JOHN BEEFTIN K
MR. GLENN DE.SS I NG
BioChemistry Club
MR. IA WHENCE BROY
MR. JACK DEN I NG
SCIENCE:
SCIENCE SEMINAR
PROMOTES
INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH
1\IR. ROGER BIACKl\IORE
.\stronomy and .\eronautics Club
.\mi-Smog Club
'
The constan tly cha n g ing technological world of today
demands of its participants the abil ity to grow and learn
with its scientific advancements. By providing a soun d
background in biology, physics a nd chemistry, plus the
opportunity for experim entatio n , the Science Department
p roduces many s tuden ts able to compete in the scientific
world.
Participation in science ex hibits a llo ws the in d ividual to
develop his own in terests in a specific fi eld of stud y, while
s upplem enting his classroom edu ca tio n.
35
�MR. WARREN HOLZ
Chess Club
MRS. JANE COHEN
MR. CARL QUERTERNUS
:\quarists
MR. THOMAS MITCHELL
l·'.cology Club
MR. JAMES STRNAD
MRS.JOHN SHELTON
Phys ics Club
MR. HOBERT HANRAHAN
36
MH. GARY WANKE
,\qua risls
�I
MRS. DOR IT SOLOMON
MR. WAYNE ROGOSKI
.\ stonom y and .\ cronautics
MR. JERRY JACKSON
Biochemis try Club
MR. DENNIS HOEPPNER
Ph ys ics Club
MR. ARTHUR BONARDI
.\toms
MR. JAMES SHUGRUE
MR. WILLIAM COYER
37
�MR. HOBERT LAWLER
Studc111 Council
MR. EDWARD BRUFKE
l\IR. OTTO KARBUSICKY
Ikpartmcnt I lead
>:-CI.C B
Tickets
MH. GERALD BOEVERS
Fresh man Cabinet
l\IR. JAl\IES FHIEDI\IANN
MR. CHARLE.5 ANDERSON
Tic kets
.J. \'.
Baseball
MR. WILLIAM PAULSEN
\ 'a rs ity Foo tball
MR. ROBERT FIZZELL
Ca mera Club
Soph Trac k
MISS FAY PARAS
l\IH. BIAINE CEl\IENY
/
38
�MISS CELESTINE VANDORPE
~IISS
\IR. AHTllUR LEIPOLD
ROBF.RTA KASS
MRS. BETH \!ILLER
\";1,,ity Fencin!-(
SOCIAL STUDIES:
RUSSIAN STUDIES ARE
ADDED TO CURRICULUM
Ir wo rld harm o n y is to be achieved, kn owledge of
the past, of different cultures , and of m a n himself is
essentia l to each student ' s education. By becoming
fami liar with the proble ms and confl icts of man in
the past, and the anal ysis of the indi\·idual in social
studies courses such as American, :\"on-\\'estern and
l•: uropean II istory, psychology and sociology. the
\\'est stud ent will be able to cope with friction between men.
~!R.JOll N
HANDZEL
MRS. GERALDINE CARLETON
MR. JACK FABRI
\ 'arsity Coif
MR. HARHY STOKES
\IR. DANIEL lIILL
Frosh-Soph T enn is
i\!R. JOHN GA ULT
39
�B.P.E.
FACULTY EXPANDS TO
HEIGHTEN
INDIVIDUALISM
Realizing the importa nce of phys ical fi tness, the Boy's
Ph ys ical Ed ucation Depart111 ent ser\'es to e111phas izc its
practice. ,\ carefull y selected prog ra111 of exercise co 111 bined
with athletic skills result in well-coordinated boys. Extracurricular activ ities co mpl ement the daily schedu le, and
proYoke enthus ias m for s ports and health. The a ddition
of more faculty members has facilitated a closer studentteacher r elatio ns h ip , a llowi ng for a ccelerated fi elds of
ex ploration.
'
MR. JA MES PHIPPS
Department I lead
\"arsity llascball
MR. ROBERT PORTER
MR. RON CAMPBELL
\'ars ity \\'res tl ing
Va rsity Track
In door Track
\ "ars ity Cross Count ry
MR. GREGORY YOUS TRA
Cua rd Club
\ 'ars ity Swimmi ng
MR. MICHAEL BAS RAK
\"arsity Football
40
�,
MR. MIKE SKUBAN
lntcrmurals
Frosh '.\ ' Football
MR. RONALD HEN RI CI
Frosh '. \ ' Baseba II
\"arsity Football
MR. HOLLISTER
Sanstcd
:rosh ' fl ' Basketball
1
Frosh Soccer
MR. JOHN ARMOUR
:'\-Club
MR. BILLY SCHNURR
Soph Gymnastics
Frosh ' B' Football
\"a rs itv Basketball
\"arsit y Footba ll
•
MR. JOHN BURKEL
\ 'arsity Cymnas tics
Frosh-So ph Soccer
41
�GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
ELECTIVE SPORTS
MEET INDIVIDUAL
NEEDS
l{ealizing th at excellent ph ysical health is an important
factor in the intellectua l growth o f students , the g irl 's
physica l educa tion depa rtm ent offers a wide curricu lum
of sports. Cro up sports such as baseball , volleyball and
basketball increase the g irl 's proficiency in teamwork,
wh ile individual a cti v ities in cl uding modern dance a nd
sw immin g help improv e personal skill s.
In itiated in the early spring was a program o f elective
gym , where the g irls a re abl e to select th ose activities
which the~' wou ld most prefer to work in during their
gym period. For those students with a g r eat in te rest in
athletics, the Ci rl 's Athletic ,\ ssociatio n offer s after sch ool
intra and in terscholast ic spo rts activities.
MISS ROBEHTA JORGESEN
c .. \ .. \.
Department I lead
MISS CAROLSTOCKMEYER
.\quas prites
Timer 's Club
MISS LUCILE SWIFT
MISS BARBARA PARKHOUSE
.\quaspritcs
42
�MRS. JEAN ARMO UR
Cheer leaders
MRS. BARBARA OTTO
MISS J UDY WILDE
Cirl 's Cymnast ics
. \q uspr it es
..,
MRS.
~IARIF.
-
\\'!SF.
MISS LEANNE II EERF. N
C .. \ .. \.
Cirl 's llad111i11to11
MRS. LORRA INE OWEN
Ord1csis
'·"=tr
43
�GUIDANCE:
DIRECTIONS FOR HIGH SCHOOL
AND THE FUTURE
Ready to help with schedu le conf1icts, a poor cou rse
choice or a college decision, the Guidance Department steers
each student throughout the high school career. The counselor helps the student to realize his ow n capabilities, his
persona l goals, a nd h ow to best achieve hi s desires.
Guidance for post-h igh school p lans is integral to th e
counselin g progra m. College representatives constantly
visit \\'est, info r ming the students of the vast selection of
schools th ro ughout the co untry , while sem inars are held
wh ich acq uaint students with job op portunities.
MH. HOBEHT HED IG
Depa rtment I lead
MH. THOMAS THOi\IAS
MISS JANET TOl..50N
MR.JAMES HICHTER
MRS. PAULINE BAKER
44
�MR. JOHN CHAMBERS
MR. LEO HOOSLINE
MR. KENNETH ANDERSON
MR. FRANK MUSTARI
Assistant Technical Director
MR. WALTER COCKING
MR. HAHRY SOHTAL
45
�SPECIAL SERVICES
'.\llSS FRA 1CF.S WILI.IA:\IS
lll
l.ihraric
MISS IIEl.F.N POHTF.N
Librarian
MISS F.LEANOH SHAEVSKY
Librarian
Junio r Ca bi net
MHS. LOHETTA CULLEHTON
Li bra rian
MHS. PIIYLLIS EPSTEIN
Librarian
MHS. EILE EN SPHING EH
:\ ursc
:\I cdical Careers Cl ub
i\IH. F.D1F.H LUCAS
I lcalth Educa tio n
J.\'. Track
MH. ALB EH HAM BIS
:\.\'Y. Coord inator
i\IHS. AB IGAIL LA WHENCE
:\ursc
:\ Icdical Careers Club
46
i\IHS. ELA INE I\VI NSK I
l Icalth Education
�ENRICH CURRICULUM
MISS BARBARA BUNUAN
Special Educa tion
MISS RITA STEWART
Special Educa tio n
Spectrum
MRS. BEATHICE BECKER
Special l·'.ducation
MR. LOUIS GROSS
Social \\ "orker
MISS lANA BRADDOCK
Speech Correction
MRS. MARY ROSENTHAL
Social \\' orker
DR.ONASSCANDRETTE
Psycho logist
,
.....'
MRS. ROCHELLE SPITZ
l lo111 cbo und Ins tructio n
47
�DRIVER EDUCATION:
DRIVERS ASSIST
CLUBS DURING
CLASSES
The state recently passed a law requiring driver ed ucation of all
persons under eighteen when apply ing for a dri ver's license. As a
result, the role o f th e Driver Education Department in training stud ents to become responsible, safe d rivers steadily increases in
importance.
To achieve the ma x im um s kill in d riving techniques in the mini mum a mou nt of time, the department h as de,·elo ped a program
co m prised of three areas: classroo m study, driv o-train er , and
behind-the-wheel. The student thu s lea rn s driving procedures first in
theory, then is able to test his ability in the classroo m while under
s imulated road co nditio ns, a nd ultim ately applies practical sk ills
while driving with a OriYer Educatio n instructor.
Th e motorcycle, which is seen more often on streets and highways
today, is a lso present in the classroom at \V est. Study of its
mechanica l structure and operation is offered to all s tudents. Knowledge of several different moto r vehicles increases the student's
a bility to become a s uccessfu l cl river.
MH.JAMES KETTLEBOHO UC ll
ll cpart111c11t I lead
MH. CEO HC E CALLA
Frosh 'B' llaocball
MH. CF.OHCE EAHL
Soph llaskcthall
So ph Foot ba II
MH. DENN IS FICKES
Soph Football
Soph \\ "rcstli ng
MH. JOHN HAHMON
MH. DONALD ll UFF
j. \'. Football
48
�MISS KATHERINE KENNEDY
..,
-.
Strange, is it not that of the myriads who
Before us pass 'd the door of darkness through,
Not one returns to tell us of the road,
\V h ich to discover we must tra\·el too !>
Omar Khayyam, RuMtiy(L/.
MR.JAMES 1\ICDF.VITT
..
49
�older, perhaps wiser for experience, senior
sneakers hold the future ... their bounding leaps
at niles west have assured them that should they
ever have to clear five feet two again they won't
have much trouble ... ripeness swells their pride
... their holes, ragged edges, hastily-executed
embellishments are merely markers of time which
complement the sneaker by confirming its individuality ... it has been a longshort bittersweet
life in the locker which will soon host a new
naive white innocent ... senior sneakers never
fade ... how could they when identity has newly
emerged from the swellings in the toes ... an
aurora of confidence fills a senior sneaker as the
majesty of the locker room engulfs it . . . it takes
one last fleeting glance and moves on . . .
\
�SENIORS
�President David Drew leads a discus sio11 011 everything from i11voleme11/ in the Ho11wcomi11g Parade lo projects concemi11g the co1111111mily.
Involvement:
The Key to Class of ,69 Success
,
a
\
\;
... -,
"
~-
..,.
Reflecting on the last four years, questioning and change have guided the cabin ets of the Class '69. Not soley concerned with themselves, they have contributed to the school as well as to the surrounding communities. They have inita ted programs to prepare future gradu a tes for wha t they may encounter in the
u pco ming yea r s. Among others "S peak
Out," th e Biagra Campaig n, and College
N ight exemplified these attempts. The
cabinets of the Cla ss of '69 have set a
precedent for the classes in the years to
come.
52.
"•
"."..
\
,,,_..,
( ' r~
e
~~
·-
~
'
- ~- ~
~
,
\ 1- . ;
\.,.
_,.,..,_-
Following a contro v ersial suggestion p rop osed by a represe11tative, mixed rea c.embers deba te t!te issues.
tions. and a !teated discussion ensues as ca binet 111
�BARRY ANDERSON ROBERT ANDERSON
KATHY ACIERNO
PAT ADAMS
.,
-
DENNIS ANDEHSON HAROLD ANDERSON
..._
-~,
ftRo...
,,,
PETER ADRIANOPOLI MARY ANN ADRIANOPOLI
DORIS ALEX
TERRY ALLEN
GENE ALLISON
LINDA ALSWEDE
Humanities Studelll Clieri.Nia11ick co11/e111platcs the world sil11ftlio11
d11ri11g " philosopliica/ discussion /1·d hy .\ fr. Tom .Ile.Ila/um.
53
�LAURA ANGELINO
BETTY APELIAN
SUSAN ARBETMAN MADELYN ASH
ROBERT BAIM
JOY ASHNER
JOYCE BAGLEY
I.
NEAL BAITCHER
\
KEN AUBENS
LEN BALASA
HAVEN BAHL
CHERI BACH
MARK BARNETT
LINDA BARRASH KATHLEEN BAUMHARDT KURT BAUMLER
54
'
�ROMONA BECKER
STEPHEN BECKMAN KATHY BEECH
MARTA BEERLI
GEORGIA BELL
SHELLY
BERNSTEIN
LAWRENCE BERMAN
JOHN BENNETT
DAVID BESWICK
SHELLY BERGER
PAT BERENS
BRUCE BIANCHI
SUE BIEBER
ALAN BIRKLEY
JANET BIZAR
ELLEN BLACKMAN
SS
�STEVEN BLUM
CLIFFORD BLUMENFELD
CINDY BODNARCHUK
MARSHALL BORLIN
DAVID BROOKS
BRUCE BLOCK
DEBORAH BONELLI WALTER BOOTH
SCOTT BROOKS
STEVEN BLOCK
~
CHARLEMEINE BOUCHER
JUDY BORK
JEFFREY BROWN
DAVID BLOOM
SCOTT BRAVlffiMAN
JAMES BRAUN '
56
-
-
----
-
-
�HARRY BROWN
LINDA BROWN
RICHARD BROWN
DARILYN BR UNGER MARGO BUCHANAN LINDA BUNNELL
SUE BURG
LARRY BUTLER
NEIL BYSTER
BARBARA BURROWS
ANICE BYDALEK
RANDI CAHAN
'
David Lowe thoughtfuL{y listens lo Mr. Charle' Croeling's presentation and discussion on contempor<uJ1 music in f-111111 rmilies class.
57
�BOB CASHATT
WILL CAMRAS
JAN CAPINEGRO
DON CASHMORE
AL CHIN
PAT CARACCIOLA
DON CARLSON
JESSIE CEDARBAUM
ALAN CHOW
ANN CARLSON
LINDA CARLSON
'
BARB CLARK
MARK CARSKY
58
ALAN CHAPMAN
SCOTT CARTER
JOYCE CIESZYKOWSKI
�MARCIE CIA US
PA TRICK CONTI
STEVE COHEN
PENNY COHN
JACK COOPER
SANDI COHN
SARA COOPER
_)
/
CHARLES COLODNY JEFF CONRAD
LUELLEN CONRAD
TERRI CORIN
CAROL CORTINA
DEBBIE CRANE
JUDY CRANE
WALTER CONRAD
59
�MARTY DAVID
BOB DAVIDSON
RHEA DAVIS
DEBRA DEAL
GRACIELA CURBELO
WILLIAM DELANO
TOM DAHLSTROM
Fore(ljll excl11111ge student from Uruguay. Graciela Curbelo,
bro11ght thc excili11g South A111ericaJ1 culture lo ll't's/.
l
ROCHELLE
ADRIENNE DELMAN
DAINA~
GAIL DELOTT
PEGGY DALLAND
60
CAROL DASSINGER
ALLEN DAUGIRD
DON DAVID
�DENISE DEMOSS
JOY DERDIGER
JUDY DETERS
BOB DICK
BOB DOWNING
BONNIE DREEBIN
DIANE DILG
DAVID DREW
BRIAN DUNK
KANDY DIAKOUMIS
JEFF DOMAN
ALLAN DORFMAN
LINDA DUBIN
. DOUG DURSTON
RANDI EAVES
GLENN EIDEN
61
�SHERRY ELLIS
FRED EINBINDER
BILL ELESH
GREGG EPSTEIN
BRUCE ERICKSEN
SCOTT ERICKSON
STEVE ELLWING
SANDY ESTERMAN JANET FARBER
STEVE FEINBERG
6Z
JEFFERY ELLISON
DAVID FEINGOLD
DENISE ERICKSON
JUDY FEINZIMER
JERRY FELDBERG
JERRY FELDMAN
�STEPHEN FIERMAN MICHELE FLACK
NEIL FLINK
MIKE FLOYD
JEANETTE FOUGEROUSE
LARRY FRIEDMAN
WAYNE FOSTER
CHERIE FRANCIS
RANDY FRIEDMAN
KAREN FRANKEL
RAY FRIEDMAN
Finding a secluded place to study, Jesse Cedarbaum researches the life
of E. A. Robinson/or a recent A.P.P. English poeby project.
RONNA FRIEDMAN
HAROLD FRISH
ALLEN FRITZ
JOAN GABEL
SHELDON GALSTER
63
�LINDA GAMS
IRA GAROON
MARGO GILLMAN
PAT GARRETT
SUZANNE GAVLIN
JAMES GILSON
·DAVID GAYNON
RHONDA GINSBURG ROBERTA GINTER
RICHARD GELLER
LAUREL GEYER
SANDY GIACONE
IA URA GLADSTEIN
STUART GILBERT
64
GARY GILDIN
ESTHER GLICK
JANICE GLAUDE
CAROL.GLICKMAN
�MARTY COCH
ELIZA GOGLANIAN
BRENDA GOLDBERG LARRY GOLDBERG
PENNY GOLD
ALAN GOLDBERG
SANDI GOLDBERG
DANIEL GOLD FUS
As feature editor of \Vest !Vorel Lois Rajfets jouma!istic endeavors
require 111ucft planning, careful 01gani;::ation, patience, and Long !tours.
ROY GOLDENBOGEN
HARVEY GOLDMAN
ART GOLDNER
ALLEN GOODCASE
65
�IRENE GORGOSZ
SAM GORDON
MARGARET GORSKI MARK GORSKY
DIANA GOTT
SANDY GREENSPAN
NANCY GOTTLIEB
STEVEN GREENE
MARSHA GREENSTEIN
SHARON GRAY
WENDY GREENE
CHRIS GREVEN
66
BARB GRIMM
LARRY GROVER
BOB GREISMAN
NANCY GUNDERSON
�MURRY GUSSIS
KENNETH GUTHMAN MIKE GUTSCHICK
MYRA HACKIN
JEAN HARMS
HOWIE HAGLER
PAT HARRER
j
GERALDINE HARDYMAN
CARL HAHN
JOAN HARRIS
JOHN HANNA
DAVE HARMS
PHIL HARRIS
LINDA HAWABATAA FRANK HAZELWOOD LINDA HEBEKER
67
�JEFF HED
DAVID HEIDTKE
MARK HEILBRON
CAROL HELANDER
JOANNE HELLMAN DIANE HENDZEL
DOLORES HENDZEL TOM HENRICKSON
HERBERT HEPPNER BURT HERBSTMAN BRUCE HERDRICH GRETA HERMELE
CAREY HIDAKA
68
ROBERT HILBERT
DONALD HILDEBRANDT
VERNE HILL
�~·
ARLENE HIRSCH
JOEL HIRSH
RALPH HOFF
MICHELE HOFFMAN
-,
JUDY HOLTZMAN
STEVE HOMER
SUE HORVITZ
GARY HOWARD
-
BOB HOSHIZAKI
RICHARD HOWARD IRIS IGLARSH
JEFF IVERSON
};..
LYNETTE IVERSON JANENE JACOBSON
STEVEN JAFFE
DELIA JAKUBIK
69
�KAREN JARIABKA
RICHARD JAMES
JUDY JANUS
SUSAN JAMES
CHRIS JAREMUS
MICHELE JESCHKE
DENISE JOBST
GRETCHENJOHNSON JOLYNJOHNSON
Debator Steven Rosenstone has found current periodicals and news magazines helpful in preparing his
arguments and rebuttal at a important tournament that was held December 14th.
70
�KARENJOHNSON
KENNETHJOHNSON
GAIL KALUZNA
LOIS JOHNSON
STEVE JOHNSON
-.
SUSAN JOLLY
SUE KAMINSKY
MARTIN JOSEPH
PATRICIA JOSLYN
LINDA KAMENEAR
-
DOROTHY KAMPS
SUE KACIN
MARY-ELLEN KANAVOS }ANNICE KANDELL
ANDREA KADEN
ARNIE KAHN
DON KANE
CHARLENE KANTER
7t
�FELICIA KAPLAN
JENNIFER KAPLAN
PEGGY KAPLAN
MARK KARLIN
KATHLEEN KAUFFMAN
JORDAN KATZ
LINDA KAUFMAN
LESLIE KAUFMAN
\1AUREEN KEENE
SHEILA KAUFMAN
IARRY KEITH
72
CHERI KELLMAN
AIAN KATZ
JOY KELLMAN
IAUREN KENIS
MARTIN KITTAKA
�CATHY KLEIN
JERRI KLEIN
JUDY KLEIN
STEVE KLIPOWICZ BARRY KNOBLOCH
PAM KOEHLER
WAYNE KOLODZIEJ
THOMAS KOLLER
MARCIA KOPLON
A qwck remark and clever phrase must always be ready for
extemporaneous fo rensics speaker Cail Samos duri11g speeches.
73
'
�DOREEN KOSTEL
HELENE KOVNAT
JEFF KRAMER
KATHY KRAUSE
RICHARD KURZ
BOB KOPP
KATHY KUDLA
74
RICH KURITA
�STEVE LANDMAN
CRAIG LANDY
CHUCK LANG
SALLIE LAPCZYNSKI
JUDY LANG
SUE LANNEFELD
MARGARET LARSON
..,
DENNIS LASSER
ROGER LARSON
JEFF LAZAR
KEITH LAUSS
BOB LEACH
LAURIE LEADER
-
LONI LEAVITT
ROBERT LEBOVITZ
KEITH LEFEVRE
75
�PAM LEICK
ROSEMARY LERNER ESTHER LEV
DAVID LEVIN
MARTIN LEVIN
BRAD LIPMAN
ROSALIE LOEB
DAVID LOEW
SANDY LOME •
CYNTHIA LONG
JOAN LEVEY
BARBARA LEVINE
HOWARD LEVY
76
JUDY LERNER
TERRY LORENZ
ARTI:IUR LOVERING
�WENDY MACINNES JAMES MACNIDNER
KAREN MCNINCH
CATHY MACEK
KARLMAHLER
LAUREL LOWERY
DAWN LYON
GINGER MCGUIRE
ROBERT LOWEN
KATHYMAI.Z
GEORGE MANEY
/•(Jo/ball co-cajJ/ains Paul Sor/al and Chuck Lange rai>e s/Jiril
al the lwil{qhl pep rally before the 196B /!0111r<'lm1i11g (:1
1111e.
MICHEAL MANGURTEN
TOM MANNING RON MARKOYA
BilBilAMilMITT BilBilAMilTIN
77
�PAT MARTIN
ROCHELLE MASWVITZ
SHERYL MASTER CHUCK MATCHEN
STUART MENSINGER
NORMAN MATTHEW
WENDY MESSER
ALLEN MEILACH
LINDA MEENAN
MARSHA MEYER
\
MARYBETH MENAKER
KEITH MEIKLE
HOWARD MEYERS
78
MARVIN MICHNIK ANTHONY MILAZZO
MICHAEL MILIN
�DIAN A MILLER
'
MARLA MILLER MAUREEN MISSNER CONSTANCE MITCHELL
MINDY MITS
BEVERLY
MOROS
DIANE MORICE
ROBERT MOLINA
LINDA MORRIS
JIM MOREL
JIM MOORE
MICHEAL MORRIS
HOLLY MOSER
ADRIENNE MOTYL CHRIS MUELLER
JIM MUELLER
79
�NANCY NOVOSELSKY
STEVE MUELLER
ROBERT MULFORD
TERRI O'BRIEN
SUE NAPOLITANO
LINNEA NOWICKI
DEBBIE OLES
JEAN NEATH
CINDY NESSELSON CHERI NIANICK
JIM NIESMAN
80
JACKIE NISHIMURA
Presented with a pro vacative quesh·on in Senior Cabinet, secretmy Wendy
Greene suggests a pratical solution witli a little forethought.
�DARRELL ORTMANN I RICH OSTERGAARD
JUDY OVINGTON
LINDA PACKER
KRISTINE O'MALLEY
RAYMOND PECK
PENNY PAGE
IDA PAKIER
JACK O'MARTIN
RICK PELLER
BARB PALUMBO
STEVE PAPPAS
TERRY OPREA
ALEX PENYICH
TITANIA PASHKOV
SALLY PATTERSON
81
�CHERYL PERWVE
BARI PHILLIPS
WREN PERLSTEIN
BONNIE PINKERT
BOB PERZ
DENENEPERZ
BARB PINDRAS
JAMES PETERSON
LYNN PETERSON
MERLE PINKWATER KEITH PIONTEK
I
GLENN PETERSON
DENISE PIERINI
CHERYL PLACKO
DONNA PETTY
82
DONNA PLACKO
�DARRELL ORTMANN I RICH OSTERGAARD
JUDY OVINGTON
LINDA PACKER
RAYMOND PECK
KRISTINE O'MALLEY
PENNY PAGE
TITANIA PASHKOV
IDA PAKIER
SALLY PATTERSON
81
�MARYBETH PLATT
JUDY PODELL
GLENN POLLACK
WENDY POLLACK
NEIL POLSTER
JIM PORGES
STEVEN POTOKER HOWARD POTTER
PEG PRIELOZNY
RICH PRIESS
BOB RABE
BOB RACANA
Cabinet president Dewiel Drew confers with s/1onser Mrs. Joan Maceda on
the constant and demanding /noblem s t7wt arise from the unused senior cktss.
83
�PAT RADEMACHER
ROBERT RANDALL
MIKE RAITH
LOIS RAFFEL
REGINA REINAUER
RHONDA RAPPORT
EILEEN RAYMOND
NANCY RENIERIS
GLORIA RAUCCI
EVE REINAUER
VICKIE RESNICK
MICHEAL RAY
STEVE RICHTER
84
JOYCE ROSEN
BERT ROSENBERG
MICHEAL ROSENBERG
�BOB ROSENBERG
STEVEN ROSENSTONE DEBBIE ROSM ARIN
DEBBIE ROTH
ROBIN ROTHMAN
@
JUDY ROTTER
ANNETTE ROZMIN
LlNDA RUBERT
I DEBBIE
Maureen .llissner seems jnl(ded d uring a //111w1nilies discus:;iun concerning the meaning of a contem/Jortoy art
form.
NEIL RUBENS
JEAN RUST
RUBIN
JOHN RYDEN
85
�IARRY SCHIEREN
IARRY SCHNEIDER
IJ
KAREN SAEGER
JEFFREY SALTZ
RICK SCHOENFIELD ROBERT SCHRAMM
GAIL SAMOS
DOUG SCATURO
STEVEN SCHREIBER JUDY SCHUTT
SCOTT SCHAEFER
LAURIE SCHALLER
In the heat of debate over Biafra, representative Barbara Le Vine waits lo present her views. Senio;
Cabinet raised funds in a successful al/empt to aid the starving 1uition of Biafra.
66
-
---
~----------
�DAVID SCHWARTZ
'ANDI SCHWARTZ
LYNN SCHWARTZ
'DONNA SCOTT
LAURA SEGAL
ELAINE SEGAL
.RICH SEIDMAN
-,
MIKE SHAPIRO
JERINE SHEAR
PHILL SHEFREN
-
DAVID SHERMAN
..
ALAN SHIBE
WILLY SHIH
THOMAS SHIMEL
SUE SHIRES
KAREN SHOLDER
87
�MACK SHUMATE
MYRON SIEGEL
FERN SIEGEL
BONNIE SILVERMAN
GARY SMILEY
GLEN SIMONSEN
JOANN SOBEL
CAROL SKOTNICKI
CRAIG SINARD
PAUL SORTAL
KAREN SLUPIK
BETH SKELNIK I
KIMBERLY SPIKINGS I STEVEN SPITZ \
88
4
AMY SPITZER.
MARCIA SPITZER
�RICHARD SPRINGER PHYLLIS STADLER GLENN STANKO BRUCE STAUFFENBERG
NANCY STEIN
LESLIE
STO~BERG
ROXANNA STOKLOSA
PAULA STEITZ
MIKE STOHLE
RAYMOND STOIA
NEIL
STERN
JANIS STONE
MARILYN STORCK
ALAN STRAUSS
ANITA STROM
CAROL SUMNER
89
�SHERI SWIBEL
KRIS
TEGE~T
STEVE TAICH
CAROL TAKEMOTO WILLIAM TARANT
ABBIE TERRY
MARK TAYLOR
CHERLYN THERY
CLAUDIA THOMAS DEBBIE THOMPSON
PAT THOMPSON
Rig Red Mascot Sieve Cohen dances the Indians on lo
v ic/01y al the twilight jJre- l/0111ecomi11g Game /1ep ra!ry.
VALORIE THORN
90
I TERRY THOURSON BOB TOLCHIN
CHARLES TOMMINS DENNIS TORTORELLA
�DON TRIPPICCHIO
LAURA TSUNETA'
1
ALAN TURBIN
SHELDON TURF
DAVEEDA UDITSKY
,,.
i
. ~
MINDY UNICK
CHRISTINE UHLE
LAURA UNGERLElpER
VALERIE UNRATH
SUE VERUNAC
BOB VILONA
LAUREL WAGNER
RAE WALLACE
JUDY WALOVICH
Susan Shires combines dexerity wztlz 1inagination as she
creates a painting that is personally satisfying.
PETER VIRAG
ISUSAN VITALE
91
�BOB WEINSTEIN
(
JAMES WEISS
#
"
'
I
DEBBIE WARSASKI MERLE WARSHAUSKY
JILL WEISS
JUDY WASMUND
KENNETH WISNIEWSKI
KATHY WEBER
GARY WEIDENBACK
SUE WEIDNER
92
'
ROBERT WEISS
CLAIRE WEIN ER
Sunnnering in I ndia AFS respresentative Steve Weissman 'has many fanktslic memories that lte recounts to counselor M r. Jmnes Richter.
�RONALD WEISS
STEVE WEISSMAN
ALAN WEISZ
SHELDON WERNIKOF DAVID WESER
CRAIG WICKUM
JAMES WICZER
SHARI WIDEN
LESLIE WILLIAMS
MARTIN WILLIAMS
MARLA WI.NKLEMAN
DIANE WIRKUS
The inji1 nnal atmosphere of Hw nanilies seems to have caught
Peggy Kaj1La11 as she candidly reacts to a remark.
93
�KASIA WOJNAR
JOHN WULF
PAM WYZGALA
SANDY YABLIN
JOELLYN YOUNG
SHARON ZELINKA
94
GARY ZETTL
BARI WOLSKY
CLAIRE WROBEL
MARY YONAN
LYLE ZABOLOCKY
LEONARD ZIOMEK
TOM WOODS
MIKE ZIZZI
GEORGE ZACHARY
PHILIP ZAZOVE
�)
Cabinet president David Drew re111ai11s i111par/ial as he presides over II
meeli11g thal is filled wilh cross fire discussion.
)
.,
l
\VEST \VORD staff member Judy Rotter co11 ce11/rales 011 editi11g a press
rel.ease lo 111eel deadli11e for a recml issue of !Ill' paper.
)
l
l
I
)
..
Titania Pashcov conle111plales an A/Jollieosis entry which must
be graded for orighi alily and i111agi11alio11.
Biafra can ill lirmr~ /imd rw:\'er Phil llarris tries lo gel a co11tn·bulio11 from Claire Wrobel as they discuss the merits of !he drivt'.
95
)
�the shinywhitcness of freshman sneakers capturers a stream of sunlight falling into an otherwise sulky locker room . . . freshman sneakers
mass jump in puddles, romp in snowmountains, .
see life in native white harmony, touch tongues
eagerly, tangle laces together . . . sophomore
sneakers still jump but have forgotten how to
find the puddles . . . they splash anyone and
everyone and even each other caching for the
mud and holes and telltale grass stains that
only come with age . . . junior sneakers are
almost ripe, the greenness only to mellow and
sweeten . . . laces are tied ~ but will be retied
again and again as time sweeps them toward
semi-hidde_ puddles and mountains which never
n
seeped through the embryonic holes before . . .
sneakers may hesitate but ultimately plunge in.
96
�I
UNDERCLASSMEN
�THE FROSH
CONFORM!
After grad uati ng fro m the co nfines of g r am ma r
school, the freshm a n class of '72 spent a successful
year a t \\'est. \\' bile a d a pting to the new hig h school
env iro nm ent, freshm en selected th eir cabinet a nd officers. Soo n a fter the first d ay of school, however ,
th e fresh men fr a ntically jo ined in the activ ities of
school da nces, after ga mes, do ughnut sa les a nd
ch arity dr iYes. ,\m idst an a tm osphere of turbulence,
frosh have slig htly m atured to accept their forthcom ing roles as sopho mo res.
p,.,..,;dl'lll
of his
Ji111
jJt't' J",\
H omthal i11/m/IJ' rn11C1"11/mll'.\ "" the r1aclio11.,
when confrouled 1cilh the lunnfring .\t1ggcslio11
fJ/.rrthind climi11a/io11.
- ..
Making IH·r co11/rih11tio11 lo l/011u•ro111i11g. fur~ .?,uhiu ofji·rs
t/11•Jlo(l/ l'fl/lllllillt•t'.
her ho111c lo
98
�James Abrahamson
M ichael Accomando
Adrienne Adelman
Avis Alfasso
Steve Allen
Linda Almblad
· Glen Almcrantz
Barba ra Alt
Tom Amarantos
Mary Amstrup
Caroly n Anderson
Ky le Anderson
Sue Anderson
Mark Androw
James Arn old
Rand Arons
Pat Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Laurie Aubcns
J ack Austin
Arlene Baake
Jorge Balandrin
Andy Balbirer
Jill Barr
Linda Barretto
Billie Barron
S~ery l Bass
Guy Battaglia
Rosemary Battista
Karm /1011dli rdf<'ct.1 t/11· lri11!.1 1111d
lrih11!11tio11s ,,f 11 du1 • ul J\'ilc.1 ll'l'sl.
julto H
'tlnm"<ht•J to 11 !'t
plu /1 ·'
11
di /JI r 11 It
Ill·
1 1 11 111
fjlll'S/ioll.
Denise Ba um
Richard Beckman
John Beere
M ich acl Bellos
Brian Bennett
Barry Berger
David Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Robert Beswick
Bet h Bianchi
Gloria Bieber
Joa nn Bielski
Thomas Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Bizar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Susan Blumentha l
Robert Boden
Edward Bohrer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
99
�Richard Borre
Mike Boucher
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steven Brasch
Madonna Brennan
Steve B rescue
Andrea Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Debbie Brown
Nancy Brown
Sam Brown
Tom Brown
Roger Bruzynski
Greg Buchel
James Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
Don Burrows
Vivia n Byk
Jcffn·v Byron
James Cagen
Lynn Cain
Kathy Callva
Ph ilip Caplan
Nancy Carclis
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Beverly Chavin
\
•
~~'
. 1
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
George Ch ri sos
Dale Christiansen
Eddie Chu pa.c k
Kirby Church
Joan Claus
J a nel Clayman
Phillip Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
M ikc Coakley
Michael Cohen
Roxane Cohen
Teel Coh en
Mark Cohn
Rchccca Cohn
Frank Colello
Stuart Cook
Linda Cooperman
Frank Cord es
J oe Cortina
Linda Corty
M indy Cristo!
Craig Culloton
Lcslev Cu1tlcr
Ros~mary Dahm
Lori Dainas
Mark Daskovsky
Ron Dassinger
Bonnie Davis
Michael Dav is
Nancy Dav is
M ilchell Dayan
Donna Dcfcrville
M ichacl Deger
Ja ncl Deleonardis
JoAnn Deluca
Barbara DeLugach
Paul Dcrcligcr
Howard Diamond
Kuth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Deborah Dolce
Mark Domcnclla
Sue Doncnberg
Sy rell D rew
Lau ra Duchaj
100
�David Duebner
Mark Dunk
Dorothy Dunkleberger
LuAnn Durso
Richard Edelman
Leon Edelson
Debra Edington
Stig Edwardson
Phillip Egcbrecht
Renie Einbinder
David Eischen
Lee Eisen berg
Dave Ekcn berg
Mike Elm an
Philip Elman
Bob Englha rd
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
Mike Ernt
J a ne Estes
Jancl Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ancic Farrell
Richard Feiss
Denise Feldman
Laurie Feldman
Hay Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Rich Fcrrard
Debbie Ferrell
Susan Fields
Linda Filgut
Bonnie Fink
Scott Finnerman
Janice Fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Jim Foley
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Janet Fragassi
Mary Frake
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Karen Frankel
Lou is Frcedm an
Greg Frcrcs
Steve Frey
Larry Friedman
Lynn Fricclman
l\lark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Coli en Furman
Barb Futransky
Jim Gack i
Bob Gajewski
Kurt Ganellcn
J elf Ganellcn
Louis Gantz
Robert Ganz
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Gail Garnhart
Llsa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gau le
Bruce Gaynes
Bob Geimer
Rhonda Gerber
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Missi Gilbert
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
IOI
�Harlan Gladstein
Chris Glass
Ellen Glickman
Cathy Godiksen
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Dale Gold enberg
Larry Goldsmith
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
David Good
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Susan Gore
Michael Gorlewicz
Gina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Rich Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Mark Graubart
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Steven Gr~'Cnenwa ld
Gary Greisman
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Philip Grossman
Brian Gruber
Donna Gruenke
RandaU Grybowski
Jim Gutschick
Ronald Hacker
Albert Hagi
Patty Hall
John Hallberg
Deborah Ham ilton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
John Harms
Barbara Ha tendorf
Jim Hausaman
Richard Hausman
Lauren Hazelwood
Joann Heeres
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Karen Helford
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellicc Heyman
Emily Hill
Steve Hintz
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Susan Hoffman
Teresa Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Fred Holdmann
Cynthia Holliday
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Mark Hols
Alan Holstein
Bill Homer
Jody Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
10 2
�Laurel Howard
Vicky Howard
Frances Hulock
George Idelman
Rich Isaacson
Greg Iverson
Nancy Iwai
Caryn Jacobs
Susan Jacobs
Terri Jansson
Jan Jasin
Linda Jenkins
David Jennetten
Pam Jeschke
J aekie Johnson
Karen Johnson
Larry Johnson
Pam Johnson
Paul Johnson
Paul Johnson
Michael Johnston
Joan Jorgenson
Rose Joseph
Mary Kachan
Donna Kaein
Pam Kaclcn
Jackie Kalinsky
Barry Kalish
Clifford Kaminsky
Peter Kanavos
Nancy Kanter
David Kaplan
Rochel Kaplan
James Kapuscinski
I.en Karson
Ken Kasper ..,
Karen Kasten
Alex Katsoolias
Debora Katz
Russell Katz
Shery l Kaufman
Debbie Keker
Cindy Kenis
Barry Kenner
Barbara Kerman
Mike Kern
Herb Kiefel
Cheryl Kiclborn
Laurel Killian
Ellen Kirsch
Cindy Kirshman
Russell Klauss
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scotl Klcmplncr
Scot! Klinkman
Keri Klinsky
Kris Klint
Paul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Bruce Knobloch
Bren! Knoblock
Perri Koenig
Sue Koepke
John Kolb
George Kalodimos
Steve Kondratowicz
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Kevin Koral
Peter Korn
• Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korru b
Leslie Korrub
Helen Kostel
Bill Kouba
Gary Kozak
Mike Kra inski
Julie Kramer
Steven Kramer
n
k;l
. ,.
..
-\
103
�Bari Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Cary Kromelow
Bob Krusen
Steve Kucla
Don Lach
Raymond Lain
Richard Lain
Jam es Lambert
S ue Land
Susan Lanclerholm
C indy Landerman
Carl Lang
Bob La Rosa
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Janis Lauclers
Barry Layfer
Ricky Leach
Judy Leader
Jody Leavitt
Leslie Lcnnell
Nancy Loenchik
Jeff Lerner
David Levernicr
Joshua Levine
Judy Levine
Linda LeVine
Na ncy LcV inc
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
Mike Levy
Debra Lewis
Kathy Lewis
Marlene Lewis
Marla Libennan
Sheri Liebennan
Rick Lindahl
Paul Lindeman
Sherie Linn
Randy Lipschu ltz
Sharon Lisman
Sharon Liss
Rich Little
Jim Littwin
Linda Lloyd
Sanely Lome
Peter Lucas
Dan Lundie
Roberta Luskin
Bruce Lynn
Don a ld McAllister
K a ren MacDonald
Maureen McDonough
Jon Macnider
Ll oyd Mc Elfresh
104
·i11g /1recio11s class lime. S111• Cure co11scie11\Visl'li• 11/ili...
lio11sl)' rea rl.1· !lie follm1 •i11g day's No11 - \Vt•s /cm ass(~11menl.
�Mariann Madzia rek
Kurt Mahler
Matjorie Majewski
Llnda Malz
Lois Mandd
Jay Mandell
Tracy Manning
Donna Markowski
Pat Marmitt
Richard Mathis
Michael May
Sue Mayher
Kathy Mcciejewski
Susan Medak
Mickey Meisclman
Marla Mendelson
DaJ!ll' c11gros.w'd i11 fl hio!ogy l1·c/11r1'. Miki' Strl'id1ff
po11dns 1/11· Life cyck o/the Cl11i1ese liver fluke.
Mary Menke
Susan Messink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Mcves
Robert Meyer
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Minx
Susan Missner
August Mitchell
Bob Mitchell
Kath leen Mitchell
Bill Mitz
Larry Moeller
Larry Monnot
David Moore
Lori Moshinsky
Larry Moskowitz
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorothea Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Richard Multan
Susan Mura
Mike Nabolotny
Alan N agelberg
Joseph Nagy
Janine Nariss
Beverly N assey
William Nehart
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Nesselson
105
�Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Diane Nordin
Ira Novosclsky
John Nowicki·
Marcy Nudelman
~
~~~
' '~
Janice Obrand
Brian O'Brien
Cary Obrochta
Randall Ochon icki
Barbara O'Hara
Len Olson
Leslie Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Richard Ovington
Ray Poclgorniak
Lois Pak ier
Donna Palm
Cyn Panagiotaros
Cathy Pappas
Ted Parge
Dan Parker
Laura Parks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Susan Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Lynne Peru
John Petella
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Bill Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Greg Photos
Garv Pi " ko
Ben. PloLaick
Ron Polich!
Jeri Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Sue Polone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debi Porzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
PL-ggy Powers
J anct Priess
Arthur Pullano
Pat Quirk
Joe Radermacher
Dean Radum
Elaine RafTcl
Steve Rainero
Valerie Randall
Barry Rapaport
Barb Raymond
Don Raymond
Gregory Razka
Renee Reade
Cynthia Regner
Wendy Reicherts
Sheryl Resnick
Darcy Riback
Tom Riley
Larry Robbins
Mike Roberto
Scott Rode
Rick Rodriguez
Lee Rofkind
Jo Rohrbacher
106
�Ch ris Roscop
Richard Rosenberg
Pam Hosengarclen
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosentone
Terrence Hosienski
Kathy Rossmann
Linda Rothfeld
~i'
Mark Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Howen
Stan Rozmin
Kenneth Rubel
Mark Rubin
Steve Rubin
Ken Rubenstein
Hobert Hu bin stein
Diane Rugcn
Gary Hukin
Tom Huppert
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Sacks
!Iarrictl Salctko
~
Mark Saltzman
Anita Salzman
Marjorie Sandlow
Madeline Schalz
Jeanne Schiller
laura Schiller
John Schimel
Linda Schimel
Donna Schlag
Jo Schlesinger
Andrea.Schneider
Hen~>e Schneider
Rose Sehr ader
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
la uren Schwartz
Robert Schwartz
Gary Scipione
Maribess Scott
Susan Senoff
Amy Serpe
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
Gi na Shelton
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
Jim Sherman
Mike Shimp
David Shires
Mitch Shore
Gale Sichau
Susan Sierzega
Steven Siet
Sharon Sikevitz
Belly Silver
Paula Silver
Harry Silverman
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
Polly Simms
Randy Simon
Karen Simonetti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debra Skelnik
Paul Smcdberg
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
larry Snyder
Roselyn Solano
Bruce Solomon
Howard Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Steven Spear
Susie Spears
\
107
�Hich Spellman
J a n is Spencer
orccn Spencer
Jan Spielman
John Spina
Sam Spina
Sandra Spitzer
Annette Springer
Sharon Stankowicz
Letta Starr
Marry ! Slatland
Mark Stearns
JoAnn Steffen
Lynne Steffen
El izabeth Stei ger
Debra Stein
Arlene Sternquist
Paulette Stocker
Jeff Stolbe rg
Larry Stone
;\larilyn Stone
Nancy Stone
Vicki Stone
Beth Strauss
Susan Strauss
M ichael Streicher
Stephanie Suane
Mary Sutpin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Jack Swento
Pat Szyma ns ki
Mauree Talman
Tom Tanaka
Max Tash
Marcce Taxman
Marlene Tcichner
Jim Tell
Joseph Terdich
Tom Thorne
Bruce Tobiansky
Wendy Tobias
Candi Tommins
Stephan Topczcwski
Joe Tra lm er
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
Ho bcrt a Hosen
Mark Hoscnbcrg
Marsha Turbin
Working independnilly. Janel Clayman and Gloria /Jid1cr
alle111pl lo acco111p/isli !lie day's homework.
108
�Eric Tu rt on
Jeff Unger
Barbara Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
Drnnis Vcrany
Rosemarie Viiona
Debbie Vinci
Ly nn Voedisch
Sa ndra Wagman
Doreen Wagner
Scott Wa ld
Ric Walovitch
Maureen Walsh
Vicki Walters
Terri Walton
Usa \Varady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
john Wehrmacher
Beverly Weiclinger
Sanely Weil
Gregg Weinstein
.,
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
E ll en Weiss
Freel Weiss
Gayle Weiss
M ichclle W ciss
Phil Weiss
Renee W ciss
\
--~~ ~ k~ ~
~
. '
'
-
./
)
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim \\lesser
Debbie Wexler
:\larilyn Wiggins
john \Viladcr
l\lichael Wilcox
Benita Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
James Woods
Mark Wyzga la
Bonnie Yablon
C harles Young
,; )
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeff Youngman
Ines Zaban
Carla Zamudio
Keith Zar
!\lark Zawiski
Karen Zazove
Uncla Zeman
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
William Zimmer
Scott Zolkc
I-lowarcl Zyburt
109
�Eric Turton
Jeff U nger
Barbara Ungerleider
Kurt U nv crricht
Keith Valenziano
Denn is Verany
Rosemarie Vilona
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voce! isch
Sandra Wagman
Doreen Wagner
Scott Wa ld
Ric Walovitch
Mau reen Wa lsh
Vicki Walters
Terr i Walton
Llsa \Varady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
John Wchrmacher
Beverly Weidinger
Sanely Weil
Gregg Wein stein
..,
-
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Freel Weiss
Gay le Weiss
M ichcllc W ciss
Phil Weiss
Hence Weiss
Ariel Weissberg
Jim Welch
Jim \\lesser
Debbie Wexler
Marilyn Wiggins
John Wilader
Michael Wilcox
Benita Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
James Woods
Mark Wyzgala
Bonnie Yablon
C ha rles Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeff Youngman
In es Za ban
Carla Zamudio
Keith Zar
Mark Zawiski
-,
Karen Zazove
Llncla Zeman
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
William Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
I
109
�WEST GOBBLES
SOPHOMORE
SPONSORED
BREAKFASTS
\l'iddi11g hi.1 t11tillfJ1i/J'. l'u ,;tfu!I fi1111111 · (;"' ·" ' f//Jfll'rlcn i/11 /01 fll!d hflgtl.1
·'"le for 1111'
•t:al
Yo11r llu11'/ 0111" lmf/l.ff/.1/.
C harged with super school spirit , Sophomore Ca binet proceed ed to liold countless candy sales, create
buttons bolstering the \\'est teams, and collect 11ccdccl
funds for both lliafra and the Crusade of \lcrc\·. To
further the cause of the sophomore tn:asury, the
cabinet celebrated St. \'alcntine's da\· with an "Eat
Your I !cart Out" breakfast. Participation in the acti\'itics of Sophomore Cabinet ll'as alll'ays ll'clcomed.
and the sophomores concl uded their \'car with a
well -stuffed studen t body and treasury.
h11 .1 /m/('(/ (.'f/!.i.1t'/ 111t•111ht'r., gil•c
/""/!"\ft!for f/
II/! i11
dcsig11 rljcla 1·s h11//011s.
1
dc. /1f/ir fl .1 Ilic)' jlrojt•t'/ ffl/()/ht•r
A
lr/1iml t'.\ft111j1/c
1110/io11
of
1
1·11/l/((sif/.1 111 i.1 d1:1jilf/J'l'd hy 1111·111/Jcr.
i.\ hd11g thffll .\.\('(/.
(1 .1 "
11t·11·
�Tom Abshire
Dav id Adler
Terry Ahr
Kim Albach
Ka1hleen Alfredson
Pam Allwei!>>
Failh Ami
Karen Andcrscha1
Greg Anderson
Karen Anderson
Ken Anderson
!\lar k Ander;on
Hobert Anderson
Richard Angell
Steve Appel
Anila Applebaum
Daniel Arcangclclli
Fran Arcn
Ileen Art;lcin
Annelle Ash
Antonia Atsavcs
Anl\' Auerbach
Scoi1 Baclc;ch
E ileen Bahde
Lauren Balin
Vicky Balmes
Alanna Barr
Sue Barrell
Greg Barsam ian
Toni Barsky
ll crb Bardell
Rick Barluska
Sharon Baum
Diane Baumharch
llowarcl Beck
Dan Bcedcrman
Paula Bcgo'7n
J ancl Bclcove
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
f11t11111 Ni/rs a11d Ci}l(/J'
li11 /ward.
/ .101·
l'!llll'!'l'.11·
ill
Jro11/ of//,,. St11d('ll/ l'11io11 l111lll'-
Sue Bender
Tim Bcnnell
Richard Benson
Judy Bcn'Sk in
Roger Berger
II crb Bergs! rom
-------
--
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
111
�Phil Bet hke
Bernard Beverley
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Hoger Bicrhanzcl
Hen ry Birger
Arthur Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
F.rrol Bliwas
Andrea Block
Sheree Block
Da ve Bond
Diam: Bo ng-io vanni
Dave Borka n
Steve Brownstein
Mark Bowman
C arole Bradford
Ro n Bramson
J erry Brandt
l~'l rry Bra ndt
La urie Brandt
La ura Brau er
Judi Braun
KaY Bridger
Ke~in Broden
Susan Brody
Jan is Bronstein
Hoben Bronstei n
Linda Bros h
Ca rol Brown
Marla Brown
Inez Brownstein
Al Brunger
Tom Brunning
,\like Brunson
ancy Bryanl
Susan Brvant
Cynt hia Bubley
Denis Budz
Bill Burkhardt
Sue Bu non
Hichard Cahan
Par Ca mpion
Leslie Caplan
Linda Carl son
Mary ~ asey
Jeff C ham be rl~in
Garry C hank in
Ricky Chapman
George Cherepah a
Keith Chem ie!
Ly nne Chik arais hi
i\litch Citron
Jennifer Clark
Garry Cohen
Gayle Cohen
Sher ry Condon
Da le Co nrad
Pat Co nrad
Janet Cooper
Mike Coope r
Jean ne Coorlas
J o Anne Co pela nd
Terry Cosgrove
Debbie Costa
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Ma ry Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Susan Dean
Steve Declo
Bill Dchmlow
Carol Deleonardis
Denise Delfs
Linda Delano
J ohn Deluca
Carol Deppong
Robert OePaepc
Perry Detolve
11 2
�Kat hy Daugird
Denise Davis
Tom Davis
Cathy Dahlstrom
l\ilary Dcascy
Chuck Diamond
Ron Dimas
Kev in Dohm
Cindy Dobbs
Vicki Drews
Debbie Dubow
Anila Duhl
Tom Durso
David Eaton
Mari ly n Egel
Nora E legrecl
Jenn ifer Egelston
Jody Ellyne
Debbie Engel
Sue English
Joe Ennes
Tom Erpelding
Ellen Erfcr
Karen Ericksen
Joanne Erlebach er
Linda Erton
Jan Erwin
Brian Estcrman
Linda Ester!
C hery l Fabian
David Farber
Phil Farber
Diane Feilen
Fred Feldman
Ray Feldman
Linda Ferrarcl ..,
Sue Ficho
Keith Filipowski
Donna Fcbrow
Cail Feingold
Jim Filgut
Susan Fischer
Joel Fish
E lyse Fisher
William Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Carla Flannery
Mark Fleishman
John Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Merry-Lynn Foss
Nina Foster
Steve Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Franks
Linda Freedenberg
Cary French
Robert Freud
Dennis Friedler
Estelle Friedman
Barb Friedkin
Cathy Futrell
Cindy Gale
Mery l Gale
Les Can
David Gancllen
Leslie Ganz
Jim Gassel
Carol Gates
Patti Gavlin
Alan Gelfand
Robin George
Jeff Gettlcmcn
Joseph Giallombardo
Nancy Gibson
Glen Gieras
Bon ny Gildin
Clay Gillaspy
1 t3
�Shel ly Gi lman
Greg Glassgen
Richard Glick
Tom Goetz
David Goglanian
Phil Goldberger
Sara Goldenberg
Dan Goldman
Na ncy Go ldman
Joe Goldner
Mery l Goldner
Dary l Goldstein
Susanne Gol lin
Susan Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Linda Goodcase
Bebe Gordon
Linda Gordon
Susan Gordon
Debbie Gorenstein
David Goss
Foster Grady
Nancy Graham
Lynn Grandt
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
Tom Grcmber
Cindy Grover
Lary Grossman
Ken Gurrentz
Chris Guzaldo
Don Hack
Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Craig Hardie
Sharon Hardyman
Dale II aring
Dennis Harms
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausaman
Caro l Haynes
Gary Hazard
Donald Healy
Tom HeiclThe
Eric Helgeson
Todd Heller
Robert Henning
Ken Hertler
Sharon Higus
Yvonne Hill
Mariann Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy Hirschman
Tim Hoban
Peggy Hoelbl
Terry Hoflberg
Lee Hoffman
Tom Hohs
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Marcia Horan
Don Horwitz
Rickey Horwitz
John Horvat
Marilyn Horvat
Kenneth Hsu
Debby Huber
Thomas Huber
Lillian H ulock
Dan Hultgren
Cindy !soc
Larry Israel
Cliff Iverson
Jean I vcrson
114
e
~
.'\ 5.'
. ;.
�Ellen J acobs
Terry J acobs
David JalTc
Hen Jaremus
Susan J ensen
Eric John son
Linda Johnson
Robert J o hnson
Mike Jolly
Natalie Jo seph
Sandra Joseph
Habcuc Kamm
i\1 ichael Kanter
Leslie K a pla n
Stephanie Karlo s
Llnda Karkow
Chris Kasper
Greg Kaszniak
Carol Katznclson
Urenda KaulTman
Ka ren Kaufman
Wayne Keith
jay Kenis
Robert Kenney
J a ncl Keppen
Patricia Keppen
Tom Kessel
Sheri Kessler
Steve Kil ian
Eugen ic Kimura
Lori Kile
Craig Kiua ka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Timothy Klos
Kathy Knochclm ann
Bob Knudsen
Douglas Koda
Irene Kohnen
Llnda Kolacki
Janis Ko lodny
Rich ard Konecki
Gordon Kopp
David Korkcs
Arlene Korman
Sarita Kornhauser
Sue Kosoglad
Debbie Kouzc>
F.d Kramer
JelT Kramer
Toby Kramer
Jim Krause
Keil h Kreiner
Randolph Kricke
Sandy K rickc
Fred Krok
Rich Kruschka
Diane Kudla
Ba rb Kuri an
Bob K ushner
J an et Kutza
Nicki Lacroix
J anclle Lafond
Gail Lah ikainen
Susan Larson
Ellync La >k.v
Pamela Lauer
Greg l.aunhardt
Adriann Lavery
Anton L'lzaro
Joel Lee
H a rold Lelkovitz
Joan Leimontas
J elT Lenzen
Kerry Leonard
Steve Leonard
Alan Lerner
Bruce Levey
Isa Levin
115
�Lee Levin
Mark Levin
Rhonda Levin
Ilene Levine
MR.D. FLIC~
Lewis Field
Jud i Licht en stein
Ellen Lieberman
Larry Linn
Laurie Loew
Robert Loitz
Glen Long
Sherryl Lood
Kathy Louras
Tim Lueber
Diane Lippo
Tom Lyman
Tim McC loskey
Debbie McCracken
Pal McCracken
Alice McElfresh
Bill McEnerncy
Bob Mcintyre
Michael McNu hy
Michael Machalinski
The a.J1prehe11sion of i111pe11di11g disci/1li11e /11r11s lo boredom.
Jim Madziarck
Darlene Maede
Mark Magnuson
Margaret Maloch leb
Rick Mandell
Ronald Mann
David Manski
Bruce Marshak
Terry Marker
Eugene Marks
Nick Martino
Roberta Marz
John Mau
Marla Max
Robert Mead
Amy Mcch la
Ray Mehring
Debbie Meier
Dale Melin
David Menachof
Constance Mensinger
J canett e Mertens
Laura Miles
Randy Miles
A~
LJ.U
116
Debbie Millar
Brad Miller
Chris Mill er
Cha rlene Miller
Joh n Miller
'C
RenL Mill er
Gail Miller
Roxanne Mills
�Susan Mih1er
Ra ndi Mirsky
Wendi M itchell
Sue Mitsu i
Ray Mohn
Phillip Moros
Laurie Moser
Michael Moshinsky
Kathv Mosacci
Mich~el Mroz
Cindy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Randy Mu eller
Joanne Murphy
Fred Nachbauer
Kathy Nachbauer
Sandor Nagy
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolit ano
Wally Nariss
Lisa Nat ha n
Don Nelso n
Kerry Nelson
Mark New man
Joann e N ickols
Ross Nickow
Tom Nied
Tom Nielsen
Nancy Nictschm a nn
Joann Niles
Janice Nish imu ra
Howa rd Novoselsky
Shelley Franks is ohv io11sly mixed up.
Robert N umrich
Steve N usinow
Mike Obri en
Regina Officer
Nad ine Oleksy
Mark Olson
Karen Oshona
Carl een Otto
Ann Pasches
Richard Paddor
Robert Paddor
M ike Pahnke
Barb Palmer
Tom Pa nchcsin
Stephan Panchesin
Nancy Papciak
'
David Pauke
Bill Payne
Pat Peat
Robin Peller
Carol Pepper
J ocllyn Perlma n
Douglas Perz
Scott Perz
11 7
�'
Joanne Peters
M ichacl Pct ers
Susan Peters
Dave Petersen
Vera Pforr
l'\'l ike Phillippe
Cary Phillips
James Phillips
Dave Pinter
Karen Piontek
Steve Pl att
Nancy Plice
Robin Podell
Gloria Pockrandt
Mike Polanzi
Dave Polster
Robert Post
Pat Powers
Larry Press
Beth Priclozny
John Prim
Pamela Priola
Josephine Quatrochi
Bill Quinn
Ellen Quinn
Jim Radcliffe
Cindy Radin
Susan Hahnert
Bon nie Randall
Maureen Regan
Debra Reichle
Barry Reitman
Sharon Reynen
Marsha Richman
Jay Ricketts
Adrienne Ridenhower
Kathy Riley
Kevin Roach
Linda Roberto
John Roberts
Norene Robinson
Kim Rolkind
Cindy Roland
Nettie Rolnick
Sh aron Roos
Lynn Rosen
Sue Rosen ._
Perry Rosenberg
Barry Rosenbloom
John Rosenkranz
Cary Roscnmutter
Locnard Ross
Mike Hoss
Dave Roth
Iris Rothfeld
Bonnie Rubert
Jeff Rubin
Pam Rubnich
Maureen Hush
Wally Ryan
Ken Saber
Tni Sadacca
Lee Saeger
Judd Sager
Connie Sakas
Jane Salzman
Jim Samatas
Marcia Sapstein
Bernard Scahill
Andrea Schecter
Paul Schecter
Mark Scherer
David Schiffman
Erik a Schlegel
Leo Schlivka
Bonnie Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Phil Schodin
Jeff Schramek
118
�Alan Schrantz
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
Marilyn Schwartz
Steve Schwart
John Scott
Roseann Searle
Susan Sedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Jay Senensky
Samuel Senjanovich
Missy Servos
Charlene Settler
Joel Shalowitz
Fred Shapiro
Ilene Shapiro
Jim Shapiro
Ricky Shapiro
Rich Shechter
Herb Shepard
Wayne Sheridan
Sue Sherman
Ditte Sherwood
Gail Sherwood
Karen Shoemaker
Marcy Sholclcr
Audrey Shoub
Pam Shroyer
Lori Shulman
~
e~
...
,...
,-
Mack Shumate
Gary Siedband
Lorri Siegelman
Ed Sierzega •
J ennifcr Silensky
Jay Silver
Barry Silverberg
Don Silveri
Howard Simons
Abby Sloan
Teri Spies
Sue Spitzer
Sue Stark
Jas Stt,ffcn
Beth Stein
Cheryl Stein
Larry Stcinlauf
Nathan Stelzer
Nanette Stoklosa
Donna Stola r
Gunther Strehl
Gary Stucka
Curt Sullivan
Chuck Szuberla
4t
Alison Sherma n
Lynne Simonsen
Ruth Skogsbakken
Sue Smoller
Liz Sobel
Mary Sorta]
Gail Sperry
Mike Spiers
Larry Spiwak
Bill Spagnoli
Jeff Sroka
Debbie Staar
Michael Starkman
Mike Strub
Rhonda Stein
Thomas Sudow
'
g
~~
J~
.
'
-
)
Mike Sussman
Judy Szczepanski
Susan Taich
Rhonda Talent
Jean Tamraz
Sheila Tapper
Ron Tesluk
Carol Tesnow
119
�Nancy Thiede
Scott Thoma
Bruce Thompson
Roy Thompson
Tom Tietz
Steve Tilkin
Susan T immer
Barb Topel
Esther Topo rek
Pat Tovell
Frank Tripicchio
J ohn Tritschler
Karen Unrath
Gary VanCleave
Paul VanOverloop
Jackie Vorpagel
Branka Vuksan
Burt Wahlburg
Susan Wa llace
Jim Walter
Nadia Walthers
.Judy Wamsley
Cathy Wand
Mary Wargo
J o hn Warner
Sue Warner
Ron Warren
Lori Wasserman
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Bev Wein stein
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
Michelle Wertheimer
...
Susan Weser
Phil Wexler
Carol Whclal)
Barney Whit csman
Beth Wiczcr
Steve Willi ams
Paula Willner
J ames Wilson
Sandy Wil son
Alla n Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
Peter Witt
Allen Wittek
Marice Wolff
Bob Wolin
Larry Wolin
John Wolter
Elai ne Woods
Kathy Woods
John Wright
Al Wu
Vicki Wurman
Emi Yamauchi
Steve Yates
Barb Yelen
J o hn You ng
Jill Zalsman
Jim Za mudio
120
,
�I
'
Niles \Vesl s/11de11/s caughl i11 Ifie ac/ ofhei11g lhe111sclves wave al !he phologra/iher.
Barney \Vei/;:ma11 1:, losl i11 his 011•11 rt•orlt! of 11111., ic.
Steve Zazove
J anice Zeedyk
Ann Zcljieznjak
Brian Zenner
Mary Zcttl
John Zeman
George Zieman
Claudia Ziff
Joe Zimmerman
Monica Zizzi
Marlene Zukerman
Gary Zupko
Joan Zoros
1Z 1
�JUNIORS
PREPARE FOR
PROM '69
The Junior Cabinet, class of 1970, spent a hectic,
but rewarding year. Daily meeting sessions held
di scussio ns o n what size pennants to sell a t ba sketba ll games, how much candy to buy for a fter school
sales, a nd where prom sho uld be held. ,\!th o ugh the
juniors were concerned with acquiring as much
money as possible for an elegant prom, they still
participated in the Crus ade of M ercy drives, the
Biafra auction, and helped co llect for the :\lark
Topo l Fund.
Prcsidf'11I ,\/ ikc \\'iscr cmJSidcrs one of the Jllflll('fous. ojic11 coruy
and h(!{h(J
1
amu.-.i11g ,\ll.f.{~es/io11s lo
title Prom '6.9.
Overloo king weekly 111i1111/es, Barbara Parker and S11e Chaplik
are w11a:;ed al the shallow trivia, which cu11s11111cs so 111fl11y half
hours .
\1.1.
�Laura Aberman
Jeff Abrams
Carol Alberti
4, "'
Paula Alder
Jane Allenbaugh
Jeff Alper
":~.~~[
/~~ J.
·~· ()-~
...'""
.
Paula Alper
Ellen Aizuss
Peter Am arantos
._
\1 - -'.
-~
D11i11tily p!11cki11g away 011 the last re1111u111ts of o \Vest \Vord
{J'jJewriter, lVaJ'lll' Clwhin fi11ishes his Nlilori11/.
Carol Ambrus
Norm an Amstrup
Sue AnaBol
Sally Anderson..,
Sharon Anderson
Tom Anderson
Alan Appel
Ed Applebaum
John Arv idson
Steve Ashlevitz
Bob Ashner
Regina Baack
Linda Bahl
Al Baker
Mike Baker
Manuel Balandrin
.John Banas
Anita Banash
Sue Barnes
Donna Barnow
Candy Bator
Bob Beaudette
Steve Beaudette
Carol Beck
Ken Beckrnan
Mike Becker
Sheryl Begun
Jane Bell
Steve Bell
David Bellos
David Belson
Janet Beren s
Jan Berczin
Joyce Berger
Dave Berkowitz
Sue Berkowitz
Tom Berlinger
Cheryl Berman
Ron Berman
Helane Bernstein
Audrey Bcrzock
Lois Bierman
123
�Phil Bilitteri
Jim Binkley
Julie Bi rren
Llnda Blackman
Andrea Blanc
Howard Blatt
Sandra Blech man
Sharman Blumenthal
Marilyn Bode
Bruce Boehm
Ellen Bohne
Rick Bold
Bill Bonetti
Fred Booras
Glen Borys
Charles Bracandt
Joe Brabec
Pat Branson
Mary Ann Brendel
Leon Bresette
Brian Brody
Phil Bronslein
Chuck Brusman
Joy Bussert
Gary Bumbiner
Bob Buns
Carol Burton
Richard Bush
Charles Butzbach
Carol Buxbaum
Anthony Chapckis
Richard Cooper
Susan Crane
Lee Cohen
Pat Cacioppo
Candi Cain
Joe Caliva
Dan Calla han
Llsa Callner
Fran Carozza
Mark Cartwrig ht
Joanne Casey
Angelo Cassata
Sue Costopou los
Linda Chapin
Susan Chaplik
Steven Cheng
Marcia Chimberoff
Debra Ch irchirillo
Wayne Chubin
Nadi ne Chupack
Ken Church
Leon Clapperty
Gayle Claver
Barbara Clemen
Kathy Clesen
Rich Cocozza
Neil Codell
Debbie Cohen
Rich Cohen
Richard Cohn
Estelle Colctto
Scott Colky
Cindy Co llons
Stewart Colton
Jack ie Copp
Steve Cooper
Rich Conti
Steve Davidson
WiUiam Davis
Linda Dassinger
James Deferv ille
Sue Demartino
Andy Demonte
Janet Deppong
Dia ne Depaepe
Dennis Dermer
Tony Desalvo
Marty Desent
Vicki Devine
1Z4
�Tom Dickert
Karen Diakoumis
Sue Diamond
Laura Dicker
Tom Dieschbourg
Robin Dobrow
Greg Dobbs
Kenneth Dohm
@
Mark Dolnick
Jim Donenberg
John Donlin
Bonnie Doroff
Shelley Drew
Chris Duchaj
Beth Duda
Susan Dunn
-ob"
~ ...
....
·
..
+-.
v
Shelby Dunster
-
D ianna Durslon
Craig Eadon
Marilin E dwa.r,ds
Marty F.dw ards
Dan Egebrecht
Arthur Egel
Cherie Eisenberg
•
Jill Eisen berg
Fred Eisenhammer
Tom Eick
Llnda Eickhoff
Lee Eiden
Jan ice Elarde
Judy Enenstein
Don Enger
'¢,t
l
Ralph Epsteen
Tim Erickson
Rich Erpelding
Cindy Eshbach-,
Ernie Ester!
Tom Eulberg
Leslie Evans
Sydney Faye
Joyce Feinberg
Randy Felsenthal
Pau l Fivelson
Shelley F1annery
Mike Floros
Kent F1oyd
Susan Fogel
George Fomaras
Shari Forman
Abbe Frank
Terry Frazee
Frank Freda
Sheila Freedkin
Leslie Freedman
Vebonrh ~' rt:et
Maryann Fritz
Lucill e Fritzshall
Ralph Fryksdale
Pam Fuka
Sylvia Fukuya
Cynthia Futrell
Natalie Gabrielson
Ronn Gannon
Joe Garcia
Wendy Garen
Kathie Garland
Merrick Garland
Gayle Garrett
Marsha Gassman
George Gates
Gary Gaule
Robert Gauthier
Nancy Gavlin
Gary Geni
Marc Gilbert
Llnda Gill
Cliff Gillen
Steve Gillespie
Kathy Ginesi
Carole Glass
IZS
�Bob Glassbcrg
Pa ul Glatt
Daryl Glick
Larry Glines
Kim Gocbelt
Marla Go la nd
J oanne Gold
Mike Gold
Howard Goldberg
Pam Goldberg
Mark Goldenberg
Larry Goldfarb
Linda Goldman
Lucy Goldm an
Ga il Golman
Sharon Goldmeier
Alan Goldstein
Bob Goodman
Jell Goodman
Leslie Goodma n
Michele Goodman
Ron Goodman
Ma rgie Goran
Lauri e Gordon
1
y
Larr Gold/arh a//ll Lesli1· Good111a11 /11t11sc during a classroom mm• ·rsalio11 lo di.1"C11ss !he ft11er /)(Jinll· of Shakespearca11 drama.
Robert Gordon
Steve Gore
Randall Goslin
Cy nthia Gottlieb
Greg Grandt
Ellen Greenman
Mark Greenberg
Ricky Greenberg
Toni Grimm
Carla Grossman
Mike Grouzard
Bill Gruber
Gera ld Grzybowski
Chris Gu mp
Allyson Gundl ach
Bill Guenther
Bob Guenther
Gene Gussis
Ch arles Halfpap
Marc H a lperin
Eddie Halpern
Gail Hammerberg
Wenche Hanssen
Chris Harris
12.6
�Intent 11juJ11 co11cl11di11g the finul ste/1s i11 a biological /ah e.rperi111e11t, Stuart Rosenherg is ussisted hv two fellow
cl ssmates.
a
Harriet Harris
Jane H:y-ris
Guenther Ha rtfcil
Karl Hartfcil Steve Hartnett
Mary Hattendorf
Bonnie Hausman
George Heeres
Earl Hegg
Steve Heim
Pat Heinrich
Nancy Hentz
K'.athy Heinz
Larry Heinz
Barry Herst
Steve Hilkin
Randy Hillstrand
Garry Hinz
Lynn Hirschauer
Bob Hirschtick
Barb Hoffman
Bruce Hoffenberg
Dave Hoffman
Diane Hoffman
John Hoffman
Ken Hoffman
Bill Hog lund
Cindy Hoppe
Nancy Hoppe
Gerry Horn
Jeanne Horvat
Alan Horwitz
Herb Houndt
Andrew Hsu
Mary Hulock
Debra Husman
Helaine Hymes
David Igasaki
Barry Isaacson
Chuck Jackson
Bryan Jacobs
Marcee Jacobs
Val Jacobs
Bill Jacobsen
Greg Jakubik
John J anesku
Lillian Jankowski
Rolfe Jaremus
127
�Cathy Jeschke
Mary Johnsen
Adonna J ohnson
Don Johnson
Greg Johnson
Haro ld Johnson
Joan Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Peggy Johnson
Debbie Joseph
Doug J ung
Jim i Kahan
Gary Kahn
Phyllis Kalish
Ranae Kallman
Dyane Kamenear
Leon Kamhi
John Kamradt
David Kaplan
Rick Karachun
Richard Karlin
Nathan Kaspi
Wendy Kasten
Alvin Katz
Barry Katznclson
Dean Kaufer
Merle Kaufman
Hon Kauffin an
Scot! Kaufman
Paul Keefe
Scot! KL'Cshin
Pam Kellman
Pat Kerldrick
Eel Keno
Robert Kerman
Michael Kesselman
Kathy Kimura
Teresa Kimura
Andy Kitchen
Elaine Klatch
Drew K lein
Kathy Klein
Leslie Klein
Rosemarie K lemens
Donna K luegcl
Mark Klugman
Nick Koeune
Sandy Kolodzi~
M ike Kontek
Jerry Koplan
Ed Korncl
Eileen Kouba
Carl Kovnat
Denise Kozloff
Kathy Krainski
Bob Kramer
Don Krasner
Carol Kravitz
Julie K rieter
Nathan Kriska
Tom Kristof
Marilyn Krueger
Valerie Kuehn
Marilan Kuhn
Mary Lafond
Sandra Lahikainen
Randy Lain
Bob Lande
Alan Lange
Dale Lange
James Lapaglia
I.arry Lapaglia
Jeff Lapins
Car ol La rson
Hal Lash
Sherry Laskin
Helen Lauer
Michael Laur itzen
Robert Lawrence
Scott Leal
128
�Bonnie Leav itt
Brandon Leavitt
Leigh Leavitt
Hedy Lcbov
Ilene Lcbovitz
Ellen Lees
Barbara Lein
Mark Leonard
Ellen Lepp
Suzie Lerner
Carol Levey
Mel Levin
Shelley Levin
Susan Lev ine
Beth Levitan
Linda Lewis
Murray Lewison
Lynne Libcratori
Terry Lindhcimer
Scott Linn
Bruce Lippo
Jim Litke
Ken Lloyd
Carole Loos
Larry Lucas
Linda Lucas
Cole Lundq uist
Dale Lustig
Don Mcintyre
Dennis McLeod
Jim Madden
Richard Mader
Ba rb Magn us
Marcia Magnuson
Nancy Majewski
Harry Maltz
Phyllis Mandell
Ester M andelzis
David Mann
Douglas Mann
Sheri Marcus
Laurie Marmel
Steven Marsh
Kathy Marta
Susan Martin
Linda Martorano
Roselyn Marorano
Bernard M aslovitz
Henry Mau
Pat Mauer
Bill Mayer
Janis Meyer
Marlene Meyer
Kurt Meyers
Linda Mesirow
Tova Midler
Greg Milioto
Marc Mirsky
Louis Mitchell
Missy Mits
Tom Mitt
Mark Meonnig
Kirk Moser
Gail Motenko
Mike Mrozek
Gayle Mueller
Dave Mura
Diane Murphy
Bob Musikantow
Mary Myles
Mark Myrent
Alan Nagel
Linda N agelberg
Cathy Nakashima
Mary Nassey
Judee Nast
Sharon N eh art
Susan N eiberg
Kris Nelson
Roberta Nelson
129
�Howard Neubauer
Bette Neuman
Richard Newton
Cheryl Nichols
Patty Nickols
Dan Nietschmann
Lauretta Niles
Robert Nordin
William Norman
Nancy Nortel!
Gloria Norum
Joseph Noto
Robert Novosclsky
Judy Novotny
Barr:)' Nudcl
Andy Nudelman
Mike Nyberg
Joab Oberlander
Phil Olsberg
Lynnet Olson
Laurie Orlove
Gale Osmolak
Pegic Pabst
Carol Paciorek
Gilbert Palm
Bill Palmer
Fred Palmer
Marie Panico
Penny Pantalakis
Ernie Pappas
Barbara Parker
Dave Pash
Cindy Pasma
Michele Patino
Bill Patterson
Peggy Pearson
Gary Pelzer
Ken Pearlman
Robert Perelman
Dana Pert!
Louise Peterson
Bonnie Pines
Marv Pinkert
Rich Plotnick
Scott Pogofsky
Lynda Pokvitis
Jim Polon
Lori Polon
Terrie Polone
Louise Porazinski
Mitchell Portugal
Mike Prange
Jill Press
Dore Pritikin
Mary Privatsky
Larry Putterman
Diane Pyshos
John Quist
Diane Rapaport
Joel Raynes
Kathy Reading
Steve Redinger
Mary Roglna
Dennis Regner
Gayle Regula
Nancy Reicherts
John Reifenberg
Scott Rifkin
Kathy Roark
Marc Robbins
Jeff Roberts
Nancy Rochell
Bill Rohde
Marilyn Romeo
Andrea Rosen
Audrey Rosen
Barry Rosen
Barry Rosen
Gary Rosenberg
Stuart Rosenberg
130
�Sue Rosenbloom
Bob Rosengren
Arnold Rosenthal
Jill Rosenthal
Llnda Rosenthal
Gene Ross
Jack Rossi
Jean Rossi
~
Rich Rowell
Beth Rubin
Rhonda Rubin
Charlotte Rubinstein
Steph Rudisill
Jeff Rutgard
Debra Sacks
Rochelle Sadur
\
Peter Sakas
Steve Saltz
Ann Sandroff
Barb Sapstein
Bob Schaller
Lynn Schatzman
Chris Schlag
John Schlcsi nger
Tom Sch litter
Gregg Schneider
John Schoclin
Deni sc Schroeder
Gary Schroeder
Tim Sch rocder
Mike Schwartz
Rich Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Tony Schwartz
Llnda Schwebel
Ricky Scobee
Marty Segal
Sue Segal
Ava Seidel
Terri Seidman
Audrey Selin
Andy Servos
Steve Settler
Roberta Shall
Maria Shandelson
Debbie Shapiro
Rick Shapiro
Steye Share
Mickey Shattow
Jeff Shaw
Cindy Sher
Marcie Shefren
Doug Shenk
David Shepard
Marcy Shiner
Scott Shore
Sue Sichau
Allan Siegal
Ron Sierzeba
Craig Sigel
Marcy Silver
Sherri Silverman
Wayne Silvemian
Scott Silvers
Linda Simons
Phillip Singer
Chris Skalski
David Skipton
Dave Sklansky
Judy Slater
Mike Slossy
Mark Slussar
Alan Smith
Tom Smith
Valerie Smith
Jean Sobol
Joan Sobol
Mary Solecki
Marshall Solomon
Gerry Sorenson
131
�Walter Sorenson
Pat Sorta!
Linda Spear
Mary Speciale
David Spiezer
Debbie Spitz
Paul Springbor n
David Springer
John Sroka
Kathy Staackma nn
Steve Stauber
Robert StcfTen
Stephen Stein
Earl Steinberg
Jan Steinert
Ann Steklof
Bob Stevens
Sandy Stevens
Kurt Stille
Suzette Stoklosa
Carol Stone
Val Stopka
Lynne Storm
Lee Stral
Lynnette Streich
Terri Stremke
Brad Strobel
Mike Swets
David Swock
James Szpajcher
Cathy Szu herla
Carol Tabloff
Jerry Tanaka
Randy Tapper
Joyce Taradash
Mark Tark
Don Tash
Sharon Tash
Chris Teacherso n
Kathy Tell
Marty Thoma
Vicki Thorn
Steve Tiltz
John Tinetti
Bob Tobiansky
Tim Tobias
Susan Tommins
Paul Topczewski
Tim Torp
Steve Tranter
Ron Treiber
Alan Tripi
Thomas Tripicchio
Mike Trojan
Nancy Truesdale
Rhonda Varon
Pat Vaughn
Marie Ventrella
Pat Ventrello
Denise Verany
Linda Virag
Lee Stral attempts
lo cktrify
Steinberg pre/xtres 110/es.
132
a point as Earl
�John Von Holdt
Donna Vanderlinden
Vemette Wallace
Mike Wallach
Sue Ward
Kathy Wargo
Robin Warman
Sharon Warshawsky
Mark Wax
Sandy Weibel
John Welch
Terry Weidbcrg
Candy Weil
Marilyn Weil
Raymond Weiner
Lisa Weiner
Mitch Weinger
Carol Weir
Mike Weiser
Gary Weisman
Helen Weiss
Hillary Weiss
Ralene Weiss
Richard Weitz
Bruce Weitzman
Randy Wertheimer
Cindy Wien
Pete Williams
Cliff Wilson
Bonnie Wisc
Sue Witt
Steve Wolff
...
-
Rick Wolllick
Pam Wolin
Alan Wolters
John Woods
Jim Wykoiako
Karen Yellen
Michelle Yelen
Jody Zacher
Diane Zago ren
JimZamp
Mike Zaslavsky
Judi Zastrow
Michael Zajac
Robert Zeman
Kathy Zenner
Bert Zev
Tom Zimka
Len Ziomek
Frank Zweig
While conlem/>Ktling th e mysteries of exis/e111ialis111, Lu~y
Frii<:shall swwly removes herselffrom renli/y.
133
�special events find a motley collection of sneakers poking their toes through the doors ...
• everyone wants a job, a unique way to get lost
in the uproar surrounding a Happening .. .
so many sneakers fill so many holes, a million
corners in a million places please a million
sneakers ... pow wow coaxed even the most
reluctant sneakers from their locker room cubicles
and no one knows for sure just how many
sneakers sneaked into a niche under a certain
mattress ... six sneakers learned the basics of
being tonguetied from a television camera and
prom found dingy sneakers inconspicuously
crammed beneathcascadingformals ... so many
corners to find, so many sneakers to be ...
each is 'himself participating not as a massive
canvas but as a distinctive sneaker ...
134
�SPECIAL EVENTS
135
�NATASHA AND BORIS
HOMECOMING r68
The smiling queen of Homecoming '68, Diane
\Virk1L5, chats with Homecoming fJarticipants
while wailing for the parade to commence.
Studen1 Council wildly crosses the gym during the Homecoming assembly
as the students and faculiy giggk al their ridiculous Laugh-In skits. ·
Spectators 11J(l/c/zing the parade klUglt al the grinning bulian atop the Student
Council floa4 wlticlt was followed by a earful ofPow· Wow clowns.
136
�PLOT AGAINST
Will Natasha and Boris steal Niles West school
spirit? Will Rocky and Bullwinkle be able to protect
their team and lead them to a Homecoming victory?
Fearful thoughts plagued the hearts of all students
as Homecoming '68 began. Throughout the entire
Homecoming week, various clubs slaved on their
floats. The Homecoming Committee frantically
checked last minute details. The Indian team perfected its playing techniques, so that "This Time for
Sure" Niles West would be victorious. The school selected its Homecoming queen and court at the
Friday night Pep Rally, while instilling the 'will
to kill' into each Indian team member. Saturday
morning, everyone awakened early to view the Homecoming parade, equipped with Porn-Pon girls,
gorgeous floats, marching band, and Pow-Wow
clowns. Slowly winding through the streets of neighboring suburbs, the parade finally returned to home
territory, where the big event of the day awaited:
the football game.
Steve CohC11, mascot of the powerful Indian lea111, leads Ifie parade for
Homecoming ' 68 through the crowded streets ofdowntown Skokie.
Anticipating Dr. Mam1os's announcemen/ of the Homecoming Queen,
Steven Cohen grasps the torch lo ignile the bonfire.
Al the 'rwilight Pep Rally, Rocky and Bullwinkle,
alias Wayne Clmbin and Bob Casha14 perform
the last act ofthe Homecoming sku.
Turning down Oakton, marching Pom-Pon girls present an excuing rouliJUJ lo encourage school spirii.
137
�rrTHIS TIME FOR SURE''
.!
Indian mascot, Steve Cohen, leads the jJlayers
through the teep ee to an exciting victory.
---
AN INDIAN VICTORY!
The efforts of everyone were rewarded when Niles
West won the football game. Defying history, the
Indians massacred the Cowboys, achieving a score
of 36 to 0. Delighted spectators cheered Rocky and
Bullwinkle as they dispelled the evil N atasha and
Boris, and left the carcasses of Cowboys to rot in
the football field.
The remainder of the afternoon , the Indians prepared for their victory Homecoming dance. Still
elated over their achievements of the afternoon,
couples happily a ppluaded the presentation of the
Homecoming Cou rt, followed by the coronation of the
Queen. "Autumn Leaves "serenely ended the wonderful week of Homecoming '68.
Maneuvering through their intricate plays, the Indians fiercely massacre the New Trier Cowboys.
At the Homecoming Pep Rally, Coach Basrak encourages the
student body to increase school s/Jiril, and that "This Time for
Sure• the team will h·iumph at Homecoming.
An exuberant gathering of Ndes
West sp ectators applaud as the
Indians sweep a 36 to 0 victory.
138
�Al the Homecom1i1g dance, "Aulunm Leaves: Roberta Shall
dreamily walt;;:es to the wistfitl music ofthe R al Pack.
.,
Cubminnling an eveniful weekend, •Autumn Lertves• pennils
couples to reminisce as they whisper 'sweet nothings'.
Lively Homecoming Court members Karen Diftkoumis, Sharon Gray, Queen Difme Wirkus, Georgif1
Bell and Denise Schroeder beam radumtly for their admirers.
Highlighting /lomeco111ing'68, SeniorClassPresident, David Drew, places the crown upon the
vivacious queen, Diane Wirkus.
139
�MOCK POLITICAL ELECTION:
HUMPHREY
OVERWHELMS
NIXON AT WEST
/11 prepamlio 11 for Ifi e Mock Political Ell'clio11 as-
se111hlJ1. M r. Lawler lidw rs 011 liis ctw didale's fJOsler.
While Richard Nixon , Hubert Humphrey, and
George Wallace campaigned throughout th e countr)tl.
in the 1968 pres id ential election, the West student
body, in an a ttempt to simu la te the American democratic process, participated in a Mock Political E lection. Activities in the week long campaign included
forums offered during study hall periods and daily
newspapers explicating the views of the candidates
on national and international affairs. Highlighting
the campaign events was an assembly where each of
the student representatives of the candidates issued
his platform while demonstrations were held on the
convention floo r. Humphrey emerged the victor,
a long with a list of liberal Democratic senators and
representatlves. Although the election results did not
coincide with the na tional outcome, the simulation
proved a n exce ll ent experience in political
participation.
Stude11lf ca 111paig11i11g 011 llie
floor grin at a sign slating
"ll·ml'I s11/1Jlorls \Vallace."
A s B ert Herbstman, representing Humphrey, rises to speak, the Humphrey - Muskie delegation applauds.
�The Ni.ro11-Ag11ew delt;t;"lio11 c/1eei:> David Springer (IS !he st11de11/ rt'jJrl'Sl'lllaliv e
fo r N1:ro11 rl'l11ms lo hi.I' followers after 11 d)'11tw1ic /nesGJl/(1/11, ,1.
'
...
Ably re/irese11/i11g presidential etwdida!e
Gcoigt• W"llace. Stl'V<' Ellwi11g vehl'l11mll)'
PX/JOWULY the views of the COl/Sl'rtHtliVl' r(!.{hl.
Alihoug h no speaker represented th eir candidate, faahfuL Gene McCar-
thy followers still wave their posters in perdumhle support.
-
After days of /Jre/1amlion, rehearsal, ml(/ speech~~ivi11g, the kist reof the Mock Political Election Assembly lie in hmps upon
em/itied ch"irs llll(f gy 111J1asi11111f!oo1x.
111aim
�WHAT IF rrWHAT
"I Taught Him Everything He Knows," leadfill Eisenberg tells the
audience, as she gleefully pinches chubby Jason !Volin' s cheeks.
•What if We Coukl Talk to the Animals' sing dectel members, dressed in their animal finery.
142.
J
�IF'' COULD BEi
Pow-Wow '68 Steering Committee, intent on expanding the imaginations of its audience, developed
the title and theme song, "What If?" Blanche and
Ralph, a suburban couple, come to view their son
Ralphie in this year's Pow-Wow. Blanche drags
Ralph unwillingly through the audience to their
seats on stage. Henpecked Ralph slips into his seat,
falls asleep, and dreams an intricate tale of drama,
comedy, and slap-stick. Finally telling off loudmouthed Blanche near the end of the show, Ralph
awakens, only to realize his wife is still sitting beside him. Ralph is thus destined to remain with the
obnoxious Blanche, but the audience empathizes
~ith underdog Ralph, allowing him to make the
final comment, "Actually, I enjoyed the show."
)
)
Leslie Kaplan, Laurie Brandt, and Randi Mirsky interpret
'If/ /lad A l/a111mer" and"Rock My Soul.'
'What If We Were First Graders' muse these industrious students, as they prepare their most recent
assignment, a book report on Peter Rabbit.
)
Chris Mueller expresses her impression ofwestern breezes in
•What if the Wind Came Alive?'
Tim Tobias conducts the Pow- Wow '68 band,
providing the musical score for the show.
143
�Debbie Muth and big hlue frog, Pam Goldberg, question. the possibilities of mixed
111arriage in ' What If I Married A Big Blue Frog?'
Bouncing animals and dee/el members sing the la.st
notes to the finale number ' What If'
rrsHORT BUT SWEET"
Bonnie Hausman and /txmie Schiller s1i1g of the joys and ·wo/S
of their lines as maids in •What If Oztf Friends Could See Us
Now?"
14 4
�/) is/urhrrl a l !ht• loss o/thcir h omt'foo m a / o pej J aS.\'C'J11h~ 1'. ('l:~/1/ j j·,,s/1111('11 gilA
jiossibilities
o/"IVl !ftl !/
tlwt ll on !ht• grntl
1
IVe \\'ere Se11 iors .~ ·
--- POW-WOW r68
Pondering the p erlexing qu estion of "What If Bananas Really
Pelted?" four bmum as 'bump' and 'grind' across the Pow-Wow
ramp to the sexy music of"The Stri/1per.'
To develop its imaginative theme, Pow-Wow Steering Committee created countless innovations in the
student directed, written, produced , and performed
Pow-Wow. A double dectet, comprised of singers,
dancers, and black-out actors was selected, along
with ten "What If" acts, to produce the shortest PowWow in Niles West history . Other "firsts" included
the elimination of competition between acts, removal
of the traditional overture, and the addition of audience-participation acts and production numbers.
What if "What If?" succeeded? Smiles on cast, crews,
and audience conclude that Pow-Wow '68 "What If?"
was definitely victorious.
As they dance and lw p across the stage. 14 little g irls dream of"What lf There Were A Magic Day?'
145
�WINNIE-THE-POO
PROVIDES
11'i111lil'-ll11·-Po oh c.rciil'd(J' /,:,fem lo 11s/01y11/)()11/ lli111sdf told
lo l!i111 hy his /rimd f i111 /!o mt/111/11.1 Chri.1"/oj1ha Rohi11.
After having eale11 a trem endous meal of honey, Ellen Lieberman, as Mother Rabbit, pulls
wilh all her strength lo dislodge poor Pooh (alias David Kaplan) from her doorway.
Qwle happy that iheir Pooh bear is once again safe mu/ sound,
the cast of Winnie-the-Pooh gaily warbles the finale.
Abhough firmly held by the bath-giving hands of Kanga, played by Helaine
Bemslei11, Andi Kitche1~ as Piglet still tries lo escape the dreaded soap mu/ water.
146
�H
S PROFOUND PLEASURE
By bringing storybook friends and dreams to life
on the stage, Children's Theatre provides afternoons
of delight for children of all ages. Sponsored by
Directors Robert Johnson and Molly Magee, the
acting troupe produces two shows on Saturday
afternoon, with cookies and punch afterwards .
"Winnie-the-Pooh" started Children's Theatre this
)'C'llr
with
n
ddif{htful
.~u<TC'S.~
F.xpanded creativitv
with costuming, make-up and scenery allowed Pooh
bear and a multitude of his friends to entertain in
the bag lunchroom. Thevastimaginationsofchildren
plus the talents of all involved provided a memorable experience for both audience and cast.
. Snmlii1g wah all t/1e 111(i;ht ofa mother, Kanga forces Dale Rosen, lier son Roo, lo take
/;i.\
111uliril1f ,.\/rod. tn
!hr o!l1t'f 011inwl\ of lhl' Jorn/ look 011 iu UJlll/>frlt horror.
~
ra\iil~
Whi/,e hiding by an old tree, lillle rabbits Terry Spies and
Linda Levi11e watch Pooh stealing honey from b11111b /.e bees.
Display ing the power of super-animals, Poo h's friends finally manage lo ya11k the fat bear out of Rabbit's house.
~:::::.::
""'-~
147
�With a wide grill 011 her face, Ida Pakier proudly raises the hmnpster she has
bought, complete with cage and wood shavings, for a mere ftflee11 dolktrs.
Students at West ask• What's a Biafran?" and upon learning from
Elaine Segal s /1usters, they plan their Bia/ran Aucti 111.
Ho/1ef11l that the student body will resjJOnd generously, Peggy
Kaj1k111 holds 11/1 The Thing, the next object to be sold.
Aue/ion partieipa11Js wildly !Ktcrifice their life savings for stuffed animals.
148
�WEST LEARNS TO
rrGIVE ·A DAMN''
DURING BIAFRAN
CRISIS
Pursuing the objective of an auction, Arts Club, as
a non-profit organization, debated the goal of its
drive. The crisis in Biafra was mentioned , a nd immediately Arts Club announced the arrival of a
Biafran Auction. Students were urged to donate sell'able merchandise, and plans began to mushroom.
Senior Cabinet did extens ive research concerning the
political and eco nom ical situation in Biafra, and
members served as "runners" during the aulion.
Teachers became in volved by offering lunches at
Booby's, carrying students' books, or providing
chauffering services to and from school.
The efforts of all involved were well rewarded. The
main floor of th e auditorium was almost completely
filled, and items were sold for three or four times
their normal cost; one dinner for four cost $46 ! A
total amount of $1,500 was procured and sent to
Biafra, making the auction both an enjoyable and
worthwhile activity for the entire school.
,1/ r.
Yo-Yos lh"t light u/J in tl1e <kirk went Jin a dollra a piece, anti Marily11 Roman begins lo enjoy lzers in the a11dilori11111 aisle.
Slwrl'. lii"/m11t111rlio111·1·r. 111odds Ilic 11c.rl il1·111 lo ht sold.
A team of four senior girls plus cabinet sponsor Mrs. Maada was needed to colkct
the sum ofSl,500 spent at the auction, and write receipts .
•
149
�FRESHMAN
ENTHUSIAM
BRINGS VICTORY
.The traditional Niles \Vest "Ugly Man Contest"
appears to be on the way out. Profits from canning
were consistent with those of previous years. Enthusiasm for the dance, however, revealed the mounting
student disinterest. The novelty of "Ugly Man" has
faded , illustrative of the need for a new approach to
fund-raising.
Jw1ior candidate, Rob Hirsc/11ick, calmy dismisses the
defeat mul vows that his class• shall overcome. •
Freshman /bu/ Klipowic< proudly boasts that he is the• Ugliest• al West.
Candidate Dan Goldman sincerely expresses his
gratiiude lo the Soplwnwre class for their support.
The defeated Senior Ugly Man candidate, John Wulf, expresses
his astonishment over the generosity (?)of the senior class.
150
�BROTHERHOOD WEEK
HUMANIZES WEST
Brotherhood Week brought a riseofinquisitiveness
among the students. l\lr. Robert Mason, speaker
at the frosh-soph assembly, gave his interpretation
of racial problems. Ylr. James Turner and Professor Wiebe of Northwestern U niversity, also presented their views on man's humanity to man. Forums following the assemblies brought out many
controversial comments among the students.
Mr. Mason listens
and sophomores.
lo
the questions of \Vi·s/'s fresl1111t11
Mr. Robert Ma.wn !ells II like II is.
Professor Wiehe
d1:~c11sses
today's racial problems.
Mr. James Turner tnkes an active Interest in the opinions ofNiks West students.
151
�I
Da vill Spr;nger debates the validity of a question as /Jrospectivc tea111111ates symjx1thi;::e with his a1ssemw11.
SCHOLARS SWEEP PREP BOWL
Starting in the spring of the 68-69 school year, the
West "It's Academic" team attained a new high in
total points, with a scor e of 410 in elimination
rounds. Not only did team members Jesse Cedarba um, Merrick Garland , David Springer and David
Beswick d isplay excellent factual knowledge on the
"It's Academic" program , but they a lso performed
intelligently on the Prep Bowl Quiz. Helping the team
to achieve their four winning games were sponsors
Faith Shapiro and Allan Paschke.
Working towards final selections, M rs.
Shapiro tallies individual responses.
Mr. Paschke serves as moderator in a practice session.
152
�WEST
STUDENTS
PROVIDE
'
VALUABLE
SOCIAL SERVICE
T his year Niles \Vest stud ents gave time and
effort to a number of service projects. The two o utsta nding were the Hospital Visiting Troupe and a
canning project of Medical Careers Club.
The Hospital Visiting Troupe, sponsored by Mr.
Richard Turner , visited Coo k County and Great
Lakes Naval Hospitals o n a bi-weekly basis. These
trips provided not only an opportunity for the students to brighten the dull routine of a hospital
patient, but to relate to people whose env iro nment
in no way resembles their own.
Medica l Careers Club also participated in a social
serv ice project. U nder the Niles Township Welfare
service, the club collected canned goods to be distributed to needy fam ilies in the area.
f
Patricia Weiss cheers a bedridden Cook Co1111/y H os/ii/id /1a/ic11/.
Mm1hns of !ht J\1r·dirnf Ct1rl'ci:' Cf11~ dis/1fay //u·
anwt:d foods ro//('('/l'{/ /or wdjurl' CU .\t'S i~1 !ht
Chkngoart'a .
-"""""
Joan Levey gains human experience while reading to two enraptured patients.
•
1!13
�''MOUSE DEVOURS
HAWK''
"One Upon A Mattress" frosts the familiar tale
"The Princess and the Pea" with satire and a musical score. The domineering Queen proclaims "no
one shall wed before Dauntless shares the marriage
bed," and succeeds in procrastinating the wedding
through various subtle tactics: Climaxed with the
arrival of Winnifred the \Vo begone, Dauntless falls
hopefully in love with "Fred." 13y means of the sensitivity test, the Queen plans in vain to expel the
Princess from the kingdom, but she is outwitted by
her conniving subjects.
Complimenting the main theme are further subplots of the muted king and his female pursuits,
the lifting of the evil curse, and the romantic traumas of the 'star-crossed' lovers: Lady Larken and
Sir Harry .
Suspended hy cl1orns members, Bamy Whites111m1 1111d Fred Klei11we{i:,
tlte vivacious princess emits tlt efi1wl 11oles oftlte show.
- ._
Shocked by tlte un/Jrecedented arrival of lite tltirteentlt pri1ues!>; court
members anxiously aniicipate t/1e Queen's reaction.
Alihough unable to vocali<e, King Se.xtimus
communicat~s ilz his own unique manner.
154
/
�/
Linda Ri<herl pleads for some
•Happily Ever After.•
Captivating the audience with her dramatic gestures, Queen Rm Walkice
devises a scheme lo /es/ the sensilniily ofPrincess Winnifred.
Love wziles Lady Larkitz and Sir Harry.
Tlie Ntghtengak ofSamarguandfoils
to luU tlie princess to sleep.
155
�.
The frustrated King Stx/i11111s c111pl11ys the services of
the Jes/er lo /rack dow11 his la/es/ pros/Jee/.
Despite her tkler111i11cd efforts, 'Fred' finds
ii i'mpossih/1 lo overcom e lu~r i11so11111ia.
1
U11111illi11gly. !he wi._-ard divu(~es his plm1
lo iii<' sclte111i11g 1111i1slrel. .
The Queen cons.oles lier sheltered son concerning
lite absence ofrm accept.able male.
156
�Court members nervously conle111pk1/e tile test resuu.r.
"Once Upo n A ~lattress,'"the first] ohnson -\Vinkler
collaboration, intoduced numerous finishing touches
to the standard West productions. The comedy stressed group involvement, rather than emphasizing
individual roles. The extraneous effects -- costumes,
make-up, scenery and tableaus -- sufficiently impressed audiences that "mattress" was West's most
professional theatrical offering.
The do111ineer1'1g Q11l'l'11 Aggmva11i11 demand
rm ex/1kmalio11 of the King's /ieculiar behavi01
Disdainful of her chore, Li1dy-in-Waili11g,
Ellen Lees, prepares Linda Rubert for bed.
Empwying the images of• boy flower· and 'girl fWwer, •King
Sexlimus pantomimes the facts of life to the nriive Dauntless.
157
�Tinn· cast lll<'JJ1hcrsform
fl
t!ra111a/ic lrir111glt• of t111/Jj){lfhy.
/11 Ilic 11/w11i11g .m11c oj 1/11 /ilur. T"111 .1/ill. por/ruyi11g
llil'll1·n1111J1. fiy/1110/iml/1 • """ 1·s al a jlr1J111'.
• D"11' I /J11/ //}{
httl!l!I "I!
(,'1J1/."
Chorus
158
111c111htTS
dilif-!t'Jl/(l• Jlll'llWn~t· their linc•s.
�rrFIREBUGS'' REHEARSE
Casi members mimick Ifie sludenl director at one of the firs/ relieai:rnl<.
Sidlley Fay and Bob Greismmt begin to assume the
roles of the c/ULracters which they are lo portray.
This year's spring play , "Biederman and
the Firebugs" by Inx Frisch , was a production in the Niles West tradition. The plot
essentially centers around Frisch' s belief that
one man's abstention from involvement
makes him as guilty of a crime as the
criminal himself. Biederman, which loosely
translated means "every-man," allows arsonists to move into his home and eventually
burn it down simply because he was afraid
to force their expulsion.
Director,'\[ r. Jam es Batts, using theGreektype chorus provided for within the script,
experimented liberally with audience invoh·cment techniques .. \!so, unusual stage
and lighting effects ll'ere put to use, culminating in the burning of Biederman' s
house.
The dedication of the entire cast and crell'
provided for a meaningful and.:;ig11ilkant
presentation.
Chorus members look up lo their leader, Steve Pk11t,
with a few words ofadvice.
159
�FOR
STUDENTS
As rays of spring su nshine pierce th rough the
veil of melanch oly a nd apathy, remnants of a winter
disposition, hearts and so uls are revitalized, while
spirits are reborn. Spring activities bring with them
g reater searching, seeking clearer mean ings to life,
a nd a reawakening to the outside world. Spring
attitudes are positive a nd despair has melted with
the snow. Senses are refreshed with the change of
season a nd m inds are stimulated toward new discoveries. At the end of the year , Senioritas and
,,
spring fever may r un rampant through iles \Vest,
bu t the prospect of summer seems to soothe a nx ieties a nd bring brightness to th e so ul.
Skvc R o.,·IJIJ.Slmtc and fa .\OJI li 'o/i11 take rulvaulagt' of a s11111~1· t!tt)' lo /wsc for
!heir !1J111<-mvaiil'll Sj1cclm111 Jiic/1m· which was p;1rd111sl'd al Ilic lliajrn a11clion.
Spnitg llJ(J((/her allows "rdease1f scniors lo invade th e courtya rd jiu a change
160
o/ sCl'lli'I)'.
�1'/r11111iug tlu · .\({flf( 'JI( ( ' of ( s n1/.\ for th1~,· .I'' or's . \ "o·
tio11ul l/011or Sork~ I ' i1U/11rliu11. l•:t;,.ilh Pirm ltk. <:r"n·
J...."or; l'C. uurl .Ulr11 /)011gird n ·z·inc tlu lf'ltlulit 'l' plou.L
.ll"rlo .\lifkr 0111/ /11ny Sd11wirhr gri11111cr· "'!ht" 111·"·'/"'d o/
dur11i11.!!. lo their rl"·' ·'<'S o/lt'r o 1r·.,/fnl f11/nlurk u11/rloon.
1
'""io ri/is. " 01111 O!!< ou ., solior
kft'., /wr a ., ' (!!llJJI( u/ u 1'/h r111 air of o.'·'"' r111n.
. \ 111itf.,/ ·'/Jri11g jn·,·r wul
/(ft
1
A n "a111hitio11s" senior finds lime lo catch 11/J on much 11ccrlt:d slel'fJ after u ruggnl 1 uH11i 11g.
1
161
�I
. evCfl tne most straight-laced sneakers need an
outlet for repressed energy ... zapping from the
lock.er room, individual sneakers may shine on
krulis courts, but they sure aren't limited there ...
"1neakcrs sell socks after school" (at all exits) whips
a west word& hea.dli11e ... or "ten tennies bafHe
buclier" ... no boundaries, no strings attached ...
ooceuponatime a matching pair of white sneakers
was a matching pair of white sneakers was a ...
now, laces untied (umbilical cord severed), one
squeaks solos as its twin supervises the sneakersfor-a-democratic-society ... or serves as sneaker
council representative ... in so many diverse directions speed separate sneakers, switched onto past,
present and even future--who knows how many will
sell their soles to science . . .
�ACTIVITIES,..-
~
�INDIVI DUALI TY PROMOTES CHANGE
The mood of 1969 was cha nge; the theme catered to the
individual. The '\Vest Way ' was discarded for an undefined pol icy of "do ing one's own thing." Mutually, the
yearbook underwent a similiar process of eliminating
traditional gestures and a dopting new precedents. Supporting the premise tha t a yearbook should interpret as
well as factua lly relate the events of the year, the editors
·strove to o bta in objectivity concerning \Vest. T hey pursued the ideal that students could achieve personal satisfaction without recognition in black a nd white. Thus, the
senior activity listings were shuffled to a separate index ,
removed from their "impressive" position accompanying
senior pictures. Underclassmen were no longer considered
"sheep," so they too were granted individua l poses. Rows
of plastic smiles were replaced with action shots of clubs
and athletic teams. In the unique introductory section,
photography focused on individuals who ha d excelled in
va rious achievements. Hopefully, Spectrum '69 will preserve the memories in their proper perspectives.
Consoled by advisors Mr. Turner and Miss Stewart, editors
Joan Levey and Laurie Leader review in dismay th e shortage
of appro/1riated funds.
Gail Go/111011, Newey Rochell, D1i111 e ,(<1goren, and Alvin Kat< dispute
various di111ensi01111/ possiln'/iiies for candid photographs.
As 1i1ey ske/11ically preview activity candids, Maureen Missner, Marsha Greensteilz,
Shelly Gib11rm, Barb Le Vine, Jay Kenis, and Ellen Jacobs' proj1hesi<e student reactions to informal photographs.
�I.eafi11g through old volumes, Sharmru1 Blwnentlrnl, Ma1gie Coran, Judy Klein, Sara,
Cooper, and Lois Ruffel conclude that interpretatroe copy is a vital addition.
..,
-
Larry 1Jutte1; ::Shelby 1Junste1; Karen Frankel, Jason lVoliii and
Ellen Boirne deliberate over proper page distribution.
Bob Lande, Barry Isaacson, Linda Crel'nberg, Marlene .(uker111an
and David Beswick discuss the merits of including a senio r index.
Exciting hight(ijhls of the year's speci.al events are orgmzi<ed by
Carol Simmer, Cmce Kor<:ec and Peggy Ka/Jlan.
165
�Wayne Clmbi11, Mark Karlin, and Sam Cooper decide on the proper proportion s for a picture.
'
WEST WORD STRIVES
-.
For the first time in a long time, N iles \Vest has
experienced a year of progress and unrest among
the students. The editorial page has strived to be a
leader of student opinion as well as a guide of social
change. The first issue of the 1968-69 school year
included a challenge proposed by Dr. Mannos as
well as the West Word's hope for progress throughout the year.
Several issues most dominant in the controversy
concern the West Free Press and the Political Forum
Club, the institution of a Smoking Area, Project
Wingspread, in addition to entire issues on student
activism, politics '68, and drugs.
Andi Servas, J im litke. Jim Braun, Bob Goodman, and Marcia Sapstei11 review a lwrd week's
wo rk.
166
�Ellen Lees, Do1t11a Stolar, and Peggy Kapl1t11. discuss
1111
edito rial concerning the question
o/ st11dntl power.
FOR SOCIAL CHANGE
Judy Rotter and Steve Potoker co111/xire the present expe11se account with /,as/ years.
J
4\
H ekme B ernstein typ es an artU:le w/11le !+mt K ellma11, Gary
Weisman, rmd Ly 1111 Scluit:e:man argue over Ifs worthiness with s/1onsor Mr.
Turner.
167
�STUDENT COUNCIL INITIATES
NEW DRESS CODE
Student Council revised the Dress Code, supported
recognition of the Political Forum Club, and sponsored a Mock Political Election this year. Separating the ideal from the real, spea kers a t the
Brotherhood Assembly criticized the hy pocrisy of
\V.A.S.P. America, while seeking to reevalutate the
term "brotherhood." Service projects included Bundles
Days, AFS Week, and the Ugly Man Dance. West
Student body, however, demanded materialistic results for fund-ra ising efforts. Thus, council purchased
a juke-box with the diminutive Ugly Man profits.
A school with so much remained unwilling to give
to others, but preferred to directly benefit from
their wealth.
President Paul Sorta/ presides over a meeting.
Officers Merrick Carkmd, Jay K enis, lt1ul Sor/al, Laurie Leader, and Barry Rosen reread a proposed amendment.
168
�Reprcsc11/fllivcs hl·tc11 i11/c11tl.y lo ;lays of dil'c11ssio11 011 !heir hy-!mvs at the begh111i11g of tlw y mr.
..,
-
Steve Wolf, Gene Gussis and Debbie Gorenstein compare notes.
Although they may look 11, the people
of Student Council are far from boring.
169
�APOTHEOSIS CHALLENGES
CREATIVITY
Printed every y ear, Apotheosis serves as a depository for a ll creative expressions in poetry, prose,
a nd art. Annual contests, o pen to the entire student
body , a re held to select the highest qu a lity compositions. The materials are then edited and assembled
by the student member s ofApotheosis, and distributed
throughout the school. Creativity if favorably
heightened in both writers and critics as a result of
the magazine's publication.
Pmda Begeon, Mary R ogi11a, L i11dll Si111011s, M r. Gragg, llnd Jesse Cederbaum
pore over articles sulnnilted to t/u; literary 111aga:::i11e.
J udy Bork, Mr. Ceismmrn, David Bloom, Paul<i Cass, and Sh erri Silver//l.a11 a.s /II.em·
hers of the Niles IVesl Bureau select articles pertaining to events occuri11g at the school.
PRESS BUREAU
BRIEFS PUBLIC
Emphasizing the interdependency of the school
and the community, Press Bureau meets daily to
discuss methods to further communication. They
distribute press releases to local newspapers to inform
the community of the wide scope of events West
has to offer including Unions, productions, and
achievements. Once an article has been printed, it
is posted on the b ulletin board in the corridor near
the main office.
170
�S.S.O. AIDS
RELEASED SENIORS
In their 16 headquarters, smiling S.S.0. monitors
plan their activities. Besides helping lost students
to their destinations through the cavernous halls
~f \Vest, and guiding released seniors to the library,
cafeteria, or coke machine, the monitors also serve
as loyal clerks throughout the various offices in
the school.
I
S.S.0. Executive Board: Doris Ales, Mike Ma11gurte11, Sandi GoU/berg, and Dl'1utis Tortorelk1 select monitors
for the year.
UNITY BOARD PERPETUATES
STUDENT GOALS
Sandy Yab lin, Pa. 111 Sorta~ and Jim Gassel review agenda for the 11exl Unity Board mee/li1g.
The basic function of a club is to offer its members
some challenge--either in the field of discovex:y or
entertainment. Unity Board, composed of representatives from each chartered organization, emphasized the necessity of communication between
various groups. The monthly forums provoked
commentary concerning Biafra, the PA committee,
and the controversial West Free Press. Attempting
to alter restrictions that dampened student freedoms,
members discovex:ed that every club strove to improve West, not for individual recognition but for
universal contentment.
171
�N -Club ufficers J eff Krm11 e1; Bob Dow11i11g, Steve Richter, and Bub
PNZ
preside uver a meeting held in the
gynuwsium.
N-CLUB INSTRUMENTAL
AT SPORTS EVENTS
'·
The Niles West Lellennen buikl strength while e.d1ibiti11g school spin/.
Although school spirit at West this year took an
apethic tune, N-Club continually strove to renew
its popularity through positive endeavors. They
also were instrumental in athletic events, guarding
the gates of the football field and holding the basketball ropes. During Homecoming, N-Club craftsmen
constructed the cowboy annihilated at the Pep Rally
in addition to the third-place float which "illuminated"
the parade.
172.
�POM-PON SQUAD
HEIGHTEN SPIRIT
As an established organization a t \Vest, the Porn-Pon Squad gained
the respect and recognition of the student body as a permanent spiritpromoting factor. Costumed in authentic Indian outfits complete with
fringe, their creative routines to such tunes as "Alley Cat," "Up, Up,
and Away," and "Sunny" attests to the admiration they received.
Debbie Warsask1; Markt Sluaulelson, and Joanie Zoros prac!ice
bri.efly befo re their performance al a footballgm11e.
Debbie Warsaski mu! Dimw Durston perform to• Up, Up, And Away. •
Cindy Roland a11d Shelley Levin boost .1piril while performilig tlie school song.
Joan Zoros, Diana Durston, Randi Mirsky,
Debbie War.saski; and Nancy Rochell hig hlight
the ludftime eritertai11ment.
173
�CHEERLEADERS: EVIDENT OF CHANGE
With highly successful performances displayed by
West teams in a ll the major sports, the Niles cheerleaders had a pleasant job rousing the sports crowds
- to lead the school on to victory. Throughout the
year freshman, sophomore and varsity squads perfected new routines to instill the greatest a mount of
spirit possible.
Lynda Gill ardently cheers the Indians 011 to victory .
..
A11di Servos, De11ise Schroeder, a11d f ill Press (Captai11) reflect the crowd's
enthusiasm d11r&1g a cheer.
Julie Krieler's emotions escape h er during a game.
Jan Bydalek and N<mcy NorteLL led th e jubila11l
crowds.
174
�Sue S/1iti<:er and Amy Auerbach are stimuktted by the team's victory.
Sophomore cheerleaders Judy Bereskin and Susan
Tbnmer /1mctice for an oncoming game.
l
Spirited Shelley Franks leads a chant.
Marla Rodnick mul Sue Polone excilbzgly watch the game.
Kathy Caliva is hopeful that the /ndifms will win.
Bari Kreiter shows her support for the Indians
175
�PEP CLUB AROUSES SPIRIT
In their admirable efforts to instill school spirit,
Pep Club members faithfully attended each game.Unfortunatel y they often comprise the majorit\· of the
spectators. :\ iles \\'est stud en ts consider sports e\·ents
last minute resorts to end ennui. l'ep Club's support
nurtured, howeYer. with each win, highlighted I)\· a
successful basketball season. "Yeah. bo~·s, just giYe
us those results and we'll cheer you on' "
Mor)' ,\fr{1·.1. /011."li' Xi.1hi11111m. lJurhum Clari, . 111ul !Jd1hr lluha cu111l'111p{u/1·
11171'
1
TIMER'S CLUB
AIDS OFFICIALS AT
SWIMMING MEETS
Armed with stop-watch in hand , the Niles \Vest
Timer's Club officiated the swimming events. T hey
timed the home meets and assisted the referees in the
announcement of each event. Th e club was highly
selective since only those girls that passed a difficult
preliminary test were admitted. In addition to their
function as officials, the Timers encouraged school
spirit and good spo rtsma nship.
176
•11.
P11/li J o.1!1 Ju111 S11hd u11tl D d 1hi1 l 'fll{f 111dmtlr /i111 r th1· 11ci11111u·r.1 011
lo l 1f·/01y.
c/J('t'r'-
�Sandi Goldberg, Mr. Requarls, Diane 1Vurk11J~ Carol Weir, Mr. Drum, and Sandy Yahbi1 prepare for the
Union.
STUDENT UNION
EXPANDS PROGRAM
Good griefs? Jesse James meets Frankenstein? Free Beatie album s? T hese
extraordinary events occurred at the "5 instead of 4" Student Unions. West
students brought dates from other schools, who grooved to Phil Upchurch
and the Sowful Strings, learned "How to Steal a Million" and blew a few
minds at a funky Light Show. The organization's responsibilities were
distributed among committees and weekly discussion periods. Their final
committment was to interview and select a new board for the on\oming
year.
Student Union Board President Sand Yah/;n checks
y
identification cards and tickets at the door.
Carol Weir, Debbie Kou<es, Sandi Goldberg, and Joyce Feinberg sample the refreshments lo he served at the Student Union.
177
�GERMAN CLUB EPITOMIZES
HOLIDAY FESTIVITIES
German Club does not limit their study of the
language to a 40 minute class period. Members
augmented their information of the culture through
guest lecturers and audio supplements. A conventional
Christmas party was hosted by a German Santa
Claus and a May banquet terminated the year's
activities.
Alan Strauss, Marty Levin, Dave Berkowit<:, Domut Slterbin, Jamie Wic~-er, Joni Gold, ami Carol
Deppong discuss coming Gemtan Club activities wil/1 tlt eir sponso r, M r. Brink.
FRENCH CLUB SEES
.
PPJACQUE BREL''
~
Susan Brod;1 and Audrey Rosen deco rate th e French Club hullelin board, while Susan
LeVi11em1d SU<ie Lerner are read a Freuch Maga<ine.
Annually French Club follows a standard procedure
of informative discussions accompanied by guest
lecturers to bolster the knowledge of Parisian culture.
"The Two Of Us" enchanted members with the simplicity of love, and the viewing of "Jacque Brel Is
Alive and Well and Living In Paris" acquainted the
students with the language in the play medium .
178
JOYEUX
\•
I
(
�rrwHO SAID LATIN
IS DEAD?''
Latin Club students anticipated the annual Saturnalia Christmas party, a simulation of a traditional Roman banquet. Limited by a small treasury and
membership, their income relied heavily on the everpopular cliche'--the Niles West Bake Sale.
., Latin Club officers Phillip Za<ove, Cary Hidaka, D ebbie
Rosemary Lemer disc:;ss plans for the next club 111eeti11g.
Dea~
Ann Sek/off, and
RUSSIAN CLUB WINS FLOAT AWARD
1·
I
Aided by rt tape recorder, Nancy Rochell, Marla Shrmdelson, and Davul Beswick re/Jea/
Russian dinlogu.e.
-~·
Although indoctrined that the only fascinating
aspect of Russia is the practice of communism,
some students at West sought to explore the lighter
half of Russian culture.
However they still participated in the "All American
tradition of building a class "B" Homecoming float
which took first place in the competition. A gala
Christmas party highlighted the bleak winter days
and the annual spring picnic culminated the year's
achievements.
179
�SPANISH CLUB
DINES AT
CAFE'
LA MARGUIRITA
Meeting twice a month to explore the spanish
people and their culture, Spanish club bad the
"usual" series of projects. They built a Homecoming
float as well as sponsoring a banquet dinner at
Cafe' la Marguirita.
Wiih the assistance of lnnguage lab facilities, Mrs. Jeffrey infonns Spanish Club sludenis A1uli
Block, Charlene Milkr, Robyn Pode!~ Holly Fishktn, Gary Clrnnkin, and Anita Sal;:man 011 correct
Spanish accenl.
ARTS CLUB
LAUNCHES
BIAFRA AUCTION
Arts club members view po sters designed
to advertise the.next meeting.
180
Art Is not a label restricted to a painting by DaVincl, it encompasses anything that gives plea
sure. Arts club explored the established fields of art
mus~c and liter ature and progressed into the hu·
manitles by Initiating the Biafra auction. Student
orators expounded on numerous subjects, from attacking outmoded school policies to offering proposals for global peace.
Mr. Gragg was available for consultation.
1
�INVOLVEMENT--AIM OF ART COUNCIL
Under the supervision of their club s/1onsor, Bob Weit<n1m~ Amkt Applebaum, Laurie
Orlove, Neil Bacher, and Kandy Di.akoumis work on their curreni art projects.
l
Participation in the experimental art phases was
promoted by Art Council, as they delved into the
world of contemporary medias. A combined light
show and art exhibit was presented in the Oakton
Lobby for the P.T.A. Open House. Projects concerning surrealism and the phychedelic occupied
the majority of time furing the bi-monthly meetings.
.t
I
G.A.A. MEMBERSHIP
SUBSTANTIALLY INCREASES
The Girl's Athletic Association is densely populated with gym leaders and those interested in pursuing diversified athletic activities. Participation in
basketball, slimnastics, volleyball, tennis and gymnastics illustrates how the "superactive" girls utilize
their time. Others join the fun by purchasing bake
good at after school sales, or bringing dates to t11e
co-ed sport nights. This year, the Valentine Dance
featured the "Wee Hours" in cominbation with a
Sportsnight. The Spring Awards Night honored the
past year's participants and announced the election
of new officers.
Linda Delnno, Nancy Majewski, Terri Kimurf!, and Val Kuehn preside over a G.A.A. meeting.
111
�THESPIANS UNITE ENERGETIC
DRAMA STUDENTS
Thespian members contribute extensively in theatrical areas. Membership is achieved with the accumulation of ten points by participation. An annual
spring banquet serves the dual purpose to present
awards to individ uals who have excelled and to
recognize new members.
,,
Marty Levin, Jordon Kat<, Mark Do/nick, Robertn Ginter, Debbi£ Roth, aru/
Peggy Kaplan gather to discuss the script for the musical.
SPOTLIGHTERS CO-ORDINATE
DRAMATIC ACTIVITIES
Spotlighter officers Marlene Meyers, Cindy Wien, Sue Sedloff, Jordon Kat<, and
l.omzie Leavitt compare notes in the auditorium after a meeting.
Spotlighters encompasses a variety of dramatic
activities. Members range from the "Sammy Star" of
major productions to the "little people behind the
scenes" responsible for make-up, costumes, lighting,
and props. Devoted to the encouragement of theater
arts, Spotlighters emphasizes the importance of dedication and hard work for enjoyment and satisfaction
rather than personal gain.
182
�FORENSIC
TEAM
ATTENDS
STATE MEET
Fran Cutler, Bonnie Rupert, Linda R upert, and Pam Kellman
discuss new ideas for the n ext Forensics meet.
Whether an expert on current events, an effective
dramatic speaker, or an interpreter of verse, forensics offers opportunities for all to express themselves in speech. Contests are held throughout the
year at surrounding high schools where students
present programs in speech which they have organized ·or written. Although not all speech club
members attended the final district, sectional and
state meets, the spea king ability of all members
in both delivery and interpretation is enthusiastically
improved.
·1
DEBATE TEAM
IMPROVES
I.earning to speak effectively and at a moments
notice is thought by many to be the "key to success."
The debate team practices these concepts each day
as they prepare for various meets. The impressive
record the team attained proves that the long diligent
hours of practice payed off.
Debate team members Michael Shallow and Rick Schoonfield present
a debate while the remainder of the class listen attentively .
183
�Dinnna Durston, Karen Mueller, Gayle Mueller, Allison Gunlacli, and Linda Erion perfect a dance.
COMBINED GYMNASTIC
AND THEATRE OF DANCE
Ma rilyn Krup;er rests before resuming practice.
Dianna Durslon, Linda E1
Ion, and Karen Mueller pm<
lice diligently for Ille Aqua
spriU show.
184
�Carol He/lander, Ralene We!Ss, Judy Wasmund, Jody Ellyne, and Diane Dilg perform a free exerc!Se routine.
.,
~
SHOW A TREMENDOUS SUCCESS
Jody Ellyne and LuEllyn Conrad ·
exhibii grace and skill on tlie balance beam.
Girls display grace juxaposed with skill in performances of gymnastics and Theatre dance. Routines
on the uneven parallelbars, the balance beam, and
the horse are demonstrated at various junior high
and elementary schools of the district. Half dine
exhibitions at games and tri-school meets warranty
tumbling, rhythmical gymnastics, and floor exercise. Both clubs appeared in the annual Aquasprite
show contrasting the activity In the water with terranian representations. They united a January program of unique manuevers which drew applause as
well as amazement from the satisfied audience.
1
.
Judy Wasmund attempts an extremely dif
ficult stunt on the uneven parallel bars.
185
�Usherettes Cail Hammerberg, Jean Horoat, Kris Tegert, Val Unrath, LuEllen Conrad, Laurel
Lowery, and /tttti Joslyn distribute programs at the beginning of Pow Wow.
USHRETTES SOL VE
SEA TING PROBLEMS
An integral service organization at N iles, the usherettes aid the smooth operation of school productions,
seating the audience and distributing programs. They
promote the West image offering "service with a
smile" in their self-made red uniforms. In a ddition
to their functionary role, the girls planned a motherda ughter banquet in the spring.
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
T
AC, AS VOLUNTEERS
Outside opportunities to learn a bout medical fields
are offered to the members of Medical Careers Club.
Certain students are involved in the health center
at school, becoming familiar with medical problems
within a high school. Other club participants visit
nearby hospitals, where they perform advantageous
service projects. Medical Careers Club enables a ll
students to further their knowledge to prepare for
many medical professions.
186
Members of Medical Careers Club Mary Wargo, Jean R UST= Patty Bromson,
Jackie Nishimura, aml Wendy Macinnes /.ook through nursing school brochures.
�INEXPERIENCE HINDERS
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM
Hurdling the obstacles of inexperience and lack of
moral support the Girls' tennis team ended the season with a remarkable 2-2 record. The team was
composed of primarily sophomores, constantly
striving for improvement and perfection under the
coaching of Miss Judy Wilde.
.,
Tennis Club members Judy Wasm und, Sherry Sega~ Ricky H orwil:{, and Nancy Majewski prepare for daily practice.
GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM SHOWS
\
POTENTIAL
The Girls' badminton team is yet another sport
affiliated with the Girls' Athletic Association. This
year the team was highly . selective-- only those girls
that showed extraordinary skill were chosen. Practice
was held daily. Experience was earned through
interscholastic games and meets with surrounding
schools.
Roberta Nelson and Lynn Htrschauer wail the return of the birdie.
187
�Kathy H ein<:, Jerry Sorenso n, Alison Gunlac/1, Bill Patterson, mul
Mike Shapiro rehearse their act to be used in the Aquasprite sho w.
AQUASPRITE SHOW
IS A HUGE SUCCESS
. '·
Aquasprites was the only girls' swimming club
affiliated with G.A.A. Combining aqua-skills with
gracefully moving com positions, theAquaspritewater
show, "Crazy Concoctions of Clever Cliches" proved
to be one of the most unusual programs at West.
The show included an underw,.tPr <>r• ... J.. :-L
rightfully na m
ing effects. Tb
meyer and M
professional di
Gretchen Johnson and Carol Loose add an
Pete Amarratos and Roxanne
Stoklosa perfect theirnum ber.
188
ei
�GUARDS CLUB
INSTRUCTS
YOUNGSTERS
Cary Zupko instructs a youngster 011 the basics of swimming.
Patience, aqua-skills, and desire to instruct are all
prerequisites for guard club members. Although the
club encourages its members to enjoy themselves
while in action, its primary purpose is to teach
children how to swim on Saturday mornings and
promote safety while functioning as life guards. Guard
club members gain satisfaction through watching
their pupils excel.
Cary Zupko instructs proper diving techniques.
Bob Downing tllustrales coT1Y1ct dtvtng fonn .
189
�Indoctrined to "think first," Chess Club members
improved their game while simultaneously learning
to accept both victory and defeat graceful! y. \V eekly
meetings challenged the resourcefulness of its members through interscholastic round robin tournaments and occasional meets against neighboring
schools.
A Ch1•.,s (.'/uh //f(' /llhcr /1111ulcrs his
l/l:\"/
'.
11/11 V<
CHESS CLUB IS
GREATLY IMPROVED
'·
ANTI-SMOG CLUB VISITS
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
Gale Sic/1a v. a 111c111hcr of !ht• A111i-S111og Cl11h de111011slm/1•s !he had
11J1·c/s of.rnioking lo Don Kane. !11ark D1111k 1wd De1111is Regner.
Anti-Smog Club members are devoted to the prevention of smoking--in particular teenage smoking.
In attempting to obtain this goal, members sought
to educate the public on the hazards of smoking.
Demonstrations in surrounding junior high schools
were held and related movies were shown at Niles
West. The club proved highly successful, to date
e
1200 students hav_ signed a pledge declaring that
they will not smoke.
190
J
�ASTRONOMICAL AND AERONAUTICS
CLUB EXPERIMENT WITH TELESCOPES
Combining students interested in furthering
their knowledge of astronomy was the aim of
Astronomical and Aerona utics Club. Members
worked with telescopes, some of which they developed themselves. They a lso built model airplanes which they entered in several local contests.
Alan Chow expv1ins the concepts ofthe telescope to Nancy Goldman, Wendy
Mitchel~ Terry Ahr, Mr. Rogoski, and Marshall Soleman.
BIOCHEMISTRY CLUB
PRESENTS HARRISON AWARD
l
I
The main purpose . of Biochemistry Club is to
further interest in the fields of biology a nd chemistry.
The weekly meetings included lectures by members
of the faculty, speakers from local plants, and experimentation by. the students. The club also presented the annual Harrison Award.
Using the chemistry I.ab, Sam Gordon, Marla
Miller and Jamie Wiq·er perform an ex·
pe:£men1.
191
�•
Science'Semirutr memhers use various /rib equip111en/ in pursuit of high er scientific knowledge.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
STUDIES
SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES
'·
The fundamental purpose of the Science Seminar
program is the enhancement of the student's scientific
abilities. Hopefully, this interest acquired from seminar work will lead him to a satisfying and prosperous career in a particular scientific field . The
activities conducted during the course of the year
intense and diversify, but the focal point of each
student's seminar participa tion is his work on a
scientific project.
ECOLOGY CLUB VISITS
INDIANA DUNES AREA
Under the guidance of Mr. Mitchel~ Ecology Club members Judy
Enens/ein, Tim Torp, mul Gary Kriss v iew a film.
Seeking to better understand plants a nd animals
In their relationship to their environment, Ecology
club observed nature through field work. Their
agenda included by-monthly meetings featuring guest
lecturers and films, as well as support of the Lake
Mannos project, and trips to Goose Lake Prairie,
the Indiana Dunes, and Wisconsin' s Kettle-Morraine region.
112
----
�Robed Choir members wait offstage.
MUSICIANS
PRESENT
• CHRISTMAS
FESTIVAL
Mr. Batts acts as narrator for the show.
The choruses uwle to /JTovide enjoyment for all.
=1i
-.
•
ii
I
1113
�Under the direction of Mr. Groeling, concert band members rehearse.
CONCERT BAND
TRAVELS EAST
French 'Horn plr1yers jJrepare for the tm1wal Christmas festival by practicing
dil(~ently.
Many individuals togl'ther produce the golden melodies ofconcert bawl.
�MARCHING BAND
ENTERTAINS AT GAMES
!'t·1/01111i11g
ho!/ /iJllf
ho/I pJIJlll'.'
,:, 011(1 /111 !ln1'1
tlu /1111/
,rhu 1u11 lur tlu
1, 111111111in ol
li111',
The mafl'hiug hunt! co11/rih11frs i11/u11gih(r lo u s11ca·_,.,,jul,!!,rid-.fft1,\ 0ll.
195
�Violi11isl Diana Duston concentrates intently upon her 11111sic al
sdrclio11.
Orchestra eel/isl< give forth co111/1leme11ltuy interpretation' "fan i11tricatt' sonata.
-
._
The conle111/io rary look ofthe studcnl<
111dtls with t!te tmdilional .wwuls of
orcl1estral composers.
1116
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
DEVELOPS SKILLS
�CHOIR SINGS .
Tiu· girls of choir JJ/(JfO.H'(11 ru·n·p! crilio:,111
of !heir clwm/ io/ui/s from !heir dirn'/or.
I/ugh J\fr(,'c/'.
Musica{ /Jor/ic1j}(//l/.1 /JrOl '<' !heir lofl'lll.1 d11ri11g dai/1· d111rnf 1·fa.1.11s··lllfll/J ' 1nlh h11fi/'.1
of
hecomli1g liwoLved within the dramatic.\· /Jrogram.
Choir offers a sweet rendition of" Beggar's Canon• with th eir
masterfully tu m ed four-Jmrl harmony.
197
�U11d('l'du.1s
11111.1iciu11.1
·
/1mcli1·1 !ht· ski/Li· thut 11•il/ ('//flh!t• t/11·111 lo fill the slwi:< of gmd-
11u/i11g /mud llH'111htrs.
INTERMEDIATE BAND·
STUDIES MUSIC
f/11/t:,/., jol!tm' dirci'/or Charlt:' (;roding os hl' i11.,/ruc/.\ //,('111 durill~!..f. rt·
In onol sc.,sions.
'·
lljtl'I" school rd1mi:rnL1· hdp 111ulcrd11s.1 st11dt11/.1 /ll't'f!11r1·
jiJ1· th tir first school 0J11cnl.
Tht i11/n111edlftll' b1111d brnss sec/io11 odd di/ji'rnlt solos lo !ht rn111jill'lc 11111slf·al .1dl'dio11,
198
�GIRLS GLEE ASSISTS
AT CONCERTS
... Girl's (;/,.,. 1·.rplou:~ iii!' jws.,ihi/i/i"1· o/cl/()m/
dt.\'(!{11l'd /mrlint!u r(J' Jo r jn11i1u·i11t'
v oict:s.
jJ feces
WESTONES PROVIDE rHEP' SOUND
f.\pecia/(p sclccll'll siugcrs j>l'J/o rm" 11wt!cr11ja~;111uuhcr iwliatlil' t'
o/ a
toJls/011/(J' t'.\'jJtuuli11g 11111sicu/ luui:;o11.
199
�competition is the pulsating point of the sneaker
whose soul food is sports ... only the sneaker,
guardian of the diamond foot, has responsibility
to bring laurel-laces to the sneakers who observe
passively from secure cd>icles in the locker room
... watching the sporting sneaker fly over track,
field, court, squishing the submissive earth underfoot, is a memory of greek gods .. . when sneakers emerge victorious, they have won the battle
of the womb ... plunging into the deepest puddle,
vaulting to the most dwarfing heights, panting
parching tongue gulping gatorade ... the sporting sneaker's greatest honor is transfiguring
his human from a numbered jersey into an
identity, sweeping the athlete's two imprisoned
feet from the earth which has suppressed ...
�SPORTS
�CAPTAINS SPARK
TEAM PLAY
Team sports and indi\·idual sports both ask for participants to contribute to the fu llest measure. In the fiercely compctili\'C world of inter-schola stic sports certain
indi\'iduals seem to find tha t mea su re o f strength th at
goes o ne step beyond the txpcclations. These indi,·idual s
arc elected or named captains of their tca lll s. I lo 11·c,·cr
it is not merely to recog nize indi\·idual accon1plish111c11t
that th ey arc chosen. lt is more o f a challenge lo competitors and to the spirit of competition that b r iefly sin gles
out one of two boys before they return to the collccli\'Cness of the team effort.
...
/)n11t i.\' Tor/orel/11
Smtt 11 m1·1·m11111
/Jo h D mc11i11g
r
1
A
. , •f\.l
All ... (,I
M l I H(
( •I
'· •
JI! ft.A•l · 4
.,,...('.' "' ,,
All Aat)V
tOUMn•f
ffOA'
lloh Pa::.
2.02.
/<ff Km111cr
�r.huck
IA111gt·
-,
,\/ Clu1/!111 1
111
'
1' 11/ So r/11/
0
Ed Holperi11
Seo!/ JI rook,
Jim Momider
Z03
�Highlighting the 1968 football for Niles West was the Indian's decisive
35-0 Homecoming victory against the N ew Trier Cowboys. The spirit
regenera ted by the first Homecoming victory since 1965, set for the
squad a pace of eagerness, augmented by what one could say to be a
new experience . .. the experience of winning!
But Homecoming was only one game. Before West ha d faced the Cowboys on October 12, they ha d racked up two shut-out victories; one, a
non-conference match with Maine East and the other conference, against
Maine West. Entering the next game against Niles North with an unscored upon 2-0 record, and instilled with hope of getting through the
fall with an undefeated record, West crossed town to edge the Vikings
7-0.
Defeated by Glenbrook North, the Indians delighted in, Glenbrook's
later foreit of the victory because of a discrepancy in one of their
player's ages. After Homecoming, the Indians faced Deerfield and Maine
and the West magic was stopped, with the losses of 20-7, and 20-14
respectively. The season's last game proved to be another defeat for
West, this time dealt by Glenbrook South.
In spite of the last three games, West still had managed to come
through with a spectacular and eventful season . .. that brought greater
amounts of fans to West's stands ... that captured a Homecoming
victory for the first time in four years .. . that with the help of outstanding Senior members Quarterback Paul Sorta!, all-conference tackle
Chuck Lange and end Bob Perz, managed to excite an other-wise
apathetic sports scene.
Richard Mader
Robert Hh-sctick
Stevr Klipowic<
Tim Erickson
/ aim Reifenberg
Z04
HOM ECO MING
HIGHLIGHTS
SEASON
Harvey Goldman
After receiving pass from Quarterback Paul Sorta~ Bob. Guenther continues up fiekl.
Robert Per<
Rand)' Friedman
Mitch Nelson
�Michael Stohk
Gregg Jakubik
William Guenther
Chuck Jackson
William Norman
Alum Fnh::
Randy HilLstrand
Stewart Colton
Michael Becker
Tom Kristoff
Mike Becker swe~fJS. around left end as he picks up val:uabk yardage on a sustained Indian
drive against Gknbrook North during an exciting afternoon game.
Z05
�Scot/ Kecslti11
Jr/! la/!ills
Sieve Polokcr
Disc11ssi11g defensive sh·r1/egy. Head coach A1. Basmk rulviH!s co-atjilrui1 Chuck
!1111ge 011 weak11esses sjiollrd frn111 sideli11e.
Kc11 Ho/fma11
ZOE
Drrw Klei11
Waller Boo !It
Roher! Km111er
David A1um
Dav<· llo/f111r111
Ari Cold11cr
Kl'llDolt111
�Quarterbac k ltwl Sorta! checks the Indian offmsivt• li11e-11p as'he awalls the hike fro111
Center Vern Hill.
WEST WINS FIVE STRAIGHT!
S cott Shore
Robert C11e11tMr
1968 Football R ecord
Niles East
21
3
10
35
7
14
7
Maine East
Maine We\'/
Niles North
CLenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
CLenbrook South
Darrell Ort111a11
Fred Cha/Jekis
Jack R ossi
0jJ/JOlle11/
0
0
0
Fo1
/eil
0
20
20
13
Vern Hill
207
�Niles West's, Nick Scipione, steals the ball from E vanston
o/JjJonent, and prepares to /Jass lo teammate Jeff Goodm
an.
SOCCER, HERE
f elf Goodman
Bru ce LijJ/J o
For the first time in the histor y of the schoo l, N il<'.s West
can
boast a varsit y soccer team. Their rather poor one
win and
nine loss record does not accura tely reflect its true ability
and
determ ination . Regar dless of its showi ng, the soccer
team fared
as well as could have been expect ed. Coach ed by
Ferna ndo
Valesco, the team showe d signs of skill and dexter
ity. The
player s often put together coord inated and successful
attack s,
simila r to the worki ngs of a well-oiled and efficien
t machine.
Unfor tunate ly, however, those signs of qualit y and
perfection
were too scarce to be of much value. Indivi dual stando
uts included Senior Mark Barne tt and Junior s Mark Halpe
rin, Ed
Halpe rn, Rollin Soskin, Bruce Lippo, and Rick Bold,
who was
voted the teams most valuab le player .
The outloo k for next year is one of consid erable optim
ism. ·
Most of the person nel from this year's team will return
intact.
The added experience gained should be of tremen dous
value.
The next few years of trial and experi menta tion shall
decide
the future of Niles West soccer. Its success or failure
depends
entirely upon the experience and confidence gained .
Rollin Soskin
Ro bert Goodman
Rollin Soski11 and Mark Barnet~ deep in their own
terrifory after good
defensive play, prepare to score goal.
208
Mark Bernett
Ed HaljJem
�Mark f!oljJl'l"i11
an.
~E
TO STA YI.
lll
1d
1d
:d
lo
s,
e.
n
1-
d
s
fi111 Lilk e
I.
e
s
A lwst ofNiles West jJlaye1~· 111ove i11 for a score.
John Bmu1s
Center fonvard /i111 Litke. heliind several tl'a11111wtl'.1, hq~in.1 a scoring drivr.
�Ed Hal/1em, outside forward, prepares to lake advantage of a good scoring O/Jj}{)r/unity.
Ed Halpern. closely guarded by Proviso East oj>J>onen/, pre/>are,·
lo />ass lo ler111111w/e Mark Barnell.
-
'·
Jim Litke, bflllli11g for the ha!~ inlercej>ls fliloll1er
enemy juiss during ten se matc/1.
Ed Ha!/Jem, able lo />ass lo Mark Barnett, alle111j>ls lo score West goal.
�Mark Barnell jx1ssi11g lo Howard Potier, hegi11s
rt
scoring drive.
SOCCER ENDS ON HIGH NOTE!
.,
Jim Litke takes a shot in the closing 111in11tes· of an exciting contest.
Nile> Wes·/
I
0
3
I
0
l
0
0
4
Of111011e11t
New Trier Wes·/
3
Lym1s 7ivp.
I
Maine East
5
Waukegan
4
E va11.1·to11
4
Oak Park
3
Morton East
3
Lake Forest
2
New Trier East
4
Provil'o East
I
fi1 Litke heads the ball as hi\' tea11111wtes 111ove i11 lo give lti111 needed assil'tance.
11
�HEIDKE VOTED
MOST VALUABLE
In the course of a year, several teams exhibit a
strong tendency to be swallowed up and forgotten
ilmid the pomp and celebration of more dramatic
sports events. The Cross-Country team, overshadowed by football , remains as one of the most underrated and ignored teams in red and white. The lack
of interest is reflected by the meager size of the team
and a grevious lack of spectators. The personnel,
while lacking in quantity, portrays the true spirit of
Niles West. The a thletes work hard, not for the purpose of drowning Niles West in glory, but only to
strain every muscle to bring home a victory. The
Cross Country team, this year, coached by Ronald
Campbell, experienced a rather disappointing season. Their record was a respectable 4 wins in conference play, and 6 wins and 5 losses against the
entire field of competitors, but they expected a year
of much greater success. Hampered by injuries and
illness, they lost meets they could have easily won.
Standouts on the team included Seniors Scott Brooks,
Jim Macnider, Mark Gorsky, and Dave Heidke,
who though injured much of the season, was the
teams most valu able runner.
Niles \Vest
Opponent
Township A. N.:\.-!W, :\.\\'. 30, N.E.-80
R.B. Invitational 9th o f 15
23
St. George
36
23
Elmwood Park
33
:\lainc South
25
36
Niles :'\ orth
20
15
Clcn brook :\ o rth
31
26
:\ew Trier \\'est
30
., 25
Deerfield
25
35
:\lainc \\'est
19
44
Glen brook South
31
26
Central Sou th
31
Glen brook Invitation - 2nd of 5
D istrict· I Ith o f 21
.
Scot/ Brooks fi11ivhes o rnce well ohe"d uf the /x1ck
/1111iurs Roher/ Beaudelle, Rubert Class he1g, a11d David Ca_y11011. ho/1ef of vic/01:i'- find tluwsdvl's n11111i11g '"'' k ((//(/ 11ffk of/tr" '"1111(/ mu.
11/
�FENCERS TAKE SIXTH IN STA TE
Coach Arthur Leipold of the iles West fencing
team expressed disappointment with the record compiled by the varsity fencers. The fencers certainly
were not expected to win the conference championship, but their 6 and 9 record left much to be desired. The team 's most imposing weakness was the
lack of depth. The only excuse for this shortcoming
could only be attributed to tJ1e poor turnout. Only
fifteen souls showed up for practice and such a
meager figure was certainly not enough in which
to build a winning team. The fencers, however,
finished sixth of thirteen team s in the state meet
and boasted three talented athletes in Scott Bra verman, Shelly Bernstein, and Steve Bell.
Chnu·
/11:,· si}'/1•.
S u1in r . !111 11
ry e"
U1fl n11s 11/)
lujo rt
i111/Jor/11 11/ ntt f'I o., l<tllJJJJw/t' Slcl'l'
/Jell
Ill " do .,,. m11/r ''· ll'r ,/ /r I/ff/ lnlllf, II/! "Jiu/ /1"i11/,, ,
ck.
St1111J/ Ro,,11/Jng /1111gt'.\ /rncortl o/1/>mw11!/or .\'Cort'.
N iles \\'est
5
13
16
8
9
16
7
15
5
12
9
15
7
5
Opponent
N otre Dame
Foreman
New Trier Ea st
N iles East
J\laine South
New Trier East
N ib E ast
Dixon
J\l a rshall
:\line South
Foreman
Notre Dame
D ixon
Pleasant Plains
Marshall
13
5
2
10
9
:.::!
11
3
17
13
G
9
3
11
13
Zl3
�ROUNDBALLERS
TAKE FIRST
Rick Ostergaard
Al Chapman
Exhibiting good defensive playing, Mark Cartwr(rthi jumps lo
prevent an. opprment fro111scoring.
Randy Priednum
Col.e Lwulquisl
Paul Sorta!
Guard Rick Ostergaard dribbl.es down court, preparing to set up scoring play.
214
�Basketball fans of Niles West were provided with
their share of excitement this year. Like the first
game when the Indians defeated the defending state
champions--the Evanston \\'ildkats; or when Paul
Sorta! connected with a 20- foot jump shot with 22
seconds left to beat the powerful team from Maine
South.
The 1969 varsity Indians basketball team brought
fame to Niles \Vest. They were continually recognized by Chicago newspapers as one of the finest
teams in the area; a lso bringing home the tile of
the Central Suburban League and a lso a trophy
for winning the iles orth holiday Tournament.
\Vest had the honor of having three players selected to the all-conference team: Al Chapman, Paul
Sorta! and J\lark Cartwright; Rick Ostergaard was
awarded honorable mention.
Sparkling the team was the play of 5' 10" Captain
Alan Chapman, who in his fourth year as a varsity
cager, lead the team in scoring.
6'8" Mark Cartwright added a ll important height,
and led the team in rebound ing. He also did an
excellent job of holding down many big men in the
league, and was according to Coach Bill Schnurr
"the surprise of the year."
Ch11ck Lange
Bob Dick
Mark Mirsky
Mark Cartwr(15ht
Amie Kalin
Mike C11tscl1ick
Attempting an i11terce/Jfio11, J1111iors Mark Cartwr(15hl and Mark Mirsky
S/Ntrm
over Niles North Viking . .
215
�INDIANS WIN
WIN 15 STRAIGHT
Opponent
Niles \Vest
58
52
48
70
74
62
83
68
73
65
58
57
52
80
49
74
83
54
58
63
71
Evanston
Highland Park
iles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
\Vest Leyden
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
New Trier \Vest
i\Iaine South
Niles North
Maine East
Deefrield
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier \Vest
;\laine South
Niles l orth
i\laine \Vest
49
54
49
57
28
40
42
55
40
62
55
54
46
61
40
40
48
51
61
49
33
Slender Center Mark Carlwr(~hl shoots over head of Maine Souths sh·o11g
mr111, Da vt' Rill<.
Al Chap111l111 sctJr<'S rlllo/her huo /ioi11/s.
Forward Ra11d11 Friedmrlll lm/1 s high in an a//e1npl lo block"" ojJ/JOlll'l//s j 11111p shot.
Z.16
�Des/1ite tight defc11st'. Captai11 Al Cfta/1111m1 is ahle to make
a quick lay-up.
/11dia11 gu ard A1ark 1'1irsky spots a11 opl'll lllflll
u11demmtlt.
IVitlt ~ypical aggressiveness, Paul Sorta/ pull\- don•11 fllwiltcr rehou11d.
Zl7
�THREE MATMEN VOTED ALL CONFERENCE
Steve Richter
Pat Caracciola
For the first time in four years, N iles \Vest matmen
lacked a winning season, finishing 3 and 4 in
league competition. The team, coached under the
direction of Robert Porter, lacked depth and was
handicapped by a rugged sched ule. One of the highlights of the season was the Prospect tournament,
where out of eight teams competing, West received
a second place trophy. Voted all-conference were
matmen Gregg Schneider at 103 pounds, Mark
Gilbert at the 127 pound d ivision, and for the second consecutive year , captain Bob Perz at 154.
Competing for the first time on the varsity level, Pat
Caracciola proudly stole the district champion.ship.
Paul S/1ri11ghorn
To111 Woods
Boh Per;:
Niles \Vest lvrestler aPJ1lies a successful hatf-11elso11 011 his opponent.
Mark~lym11/
Torn Brunning
Junior Barry Rosen prepares lo /Jill a11 opponent during a hardfought match.
Kevin Dohm
ZI B
�Mark Gilhert
Greg[~
Chriss Miller
Barry Rosc11
Sch11eidcr
Ma11e11veri11g skillfullp, lt1ul Spri11ghom applies m1 effective hold.
Niles West
Opponent
18
Highland Park
28
19
Maine East
24
28
Glenbrook North
22
Prospect Tournament 2nd place
40
New Trier West
5
20
Maine South
18
24
Niles North
17
28
Arlington
12
24
Deerfield
18
30
Lake Forest
14
32
Maine West
10
Pat Garrett
-
fi111 Gilwn
Niles West grappler scores two points
Pete Sakas
011
a well-e.ucuted lakedow11.
Jef1Conmd
Zit
�CASHMORE TAKES SECOND IN STATE
The \'arsity swimming team this year posted a
modest but well-earned record in what has to be a
very cred itable performance against tough competition. The season's high light was the state meet
where sen ior Don Cashmore took a second in diving
competition. Cashmore will undoubtedly be missed,
but true to the Niles \Vest tradition other highly
skilled ath letes will rise to take his place. Due to a
fine freshman turnout, l\ iles \\'est has bright hopes
for the future.
Cmig Kit/aka
Mikt· Shapiro
The
starling gun s(f!1wh1 the lugi11ni11g
Peta Amarr111/os
zzo
of u rue<'.
Bob
Do w111i1g
/oft11
Quist
Pete Virag
�Do11 C11sh111orc
Gt ny Sor('llSt'JI
1
/1111ior Joh11 Quist 011 lhe first lap of hackstrokr co111/Je/11io11.
/1'/'l'J '
Boh foh11.1·0 11
/ enT Kosoglud
Si<'V<' Strwb a
·
·1J·
Smior Do n Casl1111orc clfortlcs.1 /1er/on11.1 11 j7awlcss swmi dh•1·.
Niles West
52
Niles East
84
Forest View
52
Maine South
29
Proviso \Vest
18
N iles orth
37
Glenbrook North
63
East Leyden
44
Lake Forest
40
New Trier \Vest
26
Deerfield
62
Maine West
Arlington
65
68
Elk Grove
37
Glenbrook South
Opponent
43
9
43
66
77
58
32
51
55
69
33
30
27
58
zz'
Tr11111k11
�Pde U1/oggit1
Alfred Chin
Jun ior Rolphe /"r<'11111s petfeds his tec/111li111e on the side horst'.
GYMNASTS FINISH EIGHTH IN STATE
The varsity gymna sts concluded wha t can be
termed a rather dismal year. They fin ished fourth
of six schools in the Central Suburban League meet.
The gymnasts obv iously lacked the needed depth
and versatility characteristic of past teams. If the
team possessed sufficient depth to back up the individua l standouts, the gymnasts would most certa inly had ha d a more successful year. Outstanding
performers who took part in this year's state meet
included seniors Pete Laloggia, Jim Porges, a nd junior Kirk Moser. These three members of the team
caused the students to gain a deeper a ppreciation of
performa nces by the a thletes and their coaches John
Burkel, J ohn Armour, a nd Fernando Yalesco.
Roher/ Gorden
'·
JtffFerent::
Rolfe / are11111 s
S"111 Corde11
)
'
Mark Halperin
zzz
�Art Lovering
Kurt M oser
fi111 Porges
()ppo1w111
:\ilcs \\' es t
79. 10
8'1 l ')
8170
8'1.25
8 :U o
8'.3.60
98.50
98 .70
104.70
97.65
97.65
100.35
I 02.05
84.40
105.20
Jejf Rutgard
:\iks 1-:a:-.;t
\: c\\' T rilT 1-:a sl
lot kt Fun· st
:\cw Trier \\' o t
Barrington
\\' heel ill!(
\hi Ile l·::is t
\lailll' South
:\;le, :\onh
\l;1i11c East
Elk
(; H l\"t'
J-:,·a11s1011
\lai11c \\' est
C:lc11hruo k S1n1 th
C: lc11hruok :\ onh
'HU5
8'1 .:~ ')
:i2.'15
(i!A.i
7-1.:15
(ih.10
80. 15
l!H>.2:">
IO(i.lJ:»
80.20
l)/.20
IO:i.80
l)l)
7.i
fi :>.h:'>
108.80
I
)
Robbie Lawrence d enumslmtcs a .rn/;porled "l "
Alfred Chi11
Ed Halpem
dil(~e11tly
practic es his routine.
Scott Slwrc
Steve Fiemum
Ro bhie Lawrence
ZZ3
�TORTORELLA SHATTERS RECORDS
Coach !{on Campbell's trackmen , boasting a substantial winning streak, finished what can be termed
a very successful season. Paced by several remarkable ath letes, the trackmen exh ibited strength , balance, ver satility, and poise finishing with a 13 a nd
5 won and loss record. The track team possessed
depth as every athlete deserved individual recognition.
Paced by individual standouts such as Dennis
Tortorella, who shattered man y hurtling records,
the dual meet results were excell ent but the track men
failed to place high in larger meets. Other outstanding performers included Bob Guenther in the hurdles,
Fred Eisenhammer in the fifty yard dash , Bill Kretschner in the middle distances, Scott Brooks in the
miles, Jim l\lacnider in the two mile, and Rolfe Jaremu s in the high-jump.
•1111i.\' Torlordl11 dmrs the 111.1/ hurdle.
D1•))111//s/mli11g hi.1· ow11 s/)'lc. D1
Murray C11ssis s/rai11sfor 111or1• distance i11 the long j11111/i.
Junior Steve Bemull11l' 11/ili::cs l'Vtri1 11111.scle for added distance. whilt·
e\'cettli11g the lo11g j11111p.
lee Cohe11 fi11dsfirsl place a lonesome .1pot.
�CONTINUED TRACK
SUCCESS EXPECTED
Coach Campbell, impressed by the outcome of
the indoor track season, is expecting a fine year
frolll th e outdoor tracklllen. Paced by the same
individua ls who sparked the indoor track team to a
fine won and loss record, the outdoor trackmen can
loo k forward to the same so rt of success. Dave
H eidke, Ro lle Jaremus, Dennis Tortorella, and Jilll
l\1acnider, to na me just a few, could help 1 iles \Vest
bring home a league championship. The trackmen
hope to continue the fine record in dual meets a nd
impro ve their statu s in the larger meets.
Two .Nik.~ ll'l'sl m1111crs s11cc1·ssj11/(J • 1·.ffhrt1{!!t' ihl' /}(//011 d11ri11g the
f
../.00.t• lrrl rdfly.
Jim Mac11ider moves 011/ lo"" earl)' /J:tlf/.
Couch (.'a 111/Jhcll .•JuJ1tf., 1·11co11n1gcmt11/ lo Olli' of /11:\ noml'r.,.
�.
.
DIAMO.ND MEN _
START STRONG
The Niles West varsity baseball squad, coached by
Jim Phipps, strongly resembles the team sent down
state to represent Niles West several years ago. The
squad, overflowing with talent, possesses a unique
optimism and a yearning to win. The exuberance of
the personnel is symbolic of all winning teams. The
pitching is strong as Paul Sorta!, Stew Colton, and
Brian.Jacobs have .turned in sparkling performances
in early season play. The offense, sparked by the
potent bats of Al Chapman, Steve Pimas, and Terry
Lorenz to name just a few have demonstrated the
ability to score runs. Unfortunately, the team has
lapsed occasionally into ruts of carelessness and
poor play. The usually sharp ·pitching, hitting, and
defense has, at times, failed. The Indians, if they can
play a more consistent brand of baseball, have an
excellent ch ance of defeating the toughest of
competitors.
Terry Loren;: hurls one ofhis belier p itches.
A good double pkty co 111hinatio11 is a necessity in insuring a solid defense.
R andy Freedman swi11gs at a /hstball served up by Paul Sorted.
2.2.6
�-
St eve Donis
I ndian lineup.
{lit{/
-
---
----
-~------
-
Cary S111i/eu shoukl add offensive punch lo the
"
The ability lo catch a /io/i fly
l·.1·
a necessa1y skill for all cn/clters.
.
Garv Smifev ~l emonsIra les the /1roper ba/lil~(( stance.
/
/
227
�An undercktssmrm, nwking a bid for a positive on the varsity
roster, meets the ball solidly.
Terry LorerL?: is a capable left-handed batter.
Bunting is a basic and important fundamental.
228
�The receul influx of young
pitchers will improve the status of Niles West baseball.
-,
Fiel.dinga ground hall is one ofthe nwsl difficult .tl1jl'llsi1•1· 111t111t"11 vti:, .
Th e s moot It, effortless de-
livery of this young southpaw is a trail possessed by
Al Cha/mwn is easily
011e
ofthe 1110s/ valuahu• j1/11ycn·
011
the team.
all good pitchers.
ZZ9
�LINKSTERS HOPEFUL
The Niles West Varsity Golf Team got off to a
good start, defeating Evanston 17 4-187 in the first
match of the season. Outstanding performances thu s
far have come from Seniors Steve Elw ing, Alan
Fritz, and Tom Dahlstrom, all of whom are presently shooting in the low 40 's. Also a great contribution to the team is coming from Captain Rick
Ostergaard. Coach Jack Fabri looks hopeful a bout
this years team, and predicts a much better season
than last year.
Tom Dalts!rom
Jcj/ Kra11u.,f.'orffh Jue/,· Fahri dt ·111011slrol<'s tht'
Z30
i111/Hn'/t111 n · of
u strong /ollo u• thro ug/1 .
�--Stoll Rijl.in
CorH!t Fuhri
f'.\ft1lli11c.,
tin
'corr' of "
rut·11/
/1rt1t1ir1·
1011111/
231
�SUCCESSFUL TENNIS
- '·
s
j1111ifJr Rrit11t IJnJl(f' ru.,/u• !Ill' 11('/ /or
Z3Z
Sl'llior /ll"r/1 · D m •id awl J1111ior Ha rl Slci11IJ1·1g posi/io11 ilm11-
'
·'"h''" jiJr rdur11i11g tlu· hull.
fl
rl'lur11.
�TEAM PREDICTED
Tennis is a sport which demands excellence from each
individual. The N iles \Vest tenn is team, coached by :\lichael
Broggi is a team of inspired ind ivid uals. l\1arty Da\·id ,
Scott Sih·ers, Gary Sh aw , and Earl Steinberg to name just
a !Cw arc all capable of achie\'ing true excellence.
It still takes a strong team effort, however, to bring home
a generous share of victories. A lack of depth can be fatal.
Scnirn ( ,'tny Sha u• i11 tc11t(1• t:rc·s /11:, o/'/u1.·1111/ 1chn i' /Jnju11iug lo
,\('l"l 'f.
/111/i or f.( 1r/ S/1'il/hl'1g 1011/ Smior .\far/ )' D m•id rnmli/11//' fll/
do uh!t'.\
(.'0 11t /1 .\lirhud
t:ll
1'111'111
//'II /JI .
"
/lrog.!.fi t!i., n1 . n //u i mjJorlr111n of jmulunli'll/o /., 1cilh /Jro.,/Jt'llil 't' lcu111
Jll('l1t h t r s.
Z33
�I
Quarterback Paul Klijw wic;:: rnns for si;::eahle ga in heh ind good hwcking.
FRESHMEN TAKE
SECOND IN CSL
Frosh' A' Fou //)(/11
.' \iles \\'est
25
6
6
48
13
27
26
So/J/111111 0 re Fouthall
Opponem
.\J a ine \\'est
:\iles :\orth
Clenbrook :\orth
:\ew Trier \\ 'est
Dee rfield
.\I aine South
Clcnbrook South
14
13
0
()
14
7
7
:\iles \\'est
27
7
6
6
12
31
26
7
Opponent
.\lainc East
.\I aine \\ 'est
:\iles :\onh
Glenbrook :\orth
:\ew Trier \\ 'est
Deerfield
.\I aine South
Clcnbrook South
0
13
41
27
6
18
18
13
Tailback Mik e Shriber altem/J/s lo break tackle al !he receiving haudo/f.
Freshman Warren N e11u111ic/1 swee/J s around left end and heads u/J
field.
J1111io r Varsi!J1 Foo/halt
Niles \Vest
14
14
2
2
0
21
7
0
234
Opponent
East Leyden
.\Jaine \\'est
:\iles North (forfeit )
t ew Trier \\'est (forfeit )
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
.\ Ja ine South
Clen brook South ( forfeit )
0
13
0
6
20
21
�Niles West play er i11 the midst ofa tense ga111e, is caught co111111iltilig
an infraction.
-
[
.•
Niles West player ha/lies opponent for /Jossession of the hall.
SOPHOMORES
EXHIBIT DETERMINATION
·This being only the second year of soccer, the
sophomores concluded what can be termed a very
successful year. Probably, the most prominent feature
of underclass soccer was the la rge turnout of both
freshmen and sophomores. While the sophomores
won only three of eleven contests, they exhibited a
great amount of desire. Standouts on the sophomore
team included Rollin Sos kin and Jay Ken is, both of
which played on the varsity level.
Fros/1 Socct-r
:'\iles \\'est
0
1
0
1
2
2
>:cw Trier \\'est
\ I aine East
Lyons Twp.
\\'aukegan
Evanston
:-Jew Trier \\'est
\lainc East
Opponent
0
()
2
0
()
3
2
SojJ/w111orc Soccer
Niles \Vest
Opponent
New Trier \Vest
4
Oak Park
3
\laine East
0
1
Lyons Twp.
5
2
\\'aukegan
3
0
Evanston
5
()
:\I orton East
2
4
Lake Forest
3
New Trier East
\I aine East
Outstanding So/Jl11n11ore Player, Rollin Soski11, /1ractices kicking skills prior
lo an afkruoongant e.
West Pl.ayers 111ove i11 as opponmt hoots balldow11 fiekl.
235
�SOPHOMORES GAIN EXPERIENCE
Niles West
Opponent
40
16
50
33
41
27
50
50
48
St. George
Elmwood Park
Maine South
Niles North
Glen brook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
18
47
15
22
16
32
15
15
15
Two sophomores cross finishing line after
- ...
FENCERS STEADILY IMPROVE
,
Niles West fencer f>refwres hin1self/or a11 im/>or/a11/ match .
.
The Frosh-Soph Fencing team, or "Apprentices," had a relatively unsuccessful season.
Since West though, lacked a Junior squad, in
many matches the Apprentices were forced to
challenge J unior level teams. Coach Leipold
remarked though, that the squad was enthusiastic and added that many Apprentices will
join the Varsity Squad next year.
ue
�UNDERCLASS CAGERS
EVERT EFFORT
Freshman •A •
Niles West
Evanston
69
Highland Park
56
Deerfield
41
Glenbrook North
45
Glenbrook South
80
New Trier West
38
Maine South
38
Niles North
52
Maine West
60
Deerfield
48
Glenbrook North
43
Glenbrook South
73
New Trier West
43
Maine South
42
Niles North
46
Maine West
48
Opponent
47
59
42
42
36
47
57
56
38
44
38
56
39
44
34
46
Freshman •B •
Paul Klip owic<: al/empts to prevent pass by North opponent, as Tom N ielson m oves
in to assist.
West opponent fails to elude tight defense hy Mark A nderso n.
Niles West
Evanston
34
Highland Park
19
Deerfield
29
Glenbrook North
42
Glenbrook South
27
Arlington
32
New Trier West
36
Maine South
18
Niles North
53
Maine West
42
Glenbrook North
61
Glenbrook South
45
Maine South
41
N iles North
54
Maine West
37
Opponent
-,
42
51
57
37
34
43
47
43
41
52
56
51
57
28
62
So/J!wmore M ark A nderso n drives down fiekl co urt,
after interce/Jling /rnss.
2S7
�Niles West
39
46
21
29
42
36
20
38
29
33
44
-
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Maine West
Highland Park
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
\Vest Leyden Quad. -2nd
CSL - 1st place
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Arlington
Opponent
11
8
24
25
6
18
34
12
15
20
5
..
O/Je1ting a match. Frosh 111t~ t111a11 works for lake-down.
-
Fres/1111rw wrestler afJ11/ie.1· effective hold 011 o/1/w11e11ts head.
Sophomore
Niles West
Opponent
44
Evanston
52
42
Highland Park
40
27
Niles East
45
42
Deerfield
50
33
Glenbrook North
43
50
Glenbrook South
56
60
West Leyden
36
51
Riverside-Brookfield
34
53
Deerfield
48
50
New Trier West
55
44
New Trier West
41
52
Maine South
47
54
N iles North
44
43
Maine West
54
50
Deerfield
43
38
Glenbrook North
33
36
Glenbrook South
40
50
New Trier West
51
29
Maine South
51
36
Niles North
33
44
Maine West
59
Z38
Jun ior Varsiry
Niles West
58
Evanston
61
High land Park
63
Deerfield
82
Glenbrook North
63
Glenbrook South
77
New Trier West
48
Maine South
59
Niles North
45
Maine \Vest
73
Deerfield
55
Glenbrook North
73
Glenbrook South
74
New Trier West
77
Maine South
64
Ma ine West
76
Niles North
Opponent
54
50
65
52
49
83
57
51
59
62
40
41
46
71
76
47
West 11ut/J11a11, takes down alt opponent, sco ri11g 2 points.
�/
'TANKMEN LOOK TOWARD FUTURE
Niles West
26
19
38
20
12
15
16
18
Opponent
N iles East
Proviso East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
Glenbrook South
69
76
54
74
83
79
72
77
Two West lank men get off to a ,flying start.
y
A [rout dive pike, pe1fon11ed by !his fresl111u111 dive1; is " ve1 d(fjicult
maneuver.
Underck1ss diver performs a fo1wless back dive.
A proper starling dive is necessary in winning a race.
�Niles West
35.4
39.0
34.0
32.8
38.1
34.2
32.4
39.3
35 .2
40.4
4.2.10
.26.4
35. l
Opponent
New Trier West
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Maine South
New Trier West
Glenbrook Sovth
Maine West
Glenbrook North
N iles North
Glenbrook North
N iles East
N iles North
Maine South
32.6
36.3
26.l
24.2
42.2
33.9
19.6
43.4
40.8
35.1
30.6
36.1
36.8
'
SOPHOMORES SHOW
GREAT POTENTIAL
11or" Joh11 Pri111 exl1ihits skill that led hi111 lo
Sopho 1
the CSL Co1tfl'l'e1tcc T11111hli11g Ch11111j1iomhij1.
/
Co11fne11ce All Aro1111d C//(1111/1. Bob K11sl111l'/', j1c1 in111s d1\111ow1/ 011 /111ri.(011t11/ h11r.
De111011slmli11g the 'l' 011 the jlamllel h11rs is soj1ho111ore Duug Per;:.
i ..o
�SOPHS
SHOW
PROMISE
The sophomore baseball squad opened the
season effectively with two conference wins under their belts. Besides being undefeated in conference the diamond men as 9f May 1st carried
an excellent five .to one overall record, losing
only to the Evanston Wildcats. Coach William
Colyer feels "the team is strong up the middle
and has a good defensive nucleus."
Outstanding individuals cited by Coach Coyer
are Jim McEnerny, Mark Anderson, Jim Samatas, Doug Hoshizaki and Bob Johnson.
fr esh111a11 Paul Klij10wic< fields g r0111ul hull.
I
I
Sktrling a practice game, Sopho111ore Bob H enning posilio11s
himself for pitching .
241
�UNDERCLASS NETMEN
SHOW TALENT
-,
Do11 Silva/ grins <1/in wti111i11g <1practice111t1/clt.
Co!lch Dllniel Hill car<j11llJ1 scrutini;;t'S thrC'c 1iiln1tcd 1u·/111cn, Steve N1Lvinow, Davu/
Weiss, mu/ Rich<1rd Hrws1·111<11
1.
'·
John S111ilh
So/1/umw re Jeff H eckbmm anxiously eyes the baLL he prepares
to return.
Sophomores Larry Wolin and Jeff Hecktman participate in
doubles com/1etitio11.
2.42.
""'*"·'· w1 ovcrluuul serve /,ook easy.
'
�UNDERCLASS TRACKMEN
BACK UP VARSITY
A yo 1111g vaulter s/11;""' a certain dden11i111t/io11jfm11d in
beginning h·ackmcn.
11uu1y
A .\ ojduJJJ/fJf(' uspiruu/ c.\ 'jJc11ds great
//,,.a slurliug
/Josilio11 m1
lfjiJ r/
"
iJt his <fill'.\/
..,
the h·ack team.
On e o/ the sofih o1110 re h11rdler.1· strains
ho fies o/clearing the har.
f ROSH-SO PH GOLFERS
SHOW IMPROVEMENT
l'VCT)'
11111sck Iii
Captain Tm11 Goel:: grooves hi\
.\1t•i11g Jf1r rotolhcr successful
Sl' llSOJI.
Sophom ore Sco tt Se111ar sharpens
his swing at an early srason
practice.
Z43
�... how quietly barren the locker room is at
eleven o'clock ... the day has been long, the work
has been hard, there have been moments of sorrow
and moments of exultation . .. each will contribute
to the whole of the growing sneaker, who continues
his odyssey even as he sleeps .. . for the sneaker's
journey does not end here, in the locker room of
niles west high school, skokie, illinois ... a sneaker's
soul compels him to keep searching for him self--the
one among the many , the one with the tell-tale daisy
toe mark, the one with the orange laces--simply the
One ... the locker room is silent, but the silence
is not awkward ... rather it is a pregnant silence,
one waiting to be broken by tommorow's shouts
and jumps and thuds ... and the sleeping sneakers
nod their approval . . .
Z44
�Z45
�SENIOR ACTIVITIES
,\DA\IS, P.\TIUC I,\ I..: Safety Co uncil 3;
.
CX.\. 1; S.S.\I. 4.
ADRIANOPOLI , PETER: Transferred from
:\otre Da me 3.
ALEX, DORIS GAIL: S.S.D. 2 ,3,4 : S.S.O.
Ext.><:utive Board 4; 1lo meco ming Co mmit tee 3,4; \larching Band 2 ,3; Pow \\'ow '65
Crew: Po w \\'ow '66 Crl'w: Inherit the \\'ind
Crew: Spotli!(hter' 1.2: C .. \,,\. 1.2: C:uard,
C:luh 2.3.4.
ALLEN, J. TF.RRF.NCF.: T ranslerrcd from
:\ otre Dame 3.
ALSWEDE, LINDA JEAN: French Club
1,3; C .. \ .. \. 1,2 .
ANDERSON, ROBERT C.: L' nity Board4;
..\rts Club 4; Bio-Chemistn· Club 3,4 ; Ch ess
Club 4; Cerman Club 4. .
ANGELINO, LA UR A S.: S.S ..\I. 2 ,3,4 ;
C .. \ .. \. 1,2; Orchcsis I ; Twirlers 2,3,4.
APELIAN, BETTY ANN: .\pothcosis 3;
\lcdical Careers Club 1,2 ,4; (;iris Clec 2 ,3;
\'lixed Choru s I.
ARBETMAN, SUSAN GAIL: S.S ..\I. 1,2;
Spanish Club 1.2.
ASH, MADELYN WU ISE: Tra nsferred
from \larywood 11ig h School 3; .\ rts Club
\'ice Prcsidcm 4 ; .\rt s Council 4; Ski Club 4.
ASHNER. JOY STACY: Spanish Club 1,2 ;
Concert Orchestra I ; (; iris' Clee2; Pow \\'ow
'67 Crew; C:uys and Do lls Crew; Spotlight·
ers 1,2 ; C: .. \ .. \. I: Timers Club 3.
AUBENS, KENNETH: Cadet Band I.
BACH. CHER I: :\atio nal Ho no rary Thcs·
pians Society 4; 1lospital \'is iting Tro upe
3,4; C:irls' Clec 4 ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \\'ow '68 C rew;
Damn Yankees Cast; Pygmalio n Crew; Oli\'Cr Crew; C:uys and Dolls Crew; Once U po n
,\ \I attress Crew; Thes pians 4.
BAGLEY. JOYCE MARIE: Latin Club 2 ,
Secretary 3,4; \ledical Careers Club 1,2 ;
c.,L\. 2.
. BAHL, HAVEN: S.S.\I. 2 ,3,4.
BAITCHER, NEAL: S.S.D. 4; .\rts Coun cil, Treasurer4 ; Scholastb\rt/ Photography
Cold Keys 4; Ca mera Club 1,2 ,3 ,4; Hadio
Electronics Club 1; Science Seminar 3,4;
Once Upon ,\ \laltrcss Crew.
BAIM, ROBERT A: Cabi net ,\lternatc 4;
Chess Club 1; Cerman Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4 ; \\'rcstling I.
BARNETT, MARK D.: Cabinet 4 ; Safety
Council 2,3,4; \lajo r Leiter 4; Cross Country l; Gymnastics l ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4;
.''\-Club 4; Track 2 ; Soccer 4.
BARRASH, LINDA M.: \\'bite Certificate
I ; Silver Key 3; C ab inet Alternate 1,2 ,3;
Damn Yankt.-es Crew.
BAUMHARDT, KATHLEEN: S.S.\I. 4;
Spotlighters 1.
BECKER, ROMONA D.: 1,2,3; Girls' (;Jee
3 ,4; \lixed Chorus 1,2.
BECKMAN, STEPHEN A.: \\'hite Certifi·
cate; Silver Key; Cerman Club 2 ,3; lladio
Electr011ics Club 1,2 .
BEECH, KATHLEEN M.: Tran sferred
from Our Lady of Angels Academy, Iowa
2; S.S.\!. 3 ; Usherettes Club 3; Choir 4;
C irls' Clee 3; C.,\.A. 2,4.
BEERLI, MARTA D.: S.S.O. 3 .
BELL, GEORGIA K.: Homecoming Court
3,4; Pep Club 2 ; Cheerleaders 2 ,3 , Captain
1,4 ; Cuards Club 1,2 ; Ski Club 3 ; Timers
Club 1,2,3.
BENNET, JOHN K.: Gymnastics 2 ,4 ; lntramural s 1,2 .
BERGER, SHELDON: Cabinet 1; Senior
Board 4; Germa n Club 2 ,3; Cy mnastics
l ; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4; \\'restling 2 ,3.
2.46
BERMAN, LAWRENCE: \\'hite Certificate;
Sil\'Cr Key; Bio-C hemistry Club l ,2 ,3;C hess
Club 1,2, Secretary 3 , President 4: Fencin g
Team 3.
BERNSTEIN, SHELLY C.: llcd Certificate
I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science
Fair ,\ward 3 ; Cabinet 4; Student Council
I , ,\ltcrnate 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2,3,
\ ' ice-Pres ident 4; Cerman Club 2,3,4; Science :\ewspaper 3,4; Science Seminar 2 ,3,4;
Ford-Fsa .\ward 3; :\asa-:\ST,\ Youth Science Congress 3 ; America n Legion Premier
Boys State 3 ; \lajor Letter 3,4; \I in or Letter 2 ; Fencing Team 2,3,4; Intramurals 3;
:'\-Club 3,4.
BESWICK, DAVID R.: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3 ; Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.\!.
4; ,\rts Club 4 ; Bio-C hemist ry Club 1,2 ;
Bridge C lub 4 ; \lath Club l ; Hussian Club
2 ,3, President 4; l'hysics Club 4; Spectrum
3, Business \lanager 4; Pow \\'ow '66
Crew.
BIANCHI, BRUCER.: Band l..etter; Concert
Ba nd ; Silver ;\I usic Pin.
BIEBER, SUSAN: Bro nze Key; Cabinet
1,3, Treasurer 4; Student Council 2.
RIEDERER, RICHARD A.: Tra nsferred
from No rth Chicago lligh School 4.
BIRKLEY, ALAN H .: A.\'. E. 1,2 ,3; Tennis
2 ,3,4; :\linor Letter 2 , \lajor Letter 3 ,4.
BIZAR, JANET SUSAN: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 4; S.S.\!. 3,4; Hussian Club
2 ,3,4 ; \\'est \\'ord 1; ;\lixed Chorus 1; In·
herit the \\' ind Crew; J .I\ . Crew; Spotlighters 1,2 ,3; C:irls' Cymnastics 2,3.
BLACKMAN, ELLEN: Art s Club l; \lcdi>
cal Car<. ers Club !.
BLOCK, STEVEN LEE: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3; Science
Fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry 1; Latin Club
1,2 ,3,4; \lath Club l ; l'hysics Club 4 ;
\lajor Letter 3,4; \I inor Letter 3,4; C:y mnastics 1,2; :\-Club 4; Tennis Club l ; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4.
BWOM, DAVID LESLIE: :'\ational Forensic League 4; :\atio nal I Ionora ry Thespians Society 2 ,3,4; Unity Board 1,2,3,4;
Coin and Stamp Club 1,2 ; Debate 4; lladio
Electronics Club . 1,2 , President l ; Press
Bureau 4 ; Fo rensics 2, l·:xecutive Board 3;
Po w \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\'ow Steering
Committee '67; Pygmalion Crew Chairman;
Oli\'er Cast, Crew; J .B. Crew; Spotlighters
2 ,3,4; Thespia ns 2,3,4.
BLUM, STEVEN E.: Baseball 1; Swim·
ming I.
BODNARCHUK, CYNTH IA: S.S.\!. 4;
Safety Council 3.
BOHLIN, MARSHALL: Band Letter 1,2;
Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 1; :\! a rching
Band 2.
BOOTH, WALTER S.: \laj or Letter 4; ;\Iinor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3,4; N·Club 4;
Ski Club 4.
BRAUN, J AMF.S F.: ,\ strono mical and
Aeronautics Cluh 2; \\'est Word 3, Spo rts
Editor 4; \lajor Letter 3; ;\;-Club 4; Track
2 ,3; Soccer 4 .
BRAVERMAN, CHF.RYL S.: Cabinet 2;
S.S. \!. 3 ,4; Spanish Club I.
BRAVERMAN, SCOTT H.: \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; National Honor
Society 4; \lerit Scholar ship Semi·Fina list;
lllinoi.s State Letter of Commendation; Cab·
incl 1, Alternate 2 ,3; S.S. \!. 4; Homecoming 3, Co-Directo r 4; l'ow \\'ow '68 Cast;
\lajo r Letter 3; \lino r Letter 2 ; Fencing
Team 2,3, Captain 4; :'\-Club 3,4.
BROOKS, R. SCOTT: fled Certificate I;
,\ .\ '. I·:. I : \lajor Leiter 3,~: \I inor Lcttcr2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 1, 2 , 3; Cross
Country 2 ,3, Captain 4; lntramurals 1,2 ;
N-Club 3,4; Track 4.
BROWN, JEFFREYC.: S.S.\I. 4;,\stronometter 2 ;
ical and Aeronautics Club 2; Band L
Concert Ba nd 1,2,3,4; Gold \lu sic l'in 4;
\larching Band 1,2; Once Upon ,\ \l attress \lusical Orchestra 4; Siker \lusic
!'in 3; Baseball l ; lntra murals 1,2; \\'restling l .
BROWN, LINDA L: Bronze Key 2 ; G.,\.,\ .
I.
BROWN, RICHARD: A.\'.E. 2; Coin and
Stamp Club 1; \linor Letter 3; Football 1,
2 ,3.
BURG, SU SAN ELLYN: S.S.\I. 2 ,3,4;
Apotheosis 2 ,3,4; Cirls' Glee 2 .
BURROWS, BARBARA SUE: Cabinet 3;
Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3 ,4 ; Cirls' Clee 2;
\lixed Ch orus l ; Silver \l usic Pin 3; Spot·
lighter s 1,2.
BUTLER, LARRY BRUCE: \\'hite Certifi·
cate; Bronze Key ; S.S.\!. 4; Spa nish Club
1,2 ; Basketball 1,2 ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3 ,4.
BYDALEK, JANICE M.: S.S.IJ. 4; S.S.\I.
2 ; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 4; C.A .,\.
1,2,3; (;,,\,,\, Board 2 ; Guards Club 1,2;
Ski Club 3; Tennis 1,2.
CAHAN, RANDI JOY: Bronze Kcy;C abine·
et 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '65 Crew;
Damn Yankees Crew; Spotlighters 1,2;
Guard s Club 2,3; Ski Club 3, President 4;
Timers Club 2 ,3 .
CAMRAS, WILLIAM MARK: T ransferred
From ."\iles North 2.
CAPINEGRO, JANICE" Aquaspritcs 1.2;
G.A.A . 1,2,3; G.A .A. Board 2: Guards Club
2,3 ,4.
CARACCIOW, PATRICK: Bronze Key 3 ;
Silver Key 4; :\lajor Letter 4; \lin or Letter
3; Baseball 1,2,3; Football 1,2; lntramurals
3,4; \\'restling 1,2,3,4 .
CARLSON, ANN MARIE: \\'hite Certificate l ' Bronze Key 2 ; Sil\'er Key 3; :\atio nal :\l erit Semi-Finalist 4; Band Letter 3;
Cadet Ba nd 1,2 ; Concert Band 3 ,4; Orchesis 1,3,4.
CARTER, SCOTT ARTHUR: Camera Club
2,3; I ~'lti n Club 2 ,3,4; \\'est \\'ord 2 ; C:ym·
nasties 1,2 ; lntramurals 1,2; Ski Cl ub 4.
CASHATT, ROBERT A.: Student Council
1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; llospita l \ 'isiting Troupe 3; \\' est \\'ord 3;
Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast;
Once U pon A \lattress Cast.
CASHMORE, DON D.: Transferred from
\\'heeling lligh School 2; :\lajor Letter 1,2,
3,4; Guards Club2,3; ;\J-Club 1,2 ,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Track 2.
CEDARBAUM, JESSE M.: \\'hite Certifi·
Silver Key; ."\ ational l lonor Society 3,4; ,'\;a·
tion a l Forensic League2 ,3,4; National ;\lerit
Semi-Finalist 4; Apotheosis 3,4; It's Academic, 3,4; French Club 3 ; Pep Club 3;
Science Seminar 3; \\'est \\'ord 4; Cadet
Band l ; Forensics 2 ,3; \larching Band
l ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew; Spotligbters 1,2 ;
Stage Ba nd 1; Track 1.
CHAPMAN, ALAN: Cabinet 1,2; \lajor
Letter 1,2,3 ,4; lfaseball 2,3,4, All Conference 2,3, \l ost \ ' aluablc Player 3; Basketball 1,2,3,4, All Conference 2 ,3 , Captain
4; Football 2,4; N-Club 1,2,3, \'ice-President 4..
CHIN, ALFRED: \lajor Letter 3,4; :\linor
Letter 2; Cymnastics 1,2,3,4; lntram urals
2 ,3; N-C lub 3.
�CH OW, Y.K. ALAN: \\'hite Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :-\ational
llonor Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 3 ;
Arts Club 4; Astro nomy Club 2,3, Presi·
dent 4; Bio-Chemistry Cl ub 3, Treasurer
4; German Club 3; Science :\Tewspaper 3;
~dinor Letter 3; Fencing 2 ,3,4 .
CLARK, BARBARA ANN: S.S.:\!. 3 ,4 ; :\led·
ical Career s Club 1,2 ,3,4 ; Pep Club 3, Treas·
urer 4 ; Orchestra Letter I ; Co ncert Orchestra
1,2 ,3, Vice-President 4; Cold .\lusic l'in 3;
Damn Yankees .\l usical Orchestra I ; Oliver
:\lu sical Orchestra 2; Siker :\lusic l'in 2.
CLAUS, MARCIE RUTH: Art Council 2 ,
3 ,4; l'ep Club 2 ; Children's Theater 1,2 ,3,4 ;
Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
COHEN, STEV..E: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
I ; Student Council 2 ,3,4; 11 omeco ming Com·
mince 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast; Pow \\ 'ow '66
Cast; l'ow \\'o w '67 Cast; Guys and Doll s
Cast; :\lajor Letter3,4 ; :\lascot3,4 ; Football
1; Gym nastics 1,2 ; Tenn is 1,2 .
COHN, BARBARA PENNY: Student Un io n
Board 2; G.A.A. 2; !'om Pon Squad 3;
S.S.:\!. 1,2 ,3,4.
COH N, HELANE: Ca binet2 ,3,4 , Treasurer
3; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Apotheosis 3; Ans Club 4 ;
French Clu b 1,2; Foren sics 2 ,3 ; Pow \Vow
'68 Cast.
COLODNY, CHARLES S.: Red Certificate
l ; Silver Key 3; :'\ational ll onor Society
4 ; Science Fa ir Award First 1,2,0utstanding
3; l. N .S.A. l.l usic Contest 2 ; :-\ASA-NST A
Yo uth Science Congress :1; Ford-:\ST.\ 3:
Cabinet I : l\i o-Chcm i>l l"\" Club ~: Coin
a nd Stamp Club President 1,2 ,3,4 ; Band
Letter 2; Cadet Band I; Concert !land 2 ,3,4 ;
Concert Orchestra 2 ,3,4; :\I arching Band 2 ;
Pow \Vow '67 Band ; Guys and Do lls :\lusi·
cal Orchestra 3; Once Upon ,\ :\lattress
:\l usical Orchestra; Sil,·er :\ l usic Pin 3.
CONRAD, LUELLEN A: S.S.:\!. 3; Usher·
ettes Club 3, President 4; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4 ;
Gymna st ics 2,3,4, S<.'Crerary 3,4.
COOPER, JU LI E: Ca binet 4; Studem Council 1; ll os pita l \ ' isiting Trou pe 4 ; Sp<.'Ctrt1111
3; Pow \\"ow '68 Cast; Cheerleaders 1,2;
C:uards Club 2; Ski Club 3: Timers Clnb
1,2,3.
COO PER, SARA: l\ed Certificate I ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; :\ational ll o nor So·
ciety 4 ; H onorary Illin ois State Scholar·
ship 4; >lational 1lonorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4 ; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; .\potheosis 1,2,
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; ;\ational I lonor
Society 4; Spect ru m 2,3,4 , Section Co-Editor
3,4; \\'est \\" ord 3 ,4 , ;\ews Editor 4; Forensics 1,2; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew Chairman;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew Chairman; Pow \\'ow
'67 Steering Committee; Inherit the \\'ind
C rew; Da mn Yankees Crew; Pygmalio n
Crew; Oliver Crew Chairma n; J.B . Crew
Chairman; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3, Secretary 2 ;
Thespians 1,2 ,3,4 .
CORIN, TERRI LYNN: Cabinet 2 ,3 ,4 ;
Girls' Glee 2,3; :\fixed Chorus I ; !'ow \\'ow
'68 Cast; Spotlighters I.
CORTINA, CAROL ANN: Latin Club 1,2 .
CRANE, DEBB I E M.: French Cl ub 1,2 .
CRANE, JUDITH ARLENE: Cabin et 1,4;
S.S..\!. 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1; C:irls' Glee
2; :\lixed Chorus I ; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast;
G.A.A. l ; Orchesis 1,2 .
·
CURBELO, GRACIELA: .\.F.S. Stude111
fro m L' rn gua y 4: Studen1 Council 4 ; Span·
ish C lub 4 ; Once Upon A :\la n ress Cast.
DAHLSTROM, THOMAS E.: '.\lajor Letter
3; N-Club 4 ; Golf2,3.
DALLAND, PEGGY: Lalin C lub 1,2.
DAUGIRD, ALLEN JOE: White Certificate;
Silver Key; Nationa l Honor Society; ConC!rt Orchestra 1,2 ,4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
\li nor Letter 3; Swimming 1,2,3 .
D AVID, DONALD: Bronze Key 3; \ l ajor
Letter 3,4; Gymnastics 1; Intramurals 1,2,
3 ,4 ; ;\-C lub 4 ; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4.
DAVID, MARTINE.: Bronze Key 3 ;Silver
Key 4; Cabinet 1,2; t\.\".E.3; :\lixedChorus
I ; '.\Iajor Letter 3,4; :\linor Letter 2 ; Cy m·
nasties 1.2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3; ;-.;.Club 4;
Tennis 1,2 ,3 ,4 .
DAVIDSON, ROBERT: '.\lino r Letter 3:
Cy mn astics 2 ,3 ; I ntramurals 1,2,3 ,4; Swim-
ming I .
DAVIS, RH EA ELLEN: i{ed Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; :'\atio nal 1lonor Society 4 ;
French C lub 1,2,3; Conccn Orchestra 1,2 ,
3, !'resident 4 ; Gold '.\lu sic Pin 3; Pow
\\"ow ' 65 Crew; Pow \\ 'ow '68 Steering
Co mmittee; Oli'"er :\lusical Orchestra; Guys
and l> o lls '.\ l usical Orchestra; Once U pon
A :\ lattress .\l usica l Orchestra; Silver .\ l usic
Pin; Spodightcrs 4 ; Illinois State :\ l usic
Co ntest 1,2,3 ,4.
D EAL, DEBRA: \\'hite Certificate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; S.S ..\ I. 3,4 ; L' nity Board
2 ; Debate 1,2 ; French Club 3,4; Lat in Club
1.2 .:U, Safot,· Cou ncil '1: C: .. \ .. \ . l.~ . :l.4:
.
C\"lnnastics '.l : :\ ational '.\lcrit Leucr ol Co111·
n;endatio n: Illinois S1ate Schola rsh ip.
_
DEIANO, W ILL IAM R.:Choir2,3,4 ; .\lusic
Certificate 2; '.\lixecl Chorus l ; Siker :\ l usic
Pi n 3.
DELMAN. AD RIENNE C.: Choir 3.4;
Girls' C:lce2; :\lixcd Chorus I ; Silver .\lusic
!'in 3; Spodighters 1; \ "ivace 2.
DEMOSS, DENI SE: C:ymnastics 1,2,3.
DERD IGE R. J OY ! LENE: S.S.'.\!. 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Ba nd I ; Concert Band
2 ; '.\ !arching Band 2; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast;
Pow \\'o w '66 Cast.
DETERS, J UDY ANN: S.S.'.\!. 2,3,4; Pep
Club 2,3 ; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
D IA KOUM IS, KANELLA: Arts Council
2 ,3, !'resident 4; :\qua sprites 2 ,3, Trcasur·
er 4 ; G.:\ .A. 1,2,3,4 , .\linor Letter 3; C .. \ .. \.
Board 2,3,4 .
DICK, ROBERT: Cabinet 4; S.S.O. Superviso r; :\I ajor Letter 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball 1,2 ,3,4 ; Cross Country 1,2.
DILG, D IANE CHA RLENE: Cabinet 2,3;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; G. ,\ .. \ . 1,2 ,3,4 ; C:ua rd s
Club 3; Girls' Gymnastics Demonstra tion
Team 1,3, Secretary 2, Ca pta in 4.
DOMAN, J EFFREY IRA: lntramurals 3.
DORFMAN, ALI.AN M.: Bron ze Key; Concert Orchestra 3,4; '.\linor L
etter 3; Football
1,2 ,3; lntramurals 3; Political Forum Cl ub
4.
DOWN I NG, ROBERT: \\' hite Certificate
I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
1lonor Society 4 ; S.S.:\!. 1,2 ,3; U nity Boa rd
3 ,4 ; .\.\'.E. 1,2,3,4 ; C:erman Club2 ,3 ; '.\lath
Clu b 1,2; :\lajor L
etter 2 ,3,4 ; :\linor Letter
3; Aquasprites 1,2 ,3 ,4 ; Cross Country 1,2,
3; Guard s Club 1,2,3,4, Captai n 3,4 ; i\: -C:lub
2,3, Secretary 4 ; Sw imm ing 1,2,3, Capta in
4.
DREW, DAVID MARC: l\ed Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Cabinet \ 'ice-President 1,2.
3, !'resident 4 ; S.S.:\!. 2 ,3; Unity Board 3,
4 ; Senior Board Adv iso r4 ; Debate l ; 1lo mc·
coming Co mmittee 3,4; Anti -S mogs 1,2;
Sp(.'Ctrum 2; Student Union Board 2,3; \\'est
\\'ord I ; !'ow \\'o w '65 Crew; Pow \\'o w
'66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Oliver Cast;
Spotlighters 2,3; Thespia ns 3; Cross Country I ; l ntramurals 1,2,3; Ski Club 3 ,4;
Swimm ing 1,2; Track I.
DURSTON, DOUG: Baseball I ; Football
1,2; l ntramurals 3; Track 1,2.
DUB IN, LINDA D IANE: Arts Club 3 ,4 ;
French Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,3.
EAVES, RAND I LYNN: Spanish Club I ·
J\larching Band 3.
EINBINDER, FRED: Track 4.
ELESH, W ILLIAM K.: Coin and Sta mp
Club 2; German Club 2,3; :\I inor Letter 3 .
ELLISON, J EFFREY ALAN: Silver Key
3; S.S ..\I. 3,4 ; Intramurals 2,3,4; \\'res·
tling 1; Tennis 3,4.
ELLWING, STEVEN A.: l\ed Certificate I ;
Silver Key 3; :'\ational ll o nor Society 4 ;
'.\l ock l·:lection '68 Cand idate; l'olitica l For' "" Club; Band Letter 2; Cad et Band l;
Concert Band 2 ,3; '.\I arching Band 2 ; Silver
:\lusic !'in; '.\lajor Letter 3,4; '.\linor Letter
2 ; Basketba ll 1; C ross Cou mry 2; Intra·
murals 2,3; :\-Club 4 ; Colf2,3,4,Captain3.
E RICKSEN, BR UCE H.: S.S . .\!. 4; :\lajo r
Letter 4; '.\li nor Letter 3; Baseball 1,3,4 ;
Basketball 1,2 ,3; Football 2,3,4; I ntramur·
als 1,2,3,4.
E RICKSON, DEN ISE LILLIAN: S.S.'.\!. 3 ;
ll ospilal \ ' isiting Troupe 4: Pacesetter s 4 ;
Ski Club 4; T imers Club 2,4.
ERICKSON, SCOTT: Band Letter 2; Cadet
Band I ; Co ncen Band 2,3.4: (;old :\lusic
l' in 4 ; .\I a rching Band I ; Silver :\lusic l'in
3; '.\lajor Letter 4 ; :\linor Letter 3; Cross
Cou ntry 4 ; ~-C lub 4 ; Track 1,2,3,4.
E STERMAN, SAND RA H.: S.S..\ !. 2,3,4:
Safety Council 3; Spanish Club 2.
FAR BER, J ANET LYNN: Latin Cl ub 4 ;
Spanish Club 1; l'ow \\'ow '67Crew;C.:\..\ .
I ; Orchesis I.
FE INGOLD , DAVID AIAN: :\ stro no mica l
and ,\eronautics Club l ; ,\.\" .L I.
FEINZIM ER, J UDITH E ILEEN: S.S . .\!. 2,
3,4: Spanish Clu b 1,2; \\"est \\'ord 2 ,3,4;
C:irls' Clee 2; .\ lix ed Cho ru s l; :\lusic Cer·
lificatc 2; l'uw \\' ow '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'67 Crew; l'ow \\ 'ow '68 Crew; Inh erit the
\\'incl Crew; Da mn \" ankces Crew; O(i,·cr
Crew ; J .II. Crew; Cuys and Dolls Crew;
Once L"pon .\ :\lattress <.:rew; Spotlighters
1,2.
FELDMAN. J EROME IRA: l\edCenificate;
Bro nze Kc~· 3; Cabinet 3; Bio-Chemistry
Club 2; lntramura ls 1,3; \\ "restling I ; Ulinois Staie Scholarship.
FLOYD. MICHAEL DEAN: .\ linor Letter;
Footba ll 1,2,4; lntra murals 1,2,3; Swi m·
ming3.
FRANKEL, KAREN: Tran sforrcd from
L: nivcrsity of Chicago l ligh School 3;
Bronze Key 3; Cab inet 4 ; .\rt Cou ncil 3;
French Club '1,4, .S ecretary 4 ; Spectrum 4.
FRIEDMAN, LARRY A.: Cabinet 2, Alternate l ; Bio-Chemistry Club 2 ,3,4 ; Safety
Co uncil 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, RAYMOND: Chess Club 4 ;
Band Letter 3; '.\I arching Ba nd 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, RONNA I.: S.S.:\!. 4 ; Spanish Club I ; Choir 3,4; Girl s' c:Iee 2; .\ lix ecl
Choru s I; Damn \";:p1kees Crew; Oliver
Crew ; Guys and Dolls Cast; "ilver .\lusic
l'in 3; Spotlighters l ; \\'estones 4 ; :\lusic
Cenificate 2.
FRISH, HAROLD F.: Science Fair Award
2 ; S.S.'.\!. 4 ; Band Letter 2; Co ncen Band
2 ,3,4; Co ncen Orchestra 4 ; .\ !arch ing Band
1; Silver :\lusic l'in 3; Footba ll I.
FRITZ, ALLEN WILLIAM: German Club
1; J\ lajor Letter 3,4; :\l inor Letter 3; Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4 ; lntram ural s 3,4;
N-C lub 3,4; Wrestl ing 3; Golf 1,2,3,4.
GABEL, JOAN RITAANN:S.S.'.\1 .3; Usher·
ettes Club 3; G.A.A. 2; Ski Clu b 3.
GALSTER, SHELDON: lntram ural s 1,2,
3,4.
CAMS, LINDA: \\"hite Ccnificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National ll onor Society 3,4; Cabinet 3 .4 ; S.S.:\!. 2,3; S.S.O.
Executiv e Board 4 ; French Club 1,2 ,3, Pres·
ident 4; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Oliver Crew;
J .B. Ca sti Guys and Doll s Cast.
GAROON, IRA: S.S.D. Superv isor 4; German Club 2 ,3,4; lntramurals 3,4 .
GAVLIN, SUZANNE: \\'h ite Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 4; lllinois State Schola rship
4 ; Nat io nal :\I er it Semi-Finalist 4 ; J ames
Scholar 4; Spanish Club l ; Band Letter 2;
Cadet Band 1; Co ncert Band 2 ,3, Secretary
247
�248
4 ; \!arching Band 2,3,4; Pow \\ 'ow '66
Crew; l'ow \\'ow '67 Crew, Band; l'ow\\'ow
'68 Band; Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Damn
Yan kt-cs Crew; Oliver Crew; Cuvsa nd Dolls
.\lusical Orchestra: Once L'pon. ,\ \lattre ss
\lusical Orchestra: Silver \ l usic l'in; .\I idwest Band Clinic 3: State Solo & Ensemble
Contes1 2 .3.4; Spotlighters 1.3; Stage Band
3,4.
GAYNON , DAVID BRUCE: .\lajor Letter
4; \I inor Letter 3; Cross Countrv 1,2,3,4 ;
.
:\-Club 4 ; Track 1,2,3.
GELLER, RICHA RD : !(eel Certificate I ;
Illinois State Scholarship; :\atio nal 1lonornry ·i·hespians Society 2.3,4 ; Band L1.11er
2 ; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; Cold \lusic l'in 4; \I arching Band 1,2,3; \lidwest Band Clinic 3;
State Solo & Ensemble Contest; Stale Band
Contest 4; l'ow \\'ow '65 Crew; l'ow \\' ow
'66 Crew; Pow \\'ow '6 7 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'68 Band: Pow \\'ow '68 Steering Committee; Children's Theater Crew 1,2,3; Inherit
the \\'ind Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygmalion Crew: Olinr Crew ; Guys and Dolls
\
Orchestra ; Once Upon 1 \lattrcss \I usical
Orchestra ; Silver \lusic l'in; Spotlig hters I ,
2 ,3,4; S1<1ge Band 4: Thespians 2,3,4.
GEYER. LAUREL ELIZABETH: Transferred from l(esurrection lligh Schoo l 3; Art
Co uncil 3; C .. \ .. \. 3.
GILBERT STUART JAY: Transferred from
\Jaine E:1>1 :!: French Club :13: l111d1m11t"
als 2,3.
GILD IN. GARY S.: \\'hitc Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; S.S.\!. Supervisor 4 ; Student
Union Bo ard 3,4 ; l ntramura ls 1,2,3; Track
4 ; \\'restling 1,2; Illinois StateScholarship4.
GILLMAN, MARGO ELLEN: Transferred
from Hamilton l ligh School 3; :'\atio nal
Forensic League 4; :\ationa l l lonorary
Thespians Socic1y 4 ; Concert Orchest ra 3;
Forensics 3.4; l'o w \\'ow '67 Cast; J.B.
Crew; Guys and Dolls Cast; Spotl igh ters
3,4; Thespians 3,4.
GI LSON, JAMES JAY: Transferred from
:'\otre Dame I ; ~lajor Letter 4 ; \linor Letter 2,3; Football 3; :'\-Club 4 ; \\'restling
. 2,3,4 ; Soccer 4; Operatio n \\'ingsprcad 4.
GINSBURG. RHONDA B.: Spotlighters 3;
C.A.A. 2.
GINTER, ROBERTA LYNN: :\ationa l
l lonora ry Thespian Society 2,3,4, !'resident
4; Concert Orchestra I ; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \\'ow '68 Crew;
l'ow \\'ow Steering Committee '67, '68;
Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Pygmalion Crew;
Oli,·cr Crew; J.B . Crew; Cuys and Dolls
Crew; Once L~ pon .\ \lattress Crew; Spotligh1ers U!.'.1.-1. Treasu rer '.1: C .i\.,\ . 1.:1.
GLADSTEIN, LAURA: l'ow\\'ow '67Crew;
Pygmalion Crew; Olinr Crew.
GLAUDE, JANICE ANNE: Usherettes Club
3,4; G.A.A . 1,2.
COCH, MARTIN GENE:S.S.\l.3 ,4;S.S.O.
Supervisor 4; \\'restling !.
GOLD, PENNY SUE: Cabinet 3; S.S.\I.
3; Safety Council 3; Spanish Club I.
GOLDBERG, ALAN SETH: \linor Lctter3 ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basket ba ll l ; Cross Country 1; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
GOLDBERG , BRENDA: S.S.\I. 2,3; Choir
3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Gold \lusic l'in 4; \lixed
Chorus l; Sil\'er \lusic l'in 3.
GOLDBERG , LARRY: Bronze Key 3; :>lational l lonor Society 4 ; Band Letter 2;
Cadet !land l ; Concert I.land 1,2 ,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 3,4; J\l arching Band 1,2 ,3;
J\lidwest !land Clinic 3 ; State Solo & Ensemble Contest 2,3; District Orchestra Festival 4; State Festival 4 ; Oliver ;\lusical
Orchestra; Guys and Dolls \lusical Orchestra; Once Upo n A :\lattress ;\Jusical
Orchestra; Silver J\lu sic Pin 3.
GOLDBERG, SANDRA LEE: Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.O. Executive
Board 4 ; Student Union Board Treasurer
4; Gua rds Club 2 ,3.
GOLDENBOGEN, ROY: German Club 2 ,3;
Basketball 1; Football 2; lntramurals 3.
GOLDFUS, DANIEL A: \\'bite Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2;
\\'restling !.
GOLDNER, ARTHUR A.: S.S.\!. 2,3,4;
\lajor Letter 4; \linor Letter 3; llaseball
l; Basketba ll 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
GOODCASE, ALLEN J.: Auto \\'orkshop;
Hadio Electronics Club 2,3.
GORGOSZ, IRENE VICTORIA: Red Certificate I ; Student Council 4; S.S.\I. 3; Arts
Club 3,4; Future llomemakers 1,2, \'icel'residcnt 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Political
For um Club Treasurer 4: Inherit the \\'ind
Crew: Damn Yan kees Crew ; Children 's
Theater I:(;_,\ .. \ . I.:!.
GORSKI, MARGARET: l(ussian Clu b.
GORSKY, MARK: \lajor Letter 3,4; \linor
Letter 2 ; Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain
2; :\ -Club 3,4; Track I; \\'restling I.
GOTT, DIANE LORRAINE: National Forensic League 2 ,3,4 ; FutureTeachersoL\merica 1,2; Spanish Club 1,3; Choir 3; Forensics 2 ,3,4; Girls' Clee 2 ; \lixed Chorus I ;
Silver .\ lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1; \ ' ivace4.
GOTTLIEB, NANCY: S.S.D. 2 ,3; S.S.\!.
1,2 ,3,4; Safety Cou ncil 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
\.A. I.
c.1
GRAY, SHARON BARBARA: S.S.:\I. 4;
I lo111ecu ming C:our: 4; I lospi1al \'isiting
Troupe :{; Girls ' Clee :l3,4; \ lixed Chorus
I; l'oll" \\'ow '67 Casi; Sih-er \lusi c l'iu 4;
C.i\.,\ . 1.:1.3,4: C.1\.,\ . Board 3; Cuards
Club 3: Ski Club '.l.-1: Timers Club 3.4.
GREENE, WENDY LYNN: Heel Cert ificate;
Silver Key; Cabinet 1,2 ,3,4 , Secretary 4;
S.S.\!. 3,4; Unity Board 2.
GREENSPAN, SANDY: S.S.\1. 3,4; l'ow
\\'ow '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow '67 Crew; Oliver Crew; Guy s a nd Dolls Crew; Spotlig hters 1,2,3; G.A.A. I.
GREENSTEIN, MARSHA: :\ational Honorary Thespians Society 4 ; S.S.\I. BookStore 3; Spanish Club 1; Spectrum Section
Editor 3,4; Pow \\'o w '66 Crew; l'ow \\'ow
'67 Cast; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew;
J.B. Crew; Once Upon A J\lattress Crew;
Spotl ighters 1,2 ,3; Thespians 4; Ski Club
3,4.
GREIS, GERILEE MARIE: Transferred
from Duncan U. Fletcher High School 3.
GREISMAN, ROBERT S.: Cabinet 4; Senior Board President 4 ; Bio-Chemistry Club
3,4; Debate 3,4.
GRIMM, BARBARA MARIE: German Club
2; Band Letter 3; Cadet Band 1,2; \I a rch ing
Band 3,4; G.1\.,\ . 3,4; Orchesis 4.
GROVER, IAWRENCE V. : S.S.J\I. 4; German Cluh
~: Fcndn~
Team !l: Swimming
I : \\'res1ling I.
GUNDERSON, NANCY: llronze Key 3;
\rts Club 3,4; French Club 1,2; Future
1
Teachers of .\ merica I. l'olilical Foru m
Cl ub -1: <: ..- \ .. \. :!.
GUSSIS, MURRAY SCOTT: Cabinet 1;
Baseball 1,2 ,4; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals
3: Track -1: Illin ois S1a1e Sd1olarship 4:
:\EDT C:er1ilka1e :!.
GUTHMAN, KENNETH AIAN: Tran sferred fromJ. H. Bowen lligh School 4 ;BioChcmistry Club 4.
GUTSCHICH , MICHAEL: \Iajor Letter 4;
J\linor Letter 3 ; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2 ,3,4.
HACKIN, MYRA SUE: !(eel Certificate 1;
llronze Key 2 ; S.S.O. lloard 4 ; Girls' Glee
2,3; \lixed Chorus 1; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Spotlighters !.
HAGLER, HOWARD JAY: Hospital Visit-
ing Troupe 4.
HAIWYMAN, GERALDINE: C.A.A. 1,2.
HARMS, DAVID LEE: S.S.\I. 4 ; Astrono mical and AeronauticsClu b 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
HARMS, JEAN: \lcdical Careers Club 2,
3,4; l'ep Club 2.3,4; C .. \.A . 1,2.
HARRIS, JOAN: \\"hi1c Certificate l ; Sih-er
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet
1,3,4 ; S.S.\l. 1,2,3; Spanish Club 1,2.
HARRIS, PHIL M.: Cabinet 1,4; S.S.\!. 2,
3,4; 1\.\'.I·:. 2 ,3; French Club3;SafctyCouncil 2,3; Student Union Board 4; Forensics
l; l'ow \\'ow '66 Crew; Spotlighters l ;
.\lajor Letter 4: Gymnastics 1; :\-Club 4;
\\'restling 2; Soccer 4.
HEBEKER. LIN DA G.: S.S.\!. 1,2,3.
HED, J EFFREY STEVEN: lntramurals 2.
HEIDKTKE, DAVID PA U L: Bronze Key
3; \ lajor Letter 2 ,3,4 ; \I inor Letter 3; Cross
Country 1,2 ,3,4, \lost \'aluable !'layer 4;
N-Club 3,4; Track 1,2 ,3,4.
HEILBRON, MARK: C:erman Club 1,2,4·
'
Swimming I; Tennis I. ·
HEIANDER, CAROLE: Aquasprites 1,2 ;
G.r\.A. 1,2,3,4 ; Girls' Gy mnastics Demon·
stration Team 1,2,3,4.
HELLMAN, JOANNE: S.S.\ !. 4; Spanish
\qu
Club I ; .\lixed Chorus I ; 1 asprites 1;
G.A.A. I ; Cuards Club 3.
HENDRIC KSON, W. THOMAS: \lajor
Letter 3 ,4; :\-Club 4 ; Track 2,3,4.
HEPPNER, HERBERT L: Cerma n Club2;
l(adio Electronics Club 2; Pow \\'ow '65
Crew; !'ow \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\ 'ow '67
Crew; Inherit the \\'ind Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygma lion Crew; Oliver Crew;
Guys and Doll s Crew; Once Ll pon 1\ \l a ttress Crew; Spotlightcrs 1,2,3,4 ; Thespians
3,4.
HERBSTMAN. BURTON L: l\ed Certificate l ; Silver Key 3; :\ational Honor Society 4; Cabinet 4 ; Studen1 Council 1,2,3;
S.S.D. Supervisor 4; Debate 2 ; German
Club 1,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3; \lock 1-Jection '68 Candid ate.
HERDRICH, BRUCE WILLIAM: \lixed
Chorus l ; \lajor Letter 4 ; \lin or Letter
3; llaseball 1; Football 1,2,3,4; :\1-Club 4:
\\'restling 2,3.
HERMELE, GRETA L: i\ational Ho nor
Society 4; Transferred from \ 'on Steuben
II igh School 3; Bronze Key 3; S.S.\!. 4.
HIDAKA, CAREY ELLIOT: \\'hite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\ational Hon or Society 4 ; Ill inois State Latin
Contest 1,2; Cabinet 2; Latin Club 1,2 ,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Concert Band 2,3,4 ; .\I arching Band 1,2; Illin ois State Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3; \ lidwest Band Clinic;
Pow \\'ow '66 Baile!; Pow \\'ow '67 Band ;
Pow \\'ow '68 Band; Damn Yankt-cs \lusical Orchestra; C:uys and Doll s :\lusical Orchestra; Sil\'er J\lusic l'in 3 ; Stage Band 2 ,
3,4; ;\I in or Letter 2 ; Football 2.
HILDEBRANDT, DONALD: Choir 3 ,4;
\lixed Chorus 1,2; Silver \lu sic l'in 3.
HILL, VERNE S.: Heel Certificate I ; \lajor
Letter 4 ; \linor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 4 ; \\' restli ng 1,3; Golf 2; National
\lerit Letter of Com mendat ion.
HIRSH , JOEL HOWARD: Unity Board 1,
4; Camera Club 1,2,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3; \lajor Letter 4; lntramurals 3 ; Track
1,4.
HOFF, RALPH JOHN: S.S.J\l. 3; Football ! ,
2; lntra murals 1.
HOFFMAN, MICHELLE ILENE: Tra nsferred from Bremen High School l·; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Art Council 3,4; J\ledical Careers Clu b 1,3,4; Pep Club 1,3,4; G.A.A.
2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4.
HOMER, STEVE E.: \\'hite Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Cabinet Alternate 3; Student Council Al-
�ternate 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2 ; :\lath
Club 1.
HORVITZ, SUSAN ANN: S.S.i\1. 1,2 ,3;
Pep Club 1,2; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast; Cheerleaders 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Cuards Club l ;
Timers Club 1. ·
HOSKIZAKI, ROBERT J.: \\'hite Certificate 1; Silvery Key 3; National Honor
Society 4; Na tional ;\lerit Letter of Commendation 4; Wrestling 1,2.
HOWARD, GARY SCOTT: Hed Certificate
l; Silver Key 3; :'-lational Honor Society
4; Cabinet 4 ; S.S.:\!. 4; ;\lajor Letter 4;
Basketball l; Football 2 ; :--I-Club 4 ; Golf
2 ,3; Soccer 4.
HOWARD, RICHARD P.: Honorary Illinois State Scholarship 4; National Honorary Thespians Society 1,2,3,4 ; Choir 2,
3,4; Gold :\lusic Pin 4 ; :\lixed Chorus 1;
C hildren's Theater 1,3; Political Forum C lub
-1: I nhcrit the \\' ind Cast: Damn Yankees
Ca.s t: 01 i1-cr Cast: C111·s and !lolls Cast;
Once l ' pon a :\lattres~ Cast: Silnr .\l nsic
!'in :~: Spotli!(lllcrs 1.23.-FThespians 1.2.
'.~.4: Th es pians 1.2 ,:1.-l: T rack 2.
IGIA.RSH , IRIS L: S.S.D. 3,4; French Club
1,2,3; Usherettes Club 3; Girls' Glee 3;
;\lixed Chorus 2; G.\A t',2.
IVERSON, JEFFR EY J.: Hed Certificate;
Bronze Key; Band Letter l ; Cadet Band
l; Co ncert Band 2,3,4; Co ncert Orchestra
3,4; Pow \Vow Band '66; Pow \\'ow Band
'67; Pow \\'ow Band '68; Guys and Doll s
Orchestra; Once U pon A :\lattress Orchestra; Silver :\lusic Pin; Stage Band 1,2,3,4.
JACOBSON, JANENE: Cabinet 4 ; S.S.:\!.
3; Spanish Club 1,2;_G.A.A. 1,2,3 .
JAFFE, STEVEN H.:Transferred from
Evanston Township High School 2; BioChemistry C lub 4 ; Chess C lub 4 ; Track
2; Political Forum Club 4; :\l ock Election
'68.
JAKUBIK, DELIA M.: Na tional Honor
Society 4; Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4.
JAMES, RICHARD: Bronze Key 3; First
Place Science Award 2; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3 4 ·
Go ld i\lusic Pin 4; XI arching Band l; Sil:e;
i\1 usic Pin 3; Football 1,2.
JAMES, SUSAN B.: S.S.;\!. 2,4;Apotheosis
4; Girls' Glee; Certificate 2; :\lixed Cho rus
I ; Oliver Cast 2; Spotlighters 1,2 ; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis I.
JAREMUS, CHR ISTINE: S.S.:\!. 4 ; Art
Council 3; F.T.A. 2; Usherettes Club 4;
Aquasprites 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club
2.
JARIABKA, KAREN S.: :\lonito r 3; Usherettes Club 4; Aquasprites.2,3; G.A.A. 1,
2,3.
JESCHKE, MICHELE M.: Spotlighters 1.
JESS, RICHARD J.: Hed Cert ificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; S.S. J l. 2,3,4; German C lub
\
1,2 ; Ski Club 3,4.
JOBST, DENISE G.: Cabinet Alternate l ,
2; Aquasprites 1,2; GuarclsClub2,3; Timers
Club 1,2,3; Tennis 2.
JOHNSEN, STEVEN P.: Choir 2,3,4;
:\lixed Chorus l ; Silver ;\l usic Pin 3.
JOHNSON, GRETCHEN A.: U nity Board
4; German Club 3; C hoir 3,4; Girls' Glee
2 ; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Pow \Vow '67 Crew;
i\· inor Letter; Aq uasprites 1,2, \' ice-President
1
4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A .A. Board 1.
JOHNSON, KAREN A.: German Club 3,4 ;
Usherettes Club 3,4; :\l ixed Chorus l ; !'ow
\Vow '65 Crew; Girls' Glee 2,3; Damn
Yankees Crew; :\lusic Certificate; C.A.A.
1,2 ,3,4.
JOLLY, SUSAN: S.S.:\!. 1,2,3; Aquasprites
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2; Swimming 2.
JOSEPH, MARTIN W.: Cabinet 1,2; Unity
Board l ; Latin Club l ; Swimming 1.
JOSLYN , PATRICIA A.: Cabinet Alternate
3; S.S ..\!. 3,4; ;\ledical Careers Club 1,2,3;
Usherettes Club 3,4; G.A.1\. 1,2; Timers
Club 4.
KAHN, ARNOLD E.: Two :\lajor l.£tters
4; Three t\linor Letters 2; Baseball 1,2 ,3,
4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; N-Club
4.
'
KALUZNA, GAIL: S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.:\!. l;
Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Spotlighters I; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club I ;
Orchesis 2; Tenn is l; Leaders 2.
KAMENEAR, LINDA: Transferred from
Von Steuben lligh School 3; S.S.D. 3;
Student Involvement Committee 3.
SUSAN K. KAMINSKY: French Club 2,3;
Pep Club 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Spot lighters
2; Shorthand Award 3.
KANAVOS, MARYELLEN: Arts Club 3.
KANTER, CHARLENE R.: Heel Certilkate
l; Bronze Key 3; Bridge Club 4; Choir 3,
4; Forensics 1,2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters
1,2.
KA PIAN, JENNIFER: Science l\'ewspaper
1; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast.
KAPLAN, PEGGY: :-lational 1lonor Society
4 ; :'oola tional Forensic League2,3,4; ,'\ational
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4; S.S ..\!.
2 ,3,4; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 3,4; French
Club l , Secretary 2,3; Homecoming Committee Secretary 4; Hospital Visiting Troupe
3,4; Spectrum 4; \\'est \\'ord 4; Cadet Band
l ; Forensics 2, Secretary 3,4; Pow \\'ow
Steering Committee 3,4; Pygmalion Crew;
Oliver Crew; J . B. Crew; Cuys a nd Dolls
Crew; Once Upon ,\ :\lattrcss Cast; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespial.JS 3,4; Children's
Theatre 4.
KAPIAN , SUE: S.S.:\1. 2,3,4; :\ ledical Careers C lub 2; Usherettes Club 3 ,4; Girls'
Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus I ; C.A.:\. 1.
KARLIN, MARK D.
KATZ, JORDON R.: Nat ional llonorary
Thespians Society 3,4; Choir 2,3, Treasurer 4 ; Gold :\lusic l'in 4; :\l ixed Chorus 1;
Pow \\'ow '65 C rew; Pow \Vow '66 Cast;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Pow \\'ow Steering
Committee, Technical Director; Inher it the
\Vind Crew ; Damn Yankees C rew; Pygmalion Cast; Oliver Cast; J .LI. Crew; Guys
and Dolls Crew, Stage :\lanager; Once Upon
A :\lattress, Technical Director; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3, President 4; Thespians 3 ,4; \Vestones 3,4; District i\Jusic
Festival 3; State Choral Contest 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
KATZ, IAWRENCf; A.: S.S.XI. 4; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Choir 2; :\lixed Chorus l;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4 ; ,\'lusic Certificate 2.
KAUFFMAN, KATHLEEN J.: German
Club 1,2; Band Letter, 2; Cadet Band 1;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2;
Marching Band 2,3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
KAUFMAN, LINDA: S.S.~!. 2,3; Spanish
Clu b 1; Guards Club 2.
KAUFMAN, SHEIIA L: White Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 2; National
Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet Treasurer 1,2;
Alternate 3; S.S. D.3.
KAWABATA, LINDA R.:Transferredfrom
La ke View High School; New Student Committee; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; National llonor Society 4; S.S.i\I. 4; Senior
Board, Secretary 4; F.T.A. 3; L~H in Club 2,
3,4; Ski Club 4; Timer Club 3,4.
KEENE, MAUREEN J.: S.S.D. 2,3;S.S.:\ I.
l ; Spanish Club l.
KEITH, IAWRENCE D .: Cab i net 3,4;
S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Sen ior Board 3; A.V.E. l ;
Latin Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Minor
Letter 2; Track 1,2.
KELLMAN, J OY 0.: Bronze Key 3; ll ospital Visiting Troupe 3,4; Spanish Club I;
Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\I ixcd Chorus 1;
Pow \\'ow '66 Crew; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Oliver Crew 2; Silver :\lusic Pin; Spotlighters 2 ,3; Aquasprites 1,4; C .. \ .i\. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Ski Club
3,4; Leaders 2 ,3,4.
KEMPE, MARILYN L :Girls' Clcc3; :\I ixed
Chorus 2; c.,\.A . 2.
KENIS, LAUREN S.: S.S.:\!. 3,4 ; Safety
Council 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 2 ;
;\lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow'68Cast;C.,\..\.
1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
KITTAKA, MARTIN: Transll:rrccl l'ront
1
Bowen I ligh School 3; Bro111.c h:c_· :1: llancl
1
l.euer : : <:unccn Band '. IA: :\liclwc.st Band
Clinic Illinois State l·:n.<cmblc Contcsl .
KLEIN , GERALYN T.: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Siker Key 3; S.S ..\1. 3: Hussian Club 2 ,
3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls ' Glee 2; Gold :\lusic
Pin 4; Guys and Dolls Cast 3; Spotlighters
3.
KLEIN , J UDITH F.: Heel Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2 ,3,4; S.S.D. l,
2,3; Spanish Club 1, Treasurer 2; Spectrum
3,4; :\lixed Chorus l ; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew;
Pygmalion Crew 2; Spotl ighters 1,2,3;
C.A.A. I.
KLIPOWICZ, STEVEN W.: \\'hitc Certificate l ; Silv er K ey 3; >!atio nal llonor Society 3,4; Student Council 4; ~!inor Letter;
Baseball 1,2; Basketball I ; Footbaii l,2,4;
lnt ramurals 1,2,3,4.
KNOBIOCH. BARRY: German Club 1,2,3 .
KOEHLER, PAMELA L: Cabinet Secretary
l ;°Choir 2,3,4; :\lixed C horu s I ; Pow \\'ow
'65 Cast; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1.
KOLLER, THOMAS C.: GermanClub4; l ntramurals 1.2,3..!.
KOLODZIEJ, WA YNF. T: S.S.:\1.3..!: :\I in·
or Letter 2; Football 1,2; Gymnastics l;
Minor Letter 2; Track.
KOPP, ROBERT E.: S.S.:\!. 2,3;Auto \\'orkshop 3,4; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2;
:\l inor Letter 2: Foutball 2.3: ln1 ramurals2.
'.l : Ski Club :~: \\'rcstling 2.
KORZEC, GRACE F.: \\'bite Certificate l;
Siker Key 3; National I lo nor Society 3,4;
Alternate to Cabinet 2,3; Arts Club 2,3;
Bridge Club 4; Science ;\;cwspaper 3, :\Ianaging Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2: Spectrum
3 , Special EYent s Editor 4; Choir 3; Cirls'
Glee 2 ; :\I usic Certificate 2 ; :\l ixed Chorus 1;
Silver .\lusic Pin 3.
KOSOGLAD , JEROME A.: Cabinet 1; :\lajor Letter 4; :\ li nor Letter 3; c;uards Club
2,3; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
KOVNAT, HELENE: :\lonitor 4.
KRAMER, JEFFREY: S.S.:\!. 3; :\lajor Letter 2,3,4; Footba ll 1,2; Guards Club 2 ,3;
N-Clu b 2,3, President 4; \\'restling 1,2,3,
Co-Captain 4; Golf 3,4.
KRAUSE, KATHLEEN: Span ish Club I ;
Choir 3; Concert Orchestra I ; Girls' Glee
1,2; Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KRAVITZ, BONNIE D.: S.S.D. 1,2 ,3 ;
G.A.A. I.
KRETSCHMER, WILLIAM L: A.\'.E. 1;
German Club 3,4; :\lajor l.£tter 3,4; Baseball I ; lntramurals 2; :'ool-Club 4 ; Track
3,4.
KROPP, KEITH R.: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Nat ional ~l o n orary T hespians Society; :\lixed C horu s 3; Pow \\'ow '66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Pow \Vow '68 Cast;
Pygm a lion Crew 2; Oliver C rew; Child ren's
Theatre 1,2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4.
KUDIA, KATHRYN A.: Girls ' Glee 2,3;
.\lixed C horus l ; Once Upon A :\l attrcss
Crew; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
KRUITA, RICHARD A.: Latin Club 1,2;
:\lajor Letter 3,4 ; :\I inor Letter 2; Aqua-
249
�sprites 2 ,4; Cuards Club 2 ,3,4; :\-Club 3 ,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
KURZ, RICHARD W.: Transferred from
Elgin Academy 2; Latin Club 3 ,4; Intramu rals 2; Golf 3 ; Tennis 2.
IABODA, JAMES R.: Transferred fro m
Tcchny 3.
IALOGGIA, PETER P.: Senio r Board 4;
\lajor Leuer 3; .\ linor Leuer 2; Football
1,2 ; Gymnastics 1,2.3, Co-Captain 4; >!Club 3,4 ; Track l.
LANDY , CRAIG A.: Cabi net 4; S.S.\ !. 3 ;
euer 3 ; Foot ball 1,3,4; Cu ardsClub
\linor L
1,2; lntramu rals 2; Swim ming 1,2.
LANG , J UDITH L: \\ 'hite Certificate I ;
Bro nze Key 2; Sih-ery Key 3; :\ational
Il o nor Society 3,4; Cabinet 2 ,3,4; French
Club 1.2,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra 1,2.
LANGE, CHA RLES H.: !led Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 3; :'\ational Il o nor Society 4;
\lajor Leiter 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football I ,2 ,3,4; :\-Club 3,4.
LAPCZYNSKI. SALLIE M.: Transferred
from St. Scholastica 2 ; Cabinet 3,4 ; G.A.A.
2.
250
LARSON, MARGARET: White Certificate;
C.A.A.4.
LARSON, ROGER A.: Silver Key 3; :\I a rching Ba nd 2.
LAZAR, JEFFREY D.: Intramu rals 1,2,3;
Ski C lub 3,4.
LEACH, ROBERT N.: S.S.:\l. 4 ; \ Iajor
Leuer, Soccer 4; Baseball I ; Basketball I ;
Cross Co untry I ; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4 ; NClub 4.
LEADER, LAURIE E.: \\'hite Certificate
l ; Silvery Key 3; National Honor Society
3; Student Cou nci l 2,3, Hcco rding Secretary 4; S.S.:\!. 4; Unity Board 4; Spa ni sh
Club 1,2; Spectrum 2,3, Co-Edito r-in-Chief
4; Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Guys a nd Dolls
Crew; Once Upon A :\Iauress Crew ; Spotli ghter s 1,2,3; C.A.A. l.
LEBOVITZ, ROl}ERT D.: Transferred from
Bowen I ligh School 3 ; S.S.\.!. 3,4; ,\ strono mical and Aero nautics Club 3; French
Club 2 ,3; Ski club 3,4.
LEFEVRE, KEITH E~: Bronze Key 3; Na tional Il onor Society 4 ; >Ja tio na l Ho norary
T hespians Society 3; S.S.D. 3; Science >lewspaper 2; \lixed Chorus l ; Pow \\' ow '66
Crew: Spotli!(htcrs :1.3: Ch ildren 's Theatre
:1.'.l ; Spotli!(htcr :\'ewsleuer Staff:/.
Stalf2.
LEICK, PAM: S.S.\!. 4; French Club l.
LERNER, J UDITH W.: Red Certificate I ;
Silver Key 3; \ledica l Careers Club I ;
Span ish Club l; Pow \\'od '67 Crew; Pow
\Vow '68 Crew; Guys a nd Dolls Crew;
Spotlig hters 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Timers Club
3,4; Leader 4.
LERNER, ROSEMARY H.: Silver Key 3;
National I lonor Society 4; National Ilonorary Thespians Society 3 ,4;S.S. D. l ,2,3,4;
S.S.,\ !. 1,2 ; Unity Board 4; Latin Club l ,
2, Treasu rer 3 , !'resident 4; Pow \Vow C rew
'65; Pow \\ 'ow Crew '66; Damn Yankees
Crew: J .B. Crew: Spotl ig htcrs l.2,3.4:Special Educatiou Assistant 4: Illinois State
Latin Contest 1.
LEV, ESTHER R.: F.T.A. I ; :\lixed Chorus
I ; G .. \.A. 4.
LEVEY, JOAN K.: Hed Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; l\ational Honor Society 4; National
Honorary Thespians Society 3,4 ; S.S.\!.
2 ,3,4; Unity Board 4; Senio r Board 4 ; Art
Council 3; Hospita l Vis itingTroupe4 ;Spanish Club 1,2; Spectrum Index Co- Editor
2; Activi ties Edito r 3, Co-Editor-in-C hief 4;
Pow \Vow '65, '66, '67, '68 i\ lakeup Crew
Chairman; Inherit the \Vind C rew; Damn
Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew Cha irma n;
Once Upo n A \ Iauress C rew Chairman;
Guys and Dolls Crew Chairman; Spot·
lighters 1,2 ;.
LEVIN, DAVID: Basketball l ; lntra murals 1-,2,3; Swimming I.
LEVIN, MARTIN K.: White Certificate I ;
Sil\'er Key 3; >lat io nal ll onor Society 4;
:\ational Ilonorary Thespians Society 2 ,3,
4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2 ,3,
Treasurer 4; A.\'. E. l ; German Club 2 ,3,4 ,
Treasurer 3, President 4; \\'est \\'ord 4;
Choir 2,3 , \'ice- President 4; Fo rensics I ;
Gold \lu sic Pin 4; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Inh erit the \\ 'ind Cast; Pygmalion Cast;
Oliver Cast; Guys and Dolls Cast; Once
U pon A :\lauress Cast; Sil"er \lusic Piu
3; Spotlighters 2 ,3;.
LEVINE, BARBARA A.: \\'bite Certificate
l ; Silver Key 3; Natio na l Il onor Society 4;
Cabinet I , Secretary 2 ,4; S.S ..\!. 3; CoOperative Commiuee 4; Spanish Club I ;
Spectrum 3, Underclassman Co-Editor 4 ;
Student Union Board 4 ; \lixed Chorus l ;
Tilllers Club 3.
LIPMAN, BRADLEY R.: A.\'.E. 2 ; German
Clu b 1,2 ,3 ,4; Band Letter 2 ,3; Cadet Band
l; Co ncert Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4;
:\!arching Band 3,4; Once Upo n A :\lattress Mu sical Orchestra; Stage Band 3,4 ;
Baseball 1,2 ; Football 1,2 ; Wrestling 1,2 ,3.
~ME, SANDOR: A.V.E. l ,2 ,3 ; Gymnaslics
1,2 ; lntramura ls 1,2,3 ,4.
WNG , CYNTHIA J.: Silver Key 3; Germa n
Club 2 ,3,4; Cho ir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; \lixed
Chorus l ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; \'ivace 3,4;
G.A.A. 1.
WRENZ, TERRY: .\lajor Leiter 3 ; \lino r
Letter 2; Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 1.
WVERING, ARTHUR L: Cabinet l ; \ l ajor Leiter 3,4; \ I inor Leuer 2 ; Gy mnastics
1,2 ,3 , Co-Captain 4; lntramu rals 1,2,3,4;
:\-Club 3,4.
WWERY, LA UREL: S.S.\!. 4; Ushereues
Club 4; Girls ' Glee 1,2 ,3; G.A.A. l.
LYNCH, MARIA: Foreign Exchange Stu dent from Guayaguil, l•:cuador.
LYON, DAWN H.: Cabinet 2 ,3,4; Arts
Club 3,4; French Club 1,2,4; Pow \Vow '66
Crew; Prom Chairman 3.
McGUIRE, VIRGINIA: Cab inet Alternat e
l ; Spa nish Club 1,2 ; Student Union Board
2,3; Spotlighters l.
MacINNES, WENDY: S.S.D. 2,3,4; :\Ied ical Careers Club 2, Hecording Secr etary 3 ,
President 4 ; Girls' Glee 3 ; :\I ixed Chorus 2 ;
Pow \\'ow '65 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Spotlighter s l.
MACEK, CA THERINE M.: Cabinet 4 ;
S.S.\!. 4; French Club 1,2 ,3,4 ; Pow \\'ow
'65 Crew .
MacNIDER, JAMES: '.\laj or Letter 3 ,4;
Baseball l ; Cross Country 2 ,3 ,4 ; Football
l ; N-C lub 3,4; Track 2,3, Co-Captain 4.
MAHLER, KARL: German Club 2.
MALZ, KATHLEEN M.:Cabinet1Altcrnate
:1' Germau Club 2,3,4: Cirls' Clce 2 .
MANEY, GEORGE A.: Student Council 4;
Senior Board 4; Hadio Electronics C lub I ,
2 ,3 ,4; Russian Club 2,3 ; President of Po litical Furulll Club 4 .
MANGURTEN, MICHAEL L: \\'h ite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Student Co uncil Alternate 1,2 ; S.S..\!. 3; S.S.O.
Executi,·e Bo ard 4; lntra murals 1,2 ,3,4;
\V restling 1.
MANNINIG, THOMAS H.: Tra nsferred
frolll Concord High School, New Ilampshire.
MARMITT, BARBARA J .: IA'ltin Club 1,2;
i\'ledica l Careers Club 3 ,4; Band Leuer 3;
Cadet Ba nd 1,2,3; Concert Ba nd 4 ; :\I arching Band 2,3 ,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
MARTIN, BARBARA J.: Ger man Club 4;
Hussian Club 2 ; i\I ajor Lcuer 3 ; Minor
Letter 3; G.A.A. 2 ,3,4; Ski Club 4 ; Badminton Team 4.
MARTIN, PA TRICIA L: Girls' Glee 4.
MASLOVITZ, ROCHELLE: White Certifi-
cate l ; Bronze Key 2; Band Letter 2 ; Cadet
Band l ; Concert Ba nd 2,3,4; Gold \lusic
Pin 4 ; Silver :\lusic Pin 3 ; Aquasprites 2;
G.A.A. 2.
MASTERS, SHERYL D.: Spansih Cl ub I ,
2 ; Forensics l ; Pow \Vow '67 Crew; Guys
and Do lls Crew; Spotlighters 1,2; G.A.A.
I ; Tilllers Club 3.
MATCHEN, CHARLES: :\lajor Letter;
eiter,
Foo tball Student Trainer 3 ,4; .\l inor L
Football Student Trainer 1,2; Basketball l ;
Football l ; lntramurals 2 ,3.
MATTHEW, NORMAN L: Heel Certificate
I ; S.S.\ !. 3; Senio r Board 4; A.V.E. l ;
Coin and Stamp Club I ; German Club l ;
Swimming 1,2; Track 1,2.
MEIIACH, ALLEN:Transferred from :\!organ Park II igh School 2.
MENAKER, MARYBETH: Cabinet 4; Alternate l ; .\rts Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Pow \\ 'ow '67 Crew ; Pygmalion Crew; Oli,·er Crew; J.B. Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Spotlighters I ; Ski Club 4; Timers Club
2,3.
MENSINGER, STUART L: Bronze Key
3; German C lub 2 , \'ice-President 3 ,4; Band
Letter 2; Cadet Band I ; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; :\!arching Band 2;
Once U pon .\ \ lauress \lus ical Orchest ra;
Silver \lusic Pin 3; Soccer, \linor Letter 4;
Tennis 1,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2 ,4.
MEYER, MARSHA A.: Cabinet I ; Spotli ghters 2; Aquasprites 2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,
3,4 ; C.A.,\ . 2,3,4; Guards Club 2 ,3; Timers·
Club 2,3, Secretary 4; Pom-Pon Squa d Secretary 3.
MICHNIK, MA RVI N H.: S.S.\!. 4.
MILIN, MICHAEL J.: Arts Club 3 ,4; Coin
and Stamp Club I ; Deba te I ; Football l ;
Polit ical Forum Club 4;.
MILLER, DIANA L: !led Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; Ans Cl ub 3 ,4 ; F.T.A. l ;
:\ledical Ca reers Cl ub 3 ,4 ; Spanish Club
I ; Spotlig hter s 1.
MILLER, MARLA J .: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Science Fair Award3; Bio-C hemistry
Club 3, Secretary 4; Germ a n Club 1,2 ,3 ,4;
Science Newspaper 2,3; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed
Choru s 1.
MISSNER, MAUREEN JO: Bronze Key 2 ;
Cabinet 2 ,3,4 ; S.S.D. 3,4; Senior Board 3 ;
Arts Club 1,4; Spani sh Club I ; Spectrum
Ind ex Co-Editor 2 ; Underclassman Editor
3, Senior Editor 4; Pow \\' ow ' 66 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Pyg malio n Crew; Oli,·er Crew: Cuards Club :1,3: Ski Clu b 3·
'
Timers Club 1.:1.:l: Biafra Campaign.
MITCHELL, CONSTANCE: Translerred
from North Park Academy 4.
MITS, MELINDA: Student Cou ncil 1, Corresponding Secretary 2 , \lice-Pres ident 3,4;
S.S.M . 4; Unity Board Alternate 3; Il omecoming Com miuee 2 , Publicity Cha irn,an4;
Latin Club 1,2 ; Forensics I ; Pow \\'ow '66
Crew; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Spotlighters l ,
2 ; National Student Council Lea dership
Workshop 4 .
MOLINA, ROBERT F.: :\lino r Letters for
Football, Baseba ll. 3; Baseball 1,2 ,3; Basketball! ; Football 1,3.
MORICE, DIANE A.: Safety Co uncil l ;
i\lixed Cho rus l ; G.A.A. 2.
MORRIS, LINDA M .: Red Certificate l ,
2 ; Cabinet 2; S.S.i\I. 4; Unity Boa rd 3;
Spanish Clu b l ; Timers Club 2.
MORRIS, MICHAEL L: Cross Country
1,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
MOTYL, ADRIENNE C.: White Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silv er Key 3 ; National
Honor Society 4; Girls' Glee 2 ; Mixed Choru s l ; Guys and Dolls Cast 3 ; Silver Music
Pin 3; Aquasprites 2 ,3,4; G.A.A. 2 ,3 ,4.
MUELLER, CHRISTINE: Pow \Vow '65
�Cast; Pow \Vow '68 Cast; Damn Yankees
Cast; G.A.A. 1,2 ,3,4; Guards Club 1,2;
Orchesis _1 ,2,3,4; Swimming 2.
MUEllER, JAMES I.: Apotheosis 3; 13ioChemistry 4; Cadet 13and 1; Concert 13and
2,3 , Treasurer 4; Concert 13and 4; Gu ys
and Dolls l\Iusical Orchestra; Silver l\lusic
Pin 3.
MUELLER, STEVEN: Minor Letters in
Baseba ll and Gymnastics 1.
MUSTARD, MAISIE R.: Foreign Exchange
Student from Austrailia.
NAPOLITANO, SUSAN: G.A.A. 4.
NEATH , JEANNE: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Kc\' 3.
NESSEi.SON, CYNTHIA M.: Cabinet I ,
3 ,4; S.S.,\1. 3; Spanish Club 1; Timers
Clu b 2.
NIANICK, CHERI L: Transferred from
Amundsen 1-ligh School 2; Bronze Key.
NIESMAN, JAMES A.: Unity 13oard 4;
13and Letter 2; Concert Band 2 ,3, President
4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Gold :\lusic
Pin 4; ;\!arching Band 2,3; Pow \Vow '66
Band; Pow Woll' '67 Band; l'ow \\'ow '68
C ast: Oli\'cr :\l usica l Orchestra; Cu\'S and
Dolls Musical Orchestr~ Once u ·pon A
Mattress 1\'lusical Orchestra; Silver :\lusic
Pin 3; Stage Band 2,3,4; State Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3 ,4; \Vestones 3 ,4.
NISHIMURA, JACQUELINE: Cabinet 2;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3, Corresponding
Secretary 4; Pep Club Treasurer 2 , President
3 , Vice-President 4. Pygmalion Crew; Oliver
Crew; Pace Setters 4.
NOVOSELSKY, NANCY: Alternate to Cabinet 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls'
Glee 2; l\lixed Chorus 1; Damn Yankees
Crew; Oliver Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Once Upon A Mattress Cast; Silver ;\fusic
Pin 3; Spotlighters l ; i\lusic Certificate 2.
OLES, DEBORAH C.: S.S.M. 1,2,3; Pow
Wow '66 Cast; G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
OPREA, TERRENCE H.: A.V.E. 2; Coin
and Stamp Club 1,2; German C lub 2,3,4 ;
Choir 2,3 ,4; IM EA District ;\lusic Festival
3 ,4; Gold i\l usic Pin 4; 1\lixed Chorus. I;
Pygmalion .Cast; Oliver Cast; J.B. Crew
Chairman; Guys and Dolls Cast; Once Upon
A Mattress Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Thespians 3,4.
ORTMANN, DARRELL J.: S.S.:--1. 4; Major
Letter 3,4; Minor Letter 3; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; N-Club3,4;
Wrestling 2,3.
OSTERGAARD, RICHARD J.: Major Letters in Basketball and Golf3,4; Basketba ll
1,2,3,4 ; Cross Cou ntry 1; N-Club 3,4; Golf
1,2,3, Most Valuable Player 3, Captain 4.
OVINGTON, JUDY: F.T.A. 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
G.A.A. 13oard 1; Ski Club 4.
PAKER, LINDA B.: S.S.:--1. 3 ,4; Spanish
Club3.
PAGE, PRUDENCE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3; National Honor
Society 4: S.S.l\l. 4; Unity Board 3; Apotheosis 3; Art Co uncil 2; F.T.A. 2, President
3; J.B. Cast; Spotlighters 3; G.A.A. l; Orchesis 1.
PAKIER, IDA: S.S.M. 1,2,3; French Club
1,2,3.
PALUMBO, BARBARA J.: G.A.A. 4.
PAPPAS, STEVE: Red Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Band Letter 2; Concert Band 1,
2,4, President 3; Pow Wow '66 Band; Pow
Wow '68 Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 2,3; IMEA Dist. and Stage Orchestra
4.
PASHKOV, TITANIA A.: Unity Board3,4;
Apotheosis 1,2, President 3,4; Arts Club 3,4;
Debate 1,2,3; Latin Club 2; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Usherettes 3,4; Pow Wow '66
Cast; Pow Wow '67 Cast; G.A.A. 2; Orchesis 2 .
PATTERSON, SALLY A.: S.S.M. 2,3,4;
:\ledical Careers Club 1,3,4, Secretary 2;
Pep Club 2,4, Secretary 3; :O,lixed Ch o rus
1,3 , Certificate 2; c;.A.A. 1,2,3; Pace Setters
.t.
PECK, RAYMOND: \\'bite Ccnif'icatc I:
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :'\ational I Ion or
Society 3; Arts Club 4; Bridge Club 4;
Band Letter l ; Concert Band 2,4; :\ !arching Band 1,3; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Political
Forum Club 4.
PELLER, RICHARD S.: Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Pow \Vow '68 Cast; Gymnastics 1,2.
PERWVE, CHERYL: Cabinet l ,2,4; S.S.i\l.
3; Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish Club
l; Student Union Board 2,3.
PERI.STEIN, WREN S.: Bronze Key 3;
German Club 1,4.
PERZ, ROBERT: Ca binet 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Major Letters 2,3,4; Minor Letter 3; Football 1,2,3 , All-Conference 4; N-C lu b 2,3 ,4;
Track 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All-Conference
3,4, Co-Captain 4.
PETERSON, LYNN A.: Heel Certificate;
Bronze Key; Concert Orchestra 1; Science
l ewspaper 2; Pow \Vow Cast '67; G.A.A.
1,2,3; G.A.A. Board 3; Guard s Club 3 ;
Timers Club 2,3.
PIERINI, DENISE: S.S.;\!. 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3 ,4; Guards Club 2,3; Timers Clu b 2,3 ,
President 4; Leaders 2,3,4.
PINDRAS, BARBARA: Tran sferred from
Hesurrection lligh School 2; i\.l edical Careers Club 3 ,4; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Ski Club 3,4.
PINKWATER, MERLE N.: Cabinet l;
S.S.:\l. 2,3; Spanish Club 1; Student Union
Board 3.
PIONTEK, KEITH R.: Silver Key 3; N ational Honor Society 3 ,4; Band Letter 2;
Concert Band 1,2 ,3 ,4; Concert Orchestra
2 ,3,4; :\!arching Band 1,2,4; Pow \Vow
'66 Band; Pow \Vow '6'l' Band; Pow \\'ow
'68 Band; Guys and qolls :\1 usical Orchestra; Once Upon A i\.lattress i\.lusical
Orchestra; Silver ~lusic Pin 3; Stage Band
2,3,4; Midwest National Band Clinic 3;
State Solo and Ensemble Contest Awards;
!:\ IL\ :\lusic To ur of France. Summer
1968.
PLACKO, CHERYL: Transferred from Luth er North 1; Girls' Glee 3; :O,lixed Chorus 2.
PLATT, MARYBETH: \Vest Word 3;Choir
3,4; Forensics 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; Gold l\lusic
Pin 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow \Vow '68 Cast;
Oliver Cast; J.B. Crew; Silver Music Pin 3;
Spotlighters 1,2; Vivace 2,3,4; G.A.A. l;
Orchesis 1.
•
PODELL, JUDITH: White Certificate 1;
Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Studcm Council I , Alternate 2; S.S.:\!. 3 ,4;
Spanish Club 1,2,3; Spotlighters I.
POLLACK, GLENN R.: Co-Operative Committee 3,4.
POLLACK, W.ENDY J.: Bronze Key 3;
S.S.M. 4; French Club 2; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3.
POLSTER, NEIL: Bronze Key; S.S.l\I. 4;
Latin Club 2,3; Gymnastics l; lntramurals
1.
POLSTER, NEIL: Bronze Key; S.S.M. 4;
Latin Club2,3; Gymnastics 1; Intramurals 1.
PORGES, JAMES R.: Major Letter 3,4;
Minor Letter 2; Gymnastics 1,2 ,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
POTOKER, STEVEN R.: Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet 3; Student Council 2; S.S.M. 2;
Russian Club 2,3,4; West Word 3,4; Major
Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3 ,4; Ski Club 3;
Swimming 1.
POTTER, HOW ARD S.: Bronze Key 4;
Student Council 1,2; Homecoming Committee 3; Major Letter 4; Cross Country 1;
lntramurals 1,2; N-Club 4; Golf 2,3; Soccer 4.
PRIEWZNY, MARGARET V.: National
Forensic I,eague 4; National Honorary
Th es pia ns Socicl\' 1.2.3.-t:.\rt> Clu h -t: L ll in
Club 23.4 ; Pep Cl uh 2: Cho ir 2.:IA: Forensics 3 ,4; Girls' Glee 2 ; Gold :\lu sic Pin 4;
Pow \\'ow '66 Ca st; Po w \\'ow '67 Ca st;
Po w \\'ow '67 Crew; Inherit the \\'ind Crew;
Pygmalio n Crew; Oliver Cm~; J .II. Ca st;
Guys a nd Dolls Cast; Once Upon A :\lattress Cast; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Spotlig hters
1,2,3.4 ; \ ' i\'acc 3,4: C .. \ ..\ . IA.
PRIESS, RICHARD: Unity 13oard 2,4; BioChemistry Club 1,2; Chess Club 1,2,3, l'resident 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Political Forum
Club 4.
RABE, ROBERT: lntramura ls 2; Baseball
3; i\.Iinor " N" 3.
RANDALL, ROBERT: Cross Country 2;
Wrestling 1.
RAPPORT, RHONDA: Cabinet Alterna te 1;
S.S.i\.1. 1,2,3; Spa nish Club 1; Pow \\'o w
'65 Cast; Ski Club 3.
RA UCCI, GWRIA: Girls' Glee 2,3 ,4; :\1usic
Certificate 3; Silver :\l usic Pin 4.
RAY, MICHAEL: S. S.:\!. 4; Cross Cow11ry
1,2; lntramurals 1,2 ,3,4.
REINAUER, REGINA: :\ltL<ic Certificate
2; Hed Certificate l; Usherettes Club 3 ,4;
Girls' Glee 2,3; ~fixed Chorus 1; Spotlight rs 1,2.
RESNICK , VICKIE: Reel Ce rtifi ca te l ;
Bronze Key 3; French Club l ; Pow \\'ow
'66 Cast; Pow \\'ow '67 Crew; Pow \Vow
'68 Crew; Oliver Crew; J.13. Crew; Guys
and Dolls Crew; Once Upon A :\l attress
C rew.
RICHTER, STEPHEN: Ren Certificate I ;
Bro nze Key 3; Cabinet 1,4; Camera Club
3; Latin Club 1,2; Cross Country l ; NClub 3,4, Treasurer 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4 ;
i\.lajor "N " 3,4.
RINCON, MARIA: Foreig n Exchange Student 4; Student Council 4.
ROSEN, JOYCE: Spanish Club 1.
ROSENBERG, BERT: Cabinet 3; Student
Council .-\lterna te l ; S.S ..\I. 1,4; :'ol-Cluh 3.
4; Cross Cou ntn· 1,2.3 .4 . .\liuor ":'\ " 2.
Major "N" 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, :\! inor
"N" 2 , l\1ajor "N" 3,4.
ROSENBERG, MICHAEL: Auto Wo rkshop 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3 ,4; Football 1,2 ,
3 ,4 ; Swimming 1,2,3,4.
ROSENBERG, ROBERT: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3; Student Council 4; Co-Operative Committee 3 ,4, Ch airman 4; Senior Board 4; Apotheosis 3;
Coin and Stamp Club 2; ScicuceNcwspapcr
3; Political Forum Club 4; Illin o is Staie
llouo rary Scholarship.
RO.S ENSTONE, STEVEN: Bronze Key 4;
National Forensic League 2,3,4, Degree of
Honor 3; Student Council 4; S.S.D. 3,4;
Co-Operative Committee 4; Senior Board
4; A.V.E. 1,2,3; Debate2,3,4, Vice-President
3; l\l ock El ection '68; Track 1, :\lanagcr,
l\linor "N " 1.
ROSMARIN, DEBBIE: S.S.i\.I. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Unity Board 1,2; Spanish Club l ; ML<ecl
Chorus l; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Spotlighters
1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 2,3; Ski Club
4; Timers Club 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2.
ROTH, DEBORAH: National Honorary
Thespian Society 3,4, Senior Representative 4; French Club 1; Choir 3 ,4; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow Wow '66
Crew; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Pow Wow '68
Steering Committee; Inherit the Wind Crew;
Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew; J.B. Crew;
Technical Director; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Once Upon A Mattress Crew, Set Designer;
Silver Music Pin 2 ; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Vivace 2,3; Westones 4.
ROTHMAN, ROBIN: Transferred from
Mather High School 3; Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 4; G.A.A. 3 ,4; Politi-
zs I
�cal Forum Club 4.
ROTTER, JUDITH: Cabinet 2; S.S. .\!. I ,
2,3; Art Council 4; Spa nish Club 1,2 ,3;
\\'est \\'ord , Circulatio n \lanager 4: G.A.A.
1,2,3; Timers Club 2,3.
ROZMIN, ANNETTE: Transfer red from
.\Jorgan Park I ligh School 3; Art Council
4 ; Political For um Club 4:.
RUBENS, NEIL: \\'restling 2.
RUBERT, LINDA: Na t iona l F o r e n s ic
League 2,3,4; i\ at ional Th espian Society 2,
3,4; S.S . .\!. 3,4; Hospital \' isiling T roupe
3,4; Spanish Club 1,2 ; Forensics 2,3 ,4;
\ li Aed C horus l ; Pow \\"ow '66 Crew; Pow
\\'ow '68 Cast; Pygma lion Cast; Oliver Cast;
J.B. Crew; Once Upon A \lattress Cast;
Spotlighters; Children's Theatre 2 ,3 ,4; Poml'on Girls 3.
RUBIN, DEBORAH : Transferred from
South Shore II igh School 3: Silver Key 3;
S.S ..\!. 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3;
Pow \\"ow '67 Crew.
RYDEN , JOH N: Baseball I, .\lanager.
SALTZ, J EFFREY: Bio-C.hemistry Club 2;
\liAcd Chorus 1: \\'restling 2,3, .\linor
":\ " 3.
SAMOS, GA IL: Hed Certificate I; National
Foren sic League 2,3,4 ; National Thes pian
Society 2,3,4; Debate 4; Future Teachers of
America 1,2; I Iomeco ming Committee 3,4;
l lospilal \ "isit ing Troupe 3,4; Spa ni sh Cl ub
1,2; Forensics 1,2 ,3,4; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Pow \\'ow Steering Committee; Pyg ma lion
Cast; Once lJpon .\ .\lattress Cast; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; C.A .. \. 1,2,3,4; Guard s Club
:l ..l: .\ .F.S. Finalist :I: Children 's Th eatre
1.:1. 'I.
SCATURO, DOUGIASS: Bronze Key 3;
Future Teachers of America ! ;German Club
3.
SCHALLER, IAURA: La tin Club 1,2,3,4.
SCHIEREN, IAURENCE: \\'est \\ "o rd l ;
Choir 1,2,3; Cbld \lusic Pin l; ,\ Jixed
Chorus 1; Oliver Cast; Silver .\I usic !'in;
(;vmnastics 1. •
SCHNEIDER, IAWR£.NCE: Cabi net Altcnutte I ; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Coin and
Stamp Club I; Cadet Band 2; Fencing Team
2,3,4 . .\Ii nor ":'\ " 3; Intra murals l.
SCHORN FIELD, RICK: Transferred from
:\iles :\orth 3; Bronze Key 2; Debate 2,3,4;
\lock Presidential Election '68.
SCHRAMM, ROBERT: Cross Country 2 ;
Track, Indoor and Outdoor 1,2; \\'restling
I.
SCHREIRER, STEVEN: S.S . .\l. 4; Unity
Board 3; Camera Club 2,3,4 !'resident 3;
Coin and Stamp Club 1; Cerman Club 2,3;
SpL-ctru m Photogra pher 4; \\"est \\"ord Photographer 2 ,3,4; Cadet Band 1.
SCHUTT, JUDITH: S.S.D. 4; Hussian Cl ub
1,2 .3; Science Newspa per 2; Girls' Glee 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3 ,4; Ski Club 4.
SCHWARTZ, ANDREA: Transferred from
South Shore 11 igh School 4.
SCHWARTZ, DAVID: Transferred from
\ 'on Steuben lligh School 2; Bio-Chemistry
Club 3.
SCHWARTZ, LYNN: Hed Certificate;
Bronze Key; Cabinet 2 ,4; S.S.D. 3,4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Spanish Club l ; Pow \Vow
'65 Cast; Pow \\' ow '67 Cast; Pow \Vow
StL>ering Committee, Choreographer; Damn
Ya nkees Cast; Girls' Gy mnastics 2;0rchesis
1,2.
SCOTT, DONNA: Cabinet 3,4; S.S.~1. 3;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A . 1,2 ,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 2,3,4; Guards Cl ub 2,3,4; Girls'
C:\'11111astil' D emonstration Team 1 ,2.3.4~
252
Clrls' P.E. Leader 2.3.4.
SEGAL, EIA INE: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet
1,3 ,4; S.S ..\l. 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; llomecomi ng Committee 3,4, Ch airman 4; \Vest
Word 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 2.
SEGAL, IA U RA: :\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Spanish Clu b 1; Girls' Glee
2; ;\IL<ed Chorus l ; Pow \\"ow '65 Crew;
Pow \\'ow '66 C rew; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast;
Inh erit th e \\"ind Crew; Damn Yankees
Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girls' P.E. Leader 3,4.
SHAPIRO, MICHAEL: \\'hite Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key3 ; :\'at io na l 1lo nor
Society; :\lath Club l ; Cadet Ba nd 1,2 ;
Aq uasprites 4; Cross Co unt ry I ,2 ,3,4, .\1 inor "N" 3, \lajor ":\" 4; Gua rd s Club 2 ,3,4;
Swimming 1,2 ,3,4 , \l inor ":\ " 3, ,\l ajor
"N" 4; N-Club 4; \ la th Contest, SL><:ond
Place 3; Illinois State Scholarsh ip \\"inner4.
SHAW, GARY: \\'bite Certificate l ; Siker
Key 3; i\ationa l Ho nor Society 4; .\ strono mical and Aeronautics Club 2; Bio-Chemist ry Club 1,2 ,3,4; Co in and Stamp Club 1;
\lath Club l' Fenci ng Team 2,3,4 , \linor
"1 " 2, \lajor ";\ " 3; :\-Club 3,4; Tennis
1,2 ,3,4, .\lajor ":\" 3.
SHEFREN, PHILLIP: Baseball 1, Football l.
SHERMAN, DAVID: Cabinet ,\lternate l;
etter 2;
Coin and Sta mp Club l ; Ba nd L
Cadet Band l · Concert Band 2,3,4; Gold
\ lu sic Pin 4; ~arching Ba nd 1,2; Silver
:\lusic Pin 3; Stage Band 2 ,3; lntramurals
1,2.
SHIBE, AIAN: Bronze Key 3; Natio nal
Honor Society 4; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.:\!. 4;
Bio -Chemistry Club 4; Chess Clu b 4.
SHIH, WILLY: \\'bite Cert ificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\ational 1lonor Society 3,4; Science Fair Award 3; Cabi net
Alternate l; Bio-Chemistry 1,2,3,4; :\lath
Club l; Science :\ewspaper 1,2,3,4 , Editor
3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2; \\'estinghouse Science Talent Search 4;
American Chemical Society Scholarship 2;
JETS Essay Contest First Place 3; Illinois
Ju nior Academy of Science, District Chairman 3, State President 4; :\'ational \ lerit
Semi-Finalist; lllinois Sta le Science Fair,
Outstanding Award '68; IJAS State Paper
Sessions, Best in State '68; C:ertifkate of
Hecognition, Academy Conference; Hesselaer ;\lath and Science Award; Scie11cc Seminar 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4.
SHIRES, SUSAN: \\'hiteCertificate 1; Siker
Key 3; Pow \\'ow '65 Cast; Pow \\'ow '66
Cast; Pow \\'ow '68 Cast; Damn Yankees
Cast; Orchesis I ,2,3.
SHUMATE, MACK: Trans f erred from
N iles North 2; Student Council 1,4; BioChemistry Club2,3 ,4; ChessClub4; Cer man
Cl ub 3,4; Choir I ; Co ncert Band I; \lixed
Chorus l ; Once Upon A :\lattress Cast;
Football I; .\linor "N" 1; lntramurals 3;
Golf 1,2.
SIEGEL, FERN: Transferred from .\lather
ll igh School 2; S.S.D. 4; S.S.:\!. 3; Future
Teachers of America 3; :\ledical Careers
Club 4; Usherettes Club 3,4; Forensics 4;
Spotlighters 3,4; Special Education Assistant 4; Children's Theater Crew 4.
SIEGEL, MYRO N: Wrestling 1,2.
SILVERMAN, BONNIE: Cabinet 2,3,4;
S.S ..\!. 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Guards Club 2,3;
Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,3; Interscholastic Thesis 1,2; !'om Pon Squad 3.
SILVERMAN, RONALD: Gymnastics l.
SIMONSEN, GLENN: White Certificate 1;
Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
i\1ixed Chorus l ; Tennis 2 ,3 .
SINARD, CRAIG: West Aqua tics 1,2 , President 2; Band Letter 3; Concert Band 4;
Marching Band 2,3.
SKELNICK, BETH JO: C adet Band 1,2 ;
G.A.A. 1,2.
SKOTNICKI, CAROL: Pep Cl ub 3; Timers
Club2.
SLUPIK, KAREN: Red Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; :\'ational Honor Society 4; Arts
Club 1; Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 2,3,4 ; \I in or ":\ " 3.
SMILEY, GARY: Baseball 1,2,3 ,4, .\I ajor
"N " 3,4; Basketba ll 1,2,3; Football 1,2.
SMITH, IA URIE: Transferred from Bowen
High School 4 .
SORTAL, PA UL: \\'hite Certifica te 1, Silver
Key 3; 0/ationa l I lo nor Society3 ,4;Cabinet
1,2 ,3, President 2 ,3; Stud ent Council 4,
President 4; nity Board 2,3,4; Ho mecoming Co mmillce 3; Ba seball I ,2 ,3,4, .\lajor
Letter 3,4; Basketba ll 1,2 ,3,4 , :\I inor Letter 2, .\ lajor Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4,
etter 2,3,4 , Co-Ca ptain 4 , I Ionor.\lajor L
able \ Icnt ion ,\ll-Co nfcre ncc 4; N-Club 4;
Ugly .\Ian I ; llarvard lloo k Awa rd 4;
:\ational .\lcrit Letter of Commendation
4; lllinois State Scholarship Finalist 4.
SPIKINGS, KIMBERLEY: S.S. .\I. 4; \\.est
\\'ord 3; Cadet lland 1; \I arch ing Band
2,3.
SPITZ, STEVEN: Transferred from llowen
High School 4.
SPITZER, AMY: White Certi ficate; Sih·er
Key 3; i'\ationa l I lonor Society 3,4; Student Council 1,2 ,3, Treasu rer 3; S.S ..\!.
2,3; I lomccoming Committee 2 ,3,4, Treasurer 3; Spanish Club I ; St udent Union
Board 3.
SPITZER, MARCIA: T ransferred from
South Shore. 11 igh ·School 2; Cabi net 4;
French Club 3; Guys and Do llsCrew;G.A.A.
3 ,4.
SPRI NGER , RICHARD: S.S . .\!. 3,4; \\' est
Aquasprites 2,3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals
I ,2,3.
STADLER, PHYLLIS: Bronze Key 3; .\ledical Careers Club 4.
STANKO, GLENN: Concert Band l; \\"est
Aquasprites 3,4 , Treasurer 3, \'ice-President
4.
STEITZ, PAUIA: .\ledical Can>ers Club 4;
Spanish Club l; Band Letter 3; Cadet Ba nd
1,2 ,3; Concert Band 4; Concert Orchestra
4; \ !arch ing Band 3 .
STOHLE, MICHAEL: Cab inet 2, ,\lternate
3; S.S.\!. 1,2 ; llaseba ll I ; Basketball 1,2;
Football 1,2,3,4; N-Cl ub 4; ;\] ajor "N" 4;
:'l!inor ";\ " 3; Political Forum Club 4.
STOIA, JOHN: \\'bite Certificate I; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 2 , Alternate
1, 4; Apotheosis 4; Science Seminar 2; Basketball I ; Cross Country 1; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
STONE, JAN IS: S.S ..\I. 2,3; Spanish Club
1,2; Pow \\'ow '67 Cast; Spotlighters 1,2;
G.A.A. I ; Ski Cl ub 4; Timers Club 2.
STORCK, MARILYN: Span ish Club 1,2;
Pom Pon Squad 3 .
STRAUSS, AIAN: Reel Certificate l; Brn;ize
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 4; Bio-Chemistry Cl ub 4; German Club
2,3,4, \'ice-President 4.
SUMNER, CAROL: \\'hite Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; 1 ational 1lonor Society 4;
S.S. .\!. 2,3; Arts Club 3; Hu ssian Club2,3,4;
Spectrum, 3,4; Pow \Vow '66 Crew; Pow
\\'ow '67 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver
Crew; J.B. Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew;
Spotlighter s 1,2. ·
TAICH, STEPHEN: Transferred from Niles
East 2; A.V.E. 2; Baseball 2; Football 2;
lntramurals 3 .
TAKEMOTO, CAROLE: Hed Certificate l;
Bro nze Key 3; National l lo no r Society 4;
Cab inet 1; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.\!.
4 ; Spanish Club l ; Girls' Glee 2; l\lixed
Chorus l ; Pow \Vow '65 Crew; Pow \Vow
'66 Crew; Inherit the \Vind Crew; Damn
Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew; Spotlighters
1,2; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Timers
Club 2 ,3,4, Vice-President 3; Pom Po n Sq uad
3,4; Senior Leadership Program 2,3,4.
TAYLOR, MARK: Cabinet 4;StudentCoun-
�cil Alternate 3; French Club l; Choir 2,3,4;
Mi.<ed Chorus l ; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Pygmalion Crew; Oliver Crew; Guys and Dolls
Cast; Silver Music Pin 3; Spotlighters 2,3;
\Vestones 3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
Basketball 1; Cross Country 2; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
TEGERT, KRISTINE: Cabinet Alternate
3; Future Homemakers 1,2,3; German Club
2,3,4; Pep Club 2,3; Usherettes Club 3,4,
Co-President 4; Pow Wow '65 Crew; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Ski Club 4.
THERY, CHERLYN: Usherettes Club 1,2.
THOMAS, CLAUDIA: S.S.1\1. 3; Art Council 2,3; llome Economics Club 3; Spotlighters 1,2.
THOMPSON, DEBBIE: Red Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4, Recording Secretary 4;
Hospital Visiting Troupe 3; Science Newspaper 2; Choir 3,4, President 4; Girls' Glee
1,2; Gold Music Pin 3; Pow \Vow '66 Crew;
Pow Wow '68 Cast; Inherit the \Vind Crew;
Damn Yankees Crew; Oliver Crew; Silver
Music Pin 2; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Vivace
1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Aquasprites l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls ' Gym Leaders
2,3; \Vestones 3,4, Vice-President 4.
°THOMPSON, PATRiCIA: Bronze Key 3;
Cabinet l; Student Council 2,3,4, SecretaryTreasurer of the Central Suburban League
4; S.S.M. 3,4; Hospital Visiting Troupe 3;
G.A.A. 1,2; Orchesis 1; Ski Club 3; Timers
Club 2,3,4.
THORN, VALERIE: Spotlighters 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Twirlers 3,4; Timers Club 2.
THOURSON, TERRY: Transferred from
Forest View High School 3.
TORTORELIA, DENNIS: S.S.0. Executive
Board 4, President; Unity Board 4;German
Club 2; Cadet Band 1,2; Marching Band 1,2;
Cross Country 1,2,3, Minor "N" 3; Track
1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 1, Majpr "N" 2,3,4,
Captain 4; N-C lub 2,3,4.
TURBIN, ALAN: Cabinet 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Guards Club 1,2,3; Swimming
1,2,3, l\lajor "N" 3.
UDITSKY, DAVEEDA: S.S.M. 4; Choir
2,3; Pow \Vow '65 Cast; Mixed Chorus l;
Silver Music Pin.
UHLE, CRISTINE: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
UNICK, MINDY:RedCerlificatel;Cabinet
3, Secretary; Student ·council 1,2; S.S.M.
1,2; Apotheosis 2; Spanish Club l; G.A.A.
3.
UNRATH, VALERIE: S.S.M. 2; Usherettes
Club 4; Aquasprites 2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
VIRAG, PETER: A.V.E.3,4;Swimming3,4,
Minor" N" 3, Major "N" 4.
VITALE, SUSAN: Spectrum 2,3; G.A.A. 3.
WAGNER, LAUREL: Cabinet 3; Usherettes
Club 3.
WALlACE, RAE: Cabinet l , Alternate 2;
Pow Wow '68 Cast; Inhe'rit the \Vind Crew;
Pygmalion Cast; Once Upon A Mattress
Cast; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Children's
Theater 1,2,3,4, Executive Board 4.
WARSASKI, DEBBIE: S.S.M. 3,4; French
Club 1,2; Pow \Vow '66 Cast; Spotlighters
1,2; Pom Pon Girls 3,4.
WARSHAUSKY, MERLE: Arts Club 4;
Art Council 4; Spanish Club 3.
WASMUND, JUDITH: German Club 2 ,
3, Secretary 3; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band
l; Concert Band 2,3; Marching Band 4;
Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Team 2,3,4,
Co-Captain 2,4, Captain 3; Girls' Tennis
Team 3,4, Captain 4; Major Letter 3; Minor Letter 2.
WEINER, CLAIRE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 4; Student Council
Alternate 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Spanish Club 1;
Spectrum 3; Pow \Vow '67 Cast; Cheer
Leaders 1,2; Guards Club 2,3; Illinois State
Scholarship.
WEISS, JAMES: Cadet Band 1; Concert
Band 2.
WEISS, JILL: Choir 2,3; Girls' Glee l;
Pow \Vow '65 Cast.
WEISS, RONALD: Cabinet 4; A.V.E. 3;
German Club 2,3,4; Wrestling 1.
WEISSMAN, STEVEN: Hed Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 4; Co-Operative Committee
4, Secretary 4; Band Letter 2; Cadet Band;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3;
Marching Band 2,3; Guys and Dolls Musical Orchestra; Silver Music Pin 3.
WEISZ, ALAN: Cabinet 1,2, President 1;
Student Council 3,4; Spanish Club I ; Basketball 1,2,3; Cross Country I; Football
2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,4; Track 1,2; NClub 4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
WERNIKOFF, SHELDON: A.V.E. 1; BioChemistry Club 1,2,3,4; Hadio Electronics
Club 1,2.
WESER, DAVID: Transferred from Loyola
Academy 2; lntramurals 2.
WICZER, JAMES: White Certificate 1; Silver
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Science
Fair Aw a rd s, Local-First, District-First,
State-Outstanding 3; Unity Board 4; BioChemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 4;
Camera Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Chess
Club 2; German Club 4; Physics Club 4;
Science Newspaper 3, Production Manager,
Writer; \Vest Word 2,3, Photographer; Ski
Club 3,4.
WIDEN, SHARI BETH: National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3 ; S.S.D. 1,2,3 ;
S.S.M. 2,3; French Club 1,2,3; Forensics
1,2; Pow Wow '65 Crew; Pow Wow '66
Crew; Pow Wow '67 Crew; Inherit the Wind
Crew; Damn Yankees Crew; Pygmalion
Crew; Oliver Crew, Make-up Chairman;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Children's Theatre 1,2.
WILLIAMS, LESLIE: S.S.D. 3.
WILLIAMS, MARTIN: German Club 2,3.
WINKLEMAN, MARLA: :\ledical Careers
Club 3,4, Recording Secretary 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; l\linor Letter 3.
WIRKUS, DIANE: National ll onorary
Thespian Society 1,2,3; Student Council 3;
S.S.1\1. 1,2,3; HomecomingCourt3,4,Queen
4; Hospital Visiting Troupe 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Student Union ~oard 3,4, Secretary 4; Forensics l; Pow Wow '65 Crew;
Pow Wow '67 Cast; Inherit the \Vind Cast;
Spotlighters 1,2,3; Aquasprites 1,2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Guards Club 2,
3; Ski Club 3; Timers Club 2,3,4; Pom Pon
Girls Squad 3; Girls' P.E. Leader 2,3,4;
Children's Theatre 1,2.
WISNIEWSKI, KEN: Football 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics 1,2; Track 3,4; Minor "N' 3,4.
WULF,JOHN: Red Certificate 1; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate l, Vice-President
4; Student Council 1,2,3; Unity Board l,
2; Arts Club 4; Coin and Stamp Club 1,2,
Secretary 1, Treasurer 2; Hospital Visiting
Troupe 3; Guards Club 2,3; Illinois State
Scholarship-Honorary 4; Political Forum
Club 4; It's Academic Team 4; Ugly Man
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation
4.
WOLSKY, BARI: Cabinet A Item ate l;
S.S.M. 1,2,3,4; Senior Board 4; Spanish
Club 1; Pow Wow '67 Cast; Guards Club
2,3; Ski Club 4.
WOJNAR, KASIA: G.A.A. 1.
WOODS, THOMAS: Wrestling 1,2,3,4,
Minor"N"3,4.
WROBEL, CIAIRE: Sepctrum 3; Choir 3;
Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l; Oliver Crew;
J.B. Cast Guys and Dolls Cast; Silver Music
Pin; Vivace.
wyzGAIA, PAMEIA: Red Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Band Letter 2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4; !\!arching Band 4; Pow Wow '66
Band; Once Upo n A l\lattress, Musical
Orchestra; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,
2,3,4; Illinois State Scholarship; Garden
Club ofSkokieScholarship;J unior Women's
Club of Skokie Scholarship; IMEA District
Band 4; IMEA State Band 4; IMEA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4, 3 Gold Medals and I Silver Medal.
YABLIN, SANDRA: Unity lloard 4;Future
Teachers of America 1,2; Spanish Club 1,
2; Student Union Board 3,4, President 4;
Pow Wow '65 Crew; Pow Wow '67 Cast;
Pow Wow '68 Crew, Publicity Chairman;
Guys and Dolls Crew; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4.
YONAN, MARY: Transferred from Bagdad, Iraq 2; N.E.D:r. Certificate; S.S.D.'
S.S.M.; Medical Careers Club 2;·Swimming
1,2.
YOUNG, JOELLYN: Usherettes Club 4;
Aquasprites 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls' Gymnastics 2.
ZABOLOCKY, LYLE: Cabinet 4;. Intramura ls 3,4.
ZAZOVE, PHILIP: Hed Certificate I; Silver
Key; S.S.D. 4; S.S.M. 3,4; Unity Board
4; Bio-C hemistry Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4,
President 4; Science Newspaper 1,2,3; Basketball 1,3; F~ncing Team 2; Football 4;
Premier Boys State 1968, l!l inois State Scholarship Finalist; Campaign l\ianager in
:Vlock Election '68.
ZELIENKA SHARON: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key4; National Honor
Society 4; Unity Board Alternate 4; G.A.A.
2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4, President 4; DAR
Award for Good Citizens.
ZETTL, GARY: Transferred from Notre
Dame High School 2.
253
�STUDENT INDEX
t\brahamson. JamC!> \\'. 99
Abshire. Thoma,:) C:. 111
\
1 cicrno. Kathy Ann 53
Accomando. \lichacl .\. 99
Adams, P111ricia I.. s:~
Adelman ..\drh.:1111c E . 99
Adler, Da\'ld ,\, 111
Adrianopoli. l'ckr \I. f"d
Ah r, Terr y C:ail 1 11.IYI
t\lbach. Kimala
J. 111
Al brtclll, \Iaryannc 5'.~
Alex, Duri'i Cail 5'.~. 171
{\lla s~u.
,\\'h Sue 99
Alln..xlson. Kathleen I I 1
Allen. Stt.:n.:11 .\. 99
Allen. Tcrrcm:c J. 5'.{
Allison, Ccne Alva 53
Almblad, Linda Jean 99
,-\)mcra1111.. C:kn H. 99
Allwdss. l'amda If. 111
AIS\H:dc. Linda J ean 53
.\It. Ha rbara Jc;.m 99
Amar;.11110~.
l\:tcr Tum :t:W
\maranto!'I. Thomas.\. 99
1
A111i, Faith \ lttrlcnc 111
Amstrup. ~l;1ry P. 99
Andcrsd1a1. Karen I.. 111
,\ndcrson. Barry K. 53
A1uh:r-.011. C;1rok11 .\. 99
'
.\nclcr!'>oll, l>c1111b : B
,\nch:r...011, Crcg \ I. 111
.\n dcr-,011. Jl;iruld E. )'.~
.\11dcr,011. Karl'll 1.,·nn 111
.\ndcr,on. Krnncdt S. 111
Ander-,on. Kyle II. 99
.\ndcr-,011. ~l ark S. 111
Amler:-.un. Holx:rt C. 5'.~
.\ndcr:-.011. Hoben C: . 111
.\nder:,on. Su-,an Cail 99
.\ndro\\. ~ I .irk. Huhert 99
.\ngdlno. I.aura S. 54
.11
Angell. llichard S. 1
Apelian. Beuy Ann 54
Appel. Steve Allen 11 1
Applebaum . Anita J. 111.18 1
Arbetman, Susan C:ail 54
Arcangdclli, l>an id 11 1
An.:n, Francine Jane 111
Artstdn, Ileen 11 l ,.
Arnold, lames IL 99
Arons. Hand Edward 99
Arwinc, Patricia I. 99
Ash. Annette ~laric 111
Ash. ~laddyn Luu be 54
.hhncr. Joy Stacy 54
Astrenc. James S. Y9
At:,~\\·c:,, Antonia C. 111
.\t!)a,·cs. Louis C:. 99
Au bcus. Kenneth E. 54
Auhcns, Lauren Sus;111 99
Auerbach, Amy I.cc 111.175
Austin. Jack Alheri 99
Baakc .. \rlc.: 11c Jennie 99
Bach, Cheri ~ l ark 54
llade>ch, Sco11 11 . 111
Bagley, Joyce ~Ja r h: !l4
Bahde. Eiken Su:,;111 11 1
Bahl, ll a\'en ~lary 54
Baitn. Hob..:n .\l\a n 54
Baitcher, Neal I.. 54.18 1
l\alandrin, Jorge 99
Balasa, Leonard J. 54
Balhirer, ,\ndrew C:. 99
auren Sue 111
Balin. L
Balmes, \'ictorlil I.. 111
Banas. John .\. 208.209
llarne11. ~lark IJ. 54.208.2 10
·Barr. Alan na loy 111
llarr. Jill June 99
Ba rra:,h. I.ind a ~I. 54
Barretto. Linda ~I. YY
Barron, Billie Ann 99
Barsa mia n, (; reg T. 111
Barsky, Anluinctte C. 11 1
Barrett, Susan Kay 111
Bartle11 , l lcrbertJ. 111
Bartuska. Hid1ard H. 11 l
Ba:,:,. Sheryl Eilt.."t'n 99
Ba11aglia . c:uy .J. 99
Battis ta , Huscmary 'I'. 99
Baum. Denise Hua Y9
Baum, Sharon Judith 111
Bau mhardt, Dian e ~!. 111
Ba11111hardt. Kalhk-.:n :;4
13aumlcr. Kurt Thoma:, 54
Beaudette. Huhc.:n \\'. 212
Beck, I loward lohn 111
Becker, Homona I>. 55
lk-ckcr, ~ lich acl .\Ian 205
lkx:kman, Hid1ard j. 99
lkx:k ma 11. Stephen ,. \. 55
Bt"('Ch. Ka1hlee11 ~I. 55
Bccdcrman. Daniel E. 111
llecre, John Hodger Y9
Bcerl i, ~l;.trta I> . 55
Bcgoun. Paula Beth 111. 170
Bclco\'c, J:wet Sera I I I
Bdl. C:corgia K. !'>.5. 139
Beller, I.a rry Stc,·cn I I I
Bello>. ~lichacl B. !IY
Belson. Hruokc Elyse 111
Bender. Su!)an Lynn 111
Bcnuett. Bri<ln \\'. 99
Bcnm:tl, John K . 55
Bcn11c11, T imothy C:. 111
Benson, Hi<:hanl IL 11 1
Berens, Pa1ricia Ka y 5!'>
Bereskin, lutlit;· Hae 111.175
Berger, Barry Hunal d 99
Berger, Da,·id IL 99
Berger. ~ l an.:y Paulil 99
Berger, Hogc.:r .\Ian 111
Berger, Sheldon IL 55
Bergstrom. 11crlxn E. I I I
Bergst rum Scull 11 . Y9
Bcrkowitt, l>;l\·id .\ . 178
Berman . C:arul jeanne 99
Berman. l.awn.:..w.:c E. 5.5
\
Bernstein. Barbara 1 . 111
Bern stein. llclanc I. 146.147.167
Bcrn:,tcin. Jill S. 111
Bem:,tcin. Shelly C. 5!'>
Bcswkk. l>a,·id Heid ,; 5.16.;. 152,179
B eswick, Hohert Paul ~9
llcth ke. Philip I.. 112
Be\'erlcy, Bernard P. 112
Beyer, Judith Te111111i 11 2
Bianchi. Beth . \1111 Y9
Bianchi. Bruce 55
Bieber. C:loria YY
Bihcrgal. \faro S. 11 2
Bieber. Su:o1an S5
Bicl:-.ki. luann. E. YY
IHt.:rha111d. Hoger F. 112
Bindu,. Thoma, J. l)l)
Birgcr. llcnry 112
Birkley.. \I an ll cnry :;5
Birren, ,\ndrta C. Y9
Bi1.ar, (;;di Lynn YY
Bi1.ar, Janet Su:,1l11 55
Blackman. Ellen SS
Blinick, Arthur Ira 11 2
Bliv., Alan 11 2
lliiv., ;llichacl 112
Bliwa>. l·:rrol .J . 112
Block , Andrea I·: . 11 2, 180
Block. Bruce lluhert 56
Block, Stc\'Cll I.cc 56
Block, Shc.: rce .\1111 11 2
Bloom. l>a,·id Leslie .56. 170
Bloom. Jell Douald !l!J
Blum. S1c,·cn E. 56
Blumcnlcld. Clinord 56
Blumenthal. Beth ~I. 99
Bl11111e11thal. Shannan lh5
Blume111hal. Sman I>. YY
Boden. Hoben Da,·icl YY
Boclnarclrnk. Cy111hia 56
Bohrer. Edward YY
Boituc. Ellen Belli 165
Bold, Hicky ll a\'id 2 10.211
Bol in. :lla1»hall 56. l 12
Bo nelli, Deborah ~ I. 5 G
Bonelli, Kart:n 99
Bo netti, Hoben A. 99
Bongio\'anni, Diane C: . 11 2
Booth, Walter S. 56,206
Bork , Judith L. 56,170
Borkan. D;l\·icl Scott 112
Hurre. Hid;ard I.. 1 O()
Bout.:ht·r, Charlcmcinc .56
Boud1cr. ~I ih· \\'aync 100
Bo'' man I· ~lark 112
Boylan, Da\'id T . I 00
Brabec. Ccorgc \\'. 100
Braden, Ke,·in Scutt 112
Bradlord, Carole J. 11 2.155
Bran:,011, Patricia 186
Bra 111:,011 . Hunald S. 11 2
Branch. Jc.:rry Clcnn 11 2
Brandt. Larry Allen I 12
Brnnclt. l..aun·n 11 2. 14 3
Bra!<!d1. Ste\·cn P. 100
Brauer. l..u1ra June I 12
Braun. Jamc-, Fahi.ln -,h. l 66
Braun. lnd11h .\nne 112
Bra,·c.:r111a11. Sc.:011II.5b
Brennan. ~ladonna I.. 100
Brcst11e. Stc.:plicn .\. 100
Bridger, Kay .\1111I12
B rody. ,\n<lrca loy 100
Brody, Susan l.~·nn 112.178
Bron:,tdn. Janis S. 112
Bron:,tcin. Hubert I .. 112
Brooks, Carig I.. 100
Broob. l>a\'ld 56 .
Brooks. ll. St.:ott 56,212
Bro:, h. Linda ~ l ary I l:l
Bro1111an. \ larc.:y Lynn 100
Brown, Carol l.oui...,c 112
Brown. C:ind~ I.. I 00
Brown. l>ehhie .\ . 100
Bro\\'11. ll ;ur\' .\lhin 57
Brown. Jcnre\' C. ;6
Brown. Linda IA"c 57
Bro\\'ll, .\larl11 112
Bro\\'11, :X.rncy Ellen 100
Brown. Hich<trd .\Ian 57
Brown. Samuel Alen 100
Brown. T homa:, \\'illia 100
Brown•Hcin, lnt:t. ~I. J l:l
Brown:,tcin. Stc\'c.:11 11 2
Brnnger. Alb.,:n F. 112
Brungcr. Darily11 I> . 57
Brunninµ;, Tho111a s \'. 112
Brunson. ~ lid 1 acl J. 112
Bru1.y11:,ki. Hoger l J 2
Bryan!, Susan r\ddic 112
Hubley, Cyn1h ia ,\1111 11 2
Bud1ana11, \largo .\ nnc.: 57
llnchcl, C:rcg 11111
BmlJ.. l>cnb Paul 112
Bu11111·1l. Linda Kay 57
Bun:-.. Jame.., Edgar 100
Burat.:k. ~I itd1ell E. I 00
Burg. Su:,an Ellyn 57
Bur~eman. Karcn .\1111 100
Burkhardt. \\'illiam C: . 112
Burrows. Barhara Sne 57
Burrows, Donald I.cc.: 100
Burton, Sm· Ellen 112
Butler. I .arr~· Bnic.:c57.165
Bydalek, .Ja 11kc ~lar~· 57.174
Byk. \'i\'ian Susan 100
II yrun. Jclfre\' ,\lien I 01)
By:,ter. Nei l J. 57
C:agen, lame:, Lee 100
Cahan. Hicli ard Brent 112
Cahan. Hamli Joy 57
C1li11. l.y1111 .\nn 100
C:di\'a, Kathryn\'. 100.175
Campion. Patti Ann 11 2
Camras, \\'illiam ~lark 58
Capinegro, Janice ~ I. 58
C.;1pla11, J.e:,lic Ann 112
Caplan. Phillip D. 1110
Caracciolo. Patrick 58
Carclis, Nancy 11 . 100
Carlson..\nn ~ 1 a r ic 58
Carlson, l);wid Hoy .58
Carlson, 1.i11cl:1 Carol 112
Carlson, I.ind a Jcan 58
\
Cars ky, Mark 1 l ylcs 58
Carter, Scott Arthur 58
Cartwright, ~ l ar k A. 2 14 ,2 15,126
Ca sey, Hobert J a1nes 100
Cascy, JoanncC. 147
Casey, ~ l ary Frances 112
Casha11, Hobert A. 58,137.156
Cashmore, Don D. 58.22 1
Cass, Paula Debra 170
Castle, Linda llcth I 00
Ct-darbau111.Jesse ~!. 58.62,63, 152, 17 0
Chamberl ain, Jeffrey 112
Chankin, Garry Ste\'C 11 2,180
Chapekis, Anthony F. 207
C::hapman , Al a 11 S. 58,2 14 ,2 17
Chapma n, Hicky 11 2
Chase, Denise J\lerle I 00
Chavin, Beverly Sue I 00
Chelcun, Cary Fred 100
Chcrepaha, Gt-orgc 112
Cherni<.1, Keith Ian 11 2
Chikaraishi, Lynne F. 112
Chin, Alfred N. 58,222,223
Chow, Alan 58.213
C how, Calvi n Y.11. 100
Chrisos. George J. I 00
Christiansen, Dale A. 100
Chubin, Wayne \V. 137,149,156,157,166
Chupack, Edward Alan 100
Church, Kirby Dean 100
Cicszy kowski, Joyce 5 8
Citron. J\litd1cll Jl. 11 2
Clark, Barbara Ann 58 ,176
C lark, Jcn11ifcr Jane 11 2
Claus, Joan Maxine 100
Claus, Ma rcie Huth 59
Clayman, Janet 100
C lesi. Phillip P. I 00
C lyman, ~la r ily n E. 100
Coakley, ~lichael J. 100
Co hen, Garry \\'ayne 112
Cohen , Gayle I. 112
Cohen , ~lichacl James 100
Cohen, Hoxanc Lee 100
Cohen, Stephen Slan 59,137, 138
Cohen, Ted Danial I 00
Colm. l lclanc Sandra 59
Cohn, ~lark Ira 100
Coh n. Penny Barbara 59
Col111 , llebccca Ann 100
Colc110, Frank Halph 100
Colod ny, Charles S. 59
Coho n, Stewa rt Alan 205
Condon, Sherry I.. 112
Conrad Dale \Vesley 112
Conrad, Jeffrey Hush 59
Conrad , Luellen Ann 59,185.186
Conrad, Pa1ricia D. 11 2
Conrad, \\'alter Lee 59
Conli, Pa1rick Will 59
Cook. Stnart I.. I 00
Cooper, Jack 59
Cooper, J•111et I.« 11 2
Cooper, Julie A. 59
Cooper. ~ l ichad II . 112
Cooper, Sa ra l;,'C 59.165,166
Cooperman, Linda Sue 100
Coo rlas.Jcannc '.\I. 112
C.opcland , Jo Anne 112
Cordes, Fra nk llcnry 100
Corin. Terri Lynn .59
C:onina. Joseph P. 100
Cortina , Ca rol Ann 5 9
Cosgro\'e, Terry I'. 112
Corty, Linda C a rol 100
Costa, Debra Ann 112
Crane, Debbie ~lay 59
Crane, Judith .Arlene 59
Cristo!, ~lindy Lynn 100
C ross, Oa\'icl Alan 112
Cu lloron. Craig Lee 100
Curbelo. Craciola E. 60
Cutler, Frances L. 112.183
Cutrera, ~lary T . 11 2
Cu11 lcr, Lesley~!. 100
Cywinsk i, Patricia A. 112
Dahls1rom, Thomas E. 60
Dahm , Hoscma ry 100
Da lnas, Lori Ann 100
Dainas, llochellc S. 60
D a lland , Peggy A. 60
\
Daskovsky. 1 lark Alan 100
Dass inger, llonald J. 100
Dass ingcr, Carol J. 60
�STUDENT INDEX
Oaugi rd, Katherine
1\..
11 3
Edel~on, Leon I rwin 101
Edington, Debra Anne I OI
Daugird, Allen, J oe 60, 16 1
David, Donald C. 60
David, Martin Ernest 60
Da vidson, Rober1 ~l. 60
Edwards, 1\ lanin S. 125
Edwa rds , Marilin j. 125
D avis, Bonnie Joan 100
Egebrecht, Da n Lewis 125
Davis, Denise jean 113
Da vis, Michael D. 100
Davis, Nancy Ti na I00
Egebm:ht, Phillip M. 101
Davis, Hhea F.llen 60
Davis. Thomas Ro nald 113
Dayan, ~li 1chcl l M. 100
Deal, Debra Lynn 60,179
Dean, Susan Cail 11 2
Deascy, Mary C. 113
Dedo, Stc\ cn Paul 112
Dcferville, Donna L. 100
Dcger. Michael J o hn 100
1
Dchmlow, William A. 112
Delano, Linda C. 112,181
Dela no, William ll. 60
Deleonardis, Carol A. 11 2
Deleonardis, Janet M. 100
Delfs, Denise Ann 112
Delman, Adrienne C. 60
Delou, Ga il Gay 60
Del uca, Jo Ann 100
Deluca.Jo hn Joseph 11 2
Delug a ch, Ba r bara M . 100
Demoss, Denise N. 6 1
Deppong, Carol Ann 112, 178
Depaepe, Roben )." 11 2
Derdiger, joy Ilene 61
Derdiger, Pan ! S. 100
Deters, Judy Ann 6 1
Detolve, Perry R. 112
Diakoumis, Kanella L. 6 1,181
Diakoumis, Karen Lea 125,139
D iamond, Cha rles A. 11 3
Diamond, Howard
~I.
100
D iamond, Hu1h Mac 100
Diamond, Susan Joyce 125
Dick, Roben 6 1,2 15
D icker, jay Charles 100
Dickert, T homas A. 125
Dick holtz, Sherry P. 100
Dieschbourg, Thomas 125
Dilg, Diane Ch arlene 61 ,185
Dimas, Ronald 113
Dobbs, Cy111hia jean 113
Dobbs, Greg Paul 125
Dobrow, Hobin Carol 125
Dohm, Kenneth 125,206
Dolce, Deborah Ly nn 100
Doi nick, Mark G uyer 125, 156, 182
Dohm, Kev in John 133
Doman, Jeffrey Ira 61
Domenella , Mark Carl 100
Doncnberg, James 125
Donen berg, Susan B. 100
Don lin, j ohn Gill 125
Dorfman, A llan M. 61
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 125
Downing, Ro ben S . 61,172,189,220
Oreebin, Bonnie L. 61
Drew, Syrcll Ann 100
Drew , David ~!arc 52,6 1,95,139
Drew , Shel ley V. 125
Drews, Vicki Kay 113
Dubin, Linda Diane 61
Dubow, Debra \Vilma 1 13
Duchaj, Christine A. 125
Duchaj, Laura Jean 100
Duebner, David E. 101
Duda, Beth Mary 125
Duhl, Anita 113
Dunk, Brian Paul 6 1
Dunk, Mark Thomas 101, 190
Dunkleberger, Dorothy 101
D unn, Sus an J o y 125
D urso, Luann 10 1
Durso, Thomas 113
Durston, Doug E. 61
DunSler , Shelby Lee 125, 165
Durston, D ian na 125, 173, 184
Ead on, Craig Philip 125
Eaton, David L. 113
Eaves, Randi Lynn 6 1
Edelman, Richard M . 10 1
Edwardson, Stig Karl IOI
Egel, Arthur Lewis 125
Egel, Marilyn D. 113
Egelston, Jennifer L. 113
Eick, Thomas Rohen 125
Eiden, Glenn Pau l 61
Eickhoff, Linda Jean 125
Eiden, Lee Elmer 125
Einbinder, Ren ie Ann 10 1
Einbind er, Fred E. 62
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 125
Eischen, David V. 101
Eisenberg, Jill L. 14 2
Eisenberg, Lee A ll an 101
Ekenberg, David G. 101
E la rd e, J anice J oseph 125
Elegreet, Nora Jean 113
Elesh, William Ka rl 62
Ellis, Sherry L. 62
Ellison, Jeffrey A. 62
Ellw ing, S1cven A. 62
Ellync, j ody Ellice 113, 185
Elman, M ichael B. 101
El man, Ph il ip David 101
Enenstein, Judy Anne 125,192
Engel, Debra Lynne 113
Enger, Donald, Leroy 125
E nglehard , Robert j. 101
English, Susa n C. 11 3
E nnes, J oseph 113
Epstein, Gregg M. 62
Epsteen, Ralph H. 125
Epstein, Gayle S . 10 1
Esptein,Jeffrey R. 10 1
Erd man, Philip Carl 10 l
Erfer, Ellen Joan 113
Ericksen, Bruce 1-1. 62
Ericksen , K aren Lee 113
Erickso n, Denise L. 62
Erickson, Marilee T . 101
Erickson, Scott ll. 62
Erickson, Timothy R. 125,204
Erlebacher, Joanne 113
Ermilio, Lucille M. 10 1
Ernt, Michael Joseph 10 1
Erpelding, Richard A. 125
Erpelding, Thomas S . 113
Erton, Linda Helena 11 3 , 184
Erwin, Janice Marie 11 3
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 125
Ester!, Ernest A. 125
Ester!, Linda Joan 113
Esterman, Brian R. 113
Esterman, Sand ra H. 62
Estes, Jane Ann 101
E nl berg, T homas L. 125
Evans, Leslie Carol 125
Evensen, Janet Marie 10 1
Fabian, Cheryl jea n 113
Fahsbender, T homas B. 101
Farber, David Stuart 113
Farber, Ph ill ip Alan 113
Farber, Janet Lynn 62
Farrell, Ande Louise 10 1
Faye, Sydney Fran 125,158
Febrow, Donna Lynn 11 3
Feilen, Diane L. 113
Feinberg, J oyce M . 125,177
Fein berg, Steven B. 62
Feingold, David Ala n 62
Feingold, Gail 113
Feinzimer, Judith E. 62
Feiss, llich ard C. 101
Feld man, D enise H. 101
Feldman, Fred 113
Feldman, Jerome Ira 62
Feldman, Lau rie Sue 101
Feldman, Raymond ] . 101, 11 3
Feld berg, Jerrold 62
Fenchel, Stephen L. 101
Felsenth a l, Ra..,.jy l. 125
Ferentz, ] e!Trey W . 222
Ferrard, Linda D iane 113
Ferrard, Richard P. 101 .
Ferrell, Debra l.. 10 I
Ficho, Sue Ann 113
Field, Lewis ll. 116
Fields, Susan Ellen 101
Fierman, Stephen L. 63 ,223
Filgut, James 13. 113
Filg11t 1 Li nda Sherry 101
Filipowski, Keid1 S. 113
Fink, Bonnie Lee I 0 1
Finner.man, Scou A. 101
Fischer, Susan K. 113
Fiset,Janice Ann 101
Fish, Joel\\/. 113
Fisher, Elyse 113
Fisher, Monica ~Ia ry 101
Fisher, William C. 113
Fish k in, Hollece S. 113,180
Fivelson , Pan! j efT 125
Flack, Michele 63
r1annery, Carla Hae 113
Fla nnery, Shelley Jo 125
Fleishman, Mark B. 113
Flink, >J'eil Thomas 63
Flood, Daniel P. 101
Flood, Jea n ~ l aric 101
Flood, john Joseph 1 ~3
Floros, 1 ichael A. 125
\rl
Mowers, Joan Caryn 113
Floyd , Kent David 125'
r1oycl, Michael Dean 63
Fogel, Susan J
can 125
Foley, James Peter 10 1
Fomaras, George 125
Forman , Shari Jan 125
Fortman, Linda Diane 113
Fortuna, Frank Peter 113
Fortuna, Anthony J. 10 1
Fortuna, Vivian Mary 10 1
Foss, Mcrry·Lynn 113
Foster, Crady Bruce 114
Fosler, Nina Rae 113
·
Foster, \Vayne, Dennis 63
Fougerouse, Jeanette 63
Fougcrousse,John R. 10 1
Frake, Mary Helen 101
Fragassi, Janet Lynn l 0 l
Francis, Cherie D. 63
Frank, Abbe 125
Frank, J ody 101
Frankel, Bruce H. 10 1
Frankel, Karen L. 63
Frankel, Karen Mynn 101, 165
Frankel, Steven H. 113
Franklin, Cory M. 113
Franks, Shelley E. 113, 175
Frazee, Terry Lee 125
Freedenberg, Linda E. 113
Freedkin, Sheila M. 125
Freedman, Leslie G. 125
Freedma n, Louis S. 101
Freet, Deborah Lee 125
French, Gary Edward 113
Freres, Gregory G. 10 1
Freud, Robert Sol 113
Frey, Steven \V arren I 01
Fried kin, Barbara N. 113
Friedler, Dennis I. 113
Friedman, Estelle E. 11 3
Fried man , Larry A. 63
Friedman, Larry 101
Friedman, Lynn G. 101
Friedman, Mar k]. 101
Friedma n, Ra ndall L. 63,204,214,216
Friedman, Ro nna I 63
Friedman, Raymond 63
Friedman, Thomas Jay 10 1
Frlsh, H arold F. 63
Frllz, Allen William 63, 205
Fritz, Maryann 125
Frltzshall, Lucille 125
Fryksdale, Ra lph N . 125
Fnka, Pamela jean 125
Furman, Collien M. 10 1
Futra nsky, Barbara S. 101
Futrell, Cynthia Lou 125
Futrell, Ca1hy Lee 113
Fu ku ya, Sylvia M. 125
Gabel, joanrita Ann 63
Gabrielson, Nata lie 125
Gacki,james R. 101
Gajewski, H
oben\\'. 101
Gale, Cynthia J oyce 113
Gale, Meryl Ly nn 113
Galster, Sheldon ll . 63
Gaiter, Kurt M . 101
Cams, Linda 64
Can, Leslie Dennis 113
Canellen 1 David B. 113
Ganellcn,jcff~ l ark 101
Cannon, Ronn+..rank 125
Cantz, Louis Estes 101
Ganz, Leslie Ellen 113
Ganz, Robert Alan 10 I
Garcia, Joseph 125
Garen, Wendy Sue 125
Garland, Cindy ~ ! aria 10 1
Garland, Jill F. 101
Garland, Kathie Lee 125
Garland , ~lerrick II. 125,168
Carnhart, Cail Anne 101
Garoon, Ira 64
Garoon, Lisa Ann 10 1
Garrell, Gayle Gay 125
Garrett, Pat Edmund 64
Gartner, Hobin Cail 101
Gassel, James Sco11 113,171
Cassman, ~larsha Ann 125
Cates, Carol Ann 113
Cates, George Victor 125
Ganie, Gary M. 125
Gaule,jeffrey Ira 101
Gauth ier. Robert \V. 125
Gavlin, Suzanne 64
Gavlin, Patricia Kay 113
Gavlin, Nancy Lynn 125
Gay nes, Bruce'lra IOI
Gaynon, David Bruce "!l4,2 12
Geimer, Bob James 101
Gelfand, Alan Howard 113
Geller, Richard M. 64
Gen!, Gary john 125
George, Robin E. 113
Gerber, Rhonda Beth 101
Gertz, Linda] . 101
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. 113
Geyer, Laurel E. 64
Giacone, Sandra Jean 64
Giallombardo, Domini 101
Giallombardo, Joseph 11 3
Gibson, Nancy E. 113
Gieras, Glen Richard 113
Gilbert, Marc Alan 125
Gilbert, Melissa L. 101
Gilbert, Stnan J ay 64
Gildin, Bonny Lou 113
Gildin, Gary Scott 64
Gill, Linda Sue 125,175
Gillaspy, Clayton 113
Gillen, Clifford j . 125
Gillespie, Steven C. 125
Gillman, Margo E. 64
Gillman, M ichael D. 101
Gilman, Shelley l. 114, 164
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff 101
Gilson, J a mes Jay 64
Gilluly, Marene 101
Ginesi, Kathy Lyn n 125
Ginsburg, Rho nda B. 64
Ginter, Roberta Lynn 64, 182
Gladstein, Ha r lan M. 102
Gladstein, Lan ra
64
Glass, Carole Ann 125
Glass, Chr iSllne M . 102
Glassberg, Robert A. 126,212
Glassgen, G regory L. 114
Glau, Paul Louis 126
Glaude,] anice Anne 64
Glick, Daryl Bonnie 126
Glick, Ester 64
Glick, Richard M . 114
Glickman, Carol Beth 64
Glickman, Ellen R. 102
Glickstein, Eric A. 102
Clines, Lawrence F. 126
Coch, Marlin Gene 65
Goebelt, Kim Dawn 126
Goeta, Thomas Edward 114,243
Goglanlna, David 114
255
�STUDENT INDEX
Goglanian, Elizabeth 65
Goland, Marla C. 126
Goland, Sherry Lynn 102
Gold, Joanne S. 126, 178
Gold, Michael Nathan 126
Gold , Penny Sue 65
Goldberg, Alan Set h 65
Goldberg, Brenda 65
Goldberg, Cheryl Mac I 02
Goldberg, Howard Lee 126
Goldberg, Larry J oel 65
Goldberg, Pamela J. 126, 144
Goldberg, Sand ra Lee 65 , 171 , 177
Goldberger, Phil Erl 114
Goldenberg, Dale 102
Goldenberg, Mark 126
Goldenberg, Sara B. 114
Goldenbogen, Roy ~I. 65
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 126
Goldf11s, Daniel A. 65
Goldman, Daniel jay 114
Goldman, Ha rvey 65, 204
Goldman, Linda 1\1. 126
Goldman, Lucy 126
Gold man, ancy ~Jarie 114, 191
Gold meier, Sharon F . 126
~
Goldner, Arthur A. 65,206
Goldner, J oseph 1 14
Goldner, Meryl joy 114
Goldsmith, Larry G. 102
Goldstein, Alan J. 126
Goldstein, Audrey L. I 02
Goldstein, Dary l Lee 114
Gold stein, Larry M. 102
Goldstein, ~1lelani cC. 102
Colman, Gail Susan 126,164
Gollin, Susa nne M. 114
Gomberg, Susan Dale 114
Go mez, Robert Blair I i4
Good, David Alan 102
Goodcase, Allen J. 65
Goodcase, Linda D. 114
Goodman, Jeffrey D. 126,208
Goodman, Lawrencej. 102
Goodman, Leslie Ann 126
Goodman, ~vlichclc Ann 126
Goodman, Hobin Karyl 102
Goodman, Hobert E. 126,166,208
Goodman ""' <\t11ald 126
Go ran,~
e 126,~65
Gora n, Ruth Ellen I 02
Gordon, Beatrice D. 114
Gordon, Karen Lois 102
Gordon, Laurie Sue 126
Gordon, Lind a Beth 114
Gordon, Robert 126,222
Gordon, Samuel 66, 191,222
Gordon, Susan Ethel t 14
Gore, Michael Pall 102
Gore, Steven B. 126
Gore, Susan Ellen 102
Gorenstein, Debra L. 114, 169
Corgosz, Irene V. 66
Gorlcwicz, Michael l 02
Gorski, Gina Jo lO:J.
Gorski, Margare1 66
Gorsky,Mark S. 66,212
Goslin, Pamela Jean 102
Goslin, Handall \\/. 126
Goss, Cheryl Ann I 02
Goss, David A. 114
Gou, D iane Lorraine 66
Gott, Hence Lynne 102
Gottlieb, Cynthia S. 126
Gottlieb, Nancy L. 66
Gottlieb, Richard K. 102
Graham, Nancy Beth 114
Graham, T imothy John 102
Grand<, Gregory P. 126
Grandt, Ly nn Ellen 114
Grauban, Mark J. 102
Gra y, Sharon Barbara 66, 139
Green, Dawn E. 114
Green, Nancy Ellen 102
Green, Scott, M. I 02
Green, Susan Jo 102
Greenberg, Linda An n 114, 165
Greenberg, Mark D. 126
Greenberg, Ricky S. 126
Z56
Greenberg, Terri S. 114
Greene, Steven R. 66
Greene, Wendy Lynn 66
Greenenwald, Steven 102
Greenman, Ellen I. 126
Greenspan, Sandy L. 66
Greenstein, Marsha H. 66,164
Greisman, Cary Mark 102
Greisman, Robert S. 66, 159
Crember, Thomas C. 114
Greven, Chris Mary 66
Grimm, Barbara Marie 66
Grimm, Jacquelyn 102
Grimm, Ryan Scou 102
Grimm, Toni Lynn 126
Grossman, Carla I. 126
Grossman, Lary 1 14
Crossman, Philip A. 102
Grouzard, Michael P. 126
Crover, Cynthia j ean 114
Grover, Lawrence V. 66
Gruber, Ilrian Lee 102
Gruber, Wi lli am john 126
Cruenke, Donna Mary I 02
Grybowski, Handall F. I 02
Grzybowski, Gerald \V. 126,215
Guenther, Robert 126,204,207
Guenther, William 126,205
Gump, Chris1ine i\rlary 126
Gunderson, Na ncy I. 66
Gundlach, Allyson J. 126,184,188
Currentz, Kenneth C. 114
Gussis, Gene Lenny 126,169
Cussis, Mur ry Scott 67
Cuthman, Kenneth A. 67
Gutsch ick, Michael F. 67,215
Cutsch ick, James A. 102
Guzaldo, Chris C. 11 4
Hack, Donjamts 114
Hacker, Ronald Gary 102
Hackin, Myra Sue 67
I-lagi, Albert Burton 102
ll agler, Howard Jay 67
Halm, Carl Adolpy 67
Hajduk, C raig Allan 114
Haifpap , Charles A. 126
Hall, Linda Gail 1 14
Hall, Patricia An n 102
Hallberg, john IV. 102
Halperin, ~ ! arc S. 126,209,222,223
Halpern , Edward S. 126,208
Hamilton, Iletty Jane 1 14
Hamilton, Deborah J . 102
Hammcrbcrg, Gail M. 126,186
Handelsman, Carol A. l 02
Hanna, j ohn C. 67
Hanssen, Wenchc 126
Hansen, Gloria June 114
Hardel, Jene Marie 102
Hardie, Craig T. 114
H a rdyman, Gerald ine 67
Hardyman, Sharon M . 114
Hari ng, Dale Richard 114
Harms, David ( ee 67
Harms, Dennis Roy 114
Harms, J ean Patrice 67
Harms, John Arthur 102
Harrer, Patricia Ann 67
Harris, Harri<. 127
1
Harris, J ane Kathryn 127
Harris, Joan t. 67, 149
Harris, Phil Marc 67,95
Harris, Tom Ch ris 126
Hartfeil, Guenther K. 127
Hartfeil, K a rl Heinz 126
H artnett, Stephen L. 127
Ha ttendorf, Ba rba ra 102
H attendorf, Mary 127
H aug, Nancy Lynn K. 114
Hausa man, James H. 102
Hausaman, Patricia A. 114
Ha usman, Bonnie Sue 127,144
Hausman, Richard Lee 102,242
H a wabata, Linda 67
Haynes, Carol S. 67,114
Hazard, Gary M . 114
Hazelwood, Frank P. 67
Hazelwood, Lauren F. 102
Healy, Donald E. 114
•
Hebeker, Linda G. 67
H ccktman , Jeffrey ll. 2 42
Hcd, Jeffrey Steven 68
Heer es, George A. 127
Heeres, J oann Lynn 102
Hegg, Earl Charles 127
Heidrich, Nancy D. 102
Heidtke, T homas John 114
Heilbron, Mark S. 68
Heim, Stephen John 127
Heinrich, Patricia A. 127
Heinz, Kathleen M. 127, 188
Heinz, L. .u ry E. 127
Hei nz, Thomas M. 102
Helander , Carol M. 68,185
Hclfo rd, Karen Sue 102
Helgeson, Eric A. 11 4
Heller, Scott Lewis 102
H eller , Todd Allison 114
Hellman, J oanne 68
Hendzel, Diane J ean 68
Hendzel, Dolores Ann 68
Henning, Robert Paul 114,241
Henrickson, Thomas \V. 68
Henry, Holly Anne 102
Hentz,. 1ancy Jo 127
Heppner, Herbert Lee 68
1-1 erbstman, Burton I... 68
Herdrich, Bruce \V. 68
J-l ermcle, Greta L. 68
Herold, Lana Bea I 02
Herst, Barry Siglin
Hertler, Kenneth \V. 114
Heyman, Ellice L. 102
Hidaka, Carey Elliot 68, 179
l-l igus, Sharon•Lonise 114
Hil bert, Hoben M. 68
Hildebrandt, Donald 68
Hilkin, Stephen john 127
Hill, J\ichard C. 102
Jlill, Verne S. 68,207
JI ill, Yvonne l\·lerie 11 4
Hillstrand, Rand y C. 127,205
Hintz, Stephen Mark 102
Hinz, Garry Allen 127
1-1 irakawa , ~Jariann H. 114
Hiratsuka, J ohn D. 102
Hirsch, Arlene S . 69
Hirsch, Wendy 1. 102
Hirscha11er 1 Lynn S. 127, 18 7
Hirschaner, Hobert J. 114
Hirschman, Nancy Ann 1 14
Hirschtick, Robert E. 127,204
Hirsh, Joel Howard 69
Hoban, T imothy \V.P. 114
Hoelbl, Peggy Ann 1 14
Hoclzcr, Marion F. 102
Hoff, Halph j o hn 69
Holfbcrg, Terry Lee 11 4
Hoffen bcrg, Bruce ). 127
Hoffman, Barbara An n 127
Hoffman, David J . 127,206
Hoffman, D iane Alana 127
Hoffman, Michele I. 69
Hoffman, Lee Gregory 114
Hoffman, Kenneth J oe 127 ,206
Hoffman, J oh n H . 127
Hoffman, Susan Ly nn 102
Hoffman, Teresa E. 102
Hoffman, Thomas Jay 102
H oglund, William C. 127
H ohs, Mark Jerome 102
Hohs, Thomas Haymond 114
Ho ldmann, Fredrick C. 102
Holliday, Cynthia M. 102
Hollinger, Robert W . 114
Holmblad, William E. 114
Holmblad, Robert J. 102
Ho lmboe, Ann Stuart 102
Holstein, Alan L. 102
Holtzman, Judy Lynn 69
Homer, Jody Beth 102
Homer, Steven E. 69
Homer, William H. 102
Hook, Peggy 102
Hoppe, Cindy Sue 127
Hoppe, Nancy 127
H o ran, Marcia D. 114
Horn, Ger a ld David 127
Hornthal,Jamcsj.102,146
Horvat, John Raymond 114
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 127 ,186
Horvat, Marilyn Anne 1 14
Horvitz, J effrey G. 102
Horvitz, Susan Ann 69
Horwitz, Alan l\'l. 127
Horwitz, Andrea 102
1
Horwitz, Diane, Bt h 102
Horwitz, Donald P. 114
Horwitz, Hickey Lynn 1 14 ,187
Hoshizaki, Robert J. 69
l-loundt, Herbert F. 127
Housakos, Paula 102
Howard, Gary Scott 69
Howard, La urel j ean 103
Howard, Richard P. 69
.,1-l owar~, Victoria Lee 103
Hsu, Andrew A. 127
Hsu, Kenneth K . 114
Huber, Deborah St. e 114,176
1
Huber, Thomas Paul 114
Hulock, Frances J. 103
Hnlock, Lillian C. 114
Hulock, ~lary Ann 127
Hultgren, Dan Carl 114
Husman, Debra Ann 127
Hymes, Helaine Penny 127
Idelman, George E. 103
lgasaki, David Keith 127 ,146, 147
Iglarsh, Iris Louise 69
Isaacson, Barry IV. 127,165
lsoc, Cynthia Ann 114
Israel, Lawrence A. 114
kerson, Clifford 114
Iverson, Greg ~l. 103
Iverson. J ean ,\Jaric 114
Iverson.Jeffrey J. 69
Iverson, Ly nette V. 69
Iwai, Nancy K. 103
Jackson, Charles C. 127,205
Jacobs, Bryan, N. 127
Jacobs, Caryn G. 103
Jacobs, Ellen Rae 11 5,164
Jacobs, Marcec Lynn 127
Jacobs, Snsan Leslee I 03
Jacobs, Terry Lynn I 15
Jacobs, Valerie Ly nn 127
Jacobsen, William R. 127
Jacobson, Janene 69
Jaffe, D avid ~lark 115'
Jaffe, Steven Harvey 69
Jakubik, Delia ~1arie 69
Jakubik, Gregory S. 127,205
James, Richard D. 70
James, Susen B. 70
Janesku, John 127
Jankowski, Lillian L. 127
Ja nus, Judith 70
Jansson, Terri Lee l 03
Jarcmus, Ben Theodo r 115
Jarcmus, C hristine 70
Jaremus, Rolfe 127,222
Jariabka, Karen Sue 70
Jenkins, Linda Lee 103
Jennetten, David K. 103
Jennetten, Lind a Sue 115
Jensen, Susan Ann 115
Jesch ke, Cathy Ann 128
Jeschke, Michele M . 70
Jeschke, Pamela J ean 103
Jess, Richard Joel 70
Jobst, Denise Gail 70
J ohnsen, Mary Beth 128
J ohnson, Adonna 128
J ohnson, Dona ld D. 128
Johnson, Gregory L. 128
Johnson, Eric Craig 115
Johnson, Gretchen A. 70
Johnson, Harold Clay 128
Johnson, jacquely1i R. 103
Johnson, Joan Robyn 128
Johnson, Jolyn 70
Johnson, Karen Ann 71
Johnson, Karen Ann 103
Joh nson, Kenneth R. 71
Johnson, Larry Wayne 103
Joh nson, Linda Ann 115
· Johnson, Lois J can 71
I
'
�STUDENT INDEX
Joh nson, Nancy E. 128
Johnson, Pamela S. 103 '
Johnson, Paul Brian 103
Johnson, Paul E. 103
J ohnson, Peggy Ann 128
J ohnson, Richard Roy 115
Johnson, Robert S. 115,22 l
Johnson, Steve K. 71
Johnston, ~ lic h ael J. 103
jolly, M ichael S. 115
Jolly, Susan Marie 71
Jorgenson, Joan M. 103
Joseph, Debra Diane 128
Joseph, Martin W. 7 1
Joseph, Natalie Rose 115
Joseph, Rosemarie 103
Joseph, Sandra Ann 115
Joslyn, Patricia An n 71,176,186
Ju ng, Douglas R. 128
Kachan, Mary Ann 103
Kacin, Don na Jo 103
Kacin, Sue Ly nn 71
Kaden, Andrea Lynn 7 1
Kaden, Pamela 103
Kahan, James L. 128
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 7 1
Kahn, Gary Allan 128
Kdinsky, Jacqueline 103
Kalish, Barry Lee 103
Kalish, Phyllis 128
Kallman, Ranae Grace 128
Kalod imos, George M. l 03
Kaluzna, Ga il S. 71
Ka metlear, Dyane C. 128
Ka menear, Linda R. 7 1
Kamhi, Leon Charles 128
Kaminsky, Clifford L. 103
Kaminsky, Slisan Kay 7 1
Kamm, Babette D. 11 5
Kamps, Dorothy Ann 7 1
Kamradt, John A. 128
Kanavos, Mary Ellen 7 1
Kanavos, Peter G. 103
Kandell, J an1iice K. 7 1
Kane, Donald Lenard 71, 190
Kanter, Charlene H.. 7 1
Kanter, Nancy F. 1Q3
Kanter, Michael S. 115
Kaplan, David Allan 103, 146
Kaplan, David Lee 128
Kaplan, Felicia Sue 72
Kaplan, Jennifer L. 72
Kaplan, Leslie Susan 115,143
Kaplan, Margaret, G. 72,148,165,167,182
Kaplan, Rochel 103
Kapuscinski, James P. 103
Karachun, Rick M. 128
Karkow, Linda D. 115
Karlin, Mark Dav id 72,166
K a rlin, Richard D. 128
Karlos, Stephanie 115
Karson, Leonard D. l 03
Kasper, Christine E. 11 5
Ka sper, Kenneth J . 103
Kaspi, Nathan j . 128
Kasten, Karen Sue 103
Kasten, Wendy L. 128
Kaszniak, Gregory A. 115
Katsoolias, Alex P. 103
Katz, Alan Lawrence 72
Katz, Alvin Charles 128,164
Katz, J ordon Rich 72,182
Katz, Russell S. 103
Katznelson, Barry J. 128
Ka tznelson, Carol L. 11 5
Kaufer, Dean Charles ·128
Kaufman, Sheila Lynn 72
Kaufman, Leslie J. 72
Kaufma n, Linda Helen 72
Kaufman, Karen S. 11 5
K a uffman, Kathleen J. 72
Kauffman, Ronald M. 128
Kauffman, Brenda 115
Kaufma n, Merle Lee 128
Kaufman, Scott j ay 128
Kaufman, Sheryl Jane 103
Keefe, Pa ul George 128
Keene, Maorcen Joy 72
Keeshin, Scott Avery 128,206
Keith, Lawrence D. 72
Keith, Wayne Scott 115
Keker, Deborah Lynn 103
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 72
Kellman, Joy Denise 72
Kellman, Pamela Beth 128,167, 183
Kendrick, Patricia A. 128
Kenis, Cy nthia Lee 103
Kenis, Lauren Sue 72
Kenis,jay Scott 115,164, 168
Kenner, Barry Avrnm 103
Kenney, Robert Jan 11 5
Keno, Edward Arthur 128
Keppen, Ja net Elaine 115
Keppen, Patricia Ann 115
Kerman, Barbara E. 103
Kerman, Robert 128
Kern, Michael Robert 103
Kessel, Thomas J . 115
Kesselman, Michael D. 128
Kessler, Sher i Carol 115
Kiefel, Herbert W. 103
Kielborn, Cheryl D. 103
Kilian, Steve T. 115
Killian, Laurel Ann 103
Kimura, Eugenie 115
Kimura, Kathryn 128
Kimura, Teresa S. 128,181
Kirsch, Ellen Lee 103
Kirshman, Cindy Jo 103
Kitchen, Andrea 128J 46
Kite, Lori Jill 115
Kittaka, Craig S. 115,220
Kittaka, Martin K . 72
Kla tch, Elai ne Phyll 128
Klauss, Russell.P. 103
Klein, Drew F. 128,206
Klein, Ceralyn T. 73
Klein, J udith Freda 73,165
Klein, Katherine Mae 73,128
Klein, Leslie joy 128
Klein, Richard S. 115
Klein, Steve Richard 103
Kleinzweig, Fred C. 115,154
Klemens, Rosemarie 128
Klemens, Thomas]. 103
Klemm, Larry Richard 115
Klemptner , Scott A. 103
Klink man, Scott W. 103
Klinsky, Keri Joy 103
Klint, Kristine M. 103
Klipowicz, Steven W. 73,204
Klipowicz, Pa ul V. 103,234,241
Klos, Timothy joh n 115
Kluegel, Donna J ea u 128
Kluge, Dawn Sue 103
'
K lug1)>an, Mark L. 128
Knobloch, Barry D. 73
Knobloch, Bruce A. 103
Knoblock, Brent C. 103
Knochelmann, Kathy A. 115
Knudsen, Robert W. 115
Koda, Do uglas A. 115
Koehler, Pamela Lynn 73
Koenig, Perri Lee 103
Koepke, Susan M. 103
Koeune, Nicholas J . 128
Kohnen, Irene M. 115
Kolacki, Linda j. 115
Kolb, Jo hn W illiam 103
Koller, Thomas C. 73
Kolodny, J anis Lee 115
Kolodziej, Wayne T . 73
Kolodzik, Sandra D. 128
Kondratowicz, Steve 103
Konecki, Richard M. 115
Kontek, M ichael P. 128
Kopinski, Catherine 103
Koplan, Jerry Steven 128
Koplon, Marcia Lynn 73
Kopp, Gordon Willia m 115
Kopp, Robert E. 7 4
Korajczyk, Robert A. 103
Koral, K evin Paul 103
Korkes, David Robert 115
Korman, Arlene Carol 115
Korn, Peter Lawrence 103
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow 103
Kornel, Edward E. 128
Kornh auser, Sarita 11 5
Korrub, Lawrence \V . 103
Korru b, Leslie Joy I 03
Kor,ec, Grace F. 74, 161, 165
Kosoglad, Jerome A. 74,221
Kosoglad, Susan Lynn 11 5
Kostel, Helen Linda 74,103
Kouba, Eileen Marie 128
Kou ba, William C. 103
Kouzes, Deborah C. 115, 177
Kovnat, Helene A. 74
Kovnat, Carl Slcphen 128
Kozak, Gary James I 03
Kozloff, Denise C. 128
Krainski, M ichael E. 103
Krainski, Kathy L. 128
Kramer, Edward rvt. 115
K ra mer, Jeffrey H . 115, 172
K ramer, Jeffrey IV. 74
Kramer, J ulie Ellen 103
Kramer, Robert C. 128,206
Kramer, Steven \V. 103
Kramer, Toby S. 115
Krasner, Donny 128
Krause, James M. 115
Krause, Kathleen E. 74
Kravitz, Bonnie Dee 74
Kravitz, Carol L. 128
Kreiner, Keith A. 115
Kreiter, Bari Fern 75, 104
Kreiter, Julie 1 28,~74
Kreiter, Marta Sue 104
Kretschmer, W illiam 74
Kricke, Randolph 115
Kriete, Janet Agnes 74
Kris ka, Natha n 128
Kriss 1 Gary 192
Kristof, Thomas W. 128,205
Krmicek, Sandra Lee 115
Krok, Fred Joh n 115
Kromelow, Gary Brian 104
K ropp, Keith Richa rd 74
K rueger, Marilyn J. 128, 185
Kruschka, Richard B. 115
Krusen, Robert M. 104
Kuda, Steve George 104
Kudla, Diane Therese 115
Kud la, Ka thryn Ann 74
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 128,181
Kuhn, Marilyn Joan 128
Kurila, Richard Alan 74
Kuria n, Barbara E. 115,148
Kurz, Richard Wayne 74
Kushner, Robert F. 240
Kutza, J anet Olga 115
Lach, Donald Roman 104
Lach, Melanie Martha 74
Lacroix, Nicolet Kay 115
Lafond, Jane)le Anne 115
Lafond, Mary Julie 128
Lahikainen, Gail A. 115
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 128
Lain, Randall Jack 128
Lain, Raymond Scott 104
Lain, Richard Allen 104
Laloggia, Peter Paul 74,222
Lamben, James M. 104
Land, Susan I 04
Landman, Steven 75
Lande, Robert jay 128, 165
La nderholm, Susan J. 104
Landerman, Cynthia A. 104
Landy, Craig Alan 75
Lang, Carl Robert 104
Lang, Jud ith Lynn 75
Lange, Alan Carl 128
Lange, Charles Henry 75,77,206,215
Laoge, Dale Leroy 128
Lannefeld, Susan Ann 75
Lapaglia, James M. 128
Lapaglia, Law rence A. 128
Lapczynski, Sallie M. 75
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 128,206
Larosa, Robert J . 104
Larson, Carol Lee 128
Larson, Jenny Lynn 104
Larson, Margaret J. 75
Larson, Nancy Anne 104
Larson, Roger, Andrew 75
Larson, Susan Claire 115
Lash, H al 128
Laskin, Sherry Kay 128
Lasky, Ellyne Ann 115
Lasser, Dennis Jay 75
Laudcrs 1 Jan is Lynn 104
La.ucr, Helen Sue 128
Lauer, Pamela Ann 115
Launhardt, Greg A. 115
Lauritzen, ~lich ad 128
Lauss, Keith 75
Lavery, Adriann 115
Lawrence, Robert C. 128,223
Layfer, Barry Howard 104
Lazar Jeffrey David 75
Laz~lrO, Anton E. 115
Leach, Richard Allen 104
Leach, Robert Norman 75
Leader, Judith Ann 104
Leader, Laurie Ellen 75, 164,168
Leal, Scott D. 128
Leavitt, Bonnie Hae 129
Leavitt, Brandon I-I. 129
Leavitt, Ilona Sue 75, 182
Leavitt, Jody Kim 104
Leavitt, Leigh D. 129
Lebov, Hedy 129
Lebovitz, Ilene N . 129
Lebo vitz, Robert D . 75
Lee, Joel Arthur 115
Lees, Ellen Susan 129,157, 167
Lefevre, Keith E. 75
Lelkoviu., Herold J. 115
Leick, Pam K;uhlcen 76
Leimon1as, Joan 115
Lein, Barbara 129
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 7
Lenci!, Leslie 104
Lenzen, Jeffrey K. 115
Leonard, Ma rk Joseph 129
Leonard, SLevcn Stan 115
Leonard, Kerry ~t. 115
Leonchik, Nancy Ann 104
Lepp, Ellen Libeth 129
Lerner, Alan William 115
Lerner, Jeffrey D. 104
Lerner, Judith Wendy 76
Lerner, Rosemary H. 76,179
Lerner, Suzanne I.inn 129,178
Lev , Esther R . 76
Lcvernier, David A. 104
Levey, Carol Lynne 129
Levey, Joan Karen 75,153,164
Levin, David Arthur 76
Levin, Isa Toby 115
Levin, Lee Lawrence 116
Levin, Mark Ira 116
Lev in, Martin Kem 76,178,182
Levin, Melvin Edw. 129
Levin, Rhonda M. 116
Levin, Shelley 129, 173
Levine, Barbara Anne 76, 164
Levine, Ilene Helen 116
Levine, Joshua, B. 104
Levine, Judy Lynn 104
Levine, Linda 104, 146, 147
Levi ne, Nancy Sue 104
Levine, Susan D. 129,178
Levinson, Rick Jay 104
LevinLhal, Andrea H. 104
Levitan, Beth 129
Levy, Howard Craig 76
Levy, Michael Edward 104
Lewis, Debra Lynn 104
Lewis, Kathy E llen 104
Lewis, Linda Susan 129
Lewis, Marlene Ava 104
Lewison, Murray Jay 129
Liberator i, Lynne I. 129
Lichtenstein, Judi A. 116
Lieber man, Ellen M. 116,146
Lieberman, Sheri 104
Liberman, Maria Beth 104
Lindahl, Richard S. 104
Lindeman, Paul T. I 04
Lindheimer, Terry Jo 129
Linn, Larry M. 116
Linn, Scott Jay 129
Linn, Sherie Ann 104
Lipman, Bradley R. 76
Lippo, Bruce Leonard 129,208
1
Z57
�STUDENT INDEX
Llppo, Diane M. 116
Llpschultz, Randi M . 104
Lisman, Sharon Sue 104
Liss, Sharon Norene 104
Litke. James Alla n 129, I 66.209,2 I 0 ,2 1 I
Little. J\ichard D. l 04
Li11win, J a.mcs A. 104
Lloy d , Kenneth Hay 129
Lloyd, Linda ~Jarie 104
Loeb, Hosalie 76
Loew, Da\'id Paul 57,76
Loew, Laural Jean 11 6
Loitz, Hoben Daivd 116
Lome, Sandor 76
Lome, Sa ndra Ann 104
Long, Cy n1hia Jean 76
Long, Glenn Warren 11 6
Loos, Carole Jeanne 129
Lood , Sherryl Huth I 16
Lorenz, Terance B. 76
Louras, Kath y Ann 116
Lovering, Arthur L. 76,223
Lowen, Hobert \V. 77
Lowery, Laurel 77, 186
Lucas, Larry Armen 129
Lucas, Linda Diane 129
Lucas, Peter 104
Lueder, T imothy Pa ul l 16
Lundie, Daniel J ohn 104
Lundquist, Cole D. 129,214
Lu skin, Roberta Lynn 104
Lustig, Dale 129
Lyman, Thomas H. 116
Lynn, Bruce Alan 104
Lyon, Dawn Harriet 77
M cA llister, Do nald \V. 104
~JcCloskey, Tim James 116
McCracken, Debra Ann 116
McCracken, Patrick H. 116
MacDonald, Karen ~I. 104
McDonough, ~laurcen A. 104
~JcElfresh , Alice ~I. I 16
~JcF.lfresh , Lloyd A. 104
McEncrney, William P. 116
McGuire Virginia C. 77
Mcintyre, Don Heid 129
Mcintyre, Hoben B. 116
McLcod Dennis James 129
1
McNincll; Karen Jean 77
McNulty, ~lichaA J . 116
Macek, Catherine ,\ I. 77
~ lacinnes, Wendy Sue 77, 186
~Jacnider, James S. 77.212
~lac nider , Jon L. 104
i\lachalin ski, :\lichael 116
~laciejewski. Kathy l 05
~1adden , James Da\'id 129
Mader, Hichard Frank 129.204
~ladziarek, James H. 116
Madziarek , Mariann J. 105
Maede, Darlene Ann 116
:'\la gnu~. Barhara I.. 129
\1<1~11uso11. \larciaJ. 129
:'\lagnuson. :\lark Dale 116
~lahler. Karl 77
~l ahlcr. Kurt 105
~lajcwski , .\larjorieA. 105
Maj<wski, Nancy Lynn 129,181 , 187
Malochleb, Margaret I 16
~lalu.. lfarry Aaron 12Y
:'\lal;., Kathleen \laric 77
~Jal1. . 1.inda S. 105
~la11cy . C:eorgc A. 77
~I and ell.Jay .\Ian l 05
:'\lancld. Lois \IL1a 105
:'\landdl , Phyllis Ann 129
~I andcll. Hichard S. 116
:'\lanclcl;.is, t-:ster 129
~langurtcn. :'\licliad I.. 77,171
~Jann. ll a\'id \\'cs 129
:'\lann. Douglas .J . 129
:'\1ann, Hona ld Bruce 116
\I anniug, Thomas 11. 77
i\l anning. Tracy J ean 105
~ J anski. Da\'id Allen 116
,\1 arashak. Hubert 11 6
~larcus , Earl 11 6
.\I arcus, Sheri Lynn 129
~larker. Terry Jla\'id 116
2.58
Markowski, Donna J. 105
~larkoya, Honald l.. 77
~larks, Eugene 116
Marmet, Laurel Beth 129
Marmitt, Barbara J. 77
;\larmitt, Patricia E. 105
:\larsh. Steven 129
i\larta, Kathleen ;'\I. 129
Martin , Ba rbara J. 77
i\Iartin, Patricia I.cc 78
i\lartin ,Su san E. 129
;'\lartino. Nicholas\\'. 116
;\larto rano , Linda Ann 129
Martororno, Hosdyn C. 129
;'\Jar1., Holx-na Louise 116
;'\I a slO\·itz. Bernard 129
~I aslo,·itz. Hochdlc 78
;'\I asters, Sheryl D. 78
;\I atchcn. Charles E. 78
~loorc,
;'\lattlll'W, Norman I.. 78
~lathis.
Hichard J . 105
i\lau , ll cnry \Villiam 129
i\lau. John Frank 116
i\laucr, Patricia Ann 129
~fax , ~ !ari a ~lclody
116
~lay, ~lichacl ~:dw,;rd 105
;\I a yer, W illiam Cliff 129
i\laybcr, S u san Ly nn I 05
i\lcad . Hobert T itus 11 6
i\lt:chla. Amelia Ann 11 6
i\k<lak, Susan Lc.."'e 105
;\Jecnan , I.ind a Joan 78
Xlehring, H1.tymond 116
i\leicr, Deborah Susa n 116
Meikle. Keith Jay 78
~lcilach. Allen Edwin 78
~leisclman , ~llckey S. l 05
~lclin. Dale 1.ynn 116
;\lenachof, Da,·id ;\lark 116
;\lenakt:r, ~larylx:th 78
;\len<ldson. ~I aria t\1111 105
~lenk c. ~Jary Alice 105
i'\lensinger. Swa n I.. 78
~I cncns, Jeanelle ;\I. 116
Mesirow, Linda Jo 129
Messer, Wend y Ann 78
:'\l essin k, Susan C. 105
.\I ct rick. Bonnie H. 105
~IC\·es. llick Ja~· 105
Meyer, Janis Ann
Meyer, Marlene Eva 129,182
Meyer, Marsha Ann 78
~I eyer, Hobert),,.., 105
~levers. Howard C. 78
;\lc~·ers. Kohen Kurl 129
:'\lic.:hnik, :'\lar\'iu IL 78
:'\licller. Nurit 105
~I idler, To'" ' 129
;\l ilauu. An1hony D. 78
;\ l ilc~. Laura Ly nne 1 16
~Jilin , Michael J. 78
;\lil ioto. (:rcgory S. 129
i'\lillcr C.lta rlene 180
,\liller. Cynt hia Lynn 105
:'\Iiller, Diana Lynn 79
Miller, Ma rla Jo 79, 161, 19 1
M ilncr , Susan Nancy 117
;\l inx. Peter E. l 05
Mirsky , Marc Stewart 129,215,2 17
~lirsky, Handi Sue 117,143, 173
Missner, Maureen Jo 79,164
Missner, Susan Lee 105
~litd1dl. August C. 105
~I i1d1dl. C:onslance 79
.\l itch di. \\'en di Jo I 17.191
~litchcll , Kathleen B. 105
~litchell, J . Louis 129
~litchcll. Hobert I 05
;\ l it~, ;\lelinda Aki 79
~lils ui. Su1.an1u: .\. 11 7
:'\lit:i. ~lilliccnt 129
:'\ l iu. Toumas Pa ul 129.158
~liv. . \\'illiam ~ I 10.5
:'\locllcr. La rry E. 105
:'\l ocnnig, \ l ark Thomas 129
:\John Haymond Keith 117
~I o lina. Hoben F. 79
i'\10111101, Larry 105
~loorc, Jla\'id Klinge I 05
'
James K. 79
\lord. Jamt..'S Eric 79
\
;\loricc. Diane 1 . 79
;\Joros, Bc\'erly 79
:\l oros, ~ l ike Hay 79
~J o ros, Phillip\\'. I 17
;\lorris, 1.in<la \ l ac 79
~lorris , !\l idiacl I.. 79
~loser, Holl y Hay 79
~l oser. Kirk j oh n 129 223
Moser. I.auric Ann 11 7
~loshinsky. Lori E. 105
~loshinsk y, ;\lirhad A. 117
~Joskowitz. Larry Jay 105
~lossong, Janke Anne l 05
\
~to.)tacci, Kathk·cn . I . 117
) l otcnko. Cail Lynn 129
:'\lotcnko, Paul ,\Jan 105
~lotyl, Adrienne C. 79
~I rot, ~ I i<hacl F. 117
~lrozek, Cynthia ~I. I 17
~lrozek. ~lichael S. I 17.129
;\ludler, llarry Lee 105
:'\lucllcr, Chrisli ne ~I. 79,143
~Judle r. Dorothea E. 105
~ludlcr, Cynthia Lee 105
:'\ludler, Douglas Don 105
~lucllcr, Gayle llianc 129.184
~Jucller, Cail Ann 105
;\lucllcr. James Irwin 79
~lucllcr, Karen Lynn 11 7. 184
~Judler, Handall J. I I 7
~lucller, Stc\'cn S. 80
~Julford. Hoben A. 80
~Jultan. Hichard II . 105
~Jura. Da\'id Alan 129.206
~lura. Susan Lynn 105
;\lurphy. Dianc P. 129
:'\I urphy. Joanne E . 117
~lu s ikantow , Hobert A. 129
\lu1h. Dcbr;i \laria 144
~J y lcs. ~ Ja r~· Kay 129,176
~lyrent, ~lark 129
~ad1 ba11er. Fn::d I.. 117
Nabolo1h.John 105
Nachb;.uicr , Kathleen 117
Nagel berg, Alan K . 105
Nagdberg, Linda joy 129
Nagy, Joseph S. 105
Nagy. Saudor Joseph I I 7
Nahrsledt. ;\lkhad P. 11 7
N agel, Alan Steven 129
Nakashima, Cathy Y. 129
Napolitano, Frank G. 117
Napolitano, Susan ~ I. 80
a r iss, Janine N. 105
Nariss, \\"altu Stc\'c 11 7
Nasscy. Bc\'crly Lynn 105
assey, ~larcy C. 129
Nast, Judith Ann 129
Nathan, Lisa Erica 11 7
cath, F. Jeanne 80
Nchart. Sharon E . 129
Neibcrg, Susan Huth 129
Nelson, Do nald Cary 1 17
N elson , john Jeff 105
Nelson, Kerry Eldon 11 7
Nelson, K ristint: G. 129
Nelson, Mitchell S. 204
Nelson , Roberia M. 129,187
Nema nich. \\"arrcn J. 105,2 12
Nessclson. Cynthia ;\I . 80
Ncsselson. Debra H . l 05
Neubaut"r , Howard A . 130
Neuman. Ut..1tcAnnc 130
Newman, Les lie ll opc 106
Nt.·w man, Lynn P<lllla 106
Newman, \lark Alan 1 17
Newton, llichard F. 130
Nianick. Cheri 1..t:c 53,80
Nichols, Cheryl L 130
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 1:10
Nickols, Joa nne 117
Nicholson, Stanley S . 106
N ickow, Hoss Alan 11 7
Nied, Tom Pat 117
N ielsen. Thomas E . 117
Nicsni;.rn, James A. 80
N iesman, ~lichael Art 106
Nit1schman11 1 Dan A. 130
~iclschmann,
Nancy A. 117
Niks. Joann Hue 117
:\'ilc~. Laurella A. 130
Ni~h i111ura. Jacquelin 80.176
Nishimura. Janice F. 117. IXh
Nordin. Diane l.y11m: 106
Nordi n. llohen E . l '.30
Norman. \\"illia111 :\I . 130.205
Non cll, Nancy Ann 1'.W.17-t
Norn111. Clorla T. I :rn
Noto. J oseph J t1111cs J:HJ
No\'o:-ocbky. I loward S. 117
No\'osclsky . Ira C. 106
:\'o\'osd~ky. :-.:anl'y B. 80
:'Xo\'o~d~ky. Hobcrta 130
Novotny, Judith Patricia 130
Nowicki, Linnea 80
:":owicki. luhn llcnry 106
:"ndcl. Harry J:!O
:\'uddman. ,\ndrca B. 130
:\'utlclman. \larda Sue lOh
~usinow. Stnc H. 242
Nyberg. \lid1acl :\Ian l '.Hl
Obcrlandl·r. Juah I:Hl
Ohrand. Janke 1.ynn llHl
Obrien, Brian F. 106
Ohrkn. Teresa 1\1111 80
Ohrudlla. Cary J. I Oh
Od1011icki. Handal\ T. 106
Ohara. Harhara .\1111 106
Oleksy. :\'adine Sul· 11 7
Oles, Deborah C. 80
Olsberg, Phillip Edward I 30
Olsen. I.ynnt..·t ~ l itl' 1'. HI
Obon. Leonard. C. 106
Obon. l.c!)lk 1'011 lO(i
Obon. \lark \\'m . 117
0111odlcy. Krb1111e :'\1. XI
Omal'tin.J;H·kic \\" . 81
Opalka. Nancy Ll·e 106
Oprca. Terrence 11 . 81
()rlo,·c. l.anricSuc l '.Hl.181
Ortmann. Darrell Jay Xl.207
Oshona. Karen I.cc 117
Osmolak. Cale llosl' 1'. Hl
()stcrgaard. Hidiard Hl.214
Ostrows ki. llcid K. 106
0110. Carleen :'\l ary 117
Otto, Cai l IA1U 106
O\'ington . .Jndy ,\1111 8 1
(h·ington. Hichard E. 106
Pab.'it. Pegic I.cc 130
Paciorek. Carol Ann l '. Hl
Pac.:hr, Linda Beth 81
Paddo r. Hichard S. 11 7
Paddor, Huhcrt Eliot 117
Pagl'. l'rudcncc. .\1111 81
Pahnke. ~lid1acl :\ . 117
l'akicr. Ida 81.148
Pa kier. Lois l 06
Palm . Donna Hcgina I 06
Palm. Hoy C:i\hcn. 130
Palma. Bilrhara J o~· 117
Pal1m·r. Frt..'<l Jay 130
.
Paillll'r, \\'illialll 1 no
Palu111bo. Barbara J. 81
Panagiu taros. Cynth i 106
Pand1esi11. Stephen S. 117
Panchcsiu. Thoma~ T. 11 7
Panico. :'\laric A. 130
Pa111dakis, Pe1111J'tif. 130
Papciak. Nancy .\nn 117
Pappas. Ernest Sam 130
Pappas. Kathleen 106
Pappa~. S1c,·c \\'aldcn 81
Pargc. Tht!Odorc. C. 106
Parker. Barbar;l 130
Parker. Dan Hobert 106
Parks, I.aura J oan 106
Paschcs. A11asli.1sia 117
Pastck. 1.yncllc ~la r ic 106
Pash, David Craig 130
Pas hko\', Tit~wia A. 8 1.95
Pas ma, Cynthia L.1.:e 130
Patti no, ~ I ichek Joan 130
Pa11c rso11, Sally t\1111 81
Patterson . W illiam K . 130,188
Pauke. David Ala n I I 7
Payne. William H. 11 7
�STUDENT INDEX
Pearlman, Kenneth J. 130
Pear>on, Peggy J. 130
Peat, Patri cia Lou 117
Peck, Raymond Keith 81
Peck. Richard A. 106
Peller, Richard S. 8 1
Peller. Hobin Janet 11 7
Pelz tr, Gary Eugene 130
Penn, Da;yl 106
Pcnyich, Alex 81
Pepper, Ca rolyn 11 7
Perdman, H
oben D. 120
Perlman, Joellyn B. 117
Perlman, rvl arit~1 Lynn 106
Perlman, Susan R. I 06
Perlove, Cheryl Joy 82
Perlow 1 Mark Alan 106
Pcrlstt:in, Loren S. 82
Pcrsino. Marie Elsie 106
Peru, L~ne I\. I 06
Peru, Dana C. 130
Ptrz, Dcnenc Gayle 82
Perl, Douglas Gary 117 ,240
Perz, Rohen Nelson 82,172,204
Pert., Scott Nelson 117
Petrella, John C. 106
Peters, Joanne Huth 118
Peters, ~ l ichael Scot 118
Peters, Susan Lois J 18
Petersen, David C. 118
Peterson, Glenn A. 82
Pc1erson. James A. 82
Peterso n, Karen C. 106
Pc1erson, Louise G. 130
Peterson, Lyd ia !\ nn 106
Peterson, Lyn n Anne 82
Peterson, Hoger C. 106
Peterson, William M. 106,189
Petroske, Janice L. 106
Petroske, Wayne W. 106
Petty. Donna 82
Pfeil , Hobcrta Ann 106
Pforr, Vera H elga 118
Philli ppe, '.1-lichael J . 118
l'hillips, llari B. 82
Phillips, Gary Allan 118
Phillips, Ja mes H. 118
Photos, Gregory ll. 106
Pierini , Oenise Jea n 82
Pindras, Barbara Rae 82
Pines 1 Bonnie Joy 130
Pinkert. Bonnie 82
Pinken, ~ l arv i n D. 130
Pinkwatcr, ~lcrle Nan 82
Pinter, David \V. 118
Piontek, Karen 11 8
Piontek, Keith R. 82161
Piwko, Gary Stephen 106
Placko, Cheryl S. 82
Placko, Donna ~lae 82
Plall, ~lary Beth 83
Pla11, Lewis Steven 118,158
Plice, Nancy Marie 11 8
Plotnick, Bennett H. 106
Plotnick, Richard J . 130
Pockrandt, Gloria L. 118
Podell, Judith Sue 83
Podell, Robin Amy 118,180
Pogofsky, Scoll H. 130,222
Podgorniak, Raymond 106
Pkovitis, Lynda 130
Polanzl, Michael W. 11 8
Policht, Ronald]. 106
Polon, James M. 130
Polon, LoriJ ill 130
Polone, Terrie L. 130
Pollack, Glenn R. 83
Pollack, J er ilynn 106
Pollack, Lynne Susan 106
Pollack, Wendy 83
Polone, Susan H. 106, 175
Polster, David S. 118
Polster, Neil Edward 83
Porazinskl, Louise L. 130
Porcaro, Pamela Ann 106
l'orges, Jim Robert 83,223
Portugal, Mitchell T. 130
Portugal, Nancy Jean 106
Portel, Debra Ann I 06
Post, Robert Mark 118
Potempa, .\lichael F. l 06
Potoker, ~lichacl Ira 106
Potoker, Steven I\. 83,167,206
Poller, Howard S. 83
Powers, Peggy Jean 106
Prange, Michael F. 130
Powers, Patricia Lee 11 8
Press. Jill Debra 1'30, 174
Press, Lawrcnct: 1-1. 118
Prielozny, E lizabeth 11 8
Priclozny, '.1-largaret 83, 155
Priess, Janet Lyn n 106
Pr iola, Pamela Jo 118
Prim, John Richard 118,240
Privatsky, .\1ary Lynn 130
Priess, Hichard A. 83
Pr itikin, Dore Ellen 130
Pullano, Arthur S. 106
Puttcrman, Lawrence 130
Pyshos, Diane N. 130
Quatrochi, Josephine 118
Quinn, Ellen 118
Quinn, William James 118
Quirk, Patricia Ann 106
Quist, John ~I. 130,220,22 1
Rabe, Hobert Earl 83
Racana, Robert \V. 83
Radcliffe, James W. 118
Radermacher, Patricia 84
Radin, Cynthia Gale 118
Rad um, Dean Allan 106
Raffel, Elaine A. l 06
Raffel, Lois Arlene 65,84 ,149,165
Rahnert, Susan Jean 118
Rainero, Steve D. 106
llaith, Michael Jacob 84
Randall, Bonnie Jean 118
Randall, Valerie Gay 106
Randall, Robert C. 84
Ha pa port. Dian~ S. 130
Rapport , llhonda G. 84
Raucci, Gloria B. 84
Raymond, Barbara J. 106
Ray mond, Dona ld Carl 106
Raymond, Eileen l\I. 84
Ray, Michael James 8 4
Raynes , Joel Howard 130
Hazka, Grego ry A. 106
Heade, Renee I 06
Read ing, Katherine A. 130
Hedinger, Steven A. 130
Regan, Maureen V. 118
Regner, Cynthia Fran 106
Regner, Dennis R. 130,190
Regula, Gayle Ann 130
Reicherts, Nancy L. 130
Heicherts, Wendy J. 106
Reichle, Debra Kay 118
Reift:nberg, Ja mes M. 130
Heifenberg, j ohn Hob 204
Reinauer, Eve B. 84
Reinauer, Regina Ann 84
Reitman, Barry Neil 118
Renieris, Na ncy J. 84
Resnick, Sheryl Rae 106
Resnick, Vickie Mae 84
Heynen, Sharon L. 118
Hiback, Darcy Lauren I 06
Richman, Marsha Ann 118
Richter, Stephen N. 84,172
Hicketts, Jay Scott 188
Ridenhower, Adrienne 188
Rifkin, Scou Harlan 130
Riley, Kathleen M. 118
Riley, Thomas Joseph 106
Roach, Kevin P. 118
Roark, Katherine L. 130
Roberto, Linda Ann 118
Roberto, Michael 106
Roberts, John Calvin 118
Robbins, Lawrence D. 106
Robbins, Marc 130
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 130
Robinson, Norene Zel 118
Rochell, Nancy C. 130,164,173,179
Rode, Scott Allen I 06
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. 106
Rofklnd,]. Lee 106
Rofkln, Kim Lee 118
•
Rogina, ~lary 130, 170
Rohde, William N. 130
Rohrbacher, Joanne 106
Roland, Cynthia I.. 118, 173
Rolnick, Nellie r:. 118
Romen C. ;\larilyn 130, 149
Hoos, Sharon I.cc 118
Roscop, Ch ris Anna 107
Hoscn, Andrea Sue 130
Rosen, Audrey, Anne 130, 178
Rosen, Barry Stuan 130, 168
Rosen, Joyce Beth 84
Rosen , Lynn Michelle 118
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl 108
Rosen, Susan Hachel 118
Rosenberg, Annlee 130
Rosenberg, Ben 84
Rosenberg, Gary E. 130
Rosenberg, James H. 107
Rosenberg, Mark S. 108
Rosenberg, Michael 84
Rosenberg, Perry F. 11 8
Rosenberg, Robert A. 85
Rosenberg, Stuart]. 130,2 13
Rosenbloom, Barry lvl. 118
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 13 1
Roscngardcn, Pamela 107
Hosengren, Robert A. 13 1
Rosenkranz, Thomas C. 107
Rosenkranz, John 1 11 8
-1.
Rosenmu utr, Gary ~1. 118
Rosenthal, Arnold N . 131
Rosenstone, Nancy B. 107
Hosenthal, D ia ne L. 13 1
Rosenstone, Steven J. 70,85, 160
Rosenthal, Jill S. 131
Rosienski, Terrence 107
Rosin, Dale Gilbe::n 147
Rosma rin, Debbie 85
Ross, Eugene 13 1
Hoss, Michael L. 118
Rossi, Jack Danial 13 1,207
Rossi, Jean Marie 131
Rossman n, Kathy I.. 107
Roth, Deborah 85,182
Rothfeld, Iris E. 118
HQthfold, Linda Ca il I 07
Rothman, Mark Alan 107
Hoth man, Hobin Eve 85
Holler, Judith Ellen 85,95,167
Rovell, Helayne H. 107
Rowell, Richard R. 131
Howen, Arnold Jay 107
Rozmin, Stanley Roy I 07
Rozmin, Annelle R. 85
Rubel, Kenneth Lewis 107
Ru bens, Neil 85
Ru bert, Bon nie Lou 118, 183
Hubert, Linda Patti 85 , 154,155, 156, 183
Hubin, Beth Jessica 13 1
Hubin, Deborah R. 85
Rubin, Jeffrey Lee 118
Hubin, lvlark Hichard 107
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 131
Rubin, Steven Lee I 07
Hubenstein, Kenneth 107
Rubinstein , Charlott 131
Rubenstein, Marsha 11 8
Rubinstein, Robert J. I 07
llubnich, Pamela S. 118
Rudisill, Steph L. 131
Rugen, Diane Hila l 07
Rukin, Gary Steven I07
Huppert, T homas J. 107
Rush, Maureen K. 118
Rust, J ea'n Carol 186
Rutgard,JelTrey Jay 131 ,223
Ryan, Walter Edward 118
Ryden, j ohn A. 85
Saber, Glenn A. 107
Sachnoff, Pamela G. 107
Sacks, Debra J ody 131
Sadacca, Teri H. 118
Sadur, Rochelle 131
Saeger, Edgar Leland 118
Saeger, Karen Ann 86
Saeks, Bonnie L. I 07
Sager, Judd B. 118
Sakas, Constance M. 131
Saletko, Harriett ~I. 107
Saltz, Jeffrey T . 86
Saltz, Steven Allen 131
Saltzman, l\lark Alan I 07
Salzman, Anita H. 107. 180
Salzman, Janel Lyn ne 118
Samatas, James 118
Samos, Cail Lynn 73,86
Sandlow, ~larjorie E. 107
SandrofT, Ann ~lerl c 131
Sapstein , Barbara J. 118
Sapstcin, l\larcia C. 131, 166
Scahill, Bernard J. 118
Scatu ro, Douglas J. 86
Schaller, Hobert E. 131,155
Schalz, Madeline J. 107
Schat.zman, Lynn Ivy 131 ,167
Scht.--chter, Andrea 118
Schc'Chter, Paul H. 118
Scherer, ~lark E. 118
Schicrcn, Lawrence D. 86
Schiffman, David ~1. 118
Schiller, Jeanne J oy 107,144
Sch iller, Laura Ruth 107
Schimel, John Scoll 107
Schimel, Linda E. 107
Schimel, Thomas Alan 87
Schlag, Christine T. 131
Schlag, Donna Lynn 107
Schlegel, Ericka 118
Schlesinger, Joanne 107
Schlesinger, J ohn R. 131
Schlittt:r, Tom M. 13 1
Schlivka, Leo 118
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn 11 8
Schneider, Andrea L. 107
Schneider, Gtegg D. 131
Schneider, Joanne N'."J 18
Schneider, Lawrence 86,161
Schneider, Renee H . 107
Schodin, John A. 13 1
Schodin, Philip Lee 118
Schoenfield, Hick M. 86,183
Schrader, ltose E. 107
Schramek, Jeffrey A. 118
Schramm, Hobert C. 86
Schrant.z, Alan M. 119
Schreiber. Frank 107
Schreiber, Michael D. 107,234
Schreiber, Steven H. 86
Schroeder, Denise It. 13 1,139,174
Sc.hroedcr, T imothy R. 131
Schulz, Marilyn P. 119
Schur, Ronald 119
Schuster, John Stein 119
Schutt, Judith Ann 86
Schwartz, Andrea J. 87
Schwartz, Howard N. 107
Schwartz, Lauren S. 107
Schwartz, Lynn Dec 87
Schwartz. \1 arilyn E. 119
Schwaru., ~I ichacl I.. 131
Scl1waru.. llichard P. 131
Sdrn'il rlZ. Hobert C:. 107
Schwa rtz. S1cvc11 :\. 119
Schwcbd, Linda Ann 13 I
Scipio ne, Gary Lee 107
Scipione:, Nicholas D. 209
Scolx.-e, Hicky llall 131
Scou, Uonna Carol 87
Sco11, Jo hn Thomas 119
Scou, ~la ri bess Ann 107
Searle, Roseann l\I. 119
Sedloff, Susan 119, 182
Segal, Elaine Leah 87
Segal, Gayle 1.ynu 119
Segal, Laura Jan 87
Segal, ~l artin 131
Sega, Susan Heah 131
Segal, Sherry llcth 118, 187
Seidel, Ava Faith 131
Seidman. Hicha rd I. 87
Stidman, Terri Ann 131
SiklolT, Ann 179
Selin, Audrey E. 13 1
Semar, Scott William 119,243
Scnensky, Jay 119
Senjanovich, Samuel 119
SenolT, Susan Joy 107
U9
�ST UD EN T IND EX
Serpe, ii my I 07
Scr\'OS. And r i;.1 Beth 131 , 166.174
\
Scn·os. \larissa 1 . 119
SL1ilcr, C harlene 11 9
Settler. Ste,·cn 131
Shall, Arkne D. 107
Sh a ll. Hoberta 1.y nn I '.1 1.139
Shalowit1.. Jod Ira 119
Shandclson. \!aria II . 13 1, 173. 179
Shapiro. I>t:horah S. 131
Shapiro. Frcxl II . 119
Shapiro, lknL' E . 119
Shapiro. I a1111..s 119
Shap iro ..\I ichacl 87, 188 ,220
Shapiro, Hick Sco11 13 1
Shapiro. Hich a rd I.. 1 19
Share, Stc\'t:ll lfalph 131
Sha11ow. \lichacl 13 1.183
Shaw, Jeffrey ,\lien 13 1
Shear. Jcrinc I>. 87
. Sht."Chtcr. Floyd 107
Slu:chtcr. Hicha rd I.. 119
Shcfrcn. \lan:ic: Lyn n 13 1
Shefr<n. l'hillip S . 87
Shd1011. Cina Jo I 07
Sht.'11 k. Doug Ala n 131
Shepard. David I I. 13 1
Shepard . Herbert It. 11 9
S her. Cindy Ly nn 131
Shcrbin, Don na Susan 178
Shcn:y, Arno ld Irwin 107
Sheridan, Wayne \like 119
Shuman. Alisun 119
Shcrm;in, l>;wid Errol 87
Sherman. llollis I.. 107
Shl'rmau. Jame:, :\. 107. 146. 147,156
Sherm an. Susan 1.ynn 119
Sherwood. Dittc.• 119
Sherwood. (;ail f:llen 119
Shilx:, ,\ Ian \\'a y ne 87
S hih. \\"illy Chao 87
Sh imp, .\lichacl T . I 07
Shiner. ~larcy Lynn 13 1
S hires , Da\'id Sco11 107
Shires, Susan La ura 87
Shoemaker. Karen ~I. 87
Sholder, Karen J . 87
Sho lder, ,\ lar<;y E . 11 9
Shore, ~I itchcln I. I 07
Shore, Sco11 llarold 131.207 .223
S h royer, Pamela Joy 119
Shoub. Audrey 1.ynn 119
Shu lman, Lori Ann 119
Shuma1c, IL ~Jack 88
Shu.mate, Monroe W . 119
Sichau , Gale] . 107, 190
Sichau, Susan J. 131
Sit.'(lband , Cary Ira 1 19
Siegal, Allan jay 131
Siegel, Fern Ellyn 88
Siegel , \ I yron El iot 88
Slcgelman , Lorri J. 119
Sicrzega, Edward S . 11 9
Sicr«ga, Honaldj . 131
Sicrtt:ga , Su san E . 107
Sict, StC\'Cll " . 107
Sigel, Craig S . 13 1
Sikevitz, Sharo n L. 107
Silens ky, Jennifer C. 119
Silver, lle11y lta 107
Sih-cr, Jay Howard 119
Sil\'er, Paula Susan 107
Sih-erbcrg, Barry P. 11 9
Sil\'crman, \Vayne D. 13 1
Silvers. Scott Alan 13 1
S il\'crman. Bo nnie S. 88, 149
Silver man, lla rr~· ~ I. 107
Sih-erman, Sherr i 13 1, 170
Sih'crstdn. S1Uart 107
Si lveri, Do nald Jay 119
Simmons. C andice ~1. 107
Si mms, Po lly C. 107
Simon, Handy Lee 107
Si mon t1ti. Karen L. I 07
Simons, Howard L. 11 9
Simo ns, Linda II . 131 ,170
Simonsen, Clenn JI. 88
S imo nsen, Lynne Ann 119
Sinard , Craig Paul 88
Z60
Singer. l'hillip .I . 131
Sbto, <:us l 07
\
Skalski. C:hris1ine 1 . 131
Skabki. \ lark Jan 107
Skel nik. Bet h Jo 88
Skelnik, Debra Lynn 107
Sklansky, David 131
Skipto n, David fl . 131
Skogsbakkc n, Huth E. 119
Skotnicki, Carol ~I. 88
Slater, Judith I Jene 131
Sloan, Abigail IL 119
Slossy , ~lichael 13 1
Slupik, Karen P. 88
Slussar, ~lark ll. 13 1
S medbcrg, Jay Pa n! 107
Smiley, Gary Arthur 88
Smith. Alan ~I. 131
Smith, Stcphi:n \I . 107
Smith, Tho mas P. 13 1
ilcrit: I>. 131
Smith, V<
Smoller. Sus an Diane 119
Smoller, Stuart I.. 107
Sn yder, Larry S1e,·e11 107
Sobel. f: Ji1.abcthj . 119
Sohd. J o ann 88
So bo l.Jean Ka ren 13 1.176
Soho! , J oan (:arol 131
Sola no, Ho:-.clyn 107
So k-cki. \lary L 13 1
Solomon . Brno: 107
So lo mon . I lo w;.1rd Let: 107
Solomon. \larshall D. l '.H 191
Son:nsen , C:err~· Jon 131 ,188.221
Sorcnscn, \\'alter IL U:l
So rrel:,, Hita Diane 107
Sorta!. ~la ry Anne 119
So ria!. Patrici;i Sue 132
So rta!. l'anl Edward
;
Sos kin. llollin J. 20 8.2:1:
Spag noli. \\'illia111 H. 119
77.88. l ~!.1 71.204.207.21 7
Spear. Linda Sue n2
Spear, Stephen 1-tc 107
Spears, Susan Uunnk 107
ou
Spt.-dale, \I ary L 132
Spenct r, Janis Lynne 108
Spencer , No reen K. 108
Sperry, Gail Ann R. 11 9
Spielman, Janet Lee 108
Spielma n, Rich Bruce 108
Spiers, Michael Ala n 11 9
Spies, Teri J . 11 9 ,146,147
Spiczer, Da\"id Ira 132
Spik ings, K imberley 88
Spina , John J . 108
Spi na, Sam Jr. 108
Spitz, Deborah Susan 132
Spitz, Ste"cn Jay 88
Spitzer, Amy Jill 88
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn 108
Spitzer, i\larcia J. 88
Spitzer, Susan Hae 119, 175
Sp iwak, Larry 11 9
Sprlngborn, Paul \V. 132
Spr inger , Annt:tlc I.. 108
Springer, llichard S . 89
Springer, David E. 132,152
Sroka, Jeff Martin 11 9
Sroka, j o hn William 132
Stadler, Phyllis J. 89
Sta nko , Glenn \V. 89
Sla nkowic-t, Sha ro n M . 108
Stark, Susa n 119
Staackmann , Kathleen 132
Staar, Debbie Denise 11 9
Starr, Letta Hope 108
Starkma n, i\lichael 11 9
Statland, ~ l arryl ,\I. 108
Stauber, Ste\"cn 11. 132,22 1
Stauffenberg , Bruce 89
carns, ~l ark F. 108
S1
Stcflcn, Jas 119
S1e1Tcn, Joanne 108
Steffen, Ho bert Earl 132
Steffen, Lyanne L. 108
Stein , Beth Janet 119
Stein, Cheryl ll . 11 9
Stein, Debra Susan 108
Stein, Nancy Fern 89
Stein. Hhonda Elaine 11 9
Steinberg, Earl P. 132
Stdncrt, Jan 132
Stcinlauf, Larry B. 119
Steitz, P;uda J une 89
Stcltt:r, Nathan Leo 119
Steklof, Ann Beth 132
Stt:rn, Neil S. 89
\
S1ernquist, 1 llan II. 11
Sterm1uist. Arlene IL 108
Ste\"ens. Hobert J) . 132
Ste\'cns, Sa ndra I.. 132
Stille, Kn rt Jeffrey 132
Stocker, Pa nk11e J. 108
Srohlc, \lichael ll. 89,205
Sto ia, Ha y mond John 89
Stoklosa , Hoxana N an 89
1
Stoklosa , Nam. tc I.. 119
Stolar , Donna Faye 119.1 67
Sto klosa , Sui ette ~I. 132
Stolberg, Leslie F. 89
Sto lberg, J effery B. I 08
Stone, C.arol Aun 132
Stone, Jan is E. 89
Stone, Larry Stuart 108
Sio nc, ~l aril y n Jean 108
Stone, ancy ll. 108
Stone, Vicki Debra I 08
Sto pka, Valerie ] . 132
Storm, Lynne E. 132
Storck. ~laril~' " G. 89
Stral, Lee Philip I :i2
Strauss, A la n H. 89,178
Strauss. Beth Tury 108
Strauss, Susa n Janis 108
Strehl. Gunther 11 9
Str eich, Lynn<.1tc ~I . 132
Streicher , :\'l idiacl 108
S1reichcr, Paul D. 132
Stremkc, Tcrrilynn 1'.l 2
Strobel , llradlcy ,\ . 132
Strom, Anita Barba ra 89
S1rub, ~lich ael Da\'id 11 9
Srncka , Cary ~1artin 11 9
Suanc, Stepha n ie I.. 108
Sudow. Tho mas '. 11 9
\
Sulli\'an, C:u rtis , I. 119
Sumner, Carol S ue 89.165
Sussman , ~li ch al:I D. 119
Su1fin , Mary Anne 108
S utherland , Sharon J. 108
Swanke, Fred James 108
Swento, Jack I). I 08
Swets, \1ichael Allan 132
Swibcl , Sheri Kay 90
Swock , Da\"id F. 132
Szczepa nski, J udith 11 9
Szpajcher, J ames ii . 132
Szubcrla, Cathy An n 132
Szuberla , Charles A. 119
Szymanski, Patricia 108
Tablo ff, Carol Lynn 132
Taich, Stephen Alan 90
T a kemoto, Carole S . 90
Taich, Susan Gail 11 9
Talent, Hho ncla Sue 11 9
Talma n, ~l aureejan 108
Tamraz, J ean ne C . 119
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 132,22 1
Tanka, Thomas Ja mes 108
Tapper, Sheila Su e 11 9
Taradash, Joyce ~I . 132
Tara nt, William C. 90
Tark. ~lark Stc\"en 132
Tash , Donal Neal 132
Tash , ~lax Da"id 108
Tash , Sha ran Ilene 132
Taylor, ~lark Chris 90
Taxman, ~larcL-cAnn 108
T cacherson, C hris i\ I. I 32
Tegert, Kris1ine i\1. 90, 186
Teichncr, ~l ~ul cnc H . 108
Tell, Ja mes Tho mas 108
Tell, Kathleen Marie 132
Terdich, J oseph G. 108
T erry, Abbie Ho berta 90
Tesno w, Carol Jea n 11 9
T hery. Cherly n Sarah 9 0
T h iede, Nancy Lou 120
'
Thoma, Ma rlin Fred 132
Thoma, Scott C . 120
Tho mas , Cla ud ia Ann 90
Thompson, B ruce H. 120
Thompson, D eborah L. 90
Thompson, Patricia I.. 90
T ho mpson, Hoy \V. 12 0
Thorn. Valorie G. 90
Th ron, \' lctoria Lynn 132
Thoren , T h omas 108
Thourson, T erry R. 90
T ietz., T homas J. 120
Tilkin, Stc\·en IA."'C! 120
T iltz Steven C. 132
Timmer, Susan Lynn 120,175
T inetti, John \lark 132
Tobia nsky, B ruce D. 108
Tobias, T imothy J. 132
Tobias, Wendy Arden 108
Tolchin. Hobert B. 90
Tommins, C.andice H. 108
T ommins . C ha rles\\' . 90
T o mmins. Susan I.. 132
T opcu:ws ki, Stephen 108
Topczcwski. Paul .\1. 132
T o pel, Ba rbara Sue 120
T o po rek, Es~her Anne 120
Torp. Timothy Craig 132.192
T o rtorclla , Dennis J . 90 ,171
T o \'ell. Patricia E. 120
Tralmer, Joseph \l ark 108
Tranter, Ste,·en A. 13 2
Treiber, Hon Lee 132
Trester, Fred ric\\'. 108
Tripi, Alan John 132
Tripicchlo, Do na ld F. 9 1
Tripicchio. Frank C . 120
Tripicchio, Tho mas A. 132
Tripp, f:dward C . 108
Trilschler, J ohn r.. 120
Tri\'isonno, James C: . 108
Trojan, 7'l ichad 132
T ro ssman, ~lindy Sue 108
Truesdale. '.'\ancy J. 132
Ts1111eia, Lau ra C:. 91
Turbin, :\Ian \\'aync 91
Turbin, ~ Ta rs ha Ellen 108
Turf, Sheldon l·:lliot 91
Turton, Eric Hullc 109
Uditsky, l>a\'cc...·d a Hae 9 1
U hle, Chrisline ~I. 91
U nger, J effrey Srntt 109
llngcrlcidcr. Uarbara 109
Ungerleider, Laura 9 1
U nick, Mindy S . 91
l 1nrath, \ 1<1lcric Lynn 91. 186
U nrath, Karen Sue 120
U ll\·errich1 1 Kurt \V. 109
\'alcnziano , Keith P. 109
Vancleave, Gary E. 120
Vandcrloop, Pa ul J . 120
Varon , Hhonda Lee 132
Vaughn, Pa1ricia ~1 . 132
Vclen, llarbara Dec 12 0
Vemrclla, ~laric: G. 132
Vcrany, Denn is Scott 109
\'cnlrello, Patrici<i 132
Veran y, Denise D . 132
Vcru nac, Susan ( :arol 9 1
Vilona, llo bertj . 91
Vilona, llosemar ic I.. 109
Vinci, Debra Ann 109,176
Virag, Li~ .\larlenc 132
Vir ag, Peter A. 91 ,220
Vitale, Susan 9 1
Vo ndcrlinden, Do nna 133
Voedisch, Lynn A . 109
Von Ho ldt , j ohn \V. 133
Vorpagel, Jacly n Jo 120
Vuksan, Bran ka 120
Wagman , Sandra Dee 109
\Vaguer, Doreen Ann 109
Wagner, L~urcl C. 9 1
\Vahlburg, Burton Lee 120
\Vaid, Ste\"cn Scott 109
Wallach, ~l ichael G. 133
Wallace, Rae Lo uise9 1,155, 15 6 ,157
\Valla cc, Susan E. 120
Wa llace, Vernette ~I. 133
�STUDENT INDEX
\\'allies. Scou .\I. I '.~ '.~
\\'.duvild1. Hit.:hard C. 109
\\' al:-.h . .\la11rcc11 Elkn 109
\\'ahns. pm 120
\\'alter~. \'il:ki l.~·nnt: IOY
\\'ahlu.:rs. :\'ad .1 Joan 120
\\'alion. Tcn: ... a Janl· tmi
\\'.ttll!'!h-\'. !udi1h ,\ , 120
\\'.1rad y. Lisa .\ larlc1n· 109
\\'ard. Susan K;1v l.'..:!0.1'.i'.i
\\'argo. Ka1hltx11 .\I. I :n. tHh
1 3:~
\\';irnmu. Hohi11 Sher\°!
\\':irgo ..\lary Lon be 120
\\'arnl·r. John Kl'lla rd I
:.w
\\'anH.: r. !'-.11s;111 .\ lark l:W '
\\'arrcu. Honald Alan 120
\\'arsa ... ki. Debra i\ 11 11 92. 173
\\';wdiausky. .\lt:rlt: l>. 92
Wasmund , j udilh !.. 92, I 85, 187
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 133
0
\\' as..,t..·rmann. l.ori l.1.'l' 120
\\'atts. Hid1ard .\I. 109
11·a.<. ~lark .\Ian l:l:l
\\'chcr. Carol Lynn 104
\\' chcr. K •tthlccn I I. 92
\
\\'t:hcr. (>alrida 1 nn 120
\\ \·rmadu.::r. .J ohn IL 109
\\'t:ihd. Sandra .\ l.1rit- J:t~
\\'ddrnhach. C:,1r\'
J. ~n
\\'ddinger. Bc\'erly E. 109
\\'cil. Sandra \ I. 109
\Veidberg, Terry A lan 133
\Vcidling, Mark C. 120
\\'cidm:r. Susan C:. 92
\\' cil. Candice Dia1m l '. \3
\\'t·il. \larilyn ~o ra 13'.i
\\'eil, Srnu IJa,·id 133
\\'cimer. Haymond J>. 133
\\'cincr, Claire 92
\Veiner. Lisa C. i:n
\\'cinµer. ~ I i1chcll J. 133
\\' cin;)lcin. Bc\'erly 11 . 120
\\'dn~tcin, (;regg S . 109
\\'dnsrcin. Hobert A. 92
\\'cir. Carol Sue 133,177
-Weiser . \ lichacl 1.ce 133
\\'cisman, Gary ~I. 133,167
\\'ciss. David Sc01t I 09,242
Weiss, Debra Nancy 109
\\'ebs, Ellen Sue 109
\\'cb .... Frnlt'.rick \I. l 09
\\'cis~. Caylc ~lclanic 109
\\ 'ci~s. ll clcn Hila n :J
Weiss, llillary Lynn 133
Weiss, James Dennis 92
\\'ciss. Jill Stan·y 92
\\'cis;). ~lichdlc S. 109
Weiss, Patricia E . 120. 15'.i
\\'cis .... Philip 11 arold 109
Weiss. HaleneCarol l '.13, 185
\\'d~s. Hoben B. Y2
W eiss, Hcnt-e Ca ry n 109
Weis..,, Ho na lcl Jud 93
\Ve::is~hcrg, Amyra 120
\Vcissbcrg. A rid 109
\\'cissma11 1 Stcn:n A. 93
\\'cisz, Ala n Sa muel 93
\Vei11., l!ichard S. 1:13
\\'eiv.man, Hohen 18 1
\\'citzmon, Bruce:: .\I. 133
Wekslcr. ~lar k n. 120
\Vdch, j;1111 es Hoben lOY
\Vernikoff, Sheldon I.. 93
\\'crtheimcr, .\lichelle 120
Weser, Da\'id Warren 93
Wcscr, Jamct Hichard 109
\\'cscr, Sus;,111 ~I a ric 120
Wexler, Debbie Lynn I 09
Wexler. Philip Handy 120
Whelan, Carol Ann 120
\Vicker, Barry 93
\Vickum, C ra ig Neil 93
W hitesman, llarney H. 120, 15 4
\\liczcr, Beth 120
Wlczcr, James Joseph 93, 178,191
Widen, Shari Beth 93
\Vien, Cy,"1t11 is ~lary 133, I 82
Wiggins, Marilyn Sue 109
\Vilader , John Edward 109
Wilcox, Michael A. 109
Williams, Be nita I. l 0 9
Williams, Francis P. 133
\V1l11a111s, l;:slie J. 93
\Villia111s, Ma nin K. 93
Williams, Stephens M . 120
Willner, Pau la 120
Wilner, Noel S. 109
Wilson, Clifton J. 133
Wilson , Jamt'.s A. 1io
W ilson. Sandra Let: 120
Winkleman, ~I aria Jo 93
W inkl er, Alla n Jay 120
Winkler. Don Alan 120
\Vinn, Mack Edward 120
Wirkus, Diane Ellen 93,136,139
Wise, Bonnie Hae 133
Wisniewski, Kt'.nndh 92
Witkowsk i, ~lichacl I.. 120
Witt, Peter Clayton 120
Wiu, Susan l'.i3
\Vittek, Allen Frank 120
Wojna r, Kasia 94
Wolf, ~lark-cA nn 120
ll'olf, Trudy Lynn 109
IVollT, Steven Hay 133, 169
\Volnick, Richard C. 133
\Volin, Jason llal 142.165,154,156,157, 160
\Volin, Lawrena- D. 120,242
Wolin, Pamela Huth 133
\Volin. Hoben~ !. 120
Wolnik, Diane ~l aric 109
Wolsky, llan L. 94
Wolsky, Da\'icl Irwin 109
\\'oltn.John Edward 120
Wolters, Ala n \\I. 133
Woods, Elaine ~la ric 120
Woods, Kathl een C. 120
Woods. Jamcsj. 109
Woods, John James 133
\Voods, Thomas Cary 94
Wrig ht, J a ne 120
Wriglu, J ohn IV alter 120
\\' robe!, Claire 94,95
Wu, Ala n Hsueh Bing 120
Wulf, j oh n Peter 94, 152
\Vurma n, Vicki Diane 120
W ykolato,Jim 133
W ytgala, Mark Henry 109
\Vyzga la. Pam ela Jean 94
Yablon , Bo nnie Hae l 09
Yablin, Sa ndra An n 94, 17 1 ,177
Yamauchi, Emi Lynn 120
Yates, Steven Lee 120
Yelen, M ichelle I'. 133
Yellen, Karen Paula 133
Yonan, ,1ary 94
Young, Charles S. 109
Young. Debbie Lynn 109
Young, Joellyn F. 94
Young, j o hn David 120
Young, Thomas Walter 109
Youngman , Bernard A . 109
Youngman.Jeffrey F. 109
Zab~111 , Inc;) Sue 109
i'~1bolocky , Ly le IV. 94
Zacher. Joellen 133
Zachary, Ccorgc john 94
Zagorcn, Diane 133, 164
Zajac, Thomas L. 133
Zalsman , Jill Ann 120
Zamp, James H. 133
Zamudio, Carla 109
Zann1dio. .Ja111esJ. 120
Zar, Keith Alan 109
Zaslavsky, ~ l ichael A . l ~n
Zawiskl, ~lark Alan 109
Zazove, l'hilip II. 94 , 179
Zazon !, Ka ren Tricia 109
Zazo\'c, Stc;\'C Dale 121
Zecdyk, Janice 121
Zdicnka, Sha ron Sue 94
Zeljeznjak, Ann\!. 121
Zeman, J ohn Joseph 121
Zeman, Linda \lerlc 109
Zeman , llohcn K . 133
Zenn, Charles A. 109
Zenner, Brian SlUan 12 1
Zenner, Kathleen ~I. 130
Zera, C.athcrlne .\I. I OY
Zeul , Cary T homas 9 4
Zettl, ~ l ary I.ind a 121
ze,-, Ben Joel 133
Zieman, GL'Ori::c E. 121
ZilT, Claudia Jo 121
Zimka, Thomas James 133
Zimmer. William E. l 09
Zimmerman, Joe E\"<tn 121
Ziomek, Lronard J. 94, 133
Zizzi, ~l ichacl J. 94
Zizzi, ~lonica 121
Zolk e, Scou ll rian 109
Zoros, Joan Susan 121 , 173
Zukerm an, ~larlene 12 1,165
Zu pko,Gary J. 121 , 189,22 1
Zybun, lloward G. 109
Zweig, Frank Thomas 133
Z61
�'
Grave men, near death, who see with
blinding sight
Blind eyes could blaze like meteors and be
gay,
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
And you, my father, there on the pad
height,
Curse, bless, me now with your fierce tears,
I pray.
Do not go gentle into that good night.
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
Dylan Thomas
.,
MARK TOPOL
CHARLES TOMMINS
FRED KROK
SHARON MULFORD
Z63
�'·
zu
SPONSORS ............................................................................... Mr. Richard Turner
Miss Rita Stewart
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF ........................................................... ... .Joan Levey
Laurie Leader
"INTRO" ................................................................................... Lois Raffel
Marlene Zuckerman
Karen Frankel
Linda Greenburg
FACULTY .............................. ~................................................. Alvin Katz
Shelby Dunster
Michelle Yel en
SENIORS .................................................................................. Maureen Missner
Sara Cooper
Marsha Greenstein
UNDERCLASSMEN ................................................................ Barbara LeVine
Diane Zagoren
Ellen Boime
SPECIAL EVENTS ................................................ ...................Carol Sumner
Grace Korzec
Carol Levey
Sue Segal
Sharman Blumenthal
ACTIVITIES ...... ......................................................................Nancy Rochell
Judy Klein
Margie Goran
SPORTS .................................................................................... Gail Colman
Barry Isaacson
Jason Wolin
INDEX ......................................................................... ............ Shelly Gilman
Frank Cutler
Jay Kenis
COPY EDITOR ...................................... .... .. ............................. Peggy Kaplan
BUSINESS MANAGER ....................................................... .... David Beswick
TYPIST ..................................................................................... Ellen Jacobs
"GOPHER "................................................................................ Sherri Silverman
ASSISTANT "GOPHER "........................................................... Little Tyke
'
\
•
i
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
1969 Spectrum; Volume VIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1969
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Levey, Joan (Editor in chief)
Leader, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/03/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1969
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1968-1969
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
268 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1969
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Norman King Co.
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1968
1968-1969 school year
1969
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3735f8c56409d468536287f02c52410c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=m3SDU3POC07UVUilVfCGxUp2Gp4oHm4ISaBRersOiuIor2eDiafbW3XOHJYV9Fvk2V91LoeqybdS6zRYNbcylOUUk7JczDr0lNjzy33cbymVmEXjezz%7EtyuvG4feBYsnjxo1NyMldPvc00x8GOmmRPlENVlHf6LGQBktMfru%7EnZM1-AdX3zz%7ErE%7EUtQ4iaAGLSqVrXJq1xXkUa9ImPMKzZqOlXgwZM0G2vj-QAbtiggJwmE48-k1kv%7EV2Ldyt9NcuhDUqmViYrHm2dARhLgaml0QDZ4XtfvIyOSsSJJlubPhvf2cBwhQgPVSAH2kmSntFad%7EilKdPIBX6uetxTWujw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
6b969b1075753fcaf9aa3071f3e9052c
PDF Text
Text
'
· - --...._
~.._
·· ~~,...,..
'
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
r"
----..
�...
-··
....... ' ; } .
•
.#J:.:,4..• • ~ \..
)
..
·~
�'
I
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Highway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
Volume VI
Published by King Co., Des Plaines, Illinois
I
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�Table of Contents
Academic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14-31
Administration and Faculty ... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32-57
Activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .58-97
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98-117
Seniors .. . .... . . ... .... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 118-161
Underclassmen .. . . . . . . . . . . ... ... ... .... . . 162-18 9
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190-211
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 212-22 0
�1/...L,
3? 3. 7731
N 7/').. Sf>
j°!(p1
A student enters high school,
Frightened, hopeful, searching for himself.
It is here that he begins to discover his true identity,
What is to be his image for the rest of his life.
He leaves school a slightly different person,.
One who is a little more confident,
a little more knowledgeable.
He ventures on to new things,
A job, another school, a home and family of his own.
Whatever he becomes, whatever he makes of himself,
A part of him has been shaped by the forces from which he comes.
He has been patterned by his teachers, his courses, his activities.
He has embarked upon a unique path, one which he alone will tread.
He has. begun to realize himself.
3
���11.
��������A
c
A
D
E
M
I
c
�An Old English epic,
A modern dance.
An equation,
A Sousa march.
Each can be studied,
Each mastered.
And with mastery comes knowledge,
Knowledge of others and knowledge of ~elf,
Which will guide, which will steer,
The unknowledgeable student.
�ENGLISH
Increased team teaching on the senior level and
coordination of the U. S. History classes marked
progress in English skills and techniques. Increased
interest in special courses resulted in two semesters
of creative writing, a new debate course, and a
larger debate workshop. This year brought with
it a complete review on each class level of the basic
building blocks of an English background - grammar and vocabulary, as well as an introduction
to the world's great literature, from Shakespeare tu
Thoreau.
D. Stein and L. Smith discover the enjoyment of public speaking.
\
II
16
xp
hg
1llr •1.h:.c.. 1
trc
~c
o•
., c
�Coordination With
.History Department
Benefits Juniors
Miss Zelznick a nd W. Siet di scuss a recent English assig nment.
The tape recorder a llows students to objectively criticize their own ora l expressio n. T. Murfin,
- ba um, H . Lebov itz, D . Dursto n, M . Sha ndelson, E. Stral.
J. Cedar-
�I
SOCIAL STUDIES
To look at ourselves, as a nation and as individuals, is the aim of the Social Studies Depar
ment. The facts are presented in history courses,
psychology, economics, and sociology, as well as
in the newly created humanities seminar. We draw
OJJr own conclusions - form our own opinions.
Through the study of other peoples and their cultures, we try to understand them; for to understand
them is to understand ourselves and our own
motives.
B. Pearson analyzes the organization of another student's presidential chart.
Humanities
Seminar
Newly
Created
18
�Greek democracy is the topic of the day in Western Civiliza(ion. L. Leavitt, D. Perz,
Friedman.
J.
Neath, D. Gott, :\Ir.
APP European History students enjoy the educational opportunities provided by small group discussions.
I. Bolnick, A. Weissman, S. Kaufer, A. Weiss,]. Davidson, ;\lrs. \'oelker.
Visual aids clarify intricate relationships In all areas of the Social Studies
Department.
19
�Double Laboratory
Periods Aid Discovery
.SCIENCE
All laboratory courses have double periods two
days a week to provide time for the valuable experiments needed to rediscover facts and apply
them . Two Science Seminars a day provide incentive for individual discovery and instruction in such
arts as glassblowing. Many phases of the Science
Seminar program are conducted in conjunction with
the Industrial Arts Department. An entirely new
second year Biology course is being offered, and
an APP Physics class made its appearance for the
first time this year.
A. illotyl a nd S. Zelienk~ recognize the importance of accuracy in scientific measurement.
J.
zo
Bizar,
J.
Gottlieb
ill. illanindale conducts an experiment in evaporation.
�R. Rosenberg demonstrates the time-saving method of multiplication on the slide rule.
MATHEMATICS
Logic and reasoning, in the search for truth, are
the essence of mathematics. Recent advances in the
field of mathematics resulted in new courses offered
such as this year's Introduction to Computers. Last
year's new courses were expanded - such as the
Analytic Geometry and Calculus Course as a permanent class to follow Advanced Algebra and Trigonometry classes. A highlight of the year is the
annual state-wide Math contest, a challenge in ingenuity and original thinking .
Math classes make extensive use of the overhead projector.
21
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
To study not only how to speak a language, but
also the culture of the people who speak that language, is to attempt to create understanding among
the peoples of the world. Through foreign language
films, film strips on foreign countries, extra readings in addition to the texts, foreign recorded tapes,
and extensive use of the language laboratory, the
power of language is shown as a tool for world
peace and understanding. Foreign language study
halls provide aid for the serious language student.
Language is today's vehicle for a better understanding in tomorrow's world .
The display of flags of the Americas represents the cultural study that plays a major part
in the language program.
Language Study Halls Urge Excellence
zz
�German students follow along as their teacher gives correct pronunciation and accent.
Language lab drill tapes for correct
structure and usage increase oral proficiency.
23
�Range of Domestic
Skills Widens
HOME ARTS
Sewing, cooking, and home management are
taught in the Home Arts Department to prepare girls
for the time when they will manage their own
homes. With the development of these domestic
skills, each girl gains knowledge and enrichment
which she will value all of her life. With an everincreasing range of skills and interests, a third
year clothing course has been added, as well as
a housing and home furnishing course which is
taught in the drafting room of the Industrial Arts
Department.
L Tsuneta is at the preliminary stage of trimming in the process of making a robe.
'A good start with a good breakfast' is the motto of the Foods 1, 2 classes.
2.4
�Studying the characteristic curves of a triode tu be are
G. Davis,
ing on.
r-1.
J.
Hagen, and R. Schimel.
Stern, and S. Avella remove connect ing rods to dismantle the engine they a re work-
D. Tripicch io mllsters basic skills on
the industrial band saw.
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
To achieve manual dexterity for a career in
our mechanical age, to teach, to train, and to challenge is the task of the Industrial Arts Department.
Auto mechanics, electricity, printing, and industrial
drawing a ll train students for the future. Science
Seminars are held in conjunction with the Science
Department and concern such ,subjects as glassblowing and computer analysis. Amateur shortwave radio operators have contacted many countries all over the world. Industrial arts not only
prepares young men for the future, but enriches
their daily lives.
Vocational Skills
of Industry Taught
25
�Creativity-Key to Fine Arts
T. Marfin pantomimes dialing a telephone in Drama Workshop.
FINE ARTS
Creativity is the essence of the fine arts. The
means and re5ults of creativity are discipline, sensitivity, and personal satisfaction and enjoyment
in the Music and Art Departments at Niles West.
Our band provides enthusiasm at football and basketball games and sturdily marches in parades.
The choruses, orchestra, and bands present spring
and winter Festivals. An annual art show introduced the works of the art students to the rest of
the student body - in the form of sculpture, threedimensional figures, and exercises in cloth, wood,
and clay. A new dramatics workshop, two drama
courses, and a stagecraft workshop develop much
of the talent for Pow Wow, the musical, and the
spring play.
26
�L. Lepp, J. Walter, J. Harrer, and R. Koran learn color
relationships as they construct color charts in Art Lab.
J. Schippman awaits the downbeat.
�Business Career
Opportunities on Rise
BUSINESS
EDUCATION
The clatter and ring of typewriters in the business
education wing is indicative of the busy and vital
atmosphere found there. A wide variety of courses,
from business law to secretarial practices to sales
advertising, offer the latest level of instruction available to the office-bound student. For the collegebound student, invaluable courses such as typing
and notehand provide the important preparation
for success in higher education.
J. Schechter
""4fM~I
•
0.-IKJUllt
•
•
SHiflO
ENVELOPES
D. Hoebl, L. Fritz
L
11. Schneider works on the multi-summa calculator.
�Typing students try to overcome the temptation of looking down at the keyboard .
The importance of safety in driving any vehicle
cannot be underestimated. West's driver education
program offers each student an opportunity to be
trained to cope with any driving situation which
might arise. The training program is divided into
: three phases. The first consists of a classroom
study, extended for the first time to eight weeks
this year. The second is drivo-trainer sessions,
in which actual driving conditions are synthesized
in a classroom. The third is actual practice behind the wheel of an automobile. An increasingly
active Safety C9uncil marks this year as a step
towards traffic safety.
...____
... _
·-·
lfOJiPIHQ P'MOCI ovt•I
:-..:::.--
F-:;}.
·
,.,.._•w-~
'~
.rt
·-.:::
... __
~
:.....
;
_.. ___ _
--
:::::.-·'--
·--·- __
... _ ·-·U1URN
DRIVER EDUCATION
Safe Driving an Attainable Goal
Student s hopelessly ponder the possibility of their drivo-trainer car s miraculously turning into
rea l ones.
lJPHtLL PARK
·--
--··
I ~ -·-- ..
---
______ .,_..,.
...___ _
DOWHttiLl PARK ~
----
··--·
_. __
.... ··-- ,__ _
....._
·-......
,,.
29
�.\liss Parkhouse demonstrates the discus.
GIRLS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
The goal of Physical Education is to attain a
balance of physical a nd mental fitness. Not only
is physical fitness taught at Niles West, but competitive instincts are nourished, a sense of fair play
and sportsmanship developed, health and well-being stressed, and the concept of graceful movement
established. Mental ability and alertness become
second nature through practice in sports, competition, and dance.
,\I rs. Schu lm an shows
life saving.
J. Sigrist proper wrist action for use of the buoy
in
C. Klein does not seem bothered by the fact that there are holes in the golf
balls she is using for practice.
Physical Fitness Plays
Important Role
30
�BOYS' PHYSICAL
EDUCATION
The Greek ideal of "a sound mind in a strong
body" is one of the major concepts on which the
physical education courses are based. Through
such sports as basketball, football , baseball, wrestling, volleyball, and swimming, good sportsmanship as well as physical fitness is taught. Strength
and endurance are stressed in the sports offered
such as track and gymnastics.
Pre-activity warm-ups are necessary to prevent muscle strai n.
Good Sportsmanship Stressed
10
Physical Activities
Boys engage in soccer as their fa ll, outdoor physical education activity.
31
�-
-
A
D A
MN
I F
S A
TC
RU
A L
TT
I
0
N
y
'I
~ ~
........ ...:__ _
~------- ~-
•
-._ • flf
':'.""'-~l#JJ"I"
.__
~
. 'c. ·-. ·:-., •
! - •!f"'-""'"
,.•·! "i- ·rn;:·;r.rn
�The student---lost--Searches for himself.
There to direct his quest--A counselor.
There to help mold his values--A teacher.
There to provide order--An administrator.
Ever aiding, patterning, directing,
Striving to steer, never to push.
�:\Ir. Raymond Osborn
Secretary
;\Jr. :\!eyer Kamin
:\Irs. Herman :\lcdak
BOARD OF EDUCATION
The Board of Education of Niles Township High Schools, District 219, has a great deal to do with the successful management of
our High School. The seven members of the board, who are elected
by the people of the district, approve textbooks, formulate the budget,
and hire personnel. Two official meetings are held each month to
do this work. The ultimate goal of the Board is to meet all the needs
of the students, as well as the adults, of the community.
Dr. Franch Sauuders
!'resident
Dr. .\nhur Sabin
34
:\Ir. :\lihon Falkoll
I ~·
I.' ··· 1,.<.: • T : , I ... ,
�SUPERINTENDENT
OF
SCHOOLS
Dr. J ohn Harris
Assistant Superintendent in Charge of
Curriculum and Instruction
To the Students of N ilehi West
To each and every one of you, I offer my sincere congratulations for having completed another year on the path leading toward your chosen career.
The seniors are terminating their four short, but hopefully rewarding years
at Niles West. The others have one, two, or three more years in the school ,
and hopefully they will make these years as enriching as their abilities permit.
High school is an extremely important segment of one's life, and the few
years spent in secondary ed.ucation should be productive - productive so that
one can come to realize his desired goals.
It is my personal wish that all of you achieve what you desire most; and
that in whatever you do, you hold the principles taught you at Niles West
in the highest esteem.
Clyde Parker
Superintendent, Niles Township High Schools
35
:\Ir. :\lcrton !.. Harnes
.\ ssistant Superintendent in Charge of
.\dmiuistratiYe Sl'tTiccs
�Dr. Arthur IL Ryden
Staff Director Guidance and Testing Services
Dr. George T. Gilluly
Director of Special Services
CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION
The task of coordinating the various activities in the large Niles Township School
System is handled by the competent administrators of the Central Administration offices. These men deal in such important school matters as food service, bus transportation, the total curriculum, the school budget, and personnel employment. Most
important, these people are responsible for developing an educational program that
reflects the needs and desires of the community.
Dr. Te<l ll ug hes
Director of Business Affairs
:\Ir. John Andersen
Superintendent of Building and Grounds
36
�~Ir. Tony Adams , Assistant Director of Business Affairs; ;\Ir.
James Kelly, Chief Accoumant.
M r. Orland I!. Ruy le
Adult Ed ucation a nd Summer School
l\fr. Tho mas Koerner
Central Public Relations
;\Ir. James Heiniger
Director of Ph~·si cal \\"elfare
;\!rs. Ebba :\!cNeill
Director of Food Sen·iccs
37
�WEST
ADMINISTRATION
Dr. Nicholas T. i\ lannos
Principal
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos, responsible for the smooth operation of all
school matters, has been at Niles West for six years. As principal, his
main duties include upholding and enforcing school policies. Through his
willingness lo listen lo the ideas of both students and faculty, members,
Dr. :Mannos has played a major role in making Niles \Vest the fine school
that it is today.
38
�~Ir.
Jon Kinghorn
Senior Principal
Guidance Coordinator
:\Ir. Thomas Schnepper
Soph omore Principal
Athletic Director
ASSIST ANT PRINCIPALS
The various duties of the four Niles West assistant principals keep them
constantly busy. The nine period day adopted this year has given them
many additional responsibilities. Besides being responsible for each student
in a particular class level, the principals perform such tasks as supervising
student activities, directing attendance, and supervising the guidance office.
:\Ir. Anton Schubert
J unior Principal
Director of Studem .\ ccounting
Mr. Peter Egan
Freshman Principal
Director o f Student Activities
39
�ART
Thomas L Blackburn
Department II ead
B.F.A., i\I. A .
B radley U niversity
Art Council
Gary D. Davis
13.F.A. in Ed.
University of l'\ebraska
Assistant Varsity Swim Coach
Juclith Rumminger
B.S.
Youngstown U niYersity
Juclill1 Walmsley
13.S .
No rthern lllinois Un iversity
Mr. Blackburn
BUSINESS EDUCATION
Frank B. Filzpatrick
Dcpartmenl I lead
ll .S., :\I .i\.
l\oosevclt U ni versily
Un iversity o f Wisconsin
Annabel Beg ley
B.S.
East Tennessee State Uni\·ersity
Future Teachers
C ha rles Burck-en
13.S., B.A.
Illino is Teachers College
Hoosevclt University
Freshm a n-Sopho more Swi m Coach
Kennelh Drum
13 .S., :\l.S.
Cart hage College
:'\onhern Illinois Universi ty
St udent Un io n Board
Robert E. Feick
13 .S., :\I.A.
U niversity of Pit1 sburgh
University o f Connccticu l
40
�Ewald Grosshuesch
BA,i\ l .S.
Siate C ollcge of I ow a
;\lo nhern Illinois University
Studen t Un ion Board
Darrell R. Srn ilh
ll.S.
Soulhern lllino is University
Joyce E. Tamminga
B.B.A.
Uni1·crsily of\\'iscunsin
Marilee Kocn igschnccht
B.S. in Ed.
Ccn1ral :\lichigan University
Freshman Cabinet
Joanne M. O'Neill
B.B.A.
University of Wisconsin
Doro1hy H. W isc
B.S.
Eas1ern lllinois U niHrsily
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
James II. Ket1lcborough
Dcpart111enl l lead
B.S., Cll.S.
lllinois S1 a te U n ivcrsily
Un i1·ersi1y of Illinois
:'\ort hcrn Illinois U nil·crsily
Safely Counc il
George E. Earl
ll.S. , :\l.S.
Southern lll inois Un iversily
Soph . Basketball Coach
Soph. Foo1ball Coach
Dennis H . Fickes
B.S.,
~l.S.
Eastern Ill inois U niversily
Assistant Sophomore Football Coach
Sophomore Wrestling Coach
George]. Galla
ll.S.
Unil·ers ity of Illi nois
Assislant Baseball Coach
Trainer
"N' Club
John A. Harmon
A.B., :\ l.S.
i\ l cKend rce Co llege
Universily of lllinois
41
--
- --
- - -- -
- -- - -
�Richard R. Antes
Department l lead
B.S .. :\l.S.
Beloit College
llnivcrsity of Wisconsin
Lucille N. Barnes
Edmund C. Bcrck
IL\., :\I.A.
De Paul University
Carole L Berg
A.B., :\l.S.
B.. \.
:\11. 1lolyokc College
University of Jllinois
St. oial College
E
N
G
L
I
s
Va lerie D. Boyd
B.A.
Lake Forest College
Forensics
Dramatics Assistant '
Frank Calzareua
B.A.
De Paul University
Technical Director of Thespians
Technical Dirc<.ior for School
Productions
Marianne E. Corclis
A.B.
Augustana College
Sophomore Cabinet
Sherri Fox
B.S.
Towson State Collegc-:\lissouri
Assistant Debate Coach
Dav id Fry
A.B.
Colorado State College
Northwestern University
Debate
H
Regina Drake
B.A., :\!..\.
ll ofstra lJ nivcrsit y
William Ccbmann
11 .• \., .\!.. \.
11lyola t•ni\Trsity
\\'cslcyan l · ni,·crsit y
R ichard K. Cragg
B.A., :\I.A.
University of Illinois
Apotheosis
,\ rts Club
l'u:;,;, Bureau
Ali«c Gillam
,\ .II., :\!AT.
\\'ittrnhcrg University
:'\ortlJ\\cstl'rn University
42
Lorraine Hatschcr
II.Ed., ;\I.A.
Illinoi s State l' nivcrsity
\\'ashington l'niv<-rsity
�Nancy J. Kemp
B.S. in Ed.
:'-lorthern Illinois University
Ka1herinc J\I. Kennedy
B.A., ~f.S.
Uni\·ersity of \\'isconsin
James M. Knaak
B.S., :\L\.
Universily of lllinois
Thomas J. J\lcl\lahon
[\..\.,.\I..\.
St. John's College
L'ninrsity of Chicago
Soph Track Team
Thomas Koerner
B.A., .\1..\.
lona College
St. John', Uni\·crsity
Joan Macala
IL\.
Bowling Cn·en Stale l'ni\·ersily
.\lia111i l'nivcrsity
Loyola llni,·crsity
Fon.:n~ic.:s
:\'ational Honor Society
Mr. Fry
Morris Pa r ker
l!.A., :\I.A.
University of Arkansas
lllinois Teacher's College
Barham Rice
A.B., .\l.A.T.
Oberlin College
Northwestern U nivcrsily
James P. Richlcr
13.S.
:\onhwc~tcrn
Cnh·er:-;ity
Failh G. Vickerman
B.S.
l'ni\'crsity of .\li1111esota
It 's .\cademic
.\liami of Ohio C niHrsity
Student Council
\\'e;t \\'ord
,\.F.S.
Janel D. Sch achler
BA
llni\'crsity of Illinois
Children's Theater
Spmlighters
Eilm 1G. Zdznick
ll.S.
:\orthwestcrn Llni,·crsily
Director ol Pow \\"ow
Dra111a Dirct"lor
:\'alional Thespians
.\I usiral Co-Director
43
�Terese E. Klinger
Department ll ead
A.i\1.
University of Chicago
Spanish Club
Hosemary T. Beil
B.A., :-.I.A.
1\1 undclein College
Northwestern University
German Club
George A. Brink
\l.A.
B.A., 1
Roosevelt University
German Club
Domitila F. Garcia
B.A., :-. l.l~d.
Normal School
Ignacio Agramonte
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Jill M. Linn
B.S., ~ I .A.T.
Northwestern University
Indiana University
Russian Club
Fiorella Marlin
A.B.
Mundelein College
Univcrsidad Genedez Pilar
Ushers Club
Miss Linn
Jc:innc L. R>mrlorf
Gertrude M. O'Reilly
II.A., ~I.A.
l\o;ary College
Loyola l! nivcr;ity
44
B.A.
Illinois Slate University
University of Strasbourg
French Club
Richard L. Manger
B.A.
St. Mary's College
Saltillo City College, Mexico
Spectrum Adviser
Donald Mi ller
B.A.
Illinois Stale U niversily
University of Tennessee
Converse College
Freshman "B" Football Coach
Marjory R. Schwab
A.B., :-.I.A.
Vassar College
Columbia University
Latin Club
Grace Newton
B.A.
Un iversity of l\lichigan
Sorbonne
M. Irma Stefanini
B.A., :-.I.A .
Hosary College
Loyola Un iversity
�HOME
ECONOMICS
Wilda DcFur
Department !lead
ll.S., i\l.S.
Purdue Un iversity
Future llomcmakers
Mrs. Peterson, M. L'lrson
Marian Ebinger
B.S., ;\I.A.
;\lichigan State University
Costumes
Elizabeth Andckian
B.S., i\I.S.
University of Wisconsin
Kansas State University
Barbara L Peterson
B.S.
Valparaiso University
Future Homemakers
INDUSTRIAL
ARTS
Jack E. Lain
Department !lead
B.S.,M .A.
Northern Illinois U niversity
Colorado State
Supervisor of Adult Education
Gerald Burke
B.S.
Stout State U nivcrsity
Mel R. Schmidt
B.S.
Northern lllinois University
Freshman Wrestling Coach
John J. Winterhalter
B.S.
Stout University
Radio and Electronics Club
Science Seminar
Albert C. Zachwieja
B.S., M.S.
Wright Junior College
Northern Illinois University
45
�James C. Martin
Departmem I lead
B.S., :--1.s.
Southern Illinois Un iversity
Un iversity of Illino is
Maijorie J. Carlson
B.S., :\ l.S.
'.'\orthern Illinois Uni,·crsi ty
Syracuse U ni\·er sity
Valerie 1\1. Bredeson
ll.S.
:\loorhead State College
Senior Cabinet
MATHEMATICS
Ruth Fried berg
B .• \ ., .\ l.A.T.
Wheaton College
Northwestern University
Carol Coopersmith
fl.A.
N orthwestcrn U niversily
Donald W. Field
fl. A.
Southern Illinois U niver sity
Uni\·ersity of Dayton
Frosh-Soph Cross Cou ntry
Frosh "A" Basketball Coach
Robert E. Murphy
Richard A. Knar
11.S.
\\'bt()n.,in State l 'n i,·c rsity
Jr. \ 'ar,ity Basketball C:oad1
46
Hichard F. Marr
B.S., :\l.S.
Ball State T eachers College
Pu rduc l' niversit y
A.B.
Miriam K. Metz
B.A.
U ni versity of :-- Iichigan
William Jewell College
Northwestern University
Frosh "B" Basketball Coach
�Allan H. Paschke
B.S.
U ni\"crsity of Arizona
Ma1h Club
Michael Tarpey
B.S.
Teachers College,
.\lanchester, England
Loyola U ni\"ersily
"It's Academic"
Lee N. Pavlatos
B.A., \LS.
Lake Forest College
:'1 orth\\"estern Uni\·ersity
S. Zagoren, Mrs. Metz. C. llonnct
Robert D. While
B.A., M.A.
Eastern Illinois U ni\"ersi ly
Football Coach
Track Coach
MUSIC
Hugh D. ll-kCc-c
Dcpanmcnt I lead
IL\1.E., \Ul.E.
\I urray S1a1c College
l ' 11h·crsi1y ol Illinois
\'i,·ace
\lusic Prod11c1ions
Barry J. Witzgall
:\lillik in University
llo\\"ling Green State Uni\"ersily
C hess Club
13.S., :'11.A.
Ralph C. Wied !
B.S., \I.A.
Loyola Un iversity
N at io nal !l o uor Society
Cha rles R. Crocling
IL\., \!.,\.
Drake Uni\·ersity
:\onh\\"cStern University
Director of \ !arching Band
C. D ua ne 1\lcOowdl
IL\I. in Ed .. \UI.
r
N orthwcstcrn L 11h·crsi1y
S1agc Band
�Ernesl O. Salners
Deparlmenl Head
B.S., :\1.S.
Harding College
Kansas-S1a1e Teachers College
Roger W. Blackmore
II.A., :\1.A.
Universily of Wisconsin
Astronomy and Aeronautics Club
Arthur J. Bonardi
B.S., .\I.S.
Purdue University
Al oms
Science Seminar
William Coyer
B.S., :\I.A., :\l.S.T.
Ohio State University
;\lissouri University
Junior \'arsity Football Coach
Sophomore Baseball Coach
SCIENCE
Mr. Rakitan
Glenn Dcssing
B.S., :\I.A.
Iowa State University
Stale College of Iowa
Science Seminar
Robert P. Hanrahan
B.S.,M.A.
University of Notre Dame
Dennis L Hoeppner
B.S., M.S.
U niversity of Iowa
Purdue University
Varsity Tennis Coach
J crry Jackson
B.S., M.S.
University of Illinois
Nationa l Honor Society
Aquatics Club
Thomas F. Mitchell
B.S., :\1.S.
:\larquettc University
:\lichigan Slate
48
Miriam Sue Greenberg
B.S.
Universi ty of Illinois •
Aquasprites
Sherman O. Ovclman
B.S. in Ed., ~LS.Ed.
Northern Illinois University
Southern lllinois University
Robert W. Rakitan
B.S.,M.S.
University of lllinois
Bio-C hemistry Club
Bonnie C. Koven
B.A., M.S.
Northwestern Universi ty
Wayne E . Rogoski
B.S., :\l.S.
University of Illinois
Southern Illinois U niversily
Atoms
�Carolyn Schottland
B .. \., .\LA.
:\orthwestern University
\'andcrbilt Uni1·ersity
Atoms
James E. Strnad
B.S., ;\l.S.
Illinois State University
Loyola University
Sheree Zilbcrstcin
B.A.
Northwestern Unil·ersity
SOCIAL STUDIES
Mr. Hill
Edward F. Brufkc
Department [lead
B.A., .\I.A., .\I.Eel.
Loyola University
Jack Fabri
B.S., M.S.
North Carolina State College
University or Jllinois
Freshmen "A" Football Coach
Varsity Golf Coach
Charles P. Anderson
B.S., .\I.A.
Un iv ersity or Wisconsin
Northwestern U niversity
Ticket Director
Junior \'arsity Baseball Coach
Robert Fizzcll
B.A., .\l.A.T.
Beloit College
Nort hwestern University
Photography Workshop
Gerald W. Boevers
B.A., ;\I.A.
Northwestern University
School Bookstore
Junior Cabinet
James J . Friedman
B.A., LL.B., ~IA
university or Illinois
:>Jonhwestern University
Coin and Stamp Club
Blaine Gcmcny
B.S., .\1.S.
Illinois State Normal Uni1·crsity
i'\ orthwcstcrn U ni1·ersity
Carol Coords
B..\.
King's College
John W. Gault
IL\ ., .\I.A.
Northern Baptist College
:\'onhwcstern Uni1·crsit1·
John Handzel
.\.B., .\l.S.
De Paul Cnil'Crsit1·
Indiana L1 11i\'crsit~·
49
�Daniel B. Hill
A.ll., \1.A.
Uni\'ersity of :\l ichigan
Frosh-Soph Tennis Coach
Assistant Ticket \I anagcr
Fay J. Paras
ll.A., l\l.A.
DePauw Universily
Northwestern l lnivcrsily
Student Council
0110 F. Karbusicky
ll.S.
Northern Illinois Uni\'ersity
Celestine VanDorpc
ll.A., .\I.A.
Rosary College
Uni\'crsity of :llichiga n
William R. Paulsen
ll.A. , :II.A.
Stale College of Iowa
Junior \'arsily Football Coach
Arthur H. Leipold
IL\., \I.A.
University of\\lisconsi n
Rosemary L. Voelker
B.S., :'II.A.
Loyola Uni\"crsily
Harry A. Stokes
B.A., :\I.A., C.A.S.
University of Illinois
U niversity of Colorado
Northern Illinois University
Beth H. Mi ller
B.S., \I.A.
University of Wisconsin
Northwestern U ni versity
50
�GIRL'S PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Geraldi ne Schulman
B. S.,
~ L S.
New ·York University
University of \V ashington
Orchesis
Roberta A. Jorgcsen
B.S .,
~ l. S.
Northern rilinois University
G.A.A.
Lucile M. Swift
B.S., .\l.A.
University of .\lichigan
Indiana University
G.A.A. Intramural
Helen M. Heitmann
Departmem Head
B.A., ~I.A ., D.P.E.
Springfield College
Gym Leaders
Ba rbara Ostermeier
B.S.
Wisconsin State Uni\'ersity
Intramu ral and Team Gymnastics
Int ramural Swimming
Judy Wilde
B.S. in Ed.
:\'onhern lllin o is U ni\·ersity
Freshman and Sophomore
Cheerleaders
Intramural Swimming
Jean E. Goodwin
B.S.
Northern Illinois University
Varsity a nd Junior Varsity
Cheerleaders
Assistant Orchesis Spo1bor
Bonnie L. Parkhouse
B.S.
Northern Illino is U niversity
Timer's Club
Gua rd' s Club
Aq uas prites
Mark 0 . \\'isc
B.S.
l lniHrsi1y of \\"i srn nsin
51
�BOY'S PHYSICAL
I
EDUCATION
James II. Phipps
Dcparlmem Head
Jl.Ed .. .\1.S.
Eastern Illinois l!niYersily
Ron 1-frn rici
B.S.
Uni\·ersity of \\'isconsin
":-;"Club
Assistant Varsity Football
Freshman \\' rcstling
Freshman Baseball
Indiana l rlli\'ersity
\'arsil\' Baseball Coach
John E. Armour
B.S.
Eastern Illinois l'ni\'ersity
Frosh-Soph Cymmtotics Coach
Frosh 'B" Football Coach
Mike J. Basrak
B.S., .\I .A.
Duq u~sne l 'ni\·ersity
India na Uni\'crsity
\'arsity Footb<ill Coad1
Frosh-Soph Golf Coach
Sl
John P. Burkd
B.S.
Indiana l'nivcrsily
Illinoh l.'niversity
\'ar,,ity Cymnastics Coach
Fall l111ra111urals
Arnold N . Cajct
B.S., :\!..\.
L'niHrsity of Illinois
\'arsity Swimming Coach
Guard Club
Ronald D. Campell
II.A., :\l. S.
Cornell College
South Dakota Stale College
Track and Cross Country Coach
Robert E. Porter
.\I.A.
Uni\'crsity of Illinois
\'arsity \\'rcstling Coach
Billy Schnurr
B.S., .\l.S.
Uni\'crsity ol\\'isronsin
\ 'arsit~· Basketball Coach
.\ssista nt \'arsity Football Coach
Mike Skuban
B.S.Ed., .\I.A.Ed.
\\'ittcnberg College
Kent State Uni,·ersily
Frosh Football
\\'inter Lllramurals
Spring lntramurals
�GUIDANCE
-
..,
-
Yvonne Carlson
A.B., 111.Ecl.
Wheaton College
University of Kansas
Walt er Cocking
A.B., .\1.S.
Wheaton College
orthern Illinois University
Tom Thomas
13.A., 111.A.
State Uni versity of Iowa
Robert Redig
B.A., .\I.A.
St. .\Iary's CoUege
University of :\linnesota
11lichigan State University
Leo Hoosline
B.S., 111.A.
Bemidji State College
:'-lorthwestern U niversity
Sally Sharkey
B.A., .\I.Ed.
State University of Iowa
Loyola University
Harry Sorta!
B.A. , :\I.A.
St. Louis U nil·er sity
:'\'onhwcstcrn Unil·ersit,·
Frank M ustari
B.S., M .Ed.
Loyola University
E. Bell, Mr. Hoosline
Nt•ola Wahl'rs
IL \ .. :\I.A.
Cornell Colkgc
Iowa Stale llniH'rsity
53
�AUDIO-VISUAL
CO-OHDINATOH
Albert Rambis
ll.S., :\I.S.
Indiana State l.'niYcrsity
:'\orthern Illinois Univcrsil,.
HEALTH CENTER
HEALTH CENH:H
Abigail D. Lawrence
RX, ll .S.
l ' niversity of .\linncsota
:\lcdical Careers Club
Eileen M. Spring<·r
Jt:-: ., B.S.
St. Frances l Iospita!
Loyola Uni\'l'rsity
.\ledical CarL'CrS Club
HOMEBOUND
INSTRUCTION
READING SPECIALIST
RoclH'llc F. Spi1'
B.S .• .\1..\.
l ' ni,·ersity of :\linncsota
IL\.
Diana J. Knight
SPECIAL EDUCATION
L
I
B·
R
A
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Marshall Edwardo
IL\.
State UniYersity of Iowa
01orthwcstern University
Rita R. Stewart
B.S., .\l.S.
Southern Jllinoi.s Un iversity
Spectrum Ass't. Adviser
HOMEBOUND
INSTHUCTION
Robert Bandclicr
B.S.
UniYcrsity of :\lissouri
SCHOOL SOCIAL WORKER
SCI IOOL PSYCHOLOGIST
Mary \V. Rosenthal
Ph.B .. .\l.S. \\'.
Loyola University
Mr. Rolx-rt Gaebler
.\I.S.
~onhwestern llniYersity
SPEECH CORRECTION
Batel ll. Herzog
B.S., .\L\.
l\' o nhwestcrn University
Frances A. Williams
Helen A. Porten
Department l lead
B.:\., .\ . .\1.1..S.
De l'aul l.'111\·crsity
Uni,·crsil) of .\lichigan
B.S .. .\l.S .. .\!..\ .
Phyllis Epstein
B.A., :\I.A.
Uni\'ersity of Chicago
R
y
54
•·
Eleanor Shaevsky
Il.S., .\l.S.
\\'ayne State l'ni,·ersity
Southern Illinois University
l ' ni,ersity of Illinois
Hosarv College
�L. Feld111an, P. Ham111ond , B. Fruha uf.
E. Zehnle, H. :\lcGinnis, :\ l. flcl lcuo, S. Cristo!.
WEST
SECRETARIAL
STAFF
STA:-.IDING: S. Szymanski, B. Blum, T. Bass, B.
Koppel.
SEATED : E. Petsch, E. Kaiser.
I. Kornbluth,:\!. Thomas, B. Novot ny, l\I. ;\Jaggio.
S. Chrisos, D . :\layzel, B. Baumler.
C. :\lcCann, D. Scanlon, S. \ 'inikour.
�CENTRAL
SECRET ARIAL
STAFF
SECOND RO\\': E. Comit or, E. llalteman, :\I. :\larshall, G. Lcapley, It Bisent, l. Batschauer, D. Vaughan.
FIHST RO\\': II. J ohnson, N. Toll'bin, \'. \\'ilson , F. Kaplan , I.. :\lastraga ny.
c
A
F
E
T
E
R
I
A
THIRD ROW: C. Helman, L. Salvo, F. Ciolino, l. Bergstrom, S. Donnelly, M. Zettl, C. Borchert, E. Hennig, E. Kyncy, H . Binzer. SECO D RO\V: V. Novotny, L. l\lcCloskey, R. Feldpausch (Kitchen Manager),
L. Sherida n, M. Sinkule, J. Weimer. FIRST ROW: M. VanGrimbergen,]. Rand all, M. Schulz, A. Racana,
A. Mitz, R. Cosgrove, V. Killey.
MAINTENANCE
SECOND RO\\': :\. Ro ss. \ '. Ozcke. It l)a,·cn pon, C. Bork, I I. Tctzkc, I I. J\llmann , J . Rager, E. Anderson .
FJl{ST HO\\': D. i. Di nelli ( ll eacl Custodi an), J.,\ .Gil mo re, J. Sill'ck, C. Barto lo ne, j. :\ lcCo,·ern, F. J...,\\'itki.
56
�PTA
STAND ING: Mrs. L. Pontarelli (Treas.), /ll rs. F. fl uchcl (Co rr. Secretary), .\ !rs . C. P. Angeli no (Record ing
Secretary). SEAT ED: !VI rs. G. Swanson ( President), J\I rs. I l. Senn (Vice-Pres ident ), /I I iss Y. Carlson ( VicePresid ~n t ).
NI-WE-HI BOOSTERS
THIRD HOW: .\I r. T. Schnepper, \Ir. J. Burkel, .\Ir. & .\! rs. B. English, i\ l r. & :\!rs. L. Archer, .\I r. & .\! rs.
ll. Pers. SECOND HOW: .\Jr. & .\!rs. B. Erickson, .\Ir. & M rs. 0 . Prim , .\I r. & .\ !rs. J. Wilso n, .\Ir. & .\!rs.
C. Kluge,.\ l r.&.\lrs. J .Zelinka. FIRST l(O\\': :-rr. & .\ ! rs. C. llarms, .\Ir. & .\ ! rs . H. Ba rclay, .\ Ir. & .\! rs.
\'.Thoma s, Dr. & .\ ! rs. Oppicc(l'rcs ident), .\ Ir. & .\ ! rs. F. Hichtcr.
57
�A
c
T
I
v
I
T
I
E
s
�Day after dayA gavel,
An agenda.
Week after weekA fieldtrip,
A meeting.
Year after yearAn interest kept a live,
An outlet for expression,
A chance for growth.
�LEIT TO RIGHT: J. Graham (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Miss Ste,,·art (Sponsor), S. Boime (Co-Editor-in-Chief),
Mr. Manger (Sponsor).
Lively colors, a different type of paper, and an increased number of pages characterized this year's yearbook. A year of cropping, creating layout designs, conducting
business affairs, and striving to meet deadlines culminated in the successful production
of the 1966-67 SPECTRUM.
"!low many times have I told you .. ." S. Boirnc,
60
J.
Graham
�STANDING: M . Glickman (Special Evenls Ed ilor), J. Levey (Index Co-Edilor),
L Shiner (Academic Editor), M. Missncr (Index Co-Edilor ), L. Zar (Underclassmen Edilor), E. Kaplan (Senior Editor). SEATED: J. Fried (Faculty Edi1or), J.
Milner (Activilics Edilor).
SPECTRUM ADDS LIVELY COLOR,
DIFFERENT PAPER TO
YEARBOOK
STANDING: J. Horwi1z, B. Martin, t\l. Marlin, l. Ka1t. SEATED: D. Katz, R.
Katz, C. Miller, L. Leader, A. Weinstein, £. Bell.
Spor1s
sislanl cdi1or, J. Ho rwilz plan a layouI for 1hcir scclion.
61
�WEST WORD EDITORS
STA;'l;DI.:\G: T. :'\yberg(:\lanaging Editor), :\I. Pollack(Circulalion ~lanager),
L. Nehart (Co-Feature Editor), SITTING: l. Zukerman (Art Editor), R. Kirstein
(Copy Editor). R. \\'ineberg (Co-Feature Editor), D. Greenspan (Co-1\ews Editor ), J. Glick (Co-;'\;ews Editor), S. Rosenbloom (Sports Editor).
WEST WORD EDITORS ATTEND NEW YORK COVENTION
\Vest \\'ord editors discuss with .\Ir. Richter the merits of their latest issue.
Editor-in-Chief D. Rothblatt pensively studies a new story.
6?
West Word staff members had one of the
most difficult and time consuming tasks--that
of producing the school's beweekly newspaper. Their efforts, however, were rewarded
by the first place rating given them by the
Columbia Scholastic Press Association. As
well as alerting the student body of the
school's many academic and sports events,
West Word provided interesting and provided interesting and provocative editorials
and feature articles for the students' interest.
�G. Turbin and I.. Grayson post press
releases on bulletin board.
PRESS BUREAU
LAST ROW: S. Sacks, \Ir. Gcismann (Sponsor ), K. Braden, P. Brooks, FIRST
ROW: E. Tarant, L. Grayson (Editor-in-Chief), G. Turbin.
PRESS BUREAU SPONSORS
RADIO PROGRAM
Keeping the community informed of noteworthy school events is the purpose of the
newly-formed Press Bureau . In addition to
distributing press releases to local newspapers, Press Bureau produced a triweekly
radio program consisting of discussions and
interviews. Through this organization, the
community learned of special events, student
achievements, notable visitors, and club news.
APOTHEOSIS
LAST HO\\': N. Ackerly, S. Cooper, J. Dennis, P. :\lurfin, D. llaheman , D. Rothblatt. SECO:'-JD
HO\\': K. Sholden, J. Graham (Secretary ), :\fr. Cragg (Sponsor ), T. :\yberg (President ), L. Ostberg. FIRST!{()\\': T. Pashkov. :\!. f{utgard, L. RafTcl, E. \\' arge.
RECORD NUMBER OF
MANUSCRIPTS
SUBMITTED TO
APOTHEOSIS
Apotheosis, Niles West's creative writing
guild, provided talented students with an
opportunity to have their original prose and
poetry published. The publication of Apotheosis made it po~sible for all students to
read and to enjoy this imaginative writing.
Members of the dub were chosen on the
basis of the articles subm itted in two contests, the former open only to freshmen , and
the latter, to the entire student body.
63
�STUDENT COUNCIL
LAST RO\\': I. Rattner, P. Thompson, S. Duns1er, L. Kaplan, J. \\'ulf, H. Casha1t, .\!. \\'ol in, B. Archer,
J. Hertzberg, .\I. Gale. FOCHTII RO\\': IL Poiter, E. Helfgott, A. Spitzer, .\l. Garland, L. Shiner, K. Elden,
B. Block, D. Stein, .\l. Unick. Tll!RI) HO\V: ]. Slater, C. Soldinger, S. Forman, B. Rosen, \\' . Chubin,
l. Katz, S. Blechman, \'.Amado, L. Gill. SECO:-\D RO\\': .\Ir. Richter (Sponsor), .\!. .\loreleli, .\lindy .\lits
(Corresponding St'Cretary ), S. Sager (Recording Secretary), D. Douglas ( President ), C. II on net ( \'ice-President), .\l. Pysno ( Treasurer), R. Suckro. FIRST ROW: C. Takemoto, L. L
eader, B. 13raude, S. Cohen, C.
Callner, N. Akerly, S. Klatch, R. Rosen , E. Brooks.
STUDEN T COUNCIL PLANS FOR FIRST NILES WEST RADIO STATIO N
Student Council members B. Braude a nd .\!. Garland sell an Ugly :\Ian Dance ticket to
.\lilner.
Student Council is more than a link between the student body and the administration. It is a dynamic organization which
provides students with the opportunity to
express themselves and to develop their
leadership capacities to the fullest extent.
This year, a new sponsor and new ideas
shaped Student Council's activities. In order
to accurately represent all students, motions
were not acted upon immediately following
proposal, but rather were submitted first to
the student body in the form uf an agenda.
Student Council sponsored the Freshman
Mixer, the Administrative Forums, the A.F.S.
chocolate sales, and the Ugly Man Dance.
Student Council also began working to esablish a Niles West Radio Station.
64
J.
�Student Council members display strong
leadersh ip q ualities.
STUDENT COUNCIL EXECUTIVE BOARD
-Ionnet (Vice-President ), .\I. Pysno (TreaLAST RO\V: .\I r. Richter ( Sponsor), C. 1
surer), FIRST RO\V: :\1. :\I its (Corresponding Secretary), D. Douglas ( President ). S. Sager (Recording Secretary).
65
�-- - -- -- - -
-~
-
--
-
--
-·
•
,
• t:
-~
S.S.O., Niles' Student Service Organization, was more effective than ever. Due to the
decrease in the number of monitors, there
was less confusion, and thus more efficiency.
S.S .0. was divided into three departments.
S.S.M. supplied hall monitors, S.S.S.H. took
charge of the study halls, and S.S.D. provided
special service monitors who worked in the
school 's offices. S.S.0. sponsored a Christmas party as a reward for th e time and
hard work put in by the devoted monitors.
S.S.0. EXECUTIVE BOARD
I.AST ROW: G. Zera ( !lead Chairman, S.S.0.), E. Linn (C hairman, S.S.;\!. ), E. Chez (C hairma n, S.S.S.H. ).
FIRST HO\V: 13. Ka rlin (Secretary, S.S.0.) I.. \\'cinberg ( Secretary, S.S.0.).
S.S.O. CUTS PERSONEL TO MINIMUM
S.S.O. SUPERVISORS
LAST RO\\': A. :'\usinow, D. :\luskat, C. Chubin. 13. :\ladden, H. Robbins, E. Sostrin, J. Persino. FIHST
RO\\': L. Jacobs, E. I.inn, G. Zera, E. Chez, :II. Eisenberg.
66
�I
UNITY BOARD ORIGINATES SPECIAL EVENTS
BULLETIN BOARD
Unity Board is a club of leaders, composed of officers or representatives from each
organization in the school. Its purpose is
to improve communications between clubs,
and in so doing, provide benefits for each
organization. This year Unity Board assisted in the sponsoring of the District Gymnastics Meet, a nd it established a Special
Events Bulletin Board near the Main Office.
In general, the organization provided a meeting ground where the various clubs of the
school could sh are their problems a nd investigate possible solutions.
AUD IO VISUAL EDUCATION
!AST ROW: E . .\lilstein, .\I. Forman, S. Dean, ;\!rs. Bass
(Spo nsor ), J. :\leisclman. FIRST ROW: K. Beckm an, S.
Col111, G. Bellas.
UNI TY BOARD
LAST ROW: E. Llnn, J. l!irsh, D. Anderson, M. Pepper, J. Priess, R. Jackson, S. Yoshino, S. Kau!Ter.
FOURTH ROW: J. Graham, S. Sepesy, C. Egel, C. Butzbach, J. Gordon, S. Sager, D. Rothblatt. THIRD
ROW: B. I-luster, D. Deal, A. Lapins, R. Reizner, D. Green, W. Alder, S. Boiine, E. Gilbert. SECO;'llD
ROW: K. Bick(OITicer), W. Greene(OITicer), J. Gordon (Officer ), D. Stein (Officer), L. Chaplick (Officer),
;\fr. Feick (Sponsor ). FIRST ROW: :\!. Berman, E. Bell, D. Rosmarin , J. Glick, L. Grayson, D. :\lann.
AUDIO VISUAL EDUCATION
FACILITATES LEARNING
Both students and faculty were greatly
a ided by the trained members ofAudio Visual
Education. By providing films, film strips,
records, spiritmasters, transparencies, and
other equipment, members helped to improve
communications in the school's instructional
program.
S. Hehn sk illfull y thread s a mo\'ie projector.
67
�STUDENT UNION BOARD
lAST HOW: G. ;\lcC uirc, S. llartuce, K. Zupko, J. Dubow, D. Drew, K. Elden , J. Luber, C. Perlove.
SECOND HOW: P. C"hn, ll. llraude, S. ll ers, L. Jlelforcl , C. Calluer, J. Sigrist, S. Shimp. FIHST HO\V:
;\ l r. Grosshuesch ( S· ·>nsor ), H. Heizner, G. :I! asaracchia (Secretary ), :I l. I< rcitcr (\' ice-President ), J.
;\leiselman (Treasurer), ;\fr. Drum (Sponsor).
STUDENT UNION BOARD
INCREASES NUMBER OF
UNIONS
Niles West's five student unions brought
together informally students of all four class
levels. Not only was the number of unions
increased, but also the attendance, as more
than half of the school held student union
cards. Popular movies and name bands provided the evenings' entertainment. Aside from
planning and decorating each union, the
Board exhibited a Class A float for Homecoming and created a booth for the Kaotic
Kami val.
Student Union lloard President J. Hertzberg and Vice-President ;\1. Kreiter attend the
cloak room, as the first guests begin to arrive.
68
�•
USHERETTES AID
SCHOOL AND
COMMUNITY
USHERETTES
LAS'! RO\\': S. Goldenberg, J. Thomas,:\!. Lamberty, I. Zukerman, P. Pearson, A. Nykolayko, :\!.Johnson, .\!. \\'arady. FOURTJI RO\\': D. Greene, S. Johnson, :-\. Swead ner, R. Fallon, C. \'inci, P. Harris,
B. Sorokin. Tl! !RD RO\\': R. Turry, S. Colbert, C. \\'illiams, B. 11 uster, I. Katz, L. Elesh, L. Reitman,
G. Croft. SECOND RO\\': ]. Ritzer, J. Una.tin, L. Hand elsman, J. Kantor, R. Cherniet, \'. Stone, C.
Pantelakis. FIRST ROW: C. Rooney (President), .\liss Knight ( Sponsor), J. Kurian (Secretary ).
Black shirts, white sweaters, and red badges signifying Usherettes members were often
seen at school functions. Equally distinguishing and notable characteristics were the girls'
poise and courtesy. The dub members served
the school and community by ushering at
plays, concerts, and athletic events.
SAFETY COUNCIL SUPERVISES PARKING LOT
SAFETY COUNCIL
LAST ROW: E. Sostrin, 13. Terry, R. Braver, \V. Zaitlen, R. Grau man , S. Colton, J. Toporek. TllIRD
ROW: 0. Katz, J. Fried, B. Aren, .\!. Crane, J. Simon, :'d. Frazin. SEC01 D ROW: A. Bontze, C. Pantelakis, S. Spiegel, :\I. Fung, M r. Kettleborough (Sponsor), .\1. Fisher, K. Wells. FIHST RO\\': J. Cris·
tol, S. Tabloff, E. Sta rkman , 0. Greene (President), C. Sedloff, E. Karson.
Usherettes J. Kurian and C. Rooney eagerly await
the Pow \Vow audience.
Im proving student attitudes regarding
safety is the purpose of Niles West's Safety
Council. Their meetings included speakers
from community organizations such as the
fire department and the Civil Defense Agency. Besides these general meetings, several
students attended state-wide conventions. Safety Council members also served the school
by supervising the parking lots.
69
�ART COUNCIL SUPPORTS
ART GALLERY
Art Council is a hard-working club devoted to promoting an interest in art in
both the school and the com munity. This
objective was partially obtained th rough student art exhibits which greatly enhanced
the school's atmosphere. At meetings, members participated in either group or individ u a l projects a nd thus furthered their
knowledge of the various art forms.
With sure brush strokes, \ '. Amado creates a colorful abstract design.
ART COUNCIL
I.AST HO\\': J. Tamraz, I'..\I aucv, K. Diakoumis, S. \'crunae, .\I. Goldstein, C. Cross ma n,
I'. Spiers. SECOND HOW: .\I. Clause, F. Friedma n, N. Truesdale. I'. Page, \'.Amado,.) . :\Icssenger, S. Stoklosa. TJI JI{!) HO\\': T. Cr imm ,
13. Schiller, S. Tabloff, C. Begu n, C. Lang, S.
Labikainen, S. Sichau . FlllST 1(0\\': T. Blackburn (S ponsor ), :\ lary Bao ( Treas urer). I'. Alonas ( President ), A. Lapin s (Secretary).
ARTS CLUB SEES
"ANNA KARENINA"
Arts Club, devoted to the promotion of
the seven lively arts, sponsored a wide variety
of activities. Meetings featured ta lented students a nd facu lty members a nd ranged from
book reviews to folk songs to origamy. The
dub sponsored two field trips which further
increased the students' appreciation of the
arts.
70
ARTS CLUB
(0\\': B. Lein, C. D uchaj, J. :\lil ncr, S. Dunster, .\1. J ennings, I'. ,\ l urfin , J. Gold, B. Doroff,
LAST 1
.\I. Taradash, S. Anapol. Tlll l(I) HO\\': J. Casey. .\I. Fritz, I.. Jl andelsman, .\1. .\ lissner. S. Cooper.
S. TablolT, D. Barnow, C. \\'eil, G. .\l otenkol. SECO:'\D HO\\':;\_ Hochell , .J. Bubley, .\I. Berman, \\'.
Garen, D. Spitz, J. Zacher, I>. Zagorcn, E. Boime, FIHST HO\\': E. Bell (\'ice-President), J . Graham
(Secretary-Treasurer ), S. Boime ( President )..\I. Frazin.
�NATIONAL THESPIANS
LAST ROW: D. Johnopolos, H. Lebovitz, D . .\ l arshak, R. \\'ineberg, R. Jackson, H. Kraus, P.
.\lurfin, T . .\ lu rfin, S. Katz, .\!. Bussert, .\!. Pysno, P. Prielozny, S. Sager. FOURTIJ HOW: L. Zar ,
S. Klatch, K. Kropp, S. Cooper, J. Trow bridge, H. Howard, P. Alonas, J. Braverman. G. Hora n,
R. \Viczer, D. \V irkus, D. Stein, J\l. Schimcrlik. T lllRD ROW: L. Levin, S. Lieberman, H. Landsma n, N. Keller, R. Wallace, £. Gilbert, J. llirsch, K. Bick, C. Seclloff, D. Valone, B. Shandl ing.
SECONU !WW: L. Huskin, £ . Seidman, B. Jacobson, R.' Hymes, .\I. Agel, N. Wineberg, l. Zacher,
D. Liberman, C. Glubok. FIRST ROW: ,\ liss E. Zelznick (Sponsor ), F. .\loss (Secretary), .\!. .\loss
(President ), C. I-Ion net ( \'ice-President ), L. Shiner ( Recording Secretary ), J. Klein.
NATIONAL THESPIANS HONORS
OUTSTANDING DRAMA STUDENTS
National Honorary Thespian Society had
a dual purpose. While it recognized outstanding student achievement in the theater arts,
it also encouraged and supported the arts
in the school and community. Members this
year were given the opportunity to see The
Odd Couple and Fiddler on the Roof. New
members were initia ted at the annual Thespian spring banquet which was catered at
school.
STAGE AND LIGHTING CREW
LAST ROW: P. Prielozny, A. Rubel, E. Stral, H. Heppner, H. Newton, H. Kraus, H. Geller, K.
LeFevre, L. Keith, D . .\larshak, D. Beswick. FOURTII ROW: C. Palmer, H. Ginter, S. Rosengarcl,
D. Durston, V. Wallace, C. \Vien, ;\!, Stern, K. Kropp, N. Szymski, J. Guenther. THIRD ROW:
C. Sedloff, L. Bierman, L. Fritzshall, N. Keller, D. Bloom, C. Rubinstein, J. Spiegel, B. Leavitt,
D. Barnow, G. Johnson, G. .\lotenko. SECOND ROW: H. Lerner, D. Roth, A. Seidel, A. Berzock,
S. Blumenthal, N. Chupack, L. Goldman. FIRST ROW: D. Thompson, C. Bach, J. Hirsch, .\ J r.
Calzaretta (Sponsor), S. Katz, B. Levitan, M. Shandelson.
Stage Crew members work on a set fo r Oli,·er.
STAGE CREW CREATES
REVOLVING STAGE SET
Although never appearing in the limelight, members of Stage a nd Lighting Crew
derived satisfaction in knowing that they
performed an invaluable task. The crew members created sets, controlled lighting and
worked backstage during all school productions. This year Pow Wow a nd Oliver involved two of the most intricate sets yet
used in a school production.
71
�SPOTLIGIITER EXECUTIVE BOARD
I.AST )(()\\': .\!. l'ysno (Treas urer ), T. ,\ Ju rfin ( \ 'icc- l'rcsidcn1 ), G. ll oran (l'residen1).
FIJ(ST 1\0\\': D . .\luth ( l lisloria n ), .\!rs. Schac1cr (Sponsor ), S. Cooper (Secretary).
Students pause in fro111 of the Spotlighter bulletin
board.
SPOTLIGHTER
MEMBERSHIP
EXCEEDS 100
The largest club in the school, Spotlighters,
is devoted to the encouragement of the dramatic arts. The many members of the group
made up the majority of those who worked
in the drama department, including cast and
crew of major productions, Children's Theater, and Forensics. Formal meetings usually
' consisted of speeches in drama, given by
authorities from within the school system.
The Thespian banquet, and field trips to
see The Odd Couple and The Crucible
marked the highlights of the year for Spotlighter members.
Spotlighter members T. \\'idcberg and C. Brabandt
participate in Children's Theater productions.
�FORENS ICS
LAST HO\V: D. Besw ick, S. Cly man, B. \\'itzman, C. Honnet, H. £orclon, II ..\!eyers,
J.
Ceda rbaum,
D. Gott, S. Cooper, S. Levey. FOUHTIT HO\V: .\I. Shandelson, P. Kellman, C. Kantor, .\1. Frazin, P.
Goldberg, .\ I. .\!iller, .\l. Garland, S. Levine, S. Faye, P. John son, P. Harris. TlllRD llO\\': S. Freedkin,
\'. Sto ne, S. Segal, G. Samos, C. Buxbaum, S. \\'iden, ~ I. Bao, E. Aizuss, II. llymes. SECOND HO\\':
.\!rs . .\lacala (Assistant Sponsor), D. Bloom, D. Stein, T . .\lurfin, J. Gordon, P. .\lurfin, C. .\liller, II.
Lebovitz, .\lrs. Boyd (Sponsor ). FIRST RO\\':.\. Steinberg,.\!. Homan, 13. Housman, D. Glick, P. Kap·
Ian, 13. Seidman, F. Kaplan, D. Spitz, S. I.cal.
NILES HOSTS FIRST FORENSICS MEET
Through critisism a nd competition, members of Forensics were able to improve their
public speaking techniques. The members
of the team participated in individual speech
events at invitational meets at other schools
in the area. In a ddition, a Niles West Invitationa l was held for the first time. Niles
\Vest students proved their ability by the
excellent ratings they obtained at the various
tournaments.
DEBATE
L\ST 1\0\\': J. Horwitz, I.. Kaplan , I\. Badesch, A. \\'eissman, .\I. Berger,:\. Bi rnberg. TIIIHD
HO\\': D. Greenspan, A. Oberrotman, .\I. Shatcau, .\I. Carland, S. Hosenstonc. SECO:\D 1\0\\':
E. llemcl, .\ !. llobins, .\!.S mith, L. Strah l. Fll\ST HO\\' : .\ 1. \\'arady, J. Fein berg, .\liss Fox (Spon·
sor), .\Ir. Fry (Sponsor), T. Pash ko\' .
I. 13olnick received a trophy for his per·
formance at the :\'iles \\'est Forensics
.\leet.
DEBATE TEAM ATTENDS
STATE TOURNAMENTS
Through debate, students lea rn not only
to express their ideas clearly and persuasively, but a lso to think seriously about current
problems. This year's Debate Team represented the school at approxim ately twentyfive state debate tournaments, one of which
was held a t the University of Illinois. Practice debates, drill sessions, individual work
conferences, and workshop sessions prepared
the team members for the vario us interscholastic debate and speech activities in which
they participated .
73
�GERMAN STUDENTS
CLUB LEARNS FROM
EXCHANGE STUDENT
Students who were interested in the
cultural aspects of Germany found German Club's programs particularly stimulating. Meetings were diversified and
ranged from discussions of the German
people to movies on the castles of South
Germany. The club sponsored a successful Christmas party a nd held a spring
banquet in a German restaurant.
GERMAN CLU B
u\ST RO\\': C. Eisenberg, C. Long, K. Tegert, K. Sh andelson, P. Lauritzen, H. Heppner, T. Oprea,
C. Karas, D. Tonorella, .\!. Eisenberg, J. Statland , S. Yoshino . Fn rH RO\\': B. Grimm, J. Shapiro,
R. Treiber, R. Goldenbogen, ;\!. Heil bronn, It Jess, K . .\lahler, .\I. .\Ionitz, P. Oswald, B. Lipman, R.
Karp. FOURTH ROW: S. Schr eiber, R. Weiss, W. Elesh, B. Kuhn , II. Appel, .\I. Ross, J . Ta porek, A.
Katz, D. Swock, L. Grover, .\!. Williams. T llll{ D HOW: E. Cohen, S. Beckman, S. Berger, B. Knobloch, K. Abrams, K. Krueger, B. Gumpert, .\!. ;o. liller, J. Garoon, B. J-I ergst man, S. Levin, C. Lenzen.
SECO;\!D ROW: D. :\Iann, ;\fr. Brink (Sponsor), D. \Viczer ( Treasurer), H. Rosen (Secretary), R. Schwartz ( President),.\!. Krdter (Vice-President ), It Suckro, ;\I. .\lits. FIRST IWW: S. Bern stein, It Baim,
B. .\ l agn us, S. Ba rnes, K . .\lalz, J . Wasmund , A. Servos.
LATIN CLUB
LAST ROW: G. Peterson , P. Pearson , P. Zazove, T . .\Iarcheschi, J. 'athan, A. Rolla, B. Shivley, L.
Keith, G. Zera. FIFTII ROW: B. Block, \I. Niclas, H. Bennett, K. Zupko, P. Prielozny, J. Guenther, B.
Iverson, ;\!. Polster. FOURTll ROW: D. Deal, A. Katz, P. Aidonis, S. Richter, J. llofTman, S. Block,
T. Pashkov. Tl I !HD RO\\': P. Garrett, .\!. .\I oreleli, E. Steinberg, J. Schlesinger, L. Schaller, C. Cortina,
C. Buxbaum, G. Davis. SECOND ROW: L. Cohen (Treasurer), S. Sager (\'ice-President), L. Jacobs
(President), D. Davis (Secretary), ;\ J rs. Schwab (Sponsor). FIRST ROW: S. Carter , ;\[ . Rutgard, t\l.
.\lits, It Lerner, D. Igasaki.
LATIN CLUB
SELLS SLAVES
Through membership in Latin Club,
students were given a deeper insight into
the activities, problems, and everyday
life of ancient Rome. The Saturnalia party
headed the list of the club's special events.
At this function, held in December, first
year Latin students were sold as slaves
to the upperclassmen. These slaves were
not freed until the spring, at the a nnual
Roman Banquet, where all involved
dressed in typical Roman costumes. The
motto of the dub is Sum us Potentas Quasi
Romanl--We are powerful like the Romans.
74
�SPANISH CLUB
LAST RO\V: G. Korzec, B. Parker,
I.. Leader, J. Levey, C. Levey, B.
Lein, G. r. Iotenko, S. Kovac. TJ-IJR D
ROW: J. Fleem a n, I !. Weiss, J . J larris,
l{osenbloom, N. Gavlin,
I. Gorgos, L. Klein. SECOND ROW:
A. Steinberg, :\I. Roman, L. Rupert,
D. Newman, J . Taradash, R. Kahan,
L. Leavitt, C. :\I asters. FIHST RO\\':
J. Kirke, E. Karson (Secretary), \I.
Berman (President), :\liss Klinger
(Sponsor ), J. Klein (Treasurer), S.
llelland.
J. Ashner, S.
SPANISH CLUB DINES ON FRIJOLES
AND ENCHILADAS
Spanish Club allows students interested in
the Spanish language to enrich their knowledge of the culture and attitudes of the Spanish-speaking people. Folk songs and games,
as well as talks by foreign born students
and adults, were included in the du b's meetings. Christmas was celebrated in the typical
Spa nish fash ion--with the breaking of an
authentic pinata. Club members attended concerts and ballets, and dined in a Spanish
restaurant.
FRENCH CLUB
LAST HO\\': L. Heitman, I\. \Vurman, C. :\Jacek, S. Diamond, E. Greenman, J. Horwitz,
At their annual Christmas party, Spanish C lub
members break a colorful pinata.
FRENCH CLUB HEARS
AZNAVOUR CONCERT
To promote interest in and knowledge
of the French culture is the purpose of French
Club. Building a float for Homecoming and
viewing slides and films were only a few of
the activities in which members of French
Club participated. As special attractions,
French Club sponsored a field trip to Orchestra Hall to hear Charles Aznavour, a trip
to the Art Institute to observe French paintings, and a spring dinner at a French restaurant.
N. Eaton, C. Pa lmer , \\' . Pollack, :\I. Pugliese, S. Zagoren, S. TablofT. Fl~Tll HO\\':
A. llirsch, C. Greven , I.. Nagleberg, S. Zoltek, IL Warman, F. Colman, E. Geyer, A.
Gegoun, S. Burnell, S. C lemen, C. Schuster. FOUHTll RO\\': H. Becker, J . Lang, S.
Cohn. L. Nehart, C. Ziemba, II. Leavitt, A. llonce, I. Packier, S. \\'iden , :\I. Gabie.
Tll !RD ROW: D. Liberman, I.. Cams, :\.Gunderson, I.. Fritzhall, 0. \\'arren, J. KanKantor, J. Zuccarelli, IL Cherniet, :\I. :\lannill, IL Dav is, A. Hosen. SECO:\'D HO\\':
I. Iglarsh, A. Rosenberg, I\. Block (Treasurer ), :\I. Glickman (President), :\liss Handorf (Sponsor), H. Cow in (\'ice-Preside m ), P. Kaplan (Secretary), D. Spitz. FIHST
RO\\': I.. Ra ffel, I.. Dubin, S. Schattcn, J. Slater, D. I.yon, D. Bonell i.
�• ..,,_
I
U
o
"
...
.,
••"fZ-U'...
RUSSIAN CLUB
CAST ROW: T. Karr, R. Johnson, J.
Eadon, G. Maney, J. Bode, R. Priess,
S. Kaufcr, J. Gordon, C. Blumenfeld.
FOURTH ROW: K. Bick, D. Beswick,
K. Teets. R. Johnson. M. Shih, G. Klein,
J. Schutt. THIRD ROW: l\1. Shandclson. D. Perz, J. Bcslfick, B. Martin,
C. Sumner, A. Pisjka, C. Palmer. SECOND ROW: J. Bubley, M. Gorskc, P.
Will. L. Rcbbc, S. Farber, C. Collons,
N. Rochell. FIRST ROW: C. Mclin(Trcasurcr), S. Rochell (President), C. Egel
(Vice-President), D. Daskovsky ( Secretary).
RUSSIAN CLUB ATTENDS BOLSHOI BALLET
From an East Berlin Speaker to an annual
spring picnic and Christmas party, the programs of Russian Club were designed to
acquaint all interested students with the culture and ideas of the Russian people. Members this year were given the chance to see
the Bolshoi Ballet, the Moiseyev Dancers
and the classic film, "Anna Karenina."
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
CAST ROW: H. Moser, D. Higus, E. Lepp, M. Meyer, K. Tegrct, K. Kimuro, N. Hoppe, L. Goglanian, N. Gunderson. FIRST ROW: Miss DeFur,
D. Deal; I. Gorgosz, L. Tsuncta, S. Vanbrundt, Mrs. Petersen (Sponsor).
D. Bigus and C. Thomas wrap Christmas presen ts.
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS
TOUR DESIGN CENTER
During the past year, members of Future Homemakers Club saw movies, listened
to speakers, and watched demonstrations.
These were the means which the club employed to stimulate interest and knowledge
in the field of home economics. ·sewing,
baking, and gift wrapping were pursued as
useful and interesting subjects. The members
of the club visited the Design Center at Marina City, and participated in a lively spring
picnic.
76
�Medical Careers Club allows all students
interested in the Medical profession to become more familiar with various aspects of
the general field of medicine. Meetings involved speakers, either on nursing or dental
assistance. Members visited hospitals and museums, and attended open house teas where
they further enhanced their knowledge of
medicine. The club also sponsored a successful car-wash and toy drive.
i\ledical Careers Club members C. Walters,
Walters, and S. Ilcckcr learn proper medical techniques.
J.
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
LAST ROW: :\l rs. Springer (Adviser ), I'. Branson, J. J(u st, C:. Johnson, S. Becker, ll. Clark, !. Hoscn,
I.. Bahl. I.. Po kvitis. TIIIHO HO\\': A. !udelman , K. Cioslin, D. Haymond, K. Abrams, J . llarms, E.
Cohn , ll. Gumpert, :'\. Szymski, J. Ilagley, SI•:CO;'llD HO\\': F. Kaplan, J. Nishimu ra, JI. :\loser, W .
.\laclnnes, A. llcrzon, ll. Apelian, I'. Joslyn , FIRST HOW: J. \\'alter ( President), S. Patterson (Co rresponding Secretary), II . Panouses ( \ ' ice-President), C. Walter ( Treasurer ), S. l'okvitis (Record ing Secretary ).
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB VISITS HOSPITALS
FUTURE TEACHERS
J, \ST HO\\': J. Deppong, S. Levine, E. llelfgou, D. Cott , N. Gabrielson, :\I. Bussert, A. Tabor, T. :\lidler, L. l'ieterson, E. Geyer. Tll IHD HO\\': .\I. :\lorclcli, S. \'anBrundt, K. Ginter, C. Samos, I'. Sher,
S. Kovac, T. Karsten , SECOND HOW: .\I. Kaufman, E ..\lilstein, :\l. . llerman, P. Thorek, .\ I. :\Iagnu son, S. ;'I/chart , J. llarris, I'. Page. FIHST HOW: .\liss Begley (Sponsor), 1 • \'anllrundt (Treasurer),
0:. Akcrly ( Pres ident ), G. Kaufman (\'ice-President ), S. Cly man (Secretary), .\l iss O' Neill (Sponsor).
FUTURE TEACHERS
SPONSOR STUDENT
TUTORING PROGRAM
Introducing students to different methods
and systems of teaching, and giving them
opportunities to investigate teaching as a
profession is the twofold purpose of Future
Teachers of America. The club sponsored
a teacher-aid program and a stude11t tutoring program. Speakers invited to Future
Teacher meetings included a counsellor, a
librarian, and a special education teacher.
The members visited a local teachers college, and two representatives attended a
statewide conference on Special Education.
The organization also sponsored a teachers' party on Valentines Day and a banquet
at the end of the year.
77
�CHOIR
LAST RO\V: A. Leal, K. Scully, C. Krueger, S. Sager, C. Pearson, :\!. Fogel, D. Schramek, I!. Sandroff, :\!. Taylor, K. Braden, J. Kramer, S. Johnson, :\1. Perlstein, S. Greene, :\l. Bussert, J. Steffen, C.
Dubas, D. Halteman, :\!. Lamberti, E. Taylor, A. Tabor. FOURTll ROW: L. Zar, J. Johnson, C. Cassata, B. Feiss, C. Walter, A. Katz, B. Dela no, C. Haring, C. Ho nnet, G. Chelcun, :\!. :\loss, J. Schecter,
MUSIC DEPARTMENT
�I'. Koehler, L. Shiner, N. Akerly, C . .\lader, J. Puccinelli. Tl!IRD RO\\': L. Ostberg, S. Lieberman, L.
Ross, \\I. Siet, J. Katz, R. lloward, N. Riha, A. Eckart , J. \\'eiss, C. Tobias, K. \Veils, N. Szymski.
SECOND RO\\/: P. Bosworth , .\I. David, G. Kaufman, P. \Vitt, G. lloran, L. Schieren, S. Zemel, C. Scd·
lofT, C. Lang. Fl l{ST lW\\': \ ' .Nelson, J. Trowbridge.
PRESENTS "OLIVER!"
�-~---
��MIXED CHORUS
LAST RO\\': II . Lebov, A. Banash, S. \Vitt, C. Placko, K. Heinz, K. Yellen, A. Gundlach, C. Butzbach,
D. lloldebrandt, L. Cohen, T. Schroeder. TllIHD RO\\': K. Tell, S. Rosenberg, H. Weiss, P. Wolin,
J. Rossi , C. Berman, D. Sherb in, J. Roberts, K. Hoffman. SECOND HO\\': D. Dyshos, A. Hosen, I.
Iglarsh, 1. Chupack, R. Gauthier, C. Kahn. FIRST HO\\/: S. Lahikianen, J. Zacher, i\J. Nassey, S.
Wa rd, 13 . .\laslo\"itz.
GIRLS GLEE
LAST HO\\':J. ;\lovotny,J. Fleeman, A. Erker!, C. Duchaj, S..\lartin, A. llosen. C. Schlag, S. Anderson,
C:. Loos. FOUHTll HO\\': C:. Collons, E. Kouba, C. Futrell, J. Levenson, \'. Thorn, I'. Branson, C. Larson. Tl!IRD RO\\': I!. Bernstein, .\I. Goodman. H.Johnson, !.. Fritzshall, II. llymes, !'.Cass, ll. Novoselsky. SEC:ON D HO\\': D. Cohen , S. Kolodzik , \I. Krueger, C. Claver, S. Freed kin, L. Bierman. FlllST
HO\\': \I. :\lits, T. l.indheimcr, C:. Gump, D. Spitz, !.. Blackman.
sz
�MIXED CHORUS
l.AST ROW: R. Goslin, \V. i\layer, E. Applebaum, H. Weiss, S. Patterson, D. Stauffenberg, \V. ;\Jacinnes, M. Shiner, P. Goldberg, E. Lepp, J. Janus. THIRD RO\V: R. Guenther, P. Billitteri, S. Tash, P.
Pantelakis, L. Schwebel, i\l. Kempf, L. Porazinski, A. Sandroff, J. Lafond, ;\Ir. :\lcCec ( Direaor). SEC0 1 D ROW: R. Kramer, S. Cooper, P. Thorek, D. :\luth, D. Glick, B. \Vise. FIRST ROW: S. Leal, B.
Pines, . Rochell, H. Lauer, T. Seidman.
GIRLS GLEE
I.AST RO\V: S. Diamond , J . Eisenberg, M. Johnsen, P. ~!auer, V. Nelson, N . Reicherts, i\l. Bode, S.
Fogel. FOURTH ROW: P. Johnson, P. Fuka, P. Kellman, S. Anapol, L. Lucas, B. Lein, L. Evans, E.
Helfgott, i\lr. i\lcGee ( Director). THIRD RO\V: S. i\larcus, C. Grossman, M . Magnuson, C. Olson, K.
Diakoumis, S. Barnes, N . Johnson , C. \Veir. SECOND RO\V: P. Anderson, S. Sichav, J. Bussert, L.
Gordon, J. Harris, S. Nehart. FIRST RO\V: A. Blanc, E. Coletto, P. Cacioppo, B. Husman, G. i\lueller.
83
�GIRLS GLEE
!AST ROW: E. Reinauer, L. Lowery,
D. Perz, K. Krause, B. Burrows, ;\I.
:'llillcr, J. Fcinzimcr, J. Rust, G. Klein,
:\!. Prielozny, C. Long, S. Burg. FOUHTl-I
ROW: C. Kanter, B. Goldberg, J. Schutt,
L. Taylor, E. Tarant, L. Storm, D. Gott,
J. Lieberman. R. Bennett, S. James, :\Ir.
:\lcGee ( Director ), TllIHD RO\\': L. Se·
gal, J. Kellman, G. Korzcc, C. Takemoto,
K. Kudla, K. Johnson, A. :'llotyl. :\I.
Platt, L. Heitman, G. Johnson, S. Gray.
SECOND ROW: C. Wrobel,' A. Delman,
C. Houcci, A. Bontze, B. Apelian, H.
Becker, C. Cain, J. Ash ner, K. ,\ lalz,
T. Corin , J. Cron!. FIHST ROW: :'II.
Beller, D. lloth, r-1. r.lits, ll. llymes,
D. Thompson, I.. Kcnis, It Friedman,
It Heinauer, :\I. llackin, N. Novoselsky.
STAGE BAND
IJ\ST HO\\': J. Sd1ipp111a11, J. Iverson. It Grauman, S. Kimura, :\Ir. :\lcDowell ( Director ). H. Ermillio.
SEC:O:\D HO\\': K. Piontek, H. Eickhoff. D. :\lcl.ocd, D. :\larshak, I.. Sicdbnd. FIHST HO\\': A. :\Ian·
del, :\.Gomberg. C:. llidako. S. Pappas.
11
84
I.
"'
�CADET BAND
LAST ROW: L. Gill, T. Weidberg, G. Geni, J. Alper, L. Pagni, N. Berman, B. Archer, D. i\lclntrye, A.
Katz, A. Appel, R. Sierzega, B. :\laslvitz, G. Stanko, J. Schodin, D. :llura, E. Halpern, V. K uehn, ~ I.
Portugal, J. Peterson, G. J ohnson, C. Felpausch, i\ Ir. Groeling (Director). FOURTH ROW: R. :\lader,
G. Sorenson, Bob Kopp, L. Cohen, F. Bcrkover, R. Pagni, B. Lipman, G. Gates, C. Eadon, B. Kreegier,
J. Binkley, A. Kopp, C. Johnson, G. Lieberman, C. Halfpap, P. Heinrich, K . .\laciejewski. THIRD ROW:
S. Croft, S. Kaufman, R. Larson, D . :llcLeod, T. Anderson, .\!. Goldenberg, S. Tranter, J. Schippman,
.\!. Johnsen, G. Hammerberg, .\1. Fritz, B. .\l armitt, J. Woods. SECO D ROW: B. Levitan, J. Kirke,
H. Sorkin, P. Bronstein, N . Gavlin, P. Steitz, S. Hella nd , D. Alex, 1-l. Blatt, S. Erickson. FIRST ROW:
0. Spitz, T. Kumura , A. Carlson, D. Tortorella, K. Spikings, S. Swenson, E. Greenman, K. Beckman,
A. Berzock, V. Thorn, B. Grimm, C. Jeschke, B. Skeinik, J. Horvat.
TWIRLERS
L. Angelino, L. Gill.
Orchestra members K . Gi nter and l.l. Clark practice daily.
85
�ATOMS
L\ST 1(0\\': .\I. :\ybcrg, B. llerst. \\".Shih , K. \\"bite, JI. Cordon. L. Gordon, ~I. Baker, ~ I. Eisenberg.
FO URTIJ !(()\\': 11. .\ppcl, D. Beswkk, D. Wortman, S. Lc1·in. F. Chen, C. Egel, I.. J.c,·in , I.. Peterson.
TJIIHD IW\\": .\. Smith, J. Cordon, E. Karson, L. Ostberg, S. \ 'crunac, D. Greene, A. Weinstein, K.
Teets, SECO:'\D RO\\': .\I. \larmin,J. Tash, D. Kitzing, J. Cutler, ~I. Fritz, D. Thompson, T. l'ashko"'
FIRST RO\\': I.. :'\ornk ( Editor ), C. \lelin planaging Editor), ~Ir. Hogoski {Sponsor), D. Fried (~ Ian
aging Editor). S. ~lann (Editor).
ATOMS PRODUCES SCIENCE,
MA TH NEWSPAPER
Four times during the past year, the math
and science newspaper, Atoms, was distributed to the students of Niles \Vest. The journal served the double purpose of introducing
the student body to the latest developments
of science, and at the same time, introducing
members of the Atoms staff to methods of
scientific reporting. The paper covered general
scientific topics, plus scientific events of the
school, such as the work done around Lake
Mannos, and the\VestinghouseTalentSearch
B. llcrst and L. Ostberg prepare for the
distribution of Atoms.
86
�SCIENCE SEMINAR
TOURS ABBOTT
LABORATORIES
During the past year, members of Science
Seminar enriched their minds greatly by learn ing from group discussions, guest speakers,
scientific journals, and independent study.
They were introduced to the most recent
discoveries of science, and had the opportunity to discuss and to research them. The
program included such diversified areas of
science as electronics and computer science.
A field trip to Abbott Laboratories served
to highlight the year's activities.
SCIENCE SEMINAR
LAST ROW: H. Johns, T. Pagofsky, I{. Gordon, C. Clemens, C. :\litchell, L. Gordon, R. Kaplan, T.
Torp. FOURTH RO\\': G. Teacherson, A. Weiss, K. White, \\'. Shih, J. Feldberg, S. Dean, L. Levin.
THIRD RO\\': E. Karson, D. Wortman, C. :\lelin, J. \\'kzer, \\I. Roberts, D. Fried, J. Erdman, S. Block.
SECOND RO\\': .\ Ir. Hoeppner (Sponsor), T. Karr, W. Iverson, L. Berman, F. Chen, C. Egel, .\Ir.
Dessing (Sponsor ). FIRST ROW: D. Rubin , J. Tash, A. Lefko,·itz, D. Greene, J. Gordon, S . .\lann, D.
Stone.
RADIO ELECTRONICS CLUB LEARNS
.
\
AMATEUR RADIO RULES
The radio is an integral pa rt of modern
communica tions. As well as pursuing their
interest in the radio as a finished product,
members of Radio-Electronics Club delved
into the study of tis complex mechanisms.
Members met daily to practice the sending and
receiving of codes and to learn amateur
radio rules, regulations, and practices.
P. Powroznik a nd R. BurbokofT contact other amateurs arou nd the world.
RADIO-ELECTRONICS CLUB
LAST HO\\': .\!. Zalsman, B. Powroznik. I.. Downing. IC l\ar bokoff. . \.
Coodcasc. FIHST ·HO\\': .\Ir. \\"intcrhaltcr (Sponsor). II. lkpp1wr. (; .
.\laney .
87
�CHESS CLUB COMPETES IN
GUILFORD TOURNAMENT
Although Chess Club members were devoted primarily to improving their game
skills, they also concentrated on promoting
good fellow ship. Members of the club played
chess within the group on a round-robin
basis and then participated in matches with
other schools, including the Guildford Holiday Chess Tournament.
Chess Club members A. \\'eiss ( President ), D. Fried, and II. Hoberts ( \'ice-President )
prepare fo r a game.
C HESS CLUB
STA:'\llli\(;: L. Berman. \Ir.
ll olz (S po nsor). S ITTl:'\G: \I.
Shauow, IC .\lctzlcr. ll. Priess,
\I. \\'allach, (;. Spinks. K.
Beckman ..\ . Smith.
PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP
SHOOTS PICTURES FOR
WEST WORD
The main purpose of Photography Workshop is to supply a photo coverage of school
activities and events as needed by various
groups. Besides aiding such organizations
as \Vest Word , members of this roganization
learned various methods of ph otography a nd
involved themselves in practical applications
of those techniques.
PHOTOGRAPHY WOHKSHOP
LAST llO\V: C. Blumenfeld , S. Carter, J. \\'iczer,
Fll\ST RO\\': O. \Viczer , ,\Jr. Fizzell (Sponsor),
l :Shap!ra.
88
�ASTRONOMICAL AND
AERONAUTICS CLUB
TRAVELS TO BONG
AIR BASE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
brought together students who were interested in furthering their knowledge
of astrono my . One way in which this
was accomplished was by holding star
parties, at which member~ mel in the
evening to observe planets and stars
th rough telescopes. ;\[embers a lso worked on model airplanes and were given
a chance to fly them at Bong Airbase
near Kenosha, \Visconsin.
ASTHONOMICALAND AERONAUTICS CLUB
LAST RO\\' : S. llilkin, G. Teacherson , J. Terdich, D. ll abighurst, R. :ll etzler, :I I. Le,·i n, :\ . Hubel, I(. Baumhardt. THIRD HO\\': D. Beswick, D . Wortman, G. Johnson, J. Hoberts, A. C how,,\ . Lcfkovitz. SECO~D
RO\\': G. Geni , A. Sadur, S. Cooper, T. Torp, S. Rosenberg, Solomon, ,\I. Wallach. FlllST RO\\': \'. Cho w
(President), D. Anderson ( Treasurer ), R. Sears (Second \'ice- President ), :\I. Horwitz ( \'ice-President ), C. Spin k
(Secretary), :l l r. Ovclman ( Advisor).
STAMP AND COIN CLUB
I.AST ltO\V: J. Wulf, G. Sch roeder, :\.Appel, I\ . E lcsh, D. Kaufcr. FrnST RO\\': :II. Sm ith ( \'ice-Presiden t),
D . lgasak i, C. Colod ny ( President ), C. Lieberman, S. Sell Ier ( \ ' icc-l'residcnt ), :I! r. Friedman ( Sponsor).
STAMP AND COIN
CLUB HOLDS
TRADING SESSIONS
Future ph aila telists a nd numismatists
are mem ber s of Stamp and Coin Club .
Club meetings were held semimonthly
and cons isted of speeches and discussions of rare foreign stamps and coins.
Also, trading sessions were held in which
the members exchanged articles from
their collections, thus sharing in the fun
and excitement of a common hobby .
89
�NATURE CLUB WORKS
ON LAKE MANNOS
ature Club , one of the newly added
activities this year, provided members with
the opportunity to improve the groun ds
about the school. Through such activities
as planting a nd caring for trees, dub members learned much about bota ni cal skills and
concepts.
NATURE CLUB BOARD
B. Iverson (Secretary ), J. F.r<l nrnn (Co-Chairman), T . Torp (Co-Chairman ).
WEST AQ.UA TICS
LAST RO\V: B.Cywinski, :\I. Zizzi (Tr easurer), G. Stanke, :\Ir. Jackson (Advisor).
SECOi\'D HO\V: C. Sodestrom, C. Sinard
(President), D. :\lann, H. Eickhoff (VicePresident-Secretary). FIRST HOW: JI. Levy.
AQUATICS MEMBERS CARE
FOR SCHOOL TANKS
Aquatics, a small, but extremely active
club, provided a n opportunity for its members
to learn about the breeding and raising
of tropical fish, a hobby of increasing popularity tod ay. At informal meetings, members
discussed various aspects of the raising of
tropical fish and learned of their individual
responsibilities in caring for the school tanks.
The club sponsored trips to Chicagola nd
Aquarists' meetings and created fish displays
at the Flower-Garden Show at McCormick
Place, a t local aquarium stores a nd at Shedd
Aquarium.
IL Eikhoff studies the school's collectio n of tropical
fish.
90
�BIO-CHEMISTRY CLUB PRESENTS
FLORENCE HARRISON AW ARD
C. .\lelin and C. Egel take readi ngs fro m a fascinating instrument.
BIO-CllEMISTRY CLUB
L\ST HO\\': A. Rubel!, .\I. Baker,
C. Colodny. \\'. Shih, .\I. Cold, A.
Penyich, G. Shaw, J. Allison.
FOUHTll HO\\ ': F. Chen, J. \\' iczer.
J. Bla tt, S. ll omcr, L. Friedman, I..
Berman, G. Tcacherson. TH I HD
RO\\': ll. 1loshizak i, J. Slaz, S. Landman. ll. Iverson. SEC:0'.\10 HO\\':
S. Bell, S. Slaz, It Sader, A. Lefko\"itz, J. Erdman. C. ll inz, .\1. .\skenaz, FIRST HO\\': C. .\litchell, E.
Karson, I.. Gordon, .\Ir. Hakitan
fSponror), J. Ta51i, S. llemein. D.
Hubin.
1':. Karson conducts a laboratory experiment.
Through participation in Bio-C hemistry
Club, members increased both their knowledge and appreciation of science. ~Iembers
gained laboratory experience by working on
various biological and chem ical experiments.
Among the special events were an annual
Christmas party and a spring picnic. BioChemistry Cub was also responsible for the
presentation of the Florence H arrison Award
to the un derclassman who obtained the best
rating at the State Science Fair paper session.
�GAA BOARD
LAST ROW: P. \'anOverloop, G. Johnson, K. Diakoumis, S. \'ernuac, B. Clemen, J. Guenther,
N. Szymski. THIRD RO\\': J. Feinberg, J. Capenegro, J. Bydalek, P. \\' itt, C. Sedloff, 0. Hoffman, R. Otten. SECOND ROW: .\liss Jorgesen (Sponsor), K. Slupik, A. Nykalayko, \I. Kuehn,
S. Rudisell, ~I. Cosmas. FJHST ROW: J. Pentland ( Treasurer ), L. Elesh (Vice-President), B. !luster
(President), P. Brooks (Secretary).
G.A.A. SPONSORS CO-ED SPORTS NIGHT
Members of the Girls' Athletic Association were offered many hours of enjoyment
and relaxation, as they participated in team
and individual sports. Basketball, volleyball, badminton, gymnastics, and tennis
were only a few of the activities offered.
Special events of the organization included
after school bake sales, a car wash, a successful Co-ed Sports Night, and a Spring
Awards Night.
\\'arm -up exercises are essential for members of the Girls Gymnastics Team.
C . Helander performs a difficult shoulder sta nd
on t11 e balance beam.
�The annual water show was the climax
of a year of hard work for members of
Aq uasprites. The show gave the girls a chance
a demonstrate the synchronized swimming
skills they had been perfecting a ll year. In
addition, it provided an entertaining and
unusual evening for a ll who attended.
AQUASPRITES
LAST ROW: I{. Olien, R. Stocklosa, i\l. I lost, S. Lehikan , S. Blechman , S. Stocklosg, J. Bydalck, E.
Gi lbert, K. Johnson, C. i\luell cr, S. J olly, :\liss Greenburg (Spo nsor). TlllHD ROW: .J. Capinegro, P.
\Vyzgala, C. Seregi, G. Johnson, It Weiss, J . Fei nberg, D. Klngel, A. ;\lotyl, K. lleinz, IJ . Krok, :\!.
-ligus, S. Clemens, D. Jobst, D. \Virkus, S . Gray,
David , R. :'llaslovitz. SECON I) ROW: C. Jaremus , D. 1
i\l. ~ ! eyer, L. ;\lesirow, ~I. Gianola, B. \Vicglus. FIHST HOW: K. Wehrmachcr, D. Raymond , \'. U nrath,
K. Kaufman, B. Block, J. llorvat, K. J ariabka, J . Young, K. Diakounis, A. Gundlach , C. 1.oos, K.
Slupik, i\I. Winkleman.
AQUASPRITES PRESENT
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING SHOW
Board members J. Pentland and B. I-luster proudly dis·
play their CAA sweaters.
ORCHESIS MEMBERS
DANCE IN "POW WOW"
AND "OLIVER"
Dance is the oldes and liveliest of the
arts. It is the language of the body, and a
universal method of communication. Orchesis, the modern dance club of Niles \Vest,
provided an opportunity for girls who were
interested in dancing to develop their knowlege of this art form. In work sessions the
girls did warm-up exercises and learned new
techniques and skills. During the past year
the mem hers of0 rchesis displayed their talents
by participating in Pow Wow, theAquasprites
show, PTA meetings, and workshops atother
schools.
ORCHES IS
IAST ROW: P. Goldberg, I.. Kaufman, D. Du rston, N. Eaton, A. Erkcrt, V. Nabolotny, ;\I. Schatten. FOURTll RO\V: :'II. Goran, K. Goslin, G. Kaluzna, L. Spear, D. Placko, 11. Weiss. Tfl !RD
ROW: L. Eickhoff, T. Pashkov, D. Cohen, G. Claver. SECOND HOW: D. Oles, A. Blane, :'II.
Romen, J. Pitzer, :'II. Krueger. FIRST HO\\': C. Gump, :'llrs. Schulman (Sponsor ), C: . Sherman,
D. Johnopolos (Vice· President), F. i\loss ( President), D. ;\luth.
�GUARD CLUB
MEMBERS INSTRUCT
YOUNGSTERS
The chief function of Guard Club is to
instruct young people in the skills of swimming. Saturday mornings were devoted to
sharing the fun and relaxation of swimming
with children of the area. Thus, Guard Club
was responsible for providing a major service
to our community.
GUARD CLUB
LAST ROW: R. Lange, L. Stauber, J. Sinkule, B. Downing, ;\ I. Pontarelli, S. Beamish, B. Fleishman, B. Goldenberg, T. Sinkule, J . Wulf, S. Yoshino, C. Harring, A. Turbin. FIFTII ROW: J.
Work, D. Alex, K. Johnson , V. Noblotny, C. Vinci, D. Scott, J. Kasten, S. Leimontas, B. Block,
D. Perz, l\1. l\leyer, :\l. Gale (Co-captain). FOlJRTH ROW: G. Heller, D. Wirkus, C. Meuller,
S. Jolly, G. Bell, K. Weirmacher, J. Cooper, K. Krueger, D. Pierini, D. Rosemarin, B. Braude.
Tl!IRD ROW: R. Kurita, D. Raymond, D. Jobst, E. Gilbert (Co-captain), C. Jarcmus, J. Capinegro, J. Bydalek, L. Goldenberg, C. Weiner, B. Wolsky. SECOND ROW: l\I. Shapiro, S. Goldberg, L. Opalka, S. Gilch,J. Rodnick, S. Horvitz, R. Cahan, M. Rutgard. FIRST ROW: Mr. Davis
(C oach), A. Spiezer (Co-captain), E. Chez (Co-captai n), Mr. Cajet (Coach).
At a school swimming meet, ;\[. Rutgard, and
D. Jobst cheer for the boys they are timing.
TIMERS CLUB AIDS IN SWIM MEETS
TIMERS CLUB
I.AST ROW: S. Gray, J. Eisenberg, C. Eisenberg, D. Perz, ;\I. :\!eyer, ;\!. ;\!enaker, ;\[.Johnson, B. Clemen, C. Vinci, P. Thompson, J. Kandell, S. Wagner, C. Goundas. THIRD ROW: F. Cooper, J. Cooper,
D. Hosemarin, G. Bell, ;\!. Bell, K. Yellen, C. Takemoto, J. Stone, ;\[. :\lissner, J. Luber, ll. Kirstein.
SECOND RO\\': ;\I. Rutgard, B. Silverman, D. Pierini, U. Thorn, B. Braude, D. Davis, D. Erikson,
D. Jobst, D. Wirkos. FIRST ROW: R. Cahan, J. Rodnick, B. Sostrin, L. Goldenberg (Secretary-Treasurer), J. Thomas (President), K. Zupko ( \'ice-President), L. Opalka, D. Bonelli, C. Nesselson, l\liss
Parkhouse (Sponsor).
A vital function was performed by
Timer's Club members in that they helped
to time and to officiate all school swimming meets. Aside from this primary
purpose, the club members also promoted
good sportsmanship and fellowship, as
well as a better understanding of swimming as a competitive sport.
94
�PEP CLUB ADDS NEW
SPIRIT TO WEST
Pep Club was very active this year as
it supported school spirit and sportsmanship. With its greatly increased membership,
Pep Club not only provided strong cheering
sections at both home and away sports events,
but also encouraged the entire student body
to actively support their school.
PEPCLUB BOARD
A. llerzon (Secretary), J. Nevatny (President), :\!. Killey ( President ),
J.
:--lishimura ( Treasurer).
N-CLUB HOLDS BREATHER
N-CLUB
l~\ST IW\V: I'. Gans, P. Shandling, :\!.
l'onterelli, J . J athan, ll. Gordon,J. Bode,
II. :\lueller, 13. Fleischman. Tl!IHD HO\\':
J. Carter, D. Levine, ll. Ermillo, :\!.Ellyne, \\/. Oppice, J. Bold, F. Zera, P.
Gilford, A. Chapman. SECOND ROW:
J. Derdiger, T. Weiss, ll. Johnson, G.
llcllcr, :\I. Sha piro, C. Rhode, :\I. Yohanna, T. Kushner. FlllST RO\\': S. Rochell, H. John son (Secretary), C. Zera
(\'ice- President ), fl. Perlow ( President ),
D. :\!cAvoy (Sargent-at-Arms ), F. Ehrhardt ( Treasurer ), :\I. Barnett, R. Hobbins.
Becoming a member of -Club is one
of the highest honors an athlete can achieve.
Membership was open only to athletes who
earned a major letter in any particular sport.
During the past year, N-Clu b boosted school
spirit and encouraged attendance a t athletic
events. The club also promoted better relations among athletes. This year the organization held a successful a ll-school dance,
the N-Club Breather.
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
!.J\ST RO\\': I.. Cohen (.\ lascot). FIHST ROW : IL Colbus, S. Doppelt, S. Shanding. \V. Alder, 13. Womer,
K. Olson (Captain ). ;\l. Rutgard.
CHEERLEADERS
POM - POM
SOP!! CHEERLEADERS
I.AST HOW: C. \Veiner, J. Cooper.
FJHST HOW: D. Bonelli (Captain ),
C. Bell.
School spirit is essential to all aspects
of school life, Constantly striving to inspire
such spirit were the Niles West cheerleaders.
Whether thy led cheers and chants at pep
assemblies or demonstrated difficult pompom
routines at athletic events, the cheerleaders
never failed to transfer their vita lity and
enthusiasm to the entire student body.
96
�DEVELOP
ROUTINE
JUNIOR VARSITY
CHEERLEADERS
E. Starkman (Captain ), J. Rodnick,
J. Silverstein, B. Silverman , A. Fre·
schke, L. Taylor.
FROSH CHEERLEADERS
LAST ROW: J. Press, N. Nortell.
SECOND RO\\': D. Schroeder (C ap·
tain ). FIRST RO\\': E. Lees, A. Ser·
VOS.
97
�s
p
E
c
I
A
L
E
v
E
N
T
s
�A crowd of people--In the stands,
At a dance.
All separate beings,
Yet all with a common goal--A desire to find an identity,
To realize the self.
Each event an opportunity--To reach that goal,
To develop that self.
�K. Olson, Dr.
~l a nnos
'
TOP ROW: S. Roch ell, A. Spitzer, C. Burack, J. Hertzberg, L, Cohen, J. Nathan, E. Linn, D. Rothblatt, J. Persino, B. Block. SECOND ROW: B. Karlin, S. Boime, D. Stein, ill. Glickman, Spo nsor J.
Richter. BOTTOM ROW: A. Goldberg, T . Nyberg, M. Hemmelstein.
HOMECOMING '66 --OR LEUCTRA REVISITED (?)
K. Olson
�Medical Careers Club displays its winning float,
'We'll Get Them in the End! '
.,.:.-.
Guard Clu b's winning float proclaims; "Splash the Spartans!'
One might think that unseasonably cold weather
and a streak of ill fortune in Big Red's loss to
Deerfield's Spartans would have been enough to
squelch the spirit of any avid Indian. "Not so,"
(hypothetically) yelled the student body, noticably
among them the Homecoming Committee. othing,
not even the fatal flight of most of Student Council's float, could dull the prevailing atmosphere of
enthusiasm. The weekend's activities culminated in
Southern gaiety at the dance, Belles and Beaus.
It was obvious that, in spite of a little bad luck,
"the \Vest had won" --- some i:nemorableexperiences.
Student Union Board proudly parades its winni ng Indian.
Students sadly look upon the destruction of
their e\·ery effort.
101
�The crowd cheers on "llig !led."
K. Olson. J. l'crsino
Players engrossed in the action.
102.
�J. Zuccarelli, !\I.J ohnson, K. Olson,
S. Doppelt, D. Joh nopolis.
"BELLES AND BEAUS" CLIMAX WEEKEND
The end of a beautiful evening.
�P.T.A. food appeals to the palate.
FACULTY FEASTS AT CHRISTMAS DINNER
~[ r.
and
~ I rs.
Egan
�BOOSTERS DONATE
THUNDERBIRD
The Niles West "Thunderbird,"
a giant red-cedar totem pole, was
presented to the school by the Ni\\' e-Hi Indian Boosters Club. The
totem pole, carved in and transported from British Columbia, Canada,
measures 35 feet hig h, 28 inches
across the base, a nd weighs 2,200
pounds. This new symbo l ofBig Red
serves as both an embodiment and
a reminder of our school pride and
spirit.
�PROJECT SHARE COMES TO WEST
C. Brabandt
D. Spitz
�H Dolnick
.\I. Dolnick
I.. Huskin , .\I. Garland
Children's Theater, a relatively recent addition to \Vest's Drama Department, now
plays to audiences from the entire Chicago-land area . To be more truthful, this group
provided entertainment not only for children living within the township, but also for
those participating in Project Share. In the short time since it first began to function,
Children's Theater has developed a reputation for outstanding presentations which
can charm and delight children of any age.
We're stuck to the goose and we can't get loose!
�Pow \Vow, \Vest's all-school talent show, centered
around a 400-year-old couple, who, through the use
of a swing which moved forward in time as well
as in space, were propelled into the dynamic world
of 1966. The various acts in the show enabled the
couple to observe certain characteristics of modern
life: computers, popular music, and miniskirts . The
idea of having three performances of Pow \Vow,
rather than two, proved to be successful.
�Rick Newton
· TOP ROW: J. Eadon, P. J\!urfin, C. !Ioran, T. ;\[urfin, S. Katz, K. Bick, M. !\loss.
SECO:'\D RO\\': C:. ll onnet, K. Ginter, J. Trowbridge,:'\. Gomberg, BOTTO.\! IW\\':
D. \'a lone, E. Kaplan, D. Johnopolis, F. .\loss, ll. \\'ineberg.
POW WOW SWINGS WITH "A SWINGIN' TIME"
C. Sorensen
�"Operation Catch"
~I.
Agel
�TENSION MOUNTS AS POINTS RISE
Team members D. Fr ied, L. Silberman, A. Weiss.
;\Ir. A. Pasch ke
Sponsor
i\liss F. Vickerman
Sponsor
�SNOW EXTENDS SEMESTER BREAK
�The "great snow of '67" will be remembered as
remarkable by both history in general and iles
West students in particular. The record-breaking
snowfall of 24 inches, making normal transportation
impossible, brought walking and the dog sled back
into fashion. The usually-adamant hierarachy of
school officialdom was forced to relent, and , joy
of joys, Wes~'s students were blissfully allowed to
enjoy a n extra week of freedom.
In spite of the meteorological search for an explanation, this phenomenon actually has a very
simple cause. Maybe our mascot could patent his
victory dance --- it seems to work just as well for
snow.
�SOPHS CELEBRATE
"UGLIEST"
Ugly Man week is one of com petition between
the four class levels, each of which strives to win
the most money for its candidate and thus to have
him crowned as "the ugliest." Underlying the competition is the more positive goal of raising money
for a worthy cause; this year's profits have contributed to the $4000 necessary before West can
begin to equip a radio station. The student-run
station, hopefully to be realized some time in the
near future, will enable those interested to participate
and thus obtain experience in areas of both mechanical operation and actual broadcasting.
The milling masses
K. Dohm, H. Goldman ( the "ugliest' ), i\I. Oscarson, T. Kushner --- any resemblance to ll o mecoming Court is purely incidental.
�C. Honnet
M. Moss
0
L
I
v
E
R
�"It's a fine life ... "
11 6
�"Food, glorious food .
T. Weidberg, S. Klatch
The spring musical "Oliver!" was presented Friday,
April 7, and Saturday, April 8. Based on the novel
by Charles Dickens, Oliver Twist, the play moved
enchantingly through the life of a spirited orphan
portrayed by freshman Terry \Veidberg. Oliver became "educated" through his acquaintance with the
unique Fagin, played by senior Murray Moss and
junior Chuck Honnet, who was a fascinating combination of shrewdness and insightful contemplation.
Also featured were seniors Caryl Pearson and Andi
Lapins in the role of Nancy. The twelve young members of Fagin's gang contributed to the freshness
and vitality of the performance. The stage crews,
who built the intricate and elaborate revolving set
design which highlighted the musical, deserv e much
praise. The total unity of the production of"Oliver!"
illustrated with definity the unending capability and
flexibility of enthusiastic workers.
'You've got to pick a pocket or two ... '
��Ready to leave, to embark upon a journey into a new kind of life,
The senior has spent four years learning about himself and others.
Wiser than when he entered school as a freshman,
Surer of his place in the school and in the world,
The senior exudes a confidence which reassures the underclassmen beneath him.
He has established a direction,
Gone is the labyrinth of the mind, the hopeless confusion of the higth school years.
His compass has been fixed.
�SENIORS OF '6 7
MOST
98.73 of1hc total population do what??? --L. Fritz
:\I. Agel explains tactics of Privale Schwartz.
I
I.. Hchbc lislcns inlenily lo a fellow Hussian studcnl.
12.0
' Every1hing's alright,' declares J. l'ersino assuredly, as he blesses his Senior Cabinet.
�FASCINATING CREATURES
Better to get in shape during Public Speaking than not a t all.
--J.
Statland, R. Reizner
What would the valence of Strontium be? --V. Niclas
D. Levine, E. Chez, and M. Wolin discuss future plans witl1 college representative.
J. Friduss
ponders Walden Pond.
121
�BARN DANCE SPONSORED
I
L. Christiansen gets ilwoh•ed in her dictation.
Purport means what? ··r-1. Shapiro
I. Kati gets lost in her own world of mathematics.
122
H. Tyllas is amused by the comment of a friend.
�BY SENIOR CABINET
J. Boele is perplexed by the law of supply
R. Davis delights in her yummy creation.
123
C. Erickson dreams in the midst of violin music.
and demand.
�SENIOR CABINET
LAST HOW: .\1. Gale, l.. Gordon, S. l\!israc, I.. Jacobs, T. Murfin, M. Eisenberg, G. Freda, B . .\1artin. THIRD ROW: P. Sumner, D. Hothblatt, G. Horan,
L. Cohen, D. Levine, C. Egel, M. \\'olin, G. \Vcsbcr. SECOND ROW: S. Doppelt, .\!. llemmelstein, J. Harris, E. Kaplan, G. \\'olf, \\/. Aider, A. Goldberg.
FIRST ROW: J. Persino, President; 1\1. Pepper, \'ice-President; '.\!rs. Bredeson,
Sponsor; L. Chaplik, Secretary;.\!. Johnson, Treasurer.
Seniors
Senior Class. The Great Class. There's so much
to do. Continually pushing toward and pulling
away from Graduation at the same time. Four
years, four fast years, almost to an end. There's
so much to remember. There's still so much to do.
New ideas--a Barn Dance, Senior Night. _ Wil~ it
work? Who knows? We know--we'll make it work.
After all, we're Seniors of '67--not just a bunch of
kids in Kindergarten!
�JAMES ABERMAN
MURRAY ABRAHAMSON
JEFFREY ADAMS
Concert Band 2; Marching Band 2; Band Letter 2; Musical Orchestra 4;
Pow Wow Band 3,4; Pow Wow 4; Basketball 2.
RUTH ADLER
Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.M. 4; French Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3;
German Club 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Guards Club 2,3; Timer's Club 2,3.
MARGIE AGEL
S.S.i\I. 4; Forensics 3; Girls' Glee l , Musical Cast 3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Spotlighters 4; Thespians 3,4.
NANCY AKERLY
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 2; Alternate l; Student Council 3,4;
Apotlieosis 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, President 4; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Choir 4; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Vivace 3,4, Treasurer 4; Girl's Club
2; National Mer\t Semi-finalist 4.
WENDY ALDER
Cabinet 2,3,4, President 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club l; Mixed Chorus l ; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Timer's Club 2.
THERESA ALESSI
Latin Club 2; Concert Orchestra 2; Musical Cast 2; Pow \Vow Crew 2; G.A.A.
2; Guards Club 2.
JOHN ALLISON
TERRY ALLISON
MARGARET ALONAS
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Unity Board 3;
Art Council 3,4, President 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; il-lusical Crew 2,3; Spotlighters 1,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Aquasprites 2.
ROBERT ANDERSEN
Student Council 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Band Letter 3; Marching Band
2,3; Silver Music Pin 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Intramurals 1,2,4; N-Club 4.
DAVID ANDERSON
JEANNE ANDERSON
S.S.M. 2,3; G.A.A. 2,3. _
• MARK ANDERSON
Hi-Y 2; Golf 2,3,4 , Major "N" 3; Intramurals 4.
LINDA AND ROW
S.S.M. 3; Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 1,2.
ROBERT APELIAN
S.S.S.H. 4; Safety Council 3,4; Football 1.
BERNARD ASHLEVITZ
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Pep Club l; Intramurals 1,3.
�KENNETH AUER
SANDRA AULL
Art Council 4.
MARVIN BAKER
Bronze Key 4; Science Fair Award 1,3; Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; German Club
2; Science Newspaper 4.
STEVE BALTES
MARY BAO
Transfered from Evanston Township High School 3; S.S.1\1. 4; Art Council
3,4, Treasurer 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Forensics 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4.
MARK BARNETT
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 1,2, President l;
Alternate 3; S.S ..\!. 4; N-Club 3,4; Golf 1,2,3,4, Captain 4; Des Plaines Valley
League .\ledalist, Minor 'N" 1, !\lajor "l'\" 2,3,4.
CHRISTINE BARRON
BARBARA BARTHOLMY
Art Council 2,3; Debate 2; Future Nurses Club 2; Pep Club l; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Forensics 3; Girl's Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1; !\Jusical Crew 2,3; Pow
\\'ow 2,3; Spotlighters 1,2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2,3.
SUSAN BARTUCE
S.S.D. 3,4; German Club 3; Arts Council 3; Student Union Board 4; Girl's
Glee 2,3; .\lixed Chorus 1.
LYNN BATSCHAUER
ASHER BEEDERMAN
Bronze Key 4; A.V.E. 1; Coin and Stamp Club 3,4.
ENID BELL
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 2; Unity Board 4; Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice President 3,4;
Fall Play Cre"'. 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow 3; Pow \Vow Crew 2; Spotlighters 2,3; National .\lerit Semi-finalist 4.
PHYLLIS BERENS
MARIAN BERGER
Cabinet Alternate 1,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Girl's Gymnastics 1,2.
CA THY BERGSTROM
French Club 2; Future Teachers Club 2; Spotltghters 1; G.A.A. 1.
JUDITH BERINGER
Spanish Club 3.
STEPHEN BERKOWITZ
Spanbh Club 2; Gymnastics I ,2,3,4, "-1 inur "N" 2, !'II ajor "N" 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Gulf2,3,4; N.Club 4.
12.6
MARNA BERMAN
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Unity Board 4; S.S . .\1.
4; Ans Club 4; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-Presdent 3, Exec. Board Member 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Vicel'resident 4; National Merit Semi-finalist 4.
�SUSANN BEVERLEY
Transferred from Resurrection High School 3; Cabinet Alternate 4.
DAVID BIERMAN
DONNA BLUMENTHAL
Cabinet 3; S.S.M. 3; S.S.S.H. 3; Arts Club 4; Future Homemakers 3; Spanish
Club 1,2,3, Treasurer l; Pow Wow 3; G.A.A. 4.
BRUCE BOCK
JAMES BODE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1, S.S.M. 4; Russian Club 2,3,4; Pow
Wow 4; Pow \Vow Band 4; Stage Band 4; Track 3,4, .\linor ' N' 3, :\lajor
' N' 4; Basketball 1,2,3; Cross Country 3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; ;\'-Club 4;
Tennis 2.
SUSAN BOIME
National Honor Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 1, Secretary l; Student Council Alternate 2; S.S.~!. 2,3,4; Unity
Board 3,4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Index Co-Editor 2, Underclassman Editor 3,
Faculty Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4: Arts Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 2,
President 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4, Assistant Director 4; G.A.A. 2;
National l\Icrit Semi-finalist 4.
JOHN BOLD
S.S.M. 3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Latin Club 2,3; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 4; Track 3,4,
Co-Captain 4, .\1inor "N' 3, Major 'N" 3,4.
IRA BOLNICK
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian
Society 3,4; National Forensic Society 1,2,3,4; Debate 1,2; Social Studies
Club 4; Choir 2,3; .\lixed Chorus l; :'II usical Cast 2; Forensics 2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Secretary 4; Spotlighters 4; Spring Play Cast 3; Thespians 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2, i\lanager 1,2, i\linor ' N' 1,2; National i\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
SUSAN BONETTI
Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Concert Mistress
4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Musical Orchestra 2,3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin
2; Gold Music Pin 3.
ARLENE BONTZE
CHERYL BOSCH
Art Council 3,4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Spotlighters 3; Spring Play
Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
FRANCES BRANDT
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.:\!. 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4;
Pow Wow 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 2.
WAYNE BRANDT
Concert Band 2,3,4, Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2; Pow \Vow 4.
RAYMOND BRAVER
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.M. 3; A.V.E. l; Safety Council 3,4.
JANICE BRAVERMAN
National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Cabinet 1,2,3; S.S.M. 3,4; Art
Council 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3;
Spotlighters 4; Thespians 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
NANCY BREINIG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; S.S.O. 2; S.S.D. 3; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1.
PETER BROD
MARIE BRODIN
127
�ROBERT BRODSKY
Cabinet l; Latin Club 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2, Numerals 1, Sophomore Shield
2.
STEPHANIE BRONSTEIN
PAMELA BROOKS
Pep Club l; Aquasprites 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 3,4, Secretary
4; Gymnastics l; Press Bureau 4.
MARILYN BRUNGER
THOMAS BUNS
S.S.M. 3; Baseball I; Football l.
FRANK BURZIK
S.S.l\L 2,3; A.V.E. l; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 2,3; Football
murals 1,2,3.
1,2~
Intra-
CAROL BUTZBACH
Cabinet Alternate 2; Unity Board 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4,
President 4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 3,4; !\!arching Band 2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus 4; Pow \Vow Band 3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Stale Solo and
Ensemble Contest Award 3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL CALIVA
Science Fair Award l; S.S.;\1. 1,2; Pep Club l; Spring Play Casi 2; G.A.A.
1,2; Orchesis 1,2.
CHERYL CALLNER
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Student Council 2,3,4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Homecoming Commiltee 4; Spanish Club l; Student Union Board 3,4, Vice-President 4; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 3.
JAMES CARTER
S.S.:\1. 4; Cadet Band l; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 3,4; Solo Band Contest Award 3; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N' 3, Major
'N" 4; Golf2,3,4, ;\lajor "N" 3,4.
LINDA CHAPLIK
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Secretary 3,4, Cabinet Alternate l;
S.S.D. 3; S.S.:\!. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Unity Board 3,4, Exec. Board 3; Ans Club
l; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2.
FELIX CHEN
Transferred from Senn High School 3; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award;
Bio-Chemistry Club 4; French Club 4; Science Newspaper 4.
EDWARD CHEZ
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 4;
S.S.S.11. 2; S.S.D. 3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; Intramurals l; Guards Club 2,3,4, Assistant Captain 3, Co-Captain 4; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N' 4.
VINCENT CHOW
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2,3,4, President 4.
PAMELA CHRIST
Spanish Club l; G.A.A. 4.
LINDA CHRISTIANSEN
CARYCHUBIN
S.S.M. 3,4, Supervisor 4; West Word 4; Baseball l; Golf 2,3,4.
SANDRACIMS
Science Fair Award l; Aquasprites 1,2,4; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
�SELMA CLYMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key" 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Spanish Club 1,3,4; Pow \Vow l; S.S.D. 1,2,4; Spectrum 3; Forensics
Workshop 4.
JEFFREY COHEN
S.S.i\I. 2; Gymnastics 1,2, Numeral 1, Shield 2; Tennis 1,2,4, Shield 2.
LAURENCE COHEN
Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 4;
Concert Band 2,3, Band Letter 3; i\larching Band 2,3; Spring Play Cast 3;
Football l; Track 2; School Mascot 4.
SHELDON COHEN
S.S.D. 3; S.S.:\!. 2,4; A.V.E. l; Pep Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Math
Club 2; Safety Council 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Guards Club 2,4; Swimming
1,2,4, ;\lajor "N"" 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Golf2; N-C lub 4.
SANDI COHN
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S.D. 2,3,4; A.V.E. 4; Bridge Club 2; Spanish Club l;
\\'est Word 3,4; Pow \Vow 3.
SUSAN COLBERT
Bronze Key 3; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 2; Ushers' Club
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Spotlighter:; 1.
PETER COORLAS
Cabinet 2; S.S.:'11. 4; S.S.S.H. 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Spanish Club 2;
lntramurals 1.
WENDY CORNELIUS
Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver :\lusic Pin
3; G.A.A. 1.
CAROL CRAIG
JOY CRAIG
Debate 1.
MICHAEL CRANE
Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2; S.S.i\1. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Science
Seminar 2,3,4; German Club 1,2; Safety Council 4; Guards Club 2,4; N-Club
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, i\1anager 2, i\linor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4.
JOANNE CRISTOL
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 2; Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 4;
Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Musical Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
GENE CROFT
S.S.M. l; Spanish Club l; Fall Play Crew 1,2.
KAREN CULLOTON
Arts Club 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,'1.
ALAN DACHMAN
A.V.E. l; German Club 1,2,3; Football 2; Swimming l; Tennis Club 1,2.
JOAN DAVIDSON
White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate I; S.S.D.
2,4; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Clu b 3,4; West Word 4; Pow Wow 3; Pow \Vow
Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
CHARLES DAVIS
lntramurals 4; Wrestling 2; Sophomore Shield 2.
GARY DAVIS
I
�RITA DAVIS
S.S.D. 4; S.S ..\!. 4; Pow \\'ow 4; Spotlighters 3.
KATHRYN DEAN
S.S ..\!. 2; Future Homemakers 4.
CAROLE DEDAUW
JAMES DEMELL
DEBORAH DcMOSS
S.S ..\!. 3.4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2; Girls' Gymnastics 2,3,4, Captain
3,4.
JOYCE DENNIS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S.S . .\!. 3; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; .\lusical Crew
3; Pow \\'ow Crew 2.3; G.A.,\. 1,2; Timer's Club 3,4; Spectrum 2.
JAN DERDIGER
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil"er Key 3; Science Fair Award 3; American .\lcteorological Society Award 3; Cabinet l; S.S . .\!. 3; Pow \Vow 3;
Science Seminar 4; Cross Country l; Tennis Club 2,3,4, :\linor ";-\" 3; Gym·
nasties 2,3,4, .\linor "'\" 2. :\lajor ":'\" 3,4: N-Club 3,4; :\ational .\lcrit Letter
of Commendation 4.
ROY DETERS
S.S.:\1. 4; Intramurals 4; Track 1.2. Co-Captain 2, :\linor ":'\" 2.
LlNDA DIAMOND
S.S ..\1. 4; G.A.A. 4.
JACK DICKERT
A.\'.E. 3; French Club 3; Baseball I: Cross Country 2; Gymnastics l.
MARK DOBROW
Track 1.
JEROME DOCZEKALSKl
BRUCE DOMENELLA
JAMES DONNELLY
Hi-Y 2, President 2; Cross Country 1,3, .\1inor "N" 3; Baseball 3,4, :\li!lor
":'\" 3.
SHARON DOPPELT
Hcd Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sih·cr Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet
3,4; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; S.S.S.I I. 2; Homecoming Co u ri 3,4; I~'ltin Club 1,2,3;
Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3.
DAVID DOUGLAS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; Student Council 2,
3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Unity Board 3; llomccoming Committee 3,4,
Treasurer 3, Co-Director 4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3, Orchestra Letter 2; Foot·
ball 1,2.
JEFFREY DUBOW
130
MICHAEL DUNK
�.
JOHN EADON
White Certificate l; Bronze Key; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award l ; Russian Club 2,3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; 13asketball l;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, ,\linor "N' 2, .\lajor ''.\/' 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Track 2.
THOMAS EADON
£1~rr\,~ ,-T;,'tir .lw.irn' £, .f. ~~£.
Track .\lanager 2.
ROGER ED\V ARDS
DENISE EDWIN
German Club 2,3; Spotlighters 1; .\Iusical Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 3.
CAROL EGEL
National Ilonor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair Award 1,2,3,4; State Paper Session 1,3; Ford Foundation Award
1,2; florcnce Harrison Award 2; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Student Council
Alternate l; S.S ..\!. 3,4; Unity Board 4; Biochemistry Club 1,2,3,4, Secretary
2, President 3,4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4, \'ice-President 4; Science Newspaper
3,4; Pow \\'ow 3.
FRED EHRHARDT
S.S.S.11. 3; Choir 2; .\lixed Chorus l; Football 1,2,3,4, .\linor "N' 2, :\lajor
"N' 3,4; N-Club 3,4, Treasurer 4; Track 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL EISENBERG
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2;
Cabinet 4; S.S.,\!. 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; German Club 2,3,4, \'icePresident 3; Science Newspaper 3,4; West Word 2,4; Basketball 1,2; Football 2; Intramurals 1,2 ,3,4; Track 1.
JAMES ELARDE
Basketball 1,2; Intramurals 2,3,4.
LENORA ELARDE
KAREN ELDEN
Student Council 3,4; S.S.D. 2; S.S.i\1. l; S.S.S.I!. 3; Pep Club l; Homecoming Commillee 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 4; West Word 3,
4; Spotlighters l ; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 1,2,3.
LINDA ELESH
Bronle Key 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Usher's Club 4; G.A..\ . 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board
3,4, Vice-President 4; Tennis Club 3,4, ,\linor "N' 2, ,\lajor "N" 3.
PA TRICIA ELESH
S.S . .\!. 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3, .\linor 'N' 3.
MARK ELLYNE
Bronze Key 2; Siker Key 3; Cabinet .\lternate 2; A.\'.E. 3; ~lath Cl ub 3:
Radio and Electronics Club 1,4; Pow \\'ow 3; S.S.:\!. 3; ll<t>eball 2: Imramurals 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\liuor ";-./" 1, :\lajor ' ::\" 2.
JON ENGEBRETSON
Choir 2; :\lixt'CI Chorns l; Football 3; Track 2.
TERRENCE ENNES
KAREN EPSTEEN
Trans l<·1Tt'd from ~lailtl' East lligh School 4: Pow \\'oll' 4: .\1'!> Cluh I.:!:
(; ..\ .. \ . I.
JOSEPH EPSTEIN
Cabi1wt 1.2. l'rl'sidl'nt 2;
PHYU.IS F.PSTF.lN
~Iu,iral Crrn 2.
S.S.~I.
4.
IJI
�JAY ERDMAN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 4; Unity
Board 3; Arts Club 2; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Math Club 3; Russian Club 3;
Concert Orchestra 4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
CHERYL ERICKSON
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 4; Concert Orchestra 3,4.
RANDALL ERICKSON
West Word 4; Football 3, l\1ajor "N" 3; N-Club 3,4; Track 4.
ROBERT ERICKSON
Russian Club 3,4.
RALPH ERMILIO
S.S.S.H. 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Football 1; N-Club 4;
Golf 1,2,3,4, !\1ajor "N' 3,4.
SUSAN ESTERL
Transferred from Saint Scholastica High School 3; Safety Council 3; Spotlighters 3.
ELISE ETTINGER
S.S.D. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 4; Pep Club 1; Art Council 4;
Safety Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; G.A.A. 1,2.3.
JAMES FERGUS
THOMAS FICHO
Gymnastics 2, i\linor 'N' 2.
WILLIAM FINK
ROBERT FISH
Safety Council 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2.
IAUREY FISHER
S.S.D. 1,2; S.S.!\1. 1,2; Art Council 4; Scholastic Art Award 3; Girls' Council
2; !\!usical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
HOWARD FIAMMANG
Future Teachers of America 1.
BONITA FIASCH
Future Nurses Club 3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Letter 1; Silver
Music Pin 3; Aquasprites 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
BARRY FLEISHMAN
S.S.i\1. 2,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Cross Country 1; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, l\linor 'N" 2, l\fajor 'N" 3,4.
JOHN FLINK
Basketball 1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 1.
MARC FORMAN
A.V.E. 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters l; Guards Club 3,4; Swimming Manager 3,4,
Major"N" 4.
NANCY FORTMAN
Transferred from Regina High School 2; Latin Club 2; G.A.A. 4.
�SUNN IE FRANKS
Girls' Glee 2,3,4; :\lixed Chorus 1,2; Sil\'er :\lusic Pin 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
DINA FREDA
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GERALD FREDA
Cabinet 2,3,4; S.S.S.H. 4; Spanish Club 2; Band Letter 1,2; Concert Band
2,3; .\!arching Band 2,3; Wrestling 2.
ALICE FRESCH KE
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; French Club 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Cheerleaders 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timer's Club 2.
EDWARD FREUD
German 3,4; Track 1,2.
JUDITH FRID USS
S.S.i\·I. 4; French Club 2,3; Future Homemakers 3; Safety Council 4; Pow
\Vow 4.
GERI FRIEDll.1AN
Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.i\I. 1,2; S.S.$.H. 3; Pep Club 1,2; Safety Council
2,3; Spanish Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
LINDA FRIEDMAN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; S.S ..\!. 2,3; A.\'.E. 1;
Bridge Club l; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
LIANNE FRITZ
S.S.i\I. 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
MATT HEW FUNG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Council 2,3; S.S . .\!.
2; French Club 4; Safety Council 3,4, Vice-President 3; Football 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1.
MARSHA GALE
Cabinet 4; Student Council 4; French Club 3; Pep Club l; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; i\Iusical Crew l; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 2,3,4; Timer's Club 2,3,
4, Secretary 3.
PAMELA GALOWITCH
S.S.:\1. 3; Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 3; G ..\.A. 1.2,
3,4.
GLENN GAROON
Cabinet 3; S.S.i\1. 4; Spanish Club 1,2.
MICHAEL GARNHART
DOUGJAS GA TES
RICHARD GAUTHIER
Choir 2,3,4; i\lixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l; Silver i\lusic Pin 3; Gold
i\1usic Pin 4; Thespians l; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Tennis Clu b 3,4; Wrestling I.
MICHAEL GERVAIS
ELYNNE GILBERT
S.S.:\!. 3; Unity Board 4; Pep Club I; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Girls' Glee 2;
:\lixcd Chorus I ; ;\lusical Crew 1,2,3,4; Spotlightcrs I; Spring Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Aquaspritcs 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, :\linor ":'\" 2;
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Guards Club 1,2,3,4.
�KAREN GINTER
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet Alternate l; Unity Board 4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4; Silver \I usic Pin 2; Gold \I usic Pin 3; \1 usical Orchestra 3; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Spotlighters 4; Pow \Vow
Steering Committee 4; Spring Play Crew 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; State
\lusic Contest 3; G.A.A. 1.
SHARON GIASS
S.S.\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 2.
MONICA GLICKMAN
:\lational Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Science Fair Award l; Student Council 3,4; Spect ru m 2,3,4, Special Events
Editor 4; Arts Club 3; French. Club 2,3,4, Presiden1 4; llomecoming Committee 4: Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus l; \I us ica l Cast 3; Pow \Vow 2; Siker
\lusic Pm 2; Gold \!usic Pin 3; Vivace 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Secretary-Treasurer of
\lid-Central Suburban League of Student Councils 4; National \lerit Semifinalist 4.
BONNIE GOETZKE
AIAN GOLDBERG
ANN GOLDBERG
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3,4, Alternate 3; S.S.D. 4; Homecoming Committee
3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Fall Play Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3.
BOBBI GOLDBERG
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 2,3; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1,2.
GARY GOLDBERG
ROBERT GOLDENBERG
S.S.S.11. 3,4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; Football 2; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, \Iinor "N" 2,3, \lajor "N" 4.
HAROLD GOLDFUS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2.
JANICE GOLDMAN
S.S.:\!. 2,3; Ans Club 2; An Council 4; French Club 2; Future Homemakers
3; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Girls' Council 3; Pep Club l; Spanish
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVEN GOLDMAN
BARRY GOLDSTEIN
S.S.S.11. 3; Spanish Club 2; Track 2.
MARIA GOLDSTEIN
S.S ..\!. 3; Arts Club 3,4; Art Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; Spanish Club
3,4; Fall Play Crew 2 ,3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
BARBARA GOODMAN
NANETTE GOODMAN
Student Council Alternate 1,2,3; S.S.\!. l ; S.S.S.11. 2; West Word 3,4; :\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \\'ow 2.
JANICE GORDON
\\'bile Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Forensics Society
2,3,4; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Cabinet 2; Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.D. 3;
Unity Board :~.4, Executive Board 4; Spectrum 2,3; Ans Club l; BioChemistry Club 2,3; :\lath Club 3; Hussian Clu b 2,3; Science Newspaper 3,
4; West Word 3,4; Forensics 2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Spotlighters 3,4;
Science Seminar 1,2,3,4; American Legion Oratorical Contest Award 2; Children's Theater 3; G.A .A. 1,2,3; Tennis Club.
134
JONATHAN GOHDON
Bronze Key 2; :'\ational Forensic League 1,2,3,4, Degree of Distinction 2;
Student Council 3,4; S.S.\!. 1,2; S.S.S.I I. 4; Unity Board 3,4; Apotheosis 4;
Ans Club 4; Debate l,2,3,4; Pep Club I; Hussian Club 1,2,3,4; Forensics 3,
4; Social Studies Club 4; \lixed Chorus 3; I ntramurals 1,2; National \1erit
Letter of Commendation 4.
�LANE GORDON
Cabinet 4; Cabinet Alternate 1; French Club 2; Intram urals 3; Track 2.
ROBERT GORDON
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Forensic Society 1,2,3,4, President 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3;
Unity Board 3; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1; Bio-Chem_i~try Club
2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Vice-President 3; Chess Club 1; Debate 1, l rophy of
Distinction 1; i\lath Club 1; Russian Club 2,3; Science Newspaper 3; Science
Seminar 1,2,3,4; Spotlighters 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\I ajor 'N' 3; lntramurals
1,2; :\'-Club 4; "It's Academic" Team 3; Ford Foundation \\'inner 3; American
Legion Oratorical Contest Award 2; National :\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
YALE GORDON
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; French Club 2; Intramurals 3; Track 2.
ROBERT GOTTFRED
S.S.M. 1,2; Football 1,2; Basketball!; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 2.
JANET GOTTLIEB
Cabinet Alternate 2,3; S.S.D. 3,4; Girls' Council 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Scholastic Magazine Art Award 3.
JANICE GRAHAM
National llonor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabinet 2; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 2,3,4, Co-Index Editor 2, Activities
Editor 3, Co-Editor-in-Chief 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Arts Club 1,
2,3,4, Secretary-Treasurer 3,4; Future Teachers of America 1; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra
3; Pow Wow Band 3; Silver Music Pin 3; State Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3.
LEA ANNE GRAYSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; Unity Board 4; West Word 4, Press Bureau 4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
LINDEN GREEN
Cabinet 1, Alternate 2; S.S.,\!. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Art Council 4; Bridge Club 2;
Homecoming Committee 3; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 1,2,
3; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
ALBERT GREENBERG
A.\'.A. 1,2,3; German Club 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, i\ lajor 'N' 4.
ELLIOT GREENBERG
S.S.D. 3,4; A.V.E . 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Track 3; Wrestling 1,2,3, Minor "N'
2, i\1ajor "N' 4; lntramurals 3,4.
JOYCE GREENBERG
Arts Club 1; Future Teacher's Club 1; German Club 1.
DEBRA GREENE
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Cabinet Alternate
1; S.S.D. 4; Unity Hoard 3,4; Safety Council 3,4, President 4; Science Newspaper 4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Choir 3; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
GARY GUENTHER
ALAN GUSSIS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; :\lath Club 3; lntramurals 1.
ROBERT GUTSCHICK
Football!.
CLARK GYURE
TOM HACK
MARTHA HAFFNER
German Club 3; :\lixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3.4; Silver :\lusil· Pin 2; Cold :\lu·
sic Pin 3; \'ivace 2,3.
13 5
�DIANE HAGEMANN
.\I ixed Chorus 1.
JOHN HAGEN
SYRIL HALPERT
Cabinet 3, Alternate 1,2,4; S.S.M. 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3; West Word 4; Pow
Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DEBORAH HALTEMAN
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 4; Apotheosis 1,2,3,4; Future .Nurses Club 1,2,3, c;orrespunding Secretary 2; Spanish
Club 1,2; :\lixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; .\Iusical Cast 3; Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters 4; \'ivaoe 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; National .\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
SHERYL HANSEN
Arts Club 2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, \'ice-President 4; .\lusical
Orchestra 3; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold .\lusic Pin 3; Fall Play Crew 3; .\lusical
Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 3; \'iv ace 4.
KURT HARMSEN
JAMES HARRER
JANE HARRIS
Cabinet 4; S.S.D. 3; S.S ..\!. 4; Girls' Council 2; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
PA TRICIA HARRIS
Russian Club 1,2,3,4; Ushers' Club 3,4; Spotlighters l; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, .\linor
":'\" 3.
EDWARD HEINRICH
Camera Club 2; Concert Band 1,2; :\!arching Band 2.
KA TIIRYN HEITMAN
LYNNE HELFORD
S.S.D. 4; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Future Homemakers 3; Spanish Club l; Student Union
Board 4; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1.
SUELEN HELLAND
Spanish Club 2,3,4; West Word 3; Cadet Band 3,4; S.S.D. 1,2,4; G.A.A. 3.
RONALD HELMERS
.\lath Club 3; Football 1.
MARCIE HEMMELSTEIN
Science Fair Award l; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 3; S.S.D.
1,2; S.S ..\!. 3,4; Spectrum 3; Arts Club l; Homecoming Committee 2,4; Spanish Club 1,2; West Word 4; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1.
PAMELA HENKEL
Transferred from Niles East 2; S.S.D. 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4.
ROBERT HENRICKS
WILLIAM HERBERT
A.V.E. l; Latin Club l; Basketball 2.
�WILHELMINA HERDRICH
Mixed Chorus 1,2; Choir 3.
TONI HERMAN
Spanish Club 1,2; Student Union Board 3; Pow \Vow 4; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOAN HERTZBERG
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Council 4, Alternate
3; S.S.S.I!. 3; S.S.::\l. 4; French Club 1,2,3 ,4; Pep Club l; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 3,4, President 4; Musical Cast 3; Pow \Vow
4; Children's Theater 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
DONALD HIGGASON
SHARON HILL
Spotlighters l; G.A.A. l.
JEFFREY HIRSCH
Spanish Club 1,2; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4, Stage i\1anager 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3; Spring Play Crew 3, Stage :\lanager 3;
Thespians 4; Children's Theater 3,4, Technical Director 3, Advisor 4; Guards
Club 2; Intramurals 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,2.
GARY HIRSHMAN
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; lli-Y 1,2, \'ice-President, Treasurer 2;
Spanish Club l.
SUSAN HIRSCHTJCK
Cabinet l; S.S.!\!. 3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow \Vow 4; Cheerleaders 3; C.A.A.
l.
CAROL HOELBL
JAMES HOFFMAN
Football 4.
CHRIS HOGAN
Concert Band 1,2; Football l ,2.
LAWRENCE HOLDER
S.S.i\l. 3; A.\'.E. l; Radio and Electronics Club 1; lntramurals l.
ROYHOLMBOE
Science Fair Award 1,2; A.V.E. 2; Camera Club 2,3; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4; i\larching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2,3; Cross Country 2;
Tennis Club 3; lntramurals 2,3.
FRED HOLTZMAN
LINDA HOPPE
French Club l; Pow \Vow Crew 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
GERALD HORAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; Ford Foundation Award 2;
Cabinet 4; Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2; Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l,
2,3; Pow \Vow 3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Silver :\lusic Pin 3;
Cold Music Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4, President 4; Spring Play Cast 3.
GARY HORVAT
National Honorary Thespian Society 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club
3; Spanish Club 2; Cadet Band l ; Concert Band 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Band
Letter 2; Forensics 3,4; !\!arching Band 2,3,4; i\lusical Cast 2,3 ; Pow Wow
3; Silver i\1 usic Pin 3; Spotlighters 3,4.
JUDD HORWITZ
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; National Forensics League 1,2 ,3,4; Spectrum 4;
Debate 1,2,3,4; French Club 2,4; Social Studies Club 4; Cross Country 1,2.
�PHYLLIS HORWITZ
G.A.A. 3,4.
BARBARA HUSTER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 4; Girls' Council 1,2; Pep Club 1; Usher's Club 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Badminton Team 3,4, 1st State
Award 3, 2nd State Award 3,4.
SUSAN ISAACSON
S.S.:\1. 1,2; Future Nurses Club l; Pep Club 1; Safety Council 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 4; Press Bureau 4; Spring· Play Crew 2,4; G.A.A.
2,3,4.
LINDA ISOE
S.S.D. 4; G.A.A. 2.
RICHARD JACKSON
="ational Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Unity Board 4; Pep Club l; Musical Cast 2,3; Pow Wow 2 ,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 3.
IA URIE JACOBS
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 1,4, Alternate 2;
S.S.:\!. Supervisor 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Intramurals 2.
MARK JACOBSON
French Club 3.
HELEN JAEGER
Cabinet Alternate 3,4; S.S.5.H. 2; French Club 1,2,3; Future Homemakers
4; .\lixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1.
JOSEPH JAEGER
S.S ..\!. 3; Baseball l; Intramurals l; Wrestling 2,3,4, .\linor "N" 3, Major
"N' 4.
BEVERLY JAHNKE
G.A.A. 1,2.
STEVE JENNETTEN
S.S.M. 4; Cadet Band l; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3 .
BETTY JENSEN
Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; .\!arching Band 2,3,4; .\1usical Cast 2;
Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Guards Club 2; Orchesis 2,3,4.
PA TRICK JOHNOPOWS
Hed Certificate l; S.S.M.. 1,2,4; Football 1,2, l\linor "N" 2; Track 1; Wrestling 1,2.
BARBARA JOHNSON
Choir 2,3,4; :\lixed Chorus l; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; Vivace
2,3 ,4.
DENNIS JOHNSON
Gymnastics 1.
MARCIA JOHNSON
Bro111.c Key 3: Cabinet 4, T reasurer 4; Student Council 1,2,3; 5.5.D. 3;
S.S ..\!. 2; llo111eco111ing Committee '.3,4; llo111eco111ing Court 4; .\lath Club 3;
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Guards Club 2,
3; Timer's Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4.
RAYMOND JOHNSON
138
ROGER JOHNSON
\\'bite Cenilkatc 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; 111-Y 2; Hussian Club 3,4;
.\! ajor •:-;• 2,3,4: Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; N-Club 2,3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; ="ational .-lcrit Letter of Commendation 4.
�RONALD JOHNSON
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Hi-Y 2; Russian Club 3,4;
Gymnastics l; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, 11-lajor "N' 4; Cross Country 1,
2,3,4, Major "N" 2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,1, Secretary 4.
SANDRA JOHNSON
Future Homemakers 4; Girls' Council 2; Intern:iediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Marching Band ,3,4; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow Wow Crew
2,3; Silver Music Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 2,3,4, G.A.A . Letter.
CHARLES KAHAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Science Fair Award l; Student Council 2,3, Alternate 4;
S.S.M. 4; Mixed Chorus l; Choir 2,3,4; Silver Mus;~ Pin 3; Fall Play Cast
2; Musical Cast 1,3; Pow Wow 3,4.
PAULA KAHN
Cabinet 1,2,3, Secretary 2, Alternate 4; S.S.M. 2,3; S.S.S.l-1. 3; French Club
1,2; Future Teachers of America 1; Pep Club 1; Pow Wow 2.
EILEEN KAPLAN
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3,4; S.S.M. 2,3;
Spectrum 3,4 , Senior Sedion Editor 4; Arts Club 3; French Club 3,4; Ushers'
Club 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Cast 3; Pow Wow 3; Pow Wow Steering
Committee 4; National i\Ierit Letter of Commendation 4.
JACQUELINE KAPLAN
Transferred from Bogan High School 3; S.S.M. 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Spotlighters 3,4; Children's Theater 3,4.
ROSS KAPLAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.M. 4; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; German Club 2; Basketball
1,2; Intramurals 1,2,3.
GERALD KAPUSCINSKI
Pow Wow 4; Baseball I.
DOLORES KARLESKY
BETH KARLIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2 ,3, Treasurer 3, Alternate 1; S.S .0. Executive Board
4; S.S.D. 1; S.S.S.H. 3; Spcdrum 2; French Club 1,2; Jlomecoming Comm ittee 2,3,4, Assistant Director 4; Pow \Vow 2,3; National :\"lerit Letter of Commendation 4 .
MARTIN KARLOV
A.V.E. 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swilllming 1,2.
THOMAS KARR
National Honor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
National Forensic Society 2,3,4; Science Fair Award 3; Bio-Chemistry Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3,4; Debate 2,3,4; l!i-Y 1,2, Secretary
2; Math Club 2,3, Secretary 3; Russian 2,3,4; Science ;>/cwspaper 2,3,4;
Football 1,2; lntramurals 2,4; ;>lational :\lerit Semi-fi nalist 4.
IVY KATZ
Bronze Key 3; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S.;\! . 3,4; Spectrum 4; Safety
Council 3,4; Arts Clu b 3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Usher 's
Club 3,4; West Word 4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\lusical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
STUART KATZ
National Honor Thespian Society 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Fall Play Crew 2; i\larching Band 2,3,4; ;\!usical Crew 2,3,
Chair!llan 3; Pow \Voll" 2,3,4, Chairman 3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee
4; Silver ;\I usic Pin 3; Spot Iigluers 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew Ch airman 3;
Thespians 2; Gy!llnastics 1.
I
STUART KAUFER
Unity Board 4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
GALE KAUFMAN
Unity Board 3; Future Teachers of Alllerica 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, \'ice-President 4; Pep Club l ; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\I ixcd Chorus l; \'ivace 4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN KAUFMAN
Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; Pow Wow 4; G.A.A. 1.
EDWARD KEKER
139
�JAMES KEMNITZ
S.S.:\!. 2,3; Hadio and Electronics Club 2.3; Pow \Vow 4; Football 1,2; Intramurals 3,4.
STANLEY KIMURA
Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Latin Club 3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4; Concert
Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4: :\!arching Band 4; Pow \\'ow Band 4; Stage
Band 4.
JAMES KIRKE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; ;\[arching Band 2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\'ow Band 2,3; Silver illusic Pin 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4.
DONALD KIRSTE
S.S.:\!. 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; lntramurals 1,2.
GARY KLEIMAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S.D. 3; Bio-Chemistry Club 2; Radio and Electronics Club
1,2,4.
CHRISTINE KLEIN
GINA KLEINZWEIG
S.S.D. 4; Arts Club 2; Future Teachers of America 2; Spanish Club 2.
GARY KLOPP
Camera Club 1,2; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; :\!arching Band 2,3;
Football I; Gymnastics 2 .
BARBARA KLUEGEL
STEVEN KOENIG
Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 1; S.S.:\!. 3,4; Basketball 1; Football 2,4; Guards
Club 4; Wrestling 2; Track 3, :\linor "N" 3.
LINDA KOLODNY
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1.
GARY KOLODZIK
A.\'.E. 1,2; Camera Club 1,2.
JAMES KONTEK
RONALD KOPPMAN
S.S.il1. 3; Spanish Club 1,2; Intramurals 1,2; Swimming 1.
JAMES KORNELLY
Cadet Band 1,2; Concert Band 3; Band Letter 3; Concert Orchestra 3; J\larching Band 3; Baseball 1,2, :\linor 'N' 2.
SUZANNE KOTIN
S.S.ill. 3; Bridge Club 2; Musical Crew 2; Pow \Vow 2,3; Spotlighters 2,3.
LESLIE KOUBA
Cabinet 1.
RANDALL KHAMER
Baskctball 2,3, :\1ajor 'N' 3; lntramurals 1,2.
�IAWRENCE KRASNER
S.S . .\!. 3; German Club 2,3; Guards Club 4.
KENNETH KRAUSE
Ili-Y 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Football 1,2.
DARLENE KROK
Future Teachers of America l; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,3,4.
DANIEL KROLIK
SUSAN KRUPNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; French Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
PENNY KUHL
BEVERLY KUHN
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; S1h·er Key 3; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spectrum 3;
Future Teachers of America 2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Guards Club 3,4; G.A.A. 1.
JOAN KURIAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\!. 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4, Secretary 4;
Pow \\'ow 3.
TERRY KUSHNER
Science Fair Award 2; S.S.S.H. 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Minor "N" 1,2, .\lajor 'N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
NED LAFF
A.V.E. l; Safety Council 3; Wrestling 1.
MAUREEN LAMBERTY
Spectrum 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\lixed
Chorus l; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold i\lusic Pin 3; .\lusical Cast 3; Vivace 2,
3,4.
JUDITH LANDBERG
S.S ..\!. l; Latin Club !.
STEVEN IANDE
S.S.111. 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Minor 'N" 3, Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1,3.
RHONDA IANDSMAN
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 4; S.S.M. 2; Apotheosis 3,4; Arts Club 1,2,4; Spanish Club l; Fall Play Crew 2; .\lixed Chorus l;
Musi~al Cast 2,3; Pow \Vow 3; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,
4, Secretary-Treasurer 3.
CAROLIANG
Cabinet 3; Cabinet Alternate 2,4; Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; :\lixed Chorus l; Musical Crew 1,2; Pow \Vow
3,4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold i\1usic Pin 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Vivace 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2.
ANDREA IAPINS
Student Council 2; Unity Board 4; Art Council 4; Fall Play Cast 2; Girls'
Glee 2; Mixed Chorus l; Pow \Vow 2,4; Spotlighters 1,4; Aquasprites l;
G.A.A. 1.
LESLI IASH
Transferred from .\laine \Vest High School 2; Spanish Club 2,3.
DEBBIE IAZAR
�MERA MENACHOF
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 3; West Word 4; Pow Wow 2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
BONNIE METNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.S.11. 2; Spanish Club 1; G.•\.A. 2.
THURE MEYER
Bio-Chemistry Club 3,4; Chess Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 2,3; lntramurals 3,4.
WILLIAM MIELKE
KATHY MILIOTO
CORLYS MILLSTEIN
Transferred from Sullivan High School 4; Pow Wow 4.
JOAN MILNER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet Alternate 1,2; S.S.D. 2,3,4; Spectrum 3,4, ActiYities Editor 4; Arts
Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 1,2; :-.rusical Crew 2; Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
ELYNOR MILSTEIN
S.S.:\!. 4; Future Teachers of America 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
SIMON MISRAC
Cabinet 4; S.S.M. 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3.
ROBERT MOHN
S.S.D. 4; Spanish Club 3; Baseball 1,2; lntramurals 3,4; Track 3.
KAREN MOORE
French Club 3,4; Safety Council 3,4; Ushers' Club 3,4.
MERSINI MORELELI
A.F.S. Foreign Exchange Student from Greece 4; Student Council 4; Future
Teachers of America 4; Latin Club 4.
DONALD MORGAN
S.S.M. 2; Football I.
FERN MOSS
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4, Secretary 4; Cabinet 1,2; S.S.D.
2,4; S.S.S.11. 3; Unity Board 4; :\fusical Cast 3; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Pow Wow
Steering Commiuee 4; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; :\linor 'N' 3; Orchesis,
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Major Orchesis Award 3.
MURRAY MOSS
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 1,2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; National Forensic Society 2,3,4; Choir 2,
3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; Silver :\1usic Pin 3; Gold ~lusic Pin 4; Fall
Play Cast 1,2,3,4; Musical Cast 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow 2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighter Newsletter 4;
Thespian Awards 1,2,3; National Forensic Awards 2,3.
PAUL MUELLER
S.S.t.I. 3.
WILLIAM MUELLER
Guards Club 2,3; N-Club 4; Track 2,3,4, Major 'N' 3,4.
BARBARA MULTAN
�PATRICK MURFIN
Tra nsferred from Cheyenne East lligh School, Cheyenne, \\'yoming 3; :\ational llonorary Thespian Society 4; Apotheosis 4; ,\ns Club 3,4; \Vest Word
3,4; Forensics 3,4, \'ice-President 4: :\lusical Cast 3; Pow \\'ow 3; Pow \\'ow
Steering CommittL>e 4; Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Cast 3.
TIMOTHY MURFIN
Transferred from Cheyenne East lligh School, Cheyenne, \\'yoming 3; :\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Cabinet 4; Student l ' nion Board 3,4;
Forensics 3,4; .\lusical Crew 3; Pow \\'ow 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee
4; Spotlighters 3,4, \'ice-President 4; Spotlightcr :\ewsletter 4, Co-Editor 4;
Spring Play Cast 3 .
DENIS MUSKAT
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3: Science Fair .\1rard l; S.S ..\!.
3,4; Basketball 1,2; Cross Cou1itry 3; 1111ramurab 2,3.
BRUCE MUSLIN
Transferred from Hamilton High School, California 4.
MARY NACHBAUER
JOHN NA THAN
Bronze Key 3; S.S ..\!. 1: S.S.S.fl. 3; llomccoming Committee 4; Latin Club
4; Spanish Club l; Baseball 1,2,3,4, .\lajor ":\" 3,4; Ba,,ketball 1,2,3,4, .\Iinor ":\" 3, .\lajor ":\" 4; Cross Country 3; lntramurals l,2,3,4; :\-Club 4.
EIAI E NEIBERG
S.S.D . 2°,3; .\rt Council I.
DAVID NEUBAUER
Student Council .\lternate 4; Bridge Club 1,2; lntennLxliate Band I: Concert
Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; .\[arching Band 2,3,4; Po" \\'ow Band 2.3.4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Siker .\I usic 3.
JOANN NEUMANN
VALERIE NICLAS
Science Fa ir ,\11;1rd 1; .\rts Club 4; French Club 2: Future ll o111c111akt·r,, 4:
Future Xurscs Clnb 3; Latin Club 3,4: C .. \ .. \. 1.2.3.-1.
BARBARA NORTELL
Cabinet 3, Cabinet .\ltcrnatc 2,4; Spani>h Club l.2; C .. \ .. \. 1.2.
DELIA NORUM
S.S.:\!. 3; Spotlightc1-,, 3: C .. \ .. \. I.
STEVE NOVAK
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Science Fair Award l ; Latin
Club 2; :\lath Club 2,3; Guards Club 2; Swimming 2,3, ;\!inor "N" 3; T rack
3,4.
ROBERT NOVOTNY
Science Fair Award l ; Football 2, .\linor "N" 2.
AIAN NUSINOW
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.:\!. 2,3,4, Supervisor 4; Baseball 1,2,3,
dinor "::'\" 3; Gymnastics 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
1
:
TOBI NYBERG
Nat ional Hon or Society 3,4; \\'hite Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key
3; Cabinet l, Alternate 2; S.S.D. 4; lln ity Board 3,4; Spectrum 23; .\pot heosis 1,2,3,4, T reasurer 2, \ 'ice-President :I, President 4; ,\rts Club 1.2,3,4;
I lomern min g Committee 3,4; West \Vorel 2.3,4, News l·:clitor 3, .\lanaging
Editor 4; Choir 3; :\l ixed Chorus l ; Sil\'er :\lnsic Pin 2; Cold \lusic l'in 3;
\'ivace 2; Regiona l Tournammt Committee :I; :'\ational :\krit l.clll'I' of Commendation 4.
ANN NYKO!A YKO
S.S.D. 2,4; Future Teachers of America I ; Cerman Club :~; l'ep Club l;
Usher's Club 3,4; C ..\.:\. 2,3,4.
�KATHLEEN O'BRIEN
S.S.:\!. 2,3,4; Future Tead1ers of America 2; :\lusical Caot 2; G..\.A. 2,3,4.
ROBERT OCLON
DELLA OLSHER
S.S.D. 2; S.S ..\!. 1,2,3 ; Pep Club I; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
GLEN OLSEN
ARLENE OLSON
KAREN OLSON
S.S.D. I: S.S ..\!. 1,3; Homecoming Q.uL"Cn 4; Spanish Club I; Cheerleaders
1,2,3,4, Captain 4; G.• L\. I: C.A.A. Board I.
HAROLD OPPICE
Baseball l; Football 1,2,3, :'\linor ';\" 3; Gymnastics l ; :\-Club 4; Track 2.3,
4, Co-Captain 4, .\ lajor ":\'' 3,4.
RICHARD OSNEY
S.S.:\!. 4; S.S.S.Il. 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 3; Basketball l; lntramurals
1,2,3,4; :'\-Club 3,4: Tennis 1,2,3,4, :\lajor ';\"" 2,3,4.
ROBERTA OTTEN
Future Nurses Club l; Aquasprites 3,4; G .. L\. 2,3,4; .\linor ":\'' 3, .\lajor
'N" 4; Girls Gymnastics Team 3,4.
JOLEEN OTTO
CATHY PANTELAKIS
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Kc\' 3; Arts Club 1,2,4; Debate 2,
Degrl'C of Honor 2; Safety Council 3,4; Sp<tnish Club 1,2,4; Student Union
Board 3; Social Studies Club 4; AFS Scholarship 4; National :\lerit Semifina list 4.
SANDRA PAWLAK
Spectrum 3.
DIANNE PAYNE
S.S ..\!. 4; Future ;\'urses Club 2,3,4; Latin Club 3; .\lusical Crew 2.
SHERYL PEARL\1AN
S.S.O. 2; Future Homemakers 3; Spani>h Club 1.2,3.
ALBERT PEARSON
CARYL PEARSON
:\"ational Ho norary Thespian Society 3,4; Future :'\urses Club 2,3; Choir 2,
3,4, \'ice·l'resi<lent 4; Forensics 3; .\lixed Chorus I , SeLTetary I; .\lusical Cast
1,2,3; .\lusical Crew 2; Pow \\'ow 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 2; Gold .\lusic Pin
3; Spotlighters 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; \'iv ace 3,4.
JACQUELYN PENTLAND
Concert Band I ,2,3,4; Band Letter 2; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; .\!arching Band
l ,2,3,4; :\lusical Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\"ow Band 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3;
Aquasprites 2; C.,\.,\. 1,2,3,4, ~din or ':--1' I , ;\lajor "'N"' 2; G.A.A. Board 1,
2,3,4, \'ice - President :~. Treas urer 4.
146
MICHAEL PEPPER
Hed Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 4, \'ice-President 4;
S.S.:\!. 2; S.S.S. 11. 3; Unity Board 4; Latin Club I ,2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, :\linor ":\' 2, :\lajor ':'\" 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :\linor ";\I"
2, .\ lajor ":'\' 3; Track 1,2; :\'-Club 3,4.
�JILL PERLMAN
Arts Club 3; Future Teachers of America 3 ,4; Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
BURTON PERLOW
Cabinet l; S.S.D. 3; S.S.i\l. 2; S.S.S.H. 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,
i\lajor "N" 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; N-Club 2,3,4, President 4.
MITCHELL PERLSTEIN
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; German Club 2,3; Choir
2,3,4; Silver J\lusic Pin 3; Gold i\lusic Pin 4; i\!ixed Chorus l.
JAMES PERSINO
Bronze Key 3; Science Fair Award 2; Cabinet 2 ,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; S.S.S.ll. 3 ; S.S.O. Supervisor 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Pep Club
l.
DIANE PHIILIPPE
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Orchestra Letter 2; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold :\lusic
Pin 3.
STANLEY PINDRAS
Transferred from Gordon Technical High Sd1ool 3; Basketball 3 ,4, .\lajor
"N " 3,4; Football 4, i\lajor "N " 4; N-Club 4.
JAY PINE
A.V.1'. 3 ,4 ; Coin and Stamp Club 3; Golf3 ; Intramurals 3.
STUART PINKWATER
S.S . .\!. 2; S.S.S.ll. 3; Basketball l,2,3; lntramurals 1,2,3.
KENNETH PIWKO
TERRY POGOFSKY
Bronze Key 4; Science· Fair Award 2 ,3; Science Seminar 4; S.S.i\1. 4; Coin
and Stamp Club 2,3,4; Intramurals 3; Track 2.
MIRIAM POLLACK
Arts Club 4; Future Nurses Club l; West Word 4 ; Spotlighters 3; Social
Studies Club 4; G.A.A. 1.
MICHAEL PONTARELLI
Bronze Key 4; S.S.i\l. 2; S.S.S.H. 3 ,4; A.\'.E. l; .\lath Club l; Safety Council 4 ; Spring Play Crew 1; Guards Club 2 ,3,4; lntramurals 2,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4, Captain 4, .\linor ";'II" 2, .\Iajor "N" 3 ,4; Des Plaines \'alley League
Swim Champions 2.
SHEILIE PORTER
Cabi net Alternate l; S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.11. 3; Pep Club l ; Spanish Club 2; Spotlighters; G.A.A. l.
ROBERT POTOKER
Hussian Club 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3 ,4 . .\linor ";\;" 2, .\lajor ":'\' 3.4; :\-Club
3,4.
JEFFREY PRESS
Transferred from Niles East lligh School I.
JANET PUCCINELLI
i\!ixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2; Choir 3,4; Silver .\lusic Pin 3.
JAY PUCCINELLI
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter l ; Conn·n Orcht·stra :l.4;
i\larching Band 2,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble Contest; Intramural> I.
JAMES PUERKEL
147
�JAMES RAINERO
WENDY RAND
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Future Homemakers 3; Pep Club l; ,\rt Council 4; Spanish
Club 1,2; Wcsl Word 4: G.A..\. 1,2,3.
ILENE RATTNER
\\'hite Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet 3; Student Council
1,2,4; S.S ..\!. 3; l'nily Board 2: Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3; Pep Club l; Aquaspriles 2; Girls' Gymnastics l; G.A.A. 1.2,3,4; :'lialional .\leril Leucr of Commendation 4.
ROBERT RAUBOLT
S.S ..\!. 3.4; Cross Country l; \\'rcstling 1.
LOIS REBBE
Heel Ccrtifkatc I; Bronze Kq 4: Cabinet .\lternale 2; Hussian Club 2,3,4:
Pow \\'ow 2; P.ow \\'ow Steering Commiut'C 3: G.,\..\. 1.
ALLEN RECIITERMANN
Science Fair ,\ward l ; Cadet Band I; lnlramurals 1,3.
RONALD REIZNER
Unit) Board 4: Student Union Board 4.
CHERYL RIBACK
Girls Clce 2: .\lixecl Chorus I: .\lusical Cast 2.
JAN RICHARDSON
Transferred from Glen brook South II igh School 4.
DEBORAH RICHMAN
Safety Council 3,4; Art Council 1: (; ..\ ..\. 3.
SA:>.HJEL RITA
Transferred from ;-.;otre Dame lligh School 4.
I
RALPH ROBBINS
Cabinet .\lternate I; S.S.D. Supervisor 3; S.S . .\!. 1,2, Supcn-isor 4; \\'esl
Word 3,4; Baseball 1.2: lntra111urab 1,2.3,4; :\-Club 3.4: Swimming 1,2,3.
4 . .\lajor :\" 3,4.
WILLIAM ROBERTS
Bron1.e Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Bio-Chemistry Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4. Secretary 3.4: .\lath Club 2.3, President 3; llarvarcl Book Award 3; National Merit Semi-finalist 4.
STEVEN ROCHELL
:"< aaional llonor Society 3,4; White Certilka1e I; Bron1c Key 2: Siker Key
3; Science Fair Award 1,2; Bio-Chemistry Club 2.3; Camera Club 2; llomecoming Commillt'C 4; Hussian Club 2,3,4, Treasurer 2, \'icc-l'rcsidenl 3,
President 4; West Word 2,3.4; Pow \\'ow 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, .\Iajor ":\"
2,::S,4; lmramurals 1,2,3,4: :\-Club 2,3,4; Gymnastics Conference Champion
3, Staie Still Rings Champion 3.
ALLAN ROLLA
S.S ..\!. 4; Latin Club 2,3,4: Baseball 1,2,3; Basketball 2; Football 1,3,4, .\1 inor ""-:" 3, \lajor""-:" 4.
CATHERINE ROONEY
Heel Certificate I; Hussian Club 3,4; Usher's Club 3,4, President 4; Cadet
Band 1; :\!arching Ba nd 2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Band Leiter 2; Silver :\Iusic Pin 3; Timer's Club 2,3,4.
ILA ROSE
S.S.D. 1,2; H.S . .\l. 3; Pep Club l; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 2; Pow
\\'ow 2; C.,\ .A. 1.
LA UREN CE ROSEN
S.S ..\!. 2; Baseball 2: l mramurals 2,3.
�ROBERT ROSEN
EUGENE ROSENBLOOM
Hed Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabi net 3; West Word 1,2,3,
4, Sports Editor 3,4; Football 3,4, .\lajor "N" 3,4; ~-Club 3,4; Wrestling 1,
2,3,4; :\Talional .\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
IRWIN ROSMARIN
Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
MARCIA ROSS
S.S.D. 2,3, Library Service Certificate 2; Arts Club 4; Future Homemakers
4; Future Nurses Club 3; Future Teachers of America l; German Club 2,3,
4; Pep Club l ; Fall Play Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
DAVID ROSSMAN
S.S . .\!. 4; Intramurals 3.
DEBORAH ROTHBIATT
Bronze Key 2; Sih·er Key 3; Cabinet 4, Alternate 3; Unity Board 4; Apotheosis 2,3,4; Bridge Club 2, Secretary 2; French Club l; Homecoming Committee 4; Student Union Board 3; West Word 2,3,4, Co-News Editor 3, Editorial Editor 3, Editor-in-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll Society 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Pow Wow 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARTIN ROWE
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 2; Radio and Electronics Club l; Science
Seminar 2.
MAXINE RUBIN
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 2; Future Teachers of America 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Girls' Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
LYNNE RUDNICK
S.S.D. 3,4; Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1.
GWRIA RUDOWICZ
Art Council 2 ,3; Fall Play Crew l; Pow Wow 2; Fall Play Cast 3; Orchesis
2,3.
ELIZABETH RUSKIN
:\Tational Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; S.S.:\!. 3; French Club 2; Fall
Play Crew 2; .\lusical Cast 1,2,3; Pow \Vow 2,3,4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Spring
Play Cast 3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Cheerleaders l ; G.A.A. I.
STEPHEN SAEKS
lntramurals l,2,3.
IARRY RUST
Bronze Key 3; Cadet Band 1,3,4; Concert Band 2; Stage Band l; Football
1,2,3, Minor "N" 2.
MARY SAFIARSKI
G.A.A. 1,2.
SARAH SAGER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Hecording Secretary 4; Unity Board 4; Spectrum 3; Apotheosis 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Latin Club 1,2,3,4, Treasurer 3, Vice-President 4; Choir 2,3,
4, Treasurer 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee l; ;\!usical Cast 2,3; ;\lusical
Crew l; Pow \Vow 2; Silver ;\[usic Pin 2; Gold ;\[usic Pin 3; Stage Band
Vocalist 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; National ;\lerit Semi-finalist 4.
SHERRI SAMSON
Cabinet 1,2, Alternate 3; S.S.M . 1,2,3,4; .French Club 1,2.
ILENE SANDMAN
HOWARD SANDROFF
Cabinet Alternate l; A.V.E. 1,2; German Club 2,3; Hadio and Electronics
Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; Guards Club 2,3; Swimming 1,2.
_....._..__ ....
-
�CAROL SARANTAKIS
Cabinet 2, Alternate l; S.S.0. Secretary 2; Spanish Club 2; Shorthand Award
3; G.A.A. 1.
SCOTT SARGIS
MARYSCHAIZ
G.A.A. 1,2.
WILLIAM SCHAUL
JANICE SCHECHTER
Future Teachers of America 2,4; Spanish 2,4; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; .\1ixcd
Chorus I; Pow \\'ow 4; Silver .\1usic Pin 3; Gold .\lusic Pin 4; Spotlighters
2; \'iv ace 2 ,3,4.
NANCY SCHLECHTER
Future Homemakers 3,4; Pow \Vow Crew 3.
NANCY SCHUTTER
Bronze Key 3; Arts Club 1,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Pow \\'ow 3; G.A.A. I.
HELANE SCHNEIDER
S.S.111. 4. Social Studies Club 4.
LINDA SCHOCH
S.S.S.H. Secretary 3.
ROBERTO SCHREIER
Foreign Exchange Student from Argentina 4; Spanish Club 4; Intramurals 4.
GERALD SCHUHRKE
JEFFREY SCHUMAN
S.S.M. 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Football l,2,3,4, illinor 'N" 3, :\lajor
"N' 4; Intramurals 2,3,4; N-Club 4.
FREDRICA SCHWARTZ
Cabinet Alternate 4; Student Council l; S.S.D. l; S.S.l\1. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Spanish Club 1; Pow \Vow 1,2,4; Cheerleaders 2,3; G.A.A. I.
RANDY SCHWARTZ
Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; German Club 1,2,3,4, President 4; Cadet Band l;
Concert Band 2,3; .\!arching Band 2; Track 1,2,3, :\linor "N" 3.
SHARON SCOBEE
Arts Club l; Future Homemakers 2.
KATHLEEN SCULLY
Mixed Chorus l; Girls' Glee 2,3; Choir 4; Silver Music Pin 3.
CAROL SEDLACEK
Future Homemakers l; G.A.A. 2,4.
150
ELLEN SEIDMAN
National Honorary Thespian Society 4 ; Arts Club 1,2,3; Girls' Council 1;
West Word 3; Choir 3,4; Girls' Glee 2; illixed Chorus 1; Silver l\lusic Pin
3; Gold .\1usic Pin 3; Musical Cast 3; illusical Crew 2; Pow \Vow 3; Thespians 3,4; Vivace 2,3,4.
�GEORGE SEIFERT
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Football 2; Intramurals 1.
LYNN SEMMERLING
S.S.D. 1,2,3,4; French Club 1; Future Homemakers 3,4, Vice-President 3;
G.A.A. 1.
SANDI SEPESY
Unity Board 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Musical
Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 3; Pow Wow Band 4; Silver Music Pin 2; Gold
Music Pin 3; Vivace 2,3,4, Vice-President 4; Guards Club 2; G.A.A. 1; Timer's
Club2.
ARLENESEUL
KATHLEEN SEUL
BARBARA SHAND LING
S.S.M. 4; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Spotlighters 4; Thespians 4; Children's Theater 3,
4.
'
PAUL SHAND LING
S.S.S.H. 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major "N" 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Intramurals
1,3,4; N-Club 4.
SHELLEY SHAND LING
S.S.D. 2; S.S.S.II. 3; Art Council 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Pep Club
1; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow 4; Cheerleaders 1,2,3,4, Captain 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Guards Club 3; Timer's Club 2.
KAREN SHANIN
Cabinet 1; Future Homemakers 4; Pep Club 1; Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
MARC SHAPIRO
Bronze Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Gymnastics 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, l\Iajor "N" 3,4;
Golf 2,3,4, Minor "N" 2, Major "N" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4.
LEONARD SHEFREN
Spanish Club 1,2; Track 2; Wrestling 1.
SANDRA SHIMP
Science Fair Award 1; S.S.M. 2; Pep Club 1; Student Union Board 3,4; Ushers' Club 4; Timer's Club 2.
LEAH SHINER
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Siker Key
3; National Honorary Thespian Society 3,4, Recorder 4; Student Council
2,3,4, Alternate 1; Spectrum 3,4, Index Editor 3, Academics Editor 4; Spanish Club 1,2; Choir 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; Girls' Glee 2; \lusical Crew 2; Pow
\Vow 2,3; Silver .\.Iusic Pin 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 1,2; Spring Play
Cast 3; Thespians 4; National l\lerit Letter of Commendation 4.
LEONARD SIEDBAND
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Siker Key 3; Science Fair Award 1.2; BioChemistry Club 2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 4; '.\!arching Band
2,3,4; ;\lusical Orchestra 2; Band Letter 2; Pow \\'ow Band 3,4; Sil\'cr \lusic
Pin 3; Stage Band 3,4.
VICKI SIEGELMAN
Arts Club l; Cadet Band l; Concert 13and 2,3.4, Secretan· 4; Band Lcttt•r 2:
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; \!arching B"1nd 2.:3.-1: \I usical
Orchestra 2,3; Pow \\'ow Crew 4; Siker :'llusic !'in 3.
THOMAS SIEVERS
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; Concert Band 2.:~.4: Band Lt'ttl'I' 3:
!\!arching Band 2,3,4; .\.lusical Orchestra 3; Pow \\'ow 3: Pow \\'ow Band
3; Stage 13and 3,4.
JOANNE SIGRIST
S.S.D. 2; Future Teachers of America 1,2; Pep Club I: Stucknt l ' nit>n Board
3,4; Ushers' Club 3; G.A.A. I.
LAUREN SILBERMAN
National Honor Socie11· 3.4: \\'hitt' Ct'l'tilkatt' I: llronll' Kt'\' 2: Sikl'I' Kt'\'
3; Science Fair Award· 2; .-\potht•osis 1.2.3.-1: .\ns Cluh 4: Spanish Cluh :i.
4; "It's ,\cademic" 'l't•am 3: :'\ational \!nit Semi-Finalist -I.
15 I
�BARRY SILVER
Science Fair Award l; S.S.:\1. 2; Safety Council 2; Spanish Club 1,2; Baseball 3; Football 3.
PAULSIRKIN
A.V.E. 2; German Club 3,4; :\lixed Chorus l; Spotlighters l; Intramurals l,
2,3,4.
BARBARA SMITH
BONNIE SMITH
Future Homemakers l.
LINDA SMITH
Apotheosis 3,4; Art Council 2,3,4; Girls' Glee 2; ~1 usical Crew 2; Spotlighters
2,3,4.
DONALD SONNE
Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3,4; :\!arching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2.
CYNTHIA SORENSEN
S.S.0. 3; ~lixed Chorus l; Pow \\'ow 3,4; Spring Play Cast 2,3,4; Girls'
Gymnastics l; Orchesis 2,3,4.
BEVERLY SOROKIN
Bronze Key 3; Spanish 3; Ushers' Club 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
ELLIS SOSTRIN
Bronze Key 4; S.S.0. 4; S.S.S.H. 2,3; A.V.A. 2; Hi-Y l; Safety Council 4;
Intramurals 1,2.
SUSAN SPECTOR
RANDY SPENCER
Latin Club 1,2; Wrestling 1,2.
ANDREW SPIEGEL
SANDRA SPIEGEL
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; Future Homemakers 4; Future
Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Safety Council 4; Spanish
Club 4; G.A.A. 4.
AARON SPIEZER
S.S.M. 4; Chess Club l; German Club 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band 2,3;
~!arching Band 2,3; Guards Club 3,4; Swimming 2,3,4, ~lajor "N" 3,4; Track
2,4.
WALTER STAACK
Transfer from Luther High School ;\lorth 2; Coin and Stamp Club 3; German
•
Club 2,3; i\Hxcd Chorus 2; Swimming 2.
WILLIAM STACY
JAY STATLAND
S.S.M. 3; German Club 2,3,4; Cadet Band l; Guards Club 2,3,4; Tennis Club
1,2,3,4; Track 1,3; Intramurals 1,2,3,4, Minor "N" 3, !\!ajor 'N' 4.
LOUIS STAUBER
Guard Club 2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Shield 2,
:\lajor 'N" 4.
�GERALD STEFFEN
Choir 2,3,4; ;\lixed Chorus l; Pow Wow 3; Silver :\lusic Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4.
DALE STEIN
Bronze Key 4; ~alional Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; National Forensic
Society 1,2,3,4; Student Council 1,2,3,4, Corresponding Secretary 2, \'icePrcsidcnt 3; Unity Board 4, Executi\'C Committee 4; Arts Club 2, SecretaryTreasurcr 2; Debate l; German Club 4; llomccoming Committee 3,4, CoDirector 4; Forensics 2,3,4, \'ice-President 3; .\Iusical Cast l; Pow Wow 2;
Spotlighters 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3; lntramurals l; American Legion Speech
Contest 2.
ARLENE STEINBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.i\l. 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3,4; Girls' Council 2; Spanish Club 3,4; Forensics 4; Spotlighters
1,4.
TERRY STEINERT
Transferred from Niles East lligh School 4; S.S.D. 4.
DAVID STONE
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Science Fair Award l; Arts Club 2; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 3; German Club 2,3; Cross Country l; lntramurals
3,4; Swimming 1,2; Track 2; Wrestling 4.
ERIC STRAL
Fall Play Cast 2,3; Fall Play Crew 4; :\!usical Cast 2; :\lusical Crew 3,4;
Pow Wow 3; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Cast 2,3; Spring Play Crew
4; Thespians 3,4.
ROBERTA STREICH
VINCENT STRUCK
Football 1.
SUSAN SUANE
RAIMOND SUCKRO
AFS Transfer Student from Germany 4; Student Council 4; Arts Club 4; German Club 4.
PAMELA SUMNER
National Ilonor Society 3,4; Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet 4, Alternate 1,2; S.S.D. 3,4; S.S.:\!. 3; Spanish Club 1,2,3; :\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \Vow 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
MICHA ELS UT FIN
A.V.E. 3,4; Concert Band 3; Football 3; lntramurals 3,4.
PAUL SWANSON
MICHAEL SWANSON
HELEN SWIER
S.S.M. 2,3; Pow Wow 4; G.A.A. 1.
CHARLES SZELAG
Coin and Stamp Club 3; German Club 1,2; Football 2, Minor "N" 2; Intramurals 1,2,4.
URSULA SZPASCHER
SUSAN TABLOFF
Arts Club 4; Art Council 4; French Club 4; Future Homemakers 4; Future
Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Safety Council 4.
�ALBERTA TABOR
Arts Club 2,3,4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Choir
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1.2; Letter l, Girls' Glee 2; Sil\'er .\!usic Pin 2; Cold
.\lusic Pin 3; \'ivace 1,2,3,4.
JAMES TAMRAZ
Art Council 4; Camera Club 1,2.
ELIZABETH TA YWR
:-\ational Honorary Thespian Society 4; Arts Club 2,3,4; German Club 2;
Pep Club l; Choir 2,3,4; Silver .\1usic Pin 3; Gold :\I usic Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Crew 3,4; Pow \Vow 3; Spring Play Crew 3,4; Vivace 2; C.A.A.
1,2; Social Studies Club 4.
GEORGE TEACHERSON
Astronomical and Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4, 2nd Vice-Presrdent 2,3; BioChemistry Club 2,3,4; :\lath Club 3.
SUSAN THOMA
S.S ..\!. 4; Shorthand Award Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
JOANNE THOMAS
S.S.D. 3; Homecoming Court 3; Pep Club 1,2; Ushers' Club 3,4; .\Iusical
Cast 3; Pow \Vow 4; Aquasprites 2,3, Secretary 3; G.A.A. l ,2,3; G.A.A. Board
l; Guards Club 2,3, Co-Captain 3; Timer's Club 2,3,4.
JAMES THORNTON
JUDITH TILKIN
GEORGE TIMMINGS
Cabinet Alternate 4; Baseball 1,2; Baskctball 1,2,3,4; Football l,2,3,4, Minor
"N" 2, .\lajor "N" 3,4; :-\-Club 3,4.
NANCI TOMARAS
S.S ..\!. 2.
THOMAS TORP
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Science Fair Award l; S.S.D. 4; Astronomical and Aeronautics Club l; Bio-Chemistry Club 2,3,4; Chess Club 2,3; Russian Club 2,3,4; Science Newspaper 3,4; Science Seminar 2,3,4.
THERESE TRIPICCHIO
BARBARA TRIVISONNO
Cabinet Alternate 4; S.S ..\!. 2,3; Future llomcmakcrs 3; :11 usical Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1.
PETER TROTTER
Basketball 1; Football 1,2.
JOAN TROWBRIDGE
Arts Club 1,2; .\lixed Chorus l; Choir 3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3; Silver
.\I u;lc l'ln 2; Gold .\I usic Pin 3; .\I us1cal Cast 2,3; !'ow Wow 3; Pow Wow
Band 4; Pow \\'ow Steering Committee 4; Thespians 3,4; \'ivace 1,2,3,4,
President 4.
RICHARD TUCllOW
Science .\ewspaper 3; lmramurals !.
PETER TUCKER
fled Certilirnte I; Brun1.e Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cabinet l; S.S . .\!. 3; S.S.S.11.
'.!,4; Ba,ehall I; Gymnastics 2.
154
JOHN TlJRANSKI
�GAIL TURBIN
S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l; West Word 3,4; Pow
Wow 4; Cheerleaders 3; G.A.A. l; Guards Club 4; Press Bureau 4.
HARMON TYLLAS
BEN ULECK
JANICE UNA TIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 3, Alternate 4; S.S .D. 4; Pep Club l; Spanish Club
1,2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
JEFFREY URDANGEN
Cabinet Alternate l; S.S.M. 2; S.S.S.H. 3; Baseball l; Basketball l; lntramurals 1,2,3; Swimming 2,3, Minor "N" 3.
DIANE VALONE
National Honorary thespian Society 3,4; Latin Club 2,3; Girls' Glee l; Fall
Play Crew 2; i\1usical Crew 2,3,4, Chairman 3; Pow \Vow 3,4, Chairman 3;
Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 2,3,4; Children 's Theater 3, Director 3.
NANCY VANBRUNDT
Future Teachers of America 2 ,3,4, Treasurer 4; Cadet Band l; Concert Band
2,3,4, Student Conductor 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; i\1usical
Crew 2; Pow \Vow Crew 3; Pow \Vow Band 3; Silver Music Pin 3; Stage
Band 3; G.A.A. 2.
ANTHONY VIRAG
GEORGE WALLIES
JANICE WALTER
S.S.D. 2,3,4; Unity Board 3,4; Future Nurses Club 1,2,3, Treasurer 2, VicePresident 3; i\1edical Careers Club 4 , President 4 ; Spanish 1,2; Girls' Glee
2; Mixed Chorus l.
WILLIAM WATSON
KATHLEEN WEBER
S.S.M. 2,3; Future Homemakers 4; Musical Crew 2,3; Pow Wow 2,3; Spring
Play Crew 2,3.
PAULA WEIDENBACH
PATRICIA WEJOUNG
LYNNE WEILAND
LINDA WEINBERG
S.S.D. 2,3; S.S.0. Executive Board 4; Arts Club l; Spotlighters 4; Pow \\'ow
4; Children's Theater 3,4.
CHARLES WEIR
ALAN WEISS
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Science Fair Award 1,2,3; Future Scientists of America Award 2,3; S.S.i\l.
3; Bio-Chemistry CJ"u& I,Z,J,4, Cfce-f'resid"ent J,'f; Cness Ct'ub I,2,3,<I, ntePresident 3, President 4; Russian Club 2,3; Science Newspaper 3,4; Choir 2;
Mixed Chorus l; i\lusical Cast l; Gymnastics i\!anager 3,4, Minor ' N' 3;
'::r~relfee ~enilliar ~~; "l\-11iR:ih1l1"Nrct!t 1C~!fcr'<fi'l..'Vlllllft!1Rr1tiRJl, '\.
1
1!-fi.,
�ROBIN WEISS
Future Homemakers 4; Future Teachers of America 4; Pep Club l; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2.
TERRY WEISS
Student Council l; S.S.:11. 3; S.S.S.H. 4; Baseball 2,3,4, :llinor 'N' 3, :llajor
'N' 4; Football 1,2,4, :llajor 'N' 4; Track l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, :llajor 'N'
2,3,4; :'\-Club 2,3,4.
ANDREW WEISSMAN
National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Forensics League 3,4; S.S.:\!. 4; Debate 3,4; ;\lath Club 2; West
Word 4; lntramurals 1; Social Studies Club 4; National :Ilerit Letter of Commendation 4.
KA TH LEEN WELLS
Transferred from Saint Scholastica High School 3; Safety Council 4; Choir
4; Girls' Glee 3; G.A.A. 3.
GAILWESBER
Cabinet 3,4; S.S.:11. 4; French Club 1,2; Pep Club l.
DANIEL WICZER
Cabinet Alternate 3; S.S.M. 2,3,4; Bio-Chemistry Club 3; German Club 4,
Treasurer 4; Gymnastics 3; lntranrnrals 3.
BARBARA WIELGUS
R~>cl Certificate l; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4.
CYNTIIIA WILLIAMS
Ans Club 4; Future Teachers of America 2,3,4, Secretary 3; Pep Club l; Ushers' Club 4; Cadet Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Band Letter 2; :\lard1ing
Band 2,3,4; :\Iusical Orchestra 2; Silver :II usic Pin 3; \'ivace 2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2.
IRENE WILLIAMS
French Club 2,3; Future Nurses Club 2; G.A.A. 3.
RONNA WINEBERG
Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Sil\'er Key 2; National Honorary Thespian
Society 4; Science Fair Award 2; Spectrum 2,3; Safety Council 3; Spanish
Club 1,2; West Word 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2; :llusical Crew 2,3; Pow \Vow
3; Pow \Vow Steering Committee 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3; Spring
Play Cast 3; National :llerit Letter of Commendation 4.
ROBERT WINER
S.S.:11. 4; S.S.S.H. 3.
STEVE WISHNOFF
Choir 2,3,4; Fall Play Cast 2; Gold :llusic Pin 4; ;\lixed Chorus l; :llusical
Cast 1,2; Thespians 1,2,3; Football l,2,3; Wrestling 1.
JAMES WISNIEWSKI
Gymnastics 2.
GAIL WOLF
Cabinet 4, Alternate 2,3; Spectrum 1,2,3; Future Teachers l; Pep Club l;
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Pow \Vow 2; G.A.A. I.
MARK WOLIN
Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Council Alternate 4; S.S ..M. 4; S.S.S.H. 3; Spectrum 4; West Word 4i Pow \Vo\v Steering Committee 4; Spring
,
Play Cast 3; Track 2.
MICHAEL WOLTER
Football l.
LARRY WOLTERS
MARK YOHANNA
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; S.S.S.H. 4; A.V.E. l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Major 'N' 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; N-Club 2,3,4.
�STEVEN YOSHINO
Unity Board 4; German Club 3,4, President 3; Guards Club 2,3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2.
THOMAS YOUNG
RONALD ZABAN
Transferred from Kelvin Park ll igh School 2; Latin Club 3,4.
ILENE ZACHER
Bronze Key 3; National Honorary Thespian Society 2,3,4; National Forensic Society 2, Degree of Honor 2; S.S.:--!. 3; Arts Club 2,4; Debate 2; French
Club 4; Latin Club 2,3,4, Secretary 4; Safety Council 4; West Word 2,3,4;
Forensics 3,4, Treasurer 4; Fall Play Crew 2; :\I usical Crew 2,3; Spring Play
Crew 3, Publicity Chairman 3; Spotlighters 3,4; G.A.A. 2.
WARREN ZAITLEN
A.V.E. 1; Safety Council 4; Track 1,2,4, :\lajor ":'\" 4.
ALEX ZEID
Spanish Club 2; Baseball 1; Cross Country 1,2.
JOHN ZELIENKA
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3, :\linor "N" 3.
GREGORY ZERA
:'\ational Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; S.S.0. Executi\'e Board 4, llead
Chairman 4; S.S.D. 3,4, Supen-isor 3, 'Chairman 4; S.S.:--1. 2; S.S.S.11. 3.4;
Latin Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4, :\lajor •:-.;• 2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, :--linor
";'\" 2, :\lajor ":-1" 3,4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4; :'\-Club 3,4, \'ice-President 4.
CYNTHIA ZIFF
Arts Club 3,4; Future Homemakers 4; Future Nurses Club 4; Future Teachers
of America 2,3,4; Safety Council 4; Spanish Club 3,4; West Word 4.
KATHLEEN ZIMKA
S.S.:\!. 2,4; :\I usical Crew 2: G.A.A. 1.
GAIL ZIMMERMAN
Arts Club 3,4; Future Teachers of America 3,4; Spanish Club 2,3,4; :\lixed
Chorus I; G.A.A. 1,2,3.
ILENE ZUKERMAN
Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Pep Club l; Spanish Club 1,
2,3; Ushers' Club 3,4; West Word 3,4; Fall Play Crew 3; .\I usical Crew 2;
Pow \\'ow 3; G.A.A. 1,2.
CAMERA SHY
GERALDINE CRAIG
Pep Club l; G.A.A. 1,2,4.
GARY DAVIS
PHILIP FIRMISS
LAWRENCE GREEN
S.S.:\I. 3,4; Football 2,3,4, .\linor "N" 3.
GERALDINE HANSON
DAVID HEINZ
BARBARA HIRSCH
ROBERT HUSAR
RICHARD JANKOWSKI
JOSEPH KELLER
RICHARD KORAN
ELLEN KOZDRON
JAMES KRAUS
ANTHONY KURR
JAMES LAFOND
PATRICIA LANGE
WILLIAM LAPPA
FRANK LEMBCKE
RONALD LEVINE
JEFFREY LUNT
RONALD MARKO
ANTHONY MARTORANO
PETER MOROS
JAMES MORTEN
MARK NUSBAUM
ERICH ROSCOP
RONALD SCHIMEL
BRENDA SHEREY
MICHAEL STELIAR
DANIEL TELLERSEN
AL USDROWSKI
FRANK WALTHERS
EDWARD WAMSLEY
BERNARD WEBER
KENNETH WINKLEY
HOPE WOLFF
RONALD ZEV
157
�UNIQUE HOMECOMING "BELLES
Starti ng a brand new day. -B. Perlow
a a;..___ _
J.
Anderson takes a break.
Seniors get rich behind the Snack Bar.
�AND BEAUS" COMES TO WEST
Thoughts wander while in German class. -C. Lenzen
C. Kahan wonders about a math problem as i\1. 1-Iarlin looks
01i.
Foreign Exchange students admire Niles West Trophy Case. --Raimond Suckro, i\lersini i\!oreleli
S. Krupnick practises French pronunciation.
�SENIORS REVISIT KINDERGARTEN '55
F. Chen chooses thesis for his next English essay.
B. Sorokin gathers her thoughts before starting to work.
L. Lash juggles her books while lc<n·ing An class.
The emblem of the Class of '67.
160
�REMEMBER WHEN
Homeroom 228 smile as they begin their high school years.
Just four short yea rs ago. --Homeroom 222
Presenting .... • ... --E. Seidman
Then
and ..
four years later
--G. Horan
16 1
�u
N
D
E
R
c
L
A
s
s
M
E
N
�The underclassman
Crawling, groping,
on the path to maturity.
Starting
Trying to find a niche in which to fit,
A place in which to grow.
A year ended--A step taken,
An advance made on the road to self-knowledge.
�-
JUNIOR CABINET
IAST ROW: W. Grayson, J. Levey, J. Morgan, M. Newman, P. Gans, C. Petersen, M. Brodsky, R. Badesh, D. Daskowsky, P. Hornthal. FOURTH ROW:
G. Boevers, Sponsor; J. Kasten, S. Sachs, K. Zupko, M. Kreiter, C. Miller,
R. Cowin, C. Burack, H. Lebov itz. THIRD ROW: R. Halpern, A. Begoun, K.
Teets, G. Davis, A. Norris, J. Lubor, A. Weinstein, M. Shimmerlik, B. Womer,
R. Turry. SECOND ROW: B. Starkman, M. Rutgard, J. Rodnik, R. Fenchel,
R. Kirstein, J. Medak, B. Sostrin, M. Bereskin, C. Sherman. FIRST ROW: M .
Frazin, M. Fogel, Treasurer; E. Hirsch, President; M. Pierce, Vice-President;
J. Glick, Secretary.
Juniors
Work starts for Prom '67. When can we have it?
How about May 29? No, that's a Monday. Waitno school Tuesday -Fine, we've got a date. Where?
Most places are booked. Hey, how about the Sherman House? 0 .K. ? 0 .K.! We're going to need some
money, kids. Paper Drive. Success- profit. After game
dance, "Royal Wild West." Success- profit. Prom '67,
here we come!
164
�JUNIORS
MRS-. BARNES 119
Last Row: P. Hornthal, ]. Deppong, C. Haring, L.
Hook, S. Hehn, D . Hullison, L. Harrington. Fourth
Row: £. Mirson, M. Gold, H . Gurion, C. Honnet, L.
Gordon, B. Hallman. Third Row: K. Haynes, K. Iverson, L. Gurrentz, S. Goldenberg, G. Heller, S. Goodman, L. Harrington. Second Row: D. Higus, B. Gumpert, K. Kaplan, L. Hack, S. Grossman, M . Johnson.
·First Row: B. Isaacson, R. Hymes, P. I-!arrman, R.
Halpern, S. Horwitz, T. Hill.
MR. BASRAK 130
Last Row: ]. Kaluzna, C. Karar, R. Karp, D. Kanel,
A. Kauffman, .\II. Isoe, P. Imhof. Fourth Row: M. Jennings, M . Horwitz, D. Karlos, T. Rowell, L. Kaplan,
R. Kalmes. Third Row:£. Karson, J. Kasten, D. J ohnopolos, J. Kahn, W. Iverson. Second Row: N. Keller,
]. Kantor, £. Katsoolias , L. l.ewkow icz, E. Kipnis,
B. Keppe1L First Row: B. Jacobson, D. Katz, K. Kawabata, J . Joslyn, R. Keeshin.
MR. CAJET 112
Last Row: D. Carlson, M. Berger, M. Bussert, V. Clauson, P. Pramson, S. Callisher, T. Carey, G. Chelchun,
C. Blumenthal. Fourth Row: J. Carlisle, K. Braden,
J. Brandzel, R. Brunon, J. Buxbaum, A. Jones, M.
Brodsky, T. Cartwright. Third Row: R. Clark, C. Caldwell, M. Christiansen, A. Chin, G. Carlson, £. Chen, A.
Bronstein, B. Braude, C. Cassata. Second Row: S. Callisher, N. Clifford , S. Clemen, J . Budz, K. Braband!,
J. Buchel, J. Chikaraishi. First Row: S. Chankin, £.
Brooks, C. Brown, R. Cherniet, J. Cohen .
.
1
MISS COORDS 205
Last Row: ]. Doe, R. Numbrich, J. Nemanich, T.
Nachba uer, P. Minx, A. Obberrotman. Fourth Row:
J. Meiselman, J . Murphy, S. Nelson, R. Metzler, C.
Oleksy. Third Row: R. Nichols, C. Morawski, J. Netz,
C. Miller, V. Nabolotny, W. McWilliams. Second Row:
L. Neumann, C. Samatas, L. Nehart, B. Mans, M.
Norling. First Row: B. Newman, N. Miles, N. Mall,
L. Sackrison.
�JUNIORS
MISS EBINGER 210
Last Row: S. Fried man, P. Gilford, \V. Grayson, L.
Goodman, G. Gordon, D. Greenspa n. Fourt h Row: C.
Goldstein, J. Guenther, R. Grauman, D. Glatt, R. Maurer, L. Gundlach, 111. Grejbowski. Third Row: J . Goldman, J. Guenther, L. Greenfield, .\!. Goldberg, C. Gold,
P. Fidonis. Second Row: S. Goode, K. Goslin, S. Goldner, C. Goldstone, B. Glassberg, N. Gomberg. First
Row: R. Golbus, L. Goldenberg, C. Glubo k, C. Goundas, .\!. Husar.
MR. FIELD 3 10
Last Row: T. Sarantakis, !. Shapira, R. Senn, C. Senf,
~I. Shih, A. T ully, L. Sdrnster. Fourth Row: JI. Savoy,
D. Schramek, J. Schroeder, J. Sch aefer, B. Schallo, K.
Sha ndel son, R. Sears. Third Row: G. Shibe, C. Sarge,
P. Schodin, 111. Sheehan, 111. Schimerlik, A. Shaw. Second Row: J . Silver stein , C. SedlofT, H. Shapiro, C .
Sklodowski, C. Seregi,, B. Freedman. First Row: B.
Seidman, L. Skla r, B. Silverman , R. Zaba n, C. Sherman.
"Royal Wild West" A Huge
MR. FIZZELL 218
Last Row: D. Maslovitz, T. :\!asters, K. :'llcQ.uaig, K.
Lowen, :'11. Loos, A. :'llandell, T. :'11archeschi, P. :'llermel. Fourth Row: R. !\laker, S. Levin, \'. Kassell, B.
Magged, D. O'Donnell, :'II. Walliser, S. :'llann. Third
Row: A. Leon, D. Jones, P. .\Iagad, J. illarks, P. :'11assarsky. Second Row: C. ill ader, J . Luber, S. Levey, J.
l)eberman, C . .\Ielin. First Row: J. :'lledak, i\l. illarmitt, M . Nussbaum, K. Lundie, V. Lundgrein.
166
�JUNIORS
MISS GOODWIN 300
Last Row: S. Futransky, D. Gaule, L. Rubinstein, R.
Can, M. Fogel, J. Friedman, I. Camm. Fourth Row:
C. Cassel, A. Fredrickson, P. Cans, S. Foster, C. Gig·
stad, R. Gianola. Third Row: M. Frazin, D. Fried, \V.
Siet, L. Ciaione, P. Clines, N. Frohberg, M. Carcia.
Second Row: L. Fuchs, J. Click, E. St. Peter, G. Fortu·
nato, C. Glass, R. Fallon. First Row: N . Flammini,
M. Fisher. C. Fortman, J. Friedkin.
MISS GREENBEHG 314
Last Row: A. Zager, S. Capinegro, G. Wiig, F. Zera,
\V. \Vilander, J. Wilson, K. \Vojeicki. Fourth Row: R.
Winkler, G. Wielgus, J. Work, D. \Vinquist, T. Wolf,
L. Zeman. T hird Row: D. Wortman, J. Turk, W. \Viii·
ner, C. Burack, H. Wiczer, B. \Yurman, \V. Weise.
Second Row: S. Worth, B. Womer, P. Witt, \V. Wulf,
L. Zar, C. Ziemba. First Row: J. Wright, S. Zemel, I.
Zimmerman, N. Wineberg, J. Zuccarelli.
Success for Junior Cabinet!
MR. HOEPPNER 323
Last Row: B. Wiegman, K . \\'hite, S. Young, C. \\'arner, E. Walton, L. Wagner , D. \\'alkowiak. Fourth Row:
J. Terp, H. VonderLinden, D. Trotter, D. Niuman. \\'.
Torenko. Third Row: H. Urbanus, D. Thompson. H.
Thornton, K. Walliser, N. \\'ahle, D. \\'amsl\", :\I.
Vigiletti. Second Row: 1'1. \\'arady. C. \'inci, J. Topor·
ek, A. Weinstein, E. Tompkin, ll. \\'inkier. First Row:
D .. Warren, E. \Vargo, K. \\'ehrmacher, P. \'anOnr·
loop, C. Walter.
167
�JUNIORS
MR. JACKSON 318
Last Row: i\J. Kluk, R. lluber, K. Zupko, C. Johnson,
R. Laureys, L. Levin. Fourth Row: T. Si nkule, J . Kern,
R. Sullivun, B. \Vicker, J. Mann, T. Budz. Third Row:
M. Zals man, R. Epstein, N . Peterson, D. Zoltek, S. Zagoren, K. Krueger. Second Row: P. Kirschbaum, P.
Davis, L. Work, K. Anderson, E . Skeina. First Row:
L. Handelsman, R. Katz, J. Brown, E. Cohn, [. Hirsch.
MR. KNAAK 116
Last Row: F. Berkover, S. Becker, C. Beutelspacher,
J. Blatt, H. Baumhardt , R. Corral, S. Belgrade. Fourth
Row: J. Boysen , H. Berger, i\I. Bohlin, H. Benario,
R. Beaird, J . Blessing. Third Row: R. Berkowitz, B.
Block, R. Bennett, S. Beyda, B. Blomquist, S. Bers.
Second Row: M . Barron, K. Bick, C:. Schuster, M .
Bernstein, F. Colma n. First Row: i\I. Bereskin, L. Binstein, S. Freed ma n, E. Berke, P. Bosworth .
Juniors Raise Much Money
MRS. MACAl.A 118
Last Row: D. Daskovsky, S. Claver, J. Kazlolf, L.
Corey, S. Colton, C. Delfs, R. Dalen. Fourth Row: R.
Dassinger, A. Diekholtz, R. Kaplan, L. Corn, R. Cywinski, C. Clemen. Third Row: C. Conrad , S. Dean,
R. Cowin, A. Cooper, J. Dehmlow, N . Bordon, T. Pizzolato. Second Row: J. Cutler, D. Demeduc, L. Cordell,
B. Cornick, F. Cooper, A. Conway. First Row: K. Collins, M. Smith, B. Curra n, D. Davis, M. David .
168
�JUNIORS
MR. McDOWELL 2B
Last Row: J. Mech, P. Lauritzen, J. McGuan, D . Loruen,
J. Levy, M. Lerner, R. McCracken. Fourth Row: B.
Levin, L. McLevin, B. La,rson, H . Lasky, K. Luscombe,
R. Logan. Third Row: S. Leimontas, H. Lebovitz, P.
Laug hlin, A. Leal, F. Salia no, L. Layfer, S. Lloyd. Second Row: D . Lee, B. Lieberman , 'A. Lefkov itz, S. LaRosa, K. Johnson, N . Landes. First Row: ]. Landy, G.
Lisman, S. Lipschultz, D. Liberma n, A. Leavitt.
MR. McMAHON 114
Last Row: R. Eickhoff, T. Decicco, C. Dubas, N. Eaton,
B. Fine, A. Garpon, B. Feiss. Fou rth Row: B. Filko, T.
Dempsey, D. Fesh, L. Downing, J. Feilen, M. English,
E. Jones. Third Row: B. Feld man , G. Davis, M. Ep·
stein, J. Fengus, F. DeNovi, D . Endre, D. Jones. Second Row: M. Fanares, A. Ecka rt, D. D uebner, S. Delu·
gach, A. Dubinsky . First Row: S. Feinglass, S. Drew,
]. Greenberg, B. Fenschel, S. Farber.
from Successful Paper Drive!
MR. OVELMEN 307
Last Row: J. Schippman, P. Schimel, G. Peterson, I.
Rosen, J. Searle, ]. Kramer. Fourth Row: R. Salon,
N. Birnberg, R. McCarthy, A. Rubel, G. Sabey, R.
Sanders, M. Samson. Third Row: S. Gore, J. Potkin,
R. Rosengren, S. Rosengard, J . Sduoeder, M. Schatten .
Second Row: D. Rubin, S. Schulhoff, A. Sadur, L. J,l.oss,
P. Sher, S. Sa ndm a n . First Row: E. Schneider, M . Robbins, S. Rosenzweig, M. Rutgard.
169
�JUNIORS
MISS PARAS 206
Last Row: G. Terdich, J. Oeschbourg, D. Simon, H.
Peterson, R. Sullivan, S. Spiwak. Fourth Row: It Stoltz,
T. Sieky, T. Sroka , J. Gerentz, S. Arrnstrup, \V . Smith,
0. Hoppe. Third Row: P. Spinks, L. Sereda, i\ I. Taradash, P. Tackett, E. Tarant, A. Strauss. Second Row:
J. Tash, S. Swier, N. Sweadner, 13. Uzzo, ;\ I. Walthers.
First Row: C. Tobias, H. Turry, K. Teets, L. Taylor,
N. Szymski.
MISS RANDO RF 229
Last Row: :\I. Hanoi, D. Perlow, :\I. Hochman, S. Pokvitis, J. Porcaro, ;\I. Pysno. Fourth Row: P. Pearson, H.
Hahnert, C. Peterson, L. Hice, J. Randolph, R. Riley,
C. Reg in. Third Row: J. Pogue, C. Rode, i\l. Pierce,
S. Rod man, R. RockofT, 13. Przybylski. Second Row:
R. Rosen, D. Raymond , J. Privatsky, 13 . Rohrbacher,
L. Reitman, H. Roberts. First Row: J. Hodnick, 13. Robbins, P. Soenksen, D. Rosenberg, J. Pitzer.
Committees Formed for Prom
Mr. ROGOSKI 328
Last Row: 13. Simon, K. Shoemaker, N. Stern, R. Yant,
F. Slater, L. Schroeder. Fourth Row: J. Sinkule, I I. Sosin, B. Shi rley, M. Sh uster, L. Schaffer. Third Row: G.
Strickett, T. Steinseifer, J. Sutfin, V. Stone, J. Spiegel,
C. Steele. Second Row: 13. Stein, C:. Sobol, P. Snoply,
E. Stier, l'. Spiers, L. Speciale. First Row: E. Starkman,
II. Sostrin_, 13. Stark, C. Soldinger, J. Shaw.
170
�JUNIORS
MR. STOKES 215
Last Row: J-1. Panouses, R. Olkiewicz, B. Paddov, S.
Elkins, V. Nelson, B. Petacque, R. Poterni, J. O'Martin.
Fourth Row: D. Oprea, M. Oscarson, M. Neumann,
K. Omachel, D. Osmolak, M. Perelman, C. Peterson.
Th ird Row: i\il. ~lonitz, R. Oswald, L. Palmer, L. Meenan, R. Paulson, R. Pearson. Second Row: H. Peters,
S. Peat, A. Norris, V. Pappalardo, C. Palmer, L. Miller. First Row: S. Olsen, L. Novak, L. Ostberg, N. Olson, L. Opalka.
MISS SWIFT 137
Last Row: M. Bloom, A. Ashlevitz, H. Albrecht, M.
Bell, B. Baruck, B. Baumler, D. Banks. Fourth Row:
]. Ambrus, S. Barchay, R. Badesch, E . Bacher, 0.
Anderson, B. Barnett, L. Barron. Third Row: ll. Aren,
I.
S. Avella, M. Ashkinaz, P. Balin, iV Barsky, H. Appel. Second Row: C. Bellos, S. Chomsky, A. Begoun,
C. Baumhardt, K. Abrams, R. Alleguer. First Row:
M. lleller, C. Becker, A. Bock, V. Amado.
at the Sherman House!
MR. ZACHWIEJA 134
Last Row: H. Kohl, E. Kreischmar, J. Kozioi, M. Landa"uer, T. Kling, T. Korok. Fourth Row: J. Kramer,
~I. Bauer, R. Lange, R. Kaplan, H. Krnus,]. Hanks,
]. Koch. Third Row: C. Koprinik, M. Kreiter, F. Kaufman , A. Kelly, C. Krueger. Second Row: J. Johnson, J.
Kirke, S. Klatch, J. Klingberg, D. Kitzing, M. Killey.
First Row: R. Kirstein, J. Klein, C. Klemm, C . Korn.
171
�,I
'
I \ ·
SOPHOMORE CABINET
1AST ROW: M . Karlin, L. Friedman, P. Barrett, A. Chapman, M. Joseph, A.
Weisz, R. Stoia, B. Rosenberg. THIRD ROW: S. Cohn, L. Barrash, D. Delg,
C. Braverman, E. Reinauer, D. Lasser, B. Weinstein. SECOND ROW: W.
Greene, D. Lyon, B. Silverman, L. Schwartz, L. Morris, C. Perlove, J. Lang,
J. N ishimura. FIRST ROW: S. Kaufman, Treasurer; D. Drew, Vice-President;
P. Sorta!, President; B. Levine, Secretary; Mrs. Nichols, Sponsor.
Sophomores
More petal paper. Hand me a nail. Ouch! I
hammered my finger! Float's done. 3rd place Class
B. Ticket please. You have to have a ticket to get
into "The Dance." Clothes, clothes, and more clothes.
Winners of Bundles Day. Cans, piled high. A successful canned food drive. Hey, if you hit me with
that sponge again . . . . Let's get married . .. . I
won a goldfish! Kaotic Karnival-crazy fun and end
to their 2nd year.
172
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. BOYD 120
Last Row: A. l)augird, B. Delano, C. Colodny, P. Conti, T . Dahlstrom, B. Clark. Fourth Row: B. Goldberg,
P. Dalland, C. Dassinger, J. Saltz, J. Conrad, R.
Brown, S. Gordon. Third Row: R. Becker, D. Crane,
J. Ryds, D. Carlson, T. Corin, S. Cohen. Second Row:
M . Gorsky, D. Drew, M. Friedman,]. Cooper, B. Davidson. First Row: M. Claus, A. Delman, S. E llis, L. Dubin.
MR. BRINK 224
Last Row: B. Pa lum bo, L. Packer, J. Nelson, R. Neeleman, R. Perz, H. Meyers. Fourth Row: D. Ortmann,
F. Ostergaard , R. Mulford, L. Natkin, L. Lowery. Third
Row: N. Novoselsky, I'. Page, D . Oles, I. Pakier, J.
Ovington, G. Mueller. Second Row: A. Moytl , S. Napolitano, B. Pinkert, J. Peterson, K. Johnson. First Row:
]. N ishimira, C. Nesseslson, K. Oscar son, J. O'B rien,
N. l urbens.
Sophomores Winners of Bundles Day Drive!
MR. BURKE 135
Last Row: D. Harms, C. Hammond, C. Hahn, B.
Harris, M . Gussis. Fourth Row: S. Greenspan, D . Gotts,
R. Rosenberg, B. Grimm, L. Kaufmann. Third Row:
G. Guenther, N. Gunderson, J. Olszawsk.i, C. Greven,
S. Gray, N. Gutschick. Second Row: M. Yionan, L.
Grover, R. Greisman, L. Gold berg. First Row: R. Friedman, M. Hackin, N. Gottlieb, D . Greene.
173
�SOPHOMORES
MISS CORELIS 113
Last Row: J. Satfin, D. Tortorell a, G. Weidenbach, G.
Zachary, S. Turf, P. Azaove. Fourth Row: S. Weidner,
A. Turbin, R. Weinstein, J. Weiss, D. Zehner, l'l'l. Zizzi,
D. Tripicchia. Third Row: S. \Vide;1, S. \Vhite, R. Wallace, L. Ungereieder, D. \Vassaski, S. Verunac. Second Row: V. Unrath, L. Williams, J. Waloruch, B.
Philli ps, i\l. Unick. First Row: i\l. \Vasshausky, L.
Wagner, J. Wasmund, C. \Veiner, S. Zelienka.
MR. FABRI 219
Last Row: A. Milazzo, ~I. Minx, F. Misrac, C. Morten,
J. Morel, R. i\folina. Fourth Row: J. i\loore, i\l. i\tissner, M. i\leuer, J. Doman, A. Penyich, P. Mitchell.
Third Row: L. Mor ris, W. Misser, K. Johnson , D. i\liller, M. Michnik, T. O'Brien. Second Row: S. Mensinger,
A. Moir, K. Meikle, J . Pfuffer, M. Kanavos, D. Mouci.
First Row: M. Mits, M. lloffman, B. Moros, 11 . Moser,
J. Mueller.
Soph. Cabinet Float Captures Third
MR. GEMENY 203
Last Row: S. Jacobson, R. Kurz, A. Goodcase, A. Goldner, J. Niesman , H. Goldman. Fourth Row: A. Katz,
A. ~1eilach, M. Karlin, P. Kazelak, II. Levy, B. Levy,
ll. Lemke, D. Johnson. Third Row: D. Goldfus, i\l.
Kempf, C. Kellman, J. Kandel!, G. Kaluzna, C. Piacko.
Second Row: D. Kane, C. Kanter, S. Kaminsky, P.
~ l arti n , S. James, 0. Kamps. First Row: S. Kaufmann,
E. Glicky, ]. Garpow, F. Kaplan, ;\1. Keene.
174
�SOPHOMORES
MR. HANDZEL 220
Last Row: D. La pacy, B. Lipman, R. Leach, K . LeFevre, M . Hengels, J. Levey. Fourth Row: R. Loeb,
M. Larson, J. Leitza, M. Lewkowicz, P. Minx, D. Lasser, D. Levin. Third Row: M. Morris, B. LeVine, S.
Lannefeld, J. Lazar, E. Lev, R. Calla han . Second Row:
J. Lerner, M. Miller, L. Leader , D. Lembcke, J. J ohnso1 First Row: D. Schwartz, J. Klein, K . Acierno, L.
1.
Leavitt.
MISS HA TSCHER 108
Last Row: L. Berman, B. Angell, D. Anderson, G. Allison, K. Aubens, S. Braverman. Fourth Row: L. Alexa nder, J. Brown, B. Anderson, K. Baumler, N. Baitcher.
Third Row: S. Beckman, C. Bach, L. Ba rrash, J . Ashner, P. Adams, S. Arbetman. Second Row: G. Bell, D.
Alex, S. Block, J. Bagley, L. Alswede. First Row: R.
Baim, L. Angelino, B. Apelian, K. Baumhardt, i\l.
Barnett.
Place 1n Class B Division Floats!
MR. HENRICI 213
Last Row: B. Powroznik, J. Neath, C. Long, N. Matthew, R. Segerdahl, G. Manev. Fourth Row: A. Lovering,
T. Lorenz, B. Martin, R. Maslovitz, K. Mabler, C.
Matcher, D. Loew. Third Row: J. Macnider, M. Magurten, B. Marmitt, \V. Maclnnes, K . McNinch, K.
Malz. Second Row: V. i\ lcGuire, G. i\IcNevin, C . Macek,
\V .. Phillips, R. Markoya. First Row: D . Lyon, L. Gladstein, T. Mech, S. Masters.
175
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. HERZOG 201
Last Row: ]. Beunett, S. Blum, M. Boh lin, W. Booth,
H. Anderson. Fourth Row: P. Berens, M. Beerli, E.
Blackman, C. Boucher, C . Blurncnfield , B. Block. Third
Row: D. Bloom, J. Bizar, C. Braverman, C. Bodnarchuk. Second Row:]. Braun, D. Beswick, B. Bianchi,
K. Beech. First Row: D. Bonelli, J. Bork, S. Bernstein,
S. Bieber.
MR. HILL208
Last Row: S. Klipowicz, J. Kriete, S. Lorne, ,\I. Levin,
T. Kornelly, D. Krok. Fourth Row: P. Koehler, S.
Landman, W. Kretschmer, P. LaLoggia, J. Kramer,
W. Kolodziej, ]. Kosoglad. Third Row: G. J oh nson,
K. Kudla, G. Korzec, B. Kravitz, K. Kropp, K. Kauffman. Second Row: K. Krause, B. Knoblock, i\1. Koplon, D. Demoss, C. Landy, R. Kopp. Fi rst Row: II.
Kounat, 111. Koran, J. Lang, M. Lach, L. Kunda.
MRS. KOVEN 324
Last Row: L. Zabolocky, G. Zeul, R. Wielgus, R. Weiss,
A. Weisz, ]. Wulf. Fourth Row: T . Woods, J. Wiczer, P.
Thompson, S. Weissman , '.\!. Winkleman, C. \\lickurn ,
K. Wisniewski. Third Row: P. \Vyzgala, D. Ud itsky,
C. Wrobel, D. Wirkus, C. Uhle, S. Lapizynski. Second Row: J. Young, S. Giacone, i\l. Williams, R. \Vedrall, S. WernikofT, B. Wilson. First Row: J. Wricht, K .
Wojnar, S. Ya blin, B. Wolsky, L. Tsunela.
"The Dance" Very Successful
171>
�SOPHOMORES
MRS. MILLER 202
Last Row: S. Kacin, A. Kahn, R. Johns, .'vi. Jeschke,
J. Hirsh, R. James, M. Joseph. Fo urth Row: S. Johnson, J. Katz, R. Jess, L. Keith, J. Janus, C. Lange.
Third Row: J. Kellman, D. J obst, L. Kaufman, i\I.
Milin, S. Jolly, F. J aeger, K. Jariabka. Second Row:
G. Klein, S. Kaplan, T. Koller, R. Howard, J . Iverson, R. Kurtice. First Row: C. Jaremus, D . Jakubik, P.
Joslyn, I. Iglarsh, J. Jacobson.
MISS O'NEIL 125
Last Row: L. Butler, H. Brown, 1'!. Cardey, S. Burg,
S. Brooks, R. Cashatt. Fourth Row: A. Chow, R. Friedman, A. Carlson, B. Burrows, J. Cedarbaum, A. Chapman, R. Anderson. Third Row: J. Capinego, J. Bydalek, J. Crane, S. Berger, R. Bryant, D. Brungee. Second
Row: S. Cooper, L. Conrad, D. Cash more, P. Caracciolo, A. Chi n . .Fi rst Row: P. Cohn, :\[. Buchanan, J
Cuszykowski, S. Carter, R. Cahan.
MR. PASCHKE 308
Last Row: \V. Tarant, R. Stoia, P. Virag, Kris Tegert,
G. Sta nko, M. Taylor. Fourth Row: R. Telchin, A.
Strauss, J. Hanna, R. Weiss, A. Terry. Third Row: L.
Stolberg, P. Steitz, C. Therely, C . Sumner , B. Staulfenberg, C. Ta kemoto. Second Row: C. Tho mas,]. Stone,
C. T ommins, L. Balsa, P. Gasiorowski. First Row: R.
Wagner, D. T hompson, S. Vitali, R. Stoklosa, M.
Storck.
for Sophomore Cabinet!
177
�SOPHOMORES
MR. SCHMIDT 132
Last Row: L. Kawabata , J. Fcinzimer, S. Goldstar, L.
Friedman, II. Fresh, i\I. Floyd. Fourth Row: A. Fritz,
\V. Foster, N. Flink, S. Esterman, T. ;\JcCano. Third
Row: L. Jams, J. Faugerauss, C. Francis, J . Feldman,
;\1. David, F. Siegel. Second Row: S. Feinberg, S. Taich,
D. Erickson, P. Stadler, I{. Ginsburg. First Row: H.
Davis, M. Flack, l'. Gold, D. Ester!, J . Farber.
MR. SCHNURR 147
Last Row: C. llidaka, J\ I. llcilbron, T. ll enrickson,
R. Hoff, II. Heppner, V. llil l. Fourth Row: B. llerbstman, R. lloshizaki, S. ll u111cr, R. llllben , G. lloward,
D. lleidtke, D. llildebrandt. Third Row: J. Kaplan,
D. Henzel, A. llcrzon, L. Iverson, A . llirsch, T. Polone.
Second Row: C. llelander, L. 1lcbeker, D. lloelbl, 13.
llerdrich, J. I-led. First Row: \V. Greene, J. Holtzman,
S. Goldberg, P. Kaplan, S. llorvitz.
Thomas Schnepper Becomes
MRS. SCHWAB 225
Last Row: S. Schaefer, L. Perstein, T. Pcarrso n, I..
Johnson, G. Pollack. Fourth Row: K. Pion tcr, C. Peterson, :\I. Hosenberg, S. Potoker, S..\I ueller. I{. Peller.
Third Row: S. Placko, J. Podell, C. Perlo\'C, S. Patterson, :\I. Platt. Second Row: D. ScoH, 11. Poucr. :\.
Polster, C. Pey rot, D. Perz. First Row: S. Sca hill , :\I.
l'i1ikwater, I.. Sdrnller, I{. lleinauer, J. Porgcs.
i\IR. STRNAD 3 16
Last Row: C. Soderstrom , \\'. Shih. G. Simonsen, C.
Sinard , C. Smiley, P. Sona!. fourth How: S. Sotello,
J. Sobel, K. Spiking, S. Sherman, .\ I. Siegel, D. Shaw,
K. Slupik. Third Row: K. Sheridan, II. Skelni k, II.
Sih·er man. K. Sholder, .f. Sigrist, C. Skotnicki. St·cond
Row: \'. Thorn, J. \\'ei ss, .\ . Spitzer, J{. Springer, P.
Shifrcn. First How: C. :\ianick, .f. Cilon, P. ll arrer, .\ .
Shibe. S. Shires.
178
�SOPHOMORES
MR. WINTERHALTER 133
Last Row: R. Coldenbogen, R. Geller, J. Cates, M.
Gianola, R. Friedman, S. Greene, A. Goldberg. Fourth
Row: D . Caynin, M. Coch, I. Caroon, S. Erickson,
C. Cild in, J. Feldberg. Third Row: P. llarris, S. Fierman, N. Cottlieb,l\l. Fiack, P. Cold, ]. Il arris, J. Keith.
Second Row: J. Cla ude, S. Cavlin, R. Ci nter, J . JI a rms,
W. Klaveter, M. Lazar. First Row: R. Lerner, C. Klein,
E. Cogla nian , !. Corgosz, L. Kenis, i\l. Cotski.
MRS. D. WISE 123
Last Row: D. Engebetson, B. Dick, S. Dim as, C. Eiden,
B. Dawni ng. Fourth Row: \V. Eles h, J. Ell ison, \V.
Pollack, J . Deter s, P. Prielozny. Third Row: C. Cortina,
J. Cooper, G. Dobbs, B. Erickson, J. Rothfeld. Second
Row: B. Du nk, D . Dunston, \V. Conrad, K. Oiakoumis,
S. Ellwing. First Row: S. Eiseman, R. Eaves, C. Delott,
J. Derdiger, L. Carlson.
Sophomore Class Principal
MR. WITZGALL 3 17
Last Row: B. Rabe, D. Weser, R. BarbofT, J. Peterson,
i\I. Ray, R. Priess. Fourth Row: N . Richa, P. Radermacher, R. Rapport, R. Seidman, R. Raca ma, :\!. Raits,
R. Randall. Third Row: G. Ra ucci, E. Raymond , J.
Rotter, 0. Rosemarin, S. Rosenstone. Second Row: B.
Rosenberg , V. Resnick, L. Segal, E. Reinauer, :\!. Pugliese, S. Richter. First Row: N. Renieris, L. Rubert , C\ .
ll oppe, S. Swibel, 0 . Roth.
MRS. ZILBERSTEIN 325
Last Row: D. Scaturo, S. Walsh, L. Peterson, 0 . Hendzel, E. Scheff Fourth Row: S. Jaffe, B. Scott, B. Schaefer, N. Ilirsch, J. Schutt, J. Rust. Third Row: M. Shumate, 13. Schramm, G. Samos, i\I. Shapiro, L. Schwa rtz.
Second Row: E. Segal, F. Einbender, C. Ha ndy man, G.
Sacks, l\!. Sulkin . First Row: It Silberman, K. Saeger,
L. Schneid ner, L. Schieren, B. Hutsell.
179
�FRESHMAN CABINET
FOURTH ROW: J. Freedman, Vice-Presid ent; S. Davidson, D. Springer, S.
\Veil, C. Jackson, D. Tash. THIRD ROW: S. Share, A. Katz, President; L.
Kleiman, E. Ester!, J . Madden, R. Dobrow, B. Parker. SECOND ROW: L.
Blackm a n, L. Gomberg, Treasurer; A. Selin, Secretary; N . Nortel!, J. Weiss,
B. Hausman, B. Nude!. FIRST ROW: Mrs. Kocn igschnicht , Sponso r; I'. Anderson , B. Levitan, S. LeVin, J. Rutgard , C. Buxbaum.
Freshmen
September 6, 1966- Utter bewilderment crosses
the faces of 800 newcomers to N iles West. "Nine
periods? SA? Student Accounting Office? What's going on?"
Things have settled down considera bly since last
fall. Ever since the first pep assembly where the
frosh began to cheer for themselves and for N iles
West, they have been making their mark in the
school, from winning Red and White Day competitio n to plans for a dance during the year. As
any freshman can now tell you, "SB is when I eat."
180
�FR ESHMEN
MISS ANDEKIAN 128
Lasl Ro w: A. Egel, T. Erickson, E. Ester!, D. Sola nsky,
D. Enger, C. Eisenberg, S. Dunster. Fourth Row: T.
Ellew, S. Fenton, C. Feldpausch, T. Anderso11. F. E isenhammer, T. Eulberg. Third Row: J. Enenstein, J. Feinberg, M. Gabie, R. Epsteen, L. Eiden, S. Flannery, J .
Fleeman, J. Elarde. Second Row: A. Smith, S. Faye,
L. Evans, A. E rkert , l\1. Epstein, R. Erpelding. Fi rst
Row: T. Eick, G. Hegula, P. Keefe, L. Eickhoff, C. Eshbach, S. Eklund.
MR. ANDERSON 204
-li
Las1 Row: S. 1 lkin, \V. Hoglund, B. 1-lerst, R. Berman,
H. Hirschtick, G. l!eeres. Fourth Row: l\!. Johnsen, B.
lloffenberg, D. llebert, C. Holfpap, L. Kleiman, A.
Pijska, J. Hammond. Third Row: B. Hoffman, E. llemel, J\ l. Halperin, L. J ankowski, M. Hu lock, C. Jensen.
Second Row: E. Halpern, J Hoffmann, D. Kaufer, K.
Hartfei l, J. flo rvat, C. Hoppe. Firsl How: H. Hy mes,
!.
J\1. Jesse, C. Jeschke, D. Hermay, .V Jacobs.
MISS BEGLEY 127
Las1 Row: K. Dohm, :\I. Edwarts, T . Dickert, :\!.
Baker, C. Eadon. Fourth Row: L. Dicker, ll. Do brow,
S. Diamond, B. Doroff, L. Dassinger, D. Egebrecht.
T hird Row: L. Liberatori, :\!. Dolnlck. S. Crane, S.
Dunn, B. Duda, J. Deppong. Second How: T. Dieschbourg, J. Do nnen berg, K. Diakoumis. C. Duchaj, D.
Durstan. Fi rst Row: L. Chapin, A. DeSah-o. D. Denner,
W. Derham , E. ~larcus, S. De:\l artino.
111
.
.-
.
..
..
·- - ·-
.
�FRESHMEN
MR. BURDEEN 106
Last Row: B. Burd, R. Buns, M. Bode, R. Carter, C.
Brusman, C. Butzbach. Fourth Row: L. Callner, R.
Bush, C. Braband!, I I. Lash, ]. Raynes, G. Borys, M.
Cartwright. Third Row: J. Caliva, L. Bresette, J. Bussert,
A. Cassata, S. Blumenthal, P. Bronstein. Second Row:
C. Buxbaum, P. Bramson, M. Brendel, J. Casey, C.
Cain, M. Borre. First Row: F. Carozza, E. Boin1e, B.
Brody, P. Cacioppo, J. Bubley.
MR. DESSING 326
Last Row: H. Weimer, S. White, A. Wolters, H. \Volflick, C. Wilson, H. Turf. Fourth Row: D. Kozloff, K.
Yellen, l\l. \Vax , K. Colleran, M. \Veisen, T. Tripicchio.
Third Row: S. Goldmerer, L. l\ larmel, S. Wolff, S.
Silverma n, 1-1. Lebov, C. \Veil, E . Yacknin. Second
Row: K. Zenner, B. Yates, It Weitz, l\1. Slassy, A.
Hosen, D . Husman. First Row: T. Weidberg, J. Weiss,
] . Zastran, P. Zaban, J. Woods.
First Red and White Day ·
MRS. FRIEDBERG 315
Last Row: A. Schwartz, R. Scober, S. Settler, S. Cheng,
M. Shattow, T. Shlitta, T. Sch roeder. Fourth Row: G.
Schubert, J. Shaw, H. Shapiro, H. Tapper, J. Steinert,
II . Sears. Third Row: M. Ventrella, J. Taradash, S.
Tash, N. Truesdale, S. Swenson, J. Strauss, S. Tommins. Second Row: S. Vanbrundt, K. Tei!, N. Scipione,
V. Thorn, L. Streich, D. Shenk. First Row: G. Schneider,
P. Thorek, C. Tabloff, T. Stremke, M. Segal, R.
Schwartz.
IBZ
�FRESHMEN
MR.GAULT2D
Last Row: M. Greenberg, L. H enry, N . Hentz, R. Goslin, S. Gore, G. Grzylouski. Fourth Row: L. Goldfarb,
R. Gordon, R. Guenther, S. Guttman, \V. Gruber, M.
Goldenberg, N. Berman. Third Row: A. Goldstein, G.
Gussis, C . Grossman, H . Harris, M. Hattendorf, P.
Heinrich. Second Row: G. Hammerberg, J. Heinz, E.
Helfgott, A. Gundlach, T. Grimm. First Row: B. Hausman, W. Hanssen, G. Co lman, L. Gordon, M. Host.
MR. HANRAHAN 105
Last Row: W. Bonetti, 0. Belson,J. Birren, M. Becker,
R. H ellstrand, D. Berkowitz, T. Berlinger. Fourth Row:
C. Berman, J. Berens, C. Bator, H. Blatt, J. Bell, B.
Boehm, P. Billitteri. Third Row: B. Rubin, D. Bellos,
J. Binkley, F. Williams, S. Begun, K. Beckman. Second
Row: A. Berzock, F. Booras, A. Blanc, S. Blechman,
L. Bierman, H. Bernstein. First Row: L. Blackman, R.
Bold, J. Berger, P. Bloom, C. Beck.
Won by the Freshmen!
MR. HOIZ20(
Lasi Row: N. Kaspi, R. Kauffman, L. Cohen, ill. :\!eyed, 0. Klein, J. Zamp, R. Kerman. Fourth Row: G.
Kahn, K. Kimura, B. Lein, H. Johnson, A. Katz, ~!.
Zaslavsky. Third Row: R. Kallman, 0. Kessler, L.
i\Iartorano, C. Larson, 0. Kaplan, J. Kamradt, B.
Katznelson. Second Row: B. Leavitt, K. Klein,\\'. Kasten, T. Karsten, P. Kellman, E. Keno. First Row: H.
Lauf, A. Seidel, E. Lees, L. Kamhi, i\I. Kaufman.
IU
�FRESHMEN
MR. KNAR 312
Last Row: ]. Roberto,']. Hutherford, B. l'iks,]. Roberts,
B. Rohde, I'. Sokas. Fourth Row: L. Nagelberg, D.
Stauffenberg, M. Speci ale, F. Ross, R. Rosengren, H.
Schaller, G. Schwabe. Third Row: M. Sneider, J. Sobol,
S. Saltz, J. Hutgard, J. Schlesinger, C. Stone. Second
Row: \'. Stoko, ,\1. Freeman, S. Rosenbloom, L. Spear,
I'. Sorta!. First Row: D. Spitz, J. Slater, S. Stoklasa,
,\I. Solecki.
MHS. KOENIGSCHNECHT 145
Last How: R. Gannon, J. Ferentz, S. Blaudette, It
Frylshdale, N. Gabrielson, S. Fogel. Fourth Row: J\I.
Shiner, F. Freda, K. Floyd, .\I. Garlana, It Feisenthal,
I'. Fiuelson, J. Freedman. Third Row: J\1. Fritz, L. Fritzshall, A. Frank, G. Garrett, T. Rubin, .\!. Gassman.
Second Row: C. Futrell, P. Fuka, G. llinz, J\I. Floros,
G. Gates. First Row: D. Freet, S. Freedkin, S. Forman,
F. Friedman,\\/. Garen.
MR. LEIPOLD 221
Last Row: D. Hoffman, K. ll offman, C. Loos,\\/. Guenther, ]. Lapins, R. Dain. Fourth Row: T . Harris, S.
Martin, S. Zoltek, D. Zoler, II. LaBarbara. Third Row:
R. Loyno, .\I. ,\lagnuson, S . .\Iarcus, R. Goodman, A.
Lange, It Lande. Second Row: :-/ . .\lajewski, F. Zweig,
H. J\Iartorano, R. Greenberg, J. Kahan, L. Lewis. First
Row: T. Lindheimer, B. Levitan, K . .\laciesewski, ,\I.
J\lc\Villiams, 0. Kunce, L. Lal'aglia.
Frosh Mixer a
184
�FRESHMEN
MR. MILLER 227
Last Row: l\ I. Grovzard, I'. Mauer, L. i\·lesirow, S. Linn,
S. Hartnett, B. Levinson, C. Lundquist. Fourth Row:
T. Midler, R. Lawrence, G. To maras, G. Tackenbach,
M. ivlyles, G. l\lotenko. Third Row: K. i\leivik, N. Nortell, D. l\luth, J. Litke, · M. Topol, H. Goodman, G.
Lood. Second Row: K. Nelson, S. i\lulford, B. Leavitt,
l\l. Lauritzen, L. Leavitt, B. Lippo. First Row: J. l\leyer,
G. Lieberman, ;\(. Nassey, G. l\lueller, S. Leal, i\l. ;\lits.
MR. MITCHELL 322
Last Row: S. \Veil, J. Eisenberg, G. Sch roeder, T. Tobias, J. Goodman, S. Anderson, D. Lange. Fourth Row:
S. Rosenberg, S. Kaufman, K. Heinz, L. Lucas, S.
Schwartz, L. Peterson. Third Row: B. Tobiansky, i\I.
Larn, L. K lein, D. Glick, D. Hoffma n, S. Berkowitz,
!.. Goldman. Second Row: J. Anrris, R. Johnson, ll.
Weiss, L. Freid man, L. Lucas, B. Nelson . First Row: D.
Mann , J. McWill iams, T. Kimura, G. Rosenberg, J.
La Paglio.
MR. PAULSEN 2C
Last Row: S. Bell, L. Glines, S. Gillespie, R. Geimer; C.
Gillen, J. Gold , D. Glubok. Fourth Row: C. Rubinstein,
I'. Goldberg, 1I. Goldberg, J. Gilford, K. Ginesi, E.
Greenman. Third Row: L. Goldman, R. Gunther, G.
Gaule, G. (.;eni, i'v!. Gilbert, R. Glassberg, C. Gottlieb.
Second Row: l\1. Goodman, V. Griffiths, i\I. Goran,
. Gavlin, K. Goebelt, ;\I. Goland. First Row: C. Gump,
L. Gomberg, C. Glass, S. Keeshin, L. Gill , P. Glatt.
Triumphant Success!
185
�FRESHMEN
MRS. PAVIA TOS 321
Last Row: A. Sternquist, B. \Veitzmon, J. Sroka, B.
Strobel, S. Stagber, S. Stein. Fourth Row: R. Stevens,
E. Yacknin, C. Wien, M. Thoma, S. Tiltz, R. Wertheim·
er, J. VonHoldt. Third Row: B. \Vise, V. Jacobs, R.
Weiss, J\l. Yelen, B. \Ville, P. Wolin. Second Row: C.
\\leid, S. \Vitt, P. Streicher, R. Steffen, K. Stille, 0.
Swock. First Row: 0. Zagoren, .\1. Wallach, L. Stral,
] . Zacher, R. Swets.
MRS. PETERSEN 240
Last Row: R. l\lader, \\/. Mayer, S. Neiberg, J. Markus,
S ..Marsh, H. Mall. Fourth Row: J. Nast, T. Torp,
0. Mcintyre, ]. Madden, D. Mel.earl, S. Tranter, D.
Newman. Third Row: L. Olsen, J. Novotny, R. Frank,
G. Norum, R. Novoselsky, D. Lustig. Second Row: H .
Maltz, C. Nickols, B. Neu man, L. N iles, C. Nichols.
First Row: S. Nehart, J. Manor, A. Nudelman, B.
Maslovitz, 0. Mann.
New Administrator, Mr. Peter
MISS RICE 115
Clemen, 0.
Last Row: T. Cibrincione, S. Anderson, B. _
Chirchirello, S. Croft , S. Davidson, S. Colton. Fourth
Row: A. Rosenthal, R. Conti, J. Deferville, S. Cooper,.
C. Collons, S. Chapli k. Third Row: N. Chupack, U.
Cohen, J. Alper, K. Chu rch, N. Code!, G. Claver, M.
Chimberoff. Second Row:\\/. Chu bin, C. Olson, P. Cass,
M. Cosmos, S. Costopoulos, J. Reyman. First Row: C.
Constantin ides, R. Cohn, E. Coletto, J. Copp, S. Colky.
186
�FRESHMEN
MRS. RUMMINGER 345
Last Row: C. Meinzer, C. Paciorek, R. Treiber, D.
Mech, D. Myra, D. Pertt. Fourth Row: K. Meyers, L.
Mitchell, M. Mpozek, B. Parker, L. Pokvitis, T . Mitt,
L. Polon. T hird Row: P. Pantelakis, A. Taipi, L. Porazinski, M. Milstein, J. Press, G. Osmolak. Second Row:
G. Milioto, M. Myrent, M. Mirsky, K . Moser, M.
Moenig. First Row: L. Orlove, C. Pasma, M. Panico,
F. Nachbauer, B. Pines.
MRS. SCHACHTER 209
Last Roiv: W. Knok, R. Kreegir, C. Levey, J. Koplan ,
B. Zev, T,. Kaistof. Fourth Row: E. Lepp, D. Shapiro,
R. Korrub, M. Klugman, R. Kramer, N. Koeyne, C.
Kovnat. Third Row: D. Schroeder, S. Lev in, H. Weiss,
H. Koelner, M. Kontek., R. Cohen. Second Row: K.
Reading, J. Sobol, J. Levenson, N. K riska, S. Levine,
S. Lerner. First Row: A. Rosenberg, C. Sher, M. Weil,
J. Lemke, R. Zema n.
\ Egan, Heads Freshman Class!
MISS SCHOTTIAND 305
Last Row: L. l'utterman, S. Hifkin, M. Prange, M. Tark,
S. Redinger, R. Perelman. Fourth Row: J. Quist, J.
Reifenberg, M. Silver, N. Sher , R. Potrick. Third Row:
A. Servos, G. Tarsh is, S. Sichau, M. Shandelson, M.
Shefren, D. Semiloff. Second Row: D. Sherbin, L. Simons, C. Skalski, P. Joh nson, M. Portugal. First Row:
K. Pearlman, A. Selin, R. Shall, S. Pogofsky, T. Seidman.
187
�FRESHMEN
MISS VAN OORPE 217
Last Ro.v: B. Jacobs, It Jenkins, V. Kuehn, R. Jaremus, C. Jackson, J. Janesku, M. Gold. Fourth Row: C.
Kravitz, R. Klemens, K. Krainski, C. J akubik, M.
Kuhn, L. Jacobsen. Third Row: 0. Jung, B. Isaacson,
S. Lahikainen, S. Kolodzik, G. Horn, B. Jacobson, J.
Lafond. Second Row: D. Joseph 0. Kluegel, E. Koubh,
J. Iverson, T. Zimka, S. Kovac. Fi rst Row: D. Igasaki,
J. Kreiter, E. Klatch, /II. Krueger, A. Honvitz, J. Ziomek.
Freshmen SwelJ
MISS VICKERMAN 104
Last Row: R. Beaudette, J. Banas, L. Aberman, E.
Applebaum, W. Archer, J. Arvidson. Fourth Row: J.
Abrams, P. Basso, P. Amarantos, L. Bahl, R. Baum·
hardt, A. Ap pel, J\1. Balandrin. Third Row: M. Soonksen, D. Krasner, S. Barnes, A. Banash, N . Amstrup,
S. Ashlevetz. Second Row: S. Anapol, V. Smith, 0 .
Barnow, C. Ambrus, J. Allenbaugh. First Row: A. Baker, P. Ald er, E. Aizuss, R. Ashner, P. Anderson.
MISS WALMSLEY 301
Last Row: 0. 1 ietschmann, J. Rosenthal, G. Sorenson,
J. Polon, :\1. Suetr, R. ewton. Fourth Row: P. Peterson, G. Grandt, H. Neubauer, D. Tash , D. Holla, M.
Szymski, N. Richerts. Third Row: L. Reading, A. Hosen,
D. Pyshos, B. Rosen, E. Steinberg, :\1. Nelson. Second
Row: J. Hossi, K. Hiley, J. Hossi, M. Privatsky, S.
Hosenberg. First Ro w: M. Romen, M. Schwartz, D.
Hapaport,J. Szpajcher, N. Rochell.
188
�FRESHMEN
MR. WHITE 304
Last Row: \V. Patterson, \V. l orman, F. Palmer, R.
Nord in, M. Nyberg, J. Noto. Fourth Row: G. Pelzer,
L. Pogni, J. Oberlander, J. Nykolayto, C. Schlag, S.
Rudisill, J. O'Martin. Third Row: R. Rubin, 0. Sacks,
0. Schuster, A. Sandroff, N. J ohnson, S. Segal. Second
Row: B. Schiller, L. Schwebel, B. Schaefer, J. Tanaka,
P. Osychuk. First Row: B. N uclei, S. Schatten, R. Sadur,
R. Rowell.
IEnrollment to
2,850
MR. WEIDL 319
Last Row: T. Smith, G. Spiro, \\!. Sorensen, K. Thiemecke, S. Silvers, A. Siegal. Fourt h Row: I'. Ventrello,
0 . Spiezer, I'. Singer, R. Sierega, V. Wallace, S. \\iarshaws ky, L. \'irag. Third Row: ~I. Solomon, L. \Veil ,
I'. Springborn , 0. Shepa rd, S. Weber, 0. Von der
Linden. Second Row: C. Sigel, S. Shore, 0. Skipton,
R. Warman, II. Wechter, S. Weibel. First Row: S. Ward,
-1.
C. Teachaerson, K. \Vargo, 0 . Verany, 1 Sorkin .
! 89
�s
p
0
R
T
s
�Competition-A struggle for success.
Striving for supremacy,
To overpower an opponent.
Working as a team,
A unit with a common goal.
To win,
To excel,
To bring glory and satisfaction to one's self.
�II. Savoy
J. Grejbowski
M. Matchen
J. Terp
VARSITY
E . l li rsch
L. Green
R. Potoker
B. Pindras
B. Perlow Co-Captain
A. Rolla
I. Gamm
J. ;\lorten
:\!. Pepper
D. ;\ JcAvoy Co-Captain
S. Barclay
R. Salo n
G. Zera
D.Simon
j . Bold
R. Nichols
ll ead Coach ll asrak
19Z
Coach Schnurr
�J. llofTman
R. Anderson
l .
J. Guenther
Gordon
K. Shoemaker
FOOTBALL
R. Kapla n
T. Weiss
G. Carlson
L. Zeman
J. Nem an ich
I'. Sorta!
F. E h rhart
S. Caoinegro
T. Sinkule
J. Schuman
S. Rosenbloom
R. Kohl
S. Koenig
D ..lliggrson
Coach I lenrici
Coach White
193
-L·~-•
•• '•
•
•
•'
-
�' VARSITY STANDINGS
w L
1
7
Season Record
1
4
League Record
NW OPP
League Standings:
Glenbrook North 20
13
Glen brook South 33
0
Deerfield
14
0
13
Niles North
7
21
Maine South
9
J\ l. Pepper ( 42) and l\I. Grejbowski ( 14)
defending on a deep pass.
The 1966 Varsity football team was one of the
most successful to represent Niles West in the last
few years. Finishing with a 4-1 record in the Central
Suburban League, the team turned in a virtually
flawless performance. Its only defeat came in a hard
fought battle with Deerfield who eventually ended
up leading the league.
The success of the team this season cannot be
attributed to a specific strong point. Probably the
main reason for its brilliant showing was consistency. This can be seen in the fact that West did
place six players on the All-League team. They were
Bob Potoker, Burt Perlow, Dan McAvoy, Greg Zera,
Bruce Pindras, and Mike Pepper. Jim Morten was
selected Honorable Mention. Other standout performers were Donn Simon and Mike Grejbowski
who, with many other capable junior players, will
form the nucleus of next year's team.
Fullback J. l\lorten ( 45) plunges for some hard earned yardage.
F. Erhardt (77) a nd J\l. Matchen ( 81) stop the pl ay for no gain.
l\IcA voy (74) comes through aga in.
B. Per.low (20) dri\'eS for a first clown.
�LAST ROW: ;\I. Gutschick, C. Lange, A. Vernehill, A. Weisz, fl. Godma n, G. Smiley, R. James, R. Friedman,
R. l!ufT, A. Kahn. FOURTH ROW: Coach George Earl, IL Wielgus, B. Perz, D. Tr ipich io, A. Goldner, A.
Chapma n, K. Wisniewski, C. :\loten, S. Wlash, Coach Dennis Fickes. T HIRD ROW: 1-1 . Brown, II. Anderson, A. Dorfman, R. Goldenboggen, J. Morel, S. Potoker, C. Hidaka, !{. !frown, M. Carsky, D. Lapacz,
C. Wickum. SECOND ROW: M. Floyd,;\[. Zizzi, ;\!.Karlin, R. Kurita, W. Booth, S . Klipowicz, J. Conrad,
]. Kramer, D. Ortman, B. Stauffenber, :\lanager. FIRST ROW: G. Howard, D. Durston, B. Kopp, C. Tommins, S. Taich, B. I lerdrich, P. Caracciola, K. :\lcikle, W. Kolodziej.
This year's Sophomore football team compiled
a record of 2 wins and 3 defeats. Despite this showing, the team 9id turn in a favorable performance.
Having lost the first two league contests by extremely small margins, it finally started the offense
rolling. The team standouts were Chuck Lange and
Randy Freidm an.
The Freshmen A and B teams had records of 14 and 2-3 respectively. Despite a rather difficult
season the boys still managed to show great spi_it
r
and determination at all times.
FRESHMAN A
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 27
Glenbrook South 6
Deerfield
6
Niles _
North
13
Maine South
6
FROSH "A" FOOTBALL
FOURTH ROW: D. Hoffman, S. Colton, C. Lundquist, T. Kristoff, R. J·lirs htick, T.
Dickert, B. Zev, K. Dohm. THIRD ROW: E. Esterel, R. 1-li lstrand , J. Arvidson, D .
r-1ura, \V. Sorenson, T. Erickson, B. Norman, H. Neubauer, Manager. SECOND ROW:
Coach Skuban, B. Guenther, B. Strobel, D. Klein, ;\[. Becker, G. Jakubek, C. Fabri.
FIRST ROW: M. Nelson, A. Kopp,J. Gilford, G. Borys, S. Keeshin, B. Lippo, J. Rossi.
SOPHOMORE
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 0
Glenbrook South 7
Deerfield
27
Niles North
39
Maine South
12
OPP
0
7
25
27
18
FRESHMAN B
League Standings:
NW
Glenbrook North 13
Glenbrook South 0
Deerfield
0
N iles North
7
Maine South
13
OPP
2
8
0
21
31
OPP
14
15
25
0
7
FROSH "B" FOOTBALL
LAST ROW: J. Kaplan, S. Hartnett, D. J\lech, B. :\lader, :\!.Prange,
S. Croft, C. Brusman, J. Noto, T. Schroder,;\!. Graugard. FOURTH
·Row ; g. Schuabe, P. Amarantos, :\!. Zasla,·sky, B. l!ofTenberg,
J. O'Martin, S. Gillespie, S. Tranter, P. Sakas, J. Freedman. THIRD
ROW: R. Taper, J. Riefenberg, T. Tripiecio, P. Billiteri, C. Johnson,
B. Schaller, D. Hebert, J. Von Haldt, F. Freda, K. Stille. SECO:\'D
ROW: Coach Don ;\liller, S. Shore, :\l. llalpcrin, J. Schlesinger, :\I.
Gilbert, B. elson, ~!. Borre, Coach John Armour. FIRST RO\\ ':
A. Horw itz, R. Bold, F. Booras, R. Schwartz, D. Bellos, J. Litke,
r-1. r- Iilstein, T. J\.litt.
�T. Cartwright
J.
I{. Johnson
P. Gans
Beuller
CROSS COUNTRY
I{.
Joh11so11
B. \\'icg111a11
J. Schaefer
�I
I
I
VARSITY
Season Record
Lea gue Record
N iles Township
Riverside-Brookfield
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Conant
New Trier West
Deerfield
Niles N orth
Maine South
Conference meet
West Leyden
District
The cross country team showed a strong
improvement this year. The varsity fin ished
the season with a league record of three wins
and four losses. Ronald Johnson led the varsity harriers with another season of fine
performances. The sophomore harriers had
a season record of five wins and six losses,
with a league record of 2-4, and were third
in the conference meet. The freshmen had
a very successful season with a 4-3 mark,
and were ninth at the Niles Invitational
meet.
L
\V
7
4
4
2
N W OPP
Second
Fifteenth
Fourth
29
27
41
18
43
16
45
18
23
32
16
45
19
41
17
44
Fourth
41
20
N ineteenth
SOPHOMORE
L
\V
5
Season Record
6
4
2
League Record
N W OPP
Niles Township
Second
Maine West lnvit.
Tenth
Riverside-Brookfield Tenth
20
Glenbrook N orth
35
19
Glenbrook South
39
24
Maine East
33
32
Conant
25
27
31
New Trier West
27
32
Deerfield
28
28
iles North
27
32
Maine South
Third
Central Suburban
42
18
\Vest Ledyen
Niles Invitational
Eighth
FRESHMAN
L
W
Season Record
3
4
League Record
1
3
NW OPP
Niles N orth
35
24
Maine West Invit.
Thirteenth
Glenbrook North
25
32
Glenbrook South
24
31
Maine East
22
37
Conant
29
26
N ew Trier West
11
25
Niles North
22
37
N iles lnvit.
in th
LAST ROW: R. Kerman, R. D ick, S. Brooks, R. J ohns, R. Felsenthal, R. ·Randall, D . Tor fella, :\I. T aylor,
R. La in , FO URTH ROW: Coach Field, i\ l. Cartwright, C . Eaclen, R. Downing, S. \Veil, S. Beaudette, R. Beaudette, Coach Campell. TIIIR D RO\\': J. ll olTman ( mg r. ), L. Co hen, R. Buns, S. Hoclinger, S. Ellwingg,
D. Jl eicltke, L. Glines, J. :\'ykolayko, ';-,1. Kay ( mg r. ). SECON D ROW: S. Rifkin, D. Gay no n, B. Rosenberg,
D. S henk, i\l. .\lirsky, i\L Gorsky, A. Rosentha l, .\I. Shapiro. FIRST RO\\': J . i\l acnider, P. Streicher , E .
Ha lpern , JI. Koelner, ll. Schramm , R. Glassbcrg, P. Keefe.
197
�VARSITY BASKETBALL
J. Nathan
P. Gans
A. Chapman
G. Timmings
M. Grejbowski
198
P. Sorta!
B. l'indras
B. Perlow
~!.
E. Hirsch
Pepper
-----
B. Gianola
�Co ach Schnur r
Coach Schnurr g ives some fin a l instructions in the closing seconds of a potential West v ictory.
The 1966-1967 Big Red basketball team turned in one of the most exciting performances in many years. Having started off slowly, the Indians had that never-giveup attitude that brought them within two points and seven seconds of defeating Deerfield for the league crown.
Even though the team finished second with an excellent 6-4 record, they never let
anyone down. The determination exhibited by them will be hard to equal. It is
very diffi(i.llt to select one outsta nding player, for everyone played an equal role in all
of our victories throughout the year. However, we did place two players on the AllConference team. They were George Timmings and Al Chapman. These boys along
with Bruce Pindras, Mike Pepper, and Paul Gans, composed the starting unit that
never gave up.
This years J.V. was by no means inferior to their va rsity counterparts. They turned
in a fine 4-3 record in league competition. Coach Schnurr will have some fine ma terial
from this years team to bolster our Varsity next year .
VARSITY BASKETBALL
NW OPP
51
Glenbrook South
60
New Trier West
42
76
Glenbrook N orth
47
45
67
Niles North
60
Maine South
56
59
Deerfield
64
56
Niles North
54
46
Glenbrook North
53
50
Glenbrook South
59
53
Deerfield
66
68
J .V. BASKETBALL
NW
Glenbrook South
54
49
Glenbrook North
N iles North
55
40
M aine South
35
Glenbrook N orth
Glenbrook South
41
49
Deerfield
OPP
47
47
47
49
42
30
55
J.V. BASKETBALL
LAST ROW: T. Knar , P. So rta!, R. K al mes, S. Cartwright , \\/. Gr ayson , :\!. :\latcher, K. Jo hnson. FIRST
ROW: B. Gaumler, i\l. Grcjowski, S. Belgrade, B. Giano la, K . Luscombe, I. Gam m.
J
u
v
N
R
I
s
0
I
R
T
A
y
199
�s
B
0
A
p
s
H
K
0
E
M
T
0
B
R
A
E
L
SOP!-101\IORE BASKETBA LL
I.AST RO\\': Coa ch Earl, \I. Sto hlc, ~I. Cutschick. S. Lange, 11. Goldman, IL Fried m an. Sl-:CON D RO\\':
ll. Erickson, :\. Goldner, .\ . Kahn. B. Dick. R. Ostcrgaard. FlllST RO\\': S. Brooks, \!. Gussis, L. Butler,
:\. \\'eisz.
This year 's Sophomore basketball team finished with
an excellent 5-2 record. Coached by Mr. Earl, the Soph
cagers turned in one of their more successful seasons in
the last few years. Players on this year 's team will probably add depth to next year's Varsity and J .V.
The Freshman "A" basketball team turned in a spectacular undefeated 7-0 season. This was one of the most
successful basketball seasons in N iles \Vest's history, on
all levels.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
NW OPP
Glenbrook South
24
45
New Trier \Vest
53
45
Glenbrook North
40
61
Niles North
59
46
Maine South
61
60
Glenbrook North
43
53
Deerfield
55
61
FROSH BASKF.TBALL
LAST !\()\\': I\. llillstra nd , \I. Ed\\'ards. S. \\'ei l, D. ;\Jietchmann, ". Grouza rd. ll. Jacobs, \ I. Cart\\'right,
'\'ille. T l llJU) 1\0\\': Coach \lnrphy, E. Steinberg, S. Keesh\.
ll. Kerman, S. D al'idson. 1 llirschtick, J. Dclc1
in, S. Gillespie, D. Klein , \\'. Sorcnsorcn, ll. Lel'i nso n, D . ~ I ura, T. i'.imka, D. Shenk, :\. Codell, Coach
Feild. SECOND IW\\': !.. Lucas, S. Colton, J. Crysbu\\'Ski, C. Lundquist, C. Brusman, T. Berlinger,:\ . Goldstein . FrnST 1(0\\': \I. \ l irsky, B. Cuemher, ll. Strobel, T. Erickson, S. Guttman.
2.00
L
FROSH "A" BASKETBALL
\V OPP
Glenbrook South
69
33
New Trier \Vest
52
57
Glenbrook North
58
29
Niles North
53
46
Maine South
40
35
Glenbrook North
24
35
Deerfield
55
43
FROSH"B"BASKETBALL
NW OPP
Glen brook South
43
22
New Trier \Vest
24
58
Glen brook orth
45
39
'iles North
46
50
Maine South
39
36
Glen brook Orth
29
51
Deerfield
43
28
�M. Pepper makes a good effort at keeping the ball in-bounds.
All League G. Timmings scores once aga in .
v
A
Sophomore standout A. Cha pman scoring on a driving lay-up.
R
s
I
T
y
B
A
s
·K
E
T
B
A
L
L
Despite defensive efforts, P. Gans still manages to pick
up two points.
�v
A
R
s
1
T
y
s
w
I
M
M
I
N
G
VARSITY
LAST ROW: F. Walthers, D. Cas hmore, A. Turbin , B. Thornton , J. Friedman, ~l. Pontarelli, B.
Fleishman, C. Cleman, A. Spcizer , B. Downing, Coach A. Zachewjia, Coach G. Davis, Coach A.
Cajet. SECOND ROW: L. Stauber , S. Amstru p, T. Sinhulc, J. Sivkule, ~I. Perelman, ?llgr., H. Lange,
B. llosenbcrg. FrnST ROW: IL Kurita, 13. Goldenberg, E. Dhez, R. Robbins, IL Sullivan, J. Work.
This year's Varsity Swimming team turned in a creditable performance in
what has to be termed a difficult season. According to Coach Cajet, West was
involved in some of the toughest competition in the state. One highlight of this
season was that for the first time West sent three team members to the State
Meet. They were Don Cashmore, Mike Pontarelli, and Frank Walthers. Cashmore, a sophomore diver, took third place and is expected to be a leading
contender in his last two years at West. Other outstanding performers were
Ralph Robbins and Barry Fleishman. This year's team did have its troubles,
but still shattered five Niles West records.
D. Cashmore who finished 3 rd in Stale competiliOJL
20 2
VARSITY SWIMMING
NW OPP
Glen brook South
40
55
New Trier West
38
57
Glenbrook North
50
45
Deerfield
26
69
Niles North
29
66
West swimmers A. Speizer (second from left ) and M. Pontarelli (second from right ) are off in a
freestyle.
�F
R
0
s
H
s
0
p
H
FOSH-SOPH
LAST RO\\': Coach G. Dav is, 13 . Downing, R. Loin, Coach A. Cajct, 13. Patterson, T. Schrodder, Coach A. Zachewij a. TH IR D ROW: J. Feldberg, J. Polan,
S. Stauber, J. Su rrnsen , A. Dag ulrd . SECOND HOW: P. Ama rantos , ll. Kurita,
J. Roberts, J. Kosogla d , ll. Seidm an,]. Lapins. FIRST RO\\': D. Cash more, B.
Goodman , R. Coh n, ~!. Shapiro, A. Tu rgin.
T he 1966-67 Frosh-Soph Swimming team placed sixth in the Central
Suburba n League. In the league
meet, Rich K urita placed fourth in
the 50 yard and sixth in the 100
yard free style events. Bob Downing turned in a third in the 100
backstroke, while divers Mike Rosenberg a nd Bob Goodman finished
fourth and .fifth respectively.
SOPHOMORE SWIMMING
NW OPP
21
Glenbrook South
73
New T rier \Vest
26
68
Glen brook North
34
61
Deerfield
33
62
Niles North
28
68
FROSH SWIMMING
NW
New Trier West
59
Deerfield
39
N iles North
64
Glenbrook South
63
OPP
36
59
31
32
LAST RO\\': Coach r\. Cajct, Coach G. Dm·is, ll. Lo in, B. Patterson , T. Schroeder, Coach r\. Zachcwicja. FOU RT!-! RO\\ ': J. l\oberts, J. La pin, J. Polan, S.
Stauler, G. Sorensen, S. Croft. T l!!J\D RO\\': D. Spiezcr, R. Tapper, D. Tash,
.\!.Thomas, R. Gannon, K. H offman, P. r\marantos. SECO:\ D RO\\' : J. H orn,
G. Gates, :\. r\mstrup, r\. Katz, P. Billitteri, 13. l\ osengren. Fll\ST RO\\': H.
Col111, R. Schwartz, I.I. Goodman, \V. Chubin, J. Tanaka, S . Ech lund, .\ lg r.
203
�T. Kushner-Conference Champion on Horizontal and Parallel Bars.
GYMNASTICS
S. Rochell-Conference Champion on Still Rings.
2 04
M. Shapiro-Conference Champion on Side Horse.
�VARSITY GYMNASTS
LAST RO\\': Coach Armour, T. Kushner, Coach Burkel. FlllST RO\\': IL Snaders, :\I. Ellyne, D. Gervais,
L. Layfer, J. Dercliger, S. Rochell, IL Rosengren, A. !\'usinow, .\I. Shapiro, D. Oprca, \ '. Clauson.
This year's varsity gymnastics team was hampered by a lack of depth which was
seen in the teams dual meet record. However, the unusual amount of outstanding
individual performers, enabled the team to a tta in success in larger meets. The team
coached by Mr. Burkel finis hed 2nd in the conference, 4th in the district, a nd 4th
in State competition. Team captain Terry Kushner, Steve Rochell, and Marc Shapiro,
were largely responsible for the fine showing this year. If the team had had enough
depth to back the boys up, it would have been more successful in dual competion.
Capta in Terry Kushner has to be considered the teams main stay, for he participated in four events per meet and was the teams leading scorer. He received first
place honors in the conference meet on both the horizontal and parallel bars: In State
competition he received fourth place in both the a ll-around and horizontal bar events.
Marc Shapiro also received a first place in the conference on the side horse and capped·
a most successful season with a fith place in the State competition. Steve Rochell turned
in a completely flawless season being undefeated in 17 consecutive meets. H e was
conference, district, and Sta te ch a m pion in the still rings events. Having won the State
championship in his junior year a lso, Steve is now the only two-time State champion
in N iles West's History.
205
�............
~.......
. .............. .
......... .
: ~:!$ : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : . . • •.•••• ' •••..••
.
........
: :::::
.......
...
........
.......
........
........
.. .
I. :·
•
•
I
•• I
......,....:......:..:...::..:....: : : : ...:.
: : ::::: :: ::: : : : : : ... : :
:
..... ... . . . ..... : . : .
- ........... ................................... .......
......
..
.
........
....... ......... ... . ..
... .. .
..
. ..
.
..
:~·
I
I
.. I
I
I•. I
I
I
I
:~;.
I
I
I
I
9
I
I
I
I
I
:::::'.'.::::
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTS
LAST ROW: C. Blumenfeld, (:\ lgr.), B. \li lona, P. L.~ l oggia, S. Gordon, K. Wisniewski, J. Bennelt, B. Davidson, B. Knobloch, Coach J. Armour. FIHST ROW: S. Fierman, A. Chin, S. Block, A. Lovering, R. Peller,
L. N atkin, J. Porges.
The Sophomre gymnastic team was extremely successful during the
1966-1967 season. The team, coached by Mr. Armour, finished 2nd
in the Central ~uburban League. Among the outstanding performers
on the team were the following: Pete LaLoggia and Al Chin were
a ll-around performers and finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the
conference. Terry N atkin was conference still ring champion, Rick
Peller finsihed 2nd on the horizontal bar, while Art Lovering was
3rd in tumbling. All these boys are expected to be excellent varsity
gymnasts.
This year N iles West ha d it's first Freshman gymnastic team
coached by Mr. Phipps. This team finished a spectacular se-ason
undefeated in six dual meets and placed 3rd in the State Freshman
Invitational meet. Leon Bresette finished as the top all-around freshman in the state. Other outstanding performers was Rolfe Jaramous
on side horse, Robby Lawrence in all-around, Mike Scipione in tumbling, a nd Scott Thoren on the trampoline.
Coach Burkel feels that all of these boys have excellent varsity
potential.
FROSH GYMNASTS
LAST RO\\/: ;\!arc Jlalperin , P. Streicher, B. Gordon, J. Von Holdt, R. Jaramus, R. Plotnick, E. Halperin.
SECOND RO\\':;\[. ;\lilstein ( :llgr. ), J . Woods, :II. Borre, A. Kopp, P. Osychuk, S. Pogofsky , ]. LaPaglia.
FIHST ROW: H. Law rence, B. Schaller, S. Shore, L. Bresette, K . .\loser, N. Scipione, J . ;\ladden.
206
I
•
•
·::
�S. Rochell, state still ring champion 1966 and 1967. First
iles \Vest Athlete to win two consecutive state ch ampionsh ips.
2.07
<l
L't' -"'J-
. •
, ,
,_ -· - -·..-
'
•
•
,
•• •
..
~•---··--·.
-
-
.
,
• •
• - •-•· •- ...
::._+.;.; .. ,
l!
I
o
I
"•
•
'
• .:. ___ .i.;.:.;:,:_
•
-
�LAST ROW: il l r. ll enrici, J. Gu nther, T. Carey, L. Zeman, J. Kramer, B. ill uslin, R. Perez, :\1 r. Porter. SECOND ROW: A. Greenberg, J. Kramer, S. Hosenbloom, E. Greenberg, .\I. Yohanna, T. Weiss. FIRST ROW:
H. Rosen, B. Glass burg, J. Kahan , :\I. Fis her, J. Beutler.
WRESTLING
JV WRESTLING
w
Season's record
League record
The wrestling team had a most successful season
with seven wins and three loses. High points of the
year were the first place finish in the Niles Township
Triangular meet and the second place finish at the
Prospect tournament. Two boys, captain Mark Yohanna and John Beutler, to6k firsts in district, Terry
Weiss took a second, and Larry Zeman a third.
John Beutler was a champion at Sectionals and .
Mark Yohanna took a third place finish. Both
boys were selected all-conference as each won twenty
matches, an excellent distinction. Honorable mentions
for all conference were Terry Weiss a nd Jeff Kramer.
"Great," was Coach Porter's remark.
The Junior Varsity , under Coach Henrici, compiled a n overall record of three wins and five loses,
and a league record of2-3. Outstanding performances
were made by Tom Cary, Bud Glassberg, Al Greenberg, Bruce Mulin , and John Kramer.
Highland Park
Wheeling
Glenbrook North
Conant
Niles North
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Maine South
T. Weiss in action
208
3
2
NW
19
8
30
36
16
0
28
5
VARSITY
L
5
3
OPP
35
42
20
18
34
54
20
41
w
L
7
3
2
3
NW
OPP
Niles North Quad
FIRST
Wheeling
27
13
Elk Grove
25
16
West Leyden Quad
FOURTH
Lake Forest
22
21
Glenbrook North
23
21
Prospect Holiday Tournament
SECO ND
Conant
29
15
Niles North
18
20
Maine South
10
30
Deerfield
32
9
Stevenson
49
3
Glenbrook South
30
16
Season Record
League Record
.
�LAST ROW: Mr. Fickes, S. Richter, D. Ortman, T. Woods, B. Lipman (i\ lgr.). SECOND ROW: P. Garrett,
Ill. Seigel, J. Saltz, G. Gildon, J. Conrad. FIRST ROW: R. Hoshizaki, A. Moir, B. StaufTenberg, B. llerdrich. S. Berger, J. Gilson.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
w
Season Record
League Record
N iles North Quad
Highland Park
Wheeling
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Conant
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Stevenson
L
4
8
2
4
OPP
NW
SECOND
6
39
26
19
24
28
16
36
26
16
26
19
38
5
27
15
28
18
58
0
FRESHMEN WRESTLING
w
Season Record
Wheeling
New Trier West
West Leyden Quad
Lake Forest
Glen brook orth
Conant
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
L
3
8
opp
NW
23
31
48
6
THIRD
37
9
29
19
26
18
38
5
14
30
22
23
20
33
The freshman wrestling team was highly successful, compiling an eight wins and three losses record.
The frosh matmen took second at the conference
meet and third at the West Leyden Invitational
meet. Outstanding wrestlers were Mark Gilbert ( 100-1 ), Barry Rosen ( 8-2 ), and Bruce Hoffman ( 6-3 ).
Bruce and Barry were a lso conference champions.
This year 's team gives Niles West an excellent
wrestling team for next year.
The sophomore team , under Coach Fickes, also
fared well this year. Outstanding performances were
made by Jim Gilson, Bruce Stauffenberg, Jeff Conrad, Pat Garrick, Steve Richter, Daryl Ortman,
and Pat Caracciolo.
LAST ROW: i\lr. Schmidt, P. Singer, S. . Riftken, C. Wilson, M. Gold, P. Sakas, S. Tilitz, R. Pere! man.
THIRD ROW: L. Baker, J. Saltz, M. Portugal, G. Gussis, M. Gilbert, ;\l. i\lyrent, E. Ross, P. Springborn.
SECOND ROW: W . Norman,] . Fifenberg, \V. Gruber, R. lllader, C. Jackson, B. Hoffenberg, Ill. Green berg,
FIRST ROW: D. Mann, D. Mann, B. Rosen, i\ l. Nelson , R. Ashner, B. Brody, B. Levine.
�!J\ST HO\V: Coach Leipold, L. Grov er, S. Hoscnberg, S. Bell, C. Karris, P. Zazov, It Berkowitz, A. Chou,
J. Schroeder.
I.. Schneider. FIRST HO\\': G. Shaw, S. Braverman, S. Bernstein, A. Oberrotman,
FENCING
Niles West had a new team this year, but newness was no barrier
for the fencers. With the coaching of Mr. Leipold, the fencers had a
dual meet record of five wins and seven losses. At the University of
Illinois Congress Circle tournament, the A team finished fifth, the B
team was second, and the C team finished third. At the State tournament, the team was third. Alan Oberrotman took an eighth place
award and Jeff Schroeder finished in ninth place. Outstanding fencers were captain Tom Karr, Scott Braverman, Jeff Schroeder, and
Alan Oberrotman. A new tradition has been started at Niles West.
FENCING
w
Season Record
L
6
12
NW
iles East
Chicago Foreman
Niles East
Chicago .Marshall
Maine South
Chicago Marshall
Dixon
Pleasant Plains
Chicago Foreman
New Trier East
Maine South
ew Trier East
ZIO
OPP
6
12
7
11
16
13
6
2
5
12
6
11
2
10
8
9
13
12
7
16
8
10
9
5
Captain T. Karr
�Coach Leipold gives instruction o n fenci ng .
Practice for the fencers.
S. Braver ma n's attack is cou nter-timed with a sto p-hit by
J.
Schroeder.
2"
�INDEX
Aberman, James L. 125
Aberman, Laura Lynn 188
Abrahamson, nlurray M. 125
Abrams, Jeffrey Ray 188
Abrams, Karen E. 74,77,171
Acierno, Kathy Ann 175
Adams, Jeffrey Wayne 125
Adams, Patricia L. 175
Adler, Ruth Doreen 125
Agel, Margie S. 71,110,125
Aldonis, Peter 7 4
Alzuss, Ellen Susan 73,188
Akerly, Nancy Lynn 63,64,77,78,125
Albrecht, Richard W. 171
.Alder, Paula Dorene 188
Alder, Wendy Joan 67,96,125
Alessi, Theresa A. 125
Alex, Doris Cail 85,93,175
Alexander, Lenore R. 175
Alleguez, Hebeca E. 171
Allenbaugh, Jane L. 188
Allison, Gene Alva 175
Alllson, John Curtis 125
Allison, Terry Lee 125
Alonas, Margaret R. 71 ,125
Alper, Jeff Henry 85,186
Alswede, Linda jean 175
Amoado, Victoria Jo 64,171
Amarantos, Peter Tom 188,195,203
Ambrus,John C. 171
Ambrus, Carol Lynn 188
Amstrup, Norman D. 188,203
Amstrup, Steven Carl 170,202
Anapol, Susan Cail 70,83,188
Andersen, Robert A. 125,193
Anderson, Barry K. 175
Anderson, Daniel P. 171
Anderson, Dennis 175
Anderson, David Lee 125
Anderson, Haro ld E . 176
Anderson, Jeanne ~I. 125
Anderson, Kit E. 168
Anderson, I.lark ll. 125
Anderso n, Pamela J. 83,188
Anderson, Robert C. 80,177,195
Anderson, Sally Anne 186
Anderson, Sharon M. 185
Anderson, Thomas E. 80,85,181
Androw, Llnda Sue 125
Angelino, Laura S. 85,175
Angell, Barbara L. 175
Apelian, Betty Ann 77,78,84,175
Apelian, Robert C. 125
Appel, Alan ~I orris 85,89,188
Appel, Hera 74,86,171
Applebaum, Edward 1'1. 83,188
Arbetman, Susan Cail 175
Archer, \\'illiam Alan 64,188
Aren, Robert Joel 69,171
Arvloson,John R. 188,195
Ashkinaz,Mark D.171
Ashlevitz, Allen 1'1. 171
Ashlcvltz, Steve J ay 188
Ashlevilz, Bernard 1'!. 125
Ashner, Joy Stacy 75,84,175
Ashner, Robert F. 188,209
Aubens, Kenneth E. 175
Auer, Kenneth George 126
Aull, Sandra Kay 126
A,·ella, Sino 171
Bach, Cheri ~larie 71,175
Bacher, Edward]. 171
Badesch, Robert T. 73,171
Bagley, Joyce Marie 77,175
Bahl, Llnda Lee 77,188
Balm, Robert Allan 74,175
Baitcher, Neal L. 175
Baker, Albert Reed 188,209
Baker, nlarvlnjoel 125
Baker, Michael P. 181
Balandrln, M31lUel F. 188
Balasa, Leonard J. 177
Balin, Paula Merle 171
Baltes, Steven K. 126
Banas, John A. 188
Banash, Anita K. 82,188
Banks, David Barry 171
ZIZ
Bao, 1'lary Y. 73,126
Barbakoff, Halph A. 87,179
Barclay, Scott D. 171,192
Barnes, Susan L. 74,83,188
Barnett, Barry 17 1
Barnett, Mark Allan 10,95,126
Barnett, Mark D. 175
Barnow, Donna Jean 70,71,188
Barrash, Linda M. 175
Barron, Christine F. 126
Barron, Larry M. 171
Barron, Maxine M. 168
Barsky, Marylou 171
Basso, Pamela C. 188
Bartholmy, Barbara A. 126
Bartuce, Susan Anne 68,126
Baruck, Bonnie Sue 171
Bator, Candy Ann 183
Batschauer, Lynn Lee 126
Baumhardt, Carolyn J. 171
Baumhardt, Harold C. 168
Baumhardt, Kathleen 175
Baumhardt, Ralph N. 89,188
Baumler, Brett E. 171 ,202
Baumler, Kurt Thomas 175
Bauer, Mark Louis 171
Beaird, Robert D. 168
Beaudette, Robert \V. 188,197
Beaudette, Stephen J. 197
Beck, Carol S. 183
Becker, Charlene 171
Becker, Romona 75,84,173
Becker, nlichael Alan 183,195
Becker, Susan Kay 77,168
Beckman, Kenneth D. 67,85,183
Beckman, Stephen A. 74,175.
Beech, Kathleen 1'1. 176
Becderman, Asher J. 126
Beerle, ,\I aria D. I 76
Begoun, Avis Joy 75,171
Begun, Sheryl Lynn 183
Belgrade, Steven B. 168,202
Bell, Enid Stella 53,61,67,70,126
Bell, Georgia K. 96,175
Bell, Jane Cray 183
Bell , Steven 185,210
Bell, Mary 171
Beller, ~lindelle ,\ J. 84,17 1
llellos, Cary S. 67,171
Bellas, David Paul 183
Belson, David 11. l 83
Benario, 1loward ~I arc 168
Bender, Karen 82
Bennett, John K. 176,206
Bennett, Rosemarie C. 74,84,168
llerens,Janet Lee 183
Berens, Patricia Kay 176
Berens, Phyllis Ann 126
Bereskln, ~lerle Faye 168
Berger, lloward 168
Berger, J oyce Ellen 183
Berger, ~larianjoyce 126
Berger, Michael L. 165
Berger, Sheldon B. 74,177,209
Bergstrom, Cathy L. 126
Beringer, Judith E. 126
Berke, Elyse H. 168
Berkover, Fredric ~I. 85,168
Berkowitz, David A. 183
Berkowitz, Richard A. 168,210
Berkowitz, Stephen J. 126
Berkowitz, Susan 185
Berlinger, Thomas 183.200
Berman, Cherly Rae 82,183
Berman, Lawrence E. 87,175
llerman, nlarna Ann 67,70,75,77,126
Berman, Norman Scott 84,183
Berman, Honald J. 181
BernSteln, l!elane !. 82,183
Bernstein, 1'1 arcy Lee 168
Bernstein, Shelly C. 74,176,210
Bers, Sherry Elaine 68, 168
Berzock, Audrey K. 71,85,183
Beswick, David Heid 71,73,76,86,89,176
Beutelspacher, Candy 168
Beutler, john H. 196,208
Beverley, Susann P. 127
Beyda, Sheila Rae 168
Blancl1i, Bruce 80, I 76
Bick, Kristine Lynn 67,71,76,109,168
Bieber, Susan 176
Bierman, David Bruce 127
Bierman, Lois An n 71 ,78,82,183
Billitterl, Philip \V. 83,183,195,203
Binkley, J im William 85,183
llinstein, Linda D. l 68
Birnberg, Nathan N. 73,169
Birren,J ulia P. 183
Bizar, Janet Susan 176
Blackman, Ellen 176
Blackman, Linda Sue 82,183
Blanc, Andrea Lynn 83,93, 183
Blatt, Howard Norman 85,183
Blatt, Jerome 168
Blechman, Sandee L. 64,183
Blessing, Joseph C. 168
Block, Barbara Ann 64,93,100,168
Block, Bruce Robert 176
Block, Steven Lee 74,87,175,206
Blomquist, Bonnie L. 168
Bloom, David Leslie7 1,73, 176
Bloom, Mark 171
Bloom, Paul Stuart 183
Blum, Steven E. I 76
Blumenfeld, Clifford 76,88,176,206
Blumenthal, Donna A. 127
Blumenthal, Sharman 71,182
Blumenthal, Cheryl A. 165
Bock, Andrea 171
Bock, Bruce George 127
Boehm, Bruce George 183
Bode, James Jule 76,95,127
Bode, Marilyn Dale 83,182
Bodnarchuk, Cynthia 176
Bohlin, ~larshall 176
Bohlin, ~ l atthew ll. 168
Baune, Susan Ilene 60,67,70,100,127
Bohne. Ellen llcth 70,182
Bold, john Douglas 75,127, 192
Bold, Ricky David 183,195
Bolnick, Ira Donald 127
Bonelli, Deborah 1'1. 75,96,176
Bonetti, Susan K. 80,127
Bonetti, William C. 183
Bontze, Arlene 69,84,127
Booras, Fred George 183,195
Booth, Walter S. 176,195
Bordon, Nestor, ~I. 168
Bork, J udlth L. 176
Borre, ~lark Paul 182,195.200
Borys, Glen Edward 182,195
Bosch, Cheryl A. 127
Bosworth, Paula Hae 78,168
Boucher, Charlemeine 176
Boysen, James Lorenz 168
Brabandt, E. Charles 182
Brabandt, Kandis L. 165,106
Braden, Keith L. 63,78,165
Branson, Pa1ricla 77,82
llramson, Phyllis E. 165
Branch, Frances Lee 127
Brandt, Wayne Paul 127
Brandzel, Jeff A. 165
Braude, Barbara ~I. 64,68,93,165
Braun, James Fabian 176
Braver, Raymond S. 69,127
Braverman, Cheryl S. 176
Braverman, J anlce L. 71,127
Braverman, Scott H. 175,210,2 11
Brelnlg, Nancy Lee 127
Brendel, ~lary Ann 182
Bresette, Leon John 182,200
Brod, Peter Don 127
Brodin, Marie 12,14,127
Brodsky, Michael A. 165
Brodsky, Robert II. 128
Brody, Brain Charles 182,209
Bronstein, Alan 13. 165
Bronstein, Stephanie 128
Bronstein, Philip L. 182,185
Brooks, Eileen D. 64,165
Brooks, Pamela J. 63,92,128
Brooks, H. Scott 177,197,200
Brown, Charlotte C. 165
Brown, Harry Albin 177,195
Brown, Jeffrey C. 175
Brown, Jill Naoma 168
Brown, Richard Alan 173,195
Brunger, Darilyn D. 177
Brunger, nlarilyn ~I. 128
Brunson, Robert J. 165
Brusman, Charles A. 182,195,200
Bryant, Rodney A. 177
Bubley,Jean Barbara 70,76,182
Buchanan, 1'1 argo Anne 177
Buchel,Joseph 165
Budz, Joann Kay 165
Budz, Thomas Joseph 168
Buns, Robert nlichale 182,197
Buns, Thomas Joseph 128
Burack, Cheryl 100,167
Burd, Bill George 182
Burg, Susan Ellyn 84,l 77
Burnell, Sheri 75
Burrows, Barbara Sue 84,177
Burzik, Frank Victor 128
Brush, lllchard S. 182
Bussert, Joy Marie 78,83,182
Bussert, Mark Paul 71,77,78,165
llutler, Larry Bruce 177,200
Butzbach, Carol Lynn 66, 128
llutzbach, Charles 1 . 182
Buxbaum, Carol Z. 73,74, 182
Buxbaum, Judith 11. 165
Bydalek, Jan ice ~I ary 92,93, I77
Cacioppo, Patricia A. 83, I 82
Cahan, Handijoy 93,177
Cain, Candace Ellen 84,182
Caldwell, Craig A. 165
Caliva, Joe Forest 182
Caliva, Carol Lynn 128
Callahan, Haymond ~I. 175
Callisher, Sherry L. 165
Callisher, Ste,p1 I'. 165
Callner, Cheryl Lynn 64,68, 128
Call ner, Lisa Beth 182
Capinegro, Jan ice 1'1. 92,93,l 77
Capinegro, Scotty 167, I 93
Carozza, Francine 182
Caracciolo, Patrick 177,195
Carey, Thomas ~I. 165,208
Carlisle, john IV. 165
Carlson, Ann ~laric 85, 177
Carlson, David Hov 165
Carlson, Donaldi•.· 173
Carlson, Gregory J. 165,193
Carlson, Linda Jean 179
Carsky, ~lark ~lyles 177,195
Carter,Jamcsj. 95,128,192
Carter, Hobert \\'. 182
Carter, Scott Arthur 74,88,177
Cartwright, ~lark A. 182,197,200
Cartwright, Thomas 11. 165, 196,202
Casey, Joanne C. 70,182
Cashatt, Robert A. 64, I 77
Cashmore, Don D. 177,202,203
Cass, Paula Debra 82 ,186
Cassata, Concetta ~I. 78,165
Cassata, Angelo V. 182
Cedarbaum. Jesse ~I. 73, I 77
Chankin, Sulanne ~l. 165
Chapin, IJnda llelen 181
Chaplik, Linda Ann 67,128
Chaplik, Susan ll. 186
Chapman, Alan S. 95,177,195,198,201
Chelcun, Greg\\'. 78,165
Chen, Edward S. 165
Chen, FeUx K. 86,87,128
Cheng, Steven 182
Chemie!, Rhonda I. 69,75,165
Chez, Edward Bennett 66,93,128,202
Chikaraishi , James K. 165
Ch imberoff, Marcia A. 186
Chin, Albert 11. 165
Chin, Alfred N. 177,206
Chirchirillo, Debra 186
Chomsky, Stacey E. 171
Chow, Ala11 89, 177,210
Chow, Vincent 89,128
Christ. Pamela 128
Christiansen, ~lartin 165
�INDEX
Christiansen, Linda 128
Dassinger, Llnda Ann 181
Durston, Dianna 93, 181
Chu bin, Cary Mitchel 66,128
Chubin, Wayne W. 64,186,203
Chupack, Nadine Kay 7 1,82,186
Church, Kenneth 186
Cieszykowski, Joyce 177
Cims, Sandra Clare 128
Dassinger, Richard L. 168
Daugird, Allen Joe 80,173,203
David, ~lartin Ernest 178
David, ~ l yrna Ann 78,168
Davidson, Joan ~l erle 129
Davidson, Robert M. 173,206
Davidson, Steven R. 186,200
Davis, Charles Bruce 129
Davis, Donna Edythe 168
Davis, Gary Alan 157
Davis, Gary Allen 129
Davis, Gloria Mary 169
Davis, Pamela jean 168
Davis, Rhea Ellen 178
Davis, Rua L. 12,130
Deal, Debra Lynn 67,74,76
Eadon, Craig Philip 85,181,197
Eadon, John Edward 75,109,131
Eadon, Thomas Milton 131
Eato n, Nancy Udell 75,93,169
Eaves, Randi Lynn 179
Eckart, Alexa Wray 78,169
Edwards, ~lartl n S. 182,200
Edwards, Roger, E. 131
Edwin, Denise ~ l. 131
Egebrecht, Dan Lewis 181
Egel, Arthur Lewis 181
Egel, Carol Sharon 67,76,86,87,131
Chrhardt, Fred Craig95,131,193,194
Eick, Thomas Robert 181
Eiden, Glenn Paul 179
Eickhoff, Richard P. 80,84,90,169
Eickhoff, Unda Jean 93,181
Eiden, Lee Elmer 181
Eiseman, Sonda H. 179
Einbinder, Fred E. 179
Eisenberg, Cherie F. 74,181
Eisenberg, Jill L. 83,185
Eisenberg, Michael]. 66,74,86,131
Eisenhammer, Fred A. 181
Eklund , Steven James 18 1,203
Elarde,James N. 131,18 1
Cirrincione, Anthony 186
Clark, Barbara Ann 77,80,173
Clark, Rickey C. 165
Claus, ~ I arcie Ruth 173
Clauson, Vaughn S. 80,165,206
Claver, Gayle Lynn 82,93,186
Claver, Scott Lee 80,168
Clemen, Barbara Ann 92,186
Clemen, Charles S. 87,168,202
Clemen, Susan Kay 75,165
Clifford, Nancy E. 165
Clyman, Selma 73,77,129
Codell, Neil C. 186,200
Cohen, Debbie Karen 82,93,186
Cohen, Jeffrey Allen 129
Cohen, Jenise R. 165
Co hen, Laurence W. 96,100,129,197
Cohen, Lee Michael 183
Cohen, Richard S. 187
Cohen, Sheldon Bruce 129
Cohen, Stephen Alan 64, 173
Cohn, Ellen Renae 77,173
Col111, Peny Barbara 68,177
Col111, Richard P. 186,203
Cohn, Sandi Lee 67,75,129
Colbert, Susan E. 69,129
Coletto, Estelle F. 183,186
Colky, Scott Craig ,86
Colleran, Kathleen A 182
Collins, Kathleen J. 168
Colons, Cindy Joy 76,82,186
Colodny, Charles S. 80,89,173
Colton, Stephanie F. 69,168
Colton, Stewart Alan 186,195,200
Conrad, Curtis W. 168
Conrad, J effrey Rush 173,195,209
Conrad, Luellen Ann 177
Conrad, Walter Lee 179
Constantlnides, Chri 186
Conti, Patrick \Viii 173
Conti, Richard Louis 186
Conway, Arlen Ann 168
Cooper, Audrey L. 168
Cooper, Francene R. 168
Cooper, Jack l 73
Cooper, Julie A. 93,96,179
Cooper, Sara Lee 63,70,71,72,73,177
Cooper, Steven Scott 83,89, 186
Coorlas, Peter S. 129
Copp, Jackie Ann 186
Corral, Ramon 168
Cordell, Linda E. 168
Corey, Linda Ann 168
Corin, Terri Lynn 84, I 73
Corn, Lawrence Alan 168
Cornelius, Wendy J. 80,129
Cornick, Barbara Jo 168
Cortina, Carol Ann 74,179
Cosmas, Marijo 92,186
Costopoulos, Susan S. 186
Cowin, Rickie Denise 75,168
Craig, Carol 129
Craig, Geraldine K. 157
Craig, Joy 129
Crane, Debbie ~I ay 173
Crane, Judith Arlene 177
Crane, ~lichael Alan 69,129
Crane, Susan ~lichele 181
Cristo!, Joanne Gail 69,129
Croft, Gene Sandra 69,129
Croft, Steven Marlin 85,186,195,203
Culloton, Karen D. 129
Curran, Bonnie 168
Cu tler, Judith Susan 86,168
Cywinski, Robel E. 90,168
Dachman, Alan Jay 129
Dahlstrom, Thomas E. 173
Dalen, Robert john 168
Daskovsky, David Lee 76,168
Dasslnger, Carol J. 173
Dean, Kathryn Ann 130
Dean, Spencer Harry 67,87,168
De Cicco, Tom Edward 169
Dedauw, Carole jean 130
Defcrville, James IL 186,200
Dehmlow,Jill 168
Delano, William R. 78, l 73
Delfs, Carol ~ I ary 168
Delman, Adrienne C. 78,84,173
Delou, Gail Gay 179
Dclugach, Slcvc Paul 169
Demartino, Suzann C. 181
Demeduc, Deborah S. 168
Demell,Jamcs Dale 130
Demoss, Deborah Jo 130
Demoss, Denise
t.
176
Dempsey, Thomas ~like 169
Dennis, Joyce Lynn 63,130
De Novi, Frank L. 169
Deppong, Janet Susan 77, 181
Deppong, John N. 165
Derdiger, J an Alan 10,95,130,206
Derdiger, Joy Ilene 80,179
Dehram, William D. 181
Dermer, D ennis Lee 181
De Salvo, Anthony 181
Deters, J ucly An n 179
Deters, Roy Elliott 130
Diakoumis, Kanella L. 179
Diakoumls, Karen Lea 83,181
Diamond, Linda A. 130
Diamond, Susan Joyce 75,83,181
Dick, Robert 179,197,200
Dicker, Laura Beth 181
Dickert, Jack Howard 130
Dickholtz, Michael 168
Dickert, Thomas A. 181,195
Dleschbourg, John P.
Dieschbourg, Thoms 181
Dimas, Ste\len 179
Dobbs, Creg Paul I 79
Dobrow, Mark Jeffrey 7,130
Dobrow, Robin Carol 181
Doczekalski, Jerome 130
Dohm, Kenneth 114,18 1,195
Dolnick, Mark Guyer 107,181
Doman, Jeffrey Ira 174
Domenell a, Bruce R. 130
Donen berg, J ames 181
Donnelly, James W. 130
Doppelt, Sharon R. 96,100,130
Dorfman, Allan ~ l. 195
Doroff, Bonnie Sue 70,18 1
Douglas. David J. 64.65.130
Downing, Lawrence A. 87,169
Downing, Robert S. 93,197,202,203
Drew, David Marc 68,163
Drew, Susan Roleen 169
Dubas, Cynthia ~larie 78,169
Dubin, 1.Jnda Diane 75,173
Dubinsky, Allan\\/. 169
Do bow, Jeffrey 68, 130
Duchaj, Christine A. 70,82, 181
Duebner, Donna Diane 169
Duda, Beth Mary 181
Dunk, Brian Paul 179
Dunk, ~lichael A. 130
Dunn, Susan Joy 181
Durston, Doug E. 71,179,195
Dunster, Shelby Lee 64,70,181
Elanlc, Lcuura
A11 11
131
Elden, Karen Sue 64,68,131
Elesh, Linda Sue 69,92,13 1
Elesh, Patricia Ann 13 1
Elesh, William Karl 74,179
Elkins, Steven David 171
Ellew, Thomas Louis 181
Ellis, Sherry L. 173
Ellwing, Steven A. 80,179,197
Engebretson, Donn 179
Ellyne, Mark J ay 95,131,206
Endre, Dan Pete 169
Enenstein, J udy Anne 181
Engebretson, Jon P. 131
Enger, Donald Leroy 18 1
English, Michael J. 169
Ennes, Terrence C. 131
Epsteen, Karen M. 13 1
Epsteen, Ralph H. 181
Epstein, Joseph A. 131
Epstein, ~lark P. 181
Epstein, Martin J. 169
Epstein, Phyllis A. 131
Epstein, Robert G. 168
Erdman, Jay Alan 80,87,90,132
Ericksen, Bruce II . 179
Erickson, Cheryl A. 80,132
Erickson, Denise I... 1 78
Erickson, Randall T. 132
Erickson, Robert]. 132
Erickson, Scott R. 85,179,200
Erickson, Timothy R. 181,195,200
Erkert, Alice M. 82,93,181
Ermilio, Ralph Louis 80,84,95,132
Erpelding, Hicharcl A. 181
Eshbach, Cynthia Ann 181
Ester!, Diane L. 178
Ester!, Ernest A. 181,195
Ester!, Susan K. 132
Esterman,Sandra Ii. 178
Ettinger, Elise M. 132
Eulberg, Thomas L. 181
Evans, Leslie Carol 83,181
Fallon, Robbec Gail 69,80,162,167
Fanaras, ~!aria S. 169
Farber, Susan Donna 76;169
Farber, Janet Lynn 178
Faye, Sydney Fran 73,18 1
Feilen, Jos Douglas 169
Feinberg, J oyce ~I. 73,92,181
Fein berg, Steven B. 178
Feinglass, Sharon D. 169
Feinzlmer,J uclllh E. 84,177
Feiss, Barbara Ann 78,169
Feldman, Barry lan 169
Feldman, Jerome Ira 178
Feld berg, J errold 87, 179,203
Feldpausch, Carol L. 85,181
Fenchel, Hobert a J. 169
Felsenthal, Handy I. 197
Fenton, Sheila Ann 181
Ferentz, Jeffrey \V. 184
Fergus, James 169, 132
Ficho, Thomas IV. 132
Fierman, Stephen L. 179,206
Fil ko, Brent 169
Fine, Bebe 169
Fink, William Robert 132
Firmiss, Philip Eric 157
Fish, David J usten 169
Fish, Robert B. 132
Fisher, Laurey 132
Fivelson, Paul J elf 184
Fisher, Murray K. 69,167,208
Flack, ~lichele 178
Flammang, Howard S. 179,132
Flammini, :'fancy D. 167
Flannery, Shelley Jo 181
Flasch, Bonita Gail 132
Fleeman, Joan Ellen 75,82,181
Fleishman, Barry M. 93,95,132,202
Flink, John Evert 132
Fllnk, Neil Thomas 178
Fiords, ~l ichael A. 184
Floyd, Kent David 184
Floyd, ~l !chael Dean 178,195
Fogel, Maureen Gail 78,167
Fugd, Susa11 Jean 83, 184
Forman, ~Lare Stewart 67, 132
Forman, Shari Jan 64,184
Fortman, Christine ~ I. 167
Fortman, Nancy L. 132
Fortunato, Gayle C. 167
Foster, Scou Rydin 167
Foster, \Vayne Dennis 178
Francis, Cherie D. 178
Frank, Abbe 184
Franks, Sunnle Lynn 133
Frazin, Marla Joy 16,17,69,70,73
Freda, Frank Joe 184,195
Freda, Dina Ann 133
Freda, Gerald P. 133
Freedkin, Sheila M. 73,82,184
Fredrickson, Andrew 167
Freedman, Beth Lynn 166
Freedman, Jerrold A. 184,195
Freedman, Leslie G. 185
Freedman, Susan Day 168
Freeman, ~larlan Sue 184
Freet, Deborah Lee 184
Freschke, Alice Ann 97,133
Freud, Edward Peter 133
Friduss, Judith Sue 133
Fried, David Shane 86,87,111,167
Fried, Judith Fern 61,69
Friedkin, Jo Ann J. 167
Friedman, Frediann 184
Freidman, Gerl Sue 133
Friedman, J ames Alan 167,202
Friedman, Larry A. 178
Freidman, Linda Lee 133
Friedman, Marlene C. 173
Friedman, Handall L. 179,200
Friedman, Ronna I. 173
Friedman, Raymond 177
Friedman, Sheldon 166
Frish, Harold F. 80
Fritz, Allen William 178
Fritz, Uanne K. 133
Fritz, ~I aryann 70,85,86, 184
Fritzshall, Lucille 71,75,82,184
Frohberg, Nancy S. 80,167
Fryksdale, Ralph N. 184
Fuchs, Linda Carol 167
Futransky, Steven ~l. 167
Fuka, Pamela Jean 83,184
Futrell, Cynthia Lou 82,184
Fung, ~lauhew Ken 69, 133
Gabel, joanrita Ann
Gabie, ~ I aria llelene 75,18 1
Gabrielson, Natalie 77,184
Cale, Marsha Anne 93,133,164
Calowitch, Pamela D. 133
Galster, Sheldon R.
Gamm, lra 167,192,202
Cams, Llnda 75,178
Gan, Ronald Louis 167
Zl3
�INDEX
Cannon, Ronn Frank 184,203
Cans, Paul ~llchael 95,167,196,198,201
Carcia, ~lary Lynn 167
Caroon, I ra 74,179
Carpon, Allyson Kay 169
Caroon, Glenn I 33
Garrett, Pat Edmund 74
Carpow,Joan Adrea 174
Cassel, Carry Steven 167
Gasiorowski, Philip 177
Carnhart, ~ lichael F. 133
Ca rland, Merrick B. 64,73 ,107,184
Garrett, Gayle Cay 184
Cass man, ~Iars ha Ann 80, 184
Caren, Wend y Sue 70, 184
Cates, Douglas L. 133
Cates, George Victor 85, 184,203
Cates, Robert J. I 79
Caule, Donald Lee I 67
Caule, Cary M. 185
Gauthier, Richard D. 133
GavUn, Susanne 80,179
Cavlin, Nancy Lynn 75,85, 185
Caynon, David Bruce 179, 197
Geimer, Bob James 185
Geller, Richard ~I. 71 ,80,179
Ccni, Cary J o hn 85,89, 185
Gervais, Dave Paul 206
Cen·ais, Michael J. 133
Geyer, Evelyn Mary 75,77
Ciaco ne, J . Leonard 167
Giacone, Sandra Jean I 76
Gianola, Michele P. 179
Gianola, Robert V. 167,198,202
Gigstad, Craig Ed 167
Gilbert, Elynne S. 67,71,93,133
Gilbert, ~I arc Alan I 85, I 95,209
Cildin, Cary Scott 179,209
Gilford, Jim 185,195
Gilford, Paul R. 95,166
Gill, Linda Sue 64,85 ,185
Gillen, Clifford J. 185
Gi llespie, Steven C. 185, 195,200
Gilson, James Jay 178
Clnesl, Kath y Lynn 185
Ginsburg, Rhonda B. 178
Ginter, Karen Lois 77,78,80,109,134
Gi nter, Roberta Lynn 71,179
Gladstein, Laura 175
Class, Carole Ann 185
Class, Celeste E. I 67
Class, Sharon Ava 134
Classberg, Budd 166,208
Classberg, Robert A. 185, 197
Glau, David L. I 66
Glau, Paul Louis 185
Claude, Janice Anne I 79
Click, Daryl Bonnie 73,83,185
Click, Esu1 er 174
Click, Joyce Debra 67,167
Glickman, M onica Sue 61,75,100,134
Cli nes, Lawrence F. 185, 197
Clines, Patricia J . 167
Clubok, Carolyn 71, 166
Clubok, David 185
Coch , Martin Gene I 79
Coebelt, Kim Dawn 185
Goetzke, Bonnie Jea n I 34
Coland, ~I a ria C. 185
Colbus, Renee M. 96,166
Coglanlan, Elizabeth 76
Cold, C harles C. 166
Cold, Joanne S. 70,185
Cold , ~ li chael Aleck 165
Cold, Michael 1 athan 188,209
Cold, Penny Sue 178,179
Goldberg, Ala n]. 134
Goldberg, Alan Seu1 179
Goldberg, Ann B. 100,134
Goldberg, Bobbi Lynn 134
Goldberg, Brenda 173
Goldberg, Cary N . 134
Goldberg, Howard Lee 185
Goldberg, Larry Joel 80,173
Goldberg, Mark Ala n 166
Goldberg, Pamela J . 73,83,93 ,185
Goldberg, Sandra Lee 93, 178
214
Goldenberg, Laura L. 93,166
Goldenberg, ~lark 85,183
Goldenberg, Robert A. 93,134,202
Goldenberg, Sondra F. 69,165
Coldenbogen, Roy ~I. 74,179,195
Goldfarb, Larry Alan 183
Coldfus, Daniel A. 174
Coldfus, ll arold D. 134
Coldm.an, ll a rvcy 114, 174, 195,200
Goldman, ] anet Alynn 166
Cold man, Jan ice Joy 134
Goldman, Linda ~1. 71,185
Goldman, Lucy 185
Goldman, Steven M . 134
Coldmeier, Sharon E. I 82
Goldner, Arthur A. 174,195,200
Goldner, Sharon I 66
Goldstein, Alan j . 183,200
Goldstein , Barry S. 134
Goldstein, Craig 166
Goldstein, ~!aria Ann 134
Goldstone, Celeste ~I. 166
Colman, Frances A. 75,168
Gomberg, Lauri 185
Gomberg, Nancy A. 80,84, 109,166
Coodcasc, Allen j. 87, 175
Goode, Susan Phyllis 166
Goodman, Barbara L. 134
Goodma n, Lindsey Fay 166
Goodman, Michele Ann 82 ,185
Goodman, Nanette Sue 134
Goodman, Sandra 11. 165
Goodman, Robert E. 184,203
Goodman, Ronald 185
Coran, ~larjorie 93 , 185
Cordon, Cary Lee 166
Cordon, Janice D. 67,134
Cordon, joanthan Ben 67,134
Cordon, Lane 135
Cordon, Lau rie Sue 83 , 183
Cord on, Luke 165
Goodm a n, Jeffrey D . 185
Cordon, Hobert 135, 183,200
Cordon, Hober! T. 95
Cordon, Sam uel 173,206
Cordon, Yale Michael 135
Core, Steven B. 183
Core, Steven David 169
Corgosz, Irene V. 75,7 6, 179
Gorski, Margaret 76,179
Gorsky, M a rk S. 173, 197
Goslin, K athleen S. 93,166
Gosl in, Randall \V. 83, 183
Gou, Diane Lorraine 73}7,84,173
Coufred, Robert B. 135
Gottlieb. Cynthia S. 185
Cotuieb, ] a net ~I. 135
Coulieb, Nancy L. 173, 179
Coundas, Christine 166
Graham,] a nice L. 60,63,67,70,80, I 35
Grandi, Grego ry P. 188
Grauman , Ho bert A. 69,80,85, 166
Cray, Sharon Barbara 84,173
Grayson, Lea Anne 63,67, 135
Grayson, Warren B. 166,202
Green, Lawrence A. 157, 192
Green, Linden R. 135
Greenberg, ~lark D. 183,209
Greenberg, Albert B. 135,208
Greenberg, Ricky S. 184
Greenberg, Elliot L. 135,208
Greenberg, Joyce S. 135
Greenberg, J udy C. 169
Greene, Debra Susan 67,69,135
Greene, Donald Scott 173
Greene, Ste,·en H. 78,179
Greene, Wendy Lynn 67,178
Greenman, E llen I. 75 ,85 , 185
Creenneld , Linda] . 166
Greenspan , David A. 73,166
Greenspan , Sandy L. I 73
Crcjbowsk i, Michael 166,192, 194,198,202
Crelsman, Hobert S. 173
Creven, Chris ~lary 75,173
Griffiths, Virginia 185
Grimm, Barbara ~ l arie 74,85,173
Crimm 1 Toni Lynn 183
Crossman, Carla I. 83,183
Grossman, Susan D. 165
Crouzard, ~I lchael I'. I 85, 195,200
Crover, Lawrence\'. 74,173,210
Gruber, \Villia111 j ohn 183,209
Grzybowski, Gerald\\'. 183,200
Guenther, James \\'. 71, 166, 193,208
Guenther, Cary Louis 135
Guenther, Glenn A. 173
Guenther, J oan Ellen 74,166
Guenther, Robert 83, 183, 195,200
GuenLhe.r, \\'illiam 184
Gundlach, Cary \\'illiam 80,82,166
Gump, Ch ristine ~ l ary 82,93,185
Gumpert, Barbara C. 74,77,165
Gunderson, Na ncy J. 75,76,173
Cundlad1, Allyson J . 183
Curion, I len ry Baruch 165
Currenv., Lynne Be1 h 165
Cussis, Alan H. 135
Cussls, Gene Lenny 183,209
Cussls, ~lurry Scou 173,200
Cutschlck, Rohen ll. 135
Cutschick, ~I ichael F. 173,195,200
Guttman, Steve ~I ark 183,200
Cyurc, Clark B. 135
Hablghurst, David B. 89
Hack, Leonard \V. 165
Hack, Thomas Gerald 135
Hackin, ~ l yra Sue 84,173
Haffner, ,\lartha Jean 135
lfagcman11 1 Diane Lynn 136
Hagen, J ohn Frank 136
Hahn, Carl Adolph 173
Halfpap, Charles A. 85
Hallmann, Bruce \V. 165
Halperin, ~larc S. 181,195,200
Halpern, Edward S. 85,181,197,200
Halpern, Handcc S. 165
Halpert, Syril Ly nn 119,136
Haheman, Deborah L. 12,63,78,136
Hammerberg, Cail ~ I. 183,185
I lammoud, Calherine J. 173
Ha mmond, john Paul 181
Handelsman, Linda I). 68,70
Hanks, Brenda L
ea
Hanks, 1
\lonroe jamcs 171
ll anna,john C. 177
Hansen , Sheryl 78,80, 136
Hanson, Geraldine ~I. 157
Hanssen, \Venche 183
Hardyman, Geraldine 179
Haring, Craig Robert 78,93,165
ll arms, David Lee 173
Harms, Jean Palricc 77,179
Harmsen, Kurt, \V. 136
Hartt1ett, Stepi,.,n L. 185,195
II arrcr, James Craig 136
H arrer, Patricia Ann 178
ll arrington, Laurie C. 165
Harrington, Linda C. 165
Harris, Brian Lee 173
Harris, Harriet 183
Harris, Jane Kathry n 83
Harris, Joan L. 179
Harris, Philip Marc 179
Harris, Patricia Y. 69, 136
Harris, To m Chris 184
Harrman, Penny 165
Hartfeil, Karl Heinz 181
Hattendorf, ,\lary 183
Hausman, Bonnie Sue 83,183
Haynes, Kath y J . 165
1-!ebeker, Linda C. 178
llebert, Dale Paul 181,195
lied, J efTrey Steven 178
Heeres, George A. 180
I lehn, Stanley Allen 165
Heidtke, David Paul I 78,197
lleilbron, Mark S. 74 ,178
Heinrich, Edward N. 136
Heinrich, Patricia A. 85, 183
Heinz, David Hay mo nd 157
Heinz, ] anet Ellen 183
Heinz, Kathleen ~I. 82, 185
Heiunan, Kathryn ~ I. 136
Helfgott, Eileen E. 64,77,183
llelford, Lynne ~ ! cry) 68, 136
Helland, Suclcn 75,85.136
I lelander, Carol ~I. I 78
Heller, Cary Alan 93,95,165
ll iggason, Donald IL 192
llclmcrs, Hona ld L. 136
llcmel, Eric I. 73, 181
I-lemmclstein 1 ~larcic 100,136
ll endzel, Diane Jean I 78
llendzcl, Dolores Ann 179
ll englcs, ,\ Jichacl T. I 75
Henkel, Pamela l.. 136
I lenrickson 1 Thomas\\' . 178
Henricks, Hoben A. 136
Henry, Nancie Lynne 183
lleppner, Herbert Lee 71,74,87,178
Herbert, William T. 136
ll erbsunan, Burton L. 74,178
llerdrich, Bruce\\'. 178,195,209
Herclrich, \\liU1clmina 137
Herman, Deborah J ane 18 I
Herman, Toni S. 137
Herst, Barry Siglin 85, 100,181
Hertzberg, Joan F. 64,1 37
H erzon, Anne :\l iria m 77,95,178
Hid aka, Carey Elliot 80,84 ,178, 195
1-llgus, Deborah Lynn 76, 80, 165
Hilbert, Robert ~ I. 178
Hildebrandt, Donald 82, 178
1-lilkin, Stephen john 89, 181
llill , Sharon jean 137
Hill, Terrie Sue 165
Hill, \'erne S. 178
Hillstrand , Randy C. 195,200
Hinz, Carry Allen 184
Hirsch, Arlene S. 75,178
Hirsch, Barbara Ann 157
Hirsch, Edward ~lark 192, 198
Hirsch, Irwin Alan 168
Hir sch, Jeffrey Lee 67,71,137
Hirshman, Cary 137
l-lirsch, Nancy E. 179
Hirschtick, Hobert E. 181 , 195,200
1-l irschlick, Susan K. 137
Hirsh, Joel H owa rd 177
Hoclbl, Darlene ~lac 178
Hoff, Ralph john 178, 195
Hoffenberg, Brucej. 195,209
Hoffman, Barbara Ann 181
lloffman, Davidj. 184, 195
Ho ffm an, Diane Alana 92, 185
Hoffman, James L. 74,137, 193, 197
Hoffman, ~lichele I. 174
Hoffman, Kenneth Joe 82, 184,203
Hoffmann, John II. 181
Hogan, Chris J . 137
Hoglund, Willia m C. 80,181
Holder, Larry Alan 137
Ilolmboe, Roy Stewart 137
Holtzman, Fred L. 137
Holtzman, Judy Lynn 178
Homer, Steven E. 178
Honnet, Charles Owen 47,64,65 ,7 1,73,78, 165
Hook, Larry Lee 165
Hoppe, Cindy Sue 181
Hoppe, David Fred 170
Hoppe, Nancy 76,1 79
Hoppe, Linda Louise 137
Horan, Gerald ~I. 71,72,71f,l09,137
Horn, Gerald David 188,203
Horntha l, Philipp R. 165
Horvat, Cary George 80,137
Horvat, Jeanne Carol 85,1 81
Ho rvitz, S usan Ann 93,178
Horwitz, Alan M . 188,195
Horwitz, Judd Robert 6 1,73,75, 137
Horwitz, ~lark Joel 89, 165
Horwitz, Phyllis Ann 138
Horwitz, Shery l Ann 165
Hoshizaki, Hobert J . 178,209
Host, Margo Cecilia 183
Howard, Cary Scou 178, 195
Howard , Richard P. 71,78,177
Huber, Robert Austin 168
Hullison, Dawn E. 165
Hulock, ~l ary Ann 181
.Husar, ~larlanne A. 166
�INDEX
Husar, Hobert A. 157
Husman, Debra An n 182
!foster, Barbara L. 69,92,138
Hutsell, Billi Diane 67,179
Hymes, Helaine Penny 82,181
Hymes, Rhonda Sue 71,84,165
lgasaki, David Keith 74,89,188
lglarsh, Iris Louise 82,177
Imhof, Paul C. 165
Isaacson, Barbara S. 165
Isaacson , Barry IV. 188
Isaacson, Susan Lee 138
Isoe, Linda Diane 138
lsoe, ~litchell Alan 165
Iverson, John H. 188
Iverson, K aren i\ larie 165
Iverson, Jeffrey J . 84,177
Iverson, Lynette V. 178
Iverson, William 0. 87,90,165
Jackson , Charles C. 188,209
Jackson, Richard D. 67,71,138
Jacobs, Bryan N. 188,200
Jacobs, Laurie Alan 66,138
Jacobs, i\larcee Lynn 181
Jacobs, Valerie Lynn 186
Jacobsen, William R. 188
Jacobson, Barbara]. 71,165
Jacobson , Janr·nr 177
Jacobson, Linda P. 188
Jacobson, ~lark Lynn 138
J acobson, Scott N. I 74
Jaeger, Helen 138
Jaeger, Joseph 138
Jaeger, Frances E. 177
Jaffe, Steven Harvey 179
Jahnke, Beverly M. 138
Jakubik, Delia i\1arie 177
Jakubik, Gregory S. 188,195
James, Richard D. 80,177,195
James, Susen B. 84,174
J a nesku,John 188
J ankowski, Lillian I.. 181
Jankowski, Richard 157
Janus, Judith 83,177
Jaremus, Christine 93,l 77
J aremus, Rolfe 188,200
Jariabka, Karen Sue 177
Jenkins, Robin 188
Jennetten, Steve C. 138
Jennings, Michael F. 69,165
Jensen , Betty Carol 80,138
Jensen, Constance C. 18!
Jeschke, Cathy Ann 85,181
Jeschke, Michele M. 177
Jess, Richard Joel 74, 177
Jesse, Marylynn 181
Jobst, Denise Gail 93,177
Johnopolos, Debra C. 71,93,103,109,165
Johnopolos, Patr ick 138
Johns, Mitrick Alan 177,197
Johnsen, Mary Beth 83,85,180
Johnsen, Steven P. 177
Johnson, Barbara Ann 138
Johnson, Carolyn R. 77,80,85,168
Johnson, Den nis C. 138
Johnson, Don David 174
Johnson, Gregory L. Tl
Johnson, Gretchen A. 176
Johnson, Harold Clay 183,195
Johnson, Joellen Joy 171
Johnson, Jolyn 175
Johnson, Karen Ann 174
J ohnson, Karen C. 169
Johnson, Kenneth R. 93,173,202
Johnson, Lois Jean 178
Johnson, Marcia L. 69,103,138
Johnson, Nancy E. 83,189
Johnson, Mary B. 165
Johnson, Peggy Ann 73,78,83, 187
Johnson, Raymond K. 138
Johnson, Roger Brent 138,196
Johnson, Ronald K. 139,196
Johnson, Sandra Kay 69,78,80,139
Johnson, Thomas L.
Jolly, Susan Marie 93 ,177
Joseph, Debra Diane 188
Joseph, Martin \V. 177
Joslyn, J anct i\I arie 165
Joslyn, Patricia Ann 77, l 77
Jung, Douglas R. 188
Kacin, Sue Lynn 177
Kahan, Charles S. 139
Kahan, James L. 184,208
Kahn, Arnold Elliott 177,195,200
Kahn, Gary Allan 82,183
Kahn , Jay Vernon 165
Kenis, Lauren Sue 84,179
Keno, Edward Arthur 183
Keppen, Barbara Lynn 165
Kerman, Robert 183,197,200
Kern, John G. 168
Kessler, Orri Thorpe 183
Killey, Maurice E. 95,c71
Kahn , Paula 139
Kimura, Kathryn 76,183
Ka lmes, Ronald H. 165,202
Kaluzna, Gail S. 93,174
Kaluzna, Janet Lynn 165
Kamh i, Leon Charles 183
Kaminsky, Susan Kay 174
Kamps, Dorothy Ann 174
Kamradt, John A. 183
Kanavos, Mary Ellen 174
Kandell,Jannice K. 174
Kane, Dona ld Lenard 174
Kanter, Charlene IL 73,84,174
Kantor, Jeri Ellen 69,75,165
Kaplan, David Lee 183
Kaplan, Eileen A. 61,109,139
Kaplan, Felicia Sue 77,174
Kaplan, J acquelinc L. 139
Kaplan, Jennifer L. 178
Kaplan, Kerrie S. 165
Kaplan, Larry Steven 64,73,165
Kaplan, Margaret G. 75,178
Kaplan, Richard A. 168
Kaplan, Robert David 171
Kaplan, Ross Ira 139,193
Kap lan, Susan Joy 177
Kapuscinski, Gerald 139
Karas, Craig Robert 74,165,210
Karlesky, Dolores~!. 139
Karlin, Beth Lynn 66,100,139
Karlin, i\lark David 174, 195
Karlos, Dean Peter 165
Karlov, Martin Lee 139
Kar p, Ralph Floyd 74,80,165
Karr, Thomas J ohn 75,87,139,210
Karson, Evelyn i\l. 69,75,80,86,87,165
Karsten, Terri Rae 77,183
Kaspi, Nathan] . 183
Kasten, Jill Eileen 93,165
Kasten, Wendy L. 183
Katsoolias, Efstathi 165
Katz, Alan Lawarance 174
Katz, Alvin Charles 183,203
Katz, Deborah Ann 6 1,69,165
Katz, Jordon Hich 78,177
Katz, Ronda Joy 61 ,168
Katz, Ivy Rae 61,64,69,139
Katz, Stuart Marc 13,7 1,80,109,139
Katznelson, Barry J . 183
Kaufer, Dean Charles 89,181
Kaufer, Stuart David 67,76,139
Kaufman, Gale C. 77,78,139
Kaufman, Sheila Lynn 174
Kaufman, Leslie}. 173
Kaufman, Floyd R. 171
Kaufman, Linda Helen 177
Kaufman, Susan 139
Kauffman, Alan 165
Kauffman, Kathleen J. 80,176
Kauffman, Ronald M. 183
Kaufman, Merle Lee 77,183
Kaufman, Scott Jay 185
Knwnbata, Karen M. 165
Kawabata, Linda Rose 178
Kazelak, Paul Thomas 174
Keefe, Paul George 181 ,197
Keene, Maureen Joy 174
Keeshi n, Roxy 165
Keeshin, Scott Avery 185,195,200
Keith, J oan Loretta 179
Keith, Lawrence D. 7 1,74,177
Keker, Edward Adam 139
Keller, Joseph P. 157
Keller, Norman Lee 71,80,165
Kellman, Cheri Lynn 174
Kellman, Joy Denise 84,177
Kellman, Pamela Beth 73,83,183
Kelly, Agnes Ann 171
Kemnitz, James Craig 140
Kempf, Marilyn L. 83,174
Kendrick, Patricia A.
Kimura, Stanley T. 80,85,140
K imura, Teresa S. 85,185
Kipnis, Ellen Hollis 165
Kirke, James David 75,85,140
Kirke, J udilh 80, 171
Kirschbaum, Philip C. 168
Kirste, Donald ll enry 140
Kirstein, Roberta E. 171
Kite, Shelley E. 110
Kitzing, Donna Marie 86,171
Klatch, Elaine Phyll 188
Klatch, Steven i\1. 64,71,171
Klaveter, Wendy Lois 179
Kleiman, Gary Alan 140
Kleiman, Leslie S. 181
Klein, Cathy Frances 179
Klein, Christine A. 140
Klein, Drew F. 183,195,200
Klein, Geralyn T. 76,84,177
Klein, Jerrilyn S. 71,17 1
Klein, Judith Freda 75,175
Klein, Katherine ~Jae 183
Klein, Leslie Joy 75,185
Kleinzweig, Gina 140
Klemens, Rosemarie 188
Klenun, Christine ~r. 171
Kling, Thomas Ca rl 171
Klingberg, Joan F. 171
Klipowicz, Steven IV. 176,195
Klopp, Gary David 140
Kluegel, Barbara J. 140
Kluegel, Donna Jean 188
Klugman, Mark Lauren 187
Kluk, Mclnie T. 168
Knobloch, Barry D. 74,176,206
Koch, James Raymond 171
Koehler, Pamela Lynn 78,176
Koelner, H-arvey B. 187,197
Koenig, Steven Mark 140,193
Kohl, Robert Steven 171, 193
Koller, Thomas C. 177
Kolodny, Linda Ellen 140
Kolodziej, Wayne T . 176, 195
Kolodzik, Gary \V. 140
Koeune, Nicholas J. 187
Kolodzik, Sandra D. 82,188
Kontek,James Bruno 140
Kontek, Michael P. 187
Koplan, Jerry Steven 187
Koplon, Marcia Lynn 176
Kopp, Arthur William 85,195,200
Kopp, Robert E. 85,176,195
Koprinik, Christine 171
Koppman, Ronald Gary 140
Koran, Michael E. 176
Koran, Richard Anton 157
Korn, Cheri i\I. 171
Kornelly, JamesS. 140
Kornelly, Thomas B. 80,176
Korrub, Ronald M. 187
Korzec, Grace Fanny 75,84,176
Kosoglad, Jerome A. 176,203
Kolin , Suzanne Nancy 140
Kouba, Eileen Marie 82,188
Kouba, Leslie Ellen 140
Kovnat, Helene A. 176
Kovac, Susan Beth 75,77,188
Kovnat, Carl Stephen 187
Kozdron, Ellen Marie 157
Kozloff, Denise C. 182
Koziol, Joseph C. 171
Krainski, Kathy L. 188
Kramer, James Joseph 169
Kramer, Jeffrey \V. 176,195,208
Kra mer, Joh n Edward 171,208
Kramer, Randall C. 140
Kramer, Robert C. 187
Krasner, Donny 188
Krasner, Lawrence H. 141
Kraus, Richard \V. 71,171
Krause, Kathleen E. 84,176
Krause, Kenneth E. 141
Kraus, James Robert 157
Kravilz, Bonnie Dec 176
Kravitz, Carol L. 188
Kreegier, Bob Edward 85,187
Kreiter, Julie 188
Kreiter, Marc Steven 68,74,171
Kretschmar, Edward A. 171
Kretschmer, William 176
Kriete, Janet Agnes 176
Kriska, Nathan 187
Kristof, Thomas \V. 195
Krok, Darlene Ann 141
Krolik, Daniel Gary 141
Krok, Donald M. 176
Kropp, Keith Richard 70,71, 176
Krueger, Corrine Ann 78,171
Krueger, Karen Ann 74,93, 168
Krueger, Marilyn J . 82,93,188
Krupnick, Susan B. 141
Kudla, Kathryn Ann 84, 176
Kuehn, Valerie Ann 85,92,188
Kuhl, Penny Lynn 141
Kuhn, Beverly Ann 74,141
Kuhn, ~larilyn Joan 188
Kunce, Olin T. 184
Kurita, Richard Alan 93,177,195,202,203
Kurian, Joan Debra 69,141
Kurr, Anthony John 157
Kurz, Richard Wayne 174
Kushner, Terry K. 95, 114,141,204,206
Labarbara, Henry Lou 184
Lach, Melanie Martha 176
Laff, Ned Scott 141,157
Lafond, Jam es 83
Lafond, ~lary Julie 188
Lahikainen, Sandra L. 82,188
Lain, Randall Jack 197
Laloggia, Peter Paul 176,206
Lamerty, ~laureen P. 69,78, 141
Landauer, ~lichael IV. 171
Landberg, Judith' Ann 141
Lande, Robert Jay 184
Lande, Steven E. 141
Landes, Nancy Grace 169
Landman, Steven Alan 176
Landsman, Rhonda S. 71,14 1
Landy, Craig Alan 176
Landy, Jill Adria nne 169
Lang, Carol Susan 78,141
Lang, Judith Lynn 75,80,176
Lange, Alan Carl 184
Lange, Charles llenry 177,195
Lange, Dale Leroy 185
Lange, Patricia 157
Lange, Richard E. 93,171,202
Lannefelcl, Susan Ann 175
Lapaglia, James M. 185,200
Lapacz, Dennis ~I. 175,195
Lapaglia, Lawrence A. 184
Lapczynski, Sallie ~l. 176
Lapins, Andrea P. 67,141
Lapins, Jeffrey Gary 184,203
Lappa, William John 157
Larosa, Sandra R. 169
Larson, Carol Lee 82, 183
Larson, i\largaretJ. 45,175
Larson, Robert R. 169
Lash, Hal 182
Lash, Lesli Gay 141
Lasky, Howard E. 169
Lasser, Dennis Jay 175
Lauer, Helen Sue 83,183
Laughlin, Pamela S. 169
Laureys, Richard F. 168
Lauritzen, Michael 185
Lauritzen, Paul F. 74,169
Lawrence, Robert G. 185,200
Layfer, Lawrence F. 169,206
Lazar, Debbie Joy 141
Lazar, J effrey David 175
Lazar, ~larianne Ann 179
Leach, Robert Norman 175
Leader, Laurie Ellen 6 1,64,75,175
215
..
~-.
:
'::.·t .•,.
··-·
•
·-·
..
.
.
.....·--····---·.
�INDEX
Lui, Ann L. 78,169
Leal, Scott D. 73,83,185
Leaviu, Andra R. 169
Leavitt, Bonnie Rae 183
Leavitt, Bra ndon H. 71 ,185
Leavitt, Ilo na Sue 175
Leavitt, Leigh D. 75 ,185
Leavitt, Robert IV. 142
Lebov, lledy 82, 182
Lebovltz, H elen Sue 71,73,169
Lee, Debbie Sue 169
Lee, Hichard Alan 142
Lee, Hobert B. 141
Lee, Sherie Helene 142
Lees, Ellen Susan 97, 183
Lefevre, Keith E. 71 ,1 75
Lefkovltz, Allen A. 87,169
Keick, Pam Kathleen 89
Lelmontas, Suzanne 93,169
Lein, Barbara 70,75,83, 183
Leitza, Janice Helen 175
Lembcke, Dorothy P. 175
Lembcke, Frank Earl 157
Lemke, Jan alee M. 187
Lemke, Robert Steve 174
Lenzen , Cheryl D. 74,142
Leion, Andrea Marie 166
Le pp, Ellen J erin a 76,83,187
Lepp, Llnda Carol 142
Lerner, Judiih Wendy 175
Lerner, Mitchell A. 169
Lerner, Rosemary II . 71,74,179
Lerner, Suzanne Linn 187
Levenson, Joan Irene 82,187
Lev, Esther R. 175
Levey, Carol Lynne 75,187
Levey, Joan Karet1 6 1,75,175
Levey, Susan D. 73,166
Levin, Barry 169
Levin, David Arthur 175
Levin, Lee Samuel 168
Levin, Llnd a ~laxlne 71 ,142
Levin , Martin Kent 176
Levin, Shelley 187
Levin, Stephen i\I. 86, 166
Levine, Barbara Anne 175
Levine, David Jay 95,142
Levine, Robert ll. 142
Levine, Ronald Steve 157
Levine, Susan D. 73,77,187
Levinson, Bruce C. 185,200
Levitan, Beth 71,85,184
Levy, Howard Craig 90,174
Levy, John Douglas 169
Lewis, Llnda Susan 184
Lewkowlcz, Linda 165
Lcwkowicz, Michael 175
Liano, Ben John 142
Liberman, Debra Ann 71,75,169
Liberatori, Lynne I. 181
Lieberman, Bruce 169
Lieberm an, Ebba J oy 166
Lieberman, Gary i\I. 85,89, 185
Lleberman, i\ l ark C. 142
Llcberman, Sharon S. 71,78,142
Llndheimer, Terry Jo 82,184
Llnn, Edward Arthur 142
Linn, Edward Sheldon 66,67,100,119,142
Llnn, Scott Jay 185
Lipman, Bradley R. 74,85 ,175
Llppo, Bruce Leonard 185, 195
Llpschultz, Susan F. 169
Llsman , Gayle Celia 169
Litke, James Allan 185
Lloyd, Susan i\larie 169
Loeb, Rosalie l 75
Logan, Robert Hugh 169
Loew, David Pa ul 175
Lome, Louis S. 142
Lome, Sandor 176
Long, Cynthia Jean 74,84,175
Lood, Ga ry Joseph 185
Loos, Carole Jeanne 82, 184
Loos, Margaret Ann 166
Lorenz, Terance B. 175
Lowen, Deborah Ann 169
Lovering, Arthur L. 175,206
Z16
Lowen, Kathleen F. 166
Lowery, Laurel 84,173
Loynd, Rhonda Mary 184
Luber, Joan i\ lichelle 68,166
Lucas, Georgianna ~I .
Lucas, Larry Armen 185,200
Lu cas, Linda Diane 83,185
Luckenbach, Lita i\I. 142
Lundg ren, Virginia L. 166
Lundie, Karen A nn 166
Lundquist, Cole D. 185,195 ,200
Lunt, J effrey L 157
Luscombe, Kurt 169,202
Lustig, Alynnejan 142
Lustig, Dale 186
Lyon, Dawn Harriet 79,175
Lyon, Wendy Beth 142
i\lcArdle, Pamela 143
i\lcAvoy, Daniel IV. 95,143,192,194
i\lcCabe, Unda Jean 143
~lcCann, Timoth y i\l. 178
~ lcCa rd1 y, Robert 169
McCracken, Richa rd 169
/\lcGuan, J ane Ann 169
McGuire, Vi rginia G. 175
i\!clntyre, Don Reid 85 ,186
Mcleod, Dennis J ames 84,85,186
McNevin, Grace M. 175
McN evin, Laurence 169
i\l cNinch, Karen jean 175
i\lcQ.uaig, Kenneth L. 166
~I c\Villiams, James J. 185
Mc\VilLJams, William 165
J\l c\Villiams, J\ lary C. 184
.Macinnes, Wendy Sue 77,83,175
J\lacek, Catherine /I. I. 75, 175
/I.lac Ider, James 175,197
,\lader, Cheryl jean 78,166
Maciejewski, Katl1y 85,184
~ladden, James David 186,200
Mader, Richard Frank 85,186,195,209
.\ladden, William R. 66,143
,\lagad, Pamela Sue 166
,\lagged, Betl1 Judy 166
Magnus, Barbara L. 74
J\lagnuson, Marcia J. 77,83, 184
Maher, Robert P. 166
Mahler, Karl 74
Majewski, Nancy Lynn 184
J\l altz, 11 arry Aaron 186
J\lalz, Kathleen ,\larie 74,84,175
J\laney, George A. 76,87,175
.\landell, Alan David 80,84,166
J\langurten, .\lichael L. 175
.\!ann, David Wes 186,209
.\1ann, Douglas J . 185,209
Mann, E ileen Jill 143
Mann, Jay /I.lax 168
,\Jann, S:ewart Ralph 86,87,166
M a nor, Jeff Lee 186
J\l archeschi, Thomas A. 8,74,166
Marcus, Earl 181
Marcus, Sheri Lynn 78,83, 184
J\largolis, Rona ld
Marko, Ronald Lo uis 157
M arkoya, Ho n aid C. 175
i\I arks, Jelfrey 11. 166
J\ l a rkus, James Kurt 186
.\Jannel, Laurel Beth 182
,\ l armitt, Barbara J. 175
.\lanniu, ,\largaret A. 75,86,166
I\Ia1r:,, Barbara 165
.\larsh, Steven 186
.Marshak, Dennis T. 71 ,80,84, 143
i\larlin, Barbara Ann 61
.\lanln, Barbara J . 143,175
Marlin, Elizabetl1 L. 143
Martin, J\larilyn IJeu 61,143
~larlin, Patricia Lee 174
Manin, Sheri Lynn 143
i\l artin, Susan E. 184
.M artiJ1dale, J\ lichacl 143
Martorano, Linda Ann 183
Martorano, Roselyn G. 184
Masaracchia, Virgin! 68,143
J\laslovltz, Bernard 82 ,85,186
J\laslo\'ltz, David ,\lax 143,166
J\l a slovitz, Rochelle 175
Massarsky, Pamela L. 166
.\!asters, Sheryl D . 175
.\I asters, T om R. 15,166
/I.I atchen, Charles E. 175
J\la1chen, Michael J. 143,192,194,202
~latthcw , No rman L. 175
i\lau, Jlenry William 186
J\lauer, Patricia Ann 83,185
Maurer, Robert F:mmct 83 ,166
Mayer, William Cliff 186
Mech, Theresa ~I ary 175
Mech, James R. 169
J\1ech, Richard S. 187, l 95
.\lechla, Catherine ,\I. 143
J\ledak, Joanne ,\larie 78,80,166
J\leenan, Llnda Joan 171
Meier, Linda Louise 143
J\leikle, Howard Craig 143
i\leikle, Keith jay 174,195
Meilach, Allen Edwin 174
J\leilach, Susan Ellen 143
~ l einzer, Carl F. 187
J\leiselm a n, Jack A. 67,68,165
Melin, Cr aig Neil 76,86,87,166
Mcnachof, Mera Sue 144
Mensinger, Stuart L. 80,174
Mennel. Paul Ste\'Cn 166
Mesirow, Linda Jo 185
!\lesser , Wendy Ann 174
Melnick, Bo nnie j oy 144
,\letzler, Ronald A. 89,165
i\leyer, J anis Ann 185
.\!eyer, Marlene Eva 183
,\leyer, J\larsha Ann 93,174
.\!eyer, Thure 144
.\!eyers, Ho ward C. 73,173
J\Ieyers, Robert Kurt 187
~lichnik, i\larvin II. 174
,\1 idler, Tova 77,185
.\1ielke, William D. 144
Milazzo, Antl1ony D. 174
Miles, ancy E llen 165
Milin , Michael J. 177
Milioto, Kathleen M. 144
M ilioto, Gregory S. 187
Miller, Cheryl Allyn 61,73,165
J\liller, Diana Lynn 174
Miller, Lawrence E. 171
Mille r, i\larla Jo 73,74,84,175
,\lillstein, Corlys F. 144
Milner, Joan I!. 6 1,70,144
.\!ilstein, Ely nor ~I. 67,77,144
Milstein, /I.lark II . 187,200
,\Jinx, i\like Kenneth 174
.\Jinx, Patrick ~!urry 175
Minx, Paul Nick 165
Mirsky, Marc Stewart 187, 197,200
~1issn er, Maureen Jo 70,174
J\lisrac, Franklin R. 61,174
Misrac, Simon 144
Mitchell, J. Louis 187
J\ litchell, Charles A. 87,174
Mils, Melinda Aki 64,65,174
/I.lits, J\lillicent 185
Mitt, Toomas Paul 187
Moen ning, Mark Thomas 187
~!ohn, Robert E. 144
,\1 oir, Allan Charles 174,209
/I.loll, !\ ancy Patricia 165
/I.Jolina, Robert F. 174
i\lonitz, I\larc L 74, l 7 l
.\loore, James K. 174
~loore, Karen Anne 144
J\lorawski, Celeste A. 165
J\!orel,james E ric 174,195
Moreleli, J\lersini 64,74,77,144
Morgan, Donald Dale 144
M oros, Beverly Ann 174
Moros, Peter Henry 157
Morris, Llnda /I.lac 174
i\lorris, Michael L. 175
Morten, Charles IV. 174,195
Morten,JamesA. 157,192,194
Moser, Holly Ray 76,77,174
/I.loser, Kirk John 187,200
/I.loss, Fem Toby 12,71,93,1 09,144
Moss, Murray Lee 71 ,78,109,144
i\1otenko, Gail Lynn 71,185
Moryl, Adrenne C. 84,123
Mrozek, Michael S. 187
J\lueller, Christine M. 93,173
i\lueller, Gayle Diane 83 ,185
Mueller, Ja mes Irwin 174
Mueller, Paul Jr. 144
Mueller, Steven S. 178
Mueller, William IV. 144
Mulford, Ro bert A. 173
Mulford, Sharon D. 185
Murfin, Patrick /I.I. 63,70,71 ,73 ,109,145
i\lurfin, Timothy /I.I. 71 ,72,73,109,145
~!ura, David Alan 85,195,200
Murphy, John Richard 165
~ luskat, Dcnisj. 66, 145
i\luslin, Bruce ,\I. 145,208
l>luth, Debra i\larla 71,83 ,93,108,185
J\lylcs, J\lary Kay 185
Myren!, ~ lark 187,209
Nachbauer, Fred L. 187
Nabolotny, Valeria II. 93,165
Nachbauer, Mary Lou 145
Nach bauer, Tho mas M. 165
Nagelberg, Linda j oy 75,184
Napolitano, Susan i\I. 173
Nasscy, Mnry C. 82,185
Nast, Judith Ann 186
Nathan, John Edward 95, 100, 145,198
Natkin, Leonard Jay 173,206
Neath, F. Jeanne 175
Neeleman, Robert J. 173
Nehart, Loral Mary 75, l 65
Nel1art, Sharon E. 77,83, 186
Neiberg, Elaine R. 145
Neiberg, Susan Ruth 186
Nelson, Barry Jack 185,195
Nelson, Joseph Lee I 73
Nelson, Wtcl1ell S. 188, 195,209
Nelson, Stephen E. 165
Nelson, \'alerie Gail 78,83 ,171
Ncmanich, j ohn G. 165,193
Nesselson, Cynthia ~I. 173
Netz, Judith Ann 165
eubauer, David K. 80,145,195
Neubauer, ll oward A. 188
Neuman, Bette Anne 186
Neu ma nn, Joann E. 145
Neumann, Lawrence H. 165
Neumann, ,\lark J. 171
Neuman, Douglas A. 167
Newman, Dale Susan 75,186
Newton, Richard F. 71,109, 188
!\ianick, Cheri Lee 178
>lichols, Cheryl E. 186
Nickols, Cleopatra P. 186
N ichols, Richard G. 165,192
Niclas, Valerie 74,145
Niesman, James A. 174
Nietscl1mann, Da n A. 188,200
Niles, Lauretta A. 186
N ishimura, Jacquelin 77,95, 173
Nordin, Robert E. 189
N orling, Marybeth 78,80
Norman, Bruce Alan 195
Nor man, William M. 189,209
Norris, Andrea Etta 171
Nortell, Barbara E. 145
Nortell, Nancy Ann 97,185
Norum, Della J\larie 145°
>lorum, Gloria T. 186
!\010,joseph J ames 189,195
Novak, Leila 86,171
Novak, Steve 145
Novoselsky, Nancy B. 84,173
Novoseusky, Robt!rta 82 ,186
Novotny, Judith Patr 82,95,186
Novotny, Robert J ohn 145
Nude!, Barry 189
N udelman, Andrea B. 77, 186
Numrich, Hicharcl E. 165
Nusbaum , Mark 157
Nusinow, Alan I ra 66,145,206
Nussbaum, /I.I aria 166
:-lyberg, Michael Alan 86,189
Nyberg, Tobi Esther 63,100,145
�INDEX
Nykiel, ~larilyn Jean 145
Nykolayko, An n L. 69 ,92,145
Nykolayko,James A. 189,197
Oberlander, J oab 189
Oberroonan, Alan~!. 73,165,210
O'Brien, Julie Ann 173
O'B rien, Kathleen L. 146
0 1 Brien, Teresa Ann 174
Perlove, Cheryl Joy 68,178
Perlow, Burton Fred 95,147,192,194,198
Perlow, David Lee 170
Perlstein, Loren S. 178
Perlstein, ~litchell 78,147
Persino, James V. 66, 100,102,147
Pent, Dana C. 187
Perl, Denene Gayle 76,84,93,178
Perl, Hoben Nelson 173, 195,208
Petacque, William S. 171
Peters, Ruthanne 171
Peterson, Arthu r L. 188
Peterson, Carl David 171
Peterson, Christophe 170
Peterson, Ga le~!. 74,169
Peterson, Glenn A. 178
Peterson, James A. 173
Peterson, Jeffry Roy 179
Peterson, Louise G. 185
Peterson, Lynn Anne 179
Peterson, Nancy Jean 168
Peterson, Raymond F. 170
Peyrot, Candace S. 178
Pfeiffer, James E. 174
Phillippe, Diane C. 80, 147
Phillips , Bari B. 174
Phillips, William I'. 175
O'Donnell, Dennis 166
Odon, Robert S. 146
Oleksy, Charles~!. 165
Oles, Deborah C. 93,173
Olklewlcz, llichard S. 171
Olsen, Shelley Lynne 17 1
Olsher, Della 146
Olsen, Glen Alan 146
Olsen, Lynnet ~lae 186
Olson, Arlene Sue 146
Olson, Arlene Sue 146
Olson, Corinne L. 83,186
Olson,Judithj. 146
Olson, Karen Lynn 96,100,102,103
Olson, Noreen ll. 171
Olszewski, Janice 173
O'Machel, Kathleen F. 171
O'Martin, Jackie W. 171
O'Martl n, John C. 189,195
Opalka, Linda jean 93,171
Opplce, Harold W. 95,146
Oprea, Dwvld Mitchel 171,206
Oprea, Terrence 11. 74
Orlove, Laurie Sue 187
Ortmann, Darrell Jay 173,195,209
Osijchuk, Peter John 189,200
Pinkert, Bonnie 173
Oscarson, Kristen A. 173
Pin kw at er, Merle
Oscarson, Martin C. 114,171
Osmolak, Dave Alan 171
Osmolak, Gale !lose 187
Osney, IHchard Dean 146
Ostberg, Llnnea S. 63,78,86,171
Ostergaard, llichard 173,200
Oswald, Patrick M. 74,171
Otten, llobena Ann 92,146
Otto, Joleen Ann 146
Ovington, Judy Ann 173
Paciorek, Carol Ann 187
Packer, Linda Beth 173
Paddore, Barry Alan 171
Page, Prudence Ann 77,173
Pagni, 1~1rry Peter 80,189
Pagni, Raymond L. 85
Pakier, Ida 75,173
Palmer, Cynthia L. 71,75,76,171
Pa~ncr, Fred Jay 189
Palmer, Lesley Ann 171
Palumbo, Barbara]. 173
Panico, Marie A. 187
Panouses, lledy G. 77,171
Pantelakis, Cathy~!. 69, 146
Pantelakis, Penny F. 83,187
Pappalardo, Vivian 171
Pappas, Steve Walden 84
Parker, Barbara 75,187
Pashkov, Titania A. 63,73,74,86,93
Patterson, Sally Ann 77,83,178
Pasma, Cynthia Lee 187
Patterson, William K. 189,203
Paulson, Robert W. 171
Pawlak, Sandra Lee 146
Payne, Dianne L. 146
Pearlman, Kenneth J. 187
Pearlman, Sheryl R. 146
Pearson, Albert A. 146
Pearson, Caryl Lee 78,146
Pearson, Patricia A. 69,170
Pearson, Robert II. 171
Pinkwater Stuart L. 147
Piontek, Keith R. 80,84, 178
Pitzer, Joann 1'1arie 93,170
Piwko, Kenneth Peter 147
Pizzolato, Thomas J. 168
Placko, Cheryl S. 82,174
Placko, Donna ~Jae 93,178
Platt, Mary Beth 78,84,178
Plotnick, Richard J. 200
Podell, Judith Sue 178
l'ogofsky, Scott 11. 187
Pogofsky, Terry Jay 147,200
Pogue, Jesse Lee
Pokvitis, Lynda 77,187
l'okvitis, Sandra L. 77,170
Polon, James ~ I. 188,203
l'olon, Lori Jill 187
Polone, Terrie L. 178
Pollack, 1'liriam 147
Pollack, Glenn R. 178
Pollack, Wendy 75, 179
Polster, Neil Edward 74,178
Pontarelli, Wchael 93,95,147,202
Porazinski, Louise L. 83,187
Porcaro, Janet L. 170
Porges, Jim Hobert 178,206
Porter, Shellie C. 147
Portugal, Mitchell T. 185,187,209
Potkin, J effrey C. 169
Potoker, Hobert D. 147,192
Potoker, Steven H. 178,195
Potter, lloward S. 64,178
Pearson, Travis E. 178
Peat, Susan Rae 171
Peck, Raymond Keith 80
Peller, Richard S. 178,206
Pelzer, Gary Eugene 189
Pentland, J acquclyn 80,92,146
Penyich, Alex 174
Pepper, Michael 67,146,192,194,198,201
Perelman, Mark C. 171,202
Perelman, Robert D. 187,209
Per~nan, Jtll 147
Pierce, Mark Hobert 170
PieriJ,,, Denise Jean 93
Pijska, Anna Mary 76,181
l~ndras, Stanley B. 147,192,194,198
Martorano, Anthony C. 147
Pines, Bonnie joy 6,83,187
an 178
1
Raffel, Lois Arlene 63,75
Hahnert, Robert Paul 170
Rainero, James A. 148
Raith, Michael Jacob 179
Rand, Wendy Sue 148
Randall, Hobert C. 179,197
Rapaport, Diane S. 188
Rapport, Rhonda G. 179
Rattner, Ilene Sue 64,148
Raubolt, Robert R. 148
llaucci, Gloria B. 179
Raymond, Darlene K. 77,93,170
Raymond, Eileen M. 179
Ray, ~lichaelJames 179
Raynes, Joel lloward 182
Reading, Katherine A. 187
Reading, Loretta Ann 188
Rebbe, Lois Huth 76,148
Reehtermann, Allen II. I 48
Redinger, Steven A. 187
lleicherts, Nancy L. 83,188
Reizner, Ronald J. 67,68,148
Regin, Charles E.W. 170
Regula, Gayle Ann 181
Reifcnberg, john Rob 187,195
Heinauer, Eve B. 84,179
Reinauer, Regina Ann 84,178
Reitman, Lynn lleth 69,75,84, 170
Renieris, Nancy J . 179
Resnick, Vickie Mae 179
Reynen, James 186
Riback, Cheryl Lynn 148
Rice, Lawrence ~ I . 170
Richardson, Janice 148
Richman, Deborah L. 148
Richter, Stephen N. 74, 179,209
Rifkin, Scott llarlan 187,197,209
Riha, Norman Gerald 78, 179
Riley, Kathleen ~l. 188
Riley, Richard Allen 170
Rita, Samuel P. 148
Roberts, Richard 170
Robbins, Bonnie Lynn 170
Robbins, Mark J ay 73,169
Robbins, Ralph . 66,95,148,202
Roberto, john Peter 184
Roberts, Jeffrey A. 82,89,184,203
Roberts, William 1'1. 87,148
Rochell, Nancy C. 70,76,83,188
Rochell, Steven 1'1. 76,95,100, 148,204,206,207
Rochman, 1'larsha E. 170
Rockoff, Robin Lynn 170
Rode, Clifford A. 170
Rodman, Steve L. 170
Rodnick, Janice S. 93,97,170
Rohde, William N. 184
Rohrbacher, Beverly 80,170
Rolla, Alan Wayne 74,148,192
Rolla, Donna Sue 188
Romen, G. 1'1arilyn 73,75,93,188
Rooney, Catherine E. 69,148
Roscop, Erich Fritz 157
Rose, Ila 1'Iay 148
Rosen, Andrea Sue 75, 182
Rosen, Audrey Anne 188
Rosen, Barry Stuart 188,209
Rosen, Ilona Carol 77,169
Powroznik, Barry M. 87
Rosen, Laurence E. 148
Prange, 1' lichael F. 187,195
Press, Jclfrey H 14 7
Press, Jill Debra 97,187
Prielozny, ~largaret 71,74,84,179
Privatsky, Jean T. 170
Privatsky, ~lar)· Lynn 188
Priess, Richard A. 67, 76,179
Przybylski, Robert S. 170
Puccinelli, Ja net~!. 147
Puccinelli, Jay H. 147
Puerkel, James A. 147
Pugliese, Marcia]. 75,179
Putterman, Lawrence 187
Pyshos, Diane N. 188
Pysno, Michael A. 64,65,71,72,108,170
Quist, John M. 187
Rabe, Robert Earl 179
Hacana, Hoben W. 179
Radermacher, Patric! 179
Rosen, Randy lloward 64, 170,208
Rosen, Robert Joel 64,149
Rosenberg. Annice 187
Rosenberg, Ben 179
Rosenberg, Daryl Sue 170
Rosenberg, Gary E. 185
Rosenberg, 1'lichael 178
Rosenberg, Robert A. 173,202
Rosenberg, Sherri II. 188, 197
Rosenberg, Stuart J . 185,2 10
Rosenbloom, Eugene 149,193,208
Rosenbloom, Sue Beth 75, 184
Rosengard, Stephan A. 7 1, 169
Rosengren, Richard I. 169,206
Rosengren, Robert A. 184,203
Rosentl1al, Arnold N. 186,197
Rosenstone, Steven J. 73,179
Rosenthal, Jill S. 188
Rosenzweig, Serene A. 169
Rosmarin, Debbie 67,93, 179
Hosmarin, Irwin L. 149
Ross, Eugene 184,209
Ross, Lynne Ellen 78,163,169
Ross, ~larcla ~larie 74,149
Rossi, Jack Danial 188,195
Rossi, Jean Marie 188
Rossman, David II. 149
Roth, Deborah 71 ,78,80,84,179
Rothblatt, Deborah E. 63,76,100,149
Rotter, Judith Ellen 179
Rowe, Martin J errold 149
Rowell, Richard R. 189
Rowell, Thomas R. 165
Rubel, Alan David 71,89,169
Rubenstein, David B. 157
Rubert, Linda Patti 75, 179
Rubin, Beth Jessica 183
Rubin, David!. 87,169
Rubin, 1'laxine 149
Rubin, Rhonda Fern 189
Rubin, Terri Ellen 184
Rudisill, Steph L. 92,189
Rubinstein, Charlott 71,185
Rudnick, Lynne L. 149
Rubinstein, Lee K. 167
Rudowlcz, Gloria J. 149
Ruskin, Elizabeth S. 71 ,107,149
Rust, Jean Carol 77,78,84,179
Rust, Larry Allen 149
Rutgard, Jeffrey Jay 184
Rutgard, Marla Beth 63,74,93,96,169
Rutlierford,James A. 184
Ryden, John A. 173
Sabey, Gary ~larvln 169
Sacks, Debra Jody 189
Sackrison, Leslie 165
Sacks, Gail Wendy 179
Sacks, Sue 63
Sadur, Allan Edward 89,169
Sadur, Rochelle 189
Saeger, Karen Ann 179
Saeks, Stephen Louis 149
Saflarski, Mary E. I 49
Sager, Sarah Jean 64,65,67,71,74,78,149
Sakas, Peter Steven 195,209
Saliano, Fred Joseph 169
Salon, Richard Lee 169,192
Saltz, Jclfrey T. 173,209
Saltz, Steven Allen 184
Samatas, Cynthia 165
Samas, Gail Lynn 73,77,179
Samson, ~lichaelJay 169
Samson, Sherri Gale 149
Sanders, Richard S. 169,206
Sandman, IleneJ. 149
Sandman, Susan Carol 169
Sandroff, Ann ~lerle 83,189
Sandroff, Howard F. 78,149
Sarantakis, Anthony 166
Sarantakis, Carol A. 150
Sargis, Clark S. 166
Sargis, Scott O. 150
Savoy, llarold M. 166,192
Scaturo, Douglas J. 179
Schaefer, James 1'1. 166
Schaffer, Leslie 170
Scahill, Susan I. 178
Schaller, Laura C. 74,178
Schalz, ~lary Ellen 150
Schatten, 1'lichelle 93,169
Schaefer, Barbara C. 179
Schaefer, Bonnie Sue 189
Schaefer, Scott A. 178
Schaller, Robert E. 184,195,200
Schatten, Sheila 75,189
Schaul, William P. 150
Schechter, J anice 78, 150
Schelf, Ezra Jon ah I 79
Schieren, Lawrence D. 78,179
Schiller, Beth Lynn 189
Schimel, Ronald R. 157
Schimerlik, ~lartin L. 71,166
Schippman, Joanne ~I. 78,80,84,85,169
Schlag, Christine T. 82,189
Schlechter, Nancy E. 150
Schlesinger, John R. 74,184,195
217
�IND EX
Schlitter, Nancy A. 80,150
Schlitter, Tom M. 182
Schneider , Gregg D. 182
Schneider , Ellice 169
Schneider, Lawrence 179,210
Schodin, Peter Nils 166
Schneider, Hela ne F. 150
Schoch, Linda Rae 150
Schodin, John A. 85
Schramek, Donald A. 78,166
Schramm, Robert C. 179,197
Schreiber, Steven H. 74
Schreier, Roberto 150
Schroeder, Denise R. 97, 187
Schroeder, Gary W. 89,185
Schroeder, Janice L. 169
Schroeder , Jeffrey L. 166,211,2 10
Schroeder, Llnda L. 170
Schroeder, Timothy R. 82, 182,195,20 3
Schubert, Gary W. 182
Schuhrke, Gerald C. 150
Schulhoff, Sharon L. 169
Schullo, BruceJ. 166
Shumate, E. i\l ack 179
Schuman, J elTrey 150,193
Schuster, Cynthia L. 75,168
Schuster, Debra Lynn 189
Schuster, Lee Gibbon 166
Schull, Judith Ann 76,84, 179
Sd1wabe, GeorgeJ. 184,195
Schwartz, David Ron 175
Schwartz, Fredrica 150
Schwartz, Lynn Dee 179
Sd1wartz, Michael L. 188
Schwartz, Richard P. 182, 195,203
Schwartz, Randy J. 150
Scobee, Ricky II all 182
Scobee, Sharon Lee 150
Sd1wartz, Stu a n A. 185
Sd1webel, Llnda Ann 83,189
Scipione, Nicho las D. 182,200
Scott, Bruce William 179
Scott, Donna Carol 93, 178
Scully, Kathleen D. 78, 150
Searle, James M. 169
Sears, Harry W. 182
Sears, Richard Dean 89,166
Sedlacek, Carol Ann 150
Sedloff, Caryn Gay 69,71,92,166
Segal, Elaine Leah 179
Segal, Laur a Jan 84, 179
Segal, Manin 182,209
Segerdahl, Rober! W. 175
Segal, Susan Reah 73,189
Seidel, Ava Faith 71,183
Seidman, Brenda C. 73,166
Seidman, Ellen Sue 7 1, 150
Seidman, Richard I. 179,203
Seidman, Terri Ann 83,187
Seifert, George M. 151
Selin, Aud rey E. 187
Semiloff, Diane 187
Semmerling, Lynn L. 151
Senf, Cynthia Janet 166
Senn, Ruth Esther 166
Sepesy, Sandi L. 67,78,80,1 51
Sereda, Llnda J oyce 170
Seregl, Clara 166
Servos, Andria Beth 74,97,187
Settler, Steven 89,182
Seu!, Arlene Frnnces 151
Seul, Katl1leen Ann 151
Shall, Roberta Lynn 187
Shandelso n, .\!aria B. 71 ,73,76, 187
Sh andelson, Kenneth 74,166
Shandling, Barbaraj. 71, 108, 151
Shandling , Shelley J. 96,151
Shanin, Karen Lynne 15 1
Shapira, l ra Lee 88, l 66
Shapiro, Deborah S. 187
Shapiro, i\larc Scott 93,95,151, 204,206
Shapiro, .\l ichael 179, 197,203
Shapiro, Rick Scou 182
Shapiro, Rhonda Lynn 166
Shattow, i\lichael 73, 182
Shaw, Adrienne Gale 166
Shaw, Jacqueline B. 170
2 18
Shaw, Gary Mich ael 178,210
Shaw, JelTrey Allen 182
Sheehan , Maurc'en A. 166
Shefren, Leona rd W. 151
Shefren, Marcie Lynn 187
Shefren, Phillip S. 178
Shenk, Doug Ala n 182,197
Shepard, David H. 189
Sher, Cindy Lynn 187
Sher, Nancy Ann 187
Sher, Pearl 77,169
Sherbin, Donna Susan 82,187
Sheridan, Kimberly A. 178
Sherman, Carol Ann 93,166
Shcrma z David Errol 178
i,
Sherey, Brenda Lee 157
Shibe, Alan Wayne 178
Shibe, Gary Lee 166
Shih, May C. 76,166
Shih , Willy Chao 80,86, l 78
Shimp, Sandra V. 68,151
Shiner, Leah Ann 71,63,71,7 8,15 1
Shiner, Marcy Lynn 83,184
Shi res, Susan Laura l 78
Shivley, Bruce D. 74,170
Shoema ker, Kennetl1 !. 170,193
Sholder, Karen J. 63.178
Shore, Scott Harold 189,195,20 0
Shuster, Martin Paul 170
Sichau, Susa n J . 83, 187
Siedband, Leonard B. 80,84, 15 1
Siegal, Allan J ay 189
Siegel, Fern Ellyn 178
Siegel, .\lyron Elio! 178
Siegelma n, Vicki L. 80,151
Sierzega, Ronald J. 85,189
Siet, Wayne Stewart 78, 167
Sivers, Thomas W. 80,151
Sigel, Craig S. 189
Sigrist, Joanne M. 68,151
Sigrist, Mary Jill 178
Sil berman, Lau ren 111,151
Silver, Barry S. 152
Silver, Marcy Dale 187
Silvers, Scott Ala n 189
Silverman, Barbar a A. 97,166
Silverman , Bonnie S. 178
Silverman , Ronald J. 179
Silverman , Sherri 182
Silverstein, Janice 97, 166
Simon, Brent 170
Simon, Donn ll oward 170, 192
Simon, James .\I. 69
Simonsen, Glenn H. 178
Sinard, Craig Paul 90,178
Singer , Phill ip A. 189,209
Sinkule, John i\I. 93,170,20 2
Sinkule, Thomas C. 93,168,19 3,202
Sirkin, Paul Leslie 152
Skalski, Christine A. 187
Skelnik, Beth Jo 178
Sklansky, David 181
Sklar, Leslie It. 166
Skipton, David B. 189
Sklodowsk i, Clementi 166
Skotnicki, Carol .\I. 178
Slater, Frederick D. 170
Slater , Judith Ilene 64,79,184
Slossy, i\lichael 182
Slupik, Karen P. 92,178
Srntley, Gary Anhur 178, 195
Smilh, Alan M. 80,86,181
Smith, Barbara Jean 152
Sm ith, Bo nnie K. 152
Smith, Llnd a Cecilia 11,152
Smltli, Mark C. 73,80,89,1 68
Smith, Thomas I'. 189
Smith, William A. 170
Sneider, ~lid1ele D. 184
Snoply, Pamela A. 170
Sobel, Joann 178
Sobol, Christine i\I. I 70
Sobol, Jean Karen 187
Sobol, Joan Carol 184
Soderstrom , Cun R. 80,90, 178
Soenksen, Michael R. 188
Soenksen, Patricia A. I 70
Soldinger, Charlotte 64, 170
Streicher, Paul D. 186,197
Solecki, i\lary L. 184
Stremke, Terrilynn 182
Solomon, ~ l arsha ll D. 89,189
Strickell, Gloria J. l 70
Sonne, Don a ld W. 152
Strobel, Bradley A. 186,195,20 0
Sorensen, Cynthia L. 109,152
Simek, Vincent Carl 153
Sorensen, Gerry Jon 85,188,20 3
Suane, Susan D. 153
Sorensen, Walter IL 189, 195,200
Suckro, Raimond P. 64,74,153
Sorokin, Beverly H. 69,152
Sullivan, Ralph L. 170
Sorkin, llowardJ. 85,189
Sullivan, Roger J. 168,202
Sona!, Patricia Sue 184
Sulk in, ~ I a rk Alan 179
Sona!, Paul Edward 178, 193, 198,202
Sumner, Carol Sue 76, l 77
Sosin, 11 owa rd 170
Su mner, Pamela A. 153
Sostrin, Bette Anne 66,67,170
Sutfin, Judith Anne 170
Sostrln, ~:lits Mark 152
Su tfin, Michael J . 153
Sotello, Steven 178
Swanson, Paul David 153
Spear, Linda Sue 93,184
Swanson, ~ lichael Roy 153
Spector, Susan Gale 152
Sweadner, Nancy 69,170
Spedale, Alexis Linn 170
Swenson, Susan L. 85, 182
Spedale, Mary Lou 184
Swets, .\lichael Allan 188
Spencer, Randall A. 152
Swets, Richard N. 186
Spiegel, Andrew B. 152
Swibel, Sheri Kay 179
Spiegel, J ames .\l. 71,170
Swier, Helen Cypora 153
Spiegel, Sandra ~ I . 69,152
Swier, Sylvia Lee 170
Spiers, Patrice i\I. 170
Swock, David F. 74,186
Spiezer , Aaron M. 93,152,202
Szelag, Charles J. 153
Spiezer, David Ira 189,203
Szpajcher, James A. 188
Splkings, Kimberley 85, 178
Szpascher, Ursula 153
Spinks, Preston Gary 80,170
Szyms ki, Norine Lynn 71,77,78,9 2, 170
Spiro, Guy Phillip 189
Szymski, i\lichael L. 188
Spitz, Deborah Susan 70,73,75,8 2,85, 106,184 Tabloff, Su
san Gay 69,70,75, 153
Spitzer, Amy Jill 64,100,17 8
Tabloff, Carol Lynn 182
Springbor n, Paul W. 189
Tabor, Alberta Marie 77,78,154
Spiwak, Steven B. 170
Tackeu, Patricia A. 170
Springer, Richard S. 178
Taich, Stephen Alan 179, 195
Springer, David E. 80
Takemoto , Carole S. 64,84, 177
Sroka, Thom as Joseph 170
Tam raz, James 11. 154
Sroka, John William 186
Tanaka, Jerry Akira 189,203
Staack, Walter C. 152
Tapper, Ra ndy II owarcl 182,195,20 3
Stacy, WilliamJ. 152
Taradash, Joyce i\1. 75 , 182
Stadler, Phyllis J . 178
Taradash, ~ ! aria C. 70 ,170
Stanko, Glenn \V. 85,90 ,177
Taram, Elaine \larie 63,84,170
Stark, Barbara Sue 170
Tarant , \Villiam C. 177
Starkman, Eileen 69,97,170
Tark, \ lark StC\'en 187
Statland, Jay Lau ren 74,152
Tarshis, Gene N. 187
Stauber, Steven II. 186.203
Tash, Donald Neal 188,203
Stauber, Louis F. 93,152,20 2
Tash, Joseph Sherwin 86,87,170
S1auffenberg, Bruce 83,177,19 5,209
Tash, Sharan Ilene 83,182
Sieele, Charles F. 170
Taylor, Ellza betl1 A. 78, 154
Steffen, Gerald J. 78,153
Taylor, Lonna Jane 97,170
S1a1Tenberg , Donna 184
Taylor, Mark Chris 78,84, 177,197
Steffen, Rohen Earl 186
Teacherso n, Chris ~I. 189
Stein, Barbara S. 100,170
Teacherson, George A. 87,89, 154
Stein, Dale ~1urray 64,67,71,7 3,118, 153
Teets, Karen Susan 76,86,170
Stein, Stephen Ricky 186
Tegerl, Krisllne .\!. 74,76,177
Steinberg, ArleneJ. 73,75,153
Tell, Kathleen \!arie 82,182
Steinberg, Earl P. 74,188,200
Tellersen, Daniel II. 157
Steinert, Jan 182
Terdich, John George 80,89, 170
Steinert, Therese 153
Terp, James Allen 167,192
Steinselfer, Trudy I\. 170
Terry, Abbie Robena 69,177
S1eilz, Paula June85,17 7
Thery, Cherlyn Sara h 177
Stellar, B. ~lichael 157
Thiemecke, Kun 189
Siem, M idiacl Lee 71
Thoma, Manin Fred 186,203
Stern, Neil S.
Thoma, Susan Helen 154
Stern, N orman J. 170
T homas, Claudia Ann 177
Sternquist, Allan II. 186
T homas, Joanne D. 69,154
Stevens, Rober! D. 186
Thompson , Dean R. 86,167
Stier, Eileen Janice 170
Thompson , Deborah L. 7 1,177
Stille, Kun Jeffrey 186,195
Thompson , Patricia L. 64,176
Stobie, .\lichael R. 200
Thorek, Phyllis 77,83,182
Stoia, Ray mo nd John 177
T ho rn . Valorie G. 178
Stik.losa, Roxana Nan 177
Thorn , Victoria Lynn 182
Stoltz, Roger R. 170
Thornton, James IV. 154
Sioklosa, Suzette .\I . 184
Thornton, Robert S. 167,202
Stolberg, Lesl ie F. 177
Tilkin, Judith R. 154
Stone, Carol Ann 184
Tiltz, StC\•en C. 186,207
Stone, David I I. 87, 153
Timmings, George II. 154, 193, 198,201
Slone, Janis E. 177
Tobiansky , Rohen A. 185
Stone, Vicki Sue 69,73,170
Tobias, Carole L. 78, 170
Stopka, ValerieJ. 184
Tobias, Timothy J. 80,185
Storm, Lynne E. 84
Tolchin, Robert ll. 177
Storck, Marilyn G. 177
Tomaras, George S. 185
S1ral, Eric Richard 7 1,153
Tomaras, Nanci Lou 154
S1ral, Lee Philip 73,186
Tommins, Charles\\' . 177,195
Strauss, Arlene B. 170
Tommlns, Susan I.. 182
Strauss, Janice Sue 182
Tompkin, Elliot Jay 167
Streich, Lynnette M. 182
Toporek, Jack.\!. 69.74,167
Streich , Robena S. 153,200
Topol, .\lark Howard 185
�INDEX
Torenko, Willi am D. 167
Torp, Thomas George 90,154
Torp, Timothy Craig 186
Tortorella, Dennis J. 74,85,174,197
Tranter, Steven A. 85,186,195
Treiber, Ron Lee 74,187
Tripicchio, Donald F. 174, 195
Tripicchio, Therese 154
Tr iplcchio, Thomas A. 182,195
Trivisonno, Barbara 154
Trouer, Peter C. 154
Troller, Richard G. 167
Trowbridge, J oan E. 71,78, 109,154
Truesdale, Nancy J. 182
Tsuneta, Laura G. 76,176
Tuchow, Richard S. 154
Tucker, Peter J-1 . 154
Tully, Annmary 166
Turanski, John G. 154
Turbin, Alan Wayne 93,174,202,203
Turbin, Gail Ann 63,155
Turf, Richard R. 182
Turf, Sheldon Elliot 174
Turk, James 167
Turry, Reada D. 69,170
Tyllas, Harmon 155
Uditsky, Daveeda Rae 176
Uhle, Christine ~I. 176
Ungerleider, Laura 174
Uleck, ll en Tom 155
Unatin, Janice E. 69,155
Unick, Mindy S. 64, 174
Unrath , Valerie Lynn 174
Urbanus, Robert L. 167
Urda ngen, Jeffrey ll. 155
Usdrowski, Alan John 157
Uzzo, lleverly Lucia 170
Valone, Diane Lucia 71,109,155
Vanbrundt, Nancy M. 70,80,155
Vanbrundt, Susan C. 76,77,182
Vanoverloop, Phyllis 92,167
Ventrella, Marie G. 182
Verunac, Susan Carol 86,92,1 74
Ventrello, Patricia 189
Verany, Denise D. 189
Vtgiletti, Marie J. 167
Vinci, Carolyn Kay 69,93, 167
Virag, Anthony R. 155
Virag, Linda Marlene 189
Virag, Peter A. 177
Vita le, Susan 177
Vonderlinden , Robert 167
Vonderlinden, Donna 189
Von Holdt, John\\/. 186, 195,200
Wagn er, Laurel C. 174
Wagner, Lori Mae 167
Wagner, Hochelle L. 177
\\I ah le, Nancy Meta 167
Walkowiak, Donna Lee 167
Wa llach, Michael G. 89,186
Wallace, Hae Louise 7 1, 174
Wallace, Vernette ~I. 71,189
Wa llies, George R. 155
Walliser, Kathleen C. 167
Walliser, Mike G. 166
\\lalovlch, Judith ll . 174
Walsh, Steve E. 179,195
Walter, Cynthia Ann 77,78,167
Walter, Janice ~ l arie 77, 155
\\I alton, Peggy Eileen 167
Walthers, ~lichele A. 170
Walthers, Frank D. 9,157,202
Wamsley, Edward S. 157
Wa msley, Deborah R. 167
\Varady, ~lonica Sue 69,73,167
\\lard, Susan Kay 82,189
Wargo, Elizabeth A. 63, 167
\\largo, Kathleen M. 189
Warman, Hobin Sheryl 75 ,189
Warner, George Alden 80,167
Warren, Dale jill 75, 167
\\larasaski, Debra Ann 174
Warshausky, Merle D. 174
Wasmund, Judith L. 74,80,174
Warshawsky, Sharon E. 189
Watson, Willia m G. 155
Wax, ~I ark Ala n 182
Weber, Bernard 157
Wei r, Kathleen E. 155
Weber, Susan Irene 189
Wechter, Harriet S. 189
Wedrall, E. Hicha rd 176
Wehrmacher, Karen D. 93,167
Weibel , Sandra Mar ie 189
Weidenbach, Gary J. 174
Weil, Laurel lleth 189
Weidenbach, Paula M. 155
\Veidberg, Terry Alan 85,182
\Veidling, Patricia ~ I. 155
Weidner, Susan Chery 174
\Veil, Candice Diana 70,182
\Veil, Marilyn Nora 187
\Veil, Scou David 185,197,200
Weiland, Lynn Marie 155
Weimer, Raymond P. 182
Weinberg, Linda S. 66,155
\Veiner, Claire 93,96, 174
Weinstein, Andrea 61 ,86,167
Weinstein, Robert A. 174
Weir, Carol Sue 83
Weir, Charles Robert 155
Weiser, Michael Lee 182
Weiss, Alan Louis 15,87,111,155
Weiss, Helen Hita 187
Weiss, llillary Lynn 83, 185
Weiss, James Dennis 174
Weiss, Jill Ellen 182
Weiss, Jill Stacey 178
Weiss, Halene Carol 186
Weiss, Robert B. 176
Weiss, Hobin 156
Weiss, Terry M ichael 95,156,193,2 08
Weiss, Ronald J oel 177
Weissman, Andrew D. 73,134,156
\Veissman, Steven A. 176
\Veitz, Richard S. 182
Weisz, Ala n Samuel 176,195,200
\Veils, Kathleen P. 69,78,156
\Veitzmon, Bruce ~I. 186
\\lernikoff, Sheldon L. 176
Wertheimer, Handt D. 186
\Vesber , Gail Joan 156
Weser, David Warren 179
White, Kenneth ll ruce 86,87, 167
White, Sandra C. 174
While, Stephen Carl 182
\Vickum, Craig Neil 176, 195
\Vicker, llarry 168
\Viczer, Da niel David 74,88, 156
\Viczer, James Joseph 87,88, 176
Wiczer, Hhonda 71,80, 167
Widen, Shari Beth 73,75,174
Wiegman, llruce E. 167,196
Wielgus, Barbara A. 156
Wielgus, George IV. 167
Wielgus, Richard L. 176,195
\Vien, Cynthia ~ l ary 71 ,;86
\Viig, Grant Evan 167
\\lilander, William L. 167
\Ville, llrenda P. 186
Williams, Cynthia]. 69,78,80,156
Williams, Francis P. 183
Williams, Irene T. 156
Williams, LeslieJ. 174
Williams, ~lartln K. 74,176
Willner, Sherwin H. 167
Wilson, Barbara L. 176
Wilson, CliftonJ . 182,209
Wilson, James C. 167
Wineberg, 1 ancy Ann 71,167
Wineberg, Honn a Iris 71,109,156
\Viner, Hobert L. 156
Winkleman, ~!aria Jo 176
Wi nkler, Renate 167
Winkler, Hobert H. 167
Wi nkley, Kenneth Lee 157
\Vinqulst, Daniel J. 167
\Virkus, Diane Ellen 71,93,176
\Vise, Bonnie Hae 83,186
\Vishnoff, Steve A. 156
Wisniewski, James ~ I. 156
Wisniewski, Kenneth 176,195,206
\Viu, Pamela Elaine 76,78,92,167
\Yiu, Susan 82,186
Wojcicki, Ken Leo 167
Wojna r, Kasia 176
Wolf, Gail Ellen 156
Wolf, Thomas 167
WolfT, Hope H. 157
WolfT, Steven Ray 182
\Vol!ltck, Hichard C. 182
Wolin, Mark Sander 64,156
\VoUn, Pamela Ruth 82,186
Wolsky, Bari L. 93,176
Wolter, M ichael H. 156
Wolters, Alan IV. 182
Wolters, Larry 156
Woods, J ohn James 85,182,200
Woods, Thomas Gary 176,209
Work, James Paul 167,202
Work, Linda Huth 168
Worth, Susan Lynn 167
Wortman, David Neil 86,89 ,167, 187
Womer, llarbara Lynn 167
Wright, J a n Susan 167
Wright, Jane 176
Wrobel, Claire 78,84, 176
Wulf, John Peter 64,89,93,176
Wulf, Wendy B. 167
\Yurman, Barbara 75,80,167
\Vyzgala, Pamela Jean 80,176
Yacknin, Eileen D. 182
Yacknin, Ellen Marie 186
Yablin, Sandra Ann 176
Yant, Hobert Davies 170
Yates, William IV. 182
Yohanna, Mark Alan 95,156,208
Yelen, ~1ichelle P. 186
Yellen, Karen Paula 82,182
Yoshino, Steven Alan 67,74,93,157
Yonan, ~ lary 173
Young, Joellyn F. 176
Young, Stephen Fray 167
Young, Thomas Joseph 157
Zaban, Perry Steven 182
Za ba n, Hickle Louise 166
Zaban, Honald M. 157
Zabolocky, Lyle IV . 176
Zacher, Joellen 70,82 ,186
Zacher, !lene P. 7 1,157
Zager, Allen Howard 167
Zagort!n, Diane 70, 186
Zagoren, Susan 47,75,168
Zaillen, Warren Lee 69,157
Zalsman, ~ lichael A. 87,168
Zamp, James H. 183
Zar, Lore! Ellen 6 1,71,78,167
Zaslavsky, ~! ichael A. 183, 195
Zastrow, Judith D. 182
Zazove, Philip B. 74,174,210
Zehner, Donald U. 174
Zeld, Alex 157
Zelienka, John Paul 157
Zelienka, Sharon Sue 174
Zeman, Larry Stephen 167,193,208
Zeman, Robert K. 187
Zemel, Shelly 78,167
Zenner, Kathleen M. 182
Zera, Frank A. 95,167
Zera, Gregory Lynn 66,74,95 ,157,192
Zettl, Gary Thom as 176
Zev, Bert Joel 187,195
Ziemba, Celeste E. 75,167
Zev, Ronald Alan 157
Ziff, Cynthia Susan 157
Zimka, Kathleen Mary 157
Zimka, Thomas James 188,200
Zimmerman, Gail M. 157
Zimm erman, Ilana F. 167
Zlomek, Jerome E. 188
Ztzzi, MichaelJ. 90,174, 195
Zolek, David George 184
Zohek, Diane Jean 168
Zoltek, Susan Mary 75,184
Zuccarelli, Joyce E. 75,103 ,110,167
Zukerman, Jlene 69,157
Zupko, Karen Anne 68,74,168
Zweig, Frank Thomasl84
Zl9
�AUTOGRAPHS
zzo
�BONA FORTUNA
Mrs.
Schw~b
Upon Mrs. Schwab's retirement, after twentynine years of service in this community, the students
of Niles West are losing not only a fine teacher,
but a very dear friend as well.
Mrs. Schwab is a person of warmth and compassion, a woman whose interest in life and people
is constant and enthusiastic. Her efforts in behalf
of Latin Club, Unicef, and homecoming reveal an
involved personality that has a lways been an inspiration to those around her. Her former students
often come back to visit and always receive a most
cordial welcome.
In teaching, Mrs. Schwab's philosophy of ed ucation involves the individual's total development,
his entire expression as a student. She welcomes
discussion and encou rages her students to relate
their experiences and observations to the subject
matter. Because of this her lessons are alive and
the Latin students find their ancient study enjoyable
and enlightening.
Niles \Vest will miss Mrs. Schwab's warmth and
understanding and wishes her bona fortuna in all
that she does.
Vale, Mrs. Schwab
i\lrs. Marjory R. Schwab
221
�No longer a step,
But a stride has been taken.
No longer a grope,
But a reach.
The student,
In his confidence,
Has but to attempt,
And he may attain,
Has but to ask,
And he may achieve.
No longer afraid,
He decides for himself,
For he is now mature,
An entity in his own right.
��ZZ4
�s
u s
M U
M p
E p
R L
E
M
E
N
T
�M. Moss, R. Katz
PYGMALION
M. Moss, P. Murfin
R. Katz, M. Moss, M. Levin
After only four weeks of enthusiastic work
by the cast and crews, George Bernard Shaw's
Pygmalion was presented on May 5th and
6th to enthusiastic audiences. The play deals
with the transformation of a Cockney flower
girl into an elegant, well-mannered lady. The
familiar characters of Henry Higgins and
Eliza Doolittle were brought to life by the
fine performances of senior Murray Moss
and juniors Ronda Katz and Jerrilyn Klein.
For the students involved in the technical
aspects of the play, such as the lighting,
make-up, costume, prop, sound, and stage
crews, Pygmalion was an interesting and
educational experience.
The polished performances both nights
delighted both the audiences and all those·
involved in the production.
�M. Moss, ]. Klein
c. Honnet
�IT'S ACADEMIC
Team members D. Fried, L. Silberman, and A. Weiss breathe a sigh of
relief after capturing the Grand Championship.
Five . . . four ... three . .. one ...
The final buzzer sounded and a dream became a reality for Niles West "It's Academic"
team members Lauren Silberman, Al Weiss,
and Dave Fried. Three schools, Niles West,
Highland Park, and Elmwood Park had
competed for the "It' sAcademic" Grand Championship, June 10, on Channel 5, and Niles
West had emerged the victor. In addition
to the title, our school received a $100 savings bond for each victory and an overhead projector. This wasthesecondtimeNiles
West had captured the title.
The "It' s Academic' team pauses with co-spon so rs l\liss Vickerman and i\ l r. Pasch ke.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
LAST ROW: D. Douglas, C. Honnet, L. Jacobs,]. Bode, C. Peterson,
l\I. Barnett, It Gordon , R. Grauman, A. Weissman, L. Siedband. SE\'·
ENTH ROW: D. Daskovsky, A. i\landcll, I. Zuckerman, D. Hallman,
E. l\lartin, L. Lepp, ;\(. Eisenberg. SIXTll ROW: B. Block, R. \Vine·
berg, ;\I. Pysno, A. Weiss, E. Chci, l\I. :\loss, T. Karr, I. Bolnick, \V.
Hoberts, D. Fried. Fn-n 1 ROW: B. Kuhn, :\I. Shih, D. :\l uskat, D.
Levine, R. Joh nson, H. Erickson, \V. Iv erson, C. :llelin, F. Chen. FOUR·
4
Tll HOW: B. \\'arman, N. Gomberg. J. Fried, A. Goldberg, K. Gin·
ter, D. Rothbl att, ]. J);l\·idson, A. Seal, L. Shiner, C. Egel. THIRD
ROW: F. :\l oss, E. Kaplan, C. Callner, B. Braudc, L. Nehart, S. Klatch,
J. Gordon, N. Akcrly, S. Rochell , G. lloran. SECOND RO\\': L. Elesh,
i\1. Berman, L. Silberman, L. Hoss, \ '. Siegclman, L. Zar, J. i\ledak,
I. Kati, :\I. Rutgard, C. Scdloff. FIHST HOW: I'. Sumner, :II. Glickman, J. Gordon, S. Boime, T. Nvberg, J. :llilner, E. Bell , S. Sager.
�Smiling seniors await their last 111eal at \Vest.
SENIOR BRUNCH
Happiness to a senior is graduation and, of course, Senior
Brunch day on June 10, he devoured his last meal at Niles
and attended a carefully planned program including the presentation of the class will and gift, a slew of entertainment,
and the presentation of numerous awards to fellow seniors.
Lastly, to make the afternoon complete, senior issues of the
West Word were distributed.
Students are lost in their memories of things past.
I. Ros111arin a nd H. Tyllas entertain fellow seniors at the brunch.
5
-
--
--
-
-
------
�COUHT
~I E~!BEHS:
J.
Bold, \\I. Alder, I'. Gillen, G. Davis, D. l!altcman, T.
~ l urfin.
MEMORIES OF MAY
The evening of May 29 was the culminating social event for the class of 1967. The Sherman House
!ended itself beautifully for the Prom dance. Dick
Judson and his orchestra supplied the music for the
traditional formal dancing. But the formal atmosphere was forgotten as the couples boogalooed to
the pop music of the Berries.
Patty Gillen and Gary Davis were crowned King
and Queen. The couple was chosen from ten original and five final couples. They reigned over
the court of \V endy Alder and John Bold a nd Tim
Murfin and Debbie Halteman. The evening will
long be remembered by the couples as one of the
outstanding "Memories of May."
;\I. Ta rad ash and her.date enjoy the hospital ity of the Sherman I louse.
King and Queen enjoy their first royal dance.
�i\lr. a nd J\lrs. Schubert g reet Prom a rrivals.
G. Dav is, P. Gillen
�Saturday rehearsal was windy and cloudy.
GRADUATION
On Sunday, June 11, the class of 1967 took
a pledge for the future. Surviving four years of
work and play, these seniors now stand on the
threshold of an exciting and adventurous life. May
they always face the world with open minds and
a spirited effort.
"Tt..!nsion mounts .
8
�L. Silberman saludi1orian, speaks on behalf of 1he class of '67.
Senio r leader J. l'crsino gh·es his final address as dass p resident.
B. Cordon, ,·alcdiclorian, combats 1he wind a> Dr.:-/. :\lannos looks
on.
9
�Varsity Scores
Maine East
Prospect
N iles North
Niles East
Highland Park
Proviso West
Ridgewood
Maine South
N iles North
District Tournament
Glenbrook North
New Trier \Vest
Lake Forest
Wheeling
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
Frcmd
OSC Meet
NW
2
OPP
3
2
2
0
1
3
3
5
1
2
0
1
2
2
4
1
3
4
4
2
0
4
3
4
4
3
3
1
5
4
0
2
3
5
1
5
0
VARSITY
SECOND ROW: D. Fried, R. Osncy, P. Gilford, J. Statla nd , B. Gordon, :\I. Brodsky, Coach D. Il ocppner.
FIHST ROW: H. Gauthier, A. Oberrotman, J. Dcrcliger, D. Levine, D. Wortman , N. Stern.
TENNIS
Paul Gilford, first singles
Rick Osney, Varsity Captai n
FROSH-SOPH
TlflHD HO\\': A. Birkley, S. Silvers, T. Tobias, D. Lasser, B. Gordon, Coach Hill. SECOND ROW: l\I.
David , D . David , B. La nde, B. Brod y, L. Kamhi , B. N ucl ei. FIHST HOW: P. Billitteri, J. Gilfo rd , S. Block,
S. Wo lff.
Frosh-Soph Scores
Maine East
N iles North
N iles East
Prospect
Highland Park
Ridgewood
Proviso· West
Maine South
N iles North
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Wheeling
D eerfield
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
10
NW
3
2
2
4
3
5
5
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
5
OPP
2
3
3.
1
2
0
0
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
�v
A
R
s
I
T
y
LAST HO\\': Coach Fizzcll, Coach \Vhi1c. C. Regin, 13. Wieg man, :\I. Su ifin , B. :\lucllcr, J. Bade, D. :\lc-
Arny, L. Rice, P. Gans. Coach :\Ic:\lahon. Coach Campbell. SECOND HO\\': L. Cohen,\\'. Oppicc (Cap!. ),
F. Ehrhard!, II . Sosin, T. \\'olL J. Bold (Cap1.). ll. J ohnson, J. Carlisle. Fil\ST RO\\' : :\I. Epsiein (:\lgr.).
S. Clm·cr, A. Bronslein. R. Erickson. S. NO\·ak. J. Schaefer. It Johnson, C. l'eicrson ( ;-\01 piclurccl: II. Perlow , B. Pindras, T. Canwrigh1, 13. Glassbcrg, A. Fredrickson ).
T
Varsity Scores
~lenbrook S.
*Glenbrook N .
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
*Maine E.
Riverside
6th in League
NW
86
76
84
33
95
65
56
(jpp
40
51
43
94
32
32
71
R
A
c
Sophomore Scores
S.
~lenbrook N.
*New Trier \V.
*Deerfield
4th in League
~lenbrook
NW
OPP
69
61 1/ 2
82
41
57
65 1/ 2
44
86
K
F
R
LAST IW\\': Coach \\'hi1e, L. Kci1h (Cap!. }, D. Tonordla (Cap1. ), 13. Beaucleue, B. Down ing. :\I. C:anwrigh1. S. Sicin, I\. J o hns, S. \Veil, S. DaYidso n, Coach :\ lc:\ I a ho n, Coach Cam pbell. TI 11 IU) RO\\' : Coach
Fizzcll, G. Schneider , E. llal pcm, 13 . g lassbcrg, :\I. Shapiro, D. Gaynon, J. :\lacnider, G. Ilinz, :-J . Scipione.
SECON D RO\\' : J. Freedm a n, J. Sicdman. S. Redinger. \\'. Booih, R. \\"cilner, :\lura, D. lkid1he, J. Cood·
man. L. Glines, S. Ililkin. :\I. Epslein (:\lgr.). Fil\ST RO\\': \\'. Kolodziej, S. Jallc, D. Spiczcr, :\I. \\' ax ,
K . ll offman , D . Durslon, ll. Jarcnus, L. Lu cas, J . Bn 1un, S. Bcaudcuc. (:-\01 piciurcd: S. Erickson. ll. Gucnihcr. \\'. Gocnll1cr. :\!. Barnell.
0
s
H
s
�VARSITY
LAST RO\\': B. Schullo, J. Nemanich, :\I. Oscarson, S. Sher, C. Gigstad, R. Yant, E. Hirsch , ;\!. Grcjbowski, P. Imhoff. Tll!RD RO\\': A. Sadur (i\lgr. ), H. Urbanus, S. Capanigro, Raucci, P. Ilornthal, T. ;\lcSlutty, A. Chapman, F. Zera, T. DeCicco. SECOND ROW: C. Ilonnet, J. Nathan, Coach Phipps, Coach
C. Anderson, S. Jen11ette11, R. Kohl. FIHST HO\V: J. Zelinka, H. Levine, W. Madden, G. Zera.
OPP
3
4
2
2
2
2
9
1
4
6
1
NW
4
4
0
3
3
2
5
6
10
9
Varsity Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
Maine E.
1~Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
~·Niles N.
i:iclenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
i:telenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*Niles N.
i:telen brook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
8
8
8
5
3
2
10
12
9
10
1
0
3
5
3
BASEBALL
Sophomore Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
Evanston
Maine E.
i:iclenbrook S.
*Maine S.
i:tNiles N.
i:iclenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*Niles N.
l:IGlen brook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
12
NW
5
1
9
6
6
6
5
6
0
9
6
2
13
5
3
3
2
4
10
Junior Varsity Scores
Niles E.
MaineW.
Evanston
Highland Park
Prospect
Niles N.
\
Arlington
Glenbrook . ..
OPP
3
2
4
1
NW
7
6
7
7
4
2
2
12
OPP
7
5
6
3
7
1
0
9
1
0
4
3
6
3
1
1
1
0
0
1
3
3
SOPHOMORE
LAST ROW: A. Kahn, P. Sorta!, A. Goldberg, S. Demis, R. Freedman, G. Smile. SECOND ROW: F. i\lisrac, R. :\lolina, R. Dick, Coach Coyer, Coach Karzen, S. Brooks, T. Cornelly, ;\l. Gussis. FIRST ROW:
I'. Carcaccia, T. Lorenz, S. Klipowicz, D. Ortmann.
�Frosh A Scores
Niles E.
Maine W.
Evanston
*Glenbrook S.
*Niles N.
*Glen brook N.
*Maine S.
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*New Trier W.
*Niles N.
*Glenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
Frend
NW
6
2
5
6
8
12
5
6
12
1
10
8
5
9
5
OPP
3
10
1
0
0
6
1
5
3
0
0
1
1
5
4
FROSH A
LAST ROW: R. Hirschtick , C. Lundquist, S. Colton, B. Jacobs, T. Kristoff, J. Jancsku. SEC·
ONO ROW: T. Erickson, K. Dohm, ;\I. Shattow (:\ !gr.), Coach llcnrici, II. Lash ( i\lgr.),
G. Jakubik, R. Hillstrand. FIRST HO\V: J. :\laddcn, !\. Kramer, ll. Shapiro, :\!. Nelson
(Not pictured: C. Jackson ).
:\lost Valuable Player Paul Shandling
Team Captain Greg Zera
FROSH B
Schlitter, S. Cheng, D.
LAST RO\\': S. Tranter, W. Sorensen. !\. J.e,·inson, B. Al~
Klein. SECOND HOW: Coach G. Galla. :\!. :\Urozck, S. Sc~ , J . Dcfen ·ille, S. Tiltz,
B. Lippo. S. Sho re. FIHST HO\\' : :\!. :\lilstein, N. Codell, J. Hossi, .\!. Gilbert, A. Cassata,
ll. Bold.
Frosh B Scores
N iles E.
MaineW.
Evanston
*Glenbrook S.
*Niles N .
*Glenbrook N.
*Maine S.
*Glenbrook S.
*Maine S.
*New Trier W.
*Niles N.
*Glenbrook N.
*New Trier W.
*Deerfield
NW
8
7
12
4
10
16
10
6
0
13
1
8
10
3
OPP
6
3
2
5
2
0
2
1
3
3
2
5
0
2
13
�Varsity Scores
Evanston
Maine S.
Niles N .
Glen brook N.
New Trier W.
Deerfield
Fremd
Glenbrook S.
VARSITY
SECOND ROW: M. Barnett, M. Matchen, M. Anderson, S. Foster, Coach Fabri. FIRST ROW:
No Name, C. Cald well, D. Daskovsky.
J. Carter,
NW
OPP
171
170
358
266
343
326
·290
343
175
156
352
253
325
340
293
316
Most Valuable Player M. Barnett
GOLF
FROSH-SOPH
FIRST ROW: M Weiser, R. Ostergaard , H. Potter, T. Dahlstrom. BACK ROW: Coach Basra k, A. Fritz,
C. Lange, S. Ellwing, V. Hill.
Team Captain D. Daskovsky
Frosh-Soph Scores
Evanston
Glenbrook S.
Niles E.
Niles North
Glenbrook N.
New TrlerW.
Deerfield
Fremd
Maine S.
,..
NW
lPP
191
362
388
388
188
390
369
313
208
'91
322
371
364
187
373
354
334
198
�IN MEMORIAM
JAMES NOVOTNY SPEC. 4
39 Inf., 9th Batl., Co.A, USA
1947-1967
PURPLE HEART
BRONZE STAR
r
GAVE HIS LIFE IN THE SERVICE
OF HIS COUNTRY ON MARCH
20, 1967 AT RACH KEIN, SOUTH
VIETNAM. GRADUATE OFNILES
WEST, CLASS OF 1965.
SUMMER SUPPLEMENT STAFF
Editor-in-Chief . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Judith Fried
Editors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ... . .. . ... . . . ... Deborah Katz
Laurie Leader
Maureen Missner
Joan Levey
Alvin Katz
Andrea Weinstein
Advisers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mr. Richard Manager
Miss Rita Stewart
Correction from Spectrum '67-Senior Section
fioNY MARTORANO
15
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '67; Volume VI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1967
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Graham, Janice (Editor in chief)
Boime, Susan (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1967
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1966-1967
1960s (1960-1969)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
240 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1967
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
King Co.,Des Plaines, IL
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary W. Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1960s (1960-1969)
1966
1966-1967 school year
1967
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8317319517784d77e143946e6380c11d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=G3mmPPjxly0IwIe9yv%7EDCFl3qv73Ba%7EVqXS1Le7-wPTCgNkl38jxkULvFPmpp0p08WdZkx3SSDOD0LTcNXzhatAIp4Ijjv58jewKPLXEvsUaTyf8LJZBYi6i9E5wThND%7Ej%7E2s52LHeLlvkReOItMO2SWOOoZ4FEdJFFeGTxngzzo-PVs60JvJGUQ2gmhTvT-H%7E8KchiE%7EcvlwVMv9e91NtR9hnnWLrSKWDi9LqplPZLGPIuFEULYzkE6fQAYdIkwAnZ1JYQ%7Edhn5eCQkAFRmY0UOzm%7E96cKupMu%7EaZogP1KdJvQSQineyt7PLEdovaAQTEhg1OXQ%7EQ4WzubqskqxYw__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
8900b9f7643cca17fb71e5eff0619ed3
PDF Text
Text
�For Referenee /
Not to be taken from this room
�..
School Life page 144
rganizations page 180
Sports page 218
�ec rum vo. x
Niles West High School
Skokie, Illinois
SKOKIE PUBLIC L BRARY
�When the world and I were
young, just yesferday,
Life was such a simple game
a child could play.
2
�..J..,J.-..J..
313 773)
W71'J..sp
I 91 /
It was easy then to tell
right from wrong,
Easy then to tell
weak from strong,
When a man should stand
and fight,
Or just go along.
3
�:iii
l32
!13
l32
230
201.
201
118
201
201
~on.. 1't.ut
lQlpl*b, DaYS4
D'b, ll1dlud.
'91'n, Michael
Der, Steven
.neaptner, Scott
JOJ.povicz, Pf.ul
lroemter, ~·
Jro,aJc&1k, Robert
Korey, .Faith
323 JCrause, Pamela
202 ~,Carl
202 Larson, Jenny
132 JiBllawaki, Joyce
202 Lenell, Leslie
202 Lerner, Jeffrey
202 Levernier, David
o8M
202
115
115
115
Levinthal, Andrea
Levis, Debra
Liberman, M!lrla
Liss, Sharon
Luskin, Roberta
230 Mlndell, Jay
203 Medak, Susan
203 Meiselman, Mickey
1
But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
�-A <!tlJi.c~g~ ~!!LY ,,_qribl!~t f:;fu
.n (ll..T'ata -·
-:;::-o .· .
.Jt::I.:.:·:=-~
\
.c.;
..::-.:.
-
-
'
KITA DD.AYS ARMS SHIPS
eds Speed Cuban Missile Buildup
PHOTOS SHOW ACTIVITY; ...,.... "'"'"'':. •• •'"' """ "'" .... U.S. AGREES TO TRY
- , , TO PREVENT CLASHES
t WARNS OF RIRTHER ACTION
S..:.t rn.itr" ...... ~
i.,n-M<•--n..
,_.,y_..,
1 remember when the answers
seemed so clear,
We had never lived with doubt
or tasted fear.
5
�It was easy then to tell
truth from lies.
Selling out from compromise.
Who to love and who to hate
The foolish from the wise.
6
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
7
�It was easy then to know
what was fair,
When to keep and when
to share,
How much to protect
your heart
And how much to care.
8
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
9
�lut today there is no
day or night,
Today there Is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
What Is learning? Fighting for an A or settling for
the satisfaction of knowledge with a B?
..
..
�•
II
�Dr. Gibbs Named New Superintendent
of Niles Schools
Dr. Wesly Gibbs was named the new superintendent of the
Niles Township High Schools. Though he is a new superintendent he is not entirely new to this area. He has been acquainted
with the Niles Town ship Schools for over 20 years . Though having high aspirations for the Niles Schools, he sadly admitted
that this school system has fallen hopelessly out of date. There
exists a lack of trust and communication among 'the students,
the faculty, and the administration. According to Dr. Gibbs the
answer lies not in more money, but improved relations with
each other and careful renovation of the school system.
Dr. Wesley Gibbs reads a letter, while relaxing in his office.
In a meeting with Mr. John Nix and Dr. Thomas Koerner, Dr. Gibbs listens to
an explanation of West's open lunch policy.
12
�RIGHT: Mr. Lionel Gilbert and Mr. John Carlson contemplate a motion brought up during
a meeting.
ABOVE: Members of the Niles Township
School Board meet at the North library. Dr.
Irwin Ginsburgh is not present.
From left, Board members Mr. James Moore,
Mr. Angelos Poulakidas and Mrs. Herman
Medak listen as Mr. Fred ·Lifton reads a report.
13
�Dr. Mannas Emphasizes Responsibility With
Student Freedom
Or. Nicholas Mannes concentrates on one of many urgent reports requiring his
immediate attention.
14
Because this past school year has offered more freedom
to students than it ever has before, Dr. Mannos believes
that the students will have to accept a much greater responsibility. The future for Niles West has been laid more
directly into the hands of the students, especially in the
case of a prospective Open Campus for Niles West with
the induction of an Open Lunch this past year. Dr. Man.
nos believes that communication lies on various levels,
and it is through the success of such projects as Wing·
spread and Open Lunch that students will communicate
their willingness to accept responsibility.
�Administration Starts New Program
Dr. Peter Egan
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Dale Flick
Dr. Robert Botthof
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Griff Powell
15
�Guidance Puts Emphasis on the Individual
Mr: Robert Reding
Miss Roberta Jorgeson
Mr. Tom Thomas
Mr.
witI
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Mrs. Arleen Lettas
Dr. Walter Cocking
Miss Tourcotte, Mr. Mustari, Mrs. Jeffrey, Miss Carr, and Mr. Cham·
bers assembled in the Faculty Lounge to discuss a crucial matter.
�Mr. Frank Mustari
Miss Mary Carr
Mr. Anderson discusses the results of the PSAT test
with a student in his office.
Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Kenneth Anderson
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Mr. John Chambers
iam·
·er.
To meet the needs of the individual students is the Guidance
Department's main goal. Twelve counselors are now on
hand to aid the student with any problems that may arise.
Mrs. Arleen Lettas returns to West after a few years at North
and Dr. Arthur Ryden returns from ~ position at Central Administration to aid the Guidance Department in their noble
quest.
17
�Members of the Art Department were quite difficult to gather to take their group picture.
Mr. Richard Requarth
Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer
Specialization
1n Creativity
The Art Department in its continuing efforts to further
meet the needs of the students, has initiated a specialization program, which invo lves the elimination of Art 7-8
and replacing it with two one semester courses, Ceramics,
and Drawing and Painting . Mr. Richard Requarth, step- ~
ping in as department chairman for Mr. Thol)laS Blackburn who is on a one year sabbatical, expressed his delight concerning the success of the curriculum changes
and hopes that the program will be expanded.
Mr. Dane Goodman
Mr. David Ewing
Mr. Gary Davis
18
�Music Dept. Active 1n State Contests
Members of the Niles West Music Department were active
this year in various inter-school contests. Solo and ensemble contestants met at Maine South High School for the
IMEA districts and later went to an all state festival in Peoria. In contrast to last year, members of the Concert
Choir participated in a solo, ensemble and organization
contest which Niles West hosted . As in the past, the Music
Department played a very active role in the year's musical productions such as Pow Wow and West Side Story.
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. McGee leads the Concert Choir
as they rehearse daily for various
choral performances.
Mr. Frank Winkler
19
�Peter Katsoulis gains skill os he practices on on electric typewriter.
Mr. Patrick Savage
Mrs. Josephine Hentz
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Darrell Smith
..
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
20
�From daintily plucking away with two fingers, typing students rapidly acquire skill and
precision.
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Daryle Hori
Business Ed. Adds
New Equipment
Mr. Kenneth Drum
The Business Ed Department entered 1970-71 school year
with several new department offerings. Two retail marketing and office occupation labs were set up as training stations for students planning careers in these fields. More
modern keypunch and duplicating machines were installed so that students could train on the newest equipment. Remedial typing labs were opened for students during their free time.
Mr. Drum casually listens to his students relate their ideas.
Miss Elizabeth Begley
Mrs. Evelyn Yeaton
�Mr. Kettleborough miraculously finds a few moments to do some quiet reading of his
own.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr.
Mr. George Galla
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Fred Lev
Dr. Ed. Offers Various
Options to Students
The addition of a Volkswagen to the Niles West Driver
Education cars offered students a chance to develop skill
with a stick shift, if so desired, for the first time . Also,
extra time was available for students who had missed
classes or needed more practice behind the wheel. Fur·
ther plans for the Driver Education Department include
the hope of installing a new simulator system to replace
the ten year old trainers.
'
22
James Kettleborough
George Earl
Donald Huff
Richard Hedstrom
�Mr. Richard Antes
Mr. Kenneth Reiter
Nine New Courses Initiated
by :English Department
\
Mr. James Sweeney
Nine new courses were added by the English Department this
year. Among the nine were six elective courses - including
Black Lit, Mass Media, and Film Study, and three experimental
courses at the freshman and sophomore levels. Speech and
drama offerings were re-named and added as semester cours- ·
es, as teachers and students experimented and evaluated the
department's fields of study.
i
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Freddie Fett
The difficulties of technically producing a good Pow Wow requires deep concen·
tratian out of teachers Mr. Fett and Mr. Engle.
Miss Ellen Magee
Mr. Richard Turner
Mr. Thomas Engle
23
�Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mrs. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Jerry Orr
Mr. William Geismann
..
Staff member Sandy Wagman puzzles over picture placement with West Word sponsor Richard Turner.
24
Miss Lorraine Hatscher
Mr. Anthony Cuccio
�One of countless notes a teacher receives in a single day, momentarily
captures the attention of Mr. Batts.
Mrs. Barbara Doherty
Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. John DuBois
Mrs. Angela Graham
Mr. Jim Batts
Mr. Jim Knaak
Mr. Klebba reviews the mechanics of constructing a good essay to his
class.
Mr. Ron Lamb
Mr. Tom McMahon
25
�Mrs. Judith Deemer
Mr. Mike Green
Mr. Green relaxes in the Oakton Street Lobby with Senior Marci Bibergal.
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. John Pace
Mr. Pat Flynn
Mr. Robert Johnson
A few moments to break the monotony of the day is cherished by every
Niles West teacher, including Mr. Orr.
Mr. Marvin Klebba
26
�Mrs. Klemm speaks to her language class in German allowing students to become more familiar with the vocabulary.
Miss Terese Klinger
Miss Geraldine Nash
Mr. Fernando Velasco
Language Students Go to
State Contest
Although curriculum for the Foreign Language Department remained the same this year, high ly motivated students participated in a contest held in Spring against
other students from participating schools. The contest
held at Northwestern University tested students in reading
ability, comprehension and grammar. Culminating the
year's events was a field trip, during Spring vacation to
Spain, offering students a rare and worthwhile experience.
Miss Kay Tourcotte
Mrs. Madeline Loughran
Mrs. Maria Klemm
27
�Miss Irma Stefanini
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Mrs. Carolyn Jeffrey
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Miss Augusta Burwell
Miss Tourcotte reviews yesterday's assignment with her French students.
28
Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mr. George Brink
�The art of creating a gourmet meal is demonstrated to a student by Mrs. Pickle.
Home Ee. Initiates
Children's Nursery
Miss Sue Carroll
Mrs. Marian Jaeschke
Miss
Mrs.
Miss
Miss
Wilda DeFur
Jane Pickle
Elizabeth Andekian
Carol Leonhard
Adding to its wide range of courses already offered, the Home Economics Department will expand even further with a new student-run
nursery for children . The nursery is one of many new courses the department is hoping to initiate in the near future. Department chairman
Wilda DeFur feels that by giving more depth to the curriculum students will gain experience for their own future households and the
many different related careers.
29
�Mass Production Reaches Classroom
The Industrial Arts Department in its continuing efforts to
meet the needs of the students has initiated in Mr.
Schmidt's Woods 1-2 class a mass production experiment
in which students plan and construct objects through the
use of an assembly line such as one used in an actual factory. Autos 1-2 was expanded and modified to include
important aspects of cars.
Office procedure can be quite an ordeal as M r. An·
derson is finding out .
Mr. Robert Pike
30
Mr. Roger Basrak
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. John Winterhalter
Mr. Gerald Burke
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Bruce Buchholz
�Gary Lande attempts to solve o difficult algebra problem at the blackboard.
Math Curriculum
Updated to Reach
All Students
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
Mr. Robert Murphy
Currently our basic curriculum is made for the college
bound student, totally ignoring the student who does not
plan on entering college . To remedy this situation, the
Math Department is engaged in a renovation of the curriculum to accommodate these forgotten students and supply them with the mathematical skills necessary to operate in society.
Mr. Mike Tarpey
Mr. Donald field
31
�Mrs. Nancy Block
Mjss Marjorie Carlson
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mrs. Doreen Bentsen
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mrs. Nancy Baltimore
.
-
While students try to solve o few problems on their
own Mr. Murphy overlooks their progress.
�Mr. Stanton Jones
Mrs. Wanda Meehan
Mr. Allan Paschke
Mrs. Barbara Paschke
Mrs. Karen Sagan
Mrs. Jane Thorne
With the use of the overhead projector Mrs.
Meehan attempts ta clarify the math homework.
Third year Algebra students settle themselves as Mr.
Paschke prepares to start class.
�Students listen carefully as Mr. Holz holds a detailed lecture in class.
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Allan Etzbach
..
Mr. John Beeftink
Miss Rita Goundas
Mr. Warren Holz
34
Mr. Roger Blackmore
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
�Biology students quietly read a section from their texts in class.
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Thomas Mitchell
Mr. Mike Schafer
Science Courses to
Emphasize Ecology
In the hope of reaching all the students of Niles West, the
Science Department is in the process of discussing some
new courses which will interest the non-college bound students. A deemphasis of math and a more in depth study
of the humanitarian side of science such as ecology will
be stressed. As in the past, talented members of the department participated in the Junior Academy of Science
Exposition, while six other students were entered in the
Westinghouse Talent Search.
Mr. Blackmore spends a few moments with a few interested Earth
Science students.
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Mark Rostvold
Mr. Jim Strnad
�Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. Gerald Firak
Chemistry students watch intently as Mr. Schafer prepares a demonstration.
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mrs. Dorit Solomon
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
36
Mr. Rogoski sits down with his students during a discussion in Biology.
�Exactly how Manifest Destiny affected the westward movement in America is
explained by Mr. Drobny.
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Frank Biga
Mrs. Jane Burton
-Activities Keep Pace
With the Times
With courses like History Since 1945 and forums of great current
interest such as Student Rights and Women's Liberation, the Social
Studies Department continues to change with the times. Those in
the Social Studies Department are not only concerned with the
controversial but also with matters which involve people. These include the continuation of the Wingspread and Project '70 programs, and efforts to build a school in Peru.
Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Mr. David Jupp
37
�Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. William Paulsen
Mr. Raymond O'Keefe
Mr. Harold Stokes
,.
I
~
A glance into Mr. Boevers Honors U.S. class captures members during a lengthy discussion.
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mrs. Carole Simone
�Mr. Karbusicky listens amusingly to a student's question.
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Daniel Hill
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
' c
Mr. Robert Fizzell
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Biga joins some students for a casual talk.
�Miss Bonnie Parkhouse
Miss Margaret Binnie
Several girls enthusiastically dance a Russian folk dance, The Korobushka.
,.
I
Girls' PE Expands Courses
to Give Variety
With the adoption of the new elective program, -the Girls' Physical Education Department further expanded its course offerings with such classes as snow and water
skiing, ice skating, scuba and skin diving and circus stunts. In the near future the department hopes to break down basic courses on various levels of skill as is done
with swimming instruction. Deportment chairman Bonnie Parkhouse feels that the
new curriculum will have a carry over value after the girls' education has been completed.
"'
Miss Leanne Heeren
Mrs. Jacquelyn Uphues
Miss Judy Wilde
Mrs. Marie Wise
40
�Folk dancing requires much skill and coordination.
Mrs. Jean Armour
Miss Sharon Kouba
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Mrs. Josephine Berns
Miss Judy Kay
Miss Lucile Swift
An e>1uberant player reaches high in an attempt to
return a volley.
�Mr. Jim Phipps
Mr. John Armour
Befofe starting a volleyball game Mr. Schnurr explains some of the fundamentals to the
boys.
Mr. Mike Basrak
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Robert Curran
Mr. Elmer Lucas
42
�Boys' PE Starts
on Elective System
The Boys Physical Education Department followed in the steps of the
Girls PE Department with the initiation of an elective program for Junior and Senior boys. Among the new class offerings are fishing, ice
hockey, and bowling adding more variety to the gym curriculum than
ever before.
Several boys swim swiftly in an attempt to reach the
opposite side of the pool first .
...
Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. Ronald Rapper
Mr. Greg Youstra
Mr. Billy S.chnurr
Mr. Hollister Sandstead
43
�Library Annex Expands to Better Serve
Students
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
Miss Helen Porter
Miss Frances Williams
..
44
�t
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Special Education
Mr. Albert Rambis
A VE Director
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Psychologist
Mrs. Eileen Springer, RN
Mr. Louis Gross
Social Worker
Miss Lana Braddock
Speech Therapist
Mrs. Abigail Lawerence, R.N.
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Social Worker
Special Services Aid School Progress
45
�Am I moving Into a great adventure, or am I getllng
thrown out to the world?
lut today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
..
�..
•
�Spending time in the student lounge is another pattern of Niles West life.
Tom Abshire
Kim Albach
Kathy Alfredson
Mark Anderson
48
Faith Ami
Bob Anderson
Karen Anderschat
Richard Angell
Karen Anderson
Steve Appel
Terry Ahr
Pam Allweiss
Ken Anderson
Anita Applebaum
•
�Annette Ash
Eileen Bahde
Toni Barsky
Sheldon Asher
Vicky Balmes
Susan Barrett
Dan Arcangeletti
Toni Atsaves
Debbie Boren
Bob Bartik
Fran Aren
Amy Auerbach
Alanna Barr
Rick Bartuska
Scott Badesch
Greg Barsamian
Donn Bauer
49
�Sharon Baum
Mariann Baumann
Diane Baumhardt
Howard Beck
Daniel Beederman
Paula Begoun
Janet Belcove
Sheldon Bell
Larry Beller
Brooke Belson
Sue Bender
Tim Bennett
John Horvot ond Lindo Ferrord exhibit their talent in the holl.
�Rich Benson
Judy Bereskin
Roger Berger
Herb Bergstrom
Barbara Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Bernard Beverly
Judy Beyer
Marci Bibergal
Henry Birger
Art Blinick
Alan Blitz
Mike Blitz
Errol Bliwas
SJ
�Foreign Exchange
Andrea Block
Sheree Block
Joanne Bloom
Dianne Bongiovanni
Dave Borkan
Joy Bowler
Mark Bowman
Kevin Braden
Carole Bradford
Ron Bramson
Jerry Brandt
Larry Brandt
Laurie Brandt
Laura Brauer
52
�Student Likes West
Judy Braun
Kay Bridger
Barb Bochek
Sue Brody
Robert Bronstein
Paul Brook
Carol Brown
Moria Rodriquez estudio alguna cosa menos espaiial en la solo de descanso para los
estudiontes.
53
�Gayle Cohen and Debbi Gorenstein sing while Paula Begoun interprets the words with her
hands.
Susan Bryant
Cindy Bubley
Bill Burkhardt
Rich Cahan
54
Marla Brown
Steve Brownstein
Laurie Burke
Lindo Carlson
Inez Brownstein
Thom Brunning
Sue Burton
Mory Cosey
�Garry Chankin
Mitch Citron
Mitch Cohen
Rick Chapman
Jennifer Clark
Keith Cherniet
Garry Cohen
Dale Conrad
Leon Clapperty
Sherry Condon
Jeff Chamberlain
Lynn Chikaraishi
Gayle Cohen
Patricia Conrod
SS
�Janet Cooper
Mike Cooper
Jeanne Coorlas
JoAnne Copeland
Terry Cosgrove
Debbie Costa
Dave Cross
Fran Cutler
Mary Cutrera
Pat Cywinski
Cathy Dahlstrom
Denise Davis~
Tom Davis
Susan Dean
56
�Mary Deasey
Steve Dedo
William Dehmlow
Linda Delano
Carol Deleonardis
Denise Delfs
John Deluca
Carol Deppong
Marty Desent
Chuck Diamond
Cindy Dobbs
Kevin Dohm
Music provides Sharon Higus with a more enjoyable school day.
57
�Sue Gomberg wonders what it's all about.
Vicki Drews
Anita Duhl
David Eaton
Jody Ellyne
58
Debbie Dubow
Tom Durso
Marilyn Egel
Roberta Engel
Jen Egelston
Joe Ennrs
Greg Eischen
Ellen Erfer
Nora Elegreet
Karen Ericksen
�Linda Erton
David Farber
Lori Feldman
Joanne Erlebacher
Brian Esterman
Diane Feilen
Sue Ficho
Jan Erwin
Phil Farber
Linda Ferrard
Donna Febrow
Jack Fettman
Tom Erpelding
Cheryl Fabiab
Fred Feldman
Lewis Field
59
�James Filgut
Sue Fischer
Joel Fish
Elyse Fisher
Bill Fisher
Holly Fishkin
Carla Flannery
Laura Brauer, Nancy Hirschman and Carol Deleonardis relax after a fun-filled night at the Freshman Mixer.
60
�Jack Flood
Joan Flowers
Linda Fortman
Frank Fortuna
Mary-Lynn Foss
Grady Foster
Nina Foster
Steve Frankel
Cory Franklin
Shelley Franks
Linda Freedenberg
Gary French
Robert Freud
61
�Estelle Friedman
Leslie Ganz
Jeff Gettleman
62
Ron Friedman
Carol Gates
Matt Geyer
Barbara Friedkin
Cathy Goan
Patty Gavlin
Nancy Gibson
Dennis Friedler
Les Gan
Alan Gelfand
Glen Gieras
David Ganellen
Robin George
Bonny Gildin
�Shelley Gilman
Phil Goldberger
Daryl Goldstein
Tom Goetz
Cynthia Goldsher
Linda Goodcase
Fern Ginsburg
Danny Goldman
Sue Gollin
Gregory Gfassgen
Nancy Goldman
Susan· Gomberg
Linda Gordon
Richard Glick
Meryl Goldner
Bob Gomez
Sue Gordon
63
�Debbi Gorenstein
Gregg Goslin
Nancy Graham
Lynn Grandt
Joe Gray
Dawn Green
Linda Greenberg
Terri Greenberg
Lary Grossman
Cindy Grover
Ken Gurrentz
Don Hack
Sue Rohnert and Lynn Chikaraishi take some time out before
going to gymnastic practice.
64
�Craig Hajduk
Linda Hall
Jane Hamilton
Gloria Hansen
Sharon Hardyman
Dale Haring
Dennis Harms
Dale Harris
Nancy Haug
Pat Hausaman
Carol Haynes
Gary Hazard
65
�Don Healy
Dale Herbert
Jeff Hecktman
Tom Heidtke
Eric Helgeson
Todd Heller
Keith Hempel
Bob Henning
Ken Hertler
Sharon Higus
Yvonne Hill
Mariann Hirakawa
Bob Hirschauer
Nancy Hirschman
�Mariann Hirakawa and Danny Goldman discuss plans for the weekend.
Peggy Hoelbl
Terry Hoffberg
Lee Hoffman
Tom Hohs
Bob Hollinger
Bill Holmblad
Penny Hook
Marcia Horan
John Horvat
Marilyn Horva!
67
�For Seniors, It Seems Like the Year That Will Never End
West's seniors relax in the best way they know how.
Don Horwitz
Kenneth Hsu
Katie Hulock
Jean Iverson
68
Rickey Horwitz
Debby Huber
Larry Huxhold
Ellen Jacobs
Doug Hoshizaki
Tom Huber
Cindy lsoe
Jeffrey Jacobs
�Sue Spitzer studies, but what does it mean.
Working and learning to accomplish her dream.
Teri Jacobs
Ben Jaremus
Linda Johnson
Babette Kamm
Richard Johnson
Mike Kanter
Scott Johnson
Lesile Kaplan
Natalie Joseph
Richard Karels
David Jaffe
Susan Jensen
Sandy Joseph
Linda Karkow
69
�Stephanie Karlos
Chris Kasper
Greg Kaszniak
Carol Katznelson
Brenda Kauffman
Karen Kaufman
Joann Kaye
Murray Keene
Wayne Keith
Jay Kenis
Robert Kenney
Janet Keppen
�Dr. Peter Egan finds time to discuss the future with the class
of '71.
Pat Keppen
Michelle Kessler
Sheri Kessler
Steve Kilian
Eugenie Kimura
Lori Kite
Craig Kittaka
Richard Klein
Fred Kleinzweig
Larry Klemm
Scott Klinkman
Timothy Klos
71
�Marilyn Schulz finds out that even reading "Sports Illustrated" is more interesting than waiting for her
counselor.
Linda Kolacki
Janis Kolodny
Richard Konecki
Arlene Korman
72
Kathy Knochelman
Doug Koda
Gordon Kopp
David Korkes
Bob Knudsen
Irene Kohnen
Roberta Koral
Sarita Kornhauser
�Sue Kosoglad
Jim Krause
Barb Kurian
Toby Kramer
Diane Kudla
Gail Lahikainen
Debbie Kouzes
Randolph Kricke
Robert Kushner
Ed Kramer
Richard Kruschke
Janet Kutza
Cindy Lambert
Jeff Kramer
Kathy Krueger
Nicki LaCroix
Susan Larson
73
�Adriann Lavery
Jeff Lenzen
Rhonda Levin
Anton Lazaro
Alan Lerner
Ilene Levine
Joel Lee
Bruce Levey
David Levy
Ellyne Lasky
Vicki Lehrner
Toby Levin
Ellen Lieberman
Greg Launhardt
Joan Leimontas
Mark Levin
Larry Linn
�Dianne Lippo
Sherryl Lood
Alice McElfresh
Bob Loitz
Tim McCloskey
Mary McWilliams
Miriam Lipski
Kathy Louras
Bill McEnerney
Laurie Loew
Tim Lueder
Michael McNulty
Glenn Long
Debbie McCracken
Mike Machalinski
75
�Not even the flash of a camera wakes up Kevin Braden.
,<
I'
I
' \~:....
.
.
'
\
.
. .
.
\
\
~
Jim Madziarek
Mark Magnuson
Rick Mandell
Jeri Marks
76
Darlene Moede
Margaret Malochleb
Ron Mann
Keith Marks
Dave Manski
Bruce Marshak
Terry Marker
Nicholas Martino
Andy Markich
Roberta Marz
�Marla Max
Scott Meikle
Ray Mehring
Amy Mechla
David Menachof
Charlene Miller
Dan Meenan
Connie Mensinger
Chuck Miller
John Mau
Debbie Meier
Jeanette Mertens
Chris Miller
Bob Mead
Dale Melin
Bradley Miller
�Debbie Miller
John Miller
Renee Miller
Roxanne Mills
Susan Milner
Randi Mirsky
Wendi Mitchell
Sue Mitsui
Ray Mohn
Laurie Moser
Mike Moshinsky
Typing cIass h e lps John Tritschler prepare for college papers.
�Somehow Art Blinick manages to find on empty corridor
to study.
Mike Mroz
Cyndy Mrozek
Karen Mueller
Randy Mueller
JoAnne Murphy
Kathy Nachbauer
Mike Nahrstedt
Frank Napolitano
Wally Nariss
Lisa Nathan
79
�Ever thought about how much time you've spent waiting
for buses?
Don Nelson
Mark Newman
Thomas Nied
Kerry Nelson
JoAnne Nickols
Tom Nielsen
80
Judy Neuhauser
Ross Nickow
Nancy Nietschmann
�Senic;>r Bob Kenney seems totally indifferent to the underclass
women.
JoAnn Niles
Bob Numrich
Carleen Otto
Janice Nishimura
Steve Nusinow
Richard Paddor
81
�Seniors Amy Auerboch ond
Jody Ellyne spend time helping
Carl Lang with his Junior problems.
Robert Paddor
Michael Pahnke
Barbara Palmer
Thomas Panchesin
Nancy Papciak
David Pauke
William Payne
Patrica Peat
Vera Pforr
Robin Peller
Carolyn Pepper
Joellyn Perlman
Doug Perz
�Scott Perz
Joanne Peters
Susan Peters
David Petersen
Norman Peterson
Michael Phillippe
Gary Phillips
James Phillips
David Pinter
Karen Piontek
Seniors Fran Aren, Ken Gurrentz and Marlee Wolf seem strangely engrossed in their
studies.
83
�•
Gloria Pockrandt
Larry Press
Steve Platt
Richard Ponski
John Prim
William Pogue
Bette Prielozny
Ellen Quinn
84
Kathy Plachcinski
David Polster
Pam Priolo
Bill Quinn
Nancy Plice
Robert Post
Josie Quatrochi
�Kay Bridger demonstrates her domestic
ability in foods closs.
Jim Radcliffe
Debra Reichle
Bonnie Randall
Jay Ricketts
Maureen Regan
Adrienne Ridenhower
Susan Rohnert
Barry Reitman
Marsha Richman
Kevin Roach
BS
�Nancy Goldman doubles
her activities in "Glass Menagerie" by working behind
the scene.
Stewart Rock
Sharon Roos
Dean Rodman
John Roberts
Maria Rodriguez
Lynn Rosen
86
Norene Robinson
Nettie Rolnick
Sue Rosen
�..
John Rosenkranz
David Rubin
Gary Rosenmutter
Marsha Rubenstein
Leonard Ross
Pamala Rubnich
David Rosenberg
Michael Ross
Cindy Rush
Barry Rosenbloom
David Roth
Ken Saber
87
��Yoga is a form of relaxation for Sonny Sherman.
Teri Sadacca
Jan Salzman
Bernadette Scholz
Judd Sager
Jim Samatas
Andrea Schechter
Mark Sackrison
Constance Sakas
Marcia Sapstein
David Schiffman
89
�Students Take Advantage of New Dress Code
Erika Schlegel
Bonnie Schmidt
Mary Lynn Schmidt
Joanne Schneider
Philip Schodin
Jeffrey Schramek
Alan Schrantz
Marilyn Schulz
Ron Schur
John Schuster
The Annex provides a leisurely place to glance through
stacks of magazines.
90
�Marilyn Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
John Scott
Roseann Searle
William Sebastiano
Susan Sedloff
Gayle Segal
Sherry Segal
Scott Semar
Missy Servos
91
�Through the glass door, Marcy Sholder reflects the world
around her.
92
Charlene Settler
Fred Shapiro
Richard Shechter
Sunny Sherman
Joel Shalowitz
Ilene Shapiro
Herbert Shepard
Susan Sherman
Richard Shapiro
Wayne Sheridan
Gail Sherwood
�Gary Siedband
Donald Silvert
Susan Smoller
Marcy Sholder
Edward Sierzega
Lynn Simonsen
Rollin Soskin
Audrey Shoub
Jennifer Silensky
Ruth Skogsbakken
Gail Sperry
Lorri Siegelman
Howard Simons
Mary Sortal
Monroe Shumate
Jay Silvers
Abigail Sloan
Michael Spiers
93
�Students work diligently in Senior English class?
Teri Spies
Susan Spitzer
Michael Starkman
Larry Spiwak
Pam Stecker
Philip Stein
94
Debbie Stoor
Beth Stein
Rhonda Stein
Susan Stark
Cheryl Stein
Nathan Stelzer
�Donna Stolar
Gary Stucka
Jacqueline Swartz
The student lounge is as good a place as any for Seniors Pete Witt and Stephanie Karlos to study.
Linda Stern
Gunther Strehl
Thomas Sudow
Judith Szczepanski
Nanette Stoklosa
Michael Strub
Michael Sussman
Susan Taich
95
�The intricacies of an auto are easy for Senior Don Hack to cope with.
Rhonda Talent
Sheila Tapper
Ronald Tesluk
Jeanne Tamraz
Howard Tenner
Carol Tes now
Nancy Thiede
Susan Timmer
96
Bruce Thompson
Sheryl Tolchin
Steve Tilkin
Barbara Topel
�New Policies Provide
Jackie Vorpagel
Burt Wahlburg
Sue Wallace
Nadia Walthers
Mary Wargo
John Warner
Sue Warner
Ronald Warren
"
Lori Wassermann
Pat Weber
Mark Weidling
Beverly Weinstein
Pat Weiss
Amyra Weissberg
Mark Weksler
98
�Seniors With More Free Time
Jim Welter
Candy Wertheimer
Sue Weser
Phil Wexler
Beth Wiczer
Paula Willner
Jim Wilson
Sandra Wilson
Allan Winkler
Don Winkler
Mack Winn
Mike Witkowski
Senior Grady Foster enjoys the quiet of the Oakton Street
Lobby.
99
�Healthy senior boys seem to enjoy their many lunch periods.
Robert Wolin
John Wolter
Alon Wolters
Alon Wu
100
Peter Witt
Morlee Wolf
Elaine Woods
Vicki Wurmtm
Allen Wittek
Lorry Wolin
Kathleen Woods
Emi Yamauchi
�Auto class provides Rich Bartuska with a varied education.
Steve Yates
Jon Zeedyk
Mory Zettl
Joan Zoros
Jill Zolsmon
John Zemon
Claudio Ziff
Marlene Zukerman
Steve Zozove
Brion Zenner
Monico Zizzi
Gory Zupko
101
�lut today "'-re Is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
Am I a face In the crowd or am 11 an lndlvldual?
��Juniors
Marilyn Stone proves that a student can study anywhere.
JUNIORS -
SEARCH FOR OPEN CAMPUS
After receiving study hall release, the Class of " 72 " are now
trying to establish spme form of Open Campus.
Holly Henry attempts to study in the student lounge.
104
Debbie Edington takes time out to relax from a hectic schedule.
�Juniors
Jim Abrahmson
Mike Accomando
Adrienne Adelma n
Linda Almblad
Glen Almcrontz
Barbara Alt
Tom Amarontos
Carolyn Anderson
kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
Mork Andrew
Steve Arndt
James Arnold
Rand Arons
Goil Arnow
Patricio Arwine
Jim Astrene
Louis Atsaves
Lourie Aubens
Jack Austin
Arlene Boeke
Junior release provides a meeting for Sue Spear, Marjorie Sandlow, and Marla Mendelson.
105
�Andy Balbirer
Deborah Ballinger
Jill Barr
Billie Barron
Roger Bartholow
Rose Battisto
Denise Baum
Art Baxter
Rich Beckman
Jotin Beere
Barbaro Bell
Mike Beilos
Gary Belson
Brion Bennett
Barry Berger
Dove Berger
Morey Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Rondy Berman
Robert Beswick
Beth Bianchi
Gloria Bieber
Joonn Bielski
Mi~e Billman
Tom Bindus
Andi Birren
Gail Bi.zar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenttiol
Richard Blumenthal
Sue Blumenthal
Mitctiell Bock
Robert Boden
Ed Botirer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
Mork Borin
Mike Boucher
Kothy Bowler
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steven Brasch
Donna Brennan
Steve Bresette
Andie Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy Brown
Nancy Brown
Som Brown
Tom Brown
Greg Buchel
Gary Brugliera
James Buns
Mitch Burock
Don Burrows
Vivion Byk
Jeff Byron
Jim Cogen
Lynn Cain
Nancy Cordis
Kathy. Cordis
Bob Cosey
Lindo Castle
Denise Chose
106
�Juniors
Mitch Bock and friend -
in deep conversation.
Beverly Chavin
Gory Chelcun
Colvin Chow
George Chrisos
Dole Christiansen
Eddie Chupack
Kirby Church
Alfred Cirrincione
Joan Claus
Janet Clayman
Phillip Clesi
Marilyn Clyman
lorry Cohen
Mike Colien
Roxane Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cahn
Rebecca Cohn
Fronk Coletta
Karen Cohhorp
Linda Cooperman
Joe Cortina
L
inda Corty
Mindy Cristal
Craig Culloton
Koren Cwiok
Rosemary Dohm
Lori Dainos
Ron Da11inger
Bonny Davis
Sandy Davis
Michael Davis
Mitch Doyan
Donna Oeferville
Michael Deger
Janet Deleonardis
Carol Deluco
Jo Deluco
Borb Delugoch
Joe Oelulip
Warren Demadich
Figen Demirel
Maria Oiocoumokos
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Joy Dicker
Sherry Didcholtz
Debbie Dolce
Margaret Divorco
Mork Oomenello
Sue Denenberg
John Dowd
Syrell Drew
laura Duchoj
Dovid Ouebner
Margaret Dugan
Gary Dunin
Dorathy Dunkleberger
Luann Ourso
Ken D1iord1ilc
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
107
�Stig Edwardson
Phillip Egehrecht
Renie Einbinder
David Eischen
lee Eisenberg
Dave Ekenberg
Sue Ellwing
Mike Elmon
Phil Elman
Alan Elste
Bob Englhard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdmon
Morilee Erickson
Lu(ille Ermilio
Michoel Ernt
Jone Estes
Jonet Evensen
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Richard Feiss
Denise Feldman
Karri Feldman
Lourie Feldman
Roy Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Richard Ferrord
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Lindo Filgut
Scott Finnermon
Janice Fiset
Monico Fisher
Don Flood
Jeon Flood
Tony Fortuna
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Froke
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
Koren Frankel
Louis Freedman
Greg Freres
Steve Frey
Elise Friedmon
Lynn Friedman
Mork Friedmon
Tom Friedmon
Collien Furmon
Borboro Futronsky
Jitn Gocki
lob Gajewski
Kurt Goiter
Jeff Gonellen
Louis Gont.z:
Bob Gon.z:
Debra Garfinkel
Cindy Garland
Jill Garland
Goil Garnhort
Lisa Goroon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Goule
Bruce Goynes
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
lyndo Gertz
Domini Giallombordo
Miny Gilbert
Kevin Gilmore
Mike Gilman
Moren• SJilluly
Harlan Gladstein
Chris Gloss
Ellen Glickman
Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Lenny Goldberg
Dole Goldenberg
Larry Goldsmith
108
�Juniors
Holly Goldstandt
Larry Goldstein
Melonie Goldstein
lorry Goodmon
Robin Goodmon
Ruth Goran
Koren Gordon
Mike Gore
Susan Gore
Mike Gorlewicz
Gene Gorski
Gino Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Richard Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Mark Graubort
Nancy Green
Scott Green
Sue Green
Wendy Greenfield
Steven Gre8nenwold
Gary Greismon
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Michael Gross
Brion Gruber
Donna Gruenke
Roger Gruzynski
Randall Grybowski
Lindo Guiond
Jim Gutschick
Ron Hocker
Al Hagi
Patti Hall
Jahn Hallberg
Deborah Hamilton
Carol Handelsman
Jene Hardel
Guenther Hortfeil
&arboro Hottendorf
Rich Housman
Joann Heeres
Madeleine Heidrich
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Koren Helford
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellice Heyman
Emily Hill
Rick Hill
Steve Hintz
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Michael Hoffman
Sue Hoffman·
Terry Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Marie Hohs
Fred Haldmann
Cindy HaHiday
lob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Al Holstein
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Peggy Hook
Jim Hornthal
Jeff Horvitz
Andi Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
Laurie Howard
John Howicki
Frances Hulock
George ldelmon
Richard Isaacson
G r eg tverson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Sue Jacobs
Judy Jacoby
Leslie Jaffe
Terri Jonsson
June Jason
Lindo Jenkins
Dove Jennetten
Pam Jeschke
Jacki Johnson
109
�Karen Johnson
lorry Johnson
Poul Johnson
Mike Johnson
Joan Jorgenson
Joseph
Marianne Kochan
Donna Kacin
R~Hmarie
Pam Koden
Garry Kahalnik
Barry Kalish
Clifford Kominsky
Pete Konovas
Nancy Kanter
Rochel Kaplan
Jomes Kapuscinski
Len Konon
Ken Kasper
Allan Koss
Al Kotsoolias
Ricky Kotz
Russ Kotz
Zeke Kotz
Cindy Kanis
Barb Kerman
Mike Kern
Herb Kiefel
Steve Kier
Cindy Kirshman
Russ Klouss
Steve Klein
Tom Klemens
Scott Klempterp
Keri Klinsky
Kristine Klint
Poul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Brent Knobloch
Bruce Knobloch
Sue Koepke
Lynne Koester
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowicz
Catherine Kopinski
Robert Korajczyk
Kevin Korol
Sue Dalone, praying for victory.
110
�Juniors
The Wall of Fame goes unnoticed by Sue Missner and Nancy Stone.
Faith Kor ey
Peter Korn
Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korrub
Leslie Korrub
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlorczyk
lill Kouba
Gory Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Kroinski
Julie Kromer
Steve Kromer
Pam Krause
lori Kreiter
Marta Kreiter
Patricio Kriho
Gary Kromelow
lob Krusen
Steve Kudo
Donald loch
Raymond loin
Rich loin
Jim Lambert
Susan land
Suson landerholm
Cindy Landerman
Corl long
lob Larosa
Jenny laraon
Nancy Lorson
Joyce losowski
Jonis loudert
lorry Loyfer
Rick leach
Judy Leader
Debro Leavitt
Jody Leavitt
leslie lenell
Nancy leonchik
Jeff Lerner
DoviJ levernier
Judy Levine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
Mike levy
Debra Lewis
Kathy Ltwis
111
�Morlen• lewis
Marlo Lieberman
Sheri Lieberman
Richard Lindahl
Dove Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sheri• Linn
Debby lipschultz.
Randi lipschultz.
Sharon Lisman
Sharon Liu
Rich little
Jim littwin
Lindo Lloyd
Michele Lombard
Sandy Lome
Don lundi9
Roberto Luskin
Bruce Lynn
Richard Lyon
Donald Mcallister
Lloyd Mcelfresh .
Koren Mocdonold
Jon Mocnider
Mariann Modz.iorek
Kurt Mohler
Marjorie Majewski
Lindo Mali
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
Mory Marciniak
Stephen Marcus
Annetta Mortin
Rich Mot.dcin
Michael Moy
Sue Moyber
Susan Medak
Mickey Meiselmon
Marlo Mendelson
Susan Meuink
Bonnie Metrick
Dick Meves
Bob Meyer
Michelle Michels
Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Dione Miller
Peter Minx
Susan Miuner
August Mitchell
Kathleen Mitchell
BillMitz.
lorry Mueller
David Moore
Lori Moahinsky
Lorry Moskowitz.
Janice Mouong
Poul Motenko
Barry Mueller
Cindy Mueller
Dorothy Mueller
Doug Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Richard Multan
Susan Mura
Michael Nabolotny
Alan Nogelberg
Dennis Nakanishi
Janine Nariu
Bev Nassey
Tino Neglia
Bill Nehort
John Nelson
Debbie Nesselson
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Mark Newman
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Dione Nordin
Ira Novoselsky
John Nowicki
Marcy Nudelman
Jonie• Obrond
Brian Obrien
Cary Obrochta
Mike Ocallaghan
Randy Ochonicki
Barbaro Ohora
Robert Okazaki
Len Olson
Ronald Olson
112
�Juniors
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Dick Ovington
Cynthi Ponogiotoros
Kathy Poppas
Ted
Porg~
Louro Porks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Pearson
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Morita Perlman
Susan Perlman
Mork Perlow
John Perri
Marie Persino
Lynne Pertt
John Petello
&ill Peterson
Karen Peterson
Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Janice Petroske
Wayne Petroske
Raborta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Sennett Plotnick
Jerilynn Pollock
Lynn Pollock
Sue Palone
Zozislaw Ponski
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debi Porzel
Mike Potempa
Janet Prie11
Bill Provost
Jeanine Qualiardi
Potty Quirk
I
l
Mork Rabinowitz
Joe Radermocher
Dean Rodum
Elaine Roffel
Steve Roinero
Barry Rapoport
&orb Roymorid
Don Raymond
Gregory Rozko
Renee Reade
J
~
Cindy Regner
Scott Regula
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Maureen Reilly
Sheryl Resnick
Dorcy Riback
Bob Riha
lorry Robbins
Mike Roberto
lorry Rock
Scott Rode
Marlo Rodnick
Moria Rodriguez
Ricardo Rodriguez
J. Rafl<ind
Chris Roscop
Roberto Rosen
Mork Rosenberg
Rick Rosenberg
Pam Rosengorden
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosenstone
Terrence Rosienski
Dale Rosin
Kathy Rossmann
Mork Rothman
Helayne Rovell
Arnold Rowen
Ken Rubel
Mark Rubin
Donna Rubin
Steve Rubin
Kenneth Rubenstein
Robert Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
G ..ry Rukin
Tom Ruppert
Bob Ryan
Glenn Sober
Pam Sachnoff
&onnie Saeks
Harriett Saletko
113
�Frank Saltzberg
Mork Saltzman
Anita Salzman
Marjorie Sandlow
Floyd Schecter
John Schimel
Donna Schlag
Joanne Schlesinger
Don Schmidt
Andrea Schneider
Renee Schneider
Rose Schroder
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Robert Schwartz
Gory Scipione
Moribess Scott
John Searle
Susan Senoff
Arlene Sh·oJI
Gino Shelton
Bob Shepard
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
Jomes Sherman
Mike Shimp
David Shires
Mitch Shore
Rhonda Shore
Sue Sierzega
Steve Siet
Marlo Sigmon
Sharon Sikevitz
Betty Silver
Paulo Silver
Harry Silverman
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
Polly Simms
Karen Simo netti
Gus Sisto
Mark Skalski
Debbi Skolnik
Michael Sloan
Poul Smedberg
Frank Smith
Stuart Smoller
Lorry Snyder
Howard Solomo n
Bill Spagnoli
Steven Spear
Suson Spears
Janis Spencer
Strumming the guitar helps Jeff UnQer n ..t away from it all.
114
�Juniors
Mr. Boevers injects a bit of
humor into his history class.
Noreen' Spencer
Janet Spielman
Rich Spielman
Som Spino
Sandy Spitzer
Annette Springer
Mark Stoey
Sharon Stankowicz
letto Storr
Marry! Stotlond
Mork Stearns
Joanne Steffen
·lyonne Steffen
Liz Steiger
Debra Stein
Arlene Sternquist
Morie Stielow
Paulette Stocke;
Jeff Stolberg
Larry Stone
Nancy Stone
Marilyn Stone
Beth Strauss
Susan Strauss
Mike Streicher
Richard Stremke
Stephanie Suon•
Mory Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swonke
MourH Talman
Tom Tanaka
Judy Tanner
Max Tash
Maree• Toxmon
Marlene Teichner
James Tell
Joe Terdich
Tom Thorn•
EilHn Thuna
Wendy Tobias
Stephen Topczewski
Joe Tralmer
Fred Trester
Ed Tripp
Jomes Triviaonno
Mindy Troumon
Manha Turbin
Eric Turton
lorboro Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
115
�A place to sit and a time to talk for Marci i3ibergal and Dale Rosin .
Dennis Verany
Harry Vergis
Lynn Voedisch
Sandy Wagman
Scott Wold
Ric Wolovitch
Maureen Walsh
Lisa Warady
Vincent Watterlohn
Dick Watts
Carol Weber
John Wehrmacher
Beverly Weidinger
Sa ndy Weil
Gregg Weinstein
Alex Wein
Barry Weiss
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Jay• Wein
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Ellen Wein
Michelle Weiss
Phil Weiss
Renee Wei••
Ariel Weinl>erg
Jim Welch
116
�Juniors
Jim Weser
Debbie Wexler
Erwin Wicz.er
Stne WiebOrd
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benito Williams
Ed Williams
Noel Wilner
Alon Wojcicki
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
Paul Wydra
Mork Wy:1gola
Bonnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
ChorlH Young
Debbie Young
Tom Young
Bernard Youngman
Jeffrey Youngman
Ines Zoban
Gregg Zajac
Tom Zajac
Keith Zar
Mork Zawiski
Koren Zazove
Lindo Zemon
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Bill Zimmer
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
lorry Goldstein
J
David Kaplan
ENTi ·
This monitor studies when business is slow.
117
�Sophomores
Points and lines supply these Geometry students with plenty of work daily.
This years sophomores, representing 'the class of '73 contributed many things that will long be remembered . Among their
numerous services were aiding in the committee for open study
halls and continuing to achieve the goal of Open Campus. The
class of '73 is one in which changing patterns of education
have been and will continue to be experienced.
Sitting down is a nice change for sophomore cheerleaders.
118
Steve Rabin, Norman Rubenstein, David Greenberg, 9nd Al Putterman
wait patiently to board the bus after putting in a hard days work at Niles
West.
�Sophomores
Michelle Abrams
Ed Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alon Alfredson
Pot Allen
JmAlles
Ed Al1wede
Richard Alt
Greg Amorontos
Don Ami
Nicholas Anastos
Kenton Andersen
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
loroyne Anderson
Mark Appel
Mary Archibold
Mary Armington
Al Armistead
Marilee Arnold
Dick Ams
Mike Ginesi quickly skims the paragraph he is to type· within the next sixty seconds.
119
�~onah A ronson
Dave Arwine
David Ash
Bernard Asher
Jim Asher
Marcia Ashlevitz
Anastasia Abavea
Victoria Ahioves
Joe Bacigalupo
Naomi Boer
Bruce Bahcoll
Riehard Baim
More Bannister
Lisa Boron
Phillip Boron
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barrett
Luann Barrett
Tom Bartlett
Joan Bauer
Dove Baumhordt
Elizabeth Becker
Mike Beckman
Sheryl Begoun
Shirlee Behr
Susori Seider
Phillip Bell
Virginia Bennett
Don Bensing
Jone Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstrom
Will Beringer
Bob Berkowitz
Barry Bernstein
Gary 8ernstei1
Scott Berstein
Cory Berzock
Betty Bieber
Rolph Biller
Denise Billitteri
David Blanc
Leslie Blond
Brion Blouynski
Robert Blatt
Mike Blechman
...-.Joon Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Steve Blum
Jeff Blumeni.ld
Barb B
lumenthal
Patti Allen takes just a few minutes to remove herself from the
world of Foreign language.
120
�Sophomores
Ross Blumenthal
Toni Bobel
Steve Boime
Debbie Booras
Som Borde
Dove Bordon
Ken Borucki
Brion Boylan
Will Brandenburg
Dione Brauer
John Brendel
Bill Brennon
Koren Brenner
Marcia 8ren1?,er
Dove Brier
Reid Brody
Mork Brown
Bob Brown
Gary Brownstein
Jon Brynjolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Michelle Burke
Dione Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ilene Bursteen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Callahan
Andy Callner
Bob Comras
Ron Capodagli
Kathy Cordis
Brod Cartwright
Don Castle
Lynn Cherney
Bob Chimberoff
Calvin Chow
Joy Christensen
Kathy Church
Horry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Lynn Cohen
Non Cohen
Steve Cohen
Wayne Cohen
Rick Conrod
David Conti
Diane Cooper
Joel Cooper
Dione Cosgrove
Carrie Costopoulos
Nancy Cowin
Pam Crawford
Jennifer Cuff
Rita Daniel
Sheila David
John Davis
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret Deasy
Diane Dedo
121
�Mike Defrancesco
Sue Depoepe
David Oerme
Russell Desalvo
Brod DeSent
Donna Deters
Terry Diamond
Morsholl Dickholtz
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Paulette Domorocki
Jeff Dordick
Dove Dorfman
Bob Dorfman
Mork Doroff
Donna Drew
John Drew
Chris Dubas
Pot Duncan
Scott Eden
Steve Edmonds
Anno Egelston
Steve Ehas
Debbie Eisenstein
Bruce Elbin
Koren Elegreet
Ann Engelhardt
Tom English
Jeff Entrotter
Jim Epstein
Mike Ericksen
Gayle Erickson
Fron Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Mel Fein
Cary Feldman
Ellen Feldman
Cindy Fergus
Jim Flannery
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Susie Fox
Tony Fragassi
Aliso Frankel
Watching television seems to be a nice break for sophomores, Jeff Goldsher, Joe Glick, Greg Kwiecinski, and
Jay Richman.
122
�Felice Lambert, Harvey Scheff, and Jeff Blumenfeld take advantage af the warm fall weather.
Sophomore
Mark FrHdkin
Patsy Freemon
Barb Friedman
Jon Friedman
Carol fritzsholl
Ron Fuchs
Brion Funai
Tony Gagliano
Chris Gogomiros
Ron Ganellan
Bryon Gannon
Gory Gates
Virginia Gatz
Andrew Gebel
Gail Gerber
Bob Gibbons
Tracy Gielow
Mike Glnesi
Craig Ginsberg
Billy Glauberg
Joe Glide
Fron Glowienke
Chris Goebel
lorry Goldberg
Brion Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Larry Goldman
Robin Goldman
Debbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
8orry Golin
Jeff Golman
Ken Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Bob Goodmon
Marlo Goone
David Gordon
Mott Gordon
John Gorgou:
Lynn Gottlieb
Gail Gough
Linda Graham
Dove Grosso
Mork Green
123
�David GrHnberg
Neal GrHnberg
Sheree Greenberg
Mike Greenfield
Sheldon Greenspon
Barbaro Greenstein
Kathy Groeling
Bob Grover
Sherry Gruby
Holly Gump
Bill Gump
June Gunderson
Moria Gundolf
Cindy Gussi1
Scott Guttman
Carol Hobighurst
Joy Hockin
Darlene Holfpap
Nadene Halfpap
Ellen Hollberg
Lynne Hanlon
Kim Horri1
Mimi Harri•
John Horm1
John Housoman
Patti Hoye1
Bryant Hoz:ard
Mory Heoly
Ken Hebeker
Mike HHney
Monitoring in the Guidance Center
is just one of the many things that
can be done in a student's spore
time as demonstrated by Lisa Hosfield.
Linda Heim
Jonis Heimann
Jon Heinz
Bill Heinz
Adele Heller
John Hengesh
Mork Hermele
Michael Herst
Robert Herd
Richard Herstein
David Hintz
Sharon Hirakowa
Lori Hirth
Joyce Hoelbl
Connie Hoffman
Richard Hoffman
Bob Hohs
Darryl Hold
Dove Hollinger
Barb Holmblad
Audrey Holier
Andy Horn
Nancy Horvat
li1a Ho1field
�Sophomores
Larry Howard
Jeff Huber
lorry Huber
Lynn Hughes
Jim Hupperich
Dave Hutchinson
Pat Hyosoka
Paul lgasoki
Judy lglorsh
Karen lrpino
Allyson Isaacson
Bob Iverson
Andy Jackson
Wayne Jocobs
Rick Jacobs ..
Susan Jacobsen
Andy Jariabka
Jeff Jensen
Ron Jess
Bill Johnson
Blair Johnson
Cullen Johnson
Marie Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Steve Johnson
Rhonda Jones
Steven Kacel
Marilyn Kolish
Jomes Kamps
Gary Kanter
Natalie Kanter
Patty Kanter
Sue Kaplan
Wendy Kaplan
..
Pete Katsoulis
Alan Katz
John Kellman
Bob Kelly
Judy Kempf
Dan Keno
Marc Kerman
Shella Kinney
George Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcy Koda
Mike Kohrman
Greg Kohls
Rick Kollath
Bob Kopinski
Marc Koplon
Leslie Koral
Dove Korb
Rhonda Kosover
Georgia Koutouzos
Mork Kraig
Barb Kramer
Karen Kromer
Barb Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
Richard Kreegier
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Pam Kuhl
Phil Kuan
Greg Kwiecinski
Denise Labay
Haward labow
Aida laleian
Felice Lambert
125
�Karl Landberg
Andrea Landsman
Bonnie Lane
Scott Lapins
Brenda Lorson
Alan Losowski
Gory Lazarz
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Ed lefkovitz
Gory Leib
Barry leibson
Mork Leonida
Sue lesser
Joe Levatino
Monico Levin
Rachel Levin
Sanford Levin
Barb Levine
Koren Levine
Cynthia Lewison
Gory Lewison
Jeff Liometz
Georgine Lianos
Spanish sets these students working diligently.
Lori Lindheimer
April Upon
Hal lipshvtz
Nancy Liskor
Kim Litke
Roxanne Litman
Gory Loitz
Steve Lome
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Wolter Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olgo luppo
Michele Lustig
Joan Lymon
Richard Lytton
Larry McCracken
Joan McDonald
Denis McEnerey
Gail MacDonald
Kent McGuire
Jim Mcintyre
Guy Macewon
Rich Mochalinski
Down Manor
Jon Monski
Janet Mormel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
John Matchen
Nancy Maver
Mortin Moy
Sue Moyer
Pam Meadow
Terry Meisner
Paul Mensinger
Sherri Messer
Gory Messinger
Mark Mildenberger
Sandi Milin
Mory Miller
Melanie Miller
126
�Sophomores
Bob Mille•
Shirley Mion
Raymond Mirowski
Dione Mitchell
Mike Mitchell
Sa'ndy Mitsui
Linda Moeller
April Moennig
Roger Molina
Bob Monitz
Donna Moore
Bonnie Morgon
Murray Morris
Gary Morrison
Bob Morrison
Pyllis Moss
Paul Moy
Cathy Mrozek
Carole Nakashima
Vicki Nakanishi
laura Neiberg
Craig Nelson
lill Nelson
Gene Nessenson
Wendy Netzky
Mark Neuman
Ed Newmark
Lon Nianick
Donna Nietschmonn
Steve Niles
Holly Nimon
Gory Nishimura
Kathy Noga
Mike Norberg
Ron Nordin
Debbie North
Tim Norum
She<yl N'udel
Nancy Numrich
Ron Nu~ng
Cathy Oberlander
Mork Oberrotman
John O'Brien
Steve O ' Brochto
Ma<k O'Callaghan
Pot O'Connor
Kathie Ohlson
Karen Olson
John O'Molley
Mike Oroark
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Ru11 Ostergoord
Lucy Pagni
Poul Panik
Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Douglas Passett
Patrick Pavia
Bonnie Paves
Ga<y Pavlick
Ma<k Pocho
127
�Dodi PeterJon
Bob Pettinato
Jerry Peven
Potty Phillips
Bob Pick
Steve Pick
Mory Pindros
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Tom Pisors
Robert Pizzolato
Dave Pokvitis
Lon Polin
Allon Pollock
Sheree Pomper
Debbie Potash
Ron Poticha
Alene Potter
Sue Preston
Roberto Prielozny
Kim Priolo
Jim Privotsky
John Puetz
Alon Puttermon
Peggy Quoliordi
Mory Quist
Jill Robin
Steve Robin
Al Rask
Rosemary Razko
Jonis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhord
Peter Rekas
Dale Repke
Tom Riccio
Wayne Richards
Joy Richmon
Tim Ridley
Ricardo Riveron
Horry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Koren Roller
Su1an Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ronnie Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff RoHngorden
Denite Rossmann
Arlene Rotheiser
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Alon Rubin
Janice Rubin
Robert Rubin
Rich Ruley
Pete Ruskin
Kathy Ryon
Wolter Ryon
David Socks
Fron Soidel
Bill Sokos
Mike Salinger
Lindo Solttberg
Lourie Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzi Schaffer
Jim Scholler
Ken Schatzmo
Harvey Scheff
Joe Schillaci
Lindo Schimel
Jill Schlag
Jill Schlon
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lynda Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
128
�Sophomores.
Ann Sdineider
8orb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Goy Schodin
Eleanor Schroder
Susanne Schulz
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Sd1wortz
Robin Schwartz
Sharon Schwartz
Susie Schwartz
Anthony Scipione
Joe Sears
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Wendy Sogol
Ron Seifert
Chris Semar
Dale Senensky
Robert Servos
Sue Shapiro
Steven Shattow
Nancy Show
Tim Sheehan
Bill Shiner
Kathy Shocket
Susie Sholder
Debbie Shaub
Gail Siegel
Heidi Siegel
Carolyn Sievers
Sari Silbert
Judy Silensky
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gory Simon
Jody Simon
Morion Simon
Rick Skipton
Jadcie Sloon
Carolyn Smith
Kim Smith
Phil Smith
Robert Smith
Wendy Smith
Mory Smolenski
Mory Sobol
Gory Solecki
Charlotte Solin
Jockie Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Su• Sorensen
Brenda Spagnoli
Bob Spector
Steve Spector
Frank Sperry
Linda Spielmon
Mih Spino
Jeff Spitz
lruce Sporleder
John Spray
Donna Springborn
Don Staockmonn
Pete Stoockmonn
Lisa Stockier
Alan Starr
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
Joel Steiner
129
�Jane Stelzer
Janet Stielow
Nancy Stionko
Rick Stohlo
Maureen Stolar
Lindo Stone
Al Storm ·
Scott Strehlow
Margaret Strub
Donette Strzelecki
Barb Stucka
Andy Sumner
Debbie Sunman
Joe Swanson
Patrice Swock
Rich Szczepanski
Cathy Szolag
Evelyn Toradash
Doreen Ta rant
Mark Torczynski
Perry Tarka
Robert Tarrant
Donna Tarrson
Lindo Tarshis
Eli'° Tash
Glen Taylor
Bill Tegert
Renee Terlap
Lindo Thoma
Bob Thornton
David Tiltz
Howard Tolsky
Bruce Topal·
Arlene Toth
Kathy Tralmer
Sharon Tranter
Felicio Trevor
Ken Tripi
Joanne Tripicchio
Jim Trozzo
Orhan Uner
Ginnie Vaughn
Robert Wadsworth
Tony Wagner
Susan Woldin
Ellen Wolos
Robyn Wollach
Tim Walsh
Roxanne Walthers
Robert Wamsley
Bob Warman
Marcy Wax
Scott Weber
Jim Wegrzyn
Dori Weiner
Vicki Weil
ScottWei1er
Edward Weiss
Nancy Wein
Keith Weisz
Don Welter
Hildegerd Wenz
Stephen Wernikoff
Gary Wexler
Morla White
Ricky Widen
Carol Wilander
Dione Wilson
S~Wilson
Marcia Winkler
Rochel Winpor
Peggy· Winslow
Bruce Wishnoff
Patti Witte
Cathy Wolf
Joel Wolin
130
�Sophomores
Ross Diederich and Bob Thornton find Geomett 1 class a
good place to think things out.
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Sondra Yablon
Lindo Yo11inger
Paul Yee
Lindo Yefsky
Lindo Yi
Dan Yahanna
Bill Young
Dick Young
Sharon Zochocki
Roger Zoitlen
Chris Zomp
Charles Zemon
Morty Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
131
�Freshmen
The "Windy City" comes to Skokie as these Niles West students wait for their buses.
Class of 74 Progresses
The class of 1974 shows a great promise. By accepting the
responsibilities that goes with open lunch and choice of' study
hall, they show willingness to develop into a mature and able
class.
Dennis Fischbach takes advantage of the vending machine during his lunch period.
132
New friends are made quickly at the Freshman Mixer.
�Freshmen
Lindo Accomando
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
Jodi Addis
David Aizun
Lori Albanese
Richard Albrecht
Dave Alden
Dione Alfredson
Edward Allard
Cathy Almblad
Steven Anderson
Debbie Arndt
Joe Arvidson
Cathy Ashner
Claude Avvisati
Larry Badetch
Don Bailey
Debbie Baker
Pat Baker
Sue Baker
Steve Camis and Tom Cozzola ponder a question proposed by their science teacher.
133
�John Baldridge
The outdoors provides a friendly atmosphere for
Kim Bolin
David Barber
Steve Borron
Jon Borth
Poul Bomch
Susan Bau
Guy Baumler
Jim Beck
Jone Beck
Kristin Beere
Mike Begoun
Poul Beisch
Gregg Berlorio
Ray Bender
Robert Bereskin
Elise Berggreen
Andy Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz.
Glen Berman
Pam Bernardini
Kevin Bick
Bob Bindus
Mike Binstein
Jerry Birkenheier
Dione Birkley
Sue Birren
Jeff Blockmon
Nancy Blameunr
Lauren Blanc
Ilene Bloom
Sue Boehlke
Wolter Boles
Jeff Bolker
Scott Bond
Bruce Bondy
Fronk Bonetti
Elayne Bontze
Koren Borde
Wayne Bordes
Renee Borgordt
Lynn Borre
'l
Jackie Boucher
Jeff Bowman
Rondy Brandt
Thomas Bridger
Donald Bronstein
Lynne Brooks
Randi Brotman
Bill Brown
lourelyn Brunger
Chris Bruni
Dennis Burke
Robert Burkhardt
Jackie Burns
Barbaro Butler ...
Barbaro Byk
Steven Comis
Rich Corl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Corter
Gail Cosogrondo
Tom Cosey
Dove Coss
Joel Chupock
Koren Cocking
134
�Freshmen
freshmen at the freshman mixer.
Kent Cocking
Craig Cohen
David Cohen
Shari Cohen
Suzanne Cohen
Rachel Cohn
Michael Colky
Karen Coltharp
Bruce Conner
Michael Conrod
Wayne Conrod
Gayle Cortez
Thoma1 Cortina
Sue Cowan
Tom Cou:olo
Jim Craig
Herb Cress
Jerry Cutrone
Arde Damas
lill Douinger
Kathy Davis
Lindo Davis
Karen Dayna
Kevin Deal
Richard Deal
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Corl Delfs
Jeff Oemeduc
Laura Oerichs
Lisa Desalvo
Ellen Oesnet
George Oespotide1
Denise Devaney
Mike Dibasilio
Pam Dickert
Edward Oieschbourg
William Oiesd,bourg
John Dijohn
John Dione
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy Dorfman
Howard Dorne
Joel Drazner
Dove Duchoj
Dale Duda
Debbie Dunkelberger
David Duris
Mark Dyslin
Alice Eaton
Dione Eaton
lorry Eckerling
Gail Edington
Marc Eis.enberg
Susan Eisenberg
David Eissmon
Steve Ekenberg
Gigi Elliott
Lisa Ellyne
Michael Engelhardt
Debro Enger
Jeanne Erickson
135
�Joy Ericks.on
Mory Ericks.on
Debbie Erlebocher
Steve Es.terl
Jeff Es.termon
Morly Ettling
Bob Eurich
Peter Evans.
Reed Farrell
Ron Febrow
Dole Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierlo
Ron fimoff
Dennis. fis.chboch
Jodi Flack
Greg Flas.ch
Linda Fleck
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Sue Floros.
Tonya Forman
Jim Fougeroune
Deon Francis.
Jill Franklin
Poul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crystal Fukuyo
Bill Gabriel
Bob Gagliano
louis.e Galindo
Ed Galster
Michael Garcia
Run Gorpow
Jim Gatz
Michelle Gettlemon
Bill Geyer
Scott Gillaspy
Ron Gillen
Mike Gilman
Brion Glaugen
Bruce Glicksberg
Sue Goebel
Kurt Gokbudok
Lois. Gold
Emmet Goldberg
Erma Goldberg
Debbie Goldenberg
Ken Goldens.tein
Jerry Goldfein
Nancy Golds.her
Joan Gollin
Roberto Gollin
Jon Goldman
Steve Gomez
Mork Gonzolez
Neil Good
Dione Goodmon
Lon Goodman
Lynne Goodmon
Marlo Goodmon
Es.ther Gordon
Lindo Gordon
Mork Gorlewicz
Julie Gos.lin
Jill Graham
Philip Graubort
Jenica Green
Joyce Green
Nancy Green
Robin Green
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
John Grimm
Lorry Gron
Steve Grouinge.
Dave Groumon
Jerry Grouzord
Mork Grundlond
lorry Gualono
136
�Freshmen
Jim Guirsch
Andrew Gump
Nancy Hacker
Pat Hagen
Jomes Hohn
tori Halperin
Liz. Halperin
I.
Jody Halperin
Arlene Handler
Peter Hansen
Ed Harkins
Sandi Harris
Steve Harris
Scott Haupert
Vicki Haymon
Mona Hecktmon
Syh-ano Heidrich
Laura Heiniger
Steven Heinz
Mork Helgeson
Jay Holler
Cyndo Hempel
TereM Hentz
David Herbstmon
Tim Hengels
Robyn Herold
Marty Hildebrand
Dion• Hilkin
JamH Hinz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
lruce Hirsih
Clarke Hoogland
Kim Hobin
Bill Hoffing
Marcia Hoffman
Sttvt Hojnacki
Pam Holmon
Tom Homer
Bob Hantman
Jeff Hook
Lindo Horn
John Hosanna
Mork Hosfield
Gary Hoshizoki
Tony Housakos
Don Hughes
Stephen Hughes
Cathy Imhof
Brenda lsenstein
Richard luen
Bonnie Jackson
Don Jacobs
Jack Jacobson
Jim Jonesku
Scott Jaster
George Jensen
Ste¥en Johansen
Gail Johnson
Steve Johnson
Susan Johnson
Thomas Jones
Steve Josenkoski
More Joseph
Wendy Kaden
Shelley Kaholnik
Susan Kaiser
Seth Kallick
Sharon Kollman
Lynne Kaminer
Poul Kominski
Noel Komm
Joel Kaplan
Rondy Kaplan
lob Kaplan
Eva Karaltinos
Greg Korochun
Sue Ann Karger
Stuart Karp
Kris Ka rsten
Mike Koskel
Debbie Kotz
Larry Kotz
Ronald Kotz
Ste~n Kotz
Nancy Keene
Jill Keith
John Keker
137
�Susan Kelly
Poul Kesselman
David Kibort
Alan Kimura
Gale Kirste
Chari Klein
Marilyn Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klymon
Cheryl Knudsen
Donny Koehler
Jackie Koeune
Scott Kollins
Dione Kopinski
Amiel Kornel
Susan Kosakowski
Betsy Kotin
Richard Kressgier
Don Kretschmer
Jim Krier
Patricia Kriho
Beth Krolik
Gory Kron
Thomas Kropp
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
I
I
Suson Kudla
Mory Beth Kurr
Alon Kurti
lorry Kwolwaser
Steve Ladewig
Geoffrey Logioia
Jeff Lambert
Gary Lande
Bonnie Landerman
Lindo Longe
Sue Lapinski
Doug lounhordt
Bob laureys
Patty Lauritzen
Tim Lavnick
Bill Leose
Julie Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Leifer
Jill Lein
Norbert l eitza
Ellen Lemsky
Claro Leonida
Mike lesser
Kerry Levin
Romo Leviton
Debbie lewis
Karen Dayno and Cindy Liss chatter together while their girlfriend
uses the telephone.
138
�Freshmen
Judy Rose is pleased to hear about her program change from her counselor.
Steven l ewis
John Liano
Jeff lichten
laura Linke
Cindy L
iu
Mark L
iss
Debbie L
itke
Ron Litke
Bill littwin
Kim Lockwood
Maureen Lombard
Della Lofland
Scott Lowell
John Lowen
Margaret Lynn
Bob McAllister
Beverly McCabe
Daryl McConts
John McDonald
Howard McElfred1
Tom Mcleon
Bill McNamara
Brad Mocewan
Doreen Maciejewski
Sue Mod1iorek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
·Dione Malinowski
Charles Molochleb
Lori Mangurten
Mordysue Markowitz
Mindy Marsh
Scott Marshall
Bruce Massard
Richard Masters
John Mqtcher
Bob Matlin
Ellen Matysik
Martino Mauer
Cathy Moy
David May
John M ead
Robin Meister
Bonnie Merritt
Vern Meyer
Neil Mikula
Ken Milin
Bonnie Miller
Sue Miller
Nancy Miller
Sondra Miller
Rick Mills
Barbaro Minx
Fred Mirsky
139
�Paul Mishkin
Joni Misles
Jesse Moenning
Bob Moir
Cindy Moore
'
Debbie Morris
Gregory Moy
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
Paul Mylander
Bob Net1
Bruce Neumann
Suzette Neveau
Beth Nicholson
Glenn Nickow
Michael Nieder
Ray Niles
Neil Nimon
Cathy Nordeen
Tom Norman
Sorry Nowak
Janet Nudel
Debbie Nudelman
Bryon Nutting
Tom Nykoloyko
Anita Obrono
Andy O'Brien
Barb O'Brien
Mike Oclon
Helene O'Hara
Steve Okazaki
Diano Olson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Jeff Oshono
Michael Osmolak
Debbie Pabst
Rich Pocente
Demetra Panagiotaros
Mike Porker
Poul Porker
Lorene Pasek
Guy Pavlik
Dione Poyne
Jonet"Poyne
John Peorson
Rich Pearson
Borry Pecho
Bruce Pecho
lorry Peckler
Mike Perconti
Sanford Perlmon
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
lholio Photos
Koihy Piontek
Peter Platz
lorry Pockrandt
David Podell
Croig Polanzi
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollack
laurel Porter
Scott Porter
Benji Potkin
Poul Puttrich
Steve Pyshos
Sol Quotrochi
Jeff Robin
James Reade
Scott Regula
Toni Rhodes
Kerry Ridley
Fernando Riveron
Bruce Robin
Merle Robinson
Leon Roiter
Marcia Rolnick
Maureen Romanofsky
140
�Freshmen
Judi Rose
Jackie Rosen
Ruuell Rosen
Howard Rosenberg
Susan Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Steven Rosenberg
Sharon Rau
Rondy Rouet
Jim Rastron
Alex Rothacker
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Jone Ruskin
Judy Saltsberg
Mark Sanders
Mork Sopustein
lill Saska
Chuck Sawall
Lynne Schaeffer
Joy Schafer
Jo.I Schedl
Pot Schey
lruce Schlesinger
Richard Schneider
Susan Schneider
Mike Schnurr
Richard Schnurr
Robin Schreffler
Carol Schroeder
Matjorte Schulz
Dan Schwartz
Ellen Schwarz
Mike Scipione
Jim Scott
Robert Scott
Steve Seidman
Danna SelHr
Richard Shondling
David Shapiro
Gail Shapiro
Dove Shelton
Alan Sherbin
Herb Sherman
JamH Shields
Dalo Shultz
Cathy Shurson
Greg Siciok
Andrea Siegel
Dave Siers
Howard Sikevitz
Ardel Simon
Lisa Simons
Rhonda Simmons
Mike Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Anita Skaggs
Craig Slein
Bruce Slivnick
Jim Slome
Kothy Slawlok
EilHn Smith
Doug Smock
lorb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
lill Sorensen
Dove Sortol
Steve Soskin
Mory Sosnowski
141
�Elaine Spagoletti
Steven Spak
Scott Spector
Steven Spencer
Steven Spielman
James Spina
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Susan Spreckmon
Mike Stoncsits
Carole Stannard
Penny Stark
Julie Starkman
Barbaro Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mork Stein
Helen Stephenson
Edmund Stern
Lori Stern
Wendy Stern
Len Stoia
Matt Stoklasa
Alan Stone
Donna Stone
Mory Stout
Susan Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bill Sullivan
Steve Spock, Sanford Perlman and Doug Smock
listen carefully to a science lecture by Mr. Blackmore.
Lindo Sutherland
Tim Sutter
Alon Swonke
Louisa Swanke
Tim Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tobloff
Cindy Takiguchi
Louro Toldone
Joel Tomraz
Carl Tosh
Patty Tell
Tullo Terpinos
Lisa Thompson
Mork Thompson
Nancy Tipitino
Julie Topczewski
Chris Torp
Sue Treiber
Janet Tripi
Debbie Troyan
ourie Unger
L
Koren Valenziano
142
�Freshmen
Sharon Voss
Mary Ventrello
Vickie Vicini
Debro Vonderlinden
Jim Vorpagel
Barbaro Wagman
Fred Waldman
Ed Wolouitch
Ashur Worda
Karen Workenthien
Michael Wargo
Wendy Warsaw
Joan Weber
Bill Wegrzyn
Chortes Wehrmocher
Anne Weigand
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
David Weiss
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sorinda Weitz.
Jay Weltzer
Jerry Welter
Ron Whelan
Lindo Wiebort
Mork Wilcox
Karen Willerman
Borboro Wilson
Ron Wilson
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Andy Wollin
Donna Wolin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Womer
Stan Woytowicz.
Leslie Wurmon
Poul Yamauchi
Michael Yefsky
Chuck Yelen
Ernest Yoshino
Gregory Zajac
Curt Zawiski
David Zozove
David Zenn
Pot Zerbes
frank Zeszutko
David Zev
Steve Ziegelski
)
Steven Zivilik
Mark Zolke
Jim Zoros
Freshmen Jodi Halperin and
Julie Leavitt gaze intently at
the sophom.ore class rings.
143
�...._
.....
But today there Is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there Is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
14t
Can we place so much emphasis on extracurricular
programs, while academic programs are being cur-
tailed?
�•
141
�Return to Classes Ushers
1n New Programs
(ABOVE) A computer mix-up succeeds in freeing Germon 3 students from doss for three days.
(UPPER RIGHT) Griff Powell explains the new Junior Responsibility Program to the
Class of '72.
(RIGHT) The stifling crowds at Niles West begin on the first day with th~ rush for textbooks.
·
(BELOW) Mr. Anderson labors over one of the dozens of schedule changes that bombards him on
opening day.
146
Summer was a luxury, which -always seemed to pass all
too quickly. Late sleepers and daily beach-goers soon
were transformed into serious book-toters. To ease the
strain of the new routine, study halls were eliminated for
Juniors. lunch periods were also extended for Juniors
and Seniors so they could better partake of cafeteria cuisine·.
�Student Activities Board
Presents · First Dance:
Frosh-Soph Mixer
The freshmen got their first glimpse of the Niles West social life
during the Frosh-Soph Mixer. It also gave the Student Activities
Board its first opportunity to organize a dance.
Lori Mangurten and John Olson get
acquainted during the annual
Frosh-Soph Mixer.
The "United" lead off the first Niles West
dance of the year.
Mary Ann Erickson and Jon Goldman are one of the few couples who actually
mixed during the evening.
147
�At last, the big announcement, a stunned Joann Niles is the Homecoming
queen.
Rollin Soskin makes an impressive debut during the Homecoming assembly.
148
�Enthusiasm Rises 1n
Anticipation of Indian
Victory
" Can The Cowboys" was chosen as the rallying cry behind Homecoming 1970. An eisteddfod, led by the red-skinned kriegspeil, and
ante meridian calvacade proliferated the augmentation of the incessantly latent school piquancy. Despite an intensifying galvanism, the
Indians succumbed to the puissant Cowboy blitzkrieg. Translation:
We lost.
An important, but too often overlooked, part of any football game is th!! marching
band.
A cloudy, but dry sky hosts West's biggest Homecoming in years.
149
�Scott Zolke scrambles through the New Trier
defense to gain extra yardag~ toward the
next touchdown.
A host of Indian fans hopefully anticipate the
"Canning of the Cowboy's" but all in vain.
Bill Becker escorts a jubilant Joann Niles, who for one unforgettable evening will truly
reign as queen.
150
�Indians Undaunted by Defeat
The beautiful members af Homecoming
court are from left to Righi: Maria Rodriguez, Ellen Jacobs, laura Brauer,
Joann Niles, Sue Palone, Judy leader,
and Cathy Calivo.
"A Time For Us" , the annual Homecoming dance, is just that, as Sue Palone ond Rich loin lose each other in a
tender gaze.
151
�In the last minute rush before showtime, Carolyn Smith adds the finishing
touches to Standing Company member Debbie Weiss.
Pow Wow Journeys Into
the World of the Comic
Strip Characters
"Out of the Pages of Time," the theme of Pow Wow '70,
portrayed comic strip characters, who for 24 hours would be
humans of the real world. Each one agreed, however, by the
end of the day, that their imaginary world held a greater po·
tential of happiness for· all than the real world.
For the first time, the 32 members of Standing Company
were divided into singing, dancing, and acting choruses to
allow for greater student participation. The use of some originally arranged music and the addition of a teachers' act
also added to the success of Pow Wow.
Atom Ant (Lori Lindheimer) and Mighty Mouse (Michelle Abrams) express their disappointment
;, th• ~·' ···" th••,,h th• ••,, ...,,......~."
Pow Wow Standing Company dances to the song that says life: "Applause."
152
~· \
,.....
�As the cast strikes a final pose, Pow Wow '70 draws to a close.
Joanne Erlebacher and Charlene Settler express their anxieties in the song "Is There
Any Hope for Tomorrow?".
Dennis the Mench (Ron Ganellen) is classified Xl 2, unfit for the Army, by the Gener·
al (Gordon Rothman) as Tommy (Tom Callahan) is absorbed in his favorite comic
book .
153
�The rhythm group, Geneis, relates its thoughts on life.
The orchestra, led by Bob Post and Chris Kasper, add
depth to an excellent performance.
Standing in tableau, Standing Company awaits its
departure to the real world.
The wizard (Tom Callahan) prepares the magic brew which will
send these comic strip characters (Sue Spitzer, Nancy Stone, Debby
Reichle, and Cindy Landerman) into the real world.
154
�Teachers' Act
Adds New
Dimension
Lantern Man, {Nathan Stelzer) so he can better defend the world,
relinquishes Lona Loon {Robbie Paddor) to the fiendish Scary Person {Ricky Paddor).
Dicky {Richard Turner) gives his fellow classmate Rita {Rita Goundas) an admiring glance as Shari
{Sharon Kouba) jealously looks on, although Bobby {Bob Johnson) and Miss Peach {Angie Graham) ignore the drama.
Pebbles {Sue Sherman) and Lionus {Randi Mersky) declare that education has done a lot for them.
I
I
155
�Drama Department
Presents First
Fall Play
"Glass
Menagerie"
The dramatic life at West began with the introduction of the
Drama department's first fall production of Tennessee William's
"Glass Menagerie." The story concerned the Wingfield family;
Laura, Amanda, and Tom, played by Nanci Goldman, Alice McEI·
frish, and Jim Sherman respectively. Each lives in his own imaginary world. A gentleman caller, Jim, played by Dale Rosen, reprea
sents the only portion of reality th. t intrudes their worlds.
Tom explains to his mother what to expect when the gentleman caller arrives.
Laura is absorbed by her world of the glass menagerie.
A visit by the gentleman caller momentarily upsets the
dreamworld of the Wingfields.
156
�Jim Sherman captures the attention of a child as he creates an animal from a
balloon.
Troupe Entertains
Children at
Cook County
Faculty sponsor Mr. Turner and Audrey Holzer try to add a
little enjoyment to the daily routine of hospital life.
Laurie Feldman gives an encouraging smile as a young patient plays his toy guitar.
For the children in the wards of Cook County Hospital, each day
means empty, monotonous hours. The members of the Hospital
Visitors Troupe offered them one of the few diversions to the long
day. During one of the few parties given them during the year, the
Troupe presented the children with Christmas presents donated by
the West student body.
�Holiday Season Ushered
1n by Christmas
Festival
Through a concerted effort, the approxima tely 450 students of the
Music departmen t presented the annual Holiday Festival. The concert was an integral part of ushering in the holiday season.
Following the
choir's
performance of
"El Yivnay,"
Mr. Winkler
gratefully acknowledges
the enthusiastic applause
of the audience.
ABOVE: The choir enthusiastically rehearses for the
upcoming Vocal Organization al Contest.
As their contribution to the Christmas Festival, the girls of Vivace sing "What the World Needs Now."
158
�Mr. Groeling leads the band through a
difficult passage of the "Australian Up
Country Tune."
The holiday mood rubs off on Max Tash, Mike Cohen,
Dave Farber, Steve Platt, and Bob Warman as they sing
"Sleigh Ride."
Michelle Abrams, Amy Mechla, and Roxy Cohn combine
their efforts on the flute in preparation for the Christmas
Festival.
159
�The combined vocal groups, numbering some 450 students, join
in the singing of Handel's "Hallelujah Chorus."
Mr. Kaitchuck stops to give some advice to a first violinist during an orchestra practice.
Joanne Erlebacher, Renee Schneider,
Nancy Papciak, and Nancy Davis rehearse a selection from "Fiddler on the
Roof" for the May Festival.
A Cappello choir displays its unique
talent under the direction of Hugh
McGee.
160
�Music Department Prepares
for May Festival
The deep tones of the bassoons of Rick Mandel and Jackie Sloan
add a mellowness to the orchestra's music.
The members of Westones sing of the joys of the holiday season.
In its first school concert, the Christmas Festival, the orchestra performs "And the Glory of the Lord" from Handel's "Messiah".
161
�Dorothy (Anita Duhl) asks the good witch
(Suzy Schaffer) how to find her way home,
while Toto plays with the munchkins, Sharon
Lisman, Steve Louis, Sue Ann Karger.
Dorothy and Toto (Inez Brownstein) wait in
terror to see the great Oz.
The Wicked Witch of the West (Bonnie Paves)
vows to capture Dorothy and her friends.
The delighted faces of the children in
the audience are the cast's reward.
Cowardly Lion (Rick Paddor) and Toto
help Dorothy search for the Yellow
Brick Road.
162
�Children's Theatre presented the Wizard of Oz as its winter
production under the direction of Barry Layfer and assistant director Lisa Garcon. During the two performances at West, the
young audience greatly enjoyed the show; even asking for autographs from the performers at the conclusion .
For the first time, the Theatre performed in front of groups of
children with different backgrounds from those of suburbia.
Two hundred children, 100 from the Borg Grammar School and
100 from the J . S. Malloy School for the Retarded, sat engrossed in the wonders of the Emerald City. In the children's
ward of Cook County Hospital, the Theatre was warmly received by an enthusiastic audience.
Cowardly Lion pleads
for some courage from
Oz.
Chil.dren's Theatre
Expands Performances
Scarecrow (Janet Marmel) and Tin Man discover that Oz (Ken Rubenstein) is
a fraud.
Dorothy, Tin Man, (Randy Kaplan) and Scarecrow frighteningly consider the
possibility of Oz turning them away.
163
�Music Groups
Band
Orchestra
164
�West Participates
1n It's
Academic
Once again the top scholars of Niles West joined together to
compete for the school on the It's Academic Show. The team
was composed of Seniors Cory Franklin, Todd Heller, Joel
Sholowitz, Jone Hamilton, Howard Simon, and Bob Loitz.
On the It's Academic team are from left to right: Cory Franklin, Todd Heller, Joel Shalowitz, Jane Hamilton, Howard Simon, and Bob Loitz with advisors Mr. Paschke
and Mrs. Shapiro.
165
�Senator Adlai Stevenson Ill explains that low and order also applies to
politicians.
Adlai Stevenson and
Other Political Candidates
Address Student
Body
As part of an increasing student interest in national politics, Senator Adlai Stevenson, Congressman Philip 'Crane,
and Congressional hopeful Edward Warman brought
their campaigns to West during the closing days of the
race. With standing-room only in the auditorium, Stevenson explained his policies on the issues of the campaign.
Opponents in the 13th Congressional district, Crane and
Warman, spoke separately to the student body on
subjects, such as the Viet Nam War, the economy, and
law and order.
As the Senator enters the auditorium, students and faculty give him on enthusiastic welcome.
166
�Students attentively listen .while Philip Crane presents his stand on national and international problems.
Anti-war candidate Edward Warman exhibits his reasons why he believes he
would make the best representative for the
people of the 13th congressional district.
167
�Proiect '70 Sponsors
Day Care Auction
In an effort to educate faculty and students to the gnawing problems faced by the nation' s poor, the members of Project '70 sponsored an auction to raise money to establish or support an existent
day care center. Numerous speakers, familiar with the problems
of the country's disadvantaged, supplemented Project '70's educational program.
Sister Julia of Marillac House explains from first-hand experience the plight of the nations
poor.
Auctioneer Bob Freud accepts a bid which will aid in financing Project 70's day care center.
Cindy Garland enthusiastically places her bid for Mr. Fizzell's beard.
168
�Project 70's efforts to educate and arouse the public on the nagging problems of the hungry are overwhelmingly
successful as more than 20,000 people participate in the Hike for Hunger.
169
�Sharon Ross, Lynn Kaminer, Anita Obran, Kathy Oberland,
Anette Klugman display the hard work devoted to the construction of every prop.
During the long after-school rehearsals, the cast once again
tries for perfection in the "Dance at the Gym."
West Side Story Performed
as 1971 Musical
The 1970 musical production, under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, was
chosen to be "West Side Story." The student director Nanci Goldman and the
80 other students involved made four productions of the tragic story of two rival
street gangs.
Members of the "West Side .Story" cast relax during a break in rehearsal.
Sue appears a bit stunned by the sudden appearance of the Spectrum photographer, as looks on.
170
�Riff and the Jets proclaim their superiorly over the Sharks.
Tony (Jeff Gettleman) and Maria (Anita Salzman) realize their love for each other
following the "Dance at the Gym."
M ike Cooper and Rick Klein determine the best angle of construction to give the
prop greatest stability.
Bernardo warns Tony to stay away from Maria.
171
�Officer Schronk (Ken Rubenstein} unsuccessfully attempts to learn the location of the
rumble.
Crews Expanded for Greater
Participation
Riff tries to persuade Tony (Jeff
Gettleman} to join in the rumble
against the Sharks.
Riff (David Boylan} and Bernardo
(Dale Rosin} shake hands after
agreeing to the terms of the rumble.
After meeting Mario at the dance in the gym Tony sings of his love for her.
172
�Maria excitedly prepares for her first dance in America.
Hit by a bullet from a rival Shark' s gun, Tony dies in Maria' s arms.
Tony and Maria meet in the wedding shop and secretly exchange wedding
vows.
173
�The children relax during their afternoon naps, while Diane Siler and Barry Porter quietly tour the
nursery.
Before beginning their tour, Wingspreaders listen as their guide explains the purpose and goals of
Merillac House.
Wingspread Arrives
at West
\I
i n s;;:
nn:.
<;.l'N~£
-
~,I
\..
~
I
For the first time in three years, the federally financed Wingspread program
came to Niles West. The exchange program with Austin High School brought
some sixty black students to share their vastly different experiences with white
students of a suburban high school.
A word game devised ~y the nursery teacher catches the attention of Diane Siler and her preschool companions.
Participants of the program investigate the abundant merchandise available in Merillac's co-op.
�An important part of the program places black students in the white, suburban high school.
The guide explains the adult programs at Merillac before continuing the tour.
During the daily seminars, Wingspreaders meet to discuss new experiences and problems.
,
--, .
:
-
--
·-.:..
'
--..--
·,·-....·.....
-
-
175
�Numerous Programs
Supplement Student Freedoms
Ping-pong, movies, and the lobby were just some of the
many alternatives open to students as part of the program to
allow them greater free-dom. To the pleasure of students, the
new open lunch policy let them leave campus during their
lunch periods.
The Oakton Street Lobby provides a place for students to
relax during their unassigned
periods.
Two students engage in a lively game of ping-pong.
176
�Students take full advantage of the benefits of open lunch .
A bid of three hearts presents a challenge of wits to Gary Simon, Howard Simon, Fred Feldman and Todd Heller.
The showing·of a full-length movie attracts students during their free
periods.
177
�"Close to You"
Sets Atmosphere
for Prom
O'Hare Inn provided a romantic setting for the 1971
prom "Close to You." The prom court included: Toni
Atsaves and John Tritschler, Marci Bibergal and Alan
Winkler, Leslie Kaplan and Gordon Kopp, Joanne Erle·
bacher and Jack Flood, and Shelley Franks and Bob
Kushner.
Kevin Dohm helps Amy Auerboch choose her dress for the importont evening.
178
�Graduation
Passport
to the Future
For some. seven hundred students, graduation was the culmination _ four
of
years of study and hard work. Nonetheless, graduation must be considered as a passport to the future, not as the end of the learning experience.
Candy Werthei"!er gets the needed measurements for her graduation gown with some help
from her mother.
As graduation looms ever closer, Candy
Wertheimer fills out an application to the
University of Illinois.
179
�But today there is no
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
Am I a member with a genuine and active Interest
or am I the one who pays the dues and only shows
up when yearbook takes pictures?
�...
�Spectrum Enlarges Staff to Increase Coverage
Mrs. Gordon works diligently while N. lwai eats lunch, and R. Luskin practices her typ.
ing.
E. Thuna and J. Ellyne discuss their luyouts.
11
LAST ROW: Mrs. Gordon, G. Siedband, R. Luskin, C. Handelsman, C. Lang, S. Fenchel, S. Weil, G . Long.
SECOND ROW: J. Goldman, V. Fabian, B. Schneider, J. Ellyne, E. Yamauchi, R. Schneider, A. Auerbach,
E. Thuna. KNEELING: I. Zaban, R. Goran.
182
~
1111111
�Spectrum is a collection of Niles West memories for
the entire year. All year the workshop planned
layouts, wrote copy, and took pictures. They
learned the jargon of publications and the necessity
of meeting deadlines. The result was a book that
displayed the colors and aspects of school life.
V. Fabian, C. Handelsman, Mrs. Gordon, and R. Luskin express
some doubt about the upcoming deadlines.
C. lang, G. Long, R. Goran, and S. Weil discuss which pictures
to use for their section.
183
�West Word Speaks Out
TOP ROW: S. Wagman, D. Leavitt. THIRD ROW:
L. Vaedish, K. Zazove, E. Raffel, E. Weiss, J. Kramer, M. Trossman, l. Filgut, V. Wurman. FIRST
ROW: G . Siedband, C. Garland.
C. Franklin and V. Wurman attempt to get rid of
faculty sponser, Mr. Turner.
184
�The West Word served the purpose of being the eyes, ears and
voice of Niles West. Through reporting, creative writing and frank
editorials, this bi-weekly newspaper performed an essential service
to the entire student body. As well as providing experience for future journalists, it acted as a source of information for students by
publicizing school activities and events.
I
L. Filgut interviews fellow West Word
writers.
J. Epstein and C. Garland sketch a draft of the West Word .
185
�New Government Is Established at West
REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY: TOP ROW: J. Belcove, E. Goldberg, S. Kramer, M. Rubin,
H. Scheff, G. Weinstein, D. Jaffe, E. Hill. THIRD ROW: A. Auerbach, M. Blechman, D.
Aizuss, N. Kamn, F. Siedel, M. Ashlevitz, A. Housakos. SECOND ROW: D. Herbstman,
S. Liss, R. Gollin, L. Voedsich, M. Romanofsky. FIRST ROW: R. Cohen, I. Zaban, D. Silver!, K. Andershat.
ACTIVITES BOARD: LAST
ROW: S. Weil, L. Wolin, T.
Heller, T. Jacobs. SITTING:
T. Atsaves, L. Gordon, D.
Kouzes, M. Sandlow.
186
'.,
�New this year, the Student Representative Assembly was more
than a link between the student body and the administration.
Completely voluntary, it was a dynamic organization which provided students with the opportunity to express themselves and to
develop their leadership capacities to the fullest extent.
'
l
Chairman of Fund-Raising Committee, L. Gordon, smiles for the photographer.
HOMECOMiNG BOARD MEMBERS: LAST ROW: L. Wasserman, R. Cohen, K.
Rubel, D. Riback, M. Sandlow. FIRST ROW: I. Zaban, J. Bereskin,_ Spitzer, T. AtS.
saves.
187
�',
Activities Board Institutes Programs
TOP ROW: G. Rosenbaum, T. Sudow. SECOND ROW: D. Melin, S. Klinkman,
S. Weil. FIRST ROW: T. Heller, S. Frankel.
Fund Raising Committee meets in Oakton Street Lobby to discuss their new
projects.
188
�Activities Board, a new area of student government at Niles West,
had many duties. It raised funds, sponsored school dances, such as
homecoming and sen ior prom, and also had daily forums in the Oakton Street Lobby.
TOP ROW: D. Brauer, C. Moore, D. Healy, L. Gordon, B. Levy, D. Rask. SECOND ROW: H. Wenz, R. Terlap, S. Atsaves, C. Hoffman, S. Greenspan. FIRST ROW: L Lindheimer, E. Schwarz, B. Strauss, S. Dick.
holtz.
TOP ROW: L. Wassermann, S. Karlos, N. Hirschman, L. Braue r, S. Atsaves. SECOND ROW: H. Wenz, C.
Deleonardis, D. Kouzas, T. Atsaves. FIRST ROW: D. Ribach, L. Korrub.
189
�Dramas Studied
1n Workshop
Shakespeare Workshop members rehearsed and performed
various plays throughout the school year. They also aided
teachers in discussing important scenes with their classes.
LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Derichs, L. Galindo, J. Rabin, J. Kaplan, S. Seidman, Mrs. D
.eemer, R. Waldman.
190
�Israeli Culture Is
Focal Point of Club
TOP ROW: Mr. Gross, M. Rubin, S. Boime, D. Manski, G. Kahalnik, S. Kramer, C. Diamond, H. Scheff, C.
Lang. SECOND ROW: S. Spear, R. Goran, M. Saltzman, S. Cohen, A. Obrand, L. Goldsmith, R. Go ldberg, J.
Claus, R. Cohen. FIRST ROW: R. Cohen, A. Salzman, A. Klugman, T. Sudow, J. Obrand, T. Heller, M. Lewis, D.
Jaffe, B. Chavin.
Twice a month all students interested
in Israel gathered to broaden their
cultural and educational understanding of the country. During their
Wednesday meetings, they had discussions on the Middle East situation,
learned Hebrew and sang Israeli
songs.
Students For Israel learn the Hebrew alphabet.
191
�Cheerleaders Encourage
Spirit and Enthusiasm
TOP ROW: A. Auerbach. THIRD ROW: J. Kramer, S. Polone.
SECOND ROW: R. Weiss, J. Bereskin. FRONT: S. Timmer,
M. Trossman.
SECOND ROW: D. Dedo, C. Semar, J. Bauer. FIRST ROW:
L. Hirsh, L. Yi, L. Cherney.
192
�Niles West cheerleaders constantly strived to inspire school
spirit in the faculty and student body this year. Whether at a
football or basketball game, the cheerleaders never failed to
transfer their vitality and enthusiasm to the athletes and excited
fans. A new innovation for the Freshman squad this year was
the large number of participants, giving more girls a chance to
take part at Freshman athletic contests.
Varsity cheerleaders lead a cheer at a basketball game.
TOP ROW: J. Erickson. THIRD ROW: N. Miller, A.
Weigand, R. Dedo. SECOND ROW: D. Womer, T.
Housokos, M. Goodmon. FIRST ROW: E. Tomson, N.
Tobloff, L. Horn.
193
�Porn Pon Squad Provides
Half-Time Entertainment
LAST ROW: J. Leader, D. Kouzes, L. Brauer, D.
Porzel, D. Riback, D. Meyer. FOURTH ROW: M.
Foo, P. Porcaro, P. Housakos, T. Atsaves. THIRD
ROW: J. Levine, L. Korrub, C. Gusis, D. Weiss.
FIRST ROW: R. Goran, C. Landerman, J. Erlebacher. KNEELING: J. Zoros, J. Niles.
Pom Pon girls march down Oakton Street during
Homecoming.
194
�The Porn Pon squad of twenty girls highlighted the half-time entertainment at
the football and basketball games. This
.year there were many new routin~s set
to such music as "Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head" and "Big Spender."
R. Goron and J. Levine entertain crowds.
Before. practicing for the game,
the Porn Pon girls enjoy the outdoors.
195
�N-Club Instrumental
at Sports Events
TOP ROW: J. Welch, M. Perlow, G . Zupko, J.
Nabolotny, B. Mitts, C. Culloton, R. Lain, J.
Tritsher, G . Kopp. SIXTH ROW: D. Silvert, M.
DeSent, M. Mathalensk y, L. Clapperty, T. Kramer, B. Mead, R. Birger, T. Thorton, S. Zolke.
FIFTH ROW: K. Braden, M. Bowden, J. Roberts, D. Jaffe, B. Peterson, B. Rosenbloom . B.
Quinn, L. Field, T. Marker, L. Wolin. FOURTH
ROW: M. Anderson, J. Flood, M. Wiedling,
M. O 'Callohan, T. Freedman, W. Nemanich,
P. Klipowitz, R. Soskin, B. Miller. THIRD ROW:
C. Brooks, B. Kushner, M. Winn, J. Heckman,
J. Kenis, F. Shector, J. Fish, J. Prim. SECOND
ROW: J. Weid, J. McNider, P. Korn, T. Kromer, S. Heller, G . Kozak, S. Klemptner. FIRST
ROW: Mr. O'Keefe, R. Chapman, T. Abshire,
P. Witt, S. Semor, Mr. D. Huff.
N-Club members enjoy o splash party.
196
During the past year N-Club boosted
school spirit and encourag ed attendan ce at
athletic events. The club also promoted better relations among the athletes. They were
also instrumen tal in athletic events, guarding the gates of the football field and holding the basketba ll ropes.
�Timers Clock
Swim Meets
Timers Club members performed an important part
in Niles West swimming meets this year as they
timed and officiated all of the contests held at
home. Aside from their primary purpose, club members also promoted good sportsmanship and fellowship among the athletes and themselves.
>Aelin, L. Cain, D. Sorenson, L. Schaffe, D. Brauer, M. Cutrera. THIRD ROW: D. Deters, L. Albanese, D. Vincit, E. Hall-i. Farris. SECOND ROW: D. Rugen, K. Piontek, M. Fisher, S. Jacobs, S. Harris, C. Knudsen, N. Kamm, E. Burns, M.
linnie, C. Sakas, 8. Kamm, M. Casey, K. Cecking, G. Edington.
l\t all home track meets, pacesetters
assisted in timing the indoor, outdoor
and cross country races. In addition,
they added encouragement and
good sportsmanship to
West athletes.
TOP ROW: C. Winkler, E. Feldman, D.
Mocnider, L. Zyburt, M. Frake, B.
Strauss. SECOND Row·, Mr. Fizzel, G.
Casagram, J. Heimann, L. Allen, M.
Goodman, G. Edington, S. Horos, T.
Hoffman. FIRST ROW: S. Dickholtz, R.
Klemptner, C. Leodeda, L. Flech, J .
Erickson, J. Rose, R. Einbinder, S.
Rosenberg.
the Niles
Pacesetters Help Out
at Track Meets
�German Club Grows
German Club, with its increasing
membership, had many activities
this year which included building a
float for Homecoming, having · a
Christmas party and having various sales throughout the school
year.
TOP ROW: B. Zimmer, D. lewis, J. Hiratsuka, M. Kohrman, J. Schramear, G. Razka,
S. Eisenberg, A. Engelhard, B. Prielozny.
THIRD ROW: J. Peters, C. Magnus, B. Byk,
H. Scheff, K. luscht, D. leters, M. Gundolf, C. Szelug. SECOND ROW: D.
Springhorn, K. Elegrelt, R. Razka, J. Sloan.
FIRST ROW: G. Lande, D. Herbstrom, B.
Rabinstein, J. Iverson, S. Schulz, Miss Ambros, Miss Burwell.
198
,~',.
- 9' -
,. I
\
'
'•
�Latin Club Studies Heritage
Developing insight into this culture, learning, about
Roman culture from guest speakers and different authors, have opened enriching avenues for this year's
Latin Club members. A spring banquet was held during
which fourth year students performed "Pyramus and
Thisbe" in Latin.
TOP ROW: D. Skelnick, G. Tarshis. FIRST ROW: N. Robinson, G.
Glassgen, E. Schraeder.
Spanish Club
Tutors
Spanish club allowed students interested in the Spanish language to enrich their knowledge of the culture and attitudes of
the Spanish-speaking people and to become involved in Chicago's Latin American community. New to the list of achievements for Spanish Club this year was the Emerson House tutorial program.
A. Levanthal, Mrs. Jeffrey, S. Liss, L. Kolacki.
199
�TOP ROW: Mr. Dubois, D. Nordin. SIITING: R. Rosen, P.
Rosengarden, L. Lloyd.
Future
Teachers Tutor
Future teachers fostered an interest in the teaching
profession and enlightenment of members in various
aspects of the career. Members were able to assist
classroom instructors. Through the Student Tutoring
Program "future teachers" were designated to students who required help in academic subjects.
Guards Club
Instructs Youngsters
While functioning as life guards on Saturday
mornings, Guards Club assisted Booster Swim
Club in teaching children to swim. Members
only prerequisites were patience, aquatic skill,
and the desire to instruct.
TOP ROW: Mr. Davis, M. Sobol, L. Moeller, E. Johnson, G. Sorenson, G. Edington, E. Burns, L. Klemptner, L. Albanese, S. Kelly, P. Winslow, B. Stauber, D.
Edington, M. Quist, K. Klint. KNEELING: K. Valenziano, K. Woods, M. Casey, J. Iverson, L. Simonson. SITIING: G. MacEwan, R. Carl, M. Norberg, R. Conrad, K. Klint. IN POOL: C. Kaminsky, S. Blum, L. Gantz, G. Siciak, T. Erpelding.
200
�1st ROW: C. Hain, E. Erter, M. Cosey, D. Roth, l. Johnson. 2nd ROW: T. Leuder, G. Langhart, B. Holmblod, F. Kleinsweig, R. Mirsky. 3rd ROW: T.
Huber, S. Gollin, S. Soeponsk}', M. Sholder, S. Shermol). 4th ROW: Mr. DuBois.
Arts Club Opens
Student Minds
Arts Club members think about future events.
Art is not a label restricted to a painting by do
Vinci, but encompasses anything that gives pleasure
to t~e creator. Arts club seeks to attract and teach
students more of the fast changing phases of art including films, paintings, drama, poetry, literature,
music, and sculpture.
Vivace
Entertains the
Community
Vivace, which means lightly and gaily with much vivacity, applies not only to the music they sing, but
to the members themselves. These talented young
ladies must have the ability to teach themselves the
music and have it memorized before Vivace rehearsals. Perform(ng .for not only the Holiday and
May Festivals, Vivace's brightness and spirit is enjoyed in local festivities.
TOP ROW: B. Prielozny, B. Smolenski, K. Beere, N. Mour, l. Hosfeld, C. Simmons, P.
Winslow, M. Abrams. 3rd ROW: P. Rosengorden, W. Segal, R. Jones, R. Gott, N. Holfpop, G . Erikson, M. Levin. 2nd ROW: D. Wolin, J. Papciak, l. Kaminer, P. Kouter, C. Hobighorst, l. Blond, B. Topel. 1st ROW: S. Hirokowo, l. Graham, T. Diamond, S. Sutherland, J. Cuff.
201
�''•
Debaters
Compete 1n
Conference
Meets
TREE: S. Frankel, l. Goldstein, T. Ruppert, P.
Smedberg. STANDING: M. Binstein, B. Shiner, 0.
Uner, D. Schiffman, T. Sudow, T. Heller, G. KahoJ.
nik, B. Monitz, P. Johnson, J. Shalowitz, G. Simon.
Consisting of three levels, Novice, Varsity,
and Junior Varsity, the debate team allowed its members a chance to become
proficient in the art of speaking effectively
while engaged in competition with other
schools.
Forensics
Improves
Speaking
Ability
TOP: E. Thuna, R. Schneider, D. Kudla, S. Masters, A.
Holzer, P. Phillips, Mr. James Batts, I. Zaban, C.
Goldberg, N. Leonchik, H. Schefg, A. Levinthal, G .
Rothman, J. Unger, J. Tanner.
Forensics gave students the opportunity to
express themselves through the interpretation of prose, poetry, drama or original
presentations contests were held throughout the year at surrounding high schools
where students presented programs in
speech which they have organized or written.
202
�S. Zazove and Mr. Engel discuss the technical difficulties in a play.
Thespians Recognize
Students 1n
Theatrical Arts
The National Honorary Thespian Society recognized outstanding student achievement in the theatre arts and also encouraged students to
participate in the drama department at Niles West. Thespians are not
only the actors, but also the stage, costume, and makeup crews and
bond members.
TOP ROW: N. Goldman, M. Brotman, S. Sedloll, E. Hill, N. Davis, G. Weiss, S. Schaffer, E. Lieberman, A. Salzman, R. Diamond, B. Prielozny. THIRD ROW: Mr.
Fred Fett, A. Holzer, D. lewis, B. Futransky, J. Garland, l. Warady, S. Kaplan, S. Liss, M. Bibergal, N. Stone, Mr. Thomas Engle. SECOND ROW: J. Cooper, A.
Duhl, B. loitz, D. Korkes, M. Cooper, T. Callahan, B. layfer, P. Phillips, J. lglash, l. Unger. FIRST ROW: D. Goldman, P. Farber, N. Stelzer, J. Hackin, G. Cohen, C.
Lang, S. Masters.
Thespians have long hours of rehearsals before presenting the show.
J. Stelzer puts the finishing touches on l. Voedish's
makeup.
203
�Bridge Cll)b
Bids for New
Members
'•
Bridge Club is devoted entirely to having fun. The
increasing popularity of the game has brought a
prerequisite to the new members; he must be able
to count to 13. The club hopes to expand and hold
intermural tournaments.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Bentsen, J. Shalowitz, S.
Greenspoon, D. Farber, L. Robbins, B. Miller, B.
Beswick, R. Shechter.
TOP ROW: Mr. Bentsen, S. Greenspoon,
M. Cohen, D. Weiss, D. Schiffman, R.
Shechter. 1st ROW: L. Robbins, J. Shalowitz, R. Beswick, L. Stone.
Chessmen
Make the
Right Move
lndoctrined to think first; Chess Club members are led to Victory by their sponsor Mr.
Holz. Through intermural round robins the
game not only promotes knowledge of
strategy, but sportsmanship as well.
TOP ROW: H. Scheff, S. Schwartz, T. Rupert, C. Eastwood, D. Schiffman, Mr. Holz. 2nd ROW: M.
Machialinski, D. Blumenthal, M. Rubin, G. Peck, P. Smedburg. 1st ROW: K. Hsu, G. Hazard, M.
Klitty.
204
�Physics Club
Explains
Phenomena
Physics Club exists in order that students
may extend their classroom knowledge of
physics through lectures, films, discussions
and experimentation at the meetings. Mr.
Etzbach delves into explanation of physical
phenomena that would normally not be
covered in class.
TOP ROW: L. Moeller, P. Smedburg, D. Schiffmon, G . Rosenmutter, T. Bryle. 3rd ROW: S. Kra_
mer, G. Raska, P. Linderman, T. Heller. 2nd ROW: S. Green, E. Chupack, G . Hazard, Mr. Etzbach. 1st ROW: S. Schwartz, D. Stein, K. Hsu.
Medical Careers
Examines the Future
LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Moeller, Mr. Etzbach, D. Stein, S. Kramer.
By exposing students to observations and information
on the health fields and environment, Medical Careers
Club assists students in making reasonably certain decisions in their lives' works. This Year's activities include films qnd speakers on various phases of nursing
and visitation to hospitals and schools of nursing.
TOP ROW: D. Stein, M. Ettling, J. Johnson, S. Weser, J. Nishimura, B. Yablon.
1st ROW: D. Schwartz, M. Warzo, B. Nough.
205
�Earth Science
Club Studies
Man's
Environment
TOP ROW: ~· Alfredson, K. Goodcase, Bernstein, J. Kutza. FIRST ROW: S. Marshall, S. Lewis, M. Degroot, G.
Brabec, J. Claus, K. Anderson, T. Pisors, S. Zachacki, E. Schrader.
This club studied the field of earth
science which includes oceanography, meteorology, geology, fossils,
and other aspects of earth processes
through discussions, experimentation
and films.
Aquarists
Flounder 1n
Fishy Discussions
The main responsibilify of West
Aquarists was to · plan and maintain the 150 gallon tank on the
third floor. Anyone was eligible to
join. Most members, but not all,
have tropical fish collections at
home. Members usually discussed
their problems and gave reports
on their collections.
The fish tank: the product of West Aquarists time.
206
�~,
TOP ROW: H. Scheff, D. Greenberg, D. Korkes, D. Farber, Mr. Thomas Mitchel. FIRST ROW: S. Black, C. Torp, D. Lipschultz.
Ecology Club
Examines the Earth
Members sought to better understand
plants and animals in their relationship to their environment. The club
conducted field trips during fall and
spring and showed pertinent films
during the winter meetings. Membership was open to all grade levels.
INS Members
Eliminate
the Nico-Teen
INS which means "I'll never smoke," is open to all students interested in prevention of smoking, particularly,
teenage smoking. In order to obtain their goal, members sought to educate the public on the hazards of
smoking.
S. Steinberg, J. Saltsberg, D. Chase, D. Aronson, S. Masters.
207
�Bio-Chem
Explores
Man's
Physical
Self
Bio-Chem Club provides its members the
means and inspiration to explore the mysteries of the human body. Its weekly meetings
include lectures, experimentation, seminars,
and field trips.
TOP ROW: K. Hsu, H. Scheff, S. Kromer, D. Greenberg, M. Shumate. SITIING: S.
Brosch, S. Gollin, Mr. Rostvold.
Astronomic and Aeronautics Club's
Membership Soars
The Astronomy and Aeronautics Club is open to all students having an interest in the aerospace field. Model
planes and rockets are built and flown by members to
teach aerodynamic principles.
STANDING: T. Hengels, 8. Deutsche, J. Shields, J. Privatsky, B. Hersh, A. Horn, G. Hartfeil, Mr. Rogowski, S. Kacel, D. Shapiro, T. Nied, C. John.
son, J. Weinfeld, S. Strehlow, G. Flood. KNEELING: S. Rosenberg, R. Grimm, M. Johnson, M. Ernt, M. McNulty, M. Lassers.
208
�Voice of '71
Closes the
Gap
The Voice of '71 tried desperately to involve
students with foreign, domestic, and local
problems. However, student participation was
minimal, thus the paper failed . Although it
failed, the Voice of '71 established a precedent for underground, but not radical newspapers of the future . .
TOP ROW: G. Rosenmutter, T. Sudow, S. Frankel. SECOND ROW: D. Schiffman, T. Heller.
FIRST ROW: S. Klinkman.
Stamp and Coin
Club Members
Become Traders
to Their Own
Cause
The purpose of this club was to help persons interested in c()llecting and swapping stamps and coins.
The atmosphere this club created displayed enthusiasm in tlieir stamp collections.
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Cambert, T. Sudow, M. Weksler, B. Monitz, M. Kohrman. CENTER: B. Pick. •
209
�''•
Quill
and
Scroll
Honors
Journalists
Quill and Scroll, the international high school
honorary for journalism, recognized the new
staff members on both the West Word and
Spectrum staffs. Members were selected on
the basis of academic standing and outstanding work in any phase of journalism.
TOP ROW: V. Wurman, S. Wagman, E. Yamauchi, R. Goran. SECOND ROW: K. Zazove, R. Nickow, D. Leavitt, R. Schneider. FIRST ROW: R. Berger, J. Epstein, S. Weil, C.
Franklin.
Hospital Visitors
Serve Two
Hospitals
Hospital Visitors brightened the Cook County Hospital with their biweekly visits and good cheer. When
they visited the Great Lakes Hospital the members
provided over one thousand hours of service to the
patients.
TOP ROW: Mr. Turner, L. Feldman, W. Tobias, A. Gorda, L. Gordon, J. Belcove, J. Neuhauser, P. Rosengarden, D. Boylan, J. Sherman. SECOND
ROW: A. HolRn, D. Shoub, M. Bibergal, D. Goldstein, A. Auerbach, C. Zera, M. Tash, N. Robinson. FIRST ROW: N. Goldman, M. Taxman, P. Deasey, K. Tralmer, D. Rosen, E. Yamauchi, V. Wurman.
210
�TOP ROW: T. Abshire, S. Frankel, I. Levine, P. Farber, C. Kasper, J. Belcove, B. Prielozny, L. Brauer, D. Kouzes, C. Menssinger, L. Erton. 3rd ROW: Mr. Wiedl, V.
Lerner, K. Anderschat, N. Graham, B. Lutz, L. Delano, S. Block, J. Hamilton, J. Bereskin, J. Erlebacher. 2nd ROW: J. Nishimura, K. Hsu, B. Topel, S. Schwartz, R.
Mandell, S. Milner, J. Ellyne, J. Zoros, R. Peller. 1st ROW: J. Shalowitz, S. Platt, D. Schiffman, M. Ross, T. Huber, G. Cohen, D. Silvert, D. Eaton.
National Honors
Society Recognizes
Outstanding
Upperclassmen
The National Honors Society recognized the outstanding juniors and seniors of Niles West. Each student had
to have at least a 3.0 average to qualify, after which
he was judged on his character and his record of service and leadership by the faculty. Each spring, the
year's nominees were received into membership in a
formal induction ceremony.
Usherettes
Extend Beyond
Niles West
Contrary to popular opinion, usherettes
were not just a Niles We.st version of Andy
Frain ushers. Their tasks included visiting
orp~anages and collecting funds for chari-
ty.
TOP ROW: E. Kimura, N. Nietschmann, G. Hansen, J. Beyer, E. Friedman. 3rd ROW:·K. Anderschat, S . Dick·
holtz, P. Allweiss, ~. Hall. 2nd ROW: P. Weber, J. Mossong, D. Vinci, L. Smith, D. Rugen. 1st ROW: L. Durso,
B. Straus, G . Sperry, M. Zuckerman, L. Koester.
211
�''•
TOP ROW: K. Mahnke, E. Hallberg, R. Cohen, J. Flood, S. Sikevitz, D. Peterson, C. Kasper, J. Iverson, C. Groeling, M. Frake, L. Hosfield, J.
Stielow. 2nd ROW: K. Klint, G. Sorenson, C. Woods, M. Casey, C. Hempel, L. Duchaj, V. Drews, L. Albanese, S. Schwartz, D. Billitteri, E. Matysik.
.
1st ROW: S. Dickholtz, L Steiger, L. Cain, L. Moser, G. Bennet, K. Olsen, L. Simonsen, D. Springborn, K. Elegreet, S. Hirakawa, L. Hughs, S. Mitsui.
'
GAA Builds
Athletic Abilities
Aquasprites relax before a stiff practice.
The Girls. Athletic Association consists of girls interested in participating in such activities as basketball, slimnastics, volleyball, tennis, and swimming.
Ability does not matter in order for Niles West girls
to participate in these activities. This year G .A.A.
sponsored several sports nights and a sleep in.
4th ROW: N. Graham, I. Levine, J. Lauders, Mrs. Myers, L. Zyburt. 3rd ROW: L. Erton, L.
Pagni, L. Herald, N. Elegreet, N. Stanko. 2nd ROW: Mrs. Berno, M. Mendelson, K. Frankel,
L. Feldman, J. Papciak, L. Saltz. SITTING: E. Quinn, D. Katz, S. Preston, L. Polin, E. Burns.
212
�TOP ROW: K. Caliva, C. Anderson, B. Blumenthal, D. Gruenke, L. Moeller,
Miss Wilde. 6th ROW: W. Tobias, G . Mueller, J. Ellyne, D. Mueller, C. Schneider. 5th ROW: S. Franks, A. Schneider, D. Kluge, L. Loew. 4th ROW: J. Tripi·
chio, G . Sebring, L. Johnson, P. Peat, G. Erikson. 3rd ROW: J. Bauer, M.
Stone, C. Katzhelson, E. Friedman, K. Bonelli. 2nd ROW: V. Vicini, K. Wikermon, L. Chikoroishi, S. Rohnert. 1st ROW: C. Lyman, C. Nokishima, L. Ellyne,
R. Dedo. L. Becker.
3rd ROW: J. Ellyne, L. Durso, N. Holfpop, L. Delano, J. Oprond, J. Stielow, N.
Elegreet, J. Iverson. 2nd ROW: M. Gilluly, A. Holmboe, J. Estes, P. Housman,
C. Kasper, J. Bauer. BACK ROW: Miss Heeren, C. Hoffman, M. Sorta!, S .
Madziarek.
Orchesis, Gymnastics,
and Aquasprites
Demonstrate Grace
and Ability
Girls display their creativity and knowledge of techniq.ue in Orchesis
Dance Club. The Gymnastics Team demonstrates their grace and ability
in their routine on the apparatus and in floor exercise. Both groups perform for Junior High Schools, at half time, and in tri-school meets. The
two teams combine with Aquasprites for the annual swim show~ Both
Aquasprites and Gymnastics have invited A and B teams this year so
that girls may practice their skills until they have perfected them to team
level. All three teams have workshops and tryouts in the fall.
L. Chikaraishi displays balance and poise.
213
�West( Ones)
Become · Two
Westones is composed of two small groups this year;
one specializing in popular music, and the other singing Madrigal literature. The pop group traditionally
performs for the holiday and May Festival, whereas
the Madrigal group is a contest group which often
breaks into small separate acts. These gifted students
rehearse every other week and are not necessarily
members of the music department. The Madrigal group
is called the Camerata which comes from the word
"camera" meaning chamber. Under the direction of
Frank Winkler, the Camerata, comprised of 20 members, premieres on the February 28 concert.
BEHIND PIANO: D. Farber, P. Egebrecht, T. Hoffman, J. Perlman, J. Bibergal, M. Wilkoy, J. Szczepanski, B. Futranski, B.
Velleny, B. Prielozny. FRONT: J. Saltzman, N. Stelzer, L. Ecker·
ling, T. Parge, R. Skogshakken, P. Tovell, M. Tash, Mr. Winkler.
Mr. Winkler rehearses a piece with G. Shelton and B. Futransky.
TOP ROW: D. Rosen, R. Skipton, J. Hardel, J. Friedman, S. Prielozny, G . Stocka, B. Post. 2nd ROW: R.
Gott, R. Ganellan, N. David, M. Hoelzer, L. Bland, A. Salzman. FRONT ROW: C. Landerman, G. Shelton, S. Mayber.
214
�TOP ROW: M. Stone, N. Kanter, L. Levine, M. Liberman, L. Polon. 2nd ROW: I. Zaban, S. Spears, S. Pomper, J. Garland, M. Rodriguez. 1st ROW: L. Hosfield, S. Spitzer, M. Sandlow, S. Weil, R. Cohen.
AFS Allocates
Funds for
School
Foreign Exchange Club, otherwise known as AFS
Club, exist to support cross-cultured exchanges
through various programs of student exchange.
This club also encouraged membership from the
community. This year AFS Club worked toward
funds for Peace Corps Partnership Programs to
build a school in Per.u.
M. Rodriguez (2nd from left), AFS student from Pe~u, discusses future plans with L.
Levine, R. Cohen and M. Sandlow, her American sister.
215
�Radio Steering
Committee
Takes the
Right Turn
Radio Steering Committee is an organization of students working towards the establishment of a school educational FM broadcast station. An application has been submitted to the Federal Communications
Commission for a Station license.
TOP ROW: Mr. Froehlich, K. Rubel, K. Kosper, G. Loitz, K. Zor. SITIING: R. Diamond, I. Zaban, E. Hill,
V. Weil.
Radio Club Members Work
to Eliminate Static
Members of this club are interested in electronics equipment. Classes were held in specific areas of interest, often instructing members
of qualifications for an amateur license. Members also build, modify, adjust, and repair
equipment in the school's electronics workshop.
LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Androw, Mr. Froehlich, S. Shattow, G. Kirby, J. Hook, S. Cohen.
216
�Car Club Crashes
Through
Discussion
Barriers
Car Club is composed of a group of students who are interested in
automobiles. They got together and talked about cars or worked on
them ofter school.
TOP ROW: M. Keene, B. Tegert, G. Goslin, 8. Thompson. 2nd ROW: Mr. Basrak, G.
Ruscitti, J. Huber, R. Thompson, C. Zenn. 3rd ROW: J. Drew, M. Wie lding, S. Kilian,
D. Bauer.
AVE Monitors Know
Their Equipment
The A VE monitors are a hard-working group of students who volunteer their time to prepare the Audio-visual equipment for the teachers. These students are also trained so that they can aid teachers having troubles with the equipment.
Library Monitors
Aid Librarians
Every year Freshmen, Sophomores, Juniors,
and Seniors volunteer their services to work in
both the library and the library anne~ . These
students give up their free time to aid the librarians in typing, filing, and stamping out
books.
217
�But today there is no
218
Is sports just winning or losing, or is it how I play the
day or night,
Today there is no
dark or light,
Today there is no
black or white,
Only shades of gray.
game?
�llt
�vars ity Ta kes Th ird
(BELOW) M. Anderson sweeps oround left end for an Indian gain.
VARSITY
NW
38
38
14
38
22
14
22
28
OPP.
20
0
30
6
57
6
7
0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles North
•
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke (17) gets the snap as the play begins.
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke runs into traffic
(RIGHT) All-Conf. M. Newman contemplates the game's progress.
as he goes up the middle on a draw
play.
(BELOW) S. Zolke fades back to pass while under pressure.
�(LEFT) Deep in his own territory, M. Schreiber starts upfield on a kickoff run.
(BELOW) QB S. Zolke ( 1i) hands off to M. Schreiber on a reverse.
(ABOVE) Under pressure, QB S. Zolke (17) leaps high to hit M. Anderson (20) on a screen.
(LEFT) M. Anderson is hit on a punt return by a determined Cowboy defender.
221
�lniuries Hamper Success
"From the start we never had our full complement" was Varsity
Football Coach Mike Basrak's reason for the "only satisfactory"
finish in the CSL. The unit's teamwork was hampered by injuries
and the return of only 3 lettermen. Two major losses were standouts Pete Witt and Mike Schrieber, "the best speed West's had
since 1 961 ." The team had 6 All-Conference players: Mark Newman, John Trischler, co-captains Scott Perz and Scott Zolke, Warren Nemanich, the CSL's second place scorer, and Shelly Asher,
West's MVP. Basrak felt that the boys nevertheless did "a tremende>us job."
(ABOVE) The Indian defens~ prepares to blitz.
(UPPER RIGHT)
NW gridders rest after a
grueling first half.
(RIGHT) Mark Anderson gets ready to move on a punt return.
222
�(UPPER LEFT) The Indian defense tries to stop a Cowboy run.
(ABOVE) QB S. Zolke checks the line before getting the snap.
(LEFT) W. Nemanich (32) gets hit from behind on a tra p.
VARSITY: LAST ROW: H. Beck, J. Thornton, R. Gottleib, R. Ochoniki, M. Newman, D. Conrad, S. Zolke, J. Walch, R. Berger, M. DeSant, R. Nitsche, P. Witt, l. Clapperty, D.
Goldman, B. Knudsen. FOURTH ROW: Coach Basrak, Coach Schnurr, L. Spiwak, H. Tenner, K. Dohm, J. Nabolotny, R. Dassinger, K. Braden, H. Zyburt, R. Lain, R. Lain, J.
Tritschler, S. Perz, Mr. ltluff, Mr. Coyer. THIRD ROW: T. Arshire, M. Dayan, R. Angell, L. Snyder, F. Caletto, G. Cherepaha, M. Machalinski, R. Klauss, F. Tripp, G . Sisto, M.
Gore, T. Bindus. SECOND ROW: Mgr. M. Wyzgala, M. Anderson, A. Schrantz, J. Flood, B. Okazaki, M. Shore, M. Perlow, R. Watts, M. Niesman, J. Prim, B. Mitz, T. Kramer,
Mgr. J. Steffin. FIRST ROW: M. Kanter, P. Weiss, K. Gaiter, J. Tell, J. Reifenberg, F. Swanke, W . Nemanich, M. Schreiber, M. Tash, S. Asher.
223
�Sophs Improve;
Demonstrate Potential
(RIGHT) QB B. Lorenz. sweeps around end for a first down.
(BELOW) Coach Lain gives instructions during a time-out.
••••
....
_
SOPHOMORE
NW
12
0
8
14
24
OPP.
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
0
36
28
6
0
TOP ROW: B. Lorenz, T. Ridley, H. Lipshutz, M. Kirste, M. Mitchell, F. Sanchez, B. Krawetz, G . Kwiecinski, P. Ruskin, A. Jackson, J. Flannery, R. Diederich, J. Anderson. THIRD
ROW: Coach Earl, B. Young, W. Conrad, W. Richards, T. Walsh, D. Baumhardt, P. Staackmann, R. Machalinski, D. Seensky, J. Hengesh, R. Arns, S. Lapins, Coach Lain. SECOND ROW: D. Hoffman, N. Anastos, B. Sakas, N. Greenberg, M. Lapczynski, B. Warman, B. DeSent, J. O'Malley, J. Entratter, J . Brendel, R. Nordin, G . Amarantos, R. Rosen,
S. Kropp. FIRST ROW: D. Borden, R. Ostergaard, D. Dorfman, S. Asher, B. Taggert, B. Thornton, P. Smith, D. Conti, B. Topel, J. Matchen, P. Panik.
224
�TOP ROW: W. Sorenson, A. Swanke, M. Liss, J. Collins, R. Hindus, M. Wilcox, J. Welter, N. Mikula, R. Wilson, A. Damos, W . McNamara, R. Rosen, P. Puttrich, S.
Hojnacki, B. Glicksberg. FOURTH ROW: Mgr. B. Slivnik, Coach O'Keefe, Coach Lamb, Coach Burke, P. ~ ··ch, R. Rasset, S. Speilman, J. Schafer, J. Grimm, J. Welter, L. Peckler, D. Launhardt, S. Anderson, Coach Armour, Mgr. M. Perconti, Coach Hedstrom. THIRD k\... ,., J. Rostron, T. Cortina, S. Sorta!, T. Flood, W. Boles, T.
Swenson, D. Duchaj, J. Janesku, S. Josenkoski, D. Duris, R. Burkhardt, M. Dyslin, B. Nutting, W. Haupers. SECOND ROW: K. Cocking, K. Bick, M. Hildebrand, J.
Birkenheier, M. DiBasilio, T. Mclean, T. Norman, S. Chastain, J. Liano, J. McDonald, V. Meyer, E. Allard, S. Spencer, P. Evans, J. Steiger. FIRST ROW: R. Bereskin, J.
Pearson, S. Lowell, S. Harris, P. Yamauchi, K. Gokbudak, P. Schey, D. Bailey, G . Hoshizaki, C. Tash, G . Baumler, M. Colky, J. Zoros, M. Perconti.
FROSH B
FROSH A
NW
16
0
12
0
6
6
8
OPP.
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Roosevelt
Deerfield
Maine North
Glenbrook North
Niles North
36
16
0
6
0
0
6
NW
20
6
12
6
0
0
28
OPP.
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Maine West
0
6
30
32
32
20.
12
(LEFT) Coach O'Keefe gives advice to the Frosh B
gridders during half-time.
225
�(BELOW) R. Mohn tries to drive a round a determined 8. Henning.
Varsity Rated
9th 1n State
In only its fourth year at West, the soccer turnout increased to
over 150 players as the program grew to 5 levels. The Varsity,
under Coach Fernando Velasco, compiled a 4-7-3 record, good
for a fourth place tie in the inner six Challenge Cup League,
and a ninth place state rating. Velasco praised the team as the
best yet, but he traced the mediocre record to "not getting the
breaks." The team was led by Seniors Rollin Soskin, the leading
scorer, MVP Gordon Kopp and Bob Henning. All ~ rated All-Conference; leading juniors were Bill Petersen, Scott Heller and Craig
Culloton.
(ABOVE) MVP G . Kopp chases the ball on a drive as 8. Henning pursues.
(A80'/E RIGHT) B. Henning and G . Kopp try to dribble around P. 11.orn.
(RIGHT) B. Quinn tries to thwart S. Heller"s scoring effort.
226
�(LEFT) f. Shackter attempts ta score on a rebound
as R. Soskin looks on.
VARSITY
NW
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
0
2
2
0
OPPONENTS
New Trier East
St. Joesph
Lyons
Maine East
Morton East
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier West
Maine North
Quigly South
Lakeforest
0
0
5
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
0
VARSITY: LAST ROW: M. Weidling, S. Edwardson, R. Hausman, B. Peterson, M. O'Callaghan, D. McAllister, f. Shechter, T. Cohen, J. Hornthal, B. Rosenbloom.
FOURTH ROW: M. Mieselman, D. Ovington, J. Kenis, f . Weiss, N. Wilner, R. Soskin, B. fisher, R. Berman, D. Jaffe. THIRD ROW: B. Miller, M. Ross, B. Casey, B.
Henning, G. Kopp, B. Q11Jnn, D. Manski. SECOND ROW: Coach Fernando Velasco, S. Fenchel, S. Heller, P. Elman, B. Berger, S. Semar, R. Mohn, P. Korn, L. Robbins, K. Gurrentz, Coach Bob Porter. FRONT ROW: T. Friedman, M. Bowman, T. Marker, C. Culluton.
227
�Kickers · Form
Conference
(RIGHT) G. Kopp practices "heading" the ball, a vital
skill~
(RIGHT) 8, Henning lifts a shot as G. Kopp
and 8. Peterson defend against it.
(ABOVE) "B. Henning attempts field goal as G. Kopp holds."
(~IGHT) Driving toward the goal, 5. Semar attempts to score.
�SOPH: TOP ROW: S. Niles, B. Herst, S. Wernikoff, B. Gollin, B. Spector, M. Oberrotman, S. Eadon, M. Korb. THIRD ROW: K. Schatzman, K. Goodcase, D. Hollinger, M.
O'Callaghan, B. Camras, R. ·Skyston, S. Kacel. SECOND ROW: M. Beckman, S. Bernstein, S. Wiser, D. Ash, C. Berzock, D. Dermer, J. Rqland, Coach H. Sanstead. FIRST
ROW: B. Blinick, B. Bernstein, J. Schegel, J. Spitz, G. Messinger, K. Edwardson.
FROSH "A"
SOPHOMORE
NW
1
5
6
0
2
4
2
1
3
3
1
1
5
0
OPPONENT
New Trier East
Oak Park
St. Joesph
New Trier West
New Trier East
St. Joesph
Maine East
Evanston
Morton East
Lake Forest
New Trier West
Maine South
Quigly South
Waukegan
2
0
1
2
0
3
0
2
0
OPPONENT
NW
5
6
3
3
1
0
1
6
0
North Shore
Evanston
Maine East
New Trier West
2
0
2
0
1
Maine East
Maine North
Evanston
Maine South
New Trier West
FROSH "8"
1
0
0
1
1
2
1
0
FROSH: TOP ROW: S. Katz, L. Gross, M. Yefsky, D. Schadel, S. Heintz, E. Goldberg, D. Zenn. FOURTH ROW: J. Lowen, J. Dresner, D. Zazove, F. Waldman, R. Katz, B.
Schlessinger, J. Blackman, B. McAllister. THIRD ROW: S. Soskin, S. Baron, A. Kamura, P. Parker, J. Mead, M. Saperstein, M. Parker. SECOND ROW: Coach B. Curran, R.
Niles, M. Schnurr, D. Shelton, D. Cohen, D. Podell, J. Hinz, S. Grossinger, Coach R. Rapper. FIRST ROW: C. Cohen, S. Gomez, J. Lichten, P. Mylander, A. Stone, J. Klyman, R.
Schneider, K. Levin.
�Runners- Stride
for First Place
As the 1970 Cross Country season came to a close, Varsity Coach
Pat Savage was elated with what he termed "a rapidly improving
unit." This year:s squad, composed mainly of Juniors and two
Sophomores, wos described as "much better than last year's and
developing even more." The two coaches, Savage and underclass
coach Ron Campbell, attribute the team's success to conditioning
and training outside the school's program. Savage commended
the "well balanced" team's performance and forsees a superlative job from the up-and-coming sophomores who posted a highly
respectable 13 - 3 won-loss record.
(RIGHT) MVP A. Elste shows the strains of long-distance running.
(BELOW) Varsity runners practice in the confines of nature.
NW
22
24
15
18
19
19
24
20
20
25
17
15
18
VARSITY
Wins
OPP.
NW
University High 35
43
Elmwood Pk:
32
36
Niles E.
50
50
Quigley N.
43
48
St. Benedict
43
50
St. Francis
40
40
Main.e N.
37
50
Fenger
41
50
Kennedy
42
50
South Shore
36
50
Hubbard
46
Greiger
50
Quigley N.
42
Losses
OPP.
Taft
18
New Trier W.
19
New Trier W.
15
Niles N.
15
Glenbrook N. 15
Deerfield
15
Maine S.
15
Glenbrook S.
15
Maine W.
15
Niles N.
15
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY: STANDING: Coach Ron Campbell, J. Macnider, R. Blumenthal, A. Elste, S. Klemptner, Coach Pat Savage. KNEELING: J. Fish, C.
Brooks, P. Egebrecht, K. Valenziano, N. Martino.
230
�UNDERCLASS CROSS COUNTRY: STANDING: Coach Ron Campbell, E. Yoshino, A. Sherbin, E. Alswede, D. Schultz, S. Kollins, B. Connor, S. Spector, B. Gabriel, N. Good, T.
Homer, Coach Pat Savage. KNEELING: G. Kirby, M. Leonida, J . Hausaman, K. Weisz, B. Bondy, S. Spector, R. Fogel, S. Edmonds.
SOPH NW
21
25
16
21
21
21
15
17
19
18
18
33
42
42
Soph
New Trier W .
Taft
Elmwook pk.
Niles E.
Niles N.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
South Shore
Quigley N.
Niles N.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Maine W .
OPP.
39
30
47
36
40
37
50
43
36
43
45
22
18
19
FROSH
NW
25
15
15
16
15
19
15
15
21
15
20
32
31
45
Frosh
New Trier W.
Quigley N.
Taft
New Trier W .
Maine N.
Maine S.
Glenbrook S.
Elmwood Pk.
Niles N.
Niles E.
Niles N.
Glenbrook N.
Deerfield
Maine W.
OPP.
33
50
50
44
50
37
46
45
34
50
36
27
26
15
(ABOVE) Runners N. Good, D. Schultz and B. Connor train diligently.
(LEFT) Coming over the top it's Jr. S. Klemptner in the lead.
231
�(BELOW) Guard D. Burrows looks for a steal.
Cagers Su ff er
Crucial Losses
With no returning lettermen and a host of crucial injuries, the
Varsity Basketball team had trouble putting it all together. Key
damages, occurring early in the season, were Jim Welter's broken wrist and Gordon Kopp's sprained ankle. The only highlight of the first round, and perhaps the entire season, was the
victory at the Niles North Holiday Tournament. There, West defended their title from last year and became the only school to
win the tournament three times. After the season's midpoint,
the cagers definitely improved, chalking up victories against
Glenbrook and Niles North. Head Coach Billy Schnurr named
outstanding performers as Bob Henning, leading scorer and rebounder, and Gordon Kopp, second in both scoring and rebounding.
(ABOVE) G . Kopp leaps high for a jump ball.
(RIGHT) B. Henning shoots for two.
232
�(LEFT) Mighty-might B. Mueller drives through the key.
(BELOW} D. Welter (52) looks to pass lo guard, B. Kenney.
VARSITY
OPP NW
NW
60
52
35
57
57
48
53
69
69
49
Evanston
Highland Park
Niles East
Notre Dame
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Elk Grove
Warren
Grant
66
61
28
65
65
69
77
67
64
45
54
57
74
56
61
53
63
45
63
53
45
OPP
Maine South
83
Niles North
62
Maine West
89
Deerfield
64
Glenbrook North 53
Glenbrook South 61
New Trier West 72
Maine South
75
Niles North
44
Maine West
70
Deerfield
46
VARSITY BASKETBA~L: STANDING: Trnr. Turry, Mgr. R. Leach, T. Marker, T. Amarantos, C. Miller, T. Thorne, S. Zolke, D. Burrows, B. Kenney, Cooch Murphy, Coach Schnurr.
KNEELING: P. Klipowicz, J. Tritschler, D. Welter, B. Henning, J. Welter, B. Cartwright, B. Mueller.
233
�Varsity Defends
Holiday Title
(ABOVE RIGHT) J. Welter tries in vain to sink a shot.
(ABOVE} B. Mueller eyes a steal opportunity.
(BELOW} G. Kopp seeks a rebound opening ta the basket.
(ABOVE} D. Burrows pulls down a bound against New Trier.
234
�Junior Varsity and Sophomore Tearns Build for Next Year
JV: TOP ROW: Mgr. R. Leach, K. Unverricht, S. Zolke, R. Feiss, J. Thornton, T. Amarantos, T. Marker, Coach Murphy. FRONT ROW: R. lssacson, M. Guire, K. Mohler.
JUNIOR VARSITY
NW
47
52
58
73
37
60
60
62
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
Maine N .
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
49
45
54
55
83
54
73
60
SOPHOMORE
NW
45
71
55
40
50
72
52
67
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
MainW.
Deerfield
58
46
36
72
75
59
55
81
OPP
NW
46
33
58
48
42
50
43
55
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
Maine N .
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W.
Deerfield
31
49
16
56
46
48
40
52
NW
50
86
46
42
38
47
46
57
OPP
Glenbrook N .
Maine N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
33
12
40
33
56
34
41
67
..
SOPH: TOP ROW: Mgr. C. Ginsberg, R. Servos, B. Lorenz, R. Stohle, J. Richman, P. Staackmann, J. Steiner, K. McGuire, R. Diederich, Coach Earl. FRONT ROW: D. Conti, R.
Brown, T. Bartlett, M. Oberrotman.
235
�Underclass Roundballers Look to Future
FROSH A: TOP ROW: Coach Lamb, B. Sorenson, J. Welter, S. Spielman, J. Schafer, J. Welter, D. Kibort, B. MacNamara, P. Puttrich, B. Burkhardt, Coach Field.
FRONT ROW: Mgr. J. Grouzard, D. Zaz~ve, M. Hildebrandt, J. Zoros, R. Schnurr, G. Baumler.
FROSH A
NW
42
45
41
30
54
44
59
62
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N .
Maine W.
Deerfield
Maine N.
55
51
43
73
67
52
70
58
FROSH 8
NW
51
42
39
36
56
38
38
OPP
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Niles N.
Maine W .
Deerfield
65
62
56
59
58
57
56
OPP
NW
45
58
40
46
42
71
56
Glenbrook N.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W.
Maine S.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook N.
24
32
33
47
37
15
39
NW
47
58
40
46
42
71
56
OPP
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook S.
New Trier W .
Maine S.
Deerfield
Maine N.
Glenbrook N.
48
32
33
47
37
15
39
FROSH B: TOP ROW: J. Guirsch, M. Liss, J. Blackman, D. Sortal, 5 . Anderson, R. Rasset, D. Launhardt, M. Yefsky, B. Scott, S. Spe ncer, Coach Sandstead. FRONT
ROW: S. Barron, E. Harkins, S. Lowell.
236
�Fencing Tearn Hampered
by Lack of Interest
1
The Niles West Fencing Team, coached by Art Leipold,
ended the season with a 4-11 record on the Varsity level,
while the Frosh-Soph squad compiled a 2-4 record.
Coach Leipold attributed the disappointing record to a
number of factors: the poor turnout, the loss of many potential varsity-caliber fencers, and the lack of popularity
and interest in the sport all affected the overall record.
Commenting on the sport's unpopularity, Leipold added,
"There are only 7 schools, including West, that compete." The team, nevertheless, had standouts: on the Varsity level, Leipold cited Junior Gunther Hartfiel for his fine
performance: on the Frosh-Soph level Howard Labow was
regarded by Leipold as having "excellent potential." If
the popularity and interest in fencing grows, Leipold feels
that the team's turnout and record will improve.
(ABOVE LEFT) L. Atsaves blocks H. Gladstein's attack.
(LEFT) G . Kozak parries a thrust by J. Roberts.
VARSITY
NW
14
8
11
6
5
4
2
7
6
11
13
8
7
1
OPP
Champaign Central
Niles East
New Trier East
Notre Dame
New Trier West
Chicago Marshall
Maine South
New Trier West
Niles East
New Berlin
Dixon
Maine South
Chicagp Marshall
Notre Dame
14
10
7
12
23
14
16
11
13
7
5
10
11
17
FENCING: TOP ROW: L. Atsaves, G. Kozak, J. Roberts, G. Hartfeil, H. Vergis, R. Hacker, J. Anderson, N.
Greenberg. FIRST ROW: H. Gladstein, N. Nimon, A. Stone, 8. Schlesinger, M. Kaskel; R. Spinx, H. Labow.
237
�Gymnasts Marred
by lniuries
It was a year of injuries in sports at Niles Westr and the Varsity Gymnastic team suffered their share. Junior standout, Mike Bellos, damaged his knee doing a difficult highbar dismount and required surgery, benching him for the entire season. In his first year as head
coach, John Armour mentioned as team leaders: captain John Prim
and Fred Trester performing in free exercise, Bob Kushner and Don
Raymond on the highbar, Bill Peterson on trampoline, Tom Abshire
and Doug Perz on the parallel bars, and Bob Kushner and Dave
Manski on the still rings. Kushner also achieved the Conference AllAround title.
(ABOVE RIGHT) All-Around titlist B. Kushner performs a Stalder.
(RIGHT) B. Jaremus executes a Moore on the side
horse.
VARSITY
NW
VARSITY: STANDING: B. Casey, S. Johnson, T. Abshire, B. Peterson, J. Cortina, D. Perz, J .
Gacki, Coach Armour, L. Eisenberg, D. Manski, B. Bindus, A. Wu, R. Rodriguez, D. Raymond,
Mgr. M. Wyzgala. KNEELING: M. Bellas, D. Hoshizaki, B. Kushner, D. Ovington, J. Prim, J .
Flood, F. Trester, B. Jaremus, S. Finnerman.
238
I
110
110
102
102
108
110
111
97
98
106
104
104
112
127
117
126
126
OPP
Niles North
Niles East
New Trier East
Maine East
New Trier West
Thorn ridge
Maine South
Wheeling
Barrington
Niles North
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
112
107
99
55
87
108
105
110
103
115
61
67
102
146
115
108
104
�SOPHOMORE: STANDING: K. Schatzman, C. Nelson, S. Niles, M. Gordon, D. Korb, M. Kerste,
D. Blanc, D. Hollinger, Coach Rapper. KNEELING: J. Roland, S. Bernstein, D. Rask, S. Schwartz,
S. Guttman, B. Topal, P. Panik, M. Morris.
SOPHOMORE
OPP
NW
48
43
43
50
50
59
55
53
58
50
52
65
49
49
49
New Trier West
Niles North
Niles East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Maine North
Niles North
Deerfield
Whe'e ling
Barrington
Thorn ridge
50
55
65
27
58
60
54
22
34
42
65
43
53
52
53
FROSH
NW
23
22
27
21
32
22
OPP
Maine South
Thorn ridge
Niles North
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
(
FROSH: STANDING: M. Sanders, M. Eisenberg, D. Duchaj, M. Mansfield, Coach Klebba, B. Bindus, T. Cortina, T. McClean, S. Pearlman. KNEELING: J. Pearson, R. Niles, J. Clemens, M. Zolke,
M. Scipione, F. Bonetti, W. Bordes, T. Kropp.
'
'
''
'
~
..
(ABOVE) T. Kropp displays an L-support on the still rings.
(RIGHT) S. Guttman performs an Iron Cross.
'DIANS
15
30
38
48
43
29
�Two Grapplers
Place All-Conference
Finishing the sea.son with a 3-8 record the Niles West Varsity
Wrestling Team nevertheless boasted many fine individual performances. Head Coach Bob Porter attributed the team's mediocre
performances to the fact that, "this year has been a building
year." Highlighting the squad's performance were All-Conference
Pete Witt and Ray Lain. Other standouts included Rich Lain and
Warren Nemanich, who also contributed greatly to the team efforts. Porter predicted that next year's team would be bolstered
by returning lettermen and the many promising underclassmen.
The sophomore team also had many standouts and finished the
season with a 5-11 record.
(UPPER) R. Lain gains points while working for a pin.
(RIGHT) C. Miller applies pressure to his opponent.
VARSITY
ft
VARSITY: TOP ROW: Coach Porter, S. Perz, P. Witt, M. Dayan, L. Steinlauf, J. Welch, B.
Milz, R. Lain, R. Lain, Coach Lain. SECOND ROW: J. Nowicki, T. Brunning. T. Hoffberg, W .
Nemanich, C. Miller, A. Gelfand, J. Wilson. FRONT ROW: R. Schneider, 8. Blinick, J.
Wehrmacher, P. Clesi, K. Gurrentz, E. Turton, P. Weiss, B. Fisher.
240
NW
13
2
11
17
38
21
6
11
38
22
8
18
9
36
13
Maine South
Maine South
Deerfield
Deerfield
New Trier West
New Trier West
Arlington
Niles North
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Highland Park
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
OPP
29
0
34
31
13
25
36
30
11
20
43
24
33
12
34
�(BELOW) Soph. J. Flannery struggles to flip his opponent.
SOPH: TOP ROW: D. Arwine, B. Gibbons, B. Goldberg, P. Mensinger, B. Sakas, B. Pizzalto. SECOND ROW: Coach Schmidt, R. Capodagli, B, Kopinski, D. Senensky, G. Kwiecinski, A. Jackson. FRONT ROW: B. Bahcall, B. Kelly, P. Smith, D. Yohanna, S. Kropp, S.
Edmonds.
FROSH: TOP ROW: Coach Curran, S. Katz, R. Wilson, E. Goldberg, M. Stoklasa,
T. Flood, M. Joseph. THIRD ROW: J. Bowman, E. Allard, M. DiBasilio, J. Rostron,
A. Sherbin, K. Cocking. SECOND ROW: M. lesser, P. Yamauchi, D. Bailey, R. Sitrick, K. Gokbudak, M. Garlia, E. Walovitch. FRONT ROW: P. Frazee, J. Kaplan,
M. Schnurr, B. Bereskin, J . lichten, G. Pavlik, H. Begoun.
SOPHOMORE
NW
22
11
37
47
47
47
26
21
6
11
52
12
13
28
OPP
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Evanston
Wheeling
East St. Louis
Niles North
Arlington
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Lake Forest
22
35
9
63
54
24
26
27
38
29
0
38
36
18
FROSH
NW
9
32
36
35
9
18
41
21
27
15
34
15
OPP
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Niles North
Arlington
Maine West
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Highland Park
35
14
18
15
39
32
5
20
17
31
16
41
(LEFT) D. Yohanna attempts to take his opponent down.
241
�Poor Turnout
t Hampers Swimmers
Finishing 8th in CSL while compiling 3-7 conference record, the '70-'71 Varsity swimming squad was hampered
by a poor turnout and subsequently suffered from a lack
of depth. The team's poor record was attributed to weakness in many events. Highlighting the season were outstanding performances of seniors Gary Zupko and Herb
Shepard, who formed the Team's strength. The sophomores, led by Mike Norberg, who broke 4 sophomore
records, finished the season with a 4-7 total, while the
freshmen compiled a 3-6 season record. Next year's Varsity will rely heavily on returning lettermen and especially
on the up-and-coming underclassmen.
(UPPER RIGHT) Niles West leads a relay, as a
swimmer begins his leg.
(RIGHT) Swimmer tags off while partner gets
off to a fast start.
VARSITY
NW
20
22'
49
24
34
25
24
79
59
16
OPP
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Niles East
New Trier West
New Trier West
Deerfield
Forest View
Wheeling
Elk Grove
Niles North
75
70
46
70
70
70
71
16
34
78
VARSITY: TOP ROW: L. Korrub, B. Bonetti, M. Levy, B. Homer, C. Kaminsky. SECOND ROW: L. Friedman, R.
Nitsche, G . Zupko, T. Heintz, D. Ekenberg, Coach Youstra. FRONT ROW: J. Hallberg, C. Chow, C. Kittaka, J.
Harms.
242
�SOPH: TOP ROW: B. Heinz, A. Storm, M. Norberg, R. Nutting, J. Doe, S. Blum. SECOND ROW: M. Green,
J. Spray, J. Hengesh, R. Dickstein, R. Conrad, J. Epstein, Coach Davis. FRONT ROW: Mgr. M. Newman, R.
Nordin, G. Kanter, G. MacEwan.
SOPHOMORE
NW
25
65
54
23
13
67
76
FROSH
OPP
Glenbrook North
Proviso West
Niles East
New Trier West
Deerfield
Forest View
Wheeling
75
24
34
68
82
28
19
NW
35
35
53
24
62
53
OPP
Glenbrook North 72
Proviso West
60
Niles East
42
New Trier West 71
Elk Grove
33
Niles North
42
{TOP) Swimmer gets clocked-in after relay.
(ABOVE) Swimmers take position as gun sounds.
.
FROSH: TOP ROW: S. Ladewig, T. Spak, P. Bouy, K. Board, S. Okazaki, J. Craig. SECOND ROW: Mgr. K.
Kaspa, J. MacDonald, B. Nutting, S. Ekenberg, R. Bender, S. Quatrochi, T. Lavnick, R. Carl, E. Smok, A.
Awarda, Coach Anderson. FRONT ROW: S. Rosenberg, G. Lagioia, B. Gabriel, S. Camis, S. Collins.
243
�Track Tearn Performs Well
Despite Shortcomings
The Varsity Indoor Track Team, under Coach Ron Campbell, and assistant Coaches Pat Savage, Bob Fizzell and Elmer Lucas, finished in
7th place in the CSL with a record of 13-9. Campbell felt that the
team's showing was good, as the squad was hurt by weakness in
long-distance events. Seniors Jack Flood and Craig Hajduk, co-captains, along with Senior Greg Eischen, were cited by Campbell as
being standouts on the team. Campbell also cited the performance of
Juniors Mike Schrieber and Jim Hornthal as praiseworthy. The sophomores, with a fine record of 16-6, were led by Dave Hintz, while the
freshmen, with a season total of 15-1, had Paul Beisch as their standout.
VARSITY: TOP ROW: H. Zyburt, M. Rubin, D. Eischen, P. Egebrecht, G . Eischen, T.
Brown, J. Abrahamson, J. Mandell, J. Hornthal. THIRD ROW: Coach Lucas, D. Harris, C.
Hajduk, C. Nelson, G . Chelcun, J. Flood, Mgr. B. Levey, Coach Campbell. SECOND
ROW: Coach Fizzell, A. Elste, C. Brooks, D. Nakanishi, M. Schrieber, L. Snyder, Coach
Savage. FRONT ROW: S. Klemptner, R, Katz, R. Beckman, J. MacNider.
{TOP} .J. Abrahamson concentrates on effecting a good landing during a long.
jump event.
(ABOVE} J. MacNider exemplifies "The Concentration of the long-distance runner."
{ABOVE} C. Hajduk hits the first hurdle amid fierce competition.
244
�FROSH-SOPH: TOP ROW: B. Macewen, P. Ruskin, L. Peckler, R. Arns, J. Grimm, R. Machalinski, H. Sikevitz, S. Hinz, R. Spector, D. Hintz. THIRD ROW: R. Lytton, D. Kretschmer, R.
Fogel, J. Manski, B. Bondy, R. Kerman, H. Lipshutz, L. Goldberg. SECOND ROW: M. Leonida, A. Kimura, B. Gabriel, L. Nianick, E. Yoshino, H. Dorne, J. Hosanna, G. Kirby. FRONT
ROW: B. Funai, B. Sullivan, D. Heller, C. Tash, D. Silverman, S. Edmonds.
(BELOW) Clearing the bar, D. Hintz prepares to release the pole as
he heads for a landing.
(UPPER L~FT) R. Fogel gives the baton to D. Kretschmer during an
underclass relay.
(LEFT) B. Sullivan and an opponent go neck-and-neck into the last
hurdle while teammate D. Kretschmer closes in.
i
~
I
I
,r11_;,
. :•·
""
�Netters Hope for
Successful Season
The Varsity netmen look forward to a successful season with
four lettermen returning. The team will be seeking new
strength in the singles department, already being strong in
the doubles competition. The new Varsity coach, Fernando
Velasco, is currently a tennis professional. His experience
should greatly benefit the team's progress.
(ABOVE RIGHT) L. Wolin slams a shot as partn.er J. Hecktman looks on.
"'
(ABOVE) L. Stone executes a backhand drop shot.
(ABOVE RIGHT) S. Nusinow sets for a return.
(RIGHT) D. Weiss serves while B. Ganz plays the net.
246
L
�Linksters Seek
CSL Rating
Coach Jack Fabri's Varsity golf team sets its sights for a successful season with three returning lettermen, including Rick
Chapman, who has played two years of Varsity golf previously.
Although the team has been finishing low in the standings for
the past four years, Coach Fabri looks for the team to place
high in the Central Suburban League.
(ABOVE LEFT) R. Chapman addresses the ball.
(LEFT) S. Semar and B. Mead practice for an upcoming meet.
(ABOVE) R. Englhard crunches one.
(LEFT) R. Chapman practices his fairway woods.
247
�Varsity Vies
for Conference Title
On the eve of the state district meet, the 70-71 Varsity Baseball
squad still had hopes of a conference championship despite a somewhat inconsistent overall performance. Head Coach Jim Phipps felt
that "we can have a very fine tournament team and we will be impressive in the state meets. " The keynote of this year's squad, according to Phipps is " the fantastic attitude of the boys. This is one of
the most cohesive and hard-working groups I've seen in years. " This
fine attitude has been exemplified by the excellent play of many
team members. Phipps cited the play of Paul Klipowicz, Mark Anderson, and John Tritschler as praiseworthy. The pitching of Jim Samatas, Bob Henning, and southpaw Barry Mueller was also notable. The
Sophomores, coached by Bill Coyer, also turned in an impressive performance, highlighted by consistently excellent play. Prospects for
the Freshman teams were also good, as both squads were playing
fine ball and look to be in contention for a high finish in the CSL
standings.
(ABOVE RIGHT) B. Mueller snores a potential bosehit.
(RIGHT) J . Somotos burns one in.
-
•
VARSITY: TOP ROW: Cooch Phipps, J. Abrahamson, M. Meiselmon, A. Lozro, B. Burkhardt, B. Henning, J. Tritschler, J. Somotos, S. Zolke, M. Anderson,
J. Thorn·
ton, G. Benorio, Cooch Anderson. SECOND ROW: Mgr. T. Sudow, R. Ostrowski, M. Kroinski, P. Elman, L. Edelson, F. Weiss, P. Clesi, B. We iss,
K. Dohm, Mgr. J.
Lee. FRONT ROW: D. Pinder, A. Linick, M. Geyer, R. Blumenthal, L. Gan, S. Johnson, B. McEnerney, B. Mueller, A. Bolbirer, P. Klipowicz.
248
�Sophomores Shine Amid Winning Season
SOPH: TOP ROW: D. Seneski, B. Young, D. Arns, B. Smith, R. Diederich, B. Lorenz, K. McGuire, R. Servos, J. Schillaci. SECOND ROW: Coach Coyer, P. Smith, G.
Nishmura, C. Ginsberg, D. Dorfman, B. Kelly, M. Ericksen, G. Pavlik, G . Messinger. FRONT ROW: J. Anderson, G. Amarantos, B. Thornton, B. Brown, G. Blaszynski,
D. McEnerney, B. Camras.
(LEFT) R. Servos gets a piece of the ball.
(BELOW LEFT) Sophs get ready for their "ups."
249
�.
Pitching and Hitting Pace Freshmen Victories
FROSH A: TOP ROW: Mgr. J. Olsen, J. Blackman. R. Fimoff, M. DeBasilio, B. Scot, B. Burkhardt, B. Sorenson, R. Rasset, D. Kibort, Coach Galla. FRONT ROW: J.
Liano, J. Lichten, D. Siers, B. Neuman, G. Hoshizaki, D. Sorta!.
(RIGHT} J. Liano puts some wood on the ball.
FROSH 8: TOP ROW: D. Feldman, G. Karachun, E. Yoshino, S. Spencer, S. Anderson, S. Spielman, B. McMamara, A. Swanke, E. Harkins, Coach Sandstead. SECOND ROW: R. Schneider, C. Gokbudak, B. Littwin, S. Kollins, J. Heller, B. Geyer, J. McDonald, S. Harris. FRONT ROW: J. Lowen, K. Levin, M. Schnurr, J. Zoros.
250
�Girls' Interscholastic Teams Have Ups and Downs
Finishing with a disappointing record of 0-6, the Girls' Interscholastic Tennis Team concluded its first season in the League's highest division. Next year's hopes rest on the returning juniors as the
senior standouts of 1970-71, Linda Delano, Roberta Marz, and
Sue Milner leave. The Girls' Interscholastic Badminton Team, however, capped a winning year with a 7-2 record. The team participated in the Evanston Dual-League Invitational and received out·
standing performances throughout the season from Linda Delano,
Peggy Hook, Penny Hook, and Mary Ann Kochan .
BADMINTON: TOP ROW: M. Casey, J . Tamraz, D. Huber, D. Burkhardt, F. Hu.
lock, D. Goldmeier. SECOND ROW: S. Jensen, M. Sortal, G. Hansen, M. Gilluly,
N. Weiss, J. Grimm, M. Kahan. FRONT ROW: R. Levitan, L. Delano, C. Panagio·
taras, L. Brooks, J. Preiss.
(LEFT) E. Yamauchi returns a shot during a doubles tournament.
TENNIS: TOP ROW: 'J. Estes, M. Sortal, D. Melin, V. Balmes, J. Grimm, M. Lustig, V. Fabian, L. Wasserman. FRONT ROW: D. Tarrson, S. Milner, L. Delano, R. Hor·
witz, E. Yamauchi, A. Duhl, M. Stone.
251
�Senior Index
ABSHIRE, THOMAS: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; National Honor Society
3, 4; Student Representative Assembly
4; Band 1, 2; Marching Band 1, 2;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3,
4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; "N" Club 3, 4; Executive Bd. 4; B.P.E. Leader 3, 4.
AHR, TERRY: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Guards
Club 2.
ALLWEISS, PAMELA: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2; Arts Club 1, 2, 3; Usherettes 3,
4; Political Forum Club 2, 3; Future
Teachers Club 1; G .A.A. 1, 2.
AMI, FAITH: Art Council 3; Future
Teachers Club 3.
ANDERSCHAT, KAREN: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alt. 2; Student Council 3; Student
Representative Assembly Board Member 4; S.F.A.A. Secretary 4; Student
Activities Board 4; Debate 2; Homecoming Committee 4; G.A.A. 2, 3; Future Teachers Club 3; Usherettes 4.
ANDERSON, MARK: Bronze Key 3;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4 .
ANDERSON, ROBERT: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Pow Wow Band '70;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3; Concert Band
2, 3, 4; Bio-Chem Club 2; Russian Club
2, 3, 4; Treasurer 3, President 4.
ANGELL, RICHARD: Football 1, 2, 3,
4; Baseball 1, 2; Track 2; Minor "N"
2, 3; Major "N" 4; S.S.O. 3.
APPEL, STEVE: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Soccer 2.
ARCANGELETII, DANNY: Football 1,
2; Track 2, 3; Wrestling 1.
AREN, FRANCINE: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet I, 2; Student Representative Assembly 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Spanish Club
1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2; Homecoming Crew
3, 4.
ASHER, SHELDON: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Silver Key 4;
Football 3, 4; Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4.
ATSAVES, TONI: Student Council 3;
Student_. Representative Assembly 4;
Studenf Union Board 3; Student Activities Board Executive Committee 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2; Homecoming Committee 4; S.S.O . 1, 2; Pom Pon
Squad 4.
ative Assembly 4; Pow Wow Crew 1;
West Side Story Crew 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Football Manager 2, 3, 4; Major
"N" 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
State Scholarship 4; Football 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 4; Track 1, 2; Cross Country 1; Wrestling 2; lntramurals 3; Latin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
BAHDE, EILEEN: Girls Glee 1.
BERNSTEIN, BARBARA: Cabinet
Pow Wow '69 and '70 3, 4.
BALMES, VICKY: Cabinet 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Orchesis 2;
Tennis 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
BARRETI, SUSAN: Pow Wow '70 Costume Chairman 4; Glass Menagerie
Costume Chairman 4; Many Moons
Costume Chairman · 4; Snow White
Costume Crew 3; Funny Girl Costume
Chairman 3; Thurber Carnival Costume
Crew 3; Thespians 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; Pep Club 1.
BAUM, SHARON:
G.A.A. 1, 2 .
Girls
Glee
2;
BAUMANN, MARIANNE: Transferred
from American High School Foundation.
BECK, HOWARD: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 2; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; Football 3, 4; "N"
Club 4.
BEEDERMAN, DANIEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4,
President 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Concert Orchestro 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow
'69 Band 3; Pow Wow '70 Band 4;
Once Upon A Mattress Band 2; West
Side Story Orchestra 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; State Solo and Ensemble
Contest; Band Letter 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4.
BEGOUN, PAULA: Cabinet 2; Pow
Wow '67 Crew 1; Children's Theatre 2;
Forensics 2, 4; Orchesis 1; Pep Club 2,
3; G.A.A. 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe
2, 3, 4; Project '70 3, 4.
BELCOVE, JANET: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4; National Honors Society 3; Political Forums
Club 2, 3; Project '70 3; Student Council 2, 3; Student Representative Assembly 4; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; Fire
Bugs Crew; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; French Club 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4.
BELL, SELDON: Soccer 1, 3; Wrestling
1.
BELLER, LARRY: Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Glee 2; Soccer 1, 2.
BELSON, BROOKE: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Modern Dance 1, 2; G .A.A. 1, 2.
BENSON, RICHARD: Concert Band 2,
3, 4; Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Silver Music
Pin; Once Upon a Mattress Orchestra
2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; Golf 1, 2,
3.
AUERBACH, AMY: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Student Council 2, 3; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Problem
Sensing Committees 4; Homecoming
Committee 3, 4; Homecoming Court 3;
Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; Student Activities Board 4; Spectrum Staff 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe
4; G.P.E. Leaders 3, 4.
BERESKIN, JUDY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Student
Council 1; Orchestra 1, 2; Pow Wow
'69, '70 3, 4; Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4,
Captain 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Homecoming Committee 4.
BADESCH, SCOTI: Student Represent-
BERGER, ROGER: Bronze Key 3; Illinois
252
1;
BERNSTEIN, JILL: Illinois State Scholarship 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pacesetters
2; Spotlighters 1 .
BRAUER, LAURA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silv,er Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; Student Council 2,
3; Student Union Board 2; Student Activities Board 4; G.A.A. 2, 3; Pom Pon
3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2,
Vice-President 2; Pow Wow '68 Crew
2; Homecoming Court 4; Gym Leader
3, 4.
BEYER, JUDY: Girls Glee 1, 2; G.A.A.
1, 2; Usherettes 4 .
BRAUN, JUDI: Scarlet Certificate;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Choir 3;
Guys and Dolls 2; German 1.
BIBERGAL, MARCI: Student Council 3;
Cabinet 2, 3; Mixed Chorus 2; Girls
Glee 3; Concert Choir 4; Westones 4;
Children's Theatre 1, 3; Pow Wow '69,
'70 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; P.A. Committee
3; Art Council 3; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4.
BRODY, SUE: Bronze Key 4; Girls Glee
1, 2; Choir 3; Vivace 2, 3; Pow Wow
Crew '67, '68 1, 2, 3; Guys and Dolls
Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress Crew
2; Firebugs Crew 3; French Club 1, 2,
Treasurer 2.
BLINICK, ART: Political Forum Club 2,
3; Baseball 3.
BLITZ, ALAN: Once Upon A Mattress
2; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3.
BLITZ, MICHAEL: Pow Wow '68 2;
Once Upon A Mattress 2.
BLIWAS, ERROL: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; Students For Israel Club 4; Swimming 1;
lntramurals 2, 3; A.V.E. Dept. 4; Pow
Wow '70 4; Funny Girl 3; Glass Menagerie 4.
BRONSTEIN, ROBERT: Mixed Chorus
1; Boys Glee 2; Choir 3, 4; Pow Wow
'70 Crew 4; Funny Girl 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Westones 4; Football
1; Track 1, 2; Cross Country 2.
BROWN, CAROL: Pow Wow '69 3;
G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3.
BROWN, MARLA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Girls Glee 1; French Club 1;
Apotheosis 2; Opus I 4.
BROWNSTEIN,
Theatre 2.
STEVE:
Children's
BRYANT, SUE: G.A.A. 2, 4.
BLOCK, ANDREA: Spanish Club 2, 3.
BLOCK, SHEREE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Merit Finalist 4; Intermediate Band 1, 2; Concert Band 3, 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3;
French Club 1, 2; Ecology Club 2, 3, 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4.
BLOOM, JOANNE: Transferred from •
Bowen H.S. 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4.
BONGIOVANNI, DIANE: Art Council
1, 2, 3.
BORKAN, DAVID: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee 2; Swimming 2.
BOWMAN, MARK: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Soccer 1, 2, 3, 4; Major "N" 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4; Basketball Manager 1, 2.
BRADEN, KEVIN : Chorus 1; Choir 2, 3;
Football 1, 2, 4; Indoor Track 2;
N-Club 4 .
BRADFORD, CAROLE: Mixed Chorus
1; Choir 2, 3; Guys and Dolls 1; Once
Upon A Mattress 2.
BRAMSON, RONALD: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Soccer 2, 3; Track 2; Minor "N" 3;
German Club 1, 2, 3.
BRANDT, JERRY: Marching Band 1, 2;
Concert Band 3.
BURKE, LAURIE: Transferred from
Woodstocl< High School 4; G .A.A. 4;
Pacesetters 4.
BURKHARDT, BILL: Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 4; lntramurals 1, 2, 3.
BURTON, SUE: Transferred
Bowen High School 2.
from
CAHAN, RICHARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Chorus 1; Spanish
Club 2; Debate 3; Voice of '71 Staff 3.
CAMPION, PATIANN: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; Orchesis 2.
CASEY, MARY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
Alternate 1, 3; J .B. Crew 1; Pow Wow
'68 Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Many
Moons Crew 4; Thurber Carnival Crew
3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Pow Wow
'70 4; Aquasprites l, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain; Timers Club 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Guards Club 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 3, 4; Pep Club
1, 2; Arts Club 1, 4; Volleyball Team
4; Badminton Team 4.
CHANKIN, GARRY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Spanish
Club 2.
CHAPMAN, RICK: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Football I; Basketball 1,
2; Baseball 1; Golf 2, 3, 4; S.S.O.
Board 3.
BRANDT, LARRY: Marching Band 1, 2;
Concert Band 3.
CHERNIET, KEITH: Cabinet 1, 2, 3.
BRANDT, LAURIE: Cabinet 1; Pow
Wow '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Girls G lee
1, 2; G.A.A. 1; Spanish Club 2 .
CHIKARAISHI, LYNNE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Pep Club 1, 2; German
Club 1, 2; Gymnastic Team 2, 3, 4;
)
�G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2.
ball 2, 3, 4; Major "N" 4; N-Club 4.
CITRON, MITCH : S.S.O. 3.
DEPPONG, CAROL: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
German Club 1, 2; F.T.A. 2, 3; S.S.O.
1, 2, 3, 4.
CLAPPERTY, LEON: Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
"N" Club 4.
DIAMOND, CHUCK: Mixed Chorus 1.
CLARK, JENNIFER: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; Music Aword
3; Pep Club 2, 3; Arts Council 3.
COHEN, GARRY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Merit of
Commendation 4; Student Council Representative 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3; Parliamentarian 4; Student-Faculty-Administration Assembly 4; Basketball 1, 2;
Rotary Club 4.
CONDON, SHERRY: Pow Wow Crew
'69 3; Funny Girl Crew 3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3.
COOPER, MICHAEL: Marching Band 1,
2; Concert Band 2; Stage Band 1, 2;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Pow Wow Crew "67,
'68, '69, '70 1, 2, 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; West Side
Story Crew 4; J.B. Crew 1; Firebugs
Crew 2; Thurber Carnival Crew 3;
Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Children's
Theatre 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis 1, 2, 3, 4.
DREWS, VICKI: Girls Glee, 1, 2; Pep
Club 1; Aquasprites 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3,
4.
DUBOW, DEBBIE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; Funny Girl 3; Drama
Workshop; Spotlighters 1, 2; Spanish
Club 1; G.A.A. 1.
DUHL, ANITA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois Stale Scholorship 4;
Cabinet 1, 2, 3, Secretary 1; Pow
Wow '70; Children's Theatre 4; Thespians 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Tennis Teom
1, 2, 3, 4; Student Union Board 3;
Opus I 4.
EATON, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; White
Certificate; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Student Council 1,
2, 3; Soccer 2; Latin Club 2; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3.
EGEL, MARILYN: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; BioChem Club 2.
Activities Board 4; Homecoming Crew
4; French Club 2.
FARBER, DAVID: Mixed Chorus 3; Concert Choir 4; A'Capella Choir 4; Westones 4; West Side Story; Wrestling 1,
2; Bio-Chem 1; Ecology Club 4; Bridge
Club 4.
FARBER, PHILLIP: Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3, 4; Pow Wow
'67, '68, '69, '70, 1, 2, 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew 2; Winnie the Pooh Crew 2; Firebugs Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Wizard of Oz
Crew 4; West Side Story Crew 4; J.B.
1; Bio.Chem Club 1; Latin Club 2, 3;
Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1.
FEBROW, DONNA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Homecoming Crew; G.A.A. 1, 2; Pep
Club 1.
FELDMAN, FRED: Student Representative Assembly 4; Debate Team 2, 3, 4;
Bridge Club 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 2,
3; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3.
FERRARO, LINDA: Girls Glee 1; Mixed
Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2, 4.
FETIMAN, JACK: Transferred from Horace Mann High School 3 .
FIELD, LEW: Golf 3, 4; Major "N" 3 ,
4; N·Club 4.
ii
COPELAND, JO ANNE: Cabinet 1;
Pow Wow Crew '67, '68, '69, 2, 3, 4;
Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Costume Chairman 2; J.B.
Crew 1; Funny Girl Crew 3; Girls Glee
1, 2; National Thespians Society 1, 2,
3, 4; Cabinet 2; Spotlighters 1, 2;
s.s.o. 1, 2.
COSGROVE, TERRY: Marching Band 1,
2; Intermediate Band 3; Swimming 1;
Latin Club 1, 2, 3; Project '70 2, 3, 4.
CUTLER, FRAN: Illinois State Scholarship 4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Grinnell
Scholarship; Pow Wow 1, 2; Crews 1,
2, 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; G .A.A. 1,
2; Timers 1, 2, 3; Russian Club 1, 2, 3,
4, Vice-President 4; Spectrum Staff 2.
CUTRERA, MARY: Thespians 2, 3;
Guys and Dolls 1; Timers Club 4; Student Union Board 2, 3.
CYWINSKI, PAT: Bronze Key 3;' Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; G .A.A. 1, 2.
DAVIS, DENISE: Scarlet Certificate;
Girls Glee 1; Spanish Club 1, 2.
DELANO, LINDA: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key. 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4;
Band Letter 1, 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
G.A.A. Board 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 3,
President 4; Badminton Team 1, 2, 3,
4; Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Volleyball 1,
2, 3, 4; National Honor Society 3, 4.
EGELSTON, JENNIFER: Band 1, 2;
G.A.A. 2, 3; Earth Science Club 1.
ELEGREET, NORA: Bronze Key 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; West Side Story Crew
4; Orchesis Gymnastic Show 2, 3, 4;
Orchesis 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Board 3, 4, Secretary 4; Badminton Team 3; Volleyball 4; Leaders
Gym 2, 3, 4.
ELLYNE, JODY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 1, 2; Pow Wow '70 4;
J.B. Crew 1; Gymnastic-Dance Show 1,
2, 3, 4; Girls Gymnastic Team 1, 2, 3,
4, Captain 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A:A. Board 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 4;
French Club 1; Pacesetters 2; Spectrum
Staff 4; Leaders Gym 2, 3, 4.
ENGEL, ROBERTA: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
ERFER, ELLEN: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2, 3, 4; State Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3; Band Letter; Silver Music
Pin; Gold Music Pin; Pow Wow '70
Band 4; West Side Story Orchestra 4.
ERLEBACHER, JOANNE: Searle! Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Girls
Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; Once Upon A
Mattress 2; Guys and Dolls 1; Funny
Girl 3; West Side Story 4; Pow Wow
'69, '70 3, 4; Orchesis 1, 2; Porn Pon
3, 4.
DELEONARDIS,
CAROL:
Student
Council 1, 2, 3; Representative Assembly 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2, 3;
Pow Wow Crew '67, '68, '69, 1, 2, 3;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Student Union Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 4; Spanish
Club 2; Timers Club 4; Pep Club 1, 2;
Aquasprites Prop Crew 2, 3.
ERTON, LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Firebugs 2;
Funny Girl 3; West Side Story 4; Orchesis 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic-Dance Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Russian
Club 3.
DESENT, MARTY: Swimming 1; Foot·
ERWIN, JANICE: G.A.A. 3; Student
FISCHER, SUE: Girls Glee 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1.
FISH, JOEL: Cross Country 1, 3, 4;
Wrestling 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3;
N-Club 3, 4; German Club 2, 3.
FISHER ELYSE: Cabinet 1, 2; Pow Wow
'67 Crew; Guys and Dolls Crew; Pow
Wow '68 Crew; Once Upon A Mattress
Crew; S.S.O . 1, 2 .
FISHKIN, HOLLY: Transferred from
Mather High School 1; Children's Theatre 2, 3; Arts Club 2; Spanish Club 2,
3;
s.s.o. 2, 3.
FLEISHMAN, MARK: Basketball 1 .
FLOOD, JACK: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Football 1, 2, 3,
4, Minor "N" 3, Major "N" 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4, Minor "N" 3, Major
"N" 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4,
Major "N" 3, 4.
FLOWERS, JOAN: Scarlet Certificate
1; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Spanish
Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
FORTMAN, LINDA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquasprites Prop
Crew 2, 3 .
FORTUNA, FRANK: Intermediate Band
1, 2; Concert Band 3, 4; Cross Country
1; Wrestling 1, 2.
FOSS, MERRY-LYNN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Modern
Dance Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 2; Firebugs 2; Debate 1,
2, 3, 4; German Club 1; Voice of '71
Editor 3, 4; National Forensic League
1, 2, 3, 4.
FRANKLIN, CORY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Merit Semifinalist 4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
lntramurals 3, 4; Spanish Club 1, 2;
Quill and Scroll 3, 4, President 4; West
Word 2, 3, 4; Editor in Chief 4; It's Ac,
ademic 3, 4; Shakespeare Workshop
1, 2.
FRANKS, SHELLEY: Cabinet 3; Gymnastics 1, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Cheerleaders 2; Pacesetters 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Gymnastic-Dance Show 1, 3, 4; Gym
Leader 2, 3, 4.
FREEDENBERG, LINDA: Girls Glee 1;
Pacesetters 2.
FRENCH, GARY: Pow Wow '68, '69,
'70, 2, 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; Guys and
Dolls 1; Thurber Carnival 3; Once
Upon A Mattress 2; West Side Story 4;
Aquasprites 2, 3; Westones 1, 2; 3, 4;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; State Solo and Ensemble 1, 2,
3, 4; Band Letter 1, 2; Orchestra Pin 1,
2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Bowling 4,
Secretary 4.
FREUD, BOB: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Co-operative Committee
3; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Musicals Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra Vice·President 4; Silver Music
Pin 3; State Music Contest 3; Debate 1,
2, 3, 4; Forensics 4; National Forensic
League 2; Political Forum Club 4;
Voice of '71, 3, 4.
FRIEDMAN, ESTELLE: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Pow Wow '69, 3; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic-Dance
Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes 4; G .A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4.
FRIEDMAN, RONALD: Transferred
fr~m Bowen High School 3; Stamp
Club 4.
GAN, LES: Basketball 1, 3; Baseball 3,
4; Radio Committee.
GEORGE, ROBIN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; French Club 1; G .A.A. 1.
GETILEMAN, JEFF: West Side Story 4;
Football 1; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3 : Minor
"N 2.
11
GEYER, MATI: Transferred from Notre
Dame High School 3; Football 4; Bas·
ketball 4; Baseball 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4.
GIBSON, NANCY: Transferred from
Roosevelt High School 1; G.A.A. 2, 4;
Latin Club 2; Timers Club 3; Aquasprites 4; P.A. Committee 3.
FOSTER, NINA: Cabinet 2.
GIERAS, GLEN: Intermediate Band 1,
2; Concert Band 3, 4; J.B. Crew; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3, 4; Silver Pin;
Gold Pin; Aquasprites Band 3, 4.
FRANKEL, STEVE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
GILDEN, BONNY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
253
�4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Choir 3,
4; Guys and Dolls 1; Girls Glee 1, 2;
Silver Music Pin 3; Forensics 1.
GILMAN, SHELLEY: White Certificate;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Make Up Crew 1, 2; Timers Club 2, 3;
Spectrum Staff 2.
GOETZ, TOM: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Band 1; Football 1; Basket·
ball 1; Golf 1, 2, 4.
GOSLIN, GREGG: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 2; Children's
Theatre 2; Student Union B<!ard 3; Car
Club 3, 4, Vice-President 4; Cross
Country 2.
GRAHAM, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3, 4; Pow Wow '67,
1; Girls Glee 1; Guys arid Dolls Crew
1; Theatre Dance Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice·
President 4; Orchesis Gymnastic
Show 1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon 3; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4.
GOLDMAN, DANNY: Football 1, 2, 3,
4; Wrestling 2, 3; Basketball 1.
GOLDMAN, NANCY: Transferred
from Evanston High School 2; Thespians 3, 4; Recording Secretary 4; Choir
4; Many Moons; Funny Girl Crew;
Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Summer
Theatre; Pow Wow '70 Crew 4; Glass
Menagerie; Wizard of Oz 4; West
Side Story Asst. Director 4; Forensics
4; Spanish Club 2, 3, Executive Board
3; Glee Club 3; G.A.A. 3; Hospital Vis·
itors Troupe 4.
GOLDNER, MERYL: Pow Wow '68
Crew 2; Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1.
GOLDSTEIN, DAR.YL: Spotlighters 1, 2;
Thespians 3, 4; Forensics 2; Guys and
Dolls 1; Children's Theatre 1, 2; J.B.
Crew 1; Funny Girl Crew 3; Girls Glee
2; Pep Club 1; G.A.A. 1, 2; Pacesetters 2; Arts Club 1; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 3, 4.
GOLLIN, SUSANNE: Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Ecology Club 3, 4; BioChem Club 1, 4;
Spanish Club 3; S.S.O. 3, 4.
GOMBERG, SUSAN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet Alternate
1, 2; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 3, 4;
Crew 1; Play Orchestra 3; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3, 4; Forensics 1;
French Club 2.
GORDON, LINDA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Music Certificate
2; Student Council 2, 3, 4; Students
Activities Board 4; Girls Glee 1, 2;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2; Pow Wow '68, '69 Crew 2, 3;
Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew Chairman 2; J.B. Crew
1; Hospital Visitor Troupe 4; Home·
coming Crew 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Spanish Club 2; Pep Club 1; A.F.S.
Club 4; S.S.O. 3, 4.
GORDON, SUE: Cabinet 3; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Girls Glee
1, 2; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Once
Upon A Mattress Crew 2; J.B. Crew 1;
Pow Wow '68, '69 Crews 2, 3; Children's Theatre Crew; Spotlighters 1, 2;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep
Club 1; P.A. Committee 3; Homecoming Crew 4.
GORENSTEIN, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Student Council
1, 2, 3; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; Pow
Wow Make-Up Crew; Funny Girl Crew
3; Firebugs Crew 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2, 3; Student Union Board 2, 3;
Hospital Visitor Troupe 3, 4; National
Honor Society 3, 4; Project '70, 3, 4.
254
GREENBERG, LINDA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 1; Silver Key 4;
Pow Wow Crew '68, 2; Timers Club 1,
2, 3; Spectrum Staff 2.
GREENBERG, TERRI: Pow Wow '67,
'68 Crew 1, 2; Guys and Dolls Crew 1;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Spanish Club Executive Board 3; Spotlighters 1, 2.
GROSSMAN, LARY: Concert Band 1,
2, 3; Marching Band 1, 2, 3; West
Aquarist 1, 2, 3, 4, President 1, 2, 3;
German Club 3; Chemistry Club 3.
GURRENTZ, KEN: Cabinet 2, 3; Repre·
sentative Assembly 4; Wrestling 1, 2,
4; Football 1, 3; Soccer 4; Ski Club 3,
4.
HALL, LINDA: Transferred From Bartlett High School, Georgia 2; G.A.A. 2,
3.
HAMILTON, BETTY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
It's Academic 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2, 3; Vivace 3, 4; Music Certificate 3; G.A.A. 1; Ecology Club 2; Latin
Club 2, 3, 4; Illinois Latin Contest 2, 3,
4; Illinois High School Latin Conference
4.
HANSEN, GLORIA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Concert Choir 3, 4; Vivace 2, 3; Silver
Music Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; 1.H.S.A.
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2; Usherettes 4.
HARDYMAN, SHARON: Girls Glee 1,
2; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
HARING, DALE: Freshman Cabinet 1;
Sophomore Cabinet 2; Mixed Chorus
1; Concert Choir 2, 3, 4; A'Capella
Choir 3, 4; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; State Vocal Contest (1st
Place} 3; Pow Wow '68 Stage Crew 2;
Pow Wow '69 Sound Chairman 3;
Once Upon A Mattress Turntable Crew
2; Firebugs Sound Crew 2; Funny Girl
Sound Chairman 3; Thurber Carnival
Lighting Assistant 3; Pow Wow '70
Lighting Co-Chairman 4; Glass Menagerie Lighting CO-Chairman 4; West
Side Story Lighting Co-Chairman 4;
Spotlighters 2, 3, 4; Thespians 2, 3, 4;
Technical Coordinator for Christmas
Festival '69, '70 3, 4; Technical Coordinator for February Vocal Concert
'70, '71 3, 4; Technical Coordinator
for May Festival '70, '71; Swimming 1;
s.s.o. 1, 2.
HARRIS, DALE: Track Team 4; A.A.U.
Swimming Team 4; S.S.O. 3, 4.
HAUG, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; German
Club 2, 3.
HAUSAMAN, PAT: Junior Cabinet 3;
Representative Assembly 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 4; Aquasprites
4; Guards Club 3, 4; Usherettes 4.
HAYNES, CAROL: Cabinet 1; Children's Theafre 4; Pacesetters 2, 3,
President 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4.
HEALY, DONALD: Transferred from
Notre Dame High School 1; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Officer in Fund Raising Committee 4.
HELGESON, ERIC: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze Key 4; Cadet Band 1,
2; Aquarists 1, 2, Treasu rer 2; German
Club 2, 3; Bio-Chem Club 4; Chess
Club 4; Science Seminar 3, 4; District
Science Fair 3; State Science Fair 3.
HELLER, TODD: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nation·
al Merit of Commendation 4; Who's
Who Among High School Students 4;
It's Academic 4; Student Activities Executive Board 4; Cabinet Alternate 1;
Representative Assembly 4; Forum
Committee 4, Chairman; Debate Team
l, 2, 3, 4, Corresponding Sec'y 1, 2,
Vice-President 4; Forensic Team 4; National Forensic League 2; Homecoming
Committee 4; Bridge Club 4; Physics
Club 3, 4; Chess Club 1; Stamp & Coin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Political Forum 2; Golf
Team 3; Voice of '71, 3, 4.
HIGUS, SHARON: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 3; Concert
Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. Board 2;
Aquasprites 1, 2, 3.
HOLLINGER, ROBERT: Football Mgr. 1;
Basketball Mgr. 1; Baseball Trainer 1;
Football Trainer 2, 3; Basketball Trainer 2; Track 2.
HORAN, MARCIA: Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Orchestra 1, 2, 3; Pow Wow '67 MakeUp Crew 1; Pow Wow '68 Make-Up
Crew 2; Guys and Dolls Make-Up
Crew 4.
4; Intermediate Orchestra 1, 2; Intramural Badminton 2, 3, 4; Chess Club 1,
2, 3, 4; Physics Club 3, 4; lliochemistry
Club President 4.; Bridge Club 3, 4;
German Club 2, 4; President Chess
Club 4; Co-Captain of Interscholastic
Chess Team 4; Science Seminar Program 3, 4; Science Fair Award 3.
HUBER, THOMAS: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Science Seminar 2, 3; Aeronautics & Astronomic Club 1 .
HUMPEL, KEITH: lntramtirals 1, 2, 3;
Interscholastic Football 1, 2, 3; Interscholastic Baseball 2; Interscholastic
Track 1.
IVERSON, JEAN: Pow Wow Stage
Crew '68 2; Children's Theatre Costume Crew 3; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; G.A.A.
Board 3, 4, Treasurer 4; German Club
President 4; Pep Club 2, 3, 4, President
4; Bio-Chem Club 1; Volleyball Team
4; Aquasprites 3, 4, Sec'y 4; Guards
Club 3, 4; Gym Leader 3, 4.
JACOBS, ELLEN: G.A.A. 1; Specturm
2; Homecoming Committee 4; Student
Union Board 2, 3; Homecoming Court
4.
JACOBS, TERRY: Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Student Activities Board
Chairman 4; Student Union Board 2, 3;
Student Representative P.T.A. 4.
JAFFE, DAVID: Scarlet Honor Certifi.
cate 1; Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze
Key 4; Student Council 2, 3; Representative Assembly 4; S.F.A.A. 4; Soccer
1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Political
Forum Club 2; N-Club 4; Students for
Israel 4.
JENSEN, SUSAN: Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; German Club 2, 3;
Badminton Team 2.
JOHNSON, LINDA: Girls Glee 1, 2;
Band 1; Vivace 1; Girl's Gymnastic
Team 1, 2, 3, 4; Girl's Tennis Team 3,
4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon Squad
4; Gym .Leader 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic Dance Show 1, 2, 3, 4.
JOHNSON, ROBERT: Football 1; Gymnastics 2, 3, 4; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4.
HORVAT, MARILYN: Girls Glee 1;
Choir 2; Marching Band 1, 2, 3; Concert Band 3, 4; G.A.A. 4.
JOSEPH, NATALIE: Funny Girl Crew 3;
Spanish Club 3; G.A.A. 2.
HORWITZ, DONALD: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Russian Club 2.
4; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2, 3.
HORWITZ, RICKEY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Interscholastic Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Timer's Club 2;
s.s.o. 3, 4.
HOZARD, GARY: Bio-Chem Club;
Science Seminar 2, 3, 4; Electronics
Club 1; Chess Club 3, 4; Physics Club
4; Local Science Fair Outstanding; District Science · Fair Outstanding; State
Science Fair Outstanding; U.S. Army
Award Out~tanding.
HSU, KENNETH: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3, 4; National Merit Letter Of Commendation 4; Scholarship
Program 4; Illinois State Scholarship
Semi-finalist 4; National Merit Finalist
KANTER, MICHAEL: Football 1, 2, 3,
KAPLAN, LESLIE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Fresh·
man Cabinet 1; Sophomore Cabinet
Alternate 2; Glee Club 1, 2; Pow Wow
'68, '69, '70, 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2;
Spanish Club 1, 2; Tennis Team 3; Pep
Club 1, 2.
KARAS, CHRIS: A.F.S. Chocolate Drive
1st Place 2; German Club 2, 3, 4.
KARELS, RICH:
Transferred
Weber High School.
from
KARKOW, LINDA: G.A.A. 1; Timer's
Club 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 2; S.S.O. 1.
KASPER, CHRISTINE: National Honor
Society 3, 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Cabinet
�1; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Marching
Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Assistant Drum Major
2; Drum Major 3, 4; Band Letter 1; Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; Orchestra 2, 3,
4; All-State Band 3; Illinois State Solo
& Ensemble Contest 1, 2, 3, 4; State
Band Contest 3; Pow Wow· Bond 3;
Pow Wow '70 Music Chairman 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side
Story Orchestra 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Boord 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquosprites
1, 2, 3, 4; Aquosprites Manager 2, 3,
4; Radio Station Steering Committee 3,
4; M.C.C. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1;
S.S.M. 1', 2; Betty Crocker Homemaker
of the Year Award 4.
KA TZNELSON, CAROL: Cabinet 2;
Girls Gymnastic Team 1, 3, 4, Gymnastic - Dance Show 1, 3, 4; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Guards
Club 2; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3; Gymnastic
Flasher 4; Homecoming Crew 4.
KEENE, MURRAY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Treasurer 1, 2, Vice-President 3; Car Club 3, 4; Swimming 2; lntromurols 2, 3, 4; Germon Club 2, 3;
A.V.E. 1.
KEITH, WAYNE: Marching Bond 1, 2;
Student Union Boord 3; Auto Club
Vice-President 3, 4; Electronics Club 1.
I.
KENIS, JAY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Student Council 1, 2, 3;
Executive Boord 2; Student Representative Assembly 4; Citizens Advisory
Boord 4; Bond 1; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2; Track 1, 2; Soccer 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 3, 4; Spanish Club 2; Spectrum
2.
KEPPEN, JANET: Girls Glee 1; G.A.A.
1; Pep Club 1; S.S.O. 1, 2.
KEPPEN, PATRICIA: Mixed Choir 1;
Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
KIMURA, EUGENIE: Scarlet Certificate
2; Bronze Key 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3;
Medical Careers Club 4; Usherettes 4.
KITTAKA, CRAIG: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Bond 1, 2; Concert Bond 3; Swim
Team 1, 2, 3, 4.
KLEIN, RICHARD: Pow Wow Crew '67,
'68, '69, '70 1, 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow '69
Steering Committee 3; Children's Theatre Crew '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Guys
and Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A Mattress Crew 2; Funny Girl 3; Technical
Director West Side Story 4; Firebugs
Crew 2; Thurber Carnival 3; Gloss Menagerie 4; Marching Bond 1, 2; Thespians 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1, 2, 3, 4;
Tennis Team 1.
KLINKMAN, SCOTT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Forum
4; Cross-Country 1, 2, 3; Minor "N" 3;
Track 1, 2; Spedrum 3, 4; Russian
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Voice of '71 Editor.
KLOS, TIMOTHY: Aquosprites Water
Show 2.
KNOCHELMANN, KATHY: Student
Council 2; Cabinet 1, 2; Student Activities 4; Representative Assembly 4;
Mixed Chorus 1: Girls Glee 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3; Aquosprites Prop Crew 2.
KNUDSEN, ROBERT: Marching Bond 1;
Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3;
Track 1.
KOHNEN, IRENE: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
s.s.o. 1, 2, 3.
Ira 4; Guys and Dolls Stage Crew 1;
Funny Girl Make-Up Crew 3; G .A.A. 1.
LAHIKAINEN, GAIL: Girls Glee 1; Intermediate Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Vivace 1, 2, 3; Funny
Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Orchestra Gold Pin 4;
G.A.A. 3, 4.
KOLACKI, LINDA: Bronze Key 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4;
Volleyball Team 4; Swim Team 3;
LAUNHARDT, GREG: Illinois
Scholar 4; Debate Team 4.
KONECKI, RICHARD: 1.N.S. Club 1, 2,
LARSON, SUSAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4 .
s.s.o. 3, 4.
State
3, 4.
KOPP, GORDON: Bond 1, 2; Marching Bond 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2; lntromurols
3, 4; 'Mojor "N" 4; N-Club 4.
KORNHAUSER, SARITA: Girls Glee 1,
2; Choir 3; Westones 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Spanish Club 1; Gymnastic - Dance
Show 2, 3, 4.
KORMAN, ARLENE: Pow Wow Costume Crew 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2; Spanish
Club 1, '2; Pep Club 1.
KOUZES, DEBBI: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Student
Activities Boord 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Music Certificate 3;
Pom Pon Squad 3, 4; Student Union
Boord 2, 3; Pacesetters 2, 3, 4; G.A.A.
2, 3; Dance Committee President 4;
Pep Club 1; S.S.O. 1; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Gym Leader 3, 4.
KRAMER, TOBY: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Football Trainer 3, 4; Basketball Trainer 3; Baseball Trainer 3; Varsity Letters 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4.
KRICKE, RANDOLPH: Silver Key 1, 3;
Cabinet 2, 3; Once Upon A Mattress 2;
Baseball 1, 2; Basketball 1, 2; Football
1, 2; Tropical Fish Club 1; Autos Club
3, 4; Medical Careers Club 3, 4; 1.N.S.
Club 1, 2, 3, 4.
KRUEGER, KATHY: Transferred from
Regino Dominican 2; Girls Glee 3.
KUDLA, DIANE: Firebugs 2; Children 's
Theatre 3; Pow Wow '70 4; Funny Girl
Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Intermediate Orchestra 4; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; P.A. Committee
3; Forensic Team 4; Shakespeare
Workshop 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
KURLAN, BARB: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Junior Cabinet 3; Student Activities
Boord 4; G.A.A. 1, 2; Russian 2, 3;
Bio-Chem Club 1, 2.
LOITZ, ROBERT: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Cabinet
2, 3; Student Representative Assembly
4; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3; Political Forum Club 1, 2; Arts Club 2; It's
Academic 2, 3, 4; Prep Bowl Quiz 3;
Voice of '71 3, 4; A.T.O.M.S. Newspaper 1; Political Interpretation Simulation 1, 2, 3.
LONG, GLENN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Cross-Country 1; Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Germon Club 1; Spectrum 4.
LAZARD, ANTON: Concert Bond 4;
Varsity Baseball 4.
LOOD, SHERRYL: Girls Glee 1, 2.
LEE, JOEL: Baseball Manager 3, 4;
Latin Club 3, 4; lntromurols 1, 2, 3, 4.
McCLOSKEY, TIM: Football 2; Wrestling 2, 3.
LEHRNER, VICKI: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3; Notional Honor
Society 3, 4; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
McELFRESH, ALICE: Bronze Key 2; Silver 'Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Co-op Committee 3; Gloss
Menagerie Cost 4; Atjuosprites 1, 2;
Opus 1, 2, 3, 4; Arts Club 1.
LENZEN, JEFF: A'Copello Choir; Mixed
Chorus; Silver Music Pin; Choir 1, 2, 3,
4; Gold Medal 4; Gymnastics 1.
McENERNEY, BILL: Intermediate Bond
1; Basketball 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4.
LEONARD, STEVE: Gymnastics 1, 2.
LEVEY, BRUCE: Choir 4; Boys Glee 2,
3; Mixed Chorus 1; Funny Girl Cost 3;
Once Upon A Mattress Cost 2; Dance
Committee 4; Student Activities Boord
4.
LEVY, DAVID: Transferred from Von
Stuben High School; Football 3; Bowling 4.
LEVIN, ISA: Girls Glee 1, 2.
LEVIN, MARK: Mixed Chorus 1;
Science Seminar 2; Swim Team 1;
Chess Club 1, 2.
LEVINE, ILENE: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Cabinet Alternate 3, 4; G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Orchesis 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 2, 3;
Baton Twirlers 3; Gym Leader 3, 4; Orchesis - Gymnastic Show 2, 3, 4.
LIEBERMAN, ELLEN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; Guys And
Dolls Crew 1; Firebugs Crew 2; Once
Upon A Mattress Crew 2; Pow Wow
'69 Crew 2; Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Pow Wow '68
Crew 2; Pow Wow '70 Crew 4; Children's Theater 2; West Side Story
Crew 4; G.A.A. 2; Thespians 3, 4;
Spotlighters 1, 2; Shakespeare Workshop 2 .
KUSHNER, ROBERT: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Cabinet 3; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4; Germon
Club 1; lntromurols 1, 2, 3, 4; Varsity
"N." 3, 4.
LEVIN, RHONDA: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, Concert Choir 3, 4; A'Copello 3, 4; Spotlighters 1; Vivace 1, 2,
3; Guys and Dolls 1; Funny Girl 3;
White Music Certificate 1; Bronze
Music Key 2; Silver Music Key 3; Gold
Music Key 4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Theater
Dance 1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3.
KUTZA, JANET: Art Council Club 1, 2,
3; Earth Science Club 4.
LINN, LARRY: Bronze Key 3; Cabinet
1, 2; Baseball 1, 2.
LA CROIX, NICKI: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Marching Bond 1, 2;
Concert Bond 3, 4; M.E.N.C. 3; Bond
Letter 1, 2; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
·Music Pin 4; State & Solo Ensemble
Contest 3, 4; West Side Story Orches-
LIPPO, DIANE: Girls Glee 1, 2; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Theater Dance 2.
LOEW, LAURIE: Mixed Chorus 1, 2;
Girl's Gymnastic Team 4; teoders 4;
Cheerleader 1; Latin Club 1, 3.
McNULTY, MIKE: Aeronautics Club 2,
3, 4, Vice-President 3, 4.
MADZIAREK, JAMES: Cooperative
Committee 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Glee 2; Choir 3.
MACHALINSKI, MICHAEL: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Notional Merit Scholar 4; Bridge Club 4; Science Fair 1;
Swimming 1; Cross-Country 2; Football
3, 4; N-Club 4; Chess Team 1, 2, 3, 4,
Captain 3, 4.
MA EDE,
DARLENE: Girls Glee
s.s.o. 1, 2, 3, 4.
1;
MAGNUSON, MARK: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; N.M.S.Q .T.
Letter Of Commendation 4; Concert
Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls Orchestra 1;
West Side Story Orchestra 4; Midwest
Bond Clinic 1; M.E.N.C. Concert 3; District l.M.E.A. Festival 4.
MANDELL, RICHARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Notional Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State
Scholar Finalist 4; Gold Key 4; Cabinet
2; Bond Concert 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra
1, 2, 3, 4; Stage Bond 1, 2, 3; Pow
Wow Bond 1, 2, 3, 4; Musical Orchestra 1, 2, 4; State Orchestra 3, 4; District Bond 3; District Orchestra 4;
Marching Bond 3; Solo Contest 2, 3;
Ensemble Contest 1, 2, 3; Bond Letter
1; Orchestra Pin 3; Silver Bond Pin 2,
3; Tennis Team 1, 2; Foreign Exchange
Student - Fronce ·2; Student Aid 2, 3.
MANN, RONALD: Bronze Key 4; Cabinet 3.
MANSKI, DAVID: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Football 1; Gymnastics 1, 2, 4;
Soccer 4; Students For Israel 4; Foreign
Exchange Student - Israel 3.
MARKER, TERRY: S.S.O. 2, 3; Soccer
4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 2, 3;
Minor "N" 2, 3; Major "N" 4; N-Club
4.
MARKS, EUGENE: S.S.O. 1, 2, 3, 4;
255
�,..
Fencing Team 1, 2, 3.
MOSTACCI, KATHY: Cabinet 1; Pow
Wow '68 Crew 2.
MARSHAK, BRUCE: Debate 1, 2.
II
Ir
I
II
MROZ, MICHAEL: Football 1; Track 1,
2; Soccer 2, 3; Baseball 1; Photo Club
2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
West Word 2, 3, 4; S.S.O. 1, 2, 3, 4.
MARTINO, NICHOLAS: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; N.R.O.T.C. Scholarship
4; Track 1, 2, 4; Cross-Country 2, 3, 4;
Major "N" 3, 4; N-Club 3, 4.
MURPHY, JOANNE: Transferred from
St. Scholastica High School 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Student Activities Board 4; German
Club 2, 3; Science Seminar 3; District
Science Fair 3.
MEAD, ROBERT: Bronze Key 2; Si:ver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist
4; Evans Scholarship 4; Basketball
Mgr. 2; Golf 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
MECHLA, AMY: Marching Band 1, 2,
3, 4; Intermediate Band 1, 2; Concert
Band 3, 4; Future Homemakers 1, 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3, 4.
MEIER, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 3; Intermediate Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; State Solo & Ensemble Contest 1, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls
Musical Orchestra 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Orchestra 2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra
4; Vivace 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Porn
Pon Squad 4.
MELIN, DALE: Bronze Key 4; Timer·s
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Girl 's Tennis Team 4;
Russian Club 1, 2; Pacesetters 3;
G .A.A. 2; S.S.O. 3.
NAPOLITANO, FRANK: Astronomical
& Aeronautics 1, 2.
NELSON, KERRY: Gymnastics 1; Football 1, 2; Track 2, 3, 4; Minor "N" 3;
Major "N" 4.
NEUHAUSER, JUDY: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Director Children 's Theatre 3; Director Pow Wow
'70 4; Thespians 3, 4; Funny Girl Crew
3; Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Children's
Theatre Crew 3; Speech Drama Public
Relations Board 3; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4; Opus I 4; Forensics Team 3,
4; Highest Achievement in Forensics
Award 3; National Forensics League 3,
4; District Forensics Competition 3rd
Place 3.
MENACHOF, DAVID: Fencing l; Debate 1.
NICKOLS, JOANNE: Student Cabinet
2; G.A.A. 1, 3; Spanish Club 2; Pep
Club 2; Medical Careers Club 3.
MENSINGER, CONSTANCE: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key
3; Marching Band 1; Concert Band 2,
3, 4; Concert Orchestra 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra 4; Aquasprites Show Band 3;
State Solo & Ensemble Contest 3; German Club 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
Pacesetters Treasurer 2.
NICKROW, ROSS: Cabinet 3; Project
'70 3, 4; A.V.E. 2; West Word 3, 4;
Opus I 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
MILLER, BRADLEY: Soccer 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 4.
MILLER, CHARLENE: Glee Club 1, 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1; Spanish
Club 1, 2.
MILLER, RENEE: Pow Wow '69 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; Firebugs Costume
Crew 1; Costume Crew Guys And Dolls
1; Spotlighters 1, 2; Pep Club 1;
G .A.A. 1; Girls Glee 1, 2; State Music
Contest 2, 3.
MILNER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Girls Tennis Team 1,
2, 3, 4; Timer's Club 1, 2; Pow Wow 2.
MITCHELL, WENDI: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish Club 1, 2;
S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3.
MITSUI, SUZANNE: Intermediate Band
1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1.
NIED, THOMAS: Aeronautics Club 2,
3, 4, President 3, 4; '68 Mock Election
Decorating Crew 2.
NIELSEN, TOM: Basketball 1, 2; West
Word 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4;
Minor "N" 2; Cross-Country 1.
NIETSCHMANN, NANCY: Pow Wow
'68 Stage Crew 2; German Club 2;
G.A.A. 2, 4; Usherettes 4.
NILES, JO A' IN: Girls Glee 3; G.A.A.
1, 2, 3, 4; Porn Pon Squad 2, 3, 4;
Costume Crew Funny Girl 3; S.S.O. 2,
3; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Queen 4.
NISHIMURA, JANICE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholarship Finalist 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Medical
Careers Club 2, 3, 4; Pep Club 1, 2, 3;
Usherettes 4; S.S.O. Monitor 1, 2, 3,
4.
NUMRICH, ROBERT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Baseball 1; Soccer
Team 2; Track Team 3.
OLESKEY, NADINE: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
OSHONA, KAREN: G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Blizzard Ski Club 3.
PADDOR, RICK: Guys and Dolls 1;
Pow Wow '68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl 3; Children's Theatre 4; Forensics
3, 4; Reader's Theater 3; S.S.O. 1, 2.
PANCHESIN, TOM:
Aeronautical Club 1.-
Astronomical
PEAT, PATTI: Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Girl's Gymnastic Team 1, 2, 3, 4, CoCaptain 4.
PELLER, ROBIN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society
3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet
2; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer
4; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Westones 3, 4; Vivace 3; Pow Wow '69 Band 3; Musical
Orchestra 2, 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2.
PEPPER, CAROLYN: Student Council 1;
Spanish Club 2; G.A.A. 1 .
PERLMAN, JOELLYN: Cabinet 3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Funny Girl 3; Girls
Glee 2; Vivace 2, 3; Concert Choir 3,
4; Westones 3, 4; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4.
PERZ, SCOTT: Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Wrestling 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4;
Track 1, 2, 3, 4.
PETERS, JOANNE: German Club 2, 3,
4; S.S.O. 3; Pep Club 2.
PHILLIPPE, MICHAEL: Intermediate
Band 1; Concert Band 2, 3, 4; Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra
4; Band Letter; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold
Music Pin 4; Funny Girl Orchestra 3;
West Side Story Orchestra 4; Stage
Band 3, 4; State Solo Contest 3; Intramurals 2, 3; Basketball 1.
PHILLIPS, GARY: Illinois State Scholarship 4.
PHILLIPS, JIM: Tennis 2.
PINTER, DAVE; Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4;
Basketball 1, 2.
PIONTEK, KAREN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; American Scholarship 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side
Story Orchestra 4; Girls Glee 2; Or·
chestra 4; Concert Band 2, 3, 4;
Marching Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Illinois State
Solo & Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; Band
Letter 1, 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
PLATT, STEVE: Illinois State Scholar·ship 4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Class President 3; Vice-President 2;
Cabinet ·1, 2, 3; Junior Release Board
3; Prom Committee 3; Choir 2, 3, 4;
Mixed Chorus l; A'Capella Choir 3;
Choir Certificate 1; Silver Pin 2; Gold
Pin 3; Assistant Director of Pow Wow ·
3; Assembly Director of Homecoming
4; Firebugs 2; Thurber Carnival 3;
Fencing 1; Numerals 1; P.A. Committee 2; A.V.E. 1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2, 3,
4; Debate 2, 3, 4; Debate Activities Director 4; Westones 4.
MOHN, RAY: Mixed Choru5 1; Choir
2; Cabinet 1; Baseball 1, 2; Soccer 1,
2, 3, 4, Captain 4; N-Club 2, 3, 4.
NUSINOW, STEVE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Tennis
2, 4; Spanish Club 2.
MOROS, PHILLIP: Soccer 1, 2.
O'BRIEN, MIKE: 1.N.S. Club 1, 2, 3, 4 .
MOSER, LAURIE: Mixed qorus 1;
Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Aquasprites 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Guard
Club 2; Pep Club 1, 2.
OFFICER, REGINA: Cabinet 1, 2, 3;
Girls Glee 2; Choir 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3;
Pep Club 1, 2, 3; Medical Careers Club
POCKRANDT, GLORIA: Girl's Gymnastic Team 2.
3.
POLSTER, DAVID: Cabinet 3; Tennis 1.
POST, ROBERT: Mixed Chorus 1; Choir
2, 3, 4; Once Upon A Mattress Cast 2;
Funny Girl Cast 3; Illinois State Solo &
Ensemble Contest 2, 3, 4; District Contest 2, 3; Cama~"ata Madrigal Group 4;
Music Certificate 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; Pow Wow '70 Head Music Director 4; A'Capella Choir 2, 3, 4; Music
Wing Recital 3, 4.
PRESS, LARRY: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; German Club 4.
PRIELOZNY, BETTY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Silver
Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1, 2; Concert
Choir 3, 4; Vivace 1, 2, 3, 4, President
4; Westones 2, 3; Camarata President
4; Concert Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4, Secretary 4; Thespian Society 3, 4; Musical
Orchestra 1, 2, 3, 4; Pow Wow '67 1;
Silver Choral Pin 2; Gold Choral Pin 3;
Orchestra Certificate 1; Orchestra Letter 2; Silver Orchestra Pin 3; Gold Orchestra Pin 4.
PRIM, JOHN: Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastics 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4.
PRIOLA, PAM: Transferred from lmmaculata High School 2.
QUATROCHI, JOSIE: Choir 4; Vivace
3; Girls Glee 1, 2, 3; Pep Club 1;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3.
QUINN, BILL: Baseball 1; Soccer 2, 3,
4; N-Club 4.
QUINN, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Jllinois
State Scholar 4; G.A.A. 2, 3, 4; Orchesis 2, 3, 4; Orchesis - Gymnastic
Show 2, 3, 4.
RAHNERT, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; Junior Cabinet 3; Girl's Gymnastic Team
1, 2, 3, 4; Gymnastic - Dance Show
1, 2, 3, 4.
REICHLE, DEBRA: G[rls Glee 1, 2;
Choir 3; Pow Wow 2, 3, 4.
RICHMAN, MARSHA: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student Activities Board 4; Spotlighters 1; Girls
Glee 1, 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spanish Club 3; 1.N.S. Club 1, 2; Usherettes
4.
ROACH, KEVIN: Mixed Chorus l; Boys
Glee 2; Choir 3, 4; Baseball 1, 4; Basketball 1; Football 1, 2.
ROBERTS, JOHN: Fencing 1, 2, 3, 4;
N·Club 3, 4.
ROBINSON, JERRI: Transferred from
Fenger 4.
ROBINSON, NORENE: Student Representative Assembly 4; F.T.A. 1; G.A.A.
1, 2, 4; Tennis Team B 4; Latin Club 1,
2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, President 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4.
ROLAND, CINDY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Concert Orchestra 1, 2;
Play Crew 1; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Pom
Pon Squad 2, 3; Timer's Club 2; Pep
Club 1; French Club 2.
ROLNICK, NETTIE: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; F.T.A. 1; Spanish Club
2; P.A. Committee 2.
~
i
256
I
I
�ROOS, SHARON: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Schola(ship 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Guys
and Dolls Crew 1; J.B. Crew 1; Pow
Wow '68 Costumes 2; Once Upon A
Mattress Costumes 2; Funny Girl Pub·
!icily 3; Thurber Carnival Publicity 3;
Winnie The Pooh Crew 2; Sleeping
Beauty Cast 2; Snow White Asst. Direc·
tor 3; Pow Wow Publicity Chairman 4;
Thespians 1, 2, 3, 4; Apotheosis 1, 2;
Speech-Drama Publicity Board 3, 4.
ROSENBERG, DAVID: Transferred
from Bowen 4; Illinois State Scholar·
ship 4.
ROSENBLOOM, BARRY: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship
4; Cabinet 1, 2, 3; Wrestling 1; Soccer
1, 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4.
ROSENKRANZ, JOHN: Mixed Chorus
1; Boys Glee 2, 3.
SCHECHTER, ANDREA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Girls Glee 1, 2,
3; Funny Girl Assistant Musical Director
3; Theater Dance Club 1, 2; G.A.A. 1,
2, 3.
SCHIFFMAN, DAVID: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Chicago Actuarrial Club
laer Polytechnic InstiAward 3; Rensse"
tute Mathematics and Science Award
3; Debate Team 2, 3, 4, President 4;
Chess Club 1, 2, 3, 4, Vice-President 3,
4; Russian Club 2, 3; Physics Club 3;
Bridge Club 4; Science Seminar 2, 3,
4, Co-Director 4; District Science Fair
(Outstanding Paper) 3; Vice-President,
Illinois Junior Academy of Science 3;
Westinghouse Science Talent Search
Finalist 4.
SCHRAMEK, JEFF: German Club 1, 2,
4; Stamp and Coin Club 4; Nominated
by Rep. Crane to West Point 4.
ROSENMUTTER, GARY: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship
3; Physics Club 4.
SCHRANTZ, AL: Football 1, 2, 3, 4;
Wrestling 1, 2; N-Club 4.
ROSS, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 3; National Merit Letter Of
Commendation 3; National Honor Society 3; Football 1; Basketball 1, 2, 3;
Soccer 2, 3, 4; N-Club 4; German Club
4.
SCHULZ, MARILYN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Commended Scholar 4;
Marching Band 1; Girls Glee 3; Spanish Club 3; German Club 3; Foreign
Language Advisory Committee 4.
ROTH, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3, 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,
3, 4, President 4; Once Upon A Mattress 2; Funny Girl 3; West Side Star}'
4; Music Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; lllin.ois State Solo
& Ensemble Contest (Superior) 2, 3, 4;
1.M.E.A. Distriet Music Festival 2, 4;
Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Soccer 2;
Arts Club 4.
SCHUR, RON: Transferred from Roosevelt; Cadet Band 1; Intermediate 2, 3;
Concert Band 4; Stage Band 4; West
Side Story Band 4.
RUBENSTEIN, MARSHA: S.S.O. 3, 4.
RUBIN, DAVID: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Track 1, 2.
RUSH, CINDY: Transferred from Marywood 3.
SABER, KEN: Cadet Band 1; Soccer
Teaml,2.
SADACCA, TERI: Transferred
Niles North 2.
SAKAS, CONSTANCE: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; Timer's Club 3, 4, Secretary 4.
SALZMAN, JAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key for Choir 4; Guys and Dolls 1;
Funny Girl 3; Choir 3, 4; Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1; Hospital Visitors Troupe 2, 3, 4.
'
I
SAMATAS, JAMES: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholarship 3; N-Club 4; Basket·
ball 1, 2; Soccer 1, 2, 3; Baseball 1, 2,
3, 4; German Club
SHAPIRO, ILENE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cadet
Band 1; Marching Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Band 3, 4; State Solo and Ensem·
ble Contest 3, 4; French Club 2; F.T.A.
2.
SHAPIRO, RICHARD: Spring Play Cast
2, 3; Pow Wow Crew 2, 3, 4; Funny
Girl Crew 3; West Side Story Crew 4;
Firebugs Crew 2; Children's Theatre
Crew 2; Spotlighters 1, 2; Thespians 3,
4; Mixed Chorus 2; Choir 3, 4; Music
Certificate 3; S-D Board 3, 4; lntramurals 1, 2, 3, 4.
SCHECHTER, RICHARD: Illinois State
Scholarship 4; Baseball 1, 2; Bridge
Club 4.
SHERWOOD, GAIL: Cabinet 2; Student Activities Board 4; Tennis Team 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2; S.S.O. 3.
SHOUB, AUDREY: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3i Illinois
State Scholarship .4.
SCHUMATE, MONROE: Cabinet 3,
Sergeant at Arms 3; Boys Glee 2;
Mixed Chorus 1; Swimming 1, 2; Track
1, 4; German Club 1, 2; Bio-Chem
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4; Guard
Club 2, 3, 4.
SIEDBAND, GARY: Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2; Spectrum Photographer 4;
West Word 3, 4.
SIEGELMAN, LORRI: Silver Music Pin
4; Band Letter 1, 2; Intermediate Band,
1, 2, 3, Secretary 3; Marching Band 1,
2; Concert Band 4; Pow Wow '67
Crew 1; Guys and Dolls Crew 1; J.B.
Crew l; Pow Wow '68 Lighting 2; Children's Theatre Prop Chairman 2; Children's Theatre Cast 3.
SIERZEGA, ED: Intermediate Band 1,
2, 3.
SEDLOFF, SUSAN: Spotlighters 1, 2,
Treasurer 2; Thespians 3, 4; Guys and
Dolls Crew 1; J.B. Crew 1; Once Upon
A Mattress Crew 2; Firebugs Crew 2;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Thurber Carnival
Crew 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 4; Pow
Wow Crew 1, 2, 3, 4; West Side Stdry
4; Children' s Theatre 2, 3, 4.
from
SAGER, JUDD: Mixed Chorus 1; Choir
2, 3, 4; Funny Girl 3; Westones 3,
Vice-President 3; West Side Story 4;
Boys Quartet 3, 4; Boys Duet 4; Pow
Wow '69 3; A'Capella Choir 2, 3, 4;
1.H.S.A. Vocal Contest (Superior) 3;
Football 1; Tennis 1, 2.
1·
SCHWARZ, STEVEN: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois Stale Scholar 4; National Merit
Finalist 4; Chess Club 3, 4, Treasurer 4;
Physics Club 4; Science Seminar 2, 3,
4, Co-Director 4; Bausch and Lomb
Science Award 4; Westinghouse Semifinalist 4.
Bridge Club 2, 3, 4, President 4; Internation Simulation 1, 2, 3.
SEGAL, GAYLE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2, 3; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes 3, 4; Political Forum 2; Pep
Club 1.
SEGAL, SHERRY: Girls Glee 1; G .A.A.
1, 2; Spanish Club 1.
SEMAR, SCOTT: Bronze Key 4; Junior
Board 3; Basketball 1, 2; Soccer 2;
Golf 1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Major "N"
3, 4; Minor "N" 1, 2; N-Club 3, 4,
Treasurer 4.
SHALOWITZ, JOEL: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Medi Letter Of Commendation 4;
A.F.S. National Finalist 3; Cabinet Alternate 1; Class Treasurer 3; Debate 1,
2, 4; Shakespeare Workshop 2, 3;
President 2; Football Manager l, 2, 3;
Track 1; It's Academic Team 3, 4;
.
SltVERBERG, BARRY: Mixed Chorus 4;
Boys Chorus 4; Soccer 4.
SILVERT, DONALD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Honor Society 3, 4; President
of Student Rep. Assembly 4; Vice-President of Student Council 3; Delegate of
Student Council 1, 2; Board of Education Delegate 3, 4; P.T.A. Board Delegate 4; Cooperative Committee Delegate 1, 2; Student Faculty Administration Assembly Delegate 4; District
Coordinating Council Delegate · 4;
Brotherhood Week Committee Chairman 2; Basketball 1; Football 2; Tennis
1, 2, 3, 4; Political Forum Club 2, 3,
President 3; New Free Press 2, 3;
N-Club 3.
SIMONS, HOWARD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key ·4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
R.O.T.C. Scholarship 4; Rep. to Student Rights and Responsibilities Committee 4; Open Lunch Committee;
Swimming 1, 2; Russian Club 2;
Biochemistry Club 2, 3, 4; A.T.O.M.S.
1; Physics Club 3, 4; Editor of Voice of
'71 3, 4; It's Academic 2, 3, 4; Prep
Bowl Quiz 2, 3.
SIMONSEN, LYNNE: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; G .A.A. 2, 3,
4; Aquosprites 4; Guard Club 4; Spanish Club 3.
SLOAN, ABBY: Cadet Band 1, 2; Concert Band 2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3,
4; Illinois State Solo and Ensemble
Contest (Superior) 3, 4; M.E.N.C. 3;
Pow Wow '69 3; l.M.E.A. District 4;
All-State Band 4; Funny Girl Orchestra
3; West Side Story Orchestra 4;
G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1; Arts
Club 1, 2 .
SMOLLER, SUE: Girls Glee 1, 2.
SORTAL, MARY: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; G.A.A. Camp Scholarship 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 2; Marching Band 3; Concert Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Funny Girl Orchestra 3; Pow Wow '70
Band 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,
2, 3, 4; Concert Orchestra 3, 4; Band
Letter 1; Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4;
G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; G .A.A. Board 1, 2,
3, 4; Tennis Team 1, 3, 4; Badminton
Team 2, 3, 4; Volleyball Team 4.
SOSKIN, ROLLIN: Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; National
Merit Lettec Of Commendation 4;
Wrestling 1; Baseball 1, 2, 3; Minor
"N" 3; N-Club 2, 3, 4; Soccer 1, 2, 3,
4; Major "N" 2, 3, 4; Soccer Honorable Mention All-State 3; Soccer All
Conference 4; Indian Mascot 4.
SPITZER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3, 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Student Council
Delegate 1; Student Activities Exec.
Board 4; Pow Wow '69, '70 3, 4; West
Side Story 4; Gym Leaders 1; Cheerleading 1, 2, 3, 4.
SPIWAK, LARRY: Cabinet l; Baseball
1; Track 2, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; NClub 3, 4; S.S.O. 1; Minor "N" 2;
Major "N" 3, 4.
STARK, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Once Upon A Mattress 2; Pow Wow
'67, '68 1, 2, Crew Chairman 3; Children's Theatre 1, 2; Thespians 3, 4;
Spanish Club 2, 3, 4; Spotlighters 1, 2;
A.F.S. Semi-Finalist 3 .
STARKMAN, MICHAEL: Once Upon A
Mattress Cast 2; Firebugs Cast 2; Pow
Wow '69, '70 Cast and Crew 3, 4;
Funny Girl Cast 3; Aquasprites Lighting
3; Concert Choir 4; Westones 4; A'Capella Choir 4; All-State Choir 4; Gymnastics 2; Forensics 3, 4; Thespians 3,
4; Shakespeare Workshop 3; P.A.
Committee 3, 4.
STEIN, BETH: Girls Glee 2; Concert
Choir 3, 4; White Music Certificate 4;
1.H.S.A. 4; Pow Wow '69 Crew 3;
Funny Girl Crew 3; Firebugs Cast 2;
G.A.A. 3, 4; Spanish Club 2 .
STEIN, CHERYL: Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Spanish Club 1, 2; Pep Club 1; G .A.A. 1.
STEIN, PHILIP: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Spanish Club 3; Stamp and
Coin Club, Vice-President 3, 4; Forum
Committee Co-Chairman 4; Students
for Israel, Vice-President 4; Physics
Club 3.
<..
'
257
�STEIN, RHONDA: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Spotlighters l, 2; Thespians 2,
3, 4; German Club 3, 4; G.A.A. l.
STELZER, NATHAN: Westones 4; Boys
Glee 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Pow Wow
'68, '69, '70 2, 3, 4; Guys and Dolls
l; Once Upon A Matress 2; Funny Girl
3; Thespians l, 2, 3, 4; A.V. E. 1, 2.
TOPOREK, ESTHER: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Cabinet 1, 3; Cheerleading
2; G.A.A. l; Pep Club l; Homecoming
Committee 4.
TOVELL, PATRICIA: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4;
Girls Glee 1, 2; Choir 3, 4; Vivace 2;
Westones 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2.
STOKLOSA, NANETIE: Aquasprites 1,
2; Pep Club l .
TRIPICCHIO, FRANK: Football 1, 2.
STOLAR, DONNA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Rep. Assembly 4; G .A.A. 2, 3;
Spanish Club 2; S.S.O. 3, 4; West
Word 2.
TRITSCHLER, JOHN: Cabinet 2; Mixed
Chorus 1; Football 1, 2, 3, 4, Co-Captain 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball
1, 2, 3, 4; German Club 3, 4; N-Club
4 ; All Conference Football 4; Gym
leader 3, 4; S.S.O. l, 2.
STRUB, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1;
National Honor Society 3, 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Band letter 2; Intermediate Band 1; Marching Band 2;
Concert Band 3, 4; lntramurals 1, 2;
Wrestling Manager 2; Tennis 2; Bio·
Chem Club 2; Physics Club 3.
STUCKA, GARY: Concert Orchestra 1,
2, 3, 4; Westones 4; Once Upon A
Mattress Orchestra 2; Funny Girl Orchestra 3; West Side Story Orchestra
4; President of Orchestra 4; German
Club 1.
SU DOW, THOMAS: Swimming 1;
Baseball 1, 2, 3, 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 1, 2, 3, 4, President 4, Treasurer
3; Students for Israel, President 4; Debate Team 1, 2, 4, Captain 4; lntermurals 1, 2, 3, 4; Forensics 2; Political
Forum Club 2; Voice Of '71 3, 4;
S.S.O. 2, 3; Major "N" 4; Minor "N"
2, 3; Arts Club.
SZCZEPANSKI, JUDY: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Girls Glee 1, 2; Choir 3;
Guys And Dolls Crew 1; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew 2; Westones 4 .
TAICH, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key l; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 4; Cabinet 3; MakeUp Crew l, 2, 3; French Club 1.
TENNER, HOWARD: Transferred from
Bowen High School 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 4.
TESLUK RONALD: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Swim
Team · 1, 2; Freshman Numerals "71"
1; Sophomore letter "N" 2.
TESNOW, CAROL: Mixed Chorus l;
Girls Glee 2, 3.
TIMMER, SUE: G.A.A. l, 3; Girl's
Gymnastic Team 1; Cheerleading 2, 3,
4; Gym leader 4; Spanish Club l, 2.
THOMA, SCOTI: Football 1.
THOMASON, BRUCE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Boys Glee l .
TOPEL, BARBARA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Silver
Music Pin 2; Gold Music Pin 3; National Honors Society 3, 4; Cabinet 1, 2;
Prom Committee 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Vivace l, 2, 3, 4, Treasurer 3, VicePresident 4; Concert Choir 2, 3, 4,
Vice-President 4; Pow Wow Band 1, 2,
3; Stage Band 1, 2; Musical Orchestra
1, 2, 3; West Side Story Assistant Musical Director 4; Thespians · 4; State
Solo and Ensemble Contest l, 2, 3, 4.
TROSSMAN, RENE: Transferred from
Amundsen High School 4; Art Council
WEISSBERG, AMYRA: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
ZETTL, MARY: Mixed Chorus 1; Pe
Club 1, 2; Timer's Club 4.
WEKSLER, MARK: Band 1, 2, 3, 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 1, 2, 3, 4, VicePresident l, 2, President 3, 4; Chess
Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Students for Israel 4.
ZIFF, CLAUDIA~.Bronze Key 4; Stude1
Activities Club 4; Pow Wow '67, '6
Make-Up Crew 2, 3; Pow Wow '6
Costumes 2; Spanish Club 1, 2, 3; Pe
Club 1; G.A.A. 1, 2 .
WERTHHEIMER, MICHELLE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Alternate l ; Student
Council 2, 3; Representative Assembly
4; Alternate S.F.A. 4; Spotlighters 2;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 4; Pacesetters 2; F.T.A. 1;
Shakespeare Workshop 2; Political
Forum 2; Students for Israel 4; Forum
Club 4; Project '70 4; Bridge Club 3;
Prom Committee 4.
VELEN, BARBARA: Girls Glee 2; Westones 4; Pow Wow 3; Tennis Team l,
2; Pow Wow '68 Crew 2; Pow Wow
'69 Make-Up Crew 3; Once Upon A
Mattress Crew 2 .
VORPAGEL, JACKIE: Band 1, 2; Arts
Club 2; Pacesetters 2.
WALTHERS, NADIA: Spring Music Festival 1; Winter Music Festival 1; Mixed
Chorus l; Gym Leader 4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1, 2; G.A.A. 1, 2.
WARGO, MARY: Latin Club 1, 2; Medical Careers Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Usherettes
4; G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4.
ZUKERMAN, MARLENE: Bronze Ke
Usherettes 3, 4; Art Council 3; Spe
trum 2; Opus I 4.
WICZER, BETH: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2, 3; Choir 4; G .A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. Board 3; Bowling Captain 3.
ZUPKO, GARY: Cabinet 2; Swimmin
1, 2, 3, 4, Captain 4; Major "N" 2, :
4; Student Union Board 2; Guarc
Club 1, 2; N-Club 2, 3, 4; AquasprilE
3, 4.
2, 3.
WILSON, JAMES: Wrestling 3, 4.
WILSON, SANDY:
G .A.A. 1,2.
Cabinet
JUNIOR GRADUATES
2,
3;
WINN, MACK: Bronze Key 4; Swim·
ming 1, 2, 3; Varsity "N" 3; Guard
Club 1, 2, 3; N-Club 3, 4 .
Win, PETER: Bronze Key 4; Concert
Choir 1, 2; President N-Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Wrestling l, 2, 3, 4; All
Conference Wrestling Champion 3; All
District Wrestling Champion 3; 3rd
Sectionals Wrestling 3.
WITIEK, ALLEN: Pow Wow '70, 4; Arts
Council 4.
WARNER, SUSAN: Intermediate Band
1.
WARREN, RONALD: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet 3; Pow
Wow '69 3; Wrestling 1, 2, 3; Spanish
Club 1; Tennis l; Golf 2; Minor "N" 3;
Project "70" 3.
WASSERMANN, LORI: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 4; Silver Key 4;
Cabinet l, 2; Pow Wow '69 3; Aquasprites l, 2; Tennis Team l , 2, 3, 4;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3, 4; French Club 1, 2;
Student Union Board 1, 2, 3; Student
Activities Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4.
WEBER, PATRICIA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Cabinet 3; Student
Council 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Pow Wow
'70 Costume Crew 4; West Side Story
Costume Crew 4; Spotlighters l;
G.A.A. 1, 2, 3; Usherettes 3, 4; Spanish Club 1; Aquasprites 2.
WEIDLING, MARK: Soccer l, 2, 3, 4;
N-Club 4; Auto Club 3, 4, President 3,
4; Minor "N" 3; Major "N" 4.
WEISS, CAREY: Pow Wow '69, '70
Crew 3, 4; Many Moons Crew 3; Funny
Girl Crew 3; Aquasprites Crew 3, 4; A
Thurber Carnival Crew 3; Christmas
Musical Festival 3, 4; Spring Music Festival 3, 4; Glass Menagerie Crew 4;
Wizard of Oz Crew 4; Spoon River Anthology Crew 4; German Club 1, 2.
WEISS, CHERYL: Transferred
Bogan High School.
1, 2, 3.
WESER, SUSAN: Medical Careers Club
4.
UNRATH, KAREN: G.A.A. l, 2, 3; Pep
Club l, 2; Ski Club 3; Gym leader 2.
ZOROS, JOAN: Scarlet Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Nation'
Honor Society 3, 4; National Mei
Scholarship 4; Cabinet 3; Pow Wow
Pom Pon Squad 2, 3, 4; Theatre Dane
1, 2, 3; Orchesis - Gymnastic Sho
WOLIN, LARRY: Illinois State Scholarship 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Cabinet Vice-President 1; Representative Assembly 4; Student Activities
Board 4; Prom Chairman 4; Homecoming Committee 4; German Club 2, 3, 4;
Bio-Chem Club 2, 3; Physics Club 3;
Tennis Team 1, 2, 3, 4; letter 2; Varsity letter 3; M.V.P. 3; lntramurals 1, 2,
3, 4.
WOODS, ELAINE: G.A.A. 4.
WOODS, KATHLEEN: Aquasprites l,
2, 3, 4; Guards Club 3, 4; G.A.A. 1, 2,
3, 4; German Club 2, 3; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3.
WURMAN, VICKI: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Pom Pon Squad 2; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; West Word Assistant
Feature Editor 3; West Word Co-Editor
4; Opus I 4; Press Bureau 3, 4.
YAMAUCHI, EMI: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit Commended Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3, 4; Latin Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 3, 4; Interscholastic
Tennis Team 2, 3, 4; Spectrum Staff 3,
4, Faculty Editor 3; Editor 4; Illinois
High School Latin Conference 4; Illinois
Latin Contest 1, 2, 3.
BERMAN, RANDY: Transferred fror
New Trier West High School 2; Bronz,
Key 3; Pow Wow '69 Band 3; Cancer
Band 3; West Side Story Cast 3; Boy
Glee 3; Soccer 3.
GAROON, LISA: White Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; Co-o~
Committee 2; Pow Wow '67 Costume:
1; Once Upon A Mattress Costumes 1.
Wizard of Oz Assistant Director 3; Cin·
derella Director 3; Thespians 2, 3; Spo·
!lighters 1; Timer's Club 1; Spanish
Club 1.
1
GROSS, MICHAEL: Transferred from
Evanston High School 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Students for Israel 3;
Photo Club 2; Swimming 2; Photogra·
pher-Publicity West Side Story 3; Pho·
tographer Spectrum 3; Project '70 3.
LEVINTHAL, ANDREA: White Certifi.
cote 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Cabinet Alternate 2; Firebugs Make·UF
1; Pow Wow '70 Make-Up 3; Forensic!
1, 2, 3; Debate 1; National Forensic!
league 2, 3; Shakespeare WorkshoF
1, 2; Spanish Club 1, 2; Students Fo1
Israel Club 3; Bridge Club 1, 2, 3; Na
tional Spanish Contest 2nd Place 2.
I
PERn, l YNNE: Bronze Key 2; lllinoi:
State Scholarship 3; Russian Club 2, 3
1.N.S. Club 1, 2, 3, Treasurer 2, Vice
President 3.
STREICHER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2
Silver Key 3; Baseball 1.
'\·
t'
YATES, STEVEN: Band; Orchestra; AllState Band; Football l.
ZEMAN, JOHN: Illinois State Scholar
4; Marching Band 3, 4.
from
'
ZENNER, BRIAN : Swim Team 2.
258
J
�Index
<
Abrahamson, Jomes W. - 105
Abrams, Michelle C. - 119, 152, 159, 201
Abshire, Thomas C. - 48, 196, 211, 223
Accomando, Lindo - 133
Accomando, Michael A. - 105
Accomando, Sue M. - 133
Adams, Nancy l. - 133
Addis, Jodi Beth - 133
Adelman, Adrienne E. - 105
Ahr, Terry Gail - 48
Ahrens, Eddy William - 11 9
Aizuss, David Harlan - 133, 186
Albach, Kimolo J. - 48
Albanese, Lari Beth - 133, 197
Albanese, Luann Syd - 11 9, 200
Albrecht, Richard G. - 133
Alden, Dave Jan - 133
Alfredson, Alan R. - 119, 206
Alfredson, Dione l. - 133
Alfredson, Kathleen - 48
Allard, Edward M. - 133, 225, 241
Allen, l. - 197
Allen, Patricia Ann - 119, 120
Alles, Jill Ann - 119
Almblad, Cathy Dione - 133
Almblod, Lindo Jean - 105
Almcrontz, Glen R. - 105
Allweiss, Pamela H. - 48, 21 1
Alswede, Edward G. - 119, 231
Alt, Barbaro Jean - 105
Alt, Richard Kenneth - 119
Amorontos, Gregory T. - 119, 224
Amarontos, Thomas A. - 105, 235
Ami, Donald Wayne - 119·
Ami, fa ith Marlene - 48
Anastos, Nicholas T. - 119, 224
Anderschat, Koren l. - 48, 186, 211
Andersen, Kenton E. - 119
Anderson, Carolyn A. - 105, 213
Anderson, Gary V. - 119
Anderson, Joel C. - 119, 224
Anderson, Karen Lynn - 48
Anderson, Kenneth S. - 48
Anderson, Kyle H. - 105
Anderson, loroyne M. - 119
Anderson, Mark S. - 48, 96, 221, 222, 223
Anderson, Robert C. - 48
Anderson, Steven Ran - 133, 225, 236
Anderson, Susan Gail - 105
Andraw, Mork Robert - 105, 216
Angell, Richard S. - 48, 223
Appel, Mork Aaron - 119
Appel, Steve Allen - 48
Applebaum, Anita J. - 48
Arcongeletti, Doniel - 49
Archibold, Mary Jane - 119
Aren, Francine Jane - 49, 83
Armington, Mory E. - 119
Armistead, Albert - 119
Arns, Richard Gerald - 224
Arndt, Deborah Anne - 133
Arndt, Stephen R. - 105
Arnold, Jomes B. - 105
Arnold, Marilee E. - 119
Arons, Rand Edward - 105
Arnow, Gail Ellen - 105
Arns, Dick - 119
Aronson, Donah R. - 1 20 207
Arvidson, Joseph R. - 133
Arwine, David Kent - 120, 241
Arwine, Patricio I - 105
Ash, Annette Morie - 49
Ash, David Steven - 120, 229
Asher, Bernard D. - 120, 224
Asher, James Madsen - 120
Asher, Sheldon David - 49, 222, 223
Ashlevilz, Marcia J. - 120, 186
Ashner, Cathy Sue - 133
Astrene, Jomes S. - 105
Atsaves, Anastasio C. - 120, 189
Atsaves. Antonio C. - 49, 186, 187, 189,
194
Atsoves, Louis G. - 105
Atsaves, Victoria A. · - 120
Aubens, Lauren Su son .-- 105
Auerbach, Amy Lee - 49, 82, 182, 186, 192,
210
Austin, Jock Albert - 105
Avvisoti, Claude G. - 133
Booke, Arlene Jennie - 105
Bacigalupo, Joseph - 120
Bodesch, Lourence M. - 1 33
Bodesch, Scott B. - 49
Boer, Naomi Esther - 120
Bohcoll, Bruce - 1 20, 241
Bahde, Eileen Susan - 49
Bailey, Doniel F. - 133, 225, 241
Baim, Richard N. - 120
Boker, Debbie Ellen - 133
Baker, Patrick Hoyer - 133
Baker, Susan Ann - 1 33
Balbirer, Andrew G. - 106
Baldridge, John W. - 134
Balin, Marie Kim - 134
Ballinger, Deborah M. - 106
Balmes, Victoria l. - 49
Boren, Debbie - 4 9
Bannister, More l ee - 1 20
Barber, David Frank - 133
Baron, Lisa Beth - 120
Baron, Phillip A. - 120
Barr, Alanna Joy - 49
Barr, Jill June - 106
Barr, Lynn Sherry - 120
Barrett, leeAnn Mary - 120
Barrell, Luann Marie - 120
Barron, Billie Ann - 106
Barron, Stephen E. - 134, 229, 236
Barsamian, Greg T. - 49
Barsky, Antoinette C. - 49
Barrett, Susan Kay - 49
Barth, Jonathon D. - 134
Bartholow, Roger, H. - 106
Bortik, Robert M. - 49
Bartlett, Thomas A. - 120, 235
Bartsch, Poul Alon - 134, 225
Bartuska, Richard R. - 49, 101
Battisto, Rosemary T. - 106
Bou, Susan Anita - 134
Bauer, Donn David - 21 7
Bauer, Joan Helen - 120, 192
Baum, Denise Rita - 106
Baum, Sharon Judith - 50
Baumann, Mariann -
50
Boumhordt, Dione M. - 50
Baumhordt, David J. - 120, 224
Baumler, Guy Robert - 134, 225, 236
Boxier, Arthur Ken - 106
Beck, Howard John - 50, 223
Beck, Jomes A. - 134
Beck, Jone Antonette - 134
Becker, Elizabeth M. - 120
Becker, Bill - 150
Beckman, Michael E. - 120, 229
Beckman, Richard J. - 106
Beedermon, Doniel E. - 50
Beere, John Rodger - 106
Beere, Kristin Morga - 134, 201
Begoun, Michael Joy - 134, 241
Begoun, Paulo Beth - 50
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse - 120
Behr, Shirlee Gayle - 1 20
Seider, Susan T. - 120
Beisch, Poul Elliot - 134
Belcove, Janel Sero - 50, 186, 211, 210
Bell, Barbaro Ann - 106
Bell Phillip - 120
Bell, Sheldon C. - 50
Beller, lorry Steven - 50
Bellas, Michael B. - 106
Belson, Brooke Elyse - 50
Belson, Gory David - 106
Benorio, Gregg Joy - 134
Bender, Raymond J. - 134
Bender, Susan Lynn - 50
Bennett, Brion W. - 106
Bennett, Timothy C. - 50
Bennett, Virginia J. - 120
Bensing, Doniel E. - 120
Benson, Richard R. - 51
Beran, Jone Ellen - 1 20
lereskin, Judith Roe - 51, 187, 192, 211
lereskin, Robert C. - 134, 225, 241
Berg, Jill Susan - 1 20
Berger, Barry Ronald - 106, 227
Berger, David R. - 106
Berger, Morey Paulo - 106
Berger, Roger Alon - 51, 223, 210
lerggreen, Elise B. - 1 34
Bergstrom, Herbert E. - 51
Bergstrom, Scott H. - 106
Bergstrom, Valerie l. - 120
Beringer, William - 120
Berkowitz, Andrea E. - 134
Berkowitz, Helene A. - 1 34
Berkowitz, Robert W. - 120
Berman, Coral Jeanne - 106
Berman, Glen E. - 1 34
Berman, Randoll lee - 106, 227
Bernardini, Pamela J. - 134
Berns, E. - 197
Bernstein, Barbaro A. - 51
Bernstein, Barry S. - 120, 229
Bernstein, Gory W. - 120
Bernstein, Jill S. - 51
Bernstein, Scott J. - 120, 229
Berzock, Cory A. - 120, 229
Beswick, Robert Poul - 106, 204
Beverley, Bernard P. - 51
Beyer, Judith Temmi - 5 1, 211
e
Bianchi, B th Ann - 106
Bick, Kevin Loren - 134, 225
Bieber, Betty - 120
Bieber, Gloria - 106
Bibergol, Marci S. - 26, 51, 116, 203, 210,
214
Bielski, Joann E. - 106
Biller, Rolph M. - 1 20
Billman, Mike - 106
Billitteri, Denise C. - 120
Bindus, Robert G. - 134, 225
Bindus, Thomas J. - 106, 223
Binslein, Michael - 1 34
Birger, Henry - 51, 196
Birkenheier, Jerry - 134, 225
Biikley, Dione Morie - 1 34
Birren, Andrea C. - 106
Birren, Mory Susan - 134
Sizar, Gail Lynn - 106
Blockmon, Jeffery H. - 134, 229, 236
Blomeuser, Nancy Ann - 1 34
Blanc, David - 1 20
Blanc, Lauren Gail - 134
Blond, Leslie - 120, 201, 214
Bloszynski, Brion M. - 120
Blott, Robert Irwin - 120
Blechman, Michael S. - 120, 186
Blinick, Arthur Ira - 51 , 79
Blinick, Burton H. - 120, 229, 240
Blitz, Alon - 51
Blitz, Michael - 51
Bliwos, Errol J. - 51
Block, Andrea E. - 52
Block", Sherree Ann - 52
Block, Sue Joy - 120
Block, Joan Rebecca - 120
Block, Phillip M. - 120
Bloom, Jeff Donald - 106
Bloom, Joanne - 52
Bloom, Ilene Lindo - 1 34
Blum, Steven Jeffrey - 120, 200
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey - 120, 123
Blumenthal, Barbaro - 120
Blumenthal, Beth M. - 106, 213
Blumenthal, Richard - 106, 204
Blumenthal, Ross G. - 121, 230
Blumenthal, Susan D. - 106
Babel, Antoinette M. - 121
Bochek, Barbaro Ann - 53
Bock, Mitchell Myron - 106
Boden, Robert David - 106
Boehlke, Sue Morie - 134
Bohrer, Edward - 106
Boime, Steven Joy - 121, 191
Bole s, Wolter E. - 134, 225
Balker, Jeffrey S. - 134
Bond, Scott T. - 134
Bondy, Bruce Wm. - 134, 231
Bonelli, Koren - 106 ·
Bonetti, Fronk R. - 134
Bonetti, Robert A. - 106
Bongiovanni, Dione C. - 52
Bontze, Elayne Morie - 134
Booras, Deborah Jo - 121
Borde, Koren Sue - 134
Borde, Som Matthew - 1 21
Bordes, Wayne Marvin - 134
Sorin, Mork Leon - 106
Bordon, David V. - 121, 224
Borgordt, Renee Ann - 134
Barkan, David Scott - 52
Borre, Lynn Morie - 134
Borucki, Kenneth R. - 121
Boucher, Jacquelynn - 134
Boucher, Mike Wayne - 106
Bowden M. - 196
Bowman, J. Mork - 52, 227, 241
Bowler, Joy Ellen - 52
Bowler, Kathleen M. - 106
Bowman, Jeffrey Mork - 134
Boylan, Brion M. - 121
Boylan, David T. - 106, 172, 210
Brabec, George W. - 106
Broden, Kevin Scott - 52, 196, 223
Bradford, Carole J . - .52
Bramson, Ronald S. - 52
Brandenburg, William - 121
Brandt, Jerry Glenn - 52
Brandt, lorry Allen - 52
Brandt, Lauren - 52
Brandt, Randoll Jock - 134
Brosch, Steven P. - 106, 208
Brauer, Dione Louise - 121 , 189, 197
Brauer, Louro June - 52, 60, 151, 189, 194,
211
Broun, Judith Anne - 53
Brendel, John V. - 121, 224
Brennon, Madonna l. - 106
Brennon, William V. - 121
Brenner, Koren Roe - 121
Brenner, Marcia H. - 121
Bresette, Stephen A. - 106
Bridger, Koy Ann - 53, 85
Bridger, Thomas lee - 1 34
Brier, David N. - 121
Brody, Andrea Joy - 106
Brody, Reid Allon - 121
Brody, Susan Lynn - 53
Bronstein, Donald S. - 1 34
Bronstein, Robert l. - 53
Brook, Poul Raymond - 53
Brooks, Craig l. - 106, 196, 230
Brooks, Lynne A. - 134
Brotman, Marcy Lynn - 106, 203
Brotman, Randi Ellen - 1 34
Brown, Carol Louise - 53
Brown, Cindy l. - 106
Brown, Mork - 121
Brown, Marlo - 54
Brown, Nancy Ellen - 106
Brown, Robert W. - 121, 235
Brown, Samuel Alen - 106
Brown, Thomas Willia - 106
Brown, William Joy - 134
Brownstein, Gory R. - 121
Brownstein, Inez M. - 54, 162
Brownstein, Steven -
54
Brugliera, Gory F. - 106
Brunger, lourelyn l. - 134
Bruni, Christine · 134
Brunning, Thomas V. - 54, 240
Bryant, Susan Addie - 54
Bryn jolfsson, Jon - 121
Bubley, Cynthia Ann - 54
Buchel, Greg - 1 06
Bugarin, Carol Eve - 1 21
Buns, Jomes Edgar - 106
Burock, Mitchell E. - 106
Burke, Lourie A. - 54
Burke, Dennis Pot - 1 34
259
�I
II
Burke, Michelle Joy - 121
Burkhardt, Diane M. - 121
Burkhardt, Robert J. - 134, 225
Burkhardt, William G. - 54, 236
Burns, Ellen Lee - 1 21, 200
Burns, Jacqueline A. - 134
Burrows, Donald Lee - 106
Bursteen, Ilene Sari - 121
Burton, Sue Ellen - 54
Bush, Lynn Roberta - 121
Butler, Barbara Lynn - 134
Butler, Bonnie Lee - 121
Byk, Barbara Nancy - 134, 198
Byk, Vivian Susan - 106
Byron, Jeffrey Allen - 106
Cogen, James Lee - 106
Cahan, Richard Brent - 54, 186
Cain, Lynn Ann ~ 106, 196
Caliva, Kathryn V. - 106, 151, 213
Callahan, Thomas T. - 121, 153, 154, 203
Callner, Andrea Gail - 121
Camis, Steven Charle - 133, 134
Camras, Robert David - 121, 229
Capodagli, Ronald W. - 121, 241
Cordis, Kathryn Ann - 121
Cordis, Nancy H. - 106
Carl, Richard C. - 134, 200
Carlson, Jeffrey D. - 134
Carlson, Linda Carol - 54
Carter, Gail M. - 134
Cartwright, Brad J. - 121
Casagranda, Gail Sue - 134, 197
Casey, Robert James - 106, 227
Casey, Mary Frances - 54, 197, 200, 201
Cosey, Thomas John - 134
Cass, Dove Mortin - 134
Castle, Donald Bruce - 121
Castle, Lindo Beth - 106
Chamberlain, Jeffrey - 55
Chankin, Garry Steve - 55
Chapman, Ricky - 55, 196
Chose, Denise Merle - 106, 207
Chastain, Scott - 225
Chovin, Beverly Sue - 107, 191
Chelcun, Gory Fred - 107
Cherepoho, George - 223
Cherney, Lynn Karen - 121, 192
Cherniet, Keith Ion - 55
Chikoroishi, Lynne F. - 55, 64
Chimberoff, Robert A. - 121
Chow, Colvin Y. H. - 107, 121
Chrisos, George J. - 107
Christensen, Joy S. - 121
Christiansen, Dole A. - 107
Chupock, Edward Alan - 107, 205
Chupock, Joel Louis - 134
Church, Kathy Lynn - 121
Church, Kirby Deon - 107
Cirrincione, Alfred - 107
Citron, Mitchell R. - 55
Clopperty, Leon J. - 55, 196, 223
Clark, Jennifer Jane - 55
Claus, Joan Maxine - 107, 191, 206
Clauson, Horry Corl - 121
Clayman, Janet - 107
Clesi, Phillip P. - 107, 240
Clyman, Marilyn E. - 107
Cocking, Karen Down - 134, 197
Cocking, Kent David - 135, 225, 241
Cohen, Craig Allan - 135, 229
Cohen, David Alan - 135, 229
<;:ohen, Denise Gail - 121
Cohen, Gory Wayne - 55
Cohen, Gayle I. - 55
Cohen, Lorry D. - 107
Cohen, Lynn Joy - 121
Cohen, Michael Jome• - 107, 159, 204
Cohen, Mitchell L. - 55
Cohen, Non Beth - 121
Cohen, Roxane Lee - 107, 159, 186, 187,
191
Cohen, Shari Joy - 135
Cohen, Suzanne T. - 135
Cohen, Steven Mark - 121, 216
Cohen, Ted Danial - 107, 227
Cohen, Wayne Terry - 121
Cohn, Mork Ira - 107
Cohn Rochel Ellen - 135
Cohn, Rebecca Anrr - 107
Colello, Fronk Ralph - 107, 223
Colky, Michael T. - 135, 225
Collins, Jahn - 225
Colthbr, Kathy - 107
Coltharp, Koren Lynn - 135
Condon, Sherry L. - 55
Conner, Bruce Wayne - 135, 231
Conrad, Dale Wesley - 55, 223
Conrod, Michael John - 135
Conrod, Patricia D. - 55
Conrod, Richard C. - 121, 200
Conrod, Wayne Arthur - 135, 224
Conti, David Jomes - 121, 224, 235
Cooper, Dione C. - 121
Cooper, Janet Lee - 56, 203
Cooper, Joel Todd - 121
Cooper, Michael H. - 56, 171, 203
Cooperman, Linda Sue - 167
Coorlas, Jeanne M. - 56
Copeland, Jo Anne - 56
Cortez, Gayle - 135
Cortina, A. Thomas - 135, 225
Cortina, Joseph P. - 107
Corty, Linda Carol - 107
Cosgrove, Dione M. - 56, 121
Costa, Debra Ann - 56
Costopoulas, Corrie - 121
Cowan, Susan R. - 135
Cowin, Nancy Helene - 121
Cozzolo, Thomas Corl - 133, 135
Craig, James A. - 135
Crowford, Pamela C. - 121
Cress, Herbert Leon - 135
Cristo!, Mindy Lynn - 107
Cuff, Jennifer Lee - 121, 201
Culloton, Craig Lee - 107, 196, 226, 227
Cutler, Frances L. - 56
Cutrera, Mory T. - 51, 197
Cutrone, Jerry Ben - 135
Cwiok, Karen Lee - 107
Cywinski, Patricio A. - 56
Dahlstrom, Cathy Ann - 56
Dohm, Rosemary - 107
Doinos, Lori Ann - 107
Damos, Arde George - 135, 225
Doniel, Rita - 121
Dossinger, Ronald J. - 107, 223
Dossinger, William C. - 135
David, Sheila Gaye - 121
Davis, Bonnie Joan - 107
Davis, Denis.. Jeon - 56
Davis, John C. - 121
Davis, Katherine Ann - 1 35
Davis, Lindo Ann - 135
Davis, Michael D. - 107, 203
Davis, Nancy Tino - 160, 214
Davis, Sandro Ann - 107
Davis, Thomas Ronald - 56
Doyon, Mitchell M. - 107, 223, 240
Doyan, Mozelle - 121
Doyno, Koren Sue - 135, 138
Deal, Kevin Paul - 135
Deal, Richard Poul - 135
Deon, Susan Gail - 56
Deosey, Margaret Ann - 121, 210
Deasey, Mary C. - 57
Dedo, Dione Morie -121, 192
t>edo, Regino Sue - 135, 193
Dedo, Steven Poul - 57
Deferville, Donna L. - 107
Defroncesso, Mike - 122
Deger, Michael John - 107
Degroot, More Henri - 135, 206
Dehmlow, William A. - 57
Delano, Lindo C. - 57, 211
Deleonardis, Coral A. - 57, 60, 189
Deleonardis, Janet M. - 107
Delfs, Corl Hamilton - 135
Dells, Denise Ann - 57
Deluco, Carol - 107
Deluco, Jo Ann - 107
Deluco, John Joseph - 57
Delugoch, Barbaro M. - 107
Delulio, Joseph M. - 107
Demeduc, Jeffery C. - 135
Demirel, Figen - 107
Demadich, Warren - 107
Deppong, Carol Ann - 57
Cepaepe, Susan Lee - 122
Derichs, Loura Jean - 135, 190
Dermer, David Ira - 122, 229
Desalvo, Lisa Paula - 135
Desalvo, Russell F. - 122
Desent, Brod Lee - 122, 224
Desent, Mortin S. - 57, 196, 223
Desnet, Ellen F. - 135
Despotides, George N. - 135
Deters, Donna Lois - 122, 197
Devoney, Denise Lynn - 135
Diocoumokos, Moria C. - 107
Diamond, Charles A. - 57, 191
Diamond, Howard M. - 107
Diamond, Ruth Mae - 107, 203
Diamond, Terry Lee - 122, 201
Dibasilio, Michael - 135, 225, 241
Dickert, Pamela Sue - 135
Dicker, Joy Charles - 107
Dickholtz, Sherry P. - 107, 189, 197, 211
Dickholtz, Marshall - 122
Dickstein, Ronald C. - 122
Diederich, Ross M. - 122, 131, 224, 235
Dieschbourg, Edward - 135
Dieschbourg, William - 135
Dione, John Charles - 1 35
Divarco, Margaret L. - 107
Dobbs, Cynthia Jeon - 57
Dolan, John Thomas - 135
Dolce, Deborah Lynn - 107
Dohm, Kevin John - 57, 222, 223
Domenella, Mork Corl - 107
Domoracki, Poulette - 122
Donenberg, Susan B. - 107
Dordick, Jeffrey A. - 122
Dorfman, David C. - 122, 224
Dorfman, Deborah S. - 135
Dorfman, Nancy Lynn - 135
Dorfman, Robert B. - 122
Dorne, Howard Leslie - 135
Doroff, Mork Stuart - 122
Dowd, John Kenneth - 107
Drozner, Joel W. - 135, 229
Drew, Donna Theresa - 122
Drew, John Lawrence - 122, 217
Drew, Syrell Ann - 107
Drews, Vicki Koy - 58
Dubas, Christine Eve - 122
Dubow, Debra. Wilma - 58
Duchoj, Dove Wm. - 135, 225
Duchoj, Louro Jeon - 107
Duda, Dale A. - 135
Duebner, David E. - 107
Dugan, Margaret C. - 107
Duhl, Anita - 58, 162, 163, 203
Duncan, Patricia M. - 122
Dunin, Gory - 107
Dunkelbergef, Debbie - 13~
Dunkleberger, Doroth - 107
Dunn, Gory Ronald - 107
Durso, Luann - 107, 211
Durso, Thomas - 58
Duris, David John - 135, 225
Dyslin, Mork Robert - 135, 225
Dziordzik, Kenneth E. - 107
Eodon, Scott Randoll - 122, 229
Eaton, Alice Ann - 135
Eaton, David L. - 58, 211
Eaton, Dione Rose - 135
Eckerling, Lawrence - 135, 214
Edington, Gail M. - 135, 197, 200
Edelson, Leon Irwin - 101
Edington, Debro Anne - 104, 107, 197, 200
Edmonds, Steve D. 122, 231, 241
Edwardson, Kurt W. - 229
Edwardson, Stig Kori - 108, 227
Egebrecht, Phillip M - 108, 230, 214
Egel, Marilyn D. - 58
Egelston, Anno Morie - 122
Egelston, Jennifer L. - 58
Ehos, Steve Jomes - 122
Einbinder, Renie Ann - 108, 197
Eischen, Gregory G. - 58
Eischen, David V. - 108
Eisenberg, Lee Allon - 108
Eisenberg, More T. - 135
Eisenberg, Susan G. - 135, 198
Eisenstein, Deborah - 122
Eissman, David Alon - 135
Ekenberg, David G. - 108
Ekenberg, Steven J. - 135
Elbin, Bruce Neil - 122
Elegreet, i(j:iren J. - 122, 198
Elegreet, Nora Jeon - 58
Elliott, Gigi L. - 135
Ellwing, Susan - 108 \
Ellyne, Jody Ellice - 58, 82, 182, 211, 213
Ellyne, Lisa Goy - 135
Elste, Alon Joy - 108, 230
Elman, Michael B. - 108
Elman, Philip David - 108, 227
Engel, Roberto Sue - 58
Engelhardt Annie L. - 1 22, 198
Engelhardt, Michael - 135
Enger, Debro Ann - 135
Englhord, Robert J. - 108
English, Thomas P. - 122
Ennes, Joseph - 58
Entrotter, Jeffrey M. - 122, 224, 210
Epstein, James V. - 122
Epstein, Gail S. - 108
Epstein, Jeffrey R. - 108, 185
Erdman, Phillip Corl - 108
Erfer, Ellen Joan - 58, 201
Ericksen, Koren Lee - 58
Ericksen, Michael A. - 1 22
Erickson, Gayle M. - 122, 201
Erickson, Jeanne M. - 135
Erickson, Joy Cynthi - 136, 193
Erickson, Marilee T. - 108
Erickson, Mory Ann - 136, 147
Erlebocher, Debro - 136
Erlebacher, Joanne - 59, 153, 160, 194, 211
Ermilio, Francine M. -'- 122
Ermilio, Lucille M. - 108
Ernt, Michael, Joseph - 108, 208
Erpelding, Thomas S. - 59, 200
Erion, Linda Helena - 59, 211
Erwin, Janice Morie - 59
Esterl, Lindo Joan - 59
Ester!, Steven W. - 136
Estermon, Brian R. - 59
Estermon, Jeffrey S. - 136
Estes, Jone Ann - 108
Ettling, Morly Anne - 136, 205
Eurich, Robert M. - 1 36
Evans, Peter Scott - 136, 225
Evans, Rhonda Joy - 122
Evans, Sharyl Lynn - 122
Evensen, Janet Morie - 108
Fabian, Cheryl Jean ~ 59
Fabian, Vicki Lynn - 122, 182, 183
Fohsbender, Thomas B. - 108
Forber, David Stuart - 59, 159, 207, 204,
214
Forber, Phillip Alon - 59, 203, 211
Farrell, Reed J. - 136
Farrell, Ando Louise - 108
Farris, Holly Kaye - 1 22, 197
Febrow, Donna Lynn - 59
Febrow, Ronald L. - 136
Feilen, Dione L. - 59
Fein, Melvin J. - 122
Feiss, Richard C. - 108, 235
Feldman, Cary Joy - 122
Feldman, Dale Scott - 136
Feldman, Denise H. - 108
Feldman, Ellen Rdeon - 122, 197
Feldman, Fred - 59
Feldman, Karri Ila - 108
Feldman, Lourie Sue - 108, 157, 210
Feldman, Loren Rae - 59
Feldman, Raymond J. - 108
Fenchel, Stephen L. - 108, 182, 227
Fergus, Cynthia - 122
Ferrord, Lindo Dione - 50, 59
Ferrord, Richard P. - 108
Feltman, Jock R. - 59
Ficho, Lori Jeon - 136
Ficho, Sue Ann - 59
Field, Lewis R. - 59, 196
Fields, Susan Ellen - 108
Fierlo, Cathy Lynne - 136
Fierman, Sharon J. - 108
Filgut, Jomes B. - 60
Filgut, Lindo Sherry - 108, 184, 185
Fimoff, Ross M. - 136
Finnermon, Scott A. - 108
Fischbach, Dennis J. - 132, 1 36
1
260
,lj
�Fischer, Susan K. - 60
Fiset, Janice Ann - 108
Fish, Joel W. - 60, 196, 230
Fisher, Elyse - 60
Fisher, Monica Mary - 108, 197
Fisher, William C. - 60, 227, 240
Fishkin, Hollece S. - 60
Flack, Jodi Lynn - 136
Flannery, Carla Rae - 60
Flannery, James Brad - 122, 224
Flasch, Gregory W. - 136
Fleck, Linda Lee - 136, 197
Flood, Daniel P. - 108
Flood, Gregory G. - 136
Flood, Jean Marie - 108, 212
Flood, John Joseph - 61, 196, 223
Flood, Thomas Jos - 136, 225, 241
Floros, Sue Lee - 136
Flowers, Joon Caryn - 61
Fogel, Richard M. - 122, 231
Foo, Margeret Anne - 122, 194
Forman, Joan Diane -
122
Forman, Tanya Sue - 136
Fortman, Linda Diane - 61
Fortuna, Frank Peter - 61
Fortuna, Anthony J. - 108
Fortuna, Vivian Mary - 108
Foss, Merry-Lynn - 61
Fosler, Grady Bruce - 61, 99
Foster, Nina Rae - 61
Fougerousse, James R. - 136
Fox, Susan Ellen - 122
Fougerousse, John R. - 108
Fragassi, Anthony P. - 122
Frake, Mary Helen - 108, 197
Francis, Dean Scott - 136
Frank, Jody - 108
Frankel, Alisa Renee - 122
Frankel, Bruce H. - 108
Frankel, Karen Mynn - 108
Frankel, Steven H. - 6-1, 188, 211, 209
Franklin, Cory M. - 61, 165, 184, 210
Franklin, Jill S. - 136
Franks, Shelley E. - 61
Frazee, Paul Jay - 136, 241
Freedenberg, Linda E. - 61
Freedkin, Mark Steve - 123
Freedman, Louis S. - 108
Freedman, T. - 196
Freeman, Patricia S. - 123
Freres, Gregory G. - 108
Freud, Robert Sol - 61, 168
Frey, Steven Warren - 108
Friedkin, Barbara N. - 62
Friedler, Dennis I. - 62
Friedman, Barbara L. - 123
Friedman, Beth Janet - 136
Friedman, Elise G. - 108
Friedman, Estelle E. - 62
Friedman, Jonathan H. - 123, 214
Friedman, Lynn G. - 108
Friedman, Mark J. - 108
Friedman, Renee M. - 136
Friedman, Ronald M. - 61
Friedman, Thomas Jay - 108, 227
Fritzshall, Carol A. - 123
Fuchs, Ronald Jay - 123
Furman, Collien M. - 108
Futransky, Barbara S. - 108, 203, 214
Funai, Bryan - 123
Fukuya, Crystal K. - 136
Goan, Cathy J. - 62
Gabriel, William - 136, 231
Gacki, James R. - 108
Gagliano, Anthony D. - 123
Gagliano, Robert - 136
Gagomiros, Hrysanthy - 1 23
Gajewski, Robert W. - 108
Galindo, Louise Joy - 136, 190
Galster, Edward Lee - 136
Gaiter, Kurt M. - 108, 223
Gan, Leslie Dennis - 62
Ganellen, Ronald Jay - 123, 153, 214
Ganellen, David B. - ~2
Ganellen, Jeff Mark - 108
Gannon, Bryan Louis - 123
Gantz, Louis Estes - 108, 200
Ganz, Leslie Ellen - 62
Ganz, Robert Alan - 1
,08
Garcia, Michel Jan - 136
Garfinkel, Debra Lee - 108
Garland, Cindy Marla - 108, 168, Ul4, 185
Garland, Jill F. - 108, 203, 215
Garlia, M. - 241
Garnhart, Gail Anne - 108
Garcon, Lisa Ann - 108
Garpow, Russell G. - 136
Gartner, Robin Gail - 108
Gates, Carol Ann - 62
Gates, Gary Wayne - 123
Gatz, James Andrew - 136
Gatz, Virginia Lee - 123
Gau le, Jeffrey Ira - 108
Gavlin, Patricia Kay - 62
Goynes, Bruce Ira - 108
Gebe l, Andrew Steven - 123
Gies, Candace S.
Gelfand, Alan Howard - 62, 240
George, Robin E. - 62
Gerber, Gail Susan - 123
Gerber, Rhonda Beth - 108
Gerchikov, Jonathan - 108
Gertz, Lynda J. - 108
Gettleman, Jeffrey A. - 62, 171, 173
Gettleman, Michelle - 136
Geyer, Matthew Paul - 62
Geyer, William M. - 136
Giallombardo, Domini - 108
Gibbons, Robert D. - 123, 241
Gibson, Nancy E. - 62
Gielow, Tracy Brent - 123
Gieras, Glen Richard - 62
Gilbert, Melissa L. - 108
Gildin, Bonny Lou - 62
Gillaspy, Scott B. - 136
Gillen, Ronald P. - 136
Gillman, Michael D. - 108
Gilman, Michael Alan - 136
Gilman, Shelley I. - 63
Gilmore, Kevin Jeff - 108
Ginesi, Michoel A. - 119, 123
Gilluly, Morene - 108
Ginsburg, Fern - 63
Ginsburg, Craig S. - 123, 235
Gladstein, Horlan M. - 108
Glass, Christine M. - 108
Glassberg, Williom J. - 123
Glassgen, Brian A. - 1 36
Glassgen, Gregory L. - 63, 199
Glick, Joe - 122, 123
Glick, Richard M. - 63
Glickmon, Ellen R. - 108
Glicksberg, Bruce - 136, 225
Glowienke, Frances A. - 123
Goebel, Sue - 136
Goebel, Christine - 123
Goetz, Thomos Edward - 63
Gokbu~ak, Kurt T. 136, 225, 241
Goland, Sherry Lynn - 108
Gold, Lois Ilene - 136
Goldberg, Barry Dale - 123
Goldberg, Brion Jay - 123, 241
Goldberg, Cheryl Mae - 108
Goldberg, Emmel M. - 136, 186, 229, 241
Goldberg, Erma L. - 136, 186
Goldberg, Larry J. - 123
Goldberg, Lenny Mark - 108
Goldberg, Roberta N. - 191
Goldberger, Phil Erl - 63
Goldenberg, Dale - 108
Goldenberg, Debbie E. - 136
Goldenstein, Kenneth - 136
Goldfein, Jerome R. - 136
Goldman, Daniel Jay - 63, 223
Goldman, David E. - 136
Goldman, Jon - 147
Goldman, Lawrence M. - 1 23
Goldman, Nancy Marie - 63, 86, 156, 170,
203,210
Goldman, Robin Dorie - 123, 203
Goldmeier, Deborah L. - 123
Goldner, Meryl Joy - 63
Goldshe,, Cynthia D. - 63
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. - 122, 123
Goldsher, Nancy L - 136
ee
Goldsmith, Larry G. - 108, 191
Goldstandl, Holly J. - 109
Goldstein, Candice - 123
Goldstein, Daryl Lee - 63, 210
Goldstein, Larry M. - 109, 117
Goldstein, Melanie C. - 109
Galin, Barry - 123, 229
Gollin, Joan Beth - 136
Gollin, Roberta Lynn - 136
Goldman, Jonathon D. - 136
Golman, Jeffrey A. - 123, 182
Gollin, Susanne M. - 63, 201, 208
Gomberg, Susan Dale - 63
Gomez, Steven Mark - 136, 229
Gomez, Robert Blair - 63
Gonzalez, Mark Henry - 136
Good, Neil Scott - 136, 231
Goodcase, Kenneth R. - 123, 206, 229
Goodcase, Linda D. - 63
Goode, Ellen Beth - 123
Goodman, Diane M. - 136
Goodman, Robert Paul - 123
Goodman, Lawrence J. - 109
Goodman, Lon Louis - 136, 138
Goodman, Lynne Susan - 136
Goodman, Marla E. - 136, 193, 197
Goodman, Robin Karyl - 109
Goone, Marla J. - 123
Goran, Ruth Ellen - 109, 182, 183, 191 ,
194, 195
Gordon, David Joel - 123
Gordon, Esther Rose - 136
Gordon, Karen Lois - 109
Gordon, Linda Adrain - 136
Gordon, Linda Beth - 63, 186, 187, 189, 210
Gordon, Matt - 123
Gordon, Susan Ethel - 63
Gorgosz, John J. - 123
Gore, Michael Pall - 109, 223
Gore, Susan Ellen - 109
Gorenslein, Debra L. - 64
Gorlewicz, Mark - 136
Gorlewicz, Michael D. - 109
Gorski, Eugene J. - 109
Gorski, Gina Jo - 109
Goslin, Gregg Robert - 64, 217
Goslin, Julie Helen - 136
Goslin, Pamela Jean - 109
Goss, Cheryl A. - 109
Goss, David A.
Gott, Renee Lynn - 109, 201 , 214
Gottleib, Lynn - 123
Gottlieb, Richard K. - 109, 223
Gough, Gail Ellen - 123
Graham, Jill Carrie 136
Graham, Jim - 109
Graham, Linda M. - 123, 201
Graham, Nancy Beth - 64, 211
Grandt, Lynn Ellen - 64
Grasso, David Rea - 123
Graubart, Mark J. - 109
Graubart, Philip - 136
Gray, Joe - 64
Green, Dawn E. - 64
Green, Jessica Candy - 1 36
Green, Joyce Lynn - 136
Green, Mark Howard - 123
Green, Nancy Ellen - 109
Green, Nancy I. - 1 36
Green, Robin Kelly - 136
Green, Scott M. - 109, 205
Green, Susan Jo - 109
Greenberg, Bruce A. - 136
Greenberg, David A. - 118, 124, 207, 208
Greenberg, Neal R. - 124, 224
Greenberg, Linda Ann - 64
·Greenberg, Sheree J. - 124
Greenberg, Terri S. - 64
Greene, Roni J. - 136
Greenfield, Michael - 1 24
·Greenfield, Wendy - 109
Greenenwald, Steven - 109
Greenspan, Sheldon J. - 124, 189, 204
Greenstein, Barbara - 124
Greisman, Gary Mark - 109
Grimm, Jacquelyn - 109
Grimm, John M. - 136, 225
Grimm, Ryan Scott - 109, 208
Groeling, Katherine - 124
Gross, La,rry - 136, 229
Gross, Michael Lee - 109
Grossinger, Steven J. - 229
Grossman, David R. - 136
Grossman, Lary - 64
Grouzard, Gerard T. - 136, 236
Grover, Cynthia Jean - 64
Grover, Robert E. - 124
Gruber, Brian Lee - 109
Gruby, Sherry - 124
Grundland, Mark Joe - 136
Gruenke, Donna Mary - 109
Gruzynski, Roger, F. - 109
Grybowski, Randall F. - 109
Gualano, Larry Lee - 136
Guinand, Linda Faye - 109
Guire, M. - 235
Guirsch, James F. - 137, 236
Gump, Andrew Leonard - 137
Gump, Helen Mary - 124
Gump, William Paul - 124
Gunderson, June E. - 124
Gundolf, Marianna - 124, 198
Gurrenlz, Kenneth G . - 64, 83, 227, 240
Gussis, Cindy - 124, 194
Gutschick, James A. - 109
Guttman, Scott Gary - 124
Habighurst, Carol R. - 124, 201
Hack, Don James - 64, 96
Hacker, Nancy Ann - 137
Hacker, Ronald Gary - 109
Hackin, Jay Brian - 124, 203
Hagen, Patricia Joan - 137
Hcigi, Albert Burton - 109
Hahn, James C. - 137
Hajduk, Craig Allan - 65
Halfpap, Darlene L. - 124
Halfpap, Nadene Elna - 124, 201
Hall, Linda Gail - 65
Hall, Patricia Ann - 109, 211
Hallberg, Ellen L. - 124, 197, 212
Hallberg, John W. - 109
Halperin, Bari Sue - 137
Halperin, Elizabeth - 137
Halperin, Jody L. - 137, 143
Hamilton, Betty Jane - 65, 165, 211
Hamilton, Deborah J. - 109
Handelsman, Carol A. - 109, 178, 182, 183
Handler, Arlene - 137
Hanlon, Lynne Irene - 124
Hansen, Gloria June - 65, 211
Hansen, Peter - 137
Hardel, Jene Marie - 109, 214
Hardyman, Sharon M. - 65'
Haring, Dale Richard - 65
Harkins, Edward W. - 137, 236
Harms, Dennis Roy - 65
Harms, John Arthur - 124
Harris, Dale - 65
Harris, Kimberly D. - 124
Harris, Miriam C. - 124
Harris, Sandra Jaye - 137, 197
Harris, Steven M. - 137, 225
Hartfeil, Guenther K. - 109, 208
Hattendorf, Barbara - 109
Haug, Nancy Lynn K. - 65
Haupers, William S. - 137, 225
Hausaman, John P. - 124, 231
Hausaman, Patricia - 65
Hausman, Richard Lee - 109, 227
Hayes, Patti Robin - 124
Hayman, Vicki Lynn - 137
Haynes, Carol S. - 65
Hazard, Bryant Steve - 124
Hazard, Gary M. - 65, 204, 205
Healy, Donald E. - 66, 189
Healy, Mary Lynn - 124
Hebeker, Kenneth F. - 124
Hebert, Dale Paul - 66
Hecklman, Jeffrey B. - 6-6, 196
Hecktman, Mona Gay - 137
Heeney, Michael J. - 124
Heeres, Joann Lynn - 109
Heidrich, Madeleine - 109
Heidrich, Nancy D. - 109
Heidrich, Sylvanna E. - 137
Heidtke, Thomas John - 66
Heim, Linda Lucille - 124
Heimann, Janis Emily - 124, 197
Heiniger, Laura E. - 137
Heinz, Jon Henry - 124
Heinz, Steven James - 137, 229
261
�Heinz, Thomas M. - 109
Heinz, William H. - 124
Helford, Karen Sue - 109
Helgeson, Eric A. - 66
Helgeson, Mark Ray - 137
Heller, Adele Sylvia - 124
Heller, Jay Andrew - 137
Heller, Scott lewis - 109, 196, 223, 227
Heller, Todd Allison - 66, 165, 186, 188,
191 , 205, 209
Hempel, Cynda - 1 37
Hempel, Keith Joel - 66
Hengesh, John W. - 124, 224
Henning, Robert Paul - 66, 226, 227, 228
Henry, Holly Anne - 104, 109
Hentz, Terese Karen - 1 37
Herbstman, David H. - 137, 186, 198
Hermele, Mark Harry - 124
Hengels, Timothy J. - 137, 208
Herold, Lana Bea - 109
Herold, Robyn E. - 137
Hersh, Bruce A. - 208
Herst, Michael Alan - 124
Herst, Robert - 124, 229
Herstein, Richard E. - 124
Hertler, Kenneth W. - 66
Heyman, Ellice l. - 109
Higus, Sharon Louise -
66
Hildebrand, Marty R. - 137, 225, 236
Hilkin, Diane Ruth - 137
Hill, Emily Eileen - 109, 186, 203
Hill, Richard C. - 109
Hill, Yvonne Marie
66
Hintz, Stephen Mark Hinz, James Donald Hirakowa, Mariann R. -
109
137, 229
66
Hirakawo, Shoron l. - 201
Hiratsuka, John D. - 109, 197
Hirsch, Audrey Lynn - 137
Hirsh, Lori Ann - 124, 192
Hirsch, Wendy I. - 109
Hirschauer, Bob - 66
Hirschman, Nancy Ann - 60, 66, 189
Hirschman, Judy Lynn - 137
Hirsih, Bruce - 137
Hogaland, Clarke l. - 137
Hobin, Kimberly Ann - 137
Hoelbl, Joyce D. - 124
Hoelbl, Peggy ANn - 67
Hoelzer, Marion F. - 109, 214
Hoffberg, Terry lee - 67, 240
Hoffing, William A. - 137
Hoffman, Connie Mari - 124, 1 89
Hoffman, lee Gregory - 67
Hoffman, Marcia M. - 137
Hoffman, Richard D. - 124, 224
Hoffman, Teresa E. - 109, 197, 214
Hoffman, Thomas Jay - 109
Hohs, Mark Jerome - 109
Hahs, Robert AHen - 124
Hohs, Thomas, Raymond - 67
Hojnacki, Steven P. - 137, 225
Hold, Darryl Guy - 124
Holdmann, Fredrick C. - 109
Holliday, Cynthia M. - 109
Hollinger, David E. - 124, 229
Hollinger, Robert W. - 67
Holman, Pame la N. - 137
Holmblad, Barbara J. - 124
Holmblod, William E. - 67
Holmblod, Robert J. - 109, 201
Holmboe, Ann Stuart - 109
Holstein, Alan l. - 109
Holzer, Audrey Gay - 124, 157, 203, 210
Homer, Jody Beth - 109
Homer, Thomas Jan - 137, 23 1
Homer, William H. - 109
Honeman, Robert H. - 137
Hook, Jeffrey - 137, 216
Hook, Peggy - 109
Hook, Penny - 67
Horan, Marcia D. -
67
Horn, Andrew D. - 124, 208
Horn, Linda Sue - 137, 193
Hornthal, Jomes J. - 109, 227
Haros, S. - 197
Horvat, John Raymond - 50, 67
Horvat, Marilyn Anne - 67
Horvat, Nancy Lynn - 124
262
Horvitz, Jeffrey G. - 109
Horwich, Andrea - 109
Horwitz, Diane Beth - 109
Horwitz, Donald P. - 68
Horwitz, Rickey Lynn - 68
Hosanna, John - 137
Hosfield, Lisa Diane - 124, 215, 201
Hosfie ld, Mark James - 137
Hoshizaki, Douglas C. - 68, 97
Hashizaki, Gary W. - 137, 225
Housakos, Anton ia - 137, 186, 193
Housakos, Paula - 109, 194
Howard, Larry S. - 125
Howard, laurel Jean - 109
Howicki, John - 1 09
Hsu, Kenneth K. - 68, 211, 204, 205, 208
Huber, Deborah Sue - 68
Huber, Jomes Jeffrey - 125, 217
Huber, Lawrence Dove -
125
Huber, Thomas Paul - 68, 211, 201
Hughes, Donald D. - 137
Hughes, Lynn Marie - 125, 197
Hughes, Stephen C. - 137
Hu lock, Frances J. - 109
Hulock, Katie - 68
Hupperich, Jim - 125
Huxhold, Larry - 68
Hutchinson, David S. - 125
Hyosaka, Patricia l. - 1 25
Jdelman, George E. - 109
Jgasaki, Paul M. - 125
lglarsh, Judy Naomi - 125, 203
Imhof, Cothy Aliene - 1 37
lrpino, Karen E. - 125
Isaacson, Allyson F. - 1 25
lssacson, Richard D. - 109, 235
Jsenstein, Brenda C. - 137
Jsoe, Cynthia Ann - 68
lssen, Richard - 137
Iverson, Greg - 109
Iverson, Jean Marie - 68, 198, 200
Iverson, Robert S. - 125
lwai, Nancy K. - 109, 182
Jackson, Andrew E. - 125, 224, 241
Jackson, Bonnie - 1 37
Jacobs, Caryn G. - 109
Jacobs, Don - 1 37
Jacobs, Ellen Rae - 68, 151
Jacobs, Jeffrey S. - 68
Jacobs, Wayne Ira - 125
Jacobs, Richard M. - .125
Jacobs, Susan Leslee - 109, 197
Jacobs, Terry Lynn - 69, 186
Jacobsen, Suzanne M. - 1 25
Jacobson, Jack - 1 37, 138
Jacoby, Judith E. - 109
Jaffe, David Mark - 69, 186, 191, 196, 227
Jaffe, lqslie Carol - 109
Janesku, James - 137, 225
Jonsson, Terri lee - 109
Jaremus, Ben Theodor - 69
Jariabka, Andrew J. - 125
Jason, June - 109
Jaster, Scott Tom - 137
Jenkins, Linda lee - 109
Jennetten, David K. - 109
Jensen, George M. - 137
Jensen, Jeffrey P. - 125
Jensen, Susan Ann - 69
Jeschke, Pamela Jean - 109
Jess, Ronald Marvin - 125
Johansen, Steven P. - 137
Johnson, Bill A. - 125
Joh nson, Blair C. - 125
Johnson, Cullen B. - I 25
Johnson, Eric Craig - 200
Johnson, Gail E. - 137
Johnson, Jacquelyn R. - 109, 205
Johnson, Karen An n - 110
Johnson, Larry Wayne - 110
Johnson, Linda Ann - 69, 201
Johnson, Mark A. - 125, 208
Johnson, Mike - 110
Johnson, Nancy Jean - 1 25
Johnson, Paul E. - 1 10
Johnson, Richard Roy - 69
Johnson, Scott - 69
Johnson , Stephen M. - 137
Johnson, Steven W. - 125
Johnson, 5u1CJn Marie - 137
Jones, Rhondo L - 125, 201
Jones, Thomas A. - 137
Jorgenson, Joan M. - 110
Josenkoski, Steven P. - 137, 225
Joseph, More Steven - 137, 24 1
Joseph, Natalie Rose - 69
Joseph, Rosemarie - 110
Joseph, Sandra Ann - 69
Kacel, Steven Neal - 125, 229, 208
Kochan, Mary Ann - 110
Kacin, Donna Jo - 110
Kaden, Pamela - 110
Kaden, Wedny - 137
Kahalnik, Garry K. - 110, 191
Kaholnik, Shelley S. - 137
Kaiser, Susan Jolie - 137
Kalish, Barry lee - 110
Kalish, Marilyn - 125
Kallick, Seth R. - 137
Kollman, Sharon Kay - 137
Kaminer, Lynne Susan - 137, 170
Kaminski, Paul G. - 137
Kaminsky, Clifford l. - 110, 206
Kamm, Babette D. - 69, 197
Kamm, Noel - 137, 186, 197
Kamps, James H. - 125
Kanavos, Peter G. - 110
Kanter, Gary Scott - 125
Kanter, Nancy F. - 110, 215
Kanter, Michael S. - 69, 223
Kanter, Natalie S. - 125
Kanter, Patti
125, 201
Kaplan, David Allan - 117
Kaplan, Joel Kenneth - 137, 190, 241
Kaplan, Jon Randall - 137, 163, 190
Kaplan, Leslie Susan - 69
Kaplan, Robert David - 137
Kaplan, Rochel - 1 10
Kaplan, Susan M. - 125, 203
Kaplan, Wendy Ann - 125
Kapuscinski, James P. - 110
Karabinas, Eva - 1 37
Karachu n, Greg Jack - 137
Karels, Richard T. - 69
Karger, Sue Ann - 137, 162
Karkow, Linda D. - 69
Karlos, Stephanie - 70, 95, 189
Karp, Stuart Alan - 137
Karson, Leonard D. - 110
Karsten, Kris Marie -
137
Kaskel, Michael Alan - 137
Kasper, Christine E. - 70, 154, 211, 216
Kasper, Kenneth J. - 110
Kass, Allan Steven - 110
Kaszniak, G regory A. - 70
Katsoolias, Alex P. - 110
Katsoulis, Peter C. - 125
Katz, Alan Seymour - 125
Katz, Debra Lynne - 137
Katz, Larry Michael - 137
Katz, Richard Steven - 1 10
Katz, Ronald M. - 137, 229
Katz, Russell S. - 110
Katz, Steven Jay - 229, 241
Katz, Zeke - 11 0
Katznelson, Carol l. - 70
Kaufman, Karen S. - 70
Kauffman, Brenda - 70
Kaye, Joanne - 70
Keene, Murray J. - 70, 217
Keene, Nancy R. - 1 37
Keith, Jill S. - 137
Keith, Wayne Scott - 70
Keker, John W illiam - 137
Kellman, John Steven - 125
Kelly, Robert A. - 125, 24 1
Kelly, Susa n Joan - 138, 200
Kempf, Judith Ann - 125
Kenis, Cynthia lee - 110
Kenis, Jay Scott - 70, 196, 227
Kenney, Robert Jan - 70, 81
Keno, Dan Guy - 125
Keppen, Janet Elaine - 70
Keppen, Patricia Ann -
71
Kerman, Barbara E. - 110
Kerman, Marc Steven - 125
Kern, Michael Robert - 110
Kesselman, Paul R. - 138
Kessler, Sheri Carol - 71
Kessler, Michele - 71
Kibort, David John - 138, 236
Kiefel, Herbert W. - 110
Kier, Steven Leslie - 110
Kilian, Steve T. - 71, 21:Z
Kimura , Alan Eugene - 138
Kimura, Eugenie - 71, 211
Kinney, Sheila Ruth - 125
Kirby, George W. - 125, 23 1, 216
Kirshman, Cindy Jo - 110
Kirste, Gale Ann - 138
Kirste, Mark Arthur - 125, 224
Kite, Lori Jill - 7 1
Kittaka, Craig S. - 71
Klauss, Russell P. - 1 10, 223
Klebbe, Kathryn C. - 125
Klein, Chari Lynn - 138
Klein, Marilyn Renee - 138
Klein, Richard S. - 7 1, 171
Klein, Steve Richard - 1 1 0
Kleinzweig, Fred C. - 71, 201
Klemens, Thomas J. - 110
Klemm, Larry Richard - 7 1
Klemptner, Lori Jo - 125, 200
Klemptner, Robin J. - 138, 197
Klemptner, Scott A. - 110, 196, 230, 231
Klinkman, Scott W. - 71 , 188, 209
Klint, Karilyn Jean - 1 25
Klinsky, Keri Jay - 11 0
Klint, Kristine M. - 11 0
Klipowicz, Paul V. - 110, 196
Klos, Timothy, John - 7 1
Kluge, Dawn Sue _..:. 110
Klugman, Annette B. - 138, 170, 191
Klyman, James Barry - 138, 229
Knobloch, Bruce A. - 11 0
Knoblock, Brent C. - 11 0
Knochelmann, Kathy A. - 72
Knudsen, Cheryl Ann - 138, 197
Knudsen, Robert W. - 72, 223
Koda, Douglas A. - 72
Koda, Marcia Jean - 125
Koehler, Danny A. - 138
Koepke, Susan M. - 110
Koerner, Stacey
Koester, Lynne Marie - 1 10, 2 11
Koeune, Jacquelyn T. - 138
Koeune, Michael A. - 110
Kohnen, Irene M. - 72
Kohrman, Michael H. - 125, 199, 209
Kolacki, Linda J. - 72, 198
Kohls, Gregory Allen - 125
Kolb John William - 1 10
Kollath, Richard E. - 1 25
Kollins, Scott R. - 138, 23 1
Kolod ny, Janis l ee - 72
Kondratowicz, Steve -
1 10
Konecki, Richard M. - 72
Kopinski, Diane P. - 138
Kopinski, Robert F. - 125, 241
Kopinski, Catherine - 110
Koplon, Marc Alan - 125
Kopp, Gordon William - 72, 196, 226, 227,
228
Korajczyk, Robert A. - 11 0
Koral, Kevin Paul - 110
Koral Leslie Ann - 1 25
Koral, Roberto Elise - 72
Korb, David Lyle - 125, 229
Korcus, D. - 203
Korey, Faith ___.: 111
Korkes, David Robert - 72, 207
Korman, Arlene Carol - 72
Korn, Peter Lawrence - 111, 196, 226, 227
Kornbluth, Lisa Gow - 1 11
Kornel, Amiel Mork - 138
Kornhauser, Sarita -
72
Korrub, Lawrence W. - 1 11, 189
Korrub, Leslie Joy - 1 11 , 189, 194
Kosakowski, SusaA M. - 138
Kosoglad, Susan L
ynn - 73
Kosover, Rhonda A. - 125
Kostel, Helen Lindo - 111
Kotin, Betsy - 138
Kotlarczyk, Ann C. - 1 1 1
Kouba, William G. - 111
Koutouzos, Georgia D. - 125
Kouzes, Deborah C. - 73, 186, 189, 194,
�211
Kozak, Gary James - 111 , 196
Kozokar, Craig E. - 111
Kraig, Mark Scott - 125
Krainski, Michael E. - 111
Kramer, Edward M. - 73
Kramer, Jeffrey H. - 73
Kramer, Barbora G. - 125
Kramer, Julie Ellen - 111 , 184, 192
Kramer, Karen - 125
111 , 186, 191, 205,
Kramer, Steven W. 208
Kramer, Toby S. - 73, 196, 223
Kraus, Pam - 111
Krause, James M. - 73
Kravitz, Barbara B. - 1 25
Krawetz, Bruce S. - 125, 224
Kreegier, Richard E. - 125
Kreiter, Bari Fern - 111
Kreiter, Marta Sue - 11 1
Kressgier, Richard - 138
Kretschmer, Don G . - 138
Kricke, Rondolph - 73
Krier, James l. - 138
Kriho, Patricia Ann - 111 , 138
Krolik, Seth Sue - 138
Kralik, Jill Amy - 1 25
Kromelow, Gary Brian - 111
Kron, Gary Steven - 138
Kropp, Stephen Allen - 125, 224, 241
Kropp, Thoma s Joh n - 138
Krueger, Christine L. - 138
Krueger, Kathy K. - 73
Kruschka, Richard B. - 73
Krusen, Robert M. - 111
Krusen, Roger Glen - 138
Kudo, Steve George - 111
Kudla, Diane Therese - 73
Kudla, Susan Gail - 1 38
Kuhl, Pamela Sue - 1 25
Kuhn, Phillip F. - 125
Kurian, Barbora E. - 73
Kurr, Mory Elizabeth - 138
Kurti, Alan Paul - 138
Kushner, Robert F. - 73, 196
Kutza, Janet Olga - 73, 206
Kwalwaser, Larry S. - 138
Kwiecinski, Greg M. - 122, 125, 224, 241
Labay, Denise Mary - 125
Labow, Howard B. - 125
Lach, Donald Roman - 111
Lacroix, Nicolete K. - 73
Ladewig, Steven A. - 138
Lagioia, Geoffrey M. - 1 38
Lahikainen, Gail A. - 73
Lain, Raymond Scott - 111, 196, 223, 240
Lain, Richard Allen - 111 , 151, 223, 240
Laleian, Aida - 125
Lambert, Cindy Lee - 73
Lambert, Felice Joy - 123, 125
Lambert, James M. - 111, 209
Lambert, Jeffrey M. - 138
Land, Susan - 111
Landberg, Karl Henry - 1 26
Lande, Gary Alan - 31, 138, 198
Landerholm, Susan J. - 111
Landerman, Bonnie Jo - 138
Landermon, Cynthia A. - 111 , 154, 194, 214
Landsman, Andrea L. - 126
Lane, Bonnie Fay - 126
Lang, Carl Robert - 82, 111 , 182, 183, 191,
203
Lange, Linda Lo uise - 138
Lapczynski, Michae l - 224
Lapins, Scott M. - 126, 224
Lapinski, Suson Ann - 138
Larosa, Robert J . - 111
Larson, Brenda Jean - 1 26
Larson, Jenny Lynn - 11 1
Larson, Nancy Anne - 111
Larson, Susan Claire - 73
Lasky Ellyne Ann - 7 4
Lasowski, Joyce Lynn - 111
Losowski, Alon Jos - 126
Lauders, Janis Lynn - 111
Launhardt, Doug John - 138, 225, 236
Launhardt, Greg A. - 7 4
Laureys, Robert A. - 1 38
Lauritze n, Patty Ann - 138
Lavery, Adriann - 7 4
Lavnick, Timothy A. - 138
Layfer, Barry Howard - 111, 203
Lazaro, Anton E. - 7 4
Lazarz, Gary - 126
Leach, Richard Allen - 111
eader, Judith Ann - 111, 151 , 194
L
Lease, William H. - 138
eavitt, Anita - 126
L
Leavitt, Debra R. - 111 , 184, 2 10
eavitt, Jody Kim - 111
L
Leavitt, Julie Ruth - 138
Leavitt, Robin Lynn - 126
Lee, Joe l Arthur - 7 4
Lefkovitz, Eddie - 126
Lehrner, Vicki Ann - 74
Leib, Gary David - 126
Leibson, Barry Alan - 1 26
Leider, Frank John - 138
Leifer, Linda Beth - 138
Leimontos, Joan - 7 4
Lein, Jill - 1 38
Leitze, Norbert H. - 138
Lemsky, Ellen Jo - 138
Lenell, Leslie - 111
Lenzen, Jeffrey K. - 74
Leonchik, Nancy Ann - 111
Leonida, Mark P. - 126, 231
Leonida, Clara C. - 138, 197
Lerner, Alan William - 7 4, 21 f
Lerner, Jeffrey D. - 111
Lesser, Michael S. - 138, 241
Lesser, Sue Ann - 126
Leters D. - 198
Levatino, Joseph - 1 26
Levernier, David A. - 11 1
Levey, Bruce Edward - 74, 189
Levin, Isa Toby - 7 4
Levin, Mark Ira - 74
Levin, Monica Gail - 126, 201
Levin, Rachel H. - 126
Levin, Rhonda M. - 7 4
Levin, Kerry Robert - 138, 229
Levin, Sanford R. - 126
evine, Barbara Lynn - 126
L
Levine, Ilene Helen - 7 4, 211
Levine, Judy Lynn - 111, 194, 195
Levine, Karen Sue - 126
11 1, 215
Levine, Linda
111
Levine, Nancy Sue
111
Levinson, Rick Jay
111 , 199
Levinthal, Andrea H.
Levitan, Romo
l 38
74
Levy, David Alan
111
Levy, Michael Edward
138, 203, 206
Lewis, Debro Lynn
111, 198
Lewis, Debro Lynn
111
Lewis, Kathy Ellen
112, 191
Lewis, Marlene Ava
139
l ewis, Steven le~te r
126
Lewison, Cynthia Ann
126
Lewison, Gory R.
126
Liametz, Jeffrey B.
139, 225
Liano, Jahn Poul
Lianes, Georgine H.
126
139, 229, 241
Lichten, Jeff
7 4, 203
Lieberman, Ellen M.
11 2
Lieberman, Sheri
Liberman, Marlo Beth
112, 2 15
Linda hl, Richard S.
112
Lindberg, David Carl
112
Lindeman, Poul T.
112, 205
Lindheimer, Lori J.
126, 152, 189
Linke, Louro An 11c
139
Linn, Lorry M .
74
11 2
126
lipschultz, Debro E.
112, 207
74
Lippo, Dione M.
lipshutz, Hol Albert
126, 224
Lipschultz , Rand i M.
112
75
Lipski, Miriam Ellen
126
Lisker, Nancy Sue
112, 162
Lisman, Sharon Sue
1 38, 139
Liss, Cindy Rae
139, 225, 236
Liss, Mark Jay
11 2, 186, 199, 203
Liss, Sharon Norene
Litke, Debra Fran - 1 39
Litke, Kim Ellen - 126
Linn, Sherie Ann
Lipan, April Felice
Litke, Ronald Lee -
139
Litman, Roxanne -
126
Little, Richard D. - 112
Litlwin, James A. - 112
Litlwin, William l. - 139
Lloyd, Linda Marie - 112, 200
Lockwood, Kim Kayne - 139
Loew, Laural Jean - 7 5
Laitz, Gary Steven - 126, 216
Laitz, Robert David - 75, 165, 203
Lombard, Maureen D. - 139
Lombard, Michele - 112
Lofland, Della l. - 1 39
Lome Sandra Ann - 1 12
Lome, Steven W. - 126
Long, G lenn Warren - 75, 182, 183
Lood, Sherryl Ruth - 75
Lorek, Janice Lee - 126
Lorenz, Blake W. - 126, 224, 235
Louras, Kathy Ann - 75
Louis, Steven - 162
Lovelady, Walter D. - 126
Lowell, Scott Perry - 139, 225, 236
!.owen, John Gerard - 139, 229
Luecht, Kim Louise - 126
Lueder, Timothy Paul - 75
Lundie, Daniel John - 112
Luppo, Olga - 126
Luscht, K. - 198
Luskin, Roberta Lynn - 112, 182
Lustig, Michele Ruth - 1 26
Lutz, B. - 21 1
Lyman, Joan Colleen - 126
Lynn, Bruce Alan - 112
Lynn, Margaret E. - 139
Lyon, Richard Gary - 11 2
Lytton, Richard N. - 126
Mcallister, Donald W. - 112, 227
Mcallister, Robert T. - 139, 229
McCabe Beverly Ann - 1 39
McCanls, Daryl Lynn - 139
McCloskey, Timothy J. - 75
McCracken, Debra Ann - 75
McCracken, Larry M. - 126
McDonald, Joan Marie - 126
McEnerney, Denis J. - 126
McDonald, John l. - 139, 225
MacDonald, Gail Ann - 126
MacDonald, Karen M. - 112
McElfresh, Alice M. - 75, 156
McElfresh, Howard - 139
McElfresh, Lloyd A. - 112
McEnerney, Williom P. - 75
McGuire, Kent B. - 126, 235
Mcintyre, Jim B. - 126
Mcl ean, Thomas R. - 139, 225
McNamara, William J. - 1 39, 225, 236
McNulty, Michael J. - 75, 208
McWilliams, Mary - 75
MacEwan, Brad James - 1 39
MacEwan, Guy Thomas - 126, 200
MacNider, Jon L. - 112, 196, 230
MacNider, D. - 197
MacHalinski, Michael - 75, 223, 204
Machalinski, Richard - 126, 224
Maciejewski, Doreen - 1 39
Madziarek, James R. - 76
Madziarek, Mariann J. - 112
Moede, Darlene Ann - 76
Magnus, Cynthia M. - 139, 198
Magnuson, Mark Dale - 76
Mahler, Kurt - 11 2
Mahnke, Kim Marie - 139, 2 12
Majewski, Marjorie A. - 11 2
Malinowski, Diane E. - 139
Malochleb, Charles E. - 139
Malochleb, Margaret - 76
Molz, Linda S. - 112
Mandell, Jay Alan - 112
Mandel, Lois Meta - 112
Mandell, Richard S. - 76, 161, 211
Mangurten, Lori E. - 139, 147
Mann, Ronald Bruce - 76
Manor, Dawn Linda - 126
Manski, David Allen - 76, 191 , 227
Manski, Jonathan M. - 126
Marciniak, Mary E. - 11 2
Marcus, Stephen E. - 11 2
Marker, Terry David - 76, 196, 227, 235
Markich, Andrew - 76
Markowitz, Mardysue - 139
Marks, Jeri Lynn - 76
Marks, Keith Brion - 76
Marmel, Janet Lynn - 126, 163
Marsden, Bruce D. - 76
Marsh, Mindy B. - 1 39
Marshall, Scott W . - 139, 206
Martin, Annetta M. - 11 2
Martino, Nicholas W. - 76, 230
Marz, Roberta Louise - 76
Masaracchia, Deborah - 1 26
Massard, Bruce J. - 139
Master>, Richard A. - 1 39
Masters, Steven Scott - 126, 203, 207
Matchen, John R. - 126, 224
Matcher, John - 139
Mathalensky, M. - 196
Matlin, Robert - 1 39
Matysik, Ellen - 1 39
Matzkin, Richard D. - 112
Mau, John Fronk - 77
Mauer, Nancy Ann - 126, 201
Maurer, Martino Mori -
139
Max, Marla Melody - 77
May, Catherine H. - 139
May, David John - 139
May, Martin Robert - 126
May, Michael Edward - 112
Mayer, Susan Jean - 126, 214
Mayber, Susan Lynn - 112
Mead, John Curtis - 139
Mead, Robert Titus - 77, 196
Meadow, Pamela Joan - 126
Mechla, Amelia Ann - 77, 159
Medak, Susan Lee - 112
Meenan, Daniel J. - 77
Mehring, Raymond - 77
Meier, Deborah, Susan - 77
Meikle, Scott K. - 77
Meiselman, Mickey S. - 112, 227
Meisner, Terry Alon - 126
Meister, Robin Roe - 139
Melin, Dale Lynn - 77, 188, 197
Menachof, David Mark - 77
Mendelson, Marlo Ann - 112
Mensinger, Constance - 77, 211
Mensinger, Paul B. - 126, 241
Merrill, Bonnie Lynn - 139
Mertens, Jeanette - 77
Messer, Sherri L. - 126
Messinger, Gary E. - 126, 229
Messink, Susan C. - 112
Metrick, Bonnie R. - 11 2
Meves, Dick Jay - 11 2
Meyer, Robert Lee - 112
Meyer, Vern Allen - 139, 225
Michels, Mitchelle M. - 11 2
Midler, Nuril - 112
Mikula, Neil Jos. - 139, 225
Mildenberger, Mark J. - 126
Milin, Kenneth N. - 139
Milin, Sandra Gail - 126
Miller, Bonnie l. - 139
Miller, Bradley C. - 77, 196, 227, 204
Miller, Charlene - 77
Miller, Charles R. - 77
Miller, Chris R. - 77, 240
Miller, Cynthia Lynn - 112
Miller, Debra M. - 78
Miller, Diane Marie - 112
Miller, G. Susan - 139
Miller, John Owen - 78
Miller, Mary Ann - 126
Miller, Melanie J. - 126
Miller, Nancy Ann - 139, 193
Miller, Renee Loren - 78
Miller, Sandra Mae - 139
Mills, Rick James - 139
Mills, Roxanne Elyse - 78
Milner, Susan Nancy - 78, 211
Minx, Barbara Marie - 139
Minx, Peter E. - 11 2
Mirsky, Frederick - 1 39
Mirsky, Randi Sue - 78, 155, 201
Mishkin, Paul A. - 140
Misles, Joni Lynn - 140
Missner, Susan Lee - 112
Mitchell, August G . - 112
263
�Mitchell, Mike Terry - 224
Mitchell, Wendi Jo - 78
Mitchell, Kathleen B. - 112
Mitsui, Suzanne A. - 78
Mitz, William M. - 112, 196, 223, 240
Moeller, Larry E. - 112, 200, 205
Moeller, Linda - 213
Moenning, Jesse Mox - 140
Mohn, Raymond Keith - 78, 226, 227
Moir, Robert Fred - 140
Monitz, Robert S. - 209
Moore, Cindy loui•e - 140, 189
Moore, David Klinge - 112
Morri•, Debbie Merle ~ 140
Moser, Lourie Ann -
78
Moshinsky, Lori E. - 112
Moshinsky, Michael A. - 78
Moskowitz, Larry Jay - 112
Mossong, Janice Anne - 112, 211
Motenko, Paul Alan - 112
Moy, Gregory T. - 140
Mroz; Michael F. - 79
Mrozek, Cynthia M. - 79
Mueller, Barry lee - 112
Mueller, Debbie Jean - 213
Mueller, Dorothea E. - 112
Mueller, Cynthia lee - 112
Mueller, Douglas Don - 112
Mueller, Gail Ann - 112, 213
Mueller, Karen Lynn - 79
Mueller, Nancy Lynn - 112
Mueller, Randall J. - 79
M~lton, Nancy Joan 140
Multan, Richard H. - 112
Mura, Susan Lynn - 112
Murphy, Joanne E. - 79
Murray, Thomas P. - 140
Mylander, Paul H. - 140, 229
Nabolotny, Michael J. - 112, 196, 223
Nachbauer, Kathleen - 79
Nagelberg, Alan K. - 112
Nahrstedt, Michael P. - 79
Napolitano, Frank G. - 79
Nordin, D. - 200
Nakanishi, Dennis A. - 112
Nariss, Walter Steve - 79
Nariss, Jc.nine - 112
Nassey, Beverly Lynn - 112
Nathan, Lisa Erica - 79
Neglia, Tina Rae - 112
Nehart, William J. - 112
Nel•on, Donald Gary - 80
Nel•an, John Jeff - 1 f2
Nel•on, Kerry Eldon - 80
Nemanich, Warren J. - 196, 222, 223, 240
Ne ..el•on, Debra H. - 112
Netz, Robert Charles - 140
Neuhauser; Judith G. - 80, 210
Neumann, Bruce Alan - 140
Neveau, Suzette A. - 140
Newman, Leslie Hope - 112
Newman, Lynn Paula - 112
Newm'an, Mark Alan - 80, 220, 222, 223
Newsom, Mark Francis - 112
Nickols, Joanne - 80
Nichol•on, Elizabeth - 140
Nickow, G lenn Steve - 140
Nickow, Ro•s Alan - 80, 210
Nied, Tom Pat - 80
Nieder, Michael l. - 140
Niel•en, Thoma• E. - 80
Niesman, Michael Art - 112, 223
Niebchmann, Nancy A. - 80, 211
Nile•, Raymond Steve - 140, 229
Nile•, Joann Rae - 81, 148, 150, 194
Niles, Steven Edward - 229
Nimon, Hollis Sue
Niman, Neil Bruce - 140
Nishimura, Gary T.
Nishimura, Janice F. - 81 , 211 , 205
Nitsche, Reed Alan - 112, 223
Noga, Kathy Eileen
Nager, J. Kenneth - 81
Norberg, Michael - 200
Nordeen, Catherine C. - 140
Nordeen, Ernest J.
Nordin, Diane Lynne - 112
Nordin, Ronald A. - 224
Norman, Thomas Henry - 140
264
Norum, Timothy W. - 225
Novose lsky, Ira C. - 112
Nowak, Owen Barry - 140
Nowicki, John Henry - 112, 240
Nude!, Janet Sue - 140
Nudelman, Deborah E. - 140
Nudelman, Marcia Sue - 112
Numrich, Robert C. - 81
Nusinow, Steve R. - 81
Nulling, B'ryan Ray - 140, 225
Nykolayko, Thomas G. - 140
Oberlander, Catherin - 170
Oberratman, Mark l ., - 229, 235
Obrand, Anita Rae - 140, 170, 191
Obrand, Janice Lynn - 112, 191
Obrien, Andrew - 140
Obrien, Barbara Jean - 140
Obrien, Brian F. - 112
Obrochta, Cary J. - 112
Ocallaghan, Mark J. - 229
Ocallaghan, Michael - 112
Ochonicki, Randall - 112, 223
Odon, Michael James - 140
Officer, Regina G . - 81
Ohara, Barbara Ann - 112
Ohara, Helene Marie - 140
Okazaki, Robert - 112, 223
Okazaki, Steven M. - 140
Oleksy, Nadine Sue - 81
Olson, Diana Carol - 140
Olson,· John Richard - 140, 147
Ol•on, Leonard C. - 112
Omolley, John Kurt - 224
Opalka, Nancy lee - 113
Orington, D. - 227
Oscherwitz, Francie - 140
Oshona, Karen lee - 81
Oshona, Jeffrey John - 140
Osmalak, Michael Edw. - 140
Ostergaard, Russell T. - 224
Ostrowski, Reid K. - 113
Otto, Carleen Mary - 81
Otto, Gail Lou - 113
Ovington, Richard E. - 113
Pabst, Deborah Ann - 140
Pacente, Richard R. - 140
Paddor, Richard S. - 81, 155, 162, 163
Paddar, Robert Eliot - 82, 155
Pahnke, Michael A. - 82
Palmer, Barbara Joy - 82
Panagiotaros, Cynthi - 11 3
Panagiolaro•, Demetr - 140
Panch~sin, Thomas T. - 82
Panik, Paul - 224
Papciak, Janice K. - 201
Papciak, Nancy Ann - 82, 160
Pappas, Kathleen - 11 3
Pargo, Theodore C. - 113, 214
Parker, Michael W. - 140
Parker, Paul T. - 140
Parks, laura Joan - 11 3
Pasek, Lorene Rene - 140
Pasek, Lynette Marie - 113
Pauke , David Alan - 82
Paves, Bonnie - 162
Pavlik, Guy Wm. - 140, 241
Payne, Diane Mary - 140
Payne, Janel Alma - 140
Payne, William R. - 82
Pearson, John Allen - 14!J, 225
Pearson, Richard C. - 113, 140
Peat, Patricia Lou - 82
Pecho, Barry Jos - 140
Pecha, Bruce Wm. - 140
Peck, Richard A. - 113
Peckler, lqrry S. - 140, 225
Peller, Robin Janel - 82, 211
Penn, Daryl - 113
Pepper, Carolyn - 82
Perconti, Michael J. - 140, 225
Perlman, Joellyn B. - 82, 214
Perlman, Marita Lynn - 113
Perlman, Sanford J. - 140, 142
Perlman, Susan R. - 113
Perlow, Mark Alan - 113, 196, 223
Perlow, Steven lewis - 140
Perri, John Louis - 113
Persina, Marie Elise - 113
.Pertt, Lynne R. - 1 (3
Perz, Douglas Gary - 82
Perz, Scott Nelson - 83, 222, 223, 240
Petella, John C. - 11 3
Peters, Joanne Ruth - 83, 198
Peters, Kenneth E. - 140
Peters, Susan Lois - 83
Petersen, David C. - 83
Peterson, Dorothy l. - 128, 212
Peterson, Karen C. - 113
Peterson, Lydia Ann - 11 3
Peterson, Norman F. - 83
Peterson; Roger C. - 113
Peterson, William M. - 113, 196, 226, 227,
228
Petroske , Janice l. - 113
Petroske, Wayne W. - 113
Pettinato, Robert - 128
Peven, Jerry M. - 128
Pfeil, Carl William - 140
Pfeil, Roberta Ann - 11 3
Pforr, Vera Helga - 82
Phillippe, Michael J . - 83
Phillips, Gary Allan - 83
Phillips, James R. - 83
Phillips, Patricia l. - 128, 203
Photos, Thalia - 140
Pick, Robert Michael - 128, 209
Pick, Steven - 128
Pindras, Mary Beth - 1 28
Pines, Debbie Sue - 128
Pinter, David W. - 83
Piontek, Kathy - 140
Piontek, Karen -
83
Piontek, Kenneth E. - 128
Pisors, Themas Craig - 128, 206
Piwko, Gary Stephen - 113
Pizzolato, Robert J. - 128, 241
Plachcinski, Kathy B. - 84
Platt, lewis Steven - 84, 159, 211
Platz, Peter Frank - 140
Plice, Nancy Marie - 84
Plotnick, Bennett H. - 113
Pockrandt, Gloria l. - 84
Pockrandt, Larry - 140
Podell, David Alan - 140, 229
Pogue, William M. - 84
Pakvitis, David Zeno - 128
Polanzi, Craig W. - 140
Polin, Lori S. - 128, 215
Polito, Greg Scott - 140
Pollack, Alan - 128
Pollack, Caryn Ruth - 140
Pollack, Jerilynn - 11 3
Pollack, Lynne Susan - 113
Palone, Susan R. - 113, 151, 192
Polster, David Sharf - 84
Pamper, Sheree - 128, 215
Ponski, Richard - 84
Panski, Zozislaw - 113
Porcaro, Pamela Ann - 113, 194
Porter, laurel Clair - 140
Porter, Scott - 140
Portugal, Nancy Jean - 11 3
Porzel, Debro Ann - 113, 194
Post, Robert Mark - 84, 154, 214
Potash, Debra Lynn - 128
Potempa, Michael F. - 113
Paticha, Rancid W. - 128
Potkin, Benji N. - 140
Potter, Alene Rase - 128
Press, Lawrence H. - 84
Preston, Susan Ellen - 128
Prielozny, Elizabeth - 84, 203
Prielazny, Roberta A. - 128, 198, 211, 201,
214
Priess, Janet Lynn - 11 3
Priolo, Kim Mari - 128
Priolo, Pamela Jo - 84
Prim, John Richard - 84, 196, 223
Privatsky, James E. - 128, 208
Provost, William .J. - 113
Puetz, John Charles - 128
Putterman, Alan S. - 118, 128
Puttrich, Paul M. - 140, 225, 236
Pyshos, Steve Walter - 140
Qualiardi, Jeanine M. - 113
Qualiardi, Peggy L. - 128
Quatrochi, Josephine - 84
Quafrochi, Salvatore - 140
Quinn, Ellen - 84
Quinn, William James - 84, 196, 226, 227
Quirk, Patricia Ann - 11 3
Quist, Mary Ruth - 128
Rabin, Jeffrey Alan - 140, 190
Rabin, Jill - 1 28
.,
Rabin, Steven Arthur - 118, 128
Rabinowitz, Mark A. - 113
Radcliffe, James W. - 85
Radermacher, Joseph - 113
Radum, Dean Allan - 11 3
Raffel, Elaine A. - 113, 184
Rahneri, Susan Jean - 64, 85
Rainero, Steve D. - 113
Randall, Bo'V'ie Jean - 85
Rapaport, Barry Alan - 113
Rask, A. Dahl - 128, 189
Raymond, Barbara J . - 113
Raymond, Donald Carl - 113
Razka, Gregory A. - 113, 198, 205
Razka, Rosemary S. - 128, 198
Reade, Renee - 113
Reade, James D. - 140
Regan, Maureen V. - 85
Regner, Cynthia Fran - 113
Regula, Scott Steven - 113, 140
Reicherls, Wendy J. - 113
Reichle, Debra Kay - 85, 154
Reifenberg, James M. - 113, 223
Reifenberg, Janis M. - 128
Reilly, Maureen - 113
Reinhard, Joanne L. - 128
Reitman, Barry Neil - 85
Rekas, Peter C. - 128
Repke, Dale Michael - 128
Resnick, Sheryl Rae - 11 3
Rhodes, Antoinette - 140
Riback, Darcy Lauren - 113, 187, 189, 194
Riccio, Thomas F. - 128
Richards, Wayne - 128, 224
Richman, Jay Alan - 122, 128, 235
Richman, Marsha Ann - 85
Ricketts, Jay Scott - 85
Ridley, Timothy M. - 128, 224
Ridley, Kerry Anne - 140
Ridenhower, Adrienne - 85
Riha, Robert David - 11 3
Riveron, Fernando - 140
Riveron, Ricardo - 128
Roach, Kevin P. - 85
Roberto, Linda Ann - 86
Roberto, Michael - 113
Roberts, John Calvin - 86, 196
Robbins, Lawrence D. - 113, 227, 204
Robin, Bruce M. - 140
Robinson, Jeri lee - 86
Robinson, Merle l. - 140, 199
Robinson, Norene Zel - 86, 210
Robinstein, B. - 198
Rock, Larry J. - 113
Rock, Stewart - 86
Rode, Scott Allen - 113
Rodman, Dean Jay - 86
Rodnick, Marla Gail - 113
Rodriguez, Ricardo A. - 113
Rodriguez, Maria - 128
Rofkind, Harry H. - 128
Rofkind, J. lee - 113
Rogow, Lisa - 128
Railer, Leon Steve - 140
Roland, Cy.nthia l. - 86
Roland, Jim - 128, 229
Roller, Karen lee · - 128
Rolnick, Marcia Beth - 140
Rolnick, Nettie E. - 86
Romanofsky, Maureen - 140, 186
Roos, Sharon lee - 86
Roos, Susan Gail - 128
Roscop, Chris Anna - 113
Rose, Judith Anne- 139, 141, 197
Rosen, Debro Sue - 128, 210
Rosen, Jacqueline G. - 141
Rosen, Lynn Michelle - 86
Rosen, Roberta Jeryl - 113, 200
Rosen, Ronnie Glenn - 128, 224
Rosen, Russell Eliot - 14 1, 225
Rosen, Sherry Lynn - 128
Rosen, Susan Rachel - 86
Rosenbaum, G. - 188
�Rosenberg, Dovid - 87
Rosenberg, Howard P. - 14 1
Rosenberg, Mark S. - 113
Rosenberg, Susan R. - 141, 197
Rosenb.erg, Richard N. - 11 3
Rosenberg, Steve Jay - 141
Rosenberg, Steven E. - 14 1
Rosenberg, Steven G. - 128
Rosenbloom, Barry M. - 87, 196, 227
Rosengarden, Jeff D. - 128
Rosengarden, Pamela- 113, 200, 201, 210
Rosenkranz, Thomas G. - 113
Rosenkranz, John H. - 87
Rosenmutter, Gary M. - 87, 205, 209
Rosenstone, Nancy B. - 11 3
Rosienski, Terrence - 11 3
Rosin, Dale Gilbert - 113, 116, 156, 172,
173
Ross, Leonard A. - 87
Ross, Michael l. - 87, 211, 227
Ross, Sharon, Iris - 14 1, 170
Rossel, Randall Scot - 141, 225, 236
Rossmann, Denise L. - 1 28
Rossmann, Kathy l. - 11 3
Rostron, Jim Charles - 141, 225, 241
Roth, David Michael - 87, 201
Rothacker, Alex M. - 141
Rothman, Gordon lee - 128, 153
Rothman, Mark Alan - 113
Rovell, Helayne R. - 113
Rowen, Arnold Jay - 11 3
Rozek, John - 128
Rubel, Kenneth l ewis - 113, 187, 216
Ruben, Steven Gerald - 141
Rubenstein, Norman L. - 118, 128
Rubin, Alan David - 128
Rubin, Beth Starr - 141
Rubin, David M. - 87
Rubin, Donna - 113
Rubin, Janice Rase - 128
Rubin, Mark Richard - 113, 186, 191, 204
Rubin, Robert - 128
Rubin, Steven lee - 11 3
Rubenstein, Kenneth - 113, 163
Rubenstein, Marsha - 87
Rubenstein, Robert J. - 113
Rubnich, Pamela S. - 87
Rue, Andrea Dale - 141
Rugen, Diane Rita - 113, 197, 211
Rukin, Gary Steven - 113
Ru ley, Richard G. - 128
Ruppert, Thomas J. - 113, 204
Ruscitti, Greg T. - 217
Rush, Cynthia Ann - 87
Ruskin, Peter S. - 128, 224
Ryan, Kathy Marie - 128
Ryan; Robert Francis - 113
Ryan, Walter E. - 128
Saber, Glenn A. - 113
Saber, Kenneth l. - 87
Sachnoff, Pamela G . - 113
Sacks, David - 128
Sackrison, Mark R. - 89
Sadacca, Teri R. - 89
Saeks, Bonnie L - 113
Sager, Judd B. - 89
Saide!, Fran Wendy - 128
Sakas, Constance M. ...'.... 89, 197
Sakas, William Steve - 128, 224, 241
Saletko, Harriett M. - 113
Salinger, Michael H. - 128
Saltsberg, Judy Beth - 141 , 207
Saltsberg, Linda Joy - 128
Saltz, Laurie Joy - 128
Saltzberg, Frank P. - 114
Saltzman, Mark Alon - 114, 191
Salzman, Anita H. - 114, 171 , 173, 191,
203
Salzman, Janel Lynne - 89, 214
Sanchez, Fred R. - 128, 224
Samatas, James - 89
Sanders, Mark Joh~ - 141
Sandlow, Marjorie E. - 114, 186, 187, 215
Saperstein, Mark S. - 141
Sapstein, Marcia C. - 89
Saska, William Edw. - 141
Sawall Charles C. - 141
Schadel D. - 229
Schaeffer, Lynne C. - 1ti1
Schafer, Jay Kevan - 141 , 225, 236
Scholz, Bernadette R. - 89
Schaffel - 197
Schaffer, Suzanne - 128, 203
Schaller, Jomes T. - 128
Schatzman, Ken M. - 128, 229
Schechter, Andrea - B9
Schedl, Josef - 141
Scheff, Harvey M. - 123, 128, 18~, 191,
198, 207, 204, 208
Schey, Patrick Loren - 141, 225
Schiffman, David M. - 89, 211, 204, 205,
209
Schillaci, Joseph A. - 128
Schimel, John Scott - 114
Schimel, Lindo E. - 128
Schlag, Donna Lynn - 114
Schlag, Teri Ann - 12B
Schlan, Jill Andrea - 128
Schlegel, Erika - 90
Schlegel, John - 128, 229
Schlesinger, Bruce R. - 141, 229
Schlesinger, Joanne - 114
Schlesinger, Lori - 128
Schlesinger, Lynda - 128
Schmidt, Bonnie Elyn - 90
Schmidt, Donald Poul - 114
Schmidt, Ivy Robin - 128
Schmidt, Mary Lynn A. - 90
Schneider, Andrea l. - 114
Schneider, Ann Marie - 129
Schneider, Barbaro F. - 1 29, 182
Schneider, Carol B. -'- 129
Schnelder, Joanne N. - 90
Schneider, Renee H. - 114, 160, 182, 210
Schneider, Richard H. - 141 , 229, 240
Schneider, Susan J. - 141
Schnurr, Michael D. - 141, 229, 241
Schnurr, Richard A. - 141, 236
Schodin, Guri Gay - 129
Schodin, Philip Lee - 90
Schroder, Eleonor l. - 129, 199, 206
Schrader, Rose E. - 114
Schramek, Jeffrey A. - 90, 198
Schrantz, Alan M. - 90, 223
Schreffler, Robin - 141
Schreiber, Frank - 1 U
Schreiber, Michael D. - 114, 221 , 222, 223
Schroeder, Carol M. - 141
Schulz, Marjorie Lou - 141
Schulz, Marilyn P. - 72, 90
Schulz, Susanne - 129, 198
Schur, Debbie - 129
Schur, Ron old - 90
Schusteff, Debbie A. - 129
Schuster, John Stein - 90
Schwartz, Daniel S. - 141, 205
Schwartz, Ellen Hope - 129, 189
Schwartz, Howard N. - 114
Schwarz, Ellen Renee - 14 1, 189
Schwartz, Marilyn E. - 91
Schwartz, Rabin Sue - 129
Schwartz, Sharon P. - 129
Schwartz, Steven Jay - 204, 205
Schwartz, Susan Kay - 129
Schwartz, Robert G . - 114
Schwarz, Steven A. - 91 , 211
Scipione, Anthony - 129
Scipione, Gary Lee - 114
Scipione, Michael C. - 141
Scott, James M. - 141
Scott, John Thomas - 91
Scott, Maribess Ann - 114
Scott, Robert Wayne - 141, 236
Searle, ~ohn Joseph - 114
Sears, Joseph W. - 1 29
Searle, Roseann M. - 91
Sebastiano, William - 91
Sebring, Gail Lynn - 129
Sebrin11, Jill Ann - 129
Sedloff, Susan - 91, 203
Segal, Gayle Lynn - 91
Segal, Sherry Beth - 91
Segal, Wendy Joan - 129, 201
Seidman, Jay Steve - 141, 190
Seifert, Ronald C. - 129
Selzer, Donna Mory - 141
Semar, Christine J. - 129, 192
Semar, Scott William - 91, 196, 227, 228
Senensky, Dale - 129, 224, 241
Senoff, Susan Joy - 114
Servos, Robert A. - 129, 235
Servos, Marissa A. - 91
Settler, Charlene - 92, 153
Sholl, Arlene D. - 114
Shalowilz, Joel Ira - 92, 165, 211, 204
Shondling, Richard H. - 141
Shapiro, David Eliot - 141, 208
Shapiro, Fred B. - 92
Shapiro, Gail Judith - 141
Shapiro, Ilene E. - 92
Shapiro, Richard l. - 92
Shapiro, Susan Wendy - 129
Shallow, Steven M. - 129, 216.
Shaw, Nancy Pam - 129
Shechter, Floyd - 114, l 96, 227
Shechter, Richard l. - 92, 204
Sheehan, Timothy P. - 129
Shelton, David S. - 141 , 229
She lton, Gina Jo - 114, 2 14
Shepard, Herbert R. - 92
Shepard, Robert Dale - 114
Sherbin, Alan Jay - 141, 231, 241
Sherey, Arnold Irwin - 114
Sheridan, Wayne M. - 92
Sherman, Alison -;--- 89, 92
Sherman, Herbert R. - 141
Sherman, Hollis l. - 114
Sherman, James A. - 114, 156, 157, 210
Sherman, Susan Lynn - 92, 155, 201
Sherwood, Gail Ellen - 92
Sheilds, James T. - 141, 208
Shimp, Michael T. - 114
Shiner, William A. - 129
Shires, David Scott - 114
Shocket, Kathy - 129
Sholder, Morey E. - 92, 93, 201
Sholder;Susie - 129
Shore, Mitchell H. - 114, 223
Shore, Rhonda Sue - 114
Shaub, Audrey Lynn - 93
Shaub, Debbie S. - 129, 210
Shultz, Dale Leonard - 141, 231
Shumate, Monroe W. - 93, 208
Shurson, Cathy Ann - 141
Siciak, Gregory E. - 141 , 200
Siedband, Gary Ira - 93, 182, 184
Siedef, F. - 186
Siegel, Andrea Lois - 141
Siegel, Gail Louise - 129
Siegel, Heidi Robin - 129
Siegelmon, Lorri J. - 93
Siers, Dave Jos - 141
Sierzega, Edward S. - 93
Sierzega, Susan E. - 114
Siet, Steven A. - 114
Sievers, Carolyn M. - 129
Sigman, Marlo - 114
Sikevitz, Howard Eve - 14 1
Sikevitz, Sharon l . - 114, 212
Silbert, Sari Fran - 129
Silensky, Jennifer C. - 93
Silensky, Judith - 129
Silver, Betty Ila - 114
Silver, Jay Howard - 93
Silver, Paula Susan - 114
Silverberg, Lindo S. - 129
Silverman, Don E. - 129
Silverman, Harry M. - 114 •
Silverstein, Stuart - 114
Silveri, Donald Joy - 93, 186, 196, 211
Simmons, Candice M. - 114, 201
Simon, Ardel B. - 141
Simons, Lisa Beth - 14 1
Simmons, Rhonda Beth - 14 1
Simms, Polly C. - 144
Simon, Gary Scott - 1 29
Simon, Joanne Gail - 129
Simon, Morion - 129
Simonetti, Karen l. - 114
Simons, Howard l. - 93, 16$
Simonsen, Lynne Ann - 93, 200
Sinopoli, Michael J. - 141
Sisto, Gus - 11 4, 223
Sitrick, Ronald Mark - 141, 241
Skaggs, Anita - 141
Skalski, Mark Jan - 114
Skolnik, Debra Lynn - 114, 199
Skipton, Richard P. - 129, 214
Skogsbakken, Ruth E. - 93, 2 14
Skyston, Richard - 229
Slein, Craig Andrew - 141
Slivnick, Bruce A. - 141 , 225
Sloan, Abigail B. - 93
Sloan, Jacqueline - 129, 161 , 198
Sloan, Michael - 114
Slome, James A. - 141
Slowiak, Kathleen A. - 141
Smedberg, Paul Joy - 114, 204, 205
Smith, Carolyn Merle - 129, 152
Smith, Eileen Cheryl - 141
Smith, Frank James - 114
Smith, Kim Ann - 129
Smith, Philip M. - l29, 224, 24 1
Smith, Robert - 129
Smith, Wendy Sue - 129
Smock, Douglas Brian - 141 , 142
Smolenski, Barbara J . - 141, 201
Smolenski, Mary K. - 1 29
Smaller, Susan Dia ne - 93
Smaller, Stuart l. - 114
Snyder, Larry Steven - 114, 223·
Sobol, Mary C. - 129, 197, 200
Sokniewicz, Bruce S. - 141
Solecki, Greg J . - 129
Salin, Charlotte - 129
Solomon, Howard lee - 114
Solomon, Jacqueline - 129
Sorensen, Gene Joann - 129, 200
Sorensen, Susan Lynn - 129
Sorensen, William M. - 141 , 225, 236
Sorenson, D. - 197
Sortol, Mary Anne - 93
Sorta!, P. David - 141, 225, 236
Soskin, Rollin J. - 93, 148, 196, 226, 227
Soskin, Stephen P. - 141, 229
Sosnowski, Mary l. - 141
Spagnoli, William R. - 114
Spagnoli, Brenda - 1 29
Spagoletti, Elaine M. - 142
Spak, Steven Alan - 142
Spear, Stephen Lee - 114, 191
Spears, Susan Bonnie - 114, 215
Spector, Robert B. - 129, 229
Spector, Scott David - 142, 231
Spector, Steve lee - 231
Spencer, Janis Lynne - 114
Spencer, Noreen K. - 115
Spencer, Steven E. - 142, 225, 236
Sperry, Frank - 129
Sperry, Gail Ann R. - 93, 211
Spielman, Janel lee - 115
Spielmao, Linda S. - 129
Spielman, Rich Bruce - 115
Spielman, Steven B. - 142, 225, 236
Spiers, Michael Alan - 93
Spies, Teri J. - 94
Spino, Jim Carl - 142
Spina, Lynn Marie - 142
Spina, Michael G. - 129
Spina, Sam Jr. - 115
Spinks, Richard B. - 142
Spitz, Jeffrey David - 129, 229
Spitzer, Sandra Lynn - 115
Spitzer, Susan Rae - 69, 94, 154, 187, 215
Springer, Annelle l. - 115
Spntckman, Susan R. - 142
Spiwak, Laurence S. - 94, 223
Sporledger, Bruce - 129
Spray, John Frank - 129
Springborn, Donna M. - 129, 198
Staackman, Daniel J. - 129
Staackmann, Pete r - 235, 224, 129
Staar, Debbie - 94
Stockier, Lisa Faye - 1 29
Stacy, Mary Thomas - 115
Stancsils, Michael F. - 142
Stankowicz, Sharon M. - 115
Stannard, Carole C. - 142
Stark, Susan - 94
Stark, Penny Lynn - 142
Starr, Alon Lee - 1 29
Starr, Letta Hope - 115
Starkman, Julie Ann - 142
Starkman, Michael - 94
Statland; Marryl M. - 115
Stauber, Barbara Sue - 142
265
�Stearns, Mark F. - 115
Sleeker, Pamela Jean - 94
Steffen, Joanne - 115
Steffen, Robert Earl - 223
Steffen, lyanne l. - 115
Steiger, Elizabeth A. - 115, 197
Steiger, Joseph R. - 142, 225
Stein, Beth Janel - 94
Stein, Cheryl B. - 94
Stein, Debra Susan - 115, 205
Stein, Ellen Marcia - 142
Stein, Mark Fredrick - 142
Stein, Nat M. - 1 29
Stein, Philip lee - 94
Stein, Rhonda Elaine - 94
Steinberg, Sheryl R. - 129, 207
Steiner, Joel D. - 129, 235
Steinlauf, lorry B. - 240
Stelzer, Jane B. - 129, 203
Stelzer, Nathan Leo - 94, 155, 203, 214
Stephenson, Helen - 142
Stern, Edmund H. - 142
Stern, Linda lee - 9 5
Stern, Lori Ann - 142
Stern, Wendy Gail - 142
S!ernquisl, Arlene R. - 115
Stianko, Nancy - 130
Stielow, Janel - 129
Stielow, Mark Wm. - 115
Stocker, Paulette J. - 115
Stehle, Richard H. - 130, 235
Stoia, Len Daniel - 142
Stoklasa, Matt Joe - 142, 241
Sloklosa, Nanette l. - 95
Stolar, Donna Faye - 95
Stolar, Maureen W. - 130
Stolberg, Jeffery B. - 115
Stone, Alan Kenneth - 142, 229
Stone, Donna Cheryl - 142
Stone, Larry Stuart - 115, 204
Stone, Linda Jo - 130
Stone, Marilyn Jean - 115
Stone, Nancy R. - 115, 154, 203, 215
Storm, Allan Dale - 1 30
S!oul, Mary E. - 142
Strauss, Beth Terry - 115, 189, 197, 211
Strauss, Susan Janis - 115
Strehl, Gunther - 95
Strehlow, Scott Alan - 130
Strehlow, Susan J. - 142
Streicher, Lauren - 142
Streicher, Michael - 115
Slremke, Richard l. - 115
Strub, Margaret Belh - 130
Strub, Michael David - 95
Strzelecki, Danelle - 130
Stucka, Barbara D. - 130
S!ucka, Gary Marlin - 95, 214
Sturt, Howard Mark - 142
Suane, Stephanie l. - 115
Sudow, Thomas N. - 95, 188, 191, 209
Sullivan, William - 142
Sumner, Andrea Sue - 130
Sussman, Deborah S. - 130
Sussman, Michael D. - 95
Sutfin , Mary Anne - 115
Sutherland, Linda A. - 142
Sutherland, Sharon J. - 115, 201
Sutter, Tim Harold - 142
Swanke, Alan M. - 142, 225
Swanke, Fred James - 115, 223
Swanke, Louisa l. - 142
Swanson, Joe Henry - 130
Swartz, Jacqueline - 95
Swenson, Tim Conrad - 142, 225
Swimmer, Mark l. - 142
Swock, Patrice M. - 130
Swock, Sue Mary - 142
Szczepanski, Judith - 95, 214
Szczepanski, Richard - 1 30
Szelag, Cathy Ann - 130, 198
Tabloff, Nancy Jill - 142, 193
Taich, Susan Ga il - 95
Takiguchi, Cindy A. - 142
Taldone, laura Ann - 142
Talent, Rhonda Sue - 96
Talman, Mauree Jan - 115
Tomraz, Jeanne C. - 96
Tamraz, Joel F. - 142
266
Tanaka, Thomas James - 115
Tanner, Judith Lynn - 115
Tapper, Sheila Sue - 96
Taradash, Evelyn G. - 130
Taran!, Doreen Kay - 130
Tarczynski, Mark C. - 130
Tarica, Perry Joseph - 130
Tarran!, Robert F. - 130
Tarrson, Donna IYnn -
130
Tarshis, Linda A. - 130, 199
Tash, Carl Barry - 142, 225
Tash, Elisa Debra - 130
Tash, Max David - 115, 223, 210, 214
Taylor, Glen Robert - 130
Taxman, Marcee Ann - 115, 210
Tegert, William John - 130, 224, 217
Teichner, Marlene H. - 115
Tell, James Thomas - 115, 223
Tell, Patricia M. - 142
Tenner, Howard Terry - 96, 223
Terdich, Joseph G. - 115
Terlap, Renee E. - 130, 189
Terpinas, Tulle - 142
Tesluk, Ronald James - 96
Tensnow, Carol Jean - 96
Thiede, Nancy Lou - 96
Thoma, Linda Ann- 130
Thompson, Bruce R. - 96, 217
Thompson, Lisa Marie - 142, 193
Thompson, Mark S. - 142
Thompson, Ray W. - 217
Thorne, Thomas - 115, 196
Thornton, James A. - 223, 235
Thornton, Rober! G. - 130, 131, 224
Thuna, Eileen - 115, 182
Tilkin, Steven lee - 96
Tiltz, David Richard - 130
Timmer, Susan Lynn - 96, 192
Tipitino, Nancy E. - 142
Tobias, Wendy Arden - 115, 210, 213
Tolhia, Sheryl - 96
Tolsky, Howard Craig - 130
Tomson, E. - 193
Topczewski, Julie M. - 142
Topczewski, Stephen - 115
Topel, Barbara Sue - 96, 211, 201
Topol, Bruce Michael - 130, 224
Toporek, Esth~r Anne - 97
Torp, Christine E. - 142, 207
Toth, Arlene Esther - 130
Tovell, Patricia E. - 97, 214
Tralmer, Joseph Mark - 11 5
Tralmer, Kathleen S. 130, 210
Tranter, Sharon Ann - 130
Treiber, Susan Beth - 142
Trester, Fredric W. - 115
Trevor, Felicia G. - 130
Tripi, Janel Agnes - 142
Tripi, Kenneth James - 130
Tripicchio, Frank C. - 97
Tripicchio, Joanne C. - 130
Tripp, Edward C. - 115, 223
Trilschler, John C. - 78, 97, 196, 222, 223
Trivisonno, James G. -
115
Trossman, Mindy Sue - 115, 184, 192
Troyan, Debbie Fern - 142
Trozzo, Jim Anthony - 130
Turbin, Marsha Ellen - 115
Turton, Eric Rolfe - 115, 240
Uner, Orhan Alli - 130
Unger, Jeffrey Scott - 114
Unger, Laurie - 142, 203
Ungerleider, Barbara - 11 5
Unrath, Kare n Sue - 97
Unverrichl, Kurt W. - 115, 235
Valenziano, Karen l. - 142, 200
Valenziano Keith P. - 115, 230
Vancleave, Gary E. - 97
Vanoverloop, Paul J. - 97
Vass, Sharon Elaine - 143
Vaughn, Virginia M. - 130
Velen, Barbara Dee - 97, 214
Venlrello, Mary K. - 143
Verany, Dennis Scott - 116
Vergis, Harry E. - 116
Vicini, Vickie Anne -
143
Vincent, D. - 197
Vinci, Debra Ann - 2 11
Vanderlinden, Debra - 143
Voedisch, Lynn A. - 116, 184, 203
Vorpagel, Jaclyn Jo - 98
Vorpagel, James Edw. - 143
Vuksan, Branka - 97
Wadsworth, Robert - 130
Wagman, Sandra Dee - 24, 116, 184, 210
Wagman, Borbara Lynn - 143
Wegner, Anthony M. - 130
Wahlburg, Burien lee - 98
Wald, Steven Scott - 116
Waldin, Susan Marie - 130
Waldmon, Fred S. - 143, 190, 229
Wales, Ellen Ruth - 130
Wallach, Robyn Anne - 130
Wallace, Susan E. - 98
Walovilch, Edward D. - 143, 241
Walovitch, Richard G. - 116
Walsh, Maureen Ellen - 116
Walsh, Timothy V. - 130, 224
Walthers, Nadia Joan - 98
Walthers, Roxanne M. - 130
Wamsley, Robert B. - 130
Warady, Lisa Marlene - 116, 203
Warde, Ashur - 143
Warkenthien, Karen M. - 143
Wargo, Michoel R. - 143
Wargo, Mary Louise - 98
Warman, Robert Evan - 130, 159, 224
Warner, John Kenard - 98
Worner, Susan Marie -
98
Warren, Ronald Alan - 98
Warsaw, Wendy Lynn - 143
Wassermann, Lori lee - 98, 187, 189
Watterlohn, Vincent - 116
Watts, Richard M. - 116, 223
Wax, Marcy Lynn - 130
Weber, Carol Lynn - 116
Weber, Joan Mary - 143
Weber, Patricia Ann - 98, 211
Weber, Scott - 130
Wegrzyn, James E. - 130
Wegrzyn, William A. - 143
Wehrmacher, Chorles - 143
Wehrmacher, John R. - 116, 240
Weidinger, Beverly E. - 116
Weigand, Anne - 143, 193
Weil, Sandra M. - 116, 182, 183, 186, 188,
215, 210
Weid, J. - 196
Weidling, Mark C. - 98, 227
Weiner, Dori Ann -
130
Weil, Vicki Renee - 130
Weinfeld, Joel Marc - 143
Weinstein, Beverly -
98
Weinstein, Gregg S. - 116, 186
Weinstein, Richard C. - 143
Weiser, Scott E. - 130, 229
Weiss, Alexander E. - 116
Weiss, Barry David - 116
Weiss, David Ian - 143
Weiss, David Scott - 116, 143
Weiss, D~bra Nancy - 116, 152, 194
Weiss, Edward Chas - 130
Weiss, Dovid William - 204
Weiss, Ellen Sue - 116, 184
Weiss, Jaye Elyse - 116
Weiss, Frederick M. - 116, 227
Weiss, Gayle Melanie - 116, 203
Weiss, Michelle S. - 116
Weiss, Nancy Eileen - 130
Weiss, Patricio -
98
Weiss, Philip Harold - 116, 223, 240
Weiss, Renee Ca ryn - 116, 192
Weissberg, Alona - 143
Weissberg, Amyro - 98
Weissberg, Ariel - 116
Weisz, Keith Ivon -
130, 231
Weitz, Sarinda Mara - 143
Weksler, Mark R. - 98, 209
Welch, James Robert - 116, 196, 223, 240
Welter, Dan Martin - 130
Welter, James Scott - 99
Welter, Jay Mike - 143, 225, 236
Welter, Jerrold - 143, 225, 236
Wenz, Hildegard C. - 130, 189
Wernikoff, Stephen M. - 130, 229
Wertheimer, Michelle - 99, 179
Weser, James Richard - 117
Weser, Susan Morie - 98, 205
Wexler, Debbie Lynn - 117
Wexler, Gary Michael - 130
Wexler, Philip Randy - 98
Whelan, Ron James - 143
White, Marla - 130
Wiczer, Beth -~~8
Wiczer, Erwin lee -
117
Widen, Richard A. - 130
Wiebort, Steve James - 117
Wiebort, Linda Jean - 143
Wiedling, M. - 196
Wilander, Carol E. - 130
Wilander, John - 117
Wilcox, Mark Allen - 143, 225, 214
Wilcox, Michael A. - 117
Willerman, Karen - 143
Williams, Benita l. - 117
Williams, Edward A. - 117
Willner, Paula - 99
Wilner, Noel S. - 117, 227
Wilson, Barbara Ann - 143
Wilson, Diane M. - 130
Wilson, James A. - 99, 240
Wilson, Ron lee - 225, 241
Wilson, Sandra lee - 99
Wilson, Sue - 130
Winkler, Allan Jay - 99
Winkler, Cheryl Ann - 143, 197
Winkler, Don Alan - 99
Winkler, Marci Sue - 130
Winn, Mack Edward - 99, 196
Winpar, Rachel - 1 30
Winslow, Peggy Ann - 130, 200, 201
Wishnoff, Bruce D. - 130
Wisniewski, Carol - 143
Witkowski, Michael l. - 99
Witte, Patricia E. - 130
Witt, Peter Clayton - 95, 100, 196, 222,
223, 240
Wittek, Allen Frank - 100
Wojcicki, Alan Mark - 117
Wolf, Catherine Mary - 130
Wolf, Marlee Ann - 83, 100
Wolin, Joel J. - 130
Wolin, Lawrence D. - 98, 186, 196
Wollin, Andrew A. - 143
Wolin, Michael Michael Alan - 131
Wolin, Robert M. - 100
Wolnik, Diane Marie - 117
Wolin, Donna Sue - 143, 201
Wolnik, Nancy Ann - 143
Wolsky, David Irwin - 117
Wolter, John Edward - 100
Wolters, Alan W. - 100
Womer, Debbie Mae - 143, 193
Woods, Elaine Marie - 100
Woods, Kathleen G. - 100, 200
Worth, Donna Dawn - 131
Woytowicz, Stan W. - 143
Wu, Alan Hsueh Bing - 100
Wurman, Leslie Kay - 143
Wurman, Vicki Diane - 100, 184, 210
Wydra, Paul Joseph - 11 7
Wyzgala, Mark Henry - 117, 223
Yablon, Bonnie Rae - 117, 205
Yablon, Sandra Eve - 131
Yamauchi, Emi Lynn - 100, 182, 210
Yamauchi, Paul E. - 143, 225, 241
Yanes, Scott Alan - 117
Yassinger, Linda Sue - 131
Yates, Steven lee - 101
Yee, Paul - 131
Yefsky, Linda I. - 131
Yefsky, Michael Gary - 143, 229, 236
Yelen, Charles Steve - 143
Yi, Linda Ziwha - 131 , 192
Yohonna, Doniel - 137, 241
Yoshino, Ernesl F. - 143, 231
Young, Bill Arthur - 131, 224
Young, Charles S. - 117
Young, Debbie Lynn - 117
Young, Richard W. - 131
Young, Thomas Walter - 117
Youngman, Bernard A. - 117
Youngman, Jeffrey F. - 11 7
Zabon, Ines Sue - 117, 182, 186, 187, 215
Zachacki, Sharon Kay - 131, 206
Zaitlen, Roger D. - 131
Za jac, Gregory Mork - 143
�Zajac, Thomas L. - 11 7
Zalsman, Jill Ann - 101
Zamp, Christine Ann - 131
Zar, Keith Alan - 117, 216
Zawiski, Curt Robert - 143
Zawiski, Mark Alan - 117
Zazove, David Alan - 143, 229, 236, 210
Zazave, Karen Tricia - 117, 184
Zazove, Steve Dale - 101 , 203
Zeedyk, Janice - 101
Zeman, Charles J. - 131
Zeman, John Joseph - 101
Zeman, Linda Merle - 117
Zenn, Charles A. - 117, 217
Zenn, David Jeffery - 143, 229
Zenner, Brian Stuart - 101
Zera, Catherine M. - 117, 210
Zerbes, Patricia Ann - 143
Zeszutko, Frank J. - 143
Zotti, Mary Linda - 101, 197
Zev, David Phillip - 143
Ziegelski, Steven R. - 143
Ziff, Claudia Jo - 101
Zimmer, William E. - 117, 198
Zivilik, Steven M. - \43
Zivin, Mortin M. - 131
Zizzi, Monica -
When the world and I were
young, just yesterday
101
Zolke, Mark Shane - 143
Zolke, Scott Brian - 117, 150, 196, 220,
221, 222, 223, 235
Zoros, Jomes S. - 143, 225, 236
Zoros, Joan Susan - 101, 194, 211
Zukerman, Marlene - 101, 211
Zupko, Gary J. - 101 , 196
Zyburt, Laurene M. - 131, 197
Zyburl, Howard G. - 117, 223
•,
267
�Faculty Advisors . .................................................. ....... ... .......... ... Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin
Editor-in-Chief ... .................................................. ........... . .............. .. . Emi Yam~uchi
Co-ordinating Editor . ........................ , ................................. .. ................ Scott Klinkman
Introduction ................ ... ..... . .......... ... .................................... . ..... Carol Handelsman
Gregg Weinstein
Emi Yamauchi
Academic . .................................................. .................•............... Renee Schneider
Nancy lwai
Seniors .................................... . ........................... . ......... ... .......... Amy Auerbach
Jody Ellyne
Eileen Thuna
Underclass .................................................. .................................... Vicki Fabian
Jeff Golman
Barb Schneider
School Life .............................•.................... .............. .. ...... ... ...... Carol Handelsman
Roberta Luskin
Organizations ..................................... ..... .............. . ......... .... .. ...... .. . ... Ruth Goran
Carl Lang
Glenn Long
Sandy Weil
Sports .. .. ........................ . .......... . ............ .... ...... .... .................... Gregg Weinstein
Steve Fenchel
Ines Zaban
Staff Photographers ...... . .......... . .... .. ..... . .. .. .............................. ......... ... Gary Siedband
Mike Gross
Cover Design and Lettering . . .............. . ....... . ... ........ . ....... .. ......... ... ................ Nancy lwai
The Spectrum '71 staff would also like to thank Bruce Frankel, Bob Harris, Janet Matsumoto, Michael Mroz, Bill Nagata, Bob Mills,
Mark Rosenberg, Gary Wedgewood, Screen Gems Music Division, Miss Susan Dore of the Chicago Tribune, and Mr. Lou Quigley of
The Hobby Chest, Incorporated, at 8808 Bronx Avenue, Skokie. Your cooperation was appreciated.
"SHADES OF GRAY"
Music by Barry Mann
(C) Copyright 1966, 1967 by Screen Gems Used by permission
268
Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Columbia Music, Inc., New York
Reproduction prohibited
'
'
�This letter is from me to the staff of Spectrum '71, to Mrs. Gordon and to the West
student body.
I hope that all of you have enjoyed Spectrum '71. Needless to say, there was a lot
of hard work put into it, some arguments and misunderstandings arose in the process
of working on it, and a few frayed nerves and ulcers I would like to thank each member of the staff -
possibly as a result of it.
Carol, Gregg, Renee, Nancy,
Amy, Jody, Eileen, Vicki, Jeff, Barb, Roberta, Ruth, Carl, Glenn, Sandy, Steve, Ines,
Gary, and Mike for all the time and effort they put into their sections. No matter how
ignorant and retarded I seemed during the year, I really did understand the problems
that you had. And I think that ypu all would agree that the patience and understanding
of our advisor, Mrs. Gordon were very much appreciated. (and still are).
My own special thanks to Carol Handelsman who has been fantastic during this
whole year, and whose dependability and creativity contributed to the cause.
To the West student body, I hope you are pleased with this yearbook. Please overlook the misspellings, incorrect identifications, and improper grammar, and try to see
this book as the culmination of a year of teamwork in both planning and action.
1971 has been a complicated year to say the least. A lot of things have happened
that have changed my ideas about people, school, and life in general. That is why the
lyrics to "Shades of Gray" seem strangely appropriate.
269
�In Memoriam
Life is eternal; and love is immortal; and death is only
a horizon; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of
our sight -
-
Rossiter Worthington Raymond
Thomas Kessel
Class of '72
Robert Sall
Class of '73
Timothy Duda
Class of '74
John Dalicandro
Assistant Maintenance Supervisor
Joseph Siwek
Custodian
John Pace
English Teacher
270
����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum vol. X [1971]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1971
Spectrum
Spectrum 71
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Yamuchi, Emi (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1971
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1970-1971
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
275 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1971
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Taylor Publishing Company
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Mary Rosenthal"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970
1970-1971 school year
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2e03764c0ce5a1b220e73c6d1034fdcd.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Lt2xTAJO0ohXBeMQe1-GBU0t-3Yf7o24hT2EetCs1F-rm3xqbL0lwCDEZACUeqjpZWmGUNNLoFhnydEjZhL-1jEc7uff77kGHanhtxKfdb7hlje8IG25PwIGakG0KbeGMxD3WrGbdTCSTi-zC1JPcw7%7EmvS0W8oA-InC89I%7EytQxtnn3%7EpQ6yNHDgzFWsqTLCh-erXgF6RMnma3cybLS4DAcw%7E9A2qfBPWQVvZNvRSEqVX6wk%7E%7EaQlXr37qKJT5DhWvF2EVLcs3AXde8k08pMrofVNRL4TtmUxxr-mik9ZyfCF1dQiOoof0%7Em8tMSQgqlqWGvkbnzakf5cDebzhy2g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
57b411c6372d9fc9efd69ed8cef92389
PDF Text
Text
'·
• •.I .
'
.
- .,
·.·,_1,f l•
11"'; ••
,'.:·.
l .. ·.·: ,"
�SPECTRUM '73
Volume X II
Niles West High School
Skokie, Il linois
I
-
--
---
•
·----- - =--.. --"'i.
~
-
�r
..
~
·,
~·
.:
.· .
)
..
·
..:,;
�..
·.
'2311871
�l
4
�5
��Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
�Mr. Dale Flick
Mr. Harold Trapp
Mr. Richard Antes
Miss Geri Nash
Mr. Griff Powell
Mr. Edward Brufke
Mr. Dennis Fickes
12
�Mr. Leo Hoosl ine
Mr. John Chambers
UJ
(.)
Miss Robe rto Jo rgeson
Dr. Wolter Cocking
Mr. Tom Thomas
z
<(
0
:J
I
(!)
13
�Mrs. Alice Foote
Mr. Ro b ert Murphy
,
M
16
Mr. Lew is Pet·t
iss Mori·o n.e C orison
i
�I
Mr. Stan Jone s
M r. Dennis Filliman
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Carl Gei s
Mr. Richard Selan
17
�HOME ECONOMICS AND
INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Miss Nancy Phi llips
Mrs. Marian Jaeschke
18
Miss Wilda DeFur
Miss El izabeth Andekian
Miss Sue Carro ll
�•
Mr Erwin Froehlich
Mr: Bruce Buchholz
Mr. Glen Anderson
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Jock Loin
JSH GENERATOR
IT-OUT RELAY
Mr. Mork Anderson
Mr. George Erickson
19
�ART
t
Mr. Dove Ewing
Mr. Richard Requarth
•
Mr. Gory Davis
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
20
�u
en
::>
~
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Frank Winkler
21
�z
0
t-
<(
u
::J
0
lLJ
(/)
(/)
lLJ
z
(/)
::J
al
Mr. Ken Drum
Mr. Charles Burdeen
Mr. Ewald Grossheusch
22
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Pot Savage
Mr. Robert Feick
�Miss Annabelle Begley
Mrs. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
23
---
-
----~
--
-
-
--
�FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Miss Koy Tourcotte
Miss Terese Klinger
Mr. Isooc Hoffman
Mr. Thomas Affholder
Mrs. Domitila Garcia
Miss Marcia Adelson
24
�Miss Irmo Stefonin i
Mr. Thomas Steinbrecher
Mrs. Pamela Strassberg
Mr. George Brink
Mrs. Olga Georg iev
M iss Augusto Burwell
Mi ss Gertrude O ' Reil ly
25
--~
- -
-
-
___
-
--
�SOCIAL STU DI ES ·.
Mrs. Elizabeth Bel kin
Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mrs. Mardonna Isenberg
26
�Mr. Irwin Drobney
Mr. Robert Fizzel
Mr. Gera ld Bo evers
Mr. Dan H ill
Mr. John Handzel
Mrs. Jane Burton
27
�Mrs. Carol Simone
Mr. Horry Stokes
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. John Gault
28
Mr. Otto Karbusky
Mr. Bil! Poulsen
Miss Celestine Von Dorpe
�I
en
...J
(!)
z
l1.I
M Morris Porker
!.Ar. Ron Lamb
Mr. Richard Grogg
Mr Richard Turner
Mr Tom Eng le
Mr ..Marv Klebbo
29
�Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mrs. Joan Macola
30
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Tom McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
�Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Jim Knaak
Mrs. Barbara Willerman
Mr. Robert Johnson
Miss Loraine Hatscher
Mrs. Angela Graham
31
~~~-
---
----~--
~
�Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. Jerry Orr
~.r.
Bill Geismann
iss Molly Magee
Mrs. Judy Deeme
Mrs. Elizabeth Co~
Mr. John DuB .
01s
Mr. Jam es Sweeney
32
�I
Mr. Bi ll y Schnurr
z
0
r
<(
u
Mrs. Jean Armour
Mr. John Armour
:J
0
I.LI
_J
<(
Mrs. Arlene Mulde r
Mr. Mike Basrak
Mi ss Lucille Swift
u
(/)
>
I
a.
33
�Mr. Michael Skubon
Mrs. Judi Sloon
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Mr. Elmer Lucas
34
Mr. John Burkel
Miss Barbaro Womer
Mrs. Josie Berns
�Mr. Jim Phipps
Miss Leeann Heeren
Mrs. Letitia Myers
Mr. Robert Porter
Mrs. Morie Wise
35
�SCIENCE
Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Emmett Carlson
Mr. Ro bert Hanrahan
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Gerald Firak
36
J
�.
t
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Gerald Turry
Mr. William Schafer
I
l
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Alan Etzboch
Mr. Ernest Salners
37
-~---
-
---
-- ~~ ---
�Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. David Schusteff
38
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Wayne Rogowski
Mr. Jomes Strnad
�z
0
I<(
u
:J
0
Mr. George Earl
UJ
(/)
..
(t:
UJ
>
-
(t:
0
I
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Wil liam Richardson
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
Mr. George Gala
·.
39
�SPECIAL
SERVICES
Miss Helen Porten
Mrs. Pat Mikos
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Mr. Albert Rambis
40
�Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
M iss Lana Braddock
Mr. Louis Gross
Mrs. Martha Schnell
Mrs. Abigail Lawrence
Mrs. Phyllis Epste in
41
�Miss Frances Williams
Mrs. Loretta Cullerton
Mr. William Kelly
Mrs. Eileen Springer
Mrs. Beatrice Becker
Miss Marie Flynn
Miss Eleanor Shaevsky
42
��UNDERCLA SS
The
Niles West underclassmen are
students to be proud of. From them we see
an increase of pep, intelligence, enthusiam and school
participation. The
Juniors, Class of 197 4 have begun to
make early plans for the Junior-Senior
Prom in May. Other class activities
include school dances, movies and fundraising project's.
The Sophomores, Class of 1975 are
displaying the most school spirit seen in a
sophomore class . The students show the
potential to be hard-working juniors and
seniors. We're sure to hear more things
about this class .
We welcome the Freshman, Class of 1976,
to Niles West. We know that your next
four years will show a growth in maturity
and responsibility. This class has shown
that they have the capabilities for high
academic success and far-reaching goals.
Best of luck to you and your fellow classmates.
44
·.
�Susan Eisenberg
David Ei ssmon
Steve Ekenberg
Lisa Elly ne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeannie Erickson
Joy Erickson
Mory Erickson
Debbie Erl ebocher
Jeff Estermon
Morl y Ettl ing
Bob Eurich
Peter Evans
Koren Evers
Dieter Fehrenbach
Lori Ficho
Ross Fimoff
Jodi Flock
Lindo Fleck
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Jil l Franklin
Poul Frazee
Beth Fr iedman
Mork Friedman
Crystal Fukuyo
Bill Gabriel
Ed Galster
Bil l Geyer
Michael Gilman
Brion Glossgen
Kurt Gokbudok
Lois Gold
Emmet Goldberg
Erma Goldberg
Debbie Goldenberg
Jerry Goldfein
David Goldman
Jon Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joan Gollin
Roberto Gol l in
Mork Gonzolez
Lon Goodmon
Lynn Goodmon
Morla Goodmon
Jul ie Goslin
Jill Graham
Phil Groubort
Joyce Green
Robin Green
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
John Gri nn
Steve Grossinger
Lorry Guolono
Jomes Guirsch
Nancy Hocker
Patricio Hogen
Liz Halperin
Pete Hansen
Sandi Horris
Steve Horris
Scott H oupers
Vicki Hoyman
Mono Hecktmon
Steven Heinz
Mork Helgeson
Joy Heller
Cynde Hempel
Terese Hentz
David Herbtsmon
Robyn Herold
Morty Hi ldebrand
Dione Hilkin
Jomes H inz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
Steve Hojmocki
Pam Hol mon
Robert Honemon
Jeff Hook
Lindo Horn
47
-
-
··- - - -------------------
�·.
•
John Hosonno
Mork Hosfield
Toni Housokos
Brendo I senstei n
Richard I ssen
Bonnie Jackson
Jock Jacobson
Jim Jonesku
George Jensen
Steve Johansen
Gail Johnson
Ro lph Johnson
Ro lph Johnson
Steve Johnson
Steve Josenkoski
More Joseph
Wendy Koden
Shelley Koholnik
Susan Kaiser
Lynne Kaminer
Poul Kominski
Noel Komm
Bob Kaplan
Joel Kaplan
Eva Korobi nos
Greg Korochun
Stuart Karp
Kris Karsten
Steve Kotz
Nancy Keene
Ji ll Keith
John Keker
Sue Kelly
Poul Kesselman
Dove Ki bort
Gale Kirste
Chari Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klymen
Cheryl Knudsen
Donny Koehler
Jackie Koeune
Scott Kollins
Dione Kopinski
Ami Kernel
Betsy Kotin
Don Kretschmer
Jim Krier
Patricio Kriho
Beth Krolik
Gory Kron
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
Susan Kudla
Alon Kurti
Lorry Kwolwoser
Geoffery Logioio
Jeff Lambert
Craig Lamm
Gory Lande
Lindo Longe
Sue Lapinski
Pot Laur itzen
William Lease
48
j
�Ju l ie Leavitt
Fronk Leider
Lindo Lei fer
Ellen Lemsky
Mike Lesser
Romo Leviton
Debbie Lewis
Steve Lewis
John Liano
Jeff Lichten
Louro Linke
Mork Liss
Debbie Litke
Kim Lockwood
Scott Lowel I
Brod Macewen
Sue Modziorek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Dione Moli nowsky
Charles Molochleb
Lori Mongurten
Mindy Marsh
Beverly Mccabe
Bob Mcallister
Daryl Mccants
John McDonald
Howard Mcelfresh
Bil l McNamara
Scott Marshall
Bob Matlin
Ellen Motysik
f
Martina Maurer
Cathy Moy
Dove Moy
John Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Carol Mette
Vern Meyer
Bob Milanowski
Ken M i len
Bonnie Miller
Nancy Miller
Sandy Miller
Wayne Miller
Rick Mills
Barbaro M i nx
A l bert Minzer
Morty Minzer
Fred Mirsky
Poul Mishkin
Joni Misles
Gregory Moi
Doreen Montgomery
Debbie Morris
Poul Mylonder
Robert Netz
Suzette Neveou
Lisa Newmon
Beth Nicholson
Mike Nieder
Rey Niles
Tom Norman
Jon Nudel
•
49
-
- ------
.
-
----
-
-
�Debbie Nudelman
Tom Nykoloyko
Anita Obrond
Andrew Obrien
Barbaro Obrien
Mike Oclon
Helene Ohora
Steve Okazaki
Denise Olson
Diano O lson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Mi ke Osrnol or
M ickey Ponogiotoros
Poul Por ker
Guy Pavlik
Barry Pech a
Bruce Pecha
Lorry Peckler
Sandy Perlman
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Corl Pfeil
Kathy Pionter
Pete Plotz
Dove Podell
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollock
La urel Port er
Angelizue Psollido
Po ul Puttrich
Jim Reade
Scott Regu la
T on i Rhodes
More Rolnick
Kerry Ridley
Maureen Romionofski
Judi Rose
Jacquel ine Rosen
Russ Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Sharon Ross
Alex Rothocrer
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Judy Soltsberg
Mork Sape rstein
W illiam Sas ka
Lynn Schaefer
Joe Scheol
Bruce Sch lesinger
Rick Schne ider
Susan Schneider
Richard Schnurr
Carol Schroeder
Marjorie Schulz
Donny Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Ken Schwartz
Bob Scott
Donna Selzer
Rick Shondling
Gail Shapiro
Dove Shelton
Herb Sherman
Greg Siciok
Dove Siers
Howard Sikevitz
so
B. Smolenski
�r
L. Montenegro, L. Bodesch
Rhonda Silverman
Gina Simler
Rhonda Simmons
Ardel Simon
Liso Simons
Mike Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Bruce Slivnick
Eileen Smith
Douglas Shock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Soknaewicz
Bill Sorensen
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Steve Spiel man
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Julia Starkman
Barb Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mark Stein
Helen Stephenson
Edmund Stern
Len Stoia
Allen Stone
Donna Stone
Mary Stout
Suson Strealow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bill Sullivan
Cath y Sh urson
Louise Swanke
Jim Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tablaff
Cindy Takiguch i
Laura Taldane
Joel Tamrez
Carl Tash
Patricia Tell
T ulia Terpinas
Lisa Thompson
Nancy T ipitino
Jim Tiskevich
Julie Topczewski
Christine Torp
Sue Trei ber
Jan Tripi
Karen Venziono
51
�C. Tash, B. Nutting,
S. Soskin, E. Goldberg,
R. Klemptner, D. Zazove
Sherry Voss
Mory Ventrella
Vicki Vicini
Debbie Vanderlinden
Jim Vorpogel
Barbaro Wogmon
Fred Waldman
Ed Wo lovitch
Ashur Warde
Koren Workenthein
Joan Weber
Bil l Wegrzyn
Charles Sehrmocher
Anne Weigand
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sonndo Weitz
Joy Welter
Jerry Welter
Barbaro Wider
Lindo W1ebort
Koren Willermon
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Donna Wol in
Andy Wollin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Wom er
Leslie Wurmon
Poul Yamauchi
Michael Yef sky
Ernest Yosh i no
Ned Zol lik
Kurt Zowisk1
David Zozove
David Zenn
David Zev
Lulu Zimmerman
Steve Zivlik
Jim Zeros
Rich A l brecht
St ephanie Alexander
Ed A ll ard
John Baldridge
Kim Bo l in
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Kevin Bick
52
��·.
Nancy Blameuser
Frank Bonetti
Tom Bridger
Randi Brotman
Gai l Casagranda
Ed Cernuda
Kent Coe king
Rachel Cohen
Linda Davis
Regino Dedo
Pam Dickert
Ed Dieschbourg
M . Struv, J. Green, J.
Heller, R. Kaplan
54
�John Dolan
Bob Edelman
Louro Ellin
Gigi Elliott
Steve Esterl
Dole Feldman
Cathy Fierlo
Ron Gillen
Erma Goldberg
Mork Gorlewicz
Lorry Gross
Jodi Halperin
55
�-
___
\.._
�I
Sylvono Heidr ich
Louro Heinger
Bruce Hersh
Kim Hobin
Marcia Hoffman
Tom Homek
Gory Hoshizok
Don Jacobs
Dennis Johnke
Scott J ostek
Susan Johnson
Michael Koskel
Bonnie Landerman
Jill Lein
Norb Leitzen
D. Lownhordt, R. Schnieder
57
�Debbie Lewis
Cindy Liss
Ron Litke
M ory McElligott
Richard Masters
Nei l Mikula
Cindy Moore
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
C. Tash
58
J . Cutrone
�Glenn Nickon
Mike Norman
Bryan Nutting
Mike Parker
Diane Payne
Lori Pi ntzow
Jamie Ricketts
Fernando Riveron
Kathy Slowiak
Dave Sartal
Lynn Spina
Carol Stannard
Wendy Stern
Linda Sutherland
S.
Rubin
59
��Cheryl Darozio
Joni Doyle
Wendy Drayer
Cathy Dubas
Joel Dubin
Julie Duda
Mork Dudovitz
Cindy Dupont
Steve Eck
Donna Edelstein
Korlynn Edwardson
Dove Egelston
Cindy Einbi nder
Steven Elrod
Jim Er ickson
Lourie Erickson
Ken Erpelding
Morgoret Esterl
Coren Ex
Dan Feorn
Robi n Feder
Edword Fel dmon
Steve Feldmon
Porn Fenton
Kurt Fetmon
Eil~en Filbin
Joy Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Joe Flosch
Lourie Fleishman
Susan Fl eming
Pete Flood
Gino Focosi
Richard Fogel
Barbaro Foo
Debro Forman
Maryann Fortmon
Morty Froke
Sherry Fronek
Beth Fronk
Cory Fronk
Lindo Fredo
More Fr iedman
Tommy Friedman
Steve Gan
Sharon Gonellen
Carole Gannon
Mork Garmon
Howord Goroon
Russ Gorpow
Peggy Gates
Cindy Gebel
63
�Chuck Geimer
Morga Gertz
Sherrie Gillis
Robert Gillman
Mork Glatt
Thomas Glines
Andrea Golond
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Goldenberg
Tom Goldenberg
Koren Galin
Sherri Goodmon
Mike Goone
Mitchell Goone
Lynn Gordon
Mike Gordon
Jim Graham
Bob Grant
George Grom ke
Dennis Gruenke
Lindo Gruzynski
Judy Guggenheim
Barbaro Gump
Alon Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hogen
Debbie Homann
Gail Harms
Kathy Harper
Kevin Harris
Donna Healy
Brion Hed
Lee Heidrich
Ted Heinz
Richard Heinz
Louro Hickey
Fronk Hilbert
Mory Hildebrand
Susan Hill
Debbie Hirokowo
Bonnie Hirsh
Henry Hirschouer
Pot Hoban
Barb Hodgman
Lynn Hoel bl
Debbie Hotting
Bob Hoffman
Howard Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Lynn Holmboe
Ken Homer
Judy Hook
Debbie Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Stan Howard
Lindo Hurwich
Drew Hutchinson
Jon Hyosoko
John loonnon
Joe lrpino
John Jacobs
Ken Jacoby
Denise Joskol ko
Bridget Jennings
Charles Jensen
Lorry Jensen
Doug Jerney
Jenifer Jiu
David Johnson
Jeon Johnson
Rich Johnson
Ross Johnson
Jeff Joseph
Cindy Kochan
Sari Kohn
Stephanie Kaiser
64
�Don Kolfen
Michael Kolter
Ken Kol thoff
Julie Kamradt
Joe Karas
David Karp
Nino Kasper
Cory Kerbel
Corl Kestler
Evon Khorosch
Scott Ki bort
Sue Kibort
Ruth Kirby
Dole Kirstein
'
Gr eg Kitowski
Tomi Kittoko
lvee Klein
Mike Klein
Rondy Klemm
Leslie Klinsky
Lorry Koeh ler
A rt Koenig
Kent Koester
Mike Kogen
Pam Kolb
Morty Kaplan
Don Korb
Marl o Korman
Rhonda Korn
Koren Kosoglod
Patricio Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Sue Kowalski
Claudio Koza
Craig Kozak
Tom Kramer
Cindy Krouse
Barry Kreiter
..
\;;
Lawrie Kreiter
Steve Krieger
Bob Krueger
Joe Krueger
Scott Kubes
Bill Kuehn
Rondy Lambert
Jim Landauer
65
�Cindy Lopok
Rick Lapinski
Julie Lorson
John Lortz
Koren Louders
Steve Loutenschloger
Don Lovnick
Steve Leck
Dar lene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Lorry Lemboke
Anja Lenczuk
Nancy Lepp
Richard Leshcer
Mork Levin
Rondy Levin
Shauna Levine
Scott Levinson
Jodie LeVitus
Donna Loiacono
Bonnie Lombardo
Lorry Long
Eric Loos
Chris Lovelady
C. Lapak and J. Vaccaro
Richard Lowe
Brion Luecht
Poul Lymon
Terry McCloskey
Mott McDonald
Sheila McDonough
John McNamara
Bob McCracken
Cathy Mocholinski
Maryann Magnuson
Mory Molloy
Jomes Molone
Fred Mandel
Anne Mondell
Vicki Monn
David Mortin
Leo Mortin
Lorry Matchen
Morty Mox
Ken Moyber
Gordon Mead
Alon Medak
Phil Medwed
Janet Meier
66
�Bill Meissner
Mike Meister
Ed Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Pete Michels
Steven Michels
Doreen Migon
Braxton Miller
Brian M il ler
Cynthia Mil ler
Jim Miller
Judy Miller
Jeff Milstein
Ken Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Dennis Morgan
Diane Mossong
Philip Moy
Murat Murathan
Mark Nesselson
Scott Neider
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nord
Ken Nordan
Richard Nordi n
Bab Nordskog
Cara Noren
Marcia Nudelman
Bruce Nutting
Lisa Oberlander
Mike Ochonicki
Tom Oclon
Diane Okazaki
Len Olson
Brenda Omartin
Marilyn Orth
Marla Oster
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
Alex Panagos
Kurt Panouses
Ken Papciak
Carrie Peretz kin
Steve Parts
Rosemarie Part ipilo
Rae Paterno
Marc Patina
Jeff Pearson
Randy Peck
John Perconti
Cindy Pespal ko
Chris Peters
Cheryl Peterson
Bill Pindras
A. Mondell, B. Hirsh,
Bochek and B.
K.
Shocket.
67
�1
Rondy Pinter
Rick Pinter
Dove Pizzolato
Bob Plotz
Nancy Pogofs ky
Debbie Pogue
Sherry Pollock
Julie Porter
ART Potash
Vicky Przybyla
Kathy Puetz
Al Quoliordi
Kathy Quirk
Boskor Rongonoth
Rich Roske
Eric Redinger
Beryl Reid
Jennifer Reinhard
Ron Rei nhordt
Stel lo Rekas
Leo Reljoc
Claire Richards
Kathy Riemer
Lorry Rifkin
Rondo Rodheim
Sue Rodriguez
Andy Romonofs ky
Scott Roos
Marlo Rosen
Helene Rosenbaum
Kevin Rosienski
Arthur Rosin
Anthony Ross
Joy Rossman
Rich Rostron
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubinstein
Henry Rubinstein
Joyce Rubinstein
Ron Rubnich
Theresa Ruesch
Barbaro Rukin
Carol Rupert
Kathy Ruschli
Mory Ryon
Tod Sachs
Noah Sokrison
Mork Sodocco
Tino Solofotinos
Stephen Solinger
Beth Salzman
68
�Jett Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandraff
Paula Schalk
Ann Schedl
Tim Schey
Michael Schiffman
Jim Sch imerlik
Ed Sch)ag
Meryl Schrantz
Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
Joe Schusteff
Judy Schwartz
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
Dave Sel zer
Bob Senoff
Dave Settler
Bruce Shapiro
Greg Show
Steve Shipp
Bobbi Shoe ket
Ron Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Siciak
Erwin Silver
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Beth Simon
Sharon Simon
Jae kie Si mane
David Slivnick
Judy Sloan
Cindy Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoletti
Cindy Spediel
Terri Spreckman
Jim Springer
Sandra Starkman
Ken Steffen
Jay Stein
Dawn Steinberg
T. Sachs.
69
-
·----- -
·----- - - - -
--
��Fred Steinberg
Jane Stephenson
Larry Stern
Linda Sul l ivan
Joanne Suejcar
Teena Swirsky
Carol Szumanski
Len Szymanski
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
Matt Tarczynski
Linda Terica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Cynthia Tepp
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
Antoinette Trela
Bill Tripp
Lourie Trozzo
Mark Turf
L. Ostrowski
71
�. . .----------
_,_
A. Brody and S. Caplan.
Scott Thurton
Marilyn Tzakis
Helen Univerricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Floren! Verstraete
Mike V ig iletti
Berta Vinci
Ellyn Vadyarka
Lisa Vogel
Nancy Wahl burg
Sue Wah le
Karen Wegener
Peter Weil
Terry Weinberg
David Weiner
Lois Weisman
Bruce Weiss
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
Janice Weisz
Tom Welter
Davis Wendt
Jim Wendt
72
�Doris Wenz
Larry Wexler
Rager Whitman
Corrinne Wiczer
Barb Winston
Scott Witt
Jamie Wolf
Ron Wolflick
Pat Wolin
George Wolter
Cathy Wozniak
Peter Wydra
Kathy Yablon
Janet Yates
Ted Yi
Al Young
Patty Young
More Zaban
Lari Zazave
Larry Zera
Larry Zimmer
Vicki Zalke
Alan Zunamon
Lynn Arnow
Cindy Bespal ko
C. Paretzkin and
Cortez.
G.
73
�Karen Bochek
Barbara Borenstein
June Brabec
Pat Casey
Alan Chase
. Kevin Church
Richard Dedekind
Kurt Deger
Dean Duda
Jahn Edmonds
Sharon Eisenstein
Toby Fahsbender
Judi Ferrell
Charles Field
Michelle Fox
Terry Freedenberg
Pam Gale
Barry Holmblad
Maria Housakos
Paul Johnopolas
Julie Johnson
Larry Kanter
Mark Karol
Anita Kessler
Carl Klint
74
�Nanci Korrub
Debbie Larosa
Danny Louras
Terri Miller
Lynne Mitchell
Robin Mueller
Kevin Mul lally
John Myers
Faye Neuhauser
Jan Oswald
Richard Pacente
Spencer Pet it
John Placko
M ar k Rosen
Randi Rasset
Jerry Rothfeld
Nei l Silverman
Sheldon Sloan
Gary Slone
Frank Stankowicz
Fronk Tritschler
Dani Wolf
Sue Zucker
•,
75
�FRESHMEN
·I
76
�1
Steve Abrams
A udrey A ffrunti
Gail Albert
Rona ld A lbrecht
Jay Almcrontz
Michael Amaro
Paula Amari
Brett Anderson
Dean Anderson
Vicky Armanis
Barry Arons
Thomas Arns
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Benjamin Boer
Tracy Bal birer
Danna Balmes
Regina Baltes
V irgin ia Banagos
Mark Barton
Lauro Bartsch
Curt Basner
Barry Bass
Sandi Bayda
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bel lman
Susan Bellm an
Roberto Bender
More Benjaya
Lorry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Danna BergI es
Patti Bernardini
Joan ne Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Susan Bernstein
David Bertram
Pamela Beswick
.
'
77
�Kenith Bible
Deborah Birdwell
Mark Birkley
Renee Birnberg
Gregory Blaszynski
Rachell Blumenstein
Sherry Boe kel
Tracy Bold
Br i ~n
Bondy
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Bori n
Andrew Borovik
Diane Bothfeld
Morea Boylan
David Brandt
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Braude
Debby Braun
Alan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Freya Brier
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Russel But ler
Robert Butzow
Lane Ca llner
Mark Camis
Tina Cammarata
Stephanie Cappas
Lynn Ca rl son
Julie Carson
Lori Casagranda
Daniel Casey
Angela Chondiles
Ivy Chaplik
Todd Chapman
78
�Guy Chast ain
Eric Chon
Andrew-Cho lewa
Steven Ci I i be rt a
Joelynn Cohen
Jordon Cohen
Ro ndy Cohen
Sandro Cohen
Steven Cohen
Janice Coltharp
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrod
Dennis Costis
V icki Cress
Dean Crist a l
Li ndo Crum
Susan Cysewski
Nelly Do niel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Doyno
Annette Dedo
Druonn Deger
Barbaro Deleonardis
Geor ge Dell
Don Derichs
Sarah Desalvo
Morl a Desnet
Kolhryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Curt Din se
John Doderer
Dominic Rich
Lindo Dorazio
Pet er Do rd ick
Nancy Dorfman
Steven Dowd
Cory Drozer
Marion Duhr
John Dulleck
Kothy Durso
Cathy Dys lin
Leona Dzielski
..
79
-
-
--
------
~
�Ellen Eck
Lorry Edington
Debbie Edwards
John Egelston
Mork Eissmon
Jim Ekenberg
Judy Elorde
Debbie El bin
Joe English
Joyce Epstein
Chr is Erondt
Mork Erickson
Nancy Erickson
Jim Erpelding
Diane Evans
Morty Fabian
Alon Feingold
Sue Fairley
Howard Foye
Alon Feldman
Audrey Feldman
Paulo Feldste in
Jomes Fi lipek
Gerhard Fi li pic
Morla Fine
Laurel Fink
Fron Fishbein
Poul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Lindo Fishman
Grant Flink
Ann Flood
Andreo Fogelson
Steve Forman
Ignacio Forno rkis
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Rick Franklin
Richard Freedkin
Dove Freedman
Mork Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mork Goffen
Donna Gajewski
80
�I
I
81
�-~------·
Steve Galindo
Mike Ganz
Tommy Gartner
Julie Germoyn
Julie Gettlemon
Floro Gionukos
Borb Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsberg
Kory Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerry Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Gal denberg
Ion Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Lorry Goldstein
Neal Golub
Candy Goodmon
Marsha Goodmon
Sue Goodmo n
Suzi Gordon
Patti Gorski
Steve Groubort
Joel Green
Kate Greenberg
Joe Grendo
Rich Groeling
Mario Gronke
Robin Groner
Rita Guolono
Joe Gumolo
Steven Gunther
Robin Gussis
Roberto Guttman
Mike Gwozdz
Mork Halop
Ann Holberg
Don Halperin
Dove Halperin
Ann Hollberg
Gory Hohn
Mich Horris
Cory Hajduk
Scott Harrington
Chuck Hortogh
Sharon Haskel
Jon Houpers
Mitch Houpers
Jamie Heckman
Go ry Hedr ick
Jim Heiniger
Andy Heinz
Moggie Heinz
Maryellen Hentz
Dione Hickey
82
l
�David Highs
Bonnie Hill
Jeff Hill
Susan Hil l
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Sue Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
Ira Hochberg
Dan Hoeft
Barbaro Hael zer
Steve Hotting
Judy Hoffman
Steve Haas
Craig Folnocki
Bambi Holzer
Mor k Homer
Jil l Horwich
Randy Horwich
Judy Hosfield
David Hughes
Irena Ing
John loannou
Mike lsoackson
ldie !sher
Debbie Isner
Sima lssen
Haward J acabs
Ji l l Jacobson
Susie Jaffee
Lyen Jaglarski
Mike Jokibik
Mary James
Ken Jensen
Mork Jeskulka
83
�Darlene Jobst
Debbie Johnson
Gory Johnson
J onice Jones
Craig Jorklund
Louro Joseph
Morion Joseph
Mork Joskol ko
Chris Jung
Ross Jung
Nei l Koden
Lorry Kogen
John Kolas
Michael Kolas
Henry Kolter
Jomes Kong
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Chris Korobinos
Lili Korlesky
Lee Karlin
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Bob Kellman
Bill Klein
Spencer Kimura
Mike Klancnik
Jodi Klein
Sandy Klein
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Steven Kozel ko
Lori Kozokor
Joan Krouse
Lori Kredo
Komo Kobnick
George Kutulos
Don Kwiecinski
Rondy Klemptner
Rich Koch
Mortin Koch
Don Koda
Don Koeune
Kathy Kohrman
Mike Kondratowicz
John Kondrowizz
Joy Koskel
Debbie Kaufman
Al Lofito
Koren Longe
Marlo Lampert
Jim Lorge
Glenn Larsen
Lindo Louders
April Lozaro
84
�Robin Lozaro
Sid Leader
Gory Lease
Rick Lehner
Lori Lehrner
Wendy Lei fer
Mich Lemsky
Dove Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Janet Lewis
Sandy Lichten
Lori Lieberman
Lee Ligiros
Sandy Lindblond
Richard Linke
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Lauren Liss
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacono
Ted Laiben
Meredith Long
Dione Loos
Peggy Lovelady
Russell Low e
Lee Lygiros
Dione Lym on
Jim Lymon
Vance Lyon
Jone MocCrocken
Jock McGronn
Leslie McGronn
Kim McGuire
Donna Mcleon
Ken Mandel
Adr ienne Monn
Michele Monn
Renee Monn
Sh eri Monn
Phil Monn
85
�-· ---·
Roberto Morks
MorkMorom
Bill Mortin
Janet Mortin
Nancy Masters
Terri Moyna
Mork Medwed
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
William Meyer
David Meyers
Mork Miles
Steve Milin
Brion Mmiller
Carol Miller
David Mil ler
Kat ie Miller
Sharon Miller
Charles Minkux
Garry Mion
Tere Mirowski
Gory Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittel
Mork Modrodion
Chrolyn Morgon
Steve Morton
Rochelle Moss
';'\Al •
Maureen Mostocci
Edwina Matyi
Dione Muelldi
Jim Mueller
John Mueller
Cliff Mur phy
David Myers
Kevon Mylonder
Lori Nachbaucr
Steve Nogelberg
Robin Neiberg
Lorry Neuman
Sherry Newmon
Stefanie Newmon
Corrie Nichols
86
�Mike Niles
Andrea Nitsche
Patty Naddin
Mari enne Nata
David Novak
Nadian Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Diane Ochcnicki
Lare Ochsmann
Kathy Ohara
Shari Olenick
Cathy Oppenheim
Angola Orautki
Ted Panagitaras
Virgina Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Debbie Partington
Linda Pasek
Bill Pattee
Stuart Paves
Ken Pearson
Pam Peche
Robert Peck
Amy Perlman
Judy Perlman
Mike Perlman
Earl Perlow
Paul Peterson
Nancy Pisula
Danna Platt
Stevphen Plotnick
Elisa Padel
Jan Pol in
Mitch Pomper
Ju li e Priess
Mich Prinz
David Prachotsky
Mike Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Noncy Quirn
Maureen Quirk
Mitch Rabin
Joe Rarosky
Debbie Rapport
Betty Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ron Richmon
Mich Rodman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Patty Rosen
Dav Rosenberg
Rich Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
M i ke Rosenkranz
Danna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Steve Roseski
87
�--
Hal Raskin
Nancy Rossman
Lorry Rotheiser
Rob Rubin
Jon Rudolphsen
Raymond Rueb
R ichord Rusch
Rick Ruesch
Tamar Socks
Hope Soidel
Sharon Gallagher
Alison Salzman
Tom Sond low
Terry Sondroff
Sherry Schafer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Beth Schlessinger
Ken Schlessinger
David Schmidt
Don Schmidt
John Schneider
Lindo Schneider
Mor k Schnieder
Joan Schnurr
Roberto Schroder
Sue Schroeder
Fronk Schulter
Tom Schultz
Don Schwartz
Jock Schwartz
Jeff Schwartz
Mork Schwartz
Kim Schwenn
Sue Scott
Tom Sebostino
Myra Segal
Erma Seiler
Lynne Semon
Mindy Semiloff
Jock Senjonovich
Judy Shondling
Jim Shapiro
J essico Shotton
Robert Show
Cathy Sheehan
Rondy Sheridon
Koren Sherwood
Mike Shiller
Sheri Sidler
Linda Seers
Poul Sierzego
Louis Silver
Cathy Silverman
Sue Silverman
Randi Simon
Steve Simon
Mork Sloter
Earl Slavin
88
.
...
--~-·---~--- ~··
--
-
- - - -- -
�Scott Slein
Ronald Sliva
Allison Sloon
Steve Slesnick
Debbie Smith
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Steve Sorkin
Lisa Soskin
Lindo Spok
Shel don Spector
Don Spielman
Greg Smith
Greg Sprague
Susan Springborn
Pot Stockmonn
Mork Sloter
Mortin Stondwicz
Mory Stonkowicz
Nancy Stec
Steve Stein
Debbie Steinseiffer
Sheryl Stern
Mendy Stern
Janet Stokloso
Mork Stoller
Nino Stone
Denise Straka
Lucy Swanson
Tom Sutfin
Koren Suszynski
Howard Sulkin
Shelley Strehlow
Koren Takiguchi
John Toldon
Mitchel Torczynski
Susan :roxmon
Rick Tell
Carol Templin
89
�-.
Geri Templin
Nancy Tenzillo
Sue Thilmeny
Harlene Tilkin
Rob Timmer
Mike Tinetti
Enrico Tischer
Leslie Todd
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Torres Geronimo
H enry Trever
Gail Trotter
Tracy Tulliono
Brion Turton
Byron Udell
Lyon Vance
Coral Vodvorko
Tom Vollmonn
90
�Ed Walczak
Sandy Weldin
Sue Word
Wayne Workenhiem
Simbi Wosserberg
Kathy Weber
Bill Weibel
Bruce Weine r
Cecelia Weid i nger
Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Cathy Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Robert Weiss
Greg Welter
Nancy Wendt
91
�.
Karen Woods
Korn Woytowicz
Ma r i lyn Wrege
Coral Yossinger
Jim Yates
M a ry Zatiris
Diano Zahnen
Roberto Zawiski
Ellen Zechman
Fred Zeeduk
Morcio ZesZutko
Roberta Zewiski
..
Tom loris
Jul ie Zweig
92
t
·-
�Chris Zwetz
Bob Ziburt
Kathy Dengler
Dede D ic kstein
Tom Shelby
Sandee Beyda
Karen Bergstrom
Scott Bender
Debi Baron
St even Wolf
Gretchen Witte
·.
93
�·-··--••-.J•·~-l
FALL SPECI AL EVENT S
The first Pep Assembly on September 15
sparked the enthusiasm which initiated
the 1972-73 school year. Dr. Mannos
reviewed the triumphs of the previous year
and the coaches encouraged team spi rit
for the coming sport season. The footba ll
players were introduced to the student
body at the Homecoming Pep Assembly
on October 4 . This was followed by a comical skit performed by the Homecoming
Committee.
Children's Theatre production was "Pinocchio." The play was performed in the
Niles West Auditorium on October 20th
for children from area grade schools and
on Saturday, October 21st for the general
public . People contributing to the success
of "Pinocchio" were Randy Kaplan as
student director, and Cindi Trossman as
technical advisor. Received generously by
the public, the Children's Theater had its
largest audience ever.
The 1972 Niles West Homecoming was
organized by a committee of 13 people
under the advisership of Mr. Richard
Turner. The weekend began on Friday,
October 6 with the Twilight Pep Rally.
Later that evening was the Ice Cream
Social at which the band "Graves End"
performed. The next morning commenced
with a colorful parade. Then came the
awaited football game against the Maine
East Blue Demons. The Niles West Indians certainly did "Cast a Spell" over the
Blue Demons as they defeated them 27 -6.
Concluding this exciting weekend was the
annual Homecoming Dance.
Neil Simon's hit comedy play "The Odd
Couple" was performed by Niles West
students in the Auditorium from December l l th thru the 18th. This comedy
involved two divorced men with incompadable personalities who attempt to
share an apartment. Starring in the
production were Gordon Rothman as Oscar
Madison and Ami Kornel as Felix Unger.
Mr. James Batts successfully directed the
students performances which received
great acclaim and hearty laughter from
the audiences. Sets const ructed by
students under the guidance of Mr. Tom
Engle added to the excellence of the show.
Under the direction of Mr. Jerry Orr, the
94
'
�-
a.
UJ
a.
ABOVE: As foreign exchange student Ellen Reine compares life in the United
States with I ife in Swede+1, she becomes acquainted with the Niles West student
bady. RIGHT: Bernie Asher declines his nomination for homecoming queen very
graciously.
Indian mascot David Blanc
d iscovers a new way of
boosting school spirit by
throwing a pie in the face of
Mr. Harold Trapp.
�..
·~
- --· -· --
-----------~----------------~'"
HOMECOMING
ABOVE: Adding to the spirit of Ni les West, Dr. Mannas enthusiastical ly destroys
the effigy of the Moine East Blue Demon. RIGHT: After the excitement of the
Twilight Pep Ra l ly, students enjoy themselves at the second annual Ice-Cream
Social.
96
�Dancing is enjoyed by everyone as the band, Groves End,
plays a variety of m~sic to
suit oil.
ABOVE : Robin Schwartz ond Michael Wolin take time to glance around
while t h e decor romantically "Casts A Spell,' ' LEFT: A s vivacious
Queen Bonnie Butler dances with escort Bill Tegert, her face reflects the
excitement of the nigh t which she wi ll long remember .
99
�.
- .. . .
~
~-
-- -
-
-
- -
-
-
-
~-
_.,.,,
~
PINOCCHIO
ABOVE RIGHT: After he hos knocked down one of the mothers, the townspeople immediately
hove Gepeto (Gene Nessensen) arrested. ABOVE: In the Grand Puppet Theater, Pinocchio's
brother, Punchinel lo (Poul Boylan) prepares to kick a clown (Rondy Simon) in order to prove
that gravity con be defied.
100
�, ....._
'•.;
\
,
•
t'
.·
__
. ...'
.
'
"
.,,
LEFT : Gepeto tokes a f inal glance at Pinocchio, (Mork Nesselson) the puppet he hos just
created. ABOVE: As a result of the l ie which the Blue Fairy (Lynn Barr) has caught him in,
Pinocchio's nose begins to grow.
...
...
.
~- · ~ !
•
~ .
'
101
�--
·.
THE ODD COUPLE
RIGHT: Oscar Madison reprimands
Felix Unger for keeping such a tidy
house. BELOW: "Please don't call
Francis and tell her I took a whole
bottle of pills'" cries Felix Unger.
BELOW RIGHT: Fel ix tries to kee p his
composure as Oscar's temper flares.
102
~---
.............
�ABOVE: Rescued from their wives by
the weekly Fridoy night poker gome,
the lively bunch includes: Vinnie (Joel
Drazner), Felix (Ami Korn el), Oscor
(Gordon Rothman), Murray (Cory
Feldman), Speed (Go ry Simon), and
Roy (Keith Weisz). LEFT: Felix's
buddies mo ke a frantic effort to
prevent him from attempting suicide.
BELOW: "Is everybody happy??)"
exclaims Oscar.
�FALL SPORTS
The fall sports season at N il es West was
one of increased participation and greater
school spirit. In summing up the season,
Mr. Harold Trapp, director of physical
welfare for Niles West, stated, "The success of our season was dependent on the
greatest team effort in the history of the
sc hool. " Mr. Trapp cited the football team
as an outstanding example of such team
effort.
The football team was c ha racterized this
year, not by one outstand ing individual
performance, but rather by tota l and selfless team performance . Under the ab le
coaching abi lity of Head Coach Mike
Basrak, the varsity football team became
a threatening force in th e Central
Suburban League. Mr. Basrak and his assistant coaches led the varsity football
team to a 6-2 record. Head sophomore
football team coach was Mr. Gene Earl .
Mr. Ron Lamb and Mr. John Armour
coached the Freshmen A and Freshmen B
football teams.
In addition to t he footba ll team, Niles
West students gave ful I support to the
soccer team. The varsity soccer team was
an extre mely fast team. Unfortunately the
t eam was hampered by poor playing conditions. The weather created muddy fields
which prevented traction. Therefore the
soccer players could not put their speed
advantage to use. The varsity soccer team
posted a record of 7 wins, 5 losses and 1
tie. Mr. Jo hn Burkel, head soccer coach,
104
·.
not only provided superior coaching, but
was also genera lly cited for developing an
excellent player attitude. The sophomore
soccer team was coached by Mr. Marvin
Klebba and the Freshmen soccer team was
coached by Mr. Bob Porter.
The attitude of the cross country team
was one of ant icipation. The cross country
team performed well this year. Th is performance included some outstanding individua l performances. T he team appears to
have a good future with the probabil ity of
n ine return ing va rsity c ross-country lettermen. These athletes wil l provide one of
t he strongest cores of athletic ability on
any of the area teams next year. The varsity cross country team is coached by M r.
Pat Savage and the Frosh-Soph team is
coached by Mr. Ron Campbel I.
This year also saw t he expansion of girls'
interscholastic sports competition. The
swimming team and the tennis team
represented this expansion during the fa ll
sports season. The girls' swimming t eam
was coached by Miss Barbara Wome r. The
girls' t enn is team , which was undefea ted
wa s led by Mrs. Letitia Mye rs.
The Niles West fall sports season was an
especia lly successful one. It not only
represented the efforts of a large number
of students, but also it was indicative of
an increased cohesivness of the school
population.
�105
�FOOTBALL
ABOVE LEFT: D. Senensky successfully blocks a punt. ABOVE
RIGHT: A key man is downed by
M. Mitchell, M. Norman, and A.
Jackson. RIGHT: The 1972 Varsity Team on the line of scrimmage.
106
·.
�LEFT: Tom Flood demonstrotes his fantastic speed a s he bolts
dawn the field for a to uchdown . BELOW: Ross Diederich is about to
e xecute the upcoming play.
[
N
VARSITY FOOTBALL Conti, K. Cocking, B.
Camras, M. DiBasilio,
Tra iner G. Kirby, T.
Birkenheier, T . Flood, S.
P. Yamauchi, S .• Kropp,
ROW ONE : Trainer G. Koh ls, J. McDonald, D.
Sorenson, R. Rosen, S. Lopins, B. Sakas, B.
B. Ha nrahan, Traine r 0. Uner. ROW TWO:
Norman, C. Deleonardis, M. Norman, J.
Lowel l, D. Borden, M. H ildebrand, D. Dorfman,
G. Bernst ein. ROW THREE : Coach Huff, Head
Coach Bas rak, J. Schafer, B. Pindras, S. Spielman, A. Swanke, T. Walsh,
R. Machili nski, D. Launha rdt, D. Senensky, D. Arns, B. Thornton, Coach
Richardson, Coach Coyer, Coach Paulson. ROW FOUR: P. Smith, B.
Bi ndus, R. Wilson, R. Diederich, A . Jackson, M. Mitchell , S. Anderson,
B. Young , J . Anderson, B. Buckley, D. Duris, K. Peters (Manager).
107
�BELOW: T. Becker prepares to block for D. Guenther as
on aid in this sophomore victory.
RIGHT: A
Flood and
ABOVE: D.
gains much
108
touchdown is ruled as P.
M. McDonald look on.
Lovni k ovoids o tackle and
needed yardage.
�BELOW: M. Chepokis goes for o first down os M . McDonald and S. Witt block.
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL - ROW ONE: Coach Cocking, Coach Earl, L.
Madchen, J. Ja cobs, L. Kreiter, B. Nord, M . Dieschbourg, S. Porks.
ROW TWO: Coach Yenz, C. Raeljak, B. Abshire, S. Lautenschlager, B.
Hoffman, D. Guenth er, S. Witt, M. Hanrahan. ROW THREE: B. Kreiter,
J. McNamara, B. Amorantos, D. Lavn ik, F. T ritschler, E. Anderson, B.
Tripp. ROW FOUR: P. Michels, R. Johnson, D. Wendt, K. Pa nouses , F.
Hi ldebrandt, T. Becker, C. Peters. ROW FIVE: A. Young, L. Koehler, E.
Schlag, T. Welter, M. Goone, M. McDonald, M . Chepokis, A.
Amorontos, P. Flood .
109
�-. - __ _______
,.
BELOW LEFT: G . Mion dodges the opposit ion as G. Missner and B.
Wibel black out further danger. BELOW RIGHT: A Touchdown is
prevented by experienced defensemen G. Blasynski and M. Harris.
FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL - ROW ONE: M. Erickson, C. Hajduk, B.
Bass, R. Rosenberg, M. Harris, M . Jakubik, J. Heiniger. ROW TWO: K.
Beider, B. Butzow, I. Goldman, D. Mil ler, M. Benjoya, L. Edington, R.
Foyteck. ROW THREE: G. Mion, B. Wibel, J. Muel ler, M. Tarczynski, J.
110
·.
Grenda, P. Dordick, G. Blasynski. ROW FOUR: C. Karabinas, G.
Missner, J. McGrann, J. Large, C. Arendt, M. Ka las , M. Medwed. ROW
FIVE: Coach Schusteff, Coach Lamb, Coach Hart.
�R. Rosenberg ond G.
M issner halt on opponent so M. Kolas con
deliver his poss .
FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL ROW ONE: S. Meyer, L. Jog lorski, J.
Flipek, D. Spielman, M. Moron, E. Chen, B. Monn. ROW TWO: M.
Amorontos, M . Lemsky, S . Morton, A. Feingold, D. Schmitt, E. Perlow,
P. Peterson, L. Karlin (Managed. ROW THREE: B. Pattee, T. Sondlow,
S. Ga li ndo, B. Doyno, D. Dericho, S. Bernstein, G. Hohn. ROW FOUR: S.
Leader, D. Meyers, F. Zeedyk, S. Paves, J. Dulleck, B. Brodswe in, A.
Brenner. ROW FIVE: R. Tell , M. Schneider, G. Welter , J . Bruner, J.
Hochberg, D. Anderson , J. Litman. ROW SIX : Cooch J. Colsont, Cooch
J. Armour.
1 11
�SOCCER
RIGHT : G. Messenger dribbles down t he fie ld in this lnd ion victory. ABOVE:
R. Schnurr mokes a valiant effort to goin co ntro l of the boll.
VARS ITY BOTTOM: D. Shelton, G. Messi nger, B. McAllister, B.
Pick, K. Levin, A. Stone, J . Lichten. ROW T WO: Coach Schnurr, P.
M ilander, J. Spitz, J. Kaplan, R. Schnu rr, M. Saperste in , M. Begoun,
Cooch Burkel. ROW THREE: A. Minzer, R. N iles, A. Kamura , S. Podel l,
112
J. Rolland, S. Heinz, S. Soski n, M. Schnurr. ROW FOUR : J. Blockmon.
S. We iser, J . Hosanna, M. O' Calloghan, S. Kocel, J. Guirsch, W. Glossbe rg . ROW FIVE : D. Ash, M. Oberrotmon, S. Niles, B. Spector, E. Goldberg, P. Minzer, B. Kel ly, D. Zozove.
�LEFT: Goolie D. Korb is credited with o sove as K. Levin and M.
O'Colloghon look on. BELOW: The opposition cannot seem to recover
the boll from W. Glossberg.
M. Oberrotmon slides under
his opponent enabling J.
Lichten to be in control of
the boll.
113
�.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM - ROW ONE : T . Sonders, A .
Panagos, H. Barnett, R. Kinzel , M . Dudovitz, A. Potash , A.
Gussin, D. Pi z zolato. ROW TWO: J. Stielow, T . Schey, T.
Kromer, S. T urton, P. Cosey, M . Torczynski , H. Rubenstein, R.
Burns, D. Johnson. ROW THREE: L. Rivkin, G. Schuman, T .
Sachs, C. Diederich, K. Broinin, E. Schulte, M. Mox, B. Miller.
ROW FOUR: J. Wendt, R. Cohen, R. Reinhardt, R. Frey, R.
Krueger, S. Kuebes, J. Springer, D. Korb, Cooch Klebbo.
ABOVE: R. Krueger attempts to kick the boll downfield while T.
Schey attempts to regai n control. LEFT: J. Blockmon dribbles the
boll down the field in a junio r varsity game against New Trier East.
114
�FRESHMEN SOCCER 'TEAM - ROW ONE : B. Brunning, D.
Friedman, J. Mueller, B. Kellman, R. Weiss, P. Fischer, M .
Schwartz, M . Gorz, M. Prinz, M. Pearlman, D. Levy. ROW
TWO: Cooch Phipps, M. Homer, M. Niles, G. Lorson, G.
Sprague, M. Robin, L. Lygiros, M. Doyon, L. Rotheiser, H.
Jacobs, S. Cohen, G. Hojnacki , C. Zwetz. ROW THREE : L.
Werdinger, G. Spitz, K. Schlesinger, J . Sneider, W . Sorin, B.
Timmer, R. Rubin, R. Sheridon, H. Rostin, B. Jaster, T . Laiben,
S. Gi lberto. ROW FOUR: D. Costis, R. Bellman, D. lvkovi ch, J .
Shapiro, L. Silver, B. Meyer, S. Sorkin, D. Ha lperin, S. Spector,
R. Groeling , J. lonnou, Cooch Porter.
ABOVE : M . Robin steal s the boll from h is opponent . RIGHT: R. Kinzel goal
kicks.
115
�CR OSS
CO UN TRY
ABOVE RIGHT: Jeff Lambert
strives to maintain his lead over
his opponents. ABOVE: Niles
West runners strain for on early
lead.
VARSITY
NW
40
21
15
28
26
17
27
23
21
VARSITY CROSS
COUNTRY
ROW ONE:
M.
Gonzolez ,
S.
Koll ins ,
K.
Piontek ,
A.
Sherbin, P. Beisch,
S. Spector. ROW
TWO : Cooch Pot
Savage, P . Hansen,
B.
Sull ivon,
B.
Gabriel, M. Hil debrand, S. Edmonds, D. Vanderlinden .
116
OPPONENT SCHOOL
Niles North
Toft
Quigley North
Saint Benedict
Farragut
Elmwood Park
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Hubbard
OPP
78
34
43
38
29
46
30
33
36
NW
19
16
17
70
47
40
31
39
OP PON ENT SCHOOL
Highland Pork
Glenbrook North
Steinmetz
Evanston
Moine East
Deerfield
Moine South
Maine West
OPP
36
44
45
44
15
21
28
22
�UNDERCLASS CROSS COUNTRY ROW ONE: R. Richmond, A. Hines, T .
Zoros, J . Fougerousse, T. Schulz.
ROW TWO: J . Berggreen, S. Abrams,
J . Hoffi ng , P. Wydra, J . Edmonds.
ROW THREE: K. Mitsui , mgr. J. Goldberg, G. Johnson, R. Penn, S. Slone,
Cooch Ron Campbell.
NW
20
40
22
35
15
23
40
48
38
26
44
19
21
SOPH-FROSH
Opp. NW FROSH
SOPH
Opp.
Niles North
35 20 Niles North
43
Evanston
19 30 Evanston
25
Elmwood Park 33 25 Quigley North 30
Quigley North 24 21 Saint Benedict 40
Farragut
50 15 Farragut
50
Saint Benedict 32 27 Elmwood Park 28
Taft
18 24 Taft
31
Maine East
15 50 Maine East
15
Deerfield
20 38 Dee rfi e ld
17
Niles East
31 47 Maine South
15
Maine South 15 37 Ni les East
21
N. Trier West 39 42 N. Trier West 20
Maine North 37 41 Maine North
20
A BOV E: Cooch Campbell t imes T. Zoros in a grueling run . LEFT : Un derclass members of the cross-country team ore given a pep ta lk by
Coach Campbell.
117
�-
GIRL'S TENNIS
RIGHT: JUNIOR VARSITY TENNIS - ROW
ONE: K. P iontek, J.
Bernstein, S. Lichten, S.
Cappas. ROW TWO :
Mrs. Myers (Cooch), J.
Hecktmon, T. Hentz, S.
Simon, J. Schiller.
ROW ONE : P. Beswik, N. Dorfman, D.
ABOVE: VARS ITY TENNIS Torrson, J . Green, C. Liss. ROW TWO: S. Koholnik, Co-Capta in D. Cohen, J.
Bouer, Capta in C. Lewison, S. Ash, Mrs. Myers (Cooch).
118
--
-~
-
~-- ~~
·.
~---·
,,,,,
�GIRL'S SWIMMING
ABOVE LE FT: P . Love1ady
demonstrates
proper fo rm in doing
the
crawl.
ABOVE
RIGHT: After a hard
meet, B. Larson and C.
Elegreet relax on the
diving boord .
• ABOVE: GIRLS' SWIM TEAM - ROW ONE : C. Knudson, N. Stec, P. Lovelady,
' C. Spiddle, C. Peterson, L. Casag rande, A. Flood, J . Goodman, K. Cocking. ROW
TWO: G. McEwen <Diving Coach), D. Olson, C. Delfransico, N. Knox, K. Rimer,
R. Vinci, C. Friedman, P. Gotes, D. Springborn, C. Elegret. ROW THREE : Miss
Womer (Coach), D. Locianno, E. Ac k, D. Loos, R. Mueller, M . Gettleman, G.
Sorenson, J. Larson, G. Haims, S. Flemming.
119
�-~
••l
.·:a...-..··-~
- .......
. ...,.,.
��122
�123
�C .LU BS
The clubs of Niles West are numerous and
have many purposes. Many students find
that at least one club is suited to their interests: Spectrum is responsib le for the
construct ion of an annual yearbook. Westword reports currect school activities and
interests. Opus One publishes a magazine
containin g original student works. Orcheses performs its dances for functions
througho ut the school year. S.R.A. is concerned with solving student problems.
Physics Club delves into the realms of the
science of physics. l.N.S. presents programs to junior high students on the hazards of smoking. Medical Careers Club
promotes interest in various fields of the
medical world. Concert, festival, and
stage band provide entertainm ent for the
school and the communi ty. Earth Science
Club probes the many fields of the natural
sciences. Aeronaut ics Club explores the
fundamen tals of planes and rockets. The
Porn-Pon squad provides half-t ime entertainment at athletic events. Aquasprit es
develops artistic swimming routines, as
well as competin g in meets. Timers aid in
124
·.
timing and scorekeep ing at swimming
events. Pacesette rs time, keep score, and
records of cross-cou ntry and track meets.
Guard Club conducts swimming lessons
for children. German Club promotes the
continuan ce of German culture and traditions. The Debate team competes in interscholas tic contests. The Divers match
their skills with contempo raries from other
schools. The West Aquarists maintain the
school's
picturesqu e
aquarium .
The
Forensics team competes in interscho lastic
speech meets. N-CI ub is comprised of
West's athletes who have earned their
varsity letter. Japanese Club promotes
Japanese culture in the school. Usherette s
provide help and guidance during many
school and communi ty programs . The
cheerlead ers promote school spirit at
school athletic events. GAA organizes athletic activity for girls within and among
neighbori ng schools. The Girls' Gymnasti c
Demonstr ation Team displays their talents
in shows during the year. Students for
Israel perpetuat es Israeli heritage and
customs.
�OPUS 1
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr. Ewing, V. Bergstrom, L. Ellyne , S. Schneider, R. Friedman, L.
Hurwich, L. Ellis, S. Karp, L. Wurman, Mrs. Shapiro. SECOND ROW : E. Mendelson, S.
Bellman, S. Olenick, J .P .F. Cheung, S. Bernstein, A. Hi rsch, M. Segal, H. Nudelman. FIRST
ROW: J. lglarsh, J. Krolik, B. Adilman, R. Levy, A. Starr, C . Ex, G. Trotter.
12 5
�SPECTRUM
'•'
ABOVE: BACK ROW: M . Nieder (sports), D. Aizuss
(spo rts), J. Brynjolfsson (photogropher). T H IR D
ROW: B. Abroms (photogropherl, L. Ellyne (specio l
events), L. Wurmon (speciol events ond foculty), L.
Mongurten (ortl, B. Borenstein (undercloss), M.
Boiley (clubs), D. Torrson (seniors), S. Zochacki
(clubs), B. Jsenstein (undercloss), D. Morris (special
events), G. Leavitt (undercloss), M. Levin (photogropherl. SECOND ROW: Mr. Corlson (photogrophy odvisorl, B. Schneider (chief-editor), Mr.
Johnson (sponsor), V. Fabian (co-editor), FIRST
ROW: L. Yi (clubs), S. Cohen (seniors), M. Keske!
(photographer). RIGHT: M. Bailey, S. Zochocki.
126
�BELOW: L. Wurman , D . Tarrson, L. Mangurten. RIGHT : B.
Schneider, V. Fabian .
LEFT : L. Ellyne, B. lsenste in .
127
�---
~--·
WEST WORD
M. White , S. Tranter, S.
Schaffer, D. Zazave, J.
Kaplan.
BACK ROW: J. Kaplan, L. Badesch. SECOND ROW: L. Hosfield (editor), R. Schwartz (co-editor), M. White (co-editor). FIRST ROW: S.
Tranter, D. Zazove, L. Halperin, J. Green, S. Schaffer, R. Turne r (advisor).
128
---
-
-~-..------~
--
.
�BELOW: Advisor Richord Turner. RIGHT: L. Hosfield.
R. Schwartz
White .
and
M.
�DEBATE
ROW ONE:
1-r:
David
Aizuss, Ken Hamer, Mike
Schiffman, Jeff Rabin, Mr.
Steinbrecker. ROW TWO:
Joel Chupack, Gary Simon,
Dale Feldman, Jeff Joseph.
ROW
THREE:
Bruce
Shu nick, Joel Dubin, J. Schwartz, David Herbstman.
ROW FOUR: E. Rubinstein,
D. Shunick, S. El rod.
z
<(
~
n::
IJ..I
©
ROW ONE: 1-r: Miss Burwell, M. Gromke, S. Hirsch, B. Nowak, B. Miller, L. Zimmer, D.
Feldman, Mr. Brink. ROW TWO : B. Heinz, B. Gillman, J. Chupack, S. Lewis, G. Lande, B. Slivnick. ROW THREE : R. Benbow, N. Erickson, M. Lampert, R. Rubnich, D. Sl ivnick.
130
�THESPIANS
ROW ONE: C. Feldman, L. Borr, B. Salzman, K. Galin, J. Drazner, S. Goldberg, S. Lewis, M.
Oster, D. Rask, M. Foo, L. Ellyne. ROW TWO: A. Hirsch, N . Zallik, D. Nudelman, L. Kaminer,
G. Nessenson, L. Stone, S. Horris, L. Schlesinger. ROW THREE: M. Nesselson, A. Klugman, C .
Slein.
·.
131
�FORENSICS
ROW ONE: 1-r: B. Friedman, L. Borr, J . Kaplan, S. Hil l.
ROW TWO: S. Bernstein, S. Olenick, S. Beyda, E. Mendelson, M. Nesselsan. ROW THREE: Mr. Drew, R.
Masters, J. Saltsberg, J . Sanders, S. Goldberg, S. Stein, J .
Kamradt.
132
�ART
COUNCIL
left to right - Art Council: Nick t he janitor, Mr. Ewing, Vice President, Val Bergstrom, President , Lori Klemptner, President, Gory Sloan, President, Mr. Requarth, Camera person, Lori
Weiss, President, Aida Laleian, President, Sue Rodriguez, President, June Gunderson, President,
Gory Leib, President, Joan MacDonald, President.
·.
133
-
-
-
-
-
-
~
- -- ----- -
�ROW ONE: 1-r: A. Hirsch, D.
Nudelman . ROW T WO: 5.
Levin, A . Obrand.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
m
:::>
_J
u
UJ
(/)
UJ
z
<(
a.
<(
J
134
ROW ONE: 1-r: J. Jiu, 5. Hirakowa, J. Porter, L. Schlesinger, L. Hughes, B. Funai. ROW TWO :
Mr. Dan Hill , B. Foo, L. Moell er, P. Winslow, T. Kittaka, C. Nakashima.
�0
z
~
CD
LAST ROW: Mr. Winkler, B. Schlessinger, P. Putrich, K. Piontek, J. Miller, J. Epstein, P.
Mylonder, B. Brandenburg, P. Mensinger, P. Block, K. Groeling, H. Clauson. SECOND ROW: A.
Medak, C. Mensinger, S. Sloan, D. Greenburg, B. Frank, J. Sloan. FIRST ROW: A. Toth, A.
Zunamon, B. Robyn, S. Gan, K. Piontek, A. Smith, L. Eckerling .
135
�ABOVE: R. Friedman, M. Korman, D. Shapiro, R. Kaplan, S. Storkston, C. Einbinder, A. We issberg. BELOW: Mr. Boevers, B. Liebson.
136
�en
::a
)>
BELOW: M. Korman, B. Gutmon, J. Krolich, P.
lgasaki , R. Friedman, S. Starkston .
...
137
�VIVA CE
RIGHT: Leslie Bland.
ABOVE: THIRD ROW: J . Hosfield , T. Hentz, N. Epstei n, M. Abroms, N. Mauer,
J . Doman, K. Weggoner, S. Kowalski, I.. Davis, C. Habighurst . SECOND ROW: D.
Stone, L. Kaminer, S. Rekas, J . Priess, I. Ing, B. Friedman , L. Stone, J . Cuff, G.
Koutouzos. FIRST ROW : J. Papciak, L. Kanter, C. Noren, T. Camerata, L. Bland,
R. Green, B. Holzer, S. Johnson, Director Hugh McGee. AT THE PIANO: J. Jiu,
K. Beere.
138
�WEST ON ES
ABOVE: SECOND ROW: Mr. Winkler, A. Klugman, S. Fax, D. Stone, L.
Eckerling, B. Rabin , J. Blumenfeld, K. Brenner, M. Abrams, S. Fleming.
FIRST ROW: J. Saltsberg, C. Noren , M . Freedkin, N . Zallik, S.
Marshall , J . Cuff, K. Beere, L. Bland.
139
�PHYSICS
I
ii
P. Kesselman, Mr. Etzbach, D. Weiss, A. Kurti .
140
t:·
~~
;
~
:):
~
'I
~
:~
:!
I ,, ..•
"''
tl!
~·,
:""4
';
~
·ll
�z
•
•
en
•
ABOVE: SEATED: K. Goodcose, S. Steinberg , J . Soltsberg, R. Masters. STANDING : Mr. Jackson, A. Hoenig. BELOW: LAST ROW:
B. Friedman, L. Hickey, J . Rosen, P. Gorski , A . Linn, R. Herstein. LAST ROW: F. Ermili o, R. Rosen, J . Kamradt, V. Hoyman .
()
)>
r
()
)>
:::a
rn
rn
:::a
en
141
�----~----
CONCERT
BAND
LAST ROW: C. Groeling, F. Mandel, E. Kharasch, R. Shandli ng, L. Szymanski, M. Nesselsan, R. Bugarin, J. Miller, B. Martin, R. Walfie r. THIRD
ROW: J. Baldridge, D. Higus, B. Adelman, R. Nord, C. Zwetz, L. Bland, B. Miller, R. Albrecht, J. Jiu. SECOND ROW: J. Schwarz, R. Graeling, S.
Salinger, M. Zivin, R. Gillman, P. lgasaki. FIRST ROW: G. Shapiro, D. Wo lin, J . Sande rs, B. Frond, N . Kasper, L. Kanter, R. Dan iel, M.
Friedman, R. Albrecht, B. Radin.
142
�FESTIVAL
BAND
LAST ROW: Mr. Groeling, E. Kharash, R. Lytton, K. Groeling , P. Block, H. Clauson, M . Wagner, F. Mandel , M. Nesselson, R. Bugarin, J . Epstein, J. Miller, B. Martin , P. Mylander, R. Wolflick, L. Bland, B. Miller, S. Lautenschlager, D. Feldman, P. Kuhn, B. Brandenburg , P. Mensinger.
THIRD ROW : J. Baldridge, D. Higus, B. Adilman, R. Mork, B. Schlessinger, R. Tritschler, C. Zivets, P. Putrich, K. Piontek, M. Z ivin, R. Gillman,
P. lgasaki, R. Gilbrecht, J. Jiu. SECOND ROW : B. Frank, J . Sanders, J . Schwartz, B. Robin , A. Toth, R. Groeling, A . Medak, C. Mensinger, S.
Sloan, D. Greenburg , J . Sloan, R. Daniel, L. Leifer, M . Friedman, S. Salinger, K. Piontek, J. Duda . FIRST ROW: L. Kante r, B. Krav itz, G. Shapiro,
D. Wolin , C. Dubas, G. Edington, J . Sloan, M. Abrams, S. Gan, A. Zunamon, S. Fleming, R. Albrecht, A. Smith .
�EARTH SCIENCE
CLUB
T. Pisors, S. Zachacki, K. Andersen, Mr. Beeftink.
144
�AERONAUTI CS
LAST ROW: J. Weinfeld, B. Miller, S. Marshall , R. Bellman, E. Kharsch, Mr. Rogowski , G. Flood, L. Long, G. Luc zynski. FIRST ROW: M .
Jaskolka, M. Klancnik.
145
�BRIDGE CLUB
SECOND ROW: M. JoD. Shopiro, J.
seph,
Robin, H. Dorne, D.
Simo n.
G.
Herstmon,
FIRST ROW: J . Joseph,
D.
Rubinste in ,
E.
Feldmon, D. Aizuss, M.
Nieder, J. Borth .
146
�USHERETTE S
ABOVE : TOP ROW: Mrs. Berns, C. Elegrett, N. Holfpop, J. Bouer, R.
Walloch, K. Trolmer, S. Zochocki, E. Zickmon, G. Harms, J. Doman, R.
Simon, M. Ba iley, SECOND ROW: S. Roxx, J. Reinhard, R.D. Niels, E.
Spogo letti, D. Springborn, P. Deosey, S. Soiddel, S. Steinberg, L. Program, H. Saide !. FIRST ROW: J. Reinhard, J. Solomon, J. Beck, N.
Keene, R. Green, C. Einbinder, S. Goldberg, C. Lymon, D. Pogue, S. Springborn.
147
-
-
-- -
---
�. --"· -
----.=..-·~
.
- -- - - - - --
-
-------~~--
WEST AQUARISTS
'
•
,.!' ., :
"
'
10,'J7alci&
1-r: R. Masters, Mr. Carl son, S. Goldberg.
al
:l
_J
()
0
(t:
<(
:l
©
ROW ONE: 1-r: G. Harms, L. Albanese, R. Vinci, K. Reimer, L. Carlson, R. Feder, L. Albanese.
ROW TWO: T. Cammarota, L. Klemptner, K. Valenziano, B. Stauber, M. Hentz, M. Ponogiotoros . ROW THREE: Mr. G. Davis, B. Weiss, R. Nutting, K. Moyber .
148
.
�DIVERS
CLOCKWISE: Mr. Erickson, B. Weiss,
H. Goroun, B. Fronk, S. Howard, S.
Diver, J. Erickson, R. Nutting, G.
Shuman, K. Quirk, J. Weiss, D.
Larosa, M. Worner, R. Corl Miss
Phillips.
'
149
----
-
-
~
�N
-
CLUB
ROW ONE 1-r: B. Spector, J . Anderson, M. Norman. ROW TWO : R. Wilson, B. Asher, B. Sakes,
W . Soskin. ROW THREE: P. Mensinger, R. Capodaglis, G. Bernstein, S. Lappins. ROW FOUR :
Mr. Yenz, R. Rosen, F. Lebow, S. Kacel, J. Cooper, R. Schnurr. ROW FIVE : M. Erickson, P.
Bearden, J. Huber, R. Schnieder, G. Ginsberg, B. Blaszynski. ROW SIX: J. Lichten, B. Blinick, B.
Topol, D. Yahansen.
ISO
- - ---
--- -
--------
�BELOW: M. Housokos, L. Oberlander, C. Miller. RIGHT: Mrs. S loo n , L.
Erickson, C. Defrancesco.
G.A.A.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: M. Gettlemon, N. Kasper, R. Walloch, J. Bauer. FOURTH ROW:
G. Harms, K. Fierlo, D. Halfpap, J. Wo lf, TH IRD ROW: J. Tripicchio, K. Corsey, D.
Burkhardt, C. Elegreet, SECOND ROW: J. Duda, M. Fortman, M. Corsey, C. Lymon.
FIRST ROW: N . Dorfmon, S. Kaiser, D. Duda, J. Porter, Miss Heeren.
151
�-
-
_--
·--
·
~--------
-
-
-
--
---------
-
---------- -
·----~-
•.1
-
CHEERLEAD ERS
r
ABOVE: THIRD ROW: L. Thompson. SECOND ROW : N.
Miller. FIRST ROW: J . Erickson, M . Goodman, C. Semar,
D. Womer, D. Dedo. RIGHT: Varsity cheerleaders lead
the crowd in a chant.
152
�BELOW: THIRD ROW: J. Dedo. SECOND ROW: J. Erickson, J.
Johnson, S. Atsoves. FIRST ROW: S. Zucker, S. Guttman.
ABOVE: FIFTH ROW: A. Sloon, C. Miller. FOURTH ROW : P.
Kluge!, L. Todd. THIRD ROW : L. Louders, A. Dedo. SECOND
ROW: S. Toxmon, S. Wolden. FIRST ROW: C. Hintz , S. Si lverman .
153
�ABOVE: J. Franklin, C. Gannon, S. Rosen, T. Housokos, C.
Bruner, V. Fabian, L. Schaefer. RIGHT: L. Neiberg, L.
Schaefer.
z
0
a.
I
~
0
a.
154
�ABOVE: L. Neiberg (captain ), K. lrpino, D. Booras, S. Atsaves
, C. Gussis, H. Wenz, B. Smolens ki, M. Housako s. BELOW LAST
berg, A. Weigan d, D. Erlbache r, L. Polin, J. Franklin , L. Neiberg
ROW:
(captain ), C. Gannon , K. lrpino. SECOND ROW: V. Fabian, C. T . WeinBruner, T . Hosakos , S. Atsaves , S. Rosen, D. Booras . FIRST ROW:
Gussis, C.
L. Schaefe r, B. Butler, M. Housako s, H. Wenz, B. Smolens ki.
�GYMNASTICS
BELOW: TOP ROW: K. Valenziano, L. Moeller, D. Baum , J. Starkman,
R. Hollinger, J. Dedo, M. Gettleman. FOURTH ROW: J. Jiu, A. Dedo, S.
Ash, J. Miller, K. Willermon, L. Becker, J. Duda, C. Lymon , J. Burns.
THIRD ROW: J. Cohen, R. Cerda, M . Christiansen, L. Wexler, K.
Coach Judy Sloan.
156
Trolmer, D. Dedo, M. Fortman, M . Corsey. SECOND ROW: J. Porter, E.
Burns, L. Kreda, K. Corsey, G. Erickson, L. Schneider, L. Yi, K. Riemer.
Fl RST ROW: L. Lauders, A. Nitsche, C. Nakashima, C. Mensinger, R.
Dedo, J . Tripicchio, J. Bauer, R. Goulono, N. Stek, M. Quirk, K. Piontek.
�OR CH ES IS
BELOW : TOP ROW: L. Pagni, L. Toppel , R. Walloch, E. Roine, E. Mo tysik. SECOND ROW: L. Ellyne, M. Foo, G. Corter, D. Nudelman, L.
Gold, R. Friedman, J. Axelrod, L. Streicher. FIRST ROW: L. Poline, L.
Axelrod, R. Simmons, R. Green, F. Soidel.
ABOVE: T OP ROW : J. Poline, F. Soide l, L. Kaminer. FOURTH ROW: J .
Bondy, C. Yessinger, R. Walloch, L. Toppel , L. Pagni, E. Roine, E. Motysik, L. Ellyne. THIRD ROW: M . Lampert, L. Axelro d , R. Simmons, J .
Lewis, B. Hill, R. Green, L. Gold. SECOND ROW: G . Corter, L. Toldone,
J. Perlomn, L. Poline, D. Nude lman, J . Axelrod, R. Friedman . FIRST
ROW : M . Foo, L. Stre ic her, I. Ing.
157
-
-
-=
-
�PACE SETTERS
ABOVE: LAST ROW: M. Nudelman, S. Caplan, A. Brody, J. Polin, K. Kubnick, J. Schnurr, S. Forrley, J . Bold, J. Rheinhart. THIRD ROW: J.
Erickson, C. Stern, J. Shandling, A. Diamond, A. Malloy, M. Hentz, K. Wegener, G. Rosenthal , M. Jamis, Mr. Fizzell . SECON.D ROW: J. Burns,
M. Bailey, R. Dedo, K. Diakoumis, S. Bellman, L. Carlson, L. Bartsch. FIRST ROW: S. Rekas, N. Panik, G. Edington, C. Einbinder. BELOW : LAST
ROW: H. Farris, L. Albanese, A. Halberg, M. Hentz, L. Borre, K. Coursey, L. Barstch, G. Edington, M. Coursey, C. Takiguchi,H. Soidel,M . Ventrella, E. Halberg, Mrs. Myers. FIRST ROW: G. Harms, J. Hoffman, M. Molloy, R. Hollinger, R. Mueller.
TIMERS
�AQUASPRIT ES
LAST ROW : N. Knox, S. Schwartz, B. Stouler, K. Valenziano, G. Harms, G. Sorenson, J . Steilo, C. Armontos, D. Springborn, D. Duda, S. Springborn. SECOND ROW: E. Limsky, R. Guthmon, K. Kiokoumos, L. Albanese, R. Mueller, S. Keller, B. Vinci, M. Dukr, R. Deder, D. Loos. FIRST
ROW: S. Monn, A. Diamond, N. Bloumestur, M. Hentz, K. Hobin, L. Abbonese, D. Healy.
159
�WINTER SPECIAL EVENTS
This year's winter festivities were initiated
by the Winter Festival at which the combined choral groups and orchestra gave
another outstanding performance. The
show was presented in the Niles West auditoriums on December 10. Under. the direction of Hugh McGee and Fronk
Winkler, the vocal groups song with spirit
that delighted the audience. Th e instrumental sections, conducted by Charles
Groeling and Ted Koitchuck, furthered the
excitement of a terrific performance.
The Niles West It's Academic team consisted of Rondy Kaplan, Sandford Levin,
and Bruce Topol ; the alternates were
David Dorfman and Margaret Foo. The
contestants were prepared for the competition by advisor Richard Turner. The
team come in second place, logging
behind the winning team by a narrow
margin of five points.
The forums program hos greatly expanded
to occomodote the growing interest of the
student body. We were fortunate enough
to hear from various persons in the television, literary, and political fields. Among
160
them were newsmen Jock Taylor and Len
O'Connor, poet Leonard Lucas, Governor
Doniel Walker, Abner Mikvo, and Ed
Worman.
For the first time at Niles West a dance
was held to celebrate Valentine's Doy.
The " Sweetheart Boll " took place in the
student lounge on February 17. Among
the numerous festivities was the Bond
which ployed only the requests of the
students. Highlighted by the unique decor,
the Valentines Doy Dance proved to be a
great success.
Ellen Roione, who come to the United
States from Oslo, Norway, spent the entire
school year at Niles West. She gave insight into the culture of her country.
Phoeni x Indian High School and Niles
West collaborated in the third annual
From
this year.
exchange program
Phoenix Indian High School we welcomed
Hermon Tapija and Gayleen Roy. The participants from Niles West included senior
Candy Goldstein and sophomore Barbara
Gump.
I
�,
Sandy Levin, Bruce Tapol , and Randy Kaplan tensely battle on in the close
pressure-packed contest.
u
~
I.LI
0
<(
u
The entire team including Randy Kaplan, Margaret Foo, Sandford Levin,
David Dorfman and Bruce Topol take a short break during a practice session.
<(
(/)
161
�WIN TER FES TIV AL
Preparing to sing "We Wish You the Merriest," the choir members compose themselves.
The cho ir concentrates on Mr.
McGee's directions as they make
their way through the first choral
selection.
�A capell a, i n the final moments of
perform ing , enthusiast ical ly sing
forth.
Awaiting attentively, the choir watches for the c ue t o begin th eir performan ce .
163
�Leonard Lucas, organizer from C.O.U .P. (domestic project sponsored by the
Wolk for Development), holds students spellbound with his poetry of life.
FORUMS
~·
..
Channel 9 's Jack
spreads the news.
164
Taylar
~"
,,
-
.... .
.......
' '
........ .......
-·
-~
·~~~
�LEFT: Ed Warman, running far state senator, brings ane aspect af the
pol itica l world to West students.
ABOVE : Here on a n " unoffic ial visi t " is agent Kenneth Kaiser to
enlighten student s o n FBI procedures. LEFT : Mr. Dan Walker, in his
campaign far governor, asks support o f t he Niles West student body.
165
- - - - .. --------
�/
UJ
(!)
z
<{
I
()
x
UJ
t-
z
UJ
Cl
:J
t-
en
166
RIGHT: Gaylene Roy and
Hermon Tapija enjoy the
drastic temperature change
from the usual hot weather
in their home state of
NorBE LOW:
Arizona .
exchange
forei~n
wegian
student El len Raine relaxes as
she reads on American
newspaper.
�l'
VALENTINE' S DAY DANCE
LEFT: The highlight of the " Sweetheort Ball " occur s as Steve
Rubin proudly accepts the "King of Hearts" crown from L isa Hosf iel d. ABOVE: Gazi ng into each other's eyes, Jeanne Erickson and
Bob Mueller savor the memor ies of the evening for one more
moment.
Karen Kramer and her dote join Jane St elzer and Jeff Entrater while they enjoy the atmosphere of the Valentine's Day Dance.
167
�..
WINTER SPORTS
The Winter Sports Season at N il es West
was one which the ent ire school may be
proud of . The success of each team was
surpassed
only
by
the
enthusiasm
exhibited by the indi v idual members. It
was obvious that every participant gave
one hundred per cent of himself, and all
strived for the overall benefit of their
teams.
mannerisms were a key factor in procuring
t he teams respect . All in all , the team hod
a great season, and shows signs of being a
championship team nex t year.
The Basketball Team was no except ion t o
th is statement. Under the fine supervis ion
of Coach Billy Schnurr, the team was able
to achieve another winning season. It is
clear that Schnurr's nineteen years of
coach ing experience aided the team immensely. Needless to soy, the team's great
season was the result of the players' efforts.
Cooch Ron Campbell 's Indoor Track team
also proved to be of excellent quality. Several key players and runners were responsib le for their tow n sh ip win. Thi s team has
great expectations for next y ear, when
they hope to compete in the state chompionsh ips.
The players all proved their worth as they
worked overtime to compensate for a key
member's in jury. It is always difficult to
atta in a winning record when on importa nt player is m issing, but Niles West
proved to be capable of this feat.
Winning records were a lso achieved by the
Jun ior
Varsity
Team
under
coac h
M urphy's watchful eye. This superb coach
led his team to many victori es. The
players will certainly compr ise a w inn ing
team next year.
The Sophomore and Freshman team s did
qu ite wel l this year . Coac h es Earl and
Field were ab le to teach their qualified
p layers the proper techniques, which
helped to attain their great performances.
Great performances were a lso the characteristics of the Wrestling Team. A concerned Coach Porter was able to lead his
team to numerous victories. His quie t
168
Coaches Yontz and Richardson were outstanding leaders and teachers, as con be
seen by the fine records of their squads.
Congratulations to all N i les West wrestlers for their excel lent showing this year.
As in the case of foll sports, the girls'
team s were again expanded and moved
into the interscholastic competit ion slot.
Miss Heeren did a very fine job in
coaching her volleyball team to a winn ing
season . The girls really proved themselves
in this new type of competition. The team
effort exemplified by these enthusiastic
young ladies led them to numerous victories.
Mrs. Sloan showed her coaching ability by
the manner in which her gymnastic team
atta ined perfection. Mrs. Sloan concentrated her teaching to the girls with the
most promise, and by doing so developed
an outstanding team. Congratulations to
a very f ine coach and her wel I trained
gymnasts.
As on e can clearly see, Ni les West was
ago in fortunate to have such able coaches
that led th eir teams to undaunted vict or ies. West is also fortunate to have such
great sports enthusiasts.
�1
'
�~. ...
--
---------
-----·-
BASKETBAL L
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - ST ANDI NG: Coach
Murphy, B. Shiner, T. Goldsher, B. Cartwright, D.
Welter, P. Staack.man, B. Krueger, J. Steiner, Coach
Schnurr. KNEELING: Manager J. Gimitz, B. Lorenz, R.
Baim, T. Bartlett, R. Diederich, M. Kerman, Manager
R. Brunning.
LEFT: D. Welter lunges at
an Evanston opponent who
has control of the bal I.
RIGHT: B. Cartwright attempts to block a shot by a
Niles North Viking .
170
�BELOW: B. Cartwright, B. Lorenz, D. Welter, and P. Staackman go for the
rebound . RIGHT : Center D. Welter's height enables him to get a pass off to
J . Steiner.
LEFT:
B.
Lorenz
dribbles downcourt towards pivot man D.
Welter.
171
......
~
-- ·
-
-
-
- -- -- - - - - - -
�JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - Cooch
Murphy, G. Baumler, J . Zoros, J. Schaeffer, S. Anderson, R. Rasset, J. Welter, B. McNamara, S.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM - STANDING :
Cooch Earl, A . Young, A. Amorontos, R. Fry, R.
Fogel , B. Cassidy, P. McDonoldberg, B. Pindros, L.
172
Spielman, J. Wel t er, B. Hanrahan, S. Boron, Mgr. T.
Brunning.
Koehler, J . Chiapetto. KNEELING : M . Hanrahan, R.
Boruchi, C. Korobinos, F. Steinberg, K. Pinosis, B.
Buckley, D. Guenther, M. Zobon.
�LEFT: S. Spielman and S. Anderson block on opponent' s poss while J . Welter prepares to intercept it .
ABOVE : D. Guenther practice s a free throw before a game. M . Block
looks on. LEFT : H. Welter and B. McNamara fight against N iles North
for the rebound.
17 3
�BELOW LEFT: L. Silver attempts a hook-shot in their defeat of Niles North.
BELOW RIGHT: Carefully guarded by the opposition, M. Tineti dodges them
and prepares for a shot.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN"A" BASKETBALL - ROW ONE: Manager
Matyi , T. Zeros, J. Heiniger, M. Jakubi k., M. Paves, J. Litman, L.
Edington, B. Mittel, F. Winkler, T. Arns, Manager Rapport . ROW
174
TWO: J. Mueller, A. Boravik, M. Gwozdz, W . Work.entheim, G.
Renda, J. McGron, B. Zyburt, J . Eckenberg, M. Kalas, P. Stackm01'1,
Coach Field.
�LEFT: B. Zyburt and J. Mueller struggle to gain control of the
ball. BELOW: The jumpball is in West's possession thanks to
M. T ineti's efforts.
ABOVE : FRESHMAN " B" BASKETBALL - ROW ONE: M. Borton,
H. Sprague, M . Amorantas, S. Morton, S. Wolfe, T . Panagoterous.
ROW TWO: M. Erickson, M . Fabian, P. Peterson, S. Sark, U. Large,
G. Mion, D. Schmidt, B. Pattee . ROW THREE: Manager D. Rapport, Manager E. Matyi, M . Medwed, G. Missner, L. Silver, J. Hon nold, M. Ti neti , J. Brunner, G. Johnson, Coach Lomb.
175
�FEN CIN G
ABOVE LEFT: State Champion H.
Lebow attempting a counter-attack on
on opponent . ABOVE RIGHT: Fencing
skill is demonstrated by H. Lebow as
he parries his opponent's scoring attempt.
176
ABOVE: FENCING TEAM ROW ONE: G. Dell, J. Show, K.
Mitsui , C. Cozok, A. Zunnomon, D. Beider, R. Lescher, S. Lindgren,
M. Bonde. ROW TWO: R. Benzel, A . Diamond, R. Blair, J. Anderson, H. Lebow, K. Koester, R. Pick.
�LEFT: A counter-fleshe is
initiated by A . Zunnamon.
ABOVE LEFT: J . Anderson caught in action as he is parrying hi s
opponent' s attack to the low line. ABOVE RIGHT - Scaring points
for the team is K. Koester 's goal a s he commences his bellestra attack.
�GYMNASTICS
A BOV E RIGHT : M.
Hosfield performs
o
doring
gymnostics stunt on
the
h igh
bor.
ABOVE: T. Kro pp
exhibits the . bock
lever . T his is o
stunt
requ iring
perfect
bolonce
ond muscle control.
VARSITY GYMNAST ICS TEAM-STANDING: Cooch J. Armour, B. Topol , S. Peorlman, M. Gordon, M . Hosfie ld , F.
Bonetti, R. Bindus, T. Mc l ea n, B. Hollinger, J . Pearson, T.
178
Penn, T . Kropp. KNEELING:
Connor, S. Guttman.
B. Nutting, J.
Ro lin, B.
�LEFT: R. Bindus
displays a circle an
the horse.
LEFT: S. Pearlman performs a handstand as part of his parallel bars routine.
ABOVE: B. Canner's back lever exhibits perfect position.
179
�RIGHT: The L position on the rings is
demonstroted by S.
Gon.
GYMNASTICS
SOPHOMORE
TEAM-TOP ROW: S. Harris, T.
Yi, M. Frake, L. Siego l, R. Caliva,
M. Oschinicki, D. Pizzolato.
Ml DDLE ROW: S. Gan, S. Parks,
G. Abshire, E. Schulte, K.
Takemoto, R. Klemm, T. Oclon,
C. Diederich, Coach L. Petit.
BOTTOM ROW: D. Gruenke, B.
Head, T. Schey, B. Senoff, J.
Hyosaka, J. Pearson.
LEFT : K. Takemoto performs a
loop and dismounts.
180
�LEFT: T. Mcleon prepares to do
a trampoline trick. BELOW: G.
Spitz demonstrates on L o n the
rings.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM-ROW ONE: M. Moron,
R. Klemptner, G. Spitz, M. Doyon. ROW TWO : P. Fischer,
M . Niles, S. Dowd, C. Bjorklund, G. Larsen, M. Lemsky.
ROW THREE: J. Mueller, E. Slavin, C. Hojnacki, E. Slavin,
E. Perlow, M. Robin, H. Sulkin , J. Houpers, D. Ha lperin, P.
Dordich. ROW FOUR : Cooch J. Burkel, J . Koske l, M.
Houpers, G. Lease, J. Rokosky, R. Horw itz, J . Senjonovich,
D. Lewey, M. Moorockion, N. Gonzoles, M. Schiller, T.
Sebastiano.
181
�WRESTLING
ABOVE: Heavyweight R. Wilson manipulates
his opponent into scoring position . RIGHT: Senior K. Piontek prepares for a takedown in his
victory.
182
�LEFT: A tokedown is scored by M. Garcia a s he puts in h is
leg s a s on aid. BELOW: Arms ore locked by P. Frazee a nd his
oppo nent in t his exc it ing Indion victo ry.
ABOVE : VARSITY WRESTLING- ROW ONE: M. Begoun, R.
Dominick, R. Cohen, M. Garcia, M . Schnurr, G. Hoshosoki, D.
Bailey. ROW TWO : R. Schneider, B. Blinick, J . Kaplan, K.
Piontek, E. Allard, S. DiBossilio, B. Bereskin, M. DiBossil io ..
ROW THREE: Cooch Richard Yontz, R. Wi lson, T. Springer, R.
Copodogli, A . Jac kso n, D. Yo honno, P. Frazee, P. Mensinger,
T . Flood, Cooch Robert Po rter.
183
�ABOVE: A tipover is executed by sophomore G. Anderson in his victory over North.
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE WRESTLING - ROW ONE : R. Brunning, S. DiBassilio, K. Verstroit, M. Harris, M. Rosen, K. Cohen. ROW TWO: Coach Richardson, C. Mclean, M.
Rueb, S. Klopfer, G. Anderson, S. Martin, S. Witt.
184
�LEFT: B. Martin uses a chicken-wing ta score points from his opponent
in this match. BELOW : S. Witt scores a point for his team by this well
executed escape.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN WRESTLI NG - ROW ONE: S. Dziel sky, R. Friedman,
M. Prinz, L. Rothheiser, G. Torres, D. Puetz, K. Schlesinger. Row Two : Coach
Don Huff, M. Rueb, I. Stevens, K. Seider, S. Hedrick, D. Weibel, R. Zeedyk,
M. Casey.
.
----
185
-
-
�INDOOR TRACK
-==·
:::::
=..
-:§
:
!
~
~
LEFT: J. Miller carefully ha nds the baton ta D. Wendt in this relay.
BELOW: Ni les West leads the way with three top runners P.
Hansen, M. Hildebrand, and S. Specter.
INDOOR
VARSI TY
LEFT :
ROW : K. Tash, H .
TRACK Dorne, H. Lipshutz, D. Grasso,
M. Hildebrand. ROW TWO :
Cooch Lucas, B. Bandy, B.
Gabriel, W. Conrod, S . Spector,
D. Hintz, D. Kretschmer, B.
Sullivan, Coach Campbell. ROW
THREE: B. Becker, J. Lichten, R.
Schnurr, P. Hansen, S. Haupers,
M. Gonzales, E. Yoshino, A.
Coach
Sherbin,
A.
Kimura,
El iance.
186
�LEFT: SOPHOMORE INDOOR
TRACK ROW ONE: J. Edmonds, D. Carp, A. Gussin, Manager D. Hammon. ROW TWO:
Coach Eliance, B. Coltharp, S.
Cubis, D. Wendt, J. Miller, M.
Chepakis, Coach R. Campbell.
ROW THREE: T. Trackman, · K.
Peters, G. Sloan, B. Grant, K.
Abrams, M . Rueb, T.Mataka, P.
Lipinski.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN INDOOR
TRACK TEAM - ROW ONE: A.
Heinz, E. Chen, R. Richmann, T.
Schultz, D. Crystal, T. Zoros,
ROW TWO: Coach Eliance, T.
Bergreen, S. Leader, C. Arendt, I.
Hochberg, R. Cook, S. Galendo,
W. Borin, Coach Campbe ll. ROW
THREE: M. Stankowitz, D. Casey,
I. Weiss, B. Weiner , I. Levin, S.
Hoffing, R. Franklin, S. Abrams.
187
�--
.
-
-- -
-
--
--
-
--
-
-
-
-
-
GIRL'S GYMNASTICS
RIGHT: One of the outstand ing girl gymnasts, C.
Mensinger, executes a cost
on the parallel bars.
LEFT:
G I RL'S
GYMNASTICS
TEAM ROW
ONE:
Coach J .
Sloan, J. Bauer, K.
Wi I lerman,
C.
Lyman, D. Dedo, L.
Becker,
M.
Fortman, R. Dedo,
Moeller,
J.
L.
Dedo . ROW TWO:
N. Mil ler, J . Miller, J . Tripicchio,
M.
Christiansen,
C. Mensinger.
188
-
�LEFT: R. Dedo strikes a graceful pose on the balance beam.
BELOW: J . Bauer, all-around district champion, shows one of
her poses on the balance beam.
"
0
RIGHT: C. Lyman practices after school and develops a perfect
glide on the parallel bars. ABOVE : J. Tripicchio develops her rout ine which includes the jump back straddle pictured here.
189
�GIRLS' VOLLEYBAL L
ROW ONE:
ABOVE: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM L. Brooks, K. Coursey, N. Dorfman, M. Heinz. ROW
TWO: M. Coursey, C. Fukuya, D. Burkhardt, V.
Nakanishi, N. Stone, C. Friedman. ROW THREE:
Coach L. Heeren, S. Kaiser, J. Starkman, V. Przybylo,
M. Hentz, J. Wolf, C. Elegreet.
ABOVE: C. Elegreet sets up V. Nackanishi for the spike.
LEFT: J. Starkman spikes the ball with perfect form while V.
Nackan ish i looks on.
�GIRLS' BADMINTON
LEFT: L. Brooks follows through ofter hitt ing the bird while C.
Fukuyo prepares for the return. BELOW: R. Leviton's eye is o n the
bi rd as she executes a flawless bac kha nd stroke . L. Brooks o bserves
the shot.
•
ABOVE: GIRLS' BADM INTON TEAM - ROW ONE: L. Brooks,
R. Leviton, N. Stone, L. Zozove, N. Dorfman. ROW TWO: K. Edwardson, D. Schusteff, C. Defrancesco, C. Kochan, N. W e iss, C.
Fukuyo. ROW THREE: Cooch L. Heeren, S. Kinney, S. Rekas, I.
Brody, D. Bu rkhardt, G. Witte, S. Cappas, M. Jomes, C. Dubas,
Cooch J. Myers.
191
�· ---
-
-- --
-----
-
- - -
------
-
�'
j
l
m
�i
194
�195
�SENIORS
"Nothing like us ever was," and nothing
like the class of '73 ever will be. Encompassing the drive to win and the overpowering enthusiasm shown by this year's
Senior cla ss were all activities, both academic and extracurricular. Consequently,
this year's Seniors will never be forgotten.
Abraham Lincoln said, "A house divided
cannot stand." The Senior class realized a
class can't be divided either. They
achieved strength through unity. With the
leadership of few, and the spirit of masses,
they planned and successfully executed
many goals. Among them were victorious
athletic teams, Homecoming, the Valentines Day Dance, Prom, and Graduation.
"Ah whatya say? Get together uh, get
196
together uh, uh." The Seniors got it
together and formed the biggest cheering
section in the history of Niles West.
Seniors aided in school improvement
through student government and administrative advisory committees. In addition,
they aided in improving schoolwide activi ties. West Word, the school newspaper,
served as a voice for student editorial
comment. The Student Activities Board
was rev ised and provided a program of
concerts, movies, and other activities.
The Class of 1973 is remembered for effort and enthusiasm. Therefore it is an example which other classes shou ld be proud
to fulfill.
�Michelle Abrams
Eddy Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alan Alfredson
Patricia Allen
Edward Alswede
Richard Alt
I
Gregory Amarantos
Donald Ami
Nicholas Anastos
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Kenton Anderson
Lorayne Anderson
Mark Appel
197
�Mary Jane Archibald
David Ash
Victoria Atsaves
Lisa Baron
198
Mary Armington
Bernard Asher
Joseph Bacigalupo
Lynn Borr
Richard Arns
James Asher
Naomi Baer
LeeAnn Barrett
Marcia Ashlevitz
Richard Gaim
Luann Barrett
Anastasia Atsaves
Marc Bannister
Thomas Bartlett
�Mrs. Cullerton, 5. Schwartz
Joan Bauer
Elizabeth Becker
Sheryl Begoun
Virginia Bennett
David Baumhardt
Michael Beckman
Shirlee Behr
Daniel Bensing
Susan Seider
Jane Beran
Barbara Bell
Jill Berg
Philip Bell
Valerie Bergstrom
199
�L. Hosfield
Betty Bieber
Brion Bloszynski
200
Ro lph Biller
Robert Blott
Denise Billitteri
Michael Blechman
William Beringer
Scott Bernstein
David Blanc
Burton Blinick
Gary Bernstein
Cory Berzock
Leslie Blond
Joan Block
�·,
Phillip Block
Susie Block
Steven Blum
Jeffrey Blumenf eld
Barbara Blument hal
Antoine tte Sobel
Steven Boime
Deborah Booras
David Bordon
William Branden burg
S. Kropp
201
�Diane Brauer
Karen Brenner
Carol Bugarin
John Brendel
Marcia Brenner
Michelle Burke
William Brennan
Reid Brody
Diane Burkhardt
Ilene Bursteen
202
Mark Brown
Ellen Burns
Lynn Bush
Robert Brown
Carol Buscemi
Bonnie Butler
�\
Thomas Cal la hon
Andrea Callner
Robert Comras
Ronald Capodogli
Brad Cortwright
Lynn Cherney
Robert Chimberoff
Joy Christensen
Kathy Church
Janice Citron
Horry Clauson
Denise Cohen
Lynn Cohen
J. T ripicch io
203
,.~_..~--'
--
-
----
�M. Strub, C. Hobighurst
Nan Cohen
Steven Cohen
Richard Conrad
Nancy Cowin
204
David Conti
Pamela Crawford
Diane Cooper
Jennifer Cuff
Joel Cooper
Rita Daniel
Diane Cosgrove
Sheila David
�John Davi s
Dian e Dedo
Donn a Dete rs
Chris tine Dola n
Kath erine Davi s
Susan Depa epe
Terry Diam ond
Paul ette Dom orac ki
Moz elle Daya n
Davi d Derm er
Mars hall Dick holtz
Jeffr ey Dord ick
Marg aret Deas ey
Russell Desa lvo
Ron Dick stein
Davi d Dorf man
Brad DeSent
Ross D ieder ich
Robe rt Dorf man
205
�Mork Doroff
Donna Drew
Christine Dubas
Patricio Duncan
Scott Eodon
Steven Edmonds
Anno Egelston
Steve Ehos
Bruce Elbin
Koren Elegreet
Annie Engelhard
Thomas English
Jeffrey Entrotter
Jomes Epstein
M ichael Ericksen
Gayle Erickson
206
�Francine Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sharyl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farri s
Melvin Fein
Cary Feldman
Cindy Fergus
James Flannery
Richard Fogel
Margare t Foo
207
- -- - - - ·
�Aliso Frankel
Carol Fritzsholl
Virginia Gatz
208
Mork Freedkin
Bryon Funai
Bruce Goynes
Patricio Freemon
Anthony Gagliano
Andrew Gebel
Joan Forman
Barbaro Friedman
Ronald Gonellen
Gail Gerber
Susan Fox
Jonathon Friedman
Bryon Gannon
Tracy Gielow
�R. Nutting
Roberta Goldberg
Lawrence Goldman
Robin Goldman
Craig Ginsburg
Frances Glawienske
Brian Goldberg
Deborah Goldmeier
William Glassberg
Barry Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Jeffrey Goldsher
209
�Candice Goldstein
Barry Golin
Kenneth Goodcase
Ellen Goode
Marla Goone
David Gordon
Lynn Gottlieb
G. Simon, G . Rothman
210
�J. Cuff
Gail Gough
Linda Graham
Dav id Grasso
David Greenberg
Sheree Greenberg
Sheldon Greenspon
Robert Grover
Sherry Gruby
Aliza Grunfeld
June Gunderson
Marianna Gundolf
Cindy Gussis
·.
211
�M. Blechman, S. Kaplan
....
<-<
......
Joy Hockin
Ellen Hollberg
Bryant Hazard
212
J
J
-~~~--·--~-..... ,._ _ _1111
Scott Guttman
Darlene Holfpop
Lynne Hanlon
Mory Healy
Carol Hobighurst
Nadene Holfpop
Kimberly Horris
Andrew Heidtke
Miriam Horris
Lindo Heim
Patti Hayes
Jonis Heimann
�David Hintz
Robert Hohs
Sharon Hirakawa
Darryl Hold
William Heinz
Michael Herst
Lori Hirsh
Barbara Holmblad
Adele Heller
Robert Herst
Joyce Hoel bl
Andrew Horn
Richard Herstein
Connie Hoffman
Lisa Hosfield
213
�J . Reinhard
Lorry Howard
James Huber
Lynn Hughes
Allyson Isaacson
214
Pat Hyosaka
Robert Iverson
Paul lgasaki
Andrew Jackson
Judith lglorsh
Wayne Jacobs
Karen lrpino
Suzanne Jacobsen
�Andrew Jariabka
Cullen Johnson
Marilyn Kalish
Peter Katsoulis
Jeffrey Jensen
Mark Johnson
James Kamps
Alan Katz
Ronald Jess
Nancy Johnson
Natalie Kanter
John Kellman
Steven Johnson
Patti Kanter
Robert Kelly
Steven Kacel
Wendy Kaplan
Judith Kempf
·.
215
�Dan Keno
Mark Kerman
Sheila Kinney
Marc Kirste
Kathryn Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Karilyn Klint
Marcia Koda
Gregory Kohls
Michael Kohrman
R. Dickstein
216
�N . Oscarson, D. Rosk
Richard Kollath
Robert Kopin ski
Leslie Kora I
David Korb
Rhonda Kosover
Georgia Koutouzos
Barbara Kramer
Karen Kramer
Barbara Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
2 17
------
-~·-·
~
-
---·
-
�Richard Kreegier
Phillip Kuhn
Bonnie Lane
Gary Leib
218
Jill Krolik
Greg Kwiecinski
Scott Lapins
Barry Leibson
Stephen Kropp
Howard Labow
Brenda Larson
Sue Lesser
Aida Laleian
Gary Lazarz
Monica Levin
Andrea Landsman
Anita Leavitt
Rachel Levin
�B. Blinick
Sanford Levin
Cynthia Lewison
Jeffrey L iometz
Nancy Liskor
Barbaro Levine
Gory Lewison
Georgine Lianes
Roxanne Lipman
Lori Lindheimer
Gory Leitz
April Lipan
Steven Lome
Hal Lipshutz
Janice Lorek
219
�Bloke Lorenz
Wolter Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olga Luppo
Michele Lustig
Joan Lymon
.
. .. .
......."'"...." ,' : .
.. . .
,
,~
•
•
••
I
Richard Lytton
Joan McDonald
Gail McDonald
Kent McGuire
G. Amorontos , J . Spitz
22 0
• e
•
•
•
•
•
•
'
.~ .
\
•••• I
e \ ' I ••
•
••
~
. '1t.. .. • . •....''''...'
: . ,·
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
'·
�Denise McWherter
Guy MocEwon
Richard Mocholinski
Koren Molone
Down Manor
Jonathon Monski
Janet Mormel
Deborah Masaracchia
Steven Masters
Nancy Mauer
Mortin Moy
Susan Moyer
Lindo Moyeroff
Poul Mensinge r
Sherri Messer
221
�Mory Ann Miller
Mike Mitchell
Dione Mitchell
Down Morgon
)
Gory Messinger
Robert Miller
Priness Mitchell
Robert Monitz
222
Mork Mildenberger
Shirley Mion
Sandro Mitsui
Bonnie Morgon
Sandro Milin
Raymond Mirowski
Lindo Moeller
Murry Morris
..
�i
M. Smolens ki
Gary Morrison
Danny Moy
Debbie Mueller
Carole Nakashima
Robert Morrison
Paul Moy
Glenn Murphy
Laura Neiberg
Phyllis Moss
Catherine Mrozek
Vicki Nakanishi
Craig Nelson
223
�Donna Nietschmann
Debbie North
Catherin Oberlander
224
Steven Niles
Barry Nowak
Mark Oberrotman
Gary Nishimura
Sheryl Nudel
John O'Brien
Gene Nessenson
Kathy Noga
Nancy Nunrich
Steven O'Brochta
Wendy Netzky
Ronald Nordin
Ron Nutting
Mark O'Callaghan
�I
I
s.
Edmonds
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russel Ostergaard
Patricia O'Connor
Karen Olson
M . hael O'Roark
.
IC
Lucy Pagni
Kathie Ohlson
John O'MallE'.Y
Albert Oroni
Paul Panik
225
�Janice Papciak
Donna Partington
Douglas Passett
Bonnie Paves
Gary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
Dorothy Peterson
Jerry Peven
Patricia Phillips
Robert Pick
Steven Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Kenneth Piontek
226
�Thomas Pisors
David Pokviti s
Lori Polin
Alan Pollack
Sheree Pomper
Debra Potash
Alene Potter
Susan Preston
Roberta Prielozny
Kim Pricla
James Privatsky
John Pustz
Alan Putterman
Peggy Qua! iardi
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
·.
227
�Dahl Rask
Janis Reifenberg
Joanne Reinhard
Thomas Riccio
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Harry Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Karen Roller
Susan Roos
Debra Rosen
Ronald Rosen
Sherry Rosen
228
�Steven Rosenberg
John Rozek
Jeff Rosengarden
Norman Rubenstein
Denise Rossmann
Janice Rubin
Arlene Rotheiser
Robert Rubin
Gordon Rothman
Jane Ruskin
229
�Peter Ruskin
William Sakes
Leonard Santi
Lynn Sacks
Michael Salinger
Suzanne Schaffer
Fran Seidel
Linda Saltsberg
Ken Schatzman
Laurie Saltz
Susan Scher
Teri Schlag
230
Fred Sanchez
Joseph Schillaci
Jill Schlan
�John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Lynda Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barbara Schneider
Carol Schneider
Guri Schodin
Eleanor Schrader
Susanne Schulz
1
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ellen Schwartz
J . Limitz
231
�RIGHT PAGE: S. Fox
Robin Schwartz
Steven Schwartz
Susan Schwartz
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Ronald Seifert
Christine Semar
Dale Senensky
Susan Shapiro
Steven Shattow
Nancy Shaw
William Shiner
232
��S. Shattow, K. Luecht
Kathy Shocket
Debbie Shoub
Linda Silverberg
Heidi Siegel
Gary Simon
234
Carolyn Sievers
Joanne Simon
Judith Silensky
Marian Simon
Susie Sholder
Gail Siegel
Dan Silverman
�Richard Skipton
Jacque! ine Sloan
Andrew Smith
Phi lip Smith
Mary Smolenski
Mary Sobol
Jacque! ine Solomon
Gene Sorensen
Susan Sorensen
Robert Spector
Demie Speren
Frank Sperry
Linda Spielman
Michael Spina
235
�....
\
Donna Springborn
Daniel Staackmann
Peter Staackmann
Lisa Stock ier
Nancy Stanko
Ann Stark
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
236
Jeffrey Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
�Jone Stelzer
Janet Stielow
~oureen Stolar
Lindo Stone
Allon Storm
Scott Strehlow
~orgoret Strub
onette Strzelecki
Barbaro Stucke
Andrea Sumn
Patrice Swecker
Richard Szczepanski
Cathy Szelog
5velyn Torodosh
oreen Toront
237
-
t
---,.
-- ·----4•
-
-
�C. Goldstein
Mark T arcznski
Perry Tarica
Donna Tarrson
Robert Thornton
Linda Tarshis
David Tiltz
William Tegert
Howard Tolsky
Renee Terlap
Bruce Topol
Linda Thoma
Arlene Toth
~
238
I
�Kathleen Tralmer
Jim Trozzo
Ellen Wales
Marcy Wax
Sharon Tranter
Orhan Uner
Robyn Wallach
Scott Weber
Joanne Tripicchio
Virginia Vaughn
Timothy Walsh
James Wegrzyn
Anthony Wagner
Robert Wamsley
Dori We iner
Susan Waldin
Robert Warman
Scott Weiser
239
�Edward Weiss
Nancy Weiss
Keith Weisz
Hildegard Wenz
Stephen Wernikoff
Gary Wexler
Marla White
Richard Widen
Carol Wilander
Diane Wilson
Marci Winkler
Rachel Winpar
Peggy Winslow
Bruce Wishnoff
Patricia Witte
Joel Wolin
Michael Wolin
l
j
240
I
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
�I
'
Kathy Wolms
James Woods
Donna Worth
Sandra Yablon
Marla Yanes
Paul Yee
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Daniel Yohanna
Ann Yonan
Bil l Young
Sharon Zachacki
Roger Zaitlen
Christine Zamp
Charles Zeman
Martin Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
Jon Brynjolfsson
241
�SPRING SPECIAL EVENTS
For the past three years, Project '70 has
held Hu nger Hikes - Wa lks for Development. T he fourth successful thirty mile
walk was held on May 6, 1973. As a result
of the walks, over one mi llion dollars have
been raised and distributed to agencies,
both domestic and international, ascertained as catalysts against hunger,
poverty, and oppression.
Dale Wasserman's play, "Man of La
Mancha," was performed at the Niles
West a uditorium on March 16, 17, 23,
and 24. Thi s was the first year t hat th e
musical ran on two weekends. Thanks to
the brilliant directors, Robert Joh nson,
Frank Winkler, Josie Berns, and Tom
Engle, West pulled off another successful
musical.
The year 1973 saw the initiation of a festival which encompassed a vast variety of
art forms. The Spring Art Festival was
held from Apri l 29 thru May 4. Included
in the festival were the opera, "The Medium," and the play, "You're a Good Man,
Charlie Brown." The festival also involved
242
a dance show, a talent show, a fash ion
show, a mime performance, and music
concerts. N iles West extends their thanks
to the facul ty and students who worked so
diligently to make this unique experience
a success.
The 1973 prom, "Speak Softly, Love,"
was held a t the Pick-Congress Hotel on
June l. The occasion was a great success
due to the prom committee's careful planning. The weekend was one which will
long be remembered with happy sent iments by the sen ior class.
Gradua ti on, wh ich was held on June l 0,
marked the end of four hard years of
study for the senior class. As the class of
'73 united in its entirety during these
closing moments, they gave a fond
farewell to Niles West. Yet, the diplomas
which they received during the ceremony
will serve not only as a recognition of their
achievements, but also as a remembrance
of the experiences which they have shared
at Niles West.
�PROJECT 70
LEFT : Student s receive i n st ructions before the strenous thi r ty
mile Wolk for Hunger. BELOW:
As students arrive at the fifteen
m il e checkpoint, they ore less en ergetic than they were in the
early hours of the morning.
243
�<{
I
u
z
<{
~
LL
0
244
RIGHT: "My name is Aldonza and I think
you know me not," explains Anet Klugman
to Sancho (Mork Nesselson) and Don
Quixote (Dahl Rask) . BELOW: "Do you
wont it on t he table, or over your lousy
heads?" screams Aldonza.
�ABOVE: The barber, played by Gene Nessensen, unknowingly wears th e
"Golden Helmet of Mambrino." LEFT: Don Quixote sings to the world
thot he has found his "Dulcinea".
LEFT: Sancho and Aldonza sad ly mourn the
death of their Iord,
"Don Quixote de La
Mancha".
245
�ABOVE : Don Q ui xot e and Sancho defeat the mu leteers in loyalty t o Aldonza . RIGHT: Pedro heartlessly tokes Aldonza owoy with him ofter the
" Abduction. "
246
�UPPER : Brought to the Prison by the Spoinish Inquisit ion, Cervontes ond
Soncho enter it hesitontly. LOWER: Quixote excloims, "Victory" over the
follen muleteers os o resu lt of the combot.
247
�UPPER: Aldonzo exclaims in disgust to Anselmo (Gregg Siciok) and Pedro
(Ron Dickstein), "It's all the some!" LOWER: The inkeeper (Co ry Feldman)
proudly dubs Quixote "Knight of the Woeful Countenance."
�ART FESTIVAL
\,,,
I
..
ABOVE: Orchesis members rehearse a dance for their performance i n t he art festival. LEFT: Lisa Ellyne, Patty
Phillips, and Rani Greene strike a pose d uring rehearsal.
249
�The cost of " The Medium," under the direction of Fronk Winkler,
meets fo r a rehearsal.
a
Performing a love song, Monico (Andi Landsman) sings
to express Toby the mute's (Bill Heinz) love for her.
250
l
J
.J!._,_.
�\
ABOVE: During a seance, Baba (Leslie
Bland) thinks she feels a spirit
touching her while Lynne Kaminer,
Jeff
Blumenfeld,
and
Annette
Klugman lock an. LEFT: Monica
(Janet Marmel) tries to calm her
mother (Leslie Bland) by singing a
lullaby.
251
�..
Charlie Brown (Ned Zolik) is foiled once
again by Snoopy (Steve Lewis) and Potty
(Tulia Terpinos).
Charlie Brown comes in for psychiatr ic help under the careful counseling of
Lucy (Bambi Holzer ).
252
�ABOVE LEFT: Potty leads Snoopy in the quest for a
rabbit. ABOVE RIGHT: During the biggest game of the
season, Charlie Brawn is stunned i n spite of Schroeder's
(Rich Masters) prodding. LEFT: Snoopy is unsuccessful in
his pion to carry off Linus' (Gary Lande) beloved blanket.
253
�PROM
ABOVE LEFT: Prom at the Pick-Congress
Hotel evokes a romantic spirit far Mark
Wagner and Chris Semar. ABOVE RIGHT:
Ross Diederich and Sherry Rosen find a
moment to be alone during the festivities.
RIGHT: The evening has just begun, as the
couples enjoy dancing to the relaxing
tempo of the music.
254
�GRADUATION
ABOVE: Members of the
Class of '73 celebrate their
newly acquired freedom.
LEFT: Graduates yield a
final farewell to Niles West.
255
�SPR ING SPO RTS
The Spring sports season. at Ni les West
was greeted with open optimism and great
enthusiasm. Spring sports included girls'
softball, golf, track, tennis, and baseball.
Baseball was the star of Niles West's
Spring sports. As current state champion,
the basebal I team faced the toughest
competition available. But under the able
coaching ability of coach Jim Phipps, the
team maintained a winning record and
appeared headed for another state championship. Meanwhile, coaches George
Gall a, Charles Anderson, Wil liam Coyer,
and Ron Lamb assisted Coach Phipps and
prepared underclassmen for the championship varsity team.
A returning nucleus of lettermen should
provide the track team with the key to a
championship season. Coach Ron Campbell along with coaches Pat Savage and
Elmer Lucas developed a year round
training program and looked forward to
future victories.
Remarkable ability was the key to the
tennis team's victories. Coach Dan Hill
concentrated on improving the team's
consistency on the varsity level while
256
simoultaneously coach Larry Broy led the
underclass squad to victory after victory.
The tennis team looks forward to the
coming year w ith a returning core of lettermen .
Finally, the Golf team posted a winning
record also. Although plagued by wet
weather, under coach Jack Fabri, they
managed to maintain their superior
showing.
Part of the expansion of athletics at Niles
West included girls' interscholastic sports
competition. The Girls' softball team held
tryouts in early April and looked forward
to their first season with enthusiasm.
Coaches Heeren and Mulder concentrated
on increasing batting percentages. Consequently, the girls posted a fine record.
The Spring sports season represents the
final days of the Senior class. Senioritis
often is a major obstacle to recruiting
strong teams. Nevertheless there was a
large team turnout and massive crowds
and school support were again a testimony
to the new found enthusiasm of Niles
West.
��BASEBALL
ABOVE: C. Deleonardis stands
ready to complete the play while
B. Lorenz covers an open area .
ABOVE RIGHT: J . Eckenburg
watches intently for the batter's
hit. RIGHT : B. Reesh bunts the
baseball.
258
�LEFT: C. Hajduk practices his bunting technique. BELOW: M. Erickson
hits a double.
ABOVE : VARSITY BASEBALL ROW ONE : P. Littwin, S. Strielo, J.
Lichten, D. Conti, D. Deleonardis, B. Sorenson, J . Mc Donald, M .
Norman, K. Lewis, D. Dorfman, Manager K. Peters. ROW TWO: Manager 0. Uner, J. Heller, D. Siers, J. Blackman, D. Schillici, S. Harris, R.
Rosen, M. DiBasilio, R. Bricksen, J. Zeros, T. Li ano, B. Camras, Head
Coach Jim Phipps . ROW T HR EE: D. Sorta l, B. Lorenz, J. Thornton, D.
Senesky, D. Kibort , J . Anderson, S. Spielman, K. Mc Guire, B. Brown.
25 9
�LEFT: M. Zobon exhibits intense
concentration on the approaching boll.
ROW ONE: H. RubenABOVE: SOPHOMORE BASEBALL stein, A. Quoliordi, M. Zobon, K. Broinin, L. Zero, J. Fishman, S.
DiBosilio, M. Kogen, I. Silver, J. Cacioppo. ROW TWO: R.
260
Borucki, R. Reinhardt, G. Collons, B. Coltherp, B. Pindros, B.
Krueger, J. Chiapetto, R. Pinter, S. Nieder.
�RIGHT: FRESHMAN BASEBALL ROW ONE: A. Lafita, I. Winkler, H .
Raskin, D. Schwartz , C. Sprague, M .
Jaskolka, C. Hadjuk, R. Silwa , R.
Sheridon, M . Schwartz . ROW T WO:
G. Hahn, T. Sandroff, M. Fabian, B.
Weiner, S. Paves, P. Peterson, R.
Ruesch, J. Provost, I. Weiss, M.
Jakubik, B. Bass, M. Parton. ROW
THREE : T. Chapman, M . Amarantos,
D. Miller, J . Grenda , M. Kalas, J.
Eckemberg, D. Anderson, J . Mueller,
L. Werdinger, D. Schmidt, M. Ho rris.
ABOVE: D. Dorfman swings and makes good enough contact with the ball to earn a
double.
261
�TRA CK
ABOVE: VARSITY TRACK ROW ONE: E. Yoshino, P. Hansen, R.
Schnurr, M. Hildebrandt, S. Houpers, B. Topal, D. Lytton, M. Gonzolez.
ROW TWO: C. Tosh, A. Sherbin, B. Hanrahan, A. Kimura, J. Puetz, R.
Copodogli, B. Sullivan, D. Kretschmer, Manager D. lshner. ROW
262
BELOW LEFT: M. Kubas leaps over a low hurdle during a time trial. BELOW
RIGHT: T . Moteko lunges over a low hurdle while his facial expression
manifests his physical exertion.
THREE : D. Grosso, B. Gabriel, Manager M. Baily, S. Spector, B. Bondy,
H . Lipshultz, S. Heinz , J. Schaeffer, D. Lounhordt , D. Hintz, W.
Conrod, P. Beisch, Cooch Ron Campbell.
�LEFT : S. Spector
HilM.
and
debrandt practice
the
ju mp in g
this
in
hurdles
workout .
r
ABOVE: UNDERCLASS TRACK- ROW ONE: T. Zeros , J. Heiniger, R.
Rueb, M . Puetz, R. Richmon, E. Chen, D. Crystal , M. Stonkowicz, D.
Karp, T. Schultz, A. Heinz. ROW TWO : S. Dowd, R. Franklin, S.
Treemont, P. Medwed, J. Edmonds. Rich Rosenberg, J . Mandel, L. Eding ton, T. Motoyko, B. Mortin, C. Peters, R. Blair. ROW THREE: Mon-
ager D. Homan, Manager M. Baily, W. Sorin, J. Houpers, F. Zeedyk, J .
Bergreen, R. Koch, R. Lapinski, S. Sloon, B. Grant, K. Abrams, B. Bondy,
M. Gordon, D. lshner. ROW FOUR : D. Costas, M . Rueb, C. Arendt, R.
Johnson, M. Chepoki s, J. Miller, F. Tritscler, A . Borovick, M. Medwed,
D. Wendt , J . Mc Gron, G. Johnson, M . Tinnetti .
263
�TENNIS
ABOVE: Cooch Don Hill shows M. Saperstein end N. Stein the proper
forhand grip. RIGHT: Net man, P. Block, punches the ball over the net with
perfect style.
VARS ITY TENNIS TEAM - ROW ONE: A. Minzer, R.
Spinks, M. Minzer, S. Grossinger, M . Saperstein, R. Litke.
ROW TWO: J . Steiger, G. Moy, P. Mishkin, S. Rosenberg,
J. Cooper, S. Bernstein, N. Stein, Coach D. Hill.
264
�LEFT: M. Wolin's beautiful serving motion and outstanding ability aid
him in all his victories. BELOW: P . Mishkin practices his forhond stroke
as S. Bernstein looks on.
TENNIS
SOPH-FROSH
STANDING :
TEAM
Cooch L. Broy, M. Sondroff,
R. Foytek, J . Shapiro, S.
Klein.
M.
Sorkin,
KNEELING: W . Diamond, K.
Schlesinger, T. Laiben, R.
Brown, M. Nogleberg.
265
�SWIMMING
RIGHT: DIVING - LEFT TO RIGHT:
M . Oclon, D. Lavnick, R. Foyteck, G .
MacEwan, D. Anderson, L. Vorpagel,
Gory Davis, Diving Coach
ROW ONE: Cooch AnABOVE: VARSITY DIVING TEAM derson, S. Eckenberg, R. Corl , J. Vorpagel, R. Conrad, R. Nutting,
Coach Davis. ROW TWO: M. Oclon , S. Ogosaki , S. Spok, S. Comis,
G. MacEwon.
266
�BELOW: SOPHOMORE SWIMMING TEAM - ROW ONE: Coach
G. Anderson, J. Alleguez, P. Caey, K. Mayber, L. Jensen, B.
Amarantos, Coach G. Davi s. ROW TWO: Coach C. Gei s, S.
Michels, J . lrpino, D. Lavnick, C. Klint , H. Garoon, M . Murathan.
ABOVE FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM - ROW ONE: Coach G.
Davis, Coach G. Anderson, K. Jensen , H. Trevor, Mike Perlman, H.
Kalter, S. Kozelka, Coach C. Geis. ROW TWO: R. Foyteck, N,
Gollub, K. Mandel, M. Benjoya, D. Anderson, M. Tarczynski .
267
�GOLF
....
\
ABOVE: GOLF TEAM - M . Joseph, B. Sakas, P. Evans,
P. Parker, N . Anastas, J. Glick, T. Norman.
LEFT: Proper stance and address position are demonstrated by one
of the team's key men, Nick Anastas . ABOVE : The best shots are
terminated with the perfect fin ish that Bill Sakas Practices.
268
�GIRL'S SOFTBALL
ABOVE: GIRLS' SOFTBALL ROW ONE: M . Coursey, J .
Duda, M . Coli , N. Dorfman, L. Borre, S. Kaiser, J. Hoffman,
V. Armonis. ROW TWO : Cooch Herren, V . Nakanishi , T.
Bartsch, S. Cappas, C. Speidel , M. Brenner, Morueen Mos-
tocci, J. Tripicchio, M. Fortman . ROW THREE: M. Ester!, D.
Burkhardt, C. Hoffman, S. Kinney, J . Wolf, D. Schusteff, M.
Stankowitz , B. Cohn, J . Bouer, M. Heinz .
ABOVE: M. Mostocci is prepared to field a fast ground boll . RIGHT : The boll
is hit solidly by V. Armonis in a practice game .
2 69
�...
\
�271
�1973 SPECTRUM STAFF
Editor-in-Chief
Co-Editor
Faculty Adviso r
Introduction
Faculty
Underclass
Special Events
Sports
Clubs
Seniors
Cover Design
Photogra pher Advisor
Stoff Photographers
Barbaro Schneider
Vicki Fabia n
J im Johnson
Barbaro Schneider
Vicki Fabian
Denise Cohen
Judy Hirschma n
Les l ie Wu rmon
Barbaro Borenstein
Brenda lsenstein
Gail Leavitt
Lisa Ellyne
Debbie Morris
Leslie Wurmon
David Aizuss
Michael N eide r
Morie Bailey
Lindo Yi
Sharon Zochocki
Shari Cohen
Donna Torrson
Lo ri Mongurten
Emmett Carlson
Bruce Abrams
Jon Bryn jolfsson
Ron Dickstein
Mike Koskel
Mork Levin
Special thanks ta: W o rld Wide Pictures, Randall's Formal Wear, Hyatt House Hotel, Carol Cor r Store,
E. J . Moore and Campany and Mr. Jerry Elmore for h is time and assistance.
272
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, MICHELLE: Illinois
State Scholar 4; Japanese Club
3; Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 4; Vivace
2,3,4; Westanes 3,4; Freshman
Band l; March ing Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3; Wind Ensemble 4; Pow Wow 2,3; Hello Dolly
3; Medium 4.
AMARANTOS, GREGORY: Bronze Key 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Wrestling l; Baseball 1,4;
Football 2 .
ANDERSON, KENTON: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; NEDT Certificate 2; II Iinois State Scholar
4; National Merit Finalist 4;
Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4; Earth
Science Club Treasurer 1,2; VicePresident 3; Recycl ing Center 3,
4.
APPEL, MARK: Silver Key 3,
Bronze Key 2, Gold Key 4; Russian Club 1,2,3,4.
ARNS, RICHARD: Transferred
from Notre Dame 2; Football
1,2,3,4; Track 2; Baseball 2_
ASHER, BERNIE: White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 3,4, Sargent-At-Arms 4; S.S.O. 2; Football 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming Assembly 4 .
BARTLETT, TOM: German Club
1,2; Chemistry 2,3; Football 1,2;
Wrestling l ; Basketba ll 2,3,4;
Tennis 1,2; Band 1,2; Homecoming 3,4 .
BAUER, JOAN: Usherettes 3,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board 2,3,
4, Vice President 3, President
4, Leaders 2,3,4; Japanese Club
4; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Children's
Theatre Crew 2; Summer Theatre
l ; Homecoming Committee l;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Co-Captain 4; Tennis
Team 3,4; Badminton Team 3,4;
Softball Team 3,4; Cheerleader
2.
BECKER, LIZ: Japanese Club 3,
4; Girls Glee l ; Costume CrewHello Dolly 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastic Team 2,3,4.
BEGOUN, SHERYL: Choir Certificate 2 ; Pep Club l ; Freshman
Cabinet l; Student Activities
Board 3; Make-up Crew; Pow
Wow '69; Make-up Crew; Chi ldrens Theatre 3; Make-up Crew;
Funny Girl l; GAA l; Mixed
Chorus l ; Beginning Band 1;
Choir 2.
BEHR, SH IRLEE: GAA 1,2; Crew
West Side Story 2; Girls Glee 2.
BENNETT, VIRGIN IA: Aquasprittes 1,2; Girls Glee 1,2.
AMI, DONALD: INS Club 1,2.
BERAN, JANE: Bronze Key 4;
GAA 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Pow
Wow '70; B Tennis Team 2.
ANDERSON, JOE : Bronze Key 4;
N-C lub 3,4, Treasurer 4; SRA 3,
4; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball l;
Fencing 2,3,4; Baseball 2,3,4.
BERG, JILL: Glee Club
GAA 1.
ASHLEVITZ, MARCI : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Spanish Contest. Second Place 2, Honorable
Mention 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club, Vice President l ; Bat Girls 3,4; GAA 1,2,
3,4; SRA 2; Girls Interscho lastic
Bowling Team 4; Girls Glee 1,2.
AST AVES, SIA: Cabinet l; Student Activities 2; Pcm Pcm 4;
Fund Rais ing Comm. 2; GAA 1,2,
3; Homecoming Comm. 2,4;
Homecoming Court 3,4.
BAIM, RICHARD: Basketball 4.
BARR, LYNN: Bronze Key 4;
Forensics Team 4; Cast in Cinderella 2; Cast in Pinnochia 4.
BARON, LISA: Baton Twirler l ;
Pow Wow Stage Crew l; GAA
2; Homecoming 3.
N-Club 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4;
Indian Mascot 4.
BRENNER, MARCY: GAA 1,2;
Girls Glee 1,2.
BLASZYNSKI, BRIAN: N-Club
3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football l ;
Basketba II 3.
BROWN, BOB: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; American Chemical Society Test (U. of
Chicago Circle Honorable Mention); Rensselaer Science and
Math Award; National Honors
Society; Football l; Basketball l,
2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Illinois
State Scholar.
BLATT, ROBERT: Bronze Key 4;
Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Stage Band 1,2; Tour Band 4;
Stamp and Coin Club 3; State
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
lntramurals 1,3.
BLECHMAN, MICHAEL: White
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student Service Organization 1,2;
9RA 2,3,4; Junior Activities
Board 3; Prom Committee 3;
Tenn is Team 1,2,4; lntramurals
1,2,3,4.
BL/NICK, BURTON: N-Club 2,3,
4; Vice President N-Clu b 4;
Soccer 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Captain.
BLOCK, PH I LLI P: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silve r Key 3; Gold Key 4; Honor
Society 3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3,4; Ecology Club
1,2,3,4; Chess Club 4; Band Hello Dolly; West Side Story;
Fantastics; Golibo 2,3; Roar of
T he Greospaint 3; Charlie Brown
4; Gymnastics l ; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,34; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 4; Westcones 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band Contest 3; I HSA Big
Band Contest 3.
1,2,3;
BERGSTROM, VALERIE: Opus
One 4; Art Council 4; Art Shows
1,2,3,4; Art Nite 4; Fine Arts
Festival 4.
BERNSTEIN, GARY: N-C/ub 4;
Earth
1;
Cabinet
Freshman
Science Club l ; Soccer 1; Basketball 1,2; Football 3,4; Bowling 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1.
BELL, BARBARA: Library Annex
Monitor 1,2 .
BIEBER ,BETTY: Latin Club 1,2,
4; Foreign Language Ciriculum
Advisory Committee 3.
BILLITTERI, DENISE: GAA
Awards 2; Aquasprites 2; Pep
Club l; Girls Glee 2; Mixed
Choir l; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
GAA 1,2,3; Facesetters l; Christmas Concerts 1,2,3,4; May Festiva l Concert 1,2,3,4.
BLANC, DAVID: INS Club 4;
Gymnast ic 1,2,3; Tennis 1,2,4;
BOBEL, ANTOINETTE: Childrens
Theater 3.
BO/ME, STEVE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Students For Isreal
2.
BOORAS, DEBB IE: Cheerleader
1; Pcm Pon 4; GAA 1,2,3.
BORDON, DAVE: Major Letter 4;
Minor Letter 2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,4; Basketball l.
BRANDENBURG, Bl LL: Orchestra - West Side Story 2; Hello
Dolly 3; Man of La Mancha 4;
Intermediate Band 1; Concert
Band 2,3; Wind Ensemble 4;
Stage Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 2,
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus l ; Boys Glee 2;
Choir 2.
BRAUER, DIANE: T imers 2,3,
Vice President; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Student Activities 2; Student
Counci l l; Pacsetters 3.
Photo
BRYNJOLFSSON, JON:
Club 3; West Ward 4; Spectrum
4.
BUGARIN, CAROL : Project 70 l ,
2,3 ,4; Shakespeare Workshop l;
W ing Spread 2.
BUTLER, BONNIE: Pcm Pon
Squad 3,4; GAA 1,2,4; Mixed
Chorus l; Girls Glee 2 ,3; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Queen 4 .
CALLNER, ANDREA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Cabinet 1,
Treasu rer 1; GAA l; Homecoming Comm. l; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
CAMRAS, BOB: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; N-Club 3,4; Football 4; Soccer 2,3; Baseball 1,2,
3,4; Phys ical Welfare Staff.
CAPODAGLI, RONALD: Prospect
Tournament for Wrestling, 2nd
Place 4; Intramural Cross Country Run, l st Place 4; Intramural
Power Lift Contest, l st Place 3;
1,2,3;
Football
N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 4; Tennis 4; SSO 1,2.
CARTWRIGHT, BRAD: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; Chemistry
Club 2,3; German Club 1; Chess
Club 2; Bio-Chem Club 3; Basketball 1,2,3, 4; Cross Country
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Comm. 4 .
CHERNEY, LYNN: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 ; Chee rl eading 1,2.
COHEN, DENISE: GAA 1,2,3,4;
Spectrum Staff 4 ; Girl's Tennis
Team 3,4; Groduation Comm. 4.
COHEN, LYNN: GAA 1,2; German Club l ; Girl's Glee 1,2;
Crew for West Side Story 2 .
CONTI, DAVID: Bronze Key 4;
Scarlet Certificate l; N-Club 3,4;
Homecoming Assembly 4; Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Capt. 4, Most
Valuable Player 4; Basketball l ,
2,3,4; Cross Country l ; Baseball
4.
,.
273
�COOPER, JOEL.: SRA 1,2,3,4;
SFAA 3,4; N-Club 4; Tennis l,
2,3,4; Football Trainer 3; Crew
for Pow Wow 1,2; Crew for Fu nny Girl l ; Crew for West Side
Story 2; C rew for Wizard of
Oz 2 ; Homecoming Comm. 3.
CUFF, JENNIFER: Vivace 2 ,3, 4 ,
Treasure r 4;
Westones
Vice
Pres ident 4; Choir 3,4; A'Cope llo
Choir 4.
DANIEL, RITA: Tra nsferred from
Sullivan High School l; Pep Club
l; SRA
1,2, 3;
Homecoming
Comm. 2; GAA 1,2; Usherettes
3 ,4; Foll Musical Festival 3;
Bond 2 ,3,4; Orchestra 3; Marching Bond 2 ,3, 4.
DAV ID ,SHEILA: Cabinet l ; SRA
4; GAA l; Make-up crew fo r
Fu nny
Girl
l;
Homecomi ng
Comm. l .
DECARO, DEBBY: Transferred
from Regino Dominican H igh
School 4; Swim Team 4.
DEDO, DIANE: Bronze Key 4 ;
Cheerleoding 1,2,3, 4; Gymnastics
4 ; Gym Leaders 2 ,3, 4 ; Homecoming Court 3,4.
DEPAEPE, SUSAN: SRA 3, 4 ,
Secretory 4; GAA 3 · Phoenix
Exchange Alternate 3.'
DIEDERICH, ROSS: N-Club 3,4;
Footba ll 1, 2 ,3, 4 ; Basketball 1, 2 ,
3,4; Basebal l 1, 2 .
DORFMAN, DAVID: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Notional
Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Delegate to Harvard
United Notions Model Conference
4 ; N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2 ,3, 4 ;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; It's Academic
Team 4; Bond l; Chicago Area
Notional Spanish Contest, 7th
Place 3; Spor ts Letters 3,4.
DOROFF, MARK: NEDT Certificate 2; Bronze Key 3; Silve r Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; SRA
4; Senior Closs Comm. 4 ; SFA 4.
DUBAS, CHR IS: Bronze Key 3;
Homecoming Comm. 3; Bond 1,2,
3; Wind Ensemble 4; GAA 3,4;
SSO
1,2, 3; Girl's Badminton
Team 3.
EADON, SCOTT: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3;
111 inois State
Scholar 4; lnt ramuro ls 1,2; Soccer 2.
EDMONDS, STEVE: N -Cl ub 3,4;
Cross Count ry 1,2,3,4; Wrest ling
1,2; Track 1,2,3, 4 .
ELEGREET, KAREN : Germon
C lub 1,2; Usnerettes 3,4; Aquospr ites 1,2,3, Treasurer 2,3; GAA
Boord 1,2,3,4; Gym Leaders 2 ,3,
4; Swim Team Co-Capt. 4 ; Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4 , Captain 4;
Badminton Team 3; Girls Glee
Pianist 1, 2 ,3; Moy Fest ival 1,2 ;
Winter Festiva l 1,2 ,3.
ENGELHARDT, ANNI E: Not ional
Germon Contest, Honorabl e Mention; Presidential Citation for
Environmental Work 4; Germon
Club 1,2; Earth Science Club
2 ,3, 4; Treas ure r 3 , 4; Recycling
Center 3,4, Secretory 3, T reasurer 3 , 4.
EPSTE IN, JIM:
Illinois State
Scholar 4; Illino is Music Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2 ,3 ,4;
Bond
1,2,3, 4;
O rchestra
4;
Marching Band 1, 2 , 3,4; Stage
Bond 4; Pow Wow Bond 3; Hello
Do lly Orc hestra 3; Swim T eam
1,2 ,3.
ERICKSON, GAYLE: Guard Club
l ; Vivace 2,3; GAA 1,2 ,3,4;
Mixed Chorus l; Girls Glee 2;
Girls Gymnastics 2,3,4; Gym
Leaders 2 , 3 ,..!.
ER ICKSON, MICHAEL: Scarlet
Certificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N-Clu b 4· Orchestra 1,2,3; Football l ;' Basketball l ; Basebal l 1,2,3,4; Orchestra for West Side Story 2.
ERM IL I 0, FRAN:
Medical
Careers Club 3, 4 , President 4 ;
GAA 1,2,3; Gi r ls Glee 1,2; Winter Festival 1, 2; Moy Festival
1, 2 .
EVANS, SHERYL: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; GAA l.
FABIAN, VICKI: Spectrum Stoff
2 ,3,4, Co-Editor 4; Porn Pon 4;
GAA l; Homecoming Comm . 2 ,4.
FARRIS, HOL LY: Bronze Key 3;
SSO l ; GAA 1,2,3; Hosp ital
Vi sitors Troupe 3; Timers Club
2,3,4; Girls Glee 2; Costumes
Crew for Mon of Lo Mancha 4 .
FELDMAN, CARY: Cost of Spot
Lighters 3; Cost of Pow Wow 3;
Cost of Toad of Toad Holl 3;
Cost of The Lion Who Lost H is
Roar 3; Cost of Mon of Lo
Manc ha 4 ; Cos t of West Side
Story 3.
FOGEL, RICK: Bronze Key 2;
Si lve r Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Notional
Honor Society 3,4;
Track 1,2,3; Cross Cou ntry 2.
FOO, MARGARET: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Commended Notional
Merit Schola r 4; IM EA Music
Contest, l st Place; Cheerleoding
l; Porn Pon 2; Cabinet l; Opus
One 3,4; Gol ibo 3,4; Advanced
Dance Club 3,4; It's Academic
T eam 4; Orchesis 4; Cost of
West Side Story 2; G ir ls Glee 2;
Choi r 3,4; Cost of Pow Wow 3 ;
Cost of Mon of Lo Mancha 4 ;
Fine Arts Festival 4 .
FREEDKIN, MARK : Red Certificate l; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; Mixed Chorus l; Concert
Choir 2,3,4, A'Copello Choir 2 ,
3,4; Westones 3,4; President 4 .
FREEMAN , PATSY: SRA 2,3 ,4 ;
Bot Girls 3; Pacesetters 2,3;
Forensic 4; Crew fo r Fu nny Girl
l; Crew of Pow Wow l ,2 ; Crew
fo r West Side Story 2; Hospital
Vis itors Troupe 2,3.
FUNAI , BRYAN: Japanese Culture Club 3,4; Track 1,2,4; Cross
Country 2.
GERBER, GAIL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Crew for Pow
Wow 3; Crew for Pinnochio 4.
G IBBONS, BOB: Football l ; Golf
1,2,3; Wrest ling 1,2.
GOLDBERG, BRIAN: Football l .
GOLDBERG, ROBERTA: Bronze
Key 2; Orchestra Pin 4 ; IHSA
Music Contes t, 1st Ploce Solo
1,2; IMEA A ll Stote Orchestra
4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Prop Crew for Thurber Carnival
2; Orchestra for Funny Girl l;
Orchestra for West Side Story
2 ; Orchestra fo r Hello Dolly'
3; GAA l.
GOLDMAN, ROBIN: Pacesetters
1,2; Pep Club l; Glee Club l ;
GAA 1; Crew for Pow Wow 1,2.
GOLMAN, JEFF: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; Quill
and Scroll 3; Spectrum Stoff 2,3 ;
Tennis 1,2,3.
GOODCASE, KEN: Ear th Science
Club 2 ,3, 4; INS Club 2,3,4;
Recycling Center 3,4; Soccer l,
2,3; Crew for Hello Dolly' 3;
Crew fo r The Lion t ha t Roard 3;
Crew fo r Pinnochio, Pinro il Chairman 4; Crew for Galibo 3; Crew
for Suddenly Lost Summer, Prop
Chairman 3, Crew for Odd
Couple, Pinro il and Construction
C hairman 4; Crew for Mon of La
Mancha, Construction Cha irman
4.
GORDON, MATT: Cross Country
2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
GOTTLIEB, LYNNE: GAA l ;
SSO 1,2; Cabinet Secretory l .
,I
GRAHAM, LINDA: Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; 1llinois
State Scholar 4; Debate C lub 1;
Vivace 1,2,3; A 'Copella Choir
3,4; Concert Choir 3 ,4 .
GREEN, MARK: Bronze Key 4 ;
Am. Cancer Society Semifinalist
to Evanston Hosp. Pathology Lob
3; Guards Club 1,2,3; Students
for Israel Club 4; Astronomy and
Aeronautics Club l; Latin Club
3 ,4; Swimming 1,2; Delegate to
Harvard Model United Notions
Conference 4; Foreign Language
Advisory Committee 4.
GREEN, ROBIN: Usherettes 2,3 ;
Vivoc 2,3; Girls Glee 2; Mixed
Chorus 3; Christmas Festival l,
2 ,3; Moy Festival 1,2,3.
'
GREENBERG,
DAV ID:
Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Bond Letter 2; Orchestra Letter 2 ; Bond Silver Pin
4; Bio-Chemistry Club 1,2 ,3;
Ecology Club 1,2,3; Orchestra for
West Side Story 2; Orchestra for
Mon of Lo Mancha 4; Concert
Bond 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,
3,4; Wind Ensemble President 4;
Township Orchestra 4 ; Science
Seminar 2,3; Science Fair 3;
Skokie Volley Symphony Orches-·
tra 3,4; Roosevelt University
Orchestra 4; Metropolitan Youth
Orchestra 3; IMEA Orchestra 4;
I HSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3,4.
GREENSPON, SHELDON: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Schola r 4; lntramu rols 1,3,
4; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Fund Raising Comm. 2; SRA 3;
Bridge Club 2; Northwest Illinois
Suburban Bowling Champion 2,3.
GROELING, KATHY: Gua rd Club
3 ,4 ; Germon Club 1,2,3; Westones 3,4; Stage Bond 3,4; GAA
1,2,3,4; Aquosprites 1,2; Aquosprites Bond 3; Concert Orchestra
1,2 ,3, 4; Int. Bond 2; Concert
Bond 3,4; C horus 1; Tour Orchestra 2; Tour Bond 4; Pow
Wow Bond 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3,4; Golibo Bond 3;
Christmas Festival 1,2,3,4; Moy
Festival Bond and Orchestra 1,2,
3,4; Crew for Pow Wow 1,2;
Crew for Funny Girl l; Orchestra
for West Side Story 2; Orchest ra
for Hello Dolly! 3; Orchestra
for Mon of Lo Mancha 4.
'
.
'
I
.
j
I
.
.
:
'
274
.
�GROVER, ROBERT: Bronze Key
4; Football 1; Tennis 1.
GRUBY, SHERRY: Cabinet 1;
Musical Director for Ch. T heot.
3.
GUNDOLF, MARIANNA: Germon Club 1,2; GAA 1,2; Girls
Glee 1,2.
GUSS IS, CINDY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
GAA 1,2; Orchesis 1; Pom Pon
2,3,4, Co-Captain 4; Student Act ivities Boord 3,4. Homecoming
Exec. Comm. 4.
HABIGHURST, CAROL: GAA 1;
Mixed Chorus l ; Concert Choir
A'Copello Choir 3,4;
2,3,4;
Vivoc 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
2 ,3, 4 .
]
HACKIN, JAY: Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 3 ; Vice
President, Thespians 3; President,
Thespians 3; Thespians 1, 2,3;
Pow Wow Crew 1,2; Technical
Director Pow Wow 3; Funny Girl
Crew 1; West Side Story Crew
2; Hello Dolly 3; Baseball Manager 1; Many Moons Crew 1; Suddenly Lost Summer 3; Wizard of
Oz; Technical Director 2.
HALFPAP, DARLENE : GAA 1,2,
3,4; GAA Boord 1,2,3; GAA
Executive Boord 3; Aquospri tes
2; Stage Manager - Aquosprites
Shows 2,3.
HALFPAP, NADENE: GAA 1,2,3;
GAA Boord 1,2,3; Treasurer GAA
3; Vivace 2; Girls Volleyball
Team 3; Usherettes 3,4.
HALLBERG, ELLEN: Girls Glee
1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Aquosprites
2; Timers 2 ,3,4; Bot Girls 3,4.
HA YES, PATTI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SSO
1,2,3; Bot Girls 3,4.
HERST, BOB: Illinois State Scholar; Prom Committee 3; Soccer
2; Golf 2.
HERST, MICHAEL:· White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; Junior Activ ities Boord 3;
Prom Committee 3; Soccer 2;
lntromurols 1,2,3,4.
HERSTEIN, RICHARD: Scarlet
Certificate 2; Bronze Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Medical Careers 3,4;
Physics 3; Holiday Festival 1,2 ,4 ;
Moy Festival 1,2; Fencing 3;
Intramura l Bowling 3,4; Mix
Chorus 1,2; Boys Chorus 4.
HIRSH, LORI: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 4 ; Cheerleoding 1,2,3.
HOLLI NGER, DAVE:
Gymnast ics 1,2,3,4.
IGASAKI, PAUL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bond Letter;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Notionol
Merit Letter of Co.,,mendotion
4; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Freshman Bond l; Concert Bond
2,3,4; Bond Officer 4; Marching
Bond 2,3 ,4; Pep Bond 2,3,4;
Political Forum Club l; Cabinet
l; SRA 2,3,4, Vice-President 3,
Co- President 4; Bond To ur 2 ,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4.
IGLARSH, JUDY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key
3; Go ld Key 4; International
Club 2,3, 4 ; Opus One 3,4; Forensics 2; Notiona l Honor Society
3,4; Thespians 2, 3 , 4 ; Cost of
Snow White l; Crew for Thurber's Carnival 2; Crew for Pow
Wow 3; Crew fo r Wizard of Oz
2.
1,2;
IRPINO, KAREN: GAA
Homecoming Comm. 4; Pom Pon
4.
1.
HEIMANN, JANIS:
2; Silver Key 3.
Bronze Key
HEINZ, BILL: Westones 2,3;
Choir 3,4; A'Copello 3 ,4; Hello
Dolly 3; Spotlighter 3; Mon of
Lo Mancha 4.
HELLER, ADELE ~ GAA l; Germon
Club l.
JACKSON, ANDY: Football 1,2,
3,4; Wrestling 1,2,4.
JACOBSEN, SUZANNE: GAA l ,
2.
JOHNSON, CULLEN: Bronze Key
3; Photo Club President 3; Aero
Club 1,2; Project '70 2,3.
JOHNSON, MARK: Cabinet l;
Guard Club l; Aeronautics Club
1,2,3, Vice President 3; Boys
Glee l ; Concert Choir 2,3, 4;
A'Copello Choir 3,4.
Volleyball Team 1, 2 ,3; Swimming Team 1,2,3; Softbal l Team
1,2,3.
KRAVITZ, BARBARA: Germon
C lub 2; Crew for Funny Girl 1;
Intermediate Bond 1, 2; Marching Bond 3; Concert Bond 3 ;
Woodwind Ensemble 4 .
KAPLAN, WENDY: Cheerleod ing
l; Make-up Crew for Pow W ow
l; Make-up Crew for Children's
Theater l; GAA l; SSO l; Cost
of Pow Wow 2; Thespians 2;
Project Wingspread 2.
KREEGIER, RICH: Photo Club 1,
2 ,3; Coin and Stomp Club 1,2;
Aeronautics Club l.
KLEMPTNER, LOR I: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Guard Club 1,2,3, 4 ;
Japanese Club 3,4; Gymnastics
3,4, Aquosprites 2; GAA 1, 2, 3 ,4;
Art Club 3; Art Council 4; Ad visory Comm. 4.
KROLi K, J IL: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4; GAA l ; Opus One
1,2,3,4; Anthropology Club 4 ;
AFS 4 ; SRA 3 , 4 ; SFAA 4; Project '70 3; Carolyn Smith Memorial Fund 3,4; Hunger Hike 2.
Soccer 2 ;
ISSAACSON, ALLYSON: Cabinet
HAZARD, BRYANT : Thespians
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 69; Funny
Girl Crew; Pow Wow 70 Crew;
West Side Story Crew; Pow Wow
71 Crew; Good Mon Charlie
Technical Director.
Brown -
KACEL, STEVE: Bronze Key 3;
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Mixed
Chorus l; N-Club 4; Soccer 1,2,
3,4; Fencing 3; Tennis 4; Crew
fo r Golibo 3; Holiday Festival l;
Publicity for Suddenly Lost Summer 3.
KLINT, KARIL YN: Guard Club
1, 2; Aquosprites 2,3; Girls Glee
1,2; Boys Swim Team Manager
3; Girls Swim T eam 1,2,4; Gym
Leaders 2 ,3,4.
KOHRMAN, MICHAEL: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Letter
Notiona l
of Commendation Merit Scholar 4; Finalist in Illinois Junior Academy of Science;
Crew for Many Moons 1; Stomp
and Coin Club President 2; SRA
2 ,3,4; epdc 4; Student Appeals
Boord 3; Advisory Committees 2 ,
3,4; Student Records and Files
Comm. 3; Self- Imposed Pro;irom
Comm. 2; Co-Chairman Science
Seminar 4 ; Science Seminar 3,4;
Stomp and Coin C lub 1, 2,3.
KROPP, STEVE: Latin Club 1, 2 ;
Football 1,2,3 , 4; Wrestling 1,2;
Trac k 1; HP 1,2,3,4.
KUHN, PHIL: Bronze Key 3 ;
Bond 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics Club
1.
KWIECINSKI, GREG: Football 1,
2 ; Wrestling 1,2 .
LABOW, HOWARD: N-Club 2,3 ,
4 ; SRA 4; Administrative Services 4; Cross Country 1, 2 ; Golf
1; Baseball 3; Fencing 1,2,3,4;
All-State Fencing Team 4; Junior
Olympics Fencing Team 4; Scholarships to U. of Maryland and
Michigan State U. for Fencing 4.
LALEIAN, AIDA: Art Council 3,
4; SRA 3 .
KORB, DAVE: All-Conference 2 ;
Honorable Mention for All-State
4; N-Club 3,4; Holiday Music
Fest ival 1,2,3; Trac k l; GymLANDSMAN, ANDREA: Thesnastics 2 , 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Cappians 2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2 , 3,4;
tain 4 ; Choir 2,3; A'Copello
Forensics 3; Concert Choir 3 , 4 ;
Cho ir 3.
·-•.. ·Westones 4; GAA 1; Cost of
Many Moons 1; Cost of Funny
Girl 1; Cost of Pow Wow 2 ;
Cost of Hello Dolly! 3; Cost of
KOUTOUZOS, GEORGIA: Music
The Medium 4 ; Make-up Crew
Certifica te 2; Gold Music Pin 4 ;
for West Side Story 2; Assist.
111 inois State Scholar 4; Bronze
Director fo r Foll Festival 3.
Key 4; Notional Honor Society
4 ; A'Copello Choir 3,4; Mixed
Cho rus 1; Girls Glee 2 ; Concert
LANE, BONNIE : Thespians 3,4;
Cho ir 3 ,4, Officer 4 ; Westones 3;
Vivace 3; Pacesetters 1; Opus
Vivace 2,3,4, President 4; Illinois
One 3 ,4 ; Concert Choir 4 ; Cost of
Solo and Ensemble Contest Snow White/; Crew for Pow Wow
1st Place 3,4; Crew for Funny
1; 2,3; Crew for Funny Girl l;
Girl l ; Pow Wow Cover Design
GAA 1; Boton Twirlers 2,3.
3 ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Holiday Music Festival 1,2 ,3,4 ; Moy
Music Festival 1,2,3,4.
LARSON, BRENDA: Swimming
Team; President; Gym Leaders;
Music Awards; Bot Girls; Aquosprites; Choir.
KRAMER, BARBARA: GAA 1,2;
Project '70 1,2.
LAZARZ, GARY: Swimming 1,2.
KRAMEN, KAREN: GAA 1,2,3;
Crew for Children's Theater l ;
Crew for West Side Story 2 ;
LESS ER, SUE ANN: GAA 1,2,3,
4; Isreal Club 2; SSO 1,2,3,4.
275
�LEVIN, MONICA: Music Certificate 2; Girls Glee 1,2; Vivace 2;
Project '70 3; Hunger Hike 1,2,
3; Project Do-It 3; Thespians 4;
Cooking Bak ing Contest l st
Place 2; Cost of Cindere lla 2;
Cost of Toad of Toad Holl 3;
Crew for Funny Girl l; Costume
Crew for West Side Story 2 ;
Usher for Pinnochio 4; Publicity
for Toad of Toad Holl 3; Publicity for Pinnochio 4.
LEVIN, SANFORD: White Cert ificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Skokie Rotary
Club Award 4 ; Notional Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; NEDT Certificate 2; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Students for Israel
Club 4; Pro ject '70 3,4; De legate
to Harvard Model United Notions
4; It's Academ ic Team 3,4; Soccer l; Golf 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
T rack l; Cross Country 2; Baseball 3; lntromu rols 1,2,3,4; Opus
One 3,4; Moth-Science Advisory
Comm. 4 .
LEVI NE, BARBARA: GAA l ; Girls
Glee 1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3;
Mus ic Certificate l; Crew for
Pow Wow 1,2; Crew for Chi ldren's Theater 1,2.3,4; Cost for
Children's Theater 2; Cost of
Funny Girl l; Cost of West Side
Story 2; Forensics 1,2; Cost and
Crew of Summer Theate r 2;
Spring Ploy 1,2.
LEWISON, CINDY: Germon Club
l; Japanese Club 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Bond 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 2,3,4 .
LIAMETZ, J EFF: N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1,2 ,3,4; Basketball Tr.
2,3 ,4.
LIANOS, GEORGINE: GAA 1,2.
LINDHE IMER, LOR I: Bronze Key
4; Pow Wow 2; Glee 2,3; Cab inet
l; Fund-Raising 2; Spanish Club
l.
LI PSHUTZ, HAL: Japanese Club
3,4; N-Club 4; Football 1,2 ;
Track 1,2,3,4; Captain 4 ; lntromurols 1,2.
LORENZ, BLAKE: Bronze Key 3;
A ll-Confe re nce Baseball 3; Sports
Letter 3,4; Football 1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseba ll 1,2,3,4.
LUECHT, KIM : Scarlet Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Germon Club 1,2,
276
3,4; SSO 1,2,3; Notional Honor
Society 3,4.
MACHALI NSK E, RICHARD: Football 1,2,3,4; T rack 2.
tion, A ll-State Soccer; Most Va luable Playe r.
·
LUST IG, MICHELE: Pep Club l ;
Homecoming Comm. l; Tennis
Team 1,2; Gym Leaders 2,3 .
MALON E, KAR EN: T ransfe r Student.
M ION, SHI RLEY: GAA 1,2,3,4;
Costume Chairmen, Pow Wow
72; Gymnastic Team Assistant
2,3.
LYMAN, COLLEEN: Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Notiona l Honor Society 3,4;
Cabinet l ; SRA 2; Girls Glee 2,3;
Concert Choir 4; Vivace 2; Pep
Club l; Pacesetters 1,2; Spanish
Club l; Usherettes 3,4; Library
Advisory Boord 2 ; GAA 1,2,3,4,
Board Member 3,4; Girls Gymnast ics Team 2,3,4; Gym Leaders
2,3,4.
HORN, ANDREW: Aeronautics
Cl ub 2,3; Sta mp a nd Coin Clu b
Treasurer 1,2; Odd Couple 4;
Soccer 1,2,3.
HOSFIE LD, LI SA: White Ce rt ificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Notional Merit Leader 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Nationa l
Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3;
Aquasprites 2,3; Guard Club
l; Swim Team l ; Opus One,
T reasure r 2,3; American Field
Service 2,3,4; W est Word 2,3;
West Word, Editor-In-Chief 4;
Student Activities Board, T reasurer 3, Presiden t 4; Vivace 2; Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choi r 2,3;
Child ren's Theatre 3; Homecoming Executive Board 3; Homecoming Chairman 4; Valentine's
Dance, Chairman 4; Physical
Education Advisory Board; Student Representat ive 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Chairman, United Crusade of Mercy Fund Dr ive
3; Chairman, Unicef Halloween
Drive 4.
MAR MEL, JA NET: Bronze Key
3; National Merit Letter 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Westones
4; Vivace 3; SRA 3; Hello Dolly
3; Concert Choir 3.
MASARACCH IA, DEBBIE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silve r Key 4; Bat Girls 3,4; Homecom ing Committee 4; Valentine's
Dance Comm ittee 4; Student Act ivities Boord 4 ; Gi rls Glee l ;
GAA 1,2 .
MASTERS, STEVE: Bronze Key 4;
Guard Clu b l ; Project '70 2;
Forensics 2,3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Ch ild ren's T heat re
1; Glass
Menagerie - Crew 2; Pow Wow,
Crew 2; Aquasprites Crew 2;
Swimm ing l.
MAUER, NANCY: Bronze Key 4;
Music Certificate 2; Gold Music
Pin 4; Mixed Chorus l ; Concert
Choi r 2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 3,
4; Vivace 2,3,4; Pacesetters 3;
GAA 1,2; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,
4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,3;
I HSA State Music Contest 3;
Choi r Concert 2,3,4.
MAYER, SUSAN: Music Certificate 2; GAA 2,3; German Club
2,3; Girls Glee 1,2.
M ITCHELL, DIAN E: W h ite Cert ificate 1, Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; National Honors Society
3,4; NEDT Certificate 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Fore ign Exchange Clu b 2,3; GAA 1,2; Girls
Glee l; Pow Wow, Make-up Crew
2; Funny Girl Ma ke-up Crew 2;
Thurber Carnival Make-up Crew
3; Children's T heatre Make-up
Crew 2; SSO 1,2; SRA 3; Stu de nt Act ivit ies Boord 3; Prom
Committee 3 ; Homecoming 2 ,3,
4.
M ITCH ELL M IKE: N-C lub 3,4;
Foot ball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2;
Basebal l 2 ,3 ,4.
M ITS UI , SANDRA : GAA 1,2;
Japanese Cul t ure Clu b 4; Softball 2; Aquasp rites 2.
MOELLER, LINDA: Guard Club
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Japanese
Culture Club 4; Bat Girls 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus l; Gi rls
Glee 2; Children's Theatre 2;
Pow Wow 3; Galibo 2,3,4; May
Fest ival 1,2,3,4; Christmas Fest ival 1,2,3,4; Feb ruary Concert
3,4; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Track
3,4.
MON ITZ, ROBERT: Bronze Key
3; Ill inois Sta te Scholar 4; Stomp
and Co in C lub 1,2; Treasu rer 2;
Debate 2,3,4.
MCENERNEY, DENN IS: Football
l; Basebal l 1,2.
MOORE, DON NA: GAA 1,2,3;
SSO 1,2; Crew for Funny Girl l.
HOWARD, LARRY: White
ficate l; Bronze Key 2;
Key 3; Stamp and Coin
1,2; Swimming l; Debate
2,3,4.
Certi Silver
Club
Team
HUBER, JEFF: N-Club 4; Footba ll 1,2; Basketba ll l; Socce r 4 ;
Baseball 1,2; Fencing 3; Track
2; Cars Club 2.
LYNN, HUGHES : Bronze Key 2;
Silver Ke y 3; Pep Club l ; Aquasprites 2,3; Japanese C lu b 3,4;
Time rs 2,3; GAA 1,2,3; SSO l .
MACKWAN, GUY: Bronze Key
2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Guard Club l; National Honor
Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Football
l; Swimming l ;Driving 2,3,4.
MCGUIRE, KENT : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Notiona l Hono r Society
3; Soccer l; Ba sketball 1,2;
Basebal l 1,2,3 ,4 .
MENSINGER, PAUL: White Certifica te l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 3;
Chess Club 3; German Club 2;
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Stage
Band 2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,
4; Drum Major 3; Band Officer
3,4 ; Pep Band 2,3,4; N-Cl ub 3,
4; Pow Wow 7 1, Band 2; West
Side Story Band 2; Mon of La
Mancha Band 4; Tour Band 2,4;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
MESSINGER, GARY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; 111 ino is State
Scholar 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; All
Conference 4; Honorable Men-
MOY, PAUL: Earth Science Club
1,2,3,4; Cross Country l; lntramu rols 2,3 ,4; Tennis Team 1,4.
MROZEK, CATHY: Horsebackriding 2; GAA 2 ; Hospital Visitors
Troupe 3.
NAKANISHI, VICKI: Japanese
Culture Club 3,4; Volleyball
Team 4 .
NAKASHIMA, CAROLE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Honor Society 3,4;
Pep Club l ; German Club 2;
Japanese Cu lture Club 1 4;
Chairman 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girls Glee l ; Vivace 1,2; Concert Choir 2,3; Galibo 2,3,4;
Gymnast ic Team 2,3,4.
�NEIBERG, LAURA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illino is State
Scholar 4 ; Girls Glee 2; Pep
Club 1; Pam Pon 3,4; Captain
4; Homecoming Committee 3;
Opus One 3; SRA 2,3; National
Honor Society 3,4; AFS 3; Makeup Crew for He llo Dolly 3; Stage
Crew for Funny Girl 1; Make-up
Crew for Toad of Toad Hall 3;
Cast of Cinderella 2; Cast of
Children's Theatre 1; GAA 1,2,3;
Homecoming Float 2,3,4 .
OSTERGAARD, RUSSEL: Football
1,2; Baseball 1; Basketball l ;
Golf 3.
Steering Committee 3; Galibo
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
Crew 1,2; Funny Girl Crew 1.
PRIELOZNY, BOBBI: Girls Glee
1; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Westones
1,2,3; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3;
GAA 1,2; German Club l; Orchestra Certificate l ; Orchestra
Letter 2; State Solo and EnExcellent Pin
semble Contest 2; Superior Pin 3; Choir Certificate l ; Choi r Silver Pin 2; IMEA
4; West Side Story Orchestra 2.
NELSON, CRAIG: Bronze Key 3;
Varsity Letter 3; Japanese Culture Club 3,4; Karate Club 1, 2,3;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3.
National
JANICE:
PAPCIAK,
Honor Society 4; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il linois
State Scho lar Finali st 4; Music
Certificate l; Music Letter 2;
Gold Music Pin 4; GAA 2,3;
Orches is 2; Conce rt Orchestra l ,
2,3,4; Library 1,2,3,4; Treasure r
3; President 4; Concert Mist ress
4; Vivace 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra for
Funny Girl l; West Side Story 2;
Hello Dolly 3; Galibo 2,3; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1, 2,3,4;
SAC 3,4; IMEA Orchestra 2,3;
State Orchestra 2,3 .
NETZKY, WENDY: GAA 1,2 ;
Girls Glee 4 ; Ecology Club 4;
Tennis Team 1.
PETERSON, DOROTHY: Pacesetters 1; Aquasprites 2,3; GAA 1,
2,3.
NORD IN, RON: Football 2; Swimm ing 1,2; lntramurals 1.
PEVEN, JERRY : White Cert if icate l ; NEDT Certificate 2;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Ill inois State Scholar 4;
Bia-Chem Club 2; Bowling 3.
NUMRICH, NANCY : Scarlet Certificate; Silver Key; Bronze Key;
Timers 1; Stage Crew 1.
NUTTING, RON: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; NClub National Honor Society 3,4;
Guard Club 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Football 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Captain 4; Band 1, 2 ,3, 4 .
O'BR IEN, JOHN: Photog raphy
Club 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Boys
Chorus 2 , Concert Choir 3 4 ·
A'Capella Choir 3,4; Gold Pi~
4; Stage Crew for-Fall Play 3;
Pow Wow 3; Children's Theatre
3; Hello Dolly 3; Man of La
Mancha 4; Bowling 2 .
OBERROTMAN, MARK: Illino is
State Scholar 4; All-Conference
Soccer 4; Varsity Letter 3,4; NClub 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3, 4; Basketball 1,2; Fencing 3.
O'CALLAGHAN, MARK: Soccer
2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2.
PICK, ROBERT: Stamp and Coin
Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer 3,4; Fencing 3,4.
PIONTEK, KEN : White Cert ificate; Bronze Key; Cast forWest Side Stary 2; Hello Dol ly
3; Concert Band 1,2,3; Wind
Ensemble 4 ; Stage Band; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Westones 3; Concert Chair 3,4; Boy's Glee 2; Socce r 1; Cross Count ry J .V. 4;
Wrestling J.V. 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Orchestra for Pow
Wow 3; Man of La Mancha 4;
Solo and Wind Ensemble 1, 2,3, 4;
N.E.W. Summer Theatre '71.
POLIN, LORI: Bronze Key 3; Si lver Key 4; Orchesis 2,4; Porn
Pon Squad 3,4; Secretary 4; GAA
1,2,4; AFS 2; Thespians 3,4;
C rew for Funny Girl 1; Make-up
Crew for - Pow Wow 2; West
Side Story 2; Chi ldren's Theatre
2; Usher for Cinderella 2; Galibo 2,3,4; Fine Arts Festival 4;
Winter Festival 3; Spring Festiva l 3.
PRIVATSKY, JIM: Silver Key 2;
Aeronautics Club 1,2; Chess Club
3,4; Sw imming l ; Basketball 2.
QUALIARDI, PEGGY : Transferred
from Resurrection High School 2;
Earth Science Club 4; Usherettes
3,4; Recyc ling Club 4; Japanese
Culture Club 3,4.
QUIR IN, PATRICIA: Transferred
from Taft High School '72.
RASK, DAHL: Thespians 4;
Freshman Cabinet l ; Fund Raising 2; Cast for - Hello Dolly 3;
Man of La Mancha 4; Concert
Choir 3,4; A'Capella Choir 3,4;
Spotlighters 3; Gymnastics 1,2.
REIFENBERG, JANIS: Art Club
Funny Girl
l; Stage Crew for 1 ;Paw Wow 1,2; GAA 2; Softball 2.
REINHARD, JOANNE: Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Choir 2,3,4; A'Capella Choir 3 , 4; Pep Club l;
Usherettes 4; Christmas Festivals
1,2,3,4; May Music Festivals l ,
2,3 ,4; Cho ir Concert 2,3,4.
RICHMAN , JAY:
Basketball 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 4;
Baseball l .
ROSEN, DEBRA: Hospital Visitors
T roupe 2,3 ,4; Contest Play l;
Children's Theatre l; Pow Wow
2; Make- up Crew for Pow Wow
ROSSMANN, DENISE: GAA
Bat Girls 4.
l;
ROTHMAN, GORDON: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; National
Merit Finalist 3; Shakespeare
Workshop 1; Debate 2; Forensics
2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; SRA
3; PA Committee 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Vice-President
4; Voice of '71 2; Aethorion
Magazine Editor 2,3; Lee Forensics Award 2; Best Performance
Award 3; Homecoming Committee 4; Crew for Pow Wow l,
Writing Committee and Cast 2 ,
Writing Director 3; Crew for
Next!
Many Moons; Cast for 3; Thurber Carnival; Spoon River
Anthology 3; Lion Who Lost
His Roar 3; Odd Couple 4; Program Chairman for Toad of
Toad Hall 3; Orchestra for Funny Girl 1; Hello Dolly 3.
ROZEK, JOHN: Soccer 1; Football 2; lntramurals 3.
RUSKIN, JANE: Bronze Key 2;
Vivace 4; Costume Crew for
West Side Stary l; Music Festivals 1,2,3.
RUSKIN, PETER: Crew for Pow
Wow l ; Football 1,2; Track 1,2.
SACKS, DAVID: Cross Country l;
Track l; Aeronautics Club 3.
SAIDEL, FRAN: White Certificate
l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Il linois State Scholar
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Shakespeare Workshop 1,2; Opus One 2,3; Usherettes 3,4, Treasurer 4; Orchesis 4;
GAA 4; National Honors Society
3,4; Earth Science Club 3; Library Monitor 3,4; Cast of Toad
of Toad Hall 3; Make-up Crew
for Hello Dolly 3.
SANCHEZ, FRED: Band for Pow
Wow 2; Marching Band 4; Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 1,3.
3.
ORTERY, KEVIN: German Club
2,3; Football 1, 2; Baseball 1;
Tennis 2.
OSCARSON, NANCY: Music Certificate; Thespians 2,3,4; GAA l ,
2,3; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Library
Assistant 3; Sound Crew for
Fnnny Girl 1; Special Effects
Crew for West Side Story 2;
Make-up Crew Chairman fo r Pow
Wow 3; Light ing Crew for C h ildren's Theatre 2.
POMPER, SHEREE : White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; AFS 2; GAA 1; Costume
Crew for Pow Wow 1; Make-up
Pow Wow 2; West
C rew for Side Story 2; Children's Theatre
2; Cinderella 2; Winter and
Spring Festivals 1; I.F.S. Student
4.
PRESTON, SUE: Orchesis 1,2, 4;
Advanced Dance 3,4; Homeroom
Cabinet 1; SRA 2,3; Homecom ing
Committee 3; Float 3,4; Prom
ROSEN, RON: N-Club 4; Football
1,2,4; Baseball 3,4.
ROSEN, SHERRY: Scarlet Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Porn Pon Squad 4;
GAA 1; Freshman Cabinet 1.
ROS ENBERG, STEVEN: Soccer l.
SCHAFFER, SUZI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; White
Certificate l; Illinois State Scholar 4; Forensics 1,2; AFS 3,
Foreign Exchange Student to
Malalaysia 3; International Club
Ca-Chairman 3,4; Student Council l ; SRA 2,4; SFAA 2; National
Project
Honors Society 3,4;
Phoenix 2,3,4; Cast for Children's
Theatre 1,2; Pow Wow 2,3;
Cinde rella 2; West Side Story 2;
Publicity of Shows 1,2; Pinnocchio Clown 4; Crew for Funny
Girl l.
277
�SCH LAN, JI LL: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Thespians 4; Girls
Glee 3; Choir 4; Cost for
Hello Dolly 3; Pow Wow 3;
Children's Theatre 1,3.
SCHWARTZ, SUSIE: Bronze Key
4; GAA 1,3,4; Orchesis 1; Aquosprites 3,4.
SEBRING, GAIL: GAA 1,2; lntramurols 1; Gymnastic Team 2.
SCHLESINGER, LYNDA: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; INS l;
Shakespeare Workshop l ; Japanese Culture Club 4; Thespians 2,
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus
l; Girls Glee 2; Homecoming
Committee 3; Construction Crew
Pow Wow 1 ; Funny Girl
for 1; Prop Crew for - Snow White
l; Thurber Carnival l; Toad of
T oad Holl, Chairman 3; Pow
Wow 3; Props and Publicity
West Side Story 2; Hello
for Dolly 3; Publicity for Foll Ploy
3; Stage Crew and Publicity for
Cinderella 2; Pinnocchio Lighting Chairman 4.
SCHMIDT, IVY: Honors Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; State Music Contest 2,3,
Medal 3; Girls Glee 1; Concert
Choir 2,3; Pep Club 1; GAA 1.
SCHNEIDER, ANN: GAA 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2; Choir
3,4; Usherettes 3.
SCHNEIDER, BARBARA: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; White
Certificate 1; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Pep Club, Secretory l ;
GAA 1,2; Yearbook, 2,3, Editor
4; SSO 1,2; Homecoming Comm.
1,3; Prom Comm. 3; Jun ior Closs
Comm. 3; Sen ior Closs Comm . 4 .
SCHNEIDER, CAROL: Gymnastics
2,3; Cabinet; Vice-President l .
SCHRADER, ELEANOR: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4; Presidential Environmental Citation 4; Earth
Science Club 2,3,4; Ecology Club
3,4; Recycling Center 3,4; Latin
Club l , President 2; Notional
Honor Society 3,4.
SUSANNE: Germon
SCHULZ,
Club 1, Secretory 2,3, VicePresident 4; SSO 2,3; GAA 1,2,3.
SCHUR, DEBBIE: Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2; GAA l.
SCHWARTZ, ROBIN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Westwood 2,3,4; Opus
One 1; SAS 3,4; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Prom Committee
3,4.
SCHWARTZ, STEVE: Gymnastics
1,2; Soccer 1.
278
SEMAR, CHRISTINE: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Intermediate Bond 1;
Ge rmon Club 2; Homecoming
Committee 3; Cheerleoding 1,2,
3,4; Bot Girl 4.
SENENSKY, DALE: N-Club 3,4;
Football 3,4; Baseball 3,4.
SHAW, NANCIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Spanish Club 1;
Twirlers 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Construction Crew for Pow Wow 1;
Project Phoenix Exchange Student 3; Notional Honor Society
3,4; Project '70 1,2,3.
SHINER, W ILLIAM: Illinois State
Scholar 4; Bronze Key 3; SRA 2,
3; Debate 2; SFAA 3; Basketball
3,4.
SHATTOW, STEVE: Chess Club
1,2; Physics Club 1; Thespians
3,4; SRA 3; Debate 1,2; Crew
Funny Girl 1; Thurber
for Carnival 1; Cast of - West Side
Story 2; Hello Dolly 3; T rack 1;
Illinois State Scholar 4.
SHOUB, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Notional Honor Society 3,4;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 2; Freshman Cabinet 1.
SI EGEL, GAi L: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Westwood 3; SRA 3.
SLENSKY, JUDY: Pep Club 1;
Bot Girls 4; Tutoring 4.
SIMON, GARY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; NEDT Certificate 2;
Ill inois State Scholar 3; No ti onal
Merit Letter of Commendation
3; Notional Honors Society 4 ;
SRA 2,3,4; SFAA 2,4; Shakespeare Workshop 1; Chess Club
1,4; Forensics 2; Bridge Club
3,4, Corresponding Sec'y 4; Debate 2,3,4, President 3,4; AllChicogo Area Debate Team 2;
Notional Forensic League Degree
of Distinction 3; I HSA Debate
Finalist 3; Pow Wow Writing
Committee 2 ,3; Pow Wow Cost
3; Odd Couple 4; Homecoming
Committee 2,4; Politica l Forums
Club 1; Forums 2,3; SAS 2,3;
PA Committee 2,3; School Board
Representative 4; Moth-Science
Advisory Committee 2; N iles
Townsh ip Drug Education Committee 4; Skokie Rotary Club
Certificate of Commendation 4.
SKIPTON, RICHARD: Soccer l,
2; Mixed Chorus 1; Band l;
IHSA 2,3,4; Westones 2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4.
SLOAN, JACKIE: Bronze Key 3;
Freshman Bond l; Concert Bond
2,3,4, Officer 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; IHSA 2,3; IM EA 4;
Medical Careers Club 3; German
Club 2,3; Biochemistry Club 3;
West Side Story Orchestra 2.
SMITH, ANDREW: Chess Club
4 ; Marching Band 2,3, 4; Soccer
1; Concert Band 1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 4.
SMITH , BOB: N-Club Letter:
Football 1; Baseball 1,2.
SOBOL, MARY: Bronze Key 3;
Illinois State Scholar; Guard Club
1,2; Timers Club 1, 2,3; Pacesetters 1; Got Girl 4; Cabinet
1; GAA 1.
SOLOMON, JACKIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Notional
Honors Society 3,4; GAA 1,2;
German Club 2,3; Usherettes 3,
4; Student Organizer of Parents
Night 3.
SORENSEN, GENIE: Guard Club
1,2; Timers Club l; Intermediate
Bond 1,2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Aquosprites 1,2,3,4; Girls Swim Team
4.
SORENSEN, SUSAN: Mixed Chorus 1; Gymnastics Team 1.
SPECTOR, ROBERT: Soccer 1,2,
3,4; Track 1,2,4; N-Club 4.
SPRI NGBORN, DONNA: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver 4; Timers 2,3; Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; Aquosprites, Secretary
3; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Germon Club
1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Boord
STEINBERG, SHERYL: Bot Girls
3,4; INS, l, Secretary 2, President 3 ,4; Usherettes 4; SSO 2,3,
4; Wizard of Oz Crew 2; Toad
of Toad Holl Crew 3; Pinnocchio Crew 4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Glee 2.
STELZER, JANE: Girls Glee 1,2;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Intermediate
Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
2,3,4; GAA Boord l; Westones
3; Children's Theatre 2; Makeup Crew Pow Wow '69; Make-up
Crew Funny Girl 1; Costume Crew
Pow Wow '70; Stage Crew Hello
Dolly 3; Pow Wow '71; Spotlighters 3; Pacesetters 1.
STIELOW, JANET: Bronze Key
4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Boord 2,
3; Aquosprites 2,3,4; Usherettes
3,4; Vice President, Usherettes
4; Leaders Gym 4.
STOLAR, MAUREEN: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; GAA 1; Homecoming
Board Committee 4
STONE, LINDA : Bronze Key 4;
NEDT Certificate 2; INS Club
1; Thespians 2,3,4; Vice President, Thespians 4; Mixed Chorus
l; Girls Glee 2,3; Concert Choir
4 ; Vivace 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1,
2,3; Snow White Crew 1; C inderella Crew 2; Wizard of Oz
Crew 2; Toad of Toad Holl ,
Technical Director 3; Pinnocchio,
Crew 4; Charlie Brown Crew 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Publicity Comm ittee 3; Advanced
Dance 4; Thurber Carnival, Crew
1; Foll Festival, Publicity 3;
Odd Couple Crew 4; Funny Girl
Crew 1; West Side Story Crew 2;
Hello Dolly Crew 3; Mon of Lo
Mancha, Technical Director 4.
STORM, ALLAN:
Swimming 1,2.
Soccer
1,2;
3.
STACKLER, LISA: White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 .
STANKO, NANCY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Orchesis 1,2;
Funny Girl Crew 1.
STARK, ANN: Transferred from
Regina.
STEIN, NAT: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Homecoming Chairman 4; Concert Bond 2,3 ,4;
Drum Major 4; First Place State
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2;
Exchange Student, Project Phoenix 3,4; Evans Scholar 4
STREHLOW, SCOTT: Aeronautics
Club 1,2; Swim ming 1.
STRUB, MARGARET: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Notional Merit Letter 3; GAA
1,2; Orchesis 4; Treasurer, Orchesis 4; Girls Glee 1,2,3; Vivace
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Stage Crew
1,2; Pow Wow, Make-up Crew 3;
Children's Theatre 2,3; Opus
One 2,3; Student Council l; SRA
2,3,4; SFAA 2; College Registration Committee 2 ; Brotherhood
Week, Co-Chairman 1; Ugly Mon
Week Committee 1; Credit-Audit
Committee 2,3,4; Chairman, Student Exchange Program; Project Wingspread 2; Project Do- It
3; Harvard Model U.N. Program;
Notional Honors Society 3,4.
�STRZELECKI, DANETTE: GAA
2 ,3; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee
2 ,3.
STUCKA, BARBARA: Music Cert ificate 1; Music Letter 2 ; Girls
Glee 1; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3 ,
4; Concert Orchestra , Secretary
4; Hello Dolly, Orchestra 3;
IMEA 2,3,4; Sola and Ense mble
Contest 1,2,3,4 .
SUMNER, ANDREA: Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1; Homeco ming Committee 2.
SWACK, PATRICE: GAA l; Timers Club 1; Cabinet 1.
SZELAG, CATHY : Gold Music
Pin 4; Music Certificate 2; Ge rman Club 2 ,3; Girls Glee 1,2 ;
Concert Choir 3,4; GAA 1, 2 ,3;
Vo lleyball Team 1; Certificate
of Apprec ia tio n by Student Serv ice Organ ization 2.
T ARANT, DOREEN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; White Certificate
1; National Honor Socie ty 3 ;
GAA 1, 2 ; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls
Glee 2 ,3; Make-up Crew, Funny
Girl 1; Pow Wow 2 ; Children's
Theatre 1, 2; Hello Dolly 3.
TARCZNSKI , MARK: Hello Dolly
3 ; Suddenly Last Summer 3 ; Man
of La Mancha 4; Fine Arts Festival 4 ; Swimming 1.
TAR ICA, PERRY: NEDT Award
2 ; Ill ino is State Scho lar 4 .
TARRSON, DONNA: Homecoming Committee 3; Yearbook Staff
4 ; GAA 1,2 ,3, 4; Student Council,
Alterna te 1; Tennis Team 1,2 ,3,
4 ; State Tennis Meet 4.
TARSHIS, LI NOA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4.
TEGERT, BILL:
Gymnast ics 2.
Football
1, 2;
TERLAP, RENEE : Fund Ra ising
Committee 2 .
TOPOL, BRUCE: White Cert ificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Si lver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; National Merit Scholar, Letter of Commendation 4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4 ; Senior Class
Committee 4 ; SRA 1, 2 ,3,4; SFAA
3 ,4 , Cha irman 4 ; N-Club 3,4,
Secretary; EPDC 4 ; Student Appeals Board, Chairman 3; Library
Adv iso ry Committee 3; It's Academic, Te am Captain 4 ; Football
1,2; Gymnastic.s 1,2,3,4; Track
and Field 1, 2,3 ,4.
TOTH, ARLENE: White Ce rtificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Stage Band 3 ,4;
Orchestra, Funny Girl 1; Orchestra, West Side Story 2; Orchestra,
Hello Dolly 3; Orchestra, Pow
Wow 2 ,3.
TRALMER, KAT H Y: Hospital
Vis itors T raupe 2 ,3; Japanese
Club 4; INS Club 1; Ushe rettes
4; Ho mecoming Com mittee 4 ;
Gymnastic Tea m 4 ; GAA Softball
2.
TRANTER, SHARON: Bronze Key
2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
National Honors Society 3; Il lino is State Scholar 4 ; West Word
3,4; GAA 1,2,3.
WALES, ELLEN : SSO 2.
WALLACH, ROBYN: GAA Camp
Award 3; Orchesis Club 1,2 ,4;
GAA Board 3,4 Leader 2 ,3 ,4;
Girls Glee 1,2,3; Project '70 2;
Ushe re ttes 3,4; Gal ibo 1,2 , 3 ,4 ;
Hello Dolly· 3; Choral Winter
Fest ival 1,2 , 3; Choral May Festiva l 1,2,3; Crew Fall Play 3 .
WARMAN, ROBERT: Bron ze Key
2 ; National Merit Scholarship,
Le tter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar; SRA 2 ,3,4;
SFAA 3,4 ;Choir 2 ,3 ; Mixed
Choru s 1; West Side Story 2 ; Project '70 3; Football 1, 2,3; Baske tball 1,2.
WEINER , DOR I: Project '70 2 ,3 ,
4 ; T ransferred from Bowen 2 .
WEISS, EDWARD: Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4 ; Opus
One 3; Biochem C lu b 2; National
Honors Society 3, 4 .
WEISS, NANCY: Guard Club 1;
Scuba Club 3; Badminton Team
1, 2 ,3,4; Track Team 4.
WE ISZ, KEITH : Vars ity Letter 3 ;
Sophomore Lett er 2; Frosh Numera ls 1; Choir, Vice President
3,4; Boys Cho rus 2 ; West Side
Sto ry 2 ; He llo Dolly 3; Odd
Couple 4; N.E.W. Players 2 ;
Cross Country 1,2,3; Track 1.
WENZ, HI L DE: Homecoming
Committee 2 ,4; Dance Comm ittee 2 ; Porn Pon Squad 3,4; GAA
1, 2 , 3 ,4; Fund Rai sing Committee
2; Valentine's Day Dance Committee 4 .
WH ITE, MARLA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Go ld Key 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4 ; Who's Who In
Ame rican H igh School Students
4 ; West Ward 2 , 3 , 4; Associate
Ed itor 4 ; SRA 2 ; SIP Committee
2; Mon itor 1; Crew, Funny Girl
1; Crew, Thurber Carnival 1.
WINSLOW, PEGGY: Red Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Guard Club 1,2 ,3; Span ish
Club 1; Ru ssian C lub 2; Japa nese
Club 3,4; Inte rnational Clu b 4;
Opus One 3; Vivace 2,3,4; Pep
C lu b 1; GAA 1,2 ; Pacesetters
1,2 ; Girls Glee 1, 2 ,3.
BEIDER, SUSAN: GAA 1, 2; Fund
Raising 2; Spanish Club 1; Girls
Glee 1,2; Costume Crew fa r Pow
Wow 1; Make up Crew far West
Side Story 2.
BERNSTEIN, SCOTT: National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess C lu b
1; Soccer 1,2,3; Tenn is 1,2,3,4 ;
Gymnastics 1,2.
DESENT, BRAD: Footba ll 2,3 .
GINSBURG, CRAIG: N-Club 4;
Basketball 1,2,3, 4 ; Baseball 1,2,
WOLIN, JO EL: Spanish Club;
Project '70; Pow Wow 70, Crew.
WOLi N, Ml KE: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Scarlet
Honor Roll 1,2; Freshman O rienta t ion 2,3 ,4; Freshman Cabinet
1; Student Council 1, 2 ; SRA 3,4;
SFAA 3, 4 ; Homecoming 3; Prom
Chairman 3,4; Soccer 1; Swimming 1,2, 3 ; T enn is 1,2,3,4; NClub 3; German Club 1, 2 ,3,
4 ; Administrative Committee 4 ;
EPDC 3; Senior Class Com mittee
4; Prom Assembly 3,4; White
Honor Roll 3 , 4 .
YEFSKY, LINOA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3 ; National Merit Letter 4 ;
National Honor Society 3,4; West
Ward 2 , 3; Homecoming Committee Executive Boa rd 4; Project Phoen ix 3,4; SRA 2 , 3.
YI , LI NOA: Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; Si lve r Key 2; Gold
Key 3 ; Illino is State Scholar;
Cheerleader 1, 2 ; Japanese C lub
3,4; GAA 1,2, 3,4; Gymnastics
Team 3,4; Spectrum 4 .
YOHANNA, DANIEL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 2 ,3,
4 ; Pres ident, N-Club 4 ; Wrestling
1,2 ,3,4; Varsity Wrest li ng 2 ,3 ,
4 ; Capta in , Wrestling 4 ; National
Hono rs Society 3, 4.
YOUNG, Bl LL: Band 1; Football
1,2,4; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling
1.
PresiSHARON:
ZACHACKI ,
dential Ecology Award 4 ; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Bronze Key 4;
NEDT
1;
Scarlet Certificate
Cert ificate 2 ; Earth Science Club,
Secretary 1,2 , 3,4; Ushere ttes 3,
4 ; Opus One 2; Spectrum 4;
Latin C lub 1,2, Vice President
2; GAA 1; Recycling Club 3 ,4;
Bat Girls 3; SSO 1, 2 ; Homecoming Committee 1
ZYBURT, LAURENE: Bronze Key
3; Silve r Key 4 ; Orchesis 1,2;
GAA 1, 2 ,3,4; SSO 1,2.
3, 4 .
GOLDMEIER, DEBBIE:
3,4; FTA 1; Bat Girls
Board 3,4; Volleyball
Softball Team 2 ,3;
Team 2,3.
GAA 1, 2 ,
3, 4 ; GAA
Team 3;
Badminton
HEIM, L I ND A : GAA 1, 2,3;
Spanish Club 1; Fund Rais ing 2;
Hom ecoming Comm. 2; Track
and Field Team 3,4.
KAPLAN,
in 4 .
MARLA:
Transferred
KELLY, BOB: Bronze Key 4 ;
Il linois State Scholar 4 ; Footba ll
1; Baske tball 1; Baseball 1,2 ;
Wrestling 2 ; Soccer 4 ; Intramurals 2 ,3,4.
LAPINS, SCOTT: Bronze Key 3 ;
Illinois State Scholar 4 ; N EDF
2 ; N-Club; Football 1, 2 ,3 , 4 ; lntramurals 1,2,3 ,4.
LISKAR, NANCY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key
3; Go ld Key 4 ; Il linois State
Scholar 4 ; Nat ional Honor Society
3,4; National Merit Letter of
Co mmendation 4 ; Russian Club
1,2; Students fa r Israel 2 ; Concert Orc hest ra 2,3 ,4 ; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2 ,3,4 .
MANSKI , JONATHAN : Japanese
C lub 3; Wrestling l; Track 1,2,3.
Illinois
MICHAEL:
O'ROAR K,
State Scholar 4; Football l ; Tennis 1; SSO 1,2.
SILVERMAN, DAN: NEDT 2;
Ill inois State Scho lar 4 ; Stamp
and Co in Cl ub 1; Track 1,2;
lntramu ra ls 1,2 ,3,4 ; Homecoming Comm. 4.
HOFFMAN, CONNIE: SSO Award
2 ; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
1 ,2 ; Fund Raising Comm. 2;
Aquasprites 3; Gym Leaders 2,3,
4 ; Cabinet 1.
NOWAK, OWEN BARRY: Illinois State Scholar, 4; German
Club, Pres.; Fo rums Club; Medical Careers, Treasurer; Debate
1; Fund Rai sing Comm.; Advisory
Comm.
Foreig n ExROINE, ELLEN:
change Student 4; International
Club 4 ; Orches is C lub 4 .
279
�SEN IOR INDE X
Abrams, Michelle C. 138, 139,
143, 197
Ahrens, Eddy W illiam 197
Albanese, Luann Syd 148, 158,
197
Alfredson, Alan R. 197
Allen, Patricia Ann 197
Alswede, Edward G. 197
A lt, Richard Kenneth 197
Amarantos, Gregory. T. 197, 220
Ami, Donald Wayne 197
Anastos, Nicholas T. 197
Andersen, Kenton E. 144, 197
Anderson, Gory V. 197
Anderson, Joel C. 76, 107, 150,
177, 197
Anderson, Larayne M. 197
Appel, Mork Aaron 197
Archibald, Mary Jane 198
Armington, Mary E. 198
Arns, Richard Gerald 198
Ash, David Steven 150, 198
Asher, Bernard D. 130, 198
Asher, James Madsen 198
Ashlevitz, Marcia J. 198
Atsoves, Anastasia C. 155, 198
Atsoves, Victoria A. 198
Bacigalupo, Joseph 198
Baer, Naomi Esther 198
Baim, Richard N. 198
Bannister, Marc Lee 198
Baron, Lisa Beth 198
Barr, Lynn Sherry 131, 132, 198
Barrett, Leeann Mary 198
Barrett, Luann Marie 198
Bartlett, Thomas A. 170, 198
Bauer, Joan Helen 118, 147,
151, 199
Baumhardt, David J. 199
Becker, Elizabeth M. 199
Beckman, Michael E. 199
Begoun, Sheryl Elyse 199
Behr, Shirlee Gayle 199
Beider, Susan T. 199
Bell, Barbara Ann 199
Bell, Phillip 199
Bennett, Virgin ia J . 199
Bensing, Daniel E. 199
Beran, Jane Ellen 199
Berg, Jill Susan 199
Bergstrom, Valerie L. 125, 133,
199
Beringer, Wi ll iam 200
Bernstein, Gary W. 150, 167,
200
Bernstein, Scott J. 200
Berzock, Cary A. 200
Bieber, Betty 200
Biller, Ralph M. 200
Billitteri, Denise C. 200
Blanc, David 200, 232
Bland, Leslie 138, 139, 143, 200
Blaszynski, Brion M. 150, 200
Blatt, Robert Irwin 200
Blechman, Michael S. 200, 2 12
Blinick, Burton H. 150, 200, 219
Block, Joan Rebecca 200
Block, Phillip M. 135, 143, 201
Black, Sue Jay 201
Blum ,Steven Jeffrey 20 1
Blumenfeld, Jeffrey 139, 201
Blumenthal, Barbara 20 l
Babel, Antoinette M. 20 l
Boime, Steven Jay 201
Booras, Deborah Jo 155, 201
Bordon, David V. 107, 150, 201
Brandenburg, W illiam 135, 143,
201
Brauer, Diane Louise 202
Brendel, John V. 202
Brennan, William V. 110, 202
Brenner, Karen Rae 139, 202
280
Brenner, Marcia H. 202
Brody, Re id Allan 202
Brown, Mark 202
Brown, Robert W. 202
Brynjolfesson, Jon 126, 24 l
Bugarin, Carol Eve 202
Burke, Michelle Joy 202
Burkhardt, Diane M. 151, 202
Burns, Ellen Lee 156, 202
Buscemi, Carol 202
Bursteen, IJene Sari 202
Bush, Lynn Roberta 202
Butler, Bonnie Lee 155, 202
Callahan, Thomas T. 203
Callner, Andrea Gail 203
Camras, Robert David l 07, 203
Capodagli, Ronald W. 150, 203
Cartwright, Brod J. 170, 171,
203
Cherney, Lynn Ka ren 203
Chimberoff, Robert A. 203
Christensen, Joy S. 203
Church, Kathy Lynn 203
Citron, Janice Rae 203
Clauson, Horry Carl 135, 143,
203
Cohen, Den ise Gail l 18, 203
Cohen, Lynn Joy 203
Cohen, Nan 204
Cohen, Steven Mark 179, 204
Conrad, Richard C. 186, 204
Conti, David James l 07, 204
Cooper, Diane C. 204
Cooper, Joe l Todd 150, 204
Cosgrove, Diane M. 204
Cowin, Nancy Helene 204
Crawford, Pamela C. 204
Cuff, J ennife r Lee 138, 204, 2 1 1
Daniel, Rita 142, 143, 147, 204
David, Sheila Gaye 204
Davis, John C. 205
Davis, Katherine Ann 205
Dayan, Mozelle 205
Deasey, Ma rga rt Ann 147, 205
Dedo, Diane Marie 136, l 52,
205
Depaepe, Susan Lee 205
Dermer, David Ira 205
Desalvo, Russell F. 205
Desent, Brad Lee 205
Deters, Donna Lois 205
Diamond ,Terry Lee 205
Dickholtz, Marshal l 205
Dickstein, Ronald C. 205, 216
Diederich, Ross M. l 07, 170,
205
Dolan, Christine 205
Domoracki, Paulette 205
Dordick, J effrey A. 205
Dorfman, David C. l 07, 205
Dorfman, Robert B. 205
Doroff, Mark Stuart 206
Drew, Donna T heresa 206
Dubas, Christine Eve 143, 206
Duncan, Patricio M. 206
Eadan, Scott R. 206
Edmonds, Steve D. l 16, 206, 225
Egelston, Anna Marie 206
Ehas, Steve James 206
Elbin, Bruce Neil 206
Elegreet, Karen J. 119, 147, 151,
206
Englehardt, Annie L. 206
English, Thomas P. 206
Ent ratter, Jeffrey M. 206
Epstein, James V. 135, 143, 206
Ericksen, Michael A. 206
Erickson, Gayle M. 136, 206
Ermilio, Francine M. 14 1, 207
Evans, Rhonda Joy 207
Evans, Sharyl Lynn 207
Fabian, Vicki Lynn 126, 127,
154, 155, 207
Farris, Holly Kaye 158, 207
Fein, Melvin J. 207
Feldman, Cary Jay 131, 207
Fergus, Cindy 207
Flanne ry, J ames Brod 207
Fo;iel, Richard M. 172, 207
Foo, Margaret Anne 13 1, 157,
207
Forman, Joan Diane 208
Fox, Susan Ellen 139, 147, 208,
233
Frankel, Al isa Renee 208
Freedkin, Mork Steve 139, 208
Freeman, Patricia S. 208
Friedman, Barbara L. 208
Friedman, Jonathon H. 208
Fritzshal l, Carol A. 208
Funai, Bryon 134, 208
Gagliano, Anthony D. 208
Ganellen, Ronald Jay 208
Gannon, Bryan Louis 208
Gatz, Virg inia Lee 208
Goynes, Bruce Ira 208
Gebel, Andrew Steven 208
Gerber, Gail Susan 208
Gielow, Tracy 208
Ginsburg, Craig S. 150, 209
Glassberg, William J . 112, 113,
209
Glow ienke, Frances A. 209
Goldberg, Barry Da le 209
Goldberg, Brian Jay 209
Goldberg, Larry J. 209
Goldbe rg, Roberto N. 209
Goldman, Lawrence M. 209
Goldman, Robin Dorie 209
Goldmeier, Deborah L. 209
Goldsher, Jeffrey M. 170, 209
Goldstein, Candice 210, 238
Galin, Barry 210
Goodcase, Kenneth R. l 4 1, 21 0
Goode, Ellen Beth 210
Goone, Morla J. 21 0
Gordon, David Joel 210
Gottlieb, Lynn 210
Gough, Gail Ellen 211
Graham, Linda M. 211
Grasso, David Rea 186, 211
Greenberg, David A. 133, 141,
211
Greenberg, '.;heree J. 21 1
Greenspan, Sheldon J. 21 l
Groeling, Katherine 135, 142,
143
Grover, Robert E. 21 l
Gruby, Sherry 21 1
Grunfeld, Aliza 21 l
Gunderson, June E. 133, 211
Gundolf, Marianna 21 1
Guss is, Cindy 155, 21 1
Guttman, Scott Gory 2 1 2
Habighurst, Carol R. 138 , 204,
212
Hockin, Jay Brian 212
Halfpap, Dar lene L. 15 1, 212
Halfpap, Nadene Elna 147, 212
Hollberg, Ellen L. 158, 212
Hanlon, Lynne Irene 212
Harris, Kimberly D. 212
Harris, Miriam C. 212
Hayes, Patti Robin 212
Hazard , Bryant Steve 2 12
Healy, Mary Lynn 212
Heidtke, Andrew K. 212
Heim, Linda Luc ille 212
Heimann, Janis Emi ly 212
Heinz, William H. 130, 212
Heller, Adele Sylvia 213
Herst, Michael A lan 213
Herst, Robert 213
Herstein, Richard E. 146, 213
Hintz, David Lee 112, 186, 213
Hirakawa, Sharon L. 134, 213
Hirsh, Lori Ann 213
Haelbl, Joyce D. 213
Hoffman, Connie Mari 2 13
Hahs, Robert Allen 213
Hold, Darryl Guy 213
Holmblad, Barbara J. 213
Harn, Andrew D. 21 3
Hosfie ld, Lisa Diane 150, 151,
200, 213
Howard, Lorry S. 2 1 4
Huber, James Jeffrey 150, 214
Hughes, Lyr.n Marie 134, 214
Hyosoka, Patricia L. 214
lg osaki, Paul M. 137, 142, 145,
214
lglorsh, Judith N. 125, 214
Irpino, Karen E. 155, 214
Isaacson, Allyson F. 214
Iverson, Robert S. 214
J ackson, Andrew E. 106, l 07,
214
Jacobs, Wayne Ira 214
Jacobsen, Suzanne M . 21 4
Jariabka, Andrew J. 215
Jensen, Jeffrey P. 215
Jess, Ronald Marvin 215
Johnson, Cullen B. 215
Johnson, Mark A. 21 5
Johnson, Nancy Jean 215
Johnson, Steven W. 215
Kacel, Steven Neal 150, 215
Kalish, Marilyn 215
Kamps, James H. 215
Kanter, Natalie S. 215
Kanter, Patti 215
Kaplan, Jon Randall 112, 132
Kap lan, Wendy Ann 215
Katsoulis, Peter C. 215
Katz, A lan Seymour 21 5
Kellman, John Steven 115, 215
Kelly, Robert A. l 12, 215
Kempf, Judith Ann 215
Keno, Dan Guy 216
Kerman, Marc Steven 170
Kinney, Sheila Ruth 2 16
Kirby, George W. 107
Kirste, Mark Arthur 216
Klebbe, Kathryn C. 21 6
Klemptner, Lori Jo 133, 148,
2 16
Klint, Kofilyn Jean 216
Koda, Marcia Jean 216
Kohrman, Michael H. 216
Kohls, Gregory Allen 107, 216
Kollath, Richard E. 217
Kopinski, Robert F. 217
Korol, Leslie Ann 2 17
Korb, David Lyle l 15, 118, 217
Kosover, Rhonda A. 217
Koutouzos, Georgia D. 138, 217
Kramer, Barbara G. 217
Kramer, Koren 2 17
Kravitz, Barbara B. 143, 2 17
Krawetz, Bruce S. 217
Kreegier, Richard E. 218
Kralik, Jill Amy 125, 137,
218
Kropp, Stephen Allen 107, 201
218
Kuhn, Phillip F. 143, 218
Kwiecinski, Greg M. 218
Lebow, Howard B. 150, 176,
218
�Lalaian, Aida 133, 21 8
Landsman, Andrea L. 2 18
Lane, Bonnie Fay 218
Lapins, Scott M. 107, 150, 218
Larson, Brenda Jean 119, 218
Lazarz, Gary 218
Leavitt, Anita 218
Le ib, Gary David 133, 218
Leibson, Barry Alan 136, 218
Lesser, Sue Ann 2 18
Levin, Monica Gail 218
Levin, Rachel H. 218
Levin, Sanford R. 133, 219
Levine, Barbara Lynn 219
Lewison, Cynthia Ann l 18, 2 19
Lewison, Gary R. 219
Liametz, Jeffrey B. 219, 231
Lianos, Georgine H. 2 19
Lindheime r, Lori J. 219
Lipan, April Felice 219
Lipshutz, Ha l Albert 186, 219
Liskar, Nancy Sue 21 9
Litman, Roxanne 21 9
Loitz, Gory Steven 219
Lome, Steven W. 219
Lorek, Janice Lee 219
Lorenz, Blake W. 170, 171, 220
Lovelady, Walter D. 220
Luecht, Kim Lou ise 220, 234
Luppo, Olga 220
Lustig, Miche le Ruth 220
Lymon, Joan Co lleen 136, 147,
151, 220
Lytton, Richard N . 143, 220
McDonald , J oan Marie 133, 220
McEnerney , Denis J . 221
MacDonal d, Gail Ann 220
McGuire, Kent B. 220
Macewan, Guy Thomas 119, 221
Machalins ki, Richard l 07, 221
Malone, Karen Lynne 221
Manor, Dawn Linda 22 l
Manski, Jonathan M. 221
Marmel, Janet Lynn 221
Masaracch ia, Debo1on 221
Masters, Steven Scot 221
Mauer, Nancy Ann 138, 221
May, Martin Robert 221
Mayer, Susan Jeon 221
Mayeroff, Linda S. 221
Mensinger , Paul B. 135, 143,
150, 221
Messer, Sherri L. 221
Messinger, Gary E. 112, 221
M ildenberge r, Mark J. 222
Milin, Sandra Gail 222
Miller, Mary Ann 222
Miller, Robert C . 145, 222
Mion, Shirley Nancy 222
Mirowsk i, Raymond E. 222
Mitchell, Diane L. 222
Mitchell, Mike Terry l 06, l 07,
222
Mitchell, Princess A. 222
Mitsui, Sandra T. 222
Moeller, Linda 156, 222
Mongan, Dawn 222
Monitz, Robert S. 222
Morgan, Bonnie J ean 222
Morris, Murray E. 222
Morrison, Gary E. 223
Marrison, Robert M. 223
Moss, Phyllis Diane 223
Moy, Donny 223
Moy, Paul Hong 223
Mrozek, Catherine M. 223
Mue ller, Debbie Jean 223
Murphy, Glenn J . 223
Nakashim a, Carole T. 134, 136,
223
Nakanishi, Vicki J. 223
Neiberg, Laura 154, 155, 223
Nelson, C raig Lance 223
Nessenson , Gene J . 131, 224
Netzky, Wendy H. 224
Nie tsc hmonn, Donna D. 224
Niles, Steven Edward 112, 224
Nishimura , Gory T. 224
Noga, Kathy Eileen 224
Nordin, Rona ld A. 224
North, Debbie Kim 224
Nowak, Owen Barry 130, 224
Nudel, Sheryl 224
Numrich, Nancy Ann 224
Nutting, Ron Dell 148, 149, 209,
224
Oberlande r, Catherin 224
Oberrotmo n, Mark L. 112, 113,
224
O'Brien, John Francis 224
Obrachta, Stephen P. 224
O'Collogh on, Mor k J . l 12, 1 13,
224
O'Connor, Patricia M. 225
Ohlson, Kathie Ann 225
Olson, Koren Lee 225
O'Molley, Jo hn Kurt 225
O'Roork, Michael C. 225
Orani, Albert Thomas 225
Ortery, Kevin Joseph 225
Oscarson, Nancy L. 217, 225
Ostergoord , Ru ssel T. 225
Pagni, Lucy Frances 137, 225
Panik, Poul 225
Papciak, Janice K. 138, 226
Partington , Donna L. 226
Possett, Douglas S. 226
Paves, Bonnie 226
Pavlik, Gory Edward 226
Pecha, Mark Anthony 226
Pete rson, Dorothy L. 226
Peven, Jerry M. 226
Phillips, Patricio L. 226
Pick, Robert Michael 17 6, 226
Pick, Steven 226
Pindros, Mory Beth 226
Pines, Debbie Sue 226
Piontek, Kenneth E. 116, 135,
143, 226
Pisors, Thomas Craig 144, 227
Pokvitis, David Zeno 227
Polin, Lori S. 155, 157, 227
Pol lock, A lon 227
Pamper, Sheree 227
Potash, Debra Lynn 227
Potter, Alene Rose 227
Preston, Susan Ellen 227
Prielozny, Roberto A. 227
Priolo, Kim Mori 227
Privatsky, Jomes E. 227
Puetz, John Charles 227
Puttermon , Alan S. 227
Quoliordi, Peggy L. 227
Quist, Mory Ruth 227
Robin, Jill 227
Rask, A. Dahl 131, 217, 227
Reifenberg , Jonis M. 228
Reinhard, Joanne L. 147, 214,
228
Riccio, Thomas F. 228
Richards, Wayne 228
R ichmon, Joy Alon 228
Rofkind, Horry H. 228
Rogow, Lisa 228
Raine, Ellen Merete 157
Roland, Jim 228
Rol ler, Koren Lee 228
Roos, Susan Gail 228
Rosen, Debra Sue 228
Rosen, Rona ld Glenn 107, 14 l ,
150, 228
Rosen, Sherry Lynn 154, 155,
228
Rosenberg , Steven G. 229
Rosengo rden, J e ff D. 229
Rossmann, Denise L. 229
Rotheiser, Arlene D. 229
Rothman, Gordon Lee 210, 229
Rozek, John 229
Rubenstein , Norman L. 229
Rubin , Janice Rose 229
Rubin, Robert 229
Ruskin, Jone Louisa 229
Ruskin, Peter S. 230
Socks, Lynn Natalie 230
Soidel, Fran Wendy 147, 157,
230
Sokos, William Steve l 07, 150,
230
Solinger, Michael H . 230
Soltsberg, Lindo Joy 230
Saltz, Lourie Joy 230
Sanchez, Fred R. 230
Santi, Leonard D. 230
Schaffer, Suzanne 150, 230
Schatzman , Ken M. 230
Scher, Susan Rob in 230
Schillaci, Joseph A. 230
Schlag, Teri Ann 230
Schlon, Jill Andrea 230
Schlegel, John 23 l
Schlesinge r, Lori 13 1, 23 l
Schlesinge r, Lynda 23 l
Schmidt, Ivy Robin 231
Schneider, Ann Morie 23 l
Schneider, Barbaro F. 126, 127,
231
Schneider, Carol B. 23 l
Schodin, Guri Goy 231
Schrader, Eleonor L. 23 l
Schulz, Susanne 23 l
Schur, Debbie 23 l
Schusteff, De bbie A. 231
Schwartz, Ellen Hope 231
Schwartz, Robin Sue 119, 150,
151 , 232
Schwartz, Steven Joy 199, 232
Schwartz, Susan Koy 158, 232
Sebring, Gail Lynn 232
Sebring, Jill Ann 232
Seifert, Ronald C. 232
Semor, Christine J. 130, 232
Senensky, Dole 232
Shapiro, Susan Wendy 232
Shottow, Steven M. 232, 234
Show, Nancy Porn 232
Shiner, William A. 170, 232
Shocket, Kathy 234
Sholder, Susie 234
Shaub, Debbie S. 234
Siegel, Gail Louise 234
Siegel, Heidi Robin 234
Sievers, Coralyn M. 234
Silverberg, Lindo S. 234
Silverman, Don E. 234
Simon ,Gory Scott 130, 146,
2 10, 234
Simon, Joanne Gail 234
Simon, Morion 234
Skipton, Richard P. 235
Sloon, Jacqueline 235
Smith, Andrew Noah 135, 143,
235
Smith, Philip M. l 07, 235
Smolenski, Mory K. 223, 235
Sobol, Mory C. 235
Solomon, Jacqueline 147, 235
Sorensen, Gene Joann 157, 235
Sorensen, Susan Lynn 235
Spector, Robert B. l 12, 150, 235
Spector, Steve Lee l 16, 186
Speren, Demie 235
Sperry, Fronk 235
Spina, Michael G. 235
Spitz, Jeffrey David l 12, 220,
236
Sporleder, Bruce 236
Springborn , Donna M. 147, 159,
236
Stoockmon , Doniel J. 236
Stoockmon n, Pete r H. 170, 171,
174,236
Stockier, Lisa Foye 236
Stanko, Nancy Moe 236
Stork, Ann Morie C. 236
Stein, Not M. 236
Steinberg, Sheryl R. 14 1, 147,
236
Steiner, J oel D. 170
Stelzer, Jone B. 237
Stielow, Janet 159, 237
Stolar, Maureen W. 237
Stone, Lindo Jo 131, 231
Storm, Allon Dole 237
Strehlow, Scott Alon 237
Strub, Margaret Beth 204, 237
Strzelecki, Donette 237
Stucko, Barbaro D. 237
Sumner, Andrea Sue 237
Swock, Patrice M. 237
Szczepans ki, Richard 237
Szelog, Cathy Ann 237
Torodosh, Evelyn G. 237
Toront, Doreen Koy 237
Torczynsk i, Mork C. 109, 115,
238
Torica, Perry Joseph 238
Torrson, Donna Lynn 1 18, 126,
127, 238
Tarshis, Linda A. 238
Tege rt, William John 238
Terlop, Renee E. 238
Thoma, Lindo Ann 238
Thornton, Robert G. l 07, 238
Tiltz, David Richard 238
Talsky, Howard Craig 238
Topal, Bruce Michael 150, 238
Toth, Arlene Esther 135, 143,
238
Trolmer, Kathleen S. 147, 156,
239
Tranter, Sharon Ann 150, 239
Tripicchio, Joanne C. 136, 151,
203, 239
Trozzo, Jim Anthony 239
Uner, Orhon Alli l 07, 239
Vaughn, Virginia 239
Wagner, Anthony M. 239
Woldin, Susan Morie 239
Wales, Ellen Ruth 239
Walloch, Robyn Anne 147, 151,
157, 239
Walsh, Timothy V. 107, 239
Wamsley, Robert B. 239
Worman, Robert Evan 239
Wax, Morey Lynn 239
Weber, Scott 239
Wegrzyn, Jomes E. 239
Weiner, Dori Ann 239
Weiser, Scott E. 1 12, 239
Weiss, Edward Chas 240
Weiss, Nancy Eileen 240
We isz, Keith Ivon 240
Welter, Don Mortin 170, 171
Wenz, Hildegard C. 155, 240
Wernikoff, Stephen M. 240
Wexler, Gory Michael 240
White, Marlo 150, 151 , 240
Widen, Richard A. 240
Wi londer, Carol E. 240
Wilson, Dione M. 240
Winkler, Marci Sue 240
Winpor, Rochel 240
Winslow, Peggy Ann 134, 240
Wishnoff, Bruce D. 240
Witte, Patricio E. 240
Wolin, Joel J. 143, 240
Wolin, Michael Alon 240
Wolms, Kathy Joy 24 l
Woods, Jomes 241
Worth, Donna Down 241
Yablon, Sondra Eve 241
Yanes, Marlo B. 241
Yee, Poul 241
Yefsky, Lindo I. 241
Yi, Lindo Ziwho 126, 156, 241
Yohonno, Doniel 150, 241
Yonan, Ann Margaret 241
Young, Bi ll A rthur 24 1
Zochocki, Sharon Koy 126, 144,
147, 241
Zoitlen, Roger D. 24 l
Zomp, Christine Ann 24 l
Zemon ,Charles J. 24 1
Zivin, Mortin M. 142, 143, 241
Zyburt, Laurene M. 24 l
281
�IN MEMORIAM
Life is eternal; and love is immortal ; and death is only a
horizon; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of our
sight- Rossiter Worthington Raymond
GARY BROWNSTEIN
Class of '73
MARILEE T. ERICKSON
Class of '72
GARY ALLAN RADUM
Class of · 72
PHIL ERDMAN
Class of '72
282
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '73; Volume XII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1973
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Schneider, Barbara (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/20/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1973
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1972-1973
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
271 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1973
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
World Wide Pictures
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1972
1972-1973 school year
1973
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/06b28afccb832764b7a32bd92ba2e5f9.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=aGpaIqfA24cXGfSKdlaeIvVx6PHngRLSCQ5UZRr4GG6mp4tPt7%7E2D5rIPnQBd5TaYapqsHj38tk6CdG76bTVieJDCYGA0gLh71NCSXv0wQDNM9xxR9jcnKPr7X%7ECiM8qIqz4MxNQILp0GneEWcvBOCkIOQuNcNiiWSbtFHWygtKgApIpuD9YJINP9zEIOdkXHnnmwd%7E8g4Za18AEoiTB7Ebvo49Qcpou-GqJ1Tmr8--PxVB4IcNr5lN7G8%7EWsGxFRbbssp7SXPEBzi8amJgjU6BfDjmC39XuXbFF2zSFZfMyb4jj0fpTx5gLt4aGa1oScdx4Vx0p7RACnuO7532R4A__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e43aad024685ad41206ee559871e2dea
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE_ BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�Al I experience
is an arch to build upon.
Henry Brooks Adams
'SPECTRUM/ 74
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
Volume XIII
/{///,g .s
Tocv 71s-1')<>
t('.)"' s c
·
-.V 1'v. ' l
SKOKIE PUBLIC J .JBRARY
_5;,,f;,.,/ ,f)/s-t. 1; ~ -t. ~ /,?.
��TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACADEMICS
12
-
FRIENDS
60
ACTIVITIES
108
·SPORTS
148
HAPPENINGS
212
GRADUATES
244
c '
,
. SENIOR SURVEY
INDEX
289
298
-
7'1 0988 1
3
�4
�5
�CRISES CAPTURE WEST'S ATTENTION
.,,.
Alth ough nestled in suburban affluence, the students of Niles West were
in no way isolated from world happenings - whether political or social. The
resultant moods and emotions were as
varied as the events to w hi ch they were
in response.
The state of the union was not a topic
dealt with only by the President. The
N il es West community debated political and social -econom i c issues w ith
passion . Perhaps its possible effect on
st ud ent lifestyles placed the energy
crisis foremost in serious discu ssions.
While students were especially concerned with the availabi lity of fuel supp li es, energy cza r, William Simon,
proclaimed, "Dia l down, slow down ,
save energy!" Block l ong queues
formed at local service stations.
Whi le the domestic energy crisis commanded our attention , the po l'itical ,
moral crisis was no less ser i ous. We
observed President Richard iv\. Nixon
flounder amidst the Watergate controversy while he vehemently denied
his all eged guilt. The clamor for impeachment grew to unprecedented
heights following the "Saturday night
massacre," - a clamor in which many
Niles West students took part. President
Nixon's quandry set the stage for the
dramatic rise of such men as Henry
Kissinger, who through his own brand
of personal dipl omacy helped bring th e
Arab-Israeli confl ict to a temporary settl ement. Meanwhile, far above the
earth , Skylab Ill orb ited the earth for
eighty-four days ana lyzing and investigating our universe, impervious to
happenings below on earth.
Corrupt ion in Washington pervaded
our whole society. On the local scene,
United States Distri ct Attorney, James
Th ompson, prosecuted alleged corruption in Chicago and the suburbs.
Former Governor Otto Kerner was ind i cted and c onvicted of income tax
evasion and perjury. In the face of such
corruption, cynicism characterized the
mood of Niles West students.
Perhaps the lack of a strong leader precipitated the major fluctuations observed in our economy. It was clear
that i nflation was rampant. Economists
such as Milton Friedman forecast recession. Unemployment was pred icted to
reach a height of 6% . Ou r do ll ar
bought less and the goods bought were
of lesser qua Iity. Surprisin gly though,
the l ifestyles of Niles West students
were not drastically affected . Instead,
each new development of social import
brought forth moods which ranged
from frustration to relief to contentment.
I
I
'
i
I
'
'
6
�-
-...
•
.....
~
\.I> ·O
y
J
'I"'\
y
r
ut of
7
��9
��Despite our concern w ith our nation's
moral, political and economic state,
much of our attention was focused
elsewhere. Change was a cont i nuing
characteristic of the world in 1973 and
1974. Th e most notable change was in
the trad itional role of women . Billy
Jean King championed the ca u se of
women athl etes when she resound ingl y
defeated Bobby Riggs. Simo ultaneously, women across the nation fought
for passage of the equal rights amendment.
Change was also a contin ual occ urence in our da il y activities. Ballroom
dance once again became in vogue
and roller rinks reached a new height
in popularity. N il es West st u dents
flocked to the rinks for entertainment.
Enterta i nment al so consisted of such
movies as "The Day of the Dolphin,"
" The Way We Were," "Papillon," and
"Sleeper." the return to horror movies
was marked by the premier of '·Th e
Exorcist." The students of Ni les West
mourned the death of Jim Croce while
they laughed at the antics of Cheech
and Chong.
Finally, contin ual change brought on a
nostalgia craze. The Gatsby Look, roll er rinks and bal I roo m dance were
elements of this craze. "American Graffiti and the play, "Grease" were further
man ifestations of the craze.
However, nostalgia did not st ifl e the
occurrence of new fads. Evidence of
this was the new found fascination with
"streaking."
In our daily activities our moods were
best seen . Homecoming, "Sweet Charity," math class, and athletic v ictories
each elicited va rying moods. Moods of
sad ness, frustration, anger, enthusiasm
and exhileration were just some of the
moods exh ibited by different people at
different ti mes.
11
��ACADEMICS
-
13
�SCHOOL BOARD HOLDS STUDENT MEETINGS
The final authority in High School District 219 is the Board of Education. Everything from budget proposals to curriculum changes turned up on board
agendas this past year. The board was
also responsible for negotiations with
the teachers' union during the fall
strike.
STANDING: Mr. Ben Lipin, Mr. James Gottreich, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas, Ms.
Evelyn Rosenzweig, Mr. George Hanus, Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh. SITTING: Ms.
Shirley Garland, Dr. Wesley Gibbs.
In an attempt to reach students, the
school board held open meetings at all
three schools during the school day.
This was an effort by Board President,
Ms. Shirley Garland, to give students
the chance to discuss their most vital
concerns. Serving on the board with
Ms. Garland were Superintendent Dr.
Wesley Gibbs, Mr. James Gottreich, Dr.
Irwin Ginsburgh, Mr. George Hanus,
Mr. Ben Lipin, Mr. Angelos Poulakidas,
and Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig.
Dr. Irwin Ginsburgh discusses budget notes with Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig during a School Board meeting.
14
�Board member Mr. Ben Lipin listens closely to the heated discussion over the new teachers' contract.
Superintendent Dr. W esley G ibbs listens attentively as another board member
speaks.
A visitor takes a nap during a dull speech.
A spectator displays concentration while taki ng notes at a board meeting.
15
�PRINCIPALS LEADING CHANGE AT NILES WEST
Assisted by his directors of instruction,
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas headed the
Niles West administration throughout
the 1973-1974 school year. Dr. Mannas
served as building principal and was ultimately responsible for the affairs of the
high school.
Dr. Mannas, however, did not serve
alone. Aiding him were eight directors of
instruction who were in charge of one or
two particular departments. These people were Mr. Richard Antes, Dr. Edward
Brufke, Mr. Dennis Fickes, Mr. Dale
Flick, Mr. Jerry Kupferberg, Ms. Geri
Nash, Mr. Griff Powell, Mr. Harold
Trapp, and Mr. John Winterhalter.
Dr. Mannas cited the staggered
schedule, independent study programs,
CVE, and liberal graduation policies as
examples of the new trend in Niles West.
He contended that communities desire
progress ive and changing schools. It is
obvious that Niles West is meeting those
desires.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas
Dr. Edward Brufke
16
Mr. Dale Flick
�Mr. Griff Powell
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
Mr. Richard Antes
17
�GUIDANCE DEPARTMENT EXTENDS SERVICES
The Niles West Guidance Department
successfully led students through
another school year. Dealing with approximately 300 pupils apiece, each
counselor contended with a tremendous
amount Qf work consisting partly of
schedule changes, applications for admission, and the credit-audit program.
The counselors were also responsible
for reporting students' grades and guiding their behavior.
September 19 marked the second Annual College Night at Niles West with
colleges from all over the nation attending. This was a great opportunity for parents and students to talk with representatives from various colleges across the
country. Having many schools present at
one time enabled the prospective college entrant to compare these colleges
more effectively.
Mr. Robert Redig supervised the use of a
computer to help juniors and seniors
choose colleges and vocations. Called
the Interactive Learning System, this
special service made information on
any college or job available to students
in seconds. This year the computer was
accessible to Niles West students during both semesters.
Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Robert Redig
The Counselling Department also provided such services as the college testing
program, job information for students
and a listing of scholarship offers. Once
again the guidance department proved
to be an invaluable asset to Niles West
students
Mr. Frank Mustari
18
�Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
Dr. Walter Cocking
-
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Ms. Mary Carr
Mr. John Chambers
19
�STRIKE!
�I
The school year stopped before it started
September 4 as Niles Township was hit
by an AFL-CIO teachers strike. Issues involved were teachers' salaries, teacher
supervision of students, teacher evaluation , and union privileges.
OPPOSITE PAGE: The rigid picket line was broken
as teachers took cover from constant rain. ABOVE
LEFT: The teachers' message is clearly displayed
for all who care to know. ABOVE: Strike does not
necessarily mean strife. LEFT: Backs to the wind,
teachers endured constant rain and discomfort to
further their cause.
A settlement was reached September 9
and school started the eleventh. Included in the settlement were teacher
supervision of students w ith nominal
pay,· final grades subject to review and
charrg.e if conditions warrant, the School
Board decision final on probationary
teachers, and' experience and qualifications factors in selection of summer
school teachers.
Other points included in the final agreement were salary raises for teachers, various points on class size, and expulsion
of union business from the schools.
None of the strike days were made up
and no teacher was paid for ti me missed.
21
�MATH DEPARTMENT PLAYS GAtv1ES
Ms. Mavis Streyffeller
Mr. Allan Paschke
The Math Department played games
this year - with their new computer
doing the work. With five terminals located in the school, West's computer
facilities are among the most extensive
anywhere. The new Computronics
Club not only put out its own publication, but also explored the computer's
more amusing uses. This rapidly expanding club also utilized the new
computer by solving intricate puzzles
and playing many complex games.
Mr. Michael Tarpey
22
�Mr. Lewis Petit
Mr. Ralph Wied!
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. James Martin
23
\
�'
Ms. Kathleen Kelly
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mr. Donald Field
24
Mr. Stan Jones
�Mr. Carl Geis
Mr. Dennis Filli.man
~s .
Alice Foote
Ms. Marjorie Carlson
25
�HOME ECONOMICS REDIRECTS
The new state law requiring consumer
education forced the Home Economics
department to make only minor adjustments in their courses. The courses were
redesigned so that the consumer learns
how not tQ fall victim to bad practices.
Budgeting, crediting and general finance
were taught, all usable in later life. All
Consumer Economic courses were coed,
but from student response this was not
evident.
Also new in the department was a third
year Clothing course and fourth semester
tailoring which focussed on mass production. Each student in this course functioned as part of an assembly line.
Ms. Sue Wittekind
Ms. Wilda DeFur
26
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Nancy Phillips
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS EXPANDS
The Industrial Arts department added to
its curriculum a full three-year electronics program and a second semester
Mr. Erwin Froehl ich
Radio Technology course. Television
was one media explored by students in
Radio Technology.
-
'
~·~/
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
Mr. Tom Kaiser
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Mark Anderson
27
�ART DEPARTMENT ON TOUR
West students had d chance to acquire
new skills this year in the Art
Department's latest offering: Art Crafts,
a one-semester, full credit course
geared to developing the individual's
practical talents. Students were taught
to excel in macrame, weaving, jewelry
making and pottery.
The entire Art Department also had a
new vehicle for showing off its talents.
A new display case, located just south
of the Oakton Street lobby, contains
two and three dimensional work. The
case was purchased by the school due
to a joint recommendation by the Art
Department and the school environment committee.
The Art Exchange program, another
new project this year, had the best art
work of West students making the
rounds at elementary schools which
feed into West. The purpose of the tour
is to acquaint the younger students with
the high quality work being done at the
high school level.
Mr. Ri chard Requarth
Mr. Gary Davis
28
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
�TRENDS IN MUSIC
West's music department offered its
students some new options this year.
Bach to Rock, a full credit survey
course, encompasses the exploration of
music's past, present, and future. Expanding the horizons of the traditional
instruction courses, Instrumental Techniques included the option to learn instruments previously not taught at Niles
West.
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
Mr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Frank Winkler
29
�BUSINESS BECOMES PROFIT
New this year in Business Ed was the
extension bf all courses to five periods a
week, with the exception of Office
Machines, a lab course.
But the Business Department's favorite
offering was their relatively new Enterprise course. The student who signed up
for Enterprise was in the same class for
three periods each day. He received credits in English, Math, and Business. The
three-teacher team helped the students
to produce some product or service that
would be sold at the end of the year.
Profitable in more ways than one, Enterprise students pocket the fruit of their
labor.
Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Pat Savage
Ms. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
30
�Ms. Joanne Brownell
Mr. Robert Feick
Mr. Charles Burdeen
31
�LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT WIRED FOR SOUND
Mr. George Brink
Cassette tapes were used extensively
for individual study at West this year. In
the Foreign Language Resource Center,
tapes were available in French, Hebrew, Spanish, and German.
Ms. Terese Klinger
Five classrooms were also wired for
sound, thus enabling students to utilize
the new facilities without waiting for
scheduled time in the language lab.
Se hoc legere potos, Linguam Latinam
cognoscis.
Si usted puede leer esto, sabe bien el
espanol.
Wenn do dieses lesen Kannst, kannst
du Deutsch.
Si vous pouvez lire ceci, vous savez
bien le franc;ais.
If you are not able to read any of these,
you should study a foreign language.
Ms. Olga Gergiev
Ms. Pamela Strassberg
32 ·
�Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Ms. Kay Tourcotte
Mr. Robert Raz
Ms. Irma Stefanini
33 .
�Ms. Domitila Garcia
Ms. Elizabeth Cox
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
34
�SOCIAL STUDIES MOVES FORWARD
The Social Studies Department proved
itself one of the most liberal and
forward-looking in the school. By detracking its classes, the department kept
up with current educational trends. Expanded course offerings gave students a
broader selection from which to
choose.
The department also stressed out-ofthe-classroom study. The Social Studies
Resource Center proved a great success
in its second year. Independent study
was also undertaken by more students
than in previous years.
Mr. John Handzel
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Jack Fabri
35
�Mr. John Gault
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
Mr. Dan Hill
Ms. Carol Simone
36
�Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Ms. Jane Burton
37
�Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. Bill Paulsen
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
38
�DRIVERS' EDUCATION SAVES LIVES
Mr. William Richardson
Mr. Don Huff
With more cars on the road, newer and
faster cars avai lable, higher insurance
costs, and greater danger of accidents,
the need for the Drivers' Education Department is obvious. Working on a new
schedule, the department attempted to
get more students prepared for their
licenses by their bi rthdates. With the
aid of new simu lators, the department
undoubtedly saved the lives of many
students and other drivers by providing
the ne cessa ry training for safe au tomob ile driving.
Mr. George Earl
Mr. John Harmon
39
�ENGLISH TEACHERS EXPAND PROGRAMS
The English Department contributed to
another exciting year at Niles West. Assisting in student productions, such as
"Sweet Charity" and "Antigone," the
department proved invaluable. English
teachers also sponsored Forensics, The
West Word, Spectrum, and Chess Club.
In addition, several English teachers
coached various athletic teams.
Continuing with the process of liberalization at Niles West, the English Department expanded its choice of electives. Students were given the opportunity to study English grammar or
sports literature, newspaper production,
or the role of women in today's society.
The English Department once again
proved itself a fine representation of the
Niles West faculty.
Mr. Edmund Berek
Ms. Loraine Hatscher
40
Mr. Marv Klebba
�Mr. John DuBois
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Tom Engle
41
�Mr. Jerry Orr
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Mr. Ron Lamb
Mr. James Batts
Ms. Molly Magee
42
�Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Jim Johnson
Ms. Angela G ra ham
Mr. James Sweeney
43
�Mr. Tom M cMahon
Mr. Bill Geismann
44
Ms. Judy Deemer and Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. Jim Knaak
�SCIENCE IS TELEVISED
To enliven the course, television was
used as a teaching aid in Biology. Each
week students met and produced a
television program explaining and demonstrating laboratory investigations.
Producing professional programs, the
students were organized into actors,
audio-visual crews, camera crews, and
script writers. Because students are accustomed to television, this media succeeded in capturing the students' interest.
Mr. Charles Thudium
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. James Strnad
45
�Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Warren Holz
46
)
�. I
LI\
Mr. Gerald Firak
Mr. Emmett Carlson
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. William Schafer
47
..
--~
-
�Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Lawrence Broy
48
Ms. Carol Mulligan
Mr. William Coyer
�CVE ARRIVES AT NILES WEST
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Glen Anderson
The Cooperative Vocational Education
Department supplied students with the
opportunity to apply skills learned in
school to the working world. CVE involved on-the-job training for the student enrolled. Another aspect of CVE
was the related classroom instruction.
Classroom instruction was similar to
other classes in that students were
given assignments and were graded.
Some areas explored in CVE were
money managing, contracting, use of
government services, applying for a
job, and the job itself, including evaluation of the job experience.
Mr. Ken Drum
49
�STRENGTH,AGILITY,EN DURANCE . .
-
~
-
Mr. Michael Skuban
Mr. Mike Basrak
Ms. Lucil e Swift
50
Ms. Marie Wise
�(
Ms. Jean Armour
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Hoping to further develop strength, agility, endurance, and coordination this
year, the gym department introduced
many extracurricular activities such as
intramural bowling and new competitive
sports. Also proving themselves popular
this year were team sports, fencing, tennis, and gymnastics.
I
Ms. Leanne Heeren
Ms. Letitia Myers
Mr. John Armour
51
�' Mr. Billy Schnurr
Ms. Josie Berns
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Ms. Judi Sloan
52
�Ms. Arlene Mu lder
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. Jim Phipps
53
�NEW LOOK FOR MEDIA CENTER
The Media Center extended service this
year to al l facets of Niles West. Services
included were the making of blueprints
and transparencies and working with
microfilm. The students and faculty availed themselves of these services and
the equipment available in the Media
Center more than ever before. Several
in-service sess ions were offered for the
teachers to learn the intricacies of the
equipment.
The new look in the main l ibrary i nc luded bright graph i cs, carpet i ng,
lounge furniture, and displays of student art work. The library's collection
swelled to more than 43,000 volu mes
during the year .
Ms. Loretta Cul lerton
Ms. Eleanor Parker
54
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Frances Williams
�SPECIAL SERVICES PROVES INVALUABLE
While the teach ing staff at Niles West
strived to enrich the minds of the student body, the Special Services Department kept students healthy, secure,
and well-equipped for their scholastic
endeavors. An invaluable part of school
life, the Special Services staff helped
keep Niles West running smoothly.
Ms. Marie Flynn
Mr. Harry Arky
Ms. Mary Rosenthal
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
55
�Ms. Lana Braddock
M s. Beatrice Becker
56
Ms. Eileen Springer
M r. Charles Kemmler
�Mr. William Kelly
Ms. Martha Schnell
Mr. Albert Rambis
Ms. Pat Mikos
57
�COLLEGES VISIT NILES WEST
One hundred and eighty colleges were
represented at College Night, September 19. College Night gave students
and their parents the opportunity to
speak with representatives from schools
across the nation. Students who attended were able to compare the different schools and decide on colleges
without actually visiting them.
M. Zaban and B. Smolenski listen attentively as
the representative from the University of Evansville talks about college life.
T. Kittaka and L. Leifer explore college literature
as representatives from the Ray-Vogue Schools
field questions posed by students.
58
�PARENTS GO TO SCHOOL
The seventeenth annual Open House
was a tremendous success. Parent turnout was the best ever. Open House was
an excellent opportunity for parents to
meet teachers and familiarize themselves with Niles West.
The enormous effort that went into the
planning of Open House meant cooperation from all levels : administration,
faculty and students. During Open
House, the Administration made themselves avai Iable for parent comment,
criticism, or questions. This year students enacted the play, " The Invisible
People," and the gym department performed various athletic demonstrations.
While refreshments were served in the
cafeteria, parents enjoyed slides of students' art work.
English teacher Jim Johnson explains his goals to
parents at Open House.
Parents listen as the new freshman Social Studi es
program is explained.
59
��FRIENDS
l
..
61
�FRESHMEN FIGHT APATHY
Janice Abrams
David Adilman
Glen Adilman
Cindy Alexander
Antoinette Allard
Terry Amarantos
Maria Amargyros
John Anastos
James A nderson
Kelly A nderson
Paul Anderson
Susan Anderson
Linda Arcangelet.ti
Susan Archibald
Nancy Arenberg
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsaves
Louis Atsaves
Steven Bachrach
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bagan
Gregory Bailey
Linda Baily
Alexandra Balcerak
Laura Bargamian
Brigiue Barkoczy
David Barrash
Celeste Bartel
Susan Barth
Patricia Bartlett
Deborah Bau
Diane Bau
Bart Baumler
Christopher Becker
Miriam Begoun
David Bereskin
Samuel Berezin
Brett Bergles
Gail Bergstrom
Mindy Berke
Lonni Berkley
Clifford Berman
Fern Berman
Nancy Berman
Louis Berns
Avi Bernstein
Ilene Besterman
Mary Biederer
Gary Blackman
Amy Blechman
K. Shurson and R. Lambert take time out from the
festiviti es of the Ice Cream Social.
62
FRESHMEN
�i
The bell has rung and P. Dorne hurriedly gathers
her books so as not to be late for her next class.
Mike Bloom
Phyllis Bloom
Scott Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Michael Boehlke
Adrienne Bohrer
Gary Booras
James Bott
Susan Bowman
Mary Boyle
James Brendel
John Brennan
Lisa Bridger
Elizabeth Broussard
Barbara Brown
Richard Brown
Patty Bruner
Rodger Brunhoefer
Gilda Bruni
Judith Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Linda Burns
Nancy Burrows
Carol Bydalek
Donald Cagen
Joy Cameron
Meryl Camin
Scott Camis
Charles Campbell
Kurt Carlsen
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
Jeffrey Cartwright
Kevin Carver
Bill Casey
Jay Cash
Cindy Catrone
Debbie Cecola
Debra Cenci
Glen Cerino
Greg Cerino
Michael Chin
Richard Cholewa
James Choyinski
Christi Cirrincione
Elizabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohan
Marci Cohen
David Cohn
Sabrina Collins
Joseph Conrad
Marc Cooperman
Philip Corp
Peter Corrigan
Joseph Cortes
Randi Cortez
FRESHMEN
63
�S. Cohen, C. Lyman, and R. Smedberg study their
music before singing in their Girl's G lee class.
Elise Cralli
Christopher Crux
Denise Cywinski
Cheryl Dakoff
Donna Damore
Colleen Deasey
Joanne Deeg
James Degroot
Michelle Deleo
Nancy Deleonardis
Jacquelyn Deluca
Lee Demar
Joseph Deppong
Karen Dermer
Paulette Desalvo
William Desalvo
Joseph Diamond
Trudy Dittrich
Michael Dm)'tro
Annette Doderer
Joy Dolan
Anthony Dolce
Robert Doppelt
Pamela Dorne
A udrey Downes
Joanne Doyle
David Dubin
David Duke
Lucille Eberhardt
Terri Edelson
Sue Edmonds
Stewart Egebrecht
Richard Eischen
Coquette Elliott
Leslie Ellis
64
FRESHMEN
�Carol English
Carol Erickson
Glad Erickson
Kenneth Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
Theresa Ester!
Greg Ettling
Andrew Fahey
Richard Fairley
Terri Favell
Helanie Feldman
Maxine Fenchel
Mitchell Ferdman
Karen Ferrard
Ronald Felman
Norman Fiel ds
Bourke Firfer
Sharon Fleck
Peter Fleming
Teresa Flood
Michael Fortman
Joann Fortuna
William Fouty
Mark Fox
Constance Foyteck
Glenn Frazin
Carol Freeman
Bruce Friedman
David Friedman
Shari Funai
Robert Gabriel
Kimberly Gacki
Dominick Gagliano
Brian Galford
Victoria Galindo
At the end of the day, J. Starkman and a friend
discuss the cute boy in their history class.
FRESHMEN
65
�Heidi Garland
Nanci Garoon
Diana Gekas
...
Stuart Gelfman
Nick Georgouses
Elle n Gershanov
Kathey Gielow
Davis Glassberg
Jack Glick
Brent Gokbuda k
Steve Goldsher
Jonathan Goldsmith
Bradley Goldstein
Linda Goldstick
Daniel Gonzalez
Richard Gonzalez
Nancy Good
Tim Gocxfcase
John Graham
Caryn Green
Amy Greenman
Janet Greenspon
Ted Gregory
Mary Gresik
Mic hael Gross
Pau l Gruzynski
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Diane G utierrez
Ed Gwozoz
Robert Haas
Susan Hacker
Rosanne Hall
Susan Hamann
Stephen Hannum
Catherine Hanrahan
Cindy Hansen
James Hansen
Eric Hargus
Call i Harris
LEFT: I. Jacobs and B. Galford each find their
own way to spend class time. ABOVE: T.
Amarantos finds that quite often problems can be
solved by talking them over with a friend.
�LEFT: B. Martin finds that a humo rous teacher
can make time pass quickly. BELOW: 5. Nudelman and her friends discuss their plans for the
next evening's Homecoming Dance.
James Hattendorf
Chris Hayes
Nancy Hayman
Barbara Heidtke
Barbara Heinz
James Heinz
Martin Heinz
Victor Helas
Paul Helgeson
Dawn Herold
Myrna Herstein
Paul Hesner
Stanley Heyman
Amy Hickey
Katherin Hildebrand
Michael Himmler
Carla Hintz
Christine Hintz
Anny Hirxchauer
Michael Hoffman
Timothy Hoffman
Nancy Hohs
Amy Hollinger
Laurie Holman
Barton Hornstein
Sheri Horwitz
Richard Hosanna
Kimberly Hren
James Hughes
Chuck Hyams
Ivy Jacobs
M ike Jacobs
Al Japely
Juliana Jaremus
Richard Jensen
FRESHMEN
67
�Roy Jensen
Michael Jiu
Randall Johanson
Carl Johanson
Jane Johnson
Keith Johnson
Ronald Johnson
;•
Charles Jordan
Leslie Jordan
Robert Kadota
Alan Kagan
Richard Kahn
David Kaiser
David Kemps
Kathleen Kamradt
Allan Kaplan
Joseph Kaplan
Steve Kaplan
Lori Karkow
Loren Karp
Debra Kasten
Joanne Katz
Tami Kaufman
Marla Keene
Ronald Kenneth
Darrell Kerbel
M ichael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Robert Kiefel
Diana Kirschbaum
Brian Kirshner
Lynda KilO'NSki
llisa Kleifield
Gary Klem
Greg Klein
ABOVE: A good joke brings a smile to the face of
M. Patino. RIGHT: Coach Campbell gives some
last minute advice to his team before the upcoming meet.
68
FRESHMEN
�Lisa Klein
Mark Klemens
Rhonda klenske
Cindi Klotz
Lynne Knoblock
Carol Koeune
Julie Kolas
Linda Kollins
Larry Korer
Karen Kraus
Mark Krieger
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Jane Kudla
Victor Lafita
Preston Lambert
Kenneth Lapaglia
Lauree Larson
Zerelda Larsson
Lisa Lartz
Jeffrey Lauer
Debbie Lazar
Barbara Leach
David Leach
After a long wait in line, J. Perl finally reaches the
counter to order hi s books.
Janet Lease
Elizabeth Leberis
Mark Leider
Stephen Lejeune
Marianne Lenczuk
Dinita Leonard
Lori Leonard
Marcy Lerner
Laurence Levin
David Levine
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Lindgren
Dan Lipschultz
Steve Lipshutz
Jeffrey Liskar
FRESHMEN
69
�Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacane
Sandra Luckenbach
Carey Lyman
Daniel Lyman
Rosemary Lynn
Joseph McCarthy
Patrick McCarthy
_Jane Mc Donald
Patrick McDonough
Mary McKenzie
Thomas McNamara
T.racy Macewan
Marcia Maciejewski
Karrie Mahler
Susanmarie Mahnke
Karen Majewski
Daniel Malina
Joel Malkin
Sharon Malloy
Jeanne Malone
Mark Manes
Marc Mann
Robin Marks
Robert Maron
Bradley Martin
Charle Martin
Linda Martin
Steven Masters
Phillip Masterton
Byron Mathis
Richard May
Judy Mayer
laura Mazur
Donald Meier
Lisa Meister
James Messink
Sandra Michel
Valerie Milewski
Bartley Miller
Brian Miller
Steve Miller
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Jacki Misles
Paul Mitsui
Dadrienne Moch
Lisa Moeller
Matt Mooradian
Celeste Mortellaro
Daniel Mostacci
Judy Moy
Victoria Moy
Karen Mrozek
. Keith Mueller
Sinan Murathan
Randy Murphy
Cynthia Neidhart
Deborah Nelson
Joyce Nelson
Jody Newman
Dan Newrall
Kim Niven
Julie Kokell
Deborah Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Sheri Nudelman
.
Tamara Nutting
Karen Nylen
Michael Oberlander
70
FRESHMEN
�Sunshine helps warm the enthusiasti c fans as they
cheer the Indians on to victory.
Lori Obrien
Robert Ochonicki
Maureen Odonnell
Robert O hlson
Scott Okun
Kathy 011 iges
Scott Olson
Maureen Oma lley
M itchell Oppenheim
Kenneth Ostensen
Lisa Page
Joel Patine
William Pattison
Edward Pavlik
Joshua Perl
Margaret Peters
Paul Petersen
Charles Peterson
Ken Peterson
John Petrakis
John Pisors
Charles Pizzolato
Tery Plasencia
Marc Platt
Debbie Pockrandt
Beth Podell
usan Polin
S
Dean Polite
Reesa Pollack
Heidi Pollyea
Bob Porter
Wendy Portuga 1
Mark Potash
Adrienne Powell
Mary Powroznik
Louis Prentiss
~ichelle Price
Christine Putz
Ronald Rabinowitz
Phillip Ragusca
Debbie Ramis
uzanne Regin
S
Randall Regula
John Reinwald
Pamela Rhodes
FRESHMEN
71
�Alan Rich
laura Richards
Guy Richardson
Erin Richman
Marcy Richman
Terence Ridley
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynthia Risoff
Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Martin Rosen
Gary Rosenbaum
Beth Rosenbl!rg
Scott Rosengarden
Kathleen Rosin
Linda Ross
Michael Ross
Brad Rossel
Jane Rotun ne
Larry Ruben
laura Rubenstein
Joel Rubin
Sheila Rudin
Martha Ruesch
Dawn Rugen
Lynn Salafatinos
Don Sandberg
Chris Sanders
Susan Saperstein
Wendy Sea/ in
David Schaffer
Thomas Schaul
Daniel Schechter
Jean Scherer
Melissa Schiff
David Schodin
Mike Schramek
Marylynn Schroeder
Alan Schulle
Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Barbara Schwartz
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Steven Shapiro
Curtis Shaw
Cheryl Shoub
David Shumate
Karen Shurson
Bill Siegel
Karen Siegel
Gary Siege/ man
Dawn Silverman
72
FRESHMEN
L. H ol man is gratefu l for the extra ti me given in
class to do that night' s assignment.
�The library provides a quiet place to study and
think for J. Sweeny.
Richard Simler
H ilary Simonson
D iane Sinica
Ann Sisto
arry Skallerup
L
Mario Skeptar
Roblyn Smedberg
Gary Smith
Brian Socash
Maurisa Sommerfield
Linda Sorenson
Michael Spagoletti
Randy Spector
Paul Speidel
Jeff Speizman
Fern Spiclman
Kevin Spitalny
Rhonda Springer
Mary Stamos
Pam Stancsits
Joseph Stankowicz
Robert Starkston
Larry Stein
Marla Steinberg
Marina Stephenson
Mark Stern
MPrl P Stem
Vicki Sternberg
Jerold Stevens
Mark Stewart
Paul Stier
Susan Strongin
Diane Sturt
Christine Suane
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gary Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Randy Swift
Sharon Szymanski
Marylin Taldone
Matth ew Tanner
Patricia Tarica
Rosemary Tarica
FRESHMEN
73
�John Th1e(le
Ginny Thommes
Tevin Thompton
Barbara Timmings
B(ian Tolan
Debra Toporek
Steven Toppel
Anthony Torres
Karen Tripi cchio
Cary Unrath
Kristie Verstraete
Robert Vishny
Mallhew Vogel
Bob Vorpagel
Tom Vrabl ik
Sheila Waldin
Harl an Wallach
Louis Walthers
Alice Warda
David Warda
Jo;eph Wardza la
Rhonda Warsaw
Michele Warso
Mel issa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffrey Weiss
Margaret Weiss
Anthony Weier
Roberta Werdinger
Ronald Widen
Robert Wilander
Gregory Williams
Richard Wilson
Mindy Wol in
Pau l Wynn
Barbara Yamauchi
Sandra Young
Sandy Young
Jack Zajac
Leonard Zajac
Kathleen Zamp
Linda Zaruches
Kathy Zastrow
Michael Zoll
Kimberley Zucker
The Freshman class advisor, George
Erickson, believed that the Class of '77
was the best group of students that
West had seen in a long time. They
showed their enthusiasm and creativity
in their Homecoming float which
placed third. Among their activities for
the '73-'74 school year, Freshmen held
a car wash which proved to be quite
successful and they sponsored films in
order to raise money for their class
treasury. By i llustratin g their vim and
vigor, Freshmen hoped to stamp out
apathy in Niles West forever.
ABOVE: Students are completely engrossed in
the first pep assembly of the year. RIGHT: K.
Zucker and K. Hanrahan jitterbug to the music at
the Ice Cream Social.
74
FRESHMEN
��SOPHOMORES CLOSE GAP WITH SPRING DANCE
The Sophomore Class held a Spring
Dance designed to attract people of all
ages. Active in both Sports and Drama,
Sophomores ach ieved positions usually
held by upperclassmen . The Sophomore Football Team record was 8-1 .
Sophomore athletes worked especially
hard so as to better their chances of
making varsity teams next yea r. The
leads in both the Fall Play, " Antigone,"
and the Children's Theatef production,
"The Invisibl e People," were held by
Sophomores S. Hill and D. Schmidt. A
number of crew members were also
from the Class of '76.
D. Dickstein, S. Ash, and L. Toppel compa re assignments for their next class.
Steve Abrams
Audrey Affrunti
Gail A lbert
Ronald A lbrecht
Michael Amara ntos
Paula Amari
Steven Amiel
Dean Anderson
Debra Archer
Christopher Arendt
Vicky Arnomis
Barry Arons
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Benjamin Baer
Tracy Balbirer
Donna Bolmes
Regina Baltes
Debi Baron
Jamie Baron
Mark Barton
Laura Bartsch
Barry Bass
Ken Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberta Benbow
Scott Bender
Marc Benjoya
Larry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Donna Bergles
Karen Bergstrom
Joanne Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Susan Bernstein
Pamela Beswick
Sandee Beyda
76
SOPHOMORES
�Keith Bible
Mark Birkley
Renee Birnberg
Craig Bjorklund
Rochell Blumenstein
Sherry Bockel
Tracy Bold
Brian Bondy
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Dorin
Diane Bothfeld
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Braude
Debby Braun
Alan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Mari;rnne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Robert Butzow
)Ofdan C
Lane Ca
Mark C.
Tina Cai
Stephan
Lynn C;
i
ABOVE: B. Hill hears the latest news and expresses her di sbelief. RIG HT: J. Hoffman's favorite
soap opera entrances her during a free period.
SOPHOMORES
77
�....
Julie Carson
Lori Casagranda
Dan iel Casey
Angela Chandi les
Ivy Chaplik
Todd Chapman
Guy Chastain
Andrew Cholewa
Steven Ciliberto
Elliott Cin
Jaclynn Cohen
Jordan Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Cohen
Patricia Conklin
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrad
Dennis Costis
Vicki Cress
Dean Cristol
Susan Cysewski
Nelly Dan iel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayno
Annette Dedo
Debbie Deer
Druann Deger
James Delco
Barbara Deleonardis
George Dell
Dan Derichs
Sara Desalvo
Marla Desnet
Diana Devine
Kathryn Diakou mis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dickstein
Curt Oi nse
John Doderer
Richard Dominic
A BOVE: K. Schlesinger and G. Welter study the
construction of an ice cream spoon during a free
period in the cafeteria. RIGHT: C. Voduarka uses
her free time studyi ng in th e relaxed atmosphere
of the library.
78
SOPHOMORES
�i
M. Hentz and J. Bondy f ind th at servi ng i ce
cream can be al most as much fun as eating it.
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Steven Dowd
Cary D razner
John Drews
Joe Duffy
Marion Duhr
John Dulleck
Kathleen Durso
Jyori Du"
Cathy Du"
Cathy Dyslin
Lawrence Edington
Deborah Edwards
gelston
John E
Robert Eisen
Mark Eissman
James Ekenberg
Debbie Elbin
Joseph English
M arguerite Engl ish
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
Diane Evans
Alan Faingold
Su)dn Fairley
Alan Feldman
Audry Feldman
Paula Felstein
James Filipek
Gerhard Filipic
Marla Fine
Laurel Fink
Bibi Fischer
SOPHOMORES
79
�Francine Fishbein
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Linda Fishman
Grant Flink
Anne Flood ·
Andrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Richard Franklin
Rosemary Franzwa
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gaffen
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tammy Gartner
Julie Germain
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
Barbara Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsburg
Cari Gold
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Goldenberg
Ian Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Neal Golub
Norman Gonzales
Candace Goodman
Marcia Goodman
L. Lehmer takes advantage of a half time break to
get refreshments during a footba ll game.
80
SOPHOMORES
�Suzi Gordon
Patirce Gorski
Sleve Graubart
Joel Green
Joseph Grenda
Richard Groehling
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
Rita Gualano
Joseph Gumola
Steven Gunther
Robin G ussis
Roberta Guthman
Michael Gwozdz
Patricia Haberkorn
Gary Hahn
Cary Hajduk
Marc H alap
Ann Hallberg
Daniel Halperin
David Halperin
Scott Harrington
Mitchell Harris
Charl es Hartogh
Sonia Hartwig
Sharon Haskel
James Haupers
Jon H aupers
Jamie Hechtman
ames H enigt:!r
J
Andrew Heinz
Margot Heinz
Mary Hentz
David Higus
Bonnie Hill
Jeffrey Hill
S. Louise Hill
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Susan Hirsch
Ad ri enne Hobin
Daniel Hoeft
Barbara H oelzer
Judith H offman
Stephen Hohs
Craig Hojnacki
Bambi Holzer
Mark Homer
I
'
LEFT: D. Dickstein is left speechless by a friend's
problems. ABOVE: P. Feldstein spends her free
period talking to friends in the cafeteria.
SOP HOMORES 81
�James Honold
Jill Horwich
Randy Horwitz
Julie Hosfield
David Hughes
Irene Ing
John loannou
Michael lssacson
Debra Isner
ldalee Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovich
Howard Jacobs
Jill Jqcobsen
Michael Jakubik
Mary James
Mark Jaskola
Kenneth Jen:,t:n
Darlene Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gary Johnson
Laura Joseph
oseph
Mariann J
Chris Jung
Russell Jung
D. Rosenstone pr;i.ctices on th e piano before trying out for Vivace.
82
SOPHOMORES
�Lawrence Kagan
John Kallas
Michael Ka llas
Henry Kalter
James Kang
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Christ Karabirias
Lili Karlesky
Jay Kaskel
Debbie Kaufman
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Michael Klancnik
Jodi Klein
Sandra Klein
William Klein
Randy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Martin Koch
Richard Koch
Dan Koda
Kathy Kohrman
John Kondratowicz
Mike Kondratowicz
Steven Kozelka
Lori Kozokar
Joan Krause
Lori Kreda
Kama Kubnick
George Kutulas
David Kwiecinski
Alex Lafita
Marla Lampert
Karen Lange
James Large
Glenn Larsen
Linda Lauders
April Lazaro
Robin Lazaro
Sid Leader
Gary Lease
Steve Lehew
Vicky Lehner
Lori Lehmer
Wendy Leifer
Mitch lemsky
Fans suffer through the cold rain wh ile watching
th e Sophomore Football Team achieve another
victory.
SOPHOMORES
83
�David Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Paul Levin
Sandy Lichten
Steven Lindgren
Richard Linke
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Luaren Liss
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacano
Theodore Loiben
Meredith Lons
Diane Loos
Russell Lowe
Margaret Lindquist
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygiros
Diane Lyman
James Lyman
Vance Lyon
Jane McCracken
Jack McGrann
Leslie McGrann
Kim McGuire
Donna Mclean
Kenneth Mandel
Adrienne Mann
Michelle Mann
Renee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Mark Maron
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Mark Medwed
Marcia Memhart
?iper Meyer
Scott Meyer
M. Lehner and V. Semiloff are busy trying to construct the correct molecules during biology.
84
SOPHOMORES
�William Meyer
David Meyers
Mark Miles
Steve Milin
Brian Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David M_iller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Charles Minkus
Garry Mion
Teresa M irowski
Gary Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittell
LEFT: J. Hosfield real izes that Biology can be
confusing. ABOVE: P. Meyer scans a book on reserve before checking it out.
Mark Mooradian
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Maureen Mostacci
James Mueller
Edwina Motyl
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Diane Mueller
Kathleen Murray
Kevin Mylander
Lori Nachbauer
SOPHOMORES
85
�.,,.
L. Carlson exhibits concern over her friend' s
problem.
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Larry Neuman
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Carrie Nichol!t
Michael Niles
Andrea Mitsche
Patricia Noddin
Marienne Noto
David Novak
Julie Novak
Nadine Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Diane Ochonicki
lore Ochsmann
lau ra Olson
Cathy Oppenheim
Angela Orourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Virginia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Duhi Park
Deborah Partington
Linda Pasek
William Pattee
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pecho
Robert Peck
Robert Penn
Amy Perlman
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
Earl Perlow
Nancy Pisula
Donna Platt
Stephen Plotnick
Lisa Podell
M itch Pornper
ulie Priess
J
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Maureen Quirk
86
SOPHOMORES
�Mitchell Rabin
Joe Ravosky
Debra Rap port
laura Remus
Elizabeth Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Michael Rodman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Patricia Rosen
David Rosenberg
Richard Rosenberg
Steven Rosenberg
M ichael Rosenkranz
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Steven Rosienski
Hal Roskin
Nancy Rossman
Larry Rotheiser
Aluaro Rubiano
Robert Rubin
Janet Rudolphsen
Richard Ruesch
Richard Rusch
Hope Saidel
Alison Salzman
Thomas Sandlow
Terry Sa ndroff
Sherry Schafer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Kenneth Schlessinger
David Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
John Schneider
Linda Schneider
Mark Schneider
Joan Schnurr
N. Novak smiles quietly about a private thought
while M . Zatiris studies her notes.
Roberta Schrader
Susan Schroeder
Frank Schulter
Thomas Schulz
SOPHOMORES
87
�Daniel
Jack
Mark
Kimberly
Schwartz
Schwartz
Schwartz
Schwenn
Susan Scott
Thomas Sebasti ano
Myra Segal
Erna Seiler
Mindy Semi loff
Jack Senjanovich
Judy Shandling
James Shapiro
Jessica Shattow
Robert Shaw
Kathleen Sheehan
Randy Sheridan
,
Karen Sherwood
Sheri Sidler
Paul Sierzega
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Mark Slater
Earl Slavin
Edward Slavin
Susan Slavin
Scott Slein
Steven Slesnick
Ronald Sliwa
Allison Slaon
Sue Smolenski
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
Linda Spak
Sheldon Spector
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Martin Stankowicz
+
ABOVE: Enthusiastic students cheer along with
the Niles West mascot. RIGHT: K. Diakoumis, T.
Cammarato, B. Holzer, and C. Templin attentively listen to another girl trying out for Vivace.
88
SOPHOMORES
�A. Hirsch finds her Spanish workbook quite helpful in understanding her grammar lesson of the
period before.
Mary Stankowitz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklosa
Mark Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Sherry Strehlow
Howard Sulkin
Karen Suszynski
Thomas Sutfin
Teena Swirsky
Karen Takiguch i
John Taldone
Mitch Tarczynski
Carolyn Templin
Nancy Tenzillo
Susan Thi Imany
H arlene Tilkin
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetti
Leslie Todd
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Henry Trevor
Gial Trotter
Brian Turton
Byron Udell
Carol Vodvarka
Thomas Vollmann
Sandra Waldin
Susan Ward
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Kathryn Weber
Willard Weibel
Cecelia Weidinger
Bruce Weiner
SOPHOMO RES
89
�Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Catherine Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Greg Welter
Na ncy Wendt
Leon Werdinger
Lesli e Wexler
Gretchen Witte
Steven Wolf
Karen Woytowicz
Mary Wrege
Carol Yassinger
Hal Zabrin
Diana Zahnene
Roberta Zawiski
Marcia Zeszutko
Jeffrey Zolek
Tom Zoros
ulie ZwPig
J
Christopher Zwetz
Robert Zyburt
ABOVE: N. Dorfman watches the clock while
playing charades during Communications Class.
RIGHT: C. Templin uses the Xerox machine in
the West office to copy some music.
RIGHT: Underclassmen pose for the Spectrum
photographer immediately following an ice
cream marathon.
90
SOPHOMORES
��JUNIORS GAIN RECOGNITION
Bruce Abrams
Kenneth Abrams
Lorri Abrams
Alan Alfasso
Jose Alleguez
Christe Amarantos
William Amarantos
Michael Anderschat
Lynn Arnow
Alexandra Atsaves
Steve Avvisati
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Marie Bailey
M ichael Balbirer
Judy Baren
Eva Barkoczy
Therese Bartsch
Dinah Becker
Thomas Becker
David Seider
Jacqueline Seider
Raymond Benzel
Susan Berger
Ilise Berkin
Susan Berns
Ellen Berzock
Cynthia Bespalko
Richard Blair
Leonard Bland
Marty Block
Karen Bochek
Barbara Borenstein
June Brabec
Kenneth Brainin
Abby Brody
Ivy Brody
Richard Brunning
Richard Bugarin
RIGHT: A. Amarantos and M . Chapekis find the
student lounge a good place to relax between
classes.
92
JUNIORS
�LEFT: S. Atsaves illustrates th e role she would assume if she were not a cheerleader. BELOW: J.
Reinhard refl ects on a long day of hard w ork.
Richard Bugarin
Robert Bu ms
A lan Bursteen
David Bursteen
Carl Cacioppo
Mary Cali
Robert Caliva
Susan Caplan
Ken Capodagli
George Cavalenes
Roseann Cecola
Michael Chapekis
Frances Cheung
James Chiappetta
Marla Chupack
Barbara Clesi
Ross Cohan
Debra Cohen
Denise Cohen
Janel Cohen
Jill Cohen
Ralph Cohen
Bonnie Cohn
Edward Colfer
Wi lliam Coltharp
Peter Conrad
Karen Cooper
Debra Corp
Kathleen Coursey
Maureen Coursey
George Crane
Pamela Crodgen
JUNIORS
93
�Bennett Crown
James Dafnis
Barry David
Lauren Davis
Richard Davis
Peter Decaro
Janet Dedo
Charmaine Defrancesco
Michael Demar
Kenneth Dermer
Dennis Desalvo
Arthur Diamond
Wayne Diamond
Chris Diederich
Michael Dieschbourg
James Dillon
Rit.:i Dittrich
Sharon Dolce
anice Doman
J
Joni Doyle
Wendy Drayer
Catherine Dubas
Joel Dubin
Mark Dudov1tz
Steven Eck
John Edmonds
Karlynn Edwardson
David Egelston
RIGHT: Taking six majors causes book storage
problems for J. Vaccaro.
94
JUNIORS
�Juniors proved to be active in many
facets of Niles West. In sports, Juniors
comprised at least half of many varsity
teams, and in music Juniors were very
active in the Westones singing group.
The major event sponsored by the Class
of '75 was Prom. Junior Class Advisor
Gerald Boevers, aided them in their
fund raising efforts to make Prom bigger and better than ever. The Juniors
worked hard and gained recognition for
their many achievements.
LEFT: D. Hoelzer, M . Bailey and S. Edmonds take
time out from the excitement of Homecoming
festivities.
Cynthia Einbinder
Steven Elegreet
Steven Elrod
Nancy Epstein
James Erickson
Laurie Erickson
Margaret Esterl
Caren Ex
Toby Fahsbender
Steven Feldman
Pamela Fenton
Judith Ferrell
Kurt Fetman
Charles Field
Jay Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Joseph Flasch
Laurie Fleishman
Susan Fleming
Peter Flood
Gi na Focosi
Richard Fogel
Barbara Foo
Debra Forman
Maryann Fortman
Michelle Fox
Martin Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Linda Freda
Marc Friedman
Tammy Friedman
Vivian Fuentes
Steven Gan
Sharon Gane llen
Carole Gannon
Mark Garmon
Howard Garoon
Peggy Gates
JUNIORS
95
�Cynthia Gebel
Sherie Gillis
Robert Gillman
Mark Glatt
Adrea Goland
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Goldenberg
Thomas Goldenberg
John Gooding
Sherri Goodman
Michael Coone
Mitchell Coone
Katherine Goslin
James Graham
Robert Grant
Micha~ Green
George Gromke
Dennis Gruenke
Barbara Gump
Ala n Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hagen
Deborah Ha mann
Gail Harms
Kevin Harris
Linda Hayes
Donna Healy
Bryan Hed
Lee Heidrich
Rich Heinz
Ted Heinz
Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Frank Hildebrand
I
!
ABOVE LEFT: C. Arendt stretches out on the
library's new furniture while he studies. RIGHT:
M. Hildibrand finds th at a friendl y conversation is
a nice way to pass the time.
96
JUNIORS
�LEFT: L. Flannery and J. Wolfe find it difficult to
keep from becoming sticky at the ice cream social. ABOVE: J. Larson exchanges last minute
words with her friends before going to class.
Mary Hildebrand
Debra Hirakawa
Henry H irschauer
Patricia H oban
Barbara Hodgman
Dorothy Hoelzer
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmblad
Lynn Holmboe
Judith Hook
Deborah Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
Linda Hurwich
Jon Hyosaka
Cindy Imhoff
Joseph I rpi no
John Jacobs
Dennis Jahnke
Denise Jaskolka
Charles Jensen
Larry Jensen
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
JUNIORS
97
�Right: J. Doman finds a secl uded hallway to take
a last minute look at her notes before class.
Left: D. Dorfman and D . Hornberg help each
other with a difficult assignment.
Jean Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ross Johnson
Jeffrey Joseph
Cynthia Kachan
Sari Kahn
Donald Kallen
Ken Kalthoff
Julie Kamradt
Larry Kanter
Joseph Karas
Mark Karol
Nina Kasper
Cary Kerbel
Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Suzanne Kibort
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Gregory Kitowski
Tamara Kittaka
Marek Klarck
lvee Klein
Leslee Klinsky
Lawrence Koehler
Arthur Koenig
Kent Koester
James Koeune
Pamela Kolb
Marty Koplan
Daniel Korb
Rhonda Korn
Karen Kosoglad
Patricia Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Susan Kowalski
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Thomas Kramer
98
JUNIORS
�Cynthia Krause
Barry Kreiter
Lawrence Kreiter
Steven Krieger
Joseph Krueger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
William Kuehn
Randy Lambert
James Landauer
Cindy Lapak
Richard Lapinski
Deborah Larosa
ulie Larson
J
John Lartz
Karen Lauders
Steve Lautenschlaeger
Gail Leavitt
Steven Leck
Darlene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Larry Lembcke
Anja lenczuk
Richard Lescher
Mark Levin
Randi Levin
Shauna Levine
Donna Loiacano
Bonita Lombardo
Eric Loos
Richard Lowe
Brian Luecht
Paul Lyman
Terrence M cCloskey
Sheila M cDonough
LEFT: D . Korb and L. Sorkin enjoy doing thei r
homework among friends.
JUN IORS
99
�BELOW: R. Cohen gives his opinion of C.
Amarantos' i dea. RIGHT: L. Sorkin thumbs
through her notebook for a paper she needs.
John McNamara
Catherine Machalinski
Maryann Magnuson
Mary Malloy
James Malone
Steven Manes
Victoria Mann
Frank Martorano
Thomas Matayka
Lawrence Matchen
Marty Max
Kenneth Mayber
Alan Medak
Phillip Medwed
Janet Merer
Michael Meister
Thomas Memmott
Edward Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Peter Miche ls
Doreen M igon
Braxton Miller
Brian Miller
Cynthia Miller
James Miller
Judith Miller
Sharon Milos
Kenneth Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Dennis Morgan
Diane Mossong
Karen Moy
Phillip Moy
Murat Murathan
Scott Nieder
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nord
Kenneth Nordan
Robert Nordskog
Cara Noren
100
JUNIORS
�ABOVE: A. Tao enjoys a popsicle while she looks
over her notes. RIGHT: E. Rubinstein and S. Elrod
find that teamwork makes the job much easier.
Marcia Nudelman
Lisa Oberlander
Michael Ochonicki
Thomas Odon
Diane Okazaki
Kathryn Olson
Leonard Olson
Brenda Omartin
Maria Orchow
Marilyn Orth
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
Alexander Panagos
Kenneth Papciak
Carrie Paretzkin
John Park
Steven Parks
Rosemarie Partipilo
Rae Paterno
Marc Patino
Jeffrey Pearson
John Perconti
Cheryl Peterson
Spencer Pet:it
William Pindras
Randy Pinter
Ricky Pinter
David Pizzolato
Nancy Pogofsky
Karen Pogorzelski
Deborah Pogue
Sherry Pollack
Julie Porter
Arthur Potash
Victoria Przybylo
Kathleen Puetz
Alfred Qualiardi
Baskar Ranganath
Eric Redinger
Beryl Reid
JUNIORS
j
101
��J
ennifer Reinhard
Stella Rekas
Leo Reljac
Katherine Riemer
lorry Rifle.in
Ronda Rodheim
Jeffrey Roller
Scott Roos
Mark Rosen
Marla Rosen
Arthur Rosin
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Jerry Rothfeld
J
oyce Rubinstein
Ronald Rubnich
Monte Rueb
Barbara Rukin
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Ruschli
Mary Ryan
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackrison
Kathryn Salafatinos
Beth Salzman
Jeffrey Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandroff
Paula Schalk
Anna Schedl
Timothy Schey
Michael Schiffman
James Sch imerlik
Edward Schlag
Meryl Schrantz
LEFT : After months of practice, getting his uniform makes the season one step closer for C. Deleonardis. ABOVE: Even though th e assembly's
are not mandatory, a large enthusiastic crowd
sti 1 shows up.
1
JUNIORS
103
�Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
Joseph Schusteff
Jud ith Schwartz
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
David Selzer
Robert Senoff
Bruce Shapiro
Greg Shaw
Steven Shipp
Owen Shurson
Erwin Si lver
Neil Silverman
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Sharon Simon
Jacqueline Simone
David Slivnick
Judith Sloan
Sheldon Sloan
Gary Slo ne
Stewart Solo mon
Cynthia Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoleui
Cynthia Spe idel
Sandra Spray
James Springer
Charles Staikof
Frank Stankowicz
Sandra Starkman
Kenneth Steffen
Jay Stein
J. Joseph ponders the question.
"
104
JUNIORS
�LEFT: M ischief lurks in th e minds of C. Defrancesco and D. H irakawa at the Ice Crea m Social.
Dawn Stei nberg
Fred Steinberg
Larry Stern
Jeffrey Stielow
Karen Stotz
Donna Strzelecki
Linda Sullivan
Joann Svejcar
Carol Szymanski
Leonard Szymanski
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Cynthia Tep p
Karen Thomas
Joan ne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
william Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Lauren Trozzo
Scott Turton
Marilyn fzakis
Miranda Ulankiewicz
Heidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Florent Verstraete
Michael Vigiletti
Roberta V inci
Renee Vizansky
Susan Wahle
Karen Wegener
Peter Wei l
JUNIORS
lOS
�BELOW LEFT: Pam Fenton talks about plans for
the upcoming weekend. RIGHT: J. Vaccaro sits
on the railing to get a better view of the
Homecoming skits.
Robert Weiler
Terry Weinberg
David Weiner
Thomas Welter
James Wendt
Doris Wenz
Larry Wexler
Corinne Wiczer
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Ronald Wolflick
Patricia Wolin
George Wolter
Catherine Wozniak
Peter W ydra
Theodore Yi
Patricia Young
MarcZaban
Larry Zera
Lawrence Zimmer
Vicki Zolke
Susan Zucker
Alan Zunamon
106
JUNIORS
�ABOVE: After spendi ng the period in Orchestra,
J. Lartz must once again return to the busy Niles
West corridors.
ABOVE: Sitting in the crowd with your friends is
almost as much fun as watching the game.
.FT: The large selection of snacks makes the
!cision difficult for L. Sorkin, M. Lesser and M.
seph. ABOVE: K. Thomas fi nds that free periods
rn be well spent by studying in th e library.
JUNIORS
107
��•
ACTIVITIES
109
�SPECTRUM USES NEW FORMAT
A new format for Spectrum was developed at Iowa State University during
the past summer when editors David Aizuss, Shari Cohen, Lori Mangurten and
Barb Borenstein attended the seminars
held there. Editor-in-chief, David Aizuss,
efficiently directed the Spectrum staff
and enabled them to produce a yearbook
which included color sections, extended
use of copy, and three column layout
design.
ABOVE: Sports staff members S. Elrod and J. Joseph
discuss the upcoming football game.
ABOVE: Sponsor Jim Johnson approves of the work
of editor-in-chief, D. Aizuss. RIGHT: Club editor,
S. Cohen, explains layout design to M. Tzakis
and M. Bailey.
110
�STANDING ABOVE: J. Joseph, J. Rabin, D. Dorfman, B.Abrams, I. Bloom, S. Cohen, D . Gajewski,
L. Spak, J. Hirschman, A. Rue. ROW TWO:S. Forman, S. Elrod, L. Ellyne, D. Morris, R. Simon, L.
Mangurten , Mr. J. Johnson, L. Zimmerman, D.
Wolin, M. Levin, L. Wurman. LEFT: BACK ROW:
D. Aizuss, P. Kesselman, R. Sheridan. ROW TWO:
R. Binder, H. Saidel, M. Nieder.
r
111
�WEST WORD ACHIEVES NATIONAL HONOR
....
RIGHT: R. Litke advises C. Tepp on her feature
articl e. BELOW: Sponsor J. Johnson proofreads
co-editor J. Green's editorial before it goes to
print.
112
West Word achieved national honor by
being named by both the Columbia Press
Association and the National Scholastic
Press Association as one of the best student newspapers in the country. Coeditors Jessica Green and Joel Kaplan
endeavored to maintain West Word's
excellence in the face of insufficient
funds. West Word included articles on
both local and national events.
�ABOVE: WEST WORD-TOP ROW: D. Zazove, R.
Litke, D . Schaefer, Mr. Johnson, C. Tepp, J. Kaplan. ROW TWO: J. Green, M. Sandroff. LEFT: D.
Zazove prepares his article for the sports section
of West Word.
113
�ART COUNCIL DISPLAYS TALENT
Throughout the year the Art Council
held demonstrations, exhibits, and
workshops at local junior high schools.
At these showings the members sold
ceramics, drawings, paints, and various
creations to earn money for different
field trips. The Art Council not only visited museums, co lleges, and art centers, but also went camping.
At an Art Council party C. Wiczer feeds G . Slone
from a bottle of Coke.
ABOVE - ART COUNCIL - T OP ROW: N .
Wendt. ROW TWO: G. Templ in, B. Weiss, S.
Templin, L. Leifer, L. Spak, Mr. Requarth. ROW
114
THREE: S. Rodriguez, L. Kaplan, K. Wegener, G.
Slone, G. Trotter. ROW FOUR: L. Weiss, D. Ki rstein.
�FORENSICS ADDS NEW EVENTS
Forensics was a team of contest speakers who competed at different schools
throughout Il linois. Most meets were
held on Saturday morni·ng and lasted
unti l late i n the afternoon. Under the
supervision of Mr. Steve Richards, the
Forensics Team memorized short comedy plays and serious works. They also
practiced original oratorical declamations.
LEFT - FORENSICS - TOP ROW: S. Cohen, L.
Hi ll, J. Shattow, Miss Ri echersky, Mr. Richards,
ROW TWO: S. Berstien, S. lssen, F. Cheung.
ROW THREE: D. Platt, J. Priess. BOTTOM: J. Kaplan.
11S
�THESPIANS RAISE FUNDS
....
Car washes, bake sales, and the sale of
"Drama Jock T-Shirts" were just several
of the enterprises in which the Thespians
involved themselves to raise money for
the Mark Topol Scholarship fund. Thespians President, Mark Nessleson, introduced the ideas for a sock hop and an
auction to raise monies for the Scholar-
TOP ROW: L. Kaminer, L. Hill , S. Beyda, J. Klyman,
D. Schmidt, S. Stein. ROW TWO: S. Slein, A.
Hirsch, L. Streicher, J. Sanders, B. Salzman, D.
Stone, K. Cooper, G. Lande. ROW THREE: N.
116
ship fu nd. Mr. Robert Johnson, sponsor,
accompanied the group to RiversideBrookfield High School for the Illinois
Thespian Convention. Once there, they
became actively involved, both in participating and viewing various plays and
productions performed at the convention.
Zalik, B. Holzer. ROW FOUR: L. Ellyne, S. Goldberg, ~· Klugman, M . Nesselson, T. Terpinas, F.
Brier.
�DEBATORS HOST INDIAN INVITE
Under the supervision of Coach Sheryl
Leonard, the Debate team was well prepared to tackle the National Debate
Team Topic for 1973-1974. The topic
was worded, "Resolved: The federal
government should guarantee minimum
annual income for each family in the
United States."
Team captain, David Herbstman, led
Niles West in the many tournaments attended this year. Tournaments included
those at Highland Park High School,
Northern Illinois University, and Glenbrook North High School. Niles West
held the third annual Indian Invitational
Debate Tournament. Fifteen Novice,
four Junior Varsity, and four Varsity team
members participated on their respective
levels.
LEFT: Vice President D. Feldman (left) and President D. Herbstman, prepare debating material.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: S. Bachrach, S. Michel, D.
Herbstman, M. Schiffman, E. Rubenstein, D. Feldman, S. Elrod , J. Schwartz, J. Joseph. ROW TWO:J.
Malkin, S. Masters, J. Liskar, G. Siegelman, D.
Friedman, R. Vishny, Mrs. S. Leonard, H. Garland,
E. Gershanov, D. Slivnick.
117
�....
!
ABOVE: SRA OFFICERS - S. Starkman communcations director, J. Heller organization director, F. Steinberg, meetings director. LEFT: SRA
members listen while F. Steinberg talks about
new issues.
118
�Before the SRA meetin g, members think about
present matters.
SRA FORMS NEW SYSTEM
The Student Representati ve Assembly
initi ated a new system consisting of
four committees : academics, po licy,
membership, and publicity. SRA also
endeavored to establish a radio station
for the Niles West community. However, because of the energy crisis, plans
for the station were cancel led by the
F.C.C. The job placement comm ittee
was founded to locate both part-time
and full-time jobs for students.
119
�AERONAUTICS CLUB VISITS BONG
Research and development in the field of
aeronautics was the theme of the Niles
West Aeronautics club. Mr. Wayne
Rogoski, sponsor, encouraged club
members to build and design their own
airplanes and rockets. This year's club
project was to build a seven foot dirigible, which is a helium blimp. Activities
within the club included the annual trip
to the Bong Recreation Center in Wisconsin where the club members entered
their creations in contests against other
schools.
;
ABOVE: AERONAUTICS-TOP ROW: M. Homer,
T. Goodcase, E. Kharasch, S. Marshall, J. Weinfeld,
J. Lynn. ROW TWO: B. Mi ller, J. Klyman. RIGHT:
Mr. W. Rogoski exhibits one of his aeronautic
creations.
120
�SCIENCE SEMINAR OFFERS INDEPENDENT STUDY
,,
H
t
n
i
g
l
The twenty-four members of the Science
Seminar readily applied themselves to
independent studies in the mathematics
and sciences which the Seminar offered.
Mr. Glenn Dessing supervised and directed students in the development of
individual research projects. These projects were entered into science fairs
sponsored by the I Iii noi.s Junior Academy
of Science. The state president of the
Academy this year was a Niles West student, David Aizuss. Science Seminar
members visited seminars at Northwestern University, and Aurora College
where new ideas for projects were developed.
FAR LEFT: Herman the Flask anxiously awaits the
removal of the cotton from his mouth. LEFT: G.
Siegalman views the effects of electricity on a
stentor.
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMI NAR-TOP ROW: M. Gonzalez, J. W eisenfeld, R. H orwich, K. Bible, E.
Kharsch, L. Zunamon. ROW TWO: G. Segal man,
D. Sl ivnick, M. Schiffman. ROW THREE: G. Arson,
J. Dubin, S. Forman. ROW FOUR: S. Lewis, F.
Steinberg, B. Baer.
121
�ENVIRONMENTALISTS SEEK CONSERVATION
Ant lions and walking sticks were
some of the various species the Ecology
Club members discovered during their
exploration of the Indiana Dunes. In
addition to the Dunes, these students
visited Starved Rock in search of plant
life, animals, and sandstone. In Mudlake Peatlog, Indiana, the Ecology Club
members found unique plants left by a
glacier. While the goal of this club was
to investigate organisms in relation to
their environment, the go.al of the Earth
Science Club was to aid in the fight for
an unpolluted environment. Along with
people from the community, they
worked toward this objective by devoting a great deal of time in the Niles
Township Reclamation Center recycling newspapers and glass bottl es.
Workers at the Recycling Center provided a safe, accessible ecological outlet for solid waste materials until government or private industry could be
able to do so.
ABOVE: THE ECOLOGY CLUB- TOP ROW: L.
Wexler, L. Zimmer, S. Harrington, N. Horwitz, S.
ABOVE: THE EARTH SCIENCE CLUB - TOP
ROW: J. Pi so rs, J. Cohen, P. Feldstein. ROW
TWO: Mr. Beeftink, R. Eischen, R. Schrader.
122
Forman, J. Shattow. ROW TWO: J. Priess,
lan, M. Segal, B. Bondy, Mr. Firak.
J. Kap-
�INS CLUB CONDUCTS STOP SMOKING SEMINARS
The INS Club developed a series of
Stop Smoking Seminars for high school
students who desired to quit smoking
cigarettes. In addition to the seminars,
they created a slide show which il lustrated the hazardous effects of smoking
to high school students and adults. Not
only did it demonstrate that cigarette
smoking can cause lung cancer, emphysema, and other respiratory diseases, but how it harms non-smokers as
well. With the hope of preventing
teenagers from starting a smoking habit,
the INS Club established a program for
health classes in high schools and
junior high schools. They al so developed other methods to caution students about smoking dangers.
f
LEFT: THE INS CLUB Mr. Jackson, L. Abrams.
ABOVE: Workers at the Niles Township Reclamation Center diligently load a truck with newspapers that were donated by members of the
community for recycling.
ABOVE: Research ing to develop an informative
slide show, B. Pattison and L. Scheier study pam-
J. Axelrod, B. Pattison,
phlets which discuss the dangers in smoking
cigarettes.
123
�FUTURE MEDICAL PERSONNEL STUDY CAREERS
BELOW: E. Lemsky, M . Rolnick, and M . Schulz
make Halloween cand y treats for children in a
nearby orphanage.
ABOVE: J. Rosen, J. Kamradt, C. Risoff, J. Krause,
Brandy The First Aid Dog, and P. Rosen ride in the
float that the M edi cal Careers Club decorated for
Homecoming.
Providing for Niles West students opportunities to learn about medical careers
was the major goal of the medical
careers club. Throughout the year, various health professionals spoke at their
meetings. One such person was a nurse
who worked in the recovery room of
Lutheran General Hospital. Nurses, doctors, a veterinarian as well as a dietician
came to their meetings. Not only did the
group have guest speakers, but they also
toured such places as Lutheran General
Hospital and Resurrection Hospital. In
addition to the hospital tours, the students went to the Maryville Orphanage
where they delivered candy Halloween
treats which they had made. Lastly, the
Medical Careers Club went Christmas
carolling to the Crosspoint Manor Nursing Home.
ABOVE: MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB - TOP ROW:
M. Roi nick, C. Risoff, J. Rosen, D. Hickey, J. Krause,
P. Rosen, V. Hayman, A. Li nn. ROW TWO: J.
124
Kamradt, S. Hacker, M . Schul z, E. Lemsky, M .
Ro manofsky.
�USHERETTES FIGHT MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY
Girls involved in Usherettes worked diligently in fund-raising efforts to help
fight Muscular Dystrophy. With the help
of Debbie Pogue, President, and Mrs.
Berns, sponsor, they began their drive by
selling informal stationery for Christmas.
Later in the year, they had a nostalgic
1950's sock hop dance with the profits
going to the charity. The club also
worked vigorously at a car wash to raise
money. The Usherettes sponsored a UNICEF collection in our school for Halloween. Their goal this year was
$500.00.
ABOVE: USHERETTES- TOP ROW: K. Kouris, C.
Lyman, M. Lerner, M . Begoun, D. Pogue, C. Einbinder, K. Woytowicz, R. Gualano, M. Berman, S.
Gallagher. ROW TWO: M. Sch iff, G. Bergstrom, L.
Page, K. Kamradt, R. Birnberg, S. Lauffman, L. Larson, K. Gacki, M. Richman. ROW THREE: S. Slavin, D. Herold, L. Holmboe, K. Hren, K. Bergstrom,
R. Benbon, A. Fogelson.
125
�GERMAN CLUB EXPLORES THEATER
"Vater werden ist nicht schwer, Vater
sein, dagagen sehr." (It's Easy to Become
a Father, But Difficult to be One), and
"Wenn mein Schatzchen auf die Pauke
Haute", (When my Sweetheart Hits the
Drum), are two films which the German
Club viewed in Germantown this year.
They also attended a German Convention at Lane Tech High School. At this
convention, Niles West students
socialized with German students from
other schools in surrounding communities. President Steve Lewis, and Mr.
George Brink, helped the club plan a
Christmas party in the German Center in
Chicago.
RIGHT: GERMAN CLUB -
TOP ROW: B. Miller,
L. Zimmer, Mr. Zorn. ROW TWO: Mr. Raz, A.
Tilkin, N . Quirin, A. Seiler, M. Grenke, Mr. Brink.
ROW THREE: G. Lande, D. Feldman, K. Kohrman,
M . Shiffman.
INTERNATIONAL CLUB GREETS ROCIO YEPEZ
The International Club gave interested
students opportunities to learn about different nations' cultures. Highlighting the
year was the introduction of Rocio
Yepez, the foreign exchange student
from Ecuador, to her American sisters
Michelle and Julie Gettleman. The Gettleman family hosted a dinner at their
house so that Rocio could meet her entire American family. The club members
led by Mrs. Eleanor Parker and President
Joyti Dutt, visited ethnic restaurants including Tien Tsin, which is Chinese
Mandarin, and Piqueo, which is Cuban,
located in ethnic neighborhoods. In addition to dining at restaurants, they went
to an International Folk Fair at Navy Pier
and the International Night at the
Museum of Science and Industry. The
International Club also hosted all of the
international students from surrounding
community high schools.
LEFT: INrERNATIONAL CLUB - TOP ROW: S.
Karp, J. Priess, T. Sandlow, R. Simon, J. Gettleman. ROW TWO: J. Dutt, E. Gordon, M . Nesselson, R. Yepez, L. Ellin, B. Hoelzer, Mrs. Parker.
126
�JAPANESE CLUB TASTES CULTURE
Octopus, squid and raw fish are just a
few of the various Japanese delicacies on
which members of the Japanese Club
feasted. President Julie Porter, and Mr.
Daniel Hill directed the students of this
club in exploring Japanese history and
culture. Among the events thay attended
were a ballet and an opera. They sampled the cuisine at Japanese restaurants;
one such restaurant was lchiban. tn addition to learning about Japanese culture in
the United States, the students in
Japanese Club also corresponded with
pen pals in Japan.
LEFT: JAPANESE CLUB - TOP ROW: S. Funai, J.
Porter, C. Takiguchi , K. Kouris, V. Hayman. ROW
TWO: Mr. Hill, A. Siegel, B. Yamauchi , N . Horwitz, W. Diamond, K. Panouses.
ISRAELI NEED MOTIVATES STUDENTS
ABOVE: STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - TOP ROW:
G. Trotter, A. Hirsch, G. Meir, M. Dayan, A.
Bohrer, J. Doman, S. Starkman, L. Abrams, B.
Salzman, J. Nudelman, Mrs. Strassberg. ROW
TWO: D. Halperin, E. Lemsky, A. Siegel, B. Rice, V.
Weiner, M. Orchow, R. Blumenstein, M. Siegel, J.
Raisen, A. Obrand, P. Kosever, L. Spak, D. Braun.
On the Jews' holiest day of the year, the
Syrians and Egyptians attacked Israel, the
Jewish homeland. Thus, this war was
named the Yorn Kippur Day War. As a
result, concerned members of the Students for Israel concentrated on assisting
the fund raising efforts of various community organizations. The organizations
directed the funds raised ~owards providing non-defense assistance to Israel in
the Yorn Kippur Day War. Under the
leadership of presidents Ellen Lemsky
and Linda Spak, and Mrs. Pamela Strassberg, the club sponsored a fund raising
drive to purchase an ambulance to be
donated to Israel. Among the activities
held to raise money were a book sale and
a garage sale. The group rallied with
Niles East and Niles North to achieve the
objective of assisting Israel.
127
�FORUMS COMMITTEE SLATES CELEBRITY SPEAKERS
The Forums Committee was composed
of students interested in scheduling informative speakers to address the student body and community. Among the
guest speakers who appeared were a
WBBM news anchorman, Bill Kurtis, a
Pulitzer Prize winning poetess, Gwendolyn Brooks, and members of a religious clut called Hari Krishna. Not only
did these prominent personalities address the student body, but local politicians as well. These politicians were
Chicago Alderman Richard Simpson
Abner
and former-Congressman
Mikva. Many other forums were held
throughout the year.
I
RIGHT: THE FORUMS COMMITTEE - E. Gordon, D. Slivnick, J. Schwartz, A. Ross, S. Elrod.
CHESS CLUB COMPETES IN NORTH SHORE LEAGUE
Friendly competition and promotion of
good fellowship were the precepts of
the Niles West Chess Club. The club
was a member of the North Shore
Chess League. Eight other schools were
also members of this league. Among
these were New Trier East, New Trier
West, Deerfield, Evanston, and Highland Park High Schools. Our school
competed with these groups approximately twice a month. In addition to
matches with other schools, Chess Club
members frequently played each other
to determine their rank for various
league matches.
ABOVE: In preparation for league competition, K.
Mi li n and D. Smith are deeply engrossed in their
practice game while J. Lartz looks on.
128
�CONCERT CHOIR ELIMINATES A CAPPELLA
The A Cappella Choir was eliminated
because of a scheduling change. The
sixty members of the Concert Choir
shouldered the responsibility of additional performances. Their first concert
was ca ll ed "Things to Come." The purpose of this concert was to introduce
the music to be sung for the entire year.
This included excerpts from Walton's
" Three Carols," Brahms' "Lieberslieder
Waltzer, " and " Sycamore Tree," by
Benjamin Britten. Th e Concert Choir
also performed in a February Concert
and at the May Festival.
LEFT: THE CONCERT CHO IR - TOP ROW: B.
Salzman, L. Kaminer, J. Templin, A. Obrand, K.
Mahnke. ROW TWO: J. Saltsberg, C. Noren.
ROW THREE: B. Holzer, T. Terpinas, S. Fleming,
K. Beere.
ABOVE: THE CONCERT CHOIR - TOP ROW:
B. Jennings, A. Klugman, L. Kaminer, B. Salzman,
J. Hosfield , E. Motyl , D. Stone, P. Fenton , S.
Zivilik, R. Klemptner, C. Drazner, M. Yefsky, M.
Stein , N. Zallik, M. Benjoya , L. Bland , K.
Mahnke, A. Obrand, N. Lepp, H . Berkowitz, D.
Kopinski. SECON D ROW: D. Hoelzer, S. John-
son, C. Noren, S. Ganellen, S. Marshall, M. Nesselson, R. Freedkin, J. Drazner, S. Karp, T. Terpinas, S. Fleming, N. Epstein, J. Jui, K. Wegener,
S. Harris. THIRD ROW: J. Sa ltsberg, T. Cammarata, K. Warkenthien, P. Holman, B. Landerman, B. Foo, B. Gabriel , J. Sanders, D. Higus, J.
Templin , S. Rekas, J. Reinhard , L. El lin , F.
Cheung, FOURTH ROW: Mr. Winkler, S. Hill, K.
Diakoumis, B. Hoelzer, K. Greenberg, R.
Neiberg, B. Holzer, S. Stein, J. Schimerlik, J.
Lynn, L. Eckerling, B. Robin, R. Masters, M. Osmolak, M. James, L. Todd, D. Becker, K. Beere,
Mr. McGee.
129 ·
�VIVACE SINGS TO LOCAL GROUPS
Home preparation and memorization of
music and rehearsing every Tuesday,
were a few of the demands made on the
girls in Vivace. Vivace specialized in
singing for a variety of community
groups. They made many trips to the
Skokie Valley Kiwanis Club and to
homes for the aged. This group sang
popular tunes such as, " What is a
Youth", "Close to You", and "Scarborough Fair". Kris Beere provided accompaniment, and Mr. Hugh McGee directed the singers. Vivace performed in
the Holiday Festival. The singers also
participated in the May Festival.
/
,,
,...
...
~
"
#-.,
..
~
RIGHT: Mr. McGee indicates the proper beats in
"Close to You" to T. Camarata, J. Jacobsen, K.
Beere, and L. Klein.
ABOVE: VIVACE - TOP ROW: D. Rosenstone, S.
Bernstein, L. Davis, J. Priess, D. Park, S. Rekas, J.
Reinhardt, L. Ochsman, S. Kowalski. ROW TWO:
L. Kanter, J. Templin, I. Ing, J. Doman, N. Epstein,
130
C. Lyman. ROW THREE: S. Cohe n, G. Templin, C.
Doakomas, D. Platt, S. Hi ll, T. Camarata, J. Jacobsen.
�WESTONES PERFORMS POPULAR SONG
Westones was not only a Pop Group but
a Madrigal Choral Group as well. One
piece of Madrigal literature they sang
was "Brahms Three Quartets, Opus 31"
featuring subtle, lush harmony. In May
they performed "Trios Chansons", by
Maurice Ravel I. The group started off the
year by entertaining parents at Open
House. They performed student arranged material at their Third Annual
Pops Concert conducted by Mr. Frank
Winkler. Larry Eckerling arranged popular pieces su c h as " If" by Bread,
"MacArthur Park", and " I Feel the Earth
Move" . In addition to school performances, the group sang for Womens'
Clubs and Senior Citizens Groups. For
these groups, Westones sang "One by
One, Peopl e Come Sing Together",
" Magnificient Sanctuary Band", "I
Don 't Know How to Love Him", and
" Killing me with Love".
TOP: Mr. Winkler directs the tenors and basses in
their harmony parts. ABOVE: Mr. Winkler motions
Westones to raise the pitch.
ABOVE: WESTONES-TOP ROW: J. Saltsberg, K.
Beere, B. Robin, M. Yefsky, N. Zallik, R. Masters.
ROW TWO:L. Kaminer, C. Noren, B. Salzman, A.
Obrand, L. Bland. ROW THREE: D. Store, A.
Klugman, K. Mahnke. ROW FOUR: J. Sanders, J.
Schimerlick, S. Zivilik, M. Nesselson. ROW FIVE:
R. Shand ling, S. Regu la. ROW SIX: Mr. Winkler. AT
THE PIANO: Larry Eckerl ing.
131
�INSTRUMENTALISTS ENTERTAIN ON EASTERN TOUR
Northern Valley Regional High School
in Old Tappan, New Jersey hosted the
Concert Band, Concert Orchestra, and
Jazz Band, while on their eastern tour
in February. In addition to the tour, individuals and ensembles from an
groups were in vo lved in the State
Music Contest. The Concert Band
served as a Marching Band at the Bankers Association Convention at
McCormick Place and assisted in the
dedication of the Skatium in Skokie.
The Concert Orchestra combined with
the string sections of Niles East and
Niles North, and presented a fall concert which featu red winds and vocal
soloists from West. At the May Festivals
the Concert Band hosted the vis iti ng
school band from Northern Val ley Regional High School. Guest co ndu ctor
John Paynter, of Northwestern University, directed the combined groups and
the Concert O rchestra accompanied
various vocal groups.
--l..---_. . ______. _.-_..
------~------ '"
-- - - - - ----.
-~w~ g
ABOVE: THE STAGE BAND - TOP ROW: A.
Zunamon, R. Groeling, L. Szymanski, D. Cagen,
J. Drews, P. Fleming, C. Zwetz, B. Adilman , F.
Tritschl er, E. Khara sch, Mr. Groeling. ROW
TWO: B. Miller, D. Feldman, D. Dubin, S. Sloan,
RIGHT: THE CONCERT BAND - TOP ROW:
Mr. Groeling, D. Higus, S. Slesnick, R. Timmer,
B. Adilman, H. Kalter, M. Ziegelski, J. Drews, F.
Tritschler. ROW TWO: B. Martin , R. Wolflick , P.
Mylander, G.Dell, S. Spector. ROW THREE: M.
Brenner, S. Rosengarden, M. Kondratowicz, M.
Himmler, L. Szymanski, C. Yassinger, D. Johnson , C. Mensinger, R. Groeling, S. Sloan, A.
Medak. ROW FOUR: S. Thilmany, M. Stoller, J.
Rakosky, K. Mylander, S. Bloom, D. Lipschultz,
R. Benzel. ROW FIVE: B. Leach, R. Heinz, M.
Friedman, S. Gan. ROW SIX: J. Sloan, G. Edington, L. Derichs, D. Leavitt, R. Lazaro, D . Wolin, J.
Sanders, K. Kubn ick.
132
R. Bugarin, M. Kondratowicz . ROW THREE: L.
Derichs, J. Sanders, D. Leavitt, P. Kesselman, M.
Friedman, J. Jiu, J. Duda, B. Firfer: K. Mylander,
D. Li pschultz, R. Kinzel, K. Kalthoff, Ri. Albrecht,
S. Bloom, Ro. Albrecht, R. Benzel.
�BELOW: TH E CONCERT ORCHESTRA - TOP
ROW: S. Rosengarden, M.r Kaitchuck, F.
Tritschler, P. Fleming, D. Cagen, D. Dubin, L.
Bland, B. Miller, E. Kharasch. ROW TWO: C.
Mensinger, R. Groeling, A. Medak, S. Sloan, S.
Regula, K. Dinse, D. Park. ROW THREE: L. Deri chs, G. Edington, J. Sloan, S. Gan, J. Duda, A.
Zunamon, M. Friedman. ROW FOUR: M. Tanner, J. Kondratowicz, R. Gutman, J. Nudelman, L.
Kagen, J. Schwartz, L. Ochsmann, M . Lerner, L.
Lartz, S. Simon, S. Bernstein. ROW FIVE: L.
Sutherland, L. Davis, J. Lartz, J. Beck, J. Goldberg,
E. Chen, C. Einbinder, S. Kudla, K. Schwenn, M.
Slater, D. Mueller, J. Hosfield.
LEFT: THE CONCERT BAND - TOP ROW: P.
Fleming, D. Kagen, C. Zwetz, M. Koch, J. Baldridge, R. Nord, C. Bjork! und, R. Bugarin, R.
Bellman. ROW TWO: D. Dubin, l. Bland, B.
Miller, D. Feldman, R. Johnson, D. Leach, S.
Shipp. ROW THREE: J. Filipek, S. Salinger, K.
Mitsui, S. Heyman, J. Lease, G. Siegelman. ROW
FOUR: R. Kinzel, P. Kesselman, D. Cohen, S.
Szymanski, Ro. Albrecht, J. Jiu, K. Kalthoff, E.
Khara sch. ROW FIVE: A. Zun amo n, L.
Ochsmann, B. Firfer, J. Duda, S. Fleming, D.
Cenci, Ri. Albrecht. ROW SIX: N. Kasper, l.
Kanter, C. Ericksen, G. Shapiro, L. Leonard, J.
Perlman, N. Panik, P. Gates, F. Rogow, L. Remus.
133
�-
-~~~~---
- --
N-CLUB PROMOTES N.W. ATHLETICS
ROW: P_ Beisch, S.
RIGHT: N-CLUB Lautenschlager_ ROW TWO: C. Dittrich, H _
Ruben stien, B. Conners, A. Misner_ ROW THREE:
M _ Hosfield, F. Bonetti, B. Bindus, C. Tash, J.
Edmonds. ROW FOUR: S. Haupers, D. Bider, K.
Koester, M. Norman, S. Harri s. ROW FIVE: B.
Gabriel, A. Sherbin, M. Schnurr. ROW SIX : S.
Spak, J. l\aplan, P. Frazee, B. Hanrahan, M. Hildebrand, P. Okazaki. ROW SEVEN: R. Schnurr,
M. Garcia, R. Schnieder, R. Wilson, T. Becker,
Mr. Yanz. BELOW: R. Schnurr demonstrates his
athleti c prowess while S. Haupers and T. Becker
watch in amusement.
The Niles West N-Club members efficient ly volunteered their services at
football and basketball games by holding the guard ropes at halftime and
running the concession stands. To be
eligible for consideration by N-Club,
prospective members were first required to earn thir Major "N". The
Major "N" is an award given to outstanding athletes who compete on the
Varsity level.
Once an athlete had completed this requirement, he was then subjected to a
series of various initiation stunts. At the
conclusion of the stunts, the athlete received his mem.bership card and became a full-fledged member. Helping
to promote the club were sponsor Mr.
Rick
President
Yanz,
Richard
Schnieder, and Vi ce President Ron Wilson.
13 4
�G.A.A. SPONSORS INSOMNIA
G.A.A. was an organization which
supported and promoted girls' athletics.
Sponsor Ms. Lee Heeren helped the
members to organize " Insomnia", an
all night athletic program for girls.
G.A.A. Sports Nights were held
throughout the year.
ABOVE: G.A.A. BOARD - TOP ROW: B. Cohn,
A. Hallberg, S. Kaiser, J. Wo lf, K. Friedman.
ROW TWO: M. Hentz , M. Mostacci, V. Armon is,
N. Dorfman, G. Harms, L. Borre, Ms. Heeren.
On May 30th, the Awards Tea took
place, when members of al l G.A.A.
sponsored sports received their awards
for participation. Officers in the club
were President Nancy Dorfman, Vice
Presidents Sue Kaiser and Maureen
Coursey, Secretary Kathleen Coursey
and Treasurer Maryann Fortman. The
G.A.A. store manager was Julie Porter.
All high school gi rls were eligible to
enter the G.A.A. program.
135
�--
----~~---
-
-
BELOW: COMPUTER CLUB-BACK: B. Firfer, D .
Levine, D . Miller, G. Kudintz, M IDDLE ROW: 5.
Marshall, D. Kristein, J. Weinfeld, E. Kharash, K.
Erickson, G. Saltan, FRONT ROW: R. Horwitz,
Capel, J. Debin, K. Bible, B. Aarons.
J.
MAN VS. MACHINE
1973 marked the founding of the Niles
West Computer Club. As part of the
gifted student program of the state of 11i
1 nois, Niles West received a digital
computer and three terminals. The club
concentrated on exploring applications
and uses of the computer including dice
games and engineering applications.
ABOVE: COMPUTER OPERATORS - BACK: 5.
Marshall, J. Weinfeld, D. Kirstein, B. Mill er, G.
136
Saltan, FRONT ROW: R. Horwitz, K. Bible.
�BELOW: GUARD CLUB - TOP: S. Scuba, S. Sub,
K. Wegener, D. Ive, F. Crawl, L. Leonard,Mr. Davis.
BOTTOM: J. Verhunce, B. Weiss, W. Awa, C.
Freeman, L. Carson, H. Kalter.
The Niles West Guard Club was operated under the sponsorship of the Niles
West Booster Club. Every Saturday
morning, the Guard Club members
breakfasted together and subsequently
began teaching elementary school chi ldren swimm ing skills. The efforts of the
club members were totally voluntary.
Members of the club received no pay for
the instruction they provided. Guard
Club taught six levels of swimming ranging from beginner to advanced swimmer.
ABOVE: J. Vehunce instructs D. D' Amore on basic
life guarding.
137
�-
BELOW: M. Goodman, P. Womer, L. Erickson,
encourage basketball players.
RIGHT : SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS-TOP
ROW: A. Dedo, C. Hintz. M IDDLE ROW: L. Launders, P. Kluegel, L. Todd. BOTIOM ROW: S. Silverman.
138
-
-
---------~~
-
- --
-
-
�CHEERLEADERS ENCOURAGE PLAYERS
BELOW: VARSITY CHEERLEADERS-BACK ROW:
J. Erickson, J. Dedo, J. Johnson, FRONT ROW: S.
Atsaves, L. Thompson, M . Goodman, D. Womer, L.
Erickson.
LEFT: FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS-ROW ONE:
K. Hanrahan, K. Zucker, ROW TWO : P. DeSalvo,
C. Hintz, ROW THREE : J. Lease, P. Peters, ROW
FOUR: C. Versalities, L. Salfatinios.
139
�---------~-
-
- -------
During a Pep Assembly the Porn-Pon squad accompanies the Ni les West school song.
POM-PON ENCOURAGES TEAMS
The Porn-Pon squad, consisting of 20
girls, performed during half-time at football and basketball games. Attired in red
and white pleated skirts, sweater vests,
knee socks and saddle shoes, they generated enthusiasm by their ebullient
spirits. Spurred on by captains Cindy
Bruner and Toni Housakos, they learned
new routines to the tunes of " Look of
Love," "Cabaret," and "Sweet Georgia
Brown." The Porn-Pon squad performed
for the Bankers Convention at McCormick Place in late October and also attended a nationwide high school PomPon clinic on November 24th in
Chicago.
A. Wiegand's face shows the exhaustion of an after
school session.
140
�BELOW: POM-PON SQUAD - TOP ROW: T.
Weiber, D. Hirakawa, B. Butler, J. Franklin, D.
Erlebacher, A. Wiegand. ROW TWO: D. Cohn, C.
Gannon, D. Wentz, B. Foo, T. Housakos, C.
Bruner. ROW THREE: B. Smolenski, V. Pryzblo, M.
Housakos, T. Salfatinios, M. Hentz, S. Vass.
LEFT: D. Cohn, B. Butler, D. Hirakawa, rehearse a
new routine for an upcoming event.
141
�----
- -
--
-
-
-
-
BAT GIRLS' KEEP TEAM SWINGING
Bat Girls' dedicated themselves to serving the coaches and members of the
baseball team. Keeping score, charting
pitches, and recording statistics were
just a few of the duties which the Bat
Girls' efficiently executed. Each girl
was assigned a specific job to perform
during the game. The girls also were
engaged in fund raising activities. Bake
sales were held and a concession stand
was operated by members of the club.
Bat Girl uniforms and baseball equipment were provided with these enterprises.
.,,.
ABOVE: BAT GIRLS - TOP ROW: L. Todd, C.
Tepp, J. Rosen, M. Erickson, T. Nutting, Z. Larson, V. Armonis. ROW TWO: Mr. Phipps, J.
142
Hoffman, J. Bleacher, S. Pitcher, L. Moel ler, M.
Schroeder, B. Wagner, D. Cenci. ROW THREE:
S. Mann, R. Vendor, N. Epstein, K. Rosen, M .
Stankowicz, A. Hal lberg.
�TIMERS CLICK TO START 'EM
ABOVE: TIMERS - TOP ROW: A. Springer, K.
Oppenheim, S. Bellman, J. Rudolfsen, A.
Diamond, B. Rosenberg, R. Groner, G. Harms.
Row Two: K. Bergstrom, M. Wolin, 0. Hickey,
H. Garland, H. Jacknife, A. Bleckman, G. Edington, ROW THREE: L. Albanese, 0. Elbin , S. Bockel, A. Hallberg. ROW FIVE: S. Miller, J. Hoffman, H. Saidel. RIGHT: L. Albanese, J. Hoffman
and G. Harms time three Varsity swimmers during a practice session.
Sporting red and white striped shirts
and white shorts, the girls of the Timers
club clocked in Niles West swimmers.
The Timers assisted the swi mming
coaches by working at all level meets.
Sponsor Mrs. Parsons, President Lori
A lbanese and V i ce Presi dent Gai l
Edington worked in unison to organize
the club.
143
�PACESETTERS GAIN GROUND
The Pacesetters assisted the coaches at
Cross Country and Track meets by scoring events and recording res ults. Several fund raising projects were undertaken to provide money. The money
accumulated served to charter a bus
downstate to view the Illinois track finals and to buy food .for the annual
Pacesetter-Track Team Picnic. O fficers
Cindy Einbinder, Mary James, Kathy
Diakoumis and Sue Fairley organized
the projects for the club.
I
RIGHT: PACESETTERS - TOP ROW: J. Mayer, J.
Dolan, C. Hansen, K. Diakoumis, C. Einbinder,
D. Yonder Linden, G. Edington, M. Bailey. ROW
TWO: S. Polin, J. Kamradt, D. Hoelzer, L. Carlson, L. Knoblock, Mr. Field. ROW TH REE: M.
Nudelman, T. Bold, S. Fairley, S. Cohen, H.
Nudelman.
ABOVE: Pacesetter officers K. Diakoumis, S. Fairley, C. Einbinder and M. James discuss the sale of
candy canes as a possible fund raising project.
LEFT: Managers M . Bailey and D. Hoelzer prepare to time varsity runners during a practice session.
144
�DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS TEAM SPRINGS TO SUCCESS
I
ABOVE: J. Miller gracefully finis hes her seat circle. RIGHT: GIRLS' DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTIC TEAM - TOP ROW: N. Stec, M. Christiansen, M. Fortman, J. Porter, J. Fortuna, D. Nelson, K. Piontek, L. Sa lvatinos. ROW TWO: K.
Tripich io, J. Dedo, M. Qui rk, S. Ash, J. Coh n.
ROW THREE: C. Buffo, K. Dermer. ROW FOUR:
J. Jiu, J. Lease, J. Starkma n, S. Cysewski, K.
Reimer, M. Taldone, K. McQuire, L. Creeda.
ROW FIVE: L. Schnieder, K. Hildebrand, C. Putts,
J. Erickson. ROW SIX: K: Coursey, J. McDonald,
M. Wise, C. Lyman, C. Miller. ROW SEVEN: N.
Miller, R. Dedo, M. Coursey, J. Duda, C. Mensinger, K. Hanrahan, J. Miller, M. Heinz. ROW
EIGHT: Mrs. Sloan, Mrs. Armour.
The 45 gi rl s of the Demonstration
Gymnastics Team performed for local
grammar school s, Northeastern University, and the State Pr.ysical Education
Convention. The major portion of the
season was devoted to perfecting individual and group routines which were
created especially for the annual gymnastic show, Galibo.
ABOVE: M. Christi ansen ski llfu lly displays her compulsory beam routine.
145
�BELOW - ORCHESIS - TOP ROW: J. Axelrod,
H. Pollyea, D. Leavitt, J. Nudelman, J. Bondy, R.
Zawiski, R. Smedu rg, G. Trotter, R. Mann, S.
Menkhe, T. Terpinas, G. Carter, J. Polin, R. Birn-
berg. MIDDLE ROW: K. Gacce, J. Schew, S.
Ganellen, M. Korman, L. Steicher, J. Epstem, L.
Lerner, K. Koh rman, P. Tarica, S. Rodrigues, G.
Witte, S. Silverman, L. Axelrod. BOTTON ROW:
ORCHESIS BRINGS BACK THE 20'5
Orchesis was a dance club under direction of Mrs. Berns w hi ch performed in
Ga libo. The girls displayed some Ballet,
Modern, and Jazz dancing. The main
attraction was the coll ection of dances
from the 1920's. Th roughout the year
the O rchesis went on tour and performed these routines at homes for the
elderly, and juni or high schools.
J. Gos lin, R. Birnberg, and L. Ellyne, practice for a
routine a Galibo.
146
L. Taldone, B. Holzer, J. Gosli n, A. Sloan, I. Ing,
L. Gold, M . Lambert, J. Jacobson, J. Goldman,
Mrs. Berns. LAST: I,.. Ellyne.
�BELOW - AQUASPRITES - TOP ROW: S.
Fleming, G. Harms, C. Lymenm, M. Hentz, R.
Simberg, R. Mueller, C. Rosebrog. ROW TWO:
C. Speidel, L. Albanese, R. Cecola, R. Vinci, B.
Stauber, M . Baude, S. Haskell. ROW THREE: S.
Schreder, D. Jaskalka, D. Healy, K. Diakoumis,
C. Amarantos.
AQUASPRITES HOLD VARIETY SHOW
The Aquasprites consisted of 30 girls
who performed a variety show in
March called "BOTTOMS UP." Various music which had alcoholic beverages as a main theme was put to water
ballet. In order to prepare for their performance they met every Wednesday
night and Friday afternoon. They also
received new red and white tank suits
just in time for their act.
S. Haskell, G. Harms, K. Diakoumis, R. Vinci, L.
Albanese, C. Rosebrog, practice a routine for
"BOTTOMS UP" .
147
��SPORTS
149
�-----------------------~-
- -
-~-
-~~-
- - -
PLAYERS HAVE GREAT SEASON
This year's Varsity Football Team was
marked by quite a few outstanding
players. D. Duris, R. Rasset, and D.
Launhardt are among those who were
selected "Savage of the Week" (outstanding defensivemen). C. Deleonardis,
T. Flood, and B. Bindus were among
those selected as "Tomahawk of the
Week" (outstanding offensivemen). The
1973 Varsity had a great sta rt winni ng
their first four games, beating such teams
as Sullivan and Niles North. The close
loss to Maine West was the turning point
for this year's Indians.
RIGHT: Linemen R. Wilson, M. McDonald, and T.
Flood exhibit excellent blocking techniques in allowing enough time fo r B. Buckley to hand off to C.
Deleonardis. BELOW:B. Buckley breaks away
from a Maine North defensiveman, and gains six
yards for a touchdown.
BELOW: The defensive line pushes their opponents back, while quarterback B. Buckley hands
the ball off the T. Flood.
�BELOW: VARS ITY FOOTBALL TEAM- TOP
ROW:Coach Basrak, S. Lautenschlaeger, D. Duris,
S. Anderson, P. Flood, R. W ilson, A. Young, B.
Buckley, S. Harris, R. Johnson, M. Chapekis.ROW
TWO: B. Pi ndras, R. Rossett, L. Koehler, D.
RIGHT: R. Wilson and S. Harris deflect and almost
intercept the opposing quarterback's pass.
Launhardt, L. Schlag, B. McNamarra, M.
McDonald, Coach Paulson. ROW THREE: Coach
Richardson, M. Hanrahan, M. Norman, T. Flood, L.
Krieter, K. Branan, R. Nord, J. Jacobs, C. Deleonard is, P. lgasaki, Coach Coyer. ROW FOUR: Coach
Huff, F. Thomas, J. DiBasilo, B. Hanrahan, L.
Hoffman, B. Tripp, P. Johnopolous, D. Guenther,
D. Lavnick, K. Peters. ROW FIVE: C. Field, M.
Dyslin, T. Norman, C. Peters, S. Witt, G. Abshire,
E. Anderson, S. Lowell.
�-
--
--
--
-
-
GRIDDERS GO 7-1
The Sophomore Football Team was
an excellent example of a truly great
squad. This outstanding team's success
was attributed to the great coaching of
George Earl and Richard Yanz coupled
with fine ball playing by the Sophomore
team players. Cary Hajduk, Mitch Harris,
and Jim Heiniger led the offence while
Jack McGramn, Bill Weibel, Mark Erickson displayed great defensive ability.
The best games were against Maine
West, in which Niles West won 16-0 and
Maine South where the Indians won
34-0.
RIGHT: M. Harris searches desperately for a receiver to catch his pass, while K. Seider attempts to
block out the defense.
ABOVE: SO PHOMORE FOOTBALL - TOP
ROW: R. Foyteck, C. Karabinas, I. Hochberg,
Coach George Earl, J. McGramm, G. Missner, M.
Kalis. ROW TWO: J. Dulleck, M. Medwed, G.
152
Welter, J. Grenda, F. Zeedyk. ROW THREE: B.
Bass, R. Rosenberg, A. Brfner, Coach Yanz, B.
Weibel, L. Edington, G. Hahn. ROW FOUR : C.
Hajduk, I. Weiss, J. Brendel , M. Benjoya, P. Peter-
son, M . Harris. ROW FIVE: C. Hojnacki, J. Dileo,
M. Jakubik, K. Seider, G. Sprague. ROW SIX: M.
Erickson, J. Heiniger, R. Rueb, B. Mittel, T. Arns.
�LEFT: Quarterback C. Hajduck guides a perfectly
executed long pass into the awaiting arms of receiver B. Bass. BELOW: M. Harris races for five
yards in this quarterback running play.
ABOVE:the referee signals the end of thi s play as P.
Dordick is downed after gaining fifteen yards.
RI GHT: Sophomore K. Beider gains another first
down for the Indians.
153
�-------
FROSH SHOW POTENTIAL
Victories that were determined late in the
game were the cause of an exciting season for the Frosh A Football Team. Chuck
Blumenthal gained over one hundred
yardsin several games during the year.
Dean Polito and Fred Kruczacki demonstrated outstanding ability in their defensive plays. Coach Ron Lamb was pleased
with the performance of the team.
The Frosh B Team led by T. Amarantos,
B. Rosset, and M. Spagoletti displayed
late-in-the-game comebacks. Outstanding players for the Frosh B Football Team
include halfback J. Speizman and quarterback T. Amarantos on offence and M.
Chin on defense!.
RIGHT: Niles West's talented defensemen successfully down their opponent's star receiver.
ABOVE: FROSH B FOOTBALL-TOP ROW: T.
Amarantos, R. Johansen, E. Cohen, R. Kohls, S.
Hannum, K. Ostensen,. ROW TWO: Coach Schusteff, P. Stier, R. Murphy, N. Georgeouses, B. Rosen,
154
B. Ochonicki, Coach Armour,.ROW THREE: M.
Chin, K. Hoban, J. Speizman, A. Doi ice, A. Welde,
B. Socash,. ROW FOUR: P. Corp, S. Goldsher, M.
Spagoletti, B. Rosset, A. Japlex,. ROW FIVE: M.
Fortman, B. Lovelady, D. Meier, K. Ginsburg, L.
Walthers. ROW SIX : D. Gonzalez, P. MacDonough, P.Anderson, B. Maron.
�ABOVE: FROSH A FOOTBALL-TOP ROW:
Coach Tom Engle, D. Polito, J. Deppong, G.
Booras, S. LeJenue, R. Kenneth, M. Skepton, Coach
Cocking. ROW TWO : J. Dione, T. McNamara, D.
Schector, F. Kruczinski, S. Kaplan, T. Hoffman.
ROW Tt-JREE: B. Fouty, J. Brennan, L. Atsaves, T.
Ridley, J. Hanrahan. ROW FOUR: D. Pearson, P.
Masterson, C. Blumenthal, Coach Ron Lamb, B.
Siegal, M. Jiu. ROW FIVE: V. Lafita, R. Kahn, G.
Henson, A. Perb.
'
I
ABOVE: M. Jiu, after receiving a handoff, breaks
through the defensive line for a significant gainage
of yards. ABOVE RIGHT: After receiving a pass, J.
Brennan runs for all the yards he can get, with J.
Hanrahan helping by clearing the way.
155
�-
-----
~----
-
VARSITY SUCCESSFUL AGAIN
Demonstrating its superb athleti c talent,
the Niles West Varsity Soccer Team recorded another successful season last
fall. Head Coach John Burkel attributed
"the team's strong positive attitude" as
being responsible for its undefeated record in division play and subsequent
12-4-1 season. Competing in the most
difficult conference in the state, the varsity squad had five of its members designated as All Conference Selections.
Ranked second of the 22 players named
by the Central Suburban League was
forward Dave Shelton for his brilliantly
executed offensive efforts. Others named
were the team's leading scorer Steve
Soskin, along with backs Emmet Goldberg and Rich Schnurr and goalie Mike
Schnurr.
. .....
--
P'I
lr'.1 1)11
Q:PI
RIGHT: Halfback R. Schnurr prepares to pass off
the ball as T. Sachs looks on.
VARSITY SOCCER TEAM--TOP ROW: J. Blackman, M. Max, C. Diederich, B. Miller, J. Hinz, J.
Guirsch, M. Murathon, E. Schulte, J. Wendt, A.
Kimura. ROW TWO: Coach John Burkel, H.
Barnett,]. Hosanna, H.Rubenstein, R. Reinhardt, P.
156
Mylander, B.Krueger, T. Schey, E. Goldberg, D.
Shelton, S. Kubes, K. Levin, D. Johnson ,
D.Pizzplato, Coach Billy Schnurr, J. Lichten, R.
Tracy. ROW THREE: D. Korb, T. Kramer, S. Soskin,, M. Dudovitz, M. Schnurr, T. Sachs, R.
Schnurr, G. Schuman, B. Kinzel. ROW FOUR: K.
Kubnick, J. Schnurr, D. Edwards, S. Cysewski, C.
Freedman, K. Bergstrom.
�ABOVE LEFT: Forward S. Soskin heads the ball to
retain possession for Niles West. ABOVE: B.
Krueger backtracks preparing to trap the ball. LEFT:
T. Kramer ties up a M aine South forward preventing
a shot on goal.
157
�WEAK OFFENSE PLAGUES SOPHS
Strategic problems led the Sophomore
Soccer Team to a dissappoi nti ng 6- 10-1
record forthe 73-74 season. Coached by
Peter Zorn in his first year at West, the
team's major problem was found in its
modicum of offensive strength. Although
the Sophomore squad had a strong defense, its offense was insufficient to
capitalize on scoring drives, leaving the
team on the short end of the close games.
The season was relatively consistent,
with most games decided by one or two
goals. Noted for their individual efforts
were halfbacks Jim Mueller and Ken
Schlesinger and forward Greg Spitz
along with the excellent goaltending of
Greg Larson.
RIGHT: Halfback M. Niles dribbles the ball out of
the defensive zone with an exhausted Niles North
forward in pursuit. BELOW: L. Rotheiser battles for
possession near the touch line. BELOW RIGHT:
Outside forward M. Rabin dribbles the ball
downfield.
158
�Left: Even though he is surrounded by the opposition, forward B. Mueller is able to get off a shot on
goal.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: L.
Calner, S. Sorkin , L. Si lver, N. Golub, S.Spector, D.
lvkovich, R. Bellman, B. M ayer, R. Franzwa,ROW
TWO: J. H aupers , B. Timm er, W. Borin , J.
Schneider, G. Larsen, M . Rabi n, B. Rubin. ROW
THREE: S. Lingren, K. Schlesinger, S. Goldenberg,
Coach Pete Zorn, M. Niles, S. Cohen, C. Zwetz.
ROW FOUR: S. Ciliberto, G . Spitz, R. Sheridan, T.
Loiben, E. Slavin, L. Lygiros. ROW FIVE: B. Brunning, M. Prinz, J. Mueller, D . Freedman, H . Trevor,
D . Levy, L. Rotheiser.
159
�RIGHT: R. Schnurr prepares to center the ball in
front of the opponent's net. BELOW: Haliback E.
Goldberg races a Maine South forward to the ball.
FRESHMAN A SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: K.
Schultz, R. Lindgren, Coach Bob Porter, P. Speidel,
160
K. Jung, ROW TWO: R. Johnson, J. Schwatz, S.
Murathon, B. M iller, V. Helas, D. Burnett, M.
Vogel. ROW THREE: B. Porter, P. Schodin, S. Berk,
M. Jacobs, B. Casey, G. Klein.
�FROSH SUCCESS VARIES
The Freshman A Soccer Team enjoyed a
season unparallelled in recent years as
they went undefeated in their six team
division. They also won the traditional
Township Championship resulting in a
successful 9-4-3 record . Described by
Coach Porter as "an astounding team
effort", the teams success was largely
accredited to top scorer Ken Jung arid
forwards Paul Speidel and Sinan
Murathon. Contrasting with the A team ' s
success was the B team's fiasco. The
team, coached by Marv Kl ebba, ended
the season with a 1-8-1 record despite
the noted efforts of leading scorer Joe
Cortez and goal ie Mich Ferdman.
LEFT: S. Soskin tries to get around his opponent for
a shot on goal.
FRESHMAN B SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: D.
Dubin, J. Hansen, C. Berman, C. Sanoers, T.
Schaul , M. Potash, T. Thompson. ROW TWO: S.
Schuman, S. Shapiro, J. Cortes, G. Blackman, M.
Couperman, P. Helgeson, Coach Marv Klebba.
ROWTHREE :J. Degroot, H. Wallach, A. Bernstein,
M. Ferdman, G. Klein, M. Hoffman, B. Haas. ROW
FOUR: R. Hosanna, M. Oberlander, M. Platt, B.
Gokbudak.
161
�VARSITY WINS INDIAN INVITE
The 1973 varsity cross country team wqs
the most talented team in Niles West's
history. The team not only won their own
division, but also won the Central Suburban League conference championship
title. The top runners brought home a
trophy from every big meet which
showed their ability. Niles West has always had a good team, but this year they
were considered favorites in the meets. It
was also the first time in history that Niles
West's cross country team defeated
Maine West, Maine South, and New
Trier West in the same season. The team
had a winning record with superb ability
displayed by co-captains Bill Gabriel
and Paul Beisch. Other notable runners
were Marty Hildebrand, Pete Hansen,
Tom Becker, Al Sherbin, and John Edmonds. The team's record not only reflected the runner's ability but also the
coaching skill of Pat Savage and the time
and patience exhibited by the varsity
team managers Marie Bailey and
Dorothy Hoelzer.
ABOVE RIGHT: M. Hildebrand and B. Gabriel
stride toward the finish line. RIGHT: The varsity
team works out together.
162
�LEFT: P. Beisch and P. Hansen dual forfirst place.
BELOW: VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - TOP
ROW: S. Gan, T. Becker, P. Beisch, M. Bailey, S.
Fairl ey (Pacesetter). ROW TWO: Coach Ron
Campbell, J. Edmonds, S. Haupers, A. Sherbin ,
Coach Pat Savage. ROW THREE: B. Gabriel, E.
Yoshino, P. Hansen, M. Gonzalez, D. Hoelzer
(Manager).
163
�SOPHOMORES POST WINNING RECORD
Winning the 1973 Indian Invitational
was a representative of the sophomore
cross country ability. Under the coaching of Pat Savage, who also was an excellent track man himself, the sophomores
posted a fantasti c record in interscholastic meets. The key runners on the tea m
were co-captains Andy Heinz and Tom
Zoros along with Chris Arendt, Ron
Richman, Tom Schulz, and Marty Stankowicz. Coach Savage cited that many of
this year's athletes had developed their
running ability and improved tremendously as the season progressed.
BELOW: A. Heinz loosens up before a meet.
RIGHT: The start of a Frosh-Soph meet shows Niles
West with an early lead.
SOPHMORE CROSS COUNTRY - TOP ROW: B.
Tolan, C. Arendt, S. Fairley {Manager). ROW
TWO: Coach Savage, R. Richman, T. Schulz, M.
164
Stankowicz. ROW THREE :
A. Heinz.
J. Goldberg, T. Zoros,
�LEFT: FRESHMAN CROSS COUNTRY - TOP
ROW: Coach Cd1npbel l, J. Diamond, B. Gabriel,
G. Bailey, B. Tolan, J. Heinz, S. Gelfman. ROW
TWO: J. Stevens, R. Fairley, G. Sultz, C. Carlsen, D.
Gonzalez, D. Sandberg. ROW THREE: J.
Choyinski, C. Becker, P. Fleming, M. Rosen, J.
Wardzala, D. Hoelzer (Manager).
FROSH
WIN INDIAN
INVITATIONAL
-
As interscholasti c win ners, the 1973
freshman cross country team exhibited
much ability. The team placed high in
most of their meets, which included a
first place in the Indian Invitational and a
second place award at the Zion-Benton
Inv itational. The team's success was due
to the running of Bob Tolan, Bill Gabriel ,
Don Sandberg and Steve Gelfman. The
ability of the runners was brought out by
the excellent coaching of Ron Campbell.
Coach Campbell was commemded by
his team for teaching each of them the
fund amentals of cross country runn ing.
He did hi s job well , as the teams' record
clearly illustrates.
ABOVE: C. Becker and J. Heinz attempt to pass a
Maine East runner. RIGHT: D. Gonzalez exhibits
good syle.
16S
�GIRLS WIN DIVISION TITLE
The 1973 girls' tennis team captured the
championship title of their division in the
Central Suburban League. This years
success was due to the many dedicated
and hard working athletes. Among the
outstanding singles players were Jamie
Hecktman, Sue Ash, Sharon Simon, and
Nancy Dorfman. The most talented doubles team was comprised of Pam Beswick and Shelley Kahalnik. The other
doubles teams were Janet Schiller and
Barb Gump, and Joanne Bernstein and
Abby Brody. The team's excellent record not only reflected the girls' abi lity
but also reflected Mrs. Myers' coaching
adeptness. Because of her tennis knowledge she was able to teach the girls a
lot about the game.
RIGHT: J. Sch iller returns a serve. BELOW: P. Beswick disp lays good for m. BELOW RIGHT: J.
Hecktma n shows effort as she attacks the ball.
166
�LEFT: S. Ash exhibits the backha nd that moved her
into the conference sem i-finals.
GIRLS' TENNIS - TOP ROW: C. Tepp, S. Simon,
S. Ash, C. Rich, J. H ecktman, B. Gump. ROW
TWO: T. H entz, N. Dorfman, J. Bernstein, P. Besw ick, S. Lichten, M. Fenchal, Coach Myers. ROW
THREE : A. Brod y, L. Zazove, S. Wasserberg,
Schiller, S. Cappos.
167
J.
�SWIMMERS DISPLAY TALENT
1973 proved to be a year of Ii mited success for the G irl s' Swimming Team.
However, the team did have five exceptionally fine athletes. Peggie Lovelady
proved to be a superb freestyle swimmer;
Joy Cameron and Marly Ettling were the
top breastrokers; Cindy Speidel led the
butterfly squad and Nancy Stec was the
team's excellent backstroke swimmer.
Coach Buns did her best to develop the
skills of these five girl s and judging from
their individual records, she did her job
well. Mrs. Buns was respected and admired by the team because she helped all
the girls improve. Although the team's
record was only mediocre, the swimming and diving teams were extremely
talented.
RIGHT: Practicing many hours per week, L. Casagranda completes her tenth lap in thi s daily workout.
GIRLS' SWIMM ING TEAM - TOP ROW: S.
Flemming, M. Sommerfiel d, D. Cecola, S.
Schroeder, N. Know, N. Pogue, L. Casagranda, M.
168
Lundquist, D. Nelson. ROW TWO: H. Pollyea, P.
Lovelady, N. Stec, P. Dorne, C. Bagan, L. Bridger,
S. Springborn. ROW THREE: L. Knoblock, C.
Speidel,
J.
Cameron, G. Harms, M. Werner.
�LEFT: One of the team's best butterfly swimmers, J.
Cameron, easily wins this event. BELOW LEFT: C.
Speidel gracefully demonstrates her excellent diving ability. BELOW: During the freestyle relay, M.
Lundquist speeds to the fin ish in thi s victory over
New Trier.
169
�ABOVE: Closely guarded, B. Pi ndras looks to
pass off the ball. RIGHT: Leading scorer, M .
Block, demonstrates the proper form for a jump
shot.
ABOVE: J. Chiappetta attempts a close backboard
shot as R. Rossel watches. LEFT: A. Amarantos
lays this one up for two points in an early season
home game.
170
�INEXPERIENCED VARSITY PERFORM POORLY
Hampered by a lacki ng of experience
and positioning problems, the Varsity
Basketball team faced a tough winter
season. With Marty Blo ck being the
only starter from the 72-73 season, the
varsity team was mostly composed of
young and inexperienced players.
Coach Bill Schnurr along with assistant
Coach Robert Murphy, noted the
team's probl em in filling the center position and its offensive in consistency.
Despite th ese problems and several injuries, the Varsity sq uad was able to
capture second place in the Niles East
Holiday Tournament. Marty Block was
the team's high scorer.
LEFT: R. Roset dribbles around a Waukegan
guard to find an open teammate.
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM - TOP ROW: R.
Brunning, A. A maranto s, J. Ch i appett a, R.
Krueger, R. Frey, R. Fogel, W. McNamara, R.
Zyburt, R. Rasset, K. Pan ou ses, Coach Billy
Schn urr, ROW TWO: M. Block, S. Barron, R.
Buckley, W. Pindras, F. Steinberg, J. Zoros, M.
Zaban.
171
�SOPHS FOLD UNDER PRESSURE
The Niles West Sophomore Basketball
team turned a potentially good season
into a mediocre one. After its victory
over Zion in the first game of the season, the only other highlight occured
when th e team won the consolatio n
trophy of the Notre Dame Sophomore
Tournament. Coach Gene Earl described the team's poor showing as
being a result of "a lack of shooting
ability and speed." He also noted the
team's lack of compos ure, which
caused the Sophomores to lose easily
under pressure. Forwards John Brunner
and Jim Ekenberg were the team 's high
scorers.
RIGHT: P. Stackmann scores two points for Niles
West as a result of this jump shot.
SOP HOMORE BASKETBA LL TEAM TOP
ROW: Coach Gene Earl, L. Si lver, G. Johnson, J.
Bruner, M. Tinetti, J. Large, J. Ekenberg, G.
172
Deutsch. ROW TWO: A. Borovik, M . Gwozdz,
M. Kalas, G. Missner, P. Staackman, S. Sorkin , J.
Mueller. ROW THREE: F. Winkler, P. Peterson,
G. Mion, D. Schmidt, M. Fabian, T. Anns.
�LEFT: Sophomore T. Arns dribbles the ball towards the basket in order to get a better shot.
BELOW: A. Borovik advances th e ball into the
front court.
ABOVE: F. Winkler attempts an outside shot in
WEST'S defeat against Waukegan. LEFT: G. Missner takes time to set for a shot.
173
�FROSH B ARE CHAMPS
Despite the coaching efforts of Don
Field, the Freshman A Basketball team
performed disappointingly during conference play in the 73-74 season.
However, the team's highlight occured
when the A team took the consolation
trophy at the Notre Dame invitational
in the early half of the season . On the
other hand, the Freshman B team repeated its success of last year by winning the conference championship
again. Coach Ron Lamb attributed the
season' s success to the "speed and aggressiveness of the players, along with
their excellent shooting ability." Larry
Atsavas was the team's high scorer.
RIGHT: After breaking the opponent's coverage,
P. Corrigan attempts a front lay-up. FAR RIGHT:
J. Anastas tries to pass off the ball under the basket.
FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL TEAM - TOP
ROW: J. Hanrahan, J. Dione, G. Booras, M. Skeptar, P. Corrigan, J. Cartwright, T. Amarantos, J.
174
Anastas, Coach Don Field. ROW TWO: T. Ridley, P. Speidel, K. Schulte, T. Hoffman , K. Johnson.
�ABOVE: Freshman L. Levin shoots a close jumper
as teammate J. Hanrahan looks on. LEFT: M.
Skeptar struggles for possession of the rebound of
J. Anastas' shot.
FRE SHMAN B. BASKETB A LL TEAM - TOP
ROW: J. Brennan, D. Politico, B. Goldstein, T.
McNamara, T. Gregory, L. Atsaves, S. M urathan,
C. Blumentha l. ROW TWO: K. Ju ng, S. Rodheim,
B. Hornstein, G. Sm ith, B. Bergles.
175
�MATMEN POST WINNING RECORD
Coach Bob Porter's varsity wrestlers
faced a tough schedule in a very competitive conference. The team was involved in many important meets
against Maine East and Waukegan, and
received a fifth place in the Prospect
Invitational. The enthusiastic sq uad was
led by Ron Wilson (185), Mike Schnurr
(119), Rick Schneider (126), and freshman Bob Porter (98). This year's players
possessed exceptional talent and a fine
attitude, which contributed to the
team's success.
RIGHT: R. Cohen is thrown to the mat. BELOW:
Freshman B. Porter gains control of his opponent.
BELOW RIGHT: S. Spielman attempts to hip
throw his opponent.
�LEFT: 0. Bailey fights to gain control of his opponent.
VARSI TY WRESTLING TEAM - TOP ROW:
Coach Richard Yanz, P. Frazee, K. Gokbudak, J.
Springer, S. Spielman, R. Wi lson, E. Anderson, C.
McClean, Coach Bob Porter. ROW TWO: 0.
Bailey, R. Cohen, M. Schnurr, F. Verstraet, M.
DiBasilio, B. Burns, J. Kaplan, R. Sch neider.
ROW TH REE: M. Begoun, H. Trever , G.
Hoshizaki, M. Garcia, W. Diamond, B. Porter.
177
�VICTORY COMES TO GRAPPLERS
The sophomore wrestlers were involved in a struggle for the conference
championship title. The team's success
was due to the wrestling of Mitch Harris (132), Wi lli am Martin (167), Mark
Halap (138), and Larry Rotheiser (11 9).
Each of these w restlers posted seven
consecutive wins. Th e squad suffered
few injuries. This years team displayed
marked enthusiasm, which contributed
to the team's morale. The player's attitudes were a key factor in winning
many meets. Winning was also due to
the fine coaching of William Richardson. He helped the players learn new
moves and stressed the idea of warmup training before each meet.
RIGHT: M . Harri s attempts to take his opponent
to th e mat.
TOP
SOPHOMORE WRES TLI NG TEAM ROW: P. Dordi ck, W. Martin, B. Wibel, ). Dulleck, J. Bergreen, B. Brandwein, Coach W.
Ri chardson. ROW TWO: L. Rotheiser, C. Hoj-
178
nacki, M. Puetz, K. Beider, M. Jakubik. ROW
THREE: M. Eri cksen, M. Halap, M. Harris, B.
Brunning.
�LARGE TURNOUT BOOSTS GRAPPLERS
FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM - TOP ROW:
Coach Gary Huff, R. Kadota, F. Kruzinski, R.
Johansen, R. Kenneth, J. Deppong, T. Weld, A.
Kaplan. ROW TWO: R. Conn, S. Goldsher, C.
Berman, M. Stern, B. Rossel, M. Mooradian, D.
Meier. ROW THREE: M. Jacobs, G. Blackman, D.
Seidman, P. Mitsui, C. Becker, P. Anderson, B.
Casey.
The freshman wrestling squad, coached
by Gary Huff, proved to be quite successful. The team worked hard to gain
a respectable record. The squad was
characterized not by one outstanding
individua l, but rather by a selfless team
performance. Coach Huff taught the
basic moves and therefore the team became acclamated to th e many faceted
sport of wrestling. These young wrestlers showed a natural ability for the
sport, as can be seen by the winning
record.
LEFT: R. Kadota struggles to avoid being pinned.
179
�GYMNASTS HAVE WINNING SEASON
...
\
RIGHT: S. Perlman demonstrates a front lever in
his warm up before the meet.
VARS ITY GYMNASTICS TEAM - "N" LEFT
COLUMN (Front to back): M . Frake, B. Hed, S.
Gan, M. Hosfield. CENTER SECTION (Back to
fr ont): T. O cl on, E. Schulte, T. Schey. RIGHT
1BO
COLUMN (Front to back): J. Hyosaka, T. Heinz,
K. Takemoto, B. Bindus. "W", LEFT COLUMN
(Back to front): T. McClean, T. Yi, D. Pi zza lato,
T. Kropp. CENTER SECTION (left to right): F.
Bonnetti, A. Segal, S. Perl man, B. Con ner, S. Harris. RI GHT COLUM N (Front to back): R. Caliva,
M . Oschinicki, S. Parks, Coach John Armour.
�BELOW: M. Oschinicki gets into the " tu ck" position to perform his nex t feat.
ABOVE: T. Kropp holds his handstand on the
parallel bars. LEFT: B. Bindus demonstrates excellent form as he dismounts from the side horse.
The va rsity gymnastics team led by
coac h John Armou r, began another
successf ul season by w inn ing their first
f ive meets. They rece ived the most
competition from Niles East and Evanston. The team had a large turnout of
individuals. This increase in turnout has
forced the team 's members to work up
to their capacity, since only a limited
number of players can participate in
each meet. The team w as led by captains Mark Hosfield, Tom McClean and
sophomore Bart Conner. The team was
fortunate to have Bart because he was
one of the best all-around performers
and earned one of the highest awards
in the state championship meet.
181
�SOPHOMORES STRIVE FOR CONFERENCE
The sophomore gymnastics team
posted an excellent record and strived
for the conference championship title.
The team was led by the superb coaching of Mr. Lewis Petit. Coach Petit
stressed the importance of sportsmansh ip and good team morale. The team
was helped by the outstanding performances of Greg Spitz (a ll-around),
Mitch Lemsky (tumbling) , Mark Mooradian (trampoline), Maurice Dayan (side
horse), and Paul Fischer (rin gs). The
team competed in important mee ts
against Niles East and Niles North.
They also competed in the Waukegan
Invitational , and finished among the
winners.
RIG HT: B. Con ner works on hi s parallel bars
routine. BELOW: D. Pizzalato loosens up on the
trampoli ne.
RIGHT: SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM LEFT COLUMN (Front to back): M. Haupers, G.
Lease, E. Slavin, T. Sebastiano, M. Lemsky, C.
Bjorklund, E. Perlow, D. Halperin. CENTER SECTION (Back to front): M. Dayan , M. M aron, J.
M ueller, M. Mooradian, M. Schiller, P. Fischer,
R. Horwitz, J. Haskel. RI GHT COLUM N (Front to
back) J. Baron, G. Spitz, M . Ni l es, M. Rabin,
Coach Louis Petit, J. Kondratowicz, G. Larsen, H.
Su/kin.
182
�BELOW: Yi practices the back lever on the rings.
FROSH CONTINUE
WINNING WAYS
This year's freshman gymnastics team
was led by the excellent coaching of
Mr. John Burkel and Mr. Les Lang. With
over forty-three gymnasts participating
on this years team, each man was
forced to work up to his maximum potential in order to make the starting
squad. This competition gave Niles
West its strongest freshman team in
school history. Some of the outstanding
performers were Mike Schramak (allaround), arrel Kerbel (P-Bars), Mike
Oberlander (Horse), Paul Helgelsen
(Trampoline), Dave Schodin (Rings),
and Greg Kl ine (Tumbling). This year's
team exhibited the great form and ability of experienced gymnasts.
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM - TOP ROW:
Coach Lange, D. Kerbel, A. Japely, G. Cerino, A.
Spitay, L. Prentiss, M . Schramak, G. Unrut, M.
Klemens, Coach Burkel. row two: J. DeGroot, M.
Cooperman, T. DeFrancisco, J. Lauer, T. Helgeson, G. Klein, M. Ker Bel, D. Duke, D. Lyman, H.
Wallach. ROW THREE: B. Haas, ). Patino, M.
Krieger, E. Gwodz, H. Langer, K. Carlson, J.
Weres, G. Richardson, D. Pearson, P. McCarthy.
ROW FOUR: R. Gonzales, E. Paulik, D. Schodin,
J. Reich, B. Gokbudak, M. Oberlander, D.
Lipschultz, R. Hosanna.
183
�RUNNERS THREATEN CONFERENCE CHAMPS
The Varsity Indoor Track Team was a
threat to top teams including Maine
West, Maine East, and Glenbrook
North. They posed as strong competion
to the conference champions as well.
Co-captains of the team were Carl Tash
and Marty Hildebrand. Th e outstanding
members of this year's team i ncluded
Bill Gabriel, Alan Sherbin, and Tom
Becker. The team's best event was the
indoor rel ay.
RIGHT: B. Gabriel, T. Becker, P. Hanson, and P.
Beisch begin their long run down the halls of
Niles West. BELOW: B. Gabrial leads the way
with P. Hanson close behind as they begin their
third lap. LOWER RIGHT: T. Becker has now
taken the lead with P. Beisch and M. Hildebrand
to his right and left respectively.
184
�VARSITY INDOOR TRACK- TOP ROW: Coach
Schaffer, Coach Cambell, B. Hoffman, J. Trackman, D. Wendt, P. Beisch, S. Kubes, K. Abrams,
B. Grant, Coach Lucas, Coach Savage, D.
Hoelzer, T. Bold. ROW TWO: B. Hanrahan, R.
Schnurr, M. Mureb, B. Mureb, B. Gabriel, S.
Lautenschlager, B. Kuehn, M. Gonzales, A. Sherbin, T. Matayka, S. Haupers, R. Lapinski, S.
Fairly. ROW THREE: C. Tash, J. Edmonds, M.
Hanrahan, D. Karp, T. Becker, P. Hanson, D.
Shelton, M. Hildebrand.
LEFT: D. Shelton, J. Edmonds, and A. Sherbin
demonstrate their speed as they whiz through the
halls.
185
�FROSH-SOPH SQUAD WELL ROUNDED
RIGHT: The swiftness of L. Edington assures him
an easy victory in thi s ra ce, w hi le B. Wein er
takes a triumph ant third. ABOVE: N iles W est
runner, T. Matayka, is leading ea rl y in the four
lay rel ay. ABOVE RIGHT: T. Becker, the o utsta nding half-m iler, sprints to the fi nish of the
ra ce in which he breaks the school record.
186
•
�The quarter mil e run, sprints, and hurdles were among the events that thi s
years Frosh-Soph Indoor Track team
specialized in. Outstanding individual
and team performances in these events
led to a very successfu l seaso n. Larry
Edington showed excellent ability in
sprinting, while Phil Medwed proved to
be an outstanding long jumper.
LEFT: Junior D. Karp sprints a grueling lap in the
varsity relay.
TOP
FROSH-SOPH INDOO R TRACK ROW: L. Edington, S. Leader, S. Gelfman, P.
Medwed, J. McGrann , C. Arendt, R. Coch, K. Ostenson, F. Zeedyke, J. Haupers, W. Borin, J.
Diamond. ROW TWO: J. Taldone, M. Moquenbier, R. Jenson, G. Bailey, J. Heinz, B. Tolen , B.
Gabriel, B. Fou ty, T. Shulz. ROW THRE E: R.
Reub, E. Chen, Richman, D. Schaefer, R. Frank-
lin, G. Sultz, H. Lipshutz, K. Carlsen, T. Zoros.
ROW FOUR: K. Chelkun, D. Malina, A. Heinz,
.
S. Jacobson, T. Hurd le, M. Rosen, J Wardzalf.
187
�OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN '74
The Varsity Boy's Swimming Team was
made up of the most outstanding men
that the team has had in a long time.
Ken Mayber was great in the 100 yard
butterfly, as was Larry Jenson in the
individual medley and Joe lrpino in
the breast stroke. Dan Lavnick, Jim
Vorpagle, and Mike Oclon were the
team's best divers. Although the 1974
team suffered from a lack of 'depth,'
the excellent performance of the members made for a great season.
RIGHT: Junior R. Johnson is off to an excellent
start, with H. Kalter not far behind.
VARSITY BOYS SWIMMING - TOP ROW:
Coach G lenn A nderson, R. Klint, B. Amarantos,
C. Jenson , R. Johnson, J. Alaquez. ROW TWO: J.
lrpino, S. Kamis, K. Mayber, S. Ogasaki.
188
•
�LEFT: G. Ettling notices that the finish line is not
far away in the "medley relay" . LOWER LEFT: G.
Ettling races to keep up with his opponent from
Maine West in lane 3. BELOW: J. Erickson takes
a breath as he races to the finish of the 100 yard
freestyle.
189
�TEAM DEMONSTRATES ABILITY
RIGHT: J. Erickson demonstrates a perfect example of the breast stroke.
TOP
FROSH- SO PH BOYS SWIMMING ROW: L. DeMar, S. Rosenberg, G. Ettling, L. Jenson, M. Shuemate, H. Kalter, M. Baumler, D.
Levey. ROW TWO: Coach A nderson, R. Fairley,
190
B. Peck, K. Mandel, F. Foytek, R. Bellman, J. Stevens, Coach Geis. ROW THREE: Coach Moran, J.
Erickson, M. Tarzinski, N. Golub, M. Benjoya.
�TOP: Sophomore M. Tarczinski lunges off the
wall to begin the four man relay in a meet against
Highland Park. ABOVE: Freshman J. Stevens
realizes that the backstroke is not as easy as it
looked.
The 1974 Sophomore Boy' s Swim
Team has never seen a better year. Not
only did they end up with a winning
record, but they had some outstanding
performances in the district meets. Top
members include Mike Canis - sprinter,
Mitch Tarczynski - 100 yard freestyle,
Steve Kozelka - 50 yard " fly ", and
Marc Benjoya - breast stroke. The Frosh
team of 1974 have done an excellent
job for young and inexperienced men.
They have all shown fine potential for
the years to come. G. Ettling, E. Hargus, and D. Rosenburg rank among the
top members of the team.
191
�•
VARSITY FENCING Koester.
TOP ROW: C. Kozak, R. Lescher, Coach Arthur Leipold, A. Diamond, A. Zunamon. ROW TWO: D. Seider, K.
RIGHT: Junior A. Diamond easily scores on his
opponent, and consequently wins the match.
Co-captains Dave Seider and Kent
Koester, along with high scoring team
members Rick Lescher and Art
Diamond, led this year's Varsity Fencing squad to a most successfu l season.
Coach Art Leipold said that the 1974
varsity team was the "best balanced
fencing team Niles West has had."
Since the team is made up completely
of Juniors, prospects for next year are
great. The Frosh-Soph team can also
be creditted with a terrific season. G.
Dell, S. Lindgren, and B. Bond.i, along
with the other eight men on the team,
won the majority of the ten meets they
attended.
192
�FENCERS SHOW DETERMINATION
LEFT: Excellent fencing techniques are displayed
by junior D. Beider.
\
...
FROSH-SOPH BOYS' FENCING - TOP ROW:
S. Lindgren, B. Bondi, D. Cholei na, R. Li ndgren,
G. Del l, S. Harrington. ROW 2: D. Worda, V.
Helas, R. Shaw, R. Kang, D. Cohen, M. Ferdman.
193
�NETTERS LACK HEIGHT
Thi s year's girls' vo ll eyball t eam
coached by Miss Leeanne Heeren, experienced difficult competition, but
nevertheless fared well due to teamwork and enthusiasm. Lack of height,
w hi ch is necessary for a good offensive
attack, forced th e girls to p lay a defensive type of game. The well balanced
defensive strategy was not an adeq uate
offensive attack. Although th eir record
was on ly mediocre, the girl s worked
hard to build a winning team for the future.
RIGHT: C. Dakoff begins her serve to the opponents. BELOW: J. Wolf goes to her knees to
handle the shot. BELOW RIGHT: L. Callner attempts to set up one of her teammates.
194
�LEFT: J. Starkman and teammates watch the ball
as it heads toward enemy territory
BELOW: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM - TOP
ROW: Coach LeeAnn Heeren, J. Starkman, C.
Dakoff, J. Wolf, M. Stankowitz, S. Funai, T. Balbirer, L. Callner, S. Kaiser, G. Rosenthal. ROW
TWO: C. Friedman, I. Kleinfeld, K. Edwardson, J.
Malone, C. Martin , J. Moy. ROW THREE: C.
Fukuya, N. Stone, L. Brooks, J. Moy
195
�RIGHT: J. Dedo demonstrates proper vaulting
technique. BELOW: Outstanding gymnast, J. Miller, executes a perfect handstand on the balance
beam.
GIRLS GYMNASTIC TEAM - TOP ROW: K.
Hanrahan, A. Nitche, J. Cohen, J. Porter, J. Miller,
N . Stec. ROW TWO: M. Coursey, J. Duda, R.
Dedo, C. Mensinger, K. Coursey. ROW THREE:
M. Cu irk, J. Dedo, M. Christiansen.
196
�GIRLS GYMNAST HAVE WINNING SEASON
Although competing against teams from
the best conference in the state, the
Girls Gymnastics team performed extremely well in the 73-74 season .
Coached by Judy Sloan with assistance
from Jean Armour, the team was considered to be among the top five teams of
the twelve in the conference. The
team's major weakness was found to be
its lack of experience and the fact that
the team contained only o ne senior.
However, the young team was able to
overcome, this weakness through hard
work, which led to a winning season.
The major contribution to the team's
performance was all-around gymnast,
Judy Miller, who received conference
recognition. Senior Regina Dedo provided additional team strength on the
balance beam, along with the efforts of
Kathy Coursey on vaults.
LEFT: C. Mensinger attempts a stride circle on the
uneven bars. BELOW LEFT: Team captain R.
Dedo performs gracefully on the balance beam.
BELOW: J. Porter executes a handstand stag on
the beam.
197
�RIGHT: D . Kibort prepares to catch a pop fl y.
BELOW: Shortstop C. Deleonardis waits fo r a
ground ball to complete the play at first base.
VARSITY BASEBA LL-TOP ROW: B. Coltharp, B.
Pindras, B. Kru egar, D. Kibort, S. Spi elman, K.
G illen, B. Sorenson, S. Harris, M . Zaban. ROW
198
TWO: Coach Jim Phipps, K. Branin, S. N ieder, R.
Reinhardt, D. Siers, B. Wolin , J. Blackman, J. Heller, J. McDonald, J. Li ano. ROW THREE: Coach
Al Chapman, C. Deleonard is, C. Levin, G. Kron,
J. Fishman, M. DiBasilio, B. Littw in, S. DiBasilio,
M . Kogan, J. Li chten, J. Zoros.
�VARSITY HAS GREAT SEASON
The Niles West Varsity Baseball team
terminated the season with a successful
record considering the yo uth of th e
team. Accord ing to Coach Jim Phipps,
" The team took a while to gel because
of its inexperience, but showed its team
strength towards the end of th e season. " Bob Krueger shared the pitching
responsibilities with tra nsfe r stud e nt
Kevin Gillan who also played th e outfield. Chuck Deleonardi s also offered
outstanding p erformance at shortstop
along with Dave Siers at center fi eld.
Sen ior Dave Kibort provided th e team
w ith adequate batting.
ABOVE LEFT: Catcher B. Sorenson stops th e runner on his approach to home plate. LEFT: B.
Krueger prepares to connect with the ball during
a practice session. BELOW: K. Gillen shows his
great pitching style.
199
�RIGHT: B. Krueger attempts an inadvertant pose
for a SPECTRUM photographer. FAR RIGHT: M.
DiBasillio swings and earns a double in this cru-·
cial game against Maine West.
SOPHOMORE BASEBA LL TEAM - TOP ROW:
J. Grenda, R. Bellman, M. Kalis, B. Zyburt, J. Eckenberg, j . Muell er, D . Mil ler. ROW TWO: M.
200
Silverman, I. Weiss, B. Weiner, C. Hajduck, M.
Harris, M. J
akubik, J. Zolick, G. Sprague, I. Levin,
Coach Bi ll Coyer. ROW THREE: P. Petterson, j.
Duffey, T. Sandroff, L. Werdinger, D. Schmidt, F.
W inkler, M. Merradian.
�SOPHOMORES HAVE WINNING SPIRIT
Although comp leting the season with
only a med i ocre record, Coach Bill
Coyer of the Sophomore Basebal I team
observed that the team had "the best
spirit and drive of al l my previous
teams." The outstanding sophomore
was the versat i le John Meuller. A lthough he played some outfield and
first base, he concentrated most of his
efforts on pitching to produ ce a respectable record. Joe Grend a adequately assumed the catching responsibil ity as Mike Kal as perfomed well in
th e shortstop position. Both of the
Freshman Ba seba l l teams, pushed by
th e coach in g of Ronald Lamb, com piled a successfu l record for the ' 74
spring season.
LEFT: D. Kibort during practice.
FRESHM AN 'A' BASEBAL L - TOP ROW: P.
Speidel, B. Bergless, S. Rodhei m, T. G regory,
Coach Ron Lamb, B. Goldstein, D. Polito, J.
Dione, M. Wall ies . ROW TWO: B. Siega l, C.
Blumenthal, J. McMahan, J. Schwartz, L. Atsaves,
J. Spiezman, G. Smith, J. Brennen.
201
�VARSITY TRACK TEAM - TOP ROW: J. Miller,
S. Kubis, K. Abrams, R. Lapinski, P. Beisch, D.
Wendt, B. Sullivan, F. Tritschler, M. Gordon.
FROSH-SOPH TRACK TEAM - TOP ROW: M.
Tinetti, C. Arendt, S. Gelfman , M. Medwed, J.
McGrann, P. Dord ick, J. Hau pers, F. Zeedyk, B.
Johnson , W. Borin , J. Large. ROW TWO: Coach
202
ROW TWO: B. Kuehn, R. Johnson, M. Gonzalez,
B. Hanrahan, A. Sherbin, S. Haupers, P.
Medwed, T. Becker, Coach Don Field, D. Karp.
Jim Schaffer, Coach Ron Campbell, T. Jensen, F.
Lindgreen, J. Heinz , W. Diamond, B. Fouty, L.
Edington, D. Mandel, B. Tolin, T. Hoffman, G.
Ba iley, B. Martin, J. Bergreen, Coach Don Field.
ROW THREE: Coach Ron Campbell, Coach Jim
Schaffer, C. Tash, M. Hildebrand, M. Norman, T.
Metayka, D. Hammon.
ROW THREE: P. Casey, J. Heiniger, A. Heinz, R.
Richman, R. Fairley, C. Carlsen, M . Chelcn, C.
Becker, T. Zoros, D. Manzera.
�VARSITY TRACKMEN FINISH WITH HONORS
The Niles West Tra ck team, coached
exclusively by Ron Campbel l, fin ished
the '74 spring season with an impressive record . On the varsity level, distance runner Bil l Gabriel set a new indoor mile record. Also Senior Marty
Hildebrand won the district mile
championship. Bill Sullivan won the
d ivis ion championship in pole vaulting.
Th e varsity team was additionally
strengthened by top-scoring Junior Ken
Abrams on jumps and hurdles.
Th e sophomore team, described by
Coach Campbell as "the best in the history of N iles West," was the division
indoor champions and the runners up
for the outdoor championships. Hurdler Larry Edington won two championships along with the division title.
Strong freshmen participating on the
sophom ore team were distance runner
Brian Jolan and sprinters Bill Fouty and
Roy Jansen.
ABOVE LEFT: Junior B. Grant passes to Junior R.
Lapinski. FAR LEFT: At a home meet, champion
miler M. Hildebrand comes off the blocks at a
rapid pace. LEFT: C. Tash demonstrates proper
form in th e triple jump. BELOW: Outstanding
distance ru nner, B. Gabriel, helps set the pace for
the other runners in the two mile.
�NETMEN DISPLAY MUCH TALENT
ABOVE: Senior M. Minzer finishes his swing with
a perfect follow-through. ABOVE RIGHT: J.
Steiger's two-fisted backhand earns him a point
in thi s match against Niles North. RIGHT: S.
Grossinger whips the ball back to his opponent.
The Varsity Tennis Team of 1974 has
rarely seen a more competitive season.
Playing such outstanding teams as New
Trier West, Highland Park, and Maine
West did not stop the netmen from having a winning season. Senior Paul Mishkin completed an outstanding tennis
career for Niles West by finish ing his
third yea r of play at the number one
singles position. Other players who account for the team's winning season
include Seniors Rick Spinks, Grey Moy,
and Marty Minzer, along with Juniors
Cary Kerbel and Bruce Shapiro. The
J.V. team was also made up of fine
players. At the tryouts alone there were
13 boys who have had previous experience of some sort. Sophomores Jim
Shapiro, Steve Nagelberg, and Neil
Brown showed excellent tennis ability.
Although the majority of the players
were Freshmen, the team placed high
in the Central Suburban League.
204
�VARSITY TENN IS TEAM - TOP ROW: Coach
Dan Hill, D. Feldman, D. Weiss, M. Minzer, S.
Rowan, J. Steiger, M. Meister. ROW TWO: S.
FROSH-SO PH TENN IS TEAM - TOP ROW: K.
Schlesinger, N . Brown, S. Nagelberg, S. Thompson, R. Kahn, B. Foytek, T. Laiben, D. Anderson,
Roos, P. Mishkin, W. Diamond , B. Shapiro, B.
Mitler, D. Beider, G. Moy.
L. Rotheiser, S. Sorkin, Coach Larry Broy. ROW
TWO : A. Berstein, S. Shapiro, S. Hayman, S.
Schumann, J. Malkin.
205
�BOWLERS ARE WINNERS
The 1974 girl s bowling season terminated with an excellent record. Since
the power of the team was geared toward t he J. V., the team was abl e to
boast first place in the finals. Th e
ca uses for suc h a successfu I seaso n
could be attributed to the great coachin g of Mrs. Ar leene Mulder, a lot of
practice, and outstanding bowlers including such girl s as Bonni e Cohn, captain Doreen Migon, Senior Lynne Borre
(who bowled a hi gh game of 217), and
Sophomore Nancy Dorfman (w h o
bowled a 203 game).
206
GIRL'S BOWLING - TOP ROW: A. Moulder, R.
Marks, B. Cohn, D. Loos, E. Seiler, J. Abrams, 0 ..
Migon. ROW TWO: D. Bordes, C. Morgan, C.
Selin, N. Dorfman , L. Borre. ROW FOUR: M.
Mostacci, H. Simonson,S. Strechlow, K. Lange.
�RU,NNERS FINISH WITH PRIDE
The girls' track team, coached by Mrs.
Jean Armour , concl uded their season
with a good record . The team was well
balanced with sprinters ldie Isner, Julie
Starkman , and Donn a Balmu s. Th e
lon g distance runners were Sue
Schroeder, Nancy Knox, and Maureen
Coursey. The participants in the fi eld
events were Sue Schroeder (long jump),
Julie Starkman (hi gh jump), and Bonnie
Cohn (s hot put). Th e team faced a
gru e ling sch ed ul e with Maine South
being th e toughest opponent.
RIGHT: K. Coursey and Judy Miller practice their
hurdel ing. BELOW: S. Schroeder, J. Schnurr, and
K. Coursey jog during th eir workout. BELOW
RIGHT: Donna Balmus gets a quick start.
207
�GIRL'S SWING FOR CONFERENCE
This years girls' softball team, coached
by Miss Lee Ann Heeren, ranked high
among its competition. The support of
many interested girls contributed to th is
high ranking. The teams leaders were
Maureen Mostacci (third base),
Stephanie Cappas (shortstop), Sue
Kaiser (pitcher), and Nancy Dorfman
(second base). The team's full schedule
involved some key games against
Maine south and Highland Park.
RITHT: L. Borre takes a cut at the ball. BELOW:
M. Mostacci reaches up to haul in th e fly bal l.
BELOW RIGHT: V. Armonis puts the tag on L.
Borre.
208
�BADMINTON POSTS GREAT RECORD
The girls' badminton team, coached by
Mrs. Letitia Myers, started th e season
by winning their first meets. The team's
strength was due to the outstanding
performances of singles players Char
Defrancesco, Lori Zazove, Nancy
Dorfman, and Stephanie Cappas. The
doubles teams were co mprised of
Crystal Fukuya and Mary James, Shelley Kahalnik and Lynne Brooks. The
squad faced the toughest competition
from Niles North, M aine North and
Maine South.
The junior varsity also compiled a good
record and was led by Maureen Mostacci , Amy Perlman, Cheryl Dakoff and
Pat Conklin pl aying singles. The doubles teams were Linda Hayes and Debbie Nord , Tammy Fri edman and
Cathy Friedman.
VARS ITY BADMINTON - TOP ROW: M rs.
Letitia Myers, M. Cal i, C. Fukuya, L. Zazove, S.
Kahalnik. ROW TWO: C. Defrancesco, L.
Brooks, N. Dorfman.
LEFT: C. Fukuya strikes the birdi e as M. James
awaits attentively. ABOVE: N. Dorfman demonstrates th e follow-through after her shot.
209
�1973-74 SCORE BOARD
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles We$!
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
28
22
20
28
20
20
9
32
Sullivan
Niles East
Waukegan
Maine North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles North
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
6
0
12
0
21
33
21
20
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
Ni.les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
S3
36
26
14
14
34
6
26
Sullivan
N iles East
Waukegan
Maine North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles North
6
24
0
12
12
2
22
14
8
38
16
Niles East
Waukegan
Maine North
Maine West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles North
14
0
6
6
14
8
14
12
6
2
3
0
2
3
3
2
4
3
2
3
O
2
3
3
2
1
Lyon s
Glenbrook N.
Morton East
Oak Park
Highland Pk.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Evanston
Deerfield
Glenbrook S.
Niles East
New Trier E.
Maine South
Maine West
Maine East
Niles North
New Trier W.
VARSITY FENCING
0
2
1
3
2
2
0
2
0
0
0
4
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
14
11
17
1S
8
13
18
7
6
16
1S
S
9
16
11
17
17
Niles East
Pleasant Pin.
New Berlin
Chatem Glnd.
New Trier W.
New Trier E.
Dixon
Maine South
Notre Dame
Chicago Mrsl.
Niles East
New Trier W.
Maine South
New Trier E.
Pleasant Pin.
New Berlin
Dixon
4
7
1
3
10
s
0
11
12
2
3
13
9
2
7
FROSH SOCCER
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Lyons
Glenbrook N.
Morton East
Oak Park
Highland Pk.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Glenbrook S.
Deerfield
Niles East
New Trier E.
Maine South
Maine West
Evanston
Lake Forest
Maine West
Niles North
0
0
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West O
Niles West 0
Niles West O
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West O
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West O
Ni les West 2
Niles West O
Lyons
Glenbrook N.
Oak Park
Highland Pk.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Evanston
Niles East
New Trier E.
Maine South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Notre Dame
Maine West
Niles North
2
3
S
1
0
7
0
1
0
3
2
1
2
2
S
2
2
2
1
2
0
2
1
1
0
1
0
SOPH-FROSH FENCING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
10
S
10
11
8
7
7
11
11
Ni les E
ast
New Trier W.
New Trier E.
M aine South
Notre Dame
Niles East
New Trier W.
Maine South
New Trier E.
8
13
8
7
10
11
11
7
7
VARSITY BASKETBALL
1
0
2
0
1
3
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
2
4
1
Niles West
N iles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
S4.
63
46
6S
60
78
49
69
S3
67
S8
67
4S
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine East
Maine North
Ni les East
Maine West
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine South
Highland Pk.
Niles East
Maine West
Ni les North
SS
77
49
67
76
86
S4
S6
S7
S6
so
71
48
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
26
61
64
44
44
93
49
S8
SO
S6
66
4S
S8
67
36
Evanston
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine North
New Trier E.
Niles East
Glenbrook S.
Maine West
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine South
H ighland Pk.
Ni les East .
Maine West
Niles North
24
32
S2
33
38
48
28
48
33
28
48
48
so
71
S2
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
GIRLS TENNIS
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
6
6
2
4
4
O
1
N iles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine South
New Trier W.
Highland Pk.
1
s
3
3
7
6
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
2
Evanston
Maine North
Highland Pk.
Deerfield
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Niles North
Glenbrook N.
0
0
0
0
1
0
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Niles West 88. 9 Maine South
Niles West 8S.4 Ni les North
Niles West 89.3 Deerfield
Niles West 78.2 Maine West
Niles West 82 .0 N iles East
Township - Ni les West - 2nd Place
78. 1
8S.2
90.8
83. 1
74.2
�-
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
{E WRESTLING
' Trier E.
1
ston
land Park
,brook So.
1e East
; East
ine
lington
e West
<egan
North
! Dame
'ield
........
18
21
20
21
31
26
48
27
29
43
lS
20
6
Niles West S7.6 Conant
Niles West 74.8 Maine East
Niles West 6 1.6 Glenbrook S.
Niles West 72.0 Maine North
Niles West S3.7 Glenbrook N.
Niles West 68.1 New Trier W.
Niles West 48.7 Maine West
Niles West 60.2 Deerfield
Niles West 72 .S Niles East
N iles West S4.0 Maine South
Niles West 78.S Niles North
Niles West 76.9 Evanston
43.6
63.2
SB.9
00.0
47. S
S0.3
18.6
00.0
Sl. S
30.1
78.8
47.6
WRESTLI NG
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
19
16
16
25
16
31
20
28
21
19
1S
40
18
1S
38
15
27
1S
33
24
23
39
Q uigley North
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Hubbard
Taft
Deerfield
Taft
Lane Tech.
Waukegan
Ni les North
Highland Park
Mai ne North
Niles East
Glenbrook No.
New Trier W.
Niles North
Niles East
Niles North
Maine .East
Niles East
Glenbrook No.
Maine North
39
42
43
31
42
2S
39
27
34
40
so
lS
41
45
19
so
32
48
22
34
32
30
"
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
6
28
33
6
6
13
5
29
35
46
!WOOd
Trier E.
.. .a1ne North
Evanston
Highland Park
Glenbrook So.
Maine East
Niles East
Maine West
Waukegan
N iles North
Notre Dame
Deerfield
20
30
33
S3
27
33
6
46
Sl
SS
23
20
15
s
Ridgewood
New Trier E.
Maine North
Evanston
High land Park
Glenbrook So.
Prospect
Maine East
Niles East
Palatine
Washington
Waukegan
Maine West
Niles North
Notre Dame
Deerfield
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
N iles
N iles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
38.9
41.44
43.94
3S.3
38.S
44.0
44.18
40.76
4S.1 6
41.S
39.0
Maine West
Deerfield
Ni les East
Highland Pk.
Mai ne South
Ni les North
Maine East
Glenbrook So.
Maine North
New Trier W.
Glenbrook N.
Niles West
Niles West
N il es West
N il es West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
N iles West
Ni les West
53 Zion-Benton
32 Notre Dame
40 Evanston
32 Deerfield
62 Maine South
40 Maine East
55 Maine North
28 Waukegan
37 Maine North
S4 Luther North
51 Montini
61 Ni les East
40 New Trier East
S6 Maine West
64 Ni les North
49 Proviso East
61 Deerfield
34 Maine South
S7 Highland Park
SO Niles North
45
44
4S
45
74
56
63
47
41
39
27
62
47
so
40
47
68
SB
41
43
GIRLS' BOWLING
Niles
N il es
Niles
N iles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
2077
1861
210S
1923
2013
2034
Ni les East
Glenbrook No.
Maine East
Niles East
Glenbrook No.
Maine East
208 1
1885
1885
2128
1992
1920
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK
4-lst; 2-2nd; 1-3rd; 1-4th -
SW -
6L
SOPHOMORE IN DOOR TRACK
3-1 st; 3-2nd; 1-4th -
30
18
23
38
31
38
8
26
16
27
12
40
26
12
3S
35
31. 9
32.86
S0.46
2S.98
17.5
62 52
2S.66
3S.02
l S.26
36.6
40.3
SOPH OMORE BASKETBALL
VARSITY WRESTLI NG
Niles W es t 22
Niles West 22
Niles West 24
Niles West 14
Niles West 18
N iles West l S
Nil es West
Niles West 19
Niles West 28
Niles West 20
Niles West 46
Niles West 16
N iles West 20
N iles West Sl
Niles West 23
Niles West 23
FRES HMEN GYMNASTICS
BW -
6L
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Ni les W est
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
97.34
13S.08 Maine West
100.86
137.14 Deerfield
146.27
14S.82 Niles East
4S.05
102.66 Highland Pk.
118.49
136.63 Maine South
108.S3
137.02 Ni les North
139.76
141.61 Evanston
112.67
124.58 Conant
111 .11
133.14 Maine East
123.7 1 Glenbrook S. 108.96
75.6 1
114.70 Maine North
2nd Place - Maine East Inv.
3rd Place - Arlington Inv.
87.90
140.9 1 New Trier W.
133. 14 Glenbrook N. 107.79
FRESHMEN INDOOR TRACK
4-2nd Places
I
GIRLS' SWIMMING
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
46
76
48
19
76
13
H igh land Park
Niles East
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles North
Maine South
67
33
65
93
37
100
.
��HAPPENINGS
213
�HOMECOMING BOOSTS INDIAN SPIRIT
Homecoming '73 was initiated with the
Pep Assembly which was held Wednesday, Oct. 10 in the main gym. The enthusiasm of the spectators persisted Friday evening at the twilight Pep Rally.
Following the Pep Rally was the th ird
annual Ice Cream Social.
L
-
Saturday's festivities began with the colorful parade which was followed by the
varsity football game. Ha lf-time activities included the presentation of the
homecoming queen and court and
awards for the most unique floats. Entertainment was provided by the cheerleaders, porn-pan squad, and the Niles
West Marching Band.
The exciting week was brought to a close
Saturday night with the Homecoming
Dance. Music provided by the Bob Miller Sextet added to an evening which
proved to be " Moments To Remember"
for all.
I . (i
,,f,')
TOP: The Varsity Cheerleaders change uniforms
for the day and perform for the student body at the
Pep Assembly. LEFT: P. Graubart, Niles West
mascot, performs the traditional Indian dance with
overwhelming enthusiasm.
21 4
�LEFT: Smiling faces and empty bowls reflect the
cheerful atmosphere of the Ice Cream Social.
BELOW LEFT: Student enthusiasm grows as the
Indians attempt to " Uncoil the Maine Spring."
BELOW: The Indians gain control during one of the
more tense moments of the varsity football game.
215
�TOP: Mr. G. Erickson entertains spectators prior
to the opening of the Homecoming Parade. TOP
RIGHT: D. Hirakawa and C. Peters are enhanced
by the romantic evening. RIGHT: S. Simon, C.
Amarantos, and P. Hoban parade through Skokie
on their creatively decorated float. BELOW
RIGHT: The Homecoming Dance provides tender moments for J. Misles and S. Lucarelli.
L
216
�HOMECOMING COURT
A radiant Jeannie Erickson displays her excitement
after being crowned homecoming queen.
Nancy Miller
Lisa Thompson
Debbie Womer
Sandy Atsaves
Janet Dedo
Laurie Erickson
217
�CHILDRENS THEATRE
PRESENTS
"THE INVISIBLE PEOPLE"
"The Invisible People," a Musical by
William Lavender, was presented Friday and Saturday, October 26 and 27,
in the Ni les West Auditorium. Performances took place two times each day
on a three-quarter in-the-round stage.
Directors for this fun-filled children's
production included faculty member
Robert John son, assisted by Donna
Stone, with choreographers Tulia Terpinas and Julie Goslin, and music direction by Bruce Robin. Technical
work was done by Mr. Tom Engle and
student Freya Brier.
The story centered around a little girl
who was taken to an invisible village
'by her imaginary friends.
TOP RIGHT: In the final scene, Cindy realizes
that she must say good-bye to her invisible friend,
Nubbins. ABOVE: The Invisible People prepare
218
to welcome th eir new visitor, Cindy, to their own
imaginary land.
�ABOVE: General Grump-Dump is pampered by
his invisible companions to keep his temper from
flaring. LEFT: Clopp and Nubbins perform a short
comedy act for their friend Cindy.
CAST OF CHARACTERS
Cindy . ....... .. .... .. Sandee Beyda
Glopp . .... . ... . . . ..... Don Schmidt
Nubbins . . .. . ....... . ... .Steve Stein
Grump-Dump . . ......... Mark Maron
Wince . . .. . . . . ........ . .Gary Lande
21 9
�STUDENTS PERFORM UPDATED "ANTIGONE"
....
"Antigone" is a modern adaptation of a
Greek tragedy written by Jean Anouilh.
As th is year's fall play, it was performed
four consecutive nights, Wednesday,
November 14 through Saturday,
ABOVE: The nurse displays her concern for Antigone by offering her advice. RIGHT: Gazing
into the eyes of Antigone, Haemon reassures her
of his love.
220
November 17. The production was directed by Mr. James Batts with costumes by Mr. Robert Johnson. The
technical direction and designing of the
set was done by Mr. Tom Engle.
�ABOVE: Th e cast of "Antigone" prepares for
opening night.
221
�CAST OF CHARACTERS
Chorus ...... . .... ... .Jim Sch imerlik
Antigone . .... . ... .. .... . . Louise Hil l
Nurse ................ Karen Thomas
lsmene . .... ....... . .. .Susan Cohen
Haemon ... . ..... . .. . ... Jeff Sanders
Creon .. . ... .... . ... . .. .Joel Drazner
First Guard .............Jeffry Mayus
Second Guard ... . ...... Lee Goldberg
Thi rd Guard ... ... . .Stewart Egebrecht
Messenger .. . . ..... .. . .. Shelby Ring
Eurydice ............Sharon Ganel len
RIGHT: Creon contemplates the actions he
shou ld take regarding Antigone's disrespect to
him. BELOW: Antigone and her sister lsmene
reminisce the carefree moments of their childhood.
222
�TOP: Creon's wife, Eurydice, withdraws herself
from the existing crises of the town. LEFT: The
narrator enlightens the audience by foreshadowing the developing plot. ABOVE: The messenger
displays horrifying agony due to the castrophies
developing from Antigone's death.
223
�MUSIC FESTIVALS HIGHLIGHT WINTER
Between the months of October and
February, the music department presented various concerts in which th e
orchestra, band, and choral groups performed. Th e orchestra, condu cted by
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, and the band, led
by Mr. Ch arl es Groehlin g, gave extrememly enjoyable performances. Th e
ch oral groups under the direction of
Mr. Hugh McGee and Mr. Frank Winkler, provided excellent entertainment.
Among th e concerts was the Holiday
Festival, involving over three hundred
students.
RIGHT: Mr. Ted Kaitchuck begins the concert by
welcoming the audience and foreshadowing the
program for the evening. BELOW RIGHT: Members of the choral groups join in a quiet song for
the finale. BELOW: Cellist Susan Bernstein rehearses a selection in preparation for the concert.
224
�LEFT: The melodious voices of the choir fill the
audi torium and enchant the audience. BELOW
LEFT: Violinists play with concentrated effort in
the district orchestra concert. BELOW: The
chorus performs a popular folksong with guitar
accompan iment.
225
�WOMEN'S LIB PREVAILS ON VALENTINE'S DAY
The Student Activities Board arranged a
dance to ce lebrate Valentine's Day.
Unlike former years, the Valentine's
Day Dance, wh ich took place on February 16, was a turnabout in which the
girl s asked the guys to the dance. The
affair was informal, featuring the rock
group "Catch ." The dance proved to
be a great success and a memorable
evening.
BELOW RIGHT: Dancing still proves popular, as
Tuli a Terpinas and Don Schmidt lead a group
dance.
226
�ABOVE LEFT: Lilli Karleskey and her date search
for the perfect message to express their feelings.
ABOVE: Jon Goldman smiles enthusiastically as
Jul ie Hosfield crowns him the "King of Hearts."
LEFT: Marie Bai ley and her date find each other's
compa ny all they need for an evening to remember.
227
�FORUMS PRESENT NEW FACES
The forums, speakers, and activities
which were presented this year
touched upon various aspects of contemporary society. Current topics
ranged from religion and politics to
comm unication s and the arts. The
forums consisted of movies, discussion
groups, debates, and question a nd
answer sessions. Among the speakers
featured were the devotees of Hare
Krishna, Gwendolyn Brooks, and Jack
Jacobson.
RIGHT: Nicholas Blase, Mayor of Niles, tell s of
some community improvements which wil l be
made in the future. BELOW: Bill Kurtis talks to
students about current issues in the news.
228
�ABOVE: Poetess Gwendolyn Brooks entertains
students with a sampling of her works. LEFT: Th e
devotees of Hare Krishna demonstrate thei r religious chant and discuss th e beliefs of th eir rel igion.
229
�GALIBO GOES BROADWAY
Galibo, a combination dance and
gymnastics show, was presented in four
performances on April 19-23. The
dance element, coo rdin ated by Mrs.
Josie Berns, was a review of Broadway
sh ow tunes. The gymnastics performance, organ ized by Mrs. Judi Sloan,
was based upon the Raggedy Ann and
Raggedy Andy theme. Mr. Tom Engle
was in charge of the production of the
show. The Thespians, under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, performed
short scenes from Broadway shows.
The entire production proved to be an
outstanding success.
RIGHT: Roblin Smedberg, Lois Gold, Julie Goslin, Roni Greene, and Gretchen Witte are happy
to hear the applause of the audience as they
complete their number. BELOW: The grace and
balance of the gymnasts makes a difficult stunt
look easy.
230
�TOP: Cathy Hanrahan and Jane McDonald demonstrate skill and coordination as they perform
on the balance beam. LEFT: Orchesis members
strike an interesting pose as part of their dance
routine. ABOVE: Jeannie Eri ckson, Nancy M ill er,
Kathy Piontek, Regina Dedo, and Julie Starkman
rehearse a stunt in preparation for Galibo.
231
�AQUASPRITES PRESENT WATER BALLET
The Aquasprites, coordinated by Mrs.
Toni Buns, presented their annual show
on March 29 and 30. The performance
consisted of sy nc hronized swimm i ng
and water ballet numbers set to music.
Included in the show were two so los
and two duets plus one routine for the
sen i or members of Aquaspr ites. The
presentation was extremely enj oyab le.
RIGHT: The swimmers unite in an interesting
formation to begin the show. BELOW: Kathy
Diakoumis, Ellen Lemsky, Roberta Guthman, and
Abbe Diamond arrange themselves to form the
outline of a champaigne glass. BELOW RIGHT:
Robin Mueller, Kathy Diakoumis, and Lori Albanese exhibit timing and accuracy as they perform a difficult routine.
232
�STUDENTS ORIGINATE THEATRE DANCE
The spring season was highlighted by
the Theatre Dance, a combination of
dance and ta lent shows. The Theatre
Dance was presented May 3 thru May
4. The dance routines, performed by
Orcheis and coordinated by Mrs. Josie
Berns, were divided into three major
components: "Mass" by Leonard
Bernstein, "Americana," and a salute
to Jim Croce. The show was the first of
its kind at Niles West and proved to
be very entertaining.
LEFT: Dancers wait attentively for th eir cue in
order to begin their number. BELOW LEFT: Orches is members perform a dance routine from
"West Side Story. " BELOW LEFT: Ray Rueb,
Lauren Streicher, Randy Klemptner, and Lisa Ellyne work together to achi eve a smooth effect.
233
�"SWEET CHARITY"
DISPLAYS STUDENT TALENT
Under the direction of Mr. Robert Johnson, the drama department presented
"Sweet Charity" as the spring musical.
Assisting Mr. Johnson was student director Lou ise Hi ll. "Sweet Charity," the
story of a naive dance hal I hostess, was
presented from March 13 thru March
16. Technical advisor Mr. Tom Engle
a nd technical director Sandi Harris
ABOVE: Dance hall hostesses sing "Big Spender" as they try to attract men. ABOVE RIGHT:
234
Charlie, Charity's boyfriend, dresses up in the
gold lame suit wh ich she bought him.
used their talent and knowledge to design a creative set. Th e musical score,
M
directed by . r. Frank Winkler, was arranged beautifully. Excel lent danci ng
was choreographed by Mrs. Josie
Berns, assisted by Lisa Ellyne and Marla
Lampert. "Sweet Charity" exemplifi ed
the many talents of the Niles West students.
�TOP: Dance hall hostesses prepare themselves
for a big night. A BOV E: Charity meets Oscar, th e
first straight man she has gone out with.
235
�CAST OF CHARACTERS
Charity
Tulia Terpinas
Helene
Donna Stone
Nickie
Bambi Holzer
Carmen
Beth Salzman
Betsy
Annette Klugman
Dance Hall Hostesses
Betty Rice
Sandee Beyda
Judy Saltsberg
Lynn Kaminer
Sue Fleming
Barbara Hoelzer
Bridget Jennings
Herman
Jim Schimerlik
Marvin
Don Schmidt
Ursala
Edwina Motyl
Vidal
Joel Drazner
Manfred
Jack Glick
Information Booth Girl
Nelly Daniel
Oscar
Gary Lande
Daddy Brubeck
Mark Nesselson
Young Man
Brian Turton
Passerby
Don Schmidt
Ice Cream Vendor
Lee Goldberg
Baseball Player
Ray Rueb
ABOVE RIGHT: Helene and Nickie ask Charity if
Oscar knows that she is a dance hall hostess.
RIGHT: Charity and Vidal, a famous movie actor,
chat in his apartment.
236
Man With Dog
Two Cops
Rick Freedkin
Bruce Robin
Tim Goodcase
Panhandler
Jeff Sanders
Doorman
Brian Turton
Waiters
Tim Goodcase
Rich Freedkin
Lee Goldberg
Walter
Jeff Sanders
Spanish Young Man
Don Schmidt
Dirty Old Man
Jack Glick
Stratton
Rich Freedkin
Barney
Jeff Sanders
Dancers
Marla Lampert Ray Rueb
Lauren Streicher Shelby Ring
Jeff Mayus Gretchen Witte
Lisa Ellyne Don Schmidt
Roni Greene Glenn Adilman
Miriam Begoun David Levine
Julie Goslin Joel Drazner
Celeste Bartel Jack Glick
Good Fairy
Stephanie Templin
Understudy
Gretchen Witte
�LEFT: Charity tell s of the happiness of her engagement in "B rass Band. " ABOVE: Wh ile in
Vidal's apartment, Charity imagines what would
happen "if they could see me now."
237
�RIGHT: Mrs. Josie Berns teaches a dance to Ray
Rueb, Randy Klemptner, and Celeste Bartel during a rehearsal. BELOW: Sandi Beyda, Annette
Klugman, and Nelly Daniel discuss the upcoming
scenes as stage crew members adjust the sets.
238
�LEFT: Daddy Brubeck, the preacher of absolution
and retribution leads the cast in "The Rhythm of
Life." ABOVE: Lisa Ellyne, Glen Adelman, and
Jeff Mayus rehearse a scene in which th ey pray to
Daddy Brubeck.
239
�PROM MOMENTS ARE "PRECIOUS AND FEW"
Many students turned out for prom, the
culmina ting dance of the school year.
The Sheraton-Chicago provide d an exciting atmosphere for the dance, which
was held on June 1. Music, supplied by
" Flight", added to the thrilling moods
predom inating the evening . The dance
was highligh ted by the coronat ion of
the Prom King and Queen. The theme
of prom, " Precious and Few", depicted
the sentiments felt by all who attended
the dance.
ABOVE RIGHT: Li sa Thompso n and Tom Flood
find time for a few peaceful moments during the
course of the long awaited evening. ABOVE: Jay
240
Schafer, Sharon Simon, Paul M ishkin and Mona
Hecktma n welcome relaxation as a change of
pace from the dance floor.
�LEFT: Gail Carter and John Pearson break away
from the crowd and enjoy the privacy of a secuded corner. BELOW: Debbie Litke and Phil
1
Graubart maintain their vivacity t;irough the final
dance of the evening. BELOW LEFT: Couples are
enchanted by the romantic music predominating
the evening.
241
�NILES WEST BIDS SENIORS FAREWELL
Four yea rs of hard work and fun were
brought to a close on Jun e 9. Niles
W est provided many new and rewarding experi ences for the Class of '74. Al
though graduation marked the end of
high schoo l days, a new an d more important phase of life has just begun for
the seniors as they embark on their futures. In the yea rs to come, the members of the Class of '74 w ill look back
on their fulfilling years at Niles West
and recapture fond memories.
\
I\
ABOVE: Mike Nieder takes pride in showing his
diploma to Debbie Morris and Lori Mangurten.
ABOVE RIGHT: The graduates assemble in preparation for the ceremony. RIGHT: Members of
the Class of '74 display a diploma as proof of
their achievements.
242
�---
LEFT: Dr. Mannas extends his congratulations to
Mike Nieder, Fernando Riveron, and Mark Nesselson and wishes them the best of luck in their
future endeavors. BELOW LEFT: In the final moments preceeding the ceremony, Donna Wolin
puts the finishi ng touches on Fernando Riveron.
BELOW: Graduates rejoice in a final farewell to
Niles West.
243
��GRADUATES
245
�A SMALL INTIMATE CEREMONY REFLECTS THE THEME OF MID-TERM
GRADUATION
In January, during an informal ceremony, 104 Niles West Mid-Term
graduates received their diplomas. The
Senior Class Committee and the midterm graduates decided to eliminate
long speeches and other formalities
during the ceremony. Although there
was neither a long procession of students, nor wearing of caps and gowns,
still the emotional impact of this final
gathering was displayed on the teary
and joyful faces of the departing
graduates. They knew that one memorable episode in their lives had come to
an end.
Deep in thought, L. Mangurten visualizes the
Spectrum cover design.
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
David A izuss
Lori Albanese
Richard Albrecht
Dave Alden
Ed Allard
Cathy Almbald
246
�Steven Anderson
Debbie Arndt
Cathy Ashner
Claude Avisati
Daniel Bailey
Patricia Bailey
Sue Baker
John Baldridge
Kim Balin
Dave Barber
Scott Baron
Stephen Barron
Mrs. Graham explains the fundamentals of existentialism to APP English student L. Horn.
247
�Jon Barth
Paul Bartsch
Guy Baumler
James Beck
248
Jane Beck
Kris Beere
Michael Begoun
Paul Beisch
Ray Bender
Robert Bereski n
Elise Berggreen
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Glen Berman
Pam Bern ardini
Kevin Bick
•
�C. Takiguchi prepares to put the finishing touches
on her skirt.
Robert Bindus
Jerry Birkenheier
Diane Birkley
Sue Birren
Jeff Blackman
Nancy Blameu ser
Lauren Blan c
Ilene Bloom
Jeff Bolker
Bru ce Bondy
Frank Bonetti
Elayne Bontz
Wayne Bordes
Renee Borgardt
Lynne Bone
Jeff Bowman
249
�J.
Halperin lectures the Consumer Economi cs
class on debits and credits.
'
Lynne Brooks
Randi Brotman
250
Bill Brown
Cindy Bruner
Laurie Brunger
Ch ri stine Bruni
David Budzynski
Dennis Burke
Jackie Burns
Barbara Butler
�Barbara Byk
Richard Carl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Carter
I
Gail Casagranda
Joel Chupack
Karen Cocking
Kent Cocking
ABOVE: Absorbed in hi s tex t, D. La unhardt
studies for an APP Biology test. LEFT: During a
Physics class, D. Duchaj calculates an involved
velocity problem on his slide rule.
251
�Craig
David
Shari
Suzanne
Cohen
Cohen
Cohen
Cohen
Rachel Cohn
Mike Colky
Karen Coltharp
Wayne Conrad
Gayle Cortez
Sue Cowan
Lee Cress
252
From deep within the confines of locker 25 1, I.
Bloom laughs at a comment of a passerby.
�RIGHT: J. Li chten en thusiasti cally responds to a
comme nt made by M. Joseph. BELOW: S.
Schneider leafs through a magazine in the Annex.
Jerry Cutrone
Linda Davis
Karen Dayna
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Laura Dericks
Lisa Desalvo
El len Des net
25 3
�George Despotides
Denise Devaney
Michael Dibasilio
Pam Dickert
254
John Dolan
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy Dorfman
Howard Dorne
Joel Drazner
Dave Duchaj
Dale Duda
· Debbie Dunkleberger
David Duris
Mark Dyslin
Diane Eaton
Robert Edelman
Larry Eckerl i ng
Gail Edington
Sue Eisenberg
David Eissman
�Steve Ekenberg
Laura Ell in
Lisa Ellyne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeann e Erickson
Joy Erickson
Debbie Erlebacher
Jeff Esterman
Marly Ettling
Robert Euri ch
Peter Evans
Karen Evers
Dale Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierla
Ross Fimoff
Jodi Flack
Greg Flasch
Linda Fleck
255
�Greg Flood
Thomas Flood
Tanya Forman
James Fougerousse
L. Davis and P. Bailey enjoy looking at their
friend's pictures.
Jill Franklin
Paul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Mark Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crysta l Fukuya
David Gabby
William Gabriel
256
�Nancy Gall op
Ed Galster
M ichel Garcia
James Gatz
Michelle Gettleman
W ill iam Geyer
Ron Gi llen
Mike Gilman
Brian Glassgen
Kurt Gokbudak
Lois Gold
Emmet Goldberg
B. Glassgen is absorbed in the rhythm of an interesting lecture by members of Hare Krishna.
257
�.
B. Tripp, L. Gualano, C. Sawall, and K Pearson
give a taste test to their freshly baked bread.
Erma Goldberg
David Goldman
Jon Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joan Gollin
Roberta Gollin
Mark Gonzalez
Lon Goodman
258
�Lynne Goodman
Marla Good man
E
sther Gordon
Mark Gorlewicz
Jul ie Goslin
Jill Graham
Ph il Graubart
Jessica Green
II
Joyce Qreen
Bruce G reenberg
Roni Greene
As the bell ri ngs an exhausted D. Zev prepares to
leave class.
259
�S. Perlow voraciously consumes his mashed
potatoes .
.,.
John Grimm
Larry Gross
Steve Grossinger
Larry Gualano
During a free period, A Rue nibbles on some
Cheetos.
260
�During an art class, S. Johnson concentrates on
improving his sketch.
Judy Guggenheim
Jim Guirsch
Nancy Hacker
Pat Hagen
Jodi Halperin
Liz Halperin
Robert Hanrahan
Pete Hansen
Patricia Harris
Steven Harris
William Haupers
Vicki Hayman
261
�SENIORS SEE GREAT CHANGE IN STUDENT SCHEDULING
During their freshman year, students
who are now sen iors sat through study
halls, which were abolished during the
second semester of that school year.
As freshmen , the present seniors had
an eleven period day. As sophomores,
the sh ift in schedul ing became a working policy, with the juniors and seniors
going first period through eighth
period, and freshmen and sophomores
going third period through tenth period.
This change in scheduling enabled the
older students to hold jobs, to h ave
more time for team athletics and other
extra-curricular activities. It also helped
to avoid congestion in the school.
In their sophomore year, credit-audit
came
into
being.
Upperc la ssmen elected this program because they
felt that this was as opportunity to try
difficult subjects or ones they would
not choose otherwise for fear of receiving a low grade.
Michelle Gettleman ponders over a bowl of soup.
Mona Hecktman
Laura H eini ger
262
Steve H einz
Mark Helgeson
Jay H ell er
Terese Hentz
David Herbstman
Tim Hengels
Robyn Herold
Bruce H ersh
�Marty Hildebrand
Jim Hinz
Audrey Hirsch
Judy Hirschman
Marcia Hoffman
Steven Hojnacki
Pam Holman
Linda Horn
John Hosanna
Mark Hosfield
Gary Hoshizaki
Toni Housakos
Shari Cohen, Ilene Bloom, and Debbie Dorfman
enjoy the festivities of the Ice Cream Social.
263
�Bob Bindus. tries out his homemade bread during
his chefs course.
Brenda lsenstein
Richard lssen
Bonnie Jackson
Jack Jacobson
264
Scott Jaster
George Jensen
Steven Johansen
Gail Johnson
Ral ph Johnson
Stephen Johnson
Susan Johnson
.Steve Josenkosk i
�Marc Joseph
Wendy Kaden
Shelley Kaha lnik
Susan Kaiser
Sharon Kallman
Michael Kalter
Lynne Kaminer
Paul Kaminski
Noel Kamm
Bob Kaplan
Joel Kaplan
Stuart Karp
265
�Kris Karsten
Michael Kaskel
Larry Katz
Nancy Keene
Sue Kelly
Paul Kessel man
Alan Kimura
Chari Klein
Marilyn Klein
Robin Klemptner
Annette Klugman
Jim Klyman
R. Litke and M. Sandroff proofread some articles
for West Word.
266
�Seniors chat at an optional H omecom ing Assem-
bly.
Cheryl Knud sen
Dan Koehler
Jacquelyn Koeune
Scott Kollins
Diane Kopinski
Marla Korman
Nanci Korrub
Sue Kosakowski
Betsy Kotin
Don Kretschmer
James Krier
Patricia Kriho
Beth Krol ik
Gary Kron
267
�At the Twilight Homecoming Pep Rally R. Wilson
expresses his split personality.
.,..
\
Tom Kropp
Chris Krueger
Roger Krusen
Sue Kud la
Mary Kurr
Alan Kurti
Larry Kwalwaser
Geoffrey Lagioia
Jeff Lambert
Craig Lamm
Gary Lande
268
�Bonnie Landerman
Linda Lange
Sue Lapinski
Denise Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Leifer
Jill Lein
Norb Leitza
Ellen Lemsky
Nancy Lepp
Michael Lesser
Rama Levitan
5. Berns, A. Berkowi tz, and D. Erlebacher listen
intently to a Consumer Economics report.
269
�Laura Linke
Mark Liss
Ron Litke
Debbie Litke
William Littwin
Kim Lockwood
Della Lofland
John Lowen
Scott LoweII
Brad MacEwan
Susan Madziarek
Cynthia Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Diane Malinowski
Charles Malochleb
Fred Mandel
Lori Mangurten
Scott Marshall
Richard Masters
Robert Matlin
270
�Ellen Matysik
Marti na Maurer
Cathy May
David May
Bob McAll iste r
BELOW: M. Li ss puts hi s trademark on S.
Barron's two casts.
271
�Bev McCabe
Howard McElfresh
Tom Mclean
Bill McNamara
272
John Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Robin Meister
Carol Mette
Vern Meyer
Steve Michel
Robert Milanowski
Ken Milin
Bonnie Miller
Nancy Miller
Sandy Miller
Sue Miller
Wayne Miller
Barbara Minx
Paul Mishkin
Joni Misles
�LEFT: B. Weidera carefully reads label instructions before prepa ring a pumpkin pie.
Cynthia Moore
Debbie Morris
Gregory Moy
Nancy Mu ltan
Paul Mylander
Mark NesseJson
273
�L. Ellyne contemplates which layout to use of the
yearbook.
Faye Neuhauser
Lisa Newman
Elizabeth Nicholson
Glenn Nickow
274
Michael Nieder
Ray N iles
Mike Norman
Tom Norton
�Janet Nude!
An ita Obrand
Andrew O'Brien
Barbara O'Brien
Michael Odon
Helene O'Hara
Steve Okazaki
Diane Olson
John Olson
Francie Oscherwitz
Michael Osmolak
Mickey Panagiotaros
Lorene Pasek
Guy Pavlik
Diane Payne
Janet Payne
John Pearson
Barry Pecho
Bruce Pecho
Larry Peckler
275
�~-
/
�Michael Perconti
Sanford Perlman
Steve Perlow
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
Kathy Piontek
Pete Platz
David Podell
Greg Polito
Caryn Poll ack
Paul Puttrich
Jeff Rabin
N. Zallik compares notes with a classmate.
277
�Ni les West students wait for books.
James Reade
Scott Regula
278
Fernando Riveron
Bruce Robin
Merle Robi nson
Marcia Rolnick
Maureen Romanofsky
Judi Rose
Jackie Rosen
Ru ssell Rosen
�Enjoying the last moments of the H omecoming
Dance are J. Rosen and her escort.
Howard Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Sharon Ross
Randy Rosset
279
�Senior Tells College Plans
When asked about her future plans, Andi Rue replied, "Another plateau has been reached, now
on to greater heights like Washington University
in St. Louis. With lots of luck I' ll come o ut a
lawyer, or maybe even a judge. Who can tell?"
E. Berggreen indulges in her studi es.
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Fran~ Russo
Gabriel Saltan
Judy Saltsberg
Mark Saperstein
Charles Sawall
280
�Jay Schafer
Lynn Schaefer
Bruce Schlesinger
Richard Schneider
Susan Schneider
M ichael Schurr
Richard Schurr
Carol Schader
Margie Schulz
Daniel Schwartz
Debbie Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
S. Soskin takes advantage of the Niles West library.
281
�Steve Seidman
Donna Selzer
David Shapiro
Gail Shapiro
282
Richard Shandling
Alan Sherbin
Herb Sherman
Jim Shields
Cathy Shurson
Andrea Siegel
Howard Sikevitz
Rhonda Silverman
Gina Simler
Rhonda Simmons
Ardel Simon
Mike Sinopoli
�The optional Homecoming A ssem b l y attra cts
many students.
Ron Sitrick
Bruce Slivnick
Kathy Slowiak
Doug Smock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
Bill Sorensen
Dave Sorta!
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Steve Spielman
Lynn Spina
Richard Spinks
Carole Stannard
Julie Starkman
283
�Barbara Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stein
Mark Stein
284
Wendy Stern
Len Stoia
Alan Stone
Donna Stone
Susan Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Linda Sutherland
Lousia Swanke
Tin Swenson
Mark Swimmer
Sue Swock
Nancy Tabloff
Linda Takach
Cindy Takiguchi
Laura Taldone
�Carl Tesh
Patty Tell
Tu lia Terpinas
Lisa Thompson
Julie Topczweski
Christine Torp
Susan Treiber
Janet Tripi
Karen Valenziano
Sherry Vass
Mary Ventrella
Vickie Vicini
Debra Vanderlinden
Jim Vorpagel
Bobbi Wagman
Ed Walovitch
Ashur Wakda
Michael Wargo
Karen Warkenthien
Joan Weber
285
�286
April I. Wegoofed
Charles Wehrmacher
Anne Weigand
Stan Woytowicz
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
Bruce Weiss
David Weiss
David Weiss
Alona Weissberg
Sarinda Weitz
Ron Whelan
Barbara Widera
Linda Wi ebort
Karen Willerman
Ron Wilson
Cheryl Winkler
Carol Wisniewski
Bill Wolin
Donna Wolin
Andy Wollin
Nancy Wolnik
Debbie Womer
Leslie Wurman
Paul Yammauchi
�At the Ice Cream Social, C. Bruner enjoys eating
ice cream.
Michael Yefsky
Ernest Yos hino
Ned Zallik
Curt Zawiski
David Zazove
David Zenn
Frank Zeszutko
David Zev
Steve Ziegel~ l sk i
Lulu Z immerman
Steve Zivilik
Mark Zolde
Jim Zoros
287
�1974 Spectrum Staff
Editor-in-Chief
David Aizuss
Faculty Advisor
Jim Johnson
Introduction
David Aizuss
Academics
Leslie Wurman, Editor
Jeff Rabin
Hope Saidel
Lulu Zimmerman
Friends
Lori Mangurten, Editor
Debbie Dorfman
Julie Hosfield
Andrea Rue
Activities
Shari Cohen, Editor
Marie Bailey
Donna Marie Gajewski
Donna Wolin
Sports
Michael Nieder, Editor
Steven Elrod
Jeff Joseph
Randy Sheridan
Happenings
Graduates
Index
Debbie Morris, Editor
Ilene Bloom
Lisa Ellyne
Judy Hirschman
Linda Spak
Shari Cohen, Co-Editor
Leslie Wurman, Co-Editor
Brenda lsenstein
Randi Simon
Marilyn Tzakis
Barbara Borenstein
Cover Design
Lori Mangurten
Michael Basrak Memorial
Michael Nieder
Staff Photographers
Special thanks to Mr. Morris Ferensen for his time
and assistance.
288
Bruce Abrams, Chief
David Aizuss
Steve Forman
Lee Karlin
David Karp
Paul Kesselman
Mark Levin
David Schaffer
Acknowledgements: Alan Stone for th e color pictures utili zed in the introduction. Carol Carr
Stores. Robert's Formal Wear.
�Senior Survey
AIZUSS, DAVID: National Merit Finalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Who's Who of American High School Students 4; President, Illinois
Junior Academy of Science 4; All-Chicago Area
Debate Team 1; Problem Sensing Committee 1;
Administrative Services Advisory Committee 2;
Library Advisory Committee 3,4; Student Representative Assembly 1,2, Executive Board 2;
SFAA 1,2; Math-Science Advisory Committee
2,3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Bio-Chem Club 1,2,
Secretary-Treasurer 2; Bridge Club 1,2,3; Science
Club 1,2,3; German Club 1,2,3; Physics Club
2,3; Debate 1,2,3, Treasurer 2,3; Yearbook 3,4,
Editor-in-chief 4; National Forensic League Degree of Honor 1, Degree of Merit 1; Senior Class
Committee 4; Student Delegate, Executive Board,
Parent-Teacher Association 2,3; Research Fellow,
Evanston Hospital 1,2,3,4; Iowa State University
Journalism Workshop 4.
ALBANESE, LORI: Bronze Key 4; Guard Club
2,3; Timers Club 1,2,3,4, Pres ident 4; Aquasprites 2,3,4; GAA 1, 2,3,4; May Festiva l 1,2;
Holiday Festival 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Girls Glee
2; Office Monitor 1,2; Textbook Center 3,4.
ALBRECHT, RICHARD: Earth Science Club 2;
Sweet Charity Orchestra 4.
ANDERSON, STEVEN: Baseball 1,2; Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3.
BAILEY, DANIEL: Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
BINDUS, ROBERT GUY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
N-Club 3,4; Football 1; Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 1.
BONTZE, ELAYNE : Earth Science Club 1; Mixed
Chorus 1; Girls Glee 2.
BIRKLEY, DIANE: German Club 2; Monitor 1,2.
BURGARDT, RENEE: GAA 1,2; Aquasprites 2.
BLACKMAN, JEFF: Scarlet Certificate 1; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Nationa l Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Who's Who of American High School Students
4; Student Representative Assembly 1,2,3,4; Student Activities Board 4; Library Advisory Board
4; Senior Float Committee 4; Homecoming
Committee 4; Parent-Teacher-Student Association 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; N-Club 4;
Chicago Leadership Breakfast 4.
BRANDT, RANDALL: 221 Homeroom Club
1,2,3,4.
BLAMEUSER, NANCY: GAA 1,2,3; Aquasprites
1,2.
BLOOM, !LENE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Silver Music Key 3;
Ill inois State Scholar 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Senior Class Committee 4; GAA 1; Future
Teachers President 2; Girls Glee Club 1,2; Concert Choir 3; Crew Pow Pow '71; Toad of Toad
Hall 2; Lion Who Lost His Roar 2; Yearbook Staff
4.
BOLKER, JEFFREY: Bronze Key 4; German Club
2,3; Forums Committee 3; Basketball 1; Intramural Basketball 1.
BRONSTEIN, LEE G.: Transferred from N iles East
4.
BROOKS, LYNNE: Pacesetters 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Track 3; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Badminton 1,2,3,4.
BRUNER, CYNTHIA: GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls Gymnastics 2; Leader 3,4; Porn Porn Squad 3,4, Captain 4.
BRUNHOEFER, NANCY: Transferred from Luther
North 3.
BUDZVNSKI, DAVID: Prom Committee 3; Swim
Team Manager 3; Transferred from Taft 2.
BURKE, DENNIS: West Divers Ltd. 1; Gymnastics
2.
BURNS , JACQUELINE: Scarlet Honor Roll 3;
Pacesetters 2,3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Galibo 2,3; Holiday Festival 4; Spring Festival 4; Gymnastics 2,3.
BUTLER, BARB: Porn Pon Squad 1.
BORDES, WAYNE: Gymnastics 1,2.
BYK, BARBARA: Sophomore Activity 2; Student
Council 2; Aquasprites 2,4; GAA 2,3,4.
BONETTI, FRANK: Gymnastics 1,2,3; Varsity Letter 3.
CARL, RICH: Swimming 1,2,3.
BAI LEY, PAT: Transferred from St. Francis de
Sales 2; Girls Glee 3.
BALDRIDGE, JOHN: Cross Country 3,4.
BARRE, LYNN: Timers Club 3; Usherettes 2;
GAA 1,2,3,4, Board 4; Leaders 3,4; Softball 3,4;
Bowling 4.
BARTH, JON : National Merit Finalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; NSF Program 3;
National Merit Sem ifinalist 4; Who's Who of
American High School Students 4; Stamp & Coin
Club 1,2; Bridge Club 2,3.
BARTSCH, PAUL: Football 1; Swimming 1,2;
Fencing 3,4.
BECK, JAMES: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4.
BEERE, KRISTIN: Westones 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4,
President 4; Choir 2,3,4; Sweet Charity 4; Hello
Dolly 2; Man of La Mancha Assistant Music Director 3; The Medium Assistant Music Director 3;
Galibo 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
BEGOUN, MIKE: Bronze Key 4; Soccer 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4; Varsity Award
Wrestling 4; Band 1,2,3.
BERESKIN , ROBERT: Football 1,2; Wrestling
1,2,3; Track 1; Japanese Culture Club 1,2.
BERGGREEN, ELISE : Pacesetters 3,4; GAA 2,3,4.
BERNARDINI, PAM: Student Representative Assembly 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4; GAA
1,2; Hello Dolly Crew 2; Toad of Toad Hall 2.
BICK, KEVIN: Football 1.
289
�CARLSON, JEFF: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Soccer 1,2.
CARTER, GAIL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Usherettes 2; Orchesis 3,4; Pacesetter 1;
Galibo 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
CHASEY, THOMAS JOHN: Student Representative Assembly 2; lntramurals 4; Football 1;
West Word Staff 4.
CU TRONE, JERRY: Photo Club 2; Scuba Club
President 2,3; Homeroom 221 Club 1,2,3,4; Art
Council 4.
DEDO, REGINA: Pacesetters 3,4; Cheerleader
1,2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 Secretary 3, Captain 4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3; Homecoming Court 3.
DEGROOT, MARC: Special Mention Illinois State
Fair Educational Exhibit 3; Recycling Center 1,2;
Earth Science Club 1,2; Boys State 3; Eagle Scout
CHU PACK, JOEL LOU IS: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Who's Who of American High
Students 4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Debate 2,3;
Intramural Basketba ll 1; Intramura l Tennis 1; Intramural Bowling 2,3; Audio-Visual Mon itor 2,3;
Forums Committee 3,4.
DERICHS, LAURA: Opus One 2,3; Art Council
2,3; Hel lo Dolly 2; Pinocchio 3; Toad of Toad
Hall 2; Sweet Charity 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Jazz (S tage Band) 1,2,3,4; District Orchestra 1,2,3,4.
COCKING, KAREN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
Illi nois State Scholar 4; Timers Club 1,2,3 ,4;
GAA 1,2,3,4; Softball Team 1,2; Girls Swim
Team 3; Leader 2,3,4.
DI BASILIO, MICHAEL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Student
Council 1; Football 1,2,2,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
COHEN, CRAIG: Student Representative Assembly 3; Student Act iv i ties Board 2; Medical
Careers Club 3,4; Problems Solving Committee
1; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Ten nis 1,2,4; Gymnastics 1,2.
DICKERT, PAM: GAA 1,2,3 ,4.
COH EN, SH AR I: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Illinoi s State Sc holar 4; Junior Class
Counci l 3; Senior Class Counci l 4; G irls Glee 1;
Vivace 2,3; Spectrum Staff 2,3 Activities Editor 4;
Graduates Editor 4; Makeup Crew: Hello Dolly
2; Chi ldrens Theater 2; Pow Wow Costume Crew
2; Homecoming Float 3; Journalism Workshop 4;
National Honor Society 4.
COHEN, SUZANNE: GAA 1; Students for Israel
1,4.
COL KY, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Representative Assembly
1,2,3; Project '70 1,2,3; Football 1.
DRAZNER, JOEL: Junior Activities Board 3;
Crew-West Side Story; Cinderella 1; Galibo
1,2,3; Cast-Summer Theater; Pow-Wow; Hello
Dolly; Odd Couple; Man of La Mancha; An tigone; Sweet Charity; Galibo; Soccer 1.
DUNKLEBERGER, DEBB IE: GAA 4; Mixed
Chorus 1.
DURIS, DAVE: Bronze Key 3; Students for Israel
4; INS 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
1.
DORFMAN, DEBORAH: Th espians 3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Spedrum 4; Pow Wow 1,2; Suddenly Last
Summer 2; The Odd Couple 3; Children's Theater 2.
DORFMAN, NANCY: GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4; German
Club 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 4; Interscholastic Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Badminton 1,2; Leaders 2,3,4; Galibo Crew 3,4.
DORNE, HOWARD: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Merit
Semifinalist 4; Rennsalaer Medal 3; American
Chemi cal Society Certificate of Merit 2; Problem
Solving Comm. 1; Math Science Advisory Comm.
4; National Honors Society 3,4; Bridge Club
1,2,3; Chess Club 1,2,3; Physics Club 3; Track
1,2,3.
DYSLIN, MARK: Bronze Key 4; Football 1,2,4;
Swimming 1; Track 1,2.
ECKERLING, LARRY: Concert Choir 2,3,4; Accompanist 3,4; Westones 1,2,3,4; Student Director 3,4; Assistant Music Director Man of La Mancha 3; Man of La Mancha Orchestra 3; You're a
Good Man Charlie Brown Music Director 3; Assistant Music Director Sweet Charity 4; Sweet
Charity Orchestra 4; Galibo 1,2,3,4; Talent Show
3,4; Concert ~and 2; Childrens Theater Accompanist 4; Aquasprite Show 1,2; PA Comm 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Stage Band 1,3.
EDELMAN, ROBERT: Transfer Student; Bronze
Key 2; National Honors Society 3; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Second Place Tennis lntramura ls 3;
University of Chi cago Math Contest 1; Tutor
Blind in Math 1.
EISSMAN, DAVID: Bronze Key 3; Intramural
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Basebal l 1,2,3,4; Bowling
2,3,4.
EKENBERG, STEVE: Track 2; Swimming 1,2,3; N.
Club 2,3,4.
ELLIN, LAURA: NEDT Certificate 1; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; National Merit Letter 4; National
Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Foreign
Language Advisory Comm. 3,4; Girls Glee 2;
Concert Choir 3,4; Vivace 2; Projed '70 2,3; AFS
3,4; Opus One 3; Forensics 4; Props-Lion Who
Lost His Roar 2; Publicity-Pinocchio 3, Odd
Couple 3; Advanced Dance 4; GAA 2,3,4; Transfer Student.
ELLYNE, LISA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Honor Society 3; Thespians 3,4; Opus
One 2,3; Yearbook, 3,4; Junior Class Council 3;
Pow Wow Make-up Crew 1; Cast Pow Wow 2;
Toad of Toad Hall Make-up Crew 2; Fine Arts
Festival 3; Creative Arts Series 4 ; Odd Couple
Make-up Chairman 3; Man of La Mancha Cast 3;
Sweet Chariety Cast 4; Galibo 1,3 ,4; Gymnastic
Team 1; Orchesis 3,4, Vice-President 4; GAA
1,2,3,4.
ENGELHARDT, M ICHAEL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar
4; German Contest Certificate 3; Library Monitor.
ENGER, DEBBIE: Scarl et Certificate 1,2; Bronze
Key 3; Usherettes 2,3; GAA 1,2.
ERICKSON, JOY: GAA 1,2,3; Business Educati on
Comm. 4; Pacesetters 3.
ERLEBACHER, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Pow Wow 1; Porn Pon
Squad 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3; Tour Band 3; Marching Band 1.
ESTERMAN, JEFFREY: Radio Club 1,2; Bio-Chem
Club 1,2; Intramural Basketball 1,2.
ETTLING, MARL Y: ACS Scholarship 3; GAA
Awards 1,2,3,4; Guard Club 1,2, Co-Captain 2;
Medi cal Careers Club 1,2 , Secretary 2; Boys
Swim Team 2; Girls Swimm in g 3,4; Leaders
2,3,4.
290
�GEYER, W ILLIAM: Bronze Key 2; Gold Key 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Ba sketba ll 1,2,3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4.
GILMAN, M ICHAEL: Ill inois State Scholar; Silver
Key; Bronze Key; White Certificate; Projed '70
1,2,3,4; Comm. for the Impeachment of N ixon;
Spanish Cl ub 1.
GOKBUDAK, KURT: W hite Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; SRA 4; Stu dent Activ ities
Board 4; Medical Careers Club 3,4; Spanish Club
2,3; Football 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Wrestling 1,2 ,4;
Varsity Letter Wrestling 4; Concert Director For
SAB 4.
GOLD, LOIS: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3; Orchesis 3,4, President 4; GAA 1,3,4;
Galibo 3,4; Talent Show 3,4; Girls Glee 1; May
Festival 1.
EVERS, KAREN: Guard Club 2; Transfer Student.
FELDMAN, DALE: White Certifi cate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honors Society 3; National Merit Letter Of Com mendation 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Who's Who of
High School Students 3,4; 1st Place State Ensemble Band Contest 3; Math Science Advisory
Committee 1,2; Physics Club 3; German Club
1,2,3,4; Debate Team 1,2,3,4; Bridge Club 1,2,3;
Sweet Charity Band 4; Soccer 1,2; Baseball 1,2;
Intramural Baseball 3,4; Basketball 2,3,4; Tennis
3,4; Bowling 2,3,4; Audio Visual Monitor 1,2;
Language Lab Monitor 1; Beginning Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Wind Ensembl e 3; Concert
Band 4; Jazz Band 4; May Festival 1,2,3,4;
Chamber Concert 3; State Band Contest 3,4;
Band Tour 4; Marching Band 2,3,4.
GOLDBERG, EMMET: White Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; SRA 1,2; SFAA 1,2; Problem
Sensing Comm. 1; Athletic Comm. 1; SAB 2;
Foreign Exchange Club 1,2; Valentine's Dance
Exec. Board 3; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Captain 1,4; Indoor Track 1,2; Outdoor Track 1,2; Host Foreign
Exchange Stud ent 2; Illinoi s State Scholar 4;
Concert Band 2; Intermediate Band 1; March ing
Band 2; N Club 3,4; Who's W ho Among Ameri can High School Students; May Festival 1.
GOLDMAN, JON: White Certificate 1; Il li nois
State Scholar 4; SRA 1,2,3; Sophomore Activity
Board 2; Junior Board 3; Prom Comm. 3; Project
'70 2,3; Track 1; SDS 2; Valentine's Comm. 4;
SFA.
GRIMM, JOHN: Aquarium Club 1; German Club
3; Football 1,2; Track 1; Wrestling 2.
GROSSINGER, STEVEN: Bridge Club 1,2; Soccer
1; Swimming 1; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Intramural Tennis 1,2,3,4.
GUIRSCH, JIM. Stage Crew 1; Soccer 4; Basketball 1.
HACKER, NANCY: Scarlett Certificate; Bronze
Key.
HAGEN, PAT: GAA 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2.
HANSEN PETE: Indoor, Outdoor Track 3; Cross
Country 3.
HARRIS SANDRA: GAA Minor Letter 2; Vivace
1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Choir 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Usherettes 1,2; Timers 1,2,3; Crew-Toad of Toad
Hall; Pow Wow '71; Hello Dolly; Lion Who Lost
His Roar; Pin occhio; Odd Couple; Man of La
Mancha; Galibo; The Medium; Summer Theater;
Cabaret; Arsenic and Old Lace, Antigone; Sweet
Charity; Invisible People; Interscholastic Softball
1,2; Volleyball 1,2; Badminton 1,2.
HARRIS STEVEN: SRA 3; N-Club 4; Hello Dolly
3; Co ncert Orchestra 1,2,3; Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
HECKTMAN , MONA: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
National Honor Society; Pow Wow Crew;
Children's Theater 2.
HEIN IGER, LAURA: GAA Horsemanship 1,2,3,4.
GONZALEZ, MARK: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l Honor
Society 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scho lar 4; W ho's Who of
Hi gh School Students 4; Ecology Club 1; N Club
3,4; Track 2,3,4; Cross Co untry 2,3,4; Letter
Cross Country 3; Drug Education Comm. 4; Math
Science Advisory Board 4.
FIERLA, CATHY: GAA 1,2,3.
FLASCH, GREG: Football 1; Basketba ll 1.
FLECK, LI NDA: Pacesetters 1,2; Usherettes 2;
GAA 1,2,3,4.
FLOOD, GREG: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; Nationa l H onor Society 3; National Merit Scholar Letter Of Commendation 4;
Illinois State Scho lar 4; Aeronautics Club 1;
Aeronautics Club President 2,3; AVE Monitor 1;
Gymnasti cs 2.
FRANKLIN, JILL: W hite Certifi ca te 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 3; SRA 1; Porn Porn
3,4; Treasurer 4; H omecoming' Comm 4; GAA
1,2; Cast-Cind rella 1; Toad of Toad Hall 2;
Crew-Pow Wow 2; Hello Doll y 2.
FRAZEE PAUL: N Club 2; Wrestli ng 4; 3rd Prospect Tourn. 7,2; 2nd Districts 7.2.
FUKUYA, CRYSTAL: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Pacesetters 2,3,4; Crew-West Side Story 1; Cindrella 1; Pow Wow 1; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Badminton 2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4.
GABRIEL, DAVID: Computer Cl ub 4; Radio Club
1; Soccer 1; Outstanding in Science Fa ir 1.
GALSTER, EDWARD: Aeronau ti cs Clu b 2;
Aquari um Club 2; Crew-Childrens Th eater 1;
Swimming 1.
GOODMAN, LYNNE: White Ce rti ficate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 4; National Merit Semifina list 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Latin Club 3; Usherettes
4; INS 1; GAA 1,2,3; Costume Crew 1,2,3.
GOODMAN, MARLA: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4.
GORDON, ESTHER: SRA 3,4; SFAA 3,4; Forums
Comm. Chairma n 2,3,4; Homecom ing 1,2; AFS
2,3,4, Chairman 4; Make-up Crew Pow Wow 1;
Adv isory Comm 3,4; Environmental Com m. 3;
Organized Frosh Orientation 3,4.
GORDON, LINDA: Summer Theater 4; New Free
Press 1,4.
GRAUBART, PHIL: SRA 2,3; Sophomore Activities Board 2; Juni or Board 3; Gu idance Advisory Comm. 4; Gymnastics 1; Niles W est Indian
Mascot 4.
GREEN, JESSICA: White Certificate; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State Schol ar 4;
Senior Class Board 4; President 4; Stage Crew 1;
Children's Theater Toad of Toad Hall 2; Tenn is
1,2,3; Tribune Teen Task Force 4 ; Opus One
1,2,3; West Word 2,3,4; Editor-in-Chief 4; Project Phoenix 2,3.
GREENE, RONI: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Orches is
3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Cast-Caba ret 3; Sweet Charity
4; Fine Arts Festival 1,3; Creative Arts Series 4;
Galibo 3,4.
291
�HELLER, JAY: Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze Key_
4; Who's Who Among Amer i ca n High School
Students 4; SRA 1,2,3,4; Organizational Director
4; PTSA 3; Activities Boards 1,2,3; Chess Club
2,3; Bridge Club 2,3; Students for Israel 2,3;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Track 1; Ba sketba ll 1;
Homecoming Assembly 3,4; Student Administrative Committee 3,4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4; Voice of
'71 1; Aothorian 2; Foru ms 1,2,3; Internal Function Comm. 3; CSL 4.
HENTZ, TERESE: Bronze Key; Gold Key; SRA 1;
GAA 1,2,3',4; Boa rd 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2,3;
Ch il dren's Th eater; Wes t Side Story; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Volleyball 1; Softball 1.
HERBSTMAN, DAVID : Wh ite Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 4; National
Forensics League-Degree of Distinction 4; SRA
1,2; SFAA 1; German Club 1,2,3,4, President 3;
Debate Team 1,2,3,4, President 4; Bridge Club
1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball; Softball 2; Math
Science Curriculum Advisory Comm. 2; Student
Services Advisory Comm 4.
HI LDEBRAND, MARTY: N Club 3,4; Track
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3; Basketball 1; Cross Country 3,4.
HINZ, JAMES: Illinois State Scholar, Nationa l
Merit Letter of Commendation; Bronze Key;
Aquarists 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3 ,4; Track 2; Intramural Bowling 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Laboratory Ass istant 3,4.
HOBIN, KIMBERLY: GAA Aquasprites 1; Glee
Club 2; GAA Horsemanship 2; GAA Board 2;
Medical Careers 2; German Club 1.
292
HOLMAN, PAM : Bronze Key 4; G irls Glee 3;
Concert Choir 4; Library 2; Mixed Chorus 1.
HOJMACKI, STEVEN : Football 1,2.
HORN, LI NDA: National Honor Society 4;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Athletic Honors Award 1; Cheerleading 1.
HOSANNA, JOAN: White Honor Roll 3; Soccer
1,2,3,4; Track 1,2.
HOSFIELD, MARK: Whi te Certifi cate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nati onal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Photo Club 3; Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4.
ISENSTEIN, BRENDA: Girl 's Tennis Team 2;
Prom Committee 3; Spectrum 3,4.
ISSEN, RICH A RD: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; SRA 2; Aeronautics Club 3; Treasurer 4;
Crew-West Side Story; Cinderella; Galibo; Toad
of Toad Hall; Pow Wow.
JACOBY, KEN: Silver Key 3.
KAHALNIK, SH ELLEY: GAA Award 3,4; Student
Activities Board 2; Students for Israel 2,3, President 4; Leaders 2,3,4; Chi ldren's Theater Crew 2;
Girl's Tennis Team 2,3,4; Badminton Team 4.
KAMINER, LYNNE: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill State
Scholar 4 ; Vivace 1,2,3; Westones 3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Orchesis 3; Thespians 2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2; Children's Th eatre 1,2; Crew for West Side
Story 1; Cast for Hello Dolly 2; Cast for the Man
of La Man cha 3; The Medium 3; Cast for Sweet
Charity 4.
KAMINSKI, PAUL: Footba ll 1,2.
KAPLA N, JOEL: White H onors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il l. State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3,4; West Word
2,3,4, West Word Edi tor 4; Golf 2 ; Soccer 3;
N-Club 3,4; ,Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
KASKEL, M IKE: Who's Who in Ameri can H igh
School Students 3; Spectrum Staff 3; West Word
3,4; Photo Club 2,3; Soccer 1,2; Tennis 1; Gymnasti cs 3; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Band
1,2,3.
JO HNSON, SUSAN: White Honors Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; GAA 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girl 's Gl ee 2; Vivace 1,2,3;
Concert Choir 3,4, Choir Treasurer 4; Make-up
Crew Chi ldren's Theater 2.
KATZ, STEVEN: SRA 3,4; Student Activities Board
3,4; Chess Cl ub 3,4; German Club 3,4; Hello
Dolly 2; Man of La Mancha 3; Pow Wow 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Tennis 2,3.
JOSEPH , MARC: W hite Honors Certi ficate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; SRA 1,2; German Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge
Club 1, 2 ,3,4 ; Intramura l Basketball 1,2; Intramural Softball 1,2,3; Wrestling 1; Golf 3.
KESSELMAN, PAUL: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
National H onors Society 3; Bio-Chem Club 2;
Ph ysi cs Club 3, Co-President 3; Orchestra for
Man of La Mancha 3; Orchestra for Cabaret 3;
Orchestra for Sweet Chari ty 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 3.
�KIBORT, DAVE: Gold Key 4; SRA 1,2; German
Club 1,2; INS Cl ub 1,2; Ecology Club 3,4; Students for Israel Club 1,2,3 ,4; Man of La Mancha
3; Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2; Varsity Baseball 3,4; Concerned Students for Israel 4.
KIMURA, ALAN: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Letter of Recommendation 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Outdoor
Track 1; Indoor Track 1,2,3; Soccer 1,2,3,4.
KLEMPTNER, ROBIN: White Honors Certifi cate
1; Bronze Key 2; Pacesetters 1,2; GAA 1,2,3;
Gymnastics Team 2; Homecoming Comm ittee 4.
KLUGMAN, ANNETTE: Choir 3,4; Forens i cs
1,2,4; Westones 3,4; Thespians 2,3, VicePresident 4; Stage Crew 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 2;
Cast of La Mancha 3; Sweet Charity 4; Projed
'70 1.
KLYMAN, JIM: Aeronautics 3,4; Scuba 3; Pow
Wow 2; Crew for Hello Dolly 2; Suddenly Last
Summer 2; Chairman for Pinocchio 3; Crew for
Odd Couple 3; Man of La Mancha 3; Soccer 1;
Gymnastics 1; Wrestling 2; Chorus 1; Boy's Glee
2.
KNUDSEN, CHERYL: Tim ers 1,2,3 ,4; Leaders
2,3,4; Softball 1,2; Swim Team Manager 3,4.
KOLLINS, SCOTT: SRA 1; Cross Country Team
1,2,3; Baseball Team 1; Swim Team 1,2.
KOPINSKI , DIANE: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Typing Certificate 3; Shorthand Certificate 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4; Illini Girls State 4; Mixed
Chorus 1; Vivace 2; Girl's Glee 2; Concert Choir
3,4; Athletic Assoc. 2; GAA 4; Si lver Key for
Music 3; Gold Key for Music 4; February Concert
3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3 ,4; May Festi val
1,2,3,4.
KORMAN, MARLA: Whi te Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; GAA 1,3; Equestrians
1; AFS 1,2,3; Opus 1 1,2,3; Orchesis 3; Pow
Wow 1,2; Children's Theater 1,2; Hel lo Dolly 1;
Sweet Charity 3; Projed '70 1,2,3 .
KOSAKOWSKI, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4.
KRETSCHMER, DONALD : West Aquarist 1;
Track Team 1,2,3.
KRON, GARY: West Aquarist 1,2; Baseball J.V. 3;
Basebal l 4.
KROPP, THOMAS: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
KRUEGER, CHRI ST IN E: Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 4.
'
KUDLA, SUSAN: GAA 1,2; Medical Careers 2;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Children's Theater 2;
Cabaret Orchestra 3; IMEA 4; District Orchestra
2,3,4; State Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
Society 3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Cast for
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown 3; Cast for
Children's Theater the Invisible People 4; Cast for
Cabaret and Arsenic and Old Lace 4; Sweet Charity 4; Intramural Basketball 1; Intramural Tennis
1; Intramural Bowling 2,3.
LAPINSKI, SUE: Pacesetters 4; GAA 4.
LOUMEAU, MARTINE: Orchesis 4; Sweet Charity 4.
LAUNHARDT, DOUG: White Honors Certifi cate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor
Society 3; N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Track 1,2,3 .
LEIFER, LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Students for Israel
3; Art Council 4; Costume Crew for Children's
Theater 1; Cha irman Publi city Crew for
Children's Theater 2; Crew for Cindrella 1; Stage
Crew for Pow Wow 2; Hello Dolly Publi c ity
Crew 2; GAA 1; Band 1,2,3 ,4.
LEMSKY, ELLEN: Bronze Key 4; SRA 2; Students
for Israel 4; Medical Careers 4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Girl's Glee 1,2; Aq uasprites 2,3,4; W inter Festival 1,2; May Festival 1,2 .
LAMM, CRAIG: Children's Theater Crew 1; Intramural Bowling 1,2,3,4, Secretary 4.
LANDE, GARY: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Honor
LIANO, JOHN : Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2.
LICHTEN, JEFF: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; N-Club Treasurer
3,4; National Honors Society 3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; 2 letters; Track 3; Wrestling 1.
LITKE, RON: Who's Who of American High
School Students 3; SRA 1; West Word 2,3; Quill
and Scroll 3; Tenni s 1,2,3; Soccer 1.
LOWELL, SCOTT: Basketball 1; Football 4.
MACEWAN, BRAD: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Tra ck 1,2.
LEPP, NANCY: AFS 1,2; M ixed Chorus 1; Girl's
Glee 2; Choir 3; Pow Wow Cast 1; Ch ildren's
Theater Crew 1; Freshman and Sophomore Floats
1,2.
MAKNKE, KIM: Usherettes 2; Westones 4; GAA
1,2; Girl's Glee 3; Concert Choir 4; Hello Dolly
2; Aquasprites 1,2.
LESSER, MICHAEL: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Finalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Wrestling 1.
MALINOWSKI, DIANE: White Honors Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Who's Who of American High School Students 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National H onors Society 3,4;
Usherettes 3; Niles West Service Org. 1,2.
LAGIOIA, GEOFFREY: Swim Team 1,2.
LAMBERT, JEFF: Stamp and Coin Club 1,2; Intramural Bowling 2,3,4; Track 2; Cross Country
Team 2,3.
Club 1; German Club 2,3, President 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; Th espians 3,4; Media Center
Advisory Committee 3; Forums Committee 3;
Wizard of Oz Cast 1; Pow Wow Cast 2; Toad of
Toad Hall Crew 2; Hello Dolly Cast 2; Pinocchio
Cast 3; Man of La Mancha Cast 3; You' re a Good
Man Charlie Brown Cast 3; Summer Theater
Cabaret and Arsenic and Old Lace Cast 4; Science Seminary 3,4; May Music Festival 3; Tony
Montenaro Mime Seminar 3; Westinghouse Science Talent Search Entrant 4.
LEVIN KERRY: N-Club 3,4; Swim Team 1; Soccer
1,2; Varsity Soccer 3,4; Baseba ll 1,2; Varsity
Baseball 3,4.
LEWIS, STEVEN: White Honors Cert i ficate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l
Merit Letter of Com mendation 4; Honorab l e
Mention American Chemica l Society Chemi stry
Test 2; Who's Who of American High School
Students 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Earth Science
MANGURTEN, LORI : Scarl et Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Who's
Who of American High School Students 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Honors Society
3,4; Opus One 2; Junior Cla ss Counci l 3; Spectrum 2,3, 4; Art Editor 3,4; Friends Editor 4; Toad
of Toad Hall 2; The Lion Who Lost His Roar 2;
Crew Pow Wow 2; Engl ish Advisory Committee
2.
293
�Theater 3; Crew for Sweet Cha rity 4; Transfer
Student from Steinmetz Hi gh School 2.
MI LI N, KENNETH : Latin Club 1,2; Chess Club
1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3; Intramural
Softball 1,2,3.
M ILL ER, NANCY: Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2,
3,4; Cheerleader 1,2,3,4; Gym Leader 2,3,4;
Demonstration Girl's Gymnastic Team 2,3, Capta in 4; Galibo 2,3,4; Girl 's Gymnastic Competitive Team 3; Homecom ing Cou rt 4.
M ILLER, WAYN E: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
MILLER, SANDY: Girl's Glee 1,2.
M ILLS, RICK: Swim Team 1; Diving Team 1.
MISH KIN, PAUL: Varsity Tennis 1,2,3,4.
MOORE, CYNTHIA: SRA 3; Mixed Cho ru s 1;
Girl's Glee 2; Track Team 3; Volleybal l 1; Softball 1; Homecoming Committee 2.
MORRIS, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illi nois State Scho lar 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Pow-Wow Make-up Crew 1;
Ch ildren's Th eater Make-up Crew 2; Spectrum
Staff 2,3, Section Editor 4.
MYLAN DER, PAUL: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Il linois
State Scholar 4; Nationa l Honor Society 3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Stage Band 2,3; Tour Band 1,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4.
MARSHALL, SCOTT: Aeronautics Club 2, VicePresident 3, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Computer
Club 4, Secretary-Treasurer 4; Earth Science Club
2; West Word Cartoonist 3,4; Westones 3; Computer Operator 4.
MASTERS, RICHARD: West Aquarists 2,3,4; INS
Club 2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Westones 4; Concert
Choir 3,4; Odd Couple 3; Man of la Mancha 3;
Pinocchio 3; Cast for You're a Good Man Charlie
Brown 3.
MATLIN, ROBERT: Bronze Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Photo Club 3; German Club 2; Students for McGovern 3; Intramural Basketba ll 1,2.
MAY, CATHERINE: GAA 1; Spanish Club 1;
Drama Club 1.
MCALISTER, BOB: Soccer 1,2,3,4.
MCDONALD, JOHN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Go ld Key 4; Illinois State Scho lar 4; SRA
1,2,3,4; N-Cl ub 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1; Wrestling 2.
MCELLIGOTT, MARY: Transfer student from St.
Scholastica 2.
MCKIMMONS, ROBERT: Medical Careers Cl ub
3; Football 3.
MEAD, JOHN: Soccer 1; Golf 1,2.
METTE, CAROL: Transfer student from Maine
South 2.
MICHEL, STEVEN: White Honors Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; SRA 4; SFAA 4; Debate Team 4; Swimming 1,2; Illi nois State Scholar 4.
M ILANOWSKI, ROBERT: Hel lo Dolly 2; Crew for
the Medium; Crew for You're a Good Man Charlie Brown 3; Man of la Mancha 3; Chi ldren's
294
NESSELSON, MARK : White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Key 3; SRA 1; Project '70 1; Forensics 1,2; AFS :.:,J; Boys Chorus 1; Concert Choir
2,3; Westones 3; Freshman Band 1; Concert
Band 2; Marching Band 2; Th esp ians 1,2 ,3 ,4,
President 4; Cast of Pow Wow '71, 1; Cast of
Hello Dolly 1; Cast of lion Who Lost His Roar 1;
Cast of Spotlighters 1; Cast of Pinocchio 2; Cast
of Ma n l a Mancha 2; New Players-Cast of
Cabaret 3; New Players-Cast of Arsenic and O ld
Lace 3; Cast of Sweet Cha ri ty 3; Gali bo 3; Publicity Chairman-You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
2; Publi city Chairman-Arsenic and Old Lace 3;
Publicity Chairman-Cabaret 3; Program Chairman-New Players 3; Award for Best Performance
Children's Theatre 2.
NETZ, ROBERT C. SPR 1.
NILES, RAY: Latin Club 3; Gymnastics 1; Soccer
1,2,3; Ski Club 3; Explorers 3.
NICHOLSON, E
LIZABETH : G irls' Glee 1; GAA
1.
N IEDER, MICHAEL: Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; White Certificate 1; NEDT Certifi cate 2; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Who's W ho
Among American High School Students 4; Rotary
Club Award; German Club 1,2,3,4; Bridge Cl ub
2,3; Physics Club 1; Guard Club 1; Yearbook
3,4, Sports Editor 4; Intramural Tennis 2; Senior
Class Board 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Lab
Assista nt 4; Foreign language Advisory Committee 2,4; Math-Science Advisory Comm ittee 4.
NORMAN, MIKE: N-Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 3,4; Track 4.
NORMAN THOMAS: Footba ll 1,2,3,4; Golf 3,4.
NU DEL, JANET: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
3; Fresh man M ixed Chorus 1; GAA 1.
OBRAND, ANITA: White Certifi cate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Students for Israel 1,2,3,4; Westones
4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2,3;
Concert Choir 4.
O'B RIEN, BARBARA: Earth Science Club 3; Recycling Center 2; GAA 1.
OCLON, M ICH AEL: N-Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1;
Swimming 1,2,3 ,4; Track 2.
OKAZAKI, STEVEN : N-Club 3,4; Sw imming
1,2,3,4; Tae Kwon Do Karate 2,3.
O LSON DIANA: Bronze Key 2; Timers 3,4.
�2; Prop Crew for Childrens' Theatre 3; May and
Winter Festivals 2; Stage Crew for Odd Couple 3;
Bowling 1,2.
ROMANOFSKY, MAUREEN: SRA 1,2; Medical
Careers Club 4; Job Placement Center 3,4; GAA
1.
ROSEN, JA CQUELINE: White Cert ificat e l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Medical Careers Club 3,4;
Junior Class Council 3; Prom Committee 4; Bat
Girls; 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
ROSS, SHARON: GAA 1,2; Usherettes 3; West
Side Story Crew 1; Pow Wow Co-Prop Chairman
1; Fal l Play Crew 2; Cinderella Crew 2.
ROSSET, RANDY: Football 4; Ba sketball 4 ;
Basebal l 1; Golf 2.
RUE, ANDREA: Bronze Key 4; SRA 1;
H omecoming Committee 2; Spectrum Staff 4;
Tennis Team 2.
SALTSBERG, JUDY: GAA l; Prop Crew for Cinderella l ; INS Club 1; Forensics 1,2,3,4; Freshman Mixed Chorus; Costume Crew Pow Wow
'71; Writing Committee Pow Wow '71; Cast of
Toad of Toad Hall 2; Cast of Hello Dol ly 2; Cast
of Lion Who Lost His Roar 2; Sophomore Girls'
Glee; Concert Choir 3; Westones 3; Cast of Pinocch i o 3; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3; P.A.
Committee 3; Publicity Crew for You're a Good
Man Charlie Brown 3; Costume Chairman for Invisible People 4; Cast of Sweet Charity 4; Betty
Crocker Family Leader Award 4.
OLSON JO HN : Baseball 1.
OLSON , STEVEN: Tr ansferred from Su 11 ivan,
1973; Audio Visual 2.
OSMOLAK, M ICHAEL: Mixed Chorus 1; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; Diving 1; Track 1; Gymnasti cs 2.
PANAG IOTAROS, M ICKEY : Guard Club 1,2,3;
Pacesetters 2; Jun ior Class Committee 3; GAA
1,2.
PEARSON , JOH N: Football 1; Tra ck 2; Gymnastics 3.
PECHO, BARRY: White Certificate l ; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Stamp and Coin
Club 2; Intramural Bowling 3,4.
PECKLER, LARRY: Physics Club 3; Chess Club 3;
Football 1,2; Track 1; Bowling 1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball 1,2,3,4; Intramural Baseball
· 1,2,3,4.
PERCONTI , MICHAEL: White Gertificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
H onor Society 3,4; IL State Scholarship; SRA
Representati ve 2; Aeronauti cs Club 1,2; Forums
2; Footba ll 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
PERLMAN , SANFO RD : Scarl et Ce rtifi ca te,
Bronze Key; Physics Club 3; Gymnasti cs 1,2,3,4;
Socce r 1,2; Intramural Basketbal l 1,2,3; Intramural Softball 1,2,3; Band 1,2; Marching Band
1,2.
PERLOW, STEVEN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Chess Cl ub 3;
Gymnastics 2.
PETE RS, KENNETH: Football Manager 2,3,4;
Basebal l Manager 3,4; Bowling 2; Gymnastics
Manager 3.
PIONTEK, KATHY: Pacesetters 2; Timers 1; Band
1,2,3; Ma rching Band 1,2,3; Leaders 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 3; Gymnastics 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
POLLACK, CARYN: Bronze Key 3; Costume Crew
2.
PUTTRICH, PAUL: Band 1,2,3,4; Wind Ensemble
3,4; Man of La Mancha 3; Football 1,2; Basketball 1.
RABIN, JEFF: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Si lver Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; SRA 2,3; Administrative Advisory Committee 2; Social Stu d i es Adv i sory Committee
2,3,4; Students for Israel 2; Spectrum 4; Bridge
Club 2,3; Job Pl acement Program 4; Debate
Team 1,2,3 ,4.
RAISEN, JAN: Transferred from Kenwood H .S.
1973; Students for Israel 4.
RING, SHELBY: Transferred from Niles East H.S.;
Bronze Key 4; Spanish Club 1; Drama Club 2;
Antigone 4; Chess Club 3.
RIVERON , FERNANDO: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Ill. State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 4.
ROBIN, BRUCE : Freshman Band 1; Intermediate
Band 2; Concert Ba nd 3; Marching Band 2,3;
Tour Band 3; Wind Ensemble 3; Boys' Chorus 2;
Concert Choir 3,4; Westones 3,4; Acapella Choir
3; Cast of Man of La Mancha 3; Summer Stock
Theatre-Cabaret; Cast and Crew-Arseni c and O ld
Lace 3; Music Director-Invisible People 4; Tony
Montenero Seminar for Mime 3; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Band Pin 3; Silver Choir Pin 3; Gold Choir
Pin 4; Talent Show 3.
ROLNICK, MARCIA: Bronze Key 4; GAA 1,2;
Usherettes 4; Medical Careers Club 4; Girls' Glee
SAPERSTEIN, MARK: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Letter of Recomendation; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Tennis
1,2,3,4.
SCHAEFER, LYNNE: Timers 1,2,3; Porn Pon
Squad 3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,4.
SCHAFER , JAY: Football 1,2,3 ,4 ; Basketball
1,2,3; Indoor Track 1,2 ,3, 4; Outdoor Tra ck
1,2,3,4; Scuba Club.
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2; White Certificate l ; Silver Key 4; Opus One 2,3; GAA 1;
Prop Crew for Pow Wow '71, 2.
SCHNE IDER, RICH ARD: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Nati onal Merit Letter of Commendation 4; W ho' s
Who Among High School Students 4; N-Club
1,2,3 ,4, President 4; Homecoming Committee
Executive Board 3,4; Baseball 1; Soccer 1; Varsity Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Captain 4.
SCHNURR, RICHARD: White Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation 4; Basketball 1,2;
Baseba ll 1,2; Wrestli ng 1; Soccer 2,3,4; Track
3,4; All Conference Soccer 4.
SCHULZ, MAJORIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar
4; Medical Careers Club 3,4; GAA 2,3,4; Student
Services Advisory Committee 4.
SCHWARTZ , DANIEL: Scarl et Certificate 1;
'Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Chess Club 1; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Physics Club 3; Latin Club
1; Intramural Basketball 1,2; Intramural
Wei ghtlifting 3, 4; Intramural Tennis 3,4; Tennis
Team 4.
SELZER, DONNA: Honor Roll 4.
295
�SHAPIRO, DAVE: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Who's
Who Among American H.S. Students 2,4; National Merit Semifinal ist (Highest Score in Illinois,
4); Illinois State Sc ho lar 4; White Certificate 1;
SRA 3; SFAA 3; Aeronautics 1,2; Chess Club 1,2;
Physics Club 1,3; Bridge Cl ub 1,2,3; Intram ural
Ten nis 1,2; Basketball 1; Science-M ath Advisory
Com mittee 3,4.
SHAPIRO, GAIL : Scarlet Letter 1; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Freshman Band; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; GAA 1; State Music
Contest 2,3,4.
SHERBIN, ALAN: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; National Honor Soci ety; Chess Club
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3; O rc hestra 3; Stage Band
2,3; Pow Wow Band 1,2; Spring Musica l Orchestra 2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3 ,4; Track Indoor
and Outdoor 3,4; Wrestling 1; N-Cl ub 3,4.
SH ERMAN, H ERB: Project '70 l; Intramural Basketball 2,3,4; Softball 2,3,4; Bowling 3,4; AVE
Monitor 1; Industri al Arts Monitor 1.
SCH ULTZ, DALE: Cross Country 1.
SLIVNICK, BRUCE: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar
4; Who's Who Among American H.S. Students 4;
German Club 2,3,4; Debate Team 2,3; Forums
Committee 3,4; AVE Monitor 2,3; Foreign Language Lab Monitor 2; National H onor Society
3,4; Football Manager 1; Intramural Bowling 4.
SOSKIN, STEVE: Bronze Key 3; N-Club 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; All Conference; Basketball 1; Golf
1,2,3,4; IL State Scholar 4.
SPAGOLETTI, ELAINE : Usherettes 3; Homecoming Commi ttee 4; GAA 1,2.
SPA K, STEVE: Chess Club 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; AVE 2,3.
SPINKS, RICHARD: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 4; Ill . State Scho lar 4; Band 1;
Chess Clu b 1,2,3; Tenni s Team 1,2, 3,4; Intramural Tennis 1,2,3.
STARKMAN , JULIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; Pacesetters 2,3; Ga libo
2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Voll eyball Team 2,3,4 ;
Gymnastics Club 2,3,4; Track Team 3,4.
STONE, DONNA: Red Certificate 2; Vivace 2,3;
Westones 3,4; Acapella Choir 3; Make-up Crew
for Pow Wow '70, W est Side Story 1; Hello Dolly
2; Toad of Toad Hall 2; M ake-up Crew Chairman
for Lion Who Lost His Roar 2; Pinocchio 3; Cast ·
of Cinderell a 1; Pow Wow '7 1, 2; Odd Couple
3; Man of La Mancha; Cabaret; Arsenic and Old
Lace; Assistant Directo r for Invi sibl e People;
Sw eet Charity 4.
STREHLOW, SUSAN: Girls Glee 2, 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Bowling Team 4; GAA 3,4.
STRE ICHER, LAUREN: White Certifi cate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Orchesis
3,4; GAA 3,4; Th espians 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1;
Man of La Mancha 3; Cabaret Cast-Crew; NEW
Players 3; Sweet Charity Cast 4; Fine Arts Festival
3; Galibo 3,4; Creative Arts Festival 4; IL State
Scholar National Honor Society 3,4.
STURT, HOWARD : W est Aquarists 2,3; Construction Crew for Pinocchio, Odd Couple, Cinderella, 3,4; Swim Team 2.
SWEN SON, TIMOTHY: Football 1,2.
SWIMMER, MARK: White Honors List.
SICIAK, GREG: Scuba Club 3,4; Swimmi ng 1;
Guard Club 1,2; Pinocchio 3, Odd Couple 3,
Man of La Mancha 3, Arseni c and Old Lace 3,
Cabaret 3.
SIEGEL, ANDREA: Bronze Key 3; Si lver Key 4;
Students For Israel 3,4; Japanese Club 4; Usherettes 4; Freshman Choru s.
STAUBER, BARBARA: White Certifi cate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; Gold Key; National Honor Society; Ill . State Scho lar; Guard Club 1,2,3,4 ;
Aquasprites 2,3,4; Swim Team 3; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Leaders 2,3,4.
STEIN, MARK: Hell o Dolly 2; Pinocchio 3; Man
of La Mancha 3.
TAKACH, LINDA : Transfer Stud ent Taft High
School; Illinois State Scholarship 4.
TAKIGUCHI, CINDY : Scarlet Certifi cate; Silver
Key 4 ; Japanese Club 4 ; Prom Com mittee 3;
Timers 3; GAA 1,2,3,4.
SIKEVITZ, HOWARD: Japanese Club 2.
STERN, EDMUND : Marine Corps Physical Fitness Competition Silver M edal, Captain of First
Place Team 3; Ill. State Scholar.
TALDONE, LAURA : Bronze Key 4; O rchesis 3,4;
Frosh Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 2,3,4; Galibo 3,4;
Dance Talent Show 3,4; Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4.
SIMMONS, RHONDA: Pacesetters 1; Project '70
1; H omecoming Com mittee 2; Galibo 3; Lion
Who Lost His Roar 2.
STONE, ALAN: White Certifi cate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill . State Scholar;
Foreign Exchange Club; Soccer 1,2,3\ Fencing 1.
TERPIN AS, TULLA : White Certifi cate 2; Bronze
Key 3; Orches is 3, 4 ; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2,3 ,4 ; Acapella Choir 3; Thespians 3,4;
SIERS, DAVE: Baseball 1,2,3,4.
296
�Westones 4; West Side Story 1; Pow-Wow 1;
Hello Dolly 2; Man Of La Mancha 3; Chi ldren's
Th eatre 2,3; Sweet Charity 4; Cabaret 3; Sophomore Leaders P.E; GAA 1,3,4; Ton y Montenaro
Mine Semina r.
TORP, CHRIS: Illinois State Scholar 4; Ecology
Club 1; Pacesetters 1,2; Gymnastic Team 2; GAA
1,2,3,4 .
TREIBER, SUSAN: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SRA 1,2; SFAA
1,2 ; Proj ect '70 2; Administrative Advi so ry
Committee 2; Student Activities Board 2; National Honor Society 3,4; German Club 2; Problem Sensing Committee 1; Girls' Athletic Association 1,2,3; PTSA 2,3; SAB 2; Foreign Language
and Math Tutor 2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4 ;
Final Exam Committee 2; Attendance Committee
2; Merit Achievement Award 4.
VALENZIANO KAREN LYNN: Bronze Key 4 ;
Guard Club 1,2,3,4; Aq uasprites 3; Gymnastics
Team 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4.
VASS, SHERRY : Porn-Pon 4; GAA 1; Band 1;
Mixed Chorus 1.
V ICINI, VICTORIA ANNE: Gymnastics Team
2,3,4 ; Gi rl s G lee 2; GAA 1,2,3,4; Galibo 1,2;
May Festival 2,3.
VON DER LI NDEN, DEBRA: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3; Illino is State Scholar 4 ; National Merit Letter Of Commendation 4; Usherettes 2; Pa cesett ers 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Girls'
Track Team 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4.
WALOVITCH, EDWARD: Wrestling 1.
WARKENTHIEN, KAREN: Concert Choir 4; Girls'
Glee 2,3; Mixed Chorus 1; Bow ling 1,3,4; GAA
1,2,3 ,4; GAA Board 4.
WEIGAND, ANNE: White Certificate 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; SRA 1; Girls'
Glee 1; Cheerleading 1; Porn-Pon 2,3,4.
WEINFELD, JOEL: Illinois Junior Academy of Science Scholarships 3; Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4;
Computer Cl ub 4; Monitor 1.
WEISS, BRUCE: W hite Certificate 1; Freshman
Activity Board 1; Sophomore Activity Board 2;
Scuba Club 3; Guard Cl ub 3; Swim Team 2.
WEISS, DAVID: White Certificate 4; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation, Illinois State Scholarship 4; Soccer 1.
WEISSBERG , ALONA: White Certif icate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Si lver Key 4; SRA 3; International
Club 3.
WISIEWSKI, CAROL: Freshman Mixed Chorus 1 ·
'
'
Junior-Sen ior Glee 3,4.
WOYOWICZ, STAN: Bronze Key 3; Wrestling 1.
WURMAN, LESLIE: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois
State Scho lar 4; Who's Who Among American
Hi gh Schoo l Students 4; Silver M usic Pi n 3;
Ameri can Field Service 2,3,4, Treasurer 4; Opus
1,2,3; Executive Comm ittee 3; Spectrum Staff
2,3,4, Secti on Editor 4 ; Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2,3; Make-up Crew; Pow-Wow 2;
Make-up Crew; Toad O f Toad Hall 2.
WOLIN, BILL: Baseball 3,4.
WOLIN, DONNA: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Illinois State Scholarship 4; Who's W ho Among
American High School Students 4; Student Servi ce Award 1; Silver Music Pin 3; Gold Music
Pin 4; Library Advisory Board 1; Sophomore Activity Board 2; Fres hman Mixed Cho ru s 1;
Sophomore Girls Glee 2; Vivace 1,2; Freshman
Band 1; Intermedi ate Band 2; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Spectrum 4; H oliday
Festival 1,2; May Festival 1,2,3,4; GAA 1.
WOMER, DEBBIE : GAA 1,2,3,4; Girls' Gymnastic Team 3; Cheerlead ing 1,2,3,4; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3,4.
YAMAUCHI, PAUL: Certificate of Achievement
1,2; Bronze Key 2; Football 4; Wrestling 1.
Charlie Brown 3; Swim Team 1; Gymnastics 2;
Transfer Student From Sullivan High School 2.
ZAWISKI, CURT: Concert Band 1,2; Marching
Band 1,2.
ZAZOVE, DAVID: National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Sca rl et Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess
Cl ub 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Executive Committee
3,4; Valentine Dance Executive Committee 3,4;
Basketball 1; Soccer 1,2,3; West Word Staff 3,4;
Who's Who of American High School Students 4.
ZEV, DAVID: Bronze Key 4; Chess Club 2.
YEFSKY, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill inois State
Scholarship 4; Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choi r
2,3,4; Acapella Choi r 2,3; Westones 3,4; IHSA
Music Contest Solo Division 3; IHSA Music Contest Madrigal Division 3; Si lver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Basketball 1,2; Soccer 1.
ZIMMERMAN, LULU: Transfer Student from
Mather H igh School 3; National Merit Letter Of
Commendation 4; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Who's Who of American High School Students 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Spectrum 4; Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 4; Girls' Glee 4.
ZALLIK, NED: Thespians 3,4; Choir 2,3,4; Westones 3,4; Hello Dol ly 3; Suddenly Last Summer
3; Man Of La Mancha 3; You're A Good Man
ZOROS, JIM: National Honor Society 3; Bronze
Key 1; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball
1,2,3,4.
297
'
�STUDENT INDEX
Abrams, Bruce J. 92, 111
Abrams, Janice M. 62
Abrams, Kenneth 92
Abrams, Lorri 92, 123, 127
Abrams, Steve Alan 76
Abshire, Gregory R. 151
Accomando, Sue 246
Adilman, Brian M. 1.~2
Adams, Nancy 246
Adilm,in, D,1vid J. 62
Adilman, Glenn M. 62
Addis, Jodi Beth
Affrunti, Audrey M. 76
Aizuss, David Harlan 111, 246
Alb,rnese, Lori Beth 246
Albert, Gail Lynn 76
AlhrPcht, Richard G. 246, 132. 133
Albrecht, Ronald 76, 132, 133
Alden, Dave Jon 246
Alex,mcler, Cindy Ann 62
Alexander, Stephanie
Alfasso, Alan Scott 92
AllJrd, Antoinette 62
Allard, Edward M. 246
A lleguez, Jose 92
A lmblad, Cathy Diane 246
Alt, Richard Kenneth
Altman, Jackie Sue
Amarantos, Andrew T.
Amarantos , Christe A. 92
Amarantos, Michael G. 76
Amarantos, Terry T. 62, 66
Amarantos, William J. 92
Amari, Paula Annette 76
Amie!, Steven Y. 76
Anargyros, Maria D. 62
Anastos, John Peter 62
Anderschat, Michael 92
Andersen, Brett A.
Anderson , D ea n Rober 76
Anderson, Edward R. 151
Anderson, James A. 62
Anderson, Kelly J.
Anderson, Paul Mike 62
Anderson, Steven Ron 151 , 247
Anderson, Susan K. 62
Arca ngeletti, Linda 62
Archibald, Susan Lyn 62
Arendt, Christopher 76
Arenberg, N ancy M ay 62
Archer, Debra 76
Armonis, Vicky 76, 135, 142
Arndt, Deborah Anne 247
Arons, Barry Michael 76
Arnow, Lynn Carol 92
Arns, Th omas Paul
Artsein, Holly E. 62
A sh, Susan 76, 145
A shner, Cathy Sue 247
Astrene, Susan Lee 62
Atsaves, Joanne 62
Atsaves, Louis C
Atsaves, Alexa ndra 92, 93
Atsaves, Pamela 76
Avvisati, Claude G . 247
A vvisati, Steve 92
Axelrod, Julie S. 92, 123
A xelrod, Linda Ruth 76
Baba, Marc A.
298
Babicz, Donna Lee 92
Bachrach, Steven M. 62, 117
Bacigalupo, Ann Mary 62
Baer, Benjamin R. 76, 121
Bagan, Carolyn Li 62
Bagley, Janice A. 92
Bahcall, Sheri Lynn
Bahde, Thomas R.
Bailey, Daniel F. 247
Bailey, Gregory F. 62
Bailey, Kathleen Ann
Bailey, Linda Sue 62
Bailey, Marie E. 92, 95, 111, 144
Bailey, Patricia A. 247, 256
Baker, Cynthia Marie
Baker, Patrick Hoyer
Baker, Susan Ann 247
Balbirer, Tracy I. 76
Balbirer, Michael J. 92
Baldridge, John W. 133, 247
Balcerak, Alexandra 62
Balin, Marie Kim 247
Ballinger, Diane
Balmes, Donna Sue 76
Baltes, Regina Mary 76
Baransky, Ulana M.
Barber, David Frank 247
Baren, Judy 92
Bargamian, laura L. 62
Barkoczy, Brigitte C. 62
Barkoczy, Eva Marie 92
Barnett, Hal Martin
Baron, Debi J. 76
Baron, Jamie M. 76
Baron, Scott 247
Barrash, David M. 62
Barron, Stephen E. 247
Bartel, Celeste R. 62
Barth, Jonathan D. 248
Barth, Susan G. 62
Bartlett, Patricia J. 62
Barton, Mark Alan 76
Bartsch, Laura Jean 76
Bartsch, Paul 248
Bartsch, Therese Ann 92
Basner, Curtis Alan 76
Bass, Barry 76
Bau, Deborah Lynn 62
Bau, Diane Lee 62
Baumler, Bart Will 62
Baumler, Guy Robert 248
Becerra, Myriam A.
Beck, James A. 248
Beck, Jane Antonette 248, 133
Becker, Christopher 62
Becker, Dinah Ann 92, 129
Becker, Terri R.
Becker, Thomas Mark 92, 134
Berre, Kristin Marga 129, 131, 248
Begoun, Michael Jay 248
Begoun, Miriam Lee 62, 125
Seider, David 134
Beider, Kenneth Harry 76
Seider, Jacquel ine 92
Beisch, Paul Elliot 134, 248
Bellman, Roland F. 76
Bellman, Susan A. 76, 133
Benario, Gregg Jay
Benbow, Roberta J. 76
Bender, Donna Lynn
Bender, Raymond J. 248
Bender, Scott M. 76
Benjoya, Marc Filip 76, 129
Benson, Larry Scott 76
Benzel, Raymond Alan 92, 132
Beran, Connie Ann 76
Bereskin, David H. 62
Bereskin, Robert C. 248
Berezin, Samuel B. 62
Berger, Susan Gayle 92
Berggreen, Elise B. 248
Berggreen, James K. 76
Bergles, Brett A. 62
B·ergles, Donna Marie 76
Bergstrom, Gail L. 62, 125
Bergstrom, Karen Lee 76, 125
Berk, Rita Marci
Berk, Steven N.
Berke, Mindy Gae 62
Berkley, Lonni E. 62
Berkin, Ilise Sharon 92
Berkowitz, Helene A. 129, 248
Berman, Cl ifford E. 62
Berman, Fern Beth 62
Berman, Glenn 248
Berman, Marcy R. 62, 125
Bernardini, Pamela J. 248
Bernardini, Patti
Berns, Susan Diane 92
Berns, Louis Aaron 62
Bernstein, Avi Jay 62
Bernstein, Joanne 76
Bernstein, Steven M. 76
Bernstein, Susan N. 76, 130, 133
Bertram, David Mike
Berzock, Ellen Sara 92
Bespalko, Cynthia J. 92
Besterman, Ilene E. 62
Beswick, Pamela N. 76
Beyda, Sandee Dee 76, 116
Bible, Keith 76, 121, 136
Bick, Kevin Loren 248
Bibergal, Alan J.
Biederer, Mary Jean 62
Bindus, Robert G. 134, 249
Birkenheier, Jerry 249
Birkley, Diane Marie 249
Birkley, Mark Anders 77
Birnberg, Renee S. 77
Birren, Sue 249
Bjorklund, Craig A. 77, 133
Blackman, Gary I 62
Blackman, Jeffery H. 249
Blair, Richard R. 92
Blameuser, Nancy Ann 249
Blanc, Lauren Gail 249
Bland, Leonard Marks 92, 129, 131, 133
Blaszynski, Gregory
Bleckman, Joseph Ira
\
Blechman, Amy Gayle 62
Block, Marty Kenneth 92
Bliwas, Al isa
Bloom, Laurie Ann
Bloom, Michael Scott 63
Bloom, Ilene Linda 249, 252
Bloom, Stephanie Joy
Bloom, Phyllis R. 63
Bloom, Scott L. 63, 132
Blumenstein, Rochell 77
Blumenthal, Charles 63
Blumenthal, Deborah
Bochek, Karen I. 92
�t:lock, Bonnie Jayne 63
Bockel, Sherry E. 77
Bodi, Glenn
Boehlke, Michael K. 63
Bohrer, Adrienne 63
Bold, Tracy Claire 77, 144
Balker, Jeffrey S. 249
Bond, Scott T.
Bondy, Brian 77
Bondy, Bruce Wm. 249
Bondy, Julie Ann 77
Bone, Lynn 249
Bonetti, Frank R. 134, 249
Bontze, Elayne Marie 249
Booras, Gary S. 63
Bordes, Debra Lee 77
Bordes, Wayne Marvin 249
Borenstein, Barbara J. 92
Borgardt, Renee Anne 249
Borin, Wayne E. 77
Borovik, Andrew Scot
Borre, Lynn Marie 135
Borucki, Raymond J.
Bothfeld, Diane C. 77
Bott, James F. 63
Boucher, Jacquelynn
Bowman, Jeffrey Mark 249
Bowman, Susan Gayle 63
Boyle, Mary Beth 63
Brainin, Kenneth M. 92
Bramson, Carl David 63
Brandt, David A.
Brandt, Randall Jack
Brandwein, Barry J. 77
Braude, Marlene J. 77
Braun, Debby F. 77
Braverman, Allen E.
Brendel, James M. 63
Brennan, John J. 63
Brenner, Alan David 77
Brenner, M ark Allen 77, 132
Bridger, Lisa L. 63
Bridger, Thomas Lee
Brier, Freya 11 6
Brody, Abby Faith 92
Brody, Brian Terry 77
Brody, Ivy 92
Bronstein, Lee G.
Brooks, Lynne A. 250
Brotman, Randi Ellen 250
Brown, Abby Elise
Broussard, Elizabeth 63
Brown, Barbara Ellen 63
Brown, Neil S. 77
Brown, Richard W. 63
Brown, William 250
Bruner, Cynthia M. 141, 250
Bruner, John Edward 77
Bruner, Patty Anne 63
Brunger, Laurie 250
Brunhoefer, Nancy 63
Brunhoefer, Rodger E. 63
Bruni, Christine 250
Bruni, Gilda G. 63
Brunning, Richard J. 92
Brunning, Robert Tim
Buckley, Robert S. 150, 151
Budz, Joseph John
Budzynski, David 250
Budzynski, Judith A. 63
Buffo, Marianne C. 77
Buffo, Carol Marie 63, 145
Bugarin, Richard W. 92, 132, 133
Burke, Dennis Pat 250
Burnett, Daniel G.
Burns, Jacqueline A. 250
Burns, Linda A nn
Burns, Robert W. 93
Burrows, Nancy Lynn 63
Bursteen, Alan Barry 93
Bursteen, David B. 93
Buscemi, Frank 77
Buscemi, Phillip
Bush, Gary David 77
Butler, Barbara Lynn 141, 250
Butzow, Robert H. 77
Bydalek, Carol L. 63
Byk, Barbara Nancy 251
Byron, Steve Michael
Cacioppo Carl Tony 93
Cagen, Dona ld H. 63, 133
Cain, Jordan 77
Cali, Mary Ann 93
Caliva, Robert M. 93
Callner, Lane A. 77
Camis, Mark Bradly 77
Camis, Steven Charlie
Cammarata, Tina M. 77, 129, 130
Cameron, Joy Ellen 63
Camis, Scott Michael 63
Campbell, Cha rl es J. 63
Camin, Meryl Ann 63
Caplan, Susan Lynn 93
Capodagli, Ken 93
Cappas, Stephanie P. 77
Cardona, Antonio
Cardona, Felix
Cardona, Yolanda T.
CMI, Richard C. 25 1
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 63
Carlson, Jeffrey D. 25 1
...
..
Carlson, Kenneth W. 63
.....
Carlson, Lori Ann 63
Carlson, Lynn Marie 86, 144
Carson, Julie B. 78
Carter, Gail M. 251
Cartwright, Jeffrey 63
Carver, Kevin Paul 63
Casagranda Gail Sue 251
Casagranda, Lori J. 78
Casey, Patrick G.
Casey, Daniel Joseph 78
Casey, Thomas John
Casper, Mary Jane
Casper, Susan Ann
Casey, Bill Michael 63
Cash, Jay Cary 63
Cassidy, M i chael B.
Catrone, Cindy Marie
Cavalenes, George R. 93
Cecala, Debbie 93
Cenci, Debra Lynn 63, 133, 142
Cecola, Roseann
Cerin o, Glenn Frank 63
Cerin o, Gregg R. 63
Chandiles, Angela M. 78
Chapekis, Michael F. 92, 93, 151
Chaplik, Ivy Lynn 78
Chapman, Todd J. 78
Chase, A lan Lewis
Chasen, Scott
Chastain, Guy Allen 78
Chelby, Thomas Rock
Chelcun, Ken
Chen, Eric 78, 133
Cheung, Frances Sui 93, 129
Chiappetta, James L. 93
Chin, Michael Zane 63
Cholewa Andrew H. 78
Cholewa, Richard W. 63
Choyinski, James D. 63
Christiansen, Marcia 145
Chupack, Joel Louis 251, 259
Chupilck, Marla 93
Church, Kevin Marcus
Ciliberto, Steven M. 78
Cin, Elliott M. 78
Cirrincione, Christi 63
Clesi, Barbara Ann 93
Clesi, Eliz.ibeth M. 63
Cocking, Karen Dawn 251
Cocking, Kent David 251
Cohan, Jodi B. 63
Cohan, Ross Alan 93
Cohen, Craig Allan 252
Cohen, David Alan 252
Cohen, Debra Robin 93
Cohen, Denise Joy 93, 133
Cohen, Eddie J. 63
Cohen. Jaclynn H. 78
Cohen, Janet 93
Cohen, Jill Dianne 93
Cohen, Jordan Scott
Cohen, Marci B. 63
Cohen, Ralph 93, 100
Cohen, Randy Phil lip 78
Cohen, Sandra Joyce 78, 115, 130
Cohen, Shari Joy 252
Cohen, Steven Joel 78
Cohen, Susan Beth 64
Cohen, Suzanne T. 252
Cohn, Bonnie lleene 93, 134
Cohn, David J
acob 63
Cohn, Rachel 252
Colfer, Edward T. 93
Colky, Michael T. 252
Collins, John
Collins, Sabrina L. 63
Collons, Gordon M.
Coltharp, Janice M.
Coltharp, Karen 252
Coltharp, William R. 93
Conklin, John P.
Conklin, Patricia El 78
Conklin, Thomas J.
Connelly, Donald R.
Conner, Bart Wayne 78, 134
Conner, Bruce Wayne
Cooper, Karen 93, 116
Conrad, Johanna M. 78
Conrad, Joseph W. 63
Conrad, Michael John
Conrad, Peter M. 93
Conrad, Wayne Arthur 252
Consago, Steve M.
Consago, Marc Anthon
Consago, Keith Louis
Cooperman, Marc A. 63
Cordes, Gaele Theres
Corp, Debra Lynn 93
Corp, Philip Michael 63
Corrigan, Peter John 63
Cortes, Joseph Z. 63
Cortez, Gayle 252
Cortez, Linda
Cortez, Randi 63
Cortis, Dennis 78
Coursey, Kathleen 93, 145
Coursey, Maureen 93, 145
Cowan, Sue 2.52
Cralli, Elise C. 64
Crane, George Samuel
Cress, Herbert Leon 252
Cress, Vicki Lynn 78
Cristo!, Dean Stuart 78
Crodgen, Pamela Dawn
299
�Crown, Bennett T. 94
Cruz, Alex
Cruz, Christopher 64
Cutrone, Jerry Ben 252
Cysewski, Susan H. 78, 145
Cywinski, Denise C. 64
Dafni s, James Daniel 94
Dakaoff, Cheryl L. 64
Damato, David E.
Damato, Roberta L.
Damore, Donna Marie 64
Daniel, Nelly 78
Dassinger, W illiam C.
David, Barry M. 94
Davis, Lauren Marla 94, 133
Davis, Linda Ann 130, 252, 256
Davis, Richard C. 94
Dayan, Maurice Jack 78
Dayno, Bruce Michael 78
Dayno, Karen 252
Deasey, Colleen M. 64
Decaro, Peter C. 94
Dedekind, Richard L.
Dedo, Annette Marie 78, 138
anet M arie 94, 139, 145
Dedo, J
Dedo, Regina Sue 145, 252
Deeg, Joanne E. 64
Deer, Debbie Karen 78
Defrancesco, Charmai 94
Defrancesco, Mike G.
Deger, Druann 78
Defrancesco, Thomas
DeGroot, James P. 64
DeGroot, Marc Henri 252
Deleo, James M. 64, 78
Deleo, Michelle
Deleonardis, Barbara 7B
Deleonardis, Charles 103, 150, 151
Deleonardis, Nancy 64
Delfs, Carl H amilton
Dell, George H olling 78, 132
Deluca, Jaquelyn 64
Demar, Lee H. 64
Demar, Michael Jay 94
Dengler, Kathryn R.
Deppong, Joseph J. 64
Derichs, Dan Thidon 78
Derichs, Laura Jean 132, 133, 252
Dermer, Karen L. 64, 145
Dermer, Kenneth M. 94
Desalvo, Paulette R. 64, 139
Desalvo, Dennis Paul 94
Desalvo, William A. 64
Desalvo, Lisa Paula 252
Desalvo, Sara Lynn 78
Desnet, Ellen 252
Desnet, Marla 78
Despotides, George N. 254
Devine, Diana Jean 78
Devoney, Denise Lynn 254
Diakoumis, Kathryn L. 78, 129, 144
Diamond, Abbe E. 78
Diamond, Arthur 94
Diamond, Joseph L. 64
Diamond, Wayne Mark 94, 127
Dibasilio, Steven J.
Dibasilio, Michael 151, 254
Dickert, Pamela Sue 254
Dickstein, Dedra N. 76, 78, 81
Diederich, Ch ri s F. 94
Dieschbourg, Edward 94
Dieschbourg, William
300
Dieschbourg, Michael
Dillon, James Edward 94
Dinse, Curt W. 78, 133
Dione, Jeffrey Mark
Dione, John Charles
Dittrich, Rita A. 94
Dittrich, Trudy H. 64
Dmytro, Michael L. 64
Doderer, Annette S. 64
Doderer, John Ewald 78
Dolan, John Thomas 254
Dolan, Joy Mary 64, 174
Dolce, Sharon Kay 94
Dolce, Anthony R. 64
Doman, Janice Ann 98, 127
Dominic, Richard R. 78
Doppelt, Robert H. 64
Dorazio, Cheryl Ann
Dorazio, Linda Marie
Dordick, Peter David 79
Dorfman, Debori>h S. 111, 254
Dorfman, Nancy Eilen 79, 90
Dorfman, Nancy Lynn 135, 254
Dorne, Howard Leslie 254
Dorne, Pamela E. 63, 64
Dowd, John Kenneth
Dowd, Steven Keith 79
Downes, Audrey Lynn 64
Doyle, Joanne E. 64
Doyle, Joni Martin 94
Doyle, Kimberly A.
Drayer, Wendy
Drazner, Cary Neil 79, 129
Drazner, Joel W. 129, 254
Drews, John D. 79, 132
Dubas, Catherine Ann
Dubin, David Joel 64, 132, 133
Dubin, Joel Ira
Duchaj, David Wm. 251, 254
15uda, Dale Joseph 2 54
Duda, Julie Jo 132, 133, 145
Dudovitz, Mark S. 94
Duffy, Joe John 79
Duhr, Marion Susan 79
Duke, David A. 64
Dulleck, John Paul 79
Dullnigg, Claudia
Dunkleberger, Debbie 254
Dupont, Cynthia J.
Durso, Kathleen M. 79
Duris, David John 1S1, 2 54
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn
Dutt, Jyoti 79
Dutt, Kathryn Claire 79
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn 79
Dyslin, Mark Robert 151 , 254
Dzielski, Leonard J.
Eaton, Diane Rose 254
Eberhardt, Lucille M. 64
Eck, Ellen Marie
Eck, Steven Raymond 94
Edelman, Robert W. 254
Eckerling, Lawrence 129, 131, 254
Edelson, Terri L. 64
Edelstei n, Donna R.
Edington, Lawrence J. 79
Edington, Gail M. 132, 133, 144, 324
Edmonds, John Robert 94, 134
Edmonds, Sue Lee 64
Edwards, Deborah Ann 79
Edwardson, Karlynn Y. 94
&_dwardson, Chris A.
Egebrecht, Stewart 64
Egelston, John L. 79
Einbinder, Cynthia 95, 125, 133, 144
Egelston, David S. 94
Eisen, Robert Carl 79
Eisen, William
Eischen, Richard J. 64, 122
Eisenberg, Marc T.
Eisenberg, Sue 254
Eisenstein, Sharon R.
Eissman, David Alan 254
Eissman, Mark Paul 79
Ekenberg, James W. 79
Ekenberg, Steven J. 254
Elarde, Judy J.
Elbin, Debbie Ann 79
Elegreet, Steven J. 95
Ellin, laura Sara
Elliott, Coquette C. 64
Elliott, Gigi l.
Ellin, laura 129, 255
Ellis, Leslie M. 64
Ellyne, ~ise Gay 111, 116, 2 55
Elrod, Steven M. 95, 101, lll, 117
Engelhardt, Michael 235
Enger, Debra Ann 255
English, Carol Else 65
English, Joseph F. 79
English, Marguerite 79
Epsteen, Joyce l. 79, 1SO
Epstein, Nancy Jean 95, 129, 142
Ericksen, Carol l. 65, 133
Erickson, Glad H. 65
Erickson, James Eric 95
Erickson, Jeanne M. 139, 145, 255
Erickson, Joy Cynthia 255
Erickson, Laurie J. 95, 138, 139
Erickson, Kenneth 65, 136
Erickson, Mark Berne 79, 142
Erickson, Jeffrey E. 65
Erickson, Nancy Joan 79
Erlebacher, Debra 141, 255
Erpelding, James K.
Erpelding, Kenneth W.
Ester!, Margaret M. 95
Ester!, Steven W.
Ester!, Theresa Jane
Esterman, Jeffrey S. 255
Ettling, Greg J. 65
Ettling, Marly Anne 255
Eurich, Robert M. 255
Evans, Diane Holli 79
Evans, Peter Scott
Evers, Karen 255
Ex, Caren 95
Fabian, Martin Scott 79
Fahey, Andrew P. 63
Fahrenbach, Dieter
Fahsbender, Toby Lee
Faingold, Alan Mark 79
Fairley, Richard J. 65
Fairley, Susan Jean 79, 144
Farrell, Reed J.
Favell, Terri Lynn 65
Faye, Howard Jeffrey
Fearn, Daniel Joseph
Feldman, Alan J. 79
Feldman, Audrey H.
Feldman, Dale Scott 117, 132, 133, 255
Feldman, Edward Tom
Feldman, Helaine R. 65
Feldman, Steven Greg 95
Feldstein, Paula F. 79, 81, 122
�Fenchel, Maxine L. 65
Fenton, Pamela Sue
106, 129
Fenton, Robert Dean
Ferdman, Mitchell D. 65
Ferrard, Karen Sue 65
Ferrell, Judith Lynn 95
Fetman, Kurt D. 95
Fetman, Ronald D. 65
Ficho, Lori Jean 255
Field, Charles L. 95, 151
Fields, Norman Chris 65
Fierla, Cathy L}'.nne 255
Fil!:o>i11_, ~le n L.
Filipel<, James Paul 133
Filipic·r Gerhard M. 79
Fimoff, Ross M. 255
Fine, Marla Roqin 79
Fink, Laurel Ann 79
Firfer, Bourke Louis 65, 132, 133 135
Fischer, Bibi 79
Fishbein, Fr3ncine S. 80
Fisher, Paul Robert 80
Fisher, Shelley 80
Fishman, Jay David
Fishman, Linda K. 80
Flack, Jodi 255
Flannery, Lynn 95, 97
Flasch, Gregory W. 255
Flasch, Joseph W. 95
Fleck, Linda Lee 255
Fleck, Sharon A. 65
Fleishman, Laurie A. 95
Fleming, Peter F. 65, 132, 133
Fleming, Susan Lee 95, 129, 133
Flink, Grant Albert 80
Flood, Anne Marie 80
Flood, Teresa Anne 65
Flood, Gregory G. 256
Flood, Peter Joseph 95, 151
Flood, Thomas Jos 150, 151, 286
iJ5,
Florence, Jenny Lyn
Focosi, Gina Della
Fogel, Richard L. 95
Fogelson, Andrea A.
Folken, Gary John
Foo, Barbara Carol 129, 141
Forman, Debra Helene 95
Forman, Steven L. 80, 111, 121, 122
Forman, Tanya Sue 256
,fornaris. Ignacio 80
Fortman, Maryann 95, 145
Fortman, Michael W. 65
Fortuna, Joann M . 65, 145
Fougerousse, J
ames R. 256
Fougerousse, Jeff M. 80
Fouty, W illiam J. 65
Fox, Saul J.
Fox, Michelle Debra 95
Foyteck, Rob D. 80
Fox, Mark Neal 66
Fragassi, Anthony P.
Foyteck, Constance 65
Foytecl<, Rob D. 80
Frake, Martin Keith 95
Franek, Sherry Anne 95
Frank, Beth Ann 95
Frank, Cary E. 95
Franklin, Jill S. 141, 256
Franklin, Richard M. 80
Franzwa, Rosemarie 80
Frazee, Paul Jay 134, 256
Frazin, Glenn F. 65
Freda, Linda Marie 95
Fredricks, Robin B.
Freedenberg, Terry G.
Freedkin, Richard J. 80, 129
Freedman, David J. 80
Freeman, Carol Ann 65
Freeman, Mark K. 80
Frey, Russell
Friedler, Brian C.
Friedman, Beth Janet 256
Friedman, Bruce A. 65
Friedman, Cathy Ann 8Q, 135
Friedman, David B. 65, 117
Friedman, Marc David 95, 132, 133 256
Friedman, Renee M. i56
Friedman, T~my Sue 95
Fryksdale, JbHn Eric
Fuentes, Vivian ~5
Funai, Shari K. 65
Fukuya, Crysta) K. 256
Gabby, David 256
Gabriel, William 129, 134, 256
Gabriel, Robert Paul 65
Gacki, Kimberly Ann 65
Gaffen, Mark Arnold 80
Gagesch, Kathy Hilde 80
Gagliano, Dominick C. 65
Gajewski, Donna Mari 80, 111
Galford, Brian Todd 65, 66
Galindo, Steve Lloyd 80
Gal indo, Vidoria E. 65
Gallagher, Sharon P. 80
Gallop, Nancy Debra 257
Galster, Edward Lee 257
Gan Steven Paul 95, 132, 133
Ganellen, Sharon Lee 95, J29
Ganellen, Edward W.
Gannon, Carole E. 95, 141
Ganz, Michael A. 80
Garcia, Michel Jan 134, 257
Garland, Heidi Adele 65, 117
Garman, Mark Allen 95
Garoon, H oward David 95
Garoon, Nanci Debra 66
Gartner, Tammy Ann 80
Gates, Peggy Lucille 95, 133
Gatz, James 257
Gebel, Cynthia Hope 96
Geimer, Charles S.
Gekas, Diana P. 66
Gelfman, Stuart G. 66
Gergouses, Nick G. 66
Germain, Julie Ann 80
Gershanov, Ellen B. 66, 117
Gertz, Margo Patty
Gettleman, Julie 80
Gettleman, Michelle 257
Geyer, William M. 257
Gianukos, Flora 80
Gielow, Kathey Dana 66
Gillen, Kevin M.
Gillen, Ronald P. 257
Gillis, Sherie L. 96
Gillman, Robert E. 96
Gilman, Michael Alan· 257
Ginsberg, Barbara S. 80
Ginsburg, Cindy Faye 80
Ginsburg, Keith B.
Glassberg, Davis L. 66
Glassgen, Brian A. 257
Glatt, Mark E. 96
Glick, Jack 66
Glines, Thomas Jack
Gokbudak, Brent F. 66
Gokbudak, Kurt T. 257
Goland, Adrea Gail 96
Gold, Cari R. 80
Gold, Lois Ilene 257
Gold, Richard Gordon 96
Goldberg, Bonnie Ann
Goldberg, Ei leen Jan
Goldberg, Emmet M. 257
Goldberg, Erma L. 258
Goldberg1 Jerrold 80, 133
Goldberg, Judi Hope 80
Goldberg, Lee S. 86
Goldberg, Sivia 96, 116
G 0 1den6erg, Fred 96
Goldenberg, Scott A. !!O
Goldenberg, Thomas 96
Goldfein, Jerome R.
Goldman, David E. 258
Goldman, Ian J. 80
Goldman, Joanne Beth 80
Goldman, Jon 258
Goldsher, Steve L. 66
Goldsher, Nancy 258
Goldsmith, J
onathan 66
Goldstein, Beverly R. 80
Goldstein, Bradley J. 66
Goldstein, Larry E. 80
Goldstick, Linda R. 66
Gollin, Joan Beth 258
Gollin, Roberta Lynn 258
Goldman, Jonathon D.
Golub, Neal Jeffrey 80
Gonzalez, Daniel V. 66
Gomez, Steven Mark
Gonzalez, Mark Henry 121, 258
Gonzales, Norman D. 80
Gonzalez, Richard P. 66
Good, Neil
Good, Nancy Sue 66
Goodcase, Tim W. 66, 120
Gooding, John Joseph 96
Goodman, Candace S. 80
Goodman, Diane
Goodman, Lon Louis 258
Goodman, Lynne Susan 259
Goodman, Marcia E.
Goodman, Marla E. l38, 139, 259
Goodman, Sherri E. 96
Coon e, Mitchell Cary 96
Coon e, Michael Allan 96
Cordon, Esther Rose 259
Gordon, Linda Adrian
Gordon, Michael P.
Gordon, Suzi 81
Gorlewicz, Mark 259
Gorski, Patrice 81
Goslin, Julie Helen 259
Goslin, Katherine J. 96
Grabow, Jeffrey E.
Graham, James Andrew 96
Graham, Jill 259
Graham, John C. 66
Grant, Robert 96
Graubart, Philip 2\9
Graubart, Steve 81
~ . /"\it
Gr.een, Caryn C. 66
Green, Joel David 81
Green, Jessica Candy 112, 113, 259
Green, Joyce Lynn 259
Green, Michael G. 96
Greenberg, Bruce A. 259
Greenberg, Kate R.
Greene, Roni J. 259
Greenman, Amy Sue 66
Greenspon, Janet L. 66
Gregory, Ted Charles 66
Grenda, Joseph R. 81
Gresik, Mary Pamela 66
Greven, Rebecca D.
Grimm, John M. 260
Jf
301
I
�Groeling, Richard J. 81, 132, 133
Gromke, George D. 96
Gromke, Marianne 81
Groner, Robin Leslie 81
Gross, Larry Mark 260
Gross, Michael B. 66
Grossinger, Helene 66
Grossinger, Steven J. 260
Grossman, David R.
Gruenke, Dennis M. 96
Grunfeld, Rita
Gruzynski, Linda Ann
Gruzynski, Paul J. 66
Gualand, Larry Lee 258, 260
Gualand, Rita Lynn 81
Gubin, Robyn M.
Guenther, Donald W. 151
Guggenheim, Judy C. 261
Guirsch, James 261
Gumola, Joseph L. 81
Gump, Andrew Leonard
Gump, Barbara Mary 96
Gump, Martha Mary 66
Gunnarson, Lydia Ann 66
Gunther, Steven R. 81
Gussin, Alan 96
Gussis, Robin 81
Gutenkauf, Diane C. 66
Guthman, G. Roberta 81, 133
Gutierrez, Cathy I
Guttman, Susan Lynn 96
Gwozdz, Ed E. 66
Gwozdz, Michael J. 81
Haberkorn, Patricia 81
Haas, Robert M. 66
Hacker, Nancy Ann 261
Hacker, Susan L. 66, 124
Hagen, Patricia Joan 261
Hagen, Sue 96
Hahn, Gary William 81
Hajduk, Cary Chester 81
Halap, Marc Phillip 81
Hal l, Rosanne Mary 66
Hallbert, Ann Elizab 81, 135, 142
Halperin, Daniel A. 81
Halperin, David A lan 81
Halperin, Elizabeth 81
Halperin, Jody L. 250, 261
Hamann, Deborah
Hamann, Susan Louise 66
Hanrahan, Michael A. 151
Hannum, Stephen L. 66
Hanrahan, Robert V. 134, 151 , 26 1
Hanrahan, Catherine 66, 139, 145
Hanrahan, Joseph M.
Hansen, Cindy Cary 66, 144
Hansen, James B. 66
H;rnsen, Peter 261
Hanson, Susan Edith
Hargus, Eric Steven 66
Harms, Gail Marie 96, 135
Harrer, Kathy Marie
Harrington, Scott W. 81, 122
Harris, Calli Delpha 66
H;mis, Kevin 96
Harris, Mitchel B. 81, 152
Harris, Patri cia 261
Harris, Sandra Jaye
Harris, Steven M. 134, 151, 261
Hartogh, Charles B. 81
Hartwig, Sonia B. 81
Haskell, Sharon A. 81
302
Hattendorf, James E. 67
Haupers, James M. 81
Haupers, Jon Stuart 81
Haupers, William S. 134, 261
Hayes, Chris Robert 67
Hayes, Linda Jean 96
Hayman, Nancy S. 67, 124
Hayman, Vicki 261
Healy, Donna M. 96
Hebson, Gregory S.
amie Dee 81
Hecktman, J
Hecktman, Mona Gay 262
Hed, Bryan Eric
Heidrich, Lee Ann 96
Heidrich, Sylvana E.
Heidtke, Andrew
Heidtke, Barbara J. 67
Heiniger, Laura E. 262
Heiniger, James E. 81
Heinz, Andrew John 81
Heinz, J. Richard 96, 132
Heinz, James V. 67
Heinz, Barbara J. 67
Heinz, Margot Mary 81, 145
Heinz, Martin F.
Heinz, Steven James 262
Heinz, Ted Joseph 96
Helas, Victor Pete 67
Helgeson, Mark Ray 262
Helgeson, Paul H. 67
Heller, Jay Andrew 118, 262
Hentz, M ary Ellen 81, 135, 141
Hentz, Terese Karen 262
Herbstman, David H. 117, 262
Hengels, Timothy J. 262
Herold, Dawn L. 67
Herold, Robyn E. 262
Hersh, Bruce A. 262
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 67
Hesner, Paul E. 67
Heyman, Stanley E. 67, 133
Hickey, Diane 81
Hickey, Amy L. 67
Hickey, Laura Ann 96
Higus, David Loren 81, 129, 132
Hilbert, Frank Paul 96
Hildebrand, Frank W. 96
Hildebrand, Katheri ne 67, 145
Hildebrand, Mary G. 96, 97
Hildebrand, Marty R. 134, 263
Hilkin, Diane Ruth
Hoffman, Howard T. 97
Hoffman, Judith A. 81, 142
Hoffman, Marcia M. 263
Hoffman, Michael B. 67
Hoffman, Robert E. 97
Hoffman, Timothy V. 67
Hohs, Nancy Marie 67
Hohs, Stephen M. 81
Hojnacki, Craig Alan 81
Hojnacki, Steven P. 263
Hollinger, Amy E. 67
Hollinger, Ruth E. 97
Holman, Laurie J. 67, 72
Holman, Pamela N. 129, 263
Holmblad, Barry K. 97
Holmboe, Lynn S. 97, 125
Holzer, Bambi Iris 81, 116, 129
Holzmann, Michael
Homer, Mark 81 , 120
Honeman, Robert H.
Honold, James Karl 82
Hook, Jeffrey
Hook, Judith Mary 97
Horberg, Deborah K. 97, 98
Horn, Linda Sue 247, 263
Hornstein, Barton A. 67
Horwich, Jill 82
Horwitz, Neil Mark 97, 127, 122
Horwitz, Randy Jonat 82, 121
Horwitz, Sheri D. 67
Hosanna, John 263
Hosanna, Richard 67
Hosfield, Julie A. 82, 85, 129, 133
Hosfield, Mark James 134, 263
Hoshizaki , Gary W. 263
Housakos, Antonia 141, 263
Housakos, Maria 97, 141
Howard, Stanley Neil 97
Hren, Kimberly Gray 67
Hughes, David 82
Hughes, Donald D.
Hughes, James 67
Hurwich, Linda R. 97
Hutchinson, Drew K.
Hyams, Chuck David 67
Hyosaka, Jon Steven 97
Hill, Bonnie Joy 81
Hill, Jeffrey V. 81
Hill, Susan Lea
Hill , S. Louise81, 115, 118, 129, 130
Himmler, Michael A. 67, 132
Hintz, Carla Cay 67
Hintz, Qirlyn Jean 81, 138
Hintz, Christine Sue 67, 139
Hinz, James Donald 263
Hirakawa, Debra L. 97, 115, 141
Hirsch, Amie Fern 81
Hirsch, Audrey Lynn 116, 263
Hirsch, Susan Ann 81
Hirschauer, Anny Kim 67
Hirsh, Bonnie Lynn
Hirschauer, Henry A. 97
Hirschman, Judy Lynn 111 , 263
Hoban, Kevin T.
Hoban, Patricia Mary 97
Hobin, Adrienne M. 81
Hochberg, Ira S.
Hodgman, Barbara Lee 97
Hoeft, Daniel Allen 81
Hoelbl, Lynn Mary
Hoelzer, Barbara J. 81 , 129
Hoelzer, Dorothy Ann 95, 97, 129 144
Imhoff, Cindy Lee 97
Ing, Irena Silwai 82, 130
loannou, John 82
lrpino, Joseph Keigh 97
Isaacson, Michael A. 82
lsenstein, Brenda C. 264
Isner, ldalee 82
Isner, Debra Lynn
lssen, Richard
lssen, Sima Gail 82, 115
lvkovich, Dean 82
Jackson, Bonni e 264
Jacobs, Don
Jacobs, Howard Alan 82
Jacobs, Ivy Joy 66, 67
Jacobs, John C. 97, 151
Jacobs, Mike John 67
Jacobsen, Jill K. 82, 130
Jacobson, Jack
Jacoby, Kenneth E.
affee, Susan Beth
J
Jaglarski, Leonard
Jahnke, Dennis Lee 97
�Jakubik, Michael G. 82
James, Mary Karen 82, 129, 144
Janesku, James
Japely, Al Eugene 67
Jaremus, Juliana 67
Jaskolka, Mark Allen 82
Jaskolka, Denise 97
Jaster, Scott Tom 264
Jaster, Brian J.
Jennings, Bridget A. 129
Jensen, George M . 264
Jensen, Charles W . 97
Jensen, Kenneth W. 82
Jensen, Larry R.
Jensen, Richard L. 67
Jensen, Roy Eric 68
Jerney, Douglas W.
Jiu, J
ennifer 97, 129, 132, 133, 145
Jiu, Michael C. 68
obst, Darl ene Gay 82
Johansen, Randall E. 68
Johansen, Steven 264
Johanson, Carl David 68
Johnopolos, Paul G. 97, 15 1
Johnson, Blair C.
Johnson, David Eric;.97, 132
Johnson, Debby Ann 82
Johnson, Gail E. 264
Johnson, Gary W . 82
Johnson, Jane A. 68
Johnson, Jean Ann 98
Johnson, Julie A.
Johnson, Keith J. 68
Johnson, Paula M .
Johnson, Ralph Wm. 264
Johnson, Rich ard K. 98
Johnson, Ronald W. 68
Johnson, Ross Alan 98, 133
Johnson, Stephen M. 261, 264
Johnson, Susan Marie 264
Jordan, R. Charles 68
Jordan, Leslie K. 68
Josenkoski, Steven P. 264
Joseph, Jeffrey 98, 106, 111, 117
Joseph, Laura Ann 82
Joseph, Marc Steven 253, 265
Joseph, Mariann D. 82
Jung, Chris Raymond 82
Jung, Ken M.
Jung, Russell W . 82
Kachan, Cynthia Jean
Kaden, Neil J.
Kaden, Wendy 265
Kadota, Robert B. 68
Kagan, A lan L. 68
Kagan, Lawrence M. 83, 133
Kahalnik, Shelley S. 265
Kahn, Sari 98
Kahn, Randall Scott
Kahn,.Randall Scott
Kahn, Ric hard I. 68
Kaiser, David M . 68
Kaiser, Stephanie A.
Kaiser, Susan Jolie 135, 265
Kalas, John 83
Kalas, Michael E. 83
Kalfen, Donald G. 98
Kallman, Sharon Kay 265
Kalter, Henry A. 83
Kalter, Michael Z. 132, 265
Kalthoff, Ken Robert 98, 132, 133
Kaminer, Lynne Susan 116, 129, 13 1, 265
Kaminski, Pa ul G. 265
Kamm, Noel 265
Kamps, David J. 68
Kamradt, Julie Ann 98, 124, 144
Kamradt, Kathleen M . 68
Kane, Patrick J.
Kang, James 83
Kang, Jeanie 83
Kanter, Larry B. 98
Kanter, Lorri El len 83, 130, 133
Kap lan, Allan M . 6 8
Kap lan, Jody Sima 83, 112
Kap lan, Joel Kenneth 11 3, 134, 265
Kap lan, Joseph M. 68
Kaplan, Lori Beth 114
Kaplan, Robert 265
Kaplan, Steve D. 68
Karabinas, Christ H . 83
Karachun, Greg Jack
Karas, Joseph John 98
Karels, Frank M. 83
Karkow, Lori Anne 68
Karleskey, Lili Ann 83
Karlin, Lee Michael 83
Karol, Mark Edward 98
Karp, Stuart Alan 129, 265
Karp, David Charles
Karp, Loren Felicia 68
Karsten, Kris 266
Kaskel, Jay Joseph 83
Kaskel, Michael A lan 266
Kasper, Nina Marie 98, 133
Kass, Leni
Kasten, Debra A. 68
Katz, Joanne 68
Katz, Larry Michael 266
Katz, Steven Jay
Kaufman, Debbie J. 83
Kaufman, Tami 68
Kauffman, Sheila
Keene, Nancy R. 266
Keene, Marla B. 68
Keith, Jill
Keker, Ada m Joseph 83
Keker, John William
Kellman, Bob Edward
Kelly, Susan Joan 266
Kenneth, Ronald 68
Kerbel, Cary 9 8
Kerbel, Darrell A. 68
Kerbel, Mi'chael I. 68
Kesselman, Paul R. 111 , 132, 133 266
Kessler, Anita 68
Kestler, Carl B. 98
Kestler, Cindy J.
Kharasch, Evan David 98, 120, 121, 132, 133,
136
Kibort, David John
Kibort, Scott Robert 98
Kobort, Suzanne F. 98
Kibort, Robert C. 68
Kimura, Alan Eugene 266
Kimura, Spencer Y.
Kinzel, Robert Frank 98, 132, 133
Kirby, Ruth Ann 98
Kirschbaum, Diana R. 68
Kirshner, Brian M. 68
Kirstein, Dale Alan 136
Kitowski, Gregory R. 98
Kitowski, Lynda L. 68
Kittaka, Tamara Anne 58, 98
Klancnik, Michael S.
Klarck, Marek Walter 98
Kleifield, llisa Ann 68
Klein, Chari Lynn 266
Klein, Gary T. 68
Klein, Greg J
oseph 68
s:
Klein, lvee Faith 98
Klein, Jodi Ann 83
Klein, Lisa 69
Klein, Marilyn Renee 266
Klein, Sandra Lynn 83
Klein, William 83
Klemens, Mark Randel 69
Klemm, Randy M ichael
Klemptner, Randy M. 83
Klemptner, Robin J. 266
Klenske, Rhonda L. 69
Klinsky, Leslee Jo 98
Kl int, Carl A.
Klopfer, Steve Frank
Klotz, Cindi Faith 69
Kluegel, Pam Charlee 83, 138
Klugman, Annette B. 116, 129, 131, 266
Klyman, J
ames Barry 116, 120, 266
Knoblock, Lynne D. 69, 194
Knox, Nancy Ann 83
Knudsen, Cheryl Ann 267
Koch, Martin Paul 83, 133
Koch, Richard John 83
Koda, Dan James 83
Koehler, Danny A. 267
Koehler, Lawrence E. 98, 151
Koenig, Arthur D. 98
Koester, Kent Alan 98, 134
Koeune, Jacquelyn T. 69, 267
Kogen, Michael Alan
Kohrman, Kathy Ann 83
Kohls, Randy Allen
Kolas, Julie Ann 69
Kolb, Pamela J. 98
Kollins, Linda J. 69
Kollins, Scott R. 267
Kondratowicz, John 83, 133
Kondratowicz, Mike, D. 83, 132
Kopinski, Diane P. 129, 267
Koplan, Martin B. 98
Korb, Daniel Craig 98
Korer, Larry 69
Korman, Marla Renee 267
Korn, RhondJ Iris 98
Korrub, Nanci A. 267
Kosakowski, Susan M. 267
Kosoglad, Karen Ann 98
Kosover, Patricia I. 98, 127
Kotin, Betsy 267
Kouris, Kimberly 98, 125, 127
Kowalski, Susan L. 98
Koza, Claudia J. 98
Kozak, Craig Edword 98
Kozelka, Steven P. 83
Kozokar, Lori Ann 83
Kramer, Thomas Scott 98
Kraus, Karen Leslie 69
Krause, Cynthia A. 99
Krause, Joan Ann 83, 124
Kreda, Lori S. 83
Kreiter, Barry Mark 99
Kreiter, Lawrence J. 99, 151
Kretschmer, Don G . 267
Krieger, Mark Allen 69
Krieger, Steven Mark 99
Krier, James L. 267
Kriho, Patricia Ann 267
Krolik, Beth Sue 267
Kron, Gary Steven
Kron, Joel S. 69, 267
Kropp, Thomas John 268
Krucz inski, Fredric 69
Krueger, Chris 268
Krueger, Joseph W. 99
Krueger, Robert E. 99
Krusen, Roger Glen 268
Kubes, Scott Kenneth 99
303
�Kubnick, Kama 83, 132
Kudla, Jane Ellen 69
Kudla, Susan Gail 268, 133
Kurr, Mary 268
Kuehn, William R. 99
Kurti, Alan 268
Kutulas, George John 83
Kwalwaser, Larry S. 268
Kwiecinski, David N. 83
'"
'i
Labarbara, Frank R.
Laboda, Donald B.
Ladewig, Steven A.
Lafita, Alex Manuel 83
Lafita, Victor E. 69
Lagioia, Geoffrey 268
Lambert, Jeffrey M. 268
Lambert, Preston E. 69
Lambert, R,rnd 99
Lamm, Craig Bennett 268
Lampert, Marla 83
Land, Joel Steven
Landauer, James Paul 99
Lande, Gary Alan 116, 268
Landerman, Bonnie Jo 129, 269
Lange, Karen Lee 83
Lange, Linda Louise 269
Lapaglia, Kenneth A. 69
Lapak, Cindy Leanne 99
Lapinski, Richard S. 95
Lapinski, Susan Ann 99, 269
ames Daniel 83
Large, J
Larosa, Deborah Ann 99
Larsen, Glenn Erik 83
Larson, Julie F. 99
Larson, Lauree Kay 69
Larsson, Zerelda L. 69, 142
Lartz, Lisa 69, 133
Lartz, John A. 99, 107, 133
Latter, Jeff E.
Lauders, Karen P. 99
Lauder'S, Linda Diane 83, 138
Lauer, Jeffrey M. 69
Launhardt, Doug John 250, 151
Lauritzen, Patty Ann
Lautenschlaeger Ste 99, 134, 151
Lavnick, Daniel J. 151
Lazar, Debbie Sue 69
Lazaro, April Mary 83
Lazaro, Robin Anne 83, 132
Leach, Barbara J. 69, 132
Leach, David W. 69, 133
Leader, Sid N. 83
Lease, Gary Michael 83
Lease, Janet M. 69, 133, 139, 145
Lease, William H.
Leavitt, Denise E. 132, 269
Leavitt, Gail Jeanne 99
Leberis, Elizabeth 69
Leck, Steven Robert 99
Lefevre, Darlene Ann 99
Lehew, Steve Richard 83
Lehner, Vicky Lynn 83, 84
Lehmer, Lori Lee 83
Lehmer, Wendy 83
Leib, Beth Ellen 99
Leider, Frank John 269
Leider, Mark J. 69
Leifer, Linda 58, 114, 269
Leifer, Wendy Helain
Lein, Jill 269
Leitza, Norbert H. 269
l&jeune, Stephen M. 69
304
Lembcke, Larry E. 99
Lemsky, Ellen Jo 124, 269
Lemsky, Mitch David 83
Lenczuk, Anja 99
Lenczuk, Marianne 69
Leonard, Dinita L. 69
Leonard, Lori A. 69, 133
Lepp, Nancy Sue 129, 248
Lerner, Marcy 69, 125, 133
Lescher, Richard P. 99
Lesser, Michael S. 269
Levey, David Alan 84
Levi, Steffani Em 84
Levin, Ira Philip 84
Levin, Laurence L. 69
Levin, Mark L. 99, 111
Levin, Paul Adam 84
Levin, Randi Ann
Levin, Kerry Robert
Levine, David Alan 69, 136
Levine, Shauna Beth 99
Levinson, Scott R.
Levitt, Michael I. 69
Levitan, Rama 269
Levitus, Jodie Ellen
Levy, Michael
Levy, Rhonda Beth
lewis, Steven Lester 121
Liand, John Paul
Lichten, Jeff 253
Lichten, Sandy G. 84
Lieberman, Lori
Lieberman, Marcia L. 69
Lindgren, Robert E. 69
Lindgren, Steven Ray 84
Linke, Laura Anne 270
Linke, Richard Kenne 84
Linn, Andrea Brooks 84, 124
Linn, John A. 84
lipschultz, Dan M. 69, 132
lipshutz, Steve I. 69
Liskar, Jeffrey Earl 69, 117
Liss, Lauren Lynn 84
Liss, Mark Jay 270
Litchfield, Ken P.
Litke, Debra Fran 270
Litke, Edward C. 70
Litke, Ronadl Lee 112, 113, 266, 270
Litman, Joe D. 84
Littwin, William l. 270
Lockwood, Kim 270
Loiacano, Joseph M. 70
Loiacano, Donna M. 99
Loiacano, Janet Lynn 84
Loiben, Theodore G. 84
Lombardo, Bonita L. 99
Lofland, Della l. 270
Long, Larry E.
Long, Merideth Anne 84
Loos, Diane Marie 84
Loos, Eric Joseph 99
Loumeau, Martine Y.
Lovelady, Chris J.
Lowe, Richard H .
Lowe, Russel 84
Lovelady, Peggie M.
Lovelady, Robert S.
Lowe, Russell Kwong
Lowell, Scott Perry 151, 270
Lowell, Wendy I.
Lowen, John Gerard 270
Luckenbach, Sandra l. 70
Luecht, Brian Henry 99
Lukowich, Vanessa M.
Lundin, Scott Alan
Lundquist, Margaret 84
Luppo, Anna
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 84
Lyman, Carey Jean 64, 70, 125, 145
Lygiros, Lee 8. 84
Lyman, Diane 84
Lyman, James P.84
Lyman, Daniel J. 70
Lyman, Paul James 99
Lynn, John Robert 120, 129
Lynn, Margaret E.
Lynn, Rosemary 70
Lyon, Vance Andrew 84
Lytton, Susan
McAllister, Robert T. 271
McCabe, Beverly Ann 272
McCarthy, Joseph M. 70
McCarthy, Patrick M. 70
Mccloskey, Terrence 99
McCracken, Jane 84
McDonald, Jane A. 70, 145
McDonald J. Matthew 150, 151
McElligott, Mary Jo
McDonald, John L.
McGrann, Jack Arthur 84
McDonough, Patrick J. 70
McDonough, Sheila A. 99
McElfresh, Howard
McGrann, Leslie Ann 84
McGuire, Kim D . 84
McKenzie, Mary K. 70
McKimmons, Robert J.
Mclean, Charles F.
Mclean, Donna Marie 84
Mclean, Thomas R.
McMahon, Debra M.
McMahon, Jeffrey J. 70
McNamara, John David 100
McNamara, Thomas J. 70
McNamara, William J. 151
McCracken, Robert
Macewan, Brad James 270
Macewan, Tracy J. 70
Machalinski, Catheri 100
M<1ciejewski, Marcia 70
Madziarek, Sue Marie 270
Magnus, Cynthia M. 270
Magnuson, MaryAnn 100
Mahler, Karrie 70
Mahnke, Kim Marie 131, 270
Mahnke, Susanmarie 70
Majewski, Karen S. 70
Malina, Daniel I. 70
Malinowski, Linda 270
Malkin, Joel David 70, 117
Malloy, Mary S. 100
Malloy, Sharon Ann 70
Malochleb, Charles E. 270
Malone, Jeanne A. 70
Malone, James M. 100
Mandel, Fred Paul 270
Mandel, Kenneth J. 84
Mandell, Anne Louise
Manes, Marie J. 70
Manes, Steven 100
Mangurten, Lori E. 111, 246, 270
Mann, Adrienne Susan 84
Mann, Marc A. 70
Mann, Michele Ellen 84
Mann, Victoria R. 100
Mann, Renee 84
Mann, Sheri Lynn 84, 142
Mann, William Jay 84
Manzara, Randy T. 84
�45
Marcus, D ebra Sue
Marks, Roberta Lynne 84
Marks, Robin Debra 70
Maron, M ark S. 84
Maron, Robert Joel 70
M arsh, Mindy B.
Marshall, Scott W . 120, 129, 136, 270
Martin, David H arold
Martin, Bradley I. 67, 70, 132
Martin, Charle Ann 70
Martin, Janet Lynn 70
Martin, Leo Ed ward
Martin, Linda Jean
M artin, Wi ll iam C. 84
Martorano, Frank J. 100
Masters, Nancy A. 84
lvlasters, Ri chard A. 129, 131 , 270
M asters, Steven D . 70, 117
M asterton, Stephen
M asterton, Phillip 70
M atayka, Thomas John 100
Matchen, Lawrence G. 100
M athi s, Byron Cl aude 70
M atlin, Robert 270
Matysik, Ellen 271
Maurer, M artina M ari 271
Max, M arty Terry 100
May, Cath y 271
May, David John 27 1
May, Richard James 70
Mayber, Kenneth Pau l 100
Mayer, Judy Maria 70, 133
Maynard, Terese M . 84
Mayus, Jeffry Altan
Mazur, Lau.ca.Ann 70
Me.ad, GordOO ,James
Mead, John Curtis
Medwed, Phillip E. 100
Medak, Alan Water 132, 133
lv\edwed, 1
\1ark ndon 84
Meier, Donald Robert 70
Meier, Janet Len 100
Meissner, Willia1T1 G .
Meister, Lisa 0. 7P
Meister, Michael P. 100
Meister, Robin Ra
Meltzer, Mark Ira
Memhardt, Marcia Lyn 84
Memmott, Thomas P. 100
Mendelson, Edward M. 100
Mensinger, Carol J. 100. 132, 133, 145
Merritt, Bonnie Lynn
Messink, James L. 70
Mette, Carol L.
M eyer, Piper Anne 84, 185
Meyer, Scott 84
Meyer, Vern Allen
Meyer, William Franc 85
Meyers, David 85
Michel, Sandra L. 70
Michel, Steven S. 117
Michels, Peter 100
Migon, Doreen Gail 100
Mikula, Neil Jos
Milanowski, Robert.
Miles, Mark Emery 85
Mi1ewski, Valerie A.
Milin, Kenneth N .
Mi lin, Steve Roy 85
Mil ler, Bartley Paul 70
Miller, Bonnie L.
Miller, Braxton J. 100, 120
Miller, Brian Lee 100, 120
Miller, Brian Jay 85
Miller, Brian Robert
Miller, Carol Joy 85, 145
Miller, Clifford W , 85
-.--.----:~::;:~~~~~
Mill er, Cynthia I. 100
Miller, David 85, 136
Miller, G . Susan
M iller, James Kevin 100
Mill er, Katherine A. 85
Mill er, Judith Nan 100, 145
M iller, Mary Ann
M ill er, Nancy Ann 145
Mill er, Sandra M ae
Mill er, Sharon A. 85
Mi ller, Steve G. 70
Miller, Th eresa May
Miller, Steve M . 70
Mi ller, W ayne John
M ills, Kri s Sue 70
Mill s, Rick James
Milos, Sharon Lee 100
Milstein, Jeffrey D.
Milos, Terrence M.
Minkus, Charles M. 85
Minx, Barbara Marie
Minzer, Marty
Mion, Garry 85
Mirowski, Teresa J. 85
Mirsky, Frederick
Mishkin, Paul A.
Misles, Jacki Rae 7
Misles, Joni Lynn
Missner, Gary S. 85, 152
Mitchell, Lynn E.
Mitchell, Maureen 85
Mitsui, Kennetfi A. 100, 133
Mitsui, Paul 70
Mittel, Robert Bruce 85, 152
M iyamoto, Mark P. 85
Moch, Adrienne J. 70
Moegenbier, Michael
Moeller, Li sa 70, 142
M oi r, Robert Fred
M onreal, M arga ret
M ooradian, Mark Joes 85
M ooradian, Matt A lan 70
Montenegro, Leslie A. 100
Moore, Cindy Louise 273
Morga n, Carolyn Jean 85
Morgan, Dennis James 100
Morris, Debbie Merle 111, 273
Mortellaro, Celeste 70
Morton, Steven Jay 85
Moss, Rachelle
Mossong, Diane Irene 100
Mostacci, Daniel J. 70
Mostacci, Maureen C. 85, 135
Motyl, Edwina F. 85, 129
Moy, Judy Y. 70
Moy, Phillip 100
Moy, Gregory T. 273
Moy, Karen Lynn 100
Moy, Victoria 70
Mrozek, Karen Mary 70
Mueller, Diane 133
Mueller, James C. 85
Mueller, John Freder 85
Mueller, Keith H . 70
Mueller, Robin Lee
Mullally, Kevin
Multan, Joseph James
Multan, Nancy 273
Murathan, Murat M. 100
Murathan, Sinan M. 70
MurpHy, Clifford P. 85
Murray, Kathleen 85
Murphy, Randy G . 70, 154
Murray, Thomas Pat
Myers, John Jacob
Mylander, Kevin A. 85, 132
M ylander, Paul H. 132, 273
Nachba uer, Lori Mari 85
Nagelberg, Steven J. 86
Neff, Michael John
Neiberg, Robin Gail 86
Neidhart, Cynthia M. 70
Nelson, Deborah Ann 70, 145
Nelson, Joyce A. 70
Nesselson, M ark Alan 116, 129, 13 1, 273
Netz, Robert Charl es
Neuhauser, Faye E. 274
Neuman , Larry Fra nk 86
Newman, Jody L. 70
Newman, Lisa Joy 274
Newman, Sherri Robin 86
Newman, Stefanie H . 86
Newrall , Da n N. 70
N ichols, Carrie Mari 86
Ni ckols, Dean
N icholson, El izabeth 274
Ni ckow, Glenn Steve 274
Nieder, M ichael L. 111 , 274, 242, 243
Ni eder, Scott Evan 100
Niles, M ichael Frank 86
Niles, Raymond Steve 274
Nitsche, Andrea Ly nn 86
Niven, Kim M . 70
N oddin , Patri cia Ann 86
N okell, Julie Ellen 70
Nolte, Dennis Roger 100
N ord, D eborah A nn 70
Nord, Robert Arnold 100, 133, 15 1
Nordan, Kenneth Fred 100
Nordeen, Catherine C.
Nordin, Ri chard S. 100
Nordskog, Lisa C. 70
Nordskog, Robert B. 100
Noren, Cara Beth 100, 129
Norman, Michael A. 134, 274, 15 1
Norman, Th omas H enry ~ 7 4 , 15 1
Norum, M ary Ri ta
Noto, Marienne D. 86
N ovak, Christopher
Novak, David 86
Novak, Julie 86
Novak, Nadi ne Wendy 86
Nudel, Janet Sue 275
Nudelman, Helene Che 86, 144
Nudelman, Judy Ann 86, 133
Nudelman, Marcia Rae 101, 144
Nudelman, Sheri Babs 67, 70
Nutting, Bryan Ray 70
Nutting, Bruce Lyle
Nutting, Tamara Sue 142
Nykolayko, Thoma s G.
Nylen, Karen L. 70
Oberlander, Li sa Ann 101
Oberlander, Michael 70
Obrand, Anita Rae 129, 131, 275
Obrien, Andrew 275
Obrien, Barbara Jean 275
Obrien, Lori Ann 71
Ochonicki, Diane 86
Ochonicki, Michael T. 101
Ochonicki . Robert B. 71. 154
Ochsmann, Lore 86, 133
Oclon, Michael James 27.5
Oclon, Thomas P. 101
Odonnell, Maureen P. 71
Ohara, Helene 275
Ohara, Kathleen Ann 86
Ohlson, Robert E. 7 1
Okazaki, Steven M. 134, 275
Okaza ki, Diane H erok 101
Okun, Scott David 7 1
•
305
�Oldendorp, Diane C.
Olds, Patty E. 71
Olliges, Kathy L. 71
Olson, Diana Carol 275
Olson, John Richard 275
Olson, Kathryn Ann 101
Olson, Laura Jean 86
Olson, Leonard Roy 101
Olson, Scott B. 7 1
Olson, Steven Lee
Omalley, Maureen M . 71
Omartin, Brehda Lee 101
Oppenheim, Cathy 86
Oppenheim, Mitchell 71
Orchow, Maria 101
Orchow, Mirta
Orourke, Linda
O rourke, Angela 86
Oscherwitz, Francie 275
Orth, Marilyn Joanne 101
Oshona, Jeffrey John
Osholak, Michael 129, 275
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 71, 154
Ostrowski, Lance K. 101
Oswald, Jan Kimberly 101
Page, Lisa A. 71
Palin, Julie
Panagiotaros, Demetr 275
Panagiotaros, Ted A. 86
Panagos, Alexander G. 101
Panagos, Virginia 86
Panek, John Gregory 86
Panik, Nancy Ann 86, 133
Panouses, Kurt Dean 127
Panousieres, Deno J.
Papciak, Kenneth E. 101
Paretzkin, Carrie L. 101
Park, Duhi 86, 130, 133
Park, John Duil 101
Parker, Michael W.
Parks, Steven Carl 101
Partipilo, Rosemarie 101
Partington, Deborah 86
Pasek, Linda Sue 86
Pasek, Lorene Rene 275
Passett, Douglas S.
Paterno, Rae M. 101
Patino, Joel M. 68, 71
Patino, Marc William 101
Pattee, William 86, 123
Pattison, William L. 71
Pavia, Michael Alex
Pavlik, Edward J. 71
Pavlik, Guy Wm. 275
Payne, Diane Mary 275
Payne, Janet Alma 275
Pearson, Daniel 275
Pearson, Jeffrey L. 101
Pearson, John Allen
Pearson, Kenneth 86, 258
Pecho, Barry Jos 275
Pecho, Bruce Wm. 275
Pecho, Pamela Ann 86
Peck, Randall Einar
Peck, Robert Dean
Peckler, Larry S. 275
Penn, Robert Howard 86
Perconti, John J. 101
Perconti, Michael J. 277
Perl, Allen Robert 71
Perl, Joshua M. 69, 71
Perlin, Robert Ames
306
Perlman, Amy Robin 86
Perlman, Judith Ann 133
Perlman, Michael L. 86
Perlman, Sanford J. 277
Perlow, Earl D. 86
Perlow, Steven Lewis 260, 277
Peters, Kenneth E. 2 77, 151
Peters, Margaret 71
Peters, Sandy Lynn 86
Petersen, Paul W. 71, 152
Peterson, Charles R. 71
Peterson, Cheryl L. 101
Peterson, Ken M. 71
Peterson, Paul Elmer
Petrakis, John T. 71
Pettit, Spencer E. 101
Pfeil , Carl William 277
Photos, Thalia B.
Pindras, Willian M. 10 1, 151
Pinter, Randy M. 101
Pinter, Ricky M. 101
Piontek, Kathy 145, 277
Pisors, John Scott 71, 122
Pisula, Nancy Marie 86
Pizzolato, Charles J. 71
Pizzolato, David J. 101
Placko, john M.
Plasencia, Tery 71
Platt, Donna Lynn 86, 115, 130
Platt, Marc Edwin 71
Platz, Peter Frank 272
ames
Platz, Robert J
Plotnick, Stephen M. 86
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 71
Pockrandt, Larry
Podell, David Alan 277
Podell, Beth Sharon 71
Podell, Lisa Fran 86
Pogofsky, Nancy Gale 101
Pogorzelski, Karen M. 101
Pogue, Deborah Ann 101, 125
Polin, Susan V. 71, 144
Polin, Jan Robin
Polito, Greg Scott 277
Polito, Dean Richard 71
Pollack, Caryn Ruth 277
Pollack, Reesa B. 71
Pollack, Sherry
Pollyea, Heidi N. 71
Pomper, Mitch Howard 86
Porter, Julie Ann 101, 127, 145
Porter, Bob S. 71
Portugal, Wendy Jan 71
Potash, Arthur Gary 101
Potash, Mark A. 71
Potkin, Benjamin
Powell, Adrienne L. 71
Powroznik, Mary R. 71
Prentiss, Louis T. 71
Price, Michelle A. 71
Priess, Julie May 86, 115, 122, 130
Prinz, Michael David 86
Prochotsky, David J. 86
Provost. Joseph T. 86
Przybylo, Victoria M. 101, 141
Puetz, Kathleen S. 101
Puetz, Michael Henry 86
Putterman, Joyce C. 86
Puttrich, Paul M. 277
Putz, Christine A. 71, 145
Qualiardi, Alfred J. 101
Quatrochi, Salvatore
Quirin, Nancy D. 126
Quirk, Maureen Ann 86, 145
Quirk, Kathleen M. 101
Rabin, Jeffrey Alan 111, 277
Rabin, Mitchell Ira 87
Rabinowitz, Ronald P. 71
Rafferty, Carole Ann
Rafferty, Joan C.
Raisen, Jan Carla
Rakosky, Joe Thomas 87, 132
Ragusca, Phillip 71
Ramis, Debbie L. 71
Ranganath , Baskar 101
Rapport, Debra Anne 87
Raske, Richard E.
Reade, James D. 278
Redinger, Carl R. 71
Redinger, Eric Doyle 101
Regin, Suzanne Pearl 71
Regula, Randall J. 71
Regula, Scott 131 , 132, 278
Reid, Beryl Gay 101
Reinhard, Jennifer C. 93, 103, 129
Reinhardt, Ron j ohn
Reinwald, john C. 71
Rekas, Stella Chris 103, 129, 130
Reljac, Leo John 103
Remus, Laura Anne 87, 133
Repke, Dale Michael
Rhodes, Antoinette
Richardson, Guy W.
Richman, Erin Marie
Rhodes, Pamela 71
Rice, Elizabeth A. 87
Rich, Alan Bernard 72
Rich, Cheryl Joy 87
Richards, Claire E.
Richards, Laura Jean 72
Richman, Marcy L. 72
Richman, Ronald Lee 87
Ricketts, Jaymie Lee
Ridley, Teren ce Mark 72
Ridley, Kerry Anne
Riemer, Kathy 103
Rifkin, Lorry K. 103
Riha, Susan Karen 72
Ringer, Kathy L. 72
Risoff, Cynthia Ann 72
Riveron, Fernando 278
Robin, Bruce M. 129, 13, 278
Robinson, Merle 278
Rodheim, Ronda 103
Rodheim, Steve Allan 72
Rodman, Michael S. 87
Rodriguez, Susan E.
Rohde, Richard A.
Rogow, Faith 87, 133
Roller, Jeffrey S. 103
Roller, Karen Lee
Rolnick, Marcia Beth 124, 278
Romanofsky, Andrea 124
Romanofsky, Maureen 278
Roos, Scott Leon 103
Rose, Judy 278
Rose, Robin Ellen 87
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 72
Rosen, Bradley W. 72, 154
Rosen. Jacqueline G. 142. 278
Rosen, Mark Steven 103
Rosen, Marla Joi 103
Rosen, Martin S. 72
Rosen. Patricia Joy 87, 124
Rosen, Russell Eliot 278
Rosenbaum, Helene A.
�Rosenbaum, Gary 72
Rosenberg, David S. 87
Rosenberg, Beth Lisa 72
Rosenberg, Danny
Rosenberg, Howard P. 279
Rosenberg, Susan R.
Rosenberg, Richard I. 87, 152
Rosenberg, Steve Jay
Rosenberg, Steven E.
Rosenberg, Steve D. 87
Rosengarden, Scott 72, 132, 133
Rosenkranz, Michael 87
Rosenstone, Donna M . 82, 87, 130
Rosenthal, Gayle M. 87
Rosienski, Kevin F.
Rosienski, Steven 87
Rosin, Arthur W. 103
Rosin, Kathleen Ann 72
Roskin, Hal Scott 87
Ross, Anthony D.
Ross, Linda Susan 72
Ross, Michael A. 72
Ross, Sharon 279
Rosset, Brad 72, 154
Ross, Sharon Iris
Rosset, Randall Scot 151, 279
Rossman, Jay J. 103
Rossmann, Nancy Rae 87
Rostron, Richard A.
Rostron, Jim Charles
Rostron, Janet Lee
Rotheiser, Larry D. 87
Rothfeld, Jerry P. 103
Rotunno, Jane E. 72
Rowen, Larry
Ruben, Larry A. 72
Ruben, Steven Gerald 280
Rubiano, Aluaro 87
Rubenstein, Laura B. 72
Rubin, Alan
Rubin, Beth Starr 280
Rubin, Joel Leib 72
Rubin, Robert Brooks 87
Rubenstein, Eric D. 101, 117
Rubinstein, Henri H. 134
Rubinstein, Joyce L. 103
Rubnich, Ronald J. 103
Rudin, Sheila Hope 72
Rudolphsen, Janet M. 87
Rue, Andrea Da le 111, 260, 280
Rueb, Monte Dean 103
Rueb, Raymond 152
Ruesch, Martha I. 72
Ruesch, Richard M. 87
Ruesch, Theresa
Rugen, Dawn Ann 72
Rukin, Barbara Jill 103
Ruppert, Carol Ann 103
Rusch, Richard James 87
Ruschli, Cathy lee 103
Russo, Frank 280
Ryan, Mary Renee 103
Sachs, Tod Michel 103
Sacks, Tamar I
Sackrison, Noah M. 103
Sadacca, Mark Alan
Salafatinos, Kathryn 103
Salafatinos, Lynn 72, 139
Saide!, Hope Annette 87, 111
Salinger, Stephen F. 133
Saltan, Gabriel D. 136, 280
Saltsberg, Judy Beth 129, 131, 280
Salzman, Alison J. 87
Salzman, Beth Ann 116, 127, 129, 131
Sandberg, Don lee 72
Sanders, Chris C. 72
Sanders, Jeffery A. 103, 116, 129, 131132
~jlnders, Terry lee 103
Sandlow, Thomas I. 87
Sandroff, Marc S. 103, 113, 266
Sandroff, Terry M. 87
Sanfilippo, David
Sanzo, Darnell
Saperstein, Mark S. 280
Saperstein, Susan 72
Sawa ll, Charles C. 258, 280
Scalin, Wendy E. 72
Schaefer, Lynne C. 281
Schafer, Jay Kevan 281
Schafer, Sherry J. 87
Schaffer, David N. 72
Schalk, Paula Marie 103
Schalz, Edward J.
Schaul, Thomas J. 72
Schaul, Michael John 87
Schechter, Daniel 72
Schedl, Anna 103
Schedl, Josef
Scherer, Joan Ruth 72
Schey, Timothy Scott
Schiff, Melissa A. 72
Schiffman,Michae!S.103, 117, 121
Schiller, Janet Ann 87
Schiller, Michael A.
Schimerlik, James M. 103, 129, 131
Schlag, Edward Carl 103, 151
Schlesinger, Beth A.
Schlesinger, Bruce R. 281
Schlesinger, Kenneth 87
Schlesinger, Leslie
Schmidt, David R. 87
Schmidt, Donald F. 87, 116
Schneider, John C. 87
Schneider, Linda G. 87, 145
Schneider, Mark A. 87
Schneider, Richard H. 134, 281
Schneider, Susan J. 252, 281
Schnurr, Joan E. 87
Schnurr, Michael D. 134, 281
Schnurr, Richard A. 134, 281
Schodin, David B. 72
Schrader, Roberta G. 87, 122
Schramek, M ike John 72
Schrantz, Meryl Lynn 103
Schreier, Lisa Ann 104
Schroeder, Carol M. 281
Schroeder, Marylynn 72, 142
Schroeder, Susan P. 87
Schullo, Alan J. 72
Schulte, Eric F. 104
Schulte, Kurt L. 72
Schulter, Frank John 87
Schulz, Marjorie l. 124, 281
Schulz, Thomas H. 87
Schuman, G lenn 104
Schuman, Steven Bart 72
Schusteff, Joseph B. 104
Schwartz, Barbara l. 72
Schwartz, Daniel S. 281
Schwartz, Daniel 88
Schwartz, Deborah D. 281
Schwarz, Ellen Renee 281
Schwartz, Jack A. 88, 112, 133
Schwartz, Jeffrey B. 88
Schwartz, Joseph M. 72
Schwartz, Judith R. 72, 104
Schwartz, Kenneth L.
Schwartz, Judith L.
Schwartz, Mark L. 88
Schwartz, Tammy S.
Schwarz, Evelyn
Schwebel, Henry john 104
Schwenn, Kimberly S. 88, 133
Scipione, Mi chael C.
Scott, Robert Wayne
Scott, Susan 88
Sebastiano, Thomas A. 88
Segal, Alan Scott 127
Segal, Myra Jodi 88, 122
Segermark, Scott
Seidel, Ila S. 104
Seidman, Don Neal 72
Seidman, Steve Jay 282
Seiler, Erna M. 88
Selin, Cheryl E. 72
Selzer, David F. 104
Selzer, Donna Mary 282
Semiloff, Mindy 84 , 88
Senjanovich, Jack S. 88
Sen off, Robert K. 104
Settler, David
Shaffer, Daniel Jan
Shandling, Judy 88
Shandling, Richard H. 131, 282
Shapiro, Bruce K. 104
Shapiro, David Eliot 282
Shapiro, Craig A.
Shapiro Gail Judith 133, 282
Shapiro, James Adam 88
Shapiro, Steven M. 72
Shattow, Jessica 88, 115, 122
Shaw, Curtis W. 72
Shaw, Greg Ian 104
Shaw, Robert Brian 88
Sheehan, Kathleen E. 88
Sheingold, Sheri L.
Shelton, David S.
Sherbin, Alan Jay 134, 282
Sheridan, Randy l. 88, 111
Sherman, Herbert R. 282
Sherwood, Karen 88
Shields, James T. 282
Shilvock, Edward M.
Shipp, Steven Galen 104, 133
Shocket, Roberta
Shoub, Cheryl Ann 72
Shroyer, Ronald Lee
Shultz, Dale Leonard
Shumate, David A lan 72
Shurson, Cathy 282
Shurson, Karen Lynne 72
Shurson, Owen Ray 104
Siciak, Gregory E.
Siciak, Myron John
Sidler, Sheri l. 88
Siegel, David E.
Siegel, Andrea Lois 282
Siegel, Karen Beth 72
Siegel, Bill J. 72
Siegelman, Gary M. 72, 117, 133
Sierra, Hector I.
Siers, Dave Jos
Siers, Linda Marie 88
Sierzega, Paul Kevin 88
Sikevitz, Howard Eve 282
Silver, Erwin Rona ld 104
Silver, Loui s 88
Silverman, Neil 104
Silverman, Sheri B. 104
Silverman, Dawn M. 72
Silverman, Ronda 282
Silverman, Cathy L.
Silverman, Susan B. 88, 138
Silverstein, Rachel 104
Simler, Regina Caryn 282
Simler, Richard A. 73
Simon, Ardel B. 282
307
�Simon, Randi Lynn
Simon, Sharon Denise 104
Simon, Steven P. 88, 133
Simone, Jaqueline 114
Simons, Lisa Beth
Simmons, Rhonda Beth 282
Simone, Jacqueline A.
Simonson, Hilary M. 73
Sinica, Diane Susan 73
Sinopoli, Michael 282
Sisto, Ann 73
Sitrick, Ronald Mark 283
Skallerup, Larry J. 73
Skeptar, Mario Nick 73
Slate, Alan James
Slate, Debbie Lynn
Slater, Mark Hilary 88, 133
Slavin, Earl David 88
Slavin, Edward S. 88
Slavin, Susan Gale 88, 125
Slein, Scott Elliott 88, 116
Imhoff, Cindy"Lee
Slivnick, David Joel 104, 121
Slivnick, Bruce A. 283
Sliwa, Ronald Joseph 88
i
Sloan, Allison E. 88
Sloan, Judith M. 104, 132, 133
Slesnick, Steven E. 88
Sloan, Sheldon 104, 132, 133
Slome, James A.
Slone, Gary Lee 104, 114
Slowiak, Kathleen A. 283
a
Slowiak, K rl John
Smedberg, Roblyn M. 64, 73
Smith , Debi Ann
Smith, Douglas A.
Smith, Gary Alan
Smith, Stephen M.
Smock, Douglas Brian 283
Smolenski, Barbara J. 141 , 283
Smolenski, Sue T.
Snyder, Ellen R.
Socash, Brian A. 73, 154
Sokniewicz, Bruce S. 283
Solomon, Stewart 104
Sommerfield, Maurisa 73
Sorensen, William M. 283
Sorenson, Cynthia L. 104
Sorenson, Linda M. 73
Sorkin, Lynne S. 99, 100, 104, 107
Sorkin, Steven Mike 88
Sorta!, P. David 283
Soskin, Stephen P. 283, 153
Sostrin, Lisa 88
Spagoletti, Michael 73, 154
Spagoletti, Elaine M. 283
Spagoletti, Mary Ann 104
Spak, Linda L. 88, 111, 114, 283
Spak, Steven 134
Spector, Randy Mark 73
Spector, Sheldon A. 88, 132
Speidel, Cynthia G. 104
Speidel, Paul E. 73
Spielman, Fern Robin 73
Spielman, Steve 283
Speizman, Jeff Allan 73, 154
Spielman, Daniel 88
Spielman, Steven B.
Spina, Jim Carl
Spina, Lynn Marie 283
Spinks, Richard B. 283
Spitalny, Kevin A. 73
Spitz, Gregory A. 88
Spitzer, Sam Jack
Sprague, Gregory M. 88, 152
Soringborn. Susan K. 88
Spreckman, Susan
Springer, Rhonda L. 73
308
Spray, Sandra Mary 104
Spreckman, Terri L.
Springer, James M.
Staackmann, Patrick
Staikof, Charles P.
Stamos, Mary Beth 73
Stancsits, Michael F.
Stancsits, Pam Anne 73
Stankowicz, Martin F. 88, 142
Stankowicz, Frank J. 104
Stankowicz, Joseph 73
Stankowicz, Mary L. 89
Stankowicz, Robert T. 73
Stannard, Carole, 283
Starr, Amy Lerner
Starkman, Julie Ann 145, 283
Starkman, Sandra R. 104, 127
Starkston, Robert 73
Starkston, Sharon A.
Stauber, Barbara Sue 284
Stearns, Joann Marci
Stec, Nancy Carol 89, 145
Steffen, Kenneth 104
Steiger, Joseph R. 284
Stein, Ellen Marcia 284
Stein, Jay David 104
Stein, Larry A. 73
Stein, Mark Fredrick 129, 284
Stein, Steven Craig, 89, 116
Steinberg, Dawn S. 10S
Steinberg, Fred Lyle 105, 121
Steinberg, Marla B. 73
Steinseifer, Debra L. 89
Stephenson, Jane
Stephenson, Marina F. 73
Stern, Edmund H.
Stern, Larry 1OS
Stern, Mark Edward 73
Stern, Sheryl Lynn 89
Stern, Merle Ellen 73
Stern, Wendy 284
Sternberg, Vicki S. 73
Stevens, Jerold R. 73
Stewart, Mark D. 73
Stielow, Jeffrey W. 1OS
Stier, Paul Arthur 73, 154
Stoia Len Daniel 284
Stoklosa, Janet E. 89
Stoklosa, Matthew J.
Stoller, Mark Steven 89, 132
Stone, Alan Kenneth 284
Stone, Donna Cheryl 116, 129, 184
Stone, Nina R. 89
Stotz, Karen Lynn 105
Stout, Mary E.
Straka, Denise Ann 89
Strehlow, Susan J. 284
Strehlow, Sherry L. 89
Streicher, Lauren 116, 284
Streit, Andreas M.
Strongin, Susan Amy 73
Strzelecki, Donna 105
Sturt, Diane E. 73
Sturt, Howard Mark 284
Suane, Christine M. 73
Sugar, Chris May 73
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 73
Sulkin, Howard J. 89
Sullivan, Linda Mari lOS
Sullivan, William
Sultz, Gary Alan 73
Sussman, Patricia
Sussman, Robert A.
Suszynski, Karen M. 89
Sutfin, Eugene
Sutfin, Thomas P. 89
Sutherland, Linda A. 133, 284
Svejcar, Joann 105
Swanberg, Cindy L. 73
Swanke, Alan M.
Swanke, Louisa L. 284
Swanson, Anneliese
Swanson, Luty C. 89
)weeney, Julie Anne 73
Swenson, Tim Conrad 284
Swift, Randy E.
Swimmer, Mark L. 284
Swirsky, Bob
Swirsky, Tina 89
Swock, Sue Mary 284
Szymanski, Carol Ann 105
Szymanski, Leonard E. 10S, 132
Szymanski, Sharon 0. 73, 133
Tabloff, Nancy Jill 284
Tad:ett, Deborah L.
Takach, Linda Sue 284
Takemoto, Kent Alan
Takiguchi, Cindy A. 249, 284
Takiguchi, Karen J. 89
Taldone, John A. 89
Taldone, Marylin G. 73, 145
Taldone, Laura Ann 284
Talman, Andy 105
Tamraz, Joel F.
Tanner, Matthew D. 73, 133
Tad, Am y Rose 105
Tapper, Joel A.
Tarczynski, Mitch C. 89
Tarczynski, Matthew
Tarica, Linda Marie 105
Tarica, Rosemary T. 73
Traica, Patricia A. 73
Tash, Carl Barry 134, 285
Taylor, Steven Lee 105
Tell, Richard John 89
Tell, Patricia M. 284
Templin, Carolyn J. 90, 130
Templin, Carolyn J. 90, 130
Templin, Geri Ellen 114, 130
Tenzillo, Nancy L. 89
Tepp, Cynthia K. 112, 142
Terpinas, Tulia 116, 129, 285
Terry, Francine B.
Terzakis, Mary
Thiede, John H. 74
Thilmany, Susan K. 89, 132
Thomas, Karen Ann 105
Thommes, Gary Peter
Thommes, Ginny F. 74
Thompson, Lisa Marie 139, 285
Thompson, Rickey
Thompson, Tevin Ray 74
Thuna, Joanne 105
Tilkin, Gail Susan 105
Tilkin, Harlene R. 89
Timmer, Robert G. 89, 132
Timmings, Barbara J. 74
Tinetti, Michael P. 89
Tipitino, Nancy E.
Todd, Leslie Joan 89, 129, 138, 142
Tolan, Brian Keith 74
Topczewski, Julie M. 285
Toporek, Debra F. 74
Toppel, Lori Ann 89
Toppel, Steven Wayne 74
Torp, Cathy Ann 89
Torp, Christine E. 285
Torres, Anthony J. 74
Treibe r, Susan Beth 285
�Trela, Antoinette L.
Tremont, Peter 89
Trevor, Henry T.
Tripi, Janet Agnes 284
Tripicchio, Karen A. 74, 145
Tripicchio, Mary Kay
lripp, William Steve 105, 151, 258
Tritschler, Frank L. 105, 132, 133
Trotter, Gail F. 89, 114, 127
Trozzo, Lauren Marie 105
Turf, Mark Alan
Turton, Brian C. 89
Turton, Scott David 105
Tzakis, Marilyn G. 105, 111
Udell, Byron Jay 89
Ulankiewicz, Miranda 105
Unrath, Gary S. 74
Untiedt, Terry Willi 74
Unverricht, Heidi B. 105
Vaccaro, Josette A. 94, 105, 106
Valenziano, Karen L. 285
Vass, Sharon Elaine1141, 285
Vavrosky, Donna 105
Ventrello, Mary K. 285
Verhunce, James R. 136
Verstraete, Florent 105
Verstraete, Kristie 74
Vicini, Vickie Anne 285
Vigiletti, Michael E. 105
Vinci , Roberta Lynn 105
Vishny, Robert W. 74, 117
Vizansky, Renee S. 105
Vogel, Matthew A. 74
Vanderlinden, Debra 144, 285
Vodvarka, Carol Jane 89
Vodvarka, Ellyn Mari
Vogel, Lisa Ann
Volpentesta, John
Vollmann, Thomas G. 89
Vorpagel, James Edw. 285
Vorpagel, Bob A. 74
Vrablik, Tom M. 74
Wagman, Barbara Lynn 285
Wahlburg, Nancy Jane
Wahle, Susan Marie 105
Wakda, Ashur 285
Waldin, Sandra 89
Waldin, Shei la 74
Wallach, Harlan D. 74
Walovitch, Edward D. 285
Wallies, Mark A.
Walthers, Louis 74, 154
Ward, Susan M. 89
Warda, Alice S. 74
Warda, David .T. 74
Wardzala, Joseph S. 74
Warkenthien, Karen M. 129, 285
Warkenthien, Wayne W. 89
Wargo, Michael R. 285
Warsaw, Rhonda L. 74
Warsaw, Wendy Lynn
Warso, Michele Lynn 74
Wasserberg, Sindi L. 89
Weber, Joan Mary 285
Weber, Kathryn Mae 89
Wegener, Karen Lynn 105, 129
Wegrzyn, William A. 286
Wehrmacher, Charles 286
Weibel, Willard J. 89, 152
Weidinger, Cecelia L. 89
Weigand, Anne 140, 141, 286
Weil, Melissa Ann 74
Weil , Peter Nathan 105
Weiler, Robert Edwar 106
Weinberg, Terry 106
Weiner, Bruce D. 89
Weiner, David Scott 106
Weiner, Trude I. 89
Weinfeld, Joel Marc 120, 121, 136, 286
Weinfeld, Sharon R. 90
Weinman, Wendy Lee 74
Weinstein, Richard C. 286
Weisman, Lois Jane
Weiss, Betsy A. 90
Weiss, Bruce Alan 286
Weiss, Catherine M . 90
Weiss, David Ian 286
Weiss, David William 286
Weiss, Irwin M. 90, 152
Weiss, Jane C.
Weiss, Leslie H. 90, 114
Weiss, Lori Sue
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 74
Weiss, Margaret A. 74
Weiss, Robert Martin 137
Weissberg, Alona 286
Weisz, Janice Leah
Weitz, Sarinda Mara 286
Weld, Anthony D. 74, 154
Welter, Greg Dean 90, 152
i.yelter, Jay Mike
Welter, Jerrold
Welter, Thomas M. 106
Wendt, David Allen
Wendt, James Paul 106
Wendt, Nancy Eileen 90, 114
Wenz, Doris S. 106, 141
Werdinger, Leon J. 90
Werdinger, Roberta 74
Weres, John M. 74
Werner, Judy Lynn
Werner, Mary D.
Wexler, Larry A. 106
Wexler, Leslie Joy 90
Wezio, Barbara
Whelan, Ron James 286
Whitman, Robert A.
Wiczer, Corinne Sue 106
Widen, Ronald R. 74
Widera, Barbara Mary 286
Wiebort, Linda Jean 286
Wiesser, Ellen Beth
Wikstrom, Brian E.
Wilander, Robert A. 74
Willerman, Karen 286
Williams, Gregory J. 74
Wilson, Richard R. 74
Wilson, Ron Lee 134, 150, 151, 286
Winkler, Cheryl 286
Winkler, Frederick
Winkler, Linda E.
Winkler, Frank 131
Winpar, Alice
Winston, Barbara Sue
Wisniewski, Carol 286
Witt, Scott C. 106, 151
Witte, Gretchen Sue 90
Wolf, Dani Lynn 106
Wolf, Jamie A. 97, 106, 135
Wolf, Steven Irwin 90
Wolfe, Larry
Wolflick, Ronald B. 106, 132
Wolin, Mindy L. 74
Wolin, Patricia Lynn 106
Wollin, Andrew A. 286
Wolms, Edward T.
Wolin, Donna Sue 111, 132, 286
Wolin, W illiam Doug 286
Wolnik, Nancy Ann 286
Wolter, George C. 106
Womer, Debbie Mae 139, 286
Woods, Karen Gerolyn
Woytowicz, Karen M. 90
Woytowicz, Stan W. 286
Wozniak, Catherine 106
Wrege, Mary Louise 90
Wright, William Jos
Wurman, Leslie Kay 111, 286
Wydra, Peter A. 106
Wynn, Paul Ira 74
Yablon, Kathy B.
Yamuchi. Barbara A. 74
Yamauchi, Paul E. 286
Yassinger, Carol B. 90, 132
Yates, James Mike
Yates, Janet Ann 90
Yefsky, Michael Gary 129, 131, 287
Yelen, Charles
Yepez, Rocio Cecelia
Yi, Theod ore lnwhan 106
Yoshino, Ernest F. 287
Y.oun g, A lan L. 151
Young, Patricia Ann 106
Young, Sandra J. 74
):'.pung, Sandy L. 74
Youngman, Mark Steve
Zaban, Marc Steven 58, 106
Zabrin, Hal Lesley 90
Zafiris, Mary
Zahnen, Diana Lee 90
Zajac, Jack L. 74
Zajac, Leonard J.
Zallik, Ned Irwin 129, 131, 287
Zamp, Kathleen M . 74
Zaruches, Linda 74
Zastrow, Kathy Mary 74
Zawiski, Roberta A. 90
Zawiski, Curt Robert 287
Zazove, David A lan 113, 287
Zazove, Lori Jo
Zeedyk, Frederi ck 152
Zenn, David Jeffery 287
Zera, Larry A. 106
Zeszutko, Frank J. 287
Zeszutko, Marcia M. 90
Zev, David Phillip 259, 287
Zidel, Patricia
Ziegelski, Michael J. 132
Ziegelski, Steven R. 90, 287
Ziff, Cathy Joy 74
Zimmer, Lawrence A. 106, 126, 122
Zimmerman, Louise B. 111, 287
Zivilik, Steven M. 129, 131, 287
Zolek, Jeffrey P. 90
Zolke, Mark Shane 287
Zolke, Vicki Lynn 106
Zolt, Michael D. 74
Zoros, James S. 287
Zoros, Thomas W. 90
Zucker, Kimberley A. 74, 139
Zucker, Susan Marie 106
Zunamon, Alan M. 106, 132, 133
Zweig, Julie Marie 90
Zwetz, Christopher C. 90, 132, 133
Zyburt, Robert J.
309
�We Remember Our Coach
'"
#v ··
- ~
310
�The best football coaches were once
outstanding players themselves, and
Michael Basrak was certainly no exception to this statement. When Basrak attended Duquesne University, his talent
earned him the distinction of being All
American Center in 1936. His football
career did not end in col lege; he
played pro-football for the Pittsburgh
Steelers for two years. Unfortunately,
knee injuries forced him into an early
retirement.
Since his love of football was so strong,
Basrak became a high school coach
just prior to World War II. His coaching
position was abandoned, temporaril y,
so that he could become a Chief Petty
Officer in the U.S. Navy.
At the close of the war, he went back to
coaching. After having successful teams
in Ohio and Kentucky, he came to the
Niles Schools in 1954. By 1961 , he had
moved to Niles West, where he had
many great seasons. In 196 1, his team
was League Champion, in 1971 he led
the team to Centra l Subu rban League
Championship, and in 1972 his team
was the Division Champion. Niles
West was certainly fortunate to have
such an excellent coach as Michael
Basrak. His death in December 1973,
was mourned by students and faculty,
and all realized that his absence
created an unfillable gap in the school
commu nity. However, his spirit and enthusiasm lives on in the school that he
loved.
3 11
�IN MEMORIAM
From wind to wind, earth has one
tale to tell;
All other sounds are dulled, and
drowned, and lost,
In thi s one cry, "Farewell." - Celia Laighton Thaxter
Richard Brown '69
Carol Dassinger '69
Dennis Dilg '63
Linda Eickhoff '70
Sue Ficho '70
Michael Lewkosicz
Larry Lucas '70
David Osmolak '68
Michael Pohnke '71
Doug Ias Perz '71
Gregory Photos '72
Francis Walthers '67
Michael Basrak
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '74; Volume XIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1974
Spectrum
Moods…
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Aizuss, David (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1974
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1973-1974
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
313 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1974
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1973
1973-1974 school year
1974
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4a3e9f9debc02e79b47a452b3a6fb61b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=t5dP5TU8ExF%7EgGIcPRtWlwY5Hi4uoTAKsXxmkX-o3Zwfgt8g8BFYXHvhBYEBfZl51FM59I7OcrDE86T5ZBDHoPIGv-WNKNCo94mbsRuRIpNgh-nl-Wb2gBz27vpLKO6lBOiG0GL96bN-b-fQesZlcGqXpw46JlHxHc2XSBQtBKgt4lFP15KV1I6Ja0%7EBlwuLfTdeVtlzvaD9YZXnC-lHbZPYSCNR5stCTEGL-AlAJ39ijRwSxdgbUHJ4Ow0pxhAIKHmpdydNldI0OifpRLutg8v1Pq19YgaqNJRjYES5mOiMh4jjQ4EDTw5ACUW6fpqBXoO-0i-K8MXk1O1rz-FucQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bf5b4ec155a354a2f6975626de07f3c9
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I t
Spectrum/ '77
Niles Township High School - West Division
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
"
Volume XVI
s
0
E
BLC L
�\
•
2
�.,..
Table of Contents
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
Graduates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Friends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
Clubs ...................... ........ 124
Sports ...................... ........ 174
Faculty and Administration ........... 226
Senior Survey .............. . ..... . .. 285
Index ...................... ..... . .. 298
•
7705653
3
�"
\
4
�5
��7
�•
•
8
��Freshmen and Sophomores Get Acquainted
The Frosh-Soph mixer sucessfully allowed
the freshmen and sophomores to get
aquainted. This dance, the first for many,
introduced the students to the social scene
at Niles West.
LEFT: Member of the bond provides entertainment
for the students.
TOP: Frosh and Soph enjoy the mixe r. ABOVE:
Students, having fun, pose for a picture.
�Niles West College Night
TOP: Students walk around, and find information
on various schools.
BOTTOM LEFT: School representative talks to a
large number of people.
BOTTOM RIGHT: People find out interesting facts
about college life.
11
/
�Be-Devil the Demons -
Homecoming '76
This years homecoming was anything
but traditional. Due to the teachers
strike, students weren't sure if homecoming was still on. But thanks to the
homecoming committee, it was a complete success. The Homecoming Committee members were: Chairman Larry Levin, Co-Chairman Anne
Bacigalupo, Ice Cream Social Suzy
Polin and JoAnne and Carole Dominic,
Parade - Neal Weiss, Publicity - Denise Drexler and Aurdey Downes, Dance
Alex Balcerak, Cindy Kest ler, Lisa
Anderson, and Cheryl Rosebrook,
Queen Elections - Marc Koch.
RIGHT: The Marching Bond at half-time. BELOW:
The New 1976 Indian Mascot; M. Koch. BOTTOM
RIGHT: Players walk onto the field ofter half-time.
J
�ABOVE RIGHT: Marching Bond marches onto field for
half-time festivities . BOTTOM RIGHT: Members of
Medica l Careers Club pose for picture with their decorated car.
ABOVE LEFT: Music Deportment Members pose with
the only float in the parade. MIDDLE LEFT: N ominees
for the Senior Court finish their ride in the parade.
BOTTOM LEFT: Junior Court nominees show excitement for the big moment.
13
�RIGHT: L. Levin, the homecoming chairman, receives
a pie-in-the-face before announcing the 1976 Homecoming Queen.
The 1976 Homecoming Queen: Lynn Solofotinos.
The Junior Court: J. Dominic, T . Atsoves, and C.
Dominic.
The 1976 Homecoming Queen and Court
14
�TOP LEFT: Indian Mascot M . Koch runs onto field to
do his dance.
LEFT: L. Grujaro.
ABOVE: Indians in action.
(
ABOVE: The Cheerleaders and Pom Pon Girls do the
school song.
RIGHT: The crowd enjoying the 1976 homecoming
game.
15
�Parents Meet Teachers at Open House
This year's Open House introduced the
parents to a wide range of High School
-activities. The pa rents went to the students' classes, where the teachers explained the goals of the subjects taught.
The parents also had an opportunity to
observe the many extraciricular activities during free periods.
•
ABOVE LEFT: Mrs. Georgiev talks to parents
obout the French program.
BELOW LEFT: An Art student demonstrates her
skills.
ABOVE RIGHT: Parents find time to socialize.
BELOW RIGHT: Parents listen to on explanation of
the'science cirriculum.
�ABOVE LEFT: A helpful librarian ta lks to on interested parent.
BELOW LEFT: A Program from Open House.
ABOVE RIGHT: Mr. Fobri explains the goo ls of the
freshman history course.
BELOW RIGHT: Dr. Mannas spends time meeting
parents.
I
17
�Pow Wo w Goe s Cra ze- Y
Craze-Y America . The gimmick s, the
music, and the dance of "yester year"
were given their chance to live again on
stage. Director s Risa Brainin and Glen
Adilman along with Technic al Directo rs
Sue Wexler and Harlan Wallach did a
great job at creating an efficien t and
profess ional atmosp here. The band led
by Scott Roseng arden was remarka ble.
The Steerin g Commi ttee include d:
Missy Weil and Sue Manke, Choreo graphers ; Vocal Directo r Lynn Knobloc k;
Costum er Rita Maron ; and Vicki
Sternbe rg, Writing Director .
CLOCKWISE FROM TOP: D. Cogen, D. Dubin, B.
Firfer, and G. Siegolmo n ploying the "Nite Life". M .
Gump looking apprehen sive as she contempl ates getting married on a flagpole. R. Broinin directs cost
members in rehearsal. Pow Wow enhanced by Ron
Fetmon's art work .
I
....
18
�'
•
TOP LEFT: B. Be_rkson strikes a pose for "We're in
the money" . BOTTOM LEFT: Modern Mi llies jam
with the bond.
TOP RIGHT: Mi llie singers belting out their best.
BOTTOM RIGHT: It' s o wrong number o s cost members crowd into phonebooth.
19
�ABOVE: Andrew Sisters; M . Gump, K. Morton, and
S. Cohen wow the troops in "Boogie Woogie Bugle
Boy". ABOVE RIGHT: R. Borenstein and R. Sheingold attempt some mutual mooning. BELOW: T.
Potysmon speaks his mind to eager listener R. Foye in
"Slaughter Toys".
ABOVE CENTER: Pow Wow crew tokes o little time
out for o pose.
ABOVE: Company Employees; B. Levy, R. Foye, and
T . Potysmon hove o typical heart-to-heart.
�"Alice" Entertains All
This year, the Niles West Drama Department decided to perform a traditional Children's Theater. Alice in Wonderland is unique in that adults enjoy it
just as much as children. The play was
.1,
performed on December l 0 and 1 and
starred Amy Kaminer as Alice, Lynne
Knoblock as the White Rabbitt, Sari
Slivnick as the Caterpillar, Bonnie
Berkson as the Duchess, Missy Weil as
Tweedledum, and Barb Weil as Tweedledee.
ABOVE: Barb Weil and Missy Wei l perform their
parts of Tweedledee and Tweed ledum.
BELOW: The cast and c rew o f Alice and Wonderland
pose far a group picture.
21
�Santa Makes Surprise Visit
Anyones Choice was the name of the
first annual winter dance, which was sponsored by the Student Activities Board.
Santa Claus highlighted the dance with a
surprise visit.
RIGHT: Santo Claus stops to chat with Carol
Fortman and friend. BELOW: Santo Claus (Lorry Levin) makes his grand entry. BELOW RIGHT: Nick
Georgouses and dote pose for Spectrum photographer.
I
...
�ABOVE LEFT: Som Young talks about the coming
election. ABOVE: Newscaster Jim Ruddle discusses
current news events with students. LEFT: New York
Senator Jacob Jovits to lks to the Niles West student
body.
This year's Forums Committee worked diligently to secure engagements with several political celebrities. Social Classes
especia I ly, and interested students and
faculty members spent their free periods in
the Auditorium listening and ta lking to
guest speakers. This year's Forums Committee was successful in inviting interesting, innovative, and controversia l speakers.
Forums Presents:
23
�"A Time For Us"
On Feb. 12th, The students activities
board sponsored the annual Valentines
Dance, "A Time for Us" . The music was
supplied by the band, "Big Funky Deal".
The high light of the dance was the crowning of the King of Hearts Larry Levin.
Right; People en1oy1ng the dance. Below; Len
Erickson and Terri Sonne take time out to wotch
others. RIGHT; Marc Koch and Suzy Polin get into
the music of Big Funky Deal. BOTTOM RIGHT: Lisa
Klien and Nick Georgouse are welcomed to the
dance by Harry Arky.
24
�ABOVE LEFT: Stoey Dresner and Russ Soll toke
timeout to pose for a picture. ABOVE: King Of
Hearts Lorry Levin getting his award from Lydia
Gunnarson. LEFT: Addllee Lorson and Dote.
LEFT: The crowd enjoying themselves. ABOVE: Susie
Riha and dote enjoying the dance.
25
�Unsinkable Molly Brown Endures All
EO'lly flrot-rn •••• •••. ..Ls~~, ·.!cil
,J uhnny "Erm 1r.. •••••• 5.ick ~; Gl".~.Ln~;old
Sh?ff'.UB :~rvnP •••.•• Jr.v:.<J Scl-:;1f·'\:r
Cl:idy-$ I~c::l. onc •••• C'.is!! Brain in
Chr~$':.H:B~1 ... ....... t..aro1yn Lcrr.r;ky
:'rincc JelCJ!"·b · ••• • Von Cc.gen
? rinC•!SS ;;elor.~ •• , 0u...H1 n oh 8~
,;ol1y ' s <;rothe~s • •Glean 1".:il:·,ryn
Cliff 1.;e:rm1m
·~ro:.r ?oty::;rrm n
Cor ~ y
?osI:in
::cm;·i:,;r-or ·',yrin .... Bi ll Pattison
C:::nve:r f'cli.ce ••••• Gler.n ,\dibian
Ke:L-':.h Abrmrs
Cor 1:y r·oskin
f·ji}~c
hoc:-i:n.·u\
:-'.ait,re d 1 • • • • • • • • • 1!:1im ''.ready
J,.,-01:.«!rts ••••••••••• Edd.ta Po !:..:1.neh
:.:erm-:- .ir.c •••••••.•• :arlR SteinjBrg
...:;id ~: •.•••••. . ..• •.Janet f'ass
J. o".:.0~t.v r·nrnato
i'.l 1:;~1dn ~·;hroye :.:
Am~r
~'r:.r.i:-:er s
? oJ sky
•••••••• •• • :;ae r;J.pbc;r$Of!
~-..Le k:.r ..·~ine
~ 1lnn ;.:;;-~ufrt-:>. n
::.enutiful People of Denver
Cliff :.lerinan
Bonnie Berkson
Gary Bl ackman
Robin Faye
llaim Broady
Tammy Cockini;
Tom Del'rancosco
Ester Joo
Ricky :cine
Robin !loernstein
David Fink
Laurie " ich
lleil Goldberg
!-large C'runip
Troy Potysman
Laurie nolmnn
Harlan '. '.a llach
0ebbie Davis
l!iners •••••.•••••• Keith f, brmns
Gary lllaclanan
Hai m lJroady
Hike ; ~och!nan
Ricky :'ine
Corey r. oskin
Harlan '·al lach
Cliff ierrr.:;n
LaJ:-<:. {:c::.d:=..
'!ri~ :.r Bl&e!:-:n~-1n
Lisa. i~ ha:--:isch
::1!."'ln.n ~·:al lnch
:i0ri Kipnis
Glen .1·.-:11.Man
Sue :iani{C
r-:ro.v ?otysman
Inte:rna~ion~ l Soci.c '~Y'
i)on!'lic ~crkson
'l'roy Potysman
R..,bi n Borenste in
11
i!arl ~n f, lnll~~ch
I: s ter Joo
Tom DHI<°rancesco
;.;aq;e (:ump
Gary Blockman
Laurie i\ich
David '.'ink
26
ABOVE : Molly Brown visits the Denver beautiful
people and presents herself to HIGH SOC IETY Mrs.
McGlone .
The Unsinkable Molly Brown is the story
of one girl's struggle to never give up.
Thanks to Director Robert Johnson, an individual who never gave up, this year's
spring musical dazzled audiences from
March 23rd through March 26th. Assisting Mr. Johnson was student director Vicki
Sternberg. The musical score, directed by
Charles Groeling, was arranged beautifully, as was the excel lent choreography by
Josie Berns. Technical advisor Phil
Schoenwolf and technical director Sue
Wexler utilized their skil ls in designing a
most efficient set. "Molly Brown",
presented by an ensemble of over 100
students, exemplified the talent Niles West
is proud to cal l its own.
BELOW: Leadvi lle Ladies Sue Mahnke and Amy
To lsky happen to meet Christmas on her way to visit
the newlyweds.
BOTTOM LEFT: In a happy-go- lucky mood, miners
Cliff Berman, Gory Blockmon and G lenn Adi Iman exchange a bit of gossip with Carolyn Lemsky.
�TOP: Molly's brothers, Troy Potysmon ond Glen
Adi Iman take a few minutes out of their day to listen
to her foolish aspirations .
ABOVE: After meeting Molly Tobin, Rick Shiengold
confesses to Christmas his determination to catch
Molly for his own .
ABOVE RIGHT: Leadvi lle Miners fight for dance hall
gal Lisa Kharasch in "Belly Up".
BOTTOM RIGHT: In rehersal, Denver society; Haim
Brody, Tammy Cocking, Troy Potysman, and Lau rie
Holman await the arrival of Molly Brown.
�ABOVE: Sophisticoted oppropriately Riso Broinon entertains her beautiful guests of Denver.
ABOVE: Molly and Johnny romantically discuss their
future together.
ABOVE: Watching Molly pretend she's a queen ore
her brothers; Cliff Berman, Corey Roskin, T roy
Potysmon, and Glenn Adilmon.
28
�TOP LEFT: Dance Hall girl Sue Glaberson does her
stuff for the Leadville miners.
TOP RIGHT: Denver Society Debbie Davis, Bonnie
Berkson, Robin Faye, Laurie Rich, Laurie Holman,
and Tracy Slien are a little confused as to whether
they've been answered.
MIDDLE LEFT: During Rehersal, Loura Kipnis, Troy
Potysman, Mike Kochman, Roberta Damato, Cliff Berman, and Amy Talsky can be found singing up a
storm.
ABOVE: Missy Weil in one of her determined poses
as Molly Brown.
LEFT: Molly's father, David Shaeffer council Corey
Raskin and Cliff Berman on what it takes to be a
man.
29
�ABOVE: Kieth Abrams, Tray Potysman, Sue Mahnke,
and Rick Shiengold sing "Colo rado My Home".
BELOW LEFT: Rick Sheingold, Amy Talsky, and
Heim Brody sing "Co lo rado My Home''.
•
BELOW RIGHT: Missy Wie l sings, "Belly Up to the
Bar" .
�TOP LEFT: Molly arrives in Leadville to seek a job
and meets Christmas.
LEFT: Riso Brainin in "Are You Sure".
TOP RIGHT: Amy Tolsky, Sue Mohnke, Marla
Stienberg, and Carolyn Lemsky are discussing
Johnny and Moll's wedding.
ABOVE: Keith Abrams, Troy Potysman, and Sue
Mahnke singing, "Colorado My Home".
31
�On February 4, and 5, the Orchisis Dance
Company performed "Steppin Out". This
unique show combined various forms of
dance to entertain the audience. The talents of the individual dancers were put together to make a wonderful show.
'
\
Right: Orchesis dancers in the Beatles melody. Right
bottom: Judy Moy in Funeral for a friend . Below: Kim
Gacki and Rita Karlov dance for Song of Joy.
I
'
Orchesis Steps Out Right
32
�Left: Dancers in a pose for the Beat les meldoy. Left
Middle: A cast of Orchisis members present Orgia.
Left Bottom: The Vail Dance performed by Darcie Ellyne and Merle Poticha . Right Bottom: The cast
spread their arms for the final ly. Right Middle: Funeral for a Friend, by Louro Kezdi, Hiedi Polleyo, and
Judy Moy.
�Top: The beautiful Vail dance ends. Left middle: Jean
Cheung, Lori Kipnis, and Judy Moy in Baroque. Right
Middle: Laura Kezdi in Funeral for a Friend. Bottom
Right: Song of Joy done by various Orchisis dancers.
34
�Left Top: Funerol for a Friend by the Orchisis Dance
Company. Right Top: The Orchestra in action for the
dance show. Middle: Members in the Baroque Dance.
Left Bottom: Matinee Musicals as choreographed by
Darcie Ellyne.
35
�Creative Arts Series
36
�37
�Aquasprites Has a "Floating Circus"
ABOVE Top row: T. Ross, D. Kruger, L. Leander,
C. Reinhardt, S. Worody, E. Burns, J. Block, C.
Diamond, R. Hogg, M. Szochowicz, 2nd row: K.
Steele, M. Bailey, M. Burns, L. Nordin, C. Rosebrook, L. Knoblock.
ABOVE 3rd row: S. Sonne, J. Derichs, T. Sonne, T .
Rotner, J. Sierzego, S. Jaster, R. Worshowsky, L.
Dino, C. Nodder. 4th row: Officers - Secretory
Treasurer - Ilene Bestermon, Co. Publicity Directors - Koren Gutenkouf, Sue Shafter, President Joan Scherer.
BELOW LEFT L. Knoblock, I. Bestermon, J.
Sierzego, and K. Gutenkouf form a Y pattern for
their quartet number. BELOW RIGHT: J. Derichs,
S. Sonne, and J. Block listen intently to Miss
Kouba.
�This years Aquasprite show, "Floating
Circus", was the best show that the club
had yet. With 32 members in the club,
music by the jazz band, and help from the
Orchesis Dance Company, Miss Kouba organized the 15 numbers into an excellent
show. The girls worked hard all year and
were very pleased with the results.
RIGHT C. Nelson, J. Scherer, S. Sonne, and D.
Kruger perform a float'ing stunt far the cameraman.
LEFT Aquasprites take a rest before practice
begins.
BELOW Club sponsor and show Co-ordinator, Ms.
Sheri Kouba explains a formation to the swimmers.
LEFT M. Burns and C. Nadder ta lk about the
show.
39
��41
�Seniors
David Schafer utilizing the schools library facilities.
Jan Abrams
David Adilman
Glenn Adilman
Cindy Alexander
Toni Allard
Terry Amarantos
Maria Anargyros
John Anastos
42
Brian Sacash and Terry Ridley discuss last nights homework assignment.
�Kelly Anderson
Paul Anderson
Sue Anderson
Linda Arcangeletti
Sue Archibald
Nancy Arenberg
Holly Artstein
Shannon Aryman
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsaves
Louis Atsaves
Steven Bachrach
Anne Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bagan
Greg Bailey
Linda Bailey
A lex Ba Ice rak
Laura Bargamian
Brigitte Sarkozy
Dave Barrash
43
�Celeste Ba rte I
Sue Barth
Debbie Bau
Diane Bau
Bart Baumler
Chris Becker
Miriam Begoun
Sam Berezil i
Brett Bergles
Steven Berk
Mindy Berke
Lonni Berkly
Cliff Berman
Marcy Berman
Louis Berns
Avi Bernstein
Ilene Besterman
Gary Blackman
Amy Blechman
Laura Bloom
44
�Phy I lis Bloom
Scott Bloom
Chuck Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Adrienne Bohrer
Gary Booras
Kathy Hanrahan and Terry Amarantos discuss the joys of sitting in the student
lounge.
Susan Bowman
Mary Boyle '
Lisa Bridger~
Beth Broussard
Barb Brown
45
�Patty Bruner
Jud Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Linda Burns
Caro I Byda lek
Don Cogen
Don Ca landra
Joy Cameron
Meryl Camin
Kathy Cardinell
Kurt Carlsen
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
Jeff Cartwright
Bob Gabriel hands h is homework in late again.
46
�William Casey
Jay Cash
Debbie Ceco la
Debra Cenci
Glenn Cerino
Kim Z ucker te lls her friends why she won't eot the schoo ls lunch.
Gregg Cerino
Ken Chelcun
Raffaello Chianese
Mike Chin
Ric ha rd Cholewa .
Brian Clarke
Liz Clesi
Jodi Cohen
Marci Cohen
47
�Susan Cohen
Joe Conrad
David Cohn
Marc Cooperman
Chris Cruz
Marjorie Colburn
Pete Corrigan
Denise Cywinski
Donna D' Amore
48
Sabrina Collins
Randi Cortez
Cheryl Dakoff
John Danits
Don Connelly
Elise Cralli
Roberta Damato
Eugenia DaSilva
�Co Ileen Deasey
James Degroot
JoAnn Defino
Nancy Deleonardis
Lee DeMar
Joe Deppong
Karen Dermer
William DeSalvo
Paulette DeSalvo
Alex Bolcerak tells off one of the office secretaries.
Joseph Diamond
49
�Jeffrey Dione
Trudy Dittrich
Michea I Dmytro
Annette Doderer
Robert D~pelt
Pamela ~ rne
~
Audrey Downes
Joanne Dovie
l.JUv1'-
Lucille Eberhardt
Students relax in the Oakton Street Lobby .
50
�Giovonna Delfino looking back to see if she is being followed.
Jeffrey Erickson
Kenneth Erickson
Richard Fairley
Terri Edelson
Janet Eickhoff
Caro I Erickson
Terri Favell
Sue Edmonds
Carol English
Glad Erickson
Maxine Fenche I
51
�Missy Weil cracks-up as a Spectrum photographer tells her ta act natural.
Sharon Fleck
Joann Fortuna
52
Peter Fleming
William Fouty
Bourke Firfer
Mitchell Ferdman
Constance Foyteck Ronald Fetman
Teresa Flood
Glenn Frazin
'
Karen Ferrard
Norman Fields
Michael Fortman
Carol Freeman
�Bruce Friedman
David Friedman
Shari Funai
Robert Gabriel
Kimberly Gacki
Brian Galford
Edward Gane I len
Heidi Garland
Nanci Garoon
Rich Simler acts tight-lipped when asked o question in o class discussion.
Diana Gekas
Stuart Ge Ifman
Nick Georgouses
Ellen Gershanov
Keith Ginsburg
53
�Suzy Polin and Sue Riha quietly socialize in the Oakton Street Lobby.
Brent Gokbudak
Eileen Goldberg
Steve Go Ids her
Richard Gonzalez
54
Jonathan Goldsmith Bradley Goldstein
Nancy Good
~im Goodcase
Linda Go ldstick
John Graham
David Gonzalea
Caryn Green
�Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Ter Gregory
Mary Gresik
Michael Gross
Cathy Grossman
Marthe Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Robert Haas
Susan Hacker
Susan Hamann
Catherine Hanrahan
Joseph Hanrahan
Cindy Hansen
Calli Harris
James Hattendorf
Judith Heidkamp
Barbara Heinz
James Heinz
55
�Martin Heinz
Paul Helgeson
Jerome Hermes
Dawn Herold
Myrna Herstein
Paul Hesner
Stanley Herman
Amy Hickey
Katherine Hildebrand
Michael Himmer
Carla Hintz
Christine Hintz
Carol Freemon listens intently to her teache r' s lecture.
56
�Steve Berk and Carmen Salizar make plans to do their homework together.
Anny Hirschauer
Timothy Hoffman
Laurie Holman
Charles Hyams
Sheri Horwitz
Ivy Jacobs
Richard Hosanna
Mike Jacobs
Kimberly Hren
Alfred Japely
Michael Hoffman
Nancy Hohs
James Hughes
Juliana Jaremus
57
�Ric ha rd Jensen
Roy Jensen
Michael Jiu
Randa 11 Johanson
Carl Johanson
Jane Johnson
Keith Johnson
Charles Jordan
Chris Jordan
Leslie Jordan
Ken Jung
Robert Kadota
Alan Kagan
Ric ha rd Kahn
58
Dove Schafer reads the fortune that he found in his lunch to his friends .
�David Kaiser
David Kamps
Kathleen Kamradt
Al Ian Kaplan
Joseph Kaplan
Steve Kaplan
Lori Karlow
Loren Karp
Debra Kasten
Joanne Katz
Tami Kaufman
Marla Keene
Darrell Kerbe l
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Lynda Kitowski
llisa Kleifield
Gary Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa K lein
59
�Mark Klemens
Julie Kolas
Fredric Kruczinski
Zerelda Larsson
60
Rhonda Klemske
Linda Ko II ins
Jane .Kudla
Lisa Lortz
Lynne Knoblock
Marc Koch
Diane Kondratowitz Larry Korer
V k tor Lafita
Preston Lambert
Barbara Leach
Dave Leach
Randy Kohls
Karen Kraus
Kenneth Lapaglia
Janet Lease
�Mark Leider
Stephen Lejeune
Lori Leona rd
Marcy Lerner
George Leventis
Laurence Levin
Michae I Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Lindgren
Dan Lipschu ltz
Ellen Snyder stretches while relaxing from her grueling studies.
Steve Lipshulz
61
�Jeffrey Liskar
Edward Litke
Tamara Lovette
Sandra Luckenbach
Anna Luppo
Carey Lyman
Daniel Lyman
Karrie Mahler
Ma rthe Gump pours her heart out to he r amused "brothe r" Brion Clarke.
62
Jim Brendel watches life go by as he balances himself
on a window ledge .
�•
Homecoming Q ueen Ly nne Salafotinos is congratulated by Court Members.
Susan Mahnke
Karen Majewski
Joel Malkin
Sharon Ma I loy
Jeanne Malone
Mark Manes
Ben nett Mark
Robin Marks
63
�Ted Gregory and Dick Gonza lez discretely discuss the upcoming Eng lish final.
Steve Masters
Phillip Masterton
Byron Mathis
•
64
Patricia Mattes
Robert Maron
Charle Martin
Linda Martin
Judy Mayer
�Laura Mazur
Joseph McCarthy
N anci Garcon, Al Rich and Pam Dorne monkey around.
Jane McDonald
Kevin Mclean
Jeffrey McMahon
Thomas McNamara
Dona Id Meier
Mark Meltzer
Sandra Michel
Paul Milewski
Va le rie Milewski
65
�Koren Krous and Nancy Garcon intently discuss their homework before class.
Bartley Miller
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Lisa Moe lier
66
Brian Miller
Steve Mi lier
Vera Mi losavjevix
Matt Mooradian
Paul Mitsui
Michael Minkoff
Celeste Mortellaro Daniel Mostacci
•
Adrienne Moch
Judy Moy
�Victoria Moy
Karen Mrozek
Keith Mue I le r
Sinon Murathan
Michael Neff
Cynthia Neidhart
Deborah Nelson
Joyce Ne Ison
Heid i Pollyeo fil ls o ut o college opplicotion.
67
�Nick Georgouses steals the pie that Larry Levin
had on his face.
Dan Newrall
Kim Niven
Julie Nokell
Deborah Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Mary Norum
68
•
�Sheri Nudelman
Michael Oberlander
Lori Obrien
Robert Ochonicki
Jim Oakes
Robe rt Oh Ison
Scott Okun
Scott Olson
Maureen Omalley
Mitchell Oppenheim
Miria Orchow
Kenneth Ostensen
I Jolson.
69
�Lorry Levin decides it's his turn to hove his picture token .
Lisa Page
Julie Palin
Deno Panqusteres
Joel Patino
William Pattison
Donna Pou lis
Edward Pavlik
Daniel Pearson
70
�Allan Perl
Paul Peterson
Senior still giggling at Ronald Fetman' s cartoon in
Westward on other side of the page.
Charles Peterson
John Petrakis
John Pisors
T ery Plasencia
Marc Platt
Debbie Pockrandt
Beth Podell
Susan Polin
Dean Polito
Reesa Po I lack
Heidi Po I lyea
Bob Porter
Wendy Portugal
Mark Potash
71
�;·
t
Adrienne Powell
Lucis Prentiss
Michelle Price
Christine Putz
•
Looks like Sue Cohen end Cliff Berman can't lost much longer.
72
�Senior flexes for his Junior girl friend .
...
Ronald Rabinowitz Carole Rafferty
Phi I lip Ragusca
Debbie Ramis
Senior athletes discuss the significance of the Spring Musical.
73
�Marthe Gump, Karen Morton, Sue Cohen try on their mommys' dresses.
Since everybody hos their day, Dean Polito ponderers his homework.
Suzanne Regin
Randall Regula
John Reinwald
Pamela Rhodes
74
�No! No! Not the camero. Anything but thot!
Alan Rich
Laura Richards
Erin Richman
Marcy Richman
Terence Ridley
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynthia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
75
�Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Martin Rosen
Gary Rosenbaum
Beth Rosenberg
Danny Rosenberg
Scott Rosenga rden
Linda Ross
Michael Ross
Brad Rosset
Janet Rostron
Whi le watching practice, Dave Adilman tries ta swat a fly.
76
�Heidi Garland conducts SRA, the West student government.
Jane Rotunno
Joel Rubin
Martha Ruesch
Don Sandberg
Larry Ruben
Sheila Rudin
Dawn Rugen
Chris Sanders
Lynn Salafatinos
Susan Saperstein
Carmen Salazar
David Schaffer
Debra Salinger
Thomas Schaul
77
�Aren't cars inte rest ing?
Joan Scherer
Edie Schrager
Kurt Schulte
Evelyn Schwartz
78
Steven Schuman
Don Seidman
..
Barbara Schwartz Joseph Schwartz
Steven Shapiro
Cheryl Selin
Melissa Schiff
Mary Schroeder
Tammy Schwartz
Curtis Shaw
�Jeon Nude lman executes a diffic ult right Ong le with her arm.
Karen Siegel
William Siegel
Gary Siege Iman
John Shem roske
Connie Shi lvock
David Shumate
Dawn Silverman
79
�Richard Simler
Hilary Simonson
Diane Sinica
Ann Sisto
Larry Skallerup
Gary Smith
EI len Snyder
Maurise Sommerfield
Linda Sorenson
Michoe I Spago letti
Paul Speidel
Fern Speilman
Oblivious to their surro undings, Marlo Keene ond Brad Goldstein c arry on their con ve rsation.
80
�Bob Storkeston tells a clever anecdote while friends listen .
Sam Spitzer
Mary Beth Stamos
Pam Stancsits
Robert Stankowicz
Robe rt Sta rkeston
Larry Stein
Marina Stephenson
Mark Stern
Merle Stern
Vicki Sternberg
Jerrold Stevens
Susan Strongin
81
�Diane Sturt
Christine Suane
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gary Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Randy Swift
Sharon Szymanski
Marilyn Ta ldone
Patricia Ta rica
Rosemary Ta rica
Rob Vis hny realizes he forgot to go somewhere befo re coming to Debate.
82
�W atching a game can be quite a chi lling experience.
Mary Terzakis
Steven T oppe I
John Thiede
Anthony Torres
Ginny Thommes
Karen T ripicchio
T evin Thompson
Frank Tritschler
83
�Gary Unrath
Kristie Verstraete
Robert Vishny
Matthew Voge I
Bob Vorpagel
Tom Vrablik
Sheila Waldin
Harlan Wallach
Alice Warda
David Warda
Joseph Wardzala
Michele Warso
Wh ile studying, Jeff Spiez ma n's mi nd tends to wander.
84
�Melissa Weil
Barbara Wezio
Mindy Wolin
Kathleen Zamp
Wendy Weinman
Ronald Widen
Susan Woodier
Kathy Zastrow
Jeffrey Weiss
James Willerman
Paul Wynn
Cindy Zidel
Margaret Weiss
Rich a rd Wi Ison
Barbara Yamauchi
Cathy Ziff
Neal Weiss
Linda Winkler
Sandy Young
Kimberly Zucker
.
85
�,
a
86
��FRESHMAN
Brion Abrahams
Scott Anderson
Ron Asher
Barbara Atsoves
Maria Atsaves
Robin Bochmon
Melinda Boiley
Rick Boiley
Julie Sorry
Joanne Barrington
Kothy Bouer
Debbie Becker
Rich Bedony
Marilou Benjamin
Leif Berge
Sindee Berger
Susie Berl<.
Debby Bernheim
Chuck Bernstein
Mitch Bestermon
Cheryl Bjorl<.lund
Ken Blecho
Jeonnie Block
Mike Blumenthal
Scott Boden
Eric Sorin
Potty Bothfeld
Borb Broje
Ron Braver
Kati Brennan
Lynne Brenner
Rochel Brenner
Scott Busscher
Alba Calderon
John Cammarota
Pom Coplon
Lynn Carlsen
Ange Carozza
Cindy Cash
Down Cedorholm
Marl<. Choo
Phillip Chin
Michael Chorposh
Mo rl<. Christensen
Dove Cittermon
A Spectrum Photogropher breaks the concentration of this future Bobby Fischer.
88
�Michael Cohen
Michael Cohen
Tina Conti
Adorn Coope r
Sharon Cooper
Morgon Cuff
Karen Damore
Dione Defrancesco
Louro Deger
Roy Deth !off
Barb Dickstein
Cheryl Dimond
Gino Dirardi
Robert Dolce
Patricio Dong
Poul Doppelt
Laure Dorfman
N ina Dorfman
Robin Drayer
Cathy Drexler
Ronald Drexler
Barbara Dworak
~'~Iii~: Eisenstein
Dove Erickson
Scott Evans
Diane Ezerins
Tim Fahey
Daniel Filler
Robert Fillmore
Beth Fink
Lori Finkel
Jeff Fisher
Lisa Fogelson
Wayne Forrester
It's not the camera lens that amuses R. Young so
much, but that w hich is behind the lens.
89
�Bryna Fox
Wendy Fox
Joel Freemon
Mork Friedmon
Cathy Flowers
Howie Frozin
Benjamin Froemming
Kothy Gaertner
Erin Gollogher
Glenn Garfinkel
Lindo Gelfmon
Donny Glaser
Allison Glenner
Al Goebel
Condy Goldberg
Jim Go Idshe r
Diane Goidstick
Joe Gonzolez
Maggie Gonzolez
Rod Goodmon
Rob Goone
Sondy Gordon
David Groner
Madeline Gross
While being startled by a Spectrum photographer,
M. Friedman socializes with his buddies in the Student Lounge.
Donna Gustin
Amy Hocker
Foith Ho lob
Cheryl Holling
Tawny Hammond
Kothy Hannokis
Lyle Horris
Patricio Hottendorf
Keith Hed
Carol Hedberg
Jeon H edrich
Marnie Heinz
Marianna Henson
Kothy Hertler
Scott Heyman
John Hill
�LEFT: D. Goldstick ond friends amuse ond ore amused by a yearbook photographer at the Twi-Nite-Pep Rolley. ABOVE: Strike confused Niles Township students, especially its new-to-school-scene freshmen.
Debbie Himmler
Pamela Hintz
Rhonda Hoffman
Renee Hogg
Julie Housokos
Mickey Huboy
Andy Hu rvitz
Bert Ingles
Nolan Joffe
Nancy Jaffee
John Jokiel
Jone Jakubowski
Susie Jaster
Heidi Hesswein
Cindy Jochem
Grant Johnson
Russell Johnson
Steve Johnson
Thomas Jozsie
Mike Jutovsky
Lorry Kaiser
Ricky Kolter
Solly Kopelonsti
Shiro Koplon
Geo rgino Ko ro lekos
Mork Kosch
Cyndi Kosik
Lorry Koskel
Dione Katona
Steve Kotz
Gory Kaufman
Howo rd Kenneth
Terri Kewith
Hasan Khan
Nilgun Kideys
Eric Kiesel
Lorry Kimmel
Roberto Kaplan
Koth leen King
Kenny Klein
Mitch Klein
Betsy Klinenberg
Ken Klemm
Ronald Kobyleski
Moria Koclonis
�Jackie Kalar
Jahn Kolka
Mike Konecki
Tadd Kozak
Koren Kozek
Jeff Kromer
Patti Krier
Joe Krazel
Ami Kuan
August Kuhn
Andi Kulbersh
Esther Kurz
Chris Lapek
Ken Larousse
Mary Lauders
Alan Leib
Joel Leib
Koren Lejeune
Caryn Lerner
Debi Lerner
Kathy Lesfowski
Mirtha Lipezker
Pam Upshutz
Steve Lirtzrnon
Jane Lloyd
Mike Lofland
Mike Loukis
Beth Lungsford
Margaret Lyman
Mike Mahan
Bill Majewski
Julius Mak
As a Pow Wow cost member, being on stage gave
frosh J. Solazar the liberty to wear a wig, sequins,
top hot, and garish make up.
92
�Barry Malkin
John Malkin
Sandi Monn
Rick Manner
Sue Manner
Tracy Morgolis
Xiomoro Markham
David Mortin
Andrea Mormer
Scott Mortin
Suzy Mortin
Melissa Moster
Lauro Masters
Peter Masterton
Terry Mox
Robert Moy
Karen Moyer
John Moyer
It wasn't sticky gum on the seats thot got oll these
fans standing, but just another Indian touchdown.
Chris Maynord
Joyce McCoo I
Connie McCown
Mike McCoy
Monte McGuire
Erin Mcleon
Kris McNichols
Brenda Meissner
Paul Meister
Mike Mendheim
Steve Me rs ch
Louro Meshucam
Andi Miller
Jodi Miller
Sandi Miller
Emanuel M iliotis
Juli Mishkin
Louro Moch
93
�Paulo Molenski
Mitch Mooradian
Lisa i\<\oroucik
Joey Morgon
Steve Morgon
Michael Moy
Lilli i'Aozner
Ellen Murphy
John Murray
Do ryl Musick
Mike Neumann
Lisa Nimz
Kim Noe
Lori Nordeen
Rondee Orleon
Natalie Osijchuk
Karen Ostensen
Susan Ovington
Susan Oztekin
Elaine Panek
Tammi Poles
Janet Pass
Dione Pattison
Debbie Poulis
Nv:J ry Pearson
Barbara Perlman
Ken Peterson
Don Pieper
Morla Pissios
Chris Pittas
Gory Plotn ick
Morlo Podell
Allison Pollock
Stoey Powell
Lisa Price
Lisa Prinz
Kori Putz
John Quinn
Lauren Robin
Morgoret Rofferty
Rich Ramirez
Shobo Rongonoth
Bill Reichle
Neil Reid
Caroline Reinhardt
Mork Reinmueller
Carolyn Remus
John Revis
Niles West goes "Disco" at the Frosh-Soph Mixer.
94
�Lourie Rich
Karen Rickert
Steve Risoff
f.Aorsho Robin
Laura Rodgers
Judy Root
Gory Rose
Jomes Rosin
Deonne Ross
Janice Ross
Gus Rubiono
Andrew Rubin
Carol Rubin
Yvette Rubin
Borry Socks
Michoe I Socks
LEFT: While others stood, talked or danced, the
Freshman preferred listening to the bond.
ABOVE: Frosh K. Noe's First "break" on t~iles West
Stage is her interpretation of a 20's Dapper-Dome.
Julie Salazar
Lisa Schaffner
Ricky Schmidt
Dove Schmiegelt
Gregg Schneider
Gory Schnurr
Kris Schonberg
Denise Schroede r
Koren Schutte
M ike Schuman
Jim Schwartz
Mork Schwo rtz
Poul Schwartz
Andy Swerlin
Michelle Seymour
Bruce Shaw
95
�Chris Nariss
Karin Shedroff
Gayle Sidler
Sherry Sienkowski
Donn Simon
Gregg Simon
Sari Slivnick
Patricio Smith
....
Ted Smith
Elizabeth Snyder
Steve Sobczak
Brion Sokniewicz
Sherry Sonne
Ken Spino
Tom Sprague
Michael Springer
Rene Sprogis
Kimberly Steele
Jay Stein
Robert Stein
Stacey Steinberg
Nora Steindler
Elizabeth Stielow
Rich Stoker
Howard Stolbe rg
Stacey Stone
Nancy Stotz
Joey Strossmon
Scott Strongin
Jolene Sullivon
Julie T otooles
Liz Tenzillo
John T erzis
Janice Thall
Lynne T iltz
Steve Tobin
Annie Toth
Leona T rovis
Jodi T reitler
Steve Tripp
John Prochotsky
Anna T om
Ira Turf
Melody Turton
The lunchroom proves the idea l place for getting
caught up on all the soap operas that students
missed, because of an interfering education.
96
)
�The discussion looks heavy as sophomores discuss the up coming Homecoming weekend.
Elaine Chen
Pam Chen
Mike Chimberoft
Bennett Cin
Tam my Cocking
Gino Cohan
Greg Cohan
David Cohen
Bob Daehler
Cothe Do rgos
Debbie Davis
Julie Derichs
Nancy Desnet
Lisa Ding
Alon Dolinko
Gory Dong
Fron Donenberg
Pam Doppelt
Bird Drehoble
Mory Drehoble
Geri Drexler
~~~~~~~
Nancy Eck
Mork Edelstein
Steve Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Hope Ellis
Ellen Eisenberg
Concerned students gather to listen to
others speak on the implications of the
strike.
99
�Lindo Eissmon
Phyllis Ellin
Darci Ellyne
Chris Erickson
Connie Erickson
Koren Erickson
Merilee Erickson
More Erlichmon
Marykay Erpelding
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
Alyce Feingold
Glenn Ferdman
Mary Filbin
Poul Filgut
Ross Filipic
Robin Fine
Scott Fine
Owen Firfer
Howard Fishman
Ben Fox
Michael Fax
Judy Fouty
Frank Frentzos
Sylvia Fuentes
Jahn Gacki
George Gagesch
Connie Galindo
Kathy Gallagher
Connie Gekas
Scott Gielow
Kelli Gillen
Lori Ginsberg
Erol Gladen
Romano G lasneck
Louis Glauner
Trick or Treat!
100
�Chris Solofatinos and Koren Krot clowning around.
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Gokbudok
Dove Goldberg
o;one Goldberg
M;tch Goldb lott
Shelley Golden
Norma Goldstein
Karen Goodmon
j:ff"~r~~~hom
Sondy Gronotell;
Christina Gross
Denise Green
Kevin Green
Don Greenberg
Barbaro Greenspon
Chr;s Grendo
Virginia Gross
Al Gunnarson
Susie Gunther
Nancy Gustin
Karen Gutenkouf
M;ke Holop
Mori< Handzel
A ryn Horris
MH:hoel Hoyes
Sophomores displaying great energy in the holl.
101
�Joan Heinz
Patti Heinz
Dave Hendley
Pam Henning
Eric Hildner
Patti Hilkin
Corinne H intz
Lindo Hirsch
Geo rjean H lepas
Kim Haelbl
Vickie Hoffman
Koren H ah s
Mike Norberg
Jimmy Hosfield
Doniel H urwich
Missy Isaacson
Debro lzenstoric.
Lorie Jacobson
Michelle Jacobs
Neal Jaffe
Kathy Jakiel
Peggy Jape ly
Deana Johnson
A bunch of clowns studying
hard.
Susan Johnson
Michelle Jorgenson
Jone Jung
Kathy Jung
Chris Kodoto
Me rle Kahn
Carolynn Kolas
Debbie Karochoun
Cameron Karpinski
Nick Katsoulis
Ellen Kaufman
Julie Kelly
Elfrid Kempf
Anne Ken los
Adam Keno
Mike Kerz
Steve Kestler
Lisa Kharosch
Loura K ing
Marty Klauss
Kurt Kle in
Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
102
�Ed Klinenberg
Ken Klint
Mike Kochmon
Karyn Kogen
Peter Konsewicz
Jackie Korer
Hennie Korman
Koren Kroft
Bob Krause
Peter Kron
Reta Krozel
Dani Kruger
Kathy Krueger
Heidi Krum
Patricia Kueller
Debbie Lambert
Cheryl Lamm
Dick Lanners
Janet Loute r
Jon Leavitt
Jeff LeComte
Ann Lee
Mary Leider
Kathy LeJeune
Gail Lesser
Edon Levey
Missy Levin
Ron Levin
Rachel Levitan
Renee Levrtt
Robert Levy
Potty Lewis
Kathy Lisco
Sandy Loggarakis
Fronk Lohre
Koren Loiacono
Bab Laiben
Maria Luppa
John Lutz
Mary Lyman
Mark Lynn
Nick Mahan
Steve Nv:Jlino
Steve Malkin
Kevin Mo Jone
Josephine M.orchiofovo
David Martin
Debbi Mathis
Students faithfully studying their
German.
103
�Dianne May
Chris Mayer
Andrew McCarthy
Andy McNichols
Joan Meier
Ko~~r.~~~~
Sue Mielke
Mory Miller
Don Moy
Chuck Mueller
Gory Mueller
Mindy Nelson
Scott Nitsche
Julie Niven
Linnette Nordeen
Gail Normon
Don Oberrotman
Pot O'Colloghon
Emily Odyniec
Kathy O'Heoth
Ellen O lson
Linda O lson
Julie Oscherwitz
John Olander
Vivian Milewski
Gory Page
Dione Po lin
Liso Poretzkin
Debbie Partington
Debbie Perlman
Peg~~J~~o~k,'~
Gory Pockrondt
Niles West students find stuffing a
Paw Wow telephone booth more
fun' than a barrel of monkeys.
104
�Missy Medwed and Penny Silverman find a comfortable place to
rest.
Julie Ponitch
Bob Porcaro
Eddie Potosh
Meryl Poticho
Mory Beth Prochotsky
John Provost
Rita Pyrillis
Bill Quoliordi
Jone Quirk
Steve Ramseyer
Tari Rat rM?r
Richard Riechert
Kevin Ridley
Shervl Robinson
~~~eR~~ers
Kenny Rosebrook
Celeste Rosienski
Tommy Ross
Harold Rothstein
Bonnie Rubin
Mike Rubin
Franees Ryan
M ike Rubin
Jomes Sokos
Jim Solomon
Lori Sandberg
Joy Sondlow
Bob Sorosin
Andrea Sox
Cori Scolin
Lindo Schaul
Deena Schencke r
Jenny Schonberg
105
�Murray Schwartz
Miehe le Sebastion
Philip Shemroske
Lisa Shuman
Bruce Sienkowsk y
Lorry Siers
Penny Silverman
Doniel Simon
Lynn Simon
L~:dth ~ii~~:~
Robert Snow
Bonnie Socosh
Janine Solo/
Miles Sonkin
Teresa Sonne
Nancy Spok
Lauri Spreckmon
Karen Sprogis
Peter Stamos
David Storkston
Corl Steffen
Sue Stepke
Larry Stern
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gory Stone
Antje Stroub
Mike Steurmer
Kevin Swift
Cynthia Too
Barb Torrson
John T erzokis
Louro T erzokis
Marlo Tobin
Boris Tomodc
Closs of '79 members congregate in clumps during
the Frosh.-Soph. mixer.
106
�Students disco their ' booties' off ot the Frosh .-Soph.
Mixer.
Gayle Toppel
Mike Torres
Ke lly T rolmer
Cynthia T roponese
Jeff Travis
Debbie T reuteloor
Lisa T reshonsky
Rich Trester
Kothy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Terri Virag
Wendy Wolloch
Stephanie Worody
Sue Warso
Tom Weinnan
Russel Weinstein
John Weiss
Mitch Weiss
Joci W eisz
Tom Weld
Lindo Wendy
Ted Widen
Koren W ikstrom
Georgie Wolf
Audrey Wolff
Ann Wolters
Flog corps dip their flogs during the half-time of a
footboll game.
107
�John Tritechler
Fron Werdinger
Denise Wurl
Kubro Yoybulok
Ivy Zasove
.,..
'
Ellen Kaufman, Sue Glaberson, and Lisa Kharasch
entertain all their school friends during Pow Wow
previews.
108
�While cheering the Indians on to victory, students
frolic in the bleechers.
Pamela Zeid
Ingrid Zercher
Mark Zavilik
Jahn Budzynski
109
�Kent Abrahamson
Cheryl Amari
Liso Anders on
Lee Apellmon
Ellen Arendt
Mike Arenson
Sue Arndt
Chris Atsoves
Toni Atsoces
Gail Bodner
Dove Bolin
Vickie Soltes
Sharon Bortik
Bruce Baumgart
Jomes Bouer
Terri Beckerman
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benjoyo
Jason BenwZeev
Bridget Berglund
Sandro Berkowitz
Bonnie Berkson
Glenn Berman
Penny Bemodini
Koren Berndt
Ron Berndt
Amie Bernstein
Dole Bernstein
Steve Bielski
Lorry Binder
Jill Bizor
Joseph Blott
Robert Bloom
Mike Bordenet
Lourie Bordes
Jett Bo rgo rdt
Cathy Bothfe Id
Dove Bradley
Barry Brenner
Lio Brilondo
Andrea Brody
Liso Brooks
Nino Brynjolfsson
Barbaro Buns
Andy Zucker, Jill Sizar, and Linda Coplan discuss
their day in the student lounge.
110
�iViorilyn Bums
Bill Butzow
Jim Caliva
Ju lie Carlson
Jean Cammarata
Jay Comeron
Corolina Castonos
Joe Cotrone
Jeon Cheung
Poul Chiappetta
Noncy Chiko roishi
Elizabeth Chin
Karen Chinn
Helene Claus
Susie Considine
Elisa Cohen
Gerold Cohen
Mork Cohen
Carole Dominic and Ellen Heim ler ore re lieved at
the end of the day.
Shirley Cohen
Marlo Cohen
David Cohen
Tony Colette
Down Colky
Lindo Coplon
John Costis
John Coursey
Mike Coword
Donna Cozzo
Alice C ress
Cindy Cu llotto
Liso Daniels
Lori Dossinger
Jeffrey Daus
Pot Dedo
Tom Deters
Jim OiBosilio
111
�Gerry Dluzen
Gene Dmytro
Bruce Dolin
Carol Dominic
JoAnn Dominic
Susan Dong
Susan Dosse
Stacey Drozner
Debbie Drox
-,
Denise Duebner
Jutto Ebeling
Dove Edington
Tim Eischer
Eli Eisenstein
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Glen Ericksson
Kathy Erickson
Noemi Eselvsky
Steve Esposito
Annalee Folk
Tim Fahey
Robin Foye
David Fink
Dave Adilman and Kim Kerbel display school spirit at
the Niles East game.
Fred Fischer
Fred Fisher
Ellen Fishbein
Susan Fisher
Carol Fortman
Jerry Fougerousse
David Fox
Donna Fox
Carol Froke
Jody Fronk
Lisa Fronk
Ellen Freedman
Greg Frey
Rick Fried
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
112
�Even at night, Niles West students are
ready to cheer on the Indians.
Fronk Furter
Koren G:>ertne r
Lorry Gaertner
Lindo Gogesch
Reni Garmon
Morty Gates
Fred Gerger
Jon Gerstein
Cheryl Ginsburg
David Ginsburg
Mork Glenner
Neol Goldberg
Lindo Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Alon Golden
Ellen Goh.b
Don Gooding
Lonee Goodmon
Lori Goodmon
David Goone
~~~~&':'~n
Robin Gordon
Marilyn Groner
Jamie Grossman
David Guggenheim
Sondy Holfpop
Wendy Halperin
John Hondzel
Lorry Hanover
Les lie Hansen
Steve Horomoros
~~~ji~r~i~dt
113
�Leslie Hed
Theresa Hedrick
Ellen Hiemler
Morey Heller
Craig Himmler
Diano Hintz
Diane Hirokawo
Lauren Hirsch
-,
Doniel Hoffman
Gino Hoffman
Ron Hoshizaki
Sue Hughes
Mike !hos
Mike Isaac
Koren lsenstein
Marshall lssen
Celeste Iverson
Mott Jacobs
Karen Jaffee
Kim Jernberg
Robin Jaffrey
Debbie Johnson
Michelle Johnston
Esther Joo
David Joseph
Geralyn Jung
Dove Kaiser
Marilyn Kollen
Amy Kaminer
Heidi Kanter
Helene Konte r
MoryJone Kopelonski
Coro.lyn Lemsky and Jeon Nudelman demonstrate
their roller skating ski ll in Pow-Wow.
114
�Arlene Kopucinski
Ida Ko ro lekos
Kathy Karalekas
Morty Karlesky
Rita Korlove
Heidi Keinrod
John Kelly
Kim Kerbel
Kathy Kesselman
Louro Kedzie
Richard Kiang
Janice Kibort
Ahmet Kideys
Lori Kipnis
Mou reen Kite
Ed Klancnik
Koren Jaffee, Rondo Topper, and Joe T ripo li chat
in the stude nt lounge.
Rich Klark
Janice Kleifield
Scott Knox
More Koch
Phillip Koek
Cathy Koenig
Carol Kokinis
Richard Korb
Brion Kotarski
Jeon Kotsiopoulos
Keith Kozer
Amy Krone
Koren Krosowsky
Carol Krouse
Jeon Krouse
Jon Kron
Ken Kron
Anita Kuan
Fronk Kumkoski
Kevin Lodin
Debbie Lahikaine
Don Lampkin
Jeff Lamm
Jock Lonners
115
�Lisa Lapinski
Tino Larosa
Adelle Larsson
Jeff Leavitt
Lee Kwong
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Roland Lepik
Gory Levin
Sheryl Levin
Shelly Levy
Steve Libman
Eileen Lichter
Ellen Lieb
Sue Lippe
Arlene Loukis
Jennifer Lyman
Ken Madziarek
Rondy Malkin
Brod Monzoro
Fredo Monde I
Jami Marcus
Jeff Marcus
Som Morgelos
Kim Marks
Rita Moron
Lynetta Mortin
More Martin
Morey Moslov
Lourie Mauer
Robin Moyer
Denise Maynord
Lindo McKeon
Lindo McCown
Ruth McWherter
Debbie Medwed
Dione Meier
Mikev Melnick
Some Niles West guys sitting around in the student
lounge.
;
116
�Nancy Mersch
Lori Metrick
Dono Meyer
Howo rd Meyer
Orlee Miller
Eileen Minkoff
Andy Mitchell
Brod Mitchell
Joe Moravick
Rayno Morrison
Koren Morton
Jeri Mueller
Rita Mueller
Liz Murgos
Kevin Murphy
Mike Myers
Claudio Nodder
Steve Najarian
Don Nelson
Donna Nelson
Pam Nelson
Scott Newmon
Jim Noffz
Cathy Nolte
No rmon Nowok
Charles Nudelman
Jeon Nudelman
Ginny O'Brion
Koren O' Heath
Mike Okazaki
Rich Oleck
Atillo Oner
Eli Orfonos
Bob Ostenson
~~J1P~~:appos
Russ Poss
Susie Pavlick
Students hurrying to classes.
117
�Tim Payne
Marlo Perlman
Michelle Penn
Sherry Pevin
Gory Portugal
Connie Pyshos
Bob Quinn
Tom Rochocki
Riche rd Ramis
Mo re Roppin
Steve Redick
Kathy Reinhard
Diane Remvs
Gory Robin
Corl Rocke!
Marcia Romonofsky
Corey Raskin
Kathy Rotramel
Cindy Rupinski
Chris Solofatinos
Sue Solton
Scott Sand raff
Joanne Sarosin
Roland Sauer
Mori< Schofe r
Sue Schlag
Ron Schmieglt
Steve Schneider
Debbie Scwortz
Terri Schuemon
Kathi Senn
Sharon Seroto
Rick Sheingold
Carolyn Shemroske
Rondo Shroyer
Janice Sierzego
Students viewing the choices for lunch.
118
�~:i~s,:~~
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinico
Curt Skollerup
Tracy Slein
Jim Slowiok
Kathy Sobczak
Michelle Sobel
Donna Socosh
Steve Sokol
Chris Spagnoli
Louro Speer
Lori Spector
Roy Stanko
Ron Stein
Scott Stolberg
Rob Strossmon
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Jeon Su the rlond
Kim Sweeney
~"foJ:,!zochowicz
Kathy Tonoko
Rondo Topper
Michelle Terlop
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Thall
Dole Todd
Peter Tom
lorry Torres
Jeon Trosotti
Kerry_T rousch
GJilTripi
Lindo Tripi
Joe T ripoli
Wendy Turton
Steve Utonoff
Ida Vorgas
Ellen Freedman, Sue Saperstein, Rob Kadota,
Ronda Tappe r, and Alex Balcerak huddle together
as they cheer on the Indians.
119
�Cindy Voss
/W:Jry Vergis
David Viner
Doniel Vishny
Dove Vishny
Joann Vollman
Coral Wagner
Tracy Word
Lance Wardo
Allen Wegener
Barbaro Weil
Margo Weinstein
Ken Weiser
Susan Wexler
Bob Wez'to
Chris Wheeler
Craig Wheeler
Naomi Winpor
Seniors gathering in the student lounge.
Keith Wurzbacher
Patti Yates
Dione Zobich
William Zeller
Rick Zero
John Zimmer
Maureen Zimmer
Harolyn Zimmerman
Andi Zucker
Judi Zunomon
120
�Freshmen Retakes
Hugh
Clorke
Andy
G urrentz
Byron
Lam
Robert
Peterson
Julie
John
Cohen
Dittrich
Susan
Kenn
Conni
Henge ls
Fred
Lieb
Sue
Joe
/v\orton
Jean
/v\orgon
Friedlander
Bob
Pietroske
Steve
Schanz
Sue
Sam
Keene
Paul
Gem Id
Larry
Aronson
Frank
Fornaris
Ropking
T odd
Siegal
Silverman
David
Watts
Sam
Ro
Diane
T hompson
Lynn
Warkenthien
Mike
C larkens
Tom
Gladen
Bob
Kolos
Koren
Ostenson
Loicono
Kim
John
Pegie
Reljoc
Ringer
O lliges
121
�Sophomore Retakes
Mitch
Abrams
Jock
Boepple
Phil/
Steve
Mike
Arcongeletti
Epi
Tom
Beltron
Cassie
Blesser
Booke
Cathy
Chris
Bychowsky
Mindi
Steve
Choyinski
Zivo
Cocozza
A lbert
Grunfeld
Mark
Imhof
Sue
Morge
Guolono
Gump
Gabriel
Adkisson
Rita
Gobin
Saro
Goodmon
Hagopian
Keith
Harrelson
Jacobs
Kromon
Hornstein
Gordon
Kummel
Dormer
Sonia
122
Randy
Rachel
Lace
Chris
lrpino
Louro
Leander
Norbert
Block
David
Cohen
Iverson
Amy
Lytton
�Steve Marks
Rondy Mortin
Dave Melnick
Koren Miller
Jenny Ochsman
Kerry Okamura
Donna Oshonno
Dione Pondozi
Eugene Panek
Barron Perl
Ed Rice
Tracy Roberts
Ed Rosen
Chris Schauwecker
Mike Sharttog
Bill Staiger
Greg Stec
Phil Simmons
Poul Suchermon
Wendy Vinci
Rich Worner
Jackie Welter
123
�•
'
I
~
'·j
'\
i "\
I
'
,
J
i.
~!
r·
124
�125
�Blast Off
Ten, nine, eight . . . three, two, one,
Blast Off! And the Aeronautics club's
rocket the "Polack II" takes off. Helped
So if you see a model airplane or a rocket in the sky it might be the work of the
Niles West Aeronautics club.
AERONAUT ICS: STANDING (L. To R.): Lourence
Somuelson, Sponsor Woyne Rog oski, Bruce Show,
Michael Jutovsky, Michael Shorting, Steve Molino.
126
by Mr. Wayne Rogoski, the club built the
9-foot rocket themselves. The club also
learned about aerodynamic principles.
KNEELING: Dove Alpern, Ed Klinenburg, Julius
M ok.
�Student Apathy Increases
Advocating student's rights was the job
of the Niles West Apathy Club. Sponsored by Mr. Richard Antes, the club
was involved in many activities that were
beneficial to the school and the student
body. Some of their more beneficial activities were:
APATHY CLUB: ABOVE: PRESENT: None. ABSENT: John Anastos, Mr. Richard Antes, Jason
Ben-Zeev, Ross Benjoyo, Leo Buermon, Brion
Clarke, Marlo Cohen, Ron Fetmon, Beth Fink,
David Fink, Sheldon J. Gross, Marthe Gump, Marshall lssen, Jim Johnson, Allon Kaplan, Jeffrey
Leavitt, Mike Melnick, Scott Newmon, Heidi Pollyeo, Brod Rosen, Joel Rubin, George Sockheim,
Ronald A. Stein, David P. Viner, Horllon Walloch,
Norman Wonock a nd the rest of the student body.
127
�Art Council Spreads Culture
Art Council was once again successful
in spreading artistic culture throughout
the school and also having a nifty yearbook picture. They were very pleased
with having fulfilled the two main objectives of this club . Chairman of the club,
ART COUNCIL: Art club members having fun in
the snow. TOP: Steve Shuman, Carol Freidman,
Barb Dwork, Ami Kuan, Greg Kelin, Pam Zeid,
128
Lydia Gunnarson was impressed with the
club's sponsors Mr. Gary Davis and Mr.
Tom Blackburn. The two teachers were,
likewise, pleased with Lydia and her
faithful protege of Niles West Artisans .
Bonnie Rubin. BOTTOM ROW: Lydia Gunnarson,
Dove Schodin, Mr. Tom Blackburn, Harlan Walloch, Moggie Weiss, Mr. Gory Davis.
�Con.cert Band Plays Across The Land
I
The Niles West Concert Bond is composed of many fine and to lented musicians, and is directed by Dr. Charles
Groeling and Mr. Timothy Wolfrom.
Bond Officers ore President Don Cogen,
and Debro Cenci, Stan Heyman, Koren
O'Heoth, Gory Sieglemon, Gory
Blackman, Dove Dubin, and Judy Zunamon. In its sixteenth year, the bond hos
performed at the Mid-West Notional
Bond Clinic in Chicago, the M id-East Inst rumento I Music Conference in
Pittsburgh, and numerous colleges as
well as here at Niles West.
------------- ·-=-=---------= -------=-=-=-=-~----------- r-.m
-
-
~
·-
CONCERT BAND: STANDING: Scott Rosengarden, Mike Connors, Chris lrpino, Joe Taldone, Mike
Lofland, Dan Lampkin, Dr. Charles Groeling, Mr.
Tim Wolfram. BACK ROW: Randy Martin, Kent
Abrahamson, Steve Cross, Mark Zivilik, Charles
Peterson, Lee No ren, Dave Dubin, Wallace Anderson, Ed Potash, Dave Baer, Ken Rosebrook. SECOND ROW : Lauri Finkel, Robin Baer, Gary
Shayne, Don Cogen, Peter Fleming, Jaci Weisz,
Gary Blackman, Adam Keno, Russ Sall, Steve Adkisson, Kevin Murphy, Larry Koskel, Ken Peterson,
Mike Shartiag, Corl Johanson, Murray Schwartz,
Dione May, Stuary Ami . THIRD ROW: Sue
Freelander, Robin Bachman, Andy Serlin, Carl
Putz, Joel Brosch, Cliff Berman, Jody Fronk, Barb
Leach, Don Gooding, Amy Kaminer, Tim Eischen,
Julie Kelly. FRONT ROW: Carol Erickson, Terry
-
-
--
Kewith, Candy Goldberg, Barb Weil, Sharon Stoller, Merle Kahn, Sue Reho, Jenny Ochsmon, Debbie Paulis, Pam Henning, Kathy O'Heath, Felice
Entrotter, Phil Simmons, Sue Johnson, Judy Fouty,
Carol Krouse, Debbie Cenci, Burke Firfer, Gory
Siegelmon, Rita Korlove, Stan Heyman, Nora
Steindler, Kathy Jung, Karen O'Heoth, Mary Jone
Kopelonski, Bruce Homenburg, Cathy Dargas.
129
�S.A.B. Makes Things Exciting
"Boy, is it boring tonight." " Well, the
Student Activities Board is sponsoring a
sock hop afte r the basketball game.
Want to go?" "Sure, that sounds exciting. " And it was, like all the other activities held by this club . Larry and
Nancy Erickson help the club p lan its
functions, some of which are Homecoming, including the Queen elections, pep
rall y, ice cream social , and dance. They
also planned the Valentine' s dance. We
are all glad we have the SAS to plan activities or we would all be bored.
-~ ~
~ ~t
~~
~~~'->~
SAB; TOP ROW: Treasurer Jon Rostron, Secretory
Neal Weiss, V ice-President Ann Bocico lupo, President Lorry Levin.
SAB: ABOV E: TOP ROW: Lydia Gunnarson, Shelly
Levy, Lindo Go ldberg, Audri Downes, Heidi Cantor, Nick Georgouses, M a rci Cohen, M indy Berke,
130
Susie Elbin, Ruth Sinke r. SITTING: Lorry Levin,
A nn Boc icolupo, Jon Rost ron, N eal Weiss.
�We got Spirit! Yes we do!
We got spirit! How 'bout you?
Sound familiar? Well, if you've ever been
to a basketball or football game with the
Niles West Cheerleaders, chances ore
that you hove heard it, along with the
rest of their other cheers. Between the
freshman, sophomore and varsity cheerleoding squads, they hove more spirit
and energy than you could imagine.
LEFT: Varsity cheerleaders toke time out to pose
for Spectrum photographer.
ABOVE LEFT: The Varsity cheerleaders demonstrate one of their routines. ABOVE RIGHT:
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS: STANDING: Moggie
Weiss, Lynn Salafotinos, Kristie Verstraete,
Paulette DeSalvo. KNEELING: Chris Hintz, Cathy
Hanrahan, Kim Zucker, Toni Atsaves.
133
�Chessmen Check Opponents
The Niles West Chess Club rooked their
opponents this past year, and in the process, checkmated their way into the win
column . Through the sponsorship of
faculty member Warren Holtz and the
fine playing abilities of club members,
the Chess Club racked up an impressive
record. The team had high hopes of
winning the district tournament and
moving on to the important State Finals.
F I I
RIGHT: Two members bottle it out while others
look on. Members, clockwise, ore: Joy Friedman,
Sponsor Warren Holz, Mike Herberg, John Petrakis, Mike Shortiog. BELOW: Jo hn Petrakis ponders his next move while J. Friedman waits patiently. M. Herberg ploys at on adjacent board .
134
l
:--.........
, .,
~ ! b:
-Ir,
·~ ~
"
-~
~
�Concert Choir Performs Impressively
Concert Choir had a good year under
the sponsorship of Hugh McGee. Major
high lights of the year for the Concert
Choir were tours to neighboring high
schoo ls, nursing homes and small concerts in shopping centers. But perhaps
the biggest highlight of the year was the
Faure Requiem, performed in February.
Hugh McGee was especially impressed
with the fine performance by the choir
during the year .
- --------,__ --·
._____ ,_ -----·- - - - - - . _.
~·
~
TOP ROW: Bonnie Berkston, Rhonda Shroyer,
Terry Sonne, Esther Joo, Steve Levinthal, Troy
Potysmon, Don Cogen, Sandro Luckenbach, Barb
Leach, Debbie Davis, Maureen Zimmer, A nn
Bocico lupo, Lourie Mauer. SECOND ROW: Riso
Broinin, Robin Foye, Liz Murgos, Jone Jung, Keith
Abrams, Rick Fine, Caroline Lemsky, Peggy Pescatore, Kathy Rhinehardt, Stoey Drozner, Jeanne
Sutherland. THIRD ROW: Missy Weil, Nancy
Speck, Miles Sonkin, Cliff Berman, Amy Green-
man, Barbaro Weil, Debbie Cenci, Mory Jone
Kopulonski, Lori Holl. FOURTH ROW: Marcie
Lerner, Tracy Slein, Lorry Kornet, Rick Sheingold,
Marcia Klein, Sue Cohen, Mr. Hugh McGee.
135
�Computer Club Programmed to Learn
The purpose of the Niles West Computer
Club during this past year was to
explore the horizons of computer architecture and to aid students to understand the meaning of computers in modern society. One of the projects of the
club was to build an "interface" for installation between the computer and the
high-speed printer. Club sponsor Mr.
William Schafer was quite pleased with
the good turnout of club members.
136
COMPUTER CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mike
Isaacs, Greg Karlov, Rich Robbins, Henry Strub,
Mike Shartiag. BOTTOM ROW: Rich Kiang, Rick
Manner, Steve Levinthal, Phil Simmons, Mr. William Schafer.
�AFSers Expand Horizons
The AFS International Club truly
brought the world to Niles West this
past year. The AFS Club and Niles West
welcomed two exchange students from
Italy and Brazil, giving all students an
opportunity to learn about life in other
AFS: TOP ROW: (L. TO R.): Susan Strongin, Mitch
Ferdmon, Chris Kodoto, Mory Ann Szochowicz,
Sponsor Fronk Mustori, Shelly Levi, Kim Marks.
countries. In addition, the AFS Club
sponsored social activities such as a
hayride, skating party, and a "pot-luck"
supper. The club was sponsored by
counselor Frank Mustari.
FRONT ROW: (L. TO R.): Amy Kaminer, Margo
Weinstein, Nancy Chikorolshi, Rick Friedman.
137
�Let's Save The Prairie Life
This year's Ecology Club, headed by Mr.
Gerald Firak, was trying to restore the
prairie life in nearby woods . All the
club's members were learning the relation of organisms to their natural enviroment . To do this, they went to
Chiwaukee Prairie and the Indiana
Dunes. They did a great job, so let' s help
them continue it.
ABOVE: ECOLOGY: BACK ROW: Nestor Evaristo,
Tim Eischen, Arnie Be rnstein, Mr. Firak. BOTTOM
ROW: Mary Anne Szachewicz, Susan Woodier,
Cassie Bychowski.
138
�Debate Society Changes
Varsity Squad Excells
DEBATE: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Sandy Berkowitz,
Steve Masters, Rob Vishny, Larry Kornit, Hugh
Shonefeld, Steve Shovel, Scott Heyman. BOTTOM
ROW: Steve Williams, Daniel Filler, Larry Samuelson, Mark Fishbein, Hugh lglarsh, Dan Oberrotman. ABOVE LEFT: Steve Masters reads his affirmative brief as Rob Vishny prepares his next
speech. LEFT: Steve Masters shows the seriousness of debate.
This year, The Niles West Debate Society underwent a major change. Former
Assistant Coach Kenny Mark s, a
former champion high schoo l debato r,
took ove r the head coaching job, and
was joined by assistants Steve Smith and
Scott Michael. Both Steve and Scott
were c hampionship high school debators. The Varsity Debate Team, led by
Rob Vishny with he lp from Steve Masters fared extremely wel l in competition
this year, and were considered among
the top teams in the state. Coach
Marks had high hopes for the future of
the team, since many top-notch junior
varsity and novice d ebators will be returning next year.
139
�Foreign Language Joins AFS
This year, the Foreign Language Club
combined many of their activities with
the American Field Service (AFS). The
club, with sponsor Roger Stein, was
formed to introduce students to foreign
enviroments and cultures in the city by
going to foreign restaurants and areas
with foreign en vi roments within the
Chicago area. President Kathy Lisco,
Treasurer Scott Goldstein and Secre-
FOREIGN LANGUAGE: ABOVE:TOP ROW: Sue
Fischer, Kim Marks, Caryn Thall, Tommy
Blockmon, Mr. Roger Stein. ROW TWO: Mory Ann
Soczowitz, Barb Torrson, Kathy Kesslemon, Amy
140
tary Daniel Vishny planned trips to the
Museum of Science and Industry, and
went on a hayride.
Lytton . BOTTOM ROW: Jennine Solol, Koren
Goodmon, Julie Oscherwitz, Sue Kirschner.
�Forums Brings Speakers to School
Are you interested in bringing politicians, newscasters, archaeologists, or
other people to the school to speak? If
you were, then you should have joined
the Forums Committee. Forums, aided
by sponsor Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin with
some students such as Bob Levy and
Rick Drazner, brought such speakers as
Tom Alderman, Sen Jacob Javits, Cong.
Abner Mikva, Jim Ruddle, Sam Young,
and an archeaologist from the Koster
site in Southern Illinois to speak before
the student body.
FORUMS: RIGHT: TOP: Rick Drozner, Mike Cohen, Dan Oberratman, Ed Rice, Rick Friedman.
BOTTOM ROW: Larry Samuelson, Mark Schrier,
Lisa Nimzs. NOT PICTURED: Steve Brown and
Bob Levy. BELOW RIGHT: Forums presented
many speakers such as Jim Ruddle and Senator
Jacob Javits.
141
�Girls Bowling Roll
Their Way To Victory
GIRL'S BOWLING: ABOVE: FRONT ROW: Sharon
Seroto, Denise Drexler, Loruen Hirsch, Lori Spector. SECOND ROW: Cheryl Selin, Potty Lewis,
Maureen Kite, Ellen Mu rphy, Christine Pittos, Pot
Hottendorf. BACK ROW: Lindo Burns, Kim Hren,
Annalee Folk, Lynnette Mortin, Ellice Shayne,
Lucile M. Swift, Cooch. Absent: Jon Abrom.
142
The girls bowling team rolled away with
the Niles East Invitational this year. J.V.
and Varsity both came in first. Lauren
Hirsch had a high score with 220. In
the Districts, the bowlers placed 2nd,
just 53 pins short of 1st. Let's hope next
year they can strike a place in the state
tournaments .
�Wir Sind die Besten !
"We Are the Best," cried the German
club. And best they were; for under the
leadership of Co- Presidents Carol
Krause and Mark Schreier, Vice President Brian Kirshner, Secretary Liz
Chin, and Treasurer Daniel Vishny, the
German club did some very interesting
things. They took trips to German Town,
and to the Davis Theater to see Ge rman
films. They held soccer games, bowlihg
matches, and even a Ch ristmas party.
The club, which helped people to better
understand German people and culture,
met on Wednesdays under the sponsor-
ship of Mr. Brink and Mr. Zorn. The
German club even publ ished its own
paper called Das Deutsche Wort. The
paper, edited by Ca ro l Krause, ci rculates
to the more than 80 me mbe rs of the
club.
RIGHT: Officers Carol Krause and Mark Schreier,
Co-Presidents; Brian Kirshner, Vice-President; Liz
Chin, Secretary; and Daniel Vishny, Treasurer;
making plans for the club. BELOW: TOP ROW:
Mark Schreier, Dan Bernstein, Karen Schulte, Lisa
Nimz, Ami Kuan, Mary Anne Szachewicz, Cindy
Jochem, Stewart Stoller, Mike Mahan, Patty Lewis.
SECOND ROW: Herr Zorn, Herr Brink, Gary
Shayne, Neal Hanis, John Zimmer, Daniel Vishny,
Roland Sauer, Kathy Jung, Maureen Zimmer, Sue
Manner, Rob Vishny, Stan Heyman, Brian Kishner,
Miss Beck. THIRD ROW: Roland Lepik, Nilgun
Kideys, Deanne Ross, Jodi Miller, Robert Haas,
Ron Levin, Carol Krause, Sue Woodier. SITTING:
Heidi Keinrod, Tracy Ward, Sharon Stoller, Liz
Chin, Judi Zunamon.
143
�Guard Club Keeps on Stroking
GUARD CLUB: ABOVE: KNEELING: Jim Krozel,
Reta Krozel, Glen Eriksson. SECOND ROW: Danita
Kruger, Pegie Reljac, Raffaello Chianese, Patty
Lewis, Terry Sonne. THIRD ROW: Neal Weiss,
Brenda Meissner, Sandra Cosby, Mr. Carl Geis.
RIGHT: Guard club members have a good time.
BOTTOM RIGHT: Terry Sonne helping a child
learn the skills of swimming.
Front crawl, backstroke, butterfly and breast
stroke. Do you know how to do these swimming
strokes? The Guard Club does and does it well.
On Saturday mornings, the club taught kids how
to swim, and on Wednesday nights it guarded
the school pool during open swim. Under the
leadership of Mr. Carl Geis and co-captains
Vicki Strauss and Dan Lampkin, the club did a
great job. And for fun they went on a skiing trip
over winter vacation.
144
�Demo Gymnastics Show Skillful Feets
Uneven parallel bars, mats, balance
beam, Olga Korbu. Are these terms unfamiliar or new to you? Well, they
weren't for the many skillful girls of
Demo Gymnastics. These girls, led by
Miss Linda Lambert and Captain Wendy
Wallach, Activities Chairman Lori
Nordine, and Treasurer Ellisa Cohen
tumbled their way to many school
activities where they sh~wed their feats
of skill and timing.
DEMO GYM: LEFT: TOP ROW: Bonnie Socash,
Nancy Clyman, Romana Ridenhower, Judy Buffo,
Jodi Treitler, Allyson Pollack, Janice Ross, Cheryl
Bjorklund, Donna Zoros, Sandi Gordon, Roberta
Kaplan. ROW TWO: Wendy Wallach, Kitty Sloma,
Georgia Wolfe, Sue Dosse, Carey Lyman, Kathy
Sobczak, Lori Nordeen, Wendy Vinci, Gina
Hoffman, Patti Kreir, Sue Pavlick, Chris Putz, Miss
Linda Lambert. BOTTOM ROW: Karen Walczak,
Karen Loiacono, Norma Goldstein, Karen Dermer,
Janet Lease, Elisa Cohen, Diane Zabich, Kim Kerbel, Marylin Taldone, Jane McDonald, Carol
Buffo. Left: Wendy Wallach on the uneve n bars
with Wendy Vinci and Judy Buffo spotting her. BELOW: Karen Walczak practicing on uneven parallel bars.
145
�Expounds the Virtue of Humor
Niles West was honored this past year
with the formation of an elite group, The
Niles West Philosophy Club Esq. These
mental geniuses felt an obligation to instill humor at Niles West, a morally reprehensible deficient institution in humor.
During their lunch seventh period, they
discussed several problems, and planned field trips. These include a one-day
excursion to Greece to develope an appreciation for ancient humor and philosophy. Also they attempted to arouse
concern for quadripalegics in militarily
troubled areas of the Middle East who
are in desperate need of arms. Showing
their emotional concerns, the members
of the club advocated medical facilities
especially in the field of cancer prevention. The sponsor for this amusing club
was Gerald Boevers.
PHILOSOPHY CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr.
Gerold Boevers, Brion Clark, Dove Levine, Steve
Masters, David Borrosh, John Anastos, Rob Vishny. BOTIOM: Brion Kirshner, Jeff Weiss, Steve
Bochoroch. RIGHT: Brod Rosen, Joel Rubin,
Marthe Gump.
146
�Let's Hear Those Boogie Woogie Blues
Did you hear those trumpets blow? Or
maybe the saxophones blaring? If you
did, you were listening to the jazz band.
The band played the music for Pow
Wow, the dance show, and the school
and jazz concert. The jazz band, spon-
sored by Charles Groeling, met on Fridays to study jazz music. Headed by officer Don Cogen, the whole band went to
the Mundelein Jazz Festiva I. Let's hope
to hear those boogie woogie blues for a
long time to come!
JAZZ BAND: STANDING: Mark Zucker, Dan
Glaser, Paul Sucherman, John Handzel, Joe Taidone, Scott Rosengarden, Chuck Petersen, Chris
lrpino, Don Cogen, Peter Fleming, Russ Sall. SIT-
TING: Burke Firfer, Gary Seigelman, Wallace Anderson, Stan Heyman, Dave Dubin, Larry Kaskel,
Dave Baer, Kevin Murphy, Ken Rosebrook.
147
�What Do You Know About Swine Flu?
You say you want to be a doctor, nurse,
or in any health related occupation?
Then you. were in the right place if you
joined the Medical Careers Club. This
club, tried to acquaint students with different career opportunities in health related fields . The Medical Careers Club is
sponsered by Mrs. Lawrence, R.N., and
Mrs. Springer, R.N. The officers are
Steve Terrazas, President; Diane
Goldberg, Vice President; Richard King,
Vice President; Cameron Korpinski, Secretary; and Janine Solal, Treasurer.
Each member did one or two service
projects and the club had several fund
raisers. The club went to Skokie Valley
Hospita I on November 12.
TOP: STANDING: Janine Solo I, Sharon Stoller,
Paula Smolenski, Laura King, Gary Kaufman. SITTING: (OFFICERS): Sponsor Mrs. Lawrence, Secretary Cameron Karpinski, Vice President Diane
Goldberg, President Steve Terrazas, Vice President
Richard King. BOTTOM RIGHT: Sponsor Mrs.
Lawrence, R.N. BOTTOM LEFT: Cameron Karpinski and Diane Goldberg studying some notes.
148
�N-Club Good Sports
This past year, the Niles West N-Club
performed many useful services for the
student body and the school as a whole.
The N-Club was composed of many
athletes who have received an "N" for
recognition for a sport. The N-Club was
sponsored by Mr. Dave Schusteff.
N-CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Keith Mueller, John
Anostos, Lou Prentis, John Coursey, Bob Porter,
Mike .Okazaki. ROW TWO: Poul Milewski, Fred
Kruzinski, Lou Grujonoc. ROW THREE: John Zim-
mer, Lorry Roberts, Dove Edington. BOTTOM
ROW: Mr. Dove Schusteff, Mike Jacobs, Bill Porters, Jim Brendel!.
149
�Opus I Successfu I
This year's Opus I staff hod on aesthetically successful year as they published
two issues of N iles West's art and literary magazine. All submitted art work,
photography, poetry, prose and short
stories were the fruits of the student's
labors. Under the guiding light of Mrs.
Angelo Graham, the Opus I staff toiled
BACK ROW : Gory Sieglemon, Brion Ga lford,
Marthe Gump, Harlan Wa lloch, Ce leste Bartel,
Cathy Dorgus, Esthe r Joo, Mrs. Angelo Graham.
150
many hours critiquing all submitted student work and establishing a format for
on effective student magazine . This
year's student editor was Gory Sieglemon the King, with Harlan Walloch as
Court Jester, Marthe Gump Prime
Minister, and on eager court serving as
a fine noble staff.
SECOND ROW: Phyllis Ellin, T racy Slein, David
Fink, Koren Moyer, Vicki Steinberg, Marci Berman,
Deonne Ross. SITTING: Susan Cohen, Roberto
Werding, Amy Greenman, Arnie Bernstein.
�Improvement in Orchestra Cited
This past year, the Niles West Orchestra, composed of many very highly talented student musicians, was headed by
the highly qualified Mr. Ted Kaitchuck.
During their busy year, the Orchestra
went on tour to Toronto. Also, they performed at many schoo I activities such as
a February concert and the dance show.
ORCHESTRA: ABOVE: STANDING: Scott Rosengarden, Joe Taldone, Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, Chris lrpino, Mike Cohen, John Handzel. BACK ROW:
Chuck Peterson, Dave Baer, Kent Abramahson,
Dove Dubin, Peter Fleming, Don Cogen, Russ Sall.
SECOND ROW: Barb Bogie, Liz Schneider, Gary
Siegelman, Carol Krause, Debbie Cenci, Burke
Firfer, Jody Frank, Barb Leach, Cliff Berman, Joel
Brasch, Debbie Ziegelski, Peggy Pescatore. THIRD
ROW: Erin Gallagher, Nori Kaufman, Potty Queller, Carol Erickson, Kathy O'Heath, Pam Henning,
Judy Fouty, Karen Morton, Robert Strassman.
FRONT ROW: Jeff Travis, Jeff Reiter, Donna Fox,
Becky Ryan , Kathy Jakiel , Pam Chen, Amy
Milanich, Tom Pong, Russell Wishner, Debbie
Nord, Geralyn Jung, Lynn Knoblock, Stewart Stoller, Ed Klinenberg, Karen Morton, Morey Lerner,
Betsy Klinenberg, Lisa Lortz.
151
�"Good Morning"
"Good morning, today is . .."This was
what the morning mouths said to the
student body everday in homeroom.
They gave us recent happenings, upcoming events, and sports news and scores.
This was all heard during homeroom
and in between the "ding-dong" of the
bell for the P.A. system. What a great
way to start the day.
152
ABOVE: Marthe Gump, Barbaro Weil, and Bob
Levy getting ready to make on announcement over
the P.A. syste m.
�You Make Me Feel Like Dancing
Dance, dance, dance! Practicing and
then on stage. For plays, dances or just
for fun. This is what the people in Orchesis did. The 39 members, led by Mrs.
Josie Berns, have performed in many of
the school's plays, such as Pow-Wow.
Along with the officers, President Heidi
Pollyea, Vice-President Glen Adi lman,
Secretary Lori Kipnis, and Treasurer
Merle Stern, the club learned more
about dance and technique. The club
even went to some junior high schools to
show off their dance abil ity. It looks like
they will just keep on dancing.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Troy Potysman, Wendy Turton, Kathy Olliges, Ellen Kaufman, Maurise Sommerfield, Rick Sheingold, Mary Lyman, Linda
Gelfman, Laura Kezdi, Lynne Knoblock, Carey
Raskin. ROW TWO: Kim Austin, Laurie Rich,
Norma Bergstrom, Cynthia Toa, Jean Cheung, Lisa
Kharasch, Mary Beth Stamas, Stacie Wainer, Sue
Glabersan, Gina Ditardi. ROW THREE: Karen
Chinn, Faith Halap, Debbie Goldstein, Mindi Gubin,
Amy Talsky, Darcie Ellyne, Ellen Fishbein, Meryl
Paticha. ROW FOUR: Sue Mahnke, Kim Gacki,
Lori Kipnis, Glenn Adilman, Heidi Pollyea, Merle
Stern, Judy Moy, Miriam Begoun, M iss Weil.
RIGHT: Orc hesis members practice a new routine
for the upcoming play, Applause.
153
�Leaders Lead the Way
Leaders, on three leve ls (senior, junior,
and sophomore) developed leadership
qualities and assisted the Girls Physical
Education Department. During free
periods, the girls helped the gym teachers in gymnastics classes, swim classes,
and other activities. Led by Mrs. Arlene
Mulder, Leaders planned such activities
as Sportsnight and a spring picnic to
raise money for a weekend campout in
Wisconsin as well as a spring bike hike.
SENIOR LEADERS: BELOW: TOP ROW: Carol
Friedman, Joy Cameron, Sandy Michaels, Mrs . Arlene Mulder, Potty Brunner, Ann Hirchouer, Corey
Lymon. MIDDLE: Chuk Mortin, Jon Abrams, lliso
Kleifield, Jeannie Molone, Janet Lease, Julie Kolas.
BOTTOM: Amy Blechman, Dione Sinico, Sharon
Fleck, Sue Homann, Koren Dermer, Merle Stern.
Senior Leade rs show good formation.
154
�SOPHOMORE LEADERS: TOP: BOTTOM ROW:
Wendy Walloch, Joan Heinz, Denise Green, Lori
Sandburg, Joci Weisz, Tommie Block, Missy Isaacson, Debbie Durso, Romona Ridenhower, Nanette
Block. SECOND ROW: Debbie Perlman, Corinne
Hintz, Danita Kruger, Sue Stepke, Kim Austin, Sue
Mannes, Kathy O'Heath, Vickie Hoffman, Connie
Gekas, Ho lly Bland, Kathy LeJeune, Ivy Zazove,
Debbie lzenstork, Audri Evans, Cheryl Lomm. TOP
ROW: Wendy Vinci, Nancy Balmes, Judy Becker,
Dionne Moy, Koren Wikst rom, Koren Sprogis,
Nancy Eck, Jane Quirk, Judy Fouty, Cindy Nawiesniok, Norma Goldstein, Reta Krozel, Ruth Sinker,
Laura Gabriel. JUNIORS: BELOW: TOP ROW:
Mrs. Heeren, Lia Brilando, T erri Friedman, Shirley
Cohen, Kathy Sobczak, Donna Cozzo, Sue Dosse,
Gino Hoffman, Lori Kipnis, Koren O'Heath, Potty
Dedo. KNEELING: Kim Kerbel, Jody Frank, Dione
Zabich , Jennifer Lymon, Carol Froke, Sue
Goldberg, Carol Fortman, Sue Pablick, Margo
Weinstein. SITTING: Jeon Nudelman, Dione
Meier, Elisa Cohen, Janet Kleifield, Janice Sierzega,
Ellen Fishbein, Bev Holmblad, Al ice Cress .
155
�Focus was on Technique
.,..
The Photo Club was formed to help interested students improve their photographic techniques, and to provide pictures for other school activit ies. Also,
ABOVE: BACK ROW: Deon Tu rry, Steve Sha piro,
Brion Abrahams, Mike Min koff, A hmet Kideys,
15 6
the Photo Club found outside photography employment opportunities. President
Mike Minkoff, Vice-President David Al-
Andy Gurrentz, Mr. Jo hn Ha ndzel. FRONT: Atillo
One r, Neal Horris, Steve Kot z, Don Be rnste in, Bob
pern and sponsor Mr. John Handzel led
the group meetings and provided advice
for less experienced members.
Goone, Michae l Springe r, Dove A lpe rn, Mory Te rzokis.
�Pacesetters On Time
"And the winner is . . . ": the Pacesetters will tell you. These valuable assistgnts to the track team timed running
events and scored track and field events.
More importantly, they lent moral support and provided the necessary spirit
for the team. Also, they planned a picnic
for the track team at the end of the year.
PACESETTERS: TOP ROW: Sponsor Mr. Ron
Compbell, Secretary Joan Barton, Cindy Rupinski,
Mary Jane Kapelanski, Jodi Sullivan, Anne Kencos,
Debbie Ziegelski, Diane Pattison, Jane Quirk.
BOTTOM ROW: Denise Schroeder, Ka ren Kozer,
Lisa Prinz, Vice-President Alice Cress, Judy Fouty,
Kathy King. NOT PICTURED: Kathy Sobczak,
President Ellen Arendt, Treasu rer Lisa Lapinski,
Sally Kapelanski.
157
�Three Cheers for the Porn-Pon Squad
POM-PON: STANDING: Diane Hirakawa, Terri
Favel, Andy Mitchell, Haralyn Zimmerman, Nanci
Garcon, Carol Coplan, Carol Frake, Sue Saperstein, Tam Dorne, Lisa Daniel, Alice Cress, Sue
Hughes. BOTTOM ROW: Nancy Balmes, Cheryl
Rosebrook, Denise Cywinski, Patty Brunner, Sue
Schlag, Diana Gekas, Gayle Toppel. ABSENT
FROM PICTURE: Debbie Bau, Diane Bau. RIGHT:
Several members of the Porn-Pon squad give a
demonstration of one of their routines.
What would a Niles West football or
basketball game be like without the
Porn-Pon squad to boost team spirit?
The squad, sponsored by Ms. Caliva was
invo lved in competition in February
against Porn-Pon squads from several
other schools at Stevenson High School
in Prairie View. Rah-rah, sis-boom-bah!
158
�LEFT: Porn-Pon girls pose for a picture for the
yearbook. BELOW LEFT: Sue Saperstein and Terri
Fovel goofing off. BELOW RIGHT: Denise Cynwinski and Potty Brunner give a new version of the
two-step.
159
�Science Seminar Trains Future Einsteins
Hos coal gasification, the greenhouse effect or the Rh factor ever intrigued you?
If it has, the Science Seminar was for
you . The students involved in Science
Seminar spent many hard hours performing exp eriments and doing the necessary calculations involved in a topnotch science project. Their work was
done with the hope that they would
bring their projects to the state science
fair at Champaigne in May.
SCIENCE SEMINAR: BELOW: TOP ROW: Michael
Herberg, Steve Maste rs, Henry Strub, Sponso r Mr.
Glenn Dessing, Gary Siegelmon, Mo rey Berman .
BOTTOM ROW: David Boer, Michael Me lnick,
Jason Ben-Zeev, Julius Mok, Steve Molina. RIGHT:
Mad scientists at work.
I
160
�A Cappel la Sings Out To School
A Cappello is a small group of students
who were chosen from the larger Concert Choir. These students wanted the
additional experience of singing music
especially written for smaller groups,
such as motets and madrigals of the fifteenth and sixteenth century. During this
past year, A Cappello sang in the Holiday Festival, May Festival, and competed in the Solo and Ensemble Contest.
A CAPPELLA: BACK ROW: Esther Joo, Risa Branin, Ricky Sheingold, Rick Fine, Cliff Berman, Scott
Rosengarten, Mary Jane Kapolanski, Ann
Bacigalupo. BOTTOM ROW: Tracy Slein, Robin
Faye, Larry Kornit, Debbie Cenci, Sue Cohen.
161
�SRA Membership Increases
SRA: TOP LEFT: C. Too shows a friend her new
proposal.TOP RIGHT: J. Leavitt asks J. Ben-Zeev
for his expert advice on choosing a pen. ABOVE:
SRA members discuss a new proposition. ABOVE
RIGHT: M . lssen and D. Fink wait for the choir to
recognize them for open discussion. RIGHT: SRA
board. C. Parisi and K. Abrahamson, H. Garland
and L. Spear.
So, did you wont to get involved in student government? If you did, then the Student Representative Assembly (SRA) was for you. SRA consisted
of representatives from more homerooms this year
than lost. SRA was led by President Heidi Garland,
Vice-President Kent Abrahamson, Secretory Coral
Parisi, and Treasurer Louro Spear, and sponsored
by Mr. Gerold Boevers. These representatives
proposed improvements such as instituting
college-type scheduling, re-evaluation of graduation requirements, re-establishing bookstore discount prices and improving the physical education
program.
162
�Sage Aides Fellow Students
Project SAGE, sponsored by Mr. David
Lee, was formed to enable students to
help each other with school prob lems
with the idea that this would improve
grades. During the first semester, students were trained with the skills necessary in order to lead groups consisting
of other students. The groups started
meeting during the second semester.
SAGE: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr. John Chambers,
Mr. Stan Jones, Orlee Miller, Ms. Sandro Cosby,
Tish Mortin, Lisa Lortz. SECOND ROW: Mr. Je rry
Jackson, Ms. Pot Mi kos, Susan Strongin, Ed Gonelle n, Susan Robin, Mic hael Me lnick. BOTTOM
ROW: Shelley Golden, Cindy Troponese, Noemi
Eselevsky, Jason Ben-Zeev. LEFT: Jason Ben-Zeev
and Ms . Sandro Cosby in a typically deep SAGE
discussion.
163
�No Motley Crew
Who makes the Niles West stage productions so great and run so smoothly?
The stage crew, of course! Working
backstage after school for weeks before
STAGE CREW: TOP ROW: Rick Sheingold, Shori
Krowitz, Tommy Cocking. SECOND ROW: David
Schaeffer, Marsha Klein, Keith Kozer, Sandi
164
each show, the stage crew, aided by Mr.
Phil Shoenwolf, built the sets, worked
the lighting and arcs, and arranged the
Weindling, Lisa Moeller. THIRD ROW: Miles Sonkin, Ken Erickson, Sue Wexler, Mike Myers, Carolyn Lemsky, Sponsor Mr. Phil Shoenwolf. BOT-
technical aspects for such shows as
PowWow, The Unsinkable Molly Brown,
and Barefoot in the Park this year.
TOM ROW: Len Too, Jason Ben-Zeev, Andi Kulbrosh, Randee Orleon, Mitch Weiss, Carolyn Eichner.
�Students Show Interest In Israel
The Niles West Students For Israel Club
got off to a slow start, but later proved
that many students wanted to learn
about Israel and her culture. Led by Mr.
lsacc Hoffman and officers Eli Eisenstein, Margaret Eisenstein, Sue Salton
and Sue Shafer, the club had many interesting and fun activities. Some of their
activities were having their own Purim
Party, Israeli Food Booth, and an Israeli
Dinner.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Bill
Goren, "Rick Drozner, Alon Golden, Hen ry Strub,
Richard Robbins, Mike Segal, Eli Eisenstein. BOT-
TOM: Sue Shafter, Margaret Eisenstein. BELOW:
Eli Eisenstein shows the members of the club on
Israeli Magazine for open discussion.
165
�Yearbook Puts it all Together
Putting together the yearbook was the
job of the many members of the Spectrum staff. Led by editor Marthe Gump
and co-sponsors Mr. Jim Johnson and
SPECTRUM: BELOW: TOP ROW: Larry Levin,
Lenord Too, More Koch, Glen Berman, Ron Fetmon, Coral Freemon, John Anostes, Gregg Klein,
Ron Stein. ROW TWO: Mindy Nelson, Kathy Lisco,
Brion Galford, David Fink, Scott Newmon, Jason
166
Mr. Jerry Orr, the staff spent many
hours of work to compile the yearbook.
To make certain that all work was perfect, section editors Ron Stein, clubs;
Ben-Zeev, Marci Mos lov. ROW THREE: Koren
Moyer, Kim Kerbel, Ellen Golub, Debbie lzenstork,
Karen Goodmon, Cynthia Too, Marlo Cohen, Mr.
Jerry Orr. ROW FOUR: Mike Minkoff, Margo
Weinstein, Dione Zobich, Ellen Freedman, Rita
Marla Cohen, faculty; Rita Maron, seniors; Marcy Maslov, sports; and Ellen
Freedman, underclass checked all work
done.
Moron, Phyllis Ellin, Kerry Okamura. ROW FIVE:
Morge Gump, Susie Elbin, Suzi Po lin, Elaine Chen,
Natalie Gilbert, Sheryl Robinson. BOTTOM ROW:
David Schaffer, Mr. Jim Johnson, Marthe Gump.
�SPECTRUM: ABOVE: Section Editors Morla Cohen
and Morci Maslov pause from choosing pictures to
look at a photographer. ABOVE RIGHT: Sue Elbin,
Sue Polin and Marc Koch pick the pictures that
they will use for the yearbook. BELOW RIGHT:
Section Editor Rita Maron works diligently on a
layout for the yearbook. BELOW: Scott Newman,
at a picture taking session, takes down the names
of c lub members.
167
�Thespians Never Upstaged
The Thespians, under the direction of
advisor Robert Johnson and the executive board, traveled to Bloomington Ill.,
for the Thespian conference held in January. They also went on several field
trips, such as seeing Equus and The Wiz .
The Thespians prepared for next year's
THESPIANS: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Marcia Klein,
Ken Erickson, Tommy Cocking. ROW TWO: Keith
Kozer, Dove Schaffer, Rick Sheingold, Troy
Potysmon, Amy Ta ls ky, Mitch Weiss, Eddie
Potash, Carolyn Lemsky, Stuart Eglebert. ROW
168
THREE: Riso Branin, Tracy Slein, Vicki Sternberg,
Sue Wexler. ROW FOUR: Amy Lytton, Susan
Moncke, Miles Sonkin, Lynn Knoblock, Mike
Myers, Lisa Khorosch, Lisa Moeller. BOTTOM
lnternationa I Thespian Society Conference held in Muncie, Indiana by raising
money. The Board consists of President
Glenn Aidelman, Vice-President Susann
Cohen, Secretary Bonnie Berkson and
Treasurer Marge Gump.
ROW: Ellen Kaufman, David Fink, Glenn Adleman,
Susan Cohen, Bonny Berkson, Morge Gump, Merle
Poticho, Amy Greenman, Robin Foye, Cheryl
Ginsberg, Bill Pattison.
�Clocking The Swimmers
Do you like the action and excitement of
a swim meet, but prefer to be a spectator more than a participant? Or maybe
you tried o ut for the swim team and your
luck ran out. If you fit into either of these
TIMERS: RIGHT: TOP: Reta Krozel. KNEELING:
Renee Hogg, Pegie Reljoc, Brenda Meissner, Sue
Manner, Randi Worshowski, Caroline Reinhardt.
catagories then the Timers club is for
you. The Timers club is on top of the action of the boys and girls swim meets.
They keep time and scores, run the
SITTING: Cheryl Dimond, Nancy Joffe, Tomi
Rotner, Stephanie Worody, Beth Rosenberg. Ab-
kyroscope and work the recall rope.
They a lso go and time meets at other
schools. Now isn't th is the ideal club for
you!
sentees: Bryna Fox, Koren Gutenkouf, Robin
Young, D iano Ezerins.
169
�Good Vi bes from Vivace
.,..
\
"Vivace", an Italian word meaning vivacious and lively, translated at Niles
West to mean a talented group of selftaught entertainers. These young
women specialized in three-part harmony. Some activities featured were
tours to junior high schools, Kiwanis
Clubs, and convalescent homes. The
group was 40 strong this year.
170
VIVACE: TOP ROW, L. TO R. : Lynn Knoblock,
Bonnie Berskon, Sherry Crowitz, Debbie Davis,
Esther Joo, Lee Bernstein, Andi Kulbrosh, Lori
Holman, Vice-President Anne Bacigulupo, Sally
Kapelanski. SECOND ROW: Jane Jung, Peggy Pescatori, Randi Orlean, Amy Greenman, Mary Jane
Kapelanski, Nancy Spak, Donna Fox, Robin Faye.
FRONT ROW: Nora Steinler, Caryn Lerner, President Marcy Lerner, Treasurer Tracy Slein, Karen
Kozer, Jean Sutherland, Debbie Cenci, Susan Cohen, Marcia Klein, Karen Shidroff.
�Westones Best Ones
The Westones sang and danced their
way into the hearts of Ni les West students this past year. This group of 18
high ly talented performers participated
in many activities, such as singing in the
---
WESTONES: TOP ROW (L. TO R.): Rhonda
Shroyer, Don Cogen, Debbie Cenci, Scott Rosengarten, Robin Foye, Miles Sonkin, Vice-President
Orchesis dance show and travelling to
Toronto for a music exchange program.
The group also performed at area nursing homes.
--
Tracy Slein, Rick Fine, Sandy Luchenboch, Ricky
Sheingold, Bonnie Berkson. FRONT ROW: Keith
Abrams, Lynn Knoblock, Barb Weil, Susan Cohen,
- - - -..
Cliff Berman, President Esther Joo, GUITAR: John
Handzel, DRUMS: Chris lrpino. NOT PICTURED:
(PIANO): Judy Zunomon.
171
�West Word Changes Format
;
\
WEST WORD: RIGHT: TOP: Mike Okazaki, Mark
Potash, Debbie Bau, Cheryl Rosebrook, Ronald
Stein, Karen Kwiecinski, Don Nelson, Ronald Fetman, Beth Rosenberg, Glen Frazin. BOTTOM:
Mike Minkoff, Adie Moch, Dove Schaffer. BELOW:
Advisor Jim Johnson, helps Editor Beth Rosenberg,
Layout Editor Karen Kwiecinski and Sports Editor
Mark Potash with a layout of the paper minutes
before taking the paper to the printe r.
172
�This year, many new changes in the
West Word have taken place. First of all,
the school newspaper has expanded to
six pages. This allowed the West Word
to cover more stories concerning the
school. Another new feature was Student Speak. This gave students a chance
to voice their opinions concerning the
school.
Editor this year was Beth Rosenberg,
with Mork Potash as sports editor and
Karen Kwiecinski as layout editor. Advisor to the paper was Jim Johnson.
LEFT: Ronald Stein demonstrates how to write a
well-constructed story to the staff of the West
Word. BELOW: Editor Beth Rosenberg selects the
pictures for the paper token by Lorry Levin as
Ahmet Kideys looks on.
173
���Varsity Plays "HARD"
I
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Cooch Pugliese,
Cooch Richardson, Cooch Huff, B. Ostensen, C.
Kotzowsky, J. Deppong, J. Dione, A. Coletta, K.
Abrahamson, T. Hoffman, Cooch Yonz, Cooch
Coyer. ROW 2: B. Rasset, D. Matchen, B. Fouty, J.
Shemroske, J. DiBosilio, F. Kruczinski, L. Roberts,
L. Grujonoc, S. Kap lan, J. Brennon, T. Ridley, J.
Brindle. ROW 3: V. Lofito, T. Torres, J. Spiezmon,
M. Spogoletti, P. Ridley, M. Chin, C. Klose r, J.
Coursey, M. Jiu, L. Atsoves, K. Murphy, R. Zero.
BOTTOM ROW: E. Pugliese, T. Payne, N. Weiss,
M. Bordenet, K. Lodin, J. Hanrahan, P. Milewski, B.
Deleonardis, S. Coletta, T . Ahrendt.
LEFT: J. Brennon hands off to L. Atsoves. ABOVE:
B. Fouty attempts a field goal.
176
�ABOVE: T . Torres looks for open field while
avoiding tacklers. RIGHT: M . Fortman goes to the
outside for good ya rdage . BELOW: J. Brennan
turns upfield while averting a tackler.
This year's Varsity Football team had
great expectations. Head Coach Don
Huff called his squad "The hardest
working group he has ever had." The
team was led by all-conference players
J. Brennan, L. Atsaves, J. Dione, M. Jiu,
and F. Kruczinski. Despite all this talent
and effort the team posted a 4-5 record,
losing one of the games to a forfeit because of the teachers' strike. As Coach
Huff phrased it, "The record is no real
indication of the great ability we had this
year." Huff felt the team effort was outstanding and they worked in great harmony. He is looking forward to a great
season next year.
177
�Soph Football Had Disappointing Season
ABOVE: TOP ROW (L. to R.) S. Romsyer, B. Sienkowsky, H. Tutt, J. Beopple, S. Fisher, J. Brotman,
B. Pindros, M. Erlichmon. Row 2: Cooch Kreiger,
M. Arcongelleti, H. Fishman, M. Cohen, J. Sokos,
H. Brody, T. Weld, B. Porcaro, J. Olander, C.
Grenda, Cooch Earl, Cooch Nelson. Row 3 : K. Rid-
178
ley, C. Bouer, C. Erickson, J. Hossfield, H. Rothstein, C. Spagnoli, R. Cosper, S. Fine, G. ·George.
Bottom Row: S. Edwards, T. Vosquez, S. Nitsche,
E. Chelby, E. Gokbudok, J. LoComte, B. Ash, J.
Newmon, R. Cotrone.
BELOW LEFT: J. O lander breaks a tackle and
gains extra yardage. BELOW RIGHT: M. Cohen
goes fo r the interception wh ile on opponent receiver t ries to break up the ploy.
�The Sophomore football team was
plagued with injuries early in the season,
therefore failing to win a game this year.
Coach Gene Earl felt it was a good effort
but the team lacked some key essentials
necessary to the game. Outstanding performances were given by M. Cohen, J.
Beopple, B. Sienkowsky, J. Hossfield, S.
Edwards, and J. Olander.
LEFT: S. Edwards tries to overt a tackler near the
open field. BELOW: Quarterback G. Grenda calls a
big ploy.
179
�Freshmen Look Promising
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Cooch G. Bouer, A.
Moltz, M. Bestermon, P. Wax, R. Asher, D. Shusteff. ROW 2: Mgr. S. Moll, M. Wolsh, B. Weil, M.
Cuff, P. Chin, F. Fornoris. ROW 3: S. Tripp, M.
Feldman, B. Froemming, J. Sliwa, C. Wheeler, C.
LoPok. BOTTOM ROW: M. Choo, D. Erickson, R.
Loiacono, S. Weiss, E. Hoffman, S. Keene.
RIGHT: Niles West player P. Wax makes a diving
catch . BELOW: C. Wheeler (#32) looks for running
room as P. Wax (88) and M. Choo (SS) carry out
blocking assignments.
The Frosh A Football Team showed a
lot of improvement by winning their last
three games and tying one, finishing the
season with a 3-3-1 record. Coach Bauer
said that his team was a competitive
team and they showed a lot of character. The team was led by the outstanding performances of C. Wheeler, M.
Cuff, and A. Moltz.
180
�The Frosh B Team worked very hard this
season, even though their record was
only 3-5. Coach J. Armour said that the
team had only two bad games, a nd one
of their losses was caused by the teacher's strike. The player voted by the team
as most valuable was K. Shallcross, and
other leaders and outstanding performers were J. Morgan, and D. Pieper.
LEFT: M. Cuff (44) rips the opponent for onother
long gainer, while B. Froemming (15) and S. Tripp
(51) check his progress. BELOW: TOP ROW: (I to
r): K. Levison, B. Hobin, N. Reid, J. Morgan, D.
Sheehan, M. Christensen. ROW 2: Coach Armour,
S. Morgan, L. Berge, D. Pieper, H. Khan, R. Stoker,
J. Terzis, E. Tischer, Coach Erba. ROW 3: B. Fine,
S. Clesi, M. Kasch, K. Shallcross, R. Peterson, E.
Kiesel. BOTTOM ROW: M. Mahan, S. Libman, S.
Watson, P. Schwartz, J. Elliott, M. Loukis.
181
�Varsity Comes Away Winners.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Head Coach Burkel, Assistant
Coach Schnurr. ROW 2: J. Schwartz, P. Piro, P.
Speidel, (co-captain), G. Eriksson, D. Bradley, R.
Haas. ROW 3: B. Casey, S. Murathan (co captain),
B. Miller, K. Jung, K. Schulte, T . Schaul, J. Lanners. ROW 4: J. Willerman, R. Korb, G. Klein, D.
Edington, D. Todd, S. Schuman, J. Blatt, B. Porter.
BOTTOM ROW: R. Sheingold, D. Hosanna, V .
Helas, R. Sauer, B. Clarke, C. Salafatinos, S. Miller, B. Porter.
LEFT: K. Jung exhibits excellent form in stealing
the ball from opponent. ABOVE: B. Clarke, Expressing his feelings.
182
�The 1976 Varsity Soccer team finished
in 4th place for Conference, posting a
8-6-0 record. Coach John Burkel felt this
years team never reached their full potential. "The other teams in the area
have good outside programs for soccer.
Many of the Niles West players do not
have as much outside experience.
The Varsity played close all year scoring
25 goals to 18 against. They went to the
State tournament, but lost in a close
game to New Trier East, l-0.
Outstanding players were All Conference K . Jung, who set an unofficial
record for the longest goal ever scored,
Sinon Murathon, who made All State, B.
Clarke, B. Casey, P. Speidel, G. Klein, J.
Willerman, D . Edington, P. Piro, C.
Salafatinos, B. Porter, R. Sheingold. The
Junior Varsity squad finished with a
4-2-4 record and was led by Senior B.
Porter.
TOP: Team members turn ta watch penalty kick.
TOP LEFT: J. Willerman watches as G. Klein kicks
a shat an goal. LEFT: Players refresh themselves
during halftime at "ye aid Watering Hole."
ABOVE: V . Halas puts on a burst of speed in an
attempt to gain possesion of the ball
183
�ABOVE, RIGHT: Sinon Murathan. Few athletes
earn All-State Honors at Niles West. Sinon was
the only All-State Soccer player from West to earn
t his high award since 1971.
-
;
J
184
�Sophs Excell
ABOVE: TOP ROW: T. Carlson, R. Lonners,
O'Colloghon, V. Nitti, G . Kaplan, Cooch Zorn,
Snow, S. Adkisson, P. Stamos, R. Weinstein,
Gocki, J. Kim. ROW 2 : E. Levey, S. Melnick,
P.
Greenberg, D. Oberrotmon, M. Conner, M. Rubin,
R.
J.
C. Kodoto, S. Malkin, T. Goetz. BOTTOM ROW: L.
Siers, A. Guolono, C. Mueller, P. Kron, D. Hildeb-
D.
rand, T . Weinman, A. Plott, M . Klein.
BELOW: R. Lanners, L. Siers, and S. Adkisson
dribble downfield.
The Sophomore soccer team turned in
an exce llent record of 9-3-1. This was
good for a 2nd place in Conference. The
Sophs showed super talent and great
potential for the future. Their only loss
was to Glenbrook North in a c lose ly
contested ballgame. This loss cost them
the Conference Championship.
Coach Zorn said that he had two good
players for every position. They had
great intelligence as a team, according
to Zorn. Outstanding sophs were A.
Gualano, D. Hildebrand, V. Nitti, M.
Conner, E. Leney, R. Lanners, T .
Carlson, P. Kron, L. Siers, P. Stamos
voted most valuable player, J. Kim, M.
Rubin, G . Kaplan, and R. Snow.
185
�Frosh Mediocre
The freshman "A" soccer team turned
in a 5-6-1 year. This record is quite a
change from past freshman teams.
Coach Porter felt the poor showing was
due to a lack of experience and a slow
start in September. " They seemed to
improve quite rapidly toward the end of
the season" Coach Porter commented.
Leading scorers for the frosh "A" this
year were: S. Siegal with 7 goals and D.
Zazlawsky with 5 goals. Other fine
players included: co-captains Boren and
Schneider, half-backs Swartz and Rifkin,
and goalies Schurr and Kaiser. The
freshman "B" team finished with only a
1-4-3 record this year. Coach Klebba felt
this record to be deceiving, however. He
was quite impressed with his team's
rapid improvement and t heir competitive
attitude throughout the season. Leaders
for the "B" team this year were: B.
Majewski, T. Helander, K. Klein, and R.
Schuman.
Defensmon prepares to toke a good kick.
FRONT ROW: S. Weinstein, K. Willermon, R.
Stein, A. Cooper. MIDDLE ROW: E. Sorin, S.
186
Siegal, M. Schwartz, D. Zoslowsky, G. Schnurr.
BACK ROW: L. Kaiser, S. Rifkin, R. Ramirez, J.
Revis, P. Morton, H. Frozin, G. Schneider, D.
Musick.
�TOP ROW (I to r): Cooch Klebbo, R. Schmidt, G.
Garfinkel, M. Schuman, B. Abrahams, B.
Majewski, M. Clorkens, J. Dittrich, G. Korlove, J.
Ringer, T. Gloden, M. Cohen. BOTTOM ROW: B.
Feiler, S. Boden, M. Mooradian, K. Klein, S. Risoff,
M. Hubey.
LEFT: West Players hustle to gain possesion of the
boll. ABOVE: Kicker posses to waiting team
member.
187
�Cross Country Held Up
The Niles West Cross Country team completed their 1976 season with two strong
second place finishes. The team finished
second in the 11 team Niles Invitational,
which was hosted by West. The squad also
took second place in the township meet.
The top runner for the varsity was D. Fairley.
TOP ROW: B. Gabriel, G. Bailey, R. Fairley, Coach
Savage; BOTTOM ROW: M. Okazaki, N. Porcaro,
C. Becker, M. Rosen.
ABOVE: West tokes on early lead in a difficult meet.
188
All the members shared a good attitude
towards the team work and strong determination despite a disappointing season.
�LEFT: R. Fairley and K. Carlsen examine a hardearned t rophy. LEFT: M . Okazaki and teammate
run side by side.
ABOVE: B. Gabriel strives for the lead. ABOVE:
As Coach Savage sounds the start of the meet , an
onlooker is startled.
189
�Frosh Soph Runners Outstanding
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country T eam enjoyed a fine season in 1976 winning several individua l invitational trophies and
taking many dual meets. All of the
members of this year's squad are freshmen except Rick Arendt, a promising
young runner who is the only sophomore. Other outstanding players were R.
Bedong, A. Goebal, and T. Fahey.
RIGHT: (I to r): TOP ROW: R. Taibl, J. Quinn, J.
Holleran, A. Goebal, B. Arendt. ROW 2: K. Klemn,
M. Meinmuller, S. Lirtzmon, R. Bedony. BOTTOM
ROW: J. Hill, G. Simon, S. Glick, J. Maliekal, J.
Fahey.
ABOVE: G. Bailey finds it lonely to be in the lead.
190
ABOVE: Coach Savage prepares the paper work
for a meet.
�Inconsistent Golfers Go 3-9
The Varsity Golf Team had a 3-9
record. Coach J. Fabri said they had
great potential but lacked the consistency to win the close meets. Coach
Fabri was proud of his team and said
they were the easiest group he ever had
coached. Outstanding members were B.
Stolar, J. Hyosaka, R. Kohls, J. Pisors,
and M. Jacobs. The Frosh-Soph Golf
team also had a tough season, going
1-11. Despite this record, Coach Filliman
was happy with the added experience
they gained throughout the season. The
team was lead by K. Blecka, H. Wymbiandt, and E. Carlson .
LEFT: Cooch Fobri, M . Ponchisin, B. Stolar, J.
Zimmer, M. Jacobs, J. Pisors, and J. Hyosoko. R.
Kohls not pictured. BELOW LEFT: M. Jacobs practices his swing. BELOW RIGHT: B. Krous, E.
Carlson, S. Brown, M . Schwartz, Cooch Fillimon,
H. Wymbrondt, K. Blecko, S. Tobin.
191
�Girls Swimmers Stay Afloat
This year's Girls Swimming and Diving
T earn was much improved. Coached by
Ms. Kouba and Mr. Davis, the girls exhibited a great deal of spirit and enthusiasm, and were always striving for
improvement. The coaches were pleased
by the team efforts, especially during the
Conference Meet, when the team won
three sixth-place ribbons.
Outstanding swimmers were J. Cameron,
D. Cozzo, M . Lapezker, N. Sinica, R.
Krozel, and K. Gutenkauf. The Diving
Team was composed of R. Krozel, K.
Gutenkauf, and S. Aryman.
Both coaches were happy with the performance of the team and look forward
to the coming season with great excitement and hope.
RIGHT: TOP ROW: (I to r): Mgr. R. Worshows ky,
M. Lymon, T. Blockmon, J. Totoolos, K. Gutenkouf, M. Lopezker, L. Masters, S. Worso, J. Hedrick, M. Szochowicz, P. Roljoc. ROW 2: M. Koclones, S. Arymon, S. Strongin, T. Rotner, N. Sinico,
C. Reinhardt, K. LeJeune, M. Loos, R. Hogg, T .
Sonne, S. Mielke. FRONT ROW: R. Krozel, B.
Meizsner, D. Moy, C. Lymon, J. Cameron, C.
Freemon, J. Marx, L. Carlsen, D. Cozza.
LEFT: R. Korzel gets in pos ition for her next dive.
ABOVE: J. Came ron shows how easy the
breaststroke con be.
192
�'
!
J
ABOVE: S. Aryman concentrates on making her
dive. RIGHT: K. Gutenkauf performs with perfect
form .
LEFT: Are You Ready? M. Lapezker, J. Cameron,
and K. LeJeune are, as they await the start of the
race. ABOVE: A ll alone is T . Sonne, doing the
backstroke.
193
�Tennis Team Smashing Success
ABOVE: TOP ROW (L to R): Ms. Mulder, B. Rosenberg, K. Sprogis, 5. Michel, L. Berk, 5. Cohen, D. Nord, C. Silver, L. Rubenstein, Ms. Majewski. ROW
2: A. Gordon, B. Borkoczy, R. Topper, A. Elrod, H. Blond, A. Brody, M. Fenche l. BOTTOM ROW: D. Schencker, T. Poles, M. Weinstein, D. Green, M.
Tobin, D. Goldstick, J. Mishkin.
LEFT: A picture of concentrotion is H. Blond, as she returns the boll.
ABOVE: Woy to get down! A. Brody reaches for o low d rop shot .
194
�This year's Girl's Tennis Team, with the
great coaching of Ms. Mulder and Ms.
Majewski, had a very successful season.
Despite the terrible winds and freezing
temperatures, the girls tied for second
place in the Conference Meet and
earned the reputation of having the best
refreshments in the league. All the girls
made a special team effort and showed
a lot of enthusiasm, regardless of position or year in school. The girls' flexibility and dedication towards improvement
probably were main factors in their final
record. Ms. Mulder looks hopefully towards next season, although she will be
losing the entire second doubles and
half of third doubles teams. Outstanding
performances were given by H . Bland,
1st singles and voted most va luable
player, M. Fenchel and A. Elrod, 1st
doubles, and 2nd doubles B. Rosenberg
and L. Rubenstein, all of whom took 2nd
place ribbons in the Conference Meet.
LEFT: Look Out! Here comes one of Sr. B. Rosenberg' s powerful backhand as A. Gordon looks on.
ABOVE: C. Silver reaches for the ball. RIGHT: R. Tapper races to return her backhand while her partner watches.
195
�....
\
The varsity basketball team hod a disappointing season by finishing just above
a .500 overage. Cooch Schnurr attributed the bleak results to the lock of returning Seniors. However, there were
several outstanding netmen on the team.
Among these were, John Anastos, Brod
Goldstein, Jeff Cortwright, and Peter
Corrigan.
VARSITY TEAM: ABOVE: Coach Murphy, Larry
Levin, Tam McNamara, Pete Corrigan, Jeff
Cartwright, Mario Skeptar, Brad Goldstein, Brett
196
Varsity Struggles
Bergles, Coach Schnurr. BOTTOM ROW: Sinon
Murathan, Terry Amarantos, John Shemroske,
Gary Booras, John Anastos, Ted Gregory, Steve
Schneider, Keith Mueller.
�ABOVE: B. Goldstein beots his opponent to the
basket os J . Cortwright gets set for a possible
rebound. ABOVE RIGHT: T. Amorontos drives
post three defenders as P. Corrigan prepares to
rebound. BELOW: T . McNamara fires up a shot.
BELOW RIGHT: J. Anastos concentrates on o free
throw.
197
�Sophs Concentrate On Ski 11
• •
ABOVE: TOP ROW: R. Reichert S. Ramseyer, P.
Shemroske, C. Erickson, B. Byk, C. Grenda, G.
Kaplan, 0. Ferfer, Howard Tutt. Not Pictured C. Dubas. ROW 2: (I to r): Cooch Earl, J. Weiss, G.
Stec, B. Pindros, D. Hendley, M. Handzel, M. Erlichmon, S. Sorkin, P. Konsewicz. RIGHT: M.
Handzel shoots as others look on.
The 1976-77 sophomore basketball
team made tremendous improvement although winding up with a seemingly disappointing record . Aimed at making the
individual members better players rather
than winning games, the philosophy of
the sophs was to make them excellent
players as far as skill and ball handling.
Much of the team's success was credited
to their height and good rebounding.
The players also became better shooters
which helped compensate for their lack
of quickness and difficulty in pressure
situations. The team was led by the fine
play of Rich Reichert, Dave Hindley and
Mark Handzel although Coach Earl felt
Chris Erikson made the major contribution of making the team a cohesive unit.
Coach Earl was surprised that the team
was able to maintain a fine attitude despite their poor record and hoped that
combined with their physical potential
that they would perform well for the
varsity.
198
f
I
I
�TOP LEFT: A West player receives a couple of
knocks while concentrating on making the basket.
ABOVE: This Soph defender finds himself al l alone
as two opponents try to block his shot. BOTTOM
LEFT: Everyone tries to get into the act as the boll
comes off the boards. BELOW: B. Hendley shoots
over his opponent while others look on.
199
�Frosh Surprisingly Strong
The freshman "A" basketball team·
came on strong in the second half of the
season to end up with a respectable
league record. After a mediocre start
the team held a meeting and was determined to" finish the season playing their
very best. Coach Minor attributed the
team's turnaround to the general improvement of each of the players. The
team was excellent defensively and
passed and handled the ball well. The
only major weakness was their ability to
shoot in pressure situations which resulted in many close losses. More experience, however, should correct this. The
team played well in strong wins over
Maine East and Niles North. Coach
Minor was happy with the team's serious
attitude and stated that the players had
good potential to develop into fine ball
players.
Frosh A BOTTOM ROW: Mork Blumenthal, Howie
Frozin, Scott Strongin, Poul Morton, Morgon Cuff,
Ben Froeming, Don Pieper, Eric Kiesel. TOP ROW:
Eric Simon, Ron Asher, Gory Plotnik, John Moyer,
Lee Noren, Kent Vo lenziono, Phil Wox, Joe Morgon, Cooch Lorry Miner.
200
�Hard Working Frosh Respectable
Although not reflected in its record, the
1976-77 freshman B basketball team
had a very successful year. The team
only finished the season near the 500
mark, yet Coach Klebba was pleased by
the team's excellent attitude and progress. Most of their success was attributed to their hard . work and competitiveness. The team was aided by the
consistent performances of lead ing
scorer Al Goebel, Ron Asher, and David
Martin. Although not exceptionally tall
or quick, many of the players displayed
a fine shooting touch from the field.
Coach Klebba expressed confidence that
with their enthusiasm and grasp of the
fundamentals that the players show potentia l to be fine varsity performers in
the future.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): B. Weil, S. Morgon, A
Goebel, A Moltz, T. Gladden, D. Mortin, D. Musick,
L. Kaiser, Cooch M. Klebbo. ROW 2: S. Weiss, B.
Majewski, P. Petrakis, M. Schwartz, R. Schmidt, C.
Maynord.
/
./
RIGHT: S. Murothon concentrates on making his
free throw.
201
�Varsity Gymnasts Star Individually
ABOVE: (I to r): Cooch Armour, D. Kerbel, G.
Klein, M. Kerbel, P. Helgeson, J. Co livo, P. Mastertch, B. Strassman, D. Todd, C. Stein, D. Adil-
The varsity gymnastic team had an average season finishing at 5-7 on the
year. Coach Armour felt the effort was
excellent, but that he was disappointed
in the loss of two members that could
have helped a great deal. Coach Armour said that team morale was hurt by
the loss but that the was very satisfied
with those that fin ished the season. The
team had gymnasts Darell Kerbel and
Paul Helgeson, who both had good
chances at the State tournament. Next
year looks good, with four returning seniors.
202
man, M. Segal, D. Goone. BELOW: D. Kerbel, captain, performing a Von the parallel bars.
�ABOVE: LEFT: D. Todd swings down from a handstand. ABOVE RIGHT: J. Caliva executing double
leg circles on the horse. LOWER LEFT: D. Kerbel
performing a cut-catch on the high bar. LOWER
RIGHT: P. Helgeson displays a back flip on the
trampoline.
203
�Sophs Have Super Season
~1I'~ I'i ~l /!l/ !1 ! 1/ l il /III...
I! ii
ABOVE: ( I to r): Cooch Burkel, J . Mo lloy, B. Levy,
S. Brown, A . Murphy, C. Kodoto, J. Barron, E. Rice,
M . Holop, S. Bjorklund, B. Fox, S. Kestler, K.
Homann, T . Bravo. Not pictured ore D. Mcleon,
G. Pockrondt. RIGHT: E. Rice executing a loop off.
LOWER RIGHT: B. Fox performing a strength
move on the rings.
The sophomore gymnastic team complied an exce llent team record of 9-2.
Coach Burkel ca lled it an exceptional
season with individual stars B. Fox and
G. Pockrandt. B. Fox had the highest
all-around average at the sophomore
level in the state. Coach Burkel feels Fox
is one o f the best gymnasts he has eve r
coached. A s a t eam, Coach Burkel ca lled them highly coac habl e, exce llent
workers that established and met short
range goo Is. As a freshman team, these
gymnasts broke all team records. As
sophomores, they broke the team high
of 74 points by more than 20 points. As
coming varsit y, the sophomore team
looks like a top state cont ender.
204
..
: . lt .:
:::.:::
:: x ::
: : lC ::
: ::r.: :
:: :it: :
:::::i:: :
: : ':::
: : 2:::
:: x ::
: : r.: :
. :~ ' ::::::::.::. : : . : : .. .. lt . ::
�TOP LEFT: S. Bjorklund holding on Lon the rings.
TOP RIGHT: J. Solomon mounting with o Moore
on the horse. ABOVE LEFT: M . Holop does a
brony on the trompoline. ABOVE RIGHT: G. Poe-
krondt shows good form in a handstand on the
parallel bars.
205
�Frosh Swing
The 1976-77 freshman team managed
to end up with an average record of 4-5.
Bright spots on the team were tumbler
Bill Reichle, who placed first at the
freshman Invitational, and Joe Krozil on
the pommel horse. Coach Lovering felt
the team worked fairly hard, but the
team was hurt with a lack of experience
as compared to other local schools.
Next year, the team will be looking forward to the improvement of skills and
hope to have a better season.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Cooch Leve ring, R.
Taibl, B. Riechle, K. He ad, P. Prinz, Cooc h Ne lson .
ROW 2 : T . Silverman, P. Cammarota, J . Elliot, P.
Mas t e rton. BOTTOM ROW: R. Goo d mon, L.
Aren son, T . Fahe y, J. Krozil, K. Kle in. RI GHT: J .
Prochotsky perfo rms a diffic ult move on the bars.
206
�LEFT: L. Arenson executes on L on the parallel
bars. BELOW LEFT: P. Masterton swings into this
next move on the bars. BELOW RIGHT: R. Goodmon huffs and puffs on the high bar.
207
�Varsity Wrestlers Gain Respect
The varsity wrestling team, with the aid
of many fine wrestlers, finished over
.500 this season . Some outstanding performances were given by Bob and Bill
Porter. Bill had an uncomparable record
of 21-0, with 11 wins by pinning his opponent, and Bob had a record of 15-0.
Bill also won the Niles East tournament,
believed to be the toughest tournament
in the state. Both qualified for the state
meet, and Bill captured 2nd place, finishing the season at 34-2. Some other top
performers were Mike Jacobs and Paul
Mitsui. Coach Porter felt that his team
strived hard to achieve their goals, and
has high hopes for next year and the
many returning members.
BELOW: TOP ROW (I tor): Cooch Porter, K. Murphy, L. Roberts, M. Coward, F. Kruzinski, M. Stern,
G. George, L. Atsoves, Cooch Yonz. ROW 2: R.
Korb, C. Becker, K. Lodin, M. Roppin, B. Rossett, J.
Cotrone, A. Perl, C. Atsoves, M. Jacobs. ROW 3 :
P. Mitsui, M. Bordenet, Bob Porter, B. Gokbudok,
R. Milewski, Bill Porter, P. Shemroske . RIGHT: Bob
Porter uses a front headlock to pin his man .
208
I
�ABOVE LEFT: F. Kruzinski moves for o single leg
tokedown. ABOVE RIGHT: M. Jacobs breaks his
opponent down with a chicken wing. BOTTOM
LEFT: Bill Porter executes a double chicken wing
on his opponent. BOTTOM RIGHT: A. Perl works
for the breakdown.
I
209
�Grapplers Look Promising
The 1976-77 Sophomore wrestling team
ended up with quite a respectable season, finishing 9-8. Outstanding wrest lers
inc luded Steve Edwards, who lost only
one match during the season and won
first place in the Notre Dame Tourney.
Steve Binder, Bruce Sienkowski, and
Mitch Abrams, who also placed in the
Notre Dame meet.
Coach Richardson was a little disappointed in the turnout of the team. He
was fo reed to forfeit many matches because of a lack of depth. He looks forward to a better year next year and
hopes to see more men turn out.
BELOW: TOP ROW (I to r): C. Mueller, N. Mohan,
B. Sienkowski, R. Catrone. ROW 2: S. Nitsche, M.
Abrams, S. Fritz. BOTTOM ROW: S. Binder, J.
Travis, S. Edwards, L. Stern. RIGHT: S. Edwards
grapples with an opponent.
210
�Matmen Get Pinned
BOTTOM LEFT: G. Rubiano administers a breakdown on his opponent. ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor):
Coach Schusteff, C. LoPok, M. Besterman, M.
Kasch. ROW 2 : G. Rubiano, M. Chao, T . Sprague.
BOTTOM ROW: R. Peterson, M. Loukis, G. Rose,
S. Rubinstein. NOT PICTURED: C. Wheeler, B. Abrahams, B. Sokniewicz, J. Dittrich.
The 1976-77 freshman wrestling team
did not fair well this season. Their main
problem was a lack of depth, which led
to an overall record of 0-16.
There were some bright spots on the
team. excellent performances were produced by such grapplers as C. Wheeler,
who placed 2nd in conference along
with Mitch Besterman, Gus Rubiano,
Mark Chao, and Gary Rose .
Coach Schusteff felt that the team improved towards the end of the year by
scoring the second h ighest total against
the conference champions, Niles East, in
a losing effort.
211
�Harriers Individual Winners
....
\
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Cooch Brennon, G. Bailey, A.
Grujonoc, K. Abrohonson, A. Kideys, P. Nowies-
212
niok, Cooch Campbell. ROW 2: J. Heinz, T . Torres,
R. Jensen, K. Joh nson, B. Fouty, C. Biochi. BOT-
TOM ROW: M. Glenner, R. Fairley, M. Okazaki, K.
Worzebocher, N. Porcaro, K. Checun, D. Edington .
�ABOVE: TOP ROW (I to r.): Coach Campbell, J.
Brotman, J. Fisher, S. Fisher, T. Carlson, A . Keno,
B. Staiger, Coach Brennan. ROW 2: R. Arendt, M .
Moy, J. Quinn, M. Torres, R. Braver, R. Bedony, G.
Vertelha. ROW 3: N . Jaffe, J. Newman, C. lrpino,
S. Mersch, H. Kahn, K. Klemm. BOTTOM ROW: E.
Borin, N . Evaristo, G. Kummel, J. Hill, S. Lirtzman,
A . Gulano, D. Cohen.
.:J
l '.t
The 1976-77 Indoor track team came up
w ith a fine season record of 13-9, although they were plagued by lack of
members. They captured the Township
championship meet for the sixth year in
a row, as well as placing fifth in the Conference Meet.
Outstanding performers in the Conference meet, as well as in the regular season, were: Roy Jensen, who took two
first place titles, set a new record in 50
yd. low hurdles, placed second in high
hurdles, and had the second best time in
the nation in low hurdles; Jim H einz,
second in the 440 and tying the schoo l
record; and Ken Chelcun, placing fourth
in the 440. O ther outstanding team
members inc luded Srs. K. Johnson, B.
Fouty, and T. Torres.
213
�Tankers Spring A Leak
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): M. Recker, (Coach), J. Benbow, J. Comeron, G. Robin, B. Daehler. ROW 2: E. Klancnik, J. Mclean, P. Reichstetter, D.
Melnick, G. Anderson (coach).
LEFT: This is not time to be cheating! B. Daeh ler f loats
towards the finish. ABOVE: Look Ma ! No hands! J. Cameron
swims the breaststroke.
2 14
�The varsity swim team, under head
coach Glenn Anderson, had a tough
season, finishing at l-7forthe year. Like
so many other teams at West, the swim
team was plagued by a lack of swimmers. Lome excellent performances
were given by John Benbow, Bob
Daehler, Ed Klancnik, and Jim Mclean.
On the optimistic side, Coach Anderson
observed that this year's team scored
more points than any other team and
that the team improved as the season
progressed. He also felt that to be a
contender he needs more swimmers, and
he hopes next year will turn out more
hopeful.
TOP RIGHT : G . Robin st roins towards the finish of the race.
ABOVE: This butterfly is beautiful. J. Benbow sho ws just how ea sy
it really is. ABOVE RIGHT: Ha- Ha. What's so funny? J . M c Lean
puts on comica l expression while concentrating on his opponents.
2 15
�ABOVE: TOP ROW (I to r): Coach M. Recker, B. Sin, A. McCarty, A. Delinko, A. McNichols, J. Kim, J. Boepple, E. Estes, Coach G. Anderson.
ABOVE: Unidentified swimmer does the backstroke in a meet.
ABOVE RIGHT: E. Estes keeps his face devoid of expression while
doing the backstroke.
216
�Frosh Hopeful
The Frosh swim team of 1976-77 looked
promising this year as the team was
highlighted by first rate showings from
such members as Leif Berg, Barry Malkin, Ron Braver, Dave Kaufman, and
Steve Sobczak. The team was hurt by
the low interest in swimming but the outlook for this young team seems optimist ically good.
LEFT: Don't just stand there! L. Berg grimaces as
he prepares to leove the water.
TOP: Coach Becke r, M. Mahan, B. Malkin, L. Travis. BOTTOM: S. Sobczak, K. Putz, L. Harris, L. Be rge, D. Kaufman, B. Kozacar, Coach Ande rson.
21 7
�Skilled Spikers A Smash!
ABOVE: TOP ROW (r. to I): D. Defrancesco, C.
Hintz, P. Bothfeld, D. Ezerin, P. Hintz, D. Hintz, J.
Soro, K. Wikstrom. ROW 2: Ms. Koy, I. Kleifield, J.
Becker, T. Friedman, K. LeJeune, S. Cohen, L.
Chin, J. Molone, Ms. Heeren. BOTTOM ROW: J.
Louder; mgr, M. Robin, P. Hilkin, P. Chin, D.
Durso, S. Funai.
LEFT: Cooch Heeren gives downcast team a little
pep talk. ABOVE: D. Hintz and J. Molone watch
the boll as I. Kleifield sets up to spike.
218
�The 1976-77 Girls Volleyball team had
one of its best seasons, with a 3rd place
win in districts. Everyone played their
best and they relied on teamwork, not
one or two outstanding players, using
each member's specia lty to the fullest.
According to Ms. Kay, varsity coach, the
reason for their success was their high
level of skill, which was the highest in
the history of the team. However, one of
their main problems and the reason their
overall record was 6 -4 was keeping the
team morale up during a match. If they
lost a game, it was not because they
were out-psyched.
With the JV's 9-1 record and the B
team's 6-2 record, Ms. Kay looks hopefully towards a great team next year.
LEFT: S. Cohen sees her diving effort fail.
'
ABOVE: Team members congratulate each other
as t hey make a successful spike. RIGHT: J. Becker
sets the ba ll up t o one of her teammates.
219
�Girl Gymnasts Make State
The high light of the season was the
qualification of Marilyn Taldone and
Jody T reitler, vault; Karen Dermer and
Karen Loicano, uneven bars; Chris Putz,
balance beam; and Jane McDonald,
floor exercise; for the first State Championships held at Maine East and televised on Channel 9 Feb. 12.
Other fine points of the season were a
7-1 division record and placing second in
conference and district meets. Coach
Judi Sloan explained that the team
finished where she had expected and
they reached all of their goals. She was
also very pleased with the turnout of the
Invitational hosted at West.
According to Ms. Sloan the future looks
tremendous. She has a young team, with
many outstanding girls coming in. Other
super performances were given by Carol
Buffo, beam; Carey Lyman, uneven bars;
and Janet Lease, vaulting horse.
LEFT: Look Easy? C. Buffo poses gracefully on the
balance beam.
BELOW: TOP ROW: (I tor): K. Dermer, c;. Buffo, J . ·
McDonald, J. Buffo, K. Loiacono, B. . Socasli, S.
Pavlik, C. Putz. ROW 2: Coach J. Sloan, D. Zorros,
220
. K. Sloma, K. Sobcjok, J. Lease, C. Lymon, S.
Dosse, W. Walloch, L. Nordeen, W. Vinci, D.
Zobich, Mgr. J. Quirk. ROW 3: P. Krier, E. Cohen,
R. Ridenhouer, A . Pollach, S. Friedlander, J. Ross,
J. Treitler, Asst. Coach J . Armour. BOTTOM
ROW: Captains M. Toldone, K. Ke rbe l.
�ABOVE LEFT: J. Buffo performs o difficult move.
ABOVE RIGHT: M . Toldone concentrotes on her
voult os she flies through the air. BELOW LEFT: S.
Dosse smiles before executing her next move.
BELOW RIGHT: K. Kerbel prepares to come down
from her handstand as Cooch Sloon looks on.
221
�VARSITY SOCCER
FROSH A SOCCER
Niles West
3
0
2
1
2
0
0
2
2
1
3
3
Niles West
6
Conant
Niles West
0
New Trier East
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Lake Forest
Niles West
2
1
Lake Forest
Gordon Tech
4
Niles West
Loyola
0
0
Niles West
6
Waukegan East
Niles West
4
Moine East
Niles West
2
Moine South
1
2
0
5
Moine West
Hersey
Waukegan East
Moine East
Moine South
Glenbrook South
Moine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
2
0
3
2
2
1
0
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
0
5
2
2
Glenbrook South
Niles East
0
Glenbrook North
4
Niles North
Niles West
Niles West
Forest View
0
2
Highland Pork
GIRLS SWIM
Niles West
w
Moine North
L
Niles West
forf.
Moine South
forf.
w
w
w
Niles West
L
East Leyden
Niles West
L
L
Glenbrook S.
Niles East
Ni les West
w
w
Niles West
L
Moine West
Niles West
L
Moine East
Niles West
L
W. Leyden
Niles West
Niles West
Glenbrook N.
Niles North
League championship -
L
L
w
w
w
6th place
SOPH SOCCER
Niles West
2
3
Gordon Tech
Niles West
4
Loyola
Niles West
2
Niles West
Niles West
Hersey
Waukegan East
Niles West
Niles West
Lake Forest
4
1
Moine East
Moine South
Niles West
6
G lenbrook South
Niles West
3
3
0
Moine West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
1
0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
0
0
FROSH B SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
222
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
Lake Forest
4
Forest View
Glenbrook North
1
0
1
0
1
5
5
Niles North
4
Gordon Tech
Gordon Tech
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Moine West
�Sports Scoreboard
VAESITY GOLF
SOPH GOLF
Niles West
167
Rolling Meadows
176
Niles West
164
Notre Dame
t
Niles West
193
Rolling Meadows
192
Niles West
160
158
Notre Dame
204
Niles West
168
Palatine
153
Niles West
170
Palatine
198
Niles West
142
Evanston
140
Niles West
144
Evanston
154
Niles West
156
Glenbrook south
151
Niles West
168
Glenbrook South
189
Niles West
172
Maine East
164
Niles West
178
Maine East
213
Niles West
162
Waukegan East
158
Niles West
169
Waukegen East
189
Niles West
157
Niles North
162
Niles West
195
Niles North
197
Niles West
166
Niles East
158
Niles West
186
Niles East
188
Niles West
162
Maine South
148
Niles West
183
Maine South
200
Niles West
156
Glenbrook North
151
Niles West
170
Glenbrook North
186
Niles West
108
Maine West
112
Niles West
117
Maine West
136
Conference -
5th place
VARSITY FOOTBALL
SOPH FOOTBALL
8
6
Niles West
6
Evanston
13
Niles West
8
Waukegan East
13
forf.
Niles West
0
Glenbrook North
Maine East
21
Niles West
0
Maine East
22
33
Glenbrook South
23
Niles West
0
Glenbrook South
28
36
Niles East
0
Niles West
19
Niles East
34
28
Niles North
14
Niles West
16
Niles North
30
Maine South
13
Niles West
28
Maine South
0
Maine West
12
Niles West
8
Maine West
8
Niles West
3
Niles West
36
Waukegan East
Niles West
forf.
Glenbrook North
Niles West
14
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
6
Niles West
34
Evanston
L
2
/
GIRLS' TENNIS
Niles West
Regina Dominican
5
Highland Park
2
Niles West
6
Niles West
1
Glenbrook North
6
Niles West
3
Maine South
4
Niles West
6
Niles North
1
Niles West
3
Niles East
4
Niles West
6
Glenbrook South
1
Niles West
6
Moine West
1
Niles West
0
Evanston
7
Niles West
4
Maine East
3
Third place in Conference
223
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Niles West
86.89 Conant
Niles West
87.77 New Trier East
83 .14
94.41'
Niles West
97.62 Glenbrook South
111.95
103.29 Glenbrook North
105.09
Niles West 7th of 13 Moine East Invite
Niles West
Niles West
80.45 Moine West
64.54
Niles West
99.15 Moine East
31.05
Niles West
89.68 Arlington
109.32
Ni les West
98.60 Niles North
112.32
Ni les West
111.23 Evanston
Niles West
Niles West
118.90
85.54 Niles East
135.37
113.70 Moine South
88.1 2
5th League Meet
2nd District
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
SOPH GYMNASTICS
FROSH B FOOTBALL
Niles West
2
Glenbrook South
Niles West
2
Moine East
Niles West
0
Niles East
2
Niles West
Niles West
2
Moine West
0
Niles West
Niles West
96
Moine East
100
Niles West
0
1
Niles West
92
Arlington
64
Niles West
forf.
Niles West
2
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Niles West
0
Niles West
77
Conant
42
Niles West
12
Woukengon East
6
Niles West
Niles North
2
0
75
New T rier East
45
Niles West
forf.
Glenbrook North
forf.
70
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Ni les West
Moine East
Glenbrook North
55
49
0
77
0
Glenbrook South
14
Niles North
forf.
38
Moine South
2
Niles West
66
Moine West
41
Niles West
6
Moine West
New Trier West
Niles West
2
Niles West
75
Niles North
77
Niles West
0
Moine South
8
32
Niles West
12
Moine West
38
Niles West
2
Evanston
0
Ni les West
78
Evanston
Niles West
0
New Trier East
2
Niles West
82
Moine South
Soph Champions at Conant Invite -
28
1st
FROSH A FOOTBALL
Niles West
6
Waukegan East
Niles West
forf.
Glenbrook North
Niles West
6
Niles West
14
Niles West
8
Niles West
34
Niles West
Niles West
224
Niles East
30
12
8
forf.
Moine East
14
Glenbrook South
34
Niles East
6
Niles North
0
20
Moine South
14
6
Moine West
6
�VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West
42
Niles West
7
Niles West
14
Highland Pork
52
Niles West
12
Palatine
42
Niles West
24
Bilvidere
24
Niles West
18
Glenbrook South
41
Niles West
60
Luther North
Niles West
33
Notre Dome
24
Niles West
42
Lake View
16
Niles West
36
Loyola
18
Niles West
20
Moine East
30
Niles West
14
Waukegan West
37
Niles West
22
Prospect
34
Niles West
34
Moine West
24
Niles West
16
Glenbrook North
30
Niles West
46
Niles North
13
Niles West
12
Niles East
37
Niles West
26
Moine South
34
Lake Forest
18
Grant
52
6
SOPH WRESTLING
Niles West
60
Lake Forest
12
Niles West
15
Grant
54
Niles West
44
Highland Pork
12
Niles West
19
Belvidere
28
35
Niles West
16
Palatine
Niles West
44
Glenbrook South
13
Niles West
36
Notre Dome
25
3
Niles West
53
Luther North
Niles West
64
Lake View
Niles West
17
Loyola
Moine East
12
Waukegan West
47
6
38
Niles West
49
Niles West
6
Niles West
33
Prospect
30
Niles West
34
Moine West
35
Niles West
30
Glenbrook North
45
Niles West
27
Niles North
20
Niles East
44
Moine South
34
29
Lyons
45
Ni les West
30
Lyons
66
46
Ni les West
68
Highland Park
59
75
57
70
Niles West
39
Highland Pork
22
VARSITY BASKETBALL
SOPH BASKETBALL
FROSH B BASKETBALL
Niles West
8
Niles West
53
Niles West
Niles West
40
Waukegan West
78
Ni les West
37
Highland Pork
Niles West
38
Glenbrook South
37
Niles West
38
St. Leo
62
Ni les West
62
Evanston
Loyola
52
Niles West
58
Notre Dame
Niles West
32
Moine East
48
Ni les West
31
Niles West
34
Glenbrook North
37
Niles West
33
Notre Dome
49
Niles West
67
Loyola
51
Ni les West
68
Glenbrook South
55
Waukegan West
39
Niles West
35
Moine West
37
Niles West
49
Glenbrook South
Niles West
31
Waukegan West
48
Niles West
38
Niles West
38
Niles North
17
Niles West
33
Moine South
42
Niles West
38
Glenbrook North
56
Ni les West
68
Glenbrook North
38
Moine East
62
Niles West
56
Moine East
57
66
43
Niles West
50
Niles East
39
Niles West
Niles West
34
New Trier East
46
32
41
25
Niles West
41
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Niles West
Moine West
28
Niles North
72
Niles West
56
Proviso East
79
51
Ni les West
35
Niles East
44
Niles West
56
Rolling Meadows
64
Niles West
52
Niles West
35
Glenbrook North
Niles West
41
Moine East
71
Niles West
41
Moine South
76
Niles West
48
Niles North
73
Niles West
42
Niles North
25
Niles West
31
Glenbrook South
59
Ni les West
87
Niles East
71
Niles West
50
Niles East
43
Niles West
31
New Trier East
57
Niles West
60
Maine South
63
Niles West
46
Mo South
44
Niles West
45
Glenbrook North
51
Niles West
65
Glenbrook South
80
Niles West
45
Moine East
50
Niles West
42
New Trier East
64
Niles West
50
Moine West
48
Niles West
85
Glenbrook North
72
Niles West
29
Niles North
31
Ni les West
72
Moine East
90
Niles West
24
Niles East
41
Niles West
49
Moine West
67
Niles West
25
Maine South
68
Niles West
62
Niles North
Niles West
64
Niles East
Niles West
58
Moine South
82
75
74
Niles West
69
St. Benedict
52
Evanston
45
Evanston
65
�'
I
I ,
I
'
I
I
! .
226
��Superintendent Wesley Gibbs
Ms. Shirley Garland
Mr. Fred Minkus
Dr. Edward Kaminski
228
�School Board Introduces Pass/Fai I
The year of 1976-1977 brought many
changes to Niles West. Most of them
hod to go through the school board.
Any proposal or bill that was passed in
the school government would later go to
the school board, if it was to affect the
three Niles Township schools . There ore
seven schoo l board members, plus the
superintendent. The board members
were elected to their positions by members of the community. The board members give the final decision to policies
concerning the three Niles Township
High Schools. Two of the policies that
they worked on were; unifying the Poss/
Fail system in the three Niles District
schools and formulating a weighted
grades policy. This policy will go into effect ofter a little more work by the
school board . Also, the board was a
main key to settling the teacher strike
which occurred early in the school year.
Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig
Dr. Eric Moch
Mr. George Hanus
Mr. James Gottreich
229
�Administrators Strive For
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
This year, the administrators continued
to work fo r retoining the high standards
of Niles West High School. They were
especially concerned with the learning of
the students. A prime example of their
concern was illustrated by on event that
occured a few weeks ofter the opening
of school in the foll of 1976. Many of the
Niles West Township teachers went on
strike, leaving the students in a state of
confusion. Acting quickly, the school
board authorized the administrators to
interview and hire teachers to substitute
for the striking teachers. Through this,
they showed their concern for the students' welfare.
Throughout the year, they worked hard
to keep the rights of the students intact.
Dr. Monnos, the principal of Niles West
for the last seventeen years was aided
by nine able deportment heads. They
were: Mrs. Geri Nosh, dean of classes
1977 and 1979, Mr. Gerold Turry, dean
of classes 1978 and 1980, Mr. Harold
Tropp, director of the physical education
deportment, Mr. John Winterhalter, director of the industrial arts deportment,
Mr. Edmund Brufke, director of the history and fine arts deportments, Mr.
Richard Antes, director of student services, Mr. Dole Flick, director of the
moth and science deportments, and Mr.
Dennis Fickes, building manager. These
ten administrators combined to keep the
schoo I and its students in the good condition in which it hos always been.
23 0
�Quality Education
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Haro ld Trapp
Mr. Gerald Turry
23 1
�Mr. John Winterhalter
Dr. Edward Brufke
232
Mr. Richard Antes
�Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
Mr. Dale Flick
Mr. Dennis Fickes
233
�Secretaries Help Administrators and Students
The secretaries help the students when
they would like to see the school administrators. They make appointments for the
students and they answer any questions
they can. The secretaries are Mrs.
Thomas - Dr. Mannos, Mrs. Ruggard Mr. Trapp, Mrs. Mooradian - Mr. Winterhalter, Mrs. Karpinski - Mr. Fickes,
Mrs. Phillipe - Mr. Antes, Mrs. Baringer
- Dr. Brufke, Mrs. Mitnick - Mr. Flick,
and Mrs. Turbov - Mr. Kupferburg.
Mrs. Dorothy Mitnick
Mrs. Marion Thomas
Mrs. Marge Phillippe
Mrs. Dorothy Beringer
Mrs. Phyllis Mooradin
Mrs. Marlene Karpinski
234
Mrs. June Turbov
�Office Personal Contribute Great Amount of Work
The west division office personal assisted the students at Niles West in
many ways. Some of the things they
take care of are locks and lockers, bus
passes, identification cards, mailing
and many other things.
Mrs. Cissy Arvidson
Mrs. Dorothy Groth, Mrs. Barbara Hedrich, Mrs. Shirley Shmidt, Mrs. Val
Fassel
235
�Counselors Help Students With New Pass Fail System
The counselors once again assisted the
students through another year. One of
their biggest jobs this year was to
explain to the students the new pass fai l
system which was adopted by the school
board. The pass fail system differed
from the former credit system because it
did not allow students to take courese
required for graduation pass fail. The
counselors not only had to explain this
change to the studentd but they also
had to help them change plans which
they may have made when the credit
audit system was still in use.
The counselors also had a role in the
new academic study hall. The study hall
was assigned to students by their teachers when the teacher felt a student
needed to spend more time on a subject.
The counselors had to talk to the students about the recommendations and
then they would approve or disapprove
the recommendations. The counselors
agree that the thing which makes their
job most enjoyable is working with students. They find the students are live ly
and interesting.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
236
Dr. Robe rt Redig
Ms. Mary Carr
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Dr. Walter Cocking
�Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. John Chambers
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
237
�Counselors Clerks Keep Things Running Smoothly
The counselors clerks assist the counselors in many ways. Some of the
things they do are sorting test scores
according to home room, and typing
college recommendations which the
counselors have written. They also
organize plans for such events as college night.
Mrs. Jen Landerman
Mrs. Esther Petsch
238
�Resource Personnel Maintain Order
The four resource centers are frequently being used. Thanks to the help
and knowledge of the resource personnel, the resource centers are not chaotic
or noisy. Because the personnel maintain a quiet level in the resource centers,
it is a nice place to study.
Mrs. Evelyn Krueger
Mrs. Lydia Hinz
Mrs. Mary Trigsted
Mrs. Dorothy Birmingham
239
�Art Department Creates
The Art Department, as always,
teaches students skills and techniques in
a variety of areas in art, such as,
sculpture, painting, and drawing. This
enables the students to use their imagination and creativity and to present it in
a way that is fun and interesting.
The teacher's primary objective is to
teach the student to observe not only
appearances, but also feelings and to
express them in art.
Ms. Cheryl Kazmer
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
240
�Business Ed. And CVE Combine
The Business Education and CVE
Deportments combined this year to
form one group. The classes which
are taught enable the student to have
a better understanding of the business
world and its ways. Everyone must
take at least one business education
course before graduating.
Mr. Pat Savage
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Ms. Joanne Brownell
24 1
�Ms. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Richard Yanz
242
�Ms . Annabel Begly
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
243
�Ski.lls Taught In Industrial Arts
Auto mechanics, aeronautics,
electricity, radio technology, industrial drawing, metals, woodworking,
and architectural drawing were
some courses offered to students
this year. The Industrial Arts Department ~ontinued to promote student interest in skilled labor. These
valuable skills which the department
taught will benefit students in the future .
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Marc Anderson
Mr. Larry Erickson
244
�Mr. Mel Schmidt
Mr. Glen Anderson
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
245
�English Dept. Goes Computer
This year, the Niles West English Department took advantage of the tremendous resources of the school's computers. After hard work last summer by
dedicated teachers, "Genie" programs
were developed for the use of incoming
freshmen as well as for the use with upperclassmen as training for the SAT and
ACT examinations. Semester exams
were developed for freshmen to systematically test their progress in department courses. Among new aquisitions by the department were the two
new television cameras and a monitor
for use in the video lab.
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Ms. Lorraine Hatscher
246
Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. James Sweeney
�Mr. Morris Parker
Ms. Linda Horwitz
Ms. Angela Graham
Mr. William Geisman
Mr. Marvin Klebba
247
�Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. John Dubois
248
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. James Knaak
�Mr. Richard Gragg
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Patrick Flynn
249
�Mr. James Batts
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. Edmund Berek
250
Mr. Jerome Orr
�Fluency Stressed Through Conversation
One of the major goals of the Foreign
Language Department this year was to
improve in the conversational track of
foreign language study. New teaching
materials were aquired, such as sets of
new audio cassettes which were in full
use in foreign language courses. These
tapes give students an excellent opportunity to improve their accents. Standardized semester testing was employed
to follow the progress of students in department courses .
Ms. Terese Klinger
Mr. George Brink
Mr. Roger Stein
Ms. Olga Georgiev
251
�Ms. Kay T ourcotte
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. Kathrine Beck
252
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
�Ms. Irma Stefanini
Mr. Joseph Brennan
Mr. Alex Miron
Ms. Marla Cowen
Ms. Diana Browning
253
�Management for Living has High Enrollment
Management for Living was the course
with the highest registration in the Home
Economics department this year. Management for Living not only provided the
students with a beneficial learning experience but it also fulfilled the consumer
economics requirement.
In the Foods section this year the
Foreign Foods class not only prepared
dishes from other countries but they also
studied the origins of the foods. Second
semester this year another type of foods
class, Vocational Foods, prepared and
sold food to faculty and staff.
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Wilda DeFur
'·
,.
l~
~I
lt
t;;
l/.
ii
il
""'
ii.
/I
~·
Ms. Barbara Chausow
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
254
Ms. Nancy Erickson
�Driving Range Used For Full Year
This was the first year the Drivers Education department used the driving
range for both semesters. Last year the
range was not completed until after the
schoo l year had began.
Also this year Niles North joined Niles
East and Niles West in using the range.
1
Mr. Bill Richardson
Mr. Gene Earl
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
255
�I
Mr. Stan Jones
Ms. Kathy Bentsen
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
256
�Computers Continue Usefulness
This year, the math department had
utilized the computers even more. They
are used by both the students and faculty
of all the math classes . One computer that
was used only this year was the micro
processor. This new computer is small
enough so that it could be carted onto a
classroom and actually be programmed
and used in the classroom.
'
I
I
I
!
Mr. Michael Tarpey
I
Mr. Ralph Weidl
Ms. Alice Foote
257
�Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. Donald Field
Mr. Raymond Bentson
Ms. Mavis Streyffeler
258
�Mr. Dennis Filliman
J
Mr. Jim Martin
Mr. Carl Geis
Mr. Leonard Sachs
259
�Media Center Serves The School
The staff of the Media Center all
contributed much to the school
this year. Each librarian knows
about a specific resource in the
library, Annex, or A.V.E. center,
and each cooperated with some of
the other various departments at
Niles West. One librarian helped
other teachers with organizing a
unit that used different references
on the library. A librarian from the
Annex helped the students and
faculty work with the Reader's
Guide and periodicals. The A.V.E.
and the Listening and Viewing librarians helped the faculty and
students by arranging the audiovisual resourses. Some special
programs the library was involved
in this year were: the Martin
Luther King Jr. memorial program,
the National Library Week, ·and
also the displaying of some of the
students' artworks.
Ms . Fran Williams
260
Mr. Al Rambis
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phy Ilis Epstein
Ms. Eleanor Parker
�Holiday Festival Big Success
This year the music deportment offered a wide variety of courses and
extra-curricular activities for both the
vocal and instrumental areas. Students pursued solo and ensemble
work in their particu lar field of interest. Many students took private lessons at the school. Tours to other
ports of the country as well as performances at local junior high schools
we re a port of their yearly program.
T he music deportment contributed to
the spirit .of the school through its involvement in marching bond, the
H o liday Festival, the Spring Musical,
and several other productions.
Dr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Hugh McGee
•
Mr. Tim Wolfman
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
261
�P.E. Keeps All In Shape
The school year was the second successful year of the new grading scale
at Niles West for both boys and girls.
The girls continued using the elective
program and the boys still used the
fixed program. The gym program offered these courses: Football, tennis,
volleyball, basketball, swimming,
gymnastics, softball, track, among
others. Student participation was also
encouraged in all extra-curricular activities.
Ms. Judy Kay
Ms. Shari Kouba
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Mike Skuban
262
�Mr. John Armour
Dr. George Bauer
Mr. John Handzel
Mr. Jim Phipps
263
�,,.
\
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Mr. Bill Schnurr
Ms. Arlene Mulder
Ms. Lee Heeren
2 64
�Ms. Nancy White
Ms. Josie Berns
Mr. Bob Porter
265
�Science Continues to Stimulate Interest
The Science Department again exhibited
that an experienced staff can provide an
excellent curriculum for students. No
new classes were added but a different
presentation of the material brought an
exciting change. Science Seminar also
did well this year due to the dedication
and hard work of the students.
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Glen Dessing
266
Mr. Jerry Jackson
�Mr. William Coyer
Mr. David Schusteff
1\
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. Ernest Salners
267
�Mr. William Schafer
Mr. William Apostal
Mr. Larry Broy
Mr. Warren Holz
268
Mr. James Strnad
�Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Ms. Linda Lambert
'
...
.......
..
....
.....
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Gerald Firak
269
�Looking Forward to Century Three
The Socia I Studies department
again offered a fine curriculum
challenging and interesting courses
as
Psychology
Sociology
Humanities.
once
with
such
and
The Social Studies Department also continued sponsoring bicentennial contests
for interested students. This year however the name bicentennial was changed
to Century Three, as the department
looked ahead to the future.
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Gerald Boevers
270
�Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
271
�Ms. Carole Simone
Mr. Bill Paulson
272
Mr. Dan Hill
�Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Jack Fabri
273
�Special Services: Something Special
The Special Services staff took good
care of students this year, both inside
and outside of classes. For example, the
competent staff of psychologists and social workers aided students in their daily
lives while the speech and reading
teachers sharpened students' skills to
aid them in their classes. And of course,
the nurses preserved students' physical
well-being throughout the year.
Mr. Chuck Kemmler
Ms. Rena Sternberg
274
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. David Lee
�Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Ron Campbel I
Ms. Cindy Smith
Ms. Edythe Daisey
275
�Ms. Eileen Springer
Ms. Lisa Kasik
276
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
Mr. Allan Paschke
�Mr. Robert Krieger, Mr. Harry Arky
Ms. Rita Schalk
Ms. Lois Albanese
277
�""
Ms. Marge LeHew
Ms. Helen Lee
Ms. Bea Mroz
278
�Textbook Center: (I. to r.) Ms. Maire Flynn, Ms. Evelyn Marmitt
Cafeteria Staff
279
.
�AVE Stoff: (I. to r.) Ms. M. Deleonardis, Ms. D. Hosfield, Ms. D. Busby, Ms. J.
Horne
Library Stoff: (I. to r.) Ms. Stephanie Szymanski, Ms. Nena Lo rocco, Ms. Dione
Barry, Ms . Sylvia Rubenstein
Switchboard Operators: (I. to r.) Ms. Lenora DeSontis, Ms. Cynthia Schmidt, Ms. Rose Blum
280
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Mr. David Solovy
Ms. Pat Mikos
Mr. William Kelly
281
�Strike Throws School Into Turmoil
In September, the Niles Township High
Schools were once again thrown into bitter turmoil with the School Board concerning the renewal of a new teacher's
contract. Dissatisfied with the Board's
delay in the contract renewal, discontented teachers struck. Despite Schoo I
Board threats ordering teachers to return to their classes, half the faculty remained on the picket lines, while the
other continued conducting classes as
usual. As a result, the Board fired all
striking teachers in a fiery, bitter, and
tumultuous School Board Meeting. The
Student body, lost somewhere in the
middle, reacted strongly and boycotted
their classes 'til the Board re-hired the
teachers back to their jobs. Within a few
days, the teachers were re-hired, students returned to their classes, and the
school began to function back to near
normalacy.
Mr. Kupferberg, Dean Turry and others gather on West's Eost lown to discus ony new developments.
Striking faculty members look over new literature concerning the
Board's threat to fire striking teachers.
282
Teachers await the arrival of student and substitute's buses, in the South parking lot.
�LEFT: Students cheer and jeer classmates' speeches supporting the striking teachers. BELOW: Dr. Mannas requests that students return to their
regularly scheduled c lasses.
Dauntless, Ms. Gordon still held lectures far her English classes out of doors.
Striking teachers muster a smile far a Spectrum
photographer while battling nature's elements
among other things.
283
�I
1977 Spectrum Staff
Editor-in-Chief
.,,.
I:
ii
Faculty Advisors
Specia I Events
II
II
Marthe Gump
Jim Johnson
Jerry Orr
Suzy Polin
Susie Elbin
Marc Koch
Marla Steinberg
Seniors
Rita Maron
Maria Ana rgy ros
Glenn Berman
Phyllis Ellin
David Fink
Marge Gump
Underclass
Ellen Freedman
Kim Kerbel
Margo Weinstein
Diane Zabich
,,
Clubs
Ron Stein
Jason Ben-Zeev
Scott Newman
Kerry Okamura
Sheryl Robinson
Sports
Marcy Mas lov
John Anastos
Brian Clarke
Carol Freeman
Greg Klein
Leonard Tao
Faculty and Administration
Marla Cohen
Elaine Chen
Mindy Nelson
Cynthia Tao
Natalie Gilbert
Photographers
Artists
Index
David Schaffer
Larry Levin
Mike Minkoff
David Alpern
Danny Bernstein
Steve Shapiro
Mike Sha rtiag
Sue Anderson
~on Fetman
Carol Freeman
Marthe Gump
Glen Berman
Danny Bernstein
Harlan Wallach
The staff would like to extend its gratitude to Mr. Morris Ferensen for all his help.
284
�Senior Survey
JAN ABRAMS: GAA 2,3,4; Board 3,4; Interscholastic Bowling-Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4. Leaders
2,3,4.
SUSAN ASTRENE: AFS 3,4, Foreign Language
3,4, S.A.B. 3,4, Freshman Chorus l , Summer Exchange Student ta Ecuador 3.
ALEXANDRA BALCERAK: GAA 1,2,3,4, Aquasprites Lighting 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Homecoming Court Nominations 3,4.
GLENN ADILMAN: Illinois State Scholar-4; National Honor Society, 3,4; Bronze Key, 2; Silver
Key, 3; Gold Key, 4; White Certificate, l. Thespians, 2,3,4; President, 3,4; Orchesis, 1,2,3,4; Vice
President, 4. Sweet Charity cost-1 , Fiddler an the
Roaf cast, 2, Puss ' n Boots Cast, 2, Oklahoma,
cast, 3, Applause, cost and crew, 3, The Unsinkable Mally Brown, cost, 4, PTSA Fashion Show, 2,
Pow Wow '74 crew, 2, In One Basket Crew, 3,
Alice in Wonderland Crew, 4, Assistant Director,
Dames at Seo, 3, Director and Publicity Chairman:
Pow Wow '75, '76, 3,4. Orchesis Dance Concert,
1,2,3,4, Delegate , International Thespian
Conference-4.
JOANNE ATSAVES: Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4, GAA
l.
LAURA LYNN BARGAMIAN: GAA 1,2,3,4, Bat
Girls 3,4, Homecoming Committee 2, Class Float
2, German Club 1,2, Orchesis 2, Track l , PowWow 2, Tour Guide 2,3,4, President A.C.Y.O.A.
3,4.
Toni Allard: 2nd Place in Bicentennial Sculpture
Contest, 3 .
TERRY AMARANTOS: Football, l , Basketball,
1,2,3,4, Baseball, 3,4, Ski Club, 3,4.
ANNIE BACIGALUPO: INS 2,3, Ushers 2,3, Student Activity Boord 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Vice President 4, Closs Cabinets 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3,
GAA 1,2,3, GAA Boord 3, Rotary Club 4, Concert
Choir 3,4, Treasurer 4, Mixed Chorus l , Vivace
1,2,3,4, Vice President 4, Girls' Glee 2, A Capella
4, Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Ca-chairman
4, Prom Committee 3, Dance Committees 1,2,3,4.
STEVEN M. BACHRACH: Debate l , Niles West
Philosophy Club, Esq, 4, Founder 4, Track l , Niles
West Tennis Tournament Doubles Champion 2, Intramural Softball 2, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, National Merit Letter of Commendation 3, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CAROLYN BAGAN: Swim Team 1,2, GAA 1,2.
DAVID M. BARRASH: Philosophy Club, Esq. (cofounde r) 4, Indoor Track 1,2, Intramural Softball
2, Scarlet Certificate l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4.
CELESTE BARTEL: Thespians 1,2,3, Opus 1,4,
Ecology Club 2, Forensics 3, Girls Glee 1,2,3, Cast
of Sweet Charity l , Children' s Theatre 2, Cost of
Stary Theatre - Contest Play 2, The Crucible 3,
Pow-Wow Stage Crew 3, Children's Theatre Publicity l , Paw-Wow Publicity 2, SRA l.
CHRISTOPHER BECKER: Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Outdoo r Track 1,2,3,4, Varsity
MARIA ANARGYROS: GAA, 1,2, Homecoming
Committee, 4. Senior Class Cabinet, 4; SAB, 4;
Scarlet Certificate l ; Bronze Key.
JOHN ANASTOS: White Certificate, l; Bronze
Key, 2; Silver Key, 3; Gold Key, 4; National Honors
Society, 3,4, Chicago Council on Foreign Relations
Student Committee, l , Moth Science Advisory
Committee, 4, Opus 1,2, Spectrum Staff, 4, Antismoking Club, 2, Philosophy Club, 4, esquire,
Co-Founder, N Club. Freshman A, l, Sophomore,
2, Varsity, 3,4, Basketball, Co-Captain, Central
Suburban Basketball Summer League, 3,4. National Merit Letter of Commendation, 3, Illinois
State Scholar, 4, National Spanish Examination, 2.
SUE ANDERSON: GAA, l; Vivace, 4; Honor Roll,
4.
PAUL MICHAEL ANDERSON : Football, 1,2,
Wrestling, 1,2,3, Baseball, 1,2,3,4.
NANCY ARENBERG: Scarlet Certificate, l ;
Bronze Key, 3, Usherettes, l , Foreign Language
Club, 3, Opus I, 4, Crew Pow Wow, 3, Crew Oklahoma, 3, Student Tutor - SRA Tutoring Service,
4.
HOLLY ARTSTEIN: GAA 1,2, Badminton Team
1,2.
285
�N Club 3,4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Bronze
Key 3.
MIRIAM BEGOUN: Orchesis 2,3,4, Soccerettes 2,
Usherettes 1, White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Freshman Mixed Chorus
1, Sweet Charity 1, Fidd ler on the Roof 2, PowWow 2, Assistant Choreographer 3, Orchesis
Dance Concerts 2,3,4.
BRETT BERGLES: Baseball 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,4,
II linois State Scholar 4.
STEVEN BERK: Soccer 1,2,3, Baseball 1, Il linois
State Scholar 4, Bronze Key 4.
MINDY BERKE: Student Activities 4, Senior Closs
Cabinet 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Nationa l Honor Society
3,4, Who's Who in American High School Students
1,2,3,4, Homecoming Committee 4, Overtures of
Fashions 2 .
AVI BERNSTEIN: Tennis Team 1,2,3,4, Notiona l
Honors Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CLIFF BERMAN: Germon Club 2,3,4, Soccer 1,2,3,
Wrestling 1,2,3, Track and Field 3, Intramural
Softball, Who's Who in American High School
Students 4, First Place Il linois State Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3, IMEA Bond Contest (Division
I) Scarlet Certificate 1, White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, x Silver Key 3, Fres hman Bond 1, Concert
Bond 2,3,4, Marching Bond 1,2,3, Marching Bond,
Drum Majo r 4, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4, Tour
Bond 2,3,4, Concert Choir 4, A Capello Choir 4,
Westones 4, Coppelio Ballet (Instrumental) 3,
Golibo Gymnastics (Instrumenta l) 2, Pow-Wow
Cost 4, The Unsinkable Molly Brown cost 4, Moy
Festival 1,2,3,4, Winter Music Fest iva l 1,2,3,4,
Applause 3.
MARCY R. BERMAN: Science Seminar 1,2,3,4,
Germon Club 3,4, Forums 2,3, Opus One 3,4,
Softball Team 1, GAA 1,2,3, White Certificate 1,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Vivace 4, Holiday Festiva l 4, Moy
Festival 4, Notional Science Foundation Research
Participant 4.
GARY BLACKMAN: Soccer 1,2,3, Wrestling 1,
White Certificate 2, Scarlet Certificate 2, Bronze
Key 3, IHSA Solo and Ensemble First Place 3, Intermediate Bond 1,2, Concert Bond 3,4, Jazz Bond
3,4, Pow-Wow 3,4, Stage Crew Fiddler on the Roof
2, Oklahoma Bond 3, Orchesis Bond 3,4, Bond
Boord 3,4, Golibo Bond 3,4, Marching Bond
1,2,3,4, Tour Bond 2,3,4, Unsinkable Molly Brown
4.
286
AMY BLECHMAN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, GAA Awa rds 1,2,3,4, Timers Club
1,2,3, Girl's PE Leaders Program 2,3,4, SRA 4, Junior Achievement 2, Chi ldren's Theatre 1, Girl's
Badminton Team 1,2,3,4, Girls' Tennis Team 2,3,
Girls' Softball Team 1, GAA 1,2,3, lntromurols
1,2,3,4.
CHUCK BLUMENTHAL: Varsity "N" in Baseball,
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2, Football 1,2.
BONN IE BOCK: Bronze Key 4, Vivace, Accompanist for Music Closs 1,2, Forenics 1,2, GAA,
Music Show Disc Jockey 4, Fashion Show 2.
PATTY BRUNER: Cheerleader 1, Porn Pon 2,3,4,
Captain 4, T rock 1,2.
JUDY BODZYWSKI: Closs Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer Junior Cabinet 3, Prom Committee 3, GAA
1,2,3,4, Young Life 3,4.
CAROL BUFFO: Demonstration Gymnastics Team
1,2,3,4, Go libo 1,2, GAA 1,2,3,4, Competitive
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
LI NDA BURNS: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3,
Usherettes 1,2, GAA 1,2,3,4, Senior Colss Cabinet
4, GAA Bowling Team 3,4, Bowling lntromurols
1,2,3,4.
ADRIENNE BOHRER: Students for Israel 2,3,
GAA, Badminton Tearn.
CAROL BYDALEK: Orchesis 2, Leaders 2,3,4,
T rock 1, Vivace. 4.
GARY BOORAS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Greek Club 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Football
1,2.
JOHN BRENNAN: Chess Club, Students for Israel,
Debate Team, Football, Baseball.
DONALD CAGEN: White Certificate, Bronze Key,
Si lver Key, Notional Merit Letter of Commendation
4, Illinois State Scholar 4, Who's Who in American
High School Students 3,4, Accent Magazine Notional Advisory Boord 3,4, SRA 1, SFAA 1, Project
SAGE Student Leader 3, lntromuro ls 1,2, President
�of Bond Orgonizotions 3,4, Concert Bond 1,2,3,4,
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Jazz Ensemble 1,2,3,4,
Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Music Deportment Tour
1,2,3,4, Concert Choir 4, Westones 4, Sweet Charity Orchestra 1, Fiddler on the Roof Orchestra 2,
George M. Orchestra 3, Oklahoma Orchestra 3,
Domes at Seo Bond 3, Applause Orchestra 4, Unsinkable Molly Brown Cost 4, Pow-Wow Bond
2,3,4, Pow-Wow Music Arranger 4, Orchesis
Dance Show 2,3,4, Donce Show Music Arranger 4,
Goliba Bond 2, Aquosprites Bond 3, ISHA Solo
and Ensemble Contest, First Division Awords 1,2,3,
Niles Township District Orchestra 1, IMEA District
Bond and Orchestra 3,4, All-State Bond and Orchestra 3,4.
JOY CAMERON: Honor Society 4, GAA 2,3,4,
Leaders Program 2,3,4, Swim Team 2,3,4, Coptoin
3,4.
MERYL CAMIN: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Foreign Longuoge Advi·
sory Committee 2,3,4, Senior Cobinet 4.
RICHARD CHOLEWA: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Track 1,2.
MARCI COHEN: Project SAGE 4.
SUSAN COHEN: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4, District
Choral IMEA 4, Forensics 1, Thespians 2,3,4, Secretory 3, Vice-President 4, Opus 4, Girls' Glee 1,
Concert 2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretory 3, President
4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Treosurer 2, Westones 2,3,4, A
Cappello Choir 4, Cost of Antigone, 1, Cost Sweet
Charity 1, Cost Puss 'n Boots 2, Cost Fiddler on the
Roof 2, PTSA Fashion Show 2, Cost of Godspell 3,
Pow Wow Crew 3, Cost Oklahoma 3, Cost Domes
at Seo 3, Cost Pow Wow 4, Cost Unsinkable Molly
Brown, 4, Assistant Musical Director 4.
SUE COLBURN: Notional Honor Society 4, Transfer Student from Stevenson 3.
\
\
,J
CHRISTOPHER CRUZ: AFS 4, Gymnastics 1,2,3.
KENNETH CARLSON: Scuba Club, AFS, Golf,
Gymnastics, Soccer, Hockey, Scuba Diving.
SABRINA L. COLLINS: Girls' Glee 1, Fashion
Show 2.
JEFF CARTWRIGHT: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Bronze Key 4, Aeronautics Club 1, Chess Club 2,
Ge rmon Club 3, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Baseball 1,
SRA 1.
PETE CORRIGAN: Bronze Key, Notional Honor
Society 4, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Boseball
1,2, Football 2.
DENISE CYWINSKI: Homecoming Nominations for
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Porn-Pon 3,4, Captain 4, Student Activity Boord 3,4, GAA 1,2, T rock
2.
DONNA D'AMORE: GAA 1,2,3.
DEBRA L. CENCI: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Honor Society 3,4,
Executie Boord 4, Illinois State Scholar 4, Bond
Certificate 1, Bond and Orchestra Letter 2. Bond
and Orchestra Silver Key 3, Bond and Orchestra
Gold Key 4, Bot Girls 1,2, Girls' Bowling lntromurols 2,3, Girls' Bowling Team 2,3, Co-Monoger 3,
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Pep
Bond 1,2,3,4, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Vivace
3,4, Concert Choir 4, Westones 4, A Capello Choir
4, Choral Boord 4, Bond Boord 3,4, Vice-President
4, Bond Librarian 1,2,3,4, Holiday Festival 2,3,4,
Moy Bond Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Orchestro-Chorol
Festival 1,2,3,4, Tour Bond 1,2,3,4, Orchestro for
Musicals Fiddler on the Roof 2, Oklahoma 3, Unsinkable Molly Brown 4, IMEA District Bond 3,4,
IMEA All-State Bond 4, IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3, Orchestra for Dance Show 3,4,
Mitch Miller Festival 2.
ELISE CRALL!: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
Key 4.
JAIME DEAL: Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
JIM DeGROOT: Niles Township Reclamation
Center 1,2,3, Power Lifting 4, Gymnastics 1,2,
Soccer 1,2,3, Football 3,4.
NANCY DeLEONARDIS: Porn-Pon 3, GAA 3.
GIOVANNA DELFINO: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4, Transfer Student from Good Counsel 2,
Homecoming Committee 4, Senior Closs Cabinet 4.
FRANK CERINO: Football 1,2, Yorsity 3,4, Basketball 1,2, Varsity 3,4.
JOE DePPONA: Chess Club, Football.
RAFFAELLA CHIANESE: Art Counci l 4, Guard
Club 4, AFS Exchonge Student from Italy 4.
KAREN DERMER: Demonstrotiol), Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4, Goliba 1,2,4, GAA 1,2,3, Gymnastics Competitive Team 1,2,3,4.
MIKE CHIN: Bronze Key 4, Wrestling 2, Football
1,2,3,4.
PAULETTE DeSALVO: Leaders Program 2,3,4,
Gymnastics 2,3, Cheerleader 1,2,3,4.
287
�JOSEPH DIAMOND: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Notionol Honor Society 4, Cross Country l ,2,3, Indoor ond Outdoor Trock l,2,3, Aeronoutics Club
l, Notionol Scholarship Guard 4.
TRUDY DITTRICH: GAA, Life Saving.
PAM DORNE: White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Semi-finalist 4, Who's Who in
American High School Students 4, Swim Team
Cheerleoding 1,2, Porn-Pon 4, Leaders Program 2,
GAA 1,2, Swim Team 1,2, Track Team l.
AUDREY DOWNES: Closs Cabinet l ,2,3,4, S.A.B.
2,3,4, Ushers 2, Student Services Club 3, Badminton 3, GAA l, Homecoming Committee 3,4, Dance
Committees 2,3,4, Prom Committee 3.
DAVID DRUB: Bond Fundroising Committee 2,
Bond Officer 3,4, Bond Treasurer 4, Special Events
Chairman 3,4, Jazz Bond l ,2,3,4, Soccer l, Concert Bond l ,2,3,4, Marching Bond l ,2,3,4, First in
IMEA Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4, Concert
Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Orchestra for Sweet Charity l,
Orchestra for Fiddler on the Roof 2, Orchestra for
Oklahoma 3, Orchestra for the Unsinkable Molly
Brown 4, All-State Band 3,4, Pow-Wow Bond
2,3,4, Golibo Dance Shows l,2,3,4, Bond Tour
l,2,3,4, Chicago Youth Symphony 4, Skokie Vo lley
Symphony 3, District Orchestra l.
KENNETH ERICKSON: Computer Club, l ,2,3,
Aeronautics Club, 1,2, Moth-Science Advisory
Boord, 2,3,4, Pow-Wow Crew, 4, Alice in Wonderland crew, 4, Unsinkable Molly Brown crew, 4,
Computer Operator, l ,2,3,4.
LUCY EBERHARDT: GAA, 1,2, Pacesetters, 1,2.
RICHARD FAIRLEY: Bronze Key, 2, Silver Key, 3,
Gold Key, 4, Notional Honors Society; 4, White
Honor Roll, l ,2,3,4, Cross Country Captain, 4,
Swimming, l ,2,3, Cross Country, l ,2,3,4, Indoor
Track, l,2,3,4, Outdoor Track, l,2,3,4, Cross
Country - Most Valuable Player, 4, lntramurols,
Varsity N.
JANET EICKHOFF: Notional Honor Society, 3,4,
Bronze Key, 3, Silver Key 4, Guard Club, 2,3,4,
Timers Club, 3, Soccerette Club, 2, Swim Teom
Cheerleader, 3, Freshman Closs Representative, l,
Usherettes Club, l, Volunteer at Glenkirk School,
l, Advanced Lifesaving, 3, Water Safety Instructor, 4, Overtures of Fashion Show, 2.
MITCH FERDMAN: White Certificate, l, Bronze
Key, 2, Silver Key, 3, State Scholar, 4, AFS Americans Abroad to Denmark, 3, AFS, 3,4, President,
4, N-Club, 4, Students for Israel, 1,2,4, Soccer,
l ,2,3, Fencing, 1,2,3, Junior Olympics - 5th place,
2, All State Team, 1st 2, 2nd in State, 3,
Sportsmanship Award, 3.
CAROL L. ERICKSEN: Bronze Key, 3, Silver Key,
4, Medical Careers Club, 1,2, Bot Girls, 1,2, Concert Bond, l ,2,3,4, Concert Orchestra, 3,4, Sweet
Charity, l , Fiddler on the Roof, 2, Molly Brown, 4,
Coppelio, 3, Moy Festival, l ,2,3,4.
RONALD FETMAN: Bronze Key, 2, Silver Key, 3,
Gold Key, 4, Illinois State Scholar, 4, Yearbook
Cartoonist, 4, West Word Cartoonist, 4, Publicity
Artist for "Pow Wow", 4, Publicity Artist for
"Alice in Wonderland, 4, l.L.M. Penguin 4-ever,
Philosophy Club, Esquire, 4, Apathy Club, l ,2,3,4.
JOANNE DOYLE: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
GAA l, Girls' Softba ll 1,2.
DENISE DREXLER: Art Council 2, Bot Girls 2,
Homecoming Committee 4, Senior Closs Cobinet 4,
Junior Closs Cabinet 3, Junior Float Committee 3,
Prom Committee 3, Bowling 4, Transfer Student 2.
288
�BOURKE CLUB: International Music Educator Association Orchestra, 3,4, All-State Band, 4, Computer Club, 1,2, Stage Band, 1,2,3,4, Concert
Band, 1,2,3,4, Orchestra, 3,4, Fiddler on the Roof,
Orchestra, 2, Oklahoma Orchestra, 3, Molly
Brown Orchestra, 4, Pow Wow Band, 2,3,4.
MIKE FORTMAN: Football, 1,2,3,4, Mike Basrak
Award Winner, 4.
I
2,3,4, Student Appeals Board (SAB) 1,2, Gym
Leader 2,3, Thespian 2,3, Project Sage Leader 3,4,
Chairman: Student Advisory Committee to Illinois
State Board of Education Member: Governor's
Task Force: Education for Law and Justice.
STUART GELFMAN: Bronze Key 3, CrossCountry- 1,2, Indoor Track 1,2,4, Outdoor Track
1,2,4, Baseball 2.
BILL FOUTY: N-Club, 4, J.A. Club, 1, l.N.S. Club,
1,2, Football, 1,2,3,4, Basketball, 1,2,3, Baseball,
1,2, Wrestling, 1,2, Track, 1,2,3,4, Captain, 3,4,
Band, 1,2.
I
i
I
GLENN FRAZIN: West Word Staff, 4.
i
I
~
I
I
NICK GEORGOUSES: Bronze Key 2, Homecoming
Committee, Apathy Club 1,2,3,4, Winter Dance
Committee 4, SAB 4, A.F.S. 4, S.R.A. Room Representative 2, Valentine Dance Committee, Greek
Club 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Class Cabinet 2, Football
1,2,3,4, Indoor Track 1,2,4, Outdoor Track 1,
Spring Play 2, Radio Show 3,4.
CAROL FREEMAN: White Honor Roll, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, 4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Leaders Program 2,3,4, Thespians 3,4, Art Council
4, Spectrum Staff 4, Soccerettes 1,2, Swim Team
2,3,4, Captain 4, Track 2, Invisible Pea- Crew 1,
Pow Wow Crew 4, Make-up for Alice in Wonderland 4, Art Director (Crew) Unsinkable Molly
Brown 4, Art Shows 1,2,3,4, Art Scholarship
(Skokie Woman's League) 2.
ELLEN GERSHANOV: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor
Society 3,4, Executive Board Member 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Debate 1, A.F.S. 1,2,3, Foreign
Language Club 1,2, Science Seminar 3,4, Bat Girls
1,2, Thespians 2,3,4, The Invisible People Cast 1,
Pow Wow Crew 1,2, Sweet Charity Crew 1, Fiddler
on the Roof Crew 2, Galiba Dance Crew 1,2,
Galiba Gymnastics Crew 1,2, May Music FestivalChoral 2.
I
SHARI FUNAI: GAA 1,2,3,4, Girls' Volleyball
1,2,4.
BOB GABRIEL: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3,
Silver Key 4, Chess Club 1,2, Computer Club 1,
Cross-Country 1,2,3,4, Indoor Track 1,2,3,4, Outdoor T rock 1,2,3,4, Mixed Chorus 1,2, Inventory
Control-list 3,4.
KIMBERLY GACKI: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honors
Society 3,4, Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Usherettes 1, Class
Cabinet 1,3, GAA 1,2, Swim Team Cheerleaders 2,
Sweet Charity 1, Th eat rica I Dance and Ta lent
Show 1, Broadway West, Phantist 2, Pow Wow 2,3,
An Evening of Dance 3, Stepping Out 4.
BRIAN GALFORD: Bronze Key 4, National Honor
Society 4, Student Government 1,2,3,4, Spectrum
Staff, 1,2,3,4, West Word Staff 3,4, Opus L 3,4,
Junior Varsity Baseball 2, Varsity Baseball 3,
Radio Show 3,4.
HEIDI GARLAND: National Honors Society 3,4,
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4, Student Gove rnment 1,2,3,4, President 3,4, Communications
Director 2, Debate 1,2,3,4, SFAA 2,3,4, EPAC
BRENT GODBUDAK: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Wrestling
2,3,4, Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1.
STEVE GOLDSHER: Football 1,2,4, Wrestling 1,2.
TIM GOODCASE: Bronze Key 4, Aeronautics Club
1,2, International Club 2, Thespian, Children's
Theatre "Invisible People" -Cast, Spring Musical,
"Sweet Charity" -Cast, Pow Wow-Construction
Crew 2, Spring Musical, "Fiddler on the Roof"Construction Crew, Summer Theatre, " George
M" -Construction and Set Changing Crew .
ety 3,4, Silver and Gold Music Pins, Who's Who in
American High School Students 3,4, P.A. Committee of Homeroom Morning Mouths, Inc., 1,2,3,4,
Earth Week Committee 1, A.V.E. and Medic
Center Student Graphics Artist 1,2,3, Opus
1,2,3,4, Art Council 2,3,4, Vivace 2, GPE Leaders
2, Concert Choir 2,3,4, Spectrum Yearbook Staff
3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Philosophy Club 4, Esquire 4,
Apathy Club 1,2,3,4, Student Campaign for Mikvo
2, Fiddler on the Roof Cast 2, Pow Wow-Cast 3,4,
co-art Director 3, Cast 4, Oklahoma Cast 3, Rotary "Service Above Self" nominee 4, Ho liday Festival 2,3,4, May Festival 2,3, Homecoming Committee 3,4, Thespians 3,4, 1.L.M. Penguin 4-ever,
B.C.S. 4, S.R.A. 1,2, l.M.E.A. Vocal District Festival 4, IHSA Solo and Ensemble 4 .
LYDIA ANN GUNNARSON: Bron ze Key 3, Student Activity Board; Homecoming Committee; Art
Council Chairman; GAA.
ROBERT HAAS: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Go ld Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
National Honor Society 3,4, National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4, German Club 3,4, Soccer
1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1.
SUSAN LYNN HACKER: Medical Careers Club
1,2, Softball 1, Vivace 3, Concert Choir 3,4, A
Capella 3,4, Oklahoma Cast 3, IMEA District 7
Festival, Solo and Ensemble 3,4, Concert Choi r
3,4, A Capella 3,4.
SUSAN HAMANN: GAA 1,2,3, Leaders 2,3,4,
Gymnastics Team 2,3.
CATHY HANRAHAN : Homecoming Court 3,4,
Cheerleading 1,3,4, GAA 1,2,3, Gymnastics (demonstration) 1,2,3, Girls' Leaders 1,2,3, Track 1,2,
Gymnastics 1,2,3, (demonstration) Gymnastics
1,2,3, (competitive).
JOE HANRAHAN: N Club, Football, Basketball.
CARYN GREEN: Pacesetters 1,2.
CINDY HANSEN: Aquasprites 1,2,3, President 3,
Cross Country and Track Manager 1,2, CrossCountry and Track Pep Club 1,2, GAA member
1,2,3, Japanese Club 1, Intramural Swimming,
Host to Foreign Exchange Student 3, Holiday
Choir Concert 3,4, May Festival 1,2,3, Mitch Miller
Concert 2, February Concert 3, 8 Choir Tours 3,4.
AMY GREENMAN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Music-Silver and
Gold pin, Choral Letter, Thespians 3,4, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Opus 1,4, Concert Choir 2,3,4, May Festival 2,3,4, February Concert 1,2,3,4, Winter Concert 2,3,4, Mitch Miller Concert 2, Cast of the Invisible People, Puss 'n Boots, Crew for Fiddler on
the Roof 2, Ruffian on the Stairs 2, Pow Wow '75,
Oklahoma, Pow Wow '76, The Unsinkable Mol ly
Brown, The Lion Who Wouldn't .
JUDITH HEIDKAMP: Honor Ro ll 3,4, Transfer
Student 2.
MARTHE GUMP: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Soci-
JIM HEINZ: Track Indoor 1,2,3,4, Outdoor Track
1,2,3,4 .
289
�SHERI HORWITZ: Guard Club 1,2, Art Council
1,2, Aquosprites 1, Foreign Language 1,
Homecoming Committee, Chairman of Publicity
Committee, GAA 1,2,3.
KIMBERLY HREN : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
4,
Usherettes 1, Notional Honor Society 3,_ Secretory 4, GAA 1,2,3, GAA Boord 3, Bowling 2,3,4,
Bowling Team Captain 3, Badminton 3,4, Girls'
Basketball Manager 2, Homecoming Committee 4.
CHARLES HYAMS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Guard Club 2,3, Medical Careers Club 3.
MICHAEL JACOBS: Notional Honor Society 3,4,
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation, Illinois
State Scholar, White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Germon Club 3,4, N-Club
3,4, Foreign Language Advisory Committee 3,4,
Moth-Science Advisory Committee 4, Backgammon Club 3,4, Soccer 1, Golf 1,2,3,4, (Varsity 3,4),
Golf Team Captain, Wrestling 1,2,3,4, (Varsity
3, 4).
JULI JAREMUS: Art Council 3, Publicity Crew 2,
GAA 1, Varsity T rack 2, Glee Club 1.
ROY JENSEN: Bronze Key 4, Indoor Track 1,2,3,4,
Outdoor T rock 1,2,3,4, Varsity Captain 3,4.
CARL JOHANSON: Freshman Activity Boord 1,
Sophomore Cabinet 2, Junior Closs Cabinet 3,
Concert Bond 2,3,4, Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Bond
Tour 3,4, Orchesis Bond 3,4, Pow Wow 3.
PAUL HELGESON: Scuba, Frisbee Club, Gymnastics, Soccer.
STAN HEYMAN: Bronze Key 3, 6 First Place
IHSA So lo and Ensemble Awards, Si lve r Key 4,
Germon Club 2,3,4, Chess Club 2, SRA 1,2, SFAA
1,2, Tennis 1,2, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Wind Ensemble 1, Jazz Bond 2,3,4, Oklahoma Orchestra, Pow
Wow O rchestra 2,3,4, Goliba Bond 2, Orchesis
Bond 2,3,4, Bond Tour 1,2,3,4, Moth-Science Advisory Committee 4, Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 3.
AMY HICKEY: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Timers
Club 1, GAA.
CARLA HINTZ: White Hono r Ro ll 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Volleyball 3,4.
290
CHRISTINE HINTZ: Cheerleoding 1,2,4, Leaders
2,3,4, GAA 1,2, Girls' T rock 2.
KEITH JOHNSON: Basketball 1, Indoor Track
1,2,3,4, Outdoor T rock 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL HOFFMAN: Bronze Key 4, Soccer 1,
Bowling lntromuro ls.
ROB KADOTA: Photography, S.F.A., Wrestling
1,2, Soccer 2, SRA Representative, Student Appeals Boord, Student Faculty Administration Assembly.
NANCY HOHS: Bronze Key 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Girls;
Basketba ll 2,3,4, Girls' Track 1,2,3,4.
LAURIE HOLMAN : Bronze Key 2, Si lver Key 4,
Silver Choir Pin 3, Gold Choir Pin 4, Bowling lntromurols 1,2, Girls' Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4,
Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Festival 1,2,3,4,
Mitch Miller Concert 2, Vivace 2,3,4, The Crucible
Cost 3, Molly Brown Cost 4, Choir Concert 3,4,
Solo Film Festival 4, Bookstore Employee 3,4.
ALAN KAGAN: White Certificate 1, Notional
Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, N-Club 4, Golf 1,2, Varsity 3,4, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, New York Bond Tour 1, St.
Louis Bond Tour 2, Rock Bond "Vision" 1,2,3,4,
Member of the United Synagogue Youth 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD I. KAHN : White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, N-C lub 3,4, Executive Director
�DARRELL KERBEL: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Varsity Team Captain 4, Evanston
Invitational 5th, Districts - 1976 3rd Place, Sectionals 4th Place, State 12th Place, 1977 Maine
East Invitational Hi-Bar Champion, Freshman
Board 1.
M ICHAEL KERBEL: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
CINDY KESTLER: Bronze Key 4, Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Court Nominations 3,4, lntramurals, Court of Honor Miss Morton Grove American
Legion Queen.
BRIAN KIRSHNER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Math-Science Advisory Committee 4, Ecology 3,4, Chess 3,4, German Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4, Philosophy 4,
National Honor Society 3,4, Tennis 3.
l
of Spring Sports 4, Football 1, Wrestling 1,2, Varsity 3, Tennis 1,2,3, Varsity 4, AZA Member (Organization).
AMY KAMINER: Honor Roll 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, A.F.S. 1,2,3, Project SAGE 2,3, Students for Israel 1, Thespian 1, Fiddler on the Roof
1, Children's Theatre 1, Pow Wow 2, Alice in
Wonderland 3, Vivace 1,2, Marching Band 1,2,3,
Proms Committee 3.
JOE KAPLAN: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Letter of
Commendation 3, Computer Club, Intramural
Swimming, Intramural Basketball.
STEVE KAPLAN : Football 1,4, Boseball 1,2,3,4.
LORI KARKOW: Junior Activity Board 3, Prom
Committee 3, Junior Float 3, Track Team 2,3,4.
1st Local
ILISA KLEIFIELD: GAA Awards Award, 2nd Local Award, 1st Illinois State Award,
2nd Illinois State Award, Photography Club
1,2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2, GAA Board 1,2,3,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, Swimming l, Volleyba ll 1,2,3,4, Captain 2, Basketball 2,3,4, Captain 2,3, Softball 1,2,3,4, Float Committee 1,2,3,
GAA Comp 2.
GARY KLEIN: National Honor Society 4, Varsity
Soccer, Varsity Tennis.
DIANE KONDRATOWICZ: Track 1,2,3, CrossCountry 2, 250 Mile Runners Club, GAA 1, Concert Orchestra 2, Holiday Music Festival 1,2, May
Music Festival 1,2, Oklahoma Orchestra 2.
LARRY KORER: Medical Careers Club 3,4, Football 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4, Mixed Chorus 2, Westones 3,4, A Capella Choir 3,4, Oklahoma 3, May
Festival 2,3,4, Holiday Festival 2,3,4, February
Concert 3,4, Tour 3,4, Orchesis Dance Show 3,4.
FRED KRUCZINSKI: Bronze Key 4, Football
1,2,3,4, Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All Conference Tackle
for Football.
ZERELDA LARSSON: Bronze Key 4, Bat Girls
1,2,3,4, Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Soccerettes l, Usherettes l .
DAVE LEACH: Sophomore Tennis 2, Bowling 3,
Godspell Musician 2.
JANET LEASE: Bronze Key, Cheerleader 1,2, Captain 2, Leaders 2,3,4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics
Demonstration Team 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Competitve Team 3,4, Track Team 2.
ELIZABETH LEBERIS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4, Who's Who Among
GREG KLEIN: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Who's
Who '76, Art Council 3, Spectrum 4, Opus I 4,
Soccer l , Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Mixed Chorus l .
LYNNE KNOBLOCK: A.F.S. 4, Pacesetters l ,
Thespians 3,4, Girls' Swim Team 1,3, Aquasprites
1,2,3,4, Orchesis 4, GAA 1,2, Stepping Out 4, An
Evening of Dance 3, Concert Choir 2, Concert Orchestra 2,3, President 4, Vicace 1,2,3,4, Westones
4, Fiddler on the Roof 2, Oklahoma 3, Unsinkable
Molly Brown 4, Pow Wow 2,3, Alice in Wonderland 4, Marching Bond 2,3, Vocal Director Pow
Wow 4, Blue Lake International Youth Symphony
2,3, Festival Orchestra.
DEBRA KASTEN: Bronze Key 2, Homecoming
Committee, GAA, Basketball lntramurals, Badminton lntramurals .
RANDY KOHLS: Golf 1,2,3,4.
MARLA BETH KEENE: Bronze Key 3, S.A.B. 4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Bat Girls 1, Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Va lentine's Day Dance Commitee
3,4.
LINDA KOLLINS: White Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National
Honor Society 3,4, Foreign Language Club 3, Concert Orchestra 1.
291
�American High School Students 3,4, Project SAGE
Leader 4, Forums Committee 2,3,4, American
Field Service 2,3, Foreign Language Club 2,3, West
Word 3,4, Senior Closs Cabinet 4, Medical Careers
Club 2,3, Moth-Science Advisory Committee 4.
MARK LEIBER: Baseball I.
JEFFREY EARL LISKAR: White Certificate l,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Debate l, Students for Israel 2.
CHARLE ANN MARTIN: GAA Boord 1,2,3, SAGE
4, Leaders 2,3,4, Closs Float 1,2,3, 1.A.G. 1,2,3,4,
Volleyball Team 1,2,3.
CAREY LYMAN: White Certificate, Bronze Key, Illinois State Scholar, GAA 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics
Demonstration T earn 1,2,3,4, Competitive Gymnastics Team 2,3,4 Swim Team 1,2,3, Vivace 1,
Holiday Music Festival 1, Moy Music Festival 1,
Goliba Production 1,2.
LINDA MARTIN : Bronze Key, Usherettes,
Japanese Club.
LORI LEONARD: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Guard Club 1, GAA 1, Concert and Marching
Band 1.
KARRIE MAHLER: GAA 1,2,3, Basketball 2,3,
Softball 2, Mixed Chorus 1.
MARCY LERNER: Notional Honor Society 4,
Executive Boord 4, (NHS) Who's Who in American
High School Students 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Woman's Club of Skokie Music Scholarship 3,4, IMEA All-State Orchestra 3,4, IMEA
District Orchestra 3,4, I Ratings at IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4, Usherettes 1, Student
Leader Project SAGE 3, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4,
Concert Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Marching Bond
1,2,3,4, Sweet Charity Orchestra 1, Fiddler on the
Roof Orchestra 2, Oklahoma Orchestra 3, Unsinkable Molly Brown Orchestra 4, Orchestra Librarian 2,3,4, Vice-President of Vivace 3, President 4,
Tour Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Pow-Wow Orchestra 2,
Niles Township District Orchestra 1, Northwestern
High School Summer Music Institute 2,3, Student
Advisory Boord of Accent Magazine 3,4, Junior
Governing Boord of Skokie Trust and Savings Bonk
4, Youth Symphony of Greater Chicago 4.
SUE MAHNKE: Orchesis 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,
Thespians 2,3,4, Girls' Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4,
Secretory 4, Cost Sweet Charity 1, Cost Pow-Wow
2,3, Cost Fiddler on the Roof 2, Cost George M. 2,
Assistant Choreographer for Oklahoma 3, The
Crucible Choir 3, Pow-Wow Choreographer 4, Cost
Alice in Wonderland 4, Cost Unsinkable Molly
Brown 4, Assistant Choreographer 4, Broadway
West 1, Phantost 2, An Evening of Dance 3, Steppin' Out 4, Dance Talent Show 2.
KAREN MAJEWSKI: Bronze Key 4, GAA 1,
Pacesetters.
DAN MALINA: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Football 1, Basketball 1, Track 1.
LAURENCE LEVIN : Scarlet Certificate, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Rotary Club Award 4, National
Honor Society 3,4, Vice-President, King of Hearts
4, Freshman Closs Cabinet 1, Student Activity
Boord 2,3, Treasurer 4, President, Yearbook Photographer 3,4, Photo Club 2, Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4, West Word Photographer 4, Valentine's Dance Committee 3,4,
Chairman, SRA 1, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Track 1,2.
II
MICHAEL LEVITT: Whtie Certificate 1,3, Scarlet
Certificate 1,2,3, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, SRA,
Intramural Bowling 1,2,3.
I!
STEVEN LIPSHUTZ : Bicentennial Who's Who
Contest Winner 3, Freshman Track 1.
LISA LARTZ: AFS 4, SAGE 4, Thespians 3, Volleyba ll 1, Basketball 2,3,4, GAA 1,2, Soccerettes
1, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, 'Secretory 3, Wind
Ensemble 2, Marching Bond 1,2,3, Fiddler on the
Roof Orchestra 2, Pow-Wow 2, Blue Lake International Youth Symphony 2,3, Alice in Wonderland
Crew 4, Tour Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Festival Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Festival Bond 2.
292
JOEL MALKIN: Notional Honors Society 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Bronze Key 3, Debate l, Tennis
1,2, Varsity Tennis 3,4.
JEANNE MALONE: Bronze Key 4, National Honor
Society 3,4, Leade rs Program 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
GAA Boord 2,3, Girls' Volleyball 1,2,3,4, Captain
4, Girl's Softball 1,2,3,4.
MARK MANES: Sophomore Wrestling 2, Junior
Varsity Wrestling, Jazz Band, Sophomore "N"
Wrestling 2, Varsity "N" Bond.
ROBIN D. MARKS: Illinois State Scholar 4, GAA
1,2, Freshman Float 1, Cost of The Invisible People
1.
STEVE MASTERS: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Executive Committee 4,
American Chimicol Society Test Participant 2, Notional Forensic League Degree of Merit 3,4, National Forensic League Degree of Honor 3,4, National Forensic League Degree of Excellence 3,4,
Nadionol Forensic League Degree of Distinction
3,4, Northwestern Notional High School Institute
in Debate 4, Quarterfinalist 4, Philosophy Club 4,
Founder 4, Science Seminar 2,3,4, Moth Science
Advisory Committee 3,4, Debate Society 1,2,3,4,
Varsity 2,3,4, Secretory 3,4, Vice-President 4,
State Qualifier 3,4, Al l Chicago Debate Team 4.
PHIL MASTERTON: Freshman Football 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
BYRON MATHIS: National Merit Letter of Commendation, Frosh Baseball.
JUDY MAYER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
Key 4.
THOMAS McNAMARA: Notional Honor Society,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, All-Conference Basketba ll
4, Chick Evans Scho larship, Basketba ll 1,2,3,4,
Football 1,2, Golf 1, Tennis 2,3.
DON MEIER: Freshman Football 1, Freshman
Wrestling 1.
MARK MELTZER: Swimming 1, Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Bowling lntramurals.
I
SANDRA MICHEL: Bronze Key 4, SAB 4, GAA
1,2,3, Leaders 2,3,4, Tennis Team 4, Fashion
Show 2.
PAUL MILEWSKI : " N" Club 4, Football 3,4.
BOB MARON: Thespians 4, Fiddler on the Roof 2,
Brick and the Rose, Pow-Wow 2, The Unsinkable
Molly Brown 4, Football 1,2.
I'
BRIAN MILLER: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Soccer
1,2,3,4.
�JOYCE NELSON: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Silver Pin for Concert
Choir, Concert Choir 3,4.
DAN NEWRALL: Guard Club 1.
KIM NIVEN: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4.
DEBBIE NORD: Guard Club, GAA,
ners' Club, Softball 3, Badminton 3,
lahoma Orchestra, 3 Fiddler on t he
tra 2, Coppelio Orchestra, Holiday
Festival.
50 Mile RunTennis 3, OkRoof OrchesFestival, Moy
LISA NORDSKOG: Art Council 1,2 .
. JEAN NUDELMAN: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Foreign Language Club, Stage Crew, Opus One,
GAA, Students for Israel, SRA, PTSA Boord
Member.
SHERI NUDELMAN: Foreign Language Club 3,
Medical Careers Club 2,3, GAA 1, Usherettes 1.
SCOTT OKUN: Football 1,2,3,4, Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Swimming 1,2,3.
MAUREEN O'MALLEY: Bronze Key 4, Swim Team
2.
STEVE MILLER: Bronze Key, Soccer 2,3,4, Baseball 1,2,3,4.
CELESTE MORTELLA RO: GAA 1, Usherettes 1,
Holiday Music Festival 1,2, May Music Festival
1,2.
VERA MILOSAVLJEVIC: Medical Careers Club 3,
Transfer Student from Von Steuben 2.
JUDY MOY: GAA 1,2,3,4, Volleyball 1, Orchesis
2,3,4, Pow-Wow 2.
VALERIE MILEWSKI: National Merit Commended
Scholar, Freshman Activitiy Board 1, Class
Cabinet 2,3, Secretory Class Cabinet 3, Prom
Committee 4, Homecoming 2,3, GAA 1,2, Young
Life 3,4.
KE ITH MUELLER: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Baseball
1,2,3,4, N-Club 3,4, SRA 2.
MIKE MINKOFF: Photo Club, West Word Stoff
Photographer, Spectrum Stoff.
SINAN MURATHAN: Notiona l Honor Society,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, N-Club 4,
Soccer 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2,4, All-State Soccer
Player.
LISA MOELLER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Closs Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Aquosprites 3, Stage Crew 3,4, GAA 1,3, Thespians 4.
MIKE NEFF: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Intramural Bowling, Intramural Tennis.
MITCH OPPENHEIM: Swim Team 1.
LISA PAGE: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4; Notional Honors Society
3,4; Notional Merit letter of Commendation 4,
Aquorists 2,3; Usherettes 1.
EDWARD PAVLIK: Gymnast ics 1.
A LLEN PERL: W restling 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4.
ROBERT PERLIN: Photography Club 1,2; Intramural tennis 1,2; publicity - Fiddler on the Roof 2, In
One Bosket, cost 3; Oklahoma Crew 3; Crucible
crew 3; Spectrum photographer 3; West Word
photographer 3.
293
�CHARLES PETERSON: Jazz Band, Concert Band,
Orchestra.
REESA POLLACK: Bronze Key 3, Scarlet Certificate l , Costume Crew for Sweet Charity.
JOHN PETRAKIS: Chess Team 2,3,4, President 4;
Basketball l; White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Opus One staff 4.
HEIDI POLL YEA: Orchesis Dance Company
1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3, Swim Team 1,2, Scarlet Certificate l , Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Notiona l
Honor Society 3,4, Concert Choir 4, Glee 3, PowWow 3, Oklahoma 3, Sweet Charity l.
CHRIST INE PUTZ: Aquasprites l , Diving 2, Track
1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Demonstration
1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Competitive Team 1,2,3,4,
Mixed Chorus 1, Goliba 1,2.
CAROLE RAFFERY: Art Council 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,
West Wo rd 2 .
MARC PLATT: Soccer l.
DEBBIE POCKRANDT: Gymnastics Demonstration
Team 1,2,3, GAA 1,2,3, Gymnastics Competitive
Team 2, Bronze Key 4.
BOB PORTER: N Club 1,2,3,4, N Club President 4,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Soccer 1,2,4, Basebal l 1, Wrestling Co-Captain 3,4, Notional Honor Society 3,4,
Bronze Key 3.
WENDY PORTUGAL: Intramu ra l Basketball.
SUZY POLIN: AFS 3,4, Pacesetters 1,2, Vice President 2, Student Activities Boo rd 2,3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, Yearbook Staff 3,4, Section Edito r 4, Junior
Closs Cabinet 3, The Invisible Peo ple Costume
Crew, Pow Wow 2, Fiddler On The Roof Costume
Crew 2, The Invention 1, Girls Glee 1, Winter Festival 1, Marchi ng Bond 3, Homecoming Committee
1,2, Executive Board 3,4, Volentine Dance Committee 2,3, Sock Hop Committee 2,3, Project Sage
Leader 4, After Game Dances 2,3.
DEAN POLITO: Football 1,2, Basketball 1,2,
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
MARC POTASH: Soccer 1,2,3, West Wo rd 4.
ADRIEl~NE POWELL: SRA 3,4, Senior Closs
CabinP.t 4, GAA l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Go ld Key 4, Foreign Language Advisory Committee 3,4.
SUZANNE REGIN: Timers Club 2, Basketball 2,
Swimming 4 .
RANDALL REGULA: Sophomore Class Cabinet 2,
White Certificate l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4.
ALAN RICH: German Club 2,3,4, Intramura l Bowling 2, Soccer 2,3, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Yearbook Photographer 3,4, West Worm Photographer 3,4.
SUSAN RIHA: Bronze Key 3, Freshman Band 1,
Wind Ensemble 2, Concert Band 3,4, Marching
Band 1,2,3,4, Tour Band 3,4.
LOUIS PRENTISS: N Club, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
CINDY RISOFF: Medical Careers Club 1,2,3, Bat
Girls 1,2,3,4, Silver Pin 3, Go ld Pin 4, Vivace 2,
Concert Choir 3,4, SRA l .
NICK RIZZIO: German Club 2, Baseball 2,3,4.
STEVEN RODHEIM: Baseball 1,3,4, Tennis 2,
Basketball 1,2.
CHERYL ROSEBROOK: Guard Club 1, Homecoming Committee 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Aquasprites
1,2,3,4, Porn-Pon 4, Bronze Key 4, West Word 4.
MARTY ROSEN: Computer Club 1, Cross Country
1,2,4, Track 1,2, Bond 1.
BETH ROSENBERG: Editor-in-Chief for West
Word 4, Timers Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3,4,
NHS 3,4, Foreign Language Advisory Committee
3, Usherettes l , Students for Is rael 1 GAA l 2 3
Senior Class Cabinet 4, German Club 2,3, T:n~i~
Team 3,4, CSL Conference Medal 4, Badminton
Team 2,3, Gold Key 4, Si lver Key 3, Bronze Key 2,
294
�DEBRA SALINGER: Students for Israel 1,2, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Silver Pin, Concert Orchestration
1,2,3,4, Fiddler on The Roof Orchestra l, ' Oklahoma Orchestra 2, Orchesis Orchestra 2,3, Tour
Orchestra 1,2, Mitch Miller Orchestra, Capellia
Orchestra, Marching Band.
DAVE SCHAFFER: Indoor Track l , Outdoor T rack
l , Yearbook 1,2,3,4, Photography Editor 3,4, Root
Photography Institute of Yearbook Photog raphers,
West Word 1,2,3,4, SRA 1,2, Schoolbaard Representative 2, S.F.A.A. 1,2, Wind Ensemble 1,2, LaGrange Pet Parade 1,2, Spring Music Festival 1,2,
Students for Israel 1,2,3, Debate l, PTSA 1,2,3,4,
Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze Key, White Certificate, Fiddler On The Roof, Oklahoma, Unsinkable
Molly Brown, Thespians 3,4.
GARY SMITH: Football l; Basketball 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Varsity "N".
MAURISA SOMMERFIELD: Orchesis 3,4; Pow
Wow 3; Tennis Team 1,2,3; Swim Team l; White
Certificate l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar.
MARLA STEINBERG: Thespian 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l;
Yearbook 4; Opus One 4; Student Tudor 4; Girl's
Bowling l, Soccerette l; Bronze Key, Silver Key;
Honor Thespian 4; Illinois State Scholar; Stagecrew: Fiddler on the Roof, Godspell, Oklahoma,
Dames at Sea, In One Basket, Barefoot in the Park,
Pow Wow '74,'75; Cast: Crucible, The Invention,
Puss'n Boots, The Lion Who Wouldn't, Unsinkable
Molly Brown.
THOMAS SCHAUL: Soccer 1,2,3,4, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Illinois State Scholar.
Illinois State Scho la r 4, Skokie Rotary Club Outstanding Senior Nominee 4, Costume Crew for
Cabaret, Arsenic and Old Lace l , Children's
Theatre l, Sweet Charity l, Fiddler On The Roof 2.
MARK STERN: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Summer Baseball l.
MIKE SPAGOLETTI: "N" Club· Baseball l 2 3 4
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,4; 'Basketball 2'. ' ' '
BRAD ROSSET: N Club 3,4, Football 1,2,3,4,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Varsity Letter Winner 3,4,
Grover from Lincolnwood.
PAMELA STANCSITS: Girl's Choir l; Cosmetology 1,2,3,4; Skin Care 1,2.
JAN ROSTRON: Timers Club 2, Ushers 2, INS 2,
Student Service Orgonization 3, SAB 1,2,3,4,
Freshmon C lass Cobinet, Sophomo re Class
Cabinet, Junior Class Cabinet, GAA 1,2, Mixed
Chorus l, Glee 2, Homecoming 2,3,4, Prom Committee 3, Pep Ball Chairpe rson 4, Dance Committee 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT STANKOURG: Baseball l.
ROBERT STARKSTON : Philosophy Club 4;
Math-Science Advisory Committee; Bronze Key,
Silver Key.
JANE ROTUNNO: GAA 1,2,3,4, Bronze Key 4 .
LARRY RUBEN: Class Activity Board 1,2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2, Ae ronautics 2,3, Photography
1,2, Scuba l , Bowling 2,3, Footba ll l , Intramura l
Bowling 2,3, SRA 1,2,3.
JOAN SCHERER: Freshman Activity Board, Sophomore Class Cabinet President, Junior C lass
Cabinet President, Bat Girls l, Aquasprites 1,2,3,4,
President 4, Bronze Key 3, Young Life 3,4.
JOEL L. RUBIN: Yearbook 4, Intramural Basketball l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4.
DAWN SILVERMAN: Swim Team Cheerleader,
Manager 3, Art Council 4; Student Guide l.
CARMEN E. SALAZAR: AFS 4.
HLIARY SIMONSON : Bowling 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Stagecrew: Puss'n Boots, Sweet Charity.
LYNN SALFATINOS: Cheer leading 1,3,4, Track
1,2,3, Gymnastics 1,2,3.
DIANE SINICA: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Leaders 1,2,3,4,
Diving & Swim Team 2,3,4; Track 3, Bronze Key.
295
�1,3,4, Business Manager 3, Editor 4, Moth-Science
Advisory Boord 3,4, SRA 2, S.F.A.A. 2, Soccer 1,
Notional Merit Semi-Finalist, Who's Who in American High School Students, Illinois State Scholar,
Century Ill Leadership Contest Winner, Niles
Township Essay Contest Winner Bi-Centennial, Notional Honor Society President, White Certificate,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, Outstanding
Award at Illinois State Science Fair 1,2,3, Honorable Mention in American Chemical Society's Chemistry Testing, Six First Awards at Illinois $tote Solo
and Ensemble Contest, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Bond
Boord 3,4, Fun Raising Chairman 4, Concert Orchestra 3,4, Jazz Bond 2,3,4, Illinois All-District
Orchestra 4, Illinois All-State Bond 4, Youth Symphony Orchestra of Greater Chicago, Student
Chairman of Region 6 of the Illinois Junior
Academy of Scien·c e 3, State Student secretory of
the Illinois Junior Academy of Science 4, Pow Wow
2,4, Spring Musical 2,3,4.
SUE STRONGIN: G.A.A. 1,2,3; AFS 3,4; SRA 1,2;
Swim Team 4; Stogecrew: Children's Theatre 1;
Project Sage 3,4.
MERLE STERN: Orchesis 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Leader
Gym 2,3,4; Pow Wow 2,3; Children's Theatre 1,2.
Key, Notional Honor Society, Foreign Language
Advisory Committee.
GARY SULTZ: Cross Country 1,2; T rock 1,2;
Scarlet Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Illinois
State Scholar, Notional Merit Letter of Commendation.
VICKI STERNBERG: Usherettes 1; Thespians 3,4;
Opus One 4; G.A.A. 1; White Certificate, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, Illinois State Scholar;
Vivace 3,4; Stogecrew: Fiddler on the Roof, Pow
Wow '75, Oklahoma, Domes at Seo; Cost: Puss'n
Boots, The Crucible; Writing Director - Pow Wow
'76; Assistant Director - The Unsinkable Molly
Brown.
STEVE SCHUMAN: Art Council, Intramural Bowling, Tennis 1, Soccer 1,2,3,4, Bi-Centennial Art
Contest Winner, Bug Catching Committee . .
CINDY SWANBERG: Closs Cabinet 2,3; G.A.A.
2,3; Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key.
JERROLD STEVENS: Cross Country 1; Swimming
1,2.
MELISSA SCHIFF: Orchesis 2, Project SAGE 3,
Varsity Track Team 3, Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Gold Key, Illinois State Scholar, Notional Honor
Society, Pow Wow 3.
DAVID SCHODIN : Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,
Art Council 2,3,4.
BARBARA SCHWARTZ: Forums, Japanese Club
President, SRA, GAA, Track, Illinois State Scholar,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, White Certificate, Publicity
Crew for Sweet Charity, Stage Crew for Fiddler On
The Roof, Job Listing Service.
JULIE A. SWEENEY: Closs Cabinet 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; White Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Gold Key; Notional Honor Society; SRA 3,4.
RANDY SWIFT: Radio Club.
TAMMY SCHWARTZ: GAA, Students for Israel,
Intramural Volleyball, Intramural Badminton.
SHARON OLIVIA SZYMANSKI: Porn-Pon 3;
G.A.A. 1; Bronze Key; Concert Bond 1,2; Marching Bond 1,2; Orchesis 2; Pow Wow 2.
CHERYL SELIN: GAA 2,3,4, Closs Cabinet 2,3,4,
Stage Crew 1,2, Bowling Team 1,2,3,4, Intramural
Bowling.
MARYLIN TALDONE: Girl's Gymnastic Team
1,2,3,4; Co-Captain Girl's Gymnastic Team 4;
Bond 1, Wind Ensemble 2; Golibo 1,2.
PATRICIA ANN SCHOKNECHT: Notional Honor
Society, Tronsfer Student from DeSoto Co. High
School 4.
STEVEN SHAPIRO: Photo Club 2,4, Orion Rocket
Club, Soccer 1, Tennis 1,2,3,4, Int ramural Tennis,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Bond 1, Yearbook 3,4, Senior Closs Cabinet.
MARY SCHROEDER: Bot Girls 1,2,4, Closs
Cabinet 1,2,3,4.
BILLY SIEGEL: Baseball 1,2,3,4, Track 1, Football
1,2.
PATTY T ARICA: Orchesis 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
KURT SCHULTE: Chess Club, Soccer 1,2,3,4,
Basketball 1, White Certificate, Bronze Key, Si lver
GARY SIEGELMAN: Debate 1,2, Secretory 2, Science Seminar 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4, Opus
MARY TERZAKIS: Photography Club 3,4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; Illinois State Scholar.
296
ROSEMARY TARICA: G.A.A.; Usherette; Student
Guide.
�TEVIN THOMPSON: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Soccer 2,3;
White Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Illinois
State Scholar, National Merit Letter of Commendation; Intramural Bowling; SRA.
DEBBIE TOPOREK: Japanese Club 3; SRA 3,4;
Student Tudo r 4; Students for Israel l ; Swim Team
3; Bronze Key; Children's Theatre 1; Project Sage
4.
Club 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1, Soccer 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 4, Illinois Stote Scholer, Notional
Merit Scholar, Stogecrew: The Invention, My Fair
Lody, Pow Wow '74, Ruffian on The Stoirs, The
Brick & The Rose, George M, Pow Wow '75, In
One Bosket, Oklahoma, Domes at Seo, Applause,
Pow Wow '76, Cost: The Invention, Puss in Boots,
Fiddler on The Roof, Pow Wow '75, Oklahoma,
Unsinkable Molly Brown.
MARGARET A. WEISS: Art Council 4, P.E. Girls
Leaders Program 2,3, Girls Demonstration Gymnastic Teom 1,2,3, Girls Competitive Gymnastic
Team 2,3, Varsity Cheerleader 4, Bronze Key 4.
NEAL WEISS: Activity Boord President 1, Guard
Club 1,2,4, Student Activity Boord 1,2,4, Secretory
4, Scuba Club President 1,2, Football 1,2,4,
Swimming 1,2, Diving 1,2.
MARK WALLIES: Basketball 1,2, Baseball 1,2,
Bronze Key.
STEVE TOPPEL: Baseball 1; Gymnastics 2; Tennis
2,3,4.
JOSEPHS. WARDZALA: Cross Country 1, Indoor
Track 1.
RON WIDEN: Computer Club 2,3,4, Aeronautics
Club 2,3, Scuba Club 2,3, White Certificate,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, Computer
Operator 2,3,4, Student Council 2.
!<AKEN TRIPICHIO: Gymnastics 1,2,3; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4.
ROBERT VISHNY: Debate Society 1,2,3,4; President Debate Society 4; Chess Club 3,4; Germon
Club 3,4; Moth-Science Advisory Committee 3,4;
State Qualifier in Varsity Debate 2,3,4; Bausch &
Lomb Science Award 4; Rensselaer Medal 3; Notional Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholer;
White Certificate; Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold
Key; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Representative in
Notional Honor Society Scholarship Competition;
Moth Contest Wnner 3; Northwestern University
School of Speech General Excel lence Award;
Who's Who Among American High School Students; Notional Forensics League Degree of Distinction; American Chemical Society Test 2; Student Marshal 76 Graduation Exercises; Northwestern University High School Institute in Debate;
Semifinalist in NHSI Debate Tournament.
BOB VORPAGEL: Hockey.
HARLAN WALLACH: Art Council 3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, Scuba Club 2, Philosophy Club 4, Apathy
MICHELE WARSO: Foreign Language Club 3,4;
AFS 3; Foreign Language Advisory Boord 4;
AATSP Notional Spanish Exam 2nd Place 1, White
Certificate.
MELISSA WEIL: Students For Israel 2; Orchesis
2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1;
Vivace 1; Acopello 2; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Illinois
District IMEA 4; Illinois State IMEA 4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Moy Festival 1,2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 4; Cost: Oklahoma, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Applause, Pow Wow '75,
Barefoot in the Pork; Choreographer - Pow Wow
'76.
MINDY WOLIN: SRA 1,4, Timers Club 1, White
Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key.
SUSAN WOODIER: Ecology Club 3,4, Germon
Club 3,4, Germon Newspaper 4, Silver Key 3, Illinois State Scholar 4, Notional Merit Semi-Finalist
4.
SANDRA YOUNG: GAA 1.
LEN ZAJAC: Golf 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,4.
JEFFREY WEISS: Debate 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Notional Honor Society; Gold Key, Silver Key, Bronze
Key; National Merit Scholar Semifinalist; Illinois
State Scholar; Stogecrew: Invisible People, Puss'n
Boots, Pow Wow '74, Fiddler on the Roof, 1974
Spring Ploy, Godspell, Pow Wow '75, Domes at
Seo, Pow Wow '76, Antigone; My Fair Lady,
George-M.
CATHY ZIFF: Senior Closs Cabinet 4, Swimming
2, Scarlet 1, Bronze Key 3 .
MIKE ZOLT: Baseball 4, Golf 2.
297
�Index
Abrahams, Brion Howard 88, 155
Abrahamson, Kent D. 110
Abrams, Bari Sue 98
Abrams, Janice M. 42, 154
Abrams, Joy R.
Abrams, Keith Robert 98
Abrams, Milton
Abrams, Mitchell A. 121
Abuja, Down Alice 98
Adilmon, David J. 42, 76, 112
Adilmon, Glenn M. 42, 153
Adkisson, Steven Charles 122
Adrionopoli, Louro A.
Ahrendt, Koren
Ahrendt, Thomas Wesley
Alexander, Anthony Jome
Alexander, Cindy Ann 42
Allison, William
Alpern, David Marshall 98, 156
Amorontos, Terry T. 42, 45
Amari, Cheryl Morie 110
Ami, Stuart Scott 98
Anorgyros, Mario D. 42
Anastos, John Peter 42
Andersen, Brett A.
Andersen, Scott
Anderson, Jomes A.
Anderson, Jody Morie 98
Anderson, Kelly J. 43
Anderson, Lisa Morie 110
Anderson, Poul Mike 42
Anderson, Scott 88
Anderson, Susan K. 13
Anderson, Wallace Mitch
Angus, William John 98
Anton, Angie 98
Apellmon, Lee 110
Arcongeletti, Lindo 43
Arcongeletti, Michael 122
Arenberg, Nancy Moy 43
Arendt, Ellen F. 110
Arendt, Richard G.
Arenson, Michael S. 110
Armonis, Anastasio
Arndt, Susan Morie 110
Arneson, Susan Morie
Aronson, Lawrence E. 121
Artstein, Holly E. 43
Ash, Barry Alon 98
Asher, Ron Dennis 88
Atsoves, Barbra 88, 131
Atsoves, Christ 110
Atsoves, Joanne 43
Atsoves, Louis C. 43
Atsoves, Mario 88
Atsoves, Toni M. 14, 110, 133
Aufmonn, Gory William 98
Austin, Kimberly Sue 98, 153, 155
Austin, Natalie Mory 98
Boehman, Robin Donielle 88
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 98
Bachrach, Steven M. 93
Bacigalupo, Ann Mory 93, 130
Bodner, Gail Beth 110
Boer, David J.
Bogan, Carolyn Li 43
Bohcoll, Amy Jo
Bailey, Gregory F. 43
Bailey, Kelly Ann 98
Bailey, Melinda Lynn 43, 88
Bailey, Richard R. 88
Baity, Julie Lynn 88
Bolin, David Richard 110
Balmes, Nancy Ann 155
Baltes, Vickie Lisa 110
Bonothy, Andrew C. 98
Baransky, Katherine
Barasch, Joy Eliot 98
298
Borgomion, Brett E. 98
Borgomion, Louro L. 43
Bo rkoczy, Brigitte C. 43
Borkoczy, Zolton Poul
Boron, Jomes David 98
Borov, Edward M.
Borov, Louro Susan
Borrosh, David M. 43
Barrington, Joanne Lynn 88
Bartel, Celeste 150
Borth, Susan G. 44
Bortik, Sharon Ann 110
Bartlett, Patricio J.
Borton, Joan E.
Bartsch, John W.
Botchen, Joan Therese
Bouer, Charles Lorenz
Bouer, Jomes Thomas 110
Bouer, Kathleen Mory 88
Bouer, Lisa Margaret
Baumgart, Bruce A. 110
Baxter, Gerold
Becker, Christopher 44
Becker, Deborah Jo 88
Becker, Judith Louise 155
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 110
Bedony, Richard Jomes 88
Begoun, Miriam Lee 44, 153
Beltron, Epifania M. 122
Ben-Zeev, Jason 110
Benbow, John A. 11 0
Bender, Ellen Joy 110
Bender, Eyvonne
Benjamin, Marilou Faith 88
Benjayo, Ross Alon 110
Berezin, Samuel B.
Berge, Leif 88
Berger, Sindee Roe 88
Bergles, Brett A. 44
Berglund, Bridget A. 110
Bergstrom, Edward J.
Bergstrom, Norma Koy 98, 153
Berk, Lauren
Berk, Rondy E.
Berk, Steven N. 44, 57
Berk, Susan H. 88
Berke, Mindy Goe 44, 130
Berkowitz, Sondra J. 110, 138
Berkson, Bonnie Lois 19, 110
Berman, Clifford E. 44, 72
Berman, Glenn Howard 110
Berman, Morey R. 44, 150
Bernardini, Penny J. 110
Berndt, Ronald 110
Berndt, Koren 110
Bernheim, Deborah Ann 88
Berns, Louis Aaron 44
Bernstein, Arnold L. 110, 138, 150
Bernstein, Avi Joy 44
Bernstein, Charles Sidn 88
Bernstein, Dole L. 110
Bernstein, Doniel Ben 143, 155
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 98
Berzock, Joanne 98
Best, Michael John
Bestermon, Ilene E. 44
Bestermon, Mitch Joy 88
Bianchi, Craig Alon
Biederer, Lindo Johann
Bielski, Steven 110
Binder, Lorry Mork 110
Binder, Stephen Robert 98
Sizar, Jill Sherri 110
Bjorklund, Cheryl Louis 88, 145
Bjorklund, Scott Leroy 98
Block, Tommy 155
Blockmon, Gory 144
Blockmon, Tommie L. 98, 140
Blaisdell, Theodore W. 98
Blond, Holly Beth 98, 155
Blankenship, Sandro
Blott, Joseph W. 110
Blecha, Kenneth Richard 88
Blechman, Amy Gayle 44, ·154
Bleser, Thomas Michael 98, 122
Block, Jeannie Michele 88
Block, Norbert Alon 98, 122
Block, Nanette 155
Bloom, Michael Scott 88
Bloom, Phyllis R. 45
Bloom, Robert David 110
Bloom, Scott L. 45
Blum, Merle Susan 98
Blumenthal, Charles 45
Blumenthal, Mork
Blumenthal, Michael Seo 98
Boberg, Janet 98
Boden, Scott H. 88
Bodi, John Jeffrey 98
Boepple, Jock Eugene 98, 121
Bohrer, Adrienne 45
Bolnick, Mitchell G.
Booras, Gory S. 45
Bordenet, Michael 110
Bordes, Lourie Morie 110
Borenstein, Robin K. 20
Borgordt, Jeffrey A. 110
Sorin, Eric B. 88
Bora, Joan Morie
Borre, Lorry
Borst, Thomas
Bothfeld, Catherine 110
Bothfeld, Patricio Anne 88
Bourlokos, froncine
Boyko, Katherine
Boyko, Mox Volentine
Boyko, Michael T.
Boyle, Mory Beth 45
Bradley, David Jomes 110
Broinin, Riso 18
Broje, Barbaro Alice 88
Brandwein, Ronald Allen
Brosch, Joel Gorden
Braver, Allyne Joy
Braver, Ronald Harvey 88
Bravo, Antonio
Bregenzer, Roy
Brendel, Jomes M.
Brennon, Jeon Morie
Brennon, John J.
Brennon, Kathleen M. 88
Brenner, Barry G. 110
Brenner, Lynne Anne 88, 131
Brenner, Rochel Ann 88
Brilondo, Lio Jeon 110, .155
Brisco, Michael Alon
Brody, Andrea Rene 110
Brody, Brod Joy
Brody, Hoim Micheal
Brooks, Lisa C. 110
Brotman, Jeffrey Neal
Broussard, Elizabeth 45
Brown, Barbaro Ellen 45
Brown, Steve Joseph 141
Brown, Susan Lynn
Bruchert, Gwen
Bruner, Potty Anne 46, 154
Brunhoefer, Rodger E.
Brunner, Evelyn June
Brynjolfsson, Nina S. 110
Buchino, Michael Steven
Budzynski, John Andrew 108
Budzynski, Judith A. 46
Buffo, Carol Morie 46, 145
Buffo, Judith Ann 145
Bugarin, Suzanne C.
�Buns, Barbaro Ann 110
Burger, Donald M.
Burns, Ellen Loraine
Burns, Lindo Ann 46
Burns, Marilyn Renee 111
Burns, Norman D.
Burrows, Nancy Lynn
Busscher, Robert Scott B8
Butzon, William G. 111
Bychowski, Kathleen Ann 122, 138
Bydolek, Coral L. 46
Byk, Bennett More
Cogen, Donald H. 46
Calandra, Donald 46
Colbow, Rita J.
Calderon, Alba 88
Calderon, Fabio Joe
Calderon, Mario
Colivo, Jomes 111
Cameron, Joy Edwin 111, 154
Comin, Meryl Ann 46
Cammarota, Jeon M. 111
Cammarota, John Mottoo 88
Campbell, Charles J.
Coplon, Judith Faith
Coplon, Pamela Foye 88
Caravello, Sondra Lee
Cordinell, Colleen Mory
Cordinell, Kathleen 46
Cordona, Yolando T.
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 46
Carlsen, Lynn Morie 88
Carlson, Eric William
Carlson, Julie Ann 111
Carlson, Kenneth W. 46
Carlson, Lori Ann 46
Carlson, Thomas Arnold
Carozza, Angela 88
Cortwright, Jeffrey 46
Casey, William Michael 47
Cash, Cynthia Lynn 88
Cash, Joy Cory 47
Cosper, Robert Alon
Costanos, Carolina A. 111
Cotrone, Cindy Morie
Cotrone, Joey 111
Cotrone, Robert John
Cederholm, Down Desiree 88
Cenci, Debro Lynn 47
Cerino, Caryn L.
Cerino, Gregg R. 47
Chad, Mork 88
Chelby, Edward
Chelcun, Ken 47
Chen, Elaine Hwa-Ming 99
Chen, Pamela Ki-Mai 99
Cheung, Jean Sui 111
Chianese, Raffaello 47, 144
Chiappetta, Poul Joe 111
Chiappetta, Susan E.
Chikoroishi, Nancy 111
Chimberoff, Michael Dav 99
Chin, Elizo~th Ling 111, 143
Chin, Michael Zone 47
Chin, Phillip Paul 88
Chinn, Karen Celeste 111, 153
Chiu, Francis Sung-Chew
Cho, Hoe
Cholewa, Richord W. 47
Chorposh, Michael Alon 88
Chouns, John 153
Choyinski, Katheryn M. 122
Christensen, Mork Alon 88
Ochy, Craig H.
Cin, Bennett David 99
Cirrincione, Chris
Citt~rmon, David M. 88
Clarke, Brion J. 47
Clarke, Hugh David
Clarke, Peter Martin
Clarke, Robert Roy 121
Clorkens, William M. 121
Claus, Helene 111
Clesi, Samuel Joseph
Cocking, Tammera Kay 99
Cocozza, Christine Rene 122
Cohan, Gina Lynn 99
Cohan, Gregg Rome 99
Cohan, Jodi B. 47
Cohen, Dorcy Ellen
Cohen, David Jay 99
Cohen, David Lee 98
Cohen, Eddie J.
Cohen,ElisoD.111, 145, 155
Cohen, Gerald Allen 111
Cohen, Julie Heather 121
Cohen, Lori
Cohen, Marc Scott 111
Cohen, Mark Steven
Cohen, Marlo Lee 111
Cohen, Michael A. 89, 141
Cohen, Michael Jay 89
Cohen, Shirley Lynn 111, 155
Cohen, Susan Beth 20, 48, 72, 74, 150
Cohn, David Jacob 48
Colander, John Eric
Colburn, M. Susan 48
Colen, David Michael
Coletta, Anthony G. 111
Colky, Down B. 111
Colletta, Salvatore, Jr.
Collins, Sobrino L. 48
Coloian, Lisa Armena
Condon, Kevin Robert
Connelly, Donald R. 48
Conner, Michael J.
Conrad, Bonnie L.
Conrad, Elizabeth Ann
Conrod, Joseph W. 48
Conrod, Robert E.
Considine, Michael
Considine, Susie M. 111
Conti, Christina Morie 89
Cooper, Adam Charles 89
Cooper, Shogon Rose 89
Cooperman, More A. 48
Coplon, Lindo B. 110, 111
Corrigan, Peter John 48
Randi, Cortez 48
Costis, John A. 111
Coteus, Jerome
Coursey, John Daniel 111
Coward, Michael Lee 111
Cox, Deborah Jo
Cozza, Donna Morie 111, 155
Crolli, Elise C. 48
Crolli, Joseph Lee
Cress, Alice Elaine 111, 155
Crooms, Donna L.
Cross, Steven Bruce
Cruz, Christopher 48
Cruz, Herminia
Csukor, Rita Ann
Cuff, Margan N. 89
Cullotta, Cynthia A. 111
Culp, Jill Morie
Cywinski, Denise C. 48
D Amore, Pam Ann
Do Silva, Eugenia
Daehler, Robert William 99
Dokaff, Cheryl L. 48
Damato, Roberto L. 48
Damore, Donna Morie 48
Damore, Karen Lee Ann 89
Doniel, Lisa 111
Donits, John R. 48
Dorgas, Catherine L. 99, 150
Darville, Bradley H.
Dasilva, Eugenia 48
Dossinger, Lari Jean 111
Daus, Jeffrey Alan 111
Daus, Stephen Paul
Davidson, Phyllis
Davis, Debra Jay 99
Davis, Julie R.
Davis, Michele Elizabet
De Groot, Marianne M.
Deal, Jaime D.
Deasey, Colleen M. 49
Dedo, Patricia Marie 111, 155
Defina, JoAnn 49
Defrancesco, Dione
Defrancesco, Thomas 89
Deger, Lauro Jean 89
Degroot, Jomes P. 49
Deleo, Michael Joseph
Deleonardis, Bob A.
Deleonardis, Nancy 49
Delfina, Giovanna T.
Delfino, Renotto
DeMor, Lee 49
Denenberg, More
Deppong, Joseph J. 49
Derichs, Julienne B. 99
Dermer, Koren L. 49, 145, 154
Desalvo, Paulette R. 49, 132
Desalvo, William A. 49
Desnet, Nancy Ann 99
Deters, Thomas C. 111
Dethloff, Raymond Poul 89
Diamond, Joseph L.
Dibosilio, Jomes R. 111
Dickstein, Barb 89
Diederich, Louro J.
Digonci, Todd T.
Dimond, Cheryl 89
Dino, Lisa Renee 99
Dione, Jeffrey Mork 50
Ditordi, Gino 89, 153
Dittrich, John Peter 121
Dittrich, Trudy H. 50
Dluzen, Edward S.
Dluzen, Geraldine 112
Dymtro, Gene Wolter 112
Dmytro, Michoel L. 50
Doderer, Wolter Deon
Doderer, Annette 50
Dolce, Anthony R.
Dolce, Robert Edward 89
Dolin, Bruce Steven 112
Dolin, Jordon
Dolinko, Alan R. 99
Dominic, Carole Ann 14, 111, 112
Dominic, Joann J. 14, 112
Denenberg, Fron I. 99, 132
Dong, Gory 99
Dong, Patricio 89
Dong, Susan 112
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 99
Doppelt, Poul Sanford 89
Doppelt, Robert H. 50
Dorfman, Louro 89
Dorfman, Nino Lynn 89
Dorne, Pamela E. 50
Dosse, Susan 112, 145, 155
Dowd, Kenneth Curtis
Downes, Audrey Lynn 50, 130
Downes, Janet Lee
Dromond, Jo 49
Doyle, Joanne E. 50
Drayer, Michael
Drayer, Robin 89
Drozner, Rick 141
Drozner, Stacey Sue 112
Drexler, Catherine Mori 89
Drexler, Denise 50
Drexler, Geri Lynn 99
Drexler, Ronald Gerard 89
Drox, Debbie 112
Dubas, Charles Gerard
Dubin, David Joel 50
Duda, Denise
Duebner, Donielle Louis
Duebner, Denise M. 112
Dugo, Dominick
Dugo, Betty
Duke, David A. 50
Dulleck, Greg John 99
Durso, Debro A. 99, 155
Dworak, Barbaro 89, 128
299
�Ebeling, Jutta 112
Eberhardt, Lucille M. 50
Eberhardt, Rita T.
Eck, Nancy Ellen 99, 155
Eck, Thomas Jeff
Eckardt, Christy Ann
Edelson, Terri L. 51
Edelstein, Jeffrey
Edelstein, Mork Stephen 99
Edington, David W. 112
Edmonds, Sue Lee 51
Edwards, Steven Michael 99
Edwardson, Chris A.
Edwardson, Suzanne
Egebrecht, Stewart
Ehos, Michael Allen
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 99
Eickhoff, Janet A. 51
Eischen, Richard J.
Eischen, Timothy R. 112, 138
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 99
Eisenstein, Eli M. 112
Eisenstein, Margaret 89
Eissmon, Lindo Phyllis 100
Elbin, Susan Dori 112, 130
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 100, 150
Elliott, Jomes Anthony 89
Ellis, Hope Stoey 99
Ellis, Noreen Cindy
Ellyne, Darcie Koy 100, 153
Elrod, Audrey M. 112
Emerick, Jomes L. Ill
English, Carrol 51
Entrotter, Felice
Ericksen, Carol L. 51
Erickson, Chris Jomes 100
Erickson, Connie L. 100
Erickson, Dove 89
Erickson, Glod H. 51
Erickson, Jeff 51
Erickson, Koren Ann 100
Erickson, Katherine 112
Erickson, Kenneth 51
Erickson, Merilee Ann 100
Erikson, David John
Eriksson, Glen Algot 112, 144
Erlichmon, Marc Ethan 100
Erpelding, MaryKay 100
Eselevsky, Noemi 112
Esposita, Steve F. 112
Esterl, Lisa Renee
Estes, Eric G. 100
Evans, Audri Janet 132, 155
Evans, Scott Barry 89
Evaristo, Nestor A. 138
Ezerins, Diano 89
Fahey, Timothy Joseph 89
Foingold, Alyce Sue
Fairley, Richard J. 51
Falk, Annalee F. 112
Folk, Phillip
Fallon, Dione Marie
Fovell, Terri Lynn 51
Foye, Robin Carole 20, 112
Feiler, Brett Alan
Feiler, David Dean
Feldman, Helaine R.
Feldman, Mark Jomes
Fenchel, Maxine L. 51
Fenton, Kimberly L.
Ferdman, Glenn Elliott 100
Ferdman, Mitchell D. 52
Ferguson, Mork A.
Ferrard, Karen Sue 52
Fetman, Ronald D. 18, 51, 71
Fidlow, Barry Edward
Fields, Norman 52
Figurelli, Debra L.
Filbin, Mary M. 100
Filgut, Paul Ross 100
Filipic, Rosemary 100
300
Filler, Daniel 89, 139
Fillmore, Robert Scott 89
Fillmore, Starr M.
Fine, Brian Stephen
Fine, Craig Alon
Fine, Fredrick Scott
Fine, Robin Sue 100
Fine, Scott Michael 100
Fink, Beth Rachel 89
Fink, David S. 112, 150
Finkel, Lori Ellen 89
Firfer, Bourke Louis 52
Firfer, Owen Michael 100
Fischer, Fred Ernst 112
Fishbein Ellen 112, 155
Fishbein, Mark Edward 139, 153
Fisher, Jeff Alan 89
Fisher, Steven Barry
Fisher, Susan B. 112, 140
Fishman, Howard Paul 100
Flannery, John F.
Fleck, Sharon A. 52, 154
Fleming, Peter F. 52
Flood, T ereso Anne 52
Flood, William Joseph
Flowers, Cathy Gene 90
Fogelson, Lisa Ilene 89
Fornaris, Frank J. 121
Fornaris, George L.
Forrester, Wayne 89
Fortman, Carol E. 22, 112, 155
Fortman, Michael W. 52
Fortuna, Joann M. 52
Fougerousse, Jerry T. 112
Fouty, Judith Ann 100, 155
Fouty, William J. 52
Fox, Benjamin Howard 100
Fox, Bryna Carol 90
Fox, David M . 112
Fox, Donna Marie
Fox, Michael Alan 100
Fax, Wendy Devorah 90
Foyteck, Constance 52
Frake, Carol Ann 112, 155
Frank, Jody Lynn 112, 155
Frank, Lisa Ann 112
Fratini, Diane Elizabet
Fratini, Louis A.
Frozin, Glenn F. 52
Frozin, Howard 90
Freedman, Ellen Sue 112, 120
Freeman, Carol Ann 52, 56, 128
Freeman, Joel D. 90
Frentzas, Frank 100
Frey, Daniel Leslie
Frey, Greg Lawrence 112
Fried, Rick 112
Friedlander, Susan Gail 121
Friedman, Carole 154
Friedman, Bruce A. 53
Friedman, David 53
Friedman, Down Helen
Friedman, Joy Robert 134
Friedman, Mark Steven 90
Friedman, Norman J.
Friedman, Richard N. 141
Friedman, Terri F. 112, 155
Fritsch, William H. 112
Fritz, Deborah Ann
Fritz, Timothy Michel
Froemming, Benjamin R. 90
Fuentes, Sylvia Rod 100
Funai, Shari K. 53
Furman, George W.
Gabriel, Laura G. 155
Gabriel, Robert Paul 46, 53
Gacki, John Edward 100
Gocki, Kimberly Ann 53, 153
Gaertner, Koren M. 113
Gaertner, Kathy Lynne 90
Gaertner, Lawrence Terri 113
Gatten, Cindy Gay
Gagesch, George Richard 100
Gagesch, Linda M. 113
Gagliano, Lisa Annmaria
Galford, Brian Todd 53, 150
Galindo, Constance Laur 100
Gallagher, Erin Marie 90
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 100
Ganellen, Edward W. 53
Garfinkel, Glenn Todd 90
Garland, Heidi Adele 53, 77
Garman, Mitchell
Garman, Reni Lauren 113
Garoon, Nanci 53, 66
Gates, Linda Gail
Gates, Marty Frank 113
Gates, Thomas G.
Gekas, Connie Maria 100, 155
Gekas, Diana P. 53
Gelfman, Linda Robin 90, 153
Gelfman, Stuart G. 53
George, George
Georgouses, Nick G. 22, 53, 68, 130
Gerber, Fredrick W. 113
Gershanov, Ellen B. 53
Gerstein, Jan R. 113
Geske, Pamela
Giacone, Michael J.
Gielow, Scott C. 100
Gilbert, Natalie Ann
Gillen, Kelli Ann 100
Ginsberg, Charles
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 100
Ginsburg, Cheryl Ann 113
Ginsburg, David B. 113
Ginsburg, Keith B. 53
Glaberson, Susan Devara 108, 153
Gloden, Eral M. 100
Gladen, Tamer C. 121
Glaser, Daniel Scott 90
Glaser, Michele Sue
Glasneck, Ramona Lynn 100
Glassberg, David L.
Glauner, Louis Martin 100
Glenner, Alison 90
Glenner, Mark Steven 113
Glick, Jeff Allyn
Glick, Lisa Jill
Glowienke, Michael Adam
Goebel, Alfred Max 90
Goebel, Barbara Eve
Goetz, Thomas 101
Gokbudak, Brent F. 54
Gakbudak, Erroll Bland 101
Goldberg, Candace 90
Goldberg, Diane Lois 101, 148
Goldberg, Eileen 54
Goldberg, Linda J. 113, 130
Goldberg, Neal 113
Goldberg, Paul Kerry
Goldberg, Susan C. 113, 155
Goldblatt, Mitchell L. 101
Golden, Alan Brent 113
Golden, Shelley Eve 101
Golden, Timothy John
Goldsher, James Bruce 90
Goldsher, Steve L. 54
Goldsmith, Jonathon 54
Goldstein, Bradley J. 54, 80
Goldstein, Deborah Beth 153
Goldstein, Scott D.
Goldstein, Norma Jean 101, 145, 155
Goldstick, Diane Marcie 90
Goldstick, Linda R. 54
Golub, Ellen Rae 113
Gomez, Susan West
Gonazlez, Ramon
Gonzalez, Daniel V.
Gonzalez, Richard 54
Gonzalez, Jose 90
Gonzalez, Magdalena 90
�Gonzolez, Richard P.
Good, Noncy Sue S4
Goodcose, Thomas R.
Goodcose, Tim W. S4
Gooding, Dan William 113
Goodman, Koren Beth 101, 140
Goodmon, Lonee A. 113
Goodmon, Lori Jill 113
Goodrr\Qn, Rod Charles 90
GoodrAQn, Steven Robert 122
Goone, David Scott 113
Goone, Robert Neil 90, 155
Geppert, Fronk T. 113
Gordon, Andrea Beth 113
Gordon, Robin A. 113, 131
Gordon, Sondra Lee 90, 145
Goren, William David
Graham, Angelo Agnes
Graham, John
Graham, Penny Lynn 101
GronotelH, Deon
Gronotelli, Sandro Lynn 101
Grant, Jeffrey Scott 101
Gross, Christina Mario 101
Green, Alan Scott
Green, Caryn C. Sit
Green, Denise Joy 101, 155
Green, Kevin Charles 101
Moureen55
rq, Dan~I Lee 101
man, Afnv'Sue 55, 150
•
Gr~n, Barbaro Sue 101
Gregory, Ted Charles 55
Grenda, Christopher Alo 10
Gresik, Mory 55
Gromke, Angelo Joy
Groner, David M. 90
Groner, Merilyn Joy 113
Gross, Lorry Robin
Gross, Mory Modeline 90
Gross, Michael B. 55
Gross, Sheldon J.
Gross, Virginia Mory 101
Grosse. Jomes Gilbert
Grassman, Cathy Lynn 55
Gf.9$Sman, Jamie I. 113
"G'oves, Nigel Keith 90
Gl'Ujonoc, Ljubiso, L. 15
Gn,r,ffed, Ziva Ester 122
Gtuzynskl, Poul J.
~bio, Albert Cosimo 122
Gl.lbiri, Mindi Dee 122, 153
Guenther, Cothy Louise 90
Gutpther, Julie Ann 90
(;Udgenheim, David M. l 13
Gump, Margaret Mory 122
Gump, Marthe Mory 20, 55, 74, 150, 152
Gunehick, Julie Ann 90
Gunnarson, Albert Hons 101
(ilmnorson, Lydia Ann 55, 128
GUnther, Suson Lois 101, 130
Gurrentz, Andrew Mortin 121, 155
Gurvey, Steven Alon
Guse, Eva Renate
Gussin, Robert E. 90
Gustin, Donna Jone 90
Gustin, Nancy Morie 101
Gutenkouf, Koren Lee 101
Hoos, Robert M. 55, 143
Hocker, Amy Louise 55, 90
Hocker, Susan L.
Hagopian, Sonic Elyse
Holop, Faith Debro 90, 153
Holop, Michael 101
Holfpop, Sandro M. 113
Holling, Cheryl Morie 90
Halperin, Wendy Lynn 113
Homann, Kirk Franklin
Homann, Sl;fSOn Louise 55, 154
Homme rg, Bruce Norma
, Tawny Lynn 90
Hamm
John Joseph 113
Hond
Handzel, Mork William 101
Hanover, Lorry R. 113
Hanrahan, Cothy 55, 133
Hanrahan, Joe 55
Hansen, Jomes B.
Hansen, Cindy 55
Hansen, Leslie Anne 113
Horomoros, Steve 113
Hardin, Ty R.
Hardt, Valery Lynn 113
Harrelson, Sora Katheri 122
Horris, Aryn Marcia
Horris, Christopher Jam
Horris, Calli 55
Horris, Lyle Scot 90
Horris, Neal Craig 113, 156
Hortogh, Doniel G.
Hartogh, Kenneth L.
Hathy, Koren F.
Hattendorf, Jomes E. 55
Hottendorf, Patricio M. 90
Hayes, Michael Scott
Hebson, Gregory S.
Hed, Keith 90
Hed, Leslie Renee 114
Hedberg, Carol Lynn 90
Hedrich, Jeanne Morie 90
Hedrick, Gerald M.
Hedrick, Theresa Ann 114
Heiclnger, Perry Ewalt
Heicl«imp, Judith Ann 55
Heidrich, Donald Mark
Heidrich, Jeff M.
Heimler, Ellen Ann 111, 114
Heinrich, William Fronk
Heinz, Barbara J. 56
Heinz, Jomes V. 56
Heinz, Joan Morie 101 , 155
Heinz, Mortin 56
Heinz, Marnie Jeon 90
Heinz, Patricio
Helander, Tim Arthur
Helos, Victor Pete
Helgeson, Poul H. 56
Heller, Morey Beth 114
Hemon, Randoll
Hendley, David George 102
Hengels, Connie 121
Henning, Pamela Jeon 101
Henson, Anthony Joseph
Henson, Marianne C. 90
Hermon, Stanley 56
Hermes, Jerome Poul 56
Herold, Down L. 56
Herold, Margaret
Hersh, Marcia
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 56
Hertler, Kathy Anne 90
Hesner, Poul E. 56
Heyman, Scott J. 90, 139
Heymon, Stanley E. 143
Hickey, Amy L. 56
Hildebrond, Dennis Keit
Hildebrond, Katherin 56
Hildner, Eric Byron 102
Hilkin, Patricio A. 102
Hill, John David 90
Himmer, Mike 56
Himmler, Craig S. 114
Himmler, Debro Lynn 91
Hintz, Corio Coy 56
Hintz, Christine Sue 56, 132
Hintz, Corinne Morie 132, 155
Hintz, Diano Jo 114
Hintz, Pamela Sue 91
Hirokawo, Dione Sue 114
Hirsch, Lauren Dee 114
Hirsch, Linda Lee 102
Hirsch, Wendi
Hlrschauer, Anny Kim 57, 154
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue
Hirsh, Mitchell
Hlepos, Georjeon 101
Hoban, Ann
Hoban, Kevin T.
Hobin, Bryon
Hoeft, Suzanne M.
Hoelbl, Kim Morie 101
Hotten, Bruce Roland
Hoffman, Doniel J. 114
Hoffman, Eric John
Hoffman, Gino Louise 114, 145, 155
Hoffman, Miclioel B. 57
Hoffman, Rhonda Renee 91
Hoffman, Timothy V. 57
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 102
Hogg, Renee R. 91
Hoglan, Christine B.
Hahs, Koren Jo 101
Hohs, Nancy Morie 57
Holleran, Joseph John
Holman, Lourie J. 57
Holmblod, Beverly A. 155
Horbe1V, Michael Alon 102, 134
Hornstein, Borton A.
Homstein, Rachel Ann 122
Horwitz, Sheri D. 57
Hosanna, Richard 57
Hosfield, Jomes Andrew 102
Hoshizaki, Ronald L. 114
Housakos, Julie Ann 91, 131
Hren, Kimberly Gray 57
Hubey, Miklos 91
Huber, Julie Ann
Hughes, Charlene Lydia
Hughes, Jomes 57
Hughes, John James
Hughes, Susan Jean 114
Hurvitz, Andrew Benjamin 91
Hurwich, Doniel Ben 101
Hyams, Charles David 57
Hyosoka, Jeffrey S.
lglorsh, Hugh Isaac 139
Imhof, Mork Robert 122
Ingles, Bert Elias 91
lrpino, Chris Alon 122
Isaac, Michael Louis 114
Isaacson, Melissa Koy 102, 155
lsenstein, Koren 114
lssen, Marshall G. 114
Iverson, Celeste I. 144
Iverson, Gabrie lle Ion 122
lzenstork, Debra Michel 101
Jacobs, Ivy Joy 57
Jacobs, Keith Brion 122
Jacobs, Matthew Dove 114
Jacobs, Michelle 102
Jacobs, Mike John 57
Jacobson, Loreen Gayle 102
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 91
Joffe, Neal Alon 102
Joffe, Nolan 91
Jaffee, Koren Lynn 114
Jaffee, Nancy E.
Jakie!, John A. 91
Jakie I, Katherine Estel 102
Jakubowski, Jone Anno 91
Jomes, Dawn Morie
Jonesku, Joseph
Japely, Al Eugene 57
Jopely, Peggy Mary 102
Jaremus, Juliano 57
Josenof, Ion G.
Jaster, Rich John
Jaster, Susan Morie 91
Jensen, Greg John
Jensen, Richard L. 58
Jensen, Roy Eric 58
Jernberg, Kimberly W. 114
Jerney, Kathryn Patricio
Jerney, Timothy Scot
Jesswein, Heidi Marlene
Jiv, Michael 58
301
�Jochem, Cynthia Jeon 91, 143
Jeffrey, Robin Beth l 14
Johanson, Corl David 58
Johanson, John Poul
Johnson, Brion Keith
Johnson, Deana Michelle 102
Johnson, Debro Ann
Johnson, Grant 91
Johnson, Jone 58
Johnson, Keith J. 58
Johnson, Kenneth C.
Johnson, Norman Bloke
Johnson, Russell K. 91
Johnson, Steven Arthur 91
Johnson, Sue Ann 102
Johnson, Susan Andrea
Joo, Yungnon Esther l I ( 150
Jordon, Chris 58
Jordon, Charles 58
Jordon, Leslie K. 58
Jorgensen, Michelle E. 102
Joselit, Rondy Scott
Joseph, David 114
Jozsi, Alex
Jozsi, Thomas Albert 91
Jung, Geralyn Patti 114
Jung, Jone Lori 102
Jung, Kathleen Mory 102, 143
Jung, Ken M. 58
Jutovsky, Michael Harri 91
Kodoto, Christopher S. 102
Kodoto, Robert 8. 58, 120
Koefer, Kimberly Lynn
Kogan, Alon L. 58
Kohn, Merle Deborah I 02
Kahn, Richard I. 58
Kaiser, David M. 59
Kaiser, David Robert I 14
Kaiser, Laurence Jason 91
Kolas, <:orolynn Marie T02
Kalfen, Marilyn Joy 114
Kallman, Diane D.
Kallman, Richard M.
Kalter, Richard Barry 91
Kaminer, Amy Beth
Komm, William
Ka®S David J. 59
Kamradt, Kathleen M. 59
Kontr, Heidi 114, 130
KanfW, Helene R. I 14
Kapelonski, Mory Jone 114
Kapelonski, Solly Ann 91
Kaplan, Al Ion M . :;iii
Kaplan, Gory Curtfs
Kaplan, Joseph M. 59
Kaplan, Mortin pouglas
Kaplan, Roberto Lynn 91, 145
Kaplan, Shiro Pamela 91
Kaplan, Steve D. 59
Kapuscinski, Arlene 115
Ko rochun, Debro Ann 102
Korolekos, Georgina 9l
Karolekas, Ida 115
Koralekos, Katherine 115
Korovattuveetil, George
Karkaw, Lori Anne 59
Karleskey, Morty J.
Korlove, Gregory Allon
Korlove, Rita Morie 115
Karp, Loren 59
Karpinski, Cameron Jeon 102
Karsten, Grant William
Kosch, Mork 91
Kosik, Cynthia Kay 91
Koskel, Lorry Samuel 91
Kasten, Debro A. 59
Kasxniak, Kenneth Brian
Kaszniak, Ron Scot
Koton0 , Diano Lauro 91
Katona, Peter M.
Kotsoulis, Nick James I 02
Kotz, Joanne 59
302
Katz, Steven Robert 91, 155
Kotzowsky, Craig S.
Kaufman, Betty L.
Kaufman, David Alon
Kaufman, Ellen Cheryl 102, 108, 153
Kaufman, Gary Alon 91, 148
Kaufman, Lindo Sue
Kaufman, Nori Ann
Kaufman, Tami 59
Keenan, Matthew David
Keene, Morla B. 59, 80
Keene, Samuel Kreiter 12 I
Keinrod, Heidi l 15, I 43
Kellman, Michael Scott
Kelly, John Charles
Kelly, Julianne Therese 102
Kempf, Elfriede Charlot 102
Kencos, Anne Lillian l 02
Kenn, Susan 121
Kenneth, Howard 91
Kenneth, Ronald P.
Keno, Adam Gould 102
Kerbel, Dorrell A. 59
Kerbel, Kimberly Ann 112, I 15, 145, 155
Kerbel, Michael I. 59
Kerns, Kent Michael
Kerns, Kevin F.
Kerz, Karen Sue
Kerz, Michael Anthony 102
Kesselman, Kathy L. I 15, I 40
Kestler, Cindy 59
Kestler, Steve James
Kewith, Terri Mory 91
Kezdi, Louro Jeon I I 5, 153
Khan, Hasan Mir 91
Kharasch, Lisa Lynn 102, 108, 153
Kiang, Richard l 15, 148
Kobort, Janice Lynn l 15
Kideys, Ahmet I 15, 156
Kideys, Nilgun 91, 143
Kiesel, Eric Eugene 91
Killermon, Jeffrey
Killermann, Kevin
Kim, John Hywjoon
Kimmel, Lawrence 91
King, Kathleen Ann 91
King, Laura Ann 102, 148, 155
King, Walter G.
Kipnis, Lori Sue I 15, 153
Kirschboum, Diana R.
Kirshner, Brian M. 143
Kirshner, Susan Ellen 140
Kite, Maureen Susan I I 5
Kitowski, Lynda L. I 59
Klancnik, Andrew Joe
Klancnik, Edward G. 115
Klorck, Richard S. 115
Klauss, Mortin Paul 102, 155
Kleifield, lliso Ann 59, 154
Kleifield, Janice L. I I 5
Klein, Gary T. 59
Klein, Greg Joseph 59, 128
Klein, Kenneth Lawrence
Klein, Kurt Conrod 102
Klein, Lisa 59
Klein, Marsha Susan 102
Klein, Michael Bennett 102
Klein, Mitchell Howard 91
Klemens, Mark Randel 60
Klemm, Kenneth Joseph 91
Klenske, Rhonda L. 60
Klinenberg, Betsy Roe 91
Klinenberg, Edward J. 103
Klint, Kenneth Eric 103
Kieser, Charles Edw.
Klymon, Nancy Jeon 145
Knill, Steven Arthur
Knoblock, Lynne D. 60, 153
Knox, Scott J. l 15
Kobyleski, Ronald Edward 91
Koc:h, Marcus F. 13, 14, 60, 115
Kochrnon, Michael Lee l 03
Koclanis, Mario 91
Koek, Philip David 115
Koenig, Cathy Mary 115
Hoffman, Vicki 155
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 103
Kohls, Rondy Allen 60
Kokinis, Carol 115
Kolar, Jacqueline 92
Kolas, Julie Ann 60, 154
Kolas, Robert Mork 121
Keiko, John Steven 92
Keiko, Terri Lynn
Kolling, Kori John
Kolling, Ricky Josef
Kollins, Lindo J. 60
Kondratowicz, Dione 60
Konecki, Michael Steven 92
Konsewicz, Peter Paul 103
Korb, Richard W.
Korer, Jacalyn 103
Korer, Larry 60
Korman, Hennie Lynne 103
Kornit, Lawrence David 139
Kotarski, Brian R. I 15
Kotsiopoulos, Jeon 115
Kowalski, Mork
Kozak, Todd N. 92
Kozelko, Richard J. 115
Kozer, Koren Joy 92
Kozer, Keith L. l 15
Kozil, Michael Hugh
Kozokor, Brion Edward
Kroemer, Ronald W. I 15
Kroft, Karen Debro 103, 132
Kroman, Randoll Scott 122
Kramer, Jeffrey Alon 92.
Krone, Amy Marcia 11
Krosowsky, Karen L. 11 ~
Krous, Karen Leslie 60, 66
Krouse, Carol Lynn ti~, 143
Krouse, Jeanne Mode 115
Krouse, Robert Charle 103
K rowetz, Shari Dee
Kreiner, Koren C. 115
Krieger, Mork Allen
Krier, Patricia Ellen 92, 145
Kroll, Jeffrey J.
Kron, Joel S.
Kron, Jon David 1I 5
Kron, Kenny Alan 115
Kron, Peter Willi 103
Kropp, Brian Tom I 15
Krozel, Joseph Walter 92, 144
Krozel, Reta Ann 103, 144, 155
Kruczinski, Fredric 60
Krueger, Kothfeen Marie
Kruger, DaliMi' Lee 103, 144, 155
Kruger, Scott Edward I I 5
'l<rum, Heidi Benito 103
Kuan, Ami T. 92, 128, 143
Kuan, Anita Diamond
.Kubnick, Cheryl Lynn
Kudla, Jone 60
Kueller, Potric:ia E. 103
Kuhn, August B. 92
Kuhr, Mory Beth l 15
Kuhr, Potty Ann
Kuh rau, Scott David 115
Kulbersh, Andrea Beth 92
Kumkoski, Don David
Kumkoski, Frank J. I 15
Kummel, Gardon I 22
Kurr, Joseph Edward I 15
Kurz, Esther Sonia 92
Kutulas, Kiki 115
Kwiecinski, Koren B. 115
Laborboro, Frank R.
Ladin, Kevin Dean l 15
Lafito, Victor E. 60
Lohikainen, Debro S. l 15
Lam, Byron L. 121
�Lambert, Debbie B. 103
Lambert, Preston E. 60
Lamm, Cheryl Dono 103, 155
Lamm, Jeff David 115
Lampkin, Doniel S. 115
Lanners, Jock 115
Lanners, Rick 103
Lapaglia, Kenneth A. 60
Lopok, Christopher 92
Lapinski, Lisa M. 116
Larosa, Tino Morie 116
Larousse, Kenneth Lesli 92
Larsson, Adelle E. 116
Larsson, Zereldo, L. 60
Lortz, Lisa 60
Loser, Ross Steven
Louders, Mory Jeon 92, 131
Lauter, Janet Ann 103
Lovnick, Julio Anne
Lazor, Debbie Sue
Lazor, Ellen Rhonda
Leach, Barbaro J. 60
Leach, David W. 60
Leader, Norman Mork
Leander, Louro 122
Lease, Janet M. 60, 145, 154
Leavitt, Jeffrey I. 116
Leavitt, Jonathon Dorre l 03
Leberi!I, Elizabeth
Lecomte, Jeff Louis l 03
Lee, Ann
Lee, Joann Honey 131
Lee, Kwong
Lee, Kyung
Lehew, Allen Andrew
Lehner, Katie Ellen
Leib, Alon 92
Leib, Joel Brion 92
Leichsen ring, Jeanne 116
Leider, Mork J. 61
Leider, Mory Anne 103
Lejeune, Koren E. 92
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 103, 155
Lejeune, Stephen M. 61
Lemsky, Carolyn M. 116
Leonard, Dinito L.
Leonard, Lori 61
l41tik, Roland R. 116, 143
Leiner, Caryn Paulo 92
Lerner, Debro 92
Lerner, Morey 61
Lesiowski, Kathleen 92
Lesser, Gail Non 103
Levenson, Kenneth Allen
Leventis, George 61
Levey, Edon Scott l 03
Levin, Gory J. 116
Levin, Julie Anne
Levin, Lourence L. 14, 22, 61, 68, 70, 130
Levin, Me lisso Beth l 03
Levin, Ron A. l 03, 143
Levin, Sheryl Beth 116
Levine, David Alon
Levine, Stoey Fron
Levinthal, Steven Joy
Leviton, Rochel 103
Levitt, Michael I. 61
Levitt, Renee Susan 103
Levy,RobertJoy20, 103, 141, 152
Levy, Rochelle 116, 130
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 103, 143, 144
Libman, Scott Russell
Libman, Stephen M. 116
Lichter, Cheryl Beth
Lichter, Eileen 116
Lieb, Ellen Susanne 116
Lieb, Fredrick Steven 121
Lieberman, Marcia L. 61
Linde, Kristopher E.
Lindgren, Robert E. 61
Lipezker, Mirtha C. 92
Lippe, Suzanne 116
-
Lipschultz, Don M. 61
Lipschutz, Pomelo Robin 92
Lipshutz, Steve I. 61
Lirtzmon, Steven More 92
Lisokis, Jomes
Lisco, Kothy Celeste l 03
Liskor, Jeffrey Earl 62
Litchfield, Ken P.
Litke, Edward 62
Litke, Ricky Deon
Lloyd, Janet Renee 92
Lloyd, Keli Erin
Lloyd, Scott
Loebboko, Bryon D.
Lofland, Micheal Robert 92
Loggorokis, Sandy 103
Lohre, Fronk Hubert 103
Loiacono, Joseph M.
Loiacono, Koren Ann 103
Loiacono, Robert Allen 121
Laiben, Robert Louis 103
Long, Patsy S.
Loos, Mory Ellen
Lordskog, Lisa 68
Losie, Ava Jone
Loukis, Arlene P. 116
Loukis, Mike Pete 92
Lovelady, Robert S.
Lovette, Tomaro 62
Lowell, Wendy I.
Lucas, Blair Scott
Luckenbach, Sandro L. 62
Luncsford, Elizabeth M.
Luppo, Anno 62
Luppo, Mario 103
Lutz, John Charles 103
Lymon, Corey Jeon 62, 145, 154
Lymon, Doniel J. 62
Lymon, Jennifer Joan 116, 155
Lymon, Margaret Mory 92
Lymon, Mory Catherine 103, 153
Lynn, Mork J. 103
Lynn, Rosemary
Lytton, Amy Bert 122, 140
Moder, Philip John
Modziorek, Kenneth G. 116
Mahon, Michael Anthony 92, 143
Mohan, Nicholas Joseph l 03
Mohler, Korrie 62
Mahnke, Susan Morie 63, 153
Majewski, Koren S.
Majewski, William Brion 63, 92
Mok, Julius S. 92
Moliekol, George Xavier
Moliekol, Jomes
Molino, Doniel I.
Molino, Steven More 103
Malkin, Barry Alon 93
Malkin, Joel David 63
Malkin, John Kenneth 93
Malkin, Randi 116
Malkin, Stephen Joy l 03
Molloy, John Steven
Molloy, Sharon Ann 63
Molone, Jeanne A. 63, 154
Molone, Kevin John l 03
Mandel, Fredo Lynn 116
Mondell, Penny Ann
Mones, Mork J. 63
Mones, Susan Mory
Monn, Sandi eon 93
d 93
Manner, Ri
Manner, Sue Morie 93, 143
Monnoy, Sue 155
Monzoro, Brod W. 116
Morchiofavo, Josephine 103
Marcus, Jami Lynn 116
Marcus, Jeff Brioq 116
Morgelos, Som 116
Morgetis, Renee
Margolis, Tracy 93
Margolis, Tracy 93
Mork, Bennett 63
Markham, Xiomara Domori 93
Marks, Kimberly Sue 116, 140
Marks, Robin Debro 63
Marks, Steven Michael
Mormer, Andrea 93
Moron, Rita Audrey 116
Moron, Robert 64
Mortin, Adam
Mortin, Bradley I.
Mortin, Bryon G.
Mortin, Charle Ann 64, 154
Mortin, David B. 93
Mortin, David C. 103
Mortin, Lindo Jeon 64
Mortin, Lynnetto Ann
Mortin, Randoll Marvin
Mortin, Scott Lee 93
Mortin, Suzanne Mitchell 93
Marx, Julie Alison
Moslov, Morey Joy 116
Moster, Melissa Anne 93
Masters, Louro Ellen 93
Masters, Steven D. 64, 139
Masterton, Peter John 93
Masterton, Philip 64
Matchen, Donald P.
Mathis, Byron Claude 64
Mathis, Deborah Ann 103
Mattes, Patricio 64
Mauer, Lourie Ann 116
Mox, Terry Alon 93
Moy, Dionne Morie 104, 155
Moy, Robert Joseph 93
Moyer, Christine Ann 104
Moyer, John Edward 93
Moyer, Judy Mario 64
Moyer, Koren Alison 93, 150
Moyer, Robin Lynn 116
Maynord, Christopher W. 93
Maynord, Denise M. 116
Mazur, Louro Ann 65
McCarty, Andrew Lee 104
McCool, Joyce 93
McKean, Lindo 116
Mcleon, Doniel Joseph
Mcleon, Erin
McNichols, Andrew Shau I 04
McCarthy, Joseph M. 65
McCowri, Connie Patricio 93
McCown, Lindo Arlene 116
McCoy, Michael Joseph 93
McDonald, Jone A. 65, 145
McDonough, Patrick J.
McDonough, Ronald E.
McGuire, Montgomery P. 93
Mcleon, Jomes Robert
Mcleon, Kevin M. 65
McMahon, Jeffrey J. 65
McNomoro, Thomas J. 65
McNichols, Kris Patrick 93
McWherter, Ruth Ann 116
Medwed, Debbie A. 116
Medwed, Melissa J. 105
Mehring, Danny Joy
Meier, Dione Morie 155
Meier, Donald Robert 65
Meier, Joan Ellen 104
Meissner, Brenda Lee 93, 144
Meister, Poul Allon 93
Melnick, David
Melnick, Michael P. 116
Meltzer, Mork Ira 65
Mendheim, Kim S.
Mendheim, Michael John 93
Meng, John
Menter, Jomes
Mersch, Nancy Ann 117
Mersch, Steven Richard 93
Meshulom, Louro Rebecca 93
Messink, Jomes L.
303
�Messink, Koth leen Nonne 104
Metrick, Lori B. 117
Meyer, Dono Lynn 117
Meyer, Howard
Meyer, Nancy Louise
Meyer Poul Steven
Michaels, Poul
Michelsen, Pam Ann
Michel Sandro L. 65, 154
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 104
Mielke, Gerold J.
Mielke, Susan Mory 104
Milonich, Amy Kathleen
Milonich, Mork Louis
Miles, Joy H.
Milewski, Poul 65
Milewski, Rolph Henry
Milewski, Valerie A. 65
Milewski, Vivian Stephan 104
Miliotis, Emanuel 93
Milioto, Stephen M.
Miller, Andrea Susan 93
Miller, Bartley Paul 66
Miller, Brian Robert 66
Miller, Elizabeth Jane
Miller, Jodi 93, 143
Miller, Koren Ann
Miller, Lora
Miller, Marylou 104
Miller, Orlee F. 117
Miller, Sondra Lynn 93
Miller, Steve G. 66
Miller, Steve M. 66
Mills, Kris Sue 66
Milosovljevic, Vero 66
Milstein, Bayla Sue
Minkoff, Eileen Joyce 117
Minkoff, Michael 66, 156
Minkus, Louis
Mishkin, Jill Leslie 93
Mita, David Gregory
Mitchell, Andrea K. 117
Mitchell, Bradley L. 117
Mitsui, Poul 66
Moch, Adrienne 66
Moch, Laura Sue 93
Moeller, Lisa 66
Moll, Stephen J.
Moltz, Alan Jeffery
Montenegro, David
Mooradian, Mott Alan 66
Mooradian, Mitchell W. 94
Moravcik, Joe Mike 117
Moravcik, Lisa Ann 94
Moreton, William W.
Morgon, Joey D. 94, 121
Morgon, Steven Ralph 94
Morrison, Rayna E. 117
Morrison, Timothy
Mortellaro, Celeste 66
Morton, David Leon
Morton, Koren E. 20, 74, 117
Morton, Poul Kenneth 121
Mostacci, Doniel J. 66
Moy, Donald 104
Moy, Judy Y. 66, 153
Moy, Michael C. 94
Moy, Victoria 67
Mazner, Lilli-Ann 94, 131
Mrozek, Karen Mary 67
Mueller, Charles William 104
Mueller, Christine
Mueller, Gory Allen 104
Mueller, Jerodine M. 117
Mueller, Keith H. 67
Mueller, Rita Mary 117
Murothon, Sinon M. 67
Murgos, Carl Peter
Murgos, Elizabeth D. 117
Murphy, Allen Joseph
Murphy, Ellen Joan 94
304
Murphy, Kevin Arthur
Murray, John F. 94
Murray, McGorry P.
Murray, Michael J.
Musick, Daryl J. 94
Myers, Michael 117
Myers, Rochel R.
Nodder, Allison Donna
Nodder, Claudio Lynn 117
Najarian, Steven M. 117
Nanavati, Virnol Indra
Noriss, Christine
Nowiesniok, Cynthia Mory 155
Nowiesniok, Poul J.
Neff, Michael John 67
Neidhardt, Cynthia 67
Nelson, David Warren
Nelson, Deborah Ann
Nelson, Donald A 117
Nelson, Donna Lynne 117
Nelson, Joyce A
Nelson, Mindy 104
Nelson, Pamela Joy 117
Neuman, Christine J.
Neumann, Michael J. 94
Newmon, Bonny Sue
Newman, Jonathan Lee
Newmon, Scott C. 117
Newrall, Dan N. 68
Nimz, Lisa Beth 94, 141, 143
Nitsche, Scott Robert 104
Nitti, Vito
Niven, Juliette Ann 104
Niven, Kim M. 68
Noe, Kimberly Kathryn 94
Noffz, Jomes William 117
Nokell, Julie 68
Nolte, Catherine M. 117
Nord, Deborah Ann 68
Nordeen, Donna Marie 11
Nordeen, Lori Ann 94, 145
Nordin, Linnette Ann 104
Nordskog, Richard Alan
Noren, Lee James
Noren, Scott Andrew
Norman, Gail Louise 104
Norman, Sandra Lynn
Norum, Mary Rita 68
Novak, Stephen S.
Nowak, Norman Jay 117
Nudelman, Charles J. 117
Nudelman, Jean Beth 79, 117, 155
Nudelman, Sheri 69
Nuqui, May E.
Nutting, Tamara Sue
0 Callaghan, Patrick J. 104
0 Shanna, Donna Lynn
Oakes, James
Oberlander, Michael 69
Oberrotmon, Don Michael 104, 139, 141
Obrien, Lori Ann 69
Obrien, Virginia Ann 117
Ochsmann, Jenny
Ochonicki, Robert 69
Odonnell, Lauren
Odonnell, Maureen P. 69
Odyniec, Emily D. 104
Oheath, Karen Ann 117, 155
Oheath, Katherine Mary 104, 155
Ohlson, Robert E. 69
Okamura, Kerry Michiko
Okazaki, Michael M. 117
Okun, Scott David 69
Olander, John Raymond 104
Oleck, Richard D. 117
Oleck, Stacey Pam
Olken, Barry
Olliges, Kathy L. 153
Olliges, Kimberly Ann 121
Olson, Ellen Kathleen 104
Olson, Linda Jean 104
Olson, Scott B.
Omalley, Maureen M. 69
Oner,Atilla 117, 156
Oppenheim, Mitchell 69
Orchow, Mirta 69
Orfonos, Elias 117
Orlean, Randee Beth 94
Orourke, Linda
Oscherwitz, Jon
Oscherwitz, Julie 104, 140
Osijchuk, Natalie Jone 94
Ostensen, Karen Ann 94, 121, 130
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 69
Ostensen, Robert G. 117
Ovington, Susan Teresa 94
Oztekin, Susan L. 94
Pablick, Sue 155
Page, Gary Alan
Page, Lisa A. 70
Pales, Tammi 94
Palin, Diane 104
Polin, Julie 70
Panchisin, Mark 0.
Panchisin, Matthew Eric
Panchisin, Paulo Marie
Pandazi, Dione
Panek, Elaine Maria 94
Panek, Eugene Gerold
Pang Thomas Ying-Chung
Panos, Joann Kathaleen
Panousieres, Deno J. 70
Pappas, Georgette 117
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 104
Parisi, Carol Ann 117
Park, Song
Porrilli, August
Porrilli, Vito Som
Partington, Janet Lynn 104
Pass, Janet Ellen 94
Poss, Russell Jomes 117
Paterno, Anthony
Patino, Joel M. 70
Pattison, Dione E. 94
Pattison, William L. 70
Paulis, Debbie Jan 94
Paulis, Donna 70
Pavlik, Edward J. 70
Pavlik, Susan Marie 117, 145
Payne, Timothy Jomes 118
Pearlman, Marla Joy 118
Pearson, Doniel 70
Pearson, Jeff David
Pearson, Mary Carol 94
Pegoraro, James M.
P~oraro, Michael Thomas
Peischl, Ernest Steven
Penn, Michelle B. 118
Perl, Allen Robert 71
Perl, Barron Stuart
Perl, Seth Elliott
Perlin, Robert Ames
Perlman, Barbara Alice 94
Perlman, Debra Beth 104, 132, 155
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 104
Petersen, Paul W.
Peterson, Charles R. 71
Peterson, Gail
Peterson, Kenneth Walter 94
Peterson, Martin Edward
Peterson, Poul 71
Petersn, Robert Paul 121
Petrakis, John T. 71, 134
Petrakis, Peter Thomas
Pettinato, DQvid Fred
Peven, Sherry D. 118
Piccioni, Cathy
Pieper, Donald William 94
Pietroske, Sinanne Marie 121
Pike, Lenny
Pindros, Robert R.
Piro, Peter Jqseph
Pisors, John Scott 71
Pissios, MoJia,94
�Pittas, Christine 94
Pizzolato, Charles J.
Pizzolato, Peter G.
Plasencia, Tery 71
Platt, Andrew Lloyd 104
Platt, Marc Edwin 71
Plotnick, Gary Lee 94
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 71
Pockrandt, Gary 104
Podell, Beth 71
Podell, Marla Lee 94
Polin, Susan V. 71
Polito, Dean Richard 71, 74
Pollack, Allyson Rae 94, 145
Pollack, Jeffrey
Pollack, Reese B. 71
Pollyea, Heidi N. 67, 71, 153
Ponitch, Julie Lynn
Porcard, Nick J.
Porcard, Robert Keith
Porter, Bob S. 71
Porter, William P.
Portugal, Gail
Portugal, Gary 118
Portugal, Wendy Jan 71
Posedel, Louis
Potash, Edward Murray
Potash, Mark A. 71
Poticho, Meryl Stacy 105, 153
Potysmon, Troy 20, 105, 153
Powell, Adrienne L. 72
Powell, Stoey Marlene
Powroznik, Mary R.
Prentiss, Louis T. 72
Price, Lisa Cheryl 94
Price, Michelle A. 72
Prinz, Lisa Deborah 94
Prinz, Paul Terry
Prinz, Steven Mark 105
Prochotsky, John Frank
Prochotsky, Mary Beth 105
Provost, John Robert 105
Puetz, Daniel Edward 105
Putz, Christine A. n, 145
Putz, Kori H. 94
Pyrillis, Rita 105
Pyshos, Constance L. 118
Quoliordi, William John 105
Quinn, John Walter
Quinn, Robert John 94
Quirk, Jane Mary 105, 155
Rabey, Jack Stephen
Robin, Lauren Beth 94
Robin, Susan
Rabinowitz, Ronald P.. 73
Rodermocher, James Paul
Rafferty, Carole Ann 73
Rafferty, Margaret M" 94
Rafferty, Maureen T. 105
Rogusco, Phillip 73
Ramirez, Richard DaYid 94
Ramis, Debbie 73
Ramis, Richard A. 118
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 10,
Ranganoth, Shoba 94
Rapking, Jean Marie 1ZJ
re Alan 118
Rappin,
Rainer, T · Nacllrie W!ii
Ray118
'lt,tdck,St
Ragin, Suzd!'lne Peorf 14
Regula, Ran4cJll J 74
Reichert, Ricl"IQrctR }~
Reichle, Willia ~ebb 94
1'1f._,
Reichstetter, P
~,Neil E. 94
R~berg , Jose
1l8
Reinhard, Kathry
~
Reinhardt, Carolin
Reinmueller, Mark RI~
Reinwald, John C. 74
Reiter, Jeffrey Allen l 05
Reljac, Pegie Anne 121, 144
Remus, Carolyn Joan 94
Remus, Diana Lynn 118
Resendez, Russell 105
Resendez, Veronica
Revis, John Mark 94
Rhee, Hong Kyu
Rhodes, Pamela 74
Rice, Edward Hayim 105, 141
Rich, Alan Bernard 75
Rich, Laurie Anne 94, 153
RiQ:iords, Laura Jean 75
Riehordson, Robert A.
Richman, Erin Marie 75
Richman, Marcy L.
Richmond, Mark
Rickert Karen A. 94
Ridenhower, Ramona V. 105, 145, 155
Ridley, Kevin John 105
Ridley, Patrick Luke
Ridley, Terence Mark 42, 75
Rifkin, Steven
Riha, Susan Karen 75
Ringer,,John W. 75, 121
Rlsoft; Cynthia Ann 75
Risoff, Steve Edward 94
Rivers, Gwendolyn
Rivkin, Steve Gory
Ritzlo, Nicholas J.;JS
Ro, Sqgi Sung I 2 f
Robbittii Richard Ba
Robbins, RichclN El ·
Roberto, Ruberi~ndr
Roberts, Lorry James
Roberts, Tracy Dee 10
Robin, Gory Paul 118
Robin, Marsha Lynn f4
fil
Robinson, Jeff Alan
Robinson, Sheryl LaU(Q ~
Rochon, Richard
Rockel, Carl Walter
Rodgers, Lauro~~
Rodheil'l'I, Steve- AlfOn 76
Romanofsky, Marcia J. 118
Rook, Peter Raymond l 05
Root, Judith Lynne 95
Rose, Gary Howard 95
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 76
Rqsebrook, Kenny G. 105
~.,Bradley W. 76
~
~1105
7ri
Rubin, Michael Craig 105
Rubin, Michael Joseph 105
Rubin, Yvette Susan 95
Rubnich, Andrea Lynn
Rudin, Sheila Hope 77
Rueb, Joanne 105
Ruesch, Martha I. 77
Rugen, Dawn Ann 77
Rupinski, Cynthia Jeon 118
Ryan, Frances Rebecca l 05
Ryon, Terrance
Sable, Cari Lynn
Sacks, Barry Alan 95
Sacks, Michael Jay 95
Safstram, Danna
Safstrom, Richard
Sakas, James Steven 105
Salafatinos, Christ 118
Salafatinos, Lynn 14, 77
Salazar, Carmen Elisa 57, 77
Salazar, Julio E. 95
Salinger, Debra Rae 77
Sall, Russell
Salamon, James Fred 105
Salton, Susan B. 118
Samet, Tova Shoshana
Samuelson, Laurence Scott 134, 14 l
Sandberg, Don Lee 77
Sandberg, Lori Ann l 05, 155
Sanders, Chris C. 77
Sandlow, Jay Ira 105
Sandroff, Scott A. 118
Saperstein, Susan 77, 120
Sarasin, Joanne A. 118
Sarasin, Robert Scott 105
Sauer, Roland Rudi 118, 143
Savitt, Michael Lee
Sax, Andrea Harriet 105
Scalin, Cari Ann 105
Schaffer, David N. 42, 58, 77
Schaffner, Lisa Ann 95
Schanz, Gerald Allan 121
Schasone, Donald Louis
Schaul, Linda Marie 105
Schaul, Thomas J. 77
Schauwecker, Chris Jame
Schechter, Daniel
Schencker, Deena 105
Scherer, Joan Ruth 78
Schiff, Elliot Joseph
Schiff, Melissa A. 78
Schlag, Susan Martha 118
Schlesinger, Leslie
Schmidt, Richard Alan 95
Schrniegelt, David John 95
Schmiegelt, Ronald F. 118
Schneider, Gregg Walter 95
Schneider, Steve A. l 18
Schnurr, Gory Phillip 95
Schocker, Scott
Schoclin, David B. 128
Sc:hoclin, Kristina M.
~man, Sherri Ann
Schoknecht, Patricio
~berg, Jennifer Ellen l 05
~.Kristen Ann 95
S~r,Edle78
~r,Ma~David 141, 143
Sc~er, Keith Lawrence
SchnWler~ Denise Diane 95
,SChnidtr, U.&e E.
Sch~r, Mi:lrylynn 78
Sch~, :Terry Lee I 18
Schu!tPZ 4(o191'1 Abee 95, I 43
Schu'- Kurt l. 78
Schultet', Robert l.
Schuman, Michael Aaron 95
Schumal'l, Steven Bart 78, 128
Schwartz, Barbara l. 78
Schwartz, Debbie L. I 18
Schwartz, Evelyn 78
Schwartz, James C. 95
305
�•
Schworgz, Joseph M. 78
Schwartz, Mork 95
Schwartz, Murray David 106
Schwartz, Poul 95
Schwartz, Tammy S. 78
Schwenn, Craig C.
Sebastiano, Michele Mork 106
Seely, Katherina
Seely, Mory Ann
Segal, Michael Poul
Segermork, Scott
Seidman, Don 78
Selin, Cheryl E. 78
Selz, Caryn
Senn, Katherine M. 118
Serlin, Andrew Bruce 95
Seroto, Sharon 118
Seymour, Michelle Lynn 95
Seymour, Scott Alon
Sgouros, Anostosios
Shockter, Tory! F.
Shafer, Down
Shafter, Susan E.
Shallcross, Kevin Jomes
Shapiro, Steven M. 78, 156
Shortiog, Michael Joseph 134
Shovel, Ross Alon
Shovel, Steven Craig
Show, Bruce Alon 95
Show, Curtis W. 78
Show, Randi
Shayne, Ellice Debbie
Shayne, Gory L. 143
Shea, Patrick
Shedroff, Karin Gail 96
Sheehan, Dqn Roy
Sheingold, Ricky 20, 118, 153
Shemroske, Carolyn Lee 118
Shemroske, John R. Jr. 79
Shemroske, Patrick Jose
Shemroske, Philip G. 106
Shilvock, Constance 79
Shonfeld, Hugh David 139
Shroyer, Rondo L. 118
Shuman, Lisa Suzanne 106
Shumate, David Alon 79
Shurson, David Owen
Shurson, Mork 0.
Sidler, Gayle Dino 96
Siegel, Bill J. 79
Siegel, David E.
Siegel, Koren Beth 79
Siegel, Steven Brion 121
Siegel, Steven Ross
Siegelmon, Gory M. 79, 150
Sienkowski, Bruce Alon 106
Sienkowski, Sherry Lynn
Sters, Lorry M. 106
Sierzego, Janice G. 118, 155
Sierzego, Thomas Michael
Silver, Cheryl Lynn 119
Silverman, Down M. 79
Silverman, Penny 105, 106
Silverman, Todd Stan 121
Simler, Richard A. 80
Simmons, Philip Lambert
Simmons, Susan V. 119
Simon, Doniel Eric 106
Simon, Donn Alon 96
Simon, Gregg Marlow
Simon, Lynn Jonis 106
Simon, Maybelle Koy
Simons, Arie Lee
Simonson, Hilary M. 80
Simonson, Poul Stewart
Singer, Lindo Ann 106
Singer, Rick W. 119
Sinico, Dione Susan 80, 154
Sinico, Nancy Lynn 119
306
Sinker, Ruth Alison 106, 130, 155
Sisto, Ann 80
Skollerup, Curtis L. 119
Skollerup, Lorry J. 80
Skeptor, Mario Nick
Stein, Tracy Lynn 119, 150
Slivnick, Sari Lynn 96
Sliwa, Jomes Joseph
Sliwa, Jeffrey G.
Sloma, Kitty A. 145
Slowiok, Jomes Anton 1 19
Smith, Gory Alon 80
Smith, Jeffrey Arnold
Smith, Patricio 96
Smith, Ted 96
Smith, Tracy
Smolenski, Paula Rose 9, 148
Snow, Robert David 106
Snyder, Elizabeth Ann 96
Snyder, Ellen R. 80
Sobczak, Kathleen L. 119, 145, 155
Sobczak, Steven Michael 96
Sobel, Michelle Claire 119
Socash, Bonnie Lynn 106, 145
Socash, Brian A. 42
Socash, Donna Morie 119
Sokniewicz, Brion Jomes 96
Sokol, Steven Scott 119
Solol, Janine Meryl 106, 140, 148
Solway, Robin
Sommerfield, Maurise 80, 153
Sonkin, Miles Gary 106
Sonne, Sherry Lynn 96
Sonne, Teresa Ann 106, 144
Sorenson, Jim Louis
Sorenson, Linda M. 80
Sorkin, Stuart Ira
Spagnoli, Charles Mario
Spagnoli, Christine 119
Spogoletti, Michael 80
Spok, Nancy Ann 106
Spear, Amy Beth
Spear, Loura Eve 119
Spector, Lori Sue 119
Spector, Randy Mork
Speidel, Paul E. 80
Speilman, Fern 80
Speizman, Jeff Allan 84
Spina, Kenneth P. 96
Spitzer, Sam Jock 81
a
Sprague, Nancy Gail
'I!
Sprague, Thomas Neil 96
Spreckmon, Laura Beth 106
Springer, Michael Rubin 96, 155
Sprogis, Karen l 06, 155
Sprogis, Renee 96
Spyratos, Jerry
Staiger, William Carl
Stamos, Mory Beth 81, 153
Stamos, Peter Poul 106
Stancsits, Pam Anne 81
Stanko, Raymond John 119
Stankowicz, Joseph
Stonkowicz, Robert T. 81
Stankowicz, Sally A
Starkston, David Mork 106
Storkston, Robert 81
Stec, Greg John
Steele, Kimberly Lynn 96
Steffen, Corl William 106
Stein, Joy Michael 96
Stein, Lorry A. 81
Stein, Paulo Joye
Stein, Robert N. 96
Stein, Ronald Alan 119
Steinberg, Morla B.
Steinberg, Vicki 150
Steinberg, Stacey Lynn 96
Steindler, Nora Ellen 96
Stephenson, Marino F. 81
Stepke, Suzanne T. 106, 132, 155
Stern, Corey Alan
Stern, Laurence Alon 106
Stern, Mork Edward 81
Stern,MerleEllen81, 154, 153
Sternberg, Vicki S. 81
Stevens, Jerrold R. 81
Stevens, Rhonda Lee
Steurmer, Michael 106
Stielow, Elizabeth Karen 96
Stoker, Richard G. 96
Stolar, Robert S.
Stolberg, Howard Steven 96
Stolberg, Scott Joel 119
Stoller, Sharon Dee 106, 143, 148
Stoller, Stewart David 106, 143
Stone, Gary Poul 106
Stone, Kim
Stone, Stacey Marcia 96
Stotz, Donald Andrew
Stotz, Nancy Anne 96
Straka, Christopher
Strossmon, Joel Lee 96
Strossmon, Robert M. 119
Straub, Andy Fred
Straub, Antje 106, 132
Strauss, Vicki Ann 119
Strongin, Scott Dennis 96
Strongin, Susan Amy 81
Strub, Henry Bruce 119
Stuermer, Mike Alvin
Sturt, Diane E. 82
Suane, Christine M. 82
Sucherman, Paul J.
Suess, Loring Michael
Sufrin, Helene C.
Sugar, Chris May 82
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 82
Sullivan, Jeffrey Thomas
Sullivan, Jolene Mario 96
Sultz, Gary Alan 82
Sutherland, Jeanne L. 119
Swanberg, Cindy L. 82
Swonke, Anthony Poul
Swanson, Susan Mary
Sweeney, Barbaro Ann
Sweeney, Julie Anne 82
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 119
Swenson, Gory A
Swift, Kevin· Allen 106
Swift, Kim Ann
Swift, Randy E. 82
Switall, Linda Mary
Szachewicz, Maryanne 1J9, 138, 143
Szymanski, John Edward
Szymanski, Sharon 0. 82
Taibl, rancid Jeffery
Takiguchi, Becky L.
Taldone, -Joseph N. 119
Toldone, Marylin G. 82, 145
Tomroz, Jeffery Raymond
Tanaka, Kathy T. 119
T onoko, Miho
Too, Cynthia Mory 106, 153
Too, Leonard M.
TEopper, Rondo F. 115, ll'1A
Tororo, Peter
T orica, Patricia 82
Torico, Rosemary 82
Tarrson, Barbara Gayle 106, 140
Tatooles, Julie Denise 96
Tenzillo, Elizabeth Ann 96
Terlop, Michelle L. 119
Terrazas, Steve B. 148
Terzakis, John Andrew 106
Terzakis, Loura Morie 106
Terzakis, Mary 83, 156
Terzis, John Nicholas 96
�Thall, Caryn L. 140
Thall, Janice 96
Thiede, John H. 83
Thoma, Donna Lynn
Thommes, Ginny F. 83
Thommes, Todd Alon
Thompson, (Niziolek) Di 121
Thompson, Tevin Roy 83
Thompson, Tony Franz
Tiltz, Lynne Tracey 96
Timmings, Barbaro J .
Tischer, Ernest William
Tobin, Marlo Gayle l 06
Tobin, Steven Harley 96
Todd, Dole Mortin 119
Tolsky, Amy Bess 153
Tom, Anno
Tom, Peter 119
T omocic, Boris l 06
Tomoros, Steve Charles
Tomczak, Fred Mike
Toporek, Debro F.
Toppel, Gayle Marlene 107
Toppel, Steven Wayne 83
Torres, Anthony J. 83
Torres, Michael Thomas 107
Toth, Annie Margaret 96
Toth, Joseph Peter
Trolmer, Robert Kelly 10
Trapanese, Cynthia 107
Trosotti, Jeon Morie 119
Trausch, Kevin Patrick
Trausch, Kerry Edward 1
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard l
Travis, Leonard Edwin 96
Trovlos, Poul
Treitler, Jodi 96, 145
Tremont, Joseph Dove
Tremont, Michael C.
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 107
Trester, Richard Lance Teti
Treutelaar, Deborah Sue J07
Tripi, Gail Ann 119
Tripicchio, Karen A. 83
Tripicchio, Michael A.
Tripoli, Joseph 1 fs, 119
Tripp, Steve M. 96
T!(itsc:tl'tr Fronk N. 83
1",~ler, John Tony 108
"frc:jzzo, Janet
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 107
Turek, Jerry
Turek, John
Turf, Scott M.
Turton, Melody Claire
Turton, Wendy Koy 119,
Tutt, Howard 107
Tutt, Jerry
Tzokis, George John
Ucros, Hilda Moria 97
Udell, Jacky 97
Unrath, Gory S. 84
Urban, Fronk Mortin
Urbon, Rolph B. 97
Utonoff, Steven 119
Valenziano, Kent W.
Volioveedu, Sebastion A.
Vorgas, Angelita Estell 97
Vorgas, Ida E. 119
Voss, Cynthia Dione 120
Voss, Rosemaree L.
Vazquez, Tony John
Venson, John Peter
Verdin, Dwight John
Vergis, Mory Lynne 120
Verstraete, Kristie 84, 133
Vertelko, Greg John 97
Vick, Lourie Anne 97
Vinci, Wendy Susan 145, 155
I
Viner, Dovid J. 120
Vinson, Denise
Virag, Theresa Kathryn 107
Vishny, Daniel P. 120, 143
Vishny, David Joel 120, 143
Vishny, Robert W. 82, 84, 139, 143
Vogel, Matthew A. 84
Vollmann, Jo Ann 120
Vorpagel, Bob A. 84
Vroblik, Tom M. 84
Wodler, Linda Ann 97
Wadler, Mary Katherine 97
Wagner, Carol S. 120
Wainer, Stacie Lee 97, 153
Walczak, Karen Jane
Woldin, Sheila 84
Wall, Brendan
Wallach, Harlan D. 84, 128, 152
Wallach, Wendy J. 107, 145, 155
Wallies, Mork A.
Walsh, Mortin Peter 97
Wang Y-Chang (John)
Warady, Stephanie Dara 107
Warchol, Curtis John
Ward, Tracy Ann 120, 143
Wordo, Alice S. 84
Wardo, David T. 84
Warda, Lance Allen 120
Wardo, Suzette Marie 97
Wardzala, Joseph S. 84
Watkerithien, Lynn Manha 121
Womer,lf'<J ~r'lJ.l~
;;I
WW.ow ~ ~~Watio, M. le!L
Wat.tD
1
Suiin
W,rg, Andrew
WOflt:I,
1
Scott 97
Jahn Scott 97
W
David Scott 121
W
•tip Lee 97
Wa
Kenneth Alon
W
Wegener, Allen Dean 120
Wei, Jone E.
Wei If Bo rbaro Joyce 2 1, 120, 152
Weil, Bruce Martin 97
Weil, Melissa Ann 21, 85, 153
Weindling, Sandro 97
Weinman, Thomas John 107
Weinman, Wendy Lee 85
Weinstein, Margo L. 120, 155
Weinstein, Russell Dean 107
Weinstein, Scott Alan 97
Weiser, Kenneth W. 120
Weiss, Darlene J. 97
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 85
Weiss, Jill Ann 97
Weiss, John Francis 107
Weiss, Margaret A. 69, 97, 128
Weiss, Mory Adele 97
Weiss, Mitchell Jay 107
Weiss, Neal Robert 85, 130, 144
Weiss, Steven M. 97
Weisz, Jacqueline 107, 155
Weld, Anthony D.
Weld, Thomas I07
Welter, Jacqueline Anne 123
Wendt, Linda Morie 107
Werdinger, Fran A. 108
Werdinger, Roberta 150
Weres, John M.
Weser, Paul Joseph
Wexler, Suzan Devro 120
Wezio, Barbaro 85
Wezio, Robert George 120
Wheeler, Christopher Lee
Wheeler, Criog S. 120
Widen, Ronald R. 85
Widen, Theodore Arthur 107
Wierzchon, Elizabeth 97
Wiesser, Daniel
Wiesser, Ellen Beth
Wikstrom, Koren Joy 107, 155
Wilander, Robert A.
Wilczewski, Alan Robert
Wilfong, David Wayne
Willerman, James 85
Willermon, Keith Glenn 97
Williams, Gregory J.
Williams, Nancy Marian 97
Williams, Stephen Mark 97, 139
Wilson, Brett Joseph 97
Wilson, Patrick F.
Wilson, Richard R. 85
Winkler, Glenn Oscar
Winkler, Linda E. 85
Winpar, Naomi 120
Wishner, Russell Blair
Witkowski, Brian William
Witte, Geraldine Angelo
Wolf, Georgia Kay 107, 132, 145
Wolfe, Andrea Merle 97
Wolfe, Michael Lee
Wolff, Audrey Lynn 107
Wolin, Mindy L. 85
Wolter, Jamie Ann 97
Wolters, Ann M. 107
Woodier, Susan C. 85, 138, 143
Watman, Larry Nathan
Wozniak, Carolyn
Wright, Patrick C.
Wurl, Denise Ann 108
Wurzbacher, Keith R. 120
Wynbrandt, Harry Scott 97
Wynbrondt, Peter J.
Wynn, Paul Ira 85
Yale, Jess
Yale, Robert
Yamauchi, Barbaro 85
Yannakis, Katherine
Yates, John R.
Yates, Patricio Ann 120
Yaybulak, Kubra Saodet 108
Young, Robin Gaile 89, 97
Young, Sandro J. 85
Young, Sandy L.
Zabich, Diane Carol 120, 145, 155
Zochocki, Thomas J.
Zajac, Katherine M.
Zajac, Leonard J.
Zomp, Kathleen 85
Zaslovsky, Dennis Mork 97
Zastrow, Kathy Mary 85
Zawiski, Jim Mat
Zazove, Ivy Ellen 108, 155
Zbilski, Jim C.
Zeid, Pamela .108
Zeinfeld, Ileen Gail 97
Zeller, William C. 120
Zero, Richard 120
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn 108
Zidel, Cynthia 85
Ziegelski, Debra Ann
Ziff, Cathy Joy 85
Zimmer, John Joseph 120, 143
Zimmer, Maureen Abby 120, 143
Zimmerman, Haralyn H. 120
Ziss, Ronold Peter
Zivilik, Mork Joel 108
Zolt, Michael D.
Zoros, Donna Lee 97, 145
Zucker, Andrea Marla 110, 120
Zucker, Kimberley A. 47, 85, 132
Zucker, Mark Steven 97
Zunamon, Judith M. 120, 143
307
�In Memoriam
Only remember me; you understond
It will be lote to counsel then or pray.
Yet if you should forget me for o while
And ofterwords remember, do not grieve:
For if the darkness and corruption leave
A vestige of the thoughts that once I hod,
Better by for you should forget and smile
Thon that you should remember and be sod.
- Christina Georgina Rossetti
Alan Braverman '77
Michael Jiu '77
308
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '77; Volume XVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1977
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gump, Marthe (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1976-1977
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
306 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1977
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1976
1976-1977 school year
1977
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f38418f10419ac509527f080fbc051be.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=sU9IZncHxDv1ZxdVCac8ZbZzUNxBDpLbyIaZ0iELxMdsTZehkb8IbhvX14wMgafagq4f7MYCi5-W%7ENy2wwImSH-L%7Er4SErCemgfEQVy-F9pNyRiK0vTTApg7a5krvnZbTyR4TgMTg5Hu94G6Jf2YHIEBoc9ifX0SOf879d81R1Oo%7EZLntNWX3L5FPr623p1Fp6gcGhdYiIhICbmZIk4jVsiHdGAbtPrElF36%7E1558dGO-twbbndYc0Ae8UA9oNmAHnwKO3uytuYxWF5xnwGI-NyOluf-ZbhiJksyODP1Gqm2abQuNU1meokKFMU9MxNdzlk1lZkoLHNbseBw%7EqGyXg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
270c9580562e672f140618ad8b7b97f2
PDF Text
Text
..
';
'.
··.
S K0 KI E PU Bl I C L- BRARY
1
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE
c..
LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
'
�SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
����TABLE OF CONTENTS
.................. 1
INTRODUCTION
SPECIAL EVENTS
REFLECTIONS
SENIORS
SPORTS
STAFF
.................. . 40
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
UNDERCLASS
CLUBS
................. 8
....... ............ 104
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184
.................. ....... 264
SENIOR SURVEY
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 312
INDEX/PATRONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 328
5
����A
L
�TWILITE PEP RALLY
This year's Twilite Pep Rally was attended by many enthusiastic
Indian fans, The chee:-leaders, Porn Pon girls, and Marching Band
were there to entertait. and promote school spirit. Homecoming
Queen and Court "Jere announced. The evening was climaxed by
the burning of th• ·Naukegan East effigy. These exciting activities
were coordinated by Cindy Trapanese and Janine Bola!.
ABOVE: Indian Sue Johnson poses for a photographer
LEFT: The Varsity Cheerleaders ·do a cheer.
The fiery destruction of the Waukegan East effigy.
10
The excited Senior Court.
�ICE CREAM SOCIAL
Do you want to hear some great news about the Ice Cream
Social? Here's the scoop. This year's Ice Cream Social was a
fantastic success! Students and faculty could choose from many
delicious flavors and a variety of toppings. While students assembled their own creations, the band "Unity" entertained in the
contest gym. The food, music, and school spirit combined to
make it a terrific niqht.
TOP LEFT: The band "Unity" entertaining.
BOTTOM LEFT: Some ice cream scoopers pose for a picture.
ABOVE: Jenny Weiss and friends discoing.
TOP LEFT: Sharon Cooper ancl Andrea Marmer scooping ice cream.
BOTTOM LEFT: Dr. Mannos, Mr. Trapp, and Mr. Lorenz enjoying their ice
cream.
ABOVE: Some friends having fun as they eat.
11
�1978 HOMECOMING QUEEN AND COURT
The 1978 Homecoming Queen and
Court were elected Friday, October 6
by the juniors and seniors at Niles
West. Corrine Hintz was chosen
Queen. The Senior Court was: Nancy
Balmes, Audri Evans, and Karen
Kraft. Barb Atsaves, Sharon Cooper,
and Julie Housakos were elected to
the Junior Court.
LEFT: Senior Court waves in parade. BELOW:
Junior Court follows the seniors· example.
ABOVE: Homecoming Queen Corrine Hintz and escort Pete Sta·
mos. LEFT: Midnight Riders come out into the light of day for the
parade.
12
�INDIANS TAME THE BULLDOGS
"Make the Bulldogs Tame with Indian Flame" was the
theme for this year's Homecoming game against the Waukegan East Bulldogs. Indeed, the Indian flame was bright as
the Varsity team bea~ the Bulldogs with a final score of 216.
RIGHT: A young fan lends her support to the team. BOTTOM: Coach
Mitz gives players a last minute pep-talk.
ABOVE: Coach Richardson yells support
from the side lines. LEFT: Marty Walsh
takes his final ·practice at breaking throug'
the Bulldogs' defensive line.
'
13
�''ALWAYS AND FOREVER''
"Always and Forever" was the
theme for this year's Homecoming
Dance on October 7. The group "Emerald" provided music for the dancing
couples. The highlight of the evening
was the crowning of the Homecoming
Queen Corinne Hintz.
Cindy Trapanese crowns Corinne Hintz our
1978 Homecoming Queen, while Bruce Sien·
kowski stands by.
C. Gekes and date take time out to pose for a picture.
Couple boogies to the beat.
14
�Th" group "Emerald" brought many couples to the dance floor with their outstanding music.
Couples at the dance enjoy cookies and punch.
J. Heinz tells B. Flood "Will you please get off my foot ."
Slow dancing in the big gym.
15
�FROSH-SOPH-MIXER
.
For all the freshmen and sophomores attending this event, it was a night to
contribute to the making of new friends and fun. Put these two elements
together, mix in some music and you have, A Good Time.
16
�1
College night was a big success. Approximately 200 colleges
assembled on the evening of the 27th of September. Many of
those students who were undecided about what colleges they
wanted to attend or which one suited their purposes the best,
made up their minds that night.
f
t
1
I
17
�The first "Back To School Dance" in Niles West history was a phenomenal
success. The band, "Free Wheelin' " played for three great hours. Everyone
became well acquainted again for another fun year at school.
B
A
c
K
T
0
s
c
H
0
0
L
D
A
N
c
E
18
ABOVE: R. Sprogis and N. Bergstrom display new
Porn-Pon techniques. RIGHT: Niles West dances on and
on. BELOW: Students enjoying the dance. BOTTOM
RIGHT: Typical freshmen posing for pictures.
�FAR LEFT: Denise Green and Mike Klein
dance their hearts away to some of their
favorite songs.
LEFT: Jodi Treitler is caught by
Spectrum photographer.
The whole crowd enjoying the music
provided by "Free Wheelin." FAR
LEFT: Get down!
19
�s
p
0
R
T
s
ABOVE LEFT: D. Koch and friends clowning around. ABOVE RIGHT: The next Olga Korbut practicing at Niles West. BELOW RIGHT: The Lochness Monster.
BELOW LEFT: Just hanging around.
N
I
G
H
T
Sports night was a complete success this year. The students played
volleyball, basketball, and badminton. Everyone got some good exercise and enjoyed participating in their favorite sports.
20
�MARCHING BAND
This year the Niles West marching band
helped lead the Indians on to many victories.
The Band, led by Dr. Charles Groeling, played
music for pep rallies, football games and many
other school events.
ABOVE LEFT: Flag bearers marching in step
with the music. ABOVE RIGHT: M. Kahn not
paying any attention to her music. BELOW
RIGHT: F. Gerson takes a nap while playing the
tuba. BELOW LEFT: The band plays another
good song.
.....
..
�PARENTS GO BACK TO SCHOOL
Open House was a great success this
year. Parents visited their children's
classes. During their free periods they
went to see the special displays that were
provided by the students. Deans and Administrators walked through the halls and
made sure the parents behaved themselves.
LEFT: Mr. Kaitchuck leads the Orchestra in some
lively entertainment.
J
\
RIGHT: Mr. Strnad discusses classroom procedure with interested
parents.
ABOVE: C. Kasik directs an eage r parent in finding his child's classes.
22
�HALLOWEEN SNEAKS UP ON NILES WEST
Halloween sneaked through Niles West
this year. In order to celebrate the hallowed
event, both students and faculty members
were seen prancing through the hallways in
their costumes and masks.
ABOVE: English teacher J . Batts
goes over his Frankenstein script.
TOP: Just clowning around in the
student lounge.
RIGHT: Students pose as their teachers.
ABOVE: B. Byk winner of the best
Halloween Costume contest, poses
with his facsimile the 109 john.
23
�POW WOW MOVES FROM "OFFSTAGE ONST AGE"
Pow Wow '78, "Offstage, Onstage", was a new
type of production. Instead of following the old
musical comedy-variety show formula, this year it
was a full-length play. It featured the trials and
tribulations of putting on a student-run show. Under the direction of Michael Savitt and Amy
Tolsky with a script written by Bob Levy, with
additions by Haim Brody the show came to life.
The outstanding band was led by Music Directors
Mark Zivilik and Steve Cross. The other Steering
Committee members were: Nora Steindler, Vocal
Directors; Lisa Kharasch and Cynthia Tao, Choreographers; Mike Kochman and Karen Kozer,
Technical Directors; Michael Ann Luncsford and
Tarina Uglinica, Costumers. All-in-all, it was a
great show!
The cast demonstrates its togetherness in "We Go Together."
'
Liz Gump in "So Far Away."
24
Troy Potysman and Ricky Levine do "The Time Warp" again.
�Allyson Harris gives the cast a last-minute pep talk in the dressing room scene.
Like a desert, Pow Wow was completely "Baron."
Dancers before " The Continental"
Steve Brown ilnterrogating The Freshman, Gary Perlmutter.
25
�LEFT: Hopefuls warming up for their audition in "Life Is A Song
Worth Singing."
BELOW: Haim Brody and Kim Noe discuss their relationship.
BELOW LEFT: Heide Karp and Steve Brown discuss life in the theatre while Miles Sonkin looks at
magazines.
BELOW RIGHT: Marge Gump serenades her audience with "MacArthur Park."
26
��~
,,,
1 ·--
-
·-·- --·----··-·-- - - - f k t
L - - -·- ---··- ------· ----This year Niles West had its first annual disco dance. The
A.F.S. sponsored event was a big success. About 700
people showed up for an evening of entertainment provided by Disco Experience. A dance contest was held in
which the contestants got to do their own thing on a dance
floor that was very similar to the one used in Saturday
Night Fever. All in all it was a very enjoyable evening.
TOP LEFT: S. Johnson and B. Re ichle show their tale nt.
TOP RIGHT: Who's next?
ABOVE: Winners of the dance contest take time o ut for a picture.
28
�AFS BRINGS DISCO TO NILES WEST
TOP AND ABOVE LEFT: Students reliving Saturday Night Fever.
ABOVE: C. Gekas and the disco disc jockey ponder the next song.
ABOVE RIGHT: Niles West Gets Down!
29
�SOCK HOPPIN!
I
On Friday, November 17, the
SO's sock hop spun Niles West
back to a time of pigtails, bobby
socks, and leather jackets. Students, dressed in their favorite
fifties fashions, twisted, bunny
hopped, and jitterbugged to
many vivacious tunes played by
the band, "Yesterday's News."
The nostalgic evening provided
students with a first hand experience of the great fun and laughter of the "good old days."
JP
l
TOP RIGHT: The band plays a bit of
nostaglia to remember the good old
days. TOP LEFT: Two students trying to
jitterbug. CENTER: Students discussing
the memorable evening at Niles West.
BELOW: The Niles West gym livens
up with a new kind of dance, the Bunny
Hop.
•
�TOP LEF:T.· The pyramid
seems to be falling down!
TOP RIGHT: Kitty Sloma
and friend dance their way
back to the '50s. CENTER
RIGHT: Students help dust
off the gym floor, without
pay?!. BOTTOM RIGHT:
Student trying something to·
tally, new rather than '50s
dances. BOTTOM LEFT:
Students discussing the
events of the evening. CENTER LEFT: People changing
back to the '70s way of dancing.
31
�CHILDREN'S THEATER SPACES OUT
This year's Children's Theater production followed the latest fad of science fiction space adventure. "Space War 2000" was about a war in another galaxy. The mad Nargot Prime Minister
(Merle Kahn) planned to control the galaxy and
sent bombs to annihilate Armagon. However, the
galaxy was saved by her unfaithful android assistant Cregia and by Queen Monadine's assistant
Blee. Other main characters were Kelly Chester,
Amelia Bartholomew, and Debbie Weiss. The excellent acting and scenery in the show were complimented with spectacular lighting and sound effects. Presented on December 15 and 16, "Space
War 2000" was a really "far out" show.
RIGHT: Queen Monadine's entourage welcome Queen Delandria.
BELOW: Rasputa rebukes Cregia for her traitorous actions.
BELOW RIGHT: Galactic soldiers await orders from Rasputa.
BOTTOM: Queen Monadine lies stunned by a laser gun.
32
�ABOVE LEFT: Blee protects his queen.
ABOVE RIGHT: Rasputa shouts orders to an angry
Cregia.
LEFT: Blee and Queen Monadine surrender to galactic soldiers.
RIGHT: Rasputa explains her evil plans to Queen
Delandria.
BELOW LEFT: The princess threatens to sabatage
Rasputa's spaceship.
BELOW RIGHT: A Nargot robot dictates the battle
plan.
\
ABOVE: Rasputa grins, satisfied with her wicked
plans.
BELOW LEFT: Rasputa's accomplices brain-wash a
defiant galactic soldier.
BELOW RIGHT: T he princess examin es the powerful Armagon weapons.
J
\ l
,_\ i _,,r
'
.
- . • ( ,/ .r"'
'-
•, '> ,,.' ,
:.'!"__,,r
...,.-
•••
33
�A HEART WARMING EXPERIENCE
ABOVE: Rob Casper attends Valentine's Dance with his heart's delight, Terri Virag.
ABOVE RIGHT: C. Trapanese crowns the King of Hearts, Gary Stone. BELOW
RIGHT: Shelley Golden and date quenching their thirsts. BELOW: Couples try to find
their sweethearts. LOWER LEFT: Dee J emc and date " loving" every minute.
r
34
�On Saturday, February 17, this year's
Valentine's Dance went down in history
as one of Niles West's most heartwarming
experiences. The band "Main Squeeze"
provided music while many couples happily danced the night away. The evening
was climaxed by the crowning of the King
of Hearts, Gary Stone.
ABOVE LEFT: Tight Squeeze made lovely music. ABOVE: Judi Caplan and date
are the "sunshine" of each other's lives. RIGHT: Sue Friedlander and Sam
Coletta are lost in each other's arms. ABOVE RIGHT: The four of hearts.
35
�BELOW RIGHT: Catherine, Pippin, and Theo (Howard Brown),
dreaming of a new life. LOWER
RIGHT: Leading Player, Pippin,
and Catherine enjoying themselves. BOTTOM RIGHT: Lewis,
(Haim Brody) and King Charlemagne battling for the throne.
FAR LEFT: Director Bob Johnson setting the mood for the players. BELOW LEFT AND RIGHT:
Students rehearsing hard in the
student lounge.
Pippin, presented on March 29, 30, and 31, is the story
of a boy searching for his "corner of the sky". The title
character, played by sophomore Dan Blackman, is the firstborn son of the King Charlemagne (Bob Levy). Pippin's
goal in the play is to find complete fulfillment in his life. He
is aided in his journey by the Leading Player (Amy Tolsky),
his step-mother (Sonja Hagopian), and his grandmother
(Robyn Grobman). Catherine (Allyson Harris) helps Pippin
reach his final decision. This musical production, in addition
to being performed at Niles West, was also presented for
the Region Three American Theatre Association in Ann
Arbor, Michigan, where the cast, crew, and jazz band visited in April.
36
�37
�BELOW RIGHT: The Leading Player
strikes a flamboyant pose. LOWER
RIGHT: Lewis and Fastrada attempt to
console King Charlemagne. BOTTOM:
Pippin and Catherine express their true
feelings.
TOP LEFT: Pippin wishes he were king.
TOP RIGHT: Leading Player performs a little magic.
ABOVE: King Charle magne models his cape.
38
�LEFT: Pippin pursues the
only means to the throne:
death to his father King
Charlemagne. RIGHT:
Queen Fastrada lusts
after the crown for her
son, Lewis.BELOW
RIGHT: Fastrada confess·
ing to hubby Charlemagne.
....
\
ABOVE LEFT: Pippin in
a moment of contemplation. LEFT: Pippin ad·
mires brother Lewis '
(Haim Brody) physique.
RIGHT: Pippin and his
grandmother chuckle as
she encourages him to
test his ways with women.
39
�NILES WEST AT WORK
40
�---
-
41
�42
�AT PLAY
43
��\
45
�AT REST!
46
��WEST AT A GLANCE
I
DUCK
.
DUCK
GOOSES!!!
,
I
..........
------..,,...
Support your school.
�Niles West bumper.
Roving photographer stalks victim.
TttE
:\ :
"
seasons
The wonders of No-Doz.
Ask not what your school can do for you . . .
49
�Student discovers t h e wonders o f geometry.
. Another band tour.
TOP RIGHT.
RIGHT: Student pracf tces new study
methods.
,
I
r:
-- No Comment!!
50
�51
�t
52
��54
�55
���D. Defrancesco and C. Erickson come out to support the Indians.
Bari Abrams
Keith Abrams
Mitchell Abrams
Dawn Abuja
58
Seniors
Steven Adkisson
Thomas Ahrendt
David Alpern
Stuart Ami
Wallace Anderson
Angie Anton
�Richard Arendt
Stacy Armonis
Barry Ash
Gary Aufmann
Natalie Austin
Lisa Bachrach
Kelly Bailey
Nancy Balmes
Andrew Banathy
.···:::.: :: ::: ::::::::··: .. :. :::::: ·:::.:
. .. ..
.. . .. ..
Typical Niles West Senior behavior.
Seniors 59
�Epi Beltran
Lee Bernstein
Jay Barasch
Brett Bargamian
Zoltan Barkoczy
James Baron
60
Seniors
Joan Batchen
Charles Bauer
Judith Becker
Terri Beckerman
Joanne Berzock
Stephen Binder
Debbie lzenstark decides that Jim Baron wins by a nose.
�ABOVE: Walter Doderer catches up on the latest news. LEFT: Ernest Peischl
explains the amazing properties of the " nothingness" between his hands.
Scott Bjorklund
Tammie Blackman
Holly Bland
Merle Blum
Michael Blumenthal
Janet Boberg
Jack Boepple
Joan Boro
Katherine Boyko
Ronald Brandwein
Seniors
61
�.
.
... -.
,
I
•
'j •
t
,,
. . .•·
u . . ·....
Allyne Braver
Jean Brennan
Haim Brody
Jackie Brooks
Steve Brown
John Budzynski
LEFT: Stuart Ami and date enjoying school dance.
ABO VE: Ed Rice kisses his finger to make it better. RIGHT:
Peggy Pescatore wins trophy for the whitest teeth.
62
Seniors
f , •.
, '. - • • • "'
.
' _\ • ,• .
•
......
·.•':It .... ·;
y~
- - " '·..
• • -; · :
"·t··. ,
l
....
•
,,"· ..: · ... :i; '
•
· ~~
·•
,,
~'·
•·
. . . . #,
. _:•
•. f
•
~·;
•.fl! -·•
1· '
;
*
~ · .'/
•
-
•
•
Judith Buffo
Ellen Burns
·•w• . I
If,
•
., • •
,, • . •.
*
�Sandra Caravello
Thomas Carlson
" It was this big."
Norman Burns
Kathleen Bychowski
Bennett Byk
Judith Caplan
Eric Carlson
Robert Casper
Elaine Chen
Pamela Chen
Michael Chimberoff
Francis Chiu
Seniors
63
�Bennett Cin
Peter Clarke
Superman -
in the guise of John Weiss -
Gina Cohan
Gregg Cohan
demonstrates his amazing strength.
David Cohen
Sam Colletta
Kevin Condon
Michael Conner
Bonnie Conrad
Steven Cross
�Catherine Dargas
Rita Csukor
Marla Tobin tries to unnerve her t ennis opponent.
\ .
\
v
J
Robert Daehler
Stephen Daus
Debra Davis
Julie Davis
Marianne DeGroot
Nancy Desnet
Lisa Dina
John Dittrich
Walter Doderer
Alan Dolinko
Seniors
65
�Karen Sprogis uses wind machine to achieve this glamorous effect,
Fran Donenberg
Gary Dong
Pamela Doppelt
66
Seniors
Geri Drexler
Charles Dubas
Debra Durso
Barbara Dworak
Nancy Eck
�---
/'
/
I
Scott Fine nudges Mitch Abrams to take a look at the girl in the tight pants.
Christy Eckardt
Mark Edelstein
Steven Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Ellen Eisenberg
Linda Eissman
Phyllis Ellin
Hope Ellis
Darcie Ellyne
Chris Erickson
Seniors
67
�Connie Erickson
Karen Erickson
Merilee Erickson
)
Marc Erlichman
Marykay Erpelding
Lisa Ester!
/
•
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
Nestor Evaristo
Amy Tolsky guards her Hershey's box from chocolate freaks.
68
Seniors
Bonnie Rubin explains why she doesn't want her picture taken.
�Mobster takes Kitty Sloma hostage.
Alyce Faingold
Andrew Fefles
David Feiler
Glenn Ferdman
Paul Filgut
Rosemary Filipic
Robin Fine
Owen Firfer
Howard Fishman
Seniors
69
�Michael Fox
Jay Friedman
Danita Fleck
William Flood
Judith Fouty
Benjamin Fox
70
Seniors
Timothy Fritz
Sylvia Fuentes
Dianne May types out an excellent progress report for
herself.
Laura Gabriel
John Gacki
Ed Potash calls "Time" to tell them they are off by 32
seconds.
�"They've cancelled school? Boy, do I love the snow!"
·
\
Lawrence Gaertner
George Gagesch
Connie Galindo
Kathleen Gallagher
....
Connie Gekas
George George
Scott Gielow
Natalie Gilbert
Stacey Gilbert
Lori Ginsberg
Susan Glaberson
Erol Gladan
Seniors
71
�.....
Tamer Gladan
Michele Glaser
Ramona Glasneck
Louis Glauner
/
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Gokbudak
Diane Goldberg
72
Seniors
Paul Goldberg
Shelley Golden
Normajean Goldstein
�Tova Samet smiles as she lends support to a friend.
Karen Goodman
Steven Goodman
Penny Graham
Jeffrey Grant
Tina Grass
Denise Green
Kevin Green
Daniel Greenberg
Students try to line up by height, but Steve
Edwards thinks he's taller than he really is.
Se niors
73
�Barbara Greenspon
Christopher Grenda
Virginia Gross
James Grosse
Ziva Grunfeld
Mindi Gubin
Margaret Gump
Susan Gunther
Nancy Gustin
Karen Gutenkauf
Sonia Hagopian
Michael Halap
74 ·
Seniors
�Joan Heinz
Patricia Heinz
Kirk Hamann
Bruce Hammerberg
Mark Handzel
David Hendley
Pamela Henning
Dennis Hildebrand
Patricia Hilkin
Corinne Hintz
�ABOVE: Tony Bravo and
John Kim sit back and re·
lax during a lecture. 8£.
LOW: Even Diane Pan·
dazi can't decipher her
handwriting.
Linda Hirsch
·Cynthia Hirschauer
Kim Hoelbl
Bruce Hoffen
76
Seniors
Vickie Hoffman
Karen Hohs
Michael Horberg
Rachel Hornstein
James Hosfield
Bodil Hoyer
�Mark Zivilik tries to impress the girls by flexing his
muscles.
...
.....
Julie Huber
Daniel Hurwich
Mark Imhof
Chris Irpino
Melissa Isaacson
Gabrielle Iverson
Debra Izenstark
Keith Jacobs
Michelle Jacobs
Loreen Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Katherine J akiel
Seniors
77
�Kathleen Jung
Merle Kahn
Steve Brown causes uproar in the English Resource Ce nter.
'
Peggy Japely
Gregory Jensen
Marianne Jensen
John Johanson
Deana Johnson
Susan Johnson
Michelle Jorgensen
Jane Jung
Christopher Kadota
'
78
Seniors
Carolynn Kalas
�Gary Kaplan
Debra Karachun
Georgina Karalekas
Cameron Karpinski
Nick Katsoulis
Ellen Kaufman
Nori Kaufman
Julianne Kelly
Anne Kencos
I
LEFT: Missy Isaacson tries to use telekinesis to remove her
lock. ABOVE: Bob Pindras demonstrates the fine art of
looking like a pig. RIGHT: Bob Porcaro discove rs that just
because he's paranoid - doesn't mean people aren't out
to get him.
Seniors
79
�.....
Susan Kenn
Adam Keno
Helen Kerasoglou
Michael Kerz
80
Seniors
Lisa Kharasch
John Kim
Laura King
Susan Kirshner
Andrew Klancnik
Martin Klauss
�Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
Edward Klinenberg
Kenneth Klint
Joan Boro is an e nthusiastic spectator at a pep assembly.
Nancy Klyman
Michael Kochman
Karyn Kogen
Peter Konsewicz
Jacalyn Korer
Hennie Korman
Lawrence Kornit
John Koziol
Seniors
81
�Susie Kirshner and Debbie lzenstark are partners for the
upcoming rodeo.
Karen Kraft
Robert Krause
Peter Kron
Steve Adkisson and John Weiss have
become very close with their new friend
Pete.
82
Seniors
Reta Krozel
Kathleen Krueger
Heidi Krum
Patricia Kueller
Gordon Kummel
�t
Kathy LeJeune
Gail Lesser
Cheryl Lamm
Rick Lanners
Janet Lauter
Jeff Lecomte
Ann Lee
Mary Anne Leider
Edan Levey
Ron Levin
/
:JI
Samurai Editor attacks photographe r as he exclaims " What
pictures?"
Seniors
83
�Steven Levinthal
Renee Levitt
Robert Levy
Patricia Lewis
Cheryl Lichter
Kathy Lisco
Sandy Loggarakis
Frank Lohre
LEFT: Mike Herberg sees how well he can blend in with t he school supplies. CENTER: H eidi Krum
pleases the librarians by studying hard. RIGHT: Chris lrpino concentrates on his rhythm.
84
Seniors
�P. Stamos escorts Homecoming Queen C . Hintz to platform.
Karen Loiacano
Robert Loiben
Maria Luppo
John Lutz
Mary Lyman
Amy Lytton
Philip Mader
Nicholas Mahan
Stephen Malkin
John Malloy
Kevin Malone
Susan Manes
Seniors
85
�/
'
Josephine
Marchiafava
Renee Margetis
Steven Marks
David Martin
86
Seniors
I
,r
Julie Marx
Deborah Mathis
Dianne May
Christine Mayer
Andrew McCarty
Andrew McNichols
Joan Meier
David M~lnick
�ABOVE: Georgia Wolf
prepares to hit Jack
Boepple after he gets
fresh with her for the
third time.
BELOW: Jim Baron gets
ready to run once Karen
Sprogis tells him about
her newest sorcery feats.
Kathleen Messink
Paul Michaels
Ellen Midler
Susan Mielke
Francine Migon
Amy Milanich
Vivian Milewski
Karen Miller
Marylou Miller
Bayla Milstein
Seniors
87
�{
/
~
~
David Morton
Donald Moy
Charles Mueller
Gary Mueller
Kitty Sloma shies away fro m the came ra into Adam Keno's arms.
88
Seniors
,.,,..
' ,_.,.. .
,_
-
...,.
Allison Nadder
Vimal Nanavati
Ann Naum
Cynthia Nawiesniak
David Nelson
Mindy Nelson
�Pam Chen, Holly Bland, and Debbie lzenstark sign up
volunteers for restricted study.
Jonathan Newman
Scott Nitsche
Vito Nitti
Juliette Niven
Richard Nordskog
Dan Oberrotman
Patrick O'Callaghan
Emily Odyniec
Peter Konsewicz can't keep his feelings for
Marc Erlichman under control.
Seniors
89
�I
Katherine O'Heath
Kerry Okamura
90
Seniors
John Olander
Ellen Olson
Linda Olson
•
Julie Oscherwitz
Donna O'Shanna
Gary Page
Paula Panchisin
Diane Pandazi
Thomas Pang
Pam Papadakis
�Janet Partington
Ernest Peischl
Lisa Paretzkin
Sang Park
Vito Parrilli
Michelle Penn
Debra Perlman
Peggy Pescatore
David Pettinato
Robert Pindras
91
�Stacey Pirpiris
Andrew Platt
Julie Ponitch
Robert Porcaro
Tammy Cocking just doesn't understand.
l
Edward Potash
Meryl Poticha
Steven Prinz
92
Seniors
Mary Beth
Prochotsky
William Qualiardi
Jane Quirk
�Maureen Rafferty
Stephen Ramseyer
Tami Ratner
Richard Reichert
Paul Reichstetter
Edward Rice
Ramona Ridenhower
Kevin Ridley
Sheryl Robinson
Kenny Rosebrook
Celeste Rosienski
Tammy Ross
Bonnie Rubin
Michael Rubin
Michael Rubin
Joanne Rueb
Seniors
93
�Jay Sandlow
Robert Sarasin
Becky Ryan
James Sakas
James Salomon
Tova Samet
Laurence Samuelson
Lori Sandberg
Saturday Night Fiver strikes Niles West.
94
Seniors
Michael Savitt
Cari Scalin
�I
Claire Schlueter
Keith Schreiter
•
Peggy Pescatore tries to find the piece of gum she
saved in the dictionary.
I
Paul Scarpelli
Linda Schaul
Chris Schauwecker
Deena Schencker
Jennifer Schonberg
Murray Schwartz
Anthony Scott
Michele Sebastiano
Michael Shartiag
Philip Shemroske
Se niors
95
�Jaci Weisz proudly carries her winning tick-tack-toe game.
I
~
Hugh Shonfeld
Lisa Shuman
Bruce Sienkowski
Larry Siers
96
Seniors
Bennett Byk shields Cari Sable from the rough crowds at Niles
West.
Penny Silverman
Philip Simmons
Daniel Simon
Lynn Simon
�I
Gordon Kummel gives his book mouth-tomouth resuscitation.
Linda Singer
Ruth Sinker
Corinne Hintz models the latest fashion.
Kitty Sloma
Tracy Smith
Robert Snow
Bonnie Socash
Janine Sola!
Teresa Sonne
Jim Sorenson
Stuart Sorkin
Charles Spagnoli
Laura Spreckman
Seniors
97
�Peter Stamos
Sally Stankowicz
Karen Sprogis
Jerry Spyratos
William Staiger
98
Seniors
David Starkston
Greg Stec
Carl Steffen
Suzanne Stepke
Laurence Stern
�ABOVE: Mike Shartiag
begins his lecture on the
dictionary.
BELOW: Missy Isaacson
patiently waits for Leap
Year.
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gary Stone
Antje Straub
Mike Stuermer
Jeffrey Sullivan
Kevin Swift
Miho Tanaka
Cynthia Tao
Barbara T arrson
Seniors
99
�Boris T omacic
....
Kelly Tralmer
..
.........
:.-... ' ....... ••
t
y•
Joan Meier can't believe what she just saw.
John Terzakis
Laura T erzakis
Marla Tobin
Amy Tolsky
100
Seniors
Michael Torres
Cynthia Trapanese
Jeffrey Travis
Karrie Trelford
Lisa Treshansky
Richard Trester
�John Tritschler
Janet Trozzo
Kathy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Elle n Midler guards her spiral from note book thieves.
Tony Vazquez
Dwight Verdin
Wendy Vinci
Denise Vinson
Theresa Virag
Wendy Wallach
Stephanie Warady
Susan Warso
Seniors 101
�Students try to find out if four heads are better
than one.
Jacqueline Weisz
Thomas Weinman
John Weiss
Mitchell Weiss
Fran Werdinger
Theodore Widen
Daniel Wiesser
"Aw, shucks!"
102
Seniors
Linda Wendt
�r.
. 'i
t
•,
/
i .
""-i
---..
Georgia Wolf
Audrey Wolff
•
Ann Wolters
Denise Wurl
Mr. Flynn prepares S . Gunther's paper to be file d in his
desk.
Karen Wikstrom
David Wilfong
Russell Wishner
Kubra Yaybulak
Pamela Zeid
Mark Zivilik
Chris Grenda and friends go serenading in the student lounge.
Seniors 103
���Brian Abrahams
Nancy Archibald
Larry Aronson
Ron Asher
Barbara Astaves
Maria Astaves
Robin Bachman
Melinda Bailey
Joanne Barrington
Kathleen Bauer
Richard Bedony
Yvonne Bender
Marilou Benjamin
Leif Berge
Deborah Bernheim
Chuck Bernstein
Daniel Bernstein
Michael Best
Linda Biederer
Cheryl Bjorklund
Ken Blecha
J
u
N
I
0
Jeannie Block
Mark Blumenthal
Kathleen Bochek
Eric Borin
Patti Bothfeld
Ron Braver
Barbara Braje
Kathleen Brennan
Lynne Brenner
Rachel Brenner
Michael Buchino
John Cammarata
Pam Caplan
Lynn Carlsen
R
s
Neil Cashmjrn
Sandra Castaneda
Dawn Cederholm
Mark Chao
M. Neumann and his harem.
Phil Chin
Mike Chorpash
Mark Christensen
Julie Cohen
Michael Cohen
Lisa Coloian
·.
106
�Tina Conti
Adam Cooper
Sharon Cooper
Morgan Cuff
Dave Cvijanovic
Karen D'Amore
Ray Dethloff
Gina Ditardi
Jordan Dolan
Robert Dolce
Patti Dong
Laura Dorfman
Robin Drayer
Ronald Drexler
Barb Dworak
Bill Ehlers
Margaret Eisenstein
Dave Erickson
Scott Evans
Diana Ezerins
Tim' Fahey
Brett Feiler
Scott Fidlow
Dan Filler
Beth Fink
Lori Finkel
Jeff Fisher
Erin Flannery
Cathy Flowers
Lisa Fogelson
Susan Fore
Bryna Fox
Wendy Fox
Howard Frazin
Pat Shemroske checks out the girls.
Sue Friedlander
Mark Friedman
Benjamin Froemming
Kathy Gaert'ler
Erin Gallagher
Glenn Garfinkel
Linda Gellman
Carol Geimer
Cathy Gidlund
Daniel Glaser
Alison Glenner
Jeffrey Glick
107
�Al Goebel
Candy Goldberg
James Goldsher
Diane Goldstick
Rod ·Goodman
Robert Goone
Sandra Gordon
David Groner
Mary Gross
Cathy Guenther
Julie Gunchick
Andrew Gurrentz
Robert Gussin
Donna Gustin
Amy Hacker
Cheryl Halling
Tawny Hammond
Patrick Hattendorf
Cindy Nearn
Carol Hedberg
Tim Helander
Randy Heman
Kathy Hertler
William Heinrich
Scott Heyman
Debbie Himmler
Pam Hintz
Georgia Hlepas
Eric Hoffman
Rhonda Hoffman
Renee Hogg
Brian Horan
Julie Housakos
Andrew Hurvitz
Hugh lglarsh
Bert Ingles
Nolan Jaffe
Nancy Jaffee
John Jakiel
Jane Jakubowski
B. Ingles and P. Caplan discussing their future plans.
108
Juniors
Guys goofing around in the lunchroom.
�J. Udell and
friends take time
out at a football
game.
Ian Jasenof
Susie Jaster
Kate Jerney
Heidi Jesswein
Cynthia Jochem
Grant Johnson
Michael Jutovsky
Laurence Kaiser
Richard Kalter
Roberta Kaplan
Shira Kaplan
Mary Kapsis
Georgia Karalekas
Don Karger
Mark Kasch
Cyndi Kasik
Larry Kaskel
David Kaufman
Gary Kaufman
Linda Kaufman
Karen Kerz
Terri Kewith
Hasan Khan
Nilgun Kideys
Eric Kiesel
Lawrence Kimmel
Ken Kle in
Ken Klemm
Betsy Klinenberg
Maria Koclanis
Jacqueline Kolar
Robert Kolas
Todd Kozak
Brian Kozokar
Shari Krawetz
Pat Krier
Joseph Krozel
Ami Kuan
J . Morgan and S. Wainer having fun in the
student lounge.
Juniors
109
�Andrea Kul!lersH
Christopher LaPak
Carolyn LaGioia
Byron Lam
Mary L11uders
Joann Lee
Karen Lejeune
Caryn Lerner
Kathleen Lesiowski
Debi Lerner
Alan Leib
Joel Leib
Freddy Lieb
Mirtha Lipezker
Pam Lipshutz
Steve Lirtzman
Janet Lloyd
Margaret Lyman
Bill Majewski
Julius Mak
Elias Makdah
Steven Malina
Barry Malkin
John Malkin
G. Sidler working hard.
Rick Manner
Sue Manner
Tracy Margolis
Xiomara Markham
Andrea Marmer
David Martin
Pete Masterton
Laura Masters
Tery Max
Bob May
John Mayer
Karen Mayer
Chris Maynard
Connie McCown
Monte McGuire
Anthony McClain
Kris McNichols
Paul Meister
Mike Mendheim
Steven Mersch
Ellen Murphy
Laura . Meshulam
Emanuel Miliotis
110
Juniors
S. Jaster sneaking a peek.
�Andi Miller
Jodi Miller
Sandy Miller
Laura Moch
Stephen Moll
Alan Moltz
Joey Morgan
Steven Morgan
Paul Morton
Mike Moy
Lilli Mozner
Allison Mroz
R. Drayer and L. Finkel smile pretty.
Mary Mueller
Daryl Musick
Daniel Namnick
Christine Nariss
Mike Neumann
Lisa Nimz
Kimberly Noe
Lori Nordeen
Lee Noren
Linnette Nordin
Stacey Oleck
Kim Olliges
Randee Orlean
Susan Ovington
Susan Oztekin
Tammi Pales
Janet Pass
Diane Pattison
Debbie Paulis
Mary Pearson
Barbara Perlman
Kenneth Peterson
Martin Peterson
Peter Petrakis
Donald Pieper
Suzanne Pipia
Maria Pissios
Gary Plotnick
Marla Podell
Allyson Pollack
Jeffrey Pollack
Lisa Price
C. Hedberg caught by surprise.
Juniors
111
�Lisa Prinz
John Quinn
Lauren Rabin
Margaret Rafferty
Richard Ramirez
Shoba Ranganath
Caroline Reinhardt
Pegie Reljac
Carolyn Remus
John Revis
Laurie Rich
Karen Rickert
Steve Risoff
Steve Rivkin
Sam Ro
Richard Robbins
Laura Rodgers
Judy Root
Gary Rose
James Rosin
Janice Ross
Andrew Rubin
Steve Rubenstein
Gus Rubiano
Carol Rubin
Yvette Rubin
Barry Sacks
Michael Sacks
Grace Santiler
Gerald Schanz
Richard Schmidt
Kris Schonberg
Karen Schulte
Mike Schuma;,
James Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
David Schiegelt
Andy Serlin
Michelle Seymour
Bruce Shaw
S. Kenn and D. Weiss "The Big Scoopers."
112
Juniors
Juniors having fun.
�tfn[ &;;Al 1lnU
Gary Stone and Sharon Cooper take a moment to themselves.
Juniors get close together so as not to be "As cold as ice. "
Karin Shedroff
Pat Shemroske
Gayle Sidler
Sherry Sienkowski
Todd Silverman
Donn Simon
Gregg Simon
Maybelle Simon
Sari Slivnick
Jim Sliwa
Paula Smolenski
Pat Smith
Elizabeth Snyder
Brian Sokniewicz
Sherry Sonne
Tom Sprague
Michael Springer
Renee Sprogis
Kim Steele
Jay Stein
Rob Stein
Stacey Steinberg
Nora Steindler
Elizabeth Stielow
Rhonda Stevens
Howard Stolberg
Stacey Stone
Nancy Stotz
Joel Strassman
Scott Strongin
Paul Suche rman
Jolene Sullivan
Julie Tatooles
Liz Tenzillo
John Terzis
Janice Thall
Lynne Tiltz
Steve Tobin
Anna Tom
Mirjana Tomasic
Juniors
113
�Joe Toth
Leonard Travis
Josi Treitler
Stece Tripp
Melody Turton
Jacky Udell
Ralph Urban
Kent Valenziano
Siby Valiaveedu
Laurie Vick
Linda Wadler
Mary Wadler
Stacie Wainer
Curt Warchol
Suzette Warda
Lynn Warkenthien
Randi Warshawsky
David Watts
Phil Wax
Bruce Weil
Scott Weinstein
Darlene Weiss
Mary Weiss
Steve Weiss
Chris Wheeler
Alan Wilczewski
Elizabeth Wierzchon
Keith Willerman
Nancy Williams
Stephen Williams
Brett Wilson
Andrea Wolfe
Jamie Wolter
Robin Young
Dennis Zaslavsky
Ileen Zeinfeld
Debbie Ziegelski
Donna Zeros
Mark Zucker
Photography Editor shuns camera to pursue more interesting subjects.
114
Juniors
A. Kuan studies something other than German!
�Kai Abelkis
Andra Abrams
Diane Adinamis
Dave Adkisson
Bruce Alpern
Jacki Altenburg
Faith Amarantos
s
0
p
Holly Anders~n
Stacie Arkules
Tony Athans
Beth Aufmann
Joanne Axley
Alan Balter
Lori Barron
Amelia ·Bartholomew
John Becker
Miriam Becker
Jerrylyn Beltran
Jill Boepple
Jamie Berg
Michelle Berglund
Joan Bergstrom
Avi Berkley
Lyle Berkson
Jodi Berman
Amy Bernstein
Daniel Bielski
Don Birren
Dan Blackman
Marcia Block
John Bonkoske
Nancy Borst
Ian Boshes
H
0
M
0
R
E
s
D. Edwards and P. Hanrahan: inseparable!
J . Shurson thinking something dirty.
Sophomores sticking together.
Margaret Bothfeld
Linda Bouroudjian
Christine Bowen
Bob Braje
Judith Brasch
Guy Brilando
Scott Brode
115
�Lori Brooks
Jeff Brown
Patty Brown
Nancy Buffo
Angela Burger
Chris Carlson
Sandra Carlson
Joyce Chams
Robert Chapman
Fern Chasin
Kelly Chester
Edward Cholewa
Howard Cohan
Monica Cohen
Steve Colen
Carol Coplan
Jim Costis
Jerry Coursey
Steve Coward
Angie Cress
Rachel Cuff
Jay Cygan
Kay Dahm
"We tamed the Bulldogs!! YEAH!!"
Karen Young looking very happy at the pep assembly.
Jeffrey Palenske
Chris Darville
Martain Dean
Therese Dedo
Steve Deer
Rachel Defilippis
Steven Delano
Vincent Dermatoian
Wendee DeSent
Karen Diesing
Susan Dominic
Ken Dong
Cindy Doppelt
Cindy Drazner
Christopher Drexler
Christopher Duda
Rich Duese
Bernard Ebeling
Arthur Edlestein
Linda Edmonds
Denise Edwards
Sue Eichner
Richard Eischen
116
Sophomores
"CHEESE!!"
�David Erickson
John Erickson
Alan Eriksson
Mary Eriksson
Ariel Eselevsky
Carlos Fadhel
Ed Fallon
Louis Fasules
Sharon Feltman
Dianne Fickert
Paul Fishbein
Robert Fisher
HEADLINE: "STUDENT AT NILES WEST DIES OF CAFETERIA
FOOD."
Mary Flood
Jeff Floom
Margie Freeman
Marcy Friedman
Pam Friedman
Michael Froemming
Tina Furman
Peggy Gallagher
Carl Gargano
Nancy Georgouses
Cecelia Geralde
Martin Gerold
Lee Gerstein
Maureen Gielow
Sheldon Gilbert
The Three Stooges.
Abby Ginsburg
Alan Glick
Mindie Gold
Randee Gold
Edie Goldstein
Robin Goldstein
Steve Goles
Leslie Goodman
Rose Geppert
Sheri Grais
Kennith Grass
Janice Grear
Chris Gregory
Janice Grimm
Robyn Grobman
Sophomores
117
�Terry Grossberg
Suzanne Grossinger
Glenn Grosskopf
Arthur Gunther
Elizabeth Gump
Nancy Gussin
Neal Gussis
J.a ne Hacker
Shant Hagopian
Marni Halap
Lori Hanover
Dawn Hansen
Linda Hanssen
"If you take a picture of me, I'll
Allyson Harris
Randi Harris
Steven Hartzen
Jack Havdala
Ian Haskell
Bruce Hecktman
Barb Hedquist
Robert Heelan
Jane Heinz
Marie Helgeson
Melody Heller
Rachel Heyman
Wayne Hildner
Cheryl Hill
Karen Hirsch
Richard Hirsch
Laurie Hoeft
Trisha Hoglan
Jennifer Hold
Philip Holleran
Eric Holmblad
Theresa Horan
Shelia Horvath
A. Ginsburg and A. Keno are the clean-up committee.
Jeff Horwitz
Rosa Hsu
Rhonda Jackson
Lisa Jacobson
Carol Jaffe
Tony Javid
Dee Jemc
Cindy Jiu
118
Sophomores
�Ellen Johanson
Yvonne Johanson
Lynn Kagehiro
Lauren Kahn
Don Kalas
Karen Kalthoff
Renee Kamradt
Bary Kaplan
Howard Kaplan
Students find time for everything but studying.
Steve Karahalios
John Karol
Heide Karp
Erika Keinrad
Linda Kennedy
Humera Khan
Steve King
Kristene Kipp
Evy Kirkos
Mitchell Kite
Mary Klancnik
Karen Klemens
Steven Klinsky
David Knudsen
David Koch
Judith Koehler
Steve Koek
Larry Kolar
Margie Kong
Rona Koral
Stella Koudounis
Besty Kraft
Kathy Krasowsky
Bill Krause
Kathy Kreher
Gary Kremen
Scott Krieger
Carol Krueger
MaryAnn Kucinic
Steve Kueller
Christine Kukulski
Kathy Kumkoski
Giselle Laborde
Linda Lampert
SugWon Lee
Sung Mun Lee
Karen LeHew
Kurt Lemke
Caryn Levin
Dina Levin
Sophomores
119
�Tami Levinson
Michael Levy
Tammy Liametz
Terri Lieberman
Howard Lipkin
Mike Lippe
Lee Litt
Michael Loiben
Jackie Loiacano
Tom Lofland
Carolyn Long
Deena Lucas
Michal Luncsford
Tom Lynn
Kathleen MacDonald
Denise Mahan
William Mak
Mariola Makowka
Jody Margolis
Jessielyn Martinez
Stacy Maslov
Janette Mason
Doug Masters
Carol Matchen
L. Goodman tries to cool off after a hard day of school.
Two girls take time out for a smile.
Angie Mauriello
Ken Maybrun
Neal Marcus
Doug McClain
Laura McKeon
Maureen Memhardt
Karen Memmott
Louis Meshulam
Sue Michalsen
Arthur Milbrandt
Steve Milewski
Virginia Milewski
Sophomores having a good time at the ice cream social.
120
Sophomores
�Brenda Miller
George Minzer
Susie Mishima
Ellyn Mitchell
Melissa Mitsui
Heidi Mittermeier
Luigi Nitti
Gary Moll
Leo Moritz
Sharon Murphy
Jim Murray
Mary Murray
Eric Nitsche is stagestruck by camera.
Stephen Muth
Solomon Myers
James Naum
Ellen Nelson
Todd Nickow
Marcia Miklaj
Joyce Hilger
Kathy Nolan
Rochelle Nuqui
Ann O'Boyle
Jill O'Brochta
Edward Odyniec
Thaddeus Odyniec
Susan Ohlson
Scott Okamura
Daniela Olkiewicz
Linda Olsen
Joanne Oppenheim
Tony Orlando
Errol Oztekin
Steve Pang
Ron Papanek
Mike Parcelli
Barbara Parks
Hans Peischl
Sheldon Perl
Mike Perlin
Gary Perlmutter
Chris Petersen
Debra Petrie
Barbie Pintz
Sax quartet performs during halftime.
Sophomor.,.;
121
�Gail Piper
Ben Piro
Scott Pitts
Jay Powell
Cindy Puetz
Victor Quilici
David Rabin
Steven Rabin
Gail Rapoport
Karen Reeter
Chris Reichstetter
Mary Reifenberg
David Reinhard
Charles Richards
Robert Riemer
Sarah Riha
Jeffrey Rockel
Paul Rooth
Dina Rosas
Judith Rosenbaum
Steven Rosenblum
Dominick Ross
Linda Rossmann
David Rubenstein
Chris Runtz
Lisa Russell
Diane Saklak
Carol Savitt
Michael Schmidt
Arthur Schroeder
Vicki Shandling
Anita Shapiro
John Shapiro
Yvonne Sherman
Dave Shimanovsky
Julie Shurson
Ken Siegel
Amy Siemsen
Rick Sierzega
Sophomores coming out of Health
Education with a smile.
Sophomores shocked by streaker running through gym.
122
Sophomores
�Christine Sikaras
Patti Sillitti
Michael Silverman
Jodie Silverstein
Florence Simon
Marlo Singer
Doug Skupiewski
Ron Smith
Joseph Smolenski
Terri Smolin
Howard Snow
J eff Sobczak
Craig Sommerfield
Stacy Sperling
Pam Spourgitis
Emily Spyratos
James Stankowicz
Liz Stein
Rose Seiler
Todd Stern
Mark Sternberg
Elisa Stone
Nancy Strauss
Ian Streicher
C.J. Streiff
Dawn Strissel
Jill Sultz
Erin Sweeney
Tammy Tamraz
Antone Tatooles
Tina T erpinas
Art Therios
Steve Thill
Scott Thomason
Cheryl Tobin
Bob Todd
Kim Tralmer
Nancy Tripi
Donna Tripicchio
Mark Trykowski
Nancy Tuzzolino
Tarina Uglinica
Sylvia Vargas
Edie Vass
Michael Vaughan
Rebecca Vazquez
Michael Viner
William Bordenet
LEFT: L. Coplan and J. Weiss pose after a football game.
ABOVE: M. Silverman gives a teacher a wink.
Sophomores 123
�Mike Vishny
Era Wadhwa
David Walner
Laura Warner
Paul Wax
Nancy Weil
David Weindling
Donna Anderson
David Weiser
Ross Weisman
Christopher Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Eddie Weiss
Janet Weiss
Roger Wendt
Pamela Wexler
Kevin Wheeler
Catherine Williams
Chris Williams
Deborah Wise
Karen Witkowski
Barbara Wnuk
Linda Woodier
Glen Noren
Victor Wu
Helen Yannakis
Michael Yellen
Janet Young
Karen Young
Lauren Zawiski
Patricia Zeitler
Lori Zelickman
Dan Zeller
Brenda Zellers
Carmela Zicarelli
Marc Zlssman
Jamie Zucker
Jim Kostoglanis
"Jim, I am so tired I can hardly stand,
"
what a day
Sophomore 'studs' making their entrance .
124 Sophomores
�Danny Aberg
Gary Abrahams
Laurie Adamcyk
David Albach
John Alm
Amy Alpern
F
R
Laura Anderson
Todd Anderson
Helen Anton
Gregg Arenson
Richard Aronson
Gregory Ash
E
s
Michael Attia
John Bailey
Lisa Bailey
Rob Bailey
Terry Bailey
Judy Banathy
H
M
E
N
Patti Baron
Caryn Barrington
Paul Batchen
Susan Baumann
David Becker
Ina Beller
J. Wainer and K. Sall show that they are friends.
Clair Beltran
Joseph Benjamin
Garry Benjoya
Christine Bensen
Matthew Ben-Zeev
Dave Colander
J . Libman and friend hamming it up for a picture.
Freshmen/ 125
�J. Wall and J. Perperas having fun at a dance.
Harald Berge
Jeff Bergman
Marcia Bezanis
Chin Bian
Matt Bier
Richard Binder
Maureen Block
Andrea Blumenfeld
Paula Bocek
Robert Bordenet
Michele Boucher
Peter Bourdeua
John Bradley
Alissa Brainin
Valerie Brandt
Danny Brodersen
Mike Brown
Barbara Buckley
Kimberly Buczak
Randi Burger
Patty Burns
Michael Bychowski
Marc Cagen
Jordan Lamm
Margaret Campbell
Edwin Cardona
Eric Chastain
lnui Choi
Andrew Choyinski
Annie Choyinski
Maria Ciezki
Daniel Citron
Carol Clarke
Mary Clarke
Paulette Cocozza
Jack Cohen
Stuart Cohen
Marilyn Conrad
Chris Conlon
Sheri Cooper
James Cortez
Steve Cote
126 Freshmen
A small group of Freshmen who have not mastered the apathetic ways of Niles
West.
�Donna Cousar
Vito Cozzo
Debbie Crown
Bill Daehler
Shirley Daniel
Betty Dassow
Joel Davis
Deanna Dean
Jewel Desmond
Lori Dethloff
Mindy Diamond
Debbie Diesing
A freshman shows his enthusiasm.
Christine Dina
Heidi Doderer
Walter Dones
David Dong
Diann Doppelt
Caryn Drexler
Matthew Drexle1
Patrick Duda
Joann Eberhart
Catherine Edman
Gretchen Edwardson
Mark Ehas
Dan Eisenstein
Bob Elliott
Janelle Emalfarb
Phyllis Erdman
Dan Ericsson
Annette Erlebacher
Erol Ersoy
Kelly Fahey
Lynette Fair
Deirdre Faloona
Nancy Feingold
Lauri Feldman
Michael Figurelli
Shari Finkel
Kim Fischer
Michael Fisher
Scott Fisher
Colleen Forrester
Melinda Fox
Paula Freid
Freshman try to form a straight line after hitting 'the punch'.
Freshman 127
�Laura Friedlander
Marla Friend
John Froutzis
Beth Fry
Cindy Gaertner
Karen Gaines
Stacey Galanis
Candy Gallagher
Scott Garfin,kel
Laura Gaughrin
Dean Gekas
Francine Gerson
William Gilbert
Rick Glasneck
Robin Glassner
Matt Gluchowski
Leonard Go
Amy Gold
Earl Goldberg
Jill Goldblatt
Scott Goldman
Karin Goldstein
Scott Goldstein
Elsa Golenzer
Matthew Goren
Susan Gross
Sherri Gostomelsky
Robin Grais
Anne Green
Cheryl Greene
Louis Gross
Michelle Gross
Michael Grunfeld
Freshman studying hard.
Cindy Guenther
Nancy Gump
Betty Gustin
Stacey Guttman
Judy Hagen
Adrineh Hagopian
Kris Halling
Robert Halperin
Elizabeth Handzel
Robert Hanson
Lisa Harczos
C. Kaufman boogeying down.
128 Freshman
�Karen Hartwig
Marty Hedrich
Jean Hein
Anne Hellestrae
Helene Heman
Karen Henc
j
J~
TO{ Henriksen
Christine Herkert
Steve Hershenson
M. Diamond and friends dance the night away.
Philip Hintz
Kathleen Hirschauer
David Hoffman
Monika Holler
Dan Hones
Dean Horiike
Linda Horiuchi
Debra Horvitz
Lisa Hughes
Scott Imhoff
Lisa Isaac
Joel Ivener
Aaron lzenstark
Mark Jacobs
Mark Jacobson
Daniel Jaffee
Michelle Jaskolka
Kimberly Jochem
Donna Johnson
Glen Johnson
Laurie Johnson
Robert Johnson
Lance Jordan
Heather Joseph
Gus Kadota
Susan· Kaluzna
Bryna Kane
Bonnie Kanter
Julie Kaplan
Lori Kaplan
Anu Karavattuveetil
Freshman practicing the senior art of rail·leaning.
Todd Kasik
Paul Katzowsky
Caryn Kaufman
Jodi Kaufman
179
�Lisa Kaufman
Reesa Keating
Micky Kencos
Mary Kenmotsu
JoAnn Keppen
Linda Kerz
Kevin Kestler
Ayhan Kideys
Bob Kilkenny
Marie Kim
Lisa Kimmel
Burt Klein
L. Kimmel concentrating very hard while dancing.
Susan Klemm
Sharon Kloiber
Lori Knobloch
Christine Koclanis
Renee Koda
Lawrence Kong
Roman Konsewicz
Carla Kornit
Tom Kostoglanis
Robert Kron
Jim Krozel
Sandor Krum
Steve Kuhn
Laura Kulbersh
Jori Leavitt
Karen Lee
Michael Lee
Jodi Lasky
Robyn Lasky
Constance Leventis
Cindi Leventis
Alan Levey
Paul Levine
Lisa Levinson
Freshman girls discuss cute redhead in corner.
Kenneth Liano
Jody Libman
Marci Lichter
Marvie Limpin
Susan Liou
Sandy Lipezker
Diana Lipsky
I
,.
130 Freshmen
�Ross Lirtzman
Robynn Lober!
John Lochner
Anita Loiacono
Ronda Lowe
Margaret Luncsford
Gordon Lurie
Scott Lynn
Joel Maliekal
C. Leventis and friend rub shoulders in hope of conjuring up a magic genie.
Lillian Maltz
Lisa Mansfield
Scott Margolin
Lea Marinakis
Viodelda Markham
Jody Marks
Steve Marmel
Judith Martinez
Sandra Martinez
Janice Mayer
Kevin McAllister
Shannon McLean
Marlene Meier
Aaron Melnick
Lilliana Mendez-Soto
Kenneth Meyer
Nancy Meyer
Larry Michaels
Conny Miesing
Frank Miller
Janet Miller
Paula Miller
Tracey Miller
Arden Miner
Gary Mitchell
Ruth Mittermeier
Robin Moch
Janet Moline
Marilyn Moltz
Denise Monnier
Robert Moreton
Jamie Mortellaro
Robert Mueller
Anne Murray
Laura Musick
Tracy Muth
Toni Nadolna
Roz Nagrodess
Nancy Najarian
Susan Nakashima
Freshmen 131
�Joseph Nelluvelil
Caron Nelson
Robert Neumann
Christine Niven
Charles Nuqui
Mark Obermann
Chris Obradovic
Anna Odyniec
Larry Glick
Basia Oliff
Jeanann Olson
Kathleen Oneill
Fern Orlean
Debbie Ottlinger
Lee Papanek
Vicki Pappas
Peter Park
Hyo Sim Park
Song Park
Kimberly Parker
Thomas Partipilo
Mary Pattison
Lynn Paustian
Marcy Penn
Irene Perez
John Perperas
Mike Platt
Danny Plotnick
~
Foreign exchange student working hard on her assignment.
George Popovich
Kelli Porcaro
Glenn Poticha
Tammy Powers
Judy Price
Patti Quist
Cameron Ramseyer
Dora Reeves
Tony Reinhardt
Howard Reisman
Michael Reisman
Jean Reljac
Sophomore leans on locker to keep her prisoner from
escaping.
132 Freshmen
�Mike Resnick
Debbie Rich
Rob Rich
Randy Richardson
Gail Richman
Shawn Ridley
Jeff Ring
Tom Rivkin
Robert Robbins
Jodi Robins
Mike Robinson
Irene Rock
Susan Rodgers
Lory Roller
David Rosen
Anita Rosenberg
Laura Rosow
Amy Ross
Edward Ross
Jeannine Ross
Scott Rudin
Mike Ruehrdanz
Sue Ruesch
Andy Russell
ABOVE: Freshman attempts to break the record for holding a note.
BELOW: Freshmen wait for a senior to ask them to dance.
Dorothy Saletnik
Ken Sall
Aviva Samet
Matt Samuelson
Chris Sander
Bruce Sandlow
Margarita Santiler
Mike Sathy
Shira Saville
Karen Sax
Gail Scapardine
Sue Schmiegelt
Rebecca Schnell
Brett Schulte
Cynthia Schulter
Charles Schwartz
Greg Searle
Heidi Sedelsky
Steven Serota
Lori Shapiro
Pat Shay
Freshmen
133
�Karen Shea
Paul Shemroske
Tom Shultz
Lisa Sidler
Lawrence Silberman
Beth Silverman
Steven Simon
Scott Skoglund
Lisa Slisz
Susan Sliwa
Pam Sloma
Chuck Smith
Kelley Smith
Lori Smolenski
Helene Sonkin
Kim Sorenson
Joseph Spagnoli
Steve Springer
David Stein
Ron Steiner
Julie Stepke
Mitch Stern
William Stolberg
Aviva Samet laughs after hearing a good joke.
Joe Spagnoli and Julie Stepke pose for a picture.
Jodi Stone
George Straton
Robert Strauss
Ron Strehl
Anne Stuermer
Joel Sucherman
Dan Sugar
Alan Sussman
Linda Svrcek
Renee Swanson
Debbie Terrazas
Linda T erzakis
Caryn T erzis
Dean Thomason
Kevin Thommes
Lisa Tobin
Christina T omacic
John Tomaras
Lisa T omoleoni
Margaret Toth
Barry Trachtenberg
Jamie Turchen
Marcey Tutt
134
Freshmen
Kim Fischer and Steve King show their affection.
�Elizabeth Travis
George Travlos
Peter Trefren
Darlene Turner
Craig Turton
Glenn Udell
Angelo Valenti
Lettie Vargas
Dino Varnavas
J eff Vick
Jane Vodvarka
Neil Wada
Anjali Wadhwa
Jamie Wainer
Jill Wall
Melinda Wallace
Freshmen waiting to purchase elevator passes.
An Warshawsky
David Warso
Nancy Wegener
Patty Wei
Leslie Weinberg
Carolyn Weiser
Alan Weiss
J enny Weiss
Linda Weiss
Thomas Weiss
Curt Wheeler
The innocent smiles of freshmen.
John Whelan
Cindy Wilczewski
Rochelle Wise
Mark Witt
Greg Wittenberg
Gary Witz
Sue Yakoubek
Lauren Young
Kris Youstra
Chris Zammar
Jay Zeff
Richard Zeid
Joyce Zeinfeld
Jim Zeman
Alan Zemsky
Sandy Zernone
Freshmen 135
���SOARING TO NEW HEIGHTS
ABOVE:(L. to R.) TOP: Steven Delano, Keith Meissner, Monte McGuire, Rich Glasneck, Ed Odyniec, Micheal Shartiag
MIDDLE ROW: Mark Chao, Dave Alpern, Rob Robbins, Steve Malina, Ted Odyniec
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Jutovsky, Steve Marmel, Bruce Shaw, Sugwon Lee
BELOW: Club members look over new building plans for an airplane.
Look up in the sky. It's a bird, it's a
plane, no it's Niles West Aeronautics
Club nine-foot Pollack II rocket.
Under this year's leadership of officers; Monty McGuire, President; Julius Mak, Vice-President; Bruce Shaw,
Secretary-Treasurer, and sponsor Mr.
Wayne Rugoski the Aeronautics Club
has done a remarkable job of applying
aerodynamics principles in the design
of model aircraft. Projects have included remote-control plane flight , and the
design and flight of the Von-Slopenberg dirigible.
138
�A CAPPELLA LUNGS OUT!!
A Cappella is a small group of students
who were chosen from the larger Concert
Choir. These students are fulfilling the
experience of singing fifteenth and six·
teenth century music. In the past year
they have sung at all holiday concert festi·
vals.
TOP ROW: K. Kozer, R. Orlean, S . Levinthal, S.
Hagopian, and D. Davis. MIDDLE ROW: J. Kolar,
P . Pescatore, E. Potash, T . Smith, and M. Klein.
BOTTOM ROW: N. Steindler, A. Talsky, M. Gump,
S. Koek, and C. J iu
WESTONES \ARE MOVING UP!!
The Westones captured everyone's
hearts this year at Niles West. They par·
ticipated in many activities, such as the
music festivals, and singing for the
Kiwanis Club.
TOP ROW: M. Sonkin, D. Davis, S. Levinthal, S.
Hagopian, K. Abrams, A. Kulbersh. BOTTOM
ROW: K. Steele, K. Noe, N. Steindler, J . Erickson,
M. Klein, S. Koek, and B. Greenspan. Not pictured:
M. Potchia, E. Kaufman, and P. Dopplet.
r-
~
~I
__........_....__.....____
__
__
_
-
-
,
-
·~-~
~-
-139
�A.F .S. HAS A FUN YEAR!!
A.F.S. was an enlightening program. Members were given the
opportunity to go abroad or have a foreign exchange student live
with them. A.F.S. was an active group with a serious main goal of
raising scholarship money. This year's events included the disco
dance, all sucker sales, a holiday pot luck dinner for all A.F.S.'ers
and their families , and the Le Center Minnesota Cultural Ex-
ALPHABETICALLY: K. Abelkis, K. Abrams, C. Baffa, C. Barrington, J. Barrington, D. Bernhein, T. Blackman, S. Brode, F. Chasin, A. Cooper, K. Dahm, D.
Davis, C. Doppelt, C. Duda, P. Duda, J. Erickson, A. Erlebacher, P. Friedman, L.
Gump, N. Gump, N. Gussin, D. Hansen, S. Hartzen, I. Haskell, K. Hathy, B.
Hayer, M. Heller, R. Heyman, R. Hsu, H. lglarsh, L. Jacobson, M. Jensen, C.
Kadota, L. Kahn. M. Kahn, E. Kaufman, L. Kaufman, N. Kaufman, M. A.
140
change trip. This year's American Foreign Exchange students
were:
Keith Abrams, who had the pleasure of visiting Japan;
Chris Kadota, visited South America;
Meryl Poticha, spent the summer in Switzerland.
Kenmotsu, H. Khan, R. Koda, S. Koek, A. Kuan, M. Me mhardt, R. Levine, D.
Levin, M. Levy, S. Meyers, S. Mishima, E. Mitchell, M. Lyman, L. Olsen, M.
Poticha, V. Quilicii, S. Ranganath, L. Russell, K. Schulte, R. Seiler, J. Shapiro, G.
Sidler, M. Silverman, F. Simon, T. Smolin, L. Snyder, T. Stern, I. Streicher, C. J.
Streiff, L. Terzakas, C. Tobin, T. Uglinica, N. Wegener, S. Weinstein, L. Wier·
chon, D. Weiss, and L. Zelickman, Sponsors Ms. Carr and Mr. Mustari.
�AQUASPRITES MAKE A BIG SPLASH
"Movies" was the theme for this
year's Aquasprites show.The show, organized by Ms. Kouba was the culmination of a year's work to combine
dancing and synchronized swimming.
The show consisted of 13 numbers,
including solo numbers by Karen Gutenkauf, and Terry Sonne. A special
feature of the show was a boy-girl
duet, performed by past graduate students John Benbow and Stephanie
Warady.
Aquasprites do one of their many formations.
TOP ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT: I. Zeinfeld, D. Maham, L. Wadler, M. Bailey, L. Nordin, J . Derichs, S. Sonne, C. Barrington, K. Schonberg. MIDDLE
ROW: S. Warady, D. Wise, M. Loos, T. Ross , T. Ratner, L. Dina, B. Dassow. BOTTOM ROW: M. Jaskolka, R. Warshawsky, C. Tomacic, Vice
President R. Hogg, President K. Gutenkauf, Secretary-Treasurer D. Fleck, B. Buckley, C. Jochem.
141
�VARSITY ALL THE WAY
ABOVE: F. Dannenberg, C. Gekas, L. Mozner, D. Perlman, K. Kraft, C. Kasik, G.
Wolf, A. Evans, S. Gordon, B. Socash
BELOW LEFT: Cheerleaders end cheer with style.
BELOW: Cheerleaders prepare for end of cheer.
142
�At every Varsity game, whether it
was football , basketball, or soccer, the
Varsity Cheerleaders were there leading the fans in cheers. The cheerleaders didn 't only lead cheers; they
also did skits. One of the better skits
was "King Tut" performed during the
Homecoming Pep Assembly.
FAR LEFT: L. Mozner, C . Kasik, S. Gordon
pose for Spectrum photographer. RIGHT: Cap.
lain Fran Dannenberg shows pep that made this
year 's Varsity Cheerleading squad one of the
best in many years.
BELOW: Varsity Cheerleaders manage to all
smile at the same time for their picture.
143
�YEAH YEAH SOPHOMORES
T~e Sophomore Cheerleaders this year were
not only beautiful but they were talented. They
showed great agility in their cheers and were the
loudest ever. Under the leadership of Captain Susan Dominic, the Sophomore cheerleading squad
proved to be the best ever.
I
LEFT:K. Young, J. Loicano, C. Copna, J. Heinz, J. Zucker, S.
Dominic, Y. Sherman.
BELOW: Sophomores show off style at pep rally.
BELOW RIGHT: S . Dominic poses for picture.
144
�FRESHMEN CHEER FOR VICTORY
This year's Freshman Cheerleaders showed
great enthusiasm at all sporting events. The
cheerleaders were a great inspiration for the Indian Spirit.
ABOVE LEFT: Fre.s hmen show off talent. ABOVE RIGHT_:
Freshman Cheerleaders lead them on to victory. LEFT L.
Cohen, E. Brainin, L. Weiss, N. Meyer, .S. Nasashimah, C.
Levatis, A. Wabahwa, T . Muth.
145
�MEETING OF MINDS
ABOVE ROW 1: Joe Holleran, Phil Simmons, Sponsor Warren Holtz, Jay Friedman, Phil
Holleran, Mike Shartiag. ROW 2: Neal Ratner, Rick Manner, Mike Bychowski, Bobby Fischer.
ROW 3: Jay Zeff, Matt Samuelson, Dan Abe rg. BELOW: Phil Holleran responds with amaze·
ment over " the hand's" move.
Meeting every Friday after school, the
chess club enjoyed one of its finest seasons.
Due to increased membership, the chess
team fielded an impressive squad in the
tough North Shore Chess League. Leading
the team were Jay Friedman, first board and
Vice-President; Phil Simmons, second board
and President; Mike Shartiag, third board;
Phil Holleran, fourth board; Gordan Kummel, fifth board. Excellent playing was also
privided by Joe Holleran.
146
�USHERING IN THE COMPUTER AGE
TOP ROW: Monte McGuire, Rick Manner, Rich Robbins, Phil Simmons, Mike Shartiag.ROW 2:
Mark Fishbein, Dan Filler, ROW 3: Mitch Kite, Gary Kremen, Mike Loiben, Jay Stein, Dan
Citron. BOTTOM ROW: Bert Klein, Dan Jaffe, David Dong, Bruce Rafilson. BELOW: Serious
programming.
New additions and greater flexibility
in the computer center may have
been the spark for increased membership and activities in the computer
club this year. The club, which met
weekly, was engaged in many new
projects. Not only did the club participate in interscholastic programming
competitions, but it also put together
an information packet on programming for school use. The officers were
Rich Robbins, President; Phil Simmons, Vice-President; Mike Shartiag,
Secretary-Treasurer; and Mr. Wietzenfield, sponsor.
147
�CONCERT CHOIR TONES IT UP
F
Under the direction of Hugh McGee and leadership of President Ellen
Kaufman, Vice-President Peggy Pescatore, Secretary Kim Noe, and Treasurer Sally Kapalanski, Concert Choir proved to be a great success! The
choir toured to Kiwanis at El Bianco and local junior high schools. The
Holiday Festival, May Festival, and February Concert of the Bach concerto no. 140 were choir's highlights of the year. For the more enthusiastic
and advanced individuals, there were the I.M.E.A. and Solo/Ensemble
contests. Extra group activities included a Homecoming float and a choir
banquet.
FIRST ROW: Jacqui Kolar, Melody Heller, Karen Kozer, Marge Gump, Edward Potash, Karen Hahs, Marsha Klien, Nora Steindler, Miho Lanaka,
Hugh McGee. SECOND ROW: Lee Bernstein, Sally Kapalanski, Randee Ohlean, Barb Greenspan, Amy Tolsky, John Erickson, Ian Streicher, Andi
Kulbersch, Tracy Smith, Peggy Pescatore, Cyndi Kiu, Lauri Terzakis, THIRD ROW: Lori Barron, Kim Noe, Kim Steele, Amy Hacker, Keith Abrams,
Steve Levinthal, Wendy Fox, Sonia Hagopian, Debbie Davis, Jane Hacker, Amelia Bartholmar.
148
�STRIKE UP THE BAND
Concert Band performed beautifully this year in everything they did.
They performed at the Holiday Festival and May Festivals as well as
accompanying in Pow Wow, Steppin' Out, and the musical. Because of the
band's great reputation, they toured in Philadelphia along with the Concert Orchestra and Orchesis. Their excellence was also shown at every
home football and basketball game as they marched together. Guiding the
band was Dr. Charles R. Groeling with the aid of the board: President
Kathy O'Heath, Vice-President and Treasurer Steve Brown, Secretary
Pam Henning, and ,board members Steve Cross, Judy Fouty, Dianne
May,. Todd Nickow, Ken Rosebrook, and Mark Zivilik. Let's hear it for the
great year!!!!
FIRST ROW: Kathy O'Heath, Sharon Stoller, Melody Turton, Amy Lytton, Phil Simmons, Judy Fouty, David Cohen, Sindee Berger, Stuart Ami,
Kathy Lisco, Todd Nickow SECOND ROW: Robin Drayer, Debbie Paulis,
Ken Rosebrook, John Shapiro, Steve Brown, Owen Firfer, Mike Cohan,
Fred Leib, Mike Shartiag, Ken Peterson, Bruce Hammerberg, Grant Johnson, Gary Kaufman, Stacy Stone, Dianne May THIRD ROW: Merle Kahn,
-
Chris lrpino, Dan Blackman, Mike Parcelli, Steve Rabin , Andy Serlin,
Howard Kaplan, Terry Grossberg, Steve Hartzen, Adam Keno, Mike
Korpash, Judi Brasch, Arie l Esevleusky, Dick Hirsch, Cathy Dargas, Nora
Steindler BACK ROW (TOP OF PICTURE) Lee Noren, Wally Anderson,
Bruce Alpern, Steve Cross, Laurie Vick, Dr. Groeling
149
�GLIB DEBATERS
In an attempt to increase participation in the debate club,
while improving the level of debating, the debate program at
Niles West underwent major reorganization. Northwestern University students, Jim Crotty and
Steve11 Eisen were new additions
to the coaching staff which also
included returning head coach
John Hamell. This year saw increased membership which included debaters from Niles East.
With these changes the debate
team was a tough contender in
interscholastic competition.
DEBATE ABOVE: TOP ROW: J im Cortty, Peggy Pescatore, Karen Goldstein, J ohn Spira, Mr.
J ohn Hamel!. MIDDLE ROW: Steve Williams, Dan Filler, Mark Fishbein, Mr. Steve Eisen.
BOTTOM ROW: Rick Manner, Alan Cohen.
STUDENTS PREPARING FOR A
BUSINESS WORLD
DECA, in its second year as a club
at Niles West, continued to expand in
its very unique position as both a club
and class. As a class, Distributive Education was taught by Mr. Darrell
Smith. Instruction was in basic principles of marketing, management and
merchandising. Under the leadership
of President John Lutz, the club
worked to promote business interests
as well as to develop the traits of confident, active leadership. The chapter
participated in both regional and statewide conventions for the DECA organization.
SITTING: Donald Stotz, Allyne Bra ver, J oel
Gliebe rman. STANDING: Bob Catrone, Rachel
Hornstein, Robert Dolce, Lisa Lores, John Lutz,
Mr. Darrell Smith.
150
�FORUMS BRINGS SPEAKERS TO WEST
•• .. •I
• ~ t ...
Are you interested in listening to politicians, newcasters, archaeoligists, and others
speak at your school? Forums has made it possible for you. Sponsored by Mr. Otto
Karbusicky, Forums brought such speakers as Congressman Abner Mikva, Sportswriter Rick Tally, an archaeologist from the Koster Site in Southern Illinois and many
others. Forums is a great club which we hope will continue bringing great speakers to
Niles West.
LEFT TO RIGHT: 0. Karbusicky , E. Potash, S. Heyman,
and C. Bernstein.
ECOLOGISTS AT WEST
+ +
The Ecology Club, sponsored by Mr. Firak, explored the wildlife and its natural
surroundings. Their chief purpose is to try to preserve our world in any way possible.
The Ecology Club took field trips to the Morton Arboretum, Illinois State Beach and
many other places.
TOP: LEFT TO RIGHT: Ke n Leve nson, Scott Evans, Tom
Lofland, Donn Simon, Chris Duda, Pat Duda BOTTOM:
Marla Friend, Cassie Bychowski, Chris Kukulski, Sue Ya·
koubek, Karen Lee
151
�GUTEN TAG
A wide variety of activities and functions attracted over 70 West students to
this year's German Club. The club, sponsored by Miss Beck and Mr. Brink, took
part in such activities as Octoberfest and
a visit to Germantown. This year's officers were President C. Bychowski, Vice
President S. Schell, Secretary L. Nimz,
Treasurer B. Handzel.
TOP ROW: Heidi Doderer, Lee Papanek, Kurt
Lemke, Chris Obradovic, Lorayne Roller, Ramona
Glasheck, Mike Vishny, FraUlein Beck, 2ND ROW:
Jeff Ring, Ed Ross, Jodi Robins, Christina Tomacic,
Janet Miller, Sandor Krum, Debbie Horvitz, Robert
Kron, 3RD ROW: Ona Bonner, Karen Schulte, Nori
Kaufman, Cassie Bychowski, Lisa Nimz, Rick Manner. Not Shown: Sue Manner, Scott Schell, Erika
Keinrad, Liz Schneider.
LEFT: German club displays holiday spirit with their
brightly decorated Christmas tree.
152
�RIGHT GUARD
Guard Club was sponsored by Dean Geis, Ms.
Stewart, Mr. Anderson, and Mrs. Anderson this
year. The co-captains were Larry Kimmel, Marsha
Robin, and Karen Gutenkauf who, with the aid of
the other members, taught children swimming
techniques such as breast stroke, side stroke, back
stroke, crawl, and back crawl every Saturday
morning.
BOTTOM ROW: Karen Gutenkauf, Nolan Jaffe, Chuck Richards, Kim Jochem,
Mike Pacino, Cindy Jochem, Madeline Gross, Betty Dassow Ileen Zeinfe ld, Larry
Kimmel. TOP ROW: Chris Mahen, Nicki Speis, Jeff Polinski, David Groner, Alan
Erickson, Mark Larsson, Steve Rizoff, Lou Gross, Linda Wadler, Cindy Putz.
153
�GIRL GYMNASTICS SHINE ON
ABOVE: LEFT TO RIGHT: TOP ROW: Wendy Vinci, Joann Oppe nheim, Karen Loiacano, Therese Dedo, Marie Helgeson, Mary Flood. SECOND ROW: Linda
Woodier, Gail Piper, Kitty Sloma, Stacie Wainer, Nancy Buffo, Deidra Falona, Judy Koehler, Coach J ean Armour and Mindy. THIRD ROW: Wendy Wallach, Corinne
Hintz, Donna Zorros, Jody Treitler, Jancie Ross, Susan Friedlander. FOURTH ROW: Lee Papinek, Laura Friedlander, Allyson Pollack , Judy Buffo, Janice Greer.
The Niles West Demonstration Gymnastic Team had a fine
season. Sponsored by Mrs. Jean Armour, they continued to
perform well. The team showed its skills at Open House and
performed at junior high schools in the community. We really can
be proud of this years team! Keep it up girls!
RIGHT: Mr. Berke! assists a team member while p racticing on the horse.
)
154
�(
ABOVE LEFT: Jodi Treitler in perfect form on the balance beam. BELOW LEFT:
Mrs. Jean Armour patiently awaiting the attention of the team. BELOW RIGHT:
A team member performs on the balance beam during a practice. BELOW: Judy
Buffo practices her routine with the help of Coach Burkel.
155
�MATH PROMOTES GOODNESS
Even though the Math Club was in its second year of
existance, it performed quite well. The club members
prepared for competition with the North Suburban, Atlantic-Pacific, and Illinois math leagues, whom they competed against once a month. Along with President Peggy
Pescatore, Vice President Rick Manner, Treasurer Steve
Williams, and Secretary Byron Lam, these math wizzes
also prepared for the annual math contest with the aid of
their enthusiastic sponsor, Mr. Filliman. Numbers, numbers, and more numbers is how the Math Club solved its
problems!
TOP ROW: Rick Manner, Mark Fishbein, Joe Krozel, Rich Robbins, Phil Simmons, Monte Mcguire, Mr. Filliman. THIRD ROW:
Steve Pang, Jim Krozel, Steve Williams, Gary Kremen, Dan Filler, Scott Skoglund. SECOND ROW: Jeff Ring, Julius Mak,
Mike Jutovsky, Frank Miller. BOTTOM ROW: Byron Lam, Peggy Pescatore, MariAnne Hathy. NOT PICTURED: John Wang,
Greg Cohen, Tom Pang, Mark Milanich, John Quinn, Marc Zissman, Rosa Hsu, Dave Erickson, Ron Papanek, Ken Siege l,
Amelia Bartholmew, Susie Mishima, Bob Fisher, Edie Goldstein, William Mak, Victor Wu, Kurt Lemke, Debbie Horvitz, Marvie
Limpin, Ross Lirtzman.
156
�PIZAZZ JAZZ
The past year was the most active ever for the Niles West Jazz
Band. Spurred by a strong Sax and Trombone Section, the band
brought New Orleans to Niles West. Some of the band's more
memorable performances were Pow Wow, Steppin' Out, tour to
Philadelphia, and the May Music Festival. The Jazz band was under
the direction of Dr. Charles Groeling.
FRONT ROW: Lisa Nimz, Mark Zucker, Joel Sucherman, Dan Blackman, Lee Noren, Paul Sucherman. BACK ROW: Bruce Alpern,
Ken Rosebrook, Wally Andeson, Steve Brown, Steve Hartzen, Ken Peterson, Terry Grossberg. NOT PICTURED: Chris lrpino,
Michael Shartiag, Andy Banathy, Mark Zivilik.
157
�''THE LEADERS''
Senior leader program is sponsored by Ms. Lee Heeren. They
meet everyday through their classroom activity. Besides helping
the teachers, they try to better their leadership qualities, improve
their organization techniques and teaching abilities, and get the
experience of working with groups. This year's Senior leaders
club has 22 members.
s
E
N
I
0
R
s
TOP ROW: W. Vinci, C. Hintz, C . Erickson, M. lsaacon, C. Lamm, B. Abrams, W.
Wallach, T. Blackman, and D. Durso. MIDDLE ROW: L. Gabriel, K. Wikstrom, J.
Becker, N. Goldstein, D. May, J. Fouty, K. Sprogis, K. O'Heath, N. Eck. BOTTOM ROW: K. Austin, L. Sandberg, J. Heinz, V. Hoffman, D. lzenstark, H.
Bland, R. Sinker, S. Stepke, and C. Nawiesniak.
158
�J
u
N
I
0
R
s
-
JUNIORS (listed alphabetically): B. Atsaves, M. Bailey, M. Benjamin, C. Bjorklund, B. Braje, L. Coloan, T.
Conti, S. Cooper, B. Fink, S. Friedlander, D. Goldstick, S. Gordan, C. Hedberg, D. Himmler, P. Hintz, J.
Housakos, N. Jaffee, K. Jerney, R. Kaplan, M. Koclanis, J. Lee, S. Manner, C. McCown, L. Prinz, P. Reljac, M.
Robin, K. Schonberg, R. Sprogis, K. Steele, B. Stielow, J. Tatooles, J . Treittler, S. Warda, D. Zoros.
s
0
p
H
0
M
0
R
E
s
D. Anderson, H. Anderson, J. Chams, C. Doppelt, L. Edmonds, D. Edwards, M. Flood, M. Freeman, T.
Furman, R. Goppert, J. Heinz, M. Helgeson, K. Klemens, M. Kong, K. LeHew, D. Mahan, A. Monreal, B. Pintz,
G. Piper, M. Reifenberg, L. Rossman, V. Shandling, T. Terpinas, D. Tripicchio, N. Tuzzolino, J. Wedel, M.
Weiss, L. Zelichman, D. Hansen, M. Lauders.
159
�MEDICAL CAREER FOR THE INTERESTED
Medical Careers Club was
sponsored by nurses Ms. Lawrence
and Ms. Jaros. Their main attempt
was to educate the members on
every occupation in the medical
field; by: seeing health films, hearing
speeches, and of course this year's
field trip the Lutheran General
Hospital.
TOP RIGHT: R. Lowe, N. Wegener, L.
Dethloff, B. Dessow, L. Kimmel, S.
Castaneda, and G. Laborde. MIDDLE ROW:
Ms. Jaros, M. Penn, M. Lyman, L.
Moravocik, R. Glassner, G. Santiler, and Ms.
Lawrence. BOTTOM ROW: M. Memhardt, M.
Springer, G. Kaufman, and L. Kagehiro. NOT
PICTURED: D. Karger, P. Smolenski, and S.
Stoller.
MORNING MOUTHS!!
Every morning we heard announcements over the
P.A. system bringing us the news of the day. The
special people that brought us the news for nine
months were Senior Bob Levy, Junior Kim Olliges,
and Sophomore Karen Klemens.
Karen Klemens, Bob Levy, and Kim Olliges relax after the
morning announcements.
160
�N-CLUB SPONSORS NEW EVENTS
"N" Club the varsity lettermans'
club this year had a winter dance, a
basketball game against the facuty,
and a spring carnival. The club was
sponsored by Coach Don Huff and
William Mitz. Officers were President
J. Le Comte: Vice President C.
Grenda, Business Manager H. Rothstein, Finance Manager B. Heinrich,
Sargent at Arms C. Spagnoli.
ABOVE: S. Moll, B. Froemming, J. Hosfield, K.
Ridley, H. Tutt, A. Moltz, J. Sakas, M.
Schwartz, M. Christensen, K. Valenziano, W.
Mitz, D. Huff. SECOND ROW: G. George, E.
Kiessel, C. Lapak, B. Weil, H. Rothstein, J.
LeComte, C. Grenda, S. Ramseyer, H. Stolberg,
C. Spagnoli.
LEFT: Officers H. Rothstein, C. Spagnoli, J. Le
Comte, C. Grenda.
161
�ORCHESTRA PERFORMS
This past year has been a very exciting one for the members of the orchestra. Of the many
things they did, going on tour with other band groups from West was probably the most
exciting. This year the orchestra visited Pittsburgh. Other events of interest during the year
were the Holiday Festivals, solo/ensemble contests, Open House Concert, and May Music
Festival.
FRONT ROW: (I to r) Karen Lee, Byron Lam, Amelia Bartholomew, Rhonda
Block, Lisa Nimz, Debbie Zigelsky, Dave Walner, Betsy Klinenberg. MIDDLE
ROW: Thomas Pang, Ed Klinenberg. THIRD ROW: Kathy Jeckyl, Janice Grear,
Diane Adihamis, Nancy Buffo, Kathy O'Heath, Judy Fouty, Andy Sirloin, John
162
Shapiro, Debbie Paulis. FOURTH ROW: Bruce Hammerburg, Kathy Lisee, Todd
Nicow, David Cohen, Cathy Vargus. LAST ROW: Mr. Kaitchuk, Terry Grossberg,
Steve Cross, Steve Hartzen, Wally Anderson, Lee Noren, Gary Blackman.
�ORCHESIS KEEPS ON DANCING
TOP ROW: Amy Bernstein, Jill Obrachta, Sue Johnson, Brenda Zellers, Joyce Chams, Linda Gelfman, Sherri Siehkowski, Yvonne Johanson, Dawn
Mansen, Tina Ferman. MIDDLE ROW: Sharon Feltman, Evy Kirkos, Karen Hohs, Dee Jemc, Mary Lauders, Janet Miller, Lee Litt, Meryl Poticha,
Heather Joseph, Kim Austin, BOTTOM ROW: Marcia Block, Shari Grais, Amy Talsky, Cynthia Tao, Darcie Ellyne, Lisa Kharasch, Ellen Kaufman,
Julie Tatooles, Kathy Krasowsky.
Orchesis does keep on dancing! Under the new sponsorship of President
Darcie Ellyne, Vice-President Lisa Kharasch, Secretary Ellen Kaufman, and
Treasurer Cindy Tao, Orchesis members worked on improving their techniques.
They began their graceful year with a demonstration at Open House. They
proved their hard and thorough work at their annual show "Steppin Out" in
January. Afterwards, they danced in benefits at local junior high schools. The
club danced to the music played by the band and orchestra on its tour to
Philadelphia. Because of its great year, we know Orchesis will keep dancing!
163
�WORDS AND PICTURES
Opus I, the art and literature magazine
produced by students, selected the best
works of students and printed them. The
person with the best piece of literature
and the best work of art received a 25
dollar bond. The club is sponsored by
Mrs. Graham. Officers were Editor in
Chief Phyllis Ellln, Assistant Editor in
Chief Bonnie Rubin, Business Manager
Ellen Midler, Art Editor Joel Leib.
j
J
LEFT: Joan Batche n, Jeannie Sola!, Linda Gellman,
Tony Scott, Joel Lieb, SECOND ROW Ellen
Midler, Debra Bernheim, Mrs. Graham, Phyllis Ellin
Phyllis Ellin shows Tony Scott what the front page
will look like in this year's Opus One.
164
�PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB SHOOTS AGAIN
Photography Club's primary purpose this year was to
give students the opportunity to learn new photographic
techniques. Club members also had the opportunity to see
elements of good photography by sharing their works with
one another. Getting suggestions from their sponsor, Mr.
Davis and their President, Mike Springer was another
means for improving their photographic work. To increase
interest in photography, the club sponsored the spring and
fall photo contests.
BOTTOM ROW: Laura Terzakis, Kathy McDonald,
Monte McGuire, Mark Chao, Ron Dre xler. MIDDLE
ROW: Mike Ne umann, Larry Kimmel, Lily Ann
Mendez.Soto, Rich Robbins, Art Therios, Kenny
Meyers. TOP ROW: Leonard Go, Janelle Emalfarb,
Mr. Davis, Jodi Robbins, Jeff Horwitz, Danny Bern·
stein, Mike Springer.
Photo Club members, unaware of yearbook photog·
rapher continue their diligent work in the school's
darkroom.
165
�POM-PON ENTERTAINS CROWDS
Can you imagine a Niles West basketball or football game without the Porn
Pon squad? The squad, sponsored by Ms.
Franz, adds entertainment to all half time
activities. The squad practices four times
a week during the school year. Other
events this year included marching in various parades with the Marching Band.
TOP: Maria Luppo, Beth Fink, Terri Virag, Roberta
Kaplan, Faith Amarantos, Andrea Marmer, Nancy
Balmes, Mindie Gold, Kim Austin, Norma Berg·
strum.
MIDDLE: Laurie Zawiski, Norma Goldstein, Mary
Lyman, Julie Tattoles, Faith Halop, Cheryl Bjork·
lund, Nancy Tuzzolino
FRONT: Renee Sprogis, Sue Stepke, Lori Nordeen,
Jeanette Mason.
166
�ABOVE: Faith Amarantos is exhausted after a hard day
of ponning. LEFT: Co-captains Ruth Sinker and Nancy
Balmes. BELOW LEFT: The Porn-Pon girls shake their
porn-pons. BELOW RIGHT: The Porn Pon Girls take
time for a pose.
-
167
�'\
WE WOULDN'T HAVE DONE IT WITHOUT
1
S.A.B.
The Student Activities Board had a very busy year. Some of the Valentine Dance, and of course, the Sock Hop. These activities
activities they provided us this year were: Homecoming '78, The aouldn't have been planned without the help of Cindy Trapanese
Homecoming Dance, Ice Cream Social, Back to School Dance, and Mr. Erickson.
TOP ROW: L. Finkel, A. Marmer, D. Goldstick, B. Perlman, B. Fink, and L.
Erickson. MIDDLE ROW: M. Rafferty, J. Sola!, D. Weiss, S. Cooper, J. Mishkin.
168
BOTTOM ROW: S. Kirshner, M. Weiss, C. Trapenesse, S. Kenn, and L. Erickson:
Not pictured S. Martin, R. Leavitt, C. Lamm, J . Batcher, and E. Chen.
�BUDDING EINSTEINS
.. . .. ... ..... . ·--:..
For the first time in the club's history, Science Seminar members received school credit for their. independent research projects. These projects
were entered in the State High School
Science Fair Competition. As a group,
the members went on field trips and
helped run· the Jr. High School Science Fair which was held at Niles West
this past March.
TOP ROW: M. Herberg, J . Mak, C. Duda, R.
Robbins, S. Deer, Mr. Wayne Rogoski, S. Pe rl.
SITTING: E. Holmbald, M. Friend, A. Toth,
M. JutovsKy
169
�STRIKE TH E SET
ABOVE: TOP ROW: L to R: Cindy Jui, Lee Bernstien, Joyce Chams, Tarina
Uglinica. Linda Olson, Steve Thill, Claire Schlueter, D. Monnier, Miles Sonkin,
Fern Orfean, Pam Wexler, Karen Gaines, Cheryl Greene, Renee Koda, Cindy
Baffa, Kay Dahm. MIDDLE ROW: Todd Stern, Ina Beller, Kathy Kraer, Ian
Striecher, Karen Kozer, Andi Kulbrush, Craig Sommerfield, Marge Gump, Lizzie
Gump, Nancy Gump, Gail Rapaport Sol Meyers. BOTTOM ROW: J ulei Kaplan,
S. Cooper, Laura Rosow, Laura Kulbrush, Mark Zivlick, Randee Orlean, Barb
Greenspan, Gary Perlmutter.
170
BELOW: TOP ROW: L to R: C. Jui, J. Chanis, T., Uglinica, L. Olson, C.
Schlueter, D. Monnier, F. Orlean, P. Wexler, K. Jaines, C. Greene , R. Koda, C.
Baffa, K. Dahm. ROW TWO: I. Beller, K. Kraer, L. Rosow, K. Kozer, A.
Kulbersh, C. Sommerfield, M. Gump, N. Gump, S. Meyers. ROW THREE: J.
Kaplan, S. Cooper, R. Orlean, B. Greenspan, L. Kulbersh , and G. Rappaport.
�THESPIANS HAVE A GOOD YEAR
Thespians is a club whose main purpose is to
honor students who have worked in theatre.
Our Thespian troupe has had the honor of
performing "Mame" at the International Thespian Conference in Muncie, Indiana. They also
had the pleasure of performing "Pippin" at the
American Theatre Association Conference.
Our Thespians were the only high school
troupe to perform there. We should all be very
proud of them!
ROW ONE: LEFT TO RIGHT: Janet Pass, Steve Rabin, Robin Grobman,
Hiam Brody, Dan BJ,.ckman, Bob Levy, Keith Abrams, Miles Sonkin, Bruce
Hoffen, Steve Leventhal. ROW TWO L TOR: Linda Lampert, Karen Ko2er,
Pam Wexler, Taring Uglinica, Kathy Kraer, Lee Bernstein, Dorothy Glass·
berg. ROW THREE: L TOR: Ian Strecher, Mike Perlin, Marge Gump, Ricky
Levine, Amy Tolsky, Kim Noe, Allyson Harrison, Barb Greenspan, Todd
Stern, Cindy Baffa. ROW FOUR: L TOR: Mark Zivlick, Randee Orlena, Andi
Kubbrush, Sol Meyers, Marsha Klien.
171
�WESTWORD GETS THE SCOOP
West Word, Niles West's biweekly newspaper,
was more than mildly successful this year. Under
the intelligent leadership of Editor-in-Chief Dan
Hurwich, the paper made its mark on the student
body and the community in general. Senior Bob
Levy raised both interest and controversy while
becoming West Word's first featured columnist in
fourteen years. The editorial staff was also lead by
Sports Editor Tony Scott, Fine Arts Editor Pam
Chen, and Features Editor Holly Bland. Hurwich
was assisted in his monumental task by Assistant
Editor Dan Oberrotman. West Word staff writers
who were noted for their exceptionally hard biting
stories and their warmly interesting feature articles
were seniors Jim Baron, Merle Blum, Tony Bravo,
Steve Brown, Mindy Nelson, and Linda Singer,
and juniors Adam Cooper, Scott Heyman, Steve
Lirtzman and Paul Morton. Also contributing to
the success of the fortnightly were Howard Frazin,
Dan Bernstein, Mike Nueman, Ian Streicher, and
Heide Karp. Not to be forgotten was the often
unnoticed but nonetheless important contribution
of faculty sponsor Jerry Orr.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Dan Hurwich, Pam then, Dan Oberrot·
man, Holly Bland, Bob Levy, Paul Morton, Jim Baron, Adam
Cooper, Mindy Nelson, Steve Lirtzman. BOTTOM ROW: Dan
Bernstein, Sherhl Robinson, Linda Singer, Scott Heyman, Mike
Shartiag.' Not Pictured: Merle Blum, Tony Bravo, and Tony
Scott.
RIGHT: P. Morion stops the presses with his story.
172
�M. Neuman and J . Baron get themselves into the yearbook
any way they can.
S. Brown proofreads his copy.
West Word staffers get a laugh out of correcting columnist Levy's copy.
173
�SPECTRUM STAFF DOES IT!
ABOVE: Left to Right: TOP ROW: Gary Aufman, Janine Sola!, Jim Baron, Mike Neumann, Julie Cohen, Laura
Meshulam, Karen Sprogis, Wendy Fox, Bruce Hoffen. SECOND ROW: Susie Martin, Debbie Mathis, Cynthia
Tao, Laura King, Penny Graham, Diane Goldstick, Phyllis Ellin, Elaine Chen, Pam Freedman. KNEELING.
Gayle Sidler, Sebastian Valeevedo, Scott Weinstein, Dan Bernstein, Grace Santiler, Beth Fink, Deena
Schencker, Nina Dorfman, Jill Mishkin. BOTTOM ROW: Sheryl Robinson, Rachel Heyman, Heidi Karp, Shoba
Ranganath, Susan Kirshner, Debbie lzenstark, Mike Shartiag. BELOW: Spectrums staff editors.
174
Almost 40 members strong, this year's
Spectrum staff worked hard to put together
this yearbook headed by Editor Mike Shartiag and Assistant Editor Debbie Izenstark.
The staff's seven sections editors were Phyllis Ellin, Faculty; Sheryl Robinson, Clubs;
Jim Baron, Sports; Cynthia Tao, Special
Events; Susan Kirshner, Seniors; Elaine
Chen, Underclass; Rich Robbins, Photography. Much help in preparing Spectrum came
from sponsors Mr. Jerome Orr and Ms. Susan Stone. Spectrum's new publisher this
year was Josten's American Yearbook Company.
�TOP LEFT: Phyllis Ellin helps another Spectrum staff member with his copy. TOP RIGHT: Jill Mishkin works hard over a final copy. BELOW LEFT: Diane Goldstick
concentrates on her work. BELOW RIGHT: Pam Freedman and Laura Meshulam are finding the difficulties of working on a yearbook.
175
�LEFT: Sponsor Ms. Stone proofs one of the many yearbook pages.
BELOW LEFT: Sue Kirshner puts in another hard day's work.
BELOW: Editor in Chief Mike Shartiag reviews page assignments with Assis·
!ant Editor Debbie lzenstark.
BOTTOM: A few minutes are spent reviewing photographs with photogra·
pher Monte McGuire.
176
�ART COUNCIL LIGHTENS SCHOOL
Art Council has had a productive year sponsored by
Rhonda Hoffman. They have made murals for Mr. Turry, Mr.
Lorenz, and Dr. Mannos. They meet to try to improve their
art skills and also to make art projects for the school.
TOP ROW: Karen Mayer, Joe l...eib, Jim Goldsher, Alan Leib. BOTTOM ROW: Jeff Horwitz, Tammy Levinson,
Sheila Gallagher, Andy Platt, Rhonda Stevens.
177
�JUNIOR CABINET DOES IT AGAIN
What comes to your mind when you
think of these past events: prom, prom
assembly skit, homecoming float, the balloting for Prom King and Queen? If you
haven"t come up with a answer yet, it's
the Junior Cabinet. The Junior Cabinet
has been spending its energy on these
exciting projects over the past year.
RIGHT: G. Karalekes, L. Tilts, B. Dvorak, L. Snyder, and R. Stein.
SENIOR CABINET WORKS HARD
Senior Cabinet sponsored by Bill Geisman has had a very rewarding year. The
cabinet worked on plans for graduation,
raising money for the class gift, elections
to help plan for special activities, and the
Rotary Award.
TOP ROW: Mr. Geisman, C. Trapanese, K. Sloma,
N. Goldstein, J . Buffo, L. Gabrie l, J . Baron. BOTTOM ROW: P. Ellin, T . Virag, C. Hintz, J . Sola!.
NOT PICTURED: C. Lamm, D. She ncker, V. Mi:
lewski, and P. Zeid.
178
�THE BEST OF THE BUNCH
TOP ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Larson, Miss
DeFur, P. Provost, J . Ring, L. Gross, L. Anderson, J . Marks, R. Glassner, S. Rudin. BOTTOM
ROW: J . Weiss, M. Ciezki, K. Fiescher, D. Dassow,
M. Ke nmotsu.
The Freshman Cabinet this year built
the first place float for homecoming. The
class slogan was "82 The Best Of The
Bunch." The cabinet included director
Mr. Winterhalter and Miss Defur the
sponsor. Officers were President J.
Weiss, Vice President K. Parker, Secretary M. Ciezki, Treasurer K. Fisher, and
Publicity Leader D. Dassow.
CAMERA SHY SOPHS
Members not pictured: Anne O ' Boyle, Barbara
Pirtz, Kathleen McDonald, John Shapiro, Nancy
Buffo, Carol Coplan, Lisa Russell, Judy Koehler,
Sheldon Perl, Neal Marcus, Ian Haskell, Athanasios
Therios, Janice Grimm
This years Sophmore cabinet was
headed by Mr. Turry and sponsored by
Mr. Fitzpatrick. The cabinet sponsored a
very successful Frosh-Soph Mixer in October and a disco party in April. The
Sophmore float finished third at homecoming. The sophmore cabinet major activity was raising money for a tree project.
179
�THOSE CLOCKWATCHERS ON TIME
The Timers Club, sponsored by Miss Shari Kouba, is a great asset to the girls and boys swim team. At the meets, the club, which
consists of twelve members, attends every swim meet and does miscellaneous things. The Timers announce, clock the swimmers,
watch for fast starts and help the coaches and team members. The Niles West Swim Teams would definitely be lost without them.
TOP ROW: L TO R: K. Jochem, C. Jaffe, T. Deds MIDDLE ROW: H . Doderer, C. Jochem, BOTTOM ROW: B. Dassow and K. Gutenkauf
SOCCERETTES DISPLAY TALENT
The Soccerettes, sponsored by Coach John Burkel, did a terrific job of helping out at each soccer game. Headed by Co-Presidents
Sue Manner and Barb Braje, the soccerettes retrieved balls, kept score and assisted with the officiating-:- They were great asset to the
Niles West Soccer Team.
FRONT ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT: Liza Nimz, Ressa Keating, Dora Reeyes, Carla Kornett, Ann Hellestrae. MIDDLE ROW: Linda Olson, Sue Manner, Candy Gallagher,
Cheryl Green, Marilyn Moltz. TOP ROW: Karen Schulte, Barb Braje, Laurie Johnson , Sue Goss, Kim Buczak.
180
�NILES WEST'S ACADEMIC ELITE
This year our National Honor Society members performed various services for
this school. These included fundraising activities and the construction of an
academic wall of fame. Mr. Wiedl was the sponsor for the society. The officers
were Pam Chen, President; Dan Hurwich, Vice-President; and Cynthia Tao,
Secretary.
TOP ROW: Steve Prinz, Robert Krause, Michael Kockman, Karen Sprogis, Kathy
Lisco, Mindy Nelson, Janine Sola!, Gabrielle Iverson, Sue Glaberson, Vivian
Milewski, Mr. Ralph Wied! SECOND ROW: Ben Fox, Lawrence Samuelson , Holly
Bland, Phyllis Ellin, Debbie Izenstark, Susan Kirshner, Audri Evans, Debra Durso
THIRD ROW: Bruce Hoffen, Michae l Horberg, Ellen Kaufman , Lisa Kharasch,
Amy Tolsky, Patricia Lewis, Ellen Midler, Peggy Pescature, Sharon Stoller,
Marge Gump. BOTTOM ROW: Edward Klinenberg, Keith Abram s, Pamela Chen,
Cynthia Tao, Michael Savitt, Tom Pang, Daniel Hurwich.
181
�GOVERNMENT IN ACTION
This past year, SRA was actively involved
in maintaining student rights and privileges.
Led by President Mike Kochman, the assembly addressed itself to such serious topics as
school budget and expenditures, truancy,
and final exam policies. Other officers were
Lawrence Samuelson, Vice-President; Audrey Wolff, Secretary-Treasurer.
STANDING (left to right): Adam Cooper, Carmela Zincharelli, Robin Goldstein, Kathy McDonald, Scott Heyman, Mike Levy, David Kaufman, Mike Springer, Lawrence Samuelson, Mike
Kochman, Audrey Woffe, Mike Herberg. SITTING: Dan Hurwich, Mike Silverman, Monte
McGuire, Linda Wadler, and Stacy Powell. BELOW LEFT: SRA at work. BELOW RIGHT:
President Mike Kochman presents a proposal.
182
�VIV ACE SINGS OUT
Vivace, which means vivacious and lively, applies not
only to the music they sing, but to the members themselves.
Under the direction of Mr. McGee, the group performed
their songs in three-part harmony at the Holiday Festival,
May Festival, and Club El Bianco.President Caryn Lerner,
Vice-President Marsha Klein, Secretary Nora Steindler, and
Treasurer Peggy Pescatore organized the annual cookie
baking contest and other group functions.
FRONT ROW: Nora Steindler, Melody Heller, Karen Kozer, Lisa Tomoleoni. MIDDLE ROW: Jacqui Kolar, Caryn Lerner, Rosa Hsu, Marsha Klein, Barb Greenspan,
Laura Kulbersch. BACK ROW: Peggy Pescatore, Randee Orlean, Amelia Bartholmew, Lee Bernstein, Kim Noe, Debby Davis, Andi Kulbersch.
183
��SPORTS
�VARSITY GRIDDERS STRIVE FOR
EXCELLENCE
- I
- I(
-
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): M. Walsh, R. Asher, M. Arcangeletti, P. Wax, B.
Ash, A. Wilczewski, K. Ridley, A. Yang, M. Christiansen, R. Casper, C. Grenda,
C. Spagnoli, B. Froemming, M. Schwartz, R. Braver. ROW 2(1 tor): Coach Mitz,
Coach Richardson, Head Coach Huff, A. Moltz, M. Erlichman, J. Boepple, J.
Morgan, K. Valenziano, L. Glauner, H. Tutt, B. Sienkowski, J. Hosfield, Coach
'
Nelson, Coach Yanz. ROW 3(1 tor): H. Stolberg, S. Moll, P. Chen, F. Fornaris, P.
Prinz, J. Sliwa, P. Morton, B. Weil, B. Porcaro, G. George, M. Cuff, H. Rothstein,
S. Ramseyer, P. Shemroske, Mgr. B. Heinrich. ROW 4 (I to r): J. Lecomte, T.
Vasquez, C. Wheeler, E. Hoffman, J. Elliot, E. Keisel, K. Blecha, J . Terzis, S.
Nitsche, J . Sakas, C. Lapak, T. Sprague.
This year's Varsity Football team had great expectations. Lead by senior captains Chris Grenda and
Chuck Spagnoli, they fought hard and were supported greatly by a tremendous amount of spirit from the
rest of the school. Head Coach Don Huff said he is
looking forward to next year and sees great upcoming talent. Helped stupendously by great quarterbacking from Grenda and Junior Ben Froemming and
great running by Jim Sliwa, Chris Lapak, Jim Hosfield , and Joey Morgan, just to name a few, the men
went on to beat their last season's record and, at the
same time, provide an exciting season for the fans.
F. Fornaris exclaims "Who me?" but the referees think a different way.
186
�ABOVE: Chris Gre nda tries to de ke out two flying tackles for the first
down. UPPER RIGHT: Rob Caspe r kicks a picture-perfect punt .
ABOVE LEFT: The offensive line gets ready to go to work on some
unlucky opponents. ABOVE: Once again Rob Casper shows his finesse as
he breaks up a pass.
ABOVE: Phil Wax and Bruce Sie nkowski are pleased with the work that they have done.
RIGHT: Chris Lapak goes into the end zone in Paytonesque style.
187
�FRESHMAN FOOTBALL SEEKS VICTORY
TOP ROW(! tor): Coach Heiss, Gregg Aronson, Ken Sall, Rick Binder, John
Bailey, Steve Cote, Bob Cederholm, Coach Bauer. MIDDLE ROW (I to r):
Song Park, Dino Vanarvis, Tim Schleuter, Joe Spagnoli, Shawn Ridley, Curt
Wheeler, Tom McDonough, Dave Albach. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): Ross
Lirtzman, Ken Meyer, Mike Figurelli, Gregg Searle, Mitch Stern, Ayhan
Kideys, John Perperas.
LEFT: A sophomore gridder barges through the defense for the touchdown.
BELOW: "Come on, how 'bout just one more dance?"
Unfortunately, the Freshman A Football team did not have
what one would call a winning season. Going winless throughout
most of the year, the team couldn't seem to get it right. However,
Coach George Bauer did express that the boys have the ability to
put together a winning team in the future years.
188
�TOP ROW (I to r): Charles Schwartz, Jeff Vick, Dean Geekas, Cameron
Ramseyer, Bruce Sandlow, Alan Susman, Dean Thomason, Scott Malloy.
ROW 2(1 tor): Coach Erbe, John Tomaras, Garry Benjoya, Kevin Benjamin,
Joel Davis, Paul Katzowsky, Scott Lynn, Coach Armour. ROW 3 (I to r):
Stuart Cohen, Scott Imhoff, Jimmy Cortez, Ken Liano, Jody Libman, Craig
Turton, Perry Anderson, Alan Levey. BOTTOM ROW(! tor): Gregg Wittenberg, Pete Schapiro, Jeff Bergman, Bill Stolberg, Bob Bordenet, Aaron
Izenstark, not pictured-Scott Rudin.
Like the Freshmen A team, the Freshmen B team also had a
disappointing season this year. Similarily losing most of their
games, the young gridders had somewhat of a tough time
handling their opponents. Headed by Coach John Armour, the
boys just couldn't seem to put together the winning combination. On the good side, there's always next year.
ABOVE: Indians try to run down a Bulldog. RIGHT: "Whew, I didn't know this game was
so hard!"
189
�INDIAN FOOTBALL
�1978
�VARSITY KICKERS HAVE GREAT DEPTH
:..,
TOP ROW (I to r): Coach Zorn, Sebastian Viliaveedu, Bill Majewski , Larry Siers,
Bennett Byk, Coach Schnurr. MIDDLE ROW: Chris Kadota, Rick Lanners, Mike
Rubin, Pete Stamos, Dave Melnick, Mark Schwartz. BOTTOM ROW: Mike Conner,
Tom Carlson, Eden Levey, Gary Kaplan, Rob Snow, Vito Nitti, Dennis Hildebrand,
Ben Piro.
I
ABOVE: Gary Kaplan makes an unbelievable save.
192
ABOVE: Rick Lanners really knows how to use his head.
�The 1978 Varsity Soccer team was pleased with
the quality soccer it played. According to Coach
Peter Zorn; the better the opponent, the better his
team played. The squad was hurt by injuries to
key players and to the loss of all-conference player
John Kim. Their " never-say-die" attitude helped
them play well against such rivals as Maine East
and New Trier East. This was a building year and
they concentrated on offense more than defense .
Outstanding performances were given by Dennis
Hildebrand, Mike Conner, Rick Lanners, and
Larry Siers.
.
...-
- ,-
- -~ ,: t·~"'L-~
-
-
-
-
-
-=--;ii
ABOVE: Pete Stamos deceives his opponent with his lightning speed.
'
ABOVE: Bennett Byk doesn't even give his opponent a chance.
ABOVE: Once again, Stamos flies downfield. RIGHT: JV: (1 to
r): Coach Schnurr, Gregg Scheider, John Revis, Dave Kaul·
man, Ken Klenm, Adam Cooper, Eric Borin, Dave Melnick.
MIDDLE ROW: Brian Abrahams, Mickey Hubay, Rich Ramirez, Howie Frazin, Rick Schmidt, Glenn Garfinkel. BOTTOM
ROW: Rob Stein, Gary Rose, Gary Schnurr, Dan Namdick,
Scott Weinste in.
J
v
T
E
A
M
193
�SOPHOMORES ENTHUSIASTIC!
I
I
ABOVE: There's the shot; and a goal!
ABOVE: A Niles West defenseman tries to jar the ball loose from an oncoming
forward.
I
I
TOP ROW(r to I): Bruce Privatsky, Howard Snow, Kai Abelkis, Leo Moritz, Larry
Kolar, Roger Wendt. ROW 2: Mike Lippe, Ariel Eselevsky, Ed Weiss, Errol
Oztekin, Bernie Ebeling, Mike Schmidt. ROW 3: Jack Havdala, Al Eriksson, Ken
194
Grass, Will Clark, Steve Sanders, Dave Weindling, Mark Sternberg. BOTTOM
ROW: Coach Brennan, Dave Shimanovsky, Joe Smolenski, Tony Tatooles, Dave
Adkisson, Mike Haupers, Coach Burkel.
�The Sophomore Soccer team turned in an
excellent season this year. Coach John Burkel felt that his team knew the game. They
were very aggressive and willing to learn.
They "feared no opponent" and most of all,
had fun. Outstanding players were Mark
Sternberg, Bernie Ebeling, Errol Oztekin,
Ken Grass, Co-Cap., Tony Tatooles and Ed
Weiss.
TOP: The team celebrates a big win. MIDDLE: Coach Schnurr strategizes with the team. ABOVE: A wide angle
view of the game.
ABOVE: A coach goes over some drills with his team.
195
�FRESHMEN KICK WELL
<x:
:t
Cl)
0
0:::
u...
A Team-TOP ROW(I tor): Roman Konsewicz, Tom Kostoglanis, Mark Witt, Aaron
Melnick, Rich Abelkis, Han Kim. MIDDLE ROW: Marco Calderon, Gus Kadota, Bob
Strauss, Dean Horiike, Alan Weiss, Coach Porter. BOTTOM ROW: Brett Schulte,
Scott Margolin, John Lochner, Jack Cohen, Tony Reinhardt, Larry Kong.
Both, the Freshmen A
and B teams did very well
this year and enjoyed one
of their best seasons.
Coached by Bob Porter,
the A team was lead by
the fine playing of individuals such as Tony Reinhardt, John Lochner, Gus
Kadota, Scott Margolin,
and Alan Weiss. B team
outstanding players were
Rob Rich, Tom Rivkin,
Paul Shemroske, Bob Halperin, and Steve Serota.
The B team was coached
by Mr. Marv Klebba.
O'.)
:t
Cl)
0
0:::
u...
B·Team TOP ROW (I to r): Bill Daehler, Mark J acobson, Steve Serota, Paul Shemroske, Bob Elliot, Gary
Abrahams. MIDDLE ROW: Tom Rivkin , Scott Garfinkel, Glenn Poticha, Mike Platt, Larry Nordin, Todd Kasik,
BOTTOM ROW: John Bradley, Chris Zammar, Rob Rich, Jordan Lamm, Bob Halperin, Earl Goldberg.
196
�GOLFERS HA VE HITCH IN SWING
The Varsity Golf team was led by
Coach Filliman. The team had its problems this season. Their conference record at the end was 0-6. Outstanding
players this year were seniors Rob
Krause, Eric Carlson, and Paul Filgut.
two very promising sophomores are
Rob Chapman and Erlindo Evaristo.
The Frosh-Soph Golf team was
headed by Coach Earl. The team
played 12 matches and won 2. The
team finished 0-6 in Conference. Leading golfers were Jeff Bloom, and Mark
Jacobs.
TOP ROW: Coach Filliman, Don Dieder, Eric Carlson, Bob Krause, Paul Filgut, Erlindo Evaristo, BOTTOM ROW: Rob
Chapman, Steve Tobin, Jordan Dolin, John Malkin
TOP ROW: Coach Earl, Gordon Louri, Tom Weiss, J eff Horwitz, Neil Waga BOTTOM ROW: Bob Morton, Bob
Baily, Maril Esdisito, Mark Jacobs
Bob Krause shows his swing to photographer.
197
�VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY CROSS
FINISH LINE
The Varsity Cross Country Team headed
by Coach Pat Savage had a very impressive
season. They finished the season with a fantastic record of 14-6. The team won the 12
Team Tiger Invitational and placed 3rd in
the 19 T earn Top 7 Invitational. Outstanding
runners included seniors Rick Arendt, and
Adam Keno, juniors Gregg Simon, John
Quinn, and Ricky Bedony.
L-R: John Quinn, Adam Keno, Steve Rosenblum,
Coach Pat Savage, Rick Arendt, Guy Brilando, Ricky
Bedony, Not Pictured: Gregg Simon.
LACK OF TURNOUT HINDERS
SOPHOMORES
The Sophomore Cross Country T earn
was headed by Coach Ron Campbell. The
team consisted of 4 members which is an
incomplete team; so they had to forfeit most
of their meets. The team managed to finish
the season with a 5-10 record. The team
consisted of Dan Zeller, Steve Muth, Mark
McCormick, and Gary Kremen.
L-R: Mark McCormick, Steve Rosenblum, Steve Muth,
Coach Pat Savage, Dan Zeller, Guy Brilando, Gary
Kremen.
198
�FRESHMEN BREAK EVEN
The Freshman Cross Country Team headed by Coach
Campbell had a compromising season. Despite the lack
of runners, the team managed to finish the season with a
10-10 record. The highlight of the season was winning
the 2nd Place at the Elmwood Invitational. Outstanding
runners on the team were Billy Zide!, Mike Lee, and
Todd Anderson.
KNEELING (I to r): Kevin McAllister, Todd Anderson, Paul Wilm.
STANDING (I to r): Coach Campbell, Mike Lee, Vito Cozza, Ron
Steiner. MISSING: Billy Zide!.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY DID WELL
The Girls Cross Country was headed by Coach Ron
Campbell. The team ended the season with a record of
7-4. The highlight of the year for the team was finishing
3rd at the Indian Invitational. Outstanding runners were
Jane Quirk and Tawny Hammond. Senior Jane Quirk
proudly made all conference.
TOP ROW: Tawny Hammond and Coach Ron Campbell. MIDDLE
ROW: Sue Klemm, Jenny Weiss, and Lisa Price . KNEELING: Karen
Shea, Sandy Lipezker, and Chris Peterson. NOT PICTURED: Jane
Quirk
199
�VARSITY TENNIS SWINGS TO THE TOP
The Girls' Varsity Tennis team had an
outstanding year winning the Central
Suburban Conference and placing high in
the state competition. The team was
coached by Judy Sloan and led by senior
Holly Bland. Other outstanding players
were Margie Kong, Jill Mishkin, and Shar·
on Cooper in singles, and Maria Tobin,
Judy Banathy, Diane Goldstick, and Denise Green in doubles.
TOP ROW: Tammi Pales, Holly Bland, Sharon Cooper, Judy Banathy, Karen Sprogis, Betsy Kraft,
Margie Kong, and Coach Sloan.
ABOVE: Holly Bland concentrates intensely on the way to an·
other win. LEFT: Karen Sprogis
awaits a se rve. RIGHT: Jill Mishkin and Deena Schencker relax
on court before a big match.
200
BOTTOM ROW: Deena Schencker, Diane Gold.
stick, Denise Green, Jill Mishkin, and Marla Tobin .
�ABOVE LEFT: Sharbn Cooper slams a forehand cross court enroute to another win.
ABOVE RIGHT: Deena Schenckcr delicately places a forehand.
ABOVE: Margie Kong retrieves a backhand . ABOVE RIGHT:
Marla Tobin concentrates on the approaching ball. BELOW
RIGHT: Betsy Kraft demonstrates her powerful two-handed
backhand. BELOW: Judy Banathy makes a point.
201
�JV GIRLS HAVE ''SMASHING'' SEASON ·
The Girls' Junior Varsity Tennis team
showed much promise this year as they
ended their season with a 6-2 conference
record. The team was led by sophomore
Edie Goldstein, who was the first singles
conference champ. Other team leaders
were Bari Abrams, Karyn Kogen, and
Lori Feldman.
TOP ROW: Melinda Bailey, Jody Koehler, Kathy
Lisco, Coach Sloan, Debbie Rich, Mindy Nelson,
Barbara Parks. ROW TWO: Karen Kogan, Rhonda
Stevens, Jill Weiss, Chris Canton, Anita Shapiro,
Joyce Zeinfeld BOTTOM ROW: Pam Chen, Lori
Feldman, Bari Abrams, and Edie Goldstein.
i
l
ABOVE: Edie Goldstien displays the concentration that
made her first singles conference
champion. LEFT: Freshman netter Lori Feldman lobs a forehand.
Chris Canton smashes a backhand as she displays
her winning form.
\
202
�VARSITY ''SPIKERS'' ARE A SMASH!
The Varsity Girls' Volleyball Team
had a tremendous season this year.
Winning their first six meets in a row,
the girls had everything needed to
make a championship season. Head
Coach John Beeftink described what
he called a " strong year" and said that
the girls were hard working and diligent. There were six returning seniors
this year. They were Judy Becker,
Joan Boro, Debbie Durso, Connie
Erickson, Patti Hilkin, and Karen Wikstrom.
ABOVE (I to r): Connie Erickson, Marsha Robin , Betty Stielow, Diana Ezerins, Coach Beeftink, Joan Boro, Judy
Becker, Karen Wikstrom, Debbie Durso.
,
UPPER LEFT: Connie Erickson bumps the ball with great expertise. LEFT: Karen
Wikstrom goes up for the spike . ABOVE: Teamwork is the key fac tor in this game.
203
�JV SMASHES OPPONENTS
TOP LEFT: Look up in the sky!
TOP RIGHT: The perfect set-up. ABOVE: Two
players try leaping over the net.
Working on teamwork and on individual skills were what this year's Junior
Varsity team was all about. They trained
very hard this season and Coach Terry
Kimura is looking forward to next year
when the girls will be playing varsity volleyball. Some outstanding players were
Robin Young, Heidi Jesswein, Karen
Memmott, and Nancy Eck.
TOP ROW (L TO R): Coach Kimura, Robin Young, Heidi
Jesswein, Holly Anderson, Nancy Eck, Patti Bothfeld, Donna
Tripicchio, Erin Gallagher BOTTOM ROW: Kate Jerney, Karen LeHen, Caroline Reinhardt, Becky Schnell, Karen Memmott
204
�FROSH EXCEL
This year's Girls' Freshmen Volleyball
T earn mastered the basic skills of the
game very well. The Freshmen had an
outstanding season, and ended with a
winning record.
TOP ROW (L TO R): Ms. Grossman, Ms. Stewart,
Chris Herkert, Lorayne Roller, Margaret Luncsford,
Lorraine Evaristo BOTTOM ROW: Kathy O'Neill,
Mary Ann Kenmotsv, Ann Stuermer, Lori Smolenski, J ean Reljak
MIDDLE ABOVE: Up it goes! When it comes down nobody knows. BOTTOM: Joan Boro bumps it way way up.
TOP ABOVE: Holly Anderson fights the ball.
ABOVE: I got it
NO I GOT IT!!!!!
205
�BOWLERS STRIKE OUT
ABOVE: TOP ROW (I to r): Patty Dong, Carol Hedberg, Karen Kerz, Robin
Goldstein, Rosemarie Seiler, Coach Sue Hoffman. MIDDLE ROW Mary Eriksson,
Kathy Kasowsky, Sarah Riha, Patty Zeitler, Cathy Gidlund. BOTTOM ROW:
Linda Kerz, Cathy Edman, Sue Yakoubek.
The Girls Bowling Team didn't spare any of their opponents this year
when they began by winning two meets and one conference meet.
However, due to some unfortunate circumstances, they had to forfeit
these victories, despite their tremendous talent. The girls were led by
team captain Patty Dong, Carol Hedberg, and Karyn Kerz. Coach Sue
Hoffman said that she has high hopes for next year when her top three
bowlers will be returning as seniors.
ABOVE: Carol Hedberg knocks down the pins with her deadly stare. LEFT:
Niles West receives this beautiful statue, to be placed in the courtyard ne)\t
year to commend their great atheletic ability for the last decade.
206
�ABOVE: Cathy Gidlund decides to shotput her bowling ball down the
alley. LEFT: Linda Kerz shows good form on her release.
ABOVE.· Captain Patty Dong is put in a trance and proceeds to walk
down the alley, pick up the pins, and throw them at the opponents.
RIGHT: Mary Eriksson impersonates John Travolta on the bowling alley.
207
�VARSITY GYMNASTS GET THE SWING OF .IT
Coach John Armour headed the Varsity Gymnastic Team. The
team had a successful season. They won a Double Dual meet against
Conant and Mundelein and a Dual meet against Niles North. Outstanding gymnasts included Seniors Ben Fox and Captain Ed Rice,
Juniors Paul Prinze, Pete Masterton, and Ken Klein, and Sophomore
Ben Braje.
TOP ROW: Scott Bjorkland, Ed Rice, Paul Prinze, Ron Taible, John Prochotsky,
Mike Halap, and Coach John Armour. BOTTOM ROW: Ben Fox, Rod Goodman,
Joe Krozel, Ken Klein, and Pete Masterton. ABOVE: Paul Prinze demonstrates a
power down. RIGHT: Ed Rice captain of the team helped the m have a successful
year.
208
�ABOVE: Ron Taible performs a backlever on the rings. RIGHT: Scott Bjork land does
an "L" on the rings.
LEFT: Scott Thomason does a perfect handstand on the para llel bars. ABO VE:
Joe Kroze l shows his skill on the pommel horse.
209
�SOPHOMORES MUSCLE UP
"Excellent" could be the one word
used to describe the Sophomore Gymnastic team in '78-79. Led by great routines
from Paul Fishbein, Scott Thomason, Bob
Todd, and Bob Braje, the boys proved
that Niles West's athletics are improving
each year. The team was coached this
year by Mr. Mark Hosfield.
ABOVE TOP ROW(I tor): Dave Weindling, Dave Adkisson, Tim Reasner, Tom
Reasner, Coach Mark Hosfield, Steve Colen, Rich Duese, Rick Murgas. BOTTOM
ROW: Stephen Pang, Bob Braje, Bob Todd, Scott Thomason, Paul Fishbein.
TOP RIGHT: Stephen Pang intensely concentrates on keeping his legs parallel with
the bars. ABOVE: Gymnast just hanging around!
210
�ABOVE: Steve Pang prepares to get on the parallel bars. RIGHT: Bob Todd
looks at his toes as he does a front arm support.
ABOVE: Paul Fishbein swings on the high bar. RIGHT: Sophomore gymnast grits
his teeth as he performs on the rings.
211
�FROSH DISPLAY INSPIRING TALENT
This year's Freshmen Boys' Gymnastic team
one that showed Niles West that in a tew j.:lears it
will have one of the most versatile gymnastic
teams in a long time. Coached by Mr. Fred Batista,
the boys worked extremely dilligently at their
sport. They were led by outstanding performances
by Matt Samuelson, Scott Imhoff, Bob Elliott, and
Rick Aronson.
TOP LEFT: (I to r): Coach Fred Batista, Alan Levey, Gordon Lurie, Aaron Melnick, Pat
Shay, Gus Kadota, Tom Weiss, Scott Imhoff, Garry Benjoya, Tim Palenske, Jeff Vick,
Ayhan Kideys. BOTTOM ROW: Rick Aronson, Mike Brown, David Rosen, Andy Russell,
Bob Elliott, John Lochner, Larry Silberman, Matt Samuelson, Bob Kilkenny.
212
Aaron Izenstark UPPER RIGHT The strain of an athlete. ABOVE LEFT: Rick
Aronson hurls himself into a back uprise. ABOVE RIGHT: Matt Samuelson
nonchalantly tries to hold in the pain while holding a perfect " L" on the rings.
�ABOVE: Mr. Geissman announces while Mr. Berik keeps score at a meet . . RIGHT: Gymnast
forms a swan on the rings.
LEFT:A gymnast does a flip in the Floor ex. ABO VE: Teammate on horizon·
tal bars preparing for a meet.
LEFT: Gymnast doing his thing on the horse .
-
__
213
.... _
.
�G
y
M
N
A
s
T
I
c
s
I
'78
'79
��VARSITY CAGERS LOST JUMP
The Niles West Varsity Basketball Team was
loaded with talent this year. However, the
Cagers couldn't mold this talent into a winning
team, falling short of their tremendous potential. The team was led by seniors Dave Hendley, Chuck Dubas, and Rick Reichert who all
displayed outstanding play on offense and defense. Coach Bob Murphy looks optimistically
to next year as seven of this year's juniors
suited for varsity games. One outstanding junior was Morgan Cuff who started at the guard
position for the squad.
TOP: Don Pieper clearly beats an opponent to the hoop. ABOVE: TOP ROW(I
to r): Manager Bill Hienrich, Steve Rivkin, Rick Reichert , Chris Erickson, Morgan
Cuff, Paul Michaels, Scott Strongin, Phil Shemroske, Don Pieper. BOTTOM
216
ROW: Coach Bob Murphy, John Weiss, Joe Morgan, Dave Martin, Dave Hendley,
Chuck Dubas, Mark Handzel, John Mayer, Greg Stec, Coach Don Field.
�ABOVE: Morgan Cuff streaks past an opponent for an easy basket. RIGHT:
David Handzel shoots for two.
LEFT: Coach Murphy shouts instructions from the sidelines. LOWER LEFT: John
Weiss gets set for a jumper. BELOW: Players' faces express the agony of defeat.
217
�J-V CAGERS HIT THE ''HOOP''
The Junior Varsity Basketball team was filled with fine ball
players this year and Coach Don Field was happy with their. play.
The J .V. team leaders were Scott Strongin and Don Pieper at the
guard spots, Steve Rivkin and Joe Morgan at forward, and Dave
Martin in the middle. All of these players saw action in varsity
games this season.
218
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Manager Bill Heinrich, Paul Michaels, Gary Plotnick,
Marc Erlichman, Don Pieper, Rick Schmidt. BOTTOM ROW: Steve Rivkin, Joe
Morgan, Dave Martin, John Mayer, Scott Strongin, Coach Don Field. BELOW
LEFT: Dave Martin shoots for the Indians as Joe Morgan is there for the rebound
just in case. BELOW: Scott Strongin tries to deny a Loyola offender of a shot.
�SOPHOMORES ''GET ON THE BALL''
Coach Marv Klebba was extremely
pleased with the play of this year's boys'
sophomore basketball team. He felt that the
boys had a "fine season" and that a lot was
learned. Outstanding players were Don Kalas and Bob Fouty.
TOP ROW: M. Froeming S. Lipkin E. Oztekin, M.
Gerald, D. Walters, B. Fouty, J. Doe, M. Vishney,
Coach Klebba, ROW TWO: D. Kalas, J. Doe, L. Berk·
son, J . Doe, D. Rabin, BOTTOM ROW: S. Krum , R.
Chapman, A. Berkley, J. Costis, J . Doe.
BELOW: Avi Berkley on a fastbreak. BELOW
LEFT: R. Chapman massages his wrist.
219
1
�FRESHMEN LEARN THE THRILL OF
VICTORY
The Boys Freshman Basketball T earn had
a very productive season. Coach Larry Minor felt that many of the boys were molded
into fine young ballplayers. Mr. Minor said
that he felt the team accomplished a· lot and
is ready for basketball on the sophomore
level.
220
TOP ROW:C. Zammar, J. Doe, D. Sugar, M. Witt,
M. Grunfield, M. Attia, J . Balley, R. Binder, M.
Stern, MIDDLE: G. Searl, D. Sekas, A. Weiss, T.
Rivkin, Roman Kansewicz, M. Murry, T. Schultz, B.
Strauss, D. Jaffee, BOTTOM ROW: D. Stien, K.
Liano, J. Cohen, S. Ridley, S. Margolin, M. Fisher,
N. Wada, J . Doe. BELOW: J. Cohen drives down·
court. M. Grunfield shoots a freethrow.
�Above: Coach Minor huddles with the team. Above
Right: An unidentified indian takes a jumper. Below
Right: A half.court shot at the buzzer ties the score.
Above: Coach Brennan lectures on strategy. Right: Jump Ball.'
221
1
�INDIAN BASKETBALL
�1978-79
�VARSITY GRAPPLERS HIT THE MAT
The Niles West wrestling team had
a better than average season according to coach Bill Mitz. This success was
due to a lot of hard work and a strong
team including junior Gary Rose at
105 lbs., at 119 senior Steve Edwards,
at 126 senior Mitch Abrams, at 126
also senior and co-captain Larry Stern,
at 145 junior Chris Wheeler, and at
185 senior and co-captain Bruce Sienkowski.
)
•
I
I
I
I
The Niles West Varsity Wrestling Team; Row I: S. Edwards, P.
Shemroske, C. Wheeler, M. Buchino, M. Dean, G. Rose, M.
Zissman, C. Fidel, R. Weissman Row II: G. Speizman, D. Musick, S.
Binder, G. Harmaras, E. Kiesel, M. Chao, M. Abrams, L. Stern, S.
Bychowski Row Ill: Manager W. Nemanich, Coach Richardson, M.
Schwartz, P. Mader, B. Sienkowski, R. We ndt, J. Coursey, D.
Rubinstein, J. Travis, T. Sprague, P. Rooth, S. Milewski, Coach
Milz, Coach Krieger BELOW: D. Musick circles his opponent.
i
I
Above Right: J . Travis stands triumphant. Right: Coach Krieger
explains the rules to the referee.
224
�UPPER LEFT: Here, two wrestlers take time out to dance. UPPER RIGHT: Jeff
Travis was one of the Varsity team's best wrestlers this year. He won most of his
matches as he did this one. LEFT: "I dare you to get up!" ABOVE: A face only a
mother could love.
LEFT: The Grapplers line up for the pre-game introductions. ABOVE: The scoreboard tells it all.
225
�Led by Coach Bill Richarson, this
year's Sophomore Wrestling team was
simply outstanding. There was more talent on this particular team than almost
any other sport. Jerry Coursey was one
of the leading grapplers on the squad as
he led the team to many victories. They
hope to have a conference winning team
within the next few years.
TOP LEFT: We have to stop meeting like this. TOP
RIGHT: At the blow of the whistle; A Grappler
seems to be in some difficulty. MIDDLE LEFT:
Jerry Coursey tries to deke out his opponent with a
quick move to the left. MIDDLE RIGHT: An Indian
hurls his attacker to the canvas. RIGHT: Readyyyyy
Wrestle!!
This year, Niles West had the esteemed honor
of having a wrestler who went by the name of
Dr. X. Here he practices the age-old ritual of
talking to the mat.
226
�FROSH MAT MEN
BELOW: TOP RIGHT (I to r): Coach John Porter, Pete
Bourdeair, Walter Dones, Tim Schlueter, Dave Albach,
Mike Figurelli, Mike McMillan. MIDDLE ROW: Bob Kron,
Angelo Valenti, Mike Resnick, Craig Turton, Mark Ehas,
Stu Cohen, Johnny Perperas. BOTTOM ROW: Paul
Shemroske, Rob Balley, Kevin Kestler, Pete Perrota,
Todd Kasik. ABOVE: Rob Bailey had the extra advantage of having an extra head growing out of his elbow.
UPPER RIGHT: Mike Figurelli and Craig Turton square
off in a practice match. LOWER RIGHT: Ugh!!
The Freshman Wrestling Tearn ended their season with a .500 winning
record. Outstanding individual performances were given by six members of
the team who had double digit winning
records. The team was coached this
year by Coach Porter. Co-Captains
were Tim Schlueter and Craig Turtin.
227
���SWIMMERS MAKE A BIG SPLASH!
Denise Mahan, Mrs. Gina Dryden. THIRD ROW: Terri Sonne, Caroline Reinhardt
Kim Jochem, Nilgun Kideys, Rhonda Jackson, Dorothy Saletnik, Randi War'.
shawsky, Anne Hellestrae, Sandy Lipetzker, Mrs. Phyllis Axon. BOTTOM ROW:
Tami Ratner, Cassie Bychowski, Cyndy Jochem, Lea Marinakis, Karen Shea, Chris
Koclanis, Maryann Kenmotsu, Michelle Jaskolka, Reta Krozel. Not Pictured: Kathy
Lejune.
ABOVE:(! tor): Robynn Lebert, Chris Runtz , Karen Gutenkauf, Nikki Kencos, Tina
Furman, Erin Sweeney, Bryna Kane , Debbie Ottlinger, Diving Coach Gary Davis.
SECOND ROW: Chris Darville, Maria Kocalanis, Dina Levin, Caryn Barrington,
Mirtha Lipetzker, Sue Klemm, Chris Reichstetter, Renee Hogg, Cindy Puetz,
'1
~
..
', ....
~)
~
•
..
·,
ABOVE: Senior Karen Gutenkauf was one of the Diving team 's greatest assets
this year.
230
~
ABOVE: A diver warming up before an important meet.
�The 1978-79 Girls Swimming and Diving
teams improved immensely. The new coaches,
Gina Dreyden and Phyllis Axom, and returning
diving Coach Gary Davis encouraged their
team to be the best in recent Niles West history.
The enthusiasm and large turnout contributed to the team's success. They began the season by breaking four Niles West records in their
first meet.
A record breaking performance was given by
Freshman Sandy Lipezker for the 100 yd. Butterfly stroke. Senior Terri Sonne, the captain of
the team, broke her own 100 yd. freestyle
record. The 200 yd. medley team of Sandy
Lipezker, Mirtha Lipezker, Terri Sonne, and
Reta Kroeze) and the 400 yd. medley team of
Maria Koclanis, Reta Kroeze), Renee Hogg, and
Cind Jochem also broke records. The diving
team .was led by Karen Gutenkauf, Chris Runtz,
and Erin Sweeney.
TOP: DIVING TEAM(! tor): Karen Gutenkauf, Erin Sweene y, Coach Gary Davis, Chris Runtz. MIDDLE: A
member of the girls flying team. ABOVE: Aaaaaaaaand thei r off!
ABOVE: Freshman Bryna Kane is head over heels about
getting her picture in the yearbook.
231
�TANKERS SEASON SUPER
The 1979 Boys Varsity Swim Team com- TEAM PHOTO: ROW ONE: Coach Recker, Jack
bined new coaches, hard work and team Beopple, Leif Berg, John Kopinski , Leonard Travis,
leadership to make this year a successful , Mike Sacks, Coach Davis. ROW TWO; Brian Horan,
one. The new coaches, Mark Recker and
Ray Carr put together a formula of hard
work and fun to make the season enjoyable
for all. The team leadership came in the
form of two junior co-captains Mike Sacks
and Len Travis who acted as spiritual as well
as physical leaders for the team.
I
I
I
I
I
Andrew McNichols, Chris Duda, Barry Malkin, Jeff
Palenske.
ABOVE: Mike Sacks swims freestyle during one of the teams grueling worno it's Barry Malkin in
a plane
its a bird
kouts. Left: Up in the sky
the 50 free.
232
�ABOVE: Mike Sacks and Jeff Palenske are neck and neck at the start of the 100
back. RIGHT: John Kopinski performs a back dive. BELOW: Barry Malkin takes
a breather during practice.
233
�ABOVE: THE START. RIGHT: Water wizard. BELOW RIGHT: Another in a
string of victories for co-captain Sacks. BELOW: Kris McNichols flies home.
BOTTOM: Paul Re ichstetter defeats an opponent for a West win.
234
�ABOVE LEFT: Jeff Palenske takes time out from his race to smile for a Spectrum
photographer. ABOVE: STREEETCH! LEFT: " Swimmers take your mark." BE·
LOW: Kris McNichols executes a daring back flip. BELOW LEFT: Working hard in
practice.
235
�FROSH FINE
THE Boys Freshman Swim T earn had an outstanding season this
year with swimmers accomplishing personal goals every meet. The
Frosh team was coached by Ray Carr who returned to the Niles
Swim scene after three years of exile. Outstanding freshmen were,
Joe Spagnoli, Jodi Libman, Dennis Zaslavski, and Glen Poticha.
236
ABOVE: Coach Recker , Mickey Hanson, Martin Knoe, Jodi Libman, Matt
Jahoski, Harold Berg, Pat Duda, Coach Davis ROW TWO: Dennis Yaro,
Manny Schultz, Glen Poticha, Mike Rissman, Tim Palenske, Glenn Udell
�ABOVE: Water, water everywhere. ABOVE RIGHT: One at a time boys!
RIGHT: Swimmers race for the finish line. BELOW RIGHT: Swimmers listen
intently to Coach Carr's advice. BELOW: Backstroke to victory.
237
�p
G
I
R
L
s
G
The 1979 Girls' Gymnastics team got
off to a good start this season by defeating Highland Park and Maine West. According to Coach John Burkel, the team
had great depth and was a definite contender for state. One of the most outstanding qualities of this team was that
the girls' scores in each event were only
within .2 of each other. This made for a
stronger average.
Outstanding senior gymnasts include
co-captains Judy Buffo and Wendy Wallach. Other outstanding gymnasts include
seniors Kitty Sloma, Karen Loiacano,
Wendy Vinci, juniors Jodi Treitler, Allyson Pollack, and sophomore Janice
Grear.
Assistant coaches Judi Sloan and Gina
Dryden helped encourage their team to
achieve an excellent season.
LEFT: TOP ROW: (l·r): Kitty Sloma. ROW 2: Wen·
dy Vinci, Co-captains Judy Buffo, Wendy Wallach,
Karen Loiacano. ROW 3: Assistant Coach Dryden,
Allyson Pollack, Janice Ross, Jodi Treitler, Donna
Zoros, Sue Friedlander, Assistant Coach Sloan.
ROW 4: Joanne Oppenheim, Nancy Buffo, Judy
Koehler, Mary Flood, Gail Piper, Janice Grear.
ROW 5: Deirde Faloona, Margaret Luncsford,
Head Coach Burkel, Laura Friedlander, Lee Papanek.
y
M
N
A
s
T
I
c
s
LEFT: L. Friedlander prepares to demonstrate a new routine on the uneven
parallel bars.
ABOVE: K. Sloma shows grace and style on the balance beam.
238
�LEFT: J. Oppenheim pauses in her routine to show a scale.
ABOVE: L. Papanek does a front pullover on the uneven parallel bars.
dJill
LEFT: C . Conlon leaps into the air and demonstrates her
balance beam routine.
ABOVE: M. Flood shows the proper way to do a cartwheel
on the beam.
239
�GYMNAS
LEFT: W. Vinci demonstrates her floor exercise routine.
ABOVE: "Gee, how does she do that!"
BELOW: G. Piper shows her balance beam routine.
ABOVE: J. Ross practices form and style on the beam.
ABOVE: K. Sloma concentrates on her new routine.
240
�241
�VARSITY TRACK SWEAT IT OUT!
RIGHT: Bruce Weil grits his teeth as he prepares to throw the shotput.
ABOVE: Gregg Simon and fellow trackman get ready to run the halls.
TOP ROW: (/ tor): Coach Ron Cambell, Neil Jaffee, Steve Adkisson, Adam Keno,
Vito Parrilli, and Tom Pang. SECOND ROW: Eric Sorin, Nestor Evaristo, Scott
Evans, Sam Ro, and Gordon Kummel. MIDDLE ROW: Howard Frazin, Rick
242
Arendt, Ken Klemm, Steve Mersch, Hasan Khan , John Qinn, and Owen Firfer.
BOTTOM ROW: Rick Bedony, Glenn Garfinkel, Gregg Simon, Bruce Weil, Pete
Masterton, and Coach Pat Savage.
�The Niles West Varsity Indoor Track Team headed by Coach
Pat Savage experienced a very challenging season. Despite the
Snowstorm of '79, the team posted an excellent record. Led
by co-captains Rick Arendt, Nestor Evaristo, Ken Klemm, and
Tom Pang along with outstanding atheletes Ricky Bedony and
Bruce Weil. Niles West proved what Track was all about.
UPPER LEFT: Onlookers cheer Rick Bedony as he
turns around the corner.
LEFT: Greg Schneider performs a Fos Berry flop.
ABOVE.· Gregg Simon presses onward to win the meet.
BELOW LEFT: A bird's eye view of Varsity trackman.
BELOW: Pete Masterton leads off in Pole Vaulting.
243
�SOPHOMORE TRACK GO LONG DISTANCE!
TOP ROW: (I to r): Coach Ron Campbell, Norbert Rock, Howard Cohan, and Mike Vaughan.
SECOND ROW: Erlinda Evaristo, Dan Zeller,
Steve Thill, and Victor Wu. THIRD ROW: Steve
Rosenblum, Kai Abelkis, Mark McCormick, Art
Gunther, and Mike Lippe. BOTTOM ROW:
Steve Muth, Shani Hagopian, Steve Bychowski,
Leo Moritz, and Coach Pat Savage.
ABOVE: Guy Brilando strides around the bend towards victory.
244
Winners of the Niles West Indoor
Track Invitational, the Sophomore
Track Team represented their running
ability. Under the coaching of Pat Savage, the team showed great enthusiasm and had a great season. Key runners included co-captains Art Gunther,
Shant Hagopian, and Victor Wu along
with Steve Muth, Mike Lee, and Steve
Thill.
�OFF TO THE RACES!
TOP: They're in the stalls
BELOW: And here they come spinning out of the turn.
TOP: And they're off!!
BELOW: And the winner is Niles West.
245
-
-
-
-
-
- - · . . -=o.;#-
#
�EARL'S GIRLS MASSACRE OPPOSITION
TOP(!. tor.): J . Becker, P. Hintz, N. Eck, P. Japely, H. Andersen, L Carlsen, K.
Wikstrom, Coach G. Earl Bottom: M. Isaacson, B. Schnell, C. Erickson, T. Conti,
B. Atsaves, D. D· rso
The Girls '. .1rsity Basketball T earn had a season in which the
word "loss" was unknown. They rolled past teams with scores
that seemed uncompetitive. Niles West was the team to beat
without a doubt.
There could have been many reasons for such a successful
season. One might have been that the team was under a new
coach, Mr. Earl. As the team won more and more games, they
picked up the name "Earl's Girls". He had a lot of talent to
work with however. Connie Erickson showed exceptional talent last year as a junior and picked up right where she left off
as a senior, being made captain of the team. Other superior
players were Judy Becker, Barb Atsaves, Holly Anderson,
Peggy Japely, and Tina Conti.
246
LEFT: T. Conti tries to defend against charging opposition.
ABOVE: P. Hintz at the height of her jump shot.
�ABOVE: The defender tries to stop C. Erickson's shot, but fails.
RIGHT: B. Atsaves releases a jump shot.
LEFT: M. Isaacson shoots with a hand in her lace.
ABOVE: C. Erickson puts up a lay-up during warm-up.
247
�J. V. NETTERS HAVE A BALL
TOP (I. to r .) Coach K. Zurkowski, M. Berglund, R. Goppert, N. Martorano, M.
Klancnik, M. Benjamin, D. Tripicchio, J . Beopple. BOTTOM (I. tor.) E. Vass, J .
Grimm, J . Shurson, P. Reljac, D. Anderson, D. Gabel
LEFT: D. Tripicchio tries for the steal.
BOTTOM: E. Vass goes up for the jump shot.
The Girls Junior Varsity Basketball Team followed the example
set for them by the Varsity girls. Led by Coach Zurkowski, the
Junior Varsity Team showed that they had the talent and finesse to
be recognized along with the Varsity.
The starting line-up consisted of Marilou Benjamin, Peggy Reljac,
Michelle Berglund, Mary Klancnik, and Donna Tripicchio. They had
a strong season, winning a large majority of their games.
248
�Top Left: D. Gabel gets the easy lay-up.
Above: M. Benjamin bids her farewell as the ball takes off.
Left: The Headless Sportsman
Above: J. Shurson concentrates on the basket.
249
�UP, IN, AND A WIN!
The Freshman Girls' Basketball
T earn had a very satisfactory and
promising year. Their 11-5 record,
while indicating the team's talent,
does not reveal the fact that many
of their losses were by dose scores
or in overtime. The team has the
potential for producing many varsity players, Judy Banathy being one
of the most outstanding.
BOTTOM ROW (I to r): Jenny Weiss, Lisa
Sidler, Lisa Tomoleon, Lynette Fair, and
Debbie Horvitz (Manager). MIDDLE ROW (I
to r): Ann Murrey, J ean Re ljac, Anne
Stuermer, Jane Vodvarka, and Mary Gates.
TOP ROW (I to r): Coach Barbara Leahy,
Karen He ndley, Patty Wei, Lory Rolle r, Ka·
ren Kaufman, Patti Quist, and Judy Ban·
athy.
ABOVE: Patti Quist takes a shot.
250
TOP ABOVE: Freshman Judy Banathy scores again.
ABOVE: Jane Voduarka does a jump shot.
�251
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
14
13
10
0
21
6
0
0
14
Niles East
Evanston
Main South
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Main West
Saint Viator
Glenbrook South
6
12
24
37
6
19
28
28
54
FROSH "A"
FOOTBALL
SOPHOMORE
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
22 Niles East
14 Evanston
6 Main South
12 Maine East
12 Waukagan East
14 Maine West
0 Saint Viator
6 Glenbrook South
8
30
8
6
26
22
12
12
FROSH "B"
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
252
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
8
0
6
20
8
28
12
Evanston
Maine South
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
0
16
22
32
14
12
16
8
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
0
6
0
0
12
0
14
Evanston
Maine South
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Saint Viator
Waukegan East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
38
10
30
14
18
36
20
28
�VARSITY SOCCER
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
6
1
10
4
2
3
2
1
2
4
4
4
2
4
5
1
1
3
4
0
Loyola
New Trier East
Saint Viator
Evanston
Schurz
Niles East
Niles North
New Trier East
Maine East
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Waukegan East
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Notre Dame
Evanston
1
3
1
3
0
1
2
0
0
0
1
3
1
2
0
Loyola
Saint Viator
Evanston
Schurz
Niles East
Niles North
New Trier East
Maine East
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Waukegan East
Lake Forest
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Holy Trinity
New Trier West
2
1
1
2
0
0
2
1
1
2
1
3
2
0
2
1
3
FROSH "A" SOCCER
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
4
5
1
0
1
2
0
0
1
0
1
2
0
1
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
4
2
7
3
5
2
4
8
5
3
3
7
6
2
4
2
Evanston
New Trier West
Hersey
Niles East
Niles North
New Trier East
Maine East
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Evao,ston
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
1
2
1
2'i3
�GOLF
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Niles West
105.46
Niles West
81.9
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
111.2
120.6
118.4
117.2
115.7
65.7
115.7
109.3
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
Conant-Mundelein 87.01
Niles North
92.5
Niles East
94.4
77 .7
New Trier West
Niles North
99.4
83.4
Maine South
Glenbrook South
80.8
Maine East
150.8
Waukegan East
52.1
Maine West
97.4
Glenbrook North 109.28
STATE DISTRICT
Niles West
SECTIONALS
Niles West
STATE FINALS
C.S.L. (south) 2nd place
LEAGUE
Ben Fox 1st Floor Exercise
1st Still Rings, 2nd High
Bar
3rd All Around Gymnast,
2nd Floor Exercise, High
Bar and Still Rings.
Outstanding Senior llli
nois
Gymnast '79 - Ben Fox
254
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
188
162 Palatine
164
160 Notre Dame
172
180 Niles East
164
165 Rolling Meadows
145
139 Evanston
175
162 Maine South
Fenton Invit.
340 (22 of 25)
163
149 Maine East
173
167 Niles North
178
171 Waukegan East
176
169 Maine West
176
166 Glenbrook North
Conant Invit.
358 (19 of 30)
167
152 Glenbrook South
Lake Bluff Invitational
362
CONFERENCE
355 (7 of 7)
DISTRICT
342 (12 of 13)
�FRESHMEN
GYMNASTICS
,
' \
-~
~---
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
45. 3
47. 0
45. 6
48 05
43.82
53. 2
59.98
New Trier East 43. 0
54. 2
Niles North
54.35
Maine South
Glenbrook South 50.12
44.42
Maine East
36.75
Maine West
Glenbrook North 50.25
~ Jlii
JV WRESTLING
Niles
Nilf?S
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Nile~
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
27
30
48
2
36
37
38
71
6
14
35
10
5
8
11
32
24
Notre Dame
Niles North
Saint Benedict
Palatine
Belvidere
Maine South
Luther North
Illiana
Maine East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Ridgewood
New Trier East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
FROSH WRESTLING
30
33
18
65
26
22
19
0
50
36
18
40
44
55
53
29
34
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
36
30
28
45
27
21
29
47
19
55
45
24
25
39
Niles East
Niles North
Palatine
Belvidere
Maine South
Maine East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Ridgewood
New Trier East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
31
37
39
28
36
43
34
20
46
12
20
51
44
36
VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
11
14
43
3
32
22
9
18
54
32
42
2
15
33
8
15
12
36
17
12
Niles East
Niles North
Saint Benedict
Palatine
Belvidere
Maine South
Gordon Tech
Notre Dame
Forest View
Luther North
Illiana
M~ine East
Waukegan East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Ridgewood
38
32
8
57
25
30
43
36
15
22
21
57
40
16
45
40
30
20
30
48
1st Place in Niles West Tournament
255
�JV VOLLEYBALL
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
2
2
2
2
2
2
Wheeling
West Leyden
Stevenson
Niles North
Deerfield
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
1
1
2
1
2
2
0
1
0
0
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1
0
0
1
0
1
2
2
0
2
0
1
1
2
2
2
FROSH VOLLEYBALL
-
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
0
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
0
2
2
Wheeling
Niles North
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Niles East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
1st IN CONFERENCE
256
1
2
2
2
0
0
2
Wheeling
West Leyden
Stevenson
Niles North
Deerfield
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
4th in Conference
6th in Conference
.h
2
0
2
2
2
2
0
0
2
2
1
2
2
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
2
2
0
2
0
1
1
2
2
0
�JV GIRLS TENNIS
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1
4
0
1
3
5
7
3
4
0
7
2nd
Deerfield
Maine East
Maine South
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Waukegan East
Hersey
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Evanston
TENNIS DISTRICTS
6
3
7
6
4
2
0
4
3
7
0
GIRLS VARSITY
SWIMMING
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
99
65
76
98
92
84
50
106
93
99
57
61
Maine North
71
Niles East
16
Waukegan East
95
Maine East
74
Waukegan West
76
Highland Park
88
Glenbrook North 122
Niles North
64
New Trier West
79
West Leyden
73
Maine West
114
Glenbrook South 111
GIRLS JV SWIMMING
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
51
57
57
98
51
57
75
98
74
Niles East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
West Leyden
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine East
Waukegan West
22
114
121
54
114
115
91
69
95
257
�GIRLS VARSITY
TENNIS
FROSH "B"
BASKETBALL
FROSH "A"
BASKETBALL
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
32
fft.
42
44
44
42
26
45
35
42
35
39
Glenbrook North
Waukegan East
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Waukegan East
48
48
50
33
41
57
38
43
55
38
47
45
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
36
fft.
50
38
45
40
49
48
46
55
46
65
Glenbrook North
Waukegan East
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
New Trier
Maine South
Niles North
Maine East
Waukegan East
46
fft.
54
41
31
50
44
65
59
63
63
75
NW
NW
NW
NW
4
5
6
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
4
7
7
5
5
1
2
'
•
258
Deerfield
3
Maine East
2
Maine South
1
Stevenson
Invitational
1st
Glenbrook North
3
Maine West
0
Waukegan East
0
Hersey
2
Glenbrook South
2
League Meet 1st
Tennis
Highland Park
6
Evanston
·5
TENNIS DISTRICTS 2nd
TENNIS STATE MEET
2nd Place
Holly Bland and Margie
Kong
�-
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
45
46
44
49
60
58
46
50
45
50
64
33
62
78
50
51
45
49
54
58
35
56
57
51
59
Evanston
Loyola
Buffalo Grove
Arlington
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Niles East
Aurora CC
Taft
Palatine
Saint Viator
Glenbrook South
Maine South
New Trier East
Niles North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Rolling Meadows
Glenbrook South
Maine West
73
63
71
59
83
72
57
47
46
56
57
34
67
58
71
67
85
47
61
57
66
61
83
62
86
SOPHOMORE
BASKETBALL
JV BASKETBALL
NW
xx
Maine South
NW
xx
Glenbrook North
NW
xx
Maine East
NW
xx
Maine West
NW
xx
Niles East
NW
xx
New Trier East
NW
xx
Maine South
NW
xx
Niles North
NW
xx
Maine East
NW
xx
Waukegan East
NW
xx
Glenbrook South
NW
xx
Maine West
yy
YY
YY
YY
yy
YY
yy
yy
YY
YY
YY
YY
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
47
35
59
38
41
48
54
67
40
58
36
58
38
35
35
53
49
43
45
68
Arlington
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine South
New Trier East
Niles No1th
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Rolling Meadows
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Taft
Mather
58
33
58
59
58
44
51
56
37
65
19
55
56
55
44
46
48
55
44
61
259
...... ·-
- --- ----~
.
-·
�EARL'S GIRLS 1978-1979
Under new'coach Gene Earl, the Niles West girls basketball team breezed past
all opposition in 1978-1979 to capture the state championship March 30-31.
Capping the team's 28-1 season was an impressive 63-47 victory over East St.
Louis Lincoln in the championship game. "Earl's Girls" set many records during
the state tournament, including the mark for the highest scoring team with 217
points in three games. West's lone setback came in the semifinal of the Libertyville
Tournament, when the Indians fell to Maine South 59-54 in overtime, but Coach
Earl later said, "We defeated Maine South three times (including a 69-55 victory
in the sectionals) so I guess we made up for that one." Another highlight of the
season was the exciting 71-64 victory over Glenbard West in the supersectional,
m which the three year "supersectional
curse" was finally overcome by the surging Indians. Individual stars included
Connie Erickson, whose backcourt wizardry won her All-State and All-Tournament honors, Peggy Japely. who also
made the All-Tournament team while
leading the team in scoring, and Barb
Atsaves, second highest scorer on the
team. Other standouts were starters
Tina Conti and Holly Andersen and reserves Judy Becker, Becky Schnell,
Lynn Carlsen, Missy Isaacson, Karen Wickstrom, Nancy Eck. Pam Hintz,
and Debbie Durso. By far. the team's biggest attribute was its exceptional
quickness, which allowed the Indians to use a full court press when
necessary to turn a close game into another blowout. "I knew even before
the season started that we'd have a good ball club," said Coach Earl after
the championship game, "but it wasn't until we came from behind to beat
Hersey that I realized we had a good chance of making ii to Champaign. I
was afraid we'd face a team that was bigger and quicker, but we didn't."
Indeed, the Niles West Indians proved to be superior in every way to the
rest of the slate in girls basketball this year.
ABOVE: Connie Erickson scores another for West.
ABOVE RIGHT: Victorious Indians.
RIGHT: Two points for the Rookie.
�ILLINOIS ST A TE CHAMPIONS.
TOP LEFT: "Super-Fan"
ABOVE LEFT: The Indians on defense .
RIGHT: "We are the Champions"
BELOW: E. St. Louis press proves
ineffective against Earl's Girls.
\3
..
\
�son at the top of
the key.
BELOW LEFT:
Earl's Girls.
BELOW RIGHT:
5 4 3 2 1
ABOVE: Graceful win·
ners.
LEFT: Holly Andersen
reflects on the season.
RIGHT: Bud Trapp!
BELOW: Earl's Girls
phyche out opponents.
�----
1~
The end of a dream has come.
Reality is here along with the 1st
place trophy. The entire community would like to thank
Earl's Girls for all of their hard
work and effort in winning the
State Championship. Under the
leadership of Coach Earl, Niles
West will be downstate for the
Championship game next year,
and in those that follow.
���OUR PBINCIPAL
Dr. Mannos, this year as always, has
been working on a number of committees
both inside and outside the distr;ct. Some
of the committees were Curriculum
Council, Education Policy Advisory, Liason, SFAA, IHSA, Illinois Principal Association, National Association of Secondary School Principals, Niles Township
Principals' Club, and Phi Delta Kappa.
He has served as a chairperson on a number of these committees, and even represented the Niles Township Principals
Club to the Illinois Principals' Association. Some of the more important administrative goals this year included: continuation of the curriculum model program, standardization of finals policies,
reduction in force, perfection of the new
attendence policy, and and unification of
a guide and curriculum book for all three
schools. Dr. Mannos is still in favor of the
open-hall, open campus system at Niles
West. In retrospect, he has had a very
busy year.
Dr. Nicholas Mannos
Mrs. Marion Thomas
266
�ARDENT ADMINISTRATORS
s
Governing Niles West, the administration has
made a number of departmental and schoolwide policy changes. Some of the changes included: a reduction in the issuance of student
parking permits, a requirement of one semester
of Western Civilization for all sophomore students, and a new finals policy for next year,
which consists of finals for all students (including seniors as well as those students with three
consecutive A's for the semester). These
changes were beneficial, and the administration
is very pleased. Another important change is
the transformation of the Oakton Street Lobby
into a supervised quiet study area. Two
changes being contemplated for the near future
are closed hallways and permanent sponsors
for Class Cabinets. The administrators have
had a very busy year, working to put through
all of these changes. We appreciate all the extra time and effort they put in to make these
changes possible . We also commend them for
the excellent job they have done.
T
u
D
E
N
T
s
E
R
v
I
c
E
s
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg INSET: Mrs. Penny Pollack
DEANS
Mr. Carl Geis INSET: Mrs. Marge LeHew
Miss Geri Nash INSET: Mrs. Bea Mroz
267
�ENGLISH
A
N
D
B
F
0
u
R
I
E
L
I
G
N
D
I
N
G
L
A
M
N
G
U
A
N
A
A
G
G
E
R
E
Mr. Richard Antes INSET: Mrs. Marge Phillippe
Mr. Dennis Fickes INSET: Mrs. Marlene Karpinski
SOCIAL STUDIES AND FINE ARTS
L
c..~::; .
I
Mr. John Lorenz INSET: Mrs. Dorothy Beringer
268
J
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
Mr. Harold Trapp
s
c
M
A
T
H
Mr. John Winterhalter INSET: Mrs. Phyllis Mooradian
AND
I
E
N
c
E
Mr.
Ge~ald
Turry INSET: Mrs. Dorothy Mitnick
269
�PRODUCTIVE YEAR FOR FOREIGN
LANGUAGE
Foreign Language flourished in enrollment this
year. Student participation in fourth year German
and Sp"1}ish increased. Freshmen honors language
courses •were introduced this year. English as a
Second Language was offered for academic credit
for the foreign born. The year proved to be quite a
challenging one for all concerned.
Mr. George Brink
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly
Mrs. Madeleine Loughran
270
Mr. Peter Zorn
Miss Claudia Franz
�Mrs. Olga Georgiev
Mr. Roger Stein
Mr. Alex Miron
Mr. Joseph Brennan
Miss Kay Beck
271
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Miss Terese Klinger
Miss Dorann Klein
Mr. Isaac Hoff man
ART DEPARTMENT SHOWS ITS
COLORS
Emphasizing achievement, the Art Department has succeeded in maintaining
student enthusiasm. The department,
consisting of two gifted teachers, has elicited superior work in many art forms.
Weavings, line drawings, wire sculptures,
and pottery are just some of the results
seen throughout the school in art displays.
Mr. Thomas Blackburn
272
Mr. Gary Davis
�CONTINUED SUCCESS IN MUSIC
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Keith Ramsden
Music, a very important field of study, helps to
round out a student's education. At Niles West we
have an excellent staff. The staff consists of four
hard-working teachers who share a common goal of
helping their students improve. Their success is the
talented students they produced this year. With the
growing interest in music, Niles West can be assured
of continued success by the department.
Mr. Hugh McGee
Dr. Charles Groeling
273
�SUPER YEAR FOR SCIENCE
DEPARTMENT
This year, Science Seminar has brought significant attention to the
Science Department. The staff is working hard to help the students
of Niles West in their individualized fields of interest. They offer a
great number of opportunities for student research. Niles West has a
large number of students who are competing at all levels in the
Science Seminar program.
Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. William Bloom
Mr. Lawrence Broy
274
Mr. Jerry Jackson
�Mr. Gerald Firak
;
J
.[
I
~
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. Glenn Dessing
275
�Mr. Ernest Salners
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. James Strnad
Mr. William Apostal
276
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
�INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTION CENTER IS
UNIQUE
ABOVE: Mr. David Solovy LEFT: Mr. William Kelly
BOTTOM: Ms. Sarane Schulz RIGHT: Mrs. Phyllis Axon
277
�HOME-EC CONTINUES TO BE POPULAR
This year's Home Economics Department welcomed Mrs. Linda Simard to
their staff. This department is one that
includes a variety of courses such as:
Child Care, Foods, Clothing, Consumer
Education and Interior Decorating.
Miss Wilda DeFur
Mrs. Elizabeth Oldham
Mrs. Marion Jaeschke
Mrs. Barbara Chausow
278
Mrs. Linda Simard
�BIG CHANGES IN MATH DEPARTMENT
The Math Department had many
changes this year including its director,
Gerald Turry. The new staff members
were Mr. Todd Dvorak, Mrs. Marilyn
Sommerfeld and Mr. Peter Kamberis.
There was great enthusiasm for the math
intramural competition. The competitions
were held every other Monday and the
winners were honored at the awards assembly. There was a significant improvement in the intramural scores by the end
of the year.
Mr. Todd Dvorak
Mr. Don Field
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Mrs. Marjorie Gerhardt
Mr. Stan Jones
279
�Mr. Peter Kamberis
Mr. Dean Krone
-•&
.
NO PHOTO
AVAILABLE
Mrs. Sarah Hallberg
Mr. James Martin
280
Mrs. Miriam Metz
�Mrs. Marilyn Sommer{eld
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld
Mr. Leonard Sachs
Mr. Ralph Wied)
281
�SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT HAS
FINE YEAR
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Mr. John Gault
Through the work of its excellent staff the social studies depart·
ment has had an admirable year. By offering popular courses such as
Western Civilization, U.S. History, and Family Living, the department has once again succeeded in providing its students with courses
of redeeming educational value. With a wide assortment of courses,
the department sustains its popularity among students. In the future
the social studies department will maintain its place among the other
fine departments at Niles West.
Mr. John Handzel
282
�Mr. Daniel Hill
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mr. Arthur Leipold
Mr. William Paulsen
Mrs. Michaela Rowland
Mrs. Carol Simone
283
..
,...,_
..
-
·~-
-
-
�SOCIAL STUDIES
Miss Marjorie Stevens
Miss Celestine VanDorpe
Mr. Harry Stokes
BUSINESS EDUCATION
/
PHOTO WITHELD
UPON
~
Miss Annabel Begley
284
J5f:QUEST
Mr. Robert Feick
�Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Darrel Smith
Mr. Pat Savage
Consistent with past performance, the Business Education Department has once again completed a successful year. By offering
classes specifically designed to enhance opportunities after high
school, enrollment increased in the department once again.
Mrs. Dorothy Wise
285
�FOR THE HEALTH OF IT!
The staff of this year's Health Depart·
ment consisted of Mr. Ronald Campbell
and Ms. Cindy Smith. Although there
were only two teachers, they kept the
department active. Changes that are to
be made include a switch to a full semester course instead of two nine-week
courses. Also, it will be up to the student's parents and/or counselor to decide whether the student should take
health freshman or sophomore year.
Mr. Ronald Campbell
Ms. Cindy Smith
ALC MEANS ACTION LEARNING CENTER
Mr. William Robinson
ALC means Action Learning Center, and that's exactly
what it is. This program was
developed for students who
learn best by doing.
Mr. Michael Deutsch
286
Mrs. Jean Barstow
�STUDENTS GAIN VALUABLE SKILLS IN INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Larry Erickson
I
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Marcus Anderson
Throughout the year, the Industrial Arts Department has worked
towards improving teaching methods. The results have appeared in
higher student achievement. The department takes pride in providing its students with an opportunity to work with their hands, such as
building special projects. This allows the student to actually experience the skills which they aquired in class. Different courses with
varying levels of skill requirements were offered, so that the students could choose a vocational education according to their abilities. Independent study was also offered for students who wanted to
go beyond regular course curriculum.
Mr. Jack Lain
287
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS
Photo
Not
Available
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
DRIVER EDUCATION DEPARTMENT ON
SMOOTH ROAD
. If, Ir Schools
I
STUDENT ~RIVER
SELUE/fDK!/AC
Mr. James Kettleborough
Providing its students with the necessary knowledge needed to drive an
automobile is the responsibility of the Driver Education Department. The
staff worked this past year to maintain its superior teaching methods, by
better preparing its students for the actual responsibility. In depth classroom
sessions, aided by valuable range and behind the wheel experience have been
a great asset to the students.
Mr. Carl Van Cleave
288
�COUNSELORS WORKING HARD AT
THEIR DESKS
This past year, the Guidance Department worked diligently to meet the
needs of its students. When courses were chosen, the counselors came to the
students' aid. If students were faced with academic problems, their counselors were always available for help. Students wishing to further their education
after high school, were assisted by their counselors in selecting the right
college. For students who needed help in finalizing their career choices, the
Guidance Information System was used to list all colleges offering the desired
subject matter.
Miss Roberta Jorgensen
Dr. Walter Cocking
Mr. Leo Hoosline
Miss Mary Carr
289
�Dr. Arthur Ryden
Mr. Frank Mustari
---Mr. Harry Sorta!
290
Mr. Robert Redig
�CURRICULUM CHANGE IN ENGLISH
DEPARTMENT
This year's English Department experienced some new and
long-awaited changes. Two new teachers were added to the staff,
Mr. James Littwin and Ms. Susan Stone. A new freshman English
program was instituted this year. It consists of a single full-year
course rather than two semester courses, and has been implemented in order to unify the district's curriculum.
Mrs. Barbara Gordon
Mr. James Sweeney
Mrs. Faith Shapiro
Mrs. Angela Graham
291
�Ms. Molly Magee
Mrs. Susan Stone
Mr. William Geismann
Mr. James Knaak
292
Mr. James Batts
�Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Jerrome Orr
Mrs. Linda Horwitz
Mr. Patrick Flynn
293
�Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. James Littwin
294
Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mr. Richard Gragg
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION GOES
THROUGH CHANGES
""----~--
Highlighting the gym program this year was an array of
curriculum and interior changes. Earlier this year the gym was
decorated with local high school pennants. Additions are expected in the near future to maintain the appearance of the gym. Ms.
R. Dryden, a new addition to the staff, is this year's girls swim and
assistant gymnastic coach. Added to the gym program this year
were: cross country skiin~ co-ed life saving, and racquetball
intramurals. All changes were a success.
I
Mr. John Armour
Ms. Regina Dryden
Mrs. Judi Sloan
295
�Mr. Robert Porter
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Miss Shari Kouba
Mrs. Jean Armour
2%
Miss Lee Heeren
�Mr. William Richardson
.
Mr_ George Earl
Mr. Donald Huff
Mr. Billy Schnurr
Mr. Michael Skuban
Dr. George Bauer
1.97
�STUDENT SERVICES SERVE US WELL
N
u
R
s
E
s
Mrs. Mary Jaros
Mrs. Abiqail Lawrence
SOCIAL WORKERS
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. David Lee
REGISTRAR
Student Services, this year as always, helped
the student body in all areas. For example, the
speech and reading specialists sharpened students' skills, while the nurses preserved the
students' physical health throughout the year.
We commend Student Services for all the help
they have given us.
Ms. Rita Schalk
298
�COMPUTER
READING
s
p
E
c
I
A
L
I
s
T
s
Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mrs. Edythe Daisey
SPEECH CORRECTIONIST
Mrs. Patricia Stewart
PSYCHOLOGIST
s
Mr. Charles Kemmler
E
c
u
R
I
T
y
G
u
Mr. Harold
Ar~y
A
R
D
Mr. Robert Krieger
s
299
�MEDIA CENTER STAFF
Mrs. Stephanie Szvmanski
Miss Helen Porten
Mrs. Nena Larrocco
300
Mrs. Eleanor Parker
Mrs. Christine Martin
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
�Ms. Joyce Horne
Mrs. Marilyn Kolas
Mrs. Marie DeLeonardis
Mr. Albert Rambis
Mrs. Diane Hosfield
301
�DEPARTMENT SECRETARIES
Ms. Lydia Hinz
Ms. Gladys Bonetti
Ms. Jeanne Nicholas
Ms. Evelyn Krueger
SECRETARIES KEEPING THE SCHOOL
TOGETHER
Mrs. Millie Warkenthein
Mrs. Dorothy Groth
The clerical and secretarial staff
of Niles West is often unseen by
students, but they work behind the
scenes to keep our scl)ool running
smoothly. The staff includes secretaries, a bookkeeper, and many
other personnel working in various
parts of the school.
Mrs. Marian Nudelman
302
Mrs. Maryanne Kewith
�THE LADIES BEHIND YOUR LUNCH
Serving your favorite gourmet entrees of
hamburger, fries, grilled cheese, fried liver,
pizza, fishburger, and peanut butter and jelly
was the job of the Niles West Cafeteria staff.
Highlighting this year's operation was the
shift from two type "A" lines and one Boat
line, to the now famous" A" left line, the fast
service center line, and the Boat line on the
right. Student optimism towards the fine dietary menues of Niles West reaching a mini·
mum level of edibility and taste was demonstrated by the dramatic reduction in food
fights occuring in the cafeteria.
IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER: Ruth Archangeletti, Liba Besterman, Ruth Feldpausch, Gertrude Fishman, Rosemary
Grenda, Maria Kalis, Josephine Koza, Edna Kyncy, Mary Lood, Lorayne McClosky, Martha Nemanich, Agnes Nothof,
Augusta Racana, Ann Roberto, Lorraine Sheridan, Nancy Staackman, Marilyn Van Cleave, Jean Weimer, Ann Ziomek.
30)
�CUSTODIAL STAFF LENDS A HAND
LEFT TO RIGHT: W. Nemanich, Gary Jerger, Mark Irwin. NOT PICTURED: J. Dregely, E. Healy, H. Aviano, C.
Ferrante, J. Carrera, J. Kolynt, R. Wohlbrandt, C. Reyes, N. Tselikis, J . Dillard, M. Osmalak, F.M. Jones, A. Compoli,
B. Hugel, A. Dilaura, H. Tetzke, E. Portalski. MAINTAINANCE STAFF: L. Schuemacker, B. Infanti, C. Baltolone, G.
Borucki, G. Krasucki, J . Destafano.
The custodial staff of Niles West this past
year adopted a 40 hours workday. The increased length of the day allowed broken
windows, doors, and dripping ceilings to be
fixed in less work-days than ever before. In
their spare time the staff repaired all damage caused by the rash of smokebombs at
Niles West. Highlighting the year were the
numerous floods of Mr. Ante's office, earning it the nickname of the "Fishbowl".
I
304
�BOARD HAS ACTIVE YEAR
The Niles Township Board of Education has been working on a
number of projects and policies for the township. The most
obvious is the decision they made to close Niles East in 1980. It
took a great deal of hard work and debate to come to this
decision, but the board felt that it was the best thing to do,
because of the district's decreasing enrollment.
In addition to this major decision, the board has been active in
revising the district's curriculum. It is presently working on a new
program to unify the areas of study in all three schools. This
change will make it easier to adjust when Niles East does close.
LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Fred Minkus, Mr. George Contarsy, Mr. Bertram D. Meyers, Mrs. Evelyn Rosenzweig,
Dr. Wesley F. Gibbs, Mr. George Hanus, Mr. Raymond Fleischer, Mr. Gordon Hirsch.
305
�A CANDID LOOK
306
J
�AT NILES WEST
307
�.J
-
-
308
�309
�YEARBOOK STAFF MEMBERS RELAX!
-i
.
310
�1979 SPECTRUM STAFF
Editot-in-Chief
Michael Shartiag
Assistant Editor
Debbie lzenstark
Advisors
Cover Art
Introduction
Special Events
Reflections
Seniors
Underclass
Clubs
Jerrome Orr
Susan Stone
Mike Neumann
Randy Richardson
Michael Shartiag
Cynthia Tao, Editor
Laura King
Janine Solal
Grace Santiler
Heide Karp
Julie Cohen
Michael Shartiag
Richard Robbins
Robin Bachman
Robert Robbins
Debbie lzenstark
Susan Kirshner
Susan Kirshner, Editor
Karen Sprogis
Suzy Martin
Bonnie Rubin
Linda Olson
Elaine Chen, Editor
Beth Fink
Jill Mishkin
Pam Friedman
Rachel Heyman
Laura Meshulam
Sheryl Robinson, Editor
Penny Graham
Diane Goldstick
Wendy Fox
Scott Weinstein
Bruce Hoffen
Sports
Jim Barron
Mike Sacks
Mark· Friedman
Shoba Ranganath
Deena Schencker
Debbie Mathis
Faculty
Phyllis Ellin, Editor
Gayle Sidler
Sebastian Valiaveedu
Nina Dorfman
Gary Aufmann
Photography
Richard Robbins, Editor
Monte McGuire
Michael Shartiag
Mike Neumann
Sheldon Gilbert
Howard Frazin
Tony Tatooles
Brian Abrahams
Larry Kimmel
Todd Kasik
Leonard Go
Mike Attia
Ken Meyer
Dave Alpern
Dan Bernstein
311
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, KEITH: American Field Services 1,2,3,4; American Field Services
Board 4; American Abroad to Japan 4;
American Field Services Le Center Exchange 3; Westones 2,3,4; Treasurer 4;
Music Tours 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Holiday
Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4;
Winter Concert 2,3,4; Thespian 3,4; Unsinkable Molly Brown Cast 2; Pow Wow
2,3,4; Oliver Cast 3; Children' Theater
Crew 3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society
4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was going with a psychology
class on a field trip to the Chicago Insane
Asylum and being purposely left there.
ASH, BARRY: Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball
1; Bronze Key.
BECKERMAN, TERRI: Forensics 1. I
would most like to be remembered for
always being first on the Dean's List - I
think I should get an award!
BALMES, NANCY: Scarlet Certificate l;
Volleyball 1,2; badminton 1; Track 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon 2,3,4; Captain 4; Leaders
2,3,4; Midnite Riders 2,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my extraordinarily keen sens~ of time.
BERGSTROM, NORMA: Orchesis 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon 4; Dance and Music Tours 3,4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
Was something unmentionable.
ABRAMS, MITCHELL: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Soccer 1. I would most like to be
remembered for being shot brothers with
"V" and for owning fields in Jamaica and
Columbia.
BANATHY, ANDREW: Cross Country
1; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band; Concert
Band; Pow Wow Band; Orchesis Band.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was finding a cure for insomnia in
chemistry class.
ALPERN, DAVID: Photo Club VicePresident 2; President 3; Aeronautics
Club Vice-President 3;. Range Officer 4;
Math-Science Advisory Committee
1,2,3,4; National Honor Society 4; Rensselaer Medal 3; Third Place in ACS Contest 2; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like to
be remembered for wishing all of you the
best of luck in whatever you attempt.
BARON, JAMES: Pow Wow Cast 1,2,4;
Pow Wow Crew 3; Oklahoma l; Pippin
4; Mame 3; Tennis Team 2; Gymnastics
Team 2; West Word 4; Yearbook 3,4;
Yearbook Sports Editor 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
doubling for John Travolta in the dance
sequences of Saturday Night Fever.
AMI, STUART: Bronze Key 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Freshman Band 1;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Pep Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Mid-East Music Conference Participant 2; May Band Festival
1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 3; Pow Wow
Band 3,4; Tour Band 2,3,4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble First Place 3; Electronics
Club 3. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was leaving!
ANDERSON, WALLACE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band
1234· Band for Orchesis Show 1,2,3,4;
Ma;chi~g Band 2,3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4;
Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 2,3,4;
Gong Show Band 3,4; Mid-East Invitational Conference of Bands 2; Orchestra
of Mame 3; Band for Pippin 4; Intramural
Softball Team Champs 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4. My most memorable exper-
312
ience at Niles West was the 1978 band
tour to New Orleans.
ARENDT, RICHARD: Cross Country
1,2,3,4; Most Valuable Player 3,4; AllConference 4; Captain 4; Indoor Track
1,2,3,4; Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4.
BATCHEN, JOAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Student Activities Board 3,4; Opus 1
Staff 4; Pow Wow Publicity 3; National
Spanish Contest 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
BERNSTEIN, LEE M.: Oklahoma Crew
l; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Applause
Crew l; Dames at Sea Crew l; Pow Wow
Chairman 2; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown Chairman 2; Barefoot in the Park
Chairman 2; Alice in Wonderland Advisor 2; Thespian 2,3,4; Concert Choir 3,4;
February Concert 3,4; Hello Dolly Crew
3; Pow Wow Crew 4; Pippin Assistant
Director 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being the assistant director for "Pippin".
BINDER, STEPHEN R.: Soccer l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3.
BJORKLUND, SCOTT: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Intramurals. My goals in life are
to be successful in business, make money,
and get out of Morton Grove.
BLAISDELL, THEODORE: Football l;
White Certificate 2. I would most like to
be remembered for my donut in the
southwest parking lot that showered the
sophomore football team with 200
pounds of gravel.
BLAND, HOLLY: Tennis Team 1,2,3,4;
Most Valuable Player 2,3,4; Captain 4;
District Champ 3,4; Conference RunnerUp 1,2,3,4; State Semifinalist 4; All-Conference 3,4; West Word 2,3,4; Features
Editor 4; GAA 1; National Honor Society
3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Leaders 2,3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was playing
on the most rowdy tennis team in the
history of Niles West, and winning Dis-
�tricts in my junior year.
BLUMENTHAL, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3 ; National Honor
Society 3,4; Foreign Language Club 1,2;
Medical Careers Club 1,2. My goals in life
are to go to law or medical school and
become successful in my field.
BOEPPLE, JACK: Football 2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4; All-Conference Left Offensive Tackle; Swimming 2,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1 ·
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
Niles West Auto Show 3 . I would most
like to be remembered for my sick voice
and for all my contributions to the drama
department.
4;
BOYKO, KATHERINE: German Club 2·
GAA l; Intermural Sports 1; Varsit~
Track Team 2,3. My most memorable
experience at Nilew West was participating in girls' sports.
BRAVO, ANTONIO: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Gymnastics 2;
Pow Wow Steering Committee 3; Apprentice Issue Editor of West Word 3·
West Word Staff Reporter 4; Escort a~
Homecoming Football Game 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4. I would most like to be
remembered for my slam dunk!
BYCHOWSKI, CASSIE: Ecology Club
3 ,4; German Club 3 ,4; President 4; Swim
Team 4; Track Team 4; National Merit
Scholar Semifinalist 4; Freshman Band,
Wind Ensemble 2,3 ; Concert Band 4;
Flag Corps 2,3 ,4. I would most like to be
remembered for being the only crazy, elvish-speaking fly-by-night phantom at
Niles West.
CAPLAN, JUDITH: American Field Services 1,2 ,3 ,4; Pow Wow 1,2; Student Activities Board 3 ; Pacesetters 1; Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 4; Freshman
Homecoming Float 1; Ski Club 3; Foreign
Language Club 2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was sitting in
the cafeteria with my friends during my
gym classes.
CARLSON, THOMAS: Soccer 1,2,3 ,4;
Indoor Track 1,2; Outdoor Track 1,2. I
would most like to be remembered for
going through four years without spending one period with lovely Miss Eskow yet.
CASPER, ROBERT: Football 1,2,3,4;
Football Honorable Mention 4; N-Club
3,4. My most memorable experiences at
Niles West were when Bruce Sienkowski
bought a pick up truck, and when we beat
Evanston and Niles East in football.
CHEN, ELAINE: Yearbook 1,2,3 ,4; Underclassmen Section Editor 4; Student
Activities Board 4; Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
CHEN, PAMELA: Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Vice-President 3,4; Orchestras for: Oklahoma 1, the Unsinkable Molly Brown 2,
Mame 3 , Coppelia, Orchesis, Steppin'
Out 1,2,3,4, May and Winter Festivals
1,2,3,4; IMEA District Orchestra 2 ,3,4;
All-State Orchestra and Music Educators'
National Convention, MENC 4; IHSA
Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3 ,4; Orchestra Tour 1,2,3 ,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; President 4; West Word 3,4; Fine Arts Editor
4; Softball Team l; Volleyball Team 2;
Tennis Team 3,4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4; America's
Names and Faces 4; White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Rotary Club Service Above
Self Award Candidate. No single experience stands out in my mind as more
memorable than another, however, my
four years at Niles· West have definitely
BRODY, HAIM: Oklahoma l; Unsinkable
Molly Brown 2; Football 2; Thespians
3 ,4; Pow Wow Cast 3,4; Steering Committee 4; Mame 3; Oliver Crew 3 ; Pippin
4; First Annual Gong Show 3. I would
most like to be remembered for being the
creator of the "Brody 54 Defense" and
for being head scout of-the Snatch Patrol.
BROWN, STEVE: Tennis 1; Varsity Tennis 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 1,2; Concert Band 2,3,4; Vice-President Concert
Band 4; West Word 4; Molly Brown Band
2; Pow Wow Band 3; Mame Band 3; Pow
Wow 4; Pippin 4; Concert Band Tour
2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band
2,3,4; National Honor Society; Gong
Show Band 3; First Place IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3. My goal in life is to
never see another senior survey again.
BUFFO, JUDITH: Freshman Picture Taking Club 1,4; Gymnastics Demonstration
Team 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics Competitive
Team 1,2,3 ,4; Midnite Riders 1234·
GAA 1; Track 1,2. I would most iike 't~
be remembered for screaming out in the
middle of math class, "Come on, I'm
freezing."
313
�been an experience
CIN, BENNETT: Baseball 1, Swimming
1,2,4; Intramural Bowling 4; Intramural
Racketball 4; Backgammon Club 3;
Bronze Key 1, Pippin Crew 4. I would
most like to be remembered for trying to
be everybody's friend but they "T'd" me
like "S"'.
COHAN, GREGG: Band 1,2,3,4; Computer Club 1; Science Seminar 3; Photography Club 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; ACS Chemistry Exam 2; Illinois State Scholar 4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was turning off the power on the
scoreboard at football games.
COHEN, DAVID J.: White Certificate 1.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was crashing into a backstop with
the football team's pick up truck with
Tom Ahrendt.
COHEN, DENNIS (formerly COHEN,
DAVID LEE): White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Indoor Track 2; Outdoor Track 2; Junior Class Cabinet 3;
Niles West Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3;
Tour Band 2,3; Marching Band 2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Band
3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My goal in
life is to seek and to find.
CROSS, STEVEN B.: Wind Ensemble
1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Mame Pit Orchestra 3; Pow Wow Orchestra 3; Pow Wow
Orchestra Conductor 4; Pippin Orchestra
4; Band Tours to Detroit, Pittsburgh, Toronto, New Orleans, Muncie, Philadelphia, and Ann Arbor; Band President 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Who's Who
Among American High School Students
3; Jazz Band 2,3; IHSP Solo and Ensemble Contest 4; Mid-East Band Conference
2; Orchesis Dance Show Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Bronze
Key. I would most like to be remembered
for anything that can't be held against me
in a court of law.
DAEHLER, ROBERT: White Certificate!; Swimming 1,2,3; N-Club 2,3;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Representative Assembly 2; Student Faculty Administration Assembly 2; Student
Appeals Board 2; Student Services Advisory Committee 2; Illinois State Scholar
4; Student Tutoring Committee 2; Guard
314
Club 2,3; Forums 3; National Honor Society 3,4. My goals in life are to strive for
academic excellence at the University of
Illinois, Champaign, to be accepted into
medical school, and then to marry Jane
Jung.
DARGAS, CATHERINE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Tour
Band 1,2,3,4; Dance Show Pit Band
1,2,3; Basketball Band 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3; Pow
Wow Band 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,3,4; Opus I 2.
DAUS, STEPHEN: Football 1,3. I would
like to be remembered as just one of the
students at Niles West.
DAVIS, DEBRA: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Solver Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Secretary 3; Westones Vice-President 4; A
Cappella Choir 4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; February Concert 2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Music Tour 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Cast of
Pow Wow 2,3; Cast of The Unsinkable
Molly Brown 2; Cast of Mame 3; Crew of
Alice in Wonderland 2; Co-Props Chairman of Man in the Moon Marigolds 3;
Junior Class Cabinet 3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was meeting a lot of beautiful people - my friends.
DINA, LISA RENEE: Intramural Bowling,
Second Place Team 1; Scarlet Certificate
l; Aquasprites 2,4. I would most like to
be remembered for being the girl most
often confused with Farrah.
DOLINKO, ALAN: Swimming 1,2,3,4;
White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar.
I would most like to be remembered for
never practicing or working out for swimming while constantly getting better, and
better, and better
DONENBERG, FRAN: Cheerleading
1,2,3,4; Captain 2,4; Midnite Riders
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being the nicest Varsity Cheerleading Captain ever (no offense), and for
treasuring my friendships with my close
friends who are the greatest to me.
DOPPELT, PAMELA: My most memorable experience at Niles West was meeting
an old friend from grammar school whom
I had not seen in seven years.
DREXLER, GERI LYNN: I would most
like to be remembered for being the only
person who ever succeeded in blowing
off a final and still passing!
DUBAS, CHARLES: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Scarlet Honors List 1. My most memorable experience was when Debbie Perlman
dropped a bottle of iodine in Mr. Coyer's
sophomore biology class and Mr. Coyer
called her a "thspastic."
DURSO, DEBRA: National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Leaders
2,3,4; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; District Champions 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Softball
1,2,3,4; Regional Champions 2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for
my participation in such great girls' high
school athletic teams which always had a
winning record and most always came out
ahead.
ECK, NANCY: Volleyball 1,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
during the 1978 track season: I took AllConference in shot put and discus and
made the Wall of Fame.
EDELSTEIN, MARK: Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4. My goals in life are to
complete college and to become a "successful" individual.
EISENBERG, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate
l; Students for Israel 1,2; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Girls' Glee 2; Mixed Choir
1. My goal in life is to be a business
tycoon.
I \ ,
ELLIN, PHYLLIS: White Certificate 1;
�Bronze Key 1; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Opus One 1,2,3,4; Assistant Editor 3;
Editor 4; Yearbook 2,3,4; Faculty Section Editor 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; West Word
4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4.
ELLYNE, DARCIE: Orchesis 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 3; President 4; Pow Wow
1,2,3; Mame 3; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown, Costumes for Crew 2; National
Honor Society 3. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was performing
"Mame" in Muncie, Indiana.
ERICKSON, CONNIE: Volleyball
1,2,3,4, Captain; Softball l; Track 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4, Captain; Midnite Rider 3,4; Basketball All-Conference 3,4; All
Area 3,4; All State 3; Volleyball All-Conference 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was playing in the
Supersectionals both my sophomore and
junior years in basketball, and finally
making it downstate my senior year.
turning down three dates with Robert
Redford.
experience at Niles West was surviving in
this school until my senior year.
FLECK, DANITA: SRA 1; Guard Club
1,2; Aquasprites 2,4; Secretary and
Treasurer 4; Advanced Lifesaving 3;
GAA 1; Leaders 2,3; Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Harper Community College Student 4; Bookstore Employee 4; Skokie
Art Certificate 1,3; Youth Art I Awards
and Scholarship 3. I would most like to be
remembered for doing what I wanted to
do, only when I wanted to do it, and
enjoying every minute.
FRIEDMAN, JAY ROBERT: Chess Club
1,2,3,4; Club President 4; Chess Team
2,3,4; Represented Niles West in IHSA
District Chess Tournament 2,3,4; Undefeated in Tournament 2,4; Concert Choir
4; Holiday Music Festival 4; February
Concert 4; May Festival 4; NCSY
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for making the atmosphere of the
Niles West Chess Club different than it
was four years ago.
FOUTY, JUDITH: Pacesetters 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band
Board 4; Pow Wow 3,4; Oklahoma l;
Pippin 4; IMEA District Orchestra 4;
Township Honor Band 4; IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Competition 1,3,4; IHSA Or-
FUENTES, SYLVIA: I would most like to
be remembered for escaping to Alaska,
the farthest place I know of to free myself
from Niles West.
GABRIEL, LAURA: Swim Team l;
Track 2; Student Representative Assembly 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; The
ERLICHMAN, MARC: Football 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2,4; Band 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
using the power of number 75 to dive on
every quarterback alive in the Central
Suburban League.
_ 1~
ESTES, ERIC: Football l; Swimming
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being in Mr. Kelly's homeroom we went wild.
EVANS, AUDRI: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Cheerleading 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3; Graphic Design
Award 2; Leaders Program 2,3; Gymnastics 2. I would most like to be remembered for finally reaching 5 feet tall at
Niles West High School.
FERDMAN, GLENN: Soccer 1; Scarlet
Honor Roll.
FILGUT, PAUL: Varsity Golf 3,4; Bronze
Key 4; Forums 2; Varsity Letter 3,4.
FINE, ROBIN: Scarlet Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 3; SilverKey 4; Vivace 3;
Choir 3,4; GAA l; Jogging Club 4; ·Ski
Club 4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; Track 4; Choir Concert
3,4; .Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
J
/
i I
... ! .
t
I
[IJ
' ,I,..
I
\\ q
ganizational Contest 1,4; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4. I would most like to be
remembered for always trying to "outjoke" Mr. Batts but never quite succeeding.
Fan Squad 3,4; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4. I
would like to be remembered for Vinci's
and my secret handshake and for being
busted in a hotel room with ten guys and
an empty keg of beer.
FOX, BENJAMIN: Soccer l; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Photo Club 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Gymnastics Eighth State AllAround 3; Eleventh Still Rings; Most
Valuable Player at Niles West; District,
Conference All-Around First 4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being able to
work out with Olympic gymnast Bart
Conner.
GACKI, JOHN: Soccer 1,2,3. I would
most like to be remembered for being
where the action was with my shot brother Abe, and all the other boys who knew
how to party.
FREY, DANIEL L. My most memorable
GAGESCH, GEORGE R.: Niles West
Hockey Team 1,2,3.
GEKAS, CONNIE: Cheerleader 3,4; First
Runner Up in USCA Cheerleading Camp
Talent Competition; Gym Leader 2,3. My
315
�most memorable experience at Niles
West was passing physics.
GIELOW , SCOTT: Band 1,2,3,4; Football 1; Illinois State Scholar 4 . My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
eating a Niles West lunch three days in a
row during freshman year.
GILBERT, NATALIE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honors Society 3,4; Students
for Israel 1,2; Yearbook 2,3; National
Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholar
4 . My goal in life is to be involved in the
discovery of something useful to mankind, in the field of drug research .
GLABERSON, SUSAN : Orchesis
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 1,2; Oklahoma 1;
Molly Brown 2; Pippin 4; Orchesis Show
1; Steppin' Out 2,3,4; Holiday Festival
1,2; May Festival 1,2; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 1; Silver Dey 4 ; National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4 . My most memorable experience at
Niles West was when the strap of by dress
broke on stage in " Wow ' 77"; trying to
dance, smile, and keep my costume from
falling off was quite an experience.
GLADAN, EROL: Golf 1; Wrestling l;
Track 1; Football 2; Track 2 ; Tennis 3 .
GLASER. MICHELE: Opus One 1,2,4;
German Club 3 . My goals in life are to be
a professional writer, film maker and
world traveler.
GLASNECK , RAMONA: German Club
3,4; Participant in the AATG National
Testing Program for the German Lan-
guage; 99th Percentile 2; 98th Percentile
3; Steuben Award Winner. I would most
like to be remembered for being " the girl
with the hair" and enjoying my high
school years.
GLAUNER, LOUIS: Football 3,4; Baseball 1. I would most like to be remembered for the many wild parties that were
held at my house .
GOKBUDAK , ERROLL: Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1; Baseball 1; Frisbee Club
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for having a last name nobody
could pronounce right .
GOLDBERG, DIANE: Girls' Glee 1,2,3;
Swim Team Cheerleader l; Badminton
Team 2; Medical Careers Club 1,2; VicePresident 2; Track 1; GAA 1,2; Student
Activities Board 1,2; Secretary 2; Holiday Festival 1,2,3; May Festival 1,2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for
never getting restricted study when I really deserved it.
GOLDEN, SHELLEY: Pow Wow 1,2;
Oklahoma 1; Orchesis Dance Show 1;
Children's Theater 1; Swim T earn 1; Project SAGE Leader 1; Student Represen·
tative Assembly 3,4; Foreign Language
Club 3; Orchestra 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, NORMAJEAN: GAA 1,
Girls' Track 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3 ,4;
Midnite Riders 3,4; Gym Leader 2,3,4;
White Certificate; Bronze Key. I would
well,
most like to be remembered for
anyone who knew me knows what I'll be
most remembered for - of course, my
great personality, right!
GOODMAN , KAREN : White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Foreign Language Club 1,2,3; Ameri·
can Field Services 1,2,3; Pow Wow Stage
Crew 1,2; Yearbook 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3;
Illinois State Scholar 4 . My most memora·
ble experience at Niles West was getting
sick while disecting live earth worms in
biology.
GOODMAN, STEVEN R.: Scarlet Honor
Roll 2,3,4; Aeronautics Club 2 . My goals
in life are to continue by life through
college and be a leader in the business
world.
GRAHAM. PENNY : Holiday Festival l;
May Festival 1; GAA 1; Oklahoma Stage
Crew 1; Scarlet Certificate 1; In One Bas·
316
ket 1; Yearbook Staff 4 . I would most like
to be remembered for being the biggest
Beatie freak at Niles West.
GRASS, TINA: Volleyball 1; Basketball
1,2; Porn-Pon 4; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for
my promptness - especially to classes.
GREEN, KEVIN : My goal in life is to
marry Janet Weiss.
GREENBERG, DANIEL: Soccer 1,2,3;
Science Seminar 4; Illinois State Scholar
4 . My goal in life is to go into the development of alternate energy sources such as
solar energy and nuclear fusion.
GREENSPON, BARBARA: Pow Wow
Cast 1,2,3,4; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown Crew ; Mame Crew 3 ; Barefoot in
the Park Crew 2; GAA 1; Concert Choir
3,4; Vivace 2,3,4; Westones 4; A Cappella Choir 4 ; J unior Cabinet 3; Senior
Cabinet 4; Alice in Wonderland Cast 2;
Holiday Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; May Festival
1,2,3,4; February Choir Concert 3,4;
Thespians 3,4; Feiffer's People Lighting
Chairman 3; Orchesis Show 4; Philadelphia Tour 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1; Sophmore
Girls' Glee 2; Homecoming Committee
1,2; Man in the Moon Marigolds Crew 3;
Solo and Ensemble 4 . My most memorable experience at Niles West was having
cookies in ho meroom for all of the holidays.
GRENDA, CHRISTOPHER A.: Football
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All-Conference Honorable
Mention 4; Concert Band 1,2; Band
Tours 2; N-Club 3,4; Vice -President 4 .
My goals in life are to lead a prosperous
and fulfilling career and live life to all
faces and ends of the earth.
GUBIN , MINDI : Orchesis 1,2; Pow Wow
2; Homecoming Committee 3; Student
Activities Board 3 . My most memorable
experience at Niles West was being suspended.
GUMP, MARGARET: Vivace l ; Girls'
Glee l; Concert Choir 2 ,3,4 ; May Festival 2,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; February Concert 2,3; Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Yearbook 3 ; Pow Wow Cast l ; Oklahoma Cast 1; Dames at Sea Crew 1; Theater 210; Applause Crew 1; Oliver Light·
ing Crew 2; Cast Hello Dolly 3; Cast Pow
Wow 2; Properties Chairman Alice in
�HARRIS, ARYN: Aquasprites 1; GAA 1;
Wite and Scarlet Honor Roll 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
from Chicago and not living by the Hancock Center.
HEINZ, JOAN MARIE: Leaders 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon Squad 3; Aquasprites 1; Scarlet
Certificate 1.
HENDLEY, DAVID: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
HENNING, PAMELA: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Basketball
Band 2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Orchesis Band 2,3; Molly
Brown Orchestra 2; Mame Orchestra 3;
Pippin Orchestra 4; Pow Wow Band
2,3,4; Band Board 4; District and State
Bands 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2,3,4; Honor Band 4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4; May festival 1,2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my contributing work to the Niles West Music Department.
HILDEBRAND , DENNIS : Soccer
1,2,3,4; All-Conference 4; AllSectional 4;
Baseball 1,2; Hockey 1,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
getting out.
Wonderland 3; Cast The Unsinkable Molly Brown 2; Co-Technical Director Pow
Wow 3; Stage Manager The Effect of
Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds 3; Cast Mame 3; Best Femat Chorus Member in Mame 3; Cast Pow Wow
4; Lighting Designer Pippin 4; Thespian
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 2; President 3,4; State
Thespian Vice-President 3; President 4;
International Thespian Conference 1,3;
Theatre Arts Festival 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble 3. I would most like to be remembered for my infamous love for Niles
West.
3,4; Chair 3,4; A Cappella Choir 4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; February Concert
3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 2;
GAA 1; Orchesis Show 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for beating the
system.
HALAP, MICHAEL: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
I would most like to be remembered for
lying on this survey.
GUTENKAUT, KAREN: Niles West
Girls' Swim Team 1,2,3,4; Girls Diving
Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Aquasprites
Water Ballet Club 1,2,4; Secretary-Treasurer 2; President 4; Niles West Timers
Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; Guard Club
1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; Leaders' Gym 3;
Aquasprites Show 1,2,4; Track l; Varsity
Swim Letter 3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for hitting the diving board
more times than I can remember and
meeting the cutest guys because of it.
HAMMERBERG, BRUCE: Soccer 1;
Wind Ensemble 1,2; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Drum Major 4; Orchestra 3,4; Tour Band 2,3,4; Orchesis
Band 3,4; Holiday Festival 2,3,4; Mame
Orchestra 3;Pippin Orchestra 4; Basketball Band 2 ,3,4; District Honor Band 4;
May Festival Bands 1,2,3,4; May Festival
Orchestra 3,4; Orchestra District Contests First Place 3; O,rchestra Concerts
3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; Marching Band
Uniform Crew 2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate
l; Bronze Key 3; Solo and Ensemble
Contests 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for always being satisfiecJ.
HAGOPIAN, SONIA: Pippin Lead 4;
Solo and Ensemble First Place 3,4; Music
Tours 3,4; Westones Board 4; Westones
HANDZEL, MARK: Football l ; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; N-Club; Scarlet
Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4.
HILKIN, PATRICIA: Volleyball 1,2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Student Representative
Assembly; Scarlet Honor Roll 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being one
of the smallest people in my graduating
class, and walking safely out of the 109
bathroom wearing the jacket that represents the sports at Niles West.
HINTZ, CORINNE: Bronze Key 2; National Honor Society 3,4; Cheerleading 2;
Track 2,3; Demonstration Gymnastics 4;
Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4; Junior Court 3;
Homecoming Queen 4; Class of 1979
float 4. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was just sitting aroung with
some friends and being bored together.
HOELBL, KIM: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4. I would most like to be remembered
for beating Coach Huff in an obstacle
course race in gym class.
, HOFFEN , BRUCE: Pippin 4; International Thespian Arts Conference 1978 3;
Stage Crew Mame 3; Stage Crew Pow
Wow 3; National Thespian Society; Varsity Golf Team 3; Tennis Team 2; FroshSoph Indoor Track Team 1; Yearbook 4;
Concert Choir 3; A Cappella Choir 3;
317
�Students for Israel 2,3; National Honor
Society 3,4; White Certificate; Illinois
State Scholar 4.
IMHOF, MARK: Football 1. I would most
like to be remembered for blowing off
every period of Restricted Study.
HOFFMAN, VICKIE: Bronze Key 3;
Homecoming Committee 1,2; Homecom·
ing Float 1,2; Holiday Festival 2; May
Festival 2; GAA 1; Leaders 2,3,4.
IRPINO, CHRISTOPHER: Football!; Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field 1,2;
Co-Captain 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Per·
cussion Section Leader; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4; Pit Orchestra for Dames at Sea 2; Mame 3; Pippin
4; Pow Wow 1.2.4; Orchesis Dance Show
1,2,3,4; IMEA District Band 4; National
Honor Society 4; Bronze, Silver and Gold
Keys, National Merit Scholar Commendation 4. I would most like to be remembered for my activities in music.
HOHS, KAREN: Freshman and Junior
Cabinet; Pow Wow 3,4; Orchesis 3,4;
Choir 3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May
Festival 1,2,3,4; February Choir Concert
3,4; Music Tour 3,4; Bronze Key. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was the Dots at lunch.
HORBERG, MICHAEL ALAN: National
Merit Scholar 4; Westinghouse Science
Talent Search Winner 4; Illinois State Sci·
ence Fair Winner 2,3,4; American Chemical Society Chemistry Contest, Honor·
able Mention 2; AATSP Spanish Contest
1,2,3; Winner 1; Science Seminar 2,3,4;
Chairman 3,4; Science Fair Director 3,4;
Student Representative Assembly Repre·
sentative 3,4; SFAA 3,4; Administration
Advisory committee 2; District 219 Caucus Executive Committee 4; PTSA Executive Board 4; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Student Tutor 3; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4. My goals in life are to live, to
love, to laugh, and to taste every ice
cream at 31 Flavors.
HOSFIELD, JAMES: Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,4; Wrestling 1; Football Athlete of the Week; All-Conference; The
Most Valuable Player. I would most like
to be remembered for being one of the
stooges and tying the doors together in
the hallway.
HUBER, JULIE: Medical Careers Club 1;
Lab Assistant 3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for spending my first three
years awaiting my last and spending my
last trying to relive my first.
HURWICH, DANIEL: West Word 2,3,4;
West Word Editor-in-Chief 4; National
Honor Society 3 ,4; Vice-President 4; Student Representative Assembly 3 ,4;
SFAA 4; Student Appeals Board 3; Thespians 3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1,2 ,3 ; Oklahoma Construction Chairman 1; Barefoot in
the Park Pinrail 2; Mame Assistant Stage
Manager 3 ; Orchesis Dance Show Sound
Chairman 3; National Merit Semifinalist
4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; White Certificate 1; Illinois State Scholar 4.
~18
ISAACSON, MELISSA: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Conference, Regional, Sectional
(Sweet Sixteen) Champs 2,3,4; State 4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Conference and Regional Champs 2,3,4; All-Conference Softball
3,4; Scarlet Certificate; Midnite Riders;
Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for being a part of such a
winning tradition of girls' team sports at
Niles West: eight Conference Championships, seven Regional Crowns, four Sectional Titles, and the ultimate
one
State Triumph?!
IVERSON, GABRIELLE: GAA 1; Ger·
man Club l; Bowling 1,2; Softball Team
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2; National
Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Scarlet Honor Roll 1; White Honor Roll 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for having a first name of
Gabrielle, note the extra L and E, and a
nickname of Gaby, with one B, a name
misspelled and mispronounced for all
four years.
IZENSTARK, DEBRA: White Certificate
l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Freshman Homecoming Float l; GAA
1; Girls Varsity Track 1,2,3; Gym Leader
2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 2; Ski Club
2,3; Yearbook 4; Student Activities
Board 3,4; National Society Society 3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for being able to fit my
whole fist into my mouth . when I'm not
always smiling.
JACOBS, KEITH: Swimming 2; Football
1; Soccer 3. I would most like to be remembered for being exempt from gym
for the first three years of high school.
JOHNSON, SUSAN: Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Niles West Indian Mascot 4; Evening of
Dance l ; Steppin' Out! 2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2; Mame 3; Wind Ensemble 1; Concert
Band 2,3; Marching Band 1,2 ,3; Tour
Band 2,3; May Music Festival 1,2,3;
Dance Tour Group 3,4; I would most like
to be remembered for dancing in Orchesis and being the Niles West Indian for
1978-1979.
JORGENSEN, MICHELLE: Scarlet Certificate 1; GAA 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Runners' Club 4; Ski Club 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
being Publicity Chairman for the Timers'
Club, right, Jimmy?
JUNG, JANE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Vivace 1,2,3,; Timers 3; Mixed Chorus 1;
Concert Choir 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Illinois State Scholar. My goals in life
are to strive for academic excellence at
the University of Illinois, Champaign, to
obtain an interesting and rewarding career, and then to marry Bob Daehler.
JUNG, KATHLEEN: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; German Club 2; Concert Orches·
tra 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Band 2,3,4; Pow
Wow Band 3,4; Mid-East Music Conference 2. I would most like to be remembered for surviving three gym classes in
one semester, and I'm not even a jock!
KADOTA, CHRISTOPHER: Soccer
1,2,3,4; American Field Services 1,2,3,4;
Foreign Exchange Student to Argentina;
Gynmastics 2; Bronze Key; Track 1,2; NClub 3,4. I would most like to be remembered for the amount of reading I accomplished in the English Resource Center.
KAHN, MERLE: Medical Careers Club l;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band 2,3,4;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Basketball Band
2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 2,3; Orchesis Dance Show Band 2,3;
Vivace 3; Pow Wow 3,4; Children's Theatre 4; Pippin 4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; American Field Services Finalist
3; American Field Services Executive
Board4; Who's Who Among American
High School Students. I would most like
to be remembered for making everyone
around me feel tall.
KAUFMAN, ELLEN: Pow Wow 1,2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; A Cappella
Choir 2,3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Thespians
�•
2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Steppin' Out 1,2,3,4; Molly
Brown Cast 2; Oklahoma Crew 1; Crucible Crew 1; Barefoot in the Park Crew 2;
Choreographer Pow Wow 3; Mame Cast
3; German Exchange Student 3; . American Field Services 3,4; Pow Wow Accompanist 4; Vivace 2,3,4; Westones Choreographer and Accompanist 4; Choir Accompanist 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4; Orchesis Secretary 4;
Choral Board 2,3,4; Vice-President 3;
President 4; Pippin Cast 4; Accompanist
4; Winter Choir Concert 2,3,4; Music
Tours 3,4.
KAUFMAN, NORI: Art Council 1,2; German Club 1,4: American Field Services
1,2; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4;
Orchesis Dance Show 2,3,4;. Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3; Toronto Tour 2;
New Orleans Tour 3; Philadelphia Tour
4; Junior Class Float 3; Orchestra Choir
Float 3,4; Homecoming Float 1. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
studying for Mrs. Graham's mid-year
APP English exam.
KENN, SUSAN: Student Activities Board
2 ,3,4; Treasurer 3; Publicity 4; Homecoming 3,4; Chairperson for Homecoming Week and Pep Assembly 3,4; Cover
Design for Awards Convocation 3. I
would most like to be remembered for
being short and fat - HA, HA!!
KENO, ADAM: Cross Country 1,2,3,4;
Track 1,2,4; Baseball 3 ,4; Concert Band
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for my uncanny sense of humor.
KERZ, MICHAEL: Orchestra 1. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
getting off five days in a row because of
snow this year.
KHARASCH, LISA: Pow Wow 1,2,3,4;
Co-Choreographer 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Vice-President 4; White certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Oklahoma 1; Molly
Brown 3; Mame 3; Pippen 4. I would
most like to be remembered for my contributions to Orchesis and the stage, both
as a dancer and as a choreographer.
KING, LAURA: Aquasprites 1,4; Medical
Careers Club 2,3; Vice-President 3. My
goals in life are to be a dancer and to help
people young and old.
KIRSHNER, SUSAN: Junior Class Cabinet 3; Student Activities Board 4; Yearbook 3,4; Senior Section Editor 4; Foreign Language Club 2; Opus One 3;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
KLEIN, MICHEAL: Soccer 1,2; Varsity
Tennis 3,4. My goal in life is to be successful.
KLINENBERG, EDWARD: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Pit for
Orchesis Dance Show 1,2,3,4; Holiday
Music Fedsival 1,2,3,4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Oklahoma Crew and Orchestra 1; Pow Wow Crew 2; Children's Theatre Crew Hansel and Gretel 3; Music
Tours, Toronto 2, Ne~ Orleans 3; Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 3 ;
Math Contest 1,2,3,4; IMEA Orchestra
Contest 1,3; Illinois State Scholar 4.
KOCHMAN, MICHAEL: National Honor
Society 3,4; SFAA 3,4; Secretary 3; Student Representative Assembly 3 ,4; President 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Basketball l ;
Who's Who in American High School Students 4; National Merit Scholar 4; Alice in
Wonderland Cast 2; Unsinkable Molly
Brown Cast 2; Barefoot in the Park Cast
2; Pow Wow Crew 3; The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds
Crew 3; Feiffer's People Stage Manager
3; Hansel and Gretel Stage Manager 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Mame Cast 3;
Pow Wow Technical Director 4; Lab Assistant 2; Pay-Show Crew 3,4; Freshman
Class Cabinet l; Junior Class Cabinet 3;
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; District Wide Advisary Committee
on Student Services 4; Prom Emcee 3;
American Chemical Society Scholarship
Honorable Mention 2; Illinois Association
of Student Councils Convention Representative 3,4; Rotary Club Honoree 4;
NTCS Representative 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for not finding
anything that had any blatant ramifications or something that was deeply profound to put in this sentence.
would most like to be remembered for
being the slowest eater.
KORNIT, LAWRENCE: Concert Choir
2,3,4; Holiday Festival Solo 4; Illinois
High School Association First Division 3;
Debate Club 1,2. I would most like to be
remembered for standing up at a mandatory assembly, almost!
KRAFT, KAREN: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4;
Track 2,3; Homecoming Court 3,4; Prom
Committee 3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was destroying
and flooding the Chem lab with Steve
Malkin, and being loved by the Chemistry
teacher.
KRAUSE, ROBERT: Cross Country l ;
Golf 2,3 ,4; Varsity Golf Team Co-Captain 4; Varsity Golf Team MVP 4; National Honor Society; German Club 3; Student Exchange Service Host 3; Bronze
Key; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
participating and being Captain of the
golf team.
KRON, PETER: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Member
U.S. Junior National Cycling Team. I
would most like to be remembered for
having a great four years at Niles West.
KROZEL, RETA: Varsity Swimming and
Diving Team 1,2,3,4; Guard Club 1,2,3;
American Field Services 3; German Exchange Program 3,4; Timers Club 1,2,3;
President 3; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; National Honor Society 4; Track Team 1,2; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Leaders 2,3.
KONSEWICZ, PETER: Basketball
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for my victory dance junior year,
after we Indians defeated Niles North, at
Niles North.
KORER, JACALYN': Bowling Team 1. I
319
�KRUEGER, KATHLEEN: Basketball 1;
Track 1,2. I would most like to be remembered for going to homeroom every
day.,
KUMMEL, GORDON: Student Representative Assembly 1,2,3; Committee Chairman 1; Student Faculity Administration
Asseml:ily 1,2; National Association of
Student Council Convention in Oregon 1;
Radio Club 1; Pow Wow Writing Committee 4; Pole Vaulting 2,3,4, Indoor, Outdoor Seasons; Varsity Letter 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Intramural Bowling 2,4; Illinois State Scholar
4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was being allowed to travel
cross country by bus to attend the National Association of Student Councils Convention in Portland, Oregon.
LAMM, CHERYL: GAA l; Freshman Activities Board 1; Class Cabinet 3,4; Bowling 1,2,3; Student Activities Board 4;
Homecoming Committee 1,3,4; Gym
Leaders 2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate l; Midnite Riders 2,3,4. My goal in life is to be
five feet tall without high-heeled shoes.
LAUTER, JANET: Volleyball Manager
1,2; Softball Manager 2; Holiday Music
Festival 2; May Music Festival l ; Girls'
Chorus 1,2. My most memorable exper·
ience at Niles West was during my sophomore year; we got a goldfish drunk in Mr.
Schusteff's biology class.
LE COMTE, JEFF: Football 1,2,3,4;
Mike Bazarak Award Winner 4; N-Club,
President 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was having Mr. Kelly
as homeroom teacher (we got away with
murder).
LEIDER, MARY ANNE: I would most
like to be remembered for never getting
caught with my stash.
LE JEUNE, KATHY: Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 1,2; Bronze Key. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
watching Coach Earl walk around holding
his heart after I landed on my head when
I was trying to do a flip.
LEVEY, EDAN: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; German Club l; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Soccer
1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4. My most memora-
ble experience at Niles West was being
elected captain of the Varsity Soccer
team.
LEVIN, RON: Student Representative
Assembly 2,3; IASC Leadership Workshop 3; Aquarist Club 1,2,3,4; German
Club 2,3; Feiffer's People 3; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was graduation.
LEVINTHAL, STEVEN JAY: Aeronautics Club 1,2,3; Medical Careers Club 1;
Foreign Language Club 1; Oklahoma! 1;
Concert Choir 1,2,3,4; A Cappella Choir
2,3,4; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,3,4; February Choir Concert
2,3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
3,4; Westones 4; Thespians 3,4; International Thespians Conference 3; Mame 3;
Pow Wow 4; Band Tour 4; Chess Club 1;
NCSY 1,2,3,4; Chapter President NCSY
3; Computer Center Operator 1,2,3;
Computer Center Assistant Programmer
4. I would most like to be remembered
for my ability (or numerous attempts) to
cut through red tape.
LEVITT, RENEE: GAA l; Track 1,2,3,4;
Student Activity Board 4; Midnite Riders
4; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Freshman Class Float 1; National Spanish Contest Participant 2; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4. I
would most like to be remembered.
LEVY, ROBERT: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society 3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Century III Leaders
Award School Winner 4; NCTE Essay
Contest Nominee 3; Presidential Classroom For Young Americans Participant
4; Social Studies Advisory Board Committee 3,4; Forensics Team l; Forums
Committee 1,2; Opus I 3,4; Best Creative
Writing Award 3; Gymnastics Team 1,2;
International Thespian Society 3,4;ITS
Conference Delegate 3, Who's Who
Among American High School Students
4; PA Committee 2,3,4; West Word
2,3,4; Columnist 4; Academic Awards
Night Usher l; The Crucible Cast l; Pow
Wow Cast 2; Barefoot in the Park Cast 2;
Mame Cast 3; Feiffer's People Cast 3;
Pippin Cast 4; Pow Wow '78 Steering
Committee Writer 4; Pow Wow Crew 3;
Orchesis Show Crew 3,4; ,Rental Show
Stage Crew 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was being cheered at, jeered at,
•
320
laughed at, laughed about, loved, hated,
adored, despised, congratulated, denounced, yelled at, yelled about, whispered about, complemented, insulted,
criticized, lionized but above all, known.
LEWIS, PATRICIA: German Club 1,2;
Guard Club 1,2,3; National Honor Society 3,4; Bowling Team 1,2,4; GAA 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. I would most
like to be remembered for keeping my
temper when I was most angry at Mr.
Handzel.
LISCO, KATHY: Wind Ensemble l;
Yearbook Staff 1,2,3; Foreign Language
Club President 2; Marching Band 3,4;
Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; IMEA District
Board 3; IMEA District Orchestra 4; Allstate Orchestra 4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Orchesis Show Band 3;
District Honor Band 4; May Festival
1,2,4; Holiday Festival 3,4; Band Tour 4;
Pippin Band 4; Who's Who Among
American High School Students National
Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
NCTE Essay Contest Candidate 3; Tennis
Team 4.
LOIACANO, KAREN:·Track l ; Gymnastic Demonstration Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; State Preliminaries 2. Anyone who knew me at
Niles West knows what I'm remembered
for .
�4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was
playing basketball in cross country skiing
class.
I
MC LEAN, DANIEL: Gymnastics 1,2;
Diving 4. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was being insubordinate to
Mr. Kelly for four years in homeroom.
MC NICHOLS, ANDERW S.: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Guard
Club 3,4; Swimathon 2,4. My goals in life
are to become a forester, photograph
and edit nature films, and coach a swimming team.
LOIBEN, ROBERT: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being the
most easy-going person in the class of
'79.
LUPPO, MARIA: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Porn-Pon 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
coming out of hibernation senior year
after completing ten years of Ukie school.
LUTZ, JOHN: Track 1,2; Wrestling 2,3;
DECA 3,4; Vice-President 3; President 4.
I would most like to be remembered for
becoming the first DECA state ambassador for Niles West.
LYMAN, MARY: I would most like to be
remembered for still being alive after
walking into the 109 bathroom with my
Porn-Pon uniform on
LYTTON, AMY: American Field Services 1,2; Oklahoma Crew l; Children's
Theatre 1,2; Crucible 1; Pow Wow 2;
Thespians 2; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Concert Choir 3; A Cappella Choir 3.;
Concert Band 4; Marching Band 4; Tour
Band 4; Concert Orchestra 4; Dance
Show Orchestra 4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Solo and
Ensemble 4.
MAHAN, NICHOLAS: Football 1; Wrestling 2. My most memorable experience
was walking into homeroom freshman
year and freaking out when I saw Mr.
Gragg.
MALKIN, STEPHEN: Golf 1; Soccer 2;
Tennis 2,3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was destroying and
floodin the Chem Lab with Karen.
MALLOY, JOHN: Gymnastics 1,2. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was graduating.
MARGETIS, RENEE: Freshman Float 1.
My goal in life is to become an accountant.
MARKS, STEVEN: Track l; Cross Country 1. I would most like to be remembered for making the Dean's list for four
consecutive years.
MARTIN, DAVID C.: Since I work everyday, I don't have time for extra curricular
activities, although I wish I did. I've made
the Red Honor Roll a few times. My goal
in life is to get at least a Bachelor's Degree at De Paul and to be a success in
whatever profession I choose.
MARX, JULIE: Swim Team 1, Tennis 2. I
would most like to be remembered for
surviving physics.
MATHIS, DEBORAH: GAA 1. I would
most like to be remembered for my unmentionable activities in the parking lot,
in the bathroom, and in homeroom.
MAY, DIANNE: Swim Team 1,2; Track
1; Badminton 2,3; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Band Board 3,4; Gym Leader
2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; Pep Bands 1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,3,4; District
Band Contest l; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,4; Dance Show Orchestra 2,3. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was being part of the band,
and working hard with others.
MAYER, CHRISTINE: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Merit Scholar Commendation
MELNICK, DAVID: Swimming Team
1,2,3,4; Soccer 2,3,4; Bronze Key 4;
1978 Scholarship for case Western Reserve University's Summer Symposium in
Science and Engineering, White Honor
Roll 2; Illinois State Scholar 4. My goal in
life is to become an engineer and to get
rich (not necessarily in that order).
MIDLER, ELLEN: Scarlet Certificate l;
Backgammon Club 2; Opus One 3,4; Junior Cabinet 3; Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4. My goal in
life is to reach the height of obesity at the
weight of 100 pounds.
MIGON, FRANCINE: I would most like
to be remembered for being a faithful fan
to our exceptionally good Niles West
Hockey Club.
NELSON, MINDY: White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Yearbook 2;
West Word 4; Track 1; Tennis 4; Art
Council 2,3,4; Youth Art I 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4.
NEWMAN, JONATHAN: Football 1,2;
Track 1,2,3. I would most like to be remembered for being a legend in my own
mind.
NITSCHE, SCOTT: Football 1,2,3,4;
2,3 . My most memorable experience at Niles West was the last game
of the rivalry between East and West
which West won.
r Wrestling
NIVEN, JULIE: I would most like to be
remembered for having a wild time third
period on Fridays with all my crazy
friends.
OBERROTMAN, DAN: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
321
�PERLMAN, DEBRA : Cheerleade r
1,2,3,4; Gym Leader 2,3; Girls' Track 3.
I would most like to be remembered for
my purple legs on cold Fridays.
White Certificate l; Forums 2; Debate
1,2,3,4; West Word 2,3,4; Assistant Editor 4; Tennis 3; Fencing 1; Century III
Runner-up 3; Presidential Classroom Participant in Washington, D.C. 3; Bronze
Key, Silver Key; Yearbook Photographe r
2,3,4; Social Studies Advisory Committee 4; Illinois State Scholar. My goal in
life is, in a word, money.
ODYNIEC, EMILY: Aquasprites 1; Timers 1. I would most like to be remembered for not having a last name for four
years of high school.
O'HEATH, KATHERINE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4;
Orchestra for Molly Brown 2; Mame 3;
Band Board 3; President 4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; Pep Bands 1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,3,4; District
Band Contest 1; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4;
May Festival 1,2,3,4; Dance Show Orchestra 1,2,3,4; District Honor Band 4;
Girls' Badminton 2,3; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was being a part of the Music
Department and getting as much out of
the experience as I put into it.
OLSON, ELLEN K.: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Girls' Basketball Artist 2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was when I made run-throughs for
the girls basketball team and they would
come crashing through them, demolishing
in two seconds what took me two hours
to make.
OLSON, LINDA: GAA 1, Scarlet Certificate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; White
Certificate 2; Swim Team 2; Yearbook 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for not having any-
322
thing Interesting, intelligent, or funny to
write in my Senior Survey.
OSCHERWITZ, JULIE: Pow Wow Cast
1; Pow Wow Crew 2; GAA l; Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Pacesetters 2; American Field Services
1,2; Student Activities Board 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4. I would most like to be
remembered as Osh, the one who lived
for her hot pretzel every morning.
O'SHANNA, DONNA: Freshman Float
l; Honor Roll 1,2. I would most like to be
remembered for being an Ice skater.
PANG, THOMAS: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Indoor Track
3,4; Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; Chess Club
1,2; Photo Club 3; ACS Chemistry Exam
2; Science Seminar 3; Math Club 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Music Festivals 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Orchestra 2,3,4;
Treasurer of Orchestral; !SHA Solo and
Ensemble Contests 2,3,4; Best Built Electric Motor in Physics 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Orchestra Music Tours 2,3;
Illinois State Scholar. I would most like to
be remembered for my unremitting efforts to attain and sustain academic leadership and of having a very clean and
conscientious shcool record - but again, I
was not unique . . !
PAPADAKIS, PAM: I would most like to
be remembered for being the most
picked on and teased by my wild and
crazy friends (especially by A.G.) and for
all the great times I have contributed to
West.
PARTINGTON, JANET: I would most
like to be remembered for being one of
the very, very few loyal Hockey Club
fans.
PESCATORE, PEGGY: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Vivace
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Concert Choir
2,3,4; A Cappella Choir 3,4; Choral
Board 3,4; Vice-President 4; Librarian
3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,4; Homecoming
Float 2,3,4; Math Club 3,4; President
3,4; Debate Society 1,2,3,4; State Qualifier in Varsity Debate 3; Northwestern
School of Speech General Excellence
Award 4; National Forensics League Degree of Merit 2, Degree of Honor 2, Degree of Excellence 2, and Degree of Distinction 3; Wake Forest High School Debate Institute 3; Northwestern University
High School Institute in Debate. I would
most like to be remembered for spending
four years at Niles West and never eating
the cafeteria food.
PLATT, ANDREW: Soccer 1,2; Band 1;
Art Council 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was graduating
from Niles West.
PONITCH, JULIE L.: Swim Team l; Foreign Language Club Vice-President; Ski
Club 2,3; Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; American Field Services
1,2,3,4; Student Activities Board 3,4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was beating the system for missing
first and second period classes.
PORCARO, ROBERT: Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Football 1,2,3,4; Best Legs
Award '78-'79; Illinois State Scholar. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was going into the locker room moments before the traditional West vs. East
foqtball game '78 and changing into specially made "Beat East" jerseys.
POTASH, EDWARD: Thespian 1; Band
1; Concert Choir 3; Forums 4; Pow Wow
1; Oklahoma 1; The Crucible l; Pow
Wow Cast 2; Unsinkable Molly Brown
Cast 2; Barefoot in the Park Cast 2; Pow
Wow Ensemble 3,4; Mame Chorus 3;
Feiffer's People Cast 3; Pippin Cast 4;
Academic Award Achievement l; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Best performance
Molly Brown 2; Best performance
Feiffer's People 3; Chorus Pin Award 3.
My goal in life is to attain a high presit-
�gious position in politics or international
relations.
POTICHA, MERYL: Pacesetter l; Foreign Language Club 1; Homecoming
Float 1; Oklahoma Crew 1; In One Basket Cast 1; Usher 1; Crucible Cast 1;
Thespian 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 2; Girls'
Glee 2; Holiday Music Festival 2,3,4;
May Festival 2; Alice in Wonderland Assistant Director and Cast 2; Aquasprite
Show Dancer 2; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown Assistant Choreographer 2; Orchesis 2,3 ,4; Children's Theater at the
National Educational College Cast 2;
Hansel and Gretel ast 3; Concert Choir
3,4; Mame Cast 3; Feiffer's People Cast
3; Art Council 3; American Field Services
3,4, Member of Executive Board 4;
American Abroad Summer Program to
Switzerland 3 ; National Honor Society
3 ,4; Westones Choreographer 4; Pow
Wow '78 Cast 4; Space Wars 2000 Student Director 4; Steppin' Out 2,3,4;
Choreographer 3 ,4; Pippin Cast 4; Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Who's Who
in American High Schools; ILS Club 4;
President 4; Skokie Rotary Coub Outstanding Achievement Award. I would
most like to be remembered for my appreciation of the Arts · Art Garfunkel, Art
Linkletter, Art Buchwald, Art Eareeal,
Art Fall, Art Herightis, Art Hechoke, Art
Ifishall, Art Hillerie, Art Heeee, Art
Hissed.
RAMSEYER, STEPHEN : Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; N-Club 4; Track
2; Concert Band 3; Intramural Softball
2,3. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was Mr. Gragg's homeroom
106 and Homecoming.
REICHERT , RICHARD: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; First
Place in Conference '77-'78 Baseball Season; N-Club 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being on a
first place team Baseball ' 77-'78.
RICE, EDWARD: Gymnastics 1,2,3 ,4;
Varsity Team Captain 4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Student Representative Assembly 2 ,3; Forums 2; Aquarist Club 2,3; Students for
Israel 4; National Honor Society 3 ,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for my favorite pastimes: gymnastics; biology; sex; murder;
and pillaging small defenseless countries.
RIDENHOWER, RAMONA~ Gymnastics
Demonstration Tearn 1,2; Gymnastics
Competitive Team 1,2; GAA l; Leaders
2; Porn-Pon 3; Midnite Riders 3,4.
RIDLEY, KEVIN: Wrestling 1; Football
2,3 ,4; White Honors Certificate l; Varsity N-Club 4. I would most like to be remembered for being Haim's assistant on
the patrol and having "Chicken Kiev"
tendencies.
ROBINSON, SHERYL: Yearbook 2,3 ,4;
Section Editor of Clubs 4; West Word 4;
Bronze Key 3. My goals in life are to be
happy and to try to help other people as
much as possible.
ROSS, TAMMY: GAA 1; Scarlte Certificate l ; Aquasprites 2,4; Timers' Club 3. I
would most like to be remembered for
scaring 3 freshmen to death for ripping
off my ski jacket.
RUBIN, BONNIE: Art Council 1,2; Project SAGE, Student Leader 2; Opus 1;
Assistant Editor 4; Yearbook 4; Scarlet
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4.
RUBIN, MICHAEL J .: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. My goals in
life are the usual.
SAKAS, JAMES: Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N-Club. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was beating
Niles East in the '78 football game.
POTYSMAN, TROY: Oklahoma, In One
Basket-Best Performance; Molly Brown
2; Pow Wow-Best Performance of a Central Character; Co-Director of Pow Wow
' 77; Hello Dolly Choir; Crucible Choir;
May Festival; December Festival. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was the Time Warp.
PRINZ, STEVEN: White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Indoor
Track 3; Aquarist Club 2,3,4; Intramural
Raquetball Club 4; Secretary; Intermural
Bowling 4; NCSY-TSY 4; Students' Representative Assembly 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4. I would most like to be remembered for the student who helped his senior math class pass.
QUIRK, JANE: Track 1,2,3,4; Captain
3 ,4; Cross Country 4; All-Conference and
Most Valuable Player 4; Gymnastic Manager 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Key; Silver Key.
323
�SAMUELSON, LAURENCE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Student Representative Assembly 2,3,-Vice-President 4; Stu·
dent Faculty Administration Assembly
3,4; Student Appeals Board 3,4; Student
Services Advisory Committee 2; Alternate Delegate to District 219 Caucus 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. Delegate to National Association of Student Councils
Convention Hurst, Texas 3; Delegate to
Illinois Association of Student Councils
Convention 4; Delegate to Northeast Illinois District of Student Councils Convention 4; National Honor Society 4; Aeronautics Club President 2,3; Forums 2,3;
Debate Team 2,3. I would most like to be
remembered as someone who cared.
SANDLOW, JAY: Indoor Track 1; Baseball 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; National Honor
Society; Illinois State Scholar. I would
most like to be remembered for being a
preferred customer in the Dean's office.
SA VITT, MICHAEL: Medical Careers
Club 2; Bronze Key 2; Oliver Cast 2; Pow
Wow Cast 3; Feiffer's People Crew 3;
Hansel and Gretel Crew 3; Mame Cast 3;
National Honor Society 3,4; Pow Wow
Director 4; Student Services Advisory
Committee 4; Pippin Cast 4. I would
most like to be remembered for my calm,
cool, and collected style of directing Pow
Wow '78.
SCHAUL, LINDA: I would most like to
be remembered for my graceful way of
climbing over fences in the rain.
SCHENCKER, DEENA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Swim
Team 1,2; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Swim
T earn Cheerleader 1; American Field
Services 2,3; Student Activities Board
1,2 ,3,4; Student Representative Assembly 1,2; Junior Class Cabinet 3; Senior
Class Cabinet President 4; Foreign Language Club 2,3; Yearbook 4; Students
for Israel 1,2,3; Holiday Festival 1; May
Festival l ; Student Faculty Administra·
tive Assembly. I would most like to be
remembered for always smiling and mak·
ing others smile.
SCHONBERG, JENNIFER: Mixed Chorus 1; Girls' Glee 2; Concert Choir 3;
Vivace 2,3; Holiday Festival 1,2,3; May
Festival 1,2,3; Timers' Club 3,4; Prom
Committee 3; Winter Choir Concert 3;
324
Letter " N" Choral 2; Silver Choral Pin 3.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was being ex~mpt from 2 finals out
of 38.
SCHREITER, KEITH: Wind Ensemble 1;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 2,3,4; Orchesis
Dance Show 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Concert 1,2,3,4; Mitch Miller Concert 1;
Tour Band 1,2,3,4; State Band Contest
2; Music Silver Medal Award 3; Electronics Club 1,2,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was Band Tour.
SCHWARTZ, MURRAY: Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Football 4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 4; Pow Wow Band
2,3; Mame Orchestra 3 ; Hello Dolly Band
3; Marching Band 2,3; Mid-Eastern Convention of Music; Pittsburg Tour 2; Canada Tour 2; New Orleans Tour 3; Philadelphia Tour 4; N-Club 4; District Honor
Band 4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Golf 2; Intramural Softball 3;
Orchesis Show Band 2,3 ,4; Intramural
Tennis l; First Place Niles West Mixed
Doubles Tournament Division 2,3; Student Representative Assembly 1. I would
most like to be remembered as Murray
the Cop.
SCOTT, ANTHONY: West Word 3,4;
Sports Editor 4; Baseball Manager 2,3,4;
Opus One 4; Forums 3; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
being the sports editor with the big green
cowboy hat.
SEBASTIANO, MICHEl!..E: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was being a member of the "sewing
circle" in Mr. Apostal's Biology class.
SHARTIAG, MICHAEL: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Toronto
Tour 2; New Orleans Tour 3; Philadelphia Tour 4; Orchesis Dance Show Band
2,3; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics
Club 1,2,3,4; Safety Officer 2; Design
Engineer 3; Photo Club 1,2,3,4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Varsity Chess Team (Board
No. 3) 4; Computer Club 1,2,3,4; President 2,3; Secretary-Treasurer 4; West
Word 3 ,4; Photographer 3,4; Student
Representative Assembly 1; Class Cabinet 1; Students for Israel 1; Publicity Photographer for Man in the Moon Marigolds
3; Pow Wow 3; Children's Theater 4;
Open House Cover 3; Computer Operator 1,2; Open House Computer Demonstration 2,3,4; Computer Science Fair
Demonstration 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3;
Math Club 3; Aurora Competition 3,4;
Finalist 4; Yearbook Staff 1,2,3,4; Photographer 1,2,3,4; Business Staff 4; Section Editor Photography 3; Editor-inChief 4. I would most like to be remembered for all of my unique attributes: saying, "Hoo-Hoo-Hoo," disliking the initials
V.M. and M.P.G., having 30 keys that
open nothing, disliking all species of apes
and donkeys, being famous for "Sharta~raphy," but most of all for being unopin·
ionated and unbiased.
SIENKOWSKI, BRUCE : Football
1,2,3,4; All-Conference 4; Athlete of the
Week 4; Savage of the Week 4; Tomahawk of the Week 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Honorable Mention All-Conference 3,
Captain 4; Athlete of the Week 3 ,4; NClub 3,4. I would most like to be remembered for playing linebacker for the Evanston football game and for being a member of the rowdiest class to come from
this school '79.
SINGER, LINDA: White Honor Roll 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; GAA 1; West Word
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being a reporter on the school
newspaper, the West Word.
SINKER, RUTH: Diving Team l; Leaders
2,3,4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Co-Captain 4; Stu-
�dent Activities Board 2 ; Midnite Riders
3,4 . My most memorable experience at
Niles West was . . . "but what happened" at Bonnie's house on November
4.
SLOMA, KITTY: Competitive GymnastT 1,2,3,4 ; Demonstration Gymnastics
cs
1,2,4, Co-Captain; Track 1,2; Porn-Pon
3 ; Orchesis 4; GAA 1; Midnite Riders
2 ,3,4. I would most like t@ be remembered for sleeping through the Niles East
egging, my Disco Beam, and for still having my sanity after a year of Howard
Tutt.
SMITH, TRACY: Bronze Key; Letter, Silver Pin, and Gold Pin for Choir; Badminton Team 3; Ensemble for Solo and Ensemble Contest 4; Assistant to the Assistant Director for Pippin 4; Concert Choir
1,2,3 ; A Cappella Choir 4. I would most
like to be remembered for my participation in three years of the fun work of
concert choir.
SNOW, ROBERT: Soccer 1,2,3,4; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4. I would most like to be remembered for maintaining my sanity
throughout the whole four years.
SOCASH, BONNIE: Cheerleading 1,3,4;
Gymnastics 2; Track 2; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Midnite Riders
2,3,4; Freshman Picture Taking 1,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like to
be remembered for "
November
4th."
SOLAL, JANINE: Scarlet Certificate l ;
Bronze Key l ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4
National Honor Society 3,4; Student Representative Assembly 1; Student Activities Board 3,4; Junior Class Cabinet 3;
Senior Class Cabinet 4 ; Yearbook 4;
OPUS I Literary Magazine 3 ,4; Foreign
Language Club 2; Girls' Glee 2; Holiday
Festival 2; Children's Theater, Alice in
Wonderland Makeup 2; GAA 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Prom Committee
3; Chairman Half Time Activities 4;
Chairman Twilite Pep Rally 4; Homecoming Theme 4; Lab Assistant 2; Greenhouse Attendant 2; Junior Engineering
Technical Society Team 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4 . I would most like to be remembered for my all around cheery and optimistic attitude toward school and life.
SONKIN, MILES: Pow Wow Cast 1,2,4;
Oklahoma Cast 1; Crucible Cast 1; Chi!-
dren's Theater, Alice in Wonderland
Stage Manager 2; Space War 2000 State
Manager 4; The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Crew 2; Barefoot in the Park Crew 2;
Mame Cast 3; Gong Show Crew 3; Pippin
Cast 4 ; Westones 2,3,4; Concert Choir 2;
Backgammon Club 2 ,3 Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; February
Choir Concert 2; Orchesis Dance Show
2,3 ,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my nonviolent
attitude toward fellow students whom I
felt were lower than my humble self.
SPAGNOLI, CHARLES: Football 2 ,3,4;
Co-Captain 4; All-Conference 4 ; Varsity
Letter 3,4; N-Club 3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was beating
Niles East in our first game of the season
and the night of the Glenbrook South
game.
SPYRATOS, JERRY: Honor Roll. My
goals in life are to finish college successfully and to go into a career concerned
with biology or chemistry.
STEPKE, SUZANNE: Swim Team 1;
Cheerleading 2; Porn-Pon 4; GAA 1,2;
Leaders 2,3,4 ; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at Niles
West was sophmore, junior, and especially senior year.
STERN, LAURENCE: Soccer 1; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Bronze
Key.
STOLLER, SHARON: Concert Band
2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 1,3,4; Marching
Band 2,3,4; Concert Band Librarian 3,4;
Mid-East Music Convention Pittsburg 2 ;
Toronto Music Tour 2; New Orleans Music Tour 3 ; Philadelphia Music Tour 4;
Orchesis Dance Show 2,3; Holiday Festival 2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow
Wow Band 2,3 ; Basketball Pep Band
2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble Competition
3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2 Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; Junior Class Cabinet 3: Pet
and Wildlife Club 1; Medical Careers
Club 2,3; German Club 1,2,3,4; Memorial Day Parade 2,3; LaGrange Pet Parade
3; Guidance Center Assistant 3,4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 . I would most like to be
remembered for my ability to tolerate the
untolerable.
STOLLER, STEWART: German Club
1,2,3,4; Pets and Wildlife Club 1; National Honor Society 3,4~ Bronze Key; Silver
Key; Concert Orchestra 1,2 ,3,4; Orchestra Librarian 3; Secretary 4 ; Toronto Music Tour 2; New Orleans Music Tour 3;
Illinois State Solo and Ensemble Competition 1,2,3,4; Student Faculty Administrative Advisory Committee 2; Oklahoma
Musical Orchestra 1; Dance Show Orchestra 2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4 . My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was scoring the winning touchdown
at the 1978 Homecoming and saving our
team from disgrace.
STRAUB, ANTJE: Cheerleading 1,2. I
would most like to be remembered for
graduating high school on time.
TANAKA, MIHO: Concert Choir 2,4;
Accompanist 4; Holiday Festival 1,2,4 ;
May Festival 1,2,4; February Concert
2,4; Sunday Showcase 1,4; Solo and Ensemble Piano Accompanist 4; Choral Letter 2; Choral Certificate 1; Scarlet Certificate 1. I would most like to be remembered for trying to find enough things to
fill up this survey.
TARRSON, BARBARA: American Field
Service 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 1,2; Student
Activities Board 3; Pacesetters 1; GAA 1;
Homecoming Float 1,2; Ski Club 2,3;
Foreign Language Club 2. I would most
like to be remembered for always being
"SO CONFUSED!"
325
�TERZAKIS, LAURA: Pow Wow Crew 2;
Holiday Festival 3,4; May Festival 1,3,4;
Concert Choir 4; February Concert 4;
American Field Service 3,4; Minnesota
Exchange Program 4. I would most like
to he remembered for my love of Niles
West, where I feel that I have learned
much over the years and have shared
many great experiences.
TOBIN, MARLA: Pow Wow l ; Oklahoma Crew 1; Tennis 2,3,4; Conference
Champ 3; Winner Division B in Turry's
Tennis Tournament 2; Honor Roll; Senior Cabinet 4; Who's Who in American
High School Students 4.
TOLSKY, AMY: Aquasprites l ; GAA l ;
Girls' Glee 2; Pow Wow Cast 1,2,3; Alice
in Wonderland Crew Publicity Chairperson 2; Unsinkable Molly Brown Cast 2;
Barefoot in the Park Crew 2; Theater
219's Olliver! Crew 2; Thespians 2,3,4;
Treasurer 3 ; Vice-President 4; Orchesis
Dance Company 2,3,4; Concert Choir
3,4; A Cappella Choir 3,4; May Music
Festival 2,3,4; Holiday Music Festival
3,4; February Concert 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Concert 3,4; The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds
Cast 3; Mame Cast 3; Regional Theater
Arts Festival 2,3,4; International Theater
Arts Conference 3; Theater 219's Hello
Dolly Cast 3; State Thespian Secretary 4;
Director of Pow Wow 4; Pippin Cast 4;
Scarlet Certificate; National Honor Society 3 ,4. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was ... was ... was ... oh,
what was it?
Student Councils Conference 3,4; Class
Cabinets 1,2,3,4; Prom Committee 3;
Homecoming Committee 3 ,4; Chairman
4; Nominated for Skokie Rotary Club's
Service Above Self Award 4. I would
most like to be remembered for starting
the tradition of having a Winter Sports
Assembly annually.
VIRAG, THERE~A: Swimming 1; GAA
l ; Track 1,2,3; Bronze Key; Silver Key;
TFS 3,4; Porn-Pon 4; Midnite Riders
1,2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being a
part of the rowdy Class of '79, which
includes egging Niles East (DUCK!) and
my active involvement in ARP.
TRAVIS, JEFFREY: Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Scarlet Honor Roll 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key
3; Varsity Letter 3,4. I would most like to
be remembered as alias Eggy-Cheese .
WALLACH, WENDY: Track 1,2; Gymnastics Demonstration Team 1,2,3,4; CoCaptain 2,4; Competitive Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 3; District
Champs 3; State Preliminaries 3; Midnite
Riders 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for
the unexpected!
TROZZO, JANET: I would most like to
be remembered for my spontaneous,
spur-of-the-moment wit and jokes and for
surviving through 4 years of hallway traffic.
TUITE, KATHY: Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key; Thespians 3;
WEINMAN, THOMAS: Soccer 1,2. My
goals in life are to be successful in college
and from there, go on to be a success in
business.
TOMARAS, STEVE: My goal in life is to
own my own business.
TORRES, MICHAEL: Indoor and Outdoor Track 1,2,4; Football 1,2; Pole
Vaulting, New Record 1, Tied Record 2. I
would most like to be remembered for
being a stud (HA, HA).
TRAPANESE, CYNTHIA: Student Representative Assembly 1,2,3,4; Student
Activities Board 2,3 ,4; President 4; Student Faculty Administration Assembly
1,2,3; Educational Policy Advisory Committee to District 219 School Board 3 ,4;
District 219 Caucus 2; PTSA 3; Student
Appeals Board 1,2; Candidate for 1st UP
of the Illinois Association of Student
Councils 3; IASC Leadership Workshops
2,3,4; IASC Discussion Groups; Clown
Usher for Children's Theater 4; Project
SAGE Leader 2; National Association of
326
Marne Cast 3; GAA 1. I would most like
to be remembered for being the " Kid
from Chicago."
TUTT, HOWARD: Football 1,2,3 ,4; Varsity Letter; Basketball 1,2; Baseball l ; NClub. Anyone who knew me knows what
I'll be remembered for-corrupting the
Class of '79.
VASQUEZ, TONY: Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball l; N-Club; Varsity Letter.
VINCI, WENDY: Demonstration Tearn;
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive
Gymnastics 1,2,3; District Champs 3;
Track Team 1,2; Midnite Riders 3,4;
Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for Gabe's and my handshake.
WEISS, JOHN: Honor Roll 1,2,3; Basketball 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for excelling more physically, more emotionally, and more mentally
than I ever expected, and also for breaking the backboard junior year.
WENDT, LINDA: Ecology Club l; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2;
White Certificate 1; Silver Key 3; Track
Team 1,2,3,4.
WIKSTROM , KAREN : Volleyball
1,2,3,4; Ca9tain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3; Leaders 2,3,4; National
Honor Society; White Honor Roll; Bronze
Key; Silver Key. I would most like to be
remembered for my participation in girls'
athletics.
�,
WOLF, GEORGIA: Track 1,3; Gymnastics 2; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Student Activities
Board 3,4; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4 . I would most like to
be remembered for teepeeing in my underwear in the process of attacking Niles
East and for being one of the rowdy senior Midnite Riders.
WOLFF, AUDREY LYNN: .student Representative Assembly 1,2,3,4; Secretary
2,3,4; Treasurer 3,4; Student Faculty
Administration Assembly; EPAC Alternative School Board Represtative; PTSA
Representative; Medical Careers Club 1.
WURL, DENISE: GAA 1; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Track 2; Midnite Riders 3,4;
Freshman Picture Taking 1,4. I would
most like to be remembered for my love
of Mickey Mouse and Frap Tarkenton
and veal.
ZEID, PAMELA: Art Council 1,2,3; Foreign Language Club 1,2; Freshman Class
Cabinet; Sophmore Class Cabinet; Junior
Class Cabinet; Senior Class Cabinet; Student Activities Board 4; Homecoming
Dance and Parade 4; GAA 1; Children's
Theater Crew 1,2. I would mot like to be
remembered for beating the system and
surviving.
ZIVILIK, MARK J.: Freshman Band l ;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4; First Chair Jazz
Band 3,4; Second Place IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Contest 1; Two First Place
IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3; Niles
Township High School Honor Band 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Band Uniform
Crew 1,2,3,4 ; Uniform Crew Manager
3,4; Orchesis Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Holiday
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; May Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4 ; Molly Brown Orchestra 2;
Mame Orchestra 3 ; Pippin Orchestra 4;
Aquasprites Show Band 2; Pow Wow
Band 2,3; Music Director, Pow Wow
Band 4; Synthesized Sound, Children's
Theater 4 ; Mid-East Music Conference 2;
Feiffer's People Band 3; Theater 219
Hello Dolly Orhcestra 3; Band Officer
3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Thespian 4 . . I
would most like to be remembered for
only leaving my mouthpiece at home,
when the band went on tour, once.
327
�INDEX
Antkowiak, Gregory
Anton, Angie 58
Anton, Helen 125
Arcangele,tti, Michael
Archibald, Nancy 106
Arendt, Richard G. 59
Arenson, Gregg Stuart 125
Arkin, Melissa Joy
Arkules, Stacie Jo 115
Armonis, Anastasia 59
Aronson, Lawrence E. 106
Aronson, Richard M. 125
Ash, Barry Alan 59
Ash, Gregory Mark 125
Asher, Ron Dennis 106
Athans, Tony S. 115
Atsaves, Barbara 106
Atsayes, Maria 106
Attia, Michael 125
Aufmann, Beth Ann 115
Aufmann, Gary William 59
Austin, Kimberly Sue
Austin, Natalie Mary 59
Axley, Joanne Marie 115
Bachman, Robin Danielle 106
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 59
Baffa, Cynthia Ann
Qh£
rn~)
<J3Uj 0fl£
I
I
I
;
Assets Over a Quarter Billion Dollars
D<'mpster Street Office
First National Bank of Skokie
8001 Lincoln Avenue Skokie, Illinois 60077 3121673-2500
Dempster Street Off ice -4200 Dffi1>ster Street Skokie
1
l•PJNllll > 1'111 .
328
M I MIHHl .U. 1.C . MLMH l l : ll!J FH1\ l IHS l· H V L SYS T l:M
.
�Bailey, John Mack 125
Bailey, Kelly Ann 59
Bailey, Lisa Deloris 125
Bailey, Melinda Lynn 106
Bailey, Richard R.
Bailey, Robert Daniel 125
Bailey, Terry Jo 125
Baity, Julie Lynn
Balmes, Nancy Ann 59
Balter, Alan Jeffrey 115
Banathy Andrew C. 59
Banathy, Judy Kay 125
Baransky, Katherine
Barasch, Jay Eliot 60
Bargamian. Brett E. 60
Barkoczy, Zoltan Paul 60
Baron, James David 60
Baron, Patricia 125
Barov, Laura Susan
Barrington.Caryn Beth 125
Barrington, Joanne Lynn 106
Barron, Lori 115
Bartholomew, Amelia 115
Batchen, Joan Therese 60
Batchen, Paul Richard 125
Bauer, Charles Lorenz 60
Bauer ,Kathleen Mary 106
Baumann, Susan Annette 125
Baxter, Mary
Becker, David Samuel 125
Becker, Deborah Jo
Becker, Judith Louise 60
Becker, Miriam Ann 115
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 60
Bedony, Gary Michael
Bedony, Richard James 106
Beller, Ina Francine 125
Beltran, Claridad 125
Beltran, Epifania M. 60
Beltran, Jerrylene M. 115
Ben-Zeev, Matthew 125
Bender. Eyvonne 106
Benjamin, Joseph Kevin 125
Benjamin, Marilou Faith 106
Benjoya, Garry Scott 125
Bensen, Christine Joy 125
Berg. Jamie Carol 115
Berge, Harald 126
Berge. Leif 106
Berger. Sindee Rae
Berglund, Michelle 115
Bergman, Jeff Loron 126
Bergstrom, Joan Cynthia 115
Bergstrom. Norma, Kay
Berkley, Avi 115
Berk so:., Lyle Tod 115
Berman, Jodi Dee 115
Bernardi, John Joseph
Bernheim, Deobrah Ann 106
Berns, Michael H.
Bernstein, Amy Jo 115
Bernstein, Charles 106
Bernstein, Daniel Ben 106
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 60
Berzock, Joanne 60
Best. Michael John 106
Besterman. Mitch Jay
Bezanis, Marcia A. 126
Bian. Cnin Yann 126
Biasco. John
Siberian, Annie
Biederer, Linda 106
Bielski, Daniel John 115
Bier, Matt Alan 126
Binder, Richard David 126
Binder ,Stephen Robert 60
Birren, Donald 115
Bjorklund, Cheryl 106
Bjorklund, Scott Leroy 61
Blackman, Daniel Aaron 115
Blackman, Tammie L. 61
Blaisdell, Theodore W
Bland, Holly Beth 61
Blankenship, Sandra
Blcha, Kenneth Richard 106
Block Jeannie Michele 106
Block, Marcia Lynn 115
Block, Maureen Jill 126
Block, Norbert Alan
Blum, Barry K.
Blum, Merle Susan 61
Blumenfeld, Andrea Dee 126
Blumenthal, Mark 106
Blumenthal, Michael 61
Boberg, Janet61
Bocek, Paula Colette 126
Bochek, Kathleen 106
Boden, Scott H.,
Bodil, Hoyer
Boepple, Jack Eugene 61
Boepple, Jill L. 115
Bonkoske, John Charles 115
Bordenet, Robert Paul 126
Bordenet, William J. 123
Borin, Eric B. 106
Boro, Joan Marie 61
Borst, Nancy Ann 115
Boshes, Ian David 115
Bothfeld, Margaret E. 115
Bothfeld, Patricia Anne 106
Boucher, Michele Kristen 126
Bourdeau, Peter 126
Bouroudjian. ripsema 115
Bowen, Christine E. 115
Boyko, Katherine 61
Boyko, Max Valentine
Boyko, Michael T .
Bradley, John Allen 126
Congratulations
•
•
EBNER, HORW ITZ
AND POLLOCK
Certified Public Accountants
674-9670
�Burger, Angela Claire 116
Burger, Donald M.
Burger, Randi Michelle 126
Burns, Ellen Loraine 62
Burns, Norman D. 63
Burns, Patty Lynn 126
Bychowski, Kathleen Ann 63
Bychowski, Steven John
Byk, Bennett Marc 63
Cagen, Marc Alan 126
Calderon, Alba
Calderon, Marco R.
Cammarata, John Motta 106
Campbell, Margaret 126
Caplan, Judith Faith 63
Caplan, Pamela Faye 106
Caravello, Sandra Lee 63
Cardona, Edwin 126
Carlsen, Lynn Marie 106
Carlson, Christian G. 116
Carlson, Eric William 63
Carlson, Sandra Louise 116
Carlson, Thomas Arnold 63
Carozza, Angela
Cahsman, Neil P. 106
Casper, Robert Alan 63
Castaneda, Sandra 106
Cederholm, Dawn Desiree 106
Cederholm, Robert Leif
Chahal, Sharon Kaur
Chams, Joyce Gail 116
Chao, Mark 106
Brainin, Alissa 126
Braje, Barbara Alice 106
Braje, Robert Edward 115
Brandt, Valerie Jean 126
Brandwein, Ronald Allen 61
Brasch, Judith Gail 115
Braver, Allyne Joy 62
Braver, Ronald Harvey 106
Bravo, Antonio
Bregenzer, Ray
Brennan, Jean Marie 62
Brennan, Kathleen M. 106
Brenner, Lynne Anne 106
Brenner, Rachel Ann 106
Brilando, Guy Joseph 115
Brisco, Michael Alan
Brode, Scott 115
Brodersen, Daniel 126
Brody, Haim Michael 62
Brooks, Lori 116
Brown, James
Brown, Jeffrey W. 116
Brown, Mike David 126
Brown, Patricia Ann 116
Brown, Steve Joseph 62
Bruchert, Gwen
Buchino, Michael Steven 106
Buckley, Barbara Ann 126
Buczak, Kimberly Marie 126
Budzynski, John Andrew 62
Buffo, Judith Ann 62
Buffo, Nancy Diane 116
7931 Lincoln Ave.
Skokie, Ill. 60076
Phone 673-2530
Established 1950
30 % Discount on most Finishing
Complete Stock
of Photographic Items
Rental or Repair Service
Bank Cards Welcome
..· · - - - ----
------------~--
_______...,
330
Chapman, Robert Cory 116
Chasin, Fern 116
Chastain, Eric Lee 126
Chelberg, Michael Wayne
Chen, Elaine Hwa-ming 63
Chen Pamela Ki-mai 63
Chester, Kelly Ann 116
Chiappetti, Susan E.
Chimberoff, Michael 63
Chin, Phillip Paul 106
Chiu Francis Sung-chew 63
Cho, Hae Chung
Choi, Inhe
Choi, Inui 126
Cholewa, Edward Stanley 116
Chorpash, Michael Alan 106
Choyinski, Andrew Daniel 126
Choyinski, Annie Maria 126
Choyinski, Katheryn M.
Christensen, David
Christensen, Mark Alan 106
Ciezki, Maria 126
Cin, Bennett David 64
Citron, Daniel Edward 126
Citterman, David M.
Clark, William
Clarke, Carol Anne 126
Clarke, Hugh David
Clarke, Mary Ellen 126
Clarke, Peter Martin 64
Clarkens, William W.
Clesi, Samuel Joseph
Cocking Tammera Kay
Cocozza Christine
Cocozza, Paulette Marie 126
Cohan, Gina Lynn 64
Cohan, Gregg Rome 64
Cohan, Howard G. 116
Cohen, David Jay 64
Cohen, David Lee
Cohen, Jack A. 126
Cohen, Julie Heather 106
Cohen, Michael Jay
Cohen, Monica Lynn 116
Cohen, Stuart Adam 126
Colander, David Raymond 125
Colen, Steven Dennis 116
Colletta, Salvatore, Jr. 64
Coloian, Lisa Armena 106
Condon, Kevin Robert 64
Conner, Michael J. 64
Conrad, Bonnie L. 64
Conrad, Elizabeth Ann
Conrad, Marilyn 126
Conti, Christina Marie 107
Conton, Christina Elisa 126
Cooper, Adam Charles 107
Cooper, Sharon Rose 107
Cooper, Sheri Arlene 126
Coplan, Carol Jill 116
Cortez, James 126
Costis, Jim A. 116
Cote, Steven James 126
Coursey, Jerry Patrick 116
Cousar, Donna Marie 127
Cousar, Jeffry
Coward, Stephen Marlowe 116
Cox, Deborah Jo
Cozzo, Vito Joseph 127
Cralli, Joseph Lee
�Crecelius, Antonio, Jr.
Cress, Angela Gail 116
Cross, Angela Gail 116
Cross, Steven Bruce 64
Crown, Debbie Rachael 127
Cruz, Jennifer ·
Csukor, Rita Ann 65
Cuff, Morgan N. 107
Cuff, Rachel Colley 116
Culp, Jill Marie
Cvijanovic, David 107
Cygan, James 116
D' Amore, Karen Lee Ann 107
Daehler, Robert William 65
Daehler, William Robert 127
Dahm, Kathleen M. 116
Daniel, Shirley, Leah 127
Dargas, Catherine L. 65
Darville, Christine M. 116
Dassow, Betty Jean 127
Daus, Stephen Paul 65
Davis, Debra Joy 65
Davis, Joel Ira 127
Davis, Julie R. 65
Davis, Michele Elizabeth
Defilippis, Rachele 116
DeGroot, Marianne M. 65
DeSent, Wendee Mae 116
Dean, Deanna Fay 127
Dean, Martin 116
Dean, Michael K.
Dedo, Therese Marie 116
Deer, Steven Aaron 116
Defrancesco, Diane
Deger, Laura Jean
Delano, Steven Joseph 117
Deleo, Michael Joseph
Dempsey, Carolann L.
DerMatoian, Vincent 116
Derichs, Julienne B.
Desmond, Jewel Ann 127
Desnet, Nancy Ann 65
Dethloff, Lori Ellen 127
Dethloff, Raymond Paul 107
Diamond, Mindy Joy 127
Dickholz, Christina
Diesing, Debbie Ann 127
Diesing, Karen MarDie 116
Dina, Christine Noel 127
Dina, Lisa Renee 65
Ditardi, Gina 107
Dittrich, John Peter
Doderer, Heidi Marcella 127
Doderer, Walter Dean 65
Dolce, Robert Edward 107
Dolin, Jordan 107
Dolinko, Alan R. 65
Dominic, Susan Maria 116
Don, Robert
Donnenbert, Fran 66
Dones, Walter 127
Dong, David Anthony 127
Dong, Gary 66
Dong, Kenneth Samuel 116
Dong, Patricia 107
Doppelt, Cynthia Phyllis 116
Doppelt, Diann Leslie 127
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 66
Doppelt, Paul Sanford
Dorfman, Laura 107
Dorfman, Nina Lynn
Drayer, Robin 107
Drazner, Cindy Susan 116
Drexler, Caryn 127
Drexler, Catherine
Drexler, Christopher J. 116
Drexler, Geri Lynn 66
Drexler, Matthew Paul 127
Drexler, Ronald Gerard 107
Dubas, Charles Gerard 6 6
Duda Christopher John 116
Duda, Denise
Duda, Patrick Raymond 127
Duebner, Danielle L.
Duese,Richard A 116
Dulleck, Pat Bryan
Durso, Debra A 66
Dworak, Barbara 107, 66
Ebeling, Bernard Werner 116
Eberhart, Joann 127
Eck, Nancy Ellen 66
Eck, Thomas Jeff
Eckardt, Christy Ann 67
Echardt, Thomas
Edelstein, Arthur 116
Edelstein, Jeffrey
Edelstein, Mark Stephen 6 7
Edman, Catherine Marie 127
Edminds, Linda J
Edwards, Steven Michael 6 7
Edwardson, Gretchen Ann 127
Ehas, Mark Willam 107
Ehlers, Willam 107
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 67
Eichner, Susan 116
Eischen, Richard Donald 116
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 67
Eisenstein, Daniel Mark 127
Eisenstein, Margaret 107
Eissman, Linda Phyliss 67
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 67
Elliott, James Anthony
Elliott, Robert 127
Ellis, Hope Stacy 6 7
Ellyne,Darcie May 67
Emalfarb, Janelle 127
Erdman, Phyllis Carol 127
Erickson, Chris James 67
Erickson, Connie L 68
Erickson, David John 107
Erickson, David K JR 11 7
Erickson, John W 117
Erickson, Karen Ann 68
Erickson, Merilee Ann 68
Ericsson, Brenda
Ericsson, Robert Daniel 127
Eriksson, Alan Eric 117
Ericksson, Mark L
Eriksson, Mary Lynn 117
Erlebacher, Annette 127
Erlichman, Marc Ethan 68
Erpelding, MaryKay 68
Ersoy, Erol John 127
Eselevsky, Ariel 117
Esposito, Mark Anthony
Ester!, Lisa Renee 68
Estes, Eric G 68
Evans, Audri Janet 68
Evans, Scott Barry 107
Evaristo, Erlindo A
Evaristo, Lorraine
Evaristo,Nestor A 68
Ezerins, Diana 107
Fadhel, Carlos Alberto 117
Fagocki, Cynthia Mary
Fahey, Kelly Maureen 127
Fahey, Timothy Joseph 107
Faingold, Alyce Sue 69
Fair, Lynette Ann 127
Falk, Phillip
Fallon, Edward 117
Faloona, Deirdre Lynne 127
Fasules, Louis Robert 117
Fefles, Andrew 69
Fefles, Denise
Feiler, Brett Alan 107
Feiler, David Dean 69
Feingold, Nancy Beth 127
Feldman, Lauri B 127
Feldman, Mark James
Feltman Lisa
Feltman, Sharon 117
Ferdman, Glenn Elliot 69
Fetman, Corri Diane
Fickert, Dianne Lynn 117
Fidlow, Barry
Fidlow, Scott 107
Field, Paula Lynn 127
Figurelli, Michael J. 127
Filgut, Paul Ross 69
Filipic, Rosemary 69
Filler, Daniel 107
Fillmore, Robert Scott
Fine, Brian Steohen
Fine, Robin Sue 69
Fine, Scott Michael
Fink, Beth Rachael 107
Finkel, Lorie Ellen 107
Finkel, Shari Ann 127
Firfer, Owen Michael 69
Fischer, Kimberly Johan 127
Fishbein, Mark Edward
Fishbein, Paul 11 7
Fishbein, Steve Z
Fisher, Jeff Alan 107
Fisher, Michael Allen 127
Fisher,Robert Bennett 11 7
Fisher, Scott 12 7
Fishman, Howard Paul 69
Flannery, Erin 107
Flannery, John F
Fleck, Danita Lee
Flood, Mary Kathryn 11 7
Flood, William Joseph 70
Floom, Jeffrey Phillip 117
Flowers, Cathy Gene 107
Fogelson, Lisa Ilene 107
Fore, Susan 107
Fornaris, Frank J
Forrester, Colleen Dori 12 7
Forrester, Wayne
Fouty, Judith Ann 70
Fouty, Robert A
Fox, Benjamin Howard 70
Fox, Bryna Carol 107
Fox, Melinda Phyllis 127
Fox, Michael Alan 70
Fox, Wendy Devorah 107
Fratini, Diane Elizabeth
Frazin, Howard 107
331
�Freeman, Joel D
Freeman, Marjorie Lynn 11 7
Frentzas, Frank
Frey, Daniel Leslie
Friedewald, Ann E
Friedwald, John
Friedlander, Laura S. 128
Friedlander, Mitchell J
Friedlander, Susan Gail 107
Friedman, Dawn Helen
Friendman, Jay Robert 70
Fried man, Marcy Lynn 11 7
Friedman, Mark Steven 107
Friedman, Norman J
Friedman, Pam 11 7
Friend, Marla Rose 128
Fritz, Deborah Ann
Fritz, Timothy Michel 70
Froemming, Benjamin R 107
Foremming, Michael R 11 7
Froutzis, John 128
Froutzis, Peter
Fry, Beth Margarite 128
Fuderer, Ann Liz
Fuentes, John Glen
Fuentes, Sylvia R. 70
Furman, Tina Marie 117
Gabel, David Alan
Gabel, Donna Lynn
Gabriel, Laura G 70
Gacki, John Edward 70
Gaertner, Cindy Joanne 128
Gaertner, Kathy Lynne 107
Gaertner, Lawrence T. 71
Gagesch, George Richard 71
Gaines, Karen H 128
Galanis, Stacy 128
Galindo, Connie 71
Gallagher, Candace Joy 128
Gallagher, Erin Marie 107
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 71
Gallagher, Margaret E 11 7
Gallagher, Sheila Ann
Garcia, Gemma T
Garfinkel, Glenn Todd 107
Garfinkel, Scott Victor 128
Gargano, Carl Victor 11 7
Gaughrin, Laura Ann 128
Gates, Mary
Gaughrin, Tim James
Geimer, Carol Ann 107
Gekas, Connie Maria 71
Gekas, Dean John 128
Gelfman, Linda Robin 107
George, George 71
Georgouses, Nancy Ann 117
Geralde, Cecilia Bacerd 11 7
Gerold, Martin George 117
Gershkowitz, Elyce
Gerson, Francine Marie 128
Gerstein, Lee David 11 7
Gharavi, Alireza
Gidlund, Catherine 1 07
Gidlund, John
Gielow, Maureen Adair 117
Gielow, Scott C 71
Gilbert, Delinda
Gilbert, Natalie Ann 71
Gilbert, Sheldon 11 7
Gilbert, Stacey 71
332
Gilbert, William Troy· 128
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 71
Ginsberg, Michael David
Gindberg, Abby Lynn 11 7
Glaberson, Susan Devara 71
Gladan, Ero! M 71
Gladan, Tamer C 72
Glaser, Daniel Scott 107
Glaser, Michelle Sue 72
Glasneck, Ramona Lynn 72
Glasneck, Richard Karl 128
Glassner, Robin Hope 128
Glauner, Louis Martin 72
Glenn er, Alison 107
Glick, Alan Steven 11 7
Glick, Jeff Allyn 107
Glick, Barry Howard 132
Glieberman, Joel D
Glisson, Darrel Wayne
Glowienke, Michael Adam
Gluchowski, Matthew 128
Go, Leonard, L 128
Goebel, Alfred Max 108
Goeppinger, Teri Lee
Goetz, Thomas 72
Gokbudak, Erroll Bla.nd 72
Gold, Amy Laura 128
Gold, Mindie R 11 7
Gold, Randee L 11 7
Goldberg, Candace 108
Goldberg, Diane Lois 72
Goldberg, Earl Mikle 128
Goldberg, Paul Kerry 72
Goldblatt, Jill Beth 128
Golden, Shelley Eve 72
Goldman, Scott Alan 128
Goldsher, James Bruce 108
Goldstein, Cheryl Ann
Goldstein, Eddie Lynn 11 7
Goldstein, Karin 128
Goldstein, Normajean 72
Goldstein, Robin Cheryl 11 7
Goldstein, Scott 128
Goldstick, Diane Marcie 108
Golenzer, Elsa Helen 128
Goles, Steven Alan 11 7
Gonzalez, Jose
Goodman, Karen Beth 73
Goodman, Leslie Lynn 11 7
Goodman, Rod Charles 108
Goodman, Steven Robert 73
Goone, Robert Neil 108
Goppert, Rose Marie 11 7
Gordon, Sandra Lee 108
Goren, Matthew Brent 128
Goss, Susan 128
Gostomelsky, Sherri D. 128
Graham, Penny Lynn 73
Grais, Robin Sue 128
Grais, Sheri Lynn 11 7
Granatelli, Dean
Grant, Jeffery Scott 73
Grass, Christina Maria 73
Grass, Kenneth Phillip 11 7
Grear, Janice Ann 117
Green, Anne Thomas 128
Green, Denise Joy 73
Green, Kevin Charles 73
Greenberg, Daniel Lee 73
Greene, Cheryl Beth 128
Greenfield, Edward J .
Greenspan, Barbars Sue 7 4
Gregory, Christine A. 117
Grenda, Christopher 7 4
Grimm, Janice 117
Grohman, Robyn Jennifer 117
Groner, Dayid M 108
Gross, Larry Robin
Gross, Louis F 128
Gross, Mary Madeline 108
Gross, Michele Helene 128
Gross, Virginia Mary 7 4
Grossbert, Terry Craig 118
Grosse, James Gilbert 74
Grossinger, Suzanne 118
Grosskopf, Glenn Alan 118
Grunfeld, Michael J 128
Grunfeld, Ziva Ester 7 4
Gualano, Albert
Gubin, Mindi Dee 7 4
Guenther, Cathy Louise 108
Guenther, Cindy Louise 128
Guenther, Julie Ann
Gump, Elizabeth Mary 118
Gump, Margaret Mary 74
Gump, Nancy Mary 128
Gunchick, Julie Ann 108
Gunther, Arthur David 118
Gunther, Susan Lois 7 4
Gurrentz, Andrew Martin 108
Gurvey, Steve! Alan
Gussin. Nancy Debra 118
Gussin, Robert E. 108
Gussis, Neal L. 118
Gustin, Betty Anne 128
Gustin, Donna Jane 108
Gustin, Nancy Marie 74
Gutenkauf, Karen Lee 74
Guttman, Stacy Ann 128
Hacker, Amy Louise 108
Hacker, Jane Ann 118
Hagen, Judy Dorothy 128
Hagopian, Adrineh 128
Hagopian, Shant 118
Hagopian, Sonia Elyse 7 4
Halap, Faith Debra
Halep, Marni Beth 118
Halap, Michael 74
Halfpap, Regina E
Halling, Cheryl Marie 108
Halling, Kridtin Louise 128
Halperin, Robert Paul 128
Hamann, Kirk Franklin 75
Hammerberg, Bruce Norma 75
Hammond, Tawny Lynn 108
Handzel, Elizabeth 128
Handzel, Mark William 75
Hanover, Lori 118
Hanrahan, Patricia Ann
Hansen, Dawn Christy 118
Hanson, Robert Peter 128
Hanssen, Linda Lou 118
Haramaras, Constantine
Harczos, Lisa G 128
Harper, Audrey
Harris, Allyson B. 118
Harris, Aryn Marcia
Harris, Ellyn S
Harris, Lyle Scot
Harris, Randi Sue 118
�Hartogh, Daniel G.
Hartwig, Karen Barbara 129
Hartzen, Steven Michael 108
Haskell, Ian David 118
Hathy, Karen F
Hathy, Marianne Elizabeth
Hattendorf, Patricia M 108
Haupers, Michael Smith
Havdala, Jack Solomon 118
Hayes, Michael Scott
Hayum, Wendy Eileen
Hecktman, Bruce Daniel 118
Hedberg, Carol Lynn 108
Hedquist, Barbara Jean 118
Hedrich, Martin Joseph 129
Heelan, Robert Anthony 118
Heidinger, Perry Ewalt
Heidrich, Donald Mark
Hein, Jean Irene 129
Heinrich, William Frnak 108
Heinz, Jane Ann 118
Heinz, Joan Marie 75
Heinz, Marnie Jean
Heinz, Patricia 75
Helander, Tim Arthur 108
Helgeson, Marie Ann 118
Heller, Medody Beth 118
Hellestrae, Anne Marie 129
Heman, Helene
Heman, Randall 108
Hendley, David George 75
Hendley, Karen Elaine 129
Henning, Pamela Jean 75
Henriksen, Tor David 129
Herkert, Christine Barb 129
Hershenson, Steven 129
Hertler, Kathy Anne 108
Heyman, Rachel C. 118
Heyman, Scott J 108
Heldebrand, Dennis Keith 75
Hildner, Eric Byron
Hildner, Wayne F 118
Hilger, Joyce Katherine 121
Hilkin, Patricia A 7 4
Hill, Cheryl Lynn 118
Hill, John David
Himmler, Debra Lynn 108
Hintz, Corrine Marie 75
Hintz, Pamela Sue 108
Hintz, Philip Joseph 129
Hirsch, Karen Cee 118
Hirsch, Linda Lee 76
Hirsch, Richard Brian 118
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue 76
Hirschauer, Kathleen 129
Hirsh Mitchell
Hlepas, GeorJean 108
Hobin, Bryan
Hoeft, Laurie Anne 118
Hoelbl, Kim Marie 76
Hoffen, Bruce Roland 76
Hoffman, Arthur Irwin
Hoffman, David Andrew 129
Hoffuan, Eric John 108
Hoffman, Rhonda Renee 108
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 76
Hogg, Renee R 108
Hoglan, Trisha Leah 118
Hohs, Karen Jo 76
Hold, Jennifer e 118
Holler, Monika Ann 129
Holleran, Joseph John
Holleran, Philip Steven 118
Holmblad, Eric C 118
Holzmann, Iris Christine
Hones, Daniel Joseph 129
Horan, Brian 108
Horan, Theresa 118
Horberg, Michael Alan 76
Horiike, Dean Takeshi 129
Horiuchi, Linda Kyomi 129
Horsnberger, David ·
Hornsberger, Sharon
Hornstein, Rachel Ann76
Horyath, Sheila Ann 118
Horvitz, Debra Helene 129
Horwitz, Jeffrey Scott 118
Hosfield, James Andrew 76
Housakos, Julie Ann 108
Hoyer, Bodi! 76
Hsu, Chien
Hsu, Rosa Rose 118
Hubay, Iklos
Huber, Julie Ann 77
Hugel, Kenneth James
Hughes, Charlene Lydia
Hughes, Lisa Mary 129
Hupperich, Mark
Hurvitz, Andrew Benjamin 108
Hurwich, Daniel Ben 77
Iglarsh, Hugh Isaac 108
Imhof, Mark Robert 77
Imhoff, Scott Michael 129
Ingles, Bert Elias 108
lrpino, Chris Alan 77
isaac, Lisa Susan 129
Isaacson, Melissa Kay 77
Ivener, Joe 129
Iverson, Gabrielle lone 77
lzenstark, Aaron Bruce 129
lzenstark, Debra Michel 77
Jackson, Rhonda 118
Jacobs, Keith Brian 77
Jacobs, Mark Kenneth 129
Jacobs, Michelle 77
Jacobson, Lisa Michele 118
Jacobson Loreen Gayle 77
Jacobson, Mark Cary 129
Jaffe, Carol Naomi 118
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 77
Jaffee, Neal Alan
Jaffee, Nolan 108
Jaffee, Daniel Steven 129
Jaffee, Nancy E 108
Jakie!, John A 108
Jakie!, Katherine 77
Jakubowski, Jane Anna 108
Janesku, Joseph
Japely, Peggy Mary 78
Jarosz, Michaelyn
Jasenof, Ian G. 109
Jaskolka, Michelle 129
Jaster, Rich John
Jaster, Susan Marie 109
Javid, Tony 118
Jemc, Deeann Ranae 118
Jensen, Gregory John 78
Jensen, Marianne 78
Jerney, Kathryn Patricia 109
Jesswein, Heidi Marlene 109
Jiu, Cynthia Gail 118
Jochem, Cynthia, Jean 109
Jochem, Kimberley 129
Johanson, Ellen M 119
Johanson, John Paul 78
Johanson Yvonne Marie 119
Johnson, Deana Michelle 78
Johnson, Donna Lynn 129
Johnson Glen August 129
Johnson Grant 109
Johnson, Laurie Carole 129
Johnson, Richard James
Johnson,, Robert Joseph 129
Johnson, Russel K
Johnson, Steven Arthur
Johnson, Susan Andrea, 78
Johnson, Susan Margaret
Jordan, Lance 129
Jorgensen, Michelle E 78
Joseph, Heather Shawn 129
Jozsi, Thomas Albert
Jung, Jane Lori 78
Jung, Kathleen Mary 78
Jutovsky, Michael 109
Kadota, Christopher S 78
Kadota, Gregory August 129
Kaefer, Kimberly Lynn
Kaefer, Kirk
Kagehiro, Lynn Keiko 119
Kahn, Lauren M 119
Kahn, Merle Deborah 78
Kaiser, Laurence Jason 109
Kalas, Carolynn Marie 78
Kalas, Donald Charles 119
Kalter, Richard Barry 109
Kalthoff, Karen Lynn 119
Kaluzna, Susan Beth 129
Kamm, Vicki Margaret
Kamm, William
Kamradt, Renee Patricia 119
Kane, Bryna 129
Kang, Wan
Kanter, Bonnie 129
Kapelanski, Sally Ann
Kaplan, Barry 119
Kaplan, Gary Curtis 79
Kaplan, }fo1A.ard Neal 119
Kaplan, Julie Denise 129
Kaplan; Lori J. 129
Kaplan, Martin Douglas
Kaplan, Roberta Lynn 109
Kaplan, Shira Pamela 109
Kapsis Mary 109
Karachun, Debra Ann 79
Karahalios, Steven G 119
Karalekas, Georgina 79, 109
Karavattuveetil, Anu 129
Karavattuveetil, George
Karger, Don 109
Karlove, Gregory Allan
Karol, John Robert 119
Karp, Heide E 119
Karpinski, Cameron Jean 79
Karra, Chris
Karras, Stella
Karsten, Grant William
Karsten, Kathryn Ruth
Kasch, Mark 109
Kasik, Cynthia Kay 109
Kasik, Todd Joseph 129
333
�Kaskel, Larry Samuel 109
Kaszniak, Kenneth Brian
Kaszniak, Ron Scot
Katona, Diane
Katsoulis, Nick James 79
Katzowsky, Paul Allan 129
Kaufman, Caryn Ann 129
Kaufman, David Alan 109
Kaufman, Deborah D
Kaufman Ellen Cheryl 79
Kaufman, Gary Alan 109
Kaufman, Jodi Lynn 129
Kaufman, Linda Sue 109
Kaufman, Lisa Lynn 120
Kaufman, Nori Ann 79
Keating, Reesa Elizabeth 120
Keenan, Matthew David
Keene, Samuel Kreiter
Keinrad, ERika Susan 119
Kelly, Julianne Therese 79
Kencos, Anne Lillian 79
Kencos, Nicolette Lety 130
Kenmotsu, Mary Ann 130
Kenn, Susan 80
Kennedy, Linda Sue 119
Keno, Adam Gould 80
Keppen, Joann Louise 130
Kerasoglou, Helen 80
Kerns, Kent Michael
Kerz, Karen Sue 109
Kerz, Linda Marie 130
Kerz, Michael Anthony 80
Kestler, Kevin Joseph 130
Kestler, Steve James
Kewith, Terri Mary 109
Khan, Hasan 109
Khan, Humera Sultana 119
Kharash, Lisa Lynn 80
Kideys, Ayhan Erik 130
Kideys Nilgun 109
Keisel, Eric Eugene 109
Kilkenny, Bob Joseph 130
Kim, Han Joon
Kim, Hohn Hywjoon 80
Kime, Marie Young 130
Kimmel, Lawrence 109
Kimmel, Lisa Diane 130
King, Kathleen Ann
King, Laura Ann 80
King, Roberta D
King, Steven M 119
Kipp, Kristene Jeanie 119
Kirkos, Eveanthia Chris 119
Kirshner, Susan Ellen 80
Kite, Mitchell Kevin 119
Klancnik, Andrew Joe 80
Klacnik, Mary Therese 119
Klauss, Martin Paul 80
Kleifield, Gordon M
Klein, Burton W 130
Klein, Kenneth Lawrence 109
Klein, Kurt Conrad
Klein, Marsha Susan 81
Klein, Michael Bennett 81
Klein, Mitchell Howard
Klemens, Karen Ann 119
Klemm, Kenneth Joseph 109
Klinenberg, Betsy Rae 109
Klinenberg, Edward J. 81
Klinsky, Steven A.119
334
Kling, Kenneth Eric ·81
Kloiber, Sharon Marie 130
Klyman, Nancy Jean 81
Knobloch, Lori Marie 130
Knudsen, David 119
Kobeski, Stephen Ronald
Kobyleski, Ronald Edward
Koch, David Theodore 119
Kochman, Michael Lee 81
Kochlanis, Christine Ann 130
Koclanis, Maria 109
Koda, Renee Ellen 130
Koehler, Judith Ann 119
Koek, Steve Jay 119
Kogen, Elizabeth Ruth
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 81
Kolar, Jacqueline 109
Kolar, Lawrence Ross 119
Kolas, Robert Mark 109
Kolko, John Steven
Kolling, Ricky
Konecki, Michael Steven
Kong, Lawrence Brian 130
Kong, Margaret Mary 119
Konsewicz, Peter Paul 81
Konsewicz Roman John 130
Kopinski, John Vincent
Koral, Rona 119
Korer, Jacalyn 81
Korman, Hennie Lynne 81
Kornit, Carla Michelle 130
Kornit, Lawrence David 81
Kostoglanis, Jim 124
Kostoglanis, Tom A 130
Koudounis, Stella 119
Kowalski, Mark
Kozak, Todd N 109
Kozer, Karen Joy
Kozil, Matt Alan
Kozil, Michael Hugh
Koziol, John 81
Kozokar, Brian Edward 109
Kraft, Betsy Pauli 119
Kraft, Karen Debra 82
Kramer, Jefferey Alan
Krasowsky, Kathryn L 119
Krause, Robert Charles 82
Krause, William John 119
Krawetz, Shari Dee 109
Kremen, Gary Alan 119
Krieger, Scott Kenneth 119
Krier, Patricia Ellen 109
Kron, Peter Willi 82
Kron, Robert Bert 130
Krozel, James A. 130
Krozel, Joseph Walter 109
Krozel, Reta Ann 82
Krueger, Carol 119
Krueger, Kathleen Marie 82
Krum, Heidi Benita 82
Krum, Sandor A. 130
Kuan, Ami T. 109
Kubnick, Cheryl Lynn
Kucinic, Maryann Marie 119
Kueller, Patricia E. 82
Kueller, Stefan 119
Kuhn August B. 130
Kuhn, Steven 130
Kuhr, Patty Ann
Kukulski, Christine 119
/
Kulbersh, Andrea Beth 110
Kulbersh, Laura Susan 130
Kumkoski, Don David
Kumkiski, Kathy Lynn 119
Kummel, Gordon 82
Kundit, Michael D
Kung, Sein
Kurz, Esther Sonia
LaGioia, Carolyn Alice 110
LaRosa, Thomas James
Laborde, Giselle I 119
Lam, Byron L. 110
Lambert, Debbie B
Lamm Andrea
Lamm, Cheryl Dana 83
Lamm, Jordon Gregory
Lampert, Linda 119
Lanners, Rick 83
LaPak, Christopher 110
Laroussa, Kenneth
Larsson, Mark W.
Laser, Ross Steven
Lasky, Jodi Inez 130
Lasky, Robyn T 130
Lauders, Mary Jean 110
Lauter, Janet Ann 83
Le Hew Karen Marie 119
Leader, Norman Mark
Leander, Keith A.
Leavitt, Jori Jennifer 130
Lecomte, JeH Louis 83
Lee, Ann H. 83
Lee, Joann Honey 110
Lee, Karen Ko-Chia 130·
Lee, Kyung
Lee Michael S. 130
Lee, Sugwon 119
Lee, Sung Mun 119
Lefever, Kassanora
Leib, Alan 110
Leib, Joel Brian 110
Leider, Mary Anne
Lejeune, Karen E. 110
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 83
Lemke, Kurt Thomas 119
Lerner, Caryn Paula 110
Lerner, Debra 110
Lesiowski, Kathleen 110
Lesser, Gail Nan 83
Levenson, Kenneth Allen
Leventis, Constance P. 130
Leventis, Cynthia Elaine 130
Levey, Alan 130
Levey, Edan Scott 83
Levin, Caryn Dawn 119
Levin, Dina Jane 119
Levin, Ron A. 83
Levine, Paul Steven 130
Levine, Ricky Seth
Levinson, Lisa Arlyne 130
Levinson, Tami Lynn 120
Levinthal, Steven Jay 84
Levitt, Renee Susan 84
Levy, Michael S. 120
Levy, Robert Jay 84
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 84
Liametz, Tammy Lynne 120
Liano, Kenneth 130
Libman, Jody Allen 130
Libman, Scott Russell
�I
Lichter, Cheryl Beth 84
Lichter, Marci Lynn 130
Lieb, Fredrick Steven 110
Lieberman, Terri 120
Liou, Susan 130
Limpin, Marvie 130
Lipezker, Mirtha C. 110
Lipezker, Sandra Vivian 130
Lipkin, Howard Brian 120
Lippe, Michael Stuart 120
Lipshutz, Pamela Robin 110
Lipsky, Diana Rachel 130
Lirtzman, Ross Alan 131
Lirtzman, Steven Marc 110
Lisakis, James
Lisco, Kathy Celeste 84
Litt, Lee Jody 120
Lloyd, Janet Renee 110
Lloyd, Keli Erin
Lobert, Robynn Beth 131
Lochner, John Michael 131
Loebbak a, Michael D.
Lofland, Michael Robert
Lofland, Thomas Robert 120
Loggarakis, Sandy 84
Lohre, Frank Hubert 84
Loicano, Jackqueline M. 120
Loiacano, Karen Ann 85
Loiacono, Anita C. 131
Loiacono, Robert Allen
Loiben, Michael Frederick 120
Loiben, Robert Louis 85
Long, Carolyn Ann 120
Loos, Mary Ellen
Lores, Lisa Marie
Loukis, Mike Pete
Lovette , Timothy Edward
Lowe, Ronda Jane 131
Lucas, Deena A. 120
Luncsford, Elizabeth M.
Luncsford, Margaret M. 131
Luncsford, Michal Ann 120
Luppo, Maria 85
Lurie, Gordon Robert 131
Lutz, John Charles 85
Lyman, Margaret Mary 110
Lyman, Mary Catherine
Lyman, Michael William
Lynn, Scott Alan 131
Lynn, Tom F. 120
Lytton, Amy Bert 85
MacDonald, Kathleen A. 120
Mader, Philip John 85
Mahan, Denise Ann 120
Mahan, Michael Anthony
Mahan, Nicholas Joseph 85
Majewski, William Brian 110
Mak, Julius S. 110
Mak, William W. 120
Makdah, Elias 110
Makowka, · Mariola 120
Maliekal , James
Maliekal, Josiph Xavier 131
Malina, Steven Marc 110
Malkin, Barry Alan 110
Malkin, John Kenneth 110
Malkin, Stephen Jay 85
Malloy, John Steven 85
Malloy, Scott Thomas
Malone, Kevin John 85
Maltz, Lillian 131
Manes, Susan 85
Mann, Sandi Jean
Manner, Rick Fred 110
Manner, Sue Marie 110
Mansfield, Lisa Ann 131
Marchiafava, Josephin e 86
Marcus, Neal David 120
Margetis, Renee 86
Margetis, Zachary
Margolin, Scott Howard 131
Margolis, Jody Lynn 120
Margolis, Tracy 110
Marinakis, Lea 131
Markham, Viodelda 131
Markham, Xiomara Damari 110
Marks, Jody Ilene 131
Marks, Steven Michael 86
Marmel, Steven L. 131
Marmer, Andrea 110
Martin, Adam
Martin, David B. 110
Martin, David C. 86
Martin, Deborah J.
Martin, Randall Marvin
Martin, Scott Lee
Martin, Suzanne Michelle
Martinez, Jessielyn 120
Martinez, Judith 131
Martinez, Percival
Martinez, Sandra 131
Martorano, Nancy Lynn
Marx, Julie Alison 86
Maslov, Stacy Lee 120
Mason, Janette Lynne 120
Masters, Douglas N. 120
Masters, Laura Ellen 110
Masterton, Peter John 110
Matchen, Carol Lynn 120
Mathis, Deborah Ann
Mauriello, Angela 120
Max, Terry Alan 110
May, Dianne Marie 86
May, Robert Joseph 110
Maybrun, Kenneth J. 120
Mayer, Christine Ann 86
Mayer, Janice Lynn 131
Mayer, John Edward 110
Mayer, Karen Alison 110
Maynard, Christop her W. 110
Maynard, James Edward
McCarty, Andrew Lee 86
McClain, Anthony J . 110
McClain , Douglas P. 120
McCormick, Mark Stuart
McElligott, Daniel
McGrann, Patricia A.
McKeon, Laura Loretta 120
McLean, Daniel Joseph
McLean, Erin
McMillan, Michael
McNichols, Andrew 86
McAllister, Kevin Sean 131
McCown, Connie Patricia 110
McCoy, Michael Joseph
McDonough, Thomas Chris
McGuire, Montgomery P. 110
McLean, Shannon Patricia 131
McNichols, Kris Patrick 110
Medwed, Ross Joseph
Mehring, Danny Jay
Meier, Joan Ellen 86
Meier, Marlene Ann 131
Meissner, Brenda Lee
Meissner, Keith A.
Meister, Paul Allan 110
Mellon, James
Mellon, Kathleen Ann
Melnick, Aaron Winslow 131
Melnick, David 86
Memhardt, Maureen Kay 120
Memmott, Karen Ann 120
Mendez-Soto, Lilliana C. 131
Mendheim, Michael John 110
Mendoza, Elizabeth
Mersch, Steven Richard 110
Meshulam, Laura Rebecca 110
Meshulam, Louis Robert 120
Messink, Kathleen N. 87
Meyer, Kenneth Neal 131
Meyer, Nancy Lynne 131
Mayer, Paul Steven
Michaels, Paul 87
Michaels, Larry Alan 131
Michaels, Rana Vivian
Michalsen, Susan Joy 120
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 87
Mielke, Susan Mary 87
Miesing, Cornelia 131
Migon, Francine Lea 87
Miklaj, Marica 121
Milanich, Amy Kathleen 87
Milanich, Mark Louis
Milbrandt, Arthur W. 120
Milewski, Stephen 120
Milewski, Virginia Edith 120
Milewski Vivian Stephanie 87
Milios, George James
Miliotis, Emanuel 110
Miller, Andrea Susan 111
Miller, Brenda 121
Miller, Debbie
Miller, Elizabeth Jane
Miller, Frank Howard 131
Miller, Janet Michelle 131
Miller, Jodi 111
Miller, Joseph
Miller, Karen Ann 87
Miller, Marylou 87
Miller, Paula Jean 131
Miller, Sandra Lynn 111
Miller, Tracey B. 131
Milstein, Bayla Sue 87
Miner, Arden Krista 131
Minkoff, Eileen Joyce
Minzer, George 121
Michma, Susie 121
Mishkin, Jill Leslie
Mitchell, Ellyn Fae 121
Mitchell, Gary Marshall 131
Mitsui, Melissa Misao 121
Mittermeier, Heidi P. 121
Mittermeier, Ruth 131
Moch, Laura Sue 111
Moch, Robin Lee 131
Moline, Janet Beth 131
Moll, Gary James 121
Moll, Stephen J. 111
Moltz, Alan Jeffery 111
Moltz, Marilyn Faith 131
3J5
�Monnier, Denise 131
Monreal, Annette
Mooradian, Mitchell W.
Moravcik, Lisa Ann
Moreton , Robert Wesley 131
Morgan, Joey D. 111
Morgan, Steven Ralph 111
oritz, Leo J . 121
Mortellaro, Jamie Drew 131
Morton, David Leon 88
Morton, Paul Kenneth 111
Moy, Donald 88
Moy, Michael C. 111
Mozner, Lilli-Ann 111
Mroz, Alison Maureen 111
Mueller, Charles William 88
Mueller, Gary Allen 88
Mueller, Mary Ann 111
Mueller, Robert Albert 131
Murgas, Carl Peter
Murgas, Richard Ivan
Mruphy, Allen Joseph
Murphy, Ellen Joan 110
Murphy, Joseph Earl
Murphy, Sharon Ann 121
Murray, Anne M. 131
Murray, James John 121
Murray, John F.
Murray,Martin Casey
Murray, Mary Catherine 121
Musick, Daryl J. 111
Musick, Laura Sue 131
Muth, Stephen Jay 121
Muth, Therese Ann 131
Myers, Solomon Mark 121
Nadder, Allison Donna 88
Nadolna, Toni Beth 131
Magrodess, Rosalyn 131
Najarian, Nancy Louise 131
Nakashima, Susan Emi 131
Namnick, Daniel 111
Nanavati, Hemal
Nanavati, Vimal Indra 88
Nariss, Christine 111
Naum, Ann 88
Naum, James 121
Nawiesniak, Cynthia M. 88
Nelluvelil, Joseph J . 132
Nelson, Caron Ruth 132
Nelson,David Waren 88
Nelson, Ellen Denise 121
Nelson, Mindy 88
Neumann, Michael J . 111
Neumann, Robert Raphiel 131
Newman, Jonathan Lee 89
Nickow, Todd Adrian 121
Nimz. Lisa Beth 111
Nitsche, Eric Richard
Nitsche, Scott Robert 89
Nitti, Luigi
Nitti, Vito 89
Niven, Christine Lee 132
Niven, Juliette Ann 89
Niziolek, Marsha Lynn
No, Hyo
Noe, Kimberly Kathryn 111
Noe, Martin A.
Nolan, Kathleen 121
Nordeen, Lori Ann 111
Nordin, Lawrence
Nordin, Linnette Ann 111
336
Nordskig, Richard Alan 89
Noren, Glen Thomas 124
Noren, Lee James 111
Nuqui, Charles F. 132
Nuqui , Rochelle E. 121
O'Callaghan, Patrick J. 89
O'Shanna, Donna Lynn 90
O' Boyle,Anne Marie 121
O'Donnell, Lauren
O'Donnell, Thomas
O'Neill Kathleen G. 132
Obermann, Mark George 132
Oberrotman, Dan Michael 89
Obradovic, Christine A. 132
Obrochta, Jill Catherine 121
Odyniec, Anna Alicja 132
Odyniec, Edward 121
Odyniec, Emily D. 89
Odyniec, Thaddeus 121
Oheath, Katherine Mary 90
Ohlson, Susan Marie 121
Okamura, Kerry Michiko 90
Okamura, Scott Vincent 121
Olander, John Raymond 90
Oleck, Stacey Pam 111
Oliff, Basia Rose 132
Olkiewicz, Daniela T. 121
Olliges, Kimberly Ann 111
Olsen, Linda M. 121
Olson, Ellen Kathleen 90
Olson, Jeanann Marie 132
Olson, Linda Jean 90
Oppenheim, Joanne Robin 121
Orfanos, Angela
Orlando, Tony Joseph 121
Orlean, Fern Cindy 132
Orlean, Randee Beth 111
Oscherwitz, Julie 90
Osij~huk, Natalie Jane
Ostensen, Karen Ann
Otten, Mark Nicholas
Ottlinger, Debbie Ann 132
Ovington, Susan Theresa 111
Oztekin, Erril Scott 121
Oztekin, Susan L. 111
Page, Gary Alan 90
Palenske, Janice Mary
Palenske, Jeffrey Roger
Palenske, Timothy Jon
Pales, Tammi 111
Palin, Diane
Panchisin, Mathew Eric
Panchisin, Paula 90
Pandazi, Diane 90
Panek, Elaine Marie
Panek, Eugene Gerold
Pang, Stephen Ying-Fang 121
Pang, Thomas Ying-Chung 90
Panos, Joann Kathaleen
Panousieres, John ·James
Papadakis, Pelageia 90
Papanek, Lee Ingrid 132
Papanek, Ronald Bergh 121
Papas, Vicki Perette 132
Parcelli, Michael Paul 121
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 91
Park, Hyo Sim 132
Park, Peter 132
Park, Sang 91
Park, Song Joon 132
Parker, Kimberly Ann 132
Parks, Barbara Beth 121
Parrilli, Vito Sam 91
Partington, Janet Lynn 91
Partipilo, Thomas 132
Pass, Janet Ellen
Pattison, Diane E. 111
Pattison, Mary Ann 132
Paulis, Debbie Jan 111
Paustian, Lynn Marie 132
Pearlman, Vicki Jo
Pearson, Jeff David
Pearson, Mary Carol 111
Pieschl, Ernest Steven 91
Pieschal, Hans 121
Penn, Marcy Ann 132
Penn, Michelle B. 91
Pereira, Ana
Pereira, Andres
Perez, Irene 132
Perl, Sheldon Gerard 121
Perlin, Mike Alan 121
Perlman, Barbara Alice 111
Perlman, Debra Beth 91
Perlman, Scott Michael
Perlmutter, Gary Alan 121
Perperas, Johnny 132
Perrotta, Peter Michael
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 91
Peters, Scott
Petersen, Christine Ann 121
Peterson, Kenneth Walter 111
Peterson, Martin Edward 111
Peterson, Robert K.
Petrakis, Peter Thomas 111
Petrie, Debra Jeanne 121
Pettinato, David Fred 91
Phillips, Pamela
Pieper, Donald William 111
Pietroske, Suzanne Mari
Pindras, Robert R. 91
Pintz, Barbara Anna 121
Piper, Gail Amelia 122
Pipia, Suzanne 111
Piro, Ben 122
Pirpiris, Stacey 92
Pissios, Maria 111
Pitts Scott Allen 122
Platt, Andrew Lloyd 92
Platt, Michael Jay 132
Plotnick, Daniel Mark 132
Plotnlck, Gary Lee 111
Pockrandt, Gary
Podell, Marla Lee 111
Pollack, Allyson Rae 111
Pollack, Jeffrey 111
Ponitch, Julie Lynn 92
Popovich, George 132
Porcaro, Kelli Mary 132
Porcaro, Robert Keith 92
Potash, Edward Murray 92
Poticha, Meryl Stacy 92
Potysman, Troy
Powell, Jay H. 122
Powell, Stacy Marlene
Powers, Tammy Marie 132
Price, Judith Ellen 132
Price, Lisa Cheryl 111
Prinz, Lisa Deborah 112
Prinz, Paul Terry
Prinz, Steven Mark 92
Privatsky, Bruce N.
'
�Prochotsky, John Frank
Prochotsky, Mary Beth 92
Provost, Peter D.
Puetz, Cindy L. 122
Puetz, Daniel Edward
Qualiardi, William John 92
Quilici, Victor Del 122
Quinn.John Walter 112
Quirk, Jane Mary92
Quist, Patti Dee 132
Rabey, Douglas Michael
Rabin, David Martin 122
Rabin, Laoren Beth 112
Rabin, Steven A. 122
Radermacher, James Paul
Refferty, Margaret Ann 112
Rafferty Maureen T. 93
Rafilson, Bruce J.
Ragano, Melina A.
Ragano, Venitia Santa
Rainero, Kenneth Oscar
Ramirez, Richard David 112
Ramseyet, Cameron Dave 132
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 93
Ranganath, Shoba 112
Rapoport, Gail Delores 122
Ratner, Neal Ross
Ratner, Tami Nadine 93
Reasner, Timothy J.
Rector, Karen Sue 122
Reeves, Dora 132
Reichert, Richard R. 93
Riechle, Willaim Keith
Reichstetter, Christine 122
Reichstetter, Paul Alfred 93
Red, Neil E.
Reifenberg, Mary P. 122
Reinhard, David Allen 122
Reinhardt, Anthony Pete 132
Reinhardt, Caroline 112
Reinmueller, Curtis George
Reinmueller, Mark Richard
Reisman, Howard Keith 132
Reisman, Michael Scott 32
Reiter, David S.
Reljac, Jean Elizabeth 132
Reljac, Pegie Anne 112
Remus, Carolyn Joan 112
Renick, Michael Louis 133
Revis, John Mark 112
Rice, Edward Hayim 93
Rich, Debra Lynn 133
Rich,Laurie Ann 112
Rich, Robert Scott 133
Richards, Charles Edward 122
Richardson, Randall 133
Richman, Gail Lynn 133
Rickert, Karen A. 112
Ridenhower, Ramona V. 93
Ridley,Kevin John 93
Ridley, Shawn Josephl33
Riemer, Robert Allan 122
Riha, Sarah Jane 122
Ring, Jeffrey Vincent 133
Ringer, John W.
Risoff, Steve Edward 112
Rivkin, Steve Gary 112
Rivkin, Thomas Stanton 133
Ro, Sam Sung 112
Robbins, Richard Barry
Robbins, Richard Elliot 112
Robbins, Robert Jay 133
Roberts, Tracy Dee
Robin, Marsha Lynn
Robins, Jodi Melinda 133
Robinson, Michael Eric 133
Robinson, Sheryl Laura 93
Rock, Irene Dorothy 133
Rock, Norbert Adolf
Rocke), Jeffrey Alan 122
Rodgers, Laura Lee 112
Rodgers Susan Christine 133
Rolf, William Ernest
Roller, Lorayne Anne 133
Rook, Peter Raymond
Root, Judith Lynne 112
Rooth, Paul David 122
Rosas, Dina Louise 122
Rose, Gary Howard 112
Rosebrok, Kenny G. 93
Rosen, David A. 133
Rosenbaum, Judith Nancy 122
Rosenberg, Anita Rosema 133
Rosenblum, Steven Ely 122
Rosienski, Celeste Ann 93
Rosienski Philip J .
Rosin, James Richard 112
Rosow, Laura Ann 133
Ross, Amy Frances 133
Ross, Deanne Carrie
Ross, Dominick S. 122
Ross, Edward Leo 133
Ross, H. Stuart
Ross, Janice Rae 112
Ross, Jeannine Ann 133
Ross,Tammy Sue 93
Rossmann, Linda Joy 122
Rotheiser, Shari Faith
Rothstein, Harold Allen
Rubel, Tamara
Rubenstein, David Richard 122
Rubenstein, Steven H. 112
Rubiano, Gustavo 112
Rubin, Andrew Scott 112
Rubin, Bonnie Rae 93
Rubin, Carol Ann 112
Rubin, Michael Craig 93
Rubin, Michael Joseph 93
Rubin, Yvette Susan 112
Rudin, Scott Howard 133
Rueb, Joanne 93
Ruehrdanz, Michael Patrick 133
Ruesch, Susan M. 133
Runtz, Christine Ann 122
Russell, Andrew 133
Russell, Lisa Renee 122
Ryan, Frances Rebecca 94
Sable, Cari Lynn
Sacks, Barry Alan 112
Sacks, Michael Jay 112
Sakas, James Steven 94
Saklak, Diane Jean 122
Saletnik, Dorothy 133
Sall, Kenneth Roger 133
Salomon, James Fred94
Salomon, Scott Daniel
Samet, Aviva Esther 133
Samet, Tova Shoshana 94
Samuelson, Laurence 94
Samuelson, Matthew Ira 133
Sandberg, Lori Ann 94
Sander, Christopher 133
Sanders, wteven Michael
Sandlow, Bruce Robert 133
Sandlow, Jay Ira 94
Santi, Valerie Ann
Santiler Graciela 112
Santiler, Margarita 133
·sarasin, Robert SCott 94
Sathy, Michael R. 133
Saville, Shira 133
Savitt, Carol Beth 122
Savitt, Michael L-e 94
Sax, Karen Denise 133
Scalin, Cari Ann 94
Scapardine, Gail 133
Scarpelli, Paul M. 95
Schaffner, Lisa Ann
Schalz, Timothy
Schanz, Gerald Allan 112
Schaul, Linda Marie 95
Schauwecker, Chris James 95
Schell, Scott
Schencker, Deena 95
Schlesinger, Eugene
Schlueter, Claire 95
Schlueter, Matthew
Schlueter, Timothy
Schmidt, Michael L. 122
Schmidt, Richard Alan 112
Schmiegelt, David John
Schmiegelt, Susan Marie 133
Schneider, Gregg Walter
Schnell, Rebecca Dawn 133
Schnurr, Gary Phillip
Schonberg, Jennifer 95
Schonberg, Kristen Ann 112
Schreier, David Ty
Schreiter, Keith Lawrence 95
Schroeder, Arthur F. 122
Schroeder, Michelle T.
Schulte, Brett Charles 133
Schulte, Karen Alice 112
Schulter, Cynthia 133
Schulz, Manfred
Schuman, Michael Aaron 112
Schwartz, Charles Eric 133
Schwartz, James C. 112
Schwartz, Mark 112
Schwartz, Murray David 95
Schwartz, Paul
Scott, Anthony 95
Searle, Gregory Hugh 133
Sebastiano, Michelle 95
Sedelsky, Heidi Dawn 133
Seiler, Rosemarie K. 123
Selz, Caryn
Selz, Peter Alan
Serlin, Andrew Bruce 112
Serota, Steven Norman 133
Seymour, Michelle Lynn 112
Seyter, George Albert
Shandling, Vicki Lynn 122
Shapiro, Anita Karen 122
Shapiro, John Todd 122
Shapiro, Keith
Shapiro Lori Hope 133
Shartiag, Michael Joseph 95
Shave), Ross Alan
Shave), Steven Craig
Shaw., Bruce Alan 112
Shay, Pat Dean 133
Shayne, Ellice Debbie
337
�Shea, Karen 134
Shedroff, Karin Gail 113
Sheehan, Dan Ray
Shemroske, Patrick 113
Shemroske, Paul 134
Shemroske, Philip G. 95
Sherman, Yvonne I. 122
Shelter, Nadine
Shim, David Hosuk
Shimanovsky, Dave L. 122
Shonfeld, Hugh David 96
Shultz, Tom JOhn 134
Shuman,Lisa Suzanne 96
Shurson, Julie Ann 122
Shurson, Mark 0 .
Sidler, Gayle Dina 113
Sidler, Lisa Beth 134
Siegel, Garry Jay
Siegel, Ken Todd 122
Siegel, Steven Brian
Siegel, Steven Ross
Siemsen, Amy M. 122
Sienkowski, Bruce Alan 96
Sienkowski, Sherry Lynn 133
Siers, Larry M. 96
Sierzega, Richard Allan 122
Sierzege, Thomas Michael
Sikaras, Christine 123
Silberman, Lawrence 134
Sillitti, Patricia Ann 123
Silver, Gary
Silverman,Beth Michele 134
Silverman Michael J. 123
Silverman, Penny 96
Silverman, Todd Stan
Silverstein, Jodie H. 123
Simmons, Philip Lambert 96
Simon, Daniel 96
Simon, Donn Alan 113
Simon, Florence Adele 123
Simon, Gregg Marlow 113
Simon, Lynn Janis 96
Simon, Maybelle Kay 113
Simon, Steven 134
Simons, Arie Lee
Simonson, Paul Stewart
Singer, Linda Ann 97
Singer, Marlo 123
Sinker, Ruth Alison 97
Skoglund, Scott Robert 134
Skupiewski, Douglas M. 123
Slisz, Elizabeth Ann 134
Slivnick, Sari Lynn 113
Slivagos, Nicholas
Sliwa, James Joseph 113
Sliwa, Susan J. 134
SlolT)a, Kitty A. 97
Sloma, Pam L. 134
Smith, Charles Albert 134
Smith, Kelley May 134
Smith, Patricia 113
Smith, Ronald Glenn 123
Smith, Ted
Smith, Tracy 97
Smolenski, Joseph Stephen 123
Smolenski, Lori Ann 134
Smolenski, Paula Rose 113
Smolin, Terri Kathleen 123
Smoller, Scott Allen
Snow, Howard Keith 123
Snow, Robert David 97
338
Snyder, Elizabeth Ann 113
Sobczak, Jeffrey George 123
Sobczak, Steven Michael
Socash, Bonnie Lynn 97
Sokniewicz, Brian James 113
Sola!, Janine Meryl 97
Sommerfield, Craig Louis 123
Sonkin, Helene Lisa 134
Sonkin, Miles Gary
Sonne, Sherry Lynn 113
Sonne, Teresa Ann 97
Sorenson, Jim Louis 97
Sorenson, Kim Ann 134
Sorkin, Stuart Ira 97
Spagnoli, Charles Mario 97
Spagnoli, Joseph Edward 134
Speis, Nicky
Speizman, Gary Michael
Sperling, Stacy Ann 123
Spourgitis, Pamela 123
Sprague, Thomas Neil 113
Spreckman, Laura Beth 97
Springer, Michael R. 113
Springer, Steve Jay 134
Sprogis, Karen 98
Sprogis, Renee 113
Spyratos, Emily 123
Spyratos, Jerry 98
Staiger, William Carl 98
Stamos, Peter Paul 98
Stankowicz, James M. 123
Stankowicz,Sally A. 98
Stark, Gloria
Starkston, David Mark 98
Stathopoulos, Angie
Stavropoulos, Christine
Stec, Greg John 98
Steele, Kimberly Lynn 113
Sfeffen, Carl William 98
Stein, David 0. 134
Stein, Elizabeth F. 123
Stein, Jay MichaelStein, Robert N. 113
Steinberg, Stacey Lynn 113
Steindler, Nora Ellen 113
Steiner, Ron Emery 134
Stepke, Julie Marie 134
Stepke, Suzanne 98
Stern, Laurence Alan 98
Stern, Mitch Alan 134
Stern, Todd Merrill 123
Sternbert, Mark Alan 123
Stevens, Rhonda Lee 113
Stielow, Elizabeth K. 113
Stielow, Gary Arthur
Stoker, Richard G.
Stolberg Howard Steven 113
Sto;berg, William David 134
Stoller, Sharon Dee 99
Stoller, Stewart David 99
Stone, Elisa 123
Stone, Gary Paul 99
Stone, Jodi Eve 134
Stone, Kim
Stone, Stacey Marcia 113
Stotz, Donald Andrew
Stotz Nancy Anne 113
Strassman, Joel Lee 113
Straton, George L. 134
Straub, Andy ·Fred
Straub, Antje 99
Strauss, Nancy Lynn 123
Strauss, Robert Samuel 134
Strehl, Ronald Kurt 134
Streicher, Ian Henry 123
Streiff, Constance Joan 123
Strissel, Dawn Marie 123
Stongin, Scott Dennis 113
Stuermer, Anne Elizabeth 134
Stuermer, Mike Alvin 99
Sucherman, Joel A. 134
Sucherman, Paul J. 113
Suess, Loring Michael
Sugar, Daniel Lawrence 134
Sugar, David
Sullivan, Jeffrey T. 99
Sullivan, Jolene Marie 113
Sultz, Jill Rebecca 123
Sussman, Alan Craig 134
Sussman, Jay Michael
Svrcek, Linda 134
Sqanke, Anthony Paul
Swanke, Serena Ann
Swanson, Jeffrey Lee
Swanson, Renee Eleanor 134
Sweeny, Erin M. 123
Swift, Kevin Allen 99
Szymanski, John Edward
Taibl, Ronald Jeffery
Tamraz, Jeffery Raymond
Tamraz, Tammy Christine 123
Tanaka, Miho 99
Tao, Cynthia Mary 99
Tarrson, Barbara Gayle 99
Tatooles, Antone John 123
Tatooles, Julie Denise 113
Tenzillo, Elizabeth Ann 113
Terpinas, Tina 123
Terrazas, Debra Denise 134
Terzakis, John Andrew 100
T erzakis, Laura Marie 100
Terzakis, Linda Ann 134
T erzis Caryn Marie 134
Terzis, John Nicholas 113
Thall, Janice 113
Therios, Athanasios D. 123
Thill, Steve Edward 123
Thoma, Donna Lynn
Thomason,-Dean Craig 134
Thomason, Scott Gary 123
Thommes, Kevin John 134
Thompson, Diana
Thompson, Tony Franz
Till, Susan Bridget
Tiltz, Lynne Tracey 113
Tobin, Cheryl Renee 123
Tobin, Lisa Meredith 134
Tobin, Marla Gayle 100
Tobin, Steven Harley 113
Todd, Robert James 123
Tolentino, Llza
Tolsky, Amy Bess 100
Tom, Anna 1-13
T omacic, Boris 100
Tomacic, Christina Ann 134
Tomaras, J,,hn Scott 134
T omaras, Steve Charles
Tomasic, Mirjana 113
Tomoleoni, Lisa Rose 134
T onsul, Gloria
Torres, Michael Thomas 100
Toth, Annie Margaret
Toth, Jeanne Marie
I
I
I
I
'
�Toth, Joseph Peter 114
Toth, Margaret Jean 134
Trachtenberg, Barry D. 134
T ralmer, Kim Ann 123
Tralmer, Robert Kelly 100
Trapanese, Cynthia 100
Travis, Elizabeth Sue 135
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard 100
Travis, Leonard Edwin 114
Travlos, George 135
Trefren, Peter James 135
Teietler, Jodi 114
Trelford, Karrie 100
Trelford, Keith
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 100
Trester, Richard Lance 100
Treutelaar, Deborah Sue
Tripi, Nancy Lynn 123
Tripicchio, Donna 123
Tripicchio, Michael A.
Tripp, Steve M. 114
Tritschler, John Tony 101
Trozzo, Janet 101
Trykowski, Mark William 123
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 101
Turchen, Jamie Ilene 134
Turek, Jerry
Turek, John
Turner, Darlene 135
Turton, Craig 135
Turton, Melody Claire 114
Tut, Howard 101
Tutt, Marcey 134
Tuzzolino, Nancy N. 123
Udell, Glenn Laurence 135
Udell, Jacky 114
Uglinica, Tarina Ann 123
Urban, Ralph B.
Urow, Dennis Richard
Vaccaro, Leo
Valenti, Angelo 135
Valenziano, Kent W. 114
Valerio, Deneon Gina
Valiaveedu, Sebastian A. 114
Vargas, Angelita E.
Vargas, Leticia 135
Vargas, Sally L.
Vargas Sylvia 123
Varnavas, Dino James 135
Vass, Edie Michele 123
Vaughan, Michael J. 123
Vaughn, Gregory Robert
Vazquez, Luis
Vazquez, Rebecca 123
Vazquez, Tony John 101
Verdin, Dwight John 101
Verdin, Ross Hohn
Vick, Jeff R. 135
Vick, Laurie Anne 114
Vinci, Wendy Susan 101
Viner, Michael Bennett 123
Vinson, Denise 101
Virag, Theresa Kathryn 101
Vishny, Michael Howard 124
Vodvarka, Jane Marie 135
Vogel, Peter Sam
Wada, Neil 135
Wadhwa, Anjali 135
Wadhwa, Era Rani 124
Wadler, Mary Katherine 114
Wagner, John Charles
...
Wainer, Jamie Lynn 135
Wainer, Stacie Lee 114
Wall, Brendan
Wall, Jill Beth 135
Wallace, Melinda 135
Wallach, Wendy J. 101
Walner, David L. J. 124
Walsh, Martin Peter
Wang, Yi-Chang
Wang, Yi-Hon
Warady, Stephanie Dara 101
Warchol, Curtis Hohn 114
Warda, Edward Sargon
Warda, Suzette Marie 114
Warkenthien, Lynn M. 114
Warner, Laura Dawn 124
Warner, Richard Barry
Warshawsky, Arthur D. 135
Warshawsky Randi I. 114
Warso, David Martin 135
Warso, Susan 101
Wasserberg, Andrew S.
Watson, John Scott
Watts, David Scott 114
Wax, Paul Ross 124
Wax, Philip Lee 114
Wedel, Jill Marie
Wegener, Nancy June 135
Wei, Patricia Marie 135
Weil, Bruce Martin 114
Weil, Nancy H. 124
Weiler, Thomsa
Weinberg, Leslie Hope 135
Weindling, David Samuel 124
Weindling Sandra
Weinman, Thomas John 102
Weinstein, Scott Alan 114
Weiser, Carolyn Joy 135
Weiser, David Steven 124
Weisman, Ross Harold 124
Weiss, Alan B. 135
Weiss Christopher J . 124
Weiss Darlene J. 114
Weiss,Debbie Beth 124
Weiss Eddie M. 124
Weiss, Janet Ellen 124
Weiss, Jennifer Marie 135
Weiss, Jill Ann
Weiss, John Francis 102
Weiss, Linda Renee 135
Weiss, Mary Adele 114
Weiss, Mithcell Jay 102
Weiss, Steven M. 114
Weiss,Thomsa William 135
Weisz, Jacqueline 102
Welter, David Eric
Welter, Jacqueline Anne
Wendt, Linda Marie 102
Wendt, Roger Ernest 124
Werdinger, Fran A. 102
Weser, John Thomas
Wexler, Pamela Andrea 124
Wheeler, Christopher L. 114
Wheeler, Curtis Wayne 135
Wheeler, Kevin Michael 124
Whelan, John Albert 135
Widin, Theodore Arthur 102
Wiechec, Mark
Wierzchon, Elizabeth 114
Wiesser, Daniel 102
Wikstrom, Karen Joy 103
Wilczewski, Alan Robert 114
Wilczewski, Cynthia Ann 135
Wilfong, David Wayne 103
Willerman, Keith Glenn 114
Williams, Catherine M. 124
Williams, Christopher L. 124
Williams, Nancy Marian 114
Williams, Stephen Mark 114
Wilm, Paul Eric
Wilson, Brett Joseph 114
Wilson, Patrick F.
Winkler, Glenn Oscar
Wise, Deborah Rae 124
Wise, Rochelle Mae 135
Wishner, Kenneth Darrow
Wishner, Russell Blair 103
Witkowski, Karen Marie 124
Witt, Mark Tyler 135
Wittenberg, Greg James 135
Witz; Gary Ira 135
Wnuk, Barbara E. 124
Wolf, Georgia Kay 103
Wolfe, Andrea Merle 114
Wolff, Audrey Lynn 103
Wolter, Jamie Ann 114
Wolters, Ann M. 103
Woodier, Linda Anne 124
Wotman, Larry Nathan
Wozniak, Carolyn
Wrzala, James E.
Wu, Victor H. W. 124
Wurl, Denise Ann 103
Wydra, Michael John
Yakoubek, Susanne M. 135
Yang, Heeyong
Yannakis, Helen 124
Yannakis, Katherine
Yaybulak, Kubra Saadet 103
Yellen, Michael Craig 124
Young, Janet 124
Young, Karen Amy 124
Young, Lauren Denise 135
Young, Robin Gaile 114
Youstra, Kristin Joanne 135
Zahnen,Michael
Zammar, Chris A. 135
Zaslavsky, Dennis Mark 114
Zawiski, Lauren Threse 124
Zbilski, Jim C.
Zeff, Jay Lawrence 135
Zeid, Pamela 103
Zeid, Richard Michael 135
Zeinfeld, Ileen Gail 114
Zeinfeld, Joyce Gwen 135
Zeitler, Parricla Ann 124
Zelickman, Lori Renee 124
Zeller, Daniel John 124
Zellers, Brenda Lee 124
Zeman, James Andrew 135
Zemsky, Alan Jay 135
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn
Zerone, Sandra 135
Zicarelli, Carmela A. 124
Zide!, William
Ziegelski, Debra Ann 114
Zissman, Marc Alan 124
Zivilik, Mark Joel 103
Zoros, Donna Lee 114
Zucker, Jamie Daen 124
Zucker, Mark Steven 114
Zucker, Michael
339
�In Memoriam
Jay Miles '79
Susan Bryant '71
Debra Marcus '75
The liberator of him whom freedom can not release, the physician of him whom
medicine can not cure, and the comforter of him whom time can not console.
- Charles Calib Colton -
340
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '79; Volume XVIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1979
Spectrum
Spectrum 79
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Shartiag, Michael (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1979
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1978-1979
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
342 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1979
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1978
1978-1979 school year
1979
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/875834a2597c6edf07dc564c659f6f84.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=PWR-xquwLs2M4JaF5-Yxeatrgir41Qq1yLYd37Q05UxQtaPi7-x-Gn-KGKnHgfrrMLiaR7kHFhrD1qHGiMW5V3KZS7k2PjG0v-8KjZyVlbG0vM5vIV9miISQ0Gqb5tZNZ1XOIwIXlgB5eqUgqSagsx0Mm%7Et2FnD2IdFJc%7EHx7k3vv8ioIUi4TsBxjlGeGa1GRVltipt5AxAqQVp%7EdkvjH4P3GpfYGoo%7ERBi5NoiRxQyBvQ2zBawbCJPcRBH7Xv-piyvtAz07OqqG4xbvRWmavMhsZ-dOwWmxUoc9OZLg2xyDAg629zHm7ZIw0EHw1dPdx%7E3JcLFYonvW0c-Uia0xnA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
62e48c3739826df27d2f43fa4bf3b0ce
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LI s·RARY
REFE·RENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
···· · ·· · · ····
�SPECTRUM '80
Niles Township High School
West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, IL 60077
Volume XIX
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIB
��I
V
TABLE OF CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION
................ . ......... 4
SPECIAL EVENTS
SPORTS
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
. . .. ....... ... . ................ . 50
CLUBS .... . ........ . ............. ... ... 106
SENIORS
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . .
148
JUNIORS
... .. ... . .... .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
190
SOPHOMORES
FRESHMAN
FACULTY
............................ 214
......... : .... .. .............. 226
SENIOR SURVEY
INDEX
................. .... ... . 202
........ .. ....... . ... .. 278
.............. .. ........... .. .... 288
8007922
3
�THE BEGINNING
�OF A
5
�NEW
...
�DECADE
7
��9
�10
�11
��=--
- ~-~
���16
�17
���,-1
I
I
•
1
:
....
•
Clockwise from upper left: Undaunted by the strike, teachers hold their mid-day break. Mr. Firak reads
through the procedure. Lead by a few groups of students, fellow students strike the strike. Juniors make
posters before students arrive. Thoreau comments on the strike. The angelic Mr. McMahon. Board
appears bored.
NTF; LOCAL 1274
•
20
.
N
__,,.....
�STRIKE FOUR!
At the opening of the 1979-1980 school year, Niles
Township saw its fourth teachers' strike in 12 years.
The official strike notice was given September 4, the
day before school was to begin. School did not begin
for another 15 days. The school board initiated a contigency plan September 18, under which students were
scheduled into a five period day consisting of combined levels of general curriculum. Many students
found the contigency plan unsatisfactory, which resulted in a student walkout September 24. The students'
objective was to force a settlement between the board
and the teachers' union . An open board meeting was
held the night of the 24, where many students and
parents spoke out, urging a return to negotiations. A
settlement was reached September 25; regular school
began on Wednesday, September 26.
<
LOCAL 1
4fl/CJQ
1
21
�HOMECOMING
ASSEMBLY
This year's Homecoming was organized by the Student
Activities Board. During the assembly, the nominees for
Homecoming queen and junior and senior courts were
announced. Rousing speeches by the coaches of the
football and soccer teams and the introduction of the
team players highlighted the event. The cheerleaders and
Porn Pon squad promoted enthusiasm for the big weekend.
Clockwise from above: Porn Pon squad t akes on crowd. SAS President.
Mary Weiss, orates. Football team responds with a cheer . Opponents
stunned by "new" football t eam .
•
22
�'
I
•
I
Clockwise from above: Captain Moltz chews on microphone. Why is Julie Tatooles smiling? Homecoming Queen and Court. Band gives more than music.
TWILIGHT PEP RALLY
Highlighting the Twighlight Pep Rally was the naming of
the Homecoming Queen and the Junior and Senior
courts. Nancy Buffo, Faith Amarantos, and Mary Flood
were named to the Junior Court. Barb Atsaves, Sharon
Cooper, and Julie Housakos were named to the Senior
Court along with Queen Julie Tatooles. Pep talks by head
football coach Don Huff and co-captain Al Moltz inspired
the crowd. The rally culminated with the burning in effigy
of the Maine South Hawk.
23
�Clockwise from upper left: Faith Amarantos
takes a dip. Two double chocolate hot fudge banana splits with real whipped c ream PLEASE!: Ice
Cream socializers. "Horny" girl and her assistants.
ICE CREAM
SOCIAL
The ice cream social was a "sweet" affair. Students created and enjoyed a variety of ice cream concotions and
danced to the music of Boulevard, a local rock group.
24
�..
HOMECOMING
PARADE
Everyone loves a parade, and Niles West is no exception.
Our parade, complete with police escort, traveled the
streets of Lincolnwood, Skokie, Niles and Morton Grove.
Orchestra won the award for the best f loat, and the
Senior Class Cabinet placed second.
Clockwise from above: Pa pier-m ache Indian walks on small car. Senior Class
Cabinet Float on th e warpath. Senior Court and friends. Junior court is Flooded.
Buffed, and Ama rantoasted.
25
�HOMECOMING GAME
Homecoming fans witnessed an important conference
football contest as the Indians, indeed, made the
Hawks sparrows by trouncing them 26-0 for their second consecutive shutout victory. The Indians crushing
victory set the spirit for the final event, the traditional
Homecoming Dance.
26
�Clockwise from upper center: Snowing in October? Julie Tatooles is
ready to play football. J. Housakos and C. Kasik, friends forever. Back
from Texas, John Mayer raps with a Niles West cowgirl. The marching
band has great form. Queen, courts, AFS students. and escorts intensely watch the fans. Football players practicing for the Homecoming
Dance. Where the heck is the football?
27
�Clockwise from upper left: Brian Abrahams tries to sneak a squeeze. We
could have danced all night. Only two couples discover the spiked
punch. Darts entertain at "The Main Event. " Mike Buchino, devil of the
year. Countess Dracula takes a bite. Julie Tatooles and Paul Prinz enjoy
the first slow dance. Mary Weiss crowns Homecoming Queen, Julie
Tatooles. Leave us alone!
28
�HOME COMIN G DANCE
This year's Homecoming Dance, "The Main Event," was the cl imax of the weekend's many activities. Although the turnout was slightly smaller than in recent
years, the fine dance music performed by " Darts" helped make the evening a
memorable one.
29
�STUDENTS FOCUS ON
THE FUTURE
BRADLEY
Together with their parents, students attended
one of the most important events of the year,
College Night. On the evening of Tuesday, September 25, approximately two hundred colleges
and universities from all over the country presented informative and helpful material to interested students and parents. "I got a better idea of
what different colleges and universities offered
and which of these alternatives were right for
me," said one senior. College Night, sponsored
by the Guidance Department, is one of the many
services provided for Niles Township students.
Clockwise from below: Big School? Little school? ........ Decision and distraction. College Night attracts all ages. Gary Plotnick
and Laura Meshu lam do some college shopping.
JC!
�....................................
Clockwise from above: Jordan Dolin shows
parents how it's done in the world of art.
"Turn right at the end of the corridor, go
through the double doors, then turn left, and
follow the yellow brick road." Mr. Hanrahan
spells it out scientifically to curious parents.
Come one, come all! Boosters boost sales at
Open House.
OJ
rv1
Wednesddy- October
b
24
OPEN HOUSE STRESSES
ACADEMICS AND
ACTIVITIES
This year's Open House was held on
Wednesday, October 24. Parents attended
six minute classes based upon their child's
schedule. In class, teachers explained
course content and objectives. During free
periods, parents were able to browse
through the displays of various extra-curricular activities. One parent commented,
"Open House provides me with a better perspective of and increased interest in my
child's education at Niles West. I am very
impressed with the caliber of education and
the activities that the school offers its students."
31
�Clockwise from upper left: Mickey Mouse and Mini
Mouse meet Death . Spectrum photographer "spots"
the "purrfect" cat. Two monsters pose with Niles West
students . Smile if you're not wearing underwear! J.
Block on her way to Child Development class. Ready,
set. FLASH! Ann and Andy lookin ' fine and dandy. Arabs
strike oil in the Indian boat special. Fred and Ginger. Dr.
Payne waits patiently for his next "patient".
32
�HALLOWEEN HAU-NTS OUR HALLOWED HALLS
I
•
...l '• • ,"*t'
.J"~ ~
~ ~
~
'
'
'
4
'
' ., .
~
- .: ?
t
:
I J
~L \
~
'
. ·' 'ff!/'
'
•" ,
(
'
~
;I
•••
~
'
'
·
'
' • /- ' ' f
•
.
33
�Clockwise from above: "You've Got
a Friend ... .. " "Shall We Dance
..... ?"The " peppiest" parents on
the block. Crew director, Karen
Kozer, puzzles over her work.
34
The Pyranas get the principal
"burning" mad. "Am I going
crazy or did I hear a wrong
note?" S. Silverman, the "new
boy", realizes that he is not
wanted.
�"DON'T EAT THE
HOT DOGS"
Pow Wow, Niles West's annual student
production , was presented November 1517 in the school 's auditorium. This year's
show was an original parody of suburban
high school life. Accordjng to student director Steve Koek, the production used
music, dance, and comic dialogue to
make its point. Each year, the Pow Wow
show is conceived and executed entirely
by students from the school. Freshmen
Sheldon Silverman and Richard
Schwartz, and juniors Liz Gump and Allyson Harris, were among those selected
for lead roles in " Don't Eat the Hot
Dogs" .
l>ETENTION
~~41
35
�"DON'T EAT THE
HOT DOGS"
36
�I,
Clockwise from upper left: Mrs. Barcow
earns her stripes. "Please believe me!" A
'-'typical"- subur-oaA high sGhool scene. The
two lead males talk "man to man." Open your
mouths and say "ahhh." Squid expresses
shock after finding a radical left in the denominator.
37
�THEY DANCED THE NIGHT AWAY
The 1980 Orchesis Dance Show,
"Steppin' Out", was presented February 1st and 2nd by thirty talened and
enthusiastic dancers. The dances were
choreographed· by current and alumni
Orchesis members. Some of this year's
selections included "All Th'at Jazz'',
"Dust in the Wind", "Applause", "Sunset People", and other numbers to the
music by The Rolling Stones, Pink
Floyd , and Tchaikovsky.
With the help of the Niles West Jazz
Band and a most cooperative crew. the
two evening performances dazzled
their audiences with lively music, interesting lights, flashy costumes, and fancy footwork. Thanks to all who made
"Steppin' Out" 1980 a most entertaining and memorable show!
Above Right: "Indians, Indians, number 1, Indians number 1!" Right: Orchesis shows its fine
points. Above: Ta da!
38
�Above Left: Orchesis member displays perfection. Left:
Stars are born? Above: Orchesis' chorus line.
39
�Above Right: Practice for the big "O". Right: The
1980 model "Barbie" doll. Above: Orchesis: "One
singular sensation!"
40
�THEY DANCED THE NIGHT AWAY
Above Left: Orchesis jazzes it up! Left: Amy Bernstein leaps into the solitude of t he heavens.
Above: " If they could see me now ...... "
41
�PINOCCHIO
This year, Niles West High
School Children's' Theatre
presented Pinocchio. Two
performances of the play
were given: Friday, November 30, and Saturday, December 1. Both shows were
held in the school's auditorium. Freshman Ted Goodman appeared in the title
role , freshman Russell
Reiter portrayed the woodcarver, Geppetto, and sophomore Cathy Edman appeared as the Blue Fairy.
42
�•
.'.
Clockwise from upper left: Pinocchio watches his
nose grow longer and longer. Cast of t-'inocchio
poses for a photo. Geppetto works on his masterpiece named Pinocchio. Clowning around in a dance
number. Gail Root at her best, Ted Goodman portrays Pinocchio in his first high school role. Cathi
Edman as the Blue Fairy, and Hope Ross as the
hobo .
43
�THE SOUND OF MUSIC
This year's musical , The
Sound of Music, was a great
success in all aspects of the
theatre. The show was performed on March 20, 21 , 22,
1980 in the Niles West auditorium . The outstanding
cast included the talents of:
Kim No, Maria; Steve Koek,
Captain Von Trapp; Janet
Pass, Mother Abess; Mike
Perlin , Max; Mike Schultz,
Rolf; Todd Stern, Franz: Ian
Streicher, Herr Zeller; and
Laura Borkovitz, Frau
Schmidt. Featured as the
Von Trapp children were: Allyson Harris, Liesl; Sheldon
Silverman, Friedrich; Gloria
Camilli, Louisa ; Elisa Astor- '
ino, Briggitta; Ron
Packowitz, Kurt; Barbara
Moesen, Marta; and Holly
Horwitz, Gretta. Ron, Barbara, and Holly are all Junior
High students.
..
44
�THE REHEARSALS
Clockwise From Above Left: Liesl listens intently
to Maria's advice . Maria awaits the Mother
Abess' blessing. Maria is overjoyed at her forthcoming marriage. Max introduces the Von Trapp
Family singers. The nuns "lead" Mr. Johnson on.
"Edelweiss, Edelweiss . . . ..... " Mr:. Johnson
shows Liesl the " old soft shoe" technique.
45
�THE SETS
Top: The crew paints a setting. Above: Lisa Sidler
and Laura Rosow "brush" up on their sweeping
technique. Right: Assistant Director, Randee Orlean and cast members watch the action.
46
�THE FINAL PRODUCT!
Top Left: Maria charms the Von Trapp children.
Top Right: The Baron and Baroness stick their
noses in the air. Above Left: " So long, farewell,
. . . . . " Above Right: The captain prepares for
Maria's entrance. Left: The Von Trapp family at
their best!
47
�"AFS FEVER"
This year's annual AFS dance seemed dissapointing to all
who participated. The length of the teachers' strike, and
lack of student body support hindered planning of the
dance. Proceeds went to those students who will be going
abroad on AFS during the summer or year.
Top Left: Best of friends. Top Right: Bill Ehlers and Kathy Nolan,
winners of the dance contest. Bottom Left: A typical Friday with
the girls. Bottom Right: C'mon girls, use those arms.
48
�Upper Left: Enthusjastic freshman. Upper Right:
Couples pair off . Lower Left: Electric guita rist for the
band Fortune. Lower Right: Kelly F. expresses her
love for the Spectrum photographer.
FROSH-SOPH BLEND
WELL
'•
'•
..
'•
'•
'•
'•
::
::
..
..
::
To meet new people and have a good
time was the basic theme of this annual dance for freshmen and sophomores. This year's mixer wa s sponsored by the Sophomore Class Cabinet. Fortune, the band who performed,
was sponsored by S.A.B. Proceeds
went to the Sophomore Class Cabinet
for more events and fundraisers that
they held throughout the year.
·:
..
::
49
·-
·~-·-·-·-·-·-
~·
............. ..... .... ............
.
~..:.:...:..:.,:. .:_. ·
.
���VARSITY GRIDDERS HOLD THEIR GROUND
Above Top Row (l·r): Coach Richar dson, R. Ramirez, A. Moltz, M. Christ enson. J . Morgan, J .
Cour sey, M. Froemming, J . Ades. P. Wax. Coach
Ostroski. Row Three: Trainer J . Nelson, Coach
Huff, P. Chin, N. Rock, B. Peterson, B. Kapla n, R.
Braver, B. Froemming, M. Walsh, R. Asher. F.
Fornaris, Mgr. B. Heinrich, Row Two: Mgr. D.
Citterman, J. Sl iwa, E. Hoffman, E. Kiesel, S.
Moll, B. Fouty, P. Morton . A. Rubin, S. Milewski ,
E. Nitc he, Mgr. D. Zucker, Row One: P. Shem-
The 1979 Varsity Football Team, despite a switch into an extremely strong
division, finished up with a remarkably
good season. The defensive line was
the pride of the Indian football squad.
The unit was recognized as perhaps
the strongest in the tough Central Suburban League North division. The defense limited its opponents to seven
points a game for the first seven
games. Season highlights included 260 and 22-0 shutouts of Maine South
and New Trier West. The most exciting
game of the season was surprisingly a
loss to state ranked Deerfield. This
team of fighting Indians was one of the
best teams West has had in the last few
years. Team leaders included Ben
Froemming, Al Moltz, Ron Asher, Jim
Sliwa, Ron Braver, and Chris Lapak.
52
roske, S. Okimara, J. Elliot, C. Lapak, B. Weil, J .
Terzis, G. Haramaris, B. Bordenet, A. Glick. S.
Libman.
Above: Ben Froemming hands off to a ful lback . Above Right:
Jim Sliwa hits the hole for a long gainer. Right: Eric Kiesel
outruns the defense.
...
'
..
-
.
.. .-.....
.
.,,,,.
,
~
"·-
�..
Upper Left: The fighting Indians at the line of scri mmage.
Upper Right: A su.c cessful team tackle for no gain. Above: An
injured player receiving at tention by team t rainer. Above
Right: A two on one Indian crunch . Left: Quarterback Ben
Froemming gets tackled by the opposing team. Right: Chris
Lapak takes off.
53
�SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
t
ABOVE: BOTTOM ROW: (I to r) P. Katowsky, B.
Bordenet, G. Searle, K. Liano, S. Imhoff, A. Levey,
J. Perperas, B. Elliot, P. Shemroske. ROW 2
(I tor): 0 . Gekas, S. Park, C. Schwartz, K. Benjamin , T. Schluder, G. Udell , J. Spagnoli, M. Figurelli, A. Kideys, Coach Nelson. ROW 3 (I to r) :
Coach Camostro, B. Sandlow, K. Sall, 0. Albach,
J. Vick, J . Bailey, P. Bordeu , S. Ridley, B. Cedarholm, K. Wheeler, Coach Kiesel.
Due to the lack of team members, the
Sophomore Football Team suffered a
dismal season, Coach Nelson feels that
many of his players wijl succeed on the
J. V. level next season. Star players
included Bruce Sandlow, Shawn Ridley,
and Joe Spagnoli.
-
ABOVE: Ken Soll finds an opening and gets away. ABOVE
RIGHT: No names will be mentioned on this incomplete pass.
RIGHT: A dejected player
.
54
�FRESHMEN TEAMS GAIN EXPERIENCE
Enthusiam and determination , plus a
hard hitting defense, brought the
freshman A Football Team back to the
victory ranks this year. Some of the
outstanding players included Joey
Coursey, Mike Dahm, Lee Schaps, Fred
Stokes and Peter Roggeman. Coach
Bauer thinks that this team has a
promising future.
ABOVE: BOTTOM ROW (I to r): K. LeComte, L.
Asher, M. Kaufman, M. Dahm, L. Schaps, J.
Mansfield, Coach Tadelman. ROW 2 (I to r): D.
Wilm, F. Stokes, B. Bravos, L. Loggaraki s, G. Bezkorovainy, G. Bianchi. ROW 3 (I tor): C. Duchaj ,
B. Weinberg, S. Khosbin, J. Coursey, J. Dorfman ,
P. Roggeman, Coach Bauer.
The Freshman B Team had a hard
time putting all the teamwork together. Coach Armour said that this
team looks promising for future
years. Outstanding players included
Alex Mozner, Eric Frank, Chris Gonzales and Scott Herbal.
ABOVE: BOTTOM ROW (I tor): E. Bourdeau, M.
Cohen, B. Albac h, T. Lindemann, B. Hill , C. Gonzales, E. Frank, S. Rowe.
ROW 2 (I to r): D. Hennessy, D. Woodfield, P.
Joseph , D. Rugendorf, N. Washawsky, J. Wilfong,
R. Spagnoli, S. Herbold , R. Mc Carty.
ROW 3 (I to r): Coach Erbe, R. Kraft, A.
Mozner, D. Kloser, D. Klemenz, K. Chesteo, A.
Maliwang, N. Oyos, Coach Armour.
SS
�VARSITY GOES ALL OUT IN CONFERENCE
f
Top Row (I to r): Heeyong Yang, Roger Wendt,
Mike Schmidt, Larry Kolar, Coach Brennen,
Coach Zorn, Scott Margolin . Coach Schnurr , Leo
Moritz, Howard Snow, Errol Oztikin , Wil Clark.
Middle Row: Dave Adkisson, John Revis, Steve
Siegel, Joe Smolenski, Bob Strauss, Dan Namnick, Al Eriksson, Mark Schwartz, Mark Sternberg, Bill Majewski, Bottom Row: Aaron Melnick,
Rick Murgas, Mike Haupers, Ben Piro , John
Lochner, Bernie Ebling, Dave Weindling, Marko
Calderon, Tony Reinhardt.
The 1979 Varsity Soccer Team had a
fine season taking third place in the
toughest conference in the state. The
team compiled a 3-2-1 conference record.
This year's team consisted of a number
of seniors, juniors and sophomores,
who after practicing together a few
weeks, became a strong team both offensively and defensively. The solid defense was led by senior, co-captain and
all-conference center fullback John Revis. All-conference players Steve Siegel, Ben Piro and Dave Adkisson led the
powerful offence. Skilled senior players
included co-captains Bill Majewski and
Mark Schwartz and goalie Dan Namnick and Heeyong Yang.
Next year coaches Zorn, Schnurr and
Brennen look forward to a fantastic
team consisting of several returning
lettermen. Also looking forward to next
year are Scott Margolin and Tony Tatooles. Both had to watch the action
from the sidelines because each suffered from a broken leg. Hopes of
achieving a conference championship
or better are in the minds of these talented players and coaches.
56
Above: B. Piro tries out his karate on opponent. Above Right:
J. Reevis exhibits his all-conference concentr.ation. Right: S.
Siegel deeks out an opponent.
�...
Top Left: S. Siegel chips to the middle. Top Right: Wacko
Adkisson out manuevers the opponent. Above: H. Snow races
to the ball. Above Right: W. Clark's head awaits the ball. Left:
J . Lochner. floats the ball down the field to his opponent's
surprise. Right: H. Yang drops the opponent to his feet while
T. Reinhardt stares in amazement.
57
�SOPHS EXPERIENCE UNEXPECTED
EXPERIENCE
'
,. ir.s:~'~
~au
Top Row (I to r): Hemil Nanavair, Gus Kadota,
John Tomeras, Rob Newman, Dean Hirike, Jordan Lamm, Mike Resnick, John Bradley. Bottom
Row: Todd Kasik, Mark Gross, Richard Abelkiss,
Brett Schulte, Gregg Wittenburg. Not pictured:
Roman Konsewich, Robby Rich and Mark Jacobson.
This year our team . experienced the
spectrum of life through athletics. We
gathered together before school
opened to learn that half of our team
qualified for the Varsity which meant
that there would not be a sophomore B
team and those who expected to play
on the B level would not be starting on
the A team. This meant a year of unexpected experience and we knew that it
would be a tough year in which to win.
We tied Loyola and St. Viators and defeated Waukegan. When BAM! Schurz,
New Trier East and Glenbrook took us
to the cleaners, but we rebounded and
defeated Holy Trinity. Along came New
Trier West and Evanston who defeated
us. Then came Maine South who was
ranked #1 in the league. We held them
scoreless, our morale rose and our
next opponent, Niles East, fell beneath
our advance 3-0. Glenbrook, who defeated us early in the season, was
stunned as we forced them against the
wall, allowing only two goals to be
scored. All the players left their mark
equally on the playing fields of Niles
West. For you see we started as individuals and left as a team .
Coach Burkel
58
Above: Alex Engels nudges his way through blocking opponents. Above right: Van Stamos tries jogging backwards for a
change. Right: Keith lrato bionically runs down the field while
Jim Nadder watches in awe.
•
�FROSH LOOK PAS·T INDIVIDUALITY
..
Top Row (I to r): Coach Porter, Mike Wilson ,
Bill Kruzel, Jeff Deer, Neil Lieder, Brad Joselit,
Van Stamos, Steve Majewski, Blank, Joel
Fink, Jae Chang, Efrem Silensky, Mike Ober-
lander. Middle Row: John DeGroot, Mike
Bender, Steve Korol, John Murray, Mike lrpino , Marc Lipkin, Steve Miller, Steve Ubrig,
Steve Stratton, Elliott Kravetz. Bottom Row:
Above: Goalie Gary Goldenberg prepares for the worst. Above
Left: Mike Oberlander shows his opponent who is boss. Left
Rich Selz dances his way down the field.
Jeff Gilbert, Gregg Ponitch, Ken Justesen,
Alex Engels, Danny Freedman , Gary Goldenberg, Jim Nadder, Jeff Nimz. Not Pictured:
Rich Selz, Keith lrato.
The Freshman A and B Soccer Teams
included many boys who had never
played soccer before. All of these players improved their game tremendously. By the end of the season they began
to jell as a team and not strive for individual accomplishments. The A team's
record was 2-8-1. Coach Porter felt
that these boys were much better than
that record indicates. The co-captains
of the A team were Van Stamos and
Steve Stratton. Some outstanding offensive players were Mike Oberlander,
Mike Wilson, and Steve Ubrig. Some
outstanding defensive players were
Steve Majewski, Jae Chang, Alex Engels, and Joel Fink. They all worked very
hard and a better record is expected
from them next year.
"'
59
�NETTERS STATE. THEIR FEELINGS
Top Row (I to r): Sharon Cooper. Betsy Kraft ,
Debbie Rich , Judy Banathy, Renee Sprogis, Bar bar a Parks, Margie Kong, Coach Kro ne. Bottom
Row: Jill Mishkin, Tammi Pales . Diane Goldstick,
Chris Conton, Edie Goldstein.
The Girls Varsity Tennis Team had a
good season in 1979. After losses to
tough teams from New Trier, Arlington
Heights, and Deerfield, the team won
its last five matches of the year to finish 5-4 overall and 4-2 in conference.
Leading the team were all-conference
singles player Margie Kong and Captain
Sharon Cooper, whose 8-2 record for
the season was best on the team. In
district competition, Kong won fourth
place and Cooper teamed up with fellow senior Jill Mishkin to win third in
doubles. All three players qualified for
the state tournament. where Cooper
and Mishkin's 13th place finish and
Kong's fine play placed Niles West
among the top twenty teams in the
state. First year coach Dean Krone
working with the team and is looking
forward to next year.
60
.
I!
Above: Sharon Cooper deep in th e shadows of int ense concentration. Above Right: Edie Goldstein showing a little leg.
Right: Renee Sprogis doing t he twist.
�J.V. SHOWS PROMISE
..
Top Row (I tor): Melinda Bailey, Vicki Pappas ,
Lisa Shapiro, Carol Clarke , Michelle Gorchow ,
Judy Koehler, Mary Clarke, Coach Schultz.
Bottom Row: Debbie Havdala. Debbie Laser.
Anita Shapiro, Becky Weinstein, Helene Heman, Jamie Berg.
Above: Tammi Pales walking on air. Above Left: Chris Conton
decides to play golf. Left: Debbie Rich takes time out to swat
the flies.
The Girls' Junior Varsity Tennis
Team, headed by Coach Bobbie
Schultz, had an enthusiastic year.
Freshmen Michelle Gorchow and
Debbie Laser led the team with their
exceptional singles playing. The first
rated doubles team, consisting of
senior Melinda Bailey and Judy
Koehler, a junior, helped the team
tremendously with their superb
playing. The team, according to the
coach, was composed of hard-working and super players, who were devoted and willing to strive for their
best performance. The season record of 3-6 did not reflect the talent
and ability possessed by this great
team. It was a growing season, giving the players a chance to progress. They were strong players,
who made it through a difficult and
rough season, due to the switch in
conferences. Some outstanding
players were Becky Weinstein, Lisa
Shapiro, Debbie Havdala , Vicki Pappas, Mary Clarke, Carol Clarke, Helene Heman, Anita Shapiro, Jamie
Berg.
61
�VARSITY RACES THROUGH SEASON
Above Top Row: Coach Savage, G. Simon, M.
McCormick. Bottom Row: S. Rosenbloom, G. Brilando, J. Quinn.
The Niles West Varsity Cross Country
team had another successful season
with a winning record of seven wins
and five losses. The highlight of the
season was winning fourth place out of
the 43 teams at the Indian Invitational
hosted by Niles West. Leading the running Indians were S. Rosenbloom, J.
Quinn, G. Simon, S. Mersch, and R. Bedony. Juniors included D. Zeller, M.
McCormick, and S. Muth. Rosenbloom
earned CSL All Conference Honors.
Above: And the race is on. Above Right: Niles West runners
take the lead. Right: J. Quinn races in for a great finish and a
great time.
..
62
�LACK OF EXPERIENCE CRAMPS SOPHOMORES
..
Above Top Row (L to R): Coach Savage, 8.
Claver, G. Klein , S. Vaughan, K. McAllister.
Bottom Row: N. Larsson, M. Filipini, N. Oyos,
M. Lee, J. Zeff
'"
Above: M. Lee happily stretches before the meet. Above Left:
K. McAllister clenches his fists to keep warm. Left: Waiting
anxiously for the race to start.
The Frosh/Soph Cross Country
Tearn did not have a very good season, due to lack of experience and
very few Sophomores on the team.
The Freshmen had a record of three
wins and five losses, but they did
come in seventh place at the Indian
Invitational. The Sophomores had a
record of four wins and six losses.
Most of the losses were due to forfeits because of lack of runners . The
Sophomore team lead by M. Lee
came in fourth place at the Indian
Invitational. The outstanding team
members were N. Larsson , 0. Hintz,
and S. Vaughan. Coach Campbell
said that the team did show potential but lacked experience .
....
.. ...
63
�SPIKERS ATTITUDE PREVAILS
Top Row (I tor): Stacy Maslov, Donna Trippichio ,
Pam Hintz, Holly Anderson , Betty Steilow, Becky
Schnell , Marsha Robin, Coach Beeftink . Bottom
Row: Robin Young, Edn Gal lagher, Karen LeHew,
Sharon Murphy.
The Girls' Volleyball Team had a very
challenging season. A switch in conference made the competition more difficult. However, Coach John Beeftink
was pleased with the team 's performance, noting that the girls always
gave their best and had a great attitude. The overall record was not indicative of the talent possessed by this
enthusiastic team. This was a rebuilding season with only three returning
players. They were Pam Hintz, Marsha
Robin and Betty Steilow, of which the
first two were co-captains. Aiding the
team, with their outstanding and diligent work, were third year managers
Stacy Maslov and Sharon Murphy.
Some outstanding players were Donna
Treppichio, Holly Anderson, Becky
Schnell, Robin Young, Erin Gallagher
and Karen LeHew. Coach Beeftink is
looking forward to a more promising
record next year. This year's hard
working players were rewarded by
their improvement from game to
game.
J
I
-
Above: LeHew and Anderson notice that the sky is falling.
Above Right: Becky Schnell serves a winner. Right: Lee Papanek shows expertise in spiking.
.
64
--
--
-
-
�JV TONE SKILLS
..
Working on teamwork and indivdual
skills were the main objectives of the
Girls' Junior Varsity Volleyball team.
Coach Terry Kimura was very happy
with the team's performance, claiming
that the girls showed remarkable improvement with each game. Some outstanding players were Lois Mayer, a
freshman moved up to Junior Varsity
and sophomore Anne Steurmer. Cocaptains Heidi Jassewein and Kate Jerney were also an important part of the
team. They helped the team work
smoothly and together. Managers
Stacy Maslov and Sharon Murphy were
very devoted to the progression of the
team.
Top Row (I to r): Coach Sopocy, Rosie Miller,
Kathy Hehn, Carol Swenson, Kathy Chadwich,
Mariam Snyder, Jeri Beopple, Jacky Hoffman,
Top Row (I tor): Coach Kimura, Hiedi Jessewein,
Michaelyn Jarosz, Lois Mayer, Lory Roller. Anne
Stuermer, Chris Herkert, Jean Relj ac. Bottom
Row: Stacy Maslov, Lynette Fair, Lisa Tomleoni ,
Lee Papanek, Mary Ann Kenmotsu, Kate Jerney ,
Sharon Murphy.
This year's Freshman Volleyball
Team devoted much of the time to
giving these strong, new athletes
more experience. They also were
taught the fundamental skills needed to be a good volleyba ll player.
The team, according to Coach Sopocy was an enthusiastic and cooperative group that worked very hard.
A fantastic improvement was seen
with each game. Some outstanding
players were Karen Tenzillo and Jeri
Beopple. This was a growing season
where each player benefited.
Kathy Tenzillo. Bottom Row: Laurie Coconato,
Julie Marnett, Jenny Monier, Phyl iss Milewski ,
Beth Bonkoske, Karer:i Tenzillo .
65
�VARSITY GOLFERS GET CLUBBED
Back Row L to R: Jordan Dolin, Rob Chapman ,
Don Pieper, Jeff Floom, Coach Filliman Front
Row L to R: Bruce Hacktman, Jeff Horwitz, Steve
Tobin , John Malkin.
The 1979 Varisty Golf Team had a very
disappointing season . The team's record was two wins versus eight defeats. Don Pieper finished eleventh in
conference and seventh in districts.
This seventh place finish was good
enough for him to become the first
golfer in six years from Niles West to
qualify for sectionals. Other outstanding golfers were; Steve Tobin, and Rob
Chapman.
Above: Golfers prepare to start the driving competition . Above
Right: Jordan Dolin takes the early lead with this shot. Right:
John Malkin demonstrates his power drive.
..
66
�J.V. GOLFERS IMPROVE SLIGHTLY
.
---
--n
BACK ROW L to R: Dennis Urow, Steve Greene,
Burt Klien, Gary Benjoya, Jeff Bergman, Neil
Waga, Coach Earl. FRONT ROW L to R: Alan Citterman, Mike Jefferson, Toby Meising, Mike
Platt, Rob Morton, Mark Jacobs, Tom Weiss.
The 1979 Frosh-Soph Golf Team was
headed by Coach Earl. The team
played 12 matches and won 4, doubling their last years total and finishing
5th in conference. Leading golfers
were Neil Waga and Alan Citterman.
ABOVE LEFT: Jeff Horwitz falls inches short with this shot.
ABOVE: Steve Tobin wins the competition by hitting the ball
without a club. LEFT: Bruce Hecktman makes a final run at the
leaders.
•
67
�VARSITY RECORD SETTERS
ABOVE TOP ROW L TO R: Coach Axon, Shirley
Daniels, Caroline Reinhardt, Denise Mahan,
Chrissy Darville, Renee Hogg, Chris Reichsetter,
Cindy Jochem, Coach Davis; MIDDLE ROW L TO
R: Bryna Kane, Kim Jochem, Sue Klemm,
Rhonda Jackson, Maria Koclanis, Caryn Barrington, Erin Sweeney; BOTTOM ROW L TO R: Sabine
Plonus, Sandy Lipezker, Arleen Milbrandt, and
Karen Shea.
Although their record did not reflect it,
the Niles West Varsity Swim Team had
a very successful year. The team set
five new school records . Sandy Lipezker set records in the 200 yard
freestyle , and 100 yard butterfly. Sabine Plonus set the record 50 yard
freestyle record, and Cindy Jochem
set the new 100 yard backstroke record. Cindy Jochem along with Arleen
Milbrant, Sandy Lipezker, and Sabine
Plonus set the 200 yard medley record. Varsity team members were;
Caryn Barrington, Shirley Daniel , Chris
Darville , Co-Captain Renee Hogg,
Rhonda Jackson, Cindy Jochem, Bryna
Kane, Sue Klemm , Co-Captain Maria
Koclanis, Sandy Lipezker, Denise Mahan, Arleen Milbrant, Sabine Plonus,
Chris Reichstetter, Caroline Reinhardt,
Karen Shea, and Erin Sweeney.
Coaches were Mrs. Axon and Mr. Davis.
ABOVE: The Masked Bandit making her escape. ABOVE
RIGHT: Julie Martin i tags up. RIGHT: Georgette Bartholomew
t akes a break from a hard day ; by blowing bubbles.
..
68
�J.V. MAKES A SPLASH
Top Row L to R: Terry Cregar, Sharon Mahan,
Cindy Puetz, Amy Nutting, Paula Miller, Ann Hellestrae, Randi Warshawsky, Robyn Lobert,
Coach Dav'ls. Bottom Row L to R: Jenny Cohen,
Georgette Bartholomew, Julie Martini, Micheele
Jaskolka, Dina Levin , Lea Marinakis, Andrea Cattern.
The 1979 Junior Varsity Girls Swim
Team coached by Mrs. Axon and Mr.
Davis had a better than .500 season.
Highlights of this years team included
victories over arch rivals Niles North
and Niles East. along with other conference victories over Maine East and
North. Team members were; Georgette Bartholomew, Andrea Cattern,
Jenny Cohen, Teri Cregar, Betsy Gerstein, Ann Hellestrae, Michelle Jaskolka, Julie Martini, Lea Marinakis,
Paula Miller, Amy Nutting, Cindy Puetz,
Randi Warshawsky, and Elizabeth Travis.
Above: Paula Miller fights the waves. Above Left: Cindy Jochem learns to fly. Left: Bryna Kane goes ponytail first.
69
�VARSITY TEAM TOUGH
Bottom row: Ted Odyniec, Sander Crum, Mid·
die row: Rick Rosenquist, Steve Rivkin, Joe
Morgan , Scott Strongin, Morgan Cuff, Dave
The 1979-80 Boys Varsity Basketball
Team had their most successful season since the appointment of Robert
Murphy as head coach in 1977. Coach
Murphy attributed the team's success
to an innovative and unrestricting motion offense and a tenacious full court
press. Aided by aggressive quickness
and unyielding determination, the Indian ball club often rallied from near defeat to victory. Although the West
squad lacked height, they always displayed maturity, maintaining their
poise in apparently hopeless situations.
Led by three year veteran Morgan Cuff,
and play-making guard Scott Strongin ,
the Indian's fast break was highly effective. While Steve Rivkin, Joey Morgan,
and Dave Martin supplied the team
with their rebound strength underneath the boards, Don Pieper was consistently accurate from the field.
Martin , Don Pieper, Bill Hienrich. Top row:
Coach Murphy, Rick Schmidt, Bob Fouty, Don
Kalis, Marty Gerold , Gary Plotnick, John Mayer,
Steve Coward. Coach Field.
Above: Morgan Cuff displays the sweat and hard work needed
to make a winn ing t eam. Above right: Scott Strongin t akes the
ball down co urt en-route to a West victory. Right: Steve Rivkin
passes off.
..
70
�J.V. '" TEAM PLAYS FINE BALL
Left to Right: Coach Field, Ted Odyniec, Avi Berkley, Howard Lipkin, John Carrol, Dave Welter, Dave Koch, Rob Chapman, Bill Hienrich.
Above: Indian Team psyches up before a big game. Above right:
Morgan Cuff takes a jump shot. Left: Dave Martin demonstrates
his intense concentration . Right: Don Pieper drives for a layup.
71
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Bottom row: Bob Strauss, Dave Stein, Neil
Wada, Jack Cohen, Tom Schu ltz, Gregg Searl.
Middle row: Coach Klebba, Rick Binder, Tom
Rivkin, Ken Soll, Mitch Stern, Dan Sugar, Sean
Ridley, Top row: Roman Konsevecic, Mike
Grunfeld, Chris Zamar, Mark Witt, Glen John-
~HINES
son, Greg Aronson, Mike Rudants.
Emphasizing a fast break offense
and aggressive full court defense,
the 1979-80 Sophomore Boys Basketball Team produced a superb
winning record. The season did not
produce any one outstanding player,
rather the success of Coach Klebba's well-conditioned squad was attributed to the team's overall excellence as a unit. Starting sophomores
were Jack Cohen, Mitch Stern, Mark
Witt, Sean Ridley and Mike Grunfield.
Above: Dave Stein drives down the lane for a layup. Above right:
Mike Grunfeld demonstrates his dominating form. Right: Sean
Ridley pump-fakes for a foul.
•
72
�FRE·SHMEN TEAMS IMPROVE SKILLS
! ••
Above Freshmen " A" Team; Top row (1-r): Lee
Schaps, Glenn Bianchi, Joe Coursey, Greg Bezkorovany, Greg Engelhardt. Mike Dahm, Coach
Minor. Bottom row: Larry Asher, Brad Josel it.
Steve Majewski, Bob Batchen, Dave Kloser, Bob
Reichart, Ken Lecomte.
The 1979-80 freshmen boys basketball
teams coached by Larry Minor and Joe
Brennan, served to improve the boys'
raw talent, refining and polishing the
skills with which they entered high
school. Although both t he "A" and " B"
teams finished the season with losing
records, coaches Minor and Brennan
felt that the season was a "learning
experience" for all. The teams emphasized set offenses and experimented
with different zone defenses throughout the year. Frosh stars were Greg
Engelhardt and Lee Schaps.
. Below Freslimen "B" Team ; Top row (1-r):
Mgr. David Zucker, Glen Guttman, Alan Smith,
Jay Chang, Tim Linderman, Darrel Gold,
Nat hanial Gyos, Coach Brennan, Mgr. David
Kapalanski . Bottom row: Darrel Gold, Van
Stamos, Eric Frank, Joel Fink, and Steve Majewski.
73
�VARSITY WIN.NING AGAIN
Top row (l·r): Judy Banathy, Pam Hintz, Michelle Bergulnd, Coach Earl,
Holly Anderson, Lynn Carlson, Karen Kaufman . Bottom row: Peggy Rel-
jak, Backy Schnell, Tina Conti, Barb Atsaves, Jill Beopple, Donna Trippichic.
The 1979-80 Niles West Girls Varsity
Basketball Team, coming off their state
championship in 1978-79 was not a
dissappointment but rather a pleasure
as they played well all season, losing
but one game in the early going. Coach
Gene Earls' "Earls Girls," combined
good shooting, sharp passing, and a superb defense in compiling their wins.
Led by team captain Barb Atsaves, the
girls drove toward the state tourny all
season. Other team leaders were, Seniors Tina Conti, and Pam Hintz, Junior
Holly Anderson, and sophomore Becky
Schnell.
Above: Indian players scramble for a rebound. Above right:
Tina Conti drives for a layup as Holly Anderson and Barb
Atsaves look on . Right: An upset coach heads to the locker
room.
.
74
�..
Top left: Becky Schnell looks to Barb Atsaves for help. Top
right: Tina Conti about to pass. Above: Holly Anderson boxes
out. Above right: An Indian and an opponrnt scramble for the
ball. Left: Becky Schnell dribbles over the time line. Right:
Judy Banathy fights fQ a rebound.
75
�J.V. PLAYERS MATURE
Top row (l·r): Lori Roller, Julie Shurson, Rose Goeppert, Mary Klancnik,
Nancy Martorano , Jenny Weiss, Coach Kay Sopocy. Bottom row: Mary
Gates. Patti Quist, Anne Stuermer, Tina Terpinas, Donna Gabel, Jean
Reljak, Donna Anderson.
Coached by Ms. Kay Sopocy the girls
junior varsity basketball team achieved
a great deal of success. It is here on the
J.V. level where the girls are groomed
for play on the var$ity team, and if this
year's squad is any indication of Niles
West Basketball, the Indians should remain a powerhouse for years to come.
Team leaders included Jean Reljack,
Nancy Martorano, and Rose Goeppert,
all of whom contributed to the teams
winning record.
Above: Donna Anderson pulls down a rebound. Above
right: Jean Reljak dishes off. Right: Tina Terpinas draws a
foul while taking a jump shot.
.
76
�FROSH. GIRLS FOLLOW FOOTSTEPS
STANDING L-R: Jeri Boepple, Lois Mayer, Laura Rockel, Patty O'Boyle,
and Lisa Shapiro. KNEELING: Jacky Hoffman, Becky Weinstein, Gayle
Hartzen, Karen Tenzillo, and Buffy Bonkoske . NOT PICTURED: Cindy
Atsaves, Karen Nolen, Barri Caplan, and coach Donna Mueller.
The freshman girls basketball team
emphasized speed and accuracy
throughout a successful 79-80 season .
Led by coach Donna Mueller, the girls
practiced together every day, improving their court skills. Team captains
Lisa Shapiro and Cindy Atsaves promoted spirit at each game. Working as
a team, the freshmen continued the
West tradition of excellence on the basketball court.
-
· --~-
TOP LEFT: Cindy Atsaves steals the ball. ABOVE: JUMP!
LEFT: Lois Mayer assists team mate.
77
�VARSITY LACK EXPERIENCE
TOP ROW L·R: Coach Richardson , Paul Rooth,
Mike Figurelli, Dave Rubenstein, Jerry Coursey,
Tim Schluter, Gus Haramarras, Dino Varnavas,
Steve Milewski, Mike McMillen , George Milios,
Craig Turton, Coach Huff, Coach Nelson. SEC·
ONO ROW L·R: Chris Wheeler, Brian Murphy,
Mike Resnick, Jack Havdalah , Gary Speizman,
Lacking experience, Coach Bill Richardson's Varsity Wrestling Team improved greatly throughout the season
with the teams strongest performances coming in the last meets. With
only four seniors on the team , more
than half of the Indians starting lineup
was underclass. The season was clearly highlighted through the numerous
victories of co-captain Pat Shemroske.
The return of co-captain Chris Wheeler
also helped to brighten a rather dismal
season. Other seniors; Mark Chao and
Gary Rose aided the squad with both
skills and experience. With seven returning starters, and the close of Niles
East, next year's Varsity Wrestling
Team could be a Suburban League
power.
Mark Chao, Ayhan Kideys, Stuart Cohen , Earl
Goldberg. THIRD ROW L·R: Bob Kilkenny, Tod
Kasik, Rob Bailey, Paul Shemroske, Gary Rose,
Kevin Kessler, Chris Flommer. LAST ROW L·R:
Shannon Mclean, Sharon Christensen , laura
Gaughrin, Jewel Desmond.
Above: J.V. wrestler Craig Turton is wary of his opponent.
Above right: Mark Chao and Steve Milewski psyche up. Right:
Gary Rose makes his move.
•
76
�JUNIOR VARSITY TRY HARD
Top left: Tim Palenske gets set for a takedown. Top right:
Oblivious to the match next to him, Tim Schu lter retains
control of his opponent. Above: Readyyy Wrestle. Above right:
An Indian grappler takes down his opponent before a spectrum photographer. Left: Jerry Coursey butts heads. Right:
Before an audience of his teammates, a varsity Wrestler reverses a foe.
'
79
�SOPH LOOK TO FUTURE
Top left: A West wrestler controls an opponent. Top right: Indian
Jack Havdalah in command. Right: Jeff Spiesman whips his foe to
the mat. Below right: Wrestling can be a mass of arms, legs, and
bodies. Below: Gary Rose gets ready to shoot. Below left: " Honest, I didn't do it." left: Senior Co-captain Pat Shemro~ke.
80
�FRESHMEN LEARN BASICS
STANDING L-R: Coach Porter, Bill Decker, Alex Mozner, Rae Chao, Carl
Ducha, Shain Koshmen , Efrem Silensky, Scott Herbold. KNEELING L· R:
Mark Cohen, Mike Stern , Dino Miliotis, Armin Babarian , Steve Robinson,
Alan Citlerman , Bill Bravos, Fred Stokes.
The 1979-80 freshmen wrestling team ,
despite a losing record , gained experience that will be put to use in the years
to come. Under the expert tutelage of
coach Robert Porter the freshmen
grapplers learned the basics of the
sport, a foundation that they can build
on during their remaining years at
West. Lightweight Bill Bravos was one
freshman who showed exceptional
promise .
•
Above: Coach Porter instructs Alan Citterman as he takes
control. Above left: Freshmen wrestlers await the whistle.
Left: Mike Stern shows his form.
81
�VARSITY GYMNASTS UNDEFEATED
FRONT ROW L·R: Coach John Burkel, Chris
Conton, Jodi Trietler, Sue Friedlander, Janice
Ross, Gail Piper, Marie Helgeson , Assistant
Coach Judi Sloan. BACK ROW: Nancy Buffo,
Manager Mary Pearson, Margret Luncsford, Allyson Pollack, Captain Donna Zoros, Janice
Grear, Joanne Oppenheim, Manager Laura
Friedlander.
k ,
Super, fun, determined, and disciplined
are just a few of the adjectives suitable
for describing this years Varsity Gymnastic Team. Season highlights were
Janice Grear's 8.8 score on the unevens, Captain Donna Zoros' new floor
routine , Jodi Treitler 's vault at the
Glenbrook South Invite, Sue Friedlander's 1'h twist vault and Margret
Luncsford's 9.15 winning vault at Naperville. Unforgettable moments include: Nancy Buffos' and Janice Ross'
great routines at the Niles West Invite,
Allyson Pollack's difficult unevens routines, Chris Canton's front somi, and
the unrelenting drive of Gail Piper, Marie Helgeson, and Joanne Oppenheim.
Marla Lampert's choregraphic expertise and the endless hours of work by
Judy Miller, along with managers Mary
Pearson, Laura Friedlander, and Sherry Gotomelsky were all greatly appreciated . The Varsity team went undefeated, feeling its rightful place among the
best athletic teams Niles West has ever
had. Head coach John Burkel and assistant Judi Sloan cherished every moment.
TOP LEFT: Sue Friedlander works on bars. TOP RIGHT: Janice
Ross practices on the balance beam. ABOVE: Allyson Pollack
does a back seat circle on the une' ens. RIGHT: Jodi Trietler
poses on the balance beam.
•
82
�J.V.· PREPARE FOR FUTURE
Above: Lee Papanek on the unevens.
TOP ROW L·R: Julie Disselhorst, Lee Papanak, Beth Todd, Julie Mammet.
MIDDLE ROW: Coach Armour, Karen Wittenberg, Lisa Decook, Sheryl Barasch . BOTTOM ROW: Monica Christmann, Debbie Rose.
Above: Julie Disselhorst lands
after a vault.
To borrow a line from a Frank Sinatra
song, "it was a good year". This line
effectivly summarizes t he Niles West
J.V. Gymnastics team. The J.V. team,
led by Sophomore Lee Papanak and
Freshman Sheryl Barasch , recorded an
over .500 season of 5 wins and 4 losses
for the 1979-80 season. Coach Jean
Armour was extremely proud of her
squads determination throughout the
year.
TA•T O""
rf
e!lll!
Top right: Monica Christmann supports herself. Left: Debbie
Rose walks on the beam . Above: Girls watch a teammate
work.
83
�BOWLING
TOP ROW L·R: Lisa Singer, Carol Hedberg, Karen Venson, Linda Kerz, Pam Sloma, Jamie Turchen, Coach Sue Hoffman. BOTTOM ROW: Veronica
Milewski, Lynn Schildgen, Sue Hughes, Dale Larson , Karen Hedberg.
The fact that a team can have few
wins, and yet remain successful was
proven by the Niles West bowling team .
Although the squad had a disappointing
season , the girls improved their
scores, and had a good time. Coached
by Sue Hoffman the team worked out
every day at Oakton Bowl, where team
captain Carol Hedberg polished her
brilliant form.
Top left: Coach Hoffman gives Karen Venson some advice.
Top right: Lisa Singer poses for Spect~ um. Above: Action in
bowling. Right: Captain Carol Hedberg shows her form.
84
�..
Top left: Lynn Schildgen recieves advice from
Coach Hoffman. Top right: Pam Sloma keeps score .
Right: Veronica Milewski is unhappy with her shot.
Bottom right: An exilerated Milewski picks up the
spare. Bottom left: Linda Kerz demonstrates her
form . Left: Sue Hughes has no excuse for her poor
shot.
85
�VARSITY SWIMMERS SUPER
TOP ROW L-R: Coach Ray Carr, Manager Bryna
Kane, Coach Gary Davis, Brian Horan, Pat
Duda, Barry Malkin, Kris McNichols, Chris
Duda, Co-captain Art Milbrandt, Coach Mark
Recker. Bottom Row: David Walner, Mark Ja-
cobs, Bill Daehler, Andy Benbow. Not Pictured:
Co-captain Mike Sacks, Len Travis, Jim Krozel.
The 1979-80 Boys Varsity Swim Team
realized the most successful season a
West varsity swim team had experienced in years, with a dual meet record of 5 wins and 8 losses. Coach
Mark Reckers tankers accomplished
t his feat with convincing victories over
Quigley North, Niles North, Niles East,
Taft and Maine North. Three-fourths of
the way through the season, the squad
lost the services of Junior co-captain
Art Milbrandt due to a knee injury.
Strong swimmers for the Indians all
season were: Seniors, Mike Sacks, Len
Travis, Barry Malkin, as well as Junior
Steve Kueller, and Sophomore Jim
Krozel. Coached by Gary Davis, Senior
diver Brian Horan also contributed
greatly to the teams success.
Top left: B. Malkin swims the Butterfly. Top right: B. Horan
about to enter the water on a back dive . Above: A. Benbow
swims freestyle. Right: K. McNichols makes the ugliest face
he possibly can.
•
86
�FRO·SH TEAM ACCUMULATES WINS
TOP ROW L·R: Mgr. Bryna Kane, Coach Ray
Carr, Al Limpin, Mark Fallaroni, Tom Labelle,
Hans Edelfeins, Rick Kraft, Neil Lieder, Rich
Simon, Coach Gary Davis, BOTTOM ROW:
Scott Schanz, David Turner, Alex Ingles, Andy
Benbow, Bill Kruzel. NOT PICTURED: Jim
Suess, Ken Sacks, David Farkas.
The Boys Freshmen Swim Team had
the most succesfull season of any swim
squad in years. Winning their first five
meets before experiencing a loss, the
tankers final record was 6 wins, 3
losses, and 1 tie. Coach Carr felt that
the Indians success was directly related to the work they put. Had the squad
seen a bigger turnout they could have
been even beter. Star swimmers were
Jim Suess, Andy Benbow, Mark Fallaroni, and Al Limpin.
TOP LEFT: Bill Kruzel swims the last leg of an agonizing workout. TOP RIGHT: Scott Schanz walks on water. LEFT: Kraft
leaves the block. ABOVE: Coach Carr lectures on technique.
·-
:-~- :._~,.
·-:·
.
~~:~
87
�BOYS TRACK
Top row I. to r.: Coach Munson, Coach Nelson,
John Quinn , Gregg Schneider, Gregg Simon,
M
Howard Frazin, Steve _ ersch, Coach Campbell,
Coach Lucas, Coach Savage. Middle row I. tor.: Bottom row I. tor. Glenn Garfinkel , Mark McCorArthur Gunther, Mike Lippe, Steve Rosenblum, mick, Kai Abelkiss, Victor Wu.
Eric Sorin, Steve Siegel , Bruce Weil, Scott Evans.
For the third consecutive year Coach
Pat Savage has guided the Indian Track
athletes to a winning season. The team
was led by All-State Shot Putter Bruce
Weil and by Steve Rosenblum who ran
the fastest two-mile and one-mile in
the history of Niles West.
The team was blessed by hard working
athletes and excellent coaching. The
team was coached by Jeff Nelson, Al
Lucas, Bruce Munson and Pat Savage.
This past year has brought a great deal
of excitement to Niles West track fans .
The Indians not only won quite a few
more dual meets than they lost. but
they finished high in every big invitaGarfinkel prepares for the downhill? Above: On your
Left:
tional meet that they entered . The Big mark,Glennset, go! Right: Runner surveys makeshift track.
get
Red Running Machine was a contender
for the Indoor and Outdoor Conference
Championship crowns and with a little
luck could have called themselves Conference Champions ..
•
...
88
�.
BOYS TRACK
Steve Moll and Morgan Cuff race through the halls.
The loneliness of the long-distance runner .. .
Left: Can you do this? Above: Kai Abelkiss takes ten. Above right:
Is this Steve Siegel ? Right: Runner shies away from photographer.
89
�BOYS GYMNASTICS
Top row I. to r.: Pete Masterton, Rod Goodman,
Tony Tatooles, Bob Todd, Bob Braje, Paul Fish-
bein, John Erickson, Rich Duese, and Coach
John Armour. Middle row I. tor.: Stephen Pang,
Scott Thomason, Joe Krozel, and Ron Taible.
Bottom row: Steven Colen.
The individuals on this year's gymnastics team showed a lot of improvement
over their performances from last
year. The team 's success was mainly
attributed to the fine group of returning seniors with the strong support of
the juniors - last year 's sophomore
conference champions. The two strong _
events were floor exercise led by junior
Scott Thomason and still rings, led by
junior Paul Fishbein . High scores during
the season were attained by Joe Krozel
on the pommel horse and by Paul Fishbein. All-arounders Bob Todd and Scott
Thomason brought in the majority of
points with each working six events in
every meet. Good performances were
NISSEN
also turned in by seniors Ron Taibl and
Paul Prinz on still rings, Rod Goodman
Left: Bob Todd does an interesting variation of the can-can.
on hi bar, Pete Masterton on free exer- Above: Barb Braje's brother, Bob, balances beautifully. Above
cise, John Protchotsky in long horse right: It's a bird, it's a plane , it's .. . Ron Taibl. Right: Junior Tony
vaulting, and Ken Klein on parallel bars. Tatooles practices his high bar routine.
•
90
�..
Rod Goodman shoots it up.
Stephan Pang practices on the parallel bars.
Left: Scott Thomason dismounts off the high bar. Above left: Rich
Duese hanging out. Above: Ride 'em cowboy! Above right: Junior
Bob Braje works out on the pommel horse. Right: Gymnasts
prepare for their routines.
91
�VARSITY BATS A SUCCESS
Top Row (I to r) Coach Murphy, Phil Wax, Bob
Peterson, Joey Morgan, Howard Stoleberg, Dan
Namnick. Coach Schnurr. Mlddle Row (I to r)
The 1980 Indian baseball team ended a
temendous year. Coach Billy Schnurr's
team was strong in every department;
hitting, pitching, defense, base running
and saviorfaire. Each player was supremely confident in himself and equally confident in his teammates. The
team was a smart, alert unit that readily capitalized on opponents' mistakes
or weaknesses, but rarely gave the other team similar opportunities. They
were as a team of destiny, born to win
because they would not permit themselves to be beaten.
Captain Ben Froemming was clearly
the outstanding performer among an
unusually large galaxy of stars. He led
the team in virtually every offensive
category, including runs scored , runs
batted in, extra base hits, home runs,
total bases and slugging percentage.
Defensively he anchored the team with
his stellar play at the vital catching position where his great throwing arm
and steady handling of pitchers were
instrumental in stopping each opponent. This talented athlete could have
been a standout at any position on the
field. Ben was certainly one of the finest high school baseball players in the
etate of Illinois.
Joey Morgan , Bob Peterson and Gary
Schnurr were the mainstays of a superb pitching starr. One of the three
started every important game (frequently going the distance) and each
was used in relief in key situations. This
92
Mike Froemming, Eric Kiesal, Leo Moritz, Brett
Wilson, Gary Schnurr, Steve Sanders. Bottom
trio had a combined earned run average of a spar.kling 1.53. Steve Morgan,
Ben Froemming, Phil Wax and Leo Moritz also pitched well in limited appearances.
Jim Elliot led the team in hitting with a
robust .455 average. Steve Weiss,
Froemming, Wax and Moritz were all
between .340 and .450. Eric Kiesal and
Mark Schwartz combined with Weiss
Moritz and the Froemming brothers t~
provide speed and excitement on the
base paths. Elliot, J. Morgan, Wax and
others, though not as quick, also ran
the bases well.
The defense, though shaky on occasion, early became one of the
strengths of the team as the season
progressed. Kiesal, Weiss and Moritz,
with occasional help from Mike Froemming or Steve Sanders, gave the Indians a swift, strong armed, generally
sure-handed outfield that was a tremendous comfort to the pitching staff.
Schwartz, Elliot and Wax with M.
Froemming and Don Kalas aiding J.
Morgan and Peterson playing first base
worked very hard to improve their infield play. Their progress was astounding. Each of them was playing with unusual aplomb by midseason. Brett Wilson and Dan Namnick, a pair of catcher-outfielders, and first baseman Howard Stoleberg were among others who
made important contributions to the
great season .
Right: Bob Peterson winds up for the big throw.
R~w
(I to r) Mark Schwartz, Ben Froemming, Jim
Elliot, Steve Weiss, Steve Morgan.
�Clockwise from upper left: A Quick game of
hot potato. Swimming on the gym floor?
Howard Stoleberg throws his ear. Who is th at
mitted man? Steve Weiss patiently waits for
the ball.
�JV SWINGS INTO ACTION
Above: Mighty windy inside, isn't it Bob? Right: Player peers persistently.
Above left: Brett Wison coaxes the ball into his mitt. Left: Eric Kiesal
gets angry and shrivels up his mitt.
::
•
�Above: Ready or not here comes the ball. Right: Howard Stoleberg in position to catch the ball.
Top Row (I to r) Coach Murphy, Howard Cohan, Bruce Privatsky, Steve
Golds, Mike Vishny, Arthur Hoffman. Bottom Row (I to r) Lyle Berkson,
Howard Snow, Steve Bychowsky, Bob Heelan, Gary Speizman, Dave Shimanovsky, Steve Sanders.
95
�GIRLS S·OFTBALL
The Girls Varsity Softball team approached this years competition
having won the Central Suburban
League Championship for the past
four years and boasting a 33-2 record over the last two. This years
team competed in the tougher Central Suburban League North Division, but with returning varsity players Erin Gallagher, Laurie Vick, Barbara Atsaves, Marsha Robin , Robin
Young, Jill Beopple, Donna Tripicchio, and Becky Schnell the squad
fared well.
Top left: Barb Atsaves about to pick up a ground ball. Top
right: Jill Boepple takes a cut. Above: Erin Gallagher follows
through for a strike Above right: Becky Schnell stretches to
make the catch. Right: Laurie Vick displays her form. Left: An
Indian outfielder readies for the catch .
•
96
�..
Top left: Donna Tripicchio displays her
game winning batting stance. Top right:
Erin Gallagher pitches a strike. Above:
Team members gather around coach Herrin to learn their signals. Right: Barb Atsaves gets ready for the pitch.
97
�BOYS TENNIS
Bottom Row (I to r): Steve Lirtzman, Steve
Rivkin, Larry Kong. Middle Row: Scott Wein-
stein, John Shapiro, Steve Deer, Neil Marcus.
Top Row: Coach Dan Hill, George Karavattu-
veetil, Curt Warchol. Not pictured: Ross Laser and Rob Chapman.
The 1980 Varsity netters were one of the strongest
tennis squads Niles West has shown for years. The
team competed valiantly in the strongest conference
in the state. Leading the team were fourth year Varsity
seniors Ross Laser and Steve Lirtzman in singles. Both
completed their final season with the winning style
they maintained throughout their Niles West tennis
careers.
Rounding out the team was singles player Rob Chapman, who gained a valuable year of varsity experience
in preparation for next seasons absence of Laser and
Lirtzman . Doubles players Steve Rivkin (senior), Scott
Weinstein (senior), George Karavattuveetil (senior),
Larry Kong (junior), and Curt Warchol (senior) played
excellently throughout the entire season, consistently
winning in the clutch situations.
Varsity Coach, Dan Hill, was extremely pleased with
the team's performance this season and is optimistic
about future Niles West tennis success.
Scott Weinstein is so good he can play with one hand.
98
�Steve Lirtzman --- Looking good!
Steve Deer experiments by using his hand for a r acket.
"Tennis in t hree easy st eps" by Steve Lirtzman.
99
�GIRLS TRACK
Bottom Row (I tor) Patty Doles, Chris Peterson,
Linda Weiss, Patty O'Boyle, Maria Koclanis, Ann
O'Boyle, Jamie Wainer. Middle Row (I tor) Barb
Braje, Lori Dethloff, Julie Disselhorst, Sue Rodgers, Cheryl Barasch , Karen Shea, Laura Freidlander, Sue Rosenblum, Kris Woustra, Mary
Lauders, Sabine Plonus, Robin Telengater, Julie
Tatooles. Kathy Sander, Ellen Sprague, Carol
Hedberg. Top Row (I to r) Coach Schultz, Coach
Sloan , Anne Hellestrae, Lynn Paustian , Judy
Rusch , Nancy Wegener, Lynn Schildgen, Miriam
Snyder, Andrea Rubiano, Brenda Miller, ·Karen
Hendley, Christine Kukulski, Kathy Hirschauer,
Sharon Murphy, Cathi Edmand, Marilyn Moltz,
Chris Koclanis, Lorelee Nelson, Lisa Nimz, (manager), Coach Armour. Not Pictured Judy Banathy, Karen Kaufman, Jenny Weiss, and Sue
Manner.
Being the first year the Girls track team
had an indoor season, the team spirit
and ability of the squad was improved.
Led by outstanding coaches, Armour
Sloan, Schultz, and Mitz, top performances were turned in by Laura Friedlander, Judy Banathy, Linda Kaufman,
and Barb Braje. Team Co-captains
were Carol Hedberg and Maria Kocklanis.
Clockwise from above: Marilyn Moltz stretches out before
practice. Laura Friedlander does what she does best. The
buddy system. Everyone relaxes after a hard workout.
.
100
�CROSS COUNTRY RUNNERS DO FINE
..
Abov·e (1-r): Coach Armour, Sue Rosenbloom,
Susan Friedlander, Robin Telengater, Bryna
Fox, Laura Friedlander, Donna Zoros , Lisa
Price, Margaret Luncsford, Laurie Detloff, Kris
Above left: Robin Telengater enters the shoot at the end of the
race with a smile . Above: Runners stretch before a race. Left:
Laura Friedlander and Jenny Weiss push each other to the fin ish.
Right Donna Zoros fastens her number before a race.
Kukulski, Brenda Miller, Linda Kaufman. Jenny
Weiss, Karen Kaufman, Coach Sloan .
In its first year of competition, the
Niles West Girls Cross Country Team
received as many honors and accollades as any other West squad . Led
by sophomores Laura Friedlander
and Jenny Weiss, the squad placed
first in the Niles West Invitational,
first in the Highland Park Invite and
fourth in the Indian Invite, a meet
with upwards of thirty teams. Receiving all-conference honors, Friedlander placed 75 out of 225 in the
state meet. Coach Sloan hopes that
with the return of Friedlander and
Weiss coupled with the efforts of
Robin Telengater and t he rest of the
squad the 1980 team can be even
stronger than the squad West fielded this year.
101
�JUST FOR
VARSITY
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
20
0
22
26
6
40
34
14
Glenbrook North
Waukegan West
New Trier East
New Trier West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Evanston
Niles North
VAR.SITY
SOCCER
7
14
16
0
0
7
6
6
6
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
0
0
0
0
7
21
0
Glenbrook North
Waukegan West
New Trier East
New Trier West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Evanston
26
6
20
14
24
43
8
18
Waukegan West
St. Viator
Loyola
Glenbrook North
Schurz
New Trier East
Holy Trinity
New Trier West
Evanston
Main South
Niles East
Deerfield
Niles North
0
2
1
4
4
2
1
2
3
1
0
5
1
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
5
1
5
1
2
2
0
1
4
1
0
0
0
5
1
1
2
0
3
Glenbrook North
St. Viator
Notre Dame
Hersey
New Trier East
Notre Dame
New Trier West
Evanston
Hersey
Lake Forest
SOPHOMORE
SOCCER
FRESHMAN
''A,,
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
8
6
20
6
0
14
6
Glenbrook North
Waukegan West
New Trier East
New Trier West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Evanston
8
12
0
0
22
23
0
14
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
102
0
0
26
12
6
8
8
Forfeit
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
New Trier West
Maine South
Deerfield
Niles East
Evanston
Maine We st
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
0
0
2
1
3
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
1
New Trier East
Loyola
Schurz
Waukegan West
St. Viator
Holy Trinity
New Trier We st
Evanston
Maine South
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
New Trier East
Highland Park
5
0
3
1
1
0
4
5
0
0
1
22
36
0
14
30
0
0
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
171
180
176
163
166
176
173
170
177
182
159
180
165
Niles North
Notre Dame
Niles North
Niles East
New Trier West
Rolling Meadows
Deerfield
New Trier East
Palatine
Waukegan West
Evanston
Main East
Maine South
169
155
163
160
160
153
150
151
153
174
136
152
158
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
0
0
0
0
2
3
0
0
1
0
2
0
St. Vi ator
Hersey
Notre Dame
New Trier East
Maine South
Hersey
Niles East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Niles North
New Trier East
FROSH
SOPH
GOLF
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Notre Dame
New Trier West
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Niles East
Rolling Meadows
New Trier East '
Palatine
Evanston
Maine East
Maine South
Niles North
179
175
168
245
228
190
178
177
144
161
176
227
SOCCER
0
2
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
3
1
0
7
10
0
1
10
13
3
10
3
4
201
198
202
242
176
198
188
187
155
182
197
191
FRESHMAN
, ,B,,
10
FRESHMAN
''A,'
SOCCER
FRESHMAN
', B,,
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
J.V.
SOCCER
SOPHOMORE
FOOTBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
3
4
0
1
6
1
5
0
3
2
3
3
0
VARSITY
GOLF
•
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
Hersey
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
·Hersey
Lake Forest
Evanston
New Trier East
3
7
7
5
2
1
6
12
�THE RECORD
VARSITY
CROSS
COUNTR'Y
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
43
20
31
34
40
39
26
15
25
27
24
15
Maine East
St. Benedict
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier East
Evanston
Waukegar
Hubb?'
St. •
Ha1,
Quig.
Lake I
GIRLS
CROSS
COUNTRY
VARSITY
VOLLEYBALL
...
20
37
26
21
21
22
33
50
30
28
31
44
NW 17-20-6
NW 1-7
NW 20-9-1 7
NW 19-20-20
NW 15-3
NW 15-10
NW 12-20-12
NW 4-14
NW 14-18
NW 20-20
NW 21-20
NW 20-20
NW 4-16
NW 20-21
NW 20-20
NW 15-23-11
Highland Park
Maine South
Ridgewood
Luther North
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Wheeling
New Trier East
Maine East
Waukegan West
Niles North
Niles East
Waukegan East
Evanston
Good Counsel
St. Scholistica
20-9-20
20-20
18-20-20
21-16-1 2
20-20
20-20
20-17-20
20-20
20-20
11-10
19-15
7-17
20-20
10-19
14-9
20-21-20
West
West
West
West
West
133
29
20
25
38
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
15
22
42
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
SOPH'OMORE
CROSS
COUNTRY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
43
45
44
45
15
20
43
39
23
18
Maine South
Deerfield
Evanston
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Hubbard
Quigley North
St. Benedict
Hales Fran .
Lake Forest
19
15
15
16
50
35
20
20
38
44
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
47
20
50
50
48
50
15
15
Maine East
St. Benedict
Maine South
Deerfield
Evanston
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Hubbard
13-10
1-5
13-8
12-1
15-10-11
13-10
15-4-12
16-15
1-15-5
15-8-9
13-12-3
15-15
15-8-12
7-15-13
Highland Park
Maine South
Ridgewood
Luther North
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Wheeling
New Trier East
Maine East
Waukegan West
Niles North
Niles East
Waukegan East
Evanston
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-15
8-5-15
15-15
10-15-15
14-8
5-10-15
9-15-15
7-15-15
4-9
11-15-15
15-6-16
20
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
21
21
16
39
15
15
15
15
50
50
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
2-2
10-10
1-5
2-11
410-0
13-10
0-13
1-5
11-14
11-2
4-17
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Maine East
Waukegan West
Niles North
Luther North
Wheeli11g
Highland Park
Niles East
Waukegan East
Evanston
15- 15
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-15
15-16
15-15
15-19
6th
28
78
36
22
50
33
18
4th
50
15
18
1st
1st
37
37
GIRLS
VARSITY
TENNIS
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
FRESH.MAN
VOLLEYBALL
FRESHMAN
CROSS
COUNTRY
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Ni les
Niles
Niles
Niles
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
159
15
40
39
Niles West
J.V.
VOLLEYBALL
West
West
West
West
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Rolling
Meadows Inv.
Maine East
St. Benedict
Deerfield
Maine South
St.
Scholastica
Evanston
New Trier East
Indian
Invitational
Waukegan West
Wheeling
Forest View
Niles
Invitational
Highland
Park Inv.
Lake Forest
Niles North
0
3
0
7
6
2
4
5
4
New Trier West
Deerfield
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Niles East
Arlington Heights
Evanston
Maine South
Waukegan East
7
4
7
0
1
5
3
2
3
GIRLS
J.V.
TENNIS
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
1
1
7
7
1
5
3
7
New Trier West
Deerfield
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Niles East
Arlington Heights
Evanston
Maine South
Waukegan East
7
6
6
0
0
6
2
4
0
....
103
�VARSITY
WRESTLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
5
8
0
33
30
6
18
11
30
6
3
9
8
44
Rockford Gilford
Rockford East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Chicago Christian
Luther North
New Trier East
Deerfield
Maine South
New Trier West
Loyola
Evanston
Niles North
Waukegan West
Luther North
VARSITY
SWIMMING
43
56
55
58
23
29
51
43
43
26
51
59
47
53
24
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
SOPHOMORE
WRESTLING
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
27
60
16
12
29
72
12
72
27
36
12
6
Glenbrook South
Niles East
New Trier East
New Trier East
Deerfield
Deerfield
Maine South
Maine South
Loyola
Loyola
Evanston
Maine West
37
9
46
60
36
0
44
0
61
50
62
56
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
72
91
51
66
57
51
94
29
57
51
106
66
East Leyden
Niles North
Maine South
Mt. Prospect
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine North
Waukegan West
Lane Tech .
Evanston
Taft
Waukegan West
99
78
108
105
107
30
68
54
101
119
62
102
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
20
54
63
35
41
25
63
9
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Chicago Chirstian
New Trier East
Deerfield
Maine South
New Trier West
Loyola
Evanston
26
53
15
106
35
29
39
9
54
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
FRESHMAN
SWIMMING
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
85
108
103
63
84
East Leyden
Niles North
Maine South
Deerfield
Maine North
67
.4 9
48
106
74
GIRLS
VARSITY
BOWLING
FRESHMAN
WRESTLING
GIRLS
VARSITY
SWIMMING
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
0
0
1
117
0
5
1
0
0
0
Niles North
Niles North
St. Benedict
Quigley
Maine East
Niles North
Niles East
St. Benedict
Maine East
Niles East
5
5
4
40
5
0
4
5
5
5
31
-80
94
82
65
50
60
31
108
131
37
New Trier East
Highland Park
Maine East
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine South
New Trier West
Waukegan West
Maine North
Niles East
Evanston
139
86
64
83
89
121
l09
52
48
31
127
GIRLS
J.V.
SWIMMING
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
35
93
92
100
55
43
102
100
17
110
New Trier East
133
Highland Park
29
Maine East
41
Niles North
0
Deerfield
102
Maine South
125
Waukegan West . 55
Niles East
0
New Trier West
41
Evanston
62
GIRLS
J.V.
BOWL.ING
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
•
104
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
1
105
0
2
0
0
0
2
St. Benedict
Quigley
Maine East
Niles North
Niles East
St. Benedict
Maine East
Niles East
4
56
5
3
5
5
5
3
�VARSITY ..
BASKETJ3Al:L
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
69
46
55
52
40
42
59
31
76
50
57
74
69
48
44
35
64
77
Carver
Loyola
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
Taft
Niles East
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Maine South
Niles North
Evanston
Niles East
Elk Grove
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Notre Dame
66
48
82
58
35
40
51
55
74
52
47
66
52
52
42
51
43
62
J.V.
BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
59
70
68
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Deerfield
72
52
51
SOPHOMORE
BASKETBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
44
41
40
36
55
33
36
74
34
50
53
33
58
47
Glenbrook South
Taft
Niles East
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Maine South
Niles North
Evanston
Niles East
Elk Grove
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
42
27
31
35
46
31
34
56
45
27
32
30
40
46
FRESHMAN
"A"
BASKETBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
38
49
39
62
36
37
59
Niles East
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Maine South
Evanston
Waukegan West
GIRLS
VARSITY
BASKETBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
West
87
46
70
47
58
57
82
51
39
54
54
39
64
59
53
54
41
61
40
Taft
Taft
New Trier East
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Waukegan West
Hoffman Estates
Hoffman Estates
Deerfield
Regina
Maine South
Hersey
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Waukegan West
New Trier East
34
22
31
40
52
26
46
23
34
50
51
53
37
33
21
43
35
53
43
West
West
West
West
23
38
26
25
New Trier East
Hoffman Estates
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
104.42
105.66
99.17
Maine
East
Niles
East
101.86
Deerfield
New Trier
East
Waukegan
East
104.27
Hersey
107.71
Evanston
Glen brook
North
Main
South
New Trier
East
Maine
South
107.11
107.68
107.46
51.80
57.05
104.02
105.31
96.08
101.20
72.87
97.01
107.19
99.58
98.45
55.30
60.45
GIRLS
J.V.
GYMNASTICS
GIRLS
FRESHMAN
BASKETBALL
Niles
Niles
Niles
Niles
GIRLS
VARSITY
GYMNASTICS
49
26
21
21
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
Niles
West
50.7
49.0
45.9
53.45
52.3
Niles
East
Deerfield
Waukegan
East
Evanston
Glen brook
North
35.4
51.7
32.95
59.35
51.85
FRESHMAN
"B"
BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
38
34
28
56
25
33
37
24
54
Niles East
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Deerfield
Maine South
Evanston
Deerfield
New Trier East
Loyola
33
59
61
54
54
34
58
60
52
23
51
52
60
49
36
55
105
���s
From left to right: Sheldon Silverman, Stacy Powell, Marci Lichter, Adam Cooper, Sherri Gostomelsky, Ted Smith, Annette
Erlebacher, Jodi Eisenberg, Paul Doppelt. Arie Simons, Mike Sathy, David Kaufman, Paul Schwartz, Joey Gan , Toby Miesing,
Rich Robbins, Matt Samuelson, and Mary Wadler .
R
A
........ .. . ...........
... ..... ... . ... . .
... ............... .. ... . . .
..... ....... ... .. .......
The Student Representative Assembly
is the only all student government in
Niles West. The SRA represents the
student body and addresses itself to
any matter that concerns students.
The officers this year were David Kaufman, President; Arie Simons, VicePresident; and Monte McGuire, Secretary-Treasurer. SRA succeeded in
opening the library to student access
during closed halls.
President, David Kaufman; Vice President Arie Simons; and Secretary-Treasurer, Monte McGuire .
..
108
�Mary Weiss gives a speech.
Officers Mary Weiss, Andrea Marmer, Beth Fink,
Margaret Rafferty and Lori Finkel.
----------------------------------------------------------~r...-----.
s
A
B
First Row: Heidi Mittermeier, Jody Margolis, Randi Harris, Nancy Archibald, Diane Goldstick, Janice Grear.
Second Row: Jodi Silverstein, Carol Coplan, Darlene Weiss, Anita Shapiro, Barbara Perlman, Lori Finkel,
Beth Fink. Third Row: Nancy Buffo, Georjean Hlepas, Vicki Shandling, Margaret Rafferty, Nano, Jaffee, and
Mary Weiss.
The Student Activities Board promotes
school and social activities for all high
school students. This year, they sponsored the homecoming pep rally, the
ice cream social, and the Valentine's
dance.
The sponsor of SAB was Larry Erickson
and the club officers were Mary Weiss,
President; Andrea Marmer, Vice-President; Lori Finkel , Secretary; Beth Fink,
Treasurer, and Margaret Rafferty, Publicity.
�..
- \~ .....
..,.
I
A
I \
Mr. Frank Mustari, First Row: Rosanne Friedman, Wendy Smason, Jodi Sullivan , Becky Weinstein, Maureen Memhardt, Kelly
Chester, Laurie Kahn , Linda Suerck, Barb Buckley, Linda Terzakis, Sedond Row: Mindy Shapiro, Karen Hathy, Luisa Sousa, Chris
Bensen, Margret Lyman, Basia Olif, Debbie Bernheim, Aleyda Taveras. Third Row: Hugh lglarsh, Laurie Barron , Ariel Eselevsky,
C.J. Streiff, Scott Weinstein , Dawn Hansen, John Erikson, Adam Cooper, Ellen Mitchell , Mike Levi , Annette Earlbacher, Marci
Lichter, Liz W!rtzchen, Humera Kahn, Karen Gaines, Rose Seiler, Dale Larson, Ron Papenack, Terry Smolin, Lisa Russel, Mark
Chao, Cindy Jiu. Fourth Row: Richard Abelkis, Ian Haskel, Tarina Uglinica, Gayle Sidler, Joanne Barrington , Kai Abelkis, Lisa
Levin, Linda Wadler, lnhe Choi, Liz Snyder, Karen Schulte, Ian Streicher, Holly Anderson, Lisa Sidler and Miriam Snyder.
F
s
Aleyda Taveres
The major goal of AFS is to raise money for
scholarships for Niles West students and to
encourage participation in foreign study.
The major activity of the year was the International Weekend with Marengo, Iowa. The
Board of Governors this year was Joanne
Barrington, Gayle Sidler, Cindy Jiu, Ian Haskell, Lisa Sidler, fan Streicher, and Mary Ann
Kenmotsu. Two foreign exchange students
were hosted, they were Aleyda Taveres
from Santo Domingo, and Lui sa Sousa from
Portugal.
110
. . ..
.. :
.~ ·~··.·· .. ·. ·
. ... ...
..
.
~
.
;...:
~·~:::~.
.
· :·:·:·,··"·.·.. ··'·.
...
..
.'
Luisa Sousa
..
: :....
":.
r
~
�E
c
0
L
0
G
y
Peter Trefren, Chris Duda, Bob Hermans, Pat Duda, Mr. Firak.
The Ecology Club was essentially a field
biology club concerned with noting the
plant and animal life in different ecosystems. The club has investigated prairie
areas, woodland settings, and dunelands.
Field trips were an important aspect of
the club.
Forums, headed by Mr. Lorenz, brought
various speakers to the Niles West Auditorium. This past year Forums talked to individual homerooms to get ideas for
speakers from the students. Not hindered
by the small staff, Forums sponsored
speakers on a wide range of topics to
complete another successful year.
•
F
0
R
u
M
s
George Travios, David Slotnick, Charles Bernstein.
111
�N
A
T
I
0
N
A
L
H
0
N
0
R
s
0
c
I
E
T
y
112
First Row: Byron Lam, Scott Heyman, Mike Jutovsky, Beth Fink, Steve Rivkin, Margaret Rafferty, Jodi Treitler,
Bryna Fox,
Allyson Pollack, Second Row: Sebastian Valiaveedu, Mark Chao, Julius Mak, Mike Chorpash , Gary Kaufman ,
Julie Tatooles, Dan
Bernstein, Barb Perlman, Gayle Sidler, Nora Steindler, Shoba Ranganath , Robin Bachman, Randi Warshawski.
Third Row: Rich
Robbins, Steve Lirtzman, Joe Krozel, Ron Taibl, Gary Rose, Barb Braje, Lisa Nimz, Joanne Barrington, Karen
Schulte, Linda
Wadler, Ileen Zeinfeld, Wendy Fox, Fourth Row: Adam Cooper, Scott Strongin, Nancy Jaffee, Paul Prinz, Sue
Manner, and Liz
Snyder.
The p1Jrpose of the Niles Chapter is to
create an enthusiasm for scholarship , to
stimulate a desire to render service, to
promote worthy leadership and to encourage the developme nt of character in
all students of the high school.
Candidates eligible for election to the society must be a junior or senior and have
a 3.2 grade point average. A candidate
must receive ten recommend ations from
faculty members including the homeroom teacher and counselor. They also
must be involved in at least two different
school sponsored activities.
During the early years of the Chapter, the
Society functioned as an Honorary Society and the members did not initiate activities as a group. Last year, students
began to organize some service activities.
On Saturday April 7, 1979 the Chapter
held a party at Clifton House (home for
retarded adults) in Park Ridge. This year
the Chapter organized a Senior Citizen's
Day, initiated an Induction Ceremony and
prepared a Scholastic Wall of Fame. The
Club officers were Sue Manner, President; Scott Strongin, Vice President;
Wendy Fox, Secretary; Nancy Jaffee,
Treasurer; and Mr. Wiedl, Sponsor.
National Honor Society officers Sue Manner, Scott Strongin, Nancy Jaffee , and Wendy Fox.
�- ..... - ..... -
c
H
E
Left to Right: Steve Pang, Dan Aberg, Neal Ratner, Todd Kaplan, and Jay Zeff.
s
s
c
L
u
B
The Chess Club was organized for
those who truely enjoyed the game
of chess. The team competed
among themselves and against other teams in the North Shore Chess
League where ten other schools
were involved. Phil Holleran was the
president of this year's Chess Club.
Above: Jay Zeff feels the intensity of the game. Right: Steve Pang
concentrates on the move that will win the game.
113
�M
A
T
First Row (I tor): Byron Lam, Matt Filippini Julius Mak, Frank Miller. Second Row: Marc Zissman, Dan Filler, Mike Jutovsky, Gary
Kremen , Jim Krozel , Scott Skoglund, Julia Bienes, Mr. Filliman, Karen "Lee, Elisa Liberis.
H
c
L
u
B
The Niles West Math Club was an
ideal club for students interested in
mathematics. The members participated in many contests in and after
school. The Niles West math intramurals, Illinois Math League and Atlantic-Pacific Math League were examples of a few of t he tests. They
were also members of the North
Suburban Math League which met at
various schools every three weeks.
Students took tests based on grade
levels and the best scores in each
level were compiled to determine
the school score. The officers were,
Joe Krozel, President; Rick Manner,
Vice-President; Karen Lee, Secretary.
114
Above: Dan Filler applies Kang Kwon's mathematical calulations.
Left: Jim Krozel and Scott Skoglund take their "problems" seriously.
�A
E
R
0
N
Left: Mr. Rogoski, Christos Shiakalis, Aaron Feinberg, Mike Jutovsky, Dan Akwa, Julius Mak, Darren Zetek, David Schwartz. Not
Pictured: Elliott Kravetz, Monte McGuire, Steve Malina, Keith Missner
A
u
T
I
c
s
c
L
u
Above: J. Mak substitutes his hand for a plane when explaining.
Above right: M. Jutovsky takes his planes seriously.
The Aeronautics Club is one of the
oldest organizations at West. Its primary aim is to provide interested
students with a chance to design,
build and fly model aircraft and rockets. Competition among the members is an exciting activity. Several
group projects, such as a nine foot
long rocket and an eight foot dirigible have been built and flown. This
year the club sponsored a balloon
race to raise money for these group
projects. The officers this year were:
President Mike Jutovsky; Vice-President Julius Mak; Sec.-Treasurer David Schwartz.
B
115
�s
c
I
E
N
Left: John Quinn, Steve Deer , Susan Klemm , Karen -Lee, David Schwartz, Mr. Rogoski
c
E
s
E
M
I
N
A
R
116
Science Seminar provided students
a chance to pursue science projects
with hopes of competing at national
levels. Entry into the Westinghouse
Science Talent Search was encouraged as well as participation in the
Junior Science and Humanities Symposium held in the spring. Field trips
to faci lities like the Fermi National
Accelerator Laboratory at Batavia,
Illinois were important activities designed to augment the student's science experiences.
Above Left: Steve Deer's better side. Above: John Quinn surprisingly asks, " What are you doing in there Mr. Rogoski? "·
�c
0
M
p
A family portrait
Mitchell Kite communicates with the aliens
u
T
E
R
c
L
u
B
Top Row (I tor): Rich Robbins, David Schwarz, Jay Stein, Kurt Lempke, Mitchell Kite, Scott Skoglund . Bottom
Row: Tom LaBelle, Todd Kaplan, Gary Kremen, Brad Evans and Aaron Feinberg.
The members of the Computer Club
met twice a month to further their
work in the world of computer science.
This year brought new equipment,
greate·r flexibility and even more enthusiasm than in the past. The club initiated a computer contest held at Niles
West between the three Niles Township schools. The emphasis was on in-
dividual progress and problem solving.
The regular meetings also led to the
refinement of the computer club open
house demonstration. The officers
were: Rich Robbins, President; Monte
McGuire, Vice-President; and Jay
Stein, Secretary-Treasurer. Mr. Weitzenfeld sponsored the club.
117
�p
H
0
T
0
c
L
u
B
...
.«(\£
,,-.;.~·~.~
Bottom Row (I to r): Dan Bernstein, Kathy MacDonald, Jamie Wainer. Second Row: Len Go,
Raymond Chao. Third Row: Linda Terzakis, Michael Attia . Fourth Row: Tom Weiss, Chris Shiakallis. Top Row: Monte McGuire and Mr. Davis, Sponsor.
The purpose of the Photo Club was to
encourage creative picture making
through contests, discussions, critiques and darkroom work. The President of this group was Monte McGuire.
The projects accomplished this year
were the development of a photo montage mural for the large wall in the
main office, and the spring photo contest. The subject matter for the mural
was taken exclusively from scenes
around Niles West. Black and white and
color photographs of varying sizes
were represented. The spring photo
contest again featured cash prizes for
the top four photographs.
118
�A
R
T
c
0
u
N
c
Left: Mr. Blackburn, Sung Mun Lee, Sugwon Lee , Jeff Horwitz, Ed Odyniec, Denise Monnier, Linda Svrcek,
Rhonda Hoffman, Lilliana Mendez-Soto, Anita Loiacono.
The main purpose of the Art Council
was to develop the artistic environment of Niles West. For the past few
years the art Council has organized the
junior and senior high school art
shows. As of last year, the Art Council
has completed three murals. Their major project last year was a super graphic tor. Mr. Turry designed by Jeff Horwitz and Sugwon Lee. The officers of
this club were: Pres. Rhonda Hoffman;
Vice-Pres. Sung Mun Lee; Treas. Jeff
Horwitz.
The Medical Careers Club was open to
all students interested in any medical
field. The. club was sponsored by one of
the school nurses, Mrs. Jaros. MCC
had four officers: Pres. Paula Smolenski; Vice-Pres. Lynn Kagehiro; Sec.
Betty Dassow; Treas. Robin Glassner.
The club had a variety of speakers,
took field trips and saw films about special careers. They encouraged members to consider many medical fields
besides those that they were particularly interested in.
I
L
M
E
D
I
c
A
L
c
A
Bottom Left: Sharon Kloiber, Elizabeth Travis. Second: Paula Smolenski, Lynn Kagehiro, Betty Dassow, Robin
Glassner. Third: Jodi Robins, Marcy Penn, Jill Goldblatt, Margaret Lyman, Jeff Ring, Marcy Kapsis, Top: Paul
Wilm, George Travlos.
R
E
E
R
s
119
�G
E
C. Mak points out the highlights of the meeting.
Would the real Marlina Diethrich please stand?
R
M
A
N
c
L
u
B
Bottom Row Left: Chrysanti Mak, Sue Krause, Monica Christmann, Jeff Ring, Jodi Robins, Suzanne Fang,
Pheadora Liou . Middle Row: Kyung Lee, Miss Beck, Mike Vishny, Elizabeth Lee, Lynn Reinhard, Ed Ross, Lisa
Nimz, Debbie Horvitz, Dorothy Cheung, Rose Seilei , Mr. Brink. Back Row: Julie Baity, Lou Gross, Kurt Lemke,
Helene Heyman, Patty Wei, Rich Abelkis, Collen Hubbard, Carolyn Long.
Gemi.itlichkeit is the word that best describes the German Club. There was a
warm, comfortable feeling that prevailed during each meeting and activity.
per, Das Deutsch Wort, printed twice a
year. There were articles from former
students, word searches and Tante
Gertrude, their own version of Dear
Abby.
Each year the German Club starts out
with Oktoberfest activities. Then holiday time comes, bringing Christmas
decorations in all of the German
rooms
Whether the German Club was decorating Christma..s trees, eating at Lutz's
pastry shop or playing a shoddy game
of s~ccer, there was always a feeling
that each person belonged .
German Club had a German newspa120
�D
E
B
A
T
E
Above (I tor): Steve Williams, Steve Korol, Aaron Feinberg, Jeffrey Ring, Richard Aronson, Matthew Goren,
Frank Miller, Jeff Deer, Julia Bionias, Dan Filler.
The Niles West Debate Society is an organization that discusses major
current issues. In the club, students researched and prepared for the
many tournaments held throughout the year. The team spent the year
working on the resolution: " Resolved: That the United States Should
Significantly Change its Foreign Trade Policies. " Each debater was prepared to both affirm the resolution and negate it at each -tournament.
This year the organization was led by head coach Lorelei Pettigrew, and
assistant coaches Bruce Austin and Dan Wolfe, of Northwestern. The
officers of the team were Dan Filler, President; Steve Williams, VicePresident; and Rick Manner, Executive Secretary.
Every day during homeroom, Niles West's "Morning
Mouths" announced bulletins of the school events.
This year senior Kim Olliges,
junior Karen Klemens, and
sophomore Mary Ann Kenmotsu, brought good news,
bad news, triumphs, and defeats to everyones' ears.
M
0
R
N
I
N
G
M
0
u
Above (I to r): Mary Ann Kenmotsu, Karen Klemens, Kim Olliges.
T
H
s
121
�D
E
c
A
Left to Right: Alan Wilczewski, Robert Dolce, Chris Maynard, Joe Toth, Lisa Lores, Mitch Klein, Jacky Udell, Lisa
Coloian, Julie Gunchick, Sherry Sienkowski, and Mr. Darrel Smith.
DECA, both a club and a class, promoted knowledge in the art of retailing. In
the daily Distributive Educational class,
they learned about the fundamentals
and refinements of buying and selling
goods. Sponsored by Mr. Darrel Smith,
and headed by President, Alan Wilczewski; Vice-President, Chris Maynard;
Secretary-Treasurer, Robert Dolce;
and Parliamentatian, Lisa Coloian , the
club went to local and state competitions national competitions and an
area meeting of their association.
The N-Club came back into existence
this year under the leadership of sponsor' Don Huff, President, Bill Heinrich ;
Vice-President, Eric Kiesel; Secretary,
Glenn Garfinkel; Treasurer, John Revis;
and Sargeant at Arms, Kent Valenziano. The club sponsored the Mistletoe Sale and the Slave Auction. •
N
c
L
u
B
First Row (I to r): Alan Moltz, Steve Mersch, Jim Elliott, Glen Garfinkel, John Revis. Second Row: Pete
Masterton, Bill Heinrich, Kent Valenziano, Eric Kiesel , Gregg Simon, Mike FroemlJling and Gregg Schneider.
122
�-
G
u
All right Alan I'll give you the answers.
A
R
D
c
L
u
B
First Row: J. Cohen, G. Barthalomew. Second Row: S. Mahan, A. Nutting, A. Hellestrae , S. Plonus, K. Jochem , A.
Milbrant, S. Klemm, K. Shea, R. Lobert, A. Erickson, T. Lutz, L. Maranakis. Third Row: M. Larson, L. Gross, J.
Martini, T. Cregar, R. Jackson,-D. Ottlinger, C. Joc hem , D. Mahan, C. Putz, E. Travis, S. Daniels, R. Hogg, Mr.
Geis, Miss Axon.
The Guard Club was sponsored by Mr.
Geis. They taught children to swim
over the summer and on Saturdays.
They served as life guards for free
swim and adult swimming.
123
�T
Mr. Davis and S. Schell confer on strategies.
I
M
E
R
"What do you mean there's no water in the pool!"
s
.._
.. -
-.
First Row: Kim Jochem, Bryna Kane, Erin Sweeney. Second Row: Mr. Recker, Betty Dassow, Cindy Jochem,
Rhonda Jackson, Sharon Mahan, Margret Lyman, Mrs. Axon, Mr. Carr.
The Timers Club trained and provided
timers for swim meets. Sponsored by
Mrs. Axon, this club also taught students to operate a score board and to
compute the scores. The aid given by
the Timer's Club proved to be very
beneficial to the swim team.
124
�r
I
N
T
R
A
M
u
R
"I told you the game wasn't pointless . "
The Intramural program offered all students a chance to participate in many
sports, regardless of ability, after school.
Participants in this year round activity
used the school facilities to enjoy soccer,
gymnastics, racquetball, basketbal l,
weight lifting and many other sports. Mr.
Skuban, the sponsor, worked very hard to
expand this popular program.
Keep your eyes on the ball
A
L
s
John Perparas, alias the " Hulk. "
�O.k. girls, let's take it from the top!
L
E
A
D
E
R
s
Watch the birdie.
s
E
N
I
0
R
First Row: D. Himmle, S. Friedlander, D. Goldstick, J. Tatooles, L. Prinz, J. Treitler, D. Zoros, J. Housakos, B.
Fink, R. Caplan. Second Row: C. McCown, T. Conti, L. Colonian, B. Atsaves, P. Reljac, S. Maner, B. Braje, C.
Hedberg, C. Goldberg. Third·Row: B. Stielow, P. Heintz, C. Shoenberg, M. Bailey, C. Bjorklu nd, R. Sprogis, S.
Warda, N. Jaffe, K. Steele.
The Leaders overall purpose was to provide
opportunities for girls to explore and develop techniques of working with individuals
and groups. They sought to do this by the
following: promoting interest in girls physical
education, the out of doors, health and
sports; increasing proficiency in, and the understanding of several sports; developing a
sense of responsibility; and promoting teamwork and leadership.
126
This is a three year program. Students are
selected during their freshman year and encouraged to apply prior to their sophomore
year. Students participate in a special Leaders gym class their sophomore, junior, and
senior years. In addition, they help to lead
regular gym classes. The Leaders sponsored
several fund raisers and a sportsnight. The
proceeds went toward their annual campout.
..
�..
J
u
N
I
0
R
First Row: D. Anderson, R. Goppert, D. Tripicchio, M. Lauders, K. Lehew, J. Chams, D. Edwards, Miss Heeren.
Second Row: M. Reifenberg, H. Anderson, T. Terpinas, V. Shandling, C. Doppelt, L. Zelichman, J. Heinz, N.
Tuzzolino, M. Flood. Third Row: G. Piper, M. Helgeson , D. Mahan, L. Edmonds, D. Hansen, J. Wedel, T. Furman, A.
Monreal, K. Klemen s.
s
0
p
H
0
M
0
R
E
First Row: L. Tomoleoni , M. Kimotso, S. Nakashima, J. Price, C. Kochlanis, B. Schnell, K. Youstra. Second Row: J.
Robins, M. Jeskolka, M. Luncsford, K. Buczak, A. Hellestrae, L. Weiss, J. Reljac, K. Porcaro. Third Row: N. Kencos,
I. Rock, P. .Wei, L. Fair, K. Smith, S. Rodgers, D. Rich, M. Hol ler, J. Banathy, J. Weiss.
127
�p
0
M
p
0
N
Bottom Row: Andrea Marmer, Beth Fink, Nina Dorfman, Joann Lee, .Trish Hanrahan, Julie Tatooles, Marni Halap. Center:
Janette Mason, Nancy Tuzzolino . Top Row: Pam Spourgitis, Laurie Zawiski, Faith Amarantos, Maryann Kucinic, Tina Ferman,
Lauren Young, Cindy Doppelt, Mindie Gold, Cheryl Bjorklund, Dee Jemc, Kim Steele. Not Pictured: Hae Cho, Roberta Kaplan,
Lori Nordeen , Yvonne Sherman.
s
Q
u
A
D
Captain Joann Lee explains that there is more
to it than just smiles.
No-one pays attention to captain Lori Nordeen.
118
�Julie Tatooles performs her Miss Badgerette routine.
Porn pon girls practice into the wee hours of the
night.
Getting those legs up!'!
This year was very fulfillthg for all the
girls on the porn pon squad. They performed at all the home football and
basketball games and with the band for
special appearances. Captains Joann
Lee and Lori Nordeen, along with sponsor Mrs. Gina Hubbard, helped the
girls. They started practicing for this
year during the summer and attended
a camp where many good things happened. They received numerous first
and second place ribbons. They also
received a third place ribbon for their
original routine and were invited to the
Midwest Invitational. In individual competition, Julie Tatooles won the title of
Miss Badgerette and competed again
at the Midwest Invitational where she
became a finalist. These girls were well
prepared for an exciting year, and one
it was, for what would a home football
or basketball game be without them?
129
�v
A
R
s
I
T
y
c
First Row: S. Dominic, C. Coplan , J. Housakos, L. Mozner, J. Loicano . .Second Row: J. Zucker, J. Heinz, S. Gordon, C. Kasik, M.
Lauders.
H
E
E
R
L
E
A
D
E
R
"Up in the sky, it's a bird . . . it's a plane ... "
s
" It's lonely at the top."
..
130
�..
v
.A
R
s
I
T
" Look m om , no cavities! "
y
c
-
H
E
E
R
·if
Eek, a mouse!
The Niles West Indian Cheerleaders put
many hours of hard work into their cheers.
Sponsored by Miss Dryden, these girls met
two nights a week after school to perfect
their performance. The cheerleaders could
always be seen at football and basketball
games, leading the crowds in chants and
songs. Together with the Niles West fans ,
they helped cheer the Indians on to victory.
L
E
A
D
" All you gotta do is whi st le."
E
R
s
The Indi an's vic tory brings a sm ile to t he cheerleaders' faces .
131
�s
0
p
H
0
M
0
R
E
L. Feldman . S. Finkel, A. Wadhwa , C. Leventis. L.
Ko~en.
S. Nakashima, C. Yustra, L. Weiss.
c
H
E
E
R
L
E
A
D
E
Six heads ar e better t han one !
R
s
I can't stand th is m uch longer'
..
132
�F
R
E
s
H
M
Can you reach it yet Julie ?
They went thata way.
E
N
c
H
E
E
R
K. Nolen , C. Atsaves, L. Grass, C. Hlepas, K. Lores , D. Loicano, J. Halap, M. Hanrahan.
L
E
A
D
E
R
s
Freshmen cheer for a Niles West win.
133
�A
c
A
p
p
E
L
L
A
First Row: Karen Kozer, Jacqui Kolar, Ri ck Eishen , Cindy Jiu , Karen Goldstein. Second Row: Randee Orlean,
Nora Steindler, Donn Simon, Steve Koek, Andi Kulbersh, Janet Pass.
Vivace is an all-girl singing group which
performs popular music. This year they
sponsored the annual cookie baking
co ntest which was held after the Holiday Festival. During the year they performed at the Holiday and May Music
Festivals, and gave a special performance for the Kiwanis Club.
v
I
A Cappella, a small offshoot of Concert
Choir, sings from the madrigals of the
fift~enth and sixteenth centuries. Perfect pitch is an essential for the members, for they perform in many part
harmony without the aid of an instrumental accompaniment. This year 's
main events included the Holiday and
May Music Festivals.
~p.
I
'
I
v
A
c
E
First Row: Caryn Lerner , Heidi Doderer, Laura Rosow. Debi Lerner, Nora Steindler, Gloria Camilli, Fern Orlean.
Second Row: Laura Kulbersh, Andi Kulbersh, Shari Krawetz, Janice Kreher, Carolyn Long. Ros a Hsu, Elisa
Schwartz, Karen Goldstein, Janet Pass, Mr. McGee . Accompaniest: Cindy Jiu .
..
134
�w
Kim Steele
Mr. McGee points out the wonders of music to Ian Streicher.
E
s
T
0
N
E
s
First Row: Cindy Jiu, Liz Gu mp, Janet Pass, Kim Steele, Elisa Schwartz, Karen Kozer, Nora Steindler. Second
Row: Amelia Bartholomew, Chris Steele, Donn Simon, Wendy Fox, St eve Koek, Andi Kulbersh, Todd St ern , Ian
Streicher.
Westones is a singing and dqncing
" show choir" which specializes in the
popular type music. Under the direction of Mr. Hugh McGee, its fifteen
members met from 3:30 to 4:15 each
Wednesday. The highlights of their
year included the annual May Music
Festival, the music department tour,
~nd performances at the local Junior
High Schools and the Kiwanis Club.
135
�c
0
N
c
E
R
T
c
H
0
I
R
First Row: Mary Ann Kenmotsu, Cindy Jiu (Accompaniests). Second Row: Melody Heller, Karen Kozer. Lisa Jacobson, Marcy
Penn, Jacqu i Kolar, Rick Eishen. Peter Trefren , Lisa Tomoleoni , Liz Gump, Robyn Grobman. Third Row: Beth Silverman, Laura
Rosow, Allyson Harris, Nora Steindler, Beth Fry, Heidi Doderer, Marilyn Moltz, Vicki Shandling, Steve Marmel, Donn Simon,
Steve Hershenson, Nancy Gump, Laura Kulbersh, Fern Orlean, Helene Sonkin. Fourth Row: Kim Noe, Randee Orlean, Karen
Goldstein, Florence Simon, Amy Hacker, Lori Barron, Carolyn Long, Mindy Diamond, Mike Perlin, Steve Koek, Todd Stein, Ian
Streicher, Andi Kulbersh, Shari Krawetz, Nancy Feingold, Christine Kukulski, Janet Pass, Mr. McGee. ,
Concert Choir is the largest of the choral groups at Niles West. The choir
sings a variety of styles and types of
music. Their major performances of
the year were the Holiday and May Music Festivals, and a special concert given in . February. The more ambitious
members competed in the Illinois Music Educators Association (IM EA) and
the Illinois High School Association
(IHSA) Solo/Ensemble contests. This
year, Nora Steindler was accepted to
the IMEA district chorus. Concert
Choir finished their busy year with the
annual choral banquet.
,,.
..
..
136
�J
A
First Row: Li sa Sidler, Rick Hirsch, Ken Peterson , Joel Sucherman. Mark Zucker, Paul Sucherman, Julia Bi onias. Second Row:
Robin Glasner, Bru ce Alpern, Lee Noren , Randy Mart in. Third Row: Shar on Lu zum (St udent Teacher), Lisa Beth Nimz, Bari
Caplan , Andy Serlin, Ron Papenek, Terry Grossberg, Mi ke Viner, Steve Hartzen , Steve Delano, Dan Blackman. Mike Paree/Ii,
Andy Russel l.
Jazz Band, under the direction of Dr.
Charles Groeling, met tri-weekly for the
purpose of allowing students to learn
about the elements of jazz music. In addition to the instructional and rehearsal activities, the band performed throughout
the year at such events as Pow Wow, the
Dance Review, the annual music department tour, and various community affairs.
z
z
B
A
N
D
Monday!
137
�B
A
N
D
First Row: Robin Bachman, Alison Glenner, Shari Krawetz, Mike Chorpash, Kelly Chester, Gary Kaufman , Rick Hirsch, Todd
Nickow. Second Row: Larry Glick, Cindy Jiu, Julie Kellman, Ian Boshes, Robin Drayer, Jodi Robins, Duke Cn ijouic, Grant
Johnson, Marla Friend, Ariel Eselevsky. Third Row: Larry Kaskel, Ken Peterson, Gail.Hartzen, Candy Goldberg, Terri Kewith, Ron
Steiner, Mimi Fox, Fred Leib , Lisa Sidler, Howard Kaplan, Marc Shellist, John Shapiro, Andy Serlin. Fourth Row: Sharon Luzum
(Student Teacher), Randy Martin, Brian Murphy, Steve Koek, Ross Lirtzman, Bill Rolf, Jim Krozel , Mike Viner, Terry Grossberg,
Lettie Vargas, Chuck Richards, Steve Hartzen , Ron Papenek, Barb Groeling, Steve Kueller, Bruce Alpern, Jay Sussman, Alan
Moltz. Fifth Row: Lisa Fogelson, Caryn Barrington, Diane Saklak, Lisa Kaufman. Diana Lipsky, Mary Ann Kenmotsu, Nora
Steindler, Caryn Lerner, Kim Steele, Steve Sanders, Jeff Ring, Mike Parcelli, Steven Delano, Daniel Blackman, Laurie Vick, Marc
Cagen, Andy Russell , Steve Rabin, Hugh lglarsh , Lee Noren, Melody Thurton, Laurie Kahn, Nina Serlin, Debbie Paulis 'Drum
Major). Sixth Row: Dr. Charles Groeling, Mr. Keith Ramsden (Directors), Robert Kron , Jenny Weiss, Caryn Kaufman.
The 1979-1980 Band Board First Row: Candy
Goldberg (Secretary), Gary Kaufman, Debbie
Paulis (Vice-President and Treasurer), Robin
Drayer, Andy Serlin. Second Row: Steve Hartzen, Terry Grossberg, Rick Hirsch . Third Row:
Todd Nickow (President).
Debbie Paulis leads the spirited band during the Homecoming
Pep Assembly.
..
138
�..
Drum major, Debbie Paulis, brings the half-time show to a close.
Dr. Groeling awaits th e start of half-time.
The concert band and the intermediate
band combined forces to form the 1979
Indian Marching Band. This year drum
major Debbie Paulis lead the band at the
home football games, Memorial Day Parade , LaGrange Pet Parade, and many
other school and community events.
On a competition basis, members of the
group excelled in the IMEA District Festival, and IHSA Music Contests. This year
Todd Nickow, and Rick Hirsch , on clarinet; Terry Grossberg, on trumpet; Lee
Noren., on tuba; and Mike Parcelli; on
drums, were selected for the IMEA Band.
This year, the bands performances included an All-District Honor Band, Pow
Wow, the annual May Festival, and tour.
Special emphasis was placed on the recognition of the closing of Niles East. Members of the band assisted in special prowams honoring the Niles East theme.
Niles West's Flag Core ; Caryn Barrington, Diane Saklak,
Nora Steindler, Caryn Lerner, Mary Ann Kenmot su, Lisa
Fogelson , and Lisa Kaufman, shiver in the cold wind.
�0
R
c
H
E
First Row: Kenny Wishner, Karen Lee, Amelia Bartholomew, Ch r i~ Dina , Ronda Lowe, Nancy Wegener. Second Row:
Susan Kim, Georgette Barth olomew, Eva Kim, Lisa Sliz, Paula Bocek. Third Row: Laurie Kahn, Melody Tur t on , Candy
Goldberg, Debbie Paulis, Nancy Wil liam s, Debbie Ziegelski, Lisa Nimz, Cathy Edman , David Walner, Bet sy Kli nenberg.
Fourth Row: IMike Chorpash, Rick Hirsch, Nora Steindler. Todd Nickow, Shari Krawetz, Caryn Bar rington, Howard
Kaplan, Andy Se rli n, Terr y Grossberg, Elisa Leberis, Toby Niesing. Fifth Row: Mr . Kaitchuck, Mike Parcelli, Bruce Alpern,
Al Moltz, Lee Noren, Linnea St . Ma rie, Lance Jordan, Gary Abrahams, Beth Handzel.
s
T
R
A
Sad , Si lly, and Shy.
,
Practice makes -perfect!
..
140
�\
•
Debbie Ziegelski serenades a friend . ·
Concert Orchestra, under the direction of
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, performed at various
school functions throughout the year.
The highlights of their year included performances at the Holiday and May Music
Festivals, the spring musical , and the annual music department tour.
Many of the members participated in the
IHSA Solo/Ensemble contest and auditioned for the IMEA district orchestra. Karen Lee, Amelia Bartholomew, Chris Dina,
Nancy Williams, Lisa Nimz, Debbie Zie gelski, Betsy Klinenberg, and Beth Handzel were the talented members chosen
for the district orchestra.
Debbie Ziegelski and Lisa Nimz take time out for a snack.
This year's orchestra officers: Kyung Lee ;
President, Amelia Bartholomew; VicePresident; Lisa Nimz; Treasurer, and Nancy Williams; Secretary, helped to make
the busy year run smoothly.
141
�0
R
c
H
First Row: S. Kim, B. Gerstein, M. Block, Y. Johanson, M. Lauders, K. Krasowsky, L. Sousa, K. Petrie. Second Row: L. Gelfman,
C. Koclanis, A. Alpern, L. Litt, E. Kirkos, J. Miller, M. Block, L. Lampert. Third Row: M. Gorchow, D. Lipsky, D. Rich , J. Chams, L.
Goodman , J. Obrochta, B. Zellers, J. Zucker, R. Lasky, Miss Grossman.
E
s
I
s
Upon furth er reflection . . .
Niles West's dance company, Orchesis,
headed by President Mary Lauders, VicePresident Yvonne Johanson, Secretary
Kathy Krasowsky, and Treasurer Marcia
Block, was split into two sections th is
year: senior an d junior. This gave more
girls a chance to participate. Together
with their sponsors Miss Grossman and
Marla Lamper, Orchesis began their season performing at the open house. The
culmination of their hard work was seen
in their annual dance concert "Steppin'
Out" held in February.
14]
"I tried to warn you about the cafeteria food ," says J. Chams to
L. Gelfman.
�"C'mon Tarina , it isn't funny! "
" The Finer Points of Slouching" by the Thespians.
T
H
E
s
p
I
A
N
s
Second Row: Karen Kozer, Sol Myers, Michal Ann Luncsford, Randee Orlean, Steve Koek, Lee Litt, Gail Rapaport,
M ike Perlin First Row: Pam Wexler, Cindy Jiu, Karen Gaines, Tarina Uglinica, Todd Stern , Andi Kulbersh, Nora
Steind ler, Ian Streicher
Thespians is a club comprised of those
people associated with the drama department. This year Thespians worked
behind the stage, and have been active
with each production . They have become Thespians by earning points according to the work that they put forth
in a show. Their main goal is to get
.
more people interested in theater.
Represented by President Andi Kulbersh, Vice President Steve Koek, Secretary Randee Orlean, and Treasurer
Todd Stern, the club raised money to
travel with their shows. This year they
attended the International Thespian
Conference in Muncie, Indiana, and the
Illinois High School Theater Festival in
Normal, Illinois .
143
�T
E
c
H
N
I
c
A
L
Ian St relcher's "One Ringy-Dingy" routine .
Denise Monnier shouts for her rescue.
s
E
R
v
I
c
E
s
Top Row (I to r): Garry Klein. Don Birren. Karen Kozer. Michael Lanski. Sol Myers, Michal Ann Luncsford,
Randee Orlean. Steve Koek. Lee Litt. Bruce Claver, J Streicher. Bottom Row (I to r): Pam Wexler. Andi
an
Ku lbersh. Denise Monnier. Karen Gaines, Tarina Uglinica, Cindy Jiu , Todd Stern , Gail Rapaport.
The Technical Services Club, also known as
Crew, worked directly with the drama department to train people in the aspects of
technical theater. Sponsored by Miss Philbin , and represented by President, Ka ren
Kozer; Vi ce-President, Pam Wexler; Secretary. Karen Gaines; and Treasurer, Sol
Myers; the club went .on field trips and was
truly the backbone of each dr amatic production .
144
�-
Above: Ray Chao, Dan Filler, Lori Barron, Julie Kelman, Michael Albert, Sponsor; Mrs. Graham, Joel Lieb, Linda Gelfman.
0
p
Opus One is a collection of original student drawings and manuscripts. Released in May of each school year, the
magazine culls the most effective of a
wide range of submitted works, etchings, line drawings, sketches, poems,
and short stories. Opus One staff works
throughout the year, encouraging submission of polished materials, sometimes requesting changes to suit space
limitations or to provide clarification of
image. All efforts are considered; all
are returned. Staff members actively
participate in advertising, writing, judging, layout and design. Opus One is
then professionally published and sold
by previous subscription or immediate
sale.
u
s
Linda Gelfman discusses opus One with co-worker.
145
�w
E
s
T
w
0
R
D
Left to Right: Steve Lirtzman, Howard Frazin, Rachel Heyman , Evy Kirkos, Paul Morton, Ross Lirtzman, Matt Keenan. Not
Pictured: Adam Cooper, Mike Sacks, Scott Heyman.
Under the leadership of Editor-in-Chief
Paul Morton, News Editor Steve Lirtzman, Assistant Editor Scott Heyman,
Features Editor Adam Cooper, and
Sports Editor Mike Sacks, the small but
mighty West Word staff covered the
news events of the '79-'80 school year.
Approaching and entering a new decade , West Word provided several journalistic innovations including critic
Matt Keenan's in depth movie reviews
that both praised and panned Hollywood 's latest efforts, and the West
Word Sportlight that featured profiles
of outstanding athletes.
Continuing the policy of hard hitting
editorials, West Word took their stance
on such diverse issues as the 1979
teachers' strike, student drug abuse,
and curriculum changes.
"They're great, but do you think t hey 'll let us print them?"
..
146
�s
p
E
c
Shoba Ranganath listens attentively.
Editors (I to r): Rich Robbins, Editor in Chief; Shoba Ranganath,
Assistant Editor; Diane Goldstick, Underclass; Monty McGuire,
Photography; Robin Bachman , Clubs; Scott Heyman, Faculty;
Wendy Fox, Special Events; Gayle Sidler, Seniors Not Pictured:
Mike Sacks, Sports.
T
R
u
M
First Row (I to r): Bob Gussin, Maria Koclanis, Julie Tatooles, Laura Meshulam, Diane Goldstick, Sue
Friedlander, Joanne Barrington, Janice Tha ll, Linda Wadler, Lisa Russell, Monica Cohen, and sponsor, Mr.
Jerome Orr. Second Row: Dan Bernstein, Mark Schwartz, Shoba Ranganath, Gayle Sidler, Scott Heyman,
Rich Robbins, Robin Bachman, Wendy Fox.
A small but spirited staff headed by Editor
Rich Robbins, Assistant Editor Shoba Ranganath, and Section Editors Robin Bachman, Wendy Fox, Diane Goldstick, Scott
Heyman, Mike Sacks, and Gayle Sidler produced the 1980 yearbook. Stressing the
theme of "The New Decade" , Spectrum
staffers provided innovative layout design,
· improved organization techniques, and created futuristic art work.
147
���This year's Senior Cabinet was comprised of twentyfive hardworking community spirited people, who, under the
sponsorship of Mr. Roger Stein not
only demonstrated school spirit, but
also gave of themselves in a true act of
charity. The Cabinet's activities began
in October with the building of an
award winning Homecoming Float. The
remainder of the first semester was
spent planning a Christmas Party for
the children of the Buckingham Hull
House Center in Chicago. Cabinet
members acquired funds for the purchase of toys through a series of
school bake sales.
At the party (on Dec. 18), the seniors
led the children in games and songs,
culminating with the arrival of Santa's
elves (Beth Fink and Julie Tatooles)
who passed out presents to the children. It was clear from the joyful reaction of the children that the party was a
success. Cabinet members deemed
this activiity to be truly memorable.
During the second semester the cabinet worked on plans for a unique class
gift that continued this year's Senior
Cabinet theme of service to school and
community.
Top Row (I tor): J. Tatooles, S. Ranganath, R. Bachman, S. Rivkin, N. Jaffee, J. Kohler, D. Bernheim, B.
Atsavas, Mr. Stein (sponsor). Bottom Row (I to r): S. Kaplan, S. Steinberg, J. Treitler, J. Cohen, M.
Rafferty, B. Fink.
150
�~.:
151
�Brian Abrahams
Donna Alexander
Robin Bachman
Lawrence Aronson
Barbra Atsaves
Maria Atsaves
Melinda Bailey
152
Ronald Asher
Laura Barov
Joanne Barrington
Kathleen Bauer
.
Deborah Becker
�Richard Bedony
Eyvonne Bender
Marilou Benjamin
Leif Berge
Sindee Berger
Deborah Bernheim
Charles Bernstein
Daniel Bernstein
Michael Best
Gwen Beuchert
Band members
perfor~ing
a laid-back tune.
153
�Annie Siberian
Scott Boden
154
Cheryl Bjorklund
Eric Borin
Jeannie Block
Mark Blumenthal
Barbara Braje
Ronald Braver
Kathleen Bochek
Kathleen Brennan
�John Cammarata
iPamela Caplan
Lynn Carlsen
Angela Carozza
Dawn Cederholm
lnhe Choi
155
�Hugh Clarke
Lisa Coloian
Elizabeth Conrad
Deborah ,Cox
Morgan Cuff
Christina Conti
Adam Cooper
David Cvijanovic
Karen D'Amore
William Clarkens
Sharon Cooper
Laura Deger
�Raymond Dethloff
Christina Dickholtz
Patricia Dong
Paul Doppelt
B. Lam selling hot calculators.
Robert Dolce
Laura Dorfman
Jordan Dolin
Robert Don
Nina Dorfman
Robin Drayer
L. Wadler testing the theory of gravity.
157
�Catherine Drexler.
James Elliott
Ronald Drexler
Scott Evans
"Thank God for the teacher's edition! "
158
Danielle Duebner
William Ehlers
Diana Ezerins
Timothy Fahey
Margaret Eisenstein
Phillip Falk
�'l
f.
Lori Finkel
Erin Flannery
Cathy Flowers
Lisa Fogelson
Susan Fore
Susan Friedlander
'
159
�Erin Gallagher
Glenn Garfinkel
Linda Gelfman
Catherine Gidlund
Alison Glenner
160
Sheila Gallagher
Jeff Glick
Joel Glieberman
Candace Goldberg
James Goldsher
�I
Diane Goldstick
Rod Goodman
Larry Gross
Mary Gross
T. Smith's futile attempt to reshape his face.
Robert Goone
Cathy Guenther
Sandra Gordon
Liz Gump
David Groner
Julie Gunchick
C. Reinhardt narrowly misses the Sears Tower.
161
�I
Andrew Gurrentz
Tawny Hammond
Robert Gussin
Daniel Hartogh
Amy Hacker
Karen Hathy
T. Sprague sets the mood.
Faith Halap
Patricia Hattendorf
Cheryl Halling
Carol Hedberg
�Scott Heyman
Georjean Hlepas
John Hill
Bryan Hobin
Debra Himmler
Pamela Hintz
Mitchell Hirsh
Rhonda Hoffman
Renee Hogg
Brian Horan
163
�David Hornsberger
Julie Housakos
Nolan Jaffe
John Jakiel
Jane Jakubowski
Ian Jasenof
Susan Jaster
164
Nancy Jaffe
Kathryn Jerney
Heidi Jesswein
Cynthia Jochem
Grant Johnson
�. teven· Johnson
S
Michael Jutovsky
Richard Kalter
Roberta Kaplan
Shira Kaplan
Mary Kapsis
Sally Kapelanski
George Karavattuveetil
Martin Kaplan
Don Karger
"There is nothing like a pop qtliz to 'biten up' my day!"
165
�Gregory Karlove
David Kaufman
Grant Karsten
Gary Kaufman
Mark Kasch
Linda Kaufman
Cynthia Kasik
Erika Keinrad
Larry Kaskel
Karen Kerz
�Lawrence Kimmel
Kathleen King
Kenneth Klein
Mitchell Klein
Kenneth Klemm
Betsy Klinenberg
Ronald Kobyleski
Maria Koclanis
Jacqueline Kolar
Robert Kolas
1 7
�Todd Kozak
Karen Kozer
I
Brian Kozokar
Shari Krawetz
Andrea Kulbersh
168
Patricia Krier
Michael Kundit
Joseph Krozel
August Kuhn
Sein Kung
Carolyn L4 Gioia
Jeffrey Kramer
Patty Kuhr
Byron Lam
�Christopher Lapak
Joel Leib
Kenneth Laroussa
Karen Lejeune
Mary Lauders
Caryn Lerner
Kyung Lee
Debra Lerner
Alan Leib
Kathleen Lesiowski
Have a Coke and a smile.
169
�••
•••
r
... •
.
.
I
, " ;;--;
.... .. " '
... • / 1 • •
•........
Kenneth Levenson
Steven Lirtzman
Tami Levinson
Robert Loiacono
Scott Libman
Mary Loos
"I am forever blowing bubbles."
170
Fredrick Lieb
Lisa Lores
Pamela Lipshutz
Elizabeth Luncsford
�Margaret Lyman
William Majewski
Steven Malina
Xiomara Markham
Julius Mak
Barry Malkin
Andrea Marmer
John Malkin
David Martin
•
Rick Manner
Sue Manner
Randall Martin
Laura Masters
171
�Karen Mayer
Christopher Maynard
Anthony Mc Clain
Connie Mccown
Montgomery McGuire
Erin Mclean
Kris McNichols
Brenda Meissner
Paul Meister
Steven Mersch
�Laura Meshulam
Paul Meyer
P. Sucherman's best side.
Mark Milanich
Emanuel Miliotis
Andrea Miller
Students rush to class.
173
�Alan Moltz
Paul Morton
Mitchell Mooradian
Lisa Moravcik
Joey Morgan
Steven Morgan
Michael Moy
Lilli-Ann Mozner
Alison Mroz
Mary Mueller
Mr. Davis shows seniors the old Statue of Liberty play.
174
�Ellen Murphy
Daryl Musick
Michael Neumann
Todd Nickow
Linnette Nordin
Lee Noren
Lisa Nimz
Kimberly Noe
Lori Nordeen
Stacey Oleck
Kimberly Olliges
Randee Orlean
175
�Janet Pass
Barbara Perlman
176
Diane Pattison
Kenneth Peterson
Debbie Paulis
Martin Peterson
Mary Pearson
Peter Petrakis
Sheldon Perl
Donald Pieper
�Suzanne Pipia
Jeffrey Pollack
Maria Pissios
Gary Plotnick
Marla Podell
Allyson Pollack
Stacy Powell
Lisa Price
Lisa Prinz
Paul Prinz
"Oh no! Not the Pledge
of Allegiance again!"
177
�John Prochotsky
John Quinn
Lauren Rabin
James Radermacher
Venitia Ragano
Richard Ramirez
Shoba Ranganath
Gail Rapoport
"He went thata way."
178
Margaret Rafferty
William Reichle
L. Noren p~erfects thE: somnambulistic technique.
�Carolyn Remus
John Revis
Laurie Rich
Karen Rickert
John Ringer
Steve Risoff
Steve Rivkin
Sam Ro
Richard Robbins
Marstta Robin
Laura Rodgers
Judith Root
179
�Steven Rubenstein
Michael Sacks
180
Andrew Rubin
Lisa Schaffner
Carol Rubin
Gerald Schanz
Yvette Rubin
Richard Sotimidt
Barry Sacks
�Gregg Schneider
Kristen Schonberg
Karen Schulte
Mark Schwartz
Paul Schwartz
Andrew Serlin
Michael Schuman
Michelle Seymour
James Schwartz
Bruce Shaw
C. Siu forging mom's signature.
181
...... --. .... -.... .. .... """ '"' -- - .... .---·- -- .. .. -__ __ __._
--- ----------------- -------
�Ellice Shayne
Steven Siegel
Karin Shedroff
Patrick Shemroske
Mark Shurson
Gayle Sidler
Steven Siegel
Sherry Sienkowski
Todd Silverman
Donn Simon
Student overdoses on information.
182
�Sar i Slivnick
James Sliwa
David Slotnik
Patricia Smith
Brian Sokniewicz
Sherry Sonne
Paula Smolenski
Ted Smith
Thomas Sprague
Elizabeth Snyder
Michael Springer
Renee Sprogis
183
... ..............·... ...... ·-·-·--···· ··~---------- --
---~-----
�Robert Stein
Nora Steindler
Elizabeth Stielow
Howard Stolberg
Stacey Stone
Nancy Stotz
184
Rhonda Stevens
Joel Strassman
Scott Strongin
Paul SuchEV'.man
Jolene Sullivan
�Ronald Taibl
Julie Tatooles
Elizabeth Tenzillo
John Terzis
Janice Thall
Tony Thompson
Lynne Tiltz
Steven Tobin
Anna Tom
Mirjana Tomasic
/
Students model Sasson's "stripes".
S. Heyman measures his fingernail.
185
�Annie Toth
Joseph Toth
Melody Turton
Jacky Udell
Leonard Travis
Kent Valenziano
Three birds on a fence.
186
Jodi Treitler
Steve Tripp
Angelita Vargas
Laurie Vick
�Mary Wadler
Martin Walsh
Suzette Warda
Phillip Wax
Curtis Warchol
Lynn Warkenthien
Bruce Weil
Randi Warshawsky
Scott Weinstein
Andrew Wasserberg
Darlene Weiss
David Watts
Jill Weiss
187
�Steven Weiss
Alan Wilczewski
Patrick Wilson
188
Keith Willerman
Andrea Wolfe
Nancy Williams
Jamie Wolter
Stephen Williams
Katherine YanAakis
Brett Wilson
Robin .Young
�Dennis Zaslavsky
Jim Zbilski
Mark Zucker
Mary Weiss
Ileen Zeinfeld
Debra Ziegelski
Donna Zoros
J. Thall wonders about the " Manager's Choice".
AP "Yentas" share their "schtik".
189
���Kai Abelkis
Julianna Abelseth
Diane Adinamis
David Adkisson
Bruce Alpern
Jacquelyn Altenburg
Faith Amarantos
Donna Anderson
Holly Andersen
Melissa Arkin
Stacie Arkules
Beth Aufmann
Joanne Axley
Cynthia Betta
Alan Balter
Lori Barron
Amelia Bartholomew
John Becker
Jerrylene Beltran
Jamie Berg
Michelle Berglund
Joan Bergstrom
Jodi Berman
Amy Bernstein
Daniel Bielski
Donald Birren
Daniel Blackman
Marcia Block
Jill Boepple
John Bonkoske
Bill Bordenet
Nancy Borst
Ian Boshes
Margaret Bothfeld
Christine Bowen
Robert Braje
Guy Brilando
Scott Brode
Patricia Brown
Nancy Buffo
Angela Burger
Steve Bychowski
Sandra Carlson
Joyce Chams
Robert Chapman
Fern Chasin
Michael Chelberg
Kelly Chester
Hae Cho
Edward Cholewa
William Clarck
Howard Cohan
Monica Cohen
Steve Colen
Carol Coplan
Jim Costis
Jerry Coursey
Stephen Coward
Angela Cress
Rachell Cutt
192
Junior Cabinet: (L to R:) Mr. Nelson, Carol Coplan ,
Jodi Margolis, Tammy Tamraz, Faith Amarantos,
Sue Eicher, Abby Ginsburg, Nancy Tuzzolino.
�.
Kathleen Dahm
Christine Darville
Rachele Defilippis
Wendee DeSent
Martin Dean
Steven Deer
Steven Delano
Vince Der Matoian
Karen Diesing
Susan Dominic
Kenneth Dong
Cynthia Doppelt
Cindy Drazner
Christopher Drexler
Christopher Duda
Richard Duese
Bernard Ebeling
Arthur Edelstein
Linda Edmonds
Denise Edwards
Junior Homecoming Court at the peak of their excitement.
Susan Eichner
Richard Eischen
David Erickson
John Erickson
Brenda Ericsson
Alan Eriksson
Mary Eriksson
Ariel Eselevsky
Carlos Fadhel
Sharon Feltman
Dianne Fickert
Paul Fishbein
Robert Fisher
Mary Flood
Jeff Floom
Rob.ert Fouty
Marjorie Freeman
Pam Friedman
Michael Froemming
John Fuentes
Tina Furman
Donna Gabel
Margaret Gallagher
Carl Gargano
Nancy Georgouses
Cecilia Geralde
Martin Gerold
Elyce Gershowitz
Lee Gerstein
Abby Ginsburg
Maureen Gielow
Sheldon Gilbert
Mindie Gold
Randee Gold
Edie Goldstein
Robin Goldstein
Steven Goles
Leslie Goodman
Rose Gappert
Kenneth Grass
193
�Janice Grear
Edward Greenfield
Christine Gregory
Janice Grimm
Terry Grossberg
Glenn Grosskopf
Arthur Gunther
Nancy Gussin
Neal Gussis
Jane Hacker
Marni Halap
Regina Halfpap
Lori Hanover
Patricia Hanrahan
Dawn Hansen
Constantine Haramaras
Randi Harris
Steven Hartzen
Jack Havdala
Barbara Hedquist
Robert Heelan
Jane Heinz
Marie Helgeson
Melody Heller
Rachel Heyman
Wayne Hildner
Joyce Hilger
Karen Hirsch
Richard Hirsch
Laurie Hoeft
Trisha Hoglan
Jennifer Hold
Phillip ·Holleran
Eric Holmblad
Deborah Holowicki
Iris Holtzman
Theresa Horan
Sheila Horvath
Jeff Horwitz
Rosa Hsu
Kenneth Hugel
Rhonda Jackson
Carol Jaffe
Tony Javid
Deeann Jemc
Cynthia Jiu
Ellen Johanson
Yvonne Johanson
Susan Johnson
Lynn Kaegehiro
Lauren Kahn
Don Kalas
Renee Kamradt
Steven Karahalios
Humera Knan
Steven King
Kristene Kipp
Evanthia Kirkos
Mitchall Kite
Mary Klancnik
194
Niles West Indian prepares for war dance.
�...
Gordon Kleifield
Karen Klemans
David Knudsen
David Koch
Judy Koehler
Steve Koek
Larry Kolar
Margaret Kong
Rona Koral
Jim Kostoglanis
Stella Koudounis
Betsy Kraft
Kathy Krasowsky
Kathleen Kreher
Gary Kremen
Maryann Kucinic
Stefan Kueller
Chris Kukulski
Kathy Kumkoski
David Kupski
Nancy Georgouses and Janet Weiss cnecK out the
football players.
Giselle Laborde
Linda Lampert
Karen LeHew
Sugwon Lee
Sung Lee
Kurt Lemke
Caryn Levin
Dina Levin
Michael Levy
Tammy Liametz
Terri Lieberman
Howard Lipkin
Michael Lippe
Lee Litt
Jacky Loiacano
Carolyn Long
Deena Lucas
Michal Luncsford
Kathleen MacDonald
Denise Mahan
Mariela Makowka
Neal Marcus
Jody Margolis
Jessielyn Martinez
Nancy Martorano
Stacy Maslov
Janette Mason
Douglas Masters
Carol Matchen
Mark McCormick
Laura McKeon
Maureen Memhardt
Karen Memmott
Louis Meshulam
Maricia Miklaj
Arthur Milbrandt
Steve Milewski
Virginia Milewski
Brenda Miller
George Minzer
195
�Susie Mishima
Ellyn Mitchell
Melissa Mitsui
Heidi Mittermeir
Gary Moll
Leo Moritz
Richard Murgas
Sharon Murphy
James Murray
Mary Murray
Stephen Muth
Solomon Myers
Ellen Nelson
Eric Nitsche
Luigi Nitti
Glen Noren
Rochelle Nuqui
Anne O'Boyle
Jill Obrochta
Edward Odyniec
Thaddeus Odyniec
Susan Ohlson
Hiroaki Okada
Scott Okamura
Linda Olsen
Joanne Oppenheim
Tony Orlando
Errol Oztekin
Steve Pang
Ron Papanek
Mike Parcelli
Barbara Parks
Sheldon Perl
Gary Perlmutter
Chris Peterson
Debra Petrie
Barbara Pintz
Gail Piper
Ben Piro
Ted Pirpiris
Scott Pitts
Jay Powell
Cindy Puetz
Douglas Rabey
David Rabin
Neal Ratner
Tim Reasoner
Karen Rector
Christine Reichstetter
Mary Reifenbe~g
David Reinhard
Charles Richards
Sarah Riha
Jeff Rockel
Marcy Roman
Paul Rooth
Judy Rosenbaum
Linda Rossman
David Rubenstein
Christine Runtz
196
Future Mafia members pose for picture.
�Lisa Russell
Diane Saklak
Valerie Santi
Carol Savitt
..
!It
j'
Michael Schmidt
Arthur Schroeder
Michael Schultz
Ken Seigel
Rosemarie Seiler
Vicki $handling
Anita Shapiro
John Shapiro
Yvonne Sherman
Dave Shimanovsky
Julie Shurson
Amy Siemsen
Christine Sikaras
Patricia Sillitti
Michael Silverman
Florence Simon
zzz ...... .
Douglas Skupiewski
Joseph Smolenski
Terri Smolin
Howard Snow
Jeff Sobczak
Stacy Sperling
Pamela Spourgitis
Emily Spyratos
Elizabeth Stein
Todd Stern
Mark Sterberg
Elisa Stone
Nancy Strauss
Constance Streiff
Dawn Strissel
Jill Sultz
Jay Sussman
Serena Swanke
Erin Sweeney
Tammy Tamraz
Antone Tatooles
Tina Terpinas
Athanasios Therios
Steve Thill
Scott Thomason
Cheryl Tobin
Robert Todd
Kim Tralmer
Nancy Tripi
Donna Tripicchio
Mark Trykowski
Nancy Tuuolino
Tarina Uglinica
Sylvia Vargus
Edie Vass
Gregg Varghn
Michael Viner
Michael Vishny
Era Wadhwa
David Walner
197
�Laura Warner
Paul Wax
Nancy Weil
David Weindling
Ross Weisman
Christopher Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Janet Weiss
Roger Wendt
Pamela Wexler
Kevin Wheeler
Cathrine Williams
Christopher Williams
Deborah Wise
Linda Woodier
James Wrzala
Victor Wu
Michael Yellen
Yon Yi
Janet Young
Yvonne Sherman and Abby Ginsburg take it away.
Karen Young
Lauren Zawiski
Patricia Zeitler
Lori Zelickman
Branda Zellers
Carmela Zicarelli
Jamie Zucker
Miriam Becker
Lyle Berkso
Linda Bouroudjian
Marcy Friedman
Al Glick
Linda Hanssen
Howard Kaplan
Steve Klinsky
John Kopinski
Tom Lofland
Mike Loiben
Solomon Myers
Steven Rabin
Craig Sommerfield
Terri Smolin
Marc Zissman
...
198
�199
�200
�201
���Richard Abelkis
Daniel Aberg
Gary Abrahams
David Albach
John Alm
Amy Alpern
Laura Anderson
Todd Anderson
Helen Anton
Gregg Arenson
Richard Aronson
Michael Attia
John Bailey
Lisa Bailey
Robert Bailey
Judy Banathy
Patricia Baron
Caryn Barrington
Paul Batchen
Susan Baumann
Ina Beller
Claridad Beltran
Matthew Ben-Zeev
Kevin Benjamin
Garry Benjoya
-,.
,
Christine Bensen
Harald Berge
Jeff Bergman
Chin Bian
Matt Bier
'
Jodi Libman gives a body building flex to the public at the
Ice Cream Social
Richard Binder
Maureen Block
Paula Bocek
Robert Bordenet
Michele Boucher
Peter Bourdeau
Alissa Brainin
Valerie Brandt
Barbara Buckley
Kimberly Buczak
Randi Burger
Patty Burns
Marc Cagen
Margaret Campbell
Joseph Carrao
Robert Cederholm
lnui Chol
Andrew Choyinski
Annie Choyinski
Ja Chung
Maria Ciezki
Daniel Citron
Carol Clarke
Paulette Cocozza
Jack Cohen
David Colander
Marilyn Conrad
Christina Conton
Steven Cote
Vito Cozzo
204
�.
William Daehler
Shirley Daniel
Betty Dassow
Joel Davis
Jewel Desmond
Lori Dethloff
Mindy Diamond
Debbie Diesing
Christine Dina
Heidi Doderer
David Dong
Diann Doppelt
Caryn Drexler
Matthew Drexler
Patrick Duda
Joann Eberhart
Catherine Edman
Gretchen Edwardson
Mark Ehas
Daniel Eisenstein
Robert Elliott
Janelle Emalfarb
Phyllis Erdman
Robert Ericsson
Annette Erlebacher
Mark Esposito
Cynthia Fagocki
Lynette Fair
Deirdre Faloona
Nancy Feingold
Tired of the cafeteria food, John Perperis takes to sucking
his thumb.
Lauri Feloman
Paula Field
Michael Figurelli
Shari Finkel
Simberly Fischer
Michael Fisher
Melinda Fox
Anne Friedewald
Laura Frielander
Marla Friend
Beth Fry
Cindy Gaertner
Karen Gaines
Stacey Galanis
Candace Gallagher
Scott Garlinkel
Laura Gaughrin
Robin Glassner
Leonard Go
Amy Gold
Earl Goldberg
Jill Goldblatt
Scott Goldman
Karin Goldstein
Elsa Golenzer
Matthew Goren
Susan Goss
Sherri Gostomelsky
Robin Grais
Anne Green
205
�Cheryl Greene
Louis Gross
Michele Gross
Mark Groves
Cindy Guenther
Nancy Gump
Betty Gustin
Stacey Guttman
Judy Hagen
Marielle Hagman
Adrineh Hagopian
Kristin Halling
Robert Halperin
Elizabeth Handzel
Robert Hanson
Lisa Harczos
Karen Hartwig
Marianne Hathy
Helene Heman
Karen Hendley
Tor Henriksen
Christine Herkert
Steven Hershenson
David Hoffman
Harriet Hoffman
Monika Holler
Daniel Hones
Dean Horiike
Linda Horiuchi
Debra Horvitz
Where the girls are!
Steven lrpino
Lisa Isaac
Mark Jacobs
Mark Jacobson
Daniel Jaffee
Michaelyn Jarosz
Michelle Jaskolka
Kimberly Jochem
Donna Johnson
Lawrence Johnson
Laurie Johnson
Lance Jordan
Heather Joseph
Gregory Kadota
Bryna Kane
Wan Kang
Bonnie Kanter
Julie Kaplan
Lori Kaplan
Anu Karavattuveetil
Todd Kasik
Paul Katzowsky
Caryn Kaufman
Lisa Kaufman
Reesa Keating
Nicolette Kencos
Mary Ann Kenmotsu
Joann Keppen
Linda Kerz
Kevin Kestler
206
�Ayhan Kideys
Marie Kim
Lisa Kimmel
Burton Klein
Susan Klemm
Sharon Kloiber
Todd Kloster
Lori Knobloch
~
-
Christina Koclanis
Renee Koda
Elizabeth Kogen
Lawrence Kong
Roman Konsewicz
Tom Kostoglanis
Robert Kron
James Krozel
Steven Kuhn
Laura Kulbersh
Jordan Lamm
Mark Larsson
Robyn Lasky
Kassandra Le Fever
Jori Leavitt
Karen Lee
Michael Lee
Constance Leventis
Cynthia Leventis
Alan Levey
Paul Levine
Lisa Levinson
"How to carve a pumpkin and eat it at the same time."
~
I
0
Kenneth Liano
Jody Libman
Marci Lichter
Ted Lieberman
Marvie limpin
Susan Liou
•
Sandra lipezker
Diana Lipsky
Ross Lirtzman
Robynn Lobert
John Lochner
Anita Loiacono
Ronda Lowe
Gordon Lurie
Scott Lynn
Lillian Maltz
Lisa Mansfield.
Scott Margolin
Lea Marinakis
Jody Marks
Steven Marmel
Sandra Martinez
Janice Mayer
Michael McMillan
Shannon Mclean
Marlene Meier
Kevin McAllister
Aaron Melnick
Lilliana Mendez-Soto
Kenneth Meyer
207
�Nancy Meyer
Larry Michaels
George Milios
Frank Miller
Janet Miller
Paula 1•J1er
Tracey Miller
Arden Miner
Ruth Mittermeier
Robin Moch
.t
Marilyn Moltz
Denise Monnier
Robert Moreton
Jamie Mortellaro
Anne Murray
Laura Musick
Toni Nadolna
Rosalyn Nagrodess
Nancy Najarian
Susan Nakashima
Caron Nelson
Robert Neumann
Hyo No
Martin Noe
Thomas Norberg
Lawrence Nordin
Charles Nuqui
Kathleen O'Neill
Mark Obermann
Christine Obradovic
Happiness is being a Niles West sophomore cheerleader.
Anna Odyniec
Basia Oliff
Jeanann Olson
Fern Orlean
Debbie Ottlinger
Timothy Palenske
Lee Papanek
Vicki Pappas
Hyo Park
Song Park
Thomas Partipilo
Asha Patel
Mary Pattison
Lynn Paustian
Michael Pecci
Marcy Penn
Scott Perlman
Johnny Perperas
Peter Perrotta
Michael Platt
Daniel Plotnick
George Popovich
Kelli Porcaro
Glenn Poticha
Judith Price
Patti Quist
Jue Ra
Ruth Ravve
Anthony Reinhardt
Howard Reisman
208
A
'
-
l
-..-....
�...
Michael Reisman
David Reiter
Jean Reljac
Michael Resnick
Robert Rich
Gail Richman
Shawn Ridley
Jeffrey Ring
Gloria Stark
David Stein
Ron Steiner
Julie Stepke
Gary Stielow
Thomas Rivkin
Robert Robbins
Jodi Robins
Michael Robinson
Irene Rock
Susan Rodgers
Lorayne Roller
David Rosen
Anita Rosenberg
Laura Rosow
Amy Ross
Edward Ross
Scott Rudin
Michael Ruehrdanz
Susan Ruesch
Andrew Russell
Kenneth Ryfkogel
Sheldon Gilbert shows a sign of satisfaction as the class
takes a snooze during his long lecture.
Dorothy Saletnik
Kenneth Sall
Matthew Samuelson
Bruce Sandlow
Margarita Santiler
Michael Sathy
Shira Saville
Karen Sax
Gail Scapardine
Susan Schmiegelt
Rebecca Schnell
Brett Schulte
Cynthia Schulter
Charles Schwartz
Gregory Searle
Heidi Sedelsky
Peter Selz
Steven Serota
Karen Shae
Paul Shemroske
Nadine Shetler
Lawrence Silberman
I
Beth Silverman
Steven Simon
Scott Skoglund
Elizabeth Slisz
Charles Smith
Rocella Smith
Lori Smolenski
Joseph Spagnoli
209
�William Stolberg
Jodi Stone
George Straton
Robert Strauss
Ronald Strehl
Daniel Sugar
Alan Sussman
Linda Svrcek
Debra Terrazas
Linda Terzakis
Caryn Terzis
Dean Thomason
Lisa Tobin
Christina Tomacic
Lisa T omoleoni
Gloria Tonsul
Margaret Toth
Barry Trachtenberg
Elizabeth Travis
George Travlos
Peter Trefren
Jamie Turchen
Darlene Turner
Craig Turton
Marcey Tutt
Glenn Udell
Angelo Valenti
Michael Vinich
Leticia Vargas
Dino Varnavas
Laura Friedlander and Roz Nagrodis express their feelings
for Niles West as a photogragher snaps their picture.
Jeff Vick
Jane Vodvarka
Anjali Wadhwa
Jamie Wainer
Jill Wall
David Warso
Nancy Wegener
Patricia Wei
Edward Weiler
Leslie Weinberg
Carolyn Weiser
Alan Weiss
Jennifer Weiss
Linda Weiss
Thomas Weiss
Curtis Wheeler
John Whelan
Cynthia Wilczewski
Rochelle Wise
Mark Witt
Greg Wittenberg
Gary Witz
Susanne Yakoubek
Lauren Young
Kristin Youstra
Chris Zammer
Jay Zeff
Richard Zeld
Joyce Zelnfeld
James Zeman
...
210
�..
Alan Zemsky
Sandra Zernone
Dion Antic
Marccia Bezanis
Dan Brodersen
Ed Cardona
Mary Clarke
Erol Ersoy
Kelly Fahey
Dean Gekas
Larry Glick
Mike Grunfeld
Jean Hein
Kathy Hirschauer
Sharon Hornsberger
Aaron lzenstark
Glen Johnson
Carla Kornit
Sandor Krum
Margaret Luncsford
Brian Murphy
Bill Rolf
Lisa Sidler
Mitch Stern
Joel Sucherman
Paul Wilm
Rich Zenner
Bill Zidel
Keeping in shape!
Power to the students.
21 1
�"Sophomore Cabinet": Left to Right; Back row; Kim Bazcat, Joe Bowman, Lou Gross,
Joe Zeid, Alan Zemsky, David Dong, Front r~; Paul Katzowski, Laura Anderson, Maria
·
Ciezki, Kim Fischer.
212
�c
.:~~._·
./ .
~
213
���William Abelson
Thomas Adams
Daniel Akwa
Brian Albach
Michael Albert
Adrianna Alcalde
Estelle Angeletos
Lawrence Asher
Cynthia Atsaves
Lisa Avella
Sandra Avendano
Janice Bacchiere
Kevin Bailey
Renee Barasch
Sheryl Barasch
Georgette Bartholomew
Kristin Bauer
Marcie Berger
David Bernstein
Georgia Bezanis
Gregory Bezkorovainy
Glenn Bianchi
Howard Blum
Denice Bocek
Jeri Boepple
Heidi Bojes
Beth Bonjes
Beth Bonkoske
Laura Borkovitz
Kenneth Bosshart
Ernest Bourdeau
Wendy Brandwein
Miriam Bravo
William Bravos
Wendy Brenner
Gloria Camilli
Mary Campbell
Bari Caplan
Andrea Cattern
Catherine Chadwick
Jae Chang
Raymond Chao
Donald Chelberg
Linda Chen
Jill Chertow
Kevin Chester
Dorothy Cheung
Linda Chi
Sharon Christensen
Monica Christmann
..
Students getting over their boredom by spending time in the BAC room .
216
�..
Alan Citterman
Bru11 Clayer • •·
Laurie c;<>conato
Jennifer Cohen
Mark Cohen
Pamela Cohen
Logan Collins
Joseph Coursey
Terry Creger
Jeffery D'Agostino
Valery Daniel
Phillip Daus
Alan Dayan
William Decker
Lisa Decook
Jeffrey Deer
Michelle Deering
John Degroot
Beth Desnet
Mike Disch
Julie Disselhorst
Patricia Doles
Jacob Dorfman
Steve Dorfman
Bryan Dubin
Carl Duchaj
Caryn Eberhart
Michael Ehlers
Jodi Eisenberg
Alex Engels
l Kathy Erpelding
Bradley Evans
Marc Fallerone
Sue Fang
David Farkas
Aron Feinberg
David Fickert
Matt Filippini
Joel Fink
Lori Fleck
Eric Frank
Lori Freed
Daniel Freedman
Rosanne Friedman
Steven Fuentes
Helena Gabriel
Janice Gajdek
Joey Gan
. Patricia Geralde
Student finds it very difficult to cheat the computerized test.
217
�Holly Gershanov
Elizabeth Gerstein
Jeff Gilbert
Julia Gillan
Mitchell Gitelman
Michael Glick
Darrell Gold
Charles Goldberg
Darrell Goldberg
Gary Goldenberg
Rhonda Goldstein
Susan Goldstick
Ted Goodman
Lisa Goone
Michelle Gorchow
Cynthia Gotfryd
Elizabeth Grass
Barbara Groeling
Paul Grosse
Natalie Gunchick
Glenn Guttman
Lisa Hahn
Julie Halap
Margaret Hanrahan
Andrew Harrelson
Gayle Hartzen
Debra Havdala
Karen Hedberg
Karen Hedquist
Kathy Hehn
Richard Hein
Donald Hennessy
Scott Herbold
Ellen Herman
Robert Hill
Oliver Hintz
Keith Hirata
Carrie Hlepas
Jacqueline Hoffman
James Hoffman
Richard Holowicki
Elmer Hortelano
Beth Horvat
Frank Horvath
Richard Hugel
Susan Hughes
Michael lrpino
Todd Jackson
Peter Jacobsen
The gym seems to be use<J as a substitute winter arena.
218
.~.
�..
Renata Jakubowski
DaviQ'!Javid
Frl!ink Ji
Bradley Joselit
Peter Joseph
Kenneth Justesen
Timothy Kaferly
Mark Kapelanski
Todd Kaplan
Kimberly Kasnick
William Kaufman
Julie Kellman
David Kewith
Shahin Khoshbin
Eva Kim
Susan Kim
Steven Klein
Cary Kochman
Steven Korol
Dimitra Kotsinosos
Louis Kovitz
Lisa Kozokar
Richard Kraft
Susan Krause
Elliot Kravetz
Janice Kreher
Julie Kreinen
William Kruzel
Caroline Kukulski
Thomas La Belle
Dianne LaBorde
Michael Lanski
Lori Laratro
Dale Larson
Norman Larsson
Debra Laser
Alfred Lazar
Kenneth Le Comte
Elisa Leberis
Maria Leberis
Elizabeth Lee
Yuna Lee
Mike Lembcke
Mark Lemke
Karen Lesiowski
Mark Levant
Barry Levin
Randi Levinson
Craig Levy
Susan Goldstick takes time out for a coke break.
219
�George Liakopoulos
Neal Lieder
Allen Limpin
Kenneth Linke
John Liosatos
Pheodora Liou
Marc Lipkin
Ernie Loggarakis
Deborah Loiacano
Kim Lores
.
..
Joe Lucia
Katherina Luppo
Thomas Lutz
James Lynn
Sharon Mahan
Steven Majewski
Christine Mak
Alex Maliwanag
Julie Marnett
Norman Mansfield
John Marshall
Julie Martini
Geralyn Masterton
Jo Ann Matchen
Lois Mayer
Robert Mc Carty
Keith Mc Cormick
Karen Mc Donough
Tobias Miesing
Arleen Milbrandt
Phyllis Milewski
Veronica Milewski
Dino Miliotis
Stephen Miller
Tracy Miller
Lawrence Mimp
Jennie Mirkovic
Jennifer Monnier
Brenda Moss
Natasha Motev
Alex Mozner
Andrew Much
Annette Mugrditchian
John Murray
James Nadder
Zan Nedic
Lorelee Nelson
Mindy Newman
Karen Nolan
..
Little kids can play badmitton, too .
220
�...
Amy ~tting
Patricia d"Boyle
Lorraine O' Rourke
Michael Oberlander
Ira Oliff
Victor Ovsey
Donna Pallson
George Pappas
David Parisi
Hye-Ryon Park
Himanshu Patel
Lori Peterson
Kimberly Petrie
Floyd Pinckney Jr.
Tracy Pitts
Sabine Plonus
Sheila Poet
Gregg Ponitch
Stephanie Poulakidas
Gina Quilici
Susan Rabin
William Raucci
Robert Reichert
Lynn Reinhard
Russel Reiter
Susan 'Rich
Steven Robinson
Laura Rockel
Peter Roggeman
Cindy Roman
Helene Romanofsky
Gail Root
Adele Rose
Debra Rose
Bennet Rosenberg
Susan Rosenblum
David Rosenthal
Hope ·Ross
Kevin Ross
Jill Rovner
David Rugendorf
Judith Rusch
Kenneth Sacks
Elizabeth Salomon
Daniel Sanet
Kathleen Sander
Lee Schaps
Lynne Schildgen
Linda Schmidt
Huh?
221
�Sandra Schreier
Ross Schreiter
Elissa Schwartz
Richard Schwartz
Bette Schwarz
David Schwarz
Arthur Seimen
Nina Serlin
Lisa Shapiro
Mindy Shapiro
Christos Shiakallis
Patricia Sierzega
Efrem Silensky
Jay Silverman
Sheldon Silverman
Richard Simon
Lisa Singer
Chris Sinica
Wendy Smason
Alan Smit h
Paul Smith
Miriam Snyder
Joo Young Son
Bob Spagnoli
Ellen Sprague
Linnea St Marie
Van Stamos
Christopher Steele
David Steiner
Michael Stern
Lauren Stevens
Barbara Stone
Steve Straton
Carol Swenson
Robin Telengater
Karen T enzillo
Katherine Tenzillo
Gus Therios
Elizabeth Todd
Lori T omoleoni
Lorie Torch
John Tripi
Steven Ubrig
Eleni Varnavas
Amy Varon
Monet Vass
Tina Venetos
Karen Venson
Neil Warshawsky
Let's ~ee those legs!
222
�..
Gary Watson
Shalji!Watts
LP.ia Wax
Brian Weinberg
Rebecca Weinstein
Tamara Weitzman
Jeffrey Wilfong
Dwayne Wilken
David Wilm
Michael Wilson
Karen Wittenberg
David Woodfield
Diane Wrat schko
Lisa Wright
Sandra Yep
Lisa Zeller
Wendy Zepin
Fred Zicarelli
Julie Zivilik
David Zucker
Dean Antic
Bob Batchen
Jeri Boepple
Lisa Byron
Lisa Corona
Mike Dahm
Dorothy Deubner
David Javid
Gary Klein
David Kloser
Karen Lader
Tim Lindemann
Mark Duncsford
Rosie Miller
Ken Perl
Andrea Rubiano
Sharon Schneider
Karen Sch.wartz
Radivoje Tupanjac
David Turner
Scott Wurzbacher
David Zucker
The next Walter Payton .
,
223
�,
�225
�.
.
.
:3
~~
:~
:~
'•'
·.~
·.~
'•'
'•'
'•'
'•'
'•'
:·:
...
...
...
...
..•
...
.•.
·=·
...
...
...
:::
...
:::
...
:::
...
...
:::
:::
'II
.·.1
.·.1
~~~
::~i
·=
·:
�.·.
.·.
:::;
l,
...
::::~
...
:::::I
I
, ,•,1
•
:m
:::·:
·.·:~
:::::
•,•,1
'•'•'
:·:·:
::·{
,•:•,
:::::
••'4
:::t
.,\
:::~
:::::
~.·.
::::~
..•
····•
..•
~
~
~.·.:
=·~
=~
.f:
::!!: llill~KRill!
•!•'
:·:~\
:~
~
gol'llCIClilll
i
~
~
j6!i;!ll!Ci!ll"IO!li121
�The role of the principal in a
large suburban school is to develop an optimal educational
program for the students and
parents of the community. The
interesting and exciting challenge is to create the annual
program of learning opportunities in conjunction with teachers, staff and fellow administrators. The many facets of Niles
West require the attention of
the administration toward the
most important tasks of attaining excellence - maintaining
strong student and faculty support - and presenting a positive charisma of public relations for the benefit and progress of the school.
Beyond the many and varied
tasks as principal, this year Dr.
Mannos served as a member of
the Board of Directors of the
Illinois High School Association, a member of the Executive Board of the Illinois Principals Association and the state
coordinator for the National
Association of Secondary
School Principals.
I
Dorothy Mitnick
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
PRINCIPAL
228
�I
Counterclockwise from Upper Left:
Dennis Fickes, Building Manager and
director of physical education, Inset:
Marlene Karpinski; Carl Geis, Dean, Inset: Rosiland Benford; Larry Erickson,
Dean, Inset: Bea Mroz.
ADMINISTRATORS
229
�The administrative team met
once a week to discuss issues
that arise every day. A team
goal was to provide a common
philosophy among departments for handling Niles West's
daily problems. The weekly
team meeting also afforded the
administration the opportunity
to share ideas and information
and make group decisions.
One of the team 's major goals
this year was to smooth the
way for East students and faculty who will be at West next
fall. This year the team also instituted freshman study halls, a
new attendance system designed to increase student accountability, and a policy requiring all students to take final
exams with the exception of
graduating seniors.
I
Administrators clockwise from upper
left: Richard Antes, English and Foreign
Language; John Winterhalter, Vocational Education; Gerald Turry, Math
and Science; John Lorenz, Social Studies and Fine Arts; and Jerry Kupferberg, Student Services.
Administrative secretaries Inset,
clockwise from upper left: Marge Phillipe, Phyllis Mooradian, Gladys Bonetti ,
Dorothy Beringer, and Faye Madenberg.
l
130
�I
.
I
A
D
M
........ ,,,,,,,,,,,
I
.i
'
I
N
I
s
I
T
R
A
T
0
R
s
231
�BOARD OF EDUCATION
This year the Niles Township
Board of Education spent its
time reviewing the present
policies of the school district
and planning for the new decade. The general curriculum
was reviewed and educational
trends over the past fifteen
years were examined. Longrange plans for revenue and
enrollment over the next five
years were discussed. The high
school counselor's job was
studied and regulations were
discussed for student discipline.
I
232
�From top left, clockwise: Fred Minkus,
George Contarsy, Ray Fleischer, Bert
Meyers, Mary Helen Archibald, Eric
Moch, Gord on Hirsch, the Board in action, and Superintendent Dr. Wesley
Gibbs.
I
233
�FOREIGN
No new courses were offered in
1979/80 but all courses were
combined to make the same
foreign language offerings at
North and West in 1980/ 81.
Students of all languages took
common final examinations for
the second year. English as a
second language was offered
for the first time as a two-year
sequenced course and students from many different language backgrounds were enrolled. Field trips, foreign food,
and foreign exchange students
helped students to learn the
cultural background of the different languages.
234
�I
From upper left, clockwise: Katherine Beck,
Joseph Brennan , George Brink, Olga Georgiev, Julie Grossberg, Isaac Hoffman, Terese
Klinger, Madeleine Loughran , Alex Miron , Gertrude O'Reilly, Roger Stein , and Peter Zorn.
LANGUAGE
235
�MATH
Top left hand corner, clockwise: Ray
Benson, Don Field, Dennis Filliman,
Josphine Hentz, Gina Hubbard, Stan
Jones, Dean Krone, Jim Martin, Miriam
Metz
236
�.•
The Niles West Math Department had several outstanding
achievements this year. Noteworthy events were the Math
Intramural competition and the
Math Team Interscholastic
competition in the North Suburban Math League. Niles West
ranked fifth in the entire area in
interscholastic competition.
Many outstanding "mathletes"
competed with member
schools in grueling competition
held throughout the year.
Due to the expert organization a-nd departmental interest,
students were afforded an opportunity to compete among
the very top places. This year
the math department joined
the National MU ALPHA THETA
Mathematics Fraternity. Students competed in the AtlanticPacific National Math Contest.
Students performed admirably
on the national examinations
for advanced placement calculus. A Math Trophy Case was
created in order to maintain a
petmanent record of the outstanding achievements of
math students.
. 37
�Clockwise from Upper left: Donna
Mueller, Robert Murphy, Stanley Weitzenfeld , Ralph Wiedl
,
I
I
\
---·
~-:1
238
�~
l
•'
"
"
,•
"
"
f.
,•
,•
,•
~
~
~
~
;
J
~
I
Clockwise from Upper Left: John Beeftink, Larry Broy, Gerald Firak, Glenn
Dessing
'
. . . . . ..
Eu Gd Tb DY Ho Er
~.t\\~t~~
!in Sm
i.P Pu Am Cm B C Es F
k l
SC I EN TIFI C COMPANY
I
239
�The Niles West Science Department had another outstanding
year which included the development of an industrial science
seminar program . Several outstanding students involved in
independent research were
sponsored by area research
firms. The technical assistance
and support allowed Niles West
to begin a program which
should gain statewide attention . The annual science fair as
240
well as fine instructional programs continued to allow West
science students an outstanding opportunity fo.r science
education. Advanced placement programs continued to
abound from West, which is
one of the few area schools to
offer A.P.P. courses in three
disciplines. Student awards
were showcased in the Science
trophy hall of fame located on
the third floor.
�I
Clockwise from Upper Left: Dottie Fugiel, Bob Hanrahan, Dennis Hoeppner,
Ann Levinson, Jeffrey Nelson, Wayne ·
Rogowski, Jim Strnad, Don Waddel ,
Gary Wanke, Ed Ernst. Warren Holz
241
�Spreading artistic culture
throughout the school is what
the Art Department did best.
Students in the department excelled in different aspects of
art. Much of their work was displayed throughout the corridors.
I
Tom Blackburn (left) and Gary Davis.
ART
HEALTH
The staff of this years Health
Department consisted of Ron
Campbell and Sharon Zorn. Although there were only two
teachers, they kept the department active. Healt h Education
proves to be a valuable class
for the Niles West student.
Ron Campbell (left) and Sharon Zorn
242
I
�I
...
·J"
Providing students with the
necessary knowledge needed
to drive an automobile is the
responsibility of the Drivers
Education Department . Indepth classroom sessions, aided by valuable range and behind-the-whee I experience
have been a great asset to the
students.
James Kettleborough (left) and Carl
Van Cleeve.
)
DRIVER EDUCATION
ALTERNATIVE LEARNING CENTER
The Alternative Learning Center provided students with a
more personal educational atmosphere. The center helps
each individual to experience
vocations outside of the classroom.
Jean Barstow (left) and William Robinson
243
�r~
HOME ECONOMICS
The world of Home Economics
at Niles West included diversified activities ranging from a
style show with Niles East and
Niles North to graduation exercises for pre-schoolers who
were enrolled in a program
with the Child Development
Class. While the food classes
teased us with their pleasing
aroma, some of us were in
Management for Living discussing the influence of the
prime interest rate on the
stock market.
244
From top left clockwise: Barbara
Chausow , Wilda De Fur, M ari an
Jaeschke, and Elizabeth Oldham .
�~.
I
f
~~=/\\\1 a!!J(!,j
~
SOCIAL STUDIES
'!
From top right counterclockwise:
Charles Anderson , Ronald Albiani , Kay
Beck, Gerald Boevers.
I
245
�Social Studies teachers are expected to do the impossible .
They are required to .be more
or less an expert in a multiplicity and variety of social science
disciplines. At the same time,
they must be practitioners of
the whole range of teaching
strategies from the traditional
to the latest trends. In addition
to these expected accomplishments, there is societies' insistence that the social studies
teachers have the major re-
246
sponsibility for educating
young men and women in the
facts of citizenship and democratic ideals. In other words,
social studies courses are
asked to produce people who
are politically informed and active.
All this seems to be an impossible task for most people-but
the social studies teachers who
go their daily rounds are expected to live up to these ex-
pectations and do an admirable job for Niles West students.
Honors courses in United
States History and Western
Civilization were reinstated this
past year with several students
taking advantage of this enriching curriculum. Psychology
continued to be the most popular of the social science electives with over 600 students
selecting this course.
•
�SOCIAL STUDIES
From upper left clockwise: John Gault,
John Handzel , Dan Hili , Arthur Leipold ,
Bruce Munson , Michaela Rowland ,
Merilyn Schiffman, Carol Simone, Marjorie Stevens, Harry Stokes, Celestine
Van Dorpe.
2'47
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS
The Industrial Arts Department
continued to promote student
interest in skilled labor. Some
courses offered were: Auto Mechanics, Aeronautics, Electricity, Radio Technology, and Industrial Drawing.
248
From Upper Left Clockwise: Glenn Anderson, Erwin Froelich, Tom Kaiser,
Jack Lain, Charles Swinford, Gene
Volkman.
�INDIVIDUAL
The Individualized Instruction
Center is designed to provide
students with help in t heir adjustment to the school environment. The 1.1.C. teachers work
with parents, teachers, and
students to aid students. They
read assignments, examine
tests, and make use of educational games to improve students' work and study habits.
Each teacher has a case load of
students for which individualized plans based upon needs
and goals must be developed.
From Top Left Clockwise: Phyllis Axon,
William Kelly, David Solovy, Sarane
Schulz
INSTRUCTION CENTER
:~
249
�ENGLISH
Clockwise from upper left: Jerome
Orr, Patrick Flynn , Thomas McMahon,
Geri Nash, Barbara Gordon, Faith Shapiro, Linda Horwitz, Robert Wolf, Angela Graham.
250
�The Niles West English Department offered the second year
of the new English program.
Sophomores completed a new,
two semester course which
was taught at the essentials,
regular, and honors levels.
Freshmen took a new test
which was diagnostic and also
measured progress made during the year.
251
��ENGLISH
Clockwise From Top Left: James
Knaak, James Batts, Richard Gragg,
Molly Magee, Edmund Berek, Marvin
Klebba, Morris Parker , William Geismann , Robert Johnson
253
�MEDIA
Clockwise from upper left: Albert Rambis, Stephanie Szymanski, Phyllis Epstein, Diane Hosfield, Sylvia Rubenstein , Billie Zidek, Marilyn Kolas, Nena
Larrocco, Helen Porten, Joyce Horne,
Marie Deleonardis, Eleanor Parker.
254
�I
,_
(
A. (
):-•
--fr~
r
Niles West is fortunate to have
a complete Media Center including a Main Library, Library
Annex, Audio-Visual Center,
Listeni.ng-View Area, and a
GraP.hics Section .
These areas are geared toward
individual and group study,
along with reference · assistance for both students and
staff. Also available is a wide
textbook selection and compi-
lation of bibliographies.
A diversity of materials are present for continual sources of
research . Available is the most
current audio-visual equipment, supplies for publicity and
promotion, records, filmstrips,
and tapes . .
. These well-rounded areas
prove to be a great asset to the
Niles West student.
r
255
�BUSINESS EDUCATION
Business Education classes enable students to have a better
understanding of the business
world and its ways. The
courses introduced students to
a wide vocabu lary of business
terms, and furthered the skills
of reading, writing and communication.
Clockwise from Upper Left: Annabel
Begley, Robert Feick, Frank Fitzpatrick, Edward Grossheusch , Pat Savage, Darrell Smith , Dorothy Wise.
256
-
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Top right hand corner counterclockwise: John Burkel, William Richardson ,
Robert Porter, Judi Sloan, George
Bauer
257
�The Niles West Physical Education Department provides each
of our students with a daily
physical education class. Its
curriculum affords a wide variety of gymnastic, aquatic,
dance, recreational, team and
individual activities. The fourteen member staff is well
trained and highly specialized.
The department seeks to provide every student the opportunity to develope a strong,
healthy body; encourage good
health habits; aid in the development of athletic skills for use
258
now, and in adult life; and to
teach the social values inherent in competitive activities.
The high school years are a tremendously important period in
the development of each stu.dent, physically as well as mentally and emotionally. A healthy
body enables one to more fully
enjoy all aspects of living and
assures a greater chance of
success in any worthwhile undertaking. Regular participation is the pathway to a longer
life and a more satisfying existence.
�PHYSICAL
Top left hand corner, clockwise: John
Armour, Donald Huff, Gene Earl, Lee
Heeren , Billy Schnurr, Jean Armour,
Michael Skuban, Elmer Lucas, Shari
Kouba.
EDUCATION
••
259
�I
260
�STUDENT SERVICES
Top (I. to r.): Joyce Ball, Mildred Eskow, Maire Flynn, Mary Jaros, Charles
Kemmler, Phyllis Klapman. Middle (1.
to r.): Rollie Korol, Abigail Lawrence,
David Lee. Bottom (I. to r.): Christine
Martin, Kathy Burkel, Marlene Peterson, Rita Schalk, Jim Van Vrenken, Joseph Guenther.
261
�GUIDANCE
From upper left, clockwise: Robert Redig, Leo Hoosline, Frank Mustari, Harry
Sarti, Roberta Jorgesen, Dr. Walter
Cocking, Dr. Arthur Ryden, Mary Pat
Carr.
262
�The Niles West Guidance Department successfully led students through another school
year. Each counselor contended with a great amount of work
which consisted of schedule
changes, applications for admission to college, and the
credit-audit program. The
Guidance Department also provided an effective testing pro·
gram, job information for stu·
dents, and an accurate listing
of scholarship offers. ·
263
�The Music Department was
made up of three basic organizations: Band, Orchestra, and
Chorus, which in turn had
groups that were related to
them. The department also offered courses in music theory
and guitar.
The band program offered
courses such as beginning
band instruments, freshmen
band, intermediate band, and
concert band . A jazz band program was also offered to those
who participated in the above ·
bands. The concert and intermediate bands combined to
form the marching band which
played at football games, parades, and basketball games.
The . Orchestra program offered a course in beginning
strings, intermediate orchestra, and concert orchestra
which consisted of all strings
plus a full wind section. Members of the orchestra participated in the string orchestra
which performed at open
house, the honors assembly,
and other outside functions.
The choral program offered
courses in glee club and choir;
some choir members were selected to perform in the asappella choir. In addition, after
school groups such as. Vivace
and Westones offered popular
music. Piano instruction was
also taught through the choral
program.
All three groups participated in
concerts individually and together.
Counterclockwise from upper left:
Sharon Luzum, Keith Ramsden, Hugh
McGee, Ted Kaitchuck, Charles Groeling.
264
�M
u
s
I
c
265
�~·
_ _.;.•.,..,-
.....~......
~
266
.
I
~
�SECRETARIES
Top (I. to r.) Lois Albanese, Rose Blum,
Anne Bohl , Phyllis Bower, Gertrude
Gordon, Dorothy Groth. Middle {I. to
r.) Lydia Hinz, Jeanne Nicholas, Marion
Nudelman. Bottom {I. to r .) Cynthia
Philbin, Margery Raymond, Rita Ruggard, Carol Ulmer, Mi ldred Warkenthien, Gene Mitz (duplicating services).
'
I
267
�CUSTODIANS
This year's custodial staff was
responsible for the maintenance of the school and its
grounds. The custodians kept
classrooms and hallways clean
in addition to general upkeep
and repairs.
268
Clockwise from upper left: Nicholas
Tselikis, Marie Osmolak, John Korynt, Anthony Aviano, John Flaherty,
John Hermuz, Cesar Reyes , Julius
Dregley, Richard Strazinski .
�CAFETERIA
The cafeteria staff provided
hot lunches throughout the
school year. They served
the well balanced "Indian"
specials everyday with
smiles on their faces . Putting up with endless comments and grief, the efforts
of the cafeteria staff were
truly commendable.
Clockwise from upper left: V. Novotony, L. Salvo, R. Brenda, J . Weimer,
M. Schultz; Group plcure, top left to
right: M. Schultz, L. Besterman, J.
Koza, L. Sheridan , J. Weimer, L. Salvo,
M. Van Cleave, M. Lood; Bottom row
left to right: A. Racana, R. Feldpauch,
A. Ziameck; Not pictured: L. Archangeletti, R. Grenda, J . Koza, E. Kyncy , L.
Mcclosky, A. Nothof, A. Roberto, N.
Staackmann.
269
��1. 80 SPECTRUM STAFF
9 ..
r
Editor-In-Chief
Assistant Editor
Faculty Advisor
Special Events Editor
Sports Editor
Clubs Editor
Seniors Editor
Underclass Editor
Faculty Editor
Photography Editor
Cover Design
Artwork Page 2
Division Pages
Introduction
Candid Pages
Special Production Assistance
Graffiti Pages
Senior Survey
Index
Staff Members
Photographers
Duplication Services
Professional Photography
Publisher
Publisher's Representative
Rich Robbins
Shoba Ranganath
Mr. Jerrome Orr
Wendy Fox
Mike Sacks
Robin Bachman
Gayle Sidler
Diane Goldstick
Scott Heyman
Monte McGuire
Joel Lieb
Glen Noren
Joel Lieb
Shoba Ranganath
Rich Robbins
Monte McGuire
Shoba Ranganath
Robin Bachman
Dr. Joseph Robbins
Shoba Ranganath
Bob Gussin
Robin Bachman
Wendy Fox
Scott Heyman
Shoba Ranganath
Joanne Barrington
Monica Cohen
Susan Friedlander
Pam Friedman
Bob Gussin
Maria Koclanis
Laura Meshulam
Tracey Miller
Lisa Russell
Mark Schwartz
Julie Tatooles
Janice Thall
Linda Wadler
Scott Weinstein
Leonard Go
T0111 Weiss
Howard Frazin
Rich Robbins
Brian Abrahams
Dan Bernstein
Mr. Gene Mitz
Root Studios
Josten 's American Yearbook Company
Mr. Dennis Eder
271
�FRIENDS
-=p
--
[X)()
L\~E
-----
If
�.
.,
..
r
-
AT WEST
-
��It
into~GoryJ~
.-~
....
ru
Yo\J:ve be-en
<jre.a.t~~
L15(p ~ 3
qCo 8
o.. \ wa"{ s \ ~
?.s Good
of'
Luck
~O'
+o
+'ne cJass
·\
,t
h
~
''
275
�or
£1004 o.nd. ~d a.s we. cie. po.rt
Th~ tim 0'.:,
we.. h o.d \ oc\c..e.Q wdh i 11
S~o.\\ b~ l(e.me1,.,ber w;tt\ o. ~r\n
Bu.t o-S we.. \od<. o..t limes ~pne by
we.. wi 11 '<t:rnembe_y- Ni \es We?t High .1
5K;J-en E fl:sofF
-:-:P.5 To 111( or 11/y tr1En::J5~
0
0
i4.J I fc.V\ he I iMcJ fY'e tht?:x>=tJi
--J
ih1cK ~ Tl11c/ft'v: . _
�~or·
+he
times
ancl f he. fun we. ve he, d ..
1
whenever we
+he
wo.y we
were.. ,_ .
�ABRAHAMS, BRIAN: Wrestling 1;
Soccer 1,2,3; Photo Club 1,2;
Newspaper 3,4; Yearbook 3,4;
National Merit Scholar 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4: Century Il l Leadership Award 4; 2nd Place Photo
Contest 2: Presidential Classroom for Young Americans 4. My
future plans are to open the first
free clinic in Lincolnwood .
ARCHIBALD, NANCY: Midnight
Riders 3,4; Senior Class Cabinet
4: SAB 4: Bronze Key. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was graduation .
ARONSON, LARRY: Gymnastics
1,2. I would most like to be remembered for my big mouth to
teachers in class.
ASHER, RON: Football 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2; N-Club 3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for getting a TV cameraman to come up into the stands
at the girls basketball finals downstate.
ATSAVES, BARB: Basketball
1,2,3,4: All-Conference, All State
Tournament Team 2; Captain 4:
Ahepa Athlete of the Year Award;
Softball 1,2,3,4; All Conference;
Cheerleading 1,2; Homecoming
Court 3,4; Senior Class Cabinet 4:
Rotary Club Scholarship Finalist
4 . I would most like to be remembered for telling the TV audience
downstate that I was a sophomore and embarrassing myself.
ATSAVES, MARIA: Midnight Riders 4. I would most like to be remembered for WHAT!!!
BACHMAN, ROBIN: AFS 1; Yearbook 3,4; Clubs Editor 4; N.H.S.
3,4; Senior Class Cabinet 4; Concert Band 1,2,4; Intermediate
Band 3: Tour Band 1,2,3,4:
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Rank
Leader 4; Basketball Band
1,2,3,4; Mid-East Music Convention 1; District Band 4: 1st Place
IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
2,3; Band Contest 3: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4. My most memorable experiences at Niles West
were playing in the Concert Band
in the first semester of my freshman year, and getting together
with Rich Robbins at Opportunity
Plus in May of 1978.
BAILEY, MELINDA: Pacesetters
2; Aquasprites 1,3; Tennis Tean
3,4; Leaders 2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for being a
nice person.
BAROV, LAURA: Scarlet Certificate 1: Bronze Key. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was this Senior Survey.
BARRINGTON, JOANNE: Pow
Wow 2: AFS 2,3,4; AFS summer
exchange student to South Africa
3; Children's Theater 3: Yearbook
4; N . ~tS. 3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was
being on Scott Heyman's Yearbook staff.
BEDONY, RICHARD J.: Cross
Country 1,2,3,4; Indoor Track
1,2,3; Outdoor Track 1,2; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 . One truely
important thing I learned at Niles
West can be expressed in the
phrase, "Doing what's expected
of you is not always t he same as
doing what's best for you."
BERGER, SINDEE: Girls Softball
Team 1; Concert Band 1,2,3; Intermediate Band 1; Mid-East Music Convention 1; Girls Badmitton
Team 2; Orchesis Band 2,3; Pow
Wow Band 3; 1st Place IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3; AFS 2;
Marching Band 1,2,3; Pep Band.
1,2,3; District Band Contest 2,3.
My future plans are designing the
interior of homes, offices, ahd
stores, continuing playing my
acoustic and to meet my buddies
on 11/11/87.
BERNHEIM, DEBORAH: AFS
2,3,4; German exchange 2; Opus
One 3,4; Pacesetters 2,3; President 3; Scarlet Certificate 1; Girls
Glee 3; Senior Class Cabinet 4.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West happened during an
exciting gym period of scooter
soccer, watching Joanne Barrington crawl across the floor.
BERNSTEIN, CHARLES: Forums
3,4. My future plans are to go to
college, to become a correspondant for a great metropolitan
newspaper, and to have my name
become a household word.
BERNSTEIN, DAN: Tennis 1,3,4;
Westward 1,2,3,4: N.H.S. 3 ,4;
German Club 1,2; Bronze Key 2. I
would most like to be remembered for being Co-President and
founder of the Ni-We-Hi-Ducky
Club, and for living, loving, and
learning.
BJORKLUND, CHERYL: Gymnastics Demonstration Team 1; PomPon 3,4: Swim Team 2; Midnight
Riders 3; Leaders 2,3,4; Pow Wow
1. I would most like to be remembered for those · th period hunt8
ing excursions to catch a few
"B's"!!! My future plans are to
meet my buddies on 11/11/87.
BLUMENTHAL, MARK: Basketball
1. My most memorable experience at Niles West was graduation.
BLOCK, JEANNIE: Midnight Riders 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for the neck decorations freshman year.
BODEN, SCOTT: Soccer 1,2; Basketball 1,2; Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was getting into trou-
ble at Glenbrook North during the
football game, having to see Dean
Geis, almost being suspended ·
. . . . and school had not even
started!
BRAJE, BARB: Track 2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; Orchestra 1; Music
Tour 1; Soccerettes 1,2,3: N.H.S.
3,4: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4. I would mostlike to be remembered for my eye
and my "big shoe."
BRAVER, RON: Football 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for being a fine student and
never getting into trouble.
BUCHINO, MIKE: Wrestling 2,3;
Guard Club 3. I would most like to
be remembered for not blowing
off classes for 3¥2 years, "Until
the Last Semester.''
CAPLAN, PAM: Children's Theater 1,2,3. I would most like to be
remembered for being one of the
shortest seniors.
CHAO, MARK: Football 1,2: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics Club
1,2; Photo Club 3: AFS 4; N.H.S.
4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key; Illinois State Scholar 4. My .
future plans are to be the opposite of Mark Fishbein.
CHIN, PHILLIP PAUL: Football
1,2,3,4: Baseball 1; N-Club 3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for having the wildest egg
and shaving cream fight .. . inside
my car.
CHORPASH, MICHEAL: Marching
Band 2,3,4: Concert Band 3,4;
Band Tours 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow
Band 3,4; Orchestra 4: Basketball
Band 2 ,3,4; Solq and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4; Dance Show Band
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Forums 2: Bowling 1,2,3,4; District
Band 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I
would most like tb be remembered for participating in as few
activities as possible.
COHEN, JULIE Volleyball 1: German Club 1; Bronze Key 3; Yearbook 2,3; Senior Class Cabinet 4 .
My future plans are to go into the
marketing field and not to forget
11/11/87.
COHEN, MICHEAL: National Hon-·
or Society 3,4, Aeronautics Club
1,2; Soccer Team 1,2. I would
most like to be remembered for
being the only person smart
enough not to eat the school
lunches.
'
COLOJAN, . LISA: Leaders 2,3,4;
Pow -Wow 1; Junior Achievement
.,.
2; D.E.C .A. (Parlimentarian)4;
Midnight RJders 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was playing S.T.B. on scooters in Sr. Leaders physical Education class.
�CONTI, TINA: Softball 1, Leaders
2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Conference champs 3,4; Regional
Champs 3,4; Sectiona. Champs
1
3,4, State Champs 3,4? . My most
memorable experience at Nil.~s
West was beating East St. Louis
Lincoln for the state championship.
t
COOPER, ADAM: Soccer 1,2,3:
SRA 3,4: Westward 2,3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Student Appeals Board 3,4; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 4; Na~ional Honor Society 3,4; EPAC 3;
School Board Representative 4;
Caucus representative 3; AFS 3,4;
AFS Americans Abroad Summer
of 1979; Illinois State Scholar 4. I
would most like to be rememben~d for my westwird proofreedng skils.
COOPER, SHARON: Varsity Tennis 2,3,4; Captain 4; SAB 3: Leaders 2,3; Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; White Certificate;
Homecoming Court 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for
taking 13th place in the state tennis tournament with Jill Mishkin.
DEGER, LAURA: I would most like
to be remembered for being an
animal.
DETHLOFF, RAY: Indoor Track 2;
Gymnastics lntramurals 1: Softball lntramurals 2,3,4. My future
plans are to find a job.
DORFMAN, LAURA: German Club
1; Concert Choir 3. I would most
like to be remembered for not
getting too upset the day I came.
·to school and found several "Laura Dorfman is a Moose who attends Moose U." posters hung all
over the school-including the
cafeteria . Thanks Renee and
John .
DORFMAN, NINA: Midnight Riders 2,3,4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Yearbook
3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was escaping
from the gym after badminton
class without getting caught.
DRAYER, ROBIN: Wind Ensemble
1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Children's
Theatre 1; AFS 4;_Banci__Bruird-4.;
Pow-Wow Band 4; Bronze Key 3 ;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Band
Tour 1; 2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate
1; District Band 4, Orchesis Band
1; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Mid-East Conference 1.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West was the 1978 Band
Tour to New Orleans- I went from
the gutter to the luggage racks.
. DREXLER, RONALD: Photography Club 2,3; Bronze Key 4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was the strike Freshman year.
EISENSTEIN, MARGARET: Students for Israel 1,2, Ecology Club
3,4; AFS 3; SRA 3; SFAA 3 . I would
most liked to be remembered for
my sinfully good looks and electrifying personality. My future plans
are to get rid of my braces.
ELLIOT, JIM: Football 1,2,3,4,
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1;
N-Club 4; Bronze Key. I would
most like to be remembered for
sitting in Coach Huff's back pocket like a penalty flag waiting to be
t hrown out and my brilliant suggestions I gave to the Midnight
Riders for our posters.
ERICKSON, DAVE: Football 1. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was my Junior Year in
Coach Skuban's 11owdy 5th period
gym class.
EVANS, SCOTT: Track 1,2,3,4;
1st place Varsity Township Pole
Vault; Ecology Club 2,3,4, Lab Assistant 2; Junior Achievement 2;
President 2. I would most like to
be remembered for not having a
nervous breakdown when I lost
"My Sharona" in front of 2500
people at the Skil. Corp. picnic.
FAHEY, .TIMOTHY: Cross Country
1; Gymnastics 1: Track 2; Bronze
Key; Illinois State Scholar 4. I
would most like to be remembered for traveling to the ends of
the universe and making it back
for my next period class . . . almost.
FEFLES, DENISE: Track Team
1,2; Freshmen Cabinet; Drama
Club 1: Midnight Riders 2,3,4;
Basketball lntramurals 1: Bronze
Key 2. I wou ld most like to be remembered for being smart
enough to graduate early.
FILLER, LAN: Debate 1,2,3,4;
Math Club 2,3 ,4; Science Seminar
1; ACS test 2 ; Band 1: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; ISU Debate Institute 2: Harvard
3: Georgetown 4; Opus I 4; National Merit Finalist 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 . I would most like
to be remembered for being like a
Blue Nun, proper, nice, revered, .
pure, inhibited, and habitual. In
short, correct with any dish.
FINK, BETH RACHEL: White Certilicate 1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
3; AFS 1,2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
Opus I 3; National Honor Society
3,4; SAB 3,4; Treasurer 4: Sophomore Class Cabinet; Senior Class
Cabinet; Pow-Wow skit writer 2;
Yearbook 3; Porn-Pon 3,4; Midnight Riders 2,3,4; Chairman at
Homecoming Queen elections 4:
Golf Key 4. My future plans are to
be an asset to the world.
FINKEL, LORI: Marching Band
1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 1; Concert
Band 2,3: SAB 3,4 (Secretary);
Pow-Wow Band 2; Midnight Riders 3,4; Orchesis Band 2; Band
tours 1,2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was over
sleeping one morning on one of
the band tours and missing the
concert.
FISHBEIN, MARK E.: Opus I poster 4; It's not important if I' m remembered .
FOX, BRYNA: Girl's Track 1,2,3;
Cross Country 4 : Co-Captain
Cross Country 4: German Club 2;
Photo Club 2; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was T.P.ing the inside of the
guy's lockeroom before home
basketball games, and having a
guy walk in and ask if we knew we
were in the wrong lockeroom .
FOX, WENDY: Yearbook 3,4; Special Events Section Editor 4;
Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choir
2,3,4; Vivace 1,2; Pow Wow 1,2;
Westones 4; AFS 2; Students for
Israel 2; Senior Cabinet; National
Honor Society 3,4; Secretary 3,4;
Bronze Key 3; White Certificate 1:
Illinois State Scholar 4. I wou ld
most like to be remembered for
being the only one to laugh at my
jokes, thus causing everyone to
laugh (at the joke, of course) and
also for my monomaniac addiction to green M & M's that finally
brought about my metamorphasis on 10/31/79.
FRAZIN, HOWARD: Basketball
1,2; Soccer 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3,4;
Westward Editorial Cartoonist:
Photographer, and Reporter
2,3,4; Yearbook Photographer
2,3,4; Math lntramurals 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 3;
Columbia University Scholastic
Press Association 's Mark of Distinction for Editorial Cartooning
2. My future plans are to initiate
and be President of the Ayatollah
Khomeini fan club and sell cold,
moldy hot dogs on stale buns to
Iranian cab drivers at the 1980
summer Olumpic games in Moscow.
FRIEDLANDER, SUSAN GAIL:
Concert Band 1,2: Demonstration
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3; Competitive Gymnastics Team
1,2,3,4; Girls Track 1: Girls Cross
Country 4; Marching Band 1,2;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Yearbook 4;
Midnight Riders 2,3,4: I would
most like to -be remembered for
my ability walking down the halls
and tripping over my own feet and
also for never reaching 5 feet tall.
FRIEDMAN, MARK: Baseball 1:
Tennis 2: Yearbook 3. I would
most like to be remembered for
the many classes that I enriched
with my stunning sense of humor.
FROEMMING, BEN: Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball
1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4. My future
plans are to go to college and become a successful CPA.
�GALLAGHER, ERIN MARIE: Softball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for
pitching in the Girl's State Softball
Tournament.
GALLAGHER, SHEILA: Art Council
2,3; Work Study 4. No single
memorable incident comes to
mind, but as I look back on my
years at Niles West, I'll be sure to
remember all those hours in Dean
Geis' office and restricted study.
GARFINKEL, GLENN: Soccer
1,2,3; Track 2,3,4; N-Club Secretary 4; Bronze Key; Second Place
DePaul University Stock Contest
3; National Honor Society 4. My
future plans are to become successful and move to Lincolnwood.
GELFMAN, LINDA: Orchesis
1,2,3,4; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow
Wow Choreographer 4; Opus I
3,4; Senior Class Cabinet; Band
Tour 2,3. I would most like to be
remembered for all my loves - my
love of pigs, my love of parties,
my love of guys, my love of bugging people and driving them
crazy.
GLENNER, ALISON: Girls Basketball 1,2; Softball 1,2: Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4: Musical 3,4; Pow Wow Band 3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3; Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 4; District Band 4;
Assistant Drum Major 4; Orchesis
Band 1,2; First Place IHSA solo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; MidEast Conference 1; Orchestra 4;
International Thespian Conference Band 3; Orchestra Manager
3,4: Basketball Band 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for my infamous cast parties and surviving a year and a half
going out with Alan Moltz.
GOLDBERG, CANDY: Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 4: Children's Theatre 2;
Leaders Gym 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was spending a night on an
Amtrak train that was below zero
on a band tour which caused me
to lose my voice for over a week.
GOLDSTICK, DIANE: Girls Tennis
1,2,3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; SAB
1,2,3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Underclass Section Editor 4; All-Conference Tennis 2: Athlete of the
Week 3; Varsity Letter 2,3,4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was four years of learning about myself and people and
finding out who my friends really
were.
2,3; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Bronze
Key 3; Scarlet Certificate 1; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for the
wild party that I threw on December 8: It was ~ pane in the glass.
GROSS, MADELINE: Guard Club
2,3; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key. My most memorable experience at Niles West was the time
one of my friends spilled chocolate milk all over my lap.
GUALANO, AL: Soccer 1,2,3;
Track 1,2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was finally graduating after an extra
half year.
GURRENTZ, ANDY: Photo Club,
Newspaper Staff 3,4, Yearbook
Staff 3,4, Basketball Announcer. I
would most like to be remembered for getting thrown out of
the Annex a record eleven times
in one day.
GUSSIN, ROBERT: Cross Country
1,2, Track 1, SRA 3, Yearbook 4.
My future plans are to seek out
new worlds; new civilizations: to
boldly go where no man has gone
before. My most memorable experience at Niles West was growing a beard my senior year.
HACKER, AMY LOUISE: Concert
Choir 3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for running into the
gym wall Freshman year.
HALAP, FAITH: Orchesis 1,
Cheerleading 2, Porn Pon 3. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was escaping from the
6th period gym after class.
HAMMOND, TAWNY: Cross Country 1,2,3, Track 1,2,3, Milers Club
1, Indoor Track 2, GPA Leader 2. I
would most like to be remembered for being my own independent self.
HEDBERG, CAROL L.: Girls Track
1,2,3,4, Bowling 3,4, Leaders Program 2,3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for nothing in
particular.
HEINRICH, BILL: Varsity Football
Manager 2,3,4, Varsity Basketball
Manager 2,3,4, N-Club Business
Manager 3, N-Club President 4,
Boys Athletics Rotary Club Nominee 4, My most memorable experience at Niles West was going
down state to see the Girls Basketball team win State in 1979.
GOODMAN, ROD: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for having cot #1 in
the nurses office for my first period "crash out" every morning.
HERTLER, KATHY ANNE: German
Club 1,2, Pacesetters 1,2. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was when in my history
class, during a test, I took off my
jacket and Mr. Anderson embarrased me for the shirt I was wearing. It said , "Every Inch a _
Woman". He wanted to see every inch.
GORDON, SANDI: Leaders Gym
HEYMAN, SCOTT: Debate 1, West
Word 3,4, Yearbook Faculty Editor 4, SRA 3,4, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4, Student Appeals Board ·
3 , SFAA 3, Illinois State Scholar 4,
National Merit Semi-finalist 4, National Honor Society 4. I would
most like to be remembered for
not wearing dock-siders and duck
shoes.
HIMMLER, DEBBIE: Softball 1,2; .
Leaders Program 1,2,3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for
my continual clowning around .
Laughter really is the key to living!
HINTZ, PAM: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; .
Basketball 1,2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for being a
member of the State Champion
Basketball Team.
HIRSH, MITCHELL: My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was sleeping through all the
films in Physics class.
HLEPAS, GEORJEAN: Homecoming Committee 3 ,4: SAB 3,4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was meeting Chris LaPak.
HOGG, RENEE: Varsity Swim
Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 2,4; Aquasprites 1,3; Timers Club 1; Guard .
Club 2. I would most like to be
remembered for coming close to
being the first person arrested,
booked and charged with illegal
possesion (of toilet paper).
HORNSBERGER, DAVE: I would
most like to be remembered for
being able to be "ready for everything and anything."
IGLARSH, HUGH: Band 1,2: Concert Band 3,4; Orchestra 4; Debate 1,2; AFS 2,3,4; Opus 1 4;
Band tour 2,3,4; Sound of Music
Orchestra 4; Solo and Ensemble
Contest 3,4; Jazz Band 4; National Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; Brown Book Award 3. My
future plans are to go to college
for as long a time as possible and
then gradually re-insert myself
into the real world to be a voice
for the downtrodden classes of
the world.
INGLES, BERT: Football 1,2;
Baseball 1; Wrestling 2; Medical
Careers Club 1. My most memorable experience at Niles West
was getting into a fight in front of
the Dean's Office and not getting
caught, even though there were
at least 200 spectators.
JAFFEE, NANCY E.: SAB 4; National Honor~ Society 3; Treasurer of NHS 4; Senior Class Cabinet
4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Midnight
Rtt:lers 2,3,4; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was being a founder
and member of the "Winnie the
Pooh Club" sixth period with An-
�drea and Lilli.
JAKIEL, JOHN: I would most like
to be remembered for my tardyness to class.
JASENOF, IAN: Track 3,4; BroMze
Key. My most memorable .experience at Niles We§t WC!S graduation!
r
JOHNSON, GRANT S.: Concert
Band 3,4, Tour Band 1,2,3,4;
Wind Ensemble 3,4; Golf Team
1,2; Marching Band 2; Basketball
Band 2,3,4.
JUTOVSKY, MICHAEL: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Baseball 1; Intramural Softball
3; Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4;
President 4; Math Club 2,3,4; Science Seminar 3; Biology Lab Assistant 2; Physics Lab Assistant 4;
Fifth Place in Math Intramural
Contest 3; Certificate of Award
for Outstanding Achievement in Illinois Math Contest 3; Fourth
Place Team in Northwestern University's " Tec(l Olympics" 3;
JETS Team 4. My goal in life is to
become a competant and compassionate physician: to bring my
scientific skills and humanitarian
impulses to the service of others.
KAPELANSKI, SALLY: Concert
Choir 2,3; Treasurer 3; Vivace
1,2; Pacesetter 1, White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4, Illinois State Scholar 4. I would
most like to be remembered for
making it for the second half of all
the home swim meets.
· KAPLAN, ROBERTA: Leaders
2,3,4; Porn-Pon 3,4, Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for yelling
F.Y.A.H. down Collins Avenue with
Laura and Lilli and swimming in
one-of-a-kind bathingsuits, P.S.
Detroit, here I come!!!
KAPLAN, SHIRA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Feiffer's People 2; Senior Class Cabinet 4; Children's
Theater 1,2. I would most like to
be remembered for coming to
school dressed as a "green disco
satin M and M" on Halloween.
KAPSIS, MARY: Medical Careers
Club 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was saying
goodbye to all my friends and
wishing them· "all the luck."
KARAVATTUVEETIL, GEORGE:
Tennis 3; Table Tennis Tournament 1. I would most like to be
remembered for being such a
nice guy.
KASCH, MARK:
Wrestling 1,2.
Football
1,2;
· KASIK, CYNDI: Cheerleading
2 ,3,4; Midnight Riders 2,3,4. My
future plans are staying out of
"spats" with Jim Elliott.
KASKEL, LARRY: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Jazz Band 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Band
1,2,3,4; lllir.ois State Scholar 4;
Bronze Key, Band Tour 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for my creation of " Super
Sax".
KAUFMAN, DAVID ALAN: Swim
Team 1,2; Soccer Team 3; Intramural Racquetball 4; Racquetball
Competition First Place 4: AFS 3;
Students for Israel 3; Project
"SAGE" 1; Debate 2; Forums Club
1,2; Westward Legal Correspondant 3,4; SRA 2(3,4, President 4;
District School Board Alternate 4;
Appeals Board 2,4: Educational
Planning Advisory Committee 3;
SFAA 2,3,4; District #219 Caucus
4; Niles Township Council of Students 3; National Honor Society
4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 3; National Hebrew Culture
Exam Silver Pin 2; Gold Pin 3; Delegate to National· Association of
Student Councils Convention (Orlando, Fa.) 3; Illinois Association
of Student Council Representatives 3; Gong Show 3,4; Illinois
State Scholar 4: Rotary Club Honoree 4. My ambition in life is to be
the first Niles West student ever in
the history of American jurisprudence to attain the title and distinct honor of Chief Justice of the
United States Supreme Court
(you are now adjourned!).
KAUFMAN, GARY: Freshman
Band 1; Intermediate Band 2,3:
Concert Band 4; Marching Band
2 ,3,4; IHSA Solo/Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Band Board 4; Pow
Wow Band 4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4;
Basketball Band 2,3,4; District
Band 4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Racquetball 3,4; Medical Careers
Club 1,2,3; SRA 1; SFAA 1; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4. I would most
like to be remembered for being
the most mediocre clarinet player
at Nil~s West.
KEENAN, MATT: West Word 3,4.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West was writing the entire April Fools Day issue of West
Word and getting even.
KEINRAD, ERIKA: Badmitton 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choir 2;
German Club 1,2,3; Children's
Theater 2; Scarlet Certificate 1.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West was my Public
Speaking class Sophomore year
with C.J. and Glen.
KEWITH, TERRI: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Tour Band 1,2,3,4; District Band
4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3; Soccerette 1,2. My most memorable experience at Niles West was sitting
in a 19 degree Amtrak train for a
10 hour delay to Philadelphia for
our '78-'79 band tour.
KHAN, HASAN: Football 1, track
1,2,3,4; Intramural Basketball
and softball. My future plans are
to go to the University of Illinois
for 4 year~. go into Pre-Med and
eventually become a very sucessful doctor.
KIDEYS, NILGON: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3: German
Club 1; swimming 3. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was surviving my Freshman
biology class.
KIESEL, ERIC: Football 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3:
Basketball 1; N-Club 3,4; VicePresident 4; Bronze Key 2: Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. ·
KIMMEL, LARRY: SRA 1; Yearbook photographer 3; Medical Careers Club 2,3: Photo Club 3;
Guard Club 2,3; My future plans
are to be a millionaire before 19.
KING, KATHLEEN: Pacesetters 1;
I would most like to be remembered for having passed all my
classes without taking books
home.
KIRKOS, EVY: Orchesis 1,2,3:
Mame costume crew, Pow-Wow
1,2; Westward Staff 3 . I would
most like to be remembered for
my contribution to the Orchesis
Dance Company, my constant
and everlasting good humor, and
Bevy.
KLEIN, KENNY: Soccer 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
German Club 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 Gold Key 4. My future
plans are to become a doctor and
make money.
KLINENBERG, BETSY: Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Childrens Theatre 2; AFS 2, Girls track 2; Metropolitan Youth Symphomy Orchestra 3,4: IMEA District Orchestra
3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; Music Tours 1,2,3;
Orchesis Orchestra 1,2,3; Sound
of Music Orchestra 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was in Orchestra along with
Debbie Ziegelski to be the first girl
ever to get kicked out of Orchestra during Charles Ives Fugue.
KOCLANIS, MARIA: White Certificate 1: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Honor S9ciety 3,4; Track Team 2,3,4; Swim
Team 1,2,3,4 Gong Show Participant 2; Guard Club 2; Senior Class
Cabinet; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
Yearbook 4; Illinois State Scholar
4.
KOLAR, JACQUELINE: SRA 1;
Childrens Theatre 1; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; Vivace 1,2,3; Senior
Class Cabinet 4. I would most like
.
�to be remembered for my extremely loud laugh.
KOZAK, TODD: White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3:
Gold Key 4. I would most like to
be remembered for not having
any memorable experiences to
write about.
KOZER, KAREN: Thespians 2,3,4;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; Vivace 1,2; Acapella 3,4;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
Pacesetter 1; Sound of MusicCrew, Crew for Pinocchio, Pow
Wow 3; Prisoner of Second Avenue, Pippin, Space War 2000,
Tech Director of Pow Wow '78,
Feiffers People, Mame, Crew for
Barefoot in the Park, The Unsinkable Molly Brown , Alice in Wonderland, Westones 4; International Thespian Conference 2,4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was always getting lost
in the crowd by the middle stairway in between periods.
KOZOKAR, BRIAN: My future
plans are to become an Oceanographer and have my own T.V.
show "The Undersea World of Brian Kozokar." My most memorable experience at Niles West was
throughout my four years, being
able to meet many kids and being
able to call many of them friends.
KRAMER, JEFF: I would most like
to be remembered for my perseverance.
KRAWETZ, SHARI: Pow-Wow
Crew 1; Pow-Wow Band 3,4; Molly
Brown Crew 1; Children's Theater
1, Children's Theater Publicity 2;
Barefoot in the Park Crew 1;
Sound of Music Orchestra 4; Concert Band 4; Wind Ensemble 2,3,4
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Band
Tour 1,2,3,4; Concert Choir 3,4;
Freshman Mixed Chorus 1; Vivace
1,2,3,4.
KROZEL, JOSEPH: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4: Math Club 2,3,4; President 4; JETS Team 3,4; Honors
Certificate 1: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; NHS 4 Rensselaer Medal 3; ISMC Honor Roll 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was the friendships I had my
senior year with some very special people.
KULBERSH, ANDI: A Capella 4,
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Thespians
2,3; President 4; Vivace 1,2,3;
Vice-President 4; Westones 2,3;
Vice-President 4; Alice in Wonderland Cast 1; Molly Brown Crew 1;
Barefoot in the Park Crew 1; Powwow 1977; Feiffer's People Crew
2; Mame Crew 2; Hello Dolly Crew
2; Pow-Wow 1978 Crew 3; Pippin
Crew 3; Space War 2000 Crew 3;
Pow-Wow Technical Director 4;
Sound of Music Crew 4; International Thester Arts Conference
2,4; Illinois High School Theater
Festival 4; Solo & Ensemble 4;
ATA Conference 3; Band Tour
2,3,4; Gong Show 4 . I would most
like to be remembered for my
cheeks.
LAM, BYRON: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Intermediate Orchestra 1;
Concert Orchestra 2,3 IHSA Solo
& Ensemble Competition 2,3;
Math Club 2,3,4; Vice-President
2; Math Intramural 3rd place 2;
N.S. Math League 1st place & 2nd
Place; U.N .I. Math Contest 2nd
Place; Science Seminar 3,4; 1st
Place Award Ill. Jr. Acad. of Sci.
Reg. Fair 3; Letter of Commendation 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; American Chemical Society Chemistry
Contest Honorable Mention 2; HR
Hi GPA 2,3. I would most like to be
remembered for being described
as 'competitive', 'paranoid', and
'Byronic' and for being an individual who understands his abilities
and potentials and strives for perfection .
LA PAK, CHRIS: Baseball 1,2;
Wrestling 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; NClub 3,4; I would most like to be
remembered for running with the
football and scoring many touchdowns as an Indian running back
(#22).
LAUDERS, MARY: Track 2 ,3,4;
Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Orchesis
2,3,4; President of Orchesis 4:
Leaders 3,4; Bronze Key Honor
Roll 1,2,4; Band Tour 2. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was April 18, 1978.
LEE, KYUNG: I had enough troubles keeping up with 'ordinarycurricular' activities. Besides,
"What is essential is invisible".
That is that 'accomplishment' has
its meaning only to those who
have 'accomplished' . My future
plans are to study what 'we' were
in terms of what 'we' are. The
'we' that encompasses the very
you and the very I.
LE JUNE, KAREN: Swimming 2.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West was when I was giving my first speech in Communications and trying not to laugh.
LERNER, CARYN: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4 National Honor Society 3 ,4; AFS 2 ; Freshman Mixed
Chorus 1; Concert Choir 2,3: Vivace 1,2,3,4; Treasurer of Vivace
2; President 3,4; Wind Ensemble
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band
Tours 1,2,3,4; Band Librarian 4;
Marching Band Uniform Crew 3,4.
I would most like to be remembered for being in band for three
years and never playing a note!
LEVINSON, TAMI: Art Club -2,3;
Ski Club 1,2,3. I would most like
to be remembered for always getting caught for what I didn't do
and never getting caught for what
I did do.
LIEB, FRED: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow Band, Honor Roll 1. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was when the teachers
were on strike and I was on T.V.
when they were talking to the
kids.
LIPSHUTZ, PAM: Badminton 1,2;
Children's Theater Clown 3. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was going downstate
to watch the Girls Basketball
Team win, and also being in Mr.
Smith's biology class where all his
mice got out of the cage and were
all over the room.
LIRTZMAN, STEVE: Varsity Tennis 1,2,3,4; Cross Country 1,2; Indoor Track 1,2; West Word 3,4;
News Editor 4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3; Golf
Key 4. I would most like to be remembered for being the best, and
only, tennis playing West Word
editor Niles West has ever had.
LOOS, MARY: My future plans are
to have fun.
LORES, LISA MARIE: DECA
1,2,3,4; Vice-President 1979. I
would most like to be remembered for trying my best to help
someone when she could have
died! Thank you again to a few 'of
the administration who cared!
LYMAN, MARGRET: Swim Team
1: Medical Careers 3,4; Track
team 2; AFS 3,4; Chorus 1,2; Glee
2; Timers Club 2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for just being called "Lym'!
MAHAN, MICHAEL: Football 1,2;
Manager; Swimming 1,2; German
Club 1,2; My future plans are to
go into the hardwar.e buisness.
MAJEWSKI, BILL: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Co-Captain 4; Baseball 1,2; Basketball 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4 ; Illinois State Scholar. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was moving up from
the freshman B soccer team as a
frosh to the varsity soccer team
as a junior and to co-captain of
the team as a senior.
MALINA, STEVE: Baseball 1,
Aeronautic Club 1,3,4; Science
Seminar 1.
MALKIN, BARRY: Swimming
1,2,3,4; Guar9.Aclub 2; Forums 2;
Yearbook· 3; ~wspaper 3.
/·
MN,.KIN, JOHN: Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Golf 1,2,3,4·. I would most like to
be remembered for keeping the
best growth chart on the bulletin
board in homeroom.
MANNER, RICK: I would most like
�to be remembered for my great
four-year disguise.
MANNER, SUE: German Club
1,2,3,4: Leaders Gym Program
. 2,3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key..4;
National Honor Society 3; ·President 4; Illinois Staie Scholar 4;
National Merit Lette'r of Commendation 4: Soccerettes 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2,3; Varsity Field and
Track Team 2,3,4; Marching Band
2,3 ; Music Tour 3. My future plans
are to be a 'bagel-lady' for the
rest of my life.
MARMER, ANDREA: Leaders Gym
2; Student Activities Board Secretary 3; Vice-President 4; Midnight
Riders 2,3,4; Porn-Pon 3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for adding that extra something to New Year's Eve '79 and
making it a night nobody could
remember!! P.S. An extra note to
the Florida Gi:!ng ESAD (figure it
out!)
MARTIN, DAVID: White Certificate; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Soccer
2. My most memorable experience at Niles West was graduating.
MARTIN, RANDALL: Wind Ensemble 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Tour
Bands 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow Band
2,3,4; Orchesis Band 3,4; BandsPi~pin 3.
MASTERS, LAURA E.: Softball 2;
Midnight Rider 1,2,3,4; S.A.B. 2;
Swimming 1,2. My future plans
are college.
MASTERTON, PETE: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Track 2,3; Varsity Letterman 2,3,4; White Honor Roll
1,2,3; Red Honor Roll 4; N-Club 4;
Northern Illinois Pentathalon
Medalist (7th place). I would most
like to be remembered for keeping up team spirit with fun and
laughter.
MAX, TERRY: My most memorable experience at Niles West was
being in one of Fitz's classes.
MAYER, JOHN: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. I would most like to be remembered for my nicknames
that were given to me, such as
Grubby, Happiness, and Big 'N'
Yeller to name a few .
MAYER, KAREN: Art Council. My
. future plans are to marry an oil
sheik and have my own supply.
MCGUIRE, MONTE: Photo Club
3,4; President 4; Yearbook Photographer 3,4; Photo Editor 4;
Math Club 2,3,4; Computer Club
2,3,4; Aeronautics Club 1,2,3,4:
. President 3; S. R.A. 3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; ACS Test Honorable Mention 2.
MCLEAN, ERIN: Midnight Riders
3,4. I would most like to be remembered for keeping my sanity
after 4 years of Maria Atsaves,
Jeannie Block, Maria Podell, Liz
Tenzillo, and Cyndi Kasik.
MERSCH, STEVEN: Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Indoor Track 1,2,3,4;
Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4. I
would most like to be remembered for taking the bus to James
Park when I was supposed to run
there.
MILIOTIS, EMANUEL: Gymnastics 1; Wrestling 2; Intramural
Racquetball 3,4; Intramural Softball 3. I would most like to be remembered for ~etting kicked out
of every place there is to get
kicked out of in less then one period.
MISHKIN, JILL: Varsity Tennis
1,2,3,4; S.A.B. 3,4; Yearbook 3.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West w;;is learning who
my real friends were.
MOCH, LAURA: Midnight Riders
1,2,3,4; Student Activities Board
4; Bronze Key 3. I would most like
to be remembered for yelling
F.Y.A.H. down Collins Avenue with
Roberta and Lilli and swimming in
one-of-a-kind bathing suits. P.S.
Detroit, here I come!!!
MOLL, STEPHEN: Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1; N-Club 3,4;
Tomahawk of the Week 4; Mike
Basrak Award Winner 4; Honorable Mention All Conference 4:
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for playing on
the best defense in the history of
Niles West football.
MOLTZ, ALAN: Football 1,2,3,4;
Tri-Captain 4; All Conference 4;
Basketball 1, Wrestling 2; N-Club
3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Orchestra 3,4;
Jazz Band 3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3; Pow-Wow Band 4; Tour
Band 1,2,3,4; Mame Band 2;
Sound of Music Band 4; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4;
IMEA District Band 4; Basketball
Band 1,2,3; Illinois State Scholar
4;- 0rehesis- 9-aAee-SAow-Band 4 :
Band Section Lea der 4; Graduation Marshal 3. I would most like
to be remembered for captaining
an outstanding football team and
surviving a year and a half of going out with Alison Glenner.
MORGAN, STEVE: Football 1;
Basketball 1; Track 2: Baseball
1,2,3,4: White Honor Role 3. My
future plans are to be accepted,
attend, and graduate from Augustana College.
MORTON, PAUL: White Certificate, Bronze Key; Silver Key; Na-
tional Honor Society 3,4; National
Merit Finalist, Basketball 1,2;
Football 3,4; West Word Editor-inChief 4; Senior Class Cabinet; Rotary Award Nominee. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was the time Jill made a
pass at me in the student lounge
and I got in trouble for "excessive
affection.''
MOZNER, LILLI-ANN: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Captain 4. I would
most like to be remembered for
yelling F.Y.A.H. down Collins Avenue with Roberta and Laura and
Not swimming in one-of-a-kind
bathing suits. P.S. Detroit, here I
come!!!
MUELLER, MARY: Softball 2;
Bowling 2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was the
day that I met Johnny.
NAMNICK, DAN: Soccer 2,3,4;
Baseball 3,4; Intramural Bowling
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being myself.
NEWMANN, MIKE: Soccer 2; Tennis 3,4; Golf 1; Yearbook 2,3,4;
Newspaper 2,3,4; Photography
Club 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for my 1979 Yearbook Cover and the school play
posters I designed.
NICKOW, TODD: Marching Band
1,2,3; Basketball Band 1,2,3;
Band Officer 2; Band President 3;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3; Orchesis Dance Show Orchestra 1,2,3;
District Band 2,3; Pow-Wow Band
2,3; Musical Orchestra Sound of
Music 3; Band Tours 1,2,3; IMEA
State Orchestra 3; IHSA Solo
Contest 1,2,3; IM EA District Orchestra 2,3; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 . I
would most like to be remembered for being lively and vivacious.
NIMZ, LISA BETH: Forums 1,2;
Girls Field and Track Manager
2,3,4; German Club 1,3,4; Secretary 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4;
Treasurer 4; Orchesis Dance
Show Orchestra 2,3,4; Music
Tour 1,2,3,4; Pippin Orchestra 3;
Pow-Wow Orchestra 4; Sound of
Music Orchestra 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; IMEA District Orchestra 4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4; Soccerettes 2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for my often brutal honesty. Besides that, I'm a great letter
writer.
.~
NOE, KIMBERLY K.: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Girls Glee
1; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Secretary
3; Vivace 1,2,3; Westones 3,4;
Tour 3,4; International Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4; Secretary 3; First
Place IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3; Dance Show Vocal 3;
Pow-Wow Cast 1,2,3,4; Unsinkable Molly Brown Crew 1; Barefoot
�in the Park Crew 1; Alice in Wonderland Cast 1, The Effect of Man
in the Moon Marigolds Cast 2;
Mame Cast 2; Pippin Cast 3; The
Sound of Music Cast 4: International Theater Arts Conference in
Indiana 2; Theater Conference in
Ann Arbor 3; Reginal Theater Conference 2; Quartet for National
Anthem 4. My future plans are to
learn how to read music after four
years of faking it.
NORDIN, LINNETTE: AquaSprites 1,3; Pace Setters 2; I
would most like to be remembered for being in the best homeroom in the school , right next to
the nursery.
OLLIGES, KIMBERLY: Choir 1,2;
P.A. announcer 2,3,4; Hansel and
Gretel 2. My future plans are to
move to Peru and buy a poppy
seed farm.
NOREN, LEE J.: Wind Ensemble 1;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Orchesis
2,3,4; Basketball Band 1,2,3,4;
Jazz Band 3;4; Aquasprites Water
Buffalo Band 3,4; IMEA Distric
Band 4; Sound of Music Band 4;
Distric Band 4; German Band 3,4;
Gong Show Participant 2, Band 4;
IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
2,3,4; IHSA Band Contest 3; IHSA
Contest Division 1 Winner 2,3,4;
Departmental Accompanist
1,2,3,4; NPPA Guild Distric and
National Member 1; Northwestern Summer Music Institute 3;
Major N Concert Band 2; Major N
Orchestra 2; White Certificate 1;
Basketball 1,2; Football 2; CSL
Sophomore Football Champs 2;
Numerals 1: Sophomore Letter 2;
"Magic Door" Cast 3. My future
plans are to become a successful
and versatile musician.
ORLEAN, RANDEE: Thespian 2,3,
Secretary 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
Vivace 1,2,3: A Capella 3,4, Solo
and Ensemble 3,4; Alice in Wonderland Cast 1; Unsinkable Molly
Brown Crew 1; Barefoot in the
Park 1; Pow-Wow '77 Cast 2; The
Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-inthe-moon-Ma rigo Ids Crew 2;
Mame Crew 2; Feiffer's People
Crew 2; Pow-Wow '78 crew 3; Pippin Crew 3; Pow-Wow '79 Publicity Director 4; Sound of Music Assistant Director 4; International
Theatre Arts Conference 2,4; Illinois High School Theatre Festival
4; ATA Conference 3. My future
plans are to become a C.P.A.
OSIJCHUK, NATALIE: Badminton
l. My future plans are to move
out and go to college.
at Niles West was playing in a conference tennis meet with Debbie
Rich when Cheryl Pease, one of
our opponents, reached over the
net to get a ball and the net
,broke.
PASS, JANET: Mixed Chorus 1;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Vice-President 4; A Capella 4; Vivace 2,3,4: ·
Westones 4; Secretary 4; Choir
Robe Committee 3,4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 4; Thespian
2,3,4; Pow-Wow Cast 1,2,3,4; The
Unsinkable Molly Brown Cast 1;
Mame Cast 2; Pippin Cast 3;
Sound of Music Cast 4; Hansel
and Gretel Crew 2; International
Thespian Conference 2,4; American Theatre Association Conference 3; Westones Tour 4; Gong
Show 4; United Synagogue Youth
1,2: Secretary 2; Bronze Key 4;
Spring Play Crew 4. I would most
like to be remembered for milking
this senior survey to t he hilt!
PATRINSKY, CATHY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3. I would most like to be remembered for always being there
when I was needed .
PAULIS, DEBBIE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4;
Pow-Wow Orchestra 3,4: Powwow Music Director 4; Pippin Orchestra 3; Sound of Music Orchestra 4; Mideast Music Conference 1; Tour Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Drum Major 4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4; Band Board 3,4;
Vice-President/Treasurer 4; Basketball Band 1,2,3,4; IHSA Band
Contest 3; International Thespian
Conference 3; I would most like to
be remembered for being the
best mama sow band president
that never was.
PERLMAN, BARBARA: Band 1,2;
Cheerleading 2; S.A.B. 3,4; Treasurer 3; National Honor Society
3,4; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2: Silver Key 3; Midnight Rider 2,3,4; Band Tours 1,2. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was meeting so many new
friends that I will always remember.
PETERSON, KEN; Intermediate
Band 1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Tour
Band 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 3,4: Solo
Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Powwow Band 3,4; Intramural Bowling 1,2,3,4; Intramural Racquetball 4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Basketball Band 1,2,3,4; I would
most like to be remembered for
being in Super Sax and on "Real
People."
OZTEKIN, SUSAN: I would most
like to be remembered for almost
giving Mr. Kettleboro heart failure
when I made a right turn into a
snowbank on my first day of driver's ed .
PLOTNICK, GARY LEE: Basketball
1,2,3,4.
PALES, TAMMI: Tennis 1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experience
PODELL, MARLA: Midnight Rider
2,3,4. I would most like to be re-
PIEPER, DON: Football 1,2; Track
1,2; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Golf 3,4.
membered for being one of the
smallest seniors with the biggest
mouth.
POLLACK, ALLYSON: Gymnastics
Demonstration Team 1,2,3; Track
l; Gymnastics Competetive Team
1,2,3,4; National Honors Society;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; White
Certificate. I would most like to be
remembered for entering high
school as a shrimpy freshman of
4'8" and leaving high school as a
big senior of 4' 1O" . ·
POWELL, STACY: SRA 3,4; EPAC
3; Caucus 3; Math-Science Advisory Committee; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4. I would most like
to be remembered for the APP
English papers for Mrs. Graham,
which I rewrote, and rewrote and
rewrote . . .
PRICE, LISA: Track 2,3: Cross
Country 3,4; Co-Captain of Cross
Country 4 . My most memorable
experience at Niles West was my
junior year, when Tina Conti and I
were the only girls in our sports
Lit. class.
PRINZ, LISA: Track 1,2; Leaders
Program 2,3,4; Chorus l. My future plans are to continue going
out with Gary, and of course to be
happy, healthy, rich and famous!!
PRINZ, PAUL: Gymnasti<;s
1,2,3,4; Football 3; White Honors
Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver
Key; Gold Key; National Honors
Society; National Merit Semi-Finalist; Illinois State Scholar. I
would most like to be remembered for my controlled and nonviolent methods of handling the
most trying of situations.
RABIN, LAUREN: AFS 1,2; PowWOW Crew 1. My most memorable experience at Niles West was
getting in trouble fo'r swearing at
someone in the hallway my freshman year.
RAFFERT.Y, MARGARET: Sophomore Class Cabinet 2; Junior
Class Cabinet 3 ; Senior Class
Cabinet 4; Student Activities
Board 3,4; National Honors Society 3,4; Bronze Key. I would most
like to be remembered for having
so many nicknames. To name just ·
a few: Maggie, Mag, Maggot,
Marg, "Marge Rafferty" , Margs,
Meg, Pgeg; ;Peg, Porky, Margreta,
Greta, Teragram, Gram, Ytreffar,
and Ferty.
RAGANO,. VEllllTIA: My future
plans are to become an Interior
De~gner or a teacher.
RANGANAT.H , SHOBA: AFS Club
2,3; Bronze Key; Silver Key; National Honor Society 3,4; Senior
Class Cabinet; Yearbook Staff
2,3,4. My most memorable exper-
�ience at Niles West was when two
friends and I were suposed to go
to a Spanish restaurant, but took
the wrong bus and ended up in
Lincolnwood .
·
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Swim Team
2,3; Softball 1,2,3,4; All-Conference 2; Leaders 2,3; Guard Club
1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Band 1.
RAPOPORT, GAIL: Pow-Wow "77
Crew; Pfeiffers People -Crew;
Pow-Wow ' 78 Cas~ Pippin Crew;
Pow-Wow '79 Cast, Sound of Music Crew; Thespians 1,2,3. I would
most like to be remembered for
Masha finally buying her own
toaster oven and cookin her
chickin , and for being a teriffic
topic for funnies.
ROSE, GARY: Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Soccer 3; Aeronautics 2,3,4; Nat ional Honor Society 3,4; Bronze,
Silver, and Gold Keys. I would
most like to be remembered for
directing the extremely successful toy collection for the Salvation
Army.
REINHARDT,
CAROLINE:
Swim
~earn 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 2,3; Na-
tional Honor Society 4; Honor
Roll 1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1 ·
Aquasprites 1.
'
RELJAC, PEGIE: Swimming 1;
Guard Club 1; Timer's Club 1; Volleyball 2; Girl's P.E. Leaders 2,3,4;
Softball 2,3 ,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key. 1 would most like to
.
be remembered for being Pegie
and not my sister Jean (people
constantly confuse us with each
other); and that my name is pronounced like Peggy and spelled
PEGIE which was constantly mispronounced and misspelled all
four years.
ROTHEISER, SHARI: Concert
Choir 2. My most memorable experience at Niles West was finally
reaching my senior year.
SHEMROSKE, PATRICK: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Football 2 ,3,4; Baseball 1; N-Club 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for my
many adventures with cards,
mountains, bushes, and trees.
RUBIANO, GUS: Wrestling. My future plans are to travel around
the world.
REVIS, JOHN: Soccer 1,2,3 ,4;
Basketball 1; Letterman's Club 4.
I would most like to be remembered for being able to talk my
way out of any situation .
SACKS, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Swim Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Sports
Editor 4; Guard Club 2; Tennis 4.
ROBIN ,
MARSHA:
Volleyball
SHAYNE, ELLICE: Bowling Team;
Flag Corps. I would most like to be
remembered for no teacher ever
spelling my name right.
SHEDROFF, KARIN: Mixed Chorus 1; Concert Choir 2,3 ; Scarlet
Certificate 1; School Letter 2; Silver Pin 3 . I would most like to be
remembered for keeping my cool,
calm, and collected attitude no
matter how tough things may
have been and being able to make
others smile too.
RUBIN, CAROL: Children's Theater 1. My most memorable experience at Niles West was finally
reaching 5 feet.
ROBBINS, RICHARD E.: Students
For Israel 1,2 ; Computer Club
1,2,3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 2;
President 3,4; Aurora College
Programming Competition 2,3;
Batch Operator 1,2; Photo Club
2,3; Photo Contest 3rd Place 2,
2nd Place 3 ; Math Advisory Board
3 ; SRA 4: EPAC 4; Student Appeals Board 4; Photography Edit o.r _3; Spectrum Editor-InChief 4 ; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Homeroom G.P.A. Award
1; American · Chemical Society
Exam Honorable Mention 2; Case
Western Reserve Summer Scholarship 3 ; National Honor Society
3,4; National Merit Scholar 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; J.E.T.S.
Member 4; Rotary Club Service
Above Self Candidate. I would
most like to be remembered for
being rational and calm during every Spectrum '80 crisis.
SHAVEL, ROSS: I would most like
to be remembered for having a
permanent spot in the parking lot.
ROSS, JANICE: Gymnastics Demonstration Team 1,2,3; Gymnastics Competitive Team 1,2,3,4;
District Champs 2,3. My most
memorable exp rience at Niles
p
West was freshman year at Kim
Kerbel's Gymnastics Christmas
Party, when everyone told me
that the water pipes were frozen,
and like a fool, I brought 2 big
pitchers of water to her house.
REMUS, CAROLYN: Senoir Cabinet 4; SAS 2; Pacesetters 1. I
would most like to be remembered for my crazyness and my
thipness.
RISOFF, STEVE: Soccer 1; Gymnastics 1; Diving 1,2,4; Guard
Club 1,2,3,4; Band 1; Concert
Choir 1,2,3. I would most like to
be remembered for my heavy
schedule for my first 3 years.
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Jazz Band 3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was
the Nathaniel Hawthorne revival
and Mr. Sweeney's Honors English class, during my junior year.
SCHELL, SCOTT P.: My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was the time my geometry
teacher's skirt fell off in front of
30 kids.
SCHWARTZ, MARK: White Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Yearbook; N Club; Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Intramural Raquetball; Indoor Soccer
League. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being
elected captain of the varsity soccer team.
SCHWARTZ PAUL: Football 1;
Photo Club 2; Bronze Key; Silver
Key. My future plans are an engineering type field .
SCHULTE, KAREN: A.F.S. 2,3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Girls
Track 1,2,3: Bronze Key; Silver
Key; White Certificate; S.E.S. German Exchange Program. I would
most like to be remembered for
being half of the most dangerous
lab team to ever hit room 322death by Bromine gas asphycsiation-it was Adnil's fault! P.S.
Smile!
SERLIN, ANDY: Concert Band
1,2,3,4 ; Concert Orchestra
SIDLEY, GAYLE: Stagecrew 1;
A.F.S. 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. " Bolivian " 4;
National Honor Society 3,4: Senior Class Cabinet. White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Yearbook 3,4: Senior Section Editor 4.
I would most like to be remembered for doing what I wanted ,
when I wanted, where I wanted ,
and with whom I wanted . . . of
course, with the approval of my
friends.
SIEGEL, STEVE: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
All Conference 4; Track 2,4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was being punched in
the face my senior year.
SIEGEL, STEVEN R.: Illinois State
Scholar 4; Football 1; Scarlet Certificate 1. My future plans are going to the United States Marine
Corps to fight the ever growing
threat of Soviet Imperialism.
SILVERMAN, TODD: Baseball 1,2;
Hockey 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2;
Silver Key, Track 1; Basketball 1;
Hockey All-State Conference 4.
My future plans are to be an
economist and save trees.
SIMON, DONN: Concert Choir 4 ;
S.A.B. 2,3 ; Science Seminar 2,3;
Ecology 2,3,4; A Capella 4; Westones 4. I would most like to be
remembered for asking the most
women to marry me.
SIMON, GREGG MARLOW: Cross
Country 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experience
at Niles West was being sick for a
whole 6 week marking period and
getting better grades than · ever
before.
�SIMONS, ARIC: Debate 1,2,3;
SRA 3,4; Vice President 4; Educational Planning Advisory Committee.
·
SLIVNICK, SARI: Pow Wow 1;
Children's Theatre 1: AFS 1:
White Certificate; Midnight Riders
3,4. I would most like to be remembered for being one of the
shortest girls at Niles West but always managing to be heard.
SMOLENSKI, PAULA: Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; President 4:
SRA 2. I would most like to be
remembered for all the hard work
and dedication I put into the
Medical Careers Club during my
years at Niles West.
SNYDER, LIZ: President Award 1;
White Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold Key; Orchestra 1,
Children's Theatre 1; Molly Brown
Crew 1; Soccerettes 2,3; Girls
Track 2,3; German Club 1,2,3,4;
Jr. Cabinet; Senior Cabinet; National Honor Society 3,4; AFS
1,2,3,4. My future plans are to become a engineer and drive a
choo-choo train.
SOUSA, LUISA: Orchesis 4; AFS 4;
AFS exchange student from Portugal. My most memorable experience at Niles West was an exchange student my whole year at
Niles West.
SPRAGUE, TOM: Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3; Almost a bronze
key.
SPRINGER, MICHAEL: SRA 1,2,3;
Photo Club 1,2,3, Vice President,
President; Medical Careers Club
1,2,3, Vice President, Committee
Chairman; School Board Rep.
SPROGIS, RENEE: Basketball 1,
Pow Wow 1; Tennis 2,4; Spring
Play 2; Porn Pon 3, State Scholar;
Bronze Key; White Certificate;
Leaders 2,3,4.
STEELE, KIMBERLY: Mixed Chorus 1; Concert choir 2,3; Vivace
1,2,3; Westones 3,4; President 4;
Aquasprites 1; Soccerettes 2; Co
President; Bat Girl 1,2: Freshman
Band 1; Wind Ensemble 2,3,4;
Marching band 2,3: Basketball
band 1,2,3; Band Tours 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow 3; AFS 1; IHSA; Band
Contest 3; Children's Theatre
Crew 1; Porn Pon 4: Leaders
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for my ever-famous Tshirt that says "July 5th 1985".
STEIN, JAY: AATSP; National
Spanish Contest 1st place; Computer Operator 2,3; Computer
Club 3,4; Sec., Treas.; Northwestern University Tech Olympics
fourth place; Jets Competition.
My future plans are to go to college, get a job, get married; and
be successful at all three of these.
STEINBERG, STACEY: Opus 1;
Scarlet Certificate; Senior Class
Cabinet; Assistant dirnctor of
Spring Play 3,4. I would most like
to be remembered for being the
only fool who went to her classes
during the strike.
TAIBL, RON: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country 1; Track 1. I would
like to be remembered for ·
searching for the realms of eternity for the cosmic irrealities of the
urb.
STEINDLER, NORA: Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Concert Choir 2,3,4, President; A
Capella Choir 2,3,4; Vivace
1,2,3,4; Westones 3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Pow
Wow 1,2; Pow Wow Vocal Director
3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; IMEA District Chorus 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Musical 2,3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; State
Scholar; Orchesis Band 2; Tour
Band 1,2,3,4; Band Board Secretary 2. I would most like to be
remembered for keeping time
during a vocal rehearsal for Pow
Wow 1978.
TATOOLES, JULIE: White Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver Key; National Honor Society 3,4~ Senior
Class Cabinet; Yearbook 4; Porn ·
Pon 3,4; Miss Badgerette Finalist
4; Track Team 2,3,4; Leaders
2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3; ·Guard Club 2;
Swim Team 1; Gong Show Participant 2: Homecoming Queen
1979. My most memorable exper- ·
ience at Niles West was when 500
pairs of eyes watched as I performed my solo Porn Pon routine.
STIELOW, ELIZABETH: Leaders
2,3,4; Badmitton 1,2; Softball 3,4;
Volleyball 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was going to Champagne to
see my friends win the girls basketball I HSA championship. It was
definately a memorable and rowdie time!
STOLBERG, HOWARD: Wrestling
2; Football 3: Baseball 1,2,3,4; N
Club 3. I would most like to be
remembered for my dual shoe
boxes.
STONE, STACEY: Softball 2,3,4;
Band 4; Marching Band 3; Band
tour 3. I would most like to be
remembered for gluing a certain
person's shoes to the ceiling in
the girl's locker room my suphomore year, with the help of Jill
Boepple.
SUCHERMAN, PAUL: State
Scholar; Musical Director of Pow
Wow 4; Pow Wow Music Composer I Arranger 3,4; Pow Wow Band
1,2,3,4; Jazz Ensemble 1,2,3,4;
ISHA Solo and Ensemble Contest
1st Division Award; Percussion
Ensemble 3; Electronic Synthesist
for Children Theatre 3; Orchesis
Band 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Music Arranger /Composer 4; Multi-Keyboardist Pippin Band 3; Pjppin
Tour 3; Chicago Federation of
Muscicians; American Federation
of Musicians; Aquasprites 1,2,3,4;
Feiffer's 3 peopl.e band 3; Guest
Pianist Orchestra Pop Strings 3,4;
Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Musical Arranger and Director of Gong Show
2,4; Intramural Softball 3,4. My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was finding something,
losing it, and gaining it back.
SULLIVAN, JODI: Track 1,2; Pacesetter 1. My most memorable experience at Niles West was meeting Ken, Sue, Marilou, Rhonda,
Georjean, Tracy, and even Charlene plus all my old friends and all
the Great times we have had.
TERZIS, JOHN: Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2: Baseball 1,2. My future plans are to be number one
gangster in the nation.
THALL, JANICE: Alice in Wonderland 1; Hansel and Gretel 2; Childrens Theatre 1,2; Spring Play 2;
Yearbook Staff 4: Co-assistant Director of Spring Play 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was getting lost freshman
year from gym to my home room.
TILTZ, LYNNE: Junior Cabinet 3. ·
My most memorable experience
at Niles West was participating in
the Homecoming parade.
TOBIN, STEVE: Golf 1,2,3,4:
Bronze Key: Silver Key. My mbst
memorable experience at Niles
West was having the battery from
my car in the student parking lot.
TRAVIS, LEONARD: Swimming
1,2,3,4: Co-Captain 3; Scarlet
Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver
Key. I would most like to be remembered for starting the
" Disco-Swimming Era" in '79.
TREITLER, JODI: Gymnastics
Demonstration Team 1,2,3, Gymnastics Competative Team
1,2,3,4, Third place State Gymnastics Meet Vaulter 3, Track 1,
All-Conference Gymnast, Senior
Cabinet, Leaders 2,3,4, National
Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3 , White Certificate 1,
Science Seminar 3, State Gymnastics Meet 1,2,3, I would most
like to be remembered for breaking a supposedly unbreakable.
gymnastics spotting belt while in
mid-air.
TRIPP, STEVE: Football 1, Hockey
Club 1,2,3,4, I would most like to
be remembered for driving the
blue Nova an~ cruising through
the lot, ·operl headers "L T 1"
style ....
TlJ'RTON, MELODY: Band 1,2,3,4,
Pow-Wow 2,4, Marching Band
1,2,3,4, Musical 4, Backgammon
Club 2, Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4, District Band Contest 4, I would most like to be
�remembered for being a bank
jock
bered for breaking in 3 homeroom teachers.
UDELL, JACKY: My most memorable experience at Niles West
was being turned down five times
to the Valentines Dance fresh man
year .. . . . by the same person. I
would also like to ttiank. a couple
of special people ! nd they know
who they are, for being a
" friend ."
WEISS, DARLENE: S.A.B. 1,2,3,41
would most like to be remembered for loving Devin cologne
and the person who wore it. P.S.
" Oh biga deal."
VALENZIANO,
KENT: Football
1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2, Track 3,4,
N Club 3,4, I would most like to be
·remembered for the night of the
Pickwick with ruined gloves 4
bowling pins.
VICK, LAURIE: Softball 1,2,3,4,
All-Conference 3,4, Freshman
Band 1, Intermediate Band 2,
Concert Band 2,3,4, Feifer's People Orchestra 2, Pow Wow, Orchestra 3,4; Jazz Band 3 , Marching Band 2 ,3,4, Tour Band
1,2,3,4, German Club 2,3, Basketball Band 1,2,3,4, Orchestra 4,
IHSA solo Ensemble Contest 3,
Westones Band 4, IHSA Band
Contest 3, District Band 4.
WADLER,
\•.
Guard Club
1,2,3, Aquasprites 3, SRA #3,
SFAA 3, Yearbook 4, AFS 4, National Honor Society 3,4, White
Certificate, Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, I would most like to be remembered for being the other
half of the most destructive lab
team ever to rampage throughout Niles West-our aspirin fumes
almost killed Mr. Dessing. It was
Nerakis fault! P.S. Smile!
LINDA:
. WADLER, MARY: SRA 4. I would
most like to be remembered for
my cheerful personality and smiling face .
WARCHOL, CURT: Tennis 2,3,4,
Intramural Racquetball Champ 3,
Computer Club 1, Math Club 1,
Tennis Intramural Champ 2, Singles and Doubles, I would most
like to be remembered for my
contribution to the tennis team.
WARSHAWSKY, RANDI : Swim
Team 2 ,3,4, Aquasprites 1,3,
Guard Club 2, Timers Club 1, National Honor Society 3,4, Scarlet
Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3, Silver
Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4, I
would most like to be remembered for being one of the notorious and undetected (well, almost)
T.P. Bandits ..
WEIL, BRUCE: Football 1,2,3,4,
. Track 1,2,3,4, I would most like to
be remembered for " cradle robbing" and being a "space cadet"
and a " pro bowler. "
WEINSTEIN,
Soccer
1,2,3, Tennis 1,2,3,4, Intramural
Bowling 1,2,3, Intramural Raquetball 3, AFS 3,4, Bronze Key 3 , Silver Key 4 , Illinois State Scholar 4,
I would most like to be rememSCOTT:
WHEELER, CHRIS: Football 1,2,3,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Baseball 1, I
would most like to be remembered for my hat collection and
for having so much fun on my
many free periods.
ZIEGELSKI, DEBBIE: Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Orchestra Dance
Shows 2,3 , Music Tour 1,2,3,4,
Metropolitian Youth Symphony
Orchestra 1,2,3,4, IHSA Solo and
Ensemble 2,4, IMEA District Orchestra 4, Do It Yourself Messiah
4, Sound of Music 4, Pacesetters
1,2, Clown Ushers 2 , My future
plans are to continue in music and
to someday conduct my own Polish Polka Orchestra .
ZOROS,
Center Exchange Program 3,
Cross Country 3,4, Orchestra 1,2,
I would most li}<e to be remembered for not having a last name
for four years.
DONNA: Gymnast ic
Demonstration Team 1,2,3 , Gymnastic Competitive Team 1,2 ,3,4,
Captain 4, District Champs 2,3 ,4,
Track 1,4, Cross Country 4, Leaders 2,3,4, Bronze Key, My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was when my pixie put
"slime" in my gym socks.
WILLIAMS,
ZUCKER, STEVEN MARK: Jazz
WIERZCHON, LIZ: AFS 1,2,3,4 Le
NANCY: Orchestra
1,2,3 ,4, Music Tours 1,2,3,4, District Orchestra 3,4, State Orchestra 3,4, Orchesis Orchestra 2,
"Sound of Music" Orchestra , My
future plans are to make a million
(dollars) then spend it in one day
(maybe two)
WILSON, BRETT JOSEPH: Varsity
Hockey 1,2,3,4, Division Champs
3 ,4, All Star Team 4, Baseball 3,4,
Illinois State Scholar 4, Who's
Who Among Amer ican High
School Students, I would most
like to be remembered for becoming a more mature person in
my last year.
WOLFE, ANDEE: I would most like
to be remembered for all the
fights Pam Lipshutz and I had
over the four years and we still
are friends.
WALTER, JAMIE: My most memo-
rable experience at Niles West
was getting stopped by the police
during the strike and telling us to
go back to school.
WOTMAN, LARRY: I would most
like to be remembered for getting
the most out of doing the least
and going through my 4 years of
high school as a casual observer.
YANG,
HEEYONG: Football 3 ,
Soccer 3,4, I would most like to
be remembered for my spiritual
imagination of a life itself.
YOUNG,
ROBIN G.: Volleyball
1,2,3,4, Softball 1,2,3,4, Scarlett
Certificate, Bronze Key, My most
memorable experience at Niles
West was Mr. Batts Expository
Writing class 1st semester, junior
year: I got an " A" on his term
paper, AND MET GREG STEC!
ZEINFELD, ILEEN: Guard Club
1,2,3, Aquasprites 3, National
Honors Society 3,4, Scarlet Certificate , Bronze Key, Silver Key, My
most memorable experience at
Niles West was when one of my
friends got chocolate milk spilled
all over her lap.
Band 1,2,3,4, Pow Wow Band 1,3,
Tour Band 1,2,3, Chairman of the
Warren Holz Imitation Commit tee, Member of the Anti-P.E. Organization , I would most like to be
remembered for playing rock music on Mr. Magee's piano and driving Mr. Holz almost wild .
�Abelkis, Kai Kestutis 110, 192
Abelkis, Richard 58, 110, 120, 204
Abelseth, Julianna 192
Abelson, William Abbott 216
Aberg, Daniel 113, 204
Abrahams, Brian Howard 28, 152
Abrahams, Gary Alan 140, 204
Abrams, Joel Michael
Adamcyk, laura
Adams, Thomas Jeff 216
Ades, John
Adinamis, Diane Mary 192
Adkisson, David Allen 56, 57, 192
Ahrendt. Curt
Ahrendt, William
Akwa, Daniel Martin 115, 216
Albach, Brian Allen 216
Albach, David 54, 55, 204
Albert, Michael S 145, 216
Alcalde, Adrianna Eliss
Alexander, Donna 152
Alfredson. Brian Keith
Alm, John Richard 204
Alpern, Amy Beth 142, 204
Alpern, Bruce Joseph 137, 138, 142, 192
Alt. William 152
Altenburg, Jacquelyn M 192
Amarantos, Faith 24, 25, 128, 192
Andersen. Holly Fern 64, 110, 127. 74
Andersen, Scott
Anderson, Donna Rene 127, 192, 76
Anderson, Laura Kathlee 204, 212
Anderson Perry Joseph
Anderson, Todd 204
Angeletos, Estelle 216
Angus, David Lawrence
Antic, Dean
Antic, Dion 211
Anton, Helen 204
Archibal,d, Nancy Ann 109, 152
Arenson, Gregg Stuart 72, 152
Arenson, Gregg Stuart 72, 204
Arkin, Melissa Joy 192
Arkules, Stacie Jo 192
Aronson, Lawrence E 152
Aronson, Richard M 121 204
Asher, Lawrence D 55, 216
Asher, Donald Dennis 152
Athans, Tony J
Atsaves, Barbra 126, 152, 150, 75, 74
Atsaves, Cynthia Patric 133, 216
Atsaves, Maria 152
Attila, Michael 118, 204
Aufmann, Beth Ann 192
Avella, Lisa Lynn 216
Avendano. Sandra 216
Axley. Joanne Marie 192
Bacchiere, Janice Lyn
Bachman, Robin Danielle 112, 138, 147,
152
Baffa. Cynthia Ann 192
Bailey, John Mack 54, 204
Bailey, Kevin Joseph
Bailey, Lisa Deloris 204
Bailey, Melinda Lynn 61, 126, 152
Bailey, Robert Daniel 204, 78
Baity, Julie Lynn 120
Balter. Alan Jeffrey
Banathy, Judy Kay 60, 127, 204, 75, 74
Barasch, Renee Sue
Barasch, Sheryl Lynn 83
Baron, Patricia 204
Barov. laura Susan 152
Barrington, Caryn Beth 68, 138, 139, 140,
204
Barrington, Joanne Lynn 110, 112, 147,
152
Barron, Lori 110, 136, 145. 192
Bartholomew. Amelia M. 135, 140, 192
Bartholomew. Georgette 68. 69, 123, 216
Batchen, Paul Richard 204
Batchen, Robert James 223
Bauer, Kathleen Mary 152
Bauer, Kristin Marie 216
Baumann, Susan Annette 204
Becker, David Samuel
Becker. Deborah Jo 152
Becker, John 192
288
Becker, Miriam Ann 198
Beckerman. Jodi Sue
Bedony, Gary Michael
Bedony, Richard James 153
Beller, Ina Francine 2P4
Beltran, Claridad Medri 204
Beltran, Jerrylene M 192
Ben-Zeev, Matthew 204
Benbow, Andrew Joel 86, 87
Bender, Michael 159
Benjamin, Joseph Kevin 54, 204
Benjamin, Marilou Faith 153
Benjoya, Garry Scott 67, 204
Bensen, Christine Joy 110, 204
Berg, Jamie Carol 61, 192
Berge, Harald 204
Berge, Leif 153
Berger, Marcie Renee 216
Berger, Sindee Rae 153
Berglund , Michelle Mari 192, 74
Bergman, Jeff Loron 67, 204
Bergstrom, Joan Cynthia 192
Berkley, Avi 71
Berkson, Lyle Tod 198
Berman, Jodi Dee 192
Bernheim, Deborah Ann 110, 153, 150
Bernstein, Amy Jo 192
Bernstein, Charles S, 111 , 153
Bernstein, Daniel Ben 112, 147, 153, 118
Bernstein, David B 216
Best, Michael John 153
Bezanis, Georgia 216
Bezanis, Marcia A 211
Bezkorovainy, Gregory 55, 216
Bian, Chin Yann 204
Bianchi, Glenn E 55, 216
Siberian. Annie 154
Siberian, Armen
Bielski, Daniel John 192
Bier, Matt Alan 204
Binder, Richard David 72, 204
Birren, Donald Henry 144, 192
Bjorklund, Cheryl Louis 126, 128, 154
Blackman, Daniel Aaron 137, 138, 192
Blankenship, Sandra
Blecha, Kenneth Richard
Block, Jeannie Michele 32, 154
Block, Marcia Lynn 142, 192
Block, Maureen Jill 142, 204
Bloom, Larry C
Blum, Barry K
Blum, Howard Evan 216
Blumenthal, Mark 154
Bocek, Denice Charlotte 216
Bocek, Paula Colette 140, 204
Bochek, Kathleen 154
Boden, Scott H 154
Boepple, Jeri Linda 65, 216, 223
Boepple, Jill L 192, 74
Bojes, Heidi Katherina 216
Bojic, Azra
Bonkoske, Beth Ann 65, 216
Bonkoske, John Charles 192
Bordenet. Robert Paul 54, 204
Bordenet, William J 192
Borin, Eric B 154
Berkovitz, laura 216
Borst, Nancy Ann 192
Boshes, Deborah
Boshes, Ian David 138, 192
Bosshart. Kenneth 216
Bothfeld, Margaret E 192
Boucher, Michele Kriste 204
Bourdeau, Ernest Ray 216
Bourdeau, Peter 54, 55, 204
Bouroudjian, Hripsema 198
Bowen, Christine E 192
Boyko, Max Valentine
Bradley, John Allen 58
Brainin, Alissa 204
Braje, Barbara Alice 112, 126, 154
Braje, Robert Edward 192
Brandt, Valerie Jean 204
Brandwein, Wendy Sue 216
Braver, Ronald Harvey 154
Bravo, Miriam 216
Bravos, William John 55, 216. 81
Brennan, Kathleen M 154
Brenner, Lynne Anne 155
Brenner, Rachel Ann 155
Brenner. Wendy Margret 216
Brilando, Guy Joseph 62, 192
Brode. Scott 192
Brodersen, Daniel 211
Brown , Patricia Ann 192
Bruchert, Gwen
Buchino, Michael Steven 28, 155
Buckley, Barbara Ann 110, 204
Buczak, Kimberly Marie 127, 204
Buffo, Nancy Diane 25, 109, 192, 82
Burdin, Brian Lee
Burger, Angela Claire 192
Burger. Randi Michelle 204
Burns, Patty Lynn 204
Bychowski. Steven John 192
Byron, Lisa Anne 223
Cagen, Marc Alan 138, 204
Calderon, Alba 155
Calderon, Marco R 56
Camilli, Gloria Lee 134, 216
Cammarata. John M. 155
Campbell, Margaret M. 204
Campbell, Mary E 216
Capdevila, Rolando J
Caplan, Bari !Ilyssa 137, 216
Caplan, Pamela F. 155
Cardona. Edwin 211
Carlsen, Lynn Marie 155, 74
Carlson, Christian G
Carlson, Sandra Louise 192
Carozza, Angela 155
Carrao, Joseph 204
Cattern. Andrea C 69, 216
Cederholm, Dawn Desiree 155
Cederholm, Robert Leif 54, 204
Chadwick, Catherine 65, 216
Chahal, Sharon Kaur
Charns, Joyce Gail 127, 142. 192
Chang, Jae Y 59, 216
Chao, Mark 110, 112, 155, 78
Chao, Raymond E 145, 118. 216, 81
Chapman. Robert Cory 66, 71, 192
Chason, Fern 192
Chelberg, Donald J. 216
Chelberg, Michael Wayne 192
Chen, Linda 216
Chertow. Jill Cheryl 216
Chester, Kelly Ann 110, 138, 192
Chester, Kevin Francis 55, 216
Cheung, Dorothy Sui 120, 216
Chi, Linda Sy 216
Chiappetta. Susan E 155
Chin, Phillip Paul 155.
Cho. Hae Chung 128, 192
Choi, lnhe 110, 155
Choi. lnui 204
Cholewa, Edward Stanley 192
Chorpash. Michael Alan·ll2, 138, 140, 155
Choyinski, Andrew Danie 204
Choyinski, Annie Maria 204
Christensen. David
Christensen. Mark Alan
Christensen, Sharon Eli 216, 78
Christmann, Monica M. 120, 216, 83
Chung, Ja 204
Chung, Sae
Ciezki, Maria Diane 204, 211
Citron, Daniel Edward 204
Citterman, Alan Philip 67, 217, 81
Citterman, David M
Clark, William 56, 57, 192
Clarke, Carol Anne 61 , 204
Clarke, Hugh David 156
Clarke, Mary Ellen 61, 211
Clarkens, William M 155
Claver, Bruce Terry 63, 144, 217
Clesi, Samuel Joseph
Coconato, LaurieABeth 65, 217
Cocozza, Paulette Marie·204
Cohan, Howard G 192
Cooen, Jack A 72, 204
Cohen, Jennifer Sue 69, 123, 217
Cohen, Julie Heather 156, 150
Cohen, Mark.Stuart 55, 217, 81
Cohen, Michael Jay 156
Cohen. Monica Lynn 147, 192
�Cohen, Pamela Beth
Cohen, Stuart Adam 78
Colander, David Raymond 204
Colander, John Eric
Colen, Steven Dennis
Collins, Logan C 217
.r
Coloian, Lisa Armena 126, 156
Coltharp, Charles 20
Congine, Vito Joseph
Coniker, Kathy
Conrad, Elizabeth Ann 156
Conrad, Marilyn Christi 204
Conti, Christina Marie 126, 156, 75, 74
Conton, Christina Elisa 60, 204, 82
Cooper, Adam Charles 108, 110, 112, 156
Cooper, Sharon Rose 60, 112, 156
Coplan, Carol Jill 109, 130, 192
Cortez, James
Costis, Jim A 192
Cote, Steven James 204
Coursey, Jerry Patrick 55, 192, 79
Coursey, Joseph M 217, 78
Cousar, Donna Marie
Coward, Stephen Mari'owe 70, 192
Cox, Deborah Jo 156
Cozzo, Vito Joseph 204
Creger, Terry Lynn 69, 123, 217
Cress, Angela Gail 192
Crown, Debbie Rachel
Cruz, Jennifer
·
Cuff, Morgan N 70, 156
Cuff, Rachel Colley 192
Cvijanovic, David 156
Cvijovic, Aleksandar
Cvijovic, Dusko
Cygan, James
D Amore, Karen lee Ann 156
D'Agostino, Jeffery J. 217
Daehler, William Robert 205, 86
Dahm, Kathleen M 193
Dahm, Michael James 55, 223
Daniel, Shirley Leah 68, 123, 205
Daniel, Valery Rebecca 217
Darville. Christine M 68, 193
Dassow, Betty Jean 119, 124, 205
Daus, Phillip Mark 217
Davis, Joel Ira 205
Davis, Michele Elizabeth
Dayan, Alan Jesse 217
De Filippis, Rachele 193
De Sent, Wendee Mae 193
Dean, Deanna Fay
Dean, Martin 193
Decker, William Jack 217, 81
Decook, Lisa Gabrielle 217, 83
Dedo, Therese Marie
Deer, Jeffrey Wade 59, 121, 217
Deer, Steven Aaron 116, 193
Deering, Michelle 217
Deger, laura Jean 156
Degroot, John Joseph 59, 217
Delano, Steven Joseph 137, 138, 193
Der Matoian, Vincent 193
Desmond, Jewel Ann 205, 78
Desnet, Beth 217
Dethloff, Lori Ellen 205
Dethloff, Raymond Paul 157
Diamond, Mindy Joy 136, 205
Dickholtz, Christina 157
Diesing, Debbie Ann 205
Diesing, Karen Marie 193
Dina, Christine Noel 140, 205
Disch, Mike David 217
Disselhorst, Julie Ann 217, 83
Ditardi, Gina
Doderer, Heidi Marcella 134, 136, 205
Dolce, Robert Edward 157
Doles, Patricia Ellen 217
Dolin, Jordan 31, 66, 157
Dominic, Susan Maria 130, 193
Don, Robert 157
.Dong, David Anthony 205, 212
Dong, Kenneth Samuel 193
Dong, Patricia 157
Doppelt, Cynthia Phylli 127, 128, 193
Doppelt, Diann Leslie 205
Doppelt, Paul Sanford 108, 57
Dorfman, Jacob Joseph 55, 217
Dorfman, Laura 157
Dorfman, Nina Lynn 128, 157
Dorfman, Steve Scott 217
Drayer, Robin 138, 157
Drazner, Cindy Susan 193
Drexler, Caryn 158, 205
Drexler, Catherine M.
Drexler, Christopher J 193
Drexler, Matthew Paul 205
Drexler, Ronald Gerard 158
Dubin, Bryan Marshall 217
Duchaj, Carl Edward 55, 217, 81
Duda, Christopher John 111, 193, 86
Duda, Denise
Duda, Patrick Raymond 111, 205, 86
Duebner, Danielle Louis 158
Duebner, Dorothy Rose 223
Duese, Richard A 193
Dulleck, Pat Bryan
Ebeling, Bernard Werner 56, 193
Eberhart. Caryn Sue 217
Eberhart. Joann 206
Edelstein, Arthur 193
Edman, Catherine Marie 43, 140, 205
Edmonds, Linda J 127, 193
Edwards, Denise Marie 127, 193
Edwardson, Gretchen Ann 205
Ehas, Mark William 205
Ehlers, Michael Edward 217
Ehlers, William 48, 158
Eichner. Susan 192, 193
Eischen , Richard Donald 134, 136, 193
Eisenberg, Jodi Rae 108, 217
Eisenstein, Daniel Mark
Eisenstein, Margaret 158
Elliott, James Anthony 158
Elliott, Robert 54, 205
Emalfarb, Janelle 205
Engels, Alex 58, 59, 217
Englehardt. Gregory All
Erdman. Phyllis Carol 205
Erickson, David John
Erickson, David K Jr 193
Erickson, John W 110, 193
Ericsson, Brenda 193
Ericsson, Robert Daniel 205
Eriksson, Alan Eric 56, 123, 193
Eriksson. Mark l
Eriksson, Mary Lynn 193
Erlebacher, Annette 108, 110, 205
Erpelding, Kathy Ann 217
Ersoy, Erol John 211
Eselevsky, Ariel 110, 138, 193
Esposito, Mark Anthony 205
Esposito, Paul David
Evans, Bradley John 117, 217
Evans, Scott Barry 158
Evaristo, Erlinda A
Evaristo, Lorraine
Ezerins, Diana 158
Fadhel, Carlos Alberto 193
Fagocki, Cynthia Mary 205
Fahey, Kelly Maureen 211
Fahey, Timothy Joseph 158
Fair, Lynette Ann 65, 205
Falk, Phillip 158, 127
Falleroni, Marc James 217, 87
Fallon, Edward
Faloona, Deirdre Lynne 205
Fang, Sue Fl20, 217
Farkas, David Eric 217
Fasig, Michelle
Fasules, Louis Robert
Fetterman, Michael H
Fefles, Denise 159
Feinberg, Aron Hall 115, 121, 117, 217
Feingold, Nancy Beth 136, 205
Feldman, Lauri B 132, 205
Feldman, Mark James 159
Feltman, Lisa
Feltman, Sharon 193
Fetman, Corri Diane
Fickert, David Lewis 217
Fickert. Dianne Lynn 193
Fidlow, Scott
Field, Paula Lynn 205
Figurelli, Michael J. 54, 205, 78
Filippini, Matthew B. 63, 114, 217
Filler, Daniel 121, 145, 159, 114
Fillmore, Robert Scott
Fink, Beth Rachel 109, 112, 126, 128, 159,
150
Fink, Joel Aaron 59, 217
Finkel, Lori Ellen 109, 159
Finkel, Shari Ann 132, 205
Fischer, Kimberly Johan 205, 211
Fishbein, Mark Edward 156
Fishbein, Paul 193
Fishbein, Steve
Fisher, Jeff Alan
Fisher, Michael Allen 205
Fisher, Robert Bennett 193
Fisher, Scott
Flannery, Erin 159
Fleck, Lori Lynn 217
Flood, Mary Kathryn 25, 127, 193
Floom, Jeffrey Phillip 66, 193
Flowers, Cathy Gene 159
Fogelson, Lisa Ilene 138, 139, 159
Foley, David
Fore, Susan 159
Fornaris, Frank J
Forrester, Colleen Dori
Forrester, Wayne
Fouty, Robert A 70, 193
Fox, Bryna Carol 112, 159
Fox, Melinda Phyllis 138, 205
Fox, Wendy Devorah 112, 135, 147, 159
Frank, Eric Matthew 55, 217
Frazin, Howard 146, 159
Freed, Lori Michele 217
Freedman, Daniel A 59, 217
Freeman, Joel D 159
Freeman, Marjorie Lynn 193
Freres, Andrew
Freres, Robert
Friedewald, Anne France 205
Friedewald, John
Friedlander, Laura S. 205, 210, 82
Friedlander, Susan Gail 126, 147, 159, 82
Friedman, Dawn Helen 160
Friedman, Marcy Lynn 198
Friedman, Mark Steven 160
Friedman, Pam 193
Friedman, Rosanne Fay 10, 217
Friend, Marla Rose 138, 205
Frishman, Julie
Fritz, Deborah Ann
Froemming, Benjamin R 52, 53, 160
Froemming, Michael R 193
Froutzis, John
Froutzis, Peter
Fry, Beth Margarite 136, 205
Fuderer, Ann Liz
Fuentes, John Glen 193
Fuentes, Steven R 217
Furman, Tina Marie 127, 193
Gabel, David Alan
Gabel, Donna Lynn 193, 76
Gabriel, Helena 217
Gaertner, Cindy Joanne 205
Gaertner, Kathy Lynne
Gagliano, Lisa Annmaria
Gaines, Karen H 110, 143, 144, 205
Gajdek, Janice M 217
Galanis, Stacey 205
Gallagher, Candace Joy 205
Gallagher, Erin Marie 64, 160
Gallagher, Margaret E 193
Gallagher, Sheila Ann 160
Gan, Joey Dean 108, 217
Garfinkel, Glenn Todd 160
Garfinkel, Scott 205
Gargano, Carl Victor 193
Gates, Mary Kay 76
Gaughrin, Laura Ann 205, 78
Gaughrin, Tim James
Gekas, Dean John 54, 211
Gelfman, Linda Robin 142, 145, 160, 179
Georgouses, Nancy Ann 193, 195
Geralde, Cecilia Bacerd 193
Geralde, Patricia 217
Gerold, Martin George 70, 193
Gershanov, Holly Fay 218
Gershkowitz. Elyce 193
Gerstein, Elizabeth J 142, 218
289
�Gerstein, Lee David 193
Gidlund , Catherine 160
Gidlund, John
Gielow, Maureen Adair 193
Gilbert, Jeff I 59. 218
Gilbert, Sheldon L 193, 209
Gillan, Julia Maureen 218
Ginsberg, Michael David
Ginsburg, Abby Lynn 192, 193, 198
Gitelman, Mitchell E 218
Glassner, Robin Hope 119, 137, 205
Glenner. Alison 138, 160
Glick, Alan Steven 198
Glick, Jeff Allyn 160
Glick, Larry Howard 138, 211
Glick, Michael Marc 218
Glieberman. Joel D 160
Glowienke, Michael Adam
Go, Leonard L 118, 205
Goebel, Alfred Max
Goeppinger, Teri Lee
Gold, Amy Laura 205
Gold, Darrell Keith 218
Gold, Mindie R 128, 193
Gold, Randee L 193
Goldberg, Candace 126, 138, 140, 160
Goldberg, Charles Allen 218
Goldberg, Darrell 218
Goldberg, Earl Mikle 205, 78
Goldblatt, Jill Beth 119, 205
Goldenberg, Gary Andrew 59. 218
Goldman, Scott Alan 205
Goldsher, James Bruce 160
Goldstein. Edie Lynn 193
Goldstein, Karin 134, 136, 205
Goldstein, Rhonda Ilene 218
Goldstein, Robin Cheryl 193
Goldstein, Scott 60
Goldstick, Diane Marcie 60, 109, 126, 147,
161
Goldstick, Susan Slater 218, 219
Golenzer, Elsa Helen 205
Goles, Steven Alan 193
Gonzales, Christopher B 55
Gonzalez, Reynaldo
Goodman, Leslie Lynn 142, 193
Goodman, Rod Charles 161
Goodman, Ted Matthew 43, 218
Goone, Lisa Muriel 218
Goone, Robert Neil 161
Geppert, Rose Marie 127, 193
Gorchow, Michelle Susan 61, 142, 218
Gordon, Sandra Lee 130
Goren, Matthew Brent 121, 205
Goss, Susan 205
Gostomelsky, Sherri D 108, 205
Gotfryd, Cynthia Ann 218
Grais, Robin Sue
Grais, Sheri Lynn 205
Granatelli, Dean
Grass, Elizabeth Kather 133, 218
Grass, Kenneth Phillip 193
Grear, Janice Ann 109, 194, 82
Green, Anne Thomas 205
Greene, Cheryl Beth 206
Greenfield, Edward J 194
Gregory, Christine A 194
Grimm, Janice 194
Grobman, Robyn Jennifer 136
Groeling, Barbara 138, 218
Groner, David M 161
Gross, Larry Robin
Gross, Louis F 120, 123, 206, 212
Gross, M Madeline
Gross, Michele Helene 206
Grossberg, Terry Craig 137, 138, 140, 194
Grosse. Paul J 218
Grosskopf, Glenn Alan 194
Groves, Mark Reginald 206
Groves, Nigel Keith
Grunfeld, Michael J 72, 211
Gualano. Albert Cosimo
Guenther, Cathy Louise 161
Guenther, Cindy Louise 206
Guenther, Julie Ann
Gueyikian, Alidz
Gump, Elizabeth Mary 135, 136, 161
Gump, Nancy Mary Kather 136, 206
290
Gunchick, Julie Ann 161
Gunchick, Natalie Marie 218
Gunther, Arthur David 194
Gurrentz. Andrew Martin 162
Gussin, Nancy Debra 194
Gussin, Robert E 147, 162
Gussis, Neal L 194
Gustin, Betty Anne 206
Guttman, Glenn S 218
Guttman, Stacey Ann 206
Hacker, Amy Louise 136, 162
Hacker, Jane Ann 194
Haegele, Kristina E
Hagen , Judy Dorothy 206
Hagler. Jayne F
Hagman. Marielle Denise 206
Hagopian, Adrineh 206
Hahn, Lisa 218
Halap, Faith Debra 162
Halap, Julie Ann 133, 218
Halap, Marni Beth 128, 194
Halfpap, Regina E 194
Hall, Anthony Clarence
Halling, Cheryl Marie 162
Halling, Kristin Louise 206
Halperin, Robert Paul 206
Hammond, Tawny Lynn 162
Handzel, Elizabeth Mari 140, 206
Hanover, Lori 194
Hanrahan, Margaret Rose 133, 218
Hanrahan, Patricia Ann 128, 194
Hansen, Dawn Christy 110, 127, 194
Hanson, Robert Peter 206
Hanssen, Linda Lou 198
Haramaras, Constantine 194, 78
Harczos, Lisa G 206
Harper, Audrey
Harrelson, Andrew Chari 218
Harris, Allyson B 136
Harris, Ellyn S
Harris, Lyle Scot
Harris, Randi Sue 109, 194
Hartogh, Daniel G 162
Hartwig, Karen Barbara 206
Hartzen, Gayle Lynne 138, 218
Hartzen, Steven Michael 137, 138, 194
Haskell, Ian David 110
Hathy , Karen F 110, 162
Hathy, Marianne Elizabe 206
Hattendorf, Patricia M 162
Haupers, Michael Smith 56
Havdala, Debra 61, 218
Havdala, Jack Salomon 194, 78, 80
Hayum, Wendy Eileen
Hacktman, Bruce Daniel 66, 67
Hedberg, Carol Lynn 126, 162, 84
Hedberg, Karen Jean 218, 84
Hedquist, Barbara Jean 194
Hedquist, Karen Sue 218
Hedrich, Martin Joseph
Heelan, Robert Anthony 194
Hehn, Kathy Susan 65, 218
Hein, Jean Irene 211
Hein, Richard Fred
Heinrich, William Frank 70, 71, 163
Heinz, Jane Ann 127, 130, 194
Helander, Tim Arthur 163
Helgeson, Marie Ann 127, 194, 82
Heller. Melody Beth 136'. 194
Hellestrae, Anne Marie 69, 123, 127
Heman, Helene 61, 206
Heman, Randall 163
Hendley, Karen Elaine 206
Hennessy, Donald Dennis 55, 218
Henriksen, Tor David 206
Herbold, Scott 219, 81
Herkert, Christine Barb 65, 206
Herman, Ellen Ruth 218
Hershenson, Steven Mich 136, 206
Hertler. Kathy Anne 163
Herman, Rachel C 146, 194
Heyman. Scott J 112, 147, 163, 185
Hildebrand, Julie Ann
Hildner, Wayne F 194
Hilger, Joyce Katherine 194
Hill, John David 163
Hill, Robert T 55, 218
Himmler, Debr<'l Lynn 126, 163
Hintz, Oliver 218
Hintz, Pamela Sue 64, 126, 163, 74
Hintz, Philip Joseph
Hirata, Keith T 218
Hirsch, Karen Cee 194
Hirsch, Richard Brian 137, 138, 140, 194
Hirschauer, Kathleen M. 211
Hirsh, Mitchell 163
Hlepas, Carrie Maria 133, 218
Hlepas, Georjean 109, 163
Hoban, Kathy
Hobin, Brian 163
Hobbs, Andrew
Hobbs, David
Hoeft. Laurie Anne 194
Hoerrmann. Robert Allen
Hoffman, Arthur Irwin
Hoffman. David Andrew 206
Hoffman, Eric John
Hoffman, Harriet Charo! 206
Hoffman, Jacqueline Ann 65, 218
Hoffman, James Andrew 218
Hoffman. Rhonda Renee 119, 163
Hogg, Renee R 68, 123. 163
Hoglan, Trisha Leah 194
Hold, Jennifer E 194
Holler, Monika Ann 127, 206
Holleran, Philip Steven 194
Holmblad, Eric C 194
Holowicki, Deborah 194
Holowicki, Richard 218
Holzmann , Iris C. 194
Hones, Daniel Joseph 206
Horan, Brian 163, 86
Horan, Theresa 194
Horiike, Dean Takeshi 206
Horiuchi, Linda Kyomi 206
Hornsberger, David
Hornsberger, Sharon 164, 211
Hornstein, Jay Robert
Horteland, Elrper A 218
Horvat. Beth Alyce 218
Horvath, Frank Joseph 218
Horvath, Sheila Anne 194
Horvitz, Debra Helene 120, 206
•
Horwitz, Jeffrey Scott 66, 67, 119, 194
Housakos, Julie Ann 27, 126, 130, 164
Hsu, Chien 181
Hsu, Rosa Rose 134, 194
Hubay, Miklos
Huge, Kenneth James 194
Hugel, Richard A 218
Hughes, Charlene 164
Hughes, Lisa Mary
Hughes, Susan Marie 218, 84, 85
Hupperich, Mark
lglarsh, Hugh Isaac 110, 138, 164
Imhoff, Scott Michael 54
Ingles, Bert Elias
lrpino, Michael Anthony .218
lrpino, Steven Michael 59, 206
Isaac, Lisa Susan 206
Isaacs, David M
Ivener, Joe
lzenstark, Aaron Bruce 211
Jackson , Rhonda S 68, 123, 124
Jackson, Todd Ian 194, 218
Jacobs, Mark Kenneth 67, 206, 86
Jacobsen, Peter Aage 218
Jacobson, Lisa Michele 136
Jacobson, Mark Cary 206
Jaffe. Carol Naomi 194
Jaffe, Nolan 164
Jaffee, Daniel Steven 206
Jaffee, Nancy E 109, 112, 126, 164, 150
Jakie!, John A 164
Jakubowski, Jane Anna 164
Jakubowski, Renata 219
Janesku, Joseph
Jarosz, Michaelyn~Julie 65, 206
Jasenof, Ian G 1Ef4
Jaskolka, Michelle Suza 69, 127, 206
Jaster, Susan Marie 164
Javtd, David Ray 219, 223
Javid, Tony 194
Jemc, Deeann R.anae 128, 194
Jerney, Kathryn Patricia 65, 164
Jesswein, Heidi Marlene fi5, 164
.,
!I
I
I
J
I
'
I
I
�',
Ji, Frank 219
Jiu, Cynthia Gail 110, 134, 135, 136,
138, 143, 144, 194
Jochem, Cynthia Jean 68, 123, 124, 164
Jochem, Kimberly 68, 123, 124. 206
Johanson, Ellen M 194
Johanson, Yvonne Marie 142, 194
Johnson, Donna Lynn 206
Johnson, Glen August 72, :2u
Johnson, Grant 138, 164
Johnson, Laurie Carole 206
Johnson, Lawrence
Johnson, Richard James
Johnson, Robert Joseph
Johnson, Russell K
Johnson, Steven Arthur 165
Johnson, Susan Margaret 194
Jordan, Lance 140. 206
Joselit, Bradley Sharf 59, 219
Joseph, Heather Shawn 206
Joseph, Peter William 55, 219
Justesen, Kenneth Peter 59, 219
Jutovsky, Michael Harri 112, 115, 165, 114
Kadota, Gregory August 58, 206
Kaefer, Kimberly Lynn
Kaferly, Timothy Patric 219
Kagehiro, Lynn Keiko 119. 194
Kahn, Lauren M 110, 138, 140, 194
Kaiser, Laurence Jason
Kalas, Donald Charles 70, 194
Kalter, Richard Barry 165
Kalthoff, Karen Lynn
Kaluzna, Susan Beth
Kamm, Vicki Margaret
Kamradt, Renee Patricia 194
Kane, Bryna 68, 124. 206, 86, 87
Kang, Wan Hyung 206
Kanter. Bonnie 206
Kapelanski, Mark Richar 219
Kapelanski, Sally Ann 165
Kaplan. Barry L
Kaplan, Howard Neal 138, 140, 198
Kaplan, Julie Denise 206
Kaplan. Lori J 206
Kaplan, Martin Douglas 165
Kaplan, Roberta Lynn 126, 128, 165
Kaplan, Shira Pamela 165, 150
Kaplan, Todd David 113, ll7
Kapsis. Mary 119, 165
Karahalios, Steven G 194
Karas, Thomas Peter
Karavattuveetil, Anu El 206
Karavattuveetil, George 165
Karger, Don 165
Karlove, Gregory Allan 166
Karol, John Robert
Karra, Chris
Karsten, Grant William 166
Kasch, Mark 166
Kasik, Cynthia Kay 27 , 130, 166
Kasik, Todd Joseph 58, 206, 78
Kaskel, Larry Samuel 138, 166
Kasnick, Kimberly Joann 219
Kaszniak, Ron Scot
Katzowsky, Paul Allan 206, 211
Kaufman. Caryn Ann 138, 206, 74
Kaufman, David Alan 108, 154, 166
Kaufman, Deborah D
Kaufman, Gary Alan 112, 138, 166, 180
Kaufman, Jodi Lynn
Kaufman. Linda Sue 166
· Kaufman. Lisa Lynn 138, 139. 206
Kaufman, Michael Jeffre 55
Kaufman. William Mark 219
Keating, Reesa Elizabeth 206
Keenan, Matthew David 146
Keene, Samuel Kreiter
Keinrad, Erika Susan 166
Keller, Luis
Keller, Roger
Kellman, Julie Elizabeth 138, 145, 219
Kencos, Nicolette Lety 127, 206
Kenmotsu, Mary Ann 65, 121 , 136, 138,
139, 206
Kennedy, Linda Sue
Keppen, Joann Louise 206
Kerz, Karen Sue 166
Kerz, Linda Marie 206, 84, 85
Kestler. Kevin Joseph 206, 78
Kewith, David Jon 219
Kewlth, Terri Mary 138, 167
Khan, Hasan Mir 167
Khan. Humera Sultana 110, 194
Khoshbin, Shahin Ata 219
Kideys, Ayhan Erik 54, 207. 78
Kideys, Nilgun 167
Kiesel, Eric Eugene 52, 167
Kilkenny, Bob Joseph 78
Kim, Eva 140, 219
Kim, Marie Young Mi 267
Kim, Susan 142, 219
Kim, Ki
Kim, Wook
Kimmel, Lawrence 167
Kimmel, Lisa Diane 207
King, Kathleen Ann 167
King, Roberta D
King, Steven M 194
Kipp, Kristene Jeanie 194
Kirkos, Evanthia Chris 142, 145. 194
Kite. Mitchell Kevin 117, 194
Klancnik, Mary Therese 194, 76
Kleifield, Gordon M 195
Klein, Burton W 67. 207
Klein, Gary Stuart 63, 144, 219, 223
Klein, Kenneth Lawrence 167
Klein, Mitchell Howard 167
Klein, Steven Howard
Klemens, Karen Ann 121, 127, 195
Klemenz, Dale Robert 55
Klemm, Kenneth Joseph 167
Klemm. Susan Ann 68, ll6, 123, 207
Klinenberg. Betsy Rae 140, 167
Klinsky, Steven A 198
Kloiber, Sharon Marie 119, 207
Kloser, David Michael 55, 223
Kloster, Todd Morris 207
Knobloch. Lori Marie 207
Knudsen. David 195
Kobeski, Stephen Ronald
Kobyleski, Ronald Edwar 167
Koch, David Theodore 71, 195
Kochman, Cary Allan 219
Koclanis, Christine Ann 127, 142, 207
Koclanis, Maria 68, 147, 167
Koda, Renee Ellen 207
Koehler, Judith Ann 61, 195
Koek. Steve Jay 134, 135. 136, 138, 143,
144, 195
Kogen, Elizabeth Ruth 132, 207
Kolar, Jacqueline 134, 136. 167, 150
Kolar, Lawrence Ross 56, 195
Kolas, Robert Mark 167
Kolko, John Steven
Kolling, Ricky Josef
Konecki, Michael Steven
Kong, Lawrence Bryan 207
Kong, Margaret Mary 60. 195
Konsewicz, Roman John 72, 207
Kopinski, John Vincent 198
Koral, Rona 195
Kornit, Carla Michelle 211
Korol, Steven Jay 59, 121 , 219
Kostoglanis, Jim 195
Kostoglanis, Tom A 207
Kotsinonos, Dimitra 219
Koudounis, Stella 195
Kovitz, Louis 219
Kowalski, Monica
Kozak. Todd N 168
Kozer, Karen Joy 34, 134, 135, 136, 143,
144, 168
Kozil, Matt Alan
Kozokar. Brian Edward 168
Kozokar, Lisa Sue 219
Kraft. Betsy Pauli 60, 195
Kraft. Richard Eric 55, 219, 87
Kraman, Randall Scott
Kramer, Jeffrey Alan 168
Krasowsky, Kathryn L 142, 195
Krause, Susan Marie 120, 219
Krause, William John
Kravetz, Elliot Marc 59, 219
Krawetz. Shari Dee 134, 136, 138, 140,
168
Kreher, Janice Marie 134. 219
Kreher, Kathleen Marie 195
Kremen. Gary Alan 114, 117, 195
Kremen, Julie Lynn 219
Krieger, Scott Kenneth
Krier, Patricia Ellen 168
Kron, Robert Bert 138, 207
Krozel, James A 138. 168, 114, 207
Krozel, Joseph Walter 112
Krum, Sandor A 211
Kruzel, William Scott 59, 219, 87
Kubnick, Cheryl Lynn
Kucinic, Maryann Marie 128, 195
Kueller, Stefan 138, 195
Kuhn, August B 168
Kuhn, Steven 207
Kuhr, Patty Ann 168
Kukulski, Caroline Step 219
Kukulski, Christine M. 136, 195
Kulbersh, Andrea Beth 134, 135, 136, 143,
144, 168
Kulbersh, Laura Susan 134, 136. 207
Kumkoski. Kathy Lynn 195
Kundit, Michael D 168
Kung, Sein 168
Kupski, Dave Alan 195
Kurz. Esther Sonia
Kurz, Jeanette Carmen
Kwon Kang-Hyon
Kwon Young-Joo
La Belle, Thomas James 117, 219
La Gioia, Carolyn Alice 168
La Porte. Victor Michae
La Roche, Joseph
La Rosa, Thomas James
Laborde, Diane Marie 219
Laborde, Giselle I 195
Lader, Karen V 223
Lam. Byron L 112, 157, 168, 114
Lamm. Andrea
Lamm, :'Jordan Gregory 58. 207
Lampert. Linda 142. 195
Lanski, Michael David 144. 219
Lapak. Christopher 53, 169
Laratro, Lori 219
Laroussa. Kenneth Lesli 169
Larson, Dale Lisa 110, 123. 219, 84
Larsson, Mark W 207
Larsson, Norman Lee 63. 219
Laser, Debra Elaine 61, 219
Laser. Ross Steven
Lasky, Jodi Inez
Lasky, Robyn T 142, 207
Lauders, Mary Jean 127, 130. 142, 169
Lazar, Alfred lsaac·219
Lazar. Patrick Isaac
Le Comte, Kenneth John 55, 219
Le Fever. Kassandra 207
Le Hew, Karen Marie 64, 127, 195
Leander. Keith A
Leavitt, Jori Jennifer 207
Leberis, Elisa Michelle 140, 219
Leberis, Maria Victoria 219
Lee, Elizabeth 120, 219
Lee Joann Honey 128
Lee. Karen Ko-Chia 116, 140, 114, 207
Lee, Kyung 120, 169
Lee, Michael S 63, 207
Lee, Sugwon 119. 195
Lee, Sung Mun 119, 195
Lee. Yuna 219
Leib, Alan 169
Leib. Joel Brian 145, 169
Lejeune. Karen E 169
Lembcke, Mike Patrick 219
Lemke, Kurt Thomas 120, 117. 195
Lemke, Mark R 219
Lerner, Caryn Paula 134, 136, 139, 169
Lerner, Debra 134, 169
Lesiowski, Karen Ann 219
Lesiowski, Kathleen 169
Lev, Vicki
Levant, Mark 219
Levenson , Kenneth Allen 170
Leventis, Constance P. 207
Leventis, Cyntnia E. 132, 207
Levey, Alar. 54, 207
Levin, Barry· Neal 219
Levin, Caryn Dawn 195
291
�Levin, Dina Jane 69, 195
Levine, Paul Steven 207
Levinson, Lisa Arlyne 207
Levinson, Randi Susanne 219
Levinson , Tami Lynn 170
Levy, Craig R 219
Levy, Michael S 110, 195
Liakopoulos, George 220
Liametz, Tammy Lynne 195
Liano, Kenneth 54, 207
Libman, Jody Allen 204, 207
Libman , Scott Russell 170
Lichter, Marci Lynn 108, 110, 207
Lieb, Fredrick, Steven 138, 170
Lieberman, Ted 207
Lieberman, Terri 195
LiecJer, Neal Arthur 59, 220, 87
Limpin, Allen Peter 220, 87
Limpin, Marvie F 207
Lindemann, Timothy John 55, 223
Linke, Kenneth Richard 220
Liosatos, John 220
Liou, Pheodora 120, 220
Liou, Susan 207
Lipezker, Sandra Vivian 68, 207
Lipkin, Howard Brian 71, 195
Lipkin, Marc Fred 59, 220
Lippe, Michael Stuart 195
Lipshutz, Pamela Robin 170
Lipsky, Diana Rachel 138, 141, 207
Lirtzman, Ross Alan 138, 146, 207
Lirtzman, Steven Marc 112, 146, 170
Litt, Lee Jody 142, 143, 144, 195
Lloyd, Janet Renee
Lloyd, Keli Erin
Lobert, Robynn Beth 69, 123, 207
Lochner, John Michael 56, 57, 207
Lofland, Michael Robert
Lofland, Thomas Robert 198
Loggarakis, Ernie 55, 220
Loiacano, Deborah Ann 133, 220
Loiacano, Jacqueline M 130, 195
Loiacono, Anita Chariss 119, 207
Loiacono, Robert Allen 170
Loiben, Michael Frederi 198
Long, Carolyn Ann 120, 134, 136, 195
Loos, Mary Ellen 170
Lores, Kim Elizabeth 133, 220
Lores, Lisa Marie 170
Loukis, Mike Pete
Lowe, Ronda Jane 207
Lucas, Deena A 195
Lucia, Joe Jr 220
Luncsford, Elizabeth M 170
Luncsford, Margaret M. 127, 211, 82
Luncsford, Mark J 223
Luncsford, Michal Ann 143, 144, 195
Luppo, Katherina 220
Lurie, Gordon Robert 207
Lutz, Thomas 123, 220
Lyman. Margaret Mary )10, lr9, 124, 171
Lyman, Michael William
Lynn, James David 220
Lynn, Scott Alan 207
Lynn, Tom F
Mac Donald, Kathleen An 118, 195
Mahan, Denise Ann 68, 123, 127, 195
Mahan, Michael Anthony 171
Mahan, Sharon Michelle 69, 123, 124, 220
Majewski, Steven Walter 220
Majewski, William Brian 56, 59, 171
Mak, Christine C 120, 220
Mak, Julius S 112, 115, 114, 171
Mak, William W
Makowka, Mariela 195
Maliekal, James
Maliek-al, Joseph Xavier
Malina, Steven Marc 171
Maliwanag, Alex Familar 55, 220
Malkin, Barry Alan 171, 86
Malkin, John Kenneth 66, 171
Malloy, Scott Thomas
Maltz, Lillian 207
Marnett, Julie 65, 220, 83
Manner, Rick Fred 171
Manner, Sue Marie 112, 126, 171
Mansfield, Lisa Ann 207
Mansfield, Norman John 220
292
Marcus, Neal David 195
'55
Margetis, Alesia Helen
Margolin, Scott Howard 56, 207
Margolis, Jody Lynn .109, 192, 195
Margolis, Tracy
Marinakis, Lea 69, 123, 207
Markham, Xiomara Damari 171
Marks, Jody Ilene 207
Marrnel, Steven L 136, 207
Marmelstein, Robert E
Marmer, Andrea 109, 128, 171
Marshall, John 220
Martin, Adam
Martin, David B 70, 171
Martin, Deborah J
Martin, Randall Marvin 137, 138, 171
Martinez, Jessielyn 195
Martinez, Judith
Martinez, Sandra 207
Martini, Julie Ann 68, 69, 123, 220
Martorano, Nancy Lynn 195, 76
Maslov, Stacy Lee 64, 65, 195
Mason, Janette Lynne 128, 195
Master, Melissa Anne
Masters, Douglas N 195
Masters, Laura Ellen 171
Masterton, Geralyn 220
Masterton, Peter John 172
Matchen, Carol Lynn 195
Matchen, Jo Ann 220
Mauriello, Angela
Max, Terry Alan 172
May, Robert Joseph 172
Maybrun, Kenneth J
Mayer, Janice Lynn 207
Mayer, John Edward 27, 70, 172
Mayer, Karen Alison 172
Mayer, Lois Pauline 65, 220
Maynard, Christopher W 172
Maynard, James Edward
Mc Carty, Robert E 55, 220
McClain, Anthony J 172
Mc Cormick, Keith Steve 220
Mc Cormick, Mark Stuart 62, 195
Mc Donough, Karen Joan 220
Mc Grann, Patricia Alli
Mc Kenna, Camala
Mc Keon, Laura Loretta 195
Mc Lean, Erin 172, 78
Mc Millan, Catherine Ma
Mc Millan, Michael 207, 78
Mccallister, Kevin Sean 63, 207
Mccown, Connie Patricia 126, 172
McDonough, Thomas Chris
McGuire, Montgomery P 108, 118, 172
Mcclean, Shannon Patrici 207
McNichols, Kris Patrick 172, 86
Meier, Marlene Ann 207
Meissner, Brenda Lee 17 2
Meissner, Keith A
Meister, Paul Allan 172
Melnick, Aaron Winslow 56, 207
Memhardt, Maureen Kay 110, 195
Memmott, Karen Ann 195
Mendez-Soto Lilliana C 119, 207
Mendheim, Michael John
Mendoza, Elizabeth
Mersch, Steven Richard 172
Meshulam, Laura Rebecca 30. 147, 173
vleshulam, Louis Robert 195
Meyer, Kenneth Neal 207
Meyer, Nancy Lynne 208
Meyer, Paul Steven 173
Michaels, Larry Alan 208
Michaels, Rana Vivian
Michalsen, Susan Joy
Miesing, Tobias 0 108, 220
Miklaj, Marica 195
Milanich, Mark Louis 173
Milbrandt, Arleen Janet 68, 123, 195, 220
Milbrandt, Arthur W 86
Milewski, Phyllis Mary 65, 220
Milewski, Stephen 195, 78
Milewski, Veronica J 220, 84, 85
Milewski, Virginia E. 195
Milios, George 208, 78
Miliotis, Dino P 173, 220, 81
Miliotis, Emanuel
Miller, Audrea 173
Miller, Brenda 195
Miller, Frank Howard 121, 114, 207
Miller, Janet Michelle 142, 208
Miller, Jodi 173
Miller, Paula Jean 69, 208
Miller, Rose Marie 65, 223
Miller, S. Joseph
Miller, Sandra Lynn 173
Miller, Stephen Robert 59, 220
Miller, Susan Lea
Miller, Tracey B 208
Miller, Tracy Linn 220
Mimp, Lawrence A 220
Miner, Arden Krista 208
Minkoff, Eileen Joyce
Minzer, George 195
Mirkovic, Jennie 220
Mishima, Susie 196
Mishkin, Jill Leslie 60, 173
Mitchell, Ellyn Fae 110, 196
Mitchell, Gary Marshall
Mitsui, Melissa Misao 196
Mittermeier, Heidi P 109, 196
Mittermeier, Ruth 208
Moch, Laura Sue 173
Moch, Robin Lee 208
Moline, Janet Beth
Moll, Gary James 196
Moll, Stephen J 173
Moltz, Alan Jeffery 23, 138, 140, 174
Moltz, Marilyn Faith 136, 208
Monnier, Denise 119, 144, 208
Monnier, Jennifer Ann 65, 220
Monreal, Annette 127
Mooradian, Mitchell W 174
Moravcik, Lisa 17 4
Moreton, Robert Wesley 208
Morgan, Joey D 70, 17 4
Morgan, Stev~rn Ralph 174
Moritz, David
Moritz, Leo J 56, 196
Moritz, Samantha
Mortellaro, Jamie Drew 208
Morton, Paul Kenneth 146, 174
Moss, Brenda Helaine 220
Motev, Natasha 220
Moy, Michael C 174
Mozner, Alex 55, 220, 81
Mozner, Lilli-Ann 130, 17 4
Mroz, Alison Maureen 17 4
Much, Andrew Leigh 220
Mueller, Mary Ann 174
Mueller, Robert Albert
Mugrditchian, Annette 220
Murgas, Carl Peter
Murgas, Richard Ivan 56, 196
Murphy, Brian A 138, 211, 78
Murphy, Ellen Joan 175·
Murphy, Joseph Earl
Murphy, Sharon Ann 64, 65, 196
Murray, Anne M 208
Murray, James John 196
Murray, John F
Murray, John Michael 59, 220
Murray, Martin Casey
Murray, Mary Catherine 196
Musick, Daryl J 175
Musick, Laura Sue 208
Muth, Stephen Jay 196
Muth, Therese Ann
Myers, Solomon Mark 143, 144, 196, 198
Nadder, James Robert 58, 59, 220
Nadolna, Toni Beth 208
Nagrodess, Rosalyn 208, 210
Najarian, Nancy Louise 208
Nakashima, Susan Emi 127, 132, 208
Namnick, Daniel 56, 175
Nanavati, Hema! ~8
Nariss, Christine '1. 75
Naum, .James
Negic , Zan 220
Nelluvelil, Joseph J
Nelson, Caron Ruth 208
Nelson, Ellen Denise 196
Nelson, Lorelee Alice 220
Neumann, Michael J 175, 208
�i
•
l~
i
l, .
i
I·
'
:
.
Neumann, Robert Raphiel 58
Newman, Mindy Dawn 220
Nickow, Todd Adrian 138, 140, 175
Nimz. Jeffrey Edward 59
·
Nimz, Lisa Beth 112, 120, 137, 140, 141 ,
175
Nitsche, Eric Richard 196
Nitti. Luigi 196
Niziolek, Marsha Lynn
No. Hyo Y 208
Noe, Kimberly Kathryn 175
Noe, Martin A 208
Nolan, Karen Alice 133, 220
Nolan, Kathleen 48
Norberg, Thomas John 208
Nordeen, Lori Ann 128. 175
Nordin, Lawrence 208
Nordin, Linnette Ann 175
Noren, Glen Thomas '196
Noren, Lee James 137, 138, 140, 175, 178
Nuqui, Charles F 208
Nuqui, Rochelle E 196
Nutting, Arny Lynn 69, 123, 221
O'Boyle, Anne Marie 196
O'Boyle, Patricia A 221
O'nonnell, Lauren
O'Neill, Kathleen G. 208
O'Rourke, Lorraine 221
Oberlander, Michael 59. 221
Obermann, Mark George
Obradovic, Christine An 208
Obrochta, Jill Catherin 142, 196
Odonnell, Thomas Austan
Odyniec, Anna Alicja 208
Odyniec, Edward 119, 196
Odyniec, Thaddeus 70, 71, 196
Ohlson, Susan Marie 196
Okada, Hiroaki 196
Okamura, Scott Vincent 196
Oleck, Stacey Pam 175
Oliff, Basia Rose 110, 208
Oliff, Ira Anton 221
Olkiewicz, Daniela T
Olliges, Kimberly Ann 121. 175
Olsen, Linda M 196
Olson, Jeanann Marie 208
Oppenheim, Joanne Robin 196, 82
Orfanos, Angela
Orlando, Tony Joseph 196
Orlean, Fern Cindy 134, 175 208
Orlean. Randee Beth 134, 136, 143, 144
Osijchuk, Natalie Jane 176
Otten, Mark Nicholas
Ottlinger, Debbie Ann 123, 208
Ovington, Susan 176
Ovsey, Victor 221
Oyos, Mark
Oyos, Nathanael 55, 63
Oznoff, Ronald
Oztekin, Errol Scott 56 , 196
Oztekin, Susan L 176
Palenske, Janice Mary
Palenske, Jeffrey Roger
Palenske, Timothy Jon 208, 79
Pales, Tammi 60, 176
Pallson, Donna 221
Panek, Eugene Gerold
Pang, Stephen Ying-Fang 113, 196
Panos, Joann Kathaleen
Panousieres, Elaine Mar
Panousieres. John James
Papanek. Lee Ingrid 64. 65. · 196. 208, 83
Papanek, Ronald Bergh 110, 37. 138
Pappas, George D 221
Pappas , Vicki Perette 60, 208
Parcelli, Michael Paul 137, 138. 140, 196
Parisi, David Samuel 221
Park, Hye-Ryon 221
Park, Hyo Sim 208
Park, Konsu
Park, Song Joon 54
Parker, Kimberly Ann
Parks. Barbara Beth 60, 196
Partipilo, Thomas Domin 208
Pass, Janet Ellen 134, 135, 136, 176
Patel, Asha 208
Patel, Birju
Patel. Himanshu 221
Pattison, Diane E 176
Pattison, Mary Ann 208
Paulis, Debbie Jan 138, 139, 140, 176
Paustian, Lynn Marie
Pawlowski, Christopher
Payuk, William Lee
Pearson Jeff David
Pearson, Mary Carol 176, 82
Pearson, Scott Vic
Pecci, Michael 208
Peischl, Hans
Penn, Marcy Ann 119, 136, 208
Perl, Kenneth Bruce 223
Perl, Sheldon Gerard 176, 196
Perlin, Mike Alan 143
Perlman, Barbara Alice 109, 112, 176
Perlman, Scott Michael 136, 208
Perlmutter, Gary Alan 196
Perperas, Johnny 54, 125, 205, 208
Perrotta, Peter Michael 208
Petersen, Christine Ann
Peterson, Kenneth Walter 137, 138, 176
Peterson, Lori Ann 221
Peterson, Martin Edward 176
Peterson, Robert K 196
Petrakis, Peter Thomas 176
Petrie, Debra Jeanne 196
Petrie, Kimberly Ann 142, 221
Pflaumer, Christopher
Pieper, Donald William 66, 70, 176
Pinckney, Floyd D Jr 221
Pintz, Barbara Anna 196
Piper, Gail Amelia 127, 196, 82
Pipia, Suzanne 177
Piro. Ben 56, 196
Pirpiris, Ted 196
Pissios, Maria 177
Pitts, Scott Allen 196
Pitts, Tracy Jeanne
Platt. Michael Jay 67. 208
Plonus, Sabine Ann 68, 123, 221
Plotnick. Daniel Mark 208
Plotnick, Gary Lee 30, 70, 177
Podell, Marla Lee 177
Poet, Sheila Marie 221
Pollack. Allyson Rae 112, 177, 82
Pollack, Jeffrey 177
Ponitch, Gregg Neil 59, 221
Popovich, George 208
Porcaro, Kelli Mary 127. 208
Poticha. Glenn Alan 208
Poulakidas, Stephanie 221
Powell, Jay H 196
Powell, Stacy Marlene 108, 177
Price, Judith Ellen 127, 208
Price , Lisa Cheryl 177
Prinz, Lisa Deborah 126, 177
Prinz, Paul Terry 28, 112, 177
Privatsky, Bruce N
Prochotsky, John Frank 178
Provost. Peter D
Puerkel, Michael J
Puetz,' Cindy L 69, 123, 196
Pyferden, Bryan
Guilici, Gina Marie 221
Quilici, Victor Del
Quinn, John Walter 62, 116, 178
Quist, Patti Dee 208, 76
Ra, Ju-E 208
Rabey, Douglas Michael 196
Rabin, David Martin 196
Rabin , Lauren Beth 178
Rabin, Steven A 138, 198
Rabin, Susan Denise 221
Radermacher, James Paul 178
Rafferty, Margaret Ann 109, 112, 178, 150
Rafilson. Bruce J
Ragano, Venitia Santa 178
Rainero, Kenneth Oscar
Ramirez: Rictrard David+r8
Ramseyer, Cameron Dave
Ranganath, Shoba 112, 147, 178, 150
Rapoport, Gail Delores 143, 144. 178
Ratner, Neal Ross 113. 196
Raucci, William R 221
Ravve, Ruth Naomi 208
Reasner, Timothy J 196
Rector, Karen Sue 196
Reeves, Dora
Reichert, Robert A 221
Reichle, William Keith 178
Reichstetter, Christine 68, 196
Reid, Neil E
Reifenberg, Mary P 127, 196
Reinhard. David Allen 196
Reinhard, Lynn Marie 120, 221
Reinhardt, Anthony Pete 56, 57 , 208
Reinhardt, Caroline M. 68, 161 , 179
Reisman, Howard Keith 208
Reisman. Michael Scott 209
Reiter. David S 209
Reiter, Russell Paul 221
Reljac, Jean Elizabeth 65, 127, 209, 76
Reljac. Pegie Anne 126, 179, 74
Remus, Carolyn Joan 179
Resnick, Michael Louis 58, 208, 78
Revis, John Mark 56, 179
Rich, Debra Lynn 60, 127. 142
Rich. Laurie Anne 179
Rich, Robert Scott 209
Rich, Susan Gail 221
Richards, Charles Edwar 138, 196
Richman, Gail Lynn 209
Rickert, Karen A 179
Ridley, Shawn Joseph 54, 72. 209
Riemer. Robert Allan
Riha, Sarah Jane 196
Ring, Jeffrey Vincent 119, 120, 121, 138,
209
Ringer. John W 179
Risoff, Steve Edward 179
Rivkin. Steve Gary 70, 112, 179, 150
Rivkin, Thomas Stanton 72, 209
Ro, Kab Sung
Ro, Sam Sung 179
Robbins, Richard Barry
Robbins, Richard Elliot 108, 112, 147, 117.
179
Robbins. Robert Jay 209
Robin, Marsha Lynn 64, 179
Robins. Jodi Melinda 119, 120, 127, 138
Robinson, Michael Eric
Robinson. Steven Marc 221, 81
Rock, Irene Dorothy 127, 209
Rock Norbert Adolf
Rocke!. Jeffrey Alan 196
Rocke! , Laura Ann 221
Rodgers, Laura Lee 179
Rodgers. Susan C. 127, 209
Roggeman . Peter Andrew 55, 221
Rolf, William Ernest 138, 211
Roller. Lorayne Anne 65, 209, 76
Roman, Cindy Beth 221
Roman, Marcy 196
Romanofsky, Helene May 221
Root. Gail Ann 43, 221
Root, Judith Lynne 179
Rooth, Paul David 196, 78
Rosas, Dina Louise
Rose, Adele Lisa 221
Rose, Debra Sue 221. 83
Rose, Gary Howard 112, 180, 78, 80
Rosen. David A 209
Rosenbaum, Judith Nancy 196
Rosenberg, Anita R. 209
Rosenberg, Bennett L 221
Rosenblum. Steven Ely 61
Rosenblum, Susan Lee 221
Rosenthal, David Alan 221
Rosin, James Richard 180
Rosow, Laura Ann 134, 136, 209
Ross, Amy Frances 209
Ross. Dominick S
Ross, Edward Leo 120, 209
Ross. Hope Ellen 43, 221
Ross, Janice Rae 180, 74
Ross. Kevin Michael 221
Rossmann, Linda Joy 196
Rotheiser, Shari Faith 180
Rovner. Jill Wendy 221
Rowe, Scott Michael 55
Rubenstein, David Richard 196, 78
Rubenstein, Steven H 180
Rubiano, Andrea 223
Rubiano, Gustavo
Rubin, Andrew Scott 180
293
�Rubin, Carol Ann 180
Rubin, Yvette Susan 180
Rudin, Scott Howard 209
Ruehrdanz, Michael P. 209
Ruesch, Susan M 209
Rugendorf, David Scott 221
Runta, Christine Ann 196
Rusch, Judith Ann 221
Russell, Andrew 137, 138, 209
Russell, Lisa Renee 110, 147, 197
Ryfkogel, Kenneth Lee J 209
Sacks, Barry Alan 180
Sacks, Kenneth D 221
Sacks, Michael Jay 180
Saklak, Diane Jean 138, 139, 197
Saletnik, Dorothy Beata 209
Sall, Kenneth Roger 54, 209
Salomon, Elizabeth Ruth 221
Salomon. Scott Daniel
Samet, Aviva Esther
Samet, Daniel Lazar 221
Samuelson, Matthew Ira 108, 209
Sander, Christopher
Sander. Kathleen Ann 221
Sanders, Steven Michael 138
Sandlow. Bruce Robert 54, 209
Santi, Valerie Ann 197
Santiler, Margarita 209
Sathy, Michael R 108, 209
Saville. Shira 209
Savitt. Carol Beth 197
Sax, Karen Denise 209
Scapardine, Gail Theres 209
Schaffner, Lisa Ann 180
Schalz. Timothy
Schanz, Gerald Allan
Schanz, Scott Mike 180, 87
Schaps, Lee Roy 55, 221
Schell, Scott 124
Schildgen, Lynne Alliso 221, 84, 85
Schlesinger, Eugene D.
Schlueter, Matthew
Schlueter, Timothy 54, 78
Schmidt, Linda Veronica 221
Schmidt, Michael L 56, 197
Schmidt, Richard Alan 70, 180
Schmiegelt, David John 180
Schmiegelt, Susan Marie 209
Schneider, Gregg Walter 181
Schneider, Sharon Hope 223
Schnell, Rebecca Dawn 64, 127, 209, 75,
74
Schnurr, Gary Phillip
Schonberg, Kristen Ann 126, 181
Schreiber, Maurice
Schreier, David Ty
Schreier, Sandra Lyn 222
Schreiter, Ross Patrick 222
Schroeder, Arthur F 197
Schroeder, Michelle T
Schulte, Brett Charles 58, 181, 209
Schulte, Karen Alice 110. 112, 181
Schulter, Cynthia L. 209
Schultz, Michael 197
Schu lz, Manfred
Schuman, Michael Aaron 181
Schwartz. Charles Eric 54, 209
Schwartz, Elissa Nan 134, 135, 222
Schwartz, James C 181
Schwartz, Karen Faith 223
Schwartz. Mark 56, 147, 181
Schwartz, Paul 108, 181
Schwartz, Richard B 222
Schwarz, Bette Marla
Schwarz, David Michael 115, 116, 117
Searle, Gregory Hugh 54. 72, 209
Sedelsky, Heidi Dawn 209
Seiler, Rosemarie K 110, 120, 197
Seimen, Arthur Andreas 222
Selz, Peter Alan 209
Selz, Richard N 59
Sergot, Michael F
Serlin, Andrew Bruce 137, 138, 140, 181
Serlin, Nina Merle 138, 222
Serota, Carole Dianne
Serota, Steven Norman 209
Seymour, Michelle Lynn 181
Seyter, George Albert
294
Shandling, Vicki Lynn 109, 127, 136, 197
Shapiro, Anita Karen 61, 109, 197
Shapiro, John Todd 138. 197
Shapiro, Keith
Shapiro, Lisa Ellen 61, 222
Shapiro. Mindy Beth 110, 222
Shave!. Ross Alan
Shaw, Bruce Alan 181
Shay, Pat Dean
Shayne, Ellice Debbie 182
Shea. Karen 68, 123, 209
Shedroff, Karin Gail 182
Sheehan, Dan Ray
Shellist, Marc Robert 138
Shemroske, Patrick J. 182, 80
Shemroske, Paul 54, 209, 78
Sherman, Yvonne I 128, 197, 198
Shetler, Nadine Helen 209
Shiakallis, Christos 115, 118, 222
Shim, Kyu
Shimanovsky, Dave L 197
Shultz, Tom John
Shurson, Julie Ann 197, 76
Shurson, Mark 0 182
Sidler, Gayle Dina llO, 112, 141, 182
Sidler, Lisa Beth 110, 137, 138, 211
Siegel, Alyssa Hope
Siegel, Garry Jay
Siegel, Ken Todd 197
Siegel, Steven Brian 56, 57, 182
Siegel, Steven Ross 182
Siemsen, Amy M 197
Sienkowski, Sherry Lynn 182
Sierzega, Patricia T 222
Sierzega, Richard Allan
Sikaras, Christine 197
Silberman, Lawrence 209
Silensky, Efrem David 59, 222, 81
Sillitti. Patricia Ann 197
Silverman, Beth Michele 136, 209
Silverman, Jay E 222
Silverman. Michael J 197
Silverman, Sheldon E 34, 108, 222
Silverman. Todd Stan 182
Silverstein, Jodie H 109
Simmons, Theodore L
Simon, Donn Alan 134, 135, 136, 182
Simon, Florence Adele 136, 197
Simon, Gregg Marlow 62, 183
Simon. Maybelle Kay
Simon, Richard K 222, 87
Simon, Steven 209
Simons, Arie Lee 108, 183
Simonson, Paul Stewart
Singer, Lisa Ellen 222, 84
Sinica. Chris Tina 222
Sklivagos, Nicholas
Skoglund. Scott Robert 114, 117. 209
Skupiewski, Douglas M 197
Slisz. Elizabeth Ann 140, 209
Slivnick, Sari Lynn 183
Sliwa, James Joseph 52, 183
Sliwa, Susan J
Sloma, Pam 84, 85
Slotnik, David 111, 183
Smason, Wendy Sharon 110, 222
Smiesko, Michael
Smith. Alan Leon 222
Smith, Charles Albert 209
Smith, Patricia 183
Smith, Paul Martin 222
Smith. Rocella May 209
Smith, Ronald Glenn
Smith, Ted 108, 161, 183
Smolenski, Joseph Steph 56, 197
Smolenski, Lori Ann 209
Smolenski, Paula Rose 119, 183
Smolin , Terri Kathleen 110. 197, 198
Smoller, Scott Allen
Snow. Howard Keith 56, 57, 197
Snyder, Elizabeth Ann 110, 112, 183
Snyder, Miriam B 65, 110, 222
Sobczak, Jeffery George 197
Sobczak, Steven Michael
Sokniewicz, Brian James 183
Sommerfield, Craig L. 198
Son, Joo Young 222
Sonkin, Helene Lisa
Sonne, Sherry Lynn 183
Sorenson, Kim Ann
Sousa, Luisa 110, 142
Spagnoli. Bob Michel 55, 222
Spagnoli, Joseph Edward 54. 209
Speizman, Gary Michael 78
Sperling. Stacy Ann 197
Spourgitis, Pamela 128, 197
Sprague. Ellen Lynn 222
Sprague, Thomas Neil 162, 183
Springer, Michael R. 183
Sprogis, Renee 60, 126, 183
Spyratos, Emily 197
St Marie, Linnea Ann 140, 222
Stamos, Van 58, 59, 222
Stankowicz, James M.
Stark, Gloria 209
Stathopoulos, Angie
Stavropoulos, Christine
Steele, Christopher A. 135, 222
Steele, Kimberly Lynn 126, 128, 135, 138,
184
Steele, Thomas Joseph
Stein, David 0 72, 209
Stein, Elizabeth France 197
Stein, Jay Michael 117. 184
Stein, Robert N 184
Steinberg, Stacey Lynn 184, 150
Steindler, Nora Ellen 112, 134, 135, 136,
138, 139, 140, 143, 184
Steiner, David Jay 222
Steiner, Ron Emery 138, 209
Stepke, Julie Marie 209
Stern, Michael Gary 222, 81
Stern, Mitch Alan 72, 211
Stern, Todd Merrill 135, 143, 144, 197
Sternberg, Mark Alan 56. 197
Stevens, Lauren Dee 222
Stevens, Rhonda Lee 184
Stielow, Elizabeth Kare 64, 126, 184
Stielow, Gary Arthur 209
Stoker. Richard G
Stoker. Thomas T
Stokes, Fred Charles 55, 81
Stolberg, Howard Steven 158, 184 •
Stolberg, William David 210
Stone, Barbara Mary 222
Stone, Elisa 197
Stone, Jodi Eve 210
Stone, Kim
Stone, Stacey Marcia 184
Stotz, Nancy Anne 184
Strassman, Joel Lee 184
Straton, George Leo 210
Straton. Steve Leo 59
Straub, Andy Fred
Strauss, Nancy Lynn 197
Strauss, Robert Samuel 56, 177, 210
Strehl, Ronald Kurt 210
Streicher, Ian Henry 11.0, 135, 136, 143,
144
Streiff, Constance Joan 110, 197
Strissel, Dawn Marie 197
Strongin, Scott Dennis 70, 112, 184
Stuermer, Anne Elizabet 65, 76
Sucherman, Joel A 137, 211
Sucherman, Paul J 137, 173, 184
Suess, James John
Suess, Loring Michael
Sugar, Daniel Lawrence 72, 210
Sugar, David
Sullivan. Jolene Marie 110, 184
Sultz, Jill Rebecca 197
Sung, Sam Young
Sussman, Alan Craig 210
Sussman, Jay Michael 138, 197
Svrcek, Linda 119, 210
Swanke, Serena Ann 197
Swanson, Jeffrey Lee
Swanson, Reneeileanor
Sweeney, Erin Mi"68, 124, 197
Swenson, Carol Alice 65, 222
Taibl, Ronald Jeffery 112, 185
Tafak, Frederick F
Tamraz, Tammy Christine 192, 197
Tatooles, Antone John 197
Tatooles. Julie Denise 23, 27, 28. 112, 126,
128, 129, 147, 185, 150
[
I
�I
r
I
I
{
I
Taveras. Aleyda 110
Telengater, Robin Jill 222
Tenzillo, Elizabeth Ann 185
Tenzillo, Karen Jane 65, 222
Tenzillo, Katherine J. 65, 222
Terpinas, Tina 127, 197, 76
Terrazas, Debra Denise 210
Terzakis, Linda Ann 110, 118, 210
Terzis, Caryn Marie 210
•
Terzis, John Nicholas 185
Thall, Janice 147, 185
Therios, Athanasios D 197
Therios, Gus Demos 222
Thill, Steve Edward 197
Thomason, Dean Craig 210
Thomason, Scott Gary 197
Thommes, Kevin John
Thompson, Diana Niziol
Thompson, Tony Franz 185
Till, Susan Bridget
Tiltz, Lynne Tracey 185
Tobin, Cheryl Renee 197
Tobin, Lisa Meredith 210
Tobin, Steven Harley 66 , 67, 185
Todd, Elizabeth Irene 222, 83
Todd, Robert James 197
Tom, Anna 185
Tomacic, Christina Ann 210
Tomaras, John Scott 58
Tomasic, Mirjana 18S
Tomoleoni, Lisa Rose 65, 136, 210
Tomoleoni, Lori Lee 127, 222
Tonsul, Gloria 210
Torch, Lorie Rae 222
Toth, Annie Margaret 186
Toth, Jeanne Marie 210
Toth, Joseph Peter 186
Toth, Margaret Jean
Tourville, Daniel
Trachtenberg, Barry David 210
Tralmer, Kim Ann 197
Travis, Elizabeth Sue 119, 123, 210
Travis, Leonard Edwin 186
Travlos, George 111, 119, 210
Trefren, Peter James 111, 136, 210
Treitler, Jodi 112, 126, 186, 150, 82
Tripi, John Paul 222
Tripi, Nancy Lynn 197
Tripicchio, Donna 64, 127, 197, 74
Tripp, Steve M 186
Trykowski, Mark William 197
Tsokas, Nick James
Tupanjac, Radivoje 223
Turchen, Jamie Ilene 210, 84
Turek, John
Turner, Darlene 210
Turner, David S 223, 87
Turton, Craig 210, 78
Turton, Melody Claire 138, 140, 186
Tutt, Marcey 210
Tuzzolino, Nancy N 127, 128, 192, 197
Tyler, William
Ubrig, Steven Heinz 59, 222
Udell, Glenn Laurence 54, 210
Udell, Jacky 186
Uglinica, Tarina Ann 110, 143, 144, 197
Urban, Ralph B
Urow. Dennis Richard 67
Valenti, Angelo 210
Valenziano, Kent W 186
Valerio, Deneen Gina
Valiaveedu, Sebastian A 112
.Vanich, Michael 210
Vargas, Angelita 186
Vargas, Leticia 138, 210
Vargas, Sylvia 197
Varghn, Gregg 197
Varnavas, Dino James 210, 78
Varnavas, Eleni K 222
Varon, Amy Rae 222
Vass. Edie Michele 197
Vass, Monet Elise 222
Vaughan, Steven Paul 63
Vaughn, Gregory Robert
Vazquez, Luis
· Vazquiz, Rebecca
Vazzano, Michael J
Venetos, Tina 222
Venson, Karen Ann 222, 84
Verdin, Ross John
Rick, Jeff R 54, 210
Vick, Laurie Anne 138, 186
Viner, Michael Bennett 137, 138, 197
Vishny, Michael Howard 120, 197
Vodvarka, Jane Marie 210
Vogel, Peter Sam
Wada, Neil 72
Wadhwa, Anjali 132, 210
Wadhwa, Era Rani 197
Wadler, Linda Ann 110, 112, 147, 157, 187
Wadler, Mary Katherine 108, 187
Wagner, John Matthew
Wainer, Jamie Lynn 118, 210
Wall, Brendan
Wall, Jill Beth 210
Wallace, Melinda Ellen
Walls, Douglas
Walner, David L J 140, 197, 86
Walsh, Martin Peter 187
Wang, Jim Yi-Rong
Wang Yi-Hon David
Warchol, Curtis John 187
Warda, Edward Sargon
Warda, Suzette Marie 126, 187
Warkenthien, Lynn M. 187
Warner, Laura Dawn 198
Warshawsky, Arthur David
Warshawsky, Neil Mark 55, 222
Warshawsky, Randi I 69. 112. 187
Warso, David Martin 210
Wasserberg, Andrew Scott 187
Watson, Gary Andrew 223
Watson, John Scott
Watts, David Scott 187
Watts. Shari Lauren 223
Wax, Lisa Abby 223
Wax, Paul Ross 198
Wax, Philip Lee 187
Wedel, Jill Marie 127
Wegener, Nancy June 210
Wei, Patricia Marie 120, 127, 210
Weil, Bruce Martin 187
Weil, Nancy H 198
Weiler, Edward 210
Weinberg, Brian Joel 55, 223
Weinberg, Leslie Hope 210
Weindling, David Samuel 56, 198
Weinstein, Rebecca Sue 61, 110, 22
Weinstein , Scott Alan 110, 187
Weiser, Carolyn Joy 210
Weiser, David Steven
Weisman, Ross Harold 198
Weiss, Alan B 210
Weiss. Christopher J 198
Weiss, Darlene J 109, 187
Weiss, Debbie Beth 198
Weiss, Janet Ellen 195, 198
Weiss, Jennifer Marie 127, 138, 210, 76
Weiss, Jill Ann 187
Weiss, Linda Renee 127, 132, 210
Weiss, Mary Adele 22, 28, 109, 189
Weiss, Steven M 188
Weiss, Thomas William G 67 , 118, 210
Weitzman, Tamara Lyn 223
Welter, David Eric 71
Wendt, Roger Ernest 56, 198
Wexler, Pamela Andrea 143, 144, 198
Wheeler, Christopher L. 188, 78
Wheeler, Curtis Wayne 54, 210
Wheeler, Kevin Michael 198
Whelan, John Albert 210
Widinski, Keith
Wiechec, Mark 188
Wierzchon, Elizabeth 110, 188
Wilczewski, Alan Robert 188
Wilczewski, Cynthia Ann 210
Wilfong, Jeffrey B 55, 223
Wilken, Dwayne A 223
Willerman, Keith Glenn 188
Williams, Catherine Mar 198
Williams, Christopher L 198
Williams, Nancy Marian 140, 188
Williams, Stephen Mark 121, 188
Wilm, David Carl 55, 223
Wilm, Paul Eric 119, 211
Wilson, Brett Joseph 188
Wilson, Michael Jay 59, 223
Wilson, Patrick F 188
Wise, Deborah R. 198
Wise, Rochelle M. 210
Wishner, Kenneth Darrow 140
Witkowski, Karen Marie
Witt, Mark Tyler 72, 210
Wittenberg, Greg James 58, 210
Wittenberg, Karen Marie 223, 83
Witz, Gary Ira 210
Wolfe, Andrea Merle 188
Wolter, Jamie Ann 188
Woodfield, David E 55, 223
Woodier, Linda Anne 198
Wotman, Larry Nathan
Wozniak, Carolyn
Wratschko, Diane M 223
Wright, Lisa Gabrielle 223
Wrzala, James E Jr 198
Wu, Victor H W 198
Wurzbacher, Scott F 223
Wydra, Michael John
Yakoubek, Susanne M 210
Yang, Heeyong 56, 57
Yannakis, Helen
Yannakis, Katherine 188
Yellen, Michael Craig 198
Yep, Sandra Mae 223
Yi, Yon Hui 198
Young, Janet 198
Young, Karen Amy 198
Young, Lauren Denise 128, 210
Young, Robin Gaile 64, 188
Youstra, Kristin Joanne 127, 132, 210
Zammar, Chris A 72, 210
Zaslavsky, Dennis Mark 189
Zawiski, Lauren Therese 128, 198
Zbilski, Jim C 189
Zeff, Jay Lawrence 63, 113, 210
Zeid, Richard Michael 210, 212
Zeinfeld, Ileen Gail 112, 189
Zeinfeld, Joyce Gwen 210
Zeitler, Patricia Ann 198
Zelickman, Lori Renee 127, 198
Zeller, Daniel John
Zeller, Lisa Marie 223
Zellers, Brenda Lee 142, 198
Zeman, James Andrew 210
Zemsky, Alan Jay 211, 212
Zenner, Richard 211
Zepin, Wendy 223
Zernone, Sandra 211
Zetek, Darren Richard 115
Zicarelli, Carmela A 198
Zicarelli, Fred Joe 223
Zidel, William 211
Ziegelski, Debra Ann 140, 141, 189
Zissman, Marc Alan 114, 198
Zivilik, Julie Anne 223
Zoros, Donna Lee 126, 189, 82
Zucker, David Gary 189, 223
Zucker, Jamie Dawn 130, 142, 198
Zucker, Mark Steven 137
Zucker, Michael
295
�IN MEMORIAM
Mrs. Phyllis Epstein
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Howar d McElfresh '74
James Springer '75
Domin ick Gagliano '77
Michael Spagoletti '77
Gregory Dulleck '79
Eyvonne Bender '80
Neal Cashm an '80
Susan Ovington '80
Steph en Williams '80
The names of those who in their lives fought for life
Who wore at their hearts the fire 's centre.
·
Born of the sun they travelled a short while towards the sun,
And left the vivid air signed with their honour.
-Stephen Spender
296
#
�~-s~.
•:.:e;s.•·
•~.:;-~
~~==-
... . ..
~••
~· ~ca:• ~-. ·~.~•""'.• •• ~--.:
~
• ·X~
~e!. ·~ .!a•.•••~;:.-.··;· ••
·~!:· ·~ r!.t-.
~~»!.··s!;;:;•:•:·:·:·:·:•:-.:;•:•:!:••••!!~~(!
~:-·:;:::-:-:·· re:=- =.~·=-===~:;:~.::·::::::::::::::-:::::;:;:•••:::~:rs
:::::::::::::::::::::::·:·:·:·:·:·:·:·:=::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::·:::·:·:·:·:-::::::::::
::::::::::::::::;;::::::::.:~:::::::::::::::::::~:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
;:~=~=~=~=~=~:;:~:;:;:;:;:~:~:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:~:;:~:;::~:~:;:~:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:~:;:;:;:;:;:;:;:~:~:;:;:
;;;;;;;;;1;;;1;1;1;1;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;1;1;1;1;1;1:;:;:;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;1;1;1;;;;;;;;;;;1;i
-•lttfllll
. .. . . . ..
.
~:: ·.. · ·. ;.~:;:;:.:.:-:.:::::-:·:·:::-:::::::::::;:):::~::::::::::::-::_·:···:·. :
. . . . . . . . . . .... . ... .. ..... . ...
. . . . .... . . .
.. .
.
...... ·.·.·.·.·.·.·.
. . . . .. . . . . .. . .
.. .... .. ...
. .
· · ····· ······
·· ··· · ···
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '80; Volume XIX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1980
Spectrum
Spectrum 1980
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Robbins, Rich (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/31/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1980
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1979-1980
1970s (1970-1979)
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
298 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1980
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Josten's American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1979
1979-1980 school year
1980
1980s
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/351e78fd71471117c1af3af615418c4c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=EljpHXWK-TVuI72iPY9CmJYozRynEpWFx9MsPV4KBUqRClhEDsUbwta1g7eTHAV1Ge3mWwxwyb7YfU7zlSqkdpUCNlrAEYqWx%7EUQvMEYeG24QOPjrmZTSUcAaRGXcbDKldPctLyyHW1Ypjsk6qZiqO1w87Gn9FL2qMhcR-eqLpTy1RBzcfH6EwkXSMZWbiXbidEAgqKMsE77Dgv30ZUakknt0sW%7E%7EQrLcuikTVjTvTMkCcT5GmCVOoz17xNGL7XNh7i2R671-GdSXgvpHh4CFu6EP2yMVind3ulj4IQr3d4GrPcfzTq1DAYxtG0t5oMHV1OTyUA5ZwaDz%7EB4FOU7Gg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5f9f80b3fd86f3218a0d6f83dbb61227
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�For Reference
��--------
�.
,
r
SPECTALiml98L.
VOLLJmE 23
NILES TOWNSHIP HIGH
SCHOOL WEST
OAHTON AT EDENS
SHOHIE. .SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY 77
1
�19BL. SPECTRLJm
STAFF
EDiTDRS
Editor-in-Chief
Assistant Editors
Photography Editors
Special Events
Sports
Clubs
Seniors
Underclass
Academics
Opening Section
Division Pages
Closing Section
Gra ffiti Pages
Index
Cover Design
Ellen Havdala
Julie Keller and Erica Stone
Ellen Havdala, Robin' Miller
Stacy Strongin
Tony Konsewicz
Anna Karalis, Diana Santillian
Erica Stone
Effie Boudouvas, Michele
Friedman , Gina Gramatis
Julie Keller. Pam Sideris
Michele Friedman
Ellen Ha vdala
Ellen Havdala
Erica Stone
Julie Keller
Kelly Snell
STAFF
Laurie Adams
Carol Coloian
Nick Kapsis
Pa ula Krone
Stephanie Leader
Scott Manzara
Dominique Partipilo
Madelene Partipilo
Nancy Remus
Melinda Ring
Mitch Rosen
Leah Seef
PHOTOGRAPHERS
Michelle Burdeen
Susie Huber
Jim King
Lisa Leavitt
Robin Miller
Aris Pandazi
Dennis Eder Jostens Representative
Sharon Krone Faculty Adviser
Jerome Orr Faculty Adviser
Professional photography by Root Studio
�EYE OPENERS . L.
SPEC,AL EVENTS . lS
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . L.L.
CLUBS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
SEN,ORS
. . . . . . . . . . . . ll.O
UNDERCLASS
. . . . !BS
ACADEm,cs ' . . . 23L.
A LAST LOOH . 258
��Do you ever get the feeling that someone is watching
you? Over thirty years ago, British novelist George Orwell
predicted what life would be like in 1984. In Nineteen
Eighty-four . . . Big Brother continually watched . . .
Emotions were suppressed . . .
people were forced to conform.
Overall, man lost his individuality: He was told where to work,
what to wear, who to marry, and,
most importantly, what to think.
But this is 1984 and that is not
the way life is. Well, not exactly.
Big Brother is watching. In 1984,
Big Brother watched the Indians
... rip their sweatshirts ... T.P.
houses ... gobble down peanut
butter sandwiches . . . display
their red and white ... paint their bodies with "Go Big
Iled" . . . wear togas. And, most importantly, explode
with school spirit. This is 1984, and Big Brothers is watching us have fun!
������������SPECiAL EVENTS
�The Spirit Of. '87!
The Freshman Class of 1987 was introduced to the true red and white spirit at a
special assembly on Thursday, September
22, 1983. All freshmen got a glimpse of
Niles West activities, such as the Math
Team, American Field Service, (A.F.S.),
students who travel abroad, and all the
foreign language clubs. Ellen Havdala, assembly chairman, stated, "I was pleased to
see that something that we worked so hard
on turned out so well. All the people who
spoke, as well as the porn pon girls and
cheerleaders, did an excellent job. I think
that this really opened the frosh minds and
gave them an idea how they could make
this year exciting by joining clubs and having school spirit."
"At first the freshmen were inhibited
about joining in with the cheers," said senior porn pon girl Becky Santos, "but as the
true spirit of NI-WE-HI came through, so
did the freshmen!"
Freshman Lauri Margolin and friend
Julie Doppelt both had stated, "We never
knew there were so many clubs that we all
were able to join as freshmen that were not
even offered in Junior High. Some are
even interesting!"
Laurie Adams
Promoting interest in school activities the senior porn pon members complete a routine at the Freshman
Assembly.
..
Showing that Niles West freshTnen have school spirit too, the
freshman cheerleaJers get the crowd going at the Freshman
Assembly.
/
(
18
�Mistress of ceremonies, Ellen Havdala, talks to freshmen about the importance of taking
part in school activities and clubs.
·"We're loyal to you Ni les West!" sing Senior Jill Rappin and Coach
Odl ivak who coaches footbal l. Coach Odl ivak and Jill a re accompan ied
by the band, porn pon, and Vars ity c heerleaders.
Freshman Cabi net member Pa tricia Kerstein add resses her classmates
at the Freshman Assembly. In her speech, she urges the crowd to
attend the upcoming frosh-soph mixer.
Striving for perfection means long hours of practice. Getting ready to perform at the
Fres hman Assembly, the marching band practices for the last time.
19
�Which high school event has the greatest attendance other than graduation?
Many people would be surprised to know
that it's College Night. This year, Niles
West's tenth annual College Night had the
greatest turn-out ever, with 5,000 upperclassmen and their parents coming to meet
with representatives from across the country. During the course of the night, students could pick up admission applications
and brochures, and also ask questions and
receive immediate answers from the college people, therefore saving themselves
much time.
This event, in which 218 colleges participated, took place on September 27 for
three hours. The students had mixed reactions. Junior Christie Guenther stated, "I
think it was very informative, although it
probably should have been two nights instead of one because I didn't have a
chance to talk to all of the representatives
I wanted fo." Senior Jojo Valenti commented, "It helped me narrow down my
choices by telling me which college
courses are required for the jobs that wiU
be in demand in the future." Another senior, Connie Anderson, thought that some
colleges spent too long talking about one
branch of study, such as engineering. A
number of students also suggested that
filmstrips of the college campus be shown.
Despite time limitations, many students
felt that College Night gave them a new
perspective toward their future education.
College Fever
In addition to colleges, members of the armed forces spoke to interested students about a military career.
Senior Chris La liberty gets some information about the Army ROTC.
�Planning ahead, junior Steve Disselhorst gets as much information as he can. Juniors as well
as seniors attended College Night.
At College Night Senior Ju lie Albach and friends exchange ideas
about the colleges they prefer. Some colleges gave lectures and showed
films about campus life.
-
COl l\ Ci
Junior Va lerie Att ia is enticed by the idea of attending college. Most
colleges in attendance handed out broc hu res a bout polic ies and extra
curricular activities.
Senior Lisa Hadden ponders as the representative from Shimer College puzzles her. Shimer
is one in 2 17 colleges represented at College Night.
21
�Pentathalon Proves Popular
Pentathalon
Senior year will long be remembered by the class of '83 because it was the· first year for National Activities Week. For five
days, thirteen clubs competed in the following contests:
Monday: Peanut Butter Sandwiches.
Each contestant on the team had to eat four sandwiches.
Tuesday: Bubble Gum.
Every person received a piece of Bazooka gum. They then
had to unwrap the gum in their mouths and blow a bubble.
Wednesday: Life Saver Pass.
With one toothpick, each of the four contestants had to pass
a lifesaver from one toothpick to another. The difficult
part was having the toothpick between their teeth and not
using their hands.
Thursday: The 40-lnch Dash.
There was a 40" string, attached to the end was a marshmallow.
The object was to start at one end and suck-up the string
until the marshmallow was in the mouth.
Friday: Pie-Eating.
Four people had to eat one chocolate pie with no help from
his or her partner. The only part of their body they could use
were their mouths.
The Girls' Tennis Team squeezed in one point over the Varsity Cheerleaders for a narrow win. The Boys' Basketball team
came in third place. Mr. Turry, the Director of Athletics, said, "The purpose of the contests was to highlight National Activities
Week and call attention to all the activities offered to young people at Niles West." The contests were planned by Mr. Turry and
will become an annual event.
�-
Girls tennis team member Ellen Havdala "snarfs-out" during the Pie Eating
Contest. Ellen decided that pie makes a good facial mask.
Senior wrestler Bill LaManna passes a lifesaver to sophomore wrestlette
Shari Furman.
Instructional Director Jack Lorenz concentrates on getting the marshmello to
score some points fo r the Faculty team.
Ell yn Friedman and Lilly Kornhauser, members of the Student Union team, blow
bubbles while laughing during the Bubble Gum Contest.
23
�Frosh-Soph Meet
Over 200 underclassmen attended this
year's Freshman-Sophomore Mixer, which
was sponsored by the Sophomore Cabinet.
This event took place October lst and provided numerous forms of entertainment.
Music was played in the contest gym,
but instead of the usual band, disc jockey
Don Diwis was hired to play all the latest
songs. Michael Jackson's "Beat It" and
"Billy Jean," and the song "Maniac,"
from the hit movie "Flashdance," inspired
many people to get up and dance. In the
north-south gym, students could participate in team sports such as basketball and
volleyball. During the course of the evening students could visit the cafeteria to
find out about some of the clubs offered at
Niles West. Some organizations that were
represented were Spanish Club, Aeronautics Club, the Theater Department, the
Pom-pon Squad, Student Union, and Student Senate. The purpose of the event was
to introduce freshmen to Niles West life
and to the people that will be sharing the
next four years with them.
"Everyone on the dance floor!" said the D.J. The freshman are booging-to the beat, and as David Bowie would
say, "Let's dance."
Above. Meeting new people for freshman has to be the most scary experience on
entering high school. Here freshman chat and get to know each other. Right. There
were things to do at the mixer besides dancing and talking to have some fun. This
freshman takes his best shot at making a basket.
24
�/
Parents Enlightened
On Wednesday, October 26, parents of
Niles West students had the chance to
meet the "ogres" of their children's
classes, at the 27th annual Open House.
Open House gives parents an opportunity
to experience the students' point of view of
classes, teachers, and the bustle of a school
day. With the frequent mod bells, some
parents were confused about when to begin and end classes. As one parent said, "I
just don't understand how you kids do it."
In the cafeteria, parents were able to
meet with the different organizations such
as AFS, Student Union, Class Cabinets,
and a few of the athletic teams. While
meeting with these organizations, parents
were able to munch on goodies ranging
from apples and donuts, to popcorn. In the
background, the Wes tones, along with Orchesis, performed as entertainment. Because of this friendly atmosphere, parents
were drawn to the cafeteria rather than
classrooms, not unlike their children.
Publication teacher J. Orr speaks to news writing students' parents at open house. He explains such things as
·
classroom activities, homework, and the grading system.
Above while enjoying a cool glass of cider, a parent listens to junior Valerie Attia and
senior Jacqueline Plonus explain the complicated Niles West map. Both Attia a nd
Plonus are representatives of AFS. Right at open house cheerleaders serve as aids to
parents in finding their way around. Senio r Jill Piper directs this parent to his
daughter's class.
�New Homecoming Activity; A Success
Niles West held its first after-school pep
assembly on Friday, October 28. Just like
last year's twilight pep rally, it was held
outside at Basrak Field. This change was
made in an attempt to gather more people
together for the assembly.
At the assembly, last year's Homecoming King, Van Stamos, and Queen, Cindy
Atsaves, crowned Jacqueline Plonus and
Steve Erickson as the new Queen and
King. They also acknowledged Homecoming Court members Lynne Levey, Jackie
Levin, Devra Lipsky, Staci Munic, Jeff
Joss, Tony Konsewicz, Joey Rodgers, and
Ramsey Rodgers.
The assembly continued with speeches
made by Robyn Harris and Erica Stone.
Fans helped cheer along with the Varsity
Cheerleaders. The assembly was highlighted by the routine done by the Porn Pon
Squad. The traditional burning of the
Highland Park effigy brought the assembly to its end. The Homecoming Parade
followed the conclusion of the assembly.
At the outdoor ass.embly. the varsity football players show their enthusiasl!' by cheering on the speakers, their
captains, Tony Tnp1cch10, Jeff Okamura, a nd Jim Baffa.
�"And now announcing th is year's Homecoming King and Queen ... "Senior Robyn
Harris tells the fans in the bleachers the good news.
Another Ni les West tradition is carried out. The burning of the effigy, in this
case the Highland Park Giant, symbolizes Indian strength and the spirit
needed for a victory.
~·
I
Cheerleaders are the main part of any pep assembly becuase without them it would be
difficult to show school spirit. The cheerleaders await anx iously to show the whole
school just how spirited they are.
Varsity football captains Jeff Okamura, Tony Tripicchio, and Jim Baffa wait
to make their Homecoming speech. Many activities took place at the assembly
in hopes of getting the team ready for the big game.
27
�Go-Go-Go 1-n-.dians!
GO-GO-GO, 1-N-DIANS! This is what
you would have heard at the Homecoming
assembly from all the enthusiastic classes
in their traditional contest to see who had
the most spirit. Another part of the festivities was the competition among all the
clubs in making a spirit panel. The spirit
panel was a decorated board representing
the group. The Art Council won for the
second consecutive year with their talent
and creative design.
The second part of the assembly was an
introduction of the football and soccer
teams' coaching staffs. The coaches introduced their team members and team stars,
along with some new categories to recognize certain players. These players were
named as having the best smile, being the
team clown, being voted "centerfold",
having most team spirit, and being mostself-conscious.
The cheerleaders joined the pom-pon
girls in displaying their ability to dance.
Along with the exciting new dance to the
theme song from "Risky Business" were
some pretty impressive mounts and formations. The pom-pon girls always put on an
impressive show, but their explosive routine to the song from "Staying Alive" and
their shimmering new porn-pons really
ended the assembly in high spirits.
This is their year' The highlight of the assembly was the naming of the HQmecoming Court, which consisted of
five senior girls a nd five senior guys all very excited to have been chosen to be on court.
�..
The varsity cheerleaders work hard to earn the name "varsity". Along with attractive formations and dance
were clever mounts whose message is spelled out clearly in red and white.
Learning a porn pon routine is no easy task. Junior Stephanie Resnick executes her
coordination by ba lancing on one knee.
A spirit panel is no ordinary piece of pegboard. The Art Council
won first prize for the second year in a row.
The cheerleaders and porn pon girls did a great job to keep the crowd going,
but Mrs. Friedman and Mr. Odlivak show everyone who's the real crowd
warmer!
29
�Parade: Homecoming. Day Finale
The Homecoming Parade, sponsored by
Student Union, took place October 28 immediately after the indoor assembly. As
the various floats traveled through the
streets of Lincolnwood, Niles, Skokie, and
Morton Grove they were judged in terms
of originality, neatness, and theme. The
winners of the three categories were: car Senior Class Cabinet; float - Recycling;
and truck - Wrestlettes.
Sophomores Judy DeAcetis and Kris
Justesen commented," The floats this year
were more creative than those in last
year's parade. Hearing the band play and
seeing the pride in our school displayed by
both the people participating in the parade
and the spectators helped make the parade
a success."
All those present showed great enthusiasm and spirit which continued throughout Homecoming weekend.
"How!" This is probably what you would hear from senior Brenda H_ill. The war paint and ancient Indian
decorations are worn to represent the most sacred part of spirit at Niles West, our mascot.
"76 trombones led the big parade!" Trombones weren't the only instruments
that led the parade. The Niles West Marching Band was a main attraction
with its big sound.
30
�From a "big" bunch of guys comes a GO BIG RED! This noat represented the
wrestling team who made a "big" accom plishment last year, a trip downstate.
Mr. Stein, leader of t he pac, represents the Senior C lass Cabinet with a decorative
noa t which obviously shows group e ffort. This noat won first place in the Homecoming Parade ca r noa t ca tegory.
"We're number one!" Many people were never even aware that Niles West
had a gi rls a nd guys gymnastic team. Their clever and original way of displaying themselves sure got them the recogn ition they wanted and deserved.
Future Miss Americas? Could be! These four beauties, seniors Staci Munic,
Jackie Levi n, Devra Lipsky, and Lynne Levey take their victory ride as honored
court members.
31
�Giants Fall To The Ground, Indians Are
Victory Bound
"Giants fall to the ground, Indians are
victory bound" was the theme for the
Homecoming football game against the
Highland Park Giants. The Indian team
came into the game with a recent victory
over Waukegan East and were ready to
stomp on the Giants. They started off well
but by halftime were trailing 14-0. The
team's only touchdown came late in the
fourth quarter with a long pass to senior
Roger Chams. The game ended with a
tough 29-7 loss for the Indian team.
Though they were not victorious the players remained spirited throughout the entire game. Hundreds of fans and alumni
gathered to show their support for the
team. Half-time highlights included an exciting ensemble by the marching band and
Porn Pon squad.
Seniors Ramsey Rogers, Tony Tripicchio, and Steve Erickson keep their e.Yes on the ball after :t puht. A ll three
varsity players finished their high school career with the game aga inst Deerfield.
·
�From the sidelines, Coach Richardson calls out the plays while Coach Stewart
attentively keeps his eye on the game.
~
Before the game football captains Jim Baffa and Tony Tripicchio flip for the
choice of kicking or receiving. The captains won the toss and began the game
by kicking off to the Giants.
Indian defensive back Roger Chams tackles a Highland Park offender. Chams ended
the season by being selected as a member of the all conference team.
Senior David Shane along with the rest of the Indian team anxiously awaits to
see if they have made a first down. To their disappointment, the team was left
with fourth and inches.
33
�Let's Dance
Did you ever have a fantasy that you
were on a deserted island? Being at the
1983 Homecoming dance was the next
closest thing to having that fantasy come
true. Dimmed lights and a glass ball that
sparkled every time the lights hit it were
part of the scenario that night. But if you
think that the evening was calm and serene, it was quite the opposite. The rockin'
and rollin' band, "On Stage," kept dancers
on their toes and swinging all night long.
Every couple was recognized by having
their names written on a fantasy seashell.
As the evening came to a close, fantasy
was replaced by reality, but the memories
of this fantasy will never be forgotten .
Scott Pflaumer and Andrea Thilmany get in step to the sound of On Stage. This. musical beat kept couples
busy all night.
Right: Taking adva ntage of an uncrowded dance floor seniors Ellyn Friedman and
Allan Gerszonovicz boogie down. Above: Slow dancing swaying to the music
proves to be popular for most dancers. Here co'iJ'les are shown cuddleing close .
.
�Niles West In Disguise
Along with costumes and nameless
characters, Halloween once again roamed
the hallowed halls of Niles West. There
were bunnies and vampires, aliens and
doctors. Many people liked the idea of
turning back time to when they used to
" dress up," even teachers. As Jo Jo Valenti said as she hopped on by, "This was
the most fun I have had at school in a long
time."
Halloween is known for ghosts and goblins. Senior Kathy Murray dresses in a rather "ghostly" costume.
Above. "Leave the money in the third garbage can by the dump or else!" Senior
Howatd Brown is Al Capone on Halloween day. Right. Are you making fun of my
outfit? Put up your dukes and let's fight about it!" Senior Gregg Sherman and
sophomore Tom Merkel have an all out boxing match in the hall.
�Rhythm Of Life
Twenty-five of Niles West's most talented singers, dancers, actors, and actresses performed Pow Wow '83, entitled,
"Rhythm of Life," on November 3, 4, and
5. The auditorium seats were filled with
anxious people waiting to see the performance.
Pow Wow, as always, is written by students only. This year's play was written by
senior Kevin Schulman. Seniors Chris LaLiberty and Jerry Strange directed the
play with the assistance of senior Andy
Lawler. Juniors Lori Kaplan and Nancy
Yamaguchi choreographed the play's
many dance numbers. Junior Kathy Feingold, vocal director, directed the musical
numbers.
"Rhythm of Life" was a play consisting
of ten smaller skits. Each skit followed the
theme of Pow Wow '83, "courage." This
theme was strongly developed in the play,
especially during the final number to
"Body Electric."
"We put a lot of hard work into the play
and had a great time doing it," proudly
states sophomore Heather Ross, a cast
member. Pow Wow '83 entertained the
crowds and kept them laughing.
Jo-Jo, played by freshman Rebecca Kolber, is desperately trying to sell remaining boxes of fudge. "If I only
had courage," sings Rebecca.
Rehearsing their lines are Pow Wow cast members Molly Edelstein, Lily
Kornhauser, Heather Ross, Damian Moshak, and Jon Soble. Happily they
, discuss the Age of Aquarius.
�Joining hands, Molly Edelstein and Heather Dolittle share the fears of an opening
night. But, they both know there is no business like show business.
Reading from a book is Aquarian Heather Ross. In the book Heather a nd Niel Tobin
learn of life other than an Aquarians' life.
Aquarian Prime, sophomore Howard Tiersky, preaches to his Aquarian court.
There are some mixed emotions about his ways of ruling.
Gamblers, Jon Soble, Neil Tobin, a nd Howard T iersky , meet at the usually,
designated spot. Here they pick their daily horse fo r the races.
37
�Rumplestiltskin
The Children's Theater presented a delightful version of Rumplestiltskin. Melissa Lewin starred as Rumplestiltskin, the
somewhat evil little elf; Alan Auerbach
was featured as Marianne's father, the
miller; Damian Moshak acted as Toby, the
mindless savior of the day; Sari Rubin creatively played the Queen Mother; Howard
Tiersky cleverly enacted the part of the
Chamberlain; Steve Blonder portrayed the
dignified King; and Sonia Bychkov masqueraded as Marianne, the girl who spun
gold. As usual, the Children's Theater
drew rave reviews!
Laurie Adams
Showing off his finished product, Rumplestiltskin holds up ; sparking thread of gold.
�Juniors Steve Blonder and Howard Tiersky practice their lines fo r the performance. Rumplestiltskin was the childrens theater play this year.
Maryanne tells her father about her visits from Rumplestiltskin.
Rumplcstiltskin works hard to turn a ll the stra w to gold before the king
returns.
Junior Sari Rubin listens to Howard Ti ers ky tell her about th e magic spi nnin g
that has come off of this wheel.
39
�Dames At Sea
Did you ever wish you could be a fireman, or a doctor, or even a star on Broadway? This dream came true to life on the
stage of the Niles West theater department. The play that made a girl's dream
come true was called, "Dames at Sea".
The story was centered on a small town
girl from Ohio who had a flaming desire to
be on Broadway. When she got there, she
found out that life wasn't just a bowl of
cherries. Before opening night, the top officials want to tear down the theater to
make a roller rink. They thought that was
progress! The whole show was moved to a
big ship. Everything was on schedule
again. Uh Oh! What now? The star of the
show got ill, and was unable to perform.
The show must go on! None other than the
little girl from Ohio would come through
now.
The part was brilliantly put on by Julie
Moltz, as the girl on Broadway. This
wasn't an ordinary play, mind you. The
stage crew built a 40 foot, double decker
boat for the scene, and this famous set of
craftsmen were also seen on the stage as
sailors.
The costumes were all designed by Miss
Rita Stewart. These crafty a nd dazzling
pieces of art were all hand made out of
silk.
The Theater Department not only put
on "Dames at Sea", but also proved they
were true "actors at large"!
Getting ready to go on stage, Julie Moltz, who plays Ruby, and Lili Kornhauser, who plays Mona, add
finishing touches to their faces.
�It's true love! Ruby a nd Dick let each other know their innermost fee lings.
Singing in the openi ng act are Stefanie Akwa. Rachel Trachtenbe rg. Kathy
Feingold, a nd Lili Kornhauser.
While planning for their honey moon, this loving couple s ings "Choo Choo Honeymoon." Nei l T obin pl ays Lucky the sa ilor while Kath y Fe ingold pl ays J oan the
chorus g irl.
While si nging the so ng " Beguine" Mona and the captain reca ll past love affairs.
41
�Just A Step Away
On February 29, 1984, Ni les West held thei r ann ua l Mini Open House for incoming freshmen from
6:50 to 9:30. Specia l features of the evening included
visits of departmental classrooms a nd demonstrations, group meet ings with counselors and represe ntatives from student orga ni zations a nd intersc holastic sports.
The purpose of the Mini Open House was to g ive
the students a nd their parents a view of the facilities
and a chance to meet with counselors and teaching
staff and become fami liar with the school 's programs.
T he program bega n at 6:50 wit h a music prelude
from the Niles West Band in t he a udit orium. Afterwards, Dr. Ma nnos welco med the au die nce, a nd comme nts on Niles West were made by Mrs. Carol Barrin gton , President of West's PTSA, a nd Mr. Tom
Fair. President of West Boosters Cl ub. The introd uctory meetin g was dismissed by Mr. J ames Swansons,
Building Manager.
From 7:20 to 8:20, meetings wi th teachers a nd
demonstrations were held. These took place in the
usua l department c lass rooms througho ut the sc hool.
One added feature at this time was the viewi ng of the
Food Instruction La b, C lothing Lab, and La bora tory
Nurse ry School. Students di splayed the ir clothing
and interior design projects a nd sa mples of food were
ava ila ble in room 200.
From 8:20 to 8:50, counselo rs met with t he pa rents
and students in va ri ous rooms around the school.
Topics suc h as gradua tion requirements, the 300minute sc hool day. and weighted grades were di scussed. Individual a ppointments with eac h student's
counselor we re sc heduled for individual class selection and personalized a llention for fu rther questions.
Refreshme nts were ser ved in the student ca feteria
from 8:50 to 9:30. A lso, re prese ntatives from clubs
and at hleti c teams were ava ila ble to chat wit h interested stude nts an d pa rents. Some of these sports an d
orga ni zations included Freshm a n C lass Ca binet, Deba te, A.F.S., St udent Union. baseball. foot ba ll, basketball and wrest ling.
The program ended a t 9:30 pm. Hopefull y, students and parents received a greater understanding
of the school tha t will soo n be of importa nce to the
C lass of '88.
(
A lready lost in the halls, a nd it's not even the first day of school a re the inco mi{lg freshmen a nd their pa ren ts.
They to ured N iles West a nd got acquain ted with the many faci lities·avaifable for them next yea r.
rf\f\TRAI I
�Joey Rodgers tries to intimidate the freshmen. Joe has played four years of
baseball.
Chess C lub's s ponsor Mr. Warren Holz tells eighth graders about their need for
members. He smiles whi le pointing to the pri ze possession. their trophy.
While waiting for eighth graders to become prospective i\ FScr's Maria Nouss i
looks over pamph lets on the many co untries ava ila ble to visit.
·Commending him on a terri fic job, Ms. Philbi n, takes time out to thank Howard
Tiersky for his se rvi ces in helping her with th e Mini Open H ouse. She is involved
with productions of plays throughout the school year.
43
�44
�·SPORTS
�Indians
Provide
Surprises
Indian fans had something to cheer
about this football season. In their fourth
game of the season against Glenbrook
North, the Varsity Football Team showed
exceptional skill and an outstanding team
effort. In this key game the Indians picked
up their first win. Their determination was
evident in the final score of 26 - 7.
Another highlight of the season came on
October 15th at Glenbrook South. At this
sensational game, the Indians upset seventh-ranked South at their Homecoming
with a score of 17 - 14.
Coach Richardson stated, "I'm really
optimistic and think we could beat any
team we play. This team has great capabilities with the talent to win - they just have
to do it. They're a hard working group of
boys and I think we will surprise a lot of
people by the end of our season."
The starting line-up consisted of: Jim
Baffa (capt.), Roger Chams, Jack Dahm,
Steve Erickson, Bob Flood, Allan Gerszonovicz, Mike Grujanac, John Kotsiopoulos, Joe Klancnik, John Koudounis,
Lou Maltezos, Jeff Okamura (capt.), Joey
Rodgers, Ramsey Rodgers, David Shane,
Gregg Sherman, and Tony Tripicchio
(capt.).
Raising his arm in victory, Senior Roger Chams scores the winning touchdown. against Glenbrook South. The
India ns won the game with a final score of 17 - 14.
Displaying a superb team effort, Senior Jimmy Baffa hands-off to Senior J"'1n Kotsiopoulos as the linemen hold
off the Maine South defense. Baffa started the season as quarterback and progressed to runningback.
,.r
46
�Front row: Mark Silverstein, Roel Failma, Matt Simonson, George Norberg, Tim lsmiel, John Panchisin,
Frank Epstein, Jeff DeCook, Jeff Okamura, Louis Mitchell, Frank Youkhana, George Pontikis, Mike Lochner
2nd row: Ricky Burnstein, Mike King, Ken Choi, Eugene Pullano, Russell Edidin, Bob Flood, Lou Maltezos,
Gregg Sherman, David Shane, Mike Grujanac, Scott Pnaumer, Brian Gawin, John Kotsiopoulos, Steve
Dayan 3rd row: Coach Stewart, Tony Avella, Mike Greenberg, Carlos Pyun, Ramsey Rodgers. C raig
Cederholm, John Hennessey, Jim Baffa, Evan Fair, Dave Rappin. Scott Lutz, Jay Patel, Coach Odlivak,
Coach Richardson 4th row: Coach Shane, Marty Pomerantz, Allan Gerszonovica, Rich Bauer, John Yi, Bob
Kirchens, Paul Adreani, · Peter C hepulis, Jordan Klinsky, Jack Dahm, David Levine Back row: Coach
Grabowski, Coach Gralewski, Ron Clark, Steve Erickson, Joey Rodgers, Dave Ziegelski, Evan Kleeberg,
Tony Jarosz, Ron Arledge, John Koudounis, Tony H ehn, Joe Klancnik, Tony Tripicchio, Roger Chams, Tony
Konsewicz, Coach Tutt, Coach Katzman
Showing good form, Senior Joey Rodgers kicks another successful field goal. Despite being a kicker,
Rodgers also started as a defens ive back throughout
the season.
Under the watchful eye of an opponent, Senior David
Shane finds an open path. Shane has started at halfback every game this season.
By the superb blocking of his teammate, Senior Bob
Flood carries the ball for a first down. Flood has been
in the varsity backfield for two years.
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
0
0
7
26
14
17
7
7
7
Forest View
Maine West
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Waukegan West
Glenbrook South
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Deerfield
7
12
21
7
46
14
0
29
21
Spotting an opportunity for repossession of the ball, Senior Tony Tripicc hio recovers a Maine South fumble.
Tripicchio was voted co-captain by his fellow teammates.
47
�Soph-Frosh
Look
Ahead
Coaches Dick Casten and Elmer Erbe
took over the reigns as Freshman "A"
team coaches this year. Casten says of his
players, "We made a lot of progress, but
only having 17 players on a team that requires 11 men to be on the field at all times
is, to say the least, difficult."
Some of the key players in the Frosh
scene were Kevin Bradbury, quarterback,
Bennie Guy, halfback, Paul Kasprak, fullback, and J .J. McCulloh, center. "These
guys look good for the future,'' said Casten. "Also it was great working with
Coach Erbe. He is a great disciplinarian as
well as a very funny guy."
Preparing for their varsity years, the
Sophomore Football Team, led by Head
Coach Bob Murphy, has learned the evervaluable "system." The "system" introduced by the Varsity Head Coach Bill
Richardson, is the offensive "wishbone"
and the defensive "50."
Coach "Murph'', as many call him, said.
"The boys have come a long way from
freshman year. They have learned the system and been able to move the ball well."
This improvement may be attributed to
the offensive line, coordinated by Assistant Coach Mel Schmidt, and the development of special teams by Assistant Coach
Carl Van Cleave. Coach Murphy concluded, "The special teams helped keep us in,
and win games this year. Coaches Van
Cleave and Schmidt did a great job this
year."
Sophomore running back D. St. Marie follows his blockers up field for a first down at Maine South. St. Marie
has been a consistant running back for the Indians.
Front row: R. Mankarious, M. Poulakidas, P. Rodgers, G. Cramer, M. 'lirchens, J. Lowell, J. Hanson, J.
Dilken, J. Pagos, S. Viner, J. Barber, L. Gramatis Middle row: S. Barron, S. Bashover·, M. Christante, R.
Achetael, D. Young, S. Lee, B. Guttierrez, T. Merkle, B. Sto.!}and, C. Cordes, C. Yoo, Coach Schmidt Back
row: Coach Murphy, S. Hammond, R. Mayburn, S. Serlipi, J. Burstyn, C. Riggio, A. Goeke, A. Conton, G.
Paustian, D. St. Marie, R. Gideroff, K. Krei ter, L. Fang, K. Kiernicki, C. Brabec
48
�Frosh A; Front row: K. Nolen, B. J. Miller, C. Takiguchi, M. Johnson, G. Korrab Middle row: J. Kato, B.
Guy, M. Hisbarrian, M. Klapman, C. Tamunday, E. Brabec, E. Battler Back row: Coach Casten, P. Kasbrak,
K. Bradburry, T. Clark, T. Kenn , J .J . McCullan, T. Kim, C. Snell, Coach Erbe
Displaying hard running in the open field is sophomore J. Lowell. Lowell has been a valuable asset to
the Indian squad playing both offense and defense.
Running for the sidelines to stop the clock, quarterback T. Merkel beats a Maine South defender. Merkel was sidelined the last two games with an injury.
Dropping back fo r the bomb is freshman K. Bradburry. Bradburry has been a steady quarterback for
the freshman attack.
Frosh B; Front row: P. Cattern, G. C hristopherson, J . A ntma n, M. Lunsik, R. Cooper Middle row: S . Kato, M.
Ham ideh, A. Prilutsky, M. U rpands, C . N ud elma n Back row: Coach Bauer, J. Tuchten, T . Grammatis, D.
Sherman, P. Yi, B. Barvisn, Coac h Kettle borough
Spearheading the Indian defense is lineman D. Sherman, droppi ng the opponent for a loss. S her man
spent th is year starting on the Frosh B team.
49
�Kickers
Strike
Back
"The Niles West Varsity Soccer Team
played outstanding soccer this year," says
Varsity Coach Joe Brennen. This year the
team fared well in their news conference
with big wins over Glenbrook South and
Waukegan West. The nucleus of this
year's team consisted of Seniors Bob
Straub, Rich Meyer, Barry Margolin, Seeson Yoo and Bill Numrich. "It was the
defense of Meyer, and the offense of Margolin and Yoo that kept us alive. This was
the best season, I've ever had, and I hope
to continue in my soccer career," Straub
concluded.
The Junior Varsity Soccer Team had a
great season with only one loss to Maine
South. Key players consisted of Ken
Wexler, Angelo Costas and Eric Stromeir.
The final record was 11-1. Wexler claims,
"Next year we will go undefeated." The
coach was in his first year, Dave Hart.
Front row: D. Hahn, B. Margolin, A. Borjon 2nd
row: S. Yoo, B. Re inhardt, P. Davis, R. Meyer, J.
Lochner, Y. Kim, D. Ga ble 3rd row: Coach Brennan,
A. Pandazi, J. Lee, R. Erl ebacher, J . Gri letz, S.
Erlebacher, T. Arendt, Coach Hart Back row: B.
Numrich, H . Dziedo, S. C urtis, B. Stra ub, N. Cablik
so
�Front row: B. Levi, G. Atsaves, D. Bacchiere, M. Nang Middle row: M. Hedrich, J . Tatooles, A . Baker, K.
Wexler, E. Schenker, D. Gable Back row: A. Costas, T . Arendt, K. Wexle r, R . Tumunday, E. Strohmeier, P.
Berger, Coach Hart
Leading the Indian attack is striker M . Rei nhardt.
Rei nhardt has seen much action on the varsi ty t his
yea r as a sophomore.
Junior E. Schenker tries to stop the High land Pa rk
attac k. The J .Y. Kickers finished a strong 11-1 season.
Playing intense defense is senior R. Meye r. Meyer
has been a steady fu ll back for the kic kers this season.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
2
3
4
I
I
I
0
l
I
I
5
Evanston
New Trier
Maine West
Addison Trail
Maine East
Deerfield
W a ukega n West
Highla nd Pa rk
Glenbrook South
Loyola
Waukegan East
I
3
2
5
0
I
7
0
4
5
1
Looking on is goa lie R. Tumunday as junior T . Arendt blasts a goal kick. Arendt has been a key player for th e
J .Y. this yea r.
51
�Strikers
Kick
Opponents
Wow! Freshman B Soccer had back to
back victories over Main East, 4-1 and
Niles North, 2-0. The team had a positive
attitude as they bounced back from early
season losses to powerhouses like New
Trier, Evanston a':ld Glenbrook North.
"Improvement in playing skill and understanding of the game was quite noticeable," said Coach Marv Klebba.
"Freshman B Soccer gives players an
opportunity to develop their skills and gain
valuable game experience," added Coach
Klebba. "We hope to see these players
become members of the varsity team
someday." The key players this game were
fullback Nick Langis, goalies Gus Toulos
and Goran Lukic, and forwards Elliot Baritz and Larry Wilfong.
J . Kim shows his opponent during a gam e how it's done. With such determina tion we can sec how we swept
co nfe rence a way.
•
Players listen intently as Coach Klebba sta tes his strategy for the upcomirig game. The popula rity of this sport
continues to grow at W est.
/
/
52
�Top Row: E. Engels, P. Taldone, J. Bass, G. Tsoulos, G. Olney, L. Wilfong, Coach Klebba. Middle Row: J .
Kim, S. Kim, E. Baritz, J. Gassel! , L. Rhee, C. Borin. Bottom Row: A . Cohen, J. Burmane, N. Langis, B.
Wada, R. Sonshine.
Above- Charging the ball is Indian attacker E. Engels to smother the kick .
Above- Displaying his great talent of ball contact is Freshman P. Taldone.
53
�Golfers
Tee Off
Into Rough
Times
1983 proved to be a "rough" season for
the Niles West golf team. After a great
finish last year the team gave indications
of becoming a major contender in the Central Suburban Conference. "Talent certainly wasn't lacking among our players,"
stated Captain Scott Manzara, "but during match play the fellows just didn't perform as well as they had during practice
sessions." The seniors took a dismal sixth
place in the conference meet and finished
the season with 1-11 record overall. Despite this disappointing outcome, freshman Tom Joseph shot a career low of 34
against rival Main South and came in with
a score of 83 at the state regional. Other
bright moments were shown by junior Jeff
Krakow and much-improved senior Howard Brown.
The frosh -soph golfers luck paralleled
that of the varsity with the exception of
losing many close matches. Coach Galla
commented that, "The freshmen showed
much improvement while the sophomores
will have to put in a lot of hard work over
the summer to help the varsity." The
frosh-soph team finished the season with a
2-10 record and took a disappointing sixth
in the conference. However, the year
didn't seem a total loss due to some good
scores turned in by sophomores Brad
Piser, John Spagoletti, Dave Cohen and
Brad Bugai. In addition, up and coming
freshman Mike Friedman helped the team
with some fine play at the conference.
Sophomore Dave Cohen concentrates as he lines up his putt for par.
J
Standing- Judd Brody, Larry Rivkin , Jeff Krakow, Coach Hoeppner. Kn!elingA lan Dubrow.
54
Howar~
Brown, Tom Joseph.
�Standing- Michael Battaglia, Mike Friedman, Dave Cohen, John Spagoletti, Brad Sugai, Coach Galla.
Kneeling- Mike Russo, Brad Peiser, Mark Wada.
Before tee off time freshman Tom J oseph displays his
juggling abi lity. Tom led the varsity and frosh-soph
teams in average.
After a nice follow through junior Alan Dubrow
watches his drive go by G lenbrook South opponents.
An awesome hit is displayed here by John "Spags"
Spagoletti who came up to the varsity team for the
state regional.
SCOREBOARD
Notre Dame
Niles North
Fenton Inv.
Main South
Main East
Evanston
Main West
New Trier
Deerfield
Conant Inv.
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Lake Forest
Inv.
NW 354
Highland Park
NW 197
NW 192
Glenbrook South
CSL No.
NW 368
Div Meet
Loyola
NW 168
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Just short is the putt by Fres hman Mike Friedman.
Disgusted sophomore Brad Sugai watches his drive
go out of bounds.
174
181
376
169
194
184
178
174
192
376
176
168
166
195
315
164
171
168
175
148
153
319
167
163
301
149
155
298
152
55
�Runners Put
Best Feet
Forward
"It was a successful season as each level
had a winning record. It was a big disappointment to lose our top two runners before the season even began. Our sophomore runners worked very hard to achieve
a winning varsity record. They were also
instrumental in motivating the freshmen
to do well and also have a winning record,"
explained head coach Patrick Savage, as
he discussed the Cross Country's 1983 season.
Although the team had no all-conference runners, many young prospects stood
out, especially top prospect Rocky Lee.
Unfortunately, another All-conference
runner last year, Jim Woodier, was out all
season with a knee injury.
On the girls' side of Cross Country,
many young stars ran with flying colors.
They included freshman Cathy Campell
and sophomore Falisha Backshy. All-conference runner Jenny Campell was not
able to complete this year because of injury.
Approaching the fi nish line, sophomore Rocky Lee takes his opponents by surprise. Niles West placed 2nd at the
Glenbrook South Invitational.
f
Front row: Bill Knowles, Natsuki Kimura, Kenneth Burdin, David Bloo~. Peter Paul •. David Hansen, Larry
Vanmershergen 2nd row: Sergio Estrada, Carlos Talbot, Tod,d Payuk, Darryl Stern, David Bychowski, Gary
Fabian, Steve Geller Last row: Coach Savage, Rocky Lee, Borpit Intawiwat, Mike Bourgerie, Mark Molay, Andy
Pawlowski, Sean Samuel, Bill Netzel
/'
56
�Front row: Marsha Telcngator, Andrea Poet 2nd row: Mary
Moll. Joanah Wipf. Cindy Bychowski. Jobie Rissman. Sue
Maliwanag 3rd row: Coach Sloan, Debbie Siciliano. Connie
Anderson. Jennie Campbell. Felicia Bakshy, Coach Armour
Last row: Pau la Horn. Eileen Coursey. Cindy Moss. Tami
Moss. Romy Zarate, Lisa Vick. Kathy Campbell
SCOREBOARD (Boy's)
Niles West Invite
Apple Invite
Niles West Invite
Conference Meet
Regional Meet
.W.
iles North
J2
Waukegan East
.W.
Glenbrook South and
Highland Park
N.W.
cw Trier
N .W.
Lincoln P ark
N .W .
21
St. Benedict
N.W.
JO
JI
Quigclcy North
N.W.
Waukegan West
N .W .
23
C h icago Latin
N .W.
40
Almost neck to neck, sophomore Sean Samuel
catches up to his opponent. Samuel has been on Cross
Country for two years.
Only inches behind. senior J oa nah Wipf s trives to
beat her opponent to the finish line. Wipf has been a
devoted runner for one year.
SCOREBOARD (Girl's)
York Invite
Rolling Meadows Invite
Glenbrook South Invite
ilcs Dual Meet I nvitc
Niles West Invite
Palatine Invite
Wheeling Invite
Conference Meet
Niles West Invite
Regionals
18
N iles North
N .W.
N.W.
50
Waukegan East
N.W.
44
Highland Park
15
Glcnbrook South
N.W.
N .W .
21
New Trier
21
N .W .
Deerfield
2J
N.W.
Evanston
2nd
2nd
Jrd
4th
10th
23
39
25
25
22
15
9th
6th
6th
Jrd
4th
16th
II th
3rd
2nd
9th
37
15
15
45
34
37
32
With determination and an easy stride. junior Eileen "Punkie" Co ursey concentrates on reaching the finish
line. The team 's devotion and hard work contributed to their success.
57
�Netters
Swing
With Spirit
Quickness, coordination, and a great
deal of skill are needed in order to succeed
at tennis. The Girls' Tennis Team had all
of these qualities and more, backed up by
team spirit and support that kept them
together throughout the season.
With a record of 5 wins and 8 losses, and
placing fourth in Leagues, the Varsity
Team had many outstanding members.
Only one could be "most valuable player,"
however, and that was Ellen Havdala. Ellen was also captain of the team, and will
be graduating this year along with eleven
other girls. Coach Winans stated, "It's going to be rough next year without the
graduating seniors but we'll give it our
best shot!" Although the team favored to
win Districts was Highland Park, the Indians gave them a run for their money.
Ellen Havdala demonstrates a very forceful return during warniup.
FRONT ROW: M. Hol, S. Yoo, E. Havdala, B. Gatilao, M. Park. BACK #,.OW: A. Varghese, S. Anthony, L.
Leavitt, D. Farkas, K. Berstein, T. Feldman.
·
/
58
�Lisa Leavitt shows how to hustle in a big meet.
Mary Holm wa its to return a high volley.
Karen Berstein reaches to make a good return
agai nst a tough opponent.
Tracy Feldman keeps her eye on the ball.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
5
2
I
0
0
6
4
0
3
3
0
I
2
7
Scoreboard
Maine East
Maine West
St. Scholastica
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Zion Benton
Waukegan West
Glenbrook South
Niles North
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Deerfield
Crystal Lake
Luther North
2
5
I
7
7
0
3
7
2
4
7
6
5
0
FRONT ROW, M. Yaras, J. Israel, M ID DLE ROW, H . Bak, K. Murray, C. Kim, BACK ROW, Ms.
Matlak, J . Z inosky, ·v. Attia, M . Noussi , K. Siegel
59
�Team
Unity
Triumphs
Although workouts were tough, the
Girls' Swim Team stuck together and
made it through a long season. The girls'
record was 3-9. Their record may not show
the advantage of the switch in Conference,
but the spirit and togetherness of the team
did. Captain Sharon Brabec lead the team
in cheers before the meets. Also helping
her were three seniors, Caryn "Ruby" Rubenstein, Chris Martin, and Sandy Valencia. Coach Nick Whelan and Assistant
Coach Barb Palenski were very proud of
the girls at Regionals. They placed sixth
out of thirteen teams, and averaged one
best time per girl.
However, the girls wouldn't have placed
that high in Regionals if it weren't for the
divers. Karina Doyle placed sixth in Regionals and third in Conference, and Karen Palin placed seventh in Regionals and
fourth in Conference after coming back
from a back injury. Diane Rubenstein
came up from the Junior Varsity Team to
dive Varsity and did a fine job, a lso. All
three of the divers did a great job because
of the superb coaching of Jody Nebia,
whose training lead them to the Conference title this year.
Ca ryn Rubenstein awa its the sound of the gun to begin the I 00 ya rd backstroke .
..
Top Left hand Corner- Nick Whelan, Jenny Suess, Jeannie Ahn, Jody langfield, Dea.na Altenberg, Katie
Argensinger, Aida Santillan, Karen Kenmotsu, Sandy Valencia;. Middle Row- Sonya Tolksdorf, Angela Bras·
kado, Caryn Rubenstein, Roula Stamatacos, Sharon Brabec, Lisa Fallaroni, Diane Rubenstein, Jody Nebia, Barb
Palenski . Bottom Row- Chris Martin, Vanessa Johnson, Chef"yl Balter, A)iza Pinzel, Karina Doyle, Karen Palin.
60
�During the vigorous three hundred yard freestyle Karen Kenmotsu cheers on Deana Altenberg as she takes the
lead.
__ ,.
.
~~
'~ ~
-Misty Sienkowski holds it steady for the sound of the
gun.
-~~
--
~':::
~~-
-~ ~- ~
Top to bottom: Jody Nebia, Karen Palin, Karina
Doyle, Diane Rubenstein.
Diane Rubenstein does an inward pike dive during a
meet for the judges.
SCOREBOARD
NW 101 Maine East
NW 56 Maine West
NW 104 Niles North
NW 67 Zion Benton
NW 54 Deerfield
NW 42 Waukegan West
NW 102 Elk Grove
NW 65 Waukegan East
NW 77 Trinity
NW 54 Stevenson
NW 59 Highland Park
NW 50 Glenbrook South
69
113
48
84
115
123
52
106
91
121
116
121
Doing an inward dive in the straight position Karina Doyle executes it with perfect form.
61
�Spikers Get
Tangeled In
Nets
The young Indian Volleyball Team
fought through rough times this season.
With only three seniors, this team lacked
experience but they didn' t lack enthusiasm. All conference player Kathy Solkaski
led the team with many vicious spikes. Karen Wilczewski, who was named MVP,
pl'ayed very well all around all season long.
The team's seasonal record was disapointing. Even though this record isn't
very impressive, the team showed late season progress with steady play from juniors
Deanne Zych, Carol Billisits, and Debbie
Ciskowski. With these players returning
this team could surprise a lot of people
next year.
Making a sliding save is junior Deanna Zych. Deanne was a steady player a ll season long.
Front row; Carol Billisits, Cla udine Ca rrao, Debbie
Ciskoski, Middle row: Dianne Mimp, Grace Chan,
Ka ren Wi lczewski , Dea nne Zych, Sherry Dougal.
Back row: C hristi ne Leopold, Gay Lauter, Kathy
Solkaski, Lanee McAllister, Regin a Shemroske.
62
�Sitting: Ellen Kim, Madelene Pa rtipilo, Kneeling: Sta nding: Coach Car r, Ma ria ne J a nessa, Susa n Lee, S ivia
Kiss, Sharon Zeitler, Jul ie Maslov
Kathy Solkaski spikes the ba ll for the winning point.
Ka thy was an a ll conference player.
Carol Billisits sets up t he ba ll fo r a tea mmate for the
wi nning point.
Disgusted junior Debbie C iskoski sees t hat the ball is
j ust o ut of reach.
Sitting: Lynn Piper, N ina L, Debbie Blonder Kneeling: Dia ne Field, Evellyn W , Mic helle Maltezos, Sandra
Landone. Sta nd ing: Coac h Fic kas, Shar.on Donna, Julie Ca nsio, Kim Kassel, Ka rla He llastre, J enny Stella r,
Coach Reill y
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
2
Deerfield
Resurrection
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Ridgewood
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Wa ukegan West
I Highland Park
0 Waukegan East
I Glenbrook South
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
I
2
2
2
63
�Earl's Girls
Successful
With Youth
Earl's Girls, the adopted name of the
Girls Varsity Basketball team, had a
"good" season, according to head coach,
Gene Earl. Although they have seen better
years, the young team led by senior guard
Nancy Zoros, took a step ahead into their
future.
"Junior starters Diane Zyck, guard; Karen Wilczewski, guard; Nancy Johnson,
forword and sophomore Kathy Sokalski,
center; played hard all season," said Earl.
Earl continued, "They did their best to
make the seniors final year the best it
could be."
Returning seniors Diane Estes, forward ;
Julie Klancnik, center and Barb Daehler,
forward; were disappointed in their season,
but not with the play of the underclass
players. Estes said, "They all played hard
and did their best to make our final season
a fun experience."
Sen ior guard N. Z orros puts the moves on a H awk defender. The third yea r Va rsit y starter has been a n
unstopa ble scoring machine for the Indi a ns.
Fron t row: N. Zorros, K. W ilczewski, G . Roccafo rte, C. Billisits, 2nd. row: 14. Rowe, R. Shemroske, D. Zych,
B. Daehler, top row: Coach Earl, D. Estes, N . Johnson, K. S okal ski, J. Klancnik, Mgr. ·
,"'
64
__ L_J
�Breaking a tough 2-1-2 zone. j uni or Deanne Zych a nd senior Julie Klancnik work the ba ll for a sure shot.
Ce nter Kathy Sukalski finds the lane a little crowded
as s he puts up a rebou nd.
Schedu le
Opponent
Senior Julie Klancnik throws in another two for the
Indians as she leads them tu victory.
Getting the steal a nd a three po int lay-up. junior
Karen Wilczewski leads the Ind ians to a victory.
Huffman Estates
Maine South
New Trier
Deerfield
Highland Park
Willowbrook Tuurn .
Evanston Tuurn.
Waukegan West
Evanston
Waykegan East
G lenbruuk South
Maine
Maine Easl
Deerfield
Evanston
Highland Park
Waukegan East
Waykegan West
Elk G rove
G le nbruuk South
Lockport
Niles Nu FR INV
Ni les Nu FR INV
Maine West
Niles Nu FT I NV
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
65
�Frosh & Soph
Basketball
Teams On
The Rise
Not blessed with over powering size,
this year's freshman basketball team
faired well against many an opponent. Led
by steady play on the freshman team were
point guards Mike Russo, and Greg Czernik who in mid-season moved up to the
sophomore team. Coach Wolf managed to
put this team on the right track. The freshman B. coached by first year Coach Shane
also managed to put together a team with
the ability to compete in the tough Central
Suburban South Converence.
Hard times fell upon this year's sopho-more team. This team however didn't lack
size having three players over six feet two
inches and, yet this wasn't enought to
make up for the lack of experienced players on the squad. Coach Miner spent many
a long day trying to get the team to gain
this needed time by playing eight to nine
players a game. A big bright spot was the
playing done by freshman Greg Czernik
who was moved up late in the season. With
this year behind them the future looks
bright for these hardworkers.
back row-Coach Wolf, Tom Clark, Todd Kassel , Joe Khasho, J im Wills, Coach Shane. middle row- Tom
Kenn, Carlo Tumanday. Sung Soo Lim, Rick Mandell, Ben Guy, Kevin Nolan. front row- Mike Russo, Kevin
Lester. Jeff Gassel, Eddie Engels, Brian Wada
In warm ups before the game is freshman B player
Jeff Gassel shooting a jumper.
Hitting a jumper early in the game is freshman A
forward Jim Wills.
I
Showing nice form on this freethrow is freshman
guard Ben Guy.
66
Pointing out the offense to run is Coach Wolf, who is in his first yeaf".
/
�Driving for two is point guard Scott Steiner. Scott
was a steady player all year long.
Trapping a Hoffman Estates player a re freshman Greg Czernik and Rob Acheate l. Greg, as a freshman, has
moved up to the sophomore team in mid-season .
Left to right: Mitch Ratnow, Scott Steiner, Tom Merke l. Ro bby Achea te l, Chris Kaechele, Greg Czern ik, Ma rk
Mo lay, John Hahn, Fang Lee
Where a re you going" Fres hman G reg Czernik rejects a Ra ider opponent.
67
�Varsity
Netters
Start
Winning
"Basketball is definitely on the upswing," said Varsity Head Coach Emil
Capitani. "The boys took on roles that
made them blend in with each other, and
therefore they functioned as a team."
This team was led by All-Conference
guard Louis Atsavas, who was the only
junior starter on the team. Seniors Joe
Rodgers, Tony Konsewicz, Bill Terpinas
and Roger Chams were the other four
starters and the provided the "good attitude" that Capitani wanted.
"The boys played very well as a team
and when the replacements came in they
filled the roles of those starters who took
to the bench," stated Capitani. Senior Roy
Kowalski, junior Jack Dahm, and sophomore Mike Cristante were these replacements.
"The teamwork was important," stated
Rodgers, "we also had a positive attitude
a nd we all had confidence in each other."
'f.~"
.....
,-'
/
1..:
.>
-...::
:-;...
. . ._c
,,...
S(.
ti-"'
c:>
~
~
\o
~'-'
x',,.
~,
v
\o..,"'
..
~
c.Y
Get it out of here! Senior B. T erpinis. ma y have missed th e snuff, but L. Stsaves doesn ' t as he "dots" the offender's
.
e~
y....~·
:>,~
X:--.,
'x)''
J
FRONT ROW: Coach Capitani. Loius J\tsaves, Roger Chams. Tony Ko~sewi cz, Bill T erpinas, J oey Rodgers.
Ron Ortman. Mr. Ka t zma n. 2ND ROW: Paul J\dreani. B. ~ze rnik. Mike C hrista nte, Scott Manzara, Roi
Kawalski. Jack Dahm. Coach Hart.
./ '
68
�Front row: R . Clark, R. Arza, B. Adreani, L. Rivkin, R. Fortman, Coach Hart, 2nd row: " Air" Chepulis, B.
Goldstein, S. Manzara, C. Czernik
No window this time! R. Kowa lski gets rejected by
the Raider defender, however Kowalski drew the foul
Phi Slamma Jamma your face! Joe Rodgers goes up
for the two-hand jam to spark the Indians to a victory.
Working the "4" guard offense, Richams holds the
ball for a good shot. Roger has been a versatile
Indian, playing both basketball and football.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
SCHEDULE
Glenbrook· N orth
Tha nkgi ving T ourney
New Trier
Maine West
Deerfield
H ighland Park
DeKalb Tourney.
Hoffman Estates
Maine East
Waukega·n East
Gle nbrook South
Deerfield
Elk Grove
W a ukegan West
Waukegan East
Gle nbrook South
Notre Da me
Three if it goes! Beef takes the ball to the hole for the
three' point! play!
Awa iting the return of the rest of hi s team, Budha
ponders over the next play. Budha has bee n a high
scorer for t he j.v. th is year.
69
�Spirit, Hard
Work
Characterize
J.V., Frosh
Teams
It was a challenging season for the Girls'
Junior Varsity Basketball Team. The thirteen players included two freshmen, six
sophomores, and five juniors. Out of the
twenty games they had to play, the high
scorers were Rose Mikalaj and Kim Sobczak. The captains were Sherry Dougal and
Sheila Murray. Coach Klebba comments,
"What they lack in speed and ability, they
make up for in intelligence and desire."
Cathy Tamraz adds, "It's a lot of fun, but
hard work. You really have to be dedicated to the sport."
Hard work, dedication, and Niles West
spirit characterized this year's Girls'
Freshmen Basketball Team. "They got a
slow start, but it looks promising," said
Coach Fendt who added that her goal for
the players was to prepare them for the
Junior Varsity and Varsity teams. Despite
hours of rigorous practice, team members
enjoyed their first experience with high
school basketball .
2
Coach Klcbba reviews the next play. The gi rls listen
intentl y and do their best to follow through by scoring.
Junior Varsity player Sherri Dougal shoots for a
basket. Although blocked by a Wildkit, she makes a
basket.
..
Front row: D. Field. J. Cohen. S. Murray, S. Dougal, Second row: D. Mimp,'t. T amaraz. S.. Jackson, R. Miklaj.
Third row: M. Janessa. S . Ziller, S. Kiss. K. Sobzcak. R. Starl)akos, Coach Klebba.
,
70
�Freshman player Cathy Cote holds tightly to the ball.
The resulting jump ball helped Niles West's freshmen team win.
Front row: J . Kreher. C. Winoke r. J. Israel, M . Martezos. M. Alday. Second row: K. Heles tral , E. Murray, K.
Kassel. J . Stellar. J . Ozaki. Third row: M . Janessa, S . Adams. K. Cote, L. Platz, C. Wendel, J . Gross, Coach
Fendt.
Shannon Adama races down the court to score a
point. The Freshmen Team's work in this successful
game shows t heir ability and enthusiasm.
J.Y. player Rose Miklaj leaps off the ground in o rder to hit the ball over her opponent's head. The other team
members stand prepared to catch the ball.
71
�Bowlers
Roll 'Em
Over
Front row: D. Gutterman, A. Melinger, Jane Doe, L. Downey. Back row: Coach Hoffman-, C. Pozdal,
Pawelek, R. Menini, K. Kouzoures, A. Patterson.
P
.
"The 1983-1984 Bowling Team did very
well this year." The team beat schools like
Fenton and Antioch, both of which finished strong in the state meet last spring.
Four year Varsity Bowler, Lisa Downey
states, "We had a great season and I had a
great four years on the team." Other top
bowlers included were Paige Pawelek and
Senior first year Bowler Carol Netzel.
Netzel was regarded as a more or less the
team's "clutch player." "She did not always have the highest average, but she did
really pull through with flying colors at
key meets," states Coach Sue Hoffman.
Showing perfect form is bowler A. Patterson as she
releases the ball. The end result is a perfect strike.
Senior K. Kouzoures shows teammate D. Gutterman
her release as she tries for a strike.
72
Immense concentration is a big part of bowling. Here
A. Melinger shows her concentration to lead the
India ns to victory.
�•"'
Senior L. Downey leads her team to victory over Fenton with a strike. Downey has been a valuable member on the
Indian team for fou r yea rs .
C. Pozdal gently lays the ball on the noor with a soft
touch. as Coach Hoffma n looks on.
l\W
NW
NW
NW
':'W
SCHEDULE
FENTO N
FOREST VI EW
N ILES NORT H I
A'-JTIOCH
H U BBARD
V.
'
. \' \\'
"
FE . IT0:-0.'
1';W
NW
NW
NW
NW
!'\W
NW
NW
W
MADON A
NILES ORTH
THOR RIDGE I V.
A'-JTIOCH
NILES NORTH
NILES WEST DELS TR
HUBBARD
ROU D LAK E
ST. BENEDICT
AR LI NGTON
IHSA SECTIONALS
·w
NW
R. Menini shows us her conce ntration as she tries for the
perfect game. Menini has been a stead y performer fo r
the Tribe.
The Indians await the final roll by their teammate to
clinch an easy victory. The T ribe had a successful
season by capturing the iles orth Invite.
73
�Swimmers
Propel
Onward
The 1983-1984 Boys' Swim Team
proved to be the strongest team fielded by
Niles West in recent years. The team
made great strides towards becoming a
new power in the CSL North Division.
Goals set by the team included: winning
conference, having a number of swimmers
make all-conference, and qualifying as
many swimmers to the state meet as possible.
An excellent coaching staff led by Head
Coach Nick· Whelan, Assistant Coach
Barbara Palenske, and Diving Coach Don
Larson helped the swimmers achieve these
goals. Not only did the coaches work with
the team during the season, they also ran a
strong grade school program throughout
the year.
The boys were 4-1 by Christmas and
headed toward a winning season. The
swimmers were led by co-captains Geoffrey Bloomfield, Distance freestyle, and
Tom Gut, butterfly. Junior freestyler Dan
Makan and Sophomore all-around swimmer Alan Dasow also helped the team
greatly.
Outstanding divers included sophomore
Jim Kobyleski, Ray Santos, and Alan
Teschky.
left to right: E. Sanchez, D. Haberkorn, D. Wiseman, T. Roma, M. Lvisik, J. Marcus, R. Santos, M. Meyer, J.
Lewis, E. Gonzalez, G. Christophersen, R. Patel second row: Y. Shah, S . Zarch, J. Kbyleski, S. Begun, M.
Michaelson, D. Krigos, J. Brody, P. Smith, T. Buckly, D. C ohen, M. Durso, H. Limpin third row: R. Giderof,
A. Dassow, D. Mahan, N. Bloomfield, I. Faloona, K. Asheroft back row: A . Braje, J. Tzortzis, S. Lettew, K.
Lund, R. Skoglund, J. Klancnik, H. Dzieco, G. Bloomfield, T. Gut, J. Karamichalis, B. Hoelzes, Nick
Whelan, coach, B. Palenske not pictured: Don Larson, diving coach
Five, Six, Seven, Eight, who do we appreciate ... Swimmers get ready for a big meet by
')~syching
up."
"
Working on a perfect backstroke is senior swim team
member Kevin Ashkroft.
•
The butterfly can ~ one of the most difficult strokes
in swimµi ing. Swim team member Mark Michaelson
pract ie~s his stroke to perfection.
/
74
�Soaring in the air. a Niles West Diver shows good form in the difficult " swam" dive.
West swimmer gives a ll he has to make some time up
on his opponent.
SCHEDULE
w
NW
NW
NW
NW
Senior J. Bloomfield strives to beat the Trevian opponent to the finish line. Bloomfield is a returning varsity
swimmer from last year.
w
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
w
w
BUFFALO GROVE
N I LES NORTH
MAINE EAST
DEERFIELD
WHEELING
MAINE SOUTH RELAYS
WAUKEGAN WEST
LAKE FOREST
WA UKEGAN EAST
MORTON WEST RELAYS
HIGHLAND PARK
NOTRE DAME
GLENBROOK SOUTH
CSL NORT H DIV . MEET
75
�Grapplers
Pin
Opponents
A banana split for dessert? Maybe, but
as the wrestlers see it, it could be used as a
deadly weapon to pin the opponent. Wrestling holds like the "double grape vine"
and the " power hair' have also been used
throughout the season for numerous victories. Head Coach Fred Richardi stated,
"Wrestling is a wierd sport; it's like playing a game of chess, only using your body.
The team is also extremely close to each
other. In a match, if one wrestler fails to
win, the other feels as though he has to
pick up the pace and win. Wrestling is an
individual sport with a team concept in
mind. This year's goal is onward to state,
and get ugly!"
Individual achievements go to outstanding seniors, Danny Rotblatt, Steve Erickson, Billy LaManna, Tony Tripicchio, Phil
Lotsoff, and Jose Gonzalaz; juniors, Steve
Brabec, Robert Gershbein, and Brad Kolar, plus spectacular "smurfs" Mike
Lochner, and Matt Unterberger; and
sophomore stars, Dean Bravos, Doug
St.Marie, and Scott Binstock.
Is this a dull quiet evening at the movies? Well it's a saga sta ring Senior Bill La Manna, and it is far from
dull, and quiet!
..
A wrestl ing meet like this wi ll really keep the opponent on his toes, or is it his back? Senior Steve Erickson
moves in for the pin, and it see ms as though his opponent won't be on his toes for long.
"1,2,3!", calls the referee, and the Niles West fans go craz:~Vfhe spectacular smurf, Junior Mi ke Lochner
/
pins another opponent for a victory.
76
�After a long. grueling match. the winner gets credit
and honor for being number one. Super Sophomore
Dan Rotblall is proclaimed number one!
Front row: B. La Manna. M. Lochner, D. Rotblau, S. Binstock, B. Albach. M. Silverstein, N. Ackte r. Second
row: F. Delphin, R. Begoun, M. Wilkin, C. Brabec, B. Korn it, J. Hansen, R. Bernstein. Third row: R. Jemc, R.
Gershbein, B. Kaler, D. Liebowitz, E. Nulling, H . Chang, S. Brabec, T .. Back row: M. Unterberger, D.
Kolber, E. Mierkovic, S. Erickson, T. Trippichio, D. St. Marie, P. Lotsoff, D. Bravos, L. Mitchell , P.
Ruherdance, D. Paul.
Kneeling: E. Baualer, P. Ca tern, T. Anifiotis, J. McCulloh, P. Yi. Standing: Coach Porter Sr., K. Bradburry,
J. Antman, K. Takiguchi, J . Medvidoski, J. Ka lo, M. Klapman, B. Barbvish, A. Rudin, T. Malkin, D. Chen.
The wrestling team had a n outsta nd ing winn ing record. Another
Super "Smurr·. is Junio r Mall Unterberger wi th the thrill of
victory.
Wrestling is an ind ivid ual sport wit h a team concept in
mind. Senior Steve Erickson portrays the pictu re of the
loneliness of a true athlete who stands out as number one.
77
�Gymnasts Spring
On Up And Coming
Prospects
This years boys gymnastics team here at
Niles West was lead by returning letterman Tony Avella and Steve and Ross Erlebacher. Coach Burkel will, try and bring
along some up and coming performers
such as juniors Steve Disselhorst, Ken
Krebs and Harry Anderson. This year the
team may lack experience but has a very
bright future. After having several top
contenders from Niles West move on to
excellence such as Bart Conner and Matt
Samuelson the team will be relying on the
efforts of Senior Tony Avella. With some
high scores by Tony and some help from
his teammates this team could be contender in the tough CSL south conference.
I. Showing a difficult move on the rings is Senior Mike Weindling. Mike has been a stead y performer for
two yea rs.
\
,----
l ...
..
...--
-;;
--·
-
-
-\!
2. Holding a perfect I-positio n is senior Ross Erlebacher. He has been with the tea m for fo ur yea rs.
78
�Making a difficult double-leg cut is senior Tony Avella. Tony is 'this years captain.
Using great strength Steve Erlebacher does a
handstand.
On the parallel bars Ross Erelbacker s hows excellent form.
Bobby Kim finds a way to sm ile while using great
concentration in his performance.
Junior Ken Krebs does a giant swing on the horizo ntal bar.
Junior Steve Disselh orst performs a great feat on t he parallel bars.
79
�Gymnasts
Fulfill
Dream
I 0.00! The perfect score which is every
gymnast's dream. The girls gymnastics
team works hard to fulfill their dream .
There are 3 I girls in all that practice diligently almost everyday of the week. From
2:45 to 5:00, in the north balcony gym, is
where these stars are born. These dedicated athletes give up their Saturday
mornings to practice. They also practice in
a summer school gymnastics program to
keep on their toes during the long hot days.
Helping lead this fantastic group of tumblers, is coach John Burkel, assistants Judi
Sloan and Jodi Nebbia and choreographer
Jacey Lemes. Top scorers include Senior
captain Jill Roberts, vaulting, Senior Jacquline Plonus, all around, Jill Burkel,
beam, Junior Peggy Thill, unevenbars and
Freshman Lori Margolin, all around . Not
only do these girls compete and do well,
but they also have other talents as well.
They put on a demonstration at open
house, built a homecoming float , and won
an honorable mention in the spirit panel
competition. Running across a 4Y2 inch
beam or swinging from uneven bars
sounds impossible to most, but our girls
have it all under control.
Did she g ive up running·' No. but when gymnastics season rolls around . outstanding athlete Freshman Kathy
Ca m pbell trades her running shoes for a leota rd!
Keep your legs straight and toes poi nted. Herc Senior Mary H olm executes great form on th e beam .
•
Fron t Row: Jill Bu r kel. Jill Roberts. Jacquline Plonus, Mary H olm Back"Row: Patricia. Kerstein, Marcia
Telengater. Renee Verstrate, Michelle Fi neberg. Lenor Es tra d;i. H oll y Sobol. Diane Rubcn stie n. Stephenie
Kolkot. Noreen Kim, Nicole Goetz. Peggy Th il l. Lori Atfclerson, Lori Margolin, Lisa Barasch, Kelly
Mc Kean. Karina Doyle. Ingrid Helgeson. Bonnie Kim. Undsey Hirshcnhorn, Ka thy Cambell, Nina Liou.
Mgr. Beth Shartiag. Heather Ross. Anna Wilson. Not pictu red: Laurie Adams and Stephenie Leader
80
�I
I
L ..
Floor exercise routines take talent, -not on ly in gymnastics ski ll, but also in the ability to dance. Senior
Jacque line Plonus d isp lays both requirements during her fantastic, dignified routine.
Great gymnast. and team captain Jill Roberts performs her high beam routine . Hoping for a high
enough score to qualify for state finals, Jill leaps to
perfection.
Schedule
Four inches wide! It's hard enough to walk on the beam,
let alone to pose but freshman varsity star Lauri Margolin seems to be having no trouble.
Round and round, upside upsidedown is where
you'll find Junior Peggy Thill hanging around a
lot of t~c time. Peggy blazed the trail to victory
the last couple of yea rs. and now she's blazing the
trail to state.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Maine West
Main South
Glenbrook South INV
Rolling Meadows INV
Glenbrook North
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Resurrection
Glenbrook South
Niles West Invite
Niles West Frosh INV
Highland Park
CSL NO DIV MEET @ WE
CSLA NO MEET @ NT
IHSA REGIONAL
IHSA SECT'L
IHSA ST@Palatine
81
�Indian Acers
Smash Their
Way
Through The
Season
"Game, set and match!" Will hopefully
be heard often in favor of our Niles West
Boys tennis team this year. Coach Sachs is
very optimistic on the team's ability.
"They have the talent to become a conference champ and maybe even more than
that." Returning co-captains and doublepartners Phil Davis and Jeff "toy man"
Joss will lead the team. Along with these
steady players at the state meet the past
two years will be up-and-coming Craig
"Izie" Izenstark, Elliot Scheckner, and
Kenny Rosen and freshman Tom Malkin.
The Acers, with help from these young
players, could make the season to come a
bright one for this team.
Elliot Scencker smiles as his passing shot goes by his opponent. Elliot .has been a steady player for two yea rs.
Sophomore Craig lzenstark smashes a serve into the
front court of an opponent. Craig as a freshman
played varsity singles.
Junior Kenny Rosen prepares to serve. Rosen has
been a strong th ree-yea r member of the tea m.
82
Getting prepared to return a serve fro111 adversary is
Elliot Shencker.
.r'
'
top: Coach Sachs, Jeff Joss. Tom Malkin. Phil Davis, Coach Winans. Kneeing: Elliot Shencker, David Gross.
.
\
�Concentrating on hi s opponent'; serve is junio r Elliot Schencker. Elliot is a much improv ing player according to
the coaches.
Waiting to charge the net is sophomore Craig " l zie"
l zcnstark. Craig is one of the most promising players
on the team.
John Lisco. D. We inberg. J. Grochow. Blank Blank, Greg Feinberg. Coach Winans. middle row: Mike Russo.
Blank Blank, Blank Blank. Blank Blank, Blank Blank, sitting: John Doe, John Doe, J ames Doc. James Doc
Sophomore Craig Izenstark serves the ball with determination . lzcnstark is a two year member of the
team .
83
�Baseball
''Indian''
Style
With a starting pitching staff consisting
of senior curveballer Roy Kowalski, seniors Bill Terpinas and Sam Butera and
junior Joe Klancnik, the Varsity Baseball
team played "Indian" type ball this spring.
Head Coach George Galla said, "Our
season was based on the performances of
our battery. Roy's curve was a big part of
it."
As for the rest of the team, Galla felt
that having six of the seven other fielders
being seniors was the key to leadership and
success. Returning All-Conference seniors, shortstop Mike Frank and center
fielder Dave Shane, were an important
part of the team's chemistry, according to
Galla.
The big bats for the Tribe came off the
shoulders of senior first baseman Jim
Baffa and D.H. Sam Butera. "They displayed the raw power that we needed."
stated teammate Carl Coloian.
Curveballer "Floyd" Kowalski limbers up in lht: gym before a recent game. Kowalski has been the top pitcher
on the stall this year.
I
Front row: J. Gonzalez, J. Baffa, R . Murphy, J . Panchisn, M. Arenson, Middle row: M. Frank, D. Lasky, J.
Dahrp, S. Marsha ll, B. Wa lters, D. Woo, Top row: Coach G alla,~ay Kowa lski , Roy Kowalski, R. Fortman, J.
Kf~ ncnik, R. C lark, R. Rodgers.
/
84
�Catcher D. Woo keeps his eye on the ball as he
powers the ball for a homerun.
Just showing off1 Free swinging second baseman M.
Arenson takes a few warm up swings before a recent
game.
First baseman J. Baffa stretches for the low throw.
The Indians a re looking to Baffa for some added
punch in the batting order.
SCHEDULE
Shortstop M. Frank moves to his left to pick up the
ground ball in a recent scrimage. Frank is a second
year, all-conference starter from last year.
Fielding the sharp hit ground ball, Senior R. Rodgers
throws out the man in plenty of time. Rodgers has
been a leader for the Tribe this spring.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
SCHURZ
NILES NORTH
OAK PARK
TAFT
ADDISON TRAIL
FOREST VIEW
QU IGLEY SOUTH
GLENBROOK SOUTH
WAUKEGAN EAST
HERSEY
DEERFIELD
HIGHLAND PARK
LOYOLA
WAUKEGAN WEST
NEW TRIER
EVANSTON
GLENBROOK NORTH
MAINE EAST
MA I NE WEST
GLENBROOK SOUTH
WAUKEGAN EAST
HIGHLAND PARK
WAUKEGAN WEST
85
�Girls Track
Strives
For Best
Under the leadership of Co-captains
Jenny Campbell and Desiree Abelkis, the
Girls Track team dedicated themselves to
improving their personal bests.
" Our team was composed of young hard
working athletes with great potential."
said Campbell. "The coaches have helped
us to achieve the goals we have set for
ourselves."
Among these coaches a re Head Coach
Jean Armour, assistants John Armour,
Ron Campbell and James Sweeney. " Our
future looks good commented Sweeney.
"The freshmen are hard working and very
spirited. They continue to strive to break
personal records and then do it again."
Some girls to look out for in the future
are freshmen Debbie Blonder, Kathy
Campbell and Debbie Siciliano.
Pra cticing everyday is a necessity in trac k. Usin g every minute of· her time to practice is j unio r Debbie
Sic ilia no.
Practi cing outside is no t a lways possi ble. On cold wi nt er days Senior Desiree .A be likis practices her hu rdle
j umping at t he inside track.
,.
T op Row: M . Yaros, J . G reenbe rg, D. Blonder. T . Moss':" H. Kwon, D. S iciliano, D. Bo und roukas. E.
S tipisic . M idd le: J . Armo r, L. Vick, J . Coha·n, S. Ma li wanag. E. Bajshy. M. Mo ll. C. Kulski. R. Ca m pbell.
Thi rd Row: J. A rmo r, P. Coursey, T. Uglini ca. J. Wi ph, G . La ute r, D. H ell estrate. J. Swee ney. Front: J.
Ca mpbell, D. Abe lik is, M. Dolce.
86
�/
/
Leaping hurdles in good form takes practice. For Senior Desiree Abelikis, making it over is no obstacle.
SCHEDULE
IL ES
NILES
NILES
ILES
N IL ES
N ILES
NILES
N I LES
N I LES
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
WEST
N IL ES WEST
N IL ES WEST
N IL ES WEST
NILES WEST
NILES WEST
IL ES WEST
IL ES WEST
NILES WEST
Track and field is an individual sport as well as a
team spo rt. Running a relay, J. Wipf trys to beat her
P.B.
EVANSTON
GLE BROOK SOUTH
MAIN SOUTH
UN IVERSITY
EVANSTON I NV
NEW TR IER
REG I NA
N I LES NORTH
WAUKEGAN WEST
& UN IV
GLENBROOK SOUTH
INV
GLENBARD EAST
I NV
DEERFIELD &
WAUKEGAN EAST
R EG INA
MAI SOUTH &
MA I N WEST
GBN FROSH INV
CSL 0 DY MT
AT WW
IHSA SECTIONALS
The long j um p is another event in girls track tha t
the girls practice freq uently. Trying to improve he r
jump is Freshman Jill
87
�Interest
In Track
Increases
"Track is competitive and challenging
just like other sports. Practices are hard,
but with the help of the coaches, especially
Coach Savage, we did well in our meets.
We have a good sophomore and varsity
team, and every year the freshman team is
getting better," said Rocky Lee, a longdistance runner. Rocky was also co-captain of the sophomore team together with
Steve Lee. The captains for the varsity
team were Jim Woodier and John Hennessy, a hurdler and sprinter.
The forty-five members of the track
team were very enthusiastic. They were
frequently seen running the halls of Niles
West when weather conditions prohibited
them from going outside. Their determination and hard work really paid off in the
meets.
Ta king off for a spectacula r long j ump is S. Lee. Lee is a Va rsity Long Jumper ·ctespite be ing a sophomore.
•
. J
Freshme n: T. He hn, B. Heelan, S . Lee, J. YI , J . Hennessey, J. Woodtdt, Top: Coach Savage, Coac h, E.
Fa ir, R. Lee, C. Forna ris, L. Go, H. Kim. C. Lucas, Coach ,.
·
,
88
�'
Cruising tc;i.• an easy victory is senior J . W oodier.
Woodier is a returning varsity member of the team.
Showing g reat determination is sophomore D.
Marinakis. as he dashes across the line, beating his
opponents.
Leaping up and out into the air, junior J. H en nessey gets a ll the distance he can on his j um p.
SCHEDULE
Opponent
C leari ng the hi g h ba r for a persona l high is j uni or E. Fa ir.
Morton East
Ridgewood & Glenbr S
Twnship Championship
CS L Con Nt @ Maine E
6th N iles West Inv
Lake Forest Invite
G lenbrook South
5th Niles Wes t Relay
W Good Time Inv
4th
OHS. HP. MT.C, ST.R, WHS
CSL No Div Mt
Township Champion
I HSA Regio nals
Gans-Zeedyk Invite
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
w
NW
NW
NW
NW
w
NW
NW
89
�Girls Softball
Hits Home
With New
Coaches
"This is Harry Carey speaking from the
Niles West Girls dugout." The Girls made
outstanding strides this season as they
were coached by all new additions to
teams. The Varsity Team was coached by
Dawn Fendt. Coach Fendt feels tha t the
girls should work hard with their softball
ability as well as having a good time on the
field. The JV Team was coached by Miss
Heeren who enjoyed working with t he girls
as well as the coaches. Each coach had
attended a clinic together to strengthen
their softball skills as well. The freshman
coach was new comer Paul a Sfickas as she
enjoyed working with the girls and wishes
to have an even successful season in the
future. "This is H a rry Ca rey signing off
from the N iles West newsroom for another exciting day in sports history."
Ace Fire baller senio r H. Coha n warms up during practi ce. Cohan is a seco.nd yea r varsity starter .
..
Back Row: Coach Fendt, C heryl Paustian , Kat hy A tsaves, Lanea McAllist4er, Diane Mimp, Pa ige Pawelek,
Kathy Cote, Caryn Rubenstein, M a riann J a nessa, Diane Fiel~ Rhonda Litt, Coach Heeren.
Front Row: Jodi Is rae l, Deana Altenberg, H ela ine Miller, Jill Colen, Toni Noel, Jill Zabo, Jackie Goreth,
./
H elene Cohan.
90
�Senior J. Moreth gives new varsity coach Dawn Fendt a ha nd in prac tice
Handling the hot smash is in fielder K. /\tsavcs.
Scooping up the ball and making the put out is senior
C. Paustia n.
R. Litt warms up her arm befo re a recent ga me.
Date
3-27-84
3-29-84
3-31 -84
4- 5-84
4-1 0-84
4- 12-84
4-24-84
4-28-84
5-01 -84
5- 3-84
5- 4-84
5- 5-84
5- 8-84
5-1 0-84
5- 11-84
5- 17-84
5- 17-84
5-2 1-84
Va rsity J r. Var.
Frosh
Opponent
-UO H 4:30 H -UO H
Niles ort h
4:30 H 4:30 H 4:30 H
G lcn broo k North
I0:00 /\ I 0:00 /\
Arli ngton
4:30 /\ 4:30 /\
Hig hlan d Pa rk
4:30 H 4:30 H 4:30 H
New Trie r
-UO /\ 4:30 /\
Maine West
4:30 H 4:30 H
Waukega n East
10:00 /\
Eva nst on In vite
4:30 /\ 4:30 /\ 4:30 /\
Glenbrook South
4:30 /\ 4:30 /\ 4:30 /\
Deerfield
N iles West In vite 4:30 H
N iles West Invi te 10:00 H
4:JO H 4:30 H
Highland Park
4:30 H 4:30 H 4:JO H
Evanston
4:30 A 4:30 /\
Waukega n West
4:30 H 4:JO H
Waukegan East
4:30 H 4:30 H 4:30 H
Glenbrook Sout h
I HSA Regionals T B/\
,-\
91
�•
Senior
Athlete
Salute
·
Joey Rodgers shows his talen ts in basketball.
Wrest Ier J ose Gon zalez in acti· on a t a meet.
92
Ji m Wood . r. All-conference t rack
ie .
�-
All-conference guard ancy
Zorros looks to the basket.
Center Roy Kowa lsk i shows whose the best.
Fa r Above: Roger Chams: footba ll and basketball
Above: Paige Pawelek: bowler.
93
�Soccer Stars
Complete
Active Season
The Girls' Soccer Team was certainly
no failure this season as Coach Joe Brennan kept them in action. Coach Brennan
felt that the girls should have good running ability and always work to achieve
their best. The girls' main goal as a team
was, for the first time, to go all the way to
conference. "We all feel with a lot of hard
working together and giving our best effort we will succeed," stated Jennifer
Lund.
Attempting to kick the ball past her Viking opponent is soccer player Kathy Tamraz.
A
left to right: C. Netzal, K. Doyle, Coach Brennen, E. Schullgen, A. Santilla~, C. Popasokous, B. McCowen, D.
C iskoski, K. Wolchesky, K. Tamraz, K. Stromeyer, P. Donnith, C. Bykowski, B. Da hler, D. Weinberg, K.
.
.
~
Bykowski
/
94
�After a g reat play that led to a goal, Indian team members share the victory.
Crossing her fi ngers for luck while setti ng up a shot is team member Stacy J ackson.
Indian Jenni fer Lund and Viking opponent kick for
cont rol of the ball.
left to right: J. Ascher, Coach Zorn. C. Hirsc hman,
V. Pontilis, G. Kirp, D. Erickson, M . Bunleen, G.
Satoropolous, P. Satoropolous, D. Barrios, L. Burns
Schedule
Woops! Wa tc h out for that back shot. Team member Ba rb Dahler does it gracefully.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Oak Park
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Lyons
New Treir
Highland Park TRN
Maine South
Maine West
Marillac
Maine East
Highland Park
Ni les West State INV
95
�Early
Morning
Cagers
Getting in shape is a quest for many
students, yet adults are taking sports very
seriously. Walking through the contest
gym before homeroom, one can see some
"stars" in action.
Every morning between 6:30-7: 15 a.m.
Mr. Turry, Dr. Cocking, Mr. Lorenz, Mr.
Ackman, Mr. Miner and others (business
people in the vicinity) can be seen playing
a serious game of basketball. The group
never misses a morning unless they are
playing tennis for a change. These administrators play in order to keep in shape,
and to get rid of some aggravation and
tension. It's also fun, and these men enjoy
the company and competing against each
other in a friendly game of hoops. Dr.
Cocking started the idea fifteen years ago,
although he has been doing it since 1961.
As Mr. Turry, Athletic Director at
West, stated, "I enjoy the company and
it's fun. I love the game even if I get a step
slower every year; except in '74: I think I
gained a step instead of losing one."
\
)
J
.. •
)"
Putting on the moves and faking out the defende r is J. Lore nz. Lorenz is the director of Social Studies at
West.
Front row: L. Ackman, J. Krol , J. Lorenz, L. Mine r. W. Cocking, J. Knox, J . Rosenthal.
96
�Reaching out a nd denecting the pass is L. Ackman. Ackman is the director of Math and Science at
West.
·
Un believable' L. Ackman uses his quickness to
blow by all the defenders for an easy
Count it' W ..Cocking shows his pattened form
a:s he sinks an easy two. Cocking is a councelor at
West.
Despite good defensive pressure by J. Knox, G.
Turry takes a shot. J. Knox is one of the players from
outside of West.
Making his final appearance on the court is N.
Mannos. Principal Mannos, is retiring this year.
97
��CLUBS
�Frosh Cabinet
Promotes Spirit
The Freshman Class Cabinet consists of
students interested in promoting school
spirit in the class of '87. This year's cabinet consisted of fifteen students. The students met during mods 14-16 in room 111.
The officers elected for the cabinet were
President Patricia Kirstein, Vice-President Lindsey Hershenhorn, Treasurer Melissa Ferdman and Secretary Hollie Sobel.
The cabinet sponsor was Ms. Nash.
The cabinet participated in the Homecoming Spirit panel contest. They worked
very hard for many days in order to produce the panel.
FRONT ROW LEFT TO R JG HT: Lindsay Hershenhorn, Renee LeCompt, Heather Shapiro: Magie Armon is, Holly Sobel, Bonnie Kaiser, Patricia Kirstein. BACK ROW: Julie Cancio, Katie Kelly, Dena Abrams,
Eileen Krchely. Stephanie Howard, Boris Barbvish.
Cabinet Of '86
Works Hard
The Sophomore Class Cabinet planned
many activities which helped the class of
'86 become more spirited. President Jon
Lisco and Vice-President Garret Feinberg
led the cabinet to a very successful year
and Mrs. Sharon Krone, sponsor, was
helpful in the planning and production of
the activities. The other officers were treasurer, Rhonda Bergman and Secretary,
Judy Zemsky.
The cabinet planned many activities. As
traditionally done, they organized the
Frosh-Soph mixer. The goal of this mixer
was to make the freshmen feel welcome.
With the artistic ability of Dean Novak,
the cabinet's Homecoming Spirit panel
won an impressive second place. For the
time in Niles West history the cabinet
planned the Battle of the Bands. "We put
in a lot of hard work, and fun doing it,"
stated officer Judy Zemsky.
100
President Patricia Kirstein and a cabinet member
discuss the lay-out of their spirit panel. Much time
was put into it by many of the members.
Officers of the Sophomore Class Cabinet, Judy
Zcmsky, Garret Fienbi rg, and President Jon Lisco.
I
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Denise Barrios, Marla Wilner, Sandy Park, Robin Stone, MIDDLE
ROW:
. Sandra Rivkin, Gi na Talbot ••Mandy Lopert, Gar~ei Fienbirg, Mark Poul a kidas, Joy
, Paula
. BACK ROW: Eva nthi a Natpliot is, Judy Zeimky, Jon Lisco, Dea na Novak , Mike ,
Krone.
�Junior Cabinet
Plans Prom
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT; Karen Corona, Molly Edelstein, Barry Gurvey, Aleli
Estrada, Sandy Goldstein, Michelle Garland, BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Valerie
Attia, Lilly Kornhauser, Heidi Berman, Lauri Balbirer, Faith Epstein, Julie Keller, Hyo Sil
Park, Karen Yashon.
Club members HyoSil Park, Lauri Balbirer, and Julie Keller listen as President
Barry Gurvey announces the activities during
the next few months.
Senior Class Cabinet Officers: Ross
Much, John Koudounis, Jacqueline
Plonus and Jackie Levin.
Students who decided to join Junior
Cabinet had the exciting opportunity to
plan many fun and important events. The
cabinet's officers were President Barry
Gurvey and Vice-President Dana Rugendorf. Mrs. Horwitz, sponsor, helped the
cabinet arrange the many successful activities promoted this year.
During this school year these active juniors could be seen setting up the class of
'85 Volleyball Tournament, a charity auction, or a candy-o-gram sale. The highlight
of the year was the Junior-Senior Prom.
The Junior Cabinet was given the responsibi lity to plan this important event. "This
year's cabinet is a high-spirited group who
have good ideas and a fun time as well,"
stated Vice-President Dana Rugendorf.
Senior Cabinet
Helps Needy
Senior Cabinet consisted of approximately 25 members of the class of '84,
including President John Koudounis,
Vice-President Ross Much, Secretary
Jackie Levin, and Treasurer Jacqueline
Plonus. With the help of sponsor Roger
Stein, the cabinet enjoyed a year dedicated to class activities and charitable
causes.
This year's cabinet produced a first
place prize-winning Homecoming car.
They also planned their annual Hull
House Christmas Party. The cabinet sold
senior class T-shirts and played a very important role in the planning of graduation.
"I am very happy to be working with
such a spirited, charitable group of students. I am proud of their accomplishments," answered Mr. Stein, when asked
to comment about this year's Senior Cabinet.
1st row Tony Konsewicz, sponser Roger Stein, Richard Chi. 2nd row Sari Kreiter, Karen Minkof, Deura Lipsky,
Sally Cohen, Karen Seigal, Stacy Strongin. 3rd row Ca rrie We in berg, Erica Stone, Staci Munic, Robyn Harris,
David Zemsky. 4th row J ackie Levin, John Koudounis, Ross Much, a nd Jacqueline Plonus
101
�AFS Sends
Students
Abroad
AFS gives students a chance to experience a foreign country through the eyes of
a native instead of the impersonal viewpoint a tour guide provides. Junior Valerie
Attia and Senior Jacqueline Plonus, the
club presidents, can verify this statement
as a result of their trips to Japan and Peru
last summer. Four other students presently
at Niles West would be able to tell their
opinion on the special aspects of a "foreign" culture that can be learned by staying with a family. They are: Maria Noussi,
from Greece, who is staying with the
Campbell's; Rachel Imhauser, from Belgium, presently under the care of the Rugendorfs; John Karamichalis, from Cyprus, Greece, housing with the Steele family; and Hans Dzieda, from Germany,
staying with the Mahan household.
Future AFS exchange plans hopefully
will include sending seven students abroad
during the summer and one during the
academic year, an unusually large number. Since AFS attempts to provide each
student with $300 - $500 to supplement
the two thousand dollars necessary to
complete the three month stay, a great
portion of club time was spent fund-raising. The rest of the time was spent attending ethnic activities such as the International Pot-Luck Dinner.
\
Front row: Patricia Kirstin. Heather Ross. June Yang. Linda Meixner, Carolyn Prinz, Marla Friedman , Lori
Kaplan. Danny Kaplan, 2nd row: Cristy Guenther, Sherry Dougal, Sugra Yaybulak, Lynda Jutovsky, Suzi
Huber. Ingrid Hel geson. Grace Kwon, 3rd row: Jacqueline Plonus, Katie Argetsinger, Debbie Russell. Dana
Rugendorf. Jennie Campbell, Maria Noussi, Janee Kaufman. Greg Kamp, Nicole Goetz, Arbella O 'dishoo,
Mariana Feklman, Valerie Attia Back row: Miss Carr, Randi Jemce, Donna Weinberg, Rachel lmhauser,
Catherine Kim, Dania Kahn. John Karamichales, Hans Dzieda
Figuring out the layout plans AFS members Suzi Huber, Debbie Russel, a nd Katie Argetsinger, make colorful
posters for their upcoming activities.
Using their creativity for the AFS cand;,- cane sale, Donna .Weinberg and Lynda Jutovsky, show off their
abili ty. The members take a great part in the proceeds fert' which will he lp the plans for AFS st uden ts.
102
�N.H.S. WORKS
DILIGENTLY
FOR
COMMUNITY
The National Honor Society is an organization for juniors and seniors who are
the school leaders in terms of scholarship,
service, and character. In addition, it attempts to provide service to Niles Township High Schools. To be eligible, the student must be in the top fifteen percent of
his class and have participated in at least
two activities for a total of five semesters.
N.H.S once again held a Crusade of
Mercy collection drive. Other activities include a can food drive, a spelling bee for
junior high students, and an induction
ceremony and banquet.
This year's officers were President Tom
Svrcek, Vice-President Miriam Silverman,
Secretary Jacqueline Plonus, and Treasurer David Lisco. Continuing as sponsor was
Niles West math teacher Ralph Wied!.
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT~ R. Erlebacher, S. Erlebacher. SECOND ROW: D. Kaplan, J. Basilio, C.
Jurita, J. Pl onus, M. Holm, TH IRD ROW: K. Silverblatt, A. Bellissimo, S. Cohen, L. Levitt, J . Burke, M.
Bergman, FO URTH ROW: J . Burke, J. Burkel, S. Feingold, D. Lisco, L. Lee, FIFTH ROW: Y. Kim, T.
Svrcek, J. Woodier, D. Glasner, R. Jemc, S IXTH ROW; D. Woo, A. Silverma n, Mr. Wiedle, J . Bloonfield , D.
Trambas, SEVENTH ROW : E. Havdala, M. Silverman.
Officers Jaqueline Plonus, Tom Svrcek, David Lisco, Miriam Sil verma n.
103
�Cheerleaders
Spark
Spirit
The varsity, sophomore and freshman
cheerleading squads did an outstanding
job of supporting their teams. Their loyalty could be heard loud and clear at every
game. Whether they were winning or losing, the cheerleaders were always by their
side encouraging the Indians every second.
The varsity cheerleaders proved to be
most energetic. Their devotion and love
for their team were displayed on numerous
occasions as they jeapordized their health
by cheering half of their football season in
pelting rain. For the first time at Niles
West a Spirit Squad was formed. These
boys helped the cheerleaders in various
complicated mounts, stunts, and jumps.
The girls cheered their hearts out at every
game and proved to be the Indians most
loyal fans. They practiced long hours over
the summer and attended a U .S.C.A.
Cheerleading Camp competing against
many other squads. There they improved
and won the prized award, "The Spirit
Stick" (Hippoty-hoppety horse).
The sophomore cheerleaders sparked a
lot of spirit this year that they had been
deprived of their freshman year. At every
game the cheers of sophomores, led by the
cheerleaders, rooting their team on was
loud and clear. As Laurie Adams stated,
"This year was wild! The crowds were very
supportive and rowdy. You could see in
their eyes that they were proud to be sophomores!" The sophomore squad attended
U.C.A. Cheerleading Camp at Purdue
University in Indiana.
The freshman cheerleaders worked very
well under pressure,. Despite the fact that
they had one week to learn all their cheers
and perfect them, the freshmen got their
act together in a hurry. They worked very
well together and showed a definite finesse
for the cheerleading sport.
Back Row (L-R)- Keiko Hirata, Caroline Kurita , Karen Minkoff, Jill Rappin, Jill Piper, Dev(a Lipsky, Julie
Keller, Elli Straton, Judy Basilio, Chelli Krakow, Staci Munic CENT ER (L-R)- Maria Kikes, Hyo Sil Park,
Anna Karalis.
...
Row #I-Lauri Adams, Debbie Schwartz, Sharri Furman. Row #2-Stepha nie Leader, Michelle Gold. Row #3·
Kris Justesen , Lauri Hirschman, Anastasia Liraditis, J anet Rabin, Alana Dubin, Carrie Kaplan, Shadya.
J
C lockwise. bottom left: Sandra Rodriguez, Lynda Loiacono. Stephanie Ho.lard. Dita Jusufi , Esra Aninmis. Erin
Karahalios. Sharon Lapp
/
104
�Showing their "Homecoming '83" spirit, the varsity cheerleaders build one of their amazing mounts. These
girls showed talents ot her than cheerleading as they performed a marvelous dance routine at the in-school pep
assembly.
Varsity cheerleaders show a unique "push-up"
mount. Many practices were dedicated solely to
learning new moun ts.
The freshmen squad show their stuff at the freshmen
assembly.
The sophomore cheerleaders cheered their team on
to victory during the Homecoming game.
Members of the Spirit Squad help the girls perform a
side-line cheer. The Spirit Squad is a new addition to
West activities.
The cheerleaders are "going all the way" at the out9oor pep assembly. Many hours of practice were put into
the Homecoming routine.
105
�Porn-Pon Girls
Perform
Enthusiastically
Being a pom-pon girl was not all glamour and popularity. It required hard work
and a great deal of dedication on the part
of every one of the girls. Along with the
long hours of practice, which often lasted
three hours a night, each member of the
squad had to keep a 2.0 grade point average or risk having to turn in her porn-pons!
The co-captains of the squad were Jackie Levin and Danna Kaplan. They both
showed a great deal of enthusiasm and
leadership throughout the season, keeping
practices running smoothly and at an even
pace, yet still making it fun.
Sponsor Lori Fefferman dedicated a lot
of time to the squad and expected the
same dedication from the girls. That was
the reason the girls did so well at camp.
They earned first-place ribbons in every
category in the AA Competition. When
asked how she felt about the squad, Ms.
Fefferman replied, "Some people make
the world more special just by being in it."
The Porn-Pon Squad squeezes together to gei in the picture.
Cheryl Torres, Yun Kim, Rachel Garcia, and Becky
Santos demonstrate how tough you have to be when
you are a football player.
The Porn-Pon Girls display the resultS"br their hard work
as they perfectly perform their rolAine during Home·
coming.
I
Front Row Left to Right: Julie Huber, Janna Tobin, Stephanie Resnick, Danna Kapll.in, Jackie Levin, Cyndi
Regidor, Irene Bacilio, Paula Gregorian. Back Row Left to &(ght: Lauri Balbirer, Karen Yashon, Rachel Garcia,
Yun Kim, Sue Tengesdal, Lynn Levey, Donna Ericson("Jenny Holt, Peggy Helestra, Julie Kirchens, Cheryl
Torres, Becky Santos, Dee Dee Lippe, Karen Springborn, Yummy Suh
106
�Janna Robin7 performs at the outdoor pep assembly.
Co-Capt Jackie Levin enthusiastically performs during halftime.
Rachel Garcia raises her arms in joy to celebrate the
basketball teams victory.
S howing toge~rness after another perfect routine are the Porn-Pon girls.
107
�Students
Represented
Through Government
Representing Niles West students at
school board meetings, Educational Planning Advisory Comm_ittee meeti_ngs
(E.P.A.C.), P.T.S.A. meetings and various
other seminars was the Student Senate.
Student Senate is the governmental organization within the Student Council, and
operates under parlimentary procedures.
Sponsor of this year's Student Senate was
Social Studies teacher Gerald Bovers.
President was Rich Miller, Vice-President
was Jaqueline Plonus, and Secretary was
Tony Konsewicz.
Deana Novak thumbs through homework during a break in a meeting.
FRON T ROW LEFT TO RIGHT:
occatorte. SECOND ROW: S.
Cohe n, M. Bergman. A. Estrada. K. K
l!er, J. Brody, S. Disselhorst, M.
Poulak idis, G. Fienberg, FOURTH !
, J. Litte r, E. Havadahla,
FIFTH ROW : D. Novak, C. Wienberg,
, ::.1x 1 H Kyw: V. Attia, J. Lisco, R. Much, D. Farkus,
SEVENTH ROW: J. Zemsky, T. Uglinica, G. White, ~, Lenchic, EIGH TH ROW: T. Konsewicz, J.
Koudonis, B. Gurvey, S. Silverman.
108
�Student Union
Organizes
Social Scene
Front row: H. Sobel, M . Ferdma n, E. Stone, M. Edelstein, P. Kirstin, J . Boton 2nd row: J . Ke ller, A . Estrada ,
J. Levin, Y. l< im, M. G a rla nd, L. Kontos 3rd row: K. Minkoff, S . Strongin, H. Liapis. J . Ze msky, J . H olt, L.
Chertow, M'. Lobert , S . Resnick, H. Berma n, D. Cohen Last row: R. Lecompte, L. Hershe nhorn, M. Armonis,
H. Park, L. Kornha user, L. Ba lbirer
Student Union's main purpose was to
plan social activities for the students. The
majority of the activities revolved around
Homecoming. These included such successful events as the in-school pep assembly, the spirit panel contest, Ki'ng and
Queen coronation at the !st annual outdoor pep assembly, Homecoming parade
led by a horse drawn carriage carrying the
King and Queen, the ha lf-time presentation at the game, and the successful
Homecoming dance. The club also organi zed the sending of the holiday card to
the U.S. Marines in Lebanon, and the
Mini-500 skating contest.
Adding to the Indian spirit through activities was a major goal. Homecoming
provided a time to implement new ideas
such as a "Spirit Week" where students
dressed in 50's outfits, M*A*S*H clothes,
outfits that clashed, class colors, and finally the school colors on the day of the game.
Much was accomplished under the leadership o f Mrs. Forman-sponsor, Mr. Winterhalter-advisor, and special help from
Miss Mooridian. Officers were: Erica
Stone-president, Julie Keller-vice-president, Molly Edelstein-secretary, Suzanne
Weisman-treasurer, and Yun Kim-publicity.
Senior President Erica Stone commented, "We had a much larger group this year
and we all worked together to put out a
great Homecoming and other activities
throughout the year."
'
President Erica Stone listens to some a ctivity suggestions. Meetings are held bi-weekly durin g mods 14-16.
)
\'~-
Officers ta ke time out of their busy planning to
"monkey around. " C loc kwi se from upper le ft: E rica
Stone-president, Julie Keller-vi ce-presiden t, Molly
Edelste in-secretary, a nd Y un Kim-publi c ity.
109
�Debaters
Talk Their Way
To The Top
"I just love debate," stated Mary Ann
Witzgall, president of the club. "It's really
something to get up there and argue the
points." This growing interest in the club
showed up in its winning streak. The sponsor, Sandy Berkowitz, a former Niles
West student and debater, attends Northwestern. Sophomore Jerry Kang was vicepresident, sophomore Allen Dalinka was
secretary and treasurer, and sophomore
Steve Blonder was in charge of fund-raising.
This season's question was, "Resolved:
That the United States should establish
uniformed rules governing the procedure
of all criminal courts in the Nation." ln
order to have such interesting topics the
sponsor was sent three topics along with
three sub-topics from the National Topic
Committee. These same topics were sent
to other sponsors across the country. They
in turn voted on which one they thought
would be the best to debate.
During the course of the season, which
ran from October to April , they had tournaments that took place almost every Friday and Saturday. There were several
tournaments going on at the same time
since the Niles West team was divided into
three groups: Novice, Jr. Varsity and Varsity. Each team had several two-group
teams. Novice is considered first-year debaters. As students progress they move
higher in the ranks. Many debaters go on
to such prestigious colleges as M .l.T.,
Northwestern, Princeton, and Yale.
Front Row: S. Blonder, A. Dalinka . Middle Row: J. Ha, N . Lou, N. , M. Killia n, J. Ma n, J. Pelos. Back Row:
R. Olney, M. Wit zga ll, J. Ka ng, R . C hi , M. Edwa rds, K. Gorsky (Assista nt Coa ch), S. Berko~itz (Coach)
.r'
Busy at work, Judy Man looks for information concerning her to pic. Using resources is a n important
factor in debate.
Looking over his presenta tion, Mik~dwards concentrates on his main arguments. A debator must
always be prepared for the unexpected.
Key Club
Puts Service
Above Self
Welcome to the world of Key Club International, a I 00,000 member high school
service organization in nine chapters in
North America. The objective of the Key
Club is to work together to prepare for
useful citizenship by serving the school
and community. The organization emphasizes, as its introductory brochure proclaims, on bringing "primacy to the human and spiritual, rather than to the material value of life." Summarizes vice-president Tom Svrcek: "It's a community service group for people who sincerely care
about others."
On the local level, the Niles Township
Key Club is jointly sponsored by Niles
North a nd Niles West High Schools and
by Skokie Valley Chapter of Kiwanis Interna tional. The head sponsors are Ray
Carr at West and Dan Hendrick at North.
110
Top Row: R. Olney, K. Wexle r, T . Svrc~k . Bottom Row: D,,..Zemsky, R. Miller, S . C ohen, a nd others from
Niles North.
./
�''N'' Club
Promotes
Spirit
FRO TROW LEFT TOR IG HT: Mary Holm, Linnae McAllister, Ba rb Daehler, Cindy Bychowski , Connie
Anderson. M IDDLE ROW LEFT TO RIG HT: Dia na Helestrae , Tony Trippichio, Steve Ericson. J e ff
Okamura, Jose Gonzales. BACK ROW LEFT TO RIG HT: Bria n Ka tsma n, Karen Rubenstein, Jorda n
Lotsoff. Phil Lotsoff, Louis Ma ltezos, Dave Lisco, Jim Ba ffa.
N-Club members take a break during an after school
meet ing.
The "N" Club is an organization which
consists of male, and female students, that
have earned varsity letters. The club is
kept in order through the great leadership ·
of Brian "Doc" Katsman, and officers Jim
Baffa, president, Steve Ericson, vice-president, Ramsey Rodgers, treasurer, Sharon
Brabec, secretary, Tony Trippicio, sergeant-at-arms.
The club promotes school spirit every
year when they sponsor such activities
such as volleyball tournament and entering float in the Homecoming Parade every
year.
"This club is respected by many faculty
members because it recognizes student
that are active in extra-curricular activities." Sponsor Brian Katsman had this to
say about the organization.
Tony Trippicio, Jim Baffa, and Steve Ericson get
down to business at a C lu b meeting.
At an informal meeting, sponsor Brian Katz and N-C lub me mbers Jim Baffa, Steve Er ickson a nd Tony
Trippichio listen to ot her club member's suggestions.
11 1
�German Club
Sponsors
Student
Exchange
The German Club consists of 47 members who are interested in the language
and culture of Germany. The club promotes student exchange between Germany
and Niles West. The sponsor was Mr.
Brink, and the President, Lesley Lee. A
Christmas party is held annually which allows members to decorate a Christmas
tree a nd show off their Germa n cooking.
Students are urged to join the German
Club and participate in this pleasurable
activity.
Ran dy Hoelzen, Lesley Lee. Alel i Estrada, Randy Jeme
First Row: Left To Right: Lynn Sonkin, Julie Ha n, Michele Hogg, Ja i Kwon, Evelina S ti pisic, G race Kwo n,
Kim Lou, Lesley Lee. Second Row: Left T o Ri ght: Ma rk Gussin, Tom Abelson, Cindy Lee, La'ra Evans,
La uri e Chertow. Le nore Estrada, Angie Antonakos, Ellen Kim, Lori Aronson, Alel i Estrada, Mr. Brink . T hird
Row: Left To Ri ght: John Koudounis, Steve Lee, Steve Blonder, Ra ndy Hoelzen, Ra ndy Jemc, icole Goetz,
Kathy Cote, Eri ca Tarachewsky.
Junior Randi Heezel and Mr. Brink figure out the
profits from the German Clu b sa le. The clu b sold
Ge rma n t-shirts. Germa n butt ons and gummy bears.
11 2
Vice-President Ai.Ai Estrada sorts out th e va ri ous
German shirts. Each t-shirt had ·a funn y saying in
Germltfi printed on th e front. An exam ple was. 'Tm
no-d umm y' I speak Ge rman!"
�.....
WestonesRight
On Key
The Westones, also known as the "swing
choir" of Niles West gave many performances this year. Lead by sponsor Barbara Flemming, the Westones performed
at many choral concerts and also traveled
to Orlando for the band tour.
Their favorite number was "Georgia on
My Mind." The Westones worked very
hard and shared a successful year.
Left to R'fght: S . Taich, A. Ivener, N. Kapsis, P. Frey, S. Rubin , J . Lautenschiager, L. Hooker
Israeli Club
Celebrates
Heritage
Celebrating Hanukkah, seeing Israeli
movies, eating at Israeli restaurants, and
raising funds for charitable causes were
just a few of the Israeli Club's goals. For a
group of twenty it was a lot to accomplish,
but the group got together twice a month
to achieve these goals they had set for the
year. One of the club's successful fund
raisers was the selling of stationery cards
for the holiday season.
The officers included President Karen
Silverblatt, Secretary Amira Minkoff, and
Treasurer Jeff Becha. The sponsor, Mr.
Alex Miron, helped guide the new members through the year.
The Israeli Club is open to all students
who are interested in strengthening and
expanding their Israeli language skills.
There are no language requirements to
join. The Israeli Club looks forward to
next year as they have already begun to
plan future projects.
Front row: S. Davis, A . Hec ktman. Middle row: I. Zhivotinsky. K. Silverblatt, A. Minkov, Mr. Miron. Back
row: M. Zisserman, G. Karo l, S. Stern
113
�Hellenic Club
Plans Greek
Activities
"Yasou" a common greeting given by one
Greek to another, which means hello and
also good-bye. This saying is heard just
about anywhere where you can find two
Greeks meeting. No, one isn't in Greek
Town or on a small Greek island in the
Mediterranean Sea, but at Niles West.
The Hellenic Club sponsored by Mrs.
Panos and Mr. Thomas of Niles North has
been in progress for three years now. It's at
its highest peak with an increasing amount
of members.
The Hellenic Club meets every third
Wednesday night of every month and
takes place in room 138. Even though
evening meetings mean giving up time on
the phone, studying or watching T. V .,
members always make a little spare time
to show up for the meetings. Club member
Effie Boudouvos stated, "It really doesn't
matter when the meetings are held, or
what time they are at because I am willing
to give up some time for it. It's once a
month and we have a good time."
Don't let the title of the club discourage
you from joining. Even though it is called
the Hellenic Club it doesn't mean that it is
only open to Greek students. Like every
other club, everyone is welcome.
The club has held many activities within
the school. Careful planning of dinners at
Greek restuarants and parties are some of
the activities. Bake sales and Bike-a-Thons
were fund raising events for the club. This
years officers were: John Koudounis,
President, Mark Poulakidas Vice-President, Pam Sideris Secretary, and Nick Valavantis Treasurer.
TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: A . Karafodias, G . Lereno, G . Marks, A. Costas, J . Karamichalis, J.
Koudounis, MIDDLE ROW: G . Tziava rras, N. Ya lava nis. J. Za ffer, M. Po ula kidis, Y. Boudouvas, BOTTOM ROW: C. Papousakis, A . Liva ditis, A . Karalis, E. Bouduvos, P. Sideris.
TOP: Officers M. Poulakidis, N. Ya lavantis, P. Sideris, BOTTOM : J. Koudounis.
A bake sale is one of the many things the Hellenic C lub does. C lub memb/ rs Pam Sideris, Effie Boudouvos
a nd Linda Kontos, do their best in sellin g the Greek pastries,, at the snack bar a fter school.
,
114
�Spanish Club
Studies
Spanish Culture
SPANISH CLUB
The members of the Spanish C lub meet
twice a month and strive to educate students in the Spanish Cultures. Mrs. Lopez,
the sponsor of the club, has been involved
with the students at Niles West for three
years now. An interest in the Spanish cultures and language is all that is needed to
join.
During the year, many activities took
place including fund raisers , bake sales,
and fiestas. The members also went to a
day care center for Spanish children and
brought them gifts and food. They spent
the day talking to the children in Spanish,
which offered a great opportunity for the
members to use the language. Other activities included going to Mexican and
Spanish restaurants to sample the many
dishes of the different Spanish cultures.
Officers of the club were President Gary
Korol , Vice-President Alberta Lee, and
Secretary Jackie Sirajullah. The Spanish
Club promotes interest in another language and develops friendships among the
members.
FRONT-Susanne Da vi s, T a nya Lee, Dia ne Smaso n, Joa nna Pe los. M I ODLE ROW-J ac kie Siraj ulla h,
Alberta Lee, Za freen Sirajulla h, Linda Kim , June Ya ng, C hittuka la Saba pa thy. BAC K ROW-Mrs. Lopez,
Shireen N ajiulia , Gary Korol , John Axelrad, Steve Le he n.
Spanish Honor
Society
Helps Casa Central
The Spanish Honor Society is a group
of students who have high academic standing in Spanish. Membership requires a
minimum of five semesters of the language
and a 3.6 unweighed grade point average.
The society offered social service projects for the Latin American Social Service Agency. The club also held two bake
sales whose proceeds went to the Casa
Central, a Latin American Social Service
Organization in Chicago. The society met
every other week to discuss activities.
The sponsor this year was Mr. Stein.
Officers of the club consisted of President
Kurt Heyman, Vice-President Sally Cohen, Secretary Lisa Leavitt, and Treasurer
Tom Svcek.
BACK ROW LEFT TO RIG HT: Lesley Fa ir, De De Frey, Ca rrie W ienbe rg, Devera Lips ky, Kurt Heyman,
D. G lassner, Lisa Lea vitt, Arbella Odishoo, Julie Saper, Ju lie Burke . Mr. Stie n. SECOND ROW: S usa n
Peiser, Antonietta Ba llissimo, M erle Bergma n, FRO N T ROW: 5ially Co he n,
115
�Thespians
Act
Up
The Thespians are a group of energetic
students, who have participated in at least
one of the Niles West Theater Department's productions. This theater group
held various fundraising activities which
included a bake sale, and M and M sale,
and a garage sale. The group has an annual goal to attend the International Theater
Arts Conference which is held in Muncie,
Indiana.
All extracurricular clubs have their student executives. Robin Schrager and Janna Kimel were the club's president and
vice-president. Other executives included
Ken Lappins, secretary; Andy Mills, treasurer; and Nancy Anglin, fund raising director. The group is sponsored by Mr.
Johnson.
,
The theater productions available to the
Thespians this past year included: Pow
Wow's "The Rhythm of Life," a performance produced, written, and directed entirely by the students; the musical "Dames
at Sea," directed by Mr. Johnson; the
spring play "Vanities," directed by James
Batts; and the Children's Theater's production of "Rumplestilskin."
FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT: S. Shimanousky, M. Lewin, J. Kimel, S. Taich, B. Auerbach, A.
Auerbach. SECOND ROW: R. Shrager, K. Abed, L. Miezcarker, M. Copper, C. Larkin, J. Dunn, A.
Mankov, J. Schaffner, C. Lanski, BACK ROW: J. Strange, D. Moshak, R. Sohn, G. Manoff, H. T iersky, S.
Zeff, K. Fringgold, S. Akwa, P. Guerro, C. Laliberty. LAST ROW: J. Sobel, C. La wler, A. Mills, N. Anglin,
K. Lapins, A. Lawler.
•
Nancy Anglin speaks to the members of the club
about their latest activities.
----....-
Officers take time out .of their hectic schedules to
smile. Clockwise from center: Robin Schrager (Presi·
dent), Janna Kimel (Vice-President), Ken Lapins
(Secretary), Andy Mills (Treasurer), and Nancy
Anglin (Fundraiser).
Tha(s show business' Neil Tobin makes sqme last minute adjU$tments as Neil reali zes fame is not a ll fun and
/'
play.
116
�Matbletes
Figure
Well
The Mathmatics Team is a large team
with many students. Each student has the
opportunity to become involved in every
competition. The students are required to
solve a number of problems, many of these
problems take hours to solve. Despite the
challenge, the team has performed exceptionally well at the local, state, and national competitions.
The team is jointly coached by Stanley
Weitzenfeld, Bob Murphy, and Don Field.
The president was David Glassner. As Junior Larry Rivkin said, "It's been a challenge well worth while."
Front Row: left to right S. Varghese, S. Weinberg, T . Lee, J . Ya ng, M. Kilian, J. Kang. Second Row: L.
Fang, J. Ahn, K. Liou, D. Rubin, D. Jutovsky. Third Row: T . Svrcek, R. Skoglund, J. Axelrad, S. Freed, M.
Gut. Fourth Row: S. Erlebacher, L. Lee, S . Faingold, D. Glassner, S. Lee. Back Row: Mr. D. Field, Mr. B.
Murphy
P.A. People
Voice
Announcements
"Good morning, today is .... " was
heard throughout the homerooms of Niles
West every day. The "Morning Mouths"
were Brenda Hill, Carol Netzel, Sheryl
Shirmanarsky, and newcomer, Jerry
Strange. Starting off the morning with
good cheer, they announced the daily
events and upcoming sports functions.
From left to right: Carol Netzel, Sheryl Shirma narsky, Jerry Strange.
11 7
�W restlettes
Organize
Matches
What group has 49 girls and one boy?
The Wrestlettes do. Although this is the
first year they've had a sponsor, Ms. Lori
Fefferman, the Wrestlettes have been
around a long time. They help organize the
wrestling matches by keeping score, timing, and occasionally assisting the referees.
"It's a good way to get to know other
people and to work with them," said Chris
Miller. "I dislike it when we get put down
all the time because people think we're in
it just for the guy's." Aida Santillan also
went on to state, "The Football and Basketball teams have their cheerleaders, and
Porn Pon girls for support, now the Wrestlers have Wrestlettes. We just don't sit
around trying to look good either we
work."
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: F. Epstein, G. Sotiropoulos. C. Bycoski, A. Peot, S. , S. Jusufi ,
SECOND ROW: J. Lotsoff. S. Donna. L. Misale, K. Anderson, H . Park. D. Santillan, S. Brabec, THIRD
ROW: A. Okman. F. Bakshy. A. Santillan. M. Kalo, D. Coh n, BACK ROW: H. , S. Lee, A. Rosen, C.
Papoutskakis, K. Miller.
Wrest lettes Michelle Kalo, Debbie Co hn. and Kim
Anderson wait for- the clubs m.cetiog to begin.
Ci ndy Bycoski. Andrea Poet, and Sharon Donna
watch the 126 pound match as the final minute of the
match ticks down.
Senior Wrest lettes Sharon. Brabec. Jordan LoJS<3ff. and Shprcssa Jusufi.
/
118
�Technical
Service
Helps Plays
With
Production
The Technical Service Club works behind the scenes in the Niles West Theater
Department. Commonly just called
"Crew", they do everything from making
the scenery for plays, to setting the lighting for dances.
Beaded by Ms. Philbin, the crew meets
after school every day, and some Saturdays during shows. Shows done this year
included "Pow Wow", " Rumplestiltskin",
"Dames at Sea", and "Vanities". Junior
Melissa Lrwin stated, "Crew is a lot of
fun, and it makes everyone feel very close
by the end of every show."
FIRST ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Kimel, A. Mills, SECOND ROW: A. Averba ch, C. La rkin, A. Si bert, K.
Lapins, D. Wa llerstei n, S. Li ndenba um. TH IR D ROW: J . Dunn, M . Lewi n, B. Averbach, R. Sohn, S. Zeff, N.
Anglin, K. Abed, E. FO U RTH ROW: L. Meilczareck, C. Bussiret, A . Min kov, L. Go, J . Shaffner, C. La nski,
M. Chawalitz. M . Ma nkoff, S. Bychoff, S. Taich.
C heryl La nski assists Andy Mills wi t h a prop fra me.
Ken La pins adj usts some wires before a production.
119
�New Idea
Lifts
Up Spirits
To New Highs
Guy cheerleaders? No this new exciting
idea is called the Spirit Squad, which is
not the same as guy cheerleaders. Mrs.
Chasow sponsor of the varsity cheerleaders and now the spirit squad was behind this innovation, which is a first in
Niles West. What is the spirit squad? lt is
a group of guys whose main purposes are
to help the cheerleaders promote spirit and
also help with difficult mounts.
There were two groups of spirit mem- '
bers, one during football season and another during basketball season. Both
squads were considered very successful by
many people. The football members were
composed of seniors Scott Mannzara,
Tony Konsewicz, and Roy Kowalski.
"This was something totally new for me,
but it was great fun," stated Scott Manzara. The basketball squad was composed
of seniors Jeff "toy man" Joss, Phil Davis
and Greg Sherman. The cheerleaders had
a great time and many hope such a squad
will return next year.
Basketball Spirit Squad members Phil Davis, Gregg Sherman, and Jeff Joss easily hold Va rs ity Cheerlea ders
Karen Minkoff. Keiko Hirata and Hyo Sil Park on their sho ulders.
I
Football S pirit Squad member Tony Konsewicz enthusiastica ll y holds Varsity Cheerleader Jill Piper as
she leads th e crowd in a cheer.
120
Disp layi ng a " star" arc Varsity C heerleaders Keiko Hi rata and> Judy Basi lio being held by Basketball Spirit
Squad members Phil Da vis a nd Jeff J oss. The S pirit Squaj..a~d Cheerleaders practiced man y hours together
on various mounts a nd jumps.
�Orchesis
Jazzes
It Up
Yes, Orchesis lives on under the new
sponsorship of Gretchen Witte, President
Laurie Kaplan and Vice President Lily
Kornhauser. This year the group has been
getting its act together by adding new
styles of dance from "off the wall" to jazz.
They began the year with a demonstration
at Open House, and then they held their
annual show, "Steppin' Out" in March.
They later toured Florida, including Walt
Disney World, with the band, orchestra,
a nd Porn Pon girls.
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Carrie Ka plan. Lil y Kornhauser. Rache l T rac hten berg, Nancy Goren.
Debbie Shugal. MIDDLE ROW LE FT TO RIGHT: Michelle Lieberma n. Brenda Hill. Nancy Yamag uchi.
Jodi Weber. i\netia Winters, Jill Rappin . Shayda Harnideh.
Orchesis members concentrate on their every move. Many hours of practice a nd hard work were put into all of
their performances.
Members show that dancing is n't all hard work and no fun . Working well with each oth er this yea r was a grea t
asset for the group.
"Facing" the fact that jazz hands arc an important
skil l used in many movements of dance arc O rchcsis
President, Lori Ka pla n and Vice Presiden t Lil iy
Kornhauser.
121
�Big Brother
Leads The
Way!
The word Spectrum to most people may
just be another word for rainbow, but for
the students at Niles West it means much
more. This is the name of the book which
bonds many memories, special moments,
and exciting events. These moments are
brought back simply by flipping through
the pages. Each page is filled with pictures
and coverage of events that took place
throughout the year.
One may ask how this extraordinary
book is put together. The answer is simple,
through cooperation, patience, hardwork,
full commitment, and dedication. The
staff consists of people who work diligently
everyday. They receive half a credit a semester which has a gradeweight of 1.15.
The book is created in room 103 with the
help of Jerry Orr and Sharon Krone.
This years theme is "1984", which
comes from George Orwell's book "1984".
The staff added originality and creativity
to make the theme fit in as much as possible. This years Editor-in-Chief was Ellen
Havdala, and Co-editors Julie Keller and
Erica Stone. Other Editors were: Underclassmen, Effie Boudouvos, Pam Sideris,
Gina Gramatis, Julie Keller, and Michelle
Friedman. Special Events, Stacy Strongin,
Seniors Section, Erica Stone, Sports Section, Mitch Rosen, Tony Konsewicz,
Clubs Section, Anna Karalis, Diana Santillan, Photography, Rich Meyer, Faculty,
Karen Bernstein.
TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: C. Coloian, R. Meyer, M. Rosen, J . King, S.Manzara, A. Pa ndazi, T,
Konsewicz, N. Kapsis, MIDDLE ROW: K. Bernste in, D. Santillan, S. Leader, P. Krome, L. Seaf, N. Remas,
P. Sideris, S. Strongin, S. Huber, L. Leavitt. BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: M. Partipilo, L. Adams, D.
Partipilo. M. Burdeen, E. Havdala, R. Miller, M. Friedman, E. Stone, J. Keller (Not pictured Anna Karali s,
Gina Gramatis).
·
EDITORS BACK ROW: M. Rosen. J. Keller, T. Konsewicz. M. Friedman, E. H avda la, E. Stone, S.
Strongin. R. Meyer. P. Saderis. FRONT ROW : D. Santillan, K. Bernstein, J. Orr, A . Karalis, G. Gramatis.
(Not pictured Effie Boudouvos).
Hard work and
dedication arc some
qualities needed in a
person in order to
make a successful
yearbook. Seniors
Karen Bernstein and
Effie Boudouvos
receive extra help from
Mr. Orr.
122
�West word Staff
Strives
For
Professionalism
TOP ROW LEFT TO RI GHT: Arbella Odishoo. Ellen Havdala. SECOND ROW: Jill Roberts. Kelly Snell.
Nikki Rich. Kare n Vas hon, Jim King, Mitch Rosen. THIRD ROW: Rhonda Bergman, Marianne Feldman,
Jon Lisco. Robin Schrager. Carl Coloia n, J aclyn Levin. Advisor Jerry Orr, BOTTOM ROW: Jeff DeCook.
Ross Much.
The West Word continued a newlyformed tradition of having two editors-inchief. The posi tion went to Ellen Havdala
and Arbella Odishoo. All year, the West
Word was distributed bimonthly. First semester, the paper was usua lly four pages,
with the exception of the six page "Winter
Holiday" issue. During second semester,
the West Word went to six pages.
Other staff members included: News
editor Carl Coloian, editorial director Jon
Lisco, features editors Jackie Levin and
Rhonda Bergman, sports editor Mitch Rosen and photography editor Ross Much. A
new position on the staff, advertising editor, also was held by Ross Much. West
Word's sponsor was Jerome Orr.
Editor-in-chief Ellen Havdala commented, "This year's staff was excellent.
We all worked hard to improve the quality
of the pa per, and we also tried to add a
somewhat professional touch by having
advertisements. I'd like to thank everyone
for working so hard and for making the
West Word really great.
EDITORS: Mitch Rosen. Ross Much. Rhonda Bergma n. Arbclla Odishoo. Ellen Havdala, Carl Coloian. Jon
Lisco. Jackie Levin.
Layout and Design arc critical in producing a good newspaper. Herc a West Word editor works on his page.
123
�Scholars
Attend
Seminar
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Parogi , Caroline Kurita, Jaqueline Plonus, Dana Rugendorf, Salley \
Cohen. Dec Dec Frey. SECOND ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Kurt Heyman, Marla Wallerstein, Linda Kim,
Ellen Havdala. Carrie Wienberg, Linaea McAllister, Merle Bergman, Lori Teckticl , Lisa Levitt, 'VHIRD
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Tom Surcek,
, David Glassner, Miriam Silverman, Steve Feingold, Peggy
Hclestra. Jack Ericbacker, Susie Peiser. FOURTH ROW LEFT TO RIG HT: Mr. McMahon, Ross Erlebacker. Mike Epstein. Glen n White, Leon Lenchik, Dino Trambis, Spencer Stern. Mark Rosen, John Yellen.
Victor Niguracs speaks to students during a seminar about Africa.
Seminar for Scholars members listen attentively during a presentation by Victor Niguraes.
124
The purpose of the Seminar for Scholars Program was to enable gifted students
to broaden their educational experience by
participating in a series of seminars covering a variety of interesting subjects. The
seven part series covered a variety of issues
that enrich the regular classroom offerings.
Juniors and senior students that demonstrate scholastic excellence were invited to
participate in the program. The program
. was limited to thirty-five top . students.
Seniors received first preference though.
At the completion of the seminars, students received a medallion and certificate
of completion accompanied by a letter to
be attached to their transcript indicating
participation in the Seminars for Scholars
Program.
�E.C.C.
Consists
Of VIP's
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Krone, G. Fienberg, P. Kirstin, E. Stone, J. Plonus, B. Gurvey, D.
Rugendorf, R. Miller. .BACK ROW: Mr. Stein, L. Horwitz, J . Keller, J. Lisco, L. Hirshenhorn, J. Koudon is,
Mrs. Nash, Mr. Winterhalter, Dr. Mannas.
Not many students know that ECC, Executive Coordinating Council even exists.
This organization, presently in its second
year of functioning, serves as a meeting
place for the presidents and vice-presidents of Student Senate, Student Union,
and the four Student Cabinets. Twice a
month all the officers gather together to
plan school activities and inform the other
groups of individual club proceedings.
Also present at the meetings are the club
advisors: Alexa Forman, Gerald Boevers,
Geri Nash, Sharon Krone, Linda Horwitz,
and Roger Stein. In addition, John Winterhalter a nd Dr. Nicholas Mannas act as
general overseers for the meetings.
Junior Cabinet Vice-President Julie
Keller explains, "ECC is a very important
functioning group because it allows the
officers to meet and discuss ideas for the
benefit of the school." Student Senate
President Erica Stone adds, "ECC has
provided a community link for Niles
West."
John Koudonis looks over some paper work with Mr. W interhalter during an ECC meeting.
ECC members discuss some important points a t an after school
meeting.
Garret Fienberg and Jon Lisco listen to a members presenta tion.
125
�Art Council
Constantly
Is Creative
For a few hours each month, paintbrushes and canvasses took the place of
pens and notebook paper in the hands of a
creative group, the N iles West Art Council. The Art Council continued its attempt
to increase students' knowledge and interest in art. Many Wednesdays after school,
this group of students joined together to
discuss, examine, or produce pieces of art.
By choosing entertaining and unique activities, the members of this club were able
to expand and develop their artistic talents.
They began the year by creating a
Homecoming spirit panel. Putting their
originality and skill to work, they won first
prize for the second year in a row. After
this accomplishment, the members took on
the challenge of designing and producing
various types of jewelry out of gold and
silver. Other tentative ideas included repainting the pool of the Lincolnwood Hyatt House and the completion of the
artwork in film-study room 114.
Mr. Davis, a Niles West art teacher,
continued as sponsor of this organization.
Instead of appointing officers to preside
over meetings, the Art Council allowed all
members to decide which new projects to
work on, thus providing an informal and
enjoyable environment for all.
Displaying their award winning spirit panel are Todd
Payuk , Mr. Davis, and Jeff Rubin. Art Council spent
many hours on the panel that showed a great deal of
talent and originality.
Junior Judy Cohen concentrates on her intricate j~w
elry design . .
Lana Baum a nd a friend look through a book bf designs for fresh ideas.
..
Front row: L. Jutovsky, T. Feldman, D. Farkas, G. Lin. Middle row: J . coien, J. Rubin,.D. Sauer, C. Yi, L.
Baum, M .O. Top row: T. Payuk, Mr. Davis
, "°
126
�Medical Opportunities
Intrigues
Students
Medical Careers Club involves students
who are interested in the medical field.
Field trips to the Goldman Nursing Home
and to Lutheran General Hospital are just
some places they have visited. Tours and
explanations of how the facilities work are
given. The club planned the Great American Smoke Out in mid-November, which
involved both the students and teachers.
The club also had two guest speakers from
the Northwestern Medical Program.
The Medical Careers Club meets once a
month on Tuesday afternoons. Membership is 35 people from all grade levels.
Mrs. Korol is the one who advises and
guides the club. Officers are Karen Silverblatt, president; Angelo Costas, vicepresident; Larry Lindenbaum, treasurer;
and Glenn White, secretary.
. Top Mrs. Korol , A . CastoS: L. Lindenbawn, K. Sil verbla tt second row: J. Koudouni s, R. Hol zel, K. W~xler, R.
C hi third row: R . Bergma n; 0 . Munchu, K. Yi, fourth row: J . Kols ki , J . Sirajullah, U. Yu, D. C hing, fifth row:
S. Davis, L. Kell ey, J . Ya ng , R.
Literary Magazine
Changes
Name
West of Edens, previously called Opus I,
serves the purpose of publishing the best
works of art, literature, and photography
submitted by students during the course of
the year. There were approximately fifteen
members in the club, five of which were
editors, including Editor in chief, Leon
Lenchik, a literary editor, two art/photography editors, and a business editor. Everyone met four or five times monthly with
sponsor Ms. Derichs to discuss and edit
the submitted material. Together they produced one original magazine. One staff
member commented, "I think we'll be
publishing a really good issue this year."
Clockwise from center: June Yang, Bill Ma rtin , Todd Pa yuk, Nadiem Akter, Alan So bel, Howa rd Fishbein.
127
�P.E. Leaders
Pave The Way
For The Future
Leaders. What does it really stand for?
This designation for a select group signifies not only the fact that they participate
in leading physical education classes, but
also that the students are themselves
" leaders."
Leaders is a specialized gym class for
sophomores, juniors and seniors that takes
the place of regular P.E. In addition, during their free periods and study halls they
assist the gym teachers by explaining various techniques and skills to younger
classes. Members of this organization were
required to fill out a n application listing
recommendations a nd previous encounters
of responsibility.
There are three leaders classes, divided
by grade. On occasional Fridays, the
classes join together to participate in innovative activities such as ice cream-eating
contests. Sophomore Leader Judy DeAcetis rema rked, " l really enjoy Leaders. The
members are enthusiastic during gym
which makes the games more exciting and
competitive."
Front row: C. Leipold, D. Hellestrae, C. Bychowski. C. Williams, E. Coursey, S. Yaybulack, S. Douga l, C.
Penaloza Middle row: Mrs. Armour, J. Bernstein. J. Cohen, M. Pawlok. C. Prinz, C. G uenther, A. Piro, D.
Zyc h Top row: J. Dassow. . J ohnson. K. Rowe, R. M iklaj , K. Wilczewski. R. Shcmroes ke, C. Billisits, S.
Murray
Front row: D. Pa rt ipo ilo. S. Huber, K. Palin. M. Telengator, A. Poet, J. Colen Middle row: S. Kirstin , M.
Partipilo, J. Lund. M. J anessa. N . Theodore, A. Varghese, H . Ross Top row: K. Ju stesen, A. Li vaditis, S.
Kara lekas, J . Deacetis. D. Eriksson. S. Lee. P. Donet h, C. Pozdo l
128
�,.
Front row: Coach Odlivak, L. Atsaves, M. Lochner, A. Costas, T. Hoeft, B. Ki rchens, C. Fornaris, M. a ng, P. Christmann Back
row: K. Krebbs, D. Levine, R. Gershbein, M. Pomerantz, R. Beagoun, T. Kang, J. Klansnik, R. Clark, C. Czernick
Front row: A. Maton, R. C han, A . Rhee, A. Makowka , S. Blonder, C . Cache le, C. Braber, I. Fa lona, M. Rubin Middle row Coach Schnurr, G. Pa ustian, P. Bouboutsis, T. Merkel, S. Baron, S. Lee, D. St. Marie, W. Ebb li ng, J. Mason Top row - S . Gotfryd,
R. Achetal, T. George, C. Markos
129
�3-2-1-0!
Aeronautics Club
Takes Off
3-2-1-0 blast off! What club provides an
opportunity for a person to build, design,
and fly a model aircraft and rocket? It is
none other than the Aeronautics Club.
The club is one of the oldest organizations
at Niles West.
Competition among the club included a
rocket competition spot landing contest.
They also had what was called The Great
Balloon Race, which was used as a fund
raiser for their projects. The club officers
were President Mohammed Shariff, Vice
President Yung-Sik Whang, and Sec.Treasurer Dawn Illing. This year's sponsor
was Mr. Rogoski.
B?TTOM ROW LE FT TO RIGHT: Da vid Kim , Alam Husia n, Mushta q Ikra mull a h, S ued Htisia n, San
Y Bae, BACK ROW: Andy Ha ndley, Yung-S1k Whang, Mo hammed Sa ritt , Dawn Illing, Andreas Pa padopoulos.
Ecologists
Become
Prairie Pioneers
The members of the Ecology Club investigated the relationships of organisms
to their environment. They spent much
time in reconstructing the prairie (located
behind the school). The Club gathered
various seeds (a lot of blue stem grass) and
grew the plants in the greenhouse. Later in
the spring, the group transferred the plants
to the prairie. They regulated the field
with a "prairie burn". This is done to keep
it healthy. This technique is used once every year to two years. This "burning" is
needed to kill te European plants because
more of the Native American plants are
wanted (more adaptive to fire) .
The club met accordingly to the seasons
and the work available. They met more
frequently in the fall and spring. They visited many different places such as the Indiana Dunes, Gooselake Prairie, Chiwaukee Prairie, Wheeling-Buffalo Grove Prairie, Chicago Botanic Garden and many
other ecology related places.
The Ecology Club is a small but worthwhile group. It is important for students to
know their area. If anyone is interested in
nature they should inquire information
from Mr. Firak, the club's dedicated sponsor for the 15th year.
While building a mod el roc ket , Sued Husia n concentra tes intensely on his proje:i.
Front_ row: Steve Frankel, Melvin Spiesman, Ric ha rd Chi Back row: Robert Ma rk field . Linda Heidin er
Jordy Sacksner, Mr. Firak
'
'
g '
./
130
�Tutors Assist
Students
FRONT ROW LE pT TO RIGHT: Mrs. Wright, Antonietta Bellisimo, Judy Mann, J erry Ka ng, Mrs.
Klinger, BACK R 0 W LEFT TO RIGHT: Ronna , Jordy Sacksner, David G lassner, Randy Jemc.
Need help in a subject? Don't look any
further, help is on the way! The Tutors
Club can solve all your problems. The club
tutors other students who are having difficulty in their classes. All you have to do is
sign up in room 229, indicating the subject
you would like help in. One of the board
members will match up the student's free
time with one of the club member's.
The club, consisting of about 30 members, tutors throughout the school day,
plus after school. Most are upperclassmen
but there are some sophomores who join,
also. In order to be a tutor you must be
getting A's or B's.
Organizational meetings are held a few
times a semester. The club has no appointed officers, only a board consisting of five
members. They are seniors Randee Jemc
and Antonietta Bellissimo, juniors Wendy
Cone and Ronna Olney, and sophomore
Kim Liou. The sponsor for the Tutors
Club is Miss Klinger.
Remember! If you have any problems
and need help, or would like to help, do not
hesitate to sign up!
Ushers Escort
Patrons
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Sandy Goldstein, Lisa Wilkoff, Lisa Harwood, Jodi Leiberman, BAC K
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Ma rtina Hoeller, Mrs. Klin ger, Lisa Misale.
Have you ever given a thought to the
people who hand you a program and a
ticket stub as you prepare to see a performance in the auditorium? Maybe not.
However, without them, you would be
confused about where to get a program
and find your seat.
Members of the Ushers Club, which is
sponsored by Miss Klinger, usher for all of
the school's plays, musicals, concerts, and
Orchesis performances. The group meets
about one week before the show to work
out a schedule of who ushers at which
time. The club is open to both boys andgirls, freshmen through seniors. Students
can come to any of the meetings, even in
the middle of the year, if they want to start
ushering. The officers are secretary, Joyce
Dassow; vice-president, Martina Hoeller;
and president, Sandy Goldstein. There was
a good turnout this year with over thirty
members, old and new.
President Sandy Goldstein said, "It's
fun to be in the Ushers Club because you
meet new people, you're providing a school
service, the meetings after school don't
take up a lot of your time, and best of all,
you get to see all the shows free." So, the
next time you hear about a meeting in the
announcements, join the club - you will
probably have a lot of fun!
131
�SADD
Chapter
Formed
At West
Students against drunk driving, or simply SADD, is comprised of approximately
15 Niles West students. The overall purpose of the club is to prevent teens from .
drinking and then driving. It is their hope
to bring a halt to the many accidents involving a drunk driver.
The co-chairpeople were John Koudounis and Jaqueline Plonus. Together
they joined efforts to plan an assembly for
the entire school. It was held on Wednesday, February 15th. They invited Richard
Anastis, founder of SADD, to speak at the
assembly.
There was only one requirement needed
to join SADD. One must care about the
safety and welfare of his/her fellow students.
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Mark Poulakidas, Sally Cohen, Lori Tecktiel, Jaqueline Plonus, Ga rret
Fienberg, Dana Rugendorf, Debbie Farkas, Rich a rd j\1iller BACK RO_ LEFT TO RIGHT: Dina Nova k,
W
Eliot Schenker, Jon Lisco, Ca rl YanCleave, John Koudoun is, Ross Much, Tony Konsewicz.
Mr. Robert Anastas gave a powerful presentat ion to
the student body on the dangers of drinking and
driving. He captured the attention of many wi th statistics that were unbelievable but true.
132
JI
Before the all-sch(jt)I assembly, S ponsor Carl YanC leave and Presid ent J ohn Koudounis discuss the
problerif of drinking a nd driving with the guest spea ke r./
�Computer
Club
Cracks
Codes
Figuring out a friend 's program is Hon Kim. It only
took him a few minutes before breaking the first
code.
Programming may be hardwork but it's worth the
effort. as freshman Mark Shaeffer discovers when
working on his video game prog ram.
Are you interested in computers? Do
you want to share and exchange ideas
about them? If so, the Computer Club is
for you. The purpose of the Computer
Club is to give students time and a place
after school to work on programs. The
Computer Club attended many local competitions that were held at various schools.
When competing against other schools,
students are placed on two-man teams depending upon their skills, and given a
problem to solve. Whichever team figures
out the program first is the winner. When
not competing, the members make up their
own video game programs. This year's
sponsor was Mr. Weitzenfeld.
Top-left to right: Mark Shaeffer, Hon Kim , Taco Gomez, John Garfeild, Mr. Weitzenfeld. Bottom: Susan
Davis, Hi Low Shoe
The construction of a su b-system is very hard to
understand if you don't know much about computers,
but Susan Davis understands.
If you' re into ar t you can program your own design.
John Lun fi nishes up his design of a dog.
133
�Chess Team
Check-Mates
Opponents
The Chess Team was a member of the
North Surburban Chess League. Along
with thirteen other teams, the Chess Team
competed in twelve matches this year. This
differed from last year's conference
league, since there were previously two
separate divisions, North and South.
Although the team consisted of fifteen
members, only eight actually competed in
each match. Science teacher Warren Holz
has been the team's coach for the past
fifteen years.
The dedicated Chess Team members
spent their free periods and after school
time improving their skills. Coach Holz
stated, "The members enjoy playing chess
and also enjoy the fellowship of the other
team members."
I
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Brad Grodsky. Frank Delphin, Danny Lee, Sergio .Mauricio. BACK
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: Howard Malitz, Jeff Snyder, David Baum, Jordy Sacner
Sergio Maurio determines his next move during a
cruicial ma tch.
Executing a very important move is.,.Jeff Snyder.
Brad Grodsky and Sergio Mauricio di~play intense concelltfation during a very important game.
/
134
�Photographer
Shoot
For The Best
BACK ROW: Mr. Beeftink, R. Tamunday, T. Gramatis, J. Born, M. Chwalisz. MIDDLE ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT: L. Haden, L. Grizkowski, P. Lesiowski, J. Burns, A. Kong, FRONT ROW: S. Husain, S. lshen, S.
Huber, M. Berdeen.
Seniors Lori Grzesiakowski, Patricia Lesiowski, and
sophomore Suzi Huber examine a newl y bought
piece of equipment.
"You ought to be in pictures!" Or at
least take them. A group of sixteen interested students got together to accomplish
this. Did you guess who? It's the Photography Club.
The photographers met every other
Tuesday in room 314. They decided this
year that there would be no officers and
that all members would have equal status.
The club members' main goal was to put
up pictures on the walls around the school,
since it would be a great thrill to show
their work where everyone could see it.
Interested students should stop in and
talk to the sponsor, Mr. Beeftink, because
the Photography Club can strengthen a
student's ability to take eye-catching photos. There are no requirements to join,
other than an active interest in taking pictures.
Adding the final touches, junior Jean Burns draws a
poster for the photo contest.
Sophomore Scott lshen and Ange la Kong join efforts to put together a new, interesting idea.
135
�Band Marches
To The Beat
Of A Different
Drummer
The marching band is the most visible
portion of the school's musical wing to the
community. In addition to playing at Niles
West football games, it participated in
eight public performances including the
Christmas Parade, the Labor Day Parade,
and Homecoming Parade. The marching
band also traveled to Orlando, Florida to
play at Disney World.
Since approximately 140 students belonged to the marching band, sponsor Bill
Koch was helped by an outside staff. Practices occurred during the band period at
school and at night. Therefore, members
who participate in the musical section
must be in band class, although the Color
Guard performers need not.
"The marching band takes a lot of hard
work," states Cindi Moss," but it all pays
off in the end!"
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: A. Dalinka, A. Silberman, A. A11tman. R. Alpern, B. Hill, J. Cohen, N.
Stein, N. Hanson, K. Pattison. SECOND ROW: C. Buisseret, R. Sohn, J. Ha llma n, E. Nussbaum, E. Stipisic,
R. Oliker, S. Ex iesson, D. Smason, C. Moss, N. Goren, B. Kassel, C. Koss, M. Friedman. TH I RD ROW: M.
Zissman, M. Lashever, C. Cross, M. Telengater, N. Kimel , E. Bodi, R. Hirsch, A. Rose nblum, M. Rosen, B.
Kellman, N. Maekos, B. Silverman, FOURTH ROW: S. Tobar, P. Helwing, D. Zigelski, J. Snyder, M.
Schwarz, J. Myer, R. Davis, J. Viner, D. Rubin, M. Schwarz, J. Moltz, J. Woodier •. N. Tobin, S . Blonder, S.
Serlin, J. Hoppe. FIFTH ROW: M. Wada, T. Sucherman , S. Eischen, C. Ma rkos, E. Nutting, A. Mi ller, R.
Davis, B. Handzel, J. Joss, J. Matz, K. Feingold, J. Zabo, C. Noren, Mr. Cook.
Officers si t back and relax. C lockwise from left: N ick Markos, Alan Si lberman, Bili Handzel, Mark Rosen,
Cary Noren, Joanne Matz, Brenda Hill
, ..
Not only does Robin Rubin spend much time practicing !~trumpet , he also spends time caring for it. Keeping
it in good condition a nd in tune is j ust as important as knowing how to play.
136
�Hot, Blue Or
Mellow
Jazz Band
Has It All
The Niles West Jazz Band, comprised
of approximately twenty members, is open
to all talented students interested in performing pop and jazz music. The only requirement for this club is willingness on
the student's part to take on the time commitment; belong to the school band is not a
prerequisite. Activities included playing
for the Orchesis show, performing for various junior high schools, and touring to
Toronto, Florida. Sponsor Mr. Koch proclaimed, "The Niles West Jazz Band is
really swinging!"
Front row:'R. Alpern, A. Rosen blum, M. Rosen, M. Klapman, B. Kellman, D. Kellm an, N. Markos 2nd row:
B. Handzel, C . Markos, S. Blonder, J. Woodier, M. Schwarz, C. Noren, N. Kimel 3rd row: R. Davis. A.
Miller, L. La rson, P. H elwing, J. M1ers, R. Davis, D. Rubin, J. Viner Top row: Mr. Koch, L. Go. S.
Volchenbaum
Junior Nick Markos blows away at his saxo phone.
Much conce ntration is needed throughout the en tire
performance.
Senior Bill H a ndzel practices songs o n his elect ric
guitar. A good ear a nd steady fingers arc necessary to
the guita.ri st.
Sophomore Chris Markos anxiously awa its his cue
unti l he can "bang on his drum."
137
�Concert Orchestra
Fiddles
With The
Classics.
The purpose of the Concert Orchestra is
to promote students' musical development
through experience in rehearsing, cooperation and performing. All of this was fulfilled very effectively. They kept quite
busy throughout the year with various activities. The members performed at the
May Festival, Open House, the Pops Dinner Concert, sponsored by the Niles West
Music Parents Association, and their own
exclusive fall and spring concerts. Fund
raisers were held periodically to enable orchestra members to participate in the music departments annual tour, held in Florida.
FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: V. Limpin, D. Cheung, C. D'Ascenzo, M. Hamid, J. Lautenschlager, C.
Snell, S. Kerstein , R. Erlebacher, S. Ferdman, SECOND ROW: S. Lee, J. Kolski, H. Lin, M. Kilian , Z.
Sirajulla, A. Rhee, D. Stern, S. Ji, N. Theodore, H . Tiersky, C. Lanski, C. Holler, THIRD ROW: B.
Ramseyer, B. Yoo, S. Soo Lim, S. Nikolich, A. Silberman, A. A ntman, R. Alpern, K. Pattison, N. Ha nson, B.
Hill, M. Lashever, M. Freidman, E. Nappiotos, L. Cho, K. Lee, FOURTH ROW: L. Rhee, M. Telengater, N.
Kimel , E. Bodi, R. Hirsh, R. Davis, J. Viner, D. Rubin, S. Blonder, N. Tobin, J . Woodier, C. Niren, S. Smith,
S. Erlebacher FIFTH ROW: R. Davis, B. Handzel, J. Joss, K. Feingold, J. Matz, Mr. Ted Kaitchuck.
,,.
Michelle Lashever practices long hours on the oboe. Mu.eh time and dedication is required for a perfect
performance.
138
�Variety
Is Key For
Choral
Groups
CONCERT CHOIR FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: S. Rubin, M. Wienberg, J. Weber, J . Park. C.
Catara. M. Frey, S. Aqwa, P. Frey. SECOND ROW: M. Buettner, L. Guth, N. Tobin, M. Feldman, M.
Wilner, K. Hedroff, K. Feingold, M. Yakoubek. BACK ROW: J. Mayo, J. Strange, K. Kuehn, C. Kulkusk i,
L. Clark, N. Anglin, N. Rich, Baum.
Students at Niles West get many opportunities to explore their talents. For budding singers, there are several organizations: Girls Ensemble, Choral Union, and
Concert Choir, all of which are sponsored
by Mrs. Barbara Flemming. These groups
displayed their fine voices and long-term
commitment in various concerts throughout the school year. In December, they
sang in the Fall Concert, while Februa ry
brought on the Pops Dinner Concert and
Mini-Open House. They ended their year
with the Spring Concert in May.
Singing together is what the Girls Ensemble did best during their concerts. During the Mini-Open House, they introduced
themselves to incoming freshmen. The
Girls Ensemble consisted of approximately seven girls. Choral Union had seventeen
students. The club was open to both girls
and boys. Concert Choir consisted of
twenty-two girls.
CHORAL UNION FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: L. Argyrakis, M. Blumefelt. T. Riding, J . Discoll. M.
Rubens, L. Kelly, MIDDLE ROW: S. Adams, R. Zarate, A. Brage, R. Kanterakis, D. Jahjah. BACK ROW:
L. Loicano, S. Howard, S. Siegel, L. Olive, A. Tatelman, D. Gutterman.
GIRLS ENSEMBLE FRONT ROW LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Burns, Y. Va rgas. A. Ivener. BACK ROW: A.
Cull, C. Olson, T. Hong.
139
��SENiDRS
�Kris Abed
Desiree Abelkis
Steve Abelson
Nadeem Akhter
Julie Alback
Ron A lpert
Denise A ltemese
George Anast
Connie Anderson
Karl Anderson
Ami Antman
Reminiscing over last year's West Word, Tony Konsewicz reviews how things used to be. Tony sits in
Room I 03 where the West Word staff work to produce the West Word newspaper, which is published
every other Friday.
142
�Sophy Anthony
Lou Argyrakis
Mark Arenson
Ron Arledge
Kevin Ashcroft
Katherine A tsa ves
Beth Auerbach
Jim Baffa
Kim Bandalin
Chris Baransky
Angie Baron
Diligently working to Cini.sh their last minute assignments, are Damien Moshak and Molly Edelstein.
Sitting in the school hallway is one of many local hangouts.
143
�It Just Wasn't My Day
Everyone has had days where things seem to go wrong. It is very difficult to go
through a day of school without problems. Seniors, after four years of high school,
have experienced many "bad days." An "off day" can start out just from a tough
English test or a fight with a flame. If more than one problem occurs, what may
start out as just a bad day can turn into a disaster. On one of these days, many
students sum it up by saying, "It just wasn't my day!"
My cereal was soggy,
The eggs were cold,
The juice was sour,
And the bread was old.
I was late for homeroom,
Rushing down the hall,
The heel on my shoe broke
And I took a fall.
The rain fell hard
On me and my clothes,
It ruined my hair
And gave me a runny nose.
I failed a test
On the history of France,
I got caught on a nail
And ripped my pants.
I went home early,
I couldn't take any more,
I was cold and wet
And my pants were torn.
I went to bed early
And began to pray,
"Please make tomorrow a much better day!"
Teen Magazine 1983
Bad days are normal, and happen to everyone. Just remember the good days
outnumber the bad ones!
Julie Keller 85
Judy Basilio
Diane Bedony
Steve Beegun
Rita Beier
Antonietta Bellissimo
Nick Bellos
Ray Bencivenga
Pam Benjamin
Jodi Bergman
Merle Bergman
Heidi Berger
144
�/
First Animal House, now Niles West. Senior Toga Day
participants, Miriam Silverman, Kieto Hirata, and
Caroline Kurita compli ment each other on their toga s.
The next Pele? Dail y practice is a necessity
for soccer. Senio r Bob Straub warms up befo re a n upcoming game.
Ju lie Berk
Ka ren Be rnstei n
Peter Biasco
Sophie Bi bizas
Deanne Black
Geoff Bloomfield
\
Gina Blumberg
T heresa Bocek
Ed Borak
Aaron Borjon
Lisa Boubo utsis
145
�Effie Boudouvas
Tom Bowman
Sharon Brabec
Aody Braje
John Brocar
Completing an assignment for College Prep, Senior Angela Kalabaka revises her paper. The English
Resource Center provides a quiet atmosphere for studying a ny mod of the day.
Betty Brousalis
John Broussard
Carol Brown
Howard Brown
Edith Brueckert
Lisa Buck
146
�Jill Burkel
Sam Butera
Joane Cabreira
Between classes, Seniors
Robin Wolfberg, Lisa Leavitt,
and Karen Siegel get in a little
extra studying for their next
class. They nervously laugh as
they think about the upcoming
test.
Rafael Campanini
Jenny Campbell
The library is one of the most
wide ly used resources in school.
Looking for a good book is Senior Chris Pandzi.
Bill Cariato
Keith Carlsen
Cherie Casper
An gelica Catiis
Doris Centella
Christine Sergot
147
�Kim C ha hal
Roger C hams
Grace C ha n
Adam Chern
Dave Chesler
Pat Chester
Joanne Choi
The Wa ll of Fame honors studen ts who make " all-conference" Staci Munic stops for a moment before
gym to check out the latest faces.
Richard C hi
Christine C ho
Lisa Cho
Mike Chwa lisz
148
,/'
�It Just Wasn't My Day
Lisa C lark
Helene Coha n
Mi ke Cohen
Mike Cohen
S all y Cohen
What's worse tha n mo no or a bad case of zits? SEN IORITIS! That widespread disease tha t teachers dread so much. reaches epide mic
proportions every spring. It spread s like wild fire over the students entering t he twelfth grade. If it doesn't get you then. you 'll be sure to catch it
before the year is over. Scnioritis is just unavoid able. Research has been done on this inevita ble disease and teachers have come up with
definite symptoms. To rind o ut whether or not the t:iug has bitten, take a minute to take this test.
I. When your alarm goes off at the c rack of dawn. do you:
a. T urn if off and don't waste a m inute?
b. Turn if off and get up fO minutes later?
c. Pull the plug and go back to sleep?
2. How often arc you late to homeroom?
a. ever. usually early.
b. On rare occasions. maybe once a month.
c. J ust about everyday: it's hard draggi ng yourself out of bed to be in homeroom at 7:30 a.m.!
3. When choosing your attire. do you:
a. Pick it out the night before. and lay it out so ifs ready in the morning.
b. Allow yourself time in the morning to decide?
c. Roll out of bed, th row on some sweats a nd try to make it to homeroom on time.
4. When it fOmes down to homework, do you:
a. Do it when you gel home, preparing for the next day?
b. Do it in study hall the day it is due?
c. Do it during the passing period before class?
5. What is you r favori te pastime in class?
a. Fill in page after page with notes in 40 m inutes?
b. Listen while t rying to do yo ur homework for your next class a nd t hen copy someones notes later on.
c. !)ream a bout the weekend or catch up on some sleep.
6. When buying " lunch" in the school cafeteria do you:
a. Wait patiently in line wit h your lunch money ready in ha nd?
b. Wait until the crowd dies down and then go buy your lunch?
c. C ut to the front or the line or go to McDonalds?
7. When finals time rolls around. do you:
a. Study weeks in advance?
b. Wait un til the teacher reviews and then stay home all weekend and study?
c. Go to a wild party the night before. walk into fina ls cold turkey and hope you pass?
If (a) was what you answered to most of the above. you haven't come in contact with scnioritis yet. Remember, anyone can become a victim.
If (b) was what you answered most. then you have some of the symptoms. You haven't ca ught it yet, but you're almost there. BEWAR E!
If you answered (c) to all of the above, you have a terrible case of seniori tis and are in need of serious help.
Staff Reporters. Pam Sideris and Effie Boudouvas
Carl Coloia n
)
Linda Cox
Ba rb Daehler
Ro bert Da koff
Scott Dar ville
Pa mela Dav id
149
�Phil Davis
Peggy Delfi no
John Dethloff
Michelle Dolce
Laurel Doolittle
Lisa Downey
Tim Dworak
Hans Dziedo
Scott Eischen
Brian Flannery
People always study in the cafeteria
during lunch. Here, senior Jennie Campbell explains to Pom-Pon girl Peggy Helst rac a bout an upcoming test.
Michael Epstein
Plans for the weekend are o n the minds
of sen iors Karen Berstein, Deedee Lippe,
and Stacy Strongin. They are seated in the
ca feteria where most students go during
their free time.
150
�Steve Erickson
Jackie Erlebacher
Ross Erlebacher
Steve Erlebacher
Dianne Estes
Megan Euling
Steve Faingold
Lesley Fair
T om Farmer
Ma rien ne Feldman
M ichelle Feldman
While the beat is still going through her head, senior H olly Hola nd er enjoys a few of her favorite records in
the Annex. The Annex is located on the seco nd noor, across from the Library.
151
�~.
Senior Deedee Lippe relaxes before pom-pon practice begins.
Reesa Feldman
Tracy Feldman
Stacy Fine
Karen Fischer
J an Fitzsimmons
April Flakne
Gary Fogelson
Joan Fortman
Robert Flood
Mike Frank
El ly n Friedman
152
�Leather whips! Silver chains! Greasy spiked hair! No, this is not a southside
Chicago gang. This happens to be the very " in ," very old, very "new wave" style to
dress. A lthough new wave can be considered "new" in the eyes of the young, it has, in
actuality, been around since the SO's, the original punk era of the century. This new
kinky style is back and rearing to go.
It is fairly easy to find anything from leather mini's, belts, and jewelry accented
with metal spikes, to iron chains and safety pins fastened in ears or cheeks. Many
people feel that this fad is due to radical beliefs, while others may see it as a personal
expression of themselves.
The phrase "Hurt me! Hurt me!" is crawling its way across the nation, dragging
along black vicious jackets and greasy (Tenex) spiked haircuts. This new look
provides a sense of "a nything goes," and, believe it or not, Ripley, everything is going
and is on!
How do people feel about this fascinating trend? Here are a few comments ...
"It's original. It promotes creativity in the individual. I think that it shouldn't be
sterotyped." - Tracy Feldman, '84
"I think that the new styles are neat, but some people just carry them too far." Kevin C hern, '86
"It's an interesting new look for the 80's. Since everything is so interchangeable,
it's easy to decide what I like for my own taste." - Amy Cozza, '87
"I think people.do it to attract attention. What's the big deal? They're trendsetters!
- Jeff Joss, '84
Mr. Ba.t.ts, however, feels that, "ft isn't what you wear, it's the manner in which you
are trying to perceive your own image." A lthough this funky look is here today, who
knows what tomorrow will bring?
Karen Bernstein, '84
New Wave:
Some Do,
Some Don't
Madai Frey
Jeff Friedman
Michael Friedman
Michele Friedman
Rubert Frimet
Cecilia Garcia
David Gargano
Beth Gatilao
Jeff Gaze r
Allan Gcrszonov icz
Bill Gianaris
153
�Tom Gibbons
Dave G Jassner
Ron Goldburg
Sharon Goldberg
Ash ley Goldner
Greg Goldstein
Sherman Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Jose Gonza lez
Tom Gramaus
Mike Granat
154
�Wendy Graw
Mike Greenberg
Paula Gregorian
Tou la Gregory
Jeff Greer
Sue Gross
Lights' Camera' Act ion! Director Chris Laliberty
calls for a short break for the actors as they practice
for their'performance in Pow Wow.
Lori Grzesiakowski
i...
Well. if this girl's face can't tell you how bad
the food is. nothi ng wi ll. He rc's senior Merle
Bergman who spends her free time in t he school
c_ _ - -ia
._._._._._._...;;._._._._._._._._._._._._._._.__a re-te r _.________________________._._._.....i
Pa u I Guerrero
Houri Gueyikian
Joel Guggenheim
Purnendu Gupta
155
�Eric Gursch
Janice Gurvey
Tom Gu t
El izabeth Guth
Carlo Guy
This says it all'
Lisa Haddon
Shannon Hagerty
Chris Hall
Janet Hallman
J<,>hn Handzel
Shana Hanwell
156
�Robyn H a r ris
Lisa Ha rwood
Ell en H avda la
Ada m Hecktma n
Peggy Hell estrae
After ha lfti_ Roger C hams and Joey Rogers discuss their plays for the rest of the ga me.
me
So nya H erker t
I
Kurt H eyman
Ka ren Hildebra nd
Jea n Hildner
Brenda Hill
Lesley Hinz
157
�Keiko H irata
J eff H oelzel
Ma ry H ol m
And i H olow ie ki
J a mes H oma
Kathy H ones
Georgia H ontos
Jim Horii ke
Ron Ho ppe
T o m H oran
H oll y Holla nder
Du ring the Freshma n Assembl y, sen iors perfo rm t heir se nior
ki ekl ine .
The Va rsity
C h~er l ead ers e nt erta i n )~e
/
158
fresh men wi th a ski t.
�Tony H ousa kos
D. lkra mulla h
Rachel lmha user
Lisa lsberia n
Cra ig Israe l
Edward Jacobso n
Pa ul J acobson
Fra nk J a necek
Mike J a pe ly
Tony J a rosz
LJ
I
Ra ndee J e mc
President of Student Union, Erica Stone, expla ins Stu<fent Services to the Freshmen.
159
�Participants in the Freshman Assembly gather around fo r a picture. Brenda Hill, the Indian, is the
center of attraction.
Carl Johanson
Christophe r Johnson
R ich Johnson
Dave Jordan
Jeff Joss
Shpresa Jusufi
David Kahn
Angela Kalabaka
Greg Kamp
Steve Kanavos
Danna Kaplan
160
I
�The Class of '86 views the seniovPom Porn girls performing their kick line.
Lou Kaplan
Nick Kapsis
Helen Karabi nas
Faye Kara halios
George Katsoulis
J anee Kaufma n
Brian Kave
Laura Kazmier
Dan Kerstein
Gail Kibort
161
�Yoon Kil
Young Kim
Janna Kimel
Juli e Klancnik
Niles West.~as Purchased many
new computers over the summer.
Here, senior Tom Svercek demonstrates how to use the A!'Jple II.
Evan Kleeberg
It's a "Stairway to Heaven" . On
the way to biology, senior J erry
Strange rushes up to class before
the bell.
Mark Knudson
Dave Knudson
Irena Kogan
John Kohl
Steve Kondic
T ony Konsewicz
162
-
�I
Melissa Koral
Jeff Kosoy
John Kotsiopoulos
John Koudounis
Ray Kowalski
Warming down from a hard workout a re senior Jill Piper and other senio rs enrolled in aerobics.
Aerobics is a great way for these girls to shape up.
Roy Kowalski
Linda Kozak
Andrea Kozil
Rich Koznarski
Susan Krasowsky
Bob Krehely
163
�Sari Kreiter
Jerald Krueger
Kathy Kuhn
Caroline Kurita
Da rinka Kusa n
\
C hris .Laliberty
Bill La mana
As st uden ts loun ge a round, Robin Shreger takes time to get her point across. She reci tes a speech while
a t the lecturn in the drama room.
John Lambrakis
Mary LaRosa
Michelle Lashever
J. La utenschlager
164
�Ga ye Lauter
Lisa Leavitt
Jill Lebovitz
Beth LeBrun
John Lee
Lesley Lee
Leon Lenchik
"What do you mean I'm getting a refi: rral, Fitz!", says senior Ellen H avdala, as she gets caught cruisi ng
the halls.
Greg Lereno
Patti Lesiowski
J erry Leverich
Lynne Levey
165
�J ackie Levin
Scott Levin
Judy Levi ne
M a ryilyn Levy
Todd Lichtenstein
Lee Limperatos
H a rvey Limpin
Grace Lin
Larry Lind en baum
Dee Dee Lippe
Movie Craze Hits· West
Devra Lipsky
166
. j
Does "Flashdance," "Risky Business," or "Fast Times At Ridgemont High," ring a
bell? These are a few of the influencing movies that hit home at Niles West.
The clothes - the cut off sleeves a nd collars of swea tshirts, the rips in T-shirts, the
checker van gym shoes, and the dark punk sunglasses - have been brought on by
these movies.
Jo-Jo Valenti states, "Many actors of popular movies a re in magazines aDd on T.V.
Certain actors of movies like Jennifer Beals have influenced styles of cfothing."
Do you remember the sayi ngs, " Hey bud, Let's Pa rty!" and "So, your pa rents are
going out of town!"? T hese two popular quotes a re from " Risky Ifosiness" and " Fast
Times At Ridgemont High." Senior Aris Pandazi remarks, ''.If my parents went out
of town , I would have lots of parties and friends over every day!"
The trends at Niles West change every year. Who knows what people will be
wearing or saying next year!
�Da vid Lisco
Rhonda Litt
Ken Lofland
Li nda Loiacano
Jordan Lotsoff
Phil lip Lotsoff
Ellen Lovi
J ohn Lucia
Ken Lund
Fait h Lunsik
Louis Ma ltezos
"I know it's M onday, but I need my bea uty sleep," exclai ms Scott Pfla um er, a senior.
167
�Scott McCarthy
Dianne McGrann
Elizabeth McGuire
Sharon McMahon
Andrea Melinger
Beth Merkel
Tim Messink
Richard Meyer
Sherri Michaels
Robyn Miller
Karen Minkoff
168
�Gail Mankoff
Scott Ma nzara
Barry Ma rgol in
Cary Margolis
Ca rolyn Marshall
Christine Martin
Joanne Matz
Mary May
Jenn ife r Mayo
Lanae McAlliste r
Dan McCarthy
169
�J a ckie M0reth
Damia n Mt>s hak
Pe ter Moy
Ross Much
Lisa Mueller
but mom' You have to call me in for homeroom'" excla ims senior Michael G ra net.
Staci Munic
Rich Murphy
Kathy Murray
S. Najiu lla h
Pa ragi Nanavati
Carol Netzel
170
�..
•
Pa ul elsen
T odd Neuhauser
Leslie oosbond
Amy Nordskog
Cary No ren
Imaginatio n is inspired an d encouraged in schoo l. Section editors, Stacy Strongin and Erica Stone, write
capt ions for the Spectrum.
Mar ia Noussi
Bi ll N umrich
Rosalie Nuq ui
Jim Obermann
Arbella Od ishoo
J eff Okamura
1;- I
�Dawn Olander
Lifcha Olive
Phillis Oppenheim
Randi Oppenheim
Dawn Palm
/,
Aris Pandazi
Free time is scarce a nd precious lately.
Catching up on the day's news during one
of those spa re moments is soccer player
Seesun Yoo.
Tony Parcelli
Recapping matches· is an integral part
of lea rning the game of te nnis. After a
match senior Helene Cohen and Coach
Winans review th e day's Jllajor plays.
Jin Park
Sang Park
R ay Pitti
Kathy Pattison
172
�Cheryl Paustian
Paige Pa welek
Margaret Pearson
Susan Peiser
Cary Perlman
Scott Pfaumer
J ill Piper
The N iles West cafe teria is a place to fi nd extremely stra nge sights. Here, trying to see if the cup will
move by te lekenesis a re seniors Peggy Helstrae, Robyn Mi ller. Angela Kala baka, Jenny Campbell,
Lisa Lea vitt, S haron Brabec and Da na Kaplan.
-Phil Piscitello
J acq ueline Plonus
M arlena Portnoy
Karen Privatsky
173
�Terri Quillen
C heryl Rabi n
David Rappi n
J ill Rappin
Kri s Reasner
Nancy Remus
Jill Roberts
J oe Rodgers
Ramsey Rodgers
Eric Rooth
Mark Rosen
Friendship
Years
Through ~ the
High School is friendship that has caught fire. It is quiet understa nding, mutual
confidence, sha ring a nd forgiving. It is loyalty through good times and bad. It settles
for less than perfection a nd makes a llowances for human weaknesses.
Seniors a re content with the present, they hope for the future and never brood over
the past. It's t he day-in-a nd-day-out chronicles of irritations, problems, compromises,
small disappointments, big victories, a nd common goals.
If you have friendship in your li fe, it can make up for a great many things you lack.
If you don't have it , no matter what else there is, it's not enough.
Staff Reporters, Dominique Pa rtipelo, Laurie Ada ms
I
, ..
174
�Mitch Rosen
Greg Ross
Da n Rotblatt
Caryn Ru be nstei n
Jordy Sacksner
Andres Santiler
Rebecca Santos
Ju lie Saper
Lisa Savitt
Jul ie Scapardine
Dean Schmidt
Va rsity foot ba ll player Bob Flood has his a nkle wra pped by " Doc."
175
�The cafeteria is not only for eating, but a lso for spendi ng a free mod to sociali ze wit h a frie nd. Seniors
Karen Bernstein and Deedee Li ppe discuss weekend plans.
Beth Shartiag
Robyn Schrager
Claude Schroeder
Denise Schultz
Elisa Seltzer
David Shane
Mohammed Shariff
Laura Shedroff
Gregg Sherman
An nette Shetler
Pascalis Shiakallis
176
�1------------------------------------------.
Senior Rita Bier reads her accounting during her
free time before homeroom.
Looking at the c lock during study hall, se nior Tony Ave lla begins a countdown for the
bell to ring.
Marina Shkodnik
Pam Sideris
Ka ren Siegel
Alan S ilberman
Karen Silverblatt
Mariam Silverman
West Silverman
David Simon
Dave Sklamberg
J ack ie Smessaert
Pam Smith
177
�Bob Sobczak
J on Soble
Christine Socash
Ron Sohn
Randy Sokol
At the varsity football game, senior Tony K, a member of the spirit squad, cheers the Indians on to a
victory.
Sheryl Sperling
Karen Springborn
Mark Sproat
Lisa Steiner
Spencer Stern
Erica Stone
178
�I
Jerry Strange
Bob Straub
Jim Streiff
April Strissel
I I
Stacy Strongin
After school senior Nancy Zoros shoots
baskets. She is an all-conference player for the
Indians.
Bob Suess
HSi Yu Sun
Amy Sundblom
Tom Svrcek
Marty Swidler
Bob Szumal
179
�Mike Tabin
Chris Taldone
George Ternes
Bill Terpinas
Andrea Thilmany
Neil Tobin
Gilbert Tolentino
Senior Joel Guggenheim takes some time out to get a break from his busy
day.
Rich Tonsul
Cheryl Torres
Constantine Trambas
Mike Travlos
180
�Jennie Trefren
Tony Tr ipicchi o
S am Tuzzolino
Kelly Tyson
Gus Tziavaras
T ama ra Uglinica
Emily Vala
Students work during study hall .for the counselors. Senior Peggy Helestrae works diligently.
Nick Valavanis
Sand y Valencia
J oJ o Valenti
Kathy Verstraete
181
�Photography is a hobby that can be very enjoyable and pleasurable. Spectrum photographer, Lisa
Leavitt, is caught by surprise while taking a picture for the yearbook.
.!
Dan Vishny
Vickie Volkodav
Dimitra Vrahnos
Marla Wallerstein
Sandy Wei
Carrie Weinberg
Michelle Weinberg
Suzanne Weisman
Jill Weinman
Mike Weindling
Ami Weiss
182
�In the cafeteria Senior Staci Munic points out the
Pentathalon activities.
In the band room, the Niles West Indian,
Brenda Hill, watches rehersal.
Glenn White
Peter Wierzchon
Shelly Wilde
Lisa Wilkoff
Joanna Wipf
Maryanne Witzgall
Robin Wolfberg
Danny Woo
James Woodier
Maria Wooster
John Wrzala
183
�The Long Wait
Ah, Senior year! We've been waiting three years for this. However, taking easy
classes, having little homework, and being the oldest is not as glamorous as it
seems. Senior year can be muddled with difficult college decisions.
Next September many of us will be "stepping up" in the educational world and
going away to college. For those of us who are, preparing for it can be almost as
difficult as actually being there. Preparation begins at the end of junior year with
the ACT and SAT tests. These scores almost solely determine what college you
attend. During the summer months, you are flooded with " ... come see our school
.... " In early October you start to send in your applications along with your
transcripts and test scores to the colleges of your choice. Then you wait and wait
and wait.
Around March or April you receive an envelope - an envelope from the college
of your choice. Sometimes it is a rejection slip; you 're disappointed for a while but
you live through it. Sometimes it is an acceptance notice; you are happy, excited,
and hopeful of what next year will bring. But at the same time, you are a little
afraid and hesitant of "stepping up" into the college world.
Gunter Wurmback
Kim Yde
.:
John Yellen
Mike Yetter
Sandy Yoo
Seesun Yoo
John Zaffer
Sharon Zeff
Michae l Zellers
B9b Zeman
Dave Zemsky
David Ziegelski
Nancy Zoros
184
�Members of the ~p irit squad " flip out" with school spirit.
185
��UNDERCLASS
�Tom Ableson,
Ruth Abramovitz,
Dena Abrams,
Bettina Adam,
'87
'85
'87
'87
At all times of the day, you can find people milling around their lockers. Juniors a re no
exceptions as Lily Kornhauser, Julie Mo lt z, and Heidi Berman prove.
Tim Alcalde,
Michele Alday,
Rob Alpern,
Deanna Altenburg,
Steve Altman,
Jeff Altschul,
Larry Alvarez,
S ha reen Amiel,
'85
'87
'86
'86
Kim Anderson,
Nancy Anglin,
Soja A nthony,
Joel Antman,
Every time there is a holiday, some groups sell holiday grams.
Even faculty gets into the act as Miss Carr, counselor, sells
Halloweenograms for A.F.S.
'87
'87
'85
'85
'85
'85
'85
'87
Stephanie Akwa, '85
Barry Albach, '86
�Dina Anton, '85
Angie Antonakos, '86
Nick Antoniou, '86
Jenny Araboglou, '87
Dan Arendt, '85
Katie Argetsinger, '86
Andy Argiropoulos, '86
Angie Adams, '85
Laurie Adams, '86
Allison Arki n, '85
Ma-gia Armonis, '87
Lori Aronson, '86
Paulette Arvanitis, '86
Randy Arza. '85
Judy Asher. '86
Donald Ashcroft. 86
0
Shannon Adams, '87
Paul Adreani, '85
Louie Atsaves, '85
Valerie Attia, '85
Alan Auerbach. '87
Gennor Aujero, "85
Sain Aujero. "85
David Bacchiere, '85
Sang Y. Bae, '87
.Jeanie Ahn. '87
John Axelrad. "86
Kupindcr Ba ins, "85
Hanna Bak, '85
Andy Baker, '85
Felicia Bakshy, '86
Lauri Balbirer, '85
Cheryl Balter, '85
Jenny Bamaung, '86
Driver's Education
Everyone gets his or her driver's license sooner or later. In order to get that license, you have to
take a driver's education course. Niles West offers a n excellent driver's education program. With
three teachers to give the best possible education, you can't miss.
The class is one semester long and consists of classroom, range, and behind-the-wheel driving.
The classroom is held every other day and includes movies, tests, and lectures. The range is
equipped with ten new Chevys which are driven around the range . Each time different obstacles are
set up on the range. All skills from backing up to skid control a re taught. Behind-the-wheel is
probably the most useful of the three aspects of driver's education. You get road experience, even
on the expressways. One student said, " I can't think of a better way to learn how to drive. "
Michele Friedman '84
The homework seems never ending
to some students. Grinning and bearing it is sophomore Suzi Huber.
189
�Nancy Baque, '85
Scott Baran, '86
Lisa Barasch, '85
Joe Barber, '86
Elliott Baretz, '87
Andy Barnes, '86
Elaine Barrington, '87
Dennise Barrios, '86
Debra Barry, '87
The Art Council is always trying to do something fun and exciting for school.
This year for Halloween, they decorated pumpkins.
Ben Bauer,
Erik Bataller,
Joseph Bass,
Boris Barvish,
Joann Bartosiak,
'86
'87
'87
'87
'87
School is a time for joking around as well as learning. To prove this point, juniors Mike Ferdman,
Scott Spata, and Eugene Pullano take time out to goof around.
Rich Begoun,
Nissin Behar,
Bruno Bellissimo,
Joann Bellos,
Rhonda Bergman,
Physics is a very popular class among many juniors
and seniors at school. W()rking on a physics problem
is junior Danny Zimmerman.
'85
'86
'86
'87
'86
�Sports are a very large and intricate part of school. Members of the wrestling team practice for a big meet.
Svetana Baum, '85
Aaron Bernstein, '86
Jill Bernstein, '87
Alex Bezkorovainy, '87
Wei Bian, '85
Lisa Bick, '86
Carol Billisits, '85
Adam Bland, '87
Jeff Bechar, '85
Debbie Blonder, '87
Steve Blonder, '86
David Bloom, '87
Neal Bloomfield, '86
Ma rgo Blumfelt, '86
Melanie Bohigian, '87
Ellie Bojes, '86
Teresa Bondy, '86
Bonnie Kim, '85
Paul Booboutsis, '86
Jordan Borak, '87
Joe Born, '87
Ben Boshes, '86
Abra Berkley, '86
Heidi Berman, '85
Pam Berndt, '86
Jamie Boton, '86
Vicky Boudouvas, '85
Georgia Boundroukas. '85
Patty Boundroukas. '87
Mike Bourdeau. '86
Mike Bourgcric. '86
Susan Boscapomi, '86
191
�Craig Barbee,
Eric Brabec,
Steve Brabec,
Larry Brin,
'86
'87
'85
'85
Maribeth Brocar,
Judd Brody,
Stephanie Brooks,
Torrey Browder,
'87
'85
'85
'85
Torrey Browder,
Judy Brown,
Angela Bruscato.
Claire Buisseret,
'85
'86
'86
'85
Kim Bungum,
Michelle Burdeen,
Kenneth Burdin,
Jean Burns,
'86
'86
'87
'85
Unusual scenes are not uncommon in the halls of Niles
West. One of the more unusual scenes is demonstrated by
senior John Lee an d sophomore Tim Jacobs.
Lori Burns, '86
Rick Burnstein, '85
Gerald Burstyn, '86
Vince Butera, '87
..
In Child Development, children come to the school as part of nursery school class.
Showing off their brand new skills are two students from this class.
192
�Neil Cablk, '85
George Caceres, '87
Leticip Cadavid, '86
Caress Calara, '87
Ki rk Callise, '85
Joe Cal, '87
Robert Camin, '86
Kathy Campbell, '87
Lisa Cancelleri, '86
Julie Canci<\ '87
Tracy Cappola, '87
Cla udine Carrao, '86
Dan Carver, '87
Francesca Catanese, '87
Smiling is a skill especially acquired by our cheerleaders. Showing some of their skill a re junior members of th e
Varsity Cheerleading Squad.
Sonia Bych kov, '86
C indy Bychkov, '85
Irene Catanese, '85
Roberto Catanese, '87
Craig Cederholm, '87
Emily Chan, '85
Chris Chelberg, '87
Hohoul Chang, '85
Maria Castillo, '85
Kiki Bychowski. '86
Paul Byron, '85
Dan C hen, ' 87
Jean Chen, '85
Julia Chen, '87
Janet Cherney, '86
Laurie C hertow, '86
Daniel Chesler, '86
Dickson Cheung, '85
19)
�Ken Choi,
Unjoo Choi,
Donna Chmielinski,
Nancy Chmielinski,
Yun Chon,
'85
'87
'87
'85
'85
Paul Christman n,
G !en Christophersen,
Sontha Chung,
Ann Chutivanic h,
Debbie Ciskoski,
'85
'87
'85
'86
'85
No, this isn' t the new Indi a n football tea m. This is the 1983-1984 Porn-Pon Squad during the outdoor pep assembly.
194
Boys golf is a quickly-growing sport. Watching his
shot is fres hman Tom J oseph.
�Michelle Cohen, '81
Judy C hen, '86
Jill Colen, '86
Ant hony Congine, '86
Andre Conlon, '86
Marc Cooper, '86
Ron Coope r, '87
Dino Conginc, '85
Russ Consigny, '86
Angelo Costas. '85
Kathy Cote, '87
Eilee n Coursey, '85
Lisa Covers, '86
Mary Coyne, '85
Ron C lark, '85
Thomas Clark, '87
A my Cozza, '87
Jorda n Cramer, '86
Carl Czernik, '85
J ack Da hm , '85
Andrew Dahlma n, '86
Steve Dalgett y, '87
Ala n Dalinka, '86
Kelly Clarkens, '86
Ada m C la rkens, '87
Ad am Cohen, '87
Joyce Dassow, '85
Ala n Dassow, '86
C hris Dascenzo, '87
Reed Davis, '86
Ross Dav is, '86
Suzann e Davis, '87
Judy De Acetis, '86
David C hen, '86
Jill Cohen, '87
Mara Cohen, '87
Shereen Deal, '86
J eff DeCoo k, '85
La urie Deering, '86
Rocco Defi lippis, '87
Frank Delphin, '86
N orman Desmond, '85
Rick Deven, '87
The Morning Blues
Suzi Smith goes to N iles West.
"It's 5:47 here in Skokie and it's going to be a beautiful day with partly su nny skies and a high of
27 degrees. Here's a tune from the Beatles."
Suzi wakes up to these a nd similar sounds every morning. As the alarm-clock radio goes off, S uzi
groans and rolls over while trying to cover her head with her pillow to block out the noise. The radio
is persistant though, and Suzi decides to get out of bed only to find that someone has superglued her
to her bed. There is no possible way to get up. Finally, after several feeble attempts, she slowly rolls
out of bed and lands in a lump on the floor . "This is no way to spend the day ." she says to herself a nd
crawls to the shower. Thank goodness for Coast soap or Suzi would have never gotten out of the
shower. After almost brushing her teeth with Clearasil, she makes her way back to her bedroom
only hitting two walls on the way. She stumbles into her closet and picks out her clothes for the day.
After getting dressed, she turns on the bedroom lights and notices that the plaid shirt she is wearing
does not match the flowered skirt (thank goodness for bedroom lights). Finally, after Suzi had
redressed herself and brushed her hair and gotten the eyeliner off of her lips and gotten her books
together, she was ready for school.
Such is the li fe of the Niles West student.
Michele Friedman '84
195
�Tom Devlin,
Denise Diamond,
Linda Disch,
Barry Dodd,
Mike Doderer,
'85
'85
'85
'86
'85
Sharon Donna,
Peggy Donath,
Heather Doolittle,
Julie Doppelt,
Sue Dorfman,
'87
'86
'87
'87
'86
Steve Dorfman,
Sherry Dougal,
Deborah Dougherty,
Karina Doyle,
Kim Doyle,
'87
'85
'85
'86
'85
Nicloe Dragash, '87
Daniel Dreger, '86
n
-
Mike Dreier, '85
C indy Drexler, '86
J eff Driscoll, '87
Yiley Duarte, '85
Every student in school is required to take fo ur yea rs of gym. Working on getting
through their first year are freshmen J erry Kang, David Jutovsky, an d Allen Keller.
Raul Duarte,
Alana Dubin,
Alan Dubrow,
Maria Dugo,
Jeff Dunn,
Pa t Dunn,
'87
'87
'85
'86
'85
'86
Michael Durso, '85
Molly Edelstein, '85
Robbee Edidin-Acheatel, '86
Maria Ei kosepentarhos, '87
Sharon Elstrom, '85
Inna Ellerman
196
,
�/
Edvard Engels, '87
Faith Epstien, '85
Ellen Epstein, '87
Regina Ericsson, '87
Donna Eriksson. '86
Ma rtha Erickson, '85
Gamze Erokay, '85
Dan Ersoy, '85
Aleli Estrada, '85
Lenore Estrada, '87
Lara Evans
Charles Fabian, '87
Gary Fabian, '87
Noel Failma, '85
Maya Fainleyb, ' 85
Doug Fair, '86
Evan Fair, '85
Ian Faloona, '86
Lee Fang, '86
Alan Farkas, '87
Debbie Farkas, '85
Homecoming was a fun-filled week full of school spirit and the selling of school
spirit goods. Demonstrating the sales of these goods is junior Lauri Balbirer.
With the removal of the student lou nge two yea rs ago, students find a new place
to study. In the English Reso urce Center a re j uni or Karen Yashon and sophomore
Rhonda Bergman.
The Foreign La nguage Resource Center is a very useful place to get some quiet study done
as fres hman prove.
197
�Patience is a virtue that junior Eileen Coursey has with her child development friend ,
Kimberly. Together they share a fairy tale in the library.
Pam Feldman,
Tracy Feldman,
Marty Fenton,
Mike Ferdman,
Sheryl Ferdman,
Lisa Ferrin ,
Marina Fialko,
Andrea Field,
Diane Field,
'87
'87
'86
'85
'85
'86
'87
'87
'87
Garrett Fienberg,
Michelle Fienberg,
Melody Fillmore,
Jordan Firfer.
Amy Fisch,
Cynthia Fisch,
Craig Fischoff,
Howard Fishbein,
Ma rk Fisher,
'86
'87
'85
'86
'87
'87
'87
'85
'87
Ric Flair,
Joan Fougerousse,
Kevin Forman,
Ca rlos Fornaris,
Ron Fortman,
Michelle Frankel,
Barry Freed,
Debbie Freed,
Steven Freed,
'85
'85
'87
'85
'85
'87
'87
'86
'86
William Frendreis,
Pam Frey,
Elias Fri edman,
Jodi Fried man,
Marla Fri edman,
Richard Friedman,
S harrie Furman,
What modern technology can do these days! Junior Billy Wolter
gains knowledge from a computer. In the future this may be his only
teacher.
'86
'86
'87
'85
'85
'87
'86
/
198
�/
Dan Gabel, ' 85
Jennifer Gaiser, '86
Bob Gallagher, '85
Da rshan Ga ndhi, '86
Gabriella Garcia, '85
Rachel Garcia, '86
Michelle Garland, '85
M ichelle Gasca, '85
J eff Gassel , '87
Bob Ga ughrin, '85
Eva Gazdowicz, '86
Don Gelfond, '85
Steve Geller, '87
Lisa Gentile, '85
Even with busy schedules, time can be found to share with a
friend. The five-minutes passing period is enough time for sophomore Craig Brabec and Sandra Londano to exchange a word
or two.
Picking the right college means your future. After sitting through a number of presentations, juniors Georgia M unckuo, Cheryl Balter, and Doris Seller discuss possibilities of their
choice of school.
Adrian Georgakopoulos. '86
Helen Georgakopoulos. '86
Ted Georgas, '86
Ted George, '86
199
�Robert Gershbein.
Rick Gerstein.
Yelena Gesyuk,
Raymond Giderof,
Barbara Gidlund,
David Gilbert,
Lionel Go,
Pam Gaby,
Tony Godeman,
Andrew Goecke,
'85
' 85
' 85
'85
' 86
'87
'85
'86
'86
'86
Victoria Goerrero,
Nicole Goetz,
Trina Goetz,
Bob Goldberg,
Larry Goldburg,
Nick Goldish,
Sandra Goldstein,
Marty Golenzer,
Jason Gorchow,
Scott Gotfryd,
'86
'85
'87
'86
'87
'87
'85
'85
'86
'86
Lee Gramatis,
Rachel Granat,
Julie Greenberg,
Riky Greenberg,
Shelly Greenfield,
'86
'87
'87
'87
'86
Jim Griletz, '85
Brad Grodsky, '87
Dave Gross, '85
Jeff Gross, '87
Jenny Gross, '87
Tom Gross, '86
Mike Grzywa, '86
Cristy Guenther, '86
Marci Gummo, ' 87
Patty Gunchick,
Chona Guno,
Nancy, Goren,
Barry Gurvey,
Mark Gussin,
Mike Gut,
Fred Guth,
Bob Gutierrez,
Sylvia Gutierrez,
Denise Gutterman,
Ben Guy,
Carmencita Guy,
David Haberkorn,
Juhyun Ha,
Kelly Ha,
Sun Ha,
The center of attraction is where most want to be. Helping junior Lynda Jutovsky get into the
picture are juniors Debbie Farkas and Ja net Lieder.
200
'85
'87
'87
'85
'87
'87
'86
'86
'87
'86
'87
'86
'87
'87
'87
'85
�/
ls there a cure to cope with stress and
frustration?
When asked the question, Niles West
students had some original repsonses:
"Look forward to the weekends and days
off."
Kathy Sokalski
"Fall asleep."
Marsha Telengater
"Punch a locker."
Mariann Janessa
"A lot of people turn to drugs."
Cindy Regidor
"With a little help from their friends."
Danna Kaplan
"Swear."
Felicia Bakshy
"Go to a psychologist."
Susie Huber
"Take their problems home or out on family."
Bill Porter
"Take it out on sports."
Michelle Burdeen
Everyone needs some time
to be alone. In a quiet
hallway after school, freshman
Depak Sathy takes time to
unwind.
"Pick a fight."
Ruth Abramoritz
Dominique Partipilo, '86
201
�Much calculating goes on in a physics class. Finishing their latest experiment, sophomores
Robert Alpern and Mark Schwartz work hard in the lab.
Sharon H oriuchi, '86
Mike Horowitz, '85
Pam Hossfeld, '86
Taking a breather from his studies, sophomore Jordan Firfur relaxes in the library annex.
Steuhanie Howard,
'87
Yumin Hsu, '87
Huang Huang, '87
Jenny Huang, '86
Musical talent is characteristic of Niles West. Looking for her lost
instrument is junior Marla Zissman.
202
,
..
�Dean Hagen, '86
Justin Hagman. '86
Marc Hamid, '86
Shadia H amidch. '86
Hee Chung Han, '86
Jim Han, '87
Andrew Hanley, '87
Joseph Hansen, '86
Nadine Hanson, '85
Tom Hanson, '86
Ann Hartman, '87
Julie Hartman. ' 87
Lisa H athy, '85
Henry Hedberg, '86
Jill Hedrich, '87
Mike Hedrich. '87
William Heelan, '85
Ju dy Hegedus, '85
Tony Hehn, '85
Sue Heinz, '85
Ingrid Helgeson. '86
Diana Hellestrae. '85
Ka rla Hellestrae. '87
Don Hend ley, '86
Denise Herman, '85
Gina Herre ra, '87
Lindsay Hershenhorn. '87
Michael Herzog, '86
Steve Hester, '86
Ron Hirsch, '85
Lori H irshman, '86
Joanne Hiyama. '87
Tim H oeft, '85
Martina H oeller. '85
Ken Hogan, '87
Michelle H ogg, '87
Kevin H ohs, '86
Jenn y Holt, '86
Jung H ong, '87
Debbie H oppe, '87
John Hoppe, '86
In metals, Mr. Anderson shows junior Ba rry Dudovitz how to use
correct form.
Sitting comfortably in the library. j uni or Yana Margo lin looks over he r schedule.
203
�Julie Huber,
Sandra Huber,
Nadine Hugmeyer,
Christina Holler,
Syed Husian,
Syed Husain,
Musataq lkramullah,
'85
'86
'86
'87
'87
'85
'86
Dawn llling,
Borpit lntawiwa t,
Mike lsbe rian,
Jodi Israel,
Abby Ivener,
David lvezic,
Steve lvezic,
Lola lvicic,
'87
'86
'87
'87
'87
'87
'86
'86
Velda Jaanimagi ,
Scott Jackso n,
Stacey Jackson,
Tim Jacobs,
Kenny Jahnke,
Mariann Janessa,
Mike Javid,
Keith Jernberg,
'85
"87
'86
'86
'85
'86
'87
'85
Kelly Ji,
Sandy Ji,
Marc Johnson,
Vanessa Johnson,
Janice Joplin,
Tom Joseph,
Lisa Joss,
Kris Justesen,
'85
'87
'87
'87
'85
'87
'86
'87
Dita Jusufi,
David Jutovsky,
Lynda Jutovsky,
Donald Jutterman,
Carrie Kadota,
Jeffrey Kahn,
Myra Kahn,
'87
'86
'85
'87
'85
'87
'86
Learning is a never ending process which does not only take place in the classroom. In their spare
time, freshmen Tommy Malkin and frie nd lounge in the library annex to find out what is happening in
the world today!
Before homeroom, frilnds drop by junior Marla Friedman's "pig pen" fo r an early morning "
chat.
, ..
/
204
�/
Bonnie Kaiser, '87
Michelle Kalo, '85
Barrie Kane, ' 85
Jerry Kang, '86
Carrie Kaplan, '86
After lunch, sophomores Lisa Krul a nd Michelle Goldberg
spend a few minutes sharing ideas before returning to c lass.
)
Danie Kaplan, '87
Lori Kaplan , '85
Andy Karafotias, '85
Maria Karagiannakis, '86
Eri n Karahal ios, '87
The day just seems to go on forever so metimes. Fin a lly over, sop homores Judy M a nn and Je rry Kang bid each
other fa rewell ti ll tomorrow.
Everyday is a specia l day. Signi ng a birthday poster, sop homores Beth Wax a nd Felicia
Levy quickly write their message before going
to their next class.
205
�Ridiculed By
Freshmen?
Waiting for the school bus in the morning is truthfully a dilemma for an upperclassman. On many occasions, I have been
late and have had to come running breathlessly on the bus. I arrive half asleep, eyes
shut, no socks, no jacket, and one shoe in
my hand. As I walk through the aisle to get
an available seat, I get ridiculed by
FRESHMEN.
As I slop myself down into a seat, I have
to tolerate all of the stares and snickers of
all the neat, organized and smiling faces.
Just one more thing to help make my day
start out pleasantly.
The worst, though, has to be the inconsideration these brats display in front of the
school. By now my body is shivering and
my feet are frost-bitten from the cold. As I
attempt to get in line in order to get off the
bus, these freshmen refuse to Jet me in,
because I'm "budging."
In the near future, when they experience
what I go through every morning, I hope
they realize that their actions were mean,
inconsiderate, cruel, and downright childish!
Anna Karalis '85
The typical morning scene in the cafeteria. Grabbing a quick bite to eat is junior Ray Shurson, while C hristy
Esmael and Tony Re itenbach aid their friend in finishing hi s last minute homework.
Two tons of homewo rk a night is not unusual. Waiting for the
activity bus, sophomore Jerry Kang gets a head sta rt by read ing his
health education book.
, ..
206
�S ylvia Ka ra lekas , '86
Anna Ka ralis, ' 85
Pa ul Kasprak, '87
Kim Kassel, '87
Ba rbara Kassel, '85
Todd Kassel, '87
Alex Kats, '86
Sa bina Kazmi, '86
Making a lot of new friends is what being a freshma n is a ll a bout.
S hooting the breeze in the hall way be fore class is fres hma n Toni
Noel with her c lassmates.
Craig Keer, '87
Julie Keller, '85
Brian Kellma n, '86
Da niel Kellma n, '86
Ka tie Ke lly, '87
Liz Kell y, '86
Ka ren Ke nmotsu, '86
Tom Kenn , '87
Patrici a Kerste in. '87
Sonia Kerste n, '86
Maa z Khan , '87
Joe Khasho, '86
Joseph Khasho, '87
Kurt Kiernic ki, '86
Maria Kikes, '85
Marga ret Killia n, '86
Ellen Kim, '86
Ha n Song Kim, '85
Jia nn Kim, '86
Johny Kim, '87
Linda Kim, '86
Ma rk Kim , '87
Na reen Kim, '87
Serena Kim, '85
Steven Kim , '87
Sung Kim , ' 87
Tony Kim , '87
YunHee Kim, '85
N eil Kimel, '87
N atsuki Kimura , '87
Jim King, '86
Julie Kirchens, '85
Mike Kirchens, '86
Robert Kirchens, '8 5
Sylvia Kiss, '86
Matt Klapma n, '87
Alysia Kleeberg , '87
Alla n Kle in, '86
Jord an Klein , ' 87
John Kla ncnik, '86
207
�Sharing the tunes of the latest music fads are freshmen Tom Joseph and
Bonnie Kaiser.
Walkmen have become a very popular part of everyday life.
Heejai Kwon, '87
Nicole Laliberty, '86
Lisa Lambert, '85
Ingrid Lampkin, '86
Molka Langer, '86
Jodi Langfeld, '87
Nick Langis, '87
Donna Langston, '86
Cheryl Lanski, '8 7
Linda Lapke, '85
Ken Lapins, '85
I'
Portraying a scene at the ra~etrack, are juniors Nancy Anglin and Stephanie
Akwa. Their roles were play{d in the student production of the "Rhythm of Life."
�/
Jordan Klinsky, '85
W illiam Knowles, '87
Julie Knudsen, '85
J oanna Kohl. '86
Chris Kokott. '85
Brad Kola r. '85
David Kolber, '85
Rebecca Kolber, '87
Ka therine Kol iopoul os, '87
John Kolski, '85
Joy Kong, '86
Linda Kontos , '85
Jenni fer Koo, '87
Pa m Koral , '85
Lily Kornhauser, '85
Billy Kornit, '85
Gary Korrub, '87
Angie Kotsinonos, '85
George Kotsiopoulos. '86
J eanette Kovitz, '85
Kim Kouzou res, '85
Chelli Krakow, '85
Jeff Krakow, '85
Scott Kravetz, '86
David Kravitz, '86
Bob Krebs, '86
Eileen Krehely, '87
Tracy Kreher, '86
Ilene Kreitzman, '86
Irene Krivenko, '86
Paula Krone, '86
Lisa Krull , '86
C ha rlotte Kukulski, '86
Rick Kulbersh. '85
Eric Kopfstein, '86
Grace Kwon, '85
Sprawling out in the a nnex is freshman Steve Geller. He "checks
out" the car sales, for soon he will become a " HOT ROD" with some
"wheels."
Sunny days are perfect times for juniors Rose Taldone, Yvonne
Vargas, Mary Coyne and Joan Fougerrouse to relax outside.
209
�Midnight Riders-The Tradition
For years, it has been a tradition at
Niles West for the Midnight Riders, to
gall op through the streets the night before
a footba ll game. The girls ta ke pride in
their work and strive to keep the spirit
flowing. The Riders meet two days before
the game and make elaborate posters for
all the Indian football players. Then, as
darkness falls, they roam the streets looking for all of the Indians' homes. In a split
second, they accomplish their work. But,
what do they do? They make a snowstorm
of the homes, covering the trees and
bushes, and fences creatively with toilet
paper. They disappear into the night, and
continue on to the next house. The spirit is
strong between the girls and the Indian
players and will never end. The tradition
lives on!
Madeline Partipilo '86
Andrew Lawler,
Colin Lawler,
Mike Lazzara,
Lara Leader,
Stephan ie Leader,
Dan Lebovitz,
Tracy LeBrun,
'85
'85
'87
'86
'86
'86
'87
Julie Lee,
Kun Lee,
Rocky Lee,
Steven Lee,
Susan E. Lee,
Susan Lee,
Tania Lee,
Steve Lehew,
'85
'86
'86
'86
'86
'86
'87
'86
Ni na Leininger,
Christina Lepold,
Terry Lerch,
Kevin Lester,
Tim Leverich,
Brian Levey,
Debra Levi n,
Ellen Levin,
'87
'85
'87
'87
'85
'85
'86
'87
Lonny Levin ,
S usa n Levinson,
Felicia Levy,
Ira Levy,
J anice Lewa ndowski,
Melissa Lewin,
J ames Lewis,
Patty Liakopoulos,
'86
'85
'86
'86
'86
'85
'87
'85
/
210
�Sharon Lapp, '87
William Larkin, '87
Mike La Rosa, '85
Kirstin La rson, '87
Lisa Larson, '87
Susan Larson, '85
Steve Lashever, '86
David Lasker, '86
Scott Lasker, '87
Dale Lasky, '85
Weekend plans are discussed during passing period by juniors Bria n Gawin and Elli
Straton. The India ns definitely " WORK FOR THE WEEKENDS!"
Renee Lecomte, '87
Annette Led won, '85
Alberta Lee, '85
C indy Lee, '85
Daniel Lee, '87
Gina Lee, '87
J e nny Lee, '87
T oni ng up his biceps is Ho Youl C hang. The junior wrestler does dips to shape up for the wrestling season.
Free time is used to catch up on news with friends. The Oakton Lobby is the
scene for freshmen Dareen Smith, Gina Herrera a nd Sheila Patel to have their
"coffee clutch."
211
�Midnight Riders-The Tradition
For years, it has been a tradition at
Niles West for the Midnight Riders, to
gallop through the streets the night before
a football game. The girls take pride in
their work and strive to keep the spirit
flowing. The Riders meet two days before
the game and make elaborate posters for
a ll the Indian football players. Then, as
darkness falls, they roam the streets looking for all of the Indians' homes. In a split
second, they accomplish their work. But,
what do they do? They make a snowstorm
of the homes, covering the trees and
bushes, and fences creatively with toilet
paper. They disappear into the night, and
continue on to the next house. The spirit is
strong between the girls and the Indian
players and will never end. The tradition
lives on!
Madeline Partipilo '86
Andrew Lawler,
Colin Lawler,
Mike Lazzara,
Lara Leader,
Stephanie Leader,
Dan Lebovitz,
Tracy LeBrun,
Julie Lee,
Kun Lee,
Rocky Lee,
Steven Lee,
Susan E. Lee,
Susan Lee,
Tania Lee,
Steve Lehew,
'85
'86
'86
'86
'86
' 86
'87
'86
Nina Leininger,
Christina Lepold,
Terry Lerch,
Kevin Lester,
Tim Leverich,
Brian Levey,
Debra Levin,
Ellen Levin,
'87
'85
'87
'87
'85
'85
'86
'87
Lonny Levin,
Susan Levinson ,
Felicia Levy,
Ira Levy,
J anice Lewandowski,
Melissa Lewin,
James Lewis,
Patty Liakopoulos,
210
'85
'85
'87
'86
'86
'86
'87
'86
' 85
'86
'86
'86
'85
'87
'85
�Sharon Lapp, '87
William Larkin, '87
Mike La Rosa, '85
Kirstin Larson, '87
Lisa Larson, '87
Susan Larson, '85
Steve Lashever, '86
David Lasker, '86
Scott Lasker, '87
Dale Lasky, '85
Weekend plans are discussed during passi ng period by juniors Brian Gawin and Elli
Straton. The Indians definitely " WORK FOR THE WEEKENDS!"
Renee Lecomte, '87
Annette Ledwon, '85
Alberta Lee, '85
Cindy Lee, '85
Daniel Lee, '87
Gina Lee, '87
J enny Lee, '87
Toning up his biceps is Ho Youl Chang. The junior wrestler does dips to shape up for the wrestling season.
Free time is used to catch up on news with friends. The Oakton Lobby is the
scene for freshmen Dareen Smith, Gina Herrera and Sheila Patel to have their
" coffee clutch."
211
�Mary Liapis,
Tina Liapis,
Michelle Libman,
Brian Lieber,
Jodye Lieberman,
Michelle Liberman,
Paula Liberman,
'87
'85
'85
'86
'85
'86
'85
Helen Lin,
Richardson Lin,
Susa n Lindenbaum,
Carol Ling,
Kim Liou,
Nina Liou,
Marc Lipsky,
Jon Lisco,
'8 7
'85
'87
'85
'86
'86
'86
' 86
Eric Litt,
Anastasia Livaditis,
Joe Lochner,
Mike Lochner,
Sandra Londono,
Valerie Loukis,
Brian Lovett,
Jeff Lowell,
'87
'86
'86
'85
'87
'85
'86
'86
Mandi Lobert, '86
Goran Lukic, '87
Lynda Loiacono, '87
Andrea Luisada, '85
Jennifer Lund, '86
Mark Lunsik, '87
Ken Lurie, '86
Scott Lutz, ' 85
Everyone
Does It
,;
DID YOU EVER . . ...... . .... ?
- laugh at a joke and not understand it?
- look in a telephone booth for money?
- buy an elevator pass?
- wake up and get ready for school, on
SATURDAY?
- fall up the stairs?
- take a picture with no film in the camera?
- blurt out a solo in band, during a
pause?
- make a basket in a game for the wrong
team?
- walk around, notice people staring at
you, and see your zipper undone?
- promise to start your diet on Monday?
- think that no one else did these things?
I
WRONG, EVERYONE DOES IT!
Julie Keller '85
..
I
Chemistry class has junior Steve Disselhorst intrigued as flames heat up the evaporating i:lish. Chemistry is a
popular class that many people find inle!esting and advantag(ous to their future careers .
./
212
�/
Janet Lieder, '85
Sung So Lim, '87
Angelo Limperatos, '87
Vidal Limpin, '85
Indian fans watch with intensity as the Indians battle the Giants in the Homecoming game.
The Indian fans show an incredible amount of spi rit and
loyalty to the West teams.
lyad Makdah, '85
Lorne Malin, '87
Sue Maliwanag, '86
Tom Malkin, '87
Many items can be found in the effort to spruce up students'
lockers. Among the items in this girl's locker are untouched
books, an Indian spirit hat, and pictures of her " DREAM
MEN!"
Laurie Malone, '87
Michelle Maltezos, '87
Francine Maltz, '85
Judy Man, '86
Rick Mandell, '87
Scott Mandi, '87
Lee Maniloff, '85
Kareem Mankarious, '87
Ramsey Mankarious, '86
Preparing a taco is this cute clown Vanessa Johnson. Many stud~nts dressed up for
some Halloween fun and just a little "clowning around."
213
�Indians rate #I with the
Freshmen Cheerleaders before
leaving for their first Homecoming Parade. It's the Spirit
of '87!
Marcie Mankoff,
Jeff Marcus,
Lauri Margo lin,
Yana Margolin.
Rick Maiacher,
'87
'87
'87
'85
'86
Loretta Mielcarek,
Antonette Miklaj,
Rosa Miklaj,
Tina Mi lios.
Adam Miller,
'85
'86
'85
'86
'86
This geometry problem may
just take the use of Ian Faloona's mind and his muscles.
Proofs of theories are just one
aspect learned in a geometry
c lass.
214
�Hitting the hjgh note durin g her musica l solo of Aqua rius is Julie Moltz. Singing Aquarius was
st one of the solos she performed.
With spirit in their hea rts a nd warpaint on thei r faces, Sop ho mo re Dia ne Mimp a nd Maryanne
J a nessa lea ve the H omecomin g Pep Rally. The Pep Ra lly gave a g rea t opportunity to show spirit
a nd enthusias m 1-y all.
Dean M a rinakis, '86
<"'.lJ ~
Allen Mark, '86
~L
Chris Markos, '86
Nicholas Markos, '85
George Marks, '86
,
/
J
, _/ ';
Sharon Marmelstein, '85 }:jj(Wu. vU'VLIY ~
Scott Marshall, '85 1.:C-~- ~
9
C Fr;,~ ~'1.401 (
;#
9~ ):_Ki,,L
Larry Martin. '85
Julie Maslov. '86 J • J I!
Alan Matan, '86 v~ ?Jf/ o..
Erika Mau rer, '86
J e nnifer May, '86
V • fJ I. .'
Rick Maybrun, '86 ~ ~
Carrie Mayo, :86 ·~~~
j
t:J?....L-
-( ( j)/'
,v)fta./\._
-
I
J
~
-th_ ~A_
~ JUm,~~,.--:--c~.
:j:..
LJ
/
Beth McCaw, 85 (f
J .J . McCulloh, '87 l''VI.
~J ackie McDonough, '85 I
1 \)
~
Doug McDougall, '87 ~I.. .>' 1
C'>
Kell y McKeon, '85
/}
• ~ _.
()
Nancy McClean, ' 87 ~
~lft
J erry Medvedovsky,
~
l-.
1
J.1.
'81
.
c.....m -~
)!(YY\._
Ea rl Melnik, '86
~ t?
Dav id Meltz, '87
fl ,
Natalie Meydbray, '87 ~ ~ .
Joe Meyers, '85
~ ~' \
V'
Michael Meyers, '87 ~
I
Peter Michaels. '87
\0
,
Bill M iller, '87
~
'5/
H elaine Miller, '87
Lisa Miller, '85
Ri ch Miller. '85
Diane Mimp, '86
Andy Mills, '86
Anna Minkov. '85
:D~1f?.1
f~~ c~J;i_ ~ (3. fr-~
~
S- ~
_r
215
�Sitting a round and cha tting in class is enjoyed by sophomores Janet Tobin, Aida Santillan, and Peter Stathopolis.
=:
Pity The Poor Freshmen!
For incoming freshmen, there are many drastic changes from junior high to Niles West High
School. First, there are the bigger lockers. Many freshmen can't reach the top shelf. Shorter students
are often seen standing in their lockers, or walking backwards from it, attempting to find the right
book.
Another major difference is the number of students. In most of the junior highs, there are only about
400 students. However, in Niles West, there are around 2,200 students. This alone can be terrifying
without the added nuisance of being picked on. Most freshmen find it humiliating to walk down the
hall and be called "freshie" or " frosh." This is shocking since they have just come from being the "BIG
EIGHTH GRADERS", and the head of the school, to being the "puny freshmen."
Nevertheless, there is one enjoyable aspect of moving up into high school for freshmen. This, is the
freedom of choosing their own classes. There are many languages and various electives to choose from.
All in all high school at West turns out to be fun for most freshmen . Remember, one should pity the
poor freshmen , rather than pick on them.
Leah Seef '87
:
Studying is done in the libra ry by ma ny s tudents, for it is a comfort·
a ble, qui et atmos phere-.' La rry Rivkin uses the libra ry to prepare fo r his
tests la ter in the d!ry.
216
�Lisa M isale, '85
Shelly Misa le, '87
Am y Miscinski, '87
Paul Miscins ki. '86
M athew Mita, '86
Louis Mitc hell , '85
Kris Mitt! , '85
Adam Mizock, '87
Earl Mlekush, '86
Glenn Mohrlein , '87
Mark Mal ay, '86
Ma ry Moll. '86
Julie Mo ltz, '85
ls ti Mora riu, '87
Cindy M oss. ' 86
lami Moss, '87
J aso n Mueller, '87
S usan M ugrditchian, "86
Rob Munic, '86
Elizabeth Murray. '87
Sheila Murray, '85
Josh M yers, '87
Augusta Myintsoe, '86
Ma nuel Naanep, '87
Eva nthi a afp liotis, '86
David N akaba yashi. '87
Moses ang. '85
Christine Namgoong. '87
Brian Napravnik, '86
Bill etzel, '86
Tom Nicolauo. "87
Craig Niedermaier. '8 7
Y. Nikolaka ki s, '87
Sasha Nikolich. '87
Jodi Nock, '86
John Nock, '87
Antuenette Noel, '87
Daniel oel, '86
Kevin Nolan, '87
Daw n Nole, '86
George Norberg. '8 5
Charles Norgen , "85
Chris Nosalik, '86
Randy Nosalik. '87
Dena Novak, '86
J eanne Nowikowski, '87
G ary Nudelman, '87
rri.: 1utting. "86
0. Munchu. '85
i\,h ur Odishoo. "87
Pumping air in th e new hydro-fitness room, is sophomore wrestler Dean Bravos. This new fitness room provides a great source for tea m conditioning.
217
�..
Steve O ' Donnell,
Audra Okmin,
Rachel Oliker,
Robert Olive,
Chuck Oliver,
George Olney,
Ronna Olney,
Christine Olsen,
Danny O ' eill,
Martha Oregely,
Mike Orfanos.
Jenn ifer Ozaki,
Elina O zei,
Sheila O ztekin,
Jerry Pagos.
Karen Palin,
Bill Panos,
Andreas Papadakis,
Cynthia Papoutsakis,
H yo Sil Park,
Sandy Park,
Sonni Park,
Sunny Park,
Kim Partington,
Dominique Partipilo,
\1 adclcne Pa rtipil o.
Margaret Paszko.
/\ rcha na Patel
Rajen Patel:
Sheila Patel,
Dave Paul,
Peter Pa ul,
Mark Paulis,
Terry Paulson,
'86
'87
'8 7
'86
'86
'87
'8 5
'87
'86
'85
'87
'87
'86
'86
'86
'86
'87
'87
'86
'85
'86
'85
'86
'86
'86
'8 6
"86
"86
'87
'87
'85
'87
'85
'87
Monday Morning Blues
Monday. What could be said about it? It is probably the most feared and most
stomach-turning day of the week. After a relaxing weekend of Saturday morning
cartoons and Sunday brunches, students return to the drudgery of schpol work and tests.
The morning is the hardest part of the day to face. Half asleep in homeroom, students
try to do unfinished homework that was assigned for the weekend. Trudging to their first
class of the day, students push themselves to stay awake. By lunch time, students are
ready to face the coming week with great fortitude. After the tedious struggle, they have
conquered the ever-so-feared Monday morning blues.
Paula Krone
Sophomore Steve Lashever, stoops at sophomore
C laud ine Carrao's locker. Getting her looks is a daily
event for Steve.
218
�./
Gary Paustian, '86
\t;ir, a11 11 l'adik. ·x)
Wen'dy Pawelek, '85
Andy Pawlowski, '86
Left: Arguing over who gets the pass are sophomo res
Timmy Jacobs at the r ight, and Henry J oast a t the left.
Sophomore Pat Dunne in the middle staying out of it.
quietly listens in on the fight.
Below: Thinking intensely, sopho more Kim Bungum
uses c lassroom time wisely.
Todd Payuk, '86
Brad Peiser, '86
Johanna Pelos, '8 7
Cindy Pena loza, '85
Iris Penaloza. '87
Bril!any Perry, '87
Denise Peterso n, '87
Laurence Petit, '87
Zonked out, freshman Todd Sucherman decides to
catc h 40 winks before hi s next class. H e looks a lmost
as co mfortable as being in his own bed.
Tom Pfeifer, '85
Michael Ph illips, '87
Andrey Pilipchak, '87
Harold Pine, '86
219
�On the bleachers, a section of the band takes a break from playing at a football
game. A few of the members watch eagerly and discuss the strategies the Indians are
using.
Left: Displaying unrelenting talent, Pam Coral watches over an eager artist paint a
masterpiece. Pam and Kelly participate in ope of the activities during a child
development session.
Diane Pinkowski,
Aliza Pinsel,
Lynn Piper,
Anna Piro,
Rachael Pitalis,
Lori Pitti,
Lynette Platz,
'85
'86
'87
'85
'86
' 86
'87
Bob Plaziak,
Jennifer Plukarski,
Andrea Poet,
George Pontikis,
Vickie Pontikis,
Vickie Pontikis,
Mark Poolos,
Elena Popovici,
'85
'87
'86
'85
'87
' 86
'86
'87
e
(
'
Mark Poulakidas, '86
C heri Pozdol, '86
Allen Prilutsky, ' 87
Carolyn Prinz, '85
Jeff Prinz, '85
Maria Psyhogios, '86
Eugene Pullano. '85
Rick Purvy, '86
Fred Pyter,
Lynda Rabey,
Tim Rabey,
Janet Rabin,
Monica Ra hn,
Bruce Ramseyer,
Holl y Rappin,
Anne Rasmussen,
' 87
'84
'85
'86
'85
'87
'86
' 87
/
220
�Mitch Ratnow, '86
Scott Redman, '86
Laurie Reichert, '85
Lisa Reiff, '85
Allen Reilly, '86
Michael Reinhardt, '86
Robert Reisman, '86
Michelle Reitman, '87
Steven Reitman, '87
Dawn Repa, '85
Devra Resnick, '87
Stephanie Resnick, '85
l
Dedication, hard work, and good mental attitude are some of the qualities junior Julie Keller
stands for. With all the paperwork and books, one wonders if she will ever finish!
Albert Rhee, '86
Leo Rhee, '87
Nicole Rich, '85
Kevin Richards, '85
Tracy Riding, '86
\,
-Devouring the cafeteri a food, junior C harles Fabian enjoys his lunch
time. He eats quickly to make it in time to his next class.
Scruntinizing the desk, sophomore Suzi Huber takes notice of the
writing that apparently has caught her attention. Meanwhile, sophomore A lissa Bender strolls her way to the desk to see what interesting
goss ip Suzi is trying to unravel.
221
�Excited over an Indian field goal, sophomore Carrie Kaplan ,
expresses her joy.
Well, that's one way to get out of class' Dan O'Neil sophomore, patiently awaits the news if he
is going home or going back to class. The nurses' room is located in the Dean's office.
Rehearsing the upcoming play, "The Rhythm of Life" , Ross
Davis practices the drums. It takes hard work and deep concentration to execute the clear sound and perfection that is necessary.
"Do you think they' ll find us?" asks freshman Joanne Bartosiak to Amy
Cozza, also a freshman. They are comfortably seated behind a shelf in the
library.
Exhausted from their tennis game, juniors Nadine Hansen a nd
Susan Tengesdal, rest against the court fence. Tennis is just one of
the outside P.E. activit ies offered to the girls.
222
/
�Juniors Mike Lockner and Hyo Sil Park glance at
the Indian scoreboard to sec how ma ny points the
Indians have. They a re happy to see that they are
winning.
Eating lunch are juniors Jack Dahm, Louis Mitchell, and Tony Hehn . As they munc h they discuss their
plans for the weekend.
Chris Riggio. '86
Lana Rina ldi, '87
Melinda Rin g, '86
Jobie Rissman, '86
Larry Ri vkin, '85
Sandra Rivkin, '86
Jason Rizzo, ' 87
La urin Roberts, '87
Gina Roccaforte. '85
John Roderich , '87
Sa ndra Rodri guez. '87 ,
Da ve Rolf, '86
Tony Roma. '86
Jules Roman , '87
N icholett Romas hko. '86
Rene Romero, '86
Ellen Root, '87
Allison Rose n, '87
Kenny Rosen, '85
Melissa R osen, '86
Sharri Rose n berg, '86
Neal Rosenblum, '85
Richard Rosentha l, '86
Heather Rosinski , '86
Karen Rosinsk i, '85
Christine Ross, '87
Heat her Ross, '86
Ira Ross, '86
Stepha nie Ross, '87
J ackie R ozencwajg, '86
Melissa Rubens, '86
Diane Rubenstein, '86
David Rubin , '86
J eff Rubin, '85
Sarri Rubin , '85
Andrew Rudin. '87
Pat Ruehrdan7. '85
Dana Rugendorf, '85
Mike Ru sso, '87
Chittukkala Sabapathy, '87
C hiaki Saito. '86
Chris Samuel, '87
Sea n Samuel, '86
Edgard Sanchez, '87
Lisa Sandlow, '86
Lisa Sa ndowski, '86
Aida Santillian, '86
Dino Sa ntorineos, '87
223
�Ray Santos,
Peter Sarantopoulos,
Depak Sathy,
Doris Sauer,
Mark Savidge,
Gail Sax,
Marc Schaffer,
Joel Schaffner,
Becki Schanz,
'86
'86
'87
'85
'87
'86
'87
'85
'86
Gerri Schapira,
Eliot Schencker,
Liz Schildgen,
Harvey Schneider,
Lia Schreier,
'87
'85
'86
'86
'86
Debra Schultz,
Cheryl Schwa rtz,
Debra Schwartz,
Debbie Schwartz.
Kelee Schwenn,
'86
'85
'87
'86
'85
Christina Seyler,
Kelly Seay,
Laura Sebastian,
Wendy Sedelsky,
Leah Seef,
'85
'87
'86
'86
'87
While waiting, junior Cindy Regidor blows bubbles and counts the seconds until her friend, junior
Lil y Kornhauser packs her belongings to hit the road.
f'
Helmet Seiman,
Tom Sek,
Mark Sergot,
Scott Sergot,
Scott Scrlin,
Dana Shapiro,
Heather Shapiro,
Julie Shayman,
224
'85
'87
'86
'87
'86
'87
'87
'85
Regina Shemroske,
Dale Sherman,
Sheryl Shimanovsky,
Em ily Shklyanoy,
Amy Shonfeld,
Yuri Shvartsman,
Rita Shubinsky,
Debbie Shugall,
Having a st aring contest are juniors Julie Shayman
and Jack Dahm. It seems as though neither of them
has won.
z~f!J
~..
'85
'87
'86
'86
'86
'86
'86
'86
�Excitement roars
through the halls at
the sound of the
buzzer. Wonder fills
everyone's mind to
see if it is a real
fire.
Fire! Real Or False Alarm?
Fire drills are necessary even though they are disruptive to classes.
Students and faculty should know how to exit the building quickly, yet
safely, in case of an actual fire. Since fire drills are practiced, the students
know where to go and what to do, so that in a real fire they will be less
likely to panic.
Classes are disrupted by fire drills. A student may be taking a test or
listening to an engrossing lecture when the fire bell rings. This can be very
upsetting to a teacher. -But when all things are considered, it is more
important tQ know something that could save your life than it is to· know
about metamorphosis.
Staff reporter,
Nick Kapsis '84
I
Ray Shurson, '8'5
Debbie Siciliano,
'87
Mohammad
Siddiqui, '86
Misty Sienkowski,
'86
Michelle Siegel, '87
Barbara Silverman,
' 86
During a fire drill students seem more concerned on how much class they will
be missing instead of the cause of the drill.
225 .
�Bonnie Silverman,
Sanford Silverma n,
Mark Si lverstei n,
Barbara Simon
'87
'85
'85
'85
J ackie Siraj ulla h,
Brian Skoglund,
Ronald Skoglund,
Debbie Slisz,
'85
'87
'86
'85
Theresa Sloma, 'S5
Ira Small , '85
Dia ne Smason. '87
Mike Smigielski, '85
Doreen Smith, '87
Jenn y Smith, '85
Philip Smith, '86
Rachel Smith, '87
W a iting for the bell to ring, freshmen Patricia Kerstein a nd Richa rd Friedman giggle a t a
joke told by a fellow classmate.
Sha ron Smith,
Chris Smolinski,
C ha rles Snell,
Kell y Snell,
'87
'87
'87
'85
Kim Sobczak,
Alan Sobel,
Hollie Sobel,
Kathy Sokalski,
'86
'85
'87
'86
..
J
226
�Lynn SonlCin, '86
Ricky .~nshi ne, '87
Leonid Sorkin, '87
Dan iel Sosani, '85
Georgia Sotiropoulos, '86
Pam Sotiropoulos, '86
John Spagoletti, '86
Scott Spata, '87
Sam Spiratos, '86
Andrew Sprogis, '87
Roula Stamatakos, '85
Vicky Stellar, '86
In his technical drawing class, freshman Danny Kaplan perfects every line. This class requires
heavy concentration and a steady hand.
Nina Stein, '85
Scott Steiner, '86
J enny Stellar, '87
Susan Stephenson, '85
William Stephenson. '86
Peter Stergios, '87
Darryl Stern, '87
Sa ndra Stiegel, '87
Evelina Stipisic, '87
Anne Stokes, '87
Robin Stone. '86
Bryan Stotland, '86
227
�Elli Straton,
Eric Strohmeier,
Karen Strohmeier,
John Stump,
'85
'85
'86
'87
Kelli Stump,
Jackie Subrinsky,
Todd Sucherman,
Jennifer Suess,
'87
'87
'87
'87
'
l
Yummy Suh, '86
Sandy Sun, '86
Beth Sussman, '87
Jay Swidler, '87
Alan Sybert, '87
Alyssa Tadelman, '87
Sandi Taich, '86
James Takaesu, '87
Cu rtis Takiguchi, '87
Tina Takiguchi, '85
Thumbing through his book sophomore John Spagoletti looks up to check the
assignment on the board.
Carlos Talbot,
Gina Talbot,
Paul Taldone,
Cathy Tamraz,
228
'87
'86
'87
'86
�Ron Tamunday, '85
Erika Ta raschewsky, '87
Jon T atooles, '85
Marsha T elengater, '86
Al an Tcschky, ' 86
Laurie Tecktiel, '85
Nicolette Theodore, '86
Peggy Th ill, '8 5
Scott Tittle, '85
Sarah Tobar, '85
Janna Tobin, '85
Julie Tomczyk, '87
James Torrez, '87
Julie Toth, '87
Rachel Traclltenberg, '86
Carolyn T refren. '85
Jeff Trelford, '85
Elana Tsei tl in, '86
Rosa Tsaso, '86
Gus Tsoulos, '87
Jim Tuchten , '87
Ma rie Tulen, '87
Tom Turek, '87
Adam Turetzky, '85
Adam Turner, '85
Nicole Turos, '87
Nicholas Tziavaras, '87
John Tzortzis, '86
Sophomore Mike Rhinehart is absorbed by a soccer broc hure. M ike was one of the sophomores who
made the Varsity soccer team this year.
Ca ught off guard in the ca feteria, freshman Sandra Condons ex presses her feeli ngs of the food .
229
�After School Activities
Niles West is a school with a wide variety of extracurricular activities. They range
from excellent sports programs to fine clubs.
Most of the students at West are in favor of the activities. As Anna Karalis said,
"They let you do things you enjoy with your friends after school." Donald Gelfond
favors them also but for different reasons, "Extracurricular activities are conducive
to learning. I feel they should be actively pursued by all students willing to enhance
their education." The reason Marty Pomerantz likes them was quite different from
most responses. He said, "They keep you away from the refrigerator."
However, a few problems do arise from the activities. The most common of these
problems is that they interfere with the student's schoolwork. As Chelli Krakow put
it, "I really enjoy participating in the activities, but a lot of times they interfere with
my homework." Elli Straton had a more severe case, "When I'm involved in an
extracurricular activity, I don't do my homework at all!"
Neil Uhler,
Matt Unterberger,
Anastasia Valavanis,
Luis Valencia,
Tiffany Van Alst,
Larry Van Mersbergen,
James Van Osdol,
'86
'85
'87
'87
'87
'87
'87
Susanna Vargas,
Yvonne Vargas,
Ansu Varghese,
Sam Varghese,
Valerie Vaysman,
Rich Veenhuis,
Renee Verstraete,
'87
'85
'86
'87
' 85
'85
'87
Cathy Virag, '85
Debbie Virchinsky, ' 87
Themis Vlahos, '87
Sam Volchenboum, '87
Jeremiah Voris, '87
Brian Wada, '!H
Ma rk Wada, '86
David Wallerstein,
Beth Wax,
Jody Weber,
David Weinberg,
Donna Weinberg,
Michele Weinberg,
Bob W eislak,
'87
'86
'85
'86
'85
'8 7
'85
,,.
230
�./
Donna Weislak, '85
Christine Wendel, '85
Ken Wexler, '85
Sik Young Whang, '87
Mike Whelan, '86
Karen Wilczewski, '85
Larry Wilfong, '87
C hris Williams, '85
Gary Williams, '87
David Williamson, '86
Jim Wills, '87
Marla Wilner, '86
Comfortably sitting in the annex, junior Eleli Estrada a nd freshman Sharon Donna discuss clothes.
Vogue magazi ne helps them fo rmulate their opinions.
A nn a Wilson, '86
Mike Wiltgen, '86
Evelyn Winandi, '87
Carolyn Winoker, '87
Aneshi a Winter, '86
Ron Wise, '85
David Wiseman, '87
Stuart Witzel, '86
After a hard day of school, freshmen Tom Gramatis and Joe Born, sit outside a nd th ink about all thei r homework.
231
�Ira Wojtalik,
Robert Wolak,
J anice Wolowicki,
John Woo,
Lisa Woodall,
Brian Wozniak,
Michelle Yactor,
'85
'87
'86
'86
'86
'85
'87
Marrianne Ya koubek,
Nancy Yamaguchi,
June Yang,
Susan Yang,
Michelle Yaras,
Karen Yashon,
Joseph Yau,
'86
'85
'86
'87
'87
'85
'86
Sugra Yaybulak,
Judy Yedlin,
Anastasia Xentaras,
John Yi,
Peter Yi,
Brian Yoo,
Byung Yoo,
'85
'85
'87
'85
'87
'87
'86
Francis Youkhana,
Shane Youkhana,
Dave Young,
Laura Youngman,
Hyon-Chol Yu,
Un Yong Yu,
Steven Yuen,
'85
'86
'86
'86
'87
'87
'87
Jill Zabo,
Donna Zadkovic,
Vicky Zaffer,
Romy Zarate,
Steve Zarch,
David Zazra,
Sharon Zeitler,
'86
'87
'86
'87
'86
'86
'86
Wow, Man, It's Just Like Totally Awesome
Different quotes mean different things to people. A survey in
Yearbook Class showed how the saying " totally awesome" can
describe a wide range of ideas.
TOTALLY AWESOME IS:
"Getting braces off and finding out you still have teeth." Diane
Santillan '85
"Weaseling out of BAC and getting away with it." Pam Sideris
'84
"The last day of school." Melinda Ring '86
"Driving a car by yourself for the first time, free from your
backseat driver, while jamming to tunes." Julie Keller '85
"Going to school, but not going to classes." Tony Konsewicz
'84
"Walking down the hall in space, bumping into someone, dropping all your books, and looking up to see that it's the guy
you've been trying to meet all year." Anna Karalis '85
"Getting an A on the test you were sure you failed." Michelle
Friedman '84
"Winning a football game against the #I-rated team in the last
second by a touchdown." Gina Gramatis '85
"Getting a five on your English A.P. Exam." Erica Stone '84
"Seeing the seniors throw their hats in the air when they
graduate." Leah Seef '87
"Wearing the glasses from Risky Business." Laurie Adams '86
, ,.
/
•,
232
�/
Karen Zelickman, '85
Ricky Zelinsky, '87
Judy Zemsky, '86
Inna Zhivotinsky, '85
Daniel Zimmerman, '85
Rachel Zimmerman,
'86
Marla Ziss.man, '85
George Zitzewitz, '86
Juniors G ina Gramatis and Carey Kadota step outside during free time.
'
N unu Zomot, '85
Deanne Zych, '85
During free time sophomore Denise Barrio sits in
the Oakton Street Lobby.
When a stranger calls, junior Richard Gerstein is there to answer. The
telephones prove handy for communicating with friends outside of school.
233
��ACADEmiC5
���������������������_
YOUR
���A LAS T LDDH
�����•Or '
..,
-
'
·
· -
· ·-
- - -"" -
· · -
'"'
•
, _ , ._ _ _
_ _ _ .,. _
- - -· - - - - - - - - " ' -
_
. . . ....
..--o..:-./-
~ ••-' -'" -- • ·--~-·. .
··-~----------------.
i~i
264
������'7_-r_h_/'l E_/1_0-R\A-L_A_N_\V-~ RSI\ P..Y
__
!
I
~LVIS
AARON
I
I
!
\93 5-\ 977
���273
��Bland. Adam 191
Block. Russell
Block. Steven
Blonder. Deborah 63. 19,
Blonder. Steven 39. 191
Bloom. David 56. 191
Bloomfield. Geoffrey 74. 75. ] 03. 145
Bloomfield. Neal 191
Blumberg. Gina 145
Blumenthal. Jill
Blumfclt. David
Blumfclt. Margo 191
Bobrov. Eugene
Boeck. Theresa 145
Bodi. Eric
Boehm. Jason
Bohigian. Melanie 191
Bojcs. Elke 191
Bojic, Fcrid
Bondy. Lisa
Bondy, Teresa 191
Bong. Julie
Borak. Edward 145
Borak.Jordan 191
Borin, Corey 53
Borjun. A~ron 50. 145
Born. Joseph 135. 191. 231
Boscapomi. Susan 191
Boshes, Benjamin 191
Boton, Jamie 109, 191
Bouboutsis, Lisa 145
Bouboutsis. Paul 191
Boudouvas. Effie 2, I 14. 146
Boudouvas. Vickie 114, 191
Boundroukas. Georgia 191
Boundroukas, Patty 191
Bourdeau, Michael 191
Bourgcric, Mike 56, 191
Bowman, Tom 146
Brabec, Craig 48. 192. 199
Brabec, Eric 49, 192
Brabec, Sharon 60. 118, 146, 173
Brabec, Steven 192
Brabeck, Thomas
Bradbury. Kevin 49
Braje, Andrew 74, 146
Branham. Michelle
Bravo, Eduardo lgnaci
Bravos. Dean Louis 217
Bricskc, David
Brin, Lawrence 78. 192
Brion. Tamara
Brocar. John 146. 192
Brocar. Maribeth
Brody, Judd 17. 74. 192
Brooks, Stephanie 192
Bousalis, Betty 146
Boussard, James
Broussard, John 146
Browder. Torrey 192
Brown. Carol 146
Brown. Howard 35, 146
Brown, Judith 192
Brown. Ti rn
Brucckcrt. A ndrcas
Brucckcrt. Edith 146
Brunning, Tirnothy
Bruscato. Angela 60, 192
Buck, Lisa 146
Buckley, Thornas 74
BuC1kowski. Donald
Buchler. Juanita
Buettner, Marna
Bugai. Bradley 55
Buisserct. Claire 192
Bunes, Jacqueline
Bungum. Kimberly 192, 219
Burdccn, Michelle 2. 95. 122, 135. 192
Burdin, Kenneth 56. 192
Burdin. Kevin
Burger. Paul 51
Burkel. Eric
Burkel. Jill 8(),, 103. 147
Burmanc. James 53
Burns. Jean 135. 192
Burns. Lori 95. 192
Burnstein. Ricky 47. 192
Burstyn. Gerald 48. 192
Butera. Samuel 147
Butera. Vincent 192
Bychkov. Sonia 193
Bychowski. Christina 94. 118. 193
Bychowski. Cynthia 57. 94, 111. 193
Bychowski. David 56
Byron. Paul 193
c
Cablk. Neil 50. 193
Cabreira, Joanne 147
Caceres. George 193
Cadavid. Letitia 193
Calara. Caress 193
Calara. Gerome
Calderaro. Edward
Calderaro. Sharon
Callisen. Kurt 193
Calo. Joseph 193
Camin. Robert 193
Campanini. Rafael 147
Campbell . .Jennifer 57. 102. 147. 150.
173
Campbell, Kathleen 57. 80. 193
Canccllcri, Lisa 193
Cancio, Julie 63. I 00. 193
Cancio. Lisa
Capdevila. Rosalia
Cappola. Tracy 193
Caria to. Bill 14 7
Carlsen, Keith 147
Carrao. Claudine (l2, 193. 218
Carver. Daniel 193
Casale, Christina
Casper, Cherie 147
Castillo. Maria 193
Catanese, Francesca 193
Catanese, Irene 193
Catanese. Roberto 193
Catiis, Aileen
Catiis, Angelica 147
Cattcrn, Patrick 49 '
Ccdcrholm, Craig 47. 193
Ccntclla, Doris 147
Chahal. Kirn 148
Chams. Roger 33, 46, 4 7 , 68, 69, 148,
157
Chan, Emily 193
Chan, Grace 62, 148
Chan, Ronald
Chang, David
Chang. llo 193, 211
Chclberg, Christina 193
Chen, Daniel 193
Chen, Jean 193
Chen. Julia 193
Chepulis. Peter 47, 69
Chern, Adam 148
Chern, Kevin
Cherney. Janet 193
Chertow, Laurie 109, 112, 193
Chesler, Daniel 193
Chesler. David 148
Chester. Patrick 148
Cheung. Dickson 193
Chi. Richard 148
Chmielinski. Donna 194
Chmielinski, Nancy 194
Cho, Christine 148
Cho, Lisa 148
Choi . .lac
Choi , Joanne 148
Choi. Kenny 47, 194
Choi. Unjoo 194
Chon, Ji
Chon. Yun-Kyung 194
Christmann, Paul 194
Christophersen. Cilcn 49. 74. I 94
Chung. Anthony 194
Chung. Ji
Chung. Son
Chutivanich. Anuttara 194
Chwalisz. Michael 135. 148
Ciskoski. Debra 62. 63. 94. 194
Clark. Lisa 149
Clark. Ronald 47. 69. XO. 195
Clark. Thomas 49. 66. 195
Clarkcns. Kelly 195
Coates. Mary
Coconato. Lisa 11
Cohan. Helene 149. 172
275
�������Noosbond. Gary
Noosbond. Leslie 171
Norberg. George 47. 217
Nordskog. Amy 171
Noren. Cary 6. 71
Nosalik. Chris 217
Nosalik, Randy 217
Noussi. Maria 59. 102. 117. I
Novak. Dena 100, 217
Novakovsky. Alex
Nowikowski. Jeanne 217
Noyola. John
Nudelman. (iary 49. 217
Numrid1. William 50. 171
Nu4ui. Rosa lie 17 1
Nussbaum. Ethan
Nulling. Eric 217
I
0
0. Shirley
0. Munchu 2 17
()' Hricn. Carlos 78
O'Con ncll. David
O'Donnell. Steven 218
O'Neill. Daniel 218. 222
Obermann . .lames 171
Odishoo.Arbclla 102.123.1 71
Odishoo. Ashur 217
Okamura. Jeffrey I 3. 26. 27. 47. 111.
171
Okmin. Audra 118. 218
Olander. Dawn 172
()liker. Rachel 218
Olive. l.ifcha 172
Olive. Robert 218
Oliver. Charles 218
Olney. (ieorge 53. 218
Olney. Ronna 218
Olsen. Christine 21 X
Olson. Sheila
Olson. Thomas
Orrenheim. Phyllis 172
<>rrcnheim. Randi 172
Or fa nos. Michael 218
Owen. Mich;n:I
Owens. Robin
01aki . .lrnnifcr 71. 218
01ei. l'.lina 218
01tckin. Sheila 112. 218
p
Pa gos. Jerome 48. 218
Palin. Karen 60. 61. 218
Pall-.on. Terese 218
Pallson. Valerie
Palm. Dawn 172
Panchisin . .lohn 47. 80
Pamla1i . Aristodimos 2. 6. 50. 12 2. 172
lll!
Pankiw. John
Panos. William 218
Papadakis, Andreas 218
Papadopoulos. Betty
Papoutsakis. Cynthia 94, 114, 118, 218
Parcelli, Tony 172
Park, Hyo 172
Park, Hyo IOI, 104. 109. 118, 120, 218,
223
Park, Sandy 100. 218
Park, Sang 172
Park, Sonni 17. 58, 218
Park, Sunny 218
Partington. Kimberly 218
Partipilo. Domini4ue 2. 122. 218
Partipilo. Madelene 2. 63. 122. 218
Paszko. Margaret 218
Patel. Archana 218
Patel. Ghanshyam
Patel, .layesh 47
Patel. Piyush
Patel. Rajen 74. 218
Patel. Sheila 211. 218
Patel. Shobhana
Pallison. Kathleen 172
Paul. Daivd 218
Paul. Peter 56. 218
Paulis. Mark 218
Paustian . Cheryl 17 3
Paustian. Gary 48. 219
Pavlik. Maryann 219
Pawelek. Paige 72. 17 3
Pawelek. Wendy 219
Pawlowski. Andrew 56. 219
Payuk. Todd 56. 126. 219
Pearson. Margaret 173
Pearson. Steven
Peiser. Rrad 55. 219
Peiser.Susan 125.173
Pclos. Johanna 219
Penalo1a. Cindy 219
Penaloza. Iris 219
Penaloza. Steven 154
Pergamcnt. Irene
Perl. N ci I
Perlman. Cary 173
Pcrrcras. Lori
Perry. Hrillany 219
Peterson. Den isc 219
Petit. Laurence 219
Petrovich . Glenn
Pfeifer. Thomas 219
Pllaumcr. Scoll 34. 47. 173
Pila u mer. Steven
Phillirs. Michael 219
Pilirchak. Andrey 219
Pinc. llarold 219
Pinkowski. Diane 220
Pinscl. Alita 60. 220
Pircr. Jill 14. 22. 25. 104. 120. 163. 173
Piper, Lynn 63, 220
Piro, Anna Marie 220
Piscitello, Debbie
Piscitello. Phillip 173
Pitalis, Rachael Joy 220
Pltti, Lorcdana 220
Pitti, Ray 172
Platz, Lynette 71, 220
Plaziak, Robert 220
Plonus, Jacqueline 12. 25. 26, 80, 81.
102, 103. 125, 173
Plukarski. Jennifer 220
Poet, Andrea 57. 118. 220
Pomerantz. Martin 47
Pontikis. George 47. 220
Pontikis, Vicki 95, I 12, 220
Pontikis. Vickie 220
Poolos, Mark 220
Popovici. Elena 220
Portnoy. Marlena 173
Poulakidas. Mark 48, 100. 114
Pouliezos, Michael
Poulos, Beth
Poulos. Peter
Power. Leslie
Pozdol. Cheri-Lynn 72. 73. 220
Prictu, Alexandra
Prilutsky. Allen 49, 220
Prinz. Carolyn I 02. 220
Prinz, Jeff 220
Privatsky. Karen Lynn 173
Psyhogios, Maria 220
Puetz. Robert
Pullano. Eugene 47, 190. 220
Pyter. Frederick 220
Pyun. Carlos 47
Q
Quillen. Terrie 174
Quist. Laura
R
Ra. Min
Rabey. Lynda 220
Rabey. Timothy 220
Rabin. Cheryl 174
Rabin. Janet 8. I 04. 220
Rahn. Monica
Ramseyer. Bruce 220
Rappin. David 47. 174
Rappin. Holly 220
Rappin. Jill 14. 49. 103. 104. 174
Rasmussen. Anna 220
Ratnow. Mitchell 67. 221
Razdolsky. llya
Reasner. Kris•in 174
Redman. Scoll 221
Recd. Jeannine
�'~
Reed, Scott
Regidor, Cindy I 06, 224
Reichert, Patricia 221
Reiff, Lisa 221
Reilly, Allan 221
Reinhardt, Michael 50, 51, 221. 229
Reisman, Robert 220
Reitenbach, Antal 206
Reitman, Michelle 220
Reitman, Steven 220
Remus, Nancy 2, 122, 174
Repa, Dawn 220
Resnick, Devra 220
Resnick, Stephanie 29, I 06, I 09, 220
Reynolds. Patrick
Rhee, Albert 78, 220
Rhee, Leo 53, 220
Rich, Nicole 123, 220
Richards, Kevin 221
Richart, Dennis
Riding, Tracey 221
Rieger, Melissa
Riggio, Christopher 48, 223
Rinaldi, Lana 223
Ring, Melinda 2, 223
Rissman, Jobie 57. 223
Rivera, Natalie 4
Rivkin , Larry 69. I 00, 216. 223
Rivkin, Sandra 223
Rizzo, Jason 223
Roberts, Jill 80, 81, 123. 174
Roberts, Laurin 223
Roccaforte, Gina 64. 223
Roderich, John 223
Rodgers, Joseph 47. 68, 69, 157. 174
Rodgers, Phil 48
Rodgers, Ramsey 32. 47. 80, 81. 174
Rodriguez, Sandra 223
Rolf. David 223
Roma . Anthony 74. 223
Roman , Jules 223
Romashko. Nicholette 223
Root, Ellen 223
Rosas, Raymond
Rosen, Allison I 18, 223
Rosen, Kenneth 45, 82, 112, 223
Rosen, Mark 125. 174
Rosen, Melissa 223
Rosen, Mitchell 2. 122, 123, 175
Rosenberg. Sharri 223
Rosenblum, Alan
Rosenblum. Neal 223
Rosenthal. Richard 223
Rosinski. Heather 223
Rosinski , Karen
Ross. Christine 223
Ross. Greg 175
Ross. Heather 36, 37, 80, 102
Ross. Ira 9
Ross. Paul
Ross, Stephanie
Rotblatt, Daniel 175
Rowe, Kimberly 64
Rozencwajg, Jacquelin 223
Rubens, Melissa 223
Rubenstein, Caryn 60, 111, 175
Rubenstein, Diane 60, 61. 180, 223
Rubin, David 78, 223
Rubin, Jeffrey 126. 223
Rubin, Sari 39. 223
Rudin, Andrew 223
Rudzinski, James
Ruchrdanz, Patrick 223
Rugcndorf. Dana 102. 125. 223
Russell. Debra 102
Russo, Michael 55. 66, 83. 223
Ryba. Renee
s
Sabapathy. Ch ittukkal 223
'
""
Sacksncr . .lordy 131. 134. 175
Saito. Chiaki 223
Samuel. Christine 223
Samuel. Scan 56. 57. 223
Sanchez. Edgard 74. 223
Sandlow. Lisa 223
Sandowski. Lisa 223
Santilcr. Andres
Santillan. Aida 66. 94, 118. 216. 223
Santillan. lk:na Lee 2. 118. 122
Santorincos, Dino 223
Santos. Ray 74. 78, 224
Santos, Rebecca 106. 175
Sapcr . .Julie 17 5
Sarantopoulos. Peter 224
Sasaki, Nagi
Sathy. Dcpak 201. 224
Sauer. Doris 126. 224
Savidge, Mark 224
Sa vitt. 1.isa I 79
Sax. Gail 224
Saxena. Anil
Scapardinc, Julie 175
Schaffer. Marc 133. 224
Schaffner. Joel 224
Schanz, Becki 224
Schapira . Gerri 224
Schapira. Tom
Scheibe. Paul
Schenckcr. Eliot 14. 51. 82. 83. 112.
224
Schildgen . Elizabeth 94, 224
Schmidt. Dean 175
Schnaitmann. Timothy
Schneider. Harvey 224
Schrager. Robin 123
Schreier. l.ia 224
Schroeder. Claude
Schulman. Kevin
Schultz, Deborah 224
Schultz, Denise 176
Schulz. Wolfgang
Schwartz. Cheryl 224
Schwartz, Deborah 104, 224
Schwartz, Debra 224
Schwarz, Mark 202
Schwenn, Kclec 224
Sebastian, Laura 224
Scdclsky. Wendy 224
Sccf. Leah 2. 122. 224
Scimcn, Helmut Nick 224
Sek. Tom 224
Sclyutin. Steve
Sergot. Christine
Scrgot. Mark 224
Scrgot. Scott 224
Scrlin, Scott 48, 224
Serra no. Myrna
Serrano, Randy
Seyler. Christina
Shah. Vishal 74
Shane. David 4. 33. 45. 47. 176
Shapiro. Dana 224
Shapiro. Heather 100. 224
Shapiro. I lclen
Shariff. Mohammed 176
Shartiag. Beth XO. 176
Shayman . .Julie 224
Shcdroff. I.aura 176
Shcllist. Andrea
Shcmroske. Regina 62. 64, 224
Sherman. Anthony 224
Sherman. Dale 49, 224
Sherman. Gregg 35. 47. 120. 176
Shetler. Annette 176
Shiakallis. Pascalis
Shimaovsky. Sheryl 224
Shklyanoy. Emily 224
Shkodnik. Marina 177
Shonfeld. Amy 224
Shubinsky. Rita 224
Shugall. Deborah 1CU. 224
Shurson. Raymond 225
Shvartsman. Yuri 224
Siciliano. Daniel
Siciliano. Deborah 57. 225
Siddiqui. Mohammad 225
Sideris. Pamela 2. 114. 122. 141 . 177
Siegel. Karen X. 59. 147. 177
Siegel. M ichcllc 225
Sicnkowski. Misty 61, 225
Silberman. Alan 11. I CU. 177
Silvcrblatt. Karen 103. 177
Silverman. Barbara 225
Silverman. Bonnie 226
Silverman. Miriam ICU. 125. 145. 177
Silverman. Sanford 112. 220
Silverman. West 177
Silverstein. Mark 47. 226
I
28 \
J
����Finding out what picture goes
where, and making it look great
is the job of senior sports editor
Tony Konsewicz. T hese lay out
pages are the first step in putting the picture in its place.
Busy working on getting a deadline finished, are seniors Effie
Boudouvas, an d Pam Sideris.
Thei r underclass section was
successfully finished with a
bra nd-new lay out.
��In Fond Memory
-Self Portrait
Paul Eric Jacobson
Class Of 1984
Love Will Endure
�����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 1984; Volume 23
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1984
Spectrum
1984 Spectrum; Big brother…is watching
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Havdala, Ellen (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 9/17/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1984
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1983-1984
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
299 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1984
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Jostens; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Kathy Cote"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980s
1983
1983-1984 school year
1984
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/3d8f51d47da044a2d6523ba1197274ea.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=Zam4xJ0x%7EClWl8TNyldKFQUKJoKjlVRWRmGwyrv1MSF7LWAIpI-VlaWV1WOFWm9v2AgjLp3RqI42F9Qh7R4fHIpIXKWDlJirVrDfFSZSueZcYAg9tKA1eIrPS0aQuG4atCouX-PypFcle7ZMbRctQj7g27VhDLYxLxg0po2RME3QIpKHCZ-RM2ODnDQ3hixBdgIwWLf6MVkJJCC-sEVMtnoQZHgF-sLl%7EaEvhkuCEjYgDEDs8S3wuD%7Ev04pvbh8dGh9zWfSzCfHDL1GaIo9hgFBrHXUXsc-PkWhxYI81M0SwtTwgdaOmkHwThBnMM%7EuV9JHbLqcZJAPss44oh79DdA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
7f3aef700dd28a13279a5b4128818372
PDF Text
Text
'
SKOKIE .PUBLIC ·LIBRA~·Y.'
REfERENCE BOOK
,..
.'
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
·
THE LIBRAR·v · EONSTIIUTES A THEFT
�i For Reference
'I
!' '
I
- "' . ... _
I
~-4-
~
,
.,
/
r
i<•"Y'
~
or
J
"L
c •
..
l
,, ....
.t.
l l.
h
I•
-
•J>
~·
~
t
•.C
~
I
~
!
••
,:( .
t \
�~
'
' ;t.
..
-
�"Mapping It Out "
1
�Monday
..,.
Septe01be r 1984 -Tuesday
Wednesday
...
w;µ
2
•
s 1£1
---
--
2
--
--- ·-- ...
.!
>
.
Thursday
3.
�-
01 ctior. 'l >.l Are H re
�Mapping Out The Morning~_.
6:45 a.m. Half-awake students await the arrival of their buses at
various stops in Lincolnwood, Niles, Morton
Skokie. Meanwhile, other students are just
their breakfast; they drive to school and have
tage of leaving their houses at a later time.
7:05 a.m. Buses arrive at the building, dropping of
their passengers. As students open doors t
the building, their journey begins through
day at Niles West High School. Students dis
perse through the tri-level building and hea
for their lockers.
7:10 a.m. Noise of lockers being opened and close4
awaken many students to the realization tha
their school day has begun. They are now trav
elling throughout the building to meet wit
friends, eat breakfast, or to find a quiet spot fo
last-minute studying.
7:15 a.m. Trying to find a parking space become
more difficult as more and more student dri
vers arrive at school. Teachers look over thei
lesson plans, for they too must plan out th
day.
7:30 a.m. The previously crowded halls, are sud
denly empty for students are now in homeroom ready to begin their day. P.A. and homeroom announcements keep them informed of
future events at West.
7:40 a.m. The bell rings ending homeroom, and the
halls are once again filled with the noise of
students meeting friends and rushing to their
first class. Here begins the day's jowney ...
This is a schedule similar to that of which each
student encounters before classes begin. They travel
on to various challenges in the classes that they
have chosen. Although Academics play a large role
in the life of every student, Clubs, Sports, Happenings and special friendships also add to a student's
four years at West.
The path through Niles
West begins as a freshman,
unsure of plans, and ends
as a senior, well-prepared
for the future.
Students, as well as faculty and administrators
were all a part of the
"MAPPING OUT" of
Grove and
beginning
the advan-
Above right As the sun ris
behind the school, students pr pare to begin their day at Wes .
Above Some students have
wake up early so they don't mi
their bus, others like juniors Li
Ferrin and Lori Hirshman ta
.-------..--·-·-their time and walk to schoo~
Right Ready for another '"normal'" day, senior Howard Malitz
arrives at school.
1984-1985.
Left Realizing that she is lat<! for homeroom, junior Rachel
Garcia tries to make up an excuse. Above Every minute
counts, junior Paul Haase discovers as he diligently studies
during homeroom.
.'
,
YOU ARE HERE
4
Mapping Out The Morning
�That's how the cookie crumbles
. . . No more cones for Niles West
students as they discover the fun
'n' flavor of ice cream cookie
sandwiches.
Clockwise Gym class allows senior Lynda Jutovsky the opportul\ity to show others that tennis is her racket. After just one mod of school,
senior Tony Kang glances to see how many
hours there are left before the end of the day.
Freshman Judy McGinley works hard to finish
her typing assignment before class ends.
�To plan out their time wisely, many students "hit the books" not Below Unable to find an open carrel
junior Ellen
_ only durins..study halls, but also during their fi:e_ time. Homework Kimin the library,test in -a quiet
e
studies for a
1
challenges students to yvork up to their fullest potential.
corner of the school.
Many sections of the school ~rovide quiet areas for stuay. The
most popular areas are !the libra y, anne~, Oaktoq lobby, ~esourc~
1--(ent-ers and, -0f cours , study ha ls. Facul y mem'b r-s are atways
_ ____,..__
willing to spend their time and elp students with their
1
studies.
At times, soµle of the more p,opular places to
study in are filled to capacity with students.
Willing to sacrifice comfort fordstudy time, students must be inventive in fin ing places where
they can get homework 1 done. NicLweather attra::.;: t "--_,,,
~ c~
students outdoors to pursue studies an4 talk with
friends. Others become so wrapped up m studying,
they fall asleeg.
Studying tal<es-time-and patience, eut those stu~ents~
who map out their study techniques not ortly have rhore
free time, but succeed when it comes time to ma~e the
grade,
I
I
Clockwise All tired out from stu4ying in
study hall, freshman Laura Gunnarson falls
asleep. The library proves to be quiet
enough for senior Moses Nang to get some
in-depth reading done. The Oakton Lobby
is used for cramming by junior Rhonna
Matt.
6
Making The Grade
�Holy cow!!! Af er thirty-nin' years, the
Chicago Cubs became the division
champs and Niles West students were
- witlbthem 100%t._,oLthe.way. Cubs hats..~- -----
shirts, buttons and even lo os on cars
were seen all '\round Niles West. Students and faculn- even watch d the playoffs during the'r free time.
Left Attempting to finish his math homework in
school is sop'fomore David Wallerstein. Above
-f
Som•Um" """'"'" liko juni0< M"'
l mpl"' roli~d•-
l
C'""'"'
I
-~~t--~~~+-~~~..f.-~~~-+~~~--1~ 1
Left Sunny days I often distract students
from school work. Seniors Barbara Kassell
and jaurie Reichert use their time in the sun
to converse, rather than study. Above Like
many students, sophomores Dan Smigielski
and Pam Feldman help each other out
through a difficult class.
�After Sc'hodl Action
Students look forward to the end of the day. After three-hundred
minutes of listening to lectures, note-taking, and tests, the last bell
provides an escape out of the classroom atmosphere.
For many students, after school means going home and watching
t.v., meeting with friends, doing homework or sleeping. The day has
been a long one and at home they can enjoy what is left of the
afternoon.
Work continues, when other students go directly to their jobs.
Here students can use some of their skills learned at West and make
some money.
Various clubs, sports, and organizations keep many students after
school ends. Here students meet other students with similar interests. Many after school hours are put in by faculty members to assist
with a club or coach a team. These activities
teach students beyond what classrooms can
teach them. Here they learn to work with others to accomplish their. goals.
While some would think that after school
the building would be empty, it was not.
There were many who stayed for the after
school action. Everyone had to make choices
and "map out" their after school priorities.
-
Below After school many
students choose to take
the bus and go directly
home. Right Stephanie
Ross and Audra Okmin
use the phone to call
home and inform their
parents that they are
staying after for a club
meeting.
,.;~_t:.
' 4 .-r
i,Y:
~f:?
Rhinestones are a
girl's best friend ....
Everything from
earrings to necklaces
to bracelets,
rhinestones became an
essential part of a
girl's "in look".
si:.,.
.
....
...::; ,.,;. .
!'
t .Ji;
/ 'JJ
l
Left clockwise Seniors Marla Friedman and Marla Zissman
prefer to spend time after school practicing their flutes.
Other students like seniors Julie Keller and Jackie
Sirajullah study after school at the public library. Soccer
has proven to be a popular activity at West. Here, junior
Joe Lochner awaits a pass from a fellow teammate.
8
After School Action
�Below Play practices allow drama students to express themselves
"Perfect timing" ...
in a dramatic way. Here students rehearse for " No Parking on
the Stage Floor."· Belo.)Y right: With determination to reach the
finish line freshma!l<"Mary Pobol finishes her daily cross country
workout.
These Swiss Swatch
quarts watches are
popular around school
because of their
original geometric
patterns on the face of
the watches.
..
f
After School
9
�IO
St
ents ln Dis uise
���Above At College Ni ht
junior Don Ashcrof
makes inquiries abou
navy life. Right Oa ;to
Community College at
tracts students by gi':l!n
away balloons witn t ei
logo. Seniors Caro y
Prinz and Sunni Park ac
cept a balloon from th
Oakton representafve.
�.. --·-:; '
~·
14
eeping High
irits
������Getting ready for the first day of school, a member of the construction crew
cleans debris off the windows. He is just one of the many people working to
finish the construction.
Men At Work
•••••••••••••••••
Running up and down the stairs all day can be really exhausting. A custodian
.
attempts to reach the second floor the easy way.
Numerous people came to the deserted high school with
large machines and big plans, and took control. Sound like a
bad script from an old "B" movie? Actually, this reference
concerns the many workers who oversaw the renovations at
Niles West. Electricians, general contractors, sheet metal
workers, bricklayers, painters, window and heating specialists,
and special security worked around the clock during the summer to complete the construction before the 1984-85 school
year commenced.
A week after school ended, Goebelt Construction began tearing down the walls. The pupose of this construction, decreasing the size and number of the windows of the school, was to
conserve money and energy for heating. Construction workers
labored all day, often working on the weekends to combat bad
weather and other complications.
The finishing touches weren't completed until the day before school started. According to junior Lisa Sandlow, "The
hallways and classrooms were in complete chaos. No one believed that the construction would be finished by the time
school began."
:
20
Construction
�./
..
•
Many scaffolds were used to reach second and third floor windows.
What a mess it was!
Construction
21
�Seniors Go Hawaiian
•••••••••••••••••
Sending the Senior Class to Hawaii would be virtually impossible, but bringing Hawaii right to our classrooms and
hallways was not. The seniors proved to the whole school that
summer was still in their systems in September. Dressed in
grass skirts, colorful flowered shirts, bright shorts and plastic
leis, they let West "Go Hawaiian". Not only was the day fun,
but it showed spirit and togetherness in the Senior Class.
There were many different kinds of Hawaiians to be found
around the school: cowboys Hawaiians, red and white faced
Hawaiians, porn pon Hawaiians, cheerleader Hawaiians, conservative Hawaiians, and wild-outgoing Hawaiians. No matter
what kind of Hawaiian there was, everyone knew he or she was
a senior.
When the school day of Friday, September 6th, ended, we
may have felt our last warm breeze from Hawaii.
(Until spring break, of course!)
"Aloha" with a smile says senior Debbie Cohen, as she dressed up for the
senior spirit day.
22
Hawaiian Day
Emptying her locker, senior Lis;i"Coconato searches through the final pile of
books. She left her grass skir.Yin there somewhere!
�During their lunch mods, seniors Diana Hellestrae and Melodee Fillmore entertain their classmates. They show everyone that it takes two to hula.
While relaxing in the music wing, freshman Gary Kaufman and senior Nancy
Anglin share some Hawaiian "oldies but goodies''. Hawaiian day, although for
seniors, was enjoyed by underclassmen too.
Showing off her tropical flower is senior Lauri Balbirer. Even without the flower,
she contributes to the spirit of the Senior Class.
Helping Dr. Ring get into the Hawaiian swing of things are seniors Brad Kolar
and Paul Donna. Although new to our school D r. Ring joined right in with the
seniors.
Hawaiian Day
23
�After High
•••••••••••,
School
The future. It has something different in
store for each student. Some will join the
Armed Forces, others will continue their
education in college. Whatever their final
decision, "College Night" is held to help
students make the best possible choice.
College Night began September 19 with
an opening ceremony during which two
military helicopters landed on Niles West's
front lawn and the Navy band performed in
the courtyard. At 7:30 p.m . College Night
officially began. Representatives from 220
colleges were ready to answer questions, to
distribute pamphlets discussing both the
social and the academic aspects of their college, and to supply cards with which students could request applications and additional information. For the first time, students with a military career in mind had a
chance to talk with spokesmen from the
Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marines.
From outward appearances, this was the
most successful College Night ever held at
Niles West. According to the police, approximately six thousand students and parents attended. Students also seemed to
agree with this concensus. Junior Sunny
Park commented, "It gave me .a chance to
find out about new colleges and receive information about them." Marla Wilner, also
a junior, stated, "It allowed me to become
familiar with the schools and their requirements. I thought it helped a great deal."
Organizing the signs used to identify colleges at College' Night is junior Sandy Huber. Without her
assistance and that of other dedicated students, Coll~e Night would not have been a success.
24
College N ight
�Hanging up college flags is Mr. Len Winans. As parents
and students walk through the cafeteria, they are able to
see the fla~s bearing names of schools.
Interested parents and students examine some of the many colleges located in the contest gym. Other
schools were represented in various areas of the building.
The representative from the University of Wisconsin in Milwaukee explains the advantages of the school to junior Donna Eriksson and her mother.
Although juniors have yet another year to decide which college they will attend, the night was very informative.
College Night
25
�Showing their happiness are sophomores Holly Sobel, Stevhanie Howard, and Devra Resnick. They added their own Hawaiian touch to the mixer.
This couple share a slow dance together. There were many styles of dancing
used at the mixer.
26
Freshmen-Sophomore Mixer
Sophomore Dana Shapiro shows all of her friends that dancing is what she does
best. The Mixer was a succes~ause both freshmen and sophomores showed
that they could "boogie."
�Mixin' And
Matchin'
~················
Although the cafeteria didn't have a breaking floor, Joey Czernick, Mike Gershbein, and Be!\ Guy make do with what they have. Both freshmen and sophomores
participated in the dancing that night.
Mixin' and matchin' took place at the Freshmen-Sophomore
Mixer on September 21. The action began at 7:30 p.m. in the
Ni-We-Hi cafeteria and courtyard. The mixer provided freshmen and sophomores the opportunity to meet new people, and
enjoy an evening of dancing.
Music by disc jockey Don Davis played all night long.
"Davis got everyone to dance," said freshman Robert Keller.
"It was amazing to see how many people showed up and had a
great time," Keller added.
Action was delayed for a few minutes when a fire alarm went
off, but dancing resumed immediately as strong as ever.
Hawaiian decorations created by the Sophomore Cabinet
spruced up the cafeteria for the night. "A lot of us wore Hawaiian attire to go with the theme and create spirit," said sophomore Stevhanie Howard.
Ice cream sundaes were devoured throughout the night of
dancing and fun. "I met a lot of new people at the mixer, and
everyone danced together showing the spirit and unity of Niles
West," said freshman Susan Silverman.
Record attendance proved the mixer to be popular, and a
highlight of the underclassmen's calendar.
After finishing the last dance, freshman Robyn Horowitz calls home to be picked
up. Although some people went home, others went to the football game which was
in progress at Basrak Field.
Freshmen-Sophomore Mixer
27
�Wins
Lucky senior Nicole Goetz receives an autograph from
Bart Conner. She is one of the selected few able to do
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~,~
Sure, Bart Conner was an excellent gymnast in high school, but who would ever
dream about seeing him win the gold?! Coaches and family had faith in Bart, just as
he did in himself. After years of training, an elbow operation, and hard determination, Bart Conner brought home the gold.
On Wednesday, October 10, with television cameras and newsmen in place, Bart
came to talk to cheering girls and guys. The band played Olympic songs to welcome
him. The "Star Spangled Banner" was sung by Mrs. Owens, the Niles West chorus
instructor.
As Bart entered the auditorium there were loud chants of "U.S.A.!" In his speech
he told the audience about his great struggles and hardships. "You can't just assume
something is going to happen, you've got to make it happen," stated Conner.
After Bart Conner talked, he asked for questions from the audience. Many people
wanted to speak but only a few were selected. The assembly included speeches by
John Burkel and Bart's Olympic coach. They mentioned that Conner will be starring
in episodes of "Love Boat," "Different Strokes," and "Highway to Heaven."
To keep all entertained, Conner did a routine flip-flop which was a "crowdpleaser". Immediately following the assembly Conner met with selected people who
had purchased his t-shirts. After that, he had a press conference with Dr. Ring and
many others. When asked what his feelings were about returning to West, Bart
answered, "It's so great to be back home!:'
Coach) 15hn Burkel, one of the speakers at the assembly)lnd Conner's high school coach, says a few things
about Bart. Our Coach Burkel played an important
role in Conner's great triumph.
28
Bart Conner Assembly
�Bart Conner spends time at West signing autographs for his fans. West students
are proud of Conner's accomplishments.
Speaking into the microphone, Conner answers a question from Robert Gershbein. Robert questions Bart's plans for the future.
~
~ Besides
I.
signing autographs, Conner also
poses for many pictures. Sophomore Evelina
Stipisic smiles as Bart talks to her about his
memories of Niles West.
Bart Conner Assembly
29
�Homecoming week gives everyone a chance to get into the spirit. Sheriff Puff
dresses up on Cowboy and Indian Day.
Spirit Soars
~···············'
"Cruisin' to Victory" was the theme for this year's Homecoming. The spirited week consisted of five days aboard the
luxurious "Niles West Victory Ship" !
On Monday morning, everyone, ready in their nautical
clothes, embarked from Skokie at 7:30 a.m. During the day
students had "flipper" contests on the promenade deck.
They docked in Hawaii Tuesday morning with their grass
skirts and leis. The activity for the day was a limbo contest
which was also held on the promenade deck mods 11-22.
On the third day of the cruise students remained on the ship
and gathered in the main hall for a pep assembly. The Homecoming court was announced, and the soccer and football
teams were introduced. Music played by the band helped to
raise the crew's spirit. After this, the Varsity Cheerleaders and
Porn-Pon girls performed their routines, uplifting everyones'
spirit even more.
On Thursday morning the passengers on the victory ship
docked in Greece and remained there, wearing their togas all
day.
They finally finished their voyage Friday morning, as they
docked in Skokie at 7:30 a.m. At last they had arrived in Indian
territory! They were ready to start the day out with a huge pep
assembly where the king and queen were crowned. Immediately following the assembly was the Homecoming parade. The
week ended with a dance for the passengers held in The Captain's Ball Room on Saturday night, from 8:00 to 11:00.
Bending under the limbo stick is,.senior Jackie McDonough. The victory ship
made a stop in H awaii for a dliy.
30
Homecoming Week
�The victory ship stops in Greece displaying a boat filled with people in togas. Sophomores Pam
Feldman, Holly Sobel and Elaine Barrington study geometry "toga style!"
At her post, junior Sue Maliwanag greets the passengers
as they go aboard the Niles West victory ship. Homecoming week revolved around the theme, "Bury the Bulldogs
out at sea, Indians are cruisin' to victory!"
Homecoming Week
31
�Morning Madness
Pep Asselllbly
Wakes Up All
•••••••••••••••• 6
The indoor pep assembly took place at 7:45 a.m. on Wednesday during Homecoming week. The assembly began with representatives from clubs participating in the spirit panel competition marching their entries around the gym. Next, the
Varsity Cheerleaders raised students' spirits with their Homecoming routine. They dazzled the crowd with their huge pyramids and creative cheers. Following the cheerleaders the 1984
Homecoming Court was announced. The student nominees for
this year's court were: Diana Hellestrae, Anna Karalis, Melodee Fillmore, Julie Keller, Jenny Smith, Judd Brody, Bob Kirchens, Gus Atsaves, Mike Lochner, and Mike Ferdman.
The football and soccer teams were then introduced by their
soccer captains Dan Gabel and Jim Griletz and football captains Carlos Fornaris and Eugene Pullano.
The assembly was concluded when the Porn Pon Girls performed their routine. Their coordination and smiles got the
crowd enthused. Finally, they were joined by the Cheerleaders
in performing the routine to the school song played by the
band.
Varsity football captains, seniors Eugene Pullano and Carlos Fornaris laugh at
the cheers of their fellow players. They along with senior Joe Klancnik announce the entire Varsity Football Team.
Varsity Football Players surround the bulldog. The theater department's skit
involves theater members and the players.
Keeping count to herself, junior Q!!bbie Freed waits for the music to start. The
Porn Pon Girls work hard anq,long for each performance.
32
Indoor Pep Assembly
�Coach Brennan and soccer team members join in the fun at the in-school pep assembly.
As one of the spirit panel contest winners, the Art Council shows off their
talent. As always, they created an unusual panel with skillful technique.
Carefully building a pyramid, the Varsity Cheerleaders show their strength and
balance. It takes hours of practice to perfect a routine and to make mounts so high.
Indoor Pep Assembly
33
�Afternoon Action
""""""""""""""~
Students from all class levels gathered together at Basrak Field after school on Friday,
October 20th. The purpose? To raise school
spirit and have a great time before the Homecoming game that evening.
A special guest appearance by Channel 7
sportscaster Mike Adamle added a special note
of laughter as he joined the ranks and became
an Indian fan for the night, applying his red
and white war paint as his initiation. Next,
football captains Eugene Pulano and Carlos
Fornaris both urged the crowd to come and
cheer the most unusual Homecoming game
ever, with soccer taking the place of the traditional football game. The cheerleaders enthusiastically performed their Homecoming
cheers, inspiring pride in Niles West.
The Homecoming King and Queen, Mike
Lochner and Anna Karalis, were crowned by
the previous year's choices, Steve Erikson and
Jacqueline Plonus. The Homecoming Court
members, Julie Keller, Melodee Fillmore,
Diana Hellstrae, Jennifer Smith, Mike Ferdman, Judd Brody, Bob Kirchens, and Gus At·
saves were also acknowledged.
Varsity Football captain, senior Eugene Pullano,
speaks about his feelings on the cancellation of the
game. Although there was no football game, the
players all kept their spirits high.
Varsity Soccer captain, senior Jim Griletz, ei
presses the team's excitement towards the upcol!
'
ing game.
f'
Carlos Fornaris, Varsity Football captain', sympathizes with the team. The players were ready to
defeat the Bulldogs and unfortunately their chance
was taken away, with Waukegan East on strike.
34
Outdoor Pep Assembly
As speakers promote spirit, the crowd listens attentively. Sen~or Dan Gabel, Varsity Soccer captain, adds
The crowd awaits the announcement of the Homecoming th~ speech made by his co-captain Jim Gril~
-With the help of both captains, the soccer tea
King and Queen.
went on to defeat Notre Dame 2-1.
�Applying warpaint to his face, sportscaster Mike
Adamle becomes an official Indian fan. He speaks
of his high school memories and experiences.
Indian mascot, Barry Curvey, performs his war dance. Not only does Barry dance, but he also cheers
with the crowd at all times.
Mistress of the ceremony, junior Judy Zemsky, and last year's Homecoming Queen, Jaqueline Plonus, present Queen Anna Karalis with her ribbon and
crown. Anna smiles to her friends wih joy.
Outdoor Assembly
35
�The Soccer Team creates a prize winning car for the parade.
The "sorcerer" and soccer team want to "Drown the Dons."
This bulldog takes his last look at the sky. The Junior Class Cabinet has him
tied to the back of their car.
36
Homecoming Parade
One of the court cars drives down a ,main street. The car holds seniors Judd Brody
Diana Hellestrae, Melodee Fillmofe, and Mike Ferdman.
./
�..
,,.
Big Red Parades
Through Towns
~················
Spirit Week ended on a big bang with the Homecoming
Parade at 2:00 p.m. on Friday, October 19th. The parade started
in the school's parking lot and proceeded through the streets of
Skokie, Morton Grove, Niles, and Lincolnwood, finally ending
up back in the parking lot. Leading the parade were Mike
Lochner and Anna Karalis, Homecoming King and Queen,
followed by their respective courts and the three winners of the
float contest. The floats were judged on n)Hftness, creativity,
and theme. This year there was a new addition to the parade, a
double decker bus in which the senior Midnight Riders rode.
Even though the football game was replaced by a soccer
game, everyone was psyched. "I think it's going to be really
great tonight at the game. I love soccer, and I know this is
going to be the start of something big to come," stated Jenny
Lund. The Indians were on the war path, and the parade was
just what they needed to add the last little dash of spirit that
helped the Niles West Soccer Team in its victory over Notre
Dame.
The Porn Pon Girls, riding on a firetruck, wave their porns to say hello. The
firetruck is just one of the many vehicles in the parade.
A parade is nothing without spectators anxiously awaiting the parade to pass by is
.
junior Ian Faloona.
The color guard begi ns to practice for the parade. They, as well as the band,
join the parade at Oakton Community College.
Homecoming Parade
37
�Never Before
The whistle blew! Two ambitious and hard-working teams
set out to win an important game, the Niles West Homecoming Soccer Game. Even though the players hadn't found out
about the game until the previous day, the Niles West Indians
were able to defeat the Notre Dame Dons, 2 to 1. Senior Gus
Atsaves recalled, "I was scared, but very happy and excited."
Due to unusual circumstances, the Homecoming game was
played by soccer players instead of the traditional football
team. Adding to the excitement, the Porn-Pon Squad danced to
the rhythm of "5 Foot 2" , and the Marching Band played
during an extended halftime. In addition, the Varsity Cheerleaders raised the spirit of the crowd throughout the game.
On the whole, fans apparently didn't object to the change in
plans, freshman Amy Grimaldi commented, "Watching soccer
was an exciting experience, since I rarely had the chance to
attend a game."
Mental preparation can make the difference in the outcome of a game. Senior
Matt Hedrichs puts total concentration into the Homecoming soccer game.
38
Homecoming Game
Junior Joe Lochner, leaps for the pail in order to send it back towards the Notre
Dame goal. Lochner is one of Jhe key players on the team.
�During half-time, AFS student Luciana Casta, her escort senior Nick Markos, court members Jenny Smith, Judd Brody, Melodee Fillmore, Mike Ferdman,
Julie Keller, Gus Atsaves, Diana Helestrae and Bob Kirchens along with Queen Anna Karalis and King Mike Lochner are announced and called up to the
platform.
Presenting Dr. Ring with an honorary football and
soccer ball is senior Linda Kontos. This is yet another part of the extended Homecoming half-time
activities.
In a huddle, the soccer team gets psyched up for the 2nd half of the game. Together, they defeated the Dons 2-1.
Homecoming Game
39
�The Captain's Ball
··············~·
From the streets of Skokie, Morton Grove, Niles, and Lincolnwood, to the shores of Greece and Hawaii, people from all
over came to this joyous celebration. Socializing, dancing, pictures, and tons of memories were all a part of the night's
agenda. No one worried as this special occasion, for the crew
had everything under control. Sit back and relax, and now a
few words from your captain ...
"Ahoy there, shipmates!! This is your captain speaking.
Welcome aboard the Niles West Victory Ship. We, the crew,
have a terrific evening planned strictly for your entertainment.
Our first priority is, 'Fun and Frolic!!' The highlight of the
evening is dancing. Please join us and 'Boogie-Down,' with the
Shawn Christopher band. Whether your favorite tempo is slow
or fast, this band will stir up the Fred Astaire in all of you. You,
the passenger, are special tonight. Please share this precious
memory with us; our aim is to please!! Thanks for sailing with
us!!"
Dancing the night away are seniors Barbara Kassel and Matt Hedrich. It's all
smiles on this special Homecoming night.
40
Homecoming Dance
King Mike Lochner escorts Quee~ Anna Karalis to the center of the dance floor
They begin the traditional dance.
�Sophomore Evilina Stipisic shows her date senior Nick Markos how to boogie.
Everyone ,has their own s tyle of dancing.
Showing a few steps at their last high school Homecoming Dance are seniors
Louie Atsaves and Eileen Coursey.
Entertaining the students at the dance was their job, and the Shawn Christopher Band kept the gym rocki n '
all night long.
A slow dance is shared by seniors Bob Kirchens
and Jennifer Smith. Many memories were made at
the dance.
Homecoming Dance
41
�Parents Visit
···~·············
Doors opened late this October 24th night not for students,
but for parents. This was the time when parents learned about
their child's progress and saw some of the school classes and
activities in progress.
Parents walked, ran and got lost going through their child's
daily schedule (shortened of course). School seemed so easy to
parents when they were at home, but the minute they walked
through the doors, they acted just like freshmen on the first
day of school. Other parents who had been to Open House
before took on the role of the "SURE SENIOR". These parentNi We Hi experts made it to all of their child's classes on time.
Other parents lost in the hallways arrived to classes tardy after
getting instructions from the cheerleaders who were the
"guides for the evening". Some parents ended up very lost and
did not make it to class at all.
"Open House was a success," according to Publications
Teacher Jerome Orr, "I had all of my classes packed with
interested and caring parents."
Although the school and hallways may have been a little
different, parents discovered that school, teachers and classes
never change.
Health teacher George Galla talks to an interested par~ntABonpie Ta~elman
about the health course. Parents were given the opportuni'i'y to as'k queshons m
each of their child's classes.
Leaders' gym members practice some wrestling holds at Open House. Many other
activities were performed for ~rfn ts to view.
42
Open House
�Coach Campbell and juniors Rocky Lee, Marsha Telengater, and Borpit Intawiwat represent cross country and
track team~ at Open House. Many other sports teams have their awards on hand.
As these mothers exit, Mr. Miron thanks them for coming to his class. With the shortened class periods, teachers get
to talk to parents of their students.
Open House
43
�M and M 's melt
Senior Carolyn Prinz carries her detached head~
down the hall. Her costume was by far one of the
spookiest.
"Would you like to buy some girl scout cookies?"
Dressed in her old uniform sophomore Kathy Campbell shows pride in her patches.
44
Halloween
Sophen;ore Dena Abrams turns into a Geisha girl for
Hafloween. Her fan and kimono make her look au·
then tic.
�Haunted Halls
6666666666666666 ,
Halloween came in a flurry of orange and black crepe paper
that decorated the cafeteria and halls on Wednesday, October
31. Halloween spirit was apparent throughout the student
body on this day of pumpkins, witches, goblins and ghosts.
Originality and creativity went hand-in-hand as both students and teachers dressed according to this goulish day. " I
had a lot of fun dressing up as a flasher and I had a even better
time flashing people," stated senior Bob Kirchens. Along with
many other seniors, he helped to spread the spirit of Halloween.
A few participants who dressed up included Porn Pon girls
Mike Ferdman and Dean Mazetta, "Gumby" Alavana Decker
and Mike Durso, " Mr. T ' Rob Munic, Thriller woman Nikki
Rich, headless person Carolyn Prinz, Indiana Jones Robert
Gershbein and "Tom Cruise" Kerstin Hagg and Howard Malitz. Teachers who dressed up included James Sweeney and
Marjorie Stevens who dressed as a monster and a cat respectively.
Halloween continued after school and into the night, as most
people grabbed their shaving cream cans and went " bombing".
Of course, trick-or-treating was still effective if you had the
right costume. All remembered, that the Great Pumpkin was
waiting with the other pumpkins in the great pumpkin patch.
He was waiting to be taken home and carved for decoration.
All dressed up and no where to go. Fooling us all is senior Harry Anderson.
Beauty is in the eyes of the beholder. For t hese two beauties, the situation seems
hopeless.
It is "strictly business" for freshman Paul Katz. Halloween brings out many
"shady" characters.
Halloween
45
�Banners and signs hang on the stage curtain to inform everyone who Steve
Givot is. He is in favor of a Libertarian society.
••••••••••••••••,
Political Views
On Monday, October 29, Steve Givot, Libertarian candidate
for U.S. senator from Illinois, came to speak at the Niles West
auditorium. Mr. Givot outlined his party's views, including its
main stance on less government involvement in personal life.
He also stressed the importance of alternative political parties,
and said he felt his party was a needed alternative to the other
political parties. Appearing with Mr. Givot was Jimmy "JJ "
Walker, star of the T.V. show "GOOD TIMES". Jimmy, who
was warmly received, gave his own corresponding views about
the Libertarians, also stressing the importance of alternative
political parties.
Mr. Lorenz, the director of social studies and fine arts,
helped get in touch with Steve Givot, and enthusiastic about
having him speak. However, he was disappointed that during
an election year more politicians weren't available. "It is very
educational to see the aspects of politics when politicians
speak, and more education is needed to get more people to vote.
Having speakers here is very important because students rarely are able to have discussions in class regarding current
events," explained Mr. Lorenz. Mr. Lorenz added that the
school had made offers to most major political candidates, both
national and local, to come speak. Mr. McMahon, English
teacher and sponsor of the Current Events Club who sponsored the event, thought it was advantageous for students to
see and question politicians whenever possible, and had hoped
to have the Democratic and Republican candidates along with
the Libertarians. Mr. McMahon noted that while only 200 to
300 people were expected, approximately 700 attended. This
was an encouraging sign to the Current Events Club to sponsor more political events in the future.
Almost all of the students who attended appreciated Mr.
Givot coming to speak. Sophomore Dale Sherman said, "Steve
Givot made a lot of sense to me. He came across firmly with his
ideas. I agree with his view that government should stay out of
I
people's personal lives. Personally, I'd like to see more politi- Candidate for the U.S. Senate, Steve Givot tell~ about his philosophy of govern·
cians speak at Niles West. I really got a lot out of the open ment. After he finishes, Givot opens the floor to questions from interested stu·
,'
forum." Not all students, however, concurred with Mr. Givot's ~n~.
/
views. "Although I don't agree with many of his ideas," said
sophomore Tom Abelson, "I enjoyed being able to hear what
he had to say, and also to see someone campaigning."
46
Li beratarian Speaker
�Passing out pamphlets about the Great American Smokeout are freshman Gary Kaufman and sophomores Rachel Oliker and Suzanne Davis. They receive
cigarettes from students and faculty who stop smoking for the day and hopefully the future.
Kicking The Habit
"""""""""""""""""'
"Smoking is very glamorous." This poster is just one of the many around the
school.
Fumar, fumer, and rauchen all mean the same thing in three
different languages; to smoke. Many factors can drive a person
to smoke. When kids are young, they may see parents smoking, therefore assuming that it is all right for them to try.
Another reason is when a person tries to imitate an idol or a
more "worldly" person that smokes. The most influencing
factor of smoking is peer pressure. Kids that start smoking in
their teens often carry the habit into their adulthood.
Once a person has entered a practice that is detrimental to
his health, it is very hard to kick the habit. Students and
faculty joined the nation-wide effort to kick the habit on
Thursday, November 15. This meant that for one whole day,
all smoking was to cease among smokers who chose to participate. The Great American Smokeout brought in the idea, "take
a day off . .. " Not smoking for one day did not necessarily
guarantee that a person would stop smoking forever. Quitting
takes patience and willpower. Students and faculty also helped
by "adopting smokers." Adoption meant they would help their
friends quit. Remember: Life is sweet, smoking stinks.
Laurie Adams '86
To inform the students about the dangerous effects of smoking is the purpose of
these pamphlets. Many schools nation-wide helped participate in .the smoke-out.
Smoke Out
47
�New theater owner Rob Alpern explains to janitor Howard Malitz his reasons for changing the theater into a parking lot. Being the bad guy isn' t always
easy.
Actors Steer
In Right Directi on
••••••••••••••••,
The air was electric, as the audience waited for the curtain
to rise signifying the opening of "No Parking on the Stage
Floor." "This was the best Pow Wow in years, from the nostalgic opening number 'the Charleston' to the show stopper
'Celebration'," said senior Jackie Sirajullan.
"No Parking on the Stage Floor" was about a man Adam
Randall, who inherited a theater that was not doing well. Mr.
Randall decided to tear the theater down and build a multistory parking lot, against the wishes of others who worked for
the theater. Pleasant surprises were added to the stage with
seniors Rob Alpern playing Adam Randall and Howard Malitz
playing the janitor. Both seniors had their first stage experiences with this show. Another senior Melissa Lewin played
the part of Alice, the zany lady at the ticket booth.
The show featured an evolution of music throughout the
century. From the 20's there were flappers and from the 60's
there were flower children. Musical numbers from the show
included: "I Wanna Be Loved by You" sung by sophomore
Rebecca Kolber, "Minnie the Moocher" sung by junior Paul
Bouboutsis and the heart warming melody, "Send in the
Clowns" rendered by senior Julie Moltz. A Special guest performance in the show was the "Original Thoughts", a school
band.
Work paid off for the show's directors seniors Stefanie
Akwa and Andy Lawler. With so talented a cast, the stage floor
also became a dance floor.
Steve Blonder and "his girls" act O one of the memories in the old theater.
J.It'
Many performances took place ~ this theater about to become a parking lot.
48
No Parking On The Stage Floor
�Amazed by Julie Moltz's reaction is Paul Bouboutsis. Paul plays a charming
entertainer who unsuccessfully makes passes at every girl in the show.
Publicity shots are an important asset for any show. Here, freshman
Ann Fisher and senior Lionel Go help promote the student production.
In between scenes, freshman Michelle Dayan checks her make-up. Only a few people know how hectic it can be to prepare for a show.
No Parking On The Stage Floor
49
�"Breaking away" from the crowd, freshman Aurelit Mercado shows off his
stuff. Aurelit gets ready for the break dance contest.
"Let's tango!" says freshman Lena Quilisi to freshman Mary Trenton. All
styles of dancing were evident at the Bash.
SO
Friday Night Bash
Best of friends, freshmen RobervKeller and Alexis Hershenhorn boogie down
The Bash was the perfect plac~ to get together with friends and have fun.
�Showing everyone how it's done are seniors Judd Brody and Julie Huber.
When friends weren't dancing they were able to enjoy the refreshments
offered at the dance.
Friday Night Bash
A Sillash
•6'6'6''76:•'76'6''7tr6''76'6'6'a
Do you ever have problems deciding where to go to on a
Friday night? Is the Riviera too hard to get to? Do you find it
hard to get into singles' bars? Are Broadway musicals out of
your price range? Student Union found the perfect solution to
all of these dilemas, The First Friday Night Bash. The bash, a
first for Niles West, provided an entertaining time for all who .
were able to attend. However, only 350 stude!1ts were lucky
enough to join in the festivities due to lack of space in the
cafeteria. The reduced number did not inhibit students from
buying tickets, as shown when all 350 tickets were sold out in
less than two days. A definite record for the books!
"Dance Experience" provided the music for this event. The
disc jockey played an even mix of music, ranging from the
music of the 60's and "Animal House" to the music of today.
Refreshments were served, allowing students to "cool off"
before heading back to the dance floor.
The evening culminated with a raffle of gift certificates from
Lou Malnati's, Baskin Robbins, Dino's, Bones, and some
chocolate records. Button numbers were called off, and the
lucky winner received prizes.
"The First Friday Night Bash was a great success," stated
senior Nikki Rich adding, " I was glad to be one of the lucky
350 that got to attend."
The enthusiasm shown by the students prompted Student
Union to organize another bash. Student Union has definitely
provided a cure for the "Friday Night Blues."
Trying to start a new dance is junior Joe Lochner. He is leading his friends on top of
senior Jack Dahm's shoulders.
.
Friday Night Bash
51
�The miserable Eeyore, freshman Arthur Tiersky, is comforted by Winnie the
Pooh, junior Howard Tiersky. Eeyore is known for always being unhappy.
Hungry Winnie the Pooh uses his bear brains to figure out how to get the honey
out of the tree. Pooh will do anything when he smells the honey.
Winnie Wins
Applause
r'7""""""""""""""""I
A.A. Millne's stories of Winnie the Pooh has delighted children
all over the world for many years. Over 3000 elementary and preschool students came to see the Children's Theater production,
Winnie the Pooh come to life.
Pooh came to life --- from eating jars full of honey to swinging
from balloons, the kids loved him, and the other animals as well.
Among the forest friends, Winnie the Pooh, the honey-hungry
teddy bear was played by junior Howard Tiersky, Pooh's best
friend, the mud splattered Piglet, was played by senior Melissa
Lewin, and Kanga, the animal feared for soap, brush, and bathtub, especially by Piglet, was played by freshman Ann Fisher.
Not only were the children able to see the adorable animals on
stage, they also gathered in the cafeteria after the closing show to
celebrate Pooh's birthday. There they received balloons, birthday
cake and even autographs. Whether it was the great performances
or the adorable costumes, the kids loved it.
he
A first bath is given to Winnie'f Pooh, junior Howard Tiersky, by Kanga,
freshman Ann Fisher. Winrlle sacrifices his cleanliness for the dirtiness of
piglet.
52
Winnie The Pooh
�As the forest animals blow out the candle on Winnie the Pooh's birthday cake Christopher Robbins, junior Andy
Mills, holds the cake still.
Winnie the Pooh played by junior Howard Tiersky listens as Christopher Robins played by junior Andy Mills entertains him with a story.
Winnie The Pooh
53
�The teachers got into the holiday spirit by decorating their own tree in the
faculty lounge,
Tis The Season To
Be Jolly
•••••••• •••••••• 6
Alex Miron lights the menorah during his first period Hebrew class'.s annual
Hanukah party .
. Tis' the season to be jolly, fa la la la la la la la la. The holidays
brought cheer to school and the community. As early December arrived, plans began for this festive time.
Senior Class Cabinet traveled to the Hull House in Chicago,
to share the holidays with needy children. Like elves, seniors
brought refreshments and presents to the party they planned
for the kids. Pin the nose on Rudolph, Duck Duck Goose,
Musical Chairs and a Christmas story made the children smile.
A big-brother, big-sister relationship formed as the celebration
went on and the seniors and children became newfound
friends. As Rudolph The Red Nose Reindeer and Frosty the
Snowman were sung, a special harmony was seen and heard.
The holiday season is a time to share with others, and the
Cabinet through the party, made the children's Christmas a
brighter one.
Concert in the cafeteria described the scene before homeroom on Friday, December 21. This last day of school before
winter break carried the holiday mood. A group of staff members performed holiday carols for the students and also at the
faculty holiday party given by Principal Dr. Don Ring and his
wife, Sonya. Shari Owens, the new choral director, was responsible for putting together the choir that consisted of members
such as; Dr. Don Ring - principal, Bill Handzel - A.V.E., David
Lee - social worker, Barbara Handler - counselor and Len
Winans - counselor.
Along with the music side of the holidays, members of the
band marched through the halls with their instruments and
played holiday songs. The sound throughout the school was
one of joy and excitement for the two weeks that were about to
begin. For· some the weeks would include holiday parties,
sleeping late, going skiing or perhaps to a warmer climate to
get the " savage tan".
Some classes took the last day of school to have a party, like
the Chanukah party in Alex Miran's Hebrew class, while others would remember the last day before break as a time to get "Surprise!!," shouts Pat
Flynn's 2-4 College Prep. class. Mrs. Santa Claus' singing
in those last few chapters in a book or take a chapter test.
telegram was courtesy of Mr. l)ynn's students and Sgt . Yukon's singing tele·
Pat Flynn received a nice Christmas gift from his 2-4 College grams.
Prep. class- a singing telegram from Mrs. Santa Claus! Students got into the Christmas spirit by wearing Santa Claus
caps, but they weren't the only ones, for Dean Erickson and
Anne Bohl were spotted wearing the red caps tool
:
54
Holidays
�Playing the role of one of Santa's helpers, senior Larry Rivkin spreads a little
holiday joy. The Senior Class Cabinet held their annual Hull House Christmas
party.
-
Frozen in his tracks is senior Mark Sobczak. He is shocked to have learned
Dean Erickson is delivering detention notices from Santa.
FDDD
"Deck The Halls" sounds on key with the faculty choir performing in the cafeteria before school.
Choral director Sherri Owens accompanies and
sings along with the faculty choir.
Holidays
55
�It takes a special know-how to be a host. Jim Puff shows his special know-how
as he portrays Chuck Barris of the Gong Show.
Going Going
Gonged
•••••••••••••••••
After a long five-year rest, the Gong Show returned and with
spectacular results. Over 400 students, parents, and teachers
came out in sub-zero temperatures to see the hidden talent.
And talent they did see.
Unfortunately the theater department was unable to get a
hold of Chuck Beris for the occassion, however, they were able
to get the next best thing James Puff, head of security, as
master of ceremonies. Along with James Puff were the three
judges: Donald Ring, principal, Dr. Roger Stein, Spanish
teacher, and Sheri Owen s, vocal director. The judges based
their scores on originality, stage presence, and audience appreciation. If there were none of these qualities they were gonged!
There was a great variety of acts, from cheerleaders jumping
around, to sophomores having pillow fights. Among the acts
that were not gonged were the three winning acts.
The first place act was the Bag Ladies, a group of four girls
dressed in bags from head to knees dancing. The "ladies" were
juniors Andrea Poet, Ingrid Helgeson, Judy DeAcetis, and
sophomore Kathy Campbell. The second place winners were
the Summer Daffodils bringing some warmth to the stage with
their rendition of Ba-her ran. This was sung by seniors Moses
Nang and back-ups by Angelo Costas, Ho Youl Chang, Ken
Wexler, and juniors Mark Poolos, and Al Matan. Arthur
Tiersky got the crowd going with his own hit Will it Rain or
Will it Snow? He received third place.
Judge Donald Ring commented that "The big boys in tu-tus
was probably the best act, but I was confused if the message of Muskrat Love was the theme for this skit as seniors John Noyola and Julie Moltz
the finale was truth or beauty. Overall the show was tremen- sing their way into the hearts of the Niles Wi st fans. The two make !I dynamic
dous, I hope we do it again next year."
duo.
56
Gong Show
�cJ•i1t J•"IH 7'aH
es he hurt
/.,-11
-
llJ" st
GOl(G SHOW
I(//, J
~·"'·~;
J.,....y "
-~B:t>p.111.
11.tu 61oT A
.,,r.,.,,.,. .
T1ite'tt 1 )•Half .. I l.oo
., , .. ,_ - I J. ro
Below The bag ladies perform their winning act. Dazzling the judges, these unknown comics won
first place.
Above Senior Moses Nang, head of the soccer players,
puts all of his heart and soul into the performance.
Left Mr. Puff congratulates the bag ladies in the Gong
Show. Going from left to right they are junior Andrea
Poet, junior Judy DeAcetis, sophomore Kathy _
Campbell, and junior Ingrid Helgeson.
Gong Show
57
�The brothers try to explain Joseph's disappearance to Jacob, through the song "One
More Angel in Heaven" .
The cast " bops" to the beat. Pharoah, a psuedo Elvis, played by senior Andy
Lawler, sings to Joseph junior Paul Bouboutsis about his dreams, while freshman Kim Boulware and Jackie Santiago keep on dancing.
Mrs. Potiphar, senior Steffi Akwa, knocks all the brothers off their feet. She is in the
process of one of her hot "come-ons" to Joseph, junior Paul Bouboutsis.
58
Joseph/ Musical
Seniors Kathy Feingold, Nik~j,>Rich, and Julie Moltz take a short rest. The
three narrators look on asJoseph sings of his problem.
�Tlck~bl: S4.50/ 54.00 R~ Se~ctng FOf Morf' lok>t'rnallon, c•ll: 966-3800 e1u. 1148
Alumna Gloria Camilli teaches sophomore Dan Carver the correct steps in a dance
number. Camilli came back to West to choreograph the spring musical, "Joseph" .
Senior Kevin Richards boogies to the beat during an after-school practice. Perfecting choreography is necessary for a successful show.
.
''Joseph'' Reaches
Anlazing Heigh ts
~················
The Theater Department performed one of its best shows
ever. The musical was Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor
Dreamcoat. The show recalls the biblical story of Joseph, Jacob's son. Joseph is endowed with a special power to interpret
dreams. This power takes Joseph right up next to the King;
The Pharoh.
Junior Paul Bouboustis played Joseph and senior Andy
Lawler was the Pharoh. The role of the Narrator, who recounts
the whole story to the audience, was split three ways by seniors
Nikki Rich, Julie Moltz, and Kathy Feingold. The role of
Potiphar was played by senior Colin Lawler and senior Steffi
Akwa portrayed his wife, Mrs. Potiphar.
Lots of hard work went into the show. Rehearsals began
even before Christmas Break. The crew and costumers worked
just as hard as the cast. The set was designed by Lee Goldberg
and Cynthia Philbin. Rita Stewart was a helping hand in
preparing Joseph's "amazing technicolor dreamcoat. "
There were two matinees instead of the usual one. There was
one for senior citizens and one for junior high students. The
show opened Thursday evening at 8:15 p.m., March 21st and
ran through March 23rd.
The show was directed by the theater teacher Robert Johnson, with sophomore Rebecca Kolber assisting him. The vocals
were done by Sheri Owens, the new Choral Director, and the
choreography was done by alumna Gloria Camilli.
The cast and crew worked hard to sell ads for the program
for a very special reason. This production received a very
prestigious invitation - to perform at the International Theater Conference in June at Ball State University in Muncie,
Indiana. To perform there is the " ultimate honor" in high
school theater.
Freshman Dawn Szabo concluded, "Joseph has gone very
well. All the people involved are hard workers and the fini shed
project should be spectacular."
joseph/ M_usical
59
�Taking a quick nap is junior Matt Mita. Many students find it hard to keep
an attention span when studying.
Knocked out from finals' studies, senior Don Gelfond takes a break -
sometimes the finals' p1JS5ure can be just too much.
/
60
Finals
�Finally finding a quiet place to study, juniors Lynn Sonkin and Lisa Vick begin to
review. Passing U.S. History is very important to juniors.
Semester Tester
·················~
Making good use of our school's computer system is junior Alayna Decker.
There are many programs which may become very useful when studying for
finals.
Given some extra time for reviewing, senior Dana Rugendorf prepares for her
Biology final.
Every eighteen weeks, twice a year, eight times in high school,
students are faced with finals. For many students, finals brought
loads of studying, late nighters, trips to the library, lots of pop or
coffee and nervousness. Perhaps the preparation for finals may
seem a bit overboard, but when one-fourth of your semester grade
is decided in an hour, it can be quite strenuous.
First semester finals began Tuesday, January 29 and lasted
until Thursday, January 31. Each final lasted one hour with
passing periods in between. Finals were a new experience for
freshmen. The Class of '88 took their first set of finals without
previous experience and set out to ask all of the upperclassmen
about what they should study for.
For some students, on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday they
found multiple choice, essay, written or oral finals. Usually they
knew what to expect, but even if they did, the tension of walking
into a final was amazing. No talking or movement occurred in a
final's room, for students feared they would lose their concentration.
After nights and nights of hard work, the students definitely
deserved a break. Therefore, Friday was a day off between semesters. On this day students, slept and had fun to catch up on after
the long hours they put in studying.
Many ways were found to study for exams.
In order to prepare for exams
Junior Alana Dubin
"I just look things over."
Junior Dan Herman
"I don't study."
"I start studying ahead of time, so I don't
Junior Jodi Nock
have to do it all in one night."
"I actually sit down and study my notes
Senior Sugra Yaybulak
and study guides."
Senior Bob Gaughrin
"I study with a friend."
"I study with smart kids from my
Senior Lou Mitchell
classes."
"I don't prepare for finals, I am a senior."Senior Mike Dreier
Senior Lauri Balbirer
"I cram."
Senior Ron Clark
"I get plenty of sleep."
Sophomore Michael La"I don't study."
Croix
"I study very hard."
Sophomore Dino Santorineos
"I study an hour before each exam." Sophomore Jim Torrez
No matter what the study technique, students either hit the
books or don't study at all. There are many techniques, some
successful and some not so successful.
Finals
61
�No More Work
It's A Celebration
'"""""""""""""""""
,.,No More Work", "Party Train" and "Celebration", were
three tunes that set the mood for this BASH. After long hours
of studying and three days of tests, students were in need of a
way to celebrate the end of finals. Not only did this event
recognize the conclusion of finals, it also was a party for the
second semester seniors.
Finals were over and the three day weekend was here, the
contest gym's lights were dimmed and its floor was ready for
dancing. Thursday night played host to the AFTER-FINALS
BASH that drew 500 students for dancing, refreshments and a
lot of fun.
Student Union sponsored the dance with records spun by
Skokie disc jockey Carey Weiman. For a mere $2.00, students
could partake in the fun. After three days the bash was sold
out. Bash committee members were junior Jenni Holt, seniors
Frank Epstein and Tony Sherman and sophomore Devra Resnick.
The After-Finals Bash was a success according . to junior
Debbie Freed who said, "It was a place for everyone to celebrate
the end of finals and the beginning of a great weekend."
Contests were in number with a 50's dance contest to songs
like "Barbara Ann" and also everyone got down for the twist
contest. Some students even pretended to be on the islands, by
participating in a hulahoop contest.
Students found out that they could boogie at the bash bash,
boogie at the bash! All 500 knew how to celebrate good times!
Above left- Testing the sound system is Cary Weiman. He is the disc jockey of his
own entertainment business, "Dance Experience."
Above- "Let's have everyone on the dance floor!" said the DJ. Sophomores Mary
Liapis, Tom Choe, and Sue Vargas are following his .o rders exactly by "hitting the
dance floor."
•
I'
Giving it her all junior Nikki Laliberty encourages her friends to join in. She
enters a dancing circle made byj'uniors Cynthia Papoutsakis and Chris Miller.
62
After-Finals Bash
�Decked out in ber Hawaiian shirt freshman Lena Quilici looks ready to do the hula. With the "island look"
of shades and shirt, Quilici is ready to boogie at the
bash.
As "Jam on it" plays, seniors Catherine Kim and
Tony Sherman set the night on fire at the Bash.
Now with second semester for the seniors, there is
a reason to celebrate.
Making use of the dance floor is senior Fariba Namin.
There was plenty of room for dancing in the contest
gym.
A celebration is what freshmen Ami Grimaldi, Abby Starr, and Christy Roberts are enjoying. Thei r first feeling of final exams has come and gone.
After-Finals Bash
63
�Skywalkers II
Rule The Court
•••••••••••••••• 6
"It's fun because I'm good," stated junior Phil Rodgers,
member of the Seamen Team during the N-Club Volleyball
Tournament held in the Contest and North-South Gyms. The
tournament was held on Wednesday, February 20. The volleyball tournament was planned and coordinated by the N-Club.
As Senior Tony Hehn said, "It's the best thing the N-Club has
done for the school." Twelve teams competed at the tournament. These teams were formed individually by students with
three to seven players on a team. The teams' names were
thought up by the creative members on the team. Some were:·
Silver Spoons, Slim Trim and Jordan, Party Animals, Purple
Pegasus, Knards, Dead Heads, Toe Gobblers, Cheerleaders, All
the President's Men, Crafty Beaver Hunters, Magnificent Seven, Ham's Porkchops, Hawaiian Swans, The Seamen, The
Gyno's and Skywalkers 2. "There is no beating us," Hawaiian
Swan's Lou Mitchell said, "If we can't take first in the Gong
Show, we are sure gonna do it here." The team's played fifteen
point games, or if after fifteen minutes neither team had fifteen
points, the team with the higher score was the winner. The
tournament was played with double elimination. "It's a war
out there, the girls are just too tough." stated senior Ron
Fortman. At the end of the night the championship game was
held between the two remaining teams. These teams were the
Crafty Beaver Hunters and the Skywalkers II. After a very
tough game the Skywalkers II took first place.
Leading his team to victory is senior Carl Czernik. He shows that basketball
players can play a mean game of volleyball also.
Teamwork is what make Skywalkers II the champions: Seniors Jack Dahm,
Carlos Fornaris, and Lou Atsaves struggle to return the serve.
Ready to "spike back" senior Lou Atsaves jumps a few inches higher than his
opponent. What a dunk it would have made!
Mickey may be the leader of the "'1fouse Club, but junior Robby Munic and his
team sure didn't play like mi&. Here Munic executes a side arm serve.
64
N-Club Volleyball Tournament
�Most games resulted in a battle for every last point. Waiting for the ball to
come back down senior Mark Sobczak and junior David Young battle for the
final points.
Power is evident in the overhand serve of junior Cynthia Papoutsakis. Eye
contact and intensity create the perfect serve for Cynthia.
Hawaiian shirt, black dress socks, and bandana show the individuality of senior Carlos Fornaris' team "The Skywalkers
II". Fornaris hopes to get on a roll and serve fifteen points in ~ row.
N-Club Volleyball Tournament
65
�Retirees Ready For Rest And Relaxation
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Plans for his gym classes are made by Dr. George Bauer in his office.
...._
After 28 years at Niles Township Bauer is retiring.
Whether on the road or in the classroom, James Kettleborough helps students learn the rules of the road.
=--
Among the many retiring teachers is Dr. George Bauer, or "Coach" as h~
is known to many students. He has taught at Niles Township for the last 28
years.
Education has brought Bauer many degrees. Starting at Southern Illinois
University he received his Bachelors of Science degree, Master of education
at the University of Illinois and his PHO. from the University of Indiana.
Besides being a Physical Education teacher, Bauer coached Varsity Baseball (Niles North), Freshman Baseball and Basketball (Niles West), Freshman Football (West and North), Sophomore Football (West) and was the
Director of lntramurals.
According to Bauer, "Niles Township has only changed over the years in
respect to keeping pace with our society. There remains a firm commitment
to educational excellence."
Bauer described being a part of the "Niles Township experience" as
commitment, exciting and rewarding.
Bauer' s plans for the future include moving to a warmer cli!llate and
possibly teaching part-time at the university level.
Three-point turns, angle parking, parallel parking and
the rules of the road have been taught to students by
Driver's education teacher James Kettleborough. Through
Kettleborough's teaching students have been well prepared to take their driver's test and hit the roads and
expressways. Kettleborough has been teaching since 1953
and will retire after 84-85 school year.
Kettleborough attended the University of Illinois and
received his business degree.
Freshman Football has been one of the many activities
Kettleborough has been involved in over the years.
As for the future, Kettleborough will be enjoying the
sun. "I hope to move to Florida for the winter, and spend
my summer in Mendota, Illinois," bragged Kettleborough.
I
Busy, busy, busy is Richard Antes, Director of English and
Foreign Language. Besides Administrativ~ duties, Antes is in
charge of overlooking the West Work and Specturm publica_,,,,.
tions and Senior Class Cabinet.
66
Retirees Antes, Bauer, Kettleborough
"I have never regretted going
into education," said Richard
Antes, Director of English and
Foreign Language. Antes retires
in June after being involved at
West for the last 23 years.
The University of Wisconsin at
Madison was where Antes got his
Bachelors and Masters degrees.
In the past, Antes has taught
English, was a department chairman and taught Advanced Placement Engish class. For the past 14
years, Antes has been an Administrator.
Antes outlined the changes at
school over the years saying,
" From a well run school until the
late 60's and early 70's when it
was chaotic, to the present status an excellent, international school
where there are so many different
cultures, everyone can learn
something." Antes described his
"Niles Township experience" as
involved, challenged and enriched.
After so many years, Antes has
had many memorable expeirences. One of his most memorable was taking the first theater
production to the International
Thespian Conference in Muncie,
Indiana.
�Rollie Karol shares her knowledge on medical careers with the
Medical Careers Club, besides working as the speech therapist.
Rollie Korol began her teaching career at Oak Park Elementary from
1949 - 1954, after finishing her graduate education at the University of
Illinois and Northern Illinois University. Korol began her career at
Niles East from 1961 - 1980, before coming to Niles West.
Not only was Korol the speech therapist, she also took part in extracurricular activities as the Medical Careers Club sponsor.
One of the experiences Korol would never forget was when she "sat
in the Board room during the 1976 teachers' strike and listened to my
name being read as one of the 267 teachers that were fired. " Korol
added, "That was memorable, but so was being re-hired."
Korol found changes at Niles over the years, as "When I started
discipline, attendance and dress were all very strict and controlled. (If a
boy was wearing a belt, he was sent home for the day.) Korol added, " I
see the So's a return to rules, discipline and attendance tempered with
some lessons that were learned from previous years."
Supervising in the Library Annex, Nick Odlivak
finds time to read and plan strategy for the football
team.
Spirit, enthusiasm and "GO BIG RED", come to
mind when .speaking of Nick Odlivak, better known
as "Coach O". Assemblies were full of pep and excitement during Homecoming and others with "Coach O "
leading the students in the direction of school spirit. If
anyone was "loyal to Niles West and gave 'em his
best" Odlivak was the one.
After working at Niles Township for 30 years, Odlivak retires in June '85. After receiving his education
from the University of Kentucky, Odlivak taught at
DuPont Manuel High in Louisville, Kentucky.
Athletics are a favorite of Odlivak's and besides
teaching Physical Education, he has coached football,
baseball, basketball, swimming, softball and track.
Odlivak's most memorable experience was at Niles
East, when the baseball team took third in state in
1968.
Particularly special to Odlivak was the student spirit
at the pep assemblies in '83 and '84.
For the past 28 years, Ralph Wied! has been teaching at
Niles West.
Wied! went to Loyola University where he received his
Bachelor of Science and Masters degrees. As a math teacher,
Wied! has had many memorable experiences. One of his most
memorable was teaching Geometry in the printshop at Niles
East in 1957.
One of the changes Wied! commented on at Niles Township over the years was, "The blackboards are now white!"
Besides being a teacher, Wied! was the National Honor
Society sponsor and the Math Contest Coordinator for the
annual mathematics contest.
Guidance is what counselor
and coach Harry Sorta! has
given to Niles Townships students since 1956. Whether it
was coaching the basketball
team to victory or helping students decide on courses to
take, Sorta! could be found doing it. After 29 years of service
to Niles, Sorta! retires in June.
Sorta! attended St. Louis
University where he received
his Bachelor's Degree and
Northwester n University
where he received his Masters
Degree.
The many chtices for "afterBesides being a counselor,
school" are explained by GuidSorta! has been a Physical
ance Counselor Harry Sorta! to juEducation and Health teacher
nior Irene Basilio
and also a basketball and football coach.
Sortal's memorable experiences go back to his coaching,
when he had some "pretty
good teams." The most memorable would have to be when one,,of ~y teams won third place in the Michigan-State Basketball Tournament, said Sorta!.
Sorta! concluded, "My relationships with students and staff have alw~ys
been good. These relationships have made it very pleasant to work here!
Retirees Korol, Odlivak, Sorta! and Wied!
67
�All of the
bills and purchase orders
travel
through the
main office
each day.
Everything is
kept up-tod ate with
Dorothy
Groth as the
bookkeeper.
Since October 14,
1968, Gorth
has been
working in
the main office.
At the beginning of
her employment, Groth
said that she did not plan on staying as long as she did. "I have enjoyed West
while l have been here," Groth said adding, "I like what I am doing and the people
l work with."
As for her future plans, Groth said, "I have nothing planned at the moment, but
I do plan on keeping busy." Groth added that she will miss the students, coworkers and her 17-year job. Groth concluded, "There has never been a dull
moment!"
Make-up social studies test,
reading world news in magazines and just studying before
tests goes on in the Social
Studies Resource Center.
Whenever students need help
finding a test or an article,
Lydia Hinz, the secretary takes
care of them.
After 15 years Hinz re ti res
in June.
After retirement Hinz plans
to rest, travel and maybe work
a little.
-
That cheerful voice on the switchboard every school day is Rose Blum.
68
Retirees Blum, Groth, Hinz and Natker
Need a pencil? Run out of typing paper? Forget
your protractor at home? Is Romeo and Juliet due
tomorrow and you have not bought the book? For
these supplies and more, take a trip to the school
bookstore. Among the supplies, text books. and
workbooks stands Gertrude Natker, better known
as the "Bookstore Lady".
After 16 years at Niles Township, Natker retires
in June. Natker began the challenging job in 1969
at Niles East.
One of the biggest changes over the yeari Natker
said was in the students. 'The students i!i:e much
quieter now. When I s tarted wor,k they were still
demonstrating against the draft and various other
things."
Good morning, Niles West! That familiar cheery
voice heard when one calls school is of Rose Blum. As
switchboard operator, Blum transfers calls to the many
areas of the school. Whether it is a parent calling a
teacher, or companies calling administrators, Mrs.
Blum's friendly voice sends calls directly to their of- ·
fices. After 15 years of operating the switchboard,
Blum retires in June.
Over the years there have been changes in the
switchboard operation and location. Blum commented,
" It used to be a little hectic with two girls running the
switchboard for four buildings."
After retiring, Blum plans to just do things that she
has not had time for.
One of Blum's most rewarding experiences was
training students in the business education department on the switchboard. :
�Although the new blinds have not been installed on these second and third
floor windows, the windows added a "modern" appearance to the school. •
Besides blinds and windows, the outside bushes and trees were changed.
Ch Ch Ch Changes
•••••••••••••••••
Two pepsi machines arrived - crowds gathered
to buy cans of Sunkist, 7-UP, Dr. Pepper and
Diet Pepsi during lunch, free and snack times.
No more syruppy or watery juices, now it was
time for cans of favorite soft drinks to take over
the cafeteria.
Upon arrival, students jumped at the chance to
"POP" 45¢ into the new machines and receive a
can of Pepsi. No longer were trips to 7 - Eleven or
sneaking into the teacher's lounge necessary- Now when students wanted a can of pop they had their "own machines" to
buy it from, just a few steps out of the cafeteria.
As with any change, at first there were a few problems. " It is
kind of an experiment to see if kids can keep the building clean
and enjoy the pop," said Principal Dr. Don Ring.
Information availability is an important need of students.
Besides the "Daily Bulletin, P.A., and Poster" came a "flashy
sign in the cafeteria." All day long messages ran from announcements of a turnabout dance to the "CHESS TEAM
WINS" and a new addition,
'THE DAILY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!" Every day students' an
teachers' names flashed across
the board with messages of Happy Birthday. Now students had
another means of communication. "GET the MESSAGE"?????
Blinded by the light? New
blinds and windows were ordered to add to the school's appearance.
Times changed, people
changes and West changed. In
just one year there were many
CH CH CH CHANGES!
.,,
E
P PSI
1
Above- Lines were long at the two Pepsi machines, but students did not mind the
wait. The saying around school was, "No Coke, Pepsi''. This electrical message
board is a new "flashy" extra in the cafeteria that informs students and faculty of
events and Birthdays. Students and faculty now receive information in a new
light.
CH CH CH CHANGES
69
��I
•
.,....,.
,_.
• J
...
J
,.
..
.•'
J
,.
I"'
;
,J
.,
l'1'.
I
'\
.!
\.
..
,. '
,.
• ,.
...."'
'
;
f
•
,.. ,.'
•
J
..
• 1
,.
......
.r
r .
,.. -
• i.
~
•
y
,,
~ .J
_,
RT
�The offense of the Niles West Varsity Football
Team displays intense concentration as they set
up on the line of scrimmage. Senior Tony Hehn
sets up for the block.
Teain Spirit Benefits Season
Double session practices, chalk talks,
practice with the sophomores, five corners with "no guts, no glory," including
a little sweat and pain, and there was the
Varsity Football Team.
At 2:25, school was out and it was time
for practice. Everybody was ready by
2:45 for either a chalk talk or a pre-practice stretching and agility warmup, followed by a half hour or so of specialties
(kicking game, punting, punt return) and
an hour of team offense and defense
practice. By then every player was pretty
tired, but still ready to go and still sucking in the pain, while thinking positive
thoughts. After all that, the players
would go to their position coaches.
Coach Richardson dealt with the first offense and the first defense, Coach Gralewski and Coach Shane trained the defense, Coach Spagnoli lined up the of~
72
Varsity Football
fensive line and defensive line, and
Coach Kruiser worked with the tight
ends and the split ends.
Team pride is a special need for a football team and the varsity team definitely
had it. They were proud to work for and
be a part of Niles West. Discipline was
requi'red, both individual and team. The
varsity team had every square inch of the
discipline needed for a successful season.
If individual discipline was molded with·
every player, then there was team discipline, because football cannot be won by
every man for himself. It took support
and talent from the eleven players on the
field and off it. Talent, Niles West had
that also. It took talent for a victory,
along with discipline, pride, concentration, goal work and a positive attitude.
Niles West was a winner as a team and
as individuals. Niles West had spirit, the
spirit to become a successful team, to
become number .one: Niles West had
love, love for the gridiron game and hard
work. Niles West had determination, a
determination to play the best play every
play, until the end of the fourth quarter.
They gave 110% on the field. Niles West
had good football players, just as good in
·academics as on the field. People looked
up to the football players, like tri-captains Joe Klancnick, Carlos Fornaris and
Eugene Pullano. Ladies and Gentlemen,
this was what made a team. Niles Wests'
football team motto was:
Together
Each
Accomplist es
More
/
' in
·
'84
�' Front row: R. Failma, G. Fornaris, M . King, R. Giderof, G. Norberg, M. Poulakidas, F. Youkhana 2nd row: G.
Paustian, Coac;it Porter, Coach Schmidt, Coach Shane, Coach Gralewski, Coach Richardson, Coach Murphy,
Coach Moltz, Brian "DOC" Katzman, C. Yu, B. Gaughrin 3rd row: C. Brabec, M. Kirchens, L. Mitchell, J.
Panchisin, J. {owell, J. Barber, K. Choi, M. Pomerantz, S. Dayan, B. Gawin, J. Cramer 4th row: D. Williamson,
J. DeCook, L. Gramatis, S. Baran, K. Kiernicki, K. Richards, S. Serlin, K. Kreiter, C. Cordes, D. St. Marie 5th
row: E. Fair, S. Lutz, E. Pullano, G. McCulloh, D. Levine, R. Clark, M . Sobczak, J. Hennessy, S. Lee, C. Riggio,
C. Cederholm Back row: J. Dahm, J. Yi, P. Adreani, J. Chepulis, J. Klancnik, R. Acheteal, T. Hehn, B.
Kirchens, S. Lashever, B. Stotland
Tony Hehn, J.J. McCulloh, and Frank Youkhana
take a breather before going back into the game. As
the game continues, the Indians push for a victory.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Quick play reviews are given by Coach Spagnoli for
Jay Chepulis. Fine directions given by the coaches
enable the Indians to enter the game and complete
plays successfully.
Forest View
20
Maine West
12
19
Maine South
18
Glenbrook North 19
6
10
13 Waukegan West
Glenbrook South 31
6
fft.
Waukegan East
Highland Park
12
10
37
Deerfield
13
Won 3 Lost 6
0
35
Congratulating each other after completing a fine
play ar~ Jack Dahm and Joe Klancnik. The two
work together and display their teamwork during
the game.
Varsity Football
73
�J.V. Has
Protnising
Outlook
"The Junior Varsity team is basically
next year's Varsity team, since most of
the guys on the Junior Varsity team will
start on Varsity next year, except for a
couple of sophomores," said head coach
Ron Gralewski. The Junior Varsity had
very few substitute players; the team had
one extra fullback, two extra tight ends
and split ends with a couple of linemen.
The force of the Junior Varsity team
came from players like quarterback
Tom Merkel, linemen Louis Mitchell
and Joey Barber along with other members of the team.
"The Junior Varsity team is made for
the coaches to take a look at the future
Varsity prospects," said assistant coach
Ron Shane. It looks like a fairly promising 1985-86 Varsity football season.
The Junior Varsity had several assets:
good attitude, intensity, power, talent,
pride, courage, good form, and the love
for the game of football.
Sophotnores
Have Tough
Practices
Practicing with the hard-hitting Varsity team and new assistant coach, Bill
Porter, were just two aspects new to the
Sophomore Football team. There were
new plays to learn, and an exciting football season in store. The season was
tough, yet the team managed to have fun.
The sophomores learned some of the
fancy plays that the Varsity used, for
some of them will play on the Varsity
team next year. "The sophomore year in
football is probably where most kids improve greatly," said Head Coach Bob
Murphy, while Coach Mel Schmidt nodded in agreement. The team worked hard
and was taken seriously by both their
fans and opponents. The engine was ignited by such players as quarterback
Todd Kassel, fullbacks Paul Kasprak and
Curtis Takiguchi, along with linemen
Marc Johnson, Tony Kim and Li Wang.
74
J.V./Sophomore Football
Walking onto the field are members of the JV Football team. The team prepares for thi! big game.
I
Front row: E. Bataller, J. Rizzo, R. Trujillo, R. Cooper 2nd row: S. Estrada, M . Hamideh, P. Cattern, M.
Klapman, C. Tamunday, P. Yi, M. Johnson, S. Kalo 3rd ro)l!' Coach Schmidt, C. Takiguchi, A. Farkas, G.
Korrub, Coach Murphy, R. Mandell, B. Guy, D . KaplanyCoach Porter 4th row: T. Gramatis, D. Carver, P.
Kasprak, J. Bass, T. Kim, D. Bloom, B.J. Miller, B. Ramsayer, Back row: K. Bradbury, L Wang, T. Kassel, K.
Thomas, T. Clark, C. Snell, E. Brabec
�Freshtnen Gain
Experience
Freshman football is perhaps the least
publicized sport in any high school. This
is because many people think that freshmen cannot play the hard-nosed, tackling game of football. This has been
proven false by the likes of Coaches
Bauer, Odlivak, Erbe and Kettleborough.
They are good coaches, disciplined yet
gentle and caring as any father would be
to his son. That's the kind of relationship that has developed between the
coaches and the freshmen players.
"These kids are real easy to work with
even though they are new to the game.
Today's young people should be given a
chance to play football once in their lifetime," remarked Head Coach Bauer. A
front row: M. Cooper, G. Rudin, R. Loewenthal, K. Kleiner, R. Schaffer, B. Adams 2nd row: K. Horvath, P. good way to look at freshman football is
Clark, P. Blanco, W. Youkhana, C. Harris, L. Meyer, C. Bradbury 3rd row: Coach Odlivak, Coach Erbe, N. to see it as a chance for some basic learnOdishoo, R. Failma, K. Chang, L. Mills, s. Poulos, T. Carollo, Coach Kettle borough, Coach Bauer 4th row: J. ing and some good ol' fun" on and off
Dellumo, C. Atkinson, J. Czernik, N . Nafphliotis, D. Nole, D. Smolinski, D. Gold, N. Bates, T. Romashko the field.
Back row: J. Meyerovitz, R. Fischoff, 5. Cresham, R. Sobczak, M. Gershbein, B. Buehling, A. Tsagalis, G.
II
Bains
·
Multi-talented Todd Kassel goes for the bomb as the opposing team attacks. A good job done by the
offensive line allows Kassel to complete the pass.
Todd Kassel punts the ball down-field to the waiting
team. Kassel was not only the team's kicker but also a
starting quarterback .
The sophomore offen se prepares to advance the ball down the field for the touchdown. At times like these,
the long. hours of practice pay off for the team.
Freshman And Sophomore Football
75
�Kickers Illustrate Experience
Soccer is one of the largest growing
sports in the United States and the Western World . Throughout Europe soccer is
known as "football". This makes much
more sense considering that, with the
exception of the goalie, the main part of
the body that comes in contact with the
ball is the feet. The quality of the varsity
team's footwork was clearly illustrated
by their numerous victories. "Speed,
grace, and hard work are what it takes to
make a strong soccer team, and that's
what we've got," explained co-captain
Jim Griletz. This season instead of one
captain, they had two· co-captains, seniors Dan Gabel and Jim Griletz. "Above
everything else, I think I'll remember
this season as the year of the goalies. We
had two first-rate goalies. I only wish
they could have both started all the
games," stated coach Joe Brennan. Win
or lose, with hard work and improvement, the varsity team had something to
be proud of.
Mike Reinhardt and Joe Lochner congratulate each
other after executing a perfect shuffle to clear the
ball down the field.
76
Varsity Soccer
�• t
Halftime gives the Indians a chance to concentrate on
the game, and get ready for the second half of play.
Eric Strohmeiei;- concentrates on what it will take to
achieve anothe; victory for the team.
Senior Neil Cablk watches in amazement as his
teammate junior Mike Reinhardt is about to add
another Indian goal. Juniors and seniors contribute
to the success of the Varsity Soccer team.
A referee gives Eric Strohmeier the "o.k ." to kick
the ball back into play.
. '•'t-.. .t.~l~tU'';:,. ·.
I ,, .
:, .a
•·
1
fr...
•II
•
·
I
i
I
, ,
i
-
~
~
i\
. , . r·
•
.
SCOREBOARD
Front row: M. Nang, A. Agoncillo, R. Munic, T. Brunning, B. Levey, M. Ra, S. Youkhana, J. Kasho, K. Lee, A.
Matan 2nd row: Coach Brennan, M. Hedrich, S. Frankel, E. Schencker, D . Gabel, M . Hedrich, Coach Klebba,
Coach Hart 3rd row: K. Wexler, G. Atsaves, D. Marinakis, C. O'Brien, A. Costas, M. Reinhardt, W. Ebeling
4th row: A. Baker, A. Makowka, S. Steiner, J. Hahn, R. Tamunday, J. Lochner, P. Burger, M. Poulos Back row:
E. Strohmeier, D . Baum, D. Arendt, S. lvezic, N. Cablik, T . Browder, H. Chang, Not Pictured: J. Griletz
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
2
2
0
4
2
0
1
3
1
5
1
2
0
2
5
2
0
1
2
0
N otre Dame
Willowbrook
Gordon Tech
Maine West
Maine South
New Trier
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Addison T rails
Highla nd Park
Glenbrook South
Evanston
Waukegan East
Deerfield
Waukega n West
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Waukega n East
Notre Dame
New T rier
1
0
0
0
6
2
2
2
4
0
2
2
4
0
0
0
2
6
fft.
1
4
Won 10 Lost 9 Tied 2
Varsity Soccer
77
�J.V. And
Sophotnore
Statnina
Accounts For
Success
The Junior Varsity Soccer Team's excellent stamina and running ability accounted for much of its success on the
field. "We all feel that this season turned
out the way it did because of long practices and working together as much as a
team can," commented member John
Hahn. Even though their record could be
improved, the players agreed that they
worked hard and had a great time. The
team maintaned its looseness throughout the whole season. J.V. player Dean
Marinakis stated, "Everyone had a
chance to play, and next year we're hoping to have a successful season."
The pinnacle of the season came
against Glenbrook North which was one
of the toughest teams Niles West played.
The game was played under very harsh
weather conditions, but the team maintained its composure and gave Glenbrook North a great battle. "These players will hopefully be on the Varsity team
next year. I just know they're going to
have a great varsity season," concluded
Coach Dave Hart.
In a foot race for the ball, Steve Frankel sprints in
order to take possession of the ball. Soccer involves
a lot of out-hustling of opponents.
78
J.V. and Sophomore S.xcer
Steve lvezic takes control of the ball as an opponent trails closely behind. lvezic has been on s~cer for two
years.
·-
'
Front row: R. Sonshine, B. Grodsky, J. Kim, L. Rhee, S. Kim. Second roJ: S. Kim, E. Engles, D. lvezic, P.
Gilbert, J. Kim, C. Born. Back row: Coach Hart, R. Wolak, ~Lazara, P. Stergios, S. Sao-Kim, C. Keer, B.
/
Yoo
�A And B
Learn Som.e
Basics
Front Row: J. Lee, R. Keller, S. Rgall, M. Alverez, A. Guezmark. Second Row: J. Puljic, K. Hainke, K. Lochner,
). Daehler, J. Camilli, K. Saror, P. Katz. Third Row: Coach Sweeney, D. Agnos, D. Pinsel, M. Tipescu, G.
Langis, P. Warden, Coach Lorn. Back Row: A. Kogan, K. Saror, L. Gubenro, 0. Graf, E. Gilerman, B. Yashon.
Kris Hainke and Kolza Sarov strive hard to gain control of the ball and lead Niles West to a victory.
Some people may call it sacrilegious,
but the strenuous workouts of the Freshman A soccer team got everything out of
them plus more than they put into it.
Soccer practice consisted of skilled drills
and four to five miles of running. Major
emphasis was placed on handling the
ball. This included learning how to dribble, volley-kick, instep-kick and trapping. "Some teams had bigger and better
players, but they did not play together as
a team. What we had here was a team
that worked as one," stated Coach Peter
Zorn.
Underway and ready to take their team
to the top were the Freshman B team.
"Members of the Frosh B squad showed
a great willingness to work and improve," said coach Jim Sweeney adding,
"Several of them moved up to the A team
as a result of this improvement."
Leonid Gubenko maneuvers to control the ball over his opponent to try to drive his team in a last ditch
effort to~ard victory.
Freshmen Soccer
79
�''Strong Year'' For Spikers
Bumping, setting, and serving the ball
were all terms set in motion by the three
girls' volleyball teams. The varsity team,
inspired by high goals, started off with a
boom. Victories against Highland Park
and Glenbrook North carried them on a
roll of enthusiasm throughout the season. The team was led by varsity team
captain Karen Wilczewski who felt that
the team had improved greatly from previous years. Head coach Ms. Sfikas described what she called a "strong year"
and said that the girls were hard working
and diligent. There were five returning
seniors, Karen Wilczewski, Carol Billisits, Sherry Dougal, Regina Shemroske,
and Deanne Zych.
Teamwork and individual skills were
what the junior varsity team was all
about. They trained hard all season. JV
coach Mr. Carr said he looks forward to
next year when the girls will be playing
varsity volleyball. Some outstanding
players were Linda Steiner, Madeline
Partipilo and Dominique Partipilo.
The freshmen volleyball team mastered the basic skills of the game. "Their
future looks very promising and improvements occurred at every practice,"
said Coach Oshay. Some hopefuls to
look for in the coming years are Joy
Grossberg and Jeannine Domonica.
Smashing the ball for a point, is senior Sherry Dougal. Her efforts contribute to the tearp's success.
•.
Carol Billissits sets the ball up, while Regina
Shemroske backs her up. Volleyball involves a
great deal of teamwork.
80
Girls Volleyball
Front row: C. Billisits, C. Carrao. Middle row: S. Dougal, K. Wilczewiki, D. Zych, R. Shemroske, C.
Tamraz, D. Ciskoski. Back row: Coach Sfickas, S. Kiss, K.)lokalski, M. Jenessa, D. Field.
/
�I
~I
Scoreboard
NW
17-15-6-15
15-13-9-15-14
11-7-15-2
15-5-2-0
10-10-11
8-4-15-9
15-15-15
15-0-11-16-13
15-9-15-5-1
8-16-5-4
13-15-10-15-7
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Waukegan East ·
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Won 2
15-6-15-3
7-15-15-6-15
15-15-6-15
13-15-15-15
15-15-15
15-15-8-15
6-11-9
11-15-15-14-15
7-15-13-15-15
15-15-15
15-0-15-10-15
Lost 9
Coach Oshay discusses the strategy of the game with members of the freshman volleyball team. Interaction
between coaches and players, helps unify the team.
Front Row- D. Partipilo, M. Partipilo. 2nd Row- J. Israel, D. Blonder, J. Stellar, L. Piper, E. Winady. Back
Row- Coach Ray Carr, S. Lee, K. Kassie, L. Steiner, K. Hellestrae, J. Maslov.
a
.,. ,t,\\
'*'
I},~
35
60
64
·-
·-·
_.,
.....
~~~
~~ ~,,
.
:
. 23 ~ ~
(
r
Junior Julie Maslov shows her serving talent while
bystanders gape in amazement.
···· .;>':·
\.
!.
~1
\'9 \.\11 \
'
4
.t\
,
I
..
I
ti
e
--+-
31 ·'
I
14
~
, ... ' '" ....
·9 ·
-
.'
-
-
•
,.. .
"
\1
J
J
4~
·.:.
\\
II
63 .fiil1D
4:
~
Front Row- J. Dahler, K. McAlister, E. Yep, J. Grossberg, C. Milewski. 2nd Row- K. Jenesa, A. Amato, K.
Elliot, J. Dimondica, L. Gunerson, M . Unh, K. Meixner. Back Row- Coach O 'Shay, S. Kim, Chris
DeNicole, M. Shiftman, G. Gutterman, S. Lepold.
JV/ Frosh Valleyball
81
�Dedica tion Triulllphs In The End
Despite their meager turnout of athletes, the Boys Cross Country team had a
relatively successful season. Runners
such as Rocky Lee and Borpit Intawiwat
often found themselves leading the varsity team to victory. The team as a whole
had a rough season with many injuries.
Much of this can be attributed to the
rigorous training schedule of Coach Pat
Savage, as he often had his runners train
with college runners from Oak ton. How-
82
Boys Cross Country
ever, the stamina and endurance finally
paid off when Rocky Lee came in first
place at the Milwaukee Apple Invitational with Borpit finishing right behind
him. "The practices were a pain at first,"
confides runner Rocky, "but after a few
races, we knew that it was all worth it."
Although the sophomore team was
also rather small, they too had a rewarding season. They are currently trying to
rebuild their team and hope for a win-
ning season next year. The freshmen
have had an outstanding season, thanks
to Steve Rosen, Matt Achett, Eric Watson, Robert Liu, Henry Chen, and Bryan
Mittelman. These runners, along with
the rest of the freshman team placed first
in the Invite. Freshman coach Ron
Campbell stated. "The freshmen team
progressed for beginners. By the end of
training, they competed well and had potential to be a good team."
�SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Intensity is shown on the faces of cross country runners, moments before the big race.
27
95
95
95
21
19
40
45
Niles North
Deerfield
New T rier
Evanston
Waukegan East
Waukegan West
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
29
25
40
86
34
36
21
18
WON-5 LOST-3
Front row: S. Smith, F. Bakshy, E. Coursey, D . Hellestrae, M . Telengater, Middle row: C. Samuel, S.
Steigel, J. Tomczyk, G. Dennis, K. Boulware, A. Poet, G. Lee, K. Campbell, R. Zarate, G. Sotiropoulos, A.
Waggoner. Back row: P. Lopez, S. Geller, L. Valencia, E. Sanchez, R. Lee, R. Liu, M. Achett, H. Chen, H.
Park, S. Rosen, E. Watson, J. Patyk, J. Witzgall, B. Mittelman, K. Hogan, B. Intawiwat, J. Hsu
Bobby lntawiwat takes the lead and sprints for the
finish, leavi-ng his competition in the dust.
Front row: M. Achett, J. Patyk, R. Liu. Middle row: Coach Campbell, J. Hsu, P. Lopez, B. Mittlelman. Back
row: H. Chen, E. Watson, S. Rosen, H. Park, J. Witzgall.
Varsity Cross Country
83
�Hours Of Practice Ke. To Success
y
Hard work and dedication were two
main factors that helped the girls swimming season. Although workouts were
tough, the Girls' Swim Team stuck together and made it through a long season.
"Spirit and dedication are the main keys
to a good swimming season, and our team
definitely had both," said junior swimmer
Lori Burns. Head Coach of the team, Nick
Whelan, was the man in charge who prepared his team for upcoming meets with
rival schools. Most of the swimmers
agreed that practices were tough, but the
key to success was hours and hours of
Varsity diver Diane Rubenstein displays perfect strenuous swimming. Even after swim-
ming constantly, morale was always at a
high level. Senior swimmer and captain,
Diana Santillan, did her best to keep the
team's spirit up when they needed it most.
"Besides trying to keep up morale, it was
also my job to get my teammates as
psyched as I possibly could for each meet
that we had," said Santillan.
During the season the Girls' Swim
Team did an excellent job of setting goals
and accomplishing them. 9ther swimmers Sonya Tolksdorf, Wendy Martin,
and Misty 'Sienkoski accomplished their
goals by keeping up the team spirit to help
drive their team toward victory.
form as she does a double. Diane was one of the top
divers on the team. She placed fifth in Conference.
Mary Theodore leans to get the extra advantage
over the other team i_r order to win the 400-free
relay. Although Marytts only a freshman, she competed on the Varsity level and contributed a great
deal to the' team's success.
84
Girls Swimming
1
�NW
44
NW 100
NW
96
56
NW
NW
66
NW 111
NW
27
NW
27
NW
24
NW 101
NW
71
NW
83
Front row: C. Park, J. Langfeld, C. Balter, J. Bernstein 2nd row: A. Lee, D. Berman, N. Theodore, J. Suess, K.
Cordas, S. Lee 3rd row: Coach Whelan, K. Mar-Youhana, H. Murphy, D . Santillan, D. Rubenstein, A.
Willen berg, K. Agetsinger, M. Theodore, L. Oroni, D. Lieberman, C. Nisbet 4th row: V. Johnson, L. Falleroni,
A. Santillan, A. Pinzel, S. Berger, L. Burns, S. Rubenstein, A. Hanga, K. Kenmotsu, J. Nebbia Last row: K.
Brophy, K. Doyle, J. <;arstens, A. Valenti, S. Tolksdorf, A. Hintz, M. Sienkowski, W. Martin, T. Spear
SCOREBOARD
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Niles North
Waukegan East
Waukegan West
Elk Grove
Buffalo Grove
Zion Benton
Deerfield
WON4
128
72
76
116
105
57
27
58
59
101
88
113
LOST 8
Giving the team a pep talk during a break in the meet is Head Coach Nick Whelan. Whelan has coached
Girls Swimming for four years.
Demonstrating the perfect form of a conference champ
is Karina Doyle. Doyle also placed 4th in Districts
with a score of 328 points.
S. Rubenstein, K. Cordes, K. Doyle, A. Hanga, D. Rubenstein,]. Nebbia.
Girls Swimming
85
�Cross Country
A Challenge
Leading the pack for the Girls Cross
Country team were Kathy Campbell,
Cindy Bychowski, and Eileen "Punkie"
Coursey. The team had a good season,
placing fifth in the Niles West Invitational, the largest in state and one of the
biggest in the country. Team captains
Diana Hellestrae and Eileen Coursey displayed leadership. Coaches guiding them
to victory were Judi "BJ" Sloan and John
"Rex" Armour. When asked, "What is
cross country?" Some responses were:
Cross Country is ...
a challenge - Julie T ornczyk
granola bars and apple juice - Marsha Telengator
86
Girls Cross Country
Winning the 5th place trophy in the Niles West
Cross Country Invitational was a great accomplishment for these excited runners. Being presented
with the award by Miss Lee Heeren, the Girl's
Athletic Director are team captains Eileen Coursey
and Diana Helestrae.
when you can run faster - Kirn Boulware
tiring - Sue Johnson
strength and endurance - Gail Dennis
long workouts and no fans - Cindy
Bychowski
painful, yet fun - Sharon Smith
when you cross the finish line - Felicia Bakshy
a sport that requires a lot of dedication and where you can meet people
- Eileen Coursey
the combined effort put forth by
great coaches like BJ and Rex, and
dedicated rlmners like everyone on
th$ team - Chris Samuel
,
�Front row: G. Sotoropoulos, G. Lee, M. Pobel, J. Tomsyk, C. Samuel, A. Waggoner, H. Lee, K. Kollopoulous.
Middle row: K. Boulwa.re, S. Smith, S. Stiegel, A. Poet, L. Vick, S. Johnson. Back row: Coach Armour, M.
Telengator, C. .,!3ychowski, E. Coursey, F. Bakshy, D. Hellestrae, K. Campbell, G. Dennis, Coach Sloan.
Cross Country runner sophomore Kathy Campbell
smiles as she has just seen her time in the 2-mile
run. Campbell has been a member of the team for
two years.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
27
31
23
15
15
40
22
30
34
Niles North
Deerfield
New Trier
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Niles North
Regina
Won-4
Looking ahead to the finish line, junior Andrea Poet
runs with determination.
30
24
34
50
so
21
36
27
22
Lost-5
The Girls Cross Country team practices their starts
before every meet. Intense concentration is needed
since a false start could cause disqualification.
Girls Cross Country
87
�Just Par For .The Course
,.
88
Golf Team
Taking a bus twenty minutes to the
Wilmette Golf Course is not the most
convenient thing to do every day after
school. However it was a necessary action that the golf team needed to take.
Golf member David Cohen said, "Even
though it's a pain to lug our equipment
all the way to Wilmette every day, the
practice really improves our game."
Golf calls for a lot of skill and coordination. A steady arm and accurate judging distance is required. If you're ever on
the golf course and you hear someone
yell 'fore' cover your head and move out
of the way. "Fore' is a golf term that
means the ball just hit is heading right in
your direction.
The guys on the team practiced more
than two hours at the course every day.
The final record for the team was not
that good, but according to most players
next year there should be some major
improvements because everyone is planning on practicing a lot during the summer.
There are seven spots on the varsity
line-up. The spots were determined by
Coaches George Galla and Dennis
Hoeppner. Varsity player sophomore
n
Tom Joseph won an outstanding seco. d
place at a major 18-hole invitational. At
invitationals 18-hole. games were played,
while in regular dual meets 9-hole games
were played.
�Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
166
163
182
162
176
157
167
175
181
175
171
163
324
326
Notre Dame
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Maine East
Maine South
New Trier
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Maine West
Highla nd Park
Glenbrook South
CSL N o. Div. Meet
IHSA Regionals
171
154
196
161
151
151
145
156
177
164
147
142
306
308
Dual Meets WON-2 LOST-10
Lining up a putt is senior captain Jeff Krakow at the Indian's home territory. Only a few feet away from
the hole, Kra~ow estimates which way the ball will break.
Front row: Richard Friedman, Mike Russo, Steve Beza nis, Jordan Don sky, Tom Malki n, Brian
Miller Back row: Coach George Galla, Noel Garfinkel, Mark Gasca, Andy Sprogis, George Olney,
Mike Battaglia, Alex Bezkorovainy
After hitting the ball, sophomore Tom Joseph follows
through by watching the ball land on the green.
Front row: Bob Krebs, Mark Wada, Dennis Maybrun, Tom Joseph Back row: Coach Dennis
Hoeppner, David Cohen , Brad Bugai, Jeff Krakow, John Spagoletti
Varsity And Frosh/ Soph Golf
89
�Strikes And Spares Keep Team
Out Of Gutter
You may think, oh all you have to do
is roll a ball, but it is ·more than that. It
all depends on form, concentration, and
of course, a woman's soft touch. You
may think that bowling is for the weak
only, but bowling has grown substantially with more incoming freshmen every year. "We didn' t just have a successful season, but also a lot of fun," stated
sophomore varsity bowler Sharon Smith.
Wow, a strike! You may think, oh no
for baseball, but it was all right for the
bowlers. At first, there were not too
many strikes and the team lacked confidence because they had lost three varsity
bowlers last year. They thought they
were going to get rolled over and
knocked down, but soon the bowlers had
strike after strike which led them to a
great season. Then, they realized that all
of the practices were worth it.
Perfect form is necessary in accurate bowling.
Junior Nikki Theodore aims to bowl a 300.
90
Girl s Bowling
�Front Row: Arny Fan, Sherri Rosenberg, Linda Deutsch, Denise Gutterman. Back row: Vickie Boudouvas,
Sharon Smith, Coach Sue Hoffman, Kirn Kouzoures, Nicollete Theodore.
Displaying her champion form, junior Nicollete
Theodore anticipates another strike.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1168
2054
1343
2010
Forest View
Hersey
Evergreen Park
Fenton
Hubbard
1426
1936
1630
2039
FIT
NW 14th place in Streamwood Invite
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1762
1834
1974
1257
2098
Niles North
Fenton
Niles North
St. Benedict
Rolling Meadows
Won - 5
With concentration and a soft touch Linda Deutsch
rolls the ball down the center of the lane. Deutsch aims
for the head pin in effort to bowl a strike.
2030
2574
1734
894
2051
Lost - 5
All smiles for freshman Arny Fan as she releases
the ball, ·and is confident that she will bowl a
strike.
Girls Bowling
91
�Giving 100%
The stands were not overflowing with
people, but many loyal Indian fans arrived to cheer on the Varsity Basketball
team. Dedicated fans went to home and
many away games, showing that they
were behind the Indians every " shot of
the way" . The team showed off their talents with three pointers, dunks, stuffs,
jumps and slams. The cast of characters
was led by seniors Louis Atsaves, Jack
Dahm, Marc Goldstein, Jay Chepulis,
Ron Fortman, Larry Rivkin, Carl Czernik, Mike Ferdman, and Carlos Fornaris.
Determination and confidence were
two qualities that made the " team concept". "We might not have the most incredible talent on our team, but we definitely compensate for that disadvantage
with team hustle and determination,"
commented senior Mike Ferdman. After
shooting more than 1000 points in his
high school career, 45 points in a game
against Deerfield, senior guard Louis Atsaves still puts the team as number one
on his list. Atsaves said, "When people
came to see us, they knew that we were
92
Varsity And Jun ior Varsity Basketball ·
Every Shot Of The Way
Ready to get the rebound of senior Jack Dahm's
free throw is senior Jay Chepulis. If the ball does
not go in, Chepulis will make the "sure shot" for
two.
going to give 100% in each and every
game."
The fighting Indians were led by
Coach Emil Capitani who was very
proud of the team. "I was really impressed with the way the team worked
hard all season , and made the most of
their ability," said Capitani adding, "For
me personally, it was a very enjoyable
season working with the boys."
Senior Ron Fortman summed up the
team when he said, "We may have lacked
height, but we worked twice as hard to
make up for it."
Junior Varsity Basketball was coached
by Dave Hart. The J .V. team was like the
varsity team according to most players,
although some of the team members disagreed. Center Rob Acheatel said, "There
is a lot of difference between the two
teams, because many guys don't get to
dress up for varsity games." Guard
Mitch Ratnow commented, "The only
thing bad about J .V. is that games are
usually on Saturday mornings and there
are no fans. "
�Front row: Louie Atsaves, John Hahn. Second row: Mushtag Ikramullah, Scott Steiner, Larry Rivkin, Ron
Fortman, Mitch Ratnow, Brian (Doc) Katzman. Back row: Coach Emil Capitani, Jack Dahm, Marc Goldstein,
Rob Acheat:I, Carl Czernik, Jay Chepulis, Coach Dave Hart
Performing a perfect jump shot is senior Varsity
Basketball player Jack Dahm. "Shooting with
style", Dahm is way off his feet and has one hand
on the ball.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Out-maneuvering his opponents from Maine West to
get a shot up for the Indians is senior Ron Fortman.
Fortman successfully put two up for the Indians.
With skill and determination, Jay Chepulis takes
his second free throw. As the ball goes in, the
Hawks strive to get the rebound.
36 \
62
47
52
47
73
78
37
51
69
so
64
58
63
60
42
56
56
52
70
49
43
63
57
68
Glenbrook North
NW Thanksgiving Trn.
NW Thanksgiving T rn.
NW Thanksgiving Trn.
New Trier
Maine West
Deerfield
Maine East
Highland Park
DeKalb X-Mas Trn.
DeKalb X-Mas Trn.
DeKalb X-Mas Trn.
DeKalb X-Mas Trn.
Hoffman Estates
Maine South
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Elk Grove
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Schaumberg
Glenbrook South
Won - 8
44
64 (No. Chgo)
77 (Rolling Meadows)
61
60 (Loyola)
so
70
48
64
(St. Charles)
76 (Warren)
62 (Morton West)
73 (Grant)
56
67
52
54
51
59
...
79
66
57
54
73
67
63
lost - 17
Varsity Boys Basketball
93
�A Season Of
Ups And
Downs
"No!), yelled Freshman Basketball
Coaches Steven Eich and John Cohn, as
freshman players tripped, threw away
passes, shot air balls and made every mistake in the book. "The freshmen are really not experienced, so this is a good year
for them to learn all they can for their
future," commented Coach Cohn after
coaching a tiring, 95-degree practice.
These practices, also known as "torture
workouts", lasted two hours every day.
During this time, team members sprinted, practiced plays, stretched out and exercised.
41, 31, 21 and 1 may seem like ordinary numbers, but together they described the Sophomore Basketball
Team's defense. When Coach Larry Miner said 41- the team did full court man to
man press, 31- % court, 21- half court
and 1- meant get back on defense. This
was the essential defense needed for the
team.
During practices, besides doing
sprints the team worked on their stack
offense, zone offense and flex offense.
"Miner is a coach who strives for perfection," said sophomore Jeff Gassel. Greg
Czernik added, "Coach is disciplined and
willing to stay at practice until everyone
knows what they are doing." Long hours
Laying it
were needed to practice getting the ball opponent. up for two is sophomore Greg Czernik as he reaches to new heights above" fhe Maine West
in, to the tallest players.
Sophomores, exemplary in showing
what it means to be a team, were down in
the Hoffman Estates game and stuck together enough to come back and win.
"Our best defensive games were against
Maine West and Hoffman Estates," said
sophomore Todd Kassel.
As freshmen, basketball teaches the
basics, while sophomore year enables
players to learn the tools necessary for
varsity ball. Sophomore Andy Sprogis
concluded, "Basketball gets us into condition."
~
Leaps and bounds above the rest, freshman Danny
Gold steals the ball from Maine West. Gold is the
only freshman on the sophomore team.
94
Freshman And Sophomore Basketball
front row: C. Tamunday, J. Chun, K. Lester, D. Gold, M. Ru;;so. Second row: J. Gassel, S. Lim, A. Sprogis, J.
KhKas.ho, M. Kahn, B. Guy Back row: Coach Larry Miner, J..-Atschul, T. Kenn, G. Czernik, J. Wells, T. Kassel,
/
T . 1m.
�Front row: Henry Yim, Craig Harris, Alex Tzortsis, Robert Keller, and Brian Israel Second row: Scott
Wasserman, Dennis Agnos, Brad Kave, Larry Mills, Kiyung Chang, Jim Daehler and Tom Yim Third row:
Coach Steve Eich , Billy Burns, Todd Romashko, Pete Athens, Don Nole, Ross Fischoff, Rohit Patel and Coach
John Cohn Back row: Brian Buehling, Leonid Gubenko, Bill Rieger, Ted Xentaras and Dave Smolinski
Layi ng it up for two, freshman Jim Daehler puts
the India ns ahead of the Niles North Vikings. Following this basket, the Freshman B team went on
to win their first game.
By mapping out the plays, Coach John Cohn shows the freshman team whdt they
need to do to sweep the next half.
Looking for an open man to pass to, freshman Craig Harris
shows his opponent that he is boss. At guard, Harris knows how
to get around the defense.
After driving to the lane, freshman guard Brad Kave eyes the basket. Now it is Kave's
job to score.
Freshman Basketball
95
�Tasting the joy of victory is Senior Dan
Mahan when he qualifies for State in the 50yard freestyle.
. L~rner Newspaper
Swillllllers Place Third In Conference
While many people chose to spend
their Christmas vacation basking in the
sun on the beaches of the Bahamas, Jamaica or Florida, the swimmers spent
their vacation working out at the Niles
West swimming pool.
Vacation was not the only extra time
the swimmers put in to improve their
speed, for there were twice a day workouts all' season long. Some:boys walked
to homeroom smelling of chlorine and
with damp hair, for they had been swimming since 6:00 a.m.
The Indians finished the season with a
7 and 4 record with big victories over
Maine East, Maine West and Buffalo
Senior Randy Hoelzel performs the butterfly to
Grove.
perfection during a swim meet. Hoelzel is the capThe team had many strong swimmers tain of the team and a great spirit booster.
96
Boys Swimming
including senior Dan Mahan, juniors
Alan Dassow, Ian Faloona, Torrey
Browder, Neil Bloomfield, John Tzortzis
and Ron Skoglund.
During the conference meet on February 8, the Indians broke record after record. The swimmers took first place in
six out of 11 events and finished in third
place overall in conference.
For the first time in 25 years, two
swimmers made it to the state meet. Dan
Mahan qualified in the SO-yard freestyle
by finishing fourth. Junior Alan Dassow
qualified for state after he placed third in
the 200-yard f:kestyle in 1:46.17. Dassow
places} 8th in state. "It wa·s a great year,"
junifa Ian Faloona concluded, "Next year
16oks promising."
�I
•
"
tt
.
ROYS 5""'4 TEAM
·•·
i·
~
front row: f>avid Wiseman, Edgar Sanchez, Sheham Wickremesekera, George Kolovos, Joe Chang, Art
Sanchez, Scott Adams. Second row: David Pinzel, David Haberkorn, Glenn Christopherson, Jeff Marcus,
Kirk Oliver, Jules Rowman, Mike Meyers, Mark Lunsik, Henry Chen, David Matz. Third row: Coach
Steve Ramseyer, Jim Lewis, David Cohen, Scott Hammond, Coach Nick Whelan, Oliver Graph, Tom
Buckley, Phil Smith, Coach Don Larson. Fourth row: Randy Hoelzel, Peter Paul, Brian Gut, Neil
Bloomfield, Mike Durso, Ray Giderof, Elliot Baretz, Sean Cresham. Back row: Mike Gut, John Tzortzis,
Ian Faloo'na, Ron Skoglund, Alan Dassow, Torrey Browder, Dan Mahan. '
Executing the dive with perfect form is sophomore
Glenn Christopherson. Christopherson was on the
diving team for two years.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Taking a breather after exhausting wind sprints are
sophomores Edgar Sanchez, David Haberkorn, Peter Paul and freshman Kirk Oliver.
Preparing to start his race, junior Ron Skoglund
takes his position. Skoglund competed in the 200yard freestyle.
103
Niles North
68
95
Buffalo Grove
77
127
Maine West
33
96
Maine East
74
82
Wheeling
90
69
Deerfield
103
3rd place Maine South Relays
55
Waukegan West
27
42
Waukegan East
34
3rd place Morton West Relays
87'!2
Highland Park
84'!2
38
Lake Forest
45
76
Glenbrook South 95
3rd place CSL No. Div
Won - 7
Lost - 4
Boys Swimming
97
�Season Full Of Wins And Few Loses
Running up and down the court a
hundred times, passing, dribbling,
jumping, and shooting. What does all
this work lead to? Sweat and a season
full of wins and a few loses. The practices were tough but Varsity Coach Gene
Earl knew that this was what his girls
needed. With a lot of determination and
dedication the team had many wonderful
memories at the end of the season. However, they also had some setbacks. A major one occurred when Nancy Johnson
tore her ligament. This restricted her
playing at the beginning of the season.
By the end of the season she was able to
resume playing.
Many times it seemed hopeless for the
team, but all the confidence exhibited by
98
Varsity Girls Basketball
Setting a pick on her opponent, is junior Kathy
Sokalski as Karen Wilczewski sprints behind her
to pick up the girl from Deerfield.
Coach Earl helped the players adjust to
any position or situation. The girls were
full of energy for every game, giving
their all and defeating schools such as
Deerfield, Glenbard West, Evanston, and
Maine South.
Coach Earl was hopeful that the team
would win the conference. He felt that as
a team they had greatly improved.
In the past six years, the varsity team
has won five conference championships
and plans on making it a tradition.
"We worked very hard and were like a
family," commented senior captain
Deanne Zych. ~ Zych added, "Winning
the Evanston Tournament definitely
sho\A¢! that our team had the ability."
./
�Front row: Deanne Zych, Carol Billisits, Karen Wilczewski, Sheila Murray. Second row: Regina Shemroske,
Diane Field. Back row: Cheryl Schwartz, Helen Georgakopoulos, Linda Steiner, Nancy Johnson, Kathy
Sokalski, Rose Miklaj, Coach Gene Earl.
Coach Earl psyches up the team with his traditional
pep talk. Often referred to as Earl's Girls, the team
listens to Earl's words and goes back into the game
revived with spirit.
SCOREBOARD
NW
MW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Skill and form are displayed by senior Deanne Zych as
she lays it up for two. Zych is the high scorer on the
team.
Senior Carol Billisits eyes the hoop on her way
down court. A top speed performance paid off for
the Indians who beat the Raiders 71 to 58.
31
69
42
54
52
49
58
51
71
74
53
47
51
64
77
68
62
46
40
48
49
New Trier
Deerfield
Oak Park
Highland Park
Glenbard West
Maine South
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Waukegan West
Waukegan East
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Deerfield
Highland Park
Waukegan West
Evanston
Waukegan East
Elk Grove
Glenbrook South
Lockport
Maine South
Won -
11 Lost -
49
51
54
55
43
47
53
56
58
34
49
73
52
45
71
50
40
57
41
65
50
10
Girls Varsity Basketball
99
�Skills
Develop
During
Season
What's red and white, is faster than a
speeding bullet, and is as powerful as a
locomotive? It's not a bird, not a plane,
it's the Girls' Basketball team!
With hours of practice each day and
the dedication of Coach Becker, the
freshmen were prepared for their first
experience at high school basketball and
to get ready for the years ahead of them.
"We have a talented coach that is welldisciplined and insires us while we
play," commented forward Jeannine DiModica.
The Junior Varsity Coach Klebba was
excited at the beginning of the season
because the team had won conference
last year and he hoped to make it a tradition. However, after losing all their experienced players except for Jill Colen,
the team had trouble pulling it off at
first, but later got into the swing of
things. Although it was not their best
season, it helped the team develop the
skills they will need to make it a better
season next year. Coach Klebba commented that they have shown great improvement since freshman year.
.
Attempting to out maneuver her opponents is sophomore Jill Kreher. Kreher eventually worked her way
around the Deerfield girls and added two for the Indians.
Double teaming the Deerfield player are sophomores Jill Colen and Kathy Cote. With two against
one, the Indians hope to steal the ball.
100
JV / Frosh Girls Basketball
Front row: A. Georgakopoulos, J. Kreher, C. Winoker, M . Alday Middle rAw: J. Colen, L. Murray, J. Gross, E.
Aninmis Back row: L. Platz, C. Wendel, T. Anton, Coach Mftrvin Klebba, K. Cote, K: Kassel, R. Zarate.
,
�Front row· K. Koscak, L ·Yetter, J. Amodeo, A. Hintz Middle row- B. Danguillan, J. Grossber_g, Coach Becker,
C. Ridley, D. B~man Back row- 5. Ivicic, W. Martin, L. Reiff, A. Hanga, J. DiModica, 5. King
Passing off the ball to an awaiting member of the
offense is Joy Grossberg. Grossberg performed a
perfect give and go with her teammate in order to
score two for the Indians.
Turning to try and regain possession of the ball is J.V. player Katherine Cote. Cote attempts to gain
control of the ball, without gaining a foul.
Reaching to her fullest extent is freshman Angela
Hanga, who tips the ball off to her teammate.
Picking up a changing Deerfield offense basketball player is Joy Grossberg. Grossberg stopped her
opponent from getting a fast break.
JV/ Frosh Girls Basketball
101
�Wrestlers Sweat It Out
And Hit The Bricks
"Sweating it out" was a statement that
applied literally to the varsity wrestlers.
Wrestlers who had to meet the standard
weight for their class tried everything,
from sweating gallons upon gallons of
body water to starving and wearing their
entire wardrobes to bed. Staying away
from food was often difficult. Members
would support each other by going to a
movie together, or doing just about anything else to stay away from food. Spitting was one of their favorite ways to
shed that extra pound. "You would be
surprised how much you can lose by
spitting for a couple of hours," commented senior Steve Brabec.
102
Varsity Wrestling
"Get up, you sleepy head," was often
heard by the wrestlers on a Saturday
morning. The first meet of the season
started at 10:00 a.m ., but wrestlers were
already there training, preparing, and
getting psyched for the first match. Conquering the opponent match after match
led the varsity wrestlers to a victory at
their first meet of the season against
New Trier.
" I've been wrestling since I was in junior high, and this is my third year so far
on the Wrestling Team. I've learned
about work, friendship, and understanding. I have accomplished much in the
past few years that will help me in the
upcoming years of my life," ~ tated junior
Barry Albach.
In addition to the varsity's win, the
junior varsity team also defeated New
Trier. " I think we got off to a great start.
We know we're going to make it all the
way," stated Coach Hartoonian.
Wrestling is not just a sport, but also a
way of life for these athletes. "We expect
to win and have a fun time doing it. We
want more than being conference and
regional champs. Our goal is to make it
to the state tournament," concluded junior Craig Brairec.
·
,~
�Controlling his opponent with a power half is junior Barry A lbach. Albach helped lead the wrestling team to a
Conference Championship.
Lifting his opponent high up in the air, junior
Dean Bravos performs a great takedown. Bravos
was one of the members on the team to go downstate to the state tournament.
Putting his opponent in a cradle is senior Brad Kolar. Kolar uses all of his strength to gain control of his
match aga inst New Trier.
Fighting for a position against his opponent, senior Mike Lochner grits his teeth and uses every last ounce of
power. Lochner applies his power half showing no mercy.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
49
48
30
53
19
48
21
35
35
15
36
44
48
29
37
28
36
40
19
58
40
SCOREBOARD
Lake Forest
Loyola
Conant Invitational Tm.
Maine West
Glenbrook North Tm.
New Trier
Glenbard North
Addison Trail
Proviso East
Deerfield
Notre D ame
Leyden
Palatine
Glenbrook South Tm.
Maine East
Waukegan W es t
East Moline
St. Patrick
Fenton
Waukegan East
...
Holy Cross
Grant
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
IHSA Regionals
6
17
4th
22
1st
11
33
6
31
12
19
34
19
1st
12
12
26
27
23
18
17
33
3
16
1st
W on - 17 Lost - 4
Varsity Wrestling
103
�Wrestlers
Pin To Win
Concentrating on getting the opponents' shoulders flat against the mat is
the wrestlers' main goal. Being overcome
by the opponent is an intimidating
thought and a disasterous outcome. But
with physical and mental abilities the
Freshmen Wrestling Team overcame the
odds, with wins against the highly
ranked Deerfield Warriors and New
Trier Trevians.
As the spectators go wild chanting
"Indians;" in a low tone, the determined
wrestlers struggle for the pin. The points
are scored, throwing the team into a decisive victory. The JV2 wrestling team had
many moments of victory due to the tremendous amount of skill and practice.
Practice for the team was every day after
school during the season. Through the
leadership of undefeated wrestlers like
Pat Cattern and Andy Rudin, they went
on beating schools like Waukegan West.
During the off-season, the dedicated
wrestlers kept in shape by working out
in the weight room.
Besides strength and endurance, strategy is a major part of wrestling. When a
wrestler is about to be pinned, he has to
make a split second decision on how he
is going to get out of the situation, preferably in a reversal.
Preparing to pin his opponent by getting hand control is senior wrestler Billy Kornit. Kornit has no problem
defeating the wrestler from Deerfield.
Pleased with the outcome of his match is junior
Varsity Wrestler Mike Wiltgen. Wiltgen defeated
his opponent from Proviso through a superior decision.
104
Wrestling - All Levels
J
J. Mededovsky, B. Albach, M. Unterberger, M. Lochner, 5. Bin~ock, P. Yi, J. Atman, A. Cohn, J.
Hansen. Second row: Coach J. Karlo Hartoonian, M. Silverstein ,B. Barrish, B. Kornit, B. Kim, F. Epstein, M.
F~ont row:
Wiltgen, D. Bravos, E. Nutting, R. Gershbein. Third row: Coad?Fred Richardi, B. Kolar, 5. Brabec, D. Kolber,
G. McCulloh, D. Virchinsky, A. Poet, C. Brabec, E. Merkovte, D. Paul, R. Begoun, Coach Robert Porter. Back
row: E. Brabec, P. Taldone, J. Calo, E. Ba taller, A. Rudin, M. Kiapman, E. Winandi, T. Moss, J. Hartman, D. St.
Marie, K. Bradbury, A. Odishoo, S. Volchenbaum, M. Hamideh.
�Front row: G. Sotiropoulos, P. Blanco, P. Taldone, S. Diagostino, J. Lee, G. Santillan, M . Alvarez, G. Rudin.
Middle row: R. Failma, K. Horvath, T. Corolla, G . Spiratos, D . Colen, K. Lochner, D. Schmidt, B. Levy, J.
Camilli. Back row: Coacli Bill Porter, A. Tsagalis, J. Meyerovitz, M. Gershbein, A. Kogan, P. Kim, J. Dellumo,
P. Clark, S. Rosen, B. Litwin, R. Castro, Coach Fred Richardi.
Attempting to gain control of the match, while his
Deerfield opponent rolls over in pain, is senior
Rich Begoun.
Covering his opponent from Glenbard North, junior Frank Delphin avoids any possible counter-moves that
could occur.
Senior Steve Bra bec strategically eyes his opponent, as he sets up his next move. All the right
moves helped Brabec win his match agai nst New
Trier.
Applying press ure to his opponent from Glenbard North, junior Craig Brabec gets control of the match, as he
uses the power-half.
Wrestling
105
�It is necessary to be very graceful when preforming on the balance beam. Here junior Lori
Aronson shows what it takes to be precise and
graceful.
.~
Graceful Gym.nasts Have High Hopes
"Coach, please set the vaulting board
at 3" . . . "Coach, my bar setting is at
7'V2''. If you happen to be around a girls'
gymnastic area, requests such as these
may be heard from the gymnasts. "Trivial" matters, such as board and bar settings, unseen by the spectators, are absolutely crucial to the gymnast. One wrong
setting can result in a painful injury.
One main goal for the gymnasts is to
maintain an injury-free season. Careful
planning by the coaches is needed to
avoid painful mishaps. Spirits ran high
this season, with high hopes for titles
such as Conference, Sectional, or Regional champions. Over the past few
years, the Gymnastic Team has received
106
Girls Gymnastics
the honor of being named an All-American team. Being selected from top teams
gave the girls more to strive for and to
uphold.
As for the present season, try-outs
were held to guarantee a competitive
team and not just a performing team.
Sophomore, all around competitor, Lauri
Margolin blazed the trail with her high
scores and advanced technique. Equally
as impressive was senior captain Peggy
Thill, who continued in her pursuit for
excellence on the uneven parallel bars.
Third year team member, junior Stephanie Leader executed brilliantly on the
uneven parall~~ bars.
Sophomore Lauri Margolin is flipping into a full
twisting back. This is Lauri's second year on the
Varsity Gymnastic Team.
�•
Front row: S. Leader, N. Kim, N. Goetz, K. McKeon, P. Thill, L. Barasch, L. Margolin, K. Campbell, R.
Verstraete. Second row: M. Telengater, E. Taraschewsky, K. Baar, P. Kerstein, M. Serrano, L. Hershenhorn, I.
Helgeson. Third row: S. Kim, J. Tomaczyk, A. Brooks, K. McAllister, L. Oroni, P. Thill, D. Connell, B.
Noesen, B. Adams, J. Nelson. Back row: J. Nebbia, A. Howard, J. Lesmes, J. Sloan.
•
Preparing for the first step of a balance beam cartwheel, Ingrid Helgeson uses balance, form, fitness
and other necessities in order to perform well.
SCOREBOARD
NW
127.4
Maine South
NW
123.5
Maine Wes t
NW
127
Glenbrook North
NW 11th place Rolling Meadows Invite
NW
120.7
Highland Park
NW
124.3
Niles North
124.3
NW
Evanston
NW
124.3
Glenbrook South
NW
122.6
Good Council
NW
122.6
Resurrection
129.9
NW
Waukegan East
NW
126.7
Deerfield
NW
120.7
Highland Park
NW 20th Place Invite
NW 4th Place CSL North Division Meet
125.5
130.9
130.3
125.9
112.9
129.2
127.3
93
136
92.4
130.6
125.9
...
Won - 4
---
Hoping for a perfect 10, senior Peggy Thill signals the
judge that her routine is completed. Thill was the
number one bar worker for the team .
Lost - 8
Dancing is o ne part of the floor routine as Jenny
N elson ~hows what she is best at. N elson contributed a great dea l to the freshman team.
Girls Gym nastics
107
�Excellence comes from the tips of his fingers
to the bottom of his toes as Captain senior
Steve Disselhorst strives for perfection
while doing an "iron cross" on the rings.
Gym.nasts Swing Into Action
After 40 minutes of vigorus workouts
by the gymnastic teams, a judge comes
out and tells them to clear the floor, signifying the start of the meet. There is a
stir in the crowd, and a sense of competition is in the air as the freshmen and
sophomores compete. Then the varsity
teams walk in as the National Anthem is
being played. Again there is a stir in the
crowd and a sense of more competitiveness in the air. When the varsity team
finishes their routines, the judges count
up the points for each team and then
annouces the victor. All of these exciting
events take place at each gymnastic meet.
When senior Captain Steve Dissel-
108
Boys Gy mnas tics
I
spreading
Showing
gymnastics everywhere,
plate says it all.
•
horst was asked what· he thought about
gymnastics, he replied, " It is one of the
hardest sports, and it teaches independence, self-discipline, and integrity."
When senior Jon Tatooles was asked
why he likes gymnastics he replied,
"When you can't do a move, you get so
frustrated that you just want to quit, but
when you master the move you feel a
sense of achievement. It is worth all the
trouble you go through."
When sophomore ]ordan Barak was
asked if he could change any one thing
about gymnastics he replied, "It should
be encouraged 111ore. We would also like
more student support." ·
,,.
..
�Front row: E. Sanchez, H. Chen, H. Irpino, B. Levy, D. Baim, B. Pergl. Second row: R. Patel, J. Borak, S. Koo, C.
Br.:dburry, T. Xentaras, S. Estrada, S. Kim. Back row: G. Christopherson, S. Jackson, B. Kim, S. Disselhorst, J.
Tatooles, D . Maybrun, S. Husain
Muscles strain as sophomore Glen Christopherson
demonstrates an excellent straddle "L" on the parallel
bars.
Senior Bobby Kim shows off his "V" on the parallel bars.
Strength, dedication, and confidence go into a
gymnastic move. Here senior Jon Tatooles holds an
" L" on the rings to perfection.
Demonstrating complete concentration on the
pommel horse, junior Dennis Maybrun shows how
to do a circle loop travel uphill.
Boys Gymnastics
109
�Runners
As the words "On your marks, and
Set" were said, hearts pounded, legs
shook, a.nd only one thing went through
the minds of runners - win. The Girls'
Track team planned on winning. They
had reason to believe so, because many
hours were put in before the season
started. Running through the halls,
working out in the hydro-fitness room,
using track facilities at Niles East, and
even running outside in January were
just a few of the things the girls did to
prepare themselves.
"We hope to come in the top half of
our conference. We are in a tough conference and have a young team that
needs development and are eager to
learn," commented Coach Jean Armour.
The girls had set a lot of goals for the
110
Girls Track
On The Right Track
year. Some were to learn to work together like a family, discipline themselves,
and to master their skills.
At the beginning of the season there
were many enthusias.tic runners like
Chris Sammuel, "Since this is my first
year on track, I feel very optimistic about
the season ahead. The people on track
are friendly and the coaches are very
supportive." Freshman runner Laura
Oroni, who is on varsity said, " I love
being part of the team. It was great when
we won our first meet against Maine
South." Co-captain Diana Hellestrae
stated, "We have a lot of talent and if we
work together, we can achieve o·u r goals.
We may lack quantity, but we make it up
with quality. We plan on doing well in
conference."
�With determination, sophomore Debbie Blonder gives
it her all as she approaches the finish line. Clearing the
last hurdle Blonder is on her way.
.
Freshman Laura Oroni shows just what it takes to
be graceful as she prepares for her landing. Oroni
competes on the varsity team in the 400-yard relay
and long jump .
With a lot of practice and teamwork junior Lisa
Vick and freshman Sarah Kim master the pass as
Vick goes for the last lap in the relay.
Front row: Andrea Poet, Diana Hellestrae, Rena Andrews, Georgia Sotiropoulos, Mara Malnekoff. Second
row: Kathy Campbell, Linda Kim, Lisa Vick, Julie Greenberg, Jean Armour. Third row: Laura Oroni, Dora
Connell, Debbie Blonder, Nancy Mugerdichian, Camie Axelson. Fourth row: John Armour, Patty Boundroukas, Julie Wickell, Gina Lee, Hynn Kil, Tracy Feldman, Angie Waggoner. Back row: Chuck Spagnoli, Jim
Sweeny, Julie Daehler, Sarah Kim, Gail Dennis.
Working with weights everyday, sophomore Patty
Boundroukas strengthens her muscles to throw
farther and farthe r each time she competes.
Girls Track
111
�Scrimaging after school are members of the
Varsity Soccer team. With plenty of practice,
the team hopes to fulfill their goal of competing
in the State Tournament.
Soccer Team Kicks Into Action
Kicking, passing, blocking, dribbling, and
a great deal of running are just a few skills
needed for a successful soccer team. The
Girls Soccer team was constantly drilled in
these skills. The proof of how successful
these tough workouts were was revealed
when they entered on to the field. At the end
of last season the team finished with a 10-2-2
record. The girls only lost to the number one
and number two teams in the state
"We only lost one senior last year, so this
year should be dynamite. With all our starters returning including four seniors that
have been playing Varsity Soccer since freshman year, we ought to be very tough this
season." said Senior Captain Diana Santillan.
112
Girls Soccer
.. .
This was the first time there was a freshmen team. " I think it is a good idea for there
to be freshmen team. It prepares them for
Varsity and they will get the experience they
need to compete on a high school level. It
also allows all the other mem hers of the JV to
play that didn't get a chance last year because
of the large group of freshmen that joined."
said junior Georgia Sotiropoulos.
Varsity captain Diana Santillan's goals
were to qualify for the finals in the state
tournament. "We have a very good chance of
making it because we were just two games
away last year," exp!ained Santillan.
The team's quest for victory was led by
Junior goalie Karina Doyle practices
heading the ball before a game. Doyle coaches J ~{ Brennen and Peter Zorn.
was named All-Conference last year.
/
�Front row: A. Santillan, K. Doyle, C. Bychowski. Back row: D. Cickoski, K. Wilczewski, L. Piper, Coach
Joe Brennan, C. Papoutsakis, C. Tamraz, D. Santillan.
Heading the ball to a teammate is senior Cindy
Bychowski. Bychowski was a starting forward for
the team, and a great aid to the team's success.
Front row: C. Ridley, B. Danguillan, S. Rodriguez, G. Sotiropoulos, J. Daehler, T. Feldman, M . Tulen, G.
DiModica, A. Hanga. Back row: N. Turos, S. Valavanis, C. Bychowski, N. Laliberty, M. Psyhogios, A.
Livaditas, T. Moss, V. Pontikis, J. Wickell, J. Bellos, R. Smith, M. Yaras.
Using fancy footwork junior Cynthia Papoutsakis
boots the ball into the goal. .
Dribbling the ball down the field is senior Captain Diana Santillan as senior Cindy Bychowski trys to take
the ball away.
Girls Soccer
113
�Boys Track Keeps Pace
"We are going to develop a team, a
new team. This year is a new year. We
are starting off with a 0-0 record, and we
have to find out who's good at what. I
plan to do that." This was only one of the
things that new Coach Ron Campbell of
the Boys Track Team said referring to
the season. "We have to take advantage
of what we have," Campbell concluded.
The team consisted of about seven
shotputters, five discus throwers, two
high-jumpers, four long jumpers, four
triple jumpers, along with sprinters,
hurdlers and distance runners. All were
coached by Assistant-Coach Pat Savage,
who had formerly served as Head Coach.
Coach Campbell was in the mood for
changes in the coaching system. One
major change was the addition of Coach
Terese Kimura to help the long jumpers.
He also arranged to have the Boys and
Girls Track teams practice together on
Tues~ays and Thursdays.
After clearing the last hurdle, senior John
Hennessy is ready to head for the finish
line. Hennessy led the pack of hurdlers and
left his competition in the dust.
114
Boys Track
"This team is a fairly young team, consisting of mostly freshmen, with a few
lettermen returning," commented Assistant-Coach Savage. Junior Rocky Lee
agreed adding, "I think we have a fine
team with young, multi-talented track
stars, mixed with experienced long distance runners, which should make us a
well-balanced underdog."
This was a small team compared to the
opponents teams and past West teams.
They strived ·to be a winning team and
were successful. Besides their team goals
they also achieved many personal goals,
such as record times, jumps and throws.
The team traveled to far-away lands
such as Rolling Meadows, Sterling, Morton East, University High, Luther South
and Robeson. The track team may not
have been the Conference Champs, but
they were the Niles West's champs, winAfter a rough race water bottles are a common and ning the hearts of their true blue fans
welcome sight among runners.
and parents.
�Pioneer Press
Mental preparation along with "good tunes" get sophomore David Bloom psyched for the track meet.
Walkmen have become very popular among track runners for before meets and practices.
Intensity is shown on the fate of senior track member Tony Cheung as he gives it his best up to the finish
line. Track team runners "grit and bear" the pain in order to beat their opponents.
Reaching out for his teammate, junior Steve Lee
passes the baton to the last runner in the mile relay.
Long strides in the third lap of the relay by Lee
gives the mile relay team the energy to gain a first
place for the Indians.
Perfect passing of the baton by a teammate enables
junior Dean Marinakis to head for the finish line
in the last lap of the 400-relay.
Boys Track
115
�Optimisn And Experience - Key To Winning Season
116
Strike one! Strike two! Strike three!
You're out! The baseball team did not do
much of that in their season. In fact, as
they got their bats cracking and their
arms throwing, the players were very optimistic about their season.
The team had good reasons to be excited. One contributing factor to their
enthusiasm was the excellent season by
the team last year and in the summer.
Through great pitching, excellent hitting
and outstanding fielding, the team
placed first in their division and traveled
downstate to battle with the best during
the summer. Unfortunately, after an upsetting loss in the last inning 2-1 to Hershey, the state champions, they placed
fourth in the state. Senior pitcher Joe
Klancik stated, "We had some heartbreaking losses last year, but this year
we plan to get back at Hershey."
Another reason for their optimism
was the outstanding group of players.
These boys contributed to the team's
success last summer. Such players were
Behind all the catching gear, starting catcher senior
Ron Clark can get very hot. Behind the pads and
mask is one tough catcher ready to throw out any
player that attempts to steal a base.
senior-pitcher Joe Klancik, whose
pitches were close to 90 m.p.h. last summer, senior-short stop Jack Dahm, senior-pitcher Bill Wolter, senior-catcher
Ron Clark and junior-pitcher Joe
Lochner. All of whom were willing to
put in 100% to have a winning team. Joe
Klancik also added, "To be a winning
team you must contribute to the team as
a team player, and not as an individual."
Overall, the outlook on the upcoming
season was good, with great players and
the spirit from the previous summer, the
team plans to go far. Coach George Galla
stated, "We have a good team, but the
other teams have gotten better also. The
two toughest t11ams to beat in our conference should 'be Wauke.gan East and
Waukegan West." Nevertheless, the
sgj.rlt of the team was up. Senior-shortstop Jack Dahm stated, "We are going to
take it one step at a time, we're first going to win conferences then we'll do well
the
in ,, state tourney. We have the materi-
1
a.
�Front row: Dale Lasky, Mark Poulakidas, John Panchisin, Robert Puetz, Jeff Lowell, Scott Marshall, Rick
Maybrun. Back row: Danny Lebovitz, Joe Lochner, Tom Merkel, David Young, Jack Dahm, Ron Clark, Joe
Klancnik, Coach George Galla
After an Indian win, seniors Jack Dahm and Scott
Marshall are ready to celebrate with their team
members. Now, after a victory, there are lots of
high fives and contratulations.
A level swing by junior Tom Merkel and he is ready to run the bases. Batting practice at Niles East is
beneficial for Merkel, the batter and sophomore Danny Kaplan, the catcher.
Senior catcher Ron Clark makes a good target for the pitcher, but junior Joe Lochner is prepared to hit it out
of the park. Lochner is an all-around player by pitching and playing second base.
'Perfect form is shown by senior Robert Puetz, as he
makes contact with the ball. The third-baseman
Puetz is a strong hitter for the Indians.
Boys Baseball
117
�Keeping her eye on the ball, junior Misty Sienkowski prepares to catch a flyball. Concentration and good judgement are needed in softball.
Softball
Not Just Hit And _
Run
Softball originated in Chicago in the
year 1887. It was developed by a man
named George W. Hancock. It was first
invented as an indoor baseball game, but
is now played competitive ly in over thirty countries. Of course it has made its
way to West!
The softball team consisted of fourteen players. They practiced everyday
after school for two hours, and had
games two to three times a week. A game
of softball is not just "hit and run." Softball can be hard on the knees and hard
on the hands. Sliding to "steal" second
base can certainly promote sore and
scraped knees.
A softball is not as "soft" as the name Successfully catching a ground ball is Junior Mariann Janessa. Following through on the catch is
important in order to have control.
118
Girls Softball
suggests. Even with a glove, a hard ball
can hurt if it is caught in the wrong
space of the mitt.
Dawn Fendt was the Varsity Softball
coach. This was Fendt's second year of
coaching softball. The team's closeness
greatly added to its success. Considering
that the team had mostly new members,
they showed enough experience to play a
"tough" game. The biggest rival team
they played was New Trier. They are a
tough team and play a hard game. "I
really liked this year, because there were
mostly new players. They made it a
whole new . ~perience," said junior
Diane Mimp.
,,.
�Following through on a swift pitch is sophomore Kim
Kassel. Pitching- practice will pay off in every game.
Back row: A. Hartman, 5. Boscapomi, J. Carstens, M. Janessa, K. Cote, K. Kassel, D. Mi mp, D. Field. Front
row: M. Sienkowski, T. Gonzales, D . Berman, L. Kelly.
Making another successful catch is junior Diane Mimp. Mimp is known for her outstanding catching at
third base.
Ready to drop the bomb is sophomore Diane Field.
Brushing up on her catching techniques is sophomore Kathy Cote. After being a member of the team for
two years1 Cote should have no problem getting back into condition.
Girls Softball
119
�Netters Rally To Victory
Deuce, Match point, smash and love
... are just a bit of the "Tennis Talk"
players and referees shout at each other
on the West courts. Last season, although the team was set back a bit by
injuries, they still came out ahead with
second place in districts, and second
place in the Glenbrook finals.
The success of the team was attributed
mainly to the practices. Vigorous practices after-school consisted of conditioning, running and fundamentals. Players
would practice to improve their forehand
Putting power into his serves enables junior
Crai$ Izenstark to dominate the court. Izenstark
has the "no-fault" serve.
120
Boys Tennis
and backhand strokes and practice singles and doubles matches. "Winning
districts and being one of the top teams
in state are two of our main goals," stated
Coach Frank Sacks. Also coaching the
team was Leonard Winans.
Co-captains were seniors Eliot
Schencker and Kenny Rosen. When
asked, "What do you hope to achieve this
year?" Eliot Schencker replied, "We
hope to have a strong season and go
downstate," Schencker added, "We have
the most talented team we've had in
years!"
A plus to the team was freshman Marcus Plonus who played Varsity during
his first year on the team. The team's
strength also was in players sophomore
Tom Malkin and junior Craig Izenstark.
The team mem hers had a good outlook
for the season. Through hard work, dedication and court time in the off season,
the team was prepared physically a11d
mentally for a good season.
�\
Coaches play a major role in the game of tennis. Here Coach Frank Sacks shows senior Eliot Schencker
and freshman Marcus Plonus the correct position for their rackets.
Sophomore Tom Malkin is ready for anything as he
positions himself on the court. Although it is only a
practice game, Malkin is ready to work hard, so that he
is prepared for the season's play.
Freshman Marcus Plonus perfects his backand and makes a good return. Plonus has everything to be
proud of for he competed on the Varsity level as only a freshm~n.
Boys Tennis
121
��·~~
·~
~<a
HC.
c, rt
-::-.
.,
'SPS
HOME.
VTt<B
H1'A8
~· 't~
·~"
...-"'\
'ef'bp !::..~ ~
f- ..
(;' §- .. ,. i ~;;: 6 ~ff.
~
;
g ... g
:: f ! s- ~ !:: ?r ~f:K:;·~l .if§.:1 .ii
C1t:
I i" >:I ~
fl.,..!f'oi. g ~-li· I:,,,~ -"'
'E
~ :r:t-;;;·,..
o ... .,. ,~
a ""' :S.
\Vi
<:
)
!1
I
~ ':- \~
9
'9
PRiNT •
VTAE; q
fg
LET IO •
1
=
0 T.A
.='OP. I
c
, ; I NT I : • . ~
'•
~
GOTO 305
TAE 22 : PRIN\
• e: • . ~ : r,..~1 •
Ji..~~
RINT
EXT I
TAS 21
~~
HIT "ENTER THE
JP. CHOICE,"
~er,
qNT
q; o~
INT "ANC> THEN P~
IMIE~SE : PRINT
OP.M~L : INPUT • ~
Ci)
,..
VAL
~
W~ = • 0 • THEN HOf'.
NO
W = l THEN PRINT
i;.~ «D : • P/'.'!#4 •
.J. < 1 OR W > PG
'4.~
~
THE!\
640
B 37: VTAS 23: PRINT
I? I : GOTO 350
: : PP. I NT CHR$ ( 1 2)
ll: HTAS ~
0: TE>;T
100?
T : PRINT
f
~
(')"
( Wt; )
c
'~1 '
,
1
: .· w
....
/:"
..
~~
<W>
·~
~·
~
~ '~
s
.,
+ff'
.. / ~ .. ~ ~
y~e
G • IC> - I
7)
ii'
• •
rh .. ,.
'1111 '$ f
4'1~
~ · ~<
~
+
.,.... ~$1) '
~ C'<
.~EAD .:.1:
2?0
'Fl
8
.. 1.: "/~:=~-~ g ~ f f. ~ ;- a · .. ~'6
. /' '/'t; I ft"!;. ,. f: ~
~ ... : ii!
/'/!./
l
........."'1
0 :: IC• •
j
,,.i:'b
<:
fl>...~ .. .. .. • ...
PR!NT
JECT .;
Ml <ID) •
..
0
0- :
0
;
§
I
\ '
~
,..
.r:
�[
[
[
[
Pointing
In All
Directions
ft
Entertaining.
Trees, bushes and lawns are not safe from
the Midnight Riders' magical touch. The
night of the game seniors Faith Epstein and
Jackie McDonough demonstrate this fact by
unmercifully covering the branches with
toilet paper. Spreading spirit throughout the
community, while having a great time is the
goal of this rowdie group of girls.
•
I c
r
e
a
t
•
1
v
e
Clubs: Pointing In All Directions
• ,.
\
Onward troops! The Marching
Band and Color Guard begin their
journey to Basrak Field during
halftime. Their goal is to fire the
crowd and team into wild spirits.
The well-trained forces will advance and launch a prepared routine of inspiring music and a
colorful array of flags.
124
Spirited
•
Art Council allows interested students to work on various projects
during meetings. Supplies are at
the disposal of members, such as
acrylic paints used by junior Helen Shapiro. Shapiro works to
transform a photograph onto canvas.
�Enlightening
[•
•
I
Charitable
•
I
Charity work cheers the recipient
and imparts a wonderful feeling
of goodwill to the giver, as seen
by the expressions on the faces of
senior Debbie Cohen and her
friend from the Hull House. The
Senior Class Cabinet found that
attending the Hull House was an
activitiy that brought joy to the
seniors and children.
auditions, scripts and lines,
time-consuming rehearsals, make-up applications, and the tense final performance, are all a part of the process which
students such as junior Paul Bouboutsis
ancl senior Paula Lieberman undergo for
each school production.
Involved
Clubs: Pointing In All Directions
125
�Around The Wor Id
Australia! Costa Rica! Indonesia! Germany! Brazil! Japan! Does journeying to one of these countries sound
enticing to you? Members of the American Field Service
(AFS) have traveled to these parts of the world and many
more over the years. AFS'ers had numerous fundraisers
with the hope of earning enough money to give some
substantial aid to the adventurers whose applications
were accepted. In addition to these fundraisers, the group
planned field trips and socials with international themes.
One such example was the International Weekend, held
on October 25-28. Twelve foreign exchange students, representing the countries of Italy, Australia, Norway, and
Ghana were treated to an ice-cream social, a Halloween
costume party, and a tour around downtown Chicago,
and also attended classes at West for one day.
"Worldwide friendships," appreciation of other cultures," and "growth through experience" were mottos
stressed at every gathering. With approximately seventy- ·
seven members in the
club, it's no wonder that
sophomore Esra Aninmis had fun "meeting
new people." "I joined
the program due to my
interests in foreign communications and 'exchange'," she said.
As sponsor Ms. Carr
stated, "When they (students abroad) return and
tell me that they learned
a lot about another
country, that's great!
When they tell me that
they learned so much about themselves, that's even better! It's what AFS is all about."
I
Front row: Leticia Cadevid, Nikki Rich, Judy DeAcetis, Chris Samuel, Fariba
Narnin, Tama Snitovskyk, Gina Lee Second row: Elaine Barrington, Ellen
Epstein, Hee Jai Kon, Theresa Sloma, Steve LeHew, Young-Sik Whang, Chris
Ross, Dawn Illing, Linda Kirn Last row: Michelle Siegel, Alyssa Tadelrnan,
Sonni Park, Catherine Kirn, Katie Argetsinger, Tracy LeBrun, Alayna Decker,
Rebecca Kolber.
Above: During the parent-student
picnic, junior Ingrid Helgeson relates her past summer's experiences from her stay in Australia
to sophomore Tracy Feldman and
junior Lori Aronson. Right: Senior Lori Tecktiel demonstrates her
apple-bobbing ability at the AFS
Halloween party. Teaching this
custom to the foreign exchange
students was just one activity at
the International Weekend hosted
by the AFS chapter.
126
American Field Service
•• •
�Above: Front row Carol Paek, Amy Fan, Julie Maslov, Debra Farkas, Vanessa
Johnson, Maria Korolis, Alyssa Tadelman, Steve Dalgerty Back row Natsaki
Kimura, David Kolber, Nadine Hugmeyer, Jeff Krakow, John Witte, Eric Burkel,
Son Ha Chung, Letitia Cadavid, Sponsor Gary Davis Left Paint is one of the many
mediums artist use in projects. Freshman Maria Korolis demonstrates her skill
with a brush during Art Council.
I
Brushing Up
I
- On Their Strokes What d~b has 25 enthusiastic students, from freshmen
to seniors, who have great ideas? This dub is Art Council. These great ideas were turned into various art projects
throughout the school year by students who created some
of the best art work shown in years. Examples of their
superb artwork can be seen in the girls' gymnastics area,
music rooms, and swimming locker rooms. A brilliant
display was ~ade of Bart Conner, which was shown
when Bart came to school for a pep assembly.
Leadership was shown in organizing the club by officers John Witte, president; Dena Novak, vice-president;
and Dave Kolber, secretary/treasurer. Sponsor Gary Davis stated, "This '84-'85 Art Council proved to be one of
the best in recent years. Positive, mature leadership, and
enthusiastic membership with plenty of creative ideas
promise more great things for an already successful
year". Art Council had shown tremendous success and
will continue to do so in the future.
Taking a leisurely break from their creative work are senior
Carolyn Prinz, art teacher Richard Requarth and senior Sun Ha
Chung. A recently completed figurine for the gymnastic team
joins them.
Art Council
127
�Up, Up And Away
-
-
The Aeronautics Club is one of the oldest
organizations at West. Its primary aim is to
provide interested students with a chance to
design, build, and fly model aircrafts and
rockets. "We hope to introduce and enlarge
skills and knowledge in the field of aeronautics by building and flying model aircrafts and rockets," stated club sponsor Mr.
Wayne Rogoski. Sophomore Young-Sik
Whang, President of the Aeronautics Club,
said that he came into the club with only a
limited knowledge of building scale aircrafts. Now he can build flying aircrafts
and rockets with a great deal of expertise
and fly them with a certain degree of skill.
The other officers of the Aeronautics Club
are sophomore Dawn Illing as vice-president and sophomore Christine Olsen as
secretary and treasurer.
The feature fund raiser for the Aeronautics Club was a "great balloon race," in
which the contestants had a chance at cash
prizes. Anyone could enter this contest by
placing a 50¢ entry fee. First place received
$10.00, second place got $5.00, and third
place got $2.98. To enter, you wrote your
name on a card and tied it to a balloon
which was then launched. The balloon that
went the furthest won the contest.
Front row: Vince Fang, Michelle Yaras, Demetrios Limber, Andreas Papadakis, Jason Hsu. Back row:
Jordan Borak, Fred Pyter, Young-Sik Whang, Dawn Illing, Christine Olsen, Aaron Moy
I
-
Making Their Move
-
The silence is penetrating as you see the
intense concentration on each player's face
as he slowly awaits his next move. Nothing
can be said during the game, and no help
can be given. During a chess tournament
there is a rule that it must be completely
silent. In all, Chess Team played five
matches. The fifteen members practiced every day after school. "It's a great atmosphere for making friends and learning
more about chess," stated team captain Jeff
Snyder. Jeff took first place in the Evanston
High School Tournament. The guys agreed
that playing chess after school was fun and
entertaining. However, when the time came
for a tournament, they had to have challenges within the team at practice because
only eight people were able to be in each
meet. The team was in the North Suburban
Chess League.
Tournaments at Niles West were held in
the Math and Science Resource Center. Although there were no girls on the Chess
Team this year, they are always welcome to
join. Coach of this year's Chess Team, Warren Holz, said, "I had a lot of fun on the
Chess Team this year, it is a really intense
sport, and can greatly improve your reasoning ability."
128
Aeronautics/ Chess Team
Above Front row: Ghansyam Patel, Yuri Dubinsky, Yuri
Shvartsman, Yumin Hsu Back row: Frank Delphin, Nick
Karabinas, Jeff Snyder, Fred Delphin, Audrey Pilipchak
Right Concentration is shown on the face of Yuri Dubinsky as he gets ready to make his move. Dubinsky's
goal is to outsmart his opponent.
�.....
Load: Computer Club
After school at 2:45 the computer lab was silent, but
at 2:46 beeps and clicks could be heard resounding
throughout the room. These technological sounds signified turning on the computer and typing programs
on the keyboard. Students were to visit the open lab to
work individually, thus providing an experience in
independent study. Participation in chosen group activities and competition with others was not a requirement. Instead, this time was geared toward students
who wanted to expand their knowledge of computer
programming and increase their skill and speed.
Many students take advantage of the open computer lab after school to work on programs.
Here, senior Bob Kirchens hopes no errors will surface as he runs his completed program.
-
front row: Jean Burns, Wendy Sedelsky, Sonia Bychkov, Nick Marcos, Raymond Rosas,
Eric Kopfstein. Back row: Tom McMahon, Anna Minkov, Jerry Kang, Mike Edwards, Dena
Novak
Up To Date
EXTRA! EXTRA! Read all about it. The Current
Events Club has just received word on the year's happenings. Upfront tonight, the latest news on the Soviet
Union. Speaker Michelle Goldberg, correspondent for
the interview, discussed and shared insight on the
peoples' varying life styles.
"This club definitely has a more personal purpose
than a "Trivial Pursuit" game. The club touches upon
subjects that make the headlines and equally explore
the in-depth problems not always mentioned in a
newspaper article or news anchorman's editorial.
Movies and discussions are part of the club's curriculum, and subsequently, much knowledge can be
gained simply by listening to group discussions.
Many of us are really interested in the latest happenings, but how many of us understand the personal
turmoils of the people who lie underneath the 'cover
story?' The Current Events Club is sure to "uncover"
the questions of the world we all share."
Interviews, special reports, and live coverage are three examples of the information used by
the Current Events Club when learning about unfamiliar topics. Adviser Tom McMahon
briefs the group before beginning an interview obtained on video tape for the meeting.
Computer Club/Current Events Club
129
�-::....-
0.
Learning T~e Ropes
Above-Freshmen candidates exhibit their posters in hope of capturing votes in
the upcoming election. Below-Front Row: Dennis Agnos, Caryn Berk, Amy
Chertow, Andrea Wollenberg, Lisa Lasowski. Second Row: Stacey Haber,
Karla Krone, Traci Dreier, Jinjer Brody, Alix Bennett Yashon, Benjam in Malkin, Dessie Atsaves. Back Row: Sheila King, Susan Silverman, T racey Michaels, Deanna Gramatis, Missy Rabin, Stacy Kirkos, Joey Camilli.
Having fundraisers , planning mixers, and promoting school spirit all contributed to making
the Sophomore Cabinet an exciting group. Under
the leadership of President, Andy Sprogis and
Vice-President, Mike Phillips participation in
the cabinet was enjoyable.
An important fundraiser that the cabinet
sponsored was the 'Le Pop" sucker sale. The
funds raised through the successful sale helped
contribute money for their prom.
Helping incoming freshmen , adjust to the
high school scene, the sophomores planned the
Freshman-Sophomore Mixer. The Mixer allowed
both sophomores and freshmen to meet new peo:ple and make friends.
When asked if Sophomore Cabinet was just
another activity Andy Sprogis said, "Sophomore
Cabinet was a learning experience. This is because the members realJzed that th ey had to work
together in order to get things done. "
Introduction To Politics
"And if I'm elected . .. ," was heard throughout freshman homerooms. Candidates running for an office in
Freshman Cabinet had a chance to explain their views
about what they could do for the Freshman Class over the
P.A. system. Each candidate had one minute to talk, and
the opportunity to make a video tape to be shown in the
cafeteria on election day. Buttons and posters were found
in abundance among the freshmen, stating their choices.
"Campaigning is the most exciting part of an election,"
exclaimed candidate Jinjer Brody. " It's important for students to learn and comprehend the fundementals of an
election. It helps us later in life to pick the best candidate
by understa nding the issues involved," stated Karla
Krone. "This election had a large number of students
running for an office. I think thi s shows that the Freshman Class cares about what's going on," stated sponsor
Geri Nash. When the polls closed the winners were President, Dessie Atsaves; Vice-President, Benje Malkin; Secretary, Tracy Michaels; and Treas urer, Missy Rabin. Although only four fre shmen could be chosen as the leaders, all Freshmen Cabinet members benefited from their
participation in the activities.
130
Class Cabinets Fres hman/ Sophomore
Front Row: Lauri Margolin, Patricia Kerstein, Sharon Lapp, Diane
Sma son. Second Row: Gina Lee, Julie Hartman, Hollie Sobel, Melissa Ferdman, Michele Feinberg. Third Row: Devra Resnick, Katherine Kelly, Dena Abrams, Evelyn Winandi, Lindsay Hershenhorn.
Back Row: Christine Samuel, Allison Rosen , Nancy Coron, Andrew
Sprogis, Michael Phillips, Charles Snell, Elaine Barring ton, Eileen
Krehely, Mrs. Kron e.
�Juniors Play Ball
.-"
If you were going home from school on a Monday or a
Thursday and you saw a ciibwd of smiling people walking
down Menard Street, you should have said "hi" because
they were the Junior Class Cabinet.
On these days, the Cabinet took trips to the Julie S.
Molloy Center. At the center they visited with the handicapped kids. On certain days, some of the children played
basketball. The center had a team made up of boys and girls
who practiced and played against other teams. Cabinet
members helped them with their practice. Not only was it
beneficial for the kids, but members of the cabinet learned a
lot from their interaction with the handicapped children.
Patience and understanding were needed to make the visit
successful. All juniors involved gained a great learning experience.
The Cabinet also planned a Second Battle of the Bands. As
usual, the class planned the Prom. With the greater turnout
at Cabinet meetings, they had many accomplishments and
gained class unity.
Front row: Laurie Chertow, Lara Evans: Ellen Kim, Andria Georgakopoulos, Jackie Rozencwajg, Rachel Trachtenberg, Stephanie Leader, Heather
Ross, Dennise Barrios. Second row: Rachel Zimmerman, Rhonda Bergman,
Elke Bojes, Aneshia Winter, Garrett Fienberg, Lisa Sandlow, Jon Lisco,
Mark Poulakidas, Lisa Falleroni, Sandra Rivkin. Back row: Mrs. Linda
Horwitz, Sylvia Karalekas, Jenny Holt, Danny Lebovitz, Jordan Kramer,
Dean Marinakis.
Senior Class Cabinet Member Richard Gerstein gives directions for one
of their party games. The Senior
Class Cabinet went to the Hull House
to give a Christmas Party for the children.
Front row: Nina Bjolergud, Molly Edelstein, Michelle Garland, Dana Rugendorf,
Catherine Kim, Linda Kontos. Second row: Stephanie Brooks, Heidi Berman, Debbie
Cohen, Lauri Balbirer, Julie Keller, Jenny Smith. Back row: Dr. Roger Stein, Gary
Korol, Steve Disselhorst, Richard Gerstein, Tony Sherman, Gus Atsaves, Dave Baum,
Barry Gurvey, Larry Rivkin.
Cabinet Alive
•
In
'85
The seniors first project of the year was the Senior Cabinet Homecoming float, which was part of the Homecoming Parade. Additionally, they held a Christmas party at at the Hull House Day Care
Center and organized their major and most successful activity, the
selling of Senior Class T-shirts. They were also in charge of planning the most important event of their high school career, graduation.
When asked whether they had accomplished their goals for the
year, President Larry Rivkin explained, "We had an excellent year in
Senior Class Cabinet. We had more members in the group than ever
before. As an organization, we brought joy to others through community service and also did whatever small part we could in making
this a memorable year for the Class of '85."
Dribbling techniques are taught by Junior Class Cabinet Members Robby
Munic and Ellen Kim. The Junior Class Cabinet went to teach basketball at
the Molloy Center every Monday and Thursday.
Class Cabinets Junior/ Senior
131
�Go Indians Go
Front row: Patricia Kerstein, Sharon Lapp Second row: Lauri Margolin, Sandra
Rodriguez, Holly Sobel, Pam Feldman Back row: Stevhanie Howard, Erin Karahalios, Shannon Adams, Lynda Loiacono
Strength and
supple11ess are both in
force as senior Dale
Lasky lifts junior
Laurie Adams to an
overhead splits.
Whether the Indians were winning or losing, the Cheerleaders stood by
their side every step of the way. Rain, sleet, snow and low temperatures did
not put a damper on their spirit. Spirit was at a high, and the Cheerleaders
were partly' responsible for arousing this feeling of unity. All three squads
spent numerous hours practicing and the results showed on the football
field and basketball court.
Proving to be more than just spirited, were the Vasity Cheerleaders. The
girls put in many vigorous hours of practice over the summer in order to
prepare for the competitions that they participated in at U.S.C.A. (United
States Cheerleading Association) Camp at Northern Illinois University in
DeKalb. At camp they excelled and won 2nd place in the competition,
received the " most spirited" award, four 2nd place ribbons and an elgibility
to compete in Nationals - the largest cheerleading competition in the
nation. "We worked very hard, but we had a lot of fun too. We were a very
close squad and that contributed to our really loving what we do," re'
marked Captain Anna Karalis.
Before the Varsity Cheerleaders performed, the Sophomore Cheerleaders
promoted spirit at the 6:00 p.m. games. Camp provided the squad with
many new cheers, mount ideas, and dance routines. The sophomores at·
tended UCA Camp.
Time was short !:or the Freshman Cheerleaders to get their act together
and get on the football field. With only a week to organize themselves after
tryouts in September, cheers and chants had to be taught and learned in a
matter of a few short practices before the first game. It was hard to generate
a lot of spirit at 9:30 a.m. with such small crowds, but the freshman put
their best foot forward and always cheered their loudest. Freshmen Cheerleaders gained experience, a new style of cheering and many new friends
through being on the squad. The group's future looks bright, with Varsity
prospects in just two years.
Tryouts, camps, and practices are the parts of cheerleading the fans never
see, but they do see and hear the final results: cheers, chants, mounts,
enthusiasm, and most of all SPIRIT!
Front row: Debbie Schwartz, Hyo Sil Park, Michele Goldberg, Stephanie Leader.
Kristina Justesen , Laurie Adams Second row: Chelli Krakow, Carrie Kaplan
Alana Dubin, Melodee Fillmore, Maria Kikes, Anna Karalis Back row: Karen
Palin, Anastasia Livaditis, Harry Anderson, Mark Sobczak, Dale Lasky, Janet
Rabin, Julie Keller
- Boosting Si:)iri ts
Front row: Lena Quilici, Amy Grimaldi Second row: Jinjer Brody, Stacey Haber,
Stefanie Krakow Back row: Dorren Chen, Mary Fenton, Laura Reiff, Kerstin
Hagg, Judy Hsu
132
Cheerleaders/ Spirit Squad
-
Promoting school spirit and raising enthusiasm for the
student body, the Spirit Squad led the way in pep and
increased interest in student athletics. The Spirit Squad
helped the cheerleaders in lifts, mounts, and pyramids. "It is
important to get students involved and to encourage the
entire student body to help support their team," stated Captain Harry Anderson.
Spirit Squad members included seniors Harry Anderson,
Dale Lasky, Judd Brody, and Mark Sobczak. The junior on
the squad was Jon Lisco. "Niles West has come a long way
in school spirit, we only help t.o pupport and encourage it
and hope it will continue throughout the. years," stated
Harry Anderson. Spirit...Squad sponsors included Barbara
Chasow and Athletio-Director Gerald Turry.
"Our goal is to increase support for our Indian team and
to keep it alive throughout '85," concluded Anderson.
�Performing in unison, the senior cheerleaders work to boost the crowd's .
enthusiasm during a home football game.
It takes more than courage to perform a mount such as this. Varsity cheerleaders raise the spirit of the crowd at an all-school assembly.
"Go Big Red ... " sophomores Lynda Loiacono, Sharon Lapp, and Erin Karahalios cheer the sophomore basketball team on to a victory.
At the O utdoor Homecoming Assembly, junior Alana Dubin keeps the cheerleader's standard rule in mind by showing a big smile and perfect form.
Cheerleaders
133
�Fast Talk
The Debate Team could best be described as an activity
that teaches one to think. Debating helps improve speaking
and research skills. "Debate Team is great to be in, because
you get to meet new people, you're able to find out more
about yourself, and you're able to learn a lot more about the
world we live in," said junior Jerry Kang, president of the
team. The team was sponsored and coached by both Sandra
Berkowitz and James Batts. The Debate Team officers who
also helped the team strive toward victory were junior Helen
Shapiro, Vice-president, and junior Judy Mann, secretary
and treasurer.
The team had a busy schedule during the year, including
such tournaments as the 1984 Wamplem Invitational Debate Classic, which was held November 2-3, and the IHSA
Sectionals in Debate, held February 22-23. The thirty debaters accomplished their goals, by increasing participation
and determination by all participants. Both participants and
staff also agreed that greater knowledge and acceptance of
debate was a key factor in their strive toward victory
throughout the year.
�A discussion is held between Dr.
Ring and the members of the Executive Coordinating Council about the
cafeteria situati on.
I hl' ~''"'"' L 1.i" Ott ILL'" get to wo1 k, .1' Pre-ident Lury R1vk1n exp1e"e' lu '
<1p1n1nn on,, po,,1hle l h.irity drive while V1Le-Pre,1dent Tony Sherman JOh down
'<lllll' <JUllk notl'' D11el!or John Winte1halter dw'k' his paper- for addition.ii
1nln11n,1t1on
�Vive La France
If you travel 4000 miles across the .Atlantic Ocean, you will find yourself m a
fascinating land: a land of snowcap~ed
Alps, sunny beaches on the French Riviera, steep cliffs along the Frenc~ coast,
peaceful wooded areas of the Loue valley, colorful apple orchards, and the chaotic streets of Paris.
Many are fortunate to actually see the
beautiful gardens and castles in France,
but at Niles West, the foreign language
resource center provided the ambiance of
"Gay Paree." Interested stu~ent~ learned
about the heritage and histones of a
graceful society. Mrs. Masur, acting as a
"tour guide" to the club, helped t~e
members appreciate the culture. So, if
you come across the aroma of crepe-suzette in the language center, stop by and
dine with the cultured members of the
French Club.
I
-
German Club
I
Has A 'Gut' Time
The room was filled with the aroma of
Weiner Schnitzel, tantilizing the taste
buds of all. Other German goodies were
also to be found at the annual German
Club Christmas party. The party was
open to all students, and gave members a
chance to show off their German cooking.
Another important event was the student exchange. "We hope to have a more
organized student exchange program between Germany and Niles West. We
want to send ten students to Germany
next summer," stated Cindy Lee.
Officers were President Linda
Meixner, Vice-President Aleli Estrada,
Secretary Cindy Lee, and Treasurer
Grace Kwon. Selling suckers and buttons subsidized the exchange program.
"Responsibility seemed to be a big factor
this year, and that's what made the German Club what it is today. I'm glad I had
the pleasure of working with these fine
group of young people," commented
sponsor Mr. Brink.
136
Front row: Mara Malnekoff, Lisa Falleroni, Dawn Illing, Wendy Sedelsky. Back row: Lawrence
Petit, Valeria Attia, Dena Novak, Sue Lee, Sun Ha.
Foreign Language Clubs French/ German
fhe attention of members of the German Club focuses on sponsor George Brink as he explains the
ietails and activities of the German student exchange program.
Front row: Kelly Ha, Melanie Bohigian, Lenore Estrad;f'Lena Quilici, Anna Lee, Aleti Estrada, Cindy
Lee, Linda Meixner, Grace Kwon, Lori Aronson, ~ngie Antonakos, Ellen Kim. Second row: Beth
McCaw, Tracey Riding, Vanessa Johnson, Karin Meixner, Karin Janessa, Kim McAllister, Darshan
Gandhi, Marna Buettner, Catherine Kim, Sonia Kersten. Third row: Jill Cohen, Erika Taraschewsky,
Nareen Kim, Anil Saxena, )iann Kim, Kim Liou, Melissa Rosen, David Haberkorn, Natalie Meydbray,
Sharon Smith. Back row: Tom Abelson, Christina Holler, Mark Gussin, Steve Blonder, Charles Snell,
Mike Gut, Theresa Sloma, Eliot Shenker, Marc Plonus, Thomas Schenker, Wayne Youkhana, Ninus
Odishoo, Evelina Stipisic, Ken Rosen.
�Enjoying
Greek Life
From Mount Olympus to Niles West, the Hellenic
Club's gods and godesses planned many activities to celebrate Greek culture. The activi ties ranged from their various fundrai sers to planning their Greek dinner.
Interested students took time out from their busy
5chedules to attend the monthly meetings held in the
evening. Many of the club members exhibited enthusiasm
as they were eager to particpate in the various club-sponsored even ts.
Many of the fundraisers held aided needy organizations. Club member senior Linda Kontos stated, "We really had a good time participating in these events and our
time and efforts were worthwhile."
Some of the activities held included a dinner at a Greek
restaurant, bake-sales, and the annual bike-a-thon. They
also participated in an International Night that was held
at Niles North by performing a Greek dance.
The Hellenic Club provided cultural enrichment to all
of its members.
Front Row: Georgia Sotiropoulos, Andri Georgakopoulos, Angie Antonakos, Pam Sotiropoulos,
JEnny Anast, Maria Psyhogios, Mrs. Panos Second Row: H elen Georgakopoulos, Paulette
Arvanitis, Anastasia Livaditis, Maria Kikes, Cynthia Papoutsakis, Linda Kontos Back Row:
Frank Psychogios, Constantine Atsaves, Angelo Costas, Mark Poulakidas, Dean Marinakis,
George Ma.rks, Andy Karafotias
Chaverim Mevalim Tov)
,
- Friends Have Good Time
Front row: Susanne Davis, Greg Steiner, Diane Smason, Gary Kaufman, Rachel Oliker. Back
row: Stuart Witzel, Michael Herzog, Ann Hartman, Rhonda Bergman, Marla Zissman, Anna
Minkov, Michael Jacobs, Gary Korol, !Javid Meltz, David Allen, Sponsor Alex Miron.
"Shalon", "Echad, shitem, sholosh ... ", " I have a little
drcidel ... " , "Shecket, b'vakashah!" Hebrew phrases and
Jewish lyrics mixed together in a confused mass of singing, laughing, and shouting at each meeting of the Israeli
Club.
Students shared their memories and knowledge of the
Jewish culture. Together the members were able to acquire
a genial feeling towards their peers, as a special bond
formed by learning about the past struggle that unified
these otherwise separate and unique individuals.
A Chanukah party was shared with the Hebrew classes,
complete with spinning dreidel s, glittering gelt, and a
shiny menorah. The Israeli Club extended the food selection to falafel, matzoh-ball soup, and hamentaschen,
when it had an Israeli food cook-in. The members enjoyed
the preparation as much as the resulting feast. The group
also took a field trip to the Spertus College Museum,
finding that by sharing impressions and emotions, one is
presented with a new perspective of history. Even the
typical candy-sale fundraiser was given a special touch
when part of the profits was donated to an Israeli charity.
Led by spon sor Alex Miron, President Anna Minkov,
Co-Vice-Presidents Yana Margolin and Michael Jacobs,
Secretary Melinda Ring. and Treasurer Marla Zissman,
the group was able to participate in many new experiences.
Hellenic Club/ braeli Club
137
�Do you love . . . going to parties?
eating Mexican food?
meeting people?
breaking pinatas?
going on field trips?
playing games?
going to Great America?
helping others?
winning prizes?
going to ballets?
making money?
putting on skits?
If you answered "yes" to any of the above, you should come
join in the fun with the Spanish Club members. With the
dedicated help of Mrs. Herminia Lopez, the sponsor, a lot was
accomplished even though the students met only twice a
month for this exciting activity. Don' t worry if you don' t know
any Spanish, there are no language requirements. The club is
open to all students interested in having a good time and
learning about another language. " I am pleased that the club
has grown substantially over the years. I am also glad that so
many students can come and have an enjoyable time," said
Lopez.
Front row: Diane Smason, M ichele Feiajierg, H ollie Sobel, Rhonda Bergman,
Amy Chertow, Chittukkala Sabapathy, Susan Davis, Rachel Oliker, Jeanie Ahn,
T ania Lee Second row: Un Joo Choi, Sandy Park, Johanna Pelos Third row: Soja
Anthony, Mrs. Lopez, Bonnie Kim, Lisa Larson, David Rubin, Christine Ross,
Gary Korol, Steve Altman, Nissin Behar, Frank Brodsky, Alexis Hershenhorn,
Jack Korol, Danny Zim mer man Back row: Istina Morariu, Michele Weinberg,
Caress Calara.
.
Aecom p lished
Estudian tes
The Spanish Honor Society was, in senior Ken Wexler's
words, "a group of people who work together to learn the
Spanish culture and the language." The society was made up
of twenty students who excelled in the Spanish language.
The activities included organizing an International Fair, attending a Hispanic cultural event, and taking a field trip to
an ethnic restaurant.
The officers were Co-Presidents Sarah Tobar and Ron
Tamunday, Secretary Ken Wexler, and Treasurer Nicholas
Markos. 'Tm happy to be working with a group of dedicated Hispanic scholars who have distinguished themselves
for four years as top Spanish students," stated sponsor Dr.
Roger Stein.
138
Foreign Language Clu bs Spanish/ Spanish Honor Society
Front row: Dr. Roger Stein, M olly Edelstein, Lisa H athy, Vilcy Duarte, Debra
Ru ssell, Angelo Costas, Cindy Regidor, Ken W exler Back row: Moses Nang, Ron
Tamunday, Jackie Siraj ullah
Above Students enjoy looking at a display of Philippine items at the
International Fair sponsored by the Spanish Honor Society. Inset:
Among the various types of ethnic dishes brought to the Fair included this elaborate cake fit for the occasion.
�Shocked by the content of junior Howard Tiersky's
soliloquy, senior Melissa Lewin and junior Andy
Mills express their horror.
Like Show Business
Lights, camera, action! The spotlight was on
the Theater Department, The department consisted of actors and actresses, as well as people
who set the stage, lighting, made costumes
and scenery,
This year's officers were President Melissa
Lewin, Vice-President Andy Mills, Treasurer
Howard Tiersky, Secretary Julie Moltz and
Fundraiser Stefanie Akwa. The organization
sponsored the first all-school "Gong-Show",
and sold See Suckers and gummy bears to
raise money to go to the State Theater Conference in Champaign and the International
Thespian Society Festival in Muncie Indiana.
"Since I joined the Theater Department
freshman year, I have really learned what it
means to accomplish something," stated Melissa Lewin. The Theater Department sponsor
and Director of the International Thespian Society Robert Johnson commented, "Education
theater is a unique experience for a high
school student. No other activity offers the
vast range of opportunities for students of so
many talents that theater does,"
Front row: Andy Lawler, Lionel Go Second row:
Lauren Roberts, Sheryl Shimanovsky, Lori Kaplan,
Cindy Moss, Kathy Feingold, Mary Coates, Lisa
Halliday, Dawn Szabo, Paul Katz Third row: Loretta Mielcarek, Ann Fisher, Cheryl Lanski, Nancy
Anglin, Georgette Pagos, Helaine Miller, Mar\:ie
Mankoff, Julie Wozniak, Jennette Shedroff, Melissa Lewin Fourth row: Julie Moltz, Stefanie Akwa,
Michele Reitman, Jeff Dunn, Marc Cooper, Emily
Shklyanoy, Jill Hedrich, Rebecca Kolber, Joy
Grossberg, Susie Lindenbaum Back row: David
Wallerstein, Dave Meltz, David Hansen, Chris Larkin~ Alan Auerbach, Joel Schaffner, Ami Schwartz,
Steve Blonder, Andy Mills, Sue Drexler, Steve LeHew, Ken Lapins, Laura Kono, Howard Tiersky,
Andrea Field, Brad Jones.
Theater Department
139
�Junior Boy's Leaders Front row: Alan Matan, Gary Paustian, Albert Rhee,
Frank Delphin, Ron Chan Second row: Paul Bouboutsis, Chris Cordes, John
Axelrad, Adam Makowka, David Rubin, Adam Miller, Doug St. Marie Back
row: Scott Gotfryd, Don Hendley, Rob Achaetel, Steve lvezic, Chris Kaechele,
Ian Faloona, Steve Blonder
Sophomore Boy's Leaders Front row: Dave lvezic, Leo Rhee, Marc Johnson, Eric
Brabec, Pete Yi Second row: Nick Langis, Sung Soo Lim; Alan Goldenstein, Dave
Hansen, Brad Jones Third row: Eric Burkel, Johnny Kim Fourth row: J. J. McCulloh, Rich Hamid, Danny Kaplan, Mike Russo, Joe Bass Fifth row: Charles Snell,
Greg Czernik, Kevin Lester, Jim Wills, Carlo Tamunday Back row: Dan Chen,
John Nock, Gary Fabian, Tom Sek, Peter Stergios
Follow The
-
Leader
-
Stretch ... 2,3,4. Lunge to the right for
eight counts ... to the left. Now do ten
jumping-jacks and ten sit-ups. All right, we
are done! Exercise. It's not everyone's favorite part of gym; nevertheless, it is necessary.
If you think that running from room 101 to
room 331 in five minutes is enough exercise
for one day, you are wrong, as students in
Leader's gym found out quickly. Besides
leading exercises, leaders learned how to
officiate in games and teach different
sports.
'Tm afraid to go in the deep water."
"I can't do a cartwhell."
"How do you jump a hurdle?"
"Volleyball?!" "I can't even serve!"
These were just a few problems that leaders had to deal with. Sophomore Alyssa Tadelman said, "It's more fun to be in Leaders
because everyone likes gym and isn't reluctant to participate in the activities."
Senior Sandy Goldstein shows the men how to
serve the volley ball in leaders gym. Leaders gym is
for students who give up free time to help assist
teachers with other gym classes, and also are in a
gym class with other leaders.
Front row: Judy De Acetis, Karen Palin, Maryan Jonessa, Andrea Poet, lngred
Helgeson, Karina Doyle Second row: Diane Mimp, Felicia Bakshy, Dominique
Partipilo, Sandy Huber, Ansu Varghese, Peggy Donath, Jenny Lund Third
row: Holly Rappin, Madelene Partipilo, Claudine Carrao, Karen Kenmotsu,
Nikki Theodore, Cindy Moss Back row: Sue Lee, Jill Colen, Kris Justesen,
Anastasia Livaditis, Sylvia Karalekas, Donna Erickson, Kathy Sokalski
140
Leaders
Front row: Susanne Davis, Michel~~iegel, Hollie Sobel, Tracy Feldman, Kathy
Campbell, Chris Ross, Lynn Piper, Evelina Stipisic Second row: Rachel Oliker,
Marie Tulen, Jodi Israel, Michelle Hogg, HeeJai Kwon, Dena Abrams, Rachel
Smith, Sandra Londono, Diane Smason Back row: Sandra Rodriguez, Alyssa
Tadelman, Sharon Smith, Debbie Virchinsky, Kathy Cote, Jenny Stellar, Michelle
Maltezos, Karla Hellestrae, Diane Field, Vanessa Johnson
�Left: Pencil in hand, calculato r switched on, and brain in gear, junior John
Axelrad is ready for any problem that could arise at the upcoming math meet.
With a few minutes to spare before the bus leaves, Axelrad takes time to look
over his book for a qu ick review. Below: As they look through a medical book
brought in for the meeting, seniors John Kolski and Dickson Cheung laugh at
their mispronounciations of technical terms.
Sum Fun
You hear pencils scratching and calculators clicking. Where are you? At the
· ACT's? At the SAT's? No, this is a math
meet:
The 40-50 members of the team practiced for these competitions with the
help of Coach Stanley Weitzenfeld and
the three assistant coaches. They competed in the Atlantic-Pacific, Illinois,
and North Suburban math leagues
throughout the year.
"The Mathematics Team provides
training and competition for some of our
finest mathematics students. Our continued high performance shows the caliber of these students," commented Weitzenfeld. And indeed it did; almost every
year West has made it to regionals and
then advanced to state finals.
Sophomore Tania Lee said, "It's a
place to learn more math than usual and
to meet other accelerated math students."
Front row: Michele Weinberg, Tania Lee, Mary Coates, Diane Smason, John
Tsau and Coach Stanley W eitzenfeld Second row: Coach Kathy Bensten, Li-jen
Yu, lstina Moraruju, Jae Chun Choi, Dawn Illing, Sharon Smith, Hong Park
and Bryan Mittelman Third row: Fernando Fen, Isam Makhlouf, John Axelrad,
Gail Gutterman and Mike Tipescu Back row: Coach Bob M.urphy, Rob Alpern,
Andy Mills, Ronald Skoglund, Alex Tziortzis, Sam Volchenboum, Kyung
Chang, Coach Don Field and Jerry Kang.
Exploration
Led by President Gamze Erokay, Vice-President Jackie
Sirajullah, Secretary Jerry Kang, Treasurer Sun Ha, and
sponsor Rollie Korol, speech therapist, the Medical Careers Club met on the first Tuesday of every month. The
club was open to all students with an interest in learning
about the health professions. Films and speakers on new
topics, such as an intricate study of surgical procedures,
were presented at each meeting. Later, the club took a trip
to observe a live operation with a better understanding of
the proceedings. The club was also responsible for various social services such as visiting nursing homes, organizing the Great American Smoke-Out, and distributing
anti-smoking paraphenalia. Senior David Kim felt that
the Medical Careers Club was, "one of the most educational clubs at West, providing information which may
help in my choice of a career in the future."
Front row: Gary Kaufman, Rachel Oliker, Susan Davis, John
Kolski, Rupinder Bains and Munchu 0 Second row: Sue Lee, June
Yang, Sun Ha, Gamze Erokay, Jerry Kang and Dickson Cheung
Back row: Michele Weinberg, Sonia Kersten, Hyun Kil, Liz Kelly;
Cecile Yoon, M ike Edwards, David Kim.
Math Team/ Medical Careers
141
�. All That Jazz
If you heard bizarre sounds coming from the music
wing, it was probably the Jazz Band rehearsing its
program of lively songs. Those noi ses became music
with the talent and practice of approximately twentyfive musically-inclined students. The Jazz Band rehearsed two or three times a week to perfect its harmonious composition s. The band performed for the community and at various school functions, such as the
senior assembly. In addition, these skillful players
provided the music for the Orchesis dance show, and
accompanied the troupe on tour.
The spon sor Bill Koch sta ted, "Jazz Band is an excellent opportuni ty for students to become well-rounded
musicians." The validity of this statement could be
seen upon examination of th e wide range of music that
the band played, with pieces extending from 'Tm in
the Mood," by Glen Miller, to " Roxanne," by the
Police. Senior saxophone player Nick Markos s ummed
up his feelings when he commented, "Jazz Band allows
us to let loose, express ourselves, and just have a great
time!"
�MOVIN' WHILE GROOVIN'
f,177 Band-Front row: Bnan Kellmen, Daniel Kellman, Al Rosenblum,
M.nk s,hwartz, Matt Klapman, Chns Markos, Todd Su<herman Second
row: S,1m Yokhenbau, Jason Boehm , Steve Blonder, Evelina St1p1sic,
Che1vl Emsson, C1nd1 Moss, Adam Miller, Marc Cooper Back row: Paul
Hel,"ng, Lisa Larson, Josh Myers, Reed Davis, Jon Viner, David Rubin
Whether at a football game, a parade, or a school assem bly, the M archi ng Band wa s always working hard.
Approximately 140 students atte nded band class during
school a nd practices in the evening to prepare for these
eve nts. Band Director Bill Koch and club Pres ident Nicholas Markos were respon sible for keeping the band
running smooth ly. Koch said, " I was pl eased with the
overall con tribu tio n of the members of the Marching
Band . The band, Color Guard, and Pom-Pon Girls
worked well together, wh ich added to a very exciti ng
show."
After the football season came to a close, the Marching
Band divided into two separate ensembles, the Concert
Band and the Symphonic Band. These musicians perform
at numerous functions throughout the rem ainder of the
year, such as the H oliday Festival, the Bos ton Pops Dinner and Concert, and the May Festival. " It's a great feel ing when you' re in a fin e marchi~g band, symphonic
band, or percussion ensemble," . stated sophomore Todd
Sucherman. " We' re all of that There's a lot of pride."
Band members also spent much of their time together
rehearsin g and performing in shows. T hey traveled
through Michigan, Toron to, Niagara Fal ls, and Ohio on
tour. Though a lot of hard work wa s requ ired for this trip,
there was plenty of enj oyment experienced by all. Junior
David Rubin concl uded, "The many different act ivities
of the band d uring the year teach a great deal of mu si-'
cia n ship and a variety of styles. Band isn 't just a music
class, it teaches the fundamen tals of life, too. "
Keeping hIS eye on the <onductor JUnIOr Mar< Cooper plays his tam
hrn nes Smu· his drums .ire too he.ivy to m.n< h with, he h,1s to st,1y on
the s1del1nes
�Frolll Bach To Rock
Sing, sing, and sing, that was all these people did. Yes, you
guessed it, these people belonged to the Concert Choir. Led by
newcomer Mrs. Sherri Owens, the Choir strived for perfection.
Choir President, senior Nancy Anglin stated, "Concert Choir has
given me the opportunity to expand my musical knowledge and
to compete with my peers." The members of the choir worked
hard to prepare for performances such as The Holiday Festival
and the annual music department tour. The choir has also expanded, and now they have a girls' group, an acapella choir, and a
musical dance choir called "Expressions." "Choir has given me
the chance to grow mentally and musically," stated junior Melissa Rubens.
Concentrating on the voices of her students, Choir Director Sherri Owens is
pleased with the final results.
Before getting up and dancing their new musical routine, the " Expression s" look over their
• parts.
Front row: Stefanie Akwa, Paula Lieberman, Nancy Anglin, Nikki Rich, Lia
Baum, Marna Buetner Second row: Donna Langston, James Dourdeufis, Andy
Lawler, Michelle Cohen, Eva Gazdowicz, Toni Hong, Mrs. Sheri Owens Back
row: Tracey Riding, Abby Ivener, Alyssa Tadelman, Caress Calara, Gary
Kaufman, Liz Kelly, Pam Frey
144
Concert Choir/ Expressions
...
Front row: Alyssa Tadelman, Mic~lle Cohen, Liz Kelley, Sari Rubin Second
row: Mrs. Sheri Owens, Julie Mdftz, Julie Goldin Back row: Marna Buettner,
Caress Calara, Romy Zarate, Jrcqueline Congine
�Concert Orchestra consisted of approximately 30 people.
They practiced one hour a day, five days a week. The special
events that Concert Orchestra participated in were the Boston Pops Concert, Holiday Concert, and May Festival. The
Festival was the biggest event for the orchestra members.
Concert Orchestra members also went to Northwestern
University to compete for prizes. Senior Vidal Limpin made
the All State Honor Orchestra. The state orchestra consisted
of the best concert players in state.
Some of the fund-raisers held by the orchestra were a car
wash, selling cards, cheese and sausage, and calenders. All
the money earned was used to take a trip to Canada.
At the end of' the year a banquet was held for orchestra
members. Freshman received certificates, sophomores letters, juniors - silver pins, and seniors - gold pens.
When sophomore Daryl Stein was asked what he thought of
Concert Orchestra, Stern replied, "It is a great experience
where one meets a lot of new people."
Left above- Bass freshman player Oliver Graph stares intently at his music,
while he strives to give an excellent performance.
Left below- Concentrating on hitting the right notes, senior Susan Tengesdal and junior Steve Lee play their music with confidence.
Ri.J?ht below- Front row: Sue Tengesdal, Helen Lin, Daryl Stern, Chris
D' Ascenzo, Bruce Ramseyer, Evanthia Nafpliotis, Chris Holler, Cheryl
Lanski, Dave Hansen, Sheryl Ferdman. Second row: John Kolski, James
Takaesu, Brian Nakai, Nicolette Theodore, Zafreen Sirajullah, Sandy Ji,
Leo Rhee, Jason Hsu, Dannie! Lee. Third row: Brian Yoo, Steve Lee, Sheri
Burger, Grace Kim, Larry Van Mersbergen, Claire Buisseret, Marla Zissman, Marla Friedman, Cindy Moss, Wendy Doyle, Sharon Smith. Fourth
row: Jay Ha, Sam Volchenbaum, Neil Kimel, Reed Davis, Jon Viner, David
Rubin, Steve Blonder, Jason Boehm, Jill Zabo. Back row: Chris Markos,
Mark Wada, Kathy Feingold, Todd Sucherman, Ted Kaitchuck, Charles
Snell.
Concert Orchestra
145
�Riders Help Indians Clean Up
Tangled toilet paper
i s some tim es a
problem for th e
Midnight Rid ers.
Hurling Charmin
up and over trees are
seniors Faith Epstein, Lisa Cocon- "'
ato, Diana Hellestrae, and Jacki e
McDonough.
Front row: Stephanie Brooks, Faith Epstein, Valerie Vaysman, Jackie M cDonough, Valerie Lucas, Lisa Coconato Second row: Julie Shayman, Diana Hellestrae, Cindy Regador,
Beth Goldsmith, Jenn y Smith, Judy Yedlin Back row: Lauri
Balbi rer , Debra Cohen, H yo Sil Park, M ichelle Kalo, Kim
Anderson, Rosalia Capdevila, Stephanie Resnick
-
Active Athletes
-
-
Encourage Enthusiasm
The N-Club offered membership to athletes who already had received their varsity letter. Sponsor Brian
"DOC" Katman believed the N-Club was an awesome
force in school spirit. The N -Club raised funds from
concessions at boys and girls basketball games. They also
sponsored the all-school volleyball game and the annual
N-Club-vs-Faculty basketball game. They raised funds
for the Paul Garns scholarship, along with other honorary N-Club memberships that go to unrecognized individuals who supported Niles West athletes. "The N-Club is
a good club to have fun in, and at the same time, help
Nile s West athletics," stated President Ron Fortman.
The N-Club, which met once or twice a month, was
actively involved in school, with members from all
sports. Membership in the N-Club can always be looked
back upon as a memorable experience.
146
Don't Squeeze the Charmin, throw it! That is what the
Midnight Riders do the night before a football game. ·
Midnight Riders are a group of girls who get together at
the beginning of the week to make posters and signs and to
gather toilet paper to prepare for Thursda.Y night.
Grouping off into three or four different cars, girls head
for different footall players' houses and th;tt's where the fun
really begins. Different talents are exercised by the way
toilet paper is thrown, rolled, tossed,'and pitched. The art of
toilet paper has spread from the
bathroom to the trees, bushes,
shrubs, gates, flower beds and
front lawns. The object is to drape
toilet paper "everywhere"!
Senior Brain Gawin, feels that
the wQrk that goes into the pregame helps to rouse pep and enthusiasm for the game held the next
day. "The posters serve as momentos of our football days in high
school. It is also a good way for
girls to get involved in an activity
that is appreciated and fun."
Midnight Riders/N-Club
Front row: Cindy Bychowski, Diana Hellestrae, Mike Lochner, Matt Unterberger,
Kathy Tamraz, Eilee n Coursey Second row: Mark Sobczak, Eugene Pullano, Steve
Brabec, Jeff DeCook, Ron Fortman, Louis Mitchell, Bob Kirchens, Brian Katzman
Back row: Joe Klancnik, John Panchisin, Ron Clark, David Levine, Marty Pomerantz and Robert Gershbein
N-Club Officers: President Ron Fortman, Sargeant at Arms John Panchisin,
Secretary D iana Hellestrae, Vice-President Mike Lochner and Treasurer Bob Kirchens
�l
-
NHS Receives From Giving
National Honor Society was de~ted to giving service, promoting leadership
and inspiring the growth of cha~te r in students. Each candidate must be a junior
or senior, in the top fifteen percent of his or her class, receive ten recommendations from faculty me~bers, and be involved in at least two school-spon sored
activities in a total of five semesters.
National Honor Society consisted of approximately 49 members including
President Richard Miller, Vice-President Dana Rugendorf, Secretary Marla Zissman, and Treasurer Alan Sobel. The sponsor was math teacher, Ralph Wiedl.
Some of the activities that were held were the Halloween party at a local
hospital, a school-wide Crusade of Mercy canned food drive, a spelling bee for
junior nigh students, a blood drive, and a sports tournament for charity. " N.H.S.
was very successful due to the hard work of its members," stated Vice-President
Dana Rugendorf.
I
Front row: Nick M arkos, Julie Keller, Vidal Limpin, Dickson Cheung, Jackie
Sirajullah, Moses Nang, Rob Gershbein, Claire Buisseret, Second row: Anna
Minkov, Wendy Cone, Yun Kim, Molly Edelstein, Na ncy Yamaguchi, Julie
M oltz, Sheryl Ferdman, Kelly Snell, Gamze Erokay Third row: Mr. Ralph Wied!,
Cathy Kim, Cindy Lee, Dana · Rugendorf, Joann Kim, Anna Karalis, Debbie
Ciskoski, Lisa Hath y, Chelli Krakow, Lori Tecktiel, M arla Zissman, Yana Margolin, Sun Ha, Soja Anthony Fourth row: Jeff Snyder, Andy Pawlowski, David
Baum, Mark Schwarz, Andy Lawler, N eil Cablk, Colin Lawler, Ron Tamunday,
La rry Rivkin, Gus Atsaves, Rob Alpern Back row: Alan Hussain, Nicole Goetz,
Caroline Prinz, Grace Kwon, Rupinder Bains, Judd Brody, Mel Speisman, Frank
Youkhana, Bonnie Kim, Angelo Cos tas, Charles Fabian, Rich Miller, Randy
Hoelzel, Ken Wexler
A pinball game provides a challenge between a young child
and seniors N ancy
Johnson and Claire
Bui sseret, at their
Halloween party.
National Honor Society
147
�The Color Guard, headed by sponsor
Jane Pablich, leads the Marching
Band and Porn-Pon squad to Basrak
Field for the Homecoming Outdoor
Pep Assembly. Holding their flags
high, the members of the Color
Guard display their pride and ability
!!!~~F-;;;:
to the school.
Color Guard Marches
To The Beat
You no longer have to play an instrument to be in the
Marching Band. You can be one of fifteen to twenty students who walks in the band wing with flags in hand,
forming the Niles West Color Guard.
During football season people started watching the colorful flags spinning through the field at halftime. The Color
Guard also performed at basketball games and parades, with
rifles in addition to flags.
Due to the growing size of the club, senior Beth McCaw
and junior Joanna Kohl were appointed as officers. They
helped with flag work, along with Jane Pablich who was
hired to help organize the club at practices and games.
The Color Guard performs at all band performances and
accompanies the band on tour. Junior Color Guard member
Sandi Taich stated, "We are having the best time of our lives
while working together to make a great time."
Front row: Alayna Decker, Sandy Taich, Shelly Misale, Paula Horn, Ellen Maniloff, Lisa
Gentile Back row: Gene Nowakowski, Tracy Coppola, Leslie Norton, Joanna Kohl,
Loretta Miekarek, Beth McCaw
148
Niles West Color Guard
,.
Taking her position in tf;e Color Guard seriously, senior Beth McCaw
holds her bright flag {loft. The Color Guard's performances at football
games are a culmination of all their hard work.
�Get Down And Boogie
Watching her image
in the mirror, senior
Nancy Yamaguchi
concentrates on
maintaining perfect
position and for m .
Front row: Sandy Ji, Lori Kaplan, Carrie Kaplan, Nancy Goren, Nancy
Yamaguchi, Elaine Barrington Second row: Colleen McCarthy, June Yang,
Devra Resnick, Raul Duarte, Rebecca Kolber, Janet Kluge, Stephanie
Pritzker Third row: Stacy Kirkos, Loretta Mielcarek, Linda Choi, Julie Cho,
Eileen Deano, Shadia Hamideh Back row: Jennifer Bamaung, Ellen Kim,
Andy Lawler, Maritess Tamunday, Andrea Field, Toni Hong, Jackie Santiago, Angie Brown, Unjoo Choi, Hayat Feizolouf, Judy Hsu, Debbie Shugall, Abby Starr, Sandy Sun, Michelle Dayan and Evelyn Winandi
At an after-school session of Orchesis, sophomore Nancy Goren demonstrates her
skill at breakdancing to the rest of the g roup. Often one can learn new techniques or
movements through the observation of others.
Officers- Front row: Carrie Kaplan, Lori Kaplan Back row: Nancy Yamaguchi, Nancy Coren
Orchesis
149
�...._,
~ ;,.,
.
.!'
'
.....
·'
��Ushers And Audience
Classified Ad: Wanted- a club that ...
"Not many people know much about, because it can't be classified as
theatrical or musical like other organizations," commented Cheryl
Schwartz.
Desired Characteristics:
WHO: Approximately twenty-five students of all classes.
WHEN: At major productions and concerts.
HOW: Dividing into groups of 6-8 per show, each member allowed a
choice of days.
WHAT: Passing out programs, taking ticket;;, seating the audience,
keeping order at children's shows, helping handicapped people, and providing extra assistance at senior citizen afternoon performances.
WHY: "A service club is really necessary at a high school. It gives the
students a chance to gain poise and develop social grace," stated sponsor
Terese Klinger.
Solution: The Ushers Club
Caring For Comrades
Above- Ushers Club- Front row: Doreen Smith, Marina Fialko,
Sheila Patel Back row: Jeanne Nowikowski, Sandy Goldstein,
Cheryl Schwartz, Linda Fontana, Joyce Dassow, Nancy Chmielinski, Katie Swanson, Sponsor Terese Klinger
Below- SADD-Front row: Bonnie Kim, Sari Rubin, Soja Anthony, Angie Antonakos, Julie Moltz, Second row: Michelle Maltezos, Lynda Jutovsky, Dana Rugendorf, Lori Aronson, Lori Tecktiel, Susanne Davis, June Yang, Third row: Cheryl Lanski, Kathy
Feingold, Peggy Thill, Robert Alpern, Felicia Levy. Back row:
Sponsor Carl VanCleave, Rona Olney, Howard Malitz, Brad Kolar, Lisa Sandlow, Donna Weinberg, Nikki Rich, Melissa Rosen.
Did you know?
1. Five-hundred people are killed in alcohol related accidents each
week;
2. Twenty-five thousand people are killed each year in alcohol related accidents;
J. Alcohol related crashes are the leading cause of death for young
Americans between the ages of sixteen and hyenty-four.
S.A.D.D., Student Against Driving Drunk,· is an organization aware of,
and concerned with, these and many more frightening statistics. S.A.D.D.
member, senior Judd Brody stated, "Due to its large membership and the
concern of its members, S.A.D.D. has the potential to become a powerful
organization." And so far it has. In its second year S.A.D.D. membership
has grown from fifteen to over sixty, allowing the club to sponsor large
activities such as a library display and the Township Reachout to Youth
during Drug Awareness Week.
Scholars Confront The Issues
Below-Seminars for Scholars-Front row: Linda Kontos, Nancy
Yamaguchi, Debbie Farkas, Marla Zissman, Lori Tecktiel, Wendi
Wollenberg, Aleli Estrada, Cindy Lee Second row: Gus Atsaves,
Howard Fishbein, Dana Rugendorf Third row: Lynda Jutovsky,
Valerie Attia, Anna Minkov, Gamze Erokay, Julie Keller Fourth
row: Carey Kadota, Robert Gershbein, Eliot Schencker, Bonnie
Kim, Donna Weinberg, Sheryl Ferdman, Sari Rubin, Sun Ha,
Rupinder Bains, Jackie Sirajullah Back row: Kevin Schulman,
Mel Speisman, Barry Curvey, Dan Zimmerman, Andy Baker,
Frank Youkhana, Dickson Cheung, Robert Alpern, Catherine
Kim, Soja Anthony, Yana Margolin
"The purpose of this program is to confront students with a series of
discussions on complex and often sensitive issues. It is our hope that they
will have a deeper understanding of the complexity of even seemingly
simple issues," commented co-sponsor Jack Lorenz when expressing his
sentiments on the Seminars for Scholars program.
Due to the overwhelming responses made by both seniors and juniors
eager to take part in the program, only seniors were chosen to participate.
The requirements to enter were not based on academic achievement but
rather, on the intellectual curiosity to engage in an atmosphere that
encouraged debate and discussion among the students and the speaker.
The topics covered ranged from Criminal Justice Systems and Prison
Reform to Sanctuaries for Central American Refugees. The speakers of
the programs were leaders in their field of study. They presented the
?tudents with an exciting presentation followed by an opportunity for the
students to voice their own opinions.
�Deadlines
#10719
Front row: Melinda Ring, Heather Ross, Linda Kontos, Jenny Smith, Anna
Karalis, Julie Keller, Nikki Rich, Michelle Burdeen and Diane Santillan. Second
row: Stephanie Leader, Laurie Adams, Lisa Sandlow, Tom Gramatis, Leah Seef,
and Sunny Park. Third row: Gina Lee, Jill Hedrich, Linda Disch, Marla Wilner,
Amy Grimaldi, Alayna Decker, and Beth Milstein. Back row: David Bloom, David
Wallerstein, Mark Gussin, Paula Krone, and Jackie Sirjullah. Not Pictured: Eliot
Barretz
Mapping it out, deadline after deadline. Deadline
tomorrow. Get the layouts! Can you write captions?
Who is this guy in the front row? We're out of copy
sheets!!!! There are no pictures! None of the coaches
have scores. The typewriter does not work. O.K.,
now it is going to be an all-nighter ....
This jibberjabber, screaming and constant noise
was heard in the Spectrum room, 103, before, during and after deadlines. The constant threats of fall
delivery and late production days shattered the
room, hanging over the editors and staff. It seemed
as though it would never come together, but
through hard work and mapped-out deadlines,
Spectrum '85 became a reality. When the yearbook
was finally finished, remnants of five deadlines remained: torn up copy sheets, unused pictures, leftover layouts, croppers (broken, of course) and one
sticker with that magic production number on it,
#10719. This number lived on, implanted in the
Spectrum '84-'85 staff's minds forever, a memory of
wild 'n' crazy times, mapped out from day one.
�Leading The Spirit Pack
Seniors for School Spirit, one of the newest organizations at
Niles West, has caught on fire with the senior class. " Founding
Fathers" Larry Rivkin, Gus Atsaves, and Brad Kolar have organized activities such as hat day and traditional Hawaiian dress
days. Seldom has school spirit been organized so that all seniors
could participate. By word of mouth, "fun" days were announced.
The next day was filled with crazy grass skirts or hats with wings
like the FTD Florist!
At the Homecoming Parade, S.F.5.5. even represented themselves with a Homecoming float. The group led the parade with
painted faces and victory chants.
Hopefully, the tradition of organized spirit for seniors will be
continued. It gives all a chance to feel like they are an active part
of their own se nior class. Furthermore, S.F.5.5. helps keep the
seniors on top of the school, not just age wise, but especially
spirit wise!
With faces decorated, streamers flying, and ghetto blaster blaring, S.F.5.5. is ready
to show the community that they mean business. Throughout the Homecoming
Parade these seniors cheered loud and dear for NiWeHi.
5 .,
Right: Front row: Barry Curvey
Second row: Andy Baker, Steve
Brabec, NuNu Zomot, Rich Beigen, Scott Spa ta Back row: Robert
Putz, Hoyoul Chang, Judd Brody,
Mike Smigelski and Ken Kleiner
Left: S.F.5.5. officers: Scott Spata,
Brad Kolar, Larry Rifkin and Gus
At saves
154
Seniors For School Spirit
�Ayes, Nays And Abstentions
I call this meeting to order at 10:45. We will not take attendance. Will the secretary please read the m inutes ? All those
approving of the minutes, please say aye, all those opposed nay.
Any announcements? Yes, there will be a subcommittee attendance and tardy policy meeting. SADD meeting on Monday. We
move on to reports. EPAC Report? Board Report? PTSA Report?
Student Appeals Report? Any Old Business? Any New Business?
Motion #29. Where as ... etc. We open discussion on the motion. Call the question. Vote. All members in good standing may
vote. Motion passes. Any other business? Open Forums, Closed
Forums, Subcommittees, Edward Ernst Staff Service Award and
other agenda topics were discussed. I move that we adjourn. I
second it. All those in favor of adjourning please say aye. All
those opposed nay. Meeting adjourns at 11:25.
This was a typical Senate meeting using parliamentary procedure. Senate had many forums for students to find out more
about the school and policies. One such forum was " Rap with
Ring", where students could talk to Dr. Don Ring - Principal and
voice their opinions and concerns. Senior Lauri Balbirer said, " I
enjoy student senate because I learned more about the student
government." Balbirer also added, "Senate was characterized by
inventive motions by Lee Maniloff-(the faded arrow)."
Above-Front row: Judd Brody, Rhonda Bergman , Lori Tecktiel, David Kim
Second row: Ellen Kim, Stephanie Resnick, Linda Kontos, Ja net Lieder,
Lisa Sandlow Third row: Debbie Cohen, Heidi Berman, Richard Gerstein,
Steve Disselhorst Fourth row: Tony Sherman, Julie Keller, Lauri Balbirer,
Dana Rugendorf, Amy Chertow, Rupinder Bai ns, Andrea Wollenberg
Fifth row: Andy Sprogis, Mike Phillips, Mark Poulakidas, Cindy Lee,
Cathy Kim, Valerie Attia Sixth row: Charles Snell, Joe Camilli, Alix Kogan,
Garrett Fienberg, M ike Jacobs, Gary Korol Back row: Rich Miller, Dean
Marinakis, Jon Lisco, Barry C urvey
Left Above- Student Senate President, senior Judd Brody, prepares himself
fo r another productive day, as he reviews the topics for the Senate meeting.
Left below- Seniors Valerie Attia and Rup inder Bains, and junior Mark
Poulakidas display thei r en thusiasm for Student Senate during one of their
weekly meeti ngs.
Student Senate
155
�[
POWER
[ IN NUMBERS
Record membership sparked high! The effects:
increased enthusiasm, spirit, dnd events. Who
would believe that a group of 28 could turn to 80?
Student Union did just that, allowing students and
faculty to enjoy the benefits of this enthusiastic
group.
From the beginning, it was all work, yet still fun.
Chairmen were selected, and planning for Homecoming 84 began. As always, it was rush-rush and
craziness for the months before Homecoming
week, but the group pulled it off with style. As the
name say>, . . UNION, the members worked together as one for the benefit of the entire school.
The Homecoming week was aboard the Niles
West Victory Ship, creating an atmosphere of sailing. Events occurred every day, including many
new activities such as flipper races and a Bon Voyage celebration. "[ was impressed by the amount of
people who worked to make Homecoming so successful. There were many chairmen and members
who spent long hours and deserve a lot of credit for
making Homecoming so special and spectacular,"
said Student Union President Julie Keller.
Another new edition to Union events was the
"Bash". The first of these bashes was the First
Friday Night Bash after a basketball game, wrestling meet and swimming meet on December 7th.
The bash was an informal social where students
could boogie with their friends to the music of a
Dance Experience Disc Jockey.
Buttons sold out in less than two sets of lunch
mods on Monday and Tuesday. The tickets were
limited to 350 and after one day, 204 were gone. The
new craze of the bash was continued with other
bashes during the year.
As new members poured in with ideas, new life
was brought through student activities to the
school.
Above- After putting in hours of hard work
planning homecoming events, Student Union
members show their enthusiasm by riding atop
their Homecoming truck. The parade allows
Union members a chance to let their spirit soar.
Music, dancing, refreshments and absolute fun
were all part of the Bash on Friday, December 7.
Buttons bearing numbers 1 through 350 were worn
around school.
Above-Front row: Lindsay Hershenhorn, Linda Kontos, Karen Yashon, Aleli Estrada, Wendi Wollenberg,
Sa.ndra Goldstein, Julie Keller, Steve Disselhorst, Lauri Baibirer. Second row: Katie Kelly, Caryn Berk,
Amy Chertow, Cindy Regidor, Julie Kirchens, Molly Edelstein, Michelle Garland, Elaine Barrington, Lara
Evans, Laurie Chertow. Third row: Missy Rabin, Deanna Gramatis, Traci Dreir, Jinjer Brody, Karla
Krone, Susan Silverman, Debbie Cohen, Melissa Ferdman, Eileen Krehely, Evelyn Winandi, Michelle
Feinberg, Elke Bojes, Sylvia Karalekas. Fourth row: Stacey Haber, Jenny Weiss, Gina Lee, Chris Samuel,
Catherine Kim, Nina Bjolgerud, Yun Kim, Devra Resnick, Stephanie Resnick, Patricia Kerstein, Jennifer
Smith, Judy Zemsky, Hollie Sobel. Back row: Dennis Agnos, Joe Camilli, Alix Kogan, Sheila King, Traci
Michaels, Sue Tengsdal, Sheryl Ferdman, Tony Sherman, Jenny Holt, Mike Ferdman, Barry Curvey, Marc
Feinberg, John Lisco, Heidi Berman, Stephanie Brooks, Frank Epstein.
156
Student Union
As she scans the room for absent members, VicePresident Lauri Balbirer listens to suggestions for
the After-Finals BJsh.
, ,.
�Front row: Alan Auerbach, Michele Reitman Second
row: Lisa Halliday, Jeanette Shedroff, Jackie Santiago,
Ami Schwartz, Marcie Mankoff, Julie Wozniak Third
row: Chris Larkin, Dawn Szabo, Cherylk Lanski, David Wallerstein, Ken Lapi ns, Jeff Dunn, Lionel Go
Back row: Dave Meltz, Sue Drexler, Brad Jones, David
Hansen and Joel Schaffner.
- Be·h ind The Scenes
Actors aren't the only ones who make a show possible. A great
deal of time and effort takes place behind the scenes. The Technical Service Club worked hard setting up microphones, lights, and
other necessary prepatations for school assemblies and student
play productions. Students came after school and on Saturdays to
build, paint, and put the finishing touches on the set for a show.
"Although it can be tiring and time consuming, all that work can
be rewarding when you finish building something," commented
sophomore Cheryl·Lanski."The Technical Service Club provides
an opportunity for those who don't want to perform or didn't get
in a show, to participate in theater," stated junior Andy Mills.
The club also helped set up and run rentals. Rentals are when an
outside group rents out the school auditorium. Cli.ib sponsor, Ms.
Philibin worked closely with each member, giving directions and
showing the technique used when building something for a
show.
Technical Service Club
157
���Hot Off The Press
Wh~le many students were learning, eating or studying during
mods 20-22, the West Word staff was busy planning and preparing
for the publication of their next issue and meeting deadlines.
Walking by Room 103 between 12:15 and 1:00, many different
sounds could be heard.
"Jon ... I have late copy."
" Make sure you get it into Son's"
" Does anybody have a blue pencil?"
"Where are my pictures?"
" Did you hear the news?"
" I need a headline book."
"Who gets Papa's ad?"
"Monday's copy due."
"Captions help ... "
"Samson."
"Mr. Orr, we need your help."
"Get the copy in on time."
" Paste up."
Long hours, cutting, pasting and more were involved in producing
the West Word. The editors and reporters used their " noses for
news," for they knew it could make or break the headlines.
Front row: Kelly Snell, Diane Smason, Jon Lisco, Jennifer Smith, Rhonda Bergman,
June Yang Second row: Andy Mills, Karen Yashon, Judy Zemsky. Garrett Feinberg,
Julie Keller, Johanna Peles Back row: George Marks, Larry Mills, Michelle Burdeen,
Jim King, Jerome Orr-Advisor
160
West Word
�..
'
Wrestlettes
Rustle Up Support
Front row: Debbie Virchinsky, Georgia Sotiropoulos, Aida Santillan. Second
row: Kim Anderson, Janna Tobin, Felicia Bakshy, Debbie Cohen, Michelle Kalo.
Third row: Faith Epstein, Sandra Londano, Nicole Laliberty, Karen Strohmeir,
Diana Santillan. Back row: Evelyn Winandi, Holly Rappin, Susan Lee, Cynthia
Papoutsakis.
"Oh, c'mon." "A little more! Get him from behmd!"
"PIN!!" "Ye,1! Another wrestling victory~" The spectators
shouted this when they cheered on the Wrestling team.
The crowds at the wrestling meet<. changed from week to
week, but one group of special people were a;ways helping out and supporting the wrestlerc;. Thcc;e "'ere tl-e
Wrestlette'>. The Wre.:;tlettec, could be seen at every meet
taking down the scores of the matches. Two people who
helped a great de.11 in organizing the club were off.cers
)ian<.1 Santillian, '85, and Andrea Poet, '86. The Wrec;t
•ttes volunteered their time to the wrec;tling meetc; and
•ournt1ment•. Whether the meets were home or away, the
Wrestlette8 tried to inc reac.e student attendance .;t the
mate,he-; The club is not just an organizatkm to take
score at these wrestling matches "Through the pac;t two
years !'ve f'een the Wrc<>tlettec; form c;trong bond among
each other They .ire all very energetic about supp;)rting
the wrestlers and c;how a great deal of student • pmt,"
stated spon .or I ori Barranco. Tl-ie Wrestlettes, this
unique group ot people, definitely dd ~pice to the wre tling meets.
Seniors-Front row: Faith Epstein, Debbie Cohen, Michelle Kalo. Back row: Kim
Anderson, Diana Santillan.
Wrestlettes
161
��I
I'
I
' ·
t
..,
~ 1. , , ... 1.......... 1 u
m·
m
ClCDmlCJ
ClCJCJCJC
ceca
CJCDCDCDa
CJ[[][[]
CIJ(JJ[JJ
(JJCJl +i- 111
Division-Acad(mics
163
�������~·..
'
-~
�������������������./
primer
e
Ra f0AND llll/ET
. ,,.,t
. ,,fl
1·1\,.
, ..11\ •
\ 0 1·
11111
• \' , ., •
I
f
\
·,,\\•'',\1\\:.
'\'\1" \
'
,,...
\\. '"'' ~
,-n,~·
\
\\
I
..
\ \1 1•1 I
I '
I tll
._111 I
\
·~
\
-·1·"''111<\. \\'."'
11\\01\ . \ ,,,1
\'11\\ '"'~\11llv.11
~
WEiTBIDESIRY
--··
~ ~-.,,. ....,,..
ac:c1.t1111ed "'USlcal Pl.ty fCJSeth.r in one L'Ol11111e
Introduction by Norris Houlhton
�Freshlllen -
Class Of '88
Laura Abrahams
Mathew Achett
Bob Adams
Scott Adams
Dennis Agnos
lmran 4khter
Lillyan Alcalde
Don't You Hate
Linda Alexander
M ar k Alvarez
Andra Amato
Jill Amodeo
It is very common not to like things.
Everyone has something that they do not
like. When asked to complete the statement
I HATE ... Niles West students had many
unique responses.
I HATE .- ::
"Mondays."
Joy Grossberg '88
"When I get up early, and
there is no school."
Jill Amodeo '88
"When you walk five miles to a
friend's house and he doesn't show
up."
Alexis Hershenhorn '88
"When Waukegan East wimps out
on Homecoming."
David Bloom '87
"School food."
Andy Rudin '87
"Walking down the hallway and
seeing someone wearing the same
outfit as me."
Sari Baker '88
"Getting up in the morning."
Depak Sathy '87
"Saturday detention."
Nancy Goren '87
" Missing the bus."
Tony Kim '87
"When people sing off tune."
Amy Fullett '88
"Missing All My Children."
Barbara Noesen '88
1985 Spectrum Staff
Jenny Anast
Robert
Anderberg
Sean Ansett
John Antich
Angie
Apostolopoulos
Jon Arendt
Tim Arndt
Howard
Aronesti
Herman
Artinian
Pete
Ath~n<
Chris Atkinson
Dessie Atsaves
David Aufrecht
John Barba
Hyung Bae
Hejin Bahng
Darrin Baim
190
Freshmen
�Gurinder Bains
Sari Baker
Neil Bandalin
Lau ra Barreto
Amii Baskin
Nathan Bates
Melanie Bauer
Ellen Bee ku
John Bencivenga
Heather Bender
Craig Berent
Sheri Berger
Caryn Berk
Debbie Berman
Steven Bezanis
Traci Bianchi
Melanie Block
Stacy Bolinger
Virginia Blameuser
Kim Boulware
Mark Bradford
Frank Brodsky
Jinjer Brody
Alison Brooks
Kathy Brophy
Angie Brown
Mary Brown
Godfrey Brucal
Stacy Brunson
Brian Buehling
Sheri Burger
Amy Burnham
Bill Burns
Nathan Cachila
Stephanie Callas
Joe Camilli
Kim Cancelleri
Tony Carollo
Ray Castro
Kyung Chang
Doreen Chen
Henry Chen
Eric Chern
Amy Chertow
Julie Cho
Kang Choe
Linda Choi
Seong Choi
Freshmen
191
�Julie Christensen
Susan Chung
Pres ton Clark
Darryl Colen
Jackie Congine
Dora Connell
Michael Cooper
Kelly Cordes
Sean Cresham
Alan Cruz
Julie Daehler
Jim Daehler
Scott D'agostino
Joel Dalinka
Thomas Dallianis
Bernadeth Danguilan
Michelle Daya n
Eileen Dea no
Joe Dellumo
Kris De Nicolo
Gail Dennis
H erbie Diaz
Jeannine DiModica
Jordan Donsky
Wendy Doyle
Ludmila Dudin
Steven Drazner
T raci D reier
Sue Drexler
Joanne D 'ugo
Svetlana Dumsky
Robyn Edelman
Karyn Elliott
Robin Emalfarb
Susan Eshaya
Ramel Failma
Amy Fan
Vincent Fang
Hayat Feizoulof
Fernando Fen
Mary Fenton
Marc Fien berg
N ina Fine
Ross Fi sch off
Ann Fi sher
Nicki Florio
Linda Fontana
Angela Fuhs
Amy Fullett
, ,.
192
Freshmen
�Deanne Gabel
Kamlesh Gandhi
Noel Garfinkel
Steve Georgas
Michael Gershbein
Cindy Gesklin
Egee Gilerman
Danny Gold
Stephanie Gold
Stacy Goldstin
Alicia Gonzalez
Christina Gonzales
Oliver Graf
Craig Gramatis
Deanna Gramatis
Rachel Greenspan
Amy Grimaldi
Joy Grossberg
Alex Gruzmark
Leo Gubenko
Veronica Guerrero
Jeff Gurvis
Laura Gunnarson
Brian Gut
Gail Gutterman
Stacey Haber
Kerstin Hagg
Kris Hainke
Monday Morning Mess
The worst morning of the school week to get up has got to
be Monday morning. You set your alarm clock to go off at
6:00. Usually it does not go off, so at 7:15 your dad comes in
wakes you up. You get up, put some clothes on, and ask
.
your dad to drive you to school.
By the· time you get to your locker, you have already
missed homeroom and part of your first class. While putting your books away, you realize that you have forgotte_~
your math assignment that counts for half of your grade.
You then go to the telephone to call your mom, when you
realize that you forgot your wallet at home. While heading
back to your locker you wonder what else could possibly go
wrong, when a security guard stops you and asks to see your
l.D. Reaching into your pocket, you remember that you
forgot your wallet at home. You tell the security guard that
you forgot it at home, but he does not believe a word you
say.
Two hours later, the secretary lets you go inside to see the
dean. You tell the dean the same story you tried to tell the
security guard. The dean lets you go because it was your
first offense. Finally something has gone your way. While
walking out the door, the dean stops you and says that you
were marked absent, and it was unexcused. The dean also
says that you have to serve two Saturdays because you
missed all of your classes. You are going to flunk math, have
a record, and have to serve two Saturdays just because you
did not want to wake up at 6:00 a.m. Monday morning.
a
Dep. k 5-athy '87
Freshmen
193
�"High Schoolitis"
Hits Freshmen
After eight years, they finally made it to high school. It
was a long wait, but it was worth it.
Moving on was not as easy as it seemed. There was always
that disease that traveled among incoming freshmen. Some
called it the "High School Jitters," but it was more commonly referred to as "High Schoolitis."
High school was very different from junior high. Moving
from a big eighth grader to a little "freshie" was an uncomfortable change. There was a lot more homework and, in
some classes, more pressure.
One of the major changes was moving from a tiny Junior
High to Niles West, with over 2,000 people. There were
hundr~~s of_new people to meet. Freshman Cindy Gesklin
remembered, "I came from a small school so it was both
scary and. exciting moving into West with so many people."
In 'the beginning, freshmen felt like they would never
make it, but after a couple of weeks, they felt like they had
been here all of their lives and suddenly, they were mysteriously cured of that awful disease, " High Schoolitis."
Amy Grimaldi '88
Lisa Halliday
Angela Hanga
Andrew Hanley
Craig Harris
Clifford Hedquist
Julie Hedrich
Alexis Hershenhorn
Amy Heytow
Esther Hii
Anita Hintz
Carrie Hintzke
Doug Hirsh
David Hodshire
Dale Hoeft
~
'(:~~-··11
I
Susan Hoerrmann
Cheryl Homer
Meehee Hong
Robyn Horowitz
Kevin Horvath
Jason Hsu
Judy Hsu
Diana Iacobazzi
Anthony lrpino
Brian Israel
Stefani Ivicic
Paul Isaacson
Dawn Jacobs
Robin Jaffray
194
Freshmen
--
�Karen Janessa
Milenia Jevremonich
Aaron Joffe
Sue Johnson
Joseph Jovero
James Jung
Kevork Karagozian
Georgi Katsikonouris
Paul Katz
Gary Kaufman
Brad Kave
Syed Kazmi
Robert Keller
Benson Kim
Grace Kim
Paul Kim
Sarah Kim
SunWoo Kim
YoonHee Kim
Sheila King
Stacy Kirkos
Keith Kleiner
Alix Kogan
Patty Koliopoulos
Nancy Kono
Steve Koo
Eric Kopfstein
Chris Kopier
Jack Korol
Maria Korolis
Kristina Kascak
Maxyne Kozil
Stefanie Krakow
Karla Krone
George Laborde
Ronald Lamlech
George Langis
Lisa Laporte
Lisa Lasowski
Anna Lee
Eun-Joo-Lee
Hye RI Lee
John Lee
Sandra Lepold
Maria Lereno
Ellian Levin
Cindy Levine
Robert Levy
Demetrios Limber
Freshmen
195
�Anne Liosatos
Martha Lishnevsky
Jason Litwin
Robert Liu
Steve Livaditis
Kevin Lochner
Roddy Loewenthal
Paul Lopez
Lisa Lovett
Alex Loyfman
Isam Makhlouf
Aaron Malina
Benjamin Malkin
Ellen Maniloff
Janine Maniscalco
Romeo Mangul
Mark Mansfield
Regina Margolin
Pam Markfield
Pamela Marks
Kelly Martin
Wendy Martin
Lisa Martinson
Kathrine Mar-Yohana
Jeff Matsuda
David Matz
Tom May
Tom Mazarakis
No Way Around It
"What, Mr. Lopez, where's my homework? Well, it's a
long story. You like long stories? It all started when I
missed the bus and had to walk to school. I was strolling
along Oakton Street when I noticed a little boy wandering
into the middle of the morning traffic. With my quick
reflexes, I ran to the boy, who was about to be struck by this
giant steam roller, picked him up and got him to safety just
in time. All was safe except for my backpack. I looked into
the middle of the street with tears in my eyes hoping that
the steam roller had missed it. To my dismay, I found my
backpack, which contained my homework, as flat as a pancake. Alas, that is the truth."
That truth got me four hours of detention. I thought my
story was original, but Mr. Lopez said he had heard it a
hundred times. I really try to do my homework, but I can
only spend five minutes at a time with it, then I need an
hour break for T.V. It's a no-win situation. Either you do
your homework and your dog eats it or you don't do it and
he eats it.
Paula Krone '86
196
Freshmen
�Karin Meixner
Julia Nelsen
Aurelit Mercado
Larry Meyer
Jordan Meyerovitz
Tracey Michaels
Kathy Michalsen
Brian Miller
Larry Mills
Dejan Milovanovic
Laura Milsk
Beth Milstein
Bryan Mittelman
Peter Miyama
Kim McAllister
Colleen McCarthy
Heather McCormick
Aaron Moy
Kenny Munic
Evie Murgas
Heather Murphy
Nick Nafploitis
Brian Nakai
Jennifer Nelson
David Neuhauser
Jackie Niziolek
Barbara Noesen
Don Nole
Stephanie North
Aaron Nussbaum
Ninus Odishoo
Chris Oliver
Kirk Oliver
Laura Oroni
Karin Orsic
Dena Owens
Migdalia Pacheco
Carol Paek
Georgette Pagos
Collin Palmer
Steve Palmer
Elda Pangilinan
Hong Park
Charlotte Park
Jaymini Patel
Rohit Patel
John Patyk
Anthony Paz
Melvin Pemble
Freshmen
197
�Rodd Perez
Laura Persky
Tina Piluris
David Pinsel
Karen Pintz
Marc Plonus
Mary Pobol
Martha Pontikis
Steve Posavac
Scott Poulos
Stephanie Pritzker
Frank Psyhogios
John Puljic
Savina Puthusseril
Lena Quilici
Melissa Rabin
Gregory Rappin
Meena Ravella
Ashlea Ray
Tom Reed
Herb Regan
Whitney Reichert
Laura Reiff
David Rhee
Claudia Ridley
Bill Rieger
Luis Rivera
Todd Romashko
Mitchell Rosen
Steven Rosen
Rachel Rosenberg
Bessie Roumeliotis
Gregory Rosow
Sheryl Rubens
Susan Rubenstein
Debbie Rubin
Greg Rudin
Jean Ruley
Shawn Ryall
Stacy Saitta
Ben Salkin
Jackie Santiago
Art Sanchez
Kolza Sarov
Kolja Sarov
George Santillan
Deirdre Santos
Anup Sathy
John Sauerman
198
Freshmen
�Freshmen Beware
Many freshmen worry about starting high school. The worry is often caused by juniors and seniors who sometimes forget
that they once were freshmen, and consequently pass on many
pranks.
Pranks, practical jokes and one-liners played on freshmen
were numerous and often insulting. The trick to keeping the
upperhand on upperclassmen is to pretend that it does not
bother you and eventually the senior or junior will give up.
To avoid falling victim to the "Senior Prank," beware of
these initatives: do not buy elevator passes and do not accept
directions on how to find a class, or you will end up at Room
02F. (For your personal knowledge, there is no Room 02F.)
Another common prank is throwing pennies at unsuspecting Freshmen. Take cover and do not walk under stairwells.
Seniors can be sly; beware of standing by an open locker, for
you may be forced inside and spend up to three to four days in
the locker before someone realizes what has happened to you.
Beware of the sweat pants that you wear. Ask yourself these
two questions. Should you A) wear sweats with draw strings?
or B) wear cute underwear? Seniors are quick, they have depantsed many a frosh before.
Ever since "Saturday Night Live" the Bill Murry "nuggies"
have come. Careful, freshmen, "nuggies" can hurt, especially if
repeated on numerous occasions. Wear a hat and Keep your
head low. Now that you know how the seniors and juniors
"Breaking" in the cafeteria sparks a new trend, as sophomore Tom Choe shows play their pranks, watch out and keep both your eyes and ears
his stuff.
open.
Jennifer Smith '85
Pattie Scearce
Rick Schaefer
Steven Schaffer
Doug Schmidt
Renee Schmidt
Marsha Schnayer
Robert Schultz
Mark Schusteff
Ami Schwartz
Adam Shaw
Jennette Shedroff
Caryn Shiffman
Mindy Shiffman
Dana Siciliano
Mohammad Siddiqui
Rome Silverman
Susan Silverman
Gwen Singer
Jeff Skoglund
Mark Slima
Natalie Slisz
Cathy Smith
Dave Smolinski
Ron Sobczak
Alex Soren
Joan Sosnowski
George Sotiropoulos
Tracy Spear
Freshmen
199
�Mark Speidel
George Spiratos
Soula Spyropoulos
Abby Starr
Janet Stein
Gregg Steiner
Linda Steiner
Elizabeth Stipisic
Ryan Stoeterau
Marc Stotland
Maritess Suansing
Katie Swanson
Julia Swiercz
Dawn Szabo
Phil Taldone
Maritess Tamunday
Joseph Tari ca
Mary Theodore
Phyllis Theofanis
Pam Thill
Arthur Tiersky
Janet Till
Mircea Tipiscu
John Tsau
Ari Turetzky
Alek Tziortzis
Chris Uecke
Monica Uhm
Ann Valenti
Dana Vance
Florencia Vargas
Helen Vayzman
Angela Waggoner
Julie Walters
Pat Warden
Eric Watson
Michelle Weberman
Jennifer Weiss
Julie Wickell
She ham
Wickremesekera
Lilianna Williamson
Mathew Winer
John Witzgall
Andrea Wollenberg
Julie Woznisk
Sonja Wuehr
Ted Xentaras
James Yactor
,
200
Freshmen
p
�Ben Yasho n
Jon Yefs ky
Emily Yep
Lori Yetter
Tom Yi
Jean Yoo
Wayne Youkhana
Cindy Yuen
Helen Yung
Luma Zaia
These Are Silver
Those Are Gold
" Make new friends, but keep the old, these are silver, those
are gold." I use to sing this song when I was a Brownie in the
third grade. Those were the good old days. I was care-free, with
no worries except trying to be in the " In" group. Now that I
have grown up and reached high school the last thing I need on
my mind is my friends. It is hard to worry about friends when
you have tons of homework, exams, and projects to be done.
Since the first day of my freshman year I was worried about
making friends, and making sure I didn't lose touch with my
friends from junior high. I was terrified! There were so many
people, it was mind boggling. When I walked into my home~
room I slapped on a big smile and I'd say hello to everybody. I
felt like the biggest loser because everybody was friends , they
all knew each other from jr. high. I sat twiddling my thumbs
for ten minutes talking to myself. Once the bell rang I'd be the
first one out the door. In between classes wa s the best part of
the day for me. This time was my only chance to catch my
sanity. Walking to class I would see my old friends , for I had
not made any new ones yet. I stopped and talked for the five
wonderful, glorious minutes I had.
As time went by I started making new friend s by just saying
"hello" . People who I thought were big. snobs were the friend liest people. I found out making new friend s did not mean
losing the old ones. So it just goes to show, all it takes is a
friendly hello and a smile.
Paula Krone '86
Warpaint is an essential on Indian spirit days. Freshman Robert
Keller paints his face, showing his school and tea m spirit.
Sharing a dance at H om ecoming are freshmen Laura O roni and Joe
Camilli. Many underclassm en attended the Ca ptain's Ball.
Fr<.'~hmen
:?.01
���Sophontores -
Class Of '87
To m Abelso n
D ena Abra ms
Bett ina Adam
Shan n on Adam s
Jea n ie Ahn
Michele Alday
David Allen
Dealing With Problems
Lisa arrives home forty minutes late after attending a
friend's party. As she walks in the door her parents start
questioning and yelling at her. " It's already one in the
morning. Where have you been?" "You are grounded from
using the car for one month, young lady." Suddenly what
had been a fun Saturday night turns into pure misery. Lisa
runs to her room, slams the door, and wishes she had never
been born.
T-isa is no different than most teenagers. Everyone has
problems and fights with his or her parents once in a while.
However each teenager has his or her own way of dealing
with these problems. Feeling sorry for yourself is one of the
most popular yet least effective approaches. Wishing for
new parents or a different life usually makes the person
more unhappy than the argument itself.
Frustrations are often taken out on friends. They tend to
be yelled at or sometimes they have to listen to hours worth
of reasons why YOU are right and your parents are wrong.
Then there are those teenagers who realize that talking to
their parents in a calm, rational way could help the situation. Instead of crying and complaining they simply express
their feelings openly. Parents tend to listen more intently to
a mature, reasonable conversation than an outburst of tears
and complaints. So next time you feel your world collapsing
around you because of problem parents, calmly express
your feelings and COMPROMISE. Remember, your parents have feelings and are human, too.
Alayna Decker '86
Dean na Alten burg
Jeff Al tsch ul
Pierce A nd rews
Esra Anin m is
Joel An tman
Tina Anton
Peter Apos tolou
M agia Armoryis
Ala n Auerbach
Ge nno r Auje ro
Ell iott Baretz
Ela ine Barring ton
Debra Barry
Boris Barvish
204
Sophomores
�./
...
Wor king
more B.J.
important it is for acc uracy
and perfection in a technical
drawing course.
Joe Bass
Erik Ba taller
Mike Battaglia
Lisa Bau m
Melanie Bolhigian
Joanne Belles
Alex Bezkorovainy
Mistakes are common on th e many essays written sophomore year. Sophomore Danny Kaplan " whites out"
errors in order to make his paper perfect.
The Oakton Lobby is a place where sophomore
Michele Wei n berg reviews for a test.
Sophomores
205
�Steve Block
Debbie Blonder
Jason Boehm
Julie Bong
Jordan Borak
Corey Borin
Pat Boundroukas
Eric Brabec
Kevin Bradbury
Dave Brieske
Maribeth Brocar
Eric Burkel
Jim Burmane
Vince Butera
George Caceres
Caress Calara
Kathy Campbell
Julie Cancio
Tracy Cappola
Danny Carver
Francesca Catanese
Roberto Catanese
David Chang
Julia Chen
Donna Chmielinski
Tom Choe
UnJoo Choi
Glen Christophersen
John Chun
Adam Cohen
Jill Cohen
Mara Cohen
Michelle Cohen
Ron Cooper
Kathy Cote
Amy Cozza
Tom Clark
Greg Czernik
Steve Dalgetty
Chris D' Ascenzo
Susanne Davis
Heather Doolittle
Yure Dubinsky
Eddie Engles
Ellen Epstein
Lenore Estrada
Alan Farkas
Michele Feinberg
Pam Feldman
206
Sophomores
�Tracy Feldman
Melissa Ferdman
Marina Fialko
Andrea Field
Diane Field
Amy Fisch
Cindy Fisch
Mark Fischer
Craig Fischoff
Kevin Forman
Michelle Frankel
Barry Freed
Richard Friedman
Dinkerrai Gandhi
Marc Gasca
1effrey Gassel
Steve Geller
Lisa Gentile
David Gilbert
Mike Giterman
Lori Glassner
Never Too Old
Although high school seems to be a place where students
must appear mature on the outside, there are just some
things that we will never be too old for. Many agree
YOU ARE NEVER TOO OLD TO
Watch Brady Bunch reruns
Lick chocolate batter from a bowl
Cry
Twirl spaghetti on a fork
Go down a slide
Play practical jokes
Read comic books
Build a sandcastle
Laugh
Go to Disney World
Wear feetie pajamas
Go trick 'or' treating
Slurp soup
Write graffiti
Make a snowman
Swing on swings
Play in the snow
Rock 'n' Roll
To sum it up, you are just never too old to have FUN!!!
Julie Keller, Scott Spata and Dan Arendt '85
Sophomore Stevhanie -Howard displays her Hawaiian attire and see's sucker
during Homecoming week.
Sophomores
2<:17
�Excuses, Excuses
"I was violently sick right before class, so I stayed in the
bathroom, but when class was over I felt much better."
This was just one of many creative, humorous explanations &iven for missing a class. Maybe one of these suggestions will help you when your time comes:
" I didn't know we had class that day. You said we
didn't."
Mike Doderer
"I didn't feel well. I couldn't have made it up the stairs."
Jeff Gassel
"My mom had a nervous breakdown and wouldn't let
me leave the house."
Vicky Zaffer
"I knew we had a test."
Steve Dorfman
"I was hit by a car, but I'm all right.
Paula Krone
Dean Kupferberg laughed as he recalled a few students'
attempts to get excused. Some of his favorites included:
I had to go home to feed my dog.
Dean Kupferberg said he did not believe these reasons.
Even though you may invent a fairly good alibi, there is
still a chance you will get a detention. Don't give up hope!
With a little imagination and a lot of good talking, your
afternoons can be detention-free.
Leah Seef '87
Culinary art work is a specialty that senior Valerie Attia and sophomore Patricia
Kerstein display well. It seems that chocolate cake is their favorite.
Trina Goetz
Larry Goldburg
Alan Goldenstein
Nick Coldish
Loren Goldbortin
Nancy Goren
Julie Greenberg
Riky Greenberg
Brad Grodsky
Jeff Gross
Jenny Gross
Geraldine Guidote
Marci Gummo
Mike Gut
Sylvia Gutierrez
Mark Gussin
Donald Gutterman
Bennie Guy
Kelly Ha
David Haberkorn
Mike Hamideh
, ,.
208 ~So'phomores
�David Hansen
Ann Hartman
Julie Hartman
Jerome Hawkinson
Jill Hedrich
Karla Hellestrae
Gina Herrera
Ken Hogan
Michelle Hogg
Eun Hong
Debbie Hoppe
Paula Horn
Stevhanie Howard
Yu Min Hsu
Syed Husain
Dawn Illing
Mike Isberian
Jodi Israel
David Ivezic
Scott Jackson
Michael Javid
I
'
I
Sandy Ji
Marc Johnson
Vanessa Johnson
Brad Jones
Tom Joseph
Dita Jusufi
Jeff Kahn
Bonnie Kaiser
Scott Kalo
Jeanne Kang
Dan Kaplan
Erin Karahalfos
Kim Kassel
Todd Kassel
Paul Kasprak
Katie Kelly
Tom Kenn
Patricia Kerstein
Craig Kewe
Maaz Khan
Bertha Khasho
Joe Khasho
Hyun Kil
Jimmy Kim
Johnny Kim
Mark Kim
Steve Kim
Sung Kim
Sophomores
209
�Tony Kim
N eil Kimel
Natsuki Kimura
Matthew Klapman
Alysia Kleeberg
Jordan Klein
Brian ~lotz
William Knowles
Stephanie Kokott
Kathy Koliopoulos
Rebecca Kolber
Gary Korrub
Eileen Krehely
Jill Kreher
Tim Kronon
Heejai Kwon
Michael LaCroix
Susan Lindenbaum
Jodi Langfeld
Nick Langis
Cheryl Lanski
i
It Is Typical
Yes, it's typical, life of a typical student. Take Tina, it's
6:00 a.m. on a typical Monday morning. Tina's alarm clock
flicks on to the sounds of The Beatles- "Monday Monday"
is playing -how appropriate. Tina forces one eye open,
glances at the time, then presses the snooze button for that
extra ten minutes.
Now, at 6:10, Tina drags herself out of bed and into the
shower. Doing her daily routine, Tina puts on her classic
Levi blue jeans, an ideal sweatshirt revealing a college emblem, slips on her gym shoes, then goes down for breakfast.
It's toast and orange juice, once again. Glancing at the clock
Tina flips up the collar on her polo, grabs her jacket and
runs out to catch the bus.
Do you think you are typical? Take this survey and find
out.
I sleep until:
A) My alarm clock goes off
B) My mother wakes me up
C) The bus comes
D) I never wake up, I'm asleep all day
E) Other
For lunch I eat:
A) Cafeteria food
B) At McDonald's
C) My lunch from home
D) Nothing
E) Other
If you picked letter E for every answer CONGRATULATIONS! All other answers were very typical. Before going to
school you could always go jogging. For breakfast why don't
you and some friends order a pizza and make them deliver it
to the cafe. Be different, it could be lots of fun. Who knows,
maybe you will start a new, not so typical trend.
Linda Disch '85
210 Sophomores
,,
�Sharon Lapp
Chris Larkin
Kirsten Larson
Lisa Larson
Scott Lasker
Mike Lazzara
Tracy LeBrun
Renee LeComte
Daniel Lee
Gina Lee
Jihyun Lee
Seung Lee
Tania Lee
Nina Leininger
Terry Lerch
Kevin Lester
Ellen Levin
Jim Lewis
Mary Liapis
Sungsoo Lim
Helen Lin
Angelo Limperatos
Nina Liou
Eric Litt
Lynda Loiacono
Gordan Lukic
Sandra Londano
Tom Malkin
Lorne Malin
Laurie Malone
Michele Maltezos
Rick Mandell
Scott Mandt
Kareem f\1ankarious
Marcie Mankoff
Jeff Marcus
Lauri Margolin
Miriam Margolin
Kenneth McLean
J.J. McCulloh
Tom McDonough
Nancy McLean
Jerry Medvedovsky
David Meltz
Michael Meyer
Peter Michaels
Bill Miller
Helaine Miller
Shelly Misale
sophomores - 211
--~
--·
�Amy Miscinski
Adam Mizock
Glen Mohrlein
Istina Morariu
Tami Moss
Mario Moya
Liz Murray
Jason Mueller
Josh Myers
Manuel Naanep
David Nakabayashi
Laura Nelson
Tom Nicolaou
Craig Niedermaier
Jim Nikolakakis
Sasha Nikolich
John Nock
Jeanne Nowikowski
Gary Nudelman
Ashur Odishoo
Audra Okmin
Rachel Oliker
Christine Olsen
Jennifer Ozaki
Peter Paul
Bill Panos
Johanna Pelos
Iris Penaloza
Britt Perry
Denise Peterson
Laurence Petit
Mike Phillips
Lynn Piper
Lynette Platz
Jenny Plukarski
Vickie Pontikis
Elena Popovici
Allen Prilutsky
Fred Pyter
Bruce Ramseyer
Anna Rasmussen
Michelle Reitman
Steve Reitman
Devra Resnick
Leo Rhee
Lana Rinaldi
Laurin Roberts
John Roderich
Sandra Rodriguez
,
1·
Jules Roman
212 Sophomores
�Catching Too Many ZZZ's
Sophomore Kevin Forman "carries a load on his shoulders," as he practices for the
marching band. Performing as a marimba player requires both muscles and
musical talent.
OVERSLEEPING IS:
Getting up and not knowing where you are, who you are,
or what you are doing!
Looking at the clock, seeing it's 6:45 a.m., and running
headfirst into the closed door right next to your bed!
Throwing on all your clothes . . . backwards!
Running two blocks to try and catch your bus, and still
missing it!
Being half asleep all day, and wondering why you ever
rolled out of bed in the first place!
Reaching for the mouthwash and accidentally gargling
with Sea Breeze!
Getting to school and realizing your purple pinned
striped pants don't match your orange polka dot sweater!
When halfway through English class you realize you
grabbed your little brothers "Dick and Jane take Spot to
the Zoo" rather than Shakespeare's "Macbeth!"
Gummy Bears for breakfast!
Being a senior and asking a freshman how to get to the
cafe!
Dealing with the comments people make about your wild,
punked out hair style, because you did not have time to
wash your hair.
Begging your mother to call in for you!
Explaining to your dean that you thought there was no
school because of the hurricane in Texas!
Feeding your dog goldfish food!
Taking five minutes trying to open you're locker, until
you realize it is not yours!
Ellen Root
Allison Rosen
Narissa Roque
Christine Ross
Stephanie Ross
Andy Rudin
Michael Russo
Chittukkal Sabapathy
Chris Samuel
Edgard Sanchez
Nagi Sasaki
Depak Sathy
Mark Savidge
Marc Schaffer
Leah Seef
Tom Sek
Myrna Serrano
Dana Shapiro
Dale Sherman
Debbie Siciliano
Michelle Siegel
Sophomores 213
�Dino Santorineos
Brian Skoglund
Diane Smason
Dan Smigielski
Rachel Smjth
Sharon Smith
Chris Smolinski
Charles Snell
Tama Snitovsky
Hollie Sobel
Andrew Sprogis
Jenny Stellar
Peter Stergios
Darryl Stem
Sandy Stiegel
Evelina Stipisic
Anne Stokes
Mary Suansing
Jackie Subrinsky
Todd Sucherman
Beth Sussman
Jacob Swidler
James Takaesu
Curtis Takiguchi
Chris Talalaj
Carlos Talbot
Paul Taldone
Carlo Tamunday
Erika Taraschewsky
Alyssa Tadelman
Julie Tomczyk
James Torrez
Julie Toth
Gus Tsoulos
Marie Tulen
Nicole Turos
Nick Tziavaras
Tiffany Van Alst
Larry Van Mersbergen
James VanOsdol
Sam Varghese
Narong Vasavid
Luis Valencia
Brian Vest
Debbie Virchinsky
Chris Vitacek
Themis Vlahos
Sam Volchenboum
Jeremiah Voris
Bryan Wada
214
Sophomores
�David Wallerstein
Chuang Wang
Young Sik Wang
Michele Weinberg
Chris Wendel
Elizabeth Wilfong
Gary Williams
Jim Wills
Evelyn Winandi
Carolyn Winoker
Dave Wiseman
Robert Wolak
Stacy Xentaras
Michelle Yactor
Michelle Yaras
Peter Yi
Brian Yoo
Steven Yuen
Donna Zadkovic
David Zazra
Ricky Zelinsky
Study Spots
My favorite place to study is ...
My basement-Pam Gaby '86
My bedroom-Dayna Lieberman '86
The pool hallway-Kan Mahan '85
On my bed-Janet Lieder '85
On my wooden swing outside-Barbara Kassel '85
The bathroom-Rachel Smith '87
On the way to the class-Chris Kil '87
The corner booth at "The Octagon" on Clark-George
Marks '86
In the Newspaper office-Paula Lieberman '85
ephanie Leader '86
The kitchen-St_
The stairwell at Niles West-Melinda Ring '86
On the beach-Kerstin Hagg '88
Suntaning in my backyard-Beth Milstein '88
In my closet-Paula Krone '86
In my big beanbag chair-Jill Hedrich '87
In the sauna at the North Shore Chicago Health ClubDiana Santillan '85
On the floor in my living room-Leah Seef '87
On the bus on the way to school-Anna Karalis '85
In the car-Jinjer Brody '88
In the cafeteria during lunch-Jennifer Smith '85
It is time out for sophomore cheerleaders, Shannon Adams, Pam Feldman and
Holly Sobel. Breaks are enjoyed between cheers.
Sophomores
215
��I
.Division-)
1/
1
�Juniors - Class Of '86
Laurie Adams
Andrew Agoncillo
Larry Alvarez
Shareen Amie!
Rena Andre.w s
Angelika Antonakos
Nick Antoniou
Dreatn On
There are different types of dream people, as
proven by the responses of many students.
A six foot tall swimmer with blonde hair and
blue eyes whose very muscular with a deep tan,
and he must be sweet, loving, and understanding.-Dayna Liberman
I want him to be tall dark and handsome with
green eyes and a great sense of humor.-Maria
Karagiannakis
I would like her about five nine, one hundred
and twenty five pounds, with brown hair and
brown eyes. She must also be charming and have
a lot of money.-Mike Bordeau
I want him to be five six with blonde hair, blue
or green eyes, he must have straight teeth, a nice
smile, muscular legs, two gold medals hanging
around his neck. ''I'll take Bart Conner anyday!!" -Laurie Adams
I would like her about five six with blonde hair
and blue eyes, a nice personality and fun to be
with.-Bill Stephenson
I want him to be five eight with a medium
build, dark hair and eyes, and very athletic. I
want him to be fun to be around and just a
beautiful person.-Vickie Pontikis
I want him to be five eight with dark brown
hair, and big ice blue eyes with a wonderful
smile. I just want him to be caring, understanding, and fun to be with.-Marla Wilner
A dream person is made up of many different
qualities and maybe one day these people's
dreams will come true.
Beth Milstein '88
Katie Argetsinger ·
Lori Aronson
Paulette Arvantis
Don Ashcroft
John Axelrad
Felicia Bakshy
Jenni Bamaung
Scott Baran
Joe Barber
Denise Barrios
Irene Basilio
Ben Bauer
Nissin Behar
Bruno Bellisimo
218
Juniors
�Rhonda Bergman
Pam Berndt
Aaron Bernstein
Steve Blonder
Neal Bloomfield
Margo Blumfelt
Elke Bojes
Ben Boshes
Susan Boscapomi
Jamie Boton
Mike Bourdeau
Mike Bourgerie
Craig Brabec
Michelle Branham
James Broussard
Torrey Browder
Jud y Brown
Angela Bruscato
Tom Buckley
Marna Buettner
Brad Bugai
Kim Bungum
Michelle Burdeen
Lori Burns
Gerald Burstyn
Sonia Bychkov
Letitia Cadavid
Robert Camin
Modeling the "latest in fashions" from Greece is junior Laurie Adams. Toga day brings new and creative attire to school.
Lisa Cancelleri
Claudine Carrao
Ron Chan
Kevin Chern
Janet Cherney
Daniel Chesler
Laurie Chertow
Saeme Chun
Cecilia Chung
Ann Chutivanich
Kelly Clarkens
David Cohen
Bill Colby
Jill Colen
Juniors
219
�Tony Congine
Marc Cooper
Chris Cordes
Lisa Covers
Jordan Cramer
Mike Cristante
Cindy Cross
Andrew Dahlman
Alan Dalinka
Irene Dallianis
Alan Dassow
Reed Davis
Ross Davis
Judy DeAcetis
Shereen Deal
Alayna Decker
Laura Deering
Stacey DerMatoian
Linda Deutsch
Julie DiModica
Barry Dodd
Peggy Donath
Sue Dorfman
Karina Doyle
Daniel Dreger
Alana Dubin
Maria Dugo
Warner Ebeling
Rob Acheatel
Mike Edwards
Donna Eriksson
Lara Evans
Doug Fair
Lisa Falleroni
Dave Faingold
Cuneyt Feizoulof
Marty Fenton
Lisa Ferrin
Garrett Fienberg
Jordan Firfer
Paul Flood
Steven Frankel
Debbie Freed
Steven Freed
William Frendreis
Pam Frey
Sharrie Furman
Jennifer Gaiser
Darshan Gandhi
21J)
Juniors
�Rachel Garcia
Eva Gazdowicz
Andri Georgakopoulos
Helen Georgakopoulos
Teddy Georgas
Ted George
Ray Giderof
Barb Gidlund
Pam Goby
Andy Goecke
Bob Goldberg
Michele Goldberg
Kimberlee Green
Sheelagh Greenfield
Tom Gross
Claudie Gruettner
Bob Gutierrez
Fred Guth
Denise Gutterman
Carmencita Guy
Paul Haase
Illnesses Attack Students
Rachel Garcia smiles· after performing at the Niles West football game. The pompon girls had a great season, filled with well executed dance routines.
These are the typical illnesses of many Niles West students:
1. Shoulder Shlump- caused by carrying an overloaded
.
backpack over one shoulder.
2. Stomache Syndrome- begins approximately one halfhour after consuming cafeteria food.
3. Senioritis- the well-known disease that attacks unsuspecting seniors, causing laziness and total apathy towards school.
4. The Hair Habit- a common disorder among teenagers,
afflicting them with uncontrollabie impulses to flip
their hair back, constantly comb their hair, or look in
the mirror to check their looks.
5. Studly Strut- found among many "jocks" who find the
need to impress others, often the Hair Habit females.
6. Estudiante Epidemic- students with foreign language as
part of their curriculum unknowingly insert foreign
expressions, such as "Adios amigos," "Guten tag," or
"Bonjour amies" into their daily conversations.
7. Computer Complexion- the neon glow that radiates
from the faces of computer-oriented students.
8. Secret Scribbler- the artists who feel compelled to make
doodles or scratch words (often obscene) into their
desks, usually a direct result of extreme boredom. ·
9. The Slow Stroller- a common nuisance to the traffic
flow in the hallways, these people impede the journeys
of others as they walk at one-tenth the normal speed.
10. Procastinating Pupils- the complement to the Slow
Stroller, these students are always rushing off somewhere, often to a class that began five minutes earlier.
11. Indian Illness- temporary insanity, lasting for a period
of four years, driving students to spirited acts, such as
the smearing of war paint across the face.
Melinda Ring '86 and Tamara Brian '86
Juniors 221
�Wishes For No Such Thing
Sometimes I Wish There Was No Such Thing As ...
How many times have you heard someone say this? Some
opinion.s on this statement were:
Tom Gramatis
school
Andy Rudin
car insurance
Tania Lee
5-day school weeks
Marsha Telengator
grades
Kim Boulware
prejudice
Felicia Bakshy
Monday mornings
Chris Samuel
chemistry
Michelle Hogg
turtle necks
Devra Resnick
exams
Jeff Gassel
new attendance rules
Rebecca Kolber
school during 'All My Children'
David Bloom
Saturday detention
Robin Stone
a broken heart
Marla Wilner
sickness, pain, and suffering
Torrey Browder
this school lunch I just ate
Lauri Margolin
Western Civilization
Adam Mizock
Halloween on weekdays
Robyn Horowitz
curfews
Tom Malkin
flipper races
Alyssa Tadelman
the mess-up in the schedules
Dana Shapiro
mean teachers
Jason Mueller
divorce
Susie Lindenbaum
nuclear war
Mike Russo
death
Sunny Park &
Twitching before you fall asleep
Heather Ross
Danny Gold
reruns
Gina Lee '87
Hoping to raise school spirit, junior Stephanie Leader cheers while mounted
on senior spirit squad member, Harry Anderson's shoulders.
Dean Hagen
Justin Hagman
Shadia Hamideh
Scott Hammond
Julie Han
Joseph Hansen
Tom Hanson
Henry Hedberg
Mike Hedrich
Ingrid Helgeson
Paul Helwing
Don Hendley
Danny Herman
Michael Herzog
Steve Hester
Kevin Hohs
Jenny Holt
John Hoppe
Sharon Horiuchi
Pam Hossfeld
Sandy Huber
, p•
222 Juniors
�Nadiri'e Hugmeyer
Mushtag lkramullah
Borpit Intawiwat
Lolita lvicic
Craig lzenstark
Stacey Jackson
Mariann Janessa
Kris Justesen
David Jutovsky
Chris Kaechele
Jerry Kang
Roula Kanterakis
Carrie Kaplan
Maria Karagiannakis
Sylvia Karalekas
Alex Kats
Sabina Kazmi
Elizabeth Kelley
Brian Kellman
Daniel Kellman
Karen Kenmotsu
Sonia Kersten
Joe Khasho
Kurt Kiernicki
Jeff Kilian
Ellen Kim
Linda Kim
Jim King
Mike Kirchens
Sylvia Kiss
John Klancnik
Allan Klein
Debra Koeckner
James Kobyleski
Joanna Kohl
George Kotsiopoulos
Scott Kravetz
David Kravitz
Bob Krebs
Keith Kreiter
Ilene Kreitzman
Dino Krigos
Paula Krone
Lisa Krull
Charlotte Kukulski
Nicole Laliberty
Ingrid Lampkin
Moira Langer
Donna Langston
Juniors
223
�Steve Lashever
David Lasker
Lara Leader
Stephanie Leader
Daniel Lebovitz
Kun, Lee
Rocky Lee
Steven Lee """
Susan Lee
Susan Lee
Steve LeHew
Felicia Levy
Ira Levy
Jan Lewandowski
Brian Lie her
Dayna Lieberman
Michelle Lieberman
Marc Lipsky
Anastasia Livaditis
Brian Lovett
Just One Of Those Days
224
With half your body hanging off the bed, your pillow on
the floor, and your blanket in a ball at your feet, you force
yourself to open one eye, then the other. You're afraid to
look at the clock. You know you've overslept again. It's 6:25
and you have to be at the bus stop at 6:45.
As you drag yourself out of bed, you realize that you have
to shower, dry your hair, dress, get your books together, and
eat breakfast in 20 minutes.
You hop in and out of the shower, blow dry your hair half
way, and quickly walk to your room. You stop in front of
the closet. Clothes. What are you going to wear? You rummage through your wardrobe and pull out the first thing
you get your hands on.
You run from room to room gathering all of your books
and speed to the kitchen and stick two pop tarts in the
toaster. It's now 6:40. You grab the half-cooked breakfast
you have prepared and rush out the door. In the process,
your shoe slips off and you stop to pick it up. As the
busdriver begins to pull away, he sees you running at full
speed toward the corner. You climb up the stairs of the bus
and feel everyone's eyes on you. You suddenly remember
that you have one shoe on, when one of your enemies points
out that you have two different socks on.
As the bus approaches the school, you see two people. As
you get a closer look, you recognize the two figures as your
best friend and your boyfriend. This is definitely not your
day.
Trying to forget about your boy problems, you look forward to getting back the history final exam that you were
sure you got an "A" on.
The teacher passes out the tests and as she hands you
yours, she gives you a disappointing stare. Your stomach
begins to churn. You're scared to look at the grade but you
peek through the paper and almost cry at the sight of a "D"
written on the top.
nd
The last bell rings at 2:45 a_ you jog to the bus.
As you sit down with a pile of books on your lap, you
realize that you would have been better off staying in bed.
Just another one of those days.
Amy Grimaldi '88
Juniors
Before the bell rings, junior Aneshia Winter is kept entertained when she watches
fellow classmates.
, ..
�Jon Lisco
Mandi Lobert
Joe Lochner
Jeff Lowell
Jennifer Lund
Ken Lurie
Sue Maliwanag
Mara Malnekoff
Judy Man
Ramsey Mankarious
Richard Mariacher
Allen Mark
Chris Markos
George Marks
Julie Maslov
Eric Master
Alan Matan
Erika Maurer
Jennifer May
Dennis Maybrun
Carolyn Mayo
Dawn Mazzetta
Beth McCown
Leo Medriano
Tom Merkel
Tomi Miklaj
Tina Milios
Adam Miller
Chris Miller
Andy Mills
Diane Mimp
Paul Miscinski
Earl Mlekush
Mary Moll
Cindi Moss
Elizabeth Moya
Susan Mugrditchian
Rob Munic
Evanthia Nafpliotis
Sanae Nakahata
Brian Napravnik
William Netzel
Jay Newman
Jodi Nock
Dan Noel
Dawn Nole
Dena Novak
Eric Nutting
Shirley 0 .
Juniors 225
�Robert Olive
Chuck Oliver
Robin Owens
Elina Ozei
Sheila Oztekin
Cindy Papoutsakis
Sandy Park
Sunny Park
Kim Partington
Dominique Partipilo
Madelene Partipilo
Margaret Paszko
Archana Patel
Ghamshyam Patel
Gary Paustian
Brad Peiser
Glenn Petrovich
Harold Pine
Rachael Pitalis
Aliza Pinsel
Andrea Poet
Vicki Pontikis
Mark Poulankidas
Leslie Power
Cheri Pozdol
John Psaradellis
Maria Psyhogios
Holly Rappin
Mitch Ratnow
Scott Redman
Allan Reilly
Mike Reinhardt
Robert Reisman
Tracey Riding
Melinda Ring
Jobie Rissman
Sandra Rivkin
Phil Rodgers
David Rolf
Nicholette Romashko
Melissa Rosen
Sharri Rosenberg
Richard Rosenthal
Heather Ross
Jackie Rozencwajg
Melissa Rubens
Diane Rubenstein
David Rubin
Misty Sienkowski
, ,.
226 Juniors
�Bubble Trouble
Socializihg in the cafeteria is a favorite past time for many students. On this day
though, junior Joe Lochner finds no time to talk to friends as he thinks about his
upcoming game.
Soap operas came to Niles West in a flurry of who did
what to who. It was common to hear in the halls, "What is
going on in "General Hospital?"'
Students tried to schedule their lunch mods around their
favorite soaps. This enabled them to go home and watch the
action. Other students taped the soaps to watch after school.
Students who got out at 2:30 made it home in time to see the
last fifteen minutes of General Hospital.
Less fortunate students could always rely on the nighttime soaps. Dynasty, Dallas, Knot's Landing and Paper
Dolls proved to be favorites among students and teachers
alike. "My favorite television shows are Dynasty and Dallas," said sophomore Diane Smason adding, "I don't watch
anything else during the week except these nighttime
soaps."
Students watched soaps for different reasons. Janet Rabin
said, "I watch soaps because they keep my interest. You
can't take them too seriously, but you can still have a good
time watching them." Rabin's favorite soap was All My
Children. "I get so into them and I love watching these
people who have so many problems," said junior Michelle
Burdeen.
While some students took soaps a little too seriously,
staying home just to see an episode and scheduling their
lives around the soaps, if watched in proper amounts, soaps
can be a fun, light form of entertainment.
Soap operas are here to stay. If you are a "soap" fan, have
fun and by the way, "Did you know that Luke and Laura are
back on General Hospital?"
Jenny Smith '85
Chiaki Saito
Sean Samuel
Lisa Sandlow
Lisa Sandowski
Aida Santillan
Ray Santos
Gail Sax
Anil Saxena
Liz Schildgen
Tim Schnaitmann
Harvey Schneider
Liz Schildgen
Lia Schreier
Klaus Schuller
Deborah Schultz
Becki Schantz
Debbie Schwartz
Laura Sebastian
Wendy Sedelsky
Mark Sergot
Scott Serlin
Juniors 227
�Vishal Shah
Helen Shapiro
Andrea Shellist
Sheryl Shirnanovsky
Emily Shklyan_oy
Arny Shonfeld
Rita Shubinski
Debbie Shugall
Yuri Shvartsrnan
Barbara Silverman
Zafreen Sirajullah
Ronald Skoglund
Kirn Sobczak
Kathy Sokalski
Lynn Sonkin
Georgia Sotiropoulos
Pam Sotiropoulos
John Spagoletti
Vicki Stellar
William Stephenson
Robin Stone
Yung Me Sun
Sandy Sun
John Swanson
Sandi Taich
Gina Talbot
Catherine Tarnraz
Gail Tanis
Marsha Telengater
Alan Teschky
Nicolette Theodore
Janna Tobin
Rachel Trachtenberg
Rosa Tsao
Elana Tseitlin
Adam Turetzky
John Tzortzis
Ansu Varghese
Vince Verstraete
Lisa Vick
Jon Viner
Mark Wada
Beth Wax
David Weinberg
Mike Whelan
Marie Wilkinson
David Williamson
Marla Wilner
Anna Wilson
,
228
Juniors
p•
�Mike Wiltgen
Aneshia Winter
John Woo
Lisa Woodall
Scott Wygal
Marianne Yakoubek
June Yang
Joe Yau
Byung Yoo
Shane Youkhana
Paul Youmara
Dave Young
Laura Youngman
Li Yu
Jill Zabo
Vicky Zaffer
Steven Zarch
Sharon Zeitler
Judy Zemsky
Rachael Zimmerman
George Zitzewitz
Soon To Be Seniors
During a pep assembly, the Indian mascot chants, "SENIORS. SENIORS". The Seniors rise to their feet and exclaim
the chant over and over again. By far the seniors out spirit
the rest of the classes. There seems to be such a strong bond
when senior year rolls around that it is impossible to miss.
That "bond" seems to really start during junior year. Junior
year is a time that the students "must" seriously start to
think. There are PSAT's, ACT's, SAT's, and consideration
of future plans. The workload is tough but you know you'll
live through it. Junior Paulette Arvanitis states, "Junior year
is tense, there are a lot of things to be done but you know
it'll be over soon, and there will be a time to kick back and
have some fun!" Once the tension is gone, all that's left is
relief. All that relief turns into pure WEST spirit. The Indian mascot turns to the side of the Juniors now and chants
"JUNIORS JUNIORS" as loud as he can, but it's only
second. Their competition is tough. No fear though, everyone knows next year that once those juniors turn into seniors that they'll be first.
Sunny Park '86
Juniors
229
�������������������������������������Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior Survey
ADAMS, ANGELA: Cosmetology 3,4. My most memorable experiences fre shman year, Halloween at P.R.'s party,
trying to find my house w/ M.D., discovering Souers,
Karol Speak Easy and Ding Batts on Saturday nights,
summer month in New York City, alone at the airport
when I coaldn't find Julie, passing out at Bette's and
waking up ~t four in the morning to find "Dad" waiting
up, Sean's accident, a beautiful new Triumph and Plymouth, an accident w/ a claustrophobic Jill, dancing in the
streets w/ G and walking in the rain w/ M, escaping to the
ranch , Tip Top Motel , Bette and " brownies", l\oing
through so much w/ Lori , meeting the "cosmo girls' and
Kimbal to beauty school, booking out 1st gig (hopefully)
as T-Zoan w/ Sabrina, summer angel and son, Aerosmith
concerts, seei ng the Eurythmics, Maui in 4 years (I' ll be
there Duke!), this summer backpacking through Greece
and France w/ Kalt, and maybe one summer in the future
our 2 months in U.K. (What do you think Lina?)
ADREANI, PAUL: Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball l ; Basketball
1,2,3; White Certificate l; Who's Who Among Our Nation's High Schools 4; BPE Leaders 2,3; Major N 3,4; NClub. I'll never forget Coach 0 and the way he tried to
pronounce our names freshman year. Capi and the trip to
Dekalb. Most of all, I'll never forget the wild times with T
and L and everyone else who made school bearable. My
future plans are to organize many more hotel parties so
Tony can practce stayi ng awake to remember them and
Lou can practice saying his name and walking straight
l ines after 3 in quarters. I wish the best to T and L painting
and future enterprises at !SU.
AKWA, STEFANIE: Pow Wow 1,2,3,4; Director 4; The
Wiz 2; Camelot 2; Rumpelstilskin assistant director;
Dames at Sea 3; Vanities 3; West Side Story 3; Winnie the
Pooh assistant director 4; Thespian Board-Fundraising
chairman; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Choir Board Treasurer 3,4.
My most memorable experience was the Theatre Dept. trip
to New York. Getting to be friends with the people in the
Theatre Dept. was the best ... especially Mr. Johnson and
Mi ss Philbin!
ALPERN, ROBERT: Football l; Racquetball 3,4; Math
Team 1,2,3,4; Vice Presiden t 4; Photography Club 4; Academic Competitions 2,4; National Honor Society 4; Spanish NHS 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Thespians 4; Pow Wow 4; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor
Dreamcoat 4; Symphonic Band 1,2,3,4; Section Leader 3,4;
Band Board 3,4; Vice-Preside! 4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Drum Major 4; Tour 1,2,3,4; Crew 1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 3,4;
Pow Wow Band 2,3; Contest Orchestra 2,3,4; Northwestern Universi ty Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; IM EA
District Band 4. My major goal in life is to be incredibly
wealth y, to rule th e world, and to have a gigantic harem
(Nothing ambitious though).
ALTMAN, STEVE: Computer Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis 3;
Spanish Cl ub 3,4; President 4; Senate 3. By the time I'm 30,
I hope to be kicked out of every library, big or small,
public or private on either side of the Mississippi.
ANDERSON, HARRY: Gymnastics 1,2,3; Spirit Squad
3,4. My most memorable experiences were the road trips
Steve Disselhorst, Ken Kleiner, Ken Krebs and I took our
freshman year. We were always bound for a gymnastic
meet, but never quite seemed to make it on time.
ANDERSON, KIMBERLY: Softball 1,3; Wrestlettes 2,3,4;
Midnight Riders 2,3,4. My most memorable experiences
were Homecoming junior year and ending up going to
"Super Dog" for dinner. What a night. Then sophomore
year making a peace treaty with F.E. so we wouldn't get
into anymore fights, too bad it didn't work. And all of my
friends who have made these years unforgetable.
ANGLIN, NANCY: Thespians 1,2,3,4; Executive Board 3;
Pow Wow 1,2,3,4; Assistant vocal director 4; Wizard of Oz
l; Red Shoes 2; The Wiz 2; Rumpel stiltskin 3; Dames at
Sea 3; Joseph 4; Concert Choir 1,2,3,4; President 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Thespian Conference 2,3,4. My
most memorable experiences were with all my friends.
Mingling in Muncie, snappy shirts, many pictures of Joel
phone conversations with Bonface until 3 a.m., Graham's
AP class (0,-, ), and terrorizing the S.S. Resource Center
sec retary with Y.M., S.P.,J.L., S.P., J.L., and C.K. I'll never
forget our history party and S.P's crowns which those
" underclassmen" contaminated.
ANTON, DINA: My most memorable experiences included classes that Mr. Boevers taught, and having a great time
in them. Also jr. yr. when everybody was there to listen to
all my problems, (Peter). I'll have to say I'll never forget sr.
yr. and my 2 gym classes!! All those lunches and fun times
with Kelly including 63rd and Western, concerts, weekends, etc. and Nadine, Car, Grace, Bonnie, Nicole and
Janet-Thanx! My future plans are to skate in the Ice Follies
and become famo us!
ARENDT, DANIEL: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2. My most
memorable experiences were crashing a Canadian party at
the Holidome, J.V. soccer, hunting freshman year with
AC. and T.B., and hanging out at Rita's with G.A, M.N.,
R.T., T.K., and the Wex. Also quarters with K.B.
A TSA YES, CONSTANTI NE: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 2; Co-Chairman SFSS 4;
Hellenic Club 2,3; Vice-President 4; German Club 1,2,3,4;
Senior Class Cabinet 4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4;
Who's Who in American High School Students 4; Seminar
for Scholars 4; National Honor Society 4; Debate Team 4;
N-Club 4; Math Team 1. My goal in life is to live like a real
"human being," and if I wake up one day and realize that
I'm not, I swear that I'm going to build a house on a
mountaintop and read and think and write and grow vegetables and raise lambs and play the flute o n a river bank all
day long. Afterthought: In the event this really happens, I
will probably just sit down and listen to some Jethro Tull,
Yes, or Genesis for a little while and deal with the situation, calmly. (Afterthought) : Goodbye to: the other half of
the OSL Philosophy Organization, my excellent, contemplative Assyrian friend who drives a gaudy red Mustang, a
"stubby little person " with a nose as distinctive as his
personality, and basically anyone who I have ever had a
real experience with. (Afterthought) = It's all relative.
Zorn is contemptible. The final, all-encompassing, new
and improved thought: whatever.
A TSA YES, LOUIE: Baseball 2; Football l ; Basketball 2,3,4;
Captain 4; All Conference 2,3,4; All-Area 2,4. My most
memorable experience was when Marc Goldstein went
flying off the track into a bunch of tires whi le go-carting
and our trip to DeKalb.
ATTIA, VALER IE: Tennis 1,2,3; Soccer 1,2; Cabinet 2,3,4;
Student Senate 2,3,4; AFS 2,3,4; President 3; Co-President
4; Abroad to Japan 2; French Club 3,4; Treasurer 3; President 4; Seminars for Scholars 4; SADD 3,4. My most
memorable experiences- H.R. convos about G.E. J .R. T.V.
and soaps- cruising with S.P.- Kidnapping intellectuals of
Ni-We-Hi (J.5.)- Going to Lib to check out the GQ'swriting two term papers in two nights- picking up leaves
with L.B.J. and finally food fights in AFS with C.K., P.K.,
and J.P.
BACCHIERE, DAVE: Baseball 1,2; Soccer 1,3; Swimming
1,2; Intramural Bowling 2,3. My most memorable experience was in Mr. "CLUTCH" Klebba's class when he did
Dick Button imitations.
BAINS, RUPINDER: Class Cabinet 1,2,4; Student Union
2; Student Senate 2,4; Ushers Club 2,3,4; Spanish Club 3;
Medical Careers Club 4; Seminars for Scholars 4; NHS 4;
White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. My major
goal in life is to join the ranks of the extremely wealthy by
becoming a renowned authority in the field of medicine.
BAKER, ANDY: Basketball 1,2; Baseball l; Soccer 1,3,4;
White Certificate l; Seminars for Scholars 4, SFSS 4. One
of my many memorable experiences stretches my mind
back to the night when a group of my friends and I were
arrested by the Morton Grove Police for being in our
friend's house when he and his family were on vacation.
Joel and I (no we're not going out!) in-depth conversations
at 3 a.m., all the tears shed after show (I'm emotional!)
dressing spastically and being made fun of (yes, my socks
glow in the dark!), making fun of the jocks, Paula, Nikki
and Steffi-please shut Gary up! If I have to sing with him
at another concert, I'LL DIE!
BALBIRER, LAURI: Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Student Un ion
2,3,4; Vice-Preisdent 4; Student Senate 4; Porn-Pon 3; Yearbook 1,2. I have a lot of memorable experiences with J.H. ,
C.R., H.B., S.B. and M.P. 11-4-84 Thanks Snook! At PomPon camp when J .H. and R.G. threw all of S.R. and Y.K.
clothes out the window and also soph. year when I girked a
little too much at A.D.'s and blew doughnut in M.W.'s
Corvette and S.D. cleaned it up . Thanks S.D.
ANTHONY, SOJA: Tennis 3,4; Spanish Club 4; S.AD.D.
4; AFS 4; Seminars for Scholars 4; Bronze Key. My most
memorable experiences include Dr. Ed (What cones?),
BALTER, CHERYL: Swimming 1,2,3,4; Tutors Club 2. By
the time I'm 30, I hope to have all my studies completed at
the University of Wisconsin-Madison, and have a profes-
and I, falling asleep in Mgt. for Living, more pictures of
I
sion in the medical field. I also hope to be married and
have at least 2 children.
BARASCH, LISA: Gymanstics 1,2,3,4; White Honor Roll
3,4. My most memorable experience was making all my
close friends and having them there when I needed them.
Also when Lynda and I drove up to Madison and tried to
find our own way, getting caught going 79 and had the
choice of calli ng dad or spending a night in jail. When we
finally got to Madison we really didn't remember anything-but we had the BEST TIME! Lynda don't kill me.
Remember L.J. flirting, waterbeds, 190% proof punch Halloween etc. etc.
BAUM, DAVID: Math Team 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3; Soccer.
By the time I' m 30 I hope to be able to enter the library
without being kicked out.
BECHAR, JEFFREY: Hebrew Club 2,3; Treasurer 3. By the
time I'm 30, I hope to be doing what I want to do for ~
living and not be in trouble with the IRS.
BEGOUN, RICHARD: Wrestling 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience was driving around Morton Grove water
ballooning with John and Tom. John hit a car who then
proceeded to chase us halfway around Morton Grove.
BERMAN, HEIDI: Cabinet 2,3,4; Union 3,4; Midnight
Riders 3,4. One of my most memorble experiences was
when 5.B. and I were at R.C.'s party playing quarters at his
kitchen table. After a few rounds, I found myself under the
table and the rest of the story is one that S.B. and I won't
forget for a long time. The most memorable experiences
were shared with my best friends thru all 4 years. Thanks
for the great times, and the unforgettable memories!!
BERNSTEIN, JILL: Swimming 2,4; Leaders 2,3,4; Timers
C lub 2. My most memorable experience was senior yr.
when Jimmy picked me up upside down and twirled me
around until I was bright red, also the time when a cop "
came to the agency and I thought we were busted but all he
wanted was a paper. Meeting all the guys that were Sharon's friends from school, walking into a party at PJ's and
having little Tom• and big Tom calling me the toy (and
having it stick), PJ picking me up from school for breakfast and ending up playing Trivial Pursuit with his mom.
Quitting skating senior year to swim, and most of all
meeting some new friends and bettering old fri,endships.
BILLISITS, CAROL: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Softball 1,2; White Honor l ; Bronze Key 2;
National Honor Society 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; N-Club 4. My
most memorable experience was at the Hawaiian party
with Ro getting sick while Re was taking shots. Then
driving to I's house with D, S, and R, and knocking on her
parents window, watering the tree and then throwing
rocks at M.H.'s house. Also the first time out with the
ga ng. Our friendship and g reat times will always be remembered.
BOUNDROUKAS, GEORGIA: Vice-President of Ushers
Club 4. By the time I'm 30, I hope I have my own chain of
clothing stores and have travelled to Europe at least 3
times.
BRABEC, STEVEN: Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; NClub 4; SFSS 4; SADD 4. My most memorable experience
happened freshman year when I was degrading the seniors. They didn't like that too much. So, Dean Thomas
tossed I)le in a dumpster and took me for a ride through
the halls and cafeteria. Also, skinny dipping at Debbie
Schwartz's house.
BRABECK, TOM: Wrestling l ; Baseball 1. My most
memorable experience was when one weekend me and
AT. took a road trip and drove to New Orleans, Pennsicola, Florida and back home.
BRODY, JUDD: Student Senate 3,4; President 4; Golf
1,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4 (4 in spirit); SADD 4; White Certificate l ; Nominee for Skokie Rotary Service Above Self
Award 4; NHS 4; Seminars for Scholars 4; Executive Coordinatin g Council 4; Homecoming Court 4; Senior Cabi-
net 4. I have had so man y memorable experiences that it
wou ld be difficult to remember my most memorable one.
Alan's annual Lysol parties, all of Paul's wild parties, my
own parhes (with mom upstairs, of course), munching out
in the office with Rich, golfing with Alan, getting insanely
wild at footbaU games, my entire sophomore year (especially swimming}, grapenuts, Homecoming '83 (at 3:00
a.m. in the morning), Homecoming '84, dining with Dad at
Rich's pizza and beer at 12:00 with Brabec and most importantly, all my friends, without whom my life would have
.
~
..
,.
266
Senior Survey
~
I
I
�Senior Surve
/
/
been just another grain of sand on,_ the beach (gimme a
break, it's 2:00 a.m.), all you guys are the best ... I love
you all! Watch out NWHS ... I'll be back.
BROOKS, STEPHANIE: Swimming l; Softball 1,2; Midnight Riders 3,4; Student Union 4; Class Cabinet 4; Senate
4. My most memorable experiences were all the times
syent with my best friends - it's hard to pick only one.
One time with H.B. under R.C.'s kitchen table sta nds out.
Also all of Paul D's parties and many fun times at Walden
with Michelle Kalo are memorable.
BUISSERET, CLAIRE: Costumer for Pow Wow 2,3,4; Children's Play 2; Spring play l ; Musical 1,2,3,4; Cadet Band l;
Concert 2,3; Symphonic 4; Spanish Club 2,3; French Club
2,3,4; NHS 4; Spanish Honor Society 4. My most memorable experiences were costuming Pow Wow '84 with AM.,
finding a cockroach with C.C., beating out A.O. and getting to know my " Palsy" and some "bloody" good friends.
BURGER, PAUL: Soccer 1,2,3. My most memorable experience was trying to remember what happened to me at
M.G.'s Hawaiian party. I still don't know. And getting
arrested, booked and taken to court for staying out past
curfew after a party. Prom '84. And playing quarters and
drinking with fr iends.
Senior Surv
0
7
nars for Scholars 4; N.H.S. 3. My most memorable experiences include being a Moshak Punk; having two bizarre
science teachers; my junior year of Soccer; and Homecoming '84. K.Y., sorry about the jelly joke.
CALLISEN, KURT: Football 1; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 2,3;
Raquetball 3,4. My most memorable experience was when
Matt, Danny, Dave, Steve, and I went on vacation to Wisconsin, and Danny crashed the go-cart.
CAPDEVILA, ROSALIA: Midnight Riders 3,4. My most
memorable experiences were going to a different town to
meet new guys and drivi ng into a severe wind storm, good
job Judy! And Shayman's sophomore bash when my
friends put the beautiful barrette in my hair, and having to
meet Ruth like that, and with the worst hangover. Oh, I
definitely can't forget the midnight fiestas at Shayman's.
Last but not least meeting all my friends in high school,
especially my best friends and us having intense rap sessions while partying it up! I LOVE YOU ALL! Uudy, Val,
Lisa, Julie, Jackie and Faith). Good Luck!! P.S. I LOVE
YOU, RICKY!
CEDERHOLM, CRAIG: Football 1,2,4; Basketball 1. My
most memorable experience was sophomore year when we
beat Maine South 24-22 in football. By the time I'm thirty I
hope to be a professional drummer in a big Rock band.
BURNS, JEAN: Choir 1,2,3,4; Photography Club 3; Newspaper 4; Pow Wow 4. My most memorable experience was
freshman and senior year. Fresh man year for all the wild
times. Climbing in the window at 2:00 a.m., sleeping at
Laramie Park, going to the midnight movie, all the parties,
always getting bombed. Senior year for all the growing up
I did and for achieving all my goals especia lly Pow Wow.
I'll always love Zeppelin, Harleys, cool guys, and my best
friends in the world Patti, Martha, Lisa, Yvonne, Lori and
Denise.
CHANG, HO-YOUL: Soccer 1,2,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; Baseball 1; White Certificate 1,3; N-Club 4. My most memorable moment was when I went on my first ski trip to
Wilmont. The first catastrophe was when Eugene Pullano
skidded into a street sign on the way up. The ultimate was
when Stephanie Brooks skied into a ditch, hitting a wooden barrier, and her falling off the ski lift. Thanl<s to Julie
Huber for organizing the trip.
BURNSTEIN, RICK: Football 1,2,3; Wrestling 3; Student
Senate 4. My• most memorable experience was coming
back to school senior year and being accused of stealing a
CHEPUUS, JAY: Football 2,3,4; All-Conference 4; Basketball 2,3,4. My most memorable experience had to have
been the party where quarters was the in thing. Thanks to
Marty and the boys for getting me home on time. If it was
not for you my friends, that night could have been so
uninteresting. My bed will never be the same.
car.
BYCHOWSKI, CYNTH IA: Basketball 1,2; Indoor Track 1;
Band l ; Cross Country 1,3,4; Wrestlettes 3,4; N-Club 3,4;
Soccer 1,2,3,4.
CABLK, NEIL: Soccer 1,2,3,4; J.V. co-captain 3; Academic
Bowl Team 3,4; Wh ite Certifica te l; Bronze Key 3; Semi-
CHOI, KENNY: Footbal 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience was getting bitten in the head by a friend playing
soccer during gym. I had a cut about an inch long and
doctor didn't want to put stitches because he said human
bites could cause an infection. The doctor wrapped my
Senior Survey
head with a gauze bandage as if I had been lobotomized.
The next day I came back to school. It was Halloween and
everyone thought that the gauze around my head was a
costume. Everyone loved it except for me. Next day when I
came back to school with the bandage around my head,
everyone told me to take the costume off. After telling
them what had happened they died laughing.
CHUNG, ANTHONY: Baseball l ; Soccer 1,2; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2. By the time I'm 30, I will buy this
school and fire all the librarians, if they're still around.
CHUNG, SON HA: Girl's Soccer 1,4; Leaders 2; Art Council 4. My most memorable experiences: freshman yearthinking it'll be over soon; Sophomore year-water fights
with Jeff in Biology; Junior year-going to my first concert
- IRON MAIDEN; dressing punk and freaking people
out; going to a Motley Crtie concert and then two days at
Great America winning a giant Pegeusus, and the next day
trying to win another one and losing all my money; stolen
podiums; summer of '84-egg droppings and going to G.A.
for an hour; working at KFC with all my friend s (ha, ha!);
the KFC party and learning a few new things. Oh, those
long summer nights; missing TB for a month and waiting;
TB bringing a filled envelope back from Texas and things
to tell her; and the day after! My burnt foot; walking down
to Newtown with my friends and discovering different
k inds of people; getting lost in Wisconsin at 2 and getting
home at 4 - getting in trouble of all kinds. Senior yearforming T-ZOAN: jumping out of windows; escaping
study hall; TB-don't forget to meet me at the world's fair;
CP-don't forget the cruise at 25; sisters of Jell forever! To
all the dreams that will come true and to midnight endeavors. Don' t be afraid to "Shout at the Devil!"
CISKOSKI, DEBBIE: Volleyball l,2,3,4; Captain 4; Basketball l; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; N.H.S. 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4. My most memorable experience was being asked to my sophomore Homecoming
during the third quarter of a soccer game. By the way, the
guy that asked was playing at the time.
CLARK, RON: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3; N-Club. My most memorable experiences are as follows: making the " Final Four" in summer
league; sink the sub; Rip Van Winkle; "The bosses are out
of the barn Elia"; Great America; the dagger; ding-dongditch; the rituals; Ethans kick; kiss me you fool; John's
vest; the killer bird; leaders gym class; and going out with
Smiles are shared by seniors John
Panchisin, Mark Sobczak and Lou
Mitchell. Friendships grow throughout the four years.
Senior Survey
267
�Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior Surve~
Deanne - it's been an adventure in itself.
Jackie D ., Panch, Biggun, Beads, and John N.
COCO NATO, LISA: Track 1; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; My
most memorable experiences include: sharing happy times
with life-long friends; putting make-up on Sanford; study
hall with Steve Dayan; being buddies with Leebrains
"What's up?"; beachbumming; spying with Julie and begging her not to laugh; Roger's and Dee-Dee's parties; Prom
'84; trips to Z.B.T.; long talks and summer afternoons with
Roger - I love you!
DAHM, JACK: Football 1,2,3,4; All-Conference 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All-Conference 3; N-Club 4;
President Spirit Club 4. My most memorable experience
was the night Puetz, Lochner, Hagen and Flood got chased
around Morton Grove at 1:30 a.m. for throwing eggs at a
car. I wish I could have heard Puetz tell his mom how h is
mirror broke. Partying with the Biggon, Panch and Carl.
COHEN, DEBBIE: Softball 1,3,4; Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4; Class
Cabinet 3,4; Student Union 3,4; Student Senate 4; Midnight Riders 3,4. Some of my most memorable experiences
are: (1) Going Downstate junior year; meeting a lot of
interesti ng people (Bif, Bi ff, Bifff, Kenny-Scott - his friend
who thought he was going to wrestle LaManna; Brandy
and the Roscoe gang; the HP guys; the dude in the black
Adidas jacket; Pugsley; Frontdesk, etc.), and having some
great times (trying to get some heat and towels, Domino's
pizza, lots of reebs, etc.). Another was being in the passengers sea t when Kalo attempted to turn into a parking lot at
87 \/2 m.p.h., but somehow managed to miss the huge entrance - running down a "No Parking" sign and crashing
thru the fence. She then tried blowing off the cop, but d ue
to a flat tire, she was unsuccessful. I still can't believe he
bought the story we told him about our having to swerve
out of the path of a drunk driver. Also, I'd like to thank all
of my friends for making these past 4 years unforgetable.
COSTA, LUCIANA: Children's Theater 4; Guitar 4; AFS 4;
AFS Student from Portugal 4; Ecology Club 4; Soccer 4.
Now, I'm having my most memorable experience being
here. I'm discovering the world, myself, the people around
me, and how to deal with a completely different way of
life. I would like to say that's not easy, but I'm learning a
lot. I came here to share; to meet different people, different
culture, and learn about myself. I left all my best friends,
my school, my family and my house to have " my AFS
year" ... so ... I would like that the people could become
aware of the fact that this can be difficult. However, I came
to America open to everything and because I'm a very
active person, I hope this can be an opportunity to do as
much as I can! I' m here and I want to meet people, to make
frie nds, do different things; this is my opportunity to do it
and I'm ready to face the difficulties and problems; I'm
here to learn; as someone sai d: "If someone gives you
lemons, do your lemonade." And ... I like lemonade very
much! (HA!)
DASSOW, JOYCE: Costumers 1,2; Timers Cl ub 1,2,3;
Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2,3; President 4; Wh ite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4. My most
memorable experience was wishing people "Happy Tuesday!" as they walked down the hall. It brought many
strange looks and an occasional smile. I would like to
thank those who made "Happy Tuesday" possible: Jodi,
Debbie, Nancy, Tonya, and the Freshman Gym Class,
Mods 26-28, '83-'84.
DAYAN, STEVE: Football 1,2,3,4; Honorable Mention 4;
Senior Leader 4; N-Club 4; Spirit Club 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key
4; Leaders Gym 2,3. My most memorable experiences were:
in Cham paign wh en Porn wet his diapers, met " the pole"
and li ked it! Getting busted for our fores t fire, ghostriding, and cruisin' the streets with my "club." Brian for
when I couldn't get it on the weeken ds; Mr. GQ who
always had a line for the women; I never had to be afraid as
long as Hard-A was there. I hope my footloose partners
always keep laughing. GQs: Kiss-A, Hard-A, Lazy-A, FatA, No-A; Kick-A!
DIAMOND, DENESE: Ushers Club 1,2,3; Student Senate
1,2; Class Cabinet 1,2. My most memorable experience was
coming to sch ool and finding out I had to break up a fight
between Fran, Susan, Andrea, Sharon and Karen.
COSTAS, ANGELO: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Red certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Basketball 1; Medica l Careers Club 2,3; SFSS
4; Hellenic Club 3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3; NHS 3,4; Spanish
Honor Society 3,4. My most memorable experience was
crashing a Canadian party at the Holidome, and also soccer my junior year with Coach Hart.
COURSEY, EILEEN: Cross-Country 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; GPE Leader 2,3,4.
My most memorable experiences were enjoyed with great
friends Kathy T. and her B.B; Those great summer nights
and days; Kim and the bike races; Homecoming '84; football games; dipping with Kathy, Kim, Tony and Carl and
Kathy losing her suit; getting colds; watching #24 at the
basketball game; sewing class with Michelle and Debbie;
having homeroom with Patty and Barb and Larry; Andrea
Poet-all her guys; Kathy - thanks for being such a great
little sis; Mary and our out of the way drives; having
history with Christy and talking about S & S; Diana and 1
each knowing about "flatlands"; and the great friends I
have.
COYNE, MARY: Soccer Midnight Rider 3,4. My most
memorable experience was all my 4 years at West; meeting
new people; gaining new friendships and enriching the
golden ones; by far, this summer was the best; Key words:
Cladistine meetings; skinny dipping; downtown; snarfing;
nachos; Taco Bell; Taco; the beach; New Years Eve;
Cheesewiz; jump; cauliflower ear; secret codes; bushes;
marachas; Can I ask, " Kim, did I ever lead you astray?"
laughing and crying. The most tears will fall though when
we all go our separate ways. Kim - your the best! Thanks to
all my very SPECIAL friends, without all of you life would
be impossible - Kim Doyle, Patty Gunchick, Diana Santillan, Eileen Coursey, Eugene Pullano and Jennifer Gaiser. I
love you all, and may it be forever until our friendships
die!
CZERNIK, CARL: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Football 2;
NHS 3,4; Leaders gym 2,3; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; N -Club 4. My most memorable experiences were all of
Goldstein's parties; Rocky Horror Picture Show; weekends
with the Grovers; parties with Stretch, Cheesehead, Bird,
No, it is not
Katie the
Cleaning
Lady, but better.
Senior Debbie
Farkas makes
the floor shine
with her
household
talents. Does
Debbie do
windows?
DISCH, LINDA: Cadet Band 1; Softball 2; Leaders Gym
2,3,4; Yearbook 4; Swimming 1. My most memorable exper iences were N.D. and N.W. games, parties, and dances.
Thanks T.5. for all the good times. Summer of '84; M.P.
"T hat car looks just li ke T om's"; "It's Camp" K.M. Softball games with Amaretto and two all beef patties; getting
through a year without T.S. and S.H.; Road trip!! L.M. B.B.
Forever. A.P. being around since first grade and other wild
times never to be forgotten.
DISSELHORST, STEVEN: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Football 1; Spanish Club 3,4; Student Senate 3,4; Student
Union 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4; SADD 4; SFSS 4; Leaders
Gym 3,4: Major N; PTSA Representative. My most memorable experience was being part of the NW Gymnastic
team and all the great experiences that I had being on the
team. Also, another memorable experience was having the
best group of friends and all the great times we had.
Hanson's house; Kadima; Jose Cuervo; It's champagne-No
Martin i and Rossi Asti Spumanti; Dubrow's Moped and a
case of beer; Harry's house and the police station; saunas
at Yudd's house; water skiing nude; Canad ian party;
Homecoming '84; Silver dollars; J .H.'s house; P.D.'s party;
"
Iowa '83, '84. " Let's
DONNA, PAUL: My most memorable experiences were
when me, S.B., S.S., and A.O. were in J.B.'s car. J.B. peeled
out of the McDonald's parking lot with a group of girls
watching. The car died three seconds later. Also when
S.D., K.K.. , T.M., H.C. and E.P. visited me in Lacrosse. You
guys are all the best. Finally - every minute with Julie,
especially our one year anniversary. I love you and I'll
never forget you.
DOUGAL, SHERRY: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,3;
Soccer 1,2; AFS 2,3. My major goal in life is to become an
�Senior
urve ., Senior Survey Senior
~"''
accountant and receive my C.P.A. ;
DOYLE, KIM: My most memorable experiences include
nacho.s; trips to Taco Bell (Patty dropped her food); snarfing pizzas; soccer games; pizza and ice cream consoli ng
t~ip.s; a broke n crossover pipe and a great bunch of guys to
fix 1t; cramped cars; going down to Rush Street and winding up in Cabrini Green; almost changing religions; Patty
L 's trendsetting fashions; Mary and all of her romances;
and the best bunch of frie nds anybody could have.
OREGELY, MARTHA: Cosmetology 1,2,3,4. I've had
many memorable experiences, but most of the best were
freshman year. I' ll never fo rget all the crazy times we had
crawling in windows; parties at the pit and of course the
hill; and practically living at Laramie. All of us did so
much together and I wish I could write it all down . I will
never forget the best friends anyone could have: Jean, Patti
and Lisa. Always remember Zeppelin, Harleys, and skids
in Wisco. I love all you guys, and you too S.P.
DREIER, MIKE: My most memorable experience was
when I received a 3 day suspension for saying the word A s - S.
DUBROW, ALAN: Football I; Baseball I; Golf 2,3. Due to
the fact that my most memorable experience will belittle
certain administrators, I chose not to tell about it. Another
memora ble experience occured while Judd, Larry and myself were golfing during a practice while it was pitch black.
At 9:00, as we preceeded to leave, Judd's car would not
start. We were s tranded.
DUNN, J EFF: Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; lnternationalThespian Society 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow Crew 1,2,3,4;
Wizard of Oz Crew l; Rumpelstiltskin Crew 3; Winniethe-Pooh Crew 4; Grease Crew l; Wiz Crew 2; Dames at
Sea Crew 3; Joseph 4; Morton Grove Dance Co. Crew 2,3;
Orchesis Crew 3,4; Best Crew Member Pow-Wow 3. My
most memorable experience was forcibly being kissed by a
grotesque woman, while controlled by a bear hug, from
which I was not able to get away from.
DURSO, MICHAEL: Swimming 1,2,3,4; Football 1,2. My
most memorable experience was my Cumby appearance.
Of special,notice, I will be putting Craig Cederholm out of
a job, replacing him as drummer in his own Rock band.
EDELSTEIN, MOLLY: White Certificate 1: Orchesis 2;
Steppin' Out 2; Bronze Key 2; Student Union 2,3,4; Secretary 3; Student Cabi net 2,3,4; Pow-Wo'(Y 3; Silver Key 3;
NHS 3,4; Spanish Honors Society 3,4; Spanish Club 4;
· S.A.D.D. 4; Porn-Pon 4. My most memorable experiences
were matching tie days; macaroni and cheese at midnight
with Wand C; shaving cream fights; bagels; the unseparable two; "attached at the hips"; the AUDI; and the rest of
the fun times that I will never forget.
EDIDIN, RUSSELL: Football 1,2,3; White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3. My most memorable experiences include:
Jordan Klinsky being declared as the captiain; the end of
half of the BJ / RAGS era; wild parties at Richard Gerstein's; freaking out to all the people in togas at Tony
Sherman's party; getting busted in Wisconsin doing 85 in
a 55 m.p.h. with Jim Griletz and Adam Turner on the way
back from a ski trip to Madison; going off campus every
day for three years and never getting BAC; everyone doing
good on the tests in D.C.'s class; and of course my most
memorable experience is the fun and good times I had
with all of my friends during my four years here at NW.
ELSTROM, SHARON: Freshman Cabinet l; Girl's Bowling 3; Bronze Key 2. My most memorable experiences all
have been shared with my closest friends: Sammi, A.P.M .,
M.A., R.J.j., Paco: Poodles, and Smur f. I'll never forge t
king of the hill with R.J.J. and Danny (Pepsi bottle) Kerstein, or 6-6-6 with A.P.M. - even though we haven't
figured out what the other 6 means yet. Then there were all
of our summer parties at "Oakton Bowl Beach," and all of
the memories in " the little White Chevette." I'll also never
forget homeroom with Carolyn and Leslie senior year.
Leslie - "Let'c;; go canoeing with Bun! " and Carolyn -
"How's Rich? " As for Velda, you'll always be an ugly
@# $%4head. M.R. and C.R. - thanx for an excellent summer and Poodles - "Puppy power!" Marth - "Got any
gum?" Smerf - best of luck with M.L, remember this one
" BRABUSTERS!" Jim R. - member our first trip to Wisconsin? Well, I've liked you ever since. I'll also never
forget my 17th b-day party at Motel 6. last but not least
best of luck to Sammi - you'll be my B.B.A. Thanx to all of
you who made the past four years the best of my life!
EPSTEIN. FAITH: Swimming 1,2; Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4; Stu-
dent Union 3,4; Class Cabinet 3,4; Midnight Riders 3,4.
My most memorable experience was going to Champaign
junior year with Debbie, Jackie and Michelle to watch the
State Wrestling Meet. When we got to our hotel, we found
it with no heat. We called the "front desk." One hour later
we got a knock on the door. When we opened it, a blanket
came fly ing in and that was the last of the broken heater.
But my most cherished memories were those that I spent
with my friends.
EPSTEIN, FRANK: Wrestling 1,2; Football 2,3; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; Student Union 4; Student Senate 4. My
most memorable experiences include: "The Gerstein
Bashes " I - IV"; eating fresh vegetables in Jim's basement;
late nighters at Laurie's; skiing on New Year's at Devil's
Head with Adam; Culture Club with Cusser and Richie;
nightly party-study sessions with Sherman.
ERICKSON, MARTHA: Cross-Country l ; Bowling 1,2;
Ushers Club 1. My major goal is to become a Gourmet
Chef and own my own restaurant.
ERICSSON, CHERYL: Swimming l; Cadet Band l ; Intermediate Band 2; Symphonic Band 2,3,4; Tour 3,4: LaGrange Parade 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experiences
were tour '84 with Jose' from San Juan and his long, black
Cadillac; muscle pictures; drinking in a "city of Italy" and
wake up calls; drunk Alaskans on my birthday; all of my
middle of the ni~ h t antics with Anu; leaving our trademark on Chubbs house - Is anyone home? Time for
breakfast! It's 4:30 a.m.! And, meeting the wonderful people who I ca ll friends.
EROKAY, GAMZE: My most memorable experience in
serving my 4 year sentence at NW was the burning of my
AP. notes in late May.
ESTRADA, ALEU: German Club 1,2,3,4; Vice-president
3,4; Class Cabinet 2,3,4: Student Senate 2,3; Student Union
3,4; S.A.D.D. 3,4: AFS 2: leaders 2,3; Seminars for Scholars
3,4. My most memorable experience was the screaming,
"da ncing" and laughing to tears after being tickled to
death. Thanks, guys!!
FARKAS, DEBRA: Tennis 1,2,3; Varsity T ennis 4; Art
Council 2,3,4; AFS 1,2; Student Senate 3; White Certificate
l; Bronze Key 3; Pow-Wow 4; Seminars for Scholars 4. My
hmmm . . well ... I
most memorable experience
guess you could say that I kicked off my high school career
with a fairly memorable experience. The first day of school
my fre shman year, Marla and I decided to enjoy a leisurely
breakfast at Lori's. We came in through the back door and
Lori's father sat us down in the kitchen. He told us that
Lori was in the bathroom and wou ld be out any minute. It
took us about 15 minutes before we realized that while we
had arrived through the back door, Lori had left through
the front door. Not only did Marla and I miss the bus on
our very first day of high school, but we didn' t have any
breakfast either. It's kind of hard to remember the anxiety
I suffered that day but imagine the trauma it has caused
over the past 4 years. And people wonder why I am the
way I am.
FEINGOLD, KATHY: Pow-Wow 1,2; Vocal Director
(Pow-Wow) 3,4; Wizard of Oz l: the Wiz 2; Dames at Sea 3;
Cadet Band 2; Symphonic Band 3,4: Orchestra 3,4. My
most memorable experiences include every experience
with Stef; my first " real" cast party; torment from " the
brothers" with Jul; Chakakanning with Cindi; crying for
Melissa; and our Homecoming bash.
FERDMAN, MICHAEL: Basketball 1,4; Soccer l; Golf 4;
S.A.D.D. 4; Senior Cabinet 4. My most memorable experiences are many. Especially spending some great times
with my friends (Skids, Epper, Beaker); Florida was intense
- dying in the heat with gayboy. And I'd like to say I'm
sorry to Jenny for the terrible embarrassment I put her
through. Thank you to Lisa for some g reat times and great
memories.
FERDMAN, SHERYL: Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; IMEA
District 7 Orchestra 2,3,4; All-State Honors Orchestra 3;
IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; Orchestra Tour
1,2,4; Red Honor Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
Seminars for Scholars 4; Class Cabinet 1,2,4: Treasurer 1,2;
Student Senate 1,2: Student Union 4. My major goal in life
is to purs ue a musical career ending up as a member of one
of the major sym phonies in the U.S.
FILLMORE, MELODEE: Cheerleading 1,2,4; Midnight
Riders 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experiences have to be
... the new friends I've met throughout my 4 yea rs here;
all the good times up at Sandy's house in Wisconsin: water
u 'P.Y
skiing, snow mobiling, skiing, the hammock-Lisa W.;
painting our rock at N.U., Barbie-Dahl, Ellen-Vator, Jilly
Bean, Escalator; Cheerleading camp: Karen's foot; toothpaste - Anna! Scots; Chelli - " I can wait!" Senior year has
been the best with Di and everyone. Many bottles of
Boonesfarm Sandy, Diana and Faith. Thanks guys for a
grea t 4 years!
FISHBEIN, HOWARD M.: Red Certificate 1: Bronze Key
3; National Merit letter of Commendation 4; Certificate of
Merit for German Contest Exam 2; Opus I 1,2,3,4; Current
Events Club 2,3,4; Student Senate 3; Seminars for Scholars
4. Niles West has given me two surrealistic experiences:
the first was when I spontaneously combusted in study
hall sophomore year (and if you don't believe me, I have
the scars to prove it!); the second was the B.A.Z. Affair
(also known as the "No laughing Above the Table Affair")
at the Alpine Inn junior year. Now a couple farewells. To
Sir Francis of Tarkenton: we've come a long way, Baby, but
let's be sure to save all future students from the Crime of
the Factor. To Gus: from the Cruci Batts to tin cookie
cannis ter Frisbee in the halls, you've been a constant inspira tion. To Niles West: please, a little more stress on
ed ucation and a lot less on discipline! Finally, to everyone:
listen to as much folk music as possible - especially Bob
Dylan and Phil Ochs.
FORGETIE, MICHELLE: My most memorable experience
was walking into the cafeteria on the first day of school
and mistaking the seniors for freshmen! My crush on Mr.
A (If only I was older!) Another new School! "You only live
once, so live it up!" Some day I will own an '85 Corvette.
I'll oever forget my special friends. my first love D.F., and
all of the fun and good times which I will remember
forever.
FORNARIS, CARLOS: Football 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; AllConference 4; Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1; Bronze Key 3;
leaders Gym 2,3; Member of NW Athletic Board 4. My
most memorable experiences were: sleeping over at Ron
Clark's house after basketball games; delivering pizzas
with Ron Fortman wearing parka jackets; skinny dipping
at Northwestern Beach; John Niolas's leather jacket: Ron
Fortman breaking a lamp shade over John Niola's head:
the dagger; Lore! park with Jack Dahm; my 97 yard run
against Maine South; Estes Beach; dancing to "Chariots of
Fire"; the Kool and the Gang concert; winning the bowling
tournament with Ron Fortman; "The Picnic".
FORTMAN, RON: Football l; Baseball 1,2,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; N -Clu b 4: M y most memorable experience was
when Carlos and I won the bowling tournament at one of
Clark's parties; weekends up in Madtown with Loe and
Gurv. I'll never forget the grea t times I had with everyone
at NW. I'll always have good memories of the class of '85.
Steph, I'll never forget the times we had together. I love
you!
FORTUNA, FRANK: My major goal in life is to have a
clean locker. My most memorable experience was the day
the locke rs on both sides of mine whithered.
FRIEDMAN, MARLA: Symphonic Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Pow-Wow Band 2,3,4; " Dames at Sea" Band
3; Concert Orchestra 4; Band Board Secretary 4; Uniform
Crew 2,3,4; Band Tours 1,2,3,4; AFS 1,2,3,4: White Certifica te 1. My most memorable experiences were: missing the
bus; hump day; Mickey D.'s; hidden notes in homeroom;
M. Scumba; ha ha ho ho; Jacks and Oatmeal; cartwheels in
"pearl fishers"; raquetball and EBC; Fred Kruger; Tommy
and Tanya; Mr. T; WW & KB; carriage rides; The Eagle;
rummy 10,000; train rides; and las t but not least - "You
look so beautiful as usual!!"
GARLAND, MICHELLE: Leaders Gym 2; Junior Class
Cabinet 3; Senior Class Cabinet 4; Student Senate 3; Student Union 3,4; S.A.D.D. 4; Assistant Trainer 4. My most
memorable experiences were: "The ski-di-de-dink" dance
club; a bashed in pool side; "elephant and pig worship";
Do we really connect at the h ip?!?! Or is it just mental
telepathy? The bobsy twins' zany times: Ouigi-mania
right, Chuck?! Vegemite day; a " little" fight about
~---.,..! Are you hungry - Jacks/ Nathans road trips!
Homecoming weekend - who's sleeping in which bed?
Veg. woman - we'll never make it!! M. - Always remember
which initial goes to who U's + A's + K's)!
GAUGHRIN, BOB: Baseball 1,2,3,4; Football 4. My most
memorable experience was when Matt, Tony, Rich, Adam,
and I were returning from a long weekend in Champaign.
We were on the road for an hour or so and we were starti ng
to doze off. We were then woken abruptly when the car
went off the side of the road. The driver. Tony, pulled the
Senior Survey
269
�Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior Surve~
wheel and we went back on the highway and off the other
side. We then returned to the highway after adventuring
through brush, only to enter into a high speed series of
360' donuts, We finally came to a hault, facing the flow of
oncoming i'raffic. We successfully pu shed the car back off
of the high'way onl y to hear T ony's explanation - "Sorry
guys, I kind of fell asleep."
GAWIN, BRIAN: Football 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4; Baseball 1,2.
My most memorable experiences: Thanks to Marty with
his " Incred ible Hulk" impressions; hi s bad diaper incident; and your brief but enjoyable encounter with the
"pole". My trips to Champaign will definitely be remembered. Thanks to Cersh for your training in the " proper"
kind of music to listen to. Thanks to Steve for the use of
your pool, house and car. Other than this you' re no use at
all. (Remember that night in your whirlpool with J.A.)
Footloose at 3 a.m. Thanks to Bob for the ultimate method
in " How to get the women" and how to make them ki ss
your a_ _ _. Not like you haven' t ever kissed Jenny's
a
- you are so whipped! Good luck in your marri age! T hanks to Dave " Hard A" Levine. It's great to know
we can go to Mr. Sub in safety or anywhere for that matter
as long as we walk in like you and sound like you when we
talk .
GELFUND, DON: Stage Crew 1 ,2; Chess Club l; White
Certificate 1; Freshman Cabinet 1. My most memorable
experiences were: H aving Miss O ' Reilly 3 years in a row;
times or any of you for almost anything.
another student a swirly.
GOLENZER, MARTY: Baseball l ; Intramural Softball 3.
My most memorable experience was sophomore year
when Adam, Denise, Kelly, Jim and I went up to Poplar
Creek to see the Peter Gabriel concert. When we got there,
Jim locked his keys in the car with the engine on. Twenty
m inutes later, Jim and Denise ca me with a coa t hanger and
opened the door. After the concert, we were driving home
and we got to a toll booth and we realized the car was dead.
We pushed it to the side of the road, called Jim's mom and
she picked us up. That night of Aug. 2 will live forever in
my mind. Thanks for the time Jim.
HEDRICH, MATTHEW: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2;
Raguetball 4. My most memorable experiences: All of
Goldstein's part ies; poker parties at Gabel's; toilet papering Jeff Allen's at 2:00 a.m. and ge tting busted at Niles
Bank with Larry M artin; 1984 summer vacation in Wisconsin when Dan's dad fell in the lake while fishing;
camera shooting at Porcupine Mountai n; and M ichigan.
GRAMATIS, GINA: Midnight Riders 3,4. My most
memorable experience was being corrupted by the Shayman house and Julie's butterfingers on the way to Northwestern Beach . I can' t forget the Drake. But most of all
shari ng great times with old and new friends, and the
summer of '84 prevails amongst all.
GROSS, DAVE: Soccer l; Tenni s 1,2,3,4; Seminar for
Scholars 4; Book Store Helper 2,3,4. My most memorable
experiences were: Goldstein's Friday night parties: Matt
Hedrich's fi rst annual romp 'em, stomp 'em, barbecue and
barn dance (in the barn); and when Beef, Manz, Spaz,
Paulie, and I were arres ted for curfew after trying to take
Goldstein home - since he was sleeping under a tree with
the bottle that did him in.
being a fanatical Holzist; and observing classmate's faces
when they read " K.5.A.C." (Killer Spuds are Coming!)
GUENTHER, CRISTY: Freshman Ca binet l ; President l;
Softball 1,2; Volleyball Manager 3; AFS 1,2,3,4; Leaders
GERSHBEIN, ROBERT: Wrestling 1,2,3,4: Ma/·or N 3,4; Gym 2,3,4; Homecoming float l ; Bronze Key. My most
Football 1 ,2; N-Club 4; SFSS 4; Seminar for Scho ars 4; Red memorable experiencees were: Germa n l & 3 with my best
Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Cold Key 4; Math fri end Linda (Low); always getting in trouble - ' The TerriTeam 1; Leaders Gym 2,3; NHS 4. By the time I'm 30 l hope ble Twosome!" Algebra with Sugra, Punkie and S.S. (nice
to have relati vely no money, n o prestige, and no posses- clothes) and S.D.; Geometry with Sherry (Dougs, P.C.O.);
sions other than an extensive record collection; but, in my Cloth ing wi th M rs. J; and the joke of the day - German 4
extensive travel and constant enjoymen t, not realize it. My with Julie, and of course Scottie. Cum!!!
goal in life is to reach the Sun. P.5. I'd also probably like
GUEYIKIAN, ARA: My most memorable experiences
some books and some clothes.
were the four times I al most died. The first time I was
saved by doctors. The second time l was saved by a straw.
GERSTEIN, RICHARD: Wrestling l; Track 1; Student
Cabinet 4; Student Senate 4 My most memorabele exper- The third time l was saved by the grace of God, and the
ience was when Mike Ferdman pulled down Jenny Smith's fourth time I shouldn't mention because I'm not sure if I
remember it.
pants in the cafeteria.
GOETZ, NICOLE: Gym nastics 1,2,3,4; T rack 2; German
Club 2,3; AFS 3; NHS 3,4; Bronze Key. My most memorable experiences were: the BH and "no more," SC; Champaign; J .W.; Tues; The Police; watermelon s; beaches; mice;
obscene hangman; l S to 18; "only 16" at Chicagofest;
greedy; Sweet 16; John H. and bli zzard and ride home; no
muscles; Genesis and no teeth; 3 Stooges - Moe and L.B.;
downtown; library (Ha!); Fan nie May and Worth's: physics; sprinti ng; funny walk (for MH); Backs; Methonie and
lab partners; splits and dancing; Press; Turbo; Teddy Bear;
Tank; Scornos; COD'S; tickets; gymnastics; PU; PYT;
BLT; morphemes; mafia; Rich C.; mole; Rosi and me with
T + T + Bin Camaro; Eddie's brother; Blockhead; Jam on
it; and of course - l love Giorgio!
GUNCHICK, PATRICIA: Soccer 1 ,2,3,4. In all my 4 years,
the only way of writing all my memorable experiences
here would be: taco time; food stops; 2 cars - 2 best friends
- 1 siren and only 1 cop; Kim and her handy shoe laces;
Carl and his nursery rhyme books; I think I' m in love;
Homecoming '84 great shrimp - nice picture; great soccer
game guys - We love ya; the ultimate ma le; Mr. Conan
Man; taking on the Northwestern Footba ll Team; invading Jake's Restaurant; Mary and her forgetfulness (you
fo rgot it in the back seat); all the friends I've made. Also,
Personal - to C.C., thanks for all the memories.
CURVEY, BARRY: Football 1,2; Captain l; Basketball
Manager l ; Baseball Manager 1; Leaders Gym 2; Indian
Mascot 4; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3; Junior Class
Cabinet 3; President 3; Executive Coordinating Council 3;
GOLDSMITH, BETH: Freshma n Cabinet l; Wrestlettes l ; · Senior Class Cabinet 4; Student Union 4; Student Senate
Midni ght Riders 3,4. My most memorable experiences 3,4; P.T.5.A. Student Representative 4; Seminars for Scholwere the friendships and the many memories spent with ars 4. M y most memorable experiences would have to
my best friends: cakefights; weekend pictures; late night include: Frosh: Halloween at the police sta tion; Mike
talks; delivering with Anna; R ; Jar Dodgers "8S; Chelli Brown' s unbelievable pass to Steve Dayan against Maine
getting corrupted; being at Biasetti's parking lot with West; New Year's Eve at Dale's; Fortman's error in center
Anna and Chelli as some guy came pound ing o n ou r against Maine West. Sophomore: English with a French
window. Anna and l were scream ing hysterically as Chelli teacher; the· interce ption that wasn' t in Evanston; L.A.;
was unsuccessfully locki ng all doors and windows while Sandy's party (Fortman you devil!). Geometry with Deb
doing SS onto Touhy; and l can't fo rget finding Jenny·s and Carol; The Who concert; tenn is shirts - cou rtesy of
sweats in the "blacY. lagoon". Also, thanks to Jon and Maine South. Junior: Prom; the Presidency; the Duster;
"Cadaver" for all the special times!!
the " dented" Duster; musica l horn; Eliot's on New Year's
Eve; Madison. Senior: Garland's party; King Loch ; losing
GOLDSTEIN, MARC: Soccer l; Basketball 1,2,3,4. My IT on Sept. 4; being the Indian - " Give me and l .... "
most memorable experiences were: watching Harpo Gross
guzzle champagne wi th cigarette butts in the bottle; nurs- HA, SUN: Red Certificate l; French Club 2,3,4; Bronze Key
ing a passed out P.B. through my Hawaiian party; and 2; Ushers Club 3; Dames at Sea 3; NHS 3,4; Tutors Club ;
weekends with Harpo, Pauly, Carfino, Fat Man, Stretch, Medical Careers Club 4; Pow-Wow 4; Seminars for ScholThe Gurv, and Quick.
ar.; 4. M y major goa l in life is to b e the reknown neurosurgeon in the world, and if that does not work out l cou ld
GOLDSTEIN, SANDRA: Track 1,2; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; always be a bag lady.
President 2,3: Student Union 3,4; Class Cabinet 3,4;
S.A.D.D. 4; Leaders Gym 4. I have not been able to think of HATHY, LISA: Class Cabinet 1; Art Council 1,2; N HS 4;
one specific experience that stands out anymore than any Spanish NHS 4; Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
other but there has been one constant throughout m.y 3. My major goa l in life is to be the owner, the general
years here. Friends. You know who you are, what you've manager, and the field manager of th e Chicago Cubs when
done for me, and most of all what you mean to me. If it they win the World Series.
weren't for you, I probably wo uldn't have made it through
many rough times. But also, a few of those times wou ldn't HA YES, BILL: Swimming 1 ,2,4. My most memorable exhave happened if it weren't for you. I would n' t trade those perience was when my fri end and l got caught for giving
HEHN, TONY: Football 1 ,2,3,4; Honorable Mention 4;
Football Leader 4; Wrestling 1; Basketball 2; Baseball 1,2;
N-Club 4; Varsity Letter 3,4. My most memorable experiences were: meeting Janet and all of my friends; having
hotel bashes at S Motel and sleeping standing up against
walls; last bu t not least - sh utting out Waukegan East in
the Homecoming game.
HELLESTRAE, DIANA: Track 1 ,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Maior N 3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Major N
2,3,4; Nidmight Riders 1 ,2,3,4; N -q ub 3,4; Secretary 4;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Class Cabinet 1,4; Cadet Band l; Student Union 4; Student Senate 4; Homecoming Court 4;
Yearbook 4; Spanish Nationa l Honor Society 4; S.A.'D.D.
4. My most memorable experiences were those spent with
my good friends. Freshman year: the Family Feud parties
and X-mas party at Rosie's. Sophomore year: the trip
downsta te d uring Cross Country and trying to "borrow"
the Sloan St. sign. Junior yea r: Sand y's house in Wisconsin (waterskiing with a plas tic bag on one foot and "pondering" on the hammock); " M atza" parties with Jackie;
painting on the rocks at NU, and finally being named
"Cuzbea n" in the Beanhaed family. Senior year: Homecoming '84; Oakton Drugs work earlies; Steve Martin·
Mods 23-2S with SchmelI, Sobby, John, Paul and Carey
and squirting the ca feteria ladies - " I think the ceiling's
leaki ng!" Working out with Joe, John, Eug, and Steve after
school and many weekends of Boone's Farm with Schmell.
Pa rties in the parking lot were great wh ile they lasted!!
Th·a nks to all my fri ends for a great 4 years.
HENNESSY, JOJiN: Footoall l ,2,3,4; Indoor Track 1,2,3,4;
Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,2,3,4. My majo r goal in
life is to become a shiek and have a thousa nd wives.
HERMAN, DENISE: Wrestlettes l; Homecoming Float 1.
Of the 4 years thus far, my most memorable eicperiences
were from freshman yea r wh en Martha, Patty, Faith and I
ran across the h ighway just because it only took 10 minutes instead of 30 to get to the hill. Then, of course, there
were the many great parties and concerts I attended over
the summers with all of my friends. There were also those
cold winter weekends when we were stuck at my house
fi nishing off pints of Seagram's; getting scared from the
Ouiji _board (remember Myrna?) and having that huge
cake fight in my basement (remember Kelly and Maria?)
And last, but certainly not least, my most memorable
experience was when Barrie introduced me to Mario.
HIRSCH, RONALD: Symphonic Band 1,2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; IMEA District
Band 4; IHSA Contest 1 ,2; Northwestern Contest 3,4; DeKalb Festival 2,4; Pow-Wow Band 2,3; Orcheisis Show
Band 1,2; Orchestra for "The Wiz" 2; T heater 219 Orchestra 3,4; Musi c Depa rtment Tour 2,3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4. My most memorable experience was a band rehearsal fres hman year when Dr. Creeling told me I sounded like "a fi re alarm in a bathtub." It was thi s kind of
inspiration which gradually sh~ped me into the fine, upstanding, reputable, introverted, lethargic, neurotic young
horn pl aye r I am today.
HOEFT, TIM: Soccer 1,3; Baseball 1,4; Leaders Gym 2,3.
By the time I'm 30, I hope to be in medical practice and
happy with the love of my li fe.
HOELLER, MARTINA: Ushers Club 1,2,3,4; Wrestlettes.
I hope that in a few years I'll marry Pri nce Charming and
live happily ever after!!! (It's over your head.)
HUBER, JULIE: Porn-Pon 3,4; Yearbook 2; Student Union
2; Midnight Riders 3. O ne of my most memorable experiences happened on band tour in Florida my junior year nothing like getting the boot and being sent back a day
early. Whenever L.B., S.B., C.R., H .B. and I go out we
always have the best time. You are all true friends. Most of
all bei ng together with Paul has been the best memory
ever. I will always love you!! 10/ 27/ 84 Forever ....
JAANIMAGI, VELDA: My major goal in life is to become
an actress. I plan to go to college and major in court
reporting and ac ting.~
,
270
Senior Survey
..
�Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior
urvey
Winner - Freedoms Foundation Valley Forge, Penn. 3;
World Affairs Seminars 3; Daughters of American Revolution Representative 4; Newspaper 4; Skokie Rotary S~n
ior Self Above Service Nominee 4; S.A.D.D. 4. I would like
to be remembered for being calm and cool during times of
crisis.
KIKES, MARIA: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4: National Champions 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Hellenic Club 4. My most memorable
experience was telling the Varsity Cheerleaders gross peanut butter stories. Thanks B.G. Also, meeting P.L. and
c.w.
KIM, CATHERINE: Student Council 2,3,4; Student Senate
2,3,4; Student Union 4; Tennis 3; Red Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; German Club 2,3,4;
National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; NHS 3,4; AFS 3,4; exchange to Costa Rica 3; Co-President 4; Seminars for
Scholars 4; S.A.D.D . 4.
Togetherness is the
word for seniors
Jackie McDonough,
Judy Yedlin and
Faith Epstein.
Friends find time
to be with each
other to talk, laugh
and make longlasting memories.
JACOBS, MICHAEL: Student Senate 4; Israeli Club 4;
Vice-President'4; Pow-Wow 4. My most memorable experience is not worth the space it is going to take up.
JOHNSON, NANCY: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 2;
NHS 4; Choral Union 1; Bronze Key 3; Red Certificate 1.
JUTOVSKY, LYNDA: Swim Team 1,2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Art Coundl 1,2,3; AFS 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experiecnces are far too many to remember. Two that stick ou t
in my mind are junior year biology class with D.W. and
our steam -rollering, and my senior trip to Mad-Town with
L.B. By far the most memorable are the close friends I have
made in my 4 years: L.B., D.W., V.A., L.K., N.R ., S.B., K.Y.,
L.T., K.R., and meeting T.M.!! ·
KADOTA, CAROLYN: Seminars for Scholars 4. My most
memorable experience has actually been a conglomerate of
experiences shared with all my best friends. Cake fights at
Beth's; Homecoming '84 with Anna and Beej; Frosh year
Mixer: Should we run? ; Me and Anna's frosh year crushes
on R.N. and M.J.; Jen " the Gophers"; nap on my corner;
me and Gina's consistant joint jobs; Anna and Myrna's
constant fighting; frosh year strolls to Brooster's; and the
long talks with Chelli senior year about you-know-what!
Thanks Anna for keeping our agreement signed by Dr.
Ginzu for four great years; Thanks Beth for the ever present shoulder to cry on; Thanks Chelli for the advice on
=-~~; Thanks Jen for alwa ys caring; and Thanks
Gina for the grea t party animal times.
KALO, MICHELLE: Softball 1,2,3,4; Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experiences were: Downstate '83,
Chief Illini·- Room 21; hitting a foul ball at Supposey's
little kids head; meeting the great John Hennessy; taking a
major spi ll at a wrestling tournament in front of too many
people; accidentally drove up a curb, knocked down a sign
and went through a fence ending up with no scratches just a flat tire; falling from the top of a bunk bed due to
Debbie Cohen and her brilliant idea to kick me off from
her being on the bottom bunk and fortunately su rviving
without a concussion. Last but not least, sharing many
more of my memorable experiences with Deb.
KANE, BARRIE: My most memorable experiences were:
getting picked up every day for liquid lunches with D.R.,
S.L., and A.L.; downsta te sophomore yea r in room 111;
getting to be close frie nds with S.L.; meeting S.P.; and
graduating at the time I am s uppsosed to with two "extra''
credits.
KAPLAN, LORI: AFS 1,2,3; S.A.D.D. 4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
President 3,4; Pow-Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Co-Choreographer "The Rhythm of Life" 3; Choreographer - "No Parking on
the Stage Floor'' 4; Bronze Key 3; NHS 3,4. I've had many
memorable experiences in my 4 years. Watching PowWow from the balcony junior and senior years was a great
feeling. "Clump!" and " No elephants!" will always bring
back memories. Orchechicks - I love you all and will miss
you. Band tours are also unforgetable! But most of all, in
these 4 years I've met many people who mean so much to
me. You all should know who you are because without
you, I'd never had made it through!
KARAFOTIAS, ANDREW: My most memorable experience was when I had a pizza delivered to M r. Albiani's
U.S. History class junior year.
KARALIS, ANNA: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,2,4;
National Champions 4; Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Helleni c Club 2,3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4; Editor 3,4; Midnight
Riders 2,3,4; Homecoming Queen 4. My most memorable
experiences include: having great times and sharing cherished memories w/ the greatest friends around, and all my
great times w/ the Varsity Cheerleaders; a wild week w/
Carey sorh. yr.; memorable weekends w/ Chelli soph. yr.
that we'] never forget-but we'd like to; pictures at Beth's;
agreement w/ Carey that has held; Homecoming '83-mine,
Che-li's and Julie's experiences "out of town"; the "locker''
jr. yr.; long talks w/ Steve; Maria's gross stories; Keller's
constant crying; our deadly ride down Frontage Rd. (CK,
JK. MG. AD); deadlines w/ Jenny; weekends w/ Beej,
Chelli and ?; Homecoming '84; summer of '84-best for
Gina; on the prowl for a station wagon (member JK and
CK?); Gary and Steph walking to my corner every morning; fun times w/ Group #3 in Child Dev.; Halloween w/
the Cheerleaders; shoving ice-cream up Jay's nose and it
caking up his nostrils; 11/ 4/ 84; stopping the world to melt
w/ someone in term s of " Modern English"; " ME-TOO!"
Cheerleading camp '84: long nights w/ Crest and cameras;
mine and Chelli's thongs to avoid "foot fungus"; Chelli
slipping on her left cheek; togas; Fresh-n -Dri (me, CK, JK);
conveyer belts; watching the "Scots" get l sts in salads as
we got 3rds in dessert; winning our many awards and
taking "22" pictures to make sure we weren't dreaming!
The memories will live on forever. We may all go our
separa te ways, but we'll always be together in the heart.
KASSEL, BARBARA: Band 1,2,3; Softball 1; Tennis 2;
White Certificate 1. My major goal in life is to become a
special education teacher for handicapped children.
KELLER, JULIE: Student Union 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 3;
President 4: Yearbook 2,3,4; Underclass Editor 3; Editorin-Chief 4; Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Senate 3,4; EPAC Representative 4; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; National Champions 4;
NHS 3,4; Seminars for Scholars 3,4; Red Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Homecoming Court 4; Executive Coordinating Council 3,4; Presidential Classroom for
Young Americans 3; Military Order of World Wars Essay
KIM, DAYID: Soccer 2; Aeronautics Club 3,4; Medical
Careers Club 3,4; S.A.D.D. 4: Student Union 4; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; Student Senate 4; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 4. My most memorable experience was opening the doors of perception; playing for a fashion show;
and seeing the Who's last concert.
KIM, JULIE: Volleyball 1; German Club 1,2,3,4; White
Certificate 1; AFS 4; Pow-Wow 4. My major goal in life is
to live in Paris and become a well-known artist, lead a wild
life, and make lots of money!
KIM, ROBERT: Soccer 2; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
3; Gymnastics 2,3,4. By the time I'm 30 I hope I'll have my
Ph.D.
KIM, YUN HEE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; NHS 3,4; Orchesis 1; Steppin' Out 1: Porn-Pon 2,3,4;
Captain 4; Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 2; Executive Coordinating Counci l 2; Student Union 2,3,4; Publicity Officer 3; Treasurer 4; Student Senate 4; Seminars for
Scholars 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4. My major goal in life is to
get married, have kids and go live in the woods ... relax
and sleep.
KIRCHENS, JULIE: Orchesis 1,2,3; Porn-Pon 3,4; Student
Union 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4; Aerobic Leader 3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3; White Certificate l ; Bronze Key 3. My most
memorable experience was when we went on tour to Florida and a bunch of us got busted for having a really good
time. I had to call home and tell my farents what happened. And after all that, I wa s the on y one to get punished out of the girls who did get in trouble.
KIRCHENS, ROBERT: Football 1,2,3,4; Senior Football
Leader 4; Honorable Mention 4; N -Club 4; Treasurer 4;
Leaders Gym 2,3; Homecoming Court 4; SFSS 4. My most
memorable experiences were: H omecom ing night; Jenny
always changing into sweats; X-rated 4-square; burning
the '85 and getting busted; Footloose at 3 a.m.; Mr. Sub;
GQ Club: No-A, Hard-A, Fat-A, Lazy-A, Kiss-A; ghostriding.
KLANCNIK, JOSEPH: Leaders Gym 2,3; N-Club 4; Football 2,3,4; Captain 4; All-Conference 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4. My
most memorable moment was when Tony Konsewicz,
Mark Sobzcak, John Panchisin, Marc Goldstein, Carl
Czernick and I covered a Midnight Riders house with a
mere 40 plus rolls of toilet paper.
KLEINER, KENNETH: Soccer 1; Wrestling 1; Gymnastics
1,2; Red Certificate l ; White Certificate 3; SFSS 4. My most
memorable experiences would be: watching Steve B. cruise
the cafeteria in the dumpster while stuck on the vending
machines; at Steve B.'s house with the mighty strong KoolAid worth 25¢; Tom's Big-Mac attack; breaking our 13
pool poolhopping record; Pink-Floyd at Judd's; getting
busted at Harry's; Steve D. introducing me to Hose
Cuervo; and Iowa '83 and '84, Let's, But-Though, and Flex.
KLINSKY, JORDAN: Golf 1; Football 2,3; Intramural Raquetball. My most memorable experience was when Dean
Erickson pulled me out of my first class and brought me
down and asked me why I left school early and he said that
it was pretty sudden to get a sore throat. He then told me
in hi s office to look up my doctor and I did. He then called
my doctor, but he wasn't in. I then said he had no right to
call my doctor and I told him he should call my mother. He
finally asked me where I went Friday, September 14th and
I told him it was my birthday and that I went to the Cub's
game. He had then asked me who won the game and I told
Senior Survey
271
�Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior :,urve·,,
very good friends (you know who you are) - Thanks for the
memories.
LAPINS, KEN: Tech Theatre 1,2,3,4; Having to serve a full
day B.A.C. for throwing a raison at Brain Wozniak. (That's
the only B.A.C. I've had.)
Keeping up the grades is
important to seniors for
their college applications.
Notes are looked over by
senior Gamze Erokay before a test in AP Biology.
LAPKE, LINDA: Basketball l ; Softball l; My most memorable experience was having German 1,2 with my best
friend, Cristy (Trouble Maker). The art of getting kicked
out! Also, sitting in the Math Resource Center and having
Mr. Field try to pound some geometry in to my head! Talk
about a grizzly day!
LARSON, SUSAN: By the time I am 30, I hope to be living
in my Beverly Hills mansion with my wealthy husband.
LASKY, DALE: Baseball 1,2,3,4; Spirit Squad 4; Wrestling
l; Soccer l; I had many great experiences, like the time 'at
the V.F.W. with T.B. and D.C., Getting in trouble at H.A.'s
house, and all of the fantastic times I had with my close
friends, let's stay close. But the most memorable experience was taking fourth in the state summer league baseball tournament of '84, and all of the parties afterward. We
shall thrive in '85.
LAWLER, ANDREW: Soccer l; Swimming l; Pow-Wow
cast 2; Childrens Theatre 2; Wiz 2; Pow-wow Asst. Director 3; Pow-wow Director 4; Joseph and the Technicolor
dreamcoat 4; Thespians 2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; N.H.5. 3,4;
S.A.D.D. 4; Concert Choir 4; Bronze key; Silver key; National Merit Semi- Finalist; My most memorable experience are just people. Thanks (Chronologicaly) Colin,
Hope, Steffi, Mitch, Robin, Jonna, Julie, Lori, Jody, Cindi,
Dominick, B.J., Philbs, and of course the football team.
LAWLER, COLIN: Soccer l ; Swimming l ; Captain l ;
Wrestling l; The Wiz 2; Pow-wow Steering Committee 3,4;
Pow-wow 4; Dames at Sea 3; S.A.D.D. 4; Seminars for
Scholars 4; Bronze key 3: International Thespian society
3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; My most memorable experience was the time Dean Howell threatened me with
suspension because of an overdue library book. Thanks to
the Deans for being so understanding and, of course,
Moshak's Punks forever!
LAY, ANITA: My most memorable experience was meeting Ivan Offalitch, Hunglo, Pete Athans and Johnny
Wadd.
him the Cub's won and that Jody Davis hit a grandslam.
He said you can' t do this every birthday. I then told him
that this was my last year, and he let me " off."
KNUDSEN, JULIE: Softball I. I will always remember my
junior and senior years. All the good times I had with my
friends and especially my best friend Lynda, who was
always there when I needed her. And also Cindy, the one
who could cheer anyone up at anytime. Julie and Troy
(March 28, 1984). Lynda and Jay Uuly 16, 1984). Good luck
forever. You deserve it. "Seniors 1985."
KOLBER, DAVID: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow l ; Art
Council 4. My major goal in life at thi s time is to go to
school and become an art teacher and Studio Artis t.
KOLSKI, JOHN: Orchestra l ,2,3,4; Medical Careers Club
3,4. By the time I'm 30 I intend to be either a doctor or
dentist, have a partnership in my friend S.L.'s company
and buy a red Dino Ferrari automobile - without installments!
KONTOS, LINDA: Student Union 3,4; Homecoming
Half-time Chairman 4; Student Senate 3,4; Junior Class
Cabinet 3; Senior Class Cabinet 4; White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Yearbook 4; Clubs Section Co-Editor 4;
Seminars for Scholars 4; S.A.D.D. 4; Hellenic Club 2,3,4;
Secretary 4. My most memorable experiences were all the
good times I've had with all my high school buddies. The
memories will last forever.
KORNHAUSER, LILY: Pow-Wow 2,3; Spring Musical 3;
Midnight Riders 3,4; Student Union 2,3; Junior Class
Cabinet 3. My most memorable experience was senior year
when I found out who my true friends really were!!
KORNIT, WILLIAM: Football l; M.V.P. l; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; SFSS 4. My most memorable experience was getting busted freshman year and Down State freshman year,
(what I remember of it.) Plus all the great times I've had
with M.U., B.G., D.R., R.M.,and all the senior maniacs.
Bob, remember walking home from the Nortown Theater?
272
Senior Survey
KOROL, GARY: Student Senate 4; Student Appeals Board
4; Senior Cabinet 4; Band 1,2,3,4; Band Board 4; President
Israeli Club 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; President 3; Israeli
Club 2,3,4; S.A.D.D. 4. My goal in life is to open the first
Kosher Delicatessen in Vatican City.
LEE, ALBERTA: Spanish Club 2,3,4; My most memorable
experience is my first day of school as a freshman. I went
into one of the washrooms, walked into a stall, and was
repulsed! I'd never seen anything as disgu~ting! Since that
day, I have never used a N.W. washroom!
KOUZOURES, KIM: Bowling 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Bronze
Key 2. My major goal in life is to become one of the
highest paid Disc Jockeys on WMET.
LEE, CINDY: White Certificate l; Bronze key 2; A.F.5. 4;
National Honor Society, German 1,2,3,4; Seminar for
Scholars 4; Cabinet 1,4; S.A.D.D. 4; Senate 4;
KRAKOW, CHELLI: Cheerleading 2,3,4; Captain 4; National Champions 4; Yearbook 2; White Certificate l;
Bronze Key 3. My most memorable experiences were: driving along Frontage Rd. with Anna, Julie, Michele and
Alana, losing control of the car while putting in a tape,
Michele and Alana screaming while Anna was choking,
and superwoman Julie Keller coming to the rescue with
the "heimlick"; Cheerleading camp: Alana witnessing my
slipping out of the shower and bruising my left "cheek",
Crest toothpaste, water fights, togas, and our experiences
with Fresh-n-Dri (me, Anna and Julie); pictures at Beth's;
long talks with Carey; two very memorable basketball
games with Anna sophomore year; and most of all, I' ll
remember all the great times with my best friends.
LEPOLD, CHRISTINA: Volleyball 1,2,3; Soccer l ; Bronze
key 3; Art Councill; White certificate l ; German Club 1,2;
Gym Leader 3,4; My most memorable experiences were my
sophomore year, great math classes, Dottie lsopropyl,
complaining, N.D. with Kelly, 2 hour talks with Diana H.
and talking about certain people with Debbie C.
KRAKOW, JEFF: Golf 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Math Team l;
Tennis 1,2; Art Council 4; Bronze Key 3. My most memorable experience was when Lucy thought my name was
Paul for two years.
LEWIN, MELISSA: Pow-Wow 1,3,4; (cast) 2; (crew) Children's Theatre 1,3,4; (cast) 2; (asst. director); Outstanding
Cast member 3; Thespian 1,2,3,4; Honor Thespian 3,4;
President Thespian Troup 4; Dames at Sea 4; (costumer)
Camelot 2; crew; S.A.D.D. 4; Joseph and the Amazing
Technicolor Dreamcoat 4; Concert Choir 2; I would like to
be remembered for my voluptous body and the fact that I
have been mistaken for " Doris" from " Fame" at least a
million times.
KWON, GRACE: German Club 1,2,3,4: Treasurer 4: White
Certificate l ; AFS 3,4; NHS 3,4; S.A.D.D. 4; Seminars for
Scholars 4. My most memorable experiences were: '85 Police and unique Genesis concert: Chicago-Fest and T of
Chicago; Gino's East and downtown with B, L, N, K, K, D,
D, and C; John H 's wild party; Halloween with D.D. and
others; summer of '82 with K. and Nat (B.H.) "We're going
to the library!"; 3 Stooges in Physics with Mr. B (M & N);
Cub' s games with L, D , D, K, & N; meeting Tat Tuesday's
with N.; working at Mc Dade's with L (remember Pam, J, J.
D, and Dave); visiting Mary at U of I (C.0.D.S.); N 's N car;
football player; K's B-Partv (R & N): and meeting all my
LEVINE, DAVID: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball l ; N.H,S,
3,4; N-Club 4; Leaders Gym 2,3; S.F.5.5. 4; Major N 3,4;
A.A.C.H.M. My most memorable exrerience is when
Flabs, Mashed Potatoes, Lazy-A, and were dancing to
Footloose at 3 A.M. Marty trying to. keep down the cookies
at B.k. Lounge. Mr. Subs, GQ club. Hard-A, No-A, Fat-A,
Lazy-A, and Kiss-A.
LIAKAPOULOS, PATTY: My most memorable experience was having the greatest friends. Chris- remember the
night at my house, our first football game junior year,
railroad tracks. shopping sprees. Kim- our long talks on
the phone. Maria- kermit forever. Linda- 'Tm so mad".
Mary- ladybug. We have had the best of times and I hope
there are more to c~e . Good luck! I love you all.
�1
.
Senior
I
I
Surv~y
..
I
I
I
I
i
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Senior Survey Senior Survey
·'
LIEBERMAN, PAULA: Pow-Wo,_! 1,3,4; Newspaper 3,4;
Yearbook l; Concert Choir 4; Publicity Childrens Theatre
4; Holiday Festival 4; My most memorable experience.was,
finally after 4 years of participating in N .W. functions,
leaving not to be a conformist. I accredit my new found
success to Nancy. Thank you and I love you.
LIEDER, JANET: A.F.5. 1,2; Art Council 1,2; Class Cabinet
3,4; S.A.D.D. 3,4; Senate 3,4; White certificate. By the time
I' m 30 I hope to have two adorable kids and a rich husband, whi le living in a posh suburban home. Spending my
days going to aerobic classes in the morning and shopping
all afternoon.
LIBMAN, MISSY: By the time I'm 30 I hope get a job
working with children. I get a new car and my own apartment. I hope that Lisa and I are still keeping in touch with
each other.
LIMPIN, VIDAL: Orchestra 1,2,3,4; National Honor Society 4; Youth Symphony Orchestra of Greater Chicago
2,3,4; There are many memorable experiences (most of
them good) that I've had a: N.W., especially those concerning orchestra. Sophomore year,-Downstate to Springfield
to participate in the IMEA All-State Orchestra. I roomed
with Peter Seidenberg and Shang, from New Trier. A
dozen rolls of toilet paper, threw them out the window
from the tenth floor. We "plastered" the city of Springfield . We even "nailed" a traffic light a half mile away.
Thanks, for four great (but tough) years! Randy- good luck
down South , you Haser, Gary- where are my missing
chem labs? Andy- you are a wild man, Sue and Sherylwasn't orchestra exciting? Gus- how did you ever get that
name? Dave- your artistic abilities never cease to amaze
me. Special thanks to Charles, Dickson, and Mr. Kaitchuck. For any of you who I haven't listed, please forgive
me. Those of you who know me know how absent-minded
I am.
LOCHNER, MIKE: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Football l,2,3; N-Club 4; Major N 2,3,4; S.F.5.5. 4; My most
memorable experience is being chased at high speeds
through Skokie and Morton Grove by a car that we
bombed with eggs. By th e way, Puetz did you ever get your
mirror fi~ed?
LOUKIS, V Al ERIE: Wrestlettes 1,4; Midnight Riders
2,3,4; My most memorable experience was my surprise
birthday party. My 6 best friends in the whole world gave
it to me. Lisa, Judy, Rosie, Faith, Jackie, and Julie. The
week of the party, they all thought I knew about it, so they
were being mean, I thought o.k., whats up? I did find out
about it Thursday before, and I thought there's no way
they will give it to me. Saturday I went w/ Judy and did
some non-speakable things. Went wo Julie's, where Rosie
sta rted yelling and than dragged me down stairs, everyone
was there. Thanks to all my friend s, you guys are MINT!
LUISAOA, ANDREA: My most memorable experience
was all the fun times I had with my friends. Shron-you
hairy ca nary, Francine-how's your envelope's, Sue- have
fun with all your guys, Denise- lets go to Burger Sling,
Karen- how's Miles? Moura- keep watching those Skylarks, and Carey- for great times we have shared along
with the memories.
LUTZ, SCOTT: J:ootball 1,2,3; Indoor Track 1,2; Swimming l ; Racquetball 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2; My most memorable experience was being in Mr. Casten's Business class
and surviving. Other memorable experiences are meeting
one speciar person T ,S. and laying around with the gorgon
the weekends. My major goal in life is to go to college,
.s tart my own business with M.R., J.K., and retire w hen
I•m 35 with T.S.
MAHAN, DAN: Swimming 1,2,3,4; Host Brother 3; By the
time I am 30, I hope I can forget all Nick Whelan's swimming practices Also, Nick's theory about swimming and a
social lifo should never mix (Swimming comes first). Well
bye Allen, Torrey, oops almost forgot "Hay Nick, lets vote
on it."
. MAUTZ, HOWARD: Tennis l; Bronze key 3; Pow-Wow
4; H.A.T.S.P. Poetry contest 2,3; Spanish National Honors
Society 3,4; My major goal is to know the answer to every
question in Trivial Pursuit.
MALTZ, FRANCINE: My most memorable experiences
were the times with my friends. Margo- I love you, I love
you to. Yaseinin- Yahoo your problems day after day.
Denese- you and your car "Denese' s Taxi service. Andreaday after day problems after problems , "should I call
him? " Sharon- want to go shopping? Moira- lets take a
bus to Water Tower. Diane- Being kissed in the ca fe. SueDon't forget to call me. Karen- What do you want to do
tonight, I don't know, what do you? Most of all the greatest memories are with Andy, before, now, and always.
MARGOLIN, YANA: Hebrew Club 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 4; Seminars for Scholars 4; Tutor's Club 1,2; My most
memorable experiences were 4 year of Mr. Keen's 20's
music, party hats, Moshak's Punks, talks on the staircase,
annoying the secretary of the S.S. Resource Center, over
due books, MAD magazine, and E.A.P.
MARKFIELD, ROB: Spanish Club 1,2; Debate 3; Seminar
for Scholars 3,4; Ecology Club 3,4; Vice-President 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; By the time I'm 30 I hope to
graduate from high school.
MARKOS, NICHOLAS: Aeronaut·ics Club l; Class Cabinet l; Cadet Band l; Symphonic Band 2,3,4; Jazz Band
2,3,4; Music Tour 2,3,4; Bronze key 2; The Wiz Band 2;
Pow-Wow Band 2,3,4; Musical Director 4; Band Board 3,4;
President 4; Nat ional Spanish Examination 3; N.H.S. 3,4;
Spanish N.H.S. 3,4; Treasurer 4; Silver key 4; American
High School Who's Who 4; National Merit Semi- Finalis t
4; My most memorable experiences have been the time I
spent with Evelina, playing in O.T. , and the many great
times I have had with my friends in band.
MARMELSTEIN, SHARON: My most memorable experience are be ing with my friends in the halls before and
after class. Being with someone who is really special to me
and who l will always love and care for. He made one year
really special to me!
MARSHALL, SCOTT: Basketball l ; Football 2; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; My mos t memorable experience ":'as
w hen we made it to the final four in baseball over the 84
summer. Oh what a party Christante and Lockner had.
McDONOUGH, JACQUELINE: Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4;
Cosmo 3,4; My most memorable experience is sleeping at
Beth's soph year and going to a Sr. party that got busted.
All of my friends had gotten seperated and we went our
seperate ways. I ended up at the beach w/ Jr's. and Sr's. We
played "silver balls'," saw "Unhin Ronats'," and watched
Faith spill icecream all over Alex's jacket (and did some
"other'' things). I went back to B's, she wasn't home yet
and I let myself in w/ her key. When B finally got home
we snuck out w/ Sr's. and went to another party until! 4
a.m. and found her mother waiting in the window fo r us
when we got home!
McKEON, KELLY: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; My
most memorable experiences are my 4 years in gymnastics. Junior year- chemistry with Christina, beer tabs, ad
Mr. Hogan and "Julie sit in the back of the room," N.D.
hockey games, my friends hips with D.M., A.H., LO. and
M.P., N.D . senior prom, and Nov . 10, 1983.
MEIXNER, LINDA: German Club 1,2,3,4; German Club
President 4; Bronze key l; Soccor l; A.F.5. 3; My most
memorable experiences were meeting Loui s (the sweetest
guy ever) in English class and going to all the famous
"parties" with Patty, Kim, Chris, Punky, Patty, Peggy, and
Helen, and all the help I had from Surge and Kim.
MIELCAREK, LORETT A: Band-Color Guard 3,4; Westones 3; Orchesis 4; Theatre 2,3,4; Pow-Wow 4; My most
memorable experiences; Becoming a. pumpkin, syntax error, love child, and a bubble. Crying fight s w/ Sandi,
climbing up walls to see Colin's room, getting bombed
and eating raw croissants, meeting my boyfriend "Shorty"
through "Pud". leaving my china flats in the middle of
the football field and piling 15 people in "Poor a ide
Rusty."
MIKLAJ, ROSE: Cross Country 1,2; Track l; Basketball
1,2,3,4; leaders Gym 2,3,4; My most memorable experience
was soph year during basketball season when the J.Y.
team went skinny dipping in the N.W. swimming pool ,
and having coach Klebba' s son watching us from the balcony. Also liking Robert Gershbein for 2 years and not
accomplishing a thing. Then came Mike Wilken which is
s till a mystery!
MILLER, RICH: National Honor Society 4: President; Key
Club 2,3; Senate 2,3,4; President 3; Executive Coordinating
Council Chairman 3; Cabinet 4; Soccor l; Tenni s 1,2,4;
S.A.D.0. 3,4; Seminars for Scholars 3,4; Gold key; National Merit Finalist; Century 3 Scholarship Competition-State
Semi-Finalist; Some of the most memorable high .school
experiences occurred while preparing gourmet dinners
with Judd for Mr. Albiani. My major goal in life is to make
a positive contribution to society.
MINKOV, ANNA: Bronze key 2; Silver key; A.F.S. 1,2,3;
Is raeli Cl ub 1,2,3,4; President 4; Tutor's Club 2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Sterring Committee 4; Seminars for Scholars 4;
N .H.S. 4; My most memorable experiences were getting
laughed at by my dean for serving an extra 40 min. of
detention, for two years unsuccessfully attempting to start
a conversation with a musicia n, my first 'A' in Mrs. Gra-
ham's class, and putting my ideas on stage for Pow-Wow
'84.
MITCHELL, LOUIS: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3; NClub 4; My most memorable experiences are all the great
hotel parties with Tony and Paul. Actually surviving
through T o ny' s driving for 2 years. Cruisin with Paul in
the Alpha. My hangover after Harry'' s party and all my
g reat memories w ith Linda.
MOLTZ, JULIE: Cheerleading 1,2; Captain 1,2; Softball l ;
Cadet Band l ; White certificate l; Intermediate Concert
Band 2; Concert Band 3; Dames at Sea 3; Bronze key 3;
Pow-Wow 3,4; National Honors Society 4; Symphonic
Band 4; Express ions 4; S.A.O.D. 4; My most memorable
experiences have been; partying Grover-style with my
baby boys (RC, RW, RF, Ml, BG, JN , MS, JD-CF and LR).
A true fri endship with J K a nd RC. Looking for the bathroom at the Chicago Inn with KF. Discovering theatre and
having the opportunity to get to know some very special
people. The JW and Simo stage wi th DC and MK.
MISALE, LISA: Soccer 2; Wrestlettes 3; Ushers Club 3; By
the time I'm 30 I hope my ca rrer as a Hygenist is succesfuI,
and I earn enough money to buy a co rvette and a house. I
would like to meet Arnold Schwartzenager or any of the
great body builders.
MUNA Y, SHEILA: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Captain 3; Softball
1,2; leaders Gym 2,3,4; N-Club 4; My most memorable
experiences have been when Carol B, Regins S, and I
allmost got arrested (we have a plan!) and I will never
forget " Don't worry they won't get you."
NAVIN, FARIBA: A.F.S. 4; I just moved to the U.S. 6
months ago from Iran , so I'm new in this school. l was on
the basketball team in Iran. I made the Varsity basketball
team here, but I quit.
NANG, MOSES: Soccer 1,2,3,4; National Honor Society
3,4; Spanish National Honor Society 3,4; White certificate
l; leaders Gym 2,3; By the time I'm 30 I hope to have 1
child in all of the 50 sta tes, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the
U.S. Pacific Islands. This is the way I hope to show my
everlasting love for this great nation of ours. GOD GIVE
ME STRENGHTH! HALLELUJAH!
NORBERG, GEORGE: Football 1,2,3,4;
NORTON, LESLIE: Color Guard 4; My major goal in life
is to be happy.
NOYOLA, JOHN: My most memorable experiences are
going to Madison with Mike, Carl, Ron , and Rob. Going
downstate with Rich M , Bob, Rich B, and Mark. Helping
Larry Rivkin get a perfect paper on a math test. Going to
Estes Beach with Carlos and Jeff. All the weekends at Ron
Clarks house. Having everybody over and going in my
room to form a band. Letting Ron Fortman and Jeff sleep
over, and making them sleep on the couch. Seeing Kool
and the Gang with Ron F, Carlos, Jeff, and Mike. Going to
court with Jim. Intense conversations on the phone w!th
Stephanie Brooks. And all the rest of the good llmes I ve
had with the Grovers, Carlos, Larry, and Rich.
PARK, HYOSIL: Cross Country l ; Gymnastics l; Track
1,2; Cheerleading 2,3,4; Midnight Riders 2,3,4; Wrestlette
3,4; Student Union 3,4; Cab inet 3; Major N l ; As I look
back at my 4 years, many great memories come to mind.
Junior year- I'll never forg ive Louis forJut.ti ng that disect-
ed worm in my purse. Mike,, I coul kill you for that
pitiful looking froghead in my locker. I'll get you guys
back one of these days. Summer '84 leaves me with only
the best times I shared with my close friends. Parties,
skinny dipping a Gilson, getting caught by cops at Northwestern, and the mos t memorable summer romance. (I
love you #34) Senior year has been the best except fo r a
few minor accidents. I can remember p racllce 2 days before camp fall ing at Carrie's front yard and being rushed
to the em'ergency room. Thanks cheerleaders for being
Senior Survey
273
�Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior
"Catching rays" on
a sunny parade day
are seniors Eliot
Schencker, Richard
Gerstein and Tony
Sherman.
Participation in
special events
shows the spirit of
'85.
Surve~
3,4; Spirit Club 1,2,3,4; My most memorable experience
was spring break '84 in Florida with Porn Pon, 4 of the best
years of my life thanks to great times! My parties, senior
year, realizing who my true friends really are. Debbie
Cohen soph. year, " Don 't worry your dad will never
know!" At Alan D's halloween party, the 4 years of being
cut up, raped and beat on by the guys!
RICH, NIKKI: White certificate i; Bronze key 3; Silver key
4; Cabinet 3,4; Student Union 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4;
Vice-President; May Festival 2,3,4; Holiday Fes tival 2,3,4;
Vivale 2; Swing Choir 2; Pow-Wow 1,2,4; The Wiz 2; PlazaSuite Pinral 2; Spinoff Pub crew 1; West Side Story 3;
Newspaper photographer 2,3,4; Yearbook Photo Editor 4;
A.F.S. 4; Montreal band tour 2; lntemational·Theatre Conference 2; S.A.D.D. 4; Israeli Club l; Thespians 2,3,4; My
most memorable experience in my 4 years is the very first
day. Coach Burkel let my gym class out a mod early,
thinking he had kept us a mod too late. I ran to what I
thought was my next class, (Alg. 1 w/ Mr. Field), being a
Frosh, I had no idea what Mr. Field looked like. I ran into
the room and started aplolgizing and explaining that I
could get a pass if I needed one. The teacher told me I may
be early and not late. He asked me my year, " Freshman".
The whole class burst out laughing because I had walked
into the right room at the wrong time.- I walked into a
Junior Honors Trig. class!
RICHARDS, KEVIN: Football 1,4; Baseball 2; S.F.S.S. 4;
5.A.D.D. 4; Theatre 4; My most memorable experience was
the last day of school at N.W.
there. Homecoming '84. Performing the most awesome
routine but having our last mount not group. I used Anna's face as a step stool and 16 cheerleaders used me as a
mat to fall off on.
PARK, SONNI: Tennis 1,2,3 (Varsity), 4; (Sectionals),
Porn-Pon 2; Basketball 1; American Field Service 4;
S.A.D.D. 4; Seminars for Scholors 4; My most memorable
experience was my many nights with V.A. and C.P. Writing 2 term papers in 2 nights. The "patio" experience with
C.P. Sloane and Joseph at the airport. The Jetson's dog
"Pluto". Bike riding with C.P. (not being able to walk),
homeroom with Y.M., V.A., B.P., V.A. adventures at
Tessy's. Strange cab drivers, and finally J.K. and her
GQ"S.
PAVLIK, MARY ANN: Volleyball 1,2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
White certificate l; Bronze key 2: Silver key 3; My most
memorable experiences were with "Whitey", "the Butcher", "Scremus", and "A. H." in that class we all loved so
much L.D. Uake Oppka, strawberry Daquiris, Schiller
Park Police Station, Monnhem Rd. tombstones, and meeting all my friends. Being late for Homeroom almost everyday and never serving. Driving to school junior year in the
awesome Gremlin with SD, AD, and TH. Do you have
enough room in back? Where's Irene? Hey Peahead, is it
time for a roadtrip? It's Camp!
PAWLAWSKI, ANDREW: Boys Cross Country 3; Major
N; Band 1,2; Computer Club 1; Spanish Club 2,4; Bronze
key; National Honor Society 3,4; By the time I'm 30, I hope
to be able to return to N.W. and reminisce with my favorite teachers (Provided they are still teaching), having accomplished something.
PERGAMENT, IRENE: Bronze key 3; My major goal in
life is to be successful in the medicine field.
PINKOWSKI, DIANE: My major goal in life is going to
college, Northern or Oakton, studyi ng to be a computer
programer. My most memorable experience is meeting my
boyfriend in studyhall. Having great friends, Fran, Sharon, Susan, Andrea, Chris, Susan L, Dineane, Marzee, Jenette, Maria, and Yasimen.
POMERANTZ, MARTY: Football 1,2,3,4: Baseball 1;
Wrestling 1; N-Club 4; Leaders Gym 4; My most memorable experiences are playing football for 4 years, going to a
sk i trip and staying in "Psycho" hotel, Stephanie Resnick's "wild" parties, at T ony Sherman's party making $20
in tips from working the keg, Steve Dayan's first time
getting dru nk and kissing Brian in McD~nalds, Da_ve L~
vine lessons on how to be a hard-a, Bob Kirchens with his
unique style of dress for a jock, Hard-a throwing-up in
Gershbein's car, Brian's never being ready on time, and
Gershbein's lessons in choosi ng music.
PRINZ, CAROLYN: Basketball 1; Volleyball 1; Softball 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; Leaders Gym 2,3; American Field Service
1,2,3,4; Art Council 1,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
S.A.D.D. 4; Yearbook 2; Red certificate l; Bronze key 3;
Cabinet l; My most memorable experiences are Nut and
Raison fights, scaring innocent bystanders with the
" Headless Man'', stuck downtown on school nights, selling obscene chocolate, 4a.m. arrivals, 7 jobs, dollar bill
temptations, rugbums, partying in New Orleans, Tip
Topnights, 6-packs in N.W. bathroom stalls, demolition
driving, 4 for 1 in Mexico, " Egg Droppings," stolen podiums, A and J at midnight , chippendale fun, quaters at D's,
slumber party, mirrors in Alg 3-4, Mi cky D's, airport
endeavors, Soft and Dry lessons, W.P. overdoses, and of
course 2-mad lunches at Jack's.
PUETZ, ROBERT: Wrestling 1; Baseball 1,2,4; West Tones
1,2; Pow-Wow 3,4; (crew) My most memorable experience
is going downtown to the Shubert Theatre with Neil Tobin and seeing the performance of Romeo and Juliet. After
the show we met thespians and went out for some drinks
and pizzas. The rest of the evening is his tory.
PULLANO, EUGENE: Football l ,2,3,4; Captain 4; Baseball
1,2,; N-Club 4; S.F.S.S. 4; My most memorable experiences
at N.W. were at Dissel's house where everybody slept after
Hanson's party. Getting busted at Harry's house and being sent to the police station and getting picked up by our
parents. Keeping everyone awake at Paul's house, running
around the house sayi ng 'Talk to me babe", Tom 's Big
Mac attack at Mac's, last but not least, was going to Iowa
with Ho, T-bone, Meatballs, Chicken Leg, and Haf. Iowa
'83 Lets ... Iowa '84, but ... though.
RABEY, LYNDA: I will never forget senior year. Julie, my
best friend, and all the great times we had together. Cindy
who always made me laugh when I was sad. The best and
most important person I met was soph. year when I started
going out with until senior year is " jay". Lynda-n Jay ' 84,
Cindy-the future, Juanita-n-Mark '84
REGIDOR, CYNDI: White certificate 1; Wrestlettes 1;
Cheerleading 1; Cabinet 1,4; Senate 4; Spanish Honor Society 3,4; Midnight Riders 3,4; Student Union 4; Porn Pon
2,3,4; My most memorable experiences during high school
years are Chinko Bilogas, Bust in Florida, Kim Butler, red
staff behind piano, Julie's party, 3a.m. swim at Oak, S.B.'s
famous cabinet with crayons and coloring books, convos
with Ron-Great cancer-WAAAA and of course the unforgettable times with my closest friends.
REPA, DAWN: Track 2; M y most memorable experiences
are s wimming these last three years with my great cousin
Gina, jammin to AEIOU at Gt patty's, (Hey, Get Miller)
and checkin out #81 and #32, along with the rest of the
team. Then there's life on Winona St., Chicago, with TR
and MD. I don't know how it ever happened, but it was
fun while it lasted.-Also, surviving Mrs. Armour's workouts during track with Leslie and Nicole.
RESNICK, STEPHANIE: Cheerleading 1; Yearbook 1,2;
Porn Pon 2,3,4; Captain 4; Student Union 3,4; Cabinet 3,4;
Senate 4; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Chairmen
RIVKIN, LARRY: Math Team 1,2,3,4; Basketball 2,3,4;
Co-Captain 4; Baseball l; Golf 1,2,3; S.F.S.S. 4; Cabinet 4;
President 4; E.C.C. 4; National Honor Society 4; My most
memorable experiences were hitting Coach Zook with a
free throw and almost not living to tell about it. Watching
Ron Fortman fight with my mother's ca r door while
switching to Bunny Hutch. Part of many wild evenings at
Clark's house, including the " Evan Fair taking a shower in
the sink" rhyme night.
ROCCAFORTE, GINA: Basketball 2,3; Bronze key 2; National Honor Society; Spanish Honor Society; My most
memorable experiences are all the great times with TR,
finally meeting my wounderful cousin, Dawn, my "great
talks" in gym class with Tina, Lori, Liz, and Wendy and
those great basketball adventures with Diane. ,
ROSEN, KENNETH: German Club 2,3,4; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; My most memorable experience was
frosh. year driving my mom's car w/out a license, FG and I
paraded around the Suburbs. We picked up LK and went
out for some munchies . I was pulled over by a cop on
Dempster and Austin. It turns out to be a ,friend of my
mom's, FG and LK tum white as snow. I arrive home some
4 hours later to find my mom sleeping. FG turns on a
faucet! and my mom screams at me with four letter words,
some of them I've never heard.
ROSENBLUM, NEAL: Tennis Team 1; Cross Country l;
Band l ; Yearbook 4; White certifica te; Bron ze key 2; Silver
key 4; My most memorable experience is working by the
side of WJ Holz, God of Chemistry. Chem. with Holz was
comical, not chemical. Realistically of course, I would like
to say that my major goal in life is to be the best at
whatever I do.
RUBIN, SARI: Pow-Wow 1; crew- 2,3; steering committe
4; cast; Children's Theatre 1,3; cast-2 crew-4 publicity Director; Musical 1,2,3,4; Spring Play 1,2,3,4; Concert Choir
2,3,4; Swing Choir 2,3,4; Newspaper Staff 4; S.A.D.D. 4;
Bronze key 3; International Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Honor Thespian 4; Regional representive Ill. State theatre Conference 3; Seminars for Scholars 4; First place Northwestern Music Competition 3; My most memorable experience has to be the 4 years I've spent in the Theatre Depart.
Thea tre has given me the opportunity to get involved.
Theatre has also given me the chance to crawl around on
the floor as a cat, to get hit in the face with a footba ll and
most important to meet Melissa Lewin with her voluptous
body and her Doris Schwartz appearance. (Ha, Ha, Chewy
Lewy). Seriously, I met so many great people and had so
many wounderful and horrible experiences that 1 wouldn't
trade for anything in the world! Except, maybe, a night
with Robert Redford. No, it would have to be 2!
RUEHRDANZ, PATRICK: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Intramural
Softball 2,3,4; White certificate l; Intramural Volleyball 2;
Bronze key 4; Wood Shop Foreman 4; M y most memorable
experience was coming back from winter break soph. year
and tryi ng to explain the surgery I had to have.
A
~
, ,.
274
Senior Survey
�Senior Survey Senior Survey Senior Survey
"'
RUGENDORF, DANA: A.F.5. l,2,3,4;'Host-Sister 3; Senate 2,3,4; Student Union 4; Cabinet 2,3, vice-president,
secretary; National Honor Society Vice-President; Seminars for Scholars 3,4; S.A.D.D. 3,4; Red certificate l ;
Bron ze key 2; Silver key 3; Everyday at N.W. was a memorable experience that I can look back at and smile about.
I'd like to thank all of those wonderful friends of mine
who made it all so specia l. I made some lasting friendships
and I'll never forget the Class of '85.
RUSSELL, DEBRA: A.F.S. 3; Bronze key 2; Scarlet certificate l; Float Committee 1; Red Honor Roll 1,3; Spanish
Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Roll 2,4; Wrestlette 2;
Illinois State Scholar; My most memorable experiences
have been spending nights at KS's house frosh . year,
"Smelling the pizza", At Wilmette Beach with SL, WP, YV,
SL, amd VL, Going to a Christmas party in a very small
apart., going downstate, having liquid lunches with BK,
SL, and AL, cruising Maine East, remaining close with
certain specia l people all 4 years, and refraining to succomb to the conforming pressures of this institution.
SANTILLAN, DIANA: Swim Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 4;
Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4; President 4; Soccer Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; My most memorable experience was discovering
" Punky" and I had something in common, and all my
great memories with Billy LaManna. Also my late swims
with Kim and Mary.
SCHAFFNER, JOEL: Techical Services Club 1,2,3,4; International Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow crew 1,2;
Wizard of Oz crew l; Grease crew 1; Spinoff crew 1; d
Shoes crew 2; Ass isant tech. director-Wiz 2; Pow-Wow
Tech. director 3,4; Orchesis crew 2,3,4; Easy Street dance
crew 2; Morton Grove dance crew 2,3,4; Joseph and the
Amazing T echnicolor Dreamcoat crew 4; D ames at Sea
crew 3; Rumpels tiltskin ere 3; Winnie the Pooh crew 4; My
most memorable experience was being harrassed constantly by Philbin and Lee in the Oakton St. Lobby on Tuesday
and Thursday nights.
SCHENCKER, ELIOT: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4;
White certificate Senate 3,4; S.A.D.D. 3,4; German Club
1,2,3,4; Sem inars fo r Scholars 4; Photography Club 4; NClub 4; Current Events Club 4; My major goal in life is to
look back, years from now, and know that I accomplished
someth ing that has, in some way, benefitted the Human
Race.
SCHWARTZ, CHERYL: Wh ite certificate l; Pow-Wow
crew 2,3; Musical crew 3; Ushers Club 3,4; Basketball
Manager 1,4; Aileen, shut up you dinky person ! Sun, I
hope we never forget A.P. Biology or Psychology. Freud
and Darwin will always remain with us! Nancy, remember
the first week of basketball practice and my nails (or lack
thereof)? Aside from all the fun times in basketball and
biology, my most memorable (and lasting) experience was
dissecting sharks in Mr. Strnad' s Biology 3-4 class-. I st ill
can't go near fish! By the way, has anyone seen my dissecting gloves?
SCHWENN, KELEE: Tennis 2; N .H.5.; Band and Orchestra 1,2,3; Spring musical (orchestra) 2; White certificate l ;
Bronze key 2; A.F.5. 4; My most memorable experiences
were T he Master Plan w/ ST and the escape at the strike of
12. Also Lake Mich igan and the ''..illit;rate." P.\Af/ TA_ la st
yea r was fun. (7-11) Golf. (HN.H- Hes not- you 1e ly1ni;).
SHA YMAN, JULIE: Midnight Riders 3,4; My most
memorable expe riences are too many to name. All the
great times I've had with friends, old and new. The summer of '83 was the best, forming the 4-ever 4-some-1 love
you guys. Fort Lauderdale will be great! I can't forget 2 of
my biggest memories-AS and JR.
SHEMROSKE, REGINA: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Softball 1,2; N-Club 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; M y most
memorable experience was running out of gas at 2:30 a.m.
after a party in the middle of the street a block away from
my house, trying to push it while it was still in drive with
the help of DZ and CB and then finding Officer Friendly.
Prom '84, and the best weekend of my life in Lake Geneava
with JR.
SHERMAN, ANTHONY: Cabinet 4; Vice-President; Senate 3,4; EPAC Represen tative 4; Student Union 4; Honor
Roll 1,2,3,4; Bronze key 3; Agriculture Club 1,2,3,4; My
major goal in life is to be the first Jewish-Protestant President of the United States.
SIRAJULLAH, JACKIE: Spanish Club 2,3; Secretary 3;
Photography Club 3,4; Aid to the Visually Impaired Students 2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 3,4 Vice President 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Seminars for Scholars 4; Spanish Honor Society 4; Yearbook 4 - Editor 4; Bio. published
in "Who's Who American High School Student's" 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; By the time I'm 30 I hope to win the
LOTTO and eventually open my own chain of 7-11 stores.
SLISZ, DEBORAH: Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Ushers Club 1,2,3,4;
secratary for Ushers 4; Badmitten Team l ; My most
memorable experience was meeting Joyce. Our sisters told
us we had to meet each other's sisters but no one knew any
names.
SMALL, IRA: M y major gaol in life is to forget everybody
I met in high school except for 2% of my class. To JR-keep
reaching for the sky, also and best of all I hope to become a
famous musician. Remember this in 1995 when we have
our class reunion, the person in the red porshe will be me.
SMIGIELSKI, MIKE: Baseball l ,2,3,4; Soccer l ; Football 2;
"Sometimes you just
have to say what the
•# @¢?)!",says Tom
Cruise look alike
senior Howard Malitz.
It is a risky business,
the life of a senior.
Senior Survey
275
�I
Senior Su1 vey Senior "'urvey Senior Surve)
My most memorable experiences were meeting John for
the first time while going to Desire. Writing a death note
to Gurvey with the boys. Ducking down Spartan s at
Stretche's. Leaving Quick in my trunck past-out while we
went to Lo Mows. MC's baseball party. Th_r'?wing dead
fish with Jt>se and Ramsey in Robin Hams s and Lyn
Levey's ca r ~. My most favorite was telling Regina how
much she thought she was God.
SMITH, JENNIFER: Newspaper Staff 3,4; Yearbook Asst.
Section Editor 4; Student Union 3,4; Cabinet 3,4; S.A.D.D.
4; Midnight Riders 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; My most
memorable experiences are being with my friends and
sharing the good times. Carey- the wrestling moves, corner naps and friendship forever. Anna- many memories
and midnight riding in Niles. Beth- black lagoon, pig
roast, C rui sing to Footloose with the wi ndows down and
the heat on, no, do you?-DR, my bike was stolen m the 8th
grade, Mom , about the car ... - a special pers?n who is,
and always be, in my heart. Bob- Homecoming, 84 sweats,
Great America, Muppets, Drive-in, Zoo, "Libe", Landshark, Al sauce, " Fred" "Fred," and Garfield.- I will always have very specia l memories that will last foreve r. In
general, cake-in-the-face, pantsed, the beach, having B, R,
and B watch me get dragged, cake in the bathroom girls M,
j, and S., Steve- do you have any cough d rops? . . . "And
happiness too swiftly flies."
SMITH, TROY: Cross Count ry 1,; T rack l; Baseball 4;
White certifica te My most memorable experie nce was
sophomore year on the range, putting the car on two
wheels, thanks for the memories PC, LB, PS, and JR.
Nancy, hope to see you soon. Party with the crue.
SMOLIN, PATRICIA: I want to thank Jean, Martha, and
Lisa for the best 4 years of my life. Freshmen new years,
Laramie Camp-Out, parties at the Pit, the Hill, and tree 19,
Man hunts, our favorite g uys, JLR, the Hornet, Colt, Gibson, my prince valient and all our other memories will
never be forgotten. I love you all. Skids and Harleys forever.
SNELL, KELLY: Ca binet sect. 1; Softball 1; Intramural
swimming 1; Art council 1,2; Swimming 2; Newspaper 3,4;
Art Editor 4; Color guard 3; co-captain; cosmetology 3,4;
Yearbook cover 3; M y most memorable experiences are:
w/ Nicole, vacations in NC (football players); scorno's, favors, sumpertramp, Yes and Police concerts. W/ N and
Gracie- Ge nis is, JH and the "blizzard in July", BH, sweet
16's, G talkin me into Gino's Ea st, Zephyr's, etc. G's face
when she saw me "studying" w/ Dia, Peter?, Rush, McG's,
Locker P's, Prince (I would die 4 u, Darlin' Nikki), Going
the wrong way in Plots, which turned out) K (M icheal),
adventures 263rd and W estern and other st range places,
surprises for J H (our own GQ), bagels, fallen ears, gym.
Strawberry D's w/Michelle, snickers and neighbors, analytical talk s w/Tina at cosmo (who's gordon and the pool
painters) Thanks, Yenti sweathearts, NW Frats, Gussini,
T ahaney's. Mr. Davis's fantastic art classes, uncle Jer,
nurses- (R U sick of me?). Then there are the people I'd
love to forget, but than there are those I'll remember forever, my frie nds- for being there when we need each other.
SOBCZAK, MARK: Football; Spirit Squad; Racquetball;
N -Cl ub; My goal in life is to be so rich you' ll throw-up.
My most memorable experience was last year I had 2
parties in a row, averaging 200 reople at each one, and not
one thing got broken up. Wei , except a few couples. I'll
never forget senior year, this yea r has been a blast. I love
coming to school, I don't know, but I just might try another yea r.
SPATA, SCOTT: Baseball 1,2,4; S.F.5.5. 4; President 4; My
most memorable experience outside of school occured just
after my move from Skokie to Glenview. My first weekend
out, I got lost trying to find my way home. The party for
summer baseball, after going down state, will always be
remembered, and the time Larry, whi le waiti ng for Fort's,
parked in someones driveway and got busted by four
Niles squad cars for burgla ry.
STAMATAKOS, ROULA: Swimming 1,2,3; Basketball
I 2 3· My most memorable experience was when I was o n
b~~k~tball soph. year. After one of our winning games we
decided to go for a little skin nydipping at the NW pool. I
really enjoyed that everyone on .our team :"as alw.ays out
for a good time, including placing high in the final records.
STEIN, NINA: Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Symphonic Band
1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow Band 1,3; Orchesis Ba nd 2; Tour Band
2,3,4; Jazz Band 3,4; Stage Band 4; Orches tra 4; My mos t
memorable experience during high school would have to
be going on Tour with the band. We got to travel and see
varoius parts of North America, but the most fun was
being away from home with close friends and NO PARENTS!
STEPHENSON, SUSAN: My major goal is to be a Vet and
to achieve good grades in school. My major goal is softball
because I love to play. My most memorable exrerience is
listening to all the gossip that goes on in schoo every day
with my friends.
TAKIGUCHI, TINA: Softball I; Art Council 1,2; Cosmetology 3,4; My most memorable experiences are co-hostessi ng a party with Jean and Chester, Suzies with Karyn,
" Hypotic T ango'', working downtown at Cygna, Theo, FB
and a full moon. Then tnere's camp and getting caught
after curfew (never again), talks with Kelly about our
"wounderful" patrons " Don' t forget Gus Giordanos."
" Hey Jonny," Thanks for scaring the heck out of me
downstairs!" " Did you forget something Birde!" " Oh no,
J edn watch out for the ditch!" But most of all my close
friends that I made in the past 4 years. 'Thanks guys"
TALDONE, ROSE: My most memorable experience was
meeting Mike and having such a good friend like Jean
(Bones) and all the good times we had with all our friends
from the park.
T AMUNDA Y, RONALD: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball I; National Hono r Society 4; Spanish Honor Society 4 ; Photography Club 3,4; Red certi ficate l ; Bronze key 2; Silver key
3; S.A.D.D. 4; My high school years have been filled with
many memorable experiences, some pleasant and others
unpleasant. The car accident over the summer of '84 with
AC, DA, TK, and MN, and the subsequent soccer season.
I'm just glad we got out of there alive. But no one can take
away the memory of our JV soccer team. 11-1 and I got to
be captain. The icing on the cake though came in Homecoming '84 when the soccer team float, with the help of
AC, KW, MN, Pointy, and me, won in the parade, then we
proceeded to beat Notre Dame in the Homecoming Game.
We had more people at that game then in all tile other
three seasons combined.
TATOOLES, JON: Soccer 1,2,3; Pow-Wow 4; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Aeronautics Club l; My most memorable experience was playing the first frat party at NU , Josh got
nailed with beer poured from somewhere above. It was
g reat to see hundreds of wasted people getting into the
music.
TECKTIEL, LORI: Senate 2,3,4;- EAC Representative 3;
Vice-President 4; Executive Cordinating Counci l 2,4;.
American Field Service 1,2,3,4;- Treasurer 2; German Club
1,2,3,4; Hugh O'Brian Rotary Youth Leadership Conference 3; White cerfificate 1; Bronze key 3, Seminars for
Scholars 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; S.A.D.D. 2,3,4;
Rotary Service Above Self Nominee 4; My most memorable experiences include, homeroom conversations, summers at the pool, Thanksgiving in Boston, the car ride to
Homecoming and every other moment I've spent with my
friends.
TENGESDAL, SUSAN: Student Union 1,4; Cabinet 4;
Porn Pon 3.4; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 4; White
certificate l ; IM EA Solo ensamble contest 1,2,3,4; First
Place IM EA Contest 2,3,4; Music tour 2,3,4; My most
memorable experiences are the " master plan" devision by
yours truely and KS, the frat parties and "the calenaar''
(Bob and Joe) ooo la la!, the "passing-out" porn pon parties,
all the dilemas with my ND boyfriends, the DePa ul performance, ''I' ll do it next time" says SF, the crushes on
und erclassmen , my dreams with SF for orchestra hall,
close calls with the cops and last but not least my exotic
sum mers with my friends at the beach.
THILL, PEGGY: Gymnasti cs 1,2,3,4; Co-captain 4; Track
1; M y most memorable experience is Brad Kolar.
TREFREN, CAROLYN: Track 1,2,3,4; Girls Ensemble,
White Honor Roll, Bible Study and Prayer group 1,2,3; My
most memorable experience is the long lasting friendships
I' ve made and the bible study group in the morning before
homeroom.
TURNER, ADAM: BJ silver munchie's from the old man,
the Brotherhood at the Dead concert, road trip to Mad town
that guy was uncool, the coffee kept us going. Busted at 79
cruisi ng from Devilshead, that cop was too much. The
heartland cafe? Good conversation. CSN concert with Elliot crui sing home. Camin's driving in general! Gerald is
24, crashing at the beach in HP it was too weird. Phil 's
Halloween costume says it all. Thoma s, the most massive
road trip in history, O ld Henry made it to Florida, drinking on that warm beach and flashi ng people on the road. I
wonder were that cat is. My P's never found out. Tony
crashed out beh ind the wheel and we didn't even crash,
Amazing! Live life, play guitars, read books, take trips, and
find yourself.
UNTERBERGER, MATT: Football l; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Major N 2,3,4: N -Club 4; Art Council 4; SFSS 4; I'll never
forget the time Lochner puked during his wrestling match
and wound up winning in overtime, also the night before I
left for New York City junior year. My major goal in life is
to lie naked on Venice Beach, Cal. and be Grateful.
VARGAS, YVONNE: Float committee l; Wrestlette 1,2;
Spanish National contest Third place l; Second place 2;
Choral Union l; Concert choi r 2; Girls Ensemble 3: My
major goal is to become very rich and share my good
fortune with my family and my buddies Wendy, Debs,
Jeannie, and Val!
VA YSMAN, VALERIE: Midnight Riders 2,3,4; A.F.S. 3;
My most memorable experiences would include: parking
lot parties, toga days, champagne on the beaches, T.Piing
in our underwear, bringing a TV to school plays, skipping
every Wednesday the last 2 months of school, and becoming friends with some wonderful people.
VEENHUIS, RICH: My most memorable experience was
going to the wild party in the back parking lot of the
school and going for a nice, quiet Sunday drive on the
range on top of one of my buddies cars. All my friends and
aquiaintances at NW and our experiences together. Especially all the weekends .
VIRAG, CATHLEEN: Track 1,2,3,4; Girls Ensemble 1,2;
My major goal in life is to accomplish the impossible.
WEINBERG, DONNA: Soccer 1,2,3; A.F.5. 1,2,3; Art
Council l; Red certificate l; Bronze key 2; Seminars for
Scholars 4; S.A.D:O. 4; My most memorable experiences
include steamrollering with Lynda, taking off one day a
year to visit GBS to find STM, disecting Fred the shark in
Biology 3-4, and trying to put and keep up my toga for
toga day Homecoming '84.
.
WEXLER, KEN: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Red certificate 2; Bronze
key; Silver key; National Honor Society 3,4; S.A.D.D. 4;
Medical Careers Club 2,3; Key Club 3; Spanish Honor
Society 3,4; S.F.5.5 4; M y most memorable experience was
going downstate with the wrestli ng team. Also, I'll always
remember watching Ang's car roll away with the keys
locked in side. In the fu ture, I plan on getting a smaller
nose, about the size of Coach Ri chardi's.
WILCZEWSKI, KAREN: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4;
M.V.P. 3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; All Conference 3; Soccer
1,2,3,4; All Conference 3; Band 1; My most memorable
experience was meeting Ron my jr. year and going out
with him.
WILLIAMS, CHRIS: Cheerleading 2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
White certificate 1; Bronze key; My most memorable experience was meeting all my friends, especially Ratlin and
Maria , following Kenny around all soph. year, and having
great times with the cheerleading squad soph. year.
WITTE, JOHN: By the time I'm ,)0 I hope to see the birds
stil soaring in the sky, hear the rolling sea crash against
the land, feel the earth with my toes in the sand, smell the
dampness of a warm summer rain, help someone I love
with thei r sorrow and pain, experience the s imple things
until the day I die. Artist and Human Being.
WOLTALIK, IRA: Swimming 1,2; Track 2; My most
memorable experience in NW was the time my friends car
started on fire, and meeting Colleen.
WOLLENBERG, WENDI: I'm a new student, this year I'm
a senior. I went to Palatine high school 1,2,3; Swim Team
1,2; Forgein Exchange Club 3; Rotary exchange student for
a year to New Zealand A.F.5. 4; Pow-Wow 4; Seminars for
Scholars 4; Cabinet 4; Student Union 4; My major goal in
life is to go to college in England, become a diplomat or
involved with international business, other cultures and
help to strive or peace and better relations and understanding of other countries.
XENTORAS, DEMETRIOS: My major goal in life is to be
extremely rich and famous and also to meet Merv Griffin
and be on his show. ~
, ..
276
Se nior Survey
_.
�Senior
urve
1
._,./
Senior Survey Senior
urve
YAMAGUCHI, NANCY: Orchesis(2,3.4; Vice- President
4; Pow-Wow 1,3,4; Choreographer 3; French club 1,2,3; Art
Counci l 1,2,3; Newspaper 3.4; N .H.S. 4; Sem inars for
Scholars 4; Bronze key 2; Silver key 3; Cheerleader 2;
Softba ll l; Summer Theatre West Side Story 3; My majo r
goal is to bloom into a butterfly fro m a caterpillar.
good times I've had wi th my friends like at the beach, the
first nigh t I had my license and we drove around lost fo r 2
hours. The good times at parties like on my birthday last
year? And all the other good times from pool hopping to
all nighters wh ich always turned into la te n igh ters. P.S.
the o ld garbage wasn't that bad.
ZIMMERMAN, DANNY: Germn club 3,4; Aeronautics
club 1,2; Spanish cl ub 4; White certificate; My major goals
in life are to get married , have 2.41 kids, 2 cars, 1 house, 2
basic assorted pets, to have been excluded from all libraries
in the Western and Eastern world. Also to all people, may
they be able to baj and bal.
YASHON, KAREN: Pow-Wow 2; A.F.S. 2; Cabinet 2,3,4;
Student Union 2,4; Spring Play (Vanities) 3; N ewspaper
3,4; Circulation Editor 4; Porn-Pon 3,4; M y most memorable experiences include the encounter Pam and I had with
the Notre Dame guys (Brillo-head) and summers at Northwestern Beach, singi ng songs about crashed-up Audis and
other wild times at Nikki 's, our Porn-Pon pa rties (watching "Animal House", nearly passing out) and pom-pon
camp, meeting a very special guy the summer before junior year, NN prom with Kelly, getting the nicknames
Yente and Oo-la, and Homecomi ng '83 and '84. Also, my
most memorable experiences are th e friendships I've made
through high school and lea rning more about myself.
YOUKHANA, FRANCIS: Football 1,2,3,4; German club
1,2,3; White certifica te; Bronze key; Silver key; Gold key;
Nat ional Ho nor Society, National Ho nor Roll, Seminar for
Scholars; My most memorable experiences were: The daily
attacks of the killer Singers at the James mansion. The
solo performa nce of Mick Jagger (which, by the way, was
hard to be memorable). Catching the attempted onside
kick in our victory over # 4 ranked Glenbrook South.
Opening the doors of perception before, during, and after
school. Realizing who, out of 200 tunes, is the Song of
Solomon. Watcning the " H" Vector eat a salted apple.
Putt ing on the hip boots and hauling in the septic tank for
M r. Zorn's class. Helplessly witnessing the persecution of
Sandy Claws. Watching the Vikings (they rule) wi n and
the Bears lose. Finally, who will save this world? The
flying Fish, the Si lly Goose, and the Assyrian assassi n, by
hook, book , or crook.
ZISSMAN, MARLA: Israeli cl ub 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. 1,2,3,4;
S.A. D .D. 4; White certificate l ; Bronze key 3; Concert Band
1,2,3; Symphonic Band 4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Pow-Wow Band
2,3,4; Dames at Sea Orchestra 3; West Side Story Summer
Theatre Orchestra 3; Marchi ng Band 1,2,3,4; Drum Major
4; IHSA solo/ ensemble contest 2,3,4; IMEA All-District
Band 4; North Shore Band's Solo/ Ensemble contest 2,3,4;
Band Board 4; Seminars for Scholars 4; N.H .5. 4; My most
memorable experiences have been shared with my friends.
Especially .. David.
YA YBULAK, SUGRA: Volleyball 1,2; Soccer 1; A.F.5.
1,2,3; My major goa l in life is to go to college, get my
Bachelor's degree in Engit\eering. Tnen to find a nice paying job, and start working. M os t of all to become a happily
married mother of 2.
YEDLIN, JUDY SUE: Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; My most
memorable experiences I have had in h ig h school are the
ZELICKMAN, KAREN: Ca binet 2; Senate 2; My most
memorable experience was meeting all m y fr iends in the
hall and bei ng roudy.
ZYCH, DEANNE: Volleyball 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Captain 1,4; Softball 1,2,3; Captain 1; leaders Gym 2,3,4;
N -Club 4; My most memorable experience was when I ran
over DG foot and C, R, J and I sat in the car stunned
thinking he was faking. I will especially remember the
great times I had with RC. And the great fnendsh1p with
the ga ng through junior and senior year. Going downstate
was an exper ience, and having RS pump my stomach.
"ONE" describes both the
Indians and the Class of
'85. Seniors Rose Miklaj,
Soo Kang, Karen Wilczewski, Carol Billisits,
Sheila Mu rray and Deanne
Zych exemplify the meaning of being one and inseparable.
Senior Survey
277
�-
\. . .\ --
\ ~
'J' )A')'G('
������aaa
Abed, William
Abelson, Thomas 136,204
Abrahams, Laura 190
Abramovitz, Ruth
Abrams, Dena 44, 130, 140, 204
Abularach, Erick
Academics Division 162-163
Academics Section 164-187
Acheatel, Robert 83, 92, 93, 140, 190, 220
Achett, Mathew
Ackman, Leonard 169
Adam, Bettina 204
Adams, Angell• 232, 256
Adams, Babak 75, 107, 190
Adams, Laurie 2, 132, 153, 218, 219, 242
Adams, Scott 97, 190
Adams, Shannon 132, 204, 215
Aderman, Marlene 55
Adjemian, Markar
Adminittraton 169
Adreani, Paul 73, 232, 245
Aeronautics 128
After-Finals Bash 62, 63
After School 8, 9
Agnos, Arnold 170
Agnos, Dennis 79, 95, 190
~~~J~!~j:~::~~;' ~8
Aizenberg, Edward
Akhter, lmran 190
Akwa, Stefanie 48, 139, 232
Albach, Barry 103, 104
Alcalde, Lillyan 190
Alcalde, Timothy
Alcalde, V. Michael
Alday Michele 100, 204
Alexander, Linda 190
Allen, David 137, 204
Alpern, Robert 48, 232
~!:::.r~:nl~,2~
Altschul, Jeffrey 94, 204, 206
Alvare-z, Laureano 218
Alvarez, Mark 79, 190
Amato, Andra 81, 190
American Field Service 126
Amiel, Shareen 218
Amodeo, Jill 101, 190
Anast, Jenny 137, 190
Anderberg, Robert 190
Anderson, Barbara
Anderson, Charles 170
Anderson, Harry 15, 45, 132, 222, 232, 253
Anderson, Kimberly 146, 161, 232, 249
Andrews, Pierce- 204
Andrews, Rena 110, 111, 218
Anglin, Nancy 23, 139, 232
Anifiotis, Thomas
Aninmis, Esra 100, 126, 204
Ansett, Sean 190
Antes, Richard 66, 169
Anthony, Soja 138, 232
Antich, John 190
Antman, Joel 204
Anton, Dina 2J2
Anton, Tina 100, 204
Antonakos, Angelika 136, 137, 218
Antoniou, Nickolaos 218
Apostal, William 170, 181
Apostolopoulos, Aggel 190
Apostolou, George
Apostolou, Peter 204
Araboglou, J•nny
Arendt, O.niel 77, 207, 232
Arendt, Jonathon 190
~~f~~~i~,7:~nK~~ryn
85, 126, 218
Armonis, Magdalene 2.04
Armour, Jean 170
Armour, John 86, 87, 110, 111, 170
Arndt, Timothy 57, 190
Aronesti, Howard 190
Aronson, Lori 106, 126, 136
Art Council 33, 127, 218
Artinian, Herman 190
A<vanitis, Paulette 137, 218, 229
Arza, Randolfo 232
Ashcroft, Donald 13, 218
Asher, Judith
Athans, Pete 95, 190
Atkinson, Christopher 75, 190
Atsaves, Constantine 32, 34, 38, 39, '17, 131,
137, 232, 23&
Atoaves, Despina 130, 190
Atsaves, Lou11 41, 64, 92, 232
Attia, Valerie 1J6, 20&, 293
Auerbach, Alan 139, 204, 235
Aufrecht, David 190
Auje.ro, Eugene
Aujao, Gennor 143, 204
Aujero, Samuel 232
Axelrad, John 140, 218
Aziz, Sarni 232
284
The Key
Barr, Kelly 107
Bacchiere David Paul 233
~=: ~~un~ IL 190
Bahng, ~ejin 190
Baim, Darrin 109, 190
Bains, Gurinder 75, 191
Bains, Rupinder 233
Baker, Andrew 77, 233
Baker, Sari 31, 190, 191
Bakshy, Felicia 83, 66, 87, 110, 140, 161,
218, 222
Balbirer, laurel 61, 131, 135, 146, 156, 233,
234
Balter, Cheryl 85, 234
Bamaung, Jennifer 218
Bond 143
Band, Jazz 143
Bandalin, Neil 191
Baque, Nancy 234
Baran, Scott 73, 218
Barasch, Lisa 107, 234
Barba, John
Barber, Joseph 73, 74, 218
Baretz. Elliott 97, 204
Barov, Kenneth
Barranco, Lori 161
Barreto, Laura 191
Barrington, Elaine 126, 130, 138, 204, 210
Barrios, Dennise 131, 218
Barry, Debra 204
Bart Conner Assembly 28, 29
Barvish, Buris 104, 204
Baseball 116, 117
Basilio, Irene 218
Basketball-Boys 92, 93, 94, 95
Basketball-Girls 100, 101
Baskin , Amil 191
Bass, Joseph 74, 140, 205
Bataller, Erik 74, 104, 205, 222
Bates, Nathan 75, 191
Battaglia , Michael 89, 205
Batts, James 134
Bau~r. Benjamin
Bauer, George 66, 75, 170, 218
Bauer, Lainie
Bauer, Melanie 191
Baum, David 77, 131, 234
Baum, Lisa 205
Baum, Svetlana 2J4
Bechar, Jtffr•y 234
Becker 100, 101
Beeftmk, John 170
Beekil, Ellen 191
Begoun, Richard 104, 234
Behar, Nissin 138, 218
Bellissimo, Bruno 218
Bellos, Joann 177, 205
Bencivenga, John 191
Bender, Alissa
Bender, Heather 191
Bennett, Charles
Berent, Craig 191
Berg, John 234
Berger, Sheri 85, 191
Bergman, Rhonda 131, 137, 138, 219
&ringer, Dorothy 168
Berk, Caryn 191
Berklty, Abra
Berkowitz, Sandra 134, 184
Berman, Deborah 85, 101, 131, 191
Berman, Heidi 234, 249
Berndt, Pamela 219
Bernstein, Aaron 219
Bernstein, Jill 85, 234
Beunis, Steven 89, 191
Bezkorovainy, Alexand 89, 205
Bian, Wei 234
Bianchi, Traci 191
Billisits, Carol 80, 99, 234, 217
Binstock, Scott 104
Bj'olergud, Nina 131, 293
8 ameuser, Virginia 191
Blanco, Pablo 75
Blanco, Maude 184
Bland, Adam
Block, Melanie 191
Block, Russell
Block, Steven 206
Blonder, Deborah 81, 110, 143, 206
Blonder, Steven 48, 130, 139, 140, 143, 219
Bloom, David 2, 74, 190, 222
Bloom, William 171
Bloomfield, Neal 96, 97, 219
Blum, Rose 65, 85
Blumenthal, Jill
Blumfelt, David
Blumfelt, Margo 219
Board Of EduCation 166
Bodi. Eric
Boehm, Ja!lon 143, 206
Boevers, Gerald 135
Bohigian, Melanie 136, 205
Bohl, Anne 54, 85
Boj'es, Elke 131, 219
Bo inger, Stacy 191
Bondy, Lisa
Bondy, Teresa
~~.t.J)~;da~io!'.1"109, 128, 206
Borin, Corey 78, 206
Born, Joseph
Boscapomi, Susan 219
Boshes, Benjamin 219
Boton, Jamie 219
Bouboutsis, Paul 48, 49, 58, 59, 125, 140
Boudouvas, Vickie 91, 234
Boulware, Kim 83, 86, 87, 191, 222
Boundroukas, Georgia 17, 178, 234
Boundroukas, Patty 111, 206
Bourdeau, Michael 218, 219
Bourgerie, Mike
Bower, Phyllis 185
Bowling 90, 91, 2i9
Brabec, Craig 73, 102, 104, 219
Brabec, Eric 74, 104, 140, 206
Brabec, Steven 15, 102, 104, 235
Brabeck, Thomas 247
Bradbury, Christopher 75, 109
Bradbury, Kevin 74, 104, 206
Bradford, Mark 191
Branham, Michelle 219
Bravo, Eduardo
Bravos, Dean 11, 45, 103, 104
Bravos, Gina
Brennan, Joe 33, 76, 77, 171, 173, 174
Brieske, David 206
Brin, Lawrence
Brink, George 136, 171
Brion, Tamara 220
Brocar, Maribeth 206, 295
Brodsky, Frank 138, 191
Brody, Jinjer 130, 132, 191, 215
Brody, Judd 32, 34, 36, 39, 51, 135, 234
Brooks, Alison 107, 191
Brooks, Stephanie 131, 146, 234
Brophy, Kathleen 85, 158, 191
Broussard, James 219
Browder, Torrey 77, 96, 97, 219, 222
:;~:~: f:i~!h ~~~
Brown, Mary 191
Brownell, Joanne 171
Broy, Larry 171
:~~~~~e~~1~Jre~~ 23S
1
Brunning, Timothy 77
Bruscato, Angela 219
Buckley, Thomas 97, 219
Buehler, Juanita 235
Buehling, 8rian 75, 95, 191
Buettner, Marna 136, 219
Bugai, Bradlty 89, 219
Buisseret, Claire 236
Bunes, Jac~ueline
g~~!e~'::; Mii~h~t!Y/~9, 227
Burdin, Konneth
Burdin. Kevin 236
Burger, Paul 77, 234, 236
=~~~:r: ~~i~r~27, 140, 206
Burkel, John 28, 171
Burmane, James 206
Burnham, Amy
Burns, Jean 236, 247
Burns, Lori 84, 85, 129, 219
Burns, William 95, 191
Burnstein, Ricky 236
Burstyn, Gerald 219
Butera, Vincent 206
Bychkov, Sonia 129, 134, 219
Bychow!iki, Christina
Bychowski, Cynthia 86, 87, 236
Bychow.ki, David
Cablk, N eil 77, 236
Caceres, George 206
Cachila, Nathan
Cadavid, Letitia 126, U7, 219
Calara, Caress 138, 206
Calara, Gerome
Calderaro, Sharon
..
~=tt~;, ,:~191
~.::i1J:'.a~ria
59
Camilli, Matthew 79, 130, 191
Camin, Robert 219
Campbell, Ron 43, 83
Campbell, Kathleen 4', 56, 57, 83, 86, 87,
10'1, no, 111, 140, 206
Cancelleri, Kimberly 191
Can~lleri, Usa 219
Cancio, Julie 206
Cancio, Liu
Capdevila, Rosalia 15, 146, 236
Capitani, Emil 92, 93, 171
Cappola, Tracy 148, 206
Carey, St•n 171
Carollo, Anthony 75, 191
Carr 126
g::~:ati:!iine 80, 140, 219
Carstens, Brad
Carlson, Don 184
Carlson, Juanita 172
Carstens, Julio 85, 158, 236
Carr, Mary 172
Carr, Ray 172
Chang, Kyung 75, 91, 95, 97,
Changes 69
Chauaputi, Tavcesakoli 184
Chausow, Barbara 172
Cheerle•ders 14, 16, 33, 132, 133
Chelberg, Christina
Chen, Daniel 140
Chen, Dorren 132, 191
Chen, Henry 83, 109, 191
Chen, Jean 236
Chen, Julia 206
Chepulis, Peter 73, 92, 93, 236, 245
Chern, Eric 191 •
Chern. Kevin 219
Cherney, Janet 219
Chertow, Amy 138, 191
Chertow, Laurie 131, 219
Chesler, Daniel 219
Chess Team 128
Cheung. Dickson 236
Chmielinski, Donna 206
Chmielinski, Nancy 236
Cho, Julie 191
Choe, Tom 62, 199, 206
Choi, Jae
Choi, Kang 191
Choi, Kenny 73, 236
Choi, Linda 191
Choi, Seong 191 .
Choi, Unjoo 138, 206
Choir, Concert 144
Chon, Eun
Chon Yun-Kyung 236
Christensen, Julie 192
Christmann, Paul
Christophersen, Glen 97, 109, 206
Chun, John 94, 206
Chun, Saeme 219
Chung, Anthony 236
Chung, Cecilia 219
Chung, Ji
Chung, Son 127, 236
Chung, Susan 192
Chutivanich, Anuttara 219
Ciskoski, Debra 80, 236
Clark, Preston 75, 192
Clark, Ronald 61, 73, 236
Clark, Thomas 74, 206
Clarkens, Kelly 219
Classes5
Closing 292-296
Clubs: Pointing In All Directions 124, 125
Clubs Sectibn 124-161
Coates, Mary 139, 146
Cocking, Walter 172
Coconato, Lisa 236
Cohen, Adam 104, 206
Cohen, David 88, 89, 96, 97, 219
Cohen, Debra 125, 161, 239
Cohen, Elliott
Cohen, Jeffrey
Cohen, Jill 136, 206
Cohen, Mara 206
Cohen, Michelle 206
Cohen, Nancy 55
Cohn, John 94, 95
Cohn, Judy 17, 239
Cohn, Kenneth
Colby, William 219
Colen, Darryl 192
Colen, Jill 100, 140
College Night 24, 25
Color Guard 37, 148, 219
Computer Club 129
Cone, Wendy
Congine, Anthony 220
Congine, Dino 239
Congine, Jacqueline 192
Connell, Rhodora 107, 111, 192
Conroy, Sherry
Consigny, Rustyn
Construction 20, 21
Canton. Andre
Cooper, ~re 7, 134, 139, 143, 220
Cooper, Michael.75, 192
Cooper, Ronald 74, 206
Cordes, Chri stopher 73, 140, 220
Cordes, Kelly 85, 192
Costa, Luciana 39
Costa, Xana 135, 293
Costas, Angelo 56, 57, 77, 138, 239
Cote, Katherine 100, 101, 140, 206
Coursey, Eileen 41, 83, 86, 87, 110, 239, 247
Cove-rs, Usa 220
Coyne, Mary 239, 261
Cozu, Amy 206
Cramer, Jordan 220
Cresham, Sean 75, 97, 192
Cristante, Michael 220
Cross Country·"">'s 82, 83
Croso Country-Orio 86, 87
Cross, Cynthia 220
Cruz, Alan 192
Current Events Club 129
Czernik, Carl 64, 92, 93, 171, 239, 246
Czernik, Gregory 94, 140, 206
Czernik, Joseph 27, 75
2
~=~~~<16~~:!1 59, 74, 206
C~stillo,
Maria 236
Castro, Raymund 191
Catanese, Francesca 206
Catanese, Irene 236
Catanese, Roberto 206
Catiis, Aileen 236
Cattern, Patrick 74, 104
Cederholm, Craig 73, 236
Chan, Emily 236
Chan, Ronald 97, 140, 219
Chang, David 206
Chang, Ho 56, 57, 77, 175, 236,
D' Agostino, Scott 192
D'Ascenzo, Christiane 206
D'Ugo, Joanne 192
�t
D'U8o. Maria 220
Daehler. James 79, 95, 192
Daehler, Julie 81, 111, 192
g:gj;:,:;d~n~~;'!rLl73
D•hm, Jack 51, 64, 73, 92, 93, 239, 246, 295
Dalgetty, Steven 127, 206
Dalinka, Alan 134, 143, 220
Dalinka, Joel 192
Dallianis. Irene 220
Dallianis, Thomas 192
Danguilan, Bernadeth 101, 192
Daniels, Shirley 158
Dassow, Alan 96, 97, 158, 220
Dassow, j oyce 239
Date To Remember 12
Davis, Gary 127, 172
Davis, Reed 143, 220
Davis, Ross 142, 220
Davis, Rich 184
Davis, Susanne 47, 137, 138, 140, 206
Dayan. Michelle 49, 143, 192, 293
Dayan, Steven 24, 93, 239, 245
De Acetis, Judy 56, 57, 126, 140. 220
De Cook, Jeffrey 73, 239
Deleonardis, Marie 185
De Nicolo, Kristen 81, 192
Deal, Shereen, Lynn 220
Deano, Eileen
Oe•ns 167
Oeb•te T .. m 134, 135
Derichs, Jeanne 173
Decker, Alayna 2, 45, 61, 126, 148, 204, 220,
245
-
•
./
Elstroi:p, Sharon 241
Elteriflan, Inna
Emalfarb, Robin 192
Engels, Eduard 78, 206
Epstein, Ellen 126, 206
Epstein, Faith 15, 124, 161, 146, 241, 271
Epstein, Frank 62, 104, 241, 262
Erbe 75
Erickson, James Dr. 55
Erickson, Larry 54, 55
Erickson, Martha 241
Ericsson, Cheryl 143, 241
Ericsson, Regina
Eriksson, Donna 25, 140, 151, 220
Erokay, Gamze 272
Ersoy, Daniel
Es haya, Susan 192
Eskow, Milly 185
Esmael, Christy
Ester!, Joseph
Estrada, Aleli 136, 241
Estrada, Lenore 136, 206
Estrada. Sergio 74, 109
Evans, Lara 131, 220
Evaristo, Ed
Executive Coordinating Counci11.l5
Deering, Laura 220
DeFur, Wilda 172
Degenhardt 177
Del Real. Mugarita
Del Real. Michael
Dellumo, Joseph 75
Oelphin, Frank 128, 140
Oelphin, Frederick 128
Dennis, Gail 83, 86, 87, 110, 111, 192
Der Matoian, Stacey 220
Desmond, Norman
Dessino, Glenn 173
Deutsch, Linda 91, 158, 220
Deven, Richard
Devlin, Thomas 239
Di Modica, Julie 220
Diamond, Denese 239
Diaz, Heriberto 192
Dimodica, Jeannine 80, 81, 100, 101, 142,
f
192
Directions 3
Disch, Linda 2, 210, 239, 265
Disselhorst, Steve 108, 109, 131, 239, 262
Divjakovic, Darlt:o
Dixon, Barry 184
Dodd, Barry 220
Doderer, Michael 208, 239
Dolinko, Adam
Donath, Peggy 140, 220
Donna. Paul 10, 15, 23, 239, 247, 258
Donsky; Jordan 89, 192
Doolittle, Heather 206
Dorband, Christopher
Dorfman, Jeffrey
Dorfman, Steven 208
Dorfman, Susan 220
Dougal, Sherry 80, 239
Dourdoufis, Angie 239
Dourdoufis, James 239
Doyle, Karina 85, 140, 222
Doyle. Kimberly 239
Doyle, Wendy 143, 192
Drazner, Steven 192
Dregely, Martha 241
Dreger, Daniel 220
Dregly, Julins 184
Dreier, Michael 61, 241
Dreier, Traci 130, 192, 294
D.....ing Up 11
Dressler, William 241
Drexler. Cindy 192
Drexler, Susan 139, 192
Driscoll, Jefferson
Driscoll. Matthew
Drobny, Irwin 173
Duarte, Raul
Duart~. Vilcy 138
Dubin, Alana 61, 132, 133, 220
Dubinsky, Yure 128, 206
Dubrow, Alan
Dudin, Ludmila 192
Dudovitz, Barry 241
Duffy, Dennis 173
Dumsky, Svetlana 192
!
g~~~: i~tf:i~t. 139, 241
Durso, M;chael 45, 9'7, 241
eee
Earl, Gene 99, 100, 173, 292
Ebeling, Warner 77, 220
Ecology Club 125, 135
Edelman, Robyn 192
Edelstein, Molly 131, 138, 151, 241
Edi?in, Russell 2, 235, 241, 247, 262
Edwards, Michael 129, 134, 220
Eich. Steve 94, 95
Elliott, Karyn 81, 192
Fabian , Charles 134, 241
Fabian, Gary 140
Failma, Ramel 75. 192
Failma, Roel 73, 241
Faingold, David 220
Fainleyb, Maya 241
Fair, Douglas 220
Fair, Evan 73, 241
Falleroni, Lisa 85, 131, 136. 220
Faloona, Ian 96, 9'1, 140
Fan, Amy 91, 127, 192
Fan, Leon 241
Fang, Vincent 128, 192
Farkas, Alan 74, 206
Farkas, Debra 44, 127, 233, 241, 268
Fasules, David
Feick , Robert 173
Feinberg, Michelle 130, 206
Feingold, Kathy 58, 59, 139, 143, 243
Feizoulof, Cuneyt 220
Feizoulof, Hayat 192
Feldma n, Jason
Feldman, Pamela 7, 132, 180, 206, 215
Feldman, Tracy 111, 126, 140, 2f17
Fen, Anna
Fen, Fernando 192
Fenton, Martin 220
Fenton, Mary 132, 192
Ferdman, Melissa 130, 2JYl
Ferdman, Michael 11, 32, 34, 36, 39, 92, 243
Ferdman, Sheryl 243
Ferrin, Lisa 4, 10, 220
Fialko, Marina 'll:l7
Field, Andrea 2f17, 293
Field, Diane 80, 99, 140, 207
Field . Don 173
Field, Don 181, 254
Fienberg, Garrett 131. 220
Fienberg, Marc 192
Fillmore, Melodee 23, 32, 34, 36, 39, 132,
173, 243
finals 60, 61
Fine, Nina 192
Firak, Gerald 174, 179
Firfer. Jordan 220
Fisch, Amy 207
Fisch, Cynthia 207
Fischbach, John
Fischoff, Craig
Fischoff, Ross 30, 75, 95, 192
Fishbein. Howard 243
Fisher, Ann 49, 52, 139, 192
Fisher, Mark 'll:l7
Fitzpatrick, Frank 174
Flood, Paul 220
Florio, Nicole 192
Flynn, Pat 54, 174
Fodor, Michael
Fontana, Linda 192
football 72, 73, 74, 75
Forgette, Michelle 243
Forman, Alexa 40, 135
Forman, Kevin 2CYl, 213
Fornaris, Carlos 32, 34, 64, 65, 73, 92, 24.3
Fortman, Ronald 92, 93, 243, 257
Fortuna, Angela
Fortuna, Frank 243
Foster, G regory
Fougerousse, Joan 243
Fourkas, Chris
Fourkas, Patty
Frankel, Mich•lle 2f17
Frankel, Steven 77, 78, 125, 135, 220
Fratini, Anita
Freed, Barry 2CYJ
Freed, Debra 32, 62, 220
Freed, Steven 220
French Club 136
Frendreis, William 220
Freshman Class Cabinet 130
Freshmen Division 188-189
freshmen Section 188-201
Freshman-Sophomore Mixer 26, 27
Frey, Pamela 220
~::~~a~iJ~!e?ash 50,
51
Friedman, David
Friedman, Jodi 243
Friedman. Marla 8, 44, 143, 243
Friedman, Richard 89, 2f17
Fugiel, Dottie 174
Fuhs, Angela 192
Fullett, Amy 31, 190, 192
Furman, Sharrie 220
Gross, David 244
Gross, Jeffrey 100, 208
Gross, Jennifer 208
Gross, Thomas 221
Grossberg, Joy 80, 101, 139, 190, 194
Grossheuch, Ewald 175
Groth, Dorothy 68
Gruettner, Claudia 221
Gruzmark, Alex 79, 193
Grzywa, Michael
Gubenko, Leonid 79, 95, 193
Guenther, Cristy 45, 178, 244
Guerrero, Veronica 193
Guerrero, Victoria
Gueyikian, Ara 244
Guidote, Geraldine 208
Gummo, Marci 208
Gunchick, Patricia 244
Gunnarson, Laura 6, 81, 193
Curvey, Barry 12, 15, 31, 35, 131, 233, 237,
I
244
Gabel, Daniel 32, 34, 76, 77
Gabel, Deanne 193
Gaiser. Jennifer 220
Galla, George 42, 88, 89, 174, 179
Gallagher, Robert 243
Gallagher, William
Gandhi, Darshan 136, 158, 220
Gandhi, Dinkerrai 2iYI
Gandhi, Kamlesh 193
Gannon, Maura
Garcia, Gabriella 243
Carda, Lillian
Garcia, Rachel 221
Garfinkel, Noel 89, 193
Garland, Michelle 131, 243
Gasca, Marc 69, 2CIJ
Gasca, Michelle 243
Gassel, Jeffrey 94, 207, 208, 222
Gaughrin, Robert 61, 73, 242, 243
Gault, John 174
Gawin, Brian 73, 146, 245, 252
Gazdowicz, lwona 221
Geis, Carl 174
Geisman, William 174
Gelfond, Donald 60, 243
Gelle r, Irene
Getler, Steven 83, '2IJ'l
Gentile, Lisa 148, 2CYJ
Georgakopoulos, Andri 100. 137, 221
Georgakopoulos, Helen 99, 131, 137, 221
Georgas, Steve 193
Georgas, Ted 221
George, Theodore 221
Georgiev, Olga 175
German Club 136
Gershbein, Michael 27, 75, 193
Gershbein, Robert 14, 29, 45, 104, 233, 243
Gerstein, Richard 131, 243, 274
Gesh•lin, Greg
Gesklin, Cindy 193, 194
Gesyuk, Yelena 243
Giderof, Ramond 72, 97, 221
Gidlund, Barbara 221
Gilbert, David 78, 'll:17
Gilerman, Eugene 79, 193
Giterman, Michael 1.CY7
Gladan, Yasemin 243
Glasser, Edward
Glassner, Lori 1.CY7
Go, Lionel 49, 139, 243
Coby, Pamela 215, 221
Godot, Orion
Goecke, Andrew 221
Goetz, Nicole 28, 107, 243
Goetz, Trina 208
Colato, John 175
Gold, Barry
Gold, Daniel 75, 94, 193, 222
Gold, Stephanie 193
Goldberg, Michele 15, 178, 221
Goldberg, Robert 221
Goldbortin, Loren 208
Goldburg, Larry 208
Goldberg, Lee 59
Goldenstein, Alan 140, 208
Goldin, Julia
Coldish, Nicholas 208
Goldsmith, Beth 146, 243, 249
Goldstein, Marc 92, 93, 183, 243
Goldstein, Sandra 140, 243
Goldstin, Stacy 193
Golenzer, Martin 2«
Golf Team 88, 89
Gong Show 56, 57
Gonzales, Christina 134, 143, 193
Gonzalez, Alicia 193
Gorchow, Jason
Goren, Nancy 130, 149, 190, 208
Goss, Mark 244
Gotfryd, Donald 140
G raf, O liver 79, 97, 193
Graffiti Section 278-283
Gralewski, Ron 73, 74
G ramatis, Craig 193
Gramatis, Deanna 130, 193
Gramatis, Gina 244
Gramatis, Lee 73
Gramatis, Thomas 2, 74, 222
Granat, Rachel
Grant, Deverlin
Green, Kimberlee 221
Greenberg, Julie 111, 208
Greenberg, Riky 208
Greene, Jeffrey 244
Greenfield, Sheelagh 221
Greenspan, Rachel
Greiner, Robert
Griletz, James 32, 34, 38, 76, 77, 244
Grimaldi, Amy 2, 32, 38, 63, 193, 194, 224
Grodsky, Brad 208
Gurvis, Jeffrey 193
Gussin, Mark 2, 136, 237
Gut, Brian 193
Gut, Michael 97, 136, 208
Guth, Fred 221
Gutierrez. Robert 221
Gutierrez, Sylvia 208
Gutterman, Denise 91, 221
Gutterman, Donald 208
Gutterman, Gail 81, 193
Guy, Bonifacio 74, 94, 208
Guy, Carmencita 2.21
Gymnastics-Boys 108, 109
Gymnastie5-~irls 106, lCYJ
Ha, Juhyun
Ha, Kelly 136, 208
Ha, Susan 136, 258, 244
Haase. Paul 4, 221
Haber, Stacey 130, 132, 193
Haberkorn, David 136, 97, 158, 208
Hagen, Dean 222
Hagg, Kerstin 2, 45, 132, 193, 215
~=~~·J~h~u;i'.~~3
Hainke, Kristofer 79, 193
Hall, Christopher
Hall, Michele
Halliday, Lisa 161, 194
Hallowttn 44, 45
Halt•man, Bab 1&4
Hamid, R. Marc 140
Hamideh, Mike 74, 104, 208
Hamideh, Shadia 151, 222
Hammond, Scott 97, 222
Han, Hee
Han,Jamn
Handler. Barbara 54, 175
Handzel. Bill 54, 175
Hanga, Angela 85, 101, 194
Hanley, Andrew
Hansen, David 139, 140, 209
Hansen, Joseph 104, 222
Hanson, Nadine 244
Hanson, Thomas 22.2
Happenings 13
Happeninp Section 1 Hanis, Croig 75, 95, 194
Hart, Dave 77, 78, 92, 93, 294
Hartman, Ann 137, 209 ·
Hartman, Julie 104, 130, 202
Hartoonian, Karlo 102, 104
Hasty, Robert
Hathy, u.. s, 138
Hawaiian Da_y 22, 23
Hawkinaon, Jerome 209
Hay••· William 244
Healy, Gen• 1&4
Hedberg. Henry 222
Hedquist, Clifford 194
Hedrich, Jill 2, 139, 209, 215
Hedrich, Julie 194
Hedrich, Matthew 77, 244
Hedrich, Michael 77, 222
Heelan, William 244
Heeren, Lee 86, 140, 168
~~~~;./:Y7;,4~3. 244
Heinz, SuHn
~:lr:~f;d~t·~ 56. 57. 107, 126, 140,
37
m
Hellestrae, Diana 2, 23, 32, 34, 36, 39, 83,
86, 87, 110, 111, 146, 247
Hellestrae, Karla 81, 140, 209
Helwing, Paul 143, 222
Hendley, Donald 140, 143, 222
Hennessy, John 73, 246
Hentz, Josephine 175
Herman, Daniel 61, 222
Herman, Denise 246
Herman, Richard
Herrera, Gina 209
Hershenhorn, Alexis 138, 190, 194
Hershenhorn, Lindsay lCYl, 130
Herzberg, Thomas
Herzberg, Timothy
Herzog, Michael 137, 222
Hester, Stephen 222
Heytow, Amy 194
Hii, Esther 194
The Key
285
�The Key
Hill, Dan 175
Hintz, Anita 85, 101, 194
Hintzke, Carrie 194
Hinz, Lydia 68
Hirsch. Ronald 246
~!~!~~~~~~ar~ !94
Hodshire, David 194
Hoeft, Dale 194
Hoeft, Timothy 246
Hoeller, Martina 246
Hoelzel, Randy 96, 97
Hoeppner. Dennis 88, 89
Hoerrmann, John 246
Hoerrmann, Susan 194
Hoffman, Isaac
Joffe, Aaron 195
Johanson, Kevin 246
Johnson, Marc 74, 140, 209
Johnson, Nancy 99, 100, 246, 292
Johnson, Susan 86, 87, 195
Johnson, Vanessa 9, 85, 127, 136, 140, 209
Johnson. Robert 59, 139
Jones, Bradley 140, 209
Jones, Edward
Jones, Stan 176
Jorgesen, Roberta 176
Joseph, Thomas 88, 89, 209
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor
Dreamboat 58, 59
Jovero, Joseph 195
Jovicic, Slavica
Hoffman, Sue 194
Hogan, S. Kenneth 83, 209
~~; l<1ei;~nel~~ 140, 151, 209, 222
Jung, James 195
Junior Class Cabinet 36, 131
Holidays 54, 55
Jurek, Glen 175
2
Junior Division 216, 217
Junior Section 216~229
Holler, Christina 136
Justesen, Kristina 31, 132, 140, 223
Holt, Jennifer 11, 62, 131, 222
Holz, William 128
Homecoming Dance 40, 41
Jusufi, Aferdita 209
Ju!ovsky. David 60, 223
Jutovsky, Lynda 5. 246
Homecoming Game 38, 39
Homecoming Parade 36, 37
Honig, Karen SS
Hoppe, Deborah 209
Hoppe, John 222
Horiuchi, Sharon 222
Horn, Paula 148, 209
Horne, Joyce 185
Horowitz, Robyn 27, 194, 222
Horvath, Kevin 75, 194
Hossfeld, Pamela 222
Hosfelo, Diane 185
Howard, Amy 10'7
Howard, Stevhanie 26, 132, 20'7, 209
Hus, Jason 83, 128, 194
Hsu, Judy 132, 194
Hsu, Yu 128, 209
Huber, Julie 51, 151, 233, 246
Huber, Sandra 24, 140, 222
Huchting, Bill
Hugmeyer, Nadine 127, 223
Hurmuz, John 184
Hurtado, Mabel
Husain, Syed 209
~~~:~~~.s~!i~· 240
111
Kadota, Carolyn 246, 258
Kaechele, Christopher 140, 223
Kahn, Jeffrey 209
Kahn, Myra
Kaiser, Bonnie 209
lrpino, Anthony 109, 194
Irwin, Mike 184
Isaacson, Jack
Isaacson, Paul 194
lsberian, Mike 209
Israel, Brian 95, 194
Israel. Holly
Israel. Jodi 81, 140, 209
Isruli Club 137
Ivener, Abby 180
lvezic. David 78, 14.0
lvezic, Steve 77, 140, 209
lvicic. Lolita 223
Ivicic, Stefani 101, 194
Izens tark, Craig 223
Janessa, Karin 81, 136, 195
Janessa, Mariann 80, 140, 223
)avid, Mike 209
Jaworski, Josephine 185
Jernberg, Keith 246
Jevremovich, Milenia 195
Ji. Kelly
Ji, Sandy
209
Joast. Henry
286
The Key
Kim, Yoon 195
Kim, Yun 151, 248
Kimel, Neil 143, 210
Kimura, Natsuki 127, 210
King, James 2 1 223
King, Michael 73, 248
~;~c~e~~~i)~1~Y3~~1~i~8,
249
Kirchens, Mike 24, 73, 223
Kirchens, Roberi 24, 32, 34, 39, 41, 45, 73,
129, 248
Kirincic, Stephen
Kirkos, Anastasia 130, 195
Kirp, Galina
Kiss, Sylvia, Julie SO, 223
Klinsky, Jordan 235
Kloeckner, Debra 223
Klotz, Brian 210
Kluge, Janet
Knaak, James 177
Knowles. William 210
Knudsen, Julie 248
Kobyleski, James 223
Koch. Bill 142, 148
Kodie, Jim
Koek, Kenne th
Kogan, Alix 79, 195
Kang. Jerry 129, 134, 223
Kang. Tony 5
Kang, Young
Kang, Young
Kang, Young 277
Kanterakis, Geroge
Kohl, James 248
Kohl, Joa~na 148, 223
Kanterakis, 223
Kaplan, Carrie 132, 140, 223
Kaplan, Daniel 74. 140, 205, 209
Kaplan, Lori 139, 146, 246
Karabinas, Nick 128
K.uafotias, AndreH 137, 246
Karagiannakis, Maria 218, 223
Karagozian , Kevork 195
Karahalios, Erin 132, 133, 209
Karalek.as, Sylvia 131, 140, 22~
Karalis, Anna 2, 12, 32, 34, 35, 37, 39, 40,
Kokott, Christopher 249
Kokott, Stephanie 143, 210
Kolar, Bradley 15, 23, 104, 175, 229, 233,
249
Koloor, David 14, 104, 127, 249
Kolber, Rebecca 126, 139, 210, 222
Koliopoulos, Katherin 87, 210
Koliopoulos, Patricia 195
Kolovos, George 97
Kolski, John 248
Kong, Angela
Kong. Joy
Kono, Nancy 195
Konstantinov, Sam
Kontos, Linda 2, 39, 131, 137, 248, 258
Koo, Jennifer
Koo, Steve 109, 195
La Croix, Michael 61, 210
La Rosa, Michael 251
Laborde, George 195
Lagioia, Guy 251
Laliberty, Nicole 62, 161, 223
Lamantia, Tory 184
Lamlech, Ronald 195
Lampkin, Ingrid 223
Lande, Allan
Lande, Steven 251
Langer, Moira 223
Langfeld. Jodi 85, 158, 210
Langis, George 79, .195
Langis, Nick 140, 210
Langston, Donna 223
Lanski, Cheryl 139, 210
Lapins, Kenneth 250, 251
Lapke, Linda 251
Laporte, Lisa 195
Lapp, Sharon 130, 132, 133, 211
Larkin, William 139, 211
Larson, Don 9'7, 177
Larson, Kirsten 2.11
Larson, Lisa 138, 143, 211
Larson, Susan 251
Lascala, Rosa 251
Lashever, Steven 73, 224
Lasker, David 224
Lasker, Scott 211
Lasky, Dale 15, 32, 251
Lasowski, Lisa 130, 195
Lawler, Andrew 48, 58, 59, 139, 235, 238,
251
Lawler, Culin 238, 251
Lazzara, Mike 78, 211
Le Brun, Richard
Le Brun, Tracy 126, 211
Le Hf>w, StE"ven 126, l34, 139, 224
Leaders Gym 140
Leader, Lara 224
Leader, Stephanie 2, 106, 10'7, 131, 132, 153,
215, 222
Lebovitz, Daniel 131, 224
Lecomte, Renee 211
ledwon, Annette 251
Lee, Alberta 251
Lee, Anna 85, 136, 195
Lee, Cindy 135, 136, 251
Lee, Daniel 211
Lee, David 54
Lee, Euisook
Lee, Eun-Joo 195
Lee, Evan 252.
Leel Gina 2, 83, 87, I l l, 126, 130, 211, 222,
247
Lee, Hye 87, 195
Lee, Jenn y
Lee, Jihyun 211
Lee, Jinchun
Lee, John 79, 195
Lee, j ulie 252
Lee, Kun 224
Lee,
Lee,
Lee,
Lee,
Lee,
Kyong 77
Kyong
Rocky 43, 83, 224
Seung 81, 211
Seung-Sook 85
Lee, Steven 73, 224
Kopfstein, Eric 129, 134, 158
Lee, Susan 161, 224
Kopier, Christopher 195
Koral, Pamela 248
Lee, Susan 136, 161, 224
Lee, Tania 138, 211, 222
Leininger, Nina .1s1, 211
Leipold, Arthur 178
Katz, Paul 79, 139, 195
Kornhauser, Lily 239, 248, 253, 261
Kornit, William 5, 104, 248
Korol, Gary 131. 138, 143, 248
Korol. Jack 138, 195
Korol, Rollie 67, 177
Katzman, Brian 73, 93
Korolis, Maria 127, 195
Kassel. Barbara 7, 215. 240, 248
Kassel. Kimberly 81, 100, 143, 209
Kassel, Todd 74, 75, 143, 194, 209
Kats, Alex 223
Katsikonouris, Georgi 195
Katsis, Athina
Kaufman, Gary 23, 47, 137, 195
Korrub, Gary 74, 210
Kaufman, Louis
Kave, Brad 95
Kort, Anthone 177
Kay. Rita 176
Kazmi. Sabih• 223
Koscak, Kris tina 101, 195
Kotsinonos, Angie 250
Kotsiopoulos. George 223
Kouzoures, Kimberly 90, 91, 250
Kovitz, Jeanette 250
~!!~'.ik~k~t
170
Keeping High Spirits 14
Korynt, John 184
Keer, Craig 78, 209
Keller. Julie 2, 32. 34, 39, 132, 151, 156, 20'7,
Kozil, Maxvne 195
Krakow, Jeffrey 89, 127, 250
247. 254, 262
Keller, Robert 27, 79, 95, 195
Kelley, Elizabeth 135, 223
Krakow, Rachelle 132, 250
Krakow, Stefanie 132, 195
Kramer, Jordan 131
Kravetz, Scott 223
Kravitz, David 223
Kellman, Brian 143, 223
Kellman, Daniel 143, 223
Kenmotsu, Karen 85, 140, 223
Kenn, Thomas 94, 209
Kerstein, Patricia 107, 130, 132, 208, 209
Kersten, Sonia 136, 223
Kessem, Brian
Kettleboruyh 66, 75, 177
Jaanimagi, Velda
Kim, Sung 78, 108, 209
Kim, Tony 74, 94, 190, 210
Kane, Barrie 246
Kang, Jeanne 209, 246
Kelly, Katherine 130. 209
Kelly. Kimberly
Kemmler, Chuck 176
Jackson, Scott 109, 209
Jackson, Stacey 223
Jacobs, Dawn 190, 194
Jacobs, Michael 15, 137, 246
Jaeschke, Marion 176, 178
Jaffray, Robin 194
Jahjah, Amin 246
Jahjah, Diana
Jahnke, Ken
Kim, Steven 78, 109, 209
Kaitchuck, Ted 176
Kalo. Michelle 146, 161, 246
Kalo, Scott 74, 104, 209
Kaluzna, Ronald
132, 153, 215, 244, 245, 248, 249
lntawiwat, Borpit 43,82, 63, 223
Kim, Nareen 107, 136
Kim, Paul 195
Kim, Sarah 81, 107, 111, 195
Klinger, Terese 177
Karpinski, M.ulene 168
Kasprak, Paul 74, 209
Iacobazzi, Diana 194
lkramullah, Mus htaq 93, 223, 294
llling, Dawn 126, 128, 135, 141, 143, 209
lncze, Dan
Indoor Pep Assembly 32, 33
Kim, Linda 111, 126, 223
Kim, Mansun
Kim, Mark 209
Klancnik, John 223
Klancnik, Joseph 72, 73, 171, 248
Klapman, Matthew 74, 104, 143, 210
Klebba, Marvin 77, 100, 177
Kleeberg, Alysia 210
Klein, Allen 223
Klein, Jordan 210
Kleiner, Keith 75, 195
Kleiner, Kenneth 15, 248
Homecoming Wttk 30, 31
Homer, Cheryl 194
Hong. Eun 209
Hong, Meehee 194
Horowitz, Linda 131, 135, 176
Kim. Jimmy 78, 209
Kim, Johnny 78, 140, 209
Kim, Julie
Khan, Ayaz 248
Khan, Maaz 209
Khan, Waseem
Khasho, Bertha 209
Khasho, Joseph 209
Khasho, Joseph 94, 223
Kiernicki, Kurt 73, 223
Kikes, Maria 15, 132, 137, 176, 242, 248
Kil. Hyun Ill, 209
Kilian, Jeff 223
Kilian, Margaret 134
Kim, Benson 104, 195
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Bonnie 109, 138, 248, 256
Catherine 11, 63, 126, 131, 136, 248
David 2, 235, 247, 248
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Kim,
Crace 195
Han 248
Heejin
Jiann 136, 248
Denny
Ellen 6, 131, 136, 223
Krebs, Kenneth 250
Krebs, Robert 69, 223
Krehely, Eileen 130, 210
Kreher. Jill 100, 210
Kreher. Tracy
Kreiter. Keith 73, 223
Kreitzman, Ilene 223
Krigos, Dino 223
Krivenko. Irina
Lembcke, Mark
Leone, loredana, Leom~
Lepold, Christina 252, 253
Lepold, Sandra 81, 195
Lerch, Terry 211
Lereno, Maria 195
Lesmes, Jacey 107
l ester, Kevin 94, 140, 211
Levey, Brian 77, 100, 252
Levin, Ellen 211
Levin, Ellian 195
Levin, Lonnv
Levine. Cindy 195 Levine, David 73, 252 294
Levinson. Susdn 252
Levy, Felicia 224
Levy, Ira 224
Levy, Robert 195
Lewandowski. Janice 224
Lewin, Melissa 48, 52, 139, 252
Lewis, James 97, 158, 211
Liakopoulos, Patricia 252
Liapis, Mary 62, 211
Liapis, Tina 252
libertarian Speaker 46
Libman, Michele 252
Krone. Karla 130, 195
Krone, Paula 2, 196, 208, 215, 223
Krone, Sharon 2, 130, 135, 177
Lic hter, Michael
Lieber, Brian 224
Lieberman, Dayna 85, 215, 218, 224
Lieberman, Jodye 252
Lieberman, Michelle 224
Kronon, Terry
Kronon, Timothy 210
Lieberman, Paula 125, 215, 251, 253
Lieder, Janet 215, 253
Krull, Lisa 151, 223
Kukulski, Charlotte 223
Kulbersh , Richard 250
Kupferberg, Jerry 208
Kwon, Grace 135, 251
Kwon, Heejai 126, 140, 210
2
~!:b;~"de~~t~~/~~s. i ~s
Limbrunner, Peter
Limperatos, Angelo 211
Limpin. Vidal 253, !S3
Lin, Helen 211
Lin, Ri~ardson
Lindenlfaum, Susan 139, 210, 22.2
liosatos, Anne 196
Liou, Kim 136, 158
Liou, Nina 211
·
Lipsky. Marc 224
Lisco, Jonathan 131, 135, 225
Lishnevsky. Martha 196
Litt. Eric
Litwin~
in
Jason 19o
�The Key j
Liu, Robert 83, 196
Livaditis, Anastasia 132, 137, 140, 224
Livaditis, Steve 196
Lobert, Mandi 225
Lochner, Joseph 8, 38, 51, 76, 77, 225, 227
Lochner, Kevin 79, 196
Lochner, Michael 12, 32, 34, 37, 39, 40, 103,
104, 253
Loewenthal, Roddy 75, 196
Loiacono, Lynda 132, 133, 211
Londono, Sandra 140, 161, 211
Longo, Audrey 148
Lopez, Herminia 138
Lopez, Paul 83
Lorenz, Jack 46, 164, 169
Lorenz, Michael 235, 253
Loukis, Valerie 15, 253
Lovett, Brian 224
Lovett, Lisa 196
Lowell, Jeff 73, 225
Loyfman, Alex 196
Lucas, Al 178
Luisada, Andrea 253
Lukic, Goran 211
Lund, Jennifer 37, 140, 179, 225
Lunsik, Mark 97
Lurie, Kenneth 225
Lutz, Scott 7 3, 252
Lygiros, Evans
Madlangbayan, .Teresit 158
Mahan, Daniel 96, 97, 158, 215, 252
Makdah, lyad 252
Makhlouf, Isam 196
Making The Grade 6
Makowka, Adam 77, 140
Malin, Lorne 211
Malina, Aaron 196
Malitz, Howard 4, 45, 48, 254, 275
Maliwanag, Susan 31, 110, 151, 225
Malkin, Benjamin 130, 196
Malkin, Thomas 89, 135, 211, 222
Malnekoff, Mara 111, 136, 225
Malone, Laurie 211
Maltezos, Michele 140, 211
Maltz, Francine 2~4
Man, Judith 134, hs
Mandell, Richard 74, 211
Mandi, Scott 211
Mangul, Romeo 196
Maniloff, Ellen 148, 196
Maniloff, Leland 238, 254
Maniscalco, Janine 196
Mankarious, Kareem 211
Mankarious, Ramsey 225
Mankoff, Marcie 139, 211
Mann, Alvin
Mansfield Mark
Mapping Out The Morning 4
Mar~ Yohana, Kathrine 85, 196
Marcus, Jeffroy 97, 211
Marcus, Sheldon SS
Margolin, Lauri 10, 107, 106, 130, 132, 193,
211, 222
Margolin, Miriam 211
Margolin, Regina 196
Margolin, Yana 137, 254
Mariacher, Richard 225
Marinakis, Dean 77, 78, 131, 137
Mark, Allen 225
Markfield, Pamela 196
Markfield, Robert 135, 254
Markos, Christopher 17, 142, 225
Markos, Nicholas 9, 39, 41, 129, 138, 142,
143, 238, 254
~:;t~: ~r~: ~~~: 215, 225
Marmelstein, Sha ron 254
Marshall, Scott 255
Martin, Kelly 196
Martin, Lawrence
Martin, Wendy 84, 85, 101, 196
Martinson, Lisa 196
Maslov, Julie 81, 127, 225
Mason, John
Master, Eric 225
Masur, Eva 136
Matan, Alan 56, 77, 140, 225
Math Team 141
Matlak, Pat 178
Matsuda, Jeffrey 196
Matt, M. Steven
Matt, Rhonna 6
Matz, David 9?, 196
Maurer, Erika 225
May, Jennifer 225
May, Mary
May, Thomas 109, 196
Maybrun, Dennis 89, 225
Maybrun, Jeffrey
Maybrun, Richard
Maynard, Holly
Mayo, Carolyn 225
Mazarakis, Thomas 196
Mazzotta, Dawn 11, 225
Mc Allister, Kim 81, 136, 143, 197
Mc Carthy, Colffn 197
Mc Caw, Beth 136, 148, 255
Mc Cormick, Heather 197
Mc Cown, Elizabeth 225
•
•
Mc Cullo(, Gerald 73, 104, 140, 211
Mc pgnough, Jacquelin 15, 30, 124, 146,
255, 271
Mc Donaugh, Susan 255
Mc Donaugh Thomas 211
Mc Dougall, Douglas
McElfresh, MaryAnn 178
Mc Ginley, Judy 5
Mc Keon, Kelly 107, 255
Mc Lean, Kenneth 211
McMahon, Tom 46, 129
Mc Wherter, Deborah
Mclean, Nancy 211
Medical Careers Club 141
~:~~::~~: ~:F:r~1~/25
Medvedovsky, Jerry 104, 211
Meixner, Karin 81, 136, 197
Meixner, Linda 136, 255
Melnik, Earl
Meltz. David 133, 139, 211
Mercado, Aurelit 197
Mercado, Judith 293
Merkel, Thomas 73, 74, 225
Merzon, Jona than
Meydbray, Natalie 136
Meyer, Larry 75, 19?
Meyerovitz, Jordan 197
Meyers, Joseph 143
Meyers, Michael 97, 211
Michaels. Peter 211
Michaels, Tracey 130, 193, 197
Michalsen, Kathleen 197
Michalsen, Mark 255
Midnight Riders 146
Mielcarek, Loretta 139, 148, 181, 255
Miklaj, Antonette 225
Miklaj, Rose 99, 176, 277
Milewski, Christine 81
Milios, Tina 225
Miller, Adam 9, 140, 143, 225
Miller, Bill 17, 74, 211
Miller, Brian 89, 19?
Miller, C h ristine 62, 225
Miller, Gary 255
Miller, Helaine 211
Miller, Lisa 255
Miller, Richard 238, 255
Miller, Ann 185
Mills, Andrew 53, 139, 225
Mills, Lawrence 75, 95, 197
Milovanovic, Oejan 197
Milsk, Laura 197
Milstein, Beth 2, 197, 215, 218
Mimp, Diane 140, 225
Miner, Larry 94
Minkov, Anna 129, 137, 158, 255
Minkus, Jonathan 55
Mirkovic, Edward
Miron, Alex 43, 54, 137, 178
Misale, Lisa 255
Misale, Shelly 148, 211
~!:~:~:t:: :a~r 2iff
2
Mita, Matthew 60
Mitchell, Louis 61, 64, 73, 74, 255, 267
Mitnick. Dorothy 168
Mittelman, Bryan 83, 19?
Mitt!, Kristine
Miyama, Peter 197
Mizock, Adam 212, 222
Mlekush, Earl 225
Mohrlein, Glen Bernar 212
Moir, Bob 184
Moll, Mary 225
Moltz, Alan 73
Moltz, Julie 48, 56, 58, 59, 139, 143, 251,
255
Monreal, Adam
Mooradian, Phyllis 168
Morariu, Istina 138, 212
Mashak, John 178
Moss, Cynthia 139, 140, 143, 225
Moss, Tamara 104, 212
Moy, Aaron 128, 197
Moya, Elizabeth 225
Moya, Mario 212
Mueller, Jason 212, 222
Mugrditchian, Susan 111, 225
Mulcahy, Scott
Munch, Joe 184
Monie, Ken 197
Munic, Robert 45, 64, 77, 131, 225
Murgas, Evie 19?
Murphy, Heather 85, 197
Murphy 73, 74
Murray, Elizabeth 100, 175, 212
Murray, Sheila 99, 255, 277
Mustari, Frank 168, 178
Myers, Joshua
nnn
N Club 17, 146, 212
N-Club Volleyball Tournament 64-65
Naanep, Manuel 212
Nafpliolis, Evanthia 225
Nafpliotis, Nick 75, 197
Nakabayashi, David 212
Nakahata, Sanae 225
Nakai, Brian 197
Namin, Fariba 63, 126
Nang, Moses 6, 56, 57, 77, 138, 255
Napravnik, Brian 225
Nash, Geri 130, 135, 179
National Honor Society 147
Natker, Gertrude 185
Nebbia, Jodi 85, 107
Nelluvelil, Elizabeth
Nelsen, Julia 197
Nelson, Jennifer 10?, 19?
Nelson, Laura 212
Netzel, William 225
Netzer, Oscar 184
Neuhauser, David 197
Newman, Jay 225
Nguyen, Hong-Phat
Nicolaou, Anastasio 212
Niedermaier, Craig 212
Nikolakakis, James 212
Nikolich, Sasha 212
Niziolek, Jacqueline 197
No Parking On The Stage Floor 48, 49
Nock, Jodi 61, 225
Nock, John 140, 212
Noel, Anteunette
Noel, Daniel 225
Noesen, Barbara 190, 197
Nolan, Kevin
Nole, Dawn 225
Nole, Donald 75, 95, 197
Noosbond, Gary
Norberg, George 73, 247, 255
North, Stephanie 197
Norton, Leslie 148, 255
Nosalik, Chris
Nosalik, Randy
Novak, Dena 127, 129, 136, 225
Novakovsky, Alex
Nowikowski, Jeanne 148, 212
Noyola, John 56, 255
Nudelman, Gary 212
Nussbaum, Aaron 197
Nussbaum, Ethan 143, 256
Nutting, Eric 104, 225, 294
8: ~~~~hu
225
O'Brien, Carlos 77
O'Donnell, Steven
Odishoo, Ashur 104, 212
Odishoo, Ninus 75, 136, 197
Odlivak, Nick 67, 75
Okmin, Audra 8, 212
Oldham, Elizabeth 179
Oliker, Rachel 47, 137, 138, 140, 143, 212
Olive, Robert 226
Oliver, Charles 226
Oliver, Christopher 197
Oliver, Kirk 97, 197
Olney, George 89
Olney, Ronna 134, 256
Olsen, Christine 128, 212
Olsen, James 179
Olson, Thomas
Open House 42, 43
Orchestra, Conce rt 145
Orchesis 149
O'Reilly, Gertrude 179
Oroni, laura 85, 110, 111, 19?
Orr, Jerome 2, 42, 179
Orsic, Karin 19?
Oshay, Coach 81
Outdoor Pep Aosembly 34, 35
Owen, Michael
Owt>ns, Dena 19?
Owens, Robin 226
Ow•ns, Sherri 54, 55, 56, 59, 179, 182
Ozaki, Jennifer 212
Ozei, Elina 226
Oztekin, Sheila 226
Pablich, Jane 148
Pacheco, Migdalia 197
Paek, Carol 127, 197
Pagos, Georgette 139, 197
~=~~~· i:~~~~32,
140
Pall son, T erew
Pallson, Valerie
Palmer, Collin 19'7
Palmer, Steve 197
Panchisin, John 73, 256, 267
Pangilinan, Elda 197
Pankiw, John
Papadopoulos, Betty
Papoutsakis, Cynthia 62, 65, 161, 226, 13'
Parayno, Rossini
Park, Charlotte 85, 197
Park, Hong 83, 197
Park, Hyo 132, 146, 256
Park, Sandy 138, 226
Park, Sonni 13, 126, 256
Park, Sunny 2, 222, 226, 229, 261
Parker, Eleanor 179
Parker, Morris 179
Partington, Kimberly 226
Partipilo, Dominique 81, 140, 226
Partipilo, Madelene 81, 140, 226
Paszko, Margaret 226
Patel, Archana 226
Patel, Ghanshyam 128, 226
Patel, Jaymini 197
Patel, Piyush
~::::: ~~~i~ ~r
197
Patel, Sheila
Patyk, John 83, 197
Paul, David 104, 256
Paul, Peter 97, 212
Paulis, Mark 256
Paustian, Gary 73, 140, 226
Pavlik. Marya nn 256
~::i!:;k~~:Jr;!6
256
Paz, Anthony 197
Pearson, Steven
Peiser, Brad 226
Pelos, Johanna 134, 138, 212
Pemble, Melvin 197
Penaloza, Cindy 256
Penaloza, Jris 212
Penaloza, Steven
Perez, Rodolfo 198
Pergament, Irene 256
Pergl, William 109
Perperas, Lori 256
Perrotta, Steven
Perry, Brittany 212
Persky, Laura 198
Peterson, Denise 212
Peterson, Marlene 180
Petit, Lauren ce 136, 212
Petrovich, Glenn 226
Pfeifer, Thomas 256
Philbin, Cindy S, 80
Phillippe, Marge 168
Phillips, Michael 130, 135, 212
Photography Club 150
Pilipchak, Andrey 128
Piluris, T ina 198
Pine, Harold 135, 226
Pinkowski, Diane 256
Pinsel, Aliza 85, 226
Pinsel, David 79, 97, 198
Pintz, Karen 198
Piper, Lynn 81, 140, 212
Piro, Anna 256
Pirok, Mel 180
Pitalis, Rachael 226
Pitti, Loredana
Places To Study 7
Platz, Lynette 100, 212
Plaziak. Robert
Plonus, Marc 136, 198
Plukarski, Jennifer 212
~~"::~h~':,'J'; 9, 11, 87, 198
Poet, Andrea 56, 57, 83, 86, 87, 104, 111,
140, 161, 226
Polakowski, Alexander
Porn Pon Girls 12, 14, "17, 37, 151
Pomerantz, Martin 73, 183, 245, 256
~~~!:~::: ~ea~~~~
;:
Pontikis, Vicki 212, 226
Pontikis, Vickie 218
Poolos, Mark 56, 57, 77
Popovici, Elena 212
Porten, Hel•n 180
Port•r, Bill 73, 74, 104
Posavac, Steven 198
Poulakidas, Mark 73, 131, 135, 137, 226
Pouliezos, Michael
Poulos, Beth
Poulos, Peter
Poulos, Scott
Potiphar, Mrs. 7 5, 198
Power, Leslie, Carol 226
Pozdol, Cheri-Lynn 226
Prilutsky, Allen 212
Prinz, Carolyn 13, 44, 45, 127, 256
Prinz, Jeff
~~~t:a~':fli~~efn'h•:i;i:2, 198
Psyhogios, Frank 137, 198
Psyhogios, Marla 137, 226
Puetz, Robert 10, 256
Puff, James 30, 56, 57, 184
Puljic, John 79, 198
Pullano, Eugene 32, 34, 72, 73, 256
Puthusseril, Sabina 198
Pyter, Frederick 128, 212
qqq
Panos, Elaine
Panos, Mrs. 137
Panos, William 212
Papa, Mike 184
Papadakis, Andreas 128
Qullici, Lena 63, 132, 136, 198
The Key
287
�The Key
Quist , Laura
Rugendorf. Dana 61, 131, 260
Ruley, Jean 198
Russell, Debra 138, 260
Russo, Michael 89, 94, 140, 213, 222
Rya l!. Shawn 198
Ryba, Renee
SSS
Ra. Min 77
Rahcy, Lynda 259
Rabey, Tim 259
Rabin, Janet 132, 227
Rabin, Melissa 130, 198
Rahman, Naushina 134
Rahn, Monica 259
Rainero, Lorrie
Ramseyer,
Bruce 74, 212
Ramseyer, Steve 97
Rappin, Gregory 198
Rappin, Holly 140, 181, 226
Rasmussen, Anna 212
Ratnow, Mitchell 92, 93, 226, 294
Ravella, Meena 198
Ray, Ashlea 198
Redman, Scott 226
Reece, Cary
Reed , Jeannine
Reed, Scott 259
Reed , Thomas 198
Regan, Herb 198
Regidor. Cindy 138, 146, 151, 249, 259
Reichert, Laurie 7, 151
Reichert, Whitney 196
Reiff, Laura 101, 130, 198
~::~~~~~l ~~ :ael
2
..
76, 77, 226, 229
Reisman, Robert 226
Reitenbach, Antal 259
Reitman, Michelle 139, 143. 212
Reitman, Steven 212
Repa, Dawn 259
Requarth, Richard 127
Resnick, Devra 26, 62, 130, 212, 222
Resnick, Stephanie 146, 151, 247, 259
Retirees 66, 67, 66
Reynolds, Patrick
Rhee, Albert 140
Rhee, David 198
Rhee, Leo 78, 140, 212
Rich, Nicole 2 , ll, 51, 58, 59, 126, 133, 258,
259
Richardi, Fred 104
Richards, Kevin 59, 73, 259
Richardson, Bill 72, 73
Richart, Dennis
Riding, Tracey 135, 136, 226
Ridley, Claud ia 101, 198
Rieger, Melissa 259
Rieger, William 95, 198
Riggio, Christopher 73
Rinaldi. Lana 212
Ring, Dr. Donald 12, 23, 39, 40, 5 4, 56, 69,
135, 164, 165, 238
Ring, Melinda 2, 137. 215, 220, 226
Rissman, Jobie 226
Rivera, Luis 198
Rivera, Natalie
~!:t!~: ~:~Jr;;·3~~·zi!·
131, 135, 238, 259
Rizzo, Jason 74
Roberts, Christi 63
Robe rts, Laurin 139, 212
Roccaforte, Gina 259
Roderich, John 212
Rodgers. Phil 64, 226
Rodriguez, Sandra 132, 140, 212
Rogoski, Wayne 128, 180
:~rf~b~~di~s2~ z13
Roma, Anthony
Roma n, Jules 97, 158, 212
Romashko, Nicholette 151, 226
Romashko, Todd 75, 95, 198
Root. Ellen 213
Rosas, Raymond 129
Rosen, Allison 130, 213
Rosen, Kenneth 136, 253, 259
Rosen, Melissa 136, 143, 226
Rosen, Mitchell 198
Rosen, S teve 83, 114, 198
Rosenberg, Rachel 198
Rosenberg, Sharri 1, 226
Rosenblum, Alan 143, 259
Rosenblum, Neal 2 , 245, 259
Rosenthal, Richai-d 226
Rosow, Gregory 134, 198
Ross, Christine 126, 138, 140, 213
Ross, Heather 2, 151 , 222, 226
Ross, Ira
Ross, Paul
Ross, Stephanie 8, 213
Roumeliotis, Bessie 198
Rowe, Kimberly
~~~~~~~~i/sas~q~~n 131, 226
Rubens, Sheryl 198
Rubenstein, Diane 84, 85, 226
Rubenstein, Susan 85, 198
Rubin, David 138, 140, 143, 226, 294
Rubin, Deborah 198
Rubin, Jeffrey 259
Rubin, Sari 59
Rudin, Andrew 104, 190, 213, 222
Rudin, G reg 75, 198
Rudzinski, James 259
Ruehrdanz, Patrick 260
288
The Key
S.b4pathy, Chittukk•I 138, 213
Saito, Chi•ki 21:1
S.itt•, Stoey 198
s.1·•di, N•ncy
S• kin, &nj•min 198
S.mu•I. Christin• 83. 86, 87, 120, 130, 213,
222
S•mu•I. Sean 227
S.nch•z. Arturo 97, 158. 198
Sanchez, Edgard 83, 109 213
S.ndlow, Lisa 2, ill, 153, 20, 227
S.ndowski, Lisa 21:1
Santiago. Jac?ueline 198
~~::ir.~.
J:da Q, 85, 161, 227
Santillan, Diana 2, 84, 85, 161. 153, 215,
249, 260
Santillan, George 196, 198
Santorineos, Dino 61, 214
Santos, ~irdre 196
Sa ntos, Ray 227
Sarantopoulos. Peter
Sa rov, Kolja 79, 198
Sarov, Kolza 79, 198
Sasaki, Nagi 213
Sathy, Anup 198
Sathy, Depak 2, 190, 193, 213, 237
Sauer, Doris 260
Sauerman, John 198
Sava!,e, Patrick 180
~:~~ ~:;, ~~;k 213
Saxena, Anil 136, 158, 227
Scaletta, Kristine 295
~=:~:~u~:tti~a~~ra 185
Schablion, Gloria 185
Schaeffer. Richa rd 75, 199
Schaffer, Marc 213
Schaffer, Steven 199
Schaffner, Joel 139. 250, 260
Schanz, Becki
Schapira, Cerri
Schencker, Eliot 77, 136, 260, 274
Schielie, Ted
Schildgen. Elizabeth 227
Schmidt. Doug 199
Schmidt, Renee 199
Schmidt. Mel 73, 74, 180, 181
Schnaitmann, Timothy 227
Schnayer, Marsha 199
Schneider, Harvey 227
Schnurr, Bill 180
Schreier, Lia 227
Schuller, Klaus 227
Schulman, Kevin 260
Schultz, Deborah 178, 227
Schu ltz, Robert 199
Schulz, Wolfgang
Schusteff. Mark 199
Schutt. Robert 181
Schwartz, Ami 139, 199
Schwartz, Cheryl 99, 263
Schwartz, Deborah
Schwartl., Debra 132
Sch warz, Mark 143, 260
Schwenn, Kelee 260
Seay, Kelly
Sebastian, Laura 227
Sedelsky, Wendy 129, 130, 227
Seef, Leah 2 , 153, 208, 213, 215
Seimen, Helmut 260
Sek, Tom 140, 213
Senior Class Cabinet 54, 125, 131
Senior Division 230, 231
Senior Sectio n 232~265
Senior Survey 266· 277
Seniors For School Spirit 154
Sergot. Mark 227
~~~~t•• ~~~t 73, 227
Serrano, Myrna 107, 213
Serrano, Randy
Seyter, Christina 260
Sfickas, Paula 80
Shah, Vishal 208
Shane, Ron 73, 74
Shapiro, Dana 26, 213, 222
Shapiro, Faith 181
Shapiro, Helen 124, 134, 228
Shaw, Adam 199
Shayman, Julie 15, 146, 253, 260
Shedroff, Jennette 139, 199, 293
Shellist. Andrea 228
Shemroske, Regina 80, 99, 260
Sherman, Anthony 62, 63, 135, 260, 262,
264
Sherman, Dale 46, 213
Shiffman, Caryn 199
Shiffman, Mindy 81, 199
Shimanovsky, Sheryl 139, 228
Shklyanoy, Emily 139, 228
Shonfeld, Amy 228
Shubinsky, Rita 228
Shugall, Deborah 228
Shvartsman, Yuri 128, 228
Siciliano, Dana 199
Siciliano, Deborah 213
Siddiqui, Mohammad
Siddiqui, Mohammed 199
Siegel, Michelle 126, 140, 213
Sienkowski, Mis ty 84, 85, 226
Silverman, Barbara 143, 228
Silverman, Bonnie
Silverman, Rome 199
Silverman, Susan 27, 130, 199
Silverstein, Mark 104, 260
Simon, Barbara 260
Simone, Carol 181
Singer, Gwen 199
Sirajullah, Jackie 2, 8, 138, 260
Sirajullah, Zafreen 10, 228
Skoglund, Brian 214
Skoglund, Jeffrey 199
Skoglund, Ronald 96, 97, 228
Slattery, Jerome 181
Slima, Mark 199
Slisz, Deborah 260
Slisz, Nathalie 199
Sloan, Judy 86, 87, 107, 181
Sloma, Theresa 126, 136
Small, Ira 260
Smason, Diane 130, 137, 138, 140, 214, 227
Smigielski, Daniel 7, 214
Strusiner, Kimberly
Students In Disguise 10
Student Union 62, 156
Student Senate 155
Stulac, John
Suans ing, Maritess 200, 214
~~b~~i~~~h;fie
Subrinsky, Jacali n 214
Sucherman, Todd 142, 143, 214
Suess, Jennifer 85
Suh, Yung-Me 151, 228
Sun, Sandy 228
Sussman, Beth ·214
Swanson, James 169
Swanson, Elaine 185
Swanson, John 228
Swanson, Katie 200
Sweeney, James 45, 79, 110, 111
Swidler, Jacob 214
Swiercz, Julia 200
Swimming-Boys 96-97
Swimming-Girls 84, 85
Szabo, Dawn 16, 59, 139, 200
Szyperski, Robert
~~;~~1C~~·h~:~~a:~
Smith, Darrell 181
Smith, Doreen
Smith, Jennifer 2, 32, 34, 39, 41, 146, 153,
199, 215, 227. 245, 247, 249, 250, 257, 260
Smith, Philip 97
Smith, Rachel 140, 214, 215
Smith, Sharon 83, 86. 87, 90, 91, 136, 140,
214
Smith, Troy 260
Smoke Out 47
Smolin, Patricia 260
Smolinski, Christine 214
Smolinski, David 75, 95, 199
Snell, Charles 74, 130, 136, 140, 214
Snell, Kelly 260
Sn itovsky, Tama 126, 214
Snyder. Jeffrey 128, 238, 260
Sobczak, Kimberly 228
Sobczak, Mark 55, 65, 73, 132, 260, 263, 267
Sobczak, Ronald 75, 199
Sobel, Alan 260
Sobel. Hollie 26, 130, 132, 138, 140, 214, 215
Soccer 36, 39, 76, 77, 78, 79
Soccer-Boys
Soccer-Girh 112, 113
Softb•ll-Girls 118. 119
Sokalski, Kathl..n 80, 99. 100. 140, 228
Solovy, David 181
Sonkin , Lynn 61, 228
Sonshine. Ricky 78
Sophomore Class Cabinet 130
Sophomore Division 202, 203
Sophomore Section 202-215
Soren, Alexander 199
Sorkin, Leonid
Sort•!. Harry 67, 168
Sosnowski. Joan 199
Sotiropoulos, George 83, 199
Sotiropoulos, Georgia 87. 111, 137, 161, 228
Sotiropoulos, Pam 137, 228
Spangnoli. Chuck 73, lll
Spagol•tti, John 89, 228
Spanish Honor Society 138
Spata, Scott W, 263
Spl'•r. Tracy 85, 158, 199
Sptttrum Staff 153, 290. 291
Speid•I. Mork 200
Speisman, Melvin 125
Spiratos, George 200
Spiratos, Sam
Spirit 15
Sports Division 70, 71
Sports Section 70-121
Sprogis. Andrew 89, 94, 130, 135, 214
Spyropoulos, Soula 200
St. Marie, Doug 73, 104, 140
St1matakos. Roula 263
Starr, Abby 63, 200
Stefanski. Tina
Stein, Janet 200
Stein, Nina 263
~:::~~r~C!:r 56iJ.i,1~5,
Liner.
138, 181
Steiner,
81, 99, 200
Stein•r. Scott 76, 77, 93
Sttllar. Jennifer 81, 140, 214
Stellar, Victoria 228
Stephenson, Susan 263
Stephenson, William 218, 228
Stergios, Peter 78, 140, 214
Stern, Darryl 214
Stern, Garrick
Stevens, Margorie 45, 182
Stewart, Rita 12, 59, 169
Stezskal. &tty 168
Stiegel, Sandra 83, 87, 214
Stipisic, Elizabeth 200
Stipisic, Evelina 29, 41, 136, 140, 143, 214
Stoeterau, Ryan 200
Stoker, Susan 263
Stokes, Anne 214
Stone. Robin 222, 228
Stotland, Bryan 7 3
Stotland, Marc 200
Straton, Eliza beth 263
/
Strauss, Richard
Strnad, James 182
Strohmeier, Eric 77, 263
Strohmeier, Karen 161
, ,.
Tadelman, Alyssa 126, 127, 140, 214, 222
Taich, Sandra 148, 228
Takaesu, James 177, 214
Takiguchi, Curtis 74, 214
Takiguchi, Tina 263
Talalaj, Chris 214
Talbot. Carlos 214
Talbot. Gina 228
Taldone, Dominic 184
T aldone, Paul 104, 214
Taldone, Phillip 200
Taldone, Rose 263
Tamraz, Catherine 80, 228
Tamraz, Jack
Tamunday, Carol 74, 94, 140, 214
.. Tamunda"y, Maritess 200
Tamunday, Ronald 77, 138, 263
Tanis, Gail 228, 263
Taraschewsky, Erika 107, 136, 214
Tuica, Joseph 200
Tatooles, Jon 108, 109, 200, 241, 263
Taylor. Dorothy 185
Technical Service Club 157
Tecktiel, Lori 126, 135, 161, 253, 263
Telengater. Marsha 43, 83, 86, 87, 107, 143,
222, 228
Tellefsen , John
Tengesdal, Susan 151, 263
Tennis-Boys 120, 121
Teschky, Alan 228
Theater Dept. 139
Theodore, Mary 84, 85, 158, 200
Theodore, Nicolette 85, 90, 91, 140, 228
Theofanis, Phyllis 200
Thespians 125
Thill, Margaret 106, 107, 263
Thill, Pamela 107, 200
Tiersky, Arthur 52, 56, 200
Tiersky, Howard 52, 139,
Tiersky, Martin
Till, Janet 200
Timer's Club 158
Tipescu, Mi rcea 79, 200
Title Page 1
TiIt le , Scott 263
Tobar, Sarah 138, 263
Tobin, Janna 151, 228
Together We Ase One 16, 17
T olksdorf, Sonya 84, 85
Tomczyk, Julie 83, 86, 87, 214
Torrez, Chad 263
Torrez, James 61, 214
Toth, Julie 214
Toth, Thomas 178, 263
Trachtenberg, Rachel 131, 151 , 228
Track-Boys ll4, ll5
T rack-Girls no, 111
Trefttn, Carolyn 263
Trelford, J•ffrey
Trujillo, Richard 74
Tsagalis, Angelo 75
Tsao, Tzu 228
Tsau, John 200
Tseitlin, Elana 228
T soulos, Gus 214
T uchten, James
Tulen, Marie 140, 214
Turek, Thomas
Turetzky, Adam 228
Turetzky, Ari 200
Turne r, Adam 264, 183
T uros, Nicole 214
Turry, Gerald 132, 168, 237
Tutor's Club 158
Tzia,¥aras, Nicholas 214
Tzi<fftzis, Alek 95, 200
Tzortzi s, John 96, 97, 228
�i
The Key
--=·~~~.....;.~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~---..
./
w.~{, Mark 89, 142, 143, 228
Waddell, Don 182
~=Fad~~.efh~~ae~a
83, 87, 111, 200
Wallers tein, David 2, 7, 139, 148, 215, 250
Wrestlettes 16 1
Wrest ling 102, 103, 104, 105
Wuehr, Sonja 200
Wyko, Dolores 168
Wygal, Scott 229
Walters, Julie 200
l
~:~!~nl~:.. P!~~ck 200
4
Uecke, Christopher 200
Uhler, Neil
Uhm, Monica 81, 200
Untcrberger, Matthew 102, 104., 264
Urso, Lisa
JI I ~
~
V•lavani s, Anasta sia
Valencia, Luis 83, 214
Valenti, Ann 85, 200
Van Alst, Tiffany 214
VanCleave, Carl 182
Van Mers bergen, Larry 143, 214
Van O sdol, James 214
Vance, Dana 200
Vargas, Florencia 200
Vargas , Su::;onno 62
I
I
Vargas, Yvonne 264
Varghese, Ansu 140, 228
Varghese, Jr .. Sam 214
V.savid1 Narong 214
Vaysman, Valerie 15, 146, 173, 249, 264
Vayzman, Helen 200
Veenhuis, Richard
Verstraete, Renee 107
Verstraete, Vincent 228
Vest, Brian 214
Vick, Lisa ol, 87, 110, 111, 228
Vilas, Marilyn 264
Vilas, Pilar
Viner, Jon 143, 228
Virag, Cathleen 26 4
Virchinsky, Debbie 104, 140, 16 1, 214
Vitacek, Christo pher 214
Vlahos, Themis 214
Volchenbq.um , Samuel 104, 143, 214
Volleyball-Girls 80, 81
Voris, Jeremiah 214
Warkenthien, Mildred 185
Warshawsky, Lindy
Wasserman, Scott 95
Watson, Eric 83, 114, 200
Wax, Bet h 228
Weberman, Michelle 200
Weinberg, David 228
Weinberg, Donna 264
Weinbe1g, Michele 138, 205, 215
~=:~~:.r~~~o~;ld
238
Weislak, Bob
Weislak, Donna
Weiss, Jennifer 200
Weitzenfeld, Stan 141, 182
Wendel, Christine 100, 215
Wendel, Robert
West Of Edens 159
West Word 160
-;x-:i
1
Xentaras, An.astasia 215
Xentaras, DcmC'trios 264
Xentaras, Theodore 9 5, 109, 200
Wetzel, Richard 182
Wexler, Kenneth 56, 57, 77, 138, 266
Wexler, Sheila 182
Whang, Young 120, 128, 215
Whelan, Michael 227
W helan, Nick 84, 85, 97
Wickell, Julie 111, 200
Wickreme:,ekera. Sheha 200, 97
Wied!, Ralph 67, 182
Wikzew:,ki, Karen 80, 99, 100, 247, 264, 277
Wilfon~. [Ji~dbct h 215
Wilkinson, John 264
Wilkins-on, Marie 228
Williams, Christine 264
Williams, Gary 215
Williams, Joel
Williamson, David 73, 228
Williamson, Lilianna 200
Wills Jr., James 140, 215
Wilner, Marla 2, 218, 222, 228, 261
Wilson, Anna 228
Wiltgen, Michael 104, 229
Winandi, Evelyn 81, 130, 161, 2 15
Winans, Leonard 25, 54, 183
Winer, Mathew 200
Winnie The Pooh 52, 5 3
Winoker, Caro lyn 100, 215
Winter, Aneshia 131, 151, 224, 229
Winterhalter, John 135, 169
Wise, Ronald 264
W ise, Dorothy 183
Wiseman , David 97, 215
Witte, John 127, 264
Witzel, Stuart 134, 137, 153
Witzgall, John 83, 200
~~i~~:~~b~r; 7~. 215
6
Wollenberg, Andrea 85, 200
Wollenberg, Wendi 264
Wolms, Jamie 264
Wolms, J..n 247, 2o4
Wolter, William
Woo, John 22Q
Wood•ll . Lisa 229
-;x-:I
1
Zabo, Jill 143, 229
Zadkovil'. Donna 21 5
Zaffcr. Vi,ky 208, 229
ZaKOri:.c.ik, Damir 264
Zagor~tdk, l vanj a 184
Zaia , Luma 201
Zarate, Rom y 83, 100
Zarch, Steven 229
Zazra, David 215
Zeitler. Sharon 229
Zdickm.an, Karen 26 4
Zelin>ky, Ricky 215
ZcJJN .... Mkhacl
Zemsky, Judith 35, 229
Zhivotin~k.y , Inna 26 4
Zimmerman, Ada m
Zimmerman, Daniel 138, 264
Zimmerman. Ral·hcl 131, 229
Zis~ man , M arla 8, 137, 143, 16 4, 25 4, 264
Zitzcwitz. Geo rge 229
Zlatopol>ky, Stanley
Zomot, Nihad 11, 263, 264
Z orn, Peter 79, 183
Yactor. Jame~ 200
Vactor, M ichelle 215
Yakoubek, Frank 264
Yt1koubek, Mariannt' 229
Yamaguchi , Nancy 149, 251, 259, 264
Yang, June 158, 229
Yaras, Michelle 128, 215
Vashon, Bennett 79, 130, 201
Y.ashon, Karen 240, 264
Yau, Joseph 229
Yaybulak, Sugra 61, 2o4
Yedlin, Judy 146, 264, 271
Yefs ky, Jonathan 201
Yep, Emily 81, 201
Yetter, laura 101, 201
Yi, John 73. 264
Yi. Katherine
Yi, Peter 74, 104, 140. 215
Yi, Tom
Yim, Henry 95
Yim, Tom 95
Yoo, Brian 78, 173. 215
Zych. Deanne 80, 99, 100, 26 4, 277, 295
Yoo, Byung 229
Yoo, J••n 20
Yoon. Cecile
Youkhana, Francis 73
Youkhana, Shane 77, 2Z9
Youkhan•. Wayne 75, 136, 20
Youmara, Paul 229
Young, David 65, 229
Youngman. Ltura 229
Yu, Hyon-Chol
Yu, Li-Jen 229
Yu, Un
Yuen, Cynth ia 201
Yuen, Steven 215
Yung, Helen 201
Wozniak, Brian
Wozniak, Julie 139, 200
The .Key
289
�Out Spectrutn
Copy sheets, 3 R's and stickers
remain in th e office. A file cabinet
once filled to capacity with photos
has been ransacked by editors, staff
and picture-nappers. There are no croppers. The
typewriters still don't work well. Amidst the
carbon sheets and broken orange cropping pencils, the Spectrum Staff sits back and laughs at
the memories of putting together 10719 '84-'85.
Marlow, in the Heart of Darkness, put it best
when he said, " They can only see the mere show,
and never can tell what it really means. " When
the Spectrum comes out each year, people who
read it see completed pages that took many
hours and people to produce. Only the editors
and staff know the work involved in order to
produce a book for Niles West students and
faculty to be proud of. Please remember ... To
Clockwise - Sports Editor senior
Diana Santillan shows off her dynamite new design for the sports section to junior David Bloom, Advisor
Jerome Orr and Design Editor Jackie
Sirajullah. Focussing in on the action
in the yearbook room, junior David
Bloom captures the moment. Bloom
was not only a staff photographer,
but a staff reporter for all sections of
the book. While Happenings Editor
junior Stephanie Leader picks out last
minute photos, Copy Editor junior
Lisa Sandlow and junior Sunny Park
make up captions for the page.
290
Spectrum Staff
err is human. Sorry if we mispelled your names.
The entire staff deserves commendation for not only
doing what the editors asked of them, but for putting up
with me, "fall deliver", and our "We have to talk seriously" talks.
Responsibility to meet deadlines rested on the editors,
and they met them (sooner or later). Anna Karalis and
Jenny Smith became known as the staff comedians. The
twosome spent hours typing the Senior Surveys and putting together Seniors with style in the first deadline.
Laurie Adams (Super Woman) not only did the Underclass Section, but also helped with the Academics Section.
Leah Seef was the "incredible indexer" and another Underclass Editor. Melinda Ring and Linda Kontos pizzazzed up the Clubs Section and answered many "deadline phone calls". Stephanie Leader (Don't Worry I'll
make the Deadline Editor} made every deadline and captured the events in the Happenings Section. Diana SantilIan (I need pictures editor} put together spectacular Sports
Section with new layouts and "ac tion copy". Nikki Rich
and Michelle Burdeen got the pictures taken, sometimes
three and four times. Lisa Sandlow proofed the copy that
was sometimes filled with s pelling and typing errors.
Paula Krone did the amazing Academics Section with no
previous experience. Jackie Sirajulla h did more than just
keep me laughing with his sarcasm and quoted pictures
of Jim King. Even at 2:00 a.m. working on the color
section, we still managed to have some
great laughs, chokes and falls. Sharon
Krone proofed the copy, Josten's Representative Dennis Eder answered the
many questions and Seii.or Orr did
yearbook (even on newspaper time).
Orr not only supplied the answers, but
the Diet Coke, sugarless candies and
gum as well.
Although it seemed that we would
never complete the Spectrum's 296
pages, we did it by working together
and " Mapping it Out" deadline after
deadline.
Julie Keller
Editor-in-Chief
�Counter clockwise - While Club's Editor junior Melinda Ring sketches out
plans for the clubs' section, Assistant Clubs' Editor senior Linda Kontos,
Design Editor senior Jackie Sirajullah and Assistant Seniors' Editor senior
Jenny Smith take time out to think about designs for their own pages.
After the Underclass Section of the Spectrum is finished, junior Laurie
Adams spends time helping junior Paula Krone with the Academics
Section. After spending hours typing the Senior Surveys, seniors Jenny
Smith and Anna Karalis look through pictures to include in the section.
"Index work" is very tedious, but with the help of sophomore Jill Hedrich,
r:e:f:
liiiii;;:;;::::::::::::~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~;;;;.;so;p;h;o;m;;o;re;;L;ea~hSe 's::jo:b::is:a::lo:t:e:a:s:ie:r:.:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::;;:;;iiiii;;I
Spectrum Staff
291
�Separate Wavs
As June finally arrived, students
and faculty saw the results of their
year planned out. Looking back we see
a calendar filled with special dates and
memorable events.
Along the , journey we recall such
sights as the first days of school.
While some students were getting
used to the new route, others were
working on their last journey through
this "Indian Territory". Midway along .
the year's path, "West Travelers"
stopped at such sights as: The First
Friday Night Bash, The Boston Pops
Concert, Shorts and Sunglasses Day,
Homecoming Week, and the Battle of
the Bands. As months passed, traffic
changed and signals showed that an
exit to a new route was up ahead. Signs
directed "student journeyers" to Finals, Prom and Graduation.
This path, Niles West, is only a
small part of the map of life. For underclassmen, this path continues with
more stops to be made up ahead before
departure. Yet for seniors, this path
prepared them for a greater road, with
more stops to be made along the journey. Their itinerary ahead will take
more careful planning and perhaps
will include some detours and roadblocks. But the experience gained in
"INDIAN TERRITORY" will provide
the knowledge and foresight needed
throughout life's journey and "MAPPING IT OUT".
_
292
Departure
Far right: Unit_y . . . Homecoming '84
proved to be successful with everyone
promoting togetherness and school spirit. Below: Caring ... Senior Nina Stein
comforts a friend during band practice.
Right: Encouragement .
Whenever Earl 's Girls need ed a little pep talk, Coach Gene
fO_!l_r_L~as there. Senior Nancy j,,"'
Johnson listens intently to -EarPs wor-ds.
Befow: Team work ... Whether the
Indians were '~inni~g or losing,
their teammates ~ere always
by their side. Here freshman Sue Rubenstein
cheers her teammate on to
victory.
Right:
Loyalty . .
Whether at
basketball
games or track
meets, fans could
be seen cheering our
team to victory.
�Right: Performances
... Cast members
freshmen Mi<;jlelle
Dayan, Jennette
Shedroff, and
sophomore Andrea
Field, finish a dance
for Pow Wow with a
striking pose. Below:
Against the odds
Holding tight to the
ball, this Indian player
is buried by a tough
defensive line.
Below: Entertainment
. .. The Unknown
Comic helped make
the Gong Show a
memorable night.
Far left:
Striving for
perfection
... Careful
attention is
necessary in
order that
one does the
best he can
do. Here,
junior Judy
Mercado
works hard
at improving
her painting
skills. Left:
Cooperation
... Helping
each other
with their
studies are
seniors Nina
Bjolgerud,
Valeria
Attia, and
Xana Costa.
Departure
293
�Right: Aggressiveness ... Volleyball may just be another
game, but to senior David Levine, the fight for victory can be
seen by his expression.
Above: Emotion ... After all the hard
work of learning and perfecting
routines, all that is left for the
pom-pon girls are the
memories of all the
"good times" they have
shared.
Above left to right: Silently supporting ... Although they are on the bench juniors Mushtaq
lkramullah and Mitch Ratnow, along with
Coach Dave Hart, share all the feelings of the
Varsity Basketball players. Returning home
. . Olympic Gold Medalist winner Bart Conner, speaks to students about his experiences at
Channel 7 sportsNiles West. Enthusiasm
caster Mike Adamle as he helps increase the
enthusiasm of the Indians. Strategy ... Junior
Eric Nutting does everything possible in order
to avoid touching the limbo stick on Hawaiian
Day.
294
Departure
Below: Practicing . _. Hours
of hard work were put into every performance
by the Marching Band. Here junior David Rubin P';rfects his trumpet skills. Right: Studying
... Fmdmg a spot where she can study with
music is freshman Traci Dreier.
�Below: Planning ... Whether in art class or
out on the football field, making plans is
vital in achieving perfection.
Right: Victory
Showing
determination as he
scores two points is
senior Jack Dahm.
Mapping
Out
,84-'85
A bus route, a blueprint, and a schedule give directions
to all.
These maps were followed from school's start in the
fall.
Classes were attended, grades, ranks and scores students know,
Students attended HAPPENINGS from Bart Conner
to the Gong Show.
Athletes set records, many cruised down state,
SPORTS were competitive, the Indians first rate.
Above: Having Good Times ... School can be a place for fond
memories as ~ell as hard work. Here, freshmen Marybeth Brocar
and Kris Scalctta "kid around" before their gym class. Defeat ... Senior
Deanne Zych expresses her sorrow after failing to return a serve. Below:
Spirit ... During Homecoming week students could be seen in the cafeteria
participating in such activities as flipper races.
Join, fundraise, and plan in groups AFS to the Band,
All of these CLUBS were found in Indian land.
ACADEMICS included classes and teachers too,
Some took computers and advanced courses were new.
FRESHMEN found that meeting each other was lots
of fun,
First high school classes and assemblies were done.
SOPHOMORES were already adjusted to school,
Now driving their ears was "totally cool!"
JUNIORS began looking towards college and more,
ACT's, SAT's and applications were in store.
SENIORS planned for that special graduation day,
Memories of West and their friends will always stay.
As school began in September, in June summer was
alive,
This was the MAPPING OUT of the years 1984-85.
Julie Keller '85
Departure
295
�'"Two roads diverged in a wood, and I I took the one less traveled by,
And that has niade all the difference.,,
Robert Frost
J
/
296
Departure
·
�. ..
ti
l'i.
L
. f.ft I ~ft"~
• I ~KJ~y~l
·I
•
~
'< '
I
.~'i
.l
t ,•
i:.
tl
7
l
l L
I'
'
I
r·
••
I'
1..
�r'
, ....
u·'
.'
>I.,,
1 ,,,
•
•
l"J
.,....
I
,
"'
j
I
•
~
..
• •t
0\f '•
�~d"il' TliLE:
JOB NO.
'MAPPo\G
#24LOCAfJON=
. NILES WEST 1-!IGH SCHOOL
OAI<. TON
AT
... Df>.AWI~ BY:
SPECTRGM
::::- .
\
,4
EDENS
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 1985; Volume 24
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1985
Spectrum
Mapping it out; The arrival
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Keller, Julie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 9/17/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1985
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1984-1985
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
302 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1985
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Josten's; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980s
1984
1984-1985 school year
1985
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/a7f4c082e099fa908575a7867f6db249.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=RXvOVbxHfU8RMZSxYSVNGLrUHGZwpbEWrMosZo9B0TMZstgB-WCqDr0EOBVv3eoNjh60OTHKzL3H-i2Ofq%7EohM322LXMsNt44J7wbsoWOZJHY2pu-xvh6IT7NZ298hjiRtFmx6xYSpkcnz6Y74taRBpaEtZjdlrqcM1CsXUfnjuC2M5c5b%7ExNMc3NGAeTdaqWIDRn3hu1AfEjK5HNfOQdE9MVdv3PsMpLUosNdtyGcUGmXkVLuv938Bu2HOkp26V6KZwcYasAFHNCPVeN2NyzTS0TYvFfU8ppe5iz1mK4el9nX3hNoQOWCYBesBVyyc0iGFdp6%7E613dMqJBFbO88YQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
958442aefe04c191c1609154914541a6
PDF Text
Text
'
I
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
THE
ANNUAL
CHECKUP
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
CHECKING IN CHECKING IN
1. On my first day at Niles West I ...
O got locked inside my locker by a senior.
O brought treats for my homeroom.
D accidentally went into the wrong bathroom.
D spent the day in BAC.
2. The first time I parked in the student lot I ...
O backed into 285 pound Joe Schmoe's brand new
Porshe.
O was allowed to park in the handicap space due to a
broken pinky.
O found out that I was in the teacher's lot, thus obtaining
a ticket.
O hit Dr. Ring's car before turning into the lot, giving me
another day in BAC.
3. Before school every morning I watch
D the weather.
D the Thundercats.
O Tom and Jerry.
O the time pass in BAC.
4. The first time I went to see my dean I
[] cried hysterically and begged him not to give me a
detention.
O shook his hand and introduced myself.
O called my mom to come in with me.
D got assigned to BAC.
5. Dressing myself for school was easy because I
D coordinated a perfectly matched outfit the night before.
D wore the same thing every day.
O grabbed the closest thing on my floor.
D came in my pajamas.
6. My first time at the Homecoming dance I
D stood in the corner waiting until most of the seniors
were off the dance floor.
D showed off my incredible dancing talents, giving me a
spot on the next Dance Fever.
D fell asleep because the dance started an hour past my
bedtime.
D talked to the chaperons about my BAC's.
D equipped with a mirror for periodical grooming between classes.
D a complete disaster.
11. On my first date I ...
D spilled a drink on my date.
D got something black stuck between my teeth.
D burped in a fancy restaurant.
D talked about school (and all my BAC's).
12. After school I usually . . .
D stayed after for extra curricular activities.
D went straight to the library to begin studying.
D raced home to watch the last 5 minutes of General
Hospital.
D left the BAC room and headed for room 140 to serve
my detention.
13. During a fire drill I . . .
O fainted from excitement.
D scanned the school looking for the fire.
D told on the person who pulled the alarm.
D remained seated in BAC until my dean thought of my
punishment for pulling the alarm.
14. The day before holiday break I . . .
D caught the chicken pox and stayed in the entire 2
weeks.
O baked Christmas cookies for all of my teachers.
D started my vacation early by not coming to school at
all.
D completed my list to 51)nta Claus instead of doing
homework during BAC.
15. The first thing I did when I got up in the morning was
D looked at myself in the mirror and wondered 'why they
call it "beauty sleep".
O put on my Mickey Mouse slippers.
D used the toilet.
D turned on the lights because I' m afraid of the dark.
16. When I stayed home sick I
D watched Scooby Doo.
..
D went shopping.
7. In the cafeteria I . . .
D studied diligently for my next class.
O patrolled all of the tables to make sure everyone threw
away their garbage.
D waited politely at the end of the lunch line for my turn.
D bought a cellophane wrapped sandwich and took it
back to BAC with me.
8. At the first basketball game I . ..
D scored for the other team.
D won the game for us by scoring all the points.
D fell off the bleachers and broke my toe.
D was assigned to another BAC for threatening the other
team's cheerleaders.
9 . Every morning in homeroom I .. .
D sat in my seat attentively and made sure not to miss
any announcements.
D fell asleep.
D made 101 excuses for being late again.
D got called down to BAC.
10. My locker was .. .
D empty (because I carried all my books around with
me.)
D covered with pictures of my hearthrobs.
...o
...... .
I
I
Sophomo re Gloria Catanese and junior !Janielle Singer cuddle together t o
keep warm during a football g;;ime. Dedicat ed Indians fans faithfully attend
sporting events regardless o'f the weather.
�-
~·
37:1.. 77.3 /
N71~.sp
I 9¢>f
CHECKING IN CHECKING IN
Many students c hoose not to have a study hall, and therefore must complete homework during other free t ime. Senior Janet Till find s a quiet spot
t o catch up on some reading before her big t est.
D called all my teachers to find out what homework
missed.
DEC
D celebrated for missing a day of BAC.
17. When I had my phone number written on the bathroom
wall I . . .
D told the dean.
D covered it with liquid paper.
D stayed home from school.
D got caught while writing it and received another day in
BAC.
18. When I was assigned homework I ...
D wrote it in my Chandler's immediately so I wouldn't
forget it.
D got the answers over the phone from my classmates.
O didn't bother doing it at all.
O did it while sitting in BAC.
19. During a test I . . .
D concentrated and took my time.
D copied the answers off my shoe.
LJfell into a deep sleep and snored loudly.
D got caught cheating off of the smartest person in the
class, therefore ending up in BAC.
20. When I got to school every morning I ...
D went straight to the bathroom to fix my hair.
O ran to my first class since I already missed homeroom.
D sat in the cafeteria socializing with friends.
D went to homeroom at 7:00 sharp to get a good seat in
in the first row.
21. During the Back to School pep assembly I
D studied.
D cheered for the wrong class.
D kept screwing up "the wave".
D threw toilet paper at a dean, and therefore got sent to
BAC.
22. The first time I forgot my locker combination I . ..
D stole someone else's books.
D went out to lunch instead of going to class.
D cried while I waited for my locker partner to come
open the locker.
D saved myself the trouble and went directly to the BAC
room.
23. The dumbest thing I ever did was . ..
D color coordinated my spirals with my folders and textbooks.
D wrote down all my teachers birthdays so that I could
buy them presents.
D brought my parents with me to a school dance so they
D could take pictures of me and my date.
D actually brought homework with me to BAC.
24. During gym class I . . .
D always wore my uniform to receive all my points.
D volunteered to run the mile several times for extra
credit.
D threw a basketball at my teacher and knocked him/her
out.
D was sent to BAC for pushing a freshman into the pool.
25. My favorite class was
D gym.
D lunch.
D study hall.
O BAC.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
2005
�Spectrum 1988
[J
Volume 26
Niles Township High School
[J
West Division
c
Oakton At Edens
TJ
•
'
c
[:}
/
Skokie, IL. 60077
Students take time during study hall to check last night's homework.
This way, they'll be sure to receive an A.
Senior Amy Fullett tests her strength after
school in the fitness room. Daily workouts bring
her closer and closer to her goals.
Tit le
��rGf.l
IN
HERE
�The special night has finally arrived! Senior Karin Orslc anticipates a fun-filled evening
while waiting for her date.
4
Checking In
Karyn Elliott, one of the ten nominees for
Homecoming Queen, and Craig Gramatls, noml·
nee for King, enjoy a pleasant ride down Oakton
street during the parade. Many clubs also took
part In the parade with creative multicolored
floats.
�Checking In
Along with the high ranked status of "the senior class" comes the
privilege of being nominated to Homecoming court. King and Queen
nominees anxiously await the results of the election.
Early every weekday
morning, the tranquil, undisturbed halls of NiWeHi undergo a remote transformation. Students begin to pile
into the building by the dozens, and tranquility is suddenly replaced by an explosion of ear-piercing voices.
" Checking In" has become a
daily ritual of these high
school students. It acknowledges the start of another
challenging school day.
Students riding the school
bus usually arrive first , thus
enjoying a full 30 minute free
time. They await the appearance of their buses at various stops throughout Linco lnwood, Morton Grove,
Niles, and Skokie. More fortunate students, normally
upperclassmen, have the
privilege of driving to school.
Students prefer to drive
rather than take the bus because it means an extra half
hour of sleep and a later departure from home. Nevertheless, even driving has its
disadvantages. Arriving at
school later often means
searching for a parking
space, and sometimes walking from the far end of the
lot in bad weather.
Once inside the building,
the majority of students
lounge in the cafeteria. A
manifold of loud , chattering
voices echo throughout the
cafeteria , Oakton Lobby,
and hallways. Others prefer
a more serene environment,
choosing the library or resource centers to complete
homework. An overabundance of students wait for
their turn in front of the
overcrowded bathroom mirrors, and the pounding of
basketballs vibrate throughout the contest gym.
Finally , the 7:30 bell
sounds . The previously
crowded hallways are suddenly empty and peaceful.
Only the familiar sound of
the P.A. announcements can
be heard. Another school
day has begun .
Junior Calvin Ramseyer enjoys the excess attention he receives after his unfortunate
injury. Close friends and classmates take time out of their schedules to comfort him.
A smile of satisfaction appears on senior
Jlnjer Brody's face as she completes a
perfectly coordinated routine. As usual,
the pom pon girls use creativity and skill·
ful moves to Impress their audience.
Checking in
5
�Checking Up On
Vocabulary
Any intelligent student at
Niles West knows the importance of a well developed vocabulary. No matter what
class a student takes, vocabulary always plays a part.
Vocabulary can even help a
student relate to both past
events, and new experiences. Every high school
student should know these
few terms:
Freshman (fesh/man), 1.
Undermostclassman. 2. A
student who buys elevator
passes. 3. A student who
looks for homeroom grade
on his report card. 4. Someone who brings home every
book and studies them vigorous I y, even though
homework wasn't assigned .
5. A student who wanders
aimlessly.
Sophomore (sot/a mor),
1. Underclassman. 2. A student who thinks he knows
what he is doing, but
doesn't. 3 . A student who
rules the busses since juniors and seniors don't take
them.
Junior (jUn/yar), 1. Upperclassman. 2. A student
who realizes college is
around the corner. 3. A victim of the ACT and SAT.
Senior (sen/yar), 1. Up-
permostclassman. 2. A student who knows what to do
yet prefers not to do it. 3.
One whose main function is
laziness. 4. A student who
knows, loves, and anxiously
waits for David Letterman to
come on. 5. A student who
suffers from senioritis.
Senioritis (sen/yar itis), 1.
The incurable disease of desiring to graduate from high
school without working. 2.
Disease can affect a senior
only 3. symptoms include:
laziness, boredom, lack of
sleep, and carelessness.
Varsity football players Brian Buehling and
Pablo Blanco receive explosive cheers from a
rowdy audience. With that boost of confidence
players feel more secure about the upcoming
game.
One, two, three, four, ... Pom pon
members Monica Uhm and Kelly
Cordes contribute ideas for a new
routine while trying to keep count
of the one's they have already
learned.
I
Junior Jenny Duda is deeply touched by a compliment she
has just received from a friend. Sometimes a few simple
words from others can brighten up a student's day.
6
Checking In
As Indian fans ' watch atteritively from the
bleachers, the Varsity football team prepares for
an~ther clever play. Daily practice is required of
team members throughout the season.
�Mobs of excited students support the Indians
as they advance to another victory. School
sporting events prove to be popular among
NIWeHI students, and usually result In an
abundance of attendants.
Sophomore punkers Denise Panoutsos and
Lilliana Engel discuss how they obtain their
lovely hair color. Many strange and unusual
sights haunt the hallways on Halloween.
Suspense finally comes to an end as the Homecoming King and Queen are announced.
Seniors Joy Grossberg and Anthony lrplno enjoy their reign of King and Queen.
Checking In
7
�Oral reports are often required of students in many classes. Arthur Khamis and
James Lee listen attentively as Tim Ledwon reads his paper to the class .
...
Seniors
Regardless of how diverse
each individual of the class
ot ·33 was. they all shared
they
one common trait were finally SENIORS!!! College appl1cat1ons flooded the
desks of these students. and
frequent visits with their
counselors occurred. This
was· the exciting time they
had patiently waited for. The
discovery of the college they
would be attending highlighted the entire year.
Other special moments
added pleasure and enjoyment to senior life. This time
more than ever students
were certain to attend
events such as the Homecoming dance. football
games. Turnabout. and
prom. knowing that this
would be their final opportunity.
Seniors focused their attention upon possibilities for
the future. Besides college.
various other options were
available. The Armed Forces
made frequent visits and
talked with interested students. Others chose the
world of work as their future
by searching for full-time "
jObS
Seniors made their final
year at West a memorable
one by taking part in the student government. school
sports. organizations. and
plays. They were definitely a
rowdy bunch. always making
themselves known at school
assemblies as they chanted
loudly. "Senior! Seniors!"
Senior Jeannine DiModica and fellow classmate catch up on the latest West
Word news. Students look forward to reading the school newspaper when it
is distributed on Wednesdays.
,
I
Gina Bravos and Ken Munic are stunned by the gossip they hear from a classmate.
Students find some free time in their schedules to spend with friends.
8
Division-Seniors
�Let's hear it for the senior! Pablo Blanco participates in the
excitement at the Homecoming Pep Assembly.
Division-Seniors
9
�Enthusiasm rocked the hallways, as school spirit erupted throughout NiWeHi! The feelings of suspense and excitement roared in the gymnasium during pep assemblies. Friends and enemies alike forgot their differences
and set out for a common goal, to cheer out teams to
victory.
The feelings of unity and enthusiasm were evident as
the flocks of student crammed into the gymnasium. Explosions of red and white bodies filled the once empty
bleachers. Fans yelled, screamed, and of course, chanted
the school spirit songs.
School spirit was not only shown at the pep assemblies,
but throughout the entire week leading up to the games.
The Midnight Riders displayed much school spirit
throughout the season. They went on toilet paper frenzies at varsity athletes' houses to inspire positive winning
attitudes.
Homecoming week arrived, bringing with it mobs of
psyched Indians. Hundreds of painted students went on a
spirit warpath to express their enthusiasm. Activites for
the week consisted of dress up days which involved class
levels wearing different colors and unusual styles of dress
attire, contests for the best toga, greatest putting ability
in golf, and the quick football uniform change contest.
These were all held to boost spirit and morale. The dedication to school spirit will never die in the hearts of our
true-blue, red and white Indians.
���If one were to ask seniors , "What 's new at
school? " , they would
probably answer, "Not
much!" In fact, some
would consider the absence of Nibs in the vending machines · or the di~
continuation of "th'e
thought for the day' ' in
the daily bulletin as the
most significant turn of
their high school careers;
however , with time
comes change, and during the past four years,
the senior class has
adapted to several transformations within the
school. Some alterations
were advantageous to
students , while others
forced students to adjust
to different lifestyles at
school. Each September,
students returned finding
at least one aspect of
their school different.
Some of these changes
that the seniors saw during their four year terms
"
were:
A NEWLY REPAVED
PARK I NG LOT lacking
spe,ed bumps and potholes and providing a
smoother ride for C~RS.
A CAR, and numerous
watches painted on the
uninteresting cafeteria
wall by several talented
STUDENTS .
THE STUDENTS' dream of
a pop machine was finally
realized in 1985 when one
was installed in the hall
outside of the cafeteria.
For many students, the
soda replaced school
lunches and, hence, created disapproval among
the ADM INISTRATION .
THE ADM INISTRATION
decided to revoke students' privileges of free
access in the halls af,ter a
series of senior pranks. A
new system of closed hall-
ways was incorporated to
decrease disorder and
CLASSROOM DISRUPTION.
CLASSROOM DISRUPTION due to hallway noise
was a key reason for installing beige carpeting
outside classrooms. Besides absorbing sound , it
gave a neater appearance
to THE HALLWAYS.
THE HALLWAYS were
painted pink to compliment the tiny bits of pink
in the tiles which were
covered a year later with
CARPETING .
While each class might
claim to have seen it all,
every student will always
see the new come in and
the old go out. Each year,
our school has continued
to expand in hopes of creating a perfect environ ment in which students
and faculty can learn and
work.
�O.k., we 're seniors!
We've struggled through
the difficult years of high
school. The so called
"blow-off year" has finally
arrived, right? Wrong!
Plenty of hard work was
still ahead for students in
their senior year. College
preparations made up the
bulk of this hard work.
Many students failed to
realize the importance of
meeting application deadlines. "Colleges filled up
so quickly, this year more
than any. If you missed a
deadline, they wouldn't
even give you the benefit
of the doubt," commented college counselor
Frank Mustari.
Besides application
deadlines, colleges pressured seniors to keep
grades up and to choose
challenging senior year
courses. Colleges commonly refused to admit
students who met class
rank and test score requirements, but took
"push-over classes" and
let their grades drop during senior year.
Students who had beei:i
accepted to a college
couldn't afford to let their
grades drop either. Even
after admission, the colleges kept a close watchful eye on the students'
performance in the classroom until graduation.
College deadlines and
requirements definitely
put a strain on seniors. To
cope with these pressures, seniors had to continue working as hard as
in their previous high
school years.
,
I
���Every year in May, something isn't
right. The hallways seem more quiet
and less crowded. Freshmen walk
unharassed. The senior section of
the cafeteria is suddenly uninhabited. Students notice that the seniors
have disappeared. The big question
is: Where have all the seniors
gone??? For many years, seniors
have banded together to blow off
one day of school, know as Senior
Cut Day. On this day, seniors gather
together at a beach, the forest preserve, or other favorite outdoor spot
to relax and party with their obnoxiously rowdy peers. When asked how
long Senior Cut Day has existed, Mr.
Albiani responded, "For as long as I
can remember."
Controversy has arisen over this
tradition , and many efforts have
been made to stop this unruly behavior. "I don't see anything wrong
with Senior Cut Day," commented
junior Estelle Nikolakakis. " Seniors
deserve a day off anyway." However, the deans and administration feel
differently about the situation . They
have tried to deter this one day
strike with extra long detensions and
suspensions, but the seniors always
seem to prevail. "I hope Senior Cut
Day will still be a tradition when I'm a
senior," stated freshman Geoff
Pyter.
�Some seniors have very unusual names. Some don't. We've taken some of those not so unusual
names and made them unusual.
Don't you think it would be funny
if:
SCOTT was an EVE instead of
ari ADAMS
SARI was a BARBER instead of a
BAKER
SHERI was a HOT DOG instead
of a BERGER
PABLO was a NEGRO instead of
a BLANCO
MELANIE was a CIRCLE instead
of a BLOCK
PETE was a ROME instead of an
ATHANS
ALLISON was a RIVER instead of
a BROOKS
ANGIE was a BLACK instead of a
BROWN
.
KELLY was a JEANS instead of a
CORDES
TRACI was a WASHER instead of
a DREIER
ANN was a BOWLER instead of a
FISHER
DANNY was a RED instead of a
GOLD
LISA was a WEEKDAY instead of
a HALLIDAY
HELEN was a STOMACH instead
of a HART
BRIAN was an IRAQ instead of
an ISRAEL
BRAD was a HOLE instead of a
CAVE
JACK was a REEF instead of a
CORAL
ANNA was a LEVI instead of a
LEE
TOMMY was a JUNE instead of
a MAY
BRIAN was a BUDWEISER
instead of a MILLER
CHARLOTTE was a FOREST
instead of a PARK
GREG was a SINGIN' instead of
a RAPPIN
HERB was a CARTER instead of
a REGAN
DEBORAH was a TURKEY
instead of a RUBIN
GWEN was a DANCER instead of
a SINGER
TRACEY was a BOW instead of a
SPEAR
ABBY was a MOON instead of a
STAR
EMILY was a NOPE instead of a
YEP
JEAN was a ME instead of a
YOO
���Toilet paper, heaps and heaps of
soft toilet paper, was found thrown
over the trees and bushes. Senior
Midnight Riders scurried silently in
the darkness of the night. Every
evening before a football, soccer, or
basketball game, a group of dedicated senior girls took a couple of
hours to bake cookies, make creative posters, and gather up rolls
and rolls of toilet paper to decorate
the players' houses. These acts
boosted the spirit not only of the
players, but also allowed these girls
to actively participate in bringing
spirit to all of NiWeHi.
Commenting on the spirited group
are some of the senior Midnight Riders. "Midnight Riding allowed me to
get involved in school spirit. It was a
great feeling the next morning when
the players told us that we did a great
job teepeeing their houses. It made me
feel appreciated and totally psyched
me up for those Friday night games,"
stated Cathy Smith. Another senior rider, Amy Fullet, added , " Sometimes the
players didn't get enough credit for all
their hard work. Having their houses
tee-peed let them know that we cared
and appreciated all of their efforts."
Even though Midnight Riding was not
always compatible with the Riders'
schedules, this activity still allowed
them to participate in school spirit,
even after the school day ended at
NiWeHi!
�What are they? They're
reminisciences from the
past be they good or bad.
Here are some selections
from the 83-88 jukebox.
Select your favorite from
the choices mentioned
below.
Brad Kave "Born in the
USA" (Bruce
Springsteen)
Bob Adams "And
happiness is all you
need" (Led Zepplin)
Rick Schaefer "Blame is
better to give than to
receive" (Rush)
Ross Fischoff "So much
style without
substance, so much
stuff without style"
(Rush)
Caryn Berk "Oh, we're
half way there. Oh, oh,
living on a prayer"
(Bon Jovi)
Cathy Smith "We are
always wanting the
things we cannot find.
You know that we are
always wasting time'
(lnxs)
Jimmy Jung "Just take a
sad song and make it
better" (Beatles)
Steve Schaffer "It's
been such a long time,
I think I should be
going. Time doesn't
wait for me. It keeps
on rolling" (Boston)
Amy Chertow "That's
what friends are for"
(Dionne Warwick)
Preston Clark "The
Indians needed food;
they needed skinds for
a roof. They only took
what they needed.
Baby, millions of
buffalo were the
"
proof'' (Ted (gonzo)
Nugent)
Evie Murgas "The
future's open wide"
(Modern English)
Howard Aronesti "With a
little help from my
friends" (Beatles)
Karla Krone "But which
ever way I go, I come
back to the place
where you are" (Peter
Gabriel)
Susan Silverman "You've
got a friend" (James
Taylor)
Tracey Michaels "I will
get by" (Grateful
Dead)
Larry Mills "Poor man
wanna be king and
then king ain't
satisfied 'til he rules
eNerything" (Bruce
Springsteen)
Joe Czernick ''What a
long strange trip it's
been" (Grateful Dead)
���That was the question that every
senior had to ask continuously during his or her four years at Niles
West. Students either studied hard
and had limited free time, or didn't
study and depended upon pure fate
and good luck.
When first entering high school,
most students studied strenuously
to get off to a good start. Like most
freshmen, books were carried home
by the dozen. Sophomore year,
part-time jobs and other activities
became part of the daily schedule,
and students' free time was restricted to an even greater extent. Eventually, junior year arrived and students received the big warning. " Get
your act together for college NOW!"
This bit of advice was heard time
and time again. Some chose to listen
to these sincere words of wisdom,
while others ignored them. PSAT's
and ACT's came into the picture,
and students began looking into col-
lege and career choices. Last, but
never least, senior year appeared.
Signs of "senioritis" were diagnosed
among members of the senior class.
Some of the more common symptoms included laziness. lack of interest in school work, and the downright urge to party! By the end of the
year, most seniors hadn't a care in
the world. They felt they deserved
freedom from homework after three
long tedious years of studying. This
was their time to sit back, relax, and
enjoy themselves for the remainder
of their high school lives. They had
finally fulfilled their requirements
and applied to schools that they
were interested in attending. All that
was left to do was wait. So seniors
waited for the day that they would
become freshmen once again. Soon ,
they would have to ask themselves
that same question one more time.
To study or not to study, that is the
question.
�Many teachers have fam iliar
sayings that their students will always remember. Those same
words, phrases, sentences and
quotes are something we can all
relate to. Some of these quotes
will go down in the Niles West History book.
Mr. Schutt - "I'm not going to
be your buddy, your pal, or
your friend."
Mr. Strnad - "Teens are great!"
Mr. Koch - "Join the band
wagon."
Mr. Savage - "Join the track
team and you'll get an
automatic A."
Mr. Hill - "Hey tigers!"
Miss O'Reiley - "Come on
chi co." (Erase ... erase ... )
Mr. Dvorak - "5, 5, or l."
Mr. Lucas - "This year I'm going
to get real strict with you
girls."
Mr. Boevers - "Oh sorry, I got
sidetracked again."
Mrs. Hentz - "Alright ... I'm
wrong again."
Ms. VanDorpe - "Hmmmm."
Miss Stevens - "25 extra points
if you turn your outline in on
Monday."
Mr. Galla - "Any comments, any
questions, can you think of
anything?"
Mr. Orr - "This year I'm not
going to yell. If you want a fall
delivery ... "
Mr. Knaak - "Open your
Warrener's."
���"Make sure you have
lead in your .mechanical
pencil." These words erlcompass the advice of
senior Gail Gutterman to
those preparing to take
the PSAT. Gail, along with
fellow seniors Lisa Halliday, Meena Ravella, and
Nick Nafpliotis, was
named a national merit
semi-finalist.
To become a semi-finalist, a student must take
the PSAT as a junior.
Those students who
score in the top 1.5 percent are semi-finalists and
may try for the rank of "finalist." About 90 percent
of the semi-finalists become finalists. Those who
score in the top 4.2 percent are given the honor
of ·~ eommended stuLisa focused her essay
dents." The raw score for on her future plans and
merit semi-finalists varies her extra-curricula r activifrom year-to year but is ties. Nick wrote about his
usually between 194 and time playing football, his
197. The cut-off this year work on the mural on the
was 197 for a semi-finalist cafeteria wall, and various
and 180 for a commend- jobs during his highed student. Our four semi- school career. Meena
finalists easily made the opted to focus her essay
cut-off with scores rang- mainly on the subject of
ing from 200 to 208.
prejudice, and Gail wrote
Once a student is about how dissecting a
named a semi-finalist, the frog affected her life.
next steps to become a fiTheir academic goals
nalist are to get a counsel- are as varied as their esor's recommendat ion and say topics. Meena is
to write an essay. The headed toward an ecotopic for this year's essay nomics major, while Nick
was simply to write about is going into engineering.
yourself. Our four merit Gail plans to go into liberal
semi-finalists approached arts with a pre-med mathis topic in many differ- jor, and Lisa is moving toent ways.
wards marine biology.
One of the main benefits of becoming a national merit semi-finalist, and
then a finalist, is that it
opens up the opportunity
of special merit scholarships to the students. At
the very least, colleges
are greatly impressed.
The main pieces of advice to future PSAT testtakers given by Gail , Nick,
and Meena were to take
practice tests and to
study the vocabulary.
Students should also try
not to worry about the
test too much, according
to Lisa . And , most importantly, don 't forget the
lead for your pencil!
�Don't the constant
whines of teenagers usually concern what they
should wear to school tomorrow, or where they
should go over the weekend? Everyone wants to
be at the right place and
do what is cool and accepted by everyone else.
To put an end to this nonsense, a list has been
composed for your reference. So the next time
you're in doubt. don't
panic. Check this out!
What's Out
string bracelets
Squirt shirts
convertibles
Grateful Dead
pep assemblies
Reeboks
tie dye
McDonald's
spring break
leather
tapered
mini-skirts
stone washed
"Guess"
prom
rhinestone bracelets
oxfords
station wagons
Bon Jovi
classes
Nikes
paisley
school cafeteria
finals
polyester
bell bottoms
knickers
pin striped
"Gloria Vanderbuilt"
F,tosh-Soph Mixer
everyone etse
���You're planning to take an A.P.
course! Ask yourself these questions
before you commit yourself. Are
A.P. classes the most challenging
courses at West? Can I cram for the
essay test the night before? Even
though the answers to these significant questions differ, one thing that
all students agree on is the 20 hours
of studying needed each week. Depending on the content, A. P. classes
differ. All teachers conduct their
classes in varying ways, and A.P. students have a variety of opinions
about A.P. classes:
Greg Rudin "For a big guy like me, I
can handle anything."
Brian Buehling "They are extremely
hard, especially if you do not study."
Tom Dallianis "Not a blowoff, a lot of
work. Afterall, it is a college credit
it is worth."
Mike Tipesco " Challenging."
Eric Biljetina "I think it is the
same as an honors class. There's
just more homework."
Eric Orsic "Basically they are
pretty challenging. "
Anne Liosatos "Stimulate my
thinking. "
�A congruent group, just as one.
Our senior class shared lots of
fun.
Together we started at a time
not so near,
App ~opriately named freshman
year.
Meeting each other, such an
easy start,
Not even a thought of our final
depart.
Sophomore year developed with
the name,
Our bunch of wise fools did not
easily tame .
The games and antics were part
of our spirit,
Too bad nobody else wanted to
hear it.
Junior year started off with a
blast,
Rockets glared, for we became
upperclass.
College and preparation
required some thought,
Without all these, most would
have been caught.
At last senior year was finally
achieved ,
Along with the spirit on which
we believed.
Together our class laughed,
cried, and learned ,
Obtaining the position we
consistently urged.
Our spirit has leapt to soaring
heights,
From here we will try with all
our mights.
���Where will you be after college
graduation? Maybe you will be the
next lotto winner, the new bass player for Bruce Springsteen, or maybe
even the new Larry Bird. The future
lies in your hands, shaped by your
hopes and dreams. When Niles West
seniors were asked what their after
college plans were, they gave the
following responses:
"I hope to be drafted by the
Cubs."
Brad Kave
''To vacation in Hawaii and
become a physical therapist.''
Lilianna Williamson
"To be a D.J. for B96."
Aurleto Merkato
"I'd like to attend graduate
school and become a doctor.
Vince Fang
"I want to be very, very rich."
Anthony lrpino
"I'd like to marry a rich and
successful guy."
Tracey Michaels
"To be a high school math
teacher.''
Jenny Anast
"I'd like to invent mirrored
contact lenses."
Carrie Hintzke
"I am going to move to Bedrock
so I can live with my dad and
workout with stone weights and
get huge."
Howie Aronesti
"I wish to reconcile with my
parents for their Audi 5000 S."
John Puljic
�Many changes took
place between freshman
and senior year. Seniors
walked around empty
handed, while the naive
babies of the school, the
"freshies," carried
around their entire locker
with a schedule in clear
view. They had to be cautious of their every move,
because humiliation
seemed to follow them
everywhere, whether
walking into the wrong
classroom, tripping up the
stairs, or dropping trays
in the cafeteria. These
events caused enough
embarrassment to last a
lifetime, or so it seemed.
Sophomore year
brought a relief from the
pressure of freshman status. The worries of getting, or actually forgetting, how to get to the
gym had disappeared.
Horray! The excitement
of being an upperclass-
man came junior year
when they were finally
seated on the lower level
for pep assemblies, received driver's licenses,
and became part of varsity teams. As juniors, they
began to think about post
high school plans.
Seniors at last, they
had made it to the top!
They didn't have anyone
to look up to anymore,
just younger people to
look at and impress with
their new superiority.
Seniors not only had the
chance to feel "cool" this
year, but also finally had
to decide on the college
they would be attending.
The following quotes by
seniors reflect how they
feel they have changed:
"I have . . .
.
become more mature"
. . . . Cindy Levrne
fewer brain cells" ....
Ben Vashon
become more sure of
myself aiid -'have
longer hair" ... . Evie
Murgas
become more
immature" .... Kevin
Lochner
come to Niles West
and gotten better
looking' '. .... Staci
Stratigakes
better times" ....
Kelly Cordes
grown one and onehalf inches" ....
Anthony lrpino
straighter hair"
Stephanie Gold
become more
obnoxious" ....
Wendy Martin
blonder hair now"
Dana Siciliano
a better way of
cVessing, a lot better"
.... Ken Munic
learned how to deal
with Niles West" ... .
Cathy Smith & Tracey
Michaels
���Partying, going to flicks, and cruising is how we, the seniors, spent our
weekends. Even though we couldn't
always find a happenin' spot, we always managed to find a way to have
a fine time. Not everyone hung out
with the same people, but within
crowds. The more mellow student
found himself more content just
studying at home or simply relaxing.
However, the majority of students
found themselves searching for
something new and exciting to do.
Seniors felt that their weekends had
changed entirely since their freshman year. Most say that they now
have more freedom. The following
list gives an idea of how the class of
'88 spent their weekends.
Julie Wickell . .. " I studied and
went to church ... I think."
Frank Brodsky . .. "I tried to block
school out of my mind."
Anonymous ... "I hung out at the
Touhy McDonald's and squeeled
my tires."
Lisa Meisner . . . " I went out with
Gus."
Brad Carstens ... "I studied with
Ducky."
Ann Liosatos ... "I caught up on
sleep."
Kevin Lochner ... "I had a big tea
party and watched the Smurfs."
Roderick Pintang . .. "I went to
dances and to parties with my
friends. "
Greg Rappin ... "I played in a
band."
Dawn Jacobs .. . "I stayed home
and studied with Ducky and
Brad."
Angela Hanga ... " I got chased by
cops from one place to
another."
Stacy Stratigakes ... "I planned a
diet that would start on
Monday."
�People come and people go,
It happens every day.
And though good-bye is such a
simple word,
I find it hard to say.
Our friendships in these past
four years,
I've cherished from the start.
Although we ' re going our
separate ways,
We 'll still be close at heart.
As I sadly watch you leaving me,
I'll try hard not to cry.
Because this isn't the only time,
I'll have to say good-bye.
��Juniors Jeni Duda and Danielle Chams find a cozy spot on the front lawn to finish
studying for their test. Studying together often helps students to accomplish
more work in less time.
, ,.. -,:·
l ~..~ "., .,, ....
Juniors
lJ pp er cl.l'>'>Jllen at I.is t 1
U11fortu11.itely. 1un1ors found
t Ii.it be111g upperclassmen
w.isn"t "" gl.1rnorous as 1t
Ii.id orH e <,eerned Of course
1u111or ye.ir brought about
rn.iny '>peer.ii privileges. Drrv·
111g to sc hool rdther than tak
111g tile bus was one exut1ng
ll.ippe111ng S1t t111g on the
n1.11n floor during assern
Illies. Liking part 1n Vdrs1ty
dnrght
c,por ts. becorrnng a M 1
Rider. .in d di tendrng prom
.1lso provided enioyrnent for
1u111ors
However. 1u111or yedr .ilso
Ill ough t .ibout more pres ·
'>Ult' .111d stress tha11 ever be
fore Prep.nation for college
bq~.in with PSAT. SAT . .ind
ACT tests Class r ank sud
denly 1Jec.1111e dn 1mport;mt
111.1tter To <,ome 1u111ors. this
w.i'> ,1 pie.rs.mt surprise. to
o tlH'r '>. " rn.11or disappoint
Upper cl.1<,srne11
rnent
le.irned that scor es frorn th e
tests . .ilong with their c l,b'>
r,mk. would .rlrnost solely de
terrrnne .idm1ss1on t o col ·
Ch.illeng1ng cl.i'>Se'>
leges
such ,is U S Hist ory. chem
1stry. arnf Americm L1ter.1
lur e .ippe,ired .is p.rrt of JU
111or s· d,11ly sc hedules. As the
worklo.id 111cre.ised. 1un1ors
h.id to f111d time somewh ere
111 th e ir busy ddys to concen·
lrdle more h eavily on their
cl.i'>ses P.irt time JObs be
c.1111e ,1 desire of rn,my JU
111ors who wished to pur
cluse th en own c.1r. 1nsur
.ince. or s1111ply lldve extrd
spend ing money Respons1
b1lrty c.ime along with the
stdlu s of be111g uppercl.iss
rne11. thus tr.i11sform1ng na
1ve stude11ts 111to c.ipdble
.1dult s.
Not another application! Marni Pierini takes full advantage of all the colleges present at College Night while Shannon Crawly waits, rather impatiently.
,
I
U.S. History is one of the coarses required of juniors. This class studies'diligently
knowing that the Constitution test is on its way.
44
Division-Juniors
...
�..
.•.
All students need to take a break from their classes at one
moment or another. Angelo Michaels finds time to relax before hurrying off to his next class.
Division-Juniors
45
�Prom Preparations
Picture a lovely June evening. Imagine a fancy banquet hall where streamers drop from the celling and brightly
colored roses decorate the .tables surrounding a magnificent dance floor.
Upon this floor a crowd. of Juniors and
Senio. s dance to a seven piece orchesr
tra and have the time of their lives at
Prom.
Now picture a group of dedicated Ju•
nior Class Cabinet members pondering
a theme, choosing the favors and ar·
ranging. decorations for the. Prom.
These .Juniors, along with the Sponsor,
Mrs. Horwitz. create the gtitter of
Prom. The responsibilities of the cabi..
net include choosingthe location. auditioning the band, and selecting the exact cot-Ors and styles of the bids and
favors.
Student$ may ask why the Juniors,
rather than the Seniors, arrange Prom.
Cabinet member, Dawn Rugendorf explains. "It's like a present to the Seniors or a farewell party. By the time
May comes along, Seniors are getting
set for graduation and don't want all
the responsibility of having to create
their own Prom."
Junior Class Cabinet members
spend much of their first semester
planning bake sales and card sales to
increase the treasury so that by second semester, they can focus all their
attention on Prom.
When ihe streamers come down and
the last tabtes are cleared, the glitter of
Prom Night slowly turns into a mem~
ory. But. the next year's Junior Class
Cabinet wilt soon busy themselves with
the plans and preparations of the n~xt
"Magical Night''.
Andree Abelkls
Joseph Achett
Mathew Adams
Mia Adler
Suzanne Ahn
Mark
Anderberg
Tecla Annes
Maureen Antar
Niki Antonakos
Ted
Apostolopoulos
Vahan
Aprahamian
Senada
Arabelovic
Mark
Argetsinger
Lisa Arnow
Jed Arrogante
Midnight Riders stop at nothing Y1hen it comes to school spirit Preparing for
the. Homecoming Parade are jl.lnior members Edel'!. RockUn, Da!')ielle Singer,
and Mindy Nudelman.
46
Juniors
�tsrael Behar
Michelle Beller
Christi Benedetti
Susan Bezanes
Jim Blbizas
Jeremy Biewer
Eric Biljetina
sazanne BQblgian
Andrew Bok
Katy Born
Aaron Boyles
Janine Breit
....
I
I
Jonathan Breitzer
Christine Brown
Karla Bruno
Andrea Bruscato
Jason Burk
David Burkhart
Robert Burns
Kelly Butera
Neil Butler
Regee Calara
Geprge Callas
Margaret campbell
cartos Casas
MarSha Chang
Ylwen Chang
Yoon Chang
Shoma Chatterjee
Amy Cho
Connie Choi
Jeannie Choi
Maria Choi
Shirley Choi
Sunny Choi
Woojln Choi
Juniors
47
��College Spirit
Taking a quick glance around the
hallways, Niles West. students might
wonder if they. are . attending high
schoel or one of the many colleges in
ttje n~tion. A great number of students
contioue to wear sweatshirts. I-shirts,
arn:I sweatpants with college logos
printed across their chests (and sometimes their behinds)! These logos include various colleges and universities
such as Harvard, Arizona State, or University of Michigan.
Frequently during the weekends,
many NiWeHi students flock to the universities of Illinois, Indiana. Wisconsin,
and Iowa, among others. to buy out the
local bookstore's supply of clothing,
thus filling their empty closets back
home. This habit may become ex·
tremely expensive for mom, but as junior Sundy Thompson states. "They
are worth every penny." Most of the
apparel comes from midwestern
schools since many of the brothers and
sisters of students attend these colleges and bring home wearable presents.
While walking down the hall, students
should take notice of this popular craze
and try to confirm if they really do attend Niles West or some elite college.
Jilt Dubrow
Jeni Duda
Maggie Duffy
Ares Ebreo
Howard Edelman
Raul Engel
Dollie Espinosa
Tom Farmakis
Steve Farmer
Marni Feig
Christine Feldman
Randy Feldman
Ant onina Fermo
Edson Fernandez
Laura Ferrin
Lisa Fischbach
Amy Flack
Agustin Flores
Joel Fogelson
Gina Frake
Chris Gabriel
Xyla Gatilao
Ann Gazer
Jason Gelber
Marc Geslani
Kirsten Gieler
Jeff Goby
Megan Goldish
Tony Granatelli
April Grandinetti
Juniors
49
�Scott Gripman
Robyn Groffman
Mindy Grossberg
Sebouh Gueyiklan
Claudia Hatbac
James Han
Patrick Hanks
Brian Hansen
Kevin Hansen
Rebecca ·Hansen
Doris Haromi
Andreas Harris
Judith Hartman
Michael. Havdala
Carl Helwing
Melinda .Hepner
Tim Hieber
Dennis Hoelzel
Tahli Hoffman
Robert ·Holton
Pam Homicke
Lawrence Horn
Gayle Hortelano
Humberto Hortua
Stacy Hosch
Cheri Howe
Tina Hrajnoha
Kristina Hugel
Anne Humphrey
Michael Huss
Future Plans
What the future holds for the Niles
West students remains uncertain. It's
only a prediction of our .stimations to
what brings our success for the beholder. Below, a sur3ey was collected .of
future predictions and plans for .the
forthcoming years of Ni·We-Hi students.
1 plan to .....
'' Go back to Greece and become a
born-again Greek, speak the language,
·
and drive a twin turbo Calloway•Corvette with license plates "SE AGAPO''.
Scott Dustin '88
"Go on Wheel of Fortune, win a hl.ln·
dred million doHars, and be with Vanna
White!"
Anthony lrpino '&8
"Become an anchor woman for NBC
and marry a ·basketball player.''
Traci Dreier '88
50 Juniors
" Rev up my car, come back to .Skokie
and race my car around Touhy Mac's."
Dave Smolinski '88
''Steal a car and live in Las Vegas."
Bill Pergl '88
"OWn our own bar/grill/golf course
which will be closed on Mondays for
private tournaments.'·
Craig Harris, Pablo
Blanco, and Larry Mills '88
Open up a health club/salad shop/hair
spray store called Necessities Unlimited with Jinjer Brody and Tracey Mi·
Chaels."
Kelli Cordes '88
"Become a successful businessman/
president and remain in some kind of
public office."
Dennis Agnos '88
"Grow up and have seven hands, one
for each day of the week, and marry
my wench."
Howie Aronesti '88
Junior Elena Leib~lch attempts to beat the mad
rush of students in the hallway. Unfortunately,
she ~as up being in the middle of it.
,.,
�Jung Hwang
Eva lncze
Suzette Jaskolka
Jaewoo Jeong
Christopher Jesse
Jeannie Joshi
Hilary Kaden
Heidi Kalm
Gina Kanellakls
Hak Joon Kang
Joanne Kang
Matt Karlesky
Lenny Katz
SCott Katz
Sheri Katz
Julie Katzman
David Kazarian
Rich Keaton
Yuri Keegstra
Rita Khasho
Kevin Kiedaisch
Kristy Kiermcki
Chnstint Kim
Frank Kim
Han Kim
Jeannie Kim
Jisun Kim
Sung Kim
Ronald Kiss
Tony Klancnik
Juniors
51
�During free mods, most students
can be found socializing with other
friends in the cafeteria. A group of
juniors find a few minutes to settle a
minor disagreement.
Dean Klemenz
Megan Knowles
Sally Ko
Irina Kogan
Julie Kohl
John Korolis
()
.,
,
George Koukos
Margaret Kozlowski
Tami Kramer
Susan Kreimer
Eric Kreitzman
Richard Krerowicz
Ivy Kron
Tammy Krueger
Pete Kucera
Ali Kwon
Andy Laliberty
Kristi Lall
Cia Lallas
John Lally
Judy Lapp
Charles Larenas
Stacey Lasker
Michael Latash
52
Juniors
.
.J / ..
�as$ures, Hardships, Burdens
classmen with the best year
socially because most individuals obtain their licenses to
cruise around on Friday and
Saturday nights with their
friends, finally getting into
the long awaited senior parties and being eligible to at-
tend prom.
Along with the many burdens and hardships junior
year brings, it equally balances with the social activities that the upperclassmen
qualify for.
Corinna Law
Patricia Lazar
Paul Lebovitz
Agnes Lee
Amy Lee
David Lee
Edward Lee
James Lee
Elena Leibovich
Naomi Levin
Michelle Lewis
Beth Lichtenstein
David Lieb
Susan Lieberman
Jordan Light
John Liu
Tony Liu
Kelli Lochner
Stacy Lutz
Mikhail Lyubansky
Renee Makdah
Demitra Makedonski
Jason Malkin
Marnie Malnekoff
Charles Man
Rob Mandell
Aaron Marks
Jane Martinez
Owen Masterton
Don Matuszak
Juniors
53
�What A Nightmare!
Slowly rising out of bed, Joe, the
typical NiWeHi student, stumbles
across the dark shadowy hallways to
the shower when a thought jumps his
mind: TEST, or more accurately, remorse for forgetting to study for a test.
At 7:00 a.m. Joe hurriedly dresses,
with suds still in his hair and stubble on
his cheeks and chin. While running
down the stairs, eating breakfast. and
even proceeding to the bus stop, Joe
tries to absorb the material from his
previously untouched book for his third
period class. Purposely missing the
first two classes of the day. he tries to
Heather Mcculloh
Jennifer McGeary
Jason McGuire
Keith McMath
Pat Merkel
Kim Miceli
Kristi Mihelic
Cari Miller
David Miller
Chris Minx
Bert Mohrdieck
Sean Mollett
Maria Moloney
Scott Moreth
David Morris
Chris Morton
Jennifer Moyer
Gordie Mraovic
Christopher Murschel
Parveen Najiullah
George Nicolaou
Estelle Nikolakakis
Bobby North
Sofie Noussias
Matthew Nowikowski
Mindy Nudelman
Mike O'Brien
Richard O'Brien
Matt Odirakallumkal
Melissa Ohlson
54
Juniors
cram more information into his head
for the test, and as a result, receives
two more hours of detention. Arriving
for the dreaded test, Joe hears his
teacher announce that the test will not
be administered until a later date. At
this point, Joe, ready for a doctor, or at
least a pass to the nurse, hears a highpitched ring interrupting his nervous
breakdown. The scream of his alarm
clock causes Joe to bolt straight up in
bed as he realizes that this fiasco has
only occurred in an extremely bad
dream.
Hoping that he will gain the final point needed to
win. Calvin Ramseyer concentrates on his serve.
Tennis was one of the many options available to
students in gym classes.
��Rachel Posner
Debbie ·pozdol
Nicole Price
Roger Quach
SUsan Quach
Tim Queen
�Juniors
their hands to answer a ques-
AT LAST!!
*study two nights ahead for that People and Their Cultures test.
*go prepared to class.
*get excited when acknowledged by an
upperclassmen.
*study in study halt.
*look up to seniors.
*pray for junior year to come so they
could get rid of the "underclassmen"
title.
Reflecting upon freshman and sophomore years, upperclassmen remember the foolish things they did. But
even upperclassmen at some time
could not wait for their freshman and
sophomore years to be over. Having
reached this status, they now cherish
many great memories.
Andrea Schwartz
Gayle Schwartz
Rory Seleman
Janet Shamoun
Scott Shapiro
Sameena $hariff
Jay Sheirok
Becka Shipp
Max Shulman
Danielle Singer
Kenneth Smith
Chris Sosnowski
Leanne Statland
Kevin Steele
Tony Stegich
Laila Stein
Nicole Struslner
John Stuermer
Varsity cheerleaders Danielle Chams and Megan Goldish take a well deserved break. Sideline cheers encouraged the crowd to participate in the
game.
Juniors
57
�Rosalie Stulrnan
Park $vng
Tim Sutberry
Jason Szewczyk
Scott Theisen
Linda Theotokatos
Susan Theotokatos
Anna Therios
Sundy Thompson
Scott Toban
Pascale TrouiUot
Spiro Tsipianitis
Georgia Tsoulos
Merav TslJbely
FehlYn Tulen
Patty T:zortzls
Rob Udoni
Brad Utanoff
_,
/
"'-(;)
'
..
"' ·
Ai Utsunomiya
Jim Valavanis
Jovino
V~lignota
LisaVetra
Lisa Virchinsky
Alan Vrbos
Miki• VuC:iC:
Lavren Wagner
li Mei Wang
Lisa Warden
Donica Weinberg
Jamie Weisman
A Year in · The Makirtg
Junior year ranks as one
of the most dreaded, but im..
portant years ofhigh school.
During this year, planning for
the future. and setting goals
for life, serve a major role.
Counselors and teachers
warn students, "Junior year
remains as your year to
shine." Two great ways to
sparkle are acing admissfons
tests and improving class
status through grades. Ad- a great deal of pressure.
mittance to the desired col· Two or three points on the
lege, or any college at all, de- ACT can mean the differpends upon these two as- ence between a Big 10 and a
pects.
junior college, and two or
Tests and grades weigh three places on the class
heavily on juniors toward rank fist can place a student
the end of the year when la- in the top third or top quar·
ziness starts to set in. During ter of the class. Aft of the
this same period, with ACT pressures of junior year plus
and SAT testing and class the trials and tribulations of
ranks released, students feel taking college testing and
achieving good grades make
junior year a rough experience.
Although j4nior year challenges students. most see
this time as a surmountable
obstacle because their future depends upon their accomplishments during this
critical year.
I
58
Juniors
�Donna Wezlo
Terry Williams
Julie Wiltgen
Larry Wishnlek
Tom Wlodarczyk
Debbie Wojtalik
Christian Wright
Darla ·Wright
Maria Wright
Laurel Wurthmann
Ryoko Vama&u¢hi
Kathy Yirn
Harry Yoon
Brett Youstra
Janey Yu
Michael Vu
May Yung
Shanin Zarate
Leoned Zingerman
Neta Zmora
Andy Zoldoszka
listen tolnstructlons from their teacher before attempt•
em. Gym classes provided a needed break from classes
Juniors
59
�Meredith Holt becomes extremely nervous when she realizes that her homework
has not been completed. Luckily her friends are willing to help her get it done .
....
Sophomores
Sophomores returned
to school. cool and confident. No longer would
they have to check the
numbers and the arrows
on the walls to see which
way their next class was.
No more getting hit by
pennies. buying bogus
elevator passes. or having
"fresh1e" yelled at them
as they walked through
the halls. The torture was
finally over. and privileges
such as open campus and
driver ' s ed had arrived.
Selecting coarses
seemed easier because a
wider variety was made
available. The maiority of
sophomores produced
schedules consisting of
classes such as geometry.
biology. and Western
C1v1l1zat1on. among many
others. Fortunate sophomores who met the requirements of a specific
cut-off date were able to
begin driver's ed. while
others were forced to either wa it until Junior year
of take private lessons.
The only remaining dilema for sophomores was
the fact that they were
still considered underclassmen. However. receiving the title of upperc I ass men gave them
something to look for ward to. for they knew
that 1t didn't lie very far
ahead.
Sophomores find that making friends becomes easier and easier as the
years progress. Students find time to during lunch or before and after
school to visit with friends and make plans for the weekend.
,
f
'
After hours of tiresome dancing, sophomores race for the Pepsi machine in the
far end of the cafeteria. The Frosh-Soph Mixer provided a fun time for freshmen
and sophomores alike.
60
Division-Sophomores
-
�'
I
After her last final. sophomore Sandy Matan sets her books
aside and prays that she did well. Fina l exams are a hectic
t ime for many students.
Division-Sophomore
61
�Wendy Abragan
William Agoos
Lupita Alcozer
Stacy Alper
Jaimie Altman
Howie Amiel
Kerri Anglin
Tony Annes
Ann Argetsinger
liolis Argyris
Marci Aronesti
Leyla Arsan
Nick Atsaves
Sukhi Bains
Sharon Bak
~)
Todd Baran
Yvonne Barazi
Aaron Bates
Monica Batista
Kathleen Bellina
While taking a dancing bre·ak at the Homecoming Bash, old and
new friends get reacquainted with one another.
,..
62
Sophomores
Getting frustrated about a long
horrkwork assignment in English ,
sophomore Anne Pullano decides to
get extra help from her teacher.
Teachers assist students both before and after school.
�Members of Sophomore Cabinet Leyla Arsan and Marla Schrager distribute
ballots for the Homecoming King and Queen elections. All class levels
participated in the elections and chose Joy Grossberg and Anthony lrpino.
The Real Thing
They entered their assigned rooms, not fully aware of the
task being undertaken. As they sat down and checked in,
the tension grew. Then they received their test booklets and
answer sheets. While taking out their #2 pencils, sophomores listened to the instructor explain the directions for
taking the PACT. Most students hadn 't anticipated the level
of intensity for the test.
The examination lasted three hours, and began with questions pertaining to the student's personal background and
study habits. The test then progressed to the harder questions, which dealt with English, Math, Reading Comprehension, and Science. As the hours passed, students felt
drained . "The test was so long that by the t ime I r eached
the last part. my mind was like a mashed potato,'' said Karin
Much. Some spent most of their time rereading the information given, while others randomly filled in ovals.
After completing the PACT, sophomores had strong feelings about the changes they would like to see in the test.
According to Yvonne Barazi, "They should have split it into
two separate tests, or at least had five minute breaks between each part." Elizabeth Holden added, " They should
consider that just sophomores are taking the test and not
make some of the areas, such as the science, so difficult."
Marc Slutzky echoed the sentiments of many sophomores
when he said, ''They should eliminate the 'personality' questions, wh ich are pointless." Nevertheless, as juniors, these
same students must face this challenge again, but then the
test will really count.
Nicole Benjamin •
Jennifer Berg
Julie Berg
Brett Berger
Stephanie Berger
Amy Berk
Rachael Berman
Vera Siberian
Ruth Bloom
Erica Blustein
David Boehm
Amy Borys
Theodora Bourikas
Laura Bowman
Debra Brodsky
Derek Brown
Vicki Brown
Joseph Buck
Marc Budzik
Charlotte Buehling
David Cabreira
\
----~-
Sophomores
63
�Distracted from the peanut eating contest, sophomores Rita Vala and Denise Panoutsos pause to
check out the daring young men in the senior
section. Homecoming activities were held during
all lunch mods.
Mary Calma
Laura Caplan
Brian Casetta
Gloria Catanese
Yensy Cemerikic
Robert Chang
Ok Kyung Choi
Richard Choi
Rosa Choi
Seong Choi
Joanna Chung
Nadzija Cobalovic
t•
64
Sophomores
�Danny Cohn
Jennifer Collins
Juliette
Consigny
Julie Cook
Blythe Corelli
Frank Daiello
Michael
Dalgetty
Agnes
Danguilan
Richard
Danguilan
Larry Davis
Raymond Davis
Anna Dicesare
Ari Dorf
Oliver Dreger
Corey Dubin
Mireya Duran
Adam Ebreo
Eric Elmer
Liliana Engel
Leslie Epstein
Days Of Glory
Sophomore Lule Jusufi breaks a smile when she realizes her mistake and
corrects it for a perfect A!
Jimmy Johnson squirms in his seat anxiously watching
the clock in anticipation of one thing - the weekend. A
t ime for rest and relaxation, the weekend serves as two
days of cherished freedom from the everyday drudgeries
of school. Many students believe they can only survive
five consecutive school days by knowing that they are
sandwiched between the crusts of life. According to Junior Niki Antonakos, "On every Monday morning, I begin
the countdown to the weekend. Being in school five days
out of seven, those two free days are absolute paradise."
Actually, the school week consists of only three days:
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. Monday, also known
as the day after the weekend, can be better described as
a day of gloom, made bearable by remembrance of the
days before. Offsetting the gloom of Monday and somehow balancing it, comes Friday. Also recognized as the
day before the weekend, Friday means a day of cheerful
anticipation for the days to come.
Generally, the weekend serves as a time to indulge in
the advantages of going to sleep late and waking up a half
day later than usual. The other half day provides time to
ponder idle thoughts or catch-up on homework neglected
throughout the week. Frequently, students find themselves glancing at the clock and calculating what class
they are missing at the moment.
For most student, the escape of the weekend can't
come soon enough, or last long enough. Every time the
tension of school overwhelms students who think they
can't go on, the knowledge that a weekend will come
gives them the strength needed to survive.
65
�Sophs Get New Respect
After surviving the grueling journey through freshman
year, the sophomores find themselves in possession of a
new status. Instead of occupying the lowest rank in the
school, they have gained control of the low-but-higher-thanfreshmen status. Consequently they can walk confidently
through the halls, knowing no one will mutter "freshmen "
behind their back and get away with it. The sophomores also
receive the privilege of cutting in front of the freshmen in
the lunch line.
At the "Freshmen-Sophomore Mixer," a social given to
welcome freshmen, the sophomores like to try out their
newfound "sophomoric powers" and practice being able to
push the freshmen around after having been the "pushees."
Aside from the mixer, other events and activities let the
sophomores show their true colors. At pep assemblies, the
sophomores join forces with the juniors and seniors in
chanting "go home freshmen," and during Homecoming
week the sophomores readily challenge any class to one of
the games held during lunch mods because their school
spirit has increased 100% since the year before.
Even though the sophomores have to respect their elders, the juniors and seniors, they earn respect and flaunt
their new status by playfully teasing the freshmen.
A group of freshmen take a needed
break at the Frosh-Soph mixer. The
courtyard was made available to
students who needed a place to
take rest from the dance floor.
Zeba Farooqui
Jason Feehan
Karyn Forman
Naomi Fox
Bradley Freeman
Michelle Friedman
Rachel Garland
Adam Georges
Andreea Gociman
Carrie Gold
Debbie Gold
Michelle Gonzales
\
Manoj Gopinath
Kristin Gramatis
Dina Grammas
Jimmy Grammas
Samuel Grandinetti
Stella Greinits
I
t
66
Sophomores
�Jennifer Guidote
Steve Gurvis
Karen Guthrie
David Haddon
Andrea Haegele
Zohar Halamish
Nicoletta Harris
Sara Harris
Eric Hayes
Linda Hirata
Tracy Hirshman
Elizabeth Holden
Meredith Holt
Edward Hong
Tricia Hoo
Ave Horowitz
Tommy Hsu
Kristin Hurt
Elan Jackson
Soomi Jeong
Receiving a bit of help from Mrs. Shapiro, sophomore Daphne Mazarakis
laughs at her silly error.
All of those fast dances can get pretty tiring.
Sophomores Dan Klapman and Julie Consigny
break for a slow dance.
Sophomores
67
�Everlasting Legends
Flinging pennies at freshmen .... the marketing of ''official" freshmen elevator passes .... thrusting freshmen into
lockers .... or .... perhaps starting rumors about prominent teachers.
These fascinating legends lurked in the halls of Niles West
throughout the year. Passed from generation to the next,
with new ones created every year. these myths appear
indestructable. Seniors employed these myths to frighten
underclassmen and prepare them for the years ahead. To
upperclassmen, these myths provided something to look
forward to and brought humor into the class when these
tales appeared to have some truth.
Junior Beatrise Revelins, on her experiences as a freshman, commented, "I knew they were totally false because
students of previous graduating classes told me the truth."
Many times these myths appeared fabricated and ridiculous in the cold light of reality. Originated in spite or just out
of humor, they still prove popular among students. Making
up a new tale, while explaining how they originated, junior
Donna Wezio explains, "I think it was provoked by Nancy
Reagan .. . . No .... perhaps Satan .... then it just became ·
convenient. Isn't that special?"
In any case, for the future arrivals to Niles West these
myths continue to be a tradition. So ... underclassmen,
watch out! ... Because of the uncertainty about the truth of
these legends, you'd better play it safe and believe them!
Jenny Jo
Betsy Jordan
Joan Jovero
Luljeta Jusufi
Holly Kahn
Karrie Karahalios
Craig Karas
\
Margarita Karras
Mike Karras
Pamela Katsules
Jacqueline Katzman
Ian Katznelson
Ami Kawanaga
Doreen Kestler
Edward Khamou
Megan Kiernicki
Duk Kim
Jin Kim
Nestor Kim
Sandy Kim
Yeon Soo Kim
68
Sophomores
.·.
'
I
During the day, students don' t have
a~ot of time to keep up on the latest
news. Sophomores Erika Blustein
gets a minute of gossip in with Rachel Rosenberg before their Geometry class.
�Patricia Klancnik
Danny Klapman
Diana Knudsen
Pauline Koffman
Boris Kogan
Stella Kopel~~~ki
Barbara Koz
Anil Kumar
Dennis Kusecek
M tthew Laliberty
a
.
Jacqueline Lamanna
David Lando
L wrence Lazar
J!sse Leader
Cornelia Lee
Dennis Lee
Howie Am1el _
t
free t
Sophomor~er roomsthe comph~~er labsime.
very
the compu
. d dunng
akes advantage of
Many students fmf its conveniences.
helpful because o
,
Sophomores
69
�James Lee
Jean Lee
Jennifer lee
Joo-Yup Lee
Rack Lee
Kevin Leeds
Ali Lejlic
Janelle Levinson
Nancy Lim
Helena Lin
Jeannie linangkul
Grace lo
Lisa Lucia
Kathleen Lukens
Simeon Macalindong
Shelley Malizia
Jamilyn Mandi
Nina Manning
Marc Mar-Yohana
Brian Marcus
Jana Marinakis
Sandra Matan
Theresa May
Daphne Mazarakis
Guiselle Melendez
Jeff Meunier
Ida Miarka
Gary Mikaelian
A True Friendship
Friendship means a learning,
A sharing between two,
A keeping of old feelings,
And making room for new.
To keep a friendship solid ,
Certain standards ar e a must:
Not having to say sorry
And never breaking trust.
When we need encouragement,
Or just someone there
Friends sympathize with feelings,
They listen and really care.
Problems, troubles, and sorrow,
If we want a helping hand
Friends are always there when needed
They guide and understand.
We must treasure closeness
And never break strong ties
The friendship that we speak of,
Is one that never dies.
'
Sophom ore Mike Hartman jllakes his routine visit t o his locker before he
heads for home.
70
Sophomore s
�Alan Milbrandt
Sherri Miller
Anna Minx
Misato Miyama
Julie Mizock
, Mark Modilevsky
Dana Mohrlein
Ted Monroy
Haresh Moradia
Priscilla Moy
Karin Much
Rakesh Mundhra
Looking over their English assignment are sophomores Wendy Valencia and Mary Tzotzolis. Having free time with fellow classmates can prove to
be very helpful , especially before tests.
Adrian Murillo
Kevin Murphy
Robyn Nadick
Tairiku
Nakabayashi
Carmen Navarro
Karen Noesen
Zaia Nuha
Veronica Nulman
Mara Okmin
Tirso Olivares
Timothy Paek
Oscar Palacios
Denise Panoutsos
Saurin Pansuria
Antoniou Pantelis
Julia Paphitis
Christina Park
Michael Park
Alpesh Patel
Sophomores
71
�Rohini Patel
May Paulino
Kimberly Pees
Tracy Pees
Pablo Perez
Dennis Peterson
Patricia Pitsios
Karen Popke
Sofia Psyhogios
Christine Puljic
Anne Pullano
Kimberly Ramirez
Beth Remke
Helen Ress
Helen Ress
Maine Reyes
Dahlia Reznik
Elliot Richardson
Eric Roderich
Jennifer Rodriguez
Christine Rolf
Hope Rosenberg
Rachel Rosenberg
Jon Rosenthal
Geoffrey Ross
Jeremy Rubin
Steven Rudin
Yuri Rutman
Manic Monday
After a hectic weekend of going to parties and staying up
all night comes the most feared and t iresome event of the
week, Monday morning. At 7:30, students return to the
tedious world of school work and exams. In homeroom,
probably the hardest part of the day to face because it's so
early, students struggle to listen to the daily announcements half awake. Students still hear their ears ringing from
the concert they attended Saturday night. "I'm lucky if I get
to my classes on time on Monday mornings. When I do I end
up falling asleep," states junior Danielle Singer.
As lunch time approaches, students view the new week
with more optimism because the day is half through. ''I look
forward to lunch on Mondays because it gives me a much
needed break," says Senior Ann Valenti. As the difficult
challenge of surviving Mondays comes to an end at 2:40
many students have defeated the ever-so dreaded Monday
morning blues.
Sophomore Dana Mohrlein attempts to c<)flcentrate on school work after a
fun-filled weekend . Monday mornings are usually extremely hectic days .
-
.
72 Sophomores
�Daydreaming. sophomore Lisa Tepper tries not to think about the
exam in her next class because she
spent the whole night talking on the
phone with her friends instead of
studying. The telephone to many.
seems to be one of the biggest distractions while trying to study.
Victor Sagalovsky
Dimitra Saltouros
Ethelind Sangalang
Timothy Sauerman
Jacqueline Schauwecker
f!i_.,
~ ~
Dan Schnaitmann
Bradford Schoknecht
Marla Schrager
April Sebastian
Joan Sebastian
Dina Seung
Cathryn Shemroske
Steven Shimanski
Benjamin Siegel
Anna Silvio
Sophomores
73
�Discipline Shock
"You're busted." Whether they liked it or not, many
freshmen, unaccustomed to much discipline at their junior
highs, may very well have been greeted with this statement
within only a few weeks of their entering school. Freshmen
most often complained about the lack of the benefit of the
doubt extended to them by teachers when they lacked
knowledge of the rules. Junior Scott Toban stated, "During
one of the first weeks of school, I arrived a minute late.
Thinking that late is late, I stopped at my locker before going
to homeroom. When I showed up, I couldn't believe I had
been given a detention for being over five minutes late."
Regarding the intensity of change between junior high and
high school rules, Mr. Zorn stated, "I teach eighth grade in
my spare time, and I am often forced to remind my students
that they had better prepare themselves for the transition
to high school. Their behavior is often far below par." Certainly some pains must have been taken by freshmen to
adjust their habits to high school rules.
The problem of adjustment to the detention, mods, and
closed hall system for freshmen was universal, yet hardly
serious. More than anything else the change requires the
student to adapt himself to a new and more demanding set
of regulations, definitely an educational experience of sorts.
Consequently, students should not have look upon this experience as something awful, but rather as an initiation into
high school.
Exchanging notes for Geometry class are sophomores Jin Kim and Steve
Rudin. Students often turn to friends for extra help.
Harjit Singh
Marc Slutzky
Lisa Sobie
Kimberly Sokalski
Richard Son
Barbara Sosnowski
Arthur Stankiewicz
Kelly Stansel
Angela Stark
Corey Stern
Matthew Stern
Kristine Strybel
"'
Marc T adelman
Matthew Taormina
Penny Tavoularis
Adam Telengater
Lisa Tepper
Marcia Tiersky
74
Sophomores
.
-..
f?
_ ,,.
•
\
�Herbert Tittle
Ana Tobar
Arianna Trob
Chih-Lun Tsao
Bill Tsevis
f1
•~· ·
.~
Mary Tzotzolis
Lori Utanoff
Riki Utsunomiya
Rita Vala
Wendy Valencia
,v
. .... ·. ...
.. .. .. .. ~
~
Brian VanMersbergen
Jerry Waggoner
Dyan Walters
Keef Weinstein
.
·.·
..
......
.. .
'
. ~. ·
Melissa Weiss
Jessica Western
Scott Whelan
David Winer
Rhonda Wright
Trish Wright
Richard Yang
Kenneth Zeff
Sophomores Brian Markus and Jenelle Levinson show-off their latest dance
steps at the Frosh·Soph mixer. Tye-died shirts and fancy beaded necklaces
were among the many types of dress at this "Return to Woodstock" bash.
Sophomores
75
�As early as the first day of school, freshmen find that different class levels are
confined to specific areas of the cafeteria. Freshmen eventually become accustomed to such rituals, knowing that one day their turn to sit in the senior section
of the cafeteria will arrive.
- .....
Freshmen
Dozens after dozens of ;
frightened. yet eager freshman faces scanned the unfamiliar hallways of Niles West.
Incoming students were confronted with new faces. unaccustomed sounds. and a
terrible case of the "high 1
school Jitters ...
The very first thing that
freshmen learned in high ;
school was that 1t 1s an en- '
tirely different experience
from their grammar school
years. More homework was I
one of the many changes
they discovered . Students ;
now had to set aside more 1
time for homework and ·
studying . An increased effort
was found to be a necessity•
for ac <i rlemir success.
Freshmen also found it d1ff1cult to adapt to a larger
school. Happenings such as
sporting events. school
plays. and of course . the
: Freshman-Sophomore Mixer
. helped students to break the
ice and meet new people.
As the year progressed .
freshmen found themselves
feeling more c omfortable
with the school environment
rather than feeling pressured by 1t. Many close and
· intimate friendships developed among students . and
previous fears disappeared.
Freshmen became accustomed to a new way of life .
and the "high school Jitters "
slowly faded away .
Gym classes are an entirely different experience for freshmen compared to
the gym classes offered at their junior highs. A freshman student finds the
equipment in the gymnastics room to be rather entertaining.
The Frosh-Soph Mixer provides students with their first taste of high school
dances. Many intimate friendships develop that are sure to last throughout high
school.
76
Division-Freshmen
�Freshmen Earl Worthmann and Theresa Danguilan share an
intimate dance at the Frosh-Soph Mixer. The Frosh-Soph Mixer is an important event for incoming students because it is
their first high school dance.
Division-Freshmen
77
�On The Line
For the fifth time that
evening, the telephone rang
and Suzy Ayerhead leaped
up to answer it. Like the rest
of the calls t hat night. it
came from one of her
friends calli ng to make plans
for the forthcoming weekend, compare homework, or
just gossip.
Many students like Suzy
employed t he telephone to
enhance both their social
and academic lives. "Nearly
every night, I talked on the
phone about school, work,
and various subjects,"
claimed Jeannine DiModica.
Calling a classmate on the
phone remai ned a convenient way to obtain help with
homework. Marla Schrager
added , "When I didn't understand my assignment. I
usually called one of my
friends, and they were able
to teach me over the
phone. "
While many teenagers
used the phone exclusively
for their own needs, many
employed it for emergency
purposes. When running
late, students found the
phone a great way t o notify
parents that they wouldn 't
be arriving on time for their
dinner or curfew. Because
underclassmen lacked driver's licenses, they often
needed to call home to ensure a ride from after school
activities.
Since its invention in
1876, by Alexander Graham
Bell, the telephone has become a vital part of many
lives. Because of the
phone's convenience and
easy access, many students
relied upon it for personal,
academic, and emergency
purposes. By using the
phone, communication was
as simple as pushing seven
buttons.
n
Deepa Achettu
Alonso Acosta
Vicky Adam
Marale Adjemian
Eric Alper
Dawn Angus
...,
.
'
Enis Aninmis
Julie Anita
George Antonakos
Bill Apostolopoulos
Alma Arabelovic
Ericka Ariza
Nancy Aufrecht
Susan Aufrecht
Peter Axelrad
Heather Baer
Chris Bajgrowicz
Jasmina Belie
Michelle Benedetti
Susy Siberian
Jennifer Block
Barbara Bouboutsis
Kathleen Brangan
Heidi Buehler
Holly Butera
Arman Calalang
Jeanne Casale
Melba Castillo
Stephen Geller
Tania Cemerikic
78
Freshmen
0
.
'
'
..
�Jeny Chacko
Betty Chan
Hye Won Chang
Yoon Chang
Serge Cherny
Richard Chin
George Chiplakos
Kenneth Chmielinski
Richard Cho
Colleen Choi
Paul Choi
Sung Jin Choi
Vic Chong
Celina Chung
Suzanne Chung
Go Big Red! Freshman cheerleaders psyche up the crowds at another of
their early morning footba ll games, despite the cold weather and rain.
Freshmen
79
�Moving To The
Top
Clothing fashions, cars, and hairstyles change from year to year, unlike
the ways of freshmen and sophomores.
The freshies , young people with an
expanding set of values, rules, and responsibilities, now become part of
something entirely new, high school.
High school seems so appealing and
different from grammar school, and
the academics and new friendships become more exciting. The mysteries of
algebra reveal themselves problem by
problem , and English class explores
the family feuds in Romeo and Juliet.
The sophomores, a more mature
group of underclassmen , begin approaching new experiences, such as
geometry and other sophomore level
classes. With their new status of "nonfreshmen, " they begin to walk down
the halls with their heads held high.
The worries of pennies being thrown
their way no longer exist, for soon they
will reach the title of "Upperclassmen. "
The freshmen and sophomores learn
and mature, growing physically and
mentally during the years of being an
"Underclassmen" on their way to
earning the prized designation of "Upperclassmen.''
Freshman year is usually a time of meeting people and creating new friendships. Sophomore
Mara Okmin and freshman Vince Romano take a
brief moment to discuss their plans for the weekend.
David Cohen
Andrew Coleman
Francisco Connell
Frank Corday
Gwendolyn Costa
John Covington
Theresa Danguilan
Colin Danzinger
Giljun De Las Alas
Hans De Ocampo
Marie Deleon
Sandra Delgado
80
Freshmen
A
': ~
�Luigi Dicesare
Sandi Diganci
Adrian Dinu
Michael Dizon
Therese Donlon
Jordan Dorf
Julie Doyle
Pamela Dressler
Dana Drexler
Geoff Dubey
Theresa Dulleck
Julie Espinosa
-· ~
' f'
Henry Fan
Diana Fernandez
Ed Fernandez
Joshua Fienberg
Jason Fine
Nicole Fortuna
Who says that high school is all work and no
play? Members of the freshman class join together to compete against the juniors during
Homecoming week.
llya Frumkin
Leanne Furno
Nicky Gardner
Yvette Gatilao
Shelly Gelber
Angelo Georgakis
Tricia Gesklin
Ramona Giderof
Amanda Gilbreath
Peter Gold
Andrew Goldberg
Michele Golen
Freshmen
81
�Michael Graf
Benjamin Grais
Victor Grandinetti
Judy Gutierrez
Allen Gutterman
David Gutterman
Kurt Hainke
Adriana Halbac
Jill Hammond
Paula Hansen
Charles Harn
Matt Hautala
Cecilia Hernandez
Kelly Hogan
Sean Holton
Arturo Hortua
Steven Huang
Karen Hughes
Peter Hussey
Sunny Hwang
Joseph lacobazzi
Dominic lrpino
Ricky Irwin
Stephanie Israel
Marc Jacobs
Revisions Appear, Again And
Again
Every year students at Niles West
find that their Student Guildbook has
become more confusing and conta ins
more senseless rules than the previous
year. Invariably, the revised policies
and student behavior seem longer and
much more severe. Inappropriate behavior, dress codes, parking regulations, off campus rules, and grounds
for detention are always revised when
students receive a new edition of the
guidebook. "I don't think it's fair to
give a student a Saturday detention
simply because he/she doesn't carry
his l.D.," stated Luey DiCeasar.
Most students agree that rules remain necessary, but should be enforced less severely. "Getting a detention for walking in the door after 7:30
a.m. just isn't fair," pouted Toni DiModica.
Students would much rather prefer
rules that were made by class-elected
representatives to assure fairer treatment. Sophomore Matt Toarmina declared, "Students should make their
own rules if they decide to follow any at
all."
Extra help from a teacher is often required when
students have difficulties with school work.
Freshman Mike Kaferly studies independently
while waiting for the assistance of his teacher. /
82
Freshmen
�Grace Jahjah
Mike Janecek
Brad Janis
Elizabeth Joseph
Julie Justesen
Mike Kaferly
Thomas Kaiser
Michelle Kamenear
Marina Kamenetsky
Angela Kanellakis
Deborah Kang
Sung Kang
Benjamin Kaplan
Scott Katznelson
Margaret Kelly
Jayesh Keny
Shameem Khan
Ramsey Khasho
Sherine Khoshaba
Dave Kim
A group of freshmen and sophomores meet with
new-found friends in the courtyard during the
Frosh-Soph Mixer. The annual underclass dance,
sponsored by Sophomore Cabinet, ser ves the
purpose of welcoming freshmen to NiWeHi!
Freshmen
83
�Eun Y
James
Jihye
Peter
Sang
Sora
Kim
Kim
Kim
Kim
Kim
Kim
Susie Kim
Andrew Kobeski
Margaret Kodie
Rania Koliatsis
Tina Kolovos
Jolanta Konior
Roger Kono
Brian Kozlowski
Marla Kramer
Charna Kreimont
Mark Kristoff
Matthew Krone
Brett Kroner
Anita Kurup
Dennis Kwong
Debbie Lamlech
Michelle Landicho
Tom Laporte
Tina Larosa
Carrie Laroussa
Christine Larsen
Sai-man Law
Lisa Leander
Elissa Leboy
Study halls provide free time to work on homework, chat with friends, or
perhaps catch some needed steep. Students learn to keep themselves
occupied in a variety of waY_s tluring this quiet time.
84
Freshmen
�Jay Lebrun
Laura Ledwon
Monica Lee
Seung Lee
Susan Lee
Yong Koo Lee
Davita Levin
Brian Lewin
Philip Lewis
Jeremy Lieb
Daniel Lieber
Rachel Light
David Linangkul
Jeannie Linangkul
Mary Liu
John Lo
Forgotten Memories
On a cold, icy-gray morning, the fatigued students of
Niles West entered the building, prepared for yet another seven hour day. With
eyelids half shut. still groggy
from sleep (or lack of it), and
tired of being dragged out of
bed before the sun even
rises, they endured the
years at West.
But being in school wasn't
as dreadful as it may have
seemed. Amidst the term
papers and constant exams,
the happy memories sometimes got pushed aside and
forgotten. Those treasured
moments of binding friendships, footba l l games,
school activities, and intellectually stimulating classes,
often became overlooked.
People's lives were too chaotic and hectic to take time
out for joyous recollections.
But while students pounded
chemica l formu las and historical events into their
minds, they also left a little
space to save a few good
memories for the future.
Take heed. One chilling,
gray day in the future, when
high school has long since
passed , a former Niles West
student sitting on a park
bench feeding pigeons may
remember those four years
spent in high school. He
won't recall the early mornings or homework overload,
but instead the memories of
good times and friendships.
What is the happy grin for??? Freshman Elliott Malkin is glad to know that
he has become the first and only male member of the Wrestlettes!
Freshmen
85
�Kim Loewenthal
Flora Lu
Christine Lukens
Jennifer Macandrews
Ursula Macejak
Elliott Malkin
Jennifer Mart
Rachel Mathai
Charles Mathew
Diane Mavric
Shawn McGovern
Joshua Medow
Elissa Meyerovitz
Karen Miller
Richard Miller
Sandy Mitofsky
Lisa Mittelman
Laura Mogilner
Brian Moreth
Carol Mueller
Desi Mulingbayan
Sarah Murray
Amanda Nadolski
Matula Nafpliotis
Sang Nam
George Namba
Brad Niedermaier
Tiffany Noe
Matthew Novoselsky
Dana Opalinski
Delightful Disturbances
RNR-RNR-RNR-RNR. The fire alarm
sounds as NiWeHi students, taken by
surprise, rush out the doors. Whether
in the midst of a stimulating lecture or
eating lunch, students always respond
the same way. They fi le out the doors,
wondering about the cause of the disruption.
Fire drills teach students how to respond in an emergency. In case of a
real fi re or bomb threat, knowing how
to act could save many lives. While the
classroom learning process may be
halted, the emergency knowledge
gained is indispensable. Sometimes,
however, students pull the alarm as a
86
Freshmen
prank, needlessly causing much extra
expense to the school and disrupting
school progress. No matter whether
the alarm is genuine or fa lse, the firemen can be counted on to show up and
the school must pay.
In good weather, fire drills may serve
as a time and place for students to
socialize and enjoy the fresh air. On the
other hand , in rainy or snowy weather,
students would rather avoid them.
Christina Gabriel summed up the attitude of most students about fire
alarms, saying, " My feelings about
them depend on what class I miss. ''
�As Cross Country runners Gail Dennis and Elissa Leboy approach the finish line, the competition
grows more and more intense. Many hours of practice are dedicated by runners every week.
\
e
Amy Oseland
Brian Ozaki
Bill Papaioannou
George Papoutsakis
Carol Park
Sue Park
Kristine Parker
Maybelline Pasia
Renata Pasmanik
Minal Patel
Rob Paton
Jane Patyk
Shayla Pemble
Peter Peroulas
Stacy Pilouris
Kristina Platz
Julie Pollack
Michele Pomerantz
James Ponto
Anastasia Poulos
J
Freshmen
87
�Joshua Pritzker
Geoffrey Pyter
Huma Qureshi
Danny Rakovic
Vicky Ramirez
Vicki Rappin
The Latest Styles
Fashions come and fashions go,
From season to season, you never know.
Niles West students sure seem to try,
From bleached out jeans to brilliant tie dye.
Passing through the halls, they display their
duds,
Wearing shirts and jeans with rhinestone
studs.
Overalls, Polo shirts, button downs, sweats,
Generra, Complements, 501 's, Guess.
With creativity the goal in the fashion game,
Seldom do two outfits look the same .
Some buy designer wear, others create their
own ,
Imports straight from Italy, or T-shirts made
at home.
The ever-changing list persists for miles.
Take a trip to NiWeHi for the latest styles!
When entering high school, freshmen found a vast amount of sports, clubs, and other activities to
become involved in. Collette Wieclaw and Jean Joffe enjoy participating in the school choir.
Elizabeth Remillard
Magdiel Remon
Mitchel Replique
Lesley Rhee
Jeffery Richards
Todd Riding
Aron Rissman
Sylvia Rivero
Kimberly Roberts
Robert Roberts
Steven Roelle
Paul Rosales
Steven Roth
Carey Rothbardt
Colin Rothman
Adam Runo
Meenakshi Sabapathy
Arnie Sair
88
Freshmen
�Renmar Salceda
Vicki Saltouros
Cara Santucci
Angie Savvakis
Steven Schmitt
A freshman earth
science class gathers
together to take part
in a fascinating
experiment. Earth
science is an extremely
popular class among
freshman students.
Heidi Schneider
Michelle Schoknecht
Laura Schrager
Greta Schuman
Kaye Seeber
Amber Seligman
Mark Serdin
Noelia Serrano
Travis Shaffer
Amjad Shehade
Jenny Shin
Maria Silvio
Freshmen
89
�Christina Sim
Jennifer Simon
Richard Singer
Vanessa Smetkowski
Sascha Sohn
Jon Speake
Emily Statland
Michelle Stiegel
Ross Stoeterau
Eric Struch
Jennifer Struck
Michelle Strykowski
Pranay Surati
Sayaka Suzuki
Thomas Sybert
Gregg Szewczyk
Carson Tamillo
Steve Teschky
-
\
;
,
....
e
- ..
Jerusha Torres
Vladimir Trouillot
Faith Tulen
Michelle Turos
Lana Urso
Ghazala Usman
~\
Hot Spots
Destinations vary, but fun is guaranteed. Many students look forward to
their late December winter vacation
and April spring break because they
plan trips to exotic, exciting places.
Whether headed for the beach or the
ski slopes, students enjoy these two
breaks from the daily routine. " I just
can't wait; it's time for a break, and I
haven't been to California for so many
years," said sophomore Jakie Katzman anticipating her winter vacation .
The two-week vacation for the winter
holidays allows for many adventures
with relatives. Family trips to Florida,
Mutlu Uygun
Tammy Valfer
Melissa Van Alst
Ken Vanmersbergen
Michael Varden
90
Freshmen
California, Mexico, and the Caribbean,
along with ski trips to western states
such as Colorado and Utah are among
the favorites. Cruising, a popular way
to spend both vacations. gives the Caribbean-bound a new option. Florida, a
common place to visit, especially Ft.
Lauderdale and Daytona Beach, await
the students from Niles West who arrive in the springtime.
Breaks give students a chance to reward themselves for the work they
have completed and to relax and prepare for the weeks ahead.
�Olga Vydra
Debbie Wagner
Teri Wawrzyniak
Mindy Weberman
Brian Weinberg
Michael Weiss
Colette Wieclaw
Tom Wierzchon
Lisa Williams
John Williamson
Carolyn Wiltgen
Earl Wurthmann
A
~
·'
Hae Shin Yoo
Hyung Joo Yoo
Kang Yook
Julie Yoon
/
Robin Yu
Elena Zarifopoulos
Carolyn Zazra
Eugene Zeldin
Exhausted freshmen race to the refreshment table while the band t akes a short
break. The Frosh-Soph Mixer provides
many unforgettable memories of their
first high school dance.
Freshmen
91
�Senior Lenny Katz is stopped in the hallway by Mr. Brennan . A utility pass is often
needed periods.
Academics
Anxious students scurried
into their assigned class
room As the bell sounded.
silence swept over the entire
room All eyes g.:ized to
wJrds the front. for class
had begun
Although extracurricular
Jct1v1t1es. sports. dances.
and various other happenings took many hours out of
students' schedules. the ma JOr 1ty of their time was spent
in clcisse'> AcJdem1cs were
the most 111a1or part of a stu
dent·s yeJr For this reason.
stude11ts selected specific
cour<,es that were not only
clppeciling. but also benef1c1al
to t11e1r future Counselors
played an important role in
course selection by g1v1ng
cidv1ce and guidance when
r1PPdPd
Teachers always encouraged students to strive for
success After school sessions were often provided by
dedicated teachers w1sh1ng
to offer add1t1onal help to
t11e1r students.
The greatest amount of
education possible was given
to students through happenings such as the Speaker of
the Month program. peer
counseling. field trips. and
various classes. Spots such
as the Oakton Street Lobby.
the library. resource centers. and study halls presented a peaceful atmosphere to
study or complete home work. Through the year. students found that their teachers were not only teachers.
but also exceptional friends.
A freshme n class gets a bit out of control when a substitute is present.
Although they try, substitutes usually cannot compare to the original
teacher.
Mr. VanCleave prepares drivers for the next drill . Driving on the range offers
students extra practice before going out on the roads.
92
Division-Academics
�Mr. Carr shows his excitement now that the week is final ly
over. Fridays are anxiously awaited by students and teachers
as well.
Division-Academ ics
93
�������-~
. ~I
������������������Homecoming is a special time of celebration among all members of the school.
Homecoming King Anthony lrpino and Queen Joy Grossberg prepare to lead the
traditional Homecoming parade.
Special Events
All work and no play 7 7 7
Never at Niles West' The student government. along with
various other organ1zat1ons.
made certain that students'
calenda r s were always
packed with exciting and entertaining events
The Back to School Bash
started off the year with wild
students celebrating their
return Homecoming h1gh l1ghted the calendars of both
underclassmen and upperclassmen as they chose
funky and origina l dress up
attire satisfying a spec1f1c
theme
Furthermore. the
Homecoming parade. game.
and dance were also included to spark the Indian spirit
in all N1WeH1 students. Other
dances included Turnabout .
Frosh Soph Mixer. and of
course. prom.
College night proved to be
a great success as the gym
filled with thousands of West
and North students School
plays seemed t o draw a good
crowd. while pep assemblies
allowed students to go wild
·n· crazy
Open House
brought parents back to
school once again. only this
time not as students. and
: monsters. witches. and all
'sorts of st ran ge sights
haunted the hallways during
Halloween.
Special even ts relieved the
pressures of everyday
school life and gave students
and teachers the opportuni ty to have a great time . After
all. it's no fun 1f it's all work
and no play'
Senior Danny Gold and date share a slow dance at a school gathering. This
is just one of the many couples enjoying themselves tonight.
Crowds of freshmen and sophomores live it up at the annual Frosh-Soph Mixer.
This is one of the most popular dances among underclassmen.
118
Division-Special Events
�As the school mascot, senior Julie Wozniak dedicates much of
her valuable time in order to attend games and assemblies.
Wozniak always seems to arouse spirit and excitement among
the crowds.
Division-Special Events
119
�Brad Jones fills out the necessary
forms required of blood doners.
West doners gave a total of over
100 pints of blood.
Brave Blood Doners Greatly Appreciated
Stiff bodies lay everywhere. Pale, motionless seniors had co l lapsed on
stretchers in the once
cheery Oakton Lobby. Each
body was tagged as the tubing was removed from its
limbs. Were these emaciated students the unfortunate
victims of senioritis?
By springtime, senioritis is
a strong trait among the
graduating class, but these
casualties were caused by
120
Blood Drive
professional nurses drawing
blood for the annual Blood
Drive, sponsored by the National Honor Society for Life
Source. The goal of attaining
100 pints of blood was
reached with ease as donors
eagerly swarmed the Oakton Lobby to give blood .
Most of the donors were
senior students, but anyone
fitting the age, weight, and
health requirements was
permitted to give blood.
··1 was pleasantly surprised to find out how easy it
was to give blood. And contrary to what I thought, I felt
fine afterwards, " said Mrs.
Horwitz of the blood draining process. Donating a pint
of blood was a small part of
her contribution toward the
success of the Blood Drive.
Mrs. Horwitz along with Mr.
Boevers was involved with
organizing the Blood Drive.
By the end of the day, not
only was the sponsor's goal
fulfilled , but the donors
themselves felt a sense of
a ccomplishment. Life
Source expressed their
thanks to those who gave
blood with twinkies and pins
declaring each as a humanitarian for the day. Spanish
teacher Mr. Murphy shared
his feeling, " It's a wonderful
thing to give blood!"
�A Niles West participant chuckles
while she donates to a worthwhile
cause. Many eligible students took
part, and it proved to be a success.
A volunteer nurse undergoes the
procedure of drawing blood from a
Niles West donor. Students had to
weigh a certain amount in order to
give blood.
With a smile on her face, a happy
Indian doner chats with other
doners. Only students 18 years and
older were permitted to give blood.
Blood Drive
121
�Taking a puff from his cigarette,
David Allen brings his character to
life in last spring's production of
The Odd Couple.
..
.
Odd Couple Provides Dynamite Comedy Drama
Walter Matthau and Jack two host a poker game for
Lemmon. Jack Klugman and their friends. They are slobs
Tony Randall. Dave Allen and like Oscar, and dirty up his
Arthur Tiersky. These are apartment constantly. When
just a few people who have Felix moves in everything
played the roles of Oscar changes. They cannot be
Madison and Felix Ungar in messy any longer, for Felix,
the classic Neil Simon com- being the prep that he is, aledy, "The Odd Couple."
ways keeps the place spot" The Odd Couple" tells less. no crumbs, dust or oththe story of a preppie-type, er slobby things. Oscar and
Felix Ungar and his best Felix's friends go crazy. Murfriend, a slob, Oscar Madi- ray , portrayed by Larry
son . The bulk of the plot Mills, is a paranoid policetakes place after they move man ; Vinnie, played by Joel
in with each other following Dalinka , a complete
Felix' s attempt to commit " nudge,"; Speed, played by
suicide, for his wife has David Lieb, a cigar-smoking
thrown him out of his home, gangster-type who has no
and there is an impending di- patience; and Roy portrayed
vorce.
by Paul Katz, an accountant
Every Friday evening, the with a lust to complain about
122
Spring Play
everything.
A few weeks later, Felix
and Oscar begin to get on
each other's nerves. To get
back on their feet romantically, Oscar asks two women
who moved into the apartment on the other side of
the building, the Pigeon sisters, over to their house for
dinner. The sisters were portrayed by Ann Fisher and
Jennifer Collins. Many more
escapades take place, leading to a final battle between
Felix and Oscar, which is
considered some of the best
comedy in American hist,ory.
James Batts, English
teacher at Niles West, directs the spring play each
year. He stated, "I feel I've
chosen an excellent cast,
they are hard-working, and I
had a lot of fun with them.
Directing the spring play is
the best time of the school
year tor me, because I get so
into it that I usually lose a lot
of weight during it!!" The set
was designed by Cynthia
Philbin, Lee Goldberg and
Peter Sharpe. The crew who
built it was comprised of
Niles West students from
both the theatre department and the debate team,
of which Mr. Batts is a sponsor. Performances were
held April 30th, May 1st and
2nd, 1987.
�Oscar Madison, played by David Al·
len, has the face of victory without
agony of defeat. However, Felix
Hunger, played by Arthur Tiersky,
relishes in his dissatisfaction.
Senior Arthur Tiersky relays his
troubles to fellow cast members
Jennifer Collins and Ann Fisher.
Last spring's production of "The
Odd Couple" was a huge success.
Art Tlersky sets the scene in Niles
West's version of The Odd Couple.
Art has been a major participant in
the theatre department .
Spring Play
123
�Intense Association
Dreary, lifeless and empty
stood the gymnasium, but
still a sense of mystery
loomed in the dregs of the
stale, misty air. The clamor
that arose in the next few
minutes extinguished that
feeling of mystery and began
the Back to School Assembly.
In the "Dawn's early
light," choral director Mrs.
Owens led the student body
in the •'Star Spangled Banner." As the anthem ended,
the students imitated the
waving of the flag by tossing
beach balls and balloons.
When this excitement settled enough for a speaker to
be heard, the officers of Student Union and Senior Cabinet pumped up the crowd by
emphasizing the qualities of
each class.
"I'm very proud of our students." expressed Dr. Ring
in his speech welcoming students back to school. The
remarks of Dr. Ring and the
award winning performances of the porn pon and
cheerleading squads stimulated the enthusiasm of the
Principal Don Ring addresses the students at the Back to School assembly.
He strongly believes in keeping in touch with the students and their
activities.
124
Back To School Assembly
crowd. As sophomore Mike
Karras said, "It was intense!"
The Indian mascot, Julie
Wozniak. performed the traditional dance rousing the
mania of the senior class to
victory in the cheering contest. As the assembly came
to a close, the cheerleaders
and porn pon girls cheered,
the seniors danced, the underclass went to their
classes, and the band played
on ...
Glad to be back in the halls of
NiWeHi, Jinjer Brody and Julie Cho·
perform enthusiastically for the re·
turning students.
�The Niles West band rocks the gym
down during the Back to School As·
sembly. They will be traveling to
Arizona to participate in the Fiesta
Bowl.
Amid the mob of cheering students
at the assembly, Mr. Gels wonders
how much more his ears can han·
die. Although the assembly was
held early In the morning, students
had the energy necessary to make
it a success!
Back To School Assembly
125
�Not just schools from the United
States are represented at college
night. Jay Rosenbaum has difficul·
ty deciding if a move halfway
around the world will satisfy his
educational goals.
An Educational Evening
For one night in the year,
West served as the center of
all excitement in the Chicagoland area. Cars jammed
the school lots, and people
packed the hallways, while
helicopters landed on the
front lawn. Parents and students were not enjoying a
night's entertainment, but
rather were participating in
a rare opportunity to find
out about colleges and universities across the nation.
126
College Night
For the diverse needs of
the students, College Night
offered over 300 choices for
post-high school planning,
the largest such representation Niles Township has presented. These alternatives
included nationally revered
schools, state schools,
schools for the Arts, private
schools, and religiously oriented schools. Programs
were also presented by the
Armed Forces, the Paris
American Academy from
France, and our own Oakton
Community College.
Happy with the program
of College Night, Junior
Lenny Katz said, "I thought
College Night was a great
success from the standpoints of the overwhelming
amount of universities attending, and the great
amount of families who
benefitted extremely. However, I thought it should
have lasted longer."
Junior Shirley Choi
summed-up the value of College Night. " It's good, because you get a chance to
talk to the college representatives. I like that the school
did this, because I got to
know about colleges I didn't
know about, and for those
that I had in mind, I was able
to find out the requirements."
�/
-
~
""
•
\
\
:l'
....
A Niles North student checks out
St. John's college at College Night.
Students from all neighboring
schools were welcome to attend.
\
\
~
With hopes of enlisting future cadets, the U.S. Air Force Academy
recruitor talks to interested stu·
dents about a future career in
flight training. All facets of the U.S.
military were represented at college night.
0
l
Two military recruiters take a
break from talking with students
from Niles West and Niles North.
The Armed Forces have become extremely popular among high
school students.
College Night
127
�Relaxing after some strenuous
dancing, these sophomores relate
the theme of the Frosh/Soph Mix·
er. The Mixer was sponsored by the
Sophomore Cabinet on Sept. 19th.
As an excited Doreen Kestler boo·
gies her way through the crowds at
the annual Frosh/Soph Mixer, her
face genuinely expresses that she is
having a wild and crazy time.
128
Freshman/Sophomore Mixer
�Being an underclassmen is not all
that bad. These freshmen and
sophomores found that out at the
Frosh/Soph Mixer.
Meet Me At The Mixer!
J
Dressed in tie-dyed shirts,
prepared to make new
friends, and catch up with
the happenings of old, freshmen and sophomores
rushed into the Niles West
cafeteria at 7:00 p.m . for the
annual frosh-soph mixer,
sponsored by the Sophomore Cabinet on September
19th.
The purpose of the mixer
was for the more than 300
attending to attempt the
nearly impossible task of
meeting all the others.
The theme was Woodstock, and the common
dress was the latest style of
tie-dyed shirts. To liven up
the party, some sophomores wore togas.
Doughnuts were served as
refreshments , and as a
break from the dancing, the
people went into the courtyard and chatted with old
and new found friends.
At 9 :00 as the last chord
of the evening was played,
students reluctantly inched
out and freshman Robin Yu
commented , " The mixer
should have been longer."
Many others agreed .
Truly expressing the theme of The Frosh/Soph mixer which was Woodstock, Ann Pullano, Lule Jusufi, and Dana Mohrlein clad themselves in tie·
dyed togas. Togas are usually a popular form of dress at the annual mixer.
Freshman / Sophomore Mixer
129
�r
I
Specialized license plates and
bumper stickers are only a few of
the accessories that adorn the cars
in the student parking lot. The unfortunate people that don't have
transportation most often ride the
school bus.
Two NiWe seniors fortunate
enough to have a car, Brad Carstens and Keith Kleiner, cruise
down the street. Only students with
parking permits are allowed to park
in the student parking lot.
130
Transportation
�A group of upperclassmen check
out their friends new purchase •
Motorcycles proved to be both effective and popular among students.
Cruising At The Crack Of Dawn
"Bye Mom, Gotta run!"
yells a. typical NiWeHi student -as he dashes out the
door to catch the bus. "See
ya later, Dad!" says another
as he crosses Oakton Street
to school. While students
come to school in a variety
of ways, they all have one
they
thing in common must all be in homeroom by
7:30. Whether they drive or
run, the third tardy usually
means a detention.
The freshman dream is to
drive to school senior year,
leaving the house five minutes before school starts.
This happy thought is all that
gets them through those
long, cold winter mornings
waiting for the bus. Did you
ever wonder, though, about
why those seniors often
drive up before the buses
even arrive? No, they aren't
crazy. It's that mad competition for a parking space.
Only a sadder but wiser senior can tell you the horrors
of trying to run from the far
end of the parking lot to
homeroom in two minutes.
Maybe after an experience
like that you freshmen
wouldn't leave the house
five minutes before school
starts, either. Still, many
seniors would die without
their cars.
Though driving is the preferred way to go, many other means of transportation
exist. Some students live
close by. Others can't get
the family car and would die
before taking the bus. In either case, students may
choose to walk to school every day, and the bicycle
racks are often full. Those
affluent students whose parents approve may even ride
a scooter to school.
When all else fails, students still shouldn't give up
hope. They can often count
on parents for a last minute
ride in an emergency. Still,
to all who dream of driving
up in a Lamborghini or a
Porsche, dream on: you never know when your dreams
may come true!
Keith Kleiner peers cautiously over his motorcycle, carefully parking it to
avoid damage. Motorcycles are one form of transportation.
Transportation
131
�Dale Sherman and Elaine Barrington dance the night away at the Hyatt
Regency. They are just one of the seven couples running for Prom King
and Queen.
A Night To Remember
JUST YOU AND I
"Just You And I." the Junior-Senior Prom sponsored
by the Junior Class Cabinet,
provided prom-goers with a
glamorous and memorable
evening. After arriving at the
elegant Hyatt Regency
downtown on May 29 at
7:30 p.m., the couples began rocking the night away
132
Prom
on the dance floor and
munching on delicious assorted appetizers.
Prom King and Queen,
Jeff Gassel and Jodi Isreal,
were chosen from among six
couples by the promgoers.
Traci Dreier commented,
·'Choosing the Prom King
and Queen was a hard decision. All of the candidates
were special in their own
way."
When Prom ended, couples went out to dinner.
stopping for a carriage ride
or walking down Michigan
Avenue. Some people even
made a weekend of it, driving to Wisconsin the next
day or spending the weekend at a downtown hotel.
The Junior Class President, Benjie Malkin, concluded "The time and effort put
into making this year's prom
the best ever brought tremendous results. To see
that everyone had such a
great time made all of the
work rewarding."
�Benji Malkin casts his vote for prom
King and Queen while Amy Chertow
looks on. The winning couple, Jeff
Gassel and Jodi Israel. were chosen
from six other contes tants.
Nominees for Prom King and Queen
from left: Gary Korrub. Cindy Levine, Curt Takiguchi, Michelle Hogg,
Rick Mandell, Pam Feldman, Jodi Israel. Jeff Gassel. Amy Chertow,
Ricky Zelinsky, Elaine Barrington.
Dale Sherman, Vanessa Johnson,
Tom Anifiotis.
Prom
133
�Graduate Joe Born looks again at his diploma to make sure he wasn't
dreaming. Graduation from high school marks a turning point in most of the
students lives, and they look forward to what's ahead.
Bye-Bye Class Of '87
Red and white hats surged
into the stifling air when Dr.
Ring called the last of the
names in the class of '87.
Graduation at last. Sunday,
June 7, 1987, marked the final day for those students to
belong to Niles West. The
leaders of the graduation
procession consisted of Dale
Sherman, President; James
Van Osdol , Vice President;
134
Graduation
Craig Keer, Secretary; Diane
Smason, Treasurer; and the
Valedictorian, Sou-Pan Wu.
Dr. Roger D. Stein, Senior
class adviser stated, "The
Class of '87 contains a number of very special, intelligent, hardworking, and dedicated people. Niles West is
sorry to see them leave. but
we are certain that they will
succeed in their future en-
deavors. " After four long
years of anticipation of leaving many seniors still felt
that they would miss Niles
West. Joe Bass stated, "As
much as I couldn't wait to
graduate and get out ot this
so-called "Jail" , I know I will
miss NiWeHi. I had some
great times here. " Many
graduates left Niles West
with mixed feelings of nos-
talgia for the past and anticipation of the future . Some
Seniors couldn 't wait to get
out of high school, while oth·
ers left Niles West reluctant·
ly. Whether those students
graduated Niles West feeling
happy or sad, the Class of
'87 will always be a part of
the school.
�Valedictorian Nancy Goren. delivers
her speech at the Graduation ceremonies last June. Nancy was a very
active school member and contributed much to Niles West.
Class president Dale Sherman addresses his fellow graduates. Dale
participated in student government
and activities.
r
t
Graduation
135
�The senior stands come alive during
the Homecoming Assembly, hoping
to win the cheering contest.
The Homecoming Court rise to
their feet to root their fellow seniors
in the cheering contest.
Master of Ceremonies Benji Malkin
addresses the students at the
Homecoming Assembly.
136
Homecoming Assembly
�Joy Grossberg and Anthony lrpino look toward the stands after their coronation. The couple were chosen by an all school election.
Videoscreens Enhance Homecoming Assembly
Silence shattered as the
entire school escaped from
homerooms and stampeded
down the halls. The gymnasium rang with chaotic thunder on October 5, as spotlights flew around the gym
and added a sense of excitement to the occasion - The
Homecoming Assembly.
The noise didn't cease
after the introduction s had
begun, and the music and videoscreens brought forth
everyone's interest. The
pompon squad made their
second pep rally appearance, and the varsity cheerleaders led the class levels in
a cheering competition .
As their faces were magnified on the videoscreens,
the varsity football and soccer team ran down the cen-
ter of the gym and accepted
the wild response of the
spectators. Indian mascot,
Julie Wozniak, paraded the
floor, performing the traditional ritual of her Indian
dance.
Tension mounted, and everyone became silent as the
announcem ent of the nominees for Homecomin g King
and Queen began. Jinjer
Brody, Amy Chertow. Kelly
Cordes, Karyn Elliott, Amy
Fullett, Joy Grossberg, Helen Hart, Karin Janessa, Karin Orsic, and Stacy Stratigakis made their way to the
main floor as they heard
their names announced as
the nominees for Homecoming Queen.
Homecoming Assembly
137
�A Ticker Tape Triumph
Indians on the warpath
marched out of Ni-We-Hi's
Oakton exit. The "Ticker
Tape Parade" packed the
streets with spirited students and colorful creations.
The King and Queen proudly
lead the Homecoming procession followed by their
court and the marching
band. Thundering drums and
crashing cymbols dominated the grey October day.
Blowing in the breeze,
strands of toilet paper and
shreds of newspaper
marked the parade route.
Student Union, the class
cabinets, and various ethnic
clubs worked together by
sponsoring floats, and promoting spirit. Exploding with
enthusiasm, the spirit committees: Porn Pons, Cheerleaders, and Midnight Riders
lead cheers which echoed
throughout the parade. The
Orchestra, "noted" for its
elaborate floats won first
place in the traditional float
competition. For the second
year, Students Against
Drunk Driving contributed to
the festivities with their lifesaving theme float. The athletic teams and N Club ex-
The Niles West Orchestra shows off its first place float during the Homecoming Parade. Many hours of hard work by dedicated members ended
with great results.
pressed their support for the
football team by participating in the celebration. Attracting the attention of
spectators, police sirens escorted the parade in its
route through Skokie and
Morton Grove. When the parade reached its end, Indian
spirit raged as the war-painted Niles West tribe, hungry
for a victory, made its way
to the stadium. The Homecoming Parade captured the
intense excitement of the
students and the community
as all anticipated the big
game.
�The Senior Midnight Riders show
their spirit while riding on their garbage truck through the parade.
The Homecoming Court waves to
passerby during the parade. There
were five girls and five boys nominated from the senior class.
Homecoming Parade 139
�Michelle Weberman, Carol Song,
and their dates ham it up for the
camera during the homecoming
dance. More than 200 couples attended which provided for a fun
evening.
Excited juniors pose for a picture to
remind them of Homecoming. Although the majority of the couples
were juniors and seniors, there
were many underclassmen there
also.
140
Homecoming Dance
�Throwing "The" Ball
"Adventures in Dining" performed
for nearly two hours to make
Homecoming 87' unforgettable.
Student Union scored
when they ''Threw The Ball"
for their eager, enthusiastic
fans!
As couples filed in for the
final Homecoming activity,
they saw a gym transformed
into a grand ballroom. Ball
masks and brightly colored
steamers lined the walls to
complete the ballroom
theme.
Some couples boogied to
the beat of "Adventures in
Dining", while others waited
in line to have a photographer take a memorable por-
trait of them. While the band
took their break, the couples
chatted about dinner plans,
carriage rides, and romantic
prospects for the evening.
Others took advantage of
the hors d' oeuvres table,
which consisted of carrot
sticks, vegetable dip, and
miniature club sandwiches.
Returning to the edge of
the dance floor, the couples
watched as the Queen, Joy
Grossberg and King, Anthony lrpino danced to the
theme from "Dirty Dancing"
marking the highlight of the
evening.
In addition to upperclassmen, many freshman and
sophomores attended the
festivities. One underclassman, Stephanie Israel, exclaimed, " If all the dances at
Niles West are this great, I'm
in for an exciting four
years! "
As the ball neared its end,
couples gathered their belongings, found their friends,
said their goodbyes, and
headed for an equally exciting night on the town!
Karla Bruno and Debbie Wojtalik head for their respectiv e dates at the
Homecoming Dance. Much preparation by Student Union provided tor a
great evening.
Homecoming Dance
141
�Lisa Lasowski and Arthur Tiersky
perform the musical "Bye-Bye Birdie" to an enthralled audience in the
Niles West auditorium.
Amy Flack watches over Joy Grossberg in "Bye-Bye Birdie". These
two students have been active
members of the theatre.
Arthur Tiersky plays it to the hilt in
the fall musical. While unexpectedly
playing the lead, Arthur was also
the student director.
142
Musical
�I
"
Kevin Steele rehearses for the musical "Bye-Bye Birdie" after school.
Many long hours were put in to make the show a success.
A ''Good Time'' Production Returns
When "Bye-Bye Birdie"
first hit the Broadway scene
in the early 1960's, the nation greeted the show as a
"good time" production
with cheerful songs and an
energetic cast that would
keep a smile on one's face
until the night was over.
Now. some twenty-seven
years later, Conrad Birdie
and the town of Sweet Apple, Ohio have been reborn
on the Niles West stage as
the premiere production of
the school year.
The musical opens with
Birdie, senior Matthew
Winer, a rock star modeled
after the late Elvis Presley,
being drafted into the army.
Upon hearing this, the millions of female teenagers
who love this man with a
passion prepare to secede
from the Union. Albert Peterson (originally to be
played by junior Carl Helwing, whos unfortunate illness
resulted in director Arthur
Tiersky's takeover of the
role) , Birdie's songwriter
who practically survives on
his star's career, does not
know how to handle the
drafting situation either. His
faithful secretary, Rose Alvarez (senior Lisa Lasowski)
comes up with a plan to send
Birdie away happily while
still in the hearts of girls everywhere. Birdie will perform Albert's latest song,
"One Last Kiss," on the Ed
Sullivan Show the night before he leaves for the army.
When he is finished singing
he will plant one final kiss on
the lips of Kim Macafee,
(senior Joy Grossberg) cho-
sen at random from a selection of Birdie's greatest fans.
Along the way, the characters experience fights, disagreements, and hilarious
misunderstandings that lead
to the happy ending. Major
cast members also included
junior Kirsten Gieler as Albert's obnoxiously domineering mother; juniors David
Lieb and Amy Flack as Kim's
conservative parents; senior
Wendy Doyle as Kim's sister;
and junior Yuri Keegstra as
Hugo Peabody, the jealous
boyfriend.
For the third year in a row,
the student steering committee chosen to direct this
annual production decided
to perform a pre-written
show rather than an original
story. Stated senior director
Arthur Tiersky, "The shows
chosen for this production in
the last two years have required an amount of thinking
about strange underlying
morals. This year, we all
wanted a change, and 'ByeBye Birdie,' one of my alltime favorite shows, was my
first choice all along."
Fun and games didn't occur all the time, however.
Everyone on the committee
believed that they cast roles
extremely well, but when
lead Carl Helwing had to
back out, many thought disaster might strike. Senior
co-orchestral director Joel
Dalinka related , " The last
few weeks of rehearsal, I
was scared that the show
might not come together as
well as past shows have; I
am elated that I have been
proven wrong!"
Musical
143
�Back To School
One Wednesday evening,
October 28, at approximately 7:30 p.m. , it happened
again. School commenced
for the second time that
day, but not for the students. Hundreds of parents
of Niles West students
swarmed the hallways to endure the obstacle course of
their child 's schedule. That
night was the 30th annual
Open House.
Open House gave parents
the opportunity to personally meet and talk to their
child's teachers. During
each shortened class, parents listened to short lectures on the course curricu-
lum and content. Curious
parents could ask questions
about the student's progress in the class or about
the class itself.
Unlike students, parents
didn't have to attend study
halls and physical education
classes. Instead they walked
aimlessly around the school
peeping in rooms or proceeding to the cafeteria for
refreshments and observing
displays. Student representatives of numerous clubs
such as sports teams, special interest clubs and student government anxiously
waited to answer parents'
questions. In addition to
Counselor Tom Meyer talks with a parent during the Open House. The Niles
West faculty was on hand to answer any questions. and keep the night
running smoothly.
·
144
Open House
cafeteria displays, parents
could see other exhibits on
Niles West life after school
situated throughout the
building. The art center presented an art demonstration
and slide show in the display
case. While orchesis performed in the dance studio ,
thespians rehearsed ' 'Bye
Bye Birdie" in the auditorium. Gym teachers led a
formal discussion about fitness in the Gymnasium
while the Board of Education
spoke about the Illinois
State Report Card in room
016.
Cheerleaders Lena Quilici and Angela Hanga take a break from assisting lost parents at the open
house. Students also attended to
help parents find their son 's/
daughter's classes.
�The Niles West Concert Orchestra
performs for parents attending t he
Open House. They played for almost two hours and did not strike a
wrong note all night.
Parents mingle in the cafeteria during the Open House. Refreshments
w~re served as the parents met
with school clubs and sports.
i HERE
-
Open House
145
�Elyse Decker attaches her mouse
ears to complete her costume. Halloween allowed students to break
away from the traditional outfits
worn to school.
A NiWe student bats her lashes.
testing the glue to see if it really
worked.
Jeff Seidman contemplates killing
himself with his gun in the cafeteria
after eating the school lunch.
146
Halloween
�Haunted Hallways
Ghosts and goblins float
down the hallway while other students walk in everyday
attire. "Halloween comes
but once a year and I enjoy
dressing up", said Senior
Ross Fischoff who has been
a dedicated Halloweener for
four years. Many students
enjoy dressing up, but "the
students who don't dress up
are the ones who miss out".
stated Senior Brad Carstens. Many of the students
who do dress up in cos-
tumes, trick-or-treat during
the day, while others tricker-treat well into the night.
After school, students prepare for the night time festivities. Costume parties,
the most popular type of
party on Halloween, require
a lot of work. Lots of time
also goes into the costumes
which may need hours of
sewing and face painting.
" Bombing" , another favorite activity of some students, requires a heavy
stock of eggs, shaving
cream, and toilet paper
since to achieve the objective of "bombing" one must
smother others with these
materials without becoming
a victim first.
Is Halloween really scary?
Many students would deny
that they are afraid , but they
won't be seen crossing the
path of a black cat, visiting a
graveyard, or trick-or-treating past midnight.
\
Showing real school spirit, an unknown NiWe Student parades around school on Halloween. There were a variety of
costumes displayed on October 31st.
Halloween
147
�Prisoners of the wicked witch in her gingerbread house are Hansel and
Gretel, played by Adam Telengater and Laila Stein.
Fairy Tale Delights Audience
"Don't trust strangers," is
the archetypal theme of the
children's theater presentation , "Hansel and Gretel."
This classic story of two
lost young children, who
come across a gingerbread
house in the woods and end
up prisoners of a wicked
witch, succeeded greatly,
bringing in full houses for the
two afternoon performances
and a half-full house for the
Saturday show. Students
from thirty-five schools
came to see the show during
the day-time showings.
148
Children's Theater
The enthusiastic cast,
headed by skillful direction
of Cynthia Philbin, consisted
of sophomore Adam Telengater as Hansel, junior Laila
Stein as Gretel, and sophomore Jennifer Collins as the
Witch. Other cast members
included freshmen Barbara
Bouboutsis, Julie Doyle. Kelly Hogan, Davita Levin and
Kim Lowenthal, sophomore
Karen Guthrie, junior Carl
Helwing, and senior Wendy
Doyle.
Describing the difficulties
and pleasures of performing
for young children, Telengater commented, "You
have to capture them, which
I think we did in the first few
scenes. Then they really respond well. " Sophomore
Jennifer Collins shared the
delight. "Working with kids
was really fun; it was great to
see how they reacted."
Before the show began. an
innovative skit. called Etiskit,
performed by Katy Born,
Joel Dalinka, Joy Grossberg,
Lisa Lasowski, Matthew
Winer, and Arthur Tiersky,
who also wrote and directed
the piece, received rave reviews. Etiskit showed the
young children in the audience how they should behave during the performance talking about gum
chewing, applause, and
when to get up during the
show.
According to enthusiastic
audience member sophomore Nicoletta Harris, "The
scenery was magnificent,
the singing was superb, and
the audience was truly involved."
�Hansel and Gretel get down on their
knees. hoping and wishing for a way
out of the witch's gingerbread
house.
Kim Lowenthal and Davita Levin put
on a perfect performance for the
Children's Theater's presentation
of Hansel and Gretel. A wonderful
show was the result of weeks of rehearsals.
Children's Theater
149
�Marc Adreani and friends enjoy the
festivities of the Fiesta Bowl in Arizona. The Niles West Band was accompanied by the Color Guard and
the Porn pon squad.
The Niles West Band participates in
the Fiesta Bowl Parade on New
Year's Eve. The band was one of
many selected to perform this year
in Arizona.
Mike Bartholomew, Mike Spiropolous and Dr. Ring enjoy the celebration in Arizon a during the Fiesta
Bowl.
150
Tour
�Jack Korol and David Morris discuss with Dave Winer some last minute
details before marching in the Fiesta Bowl Parade.
West Groups Perform At Fiesta Bowl.
"Attend Hut! . .. , .. . GO!.
Parade Rest! ... , ... UGH! "
No, this is not about going to
the army, but about being a
member in the marching
band. The marching band,
directed by William Koch, diligently worked on their
marching techniques from
the hot. scorching days of
August to the cool, shivering
nights of October, in order
to prepare a show that was
to be watched by millions.
The occasion, the "Sunkist
Fiesta Bowl Parade."
Last May, the band accepted their invitation to
play in the Fiesta Bowl, in
Phoenix, Arizona on New
Year's Day , 1988. Many
hours were put into making
this tour a success. All of the
fundraising, arranged by
Mrs. Fern Katz. had to be fin-
ished by December 1, 1987,
and early deadline which
meant everyone had to work
fast.
Also attending the festivities were the colorguard,
pom-pon, and cheerleading
squads. All of this adding up
to one of the largest and
most expensive tours ever
held. But. not to fear. As for
the money. the band was
lucky to once again have the
support of Mrs. Fern Katz.
With her complete dedication to the band , she was
able to help students nearly
split in half the original cost,
from $570 per person to
$275 per person. She overall helped the students to
raise a total of $45,000. But,
the money was just one of
the main concerns. Now, the
numerous hours had to be
spent on perfecting music,
marching in step, and looking their best. This was accomplished under the direction of Mr. Koch and his wife,
who was also the Colorguard
instructor.
The tour took place from
December 28th and continued into New Year until the
third of January. Due to the
inclement weather on Monday. the students were
forced to fly out of Chicago
the following morning. The
band lost many hours of
practice time due to the delay, but spirits were kept up.
They arrived in Phoenix that
Tuesday afternoon and everyone was anxious to get
started. "We missed about
fifteen hours of rehearsal ,
but that only made us work
twice as hard in the short-
ened time that was given to
us, stated clarinet player
Suzy Bohigan.
The four mile parade
down Central Avenue excited everyone. "When I saw
the people along the sides of
the streets. it was in serious
numbers, like 300,000 people. We're used to marching
down Oakton Street where
people are there because
they just happen to be,"
commented another clarinet player David Steiner.
This recognition and success
has brought a smile not only
to the band, but to the members of the community. "It
was great to see everyone
(local businesses) care
whether we could go.
Tour
151
�Spanish Club Visits. Day Care Center
The Casa Central Day
Care Center was filled with
Niles West students as well
as little children one December afternoon. No, the
students did not need supervision or parental guidance,
but they did feel the need to
spread some holiday cheer.
The day care center had
been visited by the Spanish
Club for a number of years,
and this year's club did not
end the tradition. Sponsored
by Mrs. Georgiev and Miss
O'Reilley, the Spanish Club
trekked to Casa Central with
about a dozen of its members. Careful planning went
into the afternoon's schedule, filled with all the old
games learned in fourth
grade . The bunny hop, for
example, progressed almost
to perfection, but its tricky
footwork caused the students and friends some
problems. A miniature play
Dressed as Santa Claus, Spanish Club president Eric Orsic distributes to the
children at Casa Central Day Care Center.
152
Casa Central Day Care Center
was enacted with hand puppets, and a little "roughhousing" occurred among
some of the more aggressive boys who had eaten all
their "Wheaties" that morning. To top it all off, President Eric Orsic, donned in a
Santa suit with all the trimmings, distributed presents
to the children. Junior Randy Feldman concluded ,
"Nos divertimos a Casa Central."
A young girl at the day care center
looks warily at the NiWe Spanish
Club who visited the center before
the holidays.
�Eric Orsic gets mauled by the children at Casa Central Day Care Center . Members of the Spanish Club
visited the center before the holidays.
Casa Central Day Care Center children happily accept Christmas gifts.
Santa was a pleasant surprise to
them during the holiday season.
Casa Central Day Care Cente.·
153
�The audience watches this trio perform during the second annual lip
sync contest, the group consists of
Craig Gramatis, Benji Malkin, and
Ben Vashon.
Watching a lip sync contest can almost be as fun as participating in
one. These spectators realize this
during the event, sponsored by
sophomore cabinet.
This participant uses a guitar to enhance his performance, and maybe
receive a higher score. Judges considered originality as part of the
overall score.
154
Lip Sync
�Keeping In Sync
The second annual Lip
Sync contest took place in
NiWeHi's auditorium on Saturday, January 9th. This
event was sponsored by the
Sophomore Cabinet, and
once again had a very large
turnout, which raised a great
deal of money for their treasury. Prizes were given to
the group or act that had
the most originality and best
lip sync performance. The
sponsor of Sophomore Cabinet. Mr. Puff, stated, "I am
very pleased with the tur-
nout we had. All the kids
worked hard to make it
work.'' First place award was
presented to Andy Bok,
Richard Dubin, and Andy
Browder.
Starring in his second lip sync contest, senior Ted Xentaras really puts on a show for the screaming audience. Now
there's one wild rock 'n' roller!
Lip Sync
155
�Junior Beth Lichtenstein strikes a pose during one of Orchesis's presentations. Beth and all the other members of Orchesis put in many long hours
to prefect their performance.
A Late Night Show Stopper With Orchesis
It's imagination, it's excitement, it's creativity, it's
"Late Night with the Orchesis Dance Co."! As the curtain opened, five dark silhouettes posed on stage. Suddenly, a spotlight illuminated
the stage and the dancers
appeared. The audience applauded as the opening number commenced. The midwinter show consisted of
156
Orchesis
twenty-two different numbers varying from jazz to ballet based upon different
types of music which ranged
from Michael Jackson's
"Bad" to the more balletic
style of "Arthur's Theme".
Members of the company
choreographed the various
dances and alumni-sponsor
Gretchen Galder took
charge of the overall direc-
tion of the production.
The show differed from
past years in that it contained a special number for
the twelve senior members
leaving the company. Sponsor Gretchen Glader voiced
regrets about have a senior
dance, saying, "I can't stand
seeing all the dancers I' ll be
losing next year at one
time."
Finally, the dancers each
took their bows to the tune
of "Dancing in the Street",
and ran into the aisles, still
dancing with the same energy and enthusiasm that filled
the show. The two hours of
entertainment came to an
end as the dancers concluded their performance and
the curtain closed behind
them.
�"Late Night With the Orchesis
Dance Co. concludes with a dramatic pose. ending another year of
hard work and determination.
Orchesis members perform another of their creative dances,
which are all choreographed by student members.
Orchesis
157
�Amy Berk, Eric Newhouse, Daphne
Mazarakis, and Grace Diaz lead the
packed auditorium in the pledge of
allegiance before guest speaker
gave his presentation.
Lacy Banks speaks to NiWeHi students in a special assembly commemorating Dr. Martin Luther King
Day. Mr. Banks is a sportswriter for
the Chicago Sun-Times.
Displaying smiles despite the somber atmosphere in the auditorium
are Kelly Cordes, Cathy Smith and
Tracy Michaels.
158
Martin Luther King Assembly
�'
Pascale Trouillot sings to the filled auditorium 'Somewhere' from the popular movie, West Side Story.
Banks Praises King
When one envisions a man
who fought for the equality
and freedom of all people,
Martin Luther King immediately comes to mind. No
other man is so universally
known as the crusader of
justice. King spent much of
his life promoting the welfare of his people and the
rights of all those whose
rights had been ignored. Unfortunately, few of his accomplishments were recog-
nized until after his death.
On January fifteenth, West
held an assembly honoring
King. The guest speaker, Dr.
Lacy Banks, gave an eloquent address describing
Martin Luther King as the
true king, one who contributed greatly to the cause of
his people. Unlike other
kings who have come and
gone, Martin Luther King
made a difference in the
lives of those who followed
him. He gave his life fighting
for a cause he believed in.
Having helped his people,
King died a satisfied man.
Dr. Banks advised students to devote a few moments thinking about King's
accomplishments in the field
of human rights. Students
left the assembly feeling love
towards all of mankind and
respect for a great man Dr. Martin Luther King.
-Martin Luther King Assembly
159
�Spaghetti Serenade
What a better way to
spend a chilly February night
than to eat to the heart's
content with beautiful music
playing in the background.
The Niles West band , orchestra , and choral groups
provided over two hours of
entertainment at the "Pasta
and Pops" concert on February 27th. This event was
sponsored by the Music Parents Association, and with
cooperation from dedicated
members and school faculty, the evening proved successful. The concert took
place in the gym, thanks to
Mr. Turry, the athletic director. Mr. Dr. Rodakavich and
Dr. Ring attended and enjoyed the result of many
hours of grueling practice.
Mr. Kaitchuck, the Orchestra conductor remarked,
"Everyone enjoyed the performance, and the evening
was very successful. "
'Band conductor. Mr. Koch, leads the band through a medley of broadway
tunes during the "Pasta and Pops" concert.
160
Pasta And Pops
Many hours of planning
took place before the evening's festivities. Faculty and
parents alike helped to position the tables and chairs,
laid out tablecloths, organized food display etc. Were
it not for these dedicated
people, the evening would
not have turned out to be as
complete and fulfilling as it
did.
Michelle Gonzales, Amanda Nadolski, Betsy Jordan and Mike Bartholomew accompany the drum
line for the appreciative audience
attending the concert.
�The drum line performs for parents
and faculty alike during the concert.
Many hours are spent rehearsing
and practicing before a performance.
Mr. Kaitchuck conducts the Concert Orchestra for a packed gymnasium. The orchestra stopped rehearsing only when perfection was
reached.
Pasta And Pops
161
�Seymour, portrayed by senior Paul Katz. feeds the Audrey II for the play
"Little Shop of Horrors. " Almost every day of the week was devoted by
cast members in order to perfect the play.
Little Shop - A First For The West Stage
"LOOKOUT, HERE that while his plant looks in- ed that he had wanted to
COMES AUDREY TWO!," ex- credibly unusual, the Audrey stage a production of LITTLE exceptions were Pascale
claimed the publicity post- Two demonstrates some SHOP since he had first seen Trouillot as Crystal, the leaders for this year's musical, disgusting eating habits: it it over four years ago. "I er of the Ronnettes, Arthur
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS. will not grow unless fed hu- have never been so pleased Tiersky as Mr. Mushnik, SeyNiles West bears the distinc- man blood! After introducing with a show as I have with mour's boss, Dave Lieb as
tion of being the first high the plant to Mushnik, his this one," stated Johnson. Bernstein, a pushy NBC conschool in the Chicagoland boss, Seymour discovers " The cast, crew and orches- tractor, and Laura Persky as
area to secure the rights to that his plant's unusual ap- tra and all my fellow direc- the customer. John Barba
perform this 1982 off-broad- pearance is doing wonders tors have done an excellent and Paul Katz portrayed
way smash hit, which has for business in the flower job with an extremely diffi- Seymour, Michelle Dayan
delighted audiences all over shop. Seymour continues to cult production. I am very and Beth Lichtenstein charthe world .
feed it blood, and finds him- pleased. " Johnson was as- acterized Audrey, the Fay
The story, narrated by self suddenly successful, sisted by choreographer and Wray-like female lead, and
three girls called the Ron- with TV and magazine offers costumer Gretchen Glader, Carl Helwing and Kevin
nettes (a parody of the six- being presented to him. band director William Koch, Steele played the sadistic
ties girl group The Su- However, as the Audrey Two vocal director Sheri Owens, dentist boyfriend of Aupremes). centers around grows, it begins to talk and and technical directors Lee drey's. The other Ronnettes
Seymour Krelborn, a down- orders Seymour to feed him Goldberg, Cynthia Philbin were Laura Abrahams and
on-his-luck nerd , who while large quantities of blood at a and Peter Sharpe. The light- Kristen Gieler as Ronette
working at Mushnik's Skid time, meaning Seymour ing for the show was cre- and Joy Grossberg and Me~
Row Florists, discovers a must kill people to get the atively designed by Marc linda Hepner as Chiffon.
new breed of plant life hith- plant to bring him more suc- Schwartz.
Production dates for the
erto unknown on this planet. cess. It then becomes a batCasting was a very speci_
al show were March 9-12 of
He names his new discovery tle between human morals aspect of this show. Many of 1988. The show will be rethe Audrey Two, so he can and the Audrey Two's night the larger roles were .rdou- membered long after it is
perhaps win the affections feedings.
ble cast" , meaning two peo- over by cast, crew and orof the girl he has a crush on,
Theatre sponsor and di- ple would hold down one chestra.
Audrey. Seymour discovers rector Robert Johnson stat- role in the· show. The only
162
Little Shop Of Horrors
�Audrey, played by Michelle Dayan,
captures t he attention of the
packed auditorium in the closing
minutes of her life. Little Shop was
originally performed in New York.
The Ronnettes, played by Joy
Grossberg, Pascale Trouillot and
Kiersten Gieler, narrate in three
part harmony the events surrounding Mushnik's flower shop.
Little Shop Of Horrors
163
�Knowing that Audrey II is his ticket
to fame and fortune, Seymour,
played by John Barba. gives the
plant a peck of appreciation.
Audrey, portrayed by Beth Lichtenstein, prepares for a vicious smack
from her sadistic dentist-boyfriend,
played by Carl Helwing.
The townspeople wonder what life
would be like off of Skid Row.
164
Little Shop Of Horrors
�The Ronnettes, played by Laura Abrahams, Melinda Hepner, and Pascale Trouillot, show us what money can buy.
Little Shop of Horrors
165
�The race is on in the cafeteria to
make the best cherry pie. All the
participants are trying to display
their culinary talent.
Chris Sosnowski and George Langis
are all smiles after winning first
place in the Cherry Pie contest.
Both of them worked together to
form an edible masterpiece.
Dr. Radakovich has a hard time
choosing one pie over the next, as
they all tasted delicious.
166
Cherry Pie Contest
�Senior Alix Kogan stirs up the ingredients for his cherry pie, which he hopes
will earn him a first place award.
Watch Out Sara Lee
The aroma of home-made
pies filled the air. On Friday,
March fourth, students from
Foods One and Two, and
Chefs, baked some delicious
pies judged by members of
the faculty.
Competition spent half
their school day in the kitchen, while the other half was
spent awaiting the good
news in the cafeteria. Each
creation was judged on flavor, color, texture, tenderness, and appearance. Finally, winners George Langis
and Chris Sosnowski were
pronounced the winners.
Participant Dawn Jacobs
stated, "Even though I
didn 't win, it was fun, cause I
missed a whole day of
school."
Cherry Pie Contest
167
�•
Escape To The Orient Via Turnabout
That time of the year
when the guys sit back and
let the girls do the asking,
the annual Turnabout
Dance, did its job once again
in granting coup les good
memories and a great time.
"' Escape To The Orient" occurred three weeks after
Valentine's Day leaving a
chance for couples to celebrate the 14th of February
on a later date. The Student
Union beautifully decorated
the gym in green, black,
gold, and yellow and set out
a delicious buffet composed
of assorted Chinese snacks
and appetizers. D.J . Cary
Smolenski, played the latest
Elena Leibovich and Joe Camilli enter the decorated gym on t he way to the
Orient Express . Student Union sponsored the dance which had a great
turnout.
168
Turnabout
hits while creating an atmosphere of love for dancing all
night long.
Student Union Vice-President Staci Stratigakis commented , "We all worked
hard, but the time spent on
organizing the dance paid off
with a tremendous turnout.''
Lori Utanoff dances to the latest
hits played by D.J. Cary Smolenski.
�Matt Winer and Lisa Lasowski get
down at Turnabout 88. This year's
theme was "Escape to the Orient. "
Jeff Meunier. Megan Goldish, Jim
Valvanis, and Marla Kramer take a
break from the dance floor. An estimated 100 couples were in attendance at the dance.
Turnabout
169
�Steve Posavac and Heidi Fradkin
share a special moment at Turnabout 88. This is the last formal
dance before Prom, which is in
June.
Carlene Oleander and her date enjoy a slow dance together during
"Escape to the Orient." Couples
crowded the dance floor throughout the entire evening.
Freshman Vicki Rappin and Andy
Bok are thoroughly enjoying themselves at Turnabout. There was a
mixed variety of underclassmen as
well as juniors and seniors.
170
Turnabout
�All that dancing tends to make a man hungry. Alumnus Dave Allen and friends glance over at the tray of appetizers.
Turnabout
171
�The audience watches closely as a diver takes her turn off the board . Diving
competitions were held along with swim meets.
Sports
Unrestrained voices yelled ,
and cheered from the
bleachers as a Niles West'
team strove for another victory_ Who provided all of this
excitement? The athletes
did. of course. Athletics allowed students to display ,
their talents whether 1t was
in football. soc cer. swimming . golf. basketball . or oth - 1
er various sports.
Athletes had to learn to
use their time wisely in order
to succeed 1n both sports,
and school. Having to practice many hours a day and
still keep up on homework
was a difficult task . Yet 1t was
required of athletes to sustain a fairly good grade point
aver age in order to continue
playing. " As a freshman on
Cross Country. I realized
how d1ff1cult 1t can be to han dle both homework and dally
practices. It was a lot of hard
work. but 1t was worth 1t in
the end... stated freshman
Elyssa Le boy.
Athletes contributed excitement and pride to our
school. This was evident by
the large crowds which appeared to suppof>t them.
even in cold and_ stormy I
weather . Loyal Indian fans
sat upon the bleachers re gardless of the weather and
c heered their team on to
one victory after another 1
Senior Art Sanchez puts all of his strength into his performance. Strength,
concentration , and flexibility are all necessities in gymnastics.
A Niles West runner races side by side with his opponent. As they approa'ch the
finish line, their speed increases.
172
Division-Sports
�I
The quarterback awaits the snap at an after school practice.
Hours of practice are required of players daily.
Division-Sports
173
�Varsity Discovers Sufficient System
Transition describes the
varsity gridders, and one of
the biggest transitions from
last year occured from offense to defense. Eleven
fresh players entered the
field as the platoon system
hit Niles West. The new .system gave the team twentytwo starters, eleven on offense and eleven on defense. Coach Richardson
employed the platoon to
keep players from tiring out,
while allowing more partici-
pation . The system also allowed injured players to be
more easily replaced , with
specialists at every position.
The varsity squad adapted
to the system well, despite
early losses to state powerhouses New Trier and Evanston. The Indians put it together in game three with a
solid victory over Maine
East, 26-13.
Although the Indians encountered other rough
losses, including Homecom-
ing, the team remained
hopeful and played to the final minute. With more players coming out in the summer, the platoon system will
give the football program a
great boost. Each year the
presence of more returning
players with varsity experience and a greater number
of students playing will result
in a powerful Indian squad
for years to come.
is
Getting a well-deserved break _ Leo Gubenko. After a long game, this
break is much needed. Despite the Indians trying efforts, they unfortunately lost.
174
Football
�Coach Richardson shows his anger
as the Niles West Indians miss a key
opportunity in scoring. The Indians
lost to the New Trier Trevians fortyfour to twelve.
Free of distraction, Quarterback
Tim Queen releases the ball which
turns out to be a thiry-five yard
fumbled pass. West lost to Waukeegan East in the Homecoming game
fifteen to six.
Front row: Pablo Blanco, Harry Yoon, Llcarion Mendoza, Kevin Hansen, Mark Argetsinger, Scott Poulos, Rich
Dubin, Joe Dellumo, Anthony lrpino, George Sotiropoulos. Second row: lmran Akhter, Jeff Gurvis, Larry Meyer,
Rosario Luisi, Brett Youstra, Jae Sim, Tony Carollo, Ramel Failma, Brad Carstens, Tony Granatelli, James Lee.
Third row: Ross Fischoff, Coach Schmidt, Coach Deleonardis, Coach Kuykendal, Coach Spagnoli, Coach Murphy, Doc Katzman, Steve Posavac, Scott Gripman. Fourth row: Rob Mandell, Tim Queen, Paul Schramm, Calvin
Ramseyer, Nick Nafpliotis, Todd Romashko, Rich O'Brien, Rudolfo Perez, Andy Laliberty, Scott Moreth, Eric
Biljetina. Fifth row: Chris Atkinson, Jovino Vallgnota, Pete Athans, Dean Klemenz, Chris Morton, Jun-Ho Cho,
Carlos Casas, Brian Beuhllng, Sean Cresham. Sixth row: Jason Gelber, Don Nole, Leo Gubenko, Ron Sobczack,
Andy Lunsberg, Tony Klancnik, Aaron Marks, Angelo Tsagalis.
Football
175
�Front row: Joshua Medow, Matt Novoselsky, Steve Teschky, Brian Kozlowski, Jeff Richards, Preston Alper, Magdiel Remon , Philip Lewis. Second
row: Manager Adam Turry, Mitchel Repique, Nick Ohanjanian, Marcel
Maldo, Rob Paton , Moojin Han, Brett Kroner, Matt Douvikas, Brian Weinberg, Frank Corday, Brian Lewin , Sung Kang. Third row: Coach Larry Asher,
John Hani, Mark Serdin, Brian Beck , Steve Cekkar, Coach Ron Gralewski,
Andy Kobeski, Bennady Shnayder, Gil DeLasAlas, Yong Lee , Coach Steve
Ramseyer. Fourth row: Ricky Irwin, Jin Cho, Luigi Dicesare, Mike Vardon,
Art Hortua , Mark Campanini, John Williamson, llya Frumkin , Ben Kaplan,
Roger Kono . Fifth row: Jason Fine, Pete Kardaras. Paul Altman, Josh
Pritzker, Seung Lee, Geoff Pyter, Nikesh Mundhra, Arman Calalang, Paul
Rentzelos. Back row: John Covington, Brad Neidermaier , Todd Riding, Rick
Miller. Matt Hautala, Vince Romano, Paul Yoo , Brian Sokolowski.
Showing speed and quickness, a freshman runner bursts through a huge gap in the line. With good strong blocks
from the front line, the runner ran for a touchdown .
-~.
.
176
Frosh-Soph Football
�Young Gridders
Gain Strength
White 19! White 19! Go Go! Screams the quarter back as he receives the
snap from the center. Freshman year football is usually for learning of
the game.
"Ropes" , "Sleds", .. Reactor ", and "Chutes" developed into dreaded vocabulary among the frosh-soph
football teams . Although
these apparatus required a
great deal of energy while
bordening on tedium, they
greatly enhanced the skills
of the underclass teams.
The season began early
each day for the sophomores and freshman with
7:30 a.m. double practice
sessions that lasted until
1:00 p.m. Many valuable lessons and ideals learned by
the young gridders
stemmed from these grueling workouts.
The sophomores opened
the year winning two of their
first three games. Following
the Varsity coaching strategy, coaches Murphy and
Schmidt employed the platoon system to the fullest.
The sophomores, already
acquainted with the system.
will enter junior year as we lcome additions.
Besides getting a taste of
the game, the freshmen
learned to enjoy the competition and camaraderie of
high school football.
The combinat ion of new
talent and hard work in the
underclass level makes the
future look good for Niles
West. A continued level of
improvement from the first
years can only mean a more
successful Indian football
team.
Front Row: Derek Brown , Keef Weinstien. Seong Choi. Steve Shamanski, Brad Freeman. Joo Yu Lee, Simeon
Macalindong. Second Row : Howie Amie l. Matt Taorimina . Bret Strusiner, Gordon Mendoza , Danny Klapman, Matt
Stern: Joey Adam. Scott Ledwon. Third Row: Coach Mel Schmidt, David Haddon, Yensy Cemerikic, Greg Tomczyk ,
Jess Deguzman , Marc Mar-Yohana. Duke Ro ss. Brian Casetta, Coach Bob Murphy. Fourth Row: Vahan Aprahamian. Mario Digiovanni. Herbert Tittle. Joseph Buck. Kevin Murphy, Rack Lee , Dennis Peterson, Aron Rissman . Top
Row: George Anifiotis, Bil l Tsagalis. David Boehm, Robert Springer. Todd Baran, Jeff Meunier. Jett Gurvis.
Frosh-Soph Football
177
�Sandy Stergios concentrates on spiking the ball. Stergios' height and swiftness helped the Indians in their victory over Niles North 15-8, 15-11.
Tough Season
Provides Struggle
Most students know volleyball as just a game to play
on the beach or at a picnic,
but for the girls who make
up the Niles West Volleyball
Team, volleyball holds the ti tle of most important sport.
The Niles West Varsity Volleyba 11 Team struggled
through a tough season with
a six and thirteen record , despite the fact that co-captains Sarah Kim and Karin
Janessa and members Kim
McAllister, Sandy Stergious
and Kelli Lochner returned
from the previous season
with hopes of a good year.
"During the early and midseason we didn't play well
and had trouble getting motivated, but towards the end
of the season we started to
play up to our potential. "
commented Kim McAllister.
Victories over Niles North at
home on cable, close games
with Deerfield, beating St.
Scholastica in the regionals,
and having a great final
game against Evanston highlighted the season for the
team .
Coach Paula Sfickas stated "Although the team record may not show we had a
successful season, the progress and teamwork showed
by the team made it a winning season for me. " According to Sfickas, next
years team should be stronger with the help of more experienced players coming to
the varsity team.
-+ l
First Row: Chris Sosnowski, Emi~y Yep, Kim McAllister, Rita Khasho. Second Row: Karen Janessa, j\risty Lall , Julie Daehler, Sara Kim, Donica
Weinberg, Laura Gunnarson. Third Row: Coach Sfikas, Bea Revelins, Lisa
Warden , Sandy Stergios, Kelly Lochner.
178
Girls Volleyball
�Volleyball
Niles West Opp.
O
Glenbrook North
2
0
Regina
2
2
Waukegan West
0
1
Deerfield
2
0-0-0 2-2-2
Hersey INV
1
Highland Park
2
0-0-2 2-2-0
Maine East INV
0
Waukegan East
2
1
Waukegan West
2
1
Maine West
2
O
Deerfield
2
1
Highland Park
2
0
Maine West
2
0
Waukegan East
2
2
Highland Park
0
2
Niles North
0
0
Maine East
2
Bea Revlins feels the world at her fingertips, for the game is in her hands . Revelins, a key player, makes her shot
and advances the team.
With style, grace and a happy
face jun ior Kelly Lochner tosses the
ball over the net to her opponent,
Volleyball season begins in August
and ends in November.
Girls Volleyball
179
�Coach Aaron Melnick carries off in·
jured midfielder George Langis, as
trainer Brian Katzman looks on. Injuries may occur in any sport.
Kickers' Spirit
Never Lost
Kicking off the soccer season with four returning starters led Coach Brennan to
have an optimistic outlook
for the season. The team began to practice in August
and continued the who le
season.
The Indi ans' first and
toughest competition was in
the Zeedyk Tournament
which found them facing the
best teams in t he Chicagoland area. Although the Indians lost to Hoffman Estates
2-0, and Gordon Tech 4-2,
the Indians cha llenged every
team by putting pressure on
them the entire game.
According to Coach Brennan, " We were always in every game, yet a step behind
at the final buzzer. The reason is our players do not
start playing soccer until
high school, while other
180
Soccer
areas begin at an earlier
age."
A new addition to the
coach ing staff this year was
Coach Melnick, who in his
earlier years played soccer
for the Indians. He was a real
asset to the team by preparing them for the games.
Two senior soccer players
related their opinions about
why t he team had not realized its goals this year. As
John Puljic stated, " We had
a lot of individual talent but it
did not come together as a
unit." Ray Castro added,
"One of our major problems
was lack of communication
on the field and not enough
movement. ' '
One thing was for sure:
win, loose, or tie, the soccer
team played each game with
spirit and always tried to put
their best "foot" forward.
�Senior Alex Kogan fights for control of the ball during a conference
game against Glenbrook South. Despite the Indians trying efforts,
they lost 7, 0 to the Titans.
Goalle Bill Pergl grimaces as he deflects a bouncing ball kicked toward the
goal. Goaltenders usually do anything to save a potential point.
While listening to t he coach during halftime, Andreas Harris and Lambros
Kalamaris decide to take a water break. Halftimes are usually used by the
coaches to decide on the game plans for the next half.
Soccer
18 1
�Surpassing
Swimmers' Success
From the hot summer
mornings of August, to the
cool windy evenings of November , the girls' swim
team took charge of their
season.
Though there might not
have been a powerful girls'
swim team these last few
years, this fall a handful! of
individuals proved the season a worthwhi le one.
Key swimmers for the Indians included senior varsity
capta in Wendy Martin who,
despite her bad shoulder,
pulled through the season in
the 200 Medley relay, 100
Fly, and 200 l.M. Senior
Mary Theodore, also a main
swimmer, took good care of
the 200 yard free and 500
yard free. Junior Patty
Tzortzis excelled considerably by switching over to the
sprints. "I'm very happy
that coach Lucas agreed to
put me in the freestyle
sprints. The 200 yard free
and the 500 yard free
seemed to be a little bit too
long for me. As I've been told
by coach Lucas time after
time, when they make up a
150 yard freestyle event, I 'II
be the first to sign up, until
then, I'm going to stick with
anchoring the Medley relay,
and swimming the 50 yard
and 100 yard free."
Two key swimmers were
newcomers this year. Niles
North transfer Miki Vucic, a
junior, .earned many points
for the · Indians in the 200
Medley relay, 200 Individual
Medley, and the 100 Fly.
Sophomore Jessica Western
also gave the team an extra
boost in the 200 Medley relay and the 100 breastroke.
Practices were led by assi·stant coach Jodi Nebbia,
who made sure everyone
182
Girl"s Swimming
started by 3:00 p.m. Practice usually consisted of a
warm up, some sprints, long
distance, and a cool down,
which roughly averaged to
5000 yards a day. "Since
our yardage has slightly increased from last year, I feel
that it has given the team an
extra push towards the winning way," stated sophomore Joan Jovero. Jovero
helped considerably in the
200 yard and 500 yard
freestyle, and is a second
year member of the varsity
team. She concluded, "I feel
our team was better organized due mostly to our
coaches and to our three
outstanding captains, seniors Wendy Martin, Mary
Theodore, and junior Marny
Pierini. They helped make
sure our practices were always challenging, enjoyable,
and most importantly,
worthwhile.
Diving coach Louis Torrez
once again proved to have a
successfu l season with his
divers. Return ing to the
team were juniors Marnie
Malnekoff and Annette Polek. Senior Dawn Jacobs, the
diving team's newest addition, helped the team not
only with her outstanding
performance, but also with
her encouraging spirft. One
diver to look out for in the
upcoming seasons will be
freshman Nicki Gardner.
Gardner competed both
on the varsity level and the
junior varsity level. Overall,
the swimming team and diving team have been breaking
barriers in all of their set
goals. They hope to keep up
the number of swimmers
and plan to take charge
again, next September .
Junior member Shanin Zarate concentrates on a double back flip. This
dive has a difficulty level of threj!: Zarate has been on the diving team for
three years.
�Spread like an eagle's wings, soph·
omore Wendy Valencia's arms fly
on the stroke. Careful! placement
and strong strokes are vital race
winning abilities.
Up, up and away! Nickl Gardener Inwardly pikes a dive. Gardener has been
on the diving team for one year and already made the varsity team.
~
Girl"s Swimming
183
�Cross country coach Patrick Savage follows his runners to provide help in
case of unexpected injury. Like Savage, all coaches are required to possess
First Aid skills for emergency purposes.
184
Boy's Cross Country
As the sweat drips down his body, runner Marty Bach keeps pace. Daily
workouts and determination are major factors in a runner's program.
�Running on his opponent's shoes,
Steve Rosen gains ground. At a
steady pace, Rosen will endure.
"Come on down," the spectators
cheer as Steve Rosen makes his
pass in front of his opposition. Not
only is Rosen a speedster in cross
country, but he also participates in
track.
In the lead, Steve Rosen finally
made his way. A good pace, a good
pair of running shoes, and a lot of
suffering put him in front.
Accelerated
Abilities
The cross country season
got off to a slow start but
gradually stabilized. In the
pre-season, three members
quit, ruining an almost definite conference title. But
due to hard work and dedication, the team pulled together and did their best.
Led by junior Marty Bach
and senior Steve Rosen the
team placed much higher in
meets than expected. At
conference time, Bach had
run 15: 19 for three miles,
making him the favorite for
first place. Bach ended up
second after giving his all.
Ro sen was expected to
place in the top seven to be
all conference , and ended up
with a ninth place finish.
In the summer, the team
started working double practices along with running road
runs to prepare for the season. With the help of other
runners including senior Bryan Mittleman and juniors
Ken Smith , Tim Hieber, and
Keith McMath, the team
held it's own.
The freshman and sophomore teams were led by Brian Moreth and Oscar Palacios. Both runners led their
teams on to wins and were
occasionally moved up to
the varsity or sophomore
levels.
With wind blowing through their hair, toes pointed in the air, and time
running, Brian Morreth and his opponents try to out run one another.
Morreth's superior skills come through again as he wins the race.
Boy's Cross Country
185
�Swift Sprinters
Faster than a speeding
bullet, pushing themselves
to reach higher bounds, outrunning the competition ...
Girls' Cross Country streaks
across fields, leaving opponents behind . . .
·
Runners are a unique
breed because of tough
training and intense competition. To be the best, a runner must develop her stamin a until everyone else
breathes in her dust. The
Girls' Cross Country Team
realizes this, and they act on
it. To get in running shape,
they do different types of
workouts and run 5 to 7
miles a day. Their 5-1 conference record and 13-1 record in duel meets illustrate
their dedication and ability.
Of all of Niles West's fall Varsity Teams, Girls' Cross
Country boasts the best record.
Coach Judy Sloan summarized the teams efforts,
"Our team was smaller this
year, because a lot of the
kids that came last year
dropped-out. Considering
this, we 've had a wonderful
year. The JV and Freshmen
were fantastic. We won
meets, and we did 100%
better than I thought we
would."
Despite the energy and
force that Girls' Cross Country exemplified during the
season, "West Word" failed
to acknowledge the magnitude of their success. Although disappointed by the
lack of coverage by the
newspaper, the girls rea lized
that they were running for
themselves, and not for
fame or praise.
For Debbie Pozdol, running makes her feel great.
''Cross Country is like a
team spirit, even though you
run individually." Halina
Orawiec added, "We feel like
a family. It's exciting!"
Mrs. Sloan pointed a picture of the girls in Cross
Country. " It's easy to quit,
but I'm proud of the girls
who stayed. I wish more kids
would join and see how talented they are, because it
rea lly is a great sport."
Two members of the Girls Cross Country Team travel smoothly down the
final road to the awaiting finish line. Even though some races last only ten
minutes, they sometimes seem to last hours.
First Row: Anna DiCesare, Lynn Pappas, Lisa Mittelman, Betsy Remillard. Second Row: Wendy Abragan, Elissa
LeBoy, Peggy Campbell, Nikki Harris, Tricia Hoo, Sara Harris, Claire Taylor. Third Row: Coach Judi Sloan, Shayla
Pemble, Gail Dennis. Debbie Pozdol, Halina Orawiec. Coach John Armou.r.
186
Girl's Cross Country
�Girls Cross Country
Niles West
15
NW Township Meet
4th place
Hinsdale South I NV
35120122
MW ETHS & GBS
26 1 15
OHS & Waukegan West
6th place
Glenbrook South INV
13th place
Oak Park INV
15
Highland Park
28th place
Wheaton North INV
19
Waukegan East
5t h place
NW 17th Indian INV
3rd place
CSL NO. DIV MEET
I st place
NW 25th INV
Opponent
50
24 135133
29 150
50
39
Making her way to th e finish line.
Debbie Pozdol quickens her pace.
With long strides and a good pace
she will come out in the front .
Left. right . left ... Halina Orawiec
concentrates as she paces herself.
Pacing oneself and enduring becomes a m ajo r compo nent in t his
race.
Girl's Cross Count ry
187
�Antagonistic
Amusement
Standing on t he first hole
at Wilmette Golf Course, one
can hear the fami lar echoes
of swinging golf clubs. These
sounds could only come
from the · Niles West Golf
Team. Go lf requires patience, skill, and coordination. If these significant elements do not combine, a
game can be lost.
Even though this season
turned out below Head
Coach George Gallas expectations, he still stated, " I
was pleased with t he showing in the regionals, and I
was happy to see the team
capable of competing with
other schools." Just because the fina l season
scores were not that impressive, t he team members did
not lose fa ith. Nick Stratigakes added, "We have a
good young team but we
need more players to build a
real good team ."
With the passage of another season, the players
plan to combine patience,
skill , and coord ination into
one succesful season. Jeff
Goby stated, " We can be
competitive if we practice
more."
A few last minute instructions are received from head coach George Galla.
This is Galla's first year as head coach.
Heading toward the next hole, a member of the golf team hopes to improve his score. The golf team plays on the
Wilmette Golf Course.
Many golfers enjoy a crisp fall day on the course. Junior Jeff Goby anticipates a successful putt on the thirteenth
hole.
Golf
Won 0, Lost 11
Notre Dame
New Trier
Niles North
Glen brook
South
Glen brook
North
Waukegan West
188
Golf
Niles
Opp . West
153 173
161 195
189 196
156 189
144
185
181
194
Highland Park
156 186
Wheel ing Invite 20th place
Waukegan East
166 191
Maine West
177 189
Lake Forest Invite
18th
place
Deerfield
153 171
Maine South
174 189
Conference
355
Regional
- 337
--
..-'-"
�Varsity captain Nick Stratigakes watches his ball head for the tenth hole. Stratigakes is a leader on the varsity
team.
....-..--~-----s
-------G'olf
189
�Back Again!
Taking to the courts for
the first time in four years,
the 1986-1987 Junior Varsity Tennis Team began the
season by acing Niles North,
Waukegan East, St. Viator
and Maine South. The Indians maintained an even record in conference play 4-4.
Senior players Debbie Berman, Sabina Puthuseril,
Meena Revella and Sue
Chung brought experience
to the court.
During the season , the Indians hosted an invitational
tournament which included
Deerfield and Highland Park.
The Indian players finished
third and fourth in this tournament.
Team Captain Debbie Berman thought she would have
been a more qualified player
if Niles West had had a Varsity tennis team during her
underclass years. She would
have had a goal to aim for.
According to Nancy Penn,
next year's capta in , "The
team played hard, never
gave up and looks forward to
a great year."
Coach Len Winans feels
encouraged by the return of
seven out of ten starters
next year. He feels the team
still lacks the depth to win it
all ; however, the ability to
beat many teams seems on
the horizon.
With full extent of the arm, Nancy Penn strikes back with a powerful
swing. Extension of the arm is a significant factor in tennis.
First Row: Yvette Gatilao, Nancy Aufrecht, Rohini Patel, Yana Dashevsky.
Second Row: Ludmilla Dudin, Misato Miyama, Sabina Puthusseril, Sue
Chung, Debbie Berman, Mara Okmin. Third Row: Sunhee Choi, Lori Utanoff, Nancy Penn, Gail Gutterman, Meena Ravella, Masha Yefimov.
Mara Okmin concentrates for .that winning forehand. Mara played at
number two singles with a ~ecord of six wins and two losses.
190
Girl' s Tennis
�Girls Tennis
Niles North
Maine South
Waukegan East
St. Viator
Maine West
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Highland Park
Niles West
7
2
Opponent
0
5
CANCELED
6
7
0
7
I
I
0
7
0
6
Returning an opponents powerful
serve, Yvette Gatilao puts all of her
strength into it. Power is a main
concept in tennis .
Girl's Tennis
191
�Wrestler's Spectacular Season
The boys wrestling season
ended in spectacular· fashion. They posted another
winning season record of 202. The varsity team also captured the conference and regional titles winning the 16
Team Glenbrook South Invite and taking second place
in the Leyden Tournament.
The Indians also claimed
four regional champions:
John Lee , 105; Greg Rudin,
112; Scott D'agostino, 126;
Angelo Tsagalis, HVWT. The
following placed second in
regionals : Mark Tadelman,
119; Preston Clark, 138;
Mike Gershbein, 167; and
Mike Nauman , 155; Brett
Youstra, 145; and George
Santillian, 132, placed third.
At the teams sectional at
Leydan, the Indians fell
short of the State Tournament, losing to the sixth
ranked Lake Park Lancers,
by the slightest of margins.
Rudin, Lee, and D'Agostino
advanced to the IHSA state
tournament held in Champaign, Illinois. As a junior,
Rudin had placed fourth in
the State Tournament, but,
in his Senior year he missed
a good portion of the season
battling mononucleosis.
Eventually he recovered and
took third place in the State
Finals. Senior ·Preston Clark
stated, "We all worked hard
and achieved the goals that
we set forth." Sophomore
Coach Bob Porter summed
up the season with a final
word, "It was a great season, we had 9 out of 12
wrestlers selected for allconference, it was a whole
team effort."
Aggressiveness proves to be dominating as Senior Mike Nullman demonstrates his skill. He advan~es to take down the opponent.
192
Wrestling
�After practicing for many hours, Four year veteran Mike Gershbein tries to pin his Highland Park Gaint opponent.
Mike's long hours of practice have really paid off for him.
Niles West
44
5th Place
33
38
28
47
53
31
15
30
1st Place
59
2nd Place
44
36
33
42
37
39
54
29
52
Opponent
l '2
Evanston
Conant Feutz TRN
Maine East
23
Wheeling
27
Grant
33
14
Hinsdale
Maine South
3
Aurora West
30
29
Palatine
18
Maine West
Glenbrook South Trn
12
Deerfield
Leyden TRN
12
Waukegan West
19
Fenton
17
St. Pats
24
Wheeling
13
New Trier
14
Gordon Tech
9
Notre Dame
19
Waukegan East
10
Glenbrook South
I
Front Row: Scott D'Agostino, George Santillan, Pablo Blanco, Spiro Tsipianitis, Greg Rudin, Larry Wi shnick, Bob Pine, Rory Seleman, Andy Browder,
John Lee, Scott Shapiro. Second Row: Rogie Calara, Marc Bechar, Ed Lee,
Marc Tadleman, Tony Carollo, Bill Pergl , Ramel Failma, Kevin Hansen. Top
Row: Coach Porter Sr., Brett Youstra, Mike Nauman, Joe Camilli, Angelo
Tsagalis, Mike Gershbein, Rack Lee, Preston Clark, Coach Porter Jr.
With four years of experience under his belt, Preston Clark demonstrates
complete control of the match. Preston gives his opponent a break as he
checks the score and time.
Wrestling
193
�•
Conference Title Won
Jubilant voices rang
through Niles West when the
Varsity and JV Wrestling
teams won their eighth conference title in nine years.
Although the JV team didn't
receive nearly as much
credit as the Varsity, much
of the Varsity's success was
due to an excellent JV program.
Grueling practices with
Varsity and utilization of all
age levels contributed to the
success of this crew of JV
wrestlers. Despite the JV's
constantly changing lineup,
the nucleus of the boys included Nasser Amer, Pablo
Blanco, Kevin Han.sen, Ed
Lee, Rory Selman, Scott
Sharpiro, and Larry Wishnick. Often due to a lack of
wrestlers in a particular
weight class, the team would
have to forfeit two matches
per meet. "Even when we
gave the opposition an edge
by forfeiting two weights, we
still destroyed them " , said
Pablo Blanco.
Most importantly, the JV
team gave wrestlers the
valuable experience to one
day wrestle varsity and carry on a great wrestling tradition.
Deciding about his next move, Mark Tadelman prepares to move in for the
takedown. Although only a sophomore, Mark wrestles varsity.
The determination on the face of Elliot Malkin shows strong as he maintains control of his opponent. The 981b
wrestler is on the freshmen team.
·
.
194
Boys Wrestling
'
�Sure that he will win, Nick Atsaves waits for the opportunity to pin his opponent. Atsaves wins the match by a pin.
Front Row: Jin Kim, Robert Chang, Henry Chun, Tommy Hsu, Ricky Utsinomia. Second Row : Marc Tadelman, Howie Amie!, Matt Stern, Rack Lee, Bret
Strusiner, Cory Stern. Third Row: Nick Atsavas, Nassar Amer, Coach Havottunian, Bill Tsagalis, Nader Fakhoun.
Wrestling
195
�I
., __
. ___
Long Awaited Relief
Three! Two! One! Bzzzz!
The Indians won their eleventh game which snapped
the ten game losing streak
caused by a series of disabling injuries to four returning senior starters, Danny
Gold, Leo Gubenko, Don
Nole, and Dave Smolinski.
The first Indian victory came
against Pontiac in a tournament over Christmas break.
"It was a great feeling of relief and elation," remarked
Senior Robert Keller. Unfortunately, the ball just didn't
bounce the Cager's way all
196
Boys Basketball
season. Although many of
those first ten games began
with close scores, the Indians fell apart in the second
half too many ties. Senior
Don Nole commented, " In
the second half we couldn't
get our act together." After
an uneventful and unsuccessfu I second year of
coaching, Tom Meyer joined
his players in hoping that
next year would be the
Cager's year with a returning group of five juniors and
two sophomores, that
dream just might come true.
FRONT ROW: Robert Keller, Brad Kave, Bill Burns, Jim Nikolakakis, Don
Nole, Brian Buehling, Dave Smolinski, Andy Laliberty. Second Row: Coach
Doyle, Dan Gold, Paul Schramm, Ed Donde, Javier Vargas, Max Shulman,
Larry Mills, Coach Meyer. Top Row: John Lally, Jeff Foss, Ali Lejlic, Tony
Klancnik, Dave Miller.
�-
•
_
•
Senior Larry Mills tries to complete a pass to a fellow teammate by faking a step by his opponent. Good passes are
necessary for a team to get points.
Dashing towards the basket, Brad Kave keeps the ball low and away from the other team . Successful dribbling
gives the basketball team another two points.
(•O IA,+:~
.... SS
..
'
-
1'l
·.
-
'
~ a
)
,-
,,..
,
lo.
-
Driving the ball to the basket for another two points, Don Nole puts over a
fake pass on his opponent. With a fake pass working he was able to score.
Boys Basketball
197
�Boys Swimming
Niles West
96
104
102
56
73
5th Place
85
106
61
96
51
6th Place
80
Opponent
Lane Tech
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook South
Deerfield
Main South Relays
Waukegan West
Notre Dame
Highland Park
Lake Forest
Waukgan East
Morton Relays
Maine West
73
61
68
114
98
87
57
100
76
23
-
,,
92
Under heavy pressure, David Boehm puts up a shot amidst two Titan
Opponents.
r
Front Row: Keef Weinstein, Michael Park, Mike Karras, Matt Laliberty,
Second Row: Mike Trajano. Eric Gold, Brian VanMersbergen, Kevin Murphy,
Steven Driscoll, Top Row: Coach Miner
. .,.
••
I
198
Boys Basketball
I
•
'
~
�JV Cagers Down But Not
Out
The junior varsity basketball team had a productive
season, despite an 0-10 record. Juniors John Lally and
Max Shulman started for the
team and showed strong potential for varsity play next
year. Seniors Bill Burns,
Robert Keller and Brian
Buehling also started for the
team.
Coach Jim Doyle had
nothing but positive things
to say of the teams play this
year, "Although we had a
bad record, the team was in
every game. We lost most of
them in the last co uple of
minutes. The players hustled and showed progress
the entire season. It was
very enjoyable for me." said
Doyle. Starting guard Robert
Keller said, "The team
played and worked hard all
season. We just couldn't pull
the games out in the fina l
quarter."
-
Eyeing the rim. Eric Gold prepares
his free throw attempt. Free throws
can be crucial in a close game.
While protecting the ball from his
opponents . Matthew Laliberty
looks for an open teammate to pass
to.
Boys Basketball
199
�Commitment And Domination
If one word could describe
Coach Earl 's varsity squad,
it would be domination. Winning 17 of their first 19
games, the Indians slaughtered a majority of their opponents. The squads success stemmed from their
well-balanced attack.
Guards Lori Yetter and
Heather Donlon shot impressively from the perimeter while Debbie Pozdol
and Sandy Stergios handled
the inside game. Linda
Steiner, who filled the fifth
position , created havoc by
shooting well from all over
the floor. Besides displaying
offensive prowess, the LadyIndians also presented an
uncharitable defense,
backed up by depth on the
bench.
Commitment characterized the great success of this
team which practiced together in the off-season.
Knowing each others playing
abilities allowed the girls to
use their strengths and
weaknesses to produce a
team victory.
While the team's seniors
received their fair share of
playing time, Coach Earl also
played girls from all age levels, giving them needed experience for the future. The
way things look, Earl's Girls
will be a dominating force for
the future.
Taking a shot for two points,
Heather Donlon lets go of the ball.
The basket is good for two more
points.
200
Girls Basketball
•
-
�Earl's Girl, Lori Yetter struts down the court. Lori Yetter has been on the
Varsity Squad for four years.
Weaving her way around the opponent, junior Galyn Hortelano tries her
best for the Varsity basketball team. Skillful dribbling brings her closer to
the basket.
Front Row: Gayle Hortelano, Anges Danguilan, Second Row: Sundy Thompson, Becka Shipp, Claudia Ridley, Lori Yetter, Heather Donlon, Berna Danguilan, 3rd Row: Helen Ress, Linda Steiner, Coach Earl, Sandy Stergios,
Debbie Pozdol
Girl Basketball
Niles West Opp.
Opponent
56
70
Glenbrook South
40
60
Oak Park
41
67
Rockford East
45
52
Dundee Crown
38
53
Elk Grove
76
43
New Trier
20
47
Highland Park
51
61
Waukegan East
44
52
Senn
82
52
Maine West
48
61
Lockport
47
50
Rock Island
48
58
Proviso Rich
51 55 34 46
Morris- Kananee
34
58 '
Deerfield
54
60
Evanston
46
48
Cary Grove
19
63
Waukegan West
29
55
Highland Park
38
55
Waukegan East
39
64
Deerfield
30
78
Waukegan West
Gi rls Basketball
201
�Off To A Difficult Start
Starting the year with six
sophomores and four fresh
"women" provided a difficult beginning for the girls'
basketball team. "This
year 's team overcame inexperience by determination
and hard work, " said sophomore Julie Berg. Sophomores Doreen Kestler, Julie
Berg and freshmen Karen
Miller, Theresa Danguillan
and Jill Hammond showed
their skills and dedication
throughout the year. In one
of the more exciting games
of the year, th.e Indians losing to Waukegan East by 3
points at halftime, regrouped and went on to win
by 17 points, building confidence for future games.
After watch ing the Junior
Varsity team perform,
Coach Klebba felt that their
aggressive play and improving skills wou ld make next
year 's varsity team a rea l
competitor.
I .,
#
., ... ,__,
~
........
Taking control of the game, Stephanie Israel looks upcourt for the open
pass.
Front Row: Liliana Engel, Theresa Danguilan, Second Row: Debbie Gold, Doreen Kestler, Jill Hammond, Carmen
Navarro, Top Row: Julie Berg, Karen Miller, Coach Klebba, Julie Pollak, Meg Koty
202
Girls Basketball
�Junior Varsity player Julie Berg
scans the court for an open teammate to pass to. Junior Varsity players are all being prepared to play on
the Varsity team.
f
Doreen Kestler hurtles down court with hopes of putting the JV basketball team ahead.
Girls Basketball
203
�-
After winning a long race, Art Hortua takes a short nap before cheering on his teammates. Being a strenuous sport,
swimming can wear you out easily.
204
Boys Swimming
Bottom Row: Fernando Suzara, Brian Kozlowski, Bill Agnes, Richard Cho, Angelo Georgiakis, Mike Colby, Cisco
Connell, Robert Liu . Second Row: Jinho Cho, Art Hortua, Mark Kristoff, Brian Casetta, Eric Orsic, Scott Adams, Art
Sanchez, Alonso Acosta. Third Row: Rich Strasinski, Steve Rudin, Boris Kogan, Coach Larson, Kevin Kiedaisch,
Ken Smith, Aaron Melnick. Fourth Row: Humberto Hortua, Brian Mahute, Jeff Seidman, Marty Bach, Andrew
Goldberg, Yensy Cemerikic. Top Row: Tim Hieber, Andy Zoldoszka, Kirk-Oliver, Carlos Casas, Brian Hansen .
�With his arms spread Jon Liu approaches the end of the 200m breaststroke . Swimming races range from the
freestyle to the butterfly.
Brian Gut uses all of his power to win the race. Stamina is a must for all swimmers.
Full Potential Swimming
Many close meets meant
a hard long year for the
swim team even though
they had strong starters
Scott Adams, Homberto
Hortua, and Art Sanchez.
Coach Larson had high
hopes for some of these
players and said they had
the potential to go far in
swimming. According to junior Homberto Hortua,
"Even though most of the
close meets could have
4
been won , everybody swam
up to their potential." According to head coach Larson, "The assistant coaches
did an excellent job in training the athletes. " Over all ,
the team ended the year six
and six with both coaches
and players believing the record should have had more
wins. The swim team's future looks good with some
strong returning swimmers.
~. r
Needing silence, Kirk Oliver waits for the audience to quiet down . The sport
of diving requires much concentration .
Boys Swim
205
�Finishing her floor routine with style is Rachel Berman. Gymnastic routines
require perfect timing and many hour s of practice
Seated: Lauren Wagner, Kim McAllister, Jenny Nelson, Dora Connell, Rachael Berman . Second Row: Dana
Mohrlein, Ryoko Yamaguchi, Cia Lallas, Holly Kahn, Sara Harris, Shannon Crowley, Jamie Weisman, Grace Diaz.
3rd Row: Coach Marie Helgeson, Coach Karen O' Malley, Angie Savvaris. Marla Kramer. Sandi Dibanci, Chrissy
Lukens, Vicki Rappin, Coach Gail Piper, Coach Jodi Nebbia. Back Row: Chris Doroba, Peggy Campbell, Laura
Bowman, Margaret Kozlowski, Barbara Kozlowski, Kim Sokalski.
206
Girls Gymnastics
�j
Coach Piper gazes in astonishment as she spots Ryoko Yamaguchi, who
tries to keep her balance.
Amazing Talents
An amazing thing happened to wooden and metallic equipment when members of the Girls' Gymnastics
Team performed . The hardware became a tool for the
display of style, grace, and
beauty. A flat mat became
an ocean on which the girls
danced and soared . On the
bars and vault, the girls
floated , turning flips as
smoothly as dolphins in the
sea.
Although gy mna st i cs
seems to be an individual
sport, when competitions
rolled around , all the individuals combined to form one
powerful representation of
the teamwork needed for
success. The season went
smoothly, with the team
performing consistently and
confidently. A tough loss to
Highland Park was avenged
at . the Conference Meet,
where the team tied for second place. The season ended with a 6 win- 3 loss record, a "flip-flop " of last
year's results and a " leap"
of two places from fourth in
the Conference.
The strength of all four
levels led the team to its winning record , and the promise of the freshmen and
sophomores gives the team
a chance to develop into a
first rate competitor. With
their outstanding performances, sophomores Laura
Bowman and Barbara Kozlowski showed the bright future in store for the team.
According to sophomore
Sarah Harris, " There was a
lot of team work, and we
helped each other more."
With such cooperation, dedication, and talent, the team
seems ready to t ake on the
world.
Senior Dora Connell perfects her
balance beam routine by flashing a
smile. Concentration on the balance beam is a must for maintaining
balance.
Girls Gymnastics
207
�Rollercoasting With The
Gymnasts
After a rollercoaster ride
of ups and downs, the gymnastics season ended on a
very disappointing note. Favored to win the CSL conference title and place in the
top five of the state, the Indians missed both of these
goals due to the crippling injury that Tom Joseph received at the end of the season. Pulling together, the
team redeemed tl-:emselves
by stealing the regional title
from Highland Park, the conference champions. Coach
Burkel stated , " This year's
team had more potential
than last year's seventh-inthe -state-tea m ." Dairin
Baim, Adam Cohen, Scott
Jackson , and Sung Kim still
made Niles West's presence
felt at Forest View High
School, site of the Boys
Gymnastics State Meet. The
sophomore team flexed
their muscles by placing
third in a very tough conference and also boasting two
individual conference champions, Mike Colby on vault
and Andy Browder on rings .
Even though the Indians fell
short of their expectations,
many coaches still respected the Indians' fight for excellence even when the future looked very dismal.
Gymnastics
Won 8, Lost 1
Opp.
Mai ne West
New Trier
Main East
Evanston
Niles North
Maine South
Glenbrook Smith
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Niles North Invite
Conference Meet
Regional Meet
Sectional Meet
Niles
West
132.6
101.0
131.1
116.1
134.9
94.3
139.9
129.9
145.2
129.3
136.9
99.7
138.7
105.5
141.0
125.9
143.2
144.8
1st Place
2nd Place
1st Place
5th Place
Arnold Cruz performs a dismount from the pomel horse during a duel
meet. Performances on the horse cause excitement among spectators.
208
Boy's Gymnastics
�Rajen Patel endures a L position on the parallel bars. The L position is a very skillful move to learn.
Maintaining a handstand on the
still rings, Scott Jackson prepares
himself for the dismount. The dis·
mount in gymnastics plays a crucial role for points.
First Row: Art Sanchez, Anothony lrpino, Sung Kim. Second Row: Darryl Colen, Rajen Patel, Glen Christophersen,
Edgar Sanchez. Third Row: Coach Nebia, Tom Joseph, Adam Cohen , Jordan Borak, Scott Jackson, Darrin Baim,
Coach Torres. Fou rth Row: Coach Burkel.
Boy's Gymnastics
209
�Trackers
Terrific
•
Her heart beat quickly as track and field exhibited amshe turned the corner, gasp- bitious exertions, practicing
ing hard for breath and won- daily throughout the season
dering how to escape from which began in mid-January
her pursuers. The chase and ended in late May.
seemed endless, and she
The coaches this year ingrew tired. Suddenly some- cluded Mrs. Armour, the
one reached her side with head coach; Mr. Armour,
the same intense glare and who worked with the disdetermination. She began to tance runners; Mr. Sweeney,
panic, for she knew the end who worked with the jumpneared . Adrenalin flooded ers and helped the sprinters;
her body, and she leaped and Mr. Spagnoli, who
ahead. The finish loomed be- worked with the throwers.
fore her, and then, everyth- "We had a respectable team
ing ended, only to be out- this year, and I felt the girls
1i ve d by the piercing put forth great effort," comscreams. She gratefully ac- mented Mrs. Armour.
cepted the audience's
Those athletes who excheers as she received her celled in distance included
first place award for running senior Gail Dennis, juniors
the best performance of her Debbie Pozdol and Peggie
life.
Campbell, and freshman
" I really enjoy the compe- Elissa Laboy. Seniors Sarah
tition of track and field and Kim and Stacy Saitta, sophgetting to know people from omore Holly Kahn , and
other schools," stated sen- freshman Sheyla Pemble
ior Gail Dennis." "I also like performed very well in the
to be physically fit." The sprinting.
twenty-seven members of
Sars Kim warms up before her
sprint race. Warm ups help prevent
injuries.
210
Girls Track
Lauri Yetter talks with Mrs. Almour about her· long jump form. Lauri has
been on the team for four years.
Trying to fly over the sand, a jumper uses the correct form for maxium distance. The long jump requires strength
and skill.
�A Niles West runner sprints in for the last lap . During the last lap, the pace usually has to be quickened .
Girls Track
2 11
�Leaping high for a strong serve,
Brad Utanoff hopes to outplay his
opponent. Using proper form, Utanoff won the match.
Keeping a close eye on the official for the call, Leonid Ayzenberg hopes his shot will be in. Boundaries are always in
effect during a tennis match.
Boys Tennis
212
�Tennis Team Regroups
Concentration can be seen on the face of John Yefsky as he returns a serve
during warm up. Warm ups are needed before every game .
The boys tennis season
promised to be a memorable one. After t he loss of Eric
Schu l man to Deerfie l d
Towns hi p, the team had to
regroup, and regroup they
did. The Indians posted a
500 record, and John Yefsky
qualified for the state tournament.
The sophomore team
posted a winless season under Coach Ron Gralewski.
Varsity team members
seemed optimistic about the
upcoming season. The ret urning players of t he new
season included Kyung
Chang, Benjie Malkin. Rohit
Patel , and John Yefsky.
Head Coach Ernie Mitropolis
summed up the new season
by saying, " If we work hard
at our game, we can accomplish a lot this season. "
John Yefsky watches as his bal l flies across the net. Yefsky was a returning
starter.
Precise timing enables Eric Orsic to
return the shot served by his opponent. Orsic's return won the match .
Boys Tennis
213
�Runners Keep On The Right Side
Of The Track
The track team is experienced and is looking forward to the season. The
1988 track team is a favorite
to capture the Central Suburban League team title.
With returning athletes including seniors Doug Hirsh,
Larry Meyer, Noel Garfinkle,
Steve Rosen, and Angelo
Tsagalis, juniors Keith
McMath, Scott Moreth,
Rod Pintang relaxes after running a
long streneous race . Pacing yourself is an important part of running
any race .
214
Marty Bach, Hak Kang, Jovino Valignota, Harry Yoon,
and Bill DeLaHuerta the Indians will hold their own in invitationals and dual meet
competition. Larry Meyer
commented, "My freshmen
year, schools used to invite
us to their meets to get an
easy W in the win column.
Now teams don 't expect
that W to come so easily. Ac-
Waiting for the baton to be passed, a Niles West runner begins to prepare
himself. Relay team members must practice a lot to have perfect timing.
Boys Track
tually, these teams generally
end up with L's at the hands
of the Indians. " Doug Hirsh
added, "Our track team is
looking hard to beat. Everybody's goal is for the Conference victory come May 14.
This is the year Coach
Campbell is going to see it
happen!"
Teams expected to give
the Indians a run for the con-
ference title include Deerfield, Highland Park, and
Maine West. Coach Ron
Campbell stated , "This
year's track team should
have an excellent run for the
conference title. The 1988
team is the best team of the
decade!"
�Members of the track team prepare
t hemselves for a race . Adjusting the
starting blocks will help someone
get a quicker st art.
David Cabreira begins his spr int with a quick st art . St ar ts need t o be quick and sm ooth .
Boys Track
2 15
�Kathy Mar-Yohana is able to take control of the ball and make a shot at the
goal. Control of the ball is a valuable skill to learn .
Clearing the ball away from the goal, Sundy Thompson saves a point. The offense attempts to provide the soccer
team with another goal.
216
Girls' Soccer
�, ....
,.
With one swift kick, senior Karin Janessa shoots the winning goal. The girls'
soccer team participated in both games and tournaments.
Kickers Reach The Top
When thinking about a
girls state soccer tournament, Niles West High
School should ring a bell. For
the first time ever in Illinois,
the Illinois High School had
sanctioned a girls state soccer tournament, and the
IHSA chose Niles West to
host it because in the past
years, Niles West had organized a local tournament,
consisting of teams in our division.
Taking pride in the IHSA
giving NiWeHi the honor of
hosting the tournament ,
Varsity Coach Brennan stated , " We are the pioneer
school of soccer, and I'm excited they chose our school
for the first girls state soccer
tournament in the history of
Illinois." The decision also
impressed the members of
the varsity team. Senior
player Karin Janessa commented, " As a four year
member on the team, I take
this decision as an honor. I'll
always remember that IHSA
chose my alma mater to
hold the first girls state tournament."
A great block is made by Kristina Lall while an opposing teammate stares in
awe. Defense is one of the things that this team doesn't need to worry about.
Girls' Soccer
217
�Not satisfied with the score, head coach Sfickas stares at her team on the
field. With the coach's experience and the players' skill , the team is sure to
score.
Completing the double play, Kim McAllister retains her balance to make the throw. Perhaps the double play will
prevent the opponents from scoring.
218
Girls' Softball
�Trying to beat the runner to first
base. Tamara Kramer uses all her
strength to throw the ball. The runner will be called out at first base if
she succeeds.
Practice Makes Perfect
Practicing for months on
end, the girls softball team
continued on with one goal
in mind: to win the conference championship. Finally,
their long hours of practice
were put to the test; the
girls' softball team beat
Deerfield to achieve the title . The team ended with an
18-4 record. Hard work and
dedication had finally paid
off. Thrilled with last year 's
team , head coach Paula
Sfickas remains confident
about this year's new players. Practicing next to the
varsity diamond , Niles West
future varsity softball players improve their experience
and skills by playing on the
Junior Varsity and freshman
teams. With each game, the
Junior Varsity and freshman
players get one step closer
to playing varsity softball.
Linda Steiner keeps a close eye on the third base coach for signals. She will
do everything possible to keep her opponents from scori ng.
Girls' Softball
219
�Baseball
Win 20, Lost 6
Niles
Opp. West
Proviso East
Oak Park
Oak Park
Niles North
Deerfield
Clemente
Buffalo Grove
Buffalo Grove
Hersey
Hersey
Waukegan West
Glenbrook South
Waukegan East
Maine West
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Highland Park
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier
Waukegan West
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Waukegan East
Naperville Central
8
3
6
2
7
0
0
4
2
3
7
4
3
2
1
0
3
5
7
8
4
2
0
1
2
7
4
9
3
1
4
9
2
3
5
1
6
2
8
6
1
5
0
3
9
4
2
8
8
4
14
3
Firstbaseman Jim Ciemny awaits
the pick-off throw from the pitchers mound. Pick-offs require perfect timing and hours of practice.
Moving Into the pitch, Todd Kassell helps his team onto victory. Hitting plays a major role In baseball.
220
Baseball
�In an attempt to beat the throw to first base. Centerfielder Sung Soo Kim
flies through the air. Jumping towards the bases sometimes get players
there quickly.
High-Powered
Hitting
By winning three straight
conference championships,
the Niles West Varsity Baseball Team led students to expect a victorious season .
" The hitting will be fair and
the defense strong. If our
pitching can come through ,
we should have a winning
season," said coach George
Galla optimistically, hoping
for a fourth straight conference title.
Returning seniors David
Neuhouser, Craig Harris,
and Brian Israel were expected to start for the Indians, along with some work
from junior Tony Stegich.
The team cou ld have had a
strong pitching staff if they
fulfilled Coach Galla's expectations.
According to Coach Galla,
everything fe ll into place last
year, which led the team to
a championship season. If
this happens again, Niles
West can look forward to a
rewarding year.
Rounding first base, varsity baseball member Brian Israel glances at second base, checking if his single can be stretched into a double. Often
singles, with quick running, can be turned into doubles.
Baseball
221
�Practice Makes
Perfect!
The perfection of any
sport requires many different elements, such as skill
and determination. One element though stands out
above the rest and that is
practi ce.
As the saying goes, practice makes perfect. Here at
Niles West. practice plays an
important role in all of the
sports such as Football, Volleyball , Basketball, Wrestling, Baseball , and Track.
Whether it is practicing
shooting baskets , hitting
baseballs, or catching
passes any kind of practice
is necessary . After school
you can always find a team
either inside or out practicing and perfecting their
skills. You will find the baseball team outside on the field
hitting balls, or the basketball teams inside shooting
tree throws.
Not only is practicing the
basics of any sport but also
in conditioning. The weight
room is always filled with
athletes building up their
strength and stamina.
Coaches are also always
making sure that their team
players are doing their situps, push-ups, and running
laps . Conditioning is also a
major necessity in practicing
for a sport.
Practicing for an upcoming event takes up more
time than the actual event.
This is why practice is so important. If a team practices
hard, then eventually practice will make perfect.
As George Langis brings the ball upfield the defense begins to take action.
Soccer takes a lot of strength and stamina to play.
t
Nick Stratigakis concentrates as he putts his ball into the hole . Nick is going
onto his fourth year as a team participant.
222
Practice
I U JIJ.
�Warming up before a game is essential for two members of the girls
tennis team. The girls tennis team
just recently started playing again.
Senior Brian Gut ties to perfect his
dive. Diving can be dangerous if the
wrong precautions are taken.
Practice
223
�Racking up the runs, Henry Yim
brings it home during an early season game. Doing what he does best
Henry scor ed a lot of runs for the
varsity squad.
224
Practice
Checking over last minute details, head Tennis Coach Lenn Winans gives his final orders. The girls season either
took place out on th e courts or in the gym .
�Kim McAllister fires a throw to first base with a lot of power . Kim has been in the softball squad for four years.
Senior Angelo Tsagilas uses his strength to pin an opponent during a recent match . Angelo wrestled for the varsity
squad at the heavy weight level.
Practice
225
�Varsity cheerleaders Angela Hanga and Lena Quilici chant along the sidelines of
the Basrak Field. Cheerleaders attended every football and basketball game.
Organizations
Extracurricular activities have always been an
enjoyable way for students to become involved
and meet others outside
of a classroom environment. Students express
the ir thoughts. ideas. talents. and interests
through the wide variety
of organizations available.
In addition. organizations
such as the porn pon girls.
cheerleaders. wrestlettes. and the marching
band add to the enjoyment of sporting events
and assemblies.
The student government which co nsists of
freshman. sophomore. junior. and senior cabinets.
student union. and student senate represent the
students of Niles West
and provide many fun activities. The Homecoming
dance and contests.
prom. the Lip Sync contest. Frosh-Soph Mixer.
Turnabout. and other activities are all provided
through the hard work
and dedication of these
organizations.
"All organizations play
an important role in your
future as well." stated JUnior Mindy Grossberg.
"Coileges are very impressed with students
who became involved during their high school
years."
Halftime performances are eagerly awaited by the enthusiastic crowds.
The Marching Band prepares for their performance.
,.
It' s a touchdown! Senior Midnight Riders fill the bleachers at football games to
support and encourage players.
226
Division-Organizations
�A sense of satisfaction comes from another exceptional per·
formance. After a tiresome evening, porn pon members Jeannie Kim, Jenny Duda, Mindy Grossberg, and Heather McCulloh
prepare to go home.
Division-Organizations
227
���������������Using a computer as a resource,
seniors Robert Liu and Mike
Tipescu, work together to prepare
for the next competition. Academic
Bowl provides students to compete
against others in factual knowledge.
-~
~I
I
,,, .. ,,.
.tll
!.._ _
In The Land Of Academia
Senior Kyung Chang ponders the
answer to the latest academic bowl
question. The club stimulates members to use their minds to uncover
the answers to difficult questions.
242
Academic Bowl
" What creature inhabits
the 'Tulgey Wood?"' A buzzer sounds, and a student
calls out, "Jabberwocky."
After checking the answer,
the moderator awards
points to the Niles West Academic Bowl team. Juniors
and seniors comprise most
of the team, although sophomores occasionally join on
invitation from faculty sponsors Faith Shapiro or Carl
Geis, who supervise the activity, attending the meets
with the students and preparing them by running
through practice tests, com posed of questions similar to
those asked during a meet.
Usually, the students attend
an invitational, where two
four-person teams compete,
with a moderator asking
questions. Covering a wide
spectrum, the topics range
from math to useless trivia.
In early December, the
Academic Bowl team partici-
pated in a different sort of dy. In fact , the Niles West
competition in which the en- team was named the Jeoptire team competed via . ardy theme song their ancomputer. Inserting a disk them and Alex Trabec, the
into the computer, the stu- host of Jeopardy, their guru .
dents projected the ques- Moreover, participation in
tions onto a screen. As the Academic Bowl led senior
questions appeared, the stu- Greg Rosow to apply to actudents shouted out their an- ally be on Jeopardy .
During the 1986/ 87 seaswers, and the team's typist
entered them as quickly as son, the team took first
possible. Speed and accura- place in the Eisenhower Invicy determined the number tational and went to quarter
of points earned by each finals in the state competiteam . Competition went on tion, where they lost to Niles
nation-wide, with the high- North. Reflecting upon this
est scorer declared the win- loss, Geis firmly states,
ner. Niles West ranked sev- "This year we will beat
enth.
North, or I'll eat my hat! "
Speaking of the challenge
Academic Bowl has a 22
year history at Niles West. In which the game provides,
1965, when WGN sponsored senior Gail Gutterman rea game show called '" Aca- marked, "Academic Bowl is
demic Bowl," Niles West be- a stimulating mental chalcame one of the first schools lenge for people who like to
test their knowledge on a vato partic ipate.
Today, many members li- riety of subjec ts."
ken the activity to a more
recent game show, Jeopar-
��������Honor Societies
Achieve Goals
Reaching new heights, establishing new goals, and fu lfilling them contribute to the
qualities of two active organizations, National Honor
Society and Spanish Honor
Society. Selectively chosen,
members of both clubs crusaded to achieve their goals,
whether it be a blood drive,
a food drive or a cultural
learning experience .
The National Honor Society, sponsored by Mr. Boevers, combined their efforts to help various organizations. A blood drive, a
spelling bee for Junior High
students, interscholastic activities, as well as a canned
food drive for the hungry
during the holiday season
contributed to their achieve-
ments. NHS provided a
unique and enjoyable learning experience for its members. Summing it up, Senior
Nick Nafpliotis commented,
"It's a useful function in our
society which kids our age
can participate in ."
Likewise, Spanish Honor
Society educates and provides an experience to remember for its members. As
president Gail Dennis expressed, " We all get along
well and it's an educational
experience. The members in
this group focused their efforts in understanding the
Spanish culture. Visiting a
museum of Mexican art and
watching a Flamingo Dance
Show highlighted their year.
Span ish Honor Society- First row: Emily Yep, Mrs. Lopez. Back row: Helen
Yung, Gail Gutterman. Gail Dennis, Lisa Halliday, Eric Chern, Dana Vance,
Isam Makhlouf.
On the move to reach higher goals, President Fernando Fen and Vice
President Joy Grossberg initiate the NHS meeting. Members are chosen
based on their academic talents and participation in extra curricular activities.
NHS- First row: Karin Orsic. Steve Posavac. Greg Rosow, Gail Gutterman .
Kim McAllister , Jennette Shedroff. Jennifer Nelson, Lisa Halliday. Second
row: Helen Yung, Marc Fienberg, Chris Hsing, Joseph Tarica , Joseph Jovero, Joy Grossberg, Emily Yep, Ami Schwartz. Aggel Apostolopoulos. Jack
Korol. Third row: Monica Uhm. Dana Vance. Meena Ravella. Anne Liosatos ,
Judy Hsu, Deborah Rubin, John Tsau. Sarah Kim, Frank Brodsky, Darrin
Baim, Brain Nakai , Mr. Boevers. Fourth row: Vince Fang, Kyung Chang,
Thomas Dal lianis, Isam Makhlouf, Joel Dalinka, Brain Isreal. Anthony Carollo, Darryl Cohen. Nick Nafpliotis, Aaron Malina, Douglas Hirsh. Back row:
Aaron Moy, Fernando Fen, Bryan Mittelman, Thomas Mazarakis, Mike
Tipescu, Gurinder Bains. Oliver Graf, Kirk Oliver.
250
NHS & Spanish Honor Society
�-~
l
'
Consulting sponsor Mr. Nebbia.
Seniors Steven Schaffer and
Larry Mills discuss their plan to
pr omote school spirit among the
students. To be a member of the
N-Club one must be a senior and
have received a varsity letter .
Varsity Letter People
Are varsity athletes really
better students? Both Mr.
Nebbia, the sponsor of the
N-Club, an d the N-Club
members would enthusiastically answer " yes". A student wishing to become a NClub member must be a senior and have a varsity letter.
Members take great pride in
being an N-Club member. " I
worked for four years on the
soccer team to earn my major 'N' and being an N-Club
member gives m e a great
feeling of pride." stated
Robert Keller. N-Club members tried to promote good
sportsmanship, fellowship,
and school spirit. Along with
these positive contributions,
they also worked the concession stand at the girls'
basketball games and kept
some of the faculty in shape
after school recreational
competition. The N-Club
members aided in comm unity service such as working at
carnivals for the handicapped. Speaking of his
work at the carniva l Ramel
Failma commented , " Volunteering my time for those
who are underprivileged
made me feel good."
Throughout the year the
members of N-Club worked
to set a good example for
other students by helping
their school and community.
First row: Rhodora Connel. Second row: Jenny Nelson. Pablo Blanco. Laura
Yetter. Third row: George Santillan . Joy Gr ossberg. Fourth row: George
Sotiropoulus. Preston Clark. Larry Mills. Kirk Oliver . Back r ow: Dar ryl Colen . Mr. Nebbia.
N-Club
25 1
�Topically Speaking - That's The
Subject
The Seminars for Scholars program
also dealt with political issues and even
shared the same faculty adviser as
Current Events. Only a select group of
seniors , who applied for the honor, attended the lectures. To be accepted,
students had to have good grades and
exhibit an interest in current events.
Once a month , these students missed
their last two classes to listen to a lecture given by a guest expert on some
fie ld of current interest such as nuclear
freeze, AIDS, or South Africa. Following
each lecture, students asked questions
and discussed issues. Senior Meena
Ravella voice strong approval of the
program , saying, "It gives us a chance
to get acquainted with current , volatile
issues, and we're also allowed to give
our opinions on these issues, which is a
big improvement over most of the other programs." McMahon also believed
that this group opened students up to a
new experiences by providing a forum
for provocative, controversial points of
view.
Debate shares an interest in contemporary affairs with both Current Events
and Seminars for Scholars but debaters do more talking. Veteran Debate
members began researching the topic
of Latin America during the summer.
(
I
Opening her briefcase, sophomore Trisha Hoo
Chung sorts through her evidence. Debators
must have evidence on hand to use during a
tournament.
252
Debate . Current Events, Forums
The debating season extended from
The upcoming presidential camSeptember to March, cu lminating in a paign, the AIDS crisis, political stability
state-wide tournament, with top stu- in Latin America have all caught the
dents going on to compete nationally. interest of many Niles West students.
By early November, the team of Ken Three extra-curricular activities enZeff and Tim Paek had already qualified couraged interest in contempora ry isto compete in the state-wide junior var- sues: Current Events, Seminars for
sity division. A new coach, Audrey Scholars, and Debate.
Skwierawski, Northwestern student,
Faculty sponsor Thomas McMahon
encouraged many new students to join , explained that the objective of Current
increasing the team's size to more Events is "to encourage students to be
than twice the previous year. Skwier- more knowledgeable about contempoawski anticipated success for the rary events and interested in the polititeam , saying "Debate is one of the cal process." The Current Events Club
most valuable activities available to gave all interested students a chance
high school students. It combines a to discuss and learn more about poliworking knowledge of world events tics. Members saw films and talked
with commu nicative, analytical skills in about major international issues, such
a social, group-oriented activity. Lead- as problems in Central America. This
ers are forged in debate; friendships year, club members have also had a
are formed." Debate team president, chance to experience a Presidential
senior Greg Rosow, agreed that partici- campaign first-hand , working as volunpating in debate had helped him, but teers for the presidential candidates of
for a different reason. He claimed, their choice. "Current Events gives
"Debate is a great excuse for yelling at students the chance to realize how
total strangers and telling them why events in the past affect the present
they ' re wrong. "
and the future. It also gives us a chance
Judging by the number of members to express our views in a non-academic
in these three groups students enjoyed setting," co mmented sophomore Nithese activities that encouraged them coletta Harris.
to carefully analyze the world beyond
high school.
Debate- Front row: Suzanne Chung, Chong Kim, Jenny Jo, Hong Park, Tim Paek, Mary Liu, Xyla
Gatilao, Marsha Tiersky. Back row: Greg Rosow, Shirley Choi, Suzanne Ahn, Jane Martinez, Laura
Ferrin, Yeon Soo Kim, Veroni ca Nulman, Ken Zeff.
�During the program, Current Events sponsor Mr.
McMahon consults with the special guest speaker invited to speak about agriculture to interested students. Current events club allows students
to express what they feel in regard to existing
issues in the world.
Debate coach Audrey Skwierawski reads the
tournament schedule to members of the team.
The team has seen much progress through the
coaching and leadership of their sponsors.
Awaiting the program to begin, Current events club members contemplate the issues the speaker is
to examine.
Debate, Current Events, Forums
253
�First row: Judy Hsu , Eileen Deano. Second row: Michelle Dayan, Melissa
Connell, Julie Cho, Michelle Landicho, Alison Brooks, Maritess Tamunday.
Third row: Noelia Seerano, Joo Hee Kim, Stephanie Pritzker, Vicki Siberia,
Raquel Olea, Rosie Olea, Elizabeth Stipisic, Christina Gabriel , Monica Uhm,
Helen Yung. Fourth row: Linda Choi, Jeannie Choi, Rachel Posner, Carrie
Gold, Judy Gutierrez, Back row: Ali Kwon, Mickey Kamenetsky.
Orchesis dancers remain transfixed
on stage awaiting the curtain to fall.
The Dance Company prepares
months in advance for the mid-year
show.
Talking to the dancers about the show, sponsor Gretchen Glader offers her
advice and critique. The show entitled "Late Night with the Orchesis Dance
Co." was held in late January.
254
Orchesis Dance Co .
All smiles after the completion of
their opening number, during dress
rehearsal, Orchesis dancers stand
in their last pose before dispersing
to prepare for their next dance . Students audition in the beginning of
the year to be part of the dance
company.
�Freshman Mickey Kamenetsky performs a one hundred and twenty
degree kick into the air. Kicks are
only a part of the diversity in dance
technique offered by the Orchesis
Dance Company.
Keeping In Step
Sleek sil houettes slide
across the darkened stage.
Suddenly, bursts of light illuminate the dancers as t hey
jam to a funky beat. On January 23rd and 24th , the Orchesis Dance Company successf u I ly choreographed
and produced the show,
"Late Night With the Orchesis Dance Company," consisting of a creative display
of a variety of dance styles.
Under the leadership of
sponsor and professional
dancer Gretchen Glader, as
we ll as President Maritess
Tam unday, the Orchesis
dancers prepared dances influenced by jazz, street, and
ballet styles. "The diversity
of styles allows the Orchesis
Dance Company to creatively express themse lves," explained Treasurer Rachel
Posner.
Throughout the year, Orchesis raised funds to purchase new costumes. Ranging from camouflage to sexy
street wear, this wardrobe
contributed to the unique
and usual impression exud ed by each number. The
flexible practice schedule allowed individual dancers to
practice on specific days,
eliminating waiting and providing maximum t ime use for
busy members. Organized
practice schedules, eye catching costumes, experienced leadership, and fresh
exciting student choreographed dance numbers all
contributed to the Orchesis
Dance Company's success
in p·roducing a n;iemorable
show.
Orchesis Dance Co.
255
�Ponde ring over a difficul t math
proble m, junior Janey Yu strives to
achieve the answer. Math team
membe rs compe te in various math
compe titions throug hout the year.
Front row: Chris Hsing, Sharon Huang, Misato Miyam
a, Janey Yu, Marsha
Chang, Gail Gutter man. Second row: Susan Quach,
Diana Chang, Robin Yu,
Ansa Quresh i. Third row: Marc Slutzky, Robert Liu,
Isam Makhlo uf, Meena
Ravella, April Grandi nett. Back row: Gurind er Bains,
Alek Tziortzis, Fernando Fen, Jimmy Peroulas, John Liu, Rakesh
Mundh ra, Roger Quach,
Heidi Kaim.
Mathletes Figure It Out
" AAAR HGH! " screa med
anoth er frustr ated math student as he crum p led up his
home work paper and threw
it away. Memb ers of the
Math Team , a group of 4060 stude nts whos e comm on
intere st in m ath goes beyond the amou nt ordin arily
done in the class room, seldom react to math in this
way. Pond ering over topics
as radica ls, quadr atics, and
polyn omial functi ons, mem bers enjoy ed Math Team as
a fun envir onme nt in which
to learn more math .
After doing acad emics
throu ghou t the day, some
stude nts prefe rred a fun activity rathe r th an an academi c club, howe ver, Math
Team made learni ng fun. As
junio r mem ber Shar on
Huan g said, " Math Team is a
good learni ng exper ience in
that the coach es make math
fun , unlike math classes during the day. It is a chang e
from other clubs in that we
are like one big happy tam-
256
Math Team
ily, one big group of friend s."
After
Each grade level held its how the thirty minute test. Sam Hwang explains to freshm an Delia Lorinez
to solve a puzzling proble m.
own pract ices, participatin g order to prepar e for the month Membe rs have many practic e sessions in
ly contes ts.
in the mont hly NSML contests and also the AT-PAC
and the IM L. The series of
conte sts cu lmina ted in a trip
to Norm al, Illinois, in May.
Only the best schoo ls in the
state qualif ied for this event ,
based on their perfo rman ce
at a prelim inary region al
exam.
Not just for brillia nt would be mathe matic ians, Math
Team provid ed an activi ty
which anyon e with a funda ment al know ledge of math
could enjoy . Events such as
the eight perso n team , the
calcu lator team, and the
oral comp etitio n allowe d opportu nities for those lackin g
the self-c onfide nce to take
math tests alone. Encou raging every one to join, sopho more Misat o Miyam a stated ,
"Math Team is awes ome. I
love it. " Memb ers and sponMath team membe rs work diligen tly during a contes
sors alike agree d that they
t test. Studen ts with
high scores are honore d by the math depart ment.
had a great year.
�A Show Of Flags
With their waving flags,
smiling faces, and new uniforms, the Niles West color
guard contributed an exciting addition to the marching
band. Hours of long hard
practice paid off when the
color guard performed to
perfection at every home
football game. Sponsors Jeff
Fielder and William Koch,
along with the captain Kathy
Schroeder and co-captain,
Julie Cook, choreographed
and organized these eyecatching routines.
Traveling with the band to
Tempe, Arizona, the color
guard marched in the FiestaBowl Parade on December
31, 1987. The color guard's
other performances included pre-game basketball
shows and junior high performances , which helped
the color guard program to
become a more recognizable group. According to
sophomore Wendy Abragan,
" It's a big commitment but
joining is fun. Doing A perfect routine can be most rewarding."
The color guard proved to
be a viable and exciting extra-curricular activity because of good leadership
and active members." Hard
working, caring, and friendly
define the color guard girls
who are a joy to work with,
stated sponsor Jeff Fielder.
Front row: Jeanne Casale, Kathy Schroeder, Julie Cook, Erin Lester. Second row: Diana Fernandez, Maine Reyes, Sherri Miller, Wendy Abragan.
Back row: Christine Rolf, Susan Bezanes, Pam Homicke, Michelle Sakolsky,
Dawn Angus, Mrs. Koch.
With enthusiasm in their eyes, color
guard members Diana Fernandez
and Wendy Abragan, complete a
routine to perfection during halftime at the football game. The color
guard, along with marching band,
traveled to Arizona to participate in
the Fiesta Bowl parade.
Color Guard
257
�Ethnic Groups Around The World
Students from all parts of
the world often choose to
belong to one of our many
ethnic clubs. The Hellenic
Club continued with 6 years
experience under the guidance of sponsor Mrs. Angie
Panos, while the Korean
Club, headed by Mrs. Angela
Graham, and the Chinese
Club, sponsored by Mrs.
Carole Simone, began their
second year of activity. Another ethnic group, the Filipino Club, also gained approval. Although these clubs
represent students who
come from different ethnic
backgrounds, members
shared the same reasons for
establishing their clubs: the
desire to develop a secure
and friendly surrounding for
students new to this country
who might have problems
communicating with peers,
and also to help members
maintain their ethnic identity.
Throughout the year,
these clubs sponsored various fundraisers including
bake sales, taffy apples
sales, and candy sales. The
funds raised went to charities such as the Salvation
Army and to people who
needed money for serious illnesses. In return for these
donations, the clubs gained
experience in having meetings, organizing schedules,
and balancing books. " It's a
course in itself. Belonging to
an ethnic club truly makes a
better person out of you because you learn to deal with
problems that could easily
Jj
occur in everyday life," stc;ited Filipino Club member
Fehlyn Tulen. Each club also
held activities such as dinners, field trips, picnics, volleyball games, and horseback riding. Sometimes two
or more ethnic clubs joined
in an activity in order to promote unity and avoid isolation from the rest of the
school. Each of these ethnic
clubs involved students who
wanted to learn more about
their own culture as well as
the cultures of others, "Belonging to an ethnic club offers students a terrific experience in meeting new
people and it brings them together where they can have
fun , and share ideas," stated Korean Club member
Judy Kim.
\
Conducting the Korean club meeting, officers James Lee and Meehee
Hong, offer suggestions of possible activities the club can hold. The club
plan many activities under the supervision of sponsor Mrs. Graham .
Helenic club officers Susan Theotokatos and Patty Tzortzis discuss the
agenda for the next meeting. The club held many fund-raisers and scheduled various enjoyable activities.
Helenic Club- Front row: Patty Tzortzis, Andreas Limber, Susan Theotokatos. Second row: Gina Kanellakis , Anna Therios, Angela Kanellakis. Third
row: Kristin Gramatis, Sophia Psyhogios, Jana Marinakis, Susan Bezanes,
Theodora Bourikas, Karrie Karahalios . Fourth row: Angelo Tsagalis, Mary
Tzotzolis, Penny Tavoularis, George Kolovos, Demetrios Limber, Tom Farmakis, George Callas, Lynn Pappas, Spiro Tsipianitis. Back row: Jim Peroulas, George Sotiropoulos, John Callas, Frank Psyhogios, Pete Athans,
George Douvikas, Lambros Kalamaris, Valery Panoutsos, Denise Panoutsos, Patricia Pitsios, Deedee Pitsios.
258
Ethnic Clubs
�Initiating the Chinese club meeting,
Amy Fan reads the minutes and discusses future planned activities.
Ethnic clubs allow students from
the same background to interact.
Principle Dr. Ring enjoys the elaborat e display of oriental creations at
the Chinese club festival. Chinese
club celebrate the many chinese
holidays as they do iri their native
country.
Chinese club- First row: Michael Yu, Chris Hsing, Amy Fan, Judy Hsu.
Second row: Tony Liu, Jeannie Linangkul, Ki Mei Wang, Hyun Cho, David
Linangkul. Third row: Mrs. Simone, Allen Tsao, Jennifer Koo, Tricia Hoo
Chung, Misato Miyama, Robert Liu, Corinna Law, Janey Yu, Jung Hwang,
Henry Chen, Sai-Man Law.
Filipino Club- First row: Glenn Jimenez. Second row: Fehlyn Tulen, Raquel
Olea, Gaylyn Hortelano, May de las Alas, Gaycel Hernandez, Maine Reyes.
Third row: Maritess Tamunday, Eileen Deano, Josephine Bayaua, Ever
Deguzman, Michelle Landicho, Judy Gutierrez, Fritzie Repique, Jerusha
Torres, Ares Ebreo, Dorelen Ruiz, Giljun de las Alas. Fourth row: Fernando
Suzara, Gilbert Jimenez, Nathan Cachila, Adam Ebreo , Marvin Eng, Judy
Kim, Dollie Espinosa, Faith Tulen, June Rosales, Wendy Abragan , Roselle
Olea, Mr. Gault. Back row: Beatrise Revelins, Joseph Delfin, John Catuira,
Arman Calalang, Marcos Cannella, Alan Cruz, Rodney Pintang, Edoardo
Fernandez, Jess Deguzman , Edson Fernandez, Ritchie Cordero.
Ethnic Clubs
259
�HO! HO! HO! Exclaims "Santa" Eric Orsic to children in Casa Central Day
Care Center. The Spanish club provided the children with a day of enjoyment during the holiday season.
Practicing her Hebrew, senior Jinjer
Brody writes on the blackboard. Israe li club activities included watching cultural movies, having a Hanukah party and chatting in the native
language of Israel.
Spanish Club- First row: Sofia Shakir, Xyla Gatilao, Junho Cho, Mrs. Gorgiev, Joanne Kang, Eric Orsic, Miguel Remon, Jason Malkin, Noel Deguzman . Mathew Adams. Second row: Claudia Halbac, Sameena Shariff, Malathi Sabapathy, Maureen Antar. Kathy Yim, JiSun Kim, Janey Yu, Susan
Quach, Laura Ferrin , David Morris, Randy Feldman, Arnold Cruz, Woo Jin
Choi, Scott Toban , Eric Phillips. Back row: Shoma Chatterjee, Eunice Baek,
Hye Ri Lee , Beth Remke, Joanna Chung, Lisa Virchinsky, Sherri Miller,
Melissa Weiss, Charles Larenas, James Han.
260
Foreign Language Clubs
�Foreign Language
Clubs
Offer Fun, Food And
Film
Israeli Club- First row: Marc Slutzky, Marc Jacobs, Alex Lantsburg, Heejin
Kim, Maria Raucci , Mara Okmin. Back row: Mr. Miron, Zohar Halamish,
Tahli Hoffman, Michelle Weberman, Jinjer Brody, Tracy Michaels, Mirav
Tsubely, Megan Goldish.
Spirits were high during the holiday season as junior Ji Sun Kim helps a
group of children during a Spanish Club field trip . Foreign language clubs
offer students to enhance their knowledge in areas not covered during
class time .
French Ciub- First row: Meredith Holt, Niki An~onakos, Shirley Choi, Jaimie
Altman, Nicole Benjamin. Second row: Leyla Arson, Suzanne Ahn, Yiwen
Chang, Susan Kreimer, Ansa Qureshi, Ruth Bloom . Back row: Helen Vayzman, Megan Goldfish, Christine Kim, Judy Hsu, Judy Cho, Anne Liosatos,
Soula Spyropoulos, Andrea Gociman .
Those students who long
for foreign foods and films
and enjoy experiencing a totally different culture, make
up the foreign language
clubs. Each year, enthusiastic students meet on a biweekly basis to share views
and to participate in fundraising activities such as
bake sales and candy sales.
Because of the devotion
of the members, French
Club planned many cu ltural
activities including a trip to
the French play, "The Marriage of Figaro," as well as
their annual tr ip to a French
restaurant chosen by the
club members. "We had a
lot more people in the group
this year, and we had a lot of
fun, " exclaimed secretary
Rachel Posner.
German Club started organizing their priorities very
early. A trip to Great America, and winter ski weekend ,
a culture walk through German Town, lunch at Cafe'
Lutz, and a shopping expedition with the West German
exchange students, kept
members active throughout
the school year.
Many new ideas inspired
the record breaking membership of the Israeli Club.
Along with Israeli Clubs from
other schools, members
competed in a volleyball
game. attended a dance fest ival, and went to an Israeli
restaurant. With the money
earned from bake sales,
they provided gifts for the elderly at the winter holidays.
With new leadership also
came new aspirations for
the Spanish Club . Using
money from bake sales and
donations, members provided toys for underprivileged Hispanic children.
In the spring, the foreign
language clubs also joined
the ethnic clubs to present
different aspects of their cultures to parents and students at an annual International Night. All these activi ties provided foreign language club members opportunities to learn about particular cu ltures while helping
others.
German Club- First row : Ali Kwon, Christina Gabriel. Jeannie Kim, Maria
Wright . Second row: Sofia Shakir, Ansa Qureshi, Niki Antonakos, Leanne
Statland, Yiwen Chang, Shirley Choi, Suzanne Bohigian, Kim McAllister,
Beatrise Revelins, Beata Saletnik, Brian Hansen, Cynthia Ong, Damon Park.
Mr. Brink. Back row: Ghaza la Usman. Sharon Huang, Samina Shamim,
Karrie Karahalios. Angela Hanga, Kristina Hugel, Joan Jovero, Yoo Mee
Whang, Janine Breit. Robert Burns.
Foreign Language Clubs
261
�Cabinets Unified
Freshmen cabinet- First row: Elizabeth Joseph, Lisa Mittleman , Caro lyn
Zazra, llya Frumkin , Brett Kroner. David Cohen, Julie Yoon , Josh Fienberg,
Tina Kolovos, Ms. Zucker, Mona Giderof . Second row: Mary Liu, Karen
Hughes, Jennifer Mart, Emily Statland, Laura Mogilner, Vicki Rappin , Chuck
Harn, Susie Kim , Dorelen Ruiz, Celina Chung, Carol Park . Back row: Rachel
Light. Theresa Wawrzyniak, Marc Jacobs, Michelle Turos, Shameem Khan,
Diane Mavric, Lana Urso, Elliott. Malkin, Giljun de las Alas, Matthew Novoselsky, Shelly Gelber.
Discussing their latest plans, freshmen cabinet members put their heads
together to reach the best decision . Cabinets hold weekly meetings to plan
and organize particular school events.
262
Freshmen/ Sophomore Cabinets
The Freshmen and Sophomore cabinets both had the
same goal in mind: To promote school spirit and plan
activities for the classes of
'90 and '91. The Freshmen
Class Cabinet, led by President Elliot Malkin and VicePresident Josh Feinberg, organized many fundraisers including a Valentine's Day
bake sale, and an "end of
the year" banquet. According to sponsor Laurie
Zucker, " I was thrilled with
the large turnout and eager
participation for the Freshmen Cabinet."
The Frosh-Soph mixer, lipsync, and a volleyball tour-
nament headed the list of
the accomplishments of the
Sophomore Class Cabinet,
with Brian Marcus as president and Leyla Arsan as
vice-president. All forty
members helped to make
sure the class of '90 had a
successful year. Member
Lori Utanoff commented,
" This year's sophomore
cabinet has worked hard
and we 've enjoyed every
minute of it."
Although the jobs were
new to some and old to others, members of both clubs
had some fun while working
hard to reach their goals.
�Officers Grace Diaz, Brian Marcus and Leyla Arsan, initiate the sophomore class cabinet meeting. Among
the
cabinets accomplishme nts were the Frosh-Soph Mixer, lip-sync contest and volleyball tournament.
Always there for help, Freshman cabinet sponsor Mrs. Zucker aids members in planning future activities . Cabinets promote class spirit among each
grade level.
Sophomore Cabinet- First row: Karin Much , Jaimie Altman , Anne Pullano, Rachael Berman, Dana Mohrlein, Leyla Arson, Jana Marinakis,
Brain Marcus, Grace Diaz, Second
row: Leslie Epstein, I-Wen Liu, Robyn Nadick, Debbie Brodsky, Tracy
Pees, Joan Jovero, Dahlia Reznik,
Carrie Gold , Erica Blustein. Back
row: Wendy Abragan, Ruth Bloom,
Julie Mizock, Dimitra Saltouros, Helen Ress, Lu la Jusufi, Daphne Mazarakis, Adam Ebreo, Jason Feehan, Yvonne Barazi, Meredith Holt.
Mr. Puff Lori Utanoff, Danny
Schnaitmann , Corey Dubin.
Freshmen / Sophomore Cabinets
263
�Junior Jennifer Duda expresses her ideas, about the prom the junior class
is organizing, to members Susan Lieberman, Cindy Ratnow, Danielle Singer
and Hilary Kaden. Cabinets offer students a chance to develop friendships
while at the same time it teaches members to work together.
Cabinets Get
Together
For Var.ed
i
Activities
"Birds of a Feather flock
together" was an appropriate title for the work of Junior and Senior Cabinets.
Both Cabinets worked their
hardest to ensure an outstanding year.
Senior Cabinet members
unified, coming up with several ideas for various school
activities. To start the year
off, Senior Cabinet successfully planned the Homecoming Parade, followed by a
w inter visit to the Hull House
Orphanage to bring Christ-
Junior Cabinet- First row: Nancy Penn, Gordie Mraovic. Second row: Linda
Theotokatos, Christine Kim, Gayle Schwartz, Hilary Kaden , Mindy Grossberg, Megan Goldfish, Jennifer Duda. Back row: Senada Arabelovic, Amy
Cho, Elyse Decker, Dawn Rugendorf, Danielle Singer, Cindy Ratnow, Susan
Lieberman.
mas Cheer and some gifts to
needy children. In February,
the Sen ior Cabinet again
presented the ever-popular
Battle of the Bands.
To finance these activities, several sold-out bake
sales took place. Senior,
Karin Orsic, stated enthusiastically, "The whole Senior
Cabinet has joined to.gether
and has been very successful in raising money for our
activities and we are looking
forward to raising money for
the best Senior Issue ever!"
During a senior cabinet meeting, members Stephanie Gold, Anne Liosatos
and Gina Bravos join together to brainstorm for ideas for future activities.
Senior cabinet displayed their holiday spirit by going to the Hull House and
giving needy children gifts during the Christmas season.
264
Junior / Senior Cabinets
�Calling upon a member, officer Marc
Fienberg asks for input on a recent fundraising activity. The cabinet held
many bake sales to attempt to raise
money to carry out their planned activities.
Senior Cabinet- First row: Amy Chertow, Bengi Malkin, Gina Bravos, Ken
Munic. Second row: Rachel Greenspan, Ann Liosatos, Ben Vashon. Back
row: Ms. Owens, Karin Orsic, Robin Emalfarb, Cathy Smith, Cindy Levine, Jinjer Brody, Traci Dreier, Stephanie Gold , Marc Fienberg, Bryan
Mittelman, Frank Brodsky, Joseph Jovero.
Junior / Senior Cabinets
265
�Receiving information from union
members Mindy Grossberg. Megan
Goldish and Nancy Penn, Junior Hilary Kaden decides upon which
event to participate in during the
Homecoming week celebration.
Union and the cabinets organized
the homecoming week which concluded with the game and dance .
Busy at work, senior Monica Uhm designs a poster informing students of
the Turnabout dance. The dance sponsored by student union, was entitled
" Escape to the Orient."
266
Student Union And Student Senate
Student Union- First row: Yvonne Barazi, Daphne Mazarakis, Grace Diaz,
Tina Park, Erica Blustein, Dahlia Reznik, Lula Jusufi, Tracy Hirshman, Dana
Mohrlein, Anne Pullano, Julie Mizock. Second row: Mary Jones, Jason Fine,
Julie Yoon, Elliott Malkin, Heather Baer, Victoria Rappin, Diane Mavric,
Lana Urso, Brett Kroner, Shameem Khan, Mia Adler, Marny Pierini, Karin
Much. Third row: Carol Park, Cindy Ratnow, Danielle Singer, Meredith Holt,
Jana Marinakis, Marla Schrager, !!ya Frumkin, Susie Kim, Mindy Grossberg,
Nancy Penn, Senada Arabelovic. Back row: Mr. Brandes, Anne Liosatos,
Karin Orsic, Rachel Greenspan , Monica Uhm, Stephanie Gold, Cindy Levine, Traci Dreier, Dennis Agnos, Stacy Stratigakes, Robin Emalfarb, Amy
Chertow, Bengi Malkin, Karin Janessa , Ken Munic, Gina Bravos, Jinjer
Brody.
�Does Anyone Second That
Motion?
Each week, the bang· of
the gavel announced the beginning of both Student Senate and Student Union
meetings. The members of
these two organizations
worked to improve the quality of student life.
"Student Senate gives
students a chance to work
with the administration to
better our school and its
policies," commented senior member Frank Brodsky.
Senate not only worked with
the administration, but also
with parents and teachers
as we ll. Students worked directly with the administration in the Student Appeals
Board where students and
directors had equal voting
rights. Student Senate, also
known as the student body
government, handled all the
school elections for class
Cabinets and Student Union,
as well as Student Senate.
Mr. James Sweeny, the
sponsor of Senate stated,
"The enthusiasm of both the
leaders and members is extremely gratifying." Student
government members visited another high school for
a day to observe that
school's government. Senate also provided opportunities for members to meet
and work with the Board of
Education.
While Senate dealt with
school government, Student
union took charge of planning exciting activities for all
class levels. "Student Union
upholds school spirit by uniting all class levels, " commented senior member Amy
Chertow. This active group
Reading the minutes of the previous Senate meeting are senior Joseph
Jovero and junior Eric Orsic. Senate provides students to work with the
administration to improve school policies.
sponsored the Homecoming
Dance in October, the after
finals bash in January, the
turn-about dance in March,
and Spring Activities Week in
April. In addition -to planning
dances and spirit weeks, the
members found reward in
working together in order to
make school more enjoyable
for all students. According to
treasurer Stephanie Gold,
"Student Union promotes
leadership skills which help
the members to participate."
Throughout the year, Student Senate and Student
Union provided opportunities for interested students
to participate in the government and social activities of
the school.
Student Senate- First row: Daphne Mazarakis, Grace Diaz, Victoria Rappin,
Joshua Fienberg, Brett Kroner. Second row: Janey Yu, Lula Jusufi, Greg
Rudin, Dana Mohrlein, Anne Pullano, Lisa Mittelman, Elliott Malkin. Third
row: Nicole Price, Leanne Statland, Julie Mizock, Rachel Greenspan, Lisa
Virchinsky, Joseph Jovero, Frank Brodsky, Eric Hayes, Eric Orsic, Jana
Marinakis, Carol Park, Sarah Murray, Mr. Sweeny. Back row: Soula Spyropoulos, Monica Uhm, Karin Orsic, Anne Liosatos, Monica Uhm , Karin Orsic,
Anne Liosatos, Gina Bravos, Stephanie Gold, Traci Dreier, Cindy Levine,
Amy Chertow, Dennis Agnos, Bryan Mittelman, llya Frumkin, Meredith Holt,
Diane Mavric, Lana Urso.
Student Union And Student Senate
267
�I
Senior Survey Senior Survey
LAURA ABRAHAMS: Orchesis 1. Orchestra 1. Student Union
2. Midnight Riders 3,4, SADD 3. Expressions 3.4. Stop the
World 3, Little Shop of Horrors 4. Gina· slammers in my
bedroom. your "secret lover", teaching stick shift. getting
lost with no gas. Pritz· aniox. bourbonaise, all·nighters. bio·
rhythms. Tony "the ominiscent one"· loss of hair. picking
you up at the hospital. Joy· New Years. New Orleans strip
joints. Karla· getting lost going to Northern. The guys- sleep·
ing at evefyones· house.
SCOTT ADAMS: Swimming 1.2,3,4. Golden Key 3.4, NHS,
SADD 1.2.3,4. Quartersfest '87. Best time of my life. Toma·
toes will never grow. Where's my pillow? Halloween. I've got
the best aim. S.S. Don't stand next to me or you might get hit
by a bat. Mad dog Burnes up the slopes. L.M. You are a
womanizer. A.S. scavanger . cltffdiving, New Years Eve. H.A.
you are a great friend. Sara: although we never talked. I will
never forget you. Thanks to everyone for good times.
DENNIS AGNOS: Soccer 1.3. Basketball J ,2. Student Union
1.2.3.4. president 4. Class Cabinet 1.2.3,4, Student Senate
3.4, SADD 3. S.K.·Bagel time. homecoming '86. 4 years of
lunch, H.R. with A.B. Stories that will smile a life time thanks
tor everything. Buddy! M.A.· What to say? Thanks a million!
Screaming fetus forever! D.Z.· How's my Mercedez? Home·
coming '87! Go home Greeks, Opa! J.C .. " The friends" truth
will one day come out. When it does, he'll be up the creek!
Poor person! S.S.. I'm the boss!! N.w .. Thanks for nothing! !! I
plan to be very successful in whatever I do! I'll buy a villa in
Mexico. tan there for the rest of my life and be the co·copilot of Karen Pintz's car. I also pli:ln to start coco fan club
with Megan Goldish. Long live coco.
IMRAN AKHTER: Football I , Wrestling 3, SADD. Accidentally
breaking Calvin's leg. partying a good many times, teaching
Johnny Lee "Stairway to Heaven", buying all of my guitar
equipment. reckless driving, getting busted by the fuggs.
going to the beach with my friends numerous times, Exper·
iences I had with Joey. John. and Doof. Someday I'll make a
hit record(s), become a brain surgeon, not drive recklessly,
' party more often . climb Mt. Everest. and play guitar as good
as Randy Rhoads (doubt it). Also. I'll beat up Angelo. Mike.
and Scott at the same time and keep my promise to Wayne.
Tom, and John.
LINDA ALEXANDER: Soccer 1.2.3.4. Memories with L.V..
K.M., J.T.· ET.H.S. and French Exchange students! K.M ..
Robert Crown. David· Great America with J.l. and M.T. D.W.,
M.F.· the washroom and J.D.! D.W.. L.G .. Navy Pier and
Montrose. M.F.. L.G .. N.G., S.I ..• Montrose and curfew! Thanx
guys for great times. especially R.G.·I miss you! I plan to pass
high school. then attempt to go to college and have a career
as a vet. After that. I hope to get married and have two kids.
REBECCA ALPER: Hi!! What's this? Tokin poccoloco? Lisa's
morning milkstains. St. Paul Woods, 8 inches! Who? click.
Halloween '86, '87. WOW! 5 on 1. guess? Our little adventures. T.S.. apartment! All those nights. Who can't walk?
Julie-don't forge t D.N.. S.P.? remember? Gabi and the toilet
at the pool party. One too many, but it was fun!! I plan to hit
Vegas with Lisa t hen off to Mexico or Hawaii for a little
vacation. Hopefully. I will go away to school (I year or so)
and then become a stock or commodity broker if I don't
think the commotion will kill me!
ANDRA AMATO: Volleyball 1. Softball 1.2. Midnight Riders
3.4, White Honor Certificate 1. Lynn· Kpiva. are you aggitat·
ed? Ninie, Neyet, Khuh Goober and Clyde, the closet. your
basement . t he Holidome, the Hyat t. Egg. egg white. Buddy,
zone. Sandy· party bus. hideout. pineapple thief, ouja boards
and cards. are you possessed? Robin· Rubber/Feathers. Ka·
ren P.· spring break ' 86, bark at the moon. touch me and die.
peeping in windows. rat in the kitchen, dark meat. Karin M.·
Heartbreaker, one night in March . .. ?
JILL AMODEO: Basketball I , Wrestlettes 2,3. Being B.F. with
J.N. Good luck. D.G. great times. C.R. and C.G. never laughed
enough. W.M. give up D.H. party A.W. Clubland and H.P. a
B.F. always. Spooge It Baby Home At Dawn! claus hey Leroy?
Better be at my wedding. K.D. Thanx for all the support. Love
ya (Larry)? Meeting D.S. I love you 4·ever! I will marry Daniel
Lewis Strohl on July 9. 1988. keep young and happy, make
my mother stronger each day. I LOVE YOU!. be close with my
sisters, and never forget all my best friends. They will be with
me always. Good·bye to Niles West. I made it yes?
JENNY ANAST: Band 1.2. Hellenic Club 1.2. Wrestlettes 2,3,
Cheerleading 3,4. Things I'll always remember: everything
with cheerleading (vile thing). homeroom abuse. jam ses·
sions with Sandy, Abe's with lilianna. Greg, and Bob, kicking
doors down at Maxwell's with Eissie, study hall with Brad
(find that card! !!), Greg's beatings (dispicable!!). senior gym·
Egg salad!!!, and singing Iron Man with Herb. John, and Joe.
SEAN ANSETT: Soccer 1. Paul· many good times gettin Hi
with J.I .. Mike. and Rich. drinking with Tom, riding our bikes
to my sister's in the rain. Halloween in the pumpkin mobile.
Joe Walsh concert, being my best friend. K.R.. I still love you.
Jami· broken ankle. N.M.· many good times at your house.
Rose· Thanx for all the rides. Di· for all the advice you gave
me. K.M .. rest in peace. I plan to be a successful business·
man and follow the dead around the world, strive for world
peace and love.
JOHN ANTICH: P.I. and SA decorating the cafeteria wall
with food. J.S. accompaning me on my river journey. playing
happy milk carton in the cafeteria, playing the game and
268
Senior Survey
coming to school. Having a talk with Mr. Ackman. Mr. Slat·
tery's class. good times with friends. Celtic Frost. Anthrax.
Exodus concer t. Teenage ape. I plan to become a D.J., get a
band started . have so much money so I can give the rest to
people who need it, t ravel. meet up with all my old school·
mates. workout at a muscle beach, enter the world of film,
meet the girl of my dreams. go to more concerts, and shave
my head.
ANGIE APOSTOLOPOULOS: National Honor Society 3,4, German Club 1.2,3.4. Seminar for Scholars 3.4. Orchestra 1,2.
Eating with Maria. Patty, and Bertha. arguing about Home·
coming and prom. walking down stairs with Julie, being lock·
er neighbors with Frank B .. junior year, computer program·
ming with Maria, life with Julie. " hey spaz, what's the "J"
for?" Trig with Bertha, cruel physical and mental torture
from Frank B. I plan to finish college and graduate school to
become a lawyer.
HOWIE ARONESTI: Wrestling 2.3. Most memorable experiences: P.B.· My huge bashes. " Howie Aronesti Day". L.M.·
Quartersfest '87. R.F.- Many mint times. Rog. Ed's, my underwear, Cinderella. R.F. and E.B.· Still going out? R.P./
R.C./G.S.-ls she coming? M.K.· make t his car into a t--pon.
R.K. · tired? R.K. and S.S. O' Hare oasis at 3 a.m. S.S. and SA
Halloween. SA the world's smallest sundae from the world 's
largest guy. My future plan is to become romantically in·
volved with a BEAUTIFUL BLONDE BREAK DANCER. invite her
over to my house. take her upstairs to my room, tie her
down, and then force her to listen to THE WHO. Finally, I will
romantically recite lines from ROMEO and JULIET to her until
she smiles.
PETE ATHANS: Football 2.3.4. Basketball 1, Hellenic Club.
Seeing lmran eat salad, playing football at West. being in the
Greek mafia with A.T., S.B .. D.L .. G.K., and F.P. AWSM GT,
going to Nick's 2 with Ang. and Cresh .. playing over Cresh in
football practice. fighting wit h Ang. and Art, Art getting pu lled
over by doing 43 over. Angelo taking steroids, cruising on
meets. state. regionals, girl's team, coach Baim. Howie and
the gang, Tony's women, T.B.· lock-ins, skelet ons. B·square,
Helen, Take it back, jack. skiing jig, Lisa Boner, Evie, T.A.C ..
forehead. S.H. scooter rides. TAFTOO. Jamie. B·day at Ta·
mi's. There aren't enough words to tell you what I feel. I love
you.
GURINDER BAINS: National Honor Society 3,4, Leaders Gym
2,3, Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4,
Photography 3. My 30 yard sack in sophomore Homecoming
game. dedut ion at the top level wit h the alias Sherlock, the ...
jokes, "trying" to ski. lifting weights wit h my buddies , making
many new friends and keeping many old ones. and I hope I
still remember everyone. I plan to enjoy life. make more than
enough money, and be successful at whatever I do.
SARI BAKER: Student Union 1,2, Band 3. Bronze Key, llid·
night Riders 3.4. Gong show '86, Jacks, rides in dute. tan·
ning, McD's, MOODS. C.L.- scrittipollitti, I shot the sheriff,
P.S. Thanx Cin! S.S.· Pistol busted stealing. T.P.. S.G. gummi·
fish H- Bday! P.M. poombucket. goofy, daffy. S.B.· lines 91
m.p.h. B/ F/ F Pat· comp. class something special. Scott·
Thanx! To my friends· we finally made itl!! I plan to visit my
friends who went away to college, enlist in the army with
S.G .. travel around the world, end up in Australia where I will
meet some m illionaire and live in luxury!
JOHN BARBA: Celebration 2. A Salute to Walt Disney 2.
Oliver 2. Stop the World 3. Godspell 3, National Thespian
Cast of A Chorus Line 3, Bye Bye Birdie 4, Little Shop of
Horrors 4, Thespian Society 3,4, Marching Band 1.2. Expres·
sions 2,3,4, District IMEA 4, All St ate IMEA 4, Tour 1,2,3,4. I'll
always remember Proesel Park in my underwear. good times
at Chris', running through Rebecca's house with Lisa. Joy·
you and your stupid diary in Toronto, Coco· Whoosh! ''l'/TI D·
bleeding". Indian Lakes and the guys from the wedding,
Dairy Star with Michelle, New Orleans· roomates with L.A ..
J.G., M.D., and A.B.
LAINIE BAUER: Memorable experiences? Prom '87 with
After a tedious day of school, Anna Lee and Paul Kim prepare to go home. Driving to
school is a privilege that the majority of seniors enjoy.
weekends, going to Greek dances. Frank getting 11 on ACT.
Future plans· Greek Mafia.
CHRIS ATKINSON: Football 1,2.3.4. Baseball 1.2. Tower
beach with four cases. parties at my house. the red van. my
Toranado. Frosh football. camping out in my back yard, and
meeting Silvia. My future plans are to own my own business.
DESSIE ATSAVES: German Club 1. Freshman class president
1. NHS 4, Seminar for Scholars 4. Newspaper 3.4. Young
liberals 3.4, German Exchange 4. Poulaki T.G. and A.L., Pete
and Al, essense of human degradation, boils. Chris· anti Virgos. was that John Kusack? Late night messages at M.F.'s,
Dawn . . Vendula Hindula, Brian R.· blood will spill. Kim, Bob·
de·Bob. Stet's love. Hess. AMP WRESTLERS! Rhinos and Din·
osaurs. Bleu! Aaueirghoufhugh! taste this, cheek bras. Trav·
esty·new shoes? Mike R. • no more whistling. My plans include becoming a travel agent so I can take advantage of the
special fares. beating Tina in fast break. finding a boyfriend
for AMP. kissing a t our guide, being a back-up singer for
Steve Windwood, giving time a timeframe, finding a definition
of love(see Gonzales, Pat rian. Uosatos).
DARRIN BAIM: Gymnastics 1.2.3.4, captain 3,4. NHS 3.4,
Illinois State Scholar 4. All the times with my friends. gym
Mike, Mich, and Ace. Seduce. seduce, seduce. (A failure, by
the way). Kar-kar: countless "smokes", Johnny B. didrex.
falling in the mud. great talks, Lisa· Eden and Bucky Beaver.
The best memories are with Doug. Thanks KITT· I love you!
My only future plans are to marry Doug and to have a pet
kitty that looks just like him.
JOSEPHINE BAYAUA: Name calling· hey Chris, remember
my permanent press, your bushman and don't forget the guy
in my h omeroom (nice body). Marsha, Chrisy, Lala. Persky
(Just kidding Laura). Marites· hey. how's Robert? Wanna
t ake him to prom this time? Study hall. two guys in one
room! Hey Jo, you love toffe apple? Too bad he's taken!
People! Maria, let's grab em' and sack em'! 207 bus· Golf Mill.
I plan to go to law school, graduate. and drive my ovn 911
with Gary Fencik sitting right next to me!
JOHN BENCIVENGA: Downstate '86. '87· Freaks always at
the Dead, getting lost with Poulos. Lochner bashes. my 17th
birthday. soph. year lunches with B.P. and W.Y.. stots and
yashes lunches. basement sessions. especially with T.X ..
buying the red one with B.P. W. Y.· driving to school soph year
with K.L.. T.M., P.T.. T.X. I plan to find out what flavor Tom's
jello•is.
I
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
SHERI BERGER: Swimming 1,2, Concert orchestra 1,2,3,4,
Joseph and Tec h. Dreamcoat 1, Ushers 1.2. Concert Choir
3.4. District and All State Honors Orchestra 3, Midnight Riders 3.4. It's your blue slip, your blue slip you don't have!
Mickey Mouse on acid? Intense ! Maybe I' ll take a nap and
when I get up I' ll have another bite! NOT!!! Oh, hello lady!
Slow going? Randhurst road trips, RHPS- I'll sleep in the
closet. Ace's seizure. Jami- stuff!! I plan to mentally block out
Niles West or go bowling.
CARYN BERK: Council 1,2, Student Union 1,2, Midnight Riders 3.4. Wrestlettes 1. Yearbook staff 3.4. Laramie. Jacks,
my parents away, Stephanie- Billy Idol. lhop, Homecoming
nude. 'N ILES
'87. Barbara- Bus to Champaign, I saw
NORTH ', Ducky' s, New Years- sink and toilet. Amy- teaching
drip to plug, camp, Kansas. stopped by cop, Gina- four of us.
summer '85, Karin- Bon Jovi. Cindy- spying. Many everlasting
friendships- LOVE YOU ALL! My future plans are to go to
Kansas . go abroad to Israel for a semester. be successful, get
married in my late twenties. and keep in touch with all of my
best friends from high school. I also hope I can sing Chickie
and the Band one day with Barbara and teach her to control
her bladder.
DEBBIE BERMAN: Tennis 3.4. Basketball 1.2. Swimming 1.2.
Softball 1.2.3.4. Band 1.2.3.4. Leaders 2.3,4. Tahli- Chinese
symbols, Great America. Michelle's sour 17, Frank- Did you
write it yet? Carolyn- PICKLES!! Marc- How much sleep did
you get? Fatal Attraction. second city. Glenview Naval Air
Base. Michelle- You're more than welcome to come! Thanx
for inviting me! For the longest t ime. Beth- Piggins. laundry,
Kansas. bushes, punch and pop. Why isn't the phone in the
room? Patty and Marija- Tour '87. "Catch Me I'm Falling!" I
plan to get married . have 2 kids. move to Florida, become
rich. and start my own chain of Cooks Cupboard stores. I will
also hold a big New Year's Eve party in my mansion and will
send plane tickets to all of friends stuck here in Chicago!
STEVEN BEZANIS: Golf 1.2.3, Seminar for Scholars 4. Riding
in Pete's AWSM GT. Art doing 73 in a 30, fighting in front of
my house: S.B .. D.C.. G.M. against G.S. and A.T .. going to
dances with Frank, Spartans football #32. I plan to go to
college. then get a job being a commodities t rader at the
Chicago Merchantile Exchange. I also want to be in the Greek
Mafia.
PABLO BLANCO: Softball 1,2,3,4 , NHS. Bronze Key 3, Baseball 1. Football 1.2.3.4. Wrestling 1.2.3,4. N-Club 4, Leaders
2,3, Spanish Club 1,2,3.4. My most memorable experiences
include downstate '85, '86. '87, '88. All the parties, Tony's
reliable car. being chased in "The War Pig" with Bill and
Dave, when Craig's parents leave town, OPIE Fund, football.
roadtrip with Larry's horrible directions. Gersh' s house .
Halloweenm , Variety Club. Homecoming '87- no sleep, the
wreck. Simone with Steve. Valiant , Eat Dash! Schwartz Pile
and juggling with Rob. Joe saying " i've never been with a
woman before ." Preston and his originality. being left alone
in Steph's basement with H.M. and George's big toe. I plan to
drink. watch bears. and eat lobster.
STACY BOLINGER: Soccer 1,2.3, Student Union 1,2, Midnight Riders 3.4 . Being sick . Jacks, parties, sneaking out late
at night. S.B.- living together . Shake-n-Bake, lines . B / F/ F.
S.G.- stealing signs on Oakton . Strat. quick peps. late rides
look for R.F.. cheese soup, meeting J.A. S.B.- thanks for
getting J.A. and I together. I plan to marry Joel Antman and
doing my hair, and our children's hair , just like his.
KIM BOULWARE: Children's Theater 1. Joseph and the Tech.
Dreamcoat 1. Cross Country 1, Cosmotology 3.4. Flower
picking at midnight! Downtown eating sea monkeys with S.E.
Going to Oak St . with M.B. and our boyfriends showing up,
our good times in Oakton park with J.W. Remember U fell in!
S.E . and J.W.- the times of our secret place doing what??
We're bad! But most of all, my best memory is of John. Those
memories will never be gone 4-ever! My future plans are to
become a fa shion merc handiser downtown while marketing
Nikki's designs!
GINA BRAVOS: Wrestlettes 2, Student Cabinet 2.4. Student
Union 2.4. Senate 4 , Midnight Riders 3.4. Tree . Sunday mov, China Chef, 4 of
ies with family? Feel like
us. Soco. Homecomings, I like him, New Years, basement .
lunches and B.K..
H.O.B.- t alks. 190 proof, taco + T
Hyatt Roof. downstate '86. McD's bathroom. confession
time. sneaking out. my pie, "K's". driving, parties, friendships. and good times with everyone.
FRANK BRODSKY: Student Senate 2.3.4, Board of Education
Rep. 3. Illinois Citizenship Experience Rep. 3. Educational
Advisory Policy Council Rep. 4, Parliamentarian 4. West Word
3.4. Editorial Director 4. Seminar for Scholars 3.4. Current
Events Club 2.3.4. NHS 3.4. Class Cabinet 1.2.3,4, Tennis
1.2, Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable experiences include cookie days 1n Mrs. Barstow's geometry class.
taking apart a lab table with Eric during biology and ICE. I will
also never forget any of the good times that BBYO allowed
me to have. I hope to keep in touch with my close friends
(you know who you are). lead a happy life with my wife and
family, and be successful in a profession where I can have a
positive effect on others.
ALLISON BROOKS: Gymnastics 1. Porn Pon 3.4. Orc hesis 4,
Celebration 2. Oliver 2. Stop the World 3, Godspell 3. Little
Shop Of Horrors 4 . Tour with E.S .. M.D .• and all the guys.
Laila. some back to bed! Shot gun with Pepsi, going down-
town. listening to the Crue! Throwing ice cubes off the balcony, New Orleans. going to that place on Bourvon St .. hurricans!! A time with D.C .. LC .. R.P .. J.H. Dorreen. Learn t o
drive!! All the great times with you goons! An all night talk at
R.E.'s before break. Thanks C.R. for a great 4 months! Porn
Pon days!! E.S. & M.D.- my B.F.'s, we're S.L.'s & B.B.'s forever !!!
JINJER BRODY: Cheerleading 1.2. Student Union 1.2.3.4,
Student Senate 1.4. Cabinet 1.2.3.4. Secretary 4. SADD
2.3.4. vice president 3. Peer Counseling 3. lsrali Club 3.4,
secret ary 4, Midnight Riders 3.4. Porn Pon 4, Homec oming
Court 4. Taking 1st in originality in mid-west porn competition! Hot and fluffy, TWINS , strip/ captiva '87 . 2 belts. How?
Skidding (sewer). " I need some toilet paper . " 1st deal. gaining our friendship back to usual , " Buu killer", I thought I was
going 2 die! BCPBFFANWWPTFACBMJLSLLASPPPP! Pickles.
getting Burnt / Bahamamama/ Sushibars. A.S.U .. 3 hrs. 2 get
home. " What a long strange trip it's been" " Yamimi ", Drive
at 3 a.m. to 7-11? " Anothe Soozeliounos" Ear wax. raizinsc razy! Cajin style cat fish, Jacks, Jacks biestro. beans-10!
" That's some puppy" I still have it, knots. Intense talks &
Great friendships with all! Erik, prom '87. K.C .. T.M .. T.D..
B.C .• E.B., A.C.. S.S.. S.S .. P.M .. A.K .. B.M.. B.P. U guys are
the best! I LUV U! And also! 6-1-99-P.P. Shelter.
KATHY BROPHY: Swimming 1,2,3.4. Medical Careers Club 1,
N-Club 4, Timers 1.2.3. Guard Club 1.2.3.4. SADD 3.4. Being
on the swim t eam with lots of c razy times. Pizza before
practice with Mary. Memorial Day freshman year . all of freshman year. physics junior year with Soula. Stacy. Sarah. and
others. Pick a winner. Thanks tor all the memories . plan to go
t o college. Where? At this point, I don't know. But I will one
day become an elementary school teacher.
ANGIE BROWN: All t he good times - too many to write
them all down . We'll never forget them! H.F.- when it's too
hot. "breathe" and take off before it stops. Vince (p) and
buddies at Old Orchard- never again. Just your luck - no
Senior Frank Psyhoglos focuses his
attention to an uproar In the back
of the classroom. Differences in
opinion often arise among classmates.
more blond bangs Brian! Such long relationships! Too many
forms! Memories will never fade.
MARY BROWN: The Modern English Concert with Fernando
and "Kevin", Gilson Beach with "Strange Love" playing in
the background, Jay, Stan, and "Big Al". Long walks at Oak
Street Beach, work with H.F.. Scratcher, M.R. and T.D. our
so called double date with B.P. and P.T. New Trier partytoggy beach. just our luck !! Plans for the future - Oak Street
Beach (every other day) with Steuban of course. meeting the
G.0 .0.D., going to Florida with S.A. and M.T. in the summer.
going t o college . and us (A.B .. H.F .. and me) staying together
forever!!
BRIAN BUEHLING: Football 1.2.3,4, captain 4, Basketball
1.2.4. Baseball 1.2. Track 3, NHS 3,4. Illinois State Scholar 4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3. Central Suburban League Student Athlete 4. My most memorable experiences at Niles
West are shooting Rudin's BB gun at elders, the "Great
Rubber Run" with Yash and J.C .. Gersh and lrp hiding in tall
grass from cops. Gersh saving my life in the sewer. countless
memorable experiences with B.A., J.C .. and Gersh in the
factories. skunk's home, experiences with B.A., J.C .. and
Gersh in the factories. skunk's home. Laramie. tree 19, Pon-
tiac (sophomore sandwich), Homecoming '86. Halloween
'84. covert operations with G.R.. T.M.. M.G.. A.I., & B.M.
AMY BURNHAM: Midnight Riders 3,4. Traci- freshman year.
exsoupy. big bump, schmoogie . beef sandwich . buckwheat.
arrested . broomhilda, eargod . Baskin Robins (hallway), Taco
Bell. quarters. buzz. boulders. sex talks!! Jacks ("Wanna
chew") Minoqua. 3 wheeler. pumie. you guys are the best.
Scrubby: thanks for being there. Death rides. Scott- towel
dancing. I love ya! I'll never forget you!!
BILL BURNS: Baseball 1, Basketball 1.2.3.4. Softball 2.3.4.
Elephant noises at t he luxurious Palamar . do you want this
open? R.S. with Joe C. and Sue D. Dit ching caddy with P.B.
and D.S. la la la "He did to win the Western Open" Hubs fest
and. " I said, don't do that Pablo. you know I'm not easy in
the woods" . Where' d you sleep Tony? Whose driving Joe
home? In the future I plan to go back to touhy macs with
Dave.
NATHAN CACHILA: Homecoming, Ann. Angel. Riverside M ..
the bathroom. glaister's. house parties. Paul- shy guyz. G.C.
Ron. 1200's. Viv. Marvin- Madness. Riviera . CTA. " Black",
patent zodiacs. Dolmen on motorcycles. sung. Sue- My baby
sister, Melaine. World War Ill, our houses in Evanston. RyanNo resemblance to sting, " Yo Homeboy ". Shellaine- stay
sweet. Eric- Maine East crew- W.B.K.. L.B .. Walter ya , holymoly, Foster beach.
JOHN CALLAS: Hellenic Club. Soccer 3.4. Math Team 3. It
was my first day that I came to this high school. I remember
having difficult times finding myself around even though I had
my schedule with me. To be exact. instead of going to mods
2-4, at t he Reading Improvement room, 1 went to the gym.
After a few days. I finally got wi th it. In t he future I am
planning to go to a good college and become an Electrical
and Computer Engineer. I would also like to continue playing
soccer if the circumstances allow that.
STEPHANIE CALLAS: Cabinet 2. Student Union 2. Midnight
Riders 3.4. Gabi- wanna bump? Sword f ights with P.R.. B.T ..
A.T. Sensational sessions in the Corolla . 12 years of everlasting friendship. Jodi- Madison '87. I'm freezing, can you see?
Oak Street. wanna fight? A.W.- Be bopping to the finer things
in life . L.H .. T.A., K.K. , M.A.· Charlieathons. good times. J.D..
D.S.- thanks for always being there. A.l.· the best times of
my life. I would like to live my life to the fullest extent in an
altered state of consciousness. while maintaining my standing as one of America's top leading journalists.
JOE CAMILLI: Student Government 1.2. Soccer 1.2.3.4.
Wrestling 1,2,3,4. Ski , Ben. and Tony- munch those pringles.
Amii- the bus ride home. Chalet 1131 top notch!! Bash ,
Thrash. Crash . Those cold nights downstate- Greg. Starred
Rock Staff. Tony- ride a pony . Kelly- 4th July. WOW! Wild
scooter rides. Ben- hit the beach. Dead '85. with Chicago
Oppi, 87-China cat and the skinny Greek! Bill- downtown on 2
wheels with Ted. Brian- bigger and better goals. Mike- chips.
chaw. and chabang! Elena- be nice! Bob- Aiko aiko all day!
VANAGON! I plan to become a hermit and tend to my urbal
garden with sugar magnolia .
BRAD CARSTENS: Football 1,2,3,4 . Chuck's jeep and Chan a
van soph year. and everything in them. Brian 's wagon and his
convertible Cadalac. Tower beach and the brew crew 2-1287 and every other night our reunion won't be the same
without Keith Mugford. downstate '87 and all the partying.
Chris A.· Jordan M.· George K.- our all nighter journey .
Homecoming B.B.. 4 years of football, to all the friends
George, Chris. Goran and I made at the platium. sin king chan
citation . 72 Skylark (skunkmobile). cruising around with everyone else before Stacy and Julie . Future plans: for the
Tower Beach Brew Crew to live on.
RAY CASTRO: Soccer 1,2,3.4 . Wrestling 1. Not winning a
single soccer game . mud fights with D-ME. scoring my fir st
goal freshman year. D.N.• " you dork!" Yelling out the little
guy's name (Barney) in the hallways, Leo getting busted at
Holiday Inn for joy riding, sundae action at losers. all the
zombie movies we made fun of. the medvo shuffle. and all
the great time with L.G .. D.G .. G.S.. DON. H.A. and so on .
Oh. by the way- "What's your name son?" I hope to be
successful in anything I do.
KYUNG CHANG: Math Team 1.2,3,4. Tennis Team 1.2.3.4.
Seminars for Scholars 3.4. NHS 3.4 . Medical Careers Club
2.3.4, Korean Club 2.3.4, Current Events Club 3.4. French
Club 2.3.4, West of Edens 3.4. Football 1. Basketball 1. Academic Bowl 4. Photography Club 2.3.4. J.H.- all the balls hit
in the net. N.N.- Abe's cheddar fries. F.F.- checking your
answers. V.F.- still 100%. G.B.- Saturday afternoon football.
A.T.- if only I had ... J.D.· racquetball trophie•. B.A. and J.G.lazy summer days. B.K.- speculatrng. M.T. and R.L.- making
fun of A.T. A.M.- You'll never win. J.M.. J.L.. and H.Y.- Lakeview B·ball. I hope for success m college, a European vacation, affluence. and happiness to all my friends.
DOREEN CHEN: Cheerleading 1,2,3, Porn Pon 4. AFS. Peer
Counseling (leader). Homecoming with Tweetie. Bugs, Chilly.
Peabody. We are five of the most . .. No Thanksgiving turkey. c lose call with Alison , Rachel. Linda, Judy: which way?
ARGHHH!! Thanks Allison. Gino's East.
Left, r ight, left
Mary, Angie. Hayat. "oh my God. we're so dead!" Porn
champ- please don't show any pictures!! We may go our
separate ways, but we'll always be together in the heart.
HENRY CHEN: Swimming, Gymnastics, Chinese Club, Cross
Country. and Baseball T earn. When the teachers had strike
Senior Survey
269
�•
Senior Survey Senior Survey
Friendship is an extremely important aspect to almost every high
school students. Dianne lacobazzi
takes time out from her studying to
help a troubled friend.
and we had two weeks off of school. When everytime we
have an assembly, it is always fun. I plan to be a businessman
and make a lot of money.
ERIC CHERN: Spanish Club 1,2,3,4, Current Events Club 3,
Academic Bowl 4, Spanish National Honors Society 3,4, National Honors Society 4 , Illinois State Scholar 4. Many of Mr.
Anderson's classes, which I miss, Mr. Albiani's walk (on the
mellow side}, lots of time spent with Doctor Stein and Mr.
Lorenz, great talks and predictions about actions- Darringreat times and friendships. Tahli and Michelle- good advice
and such on both sides. Frank- Pilam next year. Darrin,
Frank, Benjie, and me- We'll see! I plan to go to the University
of Illinois- Champaigne and then have one wife , 2.2 children.
one dog, 1.4 cars. a north suburban average home, no mother-in-law (unless absolutely unavoidable).
AMY CHERTOW: Spanish Club 1.2. Senate 1.4. Cabinet 1.3,4,
Student Union 1,3,4, Wrestlettes 3, Midnight Riders 3,4,
Homecoming Court 4. Downstate McDonalds, Alg w / Cap.
··He's Good ... ", stuffy, screwdrivers, 1:00 a.m.on Dempster. Vinces and Ricky's parties, prom, Lake Geneva, quija.
Talking Heads, Strat & the Soul Sisters, temple talks, cuz,
2:00 a.m., quarters, Benj- love you, California, Ricks-a-Freak,
Don"t S.G., D.H ., and J.V.- need I say more? and of course
R.Z.- good times. Thanks for the memories. My plans for the
future are to graduate from Champaign or Madison with a
bachelors in food science and get some "real' ' food for Niles
West.
JULIE CHO: Swimming I , Soccer I, Children's Theater 2,3, A
Chorus Line 2, Godspell Dance Captain 3, SADD 3, Orchesis
Dance Co. 1,2,3,4. Porn Pon 4, Midnight Riders 3,4, French
Club 4. Judy, Ali, Maritess- VAZ/ Somebody, Champaign {allnighter), Ross- "Valiant (summer) " Bet. his legs", Pabs- the
zoo, ape house. " it isn't there!! ", the ice cream bet. Robin"his mother is coming. Duck!" Eileen- the highway 35 m .p.h.
Rachel- rushing to see the news. Ali- driving lessons. JeannieBears game (spaz). Finally, Bern- Pee Wee. peanut. and the
BUS! I plan to go to college and hope to have a successful life!
But also, not to forget my close friends Kelly, Jean, Alison,
Elizabeth, Jeannie, Rachel , Ali, Judy, Eileen, Heather, Amy,
Linda. Doreen , Monica. Jinjer, Melissa . Stephanie, Mindy,
Nancy , Tracey, Jeni, Rossini, Michelle, Rablo, Scott. Larry,
Robert, Marvin. lrps, Robin, Maritess. Bob. Herb, and Bern.
You guys are the best. Good luck in the future.
LINDA CHOI: Porn Pon 3,4, Orchesis 1,2,3,4, secretary 4, Art
Council I. French Club 3,4. AFS 4. Children' s Theater 2,
Oliver 2. A Chorus Line. Advance Dance 2,3,4. Porn-Pon
camp. midwest, Miss Badgerette, Wee-Gee Board, Home·
coming'87, moo! King elephant! and win. lose . or draw! Special Thanksgiving dinner with as Donald would say? You
know! Thanx Alison· me . J.H.. R.P.. and D.C. are alive today!
Eat at Ed"s (B·days). Fiesta Bowl! I'm going to miss all my
close friends (you know who you are!) In the future I will learn
how to play Photon. I want to be just like Rachel Posner, Ali
Kwon, and Jeannie Choi ( HA! HA!) Also. I want to become a
billionaire and travel the world!!!
JULIE CHRISTENSEN: Midnight Riders 4. T.S.- little. itty,
bitty one . K.G.. A.L.- you think I'm joking' Sheriff's dept. This
big! C.D., S.K.. S.J.- the big bang!!! C.D.- Russians. fish, red.
Kelly green, sign. birds. S.J.- Starion chases. bowling, your
270
Senior Survey
party, you know, 8:25. C.D.• A.L.- C.D., C.W.- it's big and it's
getting bigger, Lucas. A.G.- you'll always be my bestest, love
you, bestest F/F. Everyone else- convo, Colorado. my cottage, prom (canoe trip). gymnastics meets {chicken lips),
wicked bad mitten, midway. I plan to attend the University of
Northern Colorado and then teach kindergarden or first
grade.
SUE CHUNG: Korean Club, Yearbook Photographer, Photography Club, Tennis Tean, Art Council. HRL- should have went
to see more college reps. MR· tennis anyone? LL- remember
Johnny's grandma? SBH- eeeee-ahhhhh! JS + AC- let's
make another video! BA· get away! JJ- shark soup? yum! NPlet's blow up the school! !st sem. lunch (you know who you
are) oink! oink! DR· praise the Lord! IC- I'm not touching it
either! I plan to be a yuppie (not hippie), make billions (not
millions) before 25, take a trip to the moon (not balloon}, be
a detective (not defective). and sail (not fail) in life.
DARRYL COLEN: Gymnastics 1.2,3,4. Wrestling I, Leaders
Gym 2,3, NHS 3,4, Spanish National Honor Society 3,4,
Seminar For Scholars 4. N-Club 4. Parkview guys, downstate,
parties, what's going on tonight? ... nothing. Homecoming
with K.K.• get-togethers at J.G.'s. Indiana and Illinois with
8.1., Mister Donut with J.C .. ooh! My tooth! R.F.- driving the
wrong way on a one way street downtown, homeroom with
C.H., T.C., and Tigger, summer golf with B.I., C.H., J.C., and
S.S. Sunday football, Mr. Flynn's class, the Niles West gym·
nasties team, out most of all - the good times with good
friends. My future plans include becoming o doctor, moving
to California or Colorado, getting married. buying a huge
house, having children. and traveling around the world. If
that doesn't work out, I'll settle down on a small farm and
become a village butcher.
PRESTON CLARK: Football 1,2, Wrestling 1.2.3.4, N-Club 4.
Watching Tony assault a middle aged man on Pratt Ave.,
getting 14 stitches in my face after attempting to get T.C.'s
car AIRBORNE, spending Homecoming at Stotland's with
John, Chris. Jason. Tom, & Loch (the losers without dates},
and convincing Bradbury to make crank calls. being fortunate enough to carry on the winning tradition of Niles West
wrestling.
DORA CONNELL: Gymnastics 1,2,3.4, Track I, Diving 3, NClub 4. Leaders 2,3,4, Peer Counseling 3. Gymnastic T earn
Captain 4. Jen's jolly friend, 3 inches. Whatta ya crazy? Biffn-skip, initiation slop. ··1 wanted that piece," meaty at 9:00
a.m., "B. up to your chin," pizza with Lori, Bill made Karla
cry, Bulbi, J.M.'s love life, Jethro Art's attire, B.K.· my tragic
phone calls, it could've been great. The best 2 years with Bill.
I want to be successful in my career so I can buy Bill a classic
red convertible sports car.
MIKE COOPER: Football I, Soccer 2, Yearbook 4 . Riding
bicycle threw hallways and trashing it. cop chases. pool hopping, slaughtering snowmen, car moving, rocking with High
Society. Kim and Dyan- "There"s a frog on the log." Greg,
Paul. Anna, Kris. Marc. Ben, Sue, and the Credence. Most of
all, I'll miss Keith "Mudra!'' Mugford. We love ya buddy. I plan
to become one of the best record producers of our time,
make it big with High Society. Maybe I'll wing on over to L.A.
and jam with the best of em'. When the bucks roll in. I'll buy
an island in the Bahamas and . . PARTY!!!
KELLY CORDES: Diving I . Leaders 2,3,4. Cheerleading 2.3,
Porn Pon 4. Homecoming Court 4, Student Council 3, Student Union 3, Peer Counseling 3, SADD 3, Midnight Riders
3,4. Jinjer- best friendship, springbreak ... HF twins, conver·
tibles, I'll miss you! Tracey- crazy riasins. junior guys, bogs
... toot! J.B., T.M.- we'll always be best friends no matter
how many miles separate us. Soul sisters ... fun until Monday! Pommers- I luv U! Jinj, Sue, Traci- DTLG .. . Scooby's
here! B.M.· I haven't decided! C.G.· only 2 years! A.K.- thanx
for listening! My plans are to have more good times such as
. . J.B. St. Pauli girl, JT or BP house, water bed stories at
BP, homecoming ... Puke! Dizzy and Dingy. I luv u Brody.
green
TM- thanx for the air, bog breaks. homecoming
stuff. Long talks. KU- sushi and seaweed. Strat- Drinking at
the hill. Good luck you guys! I'm gonna miss you! Luv ya ...
Bye!
TONY CAROLLO: Football 1,2,3.4, Wrestling 1.2.3,4, Nation·
al Honors Society 3,4. Seminars for Scholars 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, National Merit Scholar 4. The "well" with George
and Larry. downstate- Huey's sign, cops. Biker Week at
Gersh·s. finals week at George·s. Craig"s house numerous
times. Joy's house New Years. cheese popcorn, Homecoming- "'Hey the sun is up.'' The Dead. ALPINE- acid test. beautiful red 1970 Chevy Impala- gone forever. Sledgehammer
Pudding Historic Sessions. Black Cadillac- "Joe. let's go. I'll
wait here." Disposal of garbage, "Good morning Mr. Gonzales. A silver four door Ford Tempo? Could you be more
specific?·· Hood ornaments- Preston, Pablo. Phone bill with
Laura. Gina stealing Granola- I know everything! Ramel- cut
my hair. Gavra, Steph- make fun of me more. No really.
SEAN CRESHAM: Football 1,2,4, Swimming 1.2, Track 1,2.
For memorable experiences- none for the first 2 years (could
not go out) .. . But. last 2 years I made it up!! Summer '87my first buzz, Kevin's parties. my hand, doing "B's·· in the
truck in the garage, late night with beach runs, Touhy Mac"s,
but most of all, staying out past 10:30 p.m. with all U crazy
nuts doing things I can't write about. Hopefully in the future I
will get '"lucky".
JOSEPH CZERNIK: Kissing George 's stairs, C.H.'s winter
break, Johnny raw soup, biker week, Joy's summer, hey
smokey you •!•!, Wobbie, Kentucky Butcher, gel-fight '87,
$100.00 golf, tennis club hair, Dead shows, dry-heaveFailma. vegetarian donuts. T-vomit, Bud cooler. To my pals, I
love you!
SCOTT D'AGOSTINO: Wrestling 1.2.3,4. Florida with Kamlesh and Mohammed and Pan Am games with Rudy and Al.
But my most memorable experiences are all the times with
Barbara. Homecomings, my restaurant, and many, many
more. After I win 4 consecutive Wrestling National Championships and I gold metal in the Olympics, I will be found on the
beach eating spagetti and drinking fruit punch, being fat and
happy!
JOEL DALINKA: Marching Band 1,2,3,4, Concert Band I,
Symphonic Band 2,3,4, Jazz Band 1.2,3,4, Pow Wow Orchestra 1.2,3, Tour 1,2,3,4, Band Board 3,4, Joseph Cast I.
Spanish Club I , Debate Tearn I , Gong Show 2, Battle of the
Band Winner EBS 2, Odd Couple Cast 3, NHS 4, Bye Bye
Birdie Co-Musical Director 4, SPLAT 4, Little Shop of Horrors
4 . " Tierska winer steinabration" tour. Jamming on Bourbon
St.. detention for talking during homeroom, Beach Party at
Chris' s, good times with J.B., A.T. , R.L., M.W., D.R., W.D.,
L.L., J.K. , A.T.2, D.A., and S.B. but not A.F. Stolen Cadillacs at
Megan's, torturing Mr. J., and Mr. K., King Elephant, exploding cacti, and roaming in New Orleans. Thanks for the great
times. I plan to attend the University of Illinois' Business
School and then get my MBA. I also plan to get married, have
children, and die.
MICHELLE DAYAN: Theatre. Band, Midnight Riders, Chorus,
Orchesis. Din. with Al and Liz, great job on that shrimp, eh ?!
Pizza Hut (gotta change it), waiting in the car with Al lor Liz,
"Laila and Bernie ", movies. popcorn and much more. I luv
you guys. Thanx for everything! "John. my head feels
heavy. " We gotta do D.Q. again, also all aspects of theatre.
People who've believed in , cared for. helped, and given me
their time, friendship, and much more. I luv U 4 it, I'll never
front row seats for everyforget you. My future plans
body!
EILEEN DEANO: Orchesis 1,2,3,4, vice president 4, Porn Pon
3,4, Newspaper 4, NHS 4, Spanish Honor Society 4, Seminar
for Scholars 4, Tutors Club 3,4, Pow Wow 4, Filipino Club.
Pumpkins at midnight, 3 friendly guys at Champaign (I
thought they were.) L.C.- fix your speedometer! Arguing with
J.C. Brownie- ends for M.T. Fun with S.M . and l.M. J.D! Long
chats with M.A. An incredible dance with off-the-shoulder
crowd M.T! Can I wear it down? J.H. has it been 5 years yet?
GAIL DENNIS: Cross Country 1,2,3,4, captain 3,4, MVP 3,4,
Scholar Athlete 4, James Swason Award 4, All Conference
1,3,4, Track 1,2,3,4, captain 3,4, All Conference 3. Medical
Careers Club 2.3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, Spanish NHS 3,4, vice
president 3, president 4. Red Honor Award I, Bronze Key 2,
Illinois Scholar 4, Seminar for Scholars 4, NHS 4. My most
memoragle experiences are: Sarah- elephant. cushiony,
them. Kathy-speed away scholarship, brush. Kim- sandwiches, riding on car hood. Greg- comb, 12 tasks, algebra.
Emily-transparent eyeball, fireplace, bike-a-thons. Meenaelegant, Klingon. S!acy;.. Bolshevic, real-o-meter. Sabinasing-a-longs, our talks. Rex. B.J., and Mrs. Armour-thanks for
the memories! Bob- beau, fans. sweatshirt. Heather- Jaws
fins. Katie- termites. Sheri- you guys .
HERBIE DIAZ: Baseball 1,2,3,4. Having shop class with Joe.
Steve, and Bill. Biology wit h Joe. Hawkeye·s watching, Puljic's Huhh. The fish tank Preston Sanchezz! Playin" "horse"
during basketball, Kave driving the jeep when it's 30 below
zero, yo Burt!! Alb's psych. class. I plan to attend Illinois
Institute of Technology. try to become an architect or something rleated . Getting stuck with Pooh-Bear in the same
dorm.
JEANNINE DIMODICA: Mandatory Band Camp 1,2, Concert
Band I , Symphonic Band 2, Drumline 1,2, Pow Wow Band 2.
Basketball I, Midnight Riders 3. Yearbook Staff 2,3,4. Unforgettable band tours to Toronto / Boston. Drumline. Friendships I made through band. Chris. Prom "87, Homecoming
'87, best times with Michelle. New Years at Regans soph
year, Amnesty International concert, Howie's underwear in
coat/sleeve. To my EB buddy, "Chicken again?" Herbthanks for being a true best friend and for all of the special
memories shared between us. In the future. I plan to attend
Iowa State University (leave the RAMBO boots home Herb!)
and pursue a career in Veterinary Medicine.
JORDAN DONSKY: Baseball I. Golf Tearn 1.2. Raquetball
lntramurals 1,2,3,4. Formation of the Beach Club- Brew
Crew on the freezing winter night of February 12, 1987.
Other fond memories include Wonder Lake, the Oliver Oasis.
Homecoming and New Years Eve at the Atkinson household
(with Corky as bartender for Homecoming), meeting at
Brown's and Touhy Macs, the gut wagon, 95 m.p.h. down
Gilmer with Steve B., Steve G.. loosing his pillow out the
sunroof of the Duster on Route 83 in Bumble Smuck, "'drag
racing". Frontage R.D. Northfield (Busted}. Brad Carston's
fine automobiles. cruising with Brad (before Julie and Stacy).
the Boston concert, and time spent with Julie. my love.
TRACI DREIER: Cheerleading: 4. Yearbook Staff: 3,4, Student Union: 1.2.3.4. Student Cabinet: 1,2.3.4, Midnite Rider~: 3,4, Senate: 4, Wrestlettes: 1.2. SADD: 2,3. Har tman
Hotel. Strat's Bashes: Busted!. Homecomings. Prom 87 &
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
88. Downstate. D.T.L.G .. Late-Nite: Jacks, Sushi Bars. Pickles. Bahamamama. Richard: Sam & Staci. Bro & Sis! Jules: I
Miss U! Strat: Boozehounds . My Great Fall . Gong Shows.
Tracey: Hubert. Greentrucks. Scooby: Shnoogie. Melting
Butter. Cookie Dough. Mikey: Little Bro! Howie: Kiwi. Tim:
Hey Dude! Anthony: Hugs. Hugs. Hugs! Megan : Infatuation:
P.S. Butt. Singer: TCBY. Diets. Chew. Martin .
WENDY DOYLE: Symphonic Band 1.2. Orchestra 2. Marc hing
Band 1.2. Expressions 3.4. Northwestern Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2. 3.4. Sottball 1, Theater 2.3.4. Thespians 3.4.
White Honor Certificate 1. Peer Counseling 3.4. Midnight
Riders 3. Tour 1,2.3.4. Leaders 2. Debbie- Push people.
plotzing, shopping, exercising, sweaters. a certain fivemonth fight , unmentionable names and places. P + R = ZAC.
laughable duets. eating feet and moving feet. sweet sixteens.
..What should I wear tomorrow?" Diets. giving up c hocolate.
tennis, raspberry sorbet. t he whole alphabet . management
for living. Chris's parties. caroling. lust becoming reality. hiding food from X. cookies. Thanks!
SUE DREXLER: Pow Wow '84, Children 's '84. Spring Play '85.
Munice '85. Pow Wow '8 5. Children's '85. Ushers Club '87.
Pow Wow '87 . Amy- "flying hammers!" Meg- " New Years
Eve". Besty- pepsi. falling on Greg's head! Stacy- Is Jeff's
pillow hard- f .A.D.. Joan- try not to miss the witch of the
West! Arie- I love you- TIGGER. I plan to go on a trip to West
Germany and study in graphic design or zoology at the U. of
Wis.
SCOTT DUSTEN: All love to Brew Crew- G.K. . B.G.. P.M ..
B.C .. K.K .. C.A.. J.D.. S.G.. S.B .. C.O .. R.S .. K.P.M . Summer of
'86, Camero. 31 & B.G .. P.M.. Browns Chicken. 360 degrees
B.G .. long live Horizon. Omega . U2. best friends G.K.. Broncos #1. Loved S.B.. hot lroc-Z. navy. love you K.L.. Good bye
to all. I love you . (K.P.M.) I plan to make money the old
fashion way. aern it.
KARYN ELLIOTT: Volleyball 1.2. SocGer 3.4. Student Council
2. Midnight Riders 3.4. Homecoming Court 4. Meeting my
crazy friends. soph. math c lass ... CHUNKS (my new nickname and succeeding.) Battle of the Bands BUST (and not
succeeding.) De ja vu! Shampoo bottles. 190 proof. Chikachong! Sneaking out at Laura' s. Poopies, nushca . and orange
pop! Ya think? Park View guys - the best! Special memories
of Alix. Kevin. and Keith.
ROBIN EMALFARB: Midnight Riders 3.4. Student Union 4 .
Senior Cabinet 4. Tennis Club 1.2.3.4. Tournament. SAOO 4,
Taste of
Wrestlettes 2. These were t he best of t imes
Chicago '87. bugger your t oe. faking an ·-·---. Cheese/ Mayo
subs anyone? Winter vacation ' 86, sleep overs. scitc hing,
and New Years with the goons/nut gang. filet of fish. downstate '86. the "A" club. green M & M's. fishy wombondo.
coco. just being with friends. I plan to get my bac helors
degree from U of Wisconsin and go on to own my own restaurant - BONDO CHEF! (J.J.)
MARVIN ENG: Filipino Club 3.4. Chinese Club 4. Korean Club
4. My best time I had in school was hanging around in school
with Nathan. Dolly . and Suzanne. And those walks with Dore·
len . And the little jokes with the girls. I plan to go to school
and keep in touch with friends.
SUSAN ESHAYA: A.B .. J.W.. and K.B.- thanks for all the
memorable t imes and long talks. Amy- studying for finals
junior year. Julie and Kim - drinking Coke at Skokie library .
Julie· New Years Eve '85. Mona- Long talks and St. parties.
Hannah· River park. Z rock. and parking lot talks. Kathy- all
our soccer games and cousins (R.B. and A.A.) Everyone else·
all the best. H.B.. F.Y .. M.L. . A.H .. and S.Y. - t hanks for the
first 3 months- I love you! I plan to go to college and pe able
to get a job helping people and counseling them. But for now .
just enjoy myself and keep on doing what I'm doing and
having a great time and not regretting anything.
ROSS FISCHOFF: Basketball 1.2. Football 1.2.3.4. SADD 4.
Yaerbook staff 4. State Scholar 4. Scholarship Athlete 4.
Strat- Halloween at A.H.'s- nice
Meeting A.V.. A.L .. R.S.
shave. K.0 .- Grolsch! N.G .. A.J. ·hey b-t-h! B.K. - calf hearts.
G.R.- small. R.K .. S.S. and T.H. G.S .. Boston . let's go!! D.G ..
D.N.. M.F.- H.C. ' 87. Deerfield. R.G .. A.B.- J. Daniels. S.A..
Schaf- E.K.S. hugeness. H.A.- red station wagon. quarters.
"fatal Attraction". winter break, S.I. ·s schaf. Cuchara. cocktoastin '. B·ball. After starting my billion dollar advertising
firm. I will retire at 45 and buy a small island in the Carribean
where I will invent the ultimate nuclear defense weapon. the
"Super Diaphragm".
RAMEL FAILMA: Football 1.2.3.4. Wrestling 1.2.3.4. Bikers 3.
N-Club 4. Playing football was indescr ibably fun. wrestling
was a not. too. In addition. these ·oments shall perpetually
remain in my fondest memories- All y ears downstate. Biker
week (yeah baybee' Word!). Homecoming '87. the fortnight
at Craig's (hey Joe! schenectady. I wish it would rain). week·
nights at George's (You got any homework?). St. M's piano
. come
parties. ls's house. Joy's house. you dumb d
over here baby! Words and shtonts. Thanks guys.
VINCENT FANG: Math Team 1.2.3.4. Aeronautics Club
1.2.3.4. Academic Bowl 3.4. Racquetball 3.4. Chess 1. Debate 1. Medical Careers Club 2. Current Events Club 3. NHS
4. A gift for Aron 's mother in her time of need. when at 3:00
a.m. I discovered the power of suggestion. May. 1987 trip to
l.S.U. (special thanks J.V.. M.K .. J.K.. S.W., 0 .H .. M.W.. and
F.F.). Mr. Field's appetite for a half eaten frozen c hocolate
bar. I plan on finishing medical school and living on my own
island somewhere off the coast of California. having a yacht
and cruising around t he world. Maybe if possible. visiting the
moon . .. on my own jet plane.
HAYAT FEIZOULOF: My most memorable experience? Sum·
mertime! Oak Street Beach with Leon (Stueben), driving to
Gilson beach listening to 88.7. praying the car won 't stop.
Mary & me always saying the wrong thing. Angie· doing the
wrong thing (Greg-Steve- making the same mistake twice!) Gossiping too loudly at Gino's East. A.B.- "sumpalakin". M.B.- terry cakes & lakes. no more "just our luck! &
another one bites the dust". never letting A. B. live down the
New Trier Party ( Morgan). making college the absolute best!!
"Sshhh ". Ft. Lauderdale & Daytona Beach(oohh baby!) to
A.B. & M.B.- "the Magnis Girls". friendship forever!
FERNANDO FEN: NHS president 4. Math Team 1.2.3.4. Academic Bowl 4. Cafeteria Mural 2. Yearbook Art 3. The Lam·
borghini and t he " Midnight Radio" with N.N .. X.G.. J.H. Summerof '86. P.K.- Fridays. Sam's son of a cow and infinite
phone calls. Poz and the Evil Sheep. Friday night rides with
V.F.. S.W.- " I know where we' re going". ISU '86. N.N. and
" R" .L.- the burning party N.M .
MARY FENTON: Cheerleading 1.2. Trip to Florida with Laura.
Western IL. with Lena. Boston c oncert. Chernins. Halloween
at Carbondale with Jackie. cheerleading camps food fight.
Friday night quarters: 17 each. Soupy. the Great American
experience, drive-in. Brian's boat , Hackney's, Davis beach.
goldfish crackers. and "oh so" much more. Thanks to L.R..
L.Q.. and J.F. I made it through these four years. You guys
will always be my very best friends. I love ya. I plan to get
married and move t o L.A.
TONI FERMO: Concert Choir 2.3. Peer Counseling 2.3. If
Ozzy rules. Motley Crue Rocks. and Metallica kicks. then
Randy Rhoads must be God! "Screwing" around in the bath·
room . "Georgie!" ··o ish rag!·· " Bark at the moon". " Birt hday Bagle ... Bruce Dickinson for President. Metallica tor congress. Ant hraxx for senate! Mr. Anderson's history class.
Bouie knife or quartering? Sphinx lives! My plans are to study
law enforcement. take the test for Chicago police. and be a
good cop. Eventually. I will work for the F.B.I. and live the
good life. driving my Monte Carlo SS, single, living in an
apartment on the N.W. side - rockin' forever!
MARC FIENBERG: Newspaper 1.2.3.4 . editor-in·chief 4. Ten·
nis 1.3.4. Cabinet 2.3.4. vice president 2. treasurer 3.4. Sen·
ate 2.3.4 . Spring Play 2. NHS 4. Seminar for Scholars 4.
Academic Bowl 3.4. Camping out for Billy Joel tickets with
Joy. Ben1ie, and Larry. winning the Lip Sync with the Three
Amigos. Little 500 with Lauri. camping with Roddy . the hill.
" deep" Oakton Lobby talks. good and bad times with Joy,
movies. arguments, chauffeuring with Merav. Turnabout. water fight. that darn laugh with Tahli. trying to see Fatal Attraction with Debbie. Prom . bagel down the shirt . homemade
meal with Michelle, birthday kidnapping. second city (female
mud wrestling). get togethers. dances with Debbie. Mic helle.
and Tahli. drops. " lock it up", driving with the top down in
the middle of winter . eating a large popcorn solo. double date
with Danny. Don. and Leo. In the future. I plan to own my own
advertising or architecture business.
ANN FISHER: Theatre 1.2.3.4 . Expressions 4. German Ex·
change 1.2.3.4. Europe '87! Larry· off the balcony! "Just
singing children stories!" A.I. and C.L.· 2 B.F. 's. Homecoming
'87. Hedrich· 14 years of school! Everything is an experience.
SHUT UP ART. Let's dine. Wendy- gym class # 1. Matty· short
guy from heck. Time for a fudge brownie, good story!
ANGELA FORTUNA: Wrestlettes 4. E.L.- rounds. bubble gum
freaks. taking down tree New Year's Eve. French silk. Lil· July
4th. rushing for garters. " night ol lies", don 't call me. SueThe doctor is in (10¢). that's our song. Mary· take Friday off!
Beth· do you understand him? Thanx for the memories . I
love you ALL!!!
CHRIS FOURKAS: My most memorable experience was when
I was a freshman and I had 10 Saturday detentions in all
throughout the year .
AMY FULLETT: Soccer 1.2.3.4. Midnight Riders 3.4. Yearbook 3.4. Barbara. Homecoming Court 4 . Wrestlettes 2.
Dempster at 1:00. faking on one, best fr iends. Fla. N.Y..
Gina's bathroom funneling, Deaf IB/Thad. Thippy ... gasaholic. you're BUSTED!! CL/ Walgreens SQUAT. prom '88: SG/
Gino's East. sauna; RP Coconut . Nela. AC/ let's hide! Fannies.
TO/ detectives. KJ / lipstick smile. G.B. spying. secret Sundays. feel like. MN/ red socks. To G.O. and N.A. Chem. c lub.
Bakers square. All great memories with Vince! Quack. Lazy.
Boss. Forever.
NOEL GARFINKEL: The hill and Laramie with A.T. " Waisted
all the time" with C.B. Faecboard with R.S .. M "it' s green" S.
by. " Keep the Hill''. Quarters. cruisin' and best friends with
R.S .. P.S .. R.P .. R.C. "Sisters from hell" with R.C.. All times
with Georgie in the last 2 years. The best of times.
STEVE GEORGAS: Hellenic Club 2.3. S.D.. G.K .. K.K.- Lunch
in the bug. K.K .. Ollie's Oasis. the track. Glenn " My timing's
off" . 165 down Edens. F.P. Homeroom. J.O.. B.G.- lifesaving
wit h Ollie and Woody . C.A.. K.K.. B.C.. J.M.- downstate '87
S.D .. G.K.. A.T.· autos wit h Turbo Ollie . I plan to be a superior
teacher and bowler just like Mr. Flynn .
MICHAEL GERSHBEIN: Wrestling 1.2.3.4. Spring Play 1.2.
Football 1. Leaders 2.3.4. Splat 4. Dead shows. esp. Alpine
'87 (condiments. tonenled. midgets . Hendrix- mobile. grizzle.
and acid test ), stealing Jason's mom 's car down one way
street. walking home with Matthew and not remembering it.
ACT scandal. green chamois (the bird is the word). Sledge·
hammer Pudding. forever. downstate '87 (Wendy's and Jose
Cuervos with Craig. Huey's sign with Tone , such pleasant
cops. and a baseball bat . 50 dollars please). Biker week
culminating with wrecking the car and house in one day. All
good t imes with Joe. Roddy. and especially Mer av. My future
plans are to be happy.
CINDY GESKLIN: Soccer I. Midnight Riders 4 . Green M &
M's. breaking glasses. RAPE at midnight. inches from death.
Kim· Powder fights. speeding tickets. four years of friend·
ship. all our fights. New Years '88. throwing pennies at Golf
Mill. quick thaw McStraw's. and many more. Amy- lost in
Cabrini Green. fight over Jeff. friends forever . Claudia- our
double date. I'll never forget you!
DANNY GOLD: Basketball 1.2.3.4. Track 2. Baseball I. Football 3. Laramie. cards with L and 0 . R.C .. 0.N .. L.G .. S.W.Library action . loser's castle fest. George (what's your name
son?). plays at your house. rides in the morning Wichersnicker bar· Mr. B's class. Brian- advice on women. NCSstudying parties. Merav- getting to be great friends. Webt imes at your house and all t he hot chocolate. Miexner- talks
on the phone. Gooby- hardways. eat-sleep-73 to come . Getting chased by cops for throwing snowballs. To all the guys·
goofing around and having terrific t imes!! ! Also to Huge.
Peck. and Fish for all the great memories' I hope t o be
successful. whether it be in basketball or whatever I look to
do.
STEPHANIE GOLD: Soccer 2. Midnight Riders 3.4 . Student
Union 2.3.4. treasurer 4 . Class Cabinet 2.3.4. Illini Girls'
State 3. Wrestlettes 1.2. Caryn and Tommy . Jack's. LARA·
MIE. running down Dempster. Billy Idol and L.M.'s party.
falling down stairs at Ricky' s. China c hef. Turnabout '86 and ....... New Years '87 death trip. 88 pulled over. late nights at
Bob's, lunch with Gina and Dawn Taco and···--·-. Downstate
'86 road trip. McD . 87 Motel 6. and everlasting friendships .
DAVID I LOVE YOU!!! I would like to dress as nice as Caryn
Berk. be able to ski as good as Dawn Jacobs. and not to bust
Karin Janessa anymore!!!!!!!
STACY GOLDSTIN: Midnight RIDERS 3.4. Softball 3.4. Stu·
dent Union 3.4. P.M.- want a bag? Where's my Coke? Gloo·
Senior year finally offers the opportunity to be elected as Homecoming King or Queen.
The 1987-88 Homecoming Court stands proudly before fellow NiWeHi students.
Senior Survey
271
�I
bies. ViCiPi. S.S.- cousin, cheese popcorn, air conditioning,
Apple. runaway (twice). D.G.- pushing the aries. A.C.- Que
Pasa, down my stairs. chair lift. BFF. C.L.- wanna drive 8 book. S.B.2- gummy fish, S -X. New Years. 2 BF' s. Paul- I love
you forever ... everyone else. good luck. I'll miss you. I plan
to go off to National College of Ed. or enlisting in the army
with S.B. Taking many relaxing vacations with Sari and Stacy,
keeping in touch with my true friends. and becoming rich and
marrying Paul.
TINA GONZALES: Debate 1, Band 1,2,3, Pow Wow 1.2.3,
Theatre 2. Softball Spring Musical 2. Drum Line 2.3. Chorus
3.4. Seminar for Scholars 4. German Exchange Program 4.
Aaauuuggghhh! D.A. and A.M.P.- wrestlers. AM2. Poulaki,
talking to Alan, Carl. Pete. Lazer Zone. D.A.- Shut up and
drive! Dinosaurs. all-nighters. blood will be shed (why mine?)
MDA camp. Bunny Hutch , Vaseline, OK breathe. wait!
crack. umph! Love ya! A.M.P.- oreos. secret admirer. Michelle- Zamideh. D.R.- Salmonella , paranoia. Karin- pudisima,
club fungi. Steve- Bleaugh! Darrin- Spooge. M.H.- Popeye's. I
plan to learn absolutely everything about practically nuthing,
at any college that I can get into. and then open up a toy
store, and Club Fungi. A.M .P.- I'll shout at your wedding.
OLIVER GRAF: Jazz Band 1,2,3.4. Swimming 1,2, Soccer 1.2.
Tour 2.3.4. Intramural Racquetball 3.4. German Exchange
Program 2. Band Camp at John's. Rhythm section for jazz
band. Toddspell. Birdie. Staying out till 7:00 a.m. in West
Berlin. New Orleans, Jack- Galaga and Thirst- Aid, Sam- cripple pit. ice machine. etc. Phoenix, escape and happy hours.
Trying out for battle four times. Labs in 320. Poker at Al's and
Anup's. I plan to return in more musicals. forming the ultimate band with John, Mike. Joe. Doug- get ready for an
incredible four years. Come back to talk chem. with Mr. D.
One day to playy Jeff Berlin's "Dixie". Geddy's "YYZ", and
Chris' "Roundabout" all at the same time. Find room 408.
DEANNA GRAMATIS: Student Union I. Midnight Riders 3.4.
I've had many memorable experiences at Niles West . . . G.T.
Party SLUSH. S.S. driving "Watch out. a train 1" , J.M.- great
ideas. "Let's take the car", Evanston with M.B .. downstate
with K.S.. J.M., and to J.M., LP .. S.S .. S.G .. M.B .. and J.8.thanks for great memories and fun times. I love you guys. My
future plans are to pursue a career in Elementary Education .
CRAIG GRAMATIS: SoCCH 1.2.3.4. Baseball I. Kogs- beer
gardens. Theo- ASU dreams. ronas. hooks, Norman. Bearliving room carpet, always c rashin'. Jello- 8-a. half a case.
Jooey- YOUR VAN. Tark- (8-9). your garage, Neg. Moodsseea. toes. aqua buddy. Sheeps- soco soph year vacation
village. Nerves- Hey John, look at this. Ruds- our ups and
downs. Bill- Arby's parking lot. Langis- cold ears. thrashin',
Sphinx forever. The best of 'em all- big powder worn, Homecoming '85, '86, '87. Red Sox '86, what up -----! My plans for
the future are as follows: Ben, Theo. and I will be jammin to
reggae under the Jamaican sun. After that . I will report to
winter Haven Florida to try out for the Boston Red Sox.
Hopefully, I can fill the shoes of the all-time greatest player,
Jim Rice # 14.
RACHEL GREENSPAN: Class Cabinet 2,4. Student Union
2,3.4. Student Senate 4, Peer Counseling 2,3,4, Wrestlettes
2, Yearbook Production 2.3.4. editor 3,4, Snowball 2,3,4,
staff 3,4, Teen Director 4, Midnight Riders 3.4. Karin- Acapulco: surfers. sailors, slimeys. married Canadians. Buzz ! 3
stooges. strum. Krishna. Halloweens , he bent over and ..
Beth- ups and downs, but friends forever. Gwen- Ground
hogs day, B-ball games. Gino's, strum. Helen- Veggies R people 2! Sprouts! Pam- Champaign, 7:30 a.m .. wanna play
pool? Susan- pictures? Chem A's, NU Frats. I hate Iowa,
skipping, spring break!
JENNIFER GREY: "Dirty Dancing" with Patrick Swayze and
kissing Charlie Sheen!! Also. everyone telling me I look like
Gwen S.
AMY GRIMALDI: Cheerleading 1.2.3, Midnight Riders 4, Peer
Counseling 4. Party at CR's frosh year, going to Holiday,
beach. KO trying to unlock her door, PT's party , Dominick's
parking lot with Sheila and Sue after Midnight Riding, going to
JC's cottage , even though I don't quiet remember it!
Grandma mop- there are so many things- TIM and GEORGE!
PW- trying to find GBN, PC! UNC! tyring to think of ways to kill
JW. I plan to go to Northeastern for a couple of years, and
then go to National School of Education so I can work with
kids.
JOY GROSSBERG: Basketball 1, B Volleyball 1.2. Softball 1,
Theatre 1,2,3,4, NHS 4, Homecoming Queen 4. To the 5some: "We're Bad" cheers to SoCo, Branmuffins, Midnight
riding, gumcowing, our " men", to the gang- Summer '87,
great times, growing friendships. Jooooeeey! Hugs and kisses. ILU! Homecoming '87, (Slumber party), date with the
prince, hawk games. future Hoosiers? Bestuvfriends- WHATEVER! Laura- tours- Pete Gabe(zzzzz)- future hubbies! R we
lost? UBMYBFRIEND, shfartzs- New yrs. 88. A toast t o 9
great yrs.
LEO GUBENKO: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Soccer I. Football 2,3,4,
SADD 4. Winning cash with DG, wild bell show with GS and
RC, $384 pot, blow off homework , Laramie ball with DG and
DN, poolhopping, counting "them" at the library, ligament
action, late night at Ray's, 7-it babe . Centerfield 9. Rehash
double your cash 2-3 , 5+ 10, gut up til infinity, she-beast or
Wickershnozershnacker. Whatu-eh? Erkitup! going balls out.
busting their balls, In the future I plan to be successful! at
272
Senior Survey
I
Senior Survey Senior Survey
whatever I do. to be able to 7-it when there is a lot of cash on
the come.
LAURA GUNNARSON: Volleyball 1,2,3.4. German Club, Peer
Counseling. Karyn- sneaking out. covering for you, Vah-vee.
Poopies- Chinese food, dirty conversations. Karin- hiding
" IN" couches! Dawn- Bananamobile, Aunt Pelungis, NellieBOMB! Duck- woa-HOA! "Got the new Boston C.D. ?" Briannext door buddy forever! P.V.-Guys: best times- grovers rule!
Bill: May 21. Gilson beach, the " Bird", my love forever. My
future plans are to be on the Virginia Slims billboard on Ohio
St. off of Edens Expressway with "You've come a long way,
Ganz!" written ace across the top.
BRIAN GUT: Swimming 1.2.3,4. Summer of '86. KK's red/
white party in '85. Oliver's Oasis, Bamm: '84 and '87, Rock
me! U2 with Rohit and Laura, all the great times with KK, SD.
GK, BC, CO, DC, AT, SB, CA, RS, RP, PM . Rick, Laura, Patyou three are the best, thanks for all the awesome times!
GAIL GUTTERMAN: Math Team 1.2.3,4. Volleyball 1,2. Tennis 4. Academic Bowl 4. NHS 3,4. Spanish Honor Society 3.4.
SADD 2,3. Mornings in the ERC, Catherine's horse, Klingon,
useless Spanish vocab. Indiana, loss of life and limb' This is
Leaders! Bik-a-thons Mr. G. in the banana bin. flat trips tires
with Marcia. Greg's style of tipping. phone calls at I :OOa.m ..
playing tennis under the net, and occasionally falling asleep
during movies.
KERSTIN HAGG: Cheerleading I. Yearbook 1,2. Porn-Pon
2,3.4. Midnight Riders-3.4. Beach Bash: Car Chase with CR.
DE, SL; Downstate '86, Valentine's Day with S.L.; The Swat
team-DE. LK, AL: Camp and the best season ever with '85'86 porns: Juice Box: Waiting at TM's after tryouts: Roadtrips
with D.E. : Alpine Skiing' with LK: My true friendships and
great times with LK. DE. JT, AL. DY. Sharing 2 V2 years with
Steve-which I'll never forget.
KRIS HAINKE: Soccer 1,2,3: Freetime, skate jams, t he fool ish ones. Goats Blood. The Mugford experiences, Jam sessions, concerts. hunting. violence, Lake Geneva, " The Bear,"
Cleansing my brain, drifting cars, handstands, comics. hockey, raisin twist with no nuts. and good times with good
friends. I hope to play bass in a successful band.
LISA HALLIDAY: Orchestra 1.2. Technical Theater 1,2,3,4.
National Thespian Society 2.3.4. Spanish Honor Society 3.4.
National Honor Society 3.4. My most memorable experience
in high school was sitting in front of Dairy Queen in the
summer eating blizzards. First. I want to get into Stanford
University and earn a degree in Marine Biology. Afterwards,
I'm going to be the next female Jacques Cousteau and travel
around the world.
ANGELA HANGA: Basketball I. Diving/Swimming-1,2: Soccer-1 ,2,4; German Club-1.2,3.4: Cheerleading 3.4; SADD-4:
Midnight Riders 3.4: Wrestlette I : Band- 1.2; National Honor
Society-4. Michigan trip, hot tub, thrashing, speeding, halloween, Strat behind the bar with fi sh. pinning George, Scotti's zipper, Ron Of Japan, Dodi, EdDebevics. this gum is so
dry; tumor; playgirl: lgiviliaj. Foab. Cindy driving Tanger:
climbing Craig's balcony, Lipsync, BUSTED, gimmeabeat.
Prom, KU visits. three unforgettable years with Frank, Fitting
everthing in the car: Tarzan on Oakton St. I plan to continue
school out of West(hopefully Utah} Majoring in Physical Therapy, Being a Ski Patrol and conquering some major mogols,
specializing in sports medicine. opening offices with Anthony
(lrpangela). owning an A-Frame in the mount ains. along with
an awesome ski area. partying my brains off. free at last!!
Uncontrollable hunger strikes Laura Gunnarson and Karin Janessa
during the school day. Lucky for
them, Domino's Pizza delivers!
CRAIG HARRIS: Baseball 1.2,3,4: Golf 4; Basketball 1: Football J .2. Downstate soph/jr. years. Road trip to Pontiac. New
years!! CSL Conference Baseball Champs '87: Santillians on
the weekends: TL and Spooge Brothers: Variety Club on
Halloween PB, OS and BB, with highway pictures to my
friends and all the good times we've had.
HELEN HART: Jordi, JD, and a ruined rug!! I'll think of you
Keith! Pulling all nighters, sneaking out of the house and
going downtown with friends was a riot! SD, GK and KK stuck
in my closet, Prom '87, Keith's classy attire, the fishtank,
horsewhip fights, Brad skiing the rugged Bunnyhill. Hawaii at
Christmas. and YES. I'll marry you Frankl I plan to make life
one long party!
JULIE HEDRICH: Soccer 1,2,3.4: Band 1,2,3.4; Leaders
2.3.4: German Exchange Program 4: Party's at Maxyne's
house: those I remember. Tis McGoo.. •: LaPaine pigging
out before soccer. Maxyne and Georgettte, I want my police
tape back. Singing in Family Living: remember Genius: Sara
Lee, sorry! Lunch with Brophy#3and four awesome tours! I
plan to go to college and try to remember every day to study.
I'm going to study film and become a major producer in
Hollywood.
AMY HEYTOW: Making S.S. show me around; friends with
K.S. until she got mad. Volleyball with K.K. and K.S.-slapping
each other around. Summer Camp with CM; 4th of July with
R. and S. RUNNING all the way home! CM Hows
GEORGE? ?-Q-bert asked. JS how's your special friend, Pixie? LM. glad we were friends-KIT. I plan to go to college.
graduate, become a teacher, get married, have kids, be happy, and then die.
ANITA HINTZ: Swimming !; Basketball 1.2: Volleyball 2;
Cosmo articles with the breakfast club, caviar picnic 'at the
zoo. head-banging party, D.L., Gwen, I'm not going to talk to
you for 2 weeks; actually, I'll give you a ride! Depster, beach
nights. Harrer Pool and 7 years of friendship with Jackie-I
love you all!!
CARRIE HINTZKE: SADD 2: Yaerbook 3,4: Peer Counseling
2,3.4. Cindie- Bi. Tri . . . , Eric-cousins, Kirk-, Alice. Larry-I
great years, Ray- "Summer Project", Sheri - "Suzy" New
Years, bashes, frosh night in M.G .. Tracy-Frosh summer,
beach, Ravinia, Bees, Nick-Friday nights. RomeoVoid
Dances. Sea Scorpion, green socks, "gang" -Pizza with
Howie. Michael-86% Goran-Prom '87: I'll miss you all!!
DALE HOEFT: Going down to the river doing BB's with our
friends. MR. MILLER AND BLACK LABEL, yuc~! T.G., M.S.,
T.K .. Poker at Jim's; Pass the bucket! Late night at Tower
breaking the ice with George, "YES or NO!" J.Y. "Dude a
26"T.X. RUSH RULES: METAL FOREVER!
MEEHE HONG: West wouldn't have been the same w/out all
you guys! J.N.-remember all the times after school when
we"d go and pig out like crazy, what about dancing in the
streets? All I can say is that Sr. year was a total riot. J.l.Bubbles? Why? I can't believe I'm still w/S.C. Can you? J.H.all our walks down the hallways. Thanks for listening!!
JASON HSU: Cross Country I; Soccer 1: Debate I: Chess
Team: Math Team I: Chinese Club 4; Korean Club 2: Orchestra 1,2,3,4. After school during finals sophomore year. Me,
Ralph, Row, fitting 10 people in a small car to Old Orchard.
Winning Orch. float last three years. Valentines Day soph
year. Bad things Junior year. New friend this year. I plan to
be a degenerate of society or become a brain surgeon.
JUDY HSU: Porn Pon 2,3,4; Captain 4; Orchesis 1,2,3.4:
French Club 3,4; Chinese Club 3,4; Secretary 4; National
Honor Society 4: Newspaper 4; Cheerleading I: "Death ride"
Thanks tor saving our lives Alison! 8 hours with Steph, late
night talks with A.K.- the famous bee?!! A.K., J.C.-don't.
Twice downstate. 2 hour sleep with J.O., M.K.. D.C .. etc.,
E.0.- most "original" routine. five year limit? L.C.-wash your
earl! M.U. - enough sleep? N.L.. R.P.-gas money? A.F. friends
forever J.H. hey bro! Porn Pon- THANKS!!
DAN INCZE: Mr. Flynn's Senior English class, Mr. Strnad's
Bio class with D.M .. M.P., and S.Z. Barbara Bicok-Prom. My
Halloween costume. I plan to go to school. I'm gonna party.
After school, I'll probably become a dentist.
ANTHONY IRPINOt Gymnastics 1,2,3: captain 3; Football 4;
Student Senate 3.4; Senior Cabinet 4: Yearbook 3.4: SADD
3,4: 11-6-87 , Great times-Johnny Kim: Benfest; Lip Sync:Benje-Mark: Northern-Gramatid, Langis Kim, Mugford, Xentaras; Skiing-Vashon, Camllli; Rudin, Kogan: Talking-Nancy
Penn: Best parties-Vince's. Strat's, St. Maries. Bradbury's
with all graduates and great friends mentioned. ''What Up",
"DO ME", "OKAYE" " Homecoming" My future plans are to
become a doctor, have a business with Angela, have friends
like Ledwon, Arniestis. Tina, Gina. Grossberg' s. Julie Cho,
Robin, Smolinski, Levidatis. Psyhogis, Lochner: Get Arrested
with Bueling, Gershbein. Sleep with Harris Czernick. Dustin,
and others not mentioned. Pay Lana Back. Hi Hilary. Be Like
Brian. Hey Janessa - Be Dealers. Be Rich, Marry Lisa. Menu.
Julie, Hartman Friends Forever, She Won't Bee? Me Cause
She's In A Coma.
BRIAN ISRAEL: Baseball 1,2,3,4: Basketball 1,2; Golf 4: Leaders 2,3; NHS 3,4; N-Club 4; Hanging with Parkview boys.
Winning J basketball game freshman year, winning a conference and regional baseball championship(l986). Winning a
conference baseball championship( 1987). Boston . .. Shaff,
"lt:S been such a long time." Rap sessions in J.C.'s backyard.
Gars and NIU; RF can you fit in the dryer?
'I•
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
Senior Midnight Riders take a rest after a job well done. Tracey Michaels, Stephanie
Gold , Amy Burnham, Andrea Wollenberg, Julie Wickell, Stephanie Callas, and Stacy
Goldstin all take pride in their undying spirit.
STEFANI IVICIC: Basketball-I; It would be the times spent
with Liz, Lisa. Milenia, Janet, Liset te, and Linda- Sophomore
year. great times with Mig. My .. baby huey.. Oct. 9th 1987.
Rosemont Horizon. I"ll never forget you babe --- I LOVE YOU!
DAWN JACOBS: Soccer 1.2.3.4: Diving 4: German Club
1.2.3.4: Midnight Riders 3.4: SO PHOMORE YEAR! Karyn-Dejavou, Mimimi. Potatoe!! J-Yeah Baby! Pink Floyd, Biko, Wis.
Bust! Duck-Psycho times: Gonzo- Awesome times. St acy 's
Parties ! Madana-BIG BAD MOMMA JAMA' Barbara- 190
Steph, Gina-Lunch Cocktails! Kristi- Long Talks! Miki-Lectures! I love you ALL: My plans for the fu t ure are to be as cool
as Tim Ledwon , have as many friends as Stephanie Gold,
have ..ankles.. and be able to cry as much as Caryn Berk and
Barbara Noesen when I'm under the table!
ROBIN JAFFRAY: Color Guard-I : Basketball manager-2: Theatre 2: Goin' out with Tim for two weeks and he never even
kissed me: Judy, wasn 't child development fun? Thanks Athina, Tim, Pat, Jackie, Anita, and Ron. It wouldn"t have been
fun without you, especially in Carr's Class. Monica, this year
has been great even t hough we didn't always get along.
Friends Forever. Love ya all. Marry Ken in the fu ture and take
·
a secretarial course at OCC.
KARIN JANESSA: Volleyball 1.2.3,4 (captain 4): Soccer
1.2.3.4: Student Union 3.4: Student Cabinet 3.4: Midnight
Riders 3.4: Wrestlettes 2: German Club 1.2.3: White Key I:
Bronze Key 3: Homecoming Court 4. Donniejo, Elliott (K"s) ,
Duck, Ganz, Madana- Buyi ng...taste· ·. New Years '87, summerspoolside, concer ts. chicka-chonging. talks, " King of
Pain"; Meeting Tom and loving him since; Wisconsin and
party BUSTS! !; Bill: Steph B.F.F.'s, plans. sleepingover? ?-Busting; Amy. Barb. Berk-Yippeee!!! -H.0.B. times;
Kenooshka: Gramm at is-Turnabout: C.H.; Anna-SU RPRISE!!;
'87 Guys-It was fun: Hyatt: Jr. lunch! I 'd like to continue being
with. Tom ... hangin .. with the Parkview guys and feeling the
friendship I've found in Steph . Karyn, Dawn, Duck. Larua.
Dana, Alix. Caryn. Amy, Barbara, Missy. Gina. Kenny. Craig,
Teddy. Rudin. Scott. Anna. Kirkos. Paaaaaaam!. Rossini, Kevin. Tommy, Hey Tony! Wooders/Grovers I forgot! '
MILENIA JEREMEVICH: Janet. Ginny, Liz, Lisette, Lisa, Laura. Stephani. and the rest of t he gang have made my senior
year the best and I want to thank t hem all. I'll never forget
the 3 times we kicked you-know-who in the you-know-what!!
R.H .. Foster and .. The Place·· Thanks a lot for '!})! birthday
party. Lisa. Ginny. Liz, I'll never forget Great America with
the H-Boys. I'll never forget the good times at .. The Place ... I
love you all and ru never forget you !
AARON JOFFE: Hockey 1,2.3,4; Football 1.2. Candlelight
spaghetti dinners with Shay. Boeger contests and Jimberfest
'87! Partying with Kope's and .. Paul, I need you. come hither.'' .. Do you remember? .. with Ross. Steve, and t he boys in
AGIC. Appealing idiotic referals given t o me by Lunchroom
Statt. Making fun o f H . Sch olar ships offered by U o f I. Looking
up in the stands and seeing YOU there!! Lori and peanut
butter and jelly sandwiches. After I've received my PhD in
Sports Medicine. I hope to settle down and start a family.
SUSAN JOHNSON: Cross Coun try 1.2.3: Midnight Riders 4.
J .C. Starion chases. clue-you know! bushes, police chases,
c rying. hotwiring. Aaron·s Donna' s parties w/ D.M.! Wipeout!
A.F ... M & B ... Tower Beach, Pete's picnic, Dominicks, '"aerials''. weddings. limousine services. S,K. Dan's, c ut grass.
stick shift! I plan on joining a convent with Angela Fuhs and
becoming a nun.
HONG JOON: White Key I : Bronze Key 2; Debate Team 4:
Student Cabinet 3: Student Senate 3: French Club 4: Ecology
Club 4; Korean Club 3 : Cross Country I : Doing 720 and
almost flipping the range car during summer school. Long
and deep talks on t he phone. Also my true inner feelings w/c
walk in the rain at the lake: Debate trip to Augustana: Most
Memorable: Meeting t hat special someone. I plan to obtain a
PhD in Electrical Engineering and be successful in my career.
Hopefully even win a nobel prize.
JOE JOVERO: NHS 4: Swimming 1.2,3: Student Senate 2.4:
Student Cabinet 2.4: SAD D 4: Memorable Experiences: Bus
rides to school: attempting to drive under a viaduct during a
flood with D.H.: playing football(tack1e• ' !#•¢ ) in the snow
with B.A.. M.A.. D.A.. D.H .. H.A., R.L. . G.B.. and others: swimming meets with bronchitis: animal imitations by S.P .. and
A. J.; having and making many friends: and of course. having
SWELL teachers that are neat' o ! I plan on being a party
animal: to become a physician; and in my spare time, conquer the world
BEWARE! !!
JIMMY JUNG: Football I: Tennis 1.4: Spanish Club 2: Korean
Club 3: Bible Study 4; SADD 3: Soph lunch with the guys.
c heckin · out R.L.'s harem. No B.A. I don"t have any$ $you
can borrow. J.L. you can borrow the TA if you walk to the
muddy cemetary. Come on you fool! J .R. sis down the block,
watch those pointy shoes. Don·t get'em stuck in too many
rear ends! ! J.B. stay ou t of trouble. What's detention gonna
be without me? I plan to be a big time Evangelist. doing prime
time on NBC/ #2 in t he Nelson Ratings, second o nly to reruns of Alf. My congregation will consist of 5000 youths
F.O.B .'s from the motherland and I will help them with their
withdrawal symptoms from such Oriental delacacies like raw
squid on extra salty saltines and slimy clam on the half shell.
PAUL KATZ: No Parking on the Stage Floor I : Winnie-thePooh I: Celebration 2: Inherit the Wind 2: A Chorus Line. 3:
Pied Piper of Hamelin Crew 3 : Stop the World-I Want to get
Off' 3: Godspell 3: The Odd Couple 3: Theatre 219 Revves
Broadway 4: Expressions 4: Yearbook 3.4: Orchesis Crew 3:
Little Shop of Horrors 4. Lateness every fir st day: ITW cast
party: Kevin. Kirsten . Pascale-our good and bad times together: A CHORUS LINE. summer "86 : and Little Shop: My job
at the Skokie: I've grown and learned alot about myself and
the ideals of other people - It a has made a great difference
in my happiness. I've been acting since I was 2. and I've been
writing songs with my best friend Lisa 8. Expect to see me
somewhere soon! That sounds really conceited. but I have
CONFIDENCE'! Special thanks to Mr. Johnson, Mrs. Owens.
Gretchen. Philbin . and Toni!!
BRAD KAVE: Basketball 1,2.3.4: Baseball 1.2,3,4: All Conference 3 . Carving calf hearts with Ross ... Put your finger in
here ... Watching '"Meaty .. stroll through the cafe every
morning of junior year. Making two game-winning last second
shots Sophomore year. Coin flicking Championships in Lobby with Pooh and Spice. Beating Oak Park and New Trier!!
Homecoming at Lane Tech. I plan to go on to college and
hopefully play some serious ball.
ROBERT KELLER' Soccer 1.2.3,4: Basketball 1.2.3,4: Baseball 1.2: Yearbook 4: N-Club 4: Peer Counsehng 3 . Gambling
with Steve, Howard. Leo and Don: Drinking at Pablo's house
and playing blow pong. Going to Homecoming with all my
friends was great. Sleeping at Joy's house was also great ----piles! New Years Eve at Cra1gs because we had the best time;
when Renee was over and we got blitz (JK). To the B-ball
team. I am glad we all stayed together as friends. It was a
great season. N.S.-good luck in GOLF next year, and t hanks
for all t he tickets. Oh, by the way, good luck with D.C.
(thanks to me). My plans for the future are to go t o college
either at Madison or at the University of Kansas. I will conclude my 4 years and then take over my father's business. I
also plan on getting married and having 3 children. Success is
my goal.
I
BERTHA KHASHO: U.S. History with Mr. Boevers. that was
the only class that Patty. Mar ia and I had together. I plan on
going to college and getting a degree.
BENSON KIM: Tennis 1.2: Driving to a KFC on the west side
of Chicago at :nidnight to go to the bathroom. and then
getting busted for driving the wrong way. All this happening
· on Homecoming night.
JOHN KIM: Swimming 1.2.3 : Football 1.2: Class Cabinet
1,2,3: Toughy McD"s: Oliver's house : The Bear's Playoff: U2:
Halloween '87: Kerstin-"Stupid human tricks with a pencil",
.. I leave Gloria my Levi"s: Thanks Glo for understanding: Danielle C.-"Ed's "Bust" and Zephers: "Surprize Kelly": Rush:
Fred"s beach: Julie's night driving: .. IT .. : Anthony-thanks for
being such a good friend. "OKAIE!!" I plan to get accepted to
good college and be really. really. really. REALLY rich!!!
JOHN KIM: Spanish Club 1.2: SADD 4: Chinese Club 3: Meeting R.F. Outrageous and not·so-outrageous parties. '"KARV
SKUL ... Hitting R.L. "G rrrr" E.M., Schaef-Mac Fund. RUSH .
"lcequeen", Gummy Bears. 2yrs Locker partner and drawing-S.P., Death. Afterschool lnput-A.L.: K. P.-U.S. Hist. and all
those who make NiWEHi a blast. GROVERS RULE'! I plan to
adopt t he "SMODS" system. meet RUSH. and drive a
Porsche.
JOOTTEE KIM: French Club 4: Peer Counseling 4: Orchesis 4;
Bugs-were you bad too? Anyone for moo? How about hide
and seek? Peabody-Did you see lose your car again?
NEENDA-How about a another perm party? we·11 finish by
6A.M. this time. Donald-Can me and Bugs have some?-you
know! Homecoming "87- Prom '87! I love you Sylvester! Oh
I'm gonna miss my chink-gooks! I love you guys!! Dor-see ya
in Wis. Hope we get by freshmen. Yr. Bugs- are we gonna live
on the same block' Neenda-ln the future. I wonder if you'll
still have a fan club? Peabody- You better go to all of your
classes! MARRY HIM !! (without the pimple)
PAUL KIM: Baseball 1.2.3: Wrestling I : German Club 2.3:
Rock Band 4; Keith Mugford(Dungrat)Best friends always
and forever. I'll never forget the good times: cruising in the
TA. mint chicks. Miller etc. K.M .. G.L.. K.M .. M.M .. G.R .. M.C ..
(C.U .. G.M.. E.L.). K.H.. NO etc. You guys are the greatest.
Thanks for everything!: Mr. Galla-Thanks for nothing! AnnaThanks for sticking by me all these years! l love you always!
My future plans are to make it big in L.A. playing guitar and to
marry my high school sweetheart.
SARH KIM: Gymnastics I : Volleyball 1.2.3.4: Track 1.2.3.4:
Korean Club 2,3.4: NHS 3.4: My most memorable experience
was during my freshman year in homeroom when an obnoxious. ugly, fat elephant came over and sat at my table .
SHEILA KING: Basketball I: Student Council 1.2: LHS. doobs.
Jens- babes. Elixir-Dur Rocher. Adren's roof & Minear Beach .
DLR concert. NN Art Show. Jena's unconscious. May 8.
1987. Dan, Jake. Ang. Prom "87. NIU. SIU. Oh my. The
Landings. Will. Justin. Guess a day of the year. IXTAPA. SJbang. Osco. Dan- "cruisin' to the backbeat .. I plan to keep
Dan out of trouble. Come back from Mexico wit h Jena. Aimee
and Sue ALIVE. Take Angela on a tour of the world. Steal a
radar detector (or two). Graduate from the Uofl with a DVM
and work with animals. NO KIDS.
KEITH KLEINER: Football 1.2: Gymnastics 1,2; New Years at
AKO"s: Downstate '87 ··Drag Racing··.: "Busted:: 2 Camaro's- "DEAD''. B.C. nice cars. Olivers Oasis. Comet Shower. Jae lost on Wonder Lake. Chuck"s J eep. Skiing t rips.
Cascade. Dustin"s Party- " I can see t hrough my hand!" Boston or bust ! Pat M' s Nova, the '"Huge Sunroof'':. Upstairs at
Ollies. Brown's at 8. Beating on Sandy and Mia. Union Grove. '
Touhy Mac·s. Homecoming "86. The Drive In with Pat. " No
Brakes''. But most of all-time spent with Karyn. 1 love you.
Karyn.
PATTY KOLIOPOULOS: Jr . yr! Art lab. fire drills. Dairy Queen
- confessions!! Mr. B's history class with Maria and BerthaKKK. silent movies and endless answers: Int erior Designs and
Foods with Bertha. lunch with Angie. Mar ia and Bertha. To
Maria: Thanks for your little pep talks': Jokes about t he
famous "Library ", lampshades. memories of homecoming.
surprise visits and EVE! AHEPA parties. To Maureen : Love
your hair!: and your tan! To all my friends: l ot's of love! I plan
to attend college and ma1or in Business. and after I get
married. I would like to travel around the world. Hopefully!!
GEORGE KOLOVIS: Soccer 1.2.3: Hellenic Club 1.2.3.4:
Swimming 1.2: Gymnastics 1.2: Basketball 2: Brew crew.
Tower Beach. '83 Camara. Scott-Best Friends Always
Browns at 8 :00: Aco·s All-rnghter me. B .C., J.M .. C.A.. Homecoming "87 Down State "88 B.C.-Good times and Mini. K.K.
'69 Camaro into pole C.A.-Regina after school, Browns. Tina I
love you forever. your the best! !! T.M.-crazy raisins. talks?
F.P., P.A.. A.T .. S.B .. S.L.. D L.. GREEK MAFIA!! JO poker
nigh ts. GC connections S.G. The bug. A.H. Wanna wrestle?
C.L. turnaround K.C.-WOW! I plan to party and get rich.
JACK KOROL: My most memorable experience at West was
the four t imes I died. My future plan is to be a lumberjack!
Leaping from tree to t ree as they flow down the mighty rivers
of the British Columbia with my best girl by my side: . the
cabin. the pine ... the Redwood tree. The Sequoia! The little
weeping willow tree. we'd sing! Sing! SING!
MARIA KOROLIS, Mr. B's hist ory class with the KKK: Int erior
Design, Psychology with Mr. Albiani-firedrills and true confessions: lunch with Patty. Bertha, Angie: gym with Bertha and
the nun: Homecoming with Patty-now don't forget libraries
Senior Survey
273
�I
Senior Survey Senior Survey
and lampshades go together! AHEPA parties-To my Twin:
Thanks for being there. P.S. Grab'em and sack'em Josephine! llove you all!! I plan to go to college in Business Administration. Later in life, I plan to get married and have children.
I hope to retire at an early age and spend my life traveling
around the world.
MAXYNE KOZIL: Band 1,2,3.4; Pow-wow Band 3; Marching
Band 1.2,3,4; George-eating out; downtown; first time experiences. long talks. the future? Hedrich-Pigging out, jamming
tunes, fours, cafe arguments; Katie-falling on your face; obnoxious moods; getting wild; gym; Heather and Jean-memories forever; Michelle-almost exercising; understanding; lifetime of memories; Ausie tantrums; TK- All my love; Lisa-Tour
'87-'88, volleyball; talks. friendship; Linda F.-4 yrs of tourgiggle tantrums and lasting friendship. I plan to be t he best.
STEFANIE KRAKOW: Cheerleading 1,2: Midnight Riders 3,4;
SADD 2: K.P.-"I have $50 for each officer!", ruining dad's
sweater "I wanna go home!" U2, hurry over - he's missing,
kitchen rolls Fred's Beach: "need gas?": wrong street; faded
Levi's; have a grateful day!: I luv ya! ; T-plng houses: lunch
with " My buddy!" O.A. ; and bageltime with A.B.: Study Hall
with An-dree-a!; Florida and games with Ali B.; Homecoming.
English and bio. with C.B.: phone convos with B.Y.; and many
memories with A.S. I plan to spend many more memorable
Christmas' and New Years with K.P.; building on the memories : pursue " HUNGRY EYES!!!!!" and to co-pilot the 92854!
KARLA KRONE: Student cabinet 1: Student Union I : Wrest-
Is it Friday yet??? Karyn Elliott and Dana Siciliano catch their fina l 10 minutes of sleep
during homeroom .
lettes 2 : Midnight Riders 3.4; Laine-Johnny 8 concert, S. l.U.
halloween: Jim, township, Oidrex, donuts. fitting room. eat
me I'm a danish! Laura-getting lost on the way to Northen : All
our new years together; Joy-Northern, your new years party:
Gina-downstate '87 my surprize party. oreo ice cream:
Steph-men' s room at the Hyatt, Dan stealing Coke cans from
my car: Darryl-the car ride with Laine and Jonathon; Home-
coming '87 : Jenny-skits in spanish , 'Ted' I like you -·, Oh
baby!
·
RON LAMLECH: My best year was '87-esp. the summer : 3
BJ / C: MC/ WS: DL/ T: A/ 0 ; EM : SRV/ GA: Break in Cal ; Vac, in
Ind. with OH and MS : the c ar(OH , my skull is better than
yours!) Volleyball with crew: Breakfast Club: D·"Your mom is
BALD!" H's hit-list: l.A.0 .0.L. : plus all the little things; Breakfast at McO's(during class) our library antics: Carey' s class:
and of course-Debbie in '88 (thanks G.) In the fu ture I see
myself, still with Debbie, rockin' the world
OR-Drawing
Comic Books.
GEORGE LANGIS: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Baseball J ,2; Hades. Mikey
run! Baseball Langis, Kim , Battery. G.T. too. Mugrats party,
bench days, Lancers on tuff nights! Skinny Greek Norman,
Thrash, bash, crash ; Kogs, Russian Drinks; SPINX! A.P.-the
love of my life! P.K. and A.L. I love you guys! B.P., K.M., T.X.,
psychochick Idol! Cold ears! AHEPAS and parties with the
boys! Chalet 1131 : K.M.-Best friend, last day frosh!
LISA LARRANDO: FIRST DAY WE ALL WENT to "the place":
going to liz' house everyday after school; Milenia's B-day:
Mouna' s B-day: Great America; the House Boys: Laura not
being able to open the locker: All the fights: going to New
York: getting up at 6a.m. t o go to the south side: Evanston ;
all the dances.
LISA LASOWSKI: Student Musical 1,2,3.4: Children 's Theatre
3: Spring Musical 2.4: Spring Play 2,4; Expressions 3,4: NHS
4; French Club 2: Thespian Board Member 3,4: Wendy-Godspell , lessons at Art's John / Matt after services, " Am I
21 ?" Matt-Gino Aid, Building Fires. slush, planning murder,
we've got t o stop, REALLY! John- an unfinished paper .
"We' re having too much fun." "Presents" from Becca's.
Gwen-"Don't be foolish" Ed 's with Karin, driving to 88th!
EXERCISING.
TIMOTHY LEDWON: Hockey 3,4; Football 1,3 : Kevin's summer parties: The Towe rs. Larry and Craig in Naperville: my
pic ture in West Word, Magee 's refferals : getting lost at the
Dead Concert: Joey at Pioneer Park; teasing Michelle, Dave's
apartment : getting pulled over with Pablo, Stefani's pet fl y.
Spanish accents with Joey . My future plans are to marry Tina
Park and to be the next Marlboro Man.
ANNA LEE: Swimming 1; German Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer
1.2.3.4: Hades-HOLD ON MIKEY! Greg, Mike C. Mark R.,
George , Kelly. Jimmy-love ya! Andrea-slyness again: Rossinilong talks: Lisa-flagpole, crusin' around; Ant hony-White
lines!!; Rachel-PAAR. Keith Patrick Mugford-best person in
this world. one day we'll meet again little boy!!! Paul Kimlong talks. summer '86-'87: Emily/ Prosel Park. fishing trips.
etc. you will always be in my mind and heart! I LOVE YOU! My
plans for the future are to be a success and to be happily
married to my long haired metal-head little boy and have 10
kids .
I promise!!!!
ELIZABETH LEE: Korean Club: Spanish Club; Peer Counsel·
Ing: Photography Club: Art Council. Gwen-thanks f or being
t here(whenever I made it to homeroom!) the lunch c rowd· it
was an experience - James. next time you beat box, try not
to spit in my food. thanks: Lalaine-my first and favorite lab
partner. We were a bizarre combo - let's not lose it friend .
HYE RI LEE: Cross Country 1.2: Korean Club 3; Spanish Club
4 : Cross Country season. getting lost on the way to Mount
Trashmore, with a shin splint: C.L. the empty movie theater
in Peoria. S.C. Can I have your salad? S.H. are you a Christian ? H.K. When is the wedding? I hope to be a Diplomat to
Korea. someday.
JOHN LEE: Soccer 1: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; Red
274
Senior Survey
Honor Roll 1: Bronze Key 2: Yo inscroll all the momentous
junctures of my tenure as a student of Niles West would be
inconceivable. It is partly because of my need for a redolute
reminiscence. Hoever However. the salient justification for
this impracticability is the fac t ta that I have had a legion of
thede experienced My confidants and acquaintances have
bestowed upon me on times of joviality and drollery ehich
would ve contemned if put into pultry bergiage.
SANDY LEPOLD: Volleyball 1.2; Gym class with Jenny and
"the man" and all that " grueling" accounting homework,
Andi's caboose and t he washed ashore pineapple and t he
Ouija board!! " Nice X·mas decorations and staircase!" ;
Dancing with Ellain and looking like fools; Kelly's attempt to
teach me to ski(thanks anyways, hon) and my refrigerator
locker and totally lovable partner. llT- gross!! BITl-BITI!! Hal o! T.J. brunts, etc.
MARIA LERENO: Student Union 2: Hellenic Club 2.3,4; (vicepres 4) Wreselettes 2. My most memorable experience at
West was m ostly Homecoming week. Thanks for the great
t imes everybody!! But the best part of it was being a part of
NiWeHi. I plan to go to college and succeed in a career which
will make me happy and I'm sure to make money in.
ELLIAN LEVIN: Most memorable experiences; Ang-French
silk pie. " The Axle" : doing our evening rounds(square pegs):
seeing the hottest man we ever saw, morning bike rides &
Gilson' s (M.N. & 0.8.) Wit h Mar- long phone convos until
3am: hiding in the bushes: Lake Geneva. Beth-our many
adventures to O.Q. Nancy-shopping.
CINDY LEVINE: Class Cabinet 2.4: Student Union 2,3,4; Senate 4 : Midnight Riders 3,4: Downstate. H'coming '87 . Prom,
Snuggery, Jacks; Lipsync, " What territory are we in ?" : swandive; WHATEVER!; " I shot the sheriff!"; bbcakes, LL: crying
to music, twitch, New Year' s '88: Dirty Dancing, "the pack·
et." peace bunny wabbitt; U2; spying: cheeseballs: "THAD!";
Amy- bestest F/ F! Forever in my heart. very special memo·
ries with Gary-I love you forever!! I'll take the future one day
at a time. Also, to the wooders. someday we'll meet at the
Hotel California.
BOB LEVY: Gymnastics 1,2,4; Wrestling I. Trips to Indiana,
tours of various museums and controversial theological dis·
cussions with Miss O'Reilley. I plan to follow the Grateful
Dead for a year and to enjoy life in any way I can.
DEMETRIOS LIMBER: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Hellenic Club 1,2,3,4;
Math Club 1,2,3.4: Basketball 1.2; Aeronautics 1,2. From
F.P., G.K. , O.L., to W.Y.·May your sheep rest in peace. Going
to t he dances with P.A.. S.B.. F.P.. G.K., A.K.; Mr. Savages'
business class with the Greek Mafia F.P.-ACT score of 11 :
P.A. with his AWSM GT in the body shop. I plan to be part of
the Greek Mafia, be a Businessman, buy a yellow 911
Porsche . Insider trading(Mr. Savage)
ANNA LIOSATOS: Yearbook 2.3.4; Peer Counseling 2,3,4;
Student Union 3,4; Student Senate 3,4: French Club 4: NHS
3.4: Illinois State Scholar: Bronzer Key. Meeting R.F. : my
friendship with Despina-our good times. Sr. yr. with GeorgiaWish I met you sooner: My favorite underclassmen-Cristine
K. and her neverending, "Can you drive me home? " The
encounters I experienced with "Small. Small. and Small."
Amy C. and her constant. " How does my hair look?" Hi
Woozie!! I hope to own a successful law firm located on the
10 1th floor of the Sears Tower, live in a condo on Lake Shore
Drive. and travel to Greece every Christmas and summer.
Strike this-too materialistic! I want to be the most intelligent
exotic dancer and be nicknamed "Bubbles. "
JASON LITWIN: Wrestling 1,2: Art Council 4 : My most memorable experiences would have to be countless summer nights
in the woods. Summers in the valley with the dead. Downstate Soph. year-"The Van " But who will forget laughing at
the face of death with Gersh. By age 30, I hope to be a
successful graphic designer with a summer home in the
mountains of Colorado. I also hope t o have a library stocked
with musk. I will always continue to go to DEAD shows
throughout the country, and live a grateful and sober life.
ROBERT LIU: Cross Country 1; Swimming 1,2,4; Tennis 2:
Math Team 1.2,3,4; Academic Boel 3.4: 3 years of abnormal.
Illinois: Soph Chem. with Pinhead. Hosehead and Meathead;
Great Lab experiences: Setting garbage can on fire. clogging
the trough; Skiing with Grider the toughest guy I ever met
and Al the Geek(I mean Greek), the greatest skiier on Earth:
understanding the joke "Give me a high" Liu instead of highfive " . Ignoring Ben; Indian Poker: Walking "someone" to
class daily! I plan to become an Electrical Engineer or Sanitarial Engineer. Beat Bob A. in a " Stud " contest . Learn how
to spell. Drive at Malh 2.
STEVE LIVADITIS: Soccer 1,2,3: Math Team 4; Miller and
Bud and Marlboro E.L. and C.U.·NO, I don't love you. G.M.-all
the great times and memories. F.P.-get a car, let's try for the
Morton Grove cops now. K.B.·for the so far wicked times. To
all the V' s-thanks for not hin'. P.K.-Let's Jam. I plan to buy a
Porsche 959, and make Frontage into the autoban. To be the
President of the comittee that will ban all U-men. Pay up all
of my debts. and no more accidents!
ICEVIN LOCHNER: Soccer 1.2,3.4: Wrestling 1.2.3: Gymnastics l; Track 1: S.P. showing our artist worx on places: T.M.
and G.L. the best times in the jail cell; K.E.-the time in the
bushes at Laramie, and I would have been a happy man. T.L.·
teaching me my rocket shoot: S.J. the late nights upstairs.
T.X.-the night we spun out on Frontage and just missed the
fence and tripping on the board; J.K.-the nights we ate eggrolls. I plan on becoming a pro-hockey player and having
Tim Ledwon be my coach or be a cop so I can get .B.P., T.X.,
S. P.. P.T., ALL OUT OF JAIL FOR DOING SINGERS!! (T.M ..
J.B .. & W.Y. also.)
RODDY LOEWENTHAL: Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Symphonic
Band 2.3.4: Jazz Band 2,3,4; Football 1: Joseph 1: Celebration 2: Oliver 2; Stop the World 3: Music Director 4: Little
Shop 4; TOUR! New Orleans and partyung on Bourbon
Street/Fiesta Bowl!! Graf-" What ah ya. crazy ?": J.0." Bloom School". got any coupons?: camping with Gersh :
Sabotaging Glenn O's inane Chem. experiments: loyal subject of King Irwin IV: Visit ing UofM with L.M .: climbing the
Himalayas in '87: Driving M.T. to ltzhak at N.N. each morning; getting stuck in my Buick; all the good times with good
friends .
Happiness
RAPHAEL LOPEZ: Cross Country 1.2: Swimming 2: Leaders
2,3,4; My most memorable times were purple jackets f . year
with Renaldo, G.Q. Roxy , and Raphael. Going to G.T. and G.C .
dances and visits. Meeting my baboo V.Y. ; Cutting school to
go downtown for records and my first l 2' s: Spinning wit h
O.T.: N.N., B.C . . J.J .. and H.L. ; Wildstyle prod. BATILES AT
RAINBOW: The party Nim barbeque and the Nim II. I hope to
graduate and become a C.P.A. live a wildstyle, and smoke
BadBoyBill. psssss! Life, it's gonna be the baddest! See you
Friday night at the Roxy!
ISAM MAKHLOUF: Drum Line 1,2,3: Marching Band 1,2,3:
Concert Band 1; Symphonic Band 2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3; Aca·
demic Bowl 3,4; Math Team 1.2.3.4: Seminars for Scholars
3,4; NHS 4: SP-NHS 4; Jets 3,4: Spanish Club 3; NRA 1.3;
Homeroom with Motley-Crue, " No cop, no stop, " KRONE!
Carving Skull: ticket from Bruce : John and Rick seeing
shrink: Fen's innumerable rides: math team meats; Rush:
YES: John in Bass Orum case rolling down the stairs. Band
camP'at Johns H.P. getting brains: New Orleans-"Yeah .
Right!" ; Electronic Tree and Roger. I plan to be a very successful Electrical Engineer with millions of dollars in each of
I
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
my banks accounts. As soon as I purchase my twin-turbo·
charged Callaway Corvette. I will race Rick and show him
that Porsches really stink . Makhlouf Digital Inc. will be a
multi-trillion dollar company .
AARON MALINA: Symphonic Band 1.2,3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3.4; Concert Orchestra 1.2.3,4; NHS 4: Track 1,3: Racquetball 1.2.3.4: Tour '8 7-'88-1 made some new friendships
and the old ones just got stronger: "Sleep is a five letter word
that's a necessity of life. If you don't get it. you're crabby in
t he morning!" "What word didn' t you understand? " and by
the way. "Go to sleep .... " I would like to attend the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor and then pursue a career in Business Administration.
BENJE MALKIN: Tennis 1.2; Cabinet 1.2.3.4. (President
2,3.4 and Vice-President I) Student Senate 2 ,3.4: Student
Union 1.2.3.4: Homecoming Court 4; Student Appeals Board
3.4: Homeroom with G.B. and T.M.: Breadsticks; Jose on
vacation: M.F.. L.M.- "No fat chicks"; The " Big Guys": Fun at
Dag's. J.B. Rides. "Safety" R.C.-"I promise .... Seriously":
K.C.- Make up your mind!!; B.Y.-to my socialbility-Friends
always: A.C.-1 bed sleepover-thanks for girlfriend. California,
best friend. Love ya! A.S., T.M .. B.B., G.R.,· SCAM CLUB
1,2.3.4; C.G.-girl talk. Best t imes of my life "so tar"· What·
ever!!' My future plans include every man's dreams and de·
sires ... to drink and be merry.
ELLEN MANILOFf: Color Guard 1.2; Band 1.2: All the fun
times I shared with my friends. helping me sutter through all
those exciting classes and interesting lectures. Hey I know,
let's throw a beach party, which beach was that again? Why
are those police cars there ? Taco see you the V parking lot ,
our favorite place (How are you feeling?) I plan to be rich.
famous, and successful!
PAMELA MARKFIELD: German Club 1,2,3.4: Cabinet 2; Student Union 2: Orchesis 2. Midnight 3.4: E.M. "Great Brownie
Caper", K.f'. "Midnite Sneakouts". calls from the next room,
G.S. memories from Oak St ., "Uh", The wilds times, youre
the best' S.R. chocolate attacks, all nite talk, logical advice.
b.b.f.! Champaign with R.G .. summerfest '87, summerheet.
NU. Loyola Frats. C.L.-carriage ride. whipped c ream. 4 years
together. Thanks for the great times, I love you all.
PAM MARKS: Student Union 1.2,3: Cabinet 1,2.3: Midnight
Riders 3.4; White Honor Roll Key 1: Stacy: Glubies detailed
chats: DAFFY: carhighs, deathrides; POOKIE: Genesis loo·
drinkit!; STRAT: Skokie blvd. cartwheels. cheese soup sorry!
Nuk 'em! Think! gridlock, Blown-up!; PEACE BUNNY WABBIT:
U2 is this a gay bar ???: JJ: Wisconsin '87, I just don't know
anymore! SCOOBY: lifetime of special moments, laughs.
tears. hugs more laughs, B.F. anyone could have, never forget happy sad w /you. Thanks for memories-BFF & E. In the
future I plan to tour China with the Soul Sisters/live in
cheese soup/ and mai-tais until l.ralph(dejavu) /open a Taco
Bell in Lincolnwood/have mega more unforgetable moments
with all of you and relive Snyder's class memories: Keeaarin!!
Pizza Bust! I love you all!
PAT MARRON: Homecoming, Ricks bathtub party; Brian's
Barbeque: car dancing; beating on the wagon; beating the
heck out of my car (with the help of my friends) picking up
women in Kleiners boat: good times at the library. S.B. I hope
to be with you soon . . Sorry ScOtt
KELLY MARTIN: Going to Hades (after hours) senior year
with G.L .. M.M .. L.M., How many times are we going to have
Students show talents in a variety
of areas rangi ng from dance to solving algebra problem s. Marc Stotland's musical talent s excel those of
many others.
to retell the last day of frosh year. George! I did make it to
one turnabout Sandy! Powder horn ski trip was a THRASH!!
Ahx knows I'll beat him in Ping-Pong. I plan to travel the
world, meet the women: stop in Hawaii. meet Paul there:
grow a farm; live happily ever after.
WENDY MARTIN: Swimming 1.2.3.4 (Capt. 3, 4;) Soccer
1.2.3.4: Basketball 1; Color Guard 1: S.H .. papers. rolling on
grass. UWGB 104.30: Soccer sweats: ZAID; L.Y.-locking
doors. trips to SIU, Tom, (T.A.'s) Jay. NIU-bathtubs smoking:
New Years HANS! , pictures. slapping Doug. trips to UWGB.
Best winter break, L.Y. and H.B.. W.M. and D.H. forever.
Master Rapper. goodie bag. L.Y. Best Sr. Yr.- Best Friends
Forever. WE WANT ANOTHER ONE . . I plan on going t o UWGreen Bay with Lori: playing soccer and swim teaching L. Y.
to play. Graduation. Cough.
LISA MARTINSON: Concert Band 1: Symphonic Band 2.3.4:
Orchestra 2.3.4: NU Solo/Ensemble Contest 1.3; Michelletennis, volleyball. friendship. school talks. tour '87: Julieorchestra. band. tour (running from room to room). family
living: Maxyne-college talks, other great talks. gym: Jill C.('87)-band. orchestra talks: Coleen· lour yrs. of sharing lockers: Kim-New year's Eve in Phoenix with who? Mike. LindaTour '87. Tim, Jay. the bed. Tracy- tour: to everybody-I'm
gonna miss you! I plan to go to college and m ajor ip Early
Childhood Education to someday become a teacher'.
KATHY MAR-YOHANA: Soccer 1.2.3.4: LA-remember M.T.
and J.L. at CA?: Fun at RC in EV WB.-Soccer parties with
H.M .. S.D.: Mouna's party at P.H . Lunch at P.I. with the gang.
R.B . remember 22 . Assyrian Club· Maybe next year. Good
Luck! Love ya all (R)' P.S. LA-Seth and the Sinuganuga. I
plan to be the most successful and richest person at my ten
year reunion.
DAVID MATZ: Swimming 1.2: Math Team 1: Medical Careers
Club 4; Israeli Club 4; Dunking Joe Jovero. Alex Gruzmark.
Shehan W.. John Tsau. and Dave Pinzell during water fights in
swim practice. Also suffering two years of closed hallways . I
plan to take all the money I'm going to spend on college and
RETIRE!
KIM McALLISTER: Volleyball 1.2.3,4: Gymnastics 1.2.3,4,
CO-Captain 4: Sof tball 1.2.3,4; Symphonic Band 1.2.3.4:
Marching Band 1.2.3.4: Pep Band 1.2.3.4: German Club
1.2.3.4: Leaders 2.3.4: Red Honor Roll I : Bronze Key 3: NHS
3,4; II. State Scholar 4: Seminar for Scholars 4: EY· basem ent talks. permits for firedrills, "Greg and Mike" GD-SANDWICHES! GH-" we have rules'" SK·"Lame-0". Bio. DA-Physics. DA. GD. " Dog". MM -Australia! Match poker JH-Tis Bibs!
""MK's Party. Fiesta Bowl-New Years '87 with Mike. SJ·
favori te streets M. and B .. summer '87. " Dominick's again? "
quarters on cement. B and J Red. picnics. the beach, " Look
! " I plan to go t o college to and to be
there's
able to complet e a sentence without a mental block.
COLLEN McCARTHY: Orchesis 1: AH· remember to watch
for those !M's I know I will! "Soon A. Soon" I'll never forget
that until you forget G.L.M. its been a great 4 years being
L.P.'s MM-we will all miss you! J.A.C. thank you for being
showing me and A.H. how to play tennis right. Tennis Warfare! I plan t o go to college in the near future.
JUDY McGINLEY: Mr. Apostole's biology class and gym class
with Robin. I plan to go to college, start my own business and
soon become rich. Get married and have children.
LISA MEISNER: Midnight Riders 4: Anna-flagpole. your driv·
ing. Dawn-"Ankles": Keith " Mugs"-humor. backflips. Staci·
near accidents. rearview mirror: Laine-Bucky Beaver. Homecoming '86 and '87. Prom '86! Niles East. (Oak ton) Thanks to
Gus for the best 2 years of my life!-! love you! I plan to own a
300zx. to marry Gus and be happy!
KARIN MEIXNER: Volleyball 1. German Club 1.2.3.4. Bronze
Key 2.3. SADD 3. Midnight Riders 3.4. Foreign Exchange 4.
Brian· great memories. I luv U! Michelle- Homecoming '86.
Oh my God! Dance Connection and B.Z.· his loss. late night
rendezvous. Midnight riding with cops, many t ears and secrets- thanks for always being there . Best friends forever.
Karen- " Lean on Me", B.Y .. a heart balloon. " I can walk a
straight line!", Europe, Linda's 280. Baby J .- 13 great years.
Larry· troubles with the law. jail. skiing at Wilmot. our murder
plot. hours on the phone . Thanks for all your help. I'll miss
you all.
AURELITO MERCADO: Skate sessions. foolish ones. Shindings at ARLl'S. "Sticker jam". Mike's iguana walk. Yerfs
Rasta mon is bak. Greg's jokes and weird dream s. Ryan 's Lil
Leprechaun and Dokussa. Paul's burns. "Back up kid ... the
levatating cars. Kris' laugh . orange and people punt. Day ons.
Double·o·seven mothers. laughing with friends. I plan to own
a club. skateboard company. or a great record stroe.
LARRY MEYER: Hosting Quarter sfest '87. to those who did
and didn't survive (S.S.). HA " Here's the world's smallest
sundae from the world's largest guy." Mila. Chicano low
rider. K.0.. S.P.. football in the park, misadventures at
beaches. Maddog on Broadway. Marina. A.S.. don't throw
gum at Fieros! OKLAHOMA SUCKS . H.H. don' t kiss -ss.
Thanks guys for the memories! In the future I will try not to
" Leach" like A.S .. to have Big Brass Bills like SA. to always
don my black shirt for N.U. hames like K.0. and Poz. to
attend U2 concerts with my friends. to peel out in Ze RRe·
gal. to ski in the tradition of Maddog, Logde and the Snowman.
CHRISTINE MILEWSKI: Volleyball 1. Soccer 2.3.4. Riding the
207 bus with Lala and Joey. college night with Marque and
Vickie. Nicknames. soccer. locker pow-wows. Joey and D2.
Marque and her teddy bear. Lala's "Ditz" brain, Vickie's
dreams of D2. Driveway dancing with Vickie. I plan to be
successful in Hotel Management and married to Chippendale's dancer Eudon Whittf1eld .
TRACEY MICHAELS: Pom-pon 2.3.4. Student Union 1.2.
Cabinet 1.2. Israeli Club 3.4. Yearbook 4. Midnight Riders
3.4. Jinjer- Madison, Lauren. fries. Prom park benches.
deals. Nehad. Kelly· this won't light. air. fried chicken. Jr.
guys. tooting. Homecoming, green stuff. Cathy· road trips.
Traci- She ran away. Sue- pinches. Porns- love you. Soul
sisters- LIP SYNC. J.B. and K.C.· absense can only make the
heart grow fonder . Scott- marriage. Alix, Kenny. Craig,
Wayne. George- great friendships.
BRIAN MILLER: L.M .-thanx for crystal MT. Peppermint
schnapps. jumping off ski lift. steal some signs. jump some
fences. ski fast lose pass. Apartment BUST· paddy wagon.
cycling. K.M.- Lake Michigan. rent a movie. Turnabout.
please trust me. water skiing at Apple Canyon. 13 times.
Saturday at grandma's apartment. Thanx for all the great
t imes. I love you! J.D.- you're a great friend. don't change.
K.l.T. off roading 4 x 4. A.G.- don't hit any more parked cars. I
plan to own a truck like Big Foot. get a job. and live next to
the slopes.
LARRY MILLS: Basketball 1.2.3.4. Spring Play 3.4. Pow Wow
4. Newspaper 1.2.3.4. Math Team 1.2.3. Waking up with nail
polish on my toes at M.F.'s house. long walks with (Iii sis)
S.P.. at the well with G.S. and T.C . "Serious drinking", rock·
ing wit h M.W. during "One Last Kiss''. Dave's elephant
noises. YACK. SLOC. SLYC. " That's right . I told Foss go
skinny dip." Pummel. Promotional tour. 1.U. trip with S.S.
and l.S. In the future I want to play the Russians in basketball
with B.K .. '"Tres Mal' ". get Brian's car out of the sewer.
LAURA MILSK: Concert Band I. Symphonic Band 1.2.
Marching Band 1.2. Orchestra 1.2. Student Produced Musical Celebration 2, Expressions 3.4. Peer Counseling 4, Tour
1,2.3. D.R. · Homecoming '84. Happy Birthday to me. Moderately neato. reletively o.k.. George Carlin, tour '85 and chess.
Marching Band· Kool! Boston '86, A.B.E.S.M.D. Wallyball with
Cur t and Bruce . whip it good! New Orleans '87. anyone want
a Hurricane? L.L. Where is your sweater? Celebration!
Thanks tor an amazing 4 years! I love y ou all!! D.R.- you still
are and always will be the best!! Good luck to everyone.
BETH MILSTEIN: Yaerbook 1.3.4: Wrestlettes 2: SADD 3:
Peer Counseling 3.4: Midnight Riders 3.4. Mishie Pishy : Florida, spitting men. boat. Karin: boat. what 's for breakfast?
Chicken! John. Max. Tony. Bowling. Abby: Getting our way.
used Mercedes. Spring Break. Know what I mean? Bowling.
Debbie Do Do: Florida, Kansas. Ellian : DQ Fits. Ang: same
thoughts. Diana. Karin and Rachel: Rush Street. Eric. Frank.
and Carolyn: Sex talks. I hope to stay tan forever.
BRYAN E. MITTELMAN: Student Senate 2.3.4, Sec./ treasurer 3. Pres. 4: Class Cabinet 2.3.4; Newspaper 1.2.3.4. Edito·
rial directer 2.3. Editor-in-chief 4: Cross Country 1.2.3,4:
Track I : SADD 2.3: NHS 3.4: Exec. Coord. Council 4. There
were many memorable experiences. Some were in cars. in
houses. in suburbs. in the city. in II. , in Arizona. with guys,
with girls. but all were with people. The person responsible
for most memorable. however, knows who he/she is. I now
plan to graduate from Washington U. with some kind of
degree and be handed a high paying job. Then. with all my
money, I will drive my dream cars. live in my dream houses.
and own all my dream possessions. Basically. I plan to make
all my dreams become reality and live a happy. healthy,
successful life.
AARON MOY: Math team. Aeronautics Club. NHS. Medical
Careers Club. Debate. My most memorable experiences at
NiWeHi are sitting in the Math Analysis and Physics class.
taught by Mr. Geis and Mr. Hoeppner. respectively. I fondly
remember the tales which they recalled about life and the
real world. These anecdotes brought about levity and made
both classes enjoyable . In the fu ture I plan to win more
contests and find a c ure tor AIDS.
KEN MUNIC: Student Union 1.2.3.4: Cabinet 1.2.3.4: German Club 2.3,4; SADD 3.4. Comfort from year to year. gym
with Zernak. Car rides with DJ and others· SK yacking! Pull
over. Car chase. through MG alleys. Talks with Carmen. BY's
mood swings. Kidnapped New Years Eve 86. Greek Dinner
Dance. Dinner at Diana's Camp with Twacee Homecoming
87. AK water Tricks. Lunch with DJ and TL. To take an
ambulance ride with Beaner to St. Francis .
EVIE MURGAS: Cheerleoding 2.3,4, capt ain 2.4, Midnight
Riding 3.4. Orchesis 3, SADD 3 , Student Union 3 . The best
times have been with my fnends- I love you all! L.Q.- rahs.
helium. Gino's. NFCNSC . satan. raisins. BFF. E.S.- 3 dances,
taxis at 4. Homecoming '86 and '87 and FF . Goons- Xmas
'86. good luck. A.L.· long talks and FF. P.M.- lockers. brownie
caper. boat trips- she's annoying today- FF. K.P.· ice queen.
almost relatives- I HATE HOCKEY! Varsity rahs· GOJC! deadevie. catchamy- have fun. R.C. B.H. + E long t alks. D.C.VanShmergenberger. McFlea + McFly. Puppy· just quit.
don't get started and always remember- I LOVE YOU!! My
future plan is to own my own Subway franchise or at least fill
up my Subway Club Card.
NICK NAFPLIOTIS: Football. NHS. Seminars tor Scholars. Art
Council , Math team . AL· Be gentle. Jeff· I'm going to die.
Brian- Oh Boy. Nando· White Car Flames Mural. Journey.
Raphael· 1200. Party Nim . Suzanne and Chris- Thanks for
Senior Survey
275
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
the hello. Vince- Perversion. Coach- Can you still play?
Kyong- Abe's and Chem. Nathan- Sam Kinison. GD- Friendship and Art. NN- My knee. To survive and be able t o walk.
BRIAN NAKAI: Concert Orchestra 1.2,3.4: Golf 4; NHS 3.4:
Intramural Racketball 3: Seminars for Scholars 4. The many
times with JM NN and PL 1n the OL. To JM. Oh my God! What
a .. Aargh! To NN. Did I stutter? To AM and VF. Keep your
minds pure. To OG Ha . ha, ha. To NS huge! To KC. U2'
JENNIFER N ELSON: Gymnastics 1.2,3.4: Co-captain 4; NHS
3.4. N-Club 4: Leaders 2,3,4. My most memorable experiences: DC. the best season ever. Club Nebs, being captain.
S. Poodles. Jolly. up to his chin. watching the man. Sitt and
Skip, Wombats. Info. from HD Brad. my best friend. a bike
ride. all the ndes home. much verbal abuse, Baseball's #I
fan . KK. I like you!
J ULIA NELSON : M1dn1ght Riders 3.4. Most memorable. the
great friendships. fun times. Co-pilot t raveling. OH Oconomowac. Mo .. Ark.. Halloween, Northern KO - Mike our
beach bum. Baby food, Amer. Express. Godzilla. GS. LL. KO
Babbs and Chapstick nights at Ed's. the riding gang, loved
the fun! Friends like MH RG AP RE. You R what memories are
made of. thanks!
DAVID NEUHAUSER: Baseball 4. Listening to H "do me" A.
Beat up. OH. Being friends with RL AKA Batman. Being yelled
at by GG AKA Get in the ball game. Living through Geisman·s
class. Wanting to kill DE. Going to Abes. Making fun of SW
Winning Conference in 87 . Beating New Trier. All my years of
baseball.
BARBARA NOESEN : Socc•r 1.2.3.4: Gymnastics I : Wrestlettes 2: Midnight Riders 3.4. Amy · NY Subway, parties. BBF.
Caryn- Downstate. I saw . . , Sleepover after Duckey's. KarinSummer party- BUSTED! Gina- New Years. what happened?
Homecomings! Karla - fondue. Amy- paddewagon. OanaOirtiness. Dawn- Karyn(Gem Buddies) Thanks- Ouckey's.
Indian Mascot Julie Wozniak displays her loyalty and devotion to
the team. Wozniak, along wi th t he
cheerleaders, porn pon squad, and
band, an im ate the crowds at
games, assem blies, and varous other school gatherings.
Mindy- Shopping. Scott- Homecomings. O'Agostinos. Asia.
Sneaking out . MG Bank. MY LOVE FOREVER. Plans for the
future are going away to school. becoming a talented interior
designer. and marrying an Olympic Athlete (Wrestler).
DON NOLE: Football 1.2.4: Basketball 1.2.3,4: Track 3.4. The
Medvo Shuttle Wild Bill Show. Let's go. Good hit son. What's
your n3mc? Moltzmania. The HOGGS. Co.,ch Plutie. Two-
Three. DG and LG both breaking their knees. RF and AT
courtesy men forever. GS making me laugh during football .
CHRIS OLIVER: Jeeping with Chucky, Tower beach. Good
idea. MGB summer 86. Mic Pigs Toughy Macs. What a waste
of time. No I didn' t sink the snowmobile. The good times
skiing. Brian's hugeness. days at Wonder Lake with mad
neighbors. good friends. good times. too many to recall. red
and white parties. To make the US downhill.
KIRK OLIVER: Swimming/Divin g 1.2.3.4: Captain 4: Nat. Sp.
Exam. I: Red Key I : Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 4: II. ST.
Scholar 4: Sp. NHS 4: NHS 4: N-Club 4. The barbed wire
fence: losing the game. our pride: Diamond-head the Pumkins last ride: working at Cour tesy: The lumber Olympics.
Warehouse 8 -Ball. Live Kaboom with Ross and Ang and the
boys of lumber; Slims on New Years 87 , Herbicide' Summer
276
Senior Survey
87 in TN . Go Nebraska! Goals: to enshrine the pumkin and
mailcar in the automotive hall of fame. preform Rats up, hve
to be like Bob Avellini.
KARIN ORSIC: Student Senate 3.4: VP 4; Council 3.4. Peer
Counciling 2.3.4: NHS 3.4: Operation Snowball 3.4: Teen
Director 4: United Way 4: German Exchange 4; Seminars for
Scholars 4: Homecoming Court 4: National Merit 4; Bronze
Key 2. Boom-Boom: MEXICO!! (QUE Pasa Shmey), Navy
men. their ties. frats. " It's too Buzzy.": Julie: Beach bum.
Snowm en. 18 in 87(1
ast fhng). Yacht Club; Bet h: Tiny bubbles, fortune cookies. BOAT: Gwen: Babs. GODZILLA. JELLO!;
Abby, Carolyn. Beth: Bowling. marshmellows: Helen: SAVE
THE VEGETATION! James Dean: Anita: Zoo picnic. photobooth. Future: to get a car with a battery that works; to open
CLUB FUNGI with Tina: always pursue happiness! Good-bye
Niles West!!
CAROL PAEK: Art Council, SADO. Cabinet 2. Yearbook.
Newspaper. Tutors Club. French Club. AFS. My three amigas:
Peach Fuzz, L. and Thoo. remember how much we made
fools of ourselves and the fun we had together? the restaurants. movies. lunches. tennis games. sleep-overs, and the
party! Thoo, remember Amy's personal essay and Uhh
please excuse me
can.
GEORGETTE PAGOS: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor
Oreamcoat . Peer Counseling 2.3.4. Memories: MK. HM , JH,
JR. KS. O my God! All those memories of MK parties where I
met LM and MJ! Mixes. Evanston. Glencoe. Party! SL lockers:
LP LJ's MT Ernie: MK BF forever! You guys are the greatest
friends anybody could ever have! Thanx everybody for the 4
great years. Go to college. have a career. get married and
have 6 kids.
CHARLOTIE PARK: Swimming I: Wrestlettes 2: Peer Counseling 3.4: Snowball 3 : AFS 4. Live to shop' SA hopeful romantic: DD who's the guy of the week? KO chasing towtrucks and the first ride in a squad car. LB It's like a situation
comedy. A raincheck for Medusa's. KM into older guys. sharing diet tips. rm out of here!
ROHIT PATEL: Football I: Basketball 2: Tennis 3 . Going
downstate 2 years in a row for tennis. All the weekends I
spent with Brian. Pat. And Rick. U2 concert with Brian. Rick,
and Chip. Talking to Dora. Brad's winning shot against Waukegan. I leave Herbie a new Jeep. College Prep with Flynn.
Have the best time of my life in college . and hopefully graduating from college. winning some matches.
ANNA MARIA PATRIAN: Transfer student. What R Mods?
Dessie it's a red light . 068410 Wrestlers lets visit Tina's office
have another AMA rainbow assortment of express sweaters?
talk to Pete at the park. talk to Al in the cafe. You get
detention for being tardy? DA TG MN MG CG Georgette's
long-johns. 4 more years of learning. Make lots of money. Kill
Dessie. Marry M.
RODOLFO PEREZ: Baseball 1.2: Football 3.4. Mad dog, skiing.
CP with Flynn, Ride home jam·n tunes on CO's CD. NY's Eve
with TJ: TN OB LU. I'll miss you. Go to U of I. become a pro.
Arel. making lots of money. getting a house and a vette.
WILLIAM PERGL: Soccer 1.2.3.4: Capt. 4; Wrestling 4: Bowling 2,3.4: Gymnastics I. Profound recollections: My 5 crack
ups. Billy Idol. Loyola game. fight. elf, burning roof , sleeping
on the highway. Jeni and I couldn't hear the sherrif. adven·
tures with Theo downtown after superbowl. Move to Austra·
lia and raise Koala Bears.
LAURA PERSKY: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor
Oreamcoat: Celebration: Stop the World I Want to Get Ott:
Little Shop of Horrors. Meeting DA. going to prom 87. and
meeting and keeping friends - HD GP MT JB TP. DG. I'm glad
we've stayed friends this long. I love you all. I plan to pursue a
career in Elementary Education and minor in voice.
KAREN PINTZ: German Club 2.3.4: SAOO 2: Midnight Riders
3.4. SK· Hyatt: Wrong St . Potato-Tomato. Dead. Kitchenrolls. broken teeth. BBFILUVU! Francis, Turnabout 87. Lean
on me. KM frostbite. PS advice. Apple Creek. Skiing. PM NO
SKINNY BLOND GUYS!! How old? AA Spring Break. touch me
and die!! LM UNC. Homecoming: RS Homecoming Date? EM
almost family!? 88.u owe me. My future plan is to own a red
928s4 in order to set JAP in her place!
STEVE POSAVAC: Football 1.2.3,4; Track 2: NHS 4. Driving
pumkin. Crashing into a Mercedes. Driving with slim in the
forest and sighting a 12 foot tall beast with a diamond head.
nearly being eaten by the trees. Tenessee, and Bacchus·
Free the Bulls Party. My plan past college is a life with Heidi
whose love and support has made the last year brighter.
SCOTT POULOS: Football 1,2.3.4; Track 1.2. Wayne- Ryan's
house my dad. Bill- Danielle's bathroom. good time skunks
home . Tom- 2 On I Emily Park. John- Sheridan Rd. KevinWritting on walls. Ted- tripping skate boards. what up. Scotttalking at your rest . Sean- your truck . Amy- I had a good time
downstate (JAIL).
STEPHANIE PRITZKER: Cheerleading I: Theatre 1.2.3.4: Orchesis 1.2.3.4: Treasurer 2: Porn Pon 2.3.4: Capt. 4. Judy
originality # 1. your the best! Scuzzin' Jeannie. jogging.
Amyjo. Posner-Pritzker JAR orchechics. Connel Iii sis. LarryFrench-n-English jinx. Big Bro. John- Yahorina. SchmonyHella·n·Nettie. Thanx. Laura· McG's, certs. Perms. Winston,
BB biorhythms. oy, bikebusters. Gina- Rest .. now. KAR- Bathroom Buddies. Joy- TPing.
FRANK PSYHOGIOS: Soccer 1.3: Hellenic Club 1,2,3.4. SL
Police. Boros SB PA. dances. GN GT. CA. Browns GK Keep
shaving DL crelan rican. GO, Agapo you cousin. DG Rogo, GM
EL CU I love you. HH will you marry me. I want to be president of Greece.
JOHN PULJIC: Soccer 1.2.3.4: Jazz Band 3.4; Band 1.2.3;
Godspell pot band 3; Little Shop of Horrors Band. New Orleans with Sam. stressful jam sessions with Sam. Darryl, and
Graf in soph year. starting a band called Goats Blood with KH
not winning a single varsity soccer game. playing the worst
gig of my life al the Croat1on Place, ge1ting suspended iunior
year. almost killing a lady my first time skiing. and smashing
my fathers AUDI on Homecoming 87. I plan to go to college.
into engineering. and be more successful than the guys who
graduated in the top ten% of the class.
LENA QUILICI: Cheerleading 1,2.3.4: Capt. 1.3.4. The bestesl times at West were with my Rahs and Bf's EM Come
away, NFC. Bernaise. Snouts, Contempo, BFF. Camp 87.
Mar- Chernins, OH MARCO. paper. 8 years. Dodi· tangers,
Mothers. Oak St. VAR RAHS- I love u- have fun RC- help. The
most memorable times were with Matt. Oct. 31. 1992 gets
closer everyday• Hawk- No quarter harder. I love you ..
Forever!! VIS!! My future plans are t o marry Mathew Simonson. not work. sit around eating blizzards and cheesefries
with Evie. In my spare time I'll star t fires. be a slave driverOOPS· I mean coach for NW Cheerleader" Th.,,,+ , ...,,, .. 1·11 J..o
one forever- right Rach?
GREG RAPPIN: High Society. Rock band w
worm in guitar class- Alex. OW liked to be on the bottom. SS
t ime heals all wounds. Anna-oy! Heavy metal/t hrash rules.
LU thanks for being my friend . Nice cheeks SK. I hate snobs
and people who are fake, Mc D's nights. People break chairsJK SS. Making it to the top with my band.
MEENA RAVELLA: NHS. Math team 1.2.3.4: Academia Bowl
4; Seminars for Scholars: Ushers Club. GG under the net not
over it. Boredome graphs. pookable stomachs. survival kit .
unfinished dot game. STL. roomate essay. Christmas in sub
0. Stacy v's geometric horror , the chauffer, classic cars.
4x4. GO Fredrick and Cathrine got married secretely Klingon; Emily's practicality. Indiana. Blueberry and grape not
tangerine!
HERB REGAN: Concert Band 1,2; Symphonic Band 3: Orumline 1.2.3: Mandatory Marc.hing Band 1.2.3: Yearbook 4.
Prom 87 Skiing over Isam The puljic skul carving sccandal.
WOMBANDO. Thanks to all the guys in all the many bands ...
Yheti. PMS. TIBB. Abacus. Ruber. and so on. Seeing Peter
Gabriel- Far far far away from the lawn. The absolute best for
last. meeting Jeannine. I plan to attend Iowa St.
MIKE ROHTER: Iguana. 007, I love it. Skate jams. Janitors.
stickers. trouble. Seals chops, and cops. I've had fun. Friends
parties broken bones, pulled mussels and prank phone calls.
My friends are my life. without them I would not be here. I'd
like to thank them for: SEGA. tides. jams, and anything else I
might have forgot. Thank you!
STEVE ROSEN: Cross Country 1.2.3.4: Track 1.2.3.4: Wrestling I: SAOO 1.2.3. My most memorable experience was
cross country with BM BBYO with BM MS BL FB and AM
taking out JY's Audi without our licenses and backing into
another car. lnnertubing with JD and MS. My plans are to
graduate from college and become a prominant member of
the Chicago Yuppie Community.
GREG ROSOW: Debate 1.2.3.4: Pres. 4, Tutors Club 3.4:
Coord. 4: Academic Bowl 3.4: Tennis I: Concert Band 2:
Seminars for Scholars 4: NHS 4: Current Events 2,3 : West of
Edens 3. Inherit the Wind . Odd Couple Crew. My most memorable experience at Niles West is to leave it. My plans for the
future include inventing a t ime machine so I can go back and •
shoot Newton before he invents the Calculus and enjoying
life in any way I can.
SHERYL RUBENS: Concert Band. Symphonic Band. Marching Band . Concert Choir. Band tour from Dec. 28- Jan . 3, To
the Fiesta Bowl in Arizona senior year.
SUSAN RUBENSTEIN : Soccer 1.2.3.4: German Club 1.2.3.4:
Diving I : Orchesis 2: Midnight Riders 3.4. GS- Muldoons.
Loyola Frats: RG-Bloomie's class. NU frats: Poets(skip to my
loo). squares. whose clothes are these? Late nights. Murphey mornings, Arizona. PM- MY Chevette(NW Brother).
Mrs. Packman. 3am, Mont rose Beach, Finals(marshme llows.
Fires). EVERYTHING with Carlos. I love you always Mark
Pamfield!!: Summerfest. Clubland. Football 2am: Diane,
Caryn (Just thanks).
DEBBIE RUBIN: Tour 1.2.3.4: Band 1.2: Theat re 2.3.4: Thespian 3.4: Peer Counseling 3.4: NHS 3.4: Leaders 2.3.4: Expressions 3.4. WO MT JB Thanks for the best friendship ever!
Wendy- shopping. Exercising. twins. pushy people. all our
great times. John- Diet coke. roach motels. chins. weasel.
Merav- Boat , Fire extinguisher, stealing cars. Lisa- notes in
English. Making her uncomfortable, THE JERK. Mike- lectures and t he best advice. Matt- Serious answers to stupid
questions. Tina-Salmanella . Laura- movies. girlie things.
GREG RUDIN : Wrestling 1.2.3.4: football I : Golf 4: Student
Gov. 3.4. Biker week, Pizza Hut. Steph's head, My basement.
Slots house. Pan AM's Downstate 2.3: Summer tournaments. Volleyball. Buehling shot him! Fred's neighbor. Annayour hot. New years. Finals week, Holiday Inn. Totally annoying chicks. mono, Cath- your great, Gabby, Prtizker. Alper.
Andrea. and others: All my friends made Niles West bearable.
ART SANCHEZ: Swimming 1.2.3.4: Capt. 4: Gymnastics
1.2.3~4: Capt. 3. Yo baby whats up? Hay dont be stuck up like
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
that! Hey punk you throwing your gum at my car! Da how ya
doing guys! LM we've had some great times! Beach cruisin,
skiing, roof diving with taco twins. Cruisin' down town with
BM truck. MILA, CATHY, SARA, your the best. Thanks for all
the memories. I won't forget you guys!
GEORGE SANTILLAN: Wrestling 1,2,3.4; All-conference 3; N·
Club 4. Hit in the head with in orange thrown in the cafe· I
know who threw it Doug. The days at my house, down state
all 4 years. CH on New Years. Biker Week. parties at ST.
Marie's. Finals week junior year with TC GR RF and all the
times with JC Bl PC PB BB OS LM and the rest.
MAUNA SAPPER: HS, KM. SE remember the WB parties and
Reeshet Khiga! Assyrians! SS at Mather. Thanx AK HH KS tor
my B·Day at the PH. Weren't you hungry KM? No wonder HS
didn'teat. How many calls did you make? No ones there yet?
I can't see! SE where's the monument? ISSS.
PATTIE SCEARCE: Cosmetology 3.4. Meeting Dena and having some of the best times with her. DO going downtown.
staying over at Chars. Homecoming. Engagement party at
Edgebrook Motel. Como Inn. Roses on state street. Rm. 223
taxi caboing on Rush. Going to Ed's. Taco Bell. Wizards.
Going to the south side and winding up in Indiana. Connections. Russel- I'm glad I met you. We've had some great times
together and we'll have manymore; l love you! 8-16-87! My
plans are to be a travel agent and a cosmotoligist on the side.
Open my own beauty shop, live happily and strongly with my
fiance Russel Brian. 6·24-89!!
RICK SCHAEFER: Football 1,2; Yearbook 3.4. Memories: too
many but some stick out- Cleansing brains. Baro breaks.
666 , It's the backbone of the weekend! Skiing, Mumbling,
Chrissy, Hey Babe. Heavy dip- JP, Sam- Thanks tor the rides,
Special t hanks to IM PM BG JP RP KK JD SB SG . Fut ure: to
make a school t ime schedule calles smods, in SI units of
coarse. IT will consist of 69 smods in one day. IT will make
my money? Countless days and nights spent at Gary's
house. Thanks GK Y our sister got problems .. 2 of them.
Weekends with "stew" JO BM SR "cruiser" Rl and GK.
Rampaging in Bryans BRONCO with the girls from North.
"stew" your too loud. but you always make me laugh. Thanks
everyone. I plan to: graduate, get a good job. get married.
have kids. and live happily ever after.
AMI SCHWARTZ: Thespians 1.2,3.4: Theater Crew 1.2.3.4;
Steering Committee 3,4: Theatre Festival 1: Asst. Tech Di·
rector- Stop the World: Tech Director- Bye Bye Birdie. Oliver.
NHS 4: Seminars tor Scholars 4: Orchestra 1: Choir 2,3;
Solo· Ensamble comp. 2.3: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3.
One dozen roses from my BBB crew: My tech Directorship.
walking out of a guys bathroom a look of shock on a passerby, LK and her wacko parties. CL· Friday nights. the lunch
thing. rented movies, trails with popcorn poppers, SD- shark
brains. chickies. dad stmad. Andersonville: LH· how do you
spell FRESNEL? oh, by the way. if you throw a dead cat out of
a third floor window. will it land on it's feet?
MINDY SHIFFMAN: Volleyball 1,2: Basketball 1.2: Softball 1:
Leaders 2.3.4. Great times that I will never forget are with LY
tor the last 8 years. B·ball with LS l Y JD CR BO, Becker was
the best!! Special times shared with OS-Homecoming 87.
Great friendships with long time buddies l Y(BBY) JO( Boys
Bathrooms) OH(4am) JY(How many times) KM(Northern)
GL(trees) RS(gum). To HD with his Jeeps and my bro· HR
special thanks. homeroom with WM TM and HR.
DANA SICILIANO: Soccer 1.2,3.4: Midnight Riders 3.4.
Karyn- Soph class chunkine. Barb- Dirty talks. Laura- poo·
pies. toe jamming. Ducky· All I can say is . . guys. Dawn·
Madwana, Karin- Summer party Bust. Downtown with the
greatest friends. Battle of the Bands Bust; The most memorable of all is the past spent with Tom . I love you.
SUSAN SILVERMAN: Student Union 1.2: Midnight Riders 3,4.
Willie.
CATHERINE SMITH: Student Cabinet 2.3.4: Sec. 3: Student
Union 2,3,4: Midnight Riders 3.4: Wrestlettes 2: Yearbook 4.
Strat: Fla . G-n-T with you dad . Arethra . Lisa: Hold on. Sue:
Sleepovers, friendship. Greg: Freshman year. I love you ...
honor bright. Craig: Best friends always. Gary M ... us. Traci:
Lets park. Pea hat. crying sessions. the greatest times. A
best friendship ... don't let it end. Obtain complete happi·
ness.
DAVE SMOLINSKY: Basketball 1.2.3.4: Baseball: Football.
Cop chase in towers. Roll call on Halloween. love letterd from
RE. late nights with MS. Rob. Whitney and Oh Hi MOM. Get
togethers at my house. Eggfight. Where's my protractor!!!
Nuts on an orange.
CAROLYN SONG: Leaders 2.3.4: Peer Counseling 4: Midnight
Riders 4. Tahli spilling things. Michelle's parties. sleeping
over at Michelles. Beth, Abby: TCBY's Meeting Ernie. falling in
love. Beth: Does he have a brother? Michelle: Oh my God.
Talking about sex wit h Beth Eric and Michelle. Jacks at 3am.
Laughing in the cafe all year long. Hugs and kisses to all . I
love you.
GEORGE SOTIROPOLOUS: Football 3.4: Wrestling 1.2.3:
Baseball 1: Peer Counseling 4: German Club 4. Going topgun.
JC wrighting on the dog. Downstate fr. soph. sr years. Being
arrested tor attempted murder with a snowball. The med
shuttle. wild bill show with RC LG Beating the Evil Sheep.
KM's party at tree 19. Our Billy D team.
TRACY SPEAR: Swim team 1: Guard Club 1.2: Timers Club
1.2. Meeting Lotto Ramos and being part of his awesome
family. New Years Eve 87 . Freshman year- Hey Mary How·
bout thos headbanging sessions' Oh by the way lilianna.
give it up. Celeste. say hi to Lotto and make the guy happy .
Mary, Angela. Angie. Remember homeroom! I plan to go to
school. marry lotto. visit Mexico to meet the rest of the
family. share the good and bad times with him forever. Also.
come back and haunt Coach Meyer.
SOULA SPYROPOULOS: NHS 4: Seminars tor Scholars 4:
French Club 3,4: Pres. 4: Tutors Club 3.4: West of Edens 4:
Student Senate 4: Cabinet 4: Cartooning 3.4. The entier year
in Mr. Snyder's physics class. Stacy. Kathy. remember
"stench"(JB) and Vilheim(GM)? The conversation about the
orange BVD 's· I still protest!· They were bright orange swimming trunks! I will always remember meeting TP CP LP KB
and everyone in my homeroom. l plan to pursue a successful
career in law.
ABBY STARR: Orchesis 1: SADD 3: Midnight Riders 3.4. My
best times have been with all my friends. and I love you all!
Beth: awesome. getting our way. par-king lots(getting spaces
and getting stuck in small places). used Mercedes. Frank.
TCBY's, Jett. Know what I mean? Carolyn: I wanna talk about
sex!: Karin: highway and limo collisions. the bowling alley,
roasting marshmellows over candles. Michelle: Library credit
cards: Tracy, Liliana 10".
DAVID STEINER: Band 2. 3.4: Orchestra 4. Matt's prank with
The cafeteria usually proves to be a popular hang-out among students. Groups of seniors
take advantage of the few remaining minutes before the morning bell.
the tape and Kup saying " this one is really good" MW Why is
the engine making noise? AH I love your earlobes. AM a real
ditz.
LINDA STEINER: Varsity Basketball 1.2.3.4: Varsity Volleyball 1.2: Varsity Softball 1.2.3.4: N-Club 4: Leaders 2.3.4.
Summer days and long talks with chicken little. Snowstorm
at Dixon with the gang- #!! Hum baby' Teaching Mr. Geiss
Trig and Basketball. Helen getting me in trouble. Trying to
understand Sundy. Typing with stenios. Future plans are to
go to college and have as much tun as I've had here.
ELIZABETH STIPISIC: Soccer 1; Band 1.2: German Club
1.2,3.4: Leaders 3.4: Peer Counseling 3.4: German Exchange
4: Midnight Riders 3.4: Orchesis 3.4: Porn Pon 4. Tour- Bernie. Laila. shotgunning. Downtown. Arizona- EM AB and DC·
vanschergesberger good. I did a pretty good job at that.
Cruising! Pom Pon- I'll love you forever! Jeannie- your the
less sense and be more confusing than mods. I will also win
the lotto and drive a Porsche and show IM t hat Vettes stink.
STEVEN SCHAFFER: Basketball 2: Baseball 1.2.3.4: N-Club 4:
IL. ST. Scholar 4: Bronze Key 4. Winning conference . two
man wave at Wrigley with HA Early morning golfing. Halloween Homecoming- does PB ever sleep? New Years with AP
Winter break at CH Baseball Boston Bears ... Is Pescado no
sobre. UCLA whipping ASU. IU trip with LM and Bl Buttalo
Grove with RK. HA. Killing tomatoes. To all my friends, best
of luck in the future.
MARSHA SCHRAYER: Finding a real Teddy Bear! Naming 101
nick-names. College night with Chriisy. Leaving notes to total
stranger with AKA Charlie and Lala. Car rides with Fran and
Sheri. Discussing Shadoe. Earning my CPA by 25. living in
Australia. Married to a chlppendale dancer.
PAUL SCHOKNECHT: Skating free periods with Keith. Chris.
Mike, Arlie. Stickers. Mallows with Ryan And Godfry. Free
with Mike and Ross. Levetating cars. Skating with the Foolish
? SIT shin digs.
MARK SCHUSTEFF: Peer Counseling 3.4: SADD 3.4. Breakfast freshman year with Ron "wick" Dave and Dave. Where's
Bak. Born. Leu. Drei. Smi. Cher, Gold. Ko. Dub. Bat. Strat,
Brod. Mich. Cord: Great friends forever lasting memories, I
love you- good luck· finally Pam- well for t he first time in our
lives we're going to be apart. memories will never leave my
heart. Well t his is scooby saying goodbye. new lives, new
friends but . . Someday we'll be together. Colorado here I
come.
GWEN SINGER: Soccer I ; Class Cabinet 1.2: Student Union
1.2: Wrestlettes 2: Peer Counseling 2: Choir 1.2: Theatre 1.2:
Spring Play 2; Midnight Riders 3.4. Movies and Indiana with
Julia; Mr. Jello and other lusts; Groundhogs Day: Ed's Experiences: Northbrook Party-hopping: Lisa Remember when? .
adventures in driving. being foolish'! Anita· the place we went
together. Marshalls Crew, headbangers. being ditzy- U Know
the rest! Halloween 87· Champaign; SHOTGUN!'!. Can I tell
You? So much more . .. everyone it's been amazing!!
JEFF SKOGLAND: Nurse Monitor. Fooseball in TJ's basement
with TomLA Meuw. Jeffery Sizl. Jeffrey Lafever, and Terry
O'Riely. Cars Doors Woodstock tapes, with SF. Hallmoons.
Diamonds. and Black Prymids. Young. Snowfootball. whips.
man the dells. whassup guy. canadian hockey, and our pa!I
best' Europe. Midnight Riders. Football 2am. RE Late night
talks during Xmas. our love tor those guys JV you cambo and
schmedley.
MARC STOTLAND: Tree 19. the daily 1.5, 2. 3 loot sessions.
spring break 87, the dead at UIC and our road trip to starved
rock, the big powderhorn ski expedition with the boys and
HANGA BANGA. Hanging out the summer of 87 jobless and
having a great time at Alpine with Jerry, Bobby. Brent. Phil.
Bill. We had a run in. a run around. and a run down. we really
had to move.
STACI STRATIGAKES: Class Cabinet 2.3.4: Sec. 2: SADD
2.3.4: Union 2.3.4: V.P. 4: ECC 4: Midnight Riders 3.4: Capt.
4: Homecoming Crt. 4. What up! Hot tub with Gramatis
"fleece from Greece" t it. Downstate 87. SG you mesiah you.
goyem jokes. falling off the terrace. PM passed out(shower).
grid lock with SB " mums " stop beeping- don't shoot. Great
neighbors and buddies with AC. Halloween with RF wherever.
whenever .
KATIE SWANSON: Soccer 1: Swimming 1,2.3: Ushers 1.2.
Heather-Jean- thanks tor helping me thru soph year! What a
mess! Freshmen fights. What a joke! Maxyne 's Awesome
Party! Julie- 3 shot guns in a row. Jenny' s pail'/ Jean thanks
tor keeping me in Jen's room . Georgette· all the long talks we
shared! Evanston! JS How's Pixie. I plan to go to Winoa Statecareer women of the 2 1th century. Finding an awesome
dude.
DAWN SZABO: Theatre 1.2: Technical Service 1.2.3.4; Thes-
Senior Survey
277
�I
Senior Survey Senior Survey
pians 1.2,3.4; Pow wow crew I; Winnie the Pooh Crew I ;
Joseph Crew: MV Crew member; Pippen Crew: Celebration
Crew; Salute to Disney stage manager; Oliver stage manager;
Chorus line stage manager: Peer counseling 4. It's better to
burn out than fade away! Kitchen of death forever. Junior
and mousse. Potato soup? Mike you screwed up. Graveyards
at midnight and Evanston Police. Toni- Bowie knives. Don't
hide what you feel inside. Don't let anyone stand in your way.
Just let the music take you higher. Future: I WANNA ROCK!
Ride hard- die free. Millikin U. · major: Music Industry/ Re·
cording. Then LA to party with the best(see you there Mike)
Marry a rich rock star. then divorce him and take half of
everything. Retire to my beach house at 35, and be happy.
PHILLIP TALOONE: Wrestling 1,2; Swimming 1.2,3.4. Nerv's
par ty at JP house . Emily park with Wayne; what were we
talking about? KL's first party. Watch me Ted. Scotts bug
John's Olds. My Z28, Toms Nova Kevin Cad. Scotts pizza
Scott and Tom I will never sleep in a car Scott bout with the
Groves boys. I hope to write a book with Wayne. Drives a
semHruck. Live in Chicago in summer and Arizona in winter.
Become something profitable without going to college.
MARITESS TAMUNDAY: Orchesis 1.2,3,4; Pres. 4: Art council I ; Spamsh Club 3.4: Filipino Club 3.4; Walt Disney 2;
Chorus line 2; Little Shop of Horrors 4. Cracking up with LP
in Miss L's class. Making grandma run for Art Council Pres.
Homecoming 87. long talks with JB. going to Champaign with
JH JC and AK· singing to yaz songs! Taste of Chicago, guys
with ED, and the countless greattimes with
Bert~
Thanks for
being there.
MARY THEODORE: Swim team 1,2,3.4; Capt. 4: Guard Club
3; Timers Club 4. Meeting Jimmy, about last night, Oak
street. Homecoming. Eric. Kim. Morning practice with Nick
and Kathy, Green camaro. Gonk mobile. Mike Manheim,
Lake Geneva. Phone convo·s. want some V Traci? New Years
Eve 87, like it or not. Ang. Danny's summer home. John
Hancock Building. Don and Lana. Xmas 87. To marry Jimmy.
Become Jim McMahons personal physical Therapist. To see
Don and Lana when they're not fighting and to come back
and haunt Mr. Meyer.
PAM THILL: Track 1.2; Gymnastics I ; Swimming I; German
Club 1,2; Junior Achievement. My 16th B-Day party, which
turned out to be a complete disaster! To become a pediatric
nurse and one day raise Arabian horses.
ARTHUR TIERSKY: Pow Wow 1.2,4; Childrens Theatre 1,2,3;
Spring Play 1,2,3.4; Musical 1,2,3,4; Band I; Expressions 3;
Newspaper 1.2.3.4; Steering Committee 3,4. Beach party,
Bourbon Street (bouncing you-know-whats) Bye Bye Birdie.
Arby's runs. Homecoming with the evil vomit woman . Godspell, Gong shows. Odd Couple, Prom with Ann Fisher. Gino·
Aids, lip Sync. My name is Larry, my famous Halloween
costume. Ten days from hell. Strange world isn't it?
JANET TILL: Mimi sleeping on the table at Jacks, the day
after her B·day party, Lisa taping the toilet seat shut, UzRambette and all her N's! Ginny· Jiggle bruised knees and
green hills, all nighters at the beach with G's, rolling around
on the cal. floor, partying with our gang, I love you all! Your
flaco.
MIRCEA TIPESCU : Soccer 1,2,3.4: Swimming 1,2.3: French
Club 2.3.4; Math team 1.2.3.4: Academic Bowl 3.4: NHS 4:
Seminars for Scholars 4. Gurinder jokes: Rob in the park;
skiing with Bains pool at Anup's and laughing to death; Tom
and Al at Northwestern; Indian trail in Barstow geomatry;
Andy and Tibi's Romanian power; petrecerca la tibi; normal
with overturned beds. ice on the floor and Al eating; YES
NANDO! I will become a biomedical engineer and design a
totally artificial human to replace people like xxx. To show AT
who's better in soccer and tennis.
GABRIELLE TOMACIC: Soph year· AW OW JM KS and Stu's.
New Years 87 . Bumpin with SC and years of friendship. Al! All
shows(GD)! A bomb. Xing. TS' pool party toilet. Jeep dayz
with TX. Strat + KK. Tambourine amn. Tree 19 . Battle with
GS AH SK. Balcony. Great times with SK AH CB MS GS!!
Mandel-SIU Halloween.
ANGELO TSAGALIS: Track 1,2,3.4; Hellinic Club: Football
1.2,3.4; Wrestling 1.2,3,4. Pete shoveling Elena's snow. Hi
Eddie. Don't put on any makeup. you look great without it. I
don't want to dance. I plan to be in Greek Mafia or pro
football.
JOHN TSAU : Swim team 1,2; Orchestra 1,2,3: Chess team
2,3,4: NHS 4. Working at DQ and putting gross things in Lisa
tography club 3,4: West of Edens 3,4: Raquetball 2,3.4. Rob
pushing me down the stairs; I know MT is worse in soccer and
tennis. Rob's a genius: cookie and milk day in soph geom ;
NORMAL, ILL.: Labs in AP cham. I plan to become an electronics engineer and make money.
MONICA UHM: Volleyball l : Student Union 3.4; Sec. 4; Class
Cabinet 2.3.4; Student Musical 2.3; Porn Pon 3.4: NHS trea·
surer 4; Peer Counseling 3,4; Orchesis 4; Senate 3,4: EPAC
4: Girls' State 3; Jr. M. Program. Homecoming87, Ho Bum ..
tae you! Dan it. that was Sung Guy! Moo· Baung! EH It don't
smell. Baimer- RU saying I'm short? BM- Bubby's hair . JH·
Homework? Porn Pon , food. JAR· chop chop! Champaign 87aaahh! Hi Johnlee. I'm shick. I'm injuhed. No Mahnee. No Ca·
ow. Dash awe fok'sh!! My plans for the future: Eat less food;
Grow more inches: Go to class everyday; Dissolve Linda's fan
Club: Hong Kong, winter 88: California. the rest of my life.
with frequent visits to Paris. New York, Tex.as and Chicago
for my billion dollar businesses; Marry someone like HIM w/
out the pimple.
ANN MARIE VALENTI: Soccer 1,2: Swimming 1.2; Yearbook
3.4; Peer Counseling 4; Midnight Riders 3,4. Meeting Ross
Fischoff· CR Kiss Kiss moo moo love love. Chili. Chili. Chili!
Lou and Milew- Older man. JD· bathroom. same Brain waves·
sex talks. John Cougur. men men and more men! Jc is that
Huey Lewis? Kirk· Evil Sheep in cafe. To everyone- good luck
and party hard! My plans are to marry Ross Fischoff.
LALAINE VALIGNOTA: Basketball l; Swim t eam I ; Soccer
1.2.3,4. Mornings with Crissy, Marsha. and Josephine. Nick
names with Sarah Lee. Bibs and McGoo. Seeing Julie score
her first goal but for the other team. Riding the 207 bus with
JO and Chris. Pushing Chris into the boys bathroom and Bod
being in there. Struggling through AAT and AGIC with Sara.
HELEN VAYZMAN: Operation Snowball 3,4: Staff 4: West of
Edens 1.2.3.4: Lit. ed 3: Editor-in-chief 4: Peer Counseling
3,4; SADD 1,2,3.4; French Club 1,2,3.4: Red Honor Certifi·
cate l, Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3: Gold Honor Key 4; NHS 4;
Seminars for scholars 4; National Merit Scholarship Com·
mended Student: II. St. Scholar. Halloween: Snowball! James
Dean worship, that night, molesting flowers at blind fai th,
fuzz buds. save the vegetation!!!! Concerts with Karin- militant mucus membranes! Scary Mary ... Buie Shazbat. Repoman. Screw in your ear, NU beach. meaning of life talks,
SPAM. Times at Medusa's ... Rocky Horror!!! My most
memorable day at NWHS is June 12, 1988. The future ... I
wanna do it all. I plan to attend a certain liberal east coast
college, major in something impractical though interesting.
wear all the black I want, live in London or NYC. and be happy
doing whatever. To everyone: be yourself, be happy, and
mosf of all, PEACE.
ANGIE WAGGONER: Cross Country 1.2,3: Track 1.2: Man·
ager 2; Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Toronto , Boston. and West Germans. NO and Smerfs. catching mice in the halls, breakfast
on the bus with Gina , stealing clocks with Lisa, t he exit signs
are loose! Homeroom teacher has nervous breakdown, lots
of free time. open halls, Lisa and the long line of Davids.
suddenly Seymore BH KW AW KW KH KW a triple wedding!
Penguin Power forever! After college I will marry the man of
my dreams and become a missionary to any country God
chooses for me. Hopefully Mongolia or Russia. After spending
10 years in Siberia for smuggling Gibles. I will return to the US
and write a book and Molly Ringwald will play me in t he TV
movie . If all of that comes doesn't come true. I'll be a housewife in LA.
MICHELLE WEBERMAN: Track l; Israeli Club 1,2.3.4; Pres.
4; Peer Counseling 3.4: Sadd 2,3,4; Midnight Riders 3,4.
Beth· BF. driving down the strip, sleeping thru ACT! Issac.
Don't start with me. Tahli· lifetime friendship. ICJA. driving
reverse, my twin, lets shower, whoose cheap? Prom. Karinbuyfriends. Homecoming nightmare. tears. BF. Carolyn· Er·
nie, Homecoming, Tournabout, marriage. Leo, Danny. Eric·
I'm your #I fan. Danny- sweet outfit. I see myself in the
future as a rabbi's wife, having 12 wonderful children, and
during shabbos dinner with my dear friends. discussing t he
wonders of motherhood and whose driving their new Mer·
cedes station wagon for carpool to Hebrew school this week.
JENNY WEISS: Student Union I ; Theatre 1,2. Tracy- one way
streets, calling whats his face a CEMF. How about one more
enchilada? Mary- 4th of July with underdogs- all t hose decisions we had to make BBQ. 0 Grady's. Kim- countless memo·
ries and secrets I will have. Don't forget I owe you a trip down
dearborn. I luv you. In the future I plan to travel around the
country and abroad, go to college, and most important do
my best to stay happy.
GINA WHELIN: Color Guard, Peer Counseling 3; Bye Bye
Birdie Costumer; Seminars for scholars 4; Memorable exper·
iences· taking a popcorn popper with us on band trip to NO,
talks with Mrs. E.. seeing Fred Pyter Homecoming King, Pen·
guin Lust, Sundaes with 2 cherries, snow days. I'm not used
to those. No snow in Calttornia. Future plans· go to college,
study business and fashion merchandising. Afterwards move
back to Ca. becoming successful in career and being happy
and healthy taking one day at a time, accepting what life has
to offer.
JULIE WICKELL: Soccer 1.2.3.4: Midnight Riders 3.4; Wrestlettes 2; Yearbook 4; track I. RAAWHIDE!! Suspension·
Thanks NIWEHI, gonzo· pop goes the world. Dana- those
guys. all the same time. Ryn- aht list is endless- MOA orange
pop!! Spliffhead· bikerides. old men. Ang· Chicaga night life
forever! NYE It's snowing! Craig- OOPPS Billy a screwdriver
for you and snow for me. Jules. Love and happiness all four
years- Thanks girls! Some of my plans for the future are t o
marry one of the Beastie Boys, and legally change my name
to Damien!!
SHEHAN WICKREMESTERA: Swimming 1,2; Golf. Going out
after football games. Doing t he wave in the library. Blowing
off school after staying up .all night. Winning money from the
loses who went ball's out at DG's. Going to great america and
breaking glasses on the eagle, Trying to get me into shape for
basketball tryouts. breakfast. My plans are to become rich.
LILIANNA WILLIAMSON: Wrestlettes 2.3.4; Band 1,2; Mid·
night Riders 3. Lunch with Jen, Greg, and Bob; Jen: SQUEEZ.
Thanks for AM wake up calls- U2 April87 I thought I parked
over here?! Ang: My last trip to Gilson, July 4th, our BS night,
we will never tell the truth again? Really good lights when we
needed them, trips to RM's but don't you dare ring the door
bell! Don't you ever look at me that way again. Prom 87,
garder shopping. Traci: thanks for the best advice.
MATHEW H. WINER: Theatre 2,3.4; Expressions 2,3,4; Thes·
pian 4: Band 1,2. My most memorable experience at NIWEHI
was the day I learned a valuabnle. In the future I plan to wear
less underwear except on my head also I would like to build a
life size sculpture of Elvis out of chop liver.
ANDREA WOLLENBERG: Swimming 1,2; Student council 1.2;
Wrestlettes 2: Danmark foreign exchange 3; Midnight Riders
4. New experiences- thanks everyone. Kolja bus· at park
again?! Fire alarm. Laura remember? Julie. Gabi Soph year
New years. Kenny lunch time. Stepppaine ERC Danmark·
CIAUS. Jill need I say more? Sum babe Julis· BEST! SC why?
What tree. Slyness Back ldo, sis. Greg late night. Holly's
hallmark- plus more to come. I'm going to be an international
Hartidays ice cr eam . Discussing with the master chief. Mr .
Froehlich. about the fields by his cottage. Nick Whelan mak·
ing me swim in a meet my first day of swim team. Drowning
t he invincible David in swim practice. Plans? To retire
wealthy at the age of 23 and to prove Einstein made a lucky
guess.
ARI TURETZKY: NG Laramie Park and the softball players.
Ollies Oasis with his wonderful neighbors. Meeting at Browns.
T oughy Macs. what a waste of time. Mc Pigs. Teachers st rike,
pool night, I'm better than Jordy. Ollie really did sink the
snowmobile. The club with Millsy. Amy, John, Vid. Neil, and
the rest. Lunet tes here . everybody out. My plans for the
future to go t o college, make my first million by the time I'm
30 have kids ? Maybe even grandkids and then grow old and
watch them grow old.
ALEX TZIORTIS: Soccer 1,2,3.4: Math team 1,2,3,4: Aca·
demic bowl 3.4; JETS 2,3.4: Seminars for Scholars 4; Pho-
278
Senior Survey
Besides parents, students must also explain themselves to their fellow classmates. Ken
Munic tries to convince Alix Kogan that the purse does not belong to him.
�Senior Survey Senior Survey
Tourisum Consultant. Own or run offices all over the world.
Through the years it's been marvalous. lites just begun too
.. live .. .
JULIE WOZNIAC: Theatre crew; Soccer 1; Leaders 2,3,4;
Mascot 4. The times we shared have been ... special! The
hours we've spent together have been ... well spent! The
intense convos on past relationships were ... fulfilling. And
as we go on this long trek called life, lets never forget the fun
we've shared. Love you all. My plans are to become a highly
respected naval person.
THEODORE XENTARAS: Basketball I : Gymnastics 1,2; Soccer 3.4; Council 1,2. A solute to: Satuday in the park, I think it
was the 4th of July. Gabis jeep days. After practice chats.
The rope days. ASU dreams. Bobcat's shot gun. Being the
host of the Johnny Carson show, living out Magnum Pl life, to
love all girls that I haven't loved before, hitting it big with the
produce business and then having the old Van Halen Jam out
at my beach house. Coming back to reunion with a full head
of hair.
BEN VASHON: Soccer 1.2.3,4; Track 1.2.3; Newspaper 3.4;
Yearbook 3.4: Union 1,2,3; Cabinet 1,2,3,4. Most memorable: Toes in Michigan. Basement sessions, Garage sessions
with Neg, My B·day with Idol and Jello. Fun times with the
freak sisters. skiing with Hungry, jamming with inchworm,
What a drive to Northern w/ beanner. Mugrat, Neen, Theo,
Raps, lrps, lnguay, Livo, and the Langis bros. My first time
with stosh and Greesh. My future will be spent basking in the
sun in the Jamaican sun jamming to raegae with beaner and
the natives. I had 4 great years at this fine institution and I
thank everyone who has ever been a part of my life. I am not
MOODY.
EMIL YEP: Volleyball 1,2, 3.4: Leaders 2,3,4; NHS 3.4: SNHS
Y
3.4: Red honor 1: Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 3. My most
memorable experience was when I fell asleep during trig and
hit the desk with my face· twice. Hey look guys no bio
stains! !! In the future I'll attend school until I'm 30 earn PhD
in anthropology, and travel to S. America to live with the
Mbutis for two years. Then , get a job.
LORI YETTER: Varsity Track 1,2,3.4: All conference 2.3: Var·
sity basketball 1,2,3.4: N-Club 4: Leaders 3,4. Movies, wild
times, NIU hottubs. SIU trips Alf night, shmega, timbling
downstairs, New Years Eve with Hans. Grand Master Rapper,
UWGB trips. Dec. 26. Doug, Tom. guess what guys. The best
winter vacation with Hans. Thanks for the great memories. I
love you. Room with Wendy at UWGB and play on the soccer
team .. Have a practice in Sports Med. with WM and treat
HB's and OH 's injuries, cough!
JEAN YOO: Soccer 1: Spanish 3,4; SADD 2,3; Pom Pon 3.4:
Peer Counseling 3. Auto show, sleepover talks at RE, 7Eleven runs, New Years downtown, 1st semester finals, talking in front of fire places, making sloppy joe: talks about
religion, peppers, Alien, Elitest group of friends I have, thank
you AB ES MO EM FOR YOUR LIFE LONG FRIENDSHIP, IT
WILL NEVER BE LOST NOR FORGOTTEN. BUT ALWAYS
TREASURED.
WAYNE YOUKHANA: football 1,2; Soccer 3,4; Baseball 1,2;
German Club 1,2. Skunks home, starved rock, 8-9 with the
bear and theo. 8-9 with rice and jello, pizza. lunchtime and
garage specials, Lochner's house. Somoa, Meeting LW, Nervi's stories, lunchtime with John and Bill, Freaken week at
Alpine. Ryan's. Seans truck. Mooning cheerleaders, Bombers
co·capt. with GR and NO. I plan to co-produce a movie with
Phil Taldone. If it flops we'll live soon to be business tycoon,
Tom May. Thank you for the experience and good luck in
your Horizon.
HELEN YOUNG: Orchesis, NHS, SNHS, Peer Counseling,
Cheerleading, Stop the World, Seminars for scholars. We
jush babeeshz, cutestpeabody smartest airhead with nose
Daphne can me and chewie have some of yours? Needa
most neglected child and straightest walker. The best jiggers
in the whole world, Homecoming 87, Prom 87, photon, moo,
advanced danse, Nancy K the faster skier, Mike T hil Precious, I love you. WE are all going to live on the same block
one day, right? Bugsy Wugsy, the underbite.
LUMA ZAIA: I liked some teachers at Niles West, they helped
me very much with my classes. I had fun at Niles West. I
really liked it. My best year in Niles West was my Junior Year.
I'm thinking of going to college after I graduate. I might work
for as little while and then go to college.
With a three day weekend approaching, Amy Fullett and Barbara
Noesen discuss upcoming plans.
Students look forward to such long
weekends.
Senior Survey
279
�280
Division-Graffiti
�. ... j
l
Dana Siciliano perfects her graffiti before submitting it to
Spectrum. Students use this section to write messages to
their friends.
Division-Graffiti
281
�2 82
Graffiti
�c "RYN . c;.1 ~;.,,
~,,c, ui\~l(J.)
s rt: rµ,
p.1.,...,.,y
TALL
Bozos
1
Ci<A'> S Sq_':)cee
o F.
!Sg
I
ev l.e~/t l-t_: .f ":.
C:?.~=llfJL
:J; ~-1
"'X'I) fvflss U ALL!
p-l'
Graffiti
283
�284
Graffiti
�Graffiti
285
�286
Graffiti
�Graffiti
287
�Index Index Index Index
Juniors Estelle Nikolakakis and Stacy Lutz both show smiling
faces as the weekend approaches. For these students, weekends mean extra time to spend with friends, go out, or simply
relax.
- -- -- -- -- -- ------ -- -- -
------
L:..J
Abelkis, Andree 46
Abragan. Wendy 62. 186. 231. 257. 259.
263
Abraham, Carol
Abrahams. Laura 10. 162. 248
Achett. Joseph 46
Achett. Mathew 10
Achettu, Deepa 78
Acosta, Alonso 78, 204
Adam, Victoria 78, 249
Adams, Bob 10, 22. 94
Adams, Mathew 46, 260
Adams, Scott 10, 18, 204, 205
Adjemian, Marlae 78
Adler, Mia 46, 266
Adreani, Marc 246, 299
Agnos, Dennis 10, 50, 266, 267
Agoos, William 62, 204, 246
Agouridis, Stephen
Ahn, Suzanne 46, 237, 243, 245, 261
Akhter, lmran 11, 175
Alameda, Arthur
Alarcon. Elizabeth
Alcozer, J~rry
Alcozer, Lupita 62
Alexander, Linda 11
Alper, Eric 78, 246
Alper, Preston 176, 245, 247
Alper, Rebecca
Alper, Stacy 62
Altman, Jaimie 62, 236, 261, 263
Antich, John 11
Antonakos, George 78
Antonakos, Nikoletta 46. 65, 234, 237,
261, 299
Antoniou. Pantelis 71
Apostolopoulos, Aggeliki 11
Apostolopoulos, Basilios 78
Apostolopoulos, Theodore 46
Apostolou. Andrew
Aprahamian, Vahan 46, 177
Arabelovic. Alma 78
Arabelovic, Senada 46, 264, 266
Arai, Aki
Argetsinger. Ann 62
Argetsinger, Mark 46, 175
Ariza, Ericka 78
Arndt, Tim 11
Arnow, Lisa 46
Aronesti, Howard 11, 22, 37, 50, 296
Aronesti, Marci 62
Arrogante, Jed 46
Arsan, Leyla 62, 63, 261, 262, 263
Asher, Shannon
Athans, Pete 11, 18, 175, 258
Atkinson, Christopher 12, 113, 175
Atsaves, Despina 12, 240
Atsaves, Nick 62, 195
Aufrecht, David 12
Aufrecht, Nancy 78, 190
Aufrecht, Susan 78
Axelrad, Peter 78, 246
----- -- -- ------ -- ---------
Buehler, Heidi 78
Altman, Paul 176
Alvarez, Eliana
Amato, Andra 11
Amer, Nasser 195
Amiel, Howard 62, 69, 177, 195
Amodeo, Jill 11
Anast. Jenny 11, 35, 37. 228
Anderberg, Mark 46
Anderberg, Robert 11
Anderson , Eric
Angelilli. Dawn
Anglin. Kerri 62, 249
Angus, Dawn 78, 249, 257
Anifiotis. George 177
Anifiotis, Rafael 115
Aninmis. Enis 78, 246
Annes, Anthony 62
Annes, Tecla 46, 244. 245, 246
Ansett. Sean 11
An tar. Maureen 46. 260
Antia . Julie 78
288
Index
Barba, John 12, 162, 243
Barreto, Laura
Bartholomew, Michael 245, 246, 247
Basan, Michael 47
Baskin, Amii 239
Bates, Aaron 62, 116
Bates, Nate 12
Batista, Monica 62
Bauer, Lainie 12
Bauer, Michelle 47
Bauer. Timothy
Bayaua, Josephine 12, 236, 259
Bechar, Marc 47, 193
Beck, Brian 176, 246
Beekil, Ellen
Behar, Israel 47, 232, 233
Beljic, Jasmina 78, 245
Beller, Michelle 47
Bellina, Kathleen 62
Bencivenga, John 12
Benedetti, Christi 47, 247, 249
Benedetti, Michelle 78, 232, 246
Benjamin, Nicole 63, 261
Berent, Craig 13
Berg, Jennifer 63
Berg, Julie 63, 202, 203
Berger, Brett 63
Berger, Scott
Berger, Sheri 13, 18, 245
Berger. Stephanie 63, 245
Berk, Amy 63, 158
Bork, Caryn 3, 13, 22, ll5, 234, 299
Berman, Deborah 13, 190, 246, 247
Berman, Rachael 63, 208, 263
Bershadsky, Malvina
Bezanes, Susan 47, 257, 258
Bezanis, Steven 13
Siberia, Vicki 254
Siberian, Sosi 78
Biberian, Vera 63
Bibizas, James 47
Biesinger, Matthew
Biewer, Jeremy 47
Biljetina, Eric 33, 47, 175
Bisbikis, Maria
Blameuser, Virginia 13
Blanco, Pablo 6, 9, 13, 18, 50, 175, 193,
251. 295
Block, Jennifer 78, 246
Block, Melanie 13, 18
Bloom, Ruth 63, 236, 261, 263
Blustein, Erica 63, 68, 238, 263, 266
Boehm, David 63, 177, 198
Bohigian, Suzanne 47, 151, 245, 247,
261
Bok, Andrew 47
Bolinger. Stacy
Born, Kathryn 47, 145, 148, 243
Borys, Amy 63, 228, 238
Bosshart, Keith
Bouboutsis, Barbara 78, 148, 249
Boulware, Kim 13. 15
Bourikas, Theodora 63, 258
Bowman, Laura 63, 208
Boyles, Aaron 47
Boysen, Jill
Bradbury, Chris 13
Brangan, Kathleen 78
Bravos, Gina 8, 12, 13, 264, 265, 266,
267
Breit, Janine 47, 245, 261
Breitzer, Jonathan 47, 245
Brenayzen, Lily
Brennan, Matthew
Brodsky, Debra 63, 241, 263
Brodsky, Frank 13, 41, 240, 241, 265,
267
Brody, Jinjer 5, 14, 124, 137, 228, 234,
238, 260, 261, 265, 266, 299
Brooks, Alison 14, 18, 228, 248, 254
Brophy, Kathleen
Browder, Andrew I 93, 208, 299
Brown, Angie 14, 18
Brown, Christine 47
Brown, Derek 63, 177
Brown, Mary 14
Brown, Vicki 63
Brucal, Godfrey
Bruno, Karla 47, 141
Bruscato, Andrea 47
Buchowicz, Melissa
Buck, Joseph 63, 177
Budzik, Mark 63, 231
Bach, Martin 47, 184, 185, 204
Bae, Esther 47, 249
Bae, Hyung 12, 246
Bae. Ji Yeon
Baek, Eunice 47, 260
Baer, Heather 78. 266
Baim, Darrin 12, 208, 209
Bains, Gurinder 12, 256
Bains, Sukhjinder 62. 232
Baist. Michael
Bajgrowicz. Christian 78
Bak, Sharon 62, 232. 245
Baker, Sari 12, 18
Baran, Todd 62, 177
Barazi , Yvonne 62, 63, 235, 236, 263,
266. 299
Buehler, Linda
Buehling, Brian 6, 14, 33, 39, 175, 196
Buehling, Charlotte 63
Buisseret, Mark 231
Burdo, Gregory
Burk, Jason 47, 231, 240, 241, 245
Burkhart, David 47, 247
Burnham, Amy 14, 273
Burns, Michelle
Burns, Robert 47, 261
Burns, William 14, 196
Busby, William
Butera, Holly 78
Butera, Kelly 47
Butler, Neil 47
I
~
Cabana. Eric
Cabana, Gary
Cabana, Roy
Cabreira, David 63, 215
Cachila, Nathan 259
Cachila. Shellaine
Calalang, Arman 78, 176, 259
Calara, Roadjee 47, 193
Callas, George 47, 258
Callas, John 14, 258
Callas, Stephanie 14, 273
Calma, Mary 64
Camilli, Joe 14, 193
Camp, Ronald
Campanini, Mark 176
Campbell, Margaret 47, 186, 208
Campbell, Michelle
Cancelleri. Kimberly 14
Cannella. Marcos 259
Caplan, Laura 64
Carollo, Anthony 14, 175, 193
Carstens, Brad 15, 41, 130, 147, 175
Casale, Jeanne 78, 257
Casas, Carlos 47, 175, 204
Casella, Brian 64, 177, 204, 247
Castillo, Melba 78
Castro, Raymund 15, 180
Catanese, Gloria 64, 229
Catuira, John 15, 259
Celler, Stephen 78, 176
Cemerikic, Tania 78
Cemerikic, Yensy 64, 177, 204
Chacko, Jeny 79
Chams, Danielle 57, 228, 238, 295
Chan, Betty 79
Chang, Dianne 228, 256
Chang, Hye Won 79
Chang, Kyung Ho 15, 237, 242, 243
Chang, Marsha 47, 239, 256
Chang, Robert 64, 195, 245
Chang, Yiwen 47, 237, 261
Chang, Yoon Jung 47, 79
Chang. Yoon Sun
Chatterjee, Shoma 47, 232, 236, 239,
260
Chen, Doreen 15, 228, 236, 239
Chen, Henry 259
Cheng, Wayne
Chern, Eric 15, 243
Cherny, Serge 79
Chertow, Amy 15, 22, 133, 137, 265,
266, 267
Chin, Richard 79
Chiplakos, George 79
Chitman. Rina
Chmielinski, Kenneth 79, 101
Cho, Amy 47, 228, 238, 264, 299
Cho, Hyun
Cho, Jin Ho 176, 204
Cho, Julie 15, 124, 228, 254, 261
Cho, Junho 15, 175, 260
Cho, Richard 79, 204
Cho, Young
Choi, Byung II
Choi, Colleen 79, 228
Choi, Connie 47
Choi, James 15
Choi, Jeannie 47, 48, 228, 236, 239, 254
Choi, Kang Shik 15
Choi, Linda 15, 228, 236, 254
Choi, Maria 47
Choi, Ok Kyung 64
Choi, Paul 79
Choi, Richard 64, 246
Choi, Rosa Myunghe 64
Choi, Seong Hee 16, 190, 230, 232
Choi, Seong Wook 64, 177
Shoi, Shirley 47, 126, 236, 237, 245,
261
Choi, Sun Hee 47, 236
Choi, Sungjin 79
Choi, Woo-Jin 47, 260
Chong, Vic 79
Christensen, Julie 16
Chun, Henry 195
Chung, Celina 79, 262
Chung, Christina 48
Chung, Joanna 64, 260
Chung, Joseph 48, 239, 245, 246, 247
Chung, Sue 16, 190, 230
Chung, Susan 16
Chung, Suzanne 79
Chung, Thomas 48, 232, 233
Chwal, John
Chwal, Mark
Ciemny, James 48, 59, 220
Clark, Lori 48
Clark, Preston 16, 22, 193, 251, 293
Cobalovic, Nadzija 64
Cohen, David 80, 262
Cohen, Rachel 48, 228
Cohn, Danny 65
�I
Index Index Index Index
Colby, Michael 48, 204, 208
Coleman, Andrew 80, 246
Colen, Darryl 16, 209, 251
Collar, Aaron
Colletta, Joan 48, 228, 249, 291
Collins, Jennifer 65, 148, 249
Congine, Jacqueline 16
Connel, Francisco 80, 204
Connell, Melissa 48, 228, 254
Connell, Rhodora 16, 208, 209, 251
Conslgny, Juliette 65, 67
Contreras, Adriana
Cook, Julie 65, 257
Cooper, Michael 16, 234, 299
Corday, Frank 80, 176
Cordero, Ritchie 232, 259
Cordes, Kelly 6, 16, 18, 38, 50, 137,
158, 228
Corelli, Blythe 65
Costa, Gwendolyn 80, 249
Costello, Andrew 48
Covington, Colleen 16
Covington, John 80, 176
Covington, Suzanne 48, 239
Cox, Christine
Cresham, Sean 16, 175
Crisan. Daniela
Crowley, Shannon 44, 48, 208
Cruz, Alan 17, 259
Cruz, Arnold 48, 208, 260
Curtis, Christine 48
Curtis, Kevin 48
Czernik , Joseph 17, 22
Doughty, Ticia
Dounis, Bob
Douvikas, George 48, 258
Douvikas, Matheos 176
Doyle, Julie 81 , 148, 249
Doyle, Wendy 18, 148, 239, 248
Drazner, Ivy 48
Orazner, Steven 18
Dreger, Oliver 65
Dreier, Traci 18, 28, 50, 132, 228, 265,
266, 267, 299
Dressler, Pamela 81
Drexler, Dana 81
Drexler, Susan 18
Driscoll, Matthew
Driscoll, Stephen 198
Dubey, Geoff 81
Dubin, Corey 65, 263
Dubin, Richard 48, 175
Dubrow, Jill 49
Duda, Jennifer 6, 44, 48, 49, 227, 228,
264
Dudin, ludmila 18, 190
Duffy, Maggie 49, 248
Dugo, Joanne 18
Dugo, Rita
Dulleck, Theresa 81
Dumsky, Svetlana 18
Duran, Mireya 65
Dusten, Scott 18. 28, 50
Friedman, Michelle 66
Frumkin, llya 81. 176, 262, 266 267
Fudala, Erik
Fuhs, Angela 20
Fullett, Amy l, 20, 21, 137, 234, 279,
299
Furno, Leanne 81, 232, 246
Failma, Ramel 2. 19, 175, 193
Fakhoury. Nader 195
Fan, Amy 19, 97, 240, 241, 259
Fan, Henry 81
Fan. Jack
Fang, Vincent 19, 37, 231, 243
Farmakis, Tom 49, 258
Farmer, Steven 49
Farooq, Anees
Farooqui, Zeba 66
Feehan, Jason 66, 263
Feig, Marni 49
Feizoulof. Hayat 19
Feldman, Christine 49
Feldman, Elizabeth
Feldman, Inna
Feldman, Randy 49, 152, 245, 246. 247,
260
---- -- -- - -- -- - -- -- - ----D'Agostino, Scott 17, 193, 293
Daehler, Jim 17
Daehler, Julie 17, 178, 238
Daiello, Frank 65
Dalgetty, Michael 65
Dalinka, Joel 17, 143, 148, 246, 247
Dallianis, Thomas 17, 33, 299
Danavi, Sarkis 56
Dangullan. Agnes 65, 201
Danguilan, Bernadelh 17, 201
Danguilan, Richard 65
Danguilan, Theresa 77, 80, 202, 228
Danzinger, Colin 80
Dashevsky, Yana 190
Davis, Kendra 48
Davis, Larry 65, 231, 246
Davis, Raymond 65
Davoodifar, Atourina 17
Dayan, Michelle 17, 143, 162, 243, 248,
254
DeLaHuerta, William
DelasAlas, Giljun 80, 176, 259, 262
DelasAlas, Maida 48, 243, 248, 259
DeAcetis, William 48
Deano, Eileen 17, 228, 236, 240, 242,
254, 259
Decker, Elyse 48, 146, 238, 264, 299
Deguzman, Jess 177, 259
Deguzman, Evergisto 48, 259
Deguzman, Noel 48, 260
Oeigentasch, Lynn
Deleon, Marie 80, 249
Delfin, Joseph 48, 248, 259
Delgado, Sandra 80, 249
Dellumo, Joseph 17, 175
Dema, Bekim
Dempsey, Christine 48
Denic, Marjana
Denic, Tom
Dennis, Gail 18, 87, 186, 232
Deocampo, Hans 80, 230, 231
Dethloff, Erich
Devis. Maureen
DiGiovanni, Marlo 177
DiMarco. Mark 246
DiModica, Antoinette 82
DiModica, Jeannine 8, 18, 78, 234, 299
Diaz, Grace 158, 208, 229, 238, 263,
266, 267
Diaz. Herberto 18, 101
Dicesare, Anna 65, 186
Decesare, Luigi 81, 82, 176
Dickstein, Jessica 48
Diganci, Sandra 81, 208
Dinu , Adrian 81, 246
Dizon. Michael 81
Donde, Edward 196
Donlon, Heather 48, 200, 201
Donlon , Therese 81
Donsky, Jordan 18
Dorf. Ari 65
Dorf, Jordan 81
Doroba, Christine 48, 208
Dougherty, Dennis 48
With loud and enthusiastic voices, varsity cheerleaders chant
sideline cheers. Let's hear it for Indian spirit!
-------
DD
Ebreo, Adam 65, 259, 263
Ebreo, Ares 49, 259, 294
Edelman, Howard 49
Edelman, Robyn 19
El Rassi, Chantal
El Rassi, Linda
Elliott, Karyn 4, 19, 24, 137, 274
Elmer, Eric 65
Emalfarb, Robin 19, 238, 265, 266
Eng, Marvin 19, 259
Engel, Liliana 7, 65, 202
Engel, Raul 49
Epstein, Leslie 65, 263
Eshaya, Susan 19
Espinosa. Dollie 49, 259
Espinosa, Jojie 81
Fen, Fernando 19, 243, 256
Fenton, Mary 19
Fermon, Antonina 19, 49, 239
Fernandez, Diana 81, 257
Fernandez, Edoardo 81, 259
Fernandez. Edson 49, 233, 259
Ferrin, laura 49, 260
Flenberg, Joshua 81, 262, 267
Fi•nberg, Marc 20, 240, 241, 243, 265
Fine, Jason 81, 176, 266
Fischbach , Lisa 49, 230
Fischoff, Ross 20, 22, 147, 299
Fisher, Ann 18, 20, 248
Flack, Amy 49, 142
Flores, Agustin 49
Florio, Nicole 20
Fogelson, Joel 49, 247
Fontana, Linda 20, 246
Forman, Karyn 66
Fortuna, Angela 20
Fortuna, Nicole 81 , 249
Foss, Jeffrey 196
Fourkas, Chris
Fourkas, Esther
Fox, Naomi 66
Frake, Gina 49
Frake, Renee 249
Fratini, Anita
Freeman, Bradley 66, 177
Friedman, Marc
---- ----------- -- ----
L::..J
-
--
Gabriel, Christina 49, 86. 234, 235, 254,
261, 299
Gannon, Christopher
Garcia, Lisette
Garcia, Nimrod
Garcia, Peter
Gardner, Nicole 81, 182, 183
Garfinkel, Noel 20
Garland. Rachel 66
Gatilao, Xyla 49, 244, 245, 260
Gatilao, Yvette 81, 190, 191, 245
Gazer. Ann 49
Gelber, Jason 49. 175
Gelber, Shelly 81. 262
Georgakis, Angelo 81, 204, 231
Georgas, Steve 20
Georges, Adam 66
Georgescu, Steliana
Gershbein, Michael 20, 193
Geshelin, Greg
Gesklin, Cindy 20
Gesklin, Patricia 81, 245
Geslani , Marc 49, 240, 241
Gianakakos. Jerry 247
Gianakakos. Tassos
Giderof, Ramona 81, 262
Gieler, Kirsten 49, 143, 162, 243, 248
Gilbreath, Amanda 81, 246
Gilerman, Eugene
Glatz. Judy
Goby, Jeffrey 49, 188
Gociman, Andreea 66, 261
Gold, Carrie 66, 229, 254, 263
Gold, Daniel 18, 21, 118, 196
Gold, Deborah 66, 202
Gold, Eric 81, 198. 199
Gold, Stephanie 21, 38, 98, 264, 265,
266, 267, 273
Goldberg, Andrew 81, 204, 249
Goldbortin, Gordon
Coldish, Megan 49, 57, 228, 261. 264,
266
Goldstin, Stacy 21, 273
Golon, Michele 81, 247
Gonzales, Christina 21, 248
Gonzales, Michelle 66
Goodman, Monica 21
Gopinath, Manoj 66
Cordula, Haidee 249
Graf, Michael 82, 247
Graf, Oliver 21
Grais, Benjamin 82
Gramatis, Craig 2, 4, 10, 21, 31
Gramatis, Deanna 21
Gramatis, Kristin 66, 258
Grammas, Dina 66
Grammas, Jimmy 66
Granatelli, Anthony 49, 175
Grandinetti, April 49, 256
Grandinetti, Samuel 66
Grandinetti, Victor 82
Grauer, Brian
Greenspan, Rachel 21 , 103, 239, 265,
266, 267, 299
Greiner, Brian
Greiner, Robert
Greinits, Stella 66
Grimaldi, Amy 21
Grlpman, Scott 50, 175
Grollman, Robyn 50
Grois, Eugene
Grossberg, Joy 7, 21, 118. 137, 141,
142, 143, 148, 162, 248, 251, 294
Grossberg, Mindy 49, 50, 226, 227, 228,
234, 238, 264, 266, 299
Grossgold, Louise
Gruzmark, Alex 21
Gubenko, Leonid 22, 174, 175
Guerrero, Cuauhtemoc
Guerrero, Felipe
Gueyikian, Sebouh 50
Guidote, Jennifer 67
Gummo, John
Gunnarson, Laura 22, 28. 111, 178, 272
Gurvis, Jeffrey 175, 177
Gurvis, Steven 67
Gui, Brian 22, 205, 223
Guthrie, Karen 67, 148
Gutierrez, Judy 82, 249, 254, 259
Gutterman, Allen 82, 231, 249
Index
289
�Index Index Index Index
Gutterman, David 82
Gutterman, Gail 22, 29, 190, 242, 243,
256
Q!2!J
- -- -;;tt;;-
Ha, Soo-Jung
Haddon, David 67, 177
Haegele, Andrea 67
Hagg, Kerstin 22, 228
Hainke, Kristofer 22
Hainke, Kurt 82
Halamish, Zohar 67, 231, 261
Halbac, Adriana 82
Halbac, Claudia 50, 237, 260
Halliday, Lisa 18, 22, 29
Halliday, Urik
Hammond, Jill 82, 202
Han, James 50, 245, 260
Han, Louis
Han, Moojin 176, 231
Hanga, Angela 22, 40, 41, 144, 226, 228,
261
Hani, John 176
Hanks, Patrick 50
Hanna, Ghassan
Hansen, Brian 50, 204, 261
Hansen, Kevin 50, 175, 193
Hansen, Paula 82
Hansen, Rebecca 50, 143, 243
Haque , Danish
Harn, Charles 82, 262
Haromi, Doris 50
Harris, Andreas 50, 181
Harris, Craig 22, 50, 221
Harris, Nicoletta 67, 148, 186, 237
Harris, Sara 67, 186, 208
Hart, Helen 18, 22, 137
Hartman, Judith 50
Hartman, Michael 70
Hautal a, Matthew 82, 176
Havdala, Michael 50, 97, 230, 234, 238,
240, 241, 246, 299
Hayes, Eric 67. 267
Hedrich, Julie 22, 245, 247
Helwing, Carl 50, 143, 148, 162, 239,
243, 248
Henderson , Ronald
Hen nessy, Thomas
Hepner, Melinda 50, 62, 228, 243, 248
Herman, Richard
Hernandez, Lisa
Hernandez, Gaycel 82, 259
Heytow, Amy 22
Hieber, Timothy 50, 185, 204
Hintz . Anita 23
Hintzke, Carrie 23, 37, 234, 239, 299
Hirata, Linda 67, 229
Hirsch, Douglas 23
Hirshman, Tracy 67, 229, 266
Hodshire, David 23, 235, 299
Hoeft, Dale 23
Hoelzel, Dennis 50
Hoerrmann, Susan 23
Hoffman, Tahli 50, 261
Hogan, Kelly 82, 8, 249
Holden. Barbara
Holden, Elizabeth 63, 67
Holmblad, William
Holt, Meredith 60, 67, 236, 261, 263,
266, 267
Holton, Robert 50
Holton, Sean 82
Homer, Cheryl
Homicke, Pamela 50, 257
Hong, Edward 67
Hong, Meehee 23, 258
Hoo, Tricia 67, 186, 245, 259
Hor tike, Richard
Hormis, Paul
Horn, Lawrence 50
Horowitz, Ave 67
Hortelano, Gaylyn 50, 201, 245, 259
Hortua, Arturo 3, 82, 176, 204
Hortua, Humberto 50, 204, 205
Horwich, Michael
Hosch, Stacy 50. 241, 299
Howe, Cheri 50
Hrajnoha, Tina 50
Hsing, Fan-Hua 23, 256, 259
Hsu, Jason 244
Hsu, Judy 23, 228, 229, 236, 241, 254,
259, 261
Hsu, Tommy 67, 195
Huang, Sharon 97, 232, 237, 239, 256,
261
Huang, Steven 82
Huang, Tan-Feng
Hugel, Kristina 50, 261
HuRhe<. Karen 82, 262
Humphrey, Anne 50, 247, 249
Hurt, Kristin 67
Huss. Michael 50
Hussain, Rummana 241
Hussey, Peter 82, 246
Hwang, Jung 51, 249, 259
Hwang, Sae 56
Hwang, Sam
Hwang, Seung
Hwang, Sung-Hae
Hwang, Sunny 82
---
!!!
tacobazzi, Diana 23, 270
lacobazzi, Joseph 82
ldichandy, Alex
ldichandy, Jacob
lncze, Dan 23
lncze, Eva 51
lntawiwat, Booraponk
lrpino, Anthony 7, 23, 37, 38, 50, 118,
137, 141, 175, 192, 209, 234, 299
lrpino, Dominic 82
Irwin, Richard 82, 176
o Isaacson. Jack
Isaacson, Paul
lsfan, Daniela
Isreal, Brian 18, 24, 221
Israel, Stephanie 82, 141, 202
Italiano. Rita
lvicic, Stefani 24
lvicic, Stjepan
- - - -- -- ----Jackson, Elan 67, 245
Jacob, Bobby
Jacob, Reena
Jacobs, Dawn 12, 24, 41, 110, 111, 182
Jacobs, Marc 82, 249, 261, 262
Jaffray, Robin 24
Jaggi, Sandra
Jahjah, Grace 83
Jamero, Lenny
Jameson, Richard
Janecek, Michael 83, 245
Janessa, Karin 24, 28, 31, 137, 178, 217,
266, 272
Janis. Bradley 83
Jaskolka, Suzette 51
Jeong, Jaewoo 51, 239
Jeong, Soomi 67, 230
Jesse, Christopher 51
Jevremovich, Milenia 24
Jimenez, Giibert 259
Jimenez, Glenn 259
Jo, Jenny 68
Jo, Tom
Joast, Jeffrey
Joffe, Aaron 24
Joffe, Jean 88
Johnson. Daniel
Johnson, Kevin
Johnson, Susan 24
Jordan , Betsy 68, 246
Joseph, Elizabeth 83, 262
Joseph, Emmanuel
Joshi, Shalini 51
Jovero, Joan 68, 182, 261, 263
Jovero, Joseph 24, 265, 267
Jun, Woo-Hee
Jun, Woon-Sung
Jung, Hwan Sang
Jung, James 22
Jung, Tony Yun
Justesen, Julie 83
Jusufi. Luljeta 65, 68, 129, 229, 263,
266, 267
Q2J
------- -- -- -- - ------- -- -- -- ------- --
Kachenchai, Daniel
Kachenchai, Tangruth
Kaden, Hilary 51, 264, 266, 299
Kaferly, Michael 82, 83
Kahn, Holly 68, 208
Kaim, Heidi 51, 256
Kaiser, Thomas 83
Kalamaris, Lambros 181, 258
Kamenear, Michelle 83, 249
Kamenetsky, Marina 83, 246, 254, 255
Kanellakis. Angela 83, 258
Kanellakis. Dimitria 51, 258
Kang, Deborah 83, 249
Kang, Hak Joon 51, 239
Kang, Joanne 51, 260
Kang, Julie
Kang, Sung Joon 83, 176
Kao, Tina
Kao, Tom
Kaplan, Benjamin 83, 176
Kargozian, Kevork
Karahalios, Karrie 68, 234, 258, 261,
299
Karas, Craig 68
Kardaras. Peter 176, 246
Karlesky, Matthew 51, 55
Karras, Georgia 249
Karras, Margarita 68
Karras. Mike 68, 124, 198
Kasianski, Alexander
Kasprak, Kristina
Katsikonouris, Georgia
Katsis, Athina 24
Katsis, Gus 112
Katsules. Pamela 68, 249
Katz, Lenny 51, 92, 126
Katz, Paul 24, 162, 243, 248, 299
Katz, Scott 51, 246, 247
Katz, Sheri 51
Katzman, Jacqueline 68, 90
Katzman, Julie 51
Katznelson, Ian 68, 246, 247
Katznelson, Scott 83, 246
Kaufman, Gary , 249
Kaufman, Louis
Kaufman, Millicent
Kave, Brad 22, 25, 37, 196, 197
Kawanaga, Ami 68, 247
Kazarian, David 51
Kazhinsky, Alexander
Keaton, Rich 51
Keegstra, Yuri 51, 143, 243
Keller, Robert 25, 196, 299
Kelly, Margaret 83. 228
Keny, Jayesh 83
Kestler, Doreen 68, 202, 203, 299
Khamis, Arthur 8
Khamou, Edward 68
Khan, Shameem 83, 262, 266
Khasho, Bertha 25
Khasho, Ramsey 83
Khasho, Rita 51. 178
Khoshaba, Shadi 83
Khoshaba. Sherine
Kiedaisch, Kevin 51, 204
Kiernicki, Kristy 51
Klernicki, Megan 68
Kim, Benson 25
Kim, Byong Soo 25
Kim, Chong
Kim, Christine 51, 234, 235, 238, 239,
261, 264, 299
Kim, David 83
Kim, Duk 68
Kim, Eun Yong 84
Kim, Frank 51, 232, 245
Kim, Grace 25, 245
Kim, Halim
Kim, Han Sang 51
Kim, Heejin 261
Kim, Hyun Soo 248
Kim, Hyung Sok
Kim. James 84
Kim, Jeannie 51, 227, 239, 244, 245,
261
Kim, Ji Sun 51, 239, 245, 260, 261
Kim, Jihye 84, 249
Kim, Jin 68, 74, 195, 245
Kim, John 25, 293
Kim, Johnny
Kim, Joo-Hee 25, 236, 254
Kim, Judy 258, 259
Kim, Michael
Kim, Nestor 68
Kim, Paul 25, 268
Kim, Peter 84
Kim, Samuel
Kim, Sandy 68
Kim, Sang 84
Kim, Sarah 25, 178
Kim, Sora 84, 249
Kim, Sung Sue 51, 209, 238
Kim, Susie 84, 245, 262, 266
Kim, Yeon Soo 68, 249
Kim, Yoon Hee
King, Sheila
Kiss. Ronald 51
Klancnik, Anthony 51, 175, 196
Klancnik, Patricia 69
Klapman, Danny 67, 69, 177
Kleiner, Keith 25, 130, 131
Klemenz, Dean 52, 175
Knowles. Megan 52, 246, 247
Knudsen, Diana 69
Ko, Sally 52
Kobeski, Andrew 84, 176
Kobeski, Theodore 26
Kodie, Margaret 84, 249
Koffman, Pauline 69, 237, 245
Kogan, Alix 111, 181, 278
Kogan, Boris 69, 204
Kogan, Irina 52
Kohl, Julie 52
Koliatsis, Rania 84
Koliopoulos, Patricia 26
Kolovos. George 26, 258, 298
Kolovos. Tina 84, 262
Konior, Jolanta 84
Kono, Nancy
Kono, Roger 84, 176, 245, 247
Koo, Jennifer 259
Koo, Steve 26
Kopelman, Stella 69
Kopfstein, Elizabeth
Kopfstein, Laura
Kopier, Christopher 26
Korol, Jack 26, 245, 246, 247
Korolis, John 52
Korolis, Maria 26
Koscak, Kristina 26
IJ
'
After the excitement of the weekend .comes to an end, junior
Tim Queen finds it difficult to deal with being back in school
again. Mondays are the most dreaded day of the week for
many students.
'
�I Index Index Index Index
Koukos, George 52
Kozakov, Marianna
Kozil, Maxyne 26, 247
Kozil, Tracy 246, 247
Kozlowski, Barbara 69, 208
Kozlowski, Brian 84, 176, 204
Kozlowski, Margaret 52, 208
Krakow, Stefanie 26
Kramer. Marla 84, 208
Kramer, Tamara 52, 217
Kreher, Lisa
Kreher, Scott
Kreimer, Susan 52, 236, 239, 261
Kreimont, Charna 84
Kreitzman. Eric 52
Krerowicz, Richard 52
Kristoff, Mark 84, 204
Kron, Ivy 2, 51, 52
Krone, Karla 22, 26
Krone. Matthew 84
Kroner, Brett 84, 176, 262, 266, 267
Krop, Elliot
Krueger, Tammy 52
Kucera. Peter 52
Kuinius. Diane
Kumar, Anil 69
Kuo, Nancy
Kurup, Anita 84
Kusecek, Dennis 69
Kwon, Ali 49, 52, 228, 236, 239, 254,
261, 299
Kwon, Vong 246
Kwong, Dennis 84
[]L J
-------
Laliberty, Andrew 52, 175, 196
Laliberty, Matthew 69, 198, 199
Lall, Kristina 52, 178, 217, 230, 231,
241
Lallas. Athanacia 52, 208
Lally, John 52, 196
laManna, Jacqueline 69
Lamlech, Deborah 84
Lanlech, Ronald 26
Landicho, Michelle 84, 254, 259
Lando . David 69
Langis, George 27, 180, 222
Lantsberg, Alexander 232, 261
LaPorte, Lisa 27
LaPorte, Thomas 84, 246
Lapp, Judith 52
Larenas, Charles 52, 238, 260
LaRosa, Tina 84, 228
Laroussa, Carrie 84, 238
Larraondo, Lisa 27
Larsen, Christine 84, 232
Lasker, Stacey 52
Lasowski, Lisa 142, 143, 148, 238
Latash, Michael 52, 232
Law, Ching-Man 53, 259
Law, Sai-Man 84, 259
Lazar, Lawrence 69
Lazar, Ninaf
Lazar, Patricia 53
Leader. Jesse 69
Leander. Lisa 84
Lebovitz, Paul 53
Leboy, Elissa 84, 87, 172, 186, 249
Lebrun , Jay 85, 246
Lederer. Brian
Ledwon, Laura 85, 232, 246
Ledwon, Scott 177
Ledwon, Timothy 8, 27
Lee, Agnes 53
Lee, Amy 53, 236
Lee, Anna 16, 18, 27, 43, 268
Lee, Betty
Lee, Cornelia 69, 247
Lee. David 53
Lee. Dennis 69
Lee, Edward 53, 59, 193
Lee, Elizabeth 27
Lee, Hye Ri 27, 260
Lee, James 70
Lee, James Won Hi 8, 53, 175, 258
Lee, Jean 70
Lee, Jennifer 70
Lee, John 27 , 193
Lee, Joo-Yup 70, 177
Lee, Josph 246
Lee. Monica 85
Lee, Rack 70, 177, 193, 195
Lee, Seung Yong 85, 176
Lee, Seung-Sook 27
lee, Susan 85
Lee, Tony
Lee, Yong Koo 85, 176
Leeds, Kevin 70
Leibovich, Elena 50, 53
Lejlic, Alica 70, 246, 196
Lepold, Sandra 27
Lereno. Maria 27
Lester, Erin 257
Lev, Len
Levin, Davita 85, 148, 149, 249
Levin, Ellian 27
Levin, Naomi 53. 237
Levine. Cindy 28. 38, 133, 265, 266. 267
Levinson. Janelle 70, 75. 297
Levy, Robert 28
Lewin, Brian 85, 176
Lewis, Michelle 53. 241
Lewis. Philip 85, 176
Lichtenstein, Beth 53, 143, 156, 162.
243, 248
Lieb, David 53, 162
Lieb, Jeremy 85, 245
Lieber, Daniel 85
Lieberman, Susan 53. 264
Light, Jordan 53
Light, Rachel 85, 262
Lim , Nancy 70, 228, 245
Limber, Andreas 258
Limber, Demetrios 28, 258
Lin, Helena 70, 245, 248
Lin, James
Lin, Shaw
Linangkul, David 85, 245
Linangkul, Jeannie 70, 85, 259
Liolis, Argyris 62
Llosatos. Anne 28, 33, 41, 234, 235,
239. 261, 264, 265, 266. 267, 298,
299
Litwin, Jason 28
Liu, I-Wen 263
Liu, Jia
Liu, John 53. 205, 239, 256
Liu, Mary 85. 262
Liu, Robert 28, 230. 243, 256. 259
Liu, Tony 53. 259
livaditis. Steve 28
Lloyd, Dana
Lo, Grace 70
Lo, John 85
Lochner , Kelli 53, 178. 179
Lochner, Kevin 28. 32. 38. 41. I l l . 115.
293
Loewenthal, Kimberly 86. 148, 149
Loewenthal, Roddy 28, 246, 247
Lopez. Paul 28
Lorincz. Delia 256
Lovett, Lisa 28
Loyfman. Alex 28
Lu, Flora 86
Lucia, Lisa 70
Lucki, Nina
Luisi, Rosario 175
Lukens. Christine 86. 208. 249
Lukens. Kathleen 70
Lundsberg, Anders 175
Lutz, Stacy 2. 51, 53, 288
Lyubansky, Mikhail 53. 231. 240. 241.
247
==
l..!::!:!.J
- -- -- --------------
-------- ---------
Macalingdong, Simeon 70, 177
Macand rews, Jennifer 86
Macejak , Ursula 86, 246
Mackey. Michelle 29, 247
Mahute. Bryan 204
Makdah. Renee 53
Makedonski, Demitra 53
Makhlouf, Isam 29. 243, 256
Malina, Aaron 29. 245, 247
Malizia. Shelley 70
Malkin, Benjamin 29. 132. 133. 136.
213. 265. 266
Malkin. Elliott 85, 86, 194. 262, 266,
267
Malkin, Jason 53, 260
Malko. Marcel 176
Malnekoff. Marnie 53, 182
Man, Charles 53
Mancera, Sal
Mandell, Robert 53. 175
Mandi, Jamilyn 70
Mangul, Romeo 29, 234. 299
Maniscalco, Louis
Manning, Nina 70
Mar·Yohana, Kathrine 216
Mar-Yohana. Marc 70, 177
Marcus. Brian 70. 75. 262. 263
Margolin , Jeff
Marinakis, Jana 70. 236, 258. 263, 266,
267
Markfield. Pamela 29
Marks, Aaron 53. 175
Marks. Pamela 29
Marnell , Ralph
Marron, Patrick 29
Mart. Jennifer 86, 262
Martin, Kelly 29, 43
Martin, Wendy 29, 38, 182
Martinez. Jane 53
Martinson . Lisa 29. 243. 247
Massias, Debbie
Masterton, Owen 53
Matan. Sandra 61, 70
Mathai, Rachel 86, 249
Mathew, Charles 86
Matsuda, Jeffrey 29
Matusovsky, Dmitry
Matuszak, Donald 53
Matz. David 30
Mavric, Diane 86, 262, 266, 267
Mazarakis, Daphne 67, 70, 158, 229,
263, 266. 267
Mazarakis. Thomas 30, 243
May, Theresa 70
May, Tom 18, 30
McAllister . Kim 30, 178, 208, 216. 225.
247, 261
McKnight . Holly
McCarthy , Coleen 30
McCulloh. Heather 54. 227. 228
McGeary, Jennifer 54, 245
McGinley, Judy 30
McGovern . Shawn 86, 299
McGuire. Jason 54
McManus. James
McMath. Keith 54. 185
Medow. Joshua 86. 176, 249
Meindle, Jennifer
Meindle, Louis
Meisner, Elizabeth 30. 41, 115
Meixner. Karin 30
Melendez . Guiselle 70
Mendoza . Gordon 177
Mendoza. licarion 175
Mercado, Aurelit 30. 37
Mercado. Mary
Merkel, Patrick 54. 238
Meunier, Jeff 70. 177
Meyer. Larry 30. 175
Meyerovitz. Elissa 86
Meyerovitz. Jordan 19. 30. 299
Miarka. Ida 70
Miceli, Kimberly 54
Michaels. Angelo 45
Michaels. Tracey 22. 30. 37. 38, 158.
228. 234. 261. 273. 299
M ihelic, Dara 54. 239
Mikaelian. Gary 70
Milbrandt, Alan 71
Milewski, Christine 31
Miller. Brian 18, 31
M iller. David 54, 196
Miller. Karen 86. 249. 202
Miller, Cari 54
Miller. Richard 86, 176
Miller. Sherri 71, 257. 260
Mills, Lawrence 22. 31. 196. 197, 240,
241. 251
Milovanovic . Dejan
Milsk. Laura 31
Milstein. Beth 31. 239, 299
Minx, Anna 71
Minx, Christopher 54
Miyama. Misato 71. 190. 256. 259
Misra. Amitabh
Mitofsky, Sandra 86. 247
Mittelman, Bryan 31. 185. 240. 241,
265, 267
Mittelman. Lisa 86. 186. 262, 267
Mizock, Julie 71. 239, 263. 266, 267
Midilevsky, Mark 71
Mogilner, Laura 86, 262
Mohrdieck. Bert 54
Mohrlein. Dana 71, 72. 129. 208, 263.
266, 267
Mollett. Sean 54
Moloney. Maria 54. 228. 291
Monaco . Anthony
Monroy. Ted 71
Mooshey. Michael
Moradia, Haresh 71
Moradia, Manish
Moreth. Brian 86. 185
Moreth. Scott 54. 112. 175
Morris. David 54, 245, 246, 247, 260
Morton. Christopher 54. 175
Moy, Aaron 31, 231. 232
Moy. Priscilla 71
Moyer, Jennifer 54
Mraovic. Gordie 54, 264
Much. Karin 63. 71. 236. 239. 240. 241,
263, 266
Mueller, Carol 86
Mugford, Keith 234
Mulingbayan, Desi 86. 246
Mundhra. Nikesh 176. 231
Mundhra. Rakesh 71. 231. 256
Munic. Ken 8. 27. 31. 38. 114. 116, 265.
266, 278
Murgas, Evie 11, 22. 31, 38, 228
Murillo, Adrian 71
Murphy, Heather 31
Murphy, Kevin 71, 177, 198
Murray. Sarah 86. 267
Murschel. Christopher 54
Muth, James
Maria Moloney and
Joan Colletta flash
their pearly whites
for parents attending
Open House.
Cheerleaders helped
to guide parents to
classrooms
----------------------Nadick. Robyn 71. 263
Nadolski , Amanda 86
Nafpliotis, Oemetrios
Nafpliotis. Matula 86
Nafpliotis. Nick 29, 31. 175
Najiullah, Parveen 54, 234, 235. 299
Nakabayashi. Tairiku 71
Nakai. Brian 32. 245
Nakai. David
Nam, Sang Eun 86
Namba. George 86
Naumann. Michael 193
Navarro, Carmen 71, 202
Neal, John
Nelsen. Julia 32
Nelson. Jennifer 32, 208. 251
Neuhauser. David 32, 221
Newhouse, Eric
Nicolaou. George 54
Niedermaier. Brad 86. 176
Nikolakakis. Estelle 2. 17. 51. 54. 234,
235, 297. 288. 299
Nikolakakis. Jim 196
Niziolek, Jacqueline 32
Noda . Richard
Noe. Tiffany 86, 97
Noesen , Barbara 24. 32. 279
Noesen. Karen 71. 229
Nole. Donald 32, 175. 196, 197
North, Bobby 54
Noussias, Sofie 54
Novoselsky , Matthew 86, 176. 262
Nowikowski, Matthew 54
Nudelman . Mindy 54
Nulman, Veronica 71
Nussbaum, Aaron
---- --===
--~
- -- -- -
O'Brien. Richard 54. 175
O'Mann. Keith
I
Index
291
�I Index Index Index Index
Obrien, Michael 54
Oden, Mark
Oden. William
Odirakallumkal, Matthew 54
Odishoo. Ninus 32
Ohanjanian, Nick 176
Ohlson. Melissa 54, 230
Okmin, Mara 71, 80. 190. 234, 261, 299
Olander, Carlene 55
Olea. Raquel 249. 254, 259
Olea, Roselle 55. 143. 254, 259
Olivares, Tirso 71
Oliver. Christopher 32
Oliver, Kirk 32, 112, 204. 205. 251
Ong, Cynthia 55, 245. 261
Opalinski, Dana 86
Oraha, Vivian
Orawiec. Halina 55. 186, 187
Orsic. Eric 33, 55. 152, 213, 260. 267
Orsic, Karin 4. 32, 111, 137. 239. 265.
266, 267
Oselano, Amy 87
Oseland, Eric 117, 204, 245, 247
Owens, Deborah
Owens. Dena 32
Ozaki, Brian 87
Oztekin, Kevin 55
------ - -
---- - -------- -- -- -
W!?..J
Paek. Carol 33, 240, 241, 299
Paek. Timothy 71
Pagos. Georgette 33, 239
Pak. Chol Min
Pak. Kyong
Palacios, Oscar 71, 185
Pandya, Kokila
Pangulinan, Elda 33
Panoutsos. Denise 7, 64, 71, 258
Panoutsos. Valery 55, 258
Pansuria, Saurin 71
Papadopoulos, George
Papaioannou. Bill 87
Paphitis, Julia 71. 245
Papoutsakis, George 87
Pappas, Lynn 2. 55, 186. 258
Paprocki. Eugene 55
Parayno, Rossini 33, 98
Park. Carol 86. 262. 266, 267
Park, Charlotte 18, 33, 239
Park. Christina 71. 229
Park. Damon 261
Park. Hong Joon 33. 233
Park, Lisa
Park. Michael 71, 198
Park. Sue 87. 228, 245
Park. Sung Joon 58, 233
Park. Tina 238, 266
Parker, Kristine 87
Parrillo, Wayne
Parsram, Nalini
Pasia, Maybelline 87
Pasmanik, Renata 87
Pastorelli. Richard 55
Patel, Alpesh 71
Patel, Minal 87
Patel, Pallavi
Patel. Prashant 55
Patel. Rohini 72. 190
Patel, Rohit 33, 111. 213
Patel, Swetal
Patel. Videsh
Patel. Vijay
Paton. Robert 87. 176
Patrian, Annamarie 33
Patyk , Jane 87
Patyk. John 33
Paulino. May 72
Paulsen, Peter
Pees. Kimberly 72. 297
Pees. Tracy 72. 263
Pedersen. Elizabeth
Pedraza, Derek 55
Pemble. Melvin 33, 231
Pemble, Shayla 87. 186
Penn. Nancy 55. 190, 238, 264, 266
Peretz. Anikka
Perez, Pablo 72
Perez. Rodolfo 33, 175
Pergl, William 33, 50, 181. 193. 296
Peroulas. James 243. 256, 258
Peroulas, Peter 87
Perrotta. Tracy 34
Persky, Laura 34. 162. 248
Peterson, Dennis 72, 177
Pfeifer. Peter 55. 247
Phillips. Eric 55, 260
Pierini. Marny 44, 55, 182. 266. 295
Pilouris, Stacy 87
Piluris. Tina 34
Pine . Robert 55. 193
Pinsel . David 34
Pintang, Roderick 11. 34. 41
292
Index
Pintang. Rodney 214. 259
Pintz, Karen 34, 98
Pitsios, Deedee 55, 258
Pitsios, Patricia 72, 258
Pitts, Gail 55
Platz, Kristina 87
Pobol, Mary 34
Polek, Annette 55, 182
Pollack, Jason 247
Pollack, Julie 87. 202. 249
Pomerantz. Michele 87
Pontikas. Martha 34
Ponto, James 87
Popke. Karen 72
Popovic , Marija 55. 247
Popovic, Clement 245
Porter. Jessica 34
Posavac. Steven 34, 175
Posner. Rachel 56, 228. 236. 239. 254
Poulos. Anastasia 87
Poulos. Scott 32, 34. 175
Pozdol, Debra 56, 186. 187. 201
Presley, Alison 245
Price. Nicole 56. 241. 267
Pritzker. Joshua 88. 176
Pritzker, Stephanie 34, 228. 229. 254
Psyhogios. Frank 35, 258, 269
Psyhogios, Sofia 72. 258
Pudi, Agnes
Puljic, Christine 72. 236. 299
Puljic, John 35, 37, 180
Pullano. Anne 62. 72, 129. 229, 263,
Richards. Brian 247
Richards. Jeffery 88, 176
Richardson, Elliot 72. 248
Riding, Todd 88. 176
Ridley, Claudia 35. 201
Riha. Robert
Ring, Or. Donald 94, 100, 108, 124, 259
Rintranukool, Tom
Ripley, Jemuel 56
Rissman. Aron 88, 177
Rivero, Sylvia 88
Roberts, Christi 35
Roberts, Kimberly Hts
Roberts. Robert 88
Robertson. Tammy 56. 245
Roccaforte, Marc
Rocklin, Eden 56
Roddy. April 249
Roderich. Eric 72
Rodriguez. Jennifer 72
266, 267
Puthusseril, Sabina 35, 190, 232, 247,
248
Pyter, Geoffrey 17. 88, 176
-----------------Quach. Roger 56, 256
Quach. Susan 56, 239, 256, 260
Queen. Timothy 56, 175, 290
Qu1hc1, Lena 35, 144, 226. 228
Qureshi, Ansa 56, 232, 234, 237, 256,
Senior Wayne
Youkhana makes an
emergency phone call
before rushing off to
his next class.
261, 299
Qureshi, Huma 88, 299
------
--- -- -- -------- -- ------ -- --
l...!!:..J
Rakovic, Danny 88
Ramirez, Kimberly 72
Ramirez, Vicky 88
Ranseyer, Calvin 5, 54, 56, 175. 192
Rana, Ahson
Rana, Huma 35
Rana, Wasim
Rappin. Gregory 18, 41
Rappin. Victoria 88, 208, 228. 262. 266,
267
Rasmussen. Maria
Ratnow. Cindy 56, 264. 266, 299
Raucci. Maria 56, 261
Ravella, Meena 29. 35, 190, 243. 256
Reese. Kenneth
Regan, Herb 18, 35, 234. 299
Reichert, Whitney
Reiff, laura 35
Reitman, Susan 56
Remillard, Elizabeth 88. 186, 249
Remke. Beth 72. 234. 260. 299
Remke. Julie 56
Remon, Magdiel 88, 176
Remon, Miguel 56, 260
Rentzelos, Paul 176
Repique , Fritzie 56, 248, 259
Repique. Mitchel 88. 176
Ress, Helen 72, 201, 263
Ress. Helen 72
Restrepo, Marc
Revelins, Beatrise 56. 611, '78, 179. 245.
259, 261
Reyes, Gigi
Reyes, Maine 72. 257, 259
Reynolds. Tom 35, 299
Reznik. Dahlia 72. 229, 263. 266
Rezn ik. Matthew 56. 243
Rhee. David 35
Rhee. Jennifer 56
Rhee. Lesley 88. 246
Rodriguez. Henry 238
Roelle. Steven 88
Rogalla. Mark
Rogers. Ronald
Rohter. Michael
Rolf , Christine 72, 257
Roma. Amy 56. 249
Romano. Vincent 80, 176
Romashko. Todd 36. 175
Rosales, June 56. 259
Rosales, Paul 88
Rosen. Mitchell
Rosen, Steve 36, 185, 241
Rosenbaum. Jay 56, 126
Rosenberg, Hope 72
Rosenberg, Rachel 36
Rosenberg, Rachel 68
Rosenblat, Tanya
Rosental, Paul
Rosenthal. Jon 72, 247
Rosow. Gregory 36, 230. 242, 243
Ross. Geoffrey 72. 177
Roth, Louis
Roth, Steven 88
Rothbardt, Carey 88
Rothman, Colin 88
Roumeliotis, Bessie
Rouse, Brandie
Rubens, Sheryl 36, 247
Rubenstein. Susan 36
Rubin. Deborah 18, 36, 239, 248
Rubin. Jeremy 72
Rudin, Greg 33, 36, 193, 267
Rudin, Steven 72, 74, 204, 238
Rugendorf, Dawn 46, 56, 238, 264
Ruiz. Dorelen 259, 262
Ruley, Jean 36
Runo, Adam 88
Russell. Brian 56
Rutman, Yuri 72, 245
Ryan. Colleen
----- -- - ------- -- ----
------
L=..J
Sabapathy. Malathi 56, 260
Sabapathy. Meenakshi 88
Sagalovsky. Victor 73
Sair. Arnie 88
Saitta. Stacy 36
Sajdak. Walter 56
Sakolsky, Michelle 56, 257
Salceda, Renmar 89
Saletnik, Beata 56, 261
Salkin, Benjamin 36
Saltouros. Dimitra 73. 263
Saltouros, Vicki 89
Salus. Bryan
Sanchez. Arturo 36. 172. 204. 205. 209
Sanchez, Hector 56
Sanders. Margaret
Sangalang, Ethelind 73
Santillan. George 37, 193. 251
Santucci, Cara 89
Sapper, Mouna
Sathy. Anup 37
Sauerman, Timothy 73. 246
Savvakis. Angela 89, 208
Sax. Linda 56, 24 7
Scearce, Pattie
Schaefer. Richard 22. 37, 299
Schaefer. Robert
Schaffer. Steven 22. 37, 251
Schapira, Lisa 56, 228
Schauwecker, Jacqueline 73, 249
Schielie. Ted
Schmidt, Jodi
Schmidt, Renee 37
Schmitt, Steven 89
Schnayer, Marsha 37
Schnaitmann. Danny 73. 263
Schneider. Heidi 89
Schoen, Scott
Schoknecht, Bradford 73
Schoknecht. Michelle 89. 249
Schoknecht. Paul 37
Schrager, laura 89
Schrager. Marla 63, 73, 239, 266. 299
Schramm. Paul 56, 175, 196
Schroeder. Kathy 56. 257
Schultz. Robert
Schuman. Greta 89
Schusteff. Mark 37. 239
Schwager, Roswitha
Schwart1. Ami 37. 143
Schwartz, Andrea 57
Schwart1. Gayle 57, 238. 264
Sebastian, April 73, 249
Sebastian. Joan 73
Seeber. Kaye 89, 249
Seidman, Jeffrey 146. 204
Seleman. Rory 57, 193
Seligman. Amber 89
Serdin, Mark 89, 176
Sergot, Matthew
Serrano, Noelia 89. 254
Seung. Dina 73
Seung. Sam 37
Sevilla, April
Sfikas. Stella
Shaffer, Travis 89
Shakir, Sofia 232. 260. 261
Shamim, Ejaz 230, 231. 232
Shamim, Samina 261
Shamoon, Hanan 37
Shamoun, Janet 57
Shapiro, Scott 57, 193
Shariff, Sameena 57, 260, 299
Shedroff. Jennette 37
Shehade. Amjad 89
Sheirok, Jay 57
Shemroske, Cathryn 73
Shiffman, Caryn 116
Shiffman, Kevin
Shiffman, Mindy 38
Shimanski, Steven 73. 177
Shin, Jenny 89, 245
Shipp, Becka 57. 201
Shnayder. Gennady 176
Shulman, Maxim 57. 196
Siciliano. Dana 36. 38, 274, 281
Siddiqui, Anjum
Siddiqui, Mohammed 38
Siddiqui, Shazia
Siegel. Benjamin 73
Siegel, Joshua 249
Signoretti, Dave
Silverman, Rome 38
Silverman. Susan 22. 38
Silvio. Anna 73
Silvio. Maria 89
Sim, Christina 90
Sim, Jae-Won 175
Simon. Jennifer 90. 243
Singer. Danielle 57, 72. 264. 266. 299
Singer. Gwen 18, 38
Singer. Richard 90
Singh, Harjit 74
Sivek. Gus
Skoglund, Jeffrey 38
Slisz. Nathalie 38
Slutzky, Marc 63, 74, 243, 256. 261
Smetkowski, Venessa 90, 245
Smith, Catherine 21. 22. 38, 57, 158.
265, 299
Smith, Elizabeth
Smith, Kenneth 185, 204. 245
Smolinski, David 38. 50, 196
Sobczak, Ronald 38. 175
Sobie, Lisa 74
Sohn, Sascha 90
Sokalski. Kimberly 74. 208
�(
Index Index Index Index I
Sokolowski. Brian 176
Solomensky. Albert
Solomon. Francine
Solomon. Ninos
Solomon, Tiglath
Son, Julie
Son. Richard 74
Song, Carolyn 38. 111. 140
Song, Rea·Kyung 236
Soren. Alexander 39
Sorkin. Mitchell
Sosnowski. Barbara 74
Sosnowski. Chris 57. 178
Sosnowski. Joan 39
Sotiropoulos, George 39 175. 251. 258
Speake, Jon 90
Spear. Tracy 18. 39
Speidel, Mark 39
Spiropoulos, Michael 246. 247
Springer, Robert 113. 177
Spuccia. Sam
Spyrison. Andrew
Spyropoulos. Soula 39, 239. 261. 267
Stankiewicz, Arthur 74
Stansel. Kelly 74
Stansel, Travis
Stark. Angela 7 4
Starr. Abby 18. 39
Stary. Martin
Statland, Emily 90. 262
Statland, Leanne 57. 237. 239, 261. 267
Steele, Kevin 57. 143, 162. 243, 248
Stegich. Anthony 57, 221
Stein. Laila 57. 143. 148, 247, 248
Steiner. David 39. 151. 245. 247
Steiner. Linda 39. 201. 217
Stefskal. Russell
Stergios. Sandy 178. 201
Stern, Corey 74. 195
Stern. Matthew 74. 177. 195
Stevens. Kimberly
Stiegel. Michelle 90. 249
Stipisic. Eli1abeth 36. 39. 228. 254
Stoeterau. Ross 90
Stoeterau. Ryan 39
Stotland. Marc 11 244. 274
Stratigakes. Nicholas 188. 189. 222, 299
Stratigakcs. Stacy 27. 38. 41. 137. 266
Struch. Eric 90
Struck. Jennifer 90
Strusiner. Bret 17 7 . 195
Strusmer. Nicole 57
Strybel. Kristine 74
Strykowsk1. Michelle 90. 246. 249
Stuermer. John 57
Stulac. John 39
Stulman. Rosalie 58
Subotich . Francoise
Subrinsky. Jordan
Surati. Pranay 90
Sutberry. Timothy 58
Suzara. Fernando 204 259
Suzuki. Sayaka 90
Swanson. Katie 40
Sybert. Thoma. 90. 245
Szabo, Dawn 40
Szewczyk. Gregory 90. 231
Szewczyk. Jason 58
--III
Tadelman. Marc 74. 193. 194. 195
Taheny, Lana 40
Takehara. Karian
Taldone, Phillip 40
Tamillo. Carson 90
Tamunday, Maritess 40, 236, 254, 259
Tanis, Darren
Taormina, Matthew 74. 82. 177
T arica. Joseph 40
Tavoularis, Penny 258
Taylor. Claire 186
Telengater, Adam 74, 143. 148, 243. 248
Temmerman. Tim
Tentser, Karen
Tepper. Lisa 73. 74 , 238
Terestsky. Arre 23
Teschky , Steven 90. 176
Theisen, Scott 58
Theodore, Mary 182
Theofanis. Phyllis
Theotokatos. Linda 58, 151. 228. 264
Theotokatos, Susan 58, 258
Therios. Anastasia 58. 258
Theurer, Lisa
Thilk, Steven
Thill. Pamela 40
Thomas. Geojoe
Thompson. Sundy 49, 58, 201. 216
Tiersky, Arthur 40. 123. 142. 143. 148.
162, 243
Tiersky, Marcia 74. 299
Tikhtman, Vladimir 246. 247
Till. Janet 40
Tipesco. Mike 33. 242. 243
Tipescu. Mircea 40
Tipsombudboon, Sommord
Tittle. Herbert 75. 177
Toban. Scott 58 , 74. 260
Tobar. Ana 75, 239
Tolksdorf. Christopher
Tolstunova. Inna
Tomacic. Gabrielle 16. 40. 295
Tomczyk . Greg 177
Torres. Jerusha 90. 228 . 246. 259
Trajano. Mike 198
Trob. Arianna 75
Trouillot. Pascale 58. 159. 162. 243.
248, 249
Trouillot. Vladimir 90
Tsagalis. Angelo 40. 175. 193. 225, 258
Tsagalis. William 177, 195
Tsao. Ch1h-lun 75. 233. 259
Tsau. John 41. 231
Tsevis. Bill 75
Tsipianitis, Spiro 58. 193. 258
Tsoulos. Georgia 58
Tsubely, Merav 58. 143, 261
Tulen, faith 90, 259
Tulen. fehlyn 58. 258. 259
Turetzky, Ari 41
Turos. Michelle 90. 262
Turry . Adam
Tziortzis. Alek 41. 230, 237. 243. 256
Tziortzis. Desey
Tsortzis. Patty 58, 151. 182. 234. 235.
Udoni, Robert 58
Uehlein, Cindy
Uhm. Monica 6, 41. 228. 254. 266. 267
Ukleba, Madlen
Urso, Lana 90, 228. 262. 266. 267
Usman, Ghazala 90, 261
Utanoff, Bradley 58, 212
Utanoff. Lori 3. 75, 190. 262. 263
Utsunomiya. Ai 58
Utsunomiya. Riki 75. 195
Uygun. Mutlu 90
------- -- --- -- ---- - - -- -
O!!J
Vala. Rita 64, 75
Valavanis, Jimmy 58
Valdez. Rogelio
Ve1lenc.;ie1, Wendy 71. 75. 183
Valenti, Ann 41, 72. 299
Valfer. Tamara 90. 238
Valic. Jennifer
Valignota. Jovino 58. 175
Valignota, lalaine 41
Vanalst. Melissa 90
VanMersbergen, Brian 75. 198, 247
VanMersbergen, Kenneth 90, 246. 249
Vardon. Michael 90. 176. 246
Vargas. Javier 196
Vastag. Tibi
Vayzman. Helen 41. 237. 239. 261
Vervilas. Gus
Vetra. Lisa 58. 239
Villamil. Elizabeth
Virchinsky, Lisa 58. 239. 260. 267
Vlahakis, Rula
Vopal. Charlotte 41
Vrbas. Alan 58
Vucic. Miki 58. 182
Vydra. Olga 91 . 249
------------------- --- ---
--- --- ---- ----- -- --- -- ---
245, 247, 258, 299
Tzotzolis. Mary 71. 75. 258
- -- --- -- -- -- -- -- - -------
Kevin Lochner, Preston Clark, Scott D'Agostino, and John Kim
exchange final words of conversation after school. The end of
the day gives students a chance to see friends.
Waggoner. Angela 41. 243
Waggoner, Jerry 75
Wagner. Deborah 91
Wagner, Lauren 58. 208. 239
Wallin, Andrew
Walters. Dyan 75
Walters, Julie
Wang , Li-Mei 58
Wang, Li-Yi
Warden, Lisa 58. 178. 248
Warden, Patrick 41
Wark, Joseph
Wasserman, Scott
Watson. Eric
Wawrzyniak. Theresa 91. 262
Weberman. Michelle 41. 140, 239. 261
Weberman, Mindy 91. 246. 249
Weinberg. Brian 91. 176
Weinberg. Donica 58. 178. 245
Weinberg. Greg 247
Weinberg, Lonne
Weinstein, Keef 75, 177. 198. 248
Weisman, Jamie 58. 208
Weiss, Jennifer 41
Weiss. Melissa 75, 245. 247. 260
Weiss, Michael 91
Western, Heather 245
Western. Jessica 75, 182
Wezio, Donna 59. 68, 239, 249
Whalin, Gina 42
Whang. Yoo Mee 261
Whelan, Donald
Whelan. Scott 75
Wickell, Julie 12. 41, 42. 273, 295. 299
Wickremesekera, Shehan 41
Wieclaw. Collette 88, 91. 249
Wierzchon, Thomas 91
Williams, Dawn
Williams, Lisa 91, 246
Williams, Terry 51, 59
Williamson, John 91. 176, 246
Williamson, lilianna 37. 42
Wiltgen, Carolyn 91
Wiltgen , Julie 59, 248
Winer. David 75, 246, 247
Winer. Matthew 42, 143, 148, 243, 248
Winston. Evan 238
Wishn1ck. Lawrence ~9. 193
Witzgall. John 42. 249
Woldarczyk. Thomas 59
Wojtalik. Debra 59, 141
Wollenberg, Andrea 42. 273
Wong. Yen-Yee
Woo. Hyun
Wozniak. Andrew
Wozniak. Julie 12. 42. 119. 137 276
Wright . Christian 59. 247
Wright. Darla 59
Wright, Maria 59. 245. 24 7. 261
Wright, Rhonda 75
Wright. Trish 75
Wuehr. Sonja
Wurthmann, Earl 77. 91
Wurthmann. Laurel 59
- -- -- ------- -- -- -- ----- --- ------ -Xentaras Theodore 36 42 155
- -- -- ---- --- -- -- - - - -
- - -
Vactor. James 42
Yamaguchi. Ryoko 59. 208. 209
Yampolsky . Leo 42
Yang, Richard 75
Varas. Paul 232
Yaroo. Ban 42
Vashon. Bennett 38. 43 . 100. 234 240.
244, 265. 299
Yefimov. Masha 143. 190
Yefsky, Jon 43. 213
Yep. Emily 18. 43. 178
Yetter. laura 43. 201. 210. 251
Yi. Tom 43
Yim, Henry 43. 224
Yim. Kathy 59, 260
Yim. Tom 43
Yoo. Hae Ra
Yoo. Hae Shin 91
Yoo. Hyung Joo 91
Yoo, Jean 18, 43. 228
Yook, Kang 91
Yoon, Harry 59. 175. 232. 245
Yoon. Julie 91. 262, 266
Youkhana, Wayne 43, 292
Youstra. Brett 59. 175, 193
Yu, Janey 59. 239. 245. 256. 259. 260.
267
Yu. Michael 59. 231. 259
Yu. Robin 91 . 129. 228. 246. 256
Yu. Yong Tae 232. 233. 299
Yung. Helen 43. 239. 254
Yung, May 59
L:]O
--- -- - - ----
Zaia, Luma 43
Zaia, Nuha 71
Zarate. Shanin 59. 182
Zarifopoulos. Elena 91. 249
Zaslavsky. Leonid
Zazra, Carolyn 91. 262
Zeff, Kenneth 75. 111. 239
Zeldin, Eugene 91
Zelewsky, Jeremy
Zimmerman. Jonathan
Zingerman, Leaned 59. 246
Zito. John
Zmora, Neta 59
Zoldoszka. Andy 59 . 204
Zurita, Michael
Index
293
�Congratulations go out to senior Joy Grossberg as she is crowned Homecoming Queen.
Joy was one of the ten nominees who participated in the election.
A flawless performance is the result
of continuous practice. The Varsity
cheerleaders climb to great heights
during a school pep assembly.
294
Checking Out
Junior Ares Ebreo and date share a memorable
evening at the Homecoming Ball. Couples from
every class level attended.
�Checking Out
After lots of tiresome dancing, Pablo Blanco and Danielle Chams take a
brief break. Their space on the dance floor awaits them to return.
The mod 28 bell buzzed
throughout the silent hallways of NiWeHi every weekday at 2:25 pm. Mobs of
cheerful students filled the
deserted halls as they
"Checked Out" from their final classes. For a number of
these students, the mod 28
bell meant running to catch
the early bus, grabbing an
after school snack in the
cafeteria, going to a sport or
club activity, waiting in front
of room 140 to serve a detention, or rushing out of
school in order to make it to
their parttime jobs on time.
As for the other less fortunate students, the mod 28
bell did not designate that it
was time to "Check Out".
They were forced to remain
behind closed doors until
2:40, therefore the 2:25 bell
only reminded them that
they had 15 minutes left of
class. Concentration was difficult for these students due
to the constant disturbance
of banging lockers, the roaring sound of engines running
as classmates exited the
parking lot, and other excess volume within the building. These deprived students
who either had a lab or an
art class envied the others
who left at 2:25. "Having a
class until the 29th mod
tended to cause difficulties
for the unfortunate students
who had to catch the bus,"
stated Marny Pierini. Checking out at 2:40, or 2:25 if
you're lucky, was actually a
privilege that West students
enjoyed. Other neighboring
schools checked out of
school as late as 2:50 pm.,
or even 3:30 pm!
Despite the fact that
classes ended at 2:40, that
did not mean that the school
doors closed . An abundance
of students tended to leave
school at a much later time.
Being involved in a sport or
club activity often meant remaining in the building for
quite some time. Eventually,
students did check out of
school, but only to find
themselves checking in
again the next morning!
Indians make it clear to all that they are #1. The Homecoming Parade was
one of the greatest highlights of the entire week.
"Senior, seniors, ... " chant Midnight Rider members Julie Wickell and
Gabi Tomaclc. Once again, the seniors could be heard above all other class
levels.
Checking Out
295
�����CHECKING OUT CHECKING
1. On the last day of school I will ...
D re-write all of my note so that I will be able to go over
them during summer.
D throw my books out the window and tear up all my
papers.
D stay after school to thank each and every one on my
teachers for helping me in this beautiful educational
environment, and then take them out to lunch.
D count the days until school will start again.
2. The night before finals I will ...
O study, and study, and then study some more.
D go to a wild party.
D sleep
D start a campfire in my backyard using a pile of old
spirals and assignments.
3. The last day of eating cafeteria food I will . ..
D eat everything on my tray to please the cooks.
O find out what the "meat special" really is.
D realizehow much I should appreciate my mom's cook·
ing.
D start a huge food fight.
4. When I finish using all of my books I will
O burn them.
D eat them.
D return them.
D leave them in my locker.
5. My best excuse for not doing my homework was
D my goldfish died and I was too upset to concentrate on
my schoolwork.
O doing homework goes against my religious beliefts.
D I was getting on the bus when suddenly a strong wind
blew all my papers away.
0 1 didn't feel like doing it.
6. During the last five minutes of the school day I usually
D watch the clock eagerly.
O wish I had more time to hear another intense lecture.
O get excited because Dynasty is on later in the evening.
D catch my last five minutes of sleep.
7. When my final report card arrives I will
D receive straight A's.
D receive all incompletes.
D never bother to look at it.
D trash it before my parents see it.
8. When it comes time to clean out my locker I will
D repaint it and take down the "Home Sweet Home"
sign.
O disinfect it with Lysol.
O discover a freshman hiding beneath the mess.
D make my locker partner do it.
9. Over the summer I plan to . ..
O go on a tropical and exotic vacation with friends.
D review all of my notes so that I won't forget what I
learned this year.
D watch reruns of Dynasty and Knot's Landing so that I
can relive the experience and the trauma.
D come back to school to help my teachers pack up their
belongings.
10. The last time I get yelled at by a teacher I will
D laugh.
D ery.
O yell back.
D call my mom to tell her what happened.
Thumbing through the card catalog, senior Ann Valenti searches for a good
book to check out. The school library offers a considerable amount of
varied topics for interested students.
�OUT CHECKING OUT CHEC
11. During finals my wardrobe will consist of
D polyester pant suits.
D my plaid pajamas.
D my gym sweats.
D my newest and favorite outfits.
12. At the last football game I ...
O didn't show up.
D took pictures of all the players and sent flowers.
D fell asleep.
D ate all of the leftovers from the concession stand.
13. At the graduation ceremony I will ...
O pull up my gown to expose that I am wearing nothing
but my underwear.
D annoy those who want a graceful ceremony by tossing
beach balls.
D fall asleep during the valedictorian's speech.
D sit on the bleachers and wish I was on the field.
14. The last time I ride the school bus I will ...
D carve my name into every single seat cushion.
D go back to school so that I can ride the 4:45 and 5:45
buses also.
D get to the bus fifteen minutes early to reserve myself a
good seat.
O give my bus driver a great big thank you kiss.
15. On the night of prom I ...
D flirted with everyone else's dates.
O put goldfish into the punch bowl.
D went to a movie instead.
D cried the whole night because the school year was
almost over.
16. When I receive my book fines I will ...
D torture a freshman until he gives up his lunch money.
D steal someone else's book and write my name in them.
D pay them immediately.
D pay for all my books because I want to keep them
anyway.
17. The last week of school I will visit my dean to
O introduce myself since we've never met.
D tell him what I really think of him.
Hurray! It's a touchdown! Enthusiastic Indian supporters participate in the
excitement of high school sports.
O tell him how much I will miss him over the summer.
D see if I have completed all of my Saturday detentions.
18. While taking my last final exam, I will ...
D fall asleep.
D make funny faces at the people around me.
O fill the scan tron with my eyes closed.
D ery.
19. I usually got kicked out of the library for .. .
D talking.
D taking books without checking them out.
D contributing to the grafitti on the carols.
D knocking over a shelf of books while playing hide and
seek.
20. After I graduate, I plan to ...
D go to college.
D open up a chain of 7-11 stores.
D marry into a rich family.
O live off of my parents forever.
21. On my last day of science class I will
O stay after class for extra help and advice on next year's
course.
D iet all of the frogs loose.
D push in my chair for the first time.
D mix together every chemical I can find until it finally
blows up the school.
22. As a graduation present, I will ask my parents for
D a brand new sports car.
D a set of encyclopedias.
D a swinging singles cruise to the Bahamas.
D all of the above (why not? I deserve it!)
23. My favorite time of the year was
O holiday break
D spring vacation.
D Casimir Pulaski Day.
D anytime we were out of school.
24. When! received my report card and saw that I had failed
a class I ...
D cried hysterically for days.
D grounded myself and swore never to do it again.
D celebrated since it was only one class this time.
D convinced my parents that the teacher must have
made a mistake.
25. The thing I will cherish the most about Niles West is ..
D the wonderful learning experiences I have witnessed.
D the ugly, but original, pink hallways.
D the gormet cafeteria food.
D the good times I shared with great friends.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 1988; Volume 26; The annual checkup
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1988
Spectrum
Spectrum 1988; Volume 27
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Nilolakakis, Estelle (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs. Cover lists this as Volume 26, but it is actually Volume 27.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 9/17/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1988
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1987-1988
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
304 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1988
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Josten's; Root Photographers
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980s
1987
1987-1988 school year
1988
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/712a2eb19407a859b94b32c37370d69c.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=T2KxLRuH3YHDzj761hZFyL%7EbRahofSag6c9hxP5ZbS1anS7zH38d1CKE8asdfCDFO6Cj99gNlJQdZjLqObTmrjl6MZDo0ZNgVp6%7E2oCbZzq1OhY4gpnAfNlV20OxUhbDzDqfbgU3RXphd2IzWU8O7gjk-TGnWsmV3sdaK3LkVVnlwGlGLtazbBPOfVHFWOibDdK%7Er0JsNZ3UVAs2b-XlYhajihOSIA6VaPvRwA9Bw%7EQJbU41fYg92z2ImjWUsJqIZB6ak7w3UwLmQZDxIzEvtmHL7F4Vc5U3Dv7cFnC-LsBCNlywImgRMAbquTXec2knr8ph80jLtWEnwFC52pX%7EIg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
e3155c896c487bc42f8f20fc04e97280
PDF Text
Text
.
(.
'
~· .
'
+
. !
.....
.
~:
:. (::
·.·
- ._
.. ·i>:
SKOKl~E PUBLIC ~IBRARY.
REFERENCE ·eoOK
J .
.·.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
., ·1THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
! ....
·~
j
i
�For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�l:>~ ~
tL,_
~ AN-t"'t.'-~Ol-U~U~ ~
Eep
JP
M"'{
MrJjJ:p,
JAN - .. J.995
~.QV~.
~ I(
(\J iOO
t:= E r:: t- .H{. A1-ltl r' ::DUR! tfe
it-':L ..S~MN\TS°l, •
y.._...,LJ"T\...
r-r1· ~~
I ...<.,.
oti
er'....
�I
'
/
~~~~
:::~WeU
~~,Fi·
.
SKOKIE PUBLIC UBJWlf
�HOW TO PLAY 219: A CHOOL ODYSSEY
A ~ealistic Educational/Social GAME for ages 14-18, any number of players
OBJECT OF THE GAME: The object of the game is to be the first player to achieve
and
his personal goal. By moving through the various areas of the board
accumula ting the required points the players fulfill their individual goals.
THE PLAYING BOARD: The board consists of 3 areas : (1) THE OUTER TRACK
(2)
(BLUE colored squares) involves the area of ACADEMICS and related activities;
N,
THE GRADE LEVEL PATHS (RED colored squares) consist of the FRESHMA
and SENIOR YEAR tracks and deal with SOCIAL activities;
SOPHOM ORE, JUNIOR,
the
and (3) THE EXTRACURRICULAR PATHS, (GREEN colored tracks) consist of
SPORTS, CLUBS, and SCHOOL EVENTS tracks which involve out of class activities
see
and events. ALL players must enter the 4 Grade Level Paths (exception s GRAD rules) and the Outer Track; the 3 activitiy paths are
DROPOU T and JUNIOR
OPTIONAL.
SETTING THE GOAL: Before the game begins, each player sets his goal by writing
the
it on his " PERMANENT RECORD" score sheet. Fill in the sheet as it applies to
page 12 for illustration ) Once chosen, THE GOAL CANNOT BE
goal. (see
n
CHANGED. (exception - JUNIOR GRAD rule) ALL players must fulfill Graduatio
Requirem ent of 30 Grade Pts. in ENGLISH, SOC. STUDIES, SCIENCE, and MATHEareas,
MATICS CURRICULUM, 10 Grade pts. in PHYSICAL ED., and 30 pts. in other
Grade pts. Beyond this, players may choose from the following (NOTE total 70
all Grade pts. include Graduatio n Requirem ents, and points are listed Grade,
Social, Activity where applicable ) Ivy League School: 110, 12, 50, SAT-1300, CEEBACT1300. Private School: 100, 10, 40, SAT-1150, CEEB-1100 . State University : 90,
80, ACT 23 or SAT 1000. Vocationa l School : 70. Job: 70 plus 1 year
26. Jr. College:
of WORK/STUDY.
SCORING: There are 3 types of points in the game: Grade points, Social points
only
and Activity points. Each point type has a correspon ding color and is found
the area of the board that has that color. Grade points are found only on the
in
score
Outer Track (BLUE) and are recorded in the Grade Points column of the
sheet. Social points are found only in the Grade Level Paths (RED) and are tallied
Acin the Social points score sheet column, in the same manner as Grade points.
are found only in the Extracurricular Paths (GREEN). These points are
tivity points
a
treated differently ; for each and every activity square a player lands in, he makes
tally mark in the Activity Record column of the score sheet, for the respective
path he is in (SPORTS, CLUBS, SCHOOL EVENTS). Each square =1 tally.
GRADE POINTS - SPECIAL: For the CURRICULUM, FINALS, and COLLEGE TESTS
~quares, the following rule exists: players NEED NOT LAND IN these squares to
their
participate or score points; they may pass over them, and on completio n of
are 2 move score points, roll die, etc. For the CURRICULUM squares, there
AN
additiona l rules : first, a player may remain in a square for 1 turn and SCORE
ADDITION AL 1 GRADE POINT BEYOND THE PRINTED VALUE. THE ONE TURN
ADDITION IS MAXIMU M- ON THE FOLLOWING TURN, THE PLAYER RESUMES
l imited to scoring
MOVEMENT. THIS BONUS IS OPTIONA L. Second, a player is _
from any CURRICULUM SQUARES MAXIMUM PER YEAR (YEAR Grade points
ONCE AROUND BOARD). This is a maximum only- there is no minimum .
times
PLAYING THE GAME: The game consists of moving around the board 4
all
(exce ption - JUNIOR GRAD or DROPOUT). Each Player MUST travel through
subject to the following rule : BEFORE HE MAY ENTER THE
4 Grade Levels Paths,
This
NEXT GRADE LEVEL PATH, HE MUST CIRCLE THE REST OF THE BOARD.
applies to the Grade Level Paths ONLY.
First,
HOW TO MOVE:· Movemen t on the game board is accomplis hed in 3 ways.
a
the basic movemen t on the Outside Track and in the Extracurricular Paths:
ONE
player may move 1, 2, or 3 square per turn, and he MUST move AT LEAST
a
SQUARE PER TURN. To enter an inside path (Grade Level or Extracurricular)
loads on the entrance square and ends his turn. ON HIS NEXT TURN, he
player
die
enters the path. The second method of movemen t is by use of the special
THE
(with 1, 2, and 3 spots). This movemen t by die roll takes place ONLY WITHIN
GRADE LEVEL PATHS. Upon entering the path, the player rolls the die and moves
the amount indicated. Once he returns to the Outside Track, he resumes REGULAR (selective) movemen t. The third type of movemen t is governed by the followthe
ing rule: every FIFTH turn, EACH player rolls the die TWICE, adds the sum of
page
two rolls, and refers to the DETOUR TABLE for the result. (see illustration on
then
12) The player moves to the designate d space, follows the instruction s and
RETURNS TO THE SQUARE HE CAME FROM. (this rule also applies to deviation
the
from the Grade Level Paths - the " Go to Counselo r's Office," etc. squares player RETURNS to the track). The TABLE affects ALL players in ALL tracks.
GRADUA TION: When a player finds that he has accumula ted enough Grade
he
points to meet Graduatio n Requirem ents (along with proper CURRICULUM)
the
may graduate. He does not have to if his goal is not yet achieved, as achieving
g
goal is the object of the game. To graduate, a player declares that he is graduatin
center of the board. His score sheet is checked , and if correct,
and moves to the
his marker is removed.
make
JUNIOR GRADUATE: At the beginning of the game, a player may decide to
of his goal Graduatio n after Junior Year;_ if so, he notes this on his score
as part
that,
sheet. He CANNOT WIN unless he graduates THAT YEAR. If a player find
goal
after completio n of Junior Year he cannot fulfill this goal, he CAN change his
with the penalty that he may not win UNTIL HE COMPLETES THE SENIOR YEAR.
THIS IS THE ONLY INSTANCE WHERE A PLAYER CAN CHANGE HIS GOAL AFTER
THE GAME BEGINS.
out
DROPPING OUT: If a player feels that he cannot achieve his goal he may drop
he is
anytime after completio n of SOPHOMORE YEAR. The player declares that
s
dropping out, and moves to the DROPOU T square and follows the instruction
return to the game he may, by beginning again his last
there. If he wishes to
COMPLETED year. His goal, however, remains UNCHANGED.
WINNING THE GAME: When a player achieves his goal, he may at anytime
2 or
declare it. If no one else has met his goal at this time, he is the winner. If
more players achieve their goal at the same time, they all win.
at
SPECIAL RULES: When a player is leaving a Grade Level Path and wishes to stop
his
a CURRICULUM square but his die roll will take him BEYOND it, he may end
move on the CURRICULUM square.
�I.l\,
313.11~1
Nl \2~t'
v' ~ \
\q11.-
C"I
219 :
"
>
c
A
~
SCHOOL
ODYSSEY
c:
0
z
GRADUATION
3
�i
~
r\tl\( \I\() I \:.'ltx'lOOl:i'l Alrull'I
Tl\:.~ , LD~ll f\1 \lll'i\ \!,ate \R'i lilt.
1
\l:l '::k.Ll b..f.'ll'ilt>R l'?."£>E:.S .
?~DIO.\\l:>L~
\J\()\,\l
":.E:.LL \\ S1t\6Lt.
Dt\E. ...
4
"E
IN"~ lllcn
1
bll) fill 1\\E
rl\tc.">Hffit:.l'I f\t\IJ C;fi~Wil!:\:. 5
\>l\St:. \.l~?
WlGtti
11\tl~S \'.~ OR..Mll-~~01 l
\\i \\\t.. \'.:itbl~\;i\\,',(:1 f5 \1\1':. iEJ\R
11
,
r
' - - - - - - - - - - - t - ~'
I, ·
.
_l_r Jt
4
���).
The ten commandments of Mr. Hoeppner'~ course
shalt not chewest
not be-est
-::halt not sleepest
flicks
VI.00
VII.00
Thou sha.~
putest t
on the ,
Thou s ·\
fudgei:-
VIII.00
IX.00
x.o
Thou sl
never f
11
Star '.
'
Thou shall a . . .
carryest
precision to t'
significa~
-----..-------~----·-·-·"""Tf:~Ji'l~,...,l
.
·~~ ~·;
,ff$
'~';(
"'-
FIN AL
EXAMS
JAN. 25, 26, 27, 28
PLAN AHEA
~
7
�8
�~
;
'
t
.
I
9
�10
��DETOUR TABLE
DIE ROLL
RE.SULt
TOTAL
I
GO To DEAN'S OFf-ICE
1
3
GO TO NURSE'S OFFICE
4
GO TO COUNSfLOR's OFFICE
5
GO TO SCHOOL ASSEMBLIES
GO TO STUDENT" lOUNGt
NO EFFECT
f>
FOLD FLAP OVER
"PERMANENT
-
-
-
-
SCORE SHEET
- - - - -
-
GRADE PrS.
SPECIFIC GOAL
RECORD
C1R<.coON<
PTS.
SOCIAL
PTS.
BLUt:
-
:COLLEGE
-
-
ACTIVITY PTS,
JR COLLEGE
6RE!!~
SQUARE'S
voe, SCHOOL :ro0
COLLEGE TESTS
fill. il'J $(c)RE <> 1F fAKEN
S PORTS
ACT
SAT
RED
.SQ\JARES
-
SOCIAL "PTS.
POINT RECORD ACTIVITY RECORD
GRADE
11
SQl/ .~RE$
C£EB
CLUBS
WORK STUDY
C. 1+e-C.K
y ,:~R~ IA- ~i!N
J'R. __
SR. _ _
EVENTS
CURRENT &RADE LEVEL
Cl R.C.LI!
FROSH SOPH
J"R
SR
.
JUNIOR &RAD
YES_
NO _ _
I
I
�--;- LT!<.IBE5 of t1EN
S·Mi~.
��Gary Simon explains to Randy Kaplan about his rol e in Pow-Wow '71 as the gregarious Goldbatt's saleYman.
Michelle Abrams
Ed Ahrens
Luann Albanese
Alan Alfredson
Patti Allen
Ed Alswede
Greg Amarantos
Nick Anastas
Ken Anderson
·.»
Gary Anderson
Joel Anderson
Lori Anderson
Mark Appel
M ary Archibald
Mary Armington
Dick Arns
David Ash
Phil Smith adds the finishing touches to his abstract drawing.
Ken Piontek practices his music b efore marching in the band during halftime at the
football game.
15
�The day would be incomplete for Karen Kramer and Andrea
Sumner if not for an interesting piece of news.
Bernard Asher
Jim Asher
Marcia As hlevitz
Sia Atsaves
Victoria Atsaves
Joe Baciga lupo
Naomi Baer
Bruce Bahcall
Rich Baim
Marc Bannister
Lisa Bar o n
Lynn Barr
Leeann Barre tt
Luann Barrett
Tom Barl ett
Joan Bauer
Liz Becker
Sheryl Beg o un
Shirlee Behr
Su san Beider
Barbara Bell
Virginia Bennett
Daniel Bensing
Jane Beran
Jill Berg
Valerie Bergstorm
Gary Bernst ei n
Scott Bernste in
Ca ry Berzock
Betty Bieb er
Ralph Biller
Denise Bi II itteri
Andi Birren
Leslie Bland
Brian Blaszynski
Bob Bl att
Mike Blechman
Burton Blinick
Joan Block
Phillip Block
Sue Block
Steven Blum
Jeff Blumenfeld
Barbara Blumenthal
Ross Blumenthal
Toni Bobel
Debbie Bo o ras
Sam Borde
16
�a
David Bordon
Brian Boy lan
William Brandenburg
Diane Brauer
Karen Brenne'r
Marcy Brenner
Reid Brody
Bob Brown
Mark Brown
Gary Brownstein
Jon Bryndolfsson
Carol Bugarin
Mic helle Burke
Diane Burkhardt
Ellen Burns
Ile ne Bursheen
Lynn Bush
Bonnie Butler
Tom Ca llahan
A ndrea Call ner
Robe rt Camras
Ron Capodagli
Brad Cartwright
Lynn Che rney
Robert Chimberoff
Joy C hri stensen
Kathy C hurch
Jan ice C itron
Harry C lau son
Den i se Co hen
Ly nn Cohen
Nan Cohen
Steve Cohen
Rick Conrad
D ave Conti
Diane Cooper
Diane Cosgrove
Nancy Cowin
Pam Crawford
Jennifer Cuff
Rita Daniel
Shelia David
Mozelle Dayan
Margaret Deasey
Diane Dedo
Mike Defrancesco
Sue Depaepe
David Dermer
Russ Desalvo
Brad Desent
Barry Goldberg pauses to list en in o n a class discussion.
17
�Donna Deters
Marshall Dickholtz
Ron Dickstein
Ross Diederich
Terry Dimond
Chris Dolan
Paulette Domoracki
Jeff Dordick
David Dorfman
Robert Dorfman
Mark Doroff
Chris Dubas
Patricia Duncan
Steve Edmonds
Anna Ege lston
Bruce Elbin
Karen Elegreet
Barbara Endre
Ann Engelhardt
Tom English
Jim Epstein
Gayle Erickson
Mike Ericksen
Fran Ermilio
Rhonda Evans
Sheryl Evans
Vicki Fabian
Holly Farris
Melvin Fein
Ca ry Feldman
Ellen Feldman
Rick Fogel
Margaret Foo
Joan Forman
Susan Fox
Tony Fragassi
Alisa Frankel
Marc Freedkin
Pat Freeman
Barb Friedman
Jon Friedman
During a fire drill, students find an opportunity to socialize.
18
�Carol Fritzshall
Ron Fuchs
Bryan Funai
Tony Gagliano
H rysanthy Gagom iros
Ron Ga nellan
Bryan Gannon
Gary Gates
Ginger Gatz
Andy Gebel
Gail Gerber
Bob Gibbons
Tracy Gie low
Mike G inesi
Cra ig Ginsb urg
Bill Glassburg
Joe Glick
Frances G lowienke
Chris Goebel
Barry Gold berg
Brian Goldberg
Larry Goldberg
Bruce Goldfarb
Larry Gol dman
Robin Goldman
D ebbie Goldmeier
Jeff Goldsher
Candy Goldstein
Barry Galin
Jeff Golman
Ke n Goodcase
Robert Goodman
Marla Goone
Davi d Gordon
Matt Gordon
Lynn Gott I ieb
Gai l Gough
Linda Graham
Dave G reenberg
Neal Greenberg
Sheldon Greenspan
Barbara Greenste in
�Ro bert G rover
Sherry Gruby
Ho lly Gump
June G underson
Marianna Gundo lf
C indy G uss i s
Scott Guttman
Ca rol Habighu rst
Jay Hac kin
Darlen e Hal f pap
Elle n Hallberg
Lynne Han lo n
Kim Harris
Mimi Harris
Hope Hartnett
Patti Hayes
Bryant Hazard
Mary Hea ly
Mike Heeney
Linda Heim
Jani se Hei m ann
Bill Heinz
Jon Heinz
Adele He ller
Mickey Herst
Robert He rst
Richard Herste in
David H intz
Sharon Hinakawa
Lori Hirsh
Joyce Hoe lbl
Connie Hoffman
Dick Hoffman
Bob Hahs
Darryl Ho ld
Dave Ho llin ger
Ba r b H o lmblad
Andrew Horn
Li sa Hosf ield
Lar ry Howard
Jeff Huber
Lynn Hughes
Pat Hyosa ke
Bob Chimberoff expands his knowl edge of the Spanish culture by perfecting the intricacies of
its langu age.
20
�A call to N eil, Greenberg's girlfriend succeeds in plac ing a smile
across his face.
Pau l lgasaki
Kare n lrpino
Allyson Isaacso n
Andy Jackson
Suzanne Jacobsen
Andrew Jariabka
Jeff Je nsen
Ronald Jess
Bi ll Jo hnson
Cullen Jo hn son
Marc Johnson
Nancy Jo hn so n
Steve Johnson
Steve Kace l
Marilyn Kalish
Jim Kamps
Dave Kanter
Natalie Kanter
Patti Kanter
Susan Kap lan
Wendy Kap lan
John Ke llman
Robert Kelly
Danny Keno
Ma rc Ke rman
She ila Kinney
Geo rge Kirby
Mark Kirste
Kathy Klebbe
Lori Klemptner
Marilyn Klint
Marcy Ko da
Greg Kohls
Mike Kohrman
Rick Kol lath
Bob Kopin ski
Marc Koplon
Les lie Koral
Dave Korb
Rhonda Kosove r
Georgia Koutouzos
Barb Kram er
Karen Kramer
Ba rb Kravitz
Bruce Krawetz
Jill Krolik
Steve Kropp
Phil Kuhn
21
�The warm summer days provide Felice Lambert with an opportunity to improve upon her artistic abilities.
Greg Kwiecinski
Howard Labow
Aida Laleian
Andi Land sma n
Bon n ie Lane
,../
Mike Lapczynski
Scott Lap ins
Brenda Larson
Gary Lazarz
Anita Leavitt
Robin Leavitt
Ed Lefcovitz
Sue Lesser
Monica Levin
Rach el Levin
Sanford Levin
Barb Levine
Cynthia Lewi son
Gary Lewison
Jeff Liametz
Georgi ne Liano s
Lori Lindh e imer
April Lipan
Hal Lipshutz
Nancy Liskar
Roxanne Litman
Gary Loitz
Steve Lom e
Janice Lorek
Blake Lorenz
Walt Lovelady
Kim Luecht
Olga Luppo
Michell e Lustig
Co lleen Lyman
Richard Lytton
Joan McDonald
Deni se McEnery
Kent McGuire
Gail MacDonald
22
. -- - -
/
�Guy MacEwan
Richard Machalinski
Jon Manski
Janet Marmel
Debbie Masaracchia
Steve Masters
John Matchen
Nancy Mauer
Martin May
Susan Mayer
Linda Mayerdef
Pam Meadow
Terry Meiser
Paul Mensinger
Sherri Messer
Gary Messinger
Mark Mildenberger
Sandi Milin
Bob Miller
Mary Ann Miller
Shirley Mion
Diane Mitchell
Mike Mitche ll
/
Margaret Franklin,. David
Blanc, Ardel Simon, and
Francie Osherwitz watch
Jeff Golds her while he takes
time out for some exercise.
Sandy Mitsui
Linda Moeller
Roger Molina
Robert Monitz
Murrey Morris
Bob Morrison
PhyI I is Moss
Paul Moy
Kathy Mrozek
Vi cki Nakanishi
Caro le Nakashima
Laura Neiberg
Bill Nelson
Craig Nelson
Gene Nessenso n
23
�Carol Habighurst performs a difficult musical composition.
Wnedy Netsky
Ed N ewmark
Lon Nianick
Donna Nietschmann
Ho lly Niman
Gary Nishimura
Ron Nordin
Tim Norum
Shery l Nude l
Ron Nutting
Cathy Oberlander
Mark Oberrotman
John O'Brien
Steven Obrochta
Mark O'Callaghan
Kathie O hl so n
Karen O lso n
John O'Ma ll ey
Mike O roar k
Tom Oroni
Kevin Ortery
Nancy Oscarson
Russ Ostergaard
Lucy Pagn i
Steve Panchesin
Paul Pan ik
Janice Papciak
Donna Pa rtington
Doug Passett
Gary Pavlik
Mark Pecho
Dod i Peterson
Jerry Peven
Pat Phil li ps
Robe rt Pick
Steve Pick
Mary Pindras
Debbie Pines
Ken Piontek
Tom Pisoros
Dave Pokvitis
Lo ri Po li n
A lan Pol lack
Sheree Pompe r
24
�Debbie Potash
Ron Poticha
Alene Potter
Sue Preston
Bobbi Prielozny
Kim Priola
Jim Privatsky
John Puetz
Al Putterman
Peggy Qualiardi
Mary Quist
Jill Rabin
Steve Rabin
A. Dahl Rask
Rosemary Razka
Janis Reifenbe rg
Joanne Reinhard
Peter Rekas
Dale Repke
Wayne Richards
Jay Richman
Tim Ridley
Ricardo Riveron
Buz Rofkind
Lisa Rogow
Jim Roland
Susan Roos
Debbie Rosen
Ron Rosen
Sherry Rosen
Steve Rosenberg
Jeff Rosengarden
Denise Rossmann
' 7
·/
·- ' /
--
Gordon Rothman
John Rozek
Norman Rubenstein
Alan Rubin
Janice Rubin
Carole Bugarin is no't in the least perturbed by the presence of the art department's skeleton as she poses
with Mr. Davis' bicycle for the art 1-2 class.
�Several students and advisor, Mr. Green, discuss
plans for their future publication of Opus I.
I
Robert Rubin
Pete r Rusk in
Kathy Ryan
Dave Sacks
Lynn Sacks
Fran Saide!
Bill Sakas
Mike Salinger
Linda Saltsberg
Laurie Saltz
Fred Sanchez
Suzi Schaffer
Harvey Scheff
Susan Scher
Joe Schillaci
Teri Schlag
Jill Sch Ian
John Schlegel
Lori Schlesinger
Ivy Schmidt
Ann Schneider
Barb Schneider
Carol Schneider
Gay Schodin
Eleanor Schrad er
Susanna Schulz
Debbie Schur
Debbie Schusteff
Ell en Schwartz
Robin Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Susan Schwartz
Anthony Sci pi one
Gail Sebring
Jill Sebring
Wendy Segil
Ron Seifert
Chris Semar
Dale Semensky
Bob Servos
Sue Shapiro
St even Shallow
Nancy Shaw
Tim Sheehan
Kathy Shocket
Susie Sholder
26
�-
--- - -
-
Debbie Shoub
Gail Siegel
Heidi Siegel
Carol sievers
Judy Silensky
Betty Silver
Linda Silverberg
Dan Silverman
Gary Sim.on
Marian Simon
Rick Skipton
Jackie Sloan
Andrew Smith
Bob Smith
Phil Smith
Wendy Smith
Mary Smolensky
Mary ~obol
Greg Solecki
Jackie Solomon
Gene Soren sen
Susan Sorensen
Bob Spector
Steve Spector
Demie Speren
Linda Spielman
Jeff Spitz
Bruce Sporleder
Donna Springborn
Lisa Stackler
Nancy Stanko
Nat Stein
Sheryl Steinberg
Joel Steiner
Jane Stelzer
Janet St ielow
Rick Stohle
Maureen Stolar
Linda Stone
Sco tt Strehlow
M argaret Strub .
Danette Strzelecki
Barbara Stucka
Andrea Sumner .
Rick Szczepan ski
Cathy Szelag
Evelyn Taradash
�Doreen Tara~\
k Tarczyns
Mar Perry Tarica
Robert Tarrant
Donna Tarrso.n
Linda Tarshis
Glen Taylor
Bill Tegert
Renee Terlap
Linda Thoma
Thornton
Robert
·d Tiltz
Davi
Howard Tolsk~
Bruce Topo
A lene Toth
r
er
Kathy Tral~er
Sharon Tra .
Joan ne Tripicch10
Orhan Uner
Virgini~ ~auggnhe~
M~~e Waldin
Ellen Wales
n Wallach
RobyTim Walsh
ky Walthers
Wamsley
R~ob~rt
Bob Warman
Marcy Wax
Jim Wegrzyn
Dori W e iner
Ed Weiss
28
�Joel Wolin finds the seclusion of the gym staircase to be a unique study area.
Nancy W e iss
Keith Wei sz
Dan Welter
Hilde Wenz
Steve Wernikoff
Gary Wexle r
Marla White
Rick Widen
Carol Wilander
Diane Wilson
Marc Winkle r
Rac hel Winpar
Peggy Winslow
Mike Wolin
Donna Worth
Sandra Yablon
Linda Yassinger
Linda Yefsky
Linda Yi
Danny Yohanna
Bi ll Young
Richard Young
Sharon Zachacki
Chri s Zahp
Marty Zivin
Laurene Zyburt
29
��Below: A sophomore finds a moment's peace from a hectic day.
Sue Accomando
Nancy Adams
Jodi Addis
Lori Albanese
Rich Albrecht
Ed Allard
Cathy Almblad
Steve Anderson
Toni Angelilli
Debbie Arndt
Joe Arvidson
Cathy Ashn er
Claude Avvisati
Larry Badesch
Dan Bail ey
De bbi e Baker
Pat Baker
Above : Another method of escaping the everyday routine of school is going out for lunch.
Left: The solitude of a conference room is
always welcome when studying.
31
�Sue Baker
John Baldridge
Kim Balin
Dave Barber
Stephen Barron
Jon Barth
Pau I Bartsch
Susan Bau
Guy Bauml er
Jim Beck
Jane Beck
Kris Beere
Michae l Begoun
Paul Be isch
Gregg Benario
Ray Bender
Robert Bereskin
Elise Berggreen
Andi Berkowitz
Helene Berkowitz
Glen Berman
Pam Bernardini
Kevin Bick
Bob Bindu s
Jerry Birkenhei er
Diane Birkley
I
~
Jeff Blackman
Nancy Blameuser
Lauri e Blanc
Ilene Bloom
Jeff Balker
Scott Bond
Frank Bonetti
Elayne Bontze
Karen Borde
Re ne; Borgardt
Wayne Bordes
Bob Burkhardt
Lynn Borre
Jeff Bowman
Randy Brandt
Bill Brennan
Thomas Bridger
Don Bronstein
Lynne Brooks
Ra ndi Brotman
Cindy Brun er
Laurie Brunger
Jackie Burns
Dennis Burke
Barbara Butler
Barbara Byk
Steve Cam i s
Rich Carl
Jeff Carlson
Gail Ca rter
Gail Casagranda
Tom Casey
Eddi e Cernud a
Joel Chupack
Karen Cocking
Kent Cock ing
32
�Craig Cohen
David Coh en
Shari Cohen
Suzanne Coh en
Rach el Cohn
Mic hae l Colky
Jo hn Collin s
Karen Coltharp
Bruce Conner
Mike Co nrad
Wayne Conrad
Gayle Cort ez
Sue Cowan
To m Cozzola
Jam es Craig
Leo n Cress
Jerry Cutrone
Bill Dassinger
Kathy Davis
Linda Davis
Karen Dayno
Regina Dedo
Marc Degroot
Jeff D emeduc
Laur a Derichs
Lisa D esalvo
Ellen Desnet
George D espot i des
Denise D evaney
Mike Dibasilio
Pam Di cker
Ed Dieschbourg
William Di esfhbo urg
Jo h., Dion e
John Dolan
Debbie Dorfman
Nancy D orfm an
Jon Goldman and Reed Farrell do som e last minute studying
befo re a t est.
33
�The answer to a test problem seems to elude Fred Mirsky.
john Dowd
Joel Drazner
Dave Duchaj
Dale Duda
Debbie Dunkelberger
Dave Duris
Mark Dyslin
Diane Eaton
Larry Eckerling
Robert Edelman
Gail Edington
Sue Eisen berg
St eve Ekenberg
Gigi Elliott
Laura Ellin
Li sa Ellyne
Mike Engelhardt
Debbie Enger
Jeannie Erickson
Joy Erickson
Mary Erickson
Debbie Erlebacher
Steve Ester!
Jeff Esterman
Marly Ettling
Bob Eurich
Peter Eva n s
Karen Evers
Ron Febrow
Dal e Feldman
Lori Ficho
Cathy Fierla
Ross Fimoff
Linda Fleck
Greg Flasch
Jodi Flack
Greg Flood
Tom Flood
Sue Flores
Gary Folken
Tanya Forman
Jim Fougerous sc
Jill Franklin
Paul Frazee
Beth Friedman
Mark Friedman
Renee Friedman
Crystal Fukuya
Bill Gabriel
Edward Gal ster
Michael Garcia
34
�Jim Gatz
Michelle Gettleman
Bill Geyer
Ron Gillen
Mike Gilman
Brian G lassgen
Bruce GI icksberg
Sue Goebel
Kurt Gokbudak
Loi s Gol d
Emm et Gol dberg
Erma Goldberg
Debra Gol denberg
j erry Goldfein
David Goldman
)on Goldman
Nancy Goldsher
Joa n Gollin
Roberta Gollin
Steve Gom ez
M ark Gonzalez
Dian e Goodman
Lynn e Goodman
Marla Goodman
Linda Gordo n
Mark Gorl ewicz
Jill G raham
Phil Graubart
Jessica Green
Joyce G reen
Robin Gr een
Bruce Greenberg
Roni Greene
jo hn Grimm
Larry Gross
Steve Grossinger
Larry Gualano
Jim Guirsch
Andy G ump
Nancy Hacker
The In d ian looks on approvingly as Alan Stone enjoys som e leisurely reading.
35
�Pat Hagen
Liz Halperin
Jody Halperin
Pete Hansen
Sandi Harri s
Steve Harris
Scott Haupe,-,;
Vicki Hayman
Mona Hecktman
Sylvana Heidrich
Laura Heiniger
Steven Heinz
Mark Helgeson
Jay Heller
Cynda Hempel
Tim Hengels
Terese Hentz
David Herbstman
Robyn Herold
Bruce Hersh
Marty Hildebrand
Diane Hilkin
Jim Hinz
Judy Hirschm an
Kim Hobin
Marcia Hoffman
Steve Hojnacki
Pam Holman
Robert Honeman
Jeff Hook
Lind a Horn
John Hosanna
Mark Hosfield
Gar y Hoshizaki
Toni Housakos
Don Hughes
Steve Hughes
Cathy Imhof
Brenda l senstein
Richard l ssen
Bon nie Jackson
Don Jacobs
Indi an summ er ca n make comm unin g with nature a welcome habit.
36
�Phil Graubart finds a corner to himself where he can study.
Jack Ja cobson
Jim Janesku
Ralph Johnso n
Ga il Johnson
Stev e Jo hansen
George J
ensen
Steve Joh nson
Sue Jo hn so n
Steve Josenkoski
Marc Josep h
Wendy Kade n
Shell y Kah alni k
Sue Kaiser
Seth Ka llick
Lynne Kaminer
Paul Kamin ski
Noel Kamm
Joel Kaplan
Randy Kaplan
Larry Kwa lwaser
Alan Ku rti
M ary Kurr
Susan Kudl a
Chri s Kru eger
Roger Krusen
Gary Kron
Beth Krolik
Pat Kriho
Don Kretschmer
Bet sy Kotin
Su e Kosa kowski
Ami Kornel
D iane Kopin ski
Jackie Koeune
37
�Scott Porter scrutinizes the life of a paramecium.
Dan Koehler
Cheryl Knudsen
Jim Klyman
Annette Klugman
Robin Klemptner
Marilyn Klein
Chari Kl ein
Gale Kirste
Alan Kimura
Paul Kesselman
Sue Kelly
John Keker
Jill Keith
Nancy Keene
Ron Katz
Robert Kaplan
Eva Karabinas
Stuart Karp
Kris Karsten
Mike Ko skel
Larry Katz
Steve Ladewig
Jeif Lambert
Cra ig Lamm
Gary Land e
Bonnie Landerman
Linda Lan ge
Sue Lapin ski
Doug Launh ardt
Pat Laurit zen
Juli e Leavitt
Frank Leider
Linda Lei fer
Jill Lein
Ellen Lem sky
Mike Lesser
Kerry Levin
Rama Levitan
Debbie Lewi s
Steve Lewi s
Jo hn Li ano
Jeff Li chten
38
�Laura Linke
Cindy Li ss
Mark Liss
Debbie Litke
Ro n Litke
Brad Macewan
Bill McNamara
Tom Mcl ean
John McDonald
[)aryl M ccants
Bev McCabe
Margaret Lynn
John Lowen
Scott Lowell
Kim Lockwoo d
Tom Mclean
Do reen Maciejewski
Sue Madziarek
Cynt hi a Magnus
Kim Mahnke
Diane M alinowski
Charles Malocleb
Lori Mangurt en
Mardy Markowitz
Scott Marshal I
Richard Masters
Bob Matlin
Ell en Matysik
Cathy May
Dave May
Martina Maurer
jo hn Mead
Bonnie Merritt
Vern Meyer
Neil Mikula
Bob Mi lanowsk i
Ke n Milin
Nancy Miller
Bonnie Mill er
Assemblies serve to m erge the actions of t he individual into one m ass called the Class of '74.
39
-
-
-
-
-
-
-~ ----
- - -- -- -
�Bruce Slivnick h unts ·for th
e
g ometry proof.
Sandy Miller
Sue Miller
Rick Mills
Barbara Minx
Fred Mirsky
Paul Mishkin
_
Joni Misles
Cindy Moore
Debbie Morri s
Nancy Multan
Tom Murray
Paul Mylander
Suzette Neveau
Bruce Neumann
Lisa Newma
Beth
Gle~n Nickow
Mike Nieder
Ray Niles
Nicholso~
Neil Niman
Cathy Nordeen
Tom Norman
Barry Nowak
Janet Nudel
Debbie Nudelman
T Bryan Nutting
0 '-;;Nykolayko
iane Payne
Steve Perlo
Thalia
Kathy Piontek
Peter Pl atz
Dave Podell
Phot~
Greg Polito
Caryn Pollack
Scott Port er
Paul Puttrich
Steve Pysho s
Sal. Quatrochi
Rita Obrand
Andrew Obri en
40
·
e key to a
�Barbara Obrien
.k Odon
Mi e O'Hara
Helene
Steve Okazaki
Diana Olson
john Ol~s~herwitz
Franci e
I k
Mike Osmo a
· Pabst
D ebbie Panagiotaros
Demetra
Mike Parker
Paul Parker
Janet Payne
John Pearson
Barry Pecho
Bruce Pechq
Larry Peckl er .
Mike Percont1
Sandy Perlman
Ken Peters
Carl Pfeil
Jim Reade
Toni Rho~~!
Scott RJg Riveron
Fernan
e Robin
Bru~ Robinson
I nick
• M ere
Marcia RoRomanofsky
Maureen
Judi Rose
k . Rosen
Jae i e d R'Osenberg
HowarRose nberg
Steve
s
Sharon Roo
Randy Rosset
Steve Ruben
Beth Rubin
Andrea Rue
Jane Ruskin
41
�Judy Salt sberg
Chuck Sawall
William Saska
Mark Saperst ein
Mark Sanders
Lynn Schaefer
Jay Schafer
Joe Schedl
Bruce Schl esinger
Rick Schneider
Susan Schni ed er
Mike Schnurr
Richard Schnurr
Robin Schreffl er
Carol Schroeder
Marge Schulz
Dan Schwartz
D ebbi e Schwartz
Ell en Schw artz
Ken Schwa rt z
Mike Scip ione
Steve Seidman
Donna Selzer
Rick Shandling
Gai l Shapiro
Dave Shelto n
Alan Sherbin
H erb Sherman
Jim Shields
Cathy Sh urson
Greg Siciak
Andrea Siegel
Sophom ore M e mbers of SFAA list en intently to th e suggestions of Mr. Davis .
42
�Ardel Simon and Paul Parker compare notes in the student lounge.
Lisa Siegel
Dave Siers
Howard Sikevitz
Rachel Silverman
Gina Simler
Ardel Simon
Lisa Simons
Rhonda Simmons
Micheal Sinopoli
Ron Sitrick
Craig Slein
Bruce Slivnick
Jim Slome
Kathy Slowiak
Doug Smock
Barb Smolenski
Bruce Sokniewicz
Bill Sorensen
Peter Sorta!
Steve Soskin
Elaine Spagoletti
Steve Spak
Scott Spector
St~ve Spielman
Richard Spinks
Sue Spreckman
I
I
Julie Starkman
Barb Stauber
Joe Steiger
Ellen Stei~ '
Mark Stein
Mike Stancsits
43
�Ray Bender discovers a new use for hi'!; locker.
Hel en Stephenson
Edmund St ern
Wendy Stern
Barbara Stewart
Len Stoi a
Alan Sto n e
Donna Stone
Mary Stout
Sue Strehlow
Lauren Streicher
Howard Sturt
Bi ll Sullivan
Linda Sutherl and
Tim Sutt er
Loui sa Swanke
Tim Swenson
Mark Swimm er
Sue Swock
Nancy Tabl off
Cindy Taki guc hi
Laura Tai done
Joel Tamraz
Carl Tash
Patricia Tell
Tull a Terpinas
Li sa Tho mpson
Nancy Tipitino
Jim Ti skevich
Jul ie Topczewski
Chris Torp
Sue Treiber
Janet Tripi
Debbi e Troyan
Lauri e Unger
Karen Val enziano
Sherry Vass
Mary Ventrell o
Vick ie Vicini
D ebb i e Vanderli nden
Jim Vorpagel
Barb Wagman
Fred Waldman
Eddie Walovitch
As hur Warda
Karen Warkenthien
44
�A beautiful day can make 3:25 seem a lo ng way off.
Wendy Warsaw
A nn e Weigand
A lo na Weissberg
Joan Weber
Joel Weinfeld
Richard Weinstein
Davi d Weiss
David Weiss
Sarinda W eitz
Jay Welter
jerry W elter
Linda Wiebort
Mark Wilcox
Karen Will erman
Barbara Wilson
Ron Wi lson
Cheryl Wink ler
Ca rol Wisniewski
Barbara Wodera
Andy Wollin
Donna Wolin
Bill Wolin
Nancy Wolnik
D ebb ie Womer
Stan Woytowicz
Lesli e Wurman
Paul Yama uchi
Mike Yefsky
Ch uck Yel en
Ernest Yosh ino
Greg Zajac
Ned Zallik
David Zazove
David Zenn
Frank Zeszutko
Dave Zev
Steve Zivilik
Jim Zoros
Mark Zolke
45
�,
.
'
;~~ ·.
r. t,
..
'
�Wayn e Diamond and Ron Rubnich find th e student lo un ge a good place in which to.
study.
Bruce Abrams
Kenneth Abrams
Lorrie Abrams
Gregory Abshire
Brian Adi Iman
A lan A lfasso
Beth Al liso n
Andrew Amarantos
Wil lia,;i, Amarantos
Chris Amara ntos
Jenni fer Andersen
Donna Anderson
Larry Anpol itano
Lynn Arnow
Joe Arpino
I
r
A l.exandra Atsaves
Steve Avv isat i
I
.
Ken D ermer takes advantage of his.free peri od to complete an assignme nt for hi s
next class.
Left: Fres hman Jean Beiderer cheers the Indi ans.
�Marilyn Tzakis is happy to find the book she needs.
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Sheri Bahcall
Thomas Bahde
Kathleen Bailey
Cynthia Baker
Michael Balbire r
Diane Salinger
Judy Baren
The rese Bartsch
Dinah Becker
Thomas Becker
David Seider
Jacq ueline Seider
Donna Bender
Raymond Benzel
Susan Berger
Ilise Berkin
Ellen Berzock
Cynthia Bespalko
Donna Birdwell
Richard Blair
Leo nard Bland
Alisa Bliwas
Stephanie Bloom
Deborah Blumenthal
Karen Bochek
Glenn Bodi
Paul Boylan
Kenneth Brainin
Abby Brody
Ivy Brody
Abby Brown
Richard Brunning
Robert Buckley
Richard Bugarin
Patricia Burke
Robert Burns
Alan Bursteen
David Bursteen
48
�Steve Byron
Carl Cacioppo
Mary Ann Cali
Robert Caliva
Susa n Caplan
Ken neth Capodag li
Patrick Casey
Susan Casper
Rosean n Ceco la
Mic hael Chapeki s
A lan Chase
Frances Che ung
Jam es Ch iapetta
iii
I
Algebra is easi er for Faye Neuhauser to
understand wh en sh e receives h elp from h er
t eacher.
Marc ia Chri stiansen
Sue Chri stiansen
Marla Chupack
Kevin Church
Barbara C les i
Ross Cohan
D ebra Co hen
D enise Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jill Cohen
Ralph Co hen
Bonnie Cohn
Edward Co lfer
William Co lth arp
Peter Conrad
Karen Coope r
Debra Corp
Lin da Cortez
Kath leen Co ursey
49
�Maureen Coursey
George Crane
Bennett Crown
Je nnifer Cuff
James Dafnis
Barry D avid
Lauren Davis
Richard Davis
Cathy Debas
Richard Dedekind
Janet Dedo
Charmaine Defrancesco
Kurt Deger
Char les Deleonardis
James Deluca
Kenn eth Dermer
Denni s Desalvo
Aris Diacoumakos
Arthur Diamond
Wayn e Diamond
Chris Diederich
Michae l Di eschbourg
James Dillon
Rita Dittric h
Sharon Dolce
Janice Doman
Ch ery l Dorazio
Joni Doyle
Catherine Dubas
1'.
L
Dean Duda
Julie Duda
Mark Dudovitz
Cynthia Dupont
Joel Duvin
Steven Eck
Donna Edelstein
John Edmonds
Karlynn Edwardson
David Egelsto n
Cynth ia Einbind er
Sharon Eisenste in
Nancy Epstein
Jam es Erickso n
Laurie Erickson
Ke nneth Erpe ld ing
Margaret Est er!
Caren Ex
To by Fahsbender
Daniel Fearn
so
Kathy Salfatinos masters the use of the microscope.
�Robin Fink finds that school has its happy moments, too.
pqwwwu •
Robin Feder
•
Edward Feldman
Michael Fe ldman
Steven Fe ldman
Brian Feilen
Pamela Fenton
Judith Ferrell
Kurt Fetman
Charles Fi eld
Robin Fink
Jay Fishman
Lynn Flannery
Josep h Flasch
Lauri e Fleishman
Susan Fl em ing
Peter Fl ood
Gina Focos i
Richard Foge l
Barbara Foo
Debra Fo rman
Maryann Fortman
Michel le Fox
Martin Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Margaret Franklin
Robin Fredricks
Terry Freedenberg
Brian Friedler
Marc Friedman
Tammy Fri edman
Pam e la Ga le
Steven Gan
Carole Gannon
Mark Garman
Howard Garoon
Peggy Gat es
Cynthia Gebel
Donna Gerber
M argo Gertz
Diane Gi lbert
Robert Gillman
Mark Glatt
Neil Glicksberg
Ron G l ieberman
Thomas G lines
Vern on Godikse n
Adrea Goland
Richard Gold
Sivia Goldberg
Fred Golde nberg
Thomas Golden berg
Karen Co lin
Sherri Goodman
Michael Coone
Mitchell Coone
51
�Lynne Gordon
Michael Gordon
Katherine Goslin
James Graham
Michael Green
George Gromke
Dennis Gr uenke
Linda Gruzynski
Judy Guggenheim
Steve Gundlach
Barbara Gump
Alan Gussin
Susan Guttman
Sue Hagen
Deborah Hamann
Gail Harms
Kathy Harper
Sammy Hausman
Donna Hea ly
Bryan Hed
Lee Heidrich
Richard Heinz
Ted Heinz
Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Mary Hildebrand
Susan Hill
Debra Hirakawa
Bonnie Hirsh
Patricia Hoban
Barbara Hodgman
Lynn Hoelbl
Dorothy Hoelzer
Deborah Hotfing
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Kim Holliday
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmblad
Lynn Homboe
Kenneth Homer
Judith Hook
Deborah Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
Karen Hugh es
Karen Huntley
Linda Hurwich
Jon Hyosaka
Josep h lrpino
John Jacobs
Enthu siastic fans encourage the Indians.
52
�I
Kenneth Jacoby
Denise Jaskolka
Denni s Jahnke
I
Bridget Jennings
Charl es Jensen
Dou~las Jerney
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
Jean Johnson
Julie Johnson
Paula Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ros s Johnson
Jeffrey Joseph
Cynthia Kachan
Sari Kahn
Stephan ie Kaiser
Donald Kallen
Nicolas Kalodimos
Michael Kalter
Ken Kalthoff
Jeroy Kaminsky
Julie Kamradt
Larry Kanter
Joseph Karas
Mark Karol
David Karp
Nina Kasper
Robert Kaufman
Cary Kerbel
Anita Kess ler
Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Suzanne Kibort
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Dale Kirstein
Gregory Kitowski
Tamara Kittaka
lvee Klein
Leslie Klinsky
Car l Kli nt
Lauren Knipmeyer
Lawrence Koeh ler
Arthur Koenig
Kent Koester
James Koeune
Michael Kogen
Pame la Kolb
Ji-
53
�Martin Koplan
Daniel Korb
Marla Korman
Rhonda Korn
Nanci Korru b
Karen Kosoglad
Mary Kosper
Patricia Kosover
Kimberly Kouris
Susan Kowalski
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Thomas Kramer
Cynthia Krause
Barry Kreiter
Lawrence Kreiter
Steven Krieger
Joseph Krueger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
William Kuehn
Michele Kurian
Wendy Kryer
Randy Lamb ert
Jam es Landauer
Myra Landersman
Cindy Lapak
Deborah Larosa
Julie Larson
John Lartz
Richard Laske
Karen Laude rs
Steven Lautensch Iaeger
Denise Leavitt
Gail Leavitt
Steven Leck
Darlene Lefevre
Beth Leib
Jodie Leibson
Larry Lembcke
Anja Lembcke
Anja Lenczuk
Nancy Lepp
Richard Lescher
Mark Levi n
Shauna Levine
Jodie Levit us
Michael Levy
Donna Loiacano
Bonita Lombardo
Larry Long
Marla Korman and Karen Cooper wonder what they can do to make
Homecoming '71 the best one ever.
Go1
�I
ke
Gordon Collons finds it hard to concentrate on his
teacher's lect ure.
Erick Loos
Daniel Louras
Chris Lovelady
Richard Lowe
Brian Lu ec ht
Vanessa Lukowic h
Scott Lundin
Paul Lyman
John Lynn
Terre nce McCloskey
Robert McCracken
James McDonald
She il a McDonough
Charles McClean
Debra McMahon
John McNamara
Catherine Machalinski
Kenneth Mader
Maryann Magnuson
Linda Malinowski
Mary Malloy
Fred Mandel
Anne Mandell
Victoria Mann
Audrey Martin
Fran k Martorano
Marty M ax
Ke nnet h Mayber
Gordon M ead
Alan Medak
Phillip Medwe d
Janet M eier
William M e issner
Edward M endelso n
Carol M e n sin ger
Steven Miche l
Doreen Migon
Braxton Miller
Bri an Miller
Cynthia Mille r
James Miller
Judith Miller
Th eresa Miller
Jeffrey Milstein
Lynne Mitchell
Kenneth Mitsui
Les I ie Montenegro
D enni s Morgan
Di ane Mosso ng
Robin Mue lle r
Kevin Mullally
Joseph Multan
Murat Murathan
Daniel Murphy
Charles Nelson
Mark Ne sse lson
Faye Neuhauser
Sco tt Nie de r
De nni s Nolte
55
�--
---
---
~-
Alan Zunamon gives serious thought to an SRA proposal.
Kenneth No rdan
Richard Nord in
Cara No ren
M arc ia N ude lman
Bruce N utting
Lisa Oberlande r
Michae l Och o nicki
Thomas O clon
Dian e Okazaki
Leonard Ol son
Brenda Om artin
M arla Oster
Lance O strows ki
Jan O swald
A lexan der Panagos
Kurt Pano u ses
Ke nneth Papciak
Carrie Paretz kin
Steven Parks
Rosemarie Partipil o
Jeffrey Pea rson
Randall Pec k
John Pe rcont i
Christopher Peters
Cheryl Peterso n
Spencer Petti t
Bill Pindras
Randy Pinter
Ricky Pinte r
David Pizzolat o
Jo hn Placko
Ro bert Platz
Nancy Pogofsky
Deborah Pog ue
Sherry Po llac k
Julie Po rte r
Arthu r Potash
Kathleen Puetz
A lfred Qualiardi
Kathleen Quirk
Richard Raske
Eric Redinger
Beryl Re id
Deb ra Reinhard
Jennife r Re inhar d
Ron Re inhardt
Ste I la Rekas
Leo Re ljac
56
�Claire Richards
Katherine Riem er
Lorry Rifkin
Ronda Rodhe im
Susan Ro driguez
Richard Ro hde
Je ffrey Ro ll er
Andrea Romanofsky
Scott Roos
Nina Root
Mark Rose n
Marla Rosen
He lene Rosenbaum
Kevin Ros ienski
Arthu r Rosin
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Ri chard Rostron
Je rry Rot hfeld
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubenstein
Henri Rubinste in
Joyce Rubinste in
Ronald Rubnich
Theresa Ruesch
Barbara Rukin
Darre ll Rulle
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Rusch li
Mary Rya n
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackri so n
Mark Sadacca
Kathry n Salafat inos
Ste phen Salinger
Beth Sa lzman
Jeff Sanders
Terry Sanders
Marc San droff
Paula Schalk
Edward Schalz
Anna Sched l
M ic hae l Schiffman
James Schimerlik
Edward Sch lag
M ery l Schrantz
Lisa Schre ier
Eri c Schulte
Sharon Eisenstein and Diane G ilbert catch up on the latest news.
57
�Glenn Schuman
Joseph Schusteff
Judith Schwart z
Henry Schwebel
Ila Seidel
David Selzer
Robert Senoff
David Settler
Bruce Shapir o
Greg Shaw
Steven Shipp
Robe rta Shocket
Ronald Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Sic ia k
Erw in Silver
Neil Si lverman
Sheri Silverman
Rache l Silverste in
Beth Simon
Sharon Simon
Jacqu eline Simone
Larry Simonetti
Davi d Slivnic k
Judit h Sloan
Sheldo n Sloan
Gary Slone
Stewart Solomon
Cynthia Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Spagoletti
J
ames Springer
.
Sher i Si lverman w o nders why the most needed books are alway s on the top shelf.
58
�I ,
\
--·
.~
-~
I
I
'
~~
~-~
/
Barbara Foo practices for the Holiday Festival_
I
Terri Spreckm an
Cindy Stackler
Charles Staikof
Frank Stan kow icz
Sandra Starkman
Amy Starr
Sharon Starkston
Joan n Stearns
Kenneth Steffen
Jay Stein
Dawn Steinberg
Fred Steinberg
Jane Stephenson
Jeffrey St ielow
I
I
Ka ren Stotz
Donna Strze leck i
Joa nn Svejcar
Anne Swanson
Carol Szymanski
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
~
Amy Tao
Joel Tapper
Matthew Tarczynski
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephanie Templin
Larry Tensen
59
�--
-----
The Freshman Mixer proves to be a good place to get acquainted.
Cynthia Tepp
Francine Terry
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Gail Tilkin
Antoinette Tre la
Mary Tripicchio
William Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Lauren Trozzo
Mark Turf
M arilyn Tzaki s
Miranda Ulankiewicz
H eidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Donna Vavrosky
Florent Verstraet e
Michael Vigiletti
Roberta Vinci
Renee Viza nsky
Ellyn Vodvarka
Li sa Voge l
Nancy Wahlburg
Susan Wahl e
Elyse W asserman
Charlene Watts
Kare n W ege ner
Terry Weinberg
Lois Weisman
60
�Bruce Weiss
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
Janice Weisz
Thoma s Welter
David Wendt
Jam es Wendt
Doris Wenz
Larry Wex \er
Corrine Wiczer
I
-
Robert Whitman
Alice Winpar
Barbara Winston
Judy Winter
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Larry Wolfe
Ronald Wolf lick
i
!
!!'!
•
•
Patri c ia Wolin
George Wolter
PeterWowel
Catherine Wozniak
Peter Wydra
Kathy Yablon
Janet Yates
Theodore Yi
Laura Young
i
Patricia Young
Marc Za ban
Lori Zazove
Larry Zera
Patricia Zide\
Lawrence Zimmer
Vicki Zo lke
Susan Zucker
Alan Zunamon
I
Bill Mabbatt takes time out.
�62
��onrb unb
Dr. Wesley Gibbs prepares a report to board members
concerning necessary cutbacks in various academic
departments.
Following adjournment, Dr. Wesley Gibbs gives much thought to some
pressing problems brought up at the school board meeting.
Dr. Nicholas Mannos leaves his administrative responsibiliti es behind and helps cheer for Nil es W est at
one of it's home football games.
64
�'
bntini~trtttion
Left: Mr. Dale Flick, director of Administrative Services, proofreads a bullet in
concerning late and early busses for Nil es W est students.
Below: The numerous absences of a fres hman student from one of his classes
result s in a conference with Mr. D ennis Fickes.
l
Above : Checking a report on the need for new data processin g books, Mr.
James Ol sen confers with a M ath t eacher about the problem .
Right : Mr. Griff Powell refe r~ to the Niles W est teacher's guide co ncerning
prop er attendance regulations.
65
�Right : Mr. James Boeson talks to a concerned parent regarding the
Social Studies graduation requirements.
Below: Mr. L. Gilbert, Mr. J. Moore and Mr. J. Gottreich contemplate a
motion brought up during a meeting at the Niles North library.
Mr. Edward Brufke checks the daily bulletin for any scheduling errors.
66
�Left: Board Members Mr. J. Carlson, Mr. A.
Poulakidas, Mrs. V. Medak, Mr. J. Moore, and
Mr. J. Gottreich listen as Dr. I. Ginsburgh reads
a report.
Above left: Checking his calender, Mr. Harold Trapp
attempts to schedule more open gyms for the Niles W est
student body.
Above: Mr. John Winterhalter ponders the teacher-student
loads in various Industrial Arts and Home Economic classes.
Left: Mr. Richard Antes examines a teacher's study on the
merits of adding a new English course to the senior curriculum.
67
�Mr. Robert Redig points out two options open to a
student.
Taking time out
from her work,
Miss Mary Carr
greets one of her
students.
Above: Mr. John Chambers
steels
himself
for
another
complaint.
Above right: Dr. Arthur Ryden
listens attentively to a student's
co llege plan s.
Mr. Tom Thomas helps a student prepare her application for Washington University.
�Left: Deep in thought, Mr. Frank Mustari
decides what color to paint his office.
Below left: Mr. Leo Hoosline explains that the
computer spindled the student's schedule.
Below: Miss Roberta Jorgeson listens patiently
to a student's complaint.
The first day of school rush blocks Mr. Harry Sortal as he attempts to enter his office.
Dr. Walter Cocking plans his prospective program
as the new assistant principal of Niles West.
69
�As Miss Lorraine Hatscher distributes her students' essay
exams, she points out their flaws and strengths.
Mrs. Angela Graham points out the absurdity of Ionesco's Rhinocerous to her
APP English students.
,,
<
Above: Relaxing in the English
office,
Mr.
Bill
Geismann
discusses the merits of his new
course :
Contemporary
Nonfiction.
Above ri ght: Mr. Edmund Berek
ad mires the composure of a
student speaking before th e
class .
Right:
Tec hnical
direction
demands a lot of time from English teacher Mr. Tom Engle.
70
�Intent upon gaining the interest of his students, Mr.
Richard Gragg discusses the merits of the Greek
classical writings .
Mr. Mike Green finds a student's contribution worthy of a little
thought.
,,
Even after a long day, Mrs. Elizabeth Cox can still
manage a smi le for her students.
Mr. Pat Flynn provides expert advice to some amateur
photographers in his fi Im study class.
�Disagreeing with a student's comment, Miss Geri
Nash provides an English teacher's insight.
Miss Molly Magee offers a contrasting opinion for her class to consider.
Above : An illogical remark temporarily interrupts the flow of
logic in Mrs. Faith Shapiro's
communications discussion.
Above right: Taking time out for
a student's comment, Mr. Morris
Parker considers the validity of a
differing
opinion
on
"The
Whiteness of the Whale."
Right:
Mingling
with
his
students helps Mr. Jerry Orr see
things from their point of view.
72
�Mr. Ron Lamb points out the fallacies in a
student's reasoning during a discussion
on Lord of the Flies.
....
.....
• • ..•
•
...•..
..
.....
.....
,
.....•
• •
• •
•• ••
J
Above left: Utilization of audio-visual aids provides variety for Mr. Jim Knaak's classes.
Above : Mr. Marv Klebba attempts to bring the focus of
the class discussion back into perspective.
I
Left: Faced with two conflicting viewpoints, Mr. Tom
McMahon tries to make ends meet.
73
-- -
- -- - - - -
--
---
�Mr. Ken Reiter attempts to decipher a student's handwriting.
During one of his free periods Mr. Jim Batts has an important
consultation with his stockbroker.
Mr. Dick Turner reviews articles submitted for the next issue of
WEST WORD.
M r. Jim Johnson lectures the Yearbook staff on th~ importance of
meeting deadlines.
�In anticipation of a hard day at work, Mr. John Dubois f inds
himself lost in thought.
In the English office, Mr. Jim Sweeney has an informal conversation with
his colleagues.
Mr. F.J . Fett relaxes while one of his stud ent s present an oral
report.
Mrs . Barbara Gordon suggests some helpful hints to one of he r students on th e
tricks involved in organ izing an effective essay.
75
�Top: Biology teacher Mr. Gary Wanke helps two of his students
with a lab dealing with catalysts.
76
Bottom: Mr. Warren Holz demonstrates the usefulness of unit
analysis in solving chemical equations.
Top : Chemistry teacher Mr. William Schafer explains
how to make accurate measurements of cylindrical
objects.
Bottom: Mr. Gerald Turry looks for a copper ion in a
sample solution found in the laboratory.
�Mr. Thomas Mitch ell listens intently to a question asked
about the function of the duodenum in the process of
digestion.
Top: Mr. Roger Blackmore watches some of his biology students to
see if they use the proper technique in weighing chemicals.
Center: Mr. Ernest Salners demonstrates to EJne of his chemistry
students how to shape glass tubes into eye droppers.
Bottom: As a biology student finishes up a lab, Mr. William Coyer
checks to see if his results concur with previous data.
77
�Mr. Alan Etzbach explains how to calculate the initial and final momentum.
Mr. Jerry Jackson explains the function of the pharynx in the
plan aria.
Biology teacher as well as plant-keeper, Mr. Wayne
Rogoski spends his spare time caring for his plants.
Mr. Glenn Dessing shows how to derive the percent deviation of
chemical data.
78
�Mr. Dennis Hoeppner keeps watch over his class during
a chapter test.
Mr. John Beeftink ponders over a question asked by one of his
avid biology students.
Mr. David Schusteff stresses the fact that mitochondria are the
powerhouse of the cell.
After an exasperating debate with one of his students,
Mr. Gerald Firak finally convinces the student of the validity of his argument.
79
�I
Right: Mrs. Jane Thorne goes over a new chapter
dealing with functions.
Mr. Hugh Hart takes time out to explain arithmetic sequences to a
puzzled algebra student.
Above center : Explaining the process of vernalization, Mr. James
Strnad tells what effect temperature has on the seed embryo.
Above: Spending a free period grading quiz papers, Mr. Robert
Murphy checks an alternative answer to a problem.
80
�Left:
Mr.
Robert
Hanrahan
uses
the
overhead projector to
explain a diagram of
the circulatory system
in more detail.
Below: After having
researched a difficult
algebra equation, Mr.
Stan Jones sits at his
desk
in
complete
concentration.
\
Above: Miss Kathleen Kelly pauses to listen. to a question concerning conic sections
posed by one of her students.
Left: Mr. Lawrence Broy closely watches his physic students work with electrical current.
�Below: Mr. Dennis Filliman watches two of his algebra students demonstrate a
story problem on the velocity of a ball dropped to the ground.
Below: Mr. Don Field smiles as one of his computer whiz
students unfurls a ten foot computer program .
Below center: While explaining how to print data cards on
the keypunch, Mr. Alan Paschke reacts to a comment on
computer mix-ups.
Above : Miss Majorie Carlson passes back a math test to her students
so that they c an correct their careless mistakes.
82
�:l by hi
Left: During an exam, Mr. John Radimer checks the progress of his Algebra-Trig
students.
Below: Mr. Lewis Petit reads off the answers to the homework assignment,
while his algebra students grade their papers.
Far
left :
Mr.
Raymond Be ntsen
explains the usage
of D e Moivre's
theorm in solving
the
squares of
complex numbers.
Left : Miss Alice
Foote stays after
class to help one
of
her
algebra
students
learn
how
to
factor
polynom_ials.
...
1.._
\: ,
I
·' ...
...
I
Left: Mr. Michael Tarpey goes
into a d etailed lecture on matrices and linear systems.
83
�- -
-
- - .. - - - - - - - -- - -
Mrs. Jane Burton appreciates a quick response from one
of her students.
Mr. Irwin Drobny discusses the aspects of religious freedoms in early American history.
A lively discussion on the human side of U .S. history is led by Mr.
Chuck Anderson.
84
�Cbecking his junior American history students in their
progress, Mr. Gerald Boevers collects their notebooks
for review.
Above: Stifling a smile, Mr. Ed Brufke listens to a
student's comment in his A.P. American history class.
Left : Taking issue on a student's thought, Mr. Jack Fabri
presents an opposing viewpoint.
Discussing the complicated issues in History Since 1945 are Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin and her class.
85
�Mr. Dan Hill emphasizes the importance of Columbus'
voyage during a U.S. history lecture.
A free period finds Mr. Raymond O'Keefe catching up on his homework:
marking exams .
Above : Mr. John Gault enumerates on one of the many aspects of
Non-Western Civilization.
86
Right: Miss Celestine VanDorpe finds students are not the only ones
vulnerable to daydreaming in class.
�Mr. Blaine Gemeny prepares to lecture his Non-Western Civilization class.
Above: Mr. Robert Fizzel watches his history class take a quiz.
Above left : The intracacies of
explained by Mr. John Handzel.
human bone structure are
Left: Mr. Art Leipold questions a student's opinion on the youth
contra-culture.
�- - - - - - - - - - - - ·---
---
Mr. Bill Paulsen carefully formulates a response to a complicated
question.
Enjoying a class discussion, Mrs. Carol Simone looks on with interest.
Presenting a lect ure on the background to the Russian Revolution is Mr.
Otto Karbusicky.
Mr. Harry.Stokes emphasizes a point during a Psychology lecture.
88
�Mr. Pat Savage helps a maiden in distress at her typewriter.
Preparing an assignment for her bookkeeping class,
Josephine Hentz consults the text.
Mrs.
I,
Miss Annabel Begley dictates a business letter to her shorthand students.
Mr. Richard Yanz refl ects on the possibiliti es of a student's question.
89
�---------- -
-
-
Stressing a new technique used in key punching, Mr. Charles Burdeen
lectures to his data processing class .
•• •
Right center: Miss Karen Wagner drills her first year
Hebrew cl.ass on the different letter and vowel
sounds of the alphabet.
Below: Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick begins a lecture on
proper bookkeeping skills to one of his Business
Ed. classes.
Miss Gertrude O'Reilly quizzes
fundamentals of Spanish grammar.
her second year students on the
Listing the requirements of the course, Mr. Fernando Velasco listens
to a student's question regarding the grading scale.
�Left: After an oral quiz, Miss Kay Tourcotte pauses to correct
the class's pronunciation of the French verb souffrir.
Below: Miss Augusta Burwell explains the different
formations of the subjuctive tense to her fourth year German
class.
I .'/
i
-.,__ l
;I
.¥
Above left: Mrs. Dorothy Wise pauses while her shorthand class
catches up with her lecture on proper punctuation.
Left: Mrs. Olga Georgiev passes back semester finals to her sophomore Russian class.
�- - - - ---
-
--
Right: Mrs. Joanne Brownell casually listens to her
students relate their ideas concerning proper ways to
write a formal letter.
Below right : Mrs. Domitila Garcia motions to her Conversational Spanish class to repeat an idiomatic phrase.
Below: Attempting to clarify the conjugation of the verb
hablar, Miss Terese Klinger expresses herself distinctly.
Right: Mr. Darrell
pauses momentarily
his dictation in order
his beginning typists
up.
Smith
from
to let
catch
�Left: Concentrating on his students' actions during an exam, Mr.
Ken Drum ponders the test results.
Left center: Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch skeptically responds to a
student's questionable bookkeeping technique.
Below: Miss Irma Stefanini strains to hear a student's timid
response.
Above : Mr. Robert Feick checks on one of his senior student's typing
progress during a preliminary test.
Left: With an authentic German accent , Mr. George Brink strengthens his
students' pronunciation ability.
93
�~usic, 1!lrt and
Mr. Hugh McGee sings along with the Mixed Chorus in their
modern arrangement of "Jesus Christ Superstar."
Exhibiting a piece of pottery, Mrs. Cheryl Kazmer responds favorably to her
class's work.
Right: M r. Dennis Sullivan
attempts to slow the tempo
in the brass section of the
Niles West Concert Band.
94
�Left : Mr. Ted Kaitchuck quizzes his class on the different aspects of music theory.
Below: Mr. John Harmon prepares for another group of beginning students to take
over the drivers seat.
Left : Mr. Gary
Davis strives
to understand
the
hidden
meaning
in
one of his
students
abstract
drawings.
Amid various forms of art, Mr. Richard Requarth's
art class learns to draw different objects in the
same prospective.
95
�Looking ahead towards another scenic tour of the surrounding
area, Mr. Don Huff greets a student driver.
Keep1 g time with one hand, Mr. Frank Winkler accompanies the choir
with a modern musical arrangement.
1
Right: Mr. David Ewing takes drastic measures to capture the
attention of his class.
96
�Mr. Thomas Blackburn points out the difficulties
involved in drawing three dimensional objects .
Mr. Ge·orge Galla gives his moral support to a novice driver.
Above: Mr. George Earl contemplates a student's final grade in
classroom education.
Left : A few tips from Instructor Jim Kettleborough aid a new driver in
mastering the correct techniques of the driver-trainer.
97
�Top: During her free period Miss Ellen Olson is interrupted
by a student wishing fo inquire about a particular recipe.
Bottom : During a l esson in cooking cheese omlets, Miss
Nancy Phillips looks to see how her students are doing.
Top: Mrs. Jane Pickle is car eful not to get splattered by not oil as she
takes today's lesson out of a pot.
98
Bottom: Before the bell rin gs, Miss Wilda Defur gives her class a last
minute assignment.
'
�After a busy week in the home ec. kitchen, Miss
Elizabeth Andekian takes a load of towels out of
the dryer.
Mrs. Marian Jaesch ke gives a detailed lecture on the uses of symetrical
and asymetrical designs in decorating.
Miss Sue Carroll patiently waits for her ho me ec. class to
quiet down before beginning a lec_ture.
99
�Mr. Mark Anderson and one of his students display a look of satisfaction as they fix a gas engine.
Illustrating vario.u s types of cylinders. Mr. Melvin Schmidt
,
lectures his woodcrafts class on proper carving techniques.
I
i
I
I
I
1
!
I
I
I
I
Above: Mr. Glenn Anderson appreciates a
student's favorable comment on his method of
teaching.
Right: Pointing to various areas of a disassembled
crankcase, Mr. Gerald Burke tests his auto class's
knowl edge.
100
�Mr. Jack Lain demonstrates a new mechanical drawing
device to his advanced class.
Left: Watching the
front end of the
engine, Mr. Bruce
Buchholz tests the
pressure
being
held in the fuel
pump.
ll
Above: Mr. Gene
Volkman attempts
to
grade
an
electrical
appliance
demonstrated by one of
his students.
Left: Mr. George
Erickson
briefly
reviews the many
parts of a car's
engin e with his
auto class.
Mr. Erwin Froehlich exhibits a small sh elf made by one
of his metal crafts students.
101
�Miss Judy Kay helps a student find the proper tennis grip.
IP E
+=f ID
yUI
5C
n~
lf
c
.~
ft
~o
l Ill
Mr. Ronald Campbell tries to time his class as accurately as possible.
102
Center : Mr. Billy Schnurr checks his attendance cards to see if any of
his students are cutting.
,
Bottom : Mrs. Letitia Myers shows a student the correct form in
throwning a softball.
�---------
Left: Mr. Elmer Lucas gives the cue and his boys are off and running
the hundred yard dash.
Below: Looking for a new material for her health class, Mrs. Marie
Wise spends her time checking through books as well as magazines.
.•
Mrs. Jean Armour helps a student get in the right starting position for
a timed race around the football field .
Mr. John Armour aids a student in signing up for a
newly ~ffered elective of Archery.
�Below: Mr. William Richardson watches as his students warm
up for a game of baseball.
Right: Mr. Michael Skuban records the results from the
semi-final volleyball tournament in his class.
Right center: The duties of a teacher are many as Miss Penny
LeYitus referees a volley-ball game.
Observing her class, Miss Lucile Swift
records their progress on the court.
104
�Left: Miss Lee Heeren elaborates on the scoring procedures in soccer to
her class.
Left Center: Eyeing the team's progress, Mr. Mike Basrak observes a
practice draw play during football practice.
Above : Mr. John Burkel appears startled as a freshman track star interupts
his lecture on proper sportsmanship among athletes.
Explaining the need for a correct grip, Mrs. Judi Sloan emphasizes
the t echniqu es of a strong overhead serve.
�Hitting a birdie takes a special skill, and Mr. Jim Phipps demonstrates the proper technique to his sophomq_re gym class.
Mr. Robert Porter wonders about the success of his experimental fishing
class offered for a six week period.
Mrs . Josie Berns patiently waits for her advanced dance class
to practice a new step they have just learned in modern jazz.
Miss Sharon Kouba gives particular attention to her individual
students so that they can learn the correct stance in fencing .
.
106
�Left: Mrs. Loretta Cullerton busily sorts and files various new magazines which have just been added to the Niles West library.
Below: Setting aside some new reference material guide sheets, Mrs.
Phyllis Epstein graciously helps a student locate a book.
Above: Miss Frances Williams helps a student find a specific magazine
article dealing with new medical studies researching the side effects
of the pill.
Right: Stapling pamphlets for Freshman students on proper I ibrary
procedures, Miss Eleanor Shaevsky ponders the chaos of the
upcoming school year.
-
/.
107
�Right: Miss Helen Porten listens to a student complain that he
can't find any information on peanut worms for his Biology
paper.
Above: Mr. Albert Rambis. d emonstrates the
proper way of threading a movie projector to
some of his assistants.
Above right: Helping to alleviate a student's
misery, Mrs. Eileen Springer bandages a burnt
hand.
Right: Mrs. Martha Schnell explains her duti es
as a psychologi cal intern.
108
�Trying to explain the importance of a school education, Mr.
Charles Kemmler talks with a potential drop-out.
Mrs. Barbara Willerman listens carefully to her students' remarks covering
specific reading material which they have read.
)
Above: Mrs. Pat Mikos helps a student overcome a reading problem due to
poor memory retention. Right: Mrs. Janis Fineberg watches a student's
accomplishment with the innovation of Title I.
�Right: Discussing a pupil's background, Mr. Louis
Gross attempts to discover the basis of a student's
problem.
Above: A member of Title I, Mrs. Vicki Blanch searches for a pertinent magazine article involving day-care centers.
Above right : Aiding an underachiever, Mr. Richard Pfeiffer
stresses the major points that should be remembered for future
work.
Right: As a student describes her agonizing symptoms, Mrs.
Abigail Lawrence attempts to diagnose the disease.
110
�Mrs. Beatrice Becker reflects on the accomplishments shown
by one of her students in reading.
Enjoying a witty comment by one of her pupils, Miss Lana Braddock helps to
correct various speech problems found in their conversatons.
Mrs. Mary Rosenthal listens to a student's problem concerning a
totally apathetic view on school activities.
Due to a missing schedule, Miss Marie Flynn looks up the
right books needed for an English class.
111
���Right:
The
congeniality
of
the
Spectrum Staff is exemplified upon
the faces of co-editors Renee
Schneider and Gregg Weinstein, and
editor Carol Handelsman.
Below: Faculty advisors Mr. Johnson
and Mrs. Gordon discuss Spectrum
costs.
ectrom
114
Above : The arrival of the " Hello Dolly" pict ures finds special
events section workers Renie Einbinder and Barb Schneider
making their selections.
�Left: Jeff Colman and Richard Isaacson diligently proportion a picture. for the sports
section.
Below: Spectrum Staff attempts to hold a meeting while many minds wander.
Above: Carol Handelsman, yearbook editor, discusses a change in the photography schedule with Root Studios.
Left: The arrival of the yearbook proofs finds Lori Mangurten and Julie Leavitt
busy at work.
�Right: A joint effort by Robin Schwartz, Linda Yefsky,
Linda Cooperman and Marla White is needed in the creation of a layout.
Below: Jeff Epstein talks with Lynn Voedish and Gail
Segal.
cst~ord
Right : Linda Cooperman types as Gail Segal re lays the facts.
11 6
�Below: Westword members gather for a staff meeting to make plans for a new issue.
Above: Reni e Einbinder interviews Mr. O'Keefe for an advance story.
Left : Mr. Turner and Elaine Raffel discuss a news article.
117
�Right: Ellice Heyman, Renee Friedman, Leslie Wurman, Lori
Mangurten, Stuart Carp, Fran Saidel, Jessica Green, and
Susan Schneider select poems for this year's Opus One.
Last Row: Leslie Wurman, Suzie Schaffer, Lori Mangurten, Harvey Scheff,
Peggy Winslow. Front Row : Vicki Weil, Joan Forman, Stuart Carp, Sandy
Milan, Margaret Strub, Susan Schneider, Jessica Green.
Above: The pressure of the upcomin g deadline is evident, as Jill
Krolik and sponsor Mr. Green disagree over the publication of a
poem.
118
�Debate Club members listen carefully to their sponsor, Mr. Reiter, as he points out the basic points in the year's debate
resoluti o n.
The solemn atmosphere of a debate tournament is broken as Gary
Simon and Randy Kaplan interj ect a humorous point.
Second affirmative David Aizuss concludes the debate, pointing out
the flaws in the negative side's position.
119
�Right: Audrey Holzer, Patty Phillips, Emily Hill, and
Mark Nesselson clown around in Forensics.
Above: Forensics: Patty Phillips, Audrey Holzer, Emily Hill, Audrey Hirsch, Andy Landsman, Mark
Nesselson, Susan Kaplan, Margaret Strub, Judy Saltzburg.
120
~- -·
--
-
---
�Left : The hall is a stage for Dave Boyland and Cindy Landerman.
I
•.
Above : Row 1: Jon Friedman, Jay Hackin, Emily
Hill, Audrey Hirsch, Linda Stone, Annette
Klugman. Row 2 : Gary Loitz, Audrey Ho lzer,
Cindy Landerman, Terry Hoffman, Jim Sherman,
Barb Futransky, Anita Salzman, Ron Ganellan,
Marcy Brotman. Row 3: Lana Herold, Nancy
Davis , Patti Kanter, Sue Kaplan, Sheila Kinney.
Row 4 : Ken Pionte k, Carol Berman, Brian Hazard,
Linda Schlessinger, Ken Rubenste in, Paul
Smedberg, G ene Nessen son, David Goldman,
Joel Drazner.
121
�1-Mr. Winkler, 2-Cindy Landerman, 3-Terry Hoffman, 4-Nancy
Davis, 5-Gene Nessenson, 6-Bill Heintz, 7-Jim Sherman, 8Mitch Bock, 9-Jeff Blumenfeld, 10-Phil Block, 11-Ted Parge, 12Carol Berman, 13-Cathy Groeling, 14-Ron Ganellan, 15-Renee
Gott, 16-Jene Hardel, 17-Mike Wilcox, 18-Ken Piontek, 19-Ken
Rubenstein , 20-Jonathon Fri edman , 21-Leslie Bl and, 22-Sue
Fleming, 23-Larry Eckerling, 24-Gina Shelton, 25-Michelle
Abrams, 26-Jane Stelzer, 27-Cheryl Goldberg, 28-Sue Jacobs,
29-Georgia Kourozous, 30-Barbara Futransky, 31-Max Tash, 32Mark Freedkin, 33-Marion Hoelzer, 34-Anita Salzman.
�Terry Diamond, Renee Gott, and Nancy Mauer placidly listen to a
critique on a vivace number.
Vivace members anticipate their starting cue from Mr. McGee during a
practice session.
Lynne Kaminer, Candy Simmons, and Leslie Bland watch Mr. McGe e
as h e co nducts.
123
�JPtPANESE CUt't(JR£
cwa
Right: last Row: Gary Chelcun, Alan
Elste, Peggy Windslow, Margaret
Strub, Peggy Qualiardi. Second Row:
Cindy Lewison, Cindy Holliday,
Eleanor Schrader, Lori Klem ptner,
Carole Nakshima, Dennis Foo, Pat
Hyoska. Front Row : Steven Heinz,
Jonathan Manski, Howard Sikevitz,
Bryan Funai.
One of the foreign exchange programs
this year was the meeting between Niles
West students and AFS students from
other schools.
124
�Sitting: Bob Rubenstein, William Heinz, Jackie Solomon. First Row :
Miss Burwell , Douglas Smock, Donna Deters, Mr. Brink, Kim Luecht,
Jeff Bolker. Second Row : Bruce Slivnick, Bob Matlin, David Aizuss,
Joel Chupack, Steve Lewis.
First Row: Miss Burwell , Rosemary Razka, Monica Fisher, Bruce Slivnick, Dale Feldman, Steve Lewi s, David Herbstman, Joel Chupack, Miss
Klin ger, Mr. Brink. Second Row : Scott Green, Anja Lenczuk, Bob Rubenstein, William Heinz, Henri Rubenstein, Donna D eters, Gary Lande,
David Aizuss, Diane Birkley. Last Row: Linda Moeller, Gregg Razka , Barry Nowak.
125
-
-
-
- - - --
-
-
- - -- -- - - - - - - -
�The Student Representative Assembly considers passing a
resolution brought up by a member.
SRA president Larry Goldstein outlines the proposed objectives of student government during a fourth period meeting.
Norman Rubenstein prepares to present the Optional Assemblies proposal to members of the SRA.
126
�Usherettes Jay Weiss and Jackie Solomon take time out before returning to the crowds at a recent chorus concert.
Janet Stielow and Darlene Halfpap celebrate by sampling
donuts after a successful venture with Niles West visitors.
�Below: Varsity : Top Row {1-r): Diane Dedo. Second Row (1-r): Sue Polone, Julie Kramer. Third Row (1-r): Lori
Hirsch, Chris Semar. Front Row {1-r): Renee Weiss, Mindy Trossman.
Above: Varsity cheerleaders take a break during a game to talk with the
team 's trainer Mr. Turry.
Right: Julie Kramer stops cheering so she can concentrate on the game.
128
�Lori
~
Freshman : Below: Last Row (1-r): Janet Dedo, Laurie Erickson, Sandy Atsaves, Barbara Foo, Roseann Cerda, Sue Zucker.
Front Row (1-r): Jean Johnson, Donna Anderson, Tami Kittaka, Sue Guttman.
J
~
/
..,
,..,
Sophomore: Above: Last Row (1 : Jeann e Erickson, Li sa Thompson, Marla Goodm an , Regina
-r)
Dedo. Front Row (1- r): Debbie Womer, Nancy Miller.
129
�Front Row (1-r): Debbie Erlebacher, Bonnie Saeks, Ann Weigard. Second Row (1-r): Elaine Raffel, Judy Levine,
Loree Polin, Janice Mossong. Third Row (1-r): Sheryl Resnick, Laura Neiberg, Cindy Gussis, Leslie Korrub. Fourth
Row (1-r): Diane Eaton, Darcy Riback, Hilde Weng, Nurit Midler.
(Right): Judy Levine reacts to a suggestion
concerning changing the routine.
130
from
Ann
Weigard
�1e,
th
~
~
'
I
I=
•
I
(Above): With great enthusiasm, Lori Polon and Judy Levine
procede in time to the music.
(Left): Accuracy is achieved by constantly practicing formations.
Above (1-r): Top Row : Cindy Cusis, Nurit Midl er, Lorayne Anderson , Diane Eaton, Mary Sobol,
Darcy Riback. Third Row : Judy Leader, Sheryl Resnick, Leslie Korrub, Janice Mossong, Paula
Housakos. Second Row: Laura Nieberg, Lori Polon, Judy Levine , Ann Weigard. First Row: Debbie
Erlebacher, Bonnie Saeks.
131
�Front Row (1-r) : Danny Yohanna, Rick Schneider, Mike Schreiber, Jim Hornthal, M ax Tash, Randy Ochonicki. Second Row (1-r):
Peter Korn, Noel Wilner, D ennis Nakanishi, Ross Diederich, Mark Oberotman, Howard Zyburt, Jim Welsh. Third Row (1-r):
David Shein, Larry Schneider, Gary Kozak, Mike O'Callaghan, Mitch Shore, Mike Holberg, Bernie Ash. Fourth Row (1-r) : Marty
Hildebrand, Mark Wyzgala, Ron Hacker, Craig Brooks, Phil Egebrecht, Gary Chelcun, Mark O 'Callaghan. Last Row (1-r): Richard
Leach, Rich Gottlieb.
c
L
u
B
Above : Whil e N-Club members are p aying close attentio n, President Mike
Schreiber lead s th e meeting.
Right: A peace symbol is ironically raised as Niles East Football player is destroyed .
132
C. I
�•):
•):
ty
rd
:rop Row (1-r): L. Hosfield, K. Klint, M . Quist, K. Klint, J. Steilow, K. Harris, L. Wiebart, J. Larson, D. Halfpap,
D. Peterson. Second Row {1-r): L. Cain, M . Frake, G. Soreson, G. Harnis, C. Amaranter, E. Vodriarka, R. Feder,
C. Defrancesco, C. Hoffman, L. Hanlon. Third Row {1-r) : B. Stauber, L. Hughes, S. Kelly, D. Springborn, K.
Elegreet, N. Blameuser, E. Matysik, B. Larson. Front Row (1-r): M . Stout, D. Duda, B. Byk, K. Balin, R.
Borgardt, L. Al17anese, K. Reimer, S. Schwartz, B. Vinci.
·
I
Above : Practicing for speed and form, aquasprites plunge in the water.
133
�T
'
m
€
Above: Timers Club: 1. Mrs. Meyers 2. Mary Malloy 3. Robin Mueller 4. Liz Steiger 5. LuAnn Albanese 6. Holly Farris 7.
Lynn Hughs 8. Diane Brauer 9. Heidi Unverricht 10. Lynn Schafer 11. Ruth Hollinger 12. Maureen Coursey 13. Helene
O'Hara 14. Mary Sobel 15. Ellen Burns 16.Donna Detters17. Debbie Edington 18. Monica Fischer 19. Kathleen Coursey 20.
Ell en Hallberg 21. Lynn Cain 22. Lori Albanese 23. Donna Springborn 24. Karen Cocking 25. Cheryl Kn1,1dsen 26. Sue
Jacobs.
134
ii.
�Below: Front Row (1-r) : Cl\eryl Peterson, Carol Mensinger, GALIBO, Mrs. Sloan (Coach), Lori
Klemptner, Colleen Lyman, Liz Becker, Donna Gruenke. Second Row (1-r): Karen Valenziano,
Karen Willerman, Jodi Tripicdii o, Nancy Tabloff, Judy Miller, Mary Fortman, Linda Mueller. Third
Row (1-r): Tony Housakos, Joan Bauer, Carol Schneider, Gail Erickson, Barb Blumenthal, Linda Yi ,
Carol Naki shima. Last Row (1-r) : Regina Dedo, Dawn Kluge, Carol Anderson, Kathy Caliva, Nancy
Mill er.
~
CI :
~
:
6) J
~
c r: )
Above: With coo rdin atio n, Joan Bauer exhi bit s geo m et r ic body fo rm .
Left : Varying her t echnique, Jod i Tri picchio di smo unts o ff the Balance
Beam .
135
�Right: Alternates {1-r) First Row : Jackie
Burns, Chris Torp, Michele Gettleman.
Second Row {1-r): Julie Duda, Jenney Jiv,
Robin Klemptner. Third Row (1-r) : Julie
Starkman, Ellen Burns, Cindy Bruner. Top
Row {1-r): Marcia Christiansen , Julie
Porter, Mrs. Sloan, Linda Gruzynski.
Above : With concentratio n, Do nn a Gru enke approaches to m o unt th e ho rse .
Right: In her follow th ro ugh , Donna G ru enke exhibit s excell ent form.
b
136
�G
•
•
Right: GAA Board members Robyn
Wallach, Janet Steilow, and Carrie Elegrett
enjoy Christmas activities.
Above: Cathy Shurson begins her routine for Intramural Gymnastics.
Left : Reaching for the sky, Judy Miller applies concentration.
�GAA Board Front Row (1-r): J. Tripicchio, J. Bauer, M . Gilluly, D. Halfpap, N. Halfpap, J. Estes. Second Row {1-r):
D . Springborn, M . Koursey, K. Koursey, S. Harris, N. Dorfman, L. Zazove, D. Duda. Third Row (1-r): S. Kinney, D.
Goldmeir, G. Harms, K. Cocking, C. Knudsen, D. Burkhardt, C. Elegreet, C. Lyman. Last Row (1-r): J. Wolf, M .
Gettleman, C. Kachan, D. Shuesteff, L. Heim, J. Stielow, R. Wallach, Miss Heeren.
Volleyball t eam Front Row (1-r): Miss Heeren. Second Row {1-r) : D. Burkhardt, L. Zazove, J. Stukman, C. Elegreet, N. Dorfman,
D . Goldmeir. Third Row (1-r): C. DeFransisco, S. Simon, S. Kinney, J. Estes, L. Brooks, K. Koursey, M. Koursey, S. Harris. Last Row
(1 r): J. Farrell, J. W o lf, C. Kach an, L. Steiger, D. Shusteff, N. Half pap, M. Gilluly, D. Halfpap .
-
138
-
-~
--=
~---------
--- -
~
-
-
�Softball Team. Front Row (1-r): C. Hoffman, C. Knudsen, D. Burkhardt, D. Goldmeir, L. Zazove, J. Lupicchio. Second Row {1-r):
A. Brody, K. Cocking, L. Mitchell, S. Kinney, J. Estes, J. Bauer, S. Harris. Last Row (1-r): P. Fenton , J. Wolf, C. DeFrnasico, J.
Farrell, D. Shusteff, M. Gilluly, Miss Heeren.
The swing is followed through by Crystal Fukuya as she practices badminton.
139
�Top : An extensive display is INS Club's way of saying "break the habit. "
Bottom: Last Row (1-r): Karen Wegener, Sheryl Steinberg, Mary Ann Fortman, Mr. Blackmore, Jody Sloan.
Front Row (1-r): Lisa Schreier, Lorri Abrams.
140
�Chess Club (1-r) :, Standing: Mr. Hart, Steven Brasch, Richard Blumenthal, Larry Moeller, Mr.
Holz. Seated : Harvey Scheff, Allan Sherbin.
IECOLOC,Y
Ecology Club (1-r): Standing: Mr. Firat, Greg Razka, Harvey Scheff, David Greenberg. Seated: Rosemary Razka,
Phil Block, Neil Horwitz, Mr. Wanke.
141
�Eric Rubenstein and David Aizuss listen as
Mr.
Dessing
discusses
new
breakthroughs in biochemistry.
As Mr. D essing points out an articl e of interest, Joel Dubin and Steve Brasch look
on.
142
�Bridge Club: (1-r): Seated: Alan Sherbin, Dale
Feldman, Eric Rubenstein, Jeff Rabin, David
Herbstman. Standing: Scott Green, Paul
Johnson.
Biochemistry: Mr. Glessing helps Greg Razka, Eric Rubenstein, Joel Dubin, St eve Brasch and
David Aizus research a problem in Biochemistry.
�Top: (1-r): Joan Claus, Ron Shroyer, Ken Good case, and Barb O 'Brien wait patiently for a guest speaker:
Bottom : Publicizing the Recycling Center is the topic for discussion among Geo rge Brabec, Anni e
Engl ehardt, and Jan e Gund erson .
144
-------~- -
--
--
�Top: {1-r): Howard Sturt, Edward Galster, Richard Masters, and Gary
Krom take on the responsibility gf caring for Niles West's aquarium .
Bottom: The West Aquarist's fish add living beauty to the hallway on
the third floor.
Ukst Aquorists
Above : Pisces aren't camera shy!
145
�Physics Club
Top : Physics Club: (1-r) : Last Row: Debra Lipschultz, Greg Razka, Paul
Lindeman, Rosemarie Razka. Front Row: Scott Green, Steve Kramer, Mark
Rubin .
Bottom: M ed ical Careers Club: (1-r) : Last Row : Mrs. Lawrence, Francine
Ermilio, Monica Fishe r, Denise Jaskolka, Karen Stoltz, Donna Gerber, Susan
Kudla. Front Row : Luann Hick ey, Beth Friedman.
146
�1. Dave Shapiro, 2. Mark Johnson, 3. Evan Kharasen,
4. Joel Weinfeld, 5. Scott Marshall, 6. Braxton Miller, 7. Martin Lasser, 8. Tim Hengels, 9 . John Lynn ,
10. Bob Goddard, 11. Greg Flood, 12. Mr.
Rogoski.
Preparatory to launch, Martin Lasser
inspects the spacecraft.
'aul
ark
ine
san
147
���..I
es
•
Play typical of the Conference
Champion Indians: Ray Lain
(Above Right) gathers in one of
his six TD receptions. Behind
blocking by Larry Snyder (66)
and John Nabolotny (88) All
Conference Halfback Warren
Nemanich (Right) springs loose
for six points. Nemanich totaled
652 yards on the season for 11
touchdowns.
150
�+
End Jim Thornton (Left) runs for daylight after receiving a Scott
Zolke pass. Thornton caught 11 passes during the year, for 204
yards and two touchdowns. Everytime Halfback Mike
Schreiber (Below Left) handles the football, the play runs for a
positive 6.7 yards.
VARSITY
"
NW
30
36
14
30
40
28
28
37
21
OPP.
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Thornwood
Maine North
Niles North
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine South
24
3
14
6
20
0
14
22
6
�Quarterback Scott Zolke (Above), here handing off to Fullback
Ray Lain, is valued by all coaches as "West's best quarterback
ever." Zolke's predecessors include such greats as professional
Jim Hart, the current quarterback for the St. Louis Cardinals. All
Conference Mike Schreiber (Right) eludes tacklers at Niles East.
Schreiber rushed for 862 yards, 10 TD's, and his offensive play
was instrumentar in the Tribe's undefeated season.
l
152
......-
.
-- - · - - - --
-
-
--- -
�Behind the brainwork of West's head coache s Bill Schnurr and
M ike Basrak (Left) the Indians amassed a to tal offense of 29.2
points per game highest in the Central Suburban Leagu e.
(Below right) in an att empt to gain yardage, Rich Lain r eaches fo r
th e ball .
t
VARSITY FOOTBALL 1st ROW L to R: M. Perl ow , P. Klipowicz, F. Swanke, G. Bernst ein, B. D eSent, S. Lapins, M. Shore, L. Snyde r. 2nd ROW :
R. Capodagli, B. Sakas, A. Jac kson, M . Mitchell, B. Tho rnto n, G. Sisto, B. Lo renz, M. Kirst e, J. Flann ery, M. Ni esman. 3RD ROW : Co ach M .
Basrak, Coach D . Huff, Co ach B. Richardso n, M . Tash, D. Co nti, W . Nemani ch, B. Oshizaki, B. A sher, M . Schrei b er, K. Gaite r, D. Dorfman, S.
Kropp, Co ach B. Coye r. 4TH ROW: R. Dassinger, D . Shein, H . Zybert, T. Wal sh, R. Lain , B. Mitz, Co ach W. Paul sen, Coach B. Schnurr. LAST
ROW: J. Anderson, R. Di ed erich, R. O shiniki, D. Flood , R. Arns, R. M ac halin sky, J. Trivisanno, J. Nabo lo tny, J. Welch, D. Senesky, J. Tho rnto n,
F. Colletto, S. Zo lke, E. Tripp .
153
�In the rain agai nst Niles North, Sophomore
Steve Anderson (BELOW) attempts a fifteen
yard field goal, Doug Launhardt holding.
SOPHOMORES
OPP.
NW
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Thornwood
Maine North
Niles North
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine South
6
8
0
20
20
20
6
18
6
20
20
46
6
6
6
54
15
21
SOPHOMORES:
L to R:
FIRST ROW : J.
Binkenheier, P. Schey, S. Harris, M. Hildebrand, J.
Steiger, S. Lowell, D. Bailey, P. Yamau chi, B.
Bereskin . SECOND ROW: B. Deischbourg, E.
Cernuda, S. Spencer, P. Evans, K. Cocking, M.
Liano, J. McDonald, M . DiBasilio, T. Flood. THIRD
ROW : D. Dunis, D. Duchaj, S. Kallick , T. McClean,
B. Nutting, J. Bowman, M. Dyslin , S. Josenkoski, T.
154
Norman. FOURTH ROW : J. Schafer, R. Wilson, B.
Burkhardt, P. Kaminski , J. Dolan , P. Puttrich, S.
Hojnacki, D. Sortal, B. Sorensen, B. Bindus. FIFTH
ROW : D. Launhardt, J. Grimm, R. Bender, B.
McNamara, F. Swenson, B. Bindus, S. Anderson , J.
Welter, A. Swanke, S. Spielman. SIXTH ROW:
Coach G. Earl, Coach B. Yan z, R. Rosset, C. Tash.
.
�FRESHMAN B: L to R: FIRST ROW : C. Relj ac, M.
Frake, F. Verstraite, A . Gussin C. Frank, L.
Matchen, R. Rostron, J. lrpino, R. Caliva. SECOND ROW: F. Hilbert, D . Egelston, J. Pearson, D .
Nolte, B. Adelman, S. D eBasi lio, J. All eguez, B.
Nu tting, T. Oclon. THIRD ROW : R. Keuhn, A.
Diamond, J. Lartz, M. Dieschbourg, G. Abshire, J.
Hyosaka, T. McCl osky, E. Anderson, A.
Am arantos, FOURTH ROW : D. Wendt , F.
Tritschler, G. M ead, K. Capodagli, R. Nord, S.
Parks, R. Blair, R. Nordin, B. H offman. FI FTH
ROW: Coach P. Burke, M. Coone, R. Gold, P.
Mickels, A. Rosen, M. Rueb, D. Weiner, F.
Hildebrand, K. Panouses, D. Settler, Coach J.
Armour.
FRESHMAN B
FRESHMAN A
NW
"
8
21
34
34
28
22
8
46
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Senn
Maine North
Maine West
Niles North
Maine South
New Trier West
FRESHMAN A: L to R: FIRST ROW: B. Nurskog, B.
Hed, L. Olson, L. Zera, A. Qual iardi, M. Hanrahan,
D. Gruenke. SECOND ROW: N . Glicksberg, J.
Jacobs, L. Kre iter, T. M ataya, T. Becker, D . Karp, C.
Del eonardi s, THIRD ROW: D. Gunther, B. Tripp, B.
Amarantos, J. Dafnis, S. Witt, C. Peters, C. McClean .
OPP.
0
0
14
14
6
0
6
18
NW
3
6
12
12
6
7
14
3
Deerfield
Glen brook
Senn
Maine North
Maine West
Niles North
Maine South
N ew Trier West
OPP.
20
6
31
0
18
10
34
24
FOURTH ROW : S. Klint, B. Coltharp, T. Welter, R.
Jo hnson, D. Launick, J. McN amara, B. Kreiter, P.
Johnopolos, J. Perconti. FIFTH ROW: Coach R.
O ' Keefe, M . M cDonald, E. Schl ag, B. Pindras, P.
Flood, L. Koehler, B. Buckl ey, M. C hapekis, Coach
R. Lamb.
155
�(Below): With two defenders in pursuit, fullback Mark Oberottman maneuvers the ball into a position for a shot as fullback Bob Casey and
halfback Pete Korn move in on the action. (Right) Halfback Pete Korn
successfully blocks an opponent 's attempted shot with forwards Stig
Edwardson and Bill Peterson looking on.
,.
(Above) Displaying excell e nt ball co ntrol , forward Richard Ovington
fakes his d efender out of positio n.
(ABOVE) Showing great hustle, forward Mickey Meiselman sprints
for a loose ball .
156
�(Below) Halfback Bill Macallister neatly passes the ball behind him to
awaiting teammate, fullback Floyd Shechter.
VARSITY
OPP.
NW
1
3
2
0
0
2
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
6
2
'2
1
2
Oak Park
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier East
Evanston
Maine East
Maine North
St. Joseph
Maine South
New Trier West
Quigley South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Lyons
Maine West
Maine South
New Trier West
Evanston
1
1
1
1
3
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
3
0
0
1
1
)
VARSITY: (1-r): First Row : D. Korb, C. Culloton, T. Friedman. Second
Row: P. Elman, B. Pick, P. Korn, K. Edwardson, A. Horn, G. Messinger,
S. Heller, J. Spitz, M. Beckman (Manager). Third Row : J. Roland, M.
Glassberg, C. Berzoc, D. Goodcase, S. Bernstein, R. Ovington, S.
Fenchel, S. Weiser. Fourth Row: S. Kacel, D. Dermer, B. Macallister, M.
O'Callaghan, F. Weiss, K. Schatzman, N. Wilner, B. Camras. Fifth Row :
D. Ashe, M. O'Callaghan, S. Edwardson , S. Niles, J. Hornthal, F.
Shechter, M. Oberrotman, M. Meiselman . Last Row : Coach F. Velasco,
B. Peterson, B. Casey, J. Gaki, R. Gottleib, S. Specter, Coach M.
Klebba.
�(ABOVE) Forwards David
Shelton and Craig Cohen
maneuver the ball up the
field eluding a defensive
opponent. (RIGHT) Steve
Soskin dribbles around a
defender as another one is
in pursuit. Emmet Goldberg
looks on.
SOPH. LAST ROW. L to R: J. Lowen, J. Carlson, D. Zazove, S. Heinz, E.
Goldberg, B. McAllister, B. Schlesinger, J. Hosanna, Coach Sanstead.
SECOND ROW: J. Guirsch, M . Saperstt;!in, P. Mylander, D. Shelton, S.
Baron, S. Pearlman, J. Lichten, A . Kamura . FIRST ROW: R. Schnurr, K.
Levin, M. Schnurr, D . Podell, R. Niles, A. Stone.
�FROSH: L to R. LAST ROW: R. Krueger, R. Frey, R. Re inhardt, J.
Erickson, S. .Kubes, D. Bursteen. FOURTH ROW: Coach R. Porter, S.
Feldman, R. Cohan, K. Takemoto, R. Leck, B. Miller, J. Wendt, R.
Shroyer, M. Dudavitz, K. Abrams, M . Max, K. Brainin, B. Friedler, E.
Shulte. THIRD ROW: T. Sacks, S. Hausman, G . Schuman, G. Crane, L.
Rifkin, M. Sandroff, E. Feldman, R. Johnson, C. Diederich, S. Turton, H.
SOPHOMORE
NW
4
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
4
2
2
2
0
2
0
7
1
3
'
.
Oak Park
Highland Park
Waukegan
New Trier East
Maine East
Maine North
St. Joseph
Maine South
New Trier West
Quigley South
Maine West
Lake Forest
Lyons
Evanston
Evanston
Maine West
Lyons
Lake Forest
Rubinstein, B. Senoff (Manager), Coach J. Burkel. SECOND ROW: B.
David, A. Zunamon, M . Tarczynski, _ . Casey, E. Kharasch, D . Johnson,
P
B. Crown, J. Kramer, T. Schey, A . Panagos, A . Potash. FIRST ROW: D.
Korb, C. Field, J. Stielow, H. Hoffman, N. Horwitz, R. Burns, H. Barnett;
T. Sanders, n. Pizzolato, R. Cohen, K. Dermer, R. Brunning, R. Kinzel.
OPPONENTS
1
1
2
1
0
0
1
1
1
2
0
2
1
1
1
0
2
1
FROSH "A"
FROSH "B"
NW
1
0
2
2
1
2
3
4
1
6
OPP.
Maine East
Highland Pk.
Waukegan
New Trier East
Maine South
New Trier West
Maine West
Maine East
Lyons
Evanston
NW
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
3
2
5
2
3
0
4
0
0
2
OPP.
Maine East
Waukegan
New Trier E.
Maine North
Maine South
NewTrierW.
Maine East
Lake Forest
Lyons
Highland Pk.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
Forward Russell Frey neatly han d les the
ball past a defensive opponent and
dribbles th e ball downfield.
159
----------
�Niles West began the 1971-1972
season
as
conference
contenders, winning their first
eight contests. Especially noted
was the early victory over an annual nemesis Evanston. Blake
Lorenz (Above) was known for
his backcourt talent while Dan
Welter (Above Right) controlled
the boards. Senior sixth man,
Tom Amarantos (Right) was
formidable at either guard or
forward.
160
�Depth was decisive in Indian Victories. Coming off the bench with a leg
injury sustained in football, Senior Scott Zolke (left) provided needed
rebounding strength. Foul shooting proved a strong point on the squad
as Brad Cartwright (Below) made over sixty percent of his free throws.
As Juniors prevailed, Captain Don Burrows (Left) was the only starting
Senior. His play sparked the team with his co mbined offensive and
defensive ability.
161
�The prowess of West's outside shooters was an important factor in the
tribe's early eight game winning streak. Six-foot four inch center, Brad
Cartwright (Right) was consistent on his jump shot from the baseline. Senior guard Don Burrows (Below) boasted a sixteen point per game
average, including a thirty point night in the victory against New Trier
West.
VARSITY : (1 -r): Front Row : D. Conti , B. Brown, D. Kerman, D. Burrows,
R. Deiderich , B. Lorenz, T. Bartlett, R. Katz. Back Row: Coach B.
162
Schnurr, J. Steiner, J. Goldsher, J. Richmond, B. Cartwright, D . Welter,
T. Thorne, M . Staackman, B. Shiner, S. Zolke, Mgr. S. Kf"amer.
�J.V. pl aymaker Bob Brown (Left) saw key action in the
battle with Maine North , However, Brad Cartwright
(Below Left) led all score rs in this win o ver the n ewly
form ed Maine North t ea m.
VARSITY
OPP.
NW
68
61
55
62
73
61
71
69
62
54
65
66
42
58
56
53
70
58
61
41
Niles East
Evanston
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Maine North
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
Sullivan
St. Viator
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine West
44
54
47
61
43
55
64
66
75
52
51
63
89
51
61
54
58
55
54
51
163
--~-------
- •
�For the first time in twelve years the Niles West Basketball team
advanced beyond the Regional Tourney. Defense sparked the Indians
to victory, as illustrated by Dan Welter and Joel Steiner (Below). All
Conference at either center or forward , Brad Cartwright (Right) led
the Tribe with his flawless outside shooting.
164
FRESHMAN A: Top Row: (1-r) : D. Guenther, B. Buckley, F. Schlag,
R. Fogel, B. Kruger, B. Pindras , A . Young, Coach Field. Second
Row : A . Amarantos, J. Chiapetta, F. Steinberg, S. Kibort, T.
Welter, K. Panouses . Front Row: M . Hanrahan, F. Martaranno, S.
Laute nschleiger, M . Block, R. Brunning.
�All Conference guard , Don Burrows
(Left) set an all time Niles West free
throw record, sinking over eighty
percent.
SOPHOMORES: {1-r): Front Row: B. Sorensen, J. Blackman, G.
Baumler, S. Barron, J. Zoros, B. H anrahan. Second Row: D.
Launhardt, M. Yersky, J. Welter, S. Anderson, B. Burkhardt, D.
Sortal. Top Row: J. Welter, D. Kibort, R. Rosset ,
McNamara, S. Spielman.
J. Schafer,
B.
165
-
-
--
-~----
-
�Despite tight defense all year, as illustrated by Joel
Steiner (Above) the Indians cou ldn't contain the
overpowering Maine South Hawks, in the tribe's biggest
loss. Among the few highlights of that game was this
easy lay-up by Junior Dave Conti (Left).
166
�Fencing requires technique, natural ability, and finesse. Captain Gary
Kozack (Left) displays excellent form as he manu evers out of the reach of
Lou Atsaves. Ron Hacker and Guenther Hartfeil (Below) demonstrate the
basic style for blocking the foil.
VARSITY: Kneeling: S.
G.
Pick,
B.
Blum,
Kozack , L. Atsaves, R.
Herstein. Back row: j.
Kassel, J. Anderson, R.
Hacker, G. Hartfeil, R.
Leach , M. Oberrotman ,
H. Labow.
167
- -·
-----~-~---==--
�VARSITY
NW
81,42
81.42
85.12
85.12
103.24
89.15
88.66
105.46
112.14
94.27
97.22
101.57
84.76
105.57
110.37
103.12
Niles North
Niles East
Maine East
New Trier East
Deerfield
New Trier West
Barrington
Maine North
Thorn ridge
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Lake Forest
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Evanston
Maine West
OPP.
110.64
113.02
67.44
97.44
64.18
96.15
101 .02
65.15
119.62
124.33
100.45
93.49
127.01
103.19
124.04
105.76
(Top): VARSITY: Standing: (1-r): B. Topol, S.
Gutman, J. Roland, D. Korb, C. Nelson, M. Gordon,
B. Bindus, R. Rodriguez, D. Hollinger, K.
Schatzman, P. Panik. Kneeling : F. Trester, Coach
Armour, D. Raymond.
(Above): Number one man on tumbling Senior
Fred Tres ter performs a Japanese balance trick.
Junior Bruce Topol shows an L cross, one
of the hardest tricks on the rings.
A handstand is part of Junior Paul Panik 's
routine.
•
168
�Sophomore Mark Zolke pe rforms an L support o n the
rings.
SOPHOMORE: Standing: Coach Petit, M . Sanders, T. Cozzola, T. Mclean, B. Bindus,
M . Hosfield, S.. Perlman, D. Duchaj, M. O smolak. Kneeling: J. Pearson, W. Bordes, D .
Burke, J. Craig, F. Bonnetti. Sitting: T. Kropp.
SOPH
NW
so.so
so.so
48.SO
48.50
SS.82
44.68
61.16
70.52
63.76
S9.82
S8.12
68.S6
61.58
S1.62
S6.80
64.10
Niles East
Niles North
Maine East
New Trier East
Deerfield
New Trier West
Barrington
Maine North
Thorn ridge
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Lake Forest
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Evanston
Maine West
OPP.
FROSH
64.SO
67.00
3S.18
38.80
27.9S
14.28
S4.92
41.52
S3.74
48.10
47.20
37.90
S2.78
49.87
S1.49
60.01
OPP.
NW
3S.74
Deerfield
22.66
33.28
New Trier West
24.66
37.68
Barrington
27.40
37.30
Glenbrook South
43.00
39,84
Maine South
39.84
-
/
f
·~~I
ill¥':
-
,,,
_ ..-
)
~}'>,
~
....""
•~
~
~ ~-•. ~
•
'./!
!18
_,I
~""
Se ni or Don Raymond strives for perfect form whil e performing o n t he parall el bars.
Captain of the Sophomore team To m Kro pp gets ready
to perform a giant.
169
-
- -
-
-
-c::c---::.-::-
-
-
�(Right): Using his chin to pin his opponent, Junior, Dan Yohanna, successfully
gains the advantage. (Below) : Subsequent
to tie-up position, Senior, Phil Clesi ,
drops to his knees and gracefully brings
his opponent to the mat.
VARSITY
NW
3rd
33
25
17
2nd
27
16-22
31
21
18
21
24
14
18
OPP.
Niles Quad
Highland Park
New Trier East
Maine North
West Leyden Quad
Deerfield
Evanston, Wheeling, &
Libertyville
Maine West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook North
10
21
29
18
40-34
21
27
36
25
30
29
32
~
z
•
VARSITY: (1 -r) : Top Row : J. W ehrmacher, D. Yo hanna, B. Ko pinski , R. Lain-; R. Lain, B. Mitz, F. Sanchez, W. Nemanich,
Coach Port er . First Row : P. M ensinger, E. Turto n, B. Blini ck, R. Schn eider, P. Clesi, J. Nowi cki , P. Smith.
170
�SOPHOMORES: {1-r) : Top Row: Coach Richardson, E. Allard, K. Kobudak, T. Flood, J.
Bowman, R. Wilson, M . Dibasilio, J. McDonal d, J. Rost ron, Coach Sesso. First Row: M .
Begoun, M. Schnurr, M. Garcia, P. Frazee, R. Schnurr, D. Bail ey, G. Hoshizaki, B. Bereskin .
SOPHOMORE
OPP.
NW
3rd
39
36
42
33
27
2nd
26
18
30
14
42
38
Niles Quad
Highland Park
New Trier East
Maine North
Deerfield
Thornwood
Evanston Quad
Main.e West
Glenbrook South
New Trier West
Maine South
Ni les North
Gienbrook North
18
17
15
25
33
32
26
27
42
9
18
FRESHMEN
OPP.
NW
27
Highland Park
30
46
New Trier East
24
45
Maine North
21
42
Deerfield
21
30
Thornwood
27
23
Maine West
33
Glenbrook South
36
24 .
30
New "Frier West
15
23
Maine South
35
21
Niles North
39
21
Glenbrook North
33
Mik e
Sophomore,
Schnurr, shows determination as he iinally
an
down
breaks
angiush ed contender.
FRESHMAN : (1-r): Top Row: Coach Huff, M. Rose n, C. M cl eon, M . Chapekis, R. Gol d, J. Springer, S. Witt, K. Steffin,
Coach Lain . First Row : P. Johnopolos, T. Kramer, D. Korb, B. Hoffman, S. Turton , S. De Basilio, C. Deleonardis.
1 71
- - - - -- -· -
- - ---
-
�(Right): Paul Bartsch gets off to a fine start
in one swimming heat. (Below): Richard
Carl doing the Butterfly stroke races
towards the finish line.
VARSITY
NW
18
60
42
19
79
33
20
35
22
31
25
32
24
43
Forest View
Maine North
East Leyden
Deerfield
Niles East
Morton West
Proviso West
West Leyden
New Trier West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Maine South
Niles North
OPP.
77
35
53
76
16
62
75
60
73
64
70
63
71
52
~
z
E
E
VARSITY : (1-r): Kneeling: M . Odum, R. Nutting, R. Carl, D . Hallberg. Second Row: Coach Radimer, S. Ekenberg, G.
M acEwan, D . Ekenberg, J. Harms, R. Conrad, T. Heinz, B. Nutting, Coach Davis. Third Row: W . Homer, J. Vorpagel, S.
Rosenberg, M. Levy, R. Bonetti, C. Chow, S. Camus, S. Okasak, S. Spak.
'
172
�,.
Freshman Steve Michaels awaits the judges' scores.
SOPH
OPP.
NW
48
Forest View
65
55
Maine North
38
18
Proviso West
54
28
West Leyden
49
45
Deerfield
72
35
Niles East
15
48
Maine West
55
40
New Trier West
58
28
Glenbrook South
54
FROSH
OPP.
NW
36
Forest View
58
42
Maine North
52
41
Proviso West
52
52
West Leyden
43
12
Deerfield
82
so
Niles East
40
51
Maine West
44
28
New Trier West
66
20
Glenbrook South
75
A swimmer finishes the
breast stoke portion
during a relay event .
FRESHMEN : (1-r) : Kneeling: G. Kitowski, B. Weiss, R. Nord, P. Casey, E. Loos, H. Mayber, J. Allequez, J. lrpino. Second
Row: D. Lavnick, D. Wendt, S. Michael, L. Jensen, B. Amarantos, C. Klint, H. Garoon, R. Johnson.
173
- --~-------
�All-Conference long-jumper and co-captain, Jim Hornthal (Below)
displays his flawless technique in the 180-yard low hurdles. Craig
Brooks, (Right) long-distance specialist, tenaciously holds his lead
as he nears the finish.
VARSITY: (1-r): Top Row : S. Spector, R. Katz, T. Brown~ D. Nakanishi, P. Egebrecht, D . Flood, B. Casey,
Brooks, D . Eischen, B. Macewan, Coach Ron Campbell. Second Row : J. Macnider, j. Stolberg, L. Snyder,
Chow. Front Row : A. Elste, M . Schreiber, G . Chelcun, J. Ho rnthal, R. Lain.
174
c.
c.
�The Lake Forest Invitational
provides stiff competition for
sprinters Mike Schreiber and
Rich Lain.
Tom Flood leads the
field
with
Steve
Heinz
gaining
ground
on
his
nearest competitor .
Appare ntly destined to win the race, Mik e Schreib er battles a contending Maine sprinter .
175
-
- -
- - -- - - - -
�(Below) : Steve Fenchel provided the finesse and consistency that led Niles to a
winning season, (Right) Long ball hitter Rob Engl hard boasted a sub-par round
against Glenbrook.
(Right): Captain Steve Fenchel provided
valuable assistance for Bill Zimmer's slice.
176
�(left): Making a shoetop save at the
baseline, Rob Beswick makes it 1515. (Below) Paul Mishkim scores on a
forehand slam .
(Left): Harry Silverman attempts to handl e a deep serve in a
meet against New Tri er.
177
-
-~
----=-- - - - - -- - - -
- . - -- - -
-
�Bt\SI
(Right): Southpaw Barry Mueller
hurls his first delivery in his no-hitter
against Deerfield. (Below Right) : Bob
Brown and Bob Cameras team U.P to
catch a fly bal I.
VARSITY: (1 -r): Top Row: S. Kramer, Mgr., B. Thornton, B. Camras, B. Blasynski, B. Brown, D. Dorfman, K. McGuire, B.
Lorenz, B. Weiss . Second Row : Coach Phipps, G. Kirby (Mgr), J. Mandell, G . Brugliera, P. Young, D . Senenski, J.
Abrahamson, S. Zolke, T. Amarantos, G. Amarantos, Coach Galla. Front Row : P. Elman, J. Schillaci, P. Klipowicz, B.
Muelier, A. Balbirer, C. G insburg, J. Anderson, M. Erickson.
178
�SOPH: {1-r) : Top Row: Coach Coyer, S. Anderson , B. Burkhardt, S. Spielman, B. Sorenson, B.
McDonald, J. Blackman. Second Row: G. Hoshizaki, B. Geyer, J. Heller, J. Zoros, B. Sears, J. Liano. Front
Row: J. Lichten, B. Litwin, C. Levin, M . DiBasilo, S. Harris, R. Schnurr.
(Left): Junior Blake Lorenz starts a double-play
combination that helped lead to one of the squad 's
many wins . (Below Left) : Senior Paul Klipomcz gets
ready to handle a ground ball during one of the
season's early victories.
179
-
- ---
------~---
�FROSH A: (1-r) Top Row: Coach Sandstead, D . Guenther, B. Coltharpe, B. Pindras, R. Frey, B. Krueger. Second Row: C. Peters, K. Brainin, M .
Zaban, L. Krieter, B. Kuehn. Front Row: R. Borucki, C. Deleonardis, A . Gussin, H. Rubinstein , M. Kogen.
Sophomore Steve Harris aims for the fences
during a practice session.
180
�Sophomores Kerry Levin and Steve Harris converge on a
shallow fly ball.
Sophomore Rick Schnurr robs the opposition of a sure hit .
.
~
t
FROSH B: (1-r): Top Row : · oach Lamb, A. Aniarantos, S. Nie d er, M. Chapekis, J. Chiappetta, R. Reinhardt, R. Pint er, B.
c
Miller. Second Row: J. All~quez, G. Collons, L. Wolfe, E. Silver, J. Fishman, L. Reljac, S. Di Basilio, S. Parks. Front Row: M.
Oieschbourg, F. Stankowicz, A. Qualiardi, M. Potina, L. Zera, J. Jacobs.
-
-
- - - - - -- - - -
181
�aaa
(Right): TENNIS : (1-r): Top Row: N. Dorfman, J. Tripicchio ,
Miss Kouba, N. Tabloff, J. Estes. Front Row: S. Kahalnik, D .
Cohen , C. Lewison, J. Bauer. (Below) : Nancy Dorfman serves
while Denise Cohen readies for a return during a wet meet.
,_
'
I
t
Four tennis t eam members work o n good form during a practice session .
182
�Shelia Kinney watches Joan Bauer as she serves to Marene Gilluly during a practice ses.sion.
r
. '""'
BADMINTON: (Above): 1-r): Top Row : ). Ferrell, C. Kachan, ). Bauer, D.
Schusteff, Miss Heeren. Third Row: D. Hoffman, C. Defrancisco, M. Gilluly,
S. Kinney, J. Clause. Second Row: M. Coursey, K. Coursey, S. Harris, L.
Brooks, C. Panagiotaros, C. Dubas , C. Gannon. Front Row: L. Zazove, N.
Dorfman, D. Burkhardt, D. Goldmeier, C. Elegreet . (Left): Lynne Brooks
slams a return while Debbie Goldmeier awaits the next volley.
m1/llo11.
183
----~ -----
�184
��The cold weather does not daunt the spirit of the Indians as they defeat Thornwood 30 to 6 during the
Homecomin g game.
186
..
�Opening Homecoming Day with a bang, the marching band leads the
parade down Oakton Street.
Colonel Sanders says, "What West wants, West gets," and West
got it with a H9 mecoming victory.
The winning float declares doom for the Thornwood Thunderbirds in the
upcoming game.
�Elated, Homecoming Queen Paula Housakos is congratulated by
football co-captain Jim Thornton.
Above: Exhausted
by the rigorous
Ice-Cream social,
Rocky Road and
English Toffee find
a lonely staircase
on which to melt.
Right :
Couples
dance
to
the
music
of
the
swinging
jazz
band at the annual
Homecoming
dance,
"Those
W ere The Days."
188
�----------Max Tash and' Debbie Erlebacher take a moment to rest before they return to
the swinging '60's dance floor.
Court members :
Sia Atsaves
Marilee Erickson
Bonnie Butler
Su'e Polone
Diane Dedo
Rene e Weiss
189
�The Army nurse (Ellice Heyman) acts oblivious towai;.d Marion Cheefer's (Gordon
Rothman) complaints that he is too unhealthy and should not be inducted in
"Next. "
F p
AL
R
y
After succumbing to G loria's (Renee Gott) gentle ways, Ben (Jim
Sherman) l ets h er teach him French in the "Tiger."
Confronted with emotional problems stemming from his new
marriage, Phil Benson (Ken Piontek) looks perplexed after his wife
Doris (Nancy Leonchik) names his son Doree (Dave Boylan).
190
�Dave Boylan,, portraying the psychiatrist, attempts to help Phil
understand his high school problems in "Adaptation."
Ben violently attacks Gloria's middle-class-suburban-housewife values.
Crew member Bruce Miller listens for his cue before adjusting the
music for the three fall plays.
Embarrassed, forty year old Cheefer refuses to submit to the Army
physical.
191
�Right:
Opening
Pow Wow '71 "Vast Wastelands
for Fun and Profit"
is
Lance
Rightguard
(Ken
Rubenstein)
and
the
entire
standing company
with
the
"Greatness
of
Me."
192
�Left : The game show
"You Bet Your Life
Savings"
is
momentarily
interrupted by a newsbreak
during which Raquel
Welch does a striptease
act
for
contestants
Debbie
Nudelman
and
Michelle Abrams and
host David Boylan.
Above: Clarifying and distinguishing the true irrelevance of television
was this year's theme for " Pow Wow '71" and was exemplified in a
satire on "Marcus Welby, M.D.," with Ami Kornel as Carcuss Smelby
and Debbie Potash is his assistant.
Left: The highlight of the show, Gary Simon, utilizes the effectiveness
of an original script in several humurous "Goldbatt's" commercials.
193
�Right : Pow Wow crew members paint the
sets for the show on Saturday afternoons
and after school. Below: Melissa Mills
(Nancy Stone) interrupts the Professor
(Steve Lewis) to allow for "station
identification."
194
�Host Bill Homer provides questions to team members Terry Hoffman, Steve Lewis, Donna Stone, Gl enn Berman, Debbie Pines
and Bruce Neuman on "It's Egocentric. "
Above: Bonnie Lane and Karen Brenner provide a sobering note to the show with their
version of "Come Away Melinda," a ballad about war. Left: The entire cast gathers
together at the end of "Vast Wastelands for Fun and Profit" for the fina le.
�'
Chi' rens
Right : Toad (Audrey Hirsch ) attempts to
explain to an uninterested Rat (Jill
Franklin) his reasons for being so
conceited. Below: Lucy Rabbit (Monica
Levin'), Mama Rabbit (Lori Mangurten) and
Harold Rabbit (Robyn Harold) hop merrily
onto th e stage despite Mama Rabbit's
insistence that Lucy and Harold must go
to school.
Thi s year's Children's Theater production of "Toad of Toad Hall "
delighted and interested t~e many children that came to watch the
play.
196
- - - -- - - - - -
- -
�eater
Left: Toad struts about proudly, trying to prove that he is indeed the
greatest. Below: Toad gloomily awaits his trial for speeding and
calling the Policeman (Sarinda Weitz ) a "Fat Face. "
197
�Concert band members rehearse their selections for the May Festival.
198
-------------~----
- --
-
-
�(Upper Left) : Male Chorus members
practice in the music room during their
free time. (Upper Right) : Leslie Bland, Sue
Mayber and Cindy Landerman harmonize
during a Westones rehearsal. (Left):
Freshman Girls Glee practices under the
guidance of Mr. Winkler.
199
�----
-
---
-
(Above): During a rehearsal, concert band practices
one of their selections for
the upcoming May Festival.
(Right) : Bob Blatt, Greg
Freres, Ted Parge, Marc
Wagner and Bill Provost
practice
the
different
instruments
of
the
percussion section.
200
~---- ~
,_
- --
-
----
-
-
-
�(Left): Mr. Winkler signals to the Stage Band that he is ready
to begin . (Below) : Westones members sing "I Don't Know
How to Love Him" from the rockoperat " Jesus Christ
Superstar."
�oru
Right: Encouraging student involvement is the
musical
group
" Up With People", who sing
about
people
"because they're
the best kinda'
folks we know."
Right : Playing the role of the underdog, Daniel Walker, D emocratic
candidate for governor, speaks on legalizing abortion, more money
for better education, improving state mental hospitals, and the
Democratic sl atemakers' new proposal for the most expensive
expressway in the country. Above: Dr. Preston Bradley, Senior
Pastor of the People's Church of Chicago, states his views on the
state of American society, during an assembly in the auditorium.
202
___ ___ __ .
..._
-----
-
-
-
�Left above: Congressman Abner Mikva is
disappointed over the small turnout of student
voters registering and comes to Niles West
seeking help.
Above: Senator Muskie shakes the hands of
well-wishers after his speaking engagement at
Niles West.
Left: Senators Adlai Stevenson and Edmund
Muskie listen to a speaker discussing Muskie's
platform should he receive the Democratic
presidential nomination .
.t.
203
�STUDEnT
ElChAnc;E
(Above):
Student, David
Foreign Excha~ge he Oakton Street
·et spot m t
q~ok
Nam~hosen
Shein, finds a
about Viet
to
Lobby to
Niles West
Wendy
Rig . . "Project
Green, Nancy
Yefsky, Jessica at Stein.
Tobias, Lm Schlesinger, and NPhoenix Indian
Shaw,
students from_ the six week
(Right): :
participating
Miller, John
High Sc -pr Mote Melvina • Harris, Amelia
exchange oo ogram
R aid
'
Davis, on "eta Siowman .
Jo h n, and Mari
(Abo~e
~e~~)"a
partic1pat~ ~~
Bru~
~
204
stu~=,~t:re
Ph~eni
includ~
·~·11
�,
(Above): Troubled by a late start, Jeff Epstein,
Jay Mandell, and Sanford Levin lacked the necessary time for a successful victory in the
primary elimination.
(Left): English teacher Mrs. Faith Shapiro keeps
accurate account of the score for the It's Academic team.
205
�l--
~
~ '\~
·r
(
Above): Project '70e members
S
Trieber,
u
Carol Bug1·ran '
Steve Ra b'
m
Merle Robinson, Ian speaking
and Steve Lom7o: the hike's
engagemen~s . Tired and sore
d . ectors. (Right).
the front
ir
ther on
t
North to res
marchers g~
of Niles
lawn
.
home.
before gomg
206
�While some marchers rest, the others continue their walk on this year's Project
'70 hike.
9~ ,.----
1<=..:.:i.....-- -
Music al entertainment adds a pl easant touch at the final
check point.
..
,.
;
'
I
�'
(Right): Dolly Levi (Audrey Holzer)
receives a joyous reunion with the
Harmonia Gardens Restaurant in this
year's spring musical, "Hello Dolly!"
(Below): Minnie Fay (Andi Landsman)
and Barnaby Tucker (Ken Piontek)
join Irene Malloy (Carol Berman) and
Cornelius Hackle (Jay Hackin) in the
finale of "Hello Dolly!"
208
�(Above): Yonkers, New York townsmen gather to
welcome Dolly in the opening son, "Call On
Dolly." (left): Cornelius and Barnaby dream of
women in the song "It Takes A Woman".
209
�(Right): The patrons of the Harmonia Gardens gather together in the
courtroom to hear the verdict on Vandergelder's charge of disturbing
the peace.
(Above): Dolly procedes to cut Horace Vandegelder's meat (Paul
Smedberg) with the assistance of the headwaiter Rudy (Bruce
Newman). (Right): Rudy and the Harmonia Gardens cooks (Bruce
Kravitz, Mark Stein, Ami Kornell, and Ken Rubenstein) join in to
welcome back Dolly with the song "Hello Dolly."
210
- - - . - - - - -- - - ~
~
~
-
�Dolly listens patiently to Ambrose Kemper's (Dahl Rask) explanation of why he and Ermengarde (Jill Schlan) must be
married immediately.
�(Right): Renie Einbinder feeds
her date, Tennessee Tuxedo, fish
hors d'oeuvres.
(Above) : During an interval in the dancing at the Continental Plaza, Melanie Goldstein and Fred Weiss manage to
fit into the same chair.
(Right) : Within a crowd of friends, Jim Gacki and Carol
Schneider, Terry Hoffman and Dan Flood IMAGINE (this
year's theme) themselves in a world of their own.
212
�(Above) : After graduation seniors get together to share
their philosophical and analytical views toward their
future college endeavors.
(Left) : Richard Peck and Jon Macnider dress for the
occasion as they don caps and gowns for the upc oming
ceremony, their final day at Niles West.
21 3
���Jim
Ad . Ab ra h amson
nenne Adel man
L'
inda Almblad
Glen Almcrantz
T
Barbara Alt
Ca o~ Amarantos
ro yn Anderson
.
Renee Gott expresses he rself th rough creative writing.
216
I
�Kyle Anderson
Sue Anderson
Jim Arnold
Gail Arnow
Rand Arons
Jim Astene
Lou Atsaves
Laurie Aubens
Arlene Baake
Andrew Balbirer
Debbie Ballinger
An unexpected visit from the Spectrum photographer catches the eyes of Cathy Caliva and Judy
Leader.
217
�Sheryl Bass
Denise Baum
Rich Beckman
John Beere
Billie Barron
Jill Barr
Andi Schn eider takes full adva ntage of her fi ve minute
break between cl asses.
218
---
- -
--
-
Mike Bellos
Barry Berger
David Berger
Marcy Berger
Scott Bergstrom
Carol Berman
Bob Beswick
Beth Bianchi
�Gloria Bieber
Joann Bielski
Tom Bindus
Gail Sizar
Jeff Bloom
Beth Blumenthal
Susan Blumenthal
Mitchell Bock
Ed Bohrer
Karen Bonelli
Bob Bonetti
Mark Sorin
Mike Boucher
David Boylan
George Brabec
Steve Brasch
Kathy Breit
Donna Brennan
�Steve Bresette
Andi Brody
Craig Brooks
Marcy Brotman
Cindy
Nancy
Sam
Tom
Brown
Brown
Brown
Brown
Gary Brugliera
Jim Buns
Mitch Burack
Karen Burgeman
\
Don Burrows
Vivian Byk
Jeff Byron
Jim Cagen
220
�Janet Clayman
Dale Christiansen
Joan Claus
Lynn Cain
Kathy Caliva
Nancy Cardis
Bob Casey
Linda Castle
Denise Chase
Bev Chavin
Gary Chelcun
Calvin Chow
Ed Chupack
Al Cirrincione
George Chrisos
�Phil Clesi
Chris Clint
Marilyn Clyman
Larry Cohen
Roxanne Cohen
Ted Cohen
Mark Cohn
Frank Coletta
Linda Cooperman
Joe Cortina
John Crider
Mindy Cristal
Craig Culloton
Rosemary Dahm
Lori Dainas
222
�A call to Root Photographers by Spectrum staff m ember Carl Lan g helps to solve
a conflict in his photography schedule.
Figen Danirel
Ron Dassinger
Bonnie Davis
Nancy Davis
Mike Davis
Sandra Davis
Mitch Dayan
Donna Deferville
�Even when things are down the spirit of Niles West senior fans is high enough to cheer the Indians on to victory.
Mike Deger
Janet Deleonardis
Jo Deluca
Barbara Delugach
Joe Delulio
Howard Diamond
Ruth Diamond
Jay Dicker
Sherry Dickholtz
Margret Divarco
Debbie Dolce
Mark Do men el la
Senior Pom-Por.i girls Nurit Midler, Paula Housakas, and
Darcy Riback relax in the student lounge before
beginning therr next practice session .
�e-
c-
Sue Donenberg
Syrell Drew
Laura Duchaj
David Duebner
Margaret Dugan
Dorothy Dunkleberger
Luann Durso
Leon Edelson
Debbie Edington
Stig Edwardson
Phil Egebrecht
Renie Einbinder
�David Eischen
David Ekenberg
Sue Ellwing
Mike Elman
Phil Elman
Lee Eisenberg
Alan Elste
Bob Englhard
Gail Epstein
Jeff Epstein
Phil Erdman
Marilee Erickson
Lucille Ermilio
.I
Mike Ernt
Jane Estes
226
�Janet Evenson
Tom Fahsbender
Ande Farrell
Rich Feiss
Karri Feldman
I
Lauri e Fe ldman
Ray Feldman
Steve Fenchel
Sue Fields
Sharon Fierman
Linda Filgut
Scott Finnerman
The enthusiasm of th e Homecomin g par ade is refl ected
in th e smile of Pam Porcaro.
227
�For the first few weeks of school
the Guidance Center becomes
the 'p lace to be' as senior program changes are desperately
needed.
Janice Fiset
Monica Fisher
Dan Flood
Jean Flood
Vivian Fortuna
John Fougerousse
Mary Franke
Jody Frank
Bruce Frankel
228
�Karen Frankel
Lou Freedman
Greg Freres
Elise Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Mark Friedman
Tom Friedman
Coll ien Furman
\
•
Barbara Futransky
Lou Gantz
Cathy Zera proudl y displ ays her f inished produ ct in Clothing class.
229
�Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Gail Garnhart
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gaul e
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
Harl an Gladstein
Chris Glass
i
"'
230
�Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Len Goldberg
Dale Goldenberg
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Senior Jim Hornthal seems to be the attraction of
underclassmen .
231
�Bob Ganz
Cindy Garland
Gail Garnhart
Lisa Garoon
Robin Gartner
Jeff Gaule
Rhonda Gerber
Jon Gerchikov
Lynda Gertz
Domini Giallombardo
Mike Gillman
Marene Gilluly
Kevin Gilmore
Harlan Gladstein
Chris Glass
230
-
- - --
- - --
�Sherry Goland
Cheryl Goldberg
Len Goldberg
Dale Goldenberg
Audrey Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
Melanie Goldstein
Larry Goodman
Robin Goodman
Ruth Goran
Karen Gordon
Mike Gore
Senior Jim Hornthal seems to be the attraction of
underclassmen.
231
�AFS student David Shein discusses the advantages of the
foreign exchange program during a student seminar.
Sue Gore
Mike Gorlewicz
Gene Gorski
Gina Gorski
Pam Goslin
Cheryl Goss
Renee Gott
Rich Gottlieb
Tim Graham
Nancy Green
Sue Green
Scott Green
232
--
-
-
- --
--
-
-- -
-
�Wendy Greenfield
Gary Greisman
Jackie Grimm
Ryan Grimm
Donna Gruenke
Linda Guinand
Jim Gutschick
Ron Hacker
Albert Hagi
Pat Hall
John Hallberg
Debbie Hamilton
Carol Handelsman
A confident word from co-captain Gus Sisto is always a boost at student pep
assemblies.
233
- - - -
-
-
- --
- - --
-
- -
�Jene Hardel
John Harms
Guenther Hartfeil
Barbara Hattendorf
Madeleine Heidrich
Nancy Heidrich
Tom Heinz
Scott Heller
Holly Henry
Lana Herold
Ellice Heyman
Emily Hill
-
Steve Hintz
Jeff Unger reflects student's
true feelings of security at
Niles West.
234
�--~---------------------------·
John Hiratsuka
Wendy Hirsch
Marion Hoelzer
Mike Hoffman
I
Terry Hoffman
Sue Hoffman
Tom Hoffman
Mark Hohs
I
Fred Holdmann
Bob Holmblad
Ann Holmboe
Cindy Holliday
Audrey Holzer
Jody Homer
Bill Homer
Jim Hornthal
235
�Jeff Horvitz
Andy Horwich
Diane Horwitz
Paula Housakos
Laurie Howard
Francis Hulock
Jack Hustin
George ldelman
Rich Isaacson
Nancy lwai
Caryn Jacobs
Barb Futransky and Audrey Holzer rehearse a r endit io n of t he rock
opera " Jes us Chri st Superstar " for the January W esto n es co ncert.
I
23 6
�Sue Jacobs
Linda Jacobson
Judy Jacoby
Leslie Jaffe
Terri Jan sson
Jan Jasin
Linda Jenkins
M ak ing use of th eir free t ime ar e senio rs Mickey M iselman, Bill Mitz , Scott Zo lke, Ted Cohen, and
Ricky Rosenberg.
�Pam Jeschke
J.R. Johnson
Karen Johnson
Paul Johnson
David Jennetten
Stephanie Jerger
Barry Mueller remove s himself from the pattern of Niles
W est.
238
Mike Johnston
Joan Jorgenson
Rosemarie Joseph
Mary Kachan
· Pam Kaden
Garry ~ahalnik
Barry Kalish
George Kalodimos
�Clif Kaminsky
Pete Kanavos
Rochel Kaplan
Jim Kapuscinski
Leonard Karson
Ken Kasper
Allan Katz
Debbie Katz
Rich Katz
Russel Katz
Debbie Katz
Barbara Kerman
Herb Kiefel
Steven Kier
Cindy Kirshman
Russel Klaus
Tom Klemens
Scott Klemptn e r
239
�Keri Klinsky
Kristine Klint
Paul Klipowicz
Dawn Kluge
Brent Knoblock
Bruce Knoblock
Sue Koepke
Lynne Koester
Mike Koeune
John Kolb
Steve Kondratowicz
Cathy Kopinski
Bob Korajczyk
Kevin Koral
Faith Korey
Peter Korn
240
�Ray Lain
Steve Kuda
Don Lach
I
Lisa Kornbluth
Larry Korrub
Lesli e Korrub
Helen Kostel
Ann Kotlarczyk
Gary Kozak
Craig Kozokar
Mike Krainski
Julie Kramer
Steve Kramer
Pam Krause
Bari Kreiter
241
�Rich Lain
Jim Lambert
Sue Land
Carl Lang
Sue Landerholm
Cindy Landerman
Jenny Larson
Nancy Larson
Joyce Lasowski
Martin Lassers
Janis Lauders
Barry Layfer
Richard Leach
Judy Leader
Debbi e Leavitt
242
---
�A Niles West senior finds that there is still a time
and place to study if one is determined enough .
Nancy Leonchik
Jeff Lerner
David Levernier
Judy Levine
Linda Levine
Nancy Levine
Rick Levinson
Andrea Levinthal
I
243
�Seniors Tom Amarantos, Bo b Holmblad, and Al
Katsoolas find " Bachelor's Survival" bo th an experi ence
and a challenge.
Mike Levy
Sheri Lieberman
Marla Li eb e rman
D ebbie Lewis
Marlene Lewis
Richard Lindahl
David Lindberg
Paul Lindeman
Sheri Linn
Debbie Lipschultz
Randi Lipschultz
Sharon Lisman
Debbie Leavitt finds that patience and imagination are
t he two most importan t qualities n eeded in makin g a
Westword dead line.
244
�1\1
:e
e
a
......
......... .......
..
.. . .
....
..
t
•
I
I
I
I
I
t
t
I
It
I
I
It
It
I
I
I
It
t
It
I
I
I
t
f
I
I
f
t
I
t ' t
I
t
•
'
•
I
•••
I
I
I
I
I
I
t
I
t
I
I
I
, - ._
.. • •
l
•t
Linda Lloyd
Jim Littwin
Sharon Liss
Bruce Lynn
Rich Lyon
Michelle Lombard
Roberta Luskin
Jon Macnider
Karen MacDonald
Mariann Madziarek
Marj Majewski
Linda Malz
�Seniors show great enthusiasm
for the valuable 10 minutes
spent in homeroom.
I
Jay Mandell
Lois Mandel
Mary Marciniak
Steve Marcus
.
'
Pat Marmitt
Annetta Martin
Sue Massink
'
Mike May
a~
246
�Sue Mayber
Don McAllister
Steve McCullough
Maureen McDonough
Sue Medak
Mickey Meiselman
Marla Mendelson
Dick Meves
Michelle Michels
With the add ition of vending machin es, Helayne Rovell find s increased variety
among the lunchroom 's cuisin e.
247
�Nurit Midler
Cindy Miller
Peter Minx
August Mitchell
Kathy Mitchell
Bill Mitz
Doug Moeller
Larry Moeler
Kurt Mahler
David Moore
Lori Moshinsky
Janice Mossong
Paul Motenko
Barry Mueler
Cindy Mueller
248
�Dorothy Mueller
Gail Mueller
Nancy Mueller
Dick Multan
Sue Mura
John Nabolotny
Alan Nagelberg
Dennis Nakanishi
Tina Neglia
Bev Nassey
Don Nathan
Janine Nariss
No matter how hecti c his life, Barry W eiss always find s a
few minutes t o read th e latest "Westword" .
249
�Scott Finnerman finds that
concentration and precision
are needed when working
with clay.
Bill Nehart
John Nelson
Warren Nemanich
Debbie Nesselson
Leslie Newman
Lynn Newman
Stan Nicholson
Mike Niesman
Reed Nitsche
Diane Nordin
Ira Novoselsky
Marcy Nudelman
\
250
....
�Janice Oberland
Brian Obrien
Mike Ocallaghan
Randy Ochonicki
Barb Ohara
Bob Okazaki
Ron Olson
Nancy Opalka
Reid Ostrowski
Gail Otto
Dick Ovington
Jim Gacki
Lori Dainas
Lois Pakier
For the first few weeks of school the Guidance Center was " the place to be" as
senior program changes w ere desperately needed.
�Donna Palm
Cynthi Panagiotaros
Ted Parge
Laura Parks
Lynette Pasek
Rich Peck
Daryl Penn
Marita Perlman
Mark Perlow
Marie Persino
Karen Peterson
William Peterson
Senior year finds Mary
Frake looking into her
future
as
she
glances
through the college catalogues.
252
�Lydia Peterson
Roger Peterson
Janice Petroske
Roberta Pfeil
Gary Piwko
Bennett Plotnick
Jerilynn Pollack
Lynne Pollack
Sue Palone
Pam Porcaro
Nancy Portugal
Debbie Porzel
Mike Potempa
Mike Potoker
Janet Priess
Bill Provost
253
�Pat Quirk
Jeanine Qualiardi
Bob Rabin
Mark Rabinowitz
Joe Rade rmacher
Dean· Radum
Elaine Raffel
As the yearbook deadline for the senior section arrives, Senior Eileen Thuna gives a veteran's approval
to a layout des ig ned by Les li e Wurman and Vicki Fabian.
254
�Steve Rainero
Barry Rapoport
Barb Raymond
Donald Raymond
Greg Razka
Renee Reade
Wendy Reicherts
Jim Reifenberg
Sheryl Resnick
Darcy Riback
Bob Riha
Larry Robbins
To relieve the congestion in Niles West halls, seniors Dave Boylan
and Cindy Landerman have d eveloped a new transportation system.
255
�Scott Rode
Marla Rodnick
Rick Rodriguez
Chris Roscop
Mike Roberto
larry Rock
Larry Snyder find s he is still able to study despite his
h ecti c surro undings in the student lounge.
256
Roberta Rosen
Mark Rosenberg
Ricky Rosenberg
Pam Rosengarden
Tom Rosenkranz
Nancy Rosensto.ne
Kathy Rossmann
Helayne Rove I I
�Arnold Rowen
Ken Rubel
Ken Rubenstein
Mark Rubin
Bob Rubinstein
Diane Rugen
Gary Rukin
Tom Ruppert
I
Bob Ryan
Glenn Saber
Pam Sachnoff
Bonnie Saeks
Harriet Saletko
Frank Saltzberg
Anita Salzman
Mark Saltzman
Marjie Sandlow
Madelin e Schalz
257
�Donna Schlag
Andrea Schneider
Renee Schneider
Rose Schrader
Frank Schreiber
Mike Schreiber
Howard Schwartz
Bob Schwartz
Maribess Scott
John Searle
Susan Senoff
Arlene Shall
Floyd Shechter
David Shein
Arnold Sherey
Hollis Sherman
258
--- -
----
- -- --
-
�Polly Simms
Stuart Silverstein
Candy Simmons
l
Jim Sherman
Mike Shimp
Mitchell Shore
Rhonda Shore
Gale Sichau
Susan Sierzega
Steve Siet
Marla Sigman
Sharon Sikevitz
Betty Silver
Paula Silver
Harry Silverman
259
�Randy Simon
Mark Skalski
Debbie Skelnik
Mike Sloan
Paul Smedberg
Betsy Smith
Frank Smith
Stuart Smaller
Larry Snyder
Roselyn Solano
Howard Solomon
Rita Sorrels
Steve Spear
Sue Spears
Janis Spencer
260
�The perplexing biological relationship between
oligochaeta, xiphosurida and the ectosystem is
shown on Don Burrows' face .
Noreen Spencer
Rich Spielman
Sam Spina
Sandy Spitzer
Annette Springer
Sharon Stankowicz
Letta Starr
Mark Stearns
�Working in the nursery provides Pam Goslin with a
unique experience.
Joanne Steffen
Lyanne Steffen
Elizabeth Steiger
Debbie Stein
262
Arlene Sternqu ist
Mark Stielow
Paulette Stocker
Jeff Stolberg
Larry Stone
Nancy Stone
Beth Strauss
Sue Strauss
�a
Mike Streicher
Stephanie Suane
Mary Sutfin
Sharon Sutherland
Fred Swanke
Mauree Talman
Thomas Tanaka
Judy Tanner
Max Tash
Marcee Taxman
Marlene Teichner
James Tell
263
�Senior N-Club m embers find
varied interests during a pep
assembly.
J
Joseph Terdich
Thomas Thorne
Jim Thornton
Eileen Thuna
Wendy Tobias
Steve Topczewski
Joseph Tralmer
Fred Trester
264
'
�Ed Tripp
Jim Trivisonno
Mindy Trossman
I
Marsha Turbin
Eric Turton
Jeff Unger
Barb Ungerleider
Kurt Unverricht
Keith Valenziano
- .;
.
..
·/ .
.
.
----
Individuality is expressed in art class by patti Hall.
265
- -- -
--
-
- - - ·- - - - - ·
�Fred Trester leaves the staff
lounge after a consultation
with one of his teachers .
Dennis Verany
Debbie Vinci
Lynn Voedisch
Sandy Wagman
Rich Walovitch
Maureen Walsh
Lisa Warady
Richard Watts
Carol Weber
Bev Weidinger
Sandy Weil
Vicki Weil
266
�Gregg Weinstein
Alex Weiss
Barry Weiss
David Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Ellen Weiss
Fred Weiss
Gayle Weiss
Jaye Weiss
Phil Weiss
Renee Weiss
Ariel Weissberg
I·
Jim Welch
Jim Weser
Almost totally unaware of what is going on around her, Darcy Riback works
diligently on, her chemistry J report.
ab
267
-
-------~-
.
�Debbie Wexier
Erwin Wiczer
John Wilander
Mike Wilcox
Benita Williams
Ed Williams
Noel Wilner
Trudy Wolf
Diane Wolnik
David Wolsky
Paul Wydra
Rosemary Dahm shows her
individualistic
t al e nts
through art.
268
�Mark Wyzgala
Bonnie Yablon
Scott Yanes
Charles Young
Debbie Young
Ines Zabin
I
Keith Zar
Mark Zawiski
Chuck Zenn
Cathy Zera
Linda Zeman
Bill Zimmer
'
Scott Zolke
Howard Zyburt
269
�..J
219:
A
SCHOOL
ODYSSEY
EXIT
2 70
'
��AB
Key
Natj
cer~
Stag
Side
Clul
AL
AL
2;
no i s
s
Editor-in-Chief
Co-Editors
Faculty Advisors
Introduction
Underclass
Academ ic
Clubs
Sports
School Events
Seniors
Art Staff
Staff Photographers
Carol Handelsman
ALli
G.~
AMl
2,3,
1,2,:
Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
Barbara Gordon
Jim Johnson
ANC
C erl
nQ.is
1 ,2,:
1 ,2,:
Carol Handelsman
Renee Schneider
Gregg Weinstein
AST
Bas1
Julie Leavitt
Lori Mangurten
Debbie Morris
AUE
Sop
Rus~
Clul
Gier
Carl Lang
BA
Shari Cohen
Vicki Weil
Ines Zaban
BAL
mor
1,2 ;
1 ,2.
Steve Fenchel
Jeff Golman
Richard Isaacson
BAI
Trar
Higl
Renie Einbinder
Barbara Schneider
BELi
Gyn
BER
Vicki Fabian
Eileen Thuna
Leslie Wurman
Soo
Bas~
BE
Sno
Cin<
Cha
Stag
Girl'
3,4;
Nancy lwai
Roberta Luskin
Martin May
Bruce Frankel
Alan Frohlichstein
Arnold Rowen
BES
tifi c
Key
Sc h<
of C
Special thanks to: Randall's Formal Wear, Hyatt House H ot el and Lincoln Park Zoo, Harry
Arky, and Mark Rosenberg.
2,3,L
BIAt
G.A.
BIEE
BINI
Fo o l
1,2,:
Bl
Spar
ect '
272
/
�ABRAHAMSON, JAMES: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Concert Band; Concert Orchestra;
Stage Band; Pow Wow 3,4; West
Side Story 3; Hello Dolly 4; NClub; Track 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
ALMBLAD, LINDA: G.A.A. 1.
ALMCRANTZ, GLEN: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
ALT, BARBARA: Pacesetters 1;
G.A.A. 1,2.'
AMARANTOS, TOM:
2,3,4; Basketball 4;
1,2,3.
Baseball
Football
ANDERSON, CAROLYN: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team
1,2,3,4.
ASTRENE, JIM: Latin Club 1;
Baseball 2; Wrestling 2.
AUBENS, LAURIE: Freshman and
Sophomore
Cabinet
1,2,3;
Russian Club 2,3; Aeronautic
Club 3; Usherette Club 4; Girl's
Glee 1 ; G.A.A. 1 .
BAAKE, ARLENE: G.A.A. 1 .
BALBIRER, ANDREW: Sophomore Cabinet 2; Russian Club
1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4; lntramurals
1,2.
BALLINGER,
DEBORAH:
Transferred from Good Council
High School 2; Usherettes 4.
BELLOS, MICHAEL: N-Club 3;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
BERGER, BARRY: Cabinet 1;
Soccer 2,3; Cross Country 1;
Basketball 1; Wrestling 2,3.
BERMAN, CAROL: Pep Club 1,2;
Snow White 1; Many Moons 1;
Cinderella 2; Pow Wow Prop
Chairman 4; Hello Dolly 4;
Stage Manager Adaptation 4;
Girl's Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Band 1,2.
BESWICK, ROBERT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit letter
of Commendation; Bridge Club
2,3,4; Soccer 1; Tennis 3,4.
BIANCHI, BETH:
G.A.A. 1,2.
Band
1,2,3;
BIEBER, GLORIA: Cabinet 2.
BINDUS, THOMAS : N-Club 4;
Football
1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Band 1,2.
BIZAR, GAIL: Girl 's Glee 1;
Spanish Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Project 70 2,3,4.
BLOOM, JEFF: Bronze Key 4;
West Word 3; German Club 4;
Soccer 2; Swimming 1,2; Intramurals 4.
BLUMENTHAL, BETH: Bronze
Key 3; Cabinet 1; Cabin et
Alternate 2; Spanish Club 1,2;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1; Ski
Club 3.
BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD: Chess
Club, Vice-President Bio~Chem
Club; Basketball 2 ; Baseball 2;
Cross Country 1; Football.
BOCK, MITCHELL: Latin Club
2, 3,4; Stage Band 4; Concert
Band 4; Westones 4; Stage Manager Fall Festival 4; Hello Dolly
4; Gymnastics 1,2; Track 2.
BOHRER, EDWARD: SRA 2,3;
Pow Wow 4; Football 1 ,2; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2; Westward
Photographer 4.
BONELLI, KAREN: Monitor 1,2;
G.A.A.
3,4;
Galibo
3,4;
Gymnastics 3,4.
BONETTI,
1,2,3,4.
BOB:
Swimming
BRODY,
ANDIE:
Foreign
Exchange· Club 3,4; Hospital Visitor's Troupe 4; Girl's Glee 1;
Pow Wow 1; G.A.A. 1; Student
Advisory Committee 4.
BROTMAN, MARCY: White Cer~
tificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A.
Board 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Funny
Girl 2.; Children's Theatre 2,3;
Thurber Carnival 2; Pow Wow 3;
West Side Story 3; Glass Menagerie 3; Fall Festival 4; Pow Wow
4; Hello Dolly 4.
BRUGLIERA, GARY: Baseball 2.
BROWN, NANCY: Usherettes 3 ;
G.A.A. 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Girl's
Glee 2; Stage Crew Pow Wow 1;
Monitor 2.
CHASE, DENISE: INS Club 1,2,3;
Children' s Theatre props 2; Pow
Wow 2,3; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Monitor 2,3; Glee
Club 1,2.
CHUPACK,
EDWARD:
P.A.
Committee 2; Physics Club 3;
Baseball Manager 2.
CIESI, PHILLIP: Baseball 1,2;
Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3.
CLYMAN, MARILYN: White certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Go ld Key 4; · National
Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Spanish Club 1,2,3;
Shakespeare Workshop J; S.S.O.
2,3,4; Opus One 3; Chi ldren 's
Theatre 1; Student Advisory
Committee 4.
COHEN, TED: N-Club 4; Baseball 1,2,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4.
DOMENELLA,
1,2.
COLETIO,
FRANK:
Football
1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2; N-Club
2,3,4.
DREW, SYRELL: Medical Careers
Club 1; Band 1,2,3,4.
COOPERMAN,
LINDA:
Homecoming
Committee
4;
West Word 4; Intermediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4.
CULLOTON, CRA IG: N-Club 2 ;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Baseball 2;
Swimming 1; Soccer 4.
DASSINGER, RON: N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
DAVIS BONNIE: Intermediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4;
Thespians 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2;
Once Upon A Mattress 1; Fire
Bugs 2; Thurber Carnival 3;
West Side Story 3.
DAVIS, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Bio-Chem Club.
DAVIS, SANDRA: Transferred
from Bowen High Schoo l 2; Illinois State Scholar Semi-Finalist.
DAYAN, MITCHELL: Latin Club
3,4; Monitor 2; Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3,4;
Indi an Mascot 4.
DELEONARDIS, JAN ET: Student
Counc il 1,2; Girls Gl ee 1,2;
A'Capella Choir 3,4.
DEMI REL, FIGEN: Transferred
from Su llivan High School 2.
DEFERVILLE, DONNA: G.A.A.
1,2; Funny Girl 2; Usherettes
3,4.
DIAMOND, HOWARD: Bronze
Key 4; Physics Club 1; Audio Visual Aid 2.
DIAMOND, RUTH: Art Council
3; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
1,2,3,4; Once Upon a Mattress
1; Fire Bugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; West Side
Story 3; Winnie the Pooh 1; Cinderella 1; Snow White 2; Wizard
of Oz 3.
DICKER, JAY: Intermediate Band
1; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Marching Band 2,3; Pow
Wow Band 3,4.
D I CKHOLTZ,
SHERRY:
Pacesetters 1,2 ; Pow Wow 2;
Usherettes
1;
G.A.A.
3;
Aquasprites 1.
DOLCE, DEBBIE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
G.A.A. Board 2,3; Funny Girl 3;
Volleyball team 3,4; Badminton
Team 3.
DONENBERG, SUSAN: Cabinet
1,2; Spanish Club 1 ; Spotlighters
1 ; G.A.A. 1.
MARK:
Fencing
DUCHAJ, LAURA: G.A.A. 1,2;
Vivace 1 ,2; Medical Careers
Club 1,2; Pacesetters 2,3,4; Girls
Glee 1,2.
DUEBNER, DAVID:
1,2,4; Football 1.
DUGAN,
Saving 3.
Wrestling
MARGARET:
Life
DUNKLEBERGER,
DOROTHY:
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Girls Glee 1,2.
DURSO, LuANN: Bronze Key 4;
S.S.O. 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 2,3,4; Usherettes 3,4;
Usherette
President
4;
Badminton Team 3; Volleyball
Team 3,4; Hello Dolly 4.
EDELSON, LEON: Baseball Team
2.
EDINGTON,
DEBBIE:
Guard
Club 2,3; Pacesetters 1,2,4;
Timers Club 2,3,4, President 4;
French Club 1; G.A.A. 1 ,2,3;
West Side Story Orchestra 3;
Aquasprites 2,3; Band 1,2,3,4
Secretary 4; Orchestra 3,4;
Music Letter 2; Silver Pin 3 ;
Gold Pin 4; MENC Concert 2;
IMEA
Band
4;
Solo and c
Ensemble Contest 3,4.
EDWARDSON, STIG: Scarlet
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Soccer Team 4.
EGEBRECHT, PHILLIP: Music
Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; A.V.E. 1; NClu b 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1;
Choir 2,3,4; Westones 2,3,4;
IMEA
Band
3,4;
Ensemble
Contest 2,3; A'Capell a Choir
2,3,4.
EINDBINDER ,
RENIE:
Pacesetters 1,2,3,4; Hospital Visitors Troupe 4; West Word 3,4;
Spectrum 4; Timers Club 2.
EISCHEN, DAVID: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semi-Finalist 4; N-Club 2;
Band 1; Track 1,2,3,4.
EISENBERG, LEE:
Gymnastics 1,2,3.
N-Club 3,4;
EKENBERG, DAVID: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Soci ety 4; Chess Club 1; Swimming
1,2,3; Cross Country 1.
ELMAN, PHILLIP : Gymnastics 1;
Baseball 2; Soccer 4.
ELSTE, ALAN : N-Club 2,3, 4;
Track 2,3,4; Cross Country 2,3,4.
273
�ENGLHARD, ROB: Bronze Key
3; Golf Team 1,2,3,4.
FILBIN, JANET: Transferred from
Central Catholic High School
Fort Wayne, Ind.
EPSTEIN, GAIL: G.A.A. 1.
EPSTEIN, JEFF: · Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; West
Word 2,3,4; Editor 4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3,4; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Arts Club 1 ; Spanish
Club 1,2,3; Illinois State Scholarship 4; Homecoming Committee
3; It's Academic 4; Soccer 1;
Tenn is 1,2.
ERDMAN, PHILIP:
Fencing 1,2.
Tennis
2;
ERICKSON, MARILEE: Hospital
Visitors Troupe 3; Pacesetters
1,2; Band 1,2,3; Girl's Glee 1 ;
G.A.A. 1,2; Hom ecomi ng Court
4.
ERMILIO, LUCILLE: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; Student Council
1,2; Pacesetters 1,2,4; French
Club
1;
Guard
Club 2;
Homecoming Crew 2; Monitor
1.
ERNT, MICHAEL: Aeronautics
2,3; Basketball 1; Band 1.
ESTES, JANE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
G.A.A. Board 2,3,4; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; Volleyball Team 3,4;
Softball Team 3,4; Cadet Band
1; Concert Band 2,3; Marching
Band 1,2,3; Silver Music Pin 3.
EVENSON, JANET: S.S.O. 1,2,3,4.
FAHSBENDER, TOM: Cabinet
1,2,3; West-Word 1; Russian
Club 1,2; Basketball 1; Wrestling 2; Pow Wow 1.
FELDMAN, KARRI: Transferred
from Amundsen High School 3;
G.A.A. 3.
FELDMAN, LAURIE: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
NEDT Certificate 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter
4; National Honors Society 3,4;
Cabin et 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchesis 1,2,3; Art
Club 1; Hospital Visitors Troupe
4; Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow
Choreographer 3; Funny Girl 2;
West Side Story 3; Summer
Theatre 2.
FELDMANN,
RAYMOND :
Bronze Key 2; Stamp Club 2;
Band 1.
FENCHEL, STEVE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Council 1;
Homecoming Committee 4; NClub 3,4; West Word 3; Latin
Club 2; Spectrum 3,4; Quill and
Scro I I 3 ; Soccer 1,2,3 ,4; Go If
1,2,3,4; National Honor Society
3,4.
FINNERMAN, SCOTT: N-Club 2;
Gymnastics 4.
FISH, JANET: G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A.
Board 1; Orchesis 1,2; Girls
Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 3,4;
Weston es 4.
FISHER, MONICA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
National Merit Semi-finalist 4;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4;
Secretary 2; Vice-President 4;
Timers Club 3,4; German Club
4; Childrens Theatre 1; Sleeping
Beauty 2; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Gym
Leader 2,3; S.S.O. 1,2,3,4.
FLOOD,
DAN :
N-Club
Football 1,2,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
2·
'
FLOOD, JEAN: White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4;
National Honor Society 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; Timers Club 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Swim Team 3.
FRAKE,
MARY:
Aquasprites
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
Board 1 ; Pacesetter 2; Girls Glee
1,2,3,4; P.E. Committee 1.
FRANKEL,
BRUCE:
Spectrum
Photographer 4; Baseball Mgr. 1.
FRANKEL, KAREN: Orchesis 3;
Thespian 3,4; Pow Wow 3; West
Side Story 3; G.A.A. 3,4; Girls
Glee 1.
FREEDMAN, LOUIS: Bronze Key
2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Swimming 1,2,3; Football 1.
·
FRERES, GREG: Interm ediate
Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4.
FRIEDMAN, ELISE: Choir 3,4;
Girls Glee 1,2; West Side Story
Costume Chairman 3; Summer
Theatre 2; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Glass Menagerie 3.
FRIEDMAN, MARK: Bronze Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Spotlighters 1; French Club 1;
Thespians 2,3,4; Drama Public
Relations Board 2; Pow Wow
1,2; Steering Committee 3;
Firebugs 1 ; Many Moons 2;
Funny Girl 2; Snow White 2;
Thurber Carn ival 2; Wizard of
Oz 3; West Side Story Ass.
Director 3.
FRIEDMAN, TOM: Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; N -C lub 3,4;
Soccer 1 ,2,3,4.
FUTRANSKY, BARBARA: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Music Certificate 1;
Bronze Music Pin 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; NEDT Certificate 4;
NMSQT Letter 4; Cabinet 2,3;
Vivace 2,3; Westones 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; AFS Club
4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Concert Choir 3,4; Girls Glee
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2,3 Vocal
Director 4; Sleeping Beauty Cast
1; Once Upon a Mattress 1;
Firebugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
America Hurrah 4; IMEA Solo
~md Ensemble Contest 1,3; Project
'70
2;
AFS Selection
Committee 4.
GACKI, JIM: Illinois State Scholar 4; Soccer 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
GALTER, KURT: Football 2.
GANELLEN, JEFF: Bronze Key 2;
SRA 1; SFAA 4; Pow Wow 3;
West Side Story. 3; H ello Dolly
4; New Players 3.
GANTZ, LOUIS: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Guards Club 2,3,4 CoCapt.
4;
Aquasprites
3;
Swimming 1,2.
GANZ, ROBERT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; German Club 3,4;
West Word 4; Soccer 1,2; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Swimming 1; lntramurals 3,4.
GARLAND, JILL: Cabinet 3,4;
Co-op Committee 1 ; AFS Club
3,4;
Thespians
2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1,2; Fireb ugs 1;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; West Side
Story Make-up Chairman 3;
Childrens Theatre 2,3; G.A.A.
1,2.
GARTNER, ROBIN: Red Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2.
GAULE, JEFFREY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Physics Club 3; West
Word 4; Spanish Club 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Football 1,2; lntramurals 3,4.
GILLMAN, MICHAEL: Physics
Club 1,2; German Club 1,2;
West Side Story Orchestra 3;
Wrestling 1; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Orchestra 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1.
GILMORE, KEVIN: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Chess Club 1,2;
Science Seminar 2,4.
GLASS,
Club 1.
CHRISTINE:
German
GOLDBERG, CHERYL: Bronze
Key 3; Silver Music Pin 3;
Forensics 2,3; G.A.A. 1; Glee
1,2; Choir 3,4; Westones 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3,4.
GOLDBERG,
1,2.
LENNY:
Football
GOLDSMITH, LARRY: Students
For Israel 3; Wrestling Team 1.
GOLDSTEIN, LARRY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholarship 3; National Merit
Letter 4; Student Council Delegate 1; Cabinet 1; Student
Council
Board
2;
Student
Appeals Board 4; P.T.A. Alt. Delegate 4; SRA President 4; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Political Forum
Club 2; Debate 2,3,4; National
Forensics League 2,3,4; Voice of
'71 3; Thespian 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Thurber
Carnival 2; Pow Wow 3; Spoon
River 3; Football 1; Guidance
Dept. Advisory Committee 4.
GORAN, RUTH: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; National Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet
1,2; Porn Pon 2,3 ; Spectrum 3;
Orchesis 1,2; Spanish Club 1;
G.A.A. 1,2; Spotlighters 1; S.S.O.
2; Quill and Scroll 3; Once
Upon A Mattress 1.
GORE, SUSAN: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Orchesis 2; G.A.A.
2; Spanish Club 2.
GOTTLIEB, RICHARD: N-Club 4·
Track 1,2; Footba ll 1,2,3; Socce~
4; Tennis 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
GREENFIELD,
WENDY:
Transferred from Mather High
School 2.
·
GUINAND, LINDA: Medical Careers Club 2,3; Art Club 1,2;
G.A.A. 1,2.
HALL, PATTY: Pacesetters 2;
Usherettes 1; Pow Wow 2 ·
G.A.A. 2; Baton Twirler fo~
Marching Band 2.
HALLBERG, JOHN: N-Club 3 4·
Guard Club 1,2; Swimmi~g
1,2,3,4 Captain 4.
HANDELSMAN, CAROL: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholarship 4 ; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
National Honors Society 3 4 ·
Students for Israel 3 · Debate' 1 '.
Spectrum 2,3,4 Edi to; 4 .
'
HARMS, JOHN: Guard Club 1 2·
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Football '1;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
HARTFEIL, GUE~THER: Illinois
State Scholar 4; 'Pep Club 2;
Russian Club 2,3; Aeronautic
Club 3; Radio Tech Club 4;
Fencing 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 2.
HAUSMAN, RICHARD: Soccer
1 ,2,3; Basketball 1; Tennis 1.
H EINZ,
TOM:
t
(
l
f
(
3
Track
1;
F
3
274
�ootball
Swimming 1,2,3,4;
,
1,2,3,4.
udents
1 1.
m
e CerSilver
s State
Merit
Deletudent
;tu dent
t . DelChess
Forum
1tional
iice of
1tional
iurber
ipoon
dance
4.
:ertifi~r Key
l; llli1binet
3·
1m
Jb 1 '.
;.s.o'.
Once
2;
~y
;.A.A.
ub 4;
Keer
3,4.
DY:
High
Ca1,2;
2;
2·
fo~
3,4;
1ing
h ite
2·
hol:
3,4;
3,4;
~ 1;
1,2;
1;
1ois
2;
Jtic
4;
cer
1;
Jntramurals
HELLER, SCOTT: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N-Club 3,4;
Soccer
1,2,3,4
Capt.
4;
Gymnastics 1,2; Golf 2,3,4; lntramurals 1,2.
HEROLD, LANA : Art Club 2;
Orchesis 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Sleeping Beauty 1; Pow Wow
3,4; Hello Dolly 4; Cinderella 3;
Thespian 3,4.
HOFFMAN, TOM: Autos Club
3,4; Football 3,4; Wrestling 2,3.
HOLDMAN, FRED : Autos Club
3,4; Swimming 1.
HOLLIDAY, CYNTHIA: Future
Teachers 1,2; INS 1; Japenese
Culture Club 4; SSO 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3.
HOLMBLAD, ROBERT: Football
1,2.
HEYMAN, ELLICE: SRA 4; Opus
3,4; Arts Club 1; Fall Festival 4;
G .A.A. 1; School Board Representative 4.
HOLMBOE,
ANNE:
German
Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Timers
Club 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2,3,4;
Medical Careers 1.
HILL, EMILY: National M erit
Honorable M ention 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Student
Council 2; SRA 2; Forensics 4;
Workshop
1,2;
Shakespeare
Thespians 2; Drama Public
Relations Board 2; Spotlighters
1,2; Pep Club 2; G.A.A. 1,2;
Radio Steering Committee 2,3;
Once Upon a Mattress 1;
Sleeping Beauty 1; Pow Wow
2,3,4; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Snow White 2; Many
Moons 2; Wizard Of Oz 3; West
Side Story 3; Cinderella Ass.
Director 3; Fall Festival 4; Hello
Dolly Ass. Director 4.
HOLZER, AUDREY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Music Certificate 1; Silver
Music Pin 2; Gold Pin 3;
National Merit Letter 3; Illinois
State Scholarship 3; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 2,3; Forensics
1,2,3; Thespians 1,2,3; Vivace
1,2,3; W estones 2,3; Funny Girl
1; Thurber Carnival 1; Hello
Dolly 3; Summer Theatre 2;
Homecoming Committee
3;
Prom Committee 3; Junior Activities Board 3.
HINTZ, STEVE: Autos Club 3 4·
German Club 2; Swimming 1. ' '
HOMER, WILLIAM: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Merit Letter 4; National Honor
Society 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Guard Club 1; Photography
Club 2; Pow Wow 4; Swim Team
1,2,3,4; AAU Swimming 1,2,3;
Tae Kwon Do 3.
HIRATSUKA,
Club 2,3,4.
JOHN:
German
HIRSCH, WENDY: Bronze Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4· Girls
Glee 1,2; Concert Cho'ir 3,4;
Thespians 3,4; French Club 1;
AFS Club 4; Funny Girl 2;
Thurber Carnival 2; Pow Wow
3,4; West Side Story 3; Cinderella 3; Wizard of Oz 3; Hello
Dolly 4; Fall Festival 4; Music
Certificate 2; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Music Pin 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3,4.
HOELZER, MARION : Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4;
Student Council 2; Westones
2,3,4; Choir 3,4; Girls Glee 2;
Funny Girl 2; Childrens Theatre
3; West Side Story 3; Pow Wow
4; Summer Theatre 2; G.A.A. 1;
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Illi nois State Scholar 4.
HOFFMAN, SUSAN: Bronze Key
3; Illinois State Scholar 4; G.A.A.
1,2; G.A.A. Board 1,2.
HOFFMAN, TERESA : Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3; Music Certificate 1; Silver Music Pin 3;
Gold Pin 4; Cabinet 2; SRA 3;
Thespians 4; Pacesetters 1,2,3
President 3; G.A.A. 1,2 Board 2;
Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Westones 3,4; Funny Girl 3;
Pow Wow 3,4; West Side Story
3; Homecoming Committee 4.
HOMER, "JODY: Illinois
Scholar 4; Cabinet 1.
ISAACSON, RICHARD: Bronze
Key 2; Spectrum 4; Basketball
1,2,3.
JWAI, NANCY: Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Spectrum 3,4;
German Club 3; Debate 1;
S.S.O. Monitor 1,2,3,4.
JACOBS, CARYN: Hospital Visitors Troupe 1.
JACOBS, SUSAN: Pacesetters 2;
Timers Club 2,3,4; Guards Club
4; Pep Club 1; Girls Glee 1,2;
Choir 3,4; Westones 4; Tennis
Team 4.
JACOBSON, LINDA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2,3.
JANSSON, . TERRI: Girls Glee
1,2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2.
JASIN, JAN: Girls Glee 2.
JENKINS, LINDA: INS Club 1.
JERGER,
STEPHANIE:
Transferred from Regina High
School 3; Project '70 3,4.
State
HORWICH, ANDREA: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Opus 3,4.
HORNTHAL, JIM : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; National Merit
Letter 3; National Honor Society
4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabinet 1,2; N-Club 3,4; S.S.O. 1;
Pow Wow 1; Childrens Theatre
1; Thespian 1; Unity Board 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4 Capt. 4; Soccer 3,4;
lntram urals 1,2.
HORVITZ, JEFF: Concert Band 3.
HORWITZ, DIANE: Girls Glee 1;
G.A.A.
1;
Hospital Visitors
Troupe 4.
HOUSAKOS, PAULA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Cabinet 1; SRA 3; Girls
Glee 1,2; Pacesetters '. 2; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Porn Pon Squad 3,4;
Hom ecoming Queen 4.
HOWARD, LAUREL: G.A.A. 1;
Mi~ed Chorus 1.
JDELMAN, GEORGE : Baseball
1,2; Soccer 2; Basketball 1.
JOHNSON, JACQUELYN: Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4.
JOHNSON, PAUL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bridge Club 3,4;
Debate 2,3,4.
JOHNSON, PAUL: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Bridge Club 3,4;
Debate 2,3,4.
KASS ALLAN: Transferred from
Mather High School 2.
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold KEY V2: Illi nois State Scholar 4; Russian
Club 1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2; Jntram urals 4; Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4.
KRAMER, STEVEN: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; National Merit Letter
3; SRA 3,4; Band 1,2,3; BioChem
Club
1,2,3,4;
Earth
Science 2,3; Physics Club 3,4;
Workshop
1,2;
Shakespeare
Students for Israel 3; Basketball
Manager 4.
KADEN, PAM: FTA 1 ; Chorus 1;
Glee 2; Choir 3,4.
KAHALNIK, GARRY: Transferred
from Evanston High School 2;
Bronze Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Student Activities
Board 3; Forum Committee 3;
Spanish Club 2; Students For
Israel 3; Drama Public Relations
Board 2; National Honor Society
3,4; Funny Girl 2; Thurber
Carnival 2; Snow White 2; Pow
Wow 2; West Side Story 3;
Fencing 2; Debate 2,4.
KALISH, BARRY: Pow Wow 1;
Once Upon a Mattress 2; Fall
Festival 4.
KAMINSKY, CLIFF: Guard Club
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Pow Wow 2,4; Hello
Dolly 4; Swimming 1,2,3.
KAPLAN, ROCHEL: Latin Club
1,2; FTA 1,2.
KASPER, KEN: Karate Club 3,4;
Swim Manager 2,3.
KASS, ALLAN: Transferred from
Mather High School 2.
KATZ, RICHARD: Transferred
.from Bowen High School 2;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
SRA 3; N -Club 3,4; Baseball 2;
Track 3,4.
KATZ, RUSSELL : German Club 1;
Basketball 4; lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
KIEFEL, HERB:
Football 1,2.
Baseball
1,2;
KIER, STEVE: Transferred from
Bowen High School 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Basketball 2.
KLEMPTN ER, SCOTT: Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
N-Club 3; AFS Club 3,4; Track
1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3; llli- ·
nois State Scholar 4; National
Merit Semifinalist 4.
KLINT, KRIS: Aquasprites 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Board 2;
Girls Glee 3; Concert Choir 4;
Girls Swim Team 2,3; Badminton
Team 1.
KNOBLOCK, BRENT: Pow Wow
1; Childrens Theatre 1; Hello
Dolly4.
KNOBLOCK, BRUCE: Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Hello Dolly 4; Football 1;
Wrestling 1.
KOEPKE, SUSAN: Pow Wow 1;
G.A.A. 1.
KOESTER, LYNNE: Transferred
from North Park Academy 2;
Student
in
AFS
Exchange
Uraguay 4.
KOEUNE, MICHAEL: Transferred
from Notre Dame 2.
KOLB, JOHN: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Basketball
1.
KONDRATOWI CZ,
STEVE:
275
�Orch estra 3,4; Band 3,4 Stage
Band 1,2,3 ,4; Earth Science 1,2;
Medica l Careers Club 1,2.
KOZAK, GA RY : N-Club 2,3,4;
Fencing 1,2,3,4; lntramurals 1,3.
KOZA KAR, CRAIG: Transferred
from Taft High Schoo l 2.
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT : White
Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4 ; Russian Club
1,2,3,4; S.S.O. 2; lntramurals 4;
Foreign
Lan guage
Advisory
Com mittee 4.
KRAMER, JULIE: Hosp ital Visitors Troupe 3; West Word 3;
Dance C lu b 1;
G.A.A. 1 ;
Ch eerl eading 2,3,4.
KRAMER, STEVE: Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; National Merit
Letter 3; Illinois State Scholar 3 ;
SRA 3,4; Band 1,2,3; Bio-Ch em
Club 1,2,3,4; Earth Science 2,3 ;
Physics Club 3,4; Shakespeare
Workshop 1,2; Students for
Israel 3; Basketball Manager 4.
LASOWSKI , JOYCE: Bronze Key
3.
LAUDERS, JANIS : G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Pep Club 1; Orch esis 1,2,3;
Usherettes 4; LA YFER, BARRY~
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4; Illinoi s
State
Scholarship
4;
Spotlighters 1 ; Forensics 1,2,3 ;
National Forensics League 3;
Thespi ans 1,2,3,4; Winni e The
Pooh 1; Once Upon a Mattress
1; Firebugs 1; Pow Wow 2;
Many Moons Asst. Director 2;
Funny Girl 2; Snow White 2;
Thurber Carnival Asst. Directo r
LAYFER, BARRY: Natio nal H o nor
Society 3,4; Illino is State Scho lars hip
4;
Spotlight ers
1;
Fore n si cs
1, 2,3;
Nat ion a l
Forensics League 3; Thespi ans
1,2,3,4; Winni e Th e Pooh 1;
Once Upon a M att ress 1;
Firebugs 1; Pow W o w 2; Many
M oon s Asst. Director 2; Funny
Girl 2; Snow White 2; Thurber
Carnival Asst. Director 2; Glass
M enagerie 3; Wizard of Oz
Director
3;
Cinderealla
3;
Drama Public Relations Board
2,3; Summer Theatre 2; Track 1.
MARTA:
Student
KREITER,
Council 1,2; Pep Club 1;
Homecom ing Committee 3,4;
Prom Com mittee 4.
LEACH, RI CHARD : Band 1,2,3, 4;
Baseba ll Manager 1; Basketball
Manager 1,2,3; Football Train er
3,4; Fencing 4 .
KROME LOW, GARY: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Soccer 1,2;
Tennis 1,2.
LEADER, JUDY: Stud ent Council
1 2 · Porn Pon Squad 2,3; Pep
Cl~b 1; G.A.A. 1; Hom ecomin g
Co urt 3.
KUDA, STEVE: Football 1,2.
LA IN,
RICH:
N-Club
VicePresident 2; Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Track 3.
LAMBERT,
JAME S:
Choir 1,2,3,4.
Concert
LANDERHOLM ,
SUSAN:
Cheerl eader 2; Mixed Chorus 1;
G irls Glee 2; G.A.A. 1.
LANDERMAN, C INDY: Cab in et
2; W eston es 3,4; Porn Pon
Squad 3; Cho ir 3,4 ; G irl s G lee
1,2; Pow Wow 2,3,4; Hello Dolly
4; Funny G irl 2; Chi ldrens
Theat re 2,3; G.A.A. 1.
LANG, CARL: White Certi f icate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4 ; Illinois State Sc ho lar
4; Cab in et 4 ; Thespian s 2,3,4;
Spotlighters 1; Spect rum 3,4;
O rc h est ra 1,2,3; Q uill and Scro ll
3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Pow
Wow
1,2,3
Steering
Com mitt ee 2,3; Once Upon a
M attress 1; Firebugs 1; Winni e
The Poo h 1; M any Moons 2;
Funny Girl 2; W est Sid e Story 3;
Music Certificate 1.
LaROSA,
Team 3,4.
ROBERT:
Bowlin g
LARSON , NANC Y: G.A.A.
Pacesetters 1,2,3; Band 1,2,3.
276
2;
LEAVITT, DEBBIE: White Certifica te 1 · Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3· Nati o nal Ho nor Soci ety 3,4;
National Merit Letter 4 ; Project
'70 2,3; Biology C lub 2; West
Word 3,4; Prom Committee 3;
Frenc h Club 1,2; W est Side
Sto ry 3; Art Club 1; G.A.A. 2,3;
Homecoming
Committee
4;
N ew Press Press- 2,3,4; S.S.O.
M o nito r 2; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Opu s On e 3,4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Transferred from
Nil es North 2.
LEONC HIK, NANCY: Forensics
1,2,3; Spot lighters 1; Thespi an s
2,3,4; Firebugs 1; Pow Wow 2;
Many M oo ns 2; Funny Girl 2;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Co ncert
Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Girl s Gl ee 3;
Concert Choir 3,4; West Side
Story 3; Spoon River 3; Pow
Wow 4; H ell o Dolly 4.
LERNER, JEFFREY: White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3 · National M erit Sem if inali st 3;
T~ack 1.
LE.VERNIER, DAVID : Bronze Key
4· Illinois State Sc hol arship 3;
B~nd 1,2; Spanish C lub 2; Track
1; Cross Co untry 1.
LEVINE, JUDY: SRA 1 ; Porn Pon
G irl 2,3,4; W estward 2; Prom
Committee 3.
LeVINE, LINDA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor
Society 3; Student Council 1 ;
Cabinet 2; SRA 3; Spanish Club
1; AFS Club 3; Childrens Theatre
1.
LeVINE NANCY: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
4; National Honor Society 3, 4;
Cabinet 1,2; SRA 3; Spanish
Club 1.
LEVINSON, RIC K: Cabinet 1,.2;
Frenc h Club 1,2; Baseball 1; Intram urals 1,2,3,4.
LEVY, MIKE: Bronze Key 2; NClub 3,4; Cross Country 2;
Swimming 1,2,3,4.
LEWIS, KATHY : Spanish
1,2; Pep Club 1,2.
Club
LUNDIE, DANIEL: Art Club 1.
LUSKIN, ROBERTA: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 ; Ill inois State
Scholar 4; National M erit Letter
4; Spectrum 3,4; Pow Wow 1.
K
S1
LYON, RICH: Transferred from
Bowen High School 3.
0
v
LYNN, BRUCE: Soccer 3; Baseball 2.
c
DON:
McALLISTER,
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1.
~1
2
Soccer
McCULLOUGH, STEVE: Football
2; Tae Kwon Do Karate 3,4.
MacDONALD, KAREN: G.A.A.
G.A.A.
Board
3;
1,2,3;
Usherettes 3.
,
G
0
{\
LEWIS, MARLENE: Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; Spotlighters 1,2,3;
Students for Israel 3; Pow Wow
1,2; Childrens Theatre 1 ; West
Side Story 3; Firebugs 2; Band
1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3,4; Band
Letter 3; Silver Music Pin 4.
LIBERMAN, MARLA: Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illi nois State Scholar 4; Stu d ent
Council 1,2; Prom Committee 3;
Student Activities Board 3; Pow
Wow 2; Fire bugs 1; Hospit al
Visitor
Troupe
4;
Project
Phoenix 3,4; National Honor Soc iety 3,4.
LINDEMAN, PAUL : Bronze Key
3; Illino is State Scholar 3; BioChem Club 2; Physics Club 3,4.
LIPSCHULTZ ,
DEBR A:
Transf erred from Highland Park
High School St. Paul · Minn esota
3; Illinoi s State Scholar 4;
Ecology Club 3,4 ; Bio-Chem
Club 4; Physics Club 4.
LIPSCHULTZ, RANDI: S.S.O . 1,2;
G.A.A. 1.
LISMAN,
SHARON:
Spanish
Club 1,2; Childrens Th eatre 3.
LISS, SHARON: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N atio nal M erit
Semi -Fin ali st 3; Illino is State
Scholar
4;
Ush erettes
4;
Thespian s 2; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Once Upo n a Mattress 1;
Firebugs 1; Funny Girl 2;
Sleeping Beauty 2; Thurb er
Ca rniv al 2; West Side Story 3;
G.A.A. 2.
LLOYD, LINDA : Bronze Key 3;
Thespians 4 ; FTA 4; Music Certificate 3; Silver Mu sic Key 4;
Many Moons 1; Pow Wow 2;
Funny G irl 2; Thurber Carniv al
2; Girls Glee 2,3,4; Vivace 4;
Mixed C ho ru s 1.
LUNDBERG,
1,2,3,4.
DAVE :
Football
MACNEIDER, JON: N-Club 3,4;
Cross Country 1,2,3,4 Co-Capt.
4 ; Trac k 1,2,3,4.
c
T
c
F
MADZIAREK, MARIANN: G.A.A.
1,2,3;
G .A.A.
Board
3;
Vollyball Team 3; Mixed Chorus
1; Girls Glee 2,3,4.
MAJEWSKI,
MARJORIE :
Pacesetters 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2;
Aquasprites 2; Glee 1.
{\
{\
3
1
{\
II
MALZ, LINDA : Bronze Key 3;
G.A.A. 1; German Club 1,2,3;
Funny Girl 2; Once Upon a
Mattr ess
1;
Intermediate
Orchestra 1; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4 ; Solo and Ensembl e
Contest 1,2,3,4; Sil.,.er Music Pin
3; Gold Music Pin 4; IMEA 2.
c
MANDEL, LOIS : Cabinet 1;
Pacesetters 2; Spanish Club 1;
Spotlighters 1; G.A.A. 1.
s
c
MANDELL, JAY: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Footba ll 1; Baseball 1; Track 3; NNTSP Spanish
Contest 1st place 1,2,3 ; It's Academic
Team
Captain
4;
Renssalaer Award 3.
{\
MARCINIAK,
MARY
ELLEN :
Pacesetters 1; Tran sfe rred from
Resurrection Hig h School 2.
p
2
N
s
c
1
i<
3
{\
3
e
1
c
{\
1
MARCUS, STEPHEN : Transferred
from Von Steuben 2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Illinoi s State Scholar 4 ; Medical
Careers Club 2; Chess Club
2,3,4; Band 2,3,4.
MEDAK, SUSIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze ~ey ?; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; N ational Honor
Society 4; Cabinet 2; SRA 3;
German C lub 1; Band 1,2,3,4;
Forensics 3; Shakespeare W o rk shop 2; Fireb ugs 2; Pow Wow
3,4; H ello Dolly 4.
M EISELMAN, MICKEY: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Si lver Key 3; Go ld Key 4;
{\
{\
c
c
"
8
/l
t\
(
(
1
~
�:erver
ate
tter
om
.se-
cer
Jail
..A.
3;
Nation al Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State S!;:holar 4; N-CI ub 4;
2;
Captain
1,2,3,4
Soccer
Basketball 1,2; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
lntramural s 3,4.
MENDELSON, MARLA: Bronze
Key 3; Silv er Key 4; Illinois State
Thespian' 3,4;
4;
Scholar
Orchesis 3; G.A.A. 3; Hospital
Visitors Troupe 4; Spanish Club
2 ,3, 4
Wow
Pow
2;
Choreographer 4; Funny Girl 2;
Firebugs 2; ,W est Side Story 3;
S.S.O. 2.
MIDLER, NURIT: Pow Wow 1 ·
Porn Pon 4.
MILLER, CINDY: Pacesetters 2;
M edi cal Careers Club 2; Girl s
Gl ee 1,2,3,4; Pow W o w 3; Funny
Girl 3; G.A.A. 1.
.pt.
MILLER, MELANIE : Red CertifiClub 1;
Spanish
1;
cate
Th espians 1,2,3; Hom ecoming
Committee 3; Pow Wow 1 2 3 ·
Funny Girl 2; Thurber Carni:al 1'.
..A.
3;
rus
MITCHELL, KATHY: Girl s Gl ee 1.
,4;
1
E.
MITZ, BILL: Cabin et 2; N-Club
3,4; Fo otball 1,2;3,4; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2.
,2 ;
3;
,3 ;
a
at e
tra
Jle
'in
1;
1;
ifiey
;esh
:a4;
MOELLER, LARRY: Gold Key 4;
Illin o is State Scholar 4 · Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; German bub 2;
Physics C lub 1; Track 1; Fencing
2.
MOORE, DAVID:
Swimming 1,2.
Jb
1;
Scarl et
JANICE :
MOSSONG,
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Porn Pon 3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Usherettes 3; Band
1,2,3; Hospit al Visitors Tro upe 4.
MOTENKO, PAUL: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Basketball 1.
MUELLER, BARRY: Bronze Key
3; SRA 4; N ational Honor Society 3,4; N-Club 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; All
Confe rence Baseball 3.
MUELLER, CINDY:
1,2; C ho rus 1,2.
ed
ze
4;
:al
Baseball
Girls Glee
MUELLER, DOROTHEA: Music 3 .
3;
4·
k~
w
te
2;
4;
NASSEY, BEV: Usherettes 4.
Mixed
WILLIAM :
NEHART,
Chorus 1; Concert Choir 2,3;
Firebugs 2; Sleeping Beauty 2;
Proj ec t
1;
Country
Cross
Phoenix 3.
NELSON, JOHN: lntramurals 1.
White
DEBBIE:
NESSELSON,
Certificate 1; Silver Key 3;
Bronze Key 2 ; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar 4; Cabin et 1;
Student Coun cil 2; SRA 3,4;
Students For Israel 3.
NIESMAN, MICHAEL:
1,2; Football 1,2,3,4.
Baseball
NITSCHE, REED: Ba seball
Swimming 3; Football 3.
1;
NORDIN, DIANE: Music 1,2,3, 4;
Future Teachers 2 ; M edical Careers Club 1; G.A.A. 1,2 .
OBRAND, JANICE : Spanish Club
1,2; Students for Israel 3;
M o nitor 1,2; G.A.A. Board 1,2,3;
Mixed Chorus 1; Girl s G lee 2;
Cho ir 3,4; A'Capella Cho ir 3;
Silver Mu.sic Pin 3; So lo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3.
O ' BRIEN, BRIAN: Aero Club 1 ;
lntramurals 1.
MI C HAEL :
O ' CALLAGHAN,
Student Counc il 1; Soccer 2,3,4;
Track 1; Tran sferred fro m No tre
Dam e Hig h Schoo l 1.
OCHONICKI, RANDY:
4; Foo tball 1,2,3,4.
N-Club
LEONARD :
Band
OLSON ,
1,2,3,4.
White
JOHN :
NABOLO TNY,
Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Cabinet 2; SRA 4; N -C lub 2,3, 4;
Natio nal Honor Soci ety 3,4;
Bask etball 1,2 ; Football 1,2,3,4;
All Conference 4; Ugly M an 2.
NAKANISHI, DENNIS: Japanese
Culture Club 4 ; N-Club 3; Cross
2,3,4;
Trac k
2;
Co un t r y
Transf erred from Lane Tec hnical
High Sc hoo l 2.
r>ARGE, THEODORE: Conce rt
Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; W estones 2,3,4; Stage
Band 4; Marc hing Band 1,2,3,4;
Band Officer 4; IMEA Band 4;
Pow Wow 2,4; Funny Girl 2;
Thurb er Carnival 2 ; West Sid e
Story 3; Hello Dolly 4; lntramural s 4; Solo and Ensembl e
Contest 1,2,3,4; Band Letter 1,2;
Silver Music Pin 3 ; Gold Music
Pin 4.
PARKS, LAURA: Monito r 1,2.
PASEK, LYNETTE: Bronze Key 3.
PECK, RICH: Whit e Certificat e
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Band 1,2,3,4; Aquasprites 3;
Football 1,2.
PENN, DARYL: Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Interm ediate Band 1,2,3;
Co ncert Band 3,4; Stage Band 3;
Hello Dolly 4; West Side Sto ry
3; Wrestling 2 ; Pow Wow 3
Steering Committee; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 3.
PERLOW, MARK: N-Club 4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2;
Track 1,2,3,4.
PETERSON, KAREN : G.A.A. 1,2.
PETROWSKI, JANIC E: U sher ettes
1.
PFEIL, ROBERTA : Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3.
PLOTNICK, BENNETT: White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Go lf 3.
POLLA CK, JERIL YNN: Scarl et
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 3; Illino is State Scho l1,2,
Club
Spani sh
4;
ar
Aquasprites 2; G.A.A. 2.
OLSON, RON : Pow W ow 4; Fall
Festival 4; Band 1,2.
POLLACK, LYNN : M edical Careers Club 1.
OPALKA, NANCY: Cabinet 1,2;
Pacesetters 1,2,3; Tim ers 2;
Band 1,2.
POTEMPA, MIKE: Pep Club 2,3;
Thespians 4; Pow Wow 4;
Aquasprites 2.
Baseball
POTOKER, MICHAEL : Stud ent
Council 1,2; Ru ssi an Club 1;
Football 1,2; Base ball 1; Track 2.
OSTROWSKI, REID:
2,3,4; lntramural s 4.
OUAZAUI, ROBERT: Transf er
from Walnut Ridge Hig h School
Columbus, Ohio 3; Football 3.
PREISS, JAN ET : G.A.A. 1,2,3,4;
Latin Club 2; Badminto n Team 3.
OVINGTON, RICHARD : N -Club
4; Soccer 3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3.
WILLIAM :
PROVOST ,
Transferred from N o tre Dam e
High Schoo l 2; Band 3.
MUELLER, GAIL: Gumnastics 2.
MULTAN, DI CK: Fish C lub 2.
fiey
or
NARISS, JANINE: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
2;
Ca binet
LOIS :
PAKIER,
Spanish 1,2; M o nito r 1,2; Art
Club 1 ; Pep Club 1; Pow W ow
1 ; G.A.A. 1; Tenni s Team 1.
PALM, D O NNA: White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Cabin et 1,2.
C INDY :
PANA G I O TARO S,
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Badminto n Team
1,2,3,4.
JEANINE :
QUALIARDI ,
Transf erred from Res urrecti o n
High School 3; Bronze Key 3;
4;
Committee
Hom ecoming
G.A.A. 3; W est W o rd 4.
National M erit Semi-finali st 4 ; Illino is State Scho lar 4.
RAYMOND, DONALD: N-Club
2; Gymnastics 4.
RAZKA, GREGORY: N atio nal
Honor Society 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Ecology Club 1;
G erman Club 2; Bio-Chem Club
1 ; Physics Club 2; Pow Wow
3,4; W est Side Story 3; Co ncert
Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 3;
Orchestra 1 ; Stage Band 1; So lo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; lntramurals 1.
Illino i s
ROSEMARY :
RAZKA,
Stat e Scholar 4; Bio-Chem Clu b
3; Ecology Club 3; German Clu b
2,3; Physics Club 3; W est Side
Sto ry 3; Conc ert Band 1,2,3;
Marching Band 1,2,3; Orchestra
2,3; Stage Band 3; So lo and
En semble Contest 1,2,3.
READE, RENEE: Mixed Chorus 1;
Girls Gl ee 2, 3,4; Orchestra 4;
Thurber C arnival 2; Hello Do lly
4; G .A.A. 1,2,3,4.
REICHERTS,
1,2,3,4.
WEND Y:
S.S.O.
Foo tba ll
JIM :
REIFENBERG,
1,2,3; Wrestling 2,3; Track 1,2;
lntramurals 1,2,3,4.
RESNICK, SHERYL: Scarl et Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinoi s State
Scholarship 4 ; Prom Committee
3; AFS Club 3,4; Funny Girl 2;
Hello Dolly 4; Porn Po n 4; Interm ediate Band 1,2; M arching
Band 2,3; Co ncer t Ba nd 3,4;
Concert Orc hest ra 4; So lo and
Ensembl e Contest 2,3,4; Silver
Mu sic Pin 4.
RIBACK, DARCY: Stud en t Activ iCabin et 2;
Board 3;
ties
3;
Committee
Ho m ecomin g
Orches is 1; Spanish Club 1;
Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1.
RODE, SCOTT: W est Word 4.
RODNI CK, MARLA : Gymnastics
3; Cheerl eading 1.
ROBBIN S, LAWRENC E: Scarl et
Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4; Illi nois
State Sc ho lar 4; Nati o nal Ho no r
Society 3,4; N atio nal M eri t
Letter 4; SRA 3; Chess Club 2;
Bridge C lub 2,3,4; Stamp and
Coin C lub 1,2; N-Club 4; Intramurals 1,2,3,4 ; Soccer 2,3;
Football 1; Tenni s 1,2,3,4; Captain 2.
RODRIQ UEZ, RICK: Gymnastics
1.
Pacesetters
ROSCO P, C HRI S: Fu ture Teacher s 1.
RABINOWITZ, MARK: Bro nze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Go ld Key 4;
Fut u re
RO BE RTA :
ROS EN ,
Teachers 1,2,3; Girl s G lee 1,2,3;
Cho ir 4.
PATTY:
QUIRK,
1,2,3,4; GA.A. 1,2.
277
�-
----
- - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - -
ake-
mze
!Y 4 ;
on al
.A.A.
earn
'\.A.
2;
1ing
; In-
TALMAN, M1\UREE: Brori°ze Key
3; Art Council 2; Pow Wow 1.
JUDY: ' Transferred
TANNER,
from Niles North High School 3;
Illinois State Scholar 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Forensics
Team 3; Debate Team 3; It's Academic Team 4; Senior Class
Committee 4; National Forensics
League 3,4.
TASH ,
MAX :
N-Club
4;
Westones 3,4; P.A. Committee
3; Choir 2,3,4; President 4;
A'Capella Choir 3,4; Football
1,2,3,4; Baseball Manager 1;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4; AFS
Club 3,4.
Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; SRA 4; Arts Club 1;
Shakespeare
Workshop
1;
Thespians 3,4; Pow Wow 1,2,4;
Swimming 1; Cadet Band 1;
Weston es 1,3; Stage Band 1,3;
Concert Orchestra 1,3; Problem
Sensing Committee; Americ a
Hurrah Director 4.
UNGERLEIDER,
BARBARA :
G.A.A. 1; Orchestra 1.
UNVERRICHT, KURT: Bronze
Key 2 ; SILVER Key 3; N-Club 4;
Ba sketball
1;
Baseball
1;
Football 4.
VERANY, DENNIS : Band 2.
3;
SoCa1,4;
TAXMAN, MARCEE : G.A.A. 1;
Hospital Visitors Troupe 3,4;
S.S.O. 2,3.
2;
1;
r 4;
>all
·ed
TEICHNER, MARLENE: G.A.A. 1 ;
S.S.O. 1,2,3; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Thurber Carnival 2; W est Side
Story 3; Funny Girl 2.
TELL, JIM: Football 2,3.
TERDICH, JOSEPH : Band 3.
4;
ifi:ey
ite
ub
np
als
.4;
:ifey
1te
ciFS
A.
cs
2;
>1ty
1;
4;
THORNE, TOM: Baseball 3 · ln Bask~tball
tramurals
1,2,3,4;
1,2,3,4.
THORNTON, JIM: Student Advisory Committee 4; N-Club 3,4;
Baseball 1; Football 3,4.
TH UNA, EILEEN: Transferred
from _ owen High School 2;
B
Forensics Team 3; Spectn!m
Staff
3,4;
Hospital
Visitors
Troupe 4; West Side Story 3;
Wizard
Of
Oz
Costume
Chairman 3; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Senior Class Committee 4.
TOBIAS, WENDY: Bronze Key 2;
National . Honor Society 2;
Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; Hospital Vi sito rs Troupe 3,4; Pow
Wow 2; Funny Girl 2; West Side
Story 3; Thurber Carnival 2.
2;
al
TOURVI LLO, DON : Transferred
from Gordon Tech High Schoo l
4.
!;
TRESTER, FRED : Fall Festival 4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
)-
1;
\.
t;
e
s
it
TRIVISONNO, JAMES: Cabinet
2; N-Club 4; Football 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2.
TROSSMAN,
MINDY:
White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 1;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Natio nal Honor
Society 3,4; Cabin et 1; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; West Word 3,4 Editor
4; Spanish Club 1; Cheerleading
2,3,4.
TURBIN, MARSHA: Cabinet 1;
G.A.A. 1; Gymnast ics 1.
UNGER, JEFF:
Bronze Key 3;
VINCI, DEBBIE: G.A.A. T: AFS
Club 1,2; Aquasprites 2; Guard
Club 1,2,3; Timers Club 1,2;
Ush erettes 3,4; Pep Club 1.
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State
Scholarship
4;
National Merit Finali st 4; Baseball 3,4; lntramural s 4; W est
Word 4; SRA 4.
WEISS, DEBBIE: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; SRA 3; Mixed
Chorus 1; Orchesis 1,2,3; Porn
Pon 1,2,3; Pacesetters 2,3; Pow
Wow 3; West Side Story 3;
National
Honor Society 3;
National Merit Semi-finalist 3; Illinois State Scholar 4.
WEISS, ELLEN : Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Cabinet 2; SRA
3; West Word 3,4; Spanish Club
11
WEISS, FREDRICK: N-Club 4;
Soccer 2,3,4; Basketball 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4.
VOEDISCH, LYNN : White Certificat e 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; · Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter 4;
SRA 3; SFAA 3; Opus 1,2,3,4;
W est Word 2,3,4; Forum Club
1,2; Mixed Chorus 1; Quill and
Scroll 3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; G.A.A.
1; Ski Club ·2; Project. Phoenix 3.
WEISS, GAYLE: Thespians 3,4;
Pow
Wow
2,3;
Childrens
Theatre 3,4; G .A.A. 1,2; Arts
Club 2; Forensics 2; Drama
Workshop 1,2,3; Girls Glee 2;
Mixed Chorus 1.
WAGMAN ,
SANDRA:
White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Cabinet 1; Quill
and Scroll 3; Spanish Club 1,2;
West Word 2,3.
WEISS, PHILIP: Football 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2,3.
WALOVITCH, RICHARD: Wrestling 1,2; Swimming 1; Band
1,2,3.
WARADY, LISA : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Illinois State Schol ar 4;
National Honor Society 3; SRA
3; Orchesis 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2;
German Club 1; Tim ers Club
2,3; Mixed C horu s 1.
WEBER, CAROL: S.S.O. 2; Mixed
Chorus 1.
WEISS, JAYE : Transferred from
Von Steuben 1; S.S.O. 2;
Usherettes 4.
WEISS, RENEE: Pep Club 1;
Orchesis
1;
G.A.A.
1,
Cheerleading 2,3,4.
WEISSBERG, ARIEL : Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Illinoi s State
Scholar 4; SRA3,4;SFAA 3,4; Senior
Class
Committee
4;
Homecoming Committee
4;
National Honor Society 3,4;
Project Pheonix 3.
WELCH,
JIM:
N -Club
3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3;
Baseball 1,2.
WESER, JIM : Golf 4.
WEXLER, DEBBIE: Cabinet 2.
WEHRMACHER, JOHN :
tling 2,3,4.
Wres-
WEIL, SANDRA: Bro nze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
National Honor Society 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; Stud ent
Council 1,2; Student Activities
Board 3; Spectrum 3; AFS 3; Ski
Club 2,3; Tennis Team 1,2,3 .
WICZER, ERWIN: Bio-Chem 1 ;
German Club 1; lntramurals 3,4;
Mixed Chorus 1.
WILLIAMS,
BENITA:
Illinoi s
State Scholar 4; National Merit
Letter 4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1;
Thurber Carnival 2; Once Upon
a Mattress 1; Funny Girl 2; West
Side Story 3; Hello Dolly 4 ; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4.
WEIL, VIC KI : White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
SFAA 2; Delegate to School
Board 3; German Club 1,2,3;
Spectrum 3; Opus 1,2,3; Project
'70 2; Thespian s 1,2,3; Forensics
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2; Thurber
Carnival 1; Funny G irl 1;
Childrens Theatre 2.
WOLNIK, DIANE : G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Gymnastic Team 1,2.
WEI SS,
BARRY:
Transferrred
from Nil es N o rth 1; Bronze Key
W O LSKY, DAVID: Arts Club 1;
W est ones 3,4; West W ord 4;
WILNER, NOEL : Bronze Key 3;
N-Club
4;
Soccer
1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2.
Stage Band 1; Pow Wow 3,4.
WYZGALA, MARK : N- Club 3,4;
Gymnastics
Mgr.
1 ,2,3,4;
Football Mgr. 1,2,3.4.
WYDRA,
PAUL:
Transferr ed
fro m Notre Dame High School 2.
YABLON, BONNIE: Pacesetters
2; Forum Club 2; Arts Club 2;
Spanish Club 2; Medical Careers
Club 2,3,4; Funny Girl 2; Pow
W ow 3; Glass M enagerie 3;
West Side Story 3; G.A.A. 1,2,3;
Girls Glee 1,2,3.
YOUNG, CHARLES: Band 1.
YOUNG, DEBRA: G.A.A. 1,2,3.
YOUNGMAN , JEFFREY: Baseball
1,2.
ZABAN, IN ES : Cabinet 1,2; SRA
3; Spectrum 3,4; Thespians 3,4;
Forensics 2,3; AFS 3,4; Radio
Steering
Committee
2,3;
Hom ecom ing Committee
3;
Pow Wow 3; Cinderella 3;
Wizard of Oz 3; G.A.A. 1; AFS
Student 3.
ZAR, KEITH : Bronze Key 3;
National M erit Scholar; Illin o i s
State Scholar 4; Band Certificate
2; Orchestra Certificate 3; Silver
Musi c Pin 3; Gold Pin 4 ; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; AFS Club
4; Pow Wow 1,3,4 Musical
Dire,ctor 4; Once Upon a
Mattress 1; W est Side Story 3;
Ameri ca Hurrah 4; Solo and
Ensemble Contest 2,3.
ZAWISKI, MARK : Bronze Key 2;
Natio nal M erit Sc holar 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; D ebate 1; Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band
2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Stage Band
4; Pow W ow 2,3,4; Funny Girl 2;
W est Side Story 3; H ello Dolly 4.
ZEMAN, LINDA: Pep Club 1;
German Club 2,3.
ZENN, CHUCK:
Debate 1;
Forum Club 1; W est Side Story
3; Pow Wow 2,3; Funny Girl 2;
Th espi ans 2,3.
ZERA, CATHY: G.A.A.1.
ZIMMER, WILLIAM: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; German Club 2,3,4;
Football 1 ; Golf 2,4.
ZOLKE, SCOTI: Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; N-CI ub 3,4;
1,2,3,4;
Baseball
Footba ll
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4.
ZYBURT, HOWARD : Scarlet Certificate 1; N-C lu b 4; Football
1,2,3,4; Track 3,4.
279
�ABRA H AMSON, JAMES W. 216, 178
ABRAMS , BRUCE J. V Y
2
ABRAMS , KENNETH 47
ABRAMS, LORRI 45
ABRAMS, M ICHE LLE C. 15, 122, 193, 199
ABSHIRE, GREGORY R. 47, 155
ACCOMANDO, MICHAEL A.
ACCOMANDO, SUE M . 3·1
ADAMS, NANCY l. 31
ADILMAN , BRIAN M. 47
ADD IS, JODI BETH 31
ADELMAN, ADR IENNE E. 216
AHRENS, EDDY WILLIAM 15
A IZUSS, DAVID HARLAN 14 7, 125
ALBANESE, LORI BETH 31
ALBANESE LUANN SYD 15, 133
ALBRECHT, RICHARD G. 31
ALDEN, DAVE JON
AL FASSO, ALAN SCOTT 47
A LFREDSON, ALAN R. 15
ALFREDSON , DIANE L.
ALLARD, EDWARD M. 173, 31
ALLEGUEZ, JOSE 155, 181
ALLEN, PATRICIA ANN 15
ALLEN, STEVEN A.
ALLES, JILL ANN
ALLISON, ELIZABETH A. 47
A LMBLAD, CATHY D IANE 31
A LM BLAD, LI NDA JEAN 216
ALMCRANTZ , GLEN R. 216
ALSWEDE, EDWARD G. ·15
ALT, BARBARA JEAN 216
ALT, RICHARD KENNETH
ALTMAN, JACKIE SUE
AMARANTOS, ANDREW T. 47, 155, 164 ,
1131
AMARANTOS, CHR ISTE A. 47, 133
AMARANTOS, GREGORY T. 15, 178
AMARANTOS, THOMAS A. 216, 162, 178
AMARANTOS, W ILLIAM J. 47, 155
AM I, DONALD WAYNE
ANASTOS, NICHOLAS T. 15
AN DALMAN, LYNN
ANDERSEN, JENNIFER E. 47
ANDERSEN, KENTON E. 15
ANDERSON, CAROLYN A. 216
ANDERSON, CHUCK 84
ANDERSON, DONNA LEE 47, 129
ANDERSON, EDWARD R. 155
ANDERSON, GARY V. 15
ANDERSON, GLEN 98
ANDERSON , JOEL C. 15, 153, 178
ANDERSON , KYLE H. 21 7
ANDERSON , LO RAYNE M . 15, 131
ANDERSON, MARK 9S
ANDERSON , STEVEN RON 154, 3 1, 165,
179 !
ANDERSON , SUSAN GAIL 216
ANDROW, MARK ROBERT
ANDEKIAN, ELIZABETH 100
ANGELILLI , ANTO INETT 31
ANTES, RICHARD 67
APPEL, MARK AARON 15
....QUARISTS 145
AQUASPRITES 133
ARCHIBALD, MARY JANE 15
ARM INGTON, MARYE. 15
ARMOUR, JEAN 104
ARMOUR, JOHN 155, ·104
ARNS , RICHARD GERALD 15, 153
ARNDT, DEBORAH ANNE 31
ARNO LD, JAMES B. 217
ARONS, RAND EDWARD 217
ARNOW, GA IL ELLEN 21 7
ARNOW, LYNN CAROL 47
ARV IDSON , JOSEPH R. 31
ARW INE, DAVID KENT
ARW INE, PATRI CIA I.
ASH , DAVID STEVEN 15
ASHER, BERNARD D. 16, 153, 132
ASHER, JAMES MADSEN 16
ASHLEV ITZ, MARCIA J. 16
ASHNER, CATHY SUE 31
ASTRENE, JAMES S. 217
ASTRO-AERONAUTICS CLUB 147
ATSAVES, ANASTASIA C. 1&, 189
ATSAVES, LOU IS G. 217
ATSAVES, VICTOR IA A. 16
ATSAVES, ALEXANDRA 47, 129
AUBENS, LAUREN SUSAN 217
AUSTIN , JACK ALBERT
AVVISATI, CLAUDE G. 31
AVVISATI, STEVE 47
AXE LROD, JULIES. 48
BAAKE, ARLENE JENNIE 21 7
BABICZ, DONNA LEE 48
BACIGALUPO, JOSEPH 16
BADESC H, LAURENCE M . 31
BAER, NAOM I ESTHER 16
BAGLEY, JAN ICE A. 48
BAHCALL, SH ERi LYNN 48
BAHCALL, BRUCE 16
BAHDE, THOMAS R. 48
280
BAILEY, DANIEL F. 154, 173, 31
BAI LEY, KATHLEEN ANN 48
BAIM, RICHARD N. 16
BAKER, CYNTHIA MARIE 48
BAKER, DEBBIE ELLEN 31
BAKER, PATRICK HOYER 31, 32
BAKER, SUSAN ANN
BALBIRER, ANDREW G. 217, 178
BALBIRER, MICHAEL J. 48
BALDRIDGE, JOHN W. 32
BALIN , MAR IE KIM 133, 32
BALLINGER, DEBORAH M. 217
BALLINGER, DIANE 48
BANN ISTER, MARC LEE 16
BARBER, DAVID FRANK 32
BAREN, JUDY 48
BARNES, KENNETH LEE
BARNETT, HAL MARTIN
BARON, LISA BETH 16
BARON, PHILLIP A.
BARR, JILL JUNE 218
BARR, LYNN SHERRY 16
BARRETT, LEEANN MARY
BARRETT, LUANN MARIE 16
BARRON, BILLIE ANN 218
BARRON , STEPHEN E. 32 , 165
BARTH, JONATHAN D. 32
BARTLETT, THOMAS A. 16, 164
BARTSCH , PAUL ALAN 32
BARTSC H. THERESE ANN 48
BASEBALL 179. 180, 181
BASKETBALL 160, 161, 162, 163 ,
164, 165, 166
BASRAK, MIKE 153, 103
BASS, SHERYL EILEEN 218
BATTISTA, ROSEMARY T.
BATTS, JIM 74
BAU, SUSAN AN ITA 32
BAUER, JOAN HELEN 16, 182, 183
BAUM, DENISE RITA 218
BAUMHARDT, DAVID J.
BAUMLER, GUY ROBERT 32, 165
BAXTER, ARTHUR KEN
BAXTER, M ICHAEL J.
BECK, JAMES A. 32
BECK, JANE ANTONETTE J2
BECKER, BEATRICE 111
BECKER, DINAH ANN 48
BECKER, ELIZABETH M. 16
BECKER, THOMAS MARK 48, 155
BECKMAN, MICHAELE.
BECKMAN, RICHARD J. 218
BEEFTINK, JOHN
BEERE, JOHN RODGER 218
BEERE, KRISTIN MARGA 32
BEGLEY, ANNABEL 89
BEGOUN, MICHAEL JAY 173, 32
BEGOUN, SHERYL ELYSE 16
BEHR, SHIRLEE GAYLE F16
BE I DER, DAVID 48
BE I DER, JACQUELI NE 48
BEIDER, SUSAN T. 16
BE ISCH, PAUL ELLIO T 32
BELKIN, ELIZABEl H 85
BELL, BARBARA ANN 16
BE LL, PHILLIP
BELLOS, M ICHAEL B. 218
BELSON, SAMUEL
BENARIO, GREGG JAY 32
BENDER, DONNA LYNN 48
BENDER, RAYMOND I. 154, 32
BENDER, SUSAN LYNN
BENNETT, BRIAN W.
BENNETT, V IRGIN IA J. 16
BENSING, DANIELE. 16
BENTSON, RAYMOND 80
BENZEL, RAYMOND ALAN 48
BERAN, JANE ELLEN 16
BERESKIN, ROBERT C. 154, 173, 32
BERG, JI LL SUSAN 16
BERGER, BARRY RONALD 218
BERGER, DAVID R. 218
BERGER, MARCY PAULA 218
BERGER, SUSAN GAYLE 48
BERGGREEN, ELISE B. 32
BERGSTROM, SCOTT H. 218
BERGSTROM, VALERIE L. 16
BERINGER, WILLIAM
BERK, RITA MARCI
BERKIN, IL·ISE SHARON 48
BERKOWITZ, ANDREA E. 32
BERKOWITZ, HELENE A. 32
BERKOWITZ, ROBERT W .
BERMAN, CAROL JEANNE 121 , 122, 218
BERMAN, GLEN E. 195, 32
BERNARDIN I, PAMELA J. 32
BERNS, JOSIE 106
BERNSTEIN, BARRY S.
BERNSTEIN, GARY W. 16, 153
BERNSTEIN, SCOTT J. 16
BERZOCK, ELLEN SARA 48
BERZOCK, CARY A. 16
BESPALKO, CYNTH IA J. 48
BESWICK, ROBERT PAUL 218, 177
BIANCHI, BETH ANN 218
BICK, KEV IN LOREN 32
BIBERGAL, ALAN J.
BIEBER, BETTY 16
BIEBER, GLORIA 219
BIEDERER, DENNIS E.
BJEDERER, JEAN MARJE
BIELSKI, JOANN E. 219
BILLER, RALPH M. 16
BILLITTERI, DENISE C. 16
BINDUS, ROBERT G. 154, 32
BINDUS, THOMAS J. 218
BINKENHE iER, J. 154, 32
BINSTEIN, MICHAEL
BIOCHEMISTRY CLUB 142,143
BIRDWELL, .DONNA
48
BIRKENHEIER, JERRY
BIRK LEY, DIANE MAR IE 125, 32
BIRR EN, ANDREA C. 16
BJRREN, MARY SUSAN
BIZAR, GAIL LYNN 219
BLACKBURN, THOMAS 97
BLACKMAN, JEFFERY H . 32, 165, 179
BLACKMORE, ROBERT 76
BLAIR, RICHARD R. 48, 155
BLAMEUSER, NANCY ANN 133, 32
BLANC, DAVID 23
BLANC, LAUREN GA i L 32
BLAND, LEONARD MARK 48
BLAND, LESLIE 16, 122, 123
BLASZYNSK I, BRIAN M. 16, 178
BLANCH, VICKI 110
BLATT, ROBERT IRW IN 16
BLECKMAN, JOSEPH IRA
BLECKMAN, MICHAELS. 16
BLI N ICK, BURTON H. 16
BLOCK, MARTY KENNETH
BLI WAS, ALISTA 48
BLOCK, JOAN REBECCA 16
BLOCK, PHILLIP M. 16, 122, 141
BLOCK, SUE JOY 16
BLOOM, JEFF DONALD 219
BLOOM, ILENE LINDA 32
BLOOM, STEP HANIE JOY 48
BLUM, STEVEN JEFFREY 16
BLUMENFELD, JEFFREY 16, 122
BLUMENTHAL,BARBARA16
BLUMENTHAL, BETH M. 219
BLUMENTHAL, DEBORAH 48
BLUMENTHAL, RICHARD 141
BLUMENTHAL, ROSS G . 16
BLUMENTHAL, SUSAN D. 219
BOB EL, ANTOINETTE M . 16
BOCHEK, KAREN I. 48
BOCK, MITCHELL MYRON 122, 219
BODEN, ROBERT DAVID
BODI, GLENN PETER 48
BOEHLKE, SUE MARIE
BOESON, JAMES 66
BOEVERS, GERALD 85
BOHRER, EDWARD 219
BOIME, STEVEN JAY
BOLKER, JEFFREYS. 32
BOND, SCOTT T. 32
BONDY, BRUCE WM ,
BONELLI, KAREN 219
BONETTI, FRANK R. 32
BONETTI, ROBERT A. 219
BONTZE, ELAYNE MARIE 32
BOORAS, DEBORAH JO 16
BORDE, KAREN SUE 32
BORDE, SAM MATTHEW 16
BORDES, WAYNE MARVIN 32
BORIN, MARK LEON 219
BORDON, DAVID V. 17
BORGARDT, RENEE ANNE 133, 132
BOROVIK, GEORGES.
BORRE, LYNN MARIE 32
BORUCK I, KENNETH R.
BORRE, RICHARD L.
BORUCKI, RAYMOND J. 180
BORYS, KAREN ANNE
BOUCHER, JACQUELYNN
BOUCHER, MIKE WAYNE 219
BOUCHER, STEVE F.
BOWMAN, JEFF REY MARK 173, 154, 32
BOYLAN, BRIAN M. 17, 28
BOYLAN, DAVID T. 121, 219, 190, 191,
193
BOYLAN, PAUL NICK 48
BRABEC, GEORGE W , 219
BRABEC, JUN E AMELIA
BRADDOCK, LANA 111
BRA ININ, KENNETH M. 48, 18()"
BRANDENBURG, WILLIAM 17
BRANDT, RANDALL JACK
BRASCH, STEVEN P. 219, 147, 141
BRAUER, DIANE LOUISE 17
BREIT, KATHY RENEE 219
BRENDEL, JOHN V.
BRENNAN, MADONNA L. 219
BRENNAN, WILLIAM V. 32
BRENNER, KAREN RAE 17, 195
BRENNER, MARCIA H. 17
BRESETTE, STEPHEN A. 220
BRIDGE CLUB 143
.
BRIDGER, THOMAS LEE 32
BRIER, DAVID N.
BRINK, GEORGE 93
BRODY, ABBY FAITH 48
BRODY, ANDREA JOY 220
BRODY, IVY 48
BRODY, REID ALLAN 17
BRONSTE IN, DONALDS. 32
c.
BROOKS, CRAIG L. 220, 132, 174
BROOKS, LYNNE A. 32, 183
BROTMAN, MARCY LYNN 121 , 220
BROTMAN, RANDI ELLEN 32
BROWN, ABBY ELI SE 48
BROWN, C INDY L. 220
BROWN, DEBBIE A.
BROWN, MARK 17
BROWN, NANCY ELLEN 220
BROWN, ROBERT W. 17, 165, 164, 178
BROWN, SAMUEL ALEN 220
BROWN, THOMAS WILLIA 220, 174
BROWN, WILLIAM JAY
BROWNSTEIN, GARY 17
BROWNELL, JOANNE 92
BROY LAWRENCE 76
BRUFKE, EDWARD 85
BRUGLIERA, GARY 220, 178
BRUNER, CYNTHIA M. 32
BRUNGER, LAUREL YN L. 32
BRUN I, CHRISTINE
BRUNNING, RICHARD J. 48, 164
BRYNJOLFSSON, JON 17
BUCHEL, GREG
BUCHHOLT, BRUCE 99
BUCKLEY, ROBERTS. 48, 155, 164
BUDZ, JOSEPH JOHN
BUGARIN, CAROL EVE 17, 25, 206
BUGARIN, RICHARD W. 48
BUNS, JAMES EDGAR 220
BURACK, MITCHELLE. 220
BURDEEN, CHARLES 90
BURGEMAN, KAREN ANN 220
BURKE, DENNIS PAT 12
BURKE, GERALD 98
BURKE, PATRIC IA MARY 48
BURKE, MICHELLE JOY 17
BURKEL, JOHN 103
BURKHARDT, DIANE M. 17, 183
BURKHARDT, ROBERT J. 154, 32, 165, 179
BURNS, ELLEN LEE 17
BURNS, JACQUELINE A : 32
BURNS, ROBERT W. 48
BURROWS, DONALtJ LEE 220, 163
164 , 165
BURSTEEN, ALAN BARRY 48
BURSTEEN, DAVID B. 48
BURTON, JANE 84
BUSCEMI, CAROL
BUSCEMI, PHILLIP
BURSTEEN, !LENE SARI
BURWELL, AUGUSTA 91
BUSH, LYNN ROBERTA 17
BUTLER, BARBARA LYNN 32
BUTLER, BONNIE LEE 17, 189
BYK, BARBARA NANCY 133, 32
BYK, VIVIAN SUSAN 220
BYRON, JEFFREY ALLEN 220
BYRON, STEVE M ICHAEL 49
CACIOPPO, CARL TONY 49
CAGEN, JAM ES LEE 220
CA IN, LYNN ANN 221, 133
CA LI, MARY ANN 49
CALIVA, KATHRYN V. 221
CA LI VA, ROBERT M. 49, 155
CALLAHAN, THOMAS T. 17
CALLNER, ANDREA GAIL 17
CAM IS, STEVEN CHARLE 32
CAMPBELL, RONALD 104, 174
CAM RAS , ROBERT DAVID 17, 178
CAPLAN, SUSAN LYNN 49
CAPODAG LI, KENNETH D. 49, 155
CAPODAG LI, RONALD W. 17, 153
CARDIS, NANCY H. 221
CARL, RICHARD C. 32
CARLSON, MAJORIE 80
CAR LSON, JEFFREY D. 32
CARR, MARY 68
CARROLL, SUE 100
CARTER, GAIL 32
CARTWR IG HT, BRAD J. 17, 163, 165 , 164
CASAGRANDA, GAIL SUE 32
CASEY, ROBERT JAMES 221, 174
CASEY, PATRICK G. 49
CASEY, THOMAS JOHN 32
CASPER, MARY JANE
CASS, DAVE MARTIN
CASPER, SUSAN ANN 49
CASSIDY, MICHAEL B.
CASTLE, DONALD BRUCE
CASTLE, LINDA BETH 221
CECOLA, ROSEANN 49, 129
CERNUDA, EDUARDO 154, 32
CHAMBERS, JOHN 68
CHAPEKIS, MICHAEL F. 49, 155, 173, 181
CHASE, A LAN LEWIS 49
CHASE, DENISE MERLE 221
CHASTAIN, SCOTT
CHA VIN, BEVERLY SUE 221
CHEERLEADERS 128, 129
CHELCUN, GARY FRED 221 , 132, 124, 174
CHELCUN, KAREN
CHERNE.Y, LYNN KA~EN 17
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
(
'c
(
(
(
(
! -
�20
4, 178
174
1
65, 179
164
CHESS CLUB 141
CHEUNG FRA,NCES SUI 49
CH IAPETTA, JAMES L. 49, 164, 181
CHILDRENS THEATRE 196, 197
CHIMBEROFF, ROBERT A. 17, 20
CHOW, CALVIN Y H 221
CHRISOS, GEORGE J. 221, 174
CHRISTENSEN, JOYS. 17
CHRISTIANSEN, DALE A. 221
CHRISTIANSEN, MARCIA 49
CHIRSTENSEN, SUE LOU 49
CHUPACK, EDWARD ALAN 221
CHUPACK, JOEL LOUIS 125, 32
CHUPACK, MARLA 49
CHURCH, KATHYLYNN17
CHURCH, KEVIN MARCUS 49
CHURC H, KIRBY DEAN
CIRRINCIONE, ALFRED 221
CITRON, JAN ICE RAE 17
CLAUS, JOAN MAXINE 221, 183
CLAUSON, HARRY CARL 17
CLAYMAN, JANET
CLESI, BARBARA ANN 49
CLESI, PHILLIPP. 222, 172
CLYMAN, MARILYN E. 222
C.OCKING, KAREN DAWN 32
COCKING, KENT DAVID 154, 32
COCKING, WALTER 69
. COHAN, ROSS ALAN 49
COHEN, CRAIG ALLAN 33
COHEN, DAVID ALAN 33
COHEN, DEBRA ROB IN 49
COHEN, DENISE GAIL 17
COHEN, DENISE JOY 49
COHEN, JANET 49
COHEN, JILL DIANNE 49
COHEN, JODI LYNN
COHEN, LARRY D. 222
COHEN, LAWRENCE M.
COHEN, LYNN JOY 17
COHEN, MICHAEL JAMES
COHEN, NAN BETH 17
COHEN , RALPH 49
COHEN, ROXANE LEE 222
COHEN, SHARI JOY 33
COHEN, SUZANNE T. 33
COHEN, STEVEN MARK 17
COHEN , TED DANIAL 222
COHEN , WAYNE TERRY
COHN, BONNIE ILEENE 49
COHN, MARK IRA 222
COHN, RACHEL ELLEN 33
COHN, REBECCA AN N
COLETTO, FRANK RALPH 222, 153
COLFER, EDWARD T. 49
COLKY, MICHAEL T. 33
COLLINS, JOHN 33
COLLONS, GORDON M. 55, 181
COL THARP, KAREN LYNN 33
COLTHARP, WILLIAM R. 49, 155, 180
CONNER, BRUCE WAYNE 33
COOPER, KAREN 49
CONRAD, M ICHAEL JOHN 33
CONRAD, PETER M. 49
CONRAD, RICHARD C. 17
CONRAD, WAYNE ARTHUR 33
CONTI, DAVID JAMES 17, 166, 164, 153
COOPER, DIANE C. 17
COOPER, JOEL TODD
COOPER, KAREN 49, 54
COOPERMAN, LINDA SUE 222
CORP, DEBRA LYNN 49
CORTEZ, GAYLE 33
CORTEZ, LINDA 49
CORTINA, JOE 222
CORTY, LINDA CARO)_
COSGROVE, DIANE M . 17
COSTOPOULOS, CARRIE
COURSEY, KATHLEEN 49, 183
COURSEY, MAUREEN 50, 183
COWAN, SUSAN R. 17, 33
COWIN, NANCY HELENE
COMER, BILL 153, 76
COX, ELIZABETH 71
COZZA, GARY 132
COZZOLA, THOMAS CARL 33
CRAIG, JAMES A. 33
CRANE, G EORGE SAMUE L 50
CRAWFORD, PAMELA C. 17
CRESS, HERBE RT LEO N 33
CRIDER, JOHN 222
CR ISTOL, MINDY LYNN 222
CRODGEN, PAMELA DAWN
CROWN, BENNETT T. 50
CUFF, JENN IFER LEE 17, 50
CULLERTON, LORETTA 107
CULLOTON, CRAIG LEE 222
CUTRONE, JERRY BEN 33
181
174
DAFNIS, JAMES DANI EL 50, 155
DAHM, ROSEMARY 222
DAINAS, LORI ANN 222, 251
DAMOS, ARDE GEORGE
DANIEL RITA 17
DANI REL, FIGER 223
DASSINGER, RONALD J. 223, 153
DASSINGER, W ILLIAM C. 33
DAVID, BARRY M. 50
DAVID, SHEILA GAYE 17
DAVIS, BONNIE JOAN 223
DAVIS, DYANN AVA
DAVIS, GARY 95
DAVIS, JOHN C.
DAVIS, KATHER INE ANN 33
DAVIS, LAUREN MARLA 50
DAVIS, LINDA ANN 33
DAVI S, MICHAEL D. 223
DAVIS, NANCY TINA 121 , 122, '123
DAVIS , RICHARD C. 50
DAVIS, SANDRA ANN 223
DAYAN, MITCHELL M. 223
DAYAN, MOZELLE 17
DA Y~O, KAREN SUE 33
DEAL, KEVIN PAUL
DEAL, ~ICHARD PAUL
DEASEY, MARGARET ANN 17
DEBATE 119
DEDEKIND, RICHARD L. 50
DEDO, D IANE MARIE 17, 189, 128
DEDO, JANET MARIE 50, 129
DEDD, REG INA SUE 129, 33
DEFERVILLE, DONNA L. 223
DEFRANCESCO, CHARMAI 50, 133, 183
DEFRANCESCO, MIKE 17
DEFUR, WILDA 100
DEG ER, KURT WILLIAM 50
DEGER, MICHAEL JOHN 224
DEGROOT, MARC HENRI 33
DEISCHBOURG, B. 154
DELEONARDIS, CHARLES 50, 155, 173, 180
DELEONARDIS, JANET M. 224
DELEONARDIS, MARIANN
DELFS, CARL HAMILTON
DELUCA, JAMES M. 50
DELUCA, JO ANN 224
DELUGACH, BARBARA M. 224
DELULIO, JOSEPH M . 224
DEMEDUC, JEFFERY C. 33
DEMIREL, FIGEN
DEPAEPE, SUSAN LEE 17
DERICHS, LAURA JEAN 33
DERMER, DAVID IRA 17
DERMER, KENNETH M . 50, 47
DESALVO, DENNIS PAUL 50
DESALVO, LISA PAULA 33
DESALVO, RUSSELL F. 17
DESENT, BRAD LEE 17, 153
DESNET, ELLEN F. 33
DESPOTIDES, GEORG E N. 33
DESSING, GLEN 76
DETERS, DONNA LOIS 18, 125
DEVONEY, DENISE LYNN 33
DIACOUMAKOS, ARIS 50
DIAMOND, ARTHUR 50, 155
DIAMOND, HAROLD M. 224
DIAMOND, RUTH MAE 224
DIAMOND, WAYNE MARK 50, 47
DIAMOND, TERRY LEE 18, 123
DIBASILIO , STEVEN J.'173, 181
DI BASILIO, MICHAEL 154, 173, 33, 179
DICKERT, PAMELA SUE 33
D ICKER, JAY CHARLES 224
DICKHOLTZ, SHERRY P. 224
DICKHOLTZ, MARSHALL 18
DICKSTEIN, RONALD C. 18
D IEDERICH, ROSS M. 18, 164, 132
DIEDERICH, CHRIS F. 50, 153
DIESCHBOURG, EDWARD 33
DIESCHBOURG, WILLIAM 33
DIE SC HBOU RG, M ICHAE L 50, 155
D ILLON, JAMES EDWARD 50
DIONE, JOHN CHARLES 33
D ITTRICH, RITA A. 50
DIVARCO, MARGARET L. 224
DOLAN, CHRISTINE 18
DOLAN, JOHN THOMAS 154
DOLCE, DEBO RAH LYNN 224
DOLCE, SHARON KAY 50
DOMAN, JANICE ANN 50
DOMENELLA, MARK CARL 224
DOMORACKI, PAULETTE 18
D O NENBERG, SUSAN B. 225
DONNELLY, DONALD
DORAZ IO, CHERYL ANN 50
DORDICK, JEFFRE Y A. 18
DORFMAN, DAVID C. 18, 153, 178
DORFMAN, DEBOl<AH S. 33
DORFMAN, NANCY LYNN 33,182 , 183
DORFMAN, ROB ERT B. 18
DORNE, HOWARD LESLI E
DOROFF, MARK STUART 18
DOWD, JOHN KENNETH 34
DOYLE, JONI MARTIN 50
DRAYER, WENDY 54
DRAZNER, JOEL W. 121, 34
DREW, JOHN LAWRENCE
DREW, SYRELL ANN 225
DROBNY, IRWI N 84
DRUM, KEN 93
DUBAS, CATHERINE ANN 50 , 183
DUBAS, CHRISTINE EVE 18
DUBIN, JOEL IRA
DUBOIS, JOHN 75
DUCHAJ, DAVID WM. 154, 34
DUCHAJ, LAURA JEAN 225
DUDA, DALE A. 133, 34
DUDA, DEAN MELVIN 50
DUDA, JULIE JO 50
DUDOVITZ, MARKS. 50
DUEBNER, DAVIDE. 225
DUGAN, MARGARET C. 225
DUNCAN, PATRICIA M. 18
DUNIS, D. 154
DUNKELBERGER, DEBBIE 34
DUNKLEBERGER, DOROTHY 225
DUPONT, CYNTHIA J. 50
DURSO, LUANN n5
DURIS, DAVID JOHN 34
DYSLIN, MARK ROBERT 154
EARL, GEORGE 97
EARL , JOHN 154
EARTH SCIENCE CLUB 144, 180
EATON, DIANE ROSE 130 , 131 , 34
ECK, STEVEN RAYMOND 50
ECOLOGY CLUB 141
EDELMAN, ROBERT W. 34
ECKERLING, LAWRENCE 122, 34
EDELSTEIN, DONNA R. 50
EDINGTON, GAIL M . 200, 34
EDELSON, LEON IRWIN 225
EDINGTON, DEBRA ANNE 225
EDMONDS, JOHN ROBERT 50
EDMONDS, STEVE D. 18
EDWARDSON, KARL YNN Y. 50
EDWARDSON, KURT W.
EDWARDSON, STIG KARL 225
EGEBRECHT, PHILLIP M. 22 5, 132, 174
EGELSTON, DAVID S.-50, 155
EGG ELSTON, ANNIE MARIE 18
EH AS, STEVE JAM ES
EIDEN, DALE EDWARD
EINBINDER, CYNTHIA 50
EINBINDER, RENIE ANN 225, 212
EISCHEN , DAVID V. 226, 174
EISENBERG , LEE ALLAN 226
EISENBERG, MARC T.
EISENSTEIN, SHARON R. 50, 57
EISENBERG, SUSAN G. 34
EISSMAN , DAVID ALAN
EKENBERG, DAVID G. 226
EKENBERG, STEVEN ). 34
ELBIN, BRUCE NEIL 18
ELEGREET, KAREN J. 18, 183
ELEGREET, STEVEN J. 133
ELLIN, LAURA SA RA 34
ELLIOTT, G IGI L. 34
ELLWING, SUSAN 226
ELLYNE, LISA GAY 34
ELSTE, ALAN JAY 226, 124, 174
ELMAN, M ICHAEL B. 226
ELMAN, PHILIP DAVID 178
ENDRE, BARBARA ANNE 18
ENGELHARDT, ANNIE L. 18
ENGELHARDT, MICHAEL 34
ENGER, DEBRA ANN 34
ENGLE, TOM 70
ENGLHARD, ROBERT J. 226, 176
ENGLISH, THOMAS P. 18
EPSTEIN, JAMES .V. 18
EPSTEIN, GAI L S. 226
EPSTEIN, JEFFREY R. 226, 205
EPSTEIN, NANCY JEAN 50
ERDMAN, PHILIP CARL 226
EPSTEIN, PHYLLIS 107
ERICKSEN, MICHAEL A. 18
ERICKSON, ERWIN 99
ERICKSON, GAYLE M. 18
ERICKSON, JAMES ERIC 50
ERICKSON, JEANNE M. 129, 34
ERICKSON, JOY CYNTHI 34
ERICKSON, LAURIE J. 50, 129
ERICKSON, MARILEE T. 226, 189
ERICKSON, MARY A NN 34
ERLEBACHER, DEBRA 189, 130, 131, 34
ERMILIO, FRANCINE M . 18
ERMILIO, LU CILLE M. 226
ERNT, MICHAEL JOSEPH 226
ERPELD IN.G , KENNETH W . 50
ESTERL, MARGARET M . 50
ESTERL, STE VEN W . 34
ESTERMAN, JEFFREY S. 34
ESTES, JANE ANN 226, 182
ETTLING, MARL Y ANNE 34
ETZBACH, ALLAN 77
EURICH, ROBERT M . 34
EVANS, PETER SCOTT 154, 34
EVANS , RHONDA JOY 18
EVAN S, SHARYL LYNN 18
EVENSEN, JANET MARI E 227
EVERS, KAREN 34
EWING, DAVID 96
EX, CAREN 50
FABIAN , VICKI LYNN 18, 232
FABRI, JACK 85
FAHSBENDER, THOMAS B. 227
FAHSBENDER, TOBY LEE 50
FALL PLAY 190, 191
FARRELL, REED J. 33
FARRELL, ANDE LOUISE 227
FARRIS, HOLLY KAYE 18
FAUGHT, JEFFREY W.
FEARN, DANIEL JOSEPH 50
FEBROW, RONALD L. 34
FEDER, ROBIN ELLYN 51, 133
FEILEN, BRIAN KEITH 51
FEICK, ROBERT 93
FEIN, MELVIN). 18
FEISS, RICHARD C. 227
FELDMAN, CARY JAY 18
FELDMAN, DALE SCOTT 143, 125
FELDMAN, DENISE H.
FELDMAN, EDWARD TOM 51
FELDMAN, ELLEN RDEAN 18
FELDMAN, KARRI ILA 227
FELDMAN, LAURIE SUE 22 7
FELDMAN, MICHAEL L. 51
FELDMAN, RAYMOND J. 227
FELDMAN, STEVEN GREG 51
FENCHEL, STEPHEN L. 227, 176
FENCING 167
FENTON, PAM~LA SUE 51
FENTON, ROBERT UEAN
FERG US, CYNTHIA
FERRARO, RICHARD P.
FERRELL, DEBRA L.
FERRELL, JUDITH LYNN 51 , 183
FETMAN, KURT D. 51
FETT, FRED 75
FICHO, LOR I JEAN 34
FICKES, DENNIS 65
FIELD, CHARLES L. 51
FIELD, DON 80
FIELDS, SUSAN ELLEN 227
FIERLA, CATHY LYNNE 34
FIERMAN, SHARON J. 227
FILGUT, LINDA SHERRY 227
FILLIMAN, DENNIS 81
FIMOFF, ROSS M. 34
FINEBERG, JANIS 109
FINK, ROBIN TERRY 51
FINNERMAN, SCO TT A. 227
FIRAK, GERALD 77
FI SET, JAN ICE ANN 228
FISHER, MON ICA MARY 228, 125
FISHMAN, JAY DAVID 51, 181
FITZPATRICK, FRANK 90
FIZZEL, ROBERT 87
FLACK, JOD I LYNN 34
~LANNERY, JAMES BRAD 153
FLANNERY, LYN ; ~ 51
FLASCH, GREGORY W. 34
FLASCH, JOSEPH W. 51
FLECK, LINDA LEE 34
FLEISHMAN, LAURIE A. 51
FLEM ING, SUSAN LEE 51, 122
FLICK, DALE 65
FLOOD, DANIEL P. 228, 153, 212, 174
FLOOD, GR E
GORY G. 147, 34
FLOOD, JEAN MARIE 228
FLOOD, PETER JOSEPH 51, 155
FLOOD, THOMAS JOS. 173, 154, 34, 175
FLOROS, SUE LEE 34
FLYNN, MARIE 111
FLYNN, PAT 71
FO COS I, G INA DELLA 51
FOGE L, RICHARD L. 51
FOGE L, RICHARD M . ·18 , 164
FOLKFN, GARY JOHN 34
FOD, BARBARA CAROL 51, 59, 129
FOD, DENNI S 124
FOD, MARGARET ANNE 18
FOOG , ESTRELLITA
FOOTBALL 150,1 51, 152, 153, 154, 155
FOOTE, ALICE 81
FOREIGN EXCHANGE CLUB 124
FORENSICS 120
FORMAN, DEBRA HELENE 51
FORMAN, JOAN DIANE 18
FORMAN, TANYA SUE 34
FORTMAN, MARYANN 51
FORUMS 202, 203
FORTUNA, ANTHONY J.
FORTUNA, VIVIAN MARY 228
FOUGEROU SSE, JAMES R. 228, 34
FOX, M ICHEL LE DEBRA 51
FOX, SUSAN ELLEN 18
FOUGEROUSSE, JOHN R.
FRAGASSI, ANTHONY P. 18
FRAKE, MARY HELEN 228, 133
FRAKE, MARTIN KEITH 51, 155
281
�35,
HOLM BLAD, ROBERT J. 235
HOLMBOE, ANN STUART 235
HOLM BOE, LYNN S. 52
HOLZ, WARREN J. 78
HOLZER, AUDREY GAY 120, 121 , 235
HOLZMANN, MICHAEL
HOMECOMING 186, 187, 188, 189
HOMER, JODY BETH 235
HOMER, KENNETH 52
HOMER, THOMAS IAN
HOMER, WILLIAM H. 235, 195
HONEMAN, ROBERT H . 36
HOOK, JEFFREY 36
HOOK, JUDITH MARY 52 •
HOOSLINE, LEO 69
HORBERG, DEBORAH K. 52
HORN, ANDREW D. 20
HORN, LINDA SUE 36
HORNTHAL, JAMES J. 235, 132, 174
HORVITZ, JEFFREY G. 236
HORWICH, ANDREA 236
HORWITZ, DIANE BETH 236
HORWITZ, NEIL MARK 52, 141
HOSANNA, JOHN 36
HOSFIELD, LISA DIANE 20, 133
HOSFIELD, MARK JAMES 36
HOSHIZAKI, GARY W. 173, 36, 179
HOUSAKOS, ANTONIA 36
HOUSAKOS, MARIA 52
HOUSAKOS, PAULA 236, 188, 131
HOWARD, LARRY S. 20
HOWARD, LAUREL JEAN 236
HOWARD, STANLEY NEIL 52
HUBER, JAMES JEFFREY 20
HUBER, LAWRENCE DAVE
HUFF, DON 153, 173, 96
HUGHES, DONALD D. 36
HUGHES, KAREN E. 52
HUGHES, LYNN MARIE 20, 133
HUGHES, STEPHEN C. 36
HU LOCK, FRANCIS 236
HUNTLEY, KAREN R. 52
HURWICH, LINDA R. 52
HUSTIN, JACK 236
HUTCHINSON, DAVIDS.
HUTCHINSON, DREW K.
HYOSAKA, JON STEVEN 52, 155
HYOSAKA, PATRICIA L. 20, 124
IDELMAN , GEORGE E. 236
IGASAKI, PAUL M . 21
IC LARSH, JUDY NAOMI
IMHOF, CATHY ALIENE 36
INS 140
IRPINO, JOSEPH KEITH 52, 155
IRPINO, KAREN E. 21
ISAACSON, ALLYSON F'. 21
ISAACSON, RICHARD D . 236
ISENSTEIN, BRENDA C . 36
ISSEN, RICHARD 36
IT'S ACADEMIC 205
IVERSON , GREG M.
IVERSON, ROBERTS.
IWAI , NANCY K. 236
JACKSON, ANDREW E. 21, 153
JACKSON , BONNIE 36
JACKSON, JERRY L. 78
JACOBS, CARYN G. 236
JACOBS, DON 36
JACOBS, JOEL KIETH
JACOBS, JOHN C. 52, 155
JACOBS, WAYNE IRA
JACOBS, SUSAN LESLEE 122, 237
JACOBSEN, SUZANNE M . 21
JACOBSON, JACK' 37, 181
JACOBSON, LINDA 237
JACOBY, JUDITH E. 237
JACOBY, KENNETH E. 53
JAESCHKE, MARIAN 100
JAFFE, LESLIE CAROL 237
JAHNKE, DENNIS LEE 53
JANESKU, JAMES 37
JANSSON, TERRI LEE 237
JAPANESE CULTURE CLUB 124
JARIABKA, ANDREW). 21
JASIN , JAN D.
JASKOLKA, DENISE 53
JASTER, SCOTT TOM
JENKINS, LINDA LEE 237
JENNETTEN, DAVID K. 238
JENNINGS, BRIDGET A. 53
JENSEN , GEORGE M. 37
JENSEN, CHARLES W. 53
JENSEN, JEFFREY P. 21
JENSEN, LARRY R.
JERGER, STEPHANIE 238
JERNEY, DOUGLAS W. 53
JESCHKE, PAMELA JEAN 238
JESS, RONALD MARVIN 21
JIU, JENNIFER 53
JOHANSEN, STEVEN P. 37
JOHNOPOLOS, PAUL G. 53, 155
JOHNSON, BILL A. 21
JOHNSON , BLAIR C.
JOHNSON, CULLEN B. 21
JOHNSON, DAVID ERIC 53
JOHNSON, ERIC CRAIG
JOHNSON, GAILE. 37
JOHNSON, JACQUELYN R. 238
JOHNSON, JEAN ANN 53, 129
JOHNSON, JIM 74
JOHNSON, JULIE A. 53
JOHNSON, KAREN ANN 238
JOHNSON, LARRY WAYNE
JOHNSON, MARK A. 21, 147
JOHNSON, NANCY JEAN 21
JOHNSON, PAULE. 238, 147
JOHNSON, PAULA M. 53
JOHNSON, RALPH WM. 37
JOHNSON, RICHARD K. 53
JOHNSON, ROBERT 74
JOHNSON, ROSS ALAN 53, 155
JOHNSON , STEPHEN M.
JOHNSON, STEVEN W. 21, 37
JOHNSON , SUSAN MARIE 37
JOHNSTON , MICHAEL J. 238
JONES, RHONDA L.
JONES, STANTON M. 81
JONES, THOMAS A.
JORGENSON, JOAN M. 238
JORGESON, ROBERTA 69
JOSENKOSKI, STEVEN P. 154, 37
JOSEPH, JEFFREY 53
JOSEPH, MARC STEVEN 37
JOSEPH, ROSEMARIE 238
KACEL, STEVEN NEAL 21
KACHAN, CYNTHIA JEAN 53, 183
KACHAN, MARY ANN 238
KADEN, PAMELA 238
KADEN , WENDY 37
KAFERLY, GEORGE B.
KAHALNIK , GARRY K. 238
KAHALNIK , SHELLEY S. 37, 182
KAHN , SARI 53
KAISER, STEPHANI E A. 53
KAISER, SUSAN JO LI E 37
KAITCHUCK, TED 95
KALFEN, DONALD G. 53
KALI SH, BARRY LEE 238
KALISH, MARILYN 21
KALLICK, SETH R. 154, 37
KALLMAN , SHARON KAY
KALODIMOS, GEORGE M. 238
KALODIMOS, NICOLAS M. 53
KALTER, MICHAEL Z. 53
KALTHOFF , KEN ROBERT 53
KAMAVOS, PETE 239
KAMINER, LYNNE SUSAN 123, 37
KAMINSKY, JERRY W. 53
KAMINSKI, PAL!L G. 154, 37
KAMINSKY, CLIFFORD L. 239
KAMM , NOEL 37
KAMPS , JAMES H. 21
KAMRADT, JO HN A.
KAMRADT, JULIE ANN 53
KANAVOS, PETER G.
KANTER, GERY SCOTT 21
KANTER, LARRY B. 53
KANTER, NATALIE S. 21
KANTER, PATTI 21, 121
KAPLAN, JOEL KENNETH 37
KAPLAN, JON RANDALL 15, 37
KAPLAN, LORI BETH
KAPLAN, MARLA
KAPLAN, ROBERT DAVID 38
KAPLAN, ROCHEL 239
KAPLAN, SUSAN M. 21, 120, 121
KAPLAN, WENDY ANN 21
KAPUSCINSKI , JAMES P. 239
KARABINAS , EVA 38
KARACHUN , GREGJACK
KARAS, JOSEPH JOHN 53
KARBUSCKY, OTTO 88
KAROL, MARK EDWARD 53
KARP, STUART ALAN 38
KARP, DAVID CHARLES 53, 155
KARSON, LEONARD D. 239
KARSTEN , KRISTINE M.
KASKEL, MICHAEL ALAN 38
KASPER, KENNETH J. 239
KASPER, NINA MARIE 53
KASS, ALLAN STEVEN
KASTEN , KAREN SUE
KATSOOLIAS, ALEX P.
KATSOULIS, PETER C.
KATZ, ALAN SEYMOUR 239
KATZ, DEBORA ELLEN 239
KATZ, LARRY MICHAEL 38
KATZ, RICHARD STEVEN 174
KATZ, RONALD M. 38
KATZ, RUSSELLS. 164
KATZ, STEVEN JAY
KAUFMAN , SHERYL JANE 53
KAY, JUDY 104
KAZMER, CHERYL 94
KEENE, NANCY R. 38
KEITH, JILL S.
KEITH, JILL S.
KEKER, DEBORAH LYNN
KELLMAN, JOHN STEVEN 21
KELLY, KATHLEEN 82
KELLY, MARY
KELLY, ROBERT A. 21
KELLY, SUSAN JOAN 133, 38
KEMMLER, CHARLES 109
KEMPF, JUDITH ANN
KENO, DAN GUY 21
KERBEL, CARY 53
KERMAN , BARBARA E. 239
KERMAN, MARC STEVEN 21, 164
KERN, MICHAEL ROBERT
KESSELMAN, PAUL R. 38
KESSLER, ANITA 53
KESTLER, CARL B. 53
KETTLEBOROUGH, JIM 97
KHARASCH, EVAN DAVID 53 , 147
KIBORT , DAVID JOHN 165
KBORT, SCOTT ROBERT 53 , 164
KIBORT, SUZANNE F. 53
Kl EFEL, HERBERT W. 239
KIER, STEVEN LESLIE 239
KIMURA, ALAN EUGENE 38
KINNEY, SHEILA RUTH 21, 121, 183
KINZEL, ROBERT FRANK 53
KIRBY, GEORGE W. 21, 178
KIRBY, RUTH ANN 53
KIRSHMAN, CINDY JO 239
Kl RSTE, GALE ANN 38
KIRSTE , MARK ARTHUR 21, 153
KIRSTEIN , DALE ALAN 53
KITOWSKI , GREGORY R. 53
KITTAKA, TAMARA ANNE 53, 129
KLAUSS, RUSSELL P. 239
KLEBBA, MARV 73
KLEBBE , KATHRYN C. 21
KLEIN, CHARI LYNN 38
KLEIN, GUY
KLEIN, IVEE FAITH 53
KLEIN, MARILYN RENEE 38
KLEIN, MICHAEL ABBOT
KLEIN, STEVE RICHARD
KLEMENS , THOMAS J. 239
KLEMM, RANDY MICHAEL
KLEMPTNER, LORI JO 21, 124
KLEMPTNER, ROBIN J. 38
KLEMPTNER, SCOTT A. 239
KLINGER, TERESE 92
KLINT, KARILYN JEAN 21
KLINSKY, LESLEE JO 53
KLINSKY, KERI JOY 240
KINT, CHRIS 222
KLINT, KRISTINE M. 240, 133
KLINT, CARL A. 53, 155
KLIPOWICZ, PAUL V. 240, 153, 178, 179
KLOPFER, STEVE FRANK
KLUG E, DAWN SUE 240
KLUGMAN, ANNETTE B. 121, 38
KL YMAN, JAMES BARRY 38
KNAAK, JIM 73
KN I PM EYER, LAUREN G. 53
KNOBLOCH, BRUCE A. 240
KNOBLOCK , BRENT C. 240
KNUDSEN , CHERYL ANN 38
KOBUDAK, K. 173
KODA, MARCIA JEAN 21
KOEHLER, DANNY A. 38
KOEHLER, LAWRENCE E. 53, 155
KOENIG, ARTHUR D . 53
KOEPKE, SUSAN M. 240
KOESTER, KENT ALAN 53
KOESTER, LYNNE MARIE 240
KOEUNE, JACQUELYN T. 37
KOEUNE, JAMES M. 53
KOEUNE, MICHAEL A. 240
KOGEN, MICAEL ALAN 53, 180
KOHRMAN, MICHAEL H. 21
KOHLS, G REGORY ALLEN 21
KOLB, JO HN WILLIAM 240
KOLB, PAMELA J. 53
KOLLATH , RICHARD E. 21
KOLLINS, SCOTT R.
KONDRATOWICZ, STEVE 240
KOPINSKI, DIANE P. 37
KOPINSKI, ROBERT F. 21, 172
KOPINSKI, CATHERINE 240
KOPLAN, MARTIN B. 54
KOPLON, MARC ALAN 21
KORAJCZYK, ROBERT A. 240
KORAL, KEVIN PAUL 240
KORAL, LESLIE ANN 21
KORB, DANIEL CRAIG 54
KORB, DAVID LYLE21
KOREY, FAITH 240
KORMAN , MARLA RENEE 54
KORN, PETER LAWRENCE 240, 132
KORN , RHONDA IRIS 54
KORNBLUTH , LISA GOW 241
KORN EL, AMIEL MARK 193, 37
KORRUB, LAWRENCE W. 241
KORRUB , LESLIE JOY 130, 131 , 241
KORRUB, NANCI A. 54
KOSAKOWSKI, SUSAN M. 37
KOSOGLAD, KAREN ANN 54
KOSOVER, PATRICIA I. 54
KOSOVER, RHONDA A. 21
KOSTEL, HELEN LINDA 241
KOTIN, BETSY 37
KOTLARCZYK, ANN C. 241
KOURIS, KIMBERLY 54
KOUTOUZOS, GEORGIA D . 21, 122
KOWALSKI , SUSAN L. 54
KOZA, CLAUDIA J. 54
KOZAK, CRAIG EDWARD
KOZAK, GARY JAMES 241
KOZOKAR, CRAIG E. 241
KRAINSKI, MICHAELE. 241
KRAMER, BARBARA G . 21
KRAMER , JULIE ELLEN 241, 128
KRAMER , KAREN 21, 16
KRAMER, STEVEN W. 241 , 164, 178
KRAMER, THOMAS SCOTT 54
KRAUSE, CYNTHIA A. 54
KRAUSE, PAMELA K. 241
KRAVITZ, BARBARA B. 21
KRAWETZ, BRUCE S. 21
KREEGIER, RICHARD E.
KREITER, BARB 241
KREITER , BARI FERN
KREITER, BARRY MARK 54, 155
KREITER, LAWRENCE J. 54, 155 , 180
KREITER, MARTA SUE
KRETSCHMER, DON G. 37
KRIEGER, STEVEN MARK 54
KRIER, JAM ES L.
KRIHO, PATRICIA ANN 37
KRMICEK, STEVEN
KROLIK , BETH SUE 37
KROLIK, JILL AMY 21 .
KROMELOW, GARY BRIAN
KRON, GARY STEVEN 37
KROPP, STEPHEN ALLEN 21-1 53
KROPP, THOMAS JOHN
KRUEGER, CHRISTINE L. 37
KRUEGER, JOSEPH W. 54
KRUEGER, ROBERT E. 54, 164 , 180
KRUSEN, ROBERT M.
KRUSEN, ROGER GLEN 37
KUBES, SCOTT KENNETH 54
KUDA, STEVE GEORGE 241
KUDLA, SUSAN GAIL 37
KUEHN , WILLIAM R. 54, 155, 180
KUHL, PAMELA SUE
KUHN, PHILLIP F. 21
KURLAN, MICHELE ANN 54
KURR, MARY ELIZABETH 37
KURTI, ALAN PAUL 37
KWALWASER, LARRY S. 37
KWIECINSKI, GREG M . 22
LABAY, DENI SE MARY
LABARBARA, HANK
LABOW, HOWARD B. 22
LAC H, DONALD ROMAN 241
LADEWIG, STEVEN A. 38
LAGIOIA, GEOFFREY M.
LAIN, JACK 99
LAIN , RAYMOND SCOTT 241, 172, 150,
152
LAIN, RICHARD A LLEN 242, 172, 153, 174,
175
LALEIAN, AIDA 22
LAMB, RON 73, 155
LAMBERT, FELICE JOY 22
LAMBERT, JAMES M. 242
LAMBERT, JEFFREY M. 38
LAMBERT, RANDY 54
LAMM, CRAIG BENNETT 38
LAND, JOEL STEVEN
LAND, SUSAN 242
LANDAUER, JAMES PAUL 54
283
�LANDBERG, KARL HENRY
LANDE, GARY ALAN 125, 38
LANDERHOLM, SUSAN J. 242
LANDERMAN, BONNIE JO 38
LANDERMAN, CYNTHIA A. 121, 242, 122
LANDERSMAN, MYRA SUE 54
LANDSMAN, ANDREA L. 22, 120
LANE, BONNIE FAY 22, 195
LANG, CARL ROBERT 242, 223
LANGE, LINDA LOUISE 38
LAPAK, CINDY LEANNE 54
LAPCZYNSKI, MIG:HAEL 22
LAPINS, SCOTT M. 22, 153
LAPINSKI, RICHARDS .
LAPINSKI, SUSAN ANN 38
LAROSA, DEBORAH ANN 54
LAROSA, ROBERT J.
LARSON, BRENDA JEAN 22, 133
LARSON, JENNY l YNN 242
LARSON, JULIE F. 54, 133
LARSON, NANCY ANNE 242
LARTZ, JOHN A. 54, 155
LASOWSKI , JOYCE LYNN 242
LASOWSKI, ALAN JOS.
LASSERS, MARTIN PAUL 242, 147
LAUDER$, JANIS l YNN 242
LAUDERS, KAREN P. 54
LAUNHARDT, DOUG JOHN 154, 38, 165
LAURITZEN, PATTY ANN 38
LAUTENSCHLAEGER, STE. 54, 164
LAVNICK, DANIEL J. 155
LAVNICK, TIMOTHY A.
LAYFER, BARRY HOWARD 242
LAZARZ, GARY 22
LEACH, RICHARD AL LEN 242, 132
LEADER, JUDITH ANN 131, 242, 217
LEASE, WILLIAM H.
LEAVITT, ANITA 22
LEAVITT, DEBRA R. 242
LEAVITT, DENISE E. 54
LEAVITT, GAIL JEANNE 54
LEAVITT, JULIE RUTH 38
LEAVITT, ROBIN l YNN 22
LECK, STEVEN ROBERT 54
LEFEVRE, DARLENE ANN 54
LEFKOVITZ, EDDIE 22
LEIB, BETH ELLEN 54
LEIB, GARY DAVID
LEIBSON, BARRY ALAN
LEIBSON, JODIE l YNN 54
LEIDER, FRANK JOHN 38
LEIFER, LINDA BETH 38
LEIN, JILL 38
LEIPOLD, ART 87
LEITZA, ROBERT C.
LEMBCKE, LARRY E. 54
LEMSKY, ELLEN JO 38
LENCZUK, ANJA 54, 125
LENELL, LESLIE
LEONCHIK, NANCY ANN 243, 190
LEPP, NANCY SUE 54
LERNER, JEFFREY D. 243
LESCHER, RICHARD P. 54
LESSER, MICHAELS. 38
LESSER, SUE ANN 22
LEVATINO, JOSEPH
LEVERNIER, DAVID A. 243
LEVEY, BRUCE
LEVIN, MARK l. 54
LEVIN, MONICA GAIL 22, 196
LEVIN, RACHEL H. 22
LEVIN, RANDI ANN
LEVIN, KERRY ROBERT 38, 181
LEVIN, SANFORD R. 22, 205
LEVINE, BARBARA LYNN 22
LEVINE, JUDY l YNN 243, 131, 130
LEVINE, LINDA 243
LEVINE, NANCY SUE 243
LEVINE, SHAUNA BETH 54
LEVINSON, RICK JAY 243
LEVINTHAL, ANDREA H. 243
LEVITAN , RAMA 38
LEVITUS, JODIE ELLEN 54
LEVITUS, PENNY 102
LEVY, MICHAEL 244, 54
LEVY, MICHAEL EDWARD
LEWIS, DEBRA LYNN
LEVY, RHONDA BETH
LEWIS, DEBRA LYNN 244, 38
LEWIS, KATHY ELLEN
LEWIS, MARLENE AVA 244
LEWIS, STEVEN LE STER 195, 125, 38
LEWISON, CYNTHIA ANN 22, 124, 182
LEWISON, GARY R. 22
LIAMETZ, JEFFREY B. 22
LIANO, JOHN PAUL 154, 38, 179
LIANOS, GEORGINE H. 22
LICHTEN, JEFF 38, 179
LIEBERMAN, SHERI 244
LIBERMAN, MARLA BETH 244
LINDAHL, RICHARDS. 244
LINDBERG, DAVID CARL 244
LIN DEMAN, PAUL T. 244
LINDHEIMER, LORI J. 22
LINKE, LAURA ANNE 39
LINN, SHERIE ANN 244
UPON, APRIL FELICE 22
284
LIPSCHULTZ, DEBRAE. 244
LI PSHUTZ, HAL ALBERT 22
LIPSCHULTZ, RANDI M. 244
LISKAR, NANCY SUE 22
LISMAN, SHARON SUE 244
LISS, CINDY RAE 39
LISS, MARK JAY 39
LISS, SHARON NORENE 245
LITKE, DEBRA FRAN 39
LITKE, KIM ELLEN
LITKE, RONALD LEE 39
LITMAN, ROXANNE 22
LITTLE, RICHARD D.
LITTWIN, WILLIAM l. 245
LLOYD, LINDA MARIE 245
LOCKWOOD, KIM KAYNE 39
LOIACANO, DONNA M. 54
LOITZ, GARY STEVEN 22, 121
LOMBARD, MICHELLE 245
LOMBARDO, BONITA L. 54
LOFLAND, DELLA L.
LOME, SANDRA ANN
LOME, STEVEN W. 22, 206
LONG, LARRY E. 54
LOOS, ER IC JOSEPH 55
LOREK, JANICE LEE 22
LORENZ, BLAKE W. 22, 162, 164, 153, 178,
179
LOURAS, DANIEL 55
LOVELADY, CHRIS J. 55
LOWE, RICHARD H. 55
LOVELADY, WALTER D. 22
LOWELL, SCOTT PERRY 154, 39
LOWEN, JOHN GERARD 39
LUCAS, ELMER 105
LUECHT, BRIAN HENRY 55
LUECHT, KIM LOUISE 22, 125
LUKOWICH, VANESSA M. 55
LUNDIE, DANIEL JOHN
LUNDIN, SCOTT ALAN 55
LUPPO, O LGA 22
LUSKIN, ROBERTA LYNN 245
LUSTIG, MICHELE RUTH 22
L.YMAN, JOAN COLLEEN 22
l YMAN, PAUL JAM ES 55
LYNN, BRUCE ALAN 245
LYNN, JOHN ROBERT 55, 147
LYNN, MARGARETE. 39
LYON, RICHARD GARY 245
l YTTON, RICHARD N. 22
MCALLISTER, DONALD W 247
MCALLISTER, ROBERT T.
MCCABE, BEVERLY ANN 39
MCCANTS, DARYL l YNN 39
MCCLOSKEY, TERRENCE 55, 155
MCDONALD). MATTHEW 22, 155
MCCULLOUGH, STEVEN 247
MCDONALD, JOAN MARIE
MCENERNEY, DENIS J. 22
MCDONALD, JAMES 55
MCDONALD, JOHN L. 154, 173, 39
MACDONALD GAIL ANN 22
MACDONALD, KAREN M.
MCDONOUGH, MAUREEN A. 247
MCDONOUGH, SHEILA A. 55
MCELFRESH, HOWARD
MCGEE, HUGH 94
MCGUIRE, KENT B. 22, 178
MCLEAN, CHARLES F. 55, 155, 173
MCLEAN, THOMAS R. 154, 39
MCMAHON, DEBRA M. 55
MCMAHON, TOM 73
MCNAMARA, JOHN DAVID 55, 155
MCNAMARA, WILLIAM). 154, 39, 165
MCCRACKEN, ROBERT 55
MCWHERTER, DENNIS R.
MABBATT, WILLIAM 61
MACDONALD, KAREN 245
MACEWAN, BRAD JAMES 39, 174
MACEWAN, GUY THOMAS 23
MACNIDER, JON L. 245, 213, 174
MACHALINSKI, CATHERI 55
MACHALINSKI, RICHARD 23, 153
MACIEJEWSKI, DOREEN 39
MADZIAREK, MARIANN J. 245
MADZIAREK, SUE MAR IE 39
MAGEE, MOLLY 72
MAGNUS, CYNTHIA M. 39
MAGNUSON, MARYANN 5S
MAHLER, KURT 248
MAHNKE, KIM MARIE 39
MAJEWSKI, MARJORIE A. 245
MALINOWSKI , DIANE E. 39
MALINOWSKI, LI NDA 55
MALLOY, MARYS. 55
MALOCHLEB, CHARLES E. 39
MALZ, LINDA S. 245
MANDEL, FRED PAUL 55
MANDELL, JAY ALAN 246, 205, 178
MANDEL, LO IS META 246
MANDELL, ANNE LOUISE 55
MANGURTEN, LORI E. 196, 39
MANN, VICTORIA R. 55
MANOR, DAWN LINDA
MANNOS, NICHOLAS 64
MANSKI, JONATHAN M. 23, 124
MARCINIAK, MARYE. 246
MARCUS, DEBRA SUE
MARCUS, STEPHEN E. 246
MARKOWITZ, MARDYSUE 39
MARKUS, JAMES K.
MARMEL, JANET LYNN 23
MARMITT, PATRICIA E. 246
MARSH, MINDY B. 39
MARSHALL, SCOTT W. 147, 39
MARTIN, ANNETTA M. 246
MARTIN, AUDREY BETH 55
MARTIN, LEO EDWARD
MARTORANO, FRANK J. 55, 164
MASARACCHIA, DEBORAH 23
MASSINK, SUE 246
MASTERS, RICHARD A. 39
MASTERS, STEVEN SCOT 23
MATAYKA, THOMAS JOHN 155
MATCHEN, JOHN R, 23
MATCHEN, LAWRENCE G. 155
MATLIN, ROBERT 125, 39
MATYSIK, ELLEN 133, 39
MAUER, NANCY ANN 23, 123
MAURER, MARTINA MARI 39
MAX, MARTY TERRY 55
MAY, CATHERINE H. 39
MAY, DAVID JOHN 37
MAY, MARTIN ROBERT 23
MAY, MICHAEL EDWARD 246
MAYBER, KENNETH PAU L 55
MAYER, SUSAN JEAN 23
MAYBER, SUSAN LYNN 247
MAYEROFF, LINDA S. 23
MEAD, GORDON JAMES 5S, 155
MEAD, JOHN CURTIS 39
MEADOW, PAM 23
MEDAK, SUSAN LEE 247
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB 146
MEOWED, PHILLIPE. 55
MEDAK, ALAN WALTER 55
MEIER, JANET LENOR 55
MEISELMAN, MICKEYS. 297
MEISNER, TERRY ALAN 23
MEISSNER, WILLIAM G. 55
MEISTER, MICHAEL D.
MEISTER, ROBIN RAE
MENDELSON, EDWARD M. 55
MENDELSON, MARLA ANN 247
MENSINGER, CAROL). 23, 55
MENSINGER, PAUL B. 172
MERRITT, BONNIE l YNN 39
MESSER, SHERRI L. 23
MESSINGER, GARY E. 23
MESS INK, SUSAN C.
METRICK, BONNIER.
MEVES, DICK JAY 247
MEYER, ROBERT LEE .
MEYER, VERN ALLEN 39
MICHEL, STEVEN S. 55
MICHELS, MICHELLE M. 247 ·
MICHELS, PETER 155
MIDLER, NURIT 131 , 298, 130
MIGON, DOREEN GA IL 55
MIKOS, PAT 109
MIKULA, NEIL JOS. 39
MILANOWSKI, ROBERT 39
MILDENBERGER, MARK J. 23
MILIN, KENNETH N. 39
MILLIN, SANDRA GAIL 23
MILLER, ANDREW R.
MILLER, BONN IE l. 39
MILLER, BRAXTON). 55, 147
MILLER, BRIAN LEE 5S
MILLER, BRUCE ANDREW 191
M ILLER, CORINNE SUE
M ILLER, CYNTH IA I. 55
M ILLER, CYNTH IA LYNN 243
MILLER G. SUSAN
MILLER, JAMES KEVIN 55
MILLER, JUDITH NAN 55
MILLER, MARK ARTHUR
M ILLER, MARY ANN 23
MILLER, MELANIE J.
MILLER, NANCY ANN 129, 39
MILLER, ROBERT C. 23, 181
MILLER, SANDRA MAE 40
MILLER, SUSAN 40
Ml LLER, THERESA M. 55
MILLER, WAYNE JO HN
MILLS, RICK JAMES 40
MILSTEIN, JEFFREY D . 55
MILOS, TERRENCE M.
M IN X, BARBARA MAR IE 40
M IN X, PETER E. 248
M ION, SHIRLEY NANCY 23
M IROWSK I, RAYMONDE ..
M IRSKY, FREDERICK 40
M ISHKIN, PAUL A. 40, 177
M ISLES, JONI LYNN 40
MISSNER, SUSAN LEE
MITCHELL, AUGUST G. 240
MITCHELL, DIANE l. 23
M ITCHELL, LYNNE E. 55
MITCHELL, MIKE TERRY 23, 153
MITCHELL, KATHLEEN B. 248
MITCHELL, PRINCESS A.
MITSUI , KENNETH A . 5S
MITSUI, SANDRA T. 23
MITCHELL, THOMAS F. 78
MITZ, WILLIAM M. 248
MOELLER, DOUG 248
MOELLER, LARRY E. 148, 141
MOELLER, LINDA 23, 125
MO~NNIG, DOUGLAS R.
MUENNIG, APRIL DAWN
MOENNIG, JESSE MAX
MONGAN, DAWN
MOIR, ROBERT FRED
MOLINA, ROGER PAUL 23
MONITZ, ROBERTS. 23
MONTENEGRO, LESLIE A. 55
MOORE, C INDY LOUISE 39
MOORE, DAVID KLINGE 248
MOORE, DONNA MARIE
MORGAN, BONNIE JEAN
MORGAN, DENNIS JAMES 55
MORRIS, DEBBIE MERLE 39
MORRIS, MURRAY E. 23
MORRISON, GARY E.
MORRISON, ROBERT M. 23
MOSHINSKY, LORI E. 248
MOSKOWITZ, LARRY JAY
MOSS, PHYLLIS DIANE 23
MOSSONG, DIANE IRENE 55
MOSSONG, JANICE ANNE 131 , 130, 248
MOTENKO, PAUL ALAN 248
MOY, GREGORY T.
MOY, PAUL HONG 23
MROZEK, CATHER INE M. 23
MUELLER, BARRY LEE 148, 178
MUELLER, DEBBIE JEAN
MUELLER, DOROTHEA E. 249
MUELLER, CYNTHIA LEE 248
MUELLER, DOUGLAS DON
MUELLER, GAIL ANN 249
MUELLER, NANCY LYNN 249
MUELLER, ROBIN LEE 55
MULLALCY, KEVIN S5
MULTAN, JOSEPH JAMES S5
M.ULTAN, NANCY JOAN 39
MULTAN, RICHARD H. 249
MURA, SUSAN LYNN 249
MURA THAN , MURAT M. 55
MURPHY, DANIEL N. 55
MURPHY, G LENN).
MURPHY, ROBERT E. 82
MURRAY, THOMAS P.39
MUSIC ACTIVITIES 198, 199, 200, 201
MUSTARI, FRANK 69
MYLANDER, PAUL H . 39
NICI
NIEC
NIH
NIE!
NIEl
NILE
NILE
Nl tvj
NIM
180
N I St
NIT!
NOC
NO<
NO L
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOi
NOl
NO\
NOi
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU[
NU
NU1
NU1
NU1
NYK
OBE
QBE
OBI
OBI
OBI
OB~
OB I
OBI
OBI
OBI
OBI
od
ocl
OCI
OCI
oq
oc1
00
OH[
OH
OH
OKI
OKJ
OKI
NABO LOTN Y, M ICHAE L). 249, 150, 153
NAGELBERG, ALAN K. 249
NAKASHIMA, CAROLE T. 23, 124
NARISS, JAN INE N.
N-CLUB 132
NAKANISHI, DENNIS A. 249, 132, 174
NAKANISH I, VICK I). 23
NASH, GERI 72
NASSEY, BEYERL Y l YNN 249
NEGLIA, TINA RAE 249
NEHART, WILLIAM J. 250
NEIBERG, HOWARD MARK
NEIBERG, LAURA 23
NELSON, BILL
NELSON, CRAIG LANCE 23
NE LSON, JOHN JEFF 250
NEMAN IOi, WARREN J. 172, 250, 150,
153
NESSELSON, DEBRAH. 250
NESSELSON, MARK ALAN 55, 120
NESSENSON, GENE ). 23, 121 , 122
NETZ, ROBERT CHARLES
NETZKY, WENDY H. 24
"NEUHAUSER, FAYE E. S5, 49
NEUMAN, MARK HAROLD
NiUMANN , BRUCE A LAN 195, 39
t:-JEVEAU, SUZETTE A . 40
NEWMAN, LESLI E HOPE 25p
NEWMAN, LISA JOY 40
NEWMAN, LYNN PAULA 250
NEWMARK, EDWA RD P. 24
NEWSOM, MARK FRANCIS
NIANICK, LON 24
NICKOLS, DEAN
N ICHOLSON, ELIZABETH 40
N ICHOLSON, STANLEY S. 250
0'~
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OL!
OM
OM
OP)
OPC
ORI
ORI
ORI
OR"
OS<
OS<
OSI
OS~
os1
OSl
os1
OSl
.OS\
OT]
OVI
PAE
�NICKOW, GLENN STEVE 40
NIEDER, MICHAEL L. 40
NI EDER,
EV"-N 55, 181
NIESMAN, MICHAEL ART 25 0, 153
NIETSCHMANN, DONNA D . 24
NILES, RAYMOND STEVE 40
NILES, STEVEN EDWARD
N IM AN, H.OLLIS SUE 24
NIMAN, NEIL BRUCE 16, 40, 80, 60, 200,
180
N ISHIMURA, GARY T. 24
N ITSCHE, REED ALAN 250
NOGA, KATHY EILEEN
NOCAR, KENNETH J.
NOLTE, DENNIS RO GER 55, 155
NORD, ROBERT ARNOLD 56, 155
NORDAN, KENNETH FRED 56
NORDEEN, CATHERINE C. 40
NORDEEN, ~RN EST).
NORDIN, DIANE LYNNE 250
NORDIN, RICHA~D S. 56, 155
NORDIN, RONALD A. 24
NORDSKOG, ROBERT B. 155
NOREN, CARA BETH 56
NORMAN, THOMAS HENRY 154, 40
NORTH, DEBBIE KIM
NORUM, TIMOTHY W. 24
NOVOSELSKY, IRA C. 250
NOWAK, OW,J:N BARRY 125, 40
NOWICKI , JOHN HENRY 172
NUDEL, JANET SUE 40
NUDEL, SHERYL 24
NUDELMAN, DEBORAH E. 193, 40
NUDELMAN, MARCIA RAE 250, 56
NUDELMAN, MARCIA SUE
NUMRICH, NANCY ANN
NUTTING, BRYAN RAY 154, 40
NUTTING, BRUCE LY LE 56, 155
NUTTING, RON DELL 24
NYKOLAYKO, THOMAS G. 40
scon
', 248
)1
153
4
0,
OBERLANDER, CATHERIN 24
OBERLANDER, LISA ANN 56
OBERROTMAN, MARK L. 24, 132
OBRAND, ANITA RAE 40
OBRAND, JAN ICE LYNN 251
OBRIEN, ANDREW 40
OB RIEN , BARBARA JEAN 41
OBRIEN, BRIAN F. 251
OBRIEN, JOHN FRANCIS 24
OBROCHTA, CARY J. .
OBROCHTA, STEPHEN P. 24
OCALLAG HAN, MARK J. 24, 132
OCALLAGA HAN, MICHAEL 132, 251
OCHONICKI, MICHAEL T. 56
OCHON ICKI , RANDALL T. 251, 153, 132
OCLON, MICHAEL JAMES 41
OCLON, THOMAS P. 56, 155
OCONNOR, PATRICIA M.
OHARA , BARBARA A N N 251
O HLSON, KATH IE ANN 24
O HARA , HELENE MARIE 41
OKAZAK I, ROBERT 251
OKAZAK I, STEVEN M. 41
OKAZAKI , DIANE HEROK 56
O ' KEEFE, RAYMOND 86, 155
OLSON, DIANA CAROL 41
OLSON, ELLEN W. 101
OLSON, JOHN RICHARD 41
OLSON, KAREN LEE 24
OLSON, LEONARD C.
OLSON, LEONARD ROY 155, 56
OLSON, RONALD PAUL 251
OMALLEY, JO HN KURT 2A
OMARTIN, BRENDA LEE 56
OPALKA, NANCY LEE 251
OPOS 1118
OROARK, M ICHAEL C. 24
ORON I , ALBERT THOMAS 24
ORR, JERRY 72
ORTERY, KEVIN JOSEPH 24
OSCHERWITZ, FRANCIE 23, 37
OSCARSON, NANCY L. 24
OSHONA, JEFFREY JOHN
OSMOLAK, M ICHAEL EDW. 41
OSTER, MARLA 56
OSTERGAARD, RUSSEL T. 24
OSTROWS KI , LANCE K. 56
OSTRO W SKI, REID K. 251
.O SWALD, JAN KIMB ERLY 56
OTTO, GAI L LOU 251
OVINGTON, RICHARD E. 251
PABST, DEBORAH ANN 41
PACENTE, RICHARD R.
PAGNI, LUCY FRANCE S 24
PAKIER, LOIS 251
PALM, DONNA REGINA 252
PANAGIO TAROS, CYNTHI 252, 183
PANAG IOTAROS, DEMETR 41
PANAGOS, ALEXANDER G. 56
PANCHESIN, STEVENS. 24
PAN IK, PAUL 24
PANOUSES, KURT DEAN 56, 155, 164
PAPC IAK, JANICE K. 24
PAPC IAK, KENNETH E. 56
PARETZKIN, CARRIE L. 56
PARGE, THEODORE C. 122, 252
PARKER, MICHAEL W. 41
PARKER, MORRIS, 72
PARKER, PAUL T. 41
PARKS, LAURA JOAN 252
PARKS, STEVEN CARL 56, 155, 181
PARRISH, KENNETH W.
PATRIPI LO, ROSEMARIE 56
PARTINGTON, DONNA L. 24
PASCHKE, ALLAN H . 82
PASEK, LORENE RENE
PASEK, LYNETTE MARIE 252
PASSETT, DOUG LASS. 24
PATINO, MARC WILLIAM
PAULSEN, WILLIAM 88, 153
PAVIA, PATRICK M .
PAVES, BONNIE
PAVLIK, GARY EDWARD 24
PAVLIK, GUY WM.
PAYNE, DIANE MARY 40
PAYNE, JANET A LMA41
PEARSON, JEFFREY L. 56, 155
PEARSON, JOHN ALLEN 41
PEARSON, RICHARD C.
PECHO, BARRY JOS. 41
PECHO, BRUCE WM . 41
PEC HO, MARK ANTHONY 24
PECK, RANDALL EINA R 56
PECK, RICHARD A. 252, 213
PECKLER, LARRY S. 41
PENN, DARYL 252
PERCONTI, JO HN J. 56, 155
PERCONTI, MIC HAEL J. 41
PERLMAN, MARITA l YNN 252
PERLMAN, SANFORD J. 41
PERLMAN, SUSAN R.
PERLOW, MARK ALAN 153, 252
PERLOW, STEVEN LEWIS 40
PERRI, JO HN LOU IS
PERSINO, MARIE ELI SE 252
PETELLA, FRANK
PETELLA, JO HN C.
PETERS , CHRISTOPHER A. 56, 155, 180
PETERS , KENNETH E. 341
PETERSON, CHE RYLL. 56
PETERSON, DOROTHY L. 24, 133
PETERSON, KAREN C. 252
PETERSON, LYDIA ANN 253
PETERSON, ROGER C. 253
PETERSON, WILLIAM M. 252
PETIT, LEWIS 82
PETROSKIE, JAN ICE L. 253
PETROSK E, WAYNE W.
PETTINATO, ROBERT
PETTIT, SPENCER E. S6
PEVEN, JERRY M . 24
PFEIFFER, RICHARD 110
PFEIL, CARL WILLIAM 41
PFEIL, RO BERTA ANN 253
PHILLIPS, NANCY 101
PHILLIPS, PATRICIA L. 24, 120
PHIPPS, JIM 106
PHOTOS, THALIA 40
PHYSICS CLUB 146
PICARS KY, JERRI BEE
PICK, ROBERT MICHAEL 24
PICK, STEVEN 24
PICKLE, JANE 101
PINDRAS, MARY BETH 24
PINDRAS, W ILLIAM M . 56, 1SS, 164, 180
PINES, DEBBIE SUE 24, 195
PINTER, RANDY M. S6, 181
PINTER, RICKY M. 56
PIO NTEK, KATHY 40
PIONTEK, KENNETH E. 14, 24, 121 , 190,
191, 122
PISO RS, THOMAS CRAI G 24
PIWKO, GARY STEPHEN 253
PIZZOLATO, DAVID J. 56
PIZZO LATO, ROB ERT J.
PLACKO, JOHN M. 56
PLATZ, PETER FRANK 40
PLATZ, ROBERT JAMES 56
PLOTNI CK, BENNETT H. 253
POCKRANDT, LARRY
PODELL, DAVID A LAN 40
POGOFSKY, NANCY GALE 56
POGUE, DEBORAH ANN 56
POKVITIS, DAVID ZENO 24
POLICHT, RONALD J.
PO LI N, LORI S. 24, 130, 131
PO LITO, GR EG SCOTT 40
POLLACK, A LAN 24
, PO LLACK, CARYN RUTH 40
POLLACK, JERI LYNN 253
POLLACK, LYNNE SUSAN 253
POLLACK, SHERRY 56
POLONE, SUSAN R. 128, 253, 189
POMPER, SHEREE 24
POM-PON 130, 131
PONSK I, ZOZISLAW
PORCARO, PAMELA ANN 253
PORTEN, HELEN 108
PORTER, JULIE ANN 56
PORTER, LAUREL CLAIR
PORTER, ROBERT 172, 106
PORTER, SCOTT 40
PORTUGAL, NANCY JEAN 253
PORZEL, THERESA MARI
POTAS H, DEBRA LYNN 25, 193
POTASH, A RTHUR GARY 56
POTEMPA, MICHAEL F. 253
POTICHA, RONALD W. 2S
POTKIN, BENJ I N.
POTOKER, MICHAEL IRA 253
PUTTER, ALENE ROSE 25
POWELL, GRIFF 65
POW WOW 192, 195
PRESTON, SUSAN ELL EN 25
PR IELOZNY, ROBERTA A. 25
PR IESS, JANET LYNN 253
PR IOLA, KIM MAR I 25
PRIVATSKY, JAMES E. 25
PROJECT 170
PROM 212
PROVOST, WILLIAM J. 2S3
PUETZ, KATHLEEN S. S6
PUETZ, JOHN CHARL ES 2S
PUTIERMAN, ALAN S. 25
PUTTRIC H, PAUL M. 154, 40
PYSHOS, STEVE WALTER 40
Q UALIARDI, ALFRED J. 56, 155, 181
Q UALIA RDI, JEANINE M . 254
Q UALIARDI, PEGGY L. 2S, 124
Q UATROCHI, SALVATORE 40
QUIRK, PATRICIA ANN 2S4
QUIRK, KATHLEEN M. 56
Q UIST, MARY RUTH 83, 133
RABIN, BOB 2S4
RABIN, JEFFREY ALAN 143
RABIN , JILL 25
RAB IN, STEVEN A RTHUR 25, 206
RABINOWITZ, MARK A . 254
RADERMAC HER, JOSEPH 254
RADINER, JOHN 83
RADUM, DEAN ALLAN 254
RAFFEL, ELAINE A. 130, 254
RA INERD, STEVE D. 255
RAMBIS, ALBERT 108
RAPAPORT, BARRY A LAN 255
RASK, A . DAH. 25
RASKE , RICHARD E. 56
RAYMOND, BARBARA J. 255
RAYMOND, DONALD CARL 255
RAZKA , GREGORY A. 141 , 147, 255, 125
RAZKA, ROSEMARY S. 25, 141, 125
READ E, RENEE 255
READE, JAMES D. 41
REDIG, ROBERT 68
RED INGER, ERIC DOYLE 56
REGULA, SCOTT STEVEN 41
REIC HERTS, WENDY J. 255
REID, BERYL GAY 56
REIFENBERG, JAMES M . 255
REI FENBERG, JAN IS M . 25
REINHA RD , DEBRA L. 56
REINHARD , JENNIFER C. 56
REINHARD , JOANNE L. 25
REINHAR DT, RON JO HN 56, 181
REITER, DONNA
REITER, KEN 74
REKAS, PETER C. 25
REKAS, STE LLA CHRIS 56
RELJAC, LEO JO HN S6, 1S5, 181
REPKE , DALE MICHAEL 2S
REQUARTH, RI CHARD 95
RESNICK, SHERYL RAE 131, 255
RHODES , ANTO IN ETIE 41
RIBACK, DARCY LAUREN 130, 131, 255
RI CCIO, THOMAS F.
RICHARDS, CLA IRE E. 57
RICHARDS, WAYN E 25
RICHARDSON, Bill 173, 153, 102
RICHMAN, JAY ALAN 25, 164
RIDLEY, TIMOTHY M. 25
RIDLEY, KERRY ANNE
RIEMER , KATHERINE L. 57, 133
RI FKIN, LORRY K. 57
RIH A, ROBERT DAVID 255
RIVERON , FERNANDO 41
RIVERON , RICARDO 2S
ROBERT, JACOB S.
ROBERTO, MICHAEL 2S6
ROBBINS, LAWRENCE D. 25S
ROBIN, BRUCE M. 41
ROBINSON , MER LE L. 206, 41
RODHEIM , RONDA 57
RODRIGUEZ, SUSAN E. 57
ROCK, LA RR Y J. 256
KOHDE, RICHARD A. 57
RODE, SCOTT ALLEN 256
RODNICK , MARLA GAIL 256
RODRIGUEZ, RICARDO A. 256
ROFKIND, HARRY H. 25
ROGOSKI, WAYNE E. 78
ROGOW, LISA 25
ROITER, LEON STEVE
RO LAND, JIM 25
ROLLER, JEFFREY S. 57
ROLLER , KAREN LEE
ROLNICK , MARCIA BETH 41
ROMANOFSKY, ANDREA 57
ROMANOFSKY, MAUREEN 41
ROOS ,
LEON 57
ROOS , SUSAN GA IL 25
ROOT, NINA S.57
ROSCOP, C HRIS ANNA 286
ROSE , JUDITH ANNE 41
ROSEN , DEBRA SUE 25
ROSEN , JACQUELINE G . 41
ROSEN , MARK STEVEN 57, 155, 173
ROSEN , MARLA JOI 57
ROSEN , ROBERTA JERYL 256
ROSEN , RONNIE G LENN 25
ROSEN , RUSSELL ELIOT
ROSEN , SHERRYLYNN 25
RO SENBAUM, HELENE A. 57
ROSENBERG, HOWARD P. 41
ROSENBERG, JAMES R.
ROSENBERG, MARK S. 256
ROSENBERG, SUSAN R.
ROSENBERG, RICHARD N . 256
ROSENBERG, STEVE JAY 41
ROSENBERG, STEVEN E.
ROSENBERG, STEVEN G. 25
ROSEN GA RDEN , JEFF D. 25
ROSENGARDEN , PAMELA 256
ROSENKRANZ, THOMAS G. 256
ROSENSTONE, NANCY B. 256
ROSENTHAL, MARY 111
ROSIENSKI, KEVI N F. 57
ROSI ENSKI, TERRENCE
ROSIN , ARTH UR W. 57
RO SS, ANTHONY D . 57
ROSS, LEONARD
ROSS, SHARON IRIS 41
ROSSET, RANDALL SCOT 154, 41 , 165
ROSSMAN , JAY J. 57
ROSSMANN, DENISE L. 25
ROSTRON, RI C HARD A. 57, 155
RO SSM A NN, KATHY L. 256
ROSTRO N, JIM CHARLE S 173
ROTHACKER, ALEX M.
RO THEI SER, AR LENE D .
ROTHFELD , JERRY P. 57
ROTHFELD , LINDA GAIL
ROTHMAN , GORDON LEE 25, 190, 191,
199
ROTHMAN , MARK ALAN
ROVELL, HELAYNE R. 256
ROWEN, LARRY 57
ROWEN , ARNO LD JAY 257
ROZEK, JOHN 25
RUBEL, KENNETH LEWI S 257
RUB EN, STEVEN G ERALD
RUBENSTEIN, NORMAN L. 25
RUBIN, A LAN DAVID 25
RUBIN, BETH STARR 41
RUBIN, JANICE ROSE 25
RUBIN, MARK RICHARD 257
RUBIN, ROBERT 26
RUBIN, STEVEN LEE 41
RUB ENSTEIN, ERIC D. 57, 143
RUBEN STEIN, KENNETH 121 , 122, 267
RUBINSTE IN, ROBERT J. 257, 125
RUBINSTEIN, HENRI H. 57, 125, 180
RUBINSTEIN, JOYCE L. 57
RUBN ICH, RONALD J. 57, 47
RUE, ANDREA DALE 41
RUEB, MONTE DEAN 155
RUESC H, THERESA 57
RUG EN, D IANE RITA 257
RUK IN, BARBARA JILL 57
RUKIN , GARY STEVEN 257
RULLE , DARRELL BRUCE 57
RUPPERT, THOMAS J. 257
RUPPERT, CAROL ANN 57
RUSCH LI, CATHY LEE 57
RUSK IN , JANE LOU ISA 41
scon
�RUSKIN, PETER S. 26
RYAN, KATHY MARIE 26
RYAN, MARY RENEE 57
RYAN , ROBERT FRANCIS 257
RYAN, WALTER E.
RYDEN, ARTHUR 6B
SABER, G LENN A. 257
SACHNOFF, PAMELA G. 257
SACHS, TOD MICHEL 57
SACKS, DAVID 26
SACKS, LYNN NATALIE 26
SACK RISON, NOAH M. 57
SADACCA, MARK ALAN 57
SAEKS, BONNIE L. 257, 130, 131
SA IDEL, FRAN WENDY 26
SAKAS, WILLIAM STEVE 26, 153
SALAFATINOS, KATHRYN 57, 50
SALETKO, HARRIETT M. 257
SALINGER, MICHAEL H. 26
SALINGER, STEPHEN F. 57
SALNERS, ERNEST 0. 78
SALTAN, GABRIEL D.
SALTSBERG, JUDY BETH 120, 142
SALTZ, LAURIE JOY 26
SALTZBERG, FRANK P. 257
SALZMAN, ANITA H. 121 , 122, 257
SALZMAN, BETH ANN 57
SALTZMAN, MARK ALAN 257
SANCHEZ, FRED R. 26, 172
SANDERS, JEFFERY A. 57
SANDERS, MARK JOHN 57, 42
SANDERS, TERRY LEE
SANDLOW, MARJORIE E. 257
SANDROFF, MARC S. 57
SANFILIPPO, DAVID
SANTI, LEONARD D.
SAPERSTEIN, MARKS. 42
SASKA, WILLIAM EDW. 42
SAVAGE, PAT 89
SAVVALL, CHARLES C. 42
SCHAEFER, LYNNE C. 42
SCHAFER, JAY KEVAN 154, 42 , 165
SCHALK, PAULA MARIE 57
SCHALZ, EDWARD J. 57
SCHALZ, MADELINE J. 257
SCHAFFER, SUZANNE 26
SCHALLER, JAMES T.
SCHATZMAN, KEN M.
SCHEDL, ANNA M . 57
SCHEDL JOSEF 42
,
SCHEFF, HARVEY M. 26, 141
SCHER, SUSAN ROBIN 26
SCHEY, PATRICK LOREN 154
SCHEY, TIMOTHY SCOTT
SCHIFFMAN, M ICHAEL S. 57
SCHILLACI, JOSEPH A. 26, 178
SCHILLER, JEANNE JOY
SCHILLER, LAURA RUTH
SCHIMEL, JOHN SCOTT
SCHIMEL, LINDA E.
SCHIMERLIK, JAMES M. 57
SCHLAG, DONNA LYNN 258
SCHLAG, EDWARD CARL 57, 155, 164
SCHLAG, TERI ANN 26
SCHLAN, JILL ANDREA 26
SCHLEGEL, JOHN 26
SCHLEICHER, SHARYN
SCH LESIN GER, BRUCE R. 204, 42
SCHLESINGER, LORI 26
SCHLESINGER, LYNDA 121
SCH LIVKA, LEO
SCHMIDT, DONALD PAUL
SCHMIDT, IVY ROBIN 26
SCHMIT, JEANNE MARIE
SCHMIDT, MELVIN 98
SCHNEIDER, ANDREA l. 258, 218
SCHNE IDER, ANN MARIE 26
SCHNE IDER, BARBARA F. 26, 188
SCHNE IDER, CAROL B. 26, 212
SCHNEIDER, RENEE H. 258, 172
SCHNEIDER, RICHARD H. 132, 42
SCHNEIDER, SUSAN 42
SCHNELL, MARTHA 108
SCHNURR, BILL 153, 164
SCHNURR, MICHAEL D. 173, 42
SCHNURR, RICHARD A. 173, 42, 179,
181
SCHODIN, CURI GAY 26
SCHRADER, ELEANOR L. 26, 124
SC HRADER, ROSE E. 258
SCHRANTZ, MERYL LYNN 57
SC HREFFLER, ROBIN 42
SCHRE IBER, FRANK 258
SCHREIBER, MIC HAEL D. 258, 151, 152,
153, 132, 174 , 175
SCHREIER, LISA ANN 57
SCHROEDER, CAROL M. 42
286
SCHUL TE, ERIC F. 57
SCHULZ, MARJORIE L. 42
SCHULZ, SUSANNE 26
SCHUR, DEBBIE 26
SCHUMAN, GLENN 58
SCHUSTEFF, DAVID 79
SCHUSTEFF, DEBBIE A. 26, 183
SCHUSTEFF, JOSEPH B. 58
SCHWARTZ, DANIELS. 42
SCHWARTZ, DEBORAH D. 42
SCHWARTZ, ELLEN HOPE 26, 42
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD N. 258
SCHWARZ, ELLEN RENEE
SCHWARTZ, JUDITH R. 58
SCHWARTZ, KENNETH l. 42
SCHWARTZ, ROBIN SUE 26
SCHWARTZ, SHARON P. 133
SCHWARTZ, STEVEN JAY 26
SCHWARTZ, SUSAN KAY 26
SCHWARTZ, ROBERT G . 258
SCHWARZ, PHILLIP
SCHWEB EL, HENRY JOHN SB
SCIPIONE, ANTHONY 26
SCIPIONE, GARY LEE
SCIPIONE, MICHAEL C. 42
SCOTT, JAMES M.
SCOTT, MARIBESS ANN 258
SCOTT, ROBERT WAYNE
SEARLE, JOHN JOSEPH 258
SEARS, JOSEPH W.
SEBRING, GAIL LYNN 26
SEBRING, JILL ANN 26
SEGAL, ALAN SCOTT
SEGAL, WENDY JOAN 26
SEIDE L, ILA S. 58
SEIDMAN, JAY STEVE 42
SEIFERT, RONALD C. 26
SELZER, DAVID F. 58
SELZER, DONNA MARY 42
SEMAR, CHRISTINE). 26, 128
SENENSKY, DALE 26, 153, 178
SENOFF, ROBERT K. 58
SENOFF, SUSAN JOY 258
SERVOS, ROBERT A. 26
SETTLER, DAVID 58, 155
SHAEVSKY, ELEANOR 107
SHAFER, WILLIAM M. 80
SHAL L, ARLENE D. 258
SHANDLING, RICHARD H. 42
SHAPIRO, BRUCE K. 58
SHAP IRO, DAVID ELIOT 147
SHAPIRO, FAITH 72
SHAPIRO, GAIL JUDITH 42
SHAPIRO, SUSAN WENDY 26
SHATTOW, STEVEN M. 26
SHAW, GREG IAN 58
SHAW, NANCY PAM 26, 204
SHECHTER, FLOYD 258
SHEEHAN, TIMOTHY P. 26
SHEIN, DAVID MARK 258, 153, 132
SHELTON, DAVIDS . 42
SHELTON, GINA JO . 122
SHEPARD, ROBERT DALE
$HERBIN, ALAN JAY 143, 141 , 45
SHEREY, ARNOLD IRWIN 258
SHERMAN, HERBERT R. 42
SHERMAN, HOLLIS L. 258
SHERMAN, JAMES A. 121 , 122, 259, 190,
191
SH IELDS, JAMES T. 42
SHIMP, MICHAEL T.
SHINER, WILLIAM A. 164
SHIPP, STEVEN GALEN 58
SH IRES, DAVID SCOTT
SHRIMP, MIKE 259
SHOCKET, KATHY 26
SHOCKET, ROBERTA 58
SHOLDER, SUSIE 26
SHORE, MITCHELL H. 259, 153
SHORE, RHONDA SUE 259
SHURE, SCOTT 132
SHOUB, DEBBIE S. 27
SHROYER, RONALD LEE 58
SHULTZ, DALE LEONARD
SHURSON, CATHY ANN 42
SHURSON, OWEN RAY 58
SICHAU, GALE J. 259
SICIAK, GREGORY E. 42
SICIAK, MYRO N JOHN 58
SIEGEL, ANDREA LOIS 42
SIEGEL, GA IL LOUISE 27
SIEGEL, HEIDI ROBIN 27
S IEGEL, LISA MONIQUE
SIERS, DAVE JOS
SIERZEGA, SUSAN E. 259
SIET, STEVEN A. 259
SIEVERS, CARO LYN M. 27
SIGMAN, MARLA 259
SIK EV ITZ, HOWARD EVE 124
SIKEVITZ, SHARON l. 259
SILBERT, SARI FRAN
SILENSKY, JUDITH 27
SILVER, BETTY 259, 27
S ILVER, ERWIN RONALD 58, 181
S ILVER, PAULA SUSAN 259
SILVERBERG, LINDA S. 27
SILVERMAN, DANE. 27
SILVERMAN, NEIL 58
SILVERMAN, SHERI B. 58
SILVERMAN, RONDA43
SILVERMAN, HARRY M. 259, 177
SILVERSTEIN, RACHEL 58
SILVERSTEIN, STUART 259
SIMLER, REGINA CARYN 43
SIMONE, CAROLE 88
SIMMS, POLLY 259
SIMMONS, CANDICE M. 123, 259
S.I MON, ARDEL B. 23, 43
SIMON, BETH 58
SIMON, SHARON DENISE 58
SIMONS, LISA BETH 43
SIMMONS, RHONDA BETH 43
SIMMS, POLLY C.
SIMON, GARY SCOTT 27, 15, 193
SIMON, JOANNE GAIL
SIMON, MARIAN 27
SIMON, RANDY LEE 260
SIMONE, JACQUELINE A. 58
SIMONETTI , KAREN L.
SIMONETTI, LARRY 58
SINOPOLI, MICHAEL J. 43
SISTO, GUS 153
SITRICK, RONALD MARK 43
SKALSKI, MARK JAN 260
SKELN IK, DEBRA LYNN 260
SKIPTON, RICHARD P. 27
SKUBAN, MICHAEL 102
SLEIN, CRAIG ANDREW 43
SLIVNICK, DAVID JOEL 58
SLIVNICK, BRUCE A. 125, 40, 43
SLOAN, JACQUELINE 27, 199
SLOAN, MICHAEL 260
SLOAN, JUDITH M. 58
SLOAN, JUDY 103
SLOAN, SHELDON 58
SLOME, JAMES A. 43
SLONE, GARY LEE 58
SLOWIAK, KATHLEEN A. 43
SLOWIAK, KARL JOHN
SMEDBERG, PAUL JAY 121, 260
SMITH, ANDREW NOAH 27
SMITH, BETSY A. 260
SMITH, CAROLYN MERLE
SMITH, DARRELL 92
SMITH, EILEEN CHERYL
SM ITH, FRANK JAMES 260
SM ITH, PH ILIP M. 172, 27, 15
SM ITH , ROBERT 27
SM ITH , WENDY SUE 27
SMOCK, DOUGLAS BRIAN 125, 43
SMOLENSKI, BARBARA J. 43
SMO LENSKI, MARY K. 27
SMO LLER, STUART l. 260
SNYDER, LARRY STEVEN 260, 150, 153,
133 , 174
SOBOL, MARY C. 27, 131
SOCCER 156, 157, 158, 159
SOKN IEWICZ, BRUCE S. 43
SOLANO, ROSELYN 260
SO LECKI , GREG J. 27
SO LOMON , HOWARD LEE 260
SOLOMON, JACQUELlr<IE 27, 127, 125
SOLOMON, STEWART 58
SORENSEN, GENE JOANN 27, 133
SORENSEN, SUSAN LYNN 27
SORENSEN, WILLIAM M . 154, 43 , 165, 179
SORENSON, CYNTH IA L. 58
SORK IN , LYNNE S. 58
SORRELS, RITA DIANE 260
SORTAL, P. DAVID 154, 43, 165
SORTAL, HARRY 69
SOSKIN, STEPHEN P. 43
SPANO LA, THOMAS JOHN
SPAGNO LI , WILLIAM R.
SPAGNOLI, BRENDA
SPAGOLETTI, ELAINE M. 43
SPAGOLETTI, MARY ANN 58
SPAK, STEVEN ALAN 43
SPEAR, STEVEN 260
SPEARS, SUSAN BONNIE 260
SPECTOR, ROBERT B. 27
SPECTOR, SCOTT DAVID 174
SPECTOR, STEVE LEE 27, 43
SPECTRUM 114, 115
SPE IDEL, CYNTHIA G.
SPENCER, JANIS 260
SPENCER, NOREEN K.
SPENCER, S. 154
SPEREN, DEMIE 27
SPE RRY, FRANK
SP IELMAN, JANET LEE
SPIELMAN, LINDA S. 27
SPIELMAN, RICH BRUCE 261
SPIELMAN, STEVEN B. 154, 37, 16S, 179
SPINA, JIM CARL
SPINA, JOHN J.
SPINA, LYNN MARIE
SP INA, MICHAEL G.
SP INA, SAM JR. 261
SP INKS, RICHARD B. 43
SPITZ, JEFFREY DAVID 27
SP ITZER, SANDRA LYNN 261
SPR INGER, ANNETTE L.
SPRINGER, EILEEN 108
SPRECKMAN, SUSAN R. 43
SPORLEDER, BRUCE 27
SPRAY, JOHN FRANK
SPRINGBORN, DONNA M. 27, 133
SPRAY, SANDRA MARY
SPRECKMAN, TERRI L.
SPRINGER, ANNETTE 261
SPRINGER, JAMES M. 58
SRA 126
STAACKMAN, DANIEL J.
STAACKMANN, PETER H. 164
STACKLER, CINDY l. 59
STACKLER, LISA FAYE 27
STACY, MARK THOMAS
STAIKOF, CHARLES P. 59
STANCSITS, MICHAEL F. 43
STANKO, NANCY MAE 27
STANKOWICZ, FRANK J. 59, 181
STANKOWICZ, SHARON M. 261
STANNARD, CAROLE C.
STARR, ALAN LEE
STARR, LETTA HOPE 261
STARR, AMY LERNER 59
STARKMAN, JULIE ANN 43
STARKMAN. SANDRA R. 59
STARKSTON, SHARON A. 59
STATLAND, MARRYL M .
STAUBER, BARBARA SUE. 133
STAVA, DONNA LEE
STEARNS, JOANN MARCI 59
STEARNS, MARK F. 261
STEFFEN, JOANNE 262
STEFFEN, LYANNE L. 262
STEFFEN, KENNETH 59
STE IGER, ELIZABETH A. 262
STEIGER, JOSEPH R. 154, 43
STE IN , DEBRA SUSAN 262
STE IN, ELLEN MARCIA 43
STE IN, JAY DAVID 59
STEIN, MARK FREDRICK 43
STEIN, NAT M. 27, 204
STEINBER G, DAWNS. 59
STEINBERG, FRED LYLE 59, 164
STE IN BERG, SHERYL R. 27
STEINER, JOEL D. 27, 166, 164
STELZER, JANE B. 27, 122
STEPHENSON, HELEN 44
STEPHENSON, JANE 59
STERN, EDMUND H. 44
STERN, WENDY GAIL 44
STERNQU IST, ARLENE R. 262
STEWART, BARBARA 44
STIELOW, JANET 27, 133, 127
STIELO W, JEFFREY W. 59
STIELOW, MARK WM. 262 _
STOCKER, PAULETTE J. 262 '
STOHLE, RICHARD H. 27
STO IA, LEN DANIEL 44
STOKES, HARRY 88
STO KLOSA , MATT JOE
STOLAR, MAUREEN W. 27
STOLBERG, JEFFERY B. 262, 174
STONE, ALAN KENNETH 44
STONE, DONNA C HERYL 195, 44
STONE, LARRY STUART 262
STONE, LINDA JO 27, 121
STONE, MARILYN JEAN
STON E, NANCY R. 262, 194
STORM, AL LAN DALE
STOTZ, KAREN LYNN 59
STOUT, MARYE. 133, 44
STRAUSS, BETH TERRY 262
STRAUSS, SUSAN JANIS 262
STREHLOW, SCOTT ALAN 27
STREHLOW, SUSAN J. 44
STREICHER, LAUREN 44
STREI CHER, MICHAEL 263
STREMKE, RICHARD L.
STRNAD, JAMES E. 79
STRUB, MARGA RET BETH 27, 120, 124
STRZELECKI, DANETTE 27
STRZELECKI, DONNA 59
STUCKA, BARBARA D. 27
STUDENT EXCHANGE 204
STURT, HOWARD MARK 44
SUANE, STEPHAN IE L. 263
SULLIVAN, DENNIS 94
SULLIVAN, LINDA MARI
SULLIVAN, WILLIAM 44
SUMNER, ANDREA SUE 27, 16
SUSSMAN, DEBORAH S.
SUSSMAN, ROBEIF A,
SUTF IN, EUGENE E.
SUTFIN, MARY ANNE 263
SUTHERLAND, LINDA A. 44
SUTHERLAND, SHARON J. 263
SUTTE R, TIM HARO LD 44
SV EJCAR, JOANN 59
SWANKE, ALAN M. 154
SWANKE, FRED JAMES 263, 153
SWANKE, LOUISA L. 44
SWANSON, ANNELIESE 59
SWEENEY, JIM 75
SWENSON, TIM CONRAD 154, 44
iJ
il
il
T
J
'
ii
ii
T1)
T
~
il
i1
T
j
i1
Tl
Tl
13
T
1
iJ
TE
TE
TE
TE
TE
n
TE
TE
TE
TE
TE
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
H
n
18
n
n
n
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl
Tl1
T(
T<
TG
T<
TC
T<
T<
TC
T<
TC
T~
T~
TR
T~
TR
TR
i~
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TR
TA
T~
TR
TA
T~
TR
�SWIFT, LUCILE 102
SWIMMER, MARK L. 44
SWIMMING 172, 173
SWOCK, PATRIC&M.
SWOCK, SUE MARY 44
SZCZEPANSKI, RICHARD 27
SZELAG, CATHY ANN 27
SZMANSKI, CAROL ANN 59
SZYMANSKI, LEONARD E.
SZYMANSKI, PATRICIA
4
TABLOFF, NANCY JILL 44, 182
TAKEMOTO, KENT ALAN 59
TAKIGUCHI, CINDY A. 44
TALDONE, LAURA ANN
TALMAN, ANDY 59
TALMAN, MAU REE JAN 263
TAM RAZ, JOEL F. 44
TANAKA, THOMAS JAMES 263
TANNER, JUDITH LYNN 263
TAO , AMY ROSE 59
TAPPER, JOEL A. 59
TARADASH, EVELYN G. 27
TARANT, DOREEN KAY 28
TARARO, MARIANNE V.
TARCZYNSKI , MATTHEW 59
TARCZYNSKI, MARK C. 28
TARICA, PERRY JOSEPH 28
TARICA, LINDA MARIE 59
TARPEY, MICHAEL P, 83
TARRANT, ROBERT F. 28
TARRSON, DONNA LYNN 28
TARSHIS, LINDA A. 28
TASH, CARL BARRY 154, 44
TASH , MAX DAVID 122, 263, 153, 189,
132
TAYLOR, GLEN ROBERT28
TAYLOR, STEVEN LEE 59
TAXMAN, MARCEE ANN 263
TEGERT, WILLIAM JOHN 28
TEICHNER, MARLENE H. 263
TELL, JAMES THOMAS 263
TELL, PATRIC IA M. 44
TEMPLIN, STEPHANIE 59
TENNIS 177
TEPP, CYNTHIA K. 60
TERDICH, JOSEPH G. 264
TERLAP, RENEE E. 28
TERPINAS, TULLA 64
TERRY, FRANCINE B. 60
THESPIANS 121
THOMA, LINDA ANN 28
THOMAS, KAREN ANN 60
THOMAS, TOM 68
THOMMES, GARY PETER
THOMPSON, C INDY
THOMPSON, LISA MARIE 129, 44
THORNE, JANE 83
THORNE, THOMflrS 264, 164
THORNTON, JAMES A. 264, 151, 153,
188
THORNTON, ROBERT G. 28, 153, 178
THUNA, EILEEN 264, 232
THUNA, JOANNE 60
TIETZ, THOMAS F.
TILKIN, GAIL SUSAN 60
TILTZ, DAVID RI CHARD 28
TIMERS 134
TIPITINO, NANCY E. 45
TISKEVICH, JAMES R. 44
TOBIANSKY, BRUCE D.
TOBIAS, WENDY ARDEN 264, 204
TOLSKY, HOWARD CRAIG 28
TOPCZEWSKI, JULIE M. 44
TOPCZEWSKI , STEPH EN 264
TOPOL, BRUCE MICHAEL 28
TORP, CHRISTINE E. 44
TOTH, ARLENE ESTHER 28
TOURCOTTE, KAY 91
TOURVILLE, DONALD G.
TRACK 174, 175, 176
TRALMER, JOSEPH MARK 264
TRALMER, KATHLEEN S. 28
TRANTER, SHARON ANN 28
TRANTER, SHARON ANN 28
TREIBER, SUSAN BETH 206, 44
TRELA, ANTOINETTE L. 60
TRESTER, FREDRIC, W. 264
TREVO R, FELICIA G.
TRIPI, JANET AGNES 44
TRIPI, KENNETH JAMES
TRIPICCHIO, JOANNE C. 28, 182
TRIPICCHIO, MARY KAY 60
TRIPP, EDWARD C. 265, 153
TRIPP, HAROLD 67
TRIPP, WILLIAM STEVE 60, 155
TRJTSCHLER, FRANKL. 60, 155
TRIVISONNO, )AMES G. 265, 153
TROSSMAN, MINDY SUE 128, 265
TROYAN , DEBBIE FERN 44
TROZZO . JIM ANTHONY
TR02;.ZO, LAUREN MARIE 60
·TURBIN , MARSHA ELLEN 265
TURF, MARK ALAN 60
TURNER, RICHARD 74
TURRY, GERALD 79
TURTON , ERIC ROLFE 265, 172, 173
TURTON, SCOTT DAVID
TZAKIS, MARILYN G. 60, 48
UNER, ORHAN ALLI 28
ULANKIEWICZ, MIRANDA 60
UNGER, JEFFREY SCOTT 265
UNGER, LOREE 44
UNGERLEIDER, BARBARA 265
UNVERRICHT, HEIDI B. 60
UNVERRICHT, KURT W. 265
USHERETTES 127
VACCARO, JOSETTE A. 60
VALENZIANO, KAREN L. 44
VALENZIANO, KEITH P. 265
VANDORPE, CELESTINE 86
VASS, SHARON ELAINE 44
VAUGHN, VIRGINIA M. 28
VAVROSKY, DONNA 60
VELASCO, FERDANANDO 90
VENTRELLO, MARY K. 44
VERANY, DENNIS SCOTT 266
VERGIS, HARRY E.
VERSTRAETE, FLORENT 60, 155
VICINI, VICKIE ANNE 44
VIGILETTI MICHAELE. 60
VINCI, DEBRA ANN 266
VINCI, ROBERTA LYNN 60, 133
VIVACE 123
VIZANSKY, RENEE S. 60
VONDERLINDEN, DEBRA 44
VODVARKA, ELLYN MARI 60, 133
VOEDISCH, LYNN A. 266
VOGEL, LISA ANN 60
VORPAGEL, JAM ES EDW. 44
WADSWORTH, ROBERT
WAGMAN, SANDRA DEE 266
WAGMAN, BARBARA LYNN 44
WAGNER, ANTHONY M. 28
WAGNER, KAREN 90
WAHLBURG, NANCY JANE 60
WAH LE, SUSAN MARIE 60
. WALD, STEVEN SCOTT
WALDIN, SUSAN MARIE 28
WALDMAN, FRED S. 44
WALES, ELLEN RUTH 28
WALLACH, ROBYN ANNE 28
WALOVITCH, EDWARD D.
WALOVITCH, RICHARD C. 266
WALSH, MAUREEN ELLEN 266
WALSH, TIMOTHY V. 28, 153
WALTHERS, ROXANNE M. 28
WAMSLEY, ROBERT B. 28
WANKE, GARY R. 79
WARADY, LISA MARLENE 266
WARDA, ASHUR 44
WARKENTHIEN, KAREN M. 44
'NARGO, MICHAEL R.
WARMAN, ROBERT EVAN 28
WARSAW, WENDY LYNN 45
WASSERMAN, ELYSE S. 60
WATTERLOHN, VINCENT
WATTS, CHARLENE 60
WATTS, RICHARD M. 266
WAX, MARCY LYNN 28
WEBB, MAUREEN JO
WEBER, CAROL LYNN 266
WEBER, JOAN MARY 45
WEBER, SCOTT
WEGENER, KAREN LYNN 60
WEGRZYN, JAMES E. 28
WEGRZYN, WILLIAM A.
WEHRMACHER, CHARLES
WEHRMACHER, JOHN R. 172
WEIDINGER, BEVERLY E. 266
WEIGLAND, ANNE 130, 131, 45
WEIL, PETER NATHAN
.WEIL, SANDRA M. 266
WEINBERG, TERRY 60
WEINER, DAVID SCOTT 155
WEINER, DORI ANN 28
WEIL, VICKI RENEE 266
WEINFELD, JOEL MARC 147, 45
WEINSTEIN, GREGG S. 267
WEINSTEIN, RICHARD C. 45
WEISER, SCOTT E.
WEISMAN, LOIS JANE 60
WEISS, ALEXANDER 267
WEISS, BRUCE ALAN 61
WEISS, BARRY DAVID 267 , 45, 178
WEISS, DAVID IAN 45
WEISS, DAVID SCOTT 267
WEISS, DEBRA NANCY 267
WEISS , EDWARD CHAS. 28
WEISS, DAVID WILLIAM
WEISS, ELLEN SUE 267
WEISS, JAYE ELYSE 127
WEISS, FREDERICK M. 267, 212
WEISS, GAYLE MELANIE 267
WEISS, JANE C. 61
WEISS, LORI SUE 61
WEISS, NANCY EILEEN 29
WEISS, JAYE 267
WEISS, PHILIP HAROLD 267
WEISS, RENEE CARYN 128, 267, 189
WEISSBERG, ALONA 45
WEISSBERG, ARIEL 267
WEISZ, JANI CE LEAH 61
WEISZ, KEITH IVAN 29
WEITZ, SARIN DA, MARA 197, 45
WELCH, JAMES ROBERT 267, 153, 132
WELTER, DAN MARTIN 29, 162, 164
WELTER, JAY MIKE 154, 45, 165
WELTER , JERROLD 45, 165
WELTER , THOMAS M. 61, 155, 164
WENZ, HILDEGARD C. 29, 130
WENDT, DAVID ALLEN 61, 155
WENDT, JAMES PAUL 61
WENZ, DORIS S. 61
WERNER, JUDY LYNN
WERNER, LINDA JO
WERNIKOFF, STEPHEN M. 29
WESTONES 122
WESER, JAMES RICHARD 267
WEST WORD 116, 117
WEXLER, DEBBIE LYNN 268
WEXLER, LARRY A. 61
WEXLER, GARY MICHAEL 29
WHELAN, RON JAMES
WHITE, MARLA 29
WHITMAN , ROBERT A. 61
WICZER, CORINNE SUE 61
WICZER, ERWIN LEE 268
WIDEN , RICHARD A. 29
WIDERA, BARBARA MARY
WIEBORT, LINDA JEAN 133, 45
WIEDL, RALPH C. 83
WILANDER, CAROLE. 29
WI LANDER, JOHN 268
WILCOX, MARK ALLEN 45
WILCOX, MICHAEL A. 122, 268
WILLERMAN, BARBARA 109
WILLERMAN, KAREN 45
WILLIAMS, BENITA L. 268
WILLIAMS, EDWARD A. 268
WILLIAMS, FRANCIS 107
WILNER, NOEL, S. 268, 132
WILSON , BARBARA ANN 45
WILSON . DIANE M. 29
WILSON , JAMES A .
WILSON , RON LEE 173, 154, 145
WINKLER, CHERYL ANN 45
WINKLER, FRANK 96
WINKLER, MARCI SUE 29
WIN PAR, ALICE 61
WIN PAR, RACHEL 29
WINSLOW, PEGGY ANN 29, 124
WINSTON, BARBARA SUE 61
WINTERHALTER, JOHN 67
WISE, DOROTHY 91
WISHNOFF, BRUCE D.
WISNIEWSKI, CAROL 45
WITT, SCOTT 61, 155, 173
WITTE, PATRICIA E.
WODERA, BARBARA 45
WOJICKI, ALAN MARK
WOLF, DANI LYNN 61
WOLF, JAMIE A. 61
WO LF, TRUDY LYNN 268
WOLFE, LARRY 61, 181
WOLFLICK, RONALD B. 61
W O LIN, JOEL J. 29
WOLIN, PATRICIA LYNN 61
WOLLIN, AND REW A . 45
WOLIN , MICHAEL ALAN 29
WOLMS, KATHY JOY
WOLNIK, DIANE MARIE 268
WOLIN, DONNA SUE 45
WOLIN, WILLIAM DOUG 45
WOLNIK, NANCY ANN 45
WOLSKY, DAVID IRWIN 268
WOLTER, GEORGE C. 61
WOLTERS, ALAN W.
WOMER, DEBBIE MAE 129, 45
WONTOWICZ, STEVE 45
·wooDs, JAMES
WORTH, DONNA DAWN 29
WOYTOWICZ, STAN W.
WOZNIAK, CATHERINE 61
WRESTLING 170, 171
WRIGHT, JOHN WALTER
WRIGHT, WILLIAM )OS
WURMAN, LESLIE KAY 232, 45
WYDRA, PAUL JOSEPH 268
WYDRA, PETER A. 61
WYZGALA, MARK HENRY 269, 132
YABLON, BONNIE RAE 269
YABLON, KATHY B. 61
YABLON, SANDRA EVE 29
YAMAUCHI, PAULE. 154, 45
YANES, MARLA B.
YANES, SCOTT ALAN 154
YANZ, BOB 69
YANZ, RICHARD 89
YASSINGER, LINDA SUE 29
YATES, JANET ANN 61
YEE, PAUL
YEFSKY, LINDA I. 29, 204
YEFSKY, MICHAEL GARY 45, 165
YELEN, CHARLES STEVE 45
YI, LINDA ZIWHA 29
YI, THEODORE INWHAN 61
YOHANNA, DANIEL 172, 132, 29
YOSHINO, ERNEST F. 45
YOUNG , ALAN L. 61, 164
YOUNG, BILL ARTHUR 29
YOUNG, CHARLES S. 269
YOUNG, DEBBIE LYNN 269
YOUNG, LAURA H.
YOUNG, PATRICIA ANN 61
YOUNG , ROBERT M.
YOUNG, RICHARD W . 29
YOUNG, THOMAS WALTER
YOUNGMAN, BERNARD A.
YOUNGMAN, JEFFREY F.
YOUNGMAN, MARK STEVE
ZABAN, INES SUE 269
ZABAN, MARC STEVEN 61, 180
ZAC HACKI, SHARON KAY 29
ZAITLEN, ROGER D.
ZAJAC, GREGORY MARK
ZAJAC, THOMAS L.
ZAJAL, GREG 45
ZALLIK, NED IRWIN 45
ZAMP, CHRISTINE ANN 29
ZAR, KEITH A LAN 269, 200
ZAWISKI, CURT ROBERT
ZAWISKI, MARK ALAN 269
ZAZOVE, DAVID ALAN 45
ZAZOVE, LORI JO 61, 183
ZEMAN, CHARLES J.
ZEMAN, LINDA MERLE 269
ZENN, C HARLES A. 269
ZENN, DAVID JEFFERY
ZERA, CATHERINE M. 269, 229
Z ERA, LARRY A. 61, 155, 181
ZESZUTKO, FRANK J. 45
Z EV, DAVID PHILLIP 45
Z IDEL, PATRICIA L. 61
Z IEGELSKI, STEVEN R.
Z IMMER, LAWREN CE A. 61
ZIMMER, WILLIAM E. 269
ZIVILIK, STEVEN M. 45
ZIVIN, MARTIN M. 29
ZOLKE, MARK SHANE 45
ZO LK E, SCOTT .BRIAN 153, 269, 163,
151, 152, 164, 178
ZOLKE, VI CKI LYNN 61
ZOROS, JAMES S. 45, 165, 179
ZUCKER, SUSAN MARIE 61, 129
ZUNAMON, ALAN M. 61, 56
ZYBURT, LAURENE M. 29
ZYBURT, HOWARD G. 269, 153, 132
287
�In Memoriam
Life is eternal ; and love is immortal ; and death is only a horizon ; and a horizon is nothing save the limit of our sight- Rossiter Worthington Raymond
CAROLYN MERLE SMITH
Class of '73
JAMES B. ARNOLD
Class of '72
288
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum 72
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1972
Spectrum
Spectrum 1972
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Handelsman, Carol (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 12/13/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1972
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1971-1972
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
292 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1972
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Janet"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights Holder
A person or organization owning or managing rights over the resource.
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1971
1971-1972 school year
1972
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d540c5e1c28403b0ffda05da36b58d31.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=jYS0XwdGyN4PAqDKyh9-sHNVueSiVvX3%7ELjzedwNduwy6tSLI1Rjw%7EbsI9X4O1CHsRK%7ETE0Jn69-5CO%7Ee-J5BKbcIDQhGVSb1GHpZcfmu0vPPb-FiBQjexeJvbeKwrHgBu8WRl2iaNqLQ1tpy%7EDnfDsL7LRtJL%7EjTIBa3wxgo4TCQwbk2pB5skeD8bQs%7Exnslaym9D4rz6jrD4Gs4GR%7EyjyUTJLyq4c-PTOUICpTafhuv6V615uaazy56oXoeNNrCmeaWURBhZCZZCpyAqtqwp7OdNMNuUsni9OD1nzh4eBFGK-nu8LDqfL8gaPjqO1oBtjhcY-MZL7LrNQ6wtwM0g__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
987dca401f749ca390f712564d3f63d0
PDF Text
Text
I
I
j'
I
I
I
I
I
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
\
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
\
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT ·
\,
�"Only a Beginning
Only Just a
Start"
/ SPECTUM/ '75
Niles Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie. II. 60076
Volume XIV
f,,
i%,
5'
T,
1
v/.
€'ST
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
L ' 1'
��TABLE OF CONTENTS
8
FACULTY
54
CLUBS
SPORTS
102
SPECIAL EVENTS
178
FRIENDS
230
GRADUATES
270
SENIOR SURVEY
315
INDEX
324
75 08-651
�"You fill up my senses like a night in the forest; like
the mountains in springtime; like a walk in the rain;
like a storm in the desert; like a sleepy blue ocean;
you fill up my senses, come fill me again."
�"Welcome to my happiness-you know it makes me
smile-and it pleases me to have you here for a little wh ile."
�Monday
"Monday, Monday
morning when the sun came shining through
"Rainy days and Mondays always get me
down."
6
�NEW CHANGES AFFECT WEST
Many changes have come to West
this year. Many of the departments
had open houses for students to investigate courses for next year. All
departments in general made many
attempts to make students aware
of new courses and programs that
would be offered next year.
Physical changes were also present . A new wall was erected
between the student lounge and
the industrial arts hallway. The wall
will be used for Drama and other
club sponsored shows for publicity.
For some teachers, however. a
great change occurred. This year
Driver Education teacher. John
Harm on. retired after 1 4 years of
teaching at West. As the school
and teachers go through many
changes throughout the years, so
do students. This year' s theme is
Spectrum '75 in Song. There are
different songs that express
people's emotions throughout activities and problems of everyday
life.
7
�•• :\Ve canwor:
it out.>•
�ACADEMICS
�SCHOOL BOARD LOOKS AT CURRICULUM
In addition to its regular jobs of seeing to physical facil ities, personnel
needs and budgetary problems,
this year the school board examin-
ed the curr iculum of the three Niles
Townsh ip schools to determine if
they are meeting the needs of the
students, and achieving the goals
set for the district. Also under consideration by the board was the role
of the counselors in the schools.
DA. WES CIBBS
,
Mr. Fred M inkus. Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig,
Mr. James Gottreich. Mr. Ben Lipin , Mr.
10
George Hanus. Mr. Eric Moch. SITIING :
Ms. Shirley Gerland. Mr. Wesley Gibbs.
$~{11tt11UDU:1 '
�Mr. Fred Minkus. Mr. James Gottreich, Ms.
Evelyn Rosenzweig, Ms. Shirley Garland,
Mr. Wesley G ibbs, M r. George Hanus. Mr.
Ben Lipin, Mr. Er ic Moch.
Superintendent Mr. Wesley G ibbs
11
�ADMINISTRATORS SEEK "COMMUNICATION"
After his fourte~nth year at Niles
West. Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos continued as the top administrator. As
principal. Dr. Mannos was responsible for the changes. and events at
West. However, Dr. Mannos was
not alone in his supervisory position. Assisting him were the eight
Directors of Instruction. The Directors were Mr. Richard Antes, Dr.
Edward Brufke. Mr. Dennis Fickes.
Mr. D a I e FI i ck. Mr. Jerry
Kupferberg. Ms. Geri Nash. Mr.
Harold Trapp, and Mr. John
Winterhalter.
Dr . Mannos attempted to
strengthen all areas of education
and curricu lum. with the prime goal
set for communication . In his office
his open door policy welcomed all
students who entered. Dr. Mannas
also assumed the role of a
homeroom teacher this year.
"A Bright Learning Place For All"
was the 1974- 1975 theme. Due
to the outstanding staff and the immense curricu lum. Dr. Mannos'
goal was achieved.
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
12
Mr. G era ld T urry
�•'
Mr. Richard Antes
Mr. Harold Trapp
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Dale Flick
13
�Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. John Winterhalter
Dr. Edmund Brufke
14
�GUIDANCE DEPT. AIDS STUDENTS
Ms. Mary Carr
Mr. Frank Mustari
The Niles West Guidance Department successfully led students
through another school year.
Guiding nearly 300 pupils apiece.
each counselor contended with a
great amount of work which cons i sted primarily of schedule
changes. applications for college
adm i ssion. and the credit- audit
program. They also reported
students' grades and counseled
their behavior.
The Guidance Department also
provided such services as an effective testing program, job information for students, and an accurate
listing of scholarship offers. The
computer or Interactive Learning
System was available again this
year and made information on
colleges and vocations accessible
to students in seconds. Once more,
the counselors have proven to be
an invaluable asset to Niles West
students.
Dr. Arthur Ryden
15
�Dr.Wa Iter Cock'1ng
•
Mr. John Ch ambers
Mr. Harry Sorta!
16
�D r. Robert Redig
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
M r. Leo Hoosline
17
�ART DEPT. PROMOTES CREATIVITY
The Art Department continued t o
provide West students with t h e opportunity to acquire new skills and
develop practical talents . Courses
in drawi ng , painting, printmaking ,
ceramics, sculpture, graphic design.
and crafts were again offered .
The Art Exchange Program , in addition to the new display cases, proved to be effective in showing off the
talents of the Art Department. The
program had the best artwork of
West students making the rounds
at elementary schools which feed
into West. The p u rpose of the
program was to illustrate to the
younger students the high qualit y
work being done at the high school
level. The Art Department also held
two successful art shows this year.
Ms. Majorie Hoffman
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
18
�BUSINESS FACILITIES EXCEL
Educating students for survival in
the outside world was a main goal
of the Business Education
Department's accomplishments.
Courses such as Shorthand, Consumer Economics, Accounting,
Typing , and Office Machines were
but a few of the many courses
available for students. These
courses provided as much instruction as many of the .Junior Colleges
and Business Schools provide. The
faci lities, as well as the fine in structors, enabled students at West to
achieve a high-leveled education.
Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Darrell Smith
Ms. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Ken Drum
Ms. Lorra ine Ashford
19
�..
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mr. Tony Gies
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Mr. Pat Savage
20
�C.V.E.
A NEW CONCEPT IN EDUCATION
The Cooperative Vocational Education Department provided students
with the opportunity to apply skills
learned in school to the changing
world of work. Another aspect of
CVE was the related classroom instruction . The class was conducted
much like any h igh school c lass.
Students met daily with their
coord ination-teacher for a regular
class period. had assignments and
were evaluated . Some areas explored by teachers and students in
CVE were money managing, contracting for goods and services,
buying and using government services. the student and his work,
applying for a j ob, and the job itself.
including evaluation of the job experience.
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. G len Anderson
\
'
Mr. Gene Volkman
21
�DRIVER'S ED. DEPT. STRIVES FOR SAFETY
The Drivers' Education Department
successfully provided its 550
students with the necessary instruction for safe automobile driving this year. The full semester
course consisted of two phases. In
the classroom phase. students
learned the existing and proposed
rules of the road, physical and mental factors affecting the driver, concepts necessary for safe motoring,
and the functioning of the motor
vehicle . The behind-the-wheel
phase consisted of twelve hours of
simulation and four hours of actual
driving experience. !ind also included the teaching of motor skills,
visual observation principles.
applications of laws. and the making of accurate, properly timed
judgements in response to the
many varied driving situations.
.......
OR\\IER £\)\£1'\\C
N\LE.S 10NNS\'\\~
~
Mr. John Harmon
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Bill Richardson
22
Mr. Gene Earl
�ENGLISH DEPARTMENT EXPANDS
Headed by Mr. Richard Antes, the
English Department once again expanded. This year the following
new classes were added: Acting 1
and 2, T.V. Techniques , Public
Speaking, Advanced Public Speaking, Communications, Newspaper
and Journalism .
These classes, made it possible for
those students interested in Communications and Publications, to
broaden their studies.
In add ition to sponsoring various
programs and musicals, the Eng lish
Department also
sponsored
various clubs. Amongst these
were: Forensics, West Word , Spectrum and Chess Club.
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. William Geismann
Mr. Morris Parker
Ms. Angela Graham
23
�Mr. Richard Gragg
Mr. Thomas Engle
Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Ronald Lamb
24
�Mr. Marvin K lebba
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. Jerry Orr
Mr. James Batts
Ms. Judy Deemer
25
�-:......- ....
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Jim Johnson
Ms. Barbara Gordon
26
�Ms. Sue Friedberg
Mr. .John Dubois
Mr. .James Sweeney
Mr. Patrick Flynn
27
�WIRELESS LISTENING CENTER INSTALLED
This year the foreign language
department marked the installation
of the wireless listening center. This
system allowed up to thirty-six
students to listen to any of six
programs the console can broadcast at one time. The listening
center can transmit any of the more
than 500 cassettes in the foreign
language resource center library or
from a phonograph, microphone or
tape recorder. This new system
was hailed by all as an advancement towards individualized learning.
Also new to the foreign language
department were Spanish teacher
Roger Stein and Hebrew teacher
Alex Miron.
Mr. Roger Stein
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
Mr. George Brink
Ms. Irma Stefanini
28
�Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. O lga Georgiev
Ms. There sa Klinge r
M s. Domiti la Garc ia
29
�Mr. Robert Raz
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Ms. Kay Tourcotte
30
�HOME ECONOMICS VALUABLE FOR ALL
The Home Economics Department
became increasingly popular w ith
students this year. More than 270
students enrolled in the Chef' s
Course. Management for Living
fulfilled the new state requirement
of taking a course that dealt with
Economics .
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Janice H edberg
•
Ms. Nancy Erickson
Ms. Wilda Defur
Ms. Liz Oldham
31
�INDUSTRIAL ARTS PROMOTES SKILLED
LABOR
The industrial Arts Department
offered much for students to
choose from. Some of these
Classes
available
were:
Aeronautics, Auto Mechanics,
Drafting, Electronics, Metal Working, and Woodworking .
A major accomplishment in
Aeronautics was the beginning of
construction of an Aircraft, set to be
completed in the future . This,
among other accomplishments,
was aimed to interest students in
skilled labor, which would benefit
them in the future.
Mr. George Erickson
Mr.Mark Anderson
Mr. Thomas Kaiser
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
Mr. Jack Lain
32
Mr. Melvin Schmidt
�YEAR OF THE COMPUTER IN MATH
In the Math Department. this year
could be accurately labeled the year
of the computer. Algebra teachers
in particular used the computer in
making out individualized learning
units. including assignment, reveiw
sheets and tests. The object of this
system is to reinforce and measure
student's progress in class .
Ms. Alice Foote
Mr. Lewis Petit
Ms. Kathleen Kelly
33
�Mr. Stan Jones
Mr. R aymond Bentsen
34
Ms. Joan Davidson
Mr. Robert Murphy
�Mr. Carl Geis
Mr. .James Martin
Mr. Dennis Filliman
Ms. Mavi s Streyffeler
35
�Mr. Donald Field
Mr. Ralph Weidl
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
Mr. Michael Tarpey
36
�MUSIC DEPT. HOST MITCH MILLER
The Music Department , once again,
excelled at West. Students could
choose from Performing-Courses
such as: The Chorus, The Band,
The Orchestra, and The Glees.
Non-Performing Courses were
offered as well.
An exciting attraction this year was
the appearance of Mitch Miller. He
worked with students and showed
them various music techniques and
theory. The Music Department a lso
participated in the Creative Arts
Series and performed with Second
City.
Mr. Charles Groehling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
37
�P.E. DEPT. DEVELOPS PHYSICAL SKILLS
The Physical Education Department continued to develop
strength, agility, endurance. competitive spirit, and coordination in
its students. A strong emphasis
was placed on the teaching of skills
and rules in the great variety of individual, team. and extra-curricular
activities that were offered by the
department. Although no new
classes were introduced this year,
tennis. gymnastics, swimming.
dance. track. and team sports
remained popular with the majority
of the participants.
Mr. Jim Phipps
Ms. Judi Sloan
Mr. Bob Porter
38
Ms. Judy Kay
�Ms. Josie Berns
Mr. Mike Skuban
Ms. Marie Wise
Ms. Arlene Mulde r
39
�Ms. Jean Armoar
Mr. Bill Schnurr
Ms. Lucille Swift
Mr. John Armour
40
�Mr. George Bauer
Ms. Leanne Heeren
Ms. Karen Barasch
Mr. John Burkel
41
�SCIENCE IS COMPUTERIZED
The computer was used as an
effective teaching aid in many
science courses this year. It was
programmed to provide teachers
with lists of problems and their
answers for use in the preparation
of examinations. It also supplied
students with an accurate method
for checking calculations and interpreting experimental data gathered
from laboratory investigations. The
computer proved to be a valuable
learning device and its usage symbolized another progressive move
for the Science Department.
Mr. Gerald Firak
Mr. James Strnad
Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Emmett Carlson
42
�Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
43
�\
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. Glenn Dessing
Mr. Warren Holz
Mr. Gary Wanke
44
�Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Ernest Sa lners
Mr. Charles Thudium
Ms. Carol Mulligan
45
�SOCIAL STUDIES UPDATES
The Social Studies Department as
a whole this year concentrated on
the updating of the curriculum. The
enti r e freshman program was
detracked, and a new full year
course in anthropology was
ava ilable for the first time.
In psychology, new and controversial figures were added to the
course's curriculum . The inquiry approach was used this year in both
psychology and sociology.
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
Mr. .John Gault
46
Mr. Harry Stokes
�Mr. William Paulsen
Ms. Carol Simone
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
47
�Mr. Arthur Leipold
Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. John Handzel
48
Mr. Daniel Hill
�Mr. Jack Fabri
Mr. Otto Karrbusicky
Mr. Charles Anderson
Mr. Irvin Drobny
49
�MEDIA CENTER TAPPING STUDENTTALENT
In an ever-increasing effort to
arouse the students' interest in the
world around them. this year the
Media Center showed a series of
films. ranging in topic from ecology
to boating, to photography.
Although enrollment at West was
down. the student use of the Media
Center was greater than ever.
The increase in student interest
was due to the expansion of the
collection including many new rock
albums.
The Media Center's proudest
achievement over the year was the
seeking out and usage of student
talent in conjunction with the
nursery school. Many students
over the year used their talent to
entertain the children in the nursery
school.
Ms. Eleanor Parker
Ms. Frances Williams
50
Ms. Lori Cullerton
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
�SPECIAL SERVICES SUPPLIES NEEDS
It is the job of the Special Services
Department to provide services for
the students other than those to be
gained in a classroom situation.
The Specia l Services Staff provide::for psychological help as well as for
physical needs. New in the Special
Services Department this year was
the Reading Center, which provided reading consultation for
teachers and reading remediation
for students.
Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Charles Kemm ler
Ms. Nannette Parsons
51
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Mr. Jim Heiniger
Mr. Albert Rambis
52
�Ms. Edythe Daisey
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Ms. Beatrice Becker
Mr. Bill Kelly
53
�Chat
I
I
I
I
�CLUBS
�AQUARISTS BREED ANGEL FISH
The Aquarists Club should be commended for the beautification of our
usually drab third floor with Angel
Fish and plants of all sorts. As any
tropical f ish collector could tell you.
the keeping of the tank, located accross from the main staircase. was
a job requiring much time and effort. Mr. David Lee was the sponsor of this year's club. The
Aquarists also cared for the many
smal ler tanks in the science area.
and attempted the breeding of
Angel Fish.
RIGHT: Aquarist members are discussing
the care of clown fish in one o f the science
classrooms. BELOW : AQUARISTS : TOP
ROW: 0 . Miller. J . Wendt. M . Stoller. M .
Groner. J . Shattow. ROW TWO : J . Kaplan ,
M . Schiff. C . Stern . ROW THREE : B .
Baumgart. M r. Lee. L. Page.
56
�ART COUNCIL PAINTS UP A STORM
ABOVE : ART COUNCIL: TOP ROW: 8 .
Leib, C . Wiezer, K . Wegner, L. Kaplan , D .
Drexler. W . Scalin, L. Nordskog. R OW TWO :
D . Kirschbaum, G . Trotter, T. Sacks, K .
Kouris, S . Horwitz, N . Wendt. ROW THREE :
S . Miller, J . Nudelman, Ms. Hoffman, J.
Templin. C. Miller.
This year, a number of students
realized the potential of art as a
method of self expression through
the aid of the Art Council. The
sponsor Ms. Majorie Hoffman gave
each student the opportunity to
test out new techniques through
work in poetry, printing, chalks and
other media. In addition to attending art shows. they also set up
demonstrations at Niles West and
at junior high schools .
57
�AERONAUTICS LAUNCH "SLOTOWSKI"
The Niles West Aeronautics Club
was an asset to this year's
science department. The sponsor.
Mr. Emmet Carlson. provided a
variety of experiences for students
interested in aeronautics. Apart
from the building of model airplanes and rockets. the members
did research in other areas of
aeronautics and flight. The president of the club was Evan
Kharasch. and the vice president
was Mark Homer. During the
month of May. the club went on a
field trip to Wisconsin and flew the
dirigible "Slotowski."
RIGHT : AERONAUTICS CLUB : J.
Ronomo , J. Lynn, B . Milles. J . Salinger. G.
Schuman . E . Carlson . E . Kharasch . M .
Homer. BELOW: E . Kharasc h and J . Lynn
are repairing one of the club's models of a
W .W . I fighter plane.
ABOVE : Slotowski is prepared for it' s May
launching up in Wisconsin.
58
�BAND HOSTS MITCH MILLER
Under the direction of Mr. Charles
Groeling. the Niles West High
School Concert Band put on performances with great ecstasy. In
add ition to the marching band,
which is comprised of students
from the concert band. the
members of the concert band were
responsible for the musical productions of Pow Wow and other major
plays. The band sponsored fund
raising activities for their trip to
Michigan and next year's trip to the
West Coast. Julie Duda was this
year's president of the band and
Bradly Martin was the vice president. The band also arranged for
Mitch Miller's April Concert.
LEFT: The marching band exhibits one of
their routines in front of an enthusiastic
crowd at half time.
,
.
I
"\J
H
: l ..
llI ·•:~:. :
•
.. .
I
·~
1
•
1.
1;·1-.·-·
I
I '
I
: :1
I
'
, 1.
:
I
ABOVE: CONCERT BAND : TOP ROW : S.
Rosengarten. M. Kondratowitz. E: Kharasch,
L. Symanski, L. Klinsky, Mr. Groellng,G. Dell,
R. Wolflick. M . Koch, S . Slesnick. M.
Ziegelski, C. Zwetz. R. Bugar in. C. Peterson.
R . Bellman, D . Dubin. ROW TWO : N. Panik.
J . Perlman. K . Kubnick. L. Remus. B. Weil , C .
Berman. D . Johnson. K . Mitsui. S . Salinger.
D . Cagen, P . Fleming. J . Drews. T . Schultz.
D. Higus. B . Adelman. J . Jiu. R . Albrecht. S.
B loom. S . Heyman. S . Symanski, R. Benzel.
B . Kinzel. K . Mylander. ROW THREE: R .
Lazaro. L. Kanter. B . Frank. J . SandeFs. R .
Broeling. S . Sloan. C . Mensinger. A. Medak.
K. Kaltoff. B . Firfir. D . Cenci, G . Siegelman. L.
Ochsman . ROW FOUR: J. Slaon. C.
Erickson. N. Kasper. S . Gan, R. Heinz. S.
Fleming. A. Zunamon. J . Duda.
59
�BAT GIRLS KEEP UP THE STRIDE
This year. the Bat Girls served as an
aid to the baseball team. The club
was comprised of girls whose interests lie in baseball and statistics.
They had the opportunity to attend
the annual functions such as sports
night, all of the away games. and
work with the players. Mr. Jim
Phipps coached the girls in the
scoring of games. charting pitching,
as well as keeping other statistics.
RIGHT: M . Schoeder and Z . Larsson strike
one up for women's liberation by joining Bat
Girls.
ABOVE: BAT GIRLS : TOP ROW: S.
Nudelman. J . Kibort, C. Gatten, S. Archibald,
T . Balbirer, L. Toad, K. Nylen, Z . Larsson, D .
Drexler. ROW TWO: K. Kamradt, M. Schiff,
60
J. Scherer, S . Saperstein,
Keene. N . Deleonardis, S.
THREE : K . Kesselman, D .
Schroeder, E. Gersh, G.
S. Barth, M .
Regin . ROW
Gutenrauf, M .
Peterson, L .
Diederich, J . Hoffman . ROW FOUR : D . Cenci, C. Squeek, T. Anderson , A . Larson.
�MAN CONTROLS MACHINE
ABOVE : COMPUTER CLUB: TOP R OW: D.
Novak. S . Plotnick. E . Gatten. B. Miller. S .
Hohs, C. D inse. E. Karasch, Mr. Bentsen.
ROW TWO: R . Widen, K. Erickson. R .
Horwitz. J . Dubin , C . Basner, K. Bible, B .
Arons . B . Firfer. LEFT: C. Dinse is helping B.
Arons with the programming of one of his
projects.
The Niles West Computer Science
Club gave to the school knowledge
of. and first hand experience in using the school's PDP-8 computer.
During the course of the year they
studied the operation and theory
behind computers. with emphasis
on the programming of the school 's
computer. Evan Kharasch was
president of the club this year and
Keith Bible was vice president. The
members of the club also participated in computer center fairs.
The service of the computer club
came under the direction of Mr.
Ray Bentsen.
65
�CHOIR MAKES HOLIDAY FESTIVAL A SUCCESS
The Niles West Concert Choir
provided for a number of students
an o rganization where they could
enhance t heir vocal talents. They
contributed to the success of this
year's Holiday Festiva l with many
classics such as the "Nutcracker
Suite". "Chestnuts" and the
"Twelve Days of Christmas." Mr.
Hugh McMgee. sponsored and
conducted the choir in the May
Festival. The group "A Cappella" is
composed of the very top singers
from the concert choir. The choir
also took pride in performing at
various junior high schools in the
area.
RIGHT : Accapella is a group of highly accomplished voices from the Concert Choir.
ABOVE : CONCERT CHOIR: TOP ROW: L .
Hill. J . Horvvitch. R. Smedberg. G. Witte. J.
Templin. D . Kurstein. L. Gland . J. Lynn. M.
Benjoya. D . Schmidt. N. Epstein. D . Rekis. S.
Luckenbache. S. Flemming. ROW TWO : B.
Salzman. D. Platt. J . Doman. E. Motyl. S .
66
Beyda. L. Knoblock. M . Tone. C . Drasner. B.
Turton. D . H igus. M . James, D . Becker. J .
Jius. S . Stern. ROW THREE : A . Zunamon.
K. Diakoumis. N. Daniel. B . Foo. C. Noren. S.
Ganellen. R. Klemptner. R . Rulb, A. Faingold.
A. Greenman. M. Wei l. J . Reinhardt. F.
Cheung. Mr. McGee. ROW FOUR : J. Polin.
C. Goldberg. T. Cammarata. M. Lerner. C.
Klotz. B . Hoelzer, B . Holzer. J. Sanders. S.
Stein. C. Weidinger. S. Cohen. B . Gump. B.
Baum .
�DEBATE UNDERGOES MAJOR CHANGE
This year. the Niles West Debate
T eam joined with their former rivals
from Ni les North in provid ing the
ultimate experience at all levels.
Organized on the levels of Novice.
Junior Varsity, and Varsity, they
debated a topic concerned with the
selection of Vice Presidential and
Presidential candidates. Micheal
Schiffman served as president and
Gary Siegelman and Jack
Schwartz were the vice presidents
of the team. On the coaching staff
were two Northwestern undergraduates. Cary Witcoff and
Rick Heren. in addition to coach Mr.
James Van Delinder.
L EFT: DEBATE TEAM : TOP ROW : J .
Schwartz. L. Tao. M . S chiffman. R . Vishney.
S . Masters, N . Nowac. ROW TWO : B .
Mitchell. M . Bolnick. D . Colen. R. Stein. H.
Strud. D. Fink, J . Gump.
ABOVE : C . Witcoff contemplates a point
brought up in a debate between G .
Siegelman. H . Garland. D . Slivnick and R .
Vishney. RIGHT: M . Schiffman is questioning the validity of J . S c hwa rz's comments
during t h e cross- x period.
67
�GALI BO- A SUCCESS
The Niles West Girl 's Gymnastics
Demonstration Team provided an
athletic outlet for a number of
talented, versatile girls on the uneven parallel bars, balance beam
and the tumbling mat. The Sponsor, Ms. Judi Sloan. gave each girl
the opportunity to develop their
own individualized demonstrations
and creative innovations for their
spring show "Galibo." As a group.
they put on demonstrations for
junior high schools in addition to
attending gymnastic performances.
UPPER RIGHT: Several of the members
work on a routine for the spring show.
Galibo. BELOW : K . Dermer prepares for her
dismount off the uneven parallel bars.
ABOVE : DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS TEAM : TOP ROW: C . Ly man. J .
Fortuna. J . Duda. N . Stec. J . M iller. M.
Weiss. K . H ildebra n d . K . Riemer. ROW
TWO : J. Sloan. M . Christia nsen. S . Kozub.
K . McGuire. C . Putz. J . Dedo. K . Kerbel . M .
Quirk. P. Desalvo. K . Tripicchio. M . Taldone.
L. Salafatinos. S . Dosse. C . Miller, J .
68
Tripicchio. ROW THREE : K . Wozniak. J .
McDonald. D . Pockrandt. L. Kreda. C . Buffo,
J. Lease. R . Gualano, J. Porter, C . Mensinger. ROW FOUR: S . Hamann, S . Wa ld in .
L. Schneider. G . Galibo. K . Hanrahan. J .
Cohen. K . Dermer. ROW FIVE : M . Arns. K .
Coursey. M . Fortman, M . Coursey, S. Pavlik.
�ECOLOGY CLUB FIGHTS FOR ENVIRONMENT
ABOVE : ECOLOGY CLUB : TOP ROW : J .
Firak. L. Zimmer. J . S h attow. N . Horwitz, J .
Kang , S . Harrington. B . Bondy, C . Bartel. M.
Kapelanski. ROW TWO : C . Iverson . R .
Schrader, F. Cheung, J. Kaplan. J . Priess. M .
Szachewicz. LEFT : The ecologists are
testing the soil of one o f the s c h ools newly
grown trees.
The dedication of the Ecology Club
in helping to work out a solution to
the environmental crisis, has been
an inspiration to the entire school.
Through experimentation , discussions, and a variety of films, the
members studied the problems of
our environmental crisis. With this
knowledge behind them. they set
up projects for the beautification of
our environment. Mr. Gerald Firak
was this year's sponsor. The
ecologists also went on field trips
and studied other aspects of earth
science.
69
�FORENSICS MAKES ITSELF HEARD
ABOVE : FORENSICS : M . A . Sacowitz. 0 .
Miller. J . Priess. J. Shattow. Ms . D . Weinand. R . Gillman. Mr. R . Stein. RIGHT: Ms.
D . Weinand coaches J. Shattow before a big
meet.
Forensics was a club which aided
students in self-expression. Under
sponsors Ms. Dianne Weinand and
Mr. Roger Stein, students received
direction in competitive speaking.
The club was very individualized,
and students received at least
thirty minutes of private tutoring
weekly. The members participated
in competitive speech tournaments
at different schools in Illinois. The
tournaments were held on Saturdays from October through
February. In March, the students
attended the District, Sectional,
and State finals. Outstanding
speakers on the team were Sima
lssen and Steve Stein, although the
entire team did well.
70
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE HOSTS BAKE SALE
Foreign Language Club. under the
direction of Mr. Robert Raz and Ms.
Olga Georgiev. ended its first
successful year of bringing foreign
languages out of the classroom .
The club h e ld an International Bake
Sa le and a Christmas party. Display
cases showing various national
cu ltures were set up throughout
the school.
LEFT: Mr. R. Raz explains to J. Kaplan. A.
Kaminer, E. Gershanov, and J . Harsen about
the German culture during a meeting .
BELOW: FOREIGN LANGUAGE : TOP
ROW: Mr. R. Raz. L. Leberis, E. Gershanov,
J . Kaplan . ROW TWO : J . Hansen. D . Slivnick.
71
�FORUMS HOSTS NOTED SPEAKERS
This past year being an election
year. the Forums Committee had
additional work to do; scheduling
speakers to address the Niles West
student body. The goal of the
Forums Committee. under the
sponsorship of Ms. Elizabeth
Belkin. was to make the student
body acutely aware of the course of
events in the nation. Numerous distinguished headliners appeared at
the school to address the students.
Among the politicians speaking
were Congressmen Abner Mikva
and Sam Young, and Sheriff
Richard J. Elrod. In addition to
these politicians were prominent
personalities. including Ralph
Nader. Johnny Morris, and Harry
Volkman.
RIGHT : FORUMS : TOP ROW: T. Ross. D .
Slivnick. J . Lartz. ROW TWO : B . Schwartz.
L. Leberis. ROW THREE : J . Schwartz. E.
Gershanov . M . Chupak . BELOW : B .
Schwartz. T. Ross. and E . Gershanov
prepare posters for speaker Ed Heisler.
BELOW RIGHT: D . Slivnick arranges a date
for an important speaker.
72
�GAA-GIRLS ON THE MOVE
GAA is a nation-wide organization
promoting girls' athletics and sponsoring girls' athletic teams. GAA
had a membership of over 500 girls
at Niles West. Under sponsor
Leanne Heeren, and President BonJulie
nie Cohn, Vice-President
Duda, Secretary Mary Hentz, and
Treasurer Maryann Fortman, the
GAA Board sponsored the annual
"Insomnia", an all-night athletic
program for girls. They also
organized several "Sportnites" . In
addition, GAA conducted
numerous intramural sports and
distributed awards on a point
system.
ABOVE: GAA: TOP ROW: C . Freidman . Ms.
L. Heeren . B . Cohn. I. Kleinfield. V . Armonas .
ROW TWO : C . Martin, M. Heinz. J . Porter.
A . H a llberg . G . Harms. J . Duda. ROW
THREE : J . Wolf. J . Abrams. G . Rosenthal , J .
Malone. M. Fortman, K . Coursey. N . Dorfman. M. Coursey.
73
�Gemutlichkeit vvas the motto of
the German Club. Gemutlichkeit
means fellovvship, friendship, and
fun . President David Slivnick and
Vice-President Marla Chupak, under the sponsorship of Mr. George
Brink and Mr. Peter Zorn , helped
preserve the German culture
through participation in this club.
The group made trips to German
tovvn, visits to a German movie
theater, and held their ovvn
Oktoberfest and Christmas party.
They also had a soccer game in the
fall, to demonstrate their spirit of
fel lovvsh ip.
GERMAN CLUB
STRESSES GEMUTLICHKEIT
ABOVE: GERMAN CLUB : TOP ROW : J .
Ebeling. B . Pattison . Mr. P. Zorn, L. Gagesch.
J . Hansen. M. S c hiffman. K. Kohrman, Mr.
R . Raz. B. Arons. I. Ing, N . Ri zzio. ROW
74
TWO : K . Koloing, F. Cheung, M . Chupack,
M . Terlap, C . Krause, J. Zunamo n . J . Daus,
D . Slivnick, Mr. G. Brink, M s. T . Klinger.
�GUARD CLUB BOOSTS SWIM PROGRAM
The Guard Club promoted all
aspects of water safety.
Enthusiastic members were swimming instructors and lifeguards for
free- swim and adult swimming.
The club, headed by Carl Geis,
sponsored the Booster Swim Club
program on Saturdays throughout
program
This
year.
the
demonstrated and taught swimming and diving. President Kathy
Dutt was very active in organizing
the Guard Club's many activities.
LEFT: S. Kozelka demonstrates proper life
saving techniques. BELOW : GUARD CLUB :
TOP ROW: P . Ragusca. A. Larsson, T . Cammarata. D . Lampkin, J. Sizar. K . Kwiecinski,
D. Newra ll. ROW TWO: Mr. C. Geis, K . Dutt.
T. Nutting, K. Wedel. S. Horwitz, S . Kozelka.
J . Cammarata, V. Strauss. E. Hargus. 0 .
Miller, N . Horwitz. ROW THREE : R . Krozel.
R . Shroyer. J. Krozel . J . Verhunce. A. Jozsi.
L. Marsch.
75
�INS STUDIES HAZARDS OF SMOKING
''I'll never smoke. I'm no sucker"
was the motto of the I NS Club. The
objective of the I NS Club was to
educate Niles West students in the
health hazards of smoking.
Displays were set up in showcases
throughout the school. Sponsor
Mr. Jerry Jackson organized the
showing of movies related to the
harmful effects of smoking. In addition. I NS club members made
presentations and demonstrations
to Junior High students. and the
PTSA.
RIGHT: INS : TOP ROW: J . Anastos . Mr. J .
Jackson . B . Pattison . K . Rosin . A .
Hirschauer. K . Hren . ROW TWO: J. Axelrod .
J . Rostron, L. Abrams. A. Bacigalupo. M .
Powrosnik.
INTERNATIONAL CLUB HOSTS AFS'ERS
RIGHT : INTERNATIONAL CLUB: TOP
ROW: T . Goodcase. J . Hansen. L. Leberis. R .
Benbow. Mr. R . Raz. ROW TWO : J . Kaplan.
A. Kaminer. E . Gershanov.
International Club. under direction
of Mr. Robert Raz. raised funds to
provide a home for next year's
foreign exchange student. These
funds were also used to arrange activities for exchange students in an
AFS weekend program.
76
�JAPANESE CLUB-WHERE WEST MEETS EAST
The Japanese Club. in its fourth
year. sought a deeper understanding of Japanese history and
culture. The club engaged in a
variety of st imulating activities.
Sponsor Dan Hill and President
Phil Medwed organized trips to
Japanese theaters and art shows.
The favorite pursuit of the club was
probably enjoying Japanese cuis ine
at a variety of restaurants. Bake
sales were held to finance the
club's outings.
LEFT: A. Gussin . B . Frank. M . Sandroff. and
J . Shapiro discuss the upcoming bake sale.
BELOW : J APANESE CLUB: TOP ROW: G .
Berman. A. Gussin . N . Horwitz. ROW TWO :
P. Medwed. M . Sandroff. B. Frank. S .
S iliberto, M . Glenner, P . Casey. Mr. 0 . H ill.
ROW THREE : K. Kouris, W . Diamond. S .
Funai. C . Chicarachi.
77
�MEDICAL CAREERS TOUR HOSPITALS
Hospital tours and guest speakers
were only a part of the many activities of the Medical Careers Club.
Sponsors Ms. Abigail Lawrence
and Ms. Eileen Springer helped
President Pat Rosen, VicePresident Kathy Dutt. Secretary
Carol Erickson, and Treasurer Andrea Linn in arranging guest
speakers on health careers. The
speakers appeared at the school
throughout the year. The students
also organized visits to Chicagoarea hospitals.
ABOVE: MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB : TOP
ROW: N. Nowak, C . Ericksen, S . Terazis. P.
Rosen. C. Iverson. M. Zimmer. L. Leberis.
ROW TWO: C. Rissoff. K . Nylan. S .
Nudelman. R. Springer, J . Kamradt, B.
Greven, K . Dutt. ROW THREE: K. Kamradt.
M. Glenner. A . Linn. S . Hacker.
N Club prided itself in promoting
the image of good sportsmanship,
good fellowship, and school spirit
in Niles West. Membership was
limited to boys earning a major
letter in athletics. The boys supervised all school basketball games.
and worked the concession stands
at the winter sports events. N Club
was sponsored by Mr. Ricard Yanz
and Mr. David Schusteff.
78
N CLUB BOOSTS
SCHOOL SPIRIT
ABOVE: N CLUB : TOP ROW: Mr. D.
Schusteff, C . Mclean. J . McNamara. L.
Edington. R. Lapinski. C. Arendt, G . Missner.
J . Lautenschlaeger. S . Kubes. T . Schey, C.
Kozak. T. Yi. Mr. R. Yanz. ROW TWO: R.
Porter. K . Mayber. T . Becker. J . Miller. D.
Karp, H. Rubinstein. J . lrpino. J . Edmonds,
K . Koester.
�OPUS ONE CHANGES FORMAT
Opus One, Niles West's literary
magazine. provided a means for exhibiting West's creative talent. The
Opus One staff. with sponsor
Angela Graham and co-editors
Amy Starr and Brian Adilman,
published two editions of the
magazine instead of one. Students
submitted creative and narrative
papers to the staff, who put
together outstanding issues. In addition. Opus One displayed art
works of the students.
RIGHT : OPUS ONE : TOP ROW : Mrs. A .
Graham . D . Halperi n. J . Anastos . J.
Nudelman . K. Thomas. A. Salzman . ROW
TWO: B. Adilman. M. Bailey. S . Bernstein. C.
Tepp. A. Graham. ROW THREE : J. Priess. A.
Starr. M . Segal. M. Tzakis. BELOW : Mrs. A.
Graham advises students on the content of
Opus One. BELOW R IGHT: 8 . Ad ilman and
A. Starr work diligently on the first issue.
79
�ABOVE : SENIOR ORCHES IS : TOP ROW :
M. Weil. R. Birnberg. G. Witte. L. Toppel. R .
Smedberg. J. Bondy. S. Mahnke. J. Polin. S.
Szymanski. S. Silverman . ROW TWO: L.
Wexler. L. Kezdi. M . Begoun. R . Morrison. L.
Axelrod, L. Bargamian. ROW THREE: M .
Lampert, I. Ing, K. Kohrman, J . Axelrod .
ABOVE : JUNIOR ORCHESIS: TOP ROW:
B. Rice. H. Pollyea, S . Beyda, R. Mann, C .
Rich. ROW TWO : L. Daniel. C . Ginsburg, C .
Ginsburg, C . Bydalek, J . Schwartz. ROW
THREE : G. Trotter, J. Epsteen, P. Tarica, A .
80
Mitchell. L. Sostrin, L. Karp. ROW FOUR : L.
Berkley, W . Turton, D . Rugen , J . Carson, L.
Kipnis , J . Jacobsen. ROW FIVE: K . Gacki, D.
Bau , J . Moy, N. Daniels. N . Garoon, R.
Maron.
�ORCHESIS EXPRESSES CREATIVITY
Creativity and self-expression
through dance were the goals of
Orchesis. Dedicated girls worked
several nights a week from October
to May pursuing the art of dance.
Due to the increased interest in the
club. Orchesis h~d junior and senior
sections. Under sponsor Ms. Karen
Barach. the girls learned numerous
modern. ballet. and jazz dances.
President Julie Axelrod. VicePresident Marla Lampert, Secretary
Kathy Kohrman . and Treasurer
Irena Ing helped teach new
members dances. as well as create
new ones. Because of the girls'
hard work and perseverance. they
were ab le to perform in Pow-Wow,
and for the second year. produced
their own Galibo show in the spring. During the year, the girls sold
stationery to raise money for their
costumes in the various shows.
LEFT: K. Kohrman . J. Axelrod. M. Lampert.
and I. Ing practice a dance for Pow-Wow.
BELOW: J. Axelrod . L. Toppel. and K. Kohrman rehearse for Galibo.
81
�ORCHESTRA HEADS UP HOLIDAY FESTIVAL
ABOVE : ORCHESTRA : TOP ROW: T . Kondratowicz. E. Kharash. L. Syzmanski, L.
K linsky, S . Rosengarden. D. Cagen. P. Fleming, D . Higus. L. Bland, B . Martin. D . Dubin,
A. Bugarin, Mr. Kaitchuck. J . Handzel. J .
Provost. C . Dinse. ROW ONE : R . Groeling,
S . Sloan. C . Messinger. A. Medak, J . Duda.
A. Zunamon. S . Fleming. R. Heinz. LEFT:
ROW ONE : D . Fox. D . Kondratow icz. J.
Costis. G . Tzakis . C . Parrish. L. Ochesman.
ROW TWO : J . Goldberg. C . Einbinder. G.
Jung. ROW THREE : D . Forman. E. Chen. J .
Schwartz. F. Fisher. D . Nord. CENTER
ROW: L. Davis. J . Lartz. R . Guthman. L.
Knoblock. S . Gan. R . Lazarro. M . Slater. J .
Sloan . K. Schwenn. S . Springborn. M .
Lerner. ROW FOUR: L. Lartz. K . Morton. J .
Hosfield. D . Salinger. ROW FJVE : S. Bernstein. J . Priess. B . Strassman. ROW SIX: N.
Goldberg. A. McWherter. LEFT: J . Lartz and
D . Forman rehea rse for the December H o liday Music Festival.
82
�The Concert Orchestra. which consisted of the best players in the
music department. had another fine
season . Under the leadership of Mr.
T. Kaitchuk the Orchestra performed in numerous concerts
throughout the year. including the
December Holiday Festival and the
May Festival.
LEFT: J . Handzel, C. D inse and L. Lartz
prepare for the Holiday Music Festival.
RIGHT: J . Costis and G . Tzakis warm up for
the Orchestra rehearsal.
83
�PACESE I I ERS BUILD ENTHUSIASM
Enthusiastic interest in the sport of
track and cross country bands
these girls together in a group of
volunteers who assisted in the running of cross country meets; as
well as indoor and outdoor track
meets. Led by club sponsor. Mr.
Geis and student president Helene
Nudelman, the Pacesetters timed
track and cross country runners,
kept team records. and helped
work toward increasing school interest in the Niles West's trophy
winning teams.
PACESETTERS: TOP ROW: D . Figurelo, K .
Tolan. C. Einbinder. J. Sierzega, A. Cress, E.
Arendt. ROW TWO : C . Rupinski. N. Mersh.
F. Entratter. J . Barton, R. Mueller. ROW
THREE : C . Green, R. Calbow, K. Sobczak. J .
Leonard, B. Buns, G. Hoffman, M . Kalfen. C .
Bothfeld. ROW FOUR : S. Polin. J . Dolan. L.
Spector. C . Frake. D . Remus. S . Cohen.
ROW FIVE : Mr. Geis. BELOW : Pacesetters
listen to their President for instruction of the
next meet. BELOW RIGHT: H. Rubinstein
explains a time sheet for new members.
84
�PHOTO CLUB CLICKS FOR WEST BOOSTERS
The Photography Club at West expanded this year. Under the
leadership of Mr. Kaiser the
Photography Club.assignment was
to take pictures for the West
Booster Club. Using the club's
darkroom. members also learned
how to develop their own pictures.
LEFT: PHOTO CLUB: TOP ROW: L. Levine.
ROW TWO: D. Joseph, Mr. T . Kaiser. ROW
THREE : B . Gokbudaka. S . Sokol. ROW
FOUR: T . Goodcase.
85
�RIGHT: The Porn - Pon Squad performs a
routine at a Pep Assembly.
POM-PON SQUAD UNDERGOES CHANGE
ABOVE: POM PON SQUAD : C. Imhoff. P.
Beswick, D. Jaskolka, B. Foo, D. Wenz. J.
Wolf, V. Przybyla. M. Hentz. K . Edwardson.
86
co-captain M . H ousaka, P . Bruner, D .
Balmes. L. Lehmer, C . Amarantos . co-
captain C . Gannon, D . Cohen, D. Hirakawa,
R . Neiberg .
�The Porn-Pon Squad has undergone major changes this past
year. Led by co-captains Carole
Gannon and Maria Housakas the
Porn-Pon Squad adopted a new
look. During the past summer the
squad attended the Badgarette
Porn-Pon camp and was ranked
th ird among high schools in the
Midwest. From that experience, the
squad has changed their style to
more dance type routines. Some of
the new routines included dances
to "Beginnings", "I Think I Love
You" , "Soul Train" and "Get
Ready".
LEFT: Co-Captains M. Housakas and C.
Gannon rehearse for the upcoming Indian
game.
ABOVE : SENIOR POM PON: K. Edwardson. M . Housakas. V. Przybylo. J. Wolf. D.
Wenz. C. Amarantos. B . Foo. C . Gannon. D .
Jaskolka. D . Cohen. D. Hi rkawa. C. Imhoff.
87
�SCIENCE SEMINAR GOES FOR STATE FAIR
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMINAR : TOP ROW :
B. Arons . K. Erickson. R. Horwitz. J. Cubin,
E . Kharasch. K. Bib le. ROW TWO : G.
Siegelman. D. Slivnick. S. Masters. M . Berman. S . Forman. RIGHT: R. Horwitz
prepares his material for his science fair exhibit.
The Science Seminar program led
by Mr. Dessing involved some interesting projects.
Keith Bible and Evan Kharasch this
year's co-presidents of Science
Seminar led the club on many field
trips as well as introducing many
innovative projects to the group.
The group also worked on experiments for their projects on
everything from A to Z. All this, led
to the State Science Fair and the
culmination of much hard work and
study.
88
�SCUBA DIVES FORCERTIFICATION
The Scuba Club was started off and
was rolling again towards the goal
of certification of all of their
members as safe divers. The club
led by Mr. George Erickson and
student president Beth Frank
planned many weekend dives as
well as a long dive that took place
over spring vacation. The club also
extended honorary memberships
to al l graduating members. The
senior members of the club gave
diving lessons to the new members
in December to top off the year.
RIGHT: SCUBA CLUB : TOP ROW: J .
Frank, N . W ei ss. C . Gabel. ROW TWO : B .
Frank, C . Rich, ROW THREE : A. Diamond,
D. Seider, R. Klemptner, J . Verhunz. T . Yi. S .
Mey er.
ABOVE : T . Yi prepares to dive. RIGHT: N .
Weiss surfaces for air.
89
�SENIOR LEADERS AIDE G.P.E. TEACHERS
The Senior Leaders offered a service to the Girls Physical Education
Department. The girls gave up their
free periods to assist teachers in
swimming classes and officiating at
volleyball and basketball games.
Mrs. Sloan and student Maria
Housakas planned a four day campout at the end of the year. Along
with the Junior Leaders, the girls
camped out at Camp Channing in
Pullman, Michigan. At the end of
the year the girls were presented
with an award for outstanding
leadership.
LEFT: SENIOR LEADERS : TOP ROW: V.
Przybylo. J . Wolf, D . Jaskolka, C. Gannon. J .
Bagley, B . Frank, P . Hoslkas. J . Duda, R.
Hollinger, K . Cursey, J . Johnson. S. Dolce.
B . Wenz. J . Dedo. N . Casper. C . Mensinger.
R . Partipilo, J . Porter. B . Hamann, C .
Amarantos. M . Coursey, M . Fortmann.
ROW TWO : J. Sloan.
SOCCERE I I ES KEEP THE SQUAD ROLLING
The Soccerettes involved students
interested in offering service to interscholastic athletics. The club had
doubled its membership in the last
three years and assisted at all levels
of home soccer contests. Led by
Mr. Geisman. the girls acted as line
personnel. time keepers, and score
keepers. The girls also maintained
the soccer scoreboard in the gym,
listed contest scores and season
results throughout the entire year,
and helped the coaching staff in
issuing, returning and storing uniforms and equipment.
LEFT: SOCCERETTES : TOP ROW : C.
Freeman, D . Cywinski, J . Eickhoff. D.
Edwards. ROW TWO : S. Cysewski, M.
Stamos. E. Lemsky, Mr. Geisman. ROW
THREE : M. Begoun, C . Bothfeld, R . Spriger.
ROW FOUR: B. Goebel. J . Kotsioupoulos,
J. Dominic.
90
�S. APATHY UNITES
The first Niles West Apathy Club .
proposed new and indifferent
ideas. Headed by Executive Board
members; M . Sandroff. A . Gussin.
J. Stein. and D. Settler. the club
APATHY CLUB : TOP ROW: C. Field . L.
Hurwich, S . Elrod , R. Sheridan. B . Frank, A.
Kaplan , B . Abrams.. ROW TWO : D . Settler.
apathatic projects. Club President
P. Weil. stated that the on ly way to
be kicked out of the c lub is to attend more than one meeting.
A. Gussin. M. Sandroff. BIG "A". J. Stein. P .
Weil.
proposed such petitions as the one
to permit loitering; the Theodore
Ashley art exh ibit and other
91
�SPECTRUM STRESSES UNITY
The 1974-75 Spectrum staff
worked in a gregarious atmosphere
realizing that in order to produce a
successful book, everyone must
make a point to get along with one
another. CoEditors Marilyn Tzakis
and Marie Bailey, along with faculty supervisor Jim Johnson. guided
the twenty member staff through
many castastrophes such as lack
of pictures and captions. They also
innovated numerous successful ideas. Aiding the chief Editors
Editors ;
Sectional
were
Steve M. Elrod-Clubs and Activities. Randy Sheridan-Sports,
Hope Saidel-Faculty, Bruce
Abrams-Photography, and Donna
Marie Gajewski-Seniors and
Underclass.
ABOVE LEFT: D. Freedman selects pictures
for the fencing team layout. ABOVE RIG HT:
Mr. J . Johnson informs D . Schaffer of the
weekly picture schedule. RIGHT : M . Bailey
and M . Tzakis c hoose among a variety of
pictures for the introduction section.
92
�ABOVE : SPECTRUM STAFF-TOP ROW:
J. Schwartz, Mr. J. Johnson, M . Pomper, B .
Abrams . ROW TWO : F. Fishbein, M. Fine, B.
Graven , J . Doman. D . Gajewski, M .
Schwartz, A. Borovik, G. Rosenthal. ROW
THREE : M. Bailey, D . Schaffer, H . Saidel.
ROW FOUR : S . Forman, S. Elrod, M . Tzakis,
D. Slivnick. LEFT : S . Elrod explains the picture cropping process to his staff.
93
�S.R.A. "APPEALS" FOR STUDENTS
The Student Representative
Assembly was headed by Fred
Steinberg, Communications Director, and Amie Hirsch the
Organizational Director. Led by the
directors and club sponsor Mr.
Boevers, the groups met almost
everyday to discuss various
proposals and amendments having
to do with certain school problems.
SRA also has certain committees
that print the Student guide book,
work on job placement for students
and incorporate an advisory board
for incoming Freshmen as well as
upperclassmen.
RIGHT: F. Steinberg conducts a meeting o f
the SRA. BELOW RIGHT: H. Garland and A.
Lynn seriously consider a resolution brought
before SRA. BELOW: SRA members discuss an amendment that would abolish
homerooms.
94
�STAGE BAND ROCKS
Under the direction of Charles
Groeling the Niles West Stage
Band had a fine season this past
year . Consisting of the best
musicians in the department, it was
a highly talented group. During the
past season the Stage Band went
on tour to the Six Flags amusement
park near St. Louis and to
Gladstone, Michigan. The Stage
Band also played at the Niles West
Talent show Pow- Wow and at the
May Festival of Bands.
LEFT: STAGE BAND : TOP ROW: D . Dubin.
C . Zwetz, S . Bloom, D . Cagen, L. Bland, B .
Miller. ROW TWO : B . Firfer, P. Fl eming, B.
Kinzel, K. Mylander. R. Albrecht , S.
Rosengarten, M . Kondratowicz, E. Kharash.
ROW THREE : G . S iegelman, L. Ochesman.
K . Hanrahan, S. Heyman. ROW FOUR : A.
Zunamon, L. Szymanski. R . Groeling.
STAGE CREW WORKS BEHIND THE SCENES
The Stage Crew at West was an integral part of the performing arts
department last year. Led by Mr.
Engle, the crew built scenery,
props, paint drops, and ran the
lighting and sound equipment.
They worked behind the scenes
helping to run many shows including , "Puss ' N ' Boots", "Fiddler
On The Roof", the Choral Festival
and the May Festival of Bands.
LEFT: STAGE CREW: TOP ROW : K. Dutt,
L. Hill, Mr. Engle, S. Slein. R . Benbow. T .
Cammarata. ROW TWO : D . Levine. M .
J acobs, T . Goodcase. L. Goldberg, K.
Suszyinski. ROW THREE : N . Masters, J .
Weiss, S . Klien, R . Blumentein, F. Brier, A.
Fogels on.
9$
�S.A.B. BRINGS ENJOYMENT TO SCHOOL LIFE
ABOVE LEFT: Mrs. Erickson. J. Hosfield
and Mr. Erickson look over next year' s activities. ABOVE RIGHT: J. Hosfield addresses a meeting of the Student Activity
Board. RIGHT. Left to Right: K . Lauders. J .
Hosfield. Mr. Erickson, M. Hentz. N. Weiss.
5 . Polin, J. Rostrin. A . Bacigalupo.
The Niles West Student Activity
Board had a very interesting year.
Lead by co-sponsors Larry and
Nancy Erickson the activity board
sponsored most of the Homecoming activities. In conjunction with
the Homecoming Committee the
student activity board sponsored
the Queen Elections. the Pep Rally,
the dance and later on in the year
the board sponsored the Valentine's dance and a sock hop after
one of the Varsity Baseball games.
All in all the board sponsored many
activities which many of the Niles
West Students surely enjoyed.
96
�STUDENTS FIGHT FOR ISRAEL
Over the grovving concern for Israel
in the Mid die East si t uation,
Students for Israel vvere encouraged to demonstrate their support for the country. With the help
of sponsor Mr. Miron and President
M. Goone the club participated in
various activities such as hearing
Moshe
Dayan
speak
at
Northvvestern Universit y. The club
also attended a rally at the C ivic
Center to prot est t h e adm ission of
the Palestine Liberation Organization to speak to the United Nations
Assembly.
LEFT: STUDE NTS FOR ISRAEL: TOP
ROW: Mr. M iro n . L. Abrams. I. K liefield. L.
Kantor. J . Doman. M . Goone, L. Levi n . D .
S chaffer. J . Schwartz. M . Weil. M . Ferdman.
D . Friedman. ROW TWO : N . Eselevsky. D .
Salinger, A. Kam ine r. J . Liskar, J. Nudelm an.
G. T rotter, D . Fink. ROW THREE : D . Cohen.
S . Shafter. L. Spak. H . Strub. R . Drazner.
THESPIANS PR:ESENT TOPAL AWARD
The National Thespian Society vvas
a nation - vvide organization
promoting activities in the field of
drama. The Niles West chapter's
requ irements for membership vvere
one hundred hours of stagevvork.
Under sponsor R. Johnson, and
President S. Goldberg , VicePresident R. Rueb, Secretary L. Hill.
and Treasurer S . Beyda, the group
vvorked Children's Theater, the Spring Play, and the Creative Arts
Series. They also attended a Thespian Workshop in November. The
Mark Topal Memorial Scholarship
vvas presented to students of outstanding merit.
LEFT : THESPIA N S : TOP ROW : D .
Schmidt, M . Lampert. G . W it t e , B . Salzman,
C . Bartel. R . Smedberg . G . Adilman, M .
Steinberg. D . Levine. J . G lick, R . Benbow.
ROW TWO : J . Sanders. S . Slain . S .
Ganellan, S . Klein. N . Daniels. L. Liss. T .
Cammarata, J . Horwich. R . B lumenstein. M .
Balbirer. K . Suszynski. ROW THREE : S .
Cohen, S. Stein. S . Beyda. L. Hill. R. Rueb, S .
Goldberg, L. Goldberg, S . Bernst e in .
97
�TIMERS SCORE FOR SWIMMERS
The Timers Club, under sponsor
Glenn Anderson. assisted referees
during swim meets. In addition, the
girls in the club timed meets. kept
score. and announced events.
President G. Harms and VicePresident H . Saide! taught new
members skills they needed to t ime
and score events. The girls provided an extra surge of enthusiasm
and school spirit during swim
meets.
RIGHT: T I MERS CLUB : TOP ROW: S .
Bellman, C . Iverson, J . S izar. G . Harms. K .
Kwiecinsk i. ROW TWO : J . Rostron, A. Salzman, A. Graham, T. B old , J . Hoffman. ROW
THREE: C . Einbinder. S . Ragin. A. Hickey, V.
Strauss. BELOW RIGHT: H . Seidel and 8 .
Rosenberg time an important meet .
BELOW: A swimmer checks his time after
completing his event.
98
�VIVACE SINGS FOR KIWANIANS
Led by Mr. H. McGee, Vivace. the
all girl choir, had a fine season.
Vivace entertained at both school
and certain Kiwanis Club programs.
the Holiday Festival and the May
Festival of choirs. At the Holiday
Festival they sponsored the 1974
cookie baking contest.
LEFT: VIVACE: TOP ROW: L. Davis, 0.
Miller. D. Platt. J . Sing, B . Alto. A. Kami~er.
L. Knoblock. J. Doman. L. Hill, S . Luchenbach. ROW TWO: L. Ochsman. J. Templin.
S . Simmons. C. F rake, M . Lerner, R .
Birnberg. J. Cheung. C . Risoff. A. Greenman.
ROW THREE : R . Faye, K . Chinn, B . Holzer,
S . Cohen. M. Gump. J . Sutherland, Mr.
McGee.
WESTON ES PERFORM "UP WITH PEOPLE"
The rock singing roup of the Niles
West Music Department, led by
Hugh McGee, had a very exciting
season. This year they changed
their style and engaged in a new.
"Up With People" look. The
Westones also had an act in the
talent show, Pow-Wow and
appeared at the Skokie Hilton for a
community function. This all led to
an exciting season for the
Wes tones.
LEFT : WESTONES : TOP ROW : A .
Zunamon. J . Doman, S . Beyda. L. Hill. A.
Fandagol. D . Higus, L. Bland, D . Schmidt. A.
Smedberg. G . Witte, T . Cammarata . ROW
TWO : D. Kirsten, S . Fleming. N . Daniels, C .
Drazner, B. Turton. R . Klemptner. M. Benjoya. J . Jiu, S. Ganellon. ROW THREE : R .
Rueb. R . Birnberg. K . Diakymus. S . Stien. D .
Platt. R. Shiengold. S . Cohen. J . Reinhart. S.
Goldberg, Mr. McGee.
99
�WESTWORD WIDENS PERSPECTIVE
The 1974-75 WEST WORD Staff
covered all aspects of activity in
and outside of Niles West. CoEditors Marc Sandroff and Karen
Cooper helped to enforce and initiate this type of coverage which
made for a much more interesting
newspaper. With the fine supervision from their editors, and many
creative ideas of their own, a very
competent staff made this years
West Word very enjoyable and
worthwhile to read.
RIGHT: Co-Editors K . Cooper and M . Sandroff try to solve a minor problem before
finishing a copy of WEST WORD . BELOW
LEFT: A. Hirsch proofreads copy for a movie
review . BELOW RIGHT: B. Weiss. L.
Hurwich. and K. Cooper enjoy selecting a
cover picture.
100
�ABOVE : WEST WORD STAFF : TOP ROW:
H . Saidel. A. Hirsch. C . Tepp, K . Cooper. A.
Gussin. ROW TWO: M . Pearlman. J. Stein.
M. Sandroff. Mr. J . Johnson. LEFT: J. Stein
writes a draft copy for an article in the sports
section.
101
�/lJa ny
"llar
has lo /di/, kL
o
••• ,y-~ all in
fht
7amt..' ..
�SPORTS
�GRIDDERS RESPOND TO NEW HEAD COACH
The Varsity Football Team. supervised by new head coach Don Huff.
started their season by winning
their first four contests. Most of
their success was due to the
players' spirit and desire. The squad
heavily relied upon strong defense
and superb ball control. The team
leaders were co-captains Chuck
Steve
and
Deleonardis
Lautenschlaeger. along with
quarterback Bob Buckley and
fullback Bill Pindras.
-
UPPER RIGHT: D . Guenther sweeps wide
after a pitchout from B. Buckley. ABOVE : A.
Young gets off a p unt with no problem.
RIGHT: D. Guenther moves out in front to
b lock for B. Pindras.
104
�I
..,'
~
'
~---·
ABOVE : VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: R . .Johnson. G . Welter. L. Kohler, B .
Pindras. D. Wendt. B . MacNamara, M .
McDonald . .J. Large, L. Schlag, A. Young . P.
Michels. M . Medvved, C. Karabinis. ROW
TWO : Coach Huff. Coach Richardson . P.
Dordick, .J. Dulleck. M . Dieschburg, B . Tripp,
B . Hoffman. P . .Johnopolis. B . Buckley , P .
Flood , E. Lavnick. F. Tritschler, E. Anderson ,
M. Hanrahan. Coach Yanz . ROW THREE :
M. Tinetti, L. Kreiter. M . .Jakubik, P. Kane, D.
Guenther. S. Witt. B . Nord, B . Wieble. M .
Amarantos , .J. Brendel. M . Harris , R .
Rosenberg. Coach Coyer. ROW FOUR : .J .
Cheyinsky, B . Flood, .J. Heiniger. C . Hajduk,
S . Lautenschlaeger. C . Deleonardis. C . Reljak. B . Mittel. M. Erickson.
LEFT: B. Pindras receives a handoff from B .
Buckley.
105
�RIGHT : M. Chin blocks out opponent. while
J . Brennan makes a fake enroute to some
good yardage. ABOVE R IGHT: J. Deppong
broke through opponents line to make a
tackle . ABOVE: S . Goldsher returns a
kickoff.
The Sophomore Football Team
coached by Gene Earl experienced
many difficulties this past season .
The squad was hampered with
many injuries to key players and a
lack of depth. The on ly bright spots
on the team were quarterback John
Brennan and Vick Lafita.
106
�SOPHS HAVE DISAPPOINTING YEAR
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW : Coach Earl, Coach
Lamb, T. McNamara. P. Corrigan, M. Skeptar, Coach Cocking. ROW TWO: T. Hoffman. R. Johnson, S. Lejeun. J. Deppong. J.
Boine. G . Booras. R. Kenneth . ROW
THREE : : T . Ridley, B. Fouty, T. Weld, B .
Braumler, F. Kruczinski, J. Brennan. ROW
FOUR: S. Goldsher, M. Chin, L. Atsaves, N .
Georgouses, S. Okun. ROW FIVE: G. Heb-
son, D . Pearson, M. Jiu, B . Rosset, M . Ross.
ROW SIX: P. Anderson , P . McDonough, V.
Lafita, M . Fortman, T . Torres.
LEFT: J. Brennan leads the way for M . Fortman.
107
�FROSH DISPLAY TALENT
Despite a shakey start. the
Freshman A Football Team exhibited an interest and desire to
play. A deficiency of cons istency
and concentra tion vvere the only
problems the squad had. Jim
DiBaslio and Kent Abrahamson
manifested an abundance of desire
and team leadership. An improvement in the ability of the players
vvas noticed by the coaches. The
Freshman B F ootball T eam
demonstrated fine team vvork by
being undefeated in their first four
contests. The team had a lot of
desire. demonstrated best by Mark
Warso and Randy Benjoya.
RIGHT: S. Goldstein looks for a hole before
accepting a handoff from S . Heiniger.
ABOVE : FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW: A. Colette. C . Katzowsky. J. Kelly, Coach B a uer, Coach
Schusteff. ROW TWO: Coach Heiniger, K .
I
108
Madziarek, B. Ostensen. K. Abrahamson, L.
Gru janac. J. Marcus. ROW THREE : J .
Cou rsey, C. Kieser, J . DiBaslio, C . Wheeler.
B . Deleonardis. ROW FOUR : M . Eh as, D.
Matchen, R. Zera, B . Brenner. ROW FIVE: S .
Heiniger. S. Goldstein, L. Hanover. J. Tremont, M. Rappin .
�ABOVE: FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW: Coach Aromour. D .
Montenegro. K. Murphy. R . Benjoya. M .
Coward. Coach Engle. ROW TWO : B . Martin , R . Bloom, D . V ishny. T . Pain. M . lssen. R .
Stanko. S. Haramaras. ROW THREE : R .
Singer, G . Swenson. J . Borgardt, S. Libman.
M . Cohen. K . Ladin. ROW FOUR: D . Viner,
J . Lockne r, P. R idley, J . Dutt. S . Lloyd. ROW
FIVE : K . Klein , B . Butzo w . D . Vishny. J.
Hughes. M. Warso. N . W eiss. ROW SIX : B .
Johnson . J . Cartone. C . Atsaves . M .
Bordenet, M . Okazaki.
LEFT: K . Abrahamson makes a spectacular
catch with two opponents in hot pursu it.
109
�VARSITY TIES FOR CONFERENCE
RIGHT: C. Deiderich awaits the ball as a
defender converges.
Undefeated as the Township
Champions, the Varsity Soccer
Team displayed a meager 4-5-4
record. The team was led by cocaptains Bob Kinzel and Tom
Kramer, who along with Bob
Krueger were elected to the AllConference team. While being inconsistent offensively, the defense
was superb, holding the opponents
to a few goals. The Junior Varsity
played quite well. posting a 5-1-4
record . The winning season was
due to good spirit, team work and
exceptional passing.
I
.,
\!_
LEFT: T. Kramer intercepts a pass. ABOVE :
R. Reinhardt avoids a sliding opponent and
maintains control of the ball.
�RIGHT: M . Niles scans the field for a
defender.
' '
'\
\
1
,
.. ' . ~
·\,·
.
·'"
~
\
,
-\ '
'
JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER TEAM: TOP
ROW: F. Zeedyk. B . Timmer. D. lvkovich. J.
Haupers. L. Edington. W. Sorin. M. Rabin.
Coach Billy Schnurr. ROW TWO : M.
Haupers. K. Schlesinger. C. Zwetz. R .
Bellman. G . Larsen. D. Levy. D. Freedman.
VARSITY SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW:
Coach John Burkel. 8 . Miller. J. Wendt. M .
Murathon. S. Kubes. B. Krueger. 0. Johnson. R. Reinhardt. T. Schey . T. Sachs. C .
Diederich. Coach Billy Schnurr. ROW TWO :
D. Pizzalato. G. Spitz. G . S chuman. M . N iles.
T. Kramer. B . Kinzel. M . Max. D . Korb. J .
Mueller. H . Rubenstein.
I 11
�SOPHOMORES GO 9-3
Excellent team effort was the key
reason for the nine win. three loss
record of the Sophomore Soccer
Team. The squad. coached by Mr.
Peter Zorn. accumulated th irty-five
goals in twe lve games. Ken Jung
contributed over ten goals including three hat tricks. Other
superb team leaders were Sinan
Marathon. Paul Speidel and Gary
Klein . The team's few losses were
contributed to inconsistent concentration.
RIGHT: S . Marathon steals the ball from an
opponent. BELOW: B. Miller boots the ball
out of a crowd . BELOW RIGHT : R . Porter
dribbles past members of the opposing
team .
,
\;12
�LEFT : S . Berk turns away from a defender.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM: TOP
ROW: V. Heles. R. Kadota. T. Schaul. K.
Schulte. K. Jung. R . Thomson. S. Marathon.
ROW TWO : B . Lingren. M . Potash. C. B ram-
son. J . Schwartz. B . Miller. B . Clark. C. Berman. G . Klein. Coach Peter Zorn. ROW
TH REE : M . Oberlander. S . Berk. A. Bern stein. G . Blackman. B . Casey, S . Miller. J .
Willerman. M. Ferdman. R. Porter. ROW
FOU R : K . Hosanna. S . Schuman. M . Vogel.
P. Speidel. A. R ich. B . Haas. J . Degroot.
113
�The Freshman A Soccer Team,
coached by Mr. Robert Porter,
experienced an excellent season by
posting a record of 8-3-1. This fine
showing was attributed to outstanding team effort, both offensively
and defensively. The offense
produced a total of twenty-five
goals, while holding their opponents to eleven. The leading
scorers were Pete Piro and Chris
Straka. The co-captains were Rich
Korb and Dave Edington.
The B Team had a depressing
season, winning only two games,
while comprising a 2-5-4 record.
Despite the record, Coach Klebba
was impressed with the team's improvement toward the end of the
season.
LEFT: B. Porter prepares to pass ball to team
member. RIGHT: R . Korb saves ball from
going out of bounds.
FRESHMAN "A" SOCCER TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Robert Porter. R . Korb. F. Urban. P. Traulos. J . Landers. G . Erikson. D .
114
Edington, T. Erikson. ROW TWO : P . Piro. C .
Straka. J . Caliva, A . Parrilli, M. Carleski. D .
Todd . P . Pizzalato. ROW THREE: C.
Salfatinos. J . S liwa. B. Porter.
�FROSH 'A' OUTSCORE OPPONENTS
ABOVE : FRESHMAN B SOCCER TEAM:
TOP ROW: Coach M. Kleba , R . Sau1
3r, B .
Portugaul, N . Goldberg, C . Cichy, B . Brody,
F. Robinson, M . Dreyer. ROW TWO : D.
Bradley, R . Sheingold . L. Warda , K . Kron , L.
Binder. ROW THREE : D . Balin , C.
Nudelman, J. Kron, J . Lamm .
LEFT: Gary K lein starts up field with the ball.
115
�HARRIERS HAMPERED BY INJURIES
After looking forward to an excellent season with returning
lettermen Tom Becker and John
Edmonds. the Varsity Cross Country Team experienced severe in juries to co-captains Tom Becker
and Chris Arendt. Despite these injuries the team still had a better
than average season . The team
was led by Sophomore Brian Tolan
who was also a Central Suburban
League All-Conference runner.
Coach Pat Savage indicated that
the team lacked runners to replace
the injured.
RIGHT : R . Fairl ey and G . Bailey exert
themselves in an effort to break out of the
pack.
ABOVE: The Varsity Cross Country Team
run abreast to begin a dual meet. RIGHT:
Sophomore B. Tolan 's face expresses relief
at the end of a grueling Cross Country race.
116
�LEFT: T. Zoros outstrides an opponent in a
recent meet against Maine West.
LEFT: J . Edmonds kicks for the last quarter
m ile . ABOVE : A. Heinz and K . Abrams stand
poised for the start of the three mile run .
117
�SOPHS POST FINE RECORD
The Sophomore Cross-Country
Team posted an excellent over-all
record this season under the
coaching of Pat Savage. The team
was led by co-captains Brian Tolan.
Bob Gabriel and Greg Bailey. Tolan
was undefeated as a sophomore.
winning three invitationals and was
moved up to the varsity squad. The
sophomores placed fifth in the Central Suburban League Conference.
RIGHT: B . Gabriel shows good running
form in the heat of the race. BELOW: 8 .
Gabriel. C . Becker. C . Carlsen. and R . Fairley
are off to a fine start in the Indian Invitational.
RIG H T: S. Gelfman and G . Bailey attempt to
pass a leading opponent.
118
�FRESHMEN SHOW PROMISE
The Freshman Cross Country Team
possessed several runners with
good potential and had an excellent
season. The team, coached by Ron
Campbell. had a big turnout and
many fine runners. The squad placed sixth in Conference and were
the Frosh Champs at the Trojan Invitational.
ABOVE LEFT: Freshman runners tensely
await the sound of the gun to start.
ABOVE: Niles West Freshman M. Murry,
strides to a victory. RIGHT: G. Fornaris
maintains his strong stride as he crosses the
finish line.
119
�GOLFERS TIE FOR LEAGUE TITLE
The 1974 Varsity Golf Team in
their first fall season. tied for first
place in the Central Suburban
League. Under the strong coaching
of Mr. Jack Fabri . the team had a
record of six vvins and four losses.
The outstanding players included
captain Joe Alleguez. Gary Missner
and Rick Pinter. The Sophomores
also had a better than average
season, tieing for fifth place in the
conference. The team had a record
of eight vvins and seven losses in
dual meets. Outstanding players inc luded Randy Kohls. vvho vvas second in the conference and Mike
Jacobs vvho placed eighth .
RIGHT : VARS ITY GOLF TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Fabri. G . Missner, L . .Jensen,
R . Pinter, Coach Filliman . ROW TWO : S .
Elegreet, .J. Springer. D . Rosenberg. .J .
Alleguez .
ABOVE : SOPHOMORE GOLF TEAM : TOP
ROW: .J. Hyosaka . .J. Zimm er, G . Levin. R .
Eischen, R . Kohls. M . .Jacobs, Coach
ABOVE : G. Missner practices hi s driving
swing.
120
Filliman. ROW TWO : M. Panchinsin. L. Zajac. B. Stollar. S. Newmann, D . Lampkin. D .
Shumate.
�SWIMMERS DROWN IN COMPETITION
The 1 974 season turned out to be
a disappointing year for the GIRLS '
SWIM TEAM. because of their
record of two wins and four losses.
However. the team did have some
exceptional swimmers: Peggy
Lovelady. Cindy Speidel. Maureen
O'Malley and diver Cheryl Peterson. Although the team had excellant coaching, it lacked sufficient
depth and talent.
LEFT: GIRLS' D I VING TEAM : LEFT RIGHT : K. Tanaka, D . C ozzo. S . Springborn.
C . Peterson.
ABOVE : GIRLS' SW IM TEAM: TOP ROW:
K. Murry, N. Knox, S . Schroeder, D. Loos, C .
Lyman, G . Leavitt, C. Freeman, S. Schlag.
Coach Buns. ROW TWO : P . Lovelady, C .
Speidel, C. Silver. A Brody, N . Chikaraishi,
A Hoban, S . Edmonds, Assistant Coach
Wiegman . ROW THREE : A
Bahcall, P .
Dorne, M . O ' Mal ley, V . Strauss, M . Weinstein . ..J. Frank. R . Lovelady.
121
�GIRLS' WIN TITLE FOR THIRD YEAR STRAIGHT
The 1 974 girls' Varsity Tennis
Team won their Central Suburban
League division title for the third
year straight. The squad was
coached by Mrs. A. Mulder who did
an excellent job in her first year as
tennis coach. The team had a 5-0
record. The Junior Varsity Team
had a 4-1 record, coming in second
in their division. Outstanding
singles players were Mickey
Fenchel and Shirley Cohen.
RIGHT: C. Rich displays deep concentration
in her attempt fo r a net shot.
~
I
I
GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM: TOP ROW : Coach
Mulder, D . Nord. S . Ash. C. Defrancesco. L.
Callner. C . Rich. M . S ommerfield. S. Cohen,
J. Hecktman. B . Barcozy. ROW TWO : J .
122
•
~--
Bernstein. M . Fen c hel , S. Cappas. M .
Mostacci, B . G ump. S. Simon. K . Sherwood.
C. Tepp, R. Maulkin. ROW THREE : A. Elrod.
A. Brody. B . Frank, A. Blechman. L. Zazove.
J . S chiller. S . Wasserberg, C. Gebel, P.
Beswick.
�LEFT: J. Schiller demonstrates a winning
serve.
ABOVE : S . Simon rushes to net after return ing a low shot. LEFT : A. Brody strokes
forehand with good form .
123
�ABOVE: B . Krueger who has gained an inside position awaits the rebound with R .
Zyburt and B . P indras ready to assist.
RIGHT: R. Fogel shows the perfect form for
a jump shot as his defender desperately tries
to block the shot. VARSITY BASKETBALL:
TOP ROW: R. Fry, K . Panouses, A. Zyburt,
R . Fogel, J. Bruner, J. Ekenberg. ROW
•
•
124
L
TWO : Coach Billy Schnurr, M . Zaban, M .
Fabian, T . Arnz, Coach Robert Murphy.
ROW THREE: K. Gillen, J. Chiapetta, R.
Krueger, M . Block, A. Amarantos. B. Pindras .
�VARSITY HAS GREAT DEPTH
This years Varsity Basketball squad
had the most depth of any team
coach Bill Schnurr has had at Niles
West. The problem was the players
were inconsistent. Many players
had good performances but had
poor followup. Another problem
was the lack of strong all-around
players. Senior guard M. Block was
consistent and played good offense
and defense. The forwards were led
by B. Krueger and B . Pindras, a
great defensive player. On the
Junior Varsity level there was a
lack of height, but the players were
hard workers. With practice and effort they should play well on Varsity.
LEFT: M. Fabian and M. Kalas easily bring
the ball up the court.
ABOVE: G . Missner has clearly beaten his
opponent under the basket and shoots an
easy lay up.
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM :
TOP ROW: J. Mueller, G . Missner. M .
Tinnetti. J . Ekenberg. G. Johnson. M . Kalas.
P. Staakman. A . Borovik, Coach R . Murphy.
ROW TWO: M. Zabrin, D. Schmidt, S. Morton. M. Fabian. T. Arnz.
125
�SOPHOMORES LACK QUICKNESS
The Sophomore Basketball Team
had a lack of players with allaround ability. They were also
erratic. The consistent ball player
was J. Anastos . The major
weakness was a lack of quickness.
A strong point was the team's ability to play under pressure. They
were able to score easily on other
team's full court presses. With a
record below 500, the year was a
disappointing one, but the players
are still developing.
RIGHT: J . Cartwright under heavy pressure.
gets the shot away for two points.
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM :
ROW ONE: T. McNamara, M . Skeptar, P.
Corrigan. S. Litchfield, K. Johnson.• J.
126
Cartwright. L. Levin. ROW TWO : T .
Amarantos. J . Anastos, T . Gregory. G .
Booras, G. Smith, G. Frazin, Coach Gene
Earl, B . Goldstein. S . Rodheim. S . Murathan,
M. Spagoletti. K . Mueller. M . Ross.
�ABOVE LEFT: B . Goldstein in the open lets
a long fly. ABOVE: L. Levin in position under
the basket reaches for a tip in vvith G .
Booras and B . Goldstein looking on.
ABOVE: G . Booras clearly outjumps his opponent to gain possession of the tip for his
team. FAR RIGHT: M. Skeptar. J. Anastos
and J . Cartvvright fight to get in position for
the rebound again st Maine West.
127
�FROSH 'A' SHOW ERRATIC PLAY
The best way to describe the
Freshmen A Basketball team is inconsistent. They showed great
potential in games against Maine
West and Deerfield but in other
games they didn't play well. The
leading player on the team, was S .
Heiniger. Other leading players
were C. Wheeler and T. Deters.
Coach Lamb c ited good defense
and aggresive play as the strong
points of the team . while a lack of
size hurt the team .
ABOVE: B . Deleonardis drives by Maine
West opponents for a tough lay up. RIGHT:
D . Cohen with plenty of time. takes careful
aim for a set shot.
128
FRESHMAN A BASK ETBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: R . Zerra. G . Lev in. J . DiBasilio . T .
Deters, C . Katzowsky, J . Kelly, J . Marcus. 8 .
Deleonardis, Coach Ron Lamb. ROW
TWO : S. Heiniger. K . Skallerup. C . Wheeler,
S . Sandruff. D . Cohen. J . Hyosaka, C.
Klosure.
�FROSH B HAVE GOOD SEASON
BELOW: L. Grvjanac f lies over his opponents for an easy one handed lay up.
BELOW LEFT: C. Straka under pressure.
dribbles by an opponent on his way down
court.
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Marv K lebba. K . Johnson. B.
Manzara, P . Travlos. J. Tutt. K . Majarick. M.
Koch . Manager A. Golden. ROW TWO : M .
Glenner . K . Weise r. A . Damas . D .
Montenagro. J . Chippett a . L. Grjvanik.
THIRD ROW: C . Straka. K . Kurns , S . Libman. J . Abrams. D . Guggenheim. B . Morten.
The Freshmen B began the season
w ith their toughest opponents of
the year playing under 500 in their
first six games. The team was led
by top scorers A . Damos, D.
Montenegro, and C . Straka. and top
rebounders L. Grvjanac. P . Travlos
and K. Madziarek. The team won
its games using a tough full court
press and a good shooting percentage of 40%. The team's major
weakness was its inability to shoot
free throws which caused a few
close losses.
129
�ABOVE : M. Dayan works on horse routine
before meet. RIGHT: B. Conner during the
execution of a double twisting flyaway.
ABOVE: G. Spitz demonstrates a dismount
from high bar.
130
�VARSITY IS SUCCESSFUL IN MEETS
LEFT: P. Fisher d isplays the " L"-cross, a very
difficult move on the rings.
VARSITY GYMNASTIC TEAM: TOP ROW :
Coach John Armour. M. Rabin, M. Lemsky,
K . Takemoto, E. Perlow, H. Sulkin. D.
Halperin, M . Dayan, S . Parks, T . S chey, S .
Gan, G . Larsen, E. Schulte, T. Oclon, G .
Bjorklund, T. Sebastiano. ROW TWO : J .
Baron. D . Pizzalato, R . Caliva, A . Segal. T . Yi,
B . Head. G. Spitz. B. Conner. M. Ochonicki,
M . Schiller. P. Fisher.
131
�SOPHSPROVETALEN TED
The 1975 Sophomore Gymnastic
Team, coached by Mr. L. Petit. terminated the season with a winning
record. The team faced many key
meets such as those against Niles
North and Niles East. The most
consistent performers were D.
Kerbel and G . Klein, but the victories were attributed to team spirit.
J
RIGHT: D. Schodin executes a front lever on
the rings.
ABOVE: P. Masterton performs leg cuts on
the side horse. RIGHT: G. Richardson does
shoulder stand on the rings.
132
�BELOW: D . Kerbel executes the " L" stunt
on the paral lel bars. RIGHT: J . Patino works
out on high-bar.
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTIC TEAM: TOP
ROW: M . Schramek. M . Klemens. B. Prentiss. B. Ochonicki. J. Patino. P. Masterson.
G . R ichardson, D. Kerbe l. P. Heligeson .
ROW TWO: D . Duke. M. Kerbe l. G. K lein, D.
Ad ilman. C. Cruz. D . Schodin. R . Hosanna.
S . Topper. R. Gonzalez.
133
�ABOVE : D. Todd executes his ring routine .
RIGHT: M . Warso exhibits good form on the
p arallel bars.
. ..... . .... . ....... ..... ·····
.
........ ·· · ·· .... .
. .. .. .. . . ..
.. . ............. .
FRESHMAN GYMNASTIC TEAM : TOP
ROW: R . Joselit. C. Roskin. K . Linde, R .
Stross m a n . R. Ziss . E . Klan c nik, N .
G o ldberg. G. Caliva. M . Karleskey, D . Mita.
: : T-: : :: ::
: : x: :: : : :
ROW TWO : M . Segal. B. Kropp. M. Warsaw. B . Johnson. Coach Lange. Coach
Burkel. D. Todd. G. Ferman. C . S a laf atinos .
ROW THREE : M. Lenny. D . Goony. R.
Richardson. M . Murray. C . Fine. R. Fine. K.
Kolli n g. M . Arenson .
�FROSH TRAIN FOR FUTURE
The 1975 Freshman Gymnastic
Team ranked among the best in
Niles West history. The team's participants had the patience to train
long hours to reach near perfection
on the stunts. Coaches J. Burkel
and Lange were proud of that ability, and feel it will be an advantage
in later years. The teams greatest
assets were the attitude and desire
of the squad. The top performers
were M. Murray and D. Todd.
LEFT: R. Joslit performs his routine during a
meet.
ABOVE: N. Goldberg warms up prior to the
meet. RIGHT: M. Murray attempts a stunt
on rings.
135
�GRAPPLERS FACE DISAPPOINTING SEASON
The Varsity wrestlers coached by
B. Porter confronted another tough
season. There was a lack of participants, but the boys that did try
out worked hard. They won their
first two meets. then lost the next
four, but there was more than half
the season remaining. The
enthusiastic squad was led by cocaptain J . Springer, sophomores B.
Porter, F. Verstraet, and B. Porter.
RIGHT: Opponent struggles, but B . Porter
begins to take control.
VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM : TOP ROW:
Coach R. Yanz, D . Casey, E. Anderson, F.
Verstraet. S. DiBasilio. B . Burns. B . Martin,
136
M. Harris, C. Mclean. J . Springer, R . Groeling, J. McNamara. Coach B . Porter.
BOTTOM ROW: M . Rosen. L. Rotheiser, G.
Cavalenes. B. Porter, B . Brunning, W . Diamond. B . Porter. R . Cohen.
�UPPER LEFT: M . Harris attempts to cradle
his rival. BELOW LEFT: J . Springer works to
pin opponent after take down. BELOW
RIGHT: B . Burns tries to conceive an escape
plan .
�SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM: TOP
ROW: Coach W . Richardson. C. Pizzolato. L.
Atsaves. R . Kadota. M . Manes. S. Kaplan . R.
Johansen. E. Cohen. F. Kruczinski. T. Weld,
J. Graham. C. Berman. M. Ch in. BOTTOM
ROW: M . Stern. M. Mooradion, P . Anderson. C. Becker. P. Wynn. P. Mitsui. B.
Gokbudak, R. Kahn, M. Jacobs. B . Rosset.
R I GHT: C. Berman strives to escape.
138
�SOPHOMORES HAD A WINNING SEASON
UPPER LEFT: R. Kadota gains contro l of his
rival. UPPER RIGHT: 8. Rosset prepares to
take opponent to mat. LEFT: F. Kruczinski
crushes his adversary into the mat.
The 1975 Sophomore Wrestling
Team was a hard working group of
boys. Seven meets into the season
the team was five and two and
heading for a winning record. The
squad was led by B. Rasset. and R .
Kahn, both had fine seasons. Coach
B . Richardson felt the boys were
showing improvement throughout
the campaign.
139
�FRESHMEN WORKED HARD FOR FUTURE
BELOW: M. Coward is declared winner by
referee . RIGHT : G . Portugal makes an effort
to pin his rival. BELOW RIGHT: W. Diamond struggles to drive his opponent to the
mat.
The ability and willingness to learn
were assets to the 1975 freshman
wrestling team . Coach D . Schusteff
felt this team was working as hard
as any wrestling team he ever
coached, and will be a good team in
the future. The leaders of the squad
were captain M. Coward who had
five pins in his first six wins, M.
Calderon, K . Murphy and C.
Ginsberg.
140
�FRESHMAN
WRESTLING
TEAM : TOP
ROW: Coach Schusteff. R . Korb. M . Ehas. G.
Dmytrot. T. Payne. S . Goldstein. D. Vishny.
ROW TWO : M . Calderon. K . Murphy. G .
Portugal. M . Coward. R . Benjoya. A. Colette.
ROW THREE : D . Ginsberg. C . Nudelman. C .
Ginsberg, C. Atsaves. J . Catune. J . Lamm.
LEFT: L. Atsaves is working for control of his
opponent.
'"'
�VARSITY BREAK THE TAPE
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK : TOP ROW: R.
Lapinsky, B . Kuehen, J . McGrann. C. Arendt.
S . Kubes . ROW TWO : J . Haupers . M .
Medw ed. K . Abrams , F . Zeedyk. ROW
T HREE : T . Matayaka. J . Miller. J . Johnson.
ROW FOUR : D. Becker, K . Mandel. L.
Edington. S. Lautenschlaeger. ROW FIVE : J .
Edmonds. B . Weiner. D . Carp. A . Heinz.
ROW SIX: T . Zeros. R. Richmond, N . Gonzale z.
FAR LEFT : B . Tolan closely followed by
teammate D . Becker c ome in f irst and second in their long distance race. LEFT: S .
Lautenschlaeger stra ins for a w inning shotput throw.
The Varsity Indoor Track Team had
another excellent year. They
sported a 25-4 record . They finished third in the divisional meet,
qualifying twelve individuals and
two relay teams. The team is led by
middle distance runner T. Becker.
who qualified for the conference
meet in both the mile and half mile.
The team was also led by captain
D. Carp, R . Lapinsky, K . Abrams
and M. Hanrahan all of whom
qualified for conference . The team
also possessed many excellent
juniors, who qualified for conference. This year's team had excellent depth having one or more
people qualifying for e ight d ifferent
events.
�FROSH-SOPH HAVE LARGE TURNOUT
Coach Ron Campbell cited hard
work along with a big turnout and
good runners for an excellent Indoor Track season . The FroshSoph team had over forty runners
come out this year. The team was
led by soph co-captains B. Fouty, a
sprinter. and R. Jensen, a hurdler.
Frosh D. Eddington was also a fine
performer. This year the FroshSoph team came in second in the
division meet.
SOP H OMORE INDOOR TRACK: ROW
ONE: J. Heinz. S. Gelfman. E. Cohen. P.
Peterson. ROW TWO: B. Gabriel, D . Gonzalez, B. Rosen. ROWTHREE: R. Jensen, G.
Bailey, K. Carlsen, K. Johnson. ROW FOUR:
J. Diamond, B . Fouty, R. Fairley. ROW FIVE:
K. Chelcun, D. Barash, J . Speizman, B .
Casey. ROW SIX: R . Thompson, T. Torrez.
A. Schull. ROW SEVEN: C. Becker, M.
Rosen.
FRESHMAN INDOOR TRACK: ROW ONE:
N. Porcaro, B . Lucas. L. Okazaki, S. Noren.
ROW TWO: P. Nawiesiak. R. Lewis, B.
Lindstrom, K. Abrahamson, G. Berman.
ROW THREE: A. Lehew. S . Haramaras, J.
Bauer, B . A llison. ROW FOUR: S . Kuhrou ,
M . Cohen. D . Edington. K. Ladin.
143
�VARSITY SWIM TEAM TRAINED HARD
LEFT: E. Cin comes Butterflying home.
BELOW: B . Lovelady executes a back flip.
VARSITY SWI MM I NG TEAM : TOP ROW:
R. Fairley, E. Cin, K . Mayber. J. lrpino, D .
Levey. ROW TWO: Coach Anderson, M .
Camis. R . Klint, C . Jensen, S . Kamis. R.
Franklin. Coach Corr. BOTTOM ROW: H.
Kalter. M. Perlman. Manager K. Klint,
Manager A. McCarty.
The varsity swimming team had
one of it's finest seasons in several
years. Although the depth was
limited. coaches Anderson and Carr
developed workouts and weight
training programs to help the team
try to achieve it's potential. Ken
Mayber proved to be the team's
f i nest swimmer with his continuous first place finishes in the
Butterfly. K. Klint and B. Amarantos showed their fine abilities in the
Freestyle. Prom iment juniors on the
team were M. Cam is. M. Perlman.
and E. Cin.
�[
FROSH-SO PH SWIM TEAM SHOWED TALENT
The 1975 Frosh-Soph swim team
had swimmers with great potential
and talent . The swim team is one of
the hardest working teams in the
school. They practiced six days a
week. for at least two to three
hours m in imum. The squad is led
by J. Cameron who has set records
in the 100 yard Individual Medley
and the 50 yard Butterfly. Other
leaders were D. Lampkin and G.
Robin.
r
FROSH-SOPH SWIM TEAM : TOP ROW:
S . Seymour, G . Robin , P. Wynbrant, J.
Cameron, F. Fischer. ROW TWO : Manager
E. Hargus, J . Lockner, W. Weiss. Coach G.
Anderson, Coach R. Carr. ROW THREE : D .
L a mpkin, C . Worda. J . Mclean.
LEFT: TOP ROW: Coach C. Geis, J . Huges,
T . Defrancisco, L. Wa lters . ROW TWO : S .
Hoyd, S . Waren.
145
�FENCERS HAVE FABULOUS SEASON
This years Varsity Fencing Team
boasted the two top fencers of this
area. seniors K. Koester and A. Diamond with soph M. Ferdman close
behind. All three of these fencers
will be members of the Junior
Olympic Team which will go to
Portland, Oregon. This team is
probably the best ever coached by
coach Art Leipold with all the great
juniors from last year's squad back
this year. The team should go 18-1.
The only disappointment was the
fact that senior co-captain C . Kozak
has not fenced as well as expected.
On the Frosh-Soph level the only
consistent fencers were B.
Lindgren and R. Clark. with the rest
making a poor showing.
VARSITY FENCING TEAM: TOP ROW :
Coach Arthur Leipold. S . Lindgren. A. Diamond, D . Seider. K. Koester. ROW TWO : G .
Dell. C . Kozak. M . Ferdman.
ABOVE: During practice S. Lindgren thrusts
as A. Diamond attempts to block it away.
LEFT: D . Seider blocks away a scoring
attempt by M . Ferdman.
146
�BELOW: D. Rosenberg lunges at teammate
G. Dell. BELOW RIGHT: A. Diamond scores
on his opponent S. Lindgren during a tough
practice session .
FROSH-SOPH FENCING TEAM : ROW
ONE : S . Terrazas. J. Lanners. R . Lindgren. R.
Clark. A. Wegener. G. Shayne. E . Barov. S .
Redick. J . Handzel. D. Rosenberg. D . Balin.
147
�R IGHT: J. Wolf and L. Callner await a set-up
from C. Martin .
BELOW: GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM:
TOP ROW: Miss Heeren, G . Rosenthal. M.
Stankowitz, L. Callner, I. Kleifield, Mrs. Parsons. ROW TWO : K. Edwardson, J . Wolf, J .
Malone, L. Hirsh, T . Friedman . ROW
THREE : C. Martin, S . Cohen, N. Stone, C .
Friedman. J . Gettleman.
148
�NETTERS FIND OFFENSE
This year's volleyball team under
the coaching of Miss L. Heeren,
with the assistance of Mrs. N . Parsons, found themselves in a period
of change. While last year's play
consisted mostly of defense. this
year the girls turned to an offensive
game with promising resul ts. The
team's major weakness was lack of
team spirit. The team was led by
Captain J . Wolf and a number of
equally talented players . With hard
work the girls show great prom ise
for the future.
LEFT: L. Callner bumps ball to a teammate.
BELOW LEFT: V . Pryzblo sets ball up for a
s pike. BELOW: C . Friedman demonstrates
the proper way to v o lley.
I
149
�The 1975 season turned out to be
excellent for the Girls Gymnastics
team. Coached by Mrs. J. Sloan,
with the assistance of Mrs. J. Armour the girls placed second in a
fifteen team invitational. The excellent season was attributed to the
girls time and effort spent in practice. Outstanding performers were
J. Miller and S. Kozub (all-a round) .
The team was also led by captain
M. Fortman and co-captain K.
Coursey.
ABOVE RIGHT: C . Putz performs av- sit on
the balance beam. BELOW RIGHT: J . Miller
displays grace in her Floor-ex routine.
BELOW : S . Koza completes a shootthrough.
I
�GYMNASTS WIN DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP
ABOVE LEFT: M. Coursey performs her
Floor-ex routine with complete control.
BELOW: M . Christ iansen demonstrates
beautiful form on the balance beam.
LEFT: GIRLS GYMNASTC TEAM : TOP
ROW: C. Mensinger. J. Miller. M. Quirk. S.
Kozub. ROW TWO : J . Porter. M . Taldone. J.
Cohen. K. Hanrahan. N. Stec, J . McDonald.
ROW THREE : M. Chri stiansen . L .
Salafatinos. M. Weiss. S. Waldin. C . Putz. K.
McGuire. J. Dedo. ROW FOUR : Mrs. Armour. K. Coursey, J. Duda. M. Fortman. M .
Coursey, Mrs. Sloan.
151
�VARSITY SWINGS TO SUCCESS
The Varsity Baseball Team encountered a grueling schedule facing, the opposition of Maine South
and Maine West. The team fared
well due to the outstanding
coaching ability of Coach Jim
Phipps. The players gave full effort
to make the season a success.
Outstanding players included C .
Deleonardis at short stop, and
pitching help from K. Gillen and B .
Krueger.
ABOVE: K. G ilen f ie lds a s low roller.
ABOVE : M. Zaban makes a superb diving
stab of the ball. but drops it upon contact
w ith the ground. RIGHT : C . Deleonardis
loosens up his arm before the game.
152
.I
�L EFT: K. Gillen warms up for a key game.
BELOW: A. Rhinehardt puts the tag on
s liding teammate in workout.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: J. lrpino. M . Kogen. L.
Wo l fe. I . Weiss. C. Deleonardis, M.
Schwartz. F. Winkler. Mgr. T. Ross. ROW
TWO : Coach J . Phipps, S . Nieder. D.
Schmidt. S . Dibasilio. R. Reinhardt, J .
Fishman, D. Guenther. F. Petras. Coach C .
Anderson . ROW T HREE : J. Grenda. R . Borucki, K. Gil len. B. Krueger. M. Ka las. J.
Mueller. T . Chapman. ROW FOUR : P. Kane.
C . H ajduk. D . Miller. K . Brainin. M . Zaban . M.
Jakubik, G . Collons.
153
�SOPHOMORES COME THROUGH
SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: C. Blumenthal, D. Polito, S . Kaplan. B.
Bergles. B . Goldstein, M. Wa llies. J. Dione,
S . Gelfman. S. LeJeunne, J. Brennan. ROW
TWO : N . Pizzio, M. Spagoletti, G. Smith,
Coach Coyer, M . Speidel. L. Atsaves, K.
Mueller. ROW THREE: J. Willerman. S.
Miller. J . Speizman. B . Seigel. P . Anderson .
ABOVE : M . Zaban poses for a Spectrum
photographer.
154
ll
The Sophomore Baseball Team
coached by Mr. William Coyer, had
a better than average season. The
team had a large turnout which
produced a competitive attitude.
The team was in a tough division
with Niles East and Maine South.
�FROSH STRIVE FOR TALENT
RIGHT: FRESHMAN "A" BASEBALL
TEAM: TOP ROW: C. K loser. K. Weisser. K .
Abrahamson, T. Deters. Coach Ron Lam b, J .
Dibasilio. B . Deleonardis. C . Wheeler. ROW
TWO: C. Atsaves . S. Libman. D . V ishny, M .
Bolnick. D . Guggenheim. S. Schneider. D.
Ginsburg. ROW THREE : M . Warso. D .
Vishny, J. Kron, S . Esposito.
FRESHMAN "B" BASEBALL TEAM : TOP
ROW: M. Cohen. R. H oshzakis, P . Travlos.
K . Madziare k. Coach M a rvin K leba. B .
Ostensen. S . Haramaras. R . Singer. T.
Payne. S . Goldste in. ROW TWO : J. Castis.
G . Fornaris. N . Nowak, B . Stroller. S. Na-
j arias. C. Ginsburg.
T HR EE : M. Wolfe.
G.
Furman . ROW
155
�VARSITY MAINTAIN WINNING WAYS
ABOVE FAR LEFT: B. Weiner c lears the
high jump bar with his Fosbury Flop techn ique. ABOVE : J. Miller, and K. Abrams show
their excellent hurdling for m which has them
leading their opponents.
Following their excellent indoor
track season, the Varsity Track
team also had a great year. The
team included the excellent indoor
runners with the addition of J.
Haupers, K. Mandel, and M. Tinetti,
all of whom improved the team
greatly. Coach Ron Campbell attributed depth in all events and hard
work as the to his great success.
FAR LEFT: K . Abrams breaks the tape for a
v ictorious Niles West relay team. LEFT: R.
Lapinsky maintains his strong stride which
keeps him well ahead of his opponents.
�FROSH-SOPH RUN OVER OPPONENTS
With such stars as B. Fouty, R.
Jensen. D. Edington and B.
Lindstrom going strong from Indoor Track, the Frosh-Soph Outdoor Track team could only continue their winning ways . They
followed their successful indoor
season with an even better outdoor
season. The high jump and high
and low hurdles were the teams
strongest events.
FAR LEFT : D. Wendt exerts a ll effort in putting the shot in a recent meet. LEFT: D . Eddington strains for the finish line. well ahead
of his opponents.
FAR LEFT: B . Fouty slows down to give T.
Torrez a perfect handoff in their relay race.
ABOVE : N. Piccaro. and K. Abramson. lead
the field of runners.
157
�VARSITY HAS BEST TEAM IN YEARS
This year's Varsity Tennis Team
was led by three returning varsity
men. seniors Bruce Shapiro and
Michael Meister, and junior James
Shapiro. Some of the other strong
players on the squad are juniors
Steve Sorkin, Neil Brown, and
Steve Nagelberg. The netmen faced another competitive season.
They confronted such outstanding
teams as Highland Park. Deerfield.
and New Trier West.
ABOVE R IGHT : N. Brown demonstrates a
perfect backhand ground stroke. BE LOW
RIGHT: S . Sorkin bends low for a forehand
volley. while T . Schey looks on. BELOW: 8.
Shapiro follows his serve to net.
�I
t
LEFT: S. Nagelberg strokes a forehand
ground stroke before moving into the net.
RIGHT: While concentrating on the ball, ..J.
Shapiro moves crosscourt to return volley.
ABOVE : TOP ROW: K . Luskin. R. Foyteck,
K . Schlesinger, B . Shapiro. T. Loiben, ..J .
Shapiro, S. Sorkin, T . Schey, Coach D. Hill.
ROW TWO : S . Nagelberg. N . Brown, L.
Rotheiser. B . Miller, R. Shaw. P . Moy, D .
Seider.
159
�SOPHS AND FROSH EXHIBITED POTENTIAL
The 1975 Freshman-Sophomore
Tennis Team was strengthened by
the large Freshman turnout. The
rest of the strength came from
returning Sophomores Steve
Shapiro. Gary Klein, and Avi Bernstein. The squad faced many arduous opponents such as Highland
Park, and Deerfield. Coach Larry
Broy felt. as a team , the boys tried
extremely hard and exhibited much
potential and talent.
RIGHT: L. Tao bends low for backhand
volley.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: D. Brenner. B. Brody, J .
Leavitt. G. Klein. T. Thompson. R . Kahn. G.
Tzakis. S . Rodhein. L. Tao. D. Leach. M.
160
Drayer. S . Bloom . Coach L . Broy. ROW
TWO: S . Shapiro. B . Goren. A. Bernstein. M.
Meltzer. H . Strub. M . Jacobs. P . Hesner. S.
Toppel. E. Ganellan .
�ABOVE: ..J. Leavitt. returns a high forehand .
ABOVE LEFT: R . Kahn strokes backhand
with G . Klein looking on. BELOW LEFT: S.
Shapiro bends low a nd follows through on
his backhand. BELOW RIGHT: G . Klein concentrates on hitting his forehand .
�GIRLS PLACE FIRST IN DIVISION
ABOVE LEFT: D. Migon shows great
release. ABOVE: J. Abrams concentrates
before approach.
C . Morgan follows through one of her many
strikes.
162
The Girls' Bowling team had
another outstanding season. The
squad was led by M. Cali , M.
Mostacci, and N . Dorfman. Stiff
competition came from co-first
place teams ; Niles East and Glenbrook North. Coach Lucille Swift
said the team was much improved
over last year's team. The most improved bowler was J. Abrams.
�BELOW: J . Schnurr. S . Edmonds and P.
Dorn practice their quick out of the blocks.
...
GIRL RUNNERS
BREAK RECORDS
With most of last years excellent
league and conference winning
team returning again, this year. the
Girls Track team had another
superior spring. Last years team
was comprised mostly of juniors
and sophomores. The girls who led
the team again this year were,
sprinter D. Balmes. hurdlers, J.
Dedo and M. Coursey, long jumper
K. McGuire and long distance
runners S. Schroeder and N. Knox.
This years team is still composed
mostly of juniors.
BELOW LEFT: K. McGuire exhibits her great
long jump form. BELOW: M . Coursey and J.
Dedo get in shape for the coming track
season.
163
�GIRLS' BADMINTON TEAM : TOP ROW : L.
Hayes. M. James. N . Panik, B . Rosenberg.
G . Leavitt. A . Perlman. C . Friedman. D . Nord,
A. Hirschauer. A . Lenczuk. C . Dubas. Coach
J . Kay. ROW TWO : M . Cali. L. Karleskey. H .
Artstein, J . Schiller. N. Dorfman. A . Flood. J .
Kolas. L. Zazove. N . Stone. A. B lechman. S.
Cappas.
EXPERIENCE LEADS TO SUCCESS
The 1975 Badminton team. was
led by first year coach. Miss Judy
Kay. Due to many experienced
returning players. the team showed
great success. They faced many
tough competitors from various
schools as Maine South, Glenbrook North, and New Trier West.
Coach Kay seemed hopeful after
last year's undefeated season.
RIGHT: M . James c lears birdie during an important game.
164
�GI R LS EX H I BIT SK I L LS
The 1975 Girls' Softball team .
coached by Miss Leanne Heeren,
had a very successful season. The
success was attributed to the many
returning players. The girls improved on their hitting and fielding.
They faced tough competition but
kept up teamwork. Miss Heeren
was very pleased with this year's
season.
LEFT: ..J. Hoffman shows good batting eye.
BELOW LEFT: C. Morgan practices her relay
throw . BELOW : A . Blechman shows intense
concentration in fie ld ing the ground bal l.
165
�For the first time in Niles West
history, a girls' Basketball team
was formed. Under the coaching of
Mrs. Mulder and Miss Ashford, the
girls planned on building for the
future. The girls played excellently
for their first year, defeating their
first two opponents. The girls put
up a great fight against the League
Champions, Maine South, and held
them to their lowest point total. The
teams strengths were their consistent defense and their balanced
offense.
T . Aysaves goes up for one of her patented
lay-ups .
GIRLS' BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP ROW:
J . Frank (mgr.). J . Rudolphson (mgr.). J .
Kibort. N. Wendt, N . Hohs. B . Berglund. D .
Hintz. K . Mahler, C. Defancesco. J . Ferril l. S .
166
Cohen. K. O ' Heath. M iss Ashford . Mrs.
Mulder. T. Kolko (mgr.). ROW TWO: I.
Kleifield . L. Lartz, S . Serota. S . S c hroeder. T .
Friedman. M . Mostacci . C . Silver. S.
Thilmany, K. Hren (mgr.). M . Maslov (mgr.).
ROW THREE : J. Hoffman, D . Nelson. S .
Goldberg, C. Dakoff. P . Conklin, S. Rag in, T .
Atsaves . M . Heinz. C . M o rgan.
�GIRLS HAVE A SUCCESSFUL FIRST SEASON
ABOVE LEFT: C. Defrancesco nets two
points on an easy lay- up. ABOVE : S.
Schroeder drives to the basket.
LEFT: C. Defrancesco shoots a fre e throw.
167
�������SCOREBO ARD'75
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
26
18
19
19
15
15
24
15
27
21
27
21
38
38
36
43
32
New Trier East
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Quigley North
Hubbard
Farragut
Niles East
Schaumberg
Glenbrook South
Niles North
Kennedy
Niles North
New Trier West
Deerfield
Maine North
Maine East
Highland Park
Maine South
Gordon Tech
G lenbrook North
Maine West
Taft
Niles East
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
NilesWest
N iles West
29
42
40
39
50
50
31
50
28
38
28
38
23
20
23
20
23
21
FR ESHMEN CROSS COUNTRY
32
39
40
33
29
23
20
21
26
26
25
15
18
17
15
15
15
17
24
16
15
28
15
15
15
31
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
N ilesWest
N ilesWest
N iles West
40
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
N iles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
36
33
30
39
33
32
New Trier West
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Quigley North
Hubbard
Farragut
Schaumburg
Maine North
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Kennedy
Taft
Niles North
New Trier East
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine East
Maine South
Gordon Tech
Niles East
9
3
2
2
6
0
2
O
O
3
6
2
32
50
43
43
50
49
50
42
35
41
50
28
50
50
50
24
19
21
26
19
22
24
NilesWest
4
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
2
4
5
4
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
N ilesWest
N iles West
Niles West
N ilesWest
2
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
Niles West
Niles West
1
O
Niles West
174
NewTrierEast
32
25
15
15
15
15
17
15
15
16
25
15
26
22
28
15
50
33
50
29
29
50
32
NewTrierWest
St. Benedict
Elmwood Park
Quigley North
Hubbard
Farragut
Niles East
Schaumburg
Highland Park
Maine South
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Taft
Niles East
Niles North
Deerfield
Maine North
Maine East
Glenbrook South
Gordon Tech
Maine West
Kennedy
31
48
50
41
50
39
50
50
41
30
50
31
34
29
50
15
22
15
28
26
15
25
0
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
25
1
3
2
Niles West
Ni les West
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
N ilesWest
Ni lesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
Ni lesWest
3
2
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
4
4
Loyola
Oak Park
Morton East
Maine East
Maine North
Lyons
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Nil~s East
Deerfield
Niles North
Lake Forest
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
3
2
0
3
0
2
2
0
2
0
3
Loyola
Oak Park
Lake Forest
Maine East
Maine North
Lyons
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Niles North
Deerfield
Niles East
N iles North
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
3
0
0
3
SOCCER FROSH B
Niles West
NilesWest
0
FRESHMEN SOCCER
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Loyola
Oak Park
Morton East
Maine East
Maine North
Lyons
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Deerfield
Niles North
2
Oak Park
Niles
North
Lake
Forest
Maine
East
New Trier
West
Lyons
Loyola
Niles
East
Highland
Park
Maine
East
3
5
3
0
2
�VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
6
12
13
26
14
20
24
20
3
Waukegan
New Trier East
Proviso East
Maine West
Deerfield
Maine South
Niles North
Niles East
Willowbrook
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
0
7
6
0
20
12
24
0
21
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
101 .60
97 .40
95.85
94.65
Ni les West
Niles West
92 .20
94.85
Niles West
89.40
SOPHOMORE GOLF
Deerfield
99.80
Maine West 86.95
Niles East
77.45
Maine
South
86.85
Moline
91 .00
Niles
North
86.65
Maine East 92.75
FRESHMEN FOOTBALL
VARSITY GOLF
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
0
8
6
47
28
32
27
New Trier East
Proviso East
Maine West
Deerfield
Maine South
Niles North
Niles East
0
6
6
12
40
18
12
GIRLS TENNIS
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
7
5
5
5
Niles North
Maine West
Deerfield
Niles East
Maine South
2
0
2
2
2
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1 51
163
169
174
161
1 63
1 63
172
167
174
174
162
178
154
155
Notre Dame
Fremd
Conant
Palatine
Maine South
Maine West
Niles North
Schaumburg
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Niles East
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
150
167
166
161
163
166
174
186
165
160
164
170
183
143
156
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
176
184
183
182
1 84
163
163
179
194
169
169
173
190
165
178
Notre Dame
Fremd
Conant
Palatine
Maine South
Maine West
Niles North
Schaumburg
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Highland Park
Deerfield
Maine East
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
181
176
205
188
182
192
181
217
178
170
160
17 1
205
156
166
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
Deerfield
Maine West
Maine South
Niles East
Niles North
Glenbrook South
G lenbrook North
New Trier West
1
2
1
2
2
0
2
2
175
�FROSH GYMNASTICS
Niles West
36.02
New Trier
37.70
East
Highland
36 .22
Niles West
Park
Niles
26.20
Niles West 35.86
East
Maine
40.82
Niles West 35.70
West
Glenbrook
20.20
Niles West 36. 78
South
Maine
48.4
Niles West 43 .1 6
NilesWest 47 .28
Niles West 41 .32
South
Deerfield
Maine
14.50
43.26
East
Niles
26.g8
NilesWest 41 .00
North
54.84
VARSITY WRESTLING
VARSITY BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
54
71
52
53
56
68
50
64
61
52
102
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
60
70
4g
63
57
g1
67
63
42
66
5g
73
Lyons
Notre Dame
Loyola
Evanston
Maine West
Zion- Benton
Niles North
Niles East
Deerfield
Proviso East
Downers Grove
North
Willowbrook
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Proviso East
Maine East
Highland P ark
New Trier West
New Trier East
Maine West
Niles North
Niles East
Maine South
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
74
55
50
72
51
57
40
57
55
78
42
30
51
46
52
52
46
3g
51
46
50
33
41
71
41
3g
127.17
140.23
Niles West
140.1 5
Niles West
11 g .57
Niles West
11 5.65
Niles West
145. 13
65
61
Niles West
11 6 .83
74
3g
46
72
60
4g
44
4g
57
46
54
NilesWest
137.55
Niles West
1 3g _
95
Niles West
143.48
NilesWest
141.30
FROSH B-BASKETBALL
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
NilesWest
Niles West
46
Lyons
Evanston
55
52
MaineWest
37
Niles North
Niles East
73
Deerfield
4g
Maine South
63
G lenbrook North 48
Glenbrook South 42
Highland Park
56
New Trier East
5g
New Trier West
52
Maine West
61
N iles North
54
N iles East
62
Maine South
47
Niles West
Niles West
Conant
New Trier
East
Niles
East
Highland
Park
New Trier
West
Glen brook
South
Maine
West
Maine
South
Maine
East
Deerfield
Niles
North
Glenbrook
North
Evanston
88.42
104.1 g
128.35
62 .84
81.8g
126.85
89 .89
11 g.09
44.20
NilesWest
43.80
Niles West
Niles West
53 .30
57 .64
Niles West
65.46
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
66.11
48.30
60 .56
55.02
60.40
68.34
62 .60
Conant
New Trier
East
Highland
. Park
Niles East
New Trier
West
Glenbrook
South
Maine West
Maine South
Maine East
Deerfield
Niles North
Glenbrook
North
Evanston
50
39
13
g
12
21
22
6
20
4g
52
13
13
23
24
g
14
Luther North
Lake V iew
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Notre Dame
Maine North
Niles East
Palatine
Elmwood Park
Niles North
Maine West
New Trier West
New Trier East
Maine South
Deerfield
Maine East
2
24
36
41
37
28
20
32
22
7
7
30
31
24
26
36
27
128. 1 5
g7 .30
123.20
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
Niles West
Niles West
NilesWest
NilesWest
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
44.1
55 .72
VARSITY FENCING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
8
12
17
11
11
8
15
10
Niles East
NewTrierWest
New Trier East
Dixon
Maine South
Marshall
Gordon Tech
Pleasant Plains
Notre Dame
6
10
6
7
7
15
3
8
29 .06
74.54
54_g4
SOPHOMORE FENCING
62 .14
25_g2
5o .go
54.74
25 .30
74.52
52 .00
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
14
8
10
15
14
14
18
11
Niles East
New Trier West
Pleasant Plains
Dixon
New Berlin
New Trier East
Marshal l
Maine South
4
10
8
3
4
4
0
7
�GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY
vs.
26
24
44
12
West
14
26
21
25
34
14
33
20
G lenbrook North
Maine East
Maine South
Maine North
Maine West
Niles East
Deerfield
H ighland Park
24
23
26
26
Championship Play-Offs
2nd Place in C .S .L.
Maine South 1st
W L
4 4 (D iv.)
3
2
GIRLS VAR SITY BOW LING
GIRLS VARS ITY BASKETBALL
They
We
West
Glen brook
North
Maine
East
Maine
South
Niles
N orth
Maine
West
Niles
East
Deerfield
Highland
Park
Highland
Park
M aine
South
37
54
45
28
17
51
34
52
33
30
25
30
47
4
4
2
32
50
3
4
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
47
51
44
4
4
39
34
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
w
L
3
7
Div .
4-1
GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY BOWLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles W est
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
4
0
5
0
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Niles East
0
1
5
0
5
4
GIRL'S BADMINTON
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
4
7
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Niles North
Maine West
Niles East
Deerfield
Glenbrook North
3
0
177
�ytW/v
~-))
�SPECIAL EVENTS
�BASRAK FIELD DEDICATED
To honor one of Niles West' s
leaders. on September 7 . before an
enthusiastic crowd, the football
field was dedicated to Michael J .
Basrak. His family and other
speakers reminisced about Mr.
Basrak' s career at Niles West . The
community was proud to dedicate
a fitting memorial to a truly great
man .
RIGHT: The football team awaits the conclusion of the ceremony before the start of
the memorial dedication game. BELOW: R.
Jorgeson and A. Zera. co-chairmen of the
committee. peek at the memorial before the
ceremony.
RIGHT: Coach 8. Schnurr reminisces about
his years of friendship with Mike Basrak.
�LEFT: Mr. Barclay. head of the Michael J.
Basrak Memorial Committee. speaks to the
audience.
ABOVE : The Basrak Memorial stands outside the fence of the newly dedicated Basrak
Field.
�FRESHMEN COME TOGETHER AT MIXER
This year's Freshmen Mixer once
again helped the Freshmen get
acquainted. This annual event
provided an opportunity, other than
during school. for Freshmen to
begin friendships and meet fellow
students with similar interests.
Although the attendance was not
overwhelming, the students who
attended had a good time.
RIGHT: Girls socializing during a break at
the Freshmen Mixer.
LEFT: J. Dynick and friends enjoy the music
at the Freshmen Mixer. ABOVE : R . Moran
and J . Cammorato arrive at the Mixer.
182
�GUIDANCE HOSTS COLLEGE NIGHT
The Niles West guidance
counselors hosted Chicago area's
largest high school College Night.
The department arranged to feature
some 1 80 different colleges. The
vast representation made it possib le for eve,.Y interested college
bound student to find out about a
school his interests could follow.
The schools in attendance covered
all major fields of interest and financial statuses. They ranged from the
East coast schools of Yale and
Princeton to the West coast's Stanford, and included many others
across the country. The students as
well as counselors and parents,
were enthusiastic about the turnout of colleges made this evening
such a success.
LEFT: Interested student receives literature
about college. BELOW LEFT: West hosts
largest College Night. BELOW: Colleges
spread throughout the school.
�18"
��WEST FANS AWAIT HOMECOMING '74
ABOVE : L. Erickson. P. Desalvo. the Indian.
V . Przyblo. and J . Johnson listen to the
presentation at the Twilight Pep Rally.
ABOVE RIGHT: Sophomore Cheerleaders
perform at rally. BELOW: The Maine South
edifice awaits it's burning.
186
�ICE CREAM SOCIAL COOLS HOMECOMING
The third event of this year's
homecoming festivities was the
fourth annual Ice Cream Social. The
Ice Cream Social culminated the
first night of homecoming activities
and provided entertainment for all
grades. This offered another opportunity for the students of Niles
West to meet together after school
hours.
BELOW: B . Foo s erves ice cream to Dr.
Mannes at the Ice Cream Social. ABOVE
LEFT: S. Ash and L. Toppel enjoy serving at
the Ice Cream Social. BELOW LEFT: Friends
having a good t i me at the Ice Cream Social.
�HOMECOMl . G COURT
N
AND GAME
Homecoming consisted of a Pep
Rally, Ice Cream Social. and a
Dance . The
Indians won
homecoming by beating Maine
South. The Class of '7 8 won 1st for
best float.
\
ABOVE: The Homecoming parade gives a
different of the Indian. BELOW: Senior
Court Janet Dedo. Maria Housakos, and
Laurie Erickson.
188
ABOVE : Homecoming queen Sandy Atsaves.
.)
�J
ABOVE LEFT: Indians begin Homecoming
by storming through a poster. ABOVE :
Another float shoots its way through the
streets.
FARTHEST LEFT: Junior Court; Linda
Lauders, (left) Mary Ellen Hentz, and (below)
Mary Heinz. BELOW LEFT: Another float to
d isplay Indian spirit.
189
�HOMECOMING SETS THE SPIRIT
The Homecoming Dance , to
celebrate the Indian's victory over
Maine South, was held Saturday
night, October 1 2. The dance was
highlighted by homecoming queen
S. Atsaves and her court. Everyone
was in a festive mood as they danced to the music of the band. It proved to be an enjoyable evening for
all.
ABOVE : Homecoming queen S . Atsaves
and her escort prepare to dance. BELOW:
The band warms up before their performance. BELOW RIGHT: M. Desnet's mind
wanders as she dances to the music of the
band .
190
�LEFT: L. Toppel and P . Johnopolos enjoy
each oth0f"' s company as they dance.
BELOW LEFT: Couples enjoy a slow dance
as the evening wears on.
191
_,
�CHILDREN'S THEATER "PUSS 'N BOOTS"
Cast of Puss'n Boots
Puss'n Boots ........ . ... ...... .. Sue Cohen
Jack ... ... . . . . ... . ... .... . .. Glenn Adilman
Ratzel .. .... . . ...... . .. ...... .. Jamie Baron
Princess . . . ... . .... . . . . . . . . Marla Steinberg
Queen . .. . .... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Marilyn Rosin
Aunt ... ... . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Amy Kaminer
Woodcutter . .. . .... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Loren Liss
Ogre ...... . . . . ..... . . . . . ... Harlan Wallach
Servant's .... .. .. . . . . . . . . . . . Michael Balbirer
Tracy Slein
... . .. . .. . ... Barb Weil
Lady
Lord
.. .. Stewart Eglebrecht
RIGHT: J . Baron as Ratzel attempts i?J take
his boots back from S . Cohen as Puss. while
threatening G . Adilman as Jack.
STANDING : Risa Brainin. Cheryl Selin. Amy
Greenman . Andra Fogelson. Jill Sizar.
Stewart Eglebrecht, P . Boots . Vicki
Sternberg.
LEFT: TOP ROW: Harlan Wallach. ROW
TWO : Marla Steinberg. Jamie Baron. ROW
THREE: G . Ad ilman.
�POW WOW MAKES A COMEBAC K
Pow Wow made a great comeback
this year after two years absence.
Under the direction of Ray Rueb
and advisor Bob Johnson the tradition of Pow Wow was brought
back to West. Vaudeville '96 came
off beautifully with the school's
very talented singers. dancers. and
comedians working together.
Jack Glick and Dave Levine were
superb in their roles as older men.
Laurie Topal choreographed a
dance to "We've Only Just Begun,"
which showed her creative dancing
ability. Roblyn Smedberg and Lynn
Knoblock did a very funny parody
on "Swan Lake." Standing Company added much to the show with
their big show numbers and
Orchesis added much dancing
talent to this very well put together
show.
The steering committee did a
fabulous job of keeping the cast
together as most of them were
amateurs at the job. They put many
hours of hard work into the show
and a great deal of this work showed during the success of Pow
Wow. Ray Rueb did a fine job of
pulling everyone together.
S . Drazner. J . Doman. C. Rich. R. Mann. N.
Daniel. J . Polin, and L. Goldberg display their
dancing talent as vegetables.
J . Nudelman and G. Trotter cook up a storm
in their act of Julia Grown-up.
193
�STEERING
COMMITTEE
Director ......... .. ... . .. . .... Ray Reub
Stage Mgr.... . . . ... ....... . .. Rochelle Blumenstein
Choreographers .... . ......... Marla Lampert
Gretchen Witte
Set Designer . . . . ... . .... . .... Sivia Goldberg
Technical Designer .... . . .. ... Scott Slein
Lighting .. . . ........... . . ..... Freya Briar
Audio ........... . . . ... ... ... . Jeff Weiss
Costume Design ... . .. . . . ..... Rita Stewart
Ju lie Bondy
Properties ....... . ....... . .... Rochelle Blumenstein
Construction ... . ..... . . . ..... Jeffrey Sanders
Pinrail .................... . ... Steve Feldman
Make-up .. . . . .. . . . ..... .. ... . Dorothy Glassberg
Publicity . ..... . .............. Mike Balbirer
Sivia Goldberg
" Louise Hill
Vocal and Orchestra Leaders:
Alan Zunamon
Alan Medak
Sue Fleming
Assistant to Director ... . ... . .. Renee Birnberg
J . Bondy. D . Schmidt and R . Simon give the
impression of how a Freshman acts and is
acted upon.
Orchesis shows how good a group of girls
look when they get together and put real
feeling into their dancing .
194
�D. Levine and J. Glick keep the audience
laughing with their portrayal of "dirty old
men."
Donna Platt and J. Cammarata sing an
original song written by Donna.
J
/ ,
J. Drews. D . Cagen. A. Hollander. P. Fleming
and C . Zwetz g ive appropriate background
music to Boogie Woogie.
195
�R . Birnberg boogies to Bugle Boy rhythm
while J . Doman. J. Jiu. N . Daniel. S .
Mahnke. J. Polin. L. G o ldberg and S . Stein
back her up.
L. Topo l demonstrates her very creative dancing talent in her dance to " We've Only Just
Begun."
M . Maron and B . Maron keep the audience
in suspense as they put a lighted cigarette in
a scarf.
J . Hosfield sings with true feeling " Can't
Help Lovin' That Man."
196
�A SWEETHEART'S DELIGHT
On Saturday night. February 1 5.
Niles West held its annual Valentine's Day Dance. Couples danced
to the music in the romantic mood
of the evening. The highlight of the
evening was the coronation of King
of Hearts J. Fishman. The dance
was successful. an enjoyable time
was had by everyone.
LEFT: D. Schmidt and L. Wexler take a break
from dancing to be w ith each other. BELOW
LEFT: King of Hearts J . Fishman and his
date pose together after his coronation.
BELOW: J. Hosfield shows her surprise .
....
197
�RIGHT: D . Schmidt and B. Goldberg enjoy
the music at the dance. BELOW: Musician
warms up before beginning the performance.
198
�ABOVE: M. Mostacci and J . Pobel linger a
moment to savor the atmosphere of the
evening. LEFT: D . Levy and his date concentrate on each other as they dance.
199
�NILES WEST PRESENTS
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Fiddler on the Roof was a play concerned with the lives of a jewish
family in Russia. Under the direction of Robert Johnson, Ton Engel,
Molly McGee. Pat Burrows, and
many other people. Tevye (J.
Sanders). Golde (B. Salzman). the
daughters (E . Moytl, S. Seda. and
R . Brainan) become real life
characters . The story dealt with the
marrying off the three daughters.
The story shows the old traditions.
and superstitions of a small community. The first marriage can on ly
take place if a miracle happens, and
it does. The family is visited by
Grandma Tzeitel (J. Doman).
Besides trying to marry off his
daughters. Tevye has a goal " . . .
if I could only be a fiddler on a roof
ABOVE RIGHT: Tevye (J. Sanders) and his
wife Golde (B. Salzman) argue over their
daughters future husbands. RIGHT : Tevye's
three eldest daughters Hodel (S. Beyda)
Tzeitel (E. Motyl) and Chava (R . Brainan) try
to escape reality.
200
�ABOVE LEFT: The girls of Anatevka express
their traditions. ABOVE RIGHT : Yente, the
matchmaker (S . Cohen) tells the whole
village the latest news. BELOW: The village
saloon finds the Jews at one !able and the
Russians at another.
201
�CAST
Tevye, the dairyman
Golde. his wife
Tzeitel
Hodel
Chava
Shprintze
Bielke
Motel, the tailor
Perchik, the student
Lazer Wolf
The Innkeeper
Rabbi
Mendel. his son
Avrahm
Feydka
Nachum, the beggar
Grandma Tzeitel
Fruma-Sarah
Constable
Shandel
The Fiddler
Villagers
202
Jeff Sanders
Beth Salzman
Edwina Matyi
Sandee Beyda
Risa Brainin
Jan Polan
Marci Hersh
Steve Elrod
Randy Klemptner
David Schaeffer
Pete Michels
Mike Goone
Al Zunamon
Bob Maron
Dave Higus
Mitch Lem sky
Janice Doman
Roblyn Smedberg
Fred Steinberg
Tina Cammarta
Harlan Wallach
Jamie Baron
Ray Rueb
Glenn Adilman
Ricky Scheingold
Don Schmidt
Ken Dermer
Mark Maron
Jeff Mayus
Steve Rosienski
Scott Slein
Brian Turton
Michael Balbirer
Alan Medak
Cary Drazner
Lee Goldberg
Steve Stein
Gretchen Witte
Janice Doman
Nelly Daniel
Martha Gump
Marilyn Rosin
Donna Platt
Nancy Epstein
Julie Hosfield
Robin Faye
Loren Liss
Miriam Begoun
Sue Mahnke
Julie Bondy
Marla Lampert
Cheryl Rich
Amy Kaminer
Renee Birnberg
ABOVE: Tevye dreams of having a small fortune in "If I Were a Rich Man."
�ABOVE: The whole family gathers around
the table to thank the Lord on Sabbath night
in the song "Sabbath Prayer." LEFT: Tevye
and Lazer Wolf (D. Schaffer) express their
happiness over a wedding agreement in " To
Life."
203
�LEFT: Tzeitel convinces Motel (8. Elrod) that
even a poor tailor is entitled to some happiness. BELOW LEFT: Feydka (D. Higus)
expresses happiness over the wedding
agreement in h is own way.
204
�LEFT: Tevye's house becomes a busy work
shop as Golde and her daughters prepare for
the Sabbath. BELOW LEFT: Hodel, Tzeitel.
and Chava dream about a perfect match in
"Matchmaker." BELOW RIGHT: Tevye' s
daughters realize that most of the matches
arranged for them are far from what was expected.
205
�ABOVE LEFT: The Russians perform a
specta·cular dance "To Life." ABOVE
RIGHT: Tevye takes a rest on his milk cart
before he continues to deliver his orders.
BELOW : Tevye brings Perchik (R .
Klemptner) , a student from Kiev. into his
house as a house guest.
206
�ABOVE LEFT: Dancers M . Lemsky and R.
Rueb go up for the Russ ian jump. LEFT:
Golda informs Motel that he should come
back later. BELOW: T evye asks an important question of h is w ife in the beautiful
song "Do you love me?"
�DUMBO FLIES IN FOR GALIBO
The 1974-75 production of Galibo
continued to be divided into two
different shows, dance and gymnastics. The gymnastic show,
which was organ ized by Ms. Judi
S loan, was presented in three
shows on April 10-12. This year's
theme was based on the Disney
character Dumbo, the Elephant.
The gymnasts showed a wide
variety of modern gymnastics,
ranging from rhythmic to the standard form of gymnastics. Again, as
in the past, the gymnasts put on an
outstanding show.
ABOVE : J . Miller. M . Christiansen. and M .
Fortman synchron ize perfectly. BELOW
RIGHT: K . Dermer and D . Pockrandt exhibit
a double cartwheel in their duet routi ne .
BELOW : K . Coursey e x hibiting a cast on the
uneven parallel bars.
�ABOVE: J. McDonald completes her aerial. ABOVE RIGHT: M. Quirk
exhibiting excellent technique in performing a back walkover.
BELOW: ROW ONE: L. Kreda. K. Hildebrand. R . Gualano: ROW
TWO : C. Miller. J . Fortuna. S. Dosse. L. Schneider. K. Kerbel. and S.
Hamann exhibit unison and technique with the ropes.
209
�ABOVE : C. Buffo and C . Putz display excellent form on the balance beam. RIGHT:
M . Christiansen and J. Dedo show their
tremendous balance on the beam.
..... ...__.._.
---- .-- --· ·- __.. ..·-·
.. ·,.
LEFT: P . Dedo. C. Lyman. K. McGuire. M .
Quirk, K. Tripicchio. L. Salafatinos and K .
Reimer demonstrate a form of rhythm gymnastics . ABOVE : J . Cohen performs a
handstand on the upper bar.
�ABOVE: C. Putz. D. Pockrandt. M . Fortman.
J. McDonald. J. Porter. C . H anrah an. S.
Waldin showing a portion of t h eir mass
f loor-ex routine. BELOW LEFT: C . Mensinger. J . Duda. S . Paulik. C. Buffo. J. Ded o.
K . Dermer. M. Weiss. J. Lease perform the
ball routine. BELOW: S. Wardin d isplays expert vault ing fo rm .
211
�ORCH ESIS PRES ENTS PHAN TAST
This year Orchesis again had their
own show. Under the direction of
Ms. Josie Berns and Ms. Karen
Shakman. the girls did a terrific job.
Many of the girls choreographe d
their own numbers. A few of the
nos. were The Old Forest a modern
no.; Color My World; Wood stock
and many more. The theme was
abstract ideas and dreams. The
name of the show was Phantast.
The show consisted of jazz, lyric
jazz. modern and novelties. The
show was put on on April 25 and
26.
RIGHT: S . Szmanski, J . Moy, K . Kohrman.
L. Kezdi. L. Bargamian. and R. Morrison
become a rainbow in their no. Somewhere
Over the Rainbow. BELOW RIGHT: Th e
theme for Phantast is shown in this number
called Dreams. TOP ROW : R . Maron. J .
Moy, J. Carson. W. Turton. ROW TWO : P.
Tarica. B. Rice. ROW THREE : M. Weil, L.
Toppel, D. Bau. BELOW : L. Axelrod and M .
Begoun pose from their no. For Emily.
212
�ABOVE LEFT: Girls display their ballet
technic in their no. Beatles. TOP ROW: K.
Kohrman, R. Smedberg, J. Bondy. ROW
TWO: D . Bau, C. Rich, S. Szymanski. J .
Schwartz. ROW THREE: S. Mahke, M .
Begoun. BELOW LEFT: Girls use boots to
emphasize their jazzmovementsTOP ROW:
D. Rugen , S. Manhke. ROW TWO: G. Witte,
M . Lampert. ROW THREE: C. Bydalek, K .
Gacki. BELOW: J. Axelrod and P. Michels
demonstrate the use of lifts in their duet.
213
�ABOVE : Girls show a pose from their no.
Woodstock. TOP ROW: J . Carson . B . Rice,
W. Turton. L. Toppel, H . Pollyea. ROW
TWO : I. Ing. P . Tarica. R. Mann. J . Epsteen.
ROW THREE : D. Rugen. C . G insburg, J . Axelrod. C. Bydalek. ROW FOUR : J . Schwartz,
D . Bau. J. Jacobson. C . Ginsburg. RIGHT:
Girls show their stretch in Color My World.
TOP ROW: J . Axelrod. B. Goldberg. ROW
TWO : C . Bydakk. J. Moy. ROW THREE : S .
Szmanski. L. Axelrod . ROW FOUR : L.
Toppel, C . Ginsburg. BELOW: D . Scmidt
and L. Toppel demonstrate a stance for their
jazz duet.
�LEFT: Girls display a modern tech n ique in
the no. The Old Forest. ROW ONE : G.
Trotter, J . Polin, S. Silverman, Kathy Kohrman. ROW TWO: C. Ginsburg, I. Ing, J . Axelrod, L. Axelrod .
ABOVE : A com ica l display from the no.
Nursery Rhymes. TOP ROW: R. Maron, L.
Daniel. STANDING: C . Ginsburg, A. Mann,
A. Mitchell, W . Turton, C. Ginsburg, A.
Birberg. SITTING : P. T arica, J. Goldman.
BELOW : J . Polin and R. Birnberg show their
gracefu l technique in thei r duet.
�FORUMS PRESENT
The Forums Com. presented many
interesting people. One of whom
was Ralph Nader. Mr. Nader a
Consumer Advocate, told students
to get more involved in the
economy. He said that high school
students aren't as involved as they
should be. Other speakers were
Coach Reisen from Northwestern,
Ned a TV critic and Debra Senn of
the Environmental Comm.
A BOVE. RIGHT. AND BELOW : R . Nader in
candid.
�CREATIVE ARTISTS COME TO WEST
The Creative Arts Series this year
included many artists from various
artistical careers. A few of the ar-
tists were Mitch Miller. Chris Kontos. Gwen Brooks and the Paslene
Blackburn & Blackburn dance
comm. Other artists were Bob Gibson, and Second City drama co.
�HOLIDAY FESTIVAL DRAWS SPIRIT
The Holiday Festival this year on
December 8 was truly a lovely concert. All choral band and orchestral
groups were involved. Traditional
and more operatic carols were
sung. The orchestra was led by
Mr. Ted Kaitchuk. The band was
conducted by Mr. Groelihg and the
choral groups were instructed by
Mr. Hugh McGee. The Festival was
a truly enjoyable affair.
ABOVE RIGHT: K . Diacoumis performs her
solo during the W inter Festival. BELOW
RIGHT: The Choir sings a few traditional
carols.
218
�ABOVE : Combined Chorus. Orchestra, and
Band perform Halleluiah. BELOW R I GHT:
Vivace sings a selection of carols. BELOW
L EFT: H . McGee conducts the choir and
orchestra. .
219
�MUSIC GROUPS IN CANDID
ABOVE R I GHT: J . Hosfield, S . Fleming. and
B . Foo. sing as a trio for the Fe b . conc ert.
BELOW RIGHT: M. Benjoyz, J . Jiu, R .
Klempner, R . Birnburg and J . Poland sing
with the Westones; Fiddler on the Roof.
�ABOVE LEFT: S. Beda performs a scene
from Godspell. ABOVE R I GHT: J. Spak and
T. Birgoff show their brass during a band
concert. BELOW LEFT: T. Kaitchuck and L.
Davis assist the Choir in the Bach Cantat"
221
�R I GHT: B. Vinci. L. Todd. A. Diamond, N.
Knox and M . Hentz become "ladies of the
court." ABOVE RIGHT: Aquasprites finale.
TOP ROW: D . Loos. L. Todd. B. Vinci , R.
Smedberg. S. Fleming. N . Knox. G. Harms.
ROW TWO : C . Rosebrook. C . Hansen, M .
Limmerman. I. Besterman. M. Henta, S.
Schlag. L. Knovlock. R . Guthman, S . Haskell.
A. Diamond. ROW THREE : S . Shaffer. C .
Frake. M . Braude. Sheri Horwitz. Joan
Scherer.
222
II
�AQUASPRITES VISIT A KING'S COURT
The theme for this year's show was
a visit to a king's court. The girls
had a few solo nos. which included
ones by D . Loos and G. Harms. The
girls also used equipment in the
water to show their ideas. Their
sponsor Ms. Konik said the girls
put a lot of time and effort to create
their thing.
LEFT: D. Loos prepares an elegant dive for
her solo.
\
LEFT: G . Harms utilizes the diving board as
an effective base for her solo. ABOVE: C.
Hansen and C. Rosebrook pose for their
duet.
>I
....
223
�PROM· THE START OF A NEW BEGINNING
This year's prom was held at the
Star Light Inn. on May 29. The
theme was Beginnings. Many
couples enjoyed themselves due to
the time consuming job of this
year's prom comm. The music of
Flight and the lovely evening made
Prom a joyous and intimate affair
for upperclassmen.
ABOVE : Couples dance to the music of
Flight. BELOW RIGHT: ..J . Chiapett<!Pand D .
..Jaskolka. seem to be having a nice evening.
BELOW: Couples take a breather from dancing.
22-4
�ABOVE LEFT: Couples gather as the evening progresses. BELOW RIGHT: M. Sandroff and B . Frank find an intimate moment
alone.
ABOVE: Couples crowd together for talking.
�I
LEFT: S . Elrod and L. Hurwitz along with P.
Beswiak and A. Young enjoy a quiet chat
together.
226
�AJ30VE: Couples take time off to walk
around during prom. R I GHT: J . Vac caro and
G . Schuman enjoy a lovely evening.
227
�GRADUATION· A MEMORABLE EVENT
I
ABOVE : A . Zunamon . J . A x elrod . S .
Starkman and Ekharasch wa it f or the
ceremonies to commenc e . RIGHT: \TOP
ROW : J . M c Namara . B . Abrams . E .
Kharasch. A. Zunamo n . S . Elro d . C . M c lean.
C . D e leonardi s. ROW TWO : J . Axelrod, K .
Edwardso n . L. Hurwich, T. Friedman. C .
Tepp, S . Starkman. P. Kosover. A. Brody. M .
Tzakis . ROW THREE : J. Doman , J .
Kamradt. S . Atsaves. BELOW RIGHT: Dr.
N . Mannos awards a diploma to A. Brody
and T . Friedman.
On June 8 , the graauating class of
1975 witnessed the close of four
very rewarding years of high
school. The graduation ceremony
was marked with many fond and
happy memories of the past years
spent at Niles West, along with
many hopeful thoughts of the
future. On hand to bid farewell to
the graduates were Dr. N . Mannos,
the guidance counselors and many
department heads.
228
t
�ABOVE: Yearbook staff members show
their excitement over their diplomas. LEFT:
J. McNamara. C. Deloenardis and C.
McLean: a great loss to Niles West. BELOW
LEFT: The class of '75 pose for a final picture at Niles West.
'
229
�Cc
ot to hav&
�FRIENDS
�FRESHMEN ADAPT TO NEW SURROUNDINGS
Jay Abrams
Kent Abrahamson
Laura Adrianopali
William Allison
Cheryl Amari
Lisa Anderson
Lee Apellman
Ellen A rendt
Michael Arenson
Susan Arndt
Melissa Arns
Christ Atsaves
Toni Atsaves
Gail Bedner
David Baer
Amy Bahcall
David Balin
Vickie Baltes
Edward Barov
Sharon Bartik
Joan Sanon
John Bartsch
James Bauer
Lisa Bauer
Bruce B aumgart
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benj oya
Jason Ben-Zeev
Bridget Berglund
Bonnie Berkson
Glen Berman
Penny Bernardini
Arnold Bernstein
Dale Bernstein
Larry Binder
Jill Sizar
Joseph Blatt
J Stockner
Robert Bloom
Mitch ell Bolnick
Michael Bordenet
Laune Bordes
Robin Borenstein
James Borgardt
ABOVE: Freshmen boys participate in P .E.
activities.
232
�Catherine Bothfeld
D . Bradley
Risa Brainin
Lia Brilando
Andrea Brody
Brad Brody
John Brown
Susan Brown
Nina Brynjolfsson
Sue Bugarin
Barbara Buns
Marilyn Burns
Donald Cagen
Aita Calbow
James Caliva
Jay Cameron
Jean Cammarata
Yvonne Cappas
Julie Carlson
Carolina Castanos
Joey Catrone
Jean Cheung
Paul Chiappetta
N ancy Chikaraishi
Elizabeth Chin
Karen Chinn
Judy Cipolla
Helene Claus
Gerald Cohen
Mark Cohen
Marla Cohen
Michael Cohen
Shirley Cohen
David Colen
Anthony Coletta
LEFT: L. Kezdi and
ponder perspective.
S.
Lippe dilligently
233
�RIGHT: The Freshmen Mixer provided an
opportunity to meet new friends.
Dawn Colky
Ellen Colub
Susie Considine
Linde Coplan
John Cestia
John Coursey
Michael Coward
Donnes Cozza
Alice Cress
Donne Crooms
Cynthie Cullotte
Pam D'Amore
Alec Demos
John Denita
Lori Dassinger
Jeffrey Deus
Patricia Dedo
Bob Deleonardis
Thomes Deters
James Oibesilio
Laura Diederich
Gene Omytro
Bruce Dolin
Carole Dominic
JoAnn Dominic
Michael Drayer
Rick Orazner
Stacey Drazner
Denise Duebner
John Dutt
Jutte Ebeling
Aita Eberhardt
David Edington
Suzanne Edwardson
Michael Ehes
Timothy Eischen
Eli Eisenstein
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Felice Entretter
�Katherine Erickson
Tom Eric k son
Glen Eriksson
Noemi Eselevsky
Kathleen Fahey
Annalee Falk
D iane Fallon
Robi n Faye
Debra Figurelli
Starr Fillmore
Craig Fine
Fred Fischer
Geo rge Fornaris
Carol Fortman
D onna Fox
Carol Frake
Jody Frank
Lisa Frank
Ellen F reedman
Richard F riedman
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
M ina Froutzis
George Furman
C indy Gatten
Linda Gagesch
Reni Garman
Marty Gates
Thomas Gates
Fredrick Gerber
R IGHT: Coach Klebba advises Freshmen
kickers on game strategy.
ABOVE: Freshmen express the ir inner amb itions.
235
�Fred Gerber
Charles Ginsberg
Cheryl Ginsburg
David Ginsburg
Merk Glenner
Use Glick
Barbara Goebel
Linda Goldberg
Neil Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Alan Golden
Thomes Goodcase
Den Gooding
Dan Gooding
Lenee Goodman
Lori Goodman
David Goone
Frank Goppert
Andree Gordon
Robin Gordon
William Goren
Angela Graham
Alan Green
Mery Greis
RIGHT: Freshmen discuss homework during their lunch break.
Angele Gromke
Merilyn Groner
Jemie Grossman
Ljubise Grujenec
David Guggenheim
Joseph Gump
Sandra Halfpap
Wendy Halperin
John Handzel
Larry Hanover
Leslie Hansen
Steve Heremeres
Valery Hardt
Neal Harris
Leslie Hed
Gerald Hedrick
Jeff Heidrich
Terese Hedrick
Steve Heiniger
Timothy Heischberg
Mercy Heller
Mercie Hersh
Sheron Hill
Craig Himmler
Diena Hintz
236
�Diane Hirakawa
David Hirsch
Lauren Hirsc h
Ann Hoban
Suzanne H oeft
D aniel H offman
Gina Hoffman
Christ ine H oglan
John H ughes
Susan Hughes
J effrey Hyosaka
Michael Isaac
Marshall I ssen
Celeste Iverson
M atthew J acobs
Karen Jaffee
Kimberly Jernberg
Timot hy J erney
R obin Jeffrey
Brian Johnson
Debra J ohn son
K enn eth Johnson
David Joseph
Alex Jozsi
Geralyn Jung
A. Kabuscinski
D avid K aiser
Marilyn Kalfen
R ichard K allman
Amy K aminer
H e id i Kanter
Helene Kan ter
Mary Jane Kapelanski
Ida Karalekas
Marty Karleskey
Rita Karlove
Peter Katona
Craig Katzowsky
Betty Kaufman
Anita Kaun
H eidi Keinrad
Laura Kedzi
J ohn Kelly
Kimberly Kerbel
Kevin Kerns
Kathy Kesselman
Richard Kiang
Janice Kibort
Ahmet Kideys
LEFT: .J. B enbow enjoys his popcorn wh ile
the Fre shmen Footba ll t ea m c h a lk up
a nothe r victory.
237
�L. Kihfenton
Lori Kipnis
Maureen Kite
Edward Klancnik
Richard Klarck
Janice Kleinfield
Kurt Klein
Charles Kloser
Scott Knox
Marcus Koch
Philip Koek
Cathy Koenig
Richard Korb
Brian Kotarski
Amy Krane
Karen Krasowsky
Carol Krause
Jeannie Krause
Jon Kron
Kenny Kron
Brian Kropp
Scott Kruger
Frank Komkoski
Kiki Kutulas
Karen Kwiecinski
Kevin Ledin
Debra Lahikainen
Jeff Lamm
Daniel Lampkin
Jack Lanners
Lisa Lapinski
Tina Larosa
Adelle Larsson
Julia Lavnick
Jeffrey Leavitt
Allen Lehew
Katie Lehner
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Jane Leonard
Roland Lepik
Julie Levin
Sheryl Levin
Stephen Libman
Eileen Lichter
RIGHT: R . Svvift examines the components
of a set of headphones. ABOVE: Freshmen
file out of the gym after a football pep
assembly.
238
�L EFT: Freshmen utilize t he library facil itie s.
Ellen Lieb
Suzanne Lippe
Andrea Liss
Scott Lloyd
Arlene Loukis
Jennifer Lyman
Arne McConnell
Linda Mccown
Ronald McDonough
James McLean
R u th McWhearter
Kenneth Madzierek
Randi Malkin
Jeff Marcus
Kimberly Marks
Aita Maron
Marcy Maslov
Donald Matchten
Laurie Maur
Denise Maynard
Peter Medrick
Debbie Medwed
Diane Meirer
Michael Melnick
Kim Mendhein
Nancy Mersch
Lori Metrick
Dena Meyer
Howard Meyer
Nancy Meyer
S tephen Milioto
Orlee Miller
David Mite
Andrea M itchell
Bradley M itchell
William Moreton
Rayna Morrison
Timo thy Moori son
Karen Morton
Christine Mueller
Jeradine Mueller
Aita Mueller
Joe Murevcin
Elizabeth Murgas
Kevin Murphy
McGary Murray
Michael Myers
Claudie Nedder
239
�Steven Najarian
Paul Naw1esniak
Doald Nelson
Donna Nelson
Pamela Nelson
Christine Neuman
Bonny Newman
Scott Newman
James Noffz
Catherine Nolte
D onna Nordeen
Scott Noren
Sandra Normen
Norman Nowak
Charles Nudelman
Jean Nudelman
Virginia O'Bien
Karen O'Heath
Michael Okazaki
Elias Orfanos
Jon Oscherwitz
Robert Ostensen
Mark Panchis1n
Carol Parisi
August Parrilli
Susan Pavlik
Timothy Payne
Marla Pearlman
Michelle Penn
Seth Perl
Gail Peterson
Sherry Peven
C . Piccioni
Lenny Pike
Nick Porcaro
William Portor
ABOVE: S. Noren reports his running time
to the Pacesetters. LEFT: Students find the
library a good study environment.
240
�Gary Portugal
Constance Pyshos
Robert Quinn
Susan Rabin
Richard Ramis
Penny R andell
Marc Rappin
Steven Redick
Josaph Reifenberg
Kathryn Reinhard
D iana Remus
Robert Richardson
Vivienne R fdenhower
Patrick Ridley
Gary Robin
Jeff Robinson
Carl Rockel
K . Rolling
Marcia Romanofsky
Corey Raskin
Andy Rubich
Christ Salafatinos
Debra Salinger
Russell Sall
Susan Saltan
Scott Sandroff
Roland Saur
Susan Schlag
Ronald S chnieglt
Stacey Schneider
Steven Schneider
Mark Schreir
Terry Scuemann
Elizabeth Schuessler
Robert Schulter
Debbie Schwartz
Mary Scully
Jane Segal
M ichael Segal
Sheri Senjanovich
Sharon Serota
Scott Seymour
Taryl Shackter
Susan Shafter
Gary S h ayne
Ricky Sheingold
Constance Shilvock
Ronda S hroyer
241
�RIGHT: C. Bianche ponders a test question.
David Shurson
Janice Sierzega
Susan Simmons
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinica
Curtis Skalleu p
Tracy Slain
Jeffrey Sliwa
James Slowiek
Kathleen Sobczak
Robin Solway
Robert South
Amy Spear
Laure Spear
Lori Spector
Nancy Sprague
Paula Stein
Ronald Stein
Valerie Steiner
Corey Stern
Michelle Stewart
Robert Stoler
Scott Stolberg
Christopher Straka
Robert Strassmen
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Susan Swanson
Kimberly Sweeney
Gary Swenson
0 . Suckow
Helene Sufrin
J . Sutherland
Maryanne Szachewicz
Becky T akiguchi
242
�Kathy Tanaka
Leonard Tao
Ronda T apper
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Thall
Peter Tom
Todd Thommes
Dale Todd
Kathleen Tolan
Jean T rasatti
Gail Tripi
Wendy Turt on
George T zakis
Steven U tanoff
Cynthia Vass
John Venson
Mary Vergis
David Viner
Dan Vishny
Carol Wagner
Karen Walcazk
Tracy Ward
Lance Warda
Susan Warshawsky
Mark Warso
A llen Wegener
Jane Wei
Barbara Weil
Margo Winstein
Kenneth Weiser
Neal Weiss
Paul Weser
Suzan Wexler
Robert Wezio
Craig W h eeler
Michael Wolfe
Peter Wynbrand t
Susan Y a le
Patricia Yates
D iane Zabick
Thomas Zachacki
William Zeller
William Zentefis
Richard Zera
John Zimmer
Helen Zimmerman
D onald Ziss
Andy Z u cker
Judy Zunamon
ABOVE: Freshmen question
com ing events.
about u p -
243
�SOPHOMORES TRY HARDER
Janice Abrams
David Adilman
Glenn Adilmen
Cindy Alexander
Antoinette Allard
Terry Arnarentos
Marie Anargyros
John Anestos
James Anderson
Kelly Anderson
Paul Anderson
Susan Anderson
Linda Arcengeletti
Susan Archibalo
Nancy Arenberg
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atseves
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Began
Gregory Bai1y
Linda Baily
Alexandra Belcerak
Laura Bergamien
Brigitte Berkocxy
David Berrash
Celeste Bertel
Susan Barth
Patricia Bartlett
Deborah Bau
Dennie Baxter
Christopher Becker
Mirian Begoun
Samuel Berezin
Gail Bergstrom
Steven Berk
Mindy Berke
Lonnie Berkley
Clifford B erman
Fern Berman
Marcy Berman
Louis Sams
Avi Bernstein
Gary Blackman
Amy Blechman
Laurie Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Gery Booras
Susan Bowman
Mary Boyle
Carl Bramson
James Brendel
Lisa Bridger
Barbara Brown
Richard Brown
Patty Bruner
Judith Budzynski
Linda Bums
Nancy Burrows
Carol Bydalek
Doneld Calandra
Joy Camren
Meryl Cemin
Scott Cemis
Charles Campbell
ABOVE: S . Lipschultz finds the cafeteri a a nice p lace to pick up some
~xtra lunch money.
244
�Kurt Carlsen
K enneth Carlson
Lor i Carlson
J effery C artwright
Kevin Carver
Bill Casey
Jay Cash
Cindy Catro n e
D ebbie Cecala
Debra Cenci
H . Challenger
Michael C h in
Richard Cholewa
Chris C ir ri ncione
Brian Clark
Elizabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohen
Eddie Cohen
Marci Cohen
Susan Cohen
Sab rina Collins
Marc Cooperman
Elise Cralli
Denise Cywinski
Donna Camore
Colleen Deasey
James Degro tt
Michelle D eleo
Nancy D eleonardis
Karen Dermer
William D esalvo
Jeffery Dione
Anntte Doderer
J oy Dolan
Anthony Dolce
Robert Dolce
Pamela Dorne
Audrey D ovvns
A B OVE: R . Vishny and R. Klein are
fascinated with today's lab in chemistry,
w h ere they analyzed Morton sa lt.
Joanne D oyle
D. Drexler
David Dubin
Lucille Eberhart
Sue Edmonds
Janet Eickhoff
Leslie Ellis
Carol E n glish
Carol Er icksen
Theresa Esteal
Richard Fairlley
Helaine Felrman
Maxine Femchei
Mitchell Ferd man
Karen Ferrard
S h aron F leck
Pet er F leming
Teresa F lood
Michael Fort man
Joanne Fortuna
Con s t ance Foyteck
,
9i
A
245
�Glenn Frazm
Carol Freeman
Bruce Friedman
David Friedman
Shari Funai
Robert Gabriel
Kimberly Gacki
Kim Gaerther
Brian Galford
Heidi Garland
Nanci Garcon
D1ana Gekas
Stuart Gelfman
Nick Georgouses
Ellen Gershanov
Keith Ginberg
Jack Glick
Brent Gokbudak
Steve Goldsher
Bradley Goldstein
Linda Goldstick
Daniel Gonzalez
Richard Gonzalez
Nancy Good
Tim Goodcase
Caryn Green
Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Janet Greenspan
Pam Gresik
Michael Gross
Rite Grunfeld
Paul Gruztnski
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Diane Gutenkauf
Cathy Gutierrez
Robert Haas
Susan Hacker
Rosanne Hall
Susan Hamann
Catherine Hanrahan
Cindy Hansen
James Hansen
Eric Hargus
246
ABOVE: H. Strub practices typing in the typing lab.
�James H attendorf
Chris Hayes
Nancy Hayman
Gregory H ebson
James Heinz
Barbara Heinz
Paul Helgesson
Dawn Herold
Paul Hesner
Stanley Heyman
Amy Hickey
Katherin Hildebrano
Carla Hintz
Shristine H inzt
Anny H irschauer
Michael Hoffman
Timothy Hoffman
Nancy Hohs
Amy H ollinger
Laurie Holman
Barton Hornstein
Sheri Horwitz
Kimberly Hren
Chuck Hyams
Juliana Jaremus
Michael Jiu
Randall Johansen
Carl Johanson
Jane Johnson
Keith Johnson
Leslie Jordon
Robert Kadote
Richard Kahn
D avid Kaiser
Daviv Kamps
Kathleen Kamradt
LEFT: D . Barrash finds the student (ounge a
convenient place to p lay low stakes poker.
247
�Allan Kaplan
Joseph Kaplan
Steve Kaplan
Lori Karkow
Loren Karp
BELOW: W. Lowell prepares to brighten up
the 1 09 washroom.
t't:
Debra Kasten
Joanne Katz
Tami Kaufman
~~,
Darrell Kerbel
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Lynda Kitowski
Ilise K ieifield
Gary Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa Klein
Mark Klemens
Rhonda Klenske
Lynne Knoblock
J ulie Kolas
Linda Kollins
Larry Korer
Karen Kraus
Mark Krieger
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Jane Kudia
Kenneth Lapaglia
Lauree Larson
ABOVE: J. Diamond finds the tranquility of
the classroom a good study environment.
Zerelda Larsson
Lisa Lartz
Barbare Leach
Janet Leese
Mark Leider
248
�Stephen Lejeube
Marianne Lenczuk
Lori Leon ard
Marcy Lerner
Laurence Levin
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Lindgren
Dan Lipschultz
Steve Lipshutz
Jeffery Lisker
Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacano
Sandra Luck enbach
Carey Ly man
J ane McDonougn
Kevin Mclean
Thomas McNamara
'.usanmarie Mahnke
Karen Majewski
Daniel Malina
J oel Malkin
Sharon M alloy
Jean ne M alone
Paul Mestersen
Robin Marks
Robert Maron
C.:harle Martin
Steven Masters
Richard May
Judy Mayer
Laura Mazu r
Donald Meier
Mark M eltzer
Sandra M ichel
Valeria Milewski
Kris Mills
Jacki Misles
P aul M1tsu1
Adrienne M och
Lisa Moeller
Celeste Mortellaro
Jud y Moy
Karen M rozek
Keith M ueller
Sinan Murathan
Mich ael N eff
Cynt h ia Neidhart
Deborah Nelson
Joy ce N ek son
Judy Newman
Kim Niven
Deborah Nord
Lisa Noroskog
Mary Norum
Sheri Nudelman
Karen Nylen
ABOVE : Lafita t a kes a rest whi le choosing a
boo k .
Michael Oberlander
Lori O ' B ien
Maureen O ' Donnell
249
�Scott Okon
Kathy Olliges
Scott Olson
Maureen O'Malley
Mirta Orchow
Use Page
Julie Palin
Deno Panousieres
Joes Pating
William Pattison
Donna Paulis
Charles Peterson
Ken Peretson
Marc Platt
Debbie Pockrandt
Susan Polin
Reese Pollack
Bob Porter
Adrienne Powell
Mary Powroznik
Machelle Price
Christine Putz
Debbie Ramis
Suzanne Regin
Randall Regula
Alan Rich
Laura Richards
Marcy Richman
Terence Ridley
Susan Rina
Diana Ripchbaum
Cynthia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
Steve Rodheim
Cherly Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Martin Rosen
Gery Rosenbaum
Beth Rosenberg
Kathleen Rosin
Linda Ross
Michael Ross
Janet Rostron
Larry Rueben
Joel Aubin
Sheila Rusin
Dawn Rugan
Susan Saperstein
Wendy Scalin
David Schaffer
Joan Scherer
Melissa Schiff
Marylynn Schroeder
Alan Schulle
RIGHT: A. Powell expresses alarm while
attempting to light a bunsen burner.
250
�LEFT: K . Kamradt is puzzled over a problem
on a Biology test . BELOW : D. Seidman
seems to find h appi ness after solvi ng a
geometry prob lem.
Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Barbara Schwartz
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Evelyn S c h wartz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Steven Shapiro
Curtis Shaw
David Shumant
Karen Siegal
Bill S iegal
Richard Simler
H ilary Simondon
Ann S isto
Larry Skallerup
Mario Skeptar
R oblyn Smedberg
Ellen Snyder
Maurise Sommerfield
Linde Sorenson
Paul Speidel
Fern Spielman
Jeff Speizman
Rhonda Sprir.ger
Mary Beth Stamos
Pam Stancsits
Robert Starkst on
Larry Ste in
Marina Stephenson
Mark Stern
Merle Stern
Vickie Sternberg
Jerold S t evens
Paul Sier
Susan Strongin
Christine Suane
Chris S ugar
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeny
Sharon Szyman ski
Rosemary Terica
Patricia Terica
Mikie T e rlap
~
r-\.:
251
�Mary Terzakas
Jack Thompson
Brian Tolan
Debra Toporer
Steven Toppel
Anthony Torres
Tom Urabtik
Kristie Verstraete
....
Bob Vorpaget
Sheila Weldin
Harlan Wallach
Atice Warde
David Warde
Michele Warso
Melissa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffey Weiss
Margaret Weiss
Robert Weringer
Barbara Wez10
James Willerman
Linda Winker
Mindy Wolin
Paul Wynn
Barbara Yamauchi
Jack Zajac
Kathleen Zamp
Linde Zaruches
Kathy Zastrom
Cathy Z iff
Michael Zolt
Kimberly Zucker
RIGHT: P. Hesner poses for a Spectrum
photographer.
252
�253
�JUNIORS PREPARE FOR SENIOR YEAR
ABOVE: C. Freidman finds the library a convenient p lace to study w ith friends.
Audrey Affrunti
Gail A lbert
Ronald Albrecht
Michael Amarentos
Vicky Armonis
Barry Arons
Thomas Ams
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Tracy Belbirer
Donna Balmes
Regina Baltes
Jamie Baron
Curtis Besner
Barry Bass
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberta Benbow
Marc Benjoya
Larry Benson
Connie Beran
James Berggreen
Donne Bargies
Karen Bergstrom
Patti Bernardini
Joanne Bernstein
Steven Berns tein
Susan Bernstein
254
�Pamela Beswick
Sandra Beyda
Mark Birkley
Renee B irnberg
Rochelle Blumenst ein
Sherry Beckel
Tracy B old
Brian Bondy
Julie B ondy
Debra Bordes
Wayne Sorin
Barry B randwein
Marlene Braude
A lan Brenner
Mark Brenner
Brian Brody
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Butzow
Jordan Cain
Lane Callner
T ina Cammarata
Stephenie Cappas
Antonio Card ona
Yoland a Cardona
Lynn Carlson
Julie Carson
Daniel Casey
Angela Chandiles
Eric Chain
Ivy Chaplik
J u lia Chiu
Steven Ciliberto
Elliott Gin
Jaclynn Cohen
Jord an Cohen
Randy Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Coh en
Janice Coltharp
Patricia Con klin
Bart Conner
Johanna Conrad
D ennis Costis
Vicki C ress
....
ABOVE LEFT: M . Perlman receives in struction for
Westward. ABOVE RIGHT: Juniors strongly s u pport the football t eam.
255
�Susan Cysewski
Nelly Daniel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayna
Annette Dedo
Debbie Deer
Druann Oeger
James Deleo
Barbara Deleonardis
George Dell
Maria Desnet
Kathryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dicl:<.iestein
John Doderer
Richard Dominic
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Cary Drazner
Kathleen Durso
Kathryn Dutt
Leonard Dzielski
Deborah Edwards
Mark Eissman
James Ekenberg
Debbie Elbin
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
James Erpelding
Diane Evens
Martin Fabian
Alan Feingold
A len Feldman
Audrey Feldman
Paula Feldstein
James Filipek
Merla Fine
Laurel Fink
Bibi Fisc her
Francina Fishbein
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Grant Flink
AQdrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
ABOVE : J. Schwartz gets his wish ; h is picture in the yearbook.
256
�Robert Foyteck
Richard Franklin
R~semarie Franzwa
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gatten
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tammy Gartner
Julie Germain
Barbara Ginsberg
Cari Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
Lee Goldberg
Scott Goldenberg
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
ABOVE: In deep concentrat'1on
st d'
J · Carson
u ies for an upcoming exam..
Neil Golub
Candice Goodman
Marcia Goodman
Suzi Gordon
P atrice Gorski
Steve Graubart
Joel G reen
Richard G roeting
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
A ita Gualano
Robyn Gubin
Joseph Gumola
Robin Gussis
Roberta Guthman
Patrickia Haberkorn
Jay Hackney
Gary Hahn
Cary Hajouk
Ann Hallberg
Daniel Halperin
David Halperin
Mitchell Harris
Sharon Haskell
James Haupers
Jamie Hecktman
James Heiniger
Andrew Heintz
Margot Heinz
Mary Hentz
D iane Hickey
David Higus
257
�BELOW: S . Plotnick b rushes up on his U.S.
h istory.
Bonnie Hill
Louise Hill
Carlyn Hintx
Amie Hir sch
Daniel Hoeft
Barbara Hoelzer
Judith Hoffman
Stephen Hohs
Merk Homer
J ill Horwich
Randy Horwitz
Julie Hosfield
Irena Ing
John loennou
Michael Isaacson
ldelee Isner
Debra Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovick
Jill Jacobsen
Lionard Jaglarski
Michael Jakubik
Marke Jaskolka
Kenneth Jensen
Darlena Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gary Johnson
Laure Joseph
Chris Jung
Russell Jung
Lawrence Kagan
John Kalas
Henry Kelter
Lorri Kanter
Joddy Kaplan
Chr ist Karebinas
Lili Karleskey
Jay Kaskel
Debbie Kaufman
Sheila Kauffman
Adam Keker
Bob Kellman
Michael Klancnik
Jodi K lein
Sendra K lein
William K lein
Randy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
Martin Koch
258
�BELOW: D . Lukovich utilizes the foreign
language lab.
Kathy Kohrman
Diane Kondratowicz
John Kondratowicz
Steven Kozelka
Lori Kozokar
Suzanne Kozub
Joan Krause
Lorie Kreda
Rama K ubnick
David Kwiecinski
Marla Lampert
Glenn Larsen
April Lazaro
Robin Lazaro
Sid t..,eader
V icky Lehner
Lor i L e hmer
Wendy Leifer
M itch Lemsky
David Levey
Steffani Levi
Ira Levin
Sandy Lichten
Lori Lieberman
Steven Lindgren
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Joe Litman
Janet Loiacano
Merideth Long
Diane Loos
Peggie Lovelady
Russe ll Lowe
Diane Lyman
Vance Lyon
Kim McGuire
Do nna Mclean
Kenneth Mandel
R enee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Judy Marmitt
Mark Maron
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Mark Medwed
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
259
�R IG HT: Boys exhibit their football skills during gym.
William Meyer
Brian Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David Miller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Steve Miller
Garry Mion
Teresa Mirowski
Gary Missner
Maureen Mitchell
Robert Mittel
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Maureen Mostacci
James Mueller
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Kathleen Murray
Kevin Mylander
Lori Nachbauer
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Carrie Nichols
Paul Niski
Andrea Nitsche
Marianne Noto
David Novak
Nadine Novak
Helene Nudelman
Judy Nudelman
Lore Ochsmann
Kathleen Ohara
Kathy Olliges
Laure Olson
Cathy Oppenheim
Virgin ia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Deborah Partington
William Pattee
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pacho
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
260
�Earl Perlow
Paul Peterson
Nancy Pisula
Donna Platt
Lisa Podell
Jan Polin
Mitch Pamper
Julie Priess
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Putterman
Nancy Quirin
Mitchell Rabin
Laura Remus
Elizabeth R fee
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Faith Rogow
Robin Rose
Pat Rosen
David Rosenberg
R ichard R osenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
Marilyn Rosin
Hal Raskin
Nancy Rossmann
Janet Rudolphsen
Martha R uesch
H ope Seidel
Alison Salzman
Thomas Sandlow
T erry Sandroff
Wendy Schlan
Michael Schau l
Janet Schiller
K enneth Schlesinger
D avid Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
Linda Schneider
Joan Schnurr
R oberta Schrader
Susan Schroder
Frank S chu lter
Thomas S chulz
Danie l Schwartz
Jack Schwartz
,.,,
L EFT : S . Rosenberg and a c lass mate, try to
cook something ed ible.
261
�BELOW: M. Hentz finds an unusual place to
study.
Mark Schwartz
Myra Segal
Ema Seiler
Mindy Semiloff
Judy Shandling
Kathleen Sheehan
James Shapiro
Sheri Sheingold
Randy Sheridan
Karen Sherwood
Sheri Sidler
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Mark Slater
Susan Slavin
Ronald Sliwa
Steven Slesnick
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
Linda Spak
Sheldon Spector
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Mary Stankowicz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklasa
Merk Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Howard Sulkin
Pat Sussman
Karen Suszynski
Sherry Strehlow
Karen Takiguchi
Richard Tell
Carolyn Templin
H . Teruor
Susan Thimes
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetti
Leslie Todd
Lawrence Topal
Lori Toppel
Cathy Torp
Gail Trotter
Brian Turton
Byron Udell
262
�Orron Udell
Audrey Welden
Kathy Weber
Bill Weibel
Cindy Weiblnger
Bruce Weiner
Sheron Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie Weiss
Greg Welied
Nancy Wendy
Leslie Wexler
Steve Wolf
Karen Woods
Keren Woytowvicz
Mery Wrege
Hal Zebrim
Roberta Zawish
Mery Zeszuiro
Merk Ziegeeski
Jeff Zoler
Tom Zoros
Julie Zweig
ABOVE: J . Hecktman, S. Ash and M.
always manage to somehow get their picture in the yearbook.
263
�LATE RETAKES
Pamela
A:tsaves
Class 77
Diane
Both field
Class '76
Sabrina
Collins
Class '77
Paulette
Desalvo
Class '78
ABOVE: C. Triste awaits her test score in
French class. LEFT: S. Libman and L. Pike
run into the lockers.
264
Diane
Devine
Class '76
Mike
Omyter
Class '77
Larry
Edington
Class '76
Stewart
Egebrecht
C lass ·77
Glad
Erickson
Class- ' 77
John
Flannery
Class 78
Cindy
Ginsburg
Class ' 76
Adrian
Hobin
Class ' 76
Linda
Lauders
Class '76
Lee
Lygiros
Class ' 76
Edwina
Motyl
Class '76
Kathy
Ollig es
Class '77
Larry
Aotheiser
Class 76
Robert
Shaw
Class '76
Earl
Slevin
Class '76
Brian
Socash
Class ·77
�ABSENTEES FROM PICTURE-TAKINGS
CLASS OF '78
Richard Oleck
Atilla Oner
James Pegoraro
Pe ter Piro
Peter Pizzolato
Gail Portugal
Jack Rabey
Steven Rifkin
Ruben Roberto
Mari lyn Rosin
Kathy Rotramel
Cindy Rupinski
Dominick Sanzo
Joanne Sarasin
Kristina Schodin
Katherine Senn
Cheryl Silver
Steven Sokol
Raymond Stanko
Deborah Suckow
Helene Sufrin
Jeanne Sutherland
Joseph Ta ldone
Michelle Terlap
Jim Tomaras
Paul Travlos
Joseph Tremont
Michael Tremont
Frank Urban
Scott Turf
Jerry Tutt
Ida Vargas
Jo Ann Vollman
Kenneth Wedel
Joel Weiner
Beth Wilensky
Torrey Winker
Patrick Wright
Keith Wurzbacher
Katherine Zajac
265
�ABSENTEES FROM PICTURE-TAKING
CLASS OF '77
Louis Atsaves
Steven Bachrach
Diane Bau
Brett Bergles
Ilene Besterman
Mary Biederer
Michael Bloom
Phyllis Bloom
Scott Bloom
Michael Boehlke
Adrienne Bohrer
Allen Braverman
John Brennan
Elizabeth Broussaro
Rodger Brunhoefer
Gilda Bruni
Carol Buffo
John Cacioppo
Donald Cagen
Charles Campbell
Glenn Cerino
Ken Chelcun
James Choyinski
David Cohen
Donald Connelly
Joseph Conrad
Keith Consago
Peter Corrigan
Randi Cortez
Alex Cruz
Chris Cruz
Cheryl Dakoff
Roberta Damato
Thomas Defrancesco
Lee Demak
Joseph Deppong
Joseph Diamono
Trudy Dittrich
266
Michael Dmytro
Kimberly Doyle
David Duke
Terri Edelson
Chris Edwarson
Stewart Egebrecht
Richard Eischen
Coquette Elliott
Glad Erickson
Kenneth Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
Andrew Fahey
Ronald Fetman
Norman Fields
Bourke Firfer
William Fouty
Dominick Gagliano
Victoria Galindo
Edward Ganellen
Kathey G ielow
Davis Glassberg
Eileen Goldberg
Timothy Golden
Johnathan Goldsmith
John Grahan
Ted Gregory
Stephen Hannum
Joseph Hanrahan
Calli Harris
Barbara Heidtke
Martin Heinz
Victor Helas
Dawn Herold
Myrna Herstein
Michael Himmler
Kevin Hobin
Richard Hosanna
James Hughes
Ivy Jacobs
Mike Jacobs
Al J apely
Richard Jensen
Roy Jensen
Randall Jehansen
Ronald Johnson
Charles Jordan
Ken Jung
Alan Kagan
Leni Kass
Marla Keene
Ronald Kenneth
Robert Kiefel
Kevin Killermann
Diana Kirschbaum
Brian Kirshner
Cindi Klotz
Randy Kohls
Frank Labarbara
Victor Lafita
Preston Lambert
Jeffrey Lauer
Debbi Lazar
David Leach
Elizabeth Leberis
Dinita Leonard
David Levine
Ken Litchfield
Robert Lovelady
Wendy Lowell
Daniel Lyman
Rosemary Lynn
Joseph McCarthy
Patrick McCarthy
Patrick McDonough
Jeffrey McMahon
Marcia Maciejewski
�Karrie Mah ler
Mark Manes
Bradley Martin
Linda Martin
Phil lip Masterson
Bryon Mathis
James Messink
Bartley Miller
Brian Miller
Steve Miller
Michael Minkoff
Michael Moegenbier
Matt Mooradian
Daniel Mostacci
Victoria Moy
Randy Murphy
Julie Nokell
Robert Ochonicki
Mitchell Oppenheim
Linda Orourke
Kenneth Ostensen
Edward Pavlik
Daniel Pearson
Allen Perl
Joshua Perl
Robert Perlin
Pau l Peterson"
John Petrakis
John Pisors
Char les Pizzolato
Chris Sanders
Darnell Sanzo
Dan iel Schechter
Leslie Schlesinger
David Schodin
Tammy Schwartz
Craig Shapiro
C h eryl Shoub
Karen Shurson
David S iegel
Gary Siegelman
Dawn Silverman
Diane Sinica
Gary Smith
Stephen Smith
Brian Socash
Michael Spagoletti
Kevin Spitalny
Sam Spitzer
Joseph Stankowicz
Robert Stankowicz
Marla Steinberg
Mark Stewart
Diane Sturt
Wendy Sukenik
Gary Sultz
Patricia Sussman
Randy Swift
Marilyn Taldone
Matthew Tanner
John Thiede
Ginny Thommes
Rickey Thompson
Barbara Timmings
Gary Unrath
Terry Untiedt
Rosemarie Vass
Matthew Vogel
Tom Vrablik
Mark Wallies
Louis Walthers
Joseph Wardzala
Rhonda Warsaw
Anthony Weld
John Weres
Ronald Widen
Ellen Wiesser
Robert Wilander
Gregory Williams
Richard Wilson
Edward Wolms
Sandra Young
Sandy Young
Leonard Zajac
Cynthia Zidel
Tery Plasencia
Beth Podel l
Heidi Pollyea
Wendy Portugal
Mark Potash
Louis Prentiss
Ronald Rabinowitz
Carole Rafferty
Carl Redinger
John Reinwald
Guy Richardson
Erin Richman
Pamela Rhodes
Kathy Ringer
Danny Rosenberg
Scott Rosengarden
Jane Rotunno
Laura Rubenstein
Lynn Salafatinos
Don Sandberg
267
�ABSENTEES FROM PICTURE-TAKING
CLASS OF '76
Steve Abrams
Paula Amari
Steven Aniel
Brett Andersen
Dean Anderson
Chris Arendt
Debra Archer
Benjamin Baer
Debi Baron
Mark Barton
Laura Bartsch
Scott Bender
Keith Bible
Graig Bjorklund
Greg Blaszynski
Andy Borovik
Diane Bothfield
David Brandt
Debby Braun
Freya Brier
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Frank Buscemi
Gary Bush
Todd Chapman
Guy Chastain
Brian Cichon
Dean Cristol
David Damato
Kathryn Dengler
Dan Derichs
Sara__D.esalvo
Diana Devine
Curt Dinse
Steven Dowd
John Drews
Dale Duda
Joe Duffy
John Dulleck
Ellen Eck
Robert Eisen
Judy Elarde
Joseph English
Marguerite English
Sue Fairley
Howard Faye
Gerhard Filipic
Linda Fishmen
Anne Flood
Steve Forman
Ignacio Fornaris
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
William Golden
Ian Goldman
Norman Gonzales
Kate Greenberg
Joseph Grenda
Steven Gunther
Marc Halap
Scott Harrington
Sonia Hartwig
Jon Haupers
Jeffrey Hill
Susan Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
Ira Hochberg
Craig Hojnacki
268
James Honold
David Hughes
Howard Jacobs
Susan Jaffee
Mary James
Brian Jaster
Mariann Joseph
Neil Kaden
Randall Kahn
Patrick Kane
James Kang
Frank Karels
Lee Karlin
Spencer Kimura
Richard Koch
Dan Koda
George Kutulas
Alex Lafita
Karen Lange
James Large
Jeff Latter
Gary Lease
Steve Lehew
Richard Linke
Lauren Liss
Theodore Loiben
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygioos
James Lyman
Jane McCracken
Leslie McGrann
Adrienne Mann
Michele Mann
Randy Manzara
Janet Martin
Marcia Menhardt
David Meyers
Mark Miles
Steve Milin
Charles Minkus
Mark M iyamoto
Margaret Monreal
Mark Mooradian
Rachelle Moss
Larry Newman
Michael Niles
Patricia Noddin
Christopher Novak
�Kimberly Schwenn
Susan Scott
Jack Senjanovich
Daniel Shaffer
Jessica Shattow
Kathleen Sheehan
Edward Shilvock
Linda Siers
Cathy Silverman
Steven Simon
Julie Novak
Angela O'Rourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Linda Pasek
Michael Pavia
Robert Peck
Robert Penn
Amy Perlman
Sandy Peters
Stephen Plotnick
James Pobol
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Maureen Quirk
Joe Rakosky
Debra Rapport
Jaymie Ricketts
Michael Rodman
Larry Rotheiser
Aluaro Rubiano
Robert Rubin
Raymond Rueb
Richard Rusch
Tamar Sacks
Michael Schiller
Beth Schlesinger
John Schnieder
Mark Schneider
Jeffrey Schwartz
Fred Zeedyk
Christopher Zwetz
Robert Zyburt
Debbie Slate
Earl Slate
Edward Slavin
Scott Slein
Debi Smith
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Patrick Staackmann
Thomas Sutfin
Lucy Swanson
Bob Swirsky
Deborah Tackett
John Taldone
Mitch Tarczynski
Geri Templin
Gregory Thomas
Harlene Tilkin
Peter Tremont
Henry Trevorc
Carol Vodvarka
John Volpentesta
Thomas Vollmann
Susan Ward
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Catherine Weiss
Robert Weiss
Leon Wardinger
Mary Werner
Brian Wikstrom
Fredrick Winkler
Gretchen Witte
Carol Yassinger
James Yates
Mary Zafiri s
Diana Zahnen
269
��GRADUATES
�CLASS OF '75 PLANS ITS FUTURE
RIGHT: F. Cheung searches the files for information for her term paper.
Bruce Abrams
Ken Abrams
Lorri Abrams
Greg Abshire
Brian Adilman
Andy Amarantos
Christy Amarantos
William Amarantos
272
�Mike Anderschat
Lynn Arnow
Alexandra Atsaves
Steve Avvisati
Julie Axelrod
Donna Babicz
Janice Bagley
Sheri Bahcall
LEFT: L. Su llivan awaits the arriva l of her
friends. BELOW : J . Springer c onfers w ith
Mrs. Graham before taking a test.
�Tom Bahoe
Kathy Bai ley
Marie Bailey
Michael Ba lbirer
Judy Baren
Eva Barkoczy
Hal Barnett
Theresa Bartsh
Dinah Becker
Terri Becker
Tom Becker
Dave Seider
Jackie Seider
Donna Bender
274
ABOVE : F. Steinberg chats with a cheerleader.
�Raymond Benzel
Susan Berns
Len Bland
Karen Bochek
Ivy Brody
Susan Berger
Ellen Berzok
Joseph Bleckman
Barbara Borenstein
Richard Brunning
Rita Berk
Cindy Bespalko
Alisa Bliwas
Ken Brainin
Richard Bugarin
Ilise Berkin
Rich Blair
Debbie Blumenthal
Abby Brody
Bob Burns
'
.i
·"
275
�RIGHT: A . Tao researches for her term
paper.
Alan Bursteen
Patrick Casey
Mike Chapekis
.Jim Chiappetta
David Bursteen
Rob Caliva
Sue Casper
Alan Chase
Marcia Christiansen
Carl Cacioppe
276
Mary Ann Cali
Susan Caplan
Roseann Cecola
Frances Cheung
Maria Chupack
�Barb Clesi
Ross Cohan
Debra Cohen
Denise Cohen
Janet Cohen
Ralph Cohen
Bonnie Cohn
Ed Colfer
Gordy Collins
Bob Coltharp
\
>I
....
ABOVE: J. Stein researches for a WestWord article.
Karen Cooper
277
�Linda Cortez
Kathy Coursey
Maureen Coursey
Mark Cowgill
Pam Crodgen
Bennett Crown
Barry David
Lauren Davis
'
t
!
r1
/
Rick Davis
Peter Decaro
.Janet Dedo
Char Defrancesco
ABOVE: The Niles West student body encourages the Indians on to another victory.
278
�LEFT: S. Lautenschlaeger i ntroduces the
football coaches at the f irst assembly of the
year.
Chuck Deleonardis
Dennis Desalvo
Chris Diederich
Sharon Dolce
Joel Dubin
Mike Demar
Art Diamond
Mike Dieshbourg
Janice Doman
Julie Duda
Ken Dermer
Wayne Diamond
R ita Dittrich
Cathy Dubas
Mark Dudovitz
279
�....
.,,.
) .. ,
'
ABOVE : Indian fans cheer during the Varsity
football game.
Cynthia Dupont
Nancy Epstein
Wendy Drayer
Cindy Einbinder
Jim Erickson
Steve Eck
Steve Elegreet
Laurie Erickson
John Edmonds
280
Karlynn Edvvardson
Steve Elrod
Ken Erpelding
�IL
·. ·
.
·.
. . .
. . :·.
~
Margaret Ester!
Pam Fenton
Jay Fishman
Caren Ex
Judi Ferrell
Lynn Flannery
Toby Fahsbender
Chuck Field
Laurie Fleishman
Steve Feldman
Eileen Filbin
...
Sue Fleming
281
�Peter Flood
Gina Focosi
Rich Fogel
Barbara Foo
Maryann Fortman
Debra Forman
Michelle Fox
Marty Frake
Sherry Franek
Beth Frank
Cary Frank
Linda Freda
RIGHT: B . Hodgeman appears amused at
the antics of a passerby.
282
�LEFT: A . Potash crams for a test.
Terry Freedenberg
Tammy Friedman
Vivian Fuentes
Sharon Ganellen
Mark Garman
Marc Friedman
John Fryksdale
Steven Gan
Carol Gannon
Howard Garoon
283
�....
RIGHT: J. Axelrod and friends prepare to
line up for the Homecoming Parade.
Peggy Gates
Cindy Gerbel
Margo Gertz
Kevin Gillen
Robert Gillman
Tom Glines
Adrea Goland
Sivia Goldberg
John Gooding
Sherri Goodman
Michael Goone
Mitchell Goone
284
�Michael Gordon
Jim Graham
Robert Grant
Mike Green
Becky Greven
George Gromke
Dennis Gruenke
Linda Gruzynski
Barbara Gump
Alan Gussin
Sue Guttman
Sue Hagen
L EFT: R. Cecala thinks about her c reative
project for Eng lish.
285
�Debbie Hamann
l\llike Hanrahan
Sue Hanson
Gai l Harms
RIGHT: L. Hurwich uses a free period to expand her literary knowledge.
Kathy Harper
Kevin Harris
Linda Hayes
Donna Healy
Brian Hed
Lee Heidrich
Ted Heinz
Richard Heinz
286
�Laura Hickey
Frank Hilbert
Mary Hildebrand
Frank Hildebrand
Sue H ill
Louise Hill
Debbie H irakawa
Bonnie H irsh
Henry Hirschauer
Pat Hoban
Barb Hodgman
Lynn Hoelbl
LEFT : S. Guttman sell s
Homecoming weekend.
tickets
for
....
287
�RIGHT: A. Starr and friends meet cordially
during passing time.
Dorothy Hoelzer
Howard Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Ruth Hollinger
Barry Holmbald
Lynn Holmboe
Bambi Holzer
Judith Hook
Debbie Horberg
Neil Horwitz
Maria Housakos
Stanley Howard
288
�Linda Hurwich
Drew Hutchinson
Jon Hysaka
C indy Imhoff
Joseph lrpino
John Jacobs
Dennis Jahnke
Denise Jaskolka
ABOVE : D . Seider studies relunctly 'tor a
test. LEFT: AP German students trim their
tree for the Holidays.
289
�Bridget Jennings
Charles Jensen
Larry Jensen
Douglas Jerney
Jennifer Jiu
Paul Johnopolos
David Johnson
Jean Johnson
Julie Johnson
Richard Johnson
Ross Johnson
Cindy Kachan
RIGHT: D. Lowell and M . Ochiniki watch
how to make baked ala ska " flambe" .
290
�BELOW: Basses perform for a concert.
Sari Kahn
Julie Kamradt
Mark Kardl
Nina Kasper
Dan Kalfen
Larry Kanter
Dave Karp
Cary Kerbel
Henry Kalter
Lori Kaplan
Ken Kalthoff
Joe Karas
291
�Carl Kestler
Evan Kharasch
Scott Kibort
Sue K ibort
RIGHT: Senior Float leads the way at the
parade.
I
Robert Kinzel
Ruth Kirby
Dale Kirstein
Greg Kitowski
Tami Kittaka
Marek Klarck
l vee Klein
Randy K lemm
292
I
�Leslee Klinsky
Carl Klint
Steve Klopfer
Larry Koehler
Art Koenig
Kent Koester
Mike Kogen
Pam Kolb
Martin Kaplan
Dan Korb
Rhoda Korn
Karen Kosoglad
LEFT: B . Adi lman and K. T h omas enjoy the
c omforts of t h e Oakto n street lobby.
293
�RIGHT: L. Spak studies her Geometry.
Patricia Kosover
Kim Kouris
Claudia Koza
Craig Kozak
Tom Kramer
Cindy Krause
Lawrence Kreiter
Steve Krieger
Robert Krueger
Scott Kubes
Bill Kuehn
Cindy La Pak
29-4
�Debbie LaRosa
Richard LaPinski
Julie Larson
John Lartz
Daren Lauders
Steve Lautenschlaeger
Dan Lavnick
Gail Leavitt
ABOVE : Seniors cheer on Indians during a
football game.
295
�Steven Leck
"
Beth Leib
Anja Lenczuk
Mark Levin
Randi Levin
Shauna Levine
Donna Loicano
Bonnie Lombrado
Scott Londin
Chris Lovelady
Richard Lowe
Brian Luecht
Paul Lyman
Terrence McMcloshey
James McDonald
Sheila McDonough
Debbie McMahon
John McNamara
Kathy Machalinski
MaryAnn Magnuson
296
�Mary Malloy
Jim Malone
Anne Mandell
Steve Manes
Vicki Mann
Debbie Marcus
Frank Martorano
Steve Masterson
Tom Matvka
Marty Max
Ken Mayber
Gordon Mead
LEFT: A. Gruenke watches an Indian wrestling exhibition between his friends.
297
�Al Medak
Phil Medwed
Janet Meier
Mike Meister
Tom Memmott
Ed Mendelson
Carol Mensinger
Pete Michels
Doreen M igon
Braxton Miller
Brian Miller
Cynthia Miller
RIGHT: P. Medwed reports on inflation for
his consumer Economics class.
298
�ABOVE: M. Rosen fixes his car.
Jim Miller
Ken Mitsui
Judy Miller
Dennis Morgan
Sharon Milos
Diane Mossong
Lynn Mitchell
Karen Moy
Phillip Moy
Robin Mueller
Murat M urathan
....
299
�Scott Nieder
Lisa Oberlander
Dennis Nolte
Robert Nordskog
Mike Ochonicki
Robert Nord
Cara Noren
Diane Okazaki
Ken Nordan
300
Richard Nordin
Marcia Nudelman
Kathy Olson
Leonard Olson
Maria Orchow
�BELOW : M. Zaban and other seniors join in
cheering on the Indians.
Marilyn Orth
Lance Ostrowski
Jan Oswald
John Park
Dave Pazzolato
Kurt Panouses
Steve Parks
Jeffrey Pearson
Ken Papciak
Rosemarie Partipilo
Randy Peck
Carrie Paretzkin
Jeffrey Patris
John P e rc onti
""
301
�-
ABOVE: Seniors congregate in the halls.
RIGHT: M . Schiffman listens to ideas about
a new proposal for SRA.
Cheryl Peterson
William Pindras
Randy Pinter
Rick Pinter
Nancy Pisula
Robert Platz
Nancy Pogofsky
Karen Pogorzelski
302
�BELOW: N . Casper practices her flute for
the orchestra.
Sherry Pollack
Kathy Puetz
Richard Raske
Beryl Reid
Ronald Reinhardt
Julie Porter
Al Qualiardi
Eric Redinger
Jenny Reinhard
Stella Rekas
Art Potash
Kathy Quirk
Vicki Przybyla
Joan · Rafferty
303
�I
Leo Reita!
Claire Richards
Kathy Riemer
Lorry Rifkin
Ronda Rodheim
Susan Rodriguez
Andy Romanofsky
Nina Root
Mark Rosen
Marla Rosen
Helene Rosenbaum
Art Rosin
RIGHT: L. Oberlander and C. Miller have a
last minute look before they take a test.
304
�ABOVE: B. Miller finds time to meet friends
in the Student Lounge before leaving. LEFT:
M. Goone conducts a Students for Israel
meeting.
Anthony Ross
Jay Rossman
Larry Rowen
Eric Rubenstein
Henri Rubinstein
Joyce Rubinstein
Ronald Rubnich
Monte Rueb
305
�Mary Ryan
"''
Tod Sachs
Noah Sackrison
Mark Sadacca
Tina Salfatinos
Stephen Salinger
Beth Salzman
Jeff Sanders
Theresa Ruesch
Barbara Rukin
Carol Ruppert
Cathy Ruschli
RIGHT: F. Steinberg, J. Dubin and A. Rosin
discuss their experiment for AP Physics.
306
�BELOW: B . Greven and friends stop and
chat at the snack bar.
Terry Sanders
Marc Sandroff
Dave Sanfilipilo
Paula Schalk
Tim Schey
Mike Schiffman
Edward Schlag
Meryl Schrantz
Lisa Schreier
Eric Schulte
Glenn Schuman
307
�ABOVE : A. Medak conducts the band.
Joe Schusteff
Bruce Shapiro
Henry Schwebel
Dave Selzer
Jessica Shattow
Judy Schwartz
Robert Senoff
Steve Shipp
Alan Segal
308
Ila Seidel
Dave Settler
Bobbie Shocket
�Erwin Silver
Cathy Silverman
Neil Silverman
Sheri Silverman
Rachel Silverstein
Sharon Simon
Jackie Simone
David Slivick
Allison Sloan
Judy Sloan
Sheldon Sloan
Stewart Solomon
Cindy Sorenson
Lynne Sorkin
Mary Ann Spagoletti
Linda Spak
309
�Cindy Speidel
Amy Starr
Dawn Steinberg
Karen Stotz
Terry Spreckman
Sandy Starkman
Fred Steinberg
Donna Strzelecki
James Springer
Joann Stearns
Larry Stern
Ann Swanson
Frank Stankowicz
Jay Stein
Jeff Stielow
Joanne Svejcar
Linda Sullivan
Deborah Tackett
Kent Takemoto
Andy Talman
Amy Tao
�Matt Tarcznski
Linda Tarica
Steven Taylor
Stephaine Templin
Cynthia Tepp
Karen Thomas
Joanne Thuna
Ann Trela
Bill Tripp
Frank Tritschler
Mark Turf
Marilyn Tzakis
Heidi Unverricht
Josette Vaccaro
Florent Verstrhite
Mike Vigilette
Robert Vinci
Renee Vizansky
Ellen Vodvarka
Susan Ward
311
�Karen Wegener
Peter Weil
Robert Weiler
Terry Weinberg
Jane Weiss
Janice Weisz
Tom Welter
Jim Wendt
David Wenor
Doris Wenz
Bob Whitman
Corky Wiczer
Alice Winpar
Barb Winston
Scott Witt
Dani Wolf
Jamie Wolf
Ronald Wolflick
Patrica Wolin
George Wolter
312
�Cathy Wozniak
Carol Yassinger
Alan Young
Lori Zazove
Vicki Zolke
Peter Wydra
Nancy Yen
Patty Young
Larry Zera
S1:.1e Sucker
Kathy Yablon
Ted Yi
Marc Zaban
Larry Zimmer
Al Zunamon
313
�PICTURES NOT TAKEN
'"
CLASS '75
Cindy Baker
Ulana Baransky
Marty Block
Michael Block
Stephanie Bloom
Glenn Bodi
Raymond Borucki
Abby Brown
Robert Buckley
Joseph Budz
Phillip Buscemi
Steve Byron
Mary Casper
Michael Cassidy
George Cavalenes
Kevin Church
Jill Cohen
John Conklin
Peter Conrad
Marc Consago
George Crane
James Dafnis
Richard Dedekind
Steven Dibasilio
Joni Doyle
Donna Edelstein
Sharon Eisenstein
Daniel Fearn
Edward Feldman
Kurt Fetman
Joseph Flasch
Gary Folken
Russell Frey
Brian Friedler
Linda Gebert
Charles Geimer
Sherie Gillis
Mark Glatt
Richard Gold
Fred Goldenberg
Donald Guenther
Andrew Gump
Michael Holzmann
James J anesku
Paula Johnson
Stephanie Kaiser
Carl Kestler
Barry Kreiter
Joseph Krueger
Michel Kurian
Donald Laboda
Randy Lambert
Joel Land
James Landauer
William Lease
Darlene Lefevre
Larry Lembcke
Richard Lescher
Scott Levinson
Michael Levy
Larry Long
Vanessa Lukowich
John Lynn
Margaret Lynn
CharO s McLean
Robert McCracken
Linda Malinowski
David Martin
Leo Martin
Lawrence Matchen
Jeffrey Mayus
William Meissner
Theresa M ii ler
Jeffrey Milstein
Terrence Mi Ios
Kenneth Mitsui
Leslie Montenegro
Joseph Multan
John Myers
Dean Nickols
Bruce Nutting
Thomas Oclon
Brenda Omartin
Alexander Panagos
Rae Paterno
John Placko
Deborah Pogue
Baskar Ranganath
Richard Rohde
Jeffrey Roller
Kevin Rosienski
Richard Rostron
Jerry Rothfield
Edward Schalz
Josef Schedl
Robert Scott
Greg Shaw
Ronald Shroyer
Owen Shurson
Myron Siciak
James Slome
Gary Slone
Karl Slowiak
Sandra Spray
Charles Staikof
Kenneth Steffen
Jane Stephenson
Eugene Sutfin
Carol Szymanski
Joel Tapper
Francine Terry
Mary Tripicchio
Miranda Ulankiewicz
Donna Vavrosky
James Verhunce
Lisa Vogel
Susan Wahle
Lois Weisman
Jane Weiss
Lori Weiss
David Wendt
Judy Werner
Robert Whitman
Larry Wolfe
Janet Yates
Charles Yelen
Mark Youngman
�SENIOR SURVEY
ABRAMS, BRUCE: Photography Club 1 ;
Spectrum Staff 2, Chief of Photography 3,4;
Westword Photographer 1,2 ; Choir 2; Hello
Dolly Cast 1 : Lion Who Lost His Roar 1 ;
Scholarship to Root Photography School 2.
BALBIRER , MICHAEL: Thesp ians 1 ,2,3,4.
ABRAMS, KEN: N-Club 2,3,4; Indoor and
Outdoor Track 1 , Varsity 2,3,4; Certificates
for Track 2,3,4.
BECKER, DINAH: GAA 1 : Forums 2: Cast
of T he Medium 2 : Freshman Mixed Chorus
1; .Jr. and Sr. Girl's Glee 2: Concert Choir
BRAININ, KENNETH: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Westword 4: Soccer 1 ,2; Va rsity
Football 3.4; Frosh Basketball 1 ,2: Frosh
Basebal l 1 , Soph Baseba ll 2, Varsity
Baseball 3,4.
3.4.
ABRAMS. LORRI: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3 ; Il linois State Scholar 4; Foreign Language
Club 1 : Students for Israel Club 2; I NS Club
4 ; GAA 4.
AMARANTOS, CHR ISTI E: Aquasprites 1 ,2 ,3,4; Porn Pon 4; GAA 1,2; Leade rs Gym
2 .3.4.
BECKER, TO M: National Honor Society
3.4: M-Club 2, Secretary 3, Treasurer 4;
Frosh Football Team 1,2; Varsity Cross
Country 3.4: Indoor and Outdoor Track 1 ,2,
Varsity 3.4.
CALI , MARY : GAA 1 ,2 , Board Member 4;
Softball 2 ,3,4 ; Badminton 3,4; Bowling 4.
BENZEL, RAYMOND:
Latin
Club 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3.4: Stage Band 2,3.4:
Marching Band 1 ,2,3,4.
ATSAVES , SANDY: SAS 1 ; Cheerleading
1 .2.3.4 Captain 4; GAA 1 .2,3,4; Homecoming Board 3.4: Valentine Dance Committee
2,3; Athletic Advisory Board 4: Homecoming Court 3, Homecoming Queen 4.
AXE LR 0 D, .J U LI E: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
Certificate of Merit 3; GAA First Award 3 ;
Nationa l Honors Society 3,4; FTA 1 : INS
BUGARIN , RICHARD : Rad io Club 2,3,4;
Concert B a nd 1.2.3.4: .Jazz Band 3 ;
Orchestra 3 : Sweet Charity Orchestra 3:
Solo and Ensemble Contest 3.4: Tour Band
3.4.
BESPALI<'>, CYNTHIA : Scarlet Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 3: Sil ver Key 4: .Jr. and Sr.
Girl's G lee 3 .
BLAND, LEN: Bronze Key 3; Westones 3.4:
Concert Choir 3: Frosh T ennis 1 .
CAP LAND, SUSAN : Chorus 1 ; FTA 1: GAA
1; Ta lent Show 3; TV Production Team 2.
CASEY , PATRICK : .Japanese Club 4 :
Soccer 1 ,2; Swimming 1 ,2,3.
CHE UN G . FRANCES: Bronze Key 2: Silver
3; Gold Key 4 : Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Who's
2.3, Vice Pres. 4: O rchestra 2,3, President 4 :
Sweet Charity 3; Pow Wow 4; Dance
Sf:ow 1,2,3,4.
BAHCALL, SH ERI : White
Bronze Key 2.
Certificate
1;
BAI LEY, MARIE: Usherettes 2: Pacesetters
2,3; Spectrum Staff 2,3, Co-editor 4: Cross
Country Manager 2,3; Track Manager 2 .3:
Transferred from St. Francis de Sales 2.
BE IDER. DAVE: Bronze Key 3; Silve r Key 4 ;
West Aquarists 1 ; N-Club 2,3,4; Scu ba Club
3,4; Varsity Fencing 2,3,4, Co-captain 4 ;
Varsity Tennis 3,4; Intram u ral T ennis 3,4;
Intramural Badminton 3.4: Intra. Softball 1 ,2,3,4; Intra. Basketball 3,4.
BRODY, ABBY: White Certificate 1: Bronze
Key 2: S ilver Key 3: Gold Key 4: GAA 1.2.' 3.4: Pacesetters 1 .2: Leaders 2: Talent
Show 3; Girl's Softball 1 : Girl's Track 2: Varsity Tennis 3.4: Holiday Festiva l 1 : May
Festival 1; Homecoming Comm. 2.
BR ODY, IVY: Project '70 1; Pacesetters 1:
Students for I srael 2 ; GAA 1 ,2,3; Costume
Crew for Man of LaMancha 2: Costume
Crew for Sweet Charity 3; Badminton Team
2.
BAG LEY . .JANICE: Scarlet Cert. 1 ; Bronze
Key 3 ; Silver Key 4; Bat Girl 2,3; GAA 1 ,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4.
315
�Who Among American High Schoo l
Students 3 ; Forensics 2.4 ; National Honor
Society 3; Concert Choir 3.4; Ecology Club
2 .3.4 ; Vivace 1 .2 ; Opus 1 .2 ; German Club
CRANE. GEORGE : Intramural Softball 1 ,2 ,3.4; Frosh Soccer 1 .
4.
DAVIS. LAUREN : GAA 1; Mixed Chorus
Secretary 1 ; FTA 2 ; PTSA Advisory Comm .
3.4; Vivace 1 .2. Sec retary 3 . President 4 ;
Concert Orchestra 1.2 .3.4 ; Orchestra
Concertmistress 4 ; Orchestra Librarian 3;
Orchestra Sec. 3.4; Cabaret Orchestra 2;
Sweet Charity Orch. 3; Pow Wow Orch . 4;
Fiddler on The Roof Orch. 4 . Music Certificate 1; Music Letter 2 ; Silver Music Pin
3 ; No. I in The IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 3 ; Niles Townshi p Dist r ict
Orchestra 1 .2 .3.4; Basket ball Band 3.4;
Marching Band 3 ; Morton Grove " G y psy" 1 ;
Young Orchestra 3.4 ; North Y outh
Symphony 3. Chicago Civic 3.4 ; IHSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2 .3.4 ; Holiday Fest.
1 ,2 ,3.4 ; May Fest. 1 .2 .3.4.
CHIAPPETTA. JAMES: Bronze Key 3 ; Ill.
State Scholar 4 ; Intramural Basketball 1: Intramural Softball 3 ; Frosh Baseball 1 .2 :
Basketball 1 .2. Jr. Varsity 3. Va rs ity 4 .
CHRISTIANSEN . MARCIA : Scarlet and
White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver
Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; National Honor Society
3.4 ; GAA 1 .2 .3.4; Demonstration Gymnastics 1 .2.3.4; Competitive Team 2.3.4 :
Galibo 1 .2.4.
CHU PACK . MARLA: Project '70 1 ; Forensics 2 ; AVE Monitor 2 .3.4 ; Bookstore
Monitor 3.4; Forums 3.4; German Club 3 .
Vice-President 4.
COHEN. DEBRA : Scarlet Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
GAA 1 .2 ; Project '70 1 .2 ; German Club 3 ;
Calumet Exchange 3 .
COHEN. DENISE : Porn- Pon Squad 3.4 ;
AFS Club 1 ; Concert Band 1 , 2 . 3 ;
Homecoming Committee 1 .2 .3.4 ; Valentine
Dance Committee 3 .
CHON . BONNIE : GAA Board 1 .2.3.4:
President 4; Stage Crew Man of La Mancha
3; Track Team 1 .2.3.4; Bowling Team 3.4;
Softball Team 2; Leaders 2 .3.4; Bowling lntramurals 3.4.
COOPER. KAREN : Scarlet Certificate 1 ;
Bron_ e Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ;
z
National Honor Society 3.4; Forensics 1 .2;
Homecoming Comm. 1 ; Westward 2.3. CoEditor 4; Pow Wow '71 1 ; Hello Dolly 1 ;
The Lion That Roared 1 ; Pinocchio 2 ; Man
of La Mancha 2 ; Odd Couple 2 ; Sweet
Charity 3 ; Fiddler on the Roof 4 ; Candidate
for Rotary "Service Above Self" Award 4 ;
Who's Who in American High School
Students 4 .
COURSEY. KATHLEEN : GAA 1 ,2,3.4
Secretary 4 ; Leaders 2.3.4; Demonstration
Gymnastics 2.3.4; Competitive Gymnastics
3. Co-Captain 4 ; Pow Wow 4 ; Galibo 2 .3.4;
Badminton Team 1 ; Softball Team 1;
Volleyball Team 1 .2 ; Track Team 2 .3.4.
COURSEY. MAUREEN : Leader s 2.3.4;
Timers Club 1 .2 ; GAA 1 .2.3. Vice-Pres . 4 ;
Demonstration Gymnastics 2 . 3.4:
Competitive Gymnastics 3.4 Treasurer 4;
Galibo 2.3.4; Pow Wow 4 ; Badminton
Team 1 ; Volleybal l 1 .2; Softball 1 .2 ; Track
Team 3.4.
316
DEFRANCESCO. CHARMAINE: Student
Activities Board 2.3 ; Homecoming Comm.
3; Valentine Dance 3.4; GAA 1 .2.3.4; Softball 1 .2.3; Badminton 1.2.3.4 ; Tennis 4;
Swimming 2 ; Aquasprites 1; Basketball 4.
DELEONARDIS. CHUCK : SRA 1 ; Chess
Club 2 ; Bowling Club 1,2 ; S c uba D iving
Club 2 ; Football 1 .2 . Varsity 3..4 ; Baseball
1 .2 . Varsity 3.4.
DIAMOND. ART: Bronze Key 4 ; Scuba
Club 3.4; Football 1; Fencing 1 .2·.3.4; Intramural Softball 1 .2 .3.4; Intramural Swim ming 1 .2.3.4; Intramural Tennis 1 .2 .3.4.
DIAMOND. WAYNE: Japanese Club 3.4;
Wrestling 3.4; Tennis 1 .2.3 .
DIESCHBOURG.
Varsity 2.4.
MICHAEL:
Football
1;
ing Comm. 2 ; Stage Crew for Odd Couple 1 ;
Badminton Team 4 ; Volleybal l and Badminton lntramura ls 4 ; Home Economics Office
Ass. 1 .2 .3.4; Ser vice Organization 3.4 ;
Bookstore Employ ee 4.
DUDA. JULIE : Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4 ;
GAA 1.2.3. Vice-Pres. 4 ; Demonstration
Gymnastics 1 .2. Officer 3.4 ; Concert Ban d
3. Pres. 4 ; Orchestra 2 .3.4 : Leaders 2.3.4;
Orchestra for Man of LaMancha 3 . Cabaret
3 ; Sweet Charit y 3 ; Po w Wow 4 ; Fiddler o n
t he Roof 4 ; Competitive Gymnastics 3.4;
Softball 2. Jr. Varsity Captain 3.4; Music
Advisory Board 4 ; W i nd Ensemble 2 .3.4;
Solo and Ensemble Conte st 4 ; District and
All State Band 2 ,3,4; Marc hing Ban d 2 ,3.4;
Tour Band 2 .3.4; Stage Band 3.4; Galibo 1,2.3.4.
EDMONDS. JOHN : Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4 ; Ill. State S c holar 4 : National Honor
Society 4 ; N-Club 3.4. M inor N 3.4. Maj or N
3.4; Cross Country 1 .2. Varsity 3.4; Indoor
Track 1 .2. Vars ity 3.4 ; Outdoor Track 1 .2 .
Vars ity 3.4.
EDWARDSON . KARLYNN : Wh i te Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold
Key 4 ; Mixed Chorus 1 ; Vivac e 1 ; Girl' s G lee
1 .2 ; Homec oming Comm. 2 .3.4. Float 3.4;
Prom Comm. 3; V a lentines Dance C o mm.
2 .3 ; Winter Festiva l 1.2 ; May Festival 1.2 ;
Porn Pon 4; GAA 1 .2 .3.4 ; Volleyball Team
3.4; Badminton Team 3 .
EINBINDER. CINDY: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; SRA 1 .2 .3 ; SFAA 1.2.3 ;
Usherettes 1 .2 . Vice-Pres. 3 ; Pacesetters
1 .2. Vice-Pres . 3 . Pres. 4; GAA 1 .2 .3.4;
Proj ect '70 1 ; Chorus 1 . 2 ; Conce r t
Orchestra 1 .2 . Vice-Pres. 3 ; Pow Wow
Crew 4; Orchestra for Fiddler on the Roof 4 ;
Track Team 1 .2.4.
DITTRICH . RITA: Usherettes 2 ; Homecoming Comm. 3; GAA 1 .2.3.4.
ELEGREET. STEVE : Concert Orchestra 1.2 ;
Vars ity 4.
DOLCE. SHARON : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Ill.
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society
3.4; GAA 1 .2 .3.4; Leaders 2.3.4.
ELROD . STEVE : White Certificate 1 ; Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Student
Board 1; Newspaper Staff 2; Ski C lub 1 ;
DOMAN . JANICE : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Usherettes 2,3 ; Vivace 2 .3.4;
Westones 4; Students for Israel 1 ,3.4; GAA
1 .2 ; Girl's Glee 2 .3 ; Mixed Chorus 1 ;
Concert Choir 4 ; A Cappella Choir 4 ; Spectrum Staff 4; Senior Class Comm. 4 ; Sweet
Charity 3 ; Cast Pow Wow 4; Cast for Fiddler
on the Roof 4; Holiday Music Festival 1.2.3.4; May Music Festival 1 .2 .3.4; Music
Letter 2; Gold Pin 4 .
DUBAS . CATHERINE: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; National Honor
Society 3.4; GAA 4; Junior Achievement 1 .2.3.4; Foreign Language C lub 4 ; Homecom-
Computer Club 1 ; Forums 2 .3; Library Adv.
2 ; AVE Monitor 2; Apathy Club 3.4; Debate
1 .2 .3. Novice 2 ; Speakers Award 2 ; Spectrum Staff 3 . Advisor 4 ; Senior Class Comm.
4 ; Cast for Fiddler on the Roof 4 ; JV Swim
Team 1 ; JV Tennis Team 1 ; Transfer student
from Mather High School.
EPSTEIN. NANCY: M ixed Chorus 1 ; Girl's
Glee 2 ; Concert Choir 3.4; Vivace 1.2 .3 ; A
Cappella Choir 4 ; GAA 1.2; Cast for Fiddler
on the Roof 4; IMEA District Choir 4 .
FENTON. PAM : Pacesetters 1 ,2; Jr. Class
Council 3 ; Crew for Hello Dolly 1 ; Pow
Wow 4; GAA 1 .2 .3 ; Homecoming Comm.
4; Concert Choir 3.4.
�Orchesis 3; Choir 3. Board 4: Language Advisory Comm. 2; Cast for Antigone 3 ; Crew
for "Invisible People", Sweet Charity. Galibo
and Dance Talent Show 3; Crew for Pow
Wow and Fiddler on the Roof 4; Cast for
" S tory" Theater 4 : Montanaro Mime
Seminar 2.
-
-
GANNON. CAROLE: White Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Homecoming Comm. 3, Chairman 4; Valentine's Dance Comm. 3.4: GAA 1 .2.3.4 ;
Leaders 2,3.4; Porn Pon 2.3. Co-Captain 4 :
Make-up Crew for Hello Dolly 1; Badminton
1.
GAROON. HOWARD : Scuba Club 1.2.3.
Secretary Treasurer 4 ; Swim Team 1 .2;
Guidance Advisory Comm. 3 .
GILLMAN . ROBERT: Intermediate Band 1;
Concert Band 2 ; Wind Ensemble 3.4: German Club 2 : German Band 2: Forensics 1 ,2.3.4 .
. GOLDBERG, SIVIA: Bronze Key 4: Silver
Key 4 ; 111. State Scholar 4 ; Usherettes 1 ,2 ;
Aquaristes 1 .2 .3 ; Westones 4 : Choir 4 ;
Thespians 2 , Tres. 3, Pres. 4: Girl's Glee 1.2.3: Crew for Lion Who Lost His Roar 1 :
Hello Dolly 1 : Toad of Toad Hall 1 ;
Pinocchio 2 ; Odd Couple 2 ; Man of
LaMancha 2 ; The Medium 2 : Talent Show
2 : Charlie Brown 2; Galibo 1.2.3.4: Invisible
People 3; Sweet Charity 3 : Antigone 3 : The
Invention 3 : Puss'n Boots 4 : Pow Wow 4 ;
Fiddler on the Roof 4 .
-
318
-
·
•
..... .:J.
~.
�Cheerleader 1,2,4; Jr. Class Council 3; Prom
Chairman 3; Homecoming Comm. 3, Chairman 4 ; Valentine's Dance Comm. 2,3; Sr.
Class Comm . 4 ; Student Service Rotarian 4 .
HAGEN, SUE: GAA 1.
HAMANN , DEBORAH: Bronze Key 3;
Silver Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; GAA 1,2,3.4; Leaders 2 ,3,4; Track Manager 2 ,3 ;
Gir l's Track 2; S w im Team 2,3.
HANRAHAN, MICHAEL: N-Club 2,3,4 ;
Football 1 ,2, Varsity 3,4; Track 1 .2: Varsity
3,4; Basketball 1,2 ; Appointment to U .S. A ir
Force Academy.
HARM S , GAi L: Bronze Key 4; Timers 2,3,
Pres. 4; Usherettes 2 ; GAA 1 ,2 , 3,4 ;
Aquasprit es 1 ,2, Pres. 3,4; Boy's Swim
Tea m Manager 2 ,3,4; Girl's Swim Team
2,3.
HARR IS , KEVIN : Gymnast i cs 1 ,2,3 ;
Transfer from Deerfield High School 1 .
HAYES, LINDA: Softball 3,4; Badminton
3,4; Transfer from Marillac High School 3.
HEALY , DONNA :
Aquasprites 2,3,4.
Bronze
Key
3 ;
H OLMBOE, LYNN: GAA 1,2,3 ; Usherettes
Sec.-Tres. 3; Girl's Glee 1,2.
HOLZE R, BAMBI : Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Music Certificate 1; Silver
Music Pin 2 ; Gold Pin 3; Forensics 1 ;
Thespians 1 ,2 ,3 ; Vivac e 1 ,2,3 ; A Cappella 3 ;
Homecoming Comm. 3 ; You're a Good Man
Charlie Brown 1; Sweet Charity 2.
HORWITZ, NEIL: Ecology C lub 4; Japanese
Club 2; Environmental Comm. 2 ; Guard
Club 2; Soccer 1; Intramural Bowling 3 .
H OUSAKOS, MARIA: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4, Camp Chairman 3 ;
Homecoming Comm. 1 ,2,3,4; Chairman for
Homecoming During Game and Ra ll y 3 ;
Dance Chairman 4 ; Va lentine ' s Dance
Comm. 2 ,3; Sock-hop Comm . 3; Porn Pon
3, Co-Cap~ain 4 .
HURWI CH , LINDA: Bronze Key 3; Forensics 2; Make-up Crew for Hello Dolly and
Man of LaMancha 2 ; Costume Crew for
Sweet Charity 3 ; Westword Staff 3,4.
I M H OFF, C INDY: Porn Pon 4; Transfer from
Marillac High School 3 .
JASKOLKA, DENISE : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 3 ; Medical Careers 1 ; Leaders
3,4; Aquasprites 3,4; Porn Pon 4 ; Girl's
Track 2,3,4.
J ENS EN, LARRY : Swimming 1,2,3,4; Golf
3.4.
J IU , JENNIFER: Scarlet Certificate 1 ; GAA
1,2,3,4; Japanese Club 2 ,3 ; Girl's G lee 1,2 ;
Frosh Band 1 ; Concert Band 2 , 3,4 ;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Vivace 2 ; Westones
4; Concert Choir 3.4; A Cappella 4 ; Pow
Wow 4 ; Demonstration Gymnastics 1 ,2 ,3 ;
Badminton 4; SAS for Choir 4 .
JO H NOPOLOS , PAUL: Wrestling 1 ; Football 1 ,2, Varsity 3.4.
KACHAN , CYNTH IA : Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 ; GAA 1 ,2 ,3 ; Badminton
1 ,2; Volleyball 1 ,2; Softball 1 ; Gymnastic s
1 ; Academic Achiev ement Award 1 .
KALTHOFF, KEN: Ill. State Scholar 4 ;
Concert Band 2 ,3,4.
KAMRADT, JULIE : Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; GAA 1 .2.3; Proj ect '70 1 ,2; AFS 2,3 ; Medical Careers 2 ,3,4 ; Pacesetters 3 ; Forensics 2 ,3; Spectrum
Staff 4 .
HEINZ, RICHARD : Orchestra for Fiddler on
the Roof 4 ; Concert Band 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Marching Band 3,4 ; 1st in
IHSA Music Contest 3,4; Skokie Board of
Health 1,2,3 ; Student Award from Skokie
Youth Comm. 2; Four Yr. Scholarship from
Northeastern for Music.
HILL, LOUISE : Forensic Team 1 ,2,3,4 ;
Vivace 1,2,3,4; Westones 3,4 ; Concert
Choir 2,3 ; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1 ; Thespian
Board Sec. 3,4; Orchestra for Fiddler on the
Roof 4 ; Pinocc hio 1; Odd Couple 1 ; Man of
LaMancha 1 : The Medium 1: Dance Talent
Sho w 1; You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
1 ; NEW Players Cabaret 1 ; Cast for Antigone 3; Sweet Charity Ass. Dir. 3; Invisible
People 2; Comm. Theatre Cast of My Fair
Lady 2 ; Galibo 2 ; The Invention 2 ; Puss 'n
Boots 3 ; Pow Wow Cast 3 ; Story Theatre
Cast 4 .
HIRAKAWA. DEBBIE: SRA 1 ; Porn Pon
3.4; GAA 1 .2 ,3,4; Leaders 2 ,3,4.
HOELZER , DOROTHY: Concert Choir 3 ;
AFS 1; Pacesetters 2 ,3 ; Hello Dolly 1 ; Cross
Country Manager 3 ; Track Manager 3 .
HOFFMAN , HOWARD : Bronze
T
S occer 1 : Track 1 ,2-;__ ennis 1.
K ey
3;
319
�KAPLAN. LORI: National Merit Commended Scholar 4; Admiral. Art Council 3;
Painter, Art Council 4; Certificate of Merit for
Skokie Fine Arts Festival 3.
KARAS, JOE: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
lit. State Scholar 4. Aeronautics Club 21.
Base Ball 1; Golf 2; Certificate of Achieve-
KITOWSKI. GREG : Swimming 1,2.
3; Gold Key 4; Intramural Bowling 3.4: Intramural Softball 3.4.
KITTAKA. TAMAKA : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4: Ill.
State Scholar 4; Japanese Culture Club 3:
Homecoming Comm. 1; GAA 3; Frosh
Cheerleader 1; Costume Crew for Man of
LaMancha and Sweet Charity 2.
LYNN. JOHN: Photo Club 1; Aeronautics
1 .2.3.4; Computer 3.4 ; Choir 3.4.
ment 1 ,2,3.
KASPER. NINA: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3.4; GAA
1,2,3.4; Leaders 2.3.4; Sweet Charity 3;
Intermediate Band 1; Concert Band 2.3.4;
Tour Band 2.3.4; Marching Band 1.2,3.4;
Pep Band 1,2,3.4; Band Officer 1,2, VicePres. 3, Sec.-Tres. 4; Bowling Team 4.
KERBEL. CARY: Bronze Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Frosh Band 1; Concert Band 2;
Tour Band 2; Marching Band 2; Tennis 1,2,-
KOLB. PAM: Frosh-Soph Activity Board
1.2.
KORB. DAN: Bronze Key 4; Wrestling 1;
S occer 1,2,3.4.
KOURIS. KIMBERLY : Photography Club 1;
Usherettes 1; Art Council 1; Japanese Club
2; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1; Girl's Glee 1.
3.4.
KOZAK, CRAIG : White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver 3; Gold Key 4: Ill. State Scholar
4 ; Art Club 1; N-Club 3.4; Fencing 1 ,2,3,
Co-Capt. 4; Minor N 2; Major N 3.4.
KESTLER. CARL: Bronze Key 3; SRA 1,2,3.4; SFAA 1.2; Earth Science Club 1;
Students for Israel 2.3: Science Seminar
1 ,2; Spanish Club 1 ; Hello Dolly 1 ; Man of
LaMancha 3: Fiddler on the Roof 2.
KRAUSE. CINDY: GAA 3.
KIBORT. SUZANNE: Bronze Key 3; Ill.
State Scholar 4; GAA 1.2.
LAROSA, DEBORAH : Scuba Club 2.
LARTZ. JOHN : Bronze Key 4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Forums 4: Sweet Charity 3;
Fiddler on the Roof 4; Orchestra 1,2,3.4;
Football 1 ; Gymnastics 1; Golf 1,2,3; Tennis
4.
MAGNUSON. MARY ANN: Girl's Glee 4 ;
GAA 1 .
MAYBER, KEN: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2: Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; German
Club 1,2 ; Guard Club 1,2,3.4; N-Club 3.4:
Pow Wow '71 1: Swim Team 1,2,3.4.
MCNAMARA. JOHN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Ill. State Scholar 3 ; National Honor
Society 3: Chick Evans Scholar 4; Earth
Science Club 2: Recycling Club 1; " N" Club
1; Football 1,2,3.4: Wrestling 1.
MENDELSON, EDWARD: Bronze Key 3: Ill.
State Scholar 4 ; SRA 1; SFAA 1; Freshman
Activity Board 1 ; Forensics 2; Opus 1 ,2;
Pow Wow '71 Cast 1; Childrens Theatre
Crew 2; Hello Dolly, Publicity Crew 1.
LAUDERS. KAREN: SAB 1. Tres. 2 .
LAUTENSCHLAEGER. STEVEN : Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; National Honor Society
3.4; N-Club 3.4. Pres. 4; Basketball 1 ; Track
3.4; Football 2,3.4. Captain 4; Mike Basrak
Scholarship 4.
LEAVITT. GAi L: Spectrum 2; Homecoming
Comm. 1 ,2,3.4; Swim Team 4 : GAA 1 ,2,3,4; Badminton Team 4.
LENCZUK, ANJA: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; German Club 1,2; Ecology Club 2; GAA
1.2.4; Badminton Team 4 .
KINZEL. ROBERT: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; 111.
State Scholar 4 ; National Honor Society 3.
Vice-Pres. 4; SRA 3; SFAA 3; Cabaret 2;
Sweet Charity 3; Pow Wow 4; Tennis 1,2 ;
Soccer 1 ,2,3, Co-Captain 4; All-Conference
Goalie 4; Band 2.3.4; Band Board 4;
Marching Band 2.3.4; J azz Band 2.3.4;
New Orleans Band Tour 2; New York Band
Tour 3; St. Louis Band Tour 4; I HSA Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2.3.4.
LEVINSON. SCOTT: Niles West Hockey
Team 4; Transfer from Mather High School.
KIRBY, RUTH: GAA 1.2.3.4.
320
MACHALINSKI. CATHERINE : White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; Medical Careers 1 ,2,3; GAA 1 ,2,3.
MC MAHON, DEBBIE: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key4; GAA 1.
KREITER. LAWRENCE: Football 1.2. Varsity 3.4; Baseball 1 .2. Varsity 3.4; Hockey 4.
KHARASCH, EVAN: White Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 3: Gold Key 4; Ill.
State Scholar 4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Aeronautics 1,2,3 Pres.
4; Computer Club 3. Pres. 4; Pow Wow
Orchestra 4 ; Fiddler Orchestra 4 ; Talent
Show 3; Soccer 1; Concert Band 2.3.4;
Concert Orchestra 3.4; Marching Band 2.3.4; Jazz Band 3.4; Tour Band 3.4;
Intermediate Band 1; Who's Who in
American High School Students 3.4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 3.4: Silver Pin 3:
Gold Pin 4; IMEA All District and All State
Band 4 ; Ill. Delegate to International Science
Fair 4: University of Iowa Summer Research
Fellow 3; Junior Engineering Technical
Society Certificate of Merit 2: Science
Seminar 2,3, Student Dir-ector 4 ; MathScience Advisory Board 3.4; Renselaer
Award 3; Bausch and Lomb Award 4;
Westinghouse Scholar 4.
LUKOWICH, VANESSA: Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2: Silver Key 3; SRA 1.2 :
GAA 1.
LOWE. RICHARD : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
LEVINE. SHAUNA : White Certificate
Bronze Key 2; Project '70 1,2.
1;
MENINGER , CAROL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society
3.4; Concert Band 1 .2.3.4; Marching Band
1,2,3.4; Stage Band 1 : Tour Band 2.3.4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3.4; Drum Major 2,3;
Band Officer 3.4; GAA 1,2,3.4; Leaders 2,
3.4; Demonstration Gymnastics 1,2,3.4;
Fiddler on the Roof Orch. 4; Galibo 1,2,3.4;
Competitive Gymnastics 2,3.
MICHELS. PETER: German Club 2 ,3;
Debate 2; Fiddler on the Roof 4 ; Phantast 4;
Football 1,2, Varsity 3.4: Gymnastics 1;
Track 2 .
MIGON, DOREEN: GAA 1.2.3.4; Bowling
3.4.
MILLER, BRAXTON: Aeronautics Club 1,2,3.4; German Club 2,3; Computer Club
3.4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3.4; Concert Orch .;
Jazz Band 3.4; Tour Band 2.3.4; Marching
�1,2,3.4 ; wimming 1.2 : Band 1 .2.3.4.
REID, BERYL: GAA 1.
OCHONICKI . MIKE: Gymnastics 1 ,2 , Varsity 3.4.
REI NHARD , JENNIFER : White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
Il l. State Scholar 4 ; GAA 1 .2.3 ; Mixed
Chorus 1 : Girl's Glee 2 ; Concert Choir 3.4;
Vivace 1 .2. Vice-Pres. 3 ; Westones 4 ;
Usherettes 1 ,2 ; Pacesetters 1,2; Badminton
Team 3; Foreign Language Adv. Comm. 3.4.
OKAZAKI . DIANE : GAA 1.2,3 ; G irl's T rack
2,3.
OLSON , LEONARD : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 : Gold Key 4 ; I ll.
Sta te Scholar 4: Football 1 : Track 1.
ORCHOW, MARIA: Students for Israel 3 :
White Pin, Spanis h Contest Certificate 3 ;
2nd Place Winner AATS 3 .
PANOUSES. KURT : Bronze Key 3 ; Silver
Key 4: National Honor Society 3.4: SRA 1.2,3; SFAA 1 ,2; Westword Staff 3.4: Footba ll 1.2; Golf 1,3; Basketball 1.2.3. Varsity
4.
Band 2,3.4; Sweet Charity Orchestra 3; My
Fair Lady 3; Pow Wow '74 O rchestra 4;
Fiddler on the Roof Orch. 4; S t ate Music
Contest 3.4.
ROWEN. LARRY: Chess Club 1.2.3.4; Tennis 3.4; Athletic Ph otographer 1.2.3.4.
REWAC. LEO: Bronze Key 2 ; Football 1 .2.4 ; Baseball 1.
REINHARDT . RON : Soccer
Basketball 1 : Baseball 1 .2.3.4.
1 . 2 . 3.4 :
REKAS , STELLA: Bronze Key 3; White Cert ificate 1: Pacesetters 1,2; Vivace 1.2.3:
Choir 3.4: Badminton Team 2 ,3; GAA 1 .2.3.4.
PARKS. STEVE : Football 1,2; Tennis 3 ;
Baseball 1 ; Gymnastics 1 ,2,3, Varsity 4 .
ROSEN . MARK: Bronze Key 2; AFS 1 ,2 ;
Cross Country 1; Wrestling 1 ,2 ,3.4.
PARTIPILO. ROSEMAR I E: Girl's Glee 1,2,3 ; Leaders 3.4; GAA 1,2,3.4; Track 2 .
MILLER. BRIAN : Baseball
Soccer 4 .
1 ; Tennis 2;
ROSS, ANTHONY : Forums 2 .3.4: AVE 2 .3.4; Football Mgr. 4: Basketball Mgr. 4 .
PATINO, MARC; Baseball 1,3.
MILLER. JUDITH: Scarlet Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; National Honor
Society 3, Sec. 4 ; D e monstration Gymnastics 1 ,2,3.4: GAA 1 .2.3.4: Gal ibo 1 ,2 ,3,4 ; Pow Wow 4; Competitive Gymnastics
2 ,3.4.
PEARSON . JEFF : Scuba Club 3.4; Football
1 : Gymnasti_ s 1 ,2 .
c
PETERSON . CHERYL: GAA 1 ,2 ,3.4; Gymnastics 1 ; Girl's Swimming 2,3.4; Girl's Diving Coach 3; Boy's Diving Manager 1 .2.
MOY KAREN: Bro nze Key 3; Silver Key 4 ;
Transfer from Amundsen H igh School.
RYAN, MARY: Scarlet Certificate 2 ; Bronze
Key 2; S ilver Key 4 .
POGOFSKY. NANCY: GAA 1,2,3.4: Intramura l Gymnastics 1 .2.3.4; Bookstore
Employee 4 ; GAA Pin 1.
MOY, PHILLIP : White Certificate 2 ; Bronze
Key 3; Intramural Tennis 4: Transfer from
Bowen High School 1 .
MURAT: Swimming
RUBNICH . RONALD : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 : Gold Key 4 ; Ill.
State Scholarship 4 ; Ill. State Scholar 4 ;
German Contest Certificate 2: German Club
2.
PIZZOLATO, DAVID : Soccer 1 ,2,3. Varsity
4 : Gymnastics 1 .2.3, Varsity 4.
MUELLER . ROBIN: GAA 1 ,2 ,3.4: Timers
1.2: Pacesetter 1 ,2; Aqua~prites 2,3;
Leaders 2 .3 .
MURATHAM ,
Soccer 3.4.
RUBINSTEIN. H ENRI : White Certificate 1 :
Bronze Key 2; German Club 1 ; N - Club 3.4;
Baseball 1 ,2; Soccer 1 ,2.3.4.
PORTER . JU LI E : Nationa l Honor Society
3.4; Bronze Key 3 ; Japanese Club 2,3.4,
Pres. 4 ; GAA 1.2.3.4: Leaders 2 ,3 .4;
Demonstration Gymnastics 1 . 2 . 3 ,4;
Competitive Gymnastics 3.4; Galibo 1 .2 .3.-
2,3;
4.
NEIDER, SCOTT: Bronze Key 3; Intramural
Basketball 1 ; Basketball 1: Ba seball 1,2,
Varsity 3.4.
SACKR ISON . NOAH : Scarlet Certificate 1 ·
Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4: Golf 1 .
SALINGER , STEPHEN : Bronze Key 2 ;
Silver Key: Gold Key ; Students for Israel 1 :
Aeronautics Club 4 ; B and Letter 2 ; Concert
Band 2.3.4; Marching Band 2.4 : Tour Band
3.4; 1st Music Concert 3.4; Silver Pin
(Music) 3 : Concert Orchestra 4 ; Band Board
Officer 4 ; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; Mitch M iller
Band 4 .
PUETZ. KATHY : GAA 1,2.
NOLTE. DENNIS: Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key
4; SRA 1.4; SFAA 4 ; Student Appeals
Board 1.4; Concert Band 1 ,2 ; INS 4; Env ironmental Comm. 1 ; Football 1.
QUALIARDI , AL: Baseball 1.2 ; Football 1 ;
Hockey 4.
RUEB . MONTE : Stagecraft 1 ; Football 1 ;
Track 3.
NORD. ROBERT: Bronze Key 3 ; Football
SANDERS . JEFF : Thespians 2 , 3.4 ;
Children's Theater Cast 1.2: Hello Dolly
C rew 1 ; Odd Couple Crew 2: Man of
LaMancha Cast 2: Children 's Theater Crew
3.4; Antigone Cast 3 : Sweet Charity Cast 3:
Pow Wow Construction Chairman 4 ;
Fiddle r on the Roof Cast 4; Concert Choir 2 ,-
321
..
�3.4; Concert Band 2,3.4 ; Marching Band 2,-
State Scholar 4 ; Who' s Who Among
American H . S . Students 4 ; Skokie Rotary
" Service Above Self" Award Nominee 4 ;
Chicago Jaycees " Junior Citizen" of the
Month 4. GAA 1; Equestrian Club 1 ;
Students for Israel 2 ,3.4; SRA 2 . Pres. 3.4;
SFAA 2 , 3.4. Sec. 2 ; Chairperson 4.
Educational Policy Dev. Comm. 3.4; Sex
Discrimination Comm. PDC 3; Assembly 2,3.4; PTSA Executive Board Member 4;
Senior Class Comm. 4; Math- Science Adv.
Comm . 4; Environment Comm. 2.3.4; PA
Announcer 3.4; NCCJ 3; Washington
Workshop Congression al Sem i nar 3 ;
Member Student Adv. Council to Cong.
Young 4 ; Student Adv. Board Cong. Mikva
4; VA Hospital Volunteer 3 ; Congressional
Intern for Washington Workshops 4 ;
National Student Advi sory Washington
Wkshp. 4 .
3.4.
SANDROFF, MARC: Tennis Team 1,2;
Soccer Team 1 ,2; West Word 2 ,3, Co-Editor
4 ; Apathy Club 3.4; Candidate for Service
Above Self Award; Japanese Club; Bronze
Key 3.
SCHEY, TIM: Bronze Key 3; Scuba Club 1 ;
Tennis 2; Soccer 4; Gymnastics 4.
SCHEY, TIM : Bronze Key 3; Scuba Club 1 ;
Tennis 2 ; Soccer 4; Gymnastics 4 .
SCHIFFMAN . MICHAEL: White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
State Scholarship 4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; SRA 1. Committee Chairman 4; SFAA 4 ; Debate 1 .2.3.4; Chess Club
1; German Club 2,3.4; Science Seminar 4.
SCHREIER. LISA ANN : Bronze Key 3; INS
1.2.3; GAA 1 .3.
SCHULTE, ERIC: White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ;
National Honor Society 3; Ill. State Scholar
4; National Merit Scholar 4; SRA 3.4; SFAA
3.4 ; Soccer 1 .2.3; Gymnastics. Varsity
Letters 3.4.
SCHUMAN. GLENN: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; Ill. State Scholar 4 ; National Merit
Honorable Mention 4; Scuba Club 1,2,3.4;
Aeronautics 4; Soccer 1,2,3, Varsity 4;
Gymnastics 1 .
SEIDEL. ILA: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4 ;
GAA 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 2 ; Toad in
Toad Hall 2; Fall Drama Festival 1; Pow
Wow '71.
SETTLER, DAVID: Apathy Club 4; Football
1 ; Golf 1 ,2; Hockey 4.
SHAP IRO , BRUCE: Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4; White Certificate 1 ; Gymnastics 1 ;
Tennis 1.2.3.4.
SIMONE, JACQUELINE : White Certificate
1 ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4.
SLIVNICK, DAVID: S carlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4;
SRA 1,2,3; Debate 2.3.4; Science Seminar
3.4; Forums Comm. 3.4; Foreign Language
Club 4; AFS 4; Spectrum Staff 4; Gymnastics 1 ; Audio Visual Monitor 1 ,2,3.4;
German C lub 2,3. Pres . 4; Bookstore
Monitor 3.4; NHSI at Northwestern in
Science and Engineering 4 .
322
STARR . AMY: Scarlet Certificate 1 ; S ilver
Key 3 ; Bronze Key 2; SRA 1 ; Opus One 3.4;
Costume Crew for Pow Wow 71. ,
SLOAN. JUDY: White Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; INS 1 ,2,3 ;
German Club 1 ; National Honor S ociety 3.4 ;
Library Advisory Comm. 3 ; Orchestra for
Hello Dolly 1 ; Concert Band 1 .2 .3.4 ;
Concert Orchestra 1 ,2,3.4; Ill. State Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1st 1,2,3.4; IMEA
District and All State Band 3.4; Niles
Twnsp. District Orchestra 2,3; . Carmina
Burana Orch. 1; Jazz Band 3 ; Band Certificate 1, Band N 2; Silver Band and Orch .
3; Gold Band 4; March ing Band 1.2.3.4; Ill.
State Scholar 4 ; Bookstore Monitor 4.
SLOAN . SHELDON : Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4 ; Orch. for Man of LaMancha 2;
Children's Theatre 4; Orch. for Fiddler on the
Roof 4; Concert Band 1 ,2,3.4; Concert
Orchestra 1,2.3.4; 111. State Ensemble and
Solo Contest 2.3.4; IMEA District and All
State Band 3.4; Niles TWNSP. D istrict
Orch. 3; Stage Band 1,3; Band Certificate 1 ;
Band N 2; Silver and Gold Band and Orch.
Pin 3.4; Marching Band 1.2.3.4; Ill. State
Scholar 4; Tour Band 2.3.4; Tour Orch. 2,3,-
STEIN. JAY : Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ;
Gold Key 4; National Commended Scholar
4 ; West Word 3.4; Apathy Club Exec. Board
3.4; Golf 1 .2 .
STEINBERG . FRED : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2 ; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 ;
National Merit Scholar 4 ; Ill. State Scholar
4 ; SRA 2 .3.4; Pres. 4 ; SFAA 2.4 ; Student
Rep. to School Board 4; Science Sem inar
3.4; Fiddler on the Roof 4 . Basketball 1,2,3;
Varsity 3.
STOTZ, KAREN: G irl's Glee 3.4; GAA 2,3.4;
Bat Girl 2 ,3 ; Odd Couple 2; Homecoming
Float Comm. 2.
STRAELECKI. DONNA : Glee C lub 1; GAA
1.2 National Honor Society 4.
SULLIVAN . LINDA: GAA 1 ,2 ,3 .
4.
SORKIN, LYNNE : Scarlet Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
State Scholar 4; FTA 1 ; GAA 1; Frosh Mixed Chorus 1 ; Concert Choir 2; Vivace 2 ; Acc .
1 .2 .
SPAK. LINDA: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze
Key 2 ; SRA 2 ,3; SFAA 2,3; Chess Club 1 ;
Spectrum Staff 2 ,3; GAA 1,2,3; Students
for Israel Pres. 2,3 ; Art Council 2 ,3.
STANKOWICZ , FRANK : Baseball
Hockey 4.
1;
STARKMAN, SANDY : White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill.
TAO, AMY : White National Honor Society
3.4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4 ; Ill. State
4.
TARCZNSKI, MATT: Soccer 1,2.
TEPP. CYNTHIA: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4 ; National Honor Society 3 ; Forensics 3 ;
Westword 2.3.4; Opus 1.4; GAA 1 .3.4;
Tennis 3.4; Bat Girl 2,3 .
TR I PP. BI LL: Football 1 ,2,3.4 ; Hockey 4.
TRITSCHLER , FRANK: National Honors
Society 3 ; Pres. of Concert Band 3 ; Football
1,2,3 ; Track 1 .2 .3.
�TZAKIS. MARILYN : Opus One 4; Sprectrum 3.4. Editor 4 ; Media Center Advisory
Committee 4.
National H onor Society 3.4: Scuba Club 1 .2,3.4: Chess C lub 1 .2: G ymnastics 1 ,2,3.4:
SRA 1,3 ; SFAA 3 .
VIGILETTE. MICHAEL: Soccer 1.
ZAZOVE. LOR I: Bronze Key 4; GAA 1 .2.3 .4 ; Lead ers 2 ,3 ; Lion Who Lost His Roar 1:
P ow Wow Make Up Crew 2 ; Badminton
Team 1.2.3; Softba ll Team 1 : Volleyball
Team 1.2: Tenn is Team 3.4.
VINC I. ROBERTA: Aquaspr ites 1.2.3.4:
Swim Team 2: GAA 1.2.4: Guard C lub 1 .2.3.
WEGENER. KAREN : Vivace 1.2.3; Art
Council 3.4: Pacesetters 2 : GAA 1 .2.3 ;
Guard Club 3 ; Homecoming Float 2 : Girls
Glee 2; Concert Choir 3 ; Batgirls 2.
WELL. PETER : Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4 ;
I ll. State Scholar 4; Niles West Apathy Club
3.4.
ZIMMER . LAWRENC E A. : S carlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Chick Evans
Scholarship 3 ; Environment Comm. 3.4:
Ecology Club 2 .3.4 : Earth Science Club 3.4;
Ger man C lub 2 ,3 .
ZUCKER . S U SAN : Student Activities Board
4 ; Cheerleading 1 ,2.4: GAA 1 .2; Valentine's
Dance Committee 2.3 : Homecoming Committee 3.4.
ZUNAMON. ALAN: White Certificate 1:
Bronze Key 2 : Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4 : Ill.
State Scholar 4: National Merit Scholar 4;
Who's Who Among American High School
Students 3.4 : SRA 1 .3; SFAA 1.3.4:
N ational H onor Society 3.4. President 4 ;
Pow Wow 1.4: Pow Wow Music Director
4; Hello Dolly 1: Man of LaMancha 2:
Sweet Charity 3; Fiddler on the Roof 4; The
Medium 2 : Soccer 1.2: Fencing 1,2,3;
Concert Band 1 .2.3.4: Stage Band 1 .2.3.4:
Marching Band 1.2.3.4: Concert Orchestra
2,3.4: I HSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 2.3.4: IM EA All-State Band 3.4: Accompanist
to Concert Choir. Westones and Vivace 4;
Student Marshal at Commencement 3.
WEINBERG. TERRY: Bronze Key 4 : Porn
Pon Squad 2,3; AFS 1: Pow Wow Costu me
Crew 1 : Hell o Dolly Costume C h airman 1 :
Lion Who Lost His Roar 1: GAA 1 .2.3.4:
H omecoming Comm. 1: Homecoming
Steering Comm. 2 .
WELTER. THOMAS : Bronze Key 4: I ll.
State Scholar 4; Football 1 .2; Basketball 1 :
Track 1 .
WENDT. DAVID : S R A 1; Students for Israel
2: Physics Club 2 : Fencing 1 ,2; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4: Football 1.2.3.4; Swimming
1 : Track 2.3.4.
WICZE R . GORKY: GAA 1.2; Art Council
3.4.
WOLF. JAM IE : Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2 ; Silver Key 3 ; National Honor Society
3.4: Ill. State Scholar 4 ; GAA Board 1 .2.3.4:
Girls Glee 1 : Volleyball Team 1 .2.3.4: Softball Team 1 ,2; Porn Pon 4 ; Leader s 2.3.4;
Valentine Dance 3; Homecoming Committee 1 .2.3.4.
WO LFLICK, RONALD B : Concert B and 1.2,3.4: Solo & Ensemble Contest 3.4; T our
Band 2.3.4.
WOYT OEICZ. KAREN : White Certificate 1 ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Ill. State Scholar
3: Usherettes 2 ; Leaders 2 ,3 ; Student Ass.
and Artist in Ga libo 2.3 .
WOZNIAK . CATHY : Bronze Key 3; Silver
Key 4 ; GAA 1 .2.3.4.
WYDRA. PET ER : Cross Country 2,3.
YI. TED: White Certificate 1 ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Ill. State Scholar4;
323
�Abrams. Bruc e J . 272
Abrams . Janice M . 73
Abrams. Jay R . 232
Abrams . Kenneth 1 1 7
Abrams. Lorri 72 .97
Abrams . Steve Alan 253
Abrahamson. Kent D . 232
Abshire. G regory R . 272
INDE X
Bai ley. Marie E . 79,273
Baker. Cyn thia Marie 314
Balbirer. Tracy I. 60.2 54
Balbirer, Michael J. 97 .273
Berns. Louis Aaron 244
Berns tein . Arnold L. 233
Bernstein , Avi Jay 113.244
Adilmarr-~:'al~~-:J",~~:z-~~~~~~~r--~~~ef'l~-A~('fl1'1di-e-iif"1~__::_~~~~,-~~~~~B~e~r;n~ i n~.~D~a~le~L;·~2~3~3::!,._~~~~~~
s~t~e~
lair. R ichard R . 275
Bland. Leonard Mark 99.275
Blaszynski. Gregory 254
B latt, Joseph W . 233
Bleck man. Joseph Ira 275
ume . a
x t . ennis Ray 244
Becker. Christophe r 11 8 ,244
Becker. Dinah Ann 274
Becker. Terri R . 274
Becker. Thomas Mark 78.274
Bloo . Ste
ie Joy 276
Bloom, Phyllis R . 244
Bloom. S c ott L. 244
Blumenstein, Rochell 97 .254
Blumenthal. Charles 244
Blumenthal. Deborah 276
Bochek. Karen I. 276
Armoni~)K'~(}rg:~~=--~-r-~-r~~-i-~t--1_:-eh::lerr:J-::tarcq~hmit!-j~'-l-::_::__~~~~~~-+·~~~~~~~~~~~f!-~~~~~_J
~~Gl:~~::;;~~ii-J----::;/'...__-;f--:;-//-----J~~~~~~~~l;J~~~~~-/-~-,~-l~~~~~~~~:::~KJ~"'4~~~~__J
Arndt.
Arne so•
Arons. a
1 ae
c
Arnow. Lynn Carol 272
Arns. Thomas Paul 254
Artstein. Holly E . 244
Ash. Susan 254
Astrene. Susan Lee 244
Benbow. Rob ert a J . 76. 7 .2
Bender. Donna Lynn 274
Bender. Ellen Joy 233
Bender. Scott M . 254
Benjoy a. Marc Filip 66.97.254
ohrer. Adrienn
Bold, Tracy Claire 254
Bol nick. Mitchell G . 63,233
Bondy. Brian 254
Bondy. Julie Ann 80.254
Booras. Gary S . 102.244
Borden~t. M ichael 233
Avvisatt::~~e:;~:;--;;;-;:;--;;;~~-:;-~~~~~~~~~~==~~~~~-;!~~,___j...._";t'/___.L.:_--,'!)i~~;;.;~~~~~~!,..'.::....,.._.!_~:__J
Berggreen. James . 25
Axelrod , Julie S . 72.80.81 .273
A xelrod. Linda Ruth 80.254
Bergles. Brett A . 244
Bergles. Donna Marie 254
Berglund. Bridget A. 233
Bergstrom. Edward J . 233
rov1
n rew
co
Borucki. Raymond J. 276
Bothfe ld. Cathe rine 84,90.233
B o thfeld. Diane C. 254
Bowman. Susan Gayle 244
Boyle. Mary Beth 244
B raude. Mar lene J . 254
Braun. Debby F. 254
Braverman. Allen E. 244
Brendel. James M . 109.244
B r ennan. John J . 106, 1 07 .244
Brenner. Alan David 254
Brenner. Barry G . 233
Brenner. Mark Allen 254
324
•
�,
Bridger, Lisa L . 244
Conner. Bart Wayne 254 '
Cartwright. Jeffrey 244
Brier, Freya 254
Cooper. Karen 10 1 .277"
Carver, Kevin Paul 244
Brilando, Lia Jean 233
Conrad. Johanna M. 254
Casey, Patrick G. 277
Brody, Abby Faith 276
Conrad. Joseph W. 244
Casey. Daniel Joseph 254
Brody, Andrea Rene 233
Conrad. Pet er M . 277
Casper, Susan Ann 277
Brody, Brad Jay 11 5.233
Consago, Marc Anthon 277
Casey, Bill Michael 113,244
Brody. Brian Terry 254
Consago. Keith Louis 244
Cash. Jay Cary 244
Brody, p.Pi~~~~~--:::;;;;::-~~~~~~~~-,-----.e-...,.,,.n+trf'flfi'ilc:im'!'P.i-B-:--2':-T''l-r-~~~~~~~+-~~~,.g,IAf~;i.u.S16~'1.-,~:4-~-t-~~---,
Brown. Abb
Brouss .l:-::::r-.lTI:t!::l:"'.:=r:--...~11--~~~~-J\--~~--iri--~~~~~~~~!!..!!~l'.:.-::--:-:f-~~~~~~~~+-~-,.,:::-::T::-:::-,f-,..,:-::r::--,,..,,..,.,..,.,,..-ft~--:if--L~~----i
r
Brown.f-.t;S~~J:S-.J;;JJei+:;,~~~~~---1~~_,,tt:....__--'.ie...rttt,,,.,,.l:--,dil!!~-2fl!~~~--f-~~--l-~~-A-~--IL-~~~~~ip.cle1'e...;/!-J.~,,,C..~...L..~~~~--j
Brown. J
Brown.hd'::<:i'°"'+..rr,,-~~f-~~~~~~~~~~;:::..=..:..-=c,::.;f'=::..:..,..:::..::..::.;~:_.,:..;..:...;=-.:.+-~~1--~--1'--~-+----.tfC-....,=-~_,.~,,..;:-.,.-rc:r-~~~~~~~--;
Brown.L.O......""'-'-'--ll..l<_..'-"".._~~~~~~~~~~---<5€fle.t;-l~~'fl-l::yflt'H!lie-;~J4__:
Brown. Susan Lynn 233
Cecola. Roseann 277
Bruner. John Edward 254
Bruner. Patty Anne 244
Brunhoefer. Rodger E. 244
Bruni. Gi lda G. 244
Costis, Dennis 254
Costis. John A. 83.234
Coursey. John Daniel 234
Coursey, Kathleen 73.90.278
Coursey, Maureen 73.90.278
Cow ill. M rk Walter 278
Brunni g , Ric
Brunnir)!Jr;-f'l'oltleft-"fi1-n-'2-t5"'~~-.~~~-+-~-"''--T'"'l~CE"-zi-/r;;:~fl5'u;;;crl7-J-rf~~-11'--~-fr~-t~--,f---€'°2:z(lfl-i~f-,rn!l--l'v'ltmie-4-2!-4-;2'~~~---j
Brynjol sson,
Buck l e r =""-71r-'"=-"'"=":,::-,;:;::-::--::::-=-:::--~~--1'--~~--'....,_""".......J.fl....i...:LJ4t_;,,...w"f.J.."-'=-~.,;c;.~~~-'--~-1---,,,f<-~~~""-=:':=F'--="--'~-'---+-:-:=-=-=-~~~----1
.~R
Budz.
.Je~1'1-~ef1~~'6-~~~~~~+-~~~-.-"""~-f.,=-..,...,,.,,...__,1--~~~~___!'.-_~~-l-~~---6it<ess,-A/tee--l~~~~~~~~~~~
Budzync:,:..:i.:..;z:i.=..:.;:.:..;,..:_:.:-::::...:_:__~~~~~.J-~~~---'i....r:lfU.J.J:ll~l:Li:lil~a..!i::>.U1-~o.4.L..l.L-~~~......:..~~~~~ ~==s~~:..::.:.~~-_:z._=..:::;,...;,,...,~~~~~__J
C~re s .
Buffo. Marianne C . 254
Buffo. Carol Marie 244
Bugarin, Richard W . 276
Bugarin, Su zanne C. 233
Buns, Barbara Ann 84.233
Burke, Dennis Patric 276
Cheung. Jean Sui 99 . 233
Chiappetta, James L. 277
Chiappetta. Paul Joe 233
Chikaraishi. Nancy 2 3 3
Chin. Elizabeth Ling 233
Chin, Michael Zane 06, 1 o 7 ,244
Ch' nn.
9.2 3
Cristol Dean Stuart 254
Crodgen, Pamela Dawn 278
Crooms. Donna L. 234
Crown, Bennett T . 278
Cruz. Alex 244
Cruz. Christopher 244
Bu scen'lir-t'"Dl~~~<r-~~~~~~-+~~~-'----~-,.:;--~-.~..---,--:....,.'"""'.-:"""'=-~~~---i-+~~~...c...~~~-.-~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Buscemi. Phillip 276
Dakoff. Cheryl L. 245
Bush, Gary David 254
D amato. David E. 255
Butzow, Robert H . 254
Damato, Roberta L. 245
Butzow, Wi lliam G. 233
Bydalek. Carol L . 244
Byron, Stev~~:e/ilfte+-5~6--~~~~~~--t-~~t-,,_..""',.,.--r""rdl~"""-b-'72!,.---+~~-1--'--~l--~~1-~;::-:----::-i,.--:iu-::-=---.-:::-c-:T__,.,~-+~~~~~---,
Caciop~~~Fif'FeA¥~~J=-~...!:....~~~~~~-f~~!;l>lJ..._J;;uau.i,w..1Lt:."'1\11-'"-L~~~~~~-1-~~~~~-LI.W:Ufl'~J.Oon-J:t'-"'<""1'*--~~~~~~----i
•
caciop
0
Cagen ..~D n a~l~d,.- . ~ A";;,.--~~~~~~~~~--f-~-f":7'"'...,,.-;7'rl'lt"1=>-~bt~~~~~~~-f--~~~~~..,....~a~s""°'"g~e~r•.'""o
~o~~
H' 2'4 4
1n
~r"1---,,e a""'n-..,...,,..,,-~~~~-'
Cain, Jordan 276
Calandra. Donald 244
Calbow. R ita S. 84.233
Calderon, Fabio Joe 233
Cohan, Ross A lan 276
Cohen, Debra R obin 277
Denise Joy 277
Eddie J . 244
Daus. Jeffrey Alan 74.234
David, Barry M. 279
Davis, Lauren Marla 99
Davis, Richard C . 279
Dayan. Maurice Jack 255
Camis.l'-"'~':lf'"'l"""""u...-'=-'<.::?:~~~~~~--i'--~~~::::-=.:.:..:::.:...::.-:,:.;=i~~:....::c..:....~-=-~1-~~~~~~~~-f..=.1.::..::.::.:..o:..c:..:::.!....:....:.:jF-'-::.:.c=-=::....:'=-'::-=:-~~~~----1
Carner
Camer,....r-:-b11'7-1"'th:rrr~4z:lt--~~~~~--,1--~~~-G<9Aefl,,....f\.Aii1F!Et--t,ee>--i!-3<:i.-~1-~~~~~~~~~--Efe<,fftc-d...,~Lf'llkH'ie-~a,;;~s-~~~---'
Cohen,
Cohen.
Cohen,
Cohen,
Cohen,
Camis, Scott Michael 244
Campbell. Charles J. 244
Camin. Meryl Ann 244
Cammarata, Jean M . 75,233
Cammarata. Tina 75,97,99
Michael Eric 234
Ra lph 277
Randy Phillip 254
Sandra Joyce 254
Shirley Lynn 84,234
DeFrancesco. Charmai 279
Cap l an.r;S~te-r:t=i::'tf'l~~::t-~~~~l--~~-t--~----'Cc;;lbeu::i,.....sJ~rpz:~oel...:<~fl-~~~~-+~~~~~04~1'QC~...l<ilR=l>&&__g-l~:l,.,';l~"-f-~~~
Cappa . Ste h
Cappa . Yv
Cardin$+;-l<<jl1'Al<eel"h~-4----Jf--~~-+-~~"--~~-+-.L.J:ll:\~..l.l.i:llll'P-..u:ilf;;fjQ--.r,l-~--,,c.;...~~~1--~-1-~~-f.µ.Jt.e.l.lfL:l._,ptUIC.ljfBIJ~"'-"~~__:~~~~-t1
Cardon
Ca rdorfa,.--'J~-af'IQ<~:.,...;.!-04--~~~1-~~~~~~...l..l.lLI.12L.....JO;i.o01..<a1U.1-L..J.J.....L-~~~~-!..~~~~~~-.£.1.li.1..1±Ul!Lt1IJU!l:i......l.!ll,j;jLill.i.\£L.Q.\.J...4.!±i"-~~~._,
Colky, Dawn
Collins. Sabrina L. 244
Collons. Gordon M. 27 7
Coltharp, Janice M . 254
Coltharp, William R. 277
Conklin, John P. 277
Conklin. Patricia E l 254
Connelly, Don ald R . 244
Carlsen, urt H e nry
Carlson, E . 58
Carlson, Julie Ann 233
Carlson. Kenneth W . 244
Carlson, Lori Ann 244
Carlson, Lynn Marie 254
Carson. Julie B . 254
Carver . Kerry P . 233
George Holling 255
Demar, Lee H. 245
Denenbert. Marc 234
Dengler. Kathryn R . 255
Deppong. J oseph J . 106.104,245
Derichs . . Dan T hidon 255
Derme r , Karen L. 245
Dermer, Kenneth M . 279
325
,.
�DeSalvo. Paulette R. 245
DeSalvo. Dennis Paul 279
DeSalvo. William A . 245
DeSalvo. Sara Lynn 255
Desnet. Marla 255
Deters. Thomas Clare 234
Devine. Diana Jean 255
Egebrecht, Stewart 245
- Ehas. Michael Allen 235
Eickhoff. Janet A . 245
Einbinder. Cynthia 84,280
Eisen. Robert Carl 255
Eischen. Richard J. 120,245
Eischen. Timothy R. 235
Ei enstein. Sharon R . 280
Fine. Fredrick Scott 235
Fine. Marla Robin 255
Fink. David S . 63.97.235
Fink. Laurel Ann 255
Firfer. Bourke Louis 65,245
Fischer. Bibi 255
Elbin. Susie Dori 235
Dickst:eu·~~~a-l>i-~~-------1-----t"'69reet , Steve A J 1 20,2 BO
Flannery, Lynn 282
Elliott. Coquette C. 245
Diederic h . Laura J . 60,235
Ellis. Leslie M. 245
Flesch. Joseph W . 282
Diederich. Chris F. 110, 111 ,279
Fleck. Sharon A. 245
Elrod. Audrey M. 235
Dieschbourg. Michael 109,279
Elrod. Steven M . 280
Dinse. Curt W . 65,83,255
English. Carol Else 245
Dion e . Jeffrey Mark 245
. ·
Dittric~.1:1JliL~~,JJlol:....---.:I.:-------,..---__i:~~ill..-->tJ~~a...J::.......:..>ic>:1...._ _-J.--.,.-----__1=.le.rp.iOfJi...!:i.w>ai:i,..L.eeLi5,fi.;9..9L.2.82C-...~
Dittrich. Tru
D' Mytrk.-f.;Jlr:tf.r'rt'tl1'ft11'!1~~...---+1""'---+----,f--1"11r"'1rm:rrrf-:tr1'1711'i:rlr-::::>"1'1"!'1"---.f---,f---:if--1L--n=17':,,.~..,..""'rl..,d,-,,..._.,..,!:=-----l-----l
D' Mytr·p._~~~_b__;EllQ_~~~~~~_L:.._~~rsp..lfjr.._g~~~.;z_;;lJ¥.--j~::_:-L~-7'L_~.J-Pp!Qd~at.lj¢l.~:u:lfLl2.~~__:::::____j
Doder r.
Doder·Flr.f::tdtin-E"l7''7"'1Tf-2"tii"5"""-----------f>rh-,tr.::i/rrT""""1~rn1--t-:-4l-R:;~:ff--------...!:...--~.,.,,.ni!.F-1"!1.,,...-mrzott...-.,..,.~--------l
a
Dolan, o
Dolce, Sharon Kay 90.279
Dolce. Anthony R . 245
Dolin. Bruce Steven 235
Doman. Janice Ann 66.97 ,99,279
Dominic. Carole Ann 235 .rl_
,235 -#'r
Dominic. JoAnn J .
45
H
Deppe t . Ro
n
Erickson, James Eric 281
Erickson. Laurie J. 28 1
Erickson. Kenneth 65.88.245
Katherine 235
Dordiclt..f>E~l'-/<~.tidf-4-~~-&li~~~--.~~--e~~eA.,ff-:eFft-JD.tt;~~i-e,~~f.;;L--+---~'f---F<6R:f'A<eft.l..461F'd~R-'.e~~~~~L..j
N-+,;'-'-;,,.--......,c=''-------------=--;-;,....-,l---;"---°'"7-""'~-----+---......:.---='---'---'---:+:-:..:.;..:~:.:;:..,,.:...:,;._:.;..:...:.:.:....:..::...._---J
Dorfm ~n~.'--
even Keith
Dowd.
Downes. Janet Lee 235
Downes. Audrey Lynn 245
Doyle, JoAnne E . 245
Doyle. Joni Martin 280
5
Doyle. Kimberly A.
2
n1se
Drexler.
Dubas. Catherine Ann 280
Dubin. David Joel 88.245
Dubin. Joel Ira 65,280
Duda. Dale Joseph 255
.280
Duda. Julie o 73.
air y, 1c ar
Fairley. Susan Jean 255
Falk. Annalee F. 235
Fallon. Diane Marie 235
Favell. Terri Lynn 245
Fay . How d Jeffrey 255
Franklin, Richard M . 255
Franzwa. Rosemarie 255
Fratini. Louis A. 235
Frazin. Glenn F. 245
Freda. Li da Marie 282
Duke, bl'~h-1~21!11'5""~------.S..."-----f'letdlrrn3TT.-f>\"d9rmr1-~~5-f----'~-...L.--~!...-FreEf;if~Rf.-Ell~~~~;i.&--/----l-~
Dullec.y.~<!j!7W::.2.Yi...-:~~'"""''-----------::~~.2!.2'--:=~~~::':-"~:::li'--!----------ii::=:::-=:-::l::--;~..;.:..:.,;:...:;.;..;;,:..:!:~=--,11--~
Durso,t:l(~ftf.....,.r11:11-~~-----------Fietc:lrnan~lteve"""'Briecr-21ilt-t---------_i;~l'..-Gt~-l..<EW1/.1'6~e...;23.Q__ _ ____J
Dutt. John Emil 235
Dutt. K athryn Claire 75.78.255
Dzielski. Leonard J. 255
Feldstein. Paula F. 255
Fenchel, Maxine L. 245
Fenton. Kather"ne L. 235
ly L. 235
81
Edington.
Edington. Lawre nce J. 78.255
Edmonds. John Robert 78.117.280
Edmonds. Sue Lee 245
Edwards. Deborah Ann 90.255
Edwa rdson. Karlynn Y . 280
Edwardson. Chris A. 245
Edwardson. Suzanne 235
326
Fields. Norman Chris 245
Figurelli. Debra L. 84.235
Filbin. Eileen L. 281
Filipek. James Paul 255
Filipic. Gerhard M . 255
Fill more. Starr M. 235
Fine. Craig Alan 235
Frey. Russell 282
Friedler. Brian C . 282
Friedman. Bruce A. 245
. Cathy Ann 73.255
. Dav d B . 97,245
Fuentes. Vivian 283
Funai. Shari K. 245
Furman. George W . 235
Gabriel. Robert Paul 1 1 8.245
�Gacki, Kimberly Ann 245
Gaertner. Karen M . 235
Gatten. Cindy Gay 60,235
Gatten. Mark Arnold 65, 255
Gagesch. Kathy Hilde 255
Gagesch. Linda M . 74.235
Gagliano. Dominick C . 245
Gajewski. Donna Mari 255
Goldstein. Larry E. 255
Goldstein, Scott D. 236
Goldstick. Linda R . 245
Gobub. Ellen Rae 236
Golub, Nea l .Jeffrey 255
Gonzalez. Daniel V . 245
Go ez. Susan West 236
Hackney, .Jay C. 255
H agen. Sue 294
Hahn. Gary William 255
Hajduk, Cary Chester 109.255
Halap. Marc Phillip 255
Halfpap, Sandra M. 236
Hall, Rosanne Mary 245
Hallberg, Ann Elizab 73.255
Galforc:t:--Bt'+6J~Fecfl.~Q.6-:1.!.---t--.----IS1''--i~~~~~~~~l-ijl.,...,:<t.4-lE>------jL..--r--n--l---hlftl138t'H9..-f;)ejftie+.,llr:-~l-1@'!'!J'!!!r----t----,
1
Gal ind
Ganne le
Ganell~rc;P!;<vaJ:O.-Vl.t,....;,'4!;)_----=.-------'-'cO.ClO.CnaD-.u.<lD.l:iac::e...~..:L..b.!:l'----l-~---~~~~1oi.18i:.-l...ai:J1¥-.j,l..-.:L~'--~~--__,
Gannon. arole E. 90,283
Ganz. Michael A. 255
Garland, Heidi Adele 63,245
Garman. Mark Allen 283
Geimer, Charles S . 284
Gekas. Diana P. 245
Gelfman. Stuart G. 1 1 8,245
Georgouses. Nick G . 107.245
Gerber. Fredrick
. 236
Goodman, Lori .Jill 236
Hannum, Sterpen L. 245
Hanrahan. Catherine 245
Hanrahan . .Joseph M . 245
Hansen. Arthur 236
Goren. Willi m David 236
Gorski. Patrice 255
Graham. Angela Agnes 79,236
Graham . .James Andrew 293
Graham . .John C. 245
Hargus. Eric Steve
Harms. Gail Marie 73.294
Harrer. Kathy Marie 294
Harrington. Scott W . 255
Harris. Calli Delpha 2 5
Harris. Kevin 294
5
n,
Giacone,
c ae
Gianukos, Flora 255
Gielow, Kathey Dana 245
G illen, Kevin M. 285
Gillis. Sherie L. 286
86
Greenman. Amy Sue. 99.245
Greenspon . .Janet L . 245
Gregory, Ted Charles 245
Greis. Mary E. 236
Grenda . .Jose h R . 255
a en o . ames
Haupers . .James M. 111 .255
Haupers, .Jon Stuart 255
H ayes. Chris Robert 245
Hayes. Linda .Jean 295
H ayman. Nancy S . 245
Ginsb1r,.....--"J""'-'7"""--"""-~"-"'-------+---+--.:::::J-.:::..:.:;:.:,::_.:_::::,;~=:;~:..:....,=-=:;:..:::..::::+----~--,.,,,,._---c::l-!..!.!:~~.!!.f~~~'--'=0:--~~~-"'------l
Ginsb
GinsbLln::r.-tPl'i"1'ct-ir-f'a"<'?ff-2i:75-·~---J.'--~£_---y"-li!~,l'ftllfe;-Atfterett:t-.:le'lt-2'~3--+--~---~--1-fafll!-l3tih.f;:.t:-rtt,.-2!-9!5--------l
Ginsb r
t-'"T-.~:-::--;:::--:::-7::,--------~~~~-..,,;---i'---:-;,---;-"'-~-,:-;-;c-----i'--~~~~~~~-'-;..;:.;::.;._;;'-'F~--'-'.::.'-:'-.::..:':.~':::'-::--~~~~~
Glenner. Mark Steven 78,236
Glick . .Jack 97.245
Glick. Lisa .Jill 236
Glieberman, Gale C . 236
Gron r. Robin Leslie 255
Gross, Michael B . 245
Gross. Sheldon ..J . 236
Grossman . .Jamie I. 236
Heidrich . .Jeff M . 236
Heidrich. Lee Ann 245
Heidtke. Barbara ..J . 245
Heiniger, Stephen L . 237
Heiniger. .James E. 1 09,255
Glines.r-...y~..,.__,,,1'>""'--'0.C"-'--~----,f---4-..>.:U~i:U.llll<._...l'lJil!l""tL.1..,_..:.w.q.__ __,__~--+-~--.l::LI~'2.-.8.llOJ:e><>L...J.pJo..a.-1....J....L...t:..:::t.::lL-----,
Goebe. B
Gokbuffiiar;t.t;;;-;;~:--i:n=;--r.1£1';-----f----J---r,;;#;;"7i'rat!~r-o#<""1!rnln>...,.tr,r-----,f---+--t--t---r:f.;;:-;;,,.-fr;;;~,...-TT-1'771'l't-----,f-~--J
Golanq._~IJ'..ea..J:3aJILil!!B.:Z-~~~~~~_.t.:..._~-Jii!lJZ¥111Sjt.L~ll.IL~~~'--~:__---,,,t!--~-l-~-l-~-llleiJ:iz..JB.,ar.t:li/r.a....~2.;¥5-~_,,,t1._~~~
Gold.
Gold,
ll!Tt<fi!l~-r::nr.;n;n-::ro-~~~~~~~~~-r-;'""'rt1'-~~:&n-1t:1~H0:1~~~~~~-i'--''--~-"--.,..,,.,,.~1'7t""'":-n-~~~~~~~~~1
Goldba111;j,,..d~lille....t~:i.....:~2-~~~~~~~_i.~ilill.ne.L..J.;/..QJDJ:!..!.Q....JDL......J..1.Lt1..l..!Jt.:t..;~!:1:_..L_~~~_.t:1.eto.z._jjac._...LQ'll.el~-"--l;:!..:2..~~~~__J
Goldberg,
Goldberg,
Goldberg .
Goldberg.
Goldberg,
Gold
Gold
Eileen .Jan 245
.Jerrold 255
.Judi Hope 255
Lee S. 97 .255
Linda ..J. 236
11
36
9.293
GoldbEtri:r.-Sc:!sl!ITT"'e:-2-St&-~~~-t-~--ft--~11--e.~~~leA-7'~!-B"l-#-~-j'---+-~--,t--~-1-~-Ht~tei1~M'i<fn,,--i:-kf"l~~5-~t-~H
Goldenberg. Thomas 293
Goldman. Ian .Jan 255
Goldman. .Joanne Beth 255
Goldsher. Steve L. 106.1 07 .245
Goldsmith . ..Jonathan 245
Goldstein. Beverly R . 255
Goldstein, Bradley ..J . 245
Haberkorn. Patricia 255
Haas. Robert M . 11 3 .245
Hacker. Susan L. 78,245
Hie ey. aura nn
Higus. David Loren 99.255
Hilbert. Frank Paul 295
Hildebrand, Frank W . 295
Hildebrand. Katherin 245
Hildebrand. Mary G. 295
H ill, Bonnie .Joy 255
Hill . .Jeffrey V. 255
327
�Hill, Sharon Elise 23
Hill. Susan Lea 295
Hill S . Louise 66,97 .99
Himmler. Craig S . 236
Himmler. Michael A. 245
Hintz. Carla Cay 245
Hintz. Carlyn .Jean 255
Hintz. Christine Sue 245
Isner. Debra Lynn 256
lssen. Marshall G. 237
lssen. S ima Gai l 256
Iverson. Celeste I. 78,237
lvkovlch . Dean 256
Kalfen , Don ald G . 298
Kalfen . Marilyn .J o y 84,238
Kallman . Richard M . 238
Kalter. Henry A . 256
Kalthoff. Ken Robert 298
Kaminer. Amy Bet h 76.97 .99,238
Kamps. David .J . 246
Kamradt . .Julie Ann 78.298
Hiraka
Hiraka
Hirsch. ~~~eul--lij~~.Q....~~~--:::::;;;;;--~-::=~i:;obs:~otrrr1:!:-"~17f-~~j---;~~-.!::::::L-~-f~~tftt,E!J>'4'!<eiEllijJ!d-l~j-~~~~~--j
Hirsch.
Hirsch . .l.-,..-J...-+...,....,...,.=----1-~~~----1"""~-f-~~-+-~"'-";1"-"'-"":1""-'-'-"'-'-'-'-=i..:.....;=-=f..;..::-==-.;.~~~~~~~+-~.,..,------,--'-,-~~;=;-..,,.-;...,..~~~~~~--i
Hirsc h. ~(sswi.ALin....2l5..5.~~~-l-~--,l-~~--__:+..ir.rrrn.-F!TT:--:iitt-il--~5Elr--~~--~~~~~--i~~K-c~0f'r~01U'-Ci-116>1=1-9..:;l~~>--~~~__1
Hirschauer. Anny Kim 72 ,24
Kapelanski. Mary .Jane 238
.Jaffee. Kar
ynn 237
Hirsh. Bonnie Lynn 296
Kaplan. Allan M . 246
.Jaffee. Susan Beth 256
Hirschauer. Henry A. 296
Kaplan . .Jody Sima 71 .76.256
.Jahnke, Denn is Lee 297
H o ban. Ann 236
Kaplan . .Jose ph M -r246
.Jakubik. Michael G . 109,256
Hoban. Kevin T. 245
Kaplan. Lori B e t h 57 .298
.James. Mary Karen 256
Hoban.
296
Hobin.
Hochbe l..,..--+..J.....0>/--9-0;.fT~~~~~~~~~~~-+-,.,,:"=='-:-:::::---..;r.-:;;:::--::,....,..,....,--~~~~~~~~-t-~~,._,,""1r.m,,,,.,'1'-'i'Tirt.:.r-1-t--tt'l~s>firA-~~---l
Hodgm''f.!..!"-...!:~~~~~~~J--~~t-~~~--l...J.ClSJ<;o.l.l<:a..-All"3IO~.uu~~!:?-~~-t-~~~-+~~_,,.,;u.g!lolZ>sa;;"-""'-5!.~"-"'-~~,.---~~~~~
Hoeft.
Hoeft, c:!..~'-*tlo!-fu'l-~~:;.......~+-~~-+~~-+~--t'--ic""":-;:-;--c...,,.-,-....,,;:h~--t'-----:.,,C-~~~~-f-~~---i<".....-1:rr.rJrr-1-r,-,+--t1<1nn~i>:46-~~~~-----l
Hoelbl.
n· a
Hoelzer.
rbara .J . 255
Hoelzer. Dorothy Ann 296
Hoffman, Daniel .J . 236
Hoffman. Gina Louise 84.236
Hoffman. Howard T. 296
Hoffman. .Judith A. 60.255
.Jensen.
.Jensen,
Roy Eric 246
Kimberl W . 237
Karleske • L ili Ann 256
Kar leskey. Marty 238
Karlin. Lee Michael 256
Karlove. Rita Marie 238
Karol. Mark Edward 298
Karp. David Char le s 78.298
Karp, Lo en Felicia 246
Kaskel, .J y .Joseph 256
Hoglan.
Hohs.
Hohs.
Hojnacl<1
ag
.Johansen. Randall
Hollinger. Amy E . 245
.Johanson. Car l David 246
Hollinger. Ruth E. 90.296
.Johnopolos. Paul G . 109,297
Holman. Laurie .J . 245
Kaufman. Tami 246
.Johnson. Brian Keith 238
Holmblad. Barry K . 296
.Johnson. David Erica 1 11 .297
Kauffman . Sheila 256
Holmblad. Beverly A. 236
Keene. Marla B. 60
.Johnson. Debra Ann 238
Holmb
y
Holzer. l?J!.!.!!!!;l!,1-!.2~~,_.:.;~'....__--~~~~~~~~..J.QqlO<SC>A......(.;i.aqr-:;J'll-.:.t..t:>.ti.~~~~~-1-~~~~~~~:r......8!'-lal.IL.µl~w..JL...6.2.!,!..__~~~--I
Hook.
nson.
Horberd:-l,l.e,~ONth--*7"2-9€;-,,,C...~-T~-7'-'--L-~~"'."lr~n~s,,o~;iilfi:~e~n;;;i;m;---r-f?~?;Jll--:~'---'-~~~~-J-~-.m':/e1rt'61~1t;~~~"7'""-~-?£-----'
Hornstyin. Barton A. 245
Horwich . .Jill 66 ,97 ,255
Horwitz. Neil Mark 296
Horwitz. Randy .Jonat 65.88.255
Horwitz. Sheri D . 57 ,75,245
.Johnson. Paula M.
.Johnson. Richard K . 297
.Johnson. Ronald W . 1 07 .246
.Johnson. Ross Alan 109.297
.Jones. Mary E . 256
Kerns. Kevin F. 238
Kesselman . Kathy L. 60.238
Kestler. Car l B . 298
Hren, K
Hughe9..1-J...U9"11J°'-''-"'-D----"~~~,,c....~-;1~....-1.~~~~~~,r,i.~~i:>-.i<~!:S--__.,,"-~-j'----''--~~,._~-<----!'.~~~,....."""'' .e-;1=..-~1.a-~~~~~-'
H ugh es. a mes 246
Hughes, .John .James 237
Hughes. Susan .Jean 237
Hurwic h . Linda R . 297
Hutchinson. Drew K. 297
Hyams. Chuc
avid 246
Hyosak . .Je e S . 1 20,237
Hyosak .
Imhoff.
ndy Lee 297
Ing, Irena Silwal 74.80.81 .256
loannou . .John 256
lrpino. .Joseph Keith 78.297
Isaac Michael Lou is 237
Isaacson . Michael A. 256
lsenstein. Karen 237
Is ner. ldalee 256
328
.Jung ,
.Jung.
.Jung.
.Jung.
Ger lyn atti 238
Chris Raymond 256
Ken M. 113.246
Russell W . 256
Kahn. Richard I. 246
Kaiser. David M. 246
Kaiser. David Robert 238
Kaiser. Stephanie A . 298
Kalas. .John 256
Kalas. Michael E. 2 56
K illermann. Kevin 246
owsk . Grego
Kitowski, Lynda L. 246
K ittaka. Tamara Anne 298
K lancnik, Edward G . 238
K lancnik. Mic hael S . 256
Klarck. Marek Walter 298
Klarck. Richard S . 238
K leifield . llisa Ann 7 3 .97.246
�Kleifield. Janice L. 238
K lein, Gary T. 1 13,1 1 5,246
Klein, Greg Joseph 246
Klein, lvee Faith 298
Klein. Jodi Ann 256
Klein, Kurt Conrad 238
Klein, Lisa 246
Lynn 97,256
Kudla, Jane Ellen 247
Kuehn. Wi lliam R. 299
Kuhrau , Scott David 239
Kumkoski, Frank J . 239
Kurr. Joseph Edward 239
Kutulas. George John 257
Kutu las. Kiki 39
K
Lescher. R ichard P. 299
Leventis, George 24 7
Levey, David Alan 111 .257
Levi, Steffani, E. 257
Levin, Gary J. 120,239
Levin, Ira Philip 257
Levin, Julie Anne 2 9
.97.247
Klint, Cartt-A:11"2-~t-~~~~~~~~.._~~~~-t:aet~,..J«ce'o.ift-9-Elett'l-~~~~--~~+--~~~~~--b,e,.#t;fll.4l<:IA<eeli-+.-i!4-iH-~~~~~---'
Levy, Michael 299
Klopfer, Steve Frank 298
Lafita, Alex Manuel 257
Libman, Stephen M. 239
Lafita. Victor E. 1 07 ,24 7
Kieser. Charles Edw 238
Lichten, Sandy G. 257
Klotz, Cindi Faith 246
Debra S. 239
Lichter. Eileen 239
Kluegel, Pam Charlee 256
Lieb. E lle Su
Knoblock, Lynne D. 99,246
Knox, pl-C~Al7V-~F>R~&1;>--~~~~~~~f----:.,-£-~-lf.imu:p.-.J~Ll.l.a:>JJ#L.l...J..J:AO!.;j.~~~-l-~~-++-~!--...Ll~te.r::rruap.-L.f:F.L<'..fl-L_~~~_,,__~-...,
Knox,
Koch.
l\7;;;:;;::;1:7<"5-:s-5~-J~~~~~~--"-,-,;m-;lw.;"ran-rar--c:--:~-r?-crf:M"i:r--~~~-f~r,k,..,,~;-crr;nnir-i=-'.7=:r-~~~~
Koch.
114<ai:t~~~~!o>Q'--~~~~~~~~~~...L.lllll,__,J..QElL.::i.1'~El!l....-'J::l.Zl~---l~~~~~~_:...~~J..IJr.lOQJ:l:l.O._c'1JJ::ie.r::L.C:...__Ll.w...~-'-~~---l
Koch.
Koda.
Koehlet..tl..§jllAl.cei:ic.e!....E-1.oJ:i.2.9..fl.-~~~~~~_J,..aJJ~tJ:S......l.i'l.c.t>-.A::~L-~~1-~~~~~~~~_J,,J.O..t~..J::iJ:Q.Q.<lli~&rl.ru~..Q..;:__~~~_J
Lapaglia, Kenneth A. 24 7
Lapak. Cindy Leanne 299
Lapinski, Lisa M . 239
Lapinski, Richard S. 78,299
Large, James Daniel 109,257
Larosa. Debora An 299
Kolas,
Kolb.
ttortter.tii<Trrrc2-.'1fr----.,,,_~~~-,,c....~~~--f'--~'1'Ste1"~5lt~'l-IEl'i!k-'Hl-4-:-Z?.l!FT-~~~~~~~-r~---j,;~~-;/l/f.fff>A-tfl'f'tfr!:f+,;2!:1rt<F~~~~----1
Kondrat wicz. Diane 239
Kondratowicz, John 257
Kondratowicz. Mike D. 257
Koplan. Martin B. 298
Korb. Daniel Craig 11 1 ,298
Korbse, R ichard W. 1 14, 11 5,239
Korer,
Larsson, Zere lda L.
Lartz. Lisa 83,24 7
Lartz, John A. 68.299
Latter. Jeff E. 2 5 7
Lazaro, Robin Anne 257
Leach. Barbara J. 24 7
Leach, David W . 247
Leader. Sid N. 257
Kotsio
Kouris, 1,
ry
Koza, Claudia J. 298
Kozak. Craig Edward 78,298
Kozelka. Richard J . 75,239.
Kozelka, Steven P . 257
Kozer. Keith L. 239
oc ner. o n
omas
Loebbaka, B ryan D. 239
Loiacano, Joseph M . 247
Loiacano, Donna M . 299
Loiaca n o, Janet Lynn 257
Loiben. Theodore G . 257
Lovelady, Chris J. 299
Lovelady, Rosann 239
Lowe. Richa rd H. 299
Lovelady. Peggie M . 257
ovelady, Robert S . 247
Kozok~.--bonrf'/l~'l-2!-5-~~~~~~~~~~~~--beflise>;--cfali~;-ll.4,..~;.+-+~~---,f--~~-+~-l~~-lo.G>~lr--l=l"'-l~~-l'.>Jfl-~'9-;.:.!;>IJ-~~~--,
Krane,
Kraso
l::::;t-:'47-::-::::=--;--;;=;;;,,--z,---~---,.,,c.:....._~-=-~~-rf:'::T"-'i~:=c::::=.c=.<-:::-C-=':~;,<-:,;;..,~::....:._:_~~~f-~~~,.-,c;c-,,,-;:-;:-;o"=:---d;;-;:;""".,...,,"'.-..,...,rrr~~~--1
Kraus, K.ElFE!iAl-besl+e...;2-4.+-~~~~~~~~~~~-UEltevi:.~C.u:.M~B-.1~4....~~~~~~~_..!l..._~~~-1..JundU1.l.::iC:a!L.!~UJ...2.l:l..l:l.~~~~~__J
Luppo, Anna 24 7
Krause. Carol Lynn 74,239
Lehew. Allen Andrew 239
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 257
Krause, Cynthia A. 299
Lehew, Steve Richard 257
Krause, Jeanne Marie 239
Lehner. Katie Ellen 239
Lehner. Vicky Lynn 257
Lehmer, Lori Lee 2 5 7
Kreiter.r8.ai:Pf-lll!'fll'k....:2.919...~~~~~~~-J..~~-t.Lflih...f.l.el:h..Ell"'11JLliLZ..2.ll9.~t-~~./-~~-/-~f--~.J/:ll!I!.fil:J+-!d!;~~~!.l..ji-._-+~~-J-~~--ti
Kreiter.
Kriege..t-1<:7r;;;tc~nr.;;n---rzn~-jj"'"-~~~~-ff-~~---i'-t-zm<-J..--,.rm.rr17-fT-"'"2t'.,.-1'--~+-~--:.f--~-,.e-__,,__...::::...+..,..,,-,,,J,--fl,.,,ri"Fri""7l-7'li'-4'T-l~-r--1-~~--ft
Kriege l-"'J"'"f"u..L..l.JSl9.IJ"-'"-"-"'-~~~~-t1."---~~~1:.....l.S;lU.!;!J...-.rt.!<L!J4lL!:l!i!JlSjljj!l-'i;.J;!..f.J.~Z-~~~~~-l--~~--=:r.!.!.~.!!_~~~~~~~::.._~~~~--I
Kron,
Kron,
Kron,
Kropp,
Kruczinski. Fredric 1 07 .24 7
Krueger, Joseph W. 299
Krueger, Robert E. 111 .299
Kruger, Scott Edward 239
Kuan. Anita Diamond 239
Kubes. Scott Kenneth 78, 111 .299
Kubnick. Kama 257
Lem sky, Mitch David 2
Lenczuk, Anj a 299
Lenczuk, Marianne 247
Leonard. Dinita L. 24 7
Leonard. J ane L. 84,239
Leonard. Lori A. 247
Lepik. Roland R . 239
Lerner. Marcy 99,24 7
McCarthy, Joseph M. 247
McCarthy, Patrick M . 247
McCloskey, Terrence 300
329
..
�McConnell. Arne L. 239
Mccown. Linda Arlene 239
McCracken. Jane 257
McDonald, Jane A. 247
McDonald J. Matthew 109.300
McGrann. Jack Arthur 257
McDonough. Patrick J . 107,
E . 239
McDonough,
Moravcik. Joe Mike 240
Moreton. William W. 240
McDOflOU9"~~~~..._.:;~'1f!-~~~-f-~.£....~--rtJ#e~mc:~i7t!f~tfrfirTC11::il"f''TC'J/!;21'1~~;t:;--~r---ri7)6~if'f;-~~~J1!1Y-::r51~~-r~~
Moy. Phillip 301
Moy. Karen Lynn 301
Moy. Victoria 248
Mrozek. Karen Mary 248
· uell r, C ristine 240
Magn so
Mahle ~.-~,J...iie-.;2:4-=J---~~~~~~~-+~~~""i\ii-;:;;;:r;:;i;;--r-;;;::-Rf?Al"r-~~~~·~~-r-~~·~rv;-.;;:;ITPo~f.;'ttfnl:F~B4:3C51~~--i
Mahn . Sl.Jsanmarie 80.247
Majewski. Karen S . 24 7
Malina. Daniel I. 24 7
Malinowski. Linda 300
Malkin. Joel David 247
Malkin. Randi 239
300
Malloy,
Mallo
Meyer.
Meyer.
Meyer.
Meyer.
Meyer.
Dana Lynn 240
Howard 240
Nancy Louise 240
Piper Anne 257
Scott 89,257
Murathan, Murat M. 111 .301
Murathan. Sinan M. 248
Murgas. Elizabeth D. 240
Murphy, Clifford P. 258
Murphy. Kevin Arthur 2
Mand~~~:ieJ~J_2.!::LL~~~~~~,c:_~~f-1~aon:-t:tcrreen-elBit-3(71-~~~~-;;?""'---+~""'-1'11t<;rers;"'11'1111Cl'T81:!1r2'4er-~~~~~~
Mand
Mande~.i:;.,;~;u-:zrn;n-7'."!~~~~~~~~~-'-~~::':'::;:;-"';"~::;:~~f;;f~~~~~~~~-'-~--'-"""'-'""'-'~'-'-'-=-'"""'--'-'~=-"~~~~~
Manes. Mark J . 247
Manes. Steven 300
Mann. Adrienne Susan 257
Mann. Marc A. 247
Mann. Mich le Ellen 25
Mann.
.~!;brtt--S.c:te-3<9€r-~~~~.....J.~~~~~r;;~,;rr.;e~r.:--a~a~mneess+i:<'.eeNvri1n,-.:re-~~~~~~~~~~~---,.ifBiOF1Bi'f."''Ci{riitl!itillf\i1.""'2:~;i-~~~~
Marcu~
Miller. Katherine A . 257
Miller. Judith Nan 301
Nelson. Donna Lynne 240
Miller. Orlee F. 75.99.240
Miller. Sharon A. 57.247
Nelson. Joyce A. 248
e lson. Pamela Joy 240
Marcus. Jami Lynn 239
Marcus. Jeff Brian 239
Marks. Kimberly Sue 239
Marks. Roberta Lynne 257
Marks, Robin ebra 247
Marmi"'-..,JJl.ldif--:"'4<8Pi~!-&7f~~-f-~-i~~~-f~-ro't!i~:--s~ve'""'1'i'l-:-,.,"'3'.:2i~~--.~-t~~-r-~~-r---f'teanT81n;-et'TT'h!ittfle-::t':-::!:4t,__~~~--i
Martin ,
Martin.
Martin.
Martin,
Martin.
Janet Lynn 257
Leo Edward 300
Linda Jean 24 7
Lynnetta Ann 239
Minkus, Charles M. 257
Mion. Garry 257
Mirowski. Teresa J . 257
Misles, Jacki Rae 247
Missner. Gary S. 78.120.257
Nickols. Dean 302
Nieder. Scott Evan 302
Niles. Michael Frank 111.115
Niski, Paul Stan 258
Mittel. Robert Bruce 109.257
Moch, Adrienne J . 247
Moegenbier. Michael 247
Moeller. Lisa 24 7
Monreal, Margaret 258
Mooradian. Mark Joas 258
Mooradian. Matt Alan 247
Montenegro. David 240
Nordan. Kenneth Fred 302
Nordeen. Donna Marie 240
Nordin. Richard S . 302
Nordskog. Lisa C. 57.248
Nordskog. Robert B. 302
Noren. Cara Beth 302
Martin.,.YJlilljBr:O...JC,_.2.fi:z.~~~~~~-,~~~~-Nijter.-E~.;tel--Eifoege..,..-2'4"9'--f~~r-~~~~~--:--P.l-'}&~e,-']f~'ea-i='~A-ie&8lr-~~-n
Matayka. Thomas John 300
Matchen. Donald P . 239
Matchen. Lawrence G . 300
Mathis. Byron Claude 247
Mauer. Laurie Ann 239
Max. Marty Terry 111.300
May. Richard James 247
Mayberry. Kenneth Paul 78.300
330
�Noren, Scott Andrew 240
Norman. Sandra Lynn 240
Norum. Mary Rita 248
Noto. Marienne D . 258
Novak. David 65,258
Novak. Julie 258
Novak. Nadine Wendy 2
Novak. Ste
240
Patino, Marc William 303
Patris, Jeffrey 303
Pattison. William L. 72.74,248
Provost. Joseph T. 258
Przybylo. Victoria M. 90,304
Puetz. Kathleen S. 304
Puetz, Michael Henry 258
Putterman. Joyce C. 258
Putz. Christine A.
Pyshos. ons ance L. 240
Now~,.-N~~~~~~~~~f--~--JL--,-~...C,1"?$'.m'Tl~~"fUl~?r:-'l-kr?"Ztl"'l7"'--~--,1...--~-f-~-t-~~f-~-f-~f-~r---JL-~--jL--~,
Nude1'F'OR..-lli~~~i!Ql~µ,,i,~h:..l,4-l::l-~~4-~~--f>e:~-fl,ober1:-E~m-r!:70-~--~~~~~-t~~-l.~u:u:i.--l;l.l<i.RG¥-'U...-~;>"1.~~~~~--'
Nusbaum. Maria L. 258
Nutting, Bruce Lyle 302
Nutting, Tamara Sue 75,248
Nylen. Karen L. 60,78,248
Penn. Robert Howard 258
Perconti, John J. 303
Perl. Al len Robert 248
Oberl
Oberlander:?f!Vtil::'hlret-+H:l~q..&~~~~~----jf---6ilj9elut:x:uw.._.u:x:i¥-1owDUl-..:~:1-___,1--~~~~~~-f'ffl1~.,-E~teFl;>i!4E~'-f--t:-.f-~~----j
O'Bri
O'Bri'f'-'.~"""-f'-:'::':'..!!.~~"::-:-=-~~~~~~~-+~--,
070;;r.;..,,:;-i1<1r.r/:..,,,.rr--:r«l.,.--~+---~~~~~·~--,;=;-:-f,:-::-----::=--::-::=o"::--:.=::-:=ol;-;;--;:;-~~~---j
Ocholrtr-trT-11:.ttr~i...t-"!'-~~~~~~~~~-+-~~~~w..~au...u.....:..t..l;).l;:l-~~-+.~~~~~~~~~~~~.,_,,1-9e!IR--b,.~11Jfl~~~~~--'
Peters. Sandy Lynn 258
Petersen. Paul W. 248
Peterson, Charles R . 248
Peterson. Cheryl L. 1 21 .303
Peterson. Gail 601,240
Ochonicki. Robert B . 248
Ochsmann. Lore 99.258
Oclon, Thomas P . 302
O'Donnell, Maureen P . 248
.n 258
Rakosky, Joe Thomas 259
Ragusca. Phil lip 75.249
Ramis. D ebbie L. 249
Ramis. Richard A. 240
Ranganath, Baskar 304
OleckH!"~~i:G-.0.~4(..)__~~~--'.~~~~~~_..!::.!!..!!.!!..!¥?..~Ll.!.!Cli~aL!L.~'--1!~1.....'2¥->2._~~~~~-l-~~Ll!<li.!!..!L...£!~!.!..!!..!..!::...~;.!!!.~~~~~~~
Olliges. Kathy L. 248
Olson. Kathryn Ann 303
Olson. Laura Jean 258
Olson. Leonard Roy 303
Olson. Scott B . 248
Randy M.
Pinter. Ricky M . 303
Piro. Peter Joseph 1 1 5 .240_
O'Ma\=l'-'il"'-"'~'lfil't.:.lllL....A'-="-~~-t-~~+-~~~~.:...:..;~'::qt-~~f:'.-!~~f-:-:,...-,l--~l---t---Al---.i~.:..:..:..:=t-;~~;.:..:._;~~~T'-iF:J-....:..:,7""-.=..,
e. ng yu
Richardson . Guy W. 249
Richman. Erin Marie 249
Richardson . Robert A. 240
Rhodes. Pamela 249
eth A. 259
Orourk . inda 248
Orourke. Angela 258
Oschervvitz. Jon 240
Orth, Marilyn Joanne 303
Ostensen. Kenneth 248
240
Ostro
. 303
Oswapei...,laf'Hi;~.Be.W,.~~~---::~~--,f---i~~~~~,_,.,.~;ll!!.l<Y...:S!.E!.'.!'L~~-1~---,l--...,..::;)f-~~-/-'!1!£ifL-~'111:!.Y....>!f~~~5l2.~~~~--j
Page."jo!>se--A,-r.48~~~~~~~~~--jf--~-PutttcT.-eea-rri'm::trarrr'2'Zttl---i~~~~~~-f-~-ftici'Ce1:ts:-::h'1VTTTi'E~:ee~5S~~~---'
Palin.
Panagiotaros. Ted A. 258
Panagos. Alexander G. 303
Panagos. Virginia 258
Panchisin, Mark 0. 1 20,240
Pollack. Reesa B . 24g
Pollack. Sherry 304
Pollyea. Heidi N. 249
Pomper. Mitch Howard 258
240
Ridenhower. Vivienne 240
Ridley, Terrence Mark 107 .244
Ridley, Patrick Luke 2 40
Riemer. Kathy 303
ifkin, Lor
K.
Pane·k,.-~~y(;>f)e~(fd:;.-2-&Sl---f~~-l-~--+--.---i;~~Fr-.~li&-.Al~..:;..:.l.,4~~:1fi..-.-~~-+-~~-r~-J.~'k-H4-:S.t<~~~:lj0~-J.--.--+~-t---ti
Pano
tc;;;~-V;;t.:;:,...~~'5'?i~"-~--:,,.C-~~-+~~f;;il!::::.::::-'1<1mr:-;;;:-:o/i.,.--.,,....,,'*"".,.,..,rrdL--+-~~1--~~1--.::._-,,,....,~;;-i7l:;+h.lf:-r-f>.nr<r:/--f---::l--~-t--t1
Pano4S-Lel'~.,i.;iei:\Q-..k-~<!.8~~~~~~~~+--J;!.Q!:~gall.µ.~.L:.~J.,..L._~--J'---l-~,.:=J'l--~~+-~--l:US>ott.A;;v.ot1iua~-9"c....L.l;j./~~'fl:ll,,J--f-ll
Papci
Paret:&'i;nt7f"';lt.:r;;;-r-~?.r~~~~~~~~~1---cr;::;;:r.o.;;airt'T.1t1:C;nrr.;--ra.,,...7-fi.:a-~+-~~~~--lL--~--,::rr;"°rrr""''T.f."°"'"'""~o-rztrT'"~~-t-t
Pari si.u...Ct.Cf:ll.J<!illcD....L..B.U..~~~~~~~~~_:_~...J::J::W:lS.Cl.-lill.O.UILl.iB.QL..:1.1.~~-1~~~~~+-~~..J:l:o.tllll..J..:iB!~~UL:L..fu.L~+-~~~-Ll'
Parks. Steven Carl 303
Parrilli. August 1 1 5,240
Partipilo, Rosemarie 90,303
Partington. Deborah 258
Pasek, Linda Sue 258
Pass. Russel l James 204
Paterno, Rae M . 303
Patino, Joel M. 248
Powell, Adrienne L. 249
Powroznik. Mary R. 72
Prentiss. Louis T. 249
Price. Michelle A. 249
Priess. Julie May 79.258
Prinz. Michael David 258
Prochotsky, David J. 258
Robinson . Jeff Alan 11 5,240
Rochon. Richard 249
Rockel, Carl Walter 240
Rodheim, Ronda 304
Rodheim . Steve Allan 249
Rodman. Michael S . 259
Rodriguez. Susan E . 304
Rohde, Richard A. 304
331
..
�Rogow. Faith 259
Roller. Jeffrey S . 304
R omanofsky, Andrea 304
Romanofsky, Marcia J . 240
Ronomo. J . 58
Root. Nina S . 304
Rose. Robin Ellen 259
Rosebrook. Cheryl K. 249
Rosen .
Saltan , Susan B. 241
Salzman. A lison J. 79,259
Salzman. Beth Ann 66.97 ,304
Rosen a
Rosent:Ja.,...~
,,Cfi~.,._;;!.4.Q-~-'-~~~~~~~-'-__.;:..a~<;--M-€>1CMr:\G4'l-"'6+-'l-'l-l;>--+
Rosenbfu..fil.
Rosenberg.
Rosenberg,
Rosenberg,
Rosenberg .
David S . 120.259
Beth Lisa 249
Danny 249
Richard L. 1 09.259
Steve D . 259
Scalin. Wendy E . 57.249
Schafer. Sherry J. 259
Schaffer. David N . 97.2 49
Senoff. Robert K . 305
Serota. Sharon 241
Settler. David 305
Seymour. Scott A lan 241
Shackter. Taryl F. 241
RosenQ..Bu:ae.n....;od;CU:i,i~~~~~~~~~~~~-"'£.rJLaJ.JL4-µ:>.a.a:l.8's......'--L..L.:>..."'-"'.::t--~~~~~~+-~~;JH'!ff<3h--9'BfTiei,ld-£~~>-9--+-~I-----+~
R osin.
Rosin. ~!.lil!$1!itlL~l[l.-1....'-'"";.!t.i:2.-~~~~~~~~.2!><!..!!!..!."11.!.l!.!.E.!~!2..!::l.....~!J.6~z..._~~~~~~~~...:.......::;.il:la;tto>At,.--J.li.l>IH(;41--;.!.(.;~~~~~~__J
Shaw. Curtis W. 249
Roskin.
Shaw. Greg Ian 305
Rosin . Marliyn C . 241
Shaw. Robert Brian 259
Ross. Anthony D. 304
Shayne. Gary L. 241
Ross. Linda Susan 249
Sheehan. Kathleen E. 259
10
49
Rostro
Rostro.hH-..,.r;i,,1-J,r..,,.-'iP?--9-<~~~~~~~~~-t-~~Re~~...k;>Rf:~;....;6.Q~-t-~~~~L-~----:f-~-sfritva!ci<c~~'ll'B'rdi~~~Et-~_c_~--1
Rothei-q:~r.~L:;z:;:"-'-,:=~:..::.;=-~~~~~~~~~+--,,.-::i::::.-::'!T.:::--.-.c::'::'r;-,....-.,....,,...,...~~~~~~~~~...c...---:::7 i~.'-=S~te~v~e~n"'--G=f'~le~n=-=3~0~5=--~~~----'
h~
Rothfel .
rry P. 304
c ne1 er.
ar
Shocket. Robert 305
Rotramel. Kathy Y. 240
Schneider. Stacey M . 241
Shoub. Cheryl Ann 249
Rotunno. Jane E . 249
Schneider. Steve A. 241
Shroyer. Ronald Lee 75,305
Rowen. Larry 304
Schnurr. Joan Ed 259
Shroyer. Ronda L. 241
Ruben. Larry A. 249
Schodin. David Barb 249
Shumate, David Alan 120,249
Rubiano, Aluar 2
Shurson. David Owen 241
Ruben
Lynne 249
Rubin. Jo.l.BA--dJ~~~~~~·--.~~~~~~~~:;ru~lfl.CDaD.J-.l=.l.1ls.fy_;t.._;;1U.10..-~~----jl--~~~~~~'6';>fir..Q..NEo4--Ra~~&-~~~----J
Rubin.
Rubin. i..-::,.;,..,,;g...,..,:::::-:::r.::--,.,.,..,.,---J'----~-J'--~~~~~<nrlrrtl'!'r""1'!1it-rl'!l'"m-i~""?'~r--~.-~-t-~----:~·~~~;:rr.:d-~~:ro+--~~~~~~~~~
Rubinste . oyce .
Rubnich. Andy Lynn 240
R ubnich. Ronald J . 304
Rudin, Shei la Hope 249
Rudolphsen. Janet M . 259
Rueb. Monte
4
Rueb.
Schreier. Lisa Ann 305
Schreier. Mark David 241
Schroeder, Marylynn 60.249
Schroeder. Susan Paul 259
1ege,
Siegelman. Gary M. 63.88.244
Siers. Linda Marie 259
Sierzega. Janice G . 84
Sierzega. Paul Kevin 259
S ilver. Cheryl Lynn 241
Silverstein. R ach e l 306
Simler. Richard A. 249
Simmons. Susan V . 99.24 1
S imon. Ra
i Lynn 2 9
Simon. Sh
306
Sachs.~'4-~ieAell<e--'l-4-~fe.4--~~~~~~~.li<:'.tf'.~nz........i.m<e'21n...11lL.....L:L.2L~UL+-~~~~--J.~.ljil69Jei:.--Eif¥.~~'4.1--J-~~~~~
Sacks,
l--~T+J.,.,---.--..-:""'...-~~~~~~~~~~-e:-;1troms,.,..,--:-11TTr11Ttrt~>-zt<Et-~~-r~~~~"-~~"'"""',,,.--'l<T1~;:::-;-,..,.::::-:,,.-,.,r*..--~~~~-i-i
Salafatino . Lynn 249
Saide!, Hope Annette 259
Salafatinos. Christ 11 5.241
Salafatinos. Kathryn, 304
Salinger. Debra Rae 97.304
Salinger. J . 58
Salinger, Stephen F. 304
Sall. Russell 241
332
Schwartz. Tammy S. 249
Schwarz. Evelyn 249
Schwebel. Henry John 305
Schwenn. Craig C. 241
Schwenn. K imberly S . 305
Scott. Robert Wayne 305
Scott, Susan 259
Scully. Mary 241
S kalleup. Curtis L. 241
Skallerup, Larry J. 249
Skeptar. Mario Nick 107
Slate, Debbie Lynn 259
Slater. Mark Hilary 259
Slavin, Earl David 259
Slavin. Edward S. 259
Slavin. Susan Gale 259
�Slein. Scott Elliott 97.259
Slein. Tracy Lynn 241
Slivnick. David Joel 63.•68.71,74.88.306
Sliwa. Ronald Joseph 259
Sliw~. Jeffrey G . 11 5 ,241
Sloan. Allison E. 306
Sloan. Judith M . 306
Slesnick. Steven E . 259
Sloan.
Stern. Merle Ellen 250
Sternberg, Vic ki S . 250
Stevens. Jerrold R . 250
Stewart. Mark D . 250
Stewart. Michelle 242
Stielow. Jeffrey W. 307
Stier, Paul Arthur 250
Stoklosa. Janet E. 260
Thall. Caryn L. 243
Thiede. John H . 251
Thilmany, Susan K . 261
Thomas. Karen Ann 79.309
Thomas. Gregory J. 261
Thommes, Ginny F. 251
Thommes. Todd Alan 243
J~a!.!Jii~~~Q.Q_:_-,-~~-/--/-~~~~~~~!.!:c..~~!!!...~~~~~~----;;;:-~--;,----~f-~Il:i.w::.a,...J,;;Vf'~~~"'-~~~___i."'7"'--1
Slome. ~
Slone. ary Lee 3()6
Slowia.
1'-':J.CIL4f"'::"':~O..:--:--~_,-~
K~a~rl-:t.~!..!_:~:2..~~~__j,-4-~~-/.=::'...~~~<'.:::.'-:f~~.;:.....;::.~1::-=~1-~f-~-f~~--J'---f--'-llf.ll.IJLUtlf--'°j'
rg, R
Slowia .
Smedb
Smith. 9"~~!t-1'~5""%-!5'91f2.-~~_:_~~f-~~~Falo.al-*P***El~ef'l"l-1f-5:~~ -~---4'--~---1.,----f----r-irft..--rl\-l'rr...-il:""°m.-ITF;R"~~~~~~
Smith, Gary Ala n 249
Smolenski, Sue T . 259
Snyder. Ellen R . 249
Sobczak. Kathleen L. 84.241
Socash. Brian A . 249
traka. Denise Ann 260
Strassman. Robert M . 242
Strauss. Vicki Ann 75,242
Strehlow. Sherry L. 260
Street. Andreas M . 260
Todd, Dal e Martin
Todd. Leslie. Joan
Tolan. Brian Keith
Tolan, Kathleen E.
11 5.243
261
11 6,243
84,265
Solom,.J;,~~~.J,;;;.:;.,::;:,;.=-.:....:...~~f.-~~~~~~'""'15tF;r.J?;-r-7/;nr;~'!'T71--f~~-;----:f-~-e;.-~--:ii~~-f;_~f.;;:~;--;nl""::)R:,-~~~~1
Solwa
Sorens,cb.ciLJ..inda...lil.L.:2.5.0...!:.-~----'L_~-.J~~./--~~,!QJ~Jd'J!pJ~lilll'Y.f~!.l.L~~~~-/-~~~~~~~*fO>l-f..~~l-/li.Af~!-e;~f-t-~~~--'
Sorkin. Lynne S . 306
Sorkin, Steven Mike 260
Sostrin. Lisa 260
Spagoletti. Michael 250
Spagoletti. Mary Ann 306
Spak. Linda L. 97 .306
Spear. ~m Be h 241
Spear.
ufri . H ene C . 242
Sukenik. Wendy Lee 250
Sulkin. Howard J. 260
Sullivan. Linda Mari 208
Sultz. Gary Alan 250
Sussman. Patricia 250
Su zynski. Karen M . 97 .2
Torres. Anthony .
Trasatti, Jean Marie 24
Travlos . Paul 11 5 ,265
Tremont. Joseph Dave 265
Trela. Antoinette L. 31 0
r
Specto~~~~'f.....!.·~~~~~~~-=--~~~~~.;;..;b;~~~~~~~~f----J:.~~~-;-L---f-~----;,:;r~~~~'!-1';'-""~'-:"~:--~~~----j
Specto
SpectorH~~leFt-fr,r.-i~~~~-/.~:_~--1::._~.s;.~~:,...J~fAl'1~~'---/'---f-~~--j'----:f-~J--'fr'/iJICTj.5-ibr;-f\~i;p"~fV'"'.3i0-~~~~1
-;::;~;:J.:.S--l-~~--4L-~-+-~-l---:T~ri~'f-!.'-l!..!!~~:',"-2';2-"~~~~-"'-~~--'
Speidel~;l.'..~~;;:..,;;._~#!-~~-J~~~---jL_~--;~"-I;.;;;;;::=~;:,,-:;;,1ese
Trits
anson. nne
Speidel, aul E. 11 3 ,250
Spielman. Fern Robin 250
Speizman. Jeff Allan 250
Spielman. Daniel 260
Spitalny. Kevin A. 250
Spitz. Gregory A. 111 .2 60
Spitzer.
Swanson, Susan Mary 242
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 242
Sweeney. Julie Anne 251
Swenson. Gary A . 242
Swift. Randy E. 251
Tritschler. Frank N. 251
Trotter. Ga il F. 57,97.262
Turf. Mark Alan 310
Turf. Scott M . 265
9.
·
Spraguit....~~1£jr:~l!'.L...6J!:l.Q'----~~~~~~--,,,1!-;;;2.z:JCO.O~icz.,.._r.11.a~~jiif!._:..t,,~:__-f-~.7ffl-:__-f-~-t~"'fl:rtt;,--:::lerry--cttJl-!J-~--j'--~~~~~--i
Spragu .
Spreek· rln.-rr-T.(,....1-"!:Ai!i-~--~-f-~-J:.._~.J--s.Jvi.,.,.,,rnJ:.trt-JtRrs/.rm'i"J-F~~r--t-~f---l'----:f--:;;('ii;~~'{j~r-=;~:i':;'~=-=-~~---J
Springb rn. usa
Springe. R onda
s M.
Springe .
Staackmann. Patrick 260
Udell. Byron Jay 261
S t aikof. Charles P . 314
Ulankiewicz. Miranda 314
Tackett. Deborah L. 261
Stamos. Mary Beth 90.2 50
Unrath, Gary s. 251
Takemoto. Kent Alan 308
Stancsits. Pam Anne 250
Untiedt, Terry Willi 251
Takiguchi. Becky L. 242
Stanko. Raymond John 242
Stankovy.icz,-Al!:;!_<:tm-i=..--2-GQ'--~~~~~~~~..:i:.~~~..-l(~eA-...J....~1>4-~~,-~~~~~~~lJiITT/;9rflcFit."ReiiOlrB:--:3:"rtY-~~~~I
:::'.'.~--:l--~f...f.;r.J~~~~7i-_:.;.i=i;=:-:::__~f-~~~~~~~~':"f'."°lll.J':"'"-"''."".~~o.i:-:-:::;.:-:ir,:--~~~
Stanko,J;~:..:.,.:;:,~~;;;,~:-~~-/.:::
Stanko
Stanko1vlticz....l'>~1¥-.!....-2.j~~~~-l-~~~l-~~X.1i40l'.le,..jitJl.alflf.ill:~i;...;2.5.j,--~f-~~~~~~-:--~-f-~::::-~~~-,r--t::;.~t--ir--~~~
Stanko
Starr. A·t;;:;:..-:..l:~;J!;i.-:,.;;.;.~,__~L-~~_:~~c__~~;;;.::4--;~f;;--:;.:/-~~"J21"rff:.~'=7--,~~f-~--J'--...c.o~~~~t-.r-~t---''--~~----j
Starkmao~~'.ldJ:a...a..._3.().2e::::..~~~~~~~~~Ialnc>.ei::....Jl.da:ttb<SJJ.IL..!J.....f-~-+f--J:__~+-~~1-~-1~~~~~~-f-.I-~~~~~~~~
Tao. Amy Rose 308
Tao. Leonard M . 63.243
Tapper. Joel A. 309
Tapper, Ronda F. 243
T arczynski. Mitch C . 261
Steinseifer. Debra L. 250
S tephenson. Jane 307
Stephenson. Marina F. 250
Stern. Corey Alan 242
Stern, Larry 307
Stern. Mark Edward 250
Stern. Sheryl Ly nn 260
Vaccaro. Josette A. 310
Valerio. John Will 265
Vargas. Ida E. 265
Vass. Cynthia Diane 243
Vass. Rosemaree L. 251
emplin. Carolyn J .
T emplin, Geri Ellen
Templin. J . 57 ,66.99.261
Tenzillo, Nancy L. 261
Tepp, Cynthia K . 7g,309
Terlap, Michelle L. 74.265
Terrazas. Steve B . 78.243
Terzakis. Mary 251
id
Vin r, D
Vis ny, Dan P . 243
Vishny, Robert W . 63.251
Vishny, David Joel 265
Vizansky, Renee S. 310
Vogel. Matthew A. 113.25 1
Vodvarka. C a rol Jane 261
Vodvarka . Ellyn Mari 31 0
333
�Weisz. Janice Leah 31 1
Weld. Anthony D . 253
Welter. Greg Dean 1 09.263
Welter. Thomas M. 3 1 2
Wendt. David Al len 1 09.312
Wendt. James Paul 11 1 .3 1 2
Vogel. Lisa Ann 31 0
Volpentesta. John 261
Vollmann. Jo Ann 265
Vollmann. Thomas G. 26 1
Vorpagel. Bob A. 251
Vrablik. Tom M. 251
Wezio. Barbara 253
Wezio. Robert George 243
Wheeler. Craig S . 243
Whitman. Robert A. 312
Walthers. Louis 252
Ward. Tracy Ann 243
Warda. Alice S. 252
Ward a.
52
Ward a
Yassinger. Carol B . 263
Yates. James Mike 263
Yates. Janet Ann 31 3
Zaban. Marc Steven 312
Zabich. Diane Carol 243
le 263
1 1ams.
egory
Warso.
Wi lson. Richard R . 253
Wasserberg. Sindi L. 262
Winkler. Frederick 263
Weber. Kathryn Mae 262
Winkler. Linda F. 253
Wede l. Kenneth Alan 75.265
Winpar. Alice 31 2
Wegener. Allen Dean 243
Winpar. Naomi 265
Wegener. K
n 57.311
Wegrz n.
Wei. J,~,..._.,.._,...,..... _~~~~~~~~~--JL-~YJ/Jlll....J:i.l~:L\.<.,~~~~~----T---J.----.f-.-.--.l--21:)tl!efi~~IJ1tun-K--1.4.3L-~~~-I
Wei l. ~ell:;;.$<a.-'>..OJ'1...l3U.S.:z..;.;.~L-1----l:__---/.---l-:!Ll.!~~!!.!..!:!SL~-42""~'1!--'L.£,,,.L-----/.-.L...------":.al>Zllf.XO....~.ar:J:aa~i..._;~~-----i
Weil.
Weil.
,IY;:;e~te~r:-l.r.a~tr::a~n,_..,,.....,r--~1--..L..--,l------"-\;/l;fatfe:-tarn;r9:-ti!:i--------l-------~n..~..,,.""'~_.,,R"<1,___------~
Wolfe. Michael Lee 243
Wolflick. Ronald B. 31 3
Wolin, Mindy L. 253
Wolin. Patricia Lynn 31 3
Wolms. Edward T . 253
Weiler. Robert Edward 31 1
Weinberg. Terry 31 1
Weiner. Bruce D . 262
Weiner. Joel 311
e I.
Ziegelski , Michael J. 263
Ziff. Cathy Joy
Zimmer. John Joseph 1 20,243
Zimmer. Lawrence A. 31 3
Zimmer. Maureen Abby 78,243
.,..,.~~,,,Y-o--...,...,,...,.-~~~~~~~~VelteF;,-Ge01'ae-~-6-+6-~~~~+-~~~-7'1irnrn
Weise,~.~~11"11'!Tl"!""O'l~'it'l;?t-----;;::-l=-----J---f-__Ji/JJ<~"\ia,k,..-Gj""~jl=IE~~~---1f-----l-------,-~~e;Jl\A,~.-Ernl~~~~--------i
Weis '1!1-!J...J¥.!.!l'!....>!S!.!..!!;'-"!...L!.____..l...t:.JL.._--=:._ _-+--.:.f:T¥=-7~-.-..,~,,r~.:..;..:.,........:+=---./---+---+----ir..-;~.:.:::;~..:t::.~l;;.!~~'....'....:::'._______..J
Weiss.
Weiss.
Weiss.
Weiss.
Weiss.
Wydra. P eter
Wynn. Paul Ira 253
Wynbrandt. Peter J . 243
Jane C. 311
Leslie H. 262
Kathy B. 311
Lori S
Zucker. Andrea Marla 243
Zucker. Kimberley A. 256
Zucker. Susan Marie 313
Zunamon. Alan M. 99.313
"Annie's Song" and "Farewell Andromeda" by John DenverCherry River Music Company. Suite 1110. 560 Sylvan
Avenue. Englewood Cliff. New Jersey.
©
California.
"Memories Pressed . . ." - Coljens Music Corporation.
71 1 Fifth Avenue. New York. New York.
334
�Co-Editors-in-Chief
'
Marie Bailey
Marilyn Tzakis
Sponsor
Jim Johnson
Intro
Marie Bailey
Marilyn Tzakis
Bruce Abrams
Photography
Faculty
Hope Saidel
Advisor
Marla Fine
Rebecca Greven
Clubs
Steven Elrod
Advisor
Fran Fishbein
David Slivnick
Jack Schwartz
Sports
Randy Sheridan
David Freedman
Gayle Rosenthal
James Shapiro
Special Events
Linda Spak
Andy Bodviak
Friends
Donna Gajewski
Julie Kamradt
Mark Schwartz
Seniors
Donna Gajewski
Julie Kamradt
Photographers
Bruce Abrams
Chief of Photography
Steve Forman
Mitch Pamper
David Schaeffer
Cover Design and Artwork
Marie Bailey
Advisor
Advisor
Special thanks to Ray Gilgenbach for his time and effort.
A very special thanks to the Lincolnwood Hvatt House and Ginqiss of Niles.
335
�I
IN MEMORIUM
Melisa Arns
Class of '78
Michael Amarantos
Class of '76
Ivy Chaplik
Class of '76
Richard Dominic
Class of '76
"Time it was . .
Long ago . . it
must be . . . I have a photograph
Preserve your memories; They're all
that's left you."
336
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '75; Volume XIV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1975
Spectrum
Spectrum 1975
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Bailey, Marie (Editor in chief)
Tzakis, Marilyn (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs; index has handwritten musical notes over top of it.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1975
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1974-1975
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
332 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1975
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1974
1974-1975 school year
1975
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2381954a7dd8b3ccf858ad7eb1657e25.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=QQ27kLq3u1uS9RIah%7EstOdxPESm4o1b29Bb6WosOgFnwZUJYk7VoIxWQFlWYe5SZbr23pHzTjDY8ePc-VENj2zvYx4ljnCYK5GbTSv7A1z8jOOzO0cWUJp0ZP3frSAu1RdU2t2TYIl833I%7EdtJhu3eTrnBl3EVIm45wJfrtEdKV7TcTw5qG-uEf7UnmGtRPv7pwfoKRHlYYbA7OT42z0X%7EqsYp1KUHdNM%7EPSx10TC7KquvGlxgEBkOHEXeksKTfDwhhfsmvUQzikU%7En0bINhredM07PL3LlSFuIi9zCUM9QUzItTLbRkBmQtnKjlQz2D546g6Pee1gVMX9nHRYfmGA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1b2e275ae490b4c8a8783fdc1512e06e
PDF Text
Text
I •.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�N il es Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
I/
/[///e5 /d"".v~s../7.
t't/e~
~d°;/ /)/sr ric -t-. ..;;:.//.
..V/v.~
SKOKIE e._UBLIC LIBRARY
Volume XV
�*
* ·
��5
��•
..
��9
•
�����Audrey Affrunti
Gail Albert
Ronald Albrecht
Paula Amari
Steven Amiel
Dean Anderson
Christopher Arendt
Vicky Armonis
Tomas Arns
Barry Arons
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Regina Baltes
14
M. Mitchell watches the action.
�Debi Boron
Jamie Baron
Potty Bartlett
Louro Bartsch
Curtis Basner
Barry Boss
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberto Benbow
Scott Bender
More Benjoyo
Lorry Benson
Connie Beran
Donna Bergles
Koren Bergstrom
Lonni Berkley
Fern Berman
Patti Bernardini
Joanne Bernstein
15
�Susan Bernstein
Pamela Beswick
Sandee Beyda
Keith Bible
Mark Birkley
Renee B irnberg
Craig Bjorklund
Gregory Blaszynski
Rochel l Blumenstein
Sherry Bockel
Tracy Bold
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
A. Hirsch explains the situation to Mr. Boever s.
Wayne Sorin
16
�•
C. Ginsburg studies her notes.
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Broude
Debby Broun
Alon Brenner
Mork Brenner
Freya Brier
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Gory Bush
Robert Butzow
.
17
�B. Baer extinguishes hi s ear.
Lane Cal Iner
18
Tina Cammarata
Stephanie Cappas
Yolanda Cardona
Lynn Carlson
Julie Carson
Daniel Casey
Todd Chapman
Eric Chen
Andrew Cholewa
Brian Chichon
�Steven Ciliberto
Elliot Cin
Joelynn Cohen
Jordon Cohen
Randy Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Cohen
Janice Co lthrap
Patricia Conklin
Bart Conner
Vicki Cress
Dean Cristal
Susan Cysewski
Davie Damato
Nelly Daniel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayna
Annette Dedo
Druann Deger
George Dell
'
....
~
19
�Sara Desalvo
Marla Desnet
Kathryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dickstein
Curt Dinse
John Doderer
Joy Dolan
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Cary Drazner
John Drews
John Dulleck
Kathleen Durso
Kathryn Dutt
Cathy Dysl in
Leonard Dzielski
Lawrence Edington
Deborah Edwards
Mark Eissman
20
�James Ekenberg
Debbi e Elbin
Joseph Eng Ii sh
Marguerite English
Chief H. Nudelman stands guard over the football
field.
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
James Erpelding
Diane Evans
Martin Fabian
Alan Faingold
Susan Fairley
Howard Faye
Alan Feldman
21
�Audrey Feldman
Paula Feldstein
James Filipek
Marla Fine
M. Hentz and friend listen to the music of a tape recorder.
F. Fishbein and H. Seidel smile over on amusing
layout.
22
�Laurel Fink
Fran Fishbein
Bibi Fisher
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Linda Fishman
Grant Flink
Anne Flood
Andrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Richard Frankl in
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mr. Gallag her disc usses Macbeth with a co ll ege p rep stude~t.
23
�Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gaffen
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Vicki Gal indo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tam my Gartner
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
A. Salzman and T. Ba ld find it d iffic ul t ta c oncentrate on studying in the Oak ton Str eet L obby.
24
�Barbara Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsburg
Cari Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
M. Fine teaches M. Cohen the intricacies of yearbook layout.
Lee Goldberg
Ian Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
25
�L. Kanter and P. Orford examine P. Orfard's arm.
Neil Golub
Norman Gonzales
26
Marcia Goodman
Suzi Gordon
Patrice Gorski
Steve Graubart
Joel Green
Joseph Grenda
Richard Groeli ng
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
Rita Gualano
Joseph Gumloa
Robin Gussis
�Roberto Guthmon
Patricio Haberkorn
Cory Ha jduk
More Holop
Ann Hollberg
Doniel Halperin
David Halperin
Mitch Horris
Charles Hortog h
Sonia Hartwig
Sharon H aske ll
Mitch Houpers
Jon Houpers
Nancy Hayman
D. Novak types a program .
27
�Jamie Hecktmon
Susan Heidkamp
Andrew Heinz
Margot Heinz
Mory Ellen Hentz
Dione Hickey
David Higus
Bonnie Hill
Jeffrey Hi II
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Susan Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
S. Cohen is held spe l Ibound by her notes.
28
�Ira H ochberg
Dan iel H oeft
Judith H offman
Stephen Hohs
Craig H ojn acki
Mark Homer
Jill Horwich
Randy H orwich
Julie Hosfield
David Hughes
Irena Ing
John lonnou
Michael Isaacson
M . Fine and T . Zoros choose a comfortable window seat for studying
29
�Debra Isner
ldalee Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovich
Howard Jacobs
Jill Jacobson
Susan Jaffee
Michael Jakubik
C. Basner, S. Lindgren, and V. Lyon loiter by a lacker.
30
�Seniors d isc uss their upcomi ng graduatio n.
Mary Jomes
Mork Jasko lka
Kenneth Jensen
Darlene Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gory Johnson
Louro Joseph
Chris Jung
S. Nage l berg, deep in thought snaps his gum.
31
�Russell Jung
Neil Kaden
Randal I Kahn
John Kalas
Michael Kalas
Henry Kalter
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Christ Karabinas
Lili Karleskey
Lee Karlin
Jay Kaskel
T. Sandlow catches up on world events in the library annex.
32
�Sheila Kauffman
Debbie Kaufman
Bob Kellman
Spencer Kimura
Michael Klancnik
Jodi Klein
A. Borovik examines his paper.
Sandro K l ein
William Klein .~
Rondy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
33
�Mortin Koch
Don Koda
Kathy Kohrman
John Kondrotowitz
Mike Kondrotowitz
Carol Korer
Steven Kosel ko
Lori Kozokor
Suzanne Kozub
Joan Krouse
Lori Kredo
Komo Kubnick
David Kwiecinski
Marlo Lampert
D. Novak and Mr. Hoeppner contemplate a scientific experiment.
34
�Koren Longe
Jomes Lorge
Glenn Larsen
L indo Lou ders
April Lozaro
Robin Lozaro
Gory Lease
Vicky Lehner
Lori Lehmer
Wendy Leifer
Dav id Levey
Steffani Levi
J. Bruner and friend giggle over a private joke.
35
�Ira Levin
Sandy Lichten
Steven Lindgren
Richard Linke
36
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Lauren Liss
Janet Loiacono
Theodore Loiben
Merideth Long
Diane Loos
Peggie Lovelady
Russi 11 Lowe
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygiros
Diane Lyman
James Lyman
Vance Lyon
Kenneth Mandel
Michele Mann
�Renee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Judy Marmit
Mark Maron
Janet Martin
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Kim McGuire
Jack McGrann
Donna Mclean
Mark Medwed
Marcia Memhardt
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
Wi lli am Meyer
David Meyers
37
�Mork Miles
Brion Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David Miller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Gory Mion
Teresa Miroski
L. T oppel p ractices her Porn -Pon ro u ti ne.
38
�C. Basner, R. Horwi tz, and B. Baer d iscuss the intricacies of the pe ri odic tabl e.
Jackie Misles
Gary Missner
Robert Mittel
Margaret Monreal
Mark Mooradian
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Rachel le Moss
39
�Maureen Mostacci
Edwina Motyl
James Mueller
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Kathleen Murray
A. Hirsch reacts to an awful pun.
Kevin Mylander
Lori Machbauer
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Larry Neuman
40
�Jody Newman
Seniors discuss vocotion plons in t h e student lo unge.
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Michael Niles
Andrea Nitsche
Patricia Nodd in
Marianne N oto
David Novak
Juli e Novak
Helene Nudelman
Karen Nylen
Lo ri Ochsmann
Kath leen O'H ara
Laura Ol son
41
�Cathy Oppenheim
Angela O'Rourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Virginia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Deborah Partington
Linda Pasek
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pecho
R. Franklin ponders o question asked in o previous class.
Robert Peck
42
�Robert Penn
Joshua Perl
Amy Perlman
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
Earl Perlow
Seniors discuss o problem in physics class.
Paul Peterson
....
Elena Pescalistis
43
�Donna Plott
Stephen Plotnick
James Pobol
Lisa Podell
Jon Polin
Mitch Pomper
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Puttermon
Nancy Quirin
Maureen Quirk
Mitchell Robin
B. Mittel and K. Seider toke in the s ights of the student lounge.
44
�Joe Rakosky
J. Horwich observes the goings on in room 0 l 0.
_....;;.• ;.;:;
.:: •
.~
Debra Rapport
Laura Remus
Elizabeth Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Michael Rodman
Robin Rose
Patricia Rosen
David Rosenberg
\
Richard Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
45
�Steven Rosienski
Nancy Rossman
Lorry Rotheiser
46
Robert Rubin
Janet Rudolphsen
Raymond Rueb
Richard Ruesch
Hal Raskin
Hope Saide!
�K. Kohrman finds the magic number on her calculator.
Thomas Sandlow
Terry Sandroff
Sherry Schaffer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Michael Schiller
Kenneth Schlesinger
David Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
John Schneider
Linda Schneider
Mark Schneider
47
�•
B. Go ldberg tokes mike in hond to utter some profound words.
Joan Schnurr
Roberta Schrader
48
Susan Schroeder
Frank Schulter
Thomas Schulz
Jack Schwartz
D. Freedmon contemplotes possible coptions for o picture.
Mark Schwartz
Susan Scott
Thomas Sebastiano
Myra Segal
�Erno Seiler
Mindy Semiloff
Doniel Shaffer
Judy Shondling
Jomes Shapiro
Robert Show
Kathleen Sheehan
Sheri Sheingold
Seniors applaud an entertaining speech at a pep assembly.
49
�Randy Sheridan
L. Goldberg ond C. Rich toke a break between classes.
Karen Sherwood
Edward Shilvock
Sheri Sidler
Linda Siers
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Steven Simon
Mark Slater
Earl Slavin
Edward Slavin
Susan Slavin
Steve Slesnik
50
�Ronald Sliwa
Susan Smigla
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
lsabelle Spahr
Sheldon Spector
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Rhonda Springer
K. Friedman watches E. Perlow finish lunch.
Patrick Staackmann
51
�Martin Stankowicz
Mary Stankowicz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklosa
Mark Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Shery Strehlow
Andreas Streit
Howard Sulkin
Karen Suzynski
Thomas Sutfin
Karen Takiguchi
John T al done
Mitch Tarcynski
Carolyn Templin
Geri-Ellen T empl in
52
�Nancy Tenzillo
Susan Thilmony
Harlene Tilkin
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetto
Lesli e T odd
Lawrence T opal
Lori Toppel
Cathy T orp
Henry Trevor
Ga i I Trotter
Brian Turton
S. lssen, K. Kohrman, K. Dutt and L. Schneider enjoy a Senior Closs Cabinet meeting.
53
�M. Slater is engrossed in Spanish literature.
Byron Udell
54
Carol Vodvarka
Sandra Waldin
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Kathryn Weber
Willard Weibel
Cecelia Weidinger
�Bruce Weiner
Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Catherine Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie We iss
Robert Weiss
Nancy Wendt
Lesl ie Wexler
Frederick Winkler
Gretchen Witte
Steven Wolf
Karen Woods
Karen Woytowicz
Mary Wrege
Karin Yen
Hal Zabrin
55
�D. Schmidt and M. Hentz relax after their long ride in the Homecoming parade.
Jack Zajac
Diane Zahnen
Roberta Zawiski
Fred Zeedyk
S. Bernstein is totally absorbed in Dostoyevsky.
56
Marcia Zeszutko
Michael Ziegelski
Jeffrey Zelek
Thomas Zeros
�Julie Zweig
Chris Zwetz
Bob Zyburt
T racy Ba l bi rer
Scott Bander
Barry Bass
Debby Deer
Al ison Salzman
Exchange students Isabelle Spahr from
Switzerland and Peter Orford from
Australia.
57
���Jjuniors
Janice Abrams
David Adilmon
Glenn Adilmon
Antoinette A llard
T erry Amorontos
Mono Ant>rgyros
John A nastos
Kelly A nderson
Susan Anderson
Linsdu~o';;~~if~~~
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsoves
Louis Atsoves
Steven Bachrach
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bogan
Gregory Bailey
Alexandro Bolcerok
Louro Bargamian
Bri~:i:i~~;~
Susan Borth
Deborah Bou
Dione Bou
Christopher Becker
Miriam Begoun
Samuel Berezin
Steven Berk
Ciif't,~':la!;';~~
Morey Berman
11 ene Bestermon
Gory Blockmon
Amy Blechman
Michael Bloom
Scott Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Adrienne Bohrer
Lynn Booker
Gory Booras
Lisa Bridger
Potty Bruner
M. Sch iff concentrates on o book in the Resou rce Center.
60
Juniors
�Judith Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Lindo Burns
Carol Bvolek
Donald Cogen
Joy Cameron
Meryl Comin
Kurt Car Ison
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
~~~~5recolo
Debro Cenci
El izabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohan
Marci Cohan
Susan Cohan
Peter Corrigan
C. Zwetz and D. Dubin along with other
members of the march ing band during their
performance at the twil ight pep rally.
~~~~~~~~~~
Donna Damore
Colleen Deosey
Jomes Degroot
Giovanna Delfino
Joseph Deppong
Koren Dermer
Paulette DeSolvo
W i ll iam DeSolvo
Jeffrey Dione
Michael Dmytro
Annette Doderer
Pamela Dorne
Audrey Downes
Joanne Doyle
Den ise Drexler
David Dubin
Juniors
61
�Terri Edelson
Sue Edmonds
Stewort Egebr echt
Janet Ei koff
Coquette El I iott
Carol Er icksen
Glod Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
....
Kenneth Erickson
Ric~~:,? ti~~'(i
Maxine Fenchel
Koren Ferrord
Peter Fleming
Michael Fortman
Joann Fortuna
Glenn Frozin
Bruce Frieman
David Frieman
Shari Funai
Carol Freemon
KiBrpoe~l~~~~r~
Edward Gonel len
Heidi Garland
Mitchell Garmon
Nanci Goroon
Diano Gekas
Stuart Gelfmon
~if~~~3,~~~~
B~~:~~b~~e
Lindo Goldstick
Doniel Gonzolez
Tim Goodcose
B. Leach takes same time out for serious
thought on homework.
62
Juniors
�Caryn Green
Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Char les Gregory
Cathy Grossman
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Dione Gutenkouf
Robert Hoos
Susan Hocker
Rosanne Holl
Susan Homann
Cindy Hassen
Jomes Hottendorf
Chris Hayes
Gregory Hebson
Barbaro Heinz
Victor Helos
Down Herold
Myrna Herstein
Poul Hesner
Stonl~ Heyman
~;;-;herl~~e~ildebrond
Michael Himml er
Corio Hintz
Anny Hirschouer
Kevin Hoban
Will iam Hoelbl
Nancy Hahs
Lourie Holmon
Borton Hornstein
Students cheering the Indians toward victory at a
home game.
Juniors
63
�Sheri Horwitz
Richard Hosanna
Kimberly Hren
David Hyams
Mike Jacobs
Juliano Joremus
Richard Jensen
Roy Jensen
....
Jome Johanson
Leslie Jordon
Charl es Jordon
Robert Kodoto
Kathleen Kamradt
Allen Kaplan
Joseph Kepi on
Steve Kaplan
Susan Kaplan
Lori Korkow
Loren Karp
Debro Kosten
Joanne Kotz
Dorrell Kerbel
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Brion Kirhner
Lynda Kitowski
Ilise Kle ifield
Gory Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa Klein
Mork Klemens
Lynne Knoblock
Rondy Kohls
Julie Kolas
L indo Kollins
Lorry Korer
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Zereldo Larsson
Lisa Lortz
David Leach
Janet Lease
B. Schwartz tries to ad d her opinion o n the mat ter being talked about . . .
64
Juniors
�Stephen Lejeun e
Lori Leonard
Laurence Levin
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Ling ren
Don Lipschultz
Steve Lipschultz
Jeffrey Li skor
Ken L 1
tchfiel d
Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacono
Sondra Luckenbach
Anno Luppo
Corey Lymon
Susan Morie Mahnke
Koren Majewski
Doniel Molino
Joel Malkin
Shoroh Molloy
Jeanne Molone
More Monn
Robin Mar ks
Robert Moron
Charle Mortin
Steven Masters
Phil lip Masterton
Judy Mazur
Joseph McCarthy
Donald Meier
Mork Meltzer
Jomes Messink
San dro Michel
Valerie Milewski
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Adrienne Moch
Li sa Moeller
Mott Mooradian
Celeste Mortel loro
Victo ria Moy
Keith Muell er
Cynthia Neidhort
.....
T. Tor res finds it hard to stay awoke during his Engli sh class.
Juniors
65
�Joyce Nelson
Don Newroll
Kim Niven
Julie Nokell
Debroroh Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Mory Norum
Sheri Nudelman
Michael Oberlander
Scott Okun
Scott Olson
Maureen O'Molly
Mitchell Oppenhein
Mirto Orchow
Kenneth Ostensen
Lisa Page
Deno Ponousieres
William Pattison
Donna Paulis
Charles Peterson
Tery Plasencia
More Plott
Debbie Pockrondt
Susan Polin
Deon Polito
Heidi Pollyeo
Bob Porter
Mork Potash
Adrienne Powell
Michelle Price
Christine Putz
Debbie Ramis
Suzanne R~in
Alon Roch
Louro Richards
Erin Richmon
M. Cook and G. Dell find the student lounge
a quiet place to catch up some homework.
66
Juniors
�C. Deasey fin ds compa r ing notes, an easy way
to study for a n upcom ing test.
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynth ia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Beth Rosenberg
Scott Roseng orden
Kathleen Rosin
Lindo Ross
Michael Ross
Janet Rostron
Jone Rotunno
Lorry Ruben
Louro Rubenstein
Sheila Ruesch
Martha Ruesch
g~~~u~aiozar
Susan Saperstein
Thomas Schaul
Joan Scherer
Mel i ssa Sch iff
~1~"n s{chh~R:
B. Gabriel makes good use of the library' s excellent faci l ities.
Juniors
67
�Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Evelyn Schwarz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Curt1S Show
...
David Shumate
Bil l Siegel
Gory Siegelmon
Hilary Simonson
Diano Sinico
Ann Sisto
Mario Skeptor
Roblyn Smedberg
Ellen Snyder
Brion Socosh
Maurise Sommerfield
Lindo Sorenson
Poul Speidel
Fern Spielman
Mory Stamos
Robert Stonkowicz
Robert Star kson
Lorry Stein
Morino Stephenson
Mork Stern
Merle Stern
Vicki Sternberg
Susan Strongin
Christine Suone
M. Boyle being swept off her feet.
68
Juniors
�Enrollment ot Niles West declined ogoin this
yeor.
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gory Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Rondy Swift
Maryl in Toldone
Matthew Tonner
Pa tricio Torico
Rosem ary T orico
Mory Terzokis
John Thiede
Ginny Thommes
Kevin Thompson
Steven Toppel
Fronek T ritschler
Rosemaree Voss
Robert V ishnr
Bob Vor po9e
Tom Vesblik
Sheila Weldin
Harlan Walloch
Alice Wordo
David Wordo
Joseph Wordzolo
Mich ele Worso
Mel issa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffrey W eiss
Barbaro W ezio
Robert W i londer
Jomes W i llermon
Juniors
69
�Richard Wilson
Lindo Winkler
Mindy Wolin
Susan Woodier
Poul Wynn
Sandro Young
Jock Zajac
Lindo Zoruches
Kat~0~~stz~tt
Michael Zolt
G. K lein relaxes while studying in the library.
70
Juniors
��Kent Abrahamson
Joy Abrams
Louro Adrionopoli
Cheryl Amori
Lisa Anderson
Lee Apellmon
Ellen Arendt
Michael Arenson
"
Christ Atsoves
Toni Atsoves
Gail Bodner
Dovid Boer
Amy Bocholl
David Bolin
Vickie Baltes
Joan Borton
I
Jomes Bouer
~~~~~ ic::,~£e~
0
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benjoyo
Bridget Berglund
Sondra Berkowitz
Bonnie Berkson
Glenn Berman
Penny Bernodin i
Arno ld Bernstein
Dole Bernstein
Craig Bianchi
Steven Bielski
Lorry Binder
R. Borenstein ond K. Ginsburg ropping in the
Ookton Lobby.
Jill Bizor
Joseph Blott
Robert Bloom
Michael Bordenet
Lourie Bordes
Jeffrey Borgordt
Catherine Bothfeld
David Bradley
72
Sophomores
�Niles West fans enjoying o Saturday football
game.
Risa Brainin
Lio Brilondo
Andrea Brody
John Brown
Nino Brynjolfsson
Suzanne Bugarin
Barbaro Buns
Marilyn Burns
William Butzow
Rita Colbow
Jomes Col ivo
Joy Cameron
Jeon Cammarota
Julie Car lson
Carolina Canastas
Jeon Cheung
Poul Chiappetta
Nancy Chikoroishi
Elizabeth Chin
Koren Ch inn
Craig Cichy
Helene Claus
Elisa Cohen
Gerold Cohen
Mork Coh en
Marlo Cohen
Michael Cohen
Shirley Cohen
David Colen
Anthony Coletta
Down Co lky
Susie Considine
Lindo Coplon
John Costis
John Coursey
Michael Coward
Donna Cozza
A lice Cress
Cynthia Cul lotto
Lori Dassinger
Sophomores
73
�Jeffrey Daus
Patric io Dedo
Bob Deleonardis
Thomas Deters
Jomes Dibosilio
Louro Diederich
Ger~fJ;~e°6Jlu"zn~~
Gene Dmytro
Bruc e Dolin
Caro le Dominic
Joann Dominic
Susan Dosse
Rick Drozner
Stacey Drozner
Den ise Duebner
John Dutt
"''
Jutta Ebeling
Rita Eberhardt
D';,A\~h~d~,~~~~
Timothy Eischen
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Katherine Erickson
Glen Eriksson
Noeme Eselevsky
Dione Fallon
Robin Foye
Mitch Ferdmon
ABOVE: Lisa Frank and Lori Dossinger
chatting in the student lounge . RIGHT: A
scene at the Ice Creom Social.
74
Sophomores
�David Fink
Fred Fischer
Ellen Fishbein
Susan Fisher
John Flannery
g~~?~tr~~~~is
Jerry Foug erousse
Donna Fox
Carol Froke
Jody Fronk
Lisa Fronk
Ellen Freedman
~f~a~de~riedman
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
Koren Gaer tner
Cindy Goffen
Lindo Gogesch
Reni Garmon
Morty Gates
Fredrick Gerber
Jon Gernstein
Cheryl Ginsburg
Dav id Ginsburg
Mork Glenner
Lisa Glick
Barbaro Goebel
Lindo Goldberg
Neal Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Alon Golden
Ellen Gol ub
Susan Gomez
Thomas Goodcose
Don Gooding
Lonee Goodmon
Lori Goodmon
Dav id Goone
~~~r~G"d:~~tn
Robin Gordon
W il liam Goren
Angelo Graham
Angelo Gromke
Marilyn Groner
Sheldon Gross
Jamie Grossman
R. Maron smiles when she thinks about the weekend.
Sophomores
75
�Ljubiso Grujonoc
David Guffenheim
Joseph Gump
Sandr o Holfpop
Wendy Halpern
John Handzel
Lorry H anover
Leslie Hansen
Steve Haromaras
Valery Hardt
Neal Horris
Leslie H ed
Gerold Hedrick
Th eresa H edrick
Ellen Heim ler
Morey Heller
Marcia Hersh
Craig Himmler
Diano Hintz
Dione Hirokowo
Lauren Hirsch
Wendi Hirsch
Ann Hoban
Doniel Hoffman
Gino Hoffman
Christint Hog lan
Beverly Holmb lod
John Hughes
Susan Hughes
Jeffrey Hyosoko
Michael Isaac
Koren lsenstein
Celeste Iverson
Matthew Jacobs
Koren Jaffee
Kimberly Jernberg
Timothy Jerney
Robin Jaffrey
Sue Arendt and a friend wait far their bus.
76
Sophomores
�Carl Johanson
Brian Johnson
Debra Johnson
Sue Johnson
Yungnon Joo
David Joseph
Geralyn Jung
Marilyn Kalfen
Amy Kaminer
Heidi Kanter
Helene Kenter
Maryjane Kopel onski
Arlene Kapuscinski
I do Karalekas
~~~tk~rf~~e:ky
Peter Katona
Cra ig Katzowsky
Betty Kaufman
Heidi Keinrad
John Kelly
Kimberly Kerbel
Kathy Kesselman
Laura Kezdi
Richar d Kiang
Jenice Kibart
Lori Ki p nis
Maureen Kite
Edwar d Klancnik
Richard Kl orck
Janice Kleifield
Charles Kieser
Scott Knox
Marcus Koch
Philip Koek
Carol Kakinis
Dione Kondratowicz
Richard Korb
Who knows what schem e l urks in t he minds of
these Niles West students?
Bicentennial spi rit displayed in the halls of
Ni les West.
Sophomores
77
�...
Brion Kotarski
Jion Kotsiopoulos
Keith Kozer
Amy Krone
Koren Krosowsky
Carol Krouse
Jeonne Krouse
Jon Kron
I
Kenny Kron
Brion Kropp
Scott Kruger
Anita Kuan
Fronk Kumkoski
Koren Kwiecinski
Kevin Ledin
Debro Lohikoinen
Jeff Lamm
Doniel Lampkin
Jock Lanners
Lisa Lapinski
T ino LoRoso
Adelle Larsson
Ellen Lazor
Jeffrey Leavitt
Katie Lehner
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Roland Lepik
Julie Levin
Sheryl Levin
Rochelle Levy
Stephen Libman
Niles West students show creotivity in Art
Foundotions Lob.
78
Sophomores
West students portroy mony moods.
�T he presence of a Spectrum photographer
surprised S. Drazner, while Ms. Streyffeler
remained aloof.
Eileen Lichter
El len Lieb
Suzanne Lippe
Ava Losie
Arlene Loukis
~~~~i!fh 'M::d~?arek
Randi Malkin
Freda Mandel
Brad Manzara
Jami Marcus
Jeff Marcus
Kimberly Marks
Rita Maron
Marcy Maslov
Lourie Mauer
Robin Mayer
Denise Maynard
Linda McCown
James Mclean
Debbie Medwed
Dione Meier
Michael Melnick
Kim Mendheim
Nancy Mersch
Lori Metr ick
Dana Meyer
Howard Meyer
Dav id M ita
Andrea Mitchell
Bradley Mitchell
David Montenegro
Joe Moravcik
William Moreton
Rayna Morrison
Karen Marton
Christine Mueller
Jeradine Mueller
Rita Mueller
Elizabeth Murgas
Sophomores
79
�Sophomores assemble to show their spirit.
Kevin Murphy
McGorry Murray
Michael Myers
Claudio Nodder
Steven Nojorion
Denno Nelson
Pomelo Nelson
Christine Nuemon
Scott Newmon
Jomes Noffz
Catherine Nolte
Donna Nordeen
Sondra Norman
Norman Nowak
Charles Nudelman
Jeon Nudelman
Virginia O'Brien
Koren O'Heoth
Michael Okozoki
Richard Oleck
Jon Oscherwitz
Robert Ostensen
Mork Ponchisin
Carol Parisi
Susan Pavlik
Marlo Peorlmon
Seth Perl
Goil Peterson
Sherry Peven
Cathy Peccioni
Lenny Pike
Nick Porcaro
William Porter
Goil Portugal
Gory Portugal
80
Sophomores
�Constance Pyshos
Jock Robey
Susan Robin
Richard Ramis
More Roppin
Steven Redick
Joseph Reifenberg
Kathryn Reinhard
Dionna Rem us
Robert Richardson
Patrick Ridley
T~/(R~~?~~on
Corl Rocke!
Marsha Romonofsky
Marilyn Rosin
Andrea Rubnich
Cynthia Rupinski
Christ Solofotinos
Debro Sol inger
Russell Soll
Susan Sol ton
Scott Sondroff
Roland Sauer
Susan Schlag
Ronald Schm iegelt
Steve Schneider
Mork Schreier
Terry Schuemann
Debbie Schwartz
Jone Segal
Katherine Senn
Sharon Seroto
Scott Seymour
Tory! Shackler
Susan Shafter
Ricky Sheingold
The bell hos rung while students rush to catch the buses.
Sophomores
81
�Coralyn Shemroske
Rondo Shroyer
Janice Sierzego
Cheryl Silver
Susan Simmons
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinico
Curtis Skollerup
Tracy Slein
~k'.;~f~os~i~:i
Donne Socosh
Steven Soco l
Christine Spagnoli
Louro Spear
Lori Spector
Nancy Sprague
Raymond Stanko
Paulo Stein
Ronald Stein
Scott Stolberg
Christopher Straka
Robert Strossmon
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Geonne Sutherland
Kimberly Sweeney
Gory Swenson
Maryanne Szochowicz
Leonard Too
Rondo Topper
Michelle T erlop
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Tha l l
Dole Todd
Peter Tom
Jeon Trosotti
Gai l Trip i
Clever comments duri ng Sophomore Health help make the class mare enjoyoble.
82
Sophomores
�Wendy Turton
George Tzakis
Steven Utanoff
Cynthia Vass
Mary Vergis
Kristi e Verstraete
David Viner
Dani el Vishny
David Vi shny
Jo Ann Vol lmann
Carol Wagner
Karen Walczak
Tracy Word
Lance Warde
~~:'~a;;;~~ler
Margo Weinstein
Kenneth Weiser
Neal Weiss
Suzan Wexler
Robert Wexio
Craig Wheeler
Naomi Winpar
Michael Wo lfe
Keith Wurzbacher
Dano Wyatt
Peter Wynbrondt
Patricia Yates
Diane Zabich
Thomas Zachacki
Katherine Zajac
William Zeller
Richard Zero
John Zimmer
Maureen Zimmer
Haralyn Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Judith Zunamon
These girls prove that clowning around is a
major part of sophomore year.
Sophomores
83
�"
\
After giving o vigorous cheer, G. Toppel smiles
for o Spectrum photographer.
Bari Abrams
Keith Abrams
Dawn Abuja
Steven Adkisson
David Alpern
Pam Amore
Jody Anderson
Wallace Anderson
William Angus
Richard Arendt
Anastasio Armonis
Sue Arndt
Barry Ash
Gary Aufmann
Kimberly Austun
Natalie Austin
Lisa Bachrach
Kelly Bailey
Nancy Balmes
Andrew Banathy
Jay Barasch
Brett Barhamian
Zoltan Barkaczy
James Baran
Joan Batchen
Charles Bauer
Judith Becker
Terri Beckerman
NaRh~n~~i~~:J;
Lee Bernstein
Joanne Berzock
84
Freshmen
�Steph en Binder
Tammie Blackman
Theodore Blaisdel I
Holly Bland
Thomas Bleser
Nanette Block
Norbert Block
Merle Blum
M ichael Blumen thal
John Bodi
Jack Boepple
Joan Boro
Kath erine Boyko
Ronald Br andwein
Al ly ne Braver
Antonio Bravo
Haim Brody
Jeffrey Brotman
St eve Brown
Gwen Bruchert
John Budzynski
Judith Bu ffo
Donald Burger
Ell en Burns
Norman Burns
Kathl een Bychowski
Bennet Byk
Bill Camm
Judith Cap lan
Sandra Caravel lo
Fel iz Cardona
Eric Car lson
Thomas Car lson
Robert Catrone
Sok y Catrone
Renee Cecola
Elaine Chen
Pamel a Chen
Mik e Ch imberoff
Francis Chiu
H a e Cho
Rich Cholewa
Katheryn Choyinsk i
Bennet Cinn
Tam era Cock ing
Dolinko (ABOVE LEFT) and D. Booker (ABOVE RIGH T) find t hemselves easi ly dist racted from the books they ore reading.
Freshmen
85
�Christine Cocozza
Gino Cohon
Gregg Cohen
Dorcy Cohen
David Cohen
David Cohen
Bonnie Conrod
Joseph Crolli
Robert Daehler
Cathy Dorgos
Stephen Daus
Debro Davis
Julie Davis
Marianne Degroot
Renotto Delfino
Julienne Derichs
N oncy Desnet
Lisa Dino
Wolter Doderer
Alon Dolinko
Fron Denenberg
Pamela Doppelt
Geri Drexler
Charles Dubas
Greg Dulleck
Debro Durso
Lindo Dzielski
Nancy Eck
Christy Eckardt
Mork Edelstein
Steven Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Ellen Eisenberg
Lindo Eissmon
Phyllis Elfin
Hope Ellis
Noreen Ellis
Darcie Ellyne
Chris Er ickson
Connie Erickson
Koren Erickson
Merilee Erickson
S. Fluentes finds the library foyer a good place
to talk to friends and also on ideal place to
hove her picture token.
86
Freshmen
�Marc Erlichman
Marykay Erpelding
Lisa Ester !
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
A lyce Feingold
Dav id Fei ler
G lenn Ferdman
Paul Fi lgut
Rosemary Filipec
Robin Fine
Owen Firfer
Steven Fischer
Howard Fishman
William Fload
Judith Fouty
Benjamin Fox
Michael Fox
N. Jaffe finds a crowded, noisy hallway an ideal
atmosphere to daydream.
Daniel Frey
Tracy Friend
Sylv ia Fuentes
Harumi Fukuchi
Laura Gabriel
John Gocki
George Gagesch
Constanc e Galindo
Kath leen Gallagher
Conni e Gekas
George George
Scott Geilow
Natalie Gilber t
Kelli Gi llen
Lori Ginsberg
Susan Glaberson
Erol Gladen
Michele Glaser
Ramona Glan ec k
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Ga kbudak
Diane Goldberg
Mitchell Goldblatt
Sh ell ey Golden
Deborah Goldstein
Freshmen
87
�Normo Goldstein
Koren Goodmon
Steven Goodmon
so:Jr~n~r~~0o~~m
Jeffery Gront
Christine Gross
Denise Green
"
I
Doniel Greenberg
Barbaro Greenspon
Christopher Grenda
Virginia Gross
Jomes Grosse
Zivo Grunfeld
Albert Guolono
Mindi Gubin
Margaret Gump
Albert Gunnarson
Susan Gunther
Koren Gutenkouf
Sonia Hagopian
Michael Holop
Kirk Homann
Mork Handzel
Waiting for his first period class to begin, A.
Bonothy finds that sitting in the hall is o good
place to ponder and watch the world go by.
Mike Hannum
Tony Hanson
Soro Harrelson
Michael Harrer
Christopher Horris
Brion Heidkamp
Judy Heidkamp
Jim Heinz
Joan Heinz
Patricio Heinz
Poul Helg eson
Pamela Henning
Donn~mJ;l~~br~~~
1
Eric Hildner
Patricio Hilkin
Corrinne Hintz
Lindo Hirsh
88
Freshmen
�•
~
Cynthia Hirschauer
Vickie H offman
Karen Hahs
Gayle H o ltzman
Michael Horberg
Rachel Hornstein
James Hosfield
Julie Huber
Daniel Hurwich
I '
Mark Imhof
Eugenia I onnou
Chris I rpino
Melissa Isaacson
Gabrielle Iverson
Debra lzenstark
Keith Jacobs
Loreen Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Neal Jaffe
Katherine Jakiel
Dawn James
Peggy Japely
Greg Jensen
John Johanson
Norman Johnson
Susan Johnson
Michel le Jorgenson
Thomas Jozsi
Jan Jung
Kathleen Jung
Ch ristopher Kadota
Merle Kahn
Caro lynn Kalas
Gary Kaplan
Debra Karachun
Cameron Karpinski
By studying hard, A. McCarty knows that his
finals wi ll be easier.
Kenneth Kaszniak
Nick Katsouli s
El len Kaufman
Nori Kaufman
Julianne Kelly
Elfriede Kempf
Freshmen
89
�Anne Kencos
Susan Kenn
Adam Keno
Kath?t!";~~fe~
Lisa Kharasch
Laura King
Susan Kirshner
Martin Klauss
Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
Edward Klinenberg
Kenneth Klint
Nancy Klyman
Michael Kochman
L. Bernstein reacts ta an unexpected flash from
the lurking lens of a Spectrum photographer.
Pet~r R'o~~e~i~~
0
Jacalyn Karer
Hennie Korman
Michael Kazil
Karen Kroft
Georgia Kralis
Robert Krause
Koren Kreiner
Peter Kron
Reta Krozel
Kathleen Krueger
Danita Kruger
Heidi Krum
Gordan Kummel
Cheryl Lamm
Rick Lanners
Lorry Lasky
Janet Lauter
Jeff Lecomte
Mary Leider
Kathy Lejeune
Gail Lesser
Edan Levey
Ronda Levi
Melissa Levin
Steven Levinthal
90
Freshmen
�Rachael L evitan
Renee Levitt
Robert Levy
Cheryl Lichter
Mitchel l Lieberman
Kathy Lisco
Keli Lloyd
Sandy Loggakakis
Frank Lohre
Maria Luppo
Mary Lyman
~kho~~~t~nahan
Stephen Malkin
John Malloy
Kevin Malone
Josephine Marchiafava
Ren ee Margetis
St even Marks
Byron Mathis
Deborah Mathis
Diann e May
Christine Mayer
Mike McCarthy
Andrew McNichols
Meli sa Medwed
Joan Meier
Jam es Menter
Kathl een Messink
Pam Micha lsen
Ell en Midler
Susan M ielke
Jay Mi les
V ivion Milewski
Karen Mil ler
Maryl ou Mi ller
Paul Mitsu i
David Morton
Donald Moy
Charles Mueller
Gary Mueller
Allen Murphy
Fr eshm en lea rn what not to do as they are
repr imanded by a librarian far congregating i n
the Ii brary fayer.
Freshmen
91
�Allison Nodder
Cynthia Nowiesniok
Jose Negron
David Nelson
Jonot~~~d~~e~~~
Scott Nitsche
Juliette Niven
Richard Nordskog
Gai l Norman
P~t~;~~r?~;~!~ahe~~
Donna O'Shonna
Dan Oberrotmon
Jenny Ochsmonn
Emily Odyniec
Kerry Okamura
John Olander
Ellen Olson
Lindo Olson
Ju lie Oscherwitz
Jeff Osmolak
Gary Page
Dione Polin
Dione Pondozi
Thomas Pong
Lisa Poretzkin
Janet Portington
Mic~~;~epi~i~~hf
Barron Perl
Debro Perlman
Peg~~J;~~i~~~r
GoMo~~cP~o~~~
LaJr~1i:i~~i~~h
Robert Porcaro
Edward Potash
Mery l Poticho
Troy Potysmon
J . Ko rer donces her troubles owoy ofter a hard
week of sc hool.
92
Freshmen
�Steven Prinz
Mary Prochotsky
Rita Pyrillis
W il liam Qua liordi
Jane Quirk
Maureen Rafferty
Stephen Ramseyer
Tam Ratner
Richard Reichert
Patricia Rewis
Edward Rice
Kevin Ridley
Tracy Roberts
Sheryl Robinson
Peter Rook
Kenny Rosebrook
Edward Rosen
Celeste Rosienski
Tammy Ross
Bonnie Rubin
Michael Rubin
Michael Rubin
Joanne Rueb
Cori Sable
James Sokas
James Sa lomon
Sari Sa lon
Tova Samet
Laurence Samuelson
Lori Sandberg
Jay Sandlow
Robert Sarasin
Andrea Sax
Cori Scal in
Linda Schaul
Chris Schauwecker
Jennifer Schonberg
Murray Schwartz
Michele Sebastiano
Michael Shortiag
Steven Shovel
Philip Sh emroske
A view of West students storting off t he day right.
Freshmen
93
�Lisa Shuman
Bruce Stienkowski
Lorry Siers
Thomas Sierzego
Philip Simmons
Doniel Simon
Lynn Simon
L~",,~~ ~:~~:~
Kitty Sloma
Jeffrey Smith
Robert Snow
Bonnie Soc ash
J onine Solol
Miles Sonkin
Teresa Sonne
Stuart Sorkin
Charles Spagnoli
Nancy Spok
Louro Spreckmon
Koren Sprogis
William Staiger
Solly Stonkowicz
David Storkston
Greg Stec
Suzanne Stepke
Lourence Stern
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gory Stone
Donald Stotz
Antje Stroub
Jeffrey Sullivan
Kevin Swift
Lindo Swittol
Jeffery Tomroz
Cynthia Too
Barbara T arrson
John Terzokis
Louro T erzokis
Donna Thoma
Morla Tobin
F. Denenberg, K. Kroft, ond L. Schoul stop to tolk between closses.
94
Freshmen
�AmyTolsky
Goyle Toppel
Robert Trolmer
Cynthie Troponese
Jeffrey Travis
Liso Treshonsky
Richord Trester
Michael Tripicchio
John Tritschler
Kothy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Tony Vazquez
Gino Vazzono
Therese Vince
Wendy Vinci
Wendy Walloch
Stephanie Worody
Richard Worner
Thomes Weinman
Russel Weinstein
John Weiss
Mitchell Weiss
Jacqueline Weisz
Jacqueline Welter
Linda Wendt
Fron Werdinger
Theodore Widen
Koren Wikstrom
David Wilfong
Geraldine Witte
~~r~~1fe~!f
Denise Wurl
Kubro Yoybulok
Michael Zohnen
Jim Zowiski
Ivy Zozove
Pomelo Zeid
Ingrid Zercher
Mork Zivilik
S. Stoller ond S. Stoller find thot using o
colculotor makes their moth work o little
easier.
~'
'
, .:
, ,,,
-;:'
-
Freshmen
95
���J\rronautirs Jtflirs ~igq
Would you like to "fly high";> Then
the Aeronautics club is where you
should have been. The members met
weekly to build and fly model
airplanes and rockets. Under the sponsorship of Mr. Wayne Rogoski, the
club planned the "Bong" meet and
flew the "Polock II", their nine-foot
rocket.
RIGHT: AERONAUTICS: BACK ROW: T. Fez,
B. Miller, D. Novok, M. Homer, M. lssen. ROW
TWO: D. Smith, K . Bible, S. Levinthol, Mr.
Wayne Rogoski . ROW THREE: E. Klineberg, D.
Alpern, R. Widen. BELOW: R. Widen and D.
Novak prepare one of their model s for flight.
BELOW RIGHT: S. Levinthal and E. Klineberg
study an aerodynamics pamphlet.
98
�This year's Apathy club boasted eyeboggling attendance figures of over
two thousand. In its second year, the
Apathy club had many new faces, as
many
of
last
year's
members
graduated. Chairmen Randy Sheridan
and Alan Kaplan led the c lub in many
apathetic activities, including loitering in the halls. The chairmen
claim such a high membership for one
reason: sinc e no one shows up t o any
meeting s (if one does show up, he is
expelled from the club) , eve ryone is a
member.
ABOVE: APATHY: BACK ROW: M . Gump. ROW TWO: R. Stein, R. Sheridon. ROW THREE: D. Schaffer, B. Rosen, A. Kaplan.
ROW FOUR: R. Perlin, M. Perlman.
99
�ABOVE: ART COUNCIL: BACK ROW: J .
Jaremus, G. Trotter, H. Walloch, H. Meifer, M.
Gump, C. Miller, S. Schuman, A. Salzman, G.
Klein, G. Templin, B. Dolin, B. Rubin, S. Horwitz. ROW TWO: T. Kaufman, N. Kaufman, S.
Terrazas, Ms. M. Hoffman. RIGHT: N .
Kaufman uses proper techniques while demonstrating her talent.
Leonardo do Vinci and Rembrandt
probably didn't have an art council at
their high schools. But Niles West
does and they were kept busy this past
year. New equipment was purchased,
and under the sponsorship of Ms. Marjorie Hoffman, the club members
spent their time participating in sculpture contests, making and selling
greeting cards, and entering the Illi nois Bel I Telephone contest to design
a phone book cover. The members met
these challenges with much creativity
and enthusiasm.
100
�~nstrumtntalists ~nttrtain on <Qlour
The Ni~es West Concert Band was a
group of talented musicians who performed at the Holiday Festival and the
May Festival. Under the direction of
Dr. Charles Groehling and President
D. Kogen, the group rehearsed for
th ese concerts and developed their
ski lls. The high light of the year was a
trip to Detroit and C level and in Febru-
ary. The group perfo rmed in these two
cities as part of a n exchange with
other h igh schools, and went sightseeing.
ABOVE: BAND: TOP ROW: S. Rosengorden, J.
Taldone, M. Kondratow icz, D. Fishe r, J. Hansel,
Dr. Groehlinq, C. Dinse. ROW TWO: B. Weil,
M. Segal, F. Entratter, M. Mannas, G. Shayne,
M. Cohen, L. Karlin, D. Baer, K. Abramson, D.
Dubin, C. Peterson, R. Bellman, B. Martin, C.
Zwetz, J. Filli pec. ROW TH REE: G. Blackman,
H. Kal ter, J. Dre ws, P. Fleming, D. Kogen, D.
Higus, C. Schultz, M. Coch, A. Kamm iner, S.
Heyman, R. Albrecht, K. O 'H eath. ROW FOUR :
C. Berman, J . Brash, R. Groehling , S. Bloom , C.
Johanson, J. Schwartz, K. Murphy, K. Milander.
ROW FIVE: L. Kanter, J. Pearlman, N. Panik, S.
Riha, M. Bolnick, L. Ochsman, R. Ka rlov, C.
Kra use. ROW S IX: L. Remus, C. Erickson, K.
Kubnick, J. Zu namon, J. Fronk, B. Leach, G.
Siegelman, D. Cenci, B. Firfer.
10 1
�The Niles West Student Activities
Club did a quite excellent job this post
year o rganiz ing many of the school's
functions for students. Sponsors Lorry
and Nancy Erickson led the group to
organize such activities as the many
phases of Homecoming, including the
Queen elections, the pep rally, and the
dance. Loter on in the year, the club
sponsored the Valentine's dance, and
the sock hop after some of the varsity
bosebol I games. The students here at
West thank the board for all the enjoyment they hove brought.
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD: ABOVE: E.
Perlow, M. Hentz, J. Hosfield, A. Bocigolupo, J.
Sierzego, A. Downes, C. Iv erson, J. Rostrin, S.
Polin. RIGHT: Boord members discuss plans for
t he next event ot West.
102
�~ntqusiasm ~purs ~nhians
TOP LEFT : Freshman cheerleaders perform one
of their high-stepping cheers. TOP RIGHT:
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS: K. Kraft, K.
Seider, G. Wo lf, G. T oppe l, F. Dannenberg, A.
Stride, B. Socash. ABOV E: C hee rlea ders ot o n e
of th e Pep Assembl ies.
103
�ABOVE: SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS : J.
Kleifield, T. Atsaves, D. Medwed, D. Hirakawa,
P. Dedo. ABOVE RIGHT: The cheerleaders
prepare for a basketball game. RIGHT: The
sophomo re cheerleaders perform a routine
d ur ing the Homecom ing assemb ly.
104
�ABOVE LEFT: VARS ITY C H EERLEADERS: TOP
ROW: C. Hintz, K. Zucker, C. Hanrahan, P.
DeSalvo. ROW TWO: A. Dedo, C. Verstrate, L.
Todd, L. Salafotinos. ABOVE: Varsity cheerleaders show their excitement over t heir new
raincoats. LE FT: The Vars ity cheerleaders demonstrate one of their routines.
Hard work, gut s, plenty of practice,
and tea mwork. Did you ever think that
cheerleaders n eeded al l that:> Well ,
t h ey do. Th e e ight Varsity cheerleaders worked out two times a week
from 2-4 o'clock prac ti cing. Under the
supervision of Ms. Marjorie Hoffm a n
a nd squad capta in Les li e Todd, the
gi rls ch eered at the footba ll and
basketball games, and led the Ind ians
o n to g lor ious victories.
105
�BELOW: CHESS CU
M. Horberg, J. Deo
Kings, queens, bishops, and horses.
No, you're not in King Arthur's court,
you're in the Niles West Chess club.
The twenty members of the club held
106
ubin, J. Petrokis, G. Sermon, S.
. Vishney, :J. Ryder. ROW TWO: T.
Pong, M. Goldblatt, L. Warde, P. Simmons, T.
Arendt.
chess tournaments within their c lub
and several matches against other
high schools in the North Shore Chess
League. The meetings were held 10th
period in room 322, where our team
"crowned" and got "crowned."
�The N iles West Conce rt Choir helped
st udents to use their talen ted gift of
singing. This group, consisting of both
boys and girls, performed the ir vocal
talent throughout the year. The choir
TOP ROW: D. Platt, L. Karer, D. Higus, D. Schm idt , S. Hac ker. ROW TWO: S. Beyda, J. Hosfield, C. Drazner, S. Ste in, C. Rich, G. Witte.
ROW THREE: E. Joo, E. Lichter. B. Turton, M.
Benjoya, G. Templin, C. Weindiger. ROW
FOUR: K. Diakoumis, R. Faye, E. Leib, Mr. H.
McGee, M. Lemsky, S. Stern, N. Daniels, CON CERT CHOIR : TOP ROW: K. Diakoumis, C.
led by sponsor Hugh McGee, who was
also t h e conductor, went to sing at th e
Holiday Festival, the May Festival,
and Kiwanis Club programs, and, with
their talented pianist Ira Levin per-
Weindige, M . Rosen, S. Beyda, J. Horw ic h, S.
Mahnkey, D. Platt, J. Hosfield, B. Pattison, L.
Korer, D. Higus, D. Schmidt, R. Smedberg, C.
Rich, J. Bondy, M. Zimmer, S. Hacker, L. Liss,
S. Luchenbach, ROW TWO: S. Simmons, C.
Hansen, R. Shroyer, N. Daniel s, E. Joo, E.
Lichter, B. Turton , R. Sheingold, C. Drazner, M.
formed the ir own February concert
with their usua l professional touch.
President Edwina Motyl led the group
in touring junior high schools and
singing welcomed performances.
Lemsky, S. Stein, G. Templin, G. Witte, A.
Bachica loupo, S. Drazner, L. Holma n, ROW
THREE: Mr. H. McGee, J. Sutherland, R. Faye,
M. Lerner, T. Cammarata, E. Lieb, R. Birnberg,
R. Korb, M . Benjoya, J. Baron, A. Green, S.
Stern, J. Cammarata, M . Gump, S. Cohen, I.
Lev in.
107
�Members of the Computer club
provided expert advice on a lI aspects
of the computer. With the help
of sponsor Mr. Roy Bentsen, President Barry Arons, Vice-President
Keith Bible, and Secretory-Treasurer
Curt Dinse, the club succeeded in extending the knowledge of computer
programming and data processing to
the Niles West student body. Their oc-
!·~ >JEKT
NJLES
WEST
COMP1 1TER ',.. JB
CL
.
ABOVE: COMPUTER CLUB: BACK ROW: C.
Basner, Mr. Bentsen, R. Widen, R. Horwitz, K.
108
tiv ities included: holding monthly
computer workshops, developing a
program to hand le the sc ience fair organization, and demonstrating computer tech niques during open house.
l.
j
l
-
'
.. •
1
~c11\puter 'Wor)<shcp
Bible, K. Erickson, D. Novak, B. Arons, M.
Berkley, S. Hohs, H. Strub, M. Gaffen. ROW
TWO: D. Hurwich, D. Alpern, G. Cohan, D.
Cohen, M. Weiss, M. Hornberg.
�A transition was made in the coaching
staff of debate. Rick Harrow was appointed head coach of the team. Assisting Rick were a former Niles
Township debater, Howie Goldstein,
and a championship debater from
Houston, Ken Marks. Composed of
two-man teams on th ree levels, Vars ity, Jun ior Varsity, and Novice, the
team competed in in terscholast ic tournaments throughout the year.
LEFT: DEBATE: BACK ROW : L. Tao, J . Schwartz, D. Colen, S. Shavel, L. Karnit. ROW
TWO : H . Shonefield, B. Mitchell, S. Masters, R.
Vishney, Mr. R. Harrow. ROW THREE : Mr. H.
Goldstein, R. Stein.
109
�Have you ever wondered if high school
students in other countries of the
wor ld get referra ls or if the food in
their cafeterias is just as bad:> If you
have, join up with the International
club. The members in the club talk to
foreign exchange students that visit
Niles West. The special projects th e
club do are very interesting and educational. They invite students and
other visitors in the International
Foreign Exchange Program to visit
West, so they and the rest of the
student body can enjoy and learn how
it i s in other countries.
INTERNATIONAL: ABOVE: TOP ROW: L.
Leberis, A. Kaminer, D. Baer, R. Smedberg, R.
Freedman, S. Estrine, M. Ferdman. SECOND
ROW: T. Sandlow, A. Litton, I. Spahr, M. Sega l,
P. Orford, M. Slater, J. Kaplan, B. Arons, J.
Horwich, B. Baer. BOTTOM ROW: Mr. Frank
Mustari. RIGHT: The Internat ional c lub discuss
plans far an upcoming event to the Art Insti tute.
�They'll clean the skies so they won't
remain black; they're the Ecology
club, led by Mr. Gerald Firak. The
c lub was concerned w ith environmenta l conditions. T h rough discussions, films, and field tr ips, the club
hoped to find a way to lessen these
conditions.
ABOVE: ECOLOGY: BACK ROW: A. Bernstein,
T. Eischen, B. Turton, M. Sachowicz, B.
Kirchner, A. Milanich, L. Wendt, H. Meyer.
ROW TWO: D. ·Fox, M . Kapelanski , J. Kaplan,
D. Kirschbaum, 5. Woodier, Mr. G. Firak.
111
�Jtforcnsirs
~nhi&ihuali~cs
Jlcrforming ~rts
This year's Forensics club provided
its members with the opportunity to
express themselves through interpretation of drama, poetry, prose, and orig i-
nal composition. Under the supervision and direction of sponsors Mr.
Bob Gallagher and Mr. Michael
Drumsta, the members participated in
contests throughout
various high schools.
the
year
ABOVE FORENSICS: BACK ROW: A. Berstein, E. Shilvock, C. Bartel, T . Beckerman. ROW TWO: Mr. R. Gallagher, K. Wurtzbacher, B. Weil, D.
Pol in. ROW THREE: S. Stein, L. Berkley, S. Bernstein.
112
at
�Learning about and studying social
and cultural organization outside the
Un ited States was the goal of the
Foreign Language club. Sponsors Ms.
Olga Georgiev and Mr. Roger Stein
aided the club in bringing foreign languages out of the classroom. The club
participated in such activities as on
ice skating party, a Christmas party,
and bowl ing .
ABOVE: FOREIGN LANGUAGE : BACK ROW: J .
Davis, L. Leberis, J. Levin, K. Mendheim, C.
Bothfeld, L. Kollins, S. Nudelman, S. Horwitz,
M. Goldblat, S. Levinthal , M. Blumenthal , D.
Green, S. Shafter, Mr. R. Stein. ROW TWO: L.
Joseph, S. Weinfelding , J . Sizar, D. Zubric h, L.
Kipnis, J. Fran k, S. Gunthe r, K. Marks, T. Atsaves. ROW THREE: G. Coha n, B. Abram s, A.
Capuscinsk i, N. Arenberg, J. Nudleman, M.
Weinstein, E. Golub, M . Fukuchi , G. Krallis.
113
�""
During the past year, the Forums committee presented many interesting and
prominent speakers to Niles West and
to the community. Under the direction
of sponsor, Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin and
co-presidents Lizabeth Leberis and
Jack Schwartz, the members scheincluding : Conspeakers
duled
gressman Abner Mikva, Floyd Kolber,
Bill Kurtis, Dick Cooper, Sargent
Shriver, and Senator Charles Percy.
,,,,,, ..
, \•-\ s
'v"~'I
..... ('_ '\ -::
ABOVE : FORUMS: J. Schwartz, L. Leberi s, D.
Friedman, M. Berman. RIGHT: M. Berman and
D. Friedman prepare posters to publicize on up coming speaker.
114
~/
�G.A.A., The Girl 's Athletic Association, was an organization which supported and promoted girl's athletic s.
Sponsored by M s. Leann Heeren, the
TOP ROW: M s. Heeren, J. Abrams, I. Kl eifield,
A. Bacigalupo, C. Friedmon, A. Hi rschouer.
girl's organized "Insomnia", an all
night athletic program for girls.
Sports nights were held throughou t the
yea r. In the spring, G.A.A. members
participated in the awards tea, where
they received their awards for participation.
ROW TWO: A. Hollberg, C. Lomm, T. Kolko, K.
Hren.
115
�~£rman
,..
aIIuh
"JtfIoats"
J\gain
The Niles West German Club did it
again this past year with another fabulous float for Homecoming. President
Mark Schreier, vice-president Judy
Zunamon, and secretary Carol Krause,
with the help of sponsors Mr. George
Brink and Mr. Peter Zorn, worked
together with other members to create
the 3rd place float. The club worked
in harmony in other events such as
having their own Oktoberfest and
Christmas party. They also showed
the ir athletic abilit ies in their co-ed
soccer and bowling games. Another
big event was their field trip to
German town in Ch icago to see and
learn the German culture.
TOP ROW: M s. K. Beck, Mr. G. Brink, S.
Stoller, D. Moy, R. Sover, R. Vishney, T . Word,
E. Kempf, S. Holfpop, H. Keinrod, D. Figurell ,
M. Szochowicz, Mr. P. Zorn. SITTING: S.
Stoller, M. Schreier, S. Woodier, J. Zunomon, P.
Lewi s, E. Potosh. BOTTOM ROW : D. Pottison,
R. Hoos, M. Stomos, B. Rosenberg, M. Sermon,
C. Krouse, R. Korlove, G. Iverson, B. Kirchner.
116
�(f)uarh '1I1uh ~rofuns ®ut '1Irt!
Gulp' Help' I'm drowning. Thousands
of people, many of them youngsters,
cry out this familiar saying as they
take their last breath before sinking
because they can't swim. Could this
happen to one of your younger
brothers or sisters? Why take a
chance. Learn to swim . On Saturdays
throughout the year, the Guard Club
ran a learn-to-swim program for the
younger kids in the community. Cap-
tains Lynn Carlson and Kathy Dutt
along with sponsor Mr. Carl Geis organized this swim program and a free
swim program on Wednesday with the
Guard Club acting as life guards.
ABOVE: GUARD CLUB: TOP ROW: C. Hyams,
P. Shroyer, K. Kwiecinski, J. Meier, N. Wei ss,
Mr. C. Geis. ROW TWO: J. Dutt, M. Robin, V.
Strauss, V. Gross, K. Gulenkauf, D. Lampkin.
ROW THREE: L. Erickson, M. Erpe lding, J.
Deric hs, G. Kralis, E. Odyniec, K. Dutt. ROW
FOUR: G. Robin , D. Levey, R. Bellman, J.
Krozel, R. Krozel.
117
�~.emo. ~t!m <Q:rumhl.es to ~urr.ess
ABOVE: DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS:
BACK ROW: L. Schneider, J. Cohen, W.
Wolloch, K. Loiocono, S. Homann, D.
Pockrondt, M. Toldone, W . Vinci , D. No rdeen,
K. Walczak, J. Lovnick, C. Mil ler. ROW TWO:
R. Ridenh ower, K. Dermer, R. Guolano, C.
Buffo, S. Pavl ik, J. Lease, J. McDonald, P.
DeSolvo, K. Sloma, K. Tripicchio, M . Wei ss, A.
Evans. ROW THREE: J . Kleifield, J . Buffo, S.
Kozub, S. Dosse, K. Kerbel , K. McGuire, G.
Hoffman, C. Lymon, C. Hanrahan, C. Putz, N.
Stec. ROW FOUR: M. Quirk, Ms. D. Co ninx.
RIGHT: The gymnastics demonstration team
the
routine during
group
a
performs
Homecoming game.
Girls with advanced skills in gymnastics found the Gymnastics Demon stration team an outlet for their versatility on the balance beam, uneven
parallel bars, horse, and mats. Under
Karen
Ms.
of
supervision
the
Shankman and Ms. Donna Coninx, the
girls worked hard as a group to develop their skills and group choreography. In addition, the girls were
given opportunities for individual
demonstrations. The team provided
demonstrations at various junior high
schools, during home football games,
and produced their own show in the
spring.
118
�Duke Ellington had one, and so did
Benny Goodman. But for the fi rst
tim e, this year Niles West ha s one.
What is it, a trumpet : > No, it 's a jazz
TOP ROW: C. Din se, J. Taldone, R. Goeling, D.
Cogen, P. Fleming, J . Drews, G. Blackmon, M.
Manes. ROW TWO: M. Kondratowicz, L.
band. Th e era of the big bands is over,
and so are the great jazz bands of
yester-year, except for a few. Despite
th is, the musi c departm en t ha s added
Karlin, D. Baer, D. Dubin, K. Abrahamson, D.
Cenci, R. Kalave, J. Zunamon, L. Kanter. ROW
T HREE : R. Rosengarten, R. Albrecht, B. Firfer,
a jazz band, consisting of the top
trumpet, saxophone, and other instrumental studen t s at West.
G. Siegelman, G. Bloom, K. Mylander,
Homen, K. Murphy, L. Remus, C. Erickson.
119
S.
�"
\
Understanding Japanese history and
cu lture was the goal of the Japanese
club. Under the direction of Mr. D an
Hill, the club members engaged in a
variety of activities, including attheater,
films,
Japanese
tending
sporting events and art shows. Japanese cuisine was enjoyed at club meetings, and at the various Japanese restaurants.
JAPANESE C LUB : ABOVE: TOP ROW: L.
Mortin, B. Turton, H. Meyer, T . Kaufman, Mr.
H ill. BOTTOM ROW: B. Schwartz, L. O ' Brien.
RIGHT: Members of the Japanese Club discuss
and learn about the Japanese culture.
120
�Qtluh ~nrouragcs
The major goal of this year's Medical
Ca reers Club was to provide for Niles
West students opportunities to learn
about m edica l careers. Th roughout
the year, various health professionals
spoke at the club's meetings. Not on ly
did the club have guest speake rs, but
TOP ROW: M. Blumenthal , S. Terrazas, L.
Leberis, E. Kempf, A. Kideys, M. Vergi s, D.
Goldberg, M . Kahn . SEATED: K. Dutt, S. Sal o n,
Jtfuturc 4fil{.~.'~
they also toured hospitals, delivered
Hall oween treats and went Christmas
carolling.
C. Karpin ski. BOTTOM ROW: M. Goldblat, I.
Spahr, C. Hyams, S. Levinthal.
121
�~ -'1Iluh J1\£organi~£s
The Niles West N-Club was a club
respons ible for running the concession
stands during football and basketball
games. To be eligible for considerati o n by N-Club, athletes were
required to earn their major "N",
which was given to an outstanding
athlete competing on the Varsity
level. Once the " N" was awarded, a
series of initiation stunts must be
passed by the prospective member. At
the conc lusion of these stunts, the
athlete received his membership card.
The club was promoted by Mr. David
Schusteff.
N-CLUB OFFICERS: Bill Martin, Mr. Schusteff,
J o hn Bruner, Roland Bellman, Dave Levey
Through rain, hail, sleet, and snow
. . . No, it's not the mailmen, but the
Niles West Pacesetters. These girls
worked hard in all kinds of weather
timing track meets. Led by club officers Ellen Arendt, J oan Bauer, and
Li sa Lapinski, the girls also cheered
the runners on to victories.
TOP ROW: A. Cress, E. Arendt, L. Go ldbe rg, L.
Lapinski . ROW TWO: Coac h R. Campbell, J .
Barton, C. Rupinski, K. Sobcza k. ROW THREE :
J . Fouty, P. Dedo, A. Kencos.
122
...
�Was there a Steinbeck or a Sandbu rg
h idden in you and you had nowhere to
disp lay your talents::> If you answered
the above question yes, then Opus I
was for you. Sponsored by Ms. A
Graha m, the students on the staff
gave you their pages for your masterpieces, and put them in the Opus I
magaz ine.
ABOVE: OPUS I: TOP ROW: P. Ellyn, Ms. A.
Graham, A. Bernstein, H. Meyer, D. Halperin,
G. Trotter. ROW TWO: M. Goodman, S. Bernstein, G. Siegelman, M . Kai fia. ROW THREE:
M. Gump, A. Graham, J . Nudelman. LYING: S.
Stein. LEFT : A. Salzman and A. Graham work
on the issue of Opus One.
123
�Express yourself with dance but don't
read a note. Over 50 members did just
that in Orchesis, Niles West's dance
company. Whether it's ballet, modern ,
tap , or jazz dances, Orchesis members
showed their " rea l selves" through the
motions of dance. Under the sponsorship of Ms. Josie Berns and Ms.
Karen Shankman, and the leadership
of President Kathy Kohrman, VicePresident Linda Axelrod, Secretary
Heidi Pollyea, and treasurer Rita
Maron, the members performed in
Pow-Wow, and produced their own
dance show in February.
ABOVE: R. Freedkin and M. Lemsky perform
during Pow-Wow. ABOVE RIGHT: Orch esis
members dance to "Singing in the Rain".
RIGHT: Orchesis performs during Pow-Wow.
124
�LEFT: Orchesis members dance to "An American in Paris". BELOW: ORCHESIS: TOP ROW:
M. Slater, R. Sheingold, K. Austin, G. Trotter,
B. Rice, C. Rich, M . Stamos, L. Kharasch, ·I. Ing,
L. Kezdi, E. Kaufman, S. Glaverson, J . Epsteen,
L. Goldberg . ROW TWO: K. Gacki, S. Silverman, J. Polin , D. Ellyne, M. Gubin, M.
Schiff, M. Lampert, C. Ginsburg, M . Begoun , R.
Maron, M . Stern, J . Goldman. ROW THREE: M.
Sommerfield, G. Witte, S. Archibald, R. Birnberg, L. Liss, S. Johnson, J . Baron, C. Ginsberg,
R. Mann , L. Kipnis, H. Pollyea , W. Turton.
125
�This past year has been a very exciting one for the members of the
Orchestra. Of the many things they
did, going on tour with other band
groups from West was probably the
ABOVE : CONCERT ORCHESTRA: TOP ROW:
J. Costis, L. Ochsmon, J. Toldone, M . Kondra towicz, S. Rosengorden, J . Drews, P. Fleming, D.
Cogan, D. Dubin , B. Mortin, L. Carl in, C. Peterson, Mr. Koitchuk, J . Honzel, C. Din se. ROW
TWO: L. Knoblock, G. Jung, D. Nord, R.
126
most exc iting. They played in contests
in Cleveland and Detroit. Outstanding
conductor this past year was Mr. T.
Kaitchuck.
Guthmon, R. Korlov, C. Krouse, D. Censi, G.
Siegelmon, C. Berman, J. Brosch, R. Gro eh ling,
S. Bernstein, R. McGuirty, L. Lortz, S. Spring board. ROW THREE: L. Remus, K. Kubnick, C.
Erickson, L. Kanter, J . Zunomon, B. Leach, J.
Fronk, D. So linger. ROW FOUR: G. Tzokis, J.
Goldberg, D. Fox, B. Kaufman, K. Morton, M .
Lerner. ROW FIVE: E. Chen, R. Wishner, P.
Chen, F. Fischer, C. Parisi, R. Stroussmon, M .
Sloter.
�Something com pl etely different;:> A
yoga club;:> Save the ski n for Telly
Savalas;:> No, it's the P.A. c lu b. Th ese
three girls enlightened the boring
doldrum s of homeroom with their
snappy remarks and openings such as,
" And now for something compl etely
different" along with. the mu sica l
ring ing of the bell. Th ese girls: Sandy
Beyda, Marthe Gump, and Barbra
We il tell the days' anouncements to
the attent ive popu lace of students at
West while they enjoy homeroom.
What would we do without them;:> Not
know what's go ing on at West.
127
�Plenty of practice, talent, but most of
a ll, energy and enthusiasm were the
basic requirements for this year's
Porn-Pon squad. Under the sponsorship of Ms. Kathleen Bentsen, and
co-captains Robin Neiberg and Mary
Ell en Hentz, the g irls performed their
routines at al l home football and
basketbal l games. Their routines
included: "Puff of Smoke", "Crocodile
Rock", "Then Came You", "Beginnings", and the Niles West school
song. Their teamwork and spirit
he lped inspire the Indians to victory.
LEFT: M . Hentz, P. Bruner, and L. Tappe! perform one of their routines during the
Homecoming game. BELOW: Captains R.
Neiberg and M. Hentz demonstrate their PomPon skills. BELOW RIGHT : B. Hill and P. Beswick practice a new routine.
�LEFT: Porn-Pon squad performs one of its lively
rout ines during the Homecoming game.
ABOVE: POM -PON SQUAD: BACK ROW: B.
Hill , P. Beswick, J. Zweig, T . Favell , N.
Deleonardis, R. Neiberg. ROW TWO: S.
Szymansky, D. Rapport, S. Ash, N. Knox, J.
Hecktman, L. Lehmer, S. Saperstein. ROW
T H REE: L. Toppel , M . Hentz, D. Cywinski , J.
Hosfie ld, P. Bruner, D. Balmes.
129
�Cots and dogs were more than just
pets to the members of the Pets and
Wildlife club. For the first year, interested students bonded together to
discuss topics of concern pertaining to
anima ls. Under th e sponsorship of Mr.
David Lee, the c lub viewed films, listened to guest speakers, and mainvarious
in
tonks
fish
tained
classrooms.
RIGHT: R. Korlove, and G . Hoffman listen to a
discussion led by Mr. Lee. BELOW: PETS AND
WILDLIFE : S. Stoller, E. Shilvock, R. Korlove,
C. Krouse , G. Hoffman, S. Stoller, M. Stoller,
Mr. D. Lee .
130
�331·Aa
IENCE DE
-
~
a PLAN
-
"
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMINAR: BACK ROW: Mr.
G. Dessing, D. Schumate, A. Feldman, D.
Joseph, C. Basner, R. Horwitz, M. Gates, K.
Bible. ROW TWO: G. Siegelman, B. Arons, B.
Baer, J. Kaplan, M. Berman. LEFT: R. Horwitz,
M. Gates, C. Basner, and G. Siegelman await
the results of their experiment.
Constructing and demonstrating their
own sc ience fair projects was the goa l
of Science Seminar. Under the direction of Mr. Glenn Dessing, president
Keith Bible, and secretary Gary
Siegelman, the members spent the
year working on their projects and
going on related field trips. Their accomplishment was al so th e promotion
of an interest in sc ience at Ni les
West.
131
�TOP ROW: Ms. A. Mulder, N. Knox, A.
Perlmon, L. Todd, L. Siers, C. Friedman, M.
Hentz, M. Mostacci. ROW TWO: S. Cappas, N.
Dorfman, N. Stone, C. Mi ller, R. Gualano, I.
Ing, C. Hintz. BOTTOM ROW: M. Quirk, S.
Kozub, A. Hallberg, J. Cohen, C. Rich. RIGHT:
Senior Leaders play volleyball.
The Senior leaders provided a great
help to the Girls Physical Education
Deportment during their free periods
this post year. They ployed on important role in the GPE elective program.
They learned a great deal of firsthonded leadership by leading gym
classes. Mrs. Arlene Mulder led the
girls in their activ ities. Such activities
inc luded fund-raising candy so les and
sock soles to earn money for their annual weekend compout.
132
•
�,
~~J\ ~nforms ~tu!tcnts of ~igqts
Trying to gain more rights and
privileges for students was the goal
of the Student Representative Assembly, SRA New administrative posi tions were added: President Heidi
Garland, Vice-President Marcia
Goodman, Secretary Hope Saidel,
Parliamentarian Sima lssen, and
Treasurer Rob Rubin. These officers, along with sponsor Mr. Gerald
Boevers, led a representative from
each homeroom in making decisions
concerning the rights of students. SRA
proposed such ideas as abo l ishing
freshman
orientation
and
not
requiring parental signature on a
student appeal. In addition, SRA met
with the student governments of
North and East to improve com munications
between
the
three
schools.
LEFT: S.R.A.: A. Hirsch and H. Seidel discuss
thei r own proposal while Porlimentorion S. lssen
presides over the meeting. BELOW LEFT: President H. Garland and Porlimentorion S. lssen
propose a new student appea ls rule. BELOW: H.
Strub ponders a proposal recently mode.
133
�~prrtrum ~taf f
~prrah-s ®ut
ABOVE LEFT: S. Polin, L. Schneider, and S. Silverman sort pictures for 'on upcoming deod line.
ABOVE RIGHT : F. Fishbein teaches J. Derichs
134
and M. Shortiog proper layout techniques.
BELOW LEFT: G. Rosenthal and J. Shapiro work
on a sports layout. BELOW RIGHT: Co-editors
R. Sheridon and H. Seidel review some apparently humorous copy.
�This past year, Spectrum made several
new changes, including the enlistment
of new staff members. One of the
more important changes was the addition of Engli sh teacher Mr. Jerry Orr
as a co-adv iser with Mr. Jim Johnson.
Co -editors Hope Saide! and Randy
Sheridan did an outstanding job in the
production of the yearbook. They were
aided by the 6 section editors. They
were: Fran Fishbein, clubs; Andy
Borovik, special events: Gayle Rosenthal , Dave Freedman, and Jim
Shapiro, sports; and Marla Fine, faculty. A new section has also been added
to the yearbook - art. The staff of
Steffi Newman and Steve Stein
donated many creative and original
works of art to the yearbook.
LEFT: Something appears to have caught the
interest of sponso rs Mr. J . Johnson and Mr. J.
Orr. BELOW : SPECTRUM STAFF: BACK ROW:
J . Sc hwartz, Mr. J . Orr, Mr. J. Johnson, A.
Borovik, M. Ga n z, D. Novak, R. Stein, T.
Sandlow, L. Levin, J . Shapiro, D. Freedman.
ROW TWO: H. Seidel , M. Shartiag, J. Derichs,
D. Ma y, D. Gajewski , D. Schaffer, R. Perlin, R.
Sheridan. ROW THREE: M . Gump, M . Cohe n,
M. Maslov, R. Mara n, L. Karlin, S. Bernstein,
M. Fine, G. Rosenthal. ROW FOUR : F. Fi shbein,
S. Silverman, S. Polin, L. Schneider, E.
Freedman.
135
�The Niles West Stage Band was a
sma ll group of highly skilled musicians who played contemporary music.
Under the direction of Dr. Charles
Groehling, the group performed at the
Holiday and May Festivals, and at the
home football and basketball games.
They also sponsored fund-raising activities to help defray the costs of the
trip to Detroit and Cleveland.
ABOVE: ST AGE BAND: TOP ROW: C. Dinse, J.
Toldone, R. Groehling, M. Kondratowicz, D.
Kogen, P. Fleming, J. Drews, G. Blockmon, M .
Mannas. ROW TWO: L. Karlin, D. Boer, D.
Dubin, K. Abramson, D. Cenci, R. Korlov,
Zunomon, L. Kanter. BOTTOM ROW: S. Rosen,
R. Albrecht, B. Furfer, G. Siegelmon, S. Bloom,
K. Mylonder, S. Heyman, K. Murphy, L. Remus,
C. Erickson.
136
�What's it like to be behind the scenes:>
The stage crew knows the answer to
that. They were behind the scenes at
Pow-Wow, Holiday Festival , and other
school productions. They were the
ones behind the spot Iight, and you
couldn't have heard those terrific solos
without the stage crew. Meeting backstage or on stage, they worked it out
to make those shows just right.
BELOW: STAGE CREW: TOP ROW: B. Weil, D.
Fink, K. Kozer, H. Meyers, M. Sonkin, D. Hurwich. ROW TWO: E. Lichter, Beskon, M .
Kolfen, M. Weiss, M. Poticho, E. Klinenberg, N.
Goldberg. ROW THREE: D. Holperin, L.
Moel ler, V. Sternberg, A. Greenman. ROW
FOUR: H. Walloch, S. Jaffee, Mr. Drumsto, M.
Steinberg, S. Stein, S. Slein, R. Benbow, K.
Suszc insky, M. Myers, K. Goodmon, B. Torrson,
J. Dav is. ROW FIVE: T. Weiner, J. Nudelman,
E. Kauffman, S. Wexler. ROW SIX: M. Klein, J.
Sorison, L. Bernstein, A. Fogelson, S. Golden, D.
Kauffman, J. Gerstein, T. Slein, M. Moron.
LEFT: D. Fink tokes time out from untangling
some wires at Pow-Wow to look at the camera.
�The students for Israel club this past
year proved that Israel is real. Of the
many activities they did, the most important was the Israel table they had
after the United Nations voted to
TOP ROW: J. Weisz, N. Gilbert. ROW TWO: D.
Schwartz, M. Goodmon, H. Kanter, Mr.
Hoffman, S. Levy, S. Shafter. ROW THREE: J.
138
equate Zionism with racism. The club
had many students sign petitions
against the vote by the U.N. With the
help of sponsor Mr. Hoffman, the club
Nudelman, M. Hel ler, D. Solinger, K. Ginsburg,
R. Friedman, K. Abrams.
did other activities such as having
their tafty apple sale, and went to
such field trips as to the Civic Center
to protest the vote of the U.N.
�This post year, the Thespians hosted
master hypnotist Edward Boron and
Second City to raise money to go to
the International Thespian Society
Conference in Muncie, Ind. Only five
schools in the world were requested to
present a production. Sponsor Mr. R.
Johnson, President G. Adilmon, VicePresident S. Slein, and secretory S.
Cohen led the 80 other Thespians to
the week long conference at the end
of June. Before Muncie, the group
went to the weekend Reg iona l Conference in Jonesv ille, W isc. where they
presented Godspell .
TOP ROW: M. Gump, J. Baron, R. Birnberg, L.
Goldberg, M . Lemsky, D. Levine. ROW TWO: R.
Rueb, T. Cammarata, R. Smedberg , R. Benbo w,
H. Wall.ach, K. Suszynski, M. Steinberg. ROW
THREE: G. Witte, M. Lampert, R. Brain in, S.
Beyda , L. Liss, N. Daniel. ROW FOUR: D. Platt,
C. Rich, S. Slein, G. Ad ilma n, S. Co hen, M.
Myers, C. Gi nsbu rg , G. Tro tter. ROW FIVE: R.
Maron, S. Silverman, T. Slein, S. Ste in.
139
�This all-girl club, consisting of thirty
girls, sing, dance, and bring enjoyment to the students at West and
the surrounding community. Of the
several places these bright and pretty
girls entertained were the Holiday Festival, the May Festival, and Kiwanis
Club programs. They practiced at
school and in their homes individually
until they exceeded perfection.
TOP ROW: L. Knob lock, B. Berkson, D. Platt, D.
Gajewski, L. Ochsman, S. Hacker, R. Shroyer, S.
Sternberg, D. Davis, B. Leach, D. Cenci, K.
Diakoumis, P. Pescatore, B. Weil . ROW TWO:
L. Bernstein, A. Green, J. Jung, T. Cocking, M.
Gump, S. Rabin, G. Bodner, J. Zunamon, M.
Lerner, M. Klein, A. Bachicaloupo, N.
Eselervski. ROW TH REE: D. Fox, J. Sutherland,
R. Faye, T. Slein, A. Kaminer, S. Cohen, S.
Simmons, M. Kape lanski, L. Holman, K.
Reinhardt, Mr. H. McGee.
140
�This excit ing and different mus ic
group of Niles West, with the help of
choreograp h er
Gretchen
Witte,
danced and sung their way through
tours in Detroit and Cleveland. T hey
raised money by selling candy canes
and memo boards. Other performances of theirs were at Open House,
H o liday Festival Cook ie Baking Cont est, and at the Orchesis dance show.
Also, they danced their way to "Let
me be there" and " Godspell".
BELOW: WESTONES:TOP ROW: I. Levin, N.
Daniel s, D. Platt, M. Benjoya, D. Schmidt, C.
Rich, D. Higus, R. Smedberg , S. Stein, K.
Diakaumi s, ROW TWO: B. T urton, R. Faye, J.
Palin, C. Drazner, M. Lemsky, J. Baron, T.
Slein. ROW THREE : G. Witte, R. Sheingold, S.
Cohen, R. Birnberg, R. Boron, L. Li ss, L. Korer,
S. Beyda. LEFT: Westones tone up for exciting
performance.
�ABOVE: WEST WORD: ROW ONE: G. Trotter,
M. Perlman, A. Hirsch, D. Kwiecinski, B. Rosen,
N. Brown, C. Oppenheim. ROW TWO: H.
Seidel, Mr. J. Johnson, S. Nagelberg. RIGHT:
The editors of West Word in a heated discussion over the layout for the next issue.
142
�The 1975-76 volume of West Word
provide the West populace with the
best news coverage of school and community events in the past few years.
The tabloid format, discontinued three
years ago, was reinstated this year, as
it was economical, space saving and
aesthetically appealing. With the
smal l, but enthusiastic and dedicated
staff, co-editors Michael Perlman and
Amie Hirsch planned each issue so the
various aspects of N iles West could be
extensively covered.
LEFT: M. Perlman, S. Nogelberg, and N. Brown
work on on upcoming issue of West Word.
BELOW LEFT: N. Brown proposes on idea to A.
Hirsch ond S. Nogelberg, which appears to attract the attention of A. Hirsch. BELOW: Mr. J.
Johnson laughs with A. Hirsch and M. Perlman
about the latest issue of West Word.
143
���ABOVE: P. Dordick shakes off opposing li neman's tack le.
ABOVE RIGHT: M. Harris breaks through a gaping hol e left
by his offensive linemen.
LEFT: G. Welter makes a flying tackle to stop
an oncoming Maine West player. ABOVE: C.
Hajduk unloads a long pass.
146
�This year's Va rsity Football Team
un der the supervision of Coach Don
Huff, had a fair season, winning four
games and losing five. The team
didn ' t do as well as they expected, but
the p layers had good attitudes and
always put forth 100 % effort. Most of
their success was due to the in telligence an d spirit of th e players.
The team 's co-captains were B.
Weibel, M. Medwed, and M. Erickson.
The outstanding players who also
made a ll-conference were C. Ha jduk,
M. Harris, M. Medwed, M. Eric kson,
and J. Du lleck. P. Do rd ick was a lso a n
out stand ing player.
LEFT: J. Brennan, behind his defenseman, leaps
high into the oir to make a catch .
ABOVE : VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: B. Weibel, J . Dulleck, B. Bauml er, J.
Deppong, G. Welter, J. McGrann, J. Large, J.
Diane, M. Medwed, C. Karabinas, F. Kruczinski,
P. Dard1ck. ROW T WO: Coach Richardson,
Coach Huff T. Ridley, C. Hojnacki, T . Hoffman,
I. Goldman, J. Brennan, C. Hajduk, M. Jakubik,
Coach Yenz, Coach Coyer. ROW TH REE: V.
La fita, M. Spagoletti, M. Jiu, B. Fouty, M. Chin,
K. Seider, M. Har ris, J. Brendel, L. Atsaves, R.
Rosenberg, B. Rasset, B. Mittel. ROW FOUR: C.
Fi elds, T. Paterno, M. Erickson, P. McDonough,
A. Sch ul le, M. Fortman, T. Torres, P. M ilewski,
M. Ross.
147
�BELOW: M. Coword sweeps around the right end of opponents line. RIGHT: C.
Wheeler slips out of the grasp of on opponents tackle.
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: C. Wheeler, M. Ehos, C. Closure, B.
Deleonardis, J. Coursey, D. Machen, R. Zero, J.
Borgordt, K. Murphy, R. Stanko, M. Coward.
148
ROW TWO: Cooch Nelson, Cooch Pugliese,
Cullotto, B. Ostensen, C. Kotzowski,
Abrahamson, L. Grvjonoc, L. Roberts,
Dibosilio, Cooch Krieger. ROW THREE :
T.
K.
J.
J.
Oscherwitz, M. Bordinette, J. Cotrone, N.
Weiss, K. Lodin, L. Hanover, T. Paine, M.
Rapin, P. Ridley.
�Lack of size and speed kept the Sophomore Football Team from having a
more successful season. The team had
a disappointing final record of three
wins and six losses. The level of competition in the conference was excellent and the team placed fifth. T he
team had many outstanding players
including B. Deleonardis who lead the
team in t ac kles. T. Cullota did a f ine
job playing both offense and defense.
J. Coursey was an excellent quarterbac k, and J. Dibasilio did an excellent
job as a runn ing back. C. Closure was
the outstanding athlete of the team.
Although the team didn't have a superior record, all the players on the team
was fine athletes and had good attitudes.
ABOVE LEFT: T . Paine fakes opponents on
route to big yardage. BELOW LEFT: L. Grvjanac
punts the bal I away under heavy pressure.
BELOW: J. Coursey execut ing quarterback option, sl ips through a hole in opponents defense
l ine.
�Although the Freshmen A and B Football Teams hod a disappointing combined record of three wins and 11
losses, they were the fastest, biggest,
strongest, and easiest teams to work
with in five years. The A team come
in fifth in their conference, and the B
team placed sixth. The conference
they ployed in was the best in the
state. R. Cosper, J. Olander, J.
Osmolik, C. Grenda, S. Edwards, and
C. Erickson showed outstanding ability. The major reason for the team's
disappointing season was the fact that
they were learning the Varsity offensive system. The team was not able to
perform the complexity of the Wishbone-T that well, but gained much
knowledge in the process.
LEFT: Freshman Team gang tackle opponent.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: S. Daus, R. Caspar, M. Torres, M.
Pollack, D. Verdin, G. Dulleck, S. Ramseyer, B.
Sienkowski, D. Schasane, M. Cohen, M. Chimberoff, H. Tutt, J. Osmolak, G. George, C.
Grenda, M .. Porcaro, J . Sakes, D. Starkston.
ROW TWO : Coach Erbe, Coach Schusteff,
150
Cooch Armour, E. Hildner, D. Imhoff, Iv').
Klauss, S. Sorkin, M. Erlichman, M. Handzel, B.
Pindras, S. Fisher, S. Hannum, M. Arcangeletti,
J . O lander, A. Gunnaeson, E. Gokbudak, Cooch
Bauer, Coach Skuban. ROW T HREE: N. Mahan,
R. Catrone, S. Gielow, C. lrpino, G. Stone, H.
Rothstein, L. Lasky, J. Bodi, C. Erickson, J. Kim ,
S. Colletta, K. Estes, J. Neuman, E. Panek,
Weld, S. Fine. ROW FOUR: A Murphy,
LeComte, S. Edwards, E. Chelby, J. Hosfield,
Vasquez, M. Budzinski, N. Pegoraro, B. Ash,
Nitsche, B. Flood.
T.
J.
T.
S.
�LEFT: S. Edwards with no tacklers nearby
speeds to a touchdown. BELOW: B. Pindra s
behind a line of blockers heads upfie ld.
LEFT: C. Irpino and T. Weld get together to
dawn an opponent. ABOVE: Freshmen offensive
line get ready for the snap.
151
�I,
I
Tenacity was the key word for the
1975 Varsity Soccer Team coached by
John Burkel and Bill Schnurr. The
highlight of the season was a
comeback,, overti me victory over state
ranked Maine West. The team's final
season record was 8 wins and 8 losses.
The solid defense was led by co-captains M . Niles and L. Edington. Niles
and Edington were also selected as allconference players. The offense was
led by another all-conference member,
F. Zeedyk. Zeedyk scored 12 goals,
the third highest production in Niles
West history. Other team stars
included G. Spitz, J. Haupers and
team M.V.P. J. Mueller.
RIGHT: J. Mueller leaps high in the air ta head
the ball to teammate P. Speidel.
VARSI T Y SOCCER TEAM- TOP ROW: Coach
Burkel, Coach Schnurr. ROW TWO: L. Edington, M. Niles, S. Murathan. ROW THREE: J.
152
Mueller, W. Sorin, P. Speidel, K. Jung. ROW
FOUR : B. Clarke, J. Schneider, J. Schwartz, P.
Orford. ROW FIVE: K. Sch lesinger, R. Timmer,
J . Haupers, B. Cosy. ROW SIX: G. Spitz, M.
Rabin, D. lvkovic h, M. Houpers, F. Zeedyk, G.
Larsen, V. Helas.
�J.V. SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: T. Schaul,
K. Schulte, S. Miller, K. Carlson, M. Potash,
Cooch Schnurr. ROW TWO: P. Helgeson, S.
Schuman, C. Zwetz, C. Bramson, D. Nitti. ROW
THREE: R. Hoos, B. Miller, J. Willermon, G.
Klein, S. Berk, M. Oberlander. FRONT ROW:
M . Ferdmon, D. Levey, R. Hosanna, A. Rich, C.
Berman, G. Blockmon, R. Bellman.
LEFT: F. Zeedyk dribbles aro und hi s
Waukegan oppo nen t and proceeds upfi eld
with th e boll. ABOV E: G . Spitz, usi ng his
right foo t, for a chang e, chips t he boll into
the goalmouth area .
153
�BELOW: D. Edington dribbles across m idfield where he is
met by on opponent.
ABOVE: C. Solofotinos concentrates on the
boll as P. Piro races upfield to receive the
poss. RIGHT: P. T rovlos hos p lenty of time,
as he clears the boll out of trouble.
The Sophomore Soccer T earn coached
by Peter Zorn, had a highly successful
season. They posted a record of 8
wins, 4 losses and 4 ties. Unfortunately they were eliminated early in
the Soph Tournament on pena lty
kicks. The team included many individual stars, who showed fine ball con trol ability. The team had 3 M.V.P.'s
B. Porter, P. Piro and D. Edington. P.
Piro was the team's leading scorer
with l 0 goals. The t eam's staunch
defense was bolstered by fu llbacks R.
Scheingold and P. T ravlos, with excellent goalie performance by R.
Sauer. The team did not exhibit total
team play unti I the end of the season,
when they combined their individual
ta lents into a team effor't.
154
�~opqs ~qofn ~nbiftibual ~kills
ABOVE: This could be the gome winning goal as C.
So lofotinos shoots a penalty sh ot.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW: R.
Sauer, P. Trovlos, J. Colivo, Cooch Zorn, D.
Bradley, G. Erikkson, J. Lanners, A. Oner. ROW
TWO: P. Pizzolato, R. Korb, F. Goppert, D.
Todd, D. Edington, C. Solofotinos, N. Goldberg.
FRONT ROW: P. Piro, J. Blott, J. Lamm, B.
Porter, M. Schrier, R. Sheingo ld. Not shown J.
Sliwa.
155
�FRESHMAN "A" SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW:
Cooch Porter, R. Weinstein, S. Adkisson, T .
Carlsen, D. O'Colloghon, V. Nitti , R. Lanners,
B. Byk. ROW TWO: M. Conner, J . Gocki, C.
Kodoto, P. Stamos, E. Levey, G. Mueller. ROW
THREE: P. Kron, M. Rubin, D. Hildebrand, T.
Goetz. Not shown M. Harrer.
The Freshman " A" Socccer Team had
an excellent season. The team,
coached by Bob Porter, posted a 9-4
record. The team had a very potent offense which scored 36 goals. Leading
scorers were R. Lanners with 11 goals
and M. Conners, with 9 goals. The
defense also rose to the occasion severa l times, as they recorded 6 shutouts.
LEFT: Goalie B. Byk boots the boll, as wise opponent gets his heod out of the way. RIGHT: D.
Hildebrand performs on excellent trap, as he
recieves a teommote's poss.
�This year's Freshman B Soccer Team
had the f inest season of any B team in
Niles West history. The team, coached
by Marv Klebba went undefeated,
with 7 wins and 5 ties. They outscored
their opponents 25 goals to 6 goals.
The team had an exceptional defense,
spearheaded by super ior g oalie G.
Kaplan. The leading scorer was A
Gualano with 6 goals. The team's
tough attitude enabled them to overcome opponents. Other key players
included D. Greenberg, C. Bauer, B.
Snow, A Platt, B. Hammerburg and T.
Weinmen. The apex of the season occured in a flawless 7-0 defeat of
Maine West.
LEFT: B. ·Hammerburg outmaneuvers his o pponent on his way down f ield.
FRESHMAN " B" SOCCER TEAM TOP
ROW: D. Greenberg, C. Bauer, G. Kaplan, B.
Hammerburg, K. Klint, B. Snow, Coach Klebba.
ROW TWO: D. Oberotman, A. Gualano, C.
Mueller, C. Pearson, A. Platt, T. Fritz, H.
Fishman, T. Weinman. FRONT ROW: B. Fax, S.
Kestler, G. Ferdman, L. Stern, M. Rubin, M.
Klei n, S. Binder.
157
�Jl\unn£rs
This year' s varsity Cross Country
Team, although enthusiastic and
hardworking, hod its problems. Cooch
Pot Savage felt that the major
prob lem was a ve ry small turnout.
Despite the sma ll turnout the team
ended the season wi th a good record
of 12 wins and 7 losses, capturing victories in major meets. The team was
led by Ron Richmon, Rick Fairley, and
Capt. and M.V.P. Tom Zoros.
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country T eam
did not fore as well a s the varsity
team, with a final record of 2 wins and
12 losses. The team was led by A
Wegener and Scott Noren and
inc luded Dione Kondratow ic z, who
was the first girl to compete 1n boys
athletics at Niles West.
ABOVE RIGHT: T. Zoros strides home. RIGHT:
VARSITY CROSS CO UNTR Y TEAM: TOP
ROW: S. Noren, T . Zoros, R. Foirley, Cooc h
Sovoge, B. Gobriel, C. Becker, C. Carlson.
KNEELING: R. Richman.
158
Jlfinisq
12- 7
�TOP: Niles West Sophomores await the gun. ABOVE LEFT: R. Arendt attempts to pull away from his closest competitor. ABOVE RIGHT : A. Keno
tries to overtake his opponent in the final few yards of the race. RIGHT:
S. Marks finishes on uncontested first.
�ABOVE: FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
TEAM - TOP ROW: M. Abrams, R. Arendt, R.
W ishner, R. Krouse, A. Keno, Cooch Cambell,
A. Wegener, A. Bonothy, J. Sondlow, B. Staiger.
BOTTOM ROW: D. Kondratowicz, S. Holfpop,
S. Marks, S. Noren. LEFT: B. Staiger and S.
Marks lead the pock into the final stretch.
160
�This year's Golf Team made a valiant
try to qua I ify for th e state tournament
but fell short. They p laced third in
d istricts, enough to qualify for the
sectional tournament, but they were
not able to advance. T he team was led
by most valuable player D. Rosenberg,
and co-captains B. Kellman and G.
Missner. Even though the team had a
mi ddl ing record of six wins and six
losses, Coach Fabri felt they were enthusiastic and tried hard.
LEFT: VARSITY GO LF TEAM STANDING:
D. Rosenbe rg , G. Missner, B. Kellman, R. Kohls.
KNEELING: D. Schumote, A. Kogen, M. Jacobs,
C ooch Joc k Fobri .
LEFT: SOPHOMORE GOLF TEAM STAND ING: Cooch Dennis Fillimon, J .
Zimmer, R. Benjoyo, G. Levin, R. Lepik.
KNEELING: M. Ponchinsin, S. Newmann,
C. Atsoves, D. Bolin.
161
�~fuimm£rs ~ost ~nhiftihual ~tars
The 1975-76 Girls' Swim Team had
a disappointing season. The team
was coached by Ms. Sharie Kouba
and Mr. Glenn Anderson, Along
with diving coach Carl Geis.
Many swimmers turned in excellent
performances. Some of the bright
spots were seniors Susan Springborn, Peggy Lovelady, and junior
Joy Cameron, al I of whom competed in the Conference Meet held
at Glenbrook South. Joy Cameron,
Peggy Lovelady, and the medley
relay team of Reta Krozel, Jody
Frank, Joy Cameron and Peggy
Lovelady captured awards helping
Niles West to a sixth place victory.
In the District Meet the girls took
ninth place, beating out five other
schools. During that meet Joy
Cameron and Peggy Lovelady qualified to swim in the State Meet at
New Trier.
RIGHT: Julie Pon itch, stroking hard, leads
all other swimmers. BELOW: On Your Mork!
Get Set! GO! Kathy Le Jeune tokes her mark
for the beginning of the race. BELOW
RIGHT: SPLASH! Donna Cozzo shows excellent form before entering the water.
162
�ABOVE: TOP ROW: Tova Samet, Tammie
Blackmon, Deena Schencker, Sue Stepke,
Margo Wei nstein, Nancy Chickaroishe, Lisa
Fronk Jody Anderson, Tami Ratner, Julie
Ponitch, Susan Springborn. ROW 2: Ruth Sinker, mg. Joanne Rueb; Reta Krozel, Peggy
Lovelady, Koren Gutenkauf, Ms. Kouba, Mr.
Anderson, Caryn Cernio, Terri Virag, Marybeth
Prochotsky,
Sari
Salon,
Jackie
Welter.
BOTTOM ROW: Joy Cameron, Caro l Freeman,
Teri Sonne, Kathy Le Jeune, Lynne Knobloch,
Ronda Levy, Dianne May, Carey Lyman, Donna
Cozzo. Not pictured Jody Fronk, Louro Gabriel,
Sue Warso. LEFT: Joy Cameron takes a
breather after a Jong grueling race.
163
�ABOVE: Girls' Tennis Team - TOP ROW: M .
Fenchel, D. Nord, M. Sommerfield, J. Corson, S.
Ash, C . Friedman, J. Hecktmon, J. Schiller, L.
Coll ner, S. Cohen. ROW TWO: B. Ginsberg, H.
Blond, M. Mostacci, A. Blechman, Cooch
Gei smon, Cooch Mulder, C. Silver, B. Rosen berg, K. Sherwood, R. Topper, Mgr. S. Goldberg .
ROW THREE: Mgr. T. Kolko, A. Brody, R.
Malkin, L. Rubenstein, G. Cohan, A. Go rdon, B.
Borkoczy. ROW FOUR : S. Wasserberg, J. Bernstein, P. Beswick, A. Elrod. RIGHT : J. Schiller
sets up t o st ro ke backhand.
164
�®irls Jlarr ~n Olonfrrrnrr
_ _,_r-o 11~..---' ~
LEFT : S. Ash stretches for a high backhand
volley. BELOW: L. Collner reads opponent's
defense of M. Mostacci 's blazing serve. LOWER
RIGHT: M. Fenchel reaches for a low backhand.
The 1975 Girls' Tennis Team, coached
by Arlene Mulder, looked impressive.
The biggest problem was the high level
of competition they faced. There was a
change in the conference, which
brought in two new teams. As a result,
our squad finished th ird in conference
behind the two new teams. The squad
was led by seniors J. Hecktman at third
singles, J. Bernstein at fourth singles,
freshman H. Bland at second singles
and the doubles team of L. Callner and
M. Mostacci.
�ABOVE: J. Bruner leaps high above his opponent to tip in o missed shot. BELOW: A wide
open J Anastos fires a shot from the corner.
BELOW RIGHT: T Arns out runs his defender
down court for on easy lay-up.
�LEFT: B. Zyburt prepares to pass to M . Fabian.
RIGHT: A Niles East defender tries in vain to
stop B. Zyburt's jump shot.
The Varsity Basketball Team hod a
bri lliant 23-5 record thi s season. The
team advanced as for as the super
sectionals in the s tate tournament,
where th ey were defeated by Loyola.
Thi s included many individual stars.
B. Zyburt was selected as on All-A rea
player, and top player in the conference. J. Bruner was chosen All-Conference and M . Fabian received on
honorable mention. T. Arns and D.
Schmidt also hod outstanding seasons.
The team was hampered by a midseoson injury to J. Ekenberg, who did
not return unti I the sectionals. Cooch
Schnurr att ributed the team's success
to on excellen t ins ide offense, which
was comp lemented by great outside
shooting. T hey also p loyed tenacious
defense. Th e 23 wi ns were the m ost by
any team in the Leagu e's history. The
team also hod the best field goal and
free throw shooting percentages in
Niles West history.
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM: T OP ROW G.
Booras, M. Kalas, P. Corrigan, M . Tinnetti, M.
Skeptar, T. Cartwright, L. Levin. ROW TWO: K.
Mueller, T. Gregory, T. Amarantos, B. Goldstein, P. Shemroske, C. Blumenthal, Coach Schnu rr. BOTTOM ROW: J. Anastos, D. Schmidt,
J. Ekenberg, B. Zyburt, J. Bruner, P. Staakman,
M. Fabian, T. Arns.
167
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP ROW
J . Fougerousse, J. Marcus, J. Tutt, K. Mod-
zierek, R. Poss, J. Kelly, B. Monzoro, P.
Trovlos, K. Johnson, Cooch Earl. ROW TWO: S.
ABOVE: J. Kelly shows excel len t form, as he
shoots his jumper. RIGHT: C. Straka, under
heavy defensive pressure, gets his shot off.
168
Sondroff, M. Glenner, K. Sco ll erup, M . Cohen,
C. Wheeler, J . Abrams, J . Hyosoko, C. Straka.
�Lack of size and quickness were the
major reasons for the Sophomore
Basketball Team's disappointing
season. The team, coached by Gene
Ea rl, posted a d ismal 2- 19 record.
T he players also lacked speed and
shooting abi lity. S. Sandroff was the
team's top player but was injured
after twelve games. C. Straka also
had an outstanding season. He
played consistently well in every
game.
LEFT: P. Travlos out leaps his opponent, to top
the jump bol l. BELOW LEFT: K. Mod z ierek
drives through two opponents for o loy-up.
BELOW: J . Fougerousse shots over his Niles
East defender from the side of the basket.
169
�FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL TEAM, TOP
ROW: Cooch Miner B. Shemroske, C. Grenda,
This year's Freshman A Basketball
Team had much individual talent. The
problem was they cou ld not put it
together as a team. The team,
coached by L. Miner, ended the
season with a 2-14 record. The outstanding players on the team were R.
Reichert, C. Grenda, and B. Hendley.
The B T earn fared somewhat better,
ending the season with a record of 511. The team played good defense,
but did not include any outstanding
s hooter. They did show much imp rovement throughout the year. The team
was led by scoring leaders B. Byk, and
M. Handzel. Guard E. Levey played
well also.
RIGHT: Senior J. Ekenberg is fouled by a Maine
South defender, as he takes a jump shot.
170
G. George, M. Arcangeletti, P. Konsewicz, P.
Stone, B. Porcaro. BOTTOM ROW: S. Ram-
seyer, R. Reichert, B. Pindras, B. Hendley, C.
Dubas, S. Sorkin, H. Tutt.
�FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM, TOP
ROW: Coch Klebba, E. Levey, C. Eriksen, B.
Byk, P. Michaels, R. Jensen, B. Flood, P. Rook,
M. Rubin, N . Block. BOTTOM ROW: 0. Firfer,
LEFT: Senior D. Schmidt plays tenacious
. defense, and does not allow his opponent
to shoot. RIGHT: Sophomore C. Straka
flies past his defender for a difficult
reverse lay-up.
G. Stec, M. Erlichman, M. Handz el, J. Grant,
M. Kochman, G. Kaplan, L. Lasky.
�~arsiitz W:osts 10-4 ~£ror~
Th is year's Varsity Gymnastics Team
posted a ten win and four loss record.
Coach John Armour felt that a record
was not the only thing to base a
season on, and that all-in-all the
season was good. He felt the team
worked hard and was easy to coach.
The squad was led by G. Spitz and P.
Fisher. The latter was League champion on the still rings.
RIGHT: P. Fisher holds on L-cross on the ring s.
BELOW: G. Klein pu shes up to o handstand.
BELOW RIGHT: D. Halperin perform s o sc issors
on the horse.
[$
�ABOVE: Y ARS ITY GYMNASTICS TEAM: D.
Schodin, P. Fishe r, H. Sulkin, P. Helgeson, P.
Maste rton, M. Klunk, D. Halperin, L. Prentiss,
Coach J ohn Armour, M . Dayan, J. Patino, D.
Kerbel , E. Perlo w, M. Kerbel, G. Klein, B.
Canner, G. Spitz. LEFT: G. Spitz ho lds a h a ndstand o n the fl oor.
173
�~mall murnout ~amp£rs
·
~op4omot£s
ABOVE LEFT: R. Joselit concentrotes on
pointing h is toes during on L on the rings.
ABOVE: J. Furd swings on the parallel bars.
BELOW LEFT: D. Todd concentrates on holding
on L on the parallel bars. BELOW: D. Goone
kips to support position .
,
.
174
�Lack of enthusiasm and participation
were thi s yea r' s Sophomore Gymnastics T eam's downfall. Few boys
tried out for the team and even fewer
took part in the practices. The two
best sophomores were D. Goone and
D. Todd who went al l-around. Their
league record was three wins and fou r
losses, but varsity Coach John Armour
fe lt that the few people he wi 11 be
working with next year wil l perform
better.
LEFT: SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM:
BACK ROW: Coach Art Lovering, C. Roskin, J.
Caliva, S. Sa litina, D. Negro. ROW TWO: R.
J aselit, D. Todd, J. Furd, M. Mole, B.
Strassman. V-SHAPED ROW: M. Ka rt, J. Sunk,
D. Goane, K. Koll ing, R. Fine, M. Segal, S.
Stevenson.
'.
LEFT: J . Caliva performs a sc issors on the
ho rse. ABOVE: D. Todd ho lds on Lon the rings.
175
�This year's Freshman Gymnastics
T earn was affectionately called the
"Record Breakers." G. Pockrandt and
B. Fox led the squad to its first undefeated season of 12 wins and no
losses. Both boys went all-around and
between them, they hold four of six
records, the other two records are held
by D. Mclean and J. Solomon. Coach
John Burkel attributed the undefeated
season and the broken records t o the
team 's super spirit, hard work, and the
fact that they enjoyed practice.
ABOVE RIGHT: B. Fox concentrates on the next
segment of his parallel bar routine. RIGHT :
Freshman Gymnastic TEAM : TOP ROW: Cooch
Burkel, T . Weld, J . Molloy, B.
J . Solomon, Cooch
Levy,
D.
TWO:
ROW
Nelson .
McClean, S. Brown, M. Lynn,
Zenke.
J.
Murphy,
A.
BOTTOM ROW: S. Bjorklund,
G.
Kessler,
S.
Fox,
B.
Pockrandt, E. Rice .
176
i
I!
ll
It
I
��This year's Varsity Wrestling Team
placed third in the district. The team
boasted two district champions, Bob
and Bill Porter at 98 and l 05 pounds.
B. Martin took third place a long with
L. Atsavas, and D. Casey placed
fourth. The team was lead by un defeated Bill Porter, who set a new
school pin record, and co-captains Bob
Porter and B. Martin. D. Casey also
contributed greatly with 19 wins. The
young squad included only four seniors, arid Coach Porter believes that
with more experience next year's team
will improve on this year's 9-9 record.
RIGHT: B. Mortin slips o ut of opponents grasp
in on a ttempt to escape.
ABOVE: The match nears on end a s H. Trevor
prepares to p in his opponent. RIGHT: B. Kohn
rides his opponent at the start of the second
period.
178
�VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM: Cooch Huff, L.
Atsovos, M. Stern, B. Brandwein, R. Johansen,
D. Cosey, E. Cohen, M. Considine, F. Kruc-
zinski, C. Berman, Cooch Porter. ROW TWO:
D. Sideman, H. Trevor, R. Kohn, B. Rossett, B.
Mortin, M. Horris, J. Deleo, C. Pizzolato, P:
Anderson. ROW ONE:· Bil l Porter, Bob Porter,
M . Jacobs, B. Gokbudok, C. Becker, L. Topal, P.
Mitsui.
RIGHT: P. Mitsui grimaces as he wrestles his
opponent to the mot. ABOVE: B. Porter controls
the match and hos his foe in a chicken wing.
179
�ABOVE: C. Tausch controls his foe with a
cradle. RIGHT: M. Coward's opponent tries in
vain to overt a match ending pin.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM TOP ROW:
K. Ledin, M. Roppin, R. Benjoyo, L. Roberts, M.
Coward, K. Murphy, R. Korb. BOTTOM ROW:
180
L. Pike, R. Milewski, J. Cotrone, C. Ginsberg, J.
Barasch, C. Atsoves, M. Bordenet.
�LEFT: R. Milewski flips his foe over his left leg
for a takedown. BELOW: Freshman E. Chelby
struggles to escape from his opponent's grasp.
This year's Sophomore Wrestling
Team showed much improvement over
last year's freshman team. Coach
Richardson was very happy with the
team's 11-8 record because of the improvement. The team could have done
even better, but they had a small turnout, and had to forfeit the upper
weight classes. Th e team was lead by
newcomers R. Mi lewski, who placed
second in conference, and L. Roberts,
who posted the best record and placed
third in conference. These wrestlers
improved throughout the year. Other
standout wrestlers were J. Catrone,
with 14 pins, and R. Korb .
ABOVE: Varsity wrestler, M. Jacobs eyes his
opponent for an opening to take him down.
181
�FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM : L. Pants, M.
Pollock, R. Weinraub, D. Sockoff, E. Gladden,
B. Sienko wski, B. Heidkamp, J . Olander, Cooch
This year's Freshman Wrestling Team,
coached by D. Schust eff, was the best
fresh man team ever at Ni les West.
The team posted a 9-7 record, and
p laced fift h out of fifteen teams in the
conference. T he team included many
outstanding wrestle rs. Both S. Binder
and M. Pollack suffered on ly one loss,
and each was conference champ. P.
Mader and B. Sienkowski had only two
losses each, with Mader taking second
in conference. The team 's on ly rea l
problem was that talent was not
spread throughout al I the weight
c lasses.
RIGHT: S. Binder cradles h is opponent into a
match winning pin.
182
Schusteff. ROW TWO: K. Rid ley, S. Colletta , J.
Provost, N. Mo rouordt, A. Gunnarson, M. Schwartz, J . Hosfield, R. Cotrone. ROW THREE: J.
Travis, S. Edwards, E. Chelby, J. Bod y, M.
Abrams, E. Gokbudo k, L. Stern, S. Binder, Not
Sho wn P. Moder, K. Trolmer.
�Jtfrcsqmnn
~in Xfiofunsqip '1Iqnmpionsqip
The Sophomore T rock T earn had a
mediocre season, fin ish ing fifth in
conference. The team was hampered
by the small turnout of ath letes. Team
leaders were D. Edington and K.
Abrams. The Freshman Team had a
slow start but then came back to win
the Township Championsh ip. The
Freshman Team was led by T. Carlson,
N. Evaristo, M. T orres, and A. Guiana.
FAR LEFT: S. Noren begins his sprint for the
finish line. LEFT: C. Becker rounds t he corner
and heads for home. BELOW LEFT: B. Gabriel
and C. Carlson try and breakawa y from the
pack.
183
�ABOVE: C. Carl son shows deep concentration
throughout his long run. RIGHT: R. Fairley
pulls owoy from his nearest competitor.
184
�ABOVE LEFT: R. Richma n and teammate round
corner an final lap. ABOVE: T. Zeros and R.
Richman awa i t the starting gun. FAR LEFT: T.
Z eros sprints the fina l lap. LEFT: B. Gabri el
t rains far the upcoming indoor season.
Th e Varsity Indoor Track Team
coached by Ron Cambell had a respectable season. The team was
Township Champion and placed
fourth in Conference. Th is year' s team
was very competitive and ma intained
a posi tive attitude th roughout the
season. T he team was led by L. Edington, who was Confe rence Champion in hu rd les, M. Medwed, and T.
Zoros.
185
�RIGHT: J. Cameron does the breaststroke segment of the individual medly. BELOW: R.
Dahler churns through the water, a s he leads
his opponents in the backstroke. BELOW
RIGHT: C. Stern enters the water with beautiful
farm.
186
�This year's Varsity Swim Team consisted of three seniors, E. Cin, H.
Kalter, D. Levey, and one junior, J.
Stevens. Because of the team's lack of
swimmers it did not fare well in meets.
The team, however showed much enthusiasm.
The
sophomores
and
freshmen were inexperienced, but
swam well in spite of the disadvantages. The J.V. team was led by
freshmen R. Daehler, and M . Zanin,
and sophomores: J.
Benbow, J.
Cameron, J. Mclean, and G. Robin.
LEFT: J. Cameron dives to a good start for the
Niles West Swim Team.
SWIM TEAM: TOP ROW: Cooch L. Cohen, D.
Levey, Cooch G. Anderson, Manager J. Zozel,
Coach R. Corr. ROW TWO: E. Klonenik, E. Cin,
B. Kotarski, P. Reichstetter, B. Cin, J. Mcl eon,
H. Kolter. ROW THREE: T. Jozsi, G. Robin, J.
Cameron, S. Seymour, F. Fisher, J . Benbow.
ROW FOUR: J. Delinco, A. McArty, A. McNichols, B. Daehl er, M . Okazaki, M. Zan in, D.
Melnick.
187
�JBisappointing 'icar
The boys' Fencing Team has a very
disappointing '75-'76 season. Part of
the reason for this was a smal I turnout. Many of last year's team
members graduated. Due to the lack
of interest1 there was no Frosh-Soph
team.
There were some bright spots, however. Captain G. Dell, did extremely
well, winning 75 percent of his
matches and earning a spot in the
state finals. S. Lindgren also turned in
good scores, winning 60 percent of his
matches.
RIGHT: (I to rl S. Reddick, D. Verdin, S.
Lindgren, G. Dell, E. Borov, M. Ferdmon.
RIGHT: G. Dell concentrates on his opponents
next move.
188
JJf or JJfcurers
�ABOVE: Team captain G. D ell (righ t) dodges his opponent's foi l w hil e executing one of his own. ABOVE
RIGHT : M. Ferdmon bout s with a t eamma te during
practi ce.
ABOVE: Sr. S. Lindgren st op s to pose fo r a picture
b etween duels.
189
�This year's Varsity Volleyball Team,
under new head coach Judy Kay, had
a good year. The team's play was consistant on both offense and defense.
The girls also learned many new plays,
and stratag ies. These factors, pl us
great team work and spirit led to the
team's fine record. The team was led
by captain C. Friedman, co-captain G.
Rosenthal, and many other talented
players. The Junior Varsity Team,
coached by Leeann Heeren, had an
excellent season also. They posted a
record of 9 wins, and l loss.
RIGHT: G. Rosenthal wins point with a spike.
BELOW: T . Friedman bump sets the boll to
front line. BELOW RIGHT: C. Friedman blocks
opponents spike.
190
�TOP: GIRL'S VOL LEYBALL TEAM TOP
ROW: Coach Judy Kay, D. Hintz, K. Eck, S.
Cohen, C. Friedman, T . Grass, I. Kleifield, L.
Callner, G. Rosenthal, J . Bo ro, K. Wikstrom,
Coach Lee
(MGR), N.
Levitan, J.
LeJeune, J.
Heeren. CENTER ROW: H. Karman
Go lden, C. H in tz, T. Friedman, R.
Becker, M. James, N. Balmes, K.
Kaplan (MGR) . BOTTOM ROW : M.
Maslov (MGR), S. Maines (MGR ), N. Stone, C.
Erickson, D. Durso, P. H il kin, J. Lauder (MGR ),
S. Mielke (MGR).
LEFT: L. Cal Iner spikes ball as M. J ames and G.
Rosenthal set awaiting return.
191
�~iris' ~tzmnastirs ~oil ~itq ~urr£ss
TOP ROW: W. Wallach, K. Loiacono, K.
Walczak, R. Ridenho wer. J. Buffa, W. Vinci , K.
Sloma, C. Lyman . ROW 2: Coach Armo ur, K.
This year the Girls' Gymnastics team
had another great season, finishing
second in the Central Suburban
League. Their winning efforts were
backed up by the performances of seniors Sue Kozub and Jackie Cohen,
and juniors Jane MacDonald, Chris
Putz, Carol Buffo and Karen Dermer.
In the league meet Kozub captured all
around title and took first in the uneven bars. Cohen placed second in the
uneven bars, third in vaulting, and
sixth in floo r exercise. During this
1975-76 season the team had the
largest group of highly skilled
freshman they have ever had, according to Coach Judi Sloan.
K. Dermer fin ishes a cast wrap in her compul sory bar routine.
192
McGuire, M. Tal done, N . Stec, J. Lease, L. Schneider, C. Buffo, C. Hanrahan, S. Dosse, Coach
Sloan. BOTTOM ROW: S. Koz ub, J . Mac-
Donal d, J . Co hen, K. Dermer, C. Putz, M.
Quirk.
..
-
I
•
•
I
�LEFT; S. Kozub, CSL ol 1-oround chomp, as she
poses during her floor exercise routine. ABOVE:
C. Buffo gracefully perform s on the balance
beam.
ABOVE: J. Cohen flies through th e air as she
approaches the vault ing horse. LEFT: M. Quirk
completes her floor exe rc ise with a lovely final
pose.
193
�����~rorchoara 1976
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
3
Morton East
Lake Forest
Waukegan East
Hoffman Estates
Evanston
Oak Park
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Hoffman Estates
3
1
1
0
4
1
4
7
1
1
3
1
0
Niles West 19
Niles West $3
Niles West 23
Niles West 45
Niles West 22
Niles West 23
Niles West 22
Niles West 45
Niles West 43
Niles West 31
Niles West 40
Niles West 36
Niles West 25
Niles West 24
Niles West 22
Niles West 17
Niles West 26
Niles West 42
Niles West 42
Elmwood Park
Farragut
King
Evanston
Waukegan East
St. Benedict
Quigley North
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Kennedy
DeLaSalle
Taft
Niles North
Glenbrook North
N iles East
Niles North
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
44
34
35
18
35
35
34
18
19
25
19
19
31
33
33
42
Niles West 27
Ni les West 45
Niles West 23
Niles West 32
Niles West 37
Niles West 4 1
Niles West 43
Niles West 47
Niles West 48
Niles West 34
Niles West 40
Niles West 37
Nil es West 21
Niles West 37
Niles West 67
Niles West 67
Elmwood Park
Evanston
St. Benedict
Quigley North
Waukegan East
Maine West
Maine East
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
DeLaSalle
Kennedy
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Niles North
28
18
33
25
22
20
18
16
15
24
18
24
34
18
16
54
30
19
77
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 5
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 2
Niles West 2
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 3
Niles West 2
Morton East
Lake Forest
Waukegan East
Hoffman Estates
Evanston
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Hoffman Estates
0
2
1
0
1
2
0
0
VARSITY GOLF
Niles West 157 Notre Dame
Niles West 155 Evanston
Niles West 154 Palatine
Niles West 162 Canant
Niles West 170 Waukegan East
Niles West 161 Glenbrook North
Niles West 174 Maine East
Niles West 17 4 Glenbrook South
Niles West 171 Niles East
Niles West 157 Niles North
Niles West 156 Maine South
Niles West 160 Maine West
Illinois High School Districts 3rd
Sectional s Tied for 7th
League Meet 5th
1
3
2
0
FRESHMAN A SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
198
3
4
1
1
4
1
7
3
3
0
2
3
2
2
Lake Forest
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Maine South
2
5
2
0
0
4
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
4
FRESHMAN B SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
0
1
5
7
1
2
3
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
173
175
156
158
157
160
183
165
167
164
153
173
�SOPHOMORE GOLF
Niles West 181
Notre Dome
Niles West 189 Evanston
Niles West 184 Palatine
Niles West 184 Conant
Niles West 217 Waukegan
Niles West 197 Glenbrook North
Niles West 180 Moine East
Niles West 184 Glenbrook South
Niles West 175 Niles East
Niles.West 184 Niles North
Niles West 173 Moine South
Niles West 176 Moine West
3rd place conference meet
FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL
196
2 10
186
185
215
179
206
178
210
195
177
179
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
N iles West 0
Niles West 1
Ni les West 0
Ni les West 6
Niles West 22
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Moine South
Moine West
13
32
22
21
0
22
24
0
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL
GIRLS TENNIS
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West 12
Niles West 14
Niles West 20
Niles West 14
Niles West 0
Niles West 49
Niles West 35
Niles West 20
Niles West 3
Glenbord South
Waukegan East
GlenbrookNorth
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Mo ine South
Moine West
13
0
26
7
7
19
8
21
6
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
7
7
5
1
6
3
0
7
7
2
Deerfield
Moine East
Niles North
Moine South
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Highland Pork
Moine West
Regino Dominican
Evanston
2
0
0
2
6
4
7
0
0
5
FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
0
0
0
12
0
8
8
Woukegon East
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Moine South
Moine West
Niles West 33
Ni les West 45
Niles West 37
Niles West 40
Niles West 4 1
Niles West 37
Niles West 28
Niles West 50
Niles West 34
Niles West 42
Niles West 32
Niles West 45
Niles West 36
Niles West 49
Niles West 32
Niles West 26
Lyons
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Moine West
Niles North
Moine South
Niles East
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
Moine East
Niles North
Nil es East
Moine South
43
43
31
48
37
44
49
43
45
36
45
36
46
48
36
64
VARSITY BASKETBALL
8
20
18
26
0
21
26
32
GIRLS SWIMMING
Niles West L
Miles West L
Niles West W
Ni les West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
League Meet 6th
Morton East
Moine West
Niles East
Main East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Moine South
Glenbrook South
Evanston
place
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
Niles West 59
Niles West 70
Niles West 63
Niles West 77
Niles West 69
Niles West 65
Niles West 69
Niles West 74
Niles West 75
Niles West 69
Niles West 76
Niles West 68
Nil es West 72
Niles West 56
Niles West 74
Niles West 74
Niles West 52
Niles West 73
Niles West 74
Niles West 52
Niles West 78
Niles West 83
Niles West 73
Lyons
Highland Pork
Evanston
Notre Dome
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Moine West
Downers Grove
Morgon Pork
Niles North
Moine South
Niles East
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Glenbrobk North
Moine West
Moine East
Niles No rth
Niles East
Moine South
61
54
44
38
65
51
49
50
57
56
53
69
46
58
69
45
44
55
63
48
61
63
75
199
�VARS ITY GYMNASTICS
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
104 .30 Conant
80 .04
104.30 Wheaton Centrol 60.32
107.05 New Trier East 110.84
114.97 Glenbrook South 95.66
l 13.65 Gienbrook
North
101. 71
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
123.20 Moine East
117.63 New Trier West
120.62 Moine West
1 18.04 Arlington
107.78 Niles North
97.14 Highland Pork
115.06 Niles East
122.83 Moine South
103.76 Evanston
115.06
93.25
88.04
122.68
135.70
86.90
120.31
119.34
68 .68
VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West 36 Luther North
Niles West 4 l Lake Forest
Niles West 14 Highland Pork
Niles West 15 Palatine
Niles West 24 Rockford Auburn
Niles West 19 Gienbrook South
Niles West 4 1 Waukegan West
Niles West 29 Moine East
Niles West 11 Moine West
Niles West 33 Notre Dame
Niles West 21 Moine North
Niles West 34 Niles North
Niles West 42 New Trier East
Niles West 31 Wauconda
Niles West 5 1 Elmwood Pork
Niles West 17 N iles East
Niles West 23 Moine South
Niles West 15 Glenbrook North
16
14
35
35
28
38
17
26
41
19
22
21
17
18
7
26
32
31
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Niles West 35.35 New Trier East
Niles West 42.44 Glenbrook South
Niles West 4 l .78 Evanston
Niles West 53.66 Glenbrook North
Niles West 56.88 Moine East
Niles West 60.20 New Tr ier West
Niles West 60.52 Moine West
Niles West 57.28 Arlington
Niles West 67.34 Niles North
Niles West 58.40 Niles West
Niles West 67.88 Highland Pork
Niles West 69.30 Moine South
200
27.60
33.68
30.68
42.64
39.92
23.80
36.90~
10.20
58.00
49.64
56.22
00.00
Niles West 48
Niles West 45
Niles West 30
Niles West 10
Nil es West 13
Niles West 27
Niles West 25
Niles West 34
Niles West 9
Niles West 16
N il es West 47
Miles West 55
Niles West 49
Niles West 44
Niles West 36
Niles West 57
Niles West 17
Niles West 31
Niles West 24
Luther North
Lake Forest
Highland Pork
Palatine
Rockford
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Forest View
Moine East
Moine West
Notre Dome
Moine North
Niles North
New Trier East
Wauconda
Elmwood Pork
Niles East
Moine South
Glenbrook North
18
12
39
54
46
20
41
22
34
42
9
6
15
15
27
6
32
27
36
Niles West 52
N il es West 27
Niles West 49
Niles West 25
Niles West 39
Niles West 15
Niles West 35
Niles West 5 1
Niles West 72
Nil es West 23
Niles West 35
Niles West 24
Niles West 28
Niles West 31
Niles West 17
Niles West 72
Highland Pork
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Forest View
Moine East
Moine West
Notre Dome
Moine North
Niles North
New Trier East
Wauconda
Niles East
Moine South
Glenbrook North
Elmwood Pork
31
38
22
51
27
48
29
15
0
36
30
45
37
30
45
0
�- -,
GIRLS VOL LEYBALL
-- -
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK
Niles West 2
Niles West 0
Niles West 2
Niles West 0
Ni les West 2
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
O
O
2
0
2
Deerfie ld
Maine West
Mai ne East
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Niles North
Highland Park
Ni les East
Glenbrook South
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
0
Nil es West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Miles West
Miles West
27
27
27
27
58
71
71
71
71
53
53
53
88
88
52
52
27
27
100
100
100
Riverside Brook.
Maine East
Oak Park
Glenbard West
Maine South
Hoffman Estates
Roosevelt
Maine North
Lake View
Loyo la
Glenbrook North
Conant
Rolling Meadows
Taft
Maine North
St. Patrick
Bloom
East Mo line
Notre Dame
Niles East
Niles North
39
92
79
34
59
72
27
26
25
68
36
34
71
45
60
44
1 15
27
56
36
22
GIRLS BOWLING
Ni les West 2
St. Bened ict
Niles West 5
Niles West 5
Niles West 5
N il es East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
St. Benedict
5
1
4
0
3
0
0
0
0
4
1
5
20 1
���The Freshmen come to the Mixer with
old friends and left ofter making new
ones. The attendance at this year's
Frosh Mixer was better than any in
the recent post. Everyone who attended seemed to enjoy themse lves.
RIGHT: Freshmen enjoy the music at the Mixer.
BELOW: Dorion Gray ploys to the enjoyment of
the class of 1979. BELOW RIGHT: Natalie
Block boogies to the music.
�For the second straight year, the
Niles West Guidance Dept. played
host to the largest high school
Co llege Night in the Chicagoland
area . Representatives from over
1200 colleges, ranging from the
Armed Forces to Harvard University, came to Niles West to inform
and assi st students in the d ifficult
task. of choosing the right college
for them.
TOP: Two colleg e representatives compare notes on their respec tive
schools. TO P RIGHT: A representative from the Army discusses
recruiting qualificat ions w ith som e students; R IG HT: The University of
Illinois counselor informs studen ts about financia l a id.
205
�Open House was an opportunity for the
parents of students to meet the
student's teachers. The parents went to
each of the student's classes and during
free periods they had an opportunity to
learn about several school sponsored organizations.
206
�207
�This year's Homecoming was a
complete success. The Homecoming
committee consisted of J. Hosfield,
chairwomen, N. Weiss, parade, J.
Dominic, C. Dominic, J. Polin, and S.
Polin ice cream social. The Pep Rally
was headed by B. Goldberg, L.
Lehmer, K. Zucker and P. Beswick.
The preceeding week's activities were
arranged by R. Simon and T. Atsaves.
M. Hentz, A. Balcerac, S. Astrene, C.
Kestler and L. Todd organized the
dance. L. Levin controlled the queen
elections. M. Gump and C. Hintz were
in charge of publicity.
TOP: Anxiety mounts for the onnouncement of
the 1975 Homecoming Queen . ABOVE LEFT:
Homecoming Queen M . Hentz cremates a Niles
East player with the Help of Mr. Trapp. RIGHT:
Homecoming '75
208
�TOP LEFT: Apoca lypse featuring Dennis Costis,
Rondy Kohn, Mike Kondratowitz, and Poul
Brezowski. TOP RIGHT: The Ice Cream Socia l.
LEFT: J . Ho rwich and M. Sloter just happened
to " BUMP" into each other. ABOVE: Scoopers
work hard at the Ice Cream Social.
209
�~nmrrnminB Oinurt
TOP ROW: P. Orford, J. Mueller, L. Edington,
T . Arns, D. Schmidt, F. Zeedyk, E. Perlow, J.
Bruner. FRONT ROW: I. Spohr, N. Deleonordis,
C. Honrohon, L. Solofotinos, Queen M. Hentz,
C. Hintz, L. Louders, L. Toppel.
The 1975 Homecoming Court joyfully took port
in on exciting and memorable afternoon.
210
�~omrroming Jlfloats
TOP LEFT: T. Sondlow proudly drives the senior class
float. LEFT: Seniors L . Col Iner and L. Schneider anxiously
await the judges decision concerning awards on their
class float . ABOVE: The freshmen class won first place
for their out standing float.
211
�Jfl[nnnligqt Jfl[cmnrics
"Moonlight Memories" was the theme
of this year's Homecoming Dance.
The highlight was the crowing of the
1975 Homecoming Queen M. Hentz.
RIGHT: J. Bruner, and A. Hirschauer take a
out far same punch. BELOW:
minute
Homecoming Queen M. Hentz will have
"Moon light Memories" of this night with M.
McDonald.
ABOVE: The 1975 Homecoming co urt.
212
�ABOVE: M. Ferdmon and dote enjoy dancing
with each other. LEFT: M. Hentz and M. McDonald enjoying the dance together.
213
�On October 23, 24, and 25, Godspell
was presented as perhaps the best
show ever done on the Niles West
stage. Using magic, pantomime, some
audience participation, and a lot of
talent, the eleven menber cast transformed a high school play into a once
in a lifetime experience. M. Lemsky's
portayal of Jesus was excellent in all
aspects, Dave Higus with "WE
BESEECH THEE" and Jan Polin and
Renne Birnberg in "BY MY SIDE"
moved the audience with their beautifully handled music. Excitement
stirred as Sandee Beyda song "B LESS
THE LORD" and Risa Brainin, only a
sophomore, showed professionalism in
"DAY BY DAY". Members of the cast
included Marc Benjoya, Susan Cohen,
Ray Rueb, Don Schmidt, and Gretchen
Witte.
ABOVE RIGHT: D. Schmidt and R. Broinin
tango to the music of J. Polin' s trumpet.
RIGHT: G. Witte demonstrates her grievance
against S. Beyda, before the alter. BOTTOM
RIGHT: S. Beyda and M. Benjoya in a scene
from " Godspell. "
214
�ABOVE: G. Witte has a barrel of fun during the
show.
ABOVE: The cast enjoys a song together.
ABOVE: R. Klemptner sings ' All Good Gifts".
RIGHT: M. Lemsky in " All for the Best".
�ABOVE: J. Pol in finds time to relax during the
show. BELOW: M. Lemsky and G. Witte in
"Turn Back Oh Man. " ABOVE RIGHT: S. Beyda
sings, " Ach Hillel. "
216
�LEFT: M. Lemsky, and R. Brainin sing " Day By
Day". BELOW LEFT: R. Birnberg, and M.
Lemsky " BUMP" to " Bless the Lord." BELOW
RIGHT: S. Beyda as a puppet tell s a story.
217
�"Hooray for Hollywood" was the title
for this year's Pow Wow. It featured
movies and stars of "yesteryear".
Glenn Adilman and Lee Goldberg did
an excellent job supervising and
directing the members of the cast.
The musical directors, Lori Ochsmann
and Mike Kondratowicz conducted the
music like professionals. The Steering
Committee consisted of: Dave Levine,
technical director; Marla Lampert,
choreographer and Scott Slein, writing
director.
TOP RIGHT: Some of th e members of the
stonding compony perform the number " Hooroy
for Hollywood ". RIGHT: Pow Wow members
s ing ot their best.
218
�TOP LEFT: R. Freedkin questi on s, Who's on
f i rst?" TOP RIGHT: A couple of cost members
clowning around. ABOVE: C. Rich as Dracula
converses with the handsome Invisible Man.
LEFT: J . Bondy dreams of being a star.
219
�TOP LEFT: The dwarfs complain of their many
problems. TOP RIGHT: R. Smedberg and, M .
Slater. ABOVE: M . Gump and D. Platt get fixed
up? RIGHT: C. Rich wears her bicentennial costume.
220
�Jtformat
This year the Niles West Children 's
Theater returned to the use of the
prescenium stage, wi th the production
of "In One Basket, " directed by Ms.
Molly Magee. The show consisted of
11 fables and fairy tales with such
diverse titles as "Rimouski " and "Oh,
If I Could But Shiver". The show was
performed in mid-December, and
delighted all who saw it.
TOP LEFT: The mouse a ttacks t he wall. L - R:
A. Graham, A. Lytto n, B. Perlin, C. Shemroske,
T. Potysman, M. Pa tic ha, P. Graham. ABOVE:
The m o use queries the c loud. L R: M . Roticha, P. Graham. ABOVE LEFT: T he sun radiates power; A. Lytton, P. Graham.
221
�TOP RIGHT: A couple
ing eoch other close.
Dence consisted of
RIGHT: J. Schwartz
music.
"Why must I be a teenager in love;>"
A familiar tune. On Feb. 14, Va lentines Day we all found out. The S.A.
B. sponsored an outstanding turnabout
dance that was evening with hearts
and cupids all around. The romantic
setting was highlighted by the moody
music by Flight. Another highlight was
the crowning of King of Hearts D onald
Schmidt.
enjoys the evening, holdABOVE: The Volentines
dancing and laughter.
and escort jive to the
�RIGHT: People enjoying the donce. ABOVE
LEFT: Fern ond Piper bump to the music of
"Flight". ABOVE: T. Sebastiano and date pose
for a picture. BELOW: D. Rugen and M.
Jaskol ka rest for a moment from dancing.
�...
'f" ts
'''~Lf a~~oma.
w« h.
Cast
. .. David Higus
CURLY... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Don Schmidt
...... .......
Understudy.
. .... .... . .• ... ... Cheryl Rich
.. ........
AUNT ELLER ..
. . . . . . . . . . ............. Sandra Beyda
LAUREY........ . ..
. . Risa Brainin
.. ................
Understudy. . . . . . . . . . . .
. ... . Don Schmidt
IKE SKIDMORE . .. . . ....... .... .. .
. ... . ......... . . ... •. . . •............ . . Rick Scheingold
FRED....
. ... . . Glenn Adilman
.... ... ... ....•..
SLIM
. . ... Mitch Lemsky
WILL PARKER..... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. ......... . .... .... • ... .. Rick Scheingold
Understudy. . .
JUD FRY.. .. ......... . .. . . . .. ........... ..... . . . . . . David Schaffer
. .. Marc Benjoya
... .. .. ..
Understudy.
. ........... . .... Marla Lampert
ADO ANNIE.
. ... . .. .. ........ Missy Weil
.. ....... ..
Understudy.
. ...... ... . • .... . .......... Jamie Baron
ALI HAKIM.
Understudy............. ..... . ... ............. . .. ·.. Glenn Adilman
. ..... .. .. . . . ................. Julie Bondy
GERTIE CUMMINGS.
. ..... ... .......... ... .......... Risa Brainin
ELLEN............
. .. ..... ....................... Renee Birnberg
KATE.........
. . Sue Silverman
........•................
SYLVIE....... .. .
. . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . • . . . . . . Heidi Pollyea
ARM INA.......... ...
. ........ Marthe Gump
. .. . . •. . . . .
AGGIE.............
. . Lori Kipnis
. . . . . . . •. . . . •. . . . . . .
LAURA. ............. . . . .
. . • • • • . . . . . . . . . .... Missy Weil
POLLY. . . . . . . . . .
. .. Steve Stein
........ .
ANDREW CARNES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . • .
. .. . ...... ...... Brian Turton
Understudy.. .
. ...... . ..... .. . Scott Slein
CORD ELAM .
. . Lee Goldberg
... ...... ...........
JESS........... . .
MIKE. . .. . ..... ... . . ... ... .. . .. . ...•. . .... . . .. . ... ..... Larry Korer
. ..... . ......... . . . ....... ... .. Troy Potysman
JOE...
. ............ . .... . .. ...... Brian Turton
.... ....•..
SAM ...
. .. Scott Goldenberg
...........................
TEX. . . . . .
,
Glenn Ad1lman
Marc Benjoya
Renee Birnberg
Julie Bondy
Peter Fleming
Scott Goldenberg
Sue Gla berson
Lisa Kharasch
WOMEN 'S ENSEMBLE
Risa Brainm
Tammy Cocking
Susan Cohen
Kathy Diakoumis
Robin Faye
Cindy Ginsburg
Marge Gump
Marthe Gump
Susan Hac ker
Lynne Knoblock
Carolyn Lemsky
Lauren Liss
Donna Platt
Jan Polin
Marilyn Rosin
Roblyn Smedberg
Mary Beth Stamos
Missy Weil
Lon Kipnis
Heidi Pollyea
Rich Scheingold
Don Schmidt
~
Sue Silverman
Scott Slein
Harlan Wallach
Gretchen Witte
L
MEN·s ENSEMBLE
Jimmy Baron
Cu rt Basner
Haim Brody
Cary Drazner
Lee Goldberg
Joe Gump
Randy Horwitz
Larry Korer
Steve Levinthal
Bill Pattison
Eddie Potash
Troy Potysman
John Provost
Ray Rueb
Miles Sonkin
Brian Turton
"Oklahomol" came sweepin' down the
plain to dazzle the West audience on
March 18-21. The revolutionizer of
"OklaAmerican musical theater homo1", presented by on ensemble of
over 150 students, truly lived up to its
reputation. The music was never more
vibrant, the costumes never so beautiful, the choreog raphy never so perfect.
The show was a refreshing presentation
of the exceptional talent West is so
proud to hove.
TOP : M. Lompert prepores
ABOVE: C. Rich, J. Bondy,
thei r c ues.
224
..
~
.
'
..?,.'' c
DANCE ENSEMBLE
for
the
show.
S. Beydo await
�TOP LEFT: Aun t Eller stops a dispute be tween
Curly and Judd as Lourey's hamper is auctione d
off. TOP RIGHT : Curly sings " Oh What a Beautifu l Morning ". RIGHT: Two formers reac t t o
the fun Kan sa s City brings. ABOVE: P. Flem ing,
B. Turton, J . Gump d ream of the fun in Kansa s
City.
�TOP: Aunt Eller breaks up farmer-cowboy rivalry
at the box socia l. ABOVE: S. Slein, and J. Bandy
await their cues backstage.
ABOVE: Curly charms Aunt Eller as he asks her
ta the box soc ia l.
226
�TOP LEFT: S. Klein, and S. Jaffee distribute the
gir ls' hampers before the show.
TOP RIGHT: R. Sheingold reacts to the rowdy
commotion occurring as others look at the
"Little Wonder. "
ABOVE: The Peddler man expresses his sorrow
for being forced into marriage with Ado Annie .
227
�BELOW: K. Diakumis and J. Palin make last
minute adjustment an thei r costumes before
their entrance an stage. RIGHT: H. Pallyea, and
L. Kipnis tempt Will as they dance around him.
LEFT: R. Smedberg fixes L . Knablack's ribbon in
the costume roam. ABOVE: Curly a sks Lawrey
ta go to Box Socia l with him.
�BELOW: "Ain't Nobody gonna shoot out anything; this here's a party. "
ABOVE: Cowman and women enjoy the dance
at Skidmore's.
229
�TOP LEFT: Costume crew member R. Moron
helps M. Benjoyo wi th hi s costume.
230
TOP RIGHT: Laurey dreams of " The Surry with
the Fringe on Top".
ABOVE: The peddler's elixer of Egypt gets d ifferent reac ti ons from the women.
�TOP: " Territory fol k s should stick tog ether."
ABOVE: Ado Annie 's Po is not pleased with th e
peddler. RIGHT: Ali Hakim displays his wares
to Aunt Eller and Ado Anni e.
�The Niles West auditoriu m was again
filled with the beauty and magnificenc e of the fine arts on Friday
and Saturday evenings , February 6
and 7. The Niles West Orchesis Dance
Club presente d "An Evening of
Dance," perhaps the most unique and
sophistic ated dance show done on the
West stage. The program consiste d of
ballet, jazz, and tap numbers. Th e
West Orchestr a and Stage Band added
to the lively atm osphere along with
the W estones accompa niment for the
I ive music portions of the show.
RIGHT: L. Khorasch and M. Slater in "Could It
Be Magic".
ABOVE: S. Goldenber g and G. Witte ore s urrounded by dancers in "Could It Be Magic".
RIGHT: M . Lampert and S. Go ldenberg in
"Rhapsody In Blue" .
232
�TOP LEFT: L. Goldberg, G. Adilmon, R. Sheingold donce to "Coplond Suite." TOP RIGHT:
M. Lemsky ond G. Witte prepore for o lift in
"Rhopsody in Blue." LEFT: R. Smedberg, K.
Gocki, ond B. Rice show their tolent in " Don't
Mess Up A Good Thing. " ABOVE: Orchesis
Members dance to "Son of a Preacher Man."
233
�TOP LEFT: L. Kho rosh and L. Liss worm up
before going on stage. TOP RIGHT: S.
Globerson, M. Begoun, and M. Schiff dramatize
234
their movemen t in " Saturday Night Woltz. "
ABOVE: Westones sing for t he Orchesis performance.
�This year's Girls Gymnastic Team
demonstrated routines at many junior
high and grammar schoo ls. Their tota l
dedication and hard work proved successful in all of their performances.
RIGHT: Seniors R. Guolono, C. Miller, L. Sc h neider, K. McGuire, N. Stec a nd M. Quirk
remin isce obout their fo ur years on the team .
BELOW: K. McGuire, L. Schneider, J. Lease, C.
Buffo and C. Putz begin their boll ro utin e with
the song " Homeward Bo und".
235
�TOP LEFT: Girl's on the Gymnostic Teom perform their streomers routine. BELOW RIGHT: A
modern gymnostics hoop routine is performed
by N. Stec, C. Miller, M. Quirk, J . Kleifield, R.
Guolono ond G. Hoffmon. ABOVE: P. Desolvo
scoles into o forword rol I in her opticol beom
routine.
236
�ABOVE: M. We iss, C . Hanrahan, S. Pavl ik, S.
Dasse, K . Kerbel, K. Lo icano and D. Pockrondt
gracefully perform the i r moss f loor exercise routine .
LEFT: L. Schneider and J . Lease enjoy practicing their routine. ABOVE: K. Dermer, J .
Buffo, K. Sloma, and W. Vinci st rike a pose
from their scarves routine.
237
�QI
r
.e
a
t
QI r .e a t
...
t
&
.e
~
r
t
s
238
I'
"
l
. ·"
'
'b
:J'
& .e
�Jtfarums
Jr£s£ttis ... ...
UPPER LEFT; Presidential candidate Sargent
Shriver listens attentively ta a question.
ABOVE; Shriver chats with students. LEFT; Everything's okay with Senator Percy.
This year Forums presented an excell ent selection of speakers. The
leadership of club sponsor Ms.
Elizabeth Belk in and president Jack
Schwartz he lped make the organization a tremendous success. Speakers
Iike Senator Charles Percy, president ia l candidate Sargent Shriver, Secretary of State and gubenatorial candidate Michael J. Howle tt and
newsman Bi ll Kurtis all presented interesting and informative sessions.
239
�This year's Holiday Festival was, as
usual, an excellent production. The
Festival was made possible by the
combined efforts of Mr. Hugh McGee,
Mr. CharJes Groeling and Mr. Ted
Kaitchuck. All the musical groups of
Niles West participated in this annual
event.
RIGHT: The Concert Orchestra concentrates
while ploying.
ABOVE: Members of Acopello prepare for the
final number.
240
�I
!
The combined groups wait for their cue from
the conductor. BOTTOM LEFT: Mr. Kaitchuck
conducts the band during the festival. BOTTOM
RIGHT: D. Cogen performs a trumpet solo.
241
�This years Aquasprites show, "Waterfall Through Time", was a big splash.
The show consisted of 13 numbers,
including one by Orchesis Dance Company. Th~ numbers were accompanied
by the jazz band. Miss Kouba organized the 30 girls and 3 boys into
an excellent show based on the theme
"A Time Machine". Aquasprites club
is divided into 2 groups; senior consisting of 21 girls and junior with 9
girls. The girls worked all year to combine dancing and synchronized swimming into an exciting and l ively show.
Girls perform their routines for the Aquosprite
show; "Waterfall Through Time. "
242
�-----1)111a~
J\quaspritts
ABOVE: AQUASPRITES: Top Row; L. King, E.
Burns, M. Burns, G. Krol/is, J. Derichs, M .
Zimmer, C. Rosebrook, I. Besterman, L.
Moeller, T. Sonne, A. Harris, D. Gutenkauf.
Midd le Row; J. Sierzega, K. Gutenkauf, T.
Rotner, J. Hein z, L. Sandberg, A. Tolsky, I.
Spohr, J. Scherer. Bottom Row; A. Diamond, S.
Haskell, Ms. Kouba, S. Slav in, C. Hansen. Not
pictured; T. LaRoso, D. Ellyne, J . Lyman, D.
Loos, S. Schlag, L. Knoblock. LEFT: Girls practice, anticipating the " big n ight''.
243
�.
.
:
.
•
.
.
.
...
.
-
J.
~
..
.
.
____..
.
-
:- _:- :- - -
~-i,-=-~
-
L~:-
~ ~
--
•
---.:
-
-
--
�-
I
�~rqool ~oarh ~lans ~ast (([losing
The primary concern of the 1975-76
School Board was to secure the future
of the Niles Township schools and the
students of the district. Declining enrollment in the district forced the
Board into the decision to close East,
and the subsequent redistricting of the
feeder schools and the decision as to
how to phase out East. The Board was
also faced with poor legislation from
Springfield, as well as contract negotiations, since '76 was the expiration
year for the teacher contract.
TOP: Boord members; STANDING: Dr. Edward
Kominski, Mr. Jomes Gottreich, Mr. George
Honus, Mr. Fred Minkus. SITTING: Ms. Evelyn
Rosenzweig, Ms. Shirley Garland, Dr. Eric
Moch. RIGHT: SRA Boord delegate Simo lssen
confers with the East delegate about on iss ue
before the Boord. BELOW: As superintendent
Dr. Wesley Gibbs researches a question, Boord
chairman Shirley Garland listens to the discussion.
246
----- ...
_g,;, ~
�TOP LEFT: The school boord holds o public
heoring concerning the redist ri cting of the
township. TOP RIGHT: Mr. Fred Minkus makes
a co rrectio n in t he minutes of the previo us
meeting. ABOVE LEFT: Interested observers
follow the discussion of the Boord. ABOVE: Dr.
Eric Moch brings out an important po int wh il e
M s. Eve lyn Rosenzweig looks on. LEFT: M r.
George Hanus is skeptical obout Dr. Edward
Komin ski 's view of the discuss ion.
247
�Dr. Mannas and Niles West have seen
another colossal year come about.
Many exciting innovations took place
in the drama department, which began
the rock opera
with
its season
"Godspell ." Ni les West also became
the proud possessor of one of the finest
driving ranges in the nation. We joined
the country in celebrating its bicentennial and the school's fifteenth anniversary. The administration truly kept
"The Spirit of '76".
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
248
�Mr. Harold Trapp
Mr. John Wint erhalter
Mr. Dale Flick
249
�Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Gerald T urry
Mr. Edm und Brufke
Mr. Richard Antes
250
�Mr. Harry Sortal
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
The Niles West Guidance Department
successfu ll y led students through
another school year. Assisting approxi mately 280 students apiece, each
counselor contended with a great
amount of work which consisted of
schedule changes, application s for ad mission to college, and th e creditaudit program. The counse lors also
helped with col lege night and open
house.
The Guidance Department provided
an effective testing program, job information for students, and an accurate Iisting of scholarship offers again
this year. The newest innovations in
the department were out Iined schedule changing and demographic data
via the computer.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
251
�/ ~
'
Ms. Mory Corr
...
Mr. Fronk Mustori
Mr. Robert Redig
252
I
�Dr. Arthur Ryden
Dr. Wa lter Cocking
Mr. John Chambers
253
�The Art Department was remodeled
this year. Provided with six new rooms,
students were able to acquire additional skills and develop practical tal ents while being supervised by teachers.
The primary objective of the Art
Department was to teach students to
observe nature, expressions, thoughts,
and feelings and apply them to
various art forms. This theme enabled
students to learn and have fun in a
pleasant, relaxed atmosphere.
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
M s. Marjorie Hoffman
254
�Once again, the Business Education
Department offered many advantages
to students seeking jobs upo n graduation. It assisted students in math, law,
management, shorthand, typwriting ,
English, and commun ic ations. The
courses introduced the students to a
wide vocabulary o f business terms and
furthered the skills of reading, writing,
and computation.
College-bound students were benefited by learning shorthand and effective notetaking in class. Th ey were
also ab le to earn extra money by using
their ski lls in part-time jobs.
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Ms. Do rothy Wise
Mr. Pat Savage
255
�Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Ewa ld Grosshuesch
256
�The Cooperative Vocational Education
Department continued to provide
West students with the o pportunity to
appl y skills learned in the classroom to
the changing world of work. This year
a greater number of students enrolled
in "Work-Study. " In the daily class
period they were taught money management, contracting for g oods and
services, using government services,
applying for a job, and the evaluation
of a job exper ience. During traini n g ,
students earned money while learning
skills and good work habits from experienced personnel.
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene V o lkm an
257
�c3Jnhustrinl J\rts tfrxpnnhs
The Industrial Arts Department continued to promote student interest in
skilled labor. Students who were
curious about learning how things
work were able to enroll in a great variety of courses.
These courses
included auto mechanics, aeronautics,
electricity, radio technology, and in dustrial drawing. Once again, the Industrial Arts Department succeeded in
teaching
students valuable
skills
which would benefit them in the future.
Mr. Mel Schmidt
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Tom Kaiser
258
�Mr. Marc Anderson
Mr . Larry Erickson
Mr . Erwin Froehlich
259
�Niles West welcomed two new
teachers to the English Department
this year. They were Mr. Michael
Drumsta, and from Niles North,
Ms. Lindo Horwitz. A totally new
course, Play Directing, taught by
Robert Johnson, helped students
learn what really goes on when
directing a major production. After
a summer of hard work, Ms.
Graham, Mr. Batts, and Mr. Orr
presented "Genie" to the Niles
West freshmen. Genie is a computeaching
of
method
terized
grammar, vocabulary, and general
language arts skills. The program
was in a experimental stage this
year, but hopefully will be widened
to cover a four-year English curriculum.
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Ms. Angela Graham
Mr. Edmund Berek
260
Mr. Robert Johnson
�-
I
Ms. Lorraine Hatsche r
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mr. John DuBois
261
�Ms. Linda Horwitz
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mr. James Sweeney
262
Mr. Michael Drumsta
�Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Robert Gallagher
263
�Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mr. Richard Grogg
Mr. William Geissman
Mr. Morris Parker
264
Mr. Jim Jo hnson
�4ffi{orc ©on&crsational ©nurses
This year students at West used the
wireless listening system in the foreign
language resource center. Up to 36
students Iistened to any six programs
the console could broadcast at one
time. The cassettes had both culture
and language programs and were
cited as a great advancement toward
individualized learning. Teachers also
used the new cassettes for classroom
work.
More conversational
courses for
students who were not college-bound
were offered this year. These courses
enabled students to learn a foreign
language for travel, personal use, or
just for fun.
\
Ms. Kay Beck
Mr. Issac Hoffman
Mr. Roger Stein
265
�M s. Terese Klinger
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. O lga Georgiev
266
Ms. Domitila Garcia
�Mr. George Brink
Ms. Koy T ourcotte
Ms. Irmo Stefanin1
267
�The Home Economics Department
increased its popularity with West
students this year. With the high
prices of food and clothing , it provided
valuable lessons in budgeting and
money management.
This year Nursery School and Child
Development were combined. Students
cared for pre-school chi ldren and
planned activities which consisted of
quiet group play, free play, outdoor
play, and creative activity. Mental,
emotional, social, and physical aspects
from conception to adolescence were
studied as they related to growth and
behavior. Once again, valuable preparation was provided for parenthood
and child related careers.
Ms. Barbara Chausow
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Wilda DeFur
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Nancy Erickson
268
�The Drivers' Education Department
added a driving range thi s year. The
range was financed through a federa l
grant and was desi gned to replace the
classroom si mulators. It effectively
gave students experience driving in
cars without teachers, ad equately
preparing them for the actual driving
exper ience t hey wi 1 encounter oft er
1
pa ssing the d r ivers' I icense test.
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Bill Richardson
Mr. Gene Earl
Mr. J im Kett leboro ugh
269
�The Math Department this year has
been using the computer almost twice
as much as in previous years. The algebra teachers used the computer to
make practice sheets for students.
This year room 309 was used as an
open lab which was run by the
students. Students had access to the
teletype, the CRT and the plotter
which was in the computer lab.
Mr. Stan Jones
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
270
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
�Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mr. Leonard Sachs
Ms. Mavis Streyffeler
271
�Mr. Carl Geis
Ms. A l ice Foote
272
Ms. Kathleen Bentsen
Mr. Don Field
�'• '•,
•••
...... ,,. •
..
• •••
•
•••
'•.
•• •
••• •• •
• ••
....
• •••
......... ,,.
••
..., ....' . . . ..
•a"t·
•••
''
'
Mr. Jim Martin
•
_::.;....,/
,
Mr. Michael Tarpey
Mr. Robert Murphy
273
�The Media Center continued to be an
integral part of the school: librarians
served as coordinators for academic
departments. They provided resources
which were planned in connection with
the curriculum. The Media Center also
planned other activities such as art exhibits, book displays and film pro grams.
The Audio Visual Area of the Media
Center also provided such services as
the processing of films for school programs and providing audio visual
equipment. There was also a graphic
arts service.
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
Ms. Eleanor Parker
274
�Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
The Music Department this year gave
the students at West who were interested in learning a musical instrument
or vocal lessons th e opportunity of
showing th eir talents in the many
recitals. The Department al so had several non-performing courses, for the
students interested in the study of listening to ~II styles of music, both contempary and classical. The courses
were designed to help students to
make listening a more fulfilling experience.
275
�This year's P.E. program changed a
great deal from last year's. The staff
were
classes
and
limited
was
overcrowded. As a result there was less
choice of classes in the girls elective
program and the boys totally dropped
the elective program substituting a
fixed program. For girls it made
changes which benefitted most girls.
One of the things that was different
was the grading scale. Girls' P.E. converted to the scale the boys were using
so that when the co-ed program was
put into effect the grading system
would be the same. They used the
point system, giving up to 3 points for
every day in attendance. Although the
P. E. Departments were Iimited on
staff, they tried to bring a few new
classes. Girls P. E. brought in more tap
and ballet. The Boys Department gave
more detailed instruction and used
more films to aid such classes as
Volleyball and tennis.
Mr. John Armour
Mr. John Handzel
Ms. Arlene Mulder
276
�Mr. Bill Schnurr
Mr. Mike Skubon
M s. Lucille Swift
Mr. John Burkel
277
�Dr. George Bauer
Ms. Karen Shankman
Ms. Shari Kouba
Ms. Judy Kay
278
�Mr. Elmer Lucas
M s. Josie Berns
Mr. Bob Porte r
279
�The Science Deportment continued to
provide students with valuable know ledge in a variety of fields. No new
classes were introduced this year, however, all teachers used the computer
for p lanning new class work. Science
Seminar was popu lar with many new
and interesting projects.
\\
\
-Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Gerold Firok
Mr. Jomes Strnad
280
�(
I)
\
I
\ I.
'I
) I
I
('
-
'
' /
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. John Beeftink
I
\
Mr. Ernest Seiners
Mr. J erry Jackson
281
�Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Warren Holz
/
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
282
�• 71
\
I
I
/
Mr. Emmet Carlson
Mr. G lenn Dessi ng
Mr. William Apostal
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. Larry Broy
283
�~orial ~tuaics ~ocs t!ilircntcnnial
This year the Social Studies deportment joined the country's Bicentennial
celebration with two major contests.
The first consisted of writing a "Bicentennial Minute" and was open to seniors only. The first place winner,
Sharon Weinfeld, received a $50.00
U.S. Savings Bond. The second place
winner, Eric Chen, was awarded a
$25.00 bond. The second contest was
open to all grades and consisted of
identifying people, places, and artifacts from United States history.
Sophomore Steve Lipschultz won all
four weekly contests and become the
grand prize winner.
Mr. Gerold Boevers
Mr. Horry Stokes
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
284
�' '
()r•t/\~;
I
I
•
-.';
\\I \\!110\1 · HI Litt MAP
1 7500000
Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Bill Paulson
285
�Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Jack Fabri
286
Mr. Dan Hill
�Mr. Otto Korbusicky
Ms. Celestine Von Dorpe
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
287
�The Special Services Deportment continued to provide services fo r students
oth er than those that could be o btained in the classroom. Students were
given valuable psychological as well as
physical help. The teaching aids in the
reading cen ter effectively su pplied
reading consultation for teachers and
also increased reading abil ity in
students. Once again, the Special Services Deportmen t kept Niles West
happy, h ealthy, and secu re.
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Mr. Ron Ca mpbel I
288
�Mr. Alan Paschke
Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Albert Rambis
Ms. Edythe Daisey
289
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Ms. Pat Mikos
Mr. David Lee
Ms. Rena Sternberg
Mr. Wi lliam Kelly
290
�Ms. Rita Schalk
Mr. David Solovy
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
291
�1976 ~p£rtrum ~taff
Co-Editors
Faculty Advisors
Hope Seidel
Rondy Sheridon
Jim Johnson
Jerry Orr
Scholars
Sue Bernstein
Rita Moron
Pupils
Marthe Gump
Diane May
David Novak
Juniors
Guilds
Contenders
Donna Morie Gajewski
Fron Fishbein, Ed itor
Michael Shortiog
Ron Stein
David Freedman, Editor
Gayl~ Rosenthal, Editor
Jim Shapiro, Editor
Ellen Freedman
Morey Moslov
Diversions
Andy Borovik, Editor
Mike Ganz
Suzi Po lin
Tom Sondlow
Lindo Schneider
Preceptors
Morla Fine, Ed itor
Marlo Cohen
Ed Shilvock
Sue Si Ive rm on
Art Stoff
Steffi Newman
Steve Stein
Photographers
Brion Galford
Lee Karlin
Lorry Levine
Robert Perlin
Dove Schaffer
Jock Schwartz
Steve Shapiro
Special thanks to Mr. Morris Ferenson
for his time, effort, and assistance.
292
�~.enior ~ur&.e~
DEAN ANDERSON : Swimming 1,2,3, Baseball
l , Football l.
CHRIS ARENDT: Bronze Key, Football l , Track
1,2,3, Cross Country 2 ,3, Varsity Captain, NClub.
BARRY ARONS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Renselear Medal 3, Illinois State Scholar 4 ,
Who ' s Who Among American High School
Students 4 , Photo Club l , Germon Club 3, AFS
4,..._Computer Club 2, 3,4 President 4, Science
Seminar 2,3,4 Senior Closs Council 4, Varsity
Moth Team 4 , Computer Operator 3.
LINDA AXELROD : White Certificate l , Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4 , GAA 1,2,3,4, Orchesis 1, 2,3,4, VicePresident 4, Pow Wow 3 ,4, Sweet Charity 2 ,
Galiba 1,2, Phontost 3 , An Evening of Dance 4 ,
Fine Arts Festival 2, Junior Closs Council 3 ,
Prom Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 4,
Publicity Crew 3, Orchesis Float Committee 3.
ROBERTA BENBOW: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Germon Club l , Usherettes 2, AFS 3, Thespians
3,4 , Stage Crew 2,3,4 , Invis ible People 2, Sweet
Charity 2 , My Fair Lady 2, Puss ' N Boots 3 ,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Pow Wow 3 , Orchesis
2,4 , Goliba 2 ,3, Spring Ploy 3, The Lion Who
Wouldn't 3, George M. 3, Godspell 4 , Pow Wow
4, In One Bosket 4 , Tech . Director Oklahoma 4.
MARC BENJOYA: Scarlet Certi f icate, Bronze
Key, Football 1,2, Swimm ing 1, 2, M ixed Chorus
l , Concert Choir 2,3,4, Westones 3,4, Acopello
3,4 , Publicity C rew for Godspell 4, Hol iday Festival 1, 2,3, 4, Moy Festival 1,2,3,4, February
Concert 2,3,4 , Mitch Miller Show 3, 1975
Music Tour 3, Godspell 4 , Oklahoma 4,
Orchesi s Show 4 , Solo and Ensemble 4.
LARRY BENSON: Academic Achievement
Award 2 , Bronze Key 3, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CONNIE BERAN: Bronze Key, GAA l .
BEN BAER : Ill . State Scholar, Notional Honor
Soc iety 3; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Who's
who in American H.S. Students 4; Illinois State
Scho lar 4 ; l st place award in Reg ional Sc ience
Fair 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4 ; Ecology Club 3;
Earth Sc ience Club 3; Computer Operato r 3; 11linois Ju nio r Academy of Science 2, 3,4; American Field Service 4 ; Recycl ing Center 3,4.
PATTI BERNARD INI: Honor Roll 2 ,3,4 .
JOANNE BERNSTEIN : Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gol d Key; White Certificate; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Project Sage Leaders 4; Sen ior Float Committee.
SUSAN BERNSTEIN: IHSA Music Contest 3,
Bicentenn ial Seniors Contest 4 , Publication in
A.G. Magazine l, Cyrano de Bergerac Ac hievement Award 4, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4 ,
Forensics 1, 2,3 ,4, Opus One 1,3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, AFS 4 , Spectrum 4, Vivace 2, Children's
Theatre Clown, Invisible People 2 , Invention 2,
Cost: Puss ' N Boots 3, Phontost 3, Publ icity;
You' re A Good Mon, Charlie Brown l, Sweet
Charity 2, Pow Wow 3, Spring Ploy 3, Spring
Children's Theatre 3 , Oklahoma 4 , Orchestra
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Orchesis Dance Show 4 ,
Hol iday Festival 2,3,4, Moy Festival 2,3,4, New
York Tour 2.
PAM BESWICK: Bronze Key, Si lver Key, Tennis
Team Varsity 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2, 3,4 , Porn Pon
Squad 3,4, Lea ders.
SANDRA BEYDA: IHSA . Drama and Speech
Contest; 3rd in Sectiona ls and Districts; Notiona l Honors Society; Bronze Key; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; V.P. 3; Concert Cho ir
3,4; V. P. 4 ; Acopello 3,4; Westones 3,4;
Forensics l; Orchesis 3; Cost Pinnocchio l;
Crew man of Lo Mancha l ; Crew You're a Good
Mon Charl ie Brown l; Cost Cabaret l; Cost Invisible People 2; Crew Antigone 2; Cost Sweet
Char ity 2 ; Cost The Invention 2; Cast My Fair
Lady 2 ; Student Director Puss in Boots 3; Cost
Pow Wow 3 ; Cost Fiddler on the Roof 3; Cost
Story T heatre 3; Dance Show 3 ,4; Cost George
M 3; Cost Oklaho ma 4.
TRACY BALBIRER: Bronze Key 2, Leaders
1,2,3, Volleyball 2 ,3, Botgirls 1,2,3 , GAA
1,2,3,4, Track l , Students for Israe l 1,2,
Ecology l, Homecoming Committee 1,4 , Prom
Committee 3.
REGINA BALTES : White Certificate 3 ,4,
Bronze Key 4 , GAA l , Crew for Gus Giordano.
JAMIE BARON : Bronze Pin 2; Silver Pin 3;
Gold Pin 4 ; Soph. Gymnastics Letter 2 ; Notional Honor Soc iety 4; Soccer l ; Gymnastics
2 ,3 ; Russian Club 2; Thespian 3,4 ; Orchesis
3,4; Concert Choir 4 ; Westones 4; Cost Puss in
Boots 3 ; Cost Pow Wow 3,4 ;. Cost Fiddler on
the Roof 3; Cost Ruffian on the Stair 3; Cost
Brick and the Rose 3; Cost Oklahoma 4 ; Dance
Show 3,4 ; Choir Concert 4; Moy Festival 4 ;
Holiday Festival 4.
KEN SEIDER : Football 1,2,3, Wrestling 1, 2,
Project Sage 4 , West Word 3.
ROLAND BELLMAN : Soccer 1,2 ,3,4, Swimming
and Diving 2, Baseball 2 , Aeronautics C lub l ,
N-Club 4 , Concert Bond 2 ,3,4 , Tour Bond
2 ,3,4 , Marching Bond 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN BELLMAN : Ill inoi s State Scholar 4 ,
Bronze Key 3, Timers' Club 2,3, President 4,
Pacesetter l , GAA l , 2, 3 ,4.
293
�MARK BIRKLEY: Bronze Key 3 , Computer Club
4, Computer Operoto r 4 , Bookstore Employee
3,4.
RENEE BIRNBERG: Bronze Key 3; Il linois Stote
Scholor 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Vivoce
3; Westones 3,4; Concert Choir 3,4; Thespions
4; Cost Sweet Chority 2; Cost My Foi r Lody 3;
Pow Wow 74 Cost/Assistont to Director ; Pow
Wow 75 Co-Costume Desig ner; Cost Fidd ler on
the Roof 3; Cost George M 4; Cost Godspell 4;
Cost Oklohomo 4 .
GREG BLASZYNSKI: Footboll 1,2, Hockey 3,4.
ROCHELLE BLUMENSTEIN : White Certificote
l, Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4 ,
Students for lsroel 2 , Thespions 2,3,4 , Treosurer 4, Stoge Crew 2,3,4, Invisible People 2, An tigone 2, Sweet Chority 2, Invention 2, Moy
Music Festivol 2, My Foir Lody 3, Puss " N
Boots 3, Pow Wow '74 3, Fidd ler on the Roof 3,
Spring Ploy 3, George M. 4, Godspell 4, Pow
Wow ' 75 4, Orchesis Donce Show 4 .
SHERRY BOCKEL : Scorlet Certificote 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; Germon Club l ; Timers 2 ;
Usherettes 2; GAA 1, 2,3.
JULIE ANN BONDY: Scorlet Certificote l ;
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2, 3; Orchesi s 1,2,3,4 ;
Forensics l ; Pow Wow Costume Choirmon 3;
Cost 4 ; Cost Lion Who Wouldn ' t 3; Cost Fidd ler on the Roof 3; Cost Oklohomo 4; Donce
Concerts 1,2,3,4; Crew Sweet Chority; Crew
Mon of Lo Mo ncho.
DEBRA BORDES: Bowling 2,3 ,4 , Timers 1, GAA
1,2,3,4 , Junior Floot 3.
NEIL BROWN: Il li nois Stote Scho lor, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, White-Red Honor Rolls
1,2,3,4, Tennis Teom 1,2,3,4, Vorsity Letter
3,4, West Word Stoff 3,4, Student Morshol for
1975 Groduotion Exercises.
JOH N BRUNER: Gold Key 1,2,3; Footbo ll l;
Bosketboll 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA COHEN : Pacesetters 2,3, Secretory 3,
Girls' Glee 4 .
STEVE COHEN : Soccer 1,2.
ROBERT BUTZOW: Footboll 1,2, Ice Hockey 4 .
JORDAN CAIN: Tronsfer Student from
Highlond Pork High School 1973, Honor Roll
1,2,3 ,4 , Trock 1.
LANE CALLN ER: White Certificote 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Go ld Key 4, Illinois Stote
Scholer 4 , Tennis 3,4, Volleyboll 2 ,3,4 , Soccerettes 1,2, Senior Closs Floot 4.
TINA CAMMARATA : Choir Letter 2 , Silver
Choir Pin 3, Guord Club 1,2,3, Vivoce 1,2,
Westones 3, Concert Choir 2,3,4 , Acopello 2 ,3,
Thespions 3,4, Mon of Lo Moncho Crew 1,
Chorlie Brown Crew 1, Invisible People Cost 2,
Puss N ' Boots Crew 3, Pow Wow '74 Cost 3,
Fiddler on The Roof Cost 3, Pow Wow ' 75 Crew
4 , Story Theotre Cost 3, Solo with O rchestro 3.
STEPHANIE CAPPAS: White Certi ficote l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinoi s Stote Scholor 4 ; Gold Key 4 ; Tennis Teom 1,2,3; Bodminton Teom 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3 ,4 ; Softboll
Teom 1; Senior Closs Committee 4; Bond 1;
Leoders 2,3,4.
YOLANDA CARDONA: Tronsfer Student from
Loke Forest 1974.
WAYNE SORIN : Soccer 1,2,3,4; Indoor-Outdoor Trock 1,2,3 .
JULIE CARSON : Tennis Teom 4, Orchesis 3 ,
GAA 1,2, 3,4 , Eli te C lub 2, Secretory 4 , Pow
Wow ' 74 3, Phontost 3.
BARRY BRANDWEIN : Footboll l ,
DAN CASEY: Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
Wrestling
JACK IE COHEN : Bronze Key, Competitive
Gymnastic s 2 ,3,4 , Track 2,3,4 , Demonstrotion
Gymnast ics 1,2 ,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Leaders
2,3,4 , Pow Wow 3, Gol ibo 1,2,3.
2.
PAT CONKLIN : Badminton 2 , Softball 2 ,3,
Bosketboll 3,4 , GAA 2 ,3 .
SUSAN CYSEWSKI : Gymnast ics 2, Soccerettes
1,2,3, GAA 1,2,3, Golibo 2 .
MAURICE DAYAN: Athletic Certificate 1,
Gymnast ics Numera l 1, Letter 2, J.V. Letter 3,
Varsity Letter 4 , Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 ,
N-C lub 4.
BRUCE DAYNO : Football 1.
ANNETTE DEDO: Cheerleoding 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1,2.
DEBB IE DEER : Germon Club 1.
GEORGE DELL : Fencing
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4.
1,2,3,4, N-Club 4 ,
MARLA DESNET: Bronze Key 3, GAA l .
KATHY DIAKOUM IS: Gold and Si lver Pins 3 ,4 ,
Music Letter 2, Honored by Mayor of Skokie ot
Art Exhibit , Pacesetters l,2,3, Aquospr ites
l ,2,3, Vivace 1,2,3,4, President 4, Westones
3,4 , Acopello 3,4 , Choir 2, 3,4, Oklahoma
Cho rus, Assistant Music Director 4, Pow Wow
4 , Hol iday Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Festival
1,2,3,4 , Orchesis Show 4 , Assistant Music
Director of Vivace 4, Orchestra 2 , Touring Bond
3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4 ,
l.M.E.A. Contest 1,2,3, 4 .
STEVE CILIBERTO: Soccer 1,2, Joponese Club.
MARLENE BRAUDE: Aquosprites 2,3,4 , Timers
1,2, GAA 3.
ALAN BRENN ER: Footbo ll 1,2; Swimming 2;
Trock.
FREYA BRIER: Illinois Stote Scholor, Notionol
Honor Society, Notiono l Merit Commendotion,
Notionol
Sponish Contest,
Bronze Key,
Thespions 1,2,3,4 , Forums 4, Stoge Crew
1,2,3,4, Sound Choirmon for Golibo, Props for
Pinocchio, Odd Couple, Mon of Lo Moncho,
Chorlie Brown , Sweet Chority, Technicol
Director for Invisible People, Donce Show ' 73,
Fiddler on the Roof, Stoge Monoger for Antigone, My Foir Lody, Three On e Acts, Pow
Wow '75, Lighting for Pow W o w '74.
294
ELL IOTT CIN : Tronsfer Student from Evonston
Hig h School 2 , Bronze Key, Swimming 2,3,4 .
ERIC CHEN: All District Orchestro 4 , Solo ond
Ensemble Contest 2 ,3,4, White Certificote 1,
Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4 , 11 1inois
Stote Scholor 4 , Notionol Merit Sem i-Finolist 4 ,
Bi-Centenniol Essoy Runne r- Up 4 , Footboll 1,
Indoor-Outdoor Trock 1,2, Sophomore Closs
Cobinet 2, Concert Orchestro 2 ,3 ,4 , Concertmoster 4, Pit Orchestro for Sweet Chority 2 ,
Fiddler on T he Roof 3, Oklohomo 4 , Dance
Show 4 , Bollet-Coppelio 4, lntromurols 1,2,3,4,
Music Dept. Tours 2,4 , Social Studies Dept.
Committee 3, Who' s Who Among American
High Schoo l Students 4.
ABBE DIAMOND: Bro nze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Competit ive Aquosprites l , Pacesetters l,
Germon Club 2,3, GAA l ,2,3, 4, Aquosprites
1,2,3,4, Usherettes 2 , Swim Team Cheer lea der
4 , Timers 2, Aquo sprites Show 2 ,3,4, LifeSoving 1,2.
CURT DI NSE : Bronze Key 2, Concert Orches.tro
Certificate l , Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4 ,
Sw imming l, Computer Club 2,3,4 , SecretoryTreosurer 4, Pit Orchestra for Sweet Charity 2,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4 , Concert
Orchestro 1,2,3,4, Principal Bassist 3,4, President 4 , Concert Bond 4 , Jazz Bond 4,
Marching Bond 4, IH SA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2, Boss Soloist 2, Quintet 2 , Boss Duet
3, IMEA District V II Orchestra 4 , IMEA All -
�State Orchestra 4, IHSA Mathematics Contest
2,3, Youth Symphony Orchestra of Greater
Chicago 3,4, 1974 Summer Session of lnterlocken Notional Music Comp. 3, Skokie
Village Band 4.
NANCY DORFMAN: Bronze Key 4, Bowling
2,3, Badminton 1,2,3,4, Softball 1,2,3,4, Captain 3, Basketball and Tennis lntramurals
1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA
Board 1,2,3.
STEVE DOWD: Scarlet Honor Roll, Gymnastics
1, Track 1.
CARY DRAZNER: Bronze Key 2, Si lver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Il lino is State
Scholar 4, Students for Israel Vice-President 4,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4, Concert
Choir 2,3,4, Bays' Chorus 1, Westones 3,4,
Acapella 3,4, Sala and Ensemble 4, SRA 1, Senior Class Cabinet 4.
JOHN DREWS: Band Officer 2; Treasurer 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; IMEA State Band Contest 4; IMEA So lo a nd Ensemble 1,2,3,4; Pow
Wow 3,4; Sweet Charity 2; Fiddler on the Roof
3; Oklahoma 4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Festival 1,2,3,4; Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Pet Parade
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band.
JOE DUFFY: Baseball 2, Golf 4.
KATHRYN DUTT: Guard Club 2,3,4 Secretary
2, Co-President 3, President 4, Medica l Careers
Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Saccerettes 2, Sophomore Class Cabinet 2,
Thespians 3,4, Puss N' Boots Painting
Chairman 3, Pow Wow Vaudevi lle and Painting
Chairman 3, Fidd ler on the Roof Prop Chairman
3, PTSA Fashion Show 3, Pow Wow Set Decorator 4, AFS Club 4, Senior Class Cabinet 4.
DEBORAH EDWARDS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4, White Honor Roll 1,2, Saccerettes 1,2,3.
JAMES EKENBERG: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Letter in Basketball and Baseball, Cross
Country 1, Baseball 1,2, Basketball 1,2,3,4.
DEBBIE ELBIN : Bronze Key 3, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Timers 2.
JOYCE EPSTEEN: Bronze Key 3, Si lver Key 4,
Orchesis 2,3,4, Sweet Charity 2, Pow Wow 3,4,
Broadway West 2, Phantast 3, Evening of
Dance 4.
ALAN FAINGOLD: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4, Football 1.
SUE FAIRLEY: Girls' Track 1, Pacesetters 1,.2,
Boys; Cross Country Manager 2, Boys' Indoor
and Outdoor Track Manager 2.
295
�HOWARD FAYE: Gold Key 4, Pow Wow '74,
Fiddler on the Roof 3.
Key 4, German Club 2, Foreign Language Advisory Board 3, Faculty Aide 3,4, JA 2 .
Spectrum Staff 3,4, Co-Editor of Sports 4 , Senior Class Cabinet 4.
ALAN FELDMAN: Swim Team 1, Science Seminar 3,4, RaLliO Club 2, Computer Club 3,4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Educational Planning
Development Committee 2, Student Faculty Administration Assoc. 1,2, Social Studies Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4, SRA
1,2,3, SAB 2,3, Valentine's Day Dance
Chairman 3, PTSA 2,3,4, Occupation Education
Council 3,4, Sophomore Closs Cabinet 2, Prom
Committee 3.
FRAN FISHBEIN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Il linois State
Scholar 4, Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4, National Honor Society 4,
GAA 1,2,3, Spectrum Staff 3,4, Section Editor
4, Mixed Chorus 1, Senior Class Committee 4,
Holiday Festival 1, Moy Festival 1.
CATHY FRIEDMAN: White Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Swim Team 1,
Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4, Track Team 1, 2,3,
Badminton Team 2,3,4, Tennis Team 4, GAA,
Senior Class Float 4.
PAUL FISCHER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver · Key 3, Gold Key 4, Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, N-Club 4.
MARK GAFFEN: Illinois State Scholar 4, Computer Club 3,4, Radio Club 1, Pow Wow Stage
Crew 3.
ANNE FLOOD: Swimm ing 1, 2, Badminton 2,3.
DONNA GNEWSKI: GAA 1,2,3,4, Usherettes
1,2, Yearbook 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Holiday Festiva l
2,3,4, May Festival 2,3,4.
AUDREY FELDMAN: Pacesetters, Timers, GAA
1, 2, Orchestra 1.
JAMES FILIPEK: Football 1, Concert Band
Tours 1,2,3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3 .
MARLA FINE: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, White Honor Roll
1,2,3,4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Who's Who Among American
High Schoo l Students 4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Pacesetters 1, Foreign Language Club 3,
Foreign Language Advisory Boord 3,4,Spectrum
Staff 3,4, Faculty Section Editor 4, Illini Girls'
State 3.
LAUREL FINK : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4.
BIBI FISCHER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
ANDREA FOGELSON: Usherettes 2, Thespians
4, Crew for Puss N ' Boots 3, Fiddler on the Roof
3, Galiba '75 3, Dance Show 3, Spring Play 3,
Pow Wow '75 3, Oklahoma Publicity Chairman
4, In One Basket 4, " Horroy For Hollywood" 4.
ROB FOYTECK: Bronze Key 4, White and
Scarlet Honor Rolls, Football 1,2, Tennis
1,2,3,4, Diving 1,2, Apathy Club.
DAVID FREEDMAN: National Honor Society
3,4, President 4, White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Nation_ol Merit Letter of Commendotion 3, Who's Who 3,4, ACS Chemistry Test 2,
Soccer 1,2,3,4, Wrestling 1, Math Team 4,
MIKE GANZ: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Soccer 1, Tennis 1,
Spectrum Stoff 4.
TAMMY GARTNER: Bronze Key, Senior Closs
Float 4.
JULIE GETTLEMAN : Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Scarlet Certificate, Illinois State Scholar, GAA
1,2,3,4, Volleyball 3, AFS 2,3, Guard Club 1,
Soccerettes 2 .
BARB GINSBERG: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Tennis 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Senior Float 4, SRA
1,2.
LARRY GOLDSTEIN: Tennis 1.
NEAL GOLUB: Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Swimming 1,2,
Soccer 2, Newspaper Production 4 .
CANDY GOODMAN : Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key
3, Pacesetters 1, GAA 1,2.
MARCIA GOODMAN: Students for Israel
1,2,3,4, President 4 , Medical Careers Club 1,2,
Opus I 4, Props for Odd Couple, Stage Crew for
Invisible People, SRA 3,4, Vice-President 4 ,
SFAA 3,4, EPOC 4 , Student Advisory Committee 3,4, Sage Leader 4.
JOEL GREEN : Bronze Key 3, Intramural Basketball 2, Intramural Softball 3 , Latin Club 1,2,
SRA 2, Apathy Club 3,4, Project Sage 4, Biology T .V. Crew 2.
JOSEPH GRENDA: National Honor Society 3,4,
Bronze Key 3 , Scarlet Certificate 1, Football
1,2, Basketball 1, Baseball 1,2,3 ,4.
RICHARD GROELI NG: IMEA District Festival
3,4, IMEA All State Festival 4, Soccer 1,2,
296
�Wrestling 3, German Club 1, Fiddler on the
Roof, Sweet Charity, Man of Lo Mancha,
Oklahoma, '74 Pow Wow Steering Committee,
'75 Pow Wow Orchestra, Niles West Band
Tours 1,2,3,4, Jazz Band 2,3,4, Westones
2,3,4, Solo and EXNSEMBLE Contest 1,2,,3,4.
DIANE GUTENKAUF: Aquasprites 3, Bat Girls
1,2,3, Junior Class Cabinet 3, Sophomore Class
Cabinet 2, Freshman Activity Board 1, GAA
1,2,3, Aquasprites Lighting Crew 2.
GARY HAHN: Football 1,2, Baseball 1.
MARC HALAP: Baseball, Wrestling.
ANN HALLBERG: Track 2,3,4, Girls'
nastics Manager 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
2,3,4, Points and Awards 3,4, Leaders
Timers 1,2, Bat Girls 1, Mixed Chorus 1,
Crew 2,3, Christmas Concert 1.
GymBoard
2,3,4,
Galiba
DAVID HALPERIN: Illinois State Scholar,
Bronze Key, Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 .
MITCH HARRIS: Illinois State
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
tional Honor Society 3,4, Baseball
tling 1,2,3,4 , Captain 4, Football
Club 3,4.
Scholar 4,
Key 4, Na1,2, Wres1,2,3,4, N-
MITCH HAUPERS: Gymnastics 1,2, Soccer 3,4.
CRAIG HOJNACKI: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Soccer l , Gymnastics l, Football 2,4, Wrestling
2, lntramurals.
MARK HOMER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Soccer 1, Aeronautics Club l ,2,3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4.
JILL HORWICH: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Best Performance in
Spring Play 3, Thespians 2,3,4, AFS 4, Crew for
Pinnocchio l, Odd Couple 1, You're A Good
Man, Charlie Brown l , Cast for Invisible People
2, Publicity for Sweet Charity 2, Pow Wow '74
3, Cast for Brick and the Rose 3, Concert Choir
3,4, Marching Band 4.
JULIE HOSFIELD: Scarlet Honor Roll 4, Pam
Pon 4, SAB 1,2, Secretary 3, Vice-President 3,
President 4, Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4, Pow Wow
3, Fiddler on the Roof 3, Voice Contest 3,4,
Flasher 2,3, Vivace
1,2, Acapella 4,
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Chairman 4,
Valentine's Day Dance 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4,
Fine Arts Festival 3,4.
MICHAEL ISSACSON: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Who's Who of American High School Students
4, Bronze Key, Silver Key.
Christmas Music Festival 1,2, May Music Festival 1,2.
LAURA JOSEPH: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 3, Silver Key 4, Foreign Language Club 4,
Computer Operator 4.
NEIL KADEN: Football 1.
MIKE KALAS: Football 1,2, Basketball l,2,3,4,
Baseball . l,2,3,4.
JODY KAPLAN: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, AATSP National Spanish Exam 2nd Place 2, 3rd Place 3, Betty Crocker Family
Leader of Tomorrow Award 4, Notional Honor
Society 3,4, Ecology Club l ,2,3,4, Aquarists 3,
AFS 3,4, Foreign Language Club 3, Science
Seminar 4, Forensics 2, Foreign Language Advisory Board 3,4, Environmental Committee 2,3,
Lab Assistant 2,3,4.
LILI KARLESKY: Badminton 3, GAA l,2,3,4,
Pinocchio l.
LEE KARLIN: Football Manager. l, Photography
Club 1,2,3, Band for Fiddler on the Roof 3, Pow
Wow 2,3,4, Orchesis 2,3,4, Band Concerts
1,2,3,4, Spectrum Staff 4.
SPENCER KIMURA: Tennis 3.
DEBRA ISNER : Track 2,3, GAA 2.
MICHAEL KLANCNIK: Aeronautics Club 1.
IDIE ISNER: Track l,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4.
NANCY HAYMAN: Honor Roll 1,2,3.
JAMIE HECKTMAN: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Tennis 1
Team 1,2,3,4, Pom Pon 4, Homecoming Committee 4, Backgammon Club 4 .
MAGGIE HEINZ: Softball 1,2,3,4, Basketball
3,4, Volleyball 1, GAA 1,2,3.
MARY ELLEN HENTZ: Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4,
Honor Roll 1,2,3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Homecoming Queen 4, Varsity Volleyball 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Pom Pon 2,3,4, Captain 4, Aquasprites 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Timers
l, Pacesetters l , SAB 2,3,4, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4, Leaders 2,3,4, Midnight Rider 3,4.
DIANE HICKEY: White Honor Roll 3, Timers 2.
BONNIE HILL : White Certificate, Bronze
Key,Silver Key, Orchesis l , Swim Team
Cheerleader 2, Pam Pon 4, Galiba 1.
CARLYN HINTZ: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4,
Cheerleading l ,2,3,4, GAA l ,2,3,4, Leaders
2,3,4, Midnight Rider 3,4.
JODI KLEIN: GAA 1,2.
SIMA ISSEN: White Certificate l, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Schol4, National Honor Society 3,4, Vice-President
4, Varsity Math Team 3,4, SRA 1,2, Secretary
3,4, Parliamentarian, SFAA 4, Chairperson,
Student Appeals Board 2,3,4, District 219 Bicentennial Committee 3,4, School Boord Rep. 4,
Delegate to 219 Caucus 4, Forensics Team 2,3,
Jr. Class Cabinet 3, Chairperson, Senior Class
Cabinet 4, Student Services Advisory Committee 3, '75 Christmas Seal Chairperson/Lincolnwood, Student Marshal for '75 Commencement 3, Member of Niles Township Council of
Students 4.
HOWARD JACOBS: Bronze Key, National
Merit Semi -Finalist, Illinois State Scholar,
Soccer 1,2, Photography Club 3.
JILL JACOBSEN: Orchesis 2,3, Vivace 2, Sweet
Charity.
MIKE JAKUBIK: Football 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,
Wrestling 2, Baseball l,2,3,4, N-Club 4.
DARLENE JOBST : Leaders 2,3, GAA 1,2.
DEBRA JOHNSON: GAA l ,2,3,4, Glee 1,2,
SANDRA KLEIN: Thespians 2,3,4, Usherettes
2, Stage Crew 2,3,4, Charlie Brown l, Holiday
Festival 1,2, May Festival l ,2,3, Invisible People 2, Antigone 2, Sweet Charity 2, The Invention 2, My Fair Lady 2, Puss N' Boots 3, Pow
Wow '74 3, Spring Play 3, George M. 3, Galiba
3, In One Basket 4, Pow Wow '75 4, Oklahoma
4, The Crucible 4.
PAM KLUEGEL: Cheerleading l,2,3 .
NANCY KNOX: Track 1,2,3,4, Swimming
1,2,3, Aquasprites l ,2,3, Pom Pon 4, Leaders
1,2,3,4, Midnight Riders 4.
KATHY KOHRMAN: White Certificate l,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar
4, German Club 2,3,4, Orchesis 2,3,4, Secretary
3, President 4, GAA l ,2,3,4, Pow Wow 3,4,
Sweet Charity 2, Pinnocchio Make-up Crew 1,
Choreographer for Oklahoma 4, Dance Talent
Show 2, Orchesis Dance Show 2,3,4, Foreign
Language Advisory Board 4, Project Sage
Student Leader 4, Senior Class Cabinet 4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Co-Chairman for Lin :
colnwood Christmas Seals, Varsity Math Team
3.
297
�JOAN KRAUSE: Scarlet Honor Roll, Trock 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3, Medical Careers Club 2.
KAMA KUBN ICK: Pacesetters 1, Soccerettes 2,
Jazz Bond 4, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Orchestra
3,4, Marching Bond 2,3,4, Tour Bond 2,3,4,
Goliba 3, Orchesis Dance Show 4 , My Fair Lady
4, GAA 1,2, IMEA District Festival 4, IHSA
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4.
DAVID KWIECINSKI: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4, Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Intramural Bowling 2,3,4, Hockey 3, lntromuol
Basketball 1, West Word 3,4.
ANDREA LINN : Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4 , GM 1,2, Med ical Careers Club 1,_2,3,4, Treasurer 3, SRA 2,3, Secretory 3, Pacesetters 1, Building Administration
Committee, Bookstore, Job Listing Service Organizer.
LAUREN LISS: Orchesis 4, Westones 4, GAA,
Choir 4, Invisible People 2, Puss N ' Boots 3,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4, Evening of
Dance 4 , Story Theatre 3, Crew for Sweet Charity 2, Goliba 2,3,4, Phontost 3, Pow Wow 3, My
Fair Lady 3.
TED LOIBEN : Soccer 1,2, Tennis 1,2,3,4, TV
Camero Crew 2, Homecoming Parade 4.
MARLA LAMPERT: Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Secretory
3, Vice-President 3, Thespians 2 ,3,4, GM
1,2,3,4, Goliba 1, Broadway West 2, Dance
Talent Show 1,2, Phontost 3, An Evening of
Dance 4, Cabaret 1, Sweet Charity Cost, Assistant Choreographer 2, Fiddler on the Roof Cost,
Assistant Choreographer 3, Oklahoma 4 , Pow
Wow Choreographer 3,4, George M . 3, My Fair
Lady 2.
PEGGIE LOVELADY: Swimming 1,2,3,4, GM
1,2,3,4 .
LINDA LAUDERS: Softball 1,2, Track 3,
Homecoming Committee, Cheerleoding 1,2,3,
Gymnastics 1, Homecoming Court 3,4, Bot Girl
3, Midnight Riders·3,4.
LEE LYGI ROS: Soccer 1,2.
JIM LARGE: White Honor Roll, Football 1,3,4,
Basketball 1,2, Track 2, N-Club.
GLENN LARSEN: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Letters and Numeral s.
1,2,3, Soccer
SID LEADER: Indoor Track 1,2, Outdoor Track
2, Football 1.
VICKI LEHNER : Scarlet Honor Roll , Track 2,
GAA 1,2.
WENDY LEIFER: Bowling 1,2, 3.
DAVID LEVEY: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Soccer 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1, Swimming 2,3,4, Guard Club 2,3,4, N -Club 4, Goliba
Stage Crew 1.
STEFFANI LEVI : Swimming 1,2, Track 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Soccerettes 1, Leaders 2,3,4,
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Prom Committee
4.
STEVEN LINDGREN: Scarlet Honor Roi I 1,
White Honor Roll 2,3,4, Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, Frencing 1,2,3,4, Soccer 2, Computer
Club 4, Senior Closs Council 4.
298
RUSSELL LOWE: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
White ond Scarlet Honor Rolls.
KEN LUSKIN : Gold Key 4 , Swimming 1, Tennis
3, Hockey 2,3,4.
DIANE LYMAN: Soccerettes 2, Christmas Festival 2, Girls; Glee 2.
VANCE LYON : White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Who's Who Among
American High School Students 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Notional Merit Letter of Commenda tion 4 , SRA 4 , Niles Township Counc il of
Students 4, Administrative Service Advisory
Committee 4.
KENNETH MANDEL: Track 1,2,,3,4.
BILL MANN: Football 1; Golf 1,2,3,4.
RENEE MANN : Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 2;
Scarlet Certificate 1; Illinoi s State Scholar 4 ;
Honor Roll 1,2, 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis
2,3,4 ; Donce Show 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Dance
Talent Show 2; Sweet Charity 2; Soccerettes 2.
SHERI MANN: Swim Team 1; Aqusprites 1,2,3;
Bowling Team 3.
RANDY MANZARA: Transfer Student 74 :
Track 2,3; Golf 4; Basketball 2 .
ROBERTA MARKS: Illinois State Scholar 4;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Goo 1,2,3; Bowling Team 2;
Invisible
Usherettes 2; Chi ldren's Theatre People 2; Spring Ploy - Antigone 2.
MARK MARON : Football 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2;
Thespians 2,3,4; Orchesis 3; Latin Club 2; Invisible People Cost 2; Pow Wow Cost 3; Fiddler
on the Roof Cost 3; Dance Show 3; Student
Director for Godspell 4; Oklahoma Cost and
Crew 4; George M Cost 4; Overtures of Fashions 3 .
WILLIAM MARTIN: Notional Honor Society
3,4; Wh ite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; All District Orchestra 3; All District and State Bond 4;
Outdoor Track 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; W restling Co-Captain 4; N Club 4 ; Pres. N Club 4 ;
Bond for Pow Wow 2; Orch . for Fiddler on the
Roof 3 ; Bonds Golibas; Phontost Bond 3; Orch.
for Oklahoma 4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Si lver
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Bond Pres . 2; V.P. a,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4;
�Tour Bond l ,2,3; Tour Orchestra 3; Stage Bond
2, 3; Pep l ,2, 3,4.
STEPHANIE NEWMAN : Illinois State Scholar
Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation;
Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Si lver Key;
Gold Key; Track 2; Gym Leader 2,3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Medical Careers Club 1,3; Art Council 4 ;
Foreign Language Club 3; Yearbook 4.
DONNA McLEAN: Track 1,2; Goo l ,2,3,4.
MARK MEOWED: All Conference Football
Bosrok Scholarship winner 4; Captain indoor &
outdoor T rock 4 ; Bosketbol I l; Footbol I
l ,2,3,4; Indoor Track l ,2 ,3,4; Outdoor Track
1,2 ,3,4.
MICHAEL NILES: Nominated to U.S. Air Force
Academy; Al I Conference fullback in Soccer;
Soccer Co-Captain; Gymnastics; Soccer l ,2,3,4.
PAUL NISKI: 1st Honors 3; 2nd Honors 4;
Transfer Student 74.
MARC IA MEMHARDT: Transfer Student 73:
Bronze Key; Whie Honor rol I; Spanish c lub.
ANDREA NITSCHE: Gymnastics 1,2; GAA 1.
W ILLI AM M EYER: Bronze Key; Illinois State
Scholar; Soccer 1,2.
DAYE MEYERS:
Baseball 1.
Football
l,2; Wrest ling
PATTI NODDIN : GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Leaders 2, 3,4;
Pam Pon 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 ;
Prom Committee 3,4.
l;
BRIAN M ILL ER: Soccer 2.
CAROL M ILLER : Gymnastics (demonstration
team) 2 ,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Golibo 2,3 .
DAVID MILLER : Bronze Key 4; Scarlet Certificate 2 ; White Certificate 2,3; Baseball l,2,3,4;
Football l.
KATHERINE MILLER: Scarlet Honors Certifi cate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; GAA 1,4.
RACHELLE MOSS:
Chorus 1,2.
Scarlet
Honor
Ro ll
l;
EDWINA MOTYL: Bronze Key 3; State Scholar
4; Notional Honors Society 4 ; Si lver Key 2;
Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Basketball Manager
l 2 · Choir Pres. 4; Choir Y.P. 3; Oldd Couple
C~;t l · Childrens Theatre Cost 2 ; Sweet Chari'
ty Cost 2 ; Fiddler on the Roof Cost 4.
JOHN MUELLER: Football l; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2, 3,4 .
CHUCK MIN KUS: Debate l ; Advisory Committee 3.
GARRY MION: White Honor Roll 4, Scarlet
Honor Roll 2; Basketball 1, 2; Football 1.
JACKIE M ISLES: Scarlet Honor Roll ; GAA 1,2;
PTSA Fashion Show 3; Adv. Dance 3,4 .
BOB MITTEL: Soccer l; Basketball l; Football
2 ,3,4 ; Track 2,3.
DAVID NOVAK: White Certificate, Bron ze
Key, Silver Key, Go ld Key, Computer Club,
Chess Club, Aeronautics Club, Science Seminar,
Spectrum Stoff, Notional Merit Finali st, Noti onal Honor Soc iety.
KAREN NYLEN: Medical Careers 2; Foreign
Language 3 ; Germon Club 2.
KATHLEEN O 'HARA: GAA 1,2 ; Girls Glee 1.
LAURA OLSON : White Honor Roll 1,2 ,3 ,4 ,
Copper Key; Silver Key; Ill inoi s State Schola rship Award.
CLIFFORD MURPHY: White Certificate 4.
CATHY OPPENHEIM: Swim Team Timer 2;
West Word Stoff 4 ; Hospita l Volunteer 2.
KATHY MUTTAY: Transfer Student 73; Track
1,2,3,4 ; Swimming 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Concert
Bond 1,2; Marching Bond 1,2.
PETER ORFORD: Exchange Student; Varsity
Soccer 4 ; AFS 4; Conce rt Bond 4 ; Jazz Bond 4.
KEV IN MYLANDER : Concert Bond 1, 2,3,4;
Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,4, Tour
Bond 1,2,3,4; Sweet Charity 2; Pow Wow 3 ,4;
Golibo 3,4; Dance Concert 4; IHSA Solo Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4; Organizational Bond
Contest 4.
NANCY PANIK: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4;
Notional Honors Society 3,4 ; Badminton team
3,4 ; GAA l ,2,3 ,4; Pacesetters l ; Freshman
Representative l; AFS 4 ; SFAA l; SRA l ; Representative for White House Regional Confer-
MARGARET MONREAL: Transfer Student 73:
Scarlet Honor Ro ll 4 .
STEVE NAGELBERG : Illinois State Scholar: Red
Honor Roll ; Tennis 1,2,3,4 , West Word 3,4 .
CAROLYN MORGAN : White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key 4; Notional Merit
Scholar 4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4; Notional
Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2, 3,4 ; Girl s Softbal l
2,3,4; Bowling 2,3 , Bowling Team Captain 4;
Girls Basketball 3; l st local award 2 ; second
local award 3 .
STEVE MORTON: Football l; Basketball 1,3;
Foreign Language Adviso ry Comm. 2,3,4 ;
Chairman 4 ; Foreign Language Club 2,3; SRA
1,2.
ROBIN NEIBERG: Bronze Key l ; Si lver Key 2;
Gold Key 3 ; White Certificate l; Notiona l
Honor Society 3,4 ; Illinois State Scho lar 4;
GAA 1,2,3; Pam Pon Squad 2,3,4; Co-Captain
Pam Pon 4 ; Make-up Crew Pinocchio l; Float
Committee 1,4; Girls Glee l ; Concert Choir 2;
Chri stmas Festival 1, 2; Moy Festival 1,2.
JODY NEWMAN: White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 3; Silver Key 3 ;
Project Sage 3 .
299
�ence at Northwest ern 4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Tour Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band
for Gal iba 3; Spring and Winter Festival
1,2,3,4; Mitch Miller Concert 3; Band for
Dance Show 4; JHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Band Certificate l; Band N 2; Silver
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
KEN PEARSON: Golf 2; Intramural Bowling
2,3,4; Sectional Bowling 4.
PAMELA PECHO: White Honor Roll 3.
JOSH PERL: White Honor Roll 1; Scarlet Honor
Roll 2,~.
AMY PERLMAN:
1,2,3 . .d
Badminton
2,3,4;
MICHAEL PRINZ: Bronze Key; Soccer 1,2;
Wrestling 1,2; Tennis 2.
JOE PROVOST : Baseball l.
MICHAEL PUETZ: Wrestling 1,2.
MAUREEN QUIRK: Bronze Key 3; Gymnastic s
Team 2,3,4; Track Team 2,3; Gymnastic Demonstration 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Goliba 1,2,3.
MITCH RABIN: Ill inois State Scholar; Bronze
Key; Who's Who in American High School
Students; Scarlet Certificate ; Gymnastic s 1,2,3;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4.
Goa
JUDY PERLMAN: Bronze Key; Orchesis l ;
Students for Israel 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Gal iba 1;
May Festiva l 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL PERLMAN : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; White
Certificate ; Soccer l; Swimming 1,2,3; SRA 2;
Apathy Club 4; Westward 3,4; Co-Editor 4; Administrativ e Advisory Committe e 4.
DEBBIE RAPPORT : Scarlet Honors 2,4; Boys
Basketball Manager 1,2; Guard Club 2; Pam
Pon 4.
JOE RAKESKY: Scarlet Honor Roll l; Gymnastics 1.
LAURA REMUS: Softball l , Chess l; Sweet
Charity 2; Galiba 2,3; Pow Wow 4; Jazz Band
4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band; Marching
Band; Tour Band; JHSA Salo Ensemble Contest
4.
RONALD RICHMAN: White Certificate 1,3,4;
Scarlet Certificate 1,2,3; Varsity Letter 3,4;
Cross County indoor and outdoor track 1,2,3,4.
DONNA PLATT: Music Letter 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; GAA l ; Forensics 1,2;
Thespians 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Acapella Choir 3,4; Westones 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
Vivace Treasurer 4; Publicity Crew for Invisible
People 2; Publicity Crew for Sweet Charity 2;
Cast of Pow Wow 3,4; Cast of Fiddler on the
Roof 3; Cast of Oklahoma 4; Orchesis Dance
show 4; Holiday Music Festival 2,3,4; May
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir; Concert 3,4.
ELIZABETH RICE: White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Who's Who in American High School Students
4; GAA 3,4; Student for Israel 1,2; AFS 4;
Forensics 2; Orchesis Dance Co., 3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; SRA 1, SFAA l; Westward 3,4; Opus I
4; Cast of Pinocchio l; Cast of Imaginary people 2; Dance Show 3,4; Cast of Pow Wow 4;
Freshman Orientatio n Tour Guide 1,3; Volunteer Teacher at Loyola School for Emotionally
Disturbed Children l; Project Sage 4; Student
Leader 4.
JAN POLIN: White Certificate 2; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Westones 3,4; Pacesetter s
l ; GAA 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 4; Cast
Childrens Theatre 2; Cast of Pow Wow 3,4;
Make-up Crew Childrens Theatre 1; Holiday
Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Concert 2,3,4; Galiba 1,2; Dance Show 2,3,4;
Fine Arts Festival 2; Cast Sweet Charity 2; Cast
Fiddler on the Roof 3; Cost Godspell 4; Cast
Oklahoma ; Homecom ing Executive Board 4;
Homecom ing Committe e 2; Valentines Dance
1; Internation al Thespian Conferenc e Competi tion 4; Junior Class Council/Pr om Committe e 3;
Orchesi s Float.
300
DAVID ROSENBERG: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Jetter of Commend ation 4; Golf
1,2,3,4; Golf Co-Captai n 4; Most Valuable
Player 4.
RICHARD ROSENBERG: Football
Track and Field 1; Scuba 2.
1,2,3,4;
DONNA ROSENSTONE: White Certificate l ,
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Vivace 2;
Christmas Festival 2; Spring Festival 2.
GAYLE ROSENTHAL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Badminton Team 2,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
2,3,4; AFS 4; Senior Class 4; Make-up Crew
Pinnoch io l ; Senior Class Float Committee .
HAL ROSKIN: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Baseba ll
l; Soccer l.
NANCY ROSSMAN : Batgirl l; GAA 1,2.
EARL PERLOW: Honors Certificate ; Ill inois
State Scholar; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; Football l; Gymnastic s 1,2,3,4; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; SAB 4; AFS 4.
STEPHEN PLOTNICK: Chess Club 1,2,3; Com puter Club 2,3.
Pres. 3,4; Pacesetter l; Batgirl 2; Cha irman
3,4; Foreign Language Club 3; GAA x,2,3;
Homecom ing Committe e l.
CHERYL RICH: Illinois State Scholar; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; White Certificate l ; Girls Tennis 2,3; .worchesis Dance Club
3,4; Westones 4; AFS 2; Thespians 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Scuba Club 2; GAA
1,2,3,4; Gym Leaders 1,2,3,4; Cast Sweet
Charity 2; Talent Show 2; Cast Pow Wow 3,4;
Cast Fiddler on the Roof; Cast Story Theatre
(Contest Play) 3; Cast Ruffian on the Stair 3;
Cast Oklahoma 4; Accapella Choir 4.
ROBIN ROSE: Bronze Key 3; Art Council 3;
Freshman Mixed Chorus l .
PATTY ROSEN: White Certificate ; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State Scholar;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2;
JANET RUDOLPHSEN: Basketball Mgr 3; Goa
1,2,3,4; Timers 2.
RAYMOND RUEB: IHSA Drama and Speech
Contest; 3rd districts; 3rd sectional; Footbal I
Letter 2; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2;
Thespians 2,3,4; Pres. 3; V.P. 3; Orchesis 2,3;
Concert Choir 3; Westones 3; Sweet Charity
Cast 2; Galiba Dance 2; The invention Cast 2,
Director of Pow Wow '74 3; Fiddler on the Roof
Cast 3; Story Theat re Cast 3; Dance Show 3;
Godspell Cast 4; Oklahoma Cast 4; Pow Wow
Cast 4.
HOPE SAIDEL: National Merit Semi-Fina list 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Chapter Secretary
4; Illinois State Scholar 3; Hugh O'Brien Leadership Seminar Semi-Fina list 2; Scarlet Certificate 2; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Timers
1,2,3; Usherettes l ; Westward 3,4; Spectrum
Staff 2,3,4; Co-Editor 4; SRA 2,4; Secretary 4;
SFAA 2,4; Secretary 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4;
Sophomore Class Cabinet 2; Graduatio n
Marshal 3.
ALISON SALZMAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; GAA 1,4; Opus I 3,4; Art Council 4; Timers
3; Senior Class Committe e.
TOM SANDLOW: Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Scholarshi p Letter of Commend ation 4; Bronze Key 3; Who' s Who in American
High School Students 4; Football 1; lntramural s
�1,2,3,4; American Field Service 1,2,3,4; Backgammon Club; Senior Class Float; Yearbook
Stoff 4; Senior Closs Cabinet 4.
MARK SCHNEIDER : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Notonal Honor Society 4 ; Football 1,2.
JANET SCHILLER: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Badminton
3,4; Goa 1,2 ,3,4 .
JOAN SCHNURR: Bronze Key 3; Track
1,2 ,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Soccerettes 2; Pacesetters 1.
KEN SCHLESINGER: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
White Honor Roll; Scarlet Honor Roll ; Illinois
State Scholar; Wrestling l ; Tenn is 1,2,3,4;
Soccer 1,2 ,3,4; Apathy Club 3,4; Marching
"Bond 1.
DAVID SCHMIDT: White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Silver . key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Illinois State
Scholar; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Backgammo n Club 4 ; N Club.
DONALD SCHMIDT: IMEA State Finalist 2; Illinois State Choir 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; New
Players 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Westones 3 ,4 ;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Acapella Choir 3,4; Pinnochia cast 1; Mon of La Mancha Cast 1; Invisible People Cast 2; Sweet Charity Cast 2; Pow
Wow Cast 3,4 Fiddler on the Roof Cost 3;
Godspell Cost 4 ; Oklahoma Cast 4 .
LINDA SCHNEIDER : Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Ill inois State Schol ar 4 ; Who's Who in American High School 4;
Gymnastics Demonstrat ion Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive Team 3,4; Leader 2, 3; GAA 1, 2,3,4;
Foreign Language Club 3 ; Senior Closs Cabinet
4, AFS 4 ; Senior Class Float 4 ; Golibo 1,2,3 .
ROBERTA SCHRADER : Earth Science Club 1,2;
President, treasurer 2,3; EQARTH Week Committee 1,2,3; Ecology Club 1,2,3,4; Recyc li ng
Center 1,2,3.
TOM SCHULTZ: Cross Country; Indoor Track;
Outdoor Track; Bond for Fiddler on the Roof 3;
Band for Oklahoma 4; Band Concerts 1,2,3,4.
MYRA SEGAL: Who's Who in Amer ican High
School St udents 3 ,4 ; Il l State Scholar 4 ; Bronze
Key, Silver Key; AFS Club 1,2, 3,4; Pres. 4 ;
Earth week Cha irperson 2; Ecology Club 2;
Opus I 1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 3; Concert Bond
Tour Bond 3,4 ; March ing Bond 3,4; Project
Sage Leader 4 ; St udents for Israel Club 1,2; Assistant Choreog rapher for Fiddler on the Roof 3,
Stage Crew Pow Wow 3 ; SRA 4 Educationa l
Policy Dev. Comm 4 ; PTSA Executive Boord
member; Envi ronmental Committee 2,3,4;
Foreign Language Advisory Comm ittee 4 ; NTCS
4; District 219 Ca ucus 4; St udent Inter . to
Cong . Mikvo 3 ,4; University of Iowa summer
Environmen tal Program 3 .
ERNA SEILER: White Hono rs Roll ; Scarlet
Honor Ro ll ; Bowling Team 2; GAA 1,2;
Christmas Concert; Spring Concert 1; Chorus
Member 1.
JACK SCHWARTZ : Swim Team Manager l ;
Soccer Team Manager 1, Track Team 2; Debate
1, 2,3,4 ; Secretary 2; V.P. 3; Pres. 4; Forums 4 ,
Wind Ensemble 2,3; Concert Band 1,4;
Marching Bond 1,4 ; Concert Band Tours 1,3;
Yearbook 3 ,4; Chess CI ub 1, 2; Westward 4
Photographe r; Science Seminar 1; Medical Careers Club 1,2; SRA l ; Ave Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Stomp and Coin Club 3; Bridge Club 1,2; Fiddler on the Roof - Music Pit Manager 3; Cost
Pinocchio 1; Bookstore Clerk 2,3 ,4; American
Leg ion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Opus I, 4.
J IM SHAPIRO: White Certificate l; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4 ; Illinois State Schola r 4 ; Soccer
1; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4; Most Va luable Player 3; AFS
4 ; Sen ior Closs Cabinet 4; Science Se mi nar 4 ;
N Club 4 ; Japanese Club 3 ; Science Fa ir 4; Sen ior Closs Float Commi ttee 4.
TOM SEBASTIANO: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gymnastics 1,2, 3; Ski Club.
ROBERT SHAW: Tennis 1,2,3,4 ;
1,2,3 ,4; W restl ing 3, Photograp he r.
JUDY SHANDLI NG: Pacesetters l ; Usherettes
2; Bat Gi rls 4; GAA 1,2,4; Girls Glee.
Fencing
30 1
�RANDY SHERIDAN: Illinois State Scholar
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Scarlet Certificate
l; White Certificate l ; Baseball 1; Soccer 1,2;
Intramural volleyball 4; Hockey 2,3; Apathy
1,2,3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4; Co-Editor 4; Section
Editor 3; Westward 4; Float Committee 2,3,4.
KAREN SHERWOOD: White Honor Roll 3,4;
Scarlet Honor Roll 2; Bronze Key 2; Academic
Award l; Tennis Team 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Senior Class Fl oat.
EDWARD SHILVOCK: Transfer Student 74; Pet
and Wildlife Club 4; Ecology Club 3,4;
Forensics 3,4; Yearbook 4.
PAUL SIERZEGA: Greenhouse Manager 4;
Science Lab Assistant 4.
SUSAN SILVERMAN: Bronze Key 3; Illinoi s
State Scholar 4; Cheerleading 1,2; GAA
1,2,3,4; Orchesis Dance Company 2,3,4; Spectrum staff 4; Sweet Charity Chorus 2; Dance
Show 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Assistant
Choreographer 4; Community Theatre 3;
Oklahoma Cast 4; Project Sage 4; Senior Class
Committee 4; Advanced Dence 3,4.
RANDI SIMON : Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Honorary Rotary Club for Outstanding
Seniors 4, GAA 1,2,3, Intramural Sports 1,2,3,
Apathy club 4, Freshman Class Board 1, Soccerrettes 2, S.A.B. 4, Batgirls 1, Homecoming
Committee Chairman 3,4, Sophomore Class
Board 2, Junior Class Board 3, Senior Class
Board 4, Children's Theater 1, Crew for Odd
Couple 1, Pow-Wow 3, AFS 2.
STEVE SIMON: Swim Team 1; Guard Club
1,2,3; Aeronautics 2; Drivers Ed. Helper 4;
Computer Operator 2,3,4.
man Charlie Brown l; The Medium 1; Invisible
People 2; Antigone 2; Sweet Charity 2; The Inventor Technical Director 2; Galiba 2; Orchesis
Show 2; Dance Talent Show 2; My Fair Lady 3;
Puss in Boots 3; Pow Wow Steering Committee{Technical Director 3; Fiddler on the Roof
Cast 3; The Lion Who Couldn't 3; Dance Show
Tech Director 3; One Act Plays 3; Godspell
Technical Director/Stage Manager 4; Pow Wow
Steering Committee/Writing Director/cast 4; In
One Basket 4; Oklahoma cast 4; Dance Show
Technical Director 4; George M Techn ical
Director 4.
STEVEN SLESN ICK: Intramural Bowling 2,3;
Freshman Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; Tour
Band 2,3; Marching band 1,2,3,4.
RON SLIERIC: Baseball 1; Hockey 1,2.
MARK SLATER: Bronze Key 4; Illino is State
Scholar 4; Scarlet Honor Roll 1,2; White Honor
Roll 3,4; Music Ensemble Contest 3rd Place 2;
2nd Place 3; AFS 4; Orchesis Dance Co. 4; Pow
Wow 3,4; Orchestra Fiddler on the Roof 3,
Orchesis Dance Show 4; Orchestra for
Oklahoma 4; Project Sage 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
EARL SLAVIN: Gymnastics 1,2.
DOUGLAS SMITH: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Valedictorian, Illinois State Scholar
4; Wrestling 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Pres. 3,4;
Aeronautic Club 4; Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 3,4.
STEVE SORKIN: Bronze Key;
Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4.
Soccer
1,2;
ED SLAVIN: Soccer 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
LISA SOSTRIN: Bronze Key 3; Orchesis 3; SRA
3; POWWOW3.
SUSAN SLAVIN : Aquasprites 3,4; Swim Team
Cheerleaders 4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4.
ISABELLE SPAHR: Aquasprites; AFS Club; Med
Careers; Foreign Exchange Student.
SCOTT SLEIN: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Best Crew Member Childrens
theatre 2,3 Musical 2; Best Thespian 4;
Thespians 2,3,4; V.P. 4; Pinnochio 1; The Odd
Couple 1; Man of La Mancha 1; You're a Good
302
DANIEL SPIELMAN: Football 1.
GREG SPITZ: Bronze Key; White Honor Roll;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Captain
Gymnastics; Senior Float Committee.
GREGORY SPRAGUE: Soccer 1; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1,2; Football 2; Golf 4.
RHONDA SPRINGER: White Honor Roll 1,2,3;
White Certificate 1; Bat Girls 2; Soccerettes 1;
SRA 3.
PAT STACKMANN: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
NANCY STEC: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Who' s Who in American High School
Students 4; Swimming 1,2; Demonstration
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Co-Captain 4; Competitive
Gymnast ics 2,3,4 Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Galiba 1,2,3.
STEVEN C. STEIN: Silver Choral Pin 3, Gold
Choral Pin 4, Fencing Team 1, Forensics 1,2,3,
Thespians 1,2,3,4, Westones 3,4, Pinochio 1,
Cabaret 1, Arsenic and Old Lace 1, Nubbins,
Invisible People 2 , My Fair Lady 2 , Fiddler on
the Roof 3, Story Theater 3, Make up Chairperson in Puss in Boots 3, The Invention 2,
Oklahoma 4, Make up Childrens Theatre 4 ,
Holiday Music Festival 1,2,3,4, May Music Festival 1,2,3,4, February Choir Concert 2,3,4,
Pow Wow 74-3 Oklahoma Art Cha irman Crew
4, Pow Wow 75, Makeup Chairman 4,
Broadway West 2, Phantast 3, An Evening of
Dance 4.
SHERYL STERN : Scarlet Certificate 1, Silver
Key 3 , Bronze Key 2, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Who' s Who Among American High
School Students 4 , Bowling lntermurals Manager 3,4, Bowling Team 3,4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Pacesetters 1, Usherettes 2,3, Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4, May Festival 1,2,3,4, February Concert
3,4, Girl 's Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4, A Cappello Choir 4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 4 ,
Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4.
�SUE THILMANY: Softball 2,3, Basketball 3,4,
Band 1,2,3.
GREG WELTER: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball
1,2; Track l; N-Club.
LESLIE TODD: Scarlet Certificate l, Bronze Key
3, Silver Key 4, Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, AquaSprites 2,3, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, Concert Choir 2, Aquasprite Show 2,3.
LESLIE WEXLER: Gymnastics l ; Orchesis 3 ;
German Club 1,2; Pow Wow 3; GalibaOance 3.
FRED WINKLER:
1,2,3,4.
Basketbarl
1,2;
Baseball
LARRY TOPOL: Wrestling 4.
CATHY TORP: Chess Club 1,2,3, Pinochio l,
Odd Couple l , Man of Lamawcha l, SRA 2,3,
Class Cabinet President 2, Class Cabinet 3 .
HENRY TREVER: Swimming l , Soccer 2, Wrestl ing 2 .
JANET E. STOKLOSA: Scarlet Honor Roll 2,3,
Sophomore Leaders.
MARK STOLLER: National Honors Society 3,
Freshman Honor Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, President Aquarium
Club Niles West Pets & Wildlife Club, German
Club 2, Opus One, Medical Careers Club
1,2,3,4, Concert Band 1,2,3.
NINA R. STONE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board
l, Badminton 1,3,4, Volleyball 1,2,3,4, Elite
3,4, Senior Homecoming Float.
PAT STNACKMANN: Football 1,3, Basketball
1,4, Debate 1,2, INS 1,4, Japanese Club,
Orchesis 1,4, Chess 3,4, Fiddler on The Roof 3.
SHERRY STREHLOW: Girls Bowling Team 4,
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Usheretts 2,3, Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4, May Festival 1,2,3,4, Mitch Miller Program 3.
HOWARD SULKIN: Scarlet Honor Roll 3,4,
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Pow-Wow Galiba.
KAREN M. SUZZYNSKI : G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ushers
l, Crew, Sweet Charity, Pow Wow 74, Puss and
Boots, Fiddler On The Roof, Spring Play 75, The
Lion who Would'nt Pow Wow 75, In On Basket
Student Director, Oklahoma Student Director .
JOHN TALDONE: Track 2,4, Civil Air Patrol
1,2,3,4.
GAIL TROTTER: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Orchesis
2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2,3, Art Council
2,3,4, Opus Orel 3,4, Co-Editor 4, Students for
China 2,3,4, Thespians 4, Theatre Dance and
Talent Show 2, Invisible People 2, Sweet Chari ty 2, S.t age Crew 4, Broadway West 2, Dwight
Barker Fan Club 4, Future Space Cadets Club
3,4, Student Representative for S.CC . F. 3 ,4,
Cfty 3, Nfty 4 , Phantast 3 , An Evening of
Dance 4.
GRETCHEN WITTE : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4; Nationa l Honor Society 3 ,4; Badminton l;
Leaders 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3 ,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Westones 3,4, Choreographer 3,4; Board 4;
Concert Choir 3,4; Acappella Choir 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Invisi ble People 2; Sweet Charity 2;
Broadway West 2; Dance Ta lent Show 2; PTSA
Fashion Show 3; My Fair Lady 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
Co-choreographer 3; George M 3; Godspell 4,
Assistant Choreographer; Phantast 3 ; Oklahoma! 4; May Festival 2,3,4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4.
KAREN WOODS: Bowling l ; Basketball 3;
Swim Team 2,3,4; Japanese Club.
KAREN YEN : Transfer Student 2.
HAL ZABRIN: Footbal l 1,2; Wrestling
Basketball 3; Student Council l.
BRIAN TURTON : Japanese Club 3 ,4, Anthropolony Club l, Ecology Club 4, Westones 3,4,
Sweet Charity 2, Fiddler on the Roaf 3, Pow
Wow 75-4, Oklahoma 4, Concert Choir 3,4.
MIKE ZIEGELS!<I : Football l ; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 2; Galiba 3; Orchesis 3 .
BYRON UDELL: Illinois State Scholar Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold 1,2,3.
TOM ZOROS: Cross Country Track 1,2,3,4; Indoor, Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4 .
SANDY WALDIN : Girls Gymnastics Competi tive Team 2 ,3, G.A.A. l ,2,3, Soph . Jr. Leaders,
Girls Demonstration Team 1,2,3, Galiba 1,2,3.
JULIE ZWEIG: Track l; G.A.A. l; Pom-Pon
3,4.
BOB ZYBURT: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2.
SINDI WASSERBERG : Tennis Team 2,3,4,
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4, Elite Club 3, President 4 , SRA
1,2, Bronze Key 4.
BILL WEI BEL: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 , Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4, Wrestling 1,2, Ill inois State Scholar, Early Graduate.
BRUCE WEINER : Bronze Key, Baseball 1,2,
Track 1,2, 3.
SHARON WEIN FELD: White Certificate l ,
Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3 , Gold Key 4 , School
Bicentennial Essay Contest Winner 4 , Ill inois
State Scholar 4 , Foreign Language Club 3,4,
A.F.S. 4.
CATHERINE WEISS : Choral Club 1.
MITCH TARCZYNSKI: Bronze Key, Illinois
State Scholar, Swimming Varsity 1,2, Football
1,2, Scuba Club 1,2.
l;
ROB WEISS : Soccer 1, Go lf 1,2,3, Photo Club
1,2, 3, Opathy Club 1,2,3,4, Gold Coin Club.
303
�Abrahamson, Kent D. 72
Abrams, Bari Sue 84
Abrams, Janice M. 60
Abrams, Joy R. 72
Abrams, Keith Robert 84
Abuja, Down Alice 84
Adilmon, David J . 60
Adilmon, Glenn M . 60
Adkisson, Steven Charle 84
Adrionopoli, Louro A. 72
Affrunti, Audrey M. 14
Albert, Gail Lynn 14
Albrecht, Ronald 14
Allard, Antoinette 60
Alpern, David Marshall 84, 98, 108
Amorontos, Terry T . 60
Amari, Cheryl Mo rie 72
Amari, Paulo Annette 14
Amiel, Steven Y. 14
Amore, Pam 8 4
Anorgyros, Mario D. 60
Anastos, John Peter 60
Anderson, Deon Rober 14
Anderson, Jody Morie 84
Anderson, Kelly J. 60
Anderson, Lisa Morie 72
Anderson, Susan K. 60
Anderson, Wallace M itch 84
Angus, William John 84
Apellmon, Lee 72
Arcongeletti, Lindo 60
Archibold, Susan Lyn 60
Arendt, Christopher 14
Arendt, Ellen F. 72
Arendt, Richard G. 84
Arenson, Michael S. 7 2
Armonis, Anastasio 84
Armonis, Vicky 14
Arndt, Susan Morie 76, 84
Arns, Thomas Poul 14
Arons, Barry Michae l 14, 108
Artstein, Holly E. 60
Ash, Barry Alon 84
Ash, Susan 14
Astrene, Susan Lee 60
Atsoves, Christ 72
Atsoves, Joanne 60
Atsoves, Loui s C. 60
Atsoves, Pamela 14
Atsoves, Toni M . 72, 104
Aufmonn, Gory William 84 .
Austin, Kimberly Sue 84
Austin, Natalie Mory 84
Axelrod, Lindo Ru th 14
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 84
Bachrach, Steven M. 60
Bocicolupo, Ann Mory 60, 107
Bodner, Gail Beth 72
Boer, David J . 72
Bogan, Carolyn L. 60
Bohcoll, Amy Jo 72
Bailey, Gregory F. 60
Bailey, Kelly Ann 84
Bolbirer, Tracy 157
Bolcerok, Alexandro 60
Bolin, David Richard 72
Balmes, Nancy Ann 84
Baltes, Regino Mary 14
Baltes, Vickie Lisa 72
Bonothy, Andrew C. 84, 88
Barasch, Joy Eliot 84
304
Borgom ion, Brett E. 84
Borgomion, Louro L. 60
Borkoczy, Brigitte C. 60
Borkoczy, Zolton Poul 84
Boron, Debi J. 15
Boron, Jomes David 84
Boron, Jamie M. 15, 107
Borrosh, David M. 60
Bartel, Celeste R. 112
Borth, Susan G. 60
Bartlett, Patricio J . 15
Borion, Joan E. 72
Bartsch, Louro Jeon 1 5
Basner, Curtis Alon 15, 108
Boss, Barry 15, 57
Botchen, Joan Therese 84
Bou, Deborah Lynn 60
Bou, Dione Lee 60
Bouer, Charles Lorenz 84
Bouer, Jomes Thomas 72
Baumgart, Bruce A. 72
Becker, Christopher 60
Becker, Judith Louise 84
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 84, 112
Begoun, M iriam Lee 60
Beider, Kelly Terna 103
Beider, Kenneth Hory 1 5
Bellman, Roland F. 15
Bellman, Susan A. 15
Ben-Zeev Jason 72
Benbow, John A. 72
Benbow, Roberto J . 15
Bender, Ellen Joy 72
Bender, Scott M. l 5, 57
Benjoyo, More Filip 15, 107
Benjoyo, Ross Alon 72
Benson, Lorry Scott 15
Beran, Conn ie Ann 15
Berezin, Samuel B. 60
Berglund, Bridget A. 72
Bergstrom, Koren Lee 1 5
Bergstrom, Norma Koy 84
Berk, Steven N. 60
Berke, Mindy Goe 60
Berkley, Lonnie j 5, 108, 112
Berkowitz, Sandro J. 72
Berkson, Bonnie Lois 72
Berman, Clifford E. 60
Berman, Fern Beth 15
Berman, Glenn Howard 72
Berman, Morey R. 60
Bernardini, Patti 15
Bernardini, Penny J. 72
Berndt, Ronald 84
Bernstein, Arnold L. 72, 112
Bernstein, Avi Joy 111
Bernstein, Dole L. 72
Bernstein, Joanne 1 5
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 84, 90
Bernstein, Susan N. 16, 112
Berzock, Joanne 84
Bestermon, Ilene E. 60
Beswick, Pamela N. 16
Beyda, Sandee Dee 16, 107
Bianchi, Craig Alon 72
Bible, Keith 16, 98, 108
Bielski, Steven 72
Binder, Larry Mark 72
Binder, Stephen Robert 85
Birkley, Mark Anders 16
Birnberg, Renee S. 16, 107
..
Sizar, J ill Sherri 72
Bjorklund, Craig A. 16
Blockmon, Gory I. 60
Blockmon, Tommie L. 85
Blaisdell , Theodore W. 85
Blond, Holly Beth 85
Bloszynski, Gregory 16
Blott, Joseph W. 72
Blechman, Amy Gayle 60
Bleser, Thomas Michael 85
Block, Nanette 85
Block, Norgert Alon 85
Bloom, Michael Scott 60
Bloom, Robert David 72
Bloom, Scott L. 60
Blum, Merle Susan 85
Blumenstein, Rochell 16
Blumenthal, Charles 60
Blumenthal, Michael Seo 85
Bock, Bonnie Joyne 60
Bockel, Sherry E. 16
Bodi, John Jeffrey 85
Boepple, Jock Eugene 85
Bohrer, Adrienne 60
Bold, Tracy Claire 16
Bondy, Julie Ann 16, 107
Booker, David Brion 85
Booker, Lynn C. 60
Booras, Gory S. 60
Bordenet, Michael 72
Bordes, Debro Lee 16
Bordes, Lourie Morie 72
Borenstein, Robin K. 72
Borgordt, Jeffrey A. 72
Borin, Wayne E. 16
Boro, Joan Morie 85
Bothfeld, Catherine 72
Boyko, Katherine 85
Boyle, Mory Beth 68
Bradley, David Jomes 72
Broinin, Riso 73
Brandwein, Barry J . 17
Brandwein, Ronald Allen 85
Broude, Marlene J. 1 7
Broun, Debby F. 17
Braver, Allyne Joy 85
Bravo, Antonio 85
Brenner, Alon David 17
Brenner, Mork Allon 17
Bridger, Lisa L. 60
Brier, Freya 17
Brilondo, Lio Jeon 73
Brody, Andrea Rene 73
Brody, Heim Micheal 85
Brotman, Jeffrey Neal 85
Brown, John W. 73
Brown, Neil ~ 17
Brown, Steve Joseph 85
Bruchert, Gwen 85
Bruner, John Edward 17
Bruner, Potty Anne 60
Brunning, Robert T im 17
Brynjolfsson, Nino S. 73
Budzynski, John Andrew 85
Budzynski, Judith A. 61
Buffo, Carol Morie 61
Buffo, Judith Ann 85
Buffo, Marianne C. 17
Bugarin, Suzanne C. 73
Buns, Barbaro Ann 73
Burger, Donald M. 85
�Burns, Ellen Loraine 85
Burns, Lindo Ann 61
Burns, Marilyn Renee 73
Burns, Norman D. 85
Bush, Gary David 17
Butzow, Robert H. 17
Butzow, William G. 73
Bychowski, Kathleen An 85
Bydalek, Carol L. 61
Byk, Bennett Marc 85
Cogen, Donald H. 61
Calbaw, Rita J. 73
Caliva, James 73
Cal Iner, Lane A. 18
Cameron, Jay Edwin 73
Cameron, Joy Ellen 61
Camin, Meryl Ann 61
Camm, Bill 85
Cammarata, Jean M. 73, 107
Cammarata, Tina M. 18, 107
Caplan, Judith Faith 85
Cappas, Stephanie P. i 8
Caravello, Sandra Lee 85
Cardona, Yolanda T. 18
Cardona, Felix 85
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 61
Carlson, Eric William 85
Carlson, Julie Ann 73
Carlson, Kenneth W. 61
Carlson, Lori Ann 61
Carlson, Lynn Marie 18
Carlson, Thomas Arnold 85
Carson, Julie B. 18
Casey, Bill Michael 61
Casey, Daniel Joseph 18
Castianos, Carolina A. 73
Catrone, Joey 85
Catrone, Robert John 85
Cecola, Debbie 61
Cecola, Renee 85
Cenci, Debra Lynn 61
Chapman, Todd J. 18
Chen, Elaine Hwa-Ming 85
Chen, Eric 18
Chen, Pamela Ki-Mai 85
Cheung, Jean Sui 73
Chiappetta, Paul Joe 73
Chikaraishi, Nancy 73
Chimberoff, Mike David 85
Chin, Elizabeth Ling 73
Chinn, Karen Celeste 73
Chiu Francis Sung-Chew 85
Cho, Hae 85
Cholewa, Andrew H. 18
Chooewa, Richard W. 85
Choyinski, Katheryn M. 85
Cichon, Brian John 18
Cichy, Craig H. 73
Ciliberto, Steven M. 19
Cin, Bennett David 85
Cin, Elliott M. 19
Claus, Helene 73
Clesi, Elizabeth M. 61
Cocking, Tammera Kay 85
Cocozza, Christine Rene 86
Cohan, Gina Lynn 86
Cohan, Gregg Rome 86, 108
Cohan, Jodi B. 61
Cohen, Darcy Ellen 86
Cohen, David Jay 86, 108
Cohen, David Lee 86
Cohen, Elisa D. 73
Cohen, Gerald Allen 73
Cohen, Joelynn H. 19
Cohen, Jordon Scott 19
Cohen, Marc Scott 73
Cohen, Marci B. 61
Cohen, Marlo Lee 7 3
Cohen, Michael 73
Cohen, Randy Phillip 19
Cohen, Sandra Joyce 19, 107
Cohen, Shirley Lynn 73
Cohen, Steve Joel 19
Cohen, Susan Beth 61, 107
Colen, David Michael 73, 109
Colette, Anthony G. 73
Calky, Dawn B. 73
Coltharp, Janice M. 19
Conklin, Patricia El 19
Canner, Bart Wayne 19
Considine, Susie M. 73
Coplan, Lindo B. 73
Carrigan, Peter John 61
Costis, John A. 73
Coursey, John Daniel 73
Coward, Michael Lee 73
Cozzo, Donna Marie 73
Cralli, Joseph Lee 86
Cress, Alice Elaine 73
Cress, Vicki Lynn 19
Cristol, Dean Stuart 19
Cul lotto, Cynthia A. 73
Cysewski, Susan H. 19
Cywinski, Denise C. 61
Daehler, Robert William 61
Damato, David E. 19
Damore, Donna Morie 61
Doniel, Nelly 19, 107
. Dossinger, Lori Jeon 73, 74
Daus, Jeffcey Alon 7 4
Doyon, Maurice Jock 19
Doyne, Bruce Michael 19
Deosey, Colleen M. 61, 67
Dedo, AnnetteMorie 19, 105
Dedo, Patricio Morie 74, 104
Deer, Debbie Koren 57
Deger, Druonn 19
Degroot, Jomes P. 61
Deleonardis, Bob A. 7 4
Delfino, Giovanna T. 61
Dell, George Holling 19
Deppong, Joseph J. 61
Dermer, Koren L. 61
Desalvo, Paulette R. 61, 105
Desalvo, Soro Lynn 20
Desalvo, William A. 61
Desnet, Marlo 20
Desnet, Nancy Ann 86
Deters, Thomas C. 7 4
Diokoumis, Kathryn L. 20, 107
Diamond, Abbe E. 20
Dibosilio, Jomes R. 74
Dickstein, Dedra N. 20
Diederich, Loura J. 74
Digonci, Todd T. 74
Dino, Lisa Renee 86
Dinse, Curt W. 20
Dione, Jeffrey Mork 61
Dluzen, Geraldine 7 4
Dmytro, Gene Wolter 7 4
Dmytro, Michael L. 61
Doderer, Annette S. 61
Doderer, John Ewald 20
Doderer, Walter Dean 86
Dolan, Joy Mary 20
Dolin, Bruce Steven 7 4, 100
Dolinko, Alan R. 85, 86
Dominic, Carole Ann 74
Dominic, Joann J. 74
Denenberg, Fran I. 86, 94, 103
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 86
Dordick, Peter David 20
Dorfman, Nancy Ellen 20
Dorne, Pamela E. 61
Dosse, Susan 4 7
Downes, Audrey Lynn 61
Doyle, Joanne E. 61
Drazner, Cary Neil 20, 107
Drazner, Rick 7 4
Drazner, Stacey Sue 7 4, 79, 107
Drews, John D. 20
Drexler, Denise 61
Drexler, Geri Lynn 86
Dubas, Charles Gerard 86
Dubin, David Joel 61
Duebner, Denise M. 74
Dulleck, Greg John 86
Dulleck, John Paul 20
Durso, Debra A. 86
Durso, Kathleen M. 20
Dutt, John Emil 7 4
Dutt, Kathryn Claire 20
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn 20
Dzielski, Leonard J. 20
Dzielski, Linda Jay 86
Ebeling, Jutta 74
Eberhardt, Rita T. 7 4
Eck, Nancy Ellen 86
Eckardt, Christy Ann 86
Edelson, Terri L. 62
Edelstein, Mark Stephen 86
Edington, David W. 7 4
Edington, Lawrence J. 20
Edmonds, Sue Lee 62
Edwards, Deborah Ann 20
Edwards, Steven Michael 86
E'gebrecht, Stewart 62
Ehos, Michael Allen 74
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 86
Eickhoff, Janet A. 62
Eischen, Timothy R. 111
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 86
Eissmon, Lindo Phyliss 86
Eissmon, Mork Poul 20
Ekenberg Jomes W. 2 1
Elbin, Debbie Ann 2 1
Elbin, Susie Dori 74
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 86
Elliott, Coquette C . 62
Ellis, Hope Stoey 86
Ellis, Noreen Cindy 86
Ellyne, Darcie Koy 86
Elrod, Audrey M. 74
English, Joseph F. 21
English, Marguerite 21
Epsteen, Joyce L. 211
Ericksen, Carol L. 62
Erickson, Chris Jomes 86
Erickson, Connie L. 86
Erickson, Glod H. 62
Erickson, Jeffrey E. 62
Erickson, Koren Ann 86, 188
Erickson, Katherine 74
305
�Erickson, Kenneth 62, 108
Erickson, Mark Berne 21
Erickson, Merilee Ann 86
Erickson, Nancy Joan 21
Eriksson, Glen Algot 74
Erlichman, Marc Ethan 87
Erpelding, James K. 2 1
Erpelding, MaryKay 82
Eselevsky, Noemi 74
Esterl Lisa Renee 87
Estes, Eric G. 87
Evans, Audri Janet 87
Evans, Diane Halli 21
Fob.ion, Martin Scott 21
Fahey, Kathleen M. 74
Faingold, Alan Mark 21
Faingold, Alyce Sue 87
Fairley, Richard J. 62
Fairley, Susan Jean 2J
Falk, Annalee F. 74
Fallon, Diane Marie 7 4
Favell, Terri Lynn 62
Faye, Howard Jeffrey 21
Faye, Robin Carole 74, 107
Feiler, David Dean 87
Feldman, Alan J. 21
Feldman, Audrey H. 22
hel , P_pula 22
el, Maxine L. 62
n, Glenn Elliot 87
, Koren Sue 62
, Poul Ross 87
k, Jomes Poul 22
ic, Rosemary 87
e, Marlo Robin 22, 87
nk, David S. 75
ink, Laurel Ann 23
Firfer, Owen Michael 87
Fischer, Bibi 23
Fischer, Fred Ernst 75
Fishbein, Ellen 75
Fi shbein, Francine S. 23
Fisher, Poul Robert 23
Fisher, Shelley 23
Fisher, Steven Barry 87
Fisher, Susan B. 75
Fishman, Howard Poul 87
Fishman, Lindo K. 23
Flannery, John F. 75
Fleming, Peter F. 62
Flink, Grant Albert 23
Flood, Anne Morie 23
Flood, William Joseph 87
Fogelson, Andrea A. 23
Fornoris, George L. 75
Fortman, Carol E. 75
Fortman, Michael W. 62
Fortuna, Joann M. 62
Fougerousse, Jeff M. 23
Fougerousse, Jerry T. 75
Fouty, Judith Ann 87
Fox, Benjamin Howard 75, 87
Fox, Donna Marie 75, 111
Fox, Michael Alon 87
Foyteck, Rob D. 23
Froke, Carol Ann 75
Fronk, Jody Lynn 75
Fronk, Lisa Ann 74, 75
Franklin, Richard M. 231
Frozin, Glenn F. 62
Freedkin, Richard J. 23
freedman, David J. 23
306
Freedman, Ellen Sue 75
Freeman, Carol Ann 62
Freeman, Mark K. 24
Frey, Daniel Leslie 87
Frey, Greg Lawrence 75
Friedman, Bruce A. 62
Friedman, Cathy Ann 24
Friedman, David B. 62
Friedman, Richard N. 75
Friedman, Terri F. 75
Friend, Trgcy Dee 8 7
Fritsch, William H. 75
Fuentes, Sylvia Rod 86, 87
Fukuchi, Harumi Miko 87
Funai, Shari K. 62
Gabriel, Laura G. 87
Gabriel, Robert Paul 67
Gacki, John Edward 87
Gacki, Kimberly Ann 62
Gaertner, Karen M. 75
Gaffen, Cindy Gay 75
Gaffen, Mark Arnold 24, 108
Gagesch, George Richard 87
Gagesch, Kathy Hilde 24
Gagesch, Linda M. 75
Gajewski, Donna Mori 24
Galford, Brion Todd 62
Galindo, Constance Lour 87
Galindo, Steve Lloyd 24
Galindo, Victoria E. 24
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 87
Gallagher, Sharon P. 24
Gonellen Edward W. 62
Ganz, Michael A. 24
Garland, Heidi Adele 62
Gorman, Reni Lauren 75
Gorman, Mitchell 62
Gardon, Nanci Debra 62
Gartner, Tommy Ann 24
Gates, Morty Frank 75
Gekas, Connie Mario 87
Gekas, Diana P. 62
Gelfman, Stuart G. 62
George, George 87
Georgouses, Nick G. 62
Gerber, Fredrick W. 75
Gershonov, Ellen B. 62
Gerstein, Jon R. 75
Gettlemon, Julie 24
Gionukos, Floro 24
Gielow, Scott C. 87
Gilbert, Natalie Ann 87
Gillen, Kelli Ann 87
Ginsberg, Barbaro S. 25
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 87
Ginsburg, Cheryl Ann 75
Ginsburg, Cindy Foye 25
Ginsburg, David B. 75
Ginsburg, Keith B. 62, 72
Globerson, Susan Devara 87
Gloden, Erol M. 87
Glaser, Michele Sue 87
Glasneck, Ramano Lynn 87
Glenner, Mark Steven 75
Glick, Lisa Jill 75
Goebel, Barbara Eve 75
Goetz, Thomas 87
Gokbudak, Brent F. 62
Gokbudak, Erroll Bland 87
Gold, Cari R. 25
Goldberg, Bonnie Ann 25
Goldberg, Diane Lois 87
Goldberg Jerrold 25
Goldberg Judi Hope 25
Goldberg, Lee S. 25
Goldberg, Lindo J. 75
Goldberg, Neal 75
Goldberg, Susan C. 75
Goldblatt, Mitchell L. 87
Golden, Alon Brent 75
Golden, Shelley Eve 87
Goldman, Ion J. 25
Goldman, JoAnne 25
Goldstein, Beverly R. 25
Goldstein, Deborah Beth 87
Goldstein, Lorry E. 25
Goildstein, Norma Jeon 88
Goldstick, Lindo R. 62
Golub, Ellen Roe 75
Golub, Neal Jeffrey 26
Gomez, Susan West 75
Gonzoles, Norman D. 26
Gonzolez, Daniel V. 62
Goodcose, Ttl'omos R. 75
Goodcose, Tim W. 62
Gooding, Don William 75
Goodman, Koren Beth 88
Goodmon, Lonee A. 75
Goodmon, Lori Jill 75
Goodmon, Marica E. 26
Goodman, Steven Robert 88
Goone, David Scott 75
Geppert, Fronk T. 75
Gordon, Andrea Beth 75
Gordon, Robin A. 75
Gordon, Suzi 26
Goren, William David 75
Gorski, Patrice 26
Graham, Angelo Agnes 75
Graham, Penny Lynn 88
Gronotelli, Sondra Lynn 88
Grant, Jeffrey Scott 88
Gross, Christina Mario 88
Graubart, Steve 26
Green, Alon Scott 107
Green, Caryn C. 63
Green, Denise Joy 88
Green, Joel David 26
Green, Maureen 63
Greenberg, Doniel Lee 88
Greenman, Amy Sue 63
Greenspan, Barbaro Sue 88
Gregory, Ted Charles 63
Grenda, Christopher Ala 88
Grenda, Joseph R. 26
Groeling, Richard J. 26
Gromke, Angelo Joy 75
Gromke, Marianne 26
Groner, Marilyn Joy 75
Groner, Robin Leslie 26
Groos, Sheldon J. 75
Gross, Virginia Mory 88
Grosse, Jomes Gilbert 88
Grossman, Jamie I. 75
Grossman, Cathy Lynn 63
Grujonoc, Ljubiso L. 76
Grunfeld, Zivo Ester 88
Guoland, Albert Cosimo 88
Guolano, Rita Lynn 26
Gubin, Mindi Dee 88
Guggenheim, David M. 76
Gumolo, Joseph L. 26
Gump, Joseph Mike 76
Gump, Margaret Mory 88
�Gump, Martha Mary 63, 99, l 00
Gunnarson, Albert Hans 88
Gunnarson, Lydia Ann 63
Gunther, Susan Lo is 88
Gussis, Robin 26
Gutenkauf, Diane C. 63
Gutenkauf, Karen Lee 88
Guthman, G. Roberta 27
Haas, Robert M. 63
Haberkorn, Patricia 27
Hacker, Susan L. 63, l 07
Hagopian, Sonia Elyse 88
Hajduk, Cary Chester 27
Halap, Marc Phillip 27
Halap, Michael 88
Halfpap, Sandra M. 76
Hall, Rosanne Mary 63
Hallberg, Ann Elizab 27
Halperin, Daniel A. 27
Halperin, David Alan 27
Halperin, Wendy Lynn 76
Hamann, Kirk Franklin 88
Hamann, Susan Louise 63
Handzel, John Joseph 76
Handzel, Mark William 88
Hannum, Mike Joseph 88
Hanover, Larry R. 76
Hanrahan, Catherine l 05
Hansen, Cindy Cary 63, l 07
Hansen, Leslie Anne 76
Hanson, Tony 88
Haramaras, Steve 76
Hardt, Valery Lynn 76
Harrelson, Sara Katheri 88
Harrer, Michael Robert 88
Horris, Christopher Jam 88
Harris, Mitchel B. 27
Harris, Neal Craig 76
Martogh, Charles B. 27
Hartwig, Sonia B. 27
Haskell, Sharon A. 27
Hattendorf, James E. 63
Haupers, James M. 27
Haupers, Jon Stuart 27
Hayes, Chris Robert 63
Hayman, Nancy S. 27
Hebsan, Gregory S. 63
Hecktman, Jamie Dee 28
Hed, Leslie Renee 76
Hedrick, Gerald M. 76
Hedrick, Theresa Ann 76
Heidkamp, Judith Ann 28, 88
Heidkamp, Brian Callan 88
Heimler, Ellen Ann 76
Heinz, Andrew John 28
Heinz, Barbara J. 63
Heinz, James V. 88
Heinz, Joan Marie 88
Heinz, Margot Marv 28
Heinz, Patricia 88
Helas, Victor Pete 63
Helgeson, Paul H. 88
Heller, Marcy Beth 76
Henning, Pamela Jean 88
Hentz, Mary Ellen 28
Herold, Dawn L. 63
Hersh, Marcia 76
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 63
Hesner, Paul E. 63
Heyman, Stanley E. 63
Hickey, Amy L. 63
Hickey, Diane 28
Higus, David Loren 28
Hilanica, Amy 88
Hildebrand, Dennis Keit 88
Hildebrand, Katherin 63
Hildner, Eric Byron 88
Hilkin, Patricia A. 88
Hill," Bonnie Joy 28
Hill, Jeffrey V. 28
Himmler, Craig S. 76
Himmler, Michael A. 63
Hintz, Carla Cay 63
Hintz, Carlyn Jean 28, l 05
Hintz, Corinne Marie 88
Hintz, Diana Jo 76
Hirakawa, Diane Sue 76, 104
Hirsch, Amie Fern 28
Hirsch, Lauren Dee 76
Hirsch, Linda Lee 88
Hirsch, Susan Ann 28
Hirsch, Wendi 76
Hirschauer, Anny Kim 63
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue 89
Hoban, Ann 7 6
Hoban, Kevin T. 63
Hobin, Adrienne M. 28
Hochberg, Ira S. 29
Hoeft, Daniel Allen 29
Hoelbl, William Thomas 63
Hoffman, Daniel J. 76
Hoffman, Gina Louise 76
Hoffman, Judith A. 29
Mrs. M. Hoffman l 00
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 89
Hoglan, Christine B. 76
Hahs, Karen Jo 89
Hohs, Nancy Marie 63
Hahs, Stephen M. 29, 108
Hojnacki, Craig Alan 29
Holman, Laurie J . 63, 107
Holmblad, Beverly A. 76
Holtzman, Gayle Joy 89
Homer, Mork 29, 98
Herberg, Michael Alan 89, l 08
Hornstein, Barton A. 63
Hornstein, Rachel Ann 89
Horwich, Jill 29, 107
Horwitz, Randy Janot 29, l 08
Horwitz, Sheri D. 64, l 00
Hosar.ma, Richard 64
Hosfield, James Andrew 89, l 07
Hosfield, Julie A. 29
Hren, Kimberly Gray 64
Huber, Julie Ann 89
Hughes, David 29
Hughes, John James 76
Hughes, Susan Jean 76
Hurwich, Daniel Ben 89, l 08
Hyams, Chuck David 64
Hyosaka, Jeffrey S. 76
Imhof, Mark Robert 89
Ing, Irena Silwai 29
loannou, Eugenia 89
loannou, John 29
lrpino, Chris Alan 89
Isaac, Michael Loui 76
Isaacson, Melissa Kay 89
Isaacson, Michael A. 29
lsenstein, Karen 76
Isner, Debra Lynn 30
Isner, ldalee 30
lssen, Marshall G. 98
lssen, Sima Gail 30
Iverson, Celeste I. 76
Iverson, Gabrielle lone 89
lvkovich, Deon 30
lzenstark, Debro Michel 89
Jacobs, Howard Alan 30
Jacobs, Keith Brian 89
Jacobs, Matthew Dave 7 6
Jacobs, Mike John 64
Jacobsen, Jill K. 30
Jacobson, Loreen Gayle 89
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 87, 89
Jaffe, Neal Alan 89
Jaffee, Karen Lynn 76
Jaffee, Susan Beth 30
Jakiel, Katherine Estel 89
Jakubik, Michael G. 30
James, Dawn Marie 89
James, Mary Karen 3 l
Japely, Peggy Mary 89
Jaremus, Juliana 64, 100
Jaskolka, Mark Allen 31
Jensen, Greg John 89
Jensen, Kenneth W. 3 l
Jensen, Ric hard L. 64
Jensen, Roy Eric 64
Jernberg, Kimberly W . 76
Jerney, Timothy Scot 76
Jobst, Darlene Gay 31 ·
Jaffrey, Robin Beth 76
Johanson, Carl David 77
Johanson, John Paul 77, 89
Johnson, Debby Ann 3 1
Johnson, Debra Ann 7 6
Johnson, Gary W. 31
Johnson, Jane A. 64
Johnson, Norman Blake 89
Johnson, Sue Ann 77
Johnson, Susan Andrea 89
Joo, Yungnan Esther 77
Jordan, Leslie K. 64
Jordan, R. Charles 64
Jorgensen, Michelle E. 89
Joseph, David 7 6
Joseph, Laura Ann 3 l
Jozsi, Thomas Albert 89
Jung, Chris Raymond 31
Jung, Geralyn Patti 76, 77
Jung, Jane Lori 89
Jung, Kathleen Mary 89
Jung, Russell W. 32
Kaden, Neil J. 32
Kadota, Christopher S. 89
Kadota, Robert B. 64
Kahn, Merle Deborah 89
Kahn, Randall Scott 32
Kalas, Carolynn Morie 89
Kalas, John 32
Kalas, Michael E. 32
Kalfen, Marilyn Joy 76
Kalter, Henry A. 32
Kaminer, Amy Beth 77
Kamradt, Kathleen M. 64
Kang, James 32
Kanter, Heidi 77
Kanter, Helene R. 77
Kanter, Lorri Ellen 32
Kapelanski, MaryJane 77, 111
Kaplan, Allan M. 64, 99
Kap lan, Gary Curtis 89
Kaplan, Jody Sima 11 l
Kaplan, Joseph M. 64
Kaplan, Steve D. 64
307
�Kaplan, Susan 64
Kapuscins ki, Arlene 77
Korobinos, Christ H. 32
Korochun, Debro Ann 89
Korolekos, Ida 77
Korkow, Lori Anne 64
Korleskey, Lili Ann 32
Korleskey, Morty J. 77
Karlin, Lee Michael 32
Korlove, Rita Morie 77
Karp, Loren Felicio 64
Karpinski, Cameron Jeon 89
Koskel, Joy Joseph 32
Kosten, Debro A. 64
Koszniok, Kenneth Brion 89
Katona, Peter M. 77
Kotsoulis, Nick Jomes 89
Kotz, Joanne 64
Kotzowsky, Craig S. 77
Kauffman, Sheila 32
Kaufman, Betty L. 77
Kaufman, Debbie J. 33
Kaufman, Ellen Cheryl 89
Kaufman, Nori Ann 89, 100
Kaufman, Tomi 100
Keinrod, Heidi 77
Kellman, Bob Edward 33
Kelly, John Charles 77
Kelly, Julianne Therese 89
Kempf, Elfriede Charlot 89
Kencos, Anne Lillian 90
Kenn, Susan 90
Keno, Adam Gould 90
Kerbel, Dorrell A. 64
Kerbel, Kimberly Ann 77
Kerbel, Michael I. 64
Kesselman , Kathy L. 77, 90
Kestler, Cindy J. 64
Kestler, Steve Jomes 90
Kezdi, Louro Jeon 77
Khorosch, Lisa Lynn 90
Kiang, Richard 77
Kibort, Janice Lynn 77
Kimura, Spencer Y. 33
King, Louro Ann 90
Kipnis, Lori Sue 77
Kirschbau m, Diano R. 111
Kirshner, Biron M. 64, 111
Kirshner, Brion M. 64, 111
Kite, Maureen, Susan 77
Kitowski, Lynda L. 64
Klancnik, Edward G. 77
Klancnik, Michael S. 33
Klorck, Richard S. 77
Klouss, Mortin Poul 90
Kleifield, lliso Ann 64
Kleifield, Janice L. 77, I 04
Klein, Gory T. 64, 100
Klein, Greg Joseph 64, 70, 100
Klein, Jodi Ann 33
Klein, Lisa 64
Klein, Marsha Susan 90
Klein, Sandro Lynn 33
Klein, William 33
Klein, Michael Bennett 90
Klemens, Mork Randel 64
Klemptner , Rondy M. 33
Klinenberg , Edward J. 90, 98
Klint, Kenneth Eric 90
308
Kloser, Charles Edw. 77
Kluegel, Pam Chorlee 33
Klymon, Nancy Jeon 90
Knoblock, Lynne D. 64
Knox, Nancy Ann 33
Knox, Scott J. 77
Koch, Marcus F. 77
Koch, Mortin Poul 34
Kochmon, Michael Lee 90
Koda, Don Jomes 34
Koek, Philip David 77
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 90
Kohls, Rondy Allen 64
Kohrman, Kathy Ann 34
Kokinis, Carol
Kolas, Julie Ann 64
Koll ins, Lindo J. 64
Kondratow icz, Dione 77
Kondratow icz, John 34
Kondratow icz, Mike D. 34
Konsewicz, Peter Poul 90
Korb, Richard W. 77, I 07
Korer, Jacalyn 90, 92
Korer, Lorry 64, 107
Korer, Carol 34
Korman, Hennie Lynne 90
Korn it, Lawrence David I 09
Kotarski, Brion R. 78
Kotsiopoulos, Jeon 78
Kozelko, Steven P. 34
Kozer, Keith L. 78
Kozil, Michael Hugh 90
Kozokor, Lori Ann 34
Kozub, Suzanne C. 34
Kroft, Koren Debro 90, 94, 100
Krolis, Georgia K. 90
Krone, Amy Marcia 78
Krosowsky, Koren L. 78
Krous, Koren Leslie 78
Krouse, Jeanne Morie 34, 78
Krouse, Robert Charles 90
Kreda, Lori S. 34
Kreiner, Karen C. 90
Kron, Joel S. 64
Kron, Jon David 78
Kron, Kenny Alon 78
Kron, Peter Willi 90
Kropp, Brion Tom 78
Krozel, Reta Ann 90
Kruczinski , Fredric 64
Krueger, Kathleen Morie 90
Kruger, Donita Lee 90
Kruger, Scott Edward 78
Krum, Heidi Benito 90
Kuan, Anita Diamond 78
Kubnick, Komo 34
Kumkoski, Fronk J. 78
Kummel, Gordon 90
Kwiecinski, Koren B. 78
Ladin, Kevin Deon 78
Lohikoinen , Debro S. 78
Lamm, Cheryl Dona 90
Lamm, Jeff David 78
Lampert, Marlo 34
Lampkin, Doniel S. 78
Longe, Koren Lee 35
Lanners, Jock 78
Lanners, Rick 90
Lapinski, Lisa M. 78
Large, Jomes Daniel 35
Larosa, Tina Morie 78
Larsen, Glenn Erik 35
Larsson, Adelle E. 78
Larsson, Zereldo L. 64
Lortz, Lisa 64
Lorzo, April 35
Lorzo, Robin 35
Lasky, Lorry Scott 90
Lauders, Linda Dione 35
Lauter, Janet Ann 90
Lazar, Ellen Rhonda 78
Leach, Barbara J . 62, 64
Leach, David W. 64
Lease, Gory Michael 35
Lease, Janet M. 64
Leavitt, Jeffrey I. 78
Lecomte, Jeff Louis 90
Lehner, Katie Ellen 78
Lehner, Vicky Lynn 35
Lehmer, Lori Lee 35
Leichsenri ng, Jeanne 78
Leider, Mark J. 64
Leider, Mory Anne 90
Leifer, Wendy Heloin 35
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 90
Lejeune, Stephen M. 65
Lemsky, Carolyn M. 78
Lemsky, Mitch David I 07
Leonard, Lori A. 65
Lepik, Roland R. 78
Lerner, Marcy 107
Lesser, Gail Nan 90
Levey, David Alan 35
Levey, Edan Scott 90
Levi, Ronda Sue 90
Levi, Steffani, Em 35
Levin, Gary J. 90
Levin, Ira Philip 36, 107
Levin, Julie Anne 78
Levin, Laurence L. 65
Levin, Sheryl Beth 78
Levinthal, Steven Jay 90, 98
Levitan, Rachel 91
Levitt, Michael I. 65
Levitt, Renee Susan 91
Levy, Robert Jay 91
Levy, Rochelle 78
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 93
Libman, Stephen M. 78
Lichten, Sandy G. 36
Lichter, Cheryl Beth 91
Lichter, Eileen 79, 107
Lieb, Ellen Susanne 79, 107
Lieberman-, Marcia L. 65
Lieberman , Mitchell Aar 91
Lindgren, Robert E. 65
Lindgren, Steven Ray 36
Linke, Richard Kenne 36
Linn, Andrea Brooks 36
Linn, John A. 36
Lippe, Suzanne 79
Lipschultz , Don M. 65
Lipshutz, Steve I. 65
Lisco, Kathy Celeste 91
Liskor, Jeffrey Earl 65
Liss, Lauren Lynn 36, I 07
Litchfield, Ken P. 65
Litke, Edward C. 65
�Lloyd, Keli Erin 91
Loggarakis, Sandy 91
Lohre, Frank Hubert 91
Loiacono, Janet Lynn 36
Loiacono, Joseph M. 65
Laiben, Theodore G. 36
Long, Merideth Anne 36
Loos, Diane Marie 36
Losie, Ava Jane 79
Loukis, Arlene P. 79
Lovelady, Peggie M. 36
Lowe, Russell Kwong 36
Luckenbach , Sandra L. 65, l 07
Luppo, Anna 65
Luppo, Maria 91
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 36
Lygiros, Lee B. 36
Lyman, Carey Jean 65
Lyman, Diane 36
Lyman, James P. 36
Lyman, Jennifer Joan 79
Lyman, Mary Catherine 91
Lyon, Vance Andrew 36
Lytton, Amy Bert 91
Madziarek, Kenneth G. 79
Mahan, Michales Joseph 91
Mahnke, Susanmarie 65, l 07
Majewski, Karen S. 65
Malina, Daniel I. 65
Malkin, Joel David 65
Malkin, Randi 79
Malkin, Stephen Jay 91
Malloy, John Steven 91
Malloy, Sharon Ann 65
Malone, Jeanne A. 65
Malone, Kevin John 91
Mandel, Freda Lynn 79
Mandel, Kenneth), 36
Mann, Marc A. 65
Mann, Michele Ellen 36
Mann, Renee 37
Mann, Sheri Lynn 37
Mann, William Jay 37
Manzara, Brad W. 79
Marchiafav a, Josephine 91
Marcus, Jami Lynn 79
Marcus, Jeff Brian 79
Margetis, Renee 91
Marks, Kimberly Sue 79
Marks, Roberta Lynne 37
Marks, Rabin Debra 65
Marks, Steven Michael 91
Marmitt, Judy Mary 37
Maron, Mark S. 37
Maron, Rita Audrey 75, 79
Maran, Robert Joel 65
Martin, Charle Ann 65
Martin, Janet Lynn 37
Martin, William C. 37
Maslov, Marcy Joy 79
Masters, Nancy A. 37
Masters, Steven D. 65, l 09
Masterton, Phillip 65
Mathis, Byran Claude 91
Mathis, Deborah Ann 91
Mauer, Laurie Ann 79
May, Dianne Marie 91
Mayer, Christine Ann 91
Mayer, Judy Maria 65
Mayer, Robin Lynn 79
Maynard, Denise M. 79
Maynard, Terese M. 37
McCarthy, Joseph M. 65
McCarthy, Mike James 91
McCarty, Andrew Lee 91
McCown, Linda Arlene 79
McGrann, Jack Arthur 37
McGuire, Kim D. 37
Mclean, Danna Marie 37
Mclean, James Robert 79
McNichols, Andrew Shaun 91
Medwed, Debbie A. 79, l 04
Medwed, Mark Landon 37
Medwed, Melissa J. 91
Meier, Diane Marie 79
Meier, Donald Robert 65
Meier, Joan Ellen 91
Melnick, Michael P. 79
Meltzer, Mark Ira 65
Memhardt, Marcia Lyn 37
Mendheim, Kim S. 79
Menter, James 91
Mersch, Nancy Ann 79
Messink, James L. 65
Messink, Kathleen Nanne 91
Metrick, Lori B. 79
Meyer, Dana Lynn 79
Meyer, Howard 79, 111
Meyer, Piper Anne 37
Meyer, Scott 37
Meyers, David 37
Michelsen, Pam Ann 91
Michel, Sandra L. 65
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 91
Mielke, Susan Mary 91
Milanich, Amy Kathleen 111
Miles, Jay H. 91
Miles, Mark Emery 38
Milewski, Valerie A. 65
Milewski, Vivian Stepha 91
Miller, Bartley Paul 98
Miller, Brian Jay 38
Miller, Carol Jay 38
Miller, Clifford W. 38, 100
Miller, David 38
Miller, Karen Ann 91
Miller, Katherine A. 38
Miller, Marylou 91
Miller, Sharon A. 38
Miller, Steve G. 65
Miller, Steve M. 65
Mills, Kris Sue 65
Mion, Garry 38
Mirowski, Teresa J. 38
Misles, Jacki Rae 39
Missner, Gary S. 39
Mita, David Gregory 79
Mitchell, Andrea K. 79
Mitchell, Bradley L. 79, 109
Mitsui, Paul 91
Mittel, Robert Bruce 39
Moch, Adrienne J. 65
Moeller, Lisa 65
Monreal, Margaret 39
Montenegro , David 79
Mooradian, Mark Jaes 39
Mooradian, Matt Alan 65
Moravcik, Joe Mike 79
Moreton, William W . 79
Morgan, Carolyn Jean 39
Morrison, Rayna E. 79
Mortellaro, Celeste 65
Morton, Karen E. 79
Morton, Steven Jay 39
Morton, David Leon 91
Moss, Rachelle 39
Mostacci, Maureen ·c. 40
Matyi, Ed"Vina F. 40
May, Donald 91
May, Judy Y. 65
Moy, Victoria 65
Mueller, Charles Willia 91
Mueller, Christine 79
Mueller, Gary Allen 91
Mueller, James C. 40
Mueller, Jeradine M. 79
Mueller, John Frederick 40
Mueller, Keith H. 65
Mueller, Rita Mary 79
Murgas, Elizabeth D. 79
Murphy, Allen Joseph 91
Murphy, Clifford P. 40
Murphy, Kevin Arthur 80
Murray, Kathleen 40
Murray, McGarry P. 80
Myers, Michael 80
Mylander, Kevin A. 40
Nachbauer, Lorraine Mar 40
Nadder, Allison Donna 92
Nadder, Claudia Lynn 80
Nagelberg, Steven J. 40
Najarian, Steven M. 80
Nawiesniak, Cynthia Mar 92
Negron, Jase 92
Neiberg, Robin Gail 40
Neidhart, Cynthia M. 65
Nelson, David Warren 92
Nelson, Danna Lynne 80
Nelson, Joyce A. 66
Nelson, Mindy 92
Nelson, Pamela Joy 80
Neuman, Christine J. 80
Neuman, Larry Frank 40
Newman, Jody L. 4 l
Newman, Jonathan Lee 92
Newman, Scott C. 80
Newman, Sherri Robin 4 1
Newman, Stefanie H. 41
Newrall, Dan N. 66
Niles, Michael Frank 41
Nitsche, Andrea Lynn 41
Nitsche, Scott Robert 92
Niven, Juliette Ann 92
Niven, Kim M. 66
Noddin, Patricia Ann 41
Naffz, James William 80
Nokell, Julie Ellen 66
Nolte, Catherine M. 80
Nord, Deborah Ann 66
Nordeen, Danna Marie 80
Nordskog, Lisa C. 66
Nordskog, Richard Alan 92
Noren, Scott Andrew
Norman, Gail Louise 92
Norman, Sandra Lynn 80
Narum, Mary Rita 66
Noto, Marienne D. 4 l
309
�Novok, Dov id 4 1, 98, 108
Novak, Julie 41
Nowak, Norman Joy 80
Nudelman, Charles J. 80
Nudelman, Helene Che 41
Nudelman, Jeon Beth 80
Nudelman, Sheri Bobs 66
Nylen, Koren L. 41
0 Callaghan, Patrick J. 92
0 Heath, Katherine Mory 92
0 Shonna, Donna Lynn 92
Oberlander, Michael 66
Oberrotmon, Don Michael 92
Obrien, Virginio Ann 80
Ochsmann, Lore 4 1
Ochsmann, Jenny 92
Odyniec, Emily D. 92
Ohara, Kathleen Ann 4 1
Oheath, Koren Ann 80
Okamura, Kerry Michiko 92
Okun, Scott David 66
Olander, John Raymond 92
Olson, Ellen Kathl een 92
Olson, Lauro Jeon 41
Olson, Lindo Jeon 92
Ol son, Scott B. 66
Omalley, Maureen M. 66
Oppenheim, Cathy 42
Oppenheim, Mitche ll 66
Orchow, Mirta 66
Orford, Peter Jomes 57
Orourke, Angela 42
Oscherwitz, Jon 80
Oscherwitz, Julie 92
Osmolok, Jeff 92
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 66
Ostensen, Robert G. 80
Page, Gary Alan 92
Page, Liso A. 66
Polin, Diane 92, 112
Ponagiotoros, Ted A. 42
Panagos, Virginia 42
Panchisin, Mark 0. 80
Pandazi, Diane 92
Panek, John Gregory 42
Pang, Thomas Ying-Chung 92
Panik, Nancy Ann 42
Panousieres, Deno J. 66
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 92
Parisi, Carol Ann 80
Partington, Deborah 42
Partington, Janet Lynn 92
Pasek, Linda Sue 42
Pattison, William L. 66, 107
Paulis, Donno Mae 66
Povlik, Susan Marie 80
Pearlman, Marla Joy 80
Pearson, Kenneth 42
Pecho, Pamela Ann 42
Peck, Robert Dean 42
Pegoraro, Michael Thoma 92
Peischl, Ernest Steven 92
Penn, Robert Howard 43
Perl, Barron Stuart 92
Perl, Joshua M. 43
Perl, Seth Elliott 80
Perlin, Robert Ames 99
Perlman, Amy Robin 43
Perlman, Debra Beth 92
310
fl
Perlman, Judith Ann 43
Perlman, Michael L. 43, 99
Perlow, Earl D. 43
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 92
Peterson, Charles R. 66
Peterson, Gail 80
Peterson, Poul Elmer 43
Peven, Sherry D. 80
Piccioni, Cathy 80
Pike, Lenn; 80
Piscalistis, Elena 43
Plasencia, Tery 66
Plott, Andrew Lloyd 92
Platt, Donna Lynn 44, 107
Plott, Marc Edwin 66
Plotnick, Stephen M . 44
Pobol, James 44
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 66
Pockrandt, Gary 92
Podell, Lisa Fran 44
Polin, Jan Robin 44
Polin, Susan V. 66
Polito, Dean Richard 66
Pollack, Mark 72
Pollyea, Heidi N. 66
Polonsky, Laurio Malody 92
Pomper, Mitch Howard 44
Ponitch, Julie Lynn 92
Porcaro, N ick J. 80
Porcaro, Robert Ke ith 92
Porter, Bob S. 66
Porter, William P. 80
Portugal, Gail 80
Portugal, Gary 80
Potash, Edward Murray 92
Potash, Mark A. 66
Poticha, Meryl Stacy 92
Potysman, Troy 92
Powell, Adrienne L. 66
Price, Michelle A. 66
Prinz, Michael David 44
Prinz, Steven Mork 93
Prochotsky, David J. 44
Prachotsky, Mary Beth 93
Provost, Joseph T. 44
Puetz, Michael Henry 44
Putterman, Joyce C. 44
Putz, Christ ine A. 66
Pyrillis, Rita 93
Pyshos, Constance L. 81
Qualiardi, William John 93
Quirin, Nancy D. 44
Quirk, Jane Mary 93
Quirk, Mau reen Ann 44
Rabey, Jack Stephen 81
Rabin, Mitchel l Ira 44
Rabin, Susan 81
Rafferty, Maureen T. 93
Rakosky,~e"'Thomas 45
Ramis, Debbie L. 66
Rami , Richard A 81
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 93
Rappin, Marc Alan 81
Rapport, Debra Anne 45
Ratner, Tam nadine 93
Redick, Steven Ray 8 1
Regin, Suzanne Pearl 66
Reichert, Richard R. 93
Reifenberg, Joseph 0. 81
Reinhard, Kathryn E. 81
Remus, Diana Lynn 81
Remus, Loura An ne 45
Rice, Edward Hoyim 93
Rice, Elizabeth A. 45
Rich, Alon Bernard 66
Rich, Cheryl Joy 45, 107
Richards, Laura Jea n 66
Richardson, Robert A. 81
Richman, Erin Marie 66
Richmon, Ronald Lee 45
Ridley, Kevin John 93
Ridley, Patrick Luke 81
Riha, Susan Karen 67
Ringer, Kathy L. 67
Risoff, Cynthia Ann 67
Rizzio, Nicholas.J. 67
Roberts, Tracy Dee 93
Robin, Gary Paul 81
Rob inson, Jeff Alan 81
Robinson, Sheryl Laura 93
Rockel , Carl Walter 81
Rodheim, Steve Allon 67
Rodmon, Michael S. 45
Woyne, Rogosky 98
Romanofsky, Marcia J. 81
Rook, Peter Raymond 93
Rose, Robin Ellen 45
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 67
Rosebrook, Kenny G. 93
Rosen, Brad ley W. 67, 99
Rosen, Edword M ichael 93
Rosen, Mortin S. 107
Rosen, Patricia Joy 45
Rosenberg, Beth Lisa 67
Rosenberg, David S. 45
Rosenberg, Richard L. 45
Rosenberg, Steve D. 45
Rosengarden, Scott 67
Rosenstone, Donna M. 45
Rosenthal , Gayle M. 45
Rosienski, Celeste Ann 93
Rosienski, Steven 46
Rosin, Kathleen Ann 67
Rosin, Marilyn C. 81
Roskin, Hal Scott 46
Ross, Linda Susan 67
Ross, Michael A. 67
Ross, Tammy Sue 93
Rossman, Nancy Rae 46
Rostron, Janet Lee 67
Rotheiser, Larry D. 46
Rotunno, Jane E. 67
Ruben, Lorry A. 67
Rubenstin, Laura B. 67
Rubin, Bonnie Rae 93, 100
Rubin, Michael Craig 93
Rubin, Michael Joseph 93
Rubin, Robert Brooks 46
Rubnich, Andrea Lynn 81
Rudin, Sheila Hope 67
Rudolphsen, Janet M. 46
Rueb, Joanne 93
Rueb, Raymond 46
Ruesch, Martha I. 67
Ruesch, Richard M. 46
Rugen, Dawn Ann 67
Rupinski, Cynthia Jean 81
Sable, Cari Lynn 93
�Soidel, Hope Annette 46
Sokos, Jomes Steven 93
Solofotinos, Chri st 81
Solofotinos, Lynn 1OS
Solazar, Carmen Elisa 67
Solinger, Debro Roe 81
Soll, Russell 81
Salomon, Jomes Fred 93
Salon, Sari E. 93
Solton, Susan B. 81
Salzman, Alison J. 57, 100
Samet, Tova Shoshana 93
Samuelson, Laurence Seo 93
Sandberg, Lori Ann 93
Sondlow, Joy Ira 93
Sondlow, Thomas I. 47
Sondroff, Scott A. 81
Sondroff, Terry M. 47
Saperstein, Susan 67
Sorosin, Robert Scott 93
Sauer, Roland Rudi 81
Sax, Andrea Harriet 93
Scolin, Cori Ann 93 ·
Schafer, Sherry J. 47
Schaffer, David N. 99
Schaul, Linda Morie 93, 94
Schaul, Michael John 4 7
Schaul, Thomas J. 67
Schauwecker, Chris Jame 93
Scherer, Joan Ruth 67
Schiff, Melissa A. 60, 67
Schiller, Janet Ann 47
Schiller, Michael A. 47
Schlag, Susan Martha 81
Schlesinger, Kenneth 47
Schmidt, David R. 47
Schmidt, Donald F. 47, 107
Schmiegelt, Ronald F. 81
Schneider, John C. 47
Schneider, Lindo C. 47
Schneider, Mark A. 47
Schneider, Steve A. 81
Schnurr, Joan E. 48
Schonberg, Jennifer Ell 93
Schrader, Roberto G. 48
Schrager, Edie 67
Schreier, Mork David 81
Schroeder, Susan P. 48
Schuemann, Terry Lee 81
Schullo, Alan J. 67
Schulte, Kurt L. 68
Schulter, Fronk John 48
Schulz, Thomas H. 48
Schuman, Steven Bart 68, 100
Schwartz, Barbaro L. 64
Schwartz, Debbie L. 81
Schwartz, Jack A. 48, 109
Schwartz, Joseph M. 68
Schwartz, Judith L. 68
Schwartz, Mork L. 48
Schwartz, Murray David 93
Schwarz, Evelyn 68
Scott, Susan 48
Sebastiano, Michele Mor 93
Sebastiano, Thomas A. 48
Segal, Jone A. 81
Segal, Myra Jodi 48
Seidman, Don Neal 68
Seiler, Erno M. 49
Selin, Cheryl E. 68
Semiloff, Mindy 49
Senn, Katherine M. 81
Seroto, Sharon 81
Seymour, Scott Alon 81
Shockter, Taryl F. 81
Shaffer, Daniel Jon 49
Shafter, Susan E. 81
Shondling, Judy 49
Shapiro, James Adam 49
Shortlog, Michael Josep 93
Shovel, Steven Craig 93, 109
Shaw, Curtis W. 68
Show, Robert Brion 49
Sheehan, Kathleen E. 49
Sheingold, Ricky 81, 107
Sheingold, Sheri L. 49
Shemroske, Carolyn Lee 82
Shemroske, John R., Jr. 68
Shemroske, Philip G. 93
Sheridon, Rondy L. SO, 99
Sherwood, Koren SO
Shilvock, Edward M. 50, 11°2
Shonfeld, Hugh David 109
Shroyer, Rondo L. 82, 107
Shuman, Lisa Suzanne 94
Shumate, David Alon 68
Sidler, Sheri L. SO
Siegel, Bill J. 68
Siegelmon, Gary M. 68
Siers, Lorry M. 94
Siers, Lindo Morie SO
Sierzego, Janice G. 82
Sierzego, Thomas Michoe 94
Silver, Cheryl Lynn 82
Silver, Louis 50
Si lvermon, Susan B. 50
Simmons, Philip Lambert 94
Simmons, Susan V. 82, 107
Simon, Daniel Eric 94
Simon, Lynn Jonis 94
Simon, Rand i Lynn SO
Simon, Steven P. SO
Simonson, Hilary M. 68
Singer, Lindo Ann 94
Singer, Rick W. 82
Sinica, Dione Susan 68
Sinico, Nancy Lynn 82
Sinker, Ruth Alison 94
Sisto, Ann 68
Skollerup, Curtis L. 82
Skeptar, Mario Nick 68
Sloter, Mark Hilary SO
Slavin, Ear l David 50
Slavin, Edward S. 50
Slavin, Susan Gale SO
Sleln, Tracy Lynn 82
Slesnick, Steven E. SO
Sliwa, Ronald Joseph S 1
Sloma, Kitty A. 94
Slowiok, Jomes Anton 82
Smedberg, Roblyn M. 68, 107
Smig lo, Susan S 1
Smith, Douglas A. S 1, 98
Smith, Jeffrey Arnold 94
Smolenski, Sue T. 51
Snow, Robert David 94
Snyder, Ellen R. 68
Sobel, Mic helle Claire 82
Socosh, Bonnie Lynn 94, 103
Socosh, Brion A. 68
Socosh, Donna Morie 82
Sokol, Steven Scott 82
Solol, Janine Meryl 94
Sommerfield, Maurise 68
Sonkin, Miles Gory 94
Sonne, T ereso Ann 94
Sorenson, Lindo M . 68
Sorkin, Steven Mike S l
Sorkin, Stuart I ro 94
Sostrin, Lisa S 1
Spagnoli, Charles Mario 94
Spagnoli, Christine 82
Spohr, Isabelle Sl , S7
Spok, Noncy Ann 94
Spear, Louro Eve 82
Spector, Lori Sue 82
Spector, Sheldon A. S 1
Speidel, Pou l E. 68
Spielman, Doniel S 1
Spielman, Fern Robin 68
Spitz, Gregory A. S 1
Sprague, Gregory M. S 1
Sprague, Nancy Gail 82
Spreckmon, Louro Beth 94
Springborn, Susan K. S l
Springer, Rhonda L. 51
Sprogis, Koren 94
Stoockmonn, Patrick S 1
Staiger, William Corl 94
Stamos, Mory Beth 68
Stanko, Raymond John 82
Stonkowicz, Mortin F. S2
Stonkowicz, Mory L. S2
Stonkowicz, Robert T. 68
Stonkowicz, Solly A. 94
Storkston, David Mork 94
Storkston, Robert 68
Stec, Greg John 94
Stec, Nancy Carol S2
Stein, Lorry A. 68
Stein, Paulo Jaye 82
Stein, Ronald Alon 82, 99
Stein, Steven Craig S2, 107
Steinseifer, Debro L. 52
Stephenson, Marino F. 68
Stepke, Suzanne T. 94
Stern, Lourence Alon 94
Stem, Mark Edward 68
Stern, Merle Ellen 68
Stern, Sheryl Lynn S2, 107
Sternberg, Vicki S. 68
Stienkowski, Bruce 94
Stoklasa, Janet E. 52
Stolberg, Scott Joel 82
Stoller, Mork Steven S2
Stoller, Sharon Dee 94, 9S
Stoller, Stewart David 94, 9S
Stone, Gory Poul 94
Stone, Nino R. S2
Stotz, Donald Andrew 94
Straka, Christopher 82
Straka, Denise Ann 52
Strossmon, Robei:f M. 8~
Stroub, Antje 94
Strauss, Vicki Ann 8:2
Strehlow, Sherry L. 52:
Streit, Andreas M. 52
�Strongin, Susan Amy 68
Strub, Henry Bruce 82, 108
Suone, Christine M. 68
Sugar, Chris Moy 69
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 69
Sulkin, Howard J. 52
Sullivlon, Jeffrey Thoma 94
Sultz, Gory Alon 69
Suszynski, Koren M. 52
Sutfin, Thomas P. 52
Sutherland. Jeanne L. 82, 107
Swanberg, Cindy L. 69
Sweeney, Julie Anne 69
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 82
Swenson, Gory A. 82
Swift, Kevin Allen 94
Swift, Rondy E. 69
Switoll, Lindo Mary 94
Szachowicz, Maryanne 82
Tokiguchi, Koren J. 52
Toldone, John A. 52
Toldone, Marylin G. 69
T omraz, Jeffery Raymond 94
Tanner, Matthew D. 69
Tao, Cynthia Mory 94
Tao, Leonard M. 82, 109
Topper, Rondo F. 82
Torczynski, Mitchell C. 52
Terica, Patricia A. 69
Terica, Rosemary T. 69
Torrson, Borboro Gayle 94
Templin, Carolyn J. 52
Templin, Geri-Ellen S2, 100, 107
Tenzillo, Nancy L. S3
Terlap, Michelle L. 82
Terrazas, Steve B. 82, 100
Terzokis, John Andrew 94
Terzakis, Laura Marie 94
Terzakis, Mary 69
Thall, Caryn L. 82
Thiede, John H. 69
Thilmony, Susan K. S3
Thoma, Donna Lynn 94
Thommes, Ginny F. 69
Thompson, T evin Ray 69
Tilkin, Harlene R. S3
Timmer, Robert G. S3
Tinetti, Michael P. S3
Tobin, Marla Gayle 94
Todd, Dale Martin 82
Todd, Leslie Joan S3, lOS
Talsky, Amy Bess 9S
Tom, Peter 82
Topol, Lawrence D. S3
Toppel, Gayle Marlene 84, 9S, 103
Toppel, Lori Ann S3
Toppel, Steven Wayne 69
Torp, Cathy Ann S3
Tralmer, Robert Kelly 9S
Trapanese, Cynthia 9S
Trasatti, Jean Marie 82
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard 9S
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 9S
Trester, Richard Lance 9S
Trevor, Henry T. S3
Tripi, Gail Ann 82
Tripicchio, Michael A. 9S
Tritschler, Frank N. 69
Tritschler, John Tony 9S
312
Trotter, Gail F. 53, JOO
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 9S
Turton, Brion C. S3, 107, 111
Turton, Wendy Koy 83
Tutt, Howard 9S
Tzokis, George John 83
Udell, Byron Joy S4
Utonoff, Steven 83
Voss, Cynthia Dione 83
Voss, Rosemoree L. 69
Vazquez, Tony John 95
Vozzono, Gino Joy 95
Vergis, Mory Lynne 83
Verstraete, Kristie 83, lOS
Vince, Therese 9S
Vinci, Wendy Susan 9S
Viner, David J. 83
Vishny, Doniel P. 83
Vishny, David Joel 83
Vishny, Robert W. 69, 109
Vodvorko, Carol Jane 54
Vollmonn, Jo Ann 83
Vorpogel, Bob A. 69
Vroblik, Tom M. 69
Wagner, Carol S. 83
Walczak, Karen Jane 83
Weldin, Sondra S4
Woldin, Sheila 69
Wallach, Harlan D. 69, 100
Wallach, Wendy J. 9S
Warody, Stephanie Dara 9S
Word, Tracy Ann 83
Warde, Alice S. 69
Warde, David T. 69
Wardo, Lance Allen 83
Wardzala, Joseph S. 69
Workenthien, Wayne W. S4
Worner, Richard Barry 95
Worse, Michele Lynn 69
Wosserberg, Sindi L. S4
Weber, Kathryn Moe S4
Wegener, Allen Dean 83
Weibel, Willard J. 54
Weidinger, Cecelia L. S4, 107
Weil, Barbara Joyce 83, 112
Weil, Melissa Ann 69
Weiner, Bruce D. S5
Weiner, Trude I. SS
Weinfeld, Sharon R. SS
Weinman, Thomas John 9S
Weinman, Wendy Lee 69
Weinstein, Margo L. 83
Weinstein, Russell Dean 9S
Weiser, Kenneth W. 83
Weiss, Betsy A. SS
Weiss, Catherine M. SS
Weiss, Irwin M. SS
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 69
Weiss, John Francis 9S
Weiss, Leslie H. SS
Weiss, Mitchell Joy 9S, 108
Weiss, Neal Robert 83
Weiss, Robert Mortin SS
Weisz, Jacqueline 9S
Welter, Jacqueline Anne 9S
Wendt, Lindo Morie 9S, 111
Wendt, Nancy Eileen SS
Werdinger, Fron A. 9S
Wexler, Leslie Joy 5S
Wexler, Suzan Devro 83
Wezio, Barbaro 69
Wezio, Robert George 83
Wheeler, Craig S. 83
Widen, Ronald R. 98, 108
Widen, Theodore Arthur 95
Wikstrom, Koren Joy 9S
Wilonder, Robert A. 69
Wilfong, David Wayne 9S
Willermon, Jomes 69
Wilson, Richard R. 70
Winkler, Frederick SS
Winkler, Lindo E. 70
Winpor, Naomi 83
Witte, Geraldine Angelo 9S
Witte, Gretchen Sue S5, I 07
Wolf, Georgia Koy 9S, 103
Wolf, Steven Irwin 5S
Wolfe, Michael Lee 83
Wolin, Mindy L. 70
Wolters, Ann M. 9S
Woodier, Susan C. 70, 111
Woods, Koren Gerolyn SS
Woytowicz, Koren SS
Wrege, Mory Louise SS
Wurl, Denise Ann 9S
Wurzbacher, Keith R. 83, 112
Wyatt, Dono Jeon 83
Wynbrondt, Peter J. 83
Wynn, Poul Ira 70
Yates, Patricio Ann 83
Yoybulok, Ku bro Soodet 9 5
Yen, Karin K. SS
Young, Sandro J. 70
Young, Sandy L. 70
Zobich, Dione Carol 83
Zobrin, Hal Lesley S5
Zochocki, Thomas J. 83
Zahnen, Diano Lee S6
Zahnen, Michael Jomes 9S
Zajac, Jock L. S6, 70
Zajac, Katherine M. 83
Zoruches, Lindo 70
Zastrow, Kathy Mory 70
Zowiski, Jim Mot 9S
Zowiski, Roberto A. S6
Zozove, Ivy Ellen 9S
Zeedyk, Fred 56
Zeid, Pamela 95
Zeller, William C. 83
Zero, Rich~rd 83
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn 9S
Zeszutko, Marcia M. 56
Ziegelski, Michael J. S6
Ziff, Cathy Joy 70
Zimmer, John Joseph 83
Zimmer, Maureen Abby 83, I 07
Zimmerman, Horolyn H. 83
Zivilik, Mork Joel 9S
Zelek, Jeffrey P. 56
Zolt, Michael D. 70
Zeros, Thomas W. S6
Zucker, Andrea Marlo SJ
Zucker, Kimberley A. lOS
Zunomon, Judith M. 83
Zweig, Julie Morie S7
Zwetz, Christopher C. S7, 61
Zyburt, Robert J. 57
�~)I
~
.;
.J
~
~
�~ n JID{£moriam
Reason thus with life: If I do lose thee,
I do lose a thing that none but foo ls
would keep: a breath thou art.
-Wm. Shakespear e
" Measure for Measure"
Act 111 , Scene I
J\lan Iblrafl£rman '77
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '76; Volume XV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1976
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Saidel, Hope (Editor)
Sheridan, Randy (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
314 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1976
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/227feebc33c72b532bb5c13fed24b084.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=eoDIuatsvo42K19wbVS%7EJLkCgT7FPoqMD3O98kDbK8dE1VV1aJePLDvQ0SvZ8HYapXjd7m9m%7EfJ1yo81RjxkVM4dm7Xy4a1SwrEnm04kbExlohgytgblYPyI%7Eo9ZUFseZ4ZZbS%7ENmAQIhN5mMrg0eVojOtnM4Ugbq5zsAIc5WLgKNbVxGykTVT3ZGIVs2Vb458DjpIfNvhyHYF7%7EbqGxGc7fVuPjZv-IogafmSbGWcRlHDLCzBEmxR534qhIwHvif83DPRJdkwdJNC0KLI6-DTwUjOHUgZCYsow7fo0V2bTbs7rIdF3h-r0%7EJIAvfA7LkiYItcnNEhBBmnBprAmUNA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
55f34ce87b8e1c0ef85e1e795b04a31d
PDF Text
Text
•
•
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
. REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE
I<.~.,
LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A
THEF.T
�" \J. \ \l"' 'I
"T
I
~
Spectrum '78
Niles Township High School - West Division
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie , Illinois 60076
Volume XVII
SKOl(IE PUBLIC LIBRARY
�Nature's Spectrum
2
�.,
-
, Table Of Contents
Graduates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
, Friends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
I
Special Events ................... 88
Clubs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 128
Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 174
Faculty and Administration ....... 248
Senior Survey ................... 305
Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 318
'
....
7808803
,
3
�Friendliest Person Award
Winners of the Friendliest Person award were Ross
Benjoya and Jill Bizar.
Best Looking Award
Penny Bernardini and Steve Schneider were voted
as the Best Looking seniors. (Unfortunatly, Steve
is not pictured.)
4
�Most Intelligent-Most Likely To Succeed
Voted as both the Most Intelligent and voted as the
Most Likely To Succeed were seniors Ellen Arendt
and Scott Newman. (Unfortunately, a picture of
Ellen was unobtainable.)
�6
�Favorite Couple
Mike Arenson and Susie Considine were voted as
the favorite couple of the senior student body.
Most Talented Award
....
Seniors Risa Brainin and Rick Sheingold were
voted as the most talented seniors.
7
�.s
�Most Athlet ic Award
The Most Athletic award went to Shirley Cohen
and Jim DiBasilio.
9
�Homecoming
Color
TOP RIGHT: Homecoming Queen JoAnn Dominic
and Indian Marc Koch smile to the fans during the
Homecoming Parade. RIGHT: The Homecoming
Court and their escorts during halftime activities.
BOTTOM RIGHT: The Niles West Marching Band
performing one of their numbers for cheering
crowds at halftime.
10
�r
CLOCKWISE FROM LEFf: The recycling Center's first place float. The Niles West Varsity Cheerleaders in one of their favorite positions. The Senior Court: Toni Atsaves, Lisa Daniels, and Carole
Dominic. Junior Court Members: Karen Kraft ,
Corinne Hintz, and Audrey Evans.
t
\
....
11
�'
12
�13
�14
�15
�16
�Nature Without Spectrum -
Disappointing
17
��Graduates
�SENIORS
Rita Maron reviews her college application.
Kent Abrahamson
Jay Abrams
Laura Adrianopoli
Cheryl Amari
Lisa Anderson
Lee Apellman
Ellen Arendt
Michael Arenson
20 .
�Ellen Freedman shows the Spectrum photographer her dental
work.
Susan Arndt
Christ Atsaves
Toni Atsaves
Gail Badner
Amy Bahcall
Daved Balin
Ed ward Barov
Sharon Bartik
Joan Barton
John Bartsch
James Bauer
Bruce Baumgart
Ellen Bender
John Benbow
21
�Penny Bernardini
Lauren Berk
Ross Benjoya
Sandra Berkowitz Arnie Bernstein
Jason Ben-zeev
Dale Bernstein
Bridgett Berglund Bonnie Berkson
Craig Bianchi
Glenn Berman
Ed Bergstrom
22 .
Larry Binder
Jill Bizar
Joe Blatt
Steve Bielski
Robert Bloom
Mike Bordenet
Laurie Bordes
Jeff Borgardt
�Cathy Bothfeld
Dave Bradley
Risa Brainin
Joel Brasch
Barry Brenner
Brian Brenner
Lia Brilando
Andrea Brody
Brad Brody
Susan Brown
Nina Brynjolfson
Suzanne Bugarin
William Butzow
Barbara Buns
23
�Marilyn Burns
James Caliva
Jay Cameron
Jean Cammarata
Julie Carlson
Joe Catrone
Jean Cheung
Paul Chiappetta
Nancy Chikaraishi
Kim K erbel prepares for a Humanities exam.
24 .
Andy Brody makes more obscene phone calls.
�Senior Acts as an a rmrest.
Liz Chin
Karen Chin
Helene Claus
Elisa Cohen
Gerald Cohen
Mark Cohen
Marla Cohen
Mike Cohen
Shirley Cohen
David Colen
....
Tony Coletta
Dawn Colky
Susan Considine
Linda Coplan
25
�Jerry Coteus
John Coursey
Donna Cozzo
Michael Coward
Alice Cress
Cindy Cullotta
Mike Melnick cons Dave Goone into doing his homework for him .
Lisa Daniels
Pamela D' Amore
Lori Dassinger
Jeff Daus
Patricia Dedo
26
�,
Bob Deleonardis
Renatta Delfino
Tom Deters
James DiBasilio
Laura Diedrich
Gene Gymtro
Bruce Dolin
Carole Dominic
JoAnne Dominic
Susan Dong
Susan Dosse
....
27
�..
Rick Drazner
Stacey Drazner
Denise Duebner
\
Jutta Ebeling
Rita Eberhardt
Dave Edington
Michael Ehas
Timothy Eischen
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Felice Entratter
Glenn Erickson
Kathy Erickson
Noemi Eselevsky
Annalee Falk
Diane Fallon
Robin Faye
Kim Fenton
Debbie Figurelli
28
�Ricky Fine
David Fink
Ellen Fishbein
Susan Fisher
Carol Fortman
Jerry Fougerousse
Donna Fox
Carol Frake
Jody Frank
Lisa Frank
Ellen Freed man
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
Karen Gaertner
Cindy Gaffen
Linda Gagesch
Reni Garman
Jan Gerstein
Chuck Ginsberg
29
�Scott Newman and Ron Stein, with some of their friend s , prepare to take a
Mr. Dessing test in AP Chemistry.
Cheryl Ginsberg
Dave Ginsberg
Mark Glenner
Linda Goldberg
30
Neil Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Alan Golden
Scott Goldstein
Ellen Golub
Susan Gomez
Thomas Goodcase Lance Goodman
Lori Goodman
Dan Gooding
�David Goone
William Goren
Andrea Gordon
Robin Gordon
Alan Green
Angela Gromke
Marilyn Groner
Sheldon Gross
Jamie Grossman
Louis Grujanic
David Guggenheim
Jay Abrams helps Bob Ostenson chew his food.
31
�Ronald Hoshiz aki Larry Hanove r
Valerie Hardt
Sandra Halfpap
Steve Harama ras
n
Wendy Halperi
Neil Harris
John Handze l
Leslie Hed
Jeffrey Heidric h
Ellen Heimle r
Marcy Heller
Mea Herold
Marcia Hersch
Diana Hintz
Diane Hiraka wa
Lauren Hirsch
Wendy Hirsch
Ann Hoban
Suzann e Hoeft
�Swinging time at Niles West!
Gina Hoffman
Chris Hoglan
Beverly Holmblad
Susan Hughes
Jeffrey Hyosaka
Michael Isaac
Karen Isenstein
Marshall Issen
Celeste Iverson
Matt Jacobs
Timothy Jerny
Karen Jaffee
Kimberly Jernberg Robin Joffrey
....
33
�Debbie Johnson
Geralyn Jung
Esther Joo
David Joseph
Marilyn Kalfen
Amy Kaminer
Heidi Kanter
Helene Kanter
Mary Kapelenski
Arlene Kapusynski
Kathy Karalekas
Rita Karlove
Betty Kaufman
Heidi Keinrad
Dave Ginsburg t rying to position victim fi ve under the missle
toe.
34
�Ken Madziarek takes a moment out of conversing to give us a
smile.
Elfriede Kemf
Kimberly Kerbel
Kevin Kerns
Kathy Kesselman
Laura Kezdi
Richard Kiang
Janice Kibort ,
Ahmet Kideys,
Lori Kipnis
Maureen Kite
35
�Edward Klancnik
Janice Kleifield
Chuck Kloser
Steve Knill
36
Scott Knox
Marc Koch
Philip Koek
Cathy Koenig
Carol Kokinis
Terri Kolko
Karl Kolling
Richard Korb
Brian Kotarski
Jean Kotsiopuolos
Richard Kozelka
Ronald Kraemer
Amy Krane
Karen Krasowsky
Carol Krause
Jeanne Krause
�Jon Kron
Karen Kwiecinski
Kiki Kutulas
Frank Kumkoski
Scott Kuhrau
Mary Kuhr
Kevin Ladin
Paula Lagioia
Debbie Lahikainen Adelle Larsson
Dan Lampkin
Arlene Loukis
Jack Lanners
Jeff Leavitt
Lisa Lapinski
Kwang Lee
Jeanne Leichsenring
37
�Roland
Gary
Julie
Sheryl
Lepik
Levin
Levin
Levin
Melissa Levin
Rachel Levitan
Julia Lavnick
Shelly Levy
~--7
Steven Libman
Don J uan flirts with Carole and JoAnn Dominic.
Eileen Lichter
Ellen Lieb
Sue Lippe
Jennifer Lyman
Kenneth Madziarek
38 .
�Robin Mager
Randi Malkin
Freda Mandel
Penny Mandel
Brad Manzara
Debbie Schwartz and Susie Pavlik 'act natural' for a picture.
Jami Marcus
Jeffrey Marcus
Sam Margelos
Kimberly Marks
Rita Maron
Lynette Martin
Marcy Maslov
Don Matchen
Laura Mauer
39
�Denise Maynard
Linda McCown
Ron McDonough
Linda McKeon
Jim McLean
Ruth McWherter
Debbie Medwed
Diane Meier
Michael Melnick
John Meng
Nancy Mersch
Lori Metrick
Dana Meyer
Howard Meyer
Nancy Meyer
Ralph Milewski
Penny Bernardini preparing to write her novel entitled,
"The Wonders of Hydroge n Peroxide".
40
�Orlee Miller
Andrea Mitchell
Brad Mitchell
Joe Moravick
Rayna Morrison
Karen Morton
Christine Mueller
Jeri Mueller
Rita Mueller
Elizabeth Murgas
Kevin Murphy
Mike Myers
Niles West goes Christmas Caroling.
41
�Claudia N adder
Steven Najarian
Hildegard Napetschnig
Paul Nawiesniak
Donald Nelson
Donna Nelson
Pam Nelson
Chris Neuman
Scott Newman
Jim Noffz
Cathy Nolte
Donna Nordeen
Scott Noren
Sandra Norman
Norm Nowak
Chuck Nudelman
May Nuqui
Ginny O' Brien
Karen O'Heath
Michael Okazaki
42
�Eli Orfanos
Gigi Pappas
Carol Parisi
Augie Parrilli
Russel Pass
Susie Pavlik
Marla Perl man
Gail Peterson
Sherry Peven
Lenny Pike
Nick Pocaro
I swear to tell the truth, the whole truth , and nothing but the truth.
43
�Marty Karlesky tries his luck with some freshmen
who have yet to hear the rumors about him .
William Porter
Gail Portugal
Gary Portugal
Connie Pyshos
Susan Rabin
Marc Rappin
Steve Redick
Sandra Red man
Kathy Reinhard
Diane Remus
Hong Kyu Rhee
Frank Riccio
Patrick Ridley
44
�Tom Deters shows that two heads are equal to one.
Gwendolyn Rivers
Larry Roberts
Gary Robin
Marcia Roman ofsky
M::trilyn Rosin
Corry Roskin
Cindy Rupinski
Christ Salafatinos
Russell Sall
Susan Saltan :
Scott Sandroff
JoAnne Sarasin
Roland Sauer
45
�Bob Ostenon plans a sneak attack on Steve Schneider.
Susan Schlag
Ronald Schiegelt
Carl Rockel
Marc Schreier
46
Terry Schueman
Debbie Schwartz
Mary Seely
Michael Segal
Kathi Senn
Sharon Serota
Scott Seymour
�Tari Shackter
Randi Shaw
Gary Shayne
Rick Sheingold
Carolyn Shemroske
Rhonda Shroyer
David Shurson
Susan Shafter
Janice Sierzega
Cheryl Silver
Susan Simmons
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinica
Curt Skallerup
Rita Maron and Nancy Sprague find out what reall y goes o n behind closed doors.
47
�Len Tao aims for someones head .
Michelle Sobel
Tracy Slein
Kathleen Sobczak Donna Socash
48
Steve Sokol
Chrissy Spagnoli
Nancy Spak
Laura Spear
Lori Spector
Nancy Sprague
Ray Sta nko
Ronald Stein
Corey Stern
Robert Stolar
�r
Scott Stolberg
Robert Strassman
Vicki Ann Strauss
Henry Strub
~
(
j
I
I.
Jean Sutherland
'
Kim Sweeny
Jon Kron and his "Kronies" .
Gary Swenson
.,..,
,.. ...
r
~,
...
..~''"..
,,,
'-'-•
..... ~,...... .,,.
Mary Anne Szachowicz
Becky Takiguchi
Joe Taldone ·"
Kathy Tanaka
49
�Ron Stein and Mr. Nowakowski decide o n a new faculty members picture for the dart board.
· Leonard Tao
Ronda Tapper
Michelle Terlap
Steve Terrazas
50
Caryn Thall
Todd Thommes
Dale Todd
Peter Tom
�Jean Trasatti
Kerry Trausch
Paul Travlos
Gail Tripi
Joe Tripoli
Wendy Turton
Jerry Tutt
Steven Utanoff
Cindy Vass
John Venson
Mary Vergis
David Viner
Daniel Vishny
David Vishny
JoAnn Vollman
Kristin Vonbesser
Carol Wagner
Karen Walczak
Tracy Ward
Lance Warda
51
�Mark Warso
Allen Wagener
Barbara Weil
Margo Weinstein
Kenneth Weiser
Paul Weser ·
Susan Wexler
Robert Wezio
Craig Wheeler
Noami Winpar
Keith Wurzbacher
Patti Yates
Diane Zabich
Tom Zachacki
52
Ellen Lieb attempts to put stretch marks on her face .
�After taking a bite of candy, Wendy Halperin reminds herself of her diet.
William Zeller
Richard Zera
John Zimmer
Maureen Zimmer
Haralyn Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Judith Zunamon
Eli Eisenstein
Fred Fischer
Jon Oscherwitz
Pam Geske
Tim Payne
Jeff Lamm
Frank Urban
53
��Friends
�Freshmen
..,
Kai Abelikis
Bruce Alpern
Jacki Altenburg
Faith Amarantos
Donna Anderson
Holly Andersen
Dave Angus
Melissa Arkin
Stacie Arkules
Joanne Axley
Cind y Baffa
Alan Balter
Amelia Bartholomew
Miriam Becker
Gary Bedony
Jerrylene Betran
Jam ie Berg
Michelle Berglund
Joan Bergstrom
Avi Berkley
Lyle Berkson
Jodi Berman
Amy Bernstein
Dan Bielski
Dan Blackman
Jeannie Block
Marcia Block
Barry Blum
John Bonkoske
Jill Boepple
Bill Bordenet!
Margie Bothfeld
Bob Braje
Judy Brasch
Guy Brilando
Jeff Brown
Patty Brown
Nancy Buffo
Angie Burger
Patty Burger
A stud ent reacts to a question proposed by a
friend.
56
�Chris Carlson
Sandy Carlson
Sharon Chahal
Joyce Chams
Robby Chapman
Fern Chasin
Michael Chelberg
Kelly Chester
Melissa Chiprin
Hae Cho
Ed Cholewa
Willam Clark
Howard Cohan
Monica Cohen
Margaret Cong
Carol Coplan
Jim Costis
Jerry Coursey
Steve Coward
Angie Cress
Jenn y Cruz
Rachel Cuff
Rick Dahlman
Kay Dahm
Chris Darville
Steve Deer
Rachele DeFilippi
Steven Delano
Vincent DerMatoian
Wendee DeSent
Karen Diesing
Sue Dominic
Cindy Doppelt
Linda Dosse
Cindy Drazner
Chris Drexler not pictured
Chris Duda
Bernard Ebeling
Randall Ecker
Arthur Edelstein
Students peeping through a hole in the
boy' s locker room.
"'
57
�Denise Edwards
Sue Eichner
Rick Eischen
Brenda Ericcson
John Erickson
Alan Erikson
Mark Eirksson
Mary Eriksson
Ariel Eselevsky
Carlos Fad~el
Louis Fasules
not pictured Tina F urman
Dianne Fickert
Linda F inn
Paul Fishbein
Bob Fischer
Mary Flood
Bob Fouty
Bryna Fox
Margie Freeman
Marcy Friedman
Pam Friedman
Mike Froemming
John Fuentes
Tina Furman
Donna Gabel
Peg Gallagher
Carl Gargano
Tim Gaughrin
N. Oeorgouses
Cecilia Geralde
Maureen Gielow
Sheldon Gilbert
Mike Ginsberg
Abby Ginsburg
Mike Glauner
Mindie Gold
Randee Gold
Cheryl Goldstein
Eddie Goldstein
Robin Goldstein
Leslie Goodman
Liz Stein , the yearbook editor's sister, used
her influence to get this picture of herself in
the yearbook.
58
�Rose Goppert
Sheri Grais
Ken Grass
Janice Grear
Ed Greenfield
Rand y Greenspahn
Cris Gregory
Janice Grimm
Robyn Grobman
Glenn Groskopf
Terry Grossberg
Clara Grosinger
Art Gunther
Nancy Gussin
Neal Gussis not pictured
Jeff Gutow
Students stud ying in the li brary annex.
Jane Hacker
Shant Hagopian
Marni Ha lap
Gina Halfpap
Lori Hanover
Pat Hanrahan
Linda Hanssen
Lisa Hardt
Audrey Harper
All yson Harris
Randi Harris
Steven Hartzen
Jack Havdala
Wend y Hayum
Bruce Hecktman
Barbara Hedquist
Bob Heelan
Jane Heinz
Marie Helgeson
Melody Helle r
Rachel H eyman
Joyce Hilger
Wayne Hildner
Cheryl Hill
Karen Hi rsch
59
�Rick Hirsch
Arthur Hoffman
Jennifer Hold
Phil Holleran
Iris Holzmann
Therese Horan
not pictured Allyson Harris
Sheila Horvath
Jeff Horwitz
Rosa Hsu
Ken Hugel
Mark Hupperich
Vivian Hwang
Rhonda Jackson
Carol Jaffe
Dee Ann Jemc
not pictured Heidi Jesswein
Cindy Jiu
Ellen Johanson
Yvonne Johanson
Sue Johnson
Lynn Kagehiro
Laurie Kahn
Don Kalas
Karen Kalthoff
Vicki Kamm
Renee Kamradt
Scott Kamura
Howard Kaplan
Steve Karahalios
John Karol
Heide Karp
Erika Keinrad
Humera Khan
Steve King
Kris Kipp
-·
Karen Sprogis quietly studying in the library annex.
60
�Students risking their lives in the cafeteria.
Evy Kirkos
Mitchell Kite
Mary Klancnik
Gordon Kleifie!d
Karen Klemens
Steve Klinsky
Dave Koch
Judy Koehler
Steve Kuek
Joa n Kopinski
Jim Kostoglanis
Stella Ko udounis
Betsy Kraft
Kathy K rawsf:y
Bill Krause
Katheleen Krehcr
Scott Krieger
Mary Ann Kucinic
Steve Keller
Christine Kukulski
Kathy Kumkoski
Andrea La mm
Linda Lampe rt
Keith Leander
Sugwon· L-::e
Sung Mun Lee
Karen LeHew
Kurt Lemke
Dina Levin
Ric ky Levine
Tami Levinson
Mike Levy
Students awaiting the opening of the an nex .
61
�Tammy Liametz
Howard Lipkin
Mike Lippe
Lee Litt
Mike Loebbaka
Tom Lofland
Jackie Loiacano
Mike Loiben
Carolyn Long
Deena Lucas
Michael Luncsford
Mike Lyman
Kathy MacDonald
Denise Mahan
Neal Marcus
Jod y Margolis
Stacy Maslov
Janette Mason
Doug Masters
Carol Matchen
Angela Mauriello
Ken Maybrun
Jim Maynard
Doug McClain
Patty McGrann
Laura McKeon
Maureen Memhardt
Karen Memmott
Louis Meshulam
Rana Michaels
Sue Michalsen
Marcia Miklaj
Virginia Milewski
Brenda Miller
George Minzer
Susie Mishima
Ellyn Mitche ll
Melissa Mitsui
Heidi Mittermeier
Gary Moll
Annette Monreal
Leo Moritz
Ricky Murgas
Students awaiting the help of a teacher in the
math resource center.
62
�Sharon Murphy
Jim Murray
Mary Murray
Steve Muth
Solomen Myers
Jim Naum
Ellen Nelson
Todd Nickow
Nitsche
Luigi Nitti
Kathy Nolan
Rochelle Nuqui
Anne O' Boyle
Jill Obrochta
Eddy1 Odyniec
Ted Odyniec
Scott Okamura not pictured
Daniela Olkiewicz
Linda Ol sen
Joanne Oppenheim
Angie Orfanos
Jordan Dolin attempts to find the ortho-center
of an equilateral triangle.
\Tony Orlando
Errol Oztekin
Jeff Palenske
Steven Pang
John Panousieres
Ron Papanek
Mike Parcelli
Barb Parks
"'
Hans Peischl
Sheldon Perl
Mike Perlin
Gary Perl mutter
Scott Peters
Chris Peterson not pictured
Debbie Petrie
Barbie Pintz
63
�Gail Piper
Ben Piro
Scott Pitts
Jay Powell
Cindy Puetz
Victor Quilici
Doug Rabey
Steve Rabin
Ken Rainero
....
Gail Rape
Neal RdLner
Karen Rector
Christine Reichstetter
David Reinhard
Charles Richards
Bob Riemer
Sarah Riha
Jeff Rockel
Paul Rooth
Dina Rosas
Judy Rosenbaum
Steve Rosenblum
Dominic Ross
Linda Rossman
Mike Kochman and friends utilize the Oakton
Street Lobby.
64
�Robyn Roth
David Rubenstein
Chris Runtz
Lisa Russell
Diane Saklak
Scott Salomon
Steve Sanders
Valeri Santi
Carol Savitt
Tim Schalz
Lori Scharrer
Matt Schlueter
Mike Schmidt
Arthur Schroeder
Rosemarie Seiler
Vicki Shandling
Anita Shapiro
John Shapiro
Yvonne Sherman
Dave Shirnanovsky
Julie Shurson
Ken Siegel
Arny Siernsern
Rick Sierzega
Patricia Sillitti
Mike Silverman
Jodie Silverstein
Florence Simon
Marlo Singer
Doug Skupiewski
Shari Slesnick
Joe Smolenski
Terri Srnolin
Howard Snow
Jeff Sobczak
Stacy Sperling
Pam Spourgitis
Emily Spyratos
Chris Stavropoulos
Liz Stein
Cynthia Tao smiling at the ease of her English
exam.
"'
65
�Dan Steiner
Todd Stem
Mark Sternberg
Elisa Stone
Nancy Strauss
Ian Streicher
C.J. Strieff
Dawn Strissel
Jay Sussman
,,.
Serena Swanke
Erin Sweeney
Tammy Tamraz
Tony Tatooles
Art Therios
Steve Thill
Scott Thomason
Cheryl Tobin
Bob Todd
Kim Tralmer
Nancy Tripi
Donna Tripicchio
Mark Trykowski
Nancy Tuzzolino
Tanna Uglinica
Sylvia Vargas
Edie Vass
Mike Vaughan
Michael Viner
Mike Vishny
Peter Vogel
Era Wadhwa
David Walner
Laura Warner
T. Wattanachott
To eat or not to eat , that is the ques·
tion!
I
'
66
�Phil Waxs tips his hat to a passing
cheerleader.
Paul Wax
Nancy Weil
David Weindling
Ross Weisman
Chris Weiss
Debbie Weiss
Eddie Weiss
Janet Weiss not pictured
Roger Wendt
Pam Wexler
Kevin Wheeler not pictured
Cathy Williams
Debbie Wise
Karen Witkowski
Barb Wnuk
Linda Woodier
Jim Wrzala
Victor Wu
Mike Wydra
Mike Yellen
Janet Young
Karen Young
Laurie Zawiski
Patricia Zeitler
Lori Zelickman
Dan Zeller
Brenda Zellers
Carmella Zicarelli
Marc Zissman
Jamie Zucker
Lee Gerstein
Renee Kamradt
Glen Noren
67
�Sophomores
Brian Abrahams
Bill Alt
Larry Aronson
Ron Asher
Barb Atsaves
Maria Atsaves
Robin Bachman
Melinda Bailay
Rick Bailey
Laura Barov
Joanne Barrington
Kathy Bauer
Debbie Becker
Rich Bedony
Marilou Benjamin
Leif Berge
Sindee Berger
Debby Bernheim
C. Bernstein
Dan Bernstein
Mike Best
Cheryl Bjorklund
Ken Blecha
not pictured Jeannie Blcok
Mark Blumenthal
Kathy Bockek
Scott Boden
Eric Borin
Glen Berman making a superior move.
68
�·
.
Barry Malkin , Kenny Kl em and L
.
a mg a foreign la nguage t '
en Travis
est.
t k
John C aml marata
Pam C
L. .. ap an
Aynn Carlsen
ngele Carozza
Dawn Cd
Paul Ch:n erholn
Mark Cha~
Sue ch·
Phillip ~fu~etta
Michael Ch
D. Christenorpash
Hugh Cl sen
M.k
arke
JI1 e Clarken s
·
u ie Cohen
M;ike Cohen
Lisa c o 1 ·
T
01an
ma Conti
Adam ooper
Sh aron c ooper
Debb.
1e Cox
~organ Cuff
aren D'amore
c
L~ura Deger
Mike Deleo n
.
Ray Dethloff ot pictured
Gma Ditardi
Bob Don
Pat Dong
rau l Doppelt
N;:tura Dorfman
ma Dorfman
69
�Cathy Drexler
Ron Drexler
Barbara Dworak
Margaret Isenstein
Jim Elliott
Dave Erickson
Scott Evens
Diana Ezerins
Tim Fahey
Phil Falk
Denise Fetles
Dan Filler
Beth Fink
Lori Finkel
Mark Fishbein
Cathy Flowers
Lisa Folgelson
Susan Fore
Wendy Fox
Howard Frazen
Joel Freeman
Sue Friedlander
Mark Friedman
Ben Froemming
Kathy Gaertner
Erin Gallagher
Sheila Gallagher
Glenn Garfinkel
Carol Geimer
Linda Gelfman
Tom Gladan
Alison Glenner
Jim Glowacz
Al Goebel
not pictured Candy Goldberg
Cookie Goldberg
Sophomores doing what sophomores do
best.
70
�Students still studying in the library annex.
Jimmy Goldsher
Diane Goldstick
Rod Goodman
Robert Goone
Sandi Gordon
David Groner
Larry Gross
Madeline Gross
Nigel Groves
Cathy Guenther
Andy Gurrentz
Bob Gussin
Donah Gustin
Amy Hacker
Faith Halap
Tawny Hammond
Lyle Harris
Patricia Hattendorf
Carol Hedberg
Bill Heinrich
Randy Heman
Kathy Hertler
Scott Heyman
Jay Hill
Debbie Himmler
Pam Hintz
Georjean Hlepas
Students awaiting late buses.
71
�Rhonda Hoffman
Renee Hogg
Julie Housakos
Miklos Hubay
Charlene Hughes
Andy Hurvitz
Bert Ingles
Nolan Jaffe
'
Nancy Jaffee
John Jakie l
Jane Jak ubowski
Susie Jaster
Kathryn Jerney
Heidi Jesswein
Cindy Jochem
Grant Johnson
Mike Jutovsky
Richard Kalter
Sally Kapelawski
Roberta Kaplan
Shara Kaplan
Georgina Karalekas
George Karavattureetil
Don Karger
Mark Kasch
Cyndi Ka sik
Larry Kaskel
Steve Katz
Gary Kaufman
Terri Kewith
Hasan Khan
Nilgun Kideys
Eric Kiesel
Larry Kimmel
Kathy King
Ken Klein
Mitch Klein
Ken Klemm
Betsy Klinenbe rger
Ron Kobyleski
Marcia Koclanis
Jackie Kolar
Bob Kolas
Ju niors narcissistically pose fo r a yearbook picture.
72
�John Kolko
Todd Kozak
Karen Kozer
Jeff Kramer
Shari Krawetz
Patti Krier
Joe Krozel
Ami Kuan
August Kuhn
Andi Kulbersh
Mike Kundit
Carolyn LaGioia
Byron Lam
Chris Lapak
Mary Lauders
Kyung Lee not pictured
Scott Libman and Mike Neumann exchanging
recipes in the student lounge.
Alan Leib
Joel Leib
Karen LeJeune
Caryn Lerner
Debi Lerner
Scott Libman
Fred Lieb
Mirtha Lipezker
Pam Lipshutz
Steve Lirtzman
Janet Lloyd
Mike Lofland
Bob Loiacono
Mary Loos
Beth Luncsford
Mike Mahan
73
�Bill Majewski
Julius Mak
Steve Malina
John Malkin
Sandi Mann
Rick Manner
Sue Manner
Tracy Margolis
Xiomara Markham
Andrea Marmer
David Martin
Suzy Martin
Randy Martin
Julie Marx
Laura Masters
Peter Masterton
Bob May
John Mayer
Karen Mayer
Connie McCown
Monte McGuire
Erin McLean
Kris McNichols
Brenda Meissner
Chuck Nudelman is gazing over a library
desk while Tom Sprague is toasting a yearbook photographer.
Paul Meister
Mike Mendheim
Steve Mersch
Laura Meshulam
Eman uel Miliotis
Andi Miller
Jodi Miller
Sandy Miller
Laura Moch
Steve Moll
Alan Moltzi
Lisa Moraucik
Joey Morgan
Paul Morton
Mike May
Lilli Ann Mozner
Alison Mroz
Mary Mueller
Daryl Musick
Rachel Myers
Dan Namnick
Chris Nariss
Mike Neumann
�Paul Prinz performs a daring back lever in
gym class.
Lisa Nimz
Kim Noe
Lori Nordeen
Linette Nordin
Lee Noren
Stacey Oleck
Kim Olliges
Randee Orlean
Nat Osijchuk
Sue Ovington
Sue Oztekin
Tammi Pales
Elaine Panek
Janet Pass
Diane Pattison
Debbie Paulis
Jeff Pearson
Mary Pearson
Barbara Perlman
Ken Peterson
Martin Peterson
Rob Peterson
Pete Petrakis
Don Piepe r
Sue Pietros ke
Maria Pissios
Gary Plotnick
Marla Podell
Allyson Pollack
Stacy Powe ll
Lisa Price
Lisa Prinz
"
John Quinn
Lauren Rabin
Margaret Rafferty
Rich Ramirez
Shoba Rangana th
Bill Reichle
Caroline Reinhard t
Pegie Reljac
75
�Carolyn Remus
John Revis
Laurie Rich
Karen Rickert
John Ringer
Steve Risoff
Steve Rivkin
Sam Ro
Rich Robbins
Marsha Robin
Laura Rodgers
Judy Root
Gary Rose
Jim Rosin
Deanne Ross
Janice Ross
not pictured Steve Rubenstein
Gus Rubiano
Carol Rubin
Yvette Rubin
Barry Sachs
Julie Salazar
L. Schaffner
Jerry Schanz
Richard Schmidt
David Schmiegelt
Kris Schonberg
Karen Schulte
Mike Schuman
Jim Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Paul Schwartz
Andy Serlin
Michelle Seymour
Bruce Shaw
Ellice Shayne
Karin Shedroff
Pat Shemroske
Gayle Sidler
Sherry Sienkowski
Gregg Simon
Sari Slivnick
Jim Sliwa
Patricia Smith
Paula Smolenski
Students exchanging the latest gossip during a
free period .
76
�Elizabeth Snyder
Brian Sokniewicz
Sherry Sonne
Tom Sprague
Michael Springer
Renee Sprogis
Kim Steele
Jay Stein
Robert Stein
Stacey Steinberg
Nora Steindler
Elizabeth Stielow
Howard Stolberg
Stacey Stone
Nancy Stone
Joel Strassman
Juniors enthusiastically respond to an interesting a nd intriguing question about
grammar pC'sed by Mr. Jim ·Nowakowski.
Scott Strongin
Paul Sucherman
Loring Suess
Jodi Sullivan
Pete Tararo
Julie Tatooles
Liz Tenzillo
John Terzis
Janice Thall
Diane Thompson
Lynn Tiltz
Anna Tom
Mirjana Tomasic
Joseph Toth
Leonard Travis
Jodi Treitler
77
�Steve Tripp
Melody Turton
Kent Valenziano
Sebastian Valiaveedu
Laurie Vick
Linda Wadler
Mary Wadler
Stacie Wainer
Marty Walsh
Curt Warchol
Suzette Warda
Lynn Warkenthien
Randi Warshawsky
David Watts
Phil Wax
Scott Weinstein
Darlene Weiss
Jill Weiss
Mary Weiss
Steve Weis
Chris Wheeler
Liz Wierzchon
Alan Wilczewski
Keith Willerman
Nancy Williams
Stephen Williams
Brett Wilson
Andee Wolfe
Jamie Wolter
Robin Young
Dennis Zaslavsky
Debbie Ziegelski
Donna Zoros
Students avidly listening to a lecture in biology.
78
�Juniors
Bari Abrams
Keith Abrams
Dawn Abuja
Steve Adkisson
Dave Alpern
Ami Stuart
Angie Anton
Stacy Armonis
1
Barry Ash
Gary Aufmann
Kim Austin
Natalie Austin
Lisa Bachrach
Kelly Bailey
Nancy Balmes
Andrew Banathv
Brett Bargamairi
Jimmy Baron
Joan Batchen
Judy Becker
Epi Beltran
Steve Binder
Tammie Blackman
Holly Bland
Joan Boro
Larry Borre
A student conscientiously com pletes last
period's assignment.
Kathy Boyko
Allyne Braver
Tony Bravo
Jeff Brotman
Haim Brody not pictured
Gwen Burchert
Judy Buffo
Ellen Burns
Cassie Bychowski
Judi Caplan
Eric Carlson
Tom Carlson
Tom Carver
Rob Casper
Bob Catrone
E laine Chen
Pam Chen
Mike Chimberoff
Bennett Cin
Tammy Cocking
Gina Cohan
Gregg Cohan
79
�David Cohen
Sam Colletta
Robert Daehler
Cathe Dargas
Steven Daus
Debbie Davis
Julie Davis
Mike Deleo
'\
Marianne DeGrott
Nancy Desnet
Lisa Dina
Alan Dolinko
Fran Donenberg
Gary Dong
Pam Doppelt
Chuck Dubas
Debbie Durso
Nancy Eck
Mark Edelstein
Ellen Eisenberg
Phyllis Ellin
Darcie Ellyne
Connie Erickson
Merilee Erickson
Marc Erlichman
Marykay Erpelding
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
Nestor Evaristo
Alyce Faingold
Paul Filgut
Rosemary Filipic
Robin Fine
Howard Fishman
Judy Fouty
Ben Fox
Students discussing upcoming weekend plans.
80
�A student pondering his homework.
Mike Fox
Frank Frentzas
Sylvia Fuentes
John Gacki
Kathy Gallagher
Connie Gekas
George George
Natalie Gilbert
Ero! Gladen
Michele Glase r
Ramona Glasneck
T homas Goetz
Erroll Gokbudak
Diane Goldberg
Paul Goldberg
Shelley Golden
Norma Goldstein
Karen Goodman
Steve Goodman
Jeff Grant
Tina Grass
Denise Green
Dan Greenberg
Barbara Greenspan
Chris Grenda
Virginia Gross
Ziva Grunfeld
Mindi Gubin
Marge Gump
Al Gunnarson
Susan Gunther
Nancy Gusti n
Karen Gutenkauf
Sonia Hagopian
Mike Ha lap
81
�'\
Cindy Kasik describing her inner feelings.
Mark Ha ndzel
Aryn Harris
Perry Heidinger
Dave Hendley
Pam Henning
Dennis Hildebrand
Eric Hildner
Patti Hil kin
Corinne Hintz
Linda Hirsch
Kim Hoelbl
Bruce Hoffen
Vickie Hoffman
Karen Ho hs
Michael Ho rberg
James Hosfield
Julie Huber
Dan Hurwich
Mark lmhofl
Chris Irpino
Missy Isaacson
Gabrielle Iverson
Debra Izenstark
Keith Jacobs
Lori Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Neal Jaffe
Kathy Jakiel
Peggy Japely
Greg Jensen
John Johanson
Sue Johnson
82
�Michelle Jorgenson
Tom Jozsi
Jane Jung
Kathy Jung
Chris Kadota
Kirk Kaefer
Merle Kahn
Gary Kaplan
Cammy Karpinski
Nick Katsoulis
Ellen Kaufman
Nori Kaufman
Susan Kenn
Adam Keno
Steve Kestler
Lisa Kharasch
Susan Kirshner
Mike Klein
Eddie Klinenberg
Mike Kochman
Karyn Kogen
Peter Konsewicz
Hennie Korman
Jackie Korer
Students discussing a n impending issue.
Karen Kraft
Bob Krause
Reta Krozel
Kathy Krueger
Heidi Krum
Patty Kueller
Cheryl Lamm
Rick Lanners
Janet Lauter
Ann Lee
Maryanne Leider
Kathy LeJenne
R osillo Leos
Edan Levey
Ro n Levin
Steve Levinthal
83
�....
\
>~
-~/~
~~~
~
Meryl Poticha skillfully creating an art masterpiece.
Renee Levitt
Cheryl Lic hter
Kathy Lisco
Kel i Lloyd
Sandy Loggarakis
Robert Loiben
Maria Luppo
John Lutz
Mary Lyman
Steve Malkin
John Malloy
Kevin Malone
Jo Marchiafara
Renee Margetis
Debbie Mathis
Dianne May
Chris Mayer
Andrew McCarty
Marc McClain
Andy McNichols
Kathy Messink
Ellen Midler
Sue Mielke
Fran Migon
Amy Milanjich
Vivian Milewski
Karen Miller
Don Moy
Chuck Mueller
Allison Nadder
84
�Ann Naum
Cindy Nawiesniak
Mindy Nelson
Jon Newman
Scott Nitsche
Julie Niven
Dan Oberrotman
Patrick O'Callaghan
Emily Odyniec
Kathy O'Heath
Kerry Okamura
John Olander
Ellen Olson
Linda Olson
Julie Oscherwitz
Donna Oshanna
Gary Page
Diane Palin
Diane Pandazi
Eugene Panek
Pam Papadakis
Sang Park
Janet Partington
Barron Perl
Debbie Perlman
Peggy Pescatore
Dave Pettinato
Stacey Pirpiris
Andy Platt
Gary Pockrandt
Julie Ponitch
Bob Porcaro
Edward Potash
Meryl Poticha
Steve Prinz
John Provost
Jane Quirk
Steve Ramseyer
Tami Ratner
R. Reichert
Debbie Perlman exuberantly leading a cheer.
85
�Paul Reichstetter
Ed Rice
Kevin Ridley
Sheryl Robinson
Pete Rook
Ken Rosebook
Celeste Rosienski
Tammy Ross
Mike J. Rubin
Joanne Rueb
Frances Ryan
Jim Sakas
Larry Samuelson
Lori Sandberg
Jay Sandlow
Bob Sarasin
Mike Savitt
Cari Sealin
Linda Schaul
Deena Scheneker
Jennifer Schonberg
Keith Schreiter
Anthony Scott
Michele Sebastia no
Michael Shartiag
Phil Shemroske
Lisa Shuman
Sherry Sienkowski
Phil Simmons
Dan Simon
Lynn Simon
Linda Singer
Ruth Sinker
Kitty Sloma
Robert Snow
Bonnie Socash
Janine Sola!
Terry Sonne
Chuck Spagnoli
Laura-Spreckman
Karen Sprogis
Bill Staiger
Dave Starkston
86
�Greg Stec
Sue Stepke
Larry Stern
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gary Stone
Cynthia Tao
Barbara Tarrson
John Terzakis
Laura Terzakis
Amy Tolsky
Boris Tomacic
Gayle Toppel
Mike Torres
Rob Tralmer
Cynthia Trapauese
Jeff Travis
Kathy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Sally Vargas
Wendy Vil)ci
Denise Vinson
Terri Virag
Wendy Wallach
Tom Weinmam
Mitchell Weiss
Jackie Weisz
Jackie Welter
Linda Wendt
Fran Werdinger
Ted Widen
Karen Wikstrom
Geri Witte
Georgia Wolf
Audrey Wolf
Denise Wurl
Kubra Yaybulak
Pam Zeid
Ingrid Zercher
87
��Special Events
�Friends Blend at Mixer
This year , the Freshman-Sophomore
Mixer provided an entertaining setting
for the freshmen to get acquainted with
their new classmates and enjoy the company of their old ones. Music , dancing,
and conversation were enjoyed by all ,
including some returning sophomores
and juniors.
TOP RIGHT: Some fre shm en having a good time. ·
BOTTOM LEFT: Friends e njo y a conve rsation in
a quieter moment.
90
BOTTOM RIGHT: Julie Cohen loses sight of her
friend.
�Spotlight on Colleges
Niles Township's a nnu al College Night
was a big s uccess, as usual. Students
were able to investigate the possibili ties
of over 200 colleges a nd univers iti es
from all parts of the country. Representatives , giving prese ntation s in classrooms or at s mall booths, were he lpful
and informative .
TOP LEFT: Debbie Izens tark and Steve Malki n
are confid ent a bout their college choices. BOTTOM LEFT, BOTTOM RI G HT: Representatives
present information abo ut their colleges.
91
�Parents and Teachers Come Together at Open House
This year' s Open House was held on
Wednesday, October 26. At Open House
the parents were able to briefly meet
with the teachers at Niles West as they
explained some important points of their
ciriculum . From this annual meeting,
parents were encouraged to take an active interest in the education of their
children.
TOP RIGHT: Parents listen to an amusing comment on the Freshman English Ciriculum .
BELOW LEFT: Niles West Guidance Counselor
explains the pass/fail system to a concerned parent.
BELOW RIGHT: A surprised parent listens to
what sociology students learn during the semester.
92
�Worst Winter In Recent Times
The 1977- 1978 winter was o ne of the
worst winters in recent memory. We had
the most snowfall for a winter ever . The
1969- 1970 winter had the most s nowfall
for a winter, totalling 77 inches of snow.
As of February 7, Chicago area had to
shovel 73 in ches of snow, just four inches shy of the record. The heavy snows
c losed sc hoo ls a nd businesses , and
forced car owners to shove l out plowed
undered cars. However, this winter provided a skiers paradise.
r-
::t
.
j
El
..,.~ . , , ,:, . ·
.
•
'
•
...
,• . .,__.
,
'
•
'
_._.,.
d
.
a
• •
'
-
~
\
...
93
�Demolish the Demons This year's Homecoming was a complete success . The Homecoming activities were headed by Chairwoman
Linda Goldberg and Co-chairwoman
Shelly Levy. In charge of the Ice
Cream Social was Audrey Elrod. The
Parade was arranged by Georgia Wolf
a nd the Pep Assembly by Susan Kenn.
RIGHT: The N il es
ha lftime.
We~t
Marching Band during
ABOV E : At the Pep Rally t he effigy was
burned.
ABOV E RIGHT: The Music Departme nt ' s float
for the pa rade was awarded the most c reativ e.
RIGHT: Me mbers of the Niles West Marching
Ba nd play ing th e sc hool song.
94
Homecoming '77
�TOP LEFT : Freshmen and Sophomores pose at
the Ice Cream Social.
TOP RIGHT: An overall view at the Ice Cream
Social.
ABOVE: Sue Hughes and Dean Turry scooping
their ice cream.
ABOVE RIGHT: One of the members of
" Mariah" at the Ice Cream Social.
RIGHT: Ice Cream Social
�ABOVE LEFT: Homecoming Queen JoAnn
Dominic poses with the game ball.
BELOW LEFT: Niles West cheerleaders try to
overcome the cold weather.
ABOVE RIGHT: Indian fans cheer for their team .
BELOW RIGHT: Niles West Marching Band performs at halftime.
�TOP LEFT: Freshman Cheerleaders concentrate
on the game .
MIDDLE LEFT: Porn Pon Girls perform at
halftime.
BOTTOM LEFT: The Indians fought hard in their
Homecoming Game.
TOP RIGHT: After the parade, Indian fans pose
for photographers.
BOTTOM RIGHT: India n Mascot Mark Koch
does his dance .
97
�ABOVE LEFT: Carole Dominic enjoys herself at
the Homecoming Dance.
ABOVE RIGHT: Diane Hirakawa and her date
find time to ponder over thoughts of this memorable evening.
,
BELOW LEFT: Homecoming Queen JoAnn
Dominic tells her date of the excitement of the day.
98
BELOW RIGHT: One of the many couples on the
dance floor.
�Things That Go Bump In The Night-Pow Wow '77
"Things That Go Bump In The Night" ,
this year's theme of Niles West' s variety
show, was a big success . The performers
were assisted by a gifted steering committee: Bonnie Berkson and Troy
Potysman, Directors; Marge Gump and
Mike Myers, Technical Directors; Sue
Wexler, Set Designer; Esther Joo, Vocal
Director ; Ellen Kaufman and Lisa
Kharasch, Choreographers; Judi Zunamon , Music Director; Angela Graham ,
Costumer; David Fink, Writing Director.
RIGHT: Wendy Turton as a " Black Magic Woman" dancer.
ABOVE: Ricky Fine preparing to tell one of his
monster jokes.
ABOVE: The prospects of spending a night in a
haunted house te rrifies Karen Morton , as " husband " Jason Ben-Zeev looks on.
99
�ABOVE: Steve Terrazas prepares to belt out his
solo to "The Most Beautiful Girl in the World".
ABOVE: Wendee Dessent as a glamorous runner
up in " The Most Beautiful Girl in the World" contest.
ABOVE: Turning on their charm are (from I. tor.):
Debbie Davis, Kim Noe, Tammy Cocking, and
Barb Greenspon - The Crypt Kickers.
100
�RIGHT: The cast assembles for the grand finale of
Pow Wow ' 77. BELOW: "Slumber Party" girls telling tales before bedtime.
ABOVE: Melody Turton, Andi Kulbersh, and
Karen Hohs relax during rehearsal.
ABOVE: The Master (Len Tao) welcomes the
Dunkins (Jason Ben-Zeev and Karen Morton) to
his haunted house.
101
�ABOVE: Dr. Frankenstein (Keith Abrams) and the
Crypt Kickers discuss the shocking events of the
night.
BOTIOM LEFf: Vivian Milewski as the Skeleton
assists in an anatomy lesson in "Dry Bones.··
BOTIOM RIGHT: Mike Perlin strikes a frightening pose.
102
�Focus on Forums
Each year the Niles West Forums Committee worked hard to ar range visits
from guest speakers. These asse mblies
allowed the students to li ste n to
presentations of many different facets.
The presentations were also used by
some teachers as an added dimension to
their course cirriculum.
ABOVE and BELOW: Among the many
presentations arranged by the Forums Committee,
Ernie Banks was one of the favorites of Niles West
students.
103
�Fall Play is Truly Outstanding
This year's Fall Play was held on October 14, 15, and 17. It starred Risa Brainin
as the frustrated mother, Carolyn
Lemsky as the shy student who enters
the science fair , Robin Borenstein as the
flighty sister, Kim Noe as a competetor
in the science fair , and Amy Tolsky as
the old border.
TOP RIGHT: Breakfast time in their household.
BOTTOM LEFT: Ruth inspects Science fair
project.
BOTTOM RIGHT: Tillie tries not to listen to the
constant fighting.
104
�TOP LEFf AND RIGHT: Carolyn Lemsky-as Tillie and Kim Noe as Janice Vickery discuss their
science fair project.
BOTTON: Risa Brainin as the mother lets out her
frustrations.
105
�TOP RIGHT: Tillie finds refuge in ther thoughts.
BOTTOM LEFT: The mother asserts her authority.
BOTTOM RIGHT: Nanny makes her appearance.
�TOP: Tillie explains her interest in science to her
mother.
BOTTOM RIGHT AND LEFT: Actresses in the
Fall Play waif for their cues.
107
�Holiday Festival Full of Spirit
The annual holiday festival took place on
Friday, December 2. The Niles West
choir accompianied by the Niles West
orchestra entertained the audience with
holiday songs.
TOP RIGHT: Students wait for their cue.
BOTIOM LEFT: Conductor and director Hugh
McGee leads the students.
BOTIOM RIGHT: Oboe player reads her music.
108
�TOP LEFT: Violin player Rich Kiang concentrates
on his music.
TOP RIGHT: Violin player keeps time with her
fellow musicians.
BOTTOM: An overview of the Holiday Festival.
109
�Creative Arts Series The Creative Arts Series is a n a nnua l event
at Ni les West. The Orchesis Dance Show
was the Kickoff Event , and the Series continued througho ut the spring with othe r enjoyable shows.
FEIFFER'S PEO PL E: RIGHT: Seni or Ri c k
Sheingold counsels junior Ed Potash on the proper
ways to deal with girls. BELOW: An entranced
cast a nd crew hang on Director James Batts' every
word.
110
'78
�r
ABOVE: Freshma n Gary Perlmutter ponders the
uncalculable ecstacies of life as a shoe salesman.
ABOVE RIGHT: Junior Meryl Poticha gapes in
awe at seni or Rick Sheingold's unique capabilities.
BELO W: Junior Bob Levy seeks to look into the
sole of junior Ron Levin.
111
�Students
On January 5, a large crowd of students
from three area high schools, including
Niles West, gathered in the Niles West
Contest Gymnasium to take part in the
filming of a television commercial for
McDonald 's. Over JOO people took part
and the role of the students was to simulate a crowd scene at a high school basketball game and then, at a gymnastics
meet. The filming lasted for four hours
and for their time , the commercial's
amateur participants were rewarded with
McDonald's gift certificates. In addition ,
a IO-speed bicycle and a number of
record albums were raffled off. At last
check, not one of the " actors" or "actresses" was bound for Hollywood.
112
Deserv~
A Break Today
�)
f
\
Sock Hops
Provided Lots
Of Fun
Throughout the year, the cheerleaders
sponsored several sock hops after basketball games . This provided an opportunity for students to come together after
a game and have a good time enjoying
each other's company. On one occasion,
January 20, musi cal entertainment was
provided by the group Skullduggery. Despite the ba nd 's minor problems, that
evening was a memorable experience for
all.
SOCK HOP: TOP L EFT: Penny Bernard ini used her usual c harm in order to
persuade a yearbook photographer to take a picture of her and Carol Fortman .
ABOVE LEFT: Two students bumping their troubles away in the student
lounge. ABOVE RIGHT: The musical group Skullduggery prov ided e ntertainment for all.
113
�Orchesis Dance Show
This year's Orchesis Dance Show was
held on February 4 and 5. It featured the
Orchesis Dance Company accompan ied
by the Westones , the Orchestra and
Band, and a solo pianist. These groups
worked hard to put together an enjoyable
and creative show.
form to jazz music. BOTTOM
TOP: Dancers pe1
LEFT: Dancers use props to enhance their number. BOTTOM RIGHT: Laura Kezdie and Darcie
Ell yne dance on pointe.
114
Steppin' Out
�TOP: Drama plays an important part
choreography of a dance.
in
the
BOTTOM: Classical Ballet is often a favorite of the
audiences's.
BELOW: Dancer pe1 rms to the music of " The
fo
Wiz."
ABOVE: Laura Kezdie and Darcie Ell yne perform
to " Traffic Jam."
11 5
�TOP LEFT: Solo pianist plays fo r the finale.
I
I
.
116
TOP RI GHT: Orchesis does a tribute to Walt Disney.
BOTTOM: Costumes are an important part of the
show.
�Marching band marks time
This year the marching band had
many changes. The most important
was the development of a new
marching style . Led by drum majors
Joel Brasch a nd Barb Wei l, the
marching band performed excel lentl y in a ll half-time performances
and many parades. This year the
band provided music for all of the
other half-time activities. Under the
direction of Dr. Charles Groeling,
we will continue to look for many
more excellent performances.
Members of this years marching band were:
Steve Adki sson, Bruce Alpern , Stuart Ami,
Wall y Anderson, Robin Bachm an, David
Baer , And y Banathy, Sindee Berger , Dan
Blackman, Joel Brasch, Judy Brasch, Mitch
Bolnick, Hia m Brody, Steve Brown, Kathy
Byc hows ki , Mike Chorpash, Gregg Cohan ,
David Cohen , Mike Conner, Steve Cross,
Robin Drayer, Ti m Eischen, Felice Entratte r,
Marc Erlichmn , Ariel Eselevs ky, Lori Finkel ,
Owen Firfer, Judy Fouty, Jod y Frank, Susan
Fried lander , Debbie Fritz, Aliso n Glenn er,
Darrel Glisson, Candy Goldberg, Tom Goodcase, Dan Good ing, Terry Grossberg, Bruce
Ha mmerberg, Steve Hartzen , Pam He nning,
Ri c k H irsch, H ugh Iglarsh , Cris Irpin o,
Cynthi a J iu , Grant Johnson , Kathy Jung ,
La uri Kahn , Merle Kahn , Amy Kam iner ,
Mary Jane Kapelanski, H oward Kapla n, Rita
Ka rl ove, L arry Kas kel , Gar y Ka ufman ,
Adam Keno , T erri Kewith, Rob Kolas, Carol
Krause, Shari Krawetz, Stefan Kueller , Fred
L ieb, K a th y L isco , Kurt Lemk e , Car y n
Lerner, Mike L ofl a nd , Randy Martin , Doug
Masters , Dianne May, Kri s McNichols, Mark
Milani ch, Alan Moltz , Sol Mye rs, Alliso n
Nader, Todd Nickow, Jill Obrochia, Karen
Oheath, Kath y O heath , Atilla Oner , Gary
Page , Mike Parcelli , Debbie P a uli s, Ken
Peter son, Martin Peterson, Steve Rabin , Bill
Re ichl e , Ken Rosebrook, Steve Sanders ,
Keith Schreter, Murray Schwartz, Andy SerJin , John Shapiro , Michael Shartiag , Gary
Shayne, J ul ie Shurson , Phil Simmons, Doug
Skupiews ki , Kim Steele , Liz Stein , Nora
Steindl er, Sharon Stoller , J oe Taldone ,
Melo d y Turton , Angie Vargas, Laurie Vick ,
Michael Viner , Barb Weil, Jacki Wei sz, Mark
Zivili k, Jud y Zunamon, Steve , Bielski , Lee
Noren.
....
ABOV E L E FT: Marching band enters t he
field.
ABOVE RIGHT: Dr. Groeling conducts part
of t he half time s how. BE LOW LEFT: A
scene fro m the Homecoming show. BELOW
RI G HT: One of the many new formations d isplayed b y the Niles West Marching Band this
past year.
11 7
�Valentine's ''Turnabout'' Dance
This yea r's Valentine' s Dance was again
girl's choice . For thi s specia l occasio n
the boys are re lieved of their duties of
finding a nd aski ng a girl , and buying the
bids. T he dance was he ld o n Februa ry
11 , a nd those who attended found the
contest gy m appropiately decorated, a nd
e nj oyed th e m se lv es . T he " King of
Hearts" was Kent Abrahamson.
RIGHT: Student Activities Board President Shelly
Levy crowns the King of Hearts, Kent Abrahamson. BELOW LEFT: The King of Hearts with his
queen for the evening, Sue Gold berg. BELOW
RIGHT: Jun ior Adam Keno boogies on into the
wee hours of the evening with his date.
118
�The World Comes To Niles West
N iles West and the students in it were
very fortunate this past year. Besides our
students whom re ce nt ly visited such
places as Chile , Israel, Greece and Finland, many stu dents visited us from
some far places such as Panama, Germany and Minnesota. Students from all
countries shared many experiences,
ideas, desires and recipies to the benefit
of all.
TOP RIGHT: Here a re some of the kids from Minnesota at play o utside the school. ABOVE: Many
students from West Germany spent th ree weeks at
N iles West. RIGHT: Niles West' s only AFS s tudent visiting the school fo r the entire year. She was
Esther Castillo from Panama.
119
�Mame Mystifies All
Mame, thi s year's musical , was an outstanding production. It was performed
on May 11 , 12, a nd 13 , at the Ni les West
Auditorium. ln add ition , it wi ll be performed in Munsee, Ind iana in June for
the International Thespian Contest. T he
cast starred Risa Brainin as Mame , Bonni e Berkson as Vera , Amy Tolsky as
Agnes Gooch , Mike Savitt as Patrick ,
Bob Levy as Mr. Babcock , and Mike
Kock man as Beau.
RIGHT: Bob Johnson and cast discuss some last
minute changes in the script. BELOW RJGHT:
Bob Johnson and Risa Brainin try to smooth out a
rough spot in an important scene. BELOW LEFT:
Morris Parker supervises the construction of a
prop being built by Miles Sonkin.
120
�On t his page a nd the following page is the final
product of many long a nd hard hours of work and
practice. All those involved in the performance and
those behind the scenes who never appeared on
stage, but whose work and talent can be clearly
seen, should be congratulated for the fine show that
was given.
121
��A Memorable Occasion For All
Prom this year was a big success as expected. The evening provided many
memorable memories for the students
who attended . Prom was organized by
the Junior Class Cabinet under the
supervision of Mr. Roger Stein .
t
LEFT: Some of the hundreds of couples who attended " this" prom show off their dancing abilities
much to the humour to those watching. BELOW
MIDDLE LEFT: Scott N e wman and Hilde
Napetschnig discuss their plans for later tonight.
BELOW LEFT BOTTOM: Ross Benjoya carries
E llen Freedman off into the sunset. BELOW
RIGHT: Alan Golden and Sue Elbin find a quiet
moment alone.
123
�RIGHT: Ross Benjoya asks Ellen Freedman if she
would like another glass of wine, but Ellen declines
because she realized that she forgot to do something before she left. BELOW LEFT: Scott Newman returns to the prom after freshening up a bit.
BELOW RIGHT: Couples moments before leaving
in the wee wee hours of the morning.
I
124
�Graduation
The Beginning Of The End
Graduation was an emot ional experience
for the class of '78- the e nd of four long
and hard years whi ch have changed their
lives. It was a time for say ing goodbye to
old friends and a time to contemplate
what the future has in store. The yearbook has decided to look at the class of
'78 as individuals being congratula ted by
those whom they knew a nd loved best their friends.
-
LEFT: Karen Jaffee s hows her diploma to some of
he r friends after the ceremony. BELOW LEFT:
Wend y Halperin is havi ng the joy a nd memories of
t he da y preser ved on film forever. B E LOW
RI GHT: Yearbook Editor Ron Stein is receiving
his passport to the future from Principal Dr. Mannos.
125
�CLOC KWIS E FROM RIGHT: Nanc y Sprague,
Rita Maron. Lisa Frank, Karen Jaffee and Wendy
Halperin j ust moments after graduation. Scott
Newman and Ron Stein congratulate each other on
a job well done. This is the piece of paper which
man y spend a great part of their lives to attain. The
class of '78 sayi ng "Hats off' to the big NW. Rita
Maron consoling Nancy Sprague after Nancy had
received word that she will graduate.
126
/
�COUNTERCLOCKWISE FROM LEFT': Some of
the class of '78 in a fo rmal picture with Dr. Mannos, Mr. Ri chard Antes and Mr. Jim Jo hnso n. West
Word Ed itor Dona ld Nelson being congratulated
by advisor Ji m Jo hnson. SRA President Henry
Strub along with two of his close fri ends - Jeff
Leavitt and Jason Ben-Zeev. Ross Benjoya fixes
Wendy Ha lpe rin' s cap before partaking in the day's
festivities. Dr. Mannos wishing Scott Newman
happiness and pros perity in college and the future.
l
J
127
��Clubs
�Gonna ·Fly Now
"Gonna Fly Now" the popular movie
theme is also the theme of the Aeronautics Club. This year they really soared.
Sponsored by Mr. Rogoski, the club built
and flew model aircraft and rockets,
AERONAUTICS: BACK ROW: David Alpern,
Larry Samuelson , Michael Cohen, Michael
Jutovsky, Monte McGuire, Tom Lynn, and Gary
130
some of which they designed themselves . The officers were Larry Samuelson , President; Ed Klinenberg, Vice
President; and Bruce Shaw , SecretaryTreasurer.
Rose. FRONT ROW: Steven Delano, Michael
Shartiag, Ian Haskell, and Bruce Shaw.
�A Cappella Goes It Alone
A cappella, the small select choral group,
performed unaccompanied at many functions this year. Their music, done in the
style of the fifteenth century, entertained
the audiences of the Holiday Festival,
the May Festival, the Kiwanis club, and
church groups. In addition, many mem-
TOP ROW: Bonnie Berkson, Rhonda Shroyer,
Steve Leventhal , Carolyn Lemsky, Karen Morton.
SECOND ROW: Esther Joo, Risa Brainin , Rick
bers of the choir participated in the District Solo/Ensemble contest with numbers from their repertoire. The cappella
choir performed consistently well this
year making it an enjoyable year for all
its members.
Sheingold. THIRD ROW: Tracy Slein , Amy
Tolsky, Rick Fine, Mary Jane Kapelans ki. BOT-
TOM ROW: Robin Faye, Eddy Potash, Marsha
Klein, Peggy Pescatore.
13 1
�N-Club Instills Spirit
N-Club is a group composed from Niles
West's top athletes. Along with their
sponsor, Coach Mitz , they strove to
promote athletics by serving refreshments and keeping order at games and by
sponsoring dances r:ifter games.
N-CLUB: RIGHT: TOP ROW: Rich Korb , Bruce
Sinkowski , Tim Payne, Don Matchen, Rob Casper.
John Zimmer, Pa ul Nawiesniak. MIDDLE ROW:
Coach Bill Mitz. John Coursey , C hris Grenda ,
Glenn Eriksson , Bob Daehler. Bob Porter. BOTTOM ROW: Joe Catrone. Dave Ed ington. Mike
Okazaki , Mike Bordene t , Larry Roberts , Lou
Grujanac.
DECA Joins Niles West
This year , Niles West welcomed a new
club , DECA. Mr. Coulson, the sponsor,
formu lated this c lub for students who are
132
interested in business-oriented fie lds as a
career.
DECA: ABOVE: Rob Catrone. Freda Mandel ,
John Lutz, Jeff Sliwa. Mr. Cou lson. NOT PICTUR E D: Bruce Baumgart , Gail Portugal, Marla
Kri soslofsky.
�Art Council Exhibits Culture
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Meryl Poticha, Mindy Nelson, Mr. Tom Blackburn , Mike Schuman. BOTTOM ROW: Liz Chin , La ura Warner, Mel issa
Chiplin , Tina Schodin. LEFT: Meryl Poticha and
Mindy Nelson working hard at a nother drawing
project.
Art: drawing, pamtmg, and sculpture.
This is what the Art Council is all about.
Thi s club tries to improve the visual
awaren ess of all interested stud ents
through art projects and experiences not
found in the art classroom. Sponsored by
Mr. Tom Blackburn and Mr. Gary Davis,
the Art Council meets bi-weekly. President Tina Schodin and Vice-President
Liz Chin , along with other members of
the club, plan to design award s and murals and also plan to visit the Art Institute
in Chicago.
133
�Input-Output
COMPUTER CLUB: ABOVE TOP ROW: M.
Kite, C. Somerfield , M. McGuire, R. Robbins, M.
Shartiag, G. Kremen , R . Simmons, S . Ra bin .
BOTTOM ROW: J. Toth , M. Dela no, J. Erickson,
J. Gutow, J . Horwitz, M. Loiben. BELOW: Club
officers start up the computer for an upcoming
demonstration .
For the Computer Club , the input is
work and study while the output is
knowledge of the use, structures , and
applications of computers. This year,
through meetings and workshops , both
theory and practical application were
learned. Club members also participated
in the Aurora College Computer Contest.
The officers were Mike Shartiag, President; Phil Simmons, Vice President; and
Richard Robbins , Secretary-Treasurer.
The sponsor was Mr. Weitzenfeld .
134
�LEFT: FRESHMEN CHEERLEADERS: TOP
ROW: Theresa Dedo , Lisa Heart, Jackie Loicano,
Jane Heinz . BOTTOM ROW: Sue Dominick ,
Nancy Buffo , Carol Coplin, Janet Weiss. BELOW
LEFT: Freshmen cheerleaders turned bleacher
bums. BELOW RIGHT: Freshmen cheerleaders
tower over the gym .
•
137
�Chess Club Breeds Chess Champs
Sponsored by Mr. Holtz , this year's
Chess Club held matches against each
other and played tournaments against
other schools in the North Shore Chess
League. The club showed great skill and
sportsmanship throughout the year. This
club is breeding the Bobby Fischers and
Boris Spasskys of future years .
TOP RIGHT: Members of Chess Club watching an
exciting match. BOTTOM: STANDING: Mark
Milanich , Mike Shartiag, Glen Berman , Wendy
Turton , Lance Warda. SITTING: Philip Hollevau ,
Neal Ratner, Phil Simmons , Chris Duda, Rick
Manner. Not Pictured - Jay Friedman , Gordon
Kummel.
CHESS
TH£ CAME OF
KINGS~
138
�Concert Band Marches On
This years Concert Band marched right
along this year at every football game of
the season. Then they kept marching
right into New Orleans! Besides the
games and the tour, Concert Band accompanied Pow-Wow, Mame, and the
Dance Show as well as performances at
the Holiday and May Festivals. Many
members of the band competed in the
District Solo/Ensemble or l.M.E.A. contests. Under the direction of Dr. Charles
R. Groeling and Mr. Timothy J. Wolf-
ram, and leadership of President David
Baer, Vice-President Judi Zonamon,
Secretary Nora Steindler, Treasurer
Karen O'Heath, as well as five other
board members , the band had a very exciting as well as profitable year.
TOP ROW: Karen Morton , Dr. Charles Groeling,
Joe Taldone, Mar.k Zivlik , Lee Noren, Steve
Cross, Randy Martin , Wally Anderson , Dave Baer,
Mike Lotland , Chris Irpino , Freddy Lieb , Mike
Shartig. SECOND ROW: Debb ie Paulis , Barb
Weil, Terri Kewith, Steve Hartzen, Jackie Weiss,
Adam Keno, Mike Cohen , Terry Grossberg, Steve
Biels ki , Ken Rosebrook, Dan Gooding, Steve
Brown, Tim Eischen, Stuart Ami, Julie Kelly, Nora
Steind ler, Todd Nickow. TH IRD ROW: Cand y
Goldberg , Robin Bachman, Andy Serlin, Joel
Brasc h , Jody Frank , David Cohen, Murry
Schwartz, Bruce H a mmerberg , Mary Ja ne
Kapelanski , Dianne May, Cathe Dargas, Kathy
Jung. BOTTOM ROW: Pam Henning, Kathy
O'Heath , Sha ron Stoller, Judi Zunamon, Jody
Frank, Karen O'Heath, Kathy Lisco, Rita Karlove , Carol Krause.
139
�Choir Speaks Universal Language
This years Concert Choir, under the direction of Hugh McGee, did much more
than just sing well. Choir gave tours to
local junior high schools , performed
Vivaldi's Gloria in its entirety, participated in the Holliday and May Festivals
and toured to the Club/ El Bianco. The
executive board: Esther Joo, President;
Ellen Kaufman, Vice-President; Bonnie
Berkson, Secretary; and Mary Jane
Kapalanski, Treasurer; along with Rick
Sheingold, and Tracy Slein , board members , headed up many activities which
included a homecoming float and a ban-
quet. Individual members of the choir
participated in the Solo/Ensemble and
I.M.E.A . contests. The 1977-78 proved
just how well a high school group could
perform.
TOP ROW: Bonnie Berkson, Kim Steele, Rhonda
Shroyer, Esther Joo, Sally Kapelanski, Keith Abrams , Steve Levinthal, Wendy Fox , Andi Kul bersh , Sonia Hagopian, Janet Pass, Sue Rabin.
THIRD ROW: Risa Brainin , Kathy Gallagher,
Robin Fine, Jaqui Kolar, Lee Bernstein, Corey
Roskin, Rick Fine, Debbie Davis , Karen Morton,
Mary Jane Kapalanski , Meryl Poticha, Judi Zunamon. SECOND ROW: Liz Murgas , Barb
Greenspon, Tracy Slein, Amy Tolsky , Sam Ro,
Ricky Sheingold, Carolyn Lem sky, Peggy Pescatorie, Marsha Klein , Karen Hohs. BOTTOM
ROW: Randee Orlean , Susa Simmons, Robin
Faye, Eddy Potash , Caryn Lerner, Nora Steindler,
Kathy Reinhard , Mike Tanaka. NOT PICTURED:
Robin Borenstein, Karen Chin , Tammy Cocking,
Paul Doppelt, Marge Gump , Wendi Hirsch , Ellen
Kaufman, Richard Korb, Larry Kornit , Karen
Kozer, Ava Losie, Amy L ytton, Laurie Mauer,
Hilde Napetschnig, Kim Noe , Troy Potysman ,
Laurie Rich.
140
�Debate: Affirmative
Debate consists of teams involved in argumentative discussions on yearly topics. This year the teams debated
whether the federal government should
guarantee comprehensive medical care
for all citizens in the United States . The
debaters were not extremely successful
in local and national tournaments, but
prospects for the future are bright on all
levels. The coaches were Brad Berg,
Head; Marcie Strauss , Varsity; and John
Hammell, Novice.
RIGHT: Novice Coach John Hammell discusses
debating techniques with debaters. BELOW:
BACK ROW: David Kaufman , Randy Heman ,
Hugh Shonfeld , Steve Shave!. SECOND ROW:
Mark Fishbein, Doug Masters, John Shapiro ,
Sandy Berkowitz, Steve Williams, John Hammell
(Novice Coach). KNEELING: Larry Samuelson,
Karen Klemens, Fern Chasin. SITTING: Dan Filler, Peggy Pescatore, Stacy Powell , Hugh Iglarsh .
141
�Save The Whales!
ECOLOGY: ABOVE: BACK ROW: Mary Anne
Szachowicz , and sponsor Mr. Firak . FRONT
ROW: Tim Eischen , Scott Evans , Jim Maliekal,
and Arnie Bernstein. RIGHT: Arnie Bernstein ,
Tim Eischen, and Scott Evans seriously consider
their environment.
The members of the Ecology Club devote their time to studying wildlife and
its natural surroundings in order to better
understand and preserve our world. For
example, a world-wide concern today is
the imminent extinction of certain animals, such as whales . This year club
members worked hard getting signatures
for a petition to save the whales . Besides
this activity, the club took field trips to
the Morton Arboretum, Goose Lake
Prairie, and the Illinois State Beach.
142
�:..
Forums Brings Exciting Speakers To West
FORUMS: (from left) Laurence Samuelson , Steve
Katz , Barry Malkin , Bob Daehler, Michael Cohen.
(Seated in front) Mike Chorpash. (Not pictured ,
Meeting daily in room 202 under the
guidance of Ms. Belkin, Forums makes
plans for bringing exciting programs and
personalities to Niles West. Already this
Lisa Nimz, Stacy Powell , David Kaufman , Richard
Drazner).
year they have sponsored programs
where Ernie Banks and Sam Skinner
have spoken . Representatives from the
Koster Sight , Commonwealth Edison
and the Bureau of Employment have also
spoken at Niles West.
143
�We Are Still The Best
GERMAN CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: David
Baer, Carol Krause, Liz Chin, Ramona Glasneck ,
Eddie Potash , Kurt Lemke , and Nancy Spak.
SECOND ROW: Mr. Brink , K yung Lee , Bryna
Last year, many members of the German
Club could be seen wearing t-shirts that
proclaimed, "We Are the Best." T-shirts
of the same design also appeared this
year. As far as the German Club members are concerned, they are still the
best! This year the club expanded its
144
Fox , Ami Kuan , Roland Lepik , Maureen Zimmer,
Kim Marks , and Miss Beck , THIRD ROW: Laurie
Vick , Karen Schulte , Diane Adriamis , Stewart
Stoller, Mark Schreier, David Cohen , and Gary
horizons. Not only did they explore the
world of German; they also enjoyed
many other activities. Along with taking
field trips to German Town and seeing
German films , they built a float for the
Homecoming parade, sponsored soccer
games, went bowling and tobogganing,
Page. SITTING: Gary Shayne, Cassie Bychowski,
Erika Keinrad , Tracy Ward , Mary Anne
Szachowicz , and Sharon Stoller.
and gave a Christmas party . The officers
this year were Carol Krause, President;
Mary Anne Szachowicz, Vice President;
Kathy Hertler, Treasurer; and Kay Lee,
Secretary. Mr. Brink and Miss Beck
were the faculty sponsors.
�Keep Your Guard Up
Non-swimmers may think this group is
all wet, but, as Mr. Carl Geis (sponsor)
knows , every swimming program needs
GUARD CLUB: TOP ROW: Reta Kroeze!, Vicki
Strauss, Gary Rob in, Shelly Levy, Bob Daehler ,
Jim McLean , Art Milbrandt , Len Travis. ROW
TWO: Cindy Puetz, Denise Ma han , Maria Koclanis, Julie Tatootles, Ed Klancnik , Karen Outen-
its safety guards. The Guard Club provided this service for the swimmers who
used the Niles West pool this past year.
The club also helped to teach kids how to
swim.
kauf, Andy McNichols, Elle n Nelson, Chuck
Ri chards, Nancy Strauss. BOTTOM ROW: Rachel
Brenner, Brenda Meisner , Ilene Zeinfeld , Linda
Wadler , Madeline Gross , Cind y Jochem , Tammy
Tamarz, Larry Kimmel.
145
�Demo Gymnasts Perform Locally
The Girls' Gymnastics Demonstration
Team had a very successful year this
year. Led by Coach Jean Armour, the
girls practiced three days a week on the
various pieces of apparatus. The officers
were Co-captains Kim Kerbel and Sue
Pavlik, and Co-secretaries Sue Dosse
and Elisa Cohen. The girls performed on
the balance beam , uneven bars , floor
DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS: TOP ROW :
Sue Jo hnson , Karen Loiacano , Sus ie Pavlick ,
Diane Zabich , Kim Kerbel , Mary F lood, We nd y
Vinci, Sue Dosse, Ma ri e Helgeson, Ann O'Boyle,
Jud y Koehler. ROW TWO: Coach Jean Armour ,
Ja mie Zucker, Linda Woodier, Roberta Kaplan ,
146
exercise, and vaulting, as well as doing
group tumbling and rhythmic gymnastics
routines. They had many performances
in front of the di strict ' s grammar
schools, the Niles West Open House ,
and they even had a halftime performance at one of our football games. The
girls worked very hard and put on excellent performances.
Kathy Krasowsky, We nd y Wallach, Donna Zoros,
Maureen Gielow, Jackie Altenburg, Gail Piper ,
Joanne Oppe nh e im. BOTTO M ROW: Ja nice
Grear, All yson Pollack , Barbie Pintz, Sue Friedlander, Janice Pass, Jud y Buffo, Jodi Treitler, Elisa
Cohe n, Chris Runtz.
�Jazz New Orleans Style
Jazz found its way back to its roots when
the Niles West Jazz Band traveled to
New Orleans. Their vibrant sounds delighted audiences across the country.
TOP ROW: Steve Hatzen, Steve Bielski , Terry
·Grossberg, Steve Cross , Wally Anderson, Dave
Baer. MIDDLE: Mark Zivilik, Bob Kolas,. Dan
Blackman , Pa ul Suche rma n. BOTTOM ROW :
Mark Zucker, Ken Rosebrook, Steve Brown , Dan
Gooding.
147
�Foreigners Come To Visit
Did you ever think about what it would ·
be like to live in another country or just
visit it? If you have, you should think
about joining AFS, American Field Services. The members of this club invited
students and other people in the International Foreign Exchange Program to
come to Niles West so that they can see
how we live here and we can learn how
people live in other countries . It was an
interesting and educational experience
for all the members involved.
RIGHT: TOP ROW: Ariel Eselevsky, Kai Abelkis,
Ian Has kell , Kim Kerbel, Na ncy Chikaraishi ,
Margo Weinstein , Scoti Newman , Chris Kadota,
Dawn Hansen. MIDDLE ROW : Chris Duda ,
Cynthia Baffa, Connie Streiff, Est her Castillo ,
Rocio Leos, Mike Silverman, Amy Kuan, Mike
Levy. BOTTOM ROW: Margaret Lyman,
Elizabeth Wierzcho n, Cynthia Jiu , Lori Kahn,
Ka ren Schulte, Joanne Barringto n . SITTING:
Karen Wilson, Shoba Ranganaph.
They Solve Problems With Numbers
Numbers, num bers, and more numbers ,
along with calculators and computers .
The Niles West Mathematics club uses
al l of these to solve unique problems put
to them . Sponsored by Mr. Dennis Filliman , the club meets in room 3 12 on
148
Monday's at 3:30. Along with President
Peggy Prescatore, Vice President Byron
Lam, Treasurer Rick Manner, and Secretary Mark Fishbein , members of the
club pa rticipated in inter-sc ho lastic
competition.
ABOVE: Mathematics Club: TOP ROW: Jeff
Gutow , Tom Pang, Phil Simmons, Mark Milanich,
Joe Krozel. STANDING: Julius Mak, Mitch Kite,
Monte McGuire, Rich Robbins, John Wang, Dan
Filler. SITTING: Mr. D. Filliman, Byron Lam,
Peggy Pescatore, Ri ck Manner, Mark Fis hbein.
�Medical Careers Gives A Creative Show
ii
Medical Careers club was for al l those
interested in lea rning about various opportunities in the medi cal field . This
year , the club gave a song and da nce
show for the Lydia Ch ildren 's Home,
and won a third place award for a n outstanding float at homecoming.
MEDICAL CAREERS: TOP ROW: Sharon
Cha ha ll , Lia Brilando, Lyn n Warkenth ien. Paula
Smolenski. Sharon Murph y. ROW TWO: Debbie
Lerner, Maureen Menhardt , Lisa Moravcik , Lynn
Kagahi ro. BOTTOM ROW: Mike Maha n, Laura
King, Rich Ki a ng , Mike Springer. Gary Kaufman.
NOT S HOWN: Steve "Elvis" Terrazas. Audrey
Wolf, Larry Ki mmer.
Backgammon Club Newly Organized
The Backgammon Club , sponsored by
Engl ish teacher John DuBois , is now a n
official club , after two years of being unofficial. The club served two main pu rposes: I) To pro mote interest in the game
of backgammon , and 2) to provide student s wit h an orga ni zed forum for
backgammon play that at the same time
will foster friendship a nd good
sports ma nship. Tournaments are also
being organ ized with the backgammon
clubs at Niles East and North.
Clockwise from left : Mr. DuBois, Eric White head,
Joh n Casey , Nancy Murph y , Sandi Weindling,
Miles Sonki n, Lee Bernstein .
149
�Thespians · Break A Leg
TOP ROW; Haim Brody, Tammy Cocking , Angela
Graham. MIDDLE ROW: Marcy Hirsch, Mitch
Weiss , Lisa Kharasch , Ester Joo , Meryl Poticha,
Darcie Ellyne , Dan Hurwich , Kim Noe , Mike
The Niles West Thespians performed
well this year under their executive
board President, Marge Gump; VicePresident, Rita Maron; Secretary , Bonnie Berkson; Treasurer, Amy Tolsky;
and Sponsor, Robert Johnson. All of the
productions , Mame , Feiffer' s People,
Hansel and Gretel, Pow-Wow, and The
150
Kochman, Sue Wexler, Robin Faye , Rhonda
Shroyer, Sandra Weindling, Marsha Klein, BOTTOM ROW: Laura Kezdi, Mr. Morris Parker, Rick
Sheingold , Carolyn Lemsky, Rita Maron, Amy
Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the
Moon Marigolds, proved how talented
the Niles West Thespians are. Among
the many exciting activities planned this
year were a dance marathon, a teacher's
roast, and a Gong Show featuring student
talent. However the most exciting events
were the conferences , the Regional
Talsky, Bonnie Berkson, Marge Gump , Risa
Brainin, David Fink, Debbie Davis, Mr. Robert
Johnson , Sponsor.
Thespian Conference, hosted by Niles
West; the State Conference in
Bloomington/Normal in January, and the
International Conference in Muncie Indiana where Niles West presented
Mame. It was a year that Thespian members will remember for a long time to
come.
�Opus Number One
Editor in Chief- Esther Joo
Assistant Editor - Phyllis
Ellin
•
Production Editor - Tracy
Slein
Sales and Publicity- Howard
Meyer
Contributions - Len Tao
Opus I , the school 's own literary-art
magazine issued an exciting full-sized
issue stocked with the talents of Niles
West students . The magazine provided
an outlet for creative students to share
their arts as well as enjoyable reading for
the entire student body.
TOP ROW: Tracy Slein, Elle n Midler, Howard
Meyer, Wendy Turton , Sponsor, Mrs. Angela
Graham. MIDDLE ROW: Susan Simmons, Phyllis
Ellin, Sue Kirshner, Janine Solal, Len Tao. BOTTOM ROW: Esther Joo, Amie Bernstein, Nancy
Spak , David Fink.
151
�Orchesis Steps Out
TOP ROW: Nancy Weil , Sue Dosse , Sheri Sienkowski , Sue Glaberson , Rick Sheingold , Sue
Johnson , Linda Gelfman. Yvonne Johanson , Ellen
Kaufman: SECOND ROW: Julie Tatooles , Lee
Litt , Jean Cheung, Tina Terpinas , Amy Bernstein,
There is more to dancing than meets the
eye - or foot - as the Niles West Orchesis Dance Company discovered. This
past year, they were busy practicing
their numbers which they later performed in numerous shows. They had
their annual show, "Steppin Out" in
February and afterwards they were occupied with dancing in benefits and at
junior high schools. A special extra: The
club's 38 members received a first-timeever invitation to join the Niles West
Band and Orchestra on tour. They
traveled to New Orleans, where they
danced while the Band and Orchestra
played. A winning combination! Thanks
to the efforts of officers: President Lori
Kipnis, Vice-President Laura Kezdi,
Secretary Darcie Ellyhe, and Treasurer
Ellen Fishbein , along with sponsor Josie
Berns , the group's fund raisers and other
planned projects turned out successful.
Keep it up , and Keep On Dancin' !
152
Norma Bergstrom, Rita Karlove, Lia Brilando,
Lisa Kharasch, Evy Kirkos: THIRD ROW: Robyn
Grobman, Cynthia Tao, Mary Lauders, Gail Piper,
Meryl Poticha, Karen Hohs, Amy Tolsky, Marshe
Block , Karen Chinn: BOTTOM ROW: Kathy
Krasowsky, Debbie Goldstein, Laura Kezdi, Lori
Kipnis , Ellen Fishbein, Suzy Martin , Sheri Grais,
Linda Lampert. ABSENT: Darcie E ll yne.
BELOW RKiHT: Orchesis havi ng fun.
�Mus ic, Mus ic, Mus ic
•
The Niles West Concert Orchestra had
another busy year. There were concerts
in October and February, Holiday and
May Festivals, and the IHSA and IMEA
contests which involved both solo and
ensemble entries. Several members of
the orchestra were able to participate in
~
-
the state orchestra. The high point of the
year was the tour to the city of the Super
Bowl , New Orleans, during Spring Vacation. The orchestra also played for Open
House, the Honors ceremony , and several elementar y and junior high schools.
Mr. Kaitchuck played a great part in the
orchestra 's success. He was aided by
Geralyn Jung, President; Pamela Chen ,
Vice President; Donna Fox, Secretary ;
and Karen Morton, Treasure r. Two
other vital aides were the librarians ,
Kathy Jakie] and Stewart Stoller.
- - - - - --!-- - - - - - -.
---
-
-
-
-
ABOVE: BACK ROW: Steve Hartzen, Wally Anderson , Dave Baer, Mr. Kaitchuck, Chris lrpino,
Joe Taldone . THIRD ROW: Stewart Stoller, Ed
Klinenberg, Donna Fox, Nori Kaufman, Patti Kuel
ler, Rita Karlove , Carol Krause , Jody Frank ,
-
~ _..
,- -
-
---
-
I
---~ I
·----
David Cohen, Andy Goldstein, Joel Brasch, Mike
Cohen, David Walner. SECOND ROW: Pam
Chen, Ri c h Kiang, Byro n Lam, Kath y Jak iel,
Becky Ryan, Kath y O'Heath, Pam Henning, Judi
Zunamon, Judy Fouty , Peggy Pescatore. FIRST
ROW: Russel Wishner, Geralyn Jung, Ken Wishner, Amy Milan ich , Debbi e Ziegelski, Robert
Strassman, Betsy Klinenberg, Karen Morton. ,
153
�Students For Israel Unite
Schoolyear 1977- 1978 saw increased in-·
terest in Israel, and the Niles West club
responsible for supporting and informing
about this unique nation was Students
for Israel. Under the auspices of sponsor
ltzhak Hoffman , and directed by President Eli Eisenstein , SFI sampled Israel
through food , mu sic , and di scussions led
by stud ents who recently visited the
land. An innovative project attempted by
the club was the publi shin g of a
Hebrew-English newsletter, containing
information pertaining to the complex
Middle East situatio n. These projects ,
combined with increased membership,
led to a successful year for Students for
Israel at Niles West.
rt•ll!
n r:I:
• I'-:
lt
,I
~.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL : ABOVE: STAN DING: Jackie Wei sz, Amy Kamin er , Lisa Bachrach ,
Bruce Hoffen , Marc Cohe n, David Kaufman, Rick
Drazner, Ed Rice, Mr. Isaac Hoffman. SITTING:
Eli Eisenstein , Jason Ben-Zeev , Keith Abrams ,
Dave Goone , Natalie Gilbe1 NOT IN PICTURE:
i.
\.
(I
Margaret Eisenstein, Wendy Fox , Michael Segal,
Fern Chasin, Richard Robbins , Joanne Barrington ,
Ala n Golden , Ellen Eisenberg.
Pacesetters Lend Moral Support
PACESETTERS: TOP ROW: left to right: Ileen
Zienfeld, Caroly n Remus, Debbie Ziegelski, an d
Linn et te Nord in. BOTTOM ROW: (I. to r .)
Melinda Bailey, Deborah Bernheim, a nd Peggy Gallagher.
•
Moral support and team spirit are valuable assets if you are to become Pacesetters. The Pacesetters are associated with
the boy's track team. He lped a nd sponsored by Mr. Ron Campbell , this club
timed running events and scored track
and field events .
154
�Students Addicted To Photography
Dedicated to turning any minor interest
in photography into a major addiction,
photo Club offered its members an opportunity to share ideas and techniques
and the use of its black and white dark-
PHOTO CLU B: P hoto Club me mbers posing
nicely for their pictures for the yearbook . This pie-
room facilities. In 1977-8, the club's preside nt was Dave Alpern , wit h VicePresident Mike Springer and club sponsor Mr. Davis.
ture was taken in the stairwell outside of their darkroom.
"'
155
�Porn-Pon Squad Scores
.
.
The 1977-78 Porn-Pon Squad sponsored
by Ms . Claudia Franz and Co-Captains
Linda Coplan and Carol Frake won
many awards this year. They performed
a different routine at every home football
and basketball game. The favorited
were , "I Don't Want to Know,"
"Money, Money," and " Jungle Love."
As co-captain Coplan said, "the Niles
West games wouldn't be the same without us!"
TOP ROW: Linda Coplin , Ramona Ride nhower,
Cheryl Hauling, Joan Heinz , Sandy Carvellia,
Wendy Halperin, Lisa Daniels, Joan Lee. MIDDLE ROW: Joann Dominic, Diane Hirakoawa,
Carol Frake , Kim Austin , Cindy Rapinski , Ruth
Sinker, Jenniffer Lyman. BOTTOM ROW: Kitty
Sloma , Andy Mitchell , Lori Nordeen , Nancy
Balmes, Sue Schlagg, Norma Goldstein. ABSENT:
Alice Cress, Gail Toppel.
156
�TOP LEFT: The Porn-Pon girls practicing one of
their many routines in the dark of night unti l they
reach perfection.
TOP RIGHT: Our favorite girls in action performing to the music of " Jungle Love" during a basketball game.
BELOW: Here they are proving correct the old
adages "Two heads a re better than one" and " The
more the merrier."
157
�Leaders Help Teachers
-
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Donna Cozzo, Gena Cohan,
Jennifer Lyman, Terri Friedman , Diane Zabich,
Margo Weinstein, Lori Kipnis , Lia Briland, Ms.
Heeren. SECOND ROW: Ellen Fi shbein , Kathy
Sobczak , Sue Dosse, Karen O' Heath , Elisa Cohe n,
158
Nancy Chikaraishi . BOTTOM ROW: Toni Atsaves, Carol Frake, Sue Pavlick , Jody Frank , Sue
Goldberg , Alice Cress, Janice Sierzega.
TOP: Senior Leaders having a ball.
Sophomores, juniors, and seniors helping
gym teachers and themselves. This is what
the girl's leader program is all about.
This club, sponsored by Mrs . Arlene
Mulder, meets daily thru their classroom
activities and when needed after school.
In addition to helping teachers and fellow
students, this club tries to help the girls
enhance their leadership qualities, gain
confidence in working with groups, and
improve their organizational techniques
and directional ability. The Leaders also
provide more individual help to the other
girls in class. The leaders program is
broken into three levels. Sophomore
leaders which has 40 members, junior
leaders that had 38 members, and senior
leaders which has 22 members. Seniors
Jody Frank and Lori Kipnis are this
year's officers.
�Pictured above and right are the many fine mem,
bers of the sophomore and junior leaders. These 78
athletic girls were a great help to both their teachers and fellow classmates this past year.
159
�Yearbook Puts It All Together
The Spectrum staff's brilliant wit ,.
creativity, ingenuity, diligence and expertise were exhibited at times to put this
year's yearbook together. Editor Ron
Stein , and section editors Jason BenZeev , Scott Newman , Marcy Maslov ,
Len Tao, Sue Elbin, Ellen Freedman and
Rita Maron, and sponsor Jim Nowakowski and the rest of the staff all
worked hard (even on non-school days)
to give everyone this treasure chest full
of memories , The staff would like to
thank Mr. Nowakowski for all his help in
his first year as sponsor.
SPECTRUM: TOP ROW: Margo Weinstein , Kim
Marks , Jeff Leavitt , Jason Ben-Zeev, Lori
Ginsburg, Mike Neumann. ROW TWO: Sheryl
Robinson , Kerry Okamura, Dianne Zabich, Julie
Cohen, Scott Weinstein . BOTTOM ROW: Jim
Nowakowski , Ron Stein , Shoba Ranganath.
ABOVE RIGHT: In a brainstorming session, Ron
Stein , Jason Ben-Zeev, and Jeff Leavitt try to come
up with innovative ideas for the yearbook.
160
�:
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Marcy Maslov, Scott Newman , Dave Fink , Karen Goodman , Ron Stein.
ROW TWO: Natalie Gilbert , Susan Kirshner,
Debbie Izenstark , Susie Elbin , Mike Shartiag .
BOTTOM ROW: Amy Kaminer, Tracy Slein, Phyllis Ellin. LEFr: Rita Maron teaches a member of
the yearbook how to correctly crop a picture.
"'
161
�Science Seminar Breeds Scientists
Test tubes and experiments and constructing and demonstrating their own
science fair projects were what Science
Seminar did this year. Under the supervision of Mr. Glenn Dessing, president
Dave Joseph and the members of the
club spent time on field trips such
as; Searle Laboratories, Fermi
Laboratories, and Batavia and working
on their projects.
TOP RIGHT: Science Seminar students examining
a finished project. BOTTOM: KNEELING: Jason
Ben-Zeev , Eli Eisenstein, Mike Melnick, Richard
Kiang, Donn Simon, Thomas Pang, Mike Horberg.
STANDING: Mr. Glenn Dessing, Roland Lepik,
Edward Barov, William Fristsch, Gregg Cohan,
Dave Joseph.
162
�P.A. Speaks to us All
At 10:00 each morning, three voices you
will hear, Kim and Bob and Barbera telling us what goes on around here. They
brought us news both good and bad , and
told us everything that they had . They
spoke to us, making it up fro m their
head . We enjoyed their talking, we will
never forget what they said.
J
P.A.: Barb Weil , Bob Levy and Kim Olliges take
time out from talking over the airwave to pose for a
picture .
•
163
�•
....
Stage Crew Does It Again
TOP ROW: Robert Levy, Mike Kochman, Dan Hurwich , Mike Savitt, Keith Abrams , Mike Perl.in, Todd
Stem, Ian Streicher. SECOND ROW: Pam Wexler,
Sue Wexler, Randee Orlean, Rick Sheingold. Risa
Brainin, Marge Gump, Mike Myers, Jimmy Baron.
THJRD ROW: Linda Lampert, Evy Kirkos, Barb
164
Greenspon, Nancy Weil, Virginia Milews ki , Janet
Pass , Wendee DeSent. FOURTH ROW: L ee Litt.
Andi Kulbersh , Sandi Weindling, Marsha Klein,
Carolyn Lemsk y . NOT PICTURED: Debbie
Davis, Melody Heller, Dan Hurwich .
Under the direction of Technical Director Mr. Parker, Stage Crew did another
outstanding job this year in putting on
the Niles West productions. The crewpersons controlled everything behind the
scenes , including " Pow-Wow ," Children's Theatre, " Feiffer's People," the
dance show "Steppin ' Out ," and th e
spring musical "Mame." This was Mr.
Parker's first year as Technical Director,
and he took control right away.
�Students Not Boared With Activities
The Student Activities Board once again
provided Niles West Students with a
fun-filled year. Among the most successful activities was Homecoming '77. Included in this was the queen elections,
pep rally, ice cream social and of course
the Homecoming Dance. None of this
could have been accomplished without
the encouragement and guidance of
Larry and Nancy Erickson. S.A.B. also
planned the winter dance, Valentine's
Dance and the Sock Hop. S.A.B. is constantly planning and busy thinking of
events for the enjoyment of the students.
SAB: LEFT: TOP ROW: Randy Heman, Sue
Kenn. BOTTOM ROW : President Linda Goldberg,
Vice-President Shelly Levy. BELOW: TOP ROW:
Mr. Larry Erickson, Ron Steij , Mindy Gubin ,
Janine Sola! , Mary Weiss. ROW TWO: Randy
Heman, Linda Goldberg, Shelly Levy , Sue Kenn.
BOTTOM ROW: Sue Dong, Darlene Weiss, Cindy
Trapanese. NOT PICTURED: Amy Kaminer,
Heidi Kanter.
l
165
�SRA Leads the Way For Students
Do you think school poli.cies are unfair?
Would you like to have a voice in the
way this school is run? Then the Student
Representative Assembly is the organization for you. Supervised by sponsor
Gerry Boevers, the group investigated
many policies , nota bly the withdraw/
failing policy instituted over the summer.
They also organized a coed gym program
and set up a system for student tutoring,
in cooperation with the National Honors
Society. The officers of the organization
were President Henry Strub, VicePresident Jeff Leavitt, and SecretaryTreasurer Audrey Wolff. The SRA
strengthened bonds with the administrators through better communication.
Top Row: Michael Horberg, Caryn Thal l, Michael
Springer, Michael Kochma n, Lenny Tao, William
Goren; Kathy MacDonald , Paula Smolenski, Bradford Brody , Virginia Milewski , Randy He man ,
Gordon Kummel , Gary Levin. Second Row:
Michael Segal, Susan Dong, Amy B. Kaminer,
Rochelle Levy , Gary Kaufman , Larry Samuelson ,
Cindy Trapanese, Laura Spear, Maryanne
Szachowicz. Bottom Row: Audey Wolff, Mr. Jeffrey r. Leavitt , Henry Strub. Absent: David
Samuel Fink. RIGHT: President H enry Strub ,
Vice-President Jeffery Leavitt , SecretaryTreasurer Audrey Wolf, Mr. Boevers.
166
�CLOCKWISE FROM TOP: SRA members Mike
Kochma n and Cindy Trapa nese discuss a proposal.
Committee Chairma n Sue Dong devises a pl an of
acti on. SRA members in action. President Hen ry
Strub leading a meeting. The scheduling committee
discusses new developments.
167
�Society Displayed Outstanding Qualities
This year the Niles West National Honors Society, under the supervision of Mr.
Ralph Wiedl, instituted a school-wide
tutoring program. President Mike Segal,
Vice-President Jean Cheung, and Secretary Esther Joo , along with the other 62
NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY: TOP ROW:
Dave Fink , Len Tao, Mike Coward , Dan Vishny ,
Glen Erickson. Lou Grujanac, Marc Cohen , Scott
Newman. ROW TWO: Mike Seagal , Jean Chung,
Rick Drazner, Liz Chin, Vicki Strauss, Kim Ker-
168
members of the Society, donated their
efforts to the program to make it the success that it was. The members of the or-
bel , Jodi Frank, Nancy Chikaraishi , Margo Weinstein , Toni Atsaves , Geralyn Jung, Sa ndy Berkowitz. ROW THREE: Mason Ben-Zeev , Kristine
VonBesser, Geralyn Jung, Amy Kaminer, Dianne
Zabich , Ellen Fishbein , Lia Brilando, Esther Joo.
ganization were chosen on the basis of
outstanding character, scholarship, service, and leadership qualities.
BOTTOM ROW: Henry Strub, Mike Melnick ,
Diane Fox, Rich Kiang , Judy Zunamon , Caryn
Thall.
�The Clockwatchers
The Niles West Timers, led by Miss
Kouba, assisted in the running of all
home swim meets. Working for both the
girls' and boys' swim teams , they an-
TIMERS: BACK ROW: Stacey Sperling, Tam my
Ross, Mary An ne Szachowicz. SECOND ROW:
nounced the events, timed the races, and
kept score , all while giving the teams as
much moral support as possible. The of-
Reta Krozel, Stepha nie Warady . FRONT ROW:
Carol Jaffe, Kare n Gutenkauf, Tami Rat ner. NOT
ficers were Reta Korzel , Presiden t;
Stephanie Warady, Vice President; and
Karen Gutenkauf, Secretary-Treasurer.
PICTURED: Sue Manner, Jo Marchiafaua, Jenny
Schonberg, Miriam Becker.
169
�· Vivace Vocalizes
"
\
the music department
Vivace,
sweethearts, smiled and sang their way
into the hearts of many this year. Their
performances included the May and
Holiday Festivals and tours to the Club
El Bianco. President Judi Zunamon,
Vice-President Mary Jane Kapelanski,
TOP ROW: Wendy Fox , Bonnie Berkson, Kim
Steele. Andi Kulbersh , Shari Krawitz, Rhonda
Shoyer , Esth e r Joo. SECOND ROW: Sally
Kapelanski , Peggy Pescatore, Lee Bernstein ,
170
Kathy Gallagher, Robin Faye, Debbie Davis.
THIRD ROW: Jaqui Kolar, Tracy Slein, Sue Simmons, Randee Orlean, Robin Faye , Marsha Klein.
FOURTH ROW: Caryn Lerner, Donna Fox ,
Secretary Debbie Davis, and Treasurer
Caryn Lerner, organized the annual
Cookie Baking Contest as well as the
secon annual Vivace Mother-Daughter
luncheon. As usual, Vivace's ringing
chords added a welcome sound to any
audiences ears.
Melody Heller, Nora Steindler, Barb Greenspon.
NOT PICTURED: Tammy Cocking, Merle Kahn,
Karen Kozer, Caolyn Long, Karin Shedroff, Jenny
Shoen berg.
�Westones Wows New Orleans
Westones, the exciting swing choir, sang
and danced their way across the country
when they toured to New Orleans . Other
tours included local junior high schools,
Kiwanias club, and Masonic Lodge .
Westones also added their talents to this
years dance show.
Westones ' 78 says hello.
TOP ROW: Keith Abrams , Andi K ul brash , Bonnie
Berkson , Rick Sheingold . MIDDLE ROW: Sonya
Hagopian , Tracy Slein , Risa Brainin , Esther Joo.
BOTTOM ROW: Rick Fine , Rho nda Shroyer ,
· Miles Sonkin, Robin Faye, Corey Roskin , Karen
Morton .
17 1
�West Word Extends Coverage
•
WEST WORD: TOP ROW: Mike Shartiag, Ross
Benjoya, Rob Levy , Editor Don Nelson. ROW
TWO: Tony Scott, Tracy Slein, Steve Redick , Mr.
James John son , Mike Okkazaki , Holly Bland.
BOTTOM ROW: Dan Hurwich, Marcy Maslov ,
Ron Stein , Linda Singer. BELOW RIGHT: Fine
Arts Editor Tracy Slein is happy to learn that
someone took a picture of her.
Despite a small staff, the West Word
continued to serve the student body
commendably. These aspiringjournalists
put out fourteen near-perfect issues , plus
one issue on the comical side of the
news. Editor-in-Chief Don Nelson , with
the able assistance of Sports Editor Mike
Okazzaki , Fine Arts Editor Tracy Slein
and Features Editor Ron Stein and Advisor Jim Johnson extended West Word
coverage to a greater variety of community and school related topics . Nelson
and Stein also sponsored a photography
clinic, for gifted photographers on December 23.
172
�WEST WORD: LEFf: Ron Stein and Mike Shartiag discuss the finer points of photojournalism .
BELOW: Once again , Editor Don Nelson realizes
that he can no longer do everything himself. Bob
L evy is there to comfort him.
·'
173
��Sports
�3 Kickers Make All-Confere nee
'
'
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Jack Lanners, Tom
Carlson, Eden Levy, Christ Salafatinos, Peter
Stamos, Dave Edington, John Kim, Dale Todd.
ROW 2: (I to r): Larry Siers, Peter Piro, Rick
Sheingold, Glen Erickson, Roland Sauer, Rick
Lanners, Rich Korb, Neil Goldberg, Mike Rubin.
BOTTOM ROW: Mike Conner, Joe Blatt, Bennett
Byk, Gary Kaplan, Dennis Hildebrand, Bill Porter,
Chris Kadota.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Vito Nitti , Eden
Levy, Dave Melnick, Dan Greenberg, Dave Feiler,
Dan Oberrotman, Mike Rubin. ROW 2: Steve Adkisson , Vito Parilli, Joe Blatt, Tom Carlson, Robert
Snow. BOTTOM ROW: Neil Goldberg , Peter
Kron , Bennett Byk, Al Gualano.
176
�i
l
ABOVE FAR RIGHT: Larry Siers heads the ball
as others look on. ABOVE: The t hree Varsity Soccer team members who made the All-Conference
team are (I tor): John Kim , Rich Korb , and Christ
Salafatinos . RIGHT: Mike Conner kicks the ball
away from his opponent. BELOW RIGHT: Rick
Sheingold twists around to pass to his teamm ate .
FAR RIGHT: Help! John Kim falls to his knees as
his opponent gets ready to pass the ball.
Although they got off to a slow start , the
1977-78 Varsity Soccer team was pleased
with the type of soccer they played. According to Coach Peter Zorn, the young
squad improved with every game , and
even though they were hampered by injuries to key players , the kickers never
gave up. The group was hurt by a lack of
experience for most of the season , but
towards the end of the season everything
began to click. They achieved their main
goal of becoming an excellent passing
team and everyone felt they were in
every game. They were a very competitive team, and a pleasant group to work
with. Excellent goaltending was received
by Roland Sauer and Gary Kaplan , and
other outstanding performances were
given by senior forwards Bill Porter,
Peter Pfro, and Rich Korb and halfbacks
Christ Salafat in os, John Kim, Mike
Conner, and Larry Siers. Junior John
Kim and Seniors Christ Salafatinos and
Rich Korb were named to the al lconference team, and most valuable
player was voted to be Christ
Salafatinos.
177
�Sophomores Look Toward Future
The 1977-78 Sophomore Soccer team ,
under Coach John Burkel, showed great
improvement. They had a very disappointing beginning but came on strong at
the end to almost upset the conference
champs. The sophomores should combine with this year's juniors to form a
very strong varsity team next year.
RIGHT: TOP ROW: 0 to r): Nigel Groves, Rick
Schmidt, Brian Abrahams , Mike Cohen , Mark
Schwartz, Mike Schuman , Adam Cooper, Eric Boren. ROW 2: O to r): Gany Schnurr, Scott Boden ,
Dennis Zaslavsky , Tim Helland er, Scott Weinstein , Bill Majewski , Glenn Garfinkel , Daryl
Musick, John Reevis , Brett Fileir, Coach Burkel,
Larry Kaiser. ROW 3: (1 to r): Rob Stein , Leif
Berge, Gregg Schneider, Mike Newman , Rich
Ramirez, Paul Morton , Howard Frazin , Keith Willarman. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): Sue Manner,
Terri Kewith , Kim Steele , Barb Braje , Karen
Schulte .
ABOVE: Gregg Schneider goes up for a head
shot while teammates Rich Ramirez, Glenn
Garfinkel, and Bill Majewski look on. RIGHT:
Andy Reuben handles the ball all alone.
178
�UPPER LEFT: Rich Ramirez get down on one knee to steal the ball and
passes to Gregg Schneider. ABOVE: Scott Weinstein outruns his
opponent as teammates Gregg Schneider and Rob Stein come to help out.
ABOVE: Howard Frazin does his job by protecting
the ball. RIGHT: Garry Schnurr and Daryl Musick
watch to see what is going to develop.
179
�Frosh A Kick the Confere nee
....
The 1977-78 Freshman A Soccer team
enjoyed one of its finest seasons this year
in posting a remarkable 11-1 overall season record. The Conference Champions
were 6-0 in conference and Coach Porter
called it "the finest team" he's ever had
the pleasure to coach. The team established three new records: most individual
goals in a season by Ben Piro (34), most
team goals (over 70) , and most goals in
one game (13). Coach Porter definitely
felt his team's success could be attributed to a great team effort. The defense
was superior in letting in only 18 goals
the entire season . Out of four previous
conference champions, Coach Porter felt
this team was by far the best. Niles West
looks forward to seeing a great varsity
team next year.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): Kai Abelkis, Mark
Sternberg , Dave Rabin , Eddie Weiss , Dan
Blackman , Errol Oztekin, Bruce Privatsky, Martin
180
:z::::_
I
\.
.
•
Gerold , Ken Grass. ROW 2: (I to r): Mike Lippe,
Bob Braje, Bob Todd, Ben Piro, Bob Clark, Alan
Eriksson, Dave Adkisson. BOTTOM ROW: (I to
. ,
'
t
r): Tony Tatooles, Dave Schreier, Dave
Shimanovsky, Joe Smolenski.
�Frosh B. Kickers Undefeated
The 1977-78 Freshman B Soccer Team ,
coached by Marv Klebba, recorded an
undefeated season as they defeated such
teams as Niles North , Evanston , New
Trier East and West , and tied Glenbrook
North. The coach was extremely pleased
with his team's performance , proudly
pointed out that hi s team was unscored
upon in 30 consecutive quarters. The
team was a good group, very lively and
aggressive, and they had good depth.
Outstanding players we re Mark
Sternberg, Mike Haupers, Bernie Ebeling, Ariel Eselevsky, Mike Schmidt ,
Dave Weindling, and Steve Hartzen.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Coac h Klebba, L.
Kolar, H . Snow , L. Moritz, S. Hartzen , A.
Eselevs ky , R. Wendt, M. Schmidt . ROW 2: (l tor):
S. Kue ller, S. Gilbert, M . Haupers, S. Sanders, J.
Cos ti s, J . H av dala, P. Vogel. BOTTOM ROW: (I to
r): D. Weindling, D. Glisson, B. Hecktman , P.
Fishbein , R . Murgas, S . Brode.
181
�Golfers Putter Around
BELOW: KNEELING: (I tor): Bruce Dolin, Dave
Balin, STANDING: (I to r): Coach Dennis Filliman , Ross Benjoya, Roland Lepik, Eric Carlson,
Paul Filgut, Bob Stolar, Bruce Hoffin , Bob Krause.
NOT PICTURED: Scott Newman .
The Varsity Golf team under Coach Filliman had their problems. The record at
the end of the season was 0-12. The hlghlight for the season was Bob Stolar's
fourth place out of 160 golfers in the
Conant Invitational. Another outstanding golfer was Eric Carlson, and other
members of the team were Bruce Dolin,
Dave Balin, Ross Benjoya , Roland
Lepik, Paul Filgut, Bruce Hoffin, Bob
Krause and Scott Newman . Bad weather
was an important factor in this season's
failure .
182
�Frosh-Soph Golfers Gain Experience
BELOW: KNEELING: (I to r): Jeff Horitz, Jeff
Floom . STANDING: (I to r) : Rob Fisher, Rick
Levine, Steve Tobin, Coach Earl, Erlindo
Evaristo , Rob Chapman, Curt Warchol, John Malkin.
The 1977-78 Frosh-Soph Golf team,
under new coach Gene Earl, had a
mediocre season, finishing with a record
of 4-9. One highlight of the season was
winning a match against Glenbrook
South, second place conference winners .
Excellent performance was given by Erlindo Evaristo, and other members of the
team were Rick Levine, Rob Fisher,
Steve Tobin, Rob Chapman, Curt Warchol, and John Malkin.
183
�Varsity Runners Surprisingly Good
The 1977-78 Varsity Cross Country team
was a pleasant surprise this year as they
ended their winning season with a 10-6
record. This year saw the squad win
more trophies since their 1973 league
championship, and according to Coach
Pat Savage, this was due to the heavy
emphasis on invitational meets. The
team was a hard-working group with a
good attitude towards running. Outstanding runners were Rick Arendt, voted
most valuable player; Scott Noren,
Captain Mike Okazaki, named to AllConference, Rick Bedony, Nick Porcaro, Adam Keno, and Jeff Brotman.
LEFT: Nick Porcaro grimaces as he rounds the
corner.
ABOVE: KNEELING: (I to r): Jeff Brotman , Rick
Bedony , Adam Keno. STANDING: (I tor): Coach
Pat Savage , Scott Noren , N ick Porcaro Mike
Okazaki , and Rick Arendt.
184
�Fresh Talent Spurs Frosh/Soph
The 1977-78 Frosh/Soph Cross Country
team did exceedingly well, with the
Freshmen ending their season with a 10-7
record and the Sophomores completing
their year with a 10-6 record. This season
also brought the squad its first female runner, Tawny Hammond , who took sixth
place in the CSL Invitational. Other outstanding players were John Quinn, Gregg
Simon , Jay Hill, Steve Mersch, Ken
Klemm, Steve Lirtzman , and Rob Gussin.
LEFT: KNEELING: (I to r): John Quinn , Rick Bedon y, a nd Steve L irtzma n. STANDING : (I to r):
Coach Pat Savage , Rob Gussin , Gregg Simon , Jay
Hill , Ke n Klemm , Taw ny Ham mo nd . NOT PICTURED: Steve Mersch. BELOW: KNE E LING: (I to
r): Steve Mu t h , Victor Wu , Ste ve Thill , Ste ve
Rosenblum , Mark McCormi c k, Gu y Bril a nd o .
STANDING: (I to r): Rick Eischen, Dan Zell er , Jim
Wrzala, Tom LaRosa, John Wagner , Bruce Alpern.
Steve Lirt zman, Gregg Simon , Ken Kl em m , a nd
Ste ve Mersch (I tor center) sta rt o ut with the rest of
the pack as the ra ce begins.
....
185
�Individuals Shine On!
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): L . Glunner, H. T utt,
J. Boepple, L. Grujanac, B. Pindras, B. Ostensen,
K . Abrahamson, J. Zimmer, T. Coletto, C .
Katowsky , M. Erlichman, T. Deters , H. Fishman,
J . Sandlow. ROW 2: (I to r): Coach Richardson,
Head Coach Huff, R. Singer, L. Robert s, J. DiBasilio, B. Sienkowski, J. Coursey, B. Deleonardis, S. Daus, S. Schneider, R. Zera, D. Matchen,
M. Rappin, Coach Yanz, Coach Coyer. ROW 3: B.
Ash , A. Fefles, L. Hanover, P. Shemroske, J . Hosfield , R. Casper, C. Grenda, K. Ridley, C. Spagnoli , G. George, B. Porcaro, T. Payne , Coach
Mitch Nelson. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): J.
Lecomte, T. Vasquez, S. Ram seyer, M. Bordenet,
J. Sakas, S. Nitsche,. M. Steurmer, C. Wheeler,
Mgr. B. Heinrich.
John Coursey ha nds off to Steve Schneider as Jim
Di Basilio and Kent Abrahamson lead the blocking.
186
�Although the !_977-78 Varsity Football
Squad had a less t han successful year,
individual players put o n an outsta nding
show . Four members of the team were
All-Conference se lectio ns; Bo b De leona rdi s, Jim DiBasili o , Kent Abrahamson, John Coursey, and Toni Coletta.
Coach Don Huff felt the team had great
potentia l, but had to contend with such
powers as G le nbrook South , Maine East,
St. Viator, a nd Deerfield.
TO P LEFT: John Coursey released a lo ng completion as
Bob Ostensen puts hi s man on the tu rf. LEFT: C hris
Wheeler is about to be tackled after a Jong gaining
pitc hout. ABOVE: Tom De ters o n his way to a n
unbelievable kick-off return while Bob Ostensen, Mark
Rappi n, Rick Zera, Ke nt Abrahamson, a nd John
Zimmer, move out of the blocking wedge.
187
�Soph omo res Had Ever ythin g
A BO V E : TO P ROW : (I to r): Coach Brennan, A.
Moltz, J . Te rzis, R. Asher, B. W eil, M . Christ iansen, P. Chen. J. S liwa , M. Walsh . ROW 2: (I to
r): A . Rubin, R. Braver , F. Fornari s, M. Chad, K .
Valenziano, L. Noren , B. Hobin, M. Feldma n, K.
Leve n son . R O W 3: (I to r): Coac h Mitz, B.
Hoffman , S. Moll , T. Sprague, E. Keisel, P. Shemroske, P. Wax, S . Weiss, S . Keene. BOTTOM
ROW: (I tor): Mgr. M . Mahan, M . Kasch . M. Cuff,
C. Lapak, K. Blechz, J. Morgan, B. Froemming,
D. Peiper.
L EFT: From left to right are the line bac kers and
secondaries S. Moll, P . C hen, J. Sliwa, M. C uff. F.
Fornaris, C. Lapak. ABOVE: (I tor): Backfielders
J . Sliwa, C. Lapak, M. Walsh , B. Froemming, M.
Cuff, and B. Weil.
188
-~-
--~
�----- --
.
-
In this unfortunate year for Niles West
football there was one shining star: the
1977-78 Sophomore Football team.
Under the direction of first-year coach
Bill Mitz, the sophomores battled to an
8- 1 record and to a first place in conference. The team had everything: size,
speed, and inte lligence , a nd they developed a sense of pride in their play.
Main goals for the team were to exte nd
and build on their skills and to win the
conference , and they knew they were on
their way to a great season when they
started off with big wins against Niles
East, Evanston, and St. Viator. Coach
Mitz said that the group was a pleasure
to work with. He looks forward to the
next few years with them. Outstanding
gridders were Jim Sli wa, Morgan Cuff,
Chri s Lapak , Ben Froemming, Marty
Walsh, Frank Forna ris , John Valenziano , Al Moltz, Lee Noren, and Phi l
Chen. NOTE: The sports staff would like
to extend our sincere thanks to the sophomores for their cooperation and understanding.
TOP: The defensive linemen (I tor) are A. Rubin ,
R. Brouse, A. Mi ltz, B. Weil, M. Christiansen, L.
Noren , and P . Wax. LEFT: The offensive linemen
pose while teammates sit in the background. From
left to right, they a re: J. Morgan, S. Moll , K. Valenziano, R . Asher, M. Walsh , K. Levenson , M.
Fe ldman, F. Fornaris , P. Wax . BELOW: Secondaries are: (I tor) M. Kasch , P. Shemroske, K.
Blecha , E. Keisel, T. Sprague.
189
�Frosh A Lacked Team Speed
The 0-6-2 record of the Frosh A football
team was di sappointing but the squad
lacked the speed at vital skill positions
for a successful season. The defense was
performed we ll , acco rding to Coac h
Bauer, a nd he cited outstanding players
Bob Fouty, Jerry Coursey, Bill Krause,
Matt Schleuter and Bob Peterson.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: ( I tor): Steve Coward , Ga ry
Bedon y, Jeff Palens ke , Bill Krause , Mike Froemming, Dave Rubinstein, Scott Peters , Paul Ruth.
ROW 2: Coach George Bauer, Jim Kostoglani s,
Mike Baughn , Bob Fouty, Gerry Coursey, Bob
Peterso n, Tim Palenske, Asst . Coach Bob Kreiger.
BOTTOM ROW: Eric Nit sche, Steve Milews ki,
Steve King, Ed Warda , Steve Bychowski, Matt
Schleuter. RIGHT: Bob Peterson looks on next to
Coach Bauer a s t he defense ho lds the opposition
scoreless.
190
�Frosh B Fell Hard
The Frosh B team was a hard-working
group that just didn't seem to get their
feet off the ground. The boys learned a
lot this year , but fai led to put their offense and defense together in one game.
Outstanding players were Bill Bordenet,
Tony Haramaras, a nd Gary Spiesman.
BELOW: TOP ROW : (I to r): John Gidlund , Al
Glick, Gus Haramaras, Tony Athans, Mark Otten,
Steve Klinsky, Bob Heelan , Dan Steiner, Ted
Odyniec, Jeff Sobczak. ROW 2: Coach Armour,
Scott Thomaron, Bill Bordenet , Lou Meshulam ,
Norbert Rock , Gary Spiezman , Coach Erbe.
BOTIOM ROW: Vic Qu ilicy , Jeff Gutow , Steve
Weidinger , Richard Due se , Art Schroeder,
Dominic Ross, Tim Polansky (Mgr). LEFT: Bill
Bordenet gets caught from behind after a long
gainer.
191
�Girl Netters 10th in the State
I n one of the fi ne st seasons ever, the ·
1977-78 G irl s' Va rsity Tennis team ,
placed tenth in the State Meet. The girls
won the conference title , with 2nd Doubles team Andy Brody a nd Shirley
Cohen and 3rd Do ubles team Marla
Tobin and Diane Goldstick taking firsts
and upsetting the G len brook North
Dynasty. The squad overcame Ni le s
East and Evanston to wi n the District ti tle , a s Holly Bland won the District Singles Championship , Jill Mishkin took the
4th place medal , and Andy Brody and
Sharon Cooper captured the 2nd place
medal. These four , Holly B land, Jill
Mis hkin , Andy Brody , a nd Sharo n
Cooper, qualified for the State Meet and
earned enough points to put the team in
tenth place. Coach Arlene Mulder was
very pleased with this season , a nd optimisticall y looks forward to an even better season next year.
RIGHT: Dia ne Goldstick (left) and Marla Tobin
laughingly pose for a picture.
ABO VE : TOP ROW : (I to r): Margo Weinst ein ,
T ammi Pales, Jill Weiss , Dee na Sc he nc ke r , Audrey
Elrod , Ma rcy Hell er , Pam Che n , Edie Goldstein ,
Ma r la To bin , Rho nda Stevens , Deni se Gree n .
192
ROW 2: Mrs . Mulder , S haron Coope r, Shirley Cohen, C he ryl Silver, Rhond a Tappe r , Andy Brody,
Ho ll y Bl and , Barb Pa rk s , J ulie Marks , La ure n
Berg. BOTTOM ROW: Margie Kong, Be tsy Kraft ,
Diane Go lds ti c k , Ji ll Mi shkin , Re nee Sprogis,
Kare n Sprogis , Carol LaG ioia , Ka re n Jaffe.
�TOP LEFf: Sharon Cooper bends low to
backhand a shot as her opponents patiently wait
at the net. ABOVE: Holly Bland, all-conference
selection, slams a powerful backhand across the
net. LEFf: Denise Greene puts away a nice
fore hand shot. BOTTOM LEFf: Jill Mishkin
does a little fancy footwork while returning the
ball. BELOW: Deena Schencker concentrates
intently while preparing to serve .
•
193
�JV Girls Finish Strong
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): Coach Mrs. Mulder,
Betsy Kraft , Tammi Pales, Karen Sprogis , Barb
Parks , Julie Marx , Carolyn LaGioia , Renee
The Junior Varsity Girls Tennis Team,
under Coach Arlene Mulder, finished
their 1977-78 season very strongly. According to Coach Mulder, the girls were
a very enthusiastic and hard-working
group , and she felt JV was a very important part of the Varsity's success. The
girls plan to practice during the summer
and will be ready to fill spots left by
graduating seniors. Included on the team
are Betsy Kraft, Tammi Pales, Karen
Sprogis, Barb Parks , Julie Marx, Carolyn LaGioia, Renee Sprogis, Jill Weiss,
Diane Goldstick, Marcy Heller, Margo
Weinstein, Marla Tobin, Deena Schencker, Rhonda Stevens, Pam Chen, and
Edie Goldstein.
RIGHT: Sharon Cooper smilingly poses for a Spectrum photographer.
194
Sprogis, ROW 2: (l to r): Jill Weiss, Diane
Goldstick, Marcy Heller, Margo Weinstein, BOT-
TOM ROW : (I tor): Marla Tobin, Deena Schencker, Rhonda Stevens , Pam Chen , Edie Goldstein.
�Netters Return To Basics
Work o n individual skills was the main
focal point of the 1977-78 Girls' Junior
Varsity Volleyball team, as they strived
for improveme nt in fundamentals. Coach
Terry Kimura was extremely pleased
w!th the team's performance this year,
noting that the girls always gave their
best and had a great attitude. She is looking forward to next year.
Outstanding pl ayers included cocaptains Pam Hintz and Nancy Eck ,
Kate Jerney, Betty Stielow, Holly Andersen , Robin Young, H eidi Jesswein ,
Donna Tripicchio, and Patti Bothfeld.
RJGHT: Robin Young bumps the ball to an awaiting
teammate . BELOW: STAN DI NG: (I to r): Coach
Terry Kimura, Nancy Eck, Diana Ezerins , Pam
Hintz, Betty Stielow, Donna Tripicchi o, and Patti
Bothfeld. KNEELING: (I to r): Kate Jemey, Holly
Andersen, Robin Young, and Heidi Jesswein.
195
�RI G HT: Pa m Hint z s lams a spike over the net as
o ppo ne nts a tt emp t to bl ock it. B E LOW: TO P
ROW: (I to r): Coach Beeftink. Karen LeHew. Annette Monreal. Heide Jesswein, Lori Zelichma n,
Pegie Reljac. Caroline Re inhardt. Lo ri Hanove r, ·
Kare n Me mmott. RO W 2: (I to r): Coach Kimu ra,
Judy Becker . Do nna T ripi cchi o, Rho nda Ho ffman,
Patti Bothfeld , Terri Fried man. Karen Wikstro m,
Bett y Stielow, S haron Murph y (mgr). RO W 3: (I to
r) : Pa m Hintz , Dia na Ezerins , Na ncy Eck, Diana
Hint z. Joan Boro, Marsha Robin, Holly Anderson,
Stacy Maslo'v (mgr) . BOTTOM RO W: (I to r r):
Patty Hilkin. Robin Young, Debbie Durso, Connie
Eric kson. a nd Kate Jerney.
196
The 1977-1978 Girls ' Volleyball team ,
under new head coach John Beeftink, had
an excellent year. Coach Beeftink was exceedingly happy with the team's performance, claiming that the girls showed tremendous improvement with each game.
The team finished the season with a
I0-3 record and tied for second place
in conference . They also participated in
Districts, where they lost. Coach Beeftink,
however, looks optimistica lly towards
next year. Outstanding players were Terri
Friedman , Diana Hintz, Judy Becker,
Joan Boro, De bbie Durso , Connie
Erickson, Patty Hilkin , Karen Wikstrom,
and Marsha Robin.
L EFT: Joan S o ro bends low to set up a teammate.
�Netters Spike Way To Districts
I
ABOVE: Connie Erickson tips the ball back to a
waiting teammate. TOP RJGHT: Diana Hintz,
Marsha Robin, Karen Wikstrom, and Connie
Erickson keep an eye on the ball while preparing to
receive a serve. RJGHT: Holly Anderson (#33) and
Patti Bothfeld fail at their attempt to block the spike.
BELOW: STANDING: (I tor): Coach Beeftink, Terri
Friedman , Judy Becker, Karen Wikstrom , Joan
Soro, Diana Hintz, KNEELING : (I tor): Marsha
Robin , Debbie Durso, Patty Hilkin , Connie
Erickson.
197
�Change . ymnastics Title
G
BELOW:(Left to Right): Paul Prinz, Joe Holleran,
Bill Reichle, Prochovsky, Ron Taibl, Coach Mitch
Nelson. KNEELING: Joe Krozel, Pete Masterton ,
John Ringer, Ken Klein , Rod Goodman. ABOVE:
198
(STANDING LEFT TO RIGHT): Bob Strassman,
Jim Saloman , Al Murphy, Coach John Armour.
KNEELING; (LEFT TO RJGHT): Ed Ri~e . Dave
Goone (captain), Ben Fox , Mike Segal, NOT PICTURED: Dale Todd, Scott Bjorklund , and Mike
Halap.
�Outstanding Individual Efforts Highlighted
ABOVE: David Goone performs a n iron cross on
the rings. ABOVE L EFf: Scott Bjorkl und prepares to raise himself up on the rings. LEFT:
swings from the ri ngs. BELOW: Ben Fox , one of
the outstanding gymnasts of the year, executes a
move on the paralle l bars.
The Varsity Gymnastics squa d began its
season with very high goals as a team,
but lost some pote ntiall y excelle nt key
me mbers as the season progressed . As a
result , th e team goals were readju sted to
individual goals, and the team's fini shing
record was 3-8. Coach Armour was not
di sappo inted in the season because the
indi viduals acco mpli shed the goals they
set fo r th e mse lves. Th e boys placed
fourth out of seven in Conference, a nd
Dave Goone a nd Ben Fox wo n confere nce c ha mpi o ns hips in rings a nd a lla round , res pect ively. Coach Armour
call ed these boys a "coach' s dream"
since they had a tre mendous desire to do
well and gave total effort. Fox also was
the pa ra ll el ba rs di strict cha mpio n, and
o th e r me mbe rs in c lu ded Mi ke Segal,
Dale T odd a nd Bob Strass man.
199
�Varsity Change Title
RIGHT: STANDING: (I tor): Paul Prinz , Joe Holleran, Bill Reichle , John Dinger, Ron Taild , Coach
Mitch Nelson. KNEELING: (I to r): Joe Krozel ,
Pete Masterton, John Ringer, Kenn y Klein, Rod
Goodman.
200
�Sophs Vault To Top
ABOVE: (moving cloc kwise): Rod Goodman works on
the side horse. Rod Goodman does a flying dismount off
the high bar. John Ringer concentrates on placing his
hands on the horse. What's going on? An inside look at
Ron Taibl on the rings. Joe Krozel lifts his feet over the
side of the horse.
This year's Sophomo re Gymnast ic squ ad
proved to be one of great promise. Despite
their mediocre finishing record, Coach Mitch
Nelson was very p leased with the team's
overal l performance. Coach Ne lson felt that
if the learn kept up their hard work , they
would be an excellent varsity squad. The
team was led by sophs Bill Reichle , Rod
Goodman. Pete Masterton , and freshmen
Bob Todd a nd Scott Thomason. Reichle was
a constant high scorer and took first place in
Conference for tumbling , whi le Thomason
took first in vau lting.
201
�Conference Champs Thrive on Competition
"An excell ent season!" was Coach
Batista's opinion on his 1977-1978 Conference Champion Freshman Gymnastics team. The team's record was 6-3
overall and 6-0 in conference. Outstanding gymnasts were Bob Todd and Scott
Thomason , with both competition in allaround competition. Coach Batista
labeled the turning point of the season as
the first conference victory , since they
had lost time all previous meets up until
that time. The team exemplified great
spirit in working and helping each other,
and Coac h Batista fe lt that the team
thrived on competition .
S. Colen , B. Braje . D. Blackman , S. Solomon, B.
Todd, F. Batista, M. Parcelli , S. Pang, T. Greenfield , S. Thomason , P. Fishbein , D. Lyman , R.
Duese.
ABOVE: Bill Reichle begins his tumbling routines.
ABOVE RIGHT: Ken Klein watches his back leg
as he concentrates on his program. RIGHT: Ken
Klein prepares to do a hand stand on the parallel
bars.
202
�\
·"
Tumbling seems to be the order of the day as two members of the freshman team perform flips a nd aerials .
203
�Unfortunately for everyone concerned, the 1977-78
Varsity Basketball team 's Little Red Machine did
not work as smoothly as we all had hoped. But.
never fear, there were some good points of the
season! Coach Bob Murphy was pleased with the
improvement of individuals during the season;
namely David Hendley and Greg Stec. The coach
stressed that this was a learning ex perience for him
and that he e njoyed working with the team. Goals
that were acco mplis hed were getting the freshmen
and sophomore teams to perform similarl y in
philosophy and havi ng the underclass teams wi n
more games. Coach Murphy enjoyed the challenge
of trying to develop a team attitude in the players,
and is very optimistic abou t the coming season.
Leading scorers for the team were Chuck Dubas,
Paul Travlos. and Morgan Cuff. and outstanding
rebounders were Ken Madziarek, Paul Travlos,
and Ch uck Dubas.
TOP ROW: Coach Bob Murphy, Chuck Dubas,
David Hendley. Ken Madziarek, Brad Manzara ,
Pete Konsewicz. Paul Travlos, Coach Don Field
Asst. ROW TWO: John Weiss, Christ Straka. Rick
Reichert , Chris Erickson, Morgan Cuff, Jay Abrams , Equipment Manager Bill Heinrich. BELOW:
Ken Mad zeriak breathlessly awaits the rebound.
204
�David H endly inches past his opponent as he takes
ajump ball. Chuck Dubas watches to make sure the
ball goes into the basket. Paul Travlos makes
ever ythi ng seem easy as he pops in a jumper . Ken
Madzi arek goes in for two easy points.
-~____~__,
:::>
205
�Sophs Change Title
ABOVE: STANDING: (I tor): Coach Klebba , Neil
Reid, Howard Frazin, Ron Asher, Gary Plotnick,
Don Pieper, Scott Strongin, Steve Rivkin. Ben
Froemming , Phil Wax , Joe Morgan. KNEELING:
(I tor) : Lee Noren , John Mayer, Dave Martin, Pete
Petrakis, Ricky Schmidt , Kent Va lenziano, Tom
Gladan.
ABOVE LEFT: Scott Strongin looks for help as he
discovers he is completely surrounded . ABOVE:
Gary Plotnick concent rates as he dribbles in to
make a play. LEFT: Everyone watches the ball as
Dave Martin takes his free throw.
206
�For the 1977-78 Sophomore Basketball
team it was a good year, as their 11-6
record indicates. Coach Marv Klebba
had a dedicated group with a great attitude towards the sport and was pleased
with his squad ' s performance. Defense
seemed to be a strong point of the Sophs'
game, although they did seem to fo ld in
tight moments. There is a lot of potential
for this group , aided by the excelle nt
play of Scott Strongin , Don Pieper, Joe
Morgan , and Steve Rivkin.
ABOVE LEFT: John Mayer takes an easy lay-up .
TOP RIGHT: The sophomores all gather around to
hear Coach Klebba's advice. ABOVE: Gary Plotnick whizzes past his oppone nt.
FAR LEFT: Joe Morgan looks fo r help. LEFT:
Kent Vale nziano concentrates o n his free throw .
· ABOVE: Dave Martin is on the move!
207
�Teamwork Results In Conference Championship
The 1977-78 Freshman "A" Basketball
team had a truly outstanding season this
year, with Coach Larry Minor emphasizing the exceptional team effort of hi s
group. The boys played with great determi nation and effort in a ll of their
games, exemplifying the theory that hard
work pays off and resulting in a winning
record. Exce llent performances were
turned in by such people as Bob Fouty
and Marty Gerald , but the importance of
the ' team' concept was the real key to
the team's success. This team has a
bright future ahead of them.
LEFT: Avi Berkley grimaces as he tries to reach
the ball. BELOW: Steve Coward takes an outside
shot wh ile teammate looks on.
BELOW LEFT: Dave Welter takes a free throw.
FAR LEFT: Marty Gerald finds himself unguarded
and takes advantage of the situation.
BELOW: TOP ROW: (I tor): Coach Larry Minor,
Howard Lipkin , Mike Froemming, Bob Peterson.
Dave Welter, Martin Gerold , Bob Fouty , Steve
Coward. BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): Ed Odyniec, Avi
Berkley , Mark Sternberg. Dave Koch. Don Kalas ,
Ben Piro.
208
�Frosh ''B'' Had it All
ABOVE: STANDING: (I to r): Coach Earl. Mark
Trychowski , Mike Vishny , Bruce Privatsky , Jerry
Coursey, Errol Oztekin , Dave Rabi n, Gary Bedony. KNEE LING: (I to r): Ted Odyniec, Wi ll
Cla rk , Gu y Bril a ndo . Scott Okamu ra, J o hn
Fuentes , Pete Voge l.
ABOV E: Bruce Privataky makes a lay up. ABOVE
RIGHT: John F ue nte s reaches fo r the ba ll.
ABOVE FA R RIGHT: Dave Rabin C<!U
Ses his opponent to foul as he drives toward the basket.
RIGHT: Ted Odyn iec c learly outjumps his opponent for possession of the ball.
The 1977-78 F resh man " B" Bas ketball
team had every thing needed for a successful season t his year: qu ic kne ss ,
speed, shooting, abi lity, and reboun ding.
Under Coach Gene Earl, the team won
over 90 pe r cent of their games, and they
won their conference with outstanding
play from Dave Rabin , Mike Vishn y,
Bruce Privatsky, Rob Chapman , Je rry
Coursey, and Mark Trychowski. This
was Coach Earl 's first year as Freshman
"B" coach, and it was an excellent way
to begi n.
209
�Grapplers Pin Down Titles
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): Coach Porter, George
George, Kevin Murphy. Robby Catrone. Murray
Schwartz , Bruce Sienkowski . Mike Coward.
ABOVE: Tom Sprague takes a breather while referee gets into the act.
RIGHT: Mike Coward executes a strong headlock
while his opponent tries to break the hold.
210
Coach Krieger. ROW 2: ( I tor): Mike Jacobs,
Kevi n Laden, Scott Goldstein. Chris Atsaves ,
Steve Binder, Joe Catrone. BOTTOM ROW: (I to
r): Bill Porter, Mi ke Bordenet. Jeff Travis, Larry
Stern, Tom Sprague, Rich Korb. NOT PI CT URED: Pat Shemros ke and Gus Hara maras.
�Niles West's Varsity grapplers had
another excellent season this year. What
the team lacked in numbers, the team
made up for in effort and determination.
Though the record of the team was not
outstanding, the wrestlers did defeat
good teams at Deerfield and New Trier
West. The squad focused upon individual goals, and it showed as Bill Porter
at 112 pounds went undefeated in beating
26 opponents and took third place in
State Competition . Bill has broken and
holds all the records at Niles West including most pins in a season, most wins
in a season, and most pins in four years
of varsity competition. Other outstanding wrestlers included Pat Shemroske,
Rich Korb, and Joe Catrone.
ABOVE: Gary Rose has the advantage as he gets
on top of his opponent. RIGHT: Bill Porter, who
placed third in the state competition, poses for the
yearbook.
ABOVE: Freshman Paul Rooth looks out at the
referee before preparing to start the match.
211
�Confidence!
STANDING: (I tor): Rob Peterson, Eric Keisel,
Dary l Musick , Coach Mitz. Howard Stolberg,
Mark Cha i, Jim Brown. KNEELING: (I tor): Emmanuel Militois , Steve Rubenstein, Gary Rose, Pat
Shemroske, Mike Buchinio. NOT PICTUR ED: Al
Moltz, Cris LaPak , Mike Schuman.
Emmanuel Militois, (far left) Mark Chai, (left) and
Eric Keisel (below) pose for the yearbook.
Confidence. This was the main goal of
the 1977-78 Sophomore Wrestling team,
according to Coach Bill Mitz. The coach
was pleased with this ha rd-working
group's performance, although he had to
contend with the problem of a small
turnout. Coach Mitz believes the team
will do well next year , but he wou ld like
to see more people come out for the
team. Chris LaPak , Al Mo ltz, Rob Peterson, and Howard Stolberg were some of
the outstanding performers .
2 12
�Grapplers Squeak Through
TOP L EFT: STANDING: (I tor): Coach Huff, Jay
Susaman, Jeff Brown , Pau l Rooth , Roger Wendt,
Dave Rubenstein. KNEELING: (I to r): Marty
Dean, Carlos Fadwel , Marc Zissman, Steve Sanders, Steve King.
It was a tough year for Coach Don Huff
and the 1977-78 Freshman Wrestling
team , but they made it! T he most important goals of the season were trying to
instill in the team members good attitude
towards the sport a nd trying to teach the
group fundamental sk ills. Lack of personnel hurt the team, but they made up
for it in attitude and hard work. Members
of the team included Carlos Fadhel ,
Dave Rubenstein , Roger Wendt , Rich
Dahlman , Paul Rooth , and Mark
Zissman.
213
�Girls Badminton Have Good Season
ABOVE: (TOP ROW): (I tor): Dr. Bauer, Miriam
Becker, Betty Stielow, Diana May, Carol Jaffe,
Marge Kozuch. ROW 2: Coach Kimura, Leslie
Hed, Robin Young , Nancy Chikaraishi , Karen
O'Heath , Sue Manes. BOTTOM ROW (I to r):
Elisa Cohen, Pam Lipshutz, Cary Scalen, Debbie
Cox.
RIGHT: A girls badminton player hits the birdie.
Although the 1977-78 Girls' Badminton season didn't turn out quite the way
it was hoped , there were some bright
spots; one of which was the exciting defeat of Highland Park in which doubles
team Leslie Hed and Kathy O'Heath
clinched the match by winning their third
game. According to Coach Bauer, the
girls worked hard and improved steadily
as the season progressed. He was
pleased with the team's attitude and believes there will be a good foundation for
next year. Outstanding players were Sue
Manes, Leslie Hed, and Michelle Sebastiano.
2 14
�"/
TOP L EFT: A girls bad minton player smashes t he
birdie. ABOVE: A girls badminton player clears
t he bird to get he rself out of tro uble.
TOP RIGHT: A gi rls badminton player, drops the bird
light ly over the net and o ut of the reac h of her opponent.
ABOVE: T he doubles team of Jane Doe and Mary Smith
concentrate on beating their opponent.
2 15
�LEFf: The three graduating seniors, Sue Dosse,
Kim Kerbel , and Sue Pavlik, pose fo r a group shot
at the e nd of the season. ABOVE: Kim Kerbel
prepares to come down to the lower bar.
BELOW: TOP ROW: (I tor): Marie Helgeson, Kim
Kerbel, captain, Sue Pavlik , Sue Dosse , Kitty
Sloma, Mary Flood, Wendy Vinci, Chris Puntz,
Gail Piper, Judy Koehler. BOTTOM: (I to r):
Nancy Puffo, Wendy Wallach, captain, Donna
Zoros , Jodi Treitler, Judy Buffo, Janice Ross, Sue
Friedlander, Allison Pollack, Janyce Grear.
2 16
•
�The 1977-78 Girls' Gy mnastics team ,
under new head llioach John Burkel, had
a routine season - routine , that is , because they were always winning. At the
time thi s publication was sent to press
the team was in second place in the confere nce with a 9-1 record and two remaining du al meets . Some of the highlights of the season were: taking third
place in th e N iles West Invitational,
which according to the Chicago Tribune
was th e largest and most colorful sports
event in the country ; winning the township championsh ip , which they have
never lost ; and having one hundred per
cent cooperation from both parents and
gymnasts to help ensure the success of
the season. According to Coach Burkel,
the girls' discipline, desire to learn , drive
for excellence , and cooperati on were
fantasti c; he has never had a more positive team and it was a pleasure . He also
appreciated the help of assistant coac h
Judi Sloan and dance specialist Jean Armour, and sited Judy Buffo, co-captain
Kim Kerbel , Wendy Wallach, Allyson
Pollack, Nancy Buffo, Janice Grear, Sue
Friedlander, Janice Ross, Jodi Treitler,
Donna Zoros , and Karen Loiacano for
their outstanding performances .
Girl Gymnasts Have Routine Season
ABOVE: Freshman Nancy Buffo points her toes as
she sits on the beam. BELOW: Allyson Pollack
executes a move that helps her to score an 8.5.
LEFf: Wendy Wallach performs a double-sole.
BELOW: Janice Grear gracefully poses for a picture. BOTIOM: Sue Pavlik executes her floor
exercise routine.
217
�Intensity!
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): Mgr. Marcy Maslov,
Lynn Carlsen, Diana Hintz, Holly Anderson, Janice
Kibort, Bridget Berglund , Peggy Japely, Michelle
Berglund, Mgr. Florence Simon. ROW 2: (I to r):
Coach Majewski, Judy Becker, Karen Wikstrom ,
ABOVE: Peggy Japely concentrates intentl y on
making her basket. LEFT: Another one of Niles
West's famo us breakaways occurs as Connie
Erickson goes in for the shot.
218
Pam Hintz, Nancy Eck , Marilou Benjamin, Shirley
Cohen, Coach Mulder, Mgr. C.J . Streiff. ROW 3: (I to
r): Mgr. Margie Freeman, Karen O' Heath, Connie
Erickson, Diane DeFrancesco, Donna Tripicchio,
JoAnn Vollmann, Carolyn Shemroske, Mgr. Kate
Jerney. BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): Alison Glenner,
Barb Atsav·e s, Tina Conti, Missy Issacson, and
Debbie Durso.
�Eight returning players from last year' s
super-sectional winning team spurred the
1977-78 Girls' Varsity Basketball team to
victory. The squad started off the season
better than Coach Arlene Mulder had
expected by winning the Evanston Tournament, but the season wasn't all fun and
games. "Intensity" was a key word for
the group, as they strived to achieve
their goal of playing four intense quarters
with a minimum of errors and a
maximum of potential. The girls concentrated on improving their own individual
parts of the game, and worked hard to
accomplish a level of skill well polished
and skilled. Coach Mulder was pleased
with the team ' s discipline , dedication ,
and good sportsmanship , and was also
pleased with the excellent junior varsity
performance. The JV, coached by Nancy
Majewski, followed in the Varsity' s
footsteps and built up a winning season
of their own. Special mention should be
made of the girls' fine performance in
state tournament, where they reached
super sectional competition before bowing to Dundee 73-70.
Varsity team members were: Barb Atsaves, Judy Becker, Bridget Berglund ,
Shirley Cohen , Connie Erickson, Diana
Hintz, Missy Isaacson , Peggy Japely,
JoAnn Vollman, and Karen Wikstrom.
JV included Holly Anderson , Marilou
Benjamin , Michelle Berglund , Lynn
Carlsen , Tina Conti , Debbie Durso,
Nancy Eck, Alison Glenner, Pam Hintz,
Janice Kibort , Karen O'Heath , Pegie
Reljac , Carolyn Shemroske, and Donna
Tripicchio.
ABOVE LEFT: Karen O ' Heath goes up for a
layup. LEFT: Janice Kibort looks for someone to
pass to . BELOW: Connie Erickson jumps up to
shoot at the basket.
219
�Frosh Dribble Towards New Tradition
ABOVE: STANDING: (I to r): Coach Terpinas,
Nancy Gussin. Jill Boepple. Barb Parks. Mary
In the very first year of existence, the
1977-78 Girls ' Freshman Basketball team
has made a place for themselves. The
three main goals of thi s group were to
develop basic ski ll s. Jo form a n idea of
teamwork , and to acquire a love of basketball , whi ch Coach Tulia Terpinas believed they did accompl ish . The coach
said that the girls' attitude was fantastic
and that everyone worked hard. They
realized that as a team they had to stick
together; a most important idea necessary for a successful team. Next year
looks very promising for this you ng
group of freshmen, comprised of Donna
Anderson , Jill Boepple, Donna Gabel ,
Rose Goppert , Nancy Gussin , Linda
Mary
Karen Hirsch ,
Hanssen ,
Klancnilk, Betsy Kraft , Karen Memmott , Barb Parks , Julie Shurson, Edie
Vass , and Lori Zelichman.
RIGHT: Jill Boepple goes up for a layup.
220
Klancnik. Edie Vass , Rose Goppert. Betsy Kraft.
KNEELING: (I to r): Linda Hanssen. Lori
Zelichman, Julie Shurson. Karen Memmott. Donna
Anderson. Karen Hirsch. and Donna Gabel.
�New Sport At West
Niles West was blessed this past year with the addition of a new sport pictured here. This sport in-
volves participants doing whatever they can with
whomever they can on the playing field . The partic-
ipant who does the most with the most wins. All
were encouraged to try-out.
The Sports Staff would like to apologize
to the Hockey Club, but due to administrative problems we were unable to mclude them in the yearbook.
221
�Runners Leave Coach Speechless
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): D. Ziegels ki. D. Pattison, T. Pans, S. Prinz , M. Glen ner, G. Kumme l,
N. Porcaro, N . Evaristo, Mr. Brennan, Mr. Savage. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): Mr. Lucas, G.
Berm a n, B. Cam m, 0. Firfer. L. Grujana k, J.
Brotman, R. Arendt.
Coach Pat Savage, mentor of the 1977-78
Boys Indoor Track team , was quite
pleased with the way his group performed this year. His varsity squad was
only the second track team to have a
winning season, and highlights of the
season were taking second place in the
Niles West Invitational and winning the
Township Meet. Most valuable player
for the year was Nestor Evaristo, and
other outstanding trackmen were Dave
Edington, captain Nick Porcaro, Eric
Borin, Bruce Weil , and Mike Haupers.
LEFT: Gregg Schn eider raises his arm in victory as
he stretches himself across a nd over. the bar.
222
�Frosh-Soph Sprint To A Winning Season
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): D. Ziegelski , D. Pattison, J. Hill , G. Simon , M. Schuman, R. Bedony,
T . Fahey, N. Jaffe , Mr. Brennan, Mr. Sa vage .
BOTTOM ROW: (1 tor) : G. Garfinkel, S. Siegel, B.
Weil , H. Kahn , R. Dettloff, J. Qui nn. NOT PICTURE D: A. Wasserberg, S. Me rsch , K. Klemm,
E . Boren, S . Evans , I. Jasenof. S. Morgan, G.
Schneider, R. Ramirez.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): D. Ziegelski , D. Pattison, N. Evaristo, D. Zeller, S. Bychowsky, S.
Muth, D. Atkinson, Mr. Brennan. MIDDLE ROW:
(I to r): S . King, V. Wu , S. Pitts, K . Abelkis, S.
Hagopian, A. Gunther, S. Thill , S. Rosenblum,
Mr. Savage. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): J. Wagner,
B . Alpern, J. Powell, B. Hecktman, J. Smole nski .
NOT PICTURED: H. Cohen, P. Dulay , M. Haupers, M. Lippe, M. Vaughn.
The 1977-78 Frosh-Soph Indoor Track
team had an excellent season this year.
Both the freshmen and the sophomores
dominated their meets all season and
they came out winners in such tournaments as the Niles West Invitational, the
Blue Demon Relays at Maine East, and
the Township Meet. Outstanding Freshmen were Erlindo Evaristo , Victor Wu,
Steve Rosenblum, Steve B}'chowski ,
Dan Zeller, Mark McCormick, Steve
Thill, Howard Cohan, and Mike Haupe r s. Outstanding Sophomores were
Bruce Weil, Eric Borin, Shant Hagopian ,
Ricky Bedony , Steve Siegel , Ken
· Klemm, Steve Mersch, and Gregg Simon.
223
�ABOVE: T OP ROW: (I to r): Coach Davis ,
Maryanne Szachewicz, Denise Mahan, Cind y
Jochem , Kathy LeJeun e, Chery l Bjorkland ,
Rhonda Jackson, Heide Karp. ROW 2: (I to r):
Caroline Reinhardt, Mirtha Lipezker, Terry So nne.
Renee Hogg, Chris Darville , Reta Krozel, Mari a
Koclan is, Marsha Robin, Laura Masters, Miss
Kouba. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): Chris
Reichstetter , Ra ndi Warshaws ky, Tami Ratner.
Karen Gutenkauf, Karen LeJeune , Erin Sweeney.
RIGHT: Laura Masters and Caroline Reinh ardt
move into the ready position.
lES WEST GIRLS S~ RECORDS
Ill ' i1~ .~
I
ft
,.....
1111a
Ulllll
IC Ill.I
If
•"ti
"
lll!la
I\.
ABOVE LEFT: Karen G uten kaufl ooks to see if her toes are
pointed. L EFT: Cindy Jochem exhi bits he r breaststroke.
ABOVE: (I tor): Heide Karp, Coach Davis, Karen
i
Gutenkauf, Reta Krozel, and E1 n Sweeney.
224
�Tankers Splash To Victory
STARTI N G AT TH E L E FT AN D MOVl'NG
DOWNWARD: Eri n Sweeney warms up fo r a dive.
Karen Gutenkauf does o ne of her perfect di ves .
Terri Sonne (bott om left) perfects her backstroke,
a nd Marsha Robin (bottom right) tries out her butterfl y.
In one of the best seasons ever, Coach
Shari Kouba, Assistant Coach Gary
Davis, and the 1977-78 Girls' Swim team
performed exceedingly well. They defeated such powerhouses as Maine East,
East Leyden, Maine North, and rival sister schools Niles East and North to complete the season with a 5-6 record. Coach
Kouba was quite pleased with the team' s
improvement, and claimed that the team
spirit was good. High points of the season were breaking five school records:
100 yd . backstroke - Terry Sonne; 200
yd. freestyle - Terry Sonne; 100 yd.
freestyle - Terry Sonne; 500 yd. freestyle - Mirtha Lipezker; and 400 yd .
relay free style - Terry Sonne, Laura
Masters, Marsha Robin , and Chris Darville. Other talented swimmers included
Reta Krozel and Karen Gutenkauf in
diving and Cindy Jocum.
ABOVE: Karen Gute nkauf shows off her form in a
pike dive.
225
�Bowlers Lack Experience
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): Karen Kerz, Pat Hattend orf, Coach Lucile M. Swift, Sharon Serota,
Linda Dosse, Lori Spector, Lauren H irsch. ROW
2: (I to r): Pat Zeitler, Jill Wedel, Cath y Gidlund ,
Patty Dong, Mary Eriksson . Janice Grimm. BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): Mary Mueller, Am y Siemse n,
Rosemarie Seiler, Kath y Kumkoski , Sarah Riha ,
Sue Mishima.
Mary Mueller (left) and Lo ri Specter (above) pose
fo r their pictures.
226
�Lauren Hirsch (above left) and Sharon Serota show
their excellent form . LEFT: Coach Swift poses
with the top three bowlers . Sharon Serota, Lori
Spector, and Lauren Hirsch (I to r).
For the 1977-78 Girls Bowling Team, this
season was a building season. Only four
returning girls, three of them seniors,
had any experience in tea m play, and the
team was hurt mostly by their lack of
experience . The Varsity squad placed
fourth in their Conference, as did Junior
Varsity. The team, according to Coach
Lucile Swift, was a cooperntive group
that worked very hard , and she is looking
forward to next year, when she hopes the
knowledge they have gained will aid
them. Outstanding players inc lude
Lauren Hirsch, Mary Mueller, Sharon
Serota, P atty Dong , Sara Riha , Ji ll
Wedel, and Lori Specter.
227
�Varsity Tankers Splash Up a Winning Season
The varsity swim team, under head
coach Glenn Anderson, improved
greatly over last year. An excellent performance was given by Jay Cameron,
who broke the 100 meter freestyle at the
beginning of the year. John Benbow, Jim
McLean, Gary Robin, Ed Klancnik, and
freshman Art Milbrandt were other exceptional athletes, and Art Milbrandt became the fastest incoming freshman
ever. The season started off well, and the
team had high hopes to go down state
with a four-man relay team. Coach Anderson hopes that next year's team will
be even more prosperous in their underwater endeavers.
TOP: Gary Robin s hows his skill at poolside.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (1 to r): P. Reichstetter, J.
Benbow, J. McLean, J. Cameron , G. Robin , S.
Seymour, D. Melnick. ROW 2: Coach G.
Anderson, A. Milbrandt, A. Dolinko, E. Klancnik,
A. McNichols , Coach G. Davis, Coach M. Recker.
BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): S. Risoff, J. Kopinski , S.
Kessler. NOT PICTURED: Mike Sacks. RIGHT:
Ed Klancnik demonstrates good form.
228
�ABOVE: Steve Risoff completes a good dive. TOP
RIGHT: Unidentified butterfly-er shows his
elbows. RIGHT: Drive forces our swimmer to
come in first. BELOW: Jim McLean gets read y for
take-off. BELOW RIGHT: Freshman Art
Milbrandt does the butterfly.
229
�Tankers Swim Like Fish
The 1977-78 Junior Varsity Tankers
showed that this year wi ll prove to be
very successfu l. Having many upcoming
fre shm en and sophomores, they proved
that hard work and dedication paid off.
Although the swi mmers with the best
time s were moved up to the varsity
squad, there were still man y excellent JV
members, in cluding Steve Sobczak, Leif
Berg, Ron Kobaleski , Ch ri s Duda, Ted
Smith, Steve Hueler, Len Travis , and
Mike Silverman. Coach Mark Recher
said that the boys were devoted, hardwork ing, and responsible. He felt that
they were very good swimmers and he
sees great opportunity for the boys next
year.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): L. Berge, P.
Reichstetter , L. Travis, A. Milbrandt, R.
Kobyleski, J. Kopinski, D. Melnick , J. Palenske.
ROW 2: (I to r): Coach Glenn Anderson, S. Katz,
M. Silverman, A. McNichols, K. NcNichols , C.
Duda, Coach Gary Davis, Coach Mark Recker.
BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): B. Malkin, S. Risoff, S.
Sobczak, A. Dolinko, D. Welner, S. Kueller, S.
Kestler.
230
�ABOVE: B. Ma lkin apparentl y suspends himself in
mid-air to his teammates' amazement . LEFT: S.
Sobczak takes the Nes tea Plunge as he begins the
backstrok e event. BELOW: M. Sacks seems to be
in search of the great whi te shark as he swims the
breaststroke.
231
�Varsity Trackmen overcomes Hurdles
RIGHT: Steve Rosenblum, Mike Okazaki , Ricky
Bedony , Gregg Simon , Rick Arendt, and Scott
Noren forge ahead in their never-ending quest for
that one-minute mile. BELOW: TOP ROW: (1 tor):
Head Coach Pat Savage, Student Coach Wayne
Borin, Coach Don Huff, Coach Ron Campbell ,
Coach Stu Cohen, Coach Bob Krieger. ROW 2: (I
tor): Gordon Kummel, Scott Noren, Nick Porcaro,
Dave Edington, Mike Okazaki, Nestor Evaristo,
Keith Wurzbacher. BOTIOM ROW (I to r): Lou
Grujanac, Paul Nawesniak, Jeff Brotman, Mike
Torres, Mark Glenner, Ridk Arendt.
The 1977-78 Niles West Varsity Outdoor
Track team enjoyed a fine season this
year. The team finished second in the
Paul Gans Invitational , with Paul
Nawesniak winning the triple jump and
the long jump to lead the squad. Coach
Savage felt the team morale was excellent and this was definitely a contributing
factor to Niles West's Success. Outstanding trackmen were Bruce Weil ,
Nestor Evaristo, Nick Porcaro , Mike
Torres, and captain Mike Okazaki. The
outlook for next year is excellent, with
many returning varsity members.
232
�Frosh-Soph Runners Best in NW History
TOP ROW: (I to r): Head Coach Pat Savage, Student Coach Wayne Borin , Coach Don Huff,
Coach Ron Campbell , Coach Stu Cohen , Coach Bob Krieger. ROW 2: (I tor) : Jim Naum,
Steve Pang, Art Gunther, Mike Haupers, Jay Powell , Steve Thill , Victor Wu. BOTIOM
ROW (I tor): Guy Brilando, Bob Fouty , Kai Abelkis, Shant Hagopjan , Erlindo Evaristo,
Steve Rosenblum.
The Niles West 1977-78 Frosh-Soph
team had the most potential of any
Frosh-Soph team in the history of Niles
West. They began by winning the Paul
Gans Invitational, where Steve Mersh,
Scott Evans, Eric Borin , and Rick l,ledony all took first place ribbons. Other
outstanding freshmen were Steve Siegal ,
Ken Klemm , Rich Ramirez, Don Pieper,
and Ricky Bedony. Niles West looks
forward to seeing those fine trackmen
competing and winning in the Varsity
squad.
ABOVE: Bruce Weil prepares to throw a record
breaking shot at an Invitational Meet. RIGHT:
TOP ROW: (I to r): Head Coach Pat Savage , Student Coach Wayne Borin , Coach Don Huff, Coach
Ron Campbell , Coach Stu Cohen, Coach Bob
Krieger. ROW 2: (I to r): Ian Jasenof, Ron Taibl,
Brian Cammarata, Howard Frazen , Gregg Simon ,
Tim Fahey, Hasan Khan, Greg Schneider, John
Quinn. ROW 3: (I to r): Steve Masterton , Bruce
Weil , Steve Siegel, Glenn Garfinkel, Ricky Bedony, Steve Mersch, Rich Ramirez, Don Pieper.
BOTIOM ROW (I tor): Jay Hill Scott Evans, Eric
Borin , John Ringer, Ken Klemm.
233
�Girls Tracksters Hurdle All Obstacles
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): Coach Bill Mitz , Liz
Snyder , Lori Good man , Taw ny Hammond , Geo rgia Wolf, Terri Virag. Barb Dvorak. Cindy Nawesniak. Ka thy Boyko, Sue Manner, Maria Koclanis,
Kri s Schonbe rg , Kim Austin. ROW 2: (I to r)
Coach Jean Armour, Julie Tatooles. Carol Hed-
berg, C hris Petersen, Jodi Su llivan , Nancy Eck ,
Linda Wendt. Jane Quirk, Nancy Balmes , Norma
Berkstrom. Barb Braje, Coach Denise Chlapaty.
ROW 3: (I to r) Marilee Erickson, Margaret Lyman , Corrin e Hintz , Karen Kraft , Debbie
l zenstark, Betsy Klinenbe rg , Renee Levitt, Liz
Wierzchon, Julie Gunchik. Debbie Perlman , Lisa
N imms. ROW 4: (I to r) Karen Schulte. Ann
O ' Boy le, Audri Evans, Bryna Fox , Lori
Zelich man, Mary Lauders, Dee Jemc. Lisa Price.
Sally Vargas. BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): Denise Edwards, Lisa Cohen, Ellen Mitchell. Sylvia Vargas ,
Linda Edmonds.
Obstacles were plentiful for the 1977-78
Girls track team, but they overcame all
of them to enjoy an excellent season.
There was a lot of potential on this
squad, and it showed early in the season
as t hey defeated powerhouse Maine
East. Competition had just gotten
underway at the time of this writing, but
Coach Jean Armour was very hopeful of
her team's chances in league and state
competition. She was also very pleased
with the team's performance, stating that
everyone had a positive attitude towards
the sport and that every girl put out
one-hundred percent effort. Outstanding
athletes were Nancy Balmes , Nancy
Eck, Maria Koclanis, Laurie Goodman,
Tawny Hammond, Barb Braje, and
Cindy Nawesniak.
LEFT: High j um per Nancy Balmes shows her style
as he r teammates look on.
234
�LEFT: Audri Evans stretches to clear the hurdle. ABOVE: Nancy Eck co ncentrates
intently on breaking the discus record. BELOW: Debbie lzenstark passes the baton to
Audri Evans.
ABOVE: Jane Quirk lifts herself over the hurdle. RIGHT: Tawny
Ham mond a nd Corrine Hintz compete against each other.
235
�Girls Softball
The 1977-78 girls softball team "looked
good," according to Coach Lee Heeren.
The team 's goals were consistency and
concentration, and they had superior
strength in their offense; mainly their
quickness and their hitting. Outstanding
performances were turned in by Lauren
Hirsch , catcher, Karen Erickson and
Erin Gallagher pitchers. At the Junior
Varsity Level, there was a lot of experience. There were many returning members , and they looked very impressive.
Next year should be quite good for the
girls softball team.
TOP: TOP ROW: (I tor): Donna Tripicchio, Laurie
Vick , Jill Boepple, Kare n Erickson, Erin Gallagher. ROW 2: Karen O' Heath , Barb Atsaves ,
Judy Becker, JoAnn Vollmann , Ma rsha Robin,
Sharon Serota. BOTTOM ROW: (1 to r): Coach
Heeren , Debbie Durso , Lauren Hirsch , Mi ssy
Isaacson. LEFT: Mary Mueller watches for the
signals as she prepares to pitch.
236
�ABOVE: Lauren Hirsch looks impressi ve in her
catcher's garb. ABOVE RIGHT: Karen Erickson
shows her finesse. RIGHT: Barb Atsaves laughingly
catches the ball on the fly. BELOW: Sharon Serota
closely guards first base as she receives the ball .
237
�Niles West Takes the World Series
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Pete Stamos, Eri c
Carlson , Steve Sorkin , Rich Reichardt, Kevin
Condon , Vito Parrilli , Eden Levy . ROW 2: (I tor):
Coach Schnurr, Larry Stern , Sam Colletto, Harold
Rothstein, Jim Sakas , Chris Grenda , Neil Jaffe,
Coach Coyer. ROW 3: Steve Haramaras, Tom Deters, Jim DiBasilio, Steve Schneider, Rich Zera,
S teve L ibman, Bob DeLeonardis. BOTTOM
ROW: (I to r): Dave Guggenheim , Marc Cohen,
Kent Abrahamson , Larry Roberts , Ken Weiser, Eli
Orfanos. RIGHT: Kent Abrahamson follows
through with a mighty swing. FAR RIGHT: Bob
DeLeonardis in the wind-up before throwing his
split-fingered fastball .
The 1977-78 Ni les West Varsity Baseball
team looked like a definite contender for
the conference championship. Coach
Billy Schnurr, in his first year after taking over the reigns from Coach Phipps ,
believed the team was an unexceptionally strong hitting club. Coach Schnurr
said that the team was aggressive on the
bases and he looked for a co nsistent
pitching staff, especially against Maine
East and Maine West, who were major
challengers of N iles West for the conference crown. Niles West's captains were
Jim DiBasilio, Ken Weiser, Rick Zera
and Bob DeLeonardis.
238
�ABOVE: Steve Schneider makes a diving catch at
shortstop. RIGHT: Ken Weiser stares down the pitcher
before the pitch . BELOW LEFT: Tom Deters
demonstrates a universal method of catching a baseball.
BELOW: Right: Marc Cohen flips the ball to Jim
DiBasilio for the fo rce play at second.
239
�Soph Baseball Are Out of This Ballpark
ABOVE: TOP LEFT: Coach Nelson, S. Watis , S.
Morgan, M. Walsch , J. Morgan , S. Christensen , P.
Wax, B. Froemming. MIDDLE ROW: S. Clesi, J.
Terzis, D. Musick, C. Lapak , M. Schwartz, G.
Schnurr, B. Sacks. BOTTOM ROW: J. Watson , J.
Elliot , R. Kalter, S. Weiss , E . Kiesel , B.
Majewski. BELOW RIGHT: E. Kiesel taking some
outfield practice before a game. BELOW LEFT: P.
Wax gets the signals for his next strike-out pitch.
240
�TOP LEFT: S. Weiss shows the proper batting stance
that has been successful for him. TOP RIGHT: 8.
Froeming glances towards the runner on first just
moments before he picks off another baseman. LEFT:
D. Musick and C. Lapak adjust their equipment for
maximum safety against low foul balls.
24 1
�Frosh ''A'' a Hit
This season proved to be very memorable for both the Freshman "A" and "B"
teams . Lead by Bob Peterson , Mike
Vishny, Mike Froemming, and Don
Kalas the boys finished the season with
fairly decent records. Coach Marv
Klebba sees great opportunity for these
boys and enthusiastically awaits the arrival of next season.
RIGHT: D. Shimanovsky keeps his eyes on the ball
while a ttempting to knock it out of the ball park.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): B. Privatsky , D. Rabin , M. Vishny, M. Trychowski , M. Froemming,
Coach Klebba. ROW 2: G. Bedony, P. Ruth, B.
Peterson, G. Speizman, S. Bychowski, V. Dermatoian. BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): K. Wheeler, D.
Kalas, J. Kostis , S. Colen, S. Thomason.
242
�Freshman Hitters Slug On
FROSH "B"
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor): J . Gidlund, H . Peischl, H. Snow, J. Kostoglanis , M. McCormick ,
Coach Handzel. ROW 2: (I to r): J. Sussman, C.
Haramaras, M . Parcelli, J. Stank owicz, M.
Glauner, S. Muth. BOTTOM ROW: (I tor): J. Murray, D. Shimanovsky , R. Weisman, T. Reasner, P.
Wax.
The 1977-78 Freshman "B" baseball
team, under head coach Bill Handzel ,
had a fine season . Attitude of the squad
was great, and everyone worked hard.
Team members are: J. Gidlund, M.
Glauner, C. Haramaras, J. Kostoglanis,
J. Murray, M. McCormick, S. Muth, M.
Parcelli, H. Peischl, T. Reasner D.
Shimanovsky, H. Snow, 1. Stankowicz,
J. Sussman, P. Wax, R . Weisman. Next
year looks hopeful for these young men.
RIGHT: Coach Handzel and M. McCormick take
time out from their practice to pose for a Spectrum
photographer.
243
�Netters Serve Up a Winner
BELOW: TOP ROW: (I to r): Bill (Doc) Goren,
Mike (Ace) Drayer, Steve Utanoff, Bob Bloom,
Matt (the Cap) Jacobs, Jeff (Turkey) Leavitt, Brad
(B.F.) Brody, Neal (Gus!) Harris , Ross (Nasty)
Laser, Errol Gladen, Andy (Go Bananas) Banathy,
Steve Brown, Bob Loiben, Steve Lirtzman, Coach
244
Dan (Tiger) Hill . NOT PICTURED: Gregg Cohan.
ABOVE LEFT: Captain Matt Jacobs drives a hard
backhand down the line. ABOVE RIGHT: Double
team Steve Lirtzman and Steve Utanoff play hard
for a tough point.
�The 1977-78 Niles West Varsity Tennis
Squad was led by returning conference
and District first singles champion Ross
Laser, a sophomore . The team as a
whole is looking towards a good season
behind the strong play and team support
of captain Matt Jacobs, Brad Brody, Jeff
Leavitt, returning third singles conference finalist Bob Bloom , and Mike
Drayer. Coach Dan Hill's tigers fought
many a tough match, and they look forward to an excellent season.
LEFT: Ross Laser, in perfect form, destroys his
opponent. BELOW LEFT: Mike Drayer is engaged in a long rally. BELOW RIGHT: 2nd Singles
Bob Bloom shares intently at a low backhand volley.
245
�Frosh-Soph Netters Have Gratifying Season
If anything at all hurt the boy's FroshSoph tennis team this year, like bad
weather at the start of the season, it
didn't show a bit. Despite the fact that
they were able to have only four preseason practices, Coach Dean Krone
said, "The general performance level
was greater than I expected."
Led by sophomores Steve Rivkin , Paul
Meister, Dan Bernstein, and Ken Klein ,
and by Freshmen Neal Marcus and Rob
Chapman , the team ended up with a respectable record and above all showed
that Niles West will have a promising
varsity squad in the future.
NEAR RIGHT: N. Marcus showes great intensity
at the net. FAR RIGHT: P. Meister shows he's
ready for a nything that comes his way.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): C. Warchol, Paul
Meister, Rick Schmidt, Mike Newman , Mark
Friedman , Coach Dean Krone. ROW 2: (I tor): K.
Klein, R. Chapman , A. Wasserberg, N. Marcus , J.
Malkin. BOTTOM ROW: (I to r): G. Karavattuveetil, T. Tatooles, S. Weinstein , D. Bernstein ,
J. Shapiro.
246
L
�UPPER LEFT: K. Klein smoothly follows
through on his forehand. ABOVE: A. Wasserberg
proves great form while preventing a passing shot.
LOWER LEFT: R. Chapman takes time out to
smile for the camera during an important match.
BELOW: R. Schmidt stretches to his fu llest to
retrieve a shot.
247
�~--
�Faculty and
Administration
�School Board Directs District
The Niles Township School Board was
kept busy forming, changing, and
dropping policies for the district. They
were especially occupied with the closing o( Niles East or North buildings.
They also tried to unify the district in
courses, departments , and structure.
This was to make the schools' objectives equal and make grade weighting
equal in the district.
Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT Mr. Edward Kaminski, Mr. Gordon
Hirsch
Ms. Shirley Garland (President), Dr. Wesley
Gibbs (Superintendent)
250
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT Mr. Fred Minkus,
Mr. George Contarsy
�f
Mr. Gordon Hirsch
Ms. Shirley Garland (President), Dr. Wesley
Gibbs (Superintendent)
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT Mr. Fred Minkus,
Mr. George Contarsy
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT Mr. George Hanus ,
Mr. Edward Kaminski
25 1
�Principal Participates
Dr. Nicholas Mannos was the chief administrator of the building. He had nine
administrators under him ; six departmental directors , two deans , and a building manager, as well as 143 professional
staff members. These included counselworkers,
social
nurses ,
ors ,
psychologist, learning disability teachers , librarians , reading specialist, speech
correctionist, and Action Learning
Center teachers . The principal served on
several committees in the district, such
as S.F.A.A. , E.P.A.C., and P.T.S.A ., as
well as many organizations outside the
district. Dr. Mannos was on the Illinois
High School Association (l.H.S.A.)
Board of Directors for three years, in
which he was very active in forming a
good girls' gym program. He was also a
member of the National Association of
Secondary School Principals and the Illinois Principal's Association. The job of
being a principal took a great deal of responsibility, including the coordination
of the administrative team , supervising
education , preparing and supplementing
the budget, implementing school board
policy , and supervising the day to day
processes of the staff.
25 2
�Administrators Admirable
Mr. Dale Flick
Mr. Richard Antes
The adminisrrators carry out the policies
designated by t he Board of Education .
Mr. Lorenz did an especia ll y good job in
his first full year at N il es West. The
deans enforced a new atte nd ance policy
with students being suspended from
classes until clearing an absence with a
dean.
....
Mr. John Lorenz
253
�Mr. John Winterhalter
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Harold Trapp
254
�Mr. Gerald Turry
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
255
�Counselors Can't ''Can'' Courses
...
The counselors helped students apply to
colleges and choose thei r classes. This
year the classes students signed up for in
the spri ng s tayed on their schedules .
Students were not allowed to change
courses haphazardly . This change saved
the di strict a lot of money.
Ms . Mary Carr
Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. Leo Hoosline
256
�Dr· Robert Redig
Dr. Walter Cocking
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
Mr . John Chambers
\
....
Dr. Arthur Ryden
257
�Administrative Sec_retaries Keep Order
The administrative secretaries kept the
administrators' schedules in order. They
set up appointments and did secretarial
work to help keep Niles West running as
smoothly as possible.
Ms. Marion Thomas
Ms. June Turbov
Ms. Dorothy Mitnick
Ms. Dorothy Beringer
Ms. Marlene Karpinsky
Ms. Marge Phillippe
258
Ms. Phyllis Mooradian
�Office Personnel Work Hard
The Office Personnel aided Niles West
students in a number of ways. Often their
hard work went unappreciated. They
took care of such things as identification
cards, bus passes, and parking sticker
permits. They we re an important part of
the Niles West Staff.
Ms. Cissie Arvidson
\
"'
MaryAnn Kewith, Dorothy Groth, Valerie Fass!
259
�Counselor Clerks Work For Students
....
The counselor c lerks work for students
in many ways , such as sending out college app lications and making out work
permits. They a lso helped in organizing
College Night and Opportunity Plus.
Ms. Penny Pollack
Ms. Ellen Gordon
Ms. Jen Landerman
260
�Counselor Clerks Work For Students
'\
The counselor clerks work for student s
in ma ny ways , such as sending out college applications and making out work
permits. They also helped in organizing
College Night a nd Opportunity Plus.
Ms. Penny Pollack
Ms. E llen Gordon
Ms . Jen Landerman
260
�.,,
I
Media Center: Mr. Albert Rambis
Media Center Staff: (r. - I.) Ms. Mary Deleanard is , Ms . Diane Hosfi eld, Ms . Do nna Busby, Ms. Joyce Horne.
262
�Art Promotes Creativity
The Art Department, as always, had a
wide variety and comprehensive program. Courses included l?ainting, drawing, sculpturing, ceramics , and graphic
designing. All of these classes aided in
the students' abilities to observe, a
worthwhile skill to obtain .
Their main purpose was to allow students to gain an awareness of art. Their
greatest regret was that more Niles West
students didn't participate. The Art
Council though, was busy this past year.
They finished their mural of Dr. Mannas.
:,_.,.
Mr. Gary Davis
....
l
/
Mr. Tom Blackburn
263
�Business Ed. Adds Two Clubs
The Business Ed. Department, this past
year, offered two new clubs for its students. These clubs, Distributive
Educator Clubs of America (DECA) and
Office Occupations Club, let students
use the skills they had lear~ed to compete on a national level. In general the
students did very well. The Business Ed.
Department was also pleased that its enrollment was up this year.
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Ms. Dorothy Wise
Ms. Annabel Begley
264
�Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Mr. Pat Savage
Ms. Joanne Brownell
265
�Mr. Darrell Smith
Ms. Josephine Mentz
Mr. William Coulson
266
�Industrial Arts -
Practical Skills
The Industrial Arts Department had a
busy year. Students showed a greater interest and the enrollment increased .
West students participated in the
Plymouth Trouble Shooting Contest
sponsored by Chrysler. Approximately
50 cars were bugged with identical problems, and high school teams competed
against time to repair the car. The Industrial Arts Dept. was also busy developing a third year Auto Mechanics
course including auto body work.
Mr. Larry Erickson
Mr. Erwin Froelich
Mr. Glen Anderson
267
�Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Mel Schmidt
268
Mr. Marc Anderson
Mr. Jack Lain
�The English Dept. and Their ''Genies''
Members of the Niles West Engli sh
Depa rtme nt were busy last s umm er, a nd
thi s past year they initiated so me new
progra ms . Some ha rd-working teac hers
continued to expand the " Genie" programs. Vocabul ary units were added a nd
a 4 yea r sequence of litera ry term was
also available.
In preparation of the closi ng of Nile s
East, Nil es West was stud yin g the E ngli sh programs at the other two school s
to develop commo n c urriculum . To start
off thi s proj ect, was the new ly revised
Style Sheet. The Style Sheet was used in
all three schools for a ll classes .
Ms. Angela Graham
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mr. Marvin Klebba
269
�/
/
,/
'
I
Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. James Nowakowski
270
/'
Mr. Edmund Berek
Mr. Richard Gragg
�Ms . Barbara Gordon
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Ms . Molly Magee
27 1
�I
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Robert Johnson
272
Ms. Linda Horwitz
Mr. John Dubois
�Mr. James Knaak
Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. Morris Parker
Mr. James Sweeney
Mr. William Geisman
273
�Foreign Languages Are Useful World''
''It's A Small
The aim of this year's Foreign Language Department was to bring the languages closer to the students. Cultural
activities were coordinated by the
Foreign Clubs. The American Field Service (AFS) program was utilized to help
bring excitement about cultures and languages to the students at West. AFS also
aided in showing the practical use of languages. As a result of having many more
foreign students coming to West the English as a Second Language Program
(ESL) was also improved .
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
274
Ms. Claudia Franz
Ms. Kathrine Beck
�Mr. Peter Zorn
Mr. Roger Stein
Mr. George Brink
Ms. Olga Georgiev
Ms. Terese Klinger
275
�Mr. Joseph Brennan
Mr. John Higgins
276
Mr. Alex Miron
�Math Department Undergoes Change
This year the math department underwent many changes . Four new teachers
were brought to the department and new
visual teaching methods were employed
in the geometry classes. Also , the department insti tuted a talent search of
area junior highs, searching for students
capable of taking high school level math.
Mr. James Martin
Mr. Stewart Cohen
Ms . Marge Gerhardt
277
�Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mr. Donald Field
Ms. Alice Foote
278
�Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld
Mr. Dennis Filliman
. Mr. Stanley Jones
Mr . Ralph Wied I
279
�Ms. Lorraine Matzer
Mr. Carl Gei s
Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. Dean Krone
280
�..... ..
....._,
,..,,.,,
Science Department Builds For The Future
~
This year the science department was looking ahead to the future. Many improvements
were made, such as the building of a third
complete chemistry lab and the upgrading of
the AP biology labs . Other things that made
the future look brighter were the addition of
two new teachers to the department and the
resurgence of Scie nce Seminar, which got
many new members this year.
lle119euH fl
I
Mt1 lllH\
··""' 11II
Mert11
' ' ' " 111•
\1lur
h4···
,,.
"'
Ht
•
••
Na
0 ttre•llt
rlur dt
Hydr 1 d ,
\•
lod
\a
"'''"' : :
N11111t
la
Oro lo•',
II
\llUH\
111
IY
\11 . . ~
z,.,
.
. ....
H,,.,~lou: ' •
tt
.
,
:·
Ms . Ann Levinson
Mr. James Strnad
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
281
�Mr. Raymond Smith
/
/
--
Mr. William Coyer
282
Mr. Lawrence Broy
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
�Mr. William Apostal
Mr. Warren Holz
."'
.....
•'
· .:.:·:·:·:·:·::·:·:.:.:.:.:.:.:·::.:..'\],' .·: ::.· .•.· .·...·,..'.':•\
.
·.... ·. ·. ·........................ .·.·.:..· ....
.... ...
·.•,',I•,•.•••.'•',',','•••••••••••••',',.'••,:•:•.•,••,•.:,•,'.••:•,: •••.' ''•\•'_
· ·.·.....·. ·.......... ·.·.·.·.·.·.
... ·... ·..............
'., •:. •;', :1, •, •
··.. I\.' .. ·.·.·.. ·.·.. ·.. ·.·.. ·.·... .... ...·.·.·.·..· .. ,',. ·.·.··,'t:........ I...... ,\• •'
•
: ... ::·.··.~.·.;.;.;.,·,,·. ..·;.,·.:·
.
·.... :. :.:.:·:·:•:1,'.,~.··.··:·:·:·: .........:·:·:·:··:·:·:.:.:....:•:•:.......:·.,:·4 :::.· •·•• .....• :·:·:.·:\
. ::
...
'::: ', •;:,•:•:.:•,\'•,\'•:•:•:•:•:• •:•:•:•:•:•,'-,',\'•:•:•:•:•:•:•:•::•:•::;.:::::,•:•:•::•':,:,:/;I:r:,::•:,
.~..·..•.·...........":.·.·:.•,·.·.·.·.',·.·.·.',', ·. ·::.·.
,,.\'.'.\', ·.
·.
', '.',
•, ~·
., •' ,.,.· .
...
•,.,, ·:
,
....,~ :.~·~:·.·~..,..,·~~:- ·. .. ' •,·•·.
:.:-:.; ·.:•:.......... : .•.· ··::' •'·:,•,•,•:.·,•
':',•'::
\ ·
~~
tt
,: ·.~·~:-~:::;_:...', # ·. ·..... ·. ·.' ·. ·. •,. ·. ·. ·. ·.', .......... ....... :
.
,.
···"·~·,· 1
• • • ""., : : !
", • I , I
I
......
I
I
I
#
"
I
t '
e
t
.,,. e
'
: .:·. ·. ·. ·.; •• •:.. ,'.: · .·, .••.• ·: .......
,,
·
,. e •• • ' ,' . • f ..
...
t ;. f
• f
t t.
t
t I
1 ti
·: '""': ~~~~.~::.::::..\··:·.:~·.:·.:·.:-.:#.:. .:·.:·.::::::::;::=:~:::~:~:·.:; }}.: .:.: ~ .·~~-:::=~:':•::·:'
Mr. Gerald Firak
1
Mr. John Beeftink
283
�Mr. Jerry Jackson
Mr. Glenn De ssing
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
284
�Social Studies Helps Failing Students
The Social Studies Department, this
year, made an all out effort to help failing
students. Instead of making students
who missed class spend time in restricted
study , the students spent time in the resource center. While in the resource
center, the fa iling student's teacher was
able to help him with his homework. This
program helped many fai ling students to
pass their classes.
Mr. Dan Hill
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
285
�Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. William Paulsen
Mr. Charles Anderson
286
�T
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Mr. Gerald Boevers
Mr. John Gault
Ms. Carol Simone
287
�Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. John Handzel
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
288
�Music Dept. Goes on Tour
The Music Department was very enthusiastic this year about all its performances. Two of the most exciting things
the Department did were giving a concert
in Muncie, Ind . and going on a music
tour to New Orleans this past spring. The
Music Oepartment also performed with
the Drama Department in several school
productions and it performed with the
Dance Department in a Dance Show in
·
February.
Dr. Charles R. Groeling
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Tim Wolfram
Mr. Hugh D. McGee
289
�Gym Dep artm ent Cha nge s Pro gram
There were man y changes in the G .P .E.
program this year. The girls elected their
courses by se mester instead of electing
every six weeks , for the first time this
year. The freshmen , however , did not
elect at all. This change in the G.P.E.
progra111 placed all the student s on a semester basis. The boy's P.E. program
remained the sa me with no elections . To
give students a wider variety of options
the classes will soon be picked through
the counselo rs.
Mr. Michae l Skuban
Mr. Robert E. Porter
Mr. John R. Burkel
290
�Mr. Elmer E. Lucas
Mr. Bill D. Schnurr
Mr. Robert E. Porter
Mr. George Bauer
291
�....
\
Ms. Lee M. Heeren
Ms. Shari L. Kouba
Mr. Donald Huff
Mr. Gene Earl
292
�Ms. Arlene Mulder
Mr. William ·R. Richard son
Ms. Josephi ne Berns
293
�Home Economics Keeps Busy
The Home Economics Department at
West was very busy this past year with a
wide variety of fun , educatio na l, a nd
functional programs. The department offered two sewing courses and a wide
ra nge of cooking courses, including th e
popular Chef's Course. In addition , the
department was responsible for th e
Manageme nt for Living program , a mandatory course fo r all West stud e nts. The
department ra n a very successfu l nursery
school on the second floor which was as
educational for our stud ents as for the
youngsters.
Ms. Nancy Erickson
Ms. Marian Jaesc hke
294
Ms . Wilda DeFur
Ms. E lizabeth Oldham
Ms. Barbara Chausow
�Keep On Drivin'
The Driver Education department at
Niles West had another successfu l year
of showing the ropes to young drivers .
Although the department staff was cut
down to only two brave men, they still
managed to provide an excellent education in both driving technique and safety
through the use of the Driving Range and
classroom instruction.
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
Mr. Eric Van Cleave
295
�Student Services -
Working For You
Student Services were aimed, as always, toward aiding the student body
whenever possible. The services provided counselors, social workers, the individual instruction center, speech, the
reading center, and more. One feature
was this year's special programs; College
Night and Opportunity Plus. Both were
better than last year' s programs. In Opportunity Plus, students were able to talk
with people who were in professions in
which the students were interested. The
Niles West Student Services should be
well commended for the fine help they
provided for their students.
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Ms. Pat Stewart
296
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. David Lee
�Mr. Ron Campbell
Ms . Cindy Smith
Ms. Edythe Daisey
297
�Ms. Sandra Cosby
Mr. David Solovy
298
Mr. William Kelly
Ms. Sarane Schulz
�Annex Librarian: Ms . Joyce Horne
Librarians: (I. -
r.) Ms. Hele n Porten, Ms. Phyllis Eps tein, Ms. E leanor Parker.
299
�Textbook Center: Ms . Maire Flynn
Textbook Center Staff: (I. -
300
Registrar: Ms. Rita Schalk
r.) Kim Marx , Donna Fox , Sandy Berkowitz, Cheryl Ginsburg.
�Nurses: Ms. Mary Jaros and Ms. Abigail Lawrence
Security Guard: Mr. Harold Arky
Security Guard: Mr. Robert Krieger
301
�Deans' Office Clerks Help Students
..,.
Ms. Beatrice Mroz
Ms . Marge LeHew
302
�STUDENT SERVICES: Ms. Lita Kasik
COMPUTERS: Mr. Alan Paschke
303
�1978 SPECTRUM STAFF
Editor-in-Chief
Ronald Stein
Advisors
Jim Nowakowski
Jerome Orr
Cover Art
Kristina Schodin
Intro
Ronald Stein
Kristina Schodin
Underclass
Seniors
Ellen Freedman, Editor
Kim Kerbel
Margo Weinstein
Dianne Zabich
Rita Maron. Editor
Nancy Sprague
Special Events
Sue Elbin, Editor
Phyllis Ellin
Ellen Golub
Debbie Izensta rk
Sue Kirshner
Karen Goodman
Clu bs
Jason Ben-Zeev , Editor
Sheryl Robinson
Kerry Okamura
Kim Marks
Jeff Leavitt
Tracy Slein
Cynthia Tao
Sports
Marcy Maslov, Editor
Len Tao, Editor
Scott Weinstein
Julie Cohen
Shoba Ranganath
Faculty
Scott Newman, Editor
Natalie Gilbert
Glen Berman
Amy Kaminer
David Fink
I
Photographers
The yearbook staff would like to extend its appreciation to Morris Ferensen for all his time and effort.
Tuxes by Gingiss Formelwear. Lincoln Village Shopping Center a nd 19 other Chicagola nd area locations.
304
Mike Shartiag
Jeff Leavitt
Dave Alpern
Dan Bernstein
Mike Neumann
Donald Nelson
�Senior Survey
ABRAHAMSON, KENT: Football, Baseball,
Track , Band, Orchestra, Jazz Band , Marching
Band , National Honors Society., Hugh O'Brien
Leadership Award, Bronze Key, Sil ver Key , SRA,
SFAA, EPAC.
ABRAMS, JAY: Bronze Key , Silver Key, Gold
Key, Basketba ll 1,2.3 ,4. I wou ld most like to be
remembered for my last second shot against New
Trier West to tie t he B-Ball game.
ANDERSON , USA: GAA , I; Track 2; Chairperson of the Homecoming Dance '76; Prom 3; MidTerm Graduate 4. I would most like to be remembered for once having long blonde straight hair!!
ATSAVES, TON I: Scarlet Ce rtificate I, Bronze
Key 2, National Honors Socie ty 3,4, Basketball
1,2,3 , Cheerleading 1,2,3 ,4, Captain 4, Softball 3,
Leaders 1,2 ,3,4, Concert Choir 2,3, Homecoming
Court 3,4.
BAER, DA YID: Computer C lub 1,2; Computer
Operator 1,2; AFS 2,3,4; German Club 2,3,4; Band
Uniform Crew 2,3 ,4 , Manager 3; Band President 4;
Science Seminar 2,3,4 ; Pow Wow Band 3 ,4; Uns inkable Moll y Brown Orchestra 3; Orchesis Dance
Band 3,4; Theater 219 (Oliver) 3; Marching Band;
Concert Band 2,3,4; Skokie Concert Band 2; IM EA
District Band 4 ; Mus ic Departme nt Tour Band
2,3 ,4; National Hon o rs Society 3,4; Mame Orchestra 4; University of Iowa SSTP I. I would most like
to be remembered for my apathy and disconcern in
school activities.
BERKSON , BONNIE: Junior Senior Glee 2; Vivace 2,3,4; Pow Wow Cast 2 ,3; Oklahoma Crew 2;
In One Basket Clown 2; Crucible Assistant Director 2; May Festival 2,4; Concert Choir 3,4; Secreta ry 4; Thespians 2,3,4, Secretary 3,4; Westones
3,4; Holiday Festival 3,4; Alice In Wonderland
Cast 3; Unsinkable Molly Brown 3; Barefoot in t he
Park Assistant Director 3; Solo and Ensemble 3,4;
Bronze Ke y 3; Pow Wow '77 Director; Powwow
'77 Publicity Chairman; Oliver Cast 3; Sliver Pin Choir 3; Gold Pin - Choir 4; A Cappella 4 ; Oklahoma Publicity 2. I would most like to be remembered for my contributions to the drama department , inc luding m y unique dancing abi li ties.
BERGLUND, BRIDGET: Frosh Float ; GAA 1,2;
Bask e tball 1,2,3 , 4 , CSL Region a l , Sectional
Champs. I would most like to be remembered for
four hard years on th e baske tball team and earning
a ll of our goals.
BERGSTROM, ED: I wou ld most like to be remembered for always trying to catch up in class
work.
BERMAN, GLENN: Japanese Clu b 1,2; Chess
Clu b 1,2,3,4, President 4; Yearbook 3,4; National
Honors Society; Illinois Honor Roll for the National Math Conte st 3; Backgammon Club 2,3 ,4;
Bronze Key, S il ver Key , Gold Key; second in
Math Contest 3 ; A.Z.A. 3 ,4 ; I wou ld most like to be
remembered for my trancendentalism. I always believed that after high sc hool we reach nirvanah and
go to oversoul.
BERNARDINI , PENNY JOY : Spa ni s h Club
1,2,3,4; Japaneses Club 1,2; Honor Roll 1,2 ,3,4;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4 , Gold Key 6; Midnight
Riders 1,2,3 ,4; I would most like to be remembered
for giving my total self to a ll those around me.
BERNSTEIN , ARNIE: Foren sics 1,2 ; Opus I
2,3 ,4; Ecology Club 2,3,4; I would most like to be
remembered for getting through four years at West
with my sanity reasona bly intact.
BIANCHI , CRAIG: Bronze Key, Indoor and Outdoor Track , Sophomore and Junior-Varsity Letter ,
Wind Ense mble, March ing Band , SRA.
BIELSK I, STEVE: Concert Band , Jazz Band,
Pow Wow, Radio Club, Scarlet Honors List, Winter Music Festival , IHSA Solo Contest, 1978 Tour
Band , Dance Show.
BIZAR, JILL: White List I; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4 ; Guard C lub 1,2; Timers I;
Foreign Language C lub 2,3; Homecoming Committee I.
BLATT, JOSEPH: Socce r 3 ,4 ; Bronze Key 3. I
would most like to be re membered for tolerating
the garbage I h ad to put up with .
BLOOM , ROB ERT: Football I; Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Captain 4. I would most like to be remembered for
BARTIK, SHARON: Track Team .
BARTON , JOAN: Bronze Key, Silver Key, National Honors Society 3,4; Pacesetters 1,2,3,4, Secretary 2,3, President 4; Track 1,2.
BENBOW, JOHN: Swim Team 2,3,4; Captain 4;
Lette rman 3,4. I would most like to be remembered
for going downstate in swimming; the first tea m in
IO years .
BEN JOY A , ROSS: Football I ; Wrestling 1,2; Golf
2,3,4; White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Homecoming Escort 4; Nati onal Honors Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
3,4; West Word Dart Ed itor 4; I wou ld most like to
be reme mbered for being the best razzer.
BERKOWITZ, SANDRA: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Debate Society 2 ,3,4, Degree of Merit 3,
Degree of Honor 4 , Degree of Excellence 4 , Degree
of Distinction 4 ; Junior Class Cabine t 3; Bookstore
Employee 1,2,3 ,4; Volunteer in Nurses Office
1,2,3; Wake Forest Universit y High Scliool Debate
Inst it ute 4 ; Administative services Council 3; I
wou ld most like to be remembered for my servi ce
a nd leade rship in the school.
305
�being the third singles tennis conference Champion.
BORDENET, MICHAEL: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Bronze Key 3, Gold Key
4; Homeco ming Committee. I would most like to
be reme mbered as being Mr. Goodwrench and Mr.
50, but you can call me sir!
BRAININ , RISA: Cast in Puss in Boots I, Fiddler
on the Roof I, Phantast I, Godspell 2, Oklahoma 2.
Dames at Sea 2, Applause 2, Pow Wow 2, Unsin kable Moll y Brown 3, Barefoot in the Park 3, Effect
of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds 4,
Mame 4; Crew in Pow Wow 1,3 .4, Director 3, Alice
in Wonderland 3; Concert Choir 3,4; Westones 2,4;
A Capella 3,4; Holiday Festival 3,4; May Festival
3,4; February Concert 3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4, Preside nt 4. I would mos t like to be remembered for my
cont ri butions to the athletic departme nt.
BRILANDO, LIA: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold
Key; White Honors Certificate; National H onors
Society; Medica l Careers 4; Orchesis Dance Show
4; GAA 1,2,3; Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for my figure skating ability and
cheerful outlook towards life itse lf.
BRODY, ANDR E A: Swim Team I; Tennis 2,3,4:
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Scarlet Certificate, GAA
1,2,3,4.
BRODY , BRAD: Bronze Key. Silver Key, Gold
Key; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Soccer I; Varsity Letter; Pow
Wow '77, SRA , SFAA. I wou ld most like to be
re membered for my fantastic modesty.
C H IN, LIZ: Scarlet Certifi cate , Bronze Key,
Silver Key , Gold Key, National Honors Society
3,4; Volley ball 3; Art Council 2,3,4, Co-Chairman
3, President 4; German Club 3,4. Secretary 3.
chest ra 4. I wou ld most like to be remembered for
''eu era um cara que gostava de brincar, sorrir.
e viver. "
BUNS, BARBARA: Pacesetters 1.2.
BURNS , MARI LYN: Aquasprites 2,3; Art Council 3; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3. Who's Who
Among American High School Students; Lifesaving 2.
CATRON E. JO E: Football 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Freshman Number, Two Minor N's, Two Majo r
N's. Two Varsit y N's. I wou ld most like to be remembered for o ur eraser fights in homeroo m.
CHEUNG , J EAN: National Honors Society 3,4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation ; Orchesis
Dance Com pa ny 3.4; Girl's Varsity Track Team
2,3,4; Vivace 1,2; German Club 2; C.S. Fa n Club . I
would most like to be remembered for - I just
want to be remembered.
C HIKARAISHI , NA CY: Whit e Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Nationa l
H o nors Societ y 3,4; Softball I; Swimming 1,2;
Basketba ll 1,2 .3. Captain 3; Japanese Club 2;
Foreign Language Cl ub 3; Leaders 2,4; GAA
1.2,3.4; Photo Club 4; Bac kgammon Clu b 4; AFS
1,2,3 .4. I would most like to be remembe red fo r my
name t hat everyone feel s funny saying for the first
time - "Chik."
306
COHEN, ELISA: L ead e rs, 2,3,4; Gymnastic
Demonstration Team and Competitive Team 3,4;
Scarlet Honors List.
COHEN , MARK: Baseball 1,2,3.4; Bas ke tball
1,2,3; Football I; White Certifi cate I; Bronze Key
2; Gold Ke y 4; Silver Key 3; National Honor Societ y 3.4; West Word 2,3 ,4; Math/Science Advisory
Board 3,4; Illinois State Scholar. I would most like
to be remembered for my theory o n t he game of
life: " Think Big ; Win Big. "
COH EN, MARLA: Bronze Key 4; Yearbook 2.3,
Section Editor 3; Backgammon Club 2,3 ,4; S.A.B.
3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Vale ntine's Da nce
3. I would most like to be remembered for not
knowing what to write for su rveys.
CO HEN , MICHAEL: Illinois State Sc hol a r ,
Bronze Key , Rota ry International Foreign Exchange Student to Brazil 3; AFS 1,2,4; Opus I 4;
Indoor Track I; Golf 1,2; Swimming 2; Jazz Band
2; Marching Band 1,2,4; Tour Band 1,2,4; German
Club 2; Science Seminar 2,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 2; IHSA Band Cont es t 2; May Festival 1,2 ,4; Ho liday Festival 1.2,4; Orchesis Pit Or-
COHEN SH IRLEY: Te n nis 1,2,3.4; Volleyball
1,2,3; Basketball 1,2,3 ,4; Softball 1,2; Leaders
Program 2,3.4; Natio nal Honor Society. I would
most like to be re membered for bei ng a member of
the 1977 Girls Varsity Basketball Team which was
among the "sweet sixteen" in the sta te.
COLEN , DA YID: JV Debate I; Varsity Debate 2;
Intra mu ral Bowling 3; Wes t Word Staff 4; I would
most like to be remembered for my remarkable
sense of humor.
COLETTO. ANTHONY: Football 1.2,3,4; Al l
Conference Defe nsive Tackle 4; Wrestling I. I
would most like to be remembered for my ath letic
abilit y.
COPLA , LINDA : GAA I; Homecoming Committee 2; Porn-Pon 3,4; Co-captain 4; midnight rider
4.
CULLOTTA, CYNTH IA: GAA I ; Intram ural activities, Bro nze Ke y, Silver Key. I wou ld most like
to be rem embered for being the only perso n who
missed Marc Rappin's Than ksgiving parties four
years in a row.
�DELEONARDI S, BOB : Football 1,2,3,4 , AllConference 4, co-captain 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Basketball I. I would most like to be remembered fo r
having straight A's fo r fo ur years never taking a
final exam.
DIB AS I LIO, J A M ES: Bas ketba ll I ; Baseba ll
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, MVP and All-Conference
4, Special mention All-Area. I woul d most like to
be re me mbered for being voted the best athlete in
school and fo r being o n t he wall of fame.
DYMTRO, GENE: Wrestli ng I.
DO L AN , BRUCEY: Bronze Key , Golf Team
2,3,4; Art Council 1,2. I would most like to be remembered fo r my existentialist point of view whi ch
does not exist and therefore cannot be existentialist.
DOMIN IC, CAROL E: Ho meco mi ng Commit tee
t:c.:uming Court 3,4.
1,2,3,4; Hun 1
DOMIN IC JO ANN: Homeco mi ng Com mi ttee
2,3,4, Ice Cream Social 2,3,4; Jr. Co urt 3; Homecoming Queen 4, Porn Pon 4. I would most li ke to
be remembered for being a twin.
DONG , SUSAN: C horus I; French Honor Society
2; Tuto ring 2; J unior Class Cabinet 3; National
Hono r Society 3; Seni or Class Cabinet 4; Student
Activity Board 4; SFAA 4; SRA 4; I would most
like to be remembered fo r all th e trou ble I 've
caused in SRA.
DOSSE , SUSAN: Gymnastics, demonstratio n a nd
competitive 1,2,3,4; T rack 2,3; Orchesis 4; Aq uasp rites s how 3; Galibo I; GAA 1,2; Leaders Gym
Program 2,3,4; scarlet certificate; S teppin' Out
Dance Show 4; I wo uld most like to be remembered
for my uncanny ability to make commitments that
are on t he ve rge of conflicting.
ORA YER, MICH AEL: Scarlet Certificate ; Bronze
K ey; Silver Ke y; Soccer I ; T en ni s 1, 2 ,3,4;
Westword Critic 4; Who's Who In America n High
School Stude nts; Chess Club I; AZA member .
DRAZNER , R ICK: Natio nal H onor Soc iety;
Bronze Key ; SRA; Forums Club; Students for Israel; Chi cago Region Un ited Synagogue Youth 1st
Vice-President ; Kol Emeth Uni ted Synagogue
Yout h Chapter President ; St udent Appeals Board ;
I would most like to be remembered for my dedicated involvement in my youth group acti vities,
and humorous personality.
EBELING, J UTIA: Freshma n Girl's Track Team ;
German Clu b; Bronze Key, Member of GAA.
E ISCH EN, T I MOTHY : Ecology Clu b; Ba nd ; I
woul d most li ke to be remembered for my Norwe.gian Pride.
EISENSTEIN, ELI : President Students for Israel
3,4; Science Semi nar 3,4; Tennis Team 2; ationa l
Honor Society 3,4; National Me rit Letter of Comme ndat ion 4; Computer Operator-Lab Mo nitor
1,2,3; ACS Part icipant 2; I M Table T ennis 2,3;
USY-TS Y 1,2,3 ,4; N iles West Procrasti nating Society Founder 5; I would like to be re membered for
. . . at least 20 minutes.
ELBI N, SUSAN: Scarlet Certificate I; Bronze
Key 3; Sil ver Key 4; Who's Who Among America n
H igh School Students 4; Varsity Swim Team
Cheerleader 2; Project Sage st udent Leade r 3; Individ ual ized Instruction Center Tutor 2; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Student Activities Board 3;
Yearbook Staff 3,4, Section editor 4; Vale ntines
Day Dance Committee 3.
ENTRATIER, FELICE: Pacesetters I; Orchesis
Pit Orchestra 1,2,3; Pow Wow Band 4; IHSA sols
a nd E nsemble Contest 2; IHSA Band Comtest 2;
Music Dept. Tou rs 1,2,3,4; Band Board 4; Niles
West Marchi ng Ba nd 2,3,4; Mary Festival 1,2,3,4;
Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; I would most like to be
remem bered fo r tolerating ou r homeroom's trad itional "Good Morning World" H R. 2 15, GY I, 207.
ERICKSON, KATHERINE: GAA I ; Bowling I;
Scarlet Honor Roll 1,2; I would most like to be
remembered for not being the shortest in my class,
almost, but not qu ite!
ERI KSSON, GLEN: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics
I; Guard Clu b 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Key 3; J un ior Cabinet 3; Scarlet I; White 2;
N Clu b 4; I wou ld mos t like to be remembered fo r
to lerating my ho meroom's trad it io na l " Good
Morni ng World !" HR . 207, 215, GY I.
ESELEVSKY, OEM I: Bronze Key: Fiddler on
the Roof Crew: Intramurals, Badminton ; Vivace;
S tudents for Israel: Sage Leader; I woul d most like
to be remembered for being me.
ESPOSITO , STEVE: Baseball I; Wrestling.
FALLON. DIAN E: GAA I.
FA YE, ROBIN: Pow Wow 1,2,3 .4; Fiddler on the
Roof, ruffian on the stair and Brick and the Rose.
Oklahoma 2; Crucible 3; Unsinkable Moll y Brown
3; Mame 4; concert C hoir 2.3,4; Vi vace 1.2.3,4:
Wes ton es 2,3,4 ; Accapella 2.3 .4; Westones
C horeographer 3.4, Vice-President 4; Ho liday festival 1,2.3 ,4; Honor Awards in Choir: Bronze Ke y:
Silver Key; Orchesis Show 1.2.3.4: C hildren·s
Theatre Clown 1,2; IMEA Contest 3,4.
FI GURELLI , DEBBIE: Pacesetters I; German
Club 2,3,4; I wou ld most like to be reme mbered fo r
friendl iness.
F INE , F REDER IC K : Conce rt C hoir 1.2,3 .4:
Gymnastics 1,2; Westones 2.3.4; Acapella C hoir
3,4; Orchesis Dance Show 4; Unsinkable Mo lly
Brown 3: Mame 4; Pow Wow 4; Solo and Ensemble
1st Place 3,4; Holiday Festival 1. 2.3.4: May Festival 1.2.3 .4; Choir Concert 2.3.4; Thespians 4: Westone Preside nt 4. I wou ld most like to be remembered fo r Reginal-Pow Wow 77's favorite standup
comedian , influ e nced b y Steve Mart in "EXCUUUUUSE ME!' '
F INK, DAV I D: SRA; SFAA; EPAC Rep:
P.T.S .A. Board ; Com mittee for Revision of Student Guide Book ; Caucus delegate; Cauc us alte rnate; School Board Rep .; Foreign Language Ad vi-
307
�sory Committee; English District Advisory Committee; IASC Convention Delegate; NASC Convention delegate; Student Tutor. NTCS; Debate;
Students for Israel; Backgammon C lu b; AFS Club;
Case western Reserve universit y summer symposium in Science; Engineering and Mathematics;
National H o nors Society; W hit e Certificate ;
Bronze Key; Who's Who Among American High
School St udents; Opus One; Yearbook Staff; Contributor to Wes tword; Pow Wow 3,4; Writing Director for Pow Wow 4; Children's T heatre 2; Okla homa! 2; The Crucible 3; The Unsinkable Molly
Brown 3; Mame 4; T hespia n 2,3.4; Rotary "service
Above Self" award candidate 4 ; I wou ld mos t like
to be remembered for writi ng the most best and
correctest Inglish papers.
store assistant 3; Foreign language club 3; Bowling
lntramurals 2; I wou ld most like to be remembered
for being an assistant in the mat h resource center.
m y teachers. th e "Un most" like ly student to complete a homework assig nment , but to succeed in
Life.
FORNARIS , GEORGE: Cross Country I; Baseball I.
FREEDMAN , ELLEN: Wh ite Certificate. Bronze
Key , Silver Key. Gold Key, Yearbook 2 ,3,4;
Foreign Language Club 2; SAB 4 ; Leaders 2;
Japanese C lub 1.2,3.4; Yearbook Best Posterior
Award 4.
FOX, DONNA: Concert Orchestra; Vivace ; Ecology Club, Pow Wow '77; Secretary of Concert Orchestra; Jr. C lass Cabinet; Bookstore Employee;
I HSA solo and ensemble contests; IM EA distri ct
orchestra; White Certificate; Bronze Key ; Si lver
Key; Gold Key; National Honor Society.
FRITSCH, WILLIAM: Science Seminar.
GAERTNER, KAR EN: National Honor Society;
Softball Team ; Cherry Bake-Off Contest. I would
most like to be remembered for never cutting a
class.
FISCHER, FRED: Swimming 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Spring Orchestra Tour 1,2 ,4.
FRAKE, CAROL: Porn Pon 3, captain 4; Aquasprites I ; Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Vivace I; I would
most like to be remembered for NOTH ING!.
F ISHBEIN, ELLEN: Nat ional Honor Society 3,4;
O rc h es is Dance Co. 3 ; Treasurer 4; Mame
Choreograp her 4; Steppin' Out 3,4; GAA 1,2; Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key ; Silver Key ; Gym
Leauer 2,3,4; Runner up Centu ry 3, Leaders
Scholarship Competition 4. I wou ld most like to be
remembered for not embezzeling a ll the money I
had to count in the GPE office.
FRANK, JODY: Scarlet Certificate I; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; Who's
Who in American High School Students 3,4; Girls
Basketball Manager 1,2; GAA 1,2; Leaders 2,3,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4 ; Concert Orches tra 1,2,3,4 ;
Tour Band 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Fiddle r
on the Roof I; Oklahoma 2; Pow Wow Band 4.
GATES, TOM: I would most like to be remembered for my dislike for the school and how sill y it
was and the garbage in it.
FISHER, SUSAN: Bronze Key; Silver Ke y; Whi te
Certificate; Ma th resource assistant 1,2 ,3; Book
FRATIN I , LOU: 2nd Place Team Intramural
Bowling; I would most li ke to be remembered to
GIACONE, MICHAEL: Soccer Team. I would
most like to be remembered for the soccer team.
308
GERSTEIN, J AN: Oklahoma c rew 2; Pow Wow
crew 3; Bronze Ke y.
�G INSBURG, CHERYL: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Orchesis 1,2; Fiddler on
the Roof crew l; Okla homa crew 2; Moll y Brown
Crew 3; Thespians 3; Junior Class Cabinet 3; GAA
1,2; Pow Wow 1,2; SRA 2.
GINSBERG, DAVID: Scarlet Certificate, Bronze
Key, Si lve r Key, Freshman baseball. I would most
li ke to be remembered for taking part in as many
activities wh ich Niles West had to offer.
GOLDBERG , LINDA: Track 1,2 ; Stude nt Activities Board 2,3,4; President SAB 4; GAA 1;
Pacesetters 2,3; Softball 4; Badminton 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being the SAB
Preside nt my senior year and working o n Homecoming '77.
GOLD EN, ALAN: Basketball l;. Pow Wow 2;
Students for Israel 2,3,4; Foreign Language Club 3;
Century Ill Runne rup . I would most like to be remembered for being me!
GOLDSTEIN , SCOTT: Scarlet Certificate;
Bronze Ke y; Si lve r Key; Who's Who Among
American High School Students; Football 1; Baseball I; Wrest ling 1,4; Forums 3; Spanish Club 3;
SRA 3; AZA 2,3,4.
GOLUB , EL L EN : Yearbook Production 3,4;
Foreign Language Club 1,2,3; Treasurer Foreign
Language Clu b 2; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Sil ver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Homeco ming Committee 1,2.
GOODING , DAN: Concert Band 3,4; Jazz Band 4;
Soccer 2; Tour Band 3,4; Roc k Band " Visio n" 3,4;
Pow Wow Band 4; Mial East Conference Band 3;
Marching Band 2,3.4.
GOONE , DAVID: White Certificate; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; G ymnastic 1,2,3,4;
Team Captain 4; Students for Israel 1,2; National
Honor Society 3.4. I would most like to be reme mbered for try ing to achieve in this school.
GORDON , ANDR EA: Tennis Tea m 2,3; Badminton Team 3. I would most like to be remembered
for refusing to conform to the high school scene,
man.
GOR EN, BILL: Scarle t Certificate; Bronze Key ;
Te nnis Team; Student Government; Stud ents fo r
Israel; Student Fac ulty admini stration assembly ;
Caucus (high school); Student Appeals Board ; Full
time Campaign Worker for Governor Thompson in
his 1976 campa ign ; Counselor at day camp for
ha ndicapped c hildren; Student Tutor; Int ramural
Athletics. I would most like to be remembered for
my leadership contributions, and faith in stude nt
government.
GRAHAM , ANGELA: Timers 1,2; Opus I 1,2;
Pow Wow '75 crew; Childre n's Theatre '75; Oklahoma Crew; Dames at Sea Asst. Costum er; Cruc-
ible Sou nd; Applause Crew; Pow Wow '76 Asst.
Costumer; The Un sinkable Moll y Brown crew;
Barefoot in th e Park costumes; Oliver crew; Pow
Wow '77 Costumer , the Effect of Gamma Rays on
Ma n in the Moo n Marigolds sou nd ; Ma me Asst.
Director. I would most like to be remembered for
the thunder (or was it a toilet flush) in Marigolds.
GREEN , ALAN: Nat ional Honors Society;
Bronze Key. I wou ld most like to be remembered
for my high academic standards and continuous dilligance in my high school works.
HIRSCH , LAUR EN: Softball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball
1; Badminton 2; Bowling 2.3.4; GAA 1,2.
HIRSCH , WEN DI : Bronze Key: ational Merit
Letter Of Comme ndati on: Vi vace: A Cape lla.
HOFFMA N , G INA: GAA 1.2; Gymnastics 1.2,3;
Bad minton 3.4; Leaders 2.3 ,4. I would most like to
be remembered for my insani ty.
HOSHIZAKE , RONALD: Baseball 1.2; White and
Scarlet Honor lists; Bronze Key .
GRONE R , MARILYN: Sca rl et Certificate l ;
Bron ze Key 2: S ilver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Freshman Activity Board 1; Illinois State Scholar
4. I would most like to be remembered fo r causing
havoc in the guidance Office.
GROSS , SHELDON: Germa n Club 2.3 ; West word
Staff 4; Wind Ensemble I: Scarl et Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; G old Key 4; Me mber
of United Synagogue Youth 2,3; Me mber of Rock
group " Vision" 1,2,3 ,4. I would most like to be
remem be red for my guitar play ing with my rock
group " Visions."
GRUJANAC, LJUBISA: Football 3.4 , Awards;
Track, Indoor a nd Outdoor , 1,2,3 ,4; Basketball 1;
Nati onal Honors Society 3,4. I would most like to
be remembered fo r my name, Ljubisa.
HAL FPAP. SANDY: Track 1,2; German Club;
Badminton Team 3; White Certificate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key. I would most like to be rem embered for refusing to conform to the High School
"scene" man.
HALPERIN , WENDY: Swim Team Cheerleading
I ; Po rn-Pon Squad 4; Honor Roll 1,2 ,3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for always smiling.
HANOV E R, LARRY: Football 1.2.3,4. I would
most li ke to be remembered fo r my unusual good
looks and fan tast ic pe rsonalit y, not to mention my
ph ys ique'!
HARRIS , NEAL: Photo Club; Chess Club; Germa n Club ; German Newspaper Stringer; Tennis
Tournaments. I wou ld most like to be remembered
for the intellectual a nd often funn y impersonati ons.
HE D, L ES LI E: Track I ; GAA; Bronze Key ; Received Academic Achievement Award.
H ELLER, MARCY: GAA 1; Students for Israel
2,3; Homecoming Committee 1,4; Tennis Team 4.
HINTZ , DIANA: Track; Volleyball Team 2,3,4,
All Conference 4; Bas ketball Team 1,2,3,4.
HI RAKOWA, DIANI;:: Cheerleading 1,2; PomPo n 3,4; Leaders 2; GAA; Midnight Rid ers 2,3,4.
ISAAC, MIKE: Com pute r Club 3.4 ; Intramural
Bowl ing League 1.2,3.4- 3rd place trophy 2. High
Game Trophy 3, 2nd place trophy 4; Bronze Key 4;
Intramural Softball 1.2.3 : Secretary of Bowling
League 4. I woul d mo t li ke to be remembered for
being a ha rd worker and trying my best in everything that I do.
ISENSTEIN , KAR EN: Scarlet and White Honor
Rolls, Bronze Key.
!SSE , MARSHALL: Bronze Key; Silver Key:
Football 1; S.R.A. 2.3; Aeronautics Club 1,2.3:
A.Z.A. 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3.4. I woul d
most like to be remembered for the name .. Ace ."
J ACOBS. MATT: Tennis 1,2 ,3.4; Wrest ling 4;
Cross Country I . I would most like to be remembered for bugging Cind y Cullo tta in Homeroom 4
years in a row.
JOHNSON, K ENNETH: Basketball 2. I wo uld
most li ke to be remembered for my excellent performance in academic studi es and sc ho las ti c
achievements.
JOO. ESTHER: Bronze Ke y 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Ho nor Society 3,4, Secretary 4;
Opus One 3,4, Editor 4; Chicago Symposium of
Science and Mathematics Outstanding Award 1;
Concert Choir 2,3.4; Chora l Letter 2, Silver Pin 3,
Gold Pin 4; Concert Choir Accompanist 2,3,4;
Choral Board 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4;
A Cappella Choir 2,3,4; Westones 3,4, Preside nt 3;
Westones for Orchesis Dance Show 3,4; Vivace
3,4 ; Ho liday Festiva l 2,3,4 ; February Concert
2,3,4; May Festi val 2,3,4; Sunday Showcase 3,4;
IHSA So lo a nd Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; IM EA
District Choir 2,3,4; Skokie Li brary Concert 2;
Sophomore Activity Board 2; Gi rl 's Track 2; Runner's Club 2; GAA 2; Cast of Pow Wow 3; Vocal
Directo r of Pow Wow 4; Cast of U nsinkable Moll y
Brown 3; Cast of Mame 4; Thespia ns 4. I would
most li ke to be remembered for trying to figure out
how to finish this sentence.
JOS E PH , DAVID: White Certifi cate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Ke y 3; Gold Ke y 4; Century III
Leaders hip Award 4; Chicago Tribune College
Scholarship Award 1,2,3; IJAS Regional Science
Fair Outstanding Award 2,3; First Place at State
309
�Science Exposition 2.3: '.'Jational Merit Letter of
Commenda tion: Technion Summer Sympo ium on
Science a nd E ngi nee r ing 3: Illin ois Junior
Academy of Science member 2.3 .4: Tenth Distri ct
Congressio nal Campaig n 1.2,3,4; Precinct Ca mpaign Manager 3: Lacrosse Team 1,2: Photograp h y
Club 1.2: Com pute r Club 1.2.3; Science Seminar
2.3.4: Student Director 4: Computer Operator 2.3;
Louisia na Society for the Protection of Dairy State
Senators 1.2.3 .4: Executive Board 3.4. I wou ld
most like to be remembere d for inve nting the retroactive pre-excuse .
JUNG. GERALY : IH SA Solo and E nsemble
Contest ribbons: Wh ite Certificate ; Bronze Key:
Silver Key: Natio na l Honor Society; Who's Who
a mong American High School Students; Concert
Orchestra 1.2.3.4; IM EA Dist ri ct and All-state orc hestra (2 years): Fiddler on the Roof, Oklahoma ,
Unsinkable Molly Brown; Secretary and Preside nt
of Orchestra .
KAL FE . MAR ILY : White Cert ifi cate I ;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4: National Honor Socie ty 4: Pacesetters I: GAA I; Opus One 2: Thes pians 3,4; Pow Wow C rew 1.2.3; Oklahoma C rew 2;
Children·s Theatre (In One Bas ket) C rew 2: Holiday Music Festival Crew 2; Elto n John Fan Club
310
1.2.3 .4. l would most like to be remembere d for
graduating.
KAM INER, AMY: Sil ver Ke y 3; National Honor
Society 3.4; AFS 1.2.3.4; Band 1.2.3,4; Project
SAGE 2.3 ; Vivace 1,2; S.R.A. 4: S .A. B. 4; Puss 'n
Boots I; Lion Who Wouldn 't I; Alice in Wonderla nd 3; Hansel and Gretel 4; Student s For Israel I;
Fiddler on the Roof I: Pow Wow 2; Yearbook 4;
Marching Ba nd 2,4; Americans Abroad Student to
Finland 3: Prom Committee 3: Homeco ming Committee 4. I wou ld most like to be remembere d for
my calm . even disposition and my conscientio us
c lass attendance .
KANTER , H E IDI: Homecoming Committee 3,4;
S.A. B. 3,4; Stud ents for Israel 2; Scarlet Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Yearbook 3.
KAP ELA NSK I, MARYJAN E: Ecology Club 1,2;
Earth Day Committee 2; Pacesetters 3; March ing
Band 2.3.4; Tour Band 2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4;
Band Librarian 3 ,4, Head Libraria n 4 ; Vivace
2,3,4, Vice-presid ent 4; Concert Choir 3.4; Choral
Board 2,4, Treasurer 4; A Capella C hoir 3,4; Crea tive Arts Series Committee 3,4; Hol ida y Festival
2,3,4; Winter Choral Concert 3.4; May Festival of
Bands 1,2.3,4: May Festival of Choirs 2,3,4; Dance
Show Band 2, 3.4; Pow Wow Band 4; IMEA District Choir 4.
KAPUSCI NSKI , ARLENE: GAA 1,2: Freshman
Activities Board ; Foreign Language Club 1,2,3,4;
Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key ; Graeme Windsor Fan Club 3,4;
(s hou ld be member of National Hon or Societ y thi s
year.) I would most like to be reme mbered fo r taking the worst ID picture.
KARALEK AS , KATHERI NE : GAA I ; Bronze
Key; Silver Key.
KARLOV E , RITA: White Certificate ; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; Gold Key; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 2,4; Oklahoma , Molly Brown , Mame Orchestras; Co-musica l Director Pow Wow 3; Pow Wow
Band 4; Orchesis 3,4; Orchesis Show Orchestra 2;
National Honor Society 3,4; IM EA District and
All-state Festival 4; Mid-east Music Conferenc e
Part 3; Who's Who among American High School
Stude nts.
�KID EYS, AHMET: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Track Team; Medical Careers C lub; Photography
Cl ub ; Swimming. I would most like to be remembered as " The Turk . .,
KIPNIS , LORI: White Certifi cate I; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Ke y 4; National Merit Letter
of Com me ndation 3; Nat ional Honor Society 3,4;
GPE Leaders Program 2,3,4; Orchesis Da nc e
Compan y 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, President 4; Pha ntast I; An Evening of Dance 2; Steppin' Out! 3,4;
Pow Wow 1,2,4; Oklahoma 2, Unsinkable Moll y
Brown 3, Mame 4 , casts; Thespians 4; GAA 1,2;
Foreign Language C lub 1,2. I wou ld most like to be
remembered for the swish I made from the to p of
the key.
KITE. MAUREEN: Interscholast ic Bowling Tea m
1,2,3,4; Runners Club; Bowling ln tramu rals 1,2,3. I
wou ld most like to be remembered for my love fo r
a nimals, that's how I put up with this school for so
lo ng.
KLE IFIELD, JANICE: Cheerlead ing 1,2; Gymnastics 2; Homecoming Com mittee 1,2; GAA 1,2;
G PE Leaders 2,3.
KLEIN , KURT: Football I; West Divers Ltd. I
wou ld most like to be remembered fo r riding my
XL 350 motorcycle into Moll y Magee's c lass.
KEINRAD. H EIDI: German Club 3 years. I would
most like to be remembered for the person who did
c razy th ings with her friends in school.
KEMPF , ELFRIEDE: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Medical Careers C lub; German Club . I would most
like to be remembered for all the grueling hours I
spent in the school library.
KERBEL , KIMBERLY: GAA 1,2; Leaders 2,3,4;
Varsit y Track Team 2; G ymnastic Demonstration
Team 1,2,3,4; Gal ibo I; Gymnastic Competative
Team 1.2.3,4; Co-captain 3.4; AFS 3.4; Yearbook
Staff 3.4; Scarle t Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Natio nal H onor Society 3,4; Who's
Who in American High School Students . I woul d
most like to be remembered for m y " high waisted"
shorts and the strongest right kn ee in gymnastics.
KESSELMAN. K AT HY : AFS; Backgammon
C lub; Foreign Language Club; Freshman Activity
Board ; Homecom ing Committee; Junior Class
Cabi net; Medical Careers C lub Member; Oakton
Ski C lub; Scarl et Certificate. I would most like to
be remembered for b eing extremely popular a nd
GORGEOUS . True or false?. I'd like to be remembered like that!
KLOSER. C HUC K: Football 1,2, Va rsity: Baseball I ; Basketball I. I wou ld most like to be remembered for being a good friend of Dean Turry
a nd Dennis Fickes .
membered for surviving m y first period 7,8 honors
French class.
KRAUS E, CAROL: Scarlet Cert ificate; White
Certificate; Bronze Key; Si lver Key ; Nat ional
Ho nor Society 3,4; Concert Band 1.2.3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2.3.4; Band Board 4;
Orchestra 2,3,4; German Club 2; Officer 2, President 3,4; Editor of German C lub Newspaper 2,3,4;
Orchesis 4; Orchesis Dance Show 4; Dance Show
Orchestra 2,3,4; Okla homa, Moll y Brown. Mame
Orchestras 2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 4; District Band
Contest Participant 2; Mid-cast Music Conference
Part icipant 3; First Ratings at IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contests I ,2,4; I M EA District and All-state
Festivals 4: Ballet Copelia 2; AFS 2; Pet and
Wildlife C lub 2; orthwestern Summer High
School Music Institute 2,3; Lincolnwood Women's
C lub Music Scholarship.
KRA USE, J EANNE: Pace etters I; GAA 1,2 . I
wou ld most like to be remembered for my contributions a nd ha rd work in achieving an acade mic high
and participating in after school acti vities.
KRO N, KEN NY: Soccer I; Medical Caree rs Club.
I wou ld most like to be remembered for my goa ls
that I have accomplis hed.
KRON. J ON: Baseball I; Soccer I; Intramural
Free throw champ ·77.
KWIECINSKI , KAREN: Honors Lis t 1,2,3 ,4;
Homecoming Float I, Children's Theater 1,2; Timers I; Guard Clu b 1,2; Writer for West Word 2;
Feature and Layout ed itor - West Word 3.
KNILL , STEVEN: I would most like to be remembered for a level of achieveme nt only surpassed by superb academic effort.
KOCH , MARC: Cross Cou ntry I; Basketball I :
Band I; Wind Ensemble I; Concert Band 2; T our
Band I; Marching Band 1.2; Yearbook Staff 3; AFS
2,3; Indian Mascot 3,4; Art Council 4; Open House
Program Design 3; H omecoming Committee 3;
Student Activ ity Board 3; Skokie Art Certificate 2;
Jazz Band 2; May Festival I; Winter Concert 2. I
would most like to be remembered for being t he
N il es West India n Mascot for 2 years and displaying my art tale nt for the st udents at Ni les West.
KOKlN IS, CAROL: l would most like to be remembered for s urv iving Ni les West.
KOTARSK I, BRIA : Swimming Letter JV.
KOTSIOPOULOS , J EAN: Bronze Key; GAA I.
KEZDI , LAURA : Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Vice-President
4; Pow Wow 1,2,3,4; Unsinkable Moll y Brown;
Mame. I wou ld most like to be remembered for my
dancing.
KRANE , AMY: Bowling 1,2,3,4; S.A.B. 2; Scarlet
Honors 2.3; Ho mecoming Committee 2,3.
KIBORT, JANICE: Bronze Key ; Silver Key ; Basketba ll 1,2,3,4.
KRASOWSKY, KAR EN: Scarle t Cert ifica te;
Bronze Key; GAA 1: 1 would most like to be re-
3I I
�LA GIOIA , PAULA: (Transfer student from Ancilla Domini H.S.) Freshman treasurer; Soph. class
president; Newspaper cartooni st; National Honor
Society; G lee Club; Spanish Club.
LAH! KAIN ER, DEBBIE: Bronze Key ; Senior
Lifesaving.
dents for Israel 2; S.R.A . 2,4; S .F.A.A. 2,4; AFS
3,4; Guard Club 4; Student Activities Board 3,4;
SAB Vice-President 4; Hbmecoming Committee
3 ,4; Co-chairman and Publicity Chairman of
Homecoming 4; Prom Committee 3. I wou ld most
like to be remembered for having a terrible temper
and the inability to walk and talk at the same time .
,.
LAMM, JEFF: Soccer 1,2; Wrestling 1,2. I would
most like to be remembered for having the pleasure
of hitting Harry Arkey's car.
LAMPKIN , DANIEL: Hockey; Golf; Guard Club
(Co-captain 3 years) ; Assorted Honors Lists. I
wou ld most like to be remembered for my easy
going personalit y.
LANN E RS , JACK: Soccer 1,2 .3 ,4; Fencing I ;
Softball Intramurals 2. I would most like to be remembered for never blowing off homeroom and
gym , th ank-you.
LAPINSKI , USA: Pacesetters 1,2,3,4; Treasurer
of Pacesetters 2,3; GAA 1,2; Fashion Show I ; Office Occupations 4. I would most like to be remembered for being a loyal Niles West Student ; attending the school's Football , Soccer and Basketball
games.
LEAVITT, JEFFREY: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Yearbook
4, Photographer 4; SRA 2,3.4, Vice-Preside nt 4;
PTSA 4; SFAA 4; Bronze Key; Silver Key; National Merit Semifinalist; Backgammon Club; Unsinkable Molly Brown Stage Crew; Stud ent Tutor;
Apath y Clu b-Lifetime member. 1 would most like
to be remembered for my outstanding contributions
to the cause of apat hy.
LEE , KWANG: Annual Math Contest Award '77;
White Ho nors List.
LEMSKY , CAROLYN: Th es pia ns 2,3,4 ; Pow
Wow 2,3,4; Mu sicals 2,3.4; Illinoi s State Thespian
Officer 4; Choir 3,4: Technical Stage Crews 2,3,4;
Tillie , T he Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the
Moon Marigo lds 4; A Cappella Choir.
LEPIK . ROLAND: Golf 2, Varsity 4 ; Mi xed
Chorus I ; Mitch Miller Festival 1; May Festival 1;
Holiday Festiva l I ; German Club 3,4; Science Seminar 4; Medical Careers Club 4; SRA 4; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; Student Tutor (German) 3,4; National Germ a n Examination 3; Bro nze Key; Silver
Key 4; AP Physic Lab Assistant 3,4; Hospital Volunteer 3,4; Who's Who in American High School
Students; Northweste rn Preparato ry School of
Music 1.2,3,4.
LEVIN, ME LISSA: Proj ect SAGE 1: Childre n' s
T heatre 1.2; Ma y Festival 2; Earl y g rad.
LEVY , SH E LLY: Transfer s tud e nt 2; Project
SAGE Leader 2,3; 1.1. C. stude nt tut or 2,3; Stu-
312
LICHTER, EILEEN: Bronze Key; Stage Crew. l
would most li ke to be remembered for being a good
student .
LYMAN , JENNIFER: GAA 1,2 ; Aquasprites 2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3 ; Track Team 2,3;
GPE Leaders Program 2,3 ,4; Porn-Pon 4; White
Honors List 2; Scarlet Honors List 1,2,3,4.
MANDEL , FREDA: Secretary of DECA. " I
wou ld most like to be remembered for being Freda
Weeda. "
MANZARA , BRAD: Number I ; Letter 2,3 ,4. "I
would most like to be remembered for being the
best outside shooter in basketball in '78, and being
best dresser. "
MARON, RITA: Orchesis, 1,2; Secretary 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 4; Pow Wow 1,2,3;
Costume Director 2,3; Oklahoma 2; F iddler on the
Roof I; Mame 3; Dance Show 1,2; George M. 1;
Oliver 3; Dames at Sea 2; Unsinkable Molly Brown
3; Applause 2; Marigolds 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Scarlet Honor
List; White Honor List; Alice Jn Wonderland 3;
Yearbook 2,3,4; Internationa l Thespian Conference 2,4; Regional Conference 2,3,4; PTSA Fashion Show 2.
MASLOV , MARCY : Girl's Basketball Ma nager
1,2.3 ,4; Girl's Volley ba ll Manager 2,3; Yearbook
Staff 2,3,4; Yearbook Sports Editor, 3,4; GAA 1,2;
Oklahoma Costume crew 3; Bronze Ke y 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4. " I would most like to be remembered for keeping Mrs. Mulder afloat during
bas ketball season. "
MATCH EN , DONALD PETER: Football 1,2,3,4.
MAUER, LAURIE: Bro nze Key; Silve r Key;
Mixed Chorus; Concert Choir 3 years; Ho liday
Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter Concert 3 years; Spring
Concert 1,2,3,4.
McCOWN , LINDA: Scarlet Honor Roll 1.2,3,4. " I
wou ld most like to be remembered for my two
blac k eyes!"
McLE AN , J AMES R. : Swimming 1,2,3 ,4; Water
Polo 4; West Word Cartoonist 2; Prank Committee
4. " I would most like to be remembered for be ing
the o nl y one able to float drin king a quarter barrel
of "' Lei nenku gel beer."
McWHERTE R, RUTH: Concert Orchestra 1.2;
GAA ; Jntramurals.
MEIER, DIANE MARIE: GPE Leaders' 2,3 ;
GAA 1,2; Guard Club 2,3,4.
MELNICK, MICHAEL: Scarlet Certificate I ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor Society 3; Project SAGE 3; Science Seminar 3,4. " l
would most like to be remembered for being known
as H.J. Melnick. "
MEYER, HOW ARD SCOTT: White Certificate;
Bronze Key; Art Council 1,2; Ecology Club 1,2;
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Japanese Club 1,2,3;
Opus I Staff 1,2,3 ,4; Students for Israel 1,2; Guard
Club 1; S.R.A . Representative I ; "Fiddler on the
Roof ' Crew; " Pow Wow" '74, '75 crew; " Oklahoma" crew; " Dames at Sea" crew.
MILEWSKI , RALPH: Wrestling 2,3; 2nd Place
Conference 2. " I would most like to be remembered for being an average student trying to earn a
decent education."
MlHIOTO, STEPHEN MICHAEL: Hockey. " l
would most like to be remembered for being a good
student and never making trouble."
MITCHELL, ANDY: Porn Pon 3,4; GAA 1,2.
MITCH E LL , BRAD L. : Debate ; Forums. " I
would most like to be remembered for my wonderfu l stories and flamboyant personality; also, for
contin uously driving ever ybody around in my
car. ''
MONTENEGRO , DAVE: Bas ketball I ; G ymnastics 2; Gui tarist. " I would most like to be remembered for freshmen basketball , because I love the
game!"
MORAVCIK. JOE : Fencing I ; Bowling 1,2,3,4;
T ennis and Softball Int ramural s. " I would most
like to be rem e mbered for my ability to make
friends with others. "
MORTON . KAREN: Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
T reasurer 3,4; IMEA District Orchestra 3,4; Solo
& Ensemble 1,2,3,4; Pit Orchestra for " Fiddler on
th e Roof," I; "Okla homa" 2; " The Unsin kable
Moll y Brown 3; " Mame" cast 4; " Pow Wow" cast
3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3; Concert Choir 4; Acappella 4; Tour Orchestra 1,3,4; Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Scarlet Certificate;
Bro nze Ke y.
MU ELLER, J ERI : " I would most like to be reme mbered fo r being the gi rl with the most gym
classes ."
MU ELLER , RITA MARY: Bronze Key; Pacesetters l ; GAA l ; Scarlet Certificate. " I woul d most
li ke to be remembered for helping to keep records
for the bo ys' track team."
�NOREN, SCOTT ANDREW: Cross-Count r y
Track 1,2,3,4; Track Team 1,2,3 ,4; Art Council 4.
" ! would most like to be remembered for at hletic,
artistic, and educational achievements. "
NOWAK , NORMAN: Bronze Ke y; Baseball ; Debate I ; Student Coun cil 1,2,3; Medical Careers
Club I ; German Newspaper 3. " I would most li ke
to be remembered for contributing to Niles West
socia ll y and in activ it ies, a nd help ing my
classmates in whatever way they needed."
NUQU I , MAY: Bronze Key 2. "I would most like
to be remembered for my participation and cooperation."
O'HEATH, KAREN ANN: White Certificate I ;
Bronze Ke y 2; Sil ver Key 3; Basketball 1,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3,4; National Ho nor Society 3,4; GPE
Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; " Pow
Wow" Band 4; Band Board 3,4; Illi nois Solo and
Ensemble Contest 1,2 .4; Orchesis Band 2,3,4 ;
IM EA District Band 4.
OKAZAKI , MIC HA E L: Football I: Swimming
1,2; Indoor Track 1.2.3,4; Outdoor Track 1.2.3.4:
Cross-Country Track 3.4; Captain 4; " " Club
3,4. ··1 would most like to be remembered for having the mo t nickn ames like ''Files," .. Acmo," and
"mas ."
ONE R, ATILLA: Pep Band; Photo Club; Soccer;
Silver Key ; Bronze Key; Ping-Pong Tournament;
Tennis Tournament ; Ma rching Band. " I would
most li ke to be remembered for being "The Intellectual Turk. "
MURGAS. ELIZABETH D.: Choir Letter; Choir
Silver Pin ; Scarlet Certificate; Vivace; C hoir. " I
would most like to be remembered for the time I
spent working at the refreshment stand during the
football games."
MEYERS. MICHAEL: " Pow Wow '77" Technical Director, Stage Manager; T hespians 1,2,3,4;
A.F.S. I ; Photo Clu b I. " I wou ld most like to be
remembered fo r fo ur years in the drama department and being a nice gu y."
NADDER, CLAUDIA: Aq uasprites I; Art Council
3 years.
NAJ AR IAN , STEVEN: Baseball 1,2; Scarlet Certificate.
NAPETSCHU IG , HI LDEGARD: Mixed Concert
Choir; Majorettes; Library Aid; Majorette Letter;
C hoir Letter; E nsemble Contest; Choral Competition, Newspaper ; Nati o nal Honor Society; Concert
C hoir, Vivace. "I wou ld most like to be remembered for having the initial s B.B. and P.P. endowed
upo n me - an ex pe ri e nce to be gratefu l for.
(Thanks Ron!)"
NAWI ESN IAK, PAUL JAMES: Freshmen Number; Letter 2,3,4; Cross-Country I; Indoor T rack
1,2.3; Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; Basketball 4; Intramurals 1.2,3,4; Mitch Miller Concert 1.2. " I would
most li ke to be remembered for su rviving hall way
traffic for four years."
NELSON, DONALD A.: White Certifi cate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Chess
Club I ; West Word 3,4 ; Editor 4; Yearbook Photographer 4; Baseball , Basketball , Fencing Team
Washout 1,2; Basketball Stat istics Whiz 2,3,4. " I
would most like to be remembered for my unparalleled arrogance and general aloofness."
NEWMAN , SCOTT CHARLES: Golf 1,2,3,4; ational Merit Scholars hip Semifin a list ; A. F .S.
Foreign Exchange Student to Chile; 2nd Place Nati o nal Spanish Contest 1976; 1977 NCTE Achi evements in Writing Award Winner; National Honor
Society 3,4; A.F.S. Clu b 3,4; Silver Key 3; Bronze
Key 2; White Certificate I ; Nom inated for " Service Above Self ' Award by Skokie Rot ary Clu b;
Yearbook Faculty Editor 4; Yearbook Staff 3,4;
West Word , Critic-at-Large 4; Who's Who Among
C hilean Students 3,4 .. :I wou ld most like to be remembe red fo r my looks."
ORFANOS , E LI : Baseball 1.2.
PANCHISI N. MARK: Varsit y Golf Tea m 3,4.
would most like to be remembered for li ving.
PARISI. CAROL: Pacesett e rs I. Swim Team,
Cheerleading 2, SRA 3. Secretary SRA 3, Sophomore Activity Board , GAA I.2,3,4, Orchestra 1,2;
Bat Girl 2. I wou ld most like to be remembered for
not being forgotten.
PARRILLI. AUGIE: Freshman "A" Soccer.
Baseball 2.3,4.
PAVLIK , SUSA : Girls' G ymnastics Demonstration Team 1,2.3,4; Girl s' Competitive Team
1,2.3.4, (Co-Captain 4); Homecomihg Committee
3; Bronze Key 3; Leaders Program 2,3,4; Cheerleader I; P. E. Rep resentati ve fo r Niles High
Schools; GAA 1.2.
PAYNE. TI MOTHY : Football 1,2. 3,4; Baseball
1,2,3 ,4.
3 13
�PEARLMAN , MARLA: Bronze Key; GAA 1,2;
Pacesetters 2. I would most like to be remembered
for just being me.
PORCARQ , NICK: Band I ; Cros s Country
1,2,3,4; Indoor Track 1,2,3,4; Outdoor Track
1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4; Indoor Varsity Letter
3,4; Track Captain 1,2; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; "Who's Who in American High School Students. "
I would most like to be remembered for my wonderfu l way with words.
PORTER, BILL: Soccer I ,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
N-Club 2,3,4.
membered for starting on the varsity football team
in my senior year. "
REDICK, STEVE R.: Fencing 1,2; J.V. Letter;
German Club 2,3; Silver Key; Bronze Key; National Merit Semi-Finalist ; West Word. " I would
most like to be remembered for my sincere attitude
and desire to further my education ."
REINHARD, KATHY: Music Department 1,2,3,4;
Mixed Chorus, Girls' Glee, Choir gold pin , Choir
silve r pin; Vicace; National Honors Society ,
Bronze Key, Silver Key.
REMUS, DIANA: Pacesetters I ,2; GAA I.
PORTUGAL, GAIL : GAA; DECA - Business
Club . I most like to be remembered for my gold
plantation in Columbia .
PORTUGAL, GARY: Bronze Key; Soccer I ;
Wrestling 1,2. I would most li ke to be remembered
for my great looks and keen personality.
PYSHOS , CONSTANCE : SRA 3; SFAA (Recording Secretary) 3; Reclamation Center 1,2; Sophomore Activities Board 2; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4.
RAPPIN, MARC ALAN: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3; N-Club. " I would most like to be re-
RICCIO, FRANK: Track; Varsity , Sopho more
and Freshman Letters from Notre Dame. I would
most like to be remembered for making it through
one and only one year at Niles West High School.
ROBERTS, LARRY: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling
I ,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; National Hono rs Society 3,4; Bronze Key. I woul d most like to
be remembered for tolerating my homeroom teacher's famous quote "Good Morning World ."
ROBIN , GARY: Swimming 1,2,3,4; Guard Club
I ,2,3,4, Captain 3,4, Treasurer 4. I would most like
to be remembered for betting on my goals in
swim ming.
ROSKI N , COREY: Gymnastics 1,2; Pow Wo w
3,4 ; Unsinkable Molly Brown 4; Ma me 4; Oli ver 3;
Holiday Festival 3; Orchesis 3,4; Westones 4.
RUPINSKI , CYNTHIA: Pacesetters I ,2,3,4; Porn
Pon 4.
SAUER, ROLAND RUDI: Soccer 1,2,3,4; German Club 1,2,3; I ntramural Bowling 1,2,J ,4. I
would most like to be remembered for being able to
go to one of the best, if not the best, high schools .
SCHNEIDER , STEVEN A.: Football 4; Basketball 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for clutch hitting a la Pete Rose style.
SCHUEMANN , TERRY: National Honor Society
3,4; Scarlet Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Overtures of Fashion Show I.
SCHULTER, ROBERT: I would most like to be
remembered for having made it, I graduated.
SEGAL, MICHAEL PAUL: White Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Ho nor Society President 4; Computer Operator 1,2,3; Tutoring
Committee Cha irma n 4 ; SRA I; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for my
part in faithfully representing Niles West , both academically and athletically.
SEROTA, SHARON DEBRA: Intramural Bowling
1,2,3,4; Bowling Team 1,2,3,4; Ca ptain 3; Bas ke tball Team 1,2,3; Softball Team 1,2,3 ; GAA I; Scarlet Certificate.
SEYMOUR, SCOTT: Swimming 1,2,3,4 ; White
Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Illinois State Scholar. I would most like to be remembered for my wit, cha rm , talent , and modest y.
SHAYNE, GARY L.: Band ; Band tours to Detroit,
Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Toronto, a nd this year to
New Orleans; Division# I in State Music Contest.
I would most like to be remembered for being a
die-hard Tampa Buccaneers fan, even when they
win!
SHEINGOLD , RICK: Cast of Phantast; Cast of
Pow-Wow '75; Company of Dance Show '76; Cast
of Oklahoma; Cast of Dames at Sea; Cast of
Craze-y America; Crew of C ruci ble ; Crew of
Applause ; Crew of Alice in Wonderland ; Company
of Steppin' Out ' 77; Cast of The Unsinkable Molly
Brown; Crew of Barefoot in the Park; Crew of
Oliver; Crew of The Effect of Gamma Rays on
Man-in-the-Mo on Marigolds; Crew of Hansel and
Gretel; Crew of Things that Go Bump in the Night ;
Company of Steppin' Out '78; Cast of Feiffer's
People; Cast of Mame; May Music Festival 1,2,3 ,4;
Holiday Festival 1,2,3 ,4; February Concert 3,4;
Soccer Team 1,2,3,4; Westones 1,2,3,4; A Capella
Choir 2,3,4; Orchesis Dance Company I ,2,3,4;
3 14
�SKALLERUP, CURT: Basketball Tea m 1,2,3,4,
all letters; Football 1; Four Times on Scarlet Honors List. I would most like to be remembered for
my last-second s hot against Niles East, Junior year
in basketball .
SLETN , TRACY: Children ' s Theater Cast l ;
Pow-Wow Crew l; Opus I Staff 1,2; Production
Editor of Opus l 4; Pinrail Manager for Three One
Acts 1; Thespian 1,2; Fiddler on the Roof Crew 1;
Pow-Wow Cast 2; Oklahoma Crew 2; Vivace 2,3,4;
Vivace Treasurer 3; Westones 2,3,4; Westones
Vice-Presid e nt 3; Solo a nd Ensemble Contest
2,3,4; West Word Staff 3; West Word Fine Arts
Editor 4; Concert Choir 3; A Capella Choir 3,4;
Choral Board 3,4; TMEA 3,4; NCTE Writing Contest 3; Molly Brown Cast 3; Yearbook Staff 4. I
wou ld most like to be remembered for using the
bestest grammar.
"N" Club 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Techies 2,3,4;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Mixed Chorus I; Westones
Officer 3; Two Varsity Soccer Letters ; All-State
Production , "Jesus Christ Super Star"; Illinois
Music Ed ucators' Association, All-District Choir;
llJinois High School Association, First Place Medal
for A Capella Quintet and Second Place Medal for
Male Soloist; Letter in Choir; Silver Pin in Choir;
Gold Pin in Choir; Honor Thespian; Best Crew
Chairman of ' 76-'77. I would like to be re membered
for having the longest Senior Survey.
SOBCZAK , KATHY L.: Gymnastics De monstratio n Team 2,3; Gymnastics Competiti ve Team 3;
Pacesetters 1,2,3,4.
SILVER, CHERYL: Tenni s Team Varsity 1,2,3,4;
Basketball 1,2; Softball 1,2; Swimming 1,2; Scarlet
Honors Roll 1,2; GAA ; Captain Tennis Conference
Champs; Second Doubles. I would most like to be
remembered for being involved in school activities,
and enjoying my high school years a t Niles West.
SINGER, RI C K W.: Football 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1;
Letter . I would most like to be remembered for
the outstanding personality I have been given, and
being able to get along with others.
SINICA, NANCY: Swim Team 1,2,3; White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; GAA
Member 1,2.
STOLBERG, SCOTT JOEL: Gymnastics Team l;
Forums 2; Bronze Key 4. I would most like to be
remembered as the guy that was always there.
STRASSMAN , ROBERT : Gymnas tics 1,2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; IM EA District Orchestra 3,4; IMEA All-State Orchestra 3,4; Band I;
White Certificate; Canada Tou r 3; New Orlea ns
Tour 4; First Place, IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4; Oklahoma Orchestra 2; Orchestra Gold and
Silver Keys; Dance Orchestra.
STRAUSS, VICKI ANN : Girls' Swim Team l;
Timers Club 1; Gua rd Club 1,2,3,4; Captain 2,3 ,4;
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; SRA 4; 219 Advisory Committee 4. I would
most li ke to be remembered for always being where
the ·action was.
STRUB , H E NRY B.: White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Ke y 4; Tennis Team 1,2;
SRA 2,3,4; SRA President 4 ; Student Appeals
Board 2,3; EPAC 3; PTSA Executive Board 3; Science Seminar 3; Debate l; Students For Israel 1,3;
Computer Club 3; SFAA 2,3; West Word Contributor 4; Nationa l Merit Scholar 4; Representative to ACS Test 2; Student Coordinator of Opportunity Plus - Careers Night 3; National Ho nor Society 4; Who's Who in Ameri can High School Students 3,4; Gold Pin in Israel Test 1; Participant
JETS Summer I nstitute 4; Presentor of Athletic
Gym Exemption 3; Representative to District 2 19
Caucus 4. I would most like to be remembered for
"Volunteers" and the SRA flag.
SHROYER, RONDA LOUSTE: Guard Club 1,2,3;
GAA 1,2; GAA Pin; Bronze Key; February Concert 2,3,4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Accompanist 3,4;
Holiday Festival 2,3,4; May Festival 2,3,4; Vivace
2,4; Westones 3,4; Board 4; A Capella Choir 3,4;
Pow-Wow '76 Cast; Unsinkable Molly Brown
Cast; Barefoot in the Park Crew; Pow-Wow "77
Cast; Mame Cast; Feiffer's People Crew; Thespia ns 4; Solo and Ensemble 3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for making it through four years at
Niles West.
SIERZEGA , JANI CE : Pacesetters I; CrossCounty 1; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 2; Student Activity Board 2; Aquasprites 2,3; GAA 1,2,3;
Fashion Show 1; Costume Crew 1; Leaders 3,4;
Silver Key 4; Art Award 2. I would most like to be
remembered for having my last name pronounced
and spelled differently the most times.
STOLAR, ROBERTS. : Golf 1,2,3,4; Varsit y 3,4;
Various others whic h I do not recall. I would most
like to be remembered for being myself.
SOCASH , DONNA: Cheerleading 1,2; GAA 1;
Track.
SZACHOWICZ, MARY ANNE: Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver Key; National Honor Society 3,4; Ecolog y Club 1,2,3 ,4 ; German Club
2 3 4· Vice-President German Club 4; Swim Team
3:4; Aquasprites 3; Japanese Club 1,2; SRA 3,4;
Lifesaving 2; Girls' Glee 2; May Music Festival 2;
SPEAR , LAURA: Student Representative Assembly 2,3,4; Student, Faculty, Administration Assembly 2,3; Students for Israel 1. I would most like
to be remembered for my philosophical comments.
STANKO, RAY: Presidential Award; Football. I
would most like to be remembered for being a great
guy.
STEIN, RONALD: White Certifi cate l; Bronze
Key 3; Gold Key 4; Lab Assistant 2; Debate 1,2;
West Word 3; Features Editor 4; Yearbook 2;
Clubs Editor 1; Editor-in-Chief 4; Apathy Club
1,2,3,4; Nominated for the " Service Above Self
Award " by the Skokie Rotary Club 4; Society of
American Magicians 2,3,4; Springfield Junior
Cham ber of Commerce 4; Not in Drama 1,2,3,4;
National Honor Society Rejectee 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for instituting new changes
in the yearbook and being so popular since becoming editor.
315
�Track lntramurals 2; Foreign Language Club 3;
AFS 3.4; Timers Club 4: Ski Club 4; Tae Kwon-Do
4; Girls' Glee 4; Holida y Music Festival 4; Vineyard '78 Crowd Control. I would most like to be
remembered for sinking while swimming.
TALDONE , JOSEPH : Concert Band 1,2,3 ,4;
Pow-Wow Band 2,3,4; Oklahoma Band 2; Molly
Brown Band 3; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Band
Tour 2.3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Solo and Ensem ble Contest 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter Band 2;
Holiday Festival Band 1,2.3,4; May Festival Band
1,2,3.4; Mid-East Conference Band 3; Jazz Band
2,3. I wou ld most like to be remembered for my
work in the Band.
TAO. LEONARD MICHAEL: ational Ho nor
Society 4; Debate 1,2; Tennis 1.2,3,4: Mame 4; The
Unsinkable Moll y Brown 3: Pow-Wow '77 4; National Forensic League Degree of Merit I; National
Forensic League Degree of Honor 2; Golf I; Internatio nal Thespian Society 4; Yearbook Production
4; Opus I Staff 4; Backgammon Club 2,3,4; Student
Representative Assembly 4; Student. Faculty ,
Administration Assembly 4; District 2 19 Caucus 4;
Apat hy Club 1.2.3,4,5,6,7,8,9. 10, 11 , 12. I would
most like to be remembered for "My Nightmare."
TAPPER, RONDA F .: Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Confe::n:m;e:: Te::nnis; District Tennis; Eighth in State
Champs. I would most like to be remembered for
having the prettiest toes in the school (alias claws).
TERRAZAS, STEVEN: White Certificate I; Scarlet Certificate 1,2; First Place IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 2; V.F. W. Scholarship Contestant
4; Niles West Representative on Skokie Board of
Health 3,4; M.C.C. Secretary I; Treasurer 2;
Vice-President 3; President 4; Gold State Band Pin
2; Wind Ensemble 2; Concert Band 2; May Music
316
Festival 1,2; M. Miller Concert '75; Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Float 1,2,3.4;
Freshman Class Representative I ; Health Center
Monitor 1,2.3,4; Children's Theater Special Effects
2; Football I; Gymnastics 2; Fencing 2; Marching
Band 1,2; Guard Club 1,2; Computer Club I ; Art
Council 1,2; Pow-Wow '77 Cast Member; Orchesis
Dance Show 4; Band Letter 2; Morton Grove's Designer Award 2; Niles West's own "Elvis" . . .
M.C.C. Show '77; Physician's Assistant-Swine
F lu Program ' 75 and ' 76; American University law
Program , Summer '77. l would most like to be remembered for being the guy who has to be at 100
different places in the school at the same time!!
THALL. CARYN: Students for Is rae l 1,2.3;
Foreign Language Club 2,3; Student Tutor in the
Arts and Sciences 3,4; SRA 4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Gold Key 4.
TODD, DALE M.: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3.
TURTON, WENDY: Orchesis 1,2,3; Pow-Wow
1,2.3; White Certificate I; Bronze Key 2; Si lver
Key 3; Chess Club 4; Opus I 4. I would most like to
be reme mbered for bringing the adjective Bogus to
Niles West and Jason Ben-Zeev who created the
noun Bugasity.
TZAKIS, GEORGE JOHN: Two First Places and
Two Second Places in State Music Contests; Tennis Team 1,2,3,4. l wou ld most like to be remembered for my achievements and efforts in music,
ath letics, and academics.
URBAN , FRANK: Soccer I; Choir 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered fo r my speech on male
dominance in Miss Molly Magee's Public Speaking
class.
UTANOFF, STEVEN: Football I: Tennis 2.3,4.
VASS , CYNTHIA: Scarlet Certificate, Bronze
Key , Swim Team Cheerleader 2; GAA I.
VINER, DAV ID: Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key,
Silver Key ; Wind Ensemble; Football I; SRA 3;
German Newspaper 2; Gold Key 6. I wou ld most
like to be remembered fo r my unequaled ability to
provoke the ire of my teachers and dean.
VlSHNY. DANIEL: Football I; Baseball I: White
Certificate I ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold
Key 4; National Honors Society 3,4; German
Newspaper 2; German Club, Treasurer 3: Foreign
Language Club, Secretary 3; Stern AZA. I would
most like to be remembered for my wittyness, allround talent, but above all, my modesty .
VO L LMAN , JO ANN: Softball 3,4; Basketball 4.
WALCZAK , KAREN: Gymnastics I and 2 year
awards; gymnastic competitive demonstration. I
would most like to be remembered for my participation on the Girl's Gymnastics teams, and the effort I put forth to help our team to be #I.
WEGENER, ALLEN: Cross Country 1,2; Fencing
I ; Wind Ensemble I; Concert Band 2.
WEIL, BARBARA: Girls Track I; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Drum Major 4;
Concert Choir 3; Westones 3; Vivace 1,2; Solo En-
�semble Contest 1,2,4; Fiddler Crew I; Oklahoma
Publicity 2; Children's Theater 1,3; Costumes 2;
Director C hildren's T heate r 4; H ugh O'Brien
Yout h Leadership Award 2; AFS Finalist 3;
Bronze Key 2; Si lve r Key 3; Gold Key 4; National
Honors Society 3,4; Galebo Band I; Da nce Show
Band 2.3,4, Concert Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
2,3; Crucible 2. I would most like to be remembered for being a Drum Major for the 1977 Indian
Marching Band.
WEINSTEIN , MARGO: AFS C lub 3, CoPresident 4; AFS Foreign Exchange Student to
Greece , summer '77; Tennis 3,4; Swimming 1,2;
Yearbook 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Foreign
Language Club 2; White Certificate I; Bronze Key
2; Sil ver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honors Soc iety 3,4; Who's Who Among American High
School Students 3,4; Nati onal Merit Letter of
Commendation. I would most like to be remembered for my s low and a rticul ate style of s peech.
WEISER, KEN: Baseball 1.2,3,4; Basketball 1,2. I
wou ld most like to be remembered for maki ng the
all conference baseball team my junior year.
WINPAR , NAOMI : Gi rls Basketball 1,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Porn Pon 4; Trac k 1,2,3,4; Illi noi s State
Scholarship. I would most like to be remembered
for my love of Niles West.
ZABICH , D IANE: GAA 1,2; T rack Team 2;
Foreign Language Club 2; GPE Leader 2,3 ,4;
Gymnastics Demon s tratio n a nd Competitive
Teams 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; AFS 4; White certificate
I; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Merit Commendation 4; National Ho nors
Society 3,4. I would most like to be remembe red
for my loud laugh.
ZACHACKI , THOMAS: Swimming I ; Reclamation Center 1,2,3; Guard Clu b 2; Earth Science
Club I.
ZERA , RICK: Football 1,2,3,4; Base ball 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for gaining bac k
what I once lost.
Z IMM E R, JOHN : Golf 2,3,4; Football 4; National
Honors Soci ety; Chick Eva ns Scho lars hip ,
N-Club.
ZUCKER, A OREA: Scarlet Certificate, Bronze
Ke y; Si lver Key; Cheerleading I; Swim Cheerleader 2; Porn Pon 3; GAA 1,2; Float 1,2; BBG
Member. I would most like to be remembered for
my dedication to Niles West, and my enthusiastic
pa rticipation in after-school activities.
ZUNAMON, J UDITH: White Certificate I;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; ational
Honors Society 3,4; Pow Wow 2,3,4, Music Director 4; Fiddler On The Roof I ; Oklahoma 2; Mame
4 ; Concert Band 1,2,3,4, Sec re tary 3 , VicePresident 4; Wind Ensemble I; Marchi ng Band
1,2.3,4; T our Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 1,2,4;
Accompa nis t to Concert Choir, Westones, and
String Orchestra 3,4; Accompanist to Vi vace 2,3 ,4,
Secretary 3, President 4; German Club 1,2,3.4,
Secretary I, Vice-President 2.
BEN-ZEEV, JASON: White Certificate I; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3 ; Gold Key 4; National
Pumpkin Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4, Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4; SRA 2,3; Administrative
Service Advisory Committee 3; Project SAGE
Leader 3; Hebrew Tutor 4; Stagecrew for Pow
Wow '76, Unsinkable Molly Brown ; Cast in Pow
Wow '77, Mame; National Thespian Society 4;
Spectrum Staff 3,4; Section Editor Clubs 4; Science Seminar 3,4; NSF Research Project at the
University of Iowa. I would most like to be remembered for the versatility and quick-wittedness
of being able to tell a bad joke at any moment.
3 17
�Index
Abelkis, Kai Kestutis 56
Abrahams, Brian Howard 68
Abrahamson, Kent D. 20
Abrams, Andra Beth
Abrams, Bari Sue 79
Abrams. Jay R. 20
Abrams , Keith Robert 79
Abrams, Milton
Abrams , Mitchell A.
Abuja, Dawn Alice 79
Adinamis, Diane Mary
Adkisson, David Allen
Adkisson , Steven Charlie 79
Adria nopoli . Laura A. 20
Ahrendt, Curt
Ahrendt, Thomas Wesley
Alexander, Donna
All ison , William
Alpern, Bruce Joseph 56
Alpern, David Marshall 79
Alt, William 68
Alte nburg, Jacquely n M. 56
Amarantos, Faith 56
Amari , Cheryl Marie 20
Ami , Stuart Scott 79
Andersen , Ho ll y Fern 56
Anderse n , Scott
Anderson, Donna Re ne 56
Anderson, Jody Marie
Anderson, Lisa Marie 20
Anderson , Wallace Mitch
Angus, David Lawrence 56
Angus. William John
Antkowiak , Gregory
Anton , Angie 79
Arcangeletti , Michael
Are ndt. Ellen F. 20
Arendt , Ric hard G .
Are nson , Mic hael S. 20
Arkin , Melissa Jo y 56
Arkules, Stacie Jo 56
Armonis, Anastasia 79
Arndt , Susan Marie 21
Arneson, Susan Ma rie
Aronson, Lawrence E. 68
Ash. Barry Alan 19
Ashe r , Ron Dennis 68
Athans, Ton y S.
Atsaves, Barbra 68
Atsaves, Christ 2 1
Atsaves , Maria 68
Atsaves , Toni M. 2 1
Aufmann , Beth Ann
Aufmann. Gary William 79
Austin , Kimberl y Sue 79
Austin , Natalie Mary 79
Axley, Joanne Marie 56
Bachman , Robin Da nielle 68
Bachrach. Lisa Florine 79
Badner, Gail Beth 2 1
Baer. David J .
Baffa , Cynthia Ann 56
Bahcall , Amy Jo 2 1
Bailey, Ke lly Ann 79
Bailey, Melinda L y nn 68
Bailey, Richard R. 68
Bait y, J ulie L ynn
Balin , Dave 2 1
Balmes, Nancy Ann 79
Balter, Alan Jeffrey 56
Baltes, Vickie Lisa
Banathy. Andrew C. 79
Baran sky , Katherine
Barasch , Jay Eliot
Bargamian , Brett E. 79
318
Barkoczy, Zoltan Paul
Baron , J a mes David 79
Barov , Edward M. 2 1
Barov, Laura Susan 68
Barrington , Joanne L ynn 68
Barron , Lori
Bartholomew, Amelia 56
Bartik , Sharon Ann 21
Barton, Joan E. 21
Bartsch , John W. 21
Batchen Joan T herese 79
Baue r , Charles Lorenz
Bauer , James Thomas 21
Bauer , Ka th leen Mary 68
Ba uer, Lisa Margaret
Baumgart, Bruce A. 21
Baxter, Mary
Becker, Deborah Jo 68
Becker, John
Becker, Jud ith Louise 79
Becker, Miriam Ann 56
Beckerman , Terri L ynne
Bedony, Gary Michael 56
Bedon y, Richard James 68
Beltran, Epifania M. 79
Beltran , J errylene M. 56
Ben-Zeev, Jason 22
Benbow, John A. 2 1
Bender, Ellen Joy 21
Bender. Eyvonne
Benjamin , Marilou Faith 68
Benjoya, Ross Alan 22
Berg , Jam ie Carol 56
Berge, Leif 68
Berge r , S indee Rae 68
Berglund , Bridget A. 22
Be rglund , Michelle 56
Be rgstrom, Edward J . 22
Bergstrom , Joan Cynthia 56
Bergstrom , Norma Kay
Berk , Lauren 22
Berk ley, A vi 56
Be rkowitz, Sandra J. 22
Berkson , Bonnie Lois 22
Berkson , Lyle Tod 56
Berma n , Glenn Howard 22
Berman , Jod i Dee 56
Bernardini , Penny J. 4 , 22
Berndt , Ronald
Bernhei m , Deborah Ann 68
Berns, Michael H.
Bernstein , Am y Jo 56
Bernstein , Arnold L . 22
Bernstein , Charles 68
Bernstein , Dale L. 22
Bernstein , Dan iel Ben 68
Bernstein , Lee Miriam
Berzoc k , Joanne
Best. Michael Joh n 68
Besterman, Mitch Jay
Bianchi , Craig Alan 22
Biede re r , Linda Johann
Bielski, Da ni el John 56
Bielski , Steven 22
Binder, Larry Mark 22
Binder, Stephe n Robert 79
Bizar , Ji ll Sherri 22
Bjorklund , Chery l Louis 68
Bjorklund , Scott Leroy
Blackma n , Daniel Aaron 56
Blackma n , Tammie L . 79
Blaisdell , Theodore W.
Bla nd, H oll y Beth 79
Blanke nship, Sandra
Blatt , Joseph W . 22
Blecha, Kenne th Richard 68
Block, Jeannie Michele 56
Block , Marcia L ynn 56
Block, Norbert Alan
Bloom , Robert David 23
Blum, Barry K. 56
Blum, Merle Susan
Blument hal, Mark 68
Blu me nt ha l, Michae l
Boberg, Ja net
Bochek , Kathleen 68
Boden , Scott H . 68
Bodi , John Jeffrey
Boepple , Jack Eugene
Boepple, Jill L. 56
Bolnick, Mitche ll G.
Bonkoske, Jo hn Cha rles 56
Bordenet , Michael 23
Bordenet, William J . 56
Bordes, Laur;e Marie 23
Borenstein, Robin K .
Borgardt, Jeffrey A. 23
Borin , Eric B. 68
Boro, Joan Marie 79
Boshes, Ian David
Bothfeld , Catherine 23
Bothfeld , Margaret E. 56
Bothfeld. Pa tricia Anne 68
Bouroudjia n , Hripsema
Boyko, Kathe rine 79
Boyko, Max Vale ntine
Boyko , Michael T.
Bradley , David James 23
Brai ni n , Risa 23
Braje , Barbara Alice 68
Braje , Robert Edward 56
Brandwein , Ronald Allen
Brasch , Joel Gorde n 23
Brasch , Judith Gail 56
Braver, All yne Joy 79
Braver, Ronald Harvey
Bravo, Anto nio 79
Bregenzer. Ra y
Brennan , Jean Marie
Brennan , Kathleen M. 68
Brenner, Barry G . 23
Brenner, Bria n
Brenner, Lynne Anne
Brenner, Rachel Ann 68
Brilando , Guy Joseph 56
Brilando, Lia Jean 23
Brisco, Mic hael Alan
Brode, Scott
Brody, Andrea 23
Brody , Brad Jay 23
Brody, Haim Micheal
Brotman , Jeffre y Neal 79
Brown , James 68
Brown, J effrey W. 56
Brown , Patricia Ann 56
Brown , Steve Joseph
Brown , Su san L yn n 23
Bruchert , Gwe n 79
Brugliera , Laurel J ea n
Brunner, Evelyn June
Brynjolfsso n , N ina S. 23
Buchino, Mi chael Steven 68
Budzynski , John Andrew
Buffo, Judith Ann 79
Buffo , Nancy Diane 56
Bugai , Ronald Steve
Bugarin , Suzanne C. 23
Buns, Barbara An11 23
Burge r , Angela Clai re 56
Burger, Donald M.
�Burger, Patricia Ann 56
Burns, Ellen Loraine 79
Burns, Marilyn Renee 24
Burns, Norman D.
Butzow, William G. 23
Bychowski , K:athleen Ann 79
Bychowski , Steven John
Byk, Ben nett Marc
Cal bow , Rita J .
Caldero n, Alba
Calderon, Fabio Joe
C<j.lderon, Mario
Cal iva , James 24
Cameron, Jay Edwin 24
Camm arata, Jean M. 24
Cammarata, John Motta 68
Caplan, Judith Fa ith 79
Caplan, Pame la Faye 68
Caravello , Sandra Lee
Carlsen , L ynn Marie 68
Carl son , Ch ri stian G . 57
Carlso n , Eric William 79
Carl son , Julie An n 24
Carl son, Sandra Loui se 57
Carl son , Thomas Arnold 79
Carozza, Ange la 68
Carver, Thomas J. 79
Cashman, Neil P.
Casper, Robert Alan 79
Castane da, Sandra
Castillo , Esther Maria
Catrone, Joe 24
Catrone, Robert John 79
Cederholm , Dawn Desiree 68
Cha ha l, Sharon Kaur 57
Cha ms , J oyce Gail 57
C ha ng, Pa ul 68
Chao, Mark 68
Cha pman , Robert Cory 57
Chasin, F e rn 57
Che lbe rg, Michae l Wayne 57
C hen E la ine Hwa- Ming 79
Che n , Pamela Ki-Mai 79
Chester, Ke ll y Ann 57
Cheung, J ean Sui 24
Chiappetta, Paul Joe 24
Chia ppetta , Susan E. 68
Chikaraishi , Nancy 24
C himberoff, Mic hael
C hin , Elizabeth Ling 25
C hin, Phillip Paul 6~
Chinn , Kare n Celeste 25
Chiprin , Melissa Beth 57
Chiu , Francis Su ng-Che w
Cho , Hae C hu ng 57
Cho lewa, Edward Stanley 57
Chorpash , Mi chael Ala n 68
Christensen , David 68
Christe nsen , Mark Alan
Cic hy, Craig H.
Cin , Be nnett David 79
Citterman , Dav id M.
Clark, Willia m 57
Clarke , Hugh David 68
Clarke , Pete r Martin
C l;u:ke, Robert Ray
Clarken s, William M. 69
Claus , Helene 25
Clesi, Sa muel J oseph
Cocking, Tammera Kay 79
Cocozza, C hristin e Re ne
Coha n , Gina L y nn 79
Coha n , Gregg Ro me 79
C oha n , Howa rd G . 57
Cohen , David Jay 80
Cohen, David Lee
Cohe n , Elisa D. 25
Cohen , Ge rald Allen 25
Cohen , Julie H eat he r 69
Cohen, Lori
Cohe n , Marc Scott
Cohen , Mark Steven 25
Cohen, Ma rla Lee 25
Cohen, Michael A.
Cohen , Mic hael Eric 25
Cohen , Michael Jay 69
Cohen, Monica Lynn 57
Cohen , Shirl ey L ynn 25
Cola nder, John Eric
Colen, David Michael 25
Colen , Steven De nnis
Coletto, Anthony G. 25
Colky , Da wn B. 25
Colletta, Salvatore, Jr. 80
Coloia n , Li sa Armena 69
Condon , Kevin Robert
Conne r, Mi c hael J .
Conrad, Bonnie L.
Conrad , E lizabeth Ann
Conrad , Robert E.
Considine, Susie M. 25
Conti , C hristina Marie 69
Coope r, Adam Cha rl es 69
Cooper, Sha ron Rose 69
Coplan , Carol Jill 57
Coplan , Linda B. 25
Costis , Jim A. 57
Costis, Jo hn A.
Coteu s, Jero me 26
Coursey, Je rry Patrick 57
Coursey, John Danie l 26
Coward , Mi c hael Lee 26
Cowa rd , Stephe n Marlowe 57
Cozzo , Donna 26
Cox , Deborah Jo 69
Cralli , Josep h Lee
Crecelius, Ant o nio, Jr.
Cress, Alice Elaine 26
Cress, Angela Gail 57
Cross, S teve n Bruce
Cruz, J e nnifer 57
Cs ukor , Rita Ann
C uff, Morgan N. 69
C uff, Rac he l Colley
C ullotta, Cy nthia A . 26
C ulp, Jill Marie
Cvija novic, David
C vijan ovic , Vince
D' Amore, Karen Lee Ann 69
D' Amore, Pam An n 26
Daehler, Robert William 80
Dahlma n , Richard J a mes 57
Dahm , Kathl ee n M. 57
Da niel, Lisa 26
Dargas, Cathe rin e L. 80
Darville, Brad ley H.
Darville, C hristine M. 57
Dassinger, Lori 26
Daus, Je ffrey Alan 26
Dau s, Stephe n Paul 80
Dav idson , Ph yllis
Davis , Debra Joy 80
Davis , Julie R . 80
Davis, Michele
De F ilippis, Rache le 57
De Groot, Marianne M . 80
De Se nt , We nd ee Mae 57
Dean , Ma rtin
Dean , Michael K.
Dedo, Patric ia Marie 26
Dedo, The rese Marie
Deer, Steven Aaron 57
Defrancesco, Dia ne
Deger, La ura Jea n 69
Delano, Steven Joseph 57
De leo, Michael J oseph 80
Deleonardis . Bob A. 27
Delfino, Renatta 27
Dempsey, Carolan n L.
Denenberg , Marc
Der Mato ian, Vincent 57
Derichs, Ju lienne B.
Desnet , Nancy Ann 80
Deters , Thomas C. 27
Dethloff, Raymond Pa ul 69
Dibasilio, James R. 27
Diederich, Laura J. 27
Diesing, Karen Marie 57
Diga nc i, Todd T.
Dina, Lisa Renee 80
Ditardi, G ina 69
Dittrich , J ohn Pete r
Dluze n , Edward S.
Dluzen , Gerald ine
Dm ytro , Gene Wa lter 27
Doderer, Walter Dean
Dolce, Robe rt Edward
Do lin , Bruce Steven 27
Dolin, Jordan
Dolinko, Alan R. 80
Dominic, Ca role Ann 2 1
Domi nic, J oan n J. 27
Dominic , S usan Maria 57
Don, Robert 69
Donenberg, Fran l. 80
Dong, Gary 80
Dong, Kenneth Samuel
Dong, Pat ricia 69
Dong, Susan 27
Doppe lt, Cynt hia 57
Doppelt , Pame la Ann 80
Doppelt, Paul Sanford 69
Dorfman, La u ra 69
Dorfman, N ina Lynn 69
Dosse, Linda 57
Dosse, Susan 27
Dowd, Kenneth Curti s
Drayer , Michael
Drayer , Robin
Drazner , Cindy Susa n 57
Drazner, Ri ck 28
Draz ne r , Stacey Sue 28
Drexler, Cat herine 70
Drexle r , C hristopher J . 57
Drexle r, Geri Lynn
Drexler, Ro na ld Gerard 70
Dubas , C harles Gerard 80
Duda, C hristopher John 57
Duda, Denise
Duebner, Da nielle L oui s
Duese, Richard A.
Dugo, Dominick
Dulay, Raul C .
Dullec k, Pa t Bryan
Durso, Debra A . 80
Dworak , Ba rbara 70
Ebeling , Be rna rd We rne r 57
Ebeling. Ju tta 28
Eberha rdt , Rita T. 28
Eck , Nancy Ellen 80
Eck, Thomas J eff
Ec kard t, Christy Ann
Eckardt , T ho mas
Eckes, Ra ndall 57
Edelste in , Arth ur 57
Ede lstein , J effrey
Edelstein , Mark Stephen 80
Edington , David W. 28
Edm ond s, Linda J .
Edward s, De nise Marie 58
Ed ward s , Steve n Michael
....
319
�Edwardson, Suzanne
Egebrecht , Stewart
Ehas , Michael Allen 28
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne
Eichner, Susan 58
Eischen , Ri chard Donald 58
Eische n, Timothy R. 28
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 80
Eisenstein, Eli M. 53
Eise nstein , Margaret 70
Eissman. Linda Phyliss
Elbin , Susan Dori 28
Ellin , Phyllis Minerva 80
Elliott , Ja mes Anthony 70
Ellyne , Darcie Kay 80
Elrod , Audrey M. 28
Entratter, Felice 28
Erickson , Chris James
Erickson , Con nie L. 80
Erickson , David John 70
Erickson , David K., Jr.
Erickson, John W. 58
Eric kson, Kare n Ann
Erickson, Katherine 28
Erickson , Merilee Ann 80
E iicsson, Brenda 58
Eriksson , Alan Eric 58
Eriksson, Glen Algot 28
Eriksson, Mark L.
Eriksson, Mary Lyn n
Erlichman , Marc Et han 80
Erpelding , MaryKay 80
Eselevsky , Ariel 58
Eselevs ky, Noemi 28
Esposito, Steve F.
Esterl , Lisa Renee
Estes, E ric G. 80
Evans, Audri Janet 80
Evans , Scott Barry 70
Evaristo, Erlindo A.
Evaristo, Nestor A. 80
Ezerins, Diana 70
Fadhel , Carlos Alberto 58
Fahey , Timothy Joseph 70
Faingold , Alyce Sue 80
Falk, Annalee 28
Falk, Phillip 70
Fallon, Diane Ma ri e 28
Fasules, Louis Robert 58
Faye, Robin Carole 28
Fefles, Andrew
Fefles , Denise 70
Feiler, Brett Alan
Feile r , David Dean
Feldman , Mark James
Fenton , Kimberly L. 28
Ferdman , Glenn Elliot
Fetman , Corri Dia ne
Fickert, Dianne Lynn 58
Fidlow, Barry Edward
F igurelli, Debra L. 28
Filgut , Paul Ross 80
Filipic , Rosemary 80
Filler , Dan iel 70
Fill more , Robert Scott
F ill more , Starr M.
Fine , Brian Stephen
Fine, Craig Alan
Fine, Fredrick Scott
Fine, Rick y 29
Fine, Robin Sue 80
Fine, Scott Michael
Fink , Beth Rachel 70
Fink , David S. 29
Finke l, L ori E ll en 70
Finn . Cynthia Louise
Finn, Linda Lee 58
320
Firfer , Owen Mic hael
Fischer, Fred Ernst
Fishbein, Ellen 29
Fishbein , Mark Edward 70
Fishbein, Paul 58
Fisher, Jeff Alan
Fisher, Robert Bennett 58
Fisher, Susan B. 29
Fishman, Howard Paul 80
Flannery, John F.
F lood , Mary Kathryn 58
Flood, Willia m Joseph
Floom , Jeffrey Ph illip
Flowers, Cathy Gene 70
Fogelson, Lisa Ilene 70
Fore, Susan 70
Fornaris , Frank J.
Fornaris, George L.
Forrester, Wayne
Fortman , Carol E. 29
Fougerousse, Jerry T. 29
Fouty, Judith Ann 80
Fouty, Robert A. 58
Fox, Benjamin Howard 80
Fox , Bryna Carol 58
Fox, David M.
Fox, Donna Marie 29
Fox, Michael Alan 81
Fox , Wendy Devorah 70
Frake, Carol Ann 29
Frank , Jod y Lynn 29
Frank , Lisa Ann 29
Fratini Diane
Fratini , Louis A.
Frazin , Howard 70
Freedman , Ellen Sue 29
Freeman , Joel D. 70
Freeman, Maijorie L ynn 58
Frentzas , Frank 8 I
Frey , Daniel Leslie
Frey , Greg Lawrence
Friedlander, Susan Gai l 70
Friedman , Dawn Helen
Friedman , Jay Robert
Friedman , Marcy L ynn 58
Friedman , Mark Steven 70
Friedman , Norm an J.
Friedman, Pam 58
Friedman , Richard N. 29
Friedman , Terri F.
Fritsch , Will iam H . 29
F1
itz, Deborah Ann
Fritz, Timothy Michel
Froemming, Benjamin R. 70
Froemming, Michael R. 58
Froutzis, Mina
Froutzis, Peter
Fuentes , John Gle n 58
Fuentes , Sylvia Rod 81
Furman, George W.
Furman , Tina Marie 58
Gabel, Donna Lynn 58
Gabriel, Laura G.
Gacki , John Edward 8 1
Gaertner, Karen M. 29
Gaertner, Kathy L ynne 70
Gaertner, Lawrence
Gaffen , Cindy Ga y 29
Gagesch , George Richard
Gagesch, Linda M. 29
Gagliano, Lisa AnnMaria
Galindo, Constance
Gallagher, Erin Marie
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 81
Gallagher , Margare t E. 58
Gallagher , Sheila Ann 70
Garfinkel, Glenn Todd 70
Gargano, Carl Victor 58
Garman , Reni 29
Gates, Thomas G.
Gaughrin, Tim James 58
Geimer, Carol Ann 70
Gekas, Connie Ma ria 81
Gelfman , Linda Robin 70
George, George 8 1
Georgouses, Nanc y Ann
Geralde, Cecilia 58
Gerber, Fredrick W.
Gerold, Martin George
Gerstein , Jan R. 29
Gerstein, Lee David 67
Ges ke , Pamela
Gharavi , Alireza
Giacone, Michael J.
Gidlund , Cathe rine
Gidlund , John
Gielow, Maureen Adair 58
Gielow. Scott C.
Gilbert , Delinda
Gilbert , Nata lie Ann 81
Gi~ert'; Sheldon L. 58
Ginnell y, Colleen Marie
Ginnell y, Mary Ellen
Ginsberg, Chuck 29
Ginsberg, Michael David 58
Ginsberg, Lori Sue
Ginsburg, Abby L ynn 58
Ginsburg, Cheryl Ann 30
Ginsb urg , David B. 30
Glaberson , Susan Devara
Gladan, Ero! M. 81
G ladan, Tamer C. 70
Glaser, Daniel Scott
Glaser, Michele Sue 81
Glasneck, Ramona Lynn 81
Glauner, Louis Martin
Glauner, Michael John 58
Glenner , Alison 70
Glenner, Mark Steven 30
Glick, Alan Steven
Glick, Jeff All yn
Glieberman, Joel D.
Glisson , Darrel Wayne
Glowacz, James 70
Glowienke, Michael Adam
Goebel, Alfred Max 70
Goebel , Barbara Eve
Goetz, Thomas 81
Gokbudak, Erroll Bland 8 I
Gold , Mindie R. 58
Gold , Rand ee L. 58
Goldberg, Candace
Goldberg, Diane Lois 81
Goldberg, Linda J. 30
Goldberg, Neal 30
Goldberg, Paul Kerry 81
Gold berg, Susan C. 30
Golden , Ala n Brent 30
Golden , Shelley Eve 81
Goldsher, James Bruce 71
Goldstein , Cher yl Ann 58
Goldstein , Deborah Beth
Goldstein, Edie Lynn 58
Goldstein, Norma Jean 81
Goldstein , Robin Cheryl 58
Goldstein, Scott D. 30
Goldstick , Diane Marcie 71
Golub, Ellen Rae 30
Gomez, Sue 30
Gonzalez, Jose
Goodcase, Thomas R. 30
Gooding, Dan William 30
Goodman, Karen Beth 81
Good man, Lance A. 30
�I
I
Good man, Leslie Ly nn 58
Goodman , Lori Jill 30
Goodman, Rod C ha rles 71
Goodman , Steve n Robe rt 8 1
Goone, Dav id Scott 3 1
Goone, Robe rt Neil 7 1
Goppert, Frank T.
Gop pert , Rose Marie 59
Gordon , Andrea Beth 31
Gordon , Robin A. 3 1
Gordon , Sandra Lee 7 1
Goren. William David 3 1
G raham, Angela Agnes
Graham , Pe nny Ly nn
G rai s, She ri Lynn 59
Granatelli. Dean
Grant , Jeffrey Scott 81
Grass, Chri stina Maria 81
Grass, Ke nneth Phillip 59
Grear , Janice Ann 59
G reen , Alan Scott 3 1
Green , Deni se Joy 81
Green. Kevin C harles
Greenberg, Danie l Lee 8 1
G reenfie ld , Edward J . 59
G ree nspahn , Ra nd y Sue 59
G re enspon , Ba rbara Sue 8 1
Gregory. Ch ristine A. 59
G renda, Christopher 8 1
G rimm. Janice 59
G robman , Rob yn Jennifer 59
Gromke, Angela Joy 3 1
Grone r. David M. 71
Grone r. Marilyn Joy 31
Gross, Larry Robin 7 1
Gross, Mary Madeline 71
Gross, She ldo n J. 31
Gross. Virginia Ma ry 81
Grossberg. Terry Craig 59
Grosse, James Gilbert
G rossi nge r. Suza nn e 59
G rosskopf, Gl enn Alan 59
Gross man , J a mie l. 3 1
Grove . N igel Ke ith 7 1
Gruja nac, Lj ubisa L. 3 1
G runfeld , Z iva Ester 81
Gualano, Albert Cosimo
G ubin , Mindi Dee 8 1
Guenther , Cathy Louise 71
Gu enthe r , Juli e Ann
Guggen he im , David M. 31
Gump, E li zabeth Mary
Gum p , Marga re t Mary 8 1
Gunchick, Julie Ann
Gunnarson, Albert Hans 8 1
Gunt her, Arthur David 59
Gun th er, Susan Lois 81
Gurrentz, Andrew Martin 7 1
Gurve y, Steve n Alan
G ussin , Nancy Debra 59
Gussin, Robert E. 71
G ussi<. Neal L.
Gustin , Donna Ja ne 7 1
G ustin , Nancy Mari e 8 1
G ute nka uf, Ka re n Lee 8 1
Gutow, J effrey Ke ith 59
Hacker, Amy Lou ise 71
Hac ker, Jane Ann 59
Hagopian, Sha nt Vartan 59
Hagopian , Sonia Elyse 8 1
Halap, Faith Debra 7 1
Halap, Marni Beth 59
Halap, Mi chael 81
Halfpa p , Gina E. 59
Halfpap, Sandra M. 32
Halling, C he ryl Marie
Halperin, We nd y L yn n 32
Hamann , Kirk Fra nk lin
Ha mme rbe rg, Bruce Norma
Hammond , Taw ny Ly nn 71
Ha ndzel , Jo hn Joseph 32
Ha nd ze l, Mark William 82
Ha nover, La rry R. 32
Hanover , Lori 59
Ha nrahan, Pa tric ia Ann 59
Ha nse n , Daw n C hristy
Ha nsse n , Linda Lou 59
Haramaras . Co nstantine
Hara maras, Steve 32
Ha rdt . Lisa Daw n 59
Hardt , Va lery L ynn 32
Harper, Audrey 59
Ha rrelson. Sara
Harri s, All yson B. 59
Harris , Aryn Marcia 82
Harri s, Ell yn S.
Harris, Lyle Scot 7 1
Ha rri s . Nea l Craig 32
Ha rri s , Randi Sue 59
Hartogh , Daniel G .
Ha rtogh , Kenneth L .
Ha rtzen , Steve n Michae l 59
Has ke ll , Ia n David
Hathaway. Jam ie P.
Hath y, Ka ren F .
Hatte ndorf. Patricia M. 71
Haupers, Mic hael Smith
Havdala , Jac k Solomon 59
Hayes. Mi c hael Scott
Hayum , We nd y Eileen 59
Hecktma n , Bruce Daniel 59
Hed , Leslie Renee 32
Hedberg, Carol Lynn 7 1
Hedqu ist. Barbara Jean 59
Heelan, Robe rt Anth ony 59
He id inger. Pe rry Ewalt 82
He idric h , Do nald Mark
Heidrich, Jeff M . 32
He iml e r, Elle n Ann 32
He inrich , William Frank 7 1
He inz . Jane Ann 59
Heinz, Joan Marie
Hei nz, Ma rni e Jean
Heinz, Patric ia
He lander, Tim Art hur
He lgeson. Marie Ann 59
Heller, Marcy Beth 32
Heller, Melody Bet h 59
He man, Rand a ll 71
He ndley . David Ge orge 82
He nning. Pame la Jean 82
Herold , Marga re t 32
Hersh , Ma rc ia 32
Hertle r , Kathy Anne 7 1
Heyman , Rac he l C. 59
Heyman , Scott J . 7 1
Hi lde bra nd , De nnis 82
Hildne r. Eric Byron 82
Hildner, Wayne F. 59
Hilger, Joyce Katherin e 59
Hilkin , Patrici a A. 82
Hill , C he ryl Lynn 59
Hill , John Dav id 7 1
Himmler, Debra Lynn 7 1
Hint z , Corinne Marie 82
Hint z, Dia na Jo 32
Hint z, Pame la Sue 7 1
Hirakawa, Dia ne 32
Hirsc h , Kare n Cee 59
Hirsc h , La uren Dee 33
Hirsch , Linda Le e 82
Hirsc h , Ric hard Bria n 60
Hirsc h , We ndi 33
Hirsc ha ue r , Cy nthi a Sue
Hirsh. Mitchell
Hle pas, Georjean 71
Hoban, Ann 33
Ho bin , Bryan
Hoeft , Laurie Anne
Hoeft, Suzanne M. 33
Hoelbl , Kim Marie 82
Hoffen. Bruce Roland 82
Hoffman, Arthu r Irwin 60
Ho ffman. Daniel J.
Hoffman. Eri c John
Ho ffm a n , Gina Louise 33
Hoffman. Rh onda Renee 72
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 82
Hogg, Renee R. 72
Hogla n , C hristine B. 33
Hogla n. Trisha Leah
Hohs, Karen Jo 82
Ho ld , J e nnifer E. 60
Ho lle ra n . Joseph Jo hn
Holleran . Philip Steven 60
Ho lmblad. Beverly A. 33
Ho lmblad. Eric C.
Holzma nn , Iris 60
Horan, Brian
Ho ran , T hen:sa 60
Ho rberg. Michael Alan 82
Ho rnstein , Rache l Ann
Ho rvat h. Sheila Anne 60
Horwitz, Jeffrey Scott 60
Hosfield. Ja mes Andrew 82
Hoshizaki . Ronald L. 32
Housa kos , Julie Ann 72
Hsu. Rosa Rose 60
Hu bay . Miklos 72
Huber, Julie An n 82
Hugel , Ke nneth James 60
Hughes. Cha rl e ne L yd ia 72
Hughes, John James
Hughes. Susan Jean 33
Hupperich. Ma rk 60
Hurvit z, Andrew 72
Hurwic h , Da ni el Ben 82
Hwang. Vivian 60
Hyosaka. Jeffrey S. 33
lgla rsh , Hugh Isaac
Im hof. Ma rk Robe rt 82
Ingles. Be rt Elias 72
lrpino, Chris Alan 82
Isaac, Michael Louis 33
Isaacson , Melissa Kay 82
lsenste in. Karen 33
lsse n , Mars ha ll G. 33
Iverson , Celeste l. 33
Iverson , Gabrielle lone 82
Izenstark , Debra Michel 82
Jac kson, Rhonda S . 60
Jacobs, Keith Bria n 82
Jacobs. Matthew Dave 33
Jacobs , Michelle
J acobson. Lisa Michele
Jacobson, Loree n Gayle 82
Jaffe, Carol Naom i 60
Jaffe . Nanc y Anne 82
Jaffe, Nea l Alan 82
Jaffe, Nolan 72
Jaffee. Ka ren Lynn 33
J affee, Nancy E. 72
Jakie!, Jo h n A . 72
Jakie! , Katherine Este l 82
Jakubowski . Jane Anna 72
Ja nes ku. Joseph
Japely, Peggy Mary 82
Jasenof. Ian G.
Jaste r, Rich John
J aste r , Susan Marie 72
Javicl, Ton y
...
321
�Jemc. Deeann Ranae 60
Jensen. Gregory John 82
Jernberg, Kimberl y W. 33
Jerney, Kathryn 72
Jerney, Timothy Scot 33
Jesswein. Heidi Marlene 72
Jiu . Cynthia Gail 60
Jochem, Cynt hi a Jea n 72
Joffrey. Robin 33
Joh anso n, Elle n M. 60
Joh anso n , John Paul 82
Johanso n. Yvonne Marie 60
Johnson. Brian Keith
Johnson , Deana Miche lle
Johnson. Debra Ann 34
Johnson, Grant 72
Johnson. Kenneth C.
Johnson. Ru ssell K.
Johnson. Steven Arthur
Johnson. Sue Ann
Jo hnson. Susan Andrea 82
Johnson. Susan Margaret 60
Joo. Est her 34
Jorgensen. Michelle E. 83
Joselit. Randy Scott
Joseph. David 34
Jozsi , Thomas Albert 83
Jung. Geral yn Patti 34
Jung. Jane Lori 83
Ju ng. Kathleen Mary 83
Jutovsky, Michael Harri 72
Kadota. C hristo pher S. 83
Kaefer. Kimberly Lynn
Kaefer . Kirk 83
Kagehiro. Lynn Keiko 60
Kah. Lauren M.
Kahn, Merle Deborah 83
Kaiser. David Robert
Kai ser. La urence Jason
Kalas. Carolynn Marie
Kalas. Donald Charles
Kalfen , Marilyn Joy 34
Kallman. Rich a rd M.
Kalter. Richard Barry 72
Kalthoff. Karen Lynn
Kaminer. Amy Beth 34
Kamm, Vicki Margaret
Kamm , William
Ka mradt, Renee Patricia 67
Kanter. Heidi 34
Kanter. Helene 34
Kapelanski. MaryJane 34
Kapelanski , Sally Ann 72
Kaplan, Gary Curtis 83
Kaplan. Howard Neal 60
Kaplan, Martin Douglas
Kaplan, Roberta Lynn 72
Kaplan, S hi ra Pamela 72
Kapuscins ki, Arlene 34
Karachun. Debra Ann
Karahalios. Steven G . 60
Karalekas. Georgina 72
Karalekas, Katherine 34
Karavattuveetil , George 72
Karger. Don 72
Karles key, Marty J.
Karlove. Gregory Al la n
Karlove. Rita Marie 34
Karol. John Robert 60
Karp , Heide E . 60
Karpinski, Cameron J ean 83
Karra. C hris
Karsten. Grant William
Karst e n. Kathryn Ruth
Kasch , Mark 72
Kasik. Cynthia Kay 72
Kaskel , Larry Samuel 72
322
Kaszniak. Kenneth Brian
Kaszniak, Ron Scot
Katona. Diana Laura
Katona, Peter M.
Katsou lis, Nick James 83
Katz, Steven Robert 72
Katzowsk y. Craig S.
Kaufman, Betty L. 34
Kaufman, David Alan
Kaufman, Deborah D.
Kaufman, Ellen Cheryl 83
Kaufman. Gary Alan 72
Kaufman. Linda Sue
Kaufman . Nori Ann 83
Keenan. Matthew David
Keene. Samuel Kreiter
Kein rad. Erika Susan 60
Keinrad, Heidi 34
Kelly. John Charles
Kelly. Julianne T herese
Kempf, Elfriede 35
Kencos, Anne Li ll ian
Kenn, Susan 83
Kennedy. Linda Sue
Kenneth , Howard
Ken o, Adam Gould 83
Kerbel , Kimberly Ann 35
Kerns. Kent Michael
Kerns. Kevin F. 35
Kerz , Karen Sue
Kerz, Michael Anthony
Kesselman. Kathy L. 35
Kestler. Steve James 83
Kewith , Terri Mary 72
Kezdi. Laura Jean 35
Khan. Hasa n Mir 72
Khan , Humera Sultana 60
Kharasch. Lisa Lynn 83
Kiang. Richard 35
Kibort. Janice L ynn 35
Kideys, Ahmet 35
Kideys. Nilgun 72
Kiesel , Eric Eugene 72
Kim. John H ywjoon
Kim mel, Lawrence 72
King. Kathleen Ann 72
King, Laura Ann
King, Roberta D.
King, Steven M. 60
King. Walter G.
Kipnis. Lori Sue 35
Kipp. Kristene Jeanie 60
Kirkos. Evanthia Chris 61
Kirshner. Susan Elle n 83
Kite , Maureen Susan 35
Kite. Mitchell Kevin 60
Klancnik , Andrew Joe
Klancnik. Edward G. 36
Klancnik , Mary Therese 61
Kla rck. Richard S.
Klaus s. Martin Paul
Kleifield. Gordon M. 61
Kleifield , Janice L. 36
Klein , Kenneth Lawrence 72
Klei n. Kurt Co nrad
Klein , Ma rsha Susa n
Klein. Michael Bennett 83
Klein , Mitchell Howard 72
Klemens , Karen Ann 61
Klemm , Kenneth Joseph 72
Klinenberg, Betsy Rae 72
Klinenberg. Edward J. 83
Klinsk y. Steven A. 61
Klint, Kenneth Eric
Kloser , Charles 36
Klyman , Nancy Jea n
Knill. Steven Arthur 36
Knox , Scott J. 36
Kobyleski, Ronald 72
Koch. David Theodore 61
Koch , Marcus F. 36
Kochman. Michael Lee 83
Koclanis, Maria 72
Koehler, Judith Ann 6 1
Koek, Philip David 36
Koek, Steve Jay 6 1
Koenig, Cat hy Mary 36
Kogen , Karyn Lisa 83
Kokinis. Carol 36
Kolar. Jacqueline 72
Kolar. Lawrence Ross
Kolas, Robert Mark 72
Kolko, John Steven 73
Kolko. Terri Lynn 36
Kolling. Karl John 36
Konecki. Michael Steven
Kong. Margaret Mary 57
Konsewicz. Peter Paul 83
Kopinski, John Vincent 61
Korb , Richard W. 36
Korer. Jacal yn 83
Korman. Hennie Lynne 83
Kornit. Lawrence David
Kostoglan is. Jim 61
Kotarski, Brian R. 36
Kotsiopoulo . Jean 36
Koudounis , Stella 61
Kowalski. Mark
Kozak. Todd N. 73
Kozelka. Richard J . 36
Kozer , Karen Joy 73
Kozer, Keith L.
Kozil , Mat t Alan
Kozi l, Michael Hugh
Koziol. John
Kozokar. Brian Edward
Kraemer, Ronald W. 36
Kraft , Betsy Pauli 61
Kraft. Karen Debra 83
Kraman , Randall Scott
Kramer. Jeffrey Alan 73
Krane. Amy Marcia 36
Krasowsky. Karen L. 36
Krasowsky, Kathryn L. 61
Kraus e. Carol Lynn 36
Krause, Jeanne Marie 36
Krause , Robert Charles 83
Krau se. William John 61
Krawetz. Shari Dee 73
Kreher, Kathleen Marie 61
Krem e n. Gary Alan
Krieger. Scott Kenneth 61
Krier. Patricia Ellen 73
Krisolofsk y. Marla
Kron, Jon David 37
Kron, Kenny Alan
Kron , Pe ter
Kropp. Brian Tom
Krozel. Joseph Walter 73
Krozel. Reta Ann 83
Kru eger. Kathleen Marie 83
Kruger, Danita Lee
Kruger, Scott Edward
Krum , Heidi Benita 83
Kuan. Ami T. 73
Kubnick, C heryl Lynn
Kucinic, Maryann Marie 61
Kueller. Patricia E. 83
Kuelle r. Stefan
Kuhn. August B. 73
Kuhr, Mary Beth 37
Kuhr, Patty Ann
Kuhrau, Scott David 37
Kukulski. Christine
�1
,
•
/
,,
Kulbersh , Andrea Beth 73
Ku mkoski, Don David
Kumkos ki , Frank J.
Kumkosk i, Ka th y L ynn 37
Kummel, Gord o n
Kundit, Michae l D. 73
Kung, Sein
Kurr, Joseph Edward
Kurz, Esther Sonia
Kutu las , Kiki 37
Kwiecins ki , Ka re n B. 37
La Gioia, Carolyn Alice 73
La Gioia, Paula 37
La Rosa, Thomas James
Ladin , Kevin Dean 37
Lahika ine n , Debra S. 37
La m , Byron L. 73
La mbert , Debbie B.
Lamm , Andrea 61
Lam m , C heryl Dana 83
Lamm , J eff Dav id
Lampert , Linda 6 1
Lampkin, Da ni e l S. 37
La nners . Jack 37
Lanners, Rick 83
Lapa k , C hrist ophe r 73
Lapinski, Lisa M. 37
Larosa, Tina Mari e
Laroussa . Kennet h
Larsson , Ade lle E. 37
Laser. Ross Steven
Lauders, Ma ry Jea n 73
Lauter, J a ne t Ann 83
Lavnick, Jul ia Anne 38
Lazar. E lle n Rhonda
Le Hew, Ka re n Ma rie
Leader, Norman Mark
Leander. Keith A. 6 1
Leander. Laura
Leavitt , Jeffrey I. 37
Lecomte, Jeff Louis
Lee, Ann 83
Lee, Joann Honey
Lee , Kwang 37
Lee, Kyung
Lee, Sugwon 6 1
Lee, Sung Mun 6 1
Lehew, Alle n Andrew
LeHew , Ka re n 61
Lehner, Katie Elle n
Le ib. Ala n 73
Leib, Joel Brian 73
Leic hsen ring, Jeann e 37
Leide r , Ma ry Anne 83
LeJeune , Ka re n E. 73
LeJeune. Ka thy Ann
Lemke. Kurt Thomas 6 1
Lemsky. Carolyn M.
Leo na rd. Robert
Lepik . Roland R. 38
Le rner. Caryn Pa ula 73
Lerner, Debra 73
Lesiows ki , Kath leen
Lesser. Gail Nan
Leven son , Ken ne th Allen
Levey, Edan Scott 83
Lev in , Caryn Dawn
Levin, Dina Jane 61
Levin. Gary J . 38
Levin , Julie 38
Lev in , Me lissa Bet h 38
Levin , Ron A. 83
Levin , Sheryl Beth 38
Levine, Ri cky Seth 6 1
Levinson , Tam i Ly nn 6 1
Levintha l, Steven Jay 83
Levitan, Rachel 38
Levitt , Re nee Susa n 84
Levy, Mi c hael S. 6 1
Levy, Robert Jay
Levy. Shell y 38
Lewis, Patric ia Margare
Liame t z, T am my Lynne 62
Libman , Scott Ru ssell 73
Libman, Stephen M. 38
Lichter, C her yl Beth 84
Lichter. Eileen 38
Lieb, Ellen Susanne 38
Lieb, Fredrick Steven 73
Lieberma n. Terri
Linde, Kristophe r E.
Lipezker, Mirtha C. 73
Lipkin , Howard Brian 62
Lippe. Mic hael Stuart 62
Lippe, S uza nne 38
Lipshutz, Pamela Robin 73
Li1
1zman. Steven Marc 73
Lisakis, James
Lisco, Kath y Celeste 84
Litt , Lee Jody 62
Lloyd, Ja net Renee 73
Lloyd, Keli Erin 54
Lloyd , Scott
Loebbaka , Bryan D.
Loebbaka . Mic hael D. 62
Lofl and , Micheal Robe rt 73
Lofla nd . Tho mas Robert 62
Loggarak is. Sandy 84
Lo hre, Frank Hubert
Lo iacano, Jacque line M. 62
Loiaca no, Karen Ann
Loiaco no, Robert Allen 73
Loiben , Mi chae l F rederi 62
Loiben, Robert Lo uis 84
Lo ng, Carolyn An n 62
Loos. Mary Elle n 73
Losie, Ava Jane
Louk is, Arle ne 37
Louki s, Mike Pete
Lovett , T imothy Edward
Lucas. Blair Scott
Lucas , Deena A. 62
Luncsford . Eli zabet h M. 73
Luncsford , Michal Ann 62
Luppo, Maria 84
Lutz. John Charles 84
Lyman . Je nnife r Joan 38
Lyman. Margaret Mary
Lyma n , Mary Catherine 84
Lyman, Michael Wi lliam 62
Lynn , Tom F.
Lytton, Amy Be rt
MacDonald , Ka th leen 62
Mader, Philip Jo hn
Madzia re k , Ken ne th G. 38
Mageri. Robin 39
Ma ha n. Denise Ann 62
Maha n . Mi chael Anthony 73
Ma ha n , Nicholas Joseph
Majewski , William Brian 74
Mak , Julius S. 74
Mak. William W.
Ma kd a h , Elias
Ma liekal. James
Malina, Steven Marc 74
Malkin, Barry Ala n
Malkin , Jo hn Ken neth 74
Ma lkin, Rand i 39
Malkin, Stephen Jay 84
Malloy, John Steve n 84
Ma lone, Kevin John 84
Mandel. Fre da Lynn 39
Mandell , Pen ny Ann 39 .
Manes. Susan Mary
Mann , Sand i Jean 74
Manner, Rick Fred 74
Manner, Sue Marie 74
Manzara. Brad W. 39
Marchiafa va, Josephine 84
Marcus, Jami Lynn 39
Marcus, Jeff Brian 39
Marcus. eal David 62
Margelos, Sam 39
Margetis. Renee 84
Margolis, J ody Lynn 62
Margolis. Tracy 74
Markham , Xiomara Damari 74
Marks, Kimberly Sue 39
Ma rks, Steven Michael
Ma riner. Andrea 74
Maron, Ri ta Audrey 39
Martin, Adam
Mart in , Brya n G.
Mart in. David B. 74
Ma rtin, David C.
Mart in , L yn nette 39
Martin , Randall Marvin 74
Martin. Scott Lee
Martin, S uzan ne Michell 74
Martoran o, Nancy Lyn n
Marx , J ul ie Aliso n 74
Maslov, Marcy Joy 39
Maslov. Stacy Lee 62
Mason , Janette Lynne
Master, Melissa Anne
Masters. Douglas N. 62
Masters. Laura Elle n 74
Masterton , Pe ter J oh n 74
Matchen. Carol Lynn 62
Matchen , Donald P. 39
Mathis, Deborah Ann 84
Mauer, Laurie Ann 39
Mauriello . Angela 62
Max. Terry Alan
May, Dianne Marie 84
May. Robert Joseph 74
Maybru n. Kenneth J. 62
Mayer. Ch ri sti ne Ann 84
Mayer , John Edward 74
Mayer . Karen Alison 74
Mayer . Robin Lynn
Maynard . Christoph e r W .
Maynard , Denise M. 40
Maynard. James Edward 62
McCart y. Andrew Lee 84
McCla in , Anth ony J.
McClain. Douglas P. 62
McC lain. Ma rc D. 84
McCormi ck , Mark Stuart
McG ran n. Patricia 62
McKeon . Laura Loretta 62
McKeon, Linda 40
McLean. Daniel Joseph
McLean. Erin 74
McNichol s, Andrew 84
McCown. Connie Patric ia 74
McCown. Linda Arlene 40
McCoy . Michael Joseph
McDonou gh. Ronald E. 40
McGu ire . Montgom ery P. 74
McLean. James Robe rt 40
McN ic hols, Kris Patrick 74
McWhert er. Ruth Ann 40
Medwed , Debbie 40
Med wed . Melissa J .
Mehring, Danny Jay
Meier. Diane Marie 40
Meie r , Joan E llen
Me issner. Bre nda Lee 74
Meister, Paul Allan 74
Melnick. David
323
�Melnick. Michael P. 40
Memhardt , Maureen Kay 62
Memmott. Karen Ann 62
Mendhcim, Kim S.
Mendheim. Michael John 74
Meng, John 40
Mersch, ancy Ann 40
Mersch, Steven Richard 74
Mes hul a m. Laura Rebecca 74
Mes hulam. Lou is Robert 62
Messink. Kathleen Nanne 84
Metrick. Lori B. 40
Meyer, Dana Lynn 40
Meyer, Howard 40
Meyer, Nancy Louise 40
Meyer. Paul Steven
Michaels. Paul
Michaels. Rana Vivian 62
Michalsen, Susan Joy 62
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 84
Mielke, Ge ra ld J .
Mielke. Susan Mary 84
Migon, Francine Lea 84
Miklaj, Marica 62
Milanich , Amy Kathlee n 84
Milan ich. Mark Lo uis
Milbrandt, Arthur W.
Miles. Jay H.
Mi lewski. Ralph Henry 40
Milewski. Stephen
Milewsk i. Virginia 62
Milews ki , Vivian Stepha 84
Miliotis. Emanuel 74
Milioto. Stephen M.
Miller. Andrea Susan 74
Miller. Brenda 62
Miller. Elizabeth Jane
Miller, Jodi 74
Miller. Karen Ann 84
Mille r, MaryLou
Mi ller. Orlee 41
Miller. Sandra Lynn 74
Milstein. Bayla Sue
Minkoff. Eileen Joyce
Minzer. George 62
Mishima. Susie 62
Mis hki n. Jill Leslie
Mitchell . Andrea K. 41
Mitchell. Bradley L. 4 I
Mitchell. Ellyn Fae 62
Mitsui. Melissa Misad 62
Mittermeier. Heidi P. 62
Moch. Laura Sue 74
Moll. Gary James 62
Moll. Stephen J. 74
Moltz. Alan Jeffery 74
Mon real. Annette 62
Montenegro. David
Mooradian , Mitchell W.
Moravcik. Joe Mike 4 I
Moravcik. Lisa Ann
Moreton. William W.
Morgan. Joe y D. 74
Morga n, S teven Ralph
Moritz. Leo J _ 62
Morrison, Rayna 41
Morrison. Timothy
Morton , David Leon
Morton. Karen E. 4 1
Morton. Pa ul Kenneth 74
Moy. Donald 84
Moy. Michael C. 74
Mozner. Lilli-Ann 74
Mroz, Al ison Maureen 74
Muelle r. C ha rles 84
Mueller. Christine 4 I
Mueller, Gary Allen
324
Mueller. J eradine M. 41
Mueller, Mary Ann 74
Mueller, Rita Mary 41
Murgas, Carl Peter
Murgas, Elizabeth D. 41
Murgas, Ri chard Ivan 62
Murphy. Allen Joseph
Murphy. Ellen Joan
Murphy, Kevin Art hur 41
Murphy, Sharon Ann 63
Murray. James Jo hn 63
Murray. Jo hn F.
Murray. Mary Catherine 63
Murray. Michael J.
Music k , Daryl J. 74
Muth, Stephen Jay 63
Myers. Michael 4 1
Myers. Rac hel R. 74
Myers. Solomon Mark 63
Nadder. All ison Donna 84
Nadder . Claudia Lynn 42
Najarian, Steven M. 42
Namnick. Daniel 74
Nanavati. Vima l Indra
Napetschnig, Hildegard 42
Nariss, Christine 74
Naum . Ann 85
Naum. James 63
Nawiesniak. Cynthia 85
Nawiesniak. Paul J. 42
Nelson. David Warren
Nelson. Donald A. 42
Nelson. Donna Lynne 42
'elson. Elle n Denise 63
Nelson. Mindy 85
Nelson, Pam 42
Neuman. Christine J. 42
Neumann. Michael J. 74
Newman, Bonny Sue
Newman, Jonathan Lee 85
Newman. Scott C. 42
Nickow. Todd Adrian 63
Nimz, Lisa Beth 75
Nitsche. Eric Richard 63
Nitsche. Scott Robert 85
Nitti, Luigi 63
Nitti. Vito
Niven, Juliette Ann 85
Noe, Kimberl y Kathryn 75
Noffz. James William 42
Nolan. Kathleen 63
Nolte. Cath erine M. 42
Nordeen , Donna Marie 42
Nordee n , Lori Ann 75
Nordin. Linnette Ann 75
Nordskog, Richard Alan
Noren , Glen Thomas 67
Nore n. Lee James 75
Noren, Scott Andrew 42
Norman, Sandra Lynn 42
Novak, Stephen S.
Nowak. Norman Jay 42
Nudelma n , Charles J. 42
Nuqui. May E. 42
Nuq ui , Roche lle E. 63
O'Callaghan, Patrick J. 85
O'Shanna , Donna Lynn 85
O'Boyle, Anne Marie 63
Oberrotman , Dan Mic hael 85
Obrien , Virginia Ann 42
Obrochta. Jill 63
Odonnell . Lauren
Odyniec, Edward 63
Odynicc, Emil y D. 85
Odynicc, Thaddeus 63
Ohcath, Karen Ann 42
Oheath , Katherine Mary 85
Ohlson, Susan Marie
Okamura, Kerry Michiko 85
Okamura. Scott Vincent 60
Okazaki, Michael M. 42
Olander. John Raymond 85
Oleck. Richard D.
Oleck, Stacey Pam 75
Olk en, Barry
Olkiewicz, Da niela T. 63
Olliges, Kim berly Ann 75
Olsen, Linda M. 63
Olson. E llen Kathleen 85
Olson. Linda Jean 85
Oner, Atilla
Oppenheim, Joanne Robin 63
01fanos , Angela
Orfanos, Elias 43
Orlando, Tony Dawn 63
Orlean. Randee Beth 75
Orourke, Linda
Oscherwitz. Jon
Oscherwitz. Julie 85
Osijchuk. Natalie Jane 75
Ostensen. Karen Ann
Ostensen, Robert G.
Otten. Mark Nicholas
Ovington, Susan Teresa 75
Oztckin, Errol Scott 63
Oztekin, Susan L. 75
Page, Gary Alan 85
Palenske, .Janice Mary
Palens kc. J effrey Roger 63
Pales. Tammi 75
Palin , Diane 85
Panchisin. Mark 0.
Panchisin , Matthew Eric
Panchisin, Paula Marie
Pandazi, Diane 85
Panek. Elaine Marie 75
Panek, Eugene Gerold 85
Pang, Stephen Ying-Fang 63
Pang. Thomas Ying-Chung
Panos. J oann Kathaleen
Panousieres. John James 63
Papadakis , Pelageia 85
Papanek, Ronald Bergh 63
Pappas. Georgette 43
Parcelli, Michael Paul 63
Paretzkin. Lisa Ann
Parisi. Carol Ann 43
Park. Sang 85
Parks, Barbara Beth 63
Parrilli, August 43
Parrilli, Vito Sam
Partington. Janet Lynn 85
Pass . Janet Ellen 75
Pass. Rus ell James 43
Pattison, Diane E. 75
Paulis. Debbie Jan 75
Pavlik. Susan Marie 43
Payne, Timothy James
Pearlman. Marla Jo y 43
Pearlman. Vicki Jo
Pearson, Jeff David 75
Pearson. Mary Carol 75
Pegoraro , James M.
Pegoraro, Michael
Peischl, Ern est Steven
Peischl , Hans 63
Penn , Michelle B.
Perl. Barron Stuart 85
Perl , Sheldon Gerard 63
Perlin, Mike Alan 63
Perlman , Barbara Alice 75
Perlman. Debra Beth 85
Perlmutter. Gary Alan 63
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 85
�Peters, Scott 63
Petersen , Christine Ann
Peterson, Gail 43
Peterson , Kenneth Waite 75
Peterson , Martin Edward 75
Peterson, Robert K. 75
Peterson, Robert Paul
Petrakis, Peter Thomas 75
Petrie , Debra Jeanne 63
Pettinato , David Fred 85
Peven , Sherry D. 43
Piccioni , Cathy
Pieper, Donald Wi lliam 75
Pietroske. Suzanne Mari 75
Pike, Lenny 43
Pindras , Robert R.
Pintz, Barbara Anna 63
Piper , Gail Amelia 64
Piro, Ben 64
Piro, Peter Jose ph
Pirpiris, Stacey 85
Pissios, Maria 75
Pitts, Scott Allen 64
Pizzolato, Peter G.
Platt , Andrew Lloyd 85
Plotnick , Gary Lee 85
Pockrandt, Gary
Podell , Ma rl a Lee 75
Pollack. Allyson Rae 75
Pollack , Jeffrey
Ponitch , Ju lie Lynn 85
Porcard. Nick J. 43
Porcaro, Robert Keith 85
Porter , Will iam P. 44
Portuga l, Gail 44
Portugal. Gar y 44
Posedel, Louis
Potash. Edward Murray
Poticha, Meryl Stacy 85
Potysman , Troy
Powell , Jay H. 64
Powe ll , Stacy Marle ne 75
Price , Lisa C he r yl 75
Prinz , Lisa Deborah 75
Prin z, Paul Te rry
Prinz , Steven Mark 85
Privats ky, Bruce N.
Prochots ky, John Fra nk
Prochotsk y, Mary Bet h
Prov ost , John Robe rt 85
Puetz. Cindy L. 64
Puetz , Daniel Edward
Pyrilli s, Rita
Pys hos , Constance L. 44
Qualiardi, William John
Quilici, Victor Del 64
Quinn. John Walter 75
Q uinn , Robert J ohn
Quirk , Jane Mary 85
Rabey , Douglas Mic hae l 64
Rabey, Jack Stephe n
Rabin , David Ma rtin
Rabin , Lauren Be th 75
Rabin , Steve n A. 64
Rabin , Susan 44
Rad e rmacher. James Pau l
Raffe rt y, Margaret Ann 75
Rafferty , Maureen T.
Rainero , Ke nneth O scar 64
Ramirez , Richard David 75
Ramseyer, Stephe n Earl 85
Ranganath , Shoba 75
Rapoport , Gail Delores 64
Rappin , Ma rc Alan 44
Rainer , Neal Ross 64
Ratner , Tami Nadine 85
Reas ne r , Timoth y J.
Rector, Karen Sue 64
Redick , Steven Ray 44
Redman, Sandra 44
Reed , Donald
Reichert , Richard R. 85
Reichle, William Keith 75
Reich stetter, Christine 64
Reichstetter, Paul
Re id , Neil E.
Reifenberg , Joseph 0 .
Reifenberg, Mary P.
Rei nhard, David Allen 64
Reinhard, Kathryn E . 44
Rein hardt , Caroli ne 75
Reinmu eller. Mark
Reiter , Jeffrey Allen
Reljac, Pegie Anne 75
Remus , Carolyn J oan 76
Remus , Diana L ynn 44
Resend ez , Russe ll
Revis, John Mark 76
Rhee , Hong K yu 44
Rhodes , Glenn Gregory
Riccio , Frank 44
Rice , Edward Hayim
Rich , l .aurie Anne 76
Richards , Cha rl es 64
Richardson , Robert A.
Richmond , Mark
Rickert , Kare n A. 76
Ride nhower, Ramona V.
Ridley. Kevin John
Ridley , Patric k Luke 44
Riemer, Robert All a n 64
Rifkin. Steve n
Riha , Sarah J'ane 64
Ringer, John W. 76
Risoff. Steve Edward 76
Rivers , Gwen 45
Rivkin , Steve Gary 76
Ro , Sam Sung 76
Robbin s, Richard Barry 76
Robbin s, Rich ard E llio t
Robe rto , Rube n Andre
Robert s, Larry James 45
Robert s, Tracy Dee
Robin , Gary Paul 45
Robin , Marsha Lynn 76
Robinson. Jeff Alan
Robinso n, She ryl La ura
Rock. Norbert Adolf
Rocke! , Carl Walter
Rocke! , J effrey Alan 64
Rodgers, Laura Lee 76
Roma nofs ky , Marc ia 45
Rook , Peter Ra ymond
Root, Judith Lynne 76
Rooth , Paul David 64
Rosas, Dina Louise 64
Rose , Gary Howard 76
Ro5ebroo k , Ke nny G.
Rose nbaum , Judith Nancy 64
Rosenblum, Steven E ly 64
Rosie nski , Celeste Ann
Rosienski , Philip J.
Rosin , Ja mes Ri c hard 76
Rosin , Mari lyn 45
Roskin , Corey Va n 45
Ross, Deanne Ca rrie 76
Ross, Dominick S. 64
Ross. H. Stuart
Ross , Janice Rae 76
Ross, Tamm y Sue
Ross mann , Linda Joy 64
Roth , Rob yn Mic he lle 65
Roth eiser , Shari Faith
Rothste in , H arold Alle n
Rotramel , Kathy Y.
Ruben stein. David 65
Ruben ste in. Steven H. 76
Rubian o , Gustavo 76
Rubin , Andrew Scott
Rubin , Bonnie Rae
Rubin , Carol Ann 76
Rubin , Michael Craig
Rubin , Michael Joseph
Rubin , Y vette Susan 76
Rubnich. Andrea Lynn
Rueb , Joa nn e
Runtz , Christine Ann 65
Rupinski. Cynthia Jean 45
Russell , Lisa Renee 65
Ryan , Frances Rebecca
Ryan, Terrance
Sab le . Cari Lyn n
Sacks, Barry Alan 76
Sacks, Mi chae l Jay
Sakas, James Steven
Sa kla k. Diane Jean 65
Salafatinos, C hrist 45
Salazar. Julia E. 76
Sall , Ru ssell 45
Salomon. James Fred
Sa lomon. Scott Daniel 65
Saltan. Sue 45
Samet. Tova Shos hana
Samuelson, La ure nce Seo
Sandberg, Lori Ann
Sanders , Steven Mic hael 65
Sandlow, Jay Ira
Sandroff, Scott A. 45
Santi, Valerie Ann 65
Sarasin. Joanne A . 45
Sarasi n , Robe rt Scott
Sauer , Ro land Rudi 45
Savitt. Carol Bet h 65
Savitt, Michael Lee
Scalin. Cari Ann
Schaffner, Lisa Ann
Sc ha lz, Timot hy 65
Schanz. Gerald Allan 76
Scharre r , Lori Ann 65
Schasane, Donald Louis
Schaul, Linda Marie
Schauwecker. Chri s Jane
Schell. Scott
Schencker, Deena
Schlag. Susan Martha 46
Schlesinger, Eugene
Schlesinger. Leslie
Schlueter. Claire
Schlueter. Matt hew
Sc hmid t , Michael L. 65
Schmidt, Ric hard Ala n 76
Schmiegelt, David John 76
Schmiegelt, Ro nald F. 46
Schneider, Gregg Walter
Schneider, Steve A . 46
Schnurr. Gary Phillip
Schodin , Kristina M.
Sc ho nbe rg, Jennifer
Sc honbe rg. Kristen Ann 76
Schreier, David Ty
Schreier. Mark David 46
Schre ite r , Keith
Schroeder, Arthur F. 65
Schroed er , Michelle T.
Schuemann , Terry L ee 46
Sc hulte, Kare n Alice 76
Schulter, Robe rt L .
Schuman , Michael Aaron 76
Sch wartz, Debbie L. 46
Sc hwartz, James C. 76
Schwartz, Mark 76
325
�Schwartz, Murray David
Schwartz, Paul 76
Schwenn , Craig C.
Scott, Anthony
Sebastiano, Michele
Seely , Katherina
Seely, Mary 46
Segal , Michael Paul 46
Seiler, Rosen;iarie K. 65
Selz, Caryn
Senn , Katherine M. 46
Serlin, Andrew Bruce 76
Serota, Sharon 46
Seymour, Michelle Lynn 76
Seymour, Scott Alan 46
Seyter, George Albert
Sgouros , Anastasios
Shackter, Taryl F. 47
Shafter, Susan E. 47
Shandling, Vicki Lynn 65
Shapiro, Anita Karen 65
Shapiro, John Todd 65
Shartiag, Michael
Shavel , Ross Alan
Shavel, Steven Craig
Shaw. Bruce Alan 76
Shaw, Randi 47
Shayne, Ellice Debbie 76
Shayne, Gary L. 47
Shea, Patrick
Shedroff, Karin Gail 76
Sheehan, Dan Ray
Sheingold, Ricky 47
Shemroske, Carolyn Lee 47
Shernroske, Patrick Jose 76
Shemroske, Philip G.
Sherman, Yvonne I. 65
Shimanovsky, Dave L. 65
Shonfeld , Hugh David
Shroyer, Ronda L. 47
Shum an, Lisa Suzanne
Shurson, David Owen 47
Shurson, Julie Ann 65
Shurson, Mark 0.
Sidler, Gayle Dina 76
Siegel, Garry Jay
Siegel , Ken Todd 65
Siegel , Steven Brian
Siegel, Steven Ross
Siemsen, Amy M. 65
Sienkowski, Bruce Alan
Sienkowski, Sherry Lynn 76
Siers, Larry M.
Sierzega, Janice G. 47
Sierzega, Richard Allan 65
Sierzega, Thomas
Sillitti, Patricia Ann 65
Silver, Cheryl Lynn 47
Silverman , Michael J. 65
Silverman , Penny
Silverman , Todd Stan
Silverstein, Jodie H. 65
Simmons, Philip Lambert
Simmons, Susan V. 47
Simon , Daniel Eric
Simon , Donn Alan
Simon , Florence Adele 65
Simon, Gregg Marlow 76
Simon, Lynn Janis
Simon, Maybelle Kay
Simons, Arie Lee
Simonson, Paul Stewart
Singer, Linda Ann
Singer, Marlo 65
Singer, Rick W. 47
Sinica, Nancy Lynn 47
Sinker, Ruth Alison
326
Skallerup, Curtis L. 47
Skupiewski, Douglas M. 65
Stein , Tracy Lynn 48
Slesnick, Shari Renee 65
Slivnick , Sari Lynn 76
Sliwa, James Joseph 76
Sliwa, Jeffrey G.
Sloma, Kitty A.
Slowiak, James Anton
Smith , Jeffrey Arnold
Smith, Patricia 76
Smith, Ronald Glenn
Smith , Ted
Smith, Tracy
Smolenski , Joseph 65
Smolenski , Paula Rose 76
Smolin, Terri Kathleen 65
Smoller, Scott Allen
Snow, Howard Keith
Snow, Robert David 65
Snyder, Elizabeth Ann 77
Sobczak, Jeffery George 65
Sobczak, Kathleen L. 48
Sobczak , Steven Michael
Sobel, Michelle Claire 48
Socash, Bonnie Lynn
Socash, Donna Marie 48
Sokniewicz, Brian James 77
Sokol, Steve 48
Solal, Janine Meryl
Sommerfield, Craig
Sonkin , Miles Gary
Sonne, Sherry Lynn 77
Sonne, Teresa Ann
Sorenson , Jim Louis
Sorkin, Stuart Ira
Spagnoli , Charles Mario
Spagnoli, Christine 48
Spak, Nancy Ann 48
Spear, Laura Eve 48
Spector, Lori 48
Speizman , Gary Michael
Sperling, Stacy Ann 65
Spourgitis, Pamela 65
Sprague, Nancy Gail 48
Sprague, Thomas Neil 77
Spreckman, Laura Beth
Springer, Michael 77
Sprogis, Karen
Sprogis, Renee 77
Spyratos, Jerry
Staiger, William Carl
Stamos , Peter Paul
Stanko, Raymond John 48
Stankowicz, James
Stankowicz, Sally A.
Starkston, David Mark
Stathopoulos, Angie
Stavropoulos, Christine 65
Stec , Greg John
Steele , Kimberly Lynn 77
Steffen, Carl William
Stein , Elizabeth 58, 65
Stein , Jay Michael 77
Stein , Paula Jaye
Stein, Robert N. 77
Stein, Ronald Alan 19, 30, 48
Steinberg, Stacey Lynn 77
Steindler, Nora Ellen 77
Steiner, Daniel David 66
Stepke, Suzanne T .
Stern, Corey Alan 48
Stern, Laurence. Alan
Stern, Todd Merrill 66
Sternberg, Mark Alan 66
Stevens , Rhonda Lee
Stielow , Elizabeth 77
Stoker, Richard G.
Stolar, Robert S. 48
Stolberg, Howard Steven 77
Stolberg, Scott Joel 49
Stoller, Sharon Dee
Stoller, Stewart David
Stone, Elisa 66
Stone, Gary Paul
Stone, Kim
Stone, Stacey Marcia 77
Stotz, Donald Andrew
Stotz, Nancy Anne 77
Straka, Christopher
Strassman , Joel Lee 77
Strassman, Robert M. 49
Straub, Andy Fred
Straub, Antje
Strauss , Nancy Lynn 66
Strauss, Vicki Ann 49
Streicher, Ian Henry 66
Streiff, Constance Joan 66
Strissel, Dawn Marie 66
Strongin, Scott Dennis 77
Strub, Henry Bruce 49
Stuermer, Mike Alvin
Sucherman, Paul J. 77
Suess, Loring Michael 77
Sufrin, Helene C.
Sugar, David
Sullivan, Jeffrey
Sullivan , Jolene Marie 77
Sultz, Jill Rebecca
Sussman, Jay Michael 66
Sutherland, Jeanne L. 49
Swanke, Anthony Paul
Swanke, Serena Ann 66
Swanson, Jeffrey Lee
Swanson, Susan Mary
Sweeney, Barbara Ann
Sweeney, Erin M. 66
Sweeney , Kimberly Jo 49
Swenson, Gary A. 49
Swift, Kevin Allen
Szachowicz, Maryanne 49
Szymanski , John Edward
Taibl, Ronald Jeffery
Takiguchi, Becky L. 49
Taldone, Joseph N. 49
Tamraz, Jeffery Raymond
Tamraz, Tammy Christine 66
Tanaka, Kathy T. 49
Tanaka, Miho
Tad, Cynthia Mary
Tad, Leonard M. 50
Tapper, Ronda F . 50
Tararo, Peter 77
Tarrson, Barbara Gayle
Tatooles, Antone John 66
Tatooles, Julie Denise 77
Tenzillo, Elizabeth Ann 77
Terlap, Michelle L. 50
Terpinas, Tina
Terrazas, Steven B. 50
Terzakis , John Andrew
Terzakis, Laura Marie
Terzis, John Nicholas 77
Thall , Caryn L. 50
Thall, Janice 77
Therios, Athanasios D. 66
Thill , Steve Edward 66
Thoma, Donna Lynn
Thomason, Scott Gary 66
Thommes, Todd Alan 50
Thompson, Diana 77
Thompson, Tony Franz
Tiltz , Lynne Tracey 77
Tobin, Cheryl Renee 66
�'
.
'
f
Tobin, Marla Gayle
Tobin, Steven Harley
Todd, Dale Martin 50
Todd , Robert James 66
Tolsky, Amy Bess
Tom, Anna 77
Tom, Peter 50
Tomacic , Boris
Tomaras, Steve Charles
Tomasic, Mirjana 77
Toppel, Gayle Marlene
Torres , Michael Thomas
Toth, Annie Margaret
Toth, Joseph Peter 77
Tralmer, Kim Ann 66
Tralmer, Robert Kelly
Trapanese, Cynthia
Trasatti, Jean Marie 5 1
Trausch, Kerry Edward 51
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard
Travis, Leonard Edwin 77
Travlos, Paul 5 1
Treitler, Jodi 77
Trelford, Karrie
Trelford , Keith
Treshansky, Lisa Joy
Trester, Richard Lance
Treutelaar, Deborah Sue
Tripi, Gail Ann 51
Tripi, Nancy Lynn 66
Tripicchio, Donna 66
Tripicchio, Michael A.
Tripoli , Joseph 51
Tripp, Steve M. 78
Tritschler, John Tony
Trozzo, Janet
Trykowski, Mark William 66
Tuite, Kathy Lynne
Turek, Jerry
Turek, John
Turf, Scott M.
Turton , Melody Claire 78
Turton, Wendy Kay 5 1
Tutt, Howard
Tutt, Jerry 51
Tuzzolino, Nancy N. 66
Tzakis, George John
Udell , Jacky
Uglinica, Tarina Ann 66
Urban, Frank Martin
Urban , Ralph B.
Utanoff, Steven 51
Vaccaro, Frances
Vaccaro, Leo
Valenziano, Kent W. 78
Valiaveedu, Sebastian A. 78
Vargas, Angelita
Vargas, Ida E.
Vargas, Sally L.
Vargas, Sylvia 66
Vass, Cynthia Diane 51
Vass, Edie Michele 66
Vaughan, Michael J. 66
Vaugh n, Gregory Robert
Vazquez, Luis
Vazquez, Rebecca
Vazquez, Tony John
Venson, John Peter 51
Verdin , Dwight John
Verdin, Ross John
Vergis , Mary Lynne 51
Vick, Laurie Anne 78
Vinci, Wendy ·susan
Viner, David J. 51
Viner, Michael Bennett 66
Vinson, Denise
Virag, Theresa Kathryn
Vishny, Daniel P. 5 1
Vishny , David Joel 51
Vishny, Michael Howard 66
Vogel, Peter Sam 66
Vollmann , Jo Ann 51
Von Besser, Kristin 51
Wadhwa, Era Rani 66
Wadler, Linda Ann 78
Wadler, Mary Katherine 78
Wagner , Carol S. 51
Wagner, John Charles
Wainer, Stacie Lee 78
Walczak, Karen Jane 51
Wall, Brendan
Wallach, Wendy J.
Walner, David L. J. 66
Walsh , Martin Peter 78
Wang Yi-Chang (John)
Wang Yi-Hon David
Warady, Stephanie
Warchol, Curtis John 78
Ward, Tracy Ann 51
Warda, Edward Sargon
Warda, Lance Allen 51
Warda, Suzette Marie 78
Warkenthien, Lynn Marth 78
Warner, Laura Dawn 66
Warner, Richard Barry
Warshawsky, Randi I. 78
Warso, Mark Howard 52
Warso, Susan
Wasserberg, Andrew
Watson , John Scott
Wattanachot, Tongchai 66
Watts, David Scott 78
Wax, Paul Ross 67
Wax, Philip Lee 78
Wedel, Jill Marie
Wedel , Kenneth Alan
Wegener, Allen Dean 52
Weidinger, Steve Paul
Weil , Barbara Joyce 52
Weil, Bruce Martin
Weil , Nancy H . 67
Weindling, David Samuel 67
Weindling, Sandra
Weinman, Thomas John
Weinstein, Margo L. 52
Weinstein, Scott Alan 78
Weiser, David Steven
Weiser, Kenneth W. 52
Weisman, Ross Harold 67
Weiss, Christopher J. 67
Weiss, Darlene J. 78
Weiss, Debbie Beth
Weiss, Eddie M. 67
Weiss, Janet Ellen
Weiss, Jill Ann 78
Weiss, John Francis
Weiss, Mary Adele
Weiss, Mitchell Jay
Weiss, Steven M.
Weisz, Jacqueline
Welter, David Eric
Welter, Jacqueline Anne
Wendt, Linda Marie
Wendt, Roger Ernest 67
Werdinger, Fran A.
Weser, Paul Joseph 52
Wexler, Pamela Andrea
Wexler, Suzan Devra 52
Wezio, Robert George 52
Wheeler, Christopher 78
Wheeler, Craig S. 52
Wheeler, Kevin Michael 67
Widen, Theodore Arthur
Wiechec, Mark
Wierzchon, Elizabeth 78
Wiesser, Daniel
Wikstrom , Kare n Joy
Wilczewski , Alan Robert 78
Wilfong, David Wayne
Willerman, Keith Glenn 78
Williams , Catherine 67
Williams , Christopher L.
Williams, Nancy Marian 78
Williams, Stephen Mark 78
Wilson, Brett Joseph 78
Wilson, Patrick F.
Winkler, Glenn Oscar
Winpar, Naomi 52
Wise, Deborah Rae 67
Wishner, Kenneth Darrow
Wishner, Russell Blair
Witkowski, Karen Marie 67
Witte, Geraldine Angela
Wnuk, Barbara E. 67
Wolf, Georgia Kay
Wolfe, Andrea Merle 78
Wolfe, Michael Lee
Wolff, Audrey Lynn
Wolms , Alfred Fredrick
Wolter, Jamie Ann 78
Wolters , Ann M.
Woodier, Linda Anne 67
Wotman, Larry Nathan
Wozniak, Carolyn
Wright, Patrick C.
Wrzala, James E., Jr. 67
Wu, Victor H .W. 67
Wurl , Denise Ann
Wurzbacher, Keith R. 52
Wydra, Michael John 67
Yale, Robert
Yang, Heeyong
Yannakis, H elen
Yannakis, Katherine
Yates, Patricia Ann 52
Yaybulak , Kubra Saadet
Yellen, Michael Craig 67
Young, Janet 67
Young, Karen Amy 67
Young, Robin Gaile 78
Zabich , Diane Carol 52
Zachacki , Thomas J. 52
Zajac, Katherine M.
Zaslavsky, Dennis Mark 78
Zawiski, Jim Mat
Zawiski , Lauren Therese 67
Zbilski , Jim C.
Zeid, Pamela
Zeinfeld, Ileen Gail
Zeitler, Patricia Ann 67
Zelickman, Lori Renee 67
Zeller, Daniel John 67
Zeller, William C. 53
Zellers, Brenda Lee 67
Zera, Richard 53
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn
Zicarelli, Carmela A. 67
Ziegelski , Debra Ann 78
Zimmer, John Joseph 53
Zimmer, Maureen Abby 53
Zimmerman, Haralyn H. 53
Zissman , Marc Alan 67
Zivilik, Mark Joel
Zoros, Donna Lee 78
Zucker, Andrea Marla 53
Zucker, Jamie Dawn 67
Zucker, Mark Steven
Zunamon, Judith M. 53
327
�IN MEMORIUM
ll
Mr. Michael Tarpey
Mary Terzakis '77
Andrea Sax '79
!]
Even though our loved ones and friends are
no longer with us , life still goes on and we
must make the best of it; they would have
wanted it this way. Anonymous
[I
IJ
I
II
~
11.
f
'
n
328
-
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '78; Volume XVII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1978
Spectrum
Spectrum 78
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Stein, Ronald (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1978
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1977-1978
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
327 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1978
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1977
1977-1978 school year
1978
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/5aba88531c71cee3043575572c77ce8b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=BU-q33CFQljTvkh-UJGTJehyAiZsfp0OOSCiUHHHNgXWseYA34spE9Dvdid648d%7E9d8MJD%7E8kgWsvOtqOu5RhGKY5%7EGKINZPqVEhex2BhHO8Y37u0aDftEyypEFlRel4iK%7EXN0UWI7PjdFBpARTj0DRtZjQeZhLATXHIoTYIgBl8G54ZNZGUw5eiyYmsWMSGVqlxuCusWfjp%7EjDv6X23F8qsCLqbWjSEDRaadWB3Pt7UHGcBMW07PkpBgXZrVPoyIquAbzhU9I2F1kkmJKk-Jj2%7Ez5tpepwcaLT-ZghYgCMXUCfTidyBMSr8d4Rvj9EywJLmlZKiSpACs9kl3wpJgg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d11423e501b4c2b753e18c56f954a4af
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
... REFERENCE BOOK
·
:
:-.
~'LES WEST
~AHTON AT
H'GH SCHOOL
EDENS
_p HOH,E. 'LL S0077
~-
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE. LIB.RA~Y_,, £
0NS_J]JlJf.ES A THEFT , ~
��Editor-In-Chief
Assistant Editor
Photography Editor
Happenings Editor
All Together Editor
Winners Editors
Monica Cohen
· Jodi Stone
Leonard Go
Tracey Miller
Lisa Sidler
Mark Witt
Gary Witz
Cheryl Tobin
Marilyn Moltz
Lisa Russell
Up Front Editor
Moving Up Editor
Scholastic Editor
Cover Photos
Steve Rabin
Jodi Stone
Steve Rabin
Monica Cohen
Jodi Stone
Monica Cohen
Jodi Stone
Gregg Arenson
Stacy Maslov
Gary Abrahams
Vicki Pappas
Karen Bernstein
Barb Parks
Miriam Cuatrecasas
Mike Sathy
Rachele DeFilippis
Karen Schwartz
Cindy Doppelt
Beth Shartiag
Linda Friedman
Fred Tajak
Pam Friedman
Deb Terrazas
Lee Gerstein
Art Therios
Scott Goldman
Gus therios
Brenda Hill
Dino Varnavas
Monika Holler
Helen Verity
Laurie Kahn
Becky Weinstein
Chris Koclanis
Ami Weiss
Chris Kukulski
Tammy Weitzman
Carolyn Long
Alan Zemsky
Gregg Arenson
Steve Rabin
Mike Attia
Mike Sathy
Amelia Bartholomew
Rich Schwartz
Ray Cho
Anita Shapiro
Laurie Kahn
Jodi Stone
Maria Laberis
Tom Weiss
Rob Neuman
Mark Witt
Mr. Jerry Orr
Mrs. Angela Graham
Mr. Gene Mitz
Root Studio
Jostens American Yearbook Company
Mr. Dennis Eder
Back Cover Photo
Opening Section
Division Pages
Candid Pages
Staff Members
Photographers
Faculty Advisors
Duplicating Services
Professional Photography
Publisher
Publishers Representative
PEOPLE is a trademark of Time Incorporated and is used by special permission .
.,• - ,.,. .J'...i
2
Credits
I
�I
7
ON THE COVER
Sr
Junior Peter Trefren lethargically
keeps the beat. Senior Steve Koek
checks to see if the made the cast.
Senior Ken Hugel hard at work. Junior Heather Joseph displays vigorous Indian spirit.
On back Senior Mike Parcelli and
junior Diana Lipsky relax on the
Oakton lawn.
UPFRONT D P. 120
INTRO D P. 4
After four years of high school, the
class of '81 looks toward graduation
and future planning. Academically
prepared to face life after hig~
school, seniors go their own way, either to various colleges, or job opportunities.
Lookout New faces and new friends
flood the hallways of West. Spirit
Students proudly display the Indians
red and white. In Style Expression
with a touch of class is evident
throughout Niles West.
HAPPENINGS D P. 14
Senior Bill Johnson
Special events set out to inform, enlighten and entertain. Encouragement to participate in and attend
school sponsored activities was
strongly emphasized. The hard work
involved in planning these programs
paid off, as attendance was generally
very good and enthusiastic.
MOVING UP D P. 110
Underclassmen count down the long
awaited years of becoming an upperclassman . Experiencing new ideas
such as study halls and drivers licenses, the future leaders of Niles
West kept on their toes, taking things
in stride.
SCHOLASTIC D P. 214
ALL TOGETHER D P. 44
Clubs offer students who share the
same interests a chance to pool their
creativity. Expressing ideas and
working together were important
characteristics of any successful club
at West.
Junior Debbie Rich
With many additions from Niles East,
the teaching staff at West became
stronger and more complete. Our
dedicated faculty and administration
helped to keep our school in perpetual motion.
PICKS AND PANS D P. 258
WINNERS D P. 70
Teamwork is the basis for competi- ~
tion, and the athletes at West worked ./
long and hard as a team. Weeks of
grueling practices strengthened
teams desires for victory. Though not
every team finished on top, the individuals who gave it their all, most definitely are winners.
r
Sophomore Debbie
Loicano
Closing Notes 1981 Spectrum staff
earns a round of applause
Graffiti Writings on the wall are an
interesting source of local gossip and
information.
Senior Survey Seniors express high
school memories, and future plans.
Index Searching for someone? Look
them up in the Index.
8111025
Table Of Contents
3
�NILES WEST
ON THE MOVE
G
aze past the active classrooms and bustling hallways and an everpresent vision of student life at West
emerges. Dispersed in activities ranging from A. F.S. to
aeronautics, individuals combined efforts and ideals
necessary in reaching their goals with pride. The addition of 600 students and faculty members from Niles
East helped make the '80-' 81 year anything but ordinary. The vast array of people brought new ideas,
friendships, and, most of all, lots of fun. The mesh of
students taught the meaning of cooperation and valuable teamwork. Together, we shared West's sweet
success. While the world's concerns were focused on
the presedential campaign, inflation, and the hostages
in Iran, Niles West students shared worrries of electing a
homecoming king and queen, paying $45.00 for Calvin
Kleins, and serving time in the B.A.C. With a blend of
diversity and originality, the people at West comprised a
student body worth looking out for.
..
4
Lookout
�Clockwise Bob Strauss blocks a shot, and Coach
Brennan looks on with approval. Flute players stick
together. Errol Oztekin invents a new way to drive.
Lunchroom lady at work. Senior Mike Froemming.
....
Lookout
5
�OOKOU
Clockwise Senior Stacie Arkules takes a breather. Freshman Mike Cohen.
Fabi Zemanski points out a foxy football player. A. F.S. students Helen
Verity and Miriam Cuatrecasas. Senior Ed Odyniec shows off his organs.
Who's in there? Ian Streicher (right) easily beats Gary Bedony in an arm
wrestling match. Senior Caryn Levin.
6
Lookout
�Lookout
7
�SPIRIT------
,
WE'RE LOYAL
TO YOU, NILES WEST
"Go Big Red" was a chant often shouted from
exuberant Indian fans in freezing football weather,
crowded gymnasium bleachers, and bus rides to
neighboring schools. "Anything goes" was the attitude for expressing enthusiasm for our school. While
sorrie spent evenings stalking athletes' homes armed
with rolls of toilet paper for the traditional "teepeeing", others remained content with selling fundraising
candy or decorating lockers. The band, cheerleaders,
porn pon girls, and various team members created an
atmosphere which encouraged even the most timid of
fans to cheer the red and white machine on to victory.
School spirit was depicted throughout the student
body with Indian t-shirts, club jackets, buttons, porn
pons, team hats, and various other paraphernalia
dashed with red and white. Students quickly learned
that exhibiting Indian spirit left the true fan with a
heaping dosage of pride and loyalty for Niles West.
8
Spirit
�Clockwise Band members relax after picking poppies. Senior Margie Kong and friend believe there's nothing better
than Slurpees and tennis. Tackle! Porn pon girls in homecoming parade. Juniors Lauri Feldman, Amy Alpern and Jamie
Wainer. Varsity cheerleaders.
Spirit
9
�Clockwise Soccer team members watch from sidelines. The
Clarke Twins. Hirsch and Greenberg. Senior Lee David Gerstein. Varsity football players sing a song. Varsity cheerleaders.
Porn pon girls. Steve McManamon and Mike Haupers imitate
Raggedy Ann and Andy. Homecoming float leads the attack on
the Deerfield Warriors. Eager lad!
10 Spirit
,
�PIRI
....
Spirit
11
�. ...... t
............
,..: ·.•
..
,\.~
••,.;"';t:
WESTHI
FOLLOWS
A CLASS ACT
Sometimes crazy, while always colorful and creative, people at West seemed to find a unique yet
wonderful way to remain in style. Never satisfied
with second best, we reached the height of fashion
in preppy shirts and Frye boots, cruised in Renegade jeeps and sparkling corvettes, and came
forth with an intense flair for "doing our own thing".
And, as characteristic of Westhi students, this
mode of expression was carefully executed with a
touch of class.
12
In Style
, r.
.
�-
- - - - I N STYLE-- - - - .
.I
Clockwise Junior Lisa Sidler practices her saxaphone. Jamie Wainer, Erica Stone, Jodi
"Ducky" Stone, and Karen Bernstein clad in
matching Lacoste shirts and duck shoes. Steve
Sanders and date spruced up for a night on the
town. Junior Mark Witt. "Check out my hat!"
In Style
13
�----HAPPENINGS-----
cAREER
NIGHT
NIL ES
WEST
sm
PM
��WE'VE
GOT
SPIRIT
he 1980 Home~oming week got off
to an enthusiastic start with the in school
pep Assembly held on Wednesday, October 17. The spirited crowd was entertained by the award winning pom-pon
girls, the vivacious cheerleaders, and the
energetic Indian. The program introduced the members of the Homecoming
committee as well as the nominees for
ourt, queen, and king. Inspiring speeches were given by varsity Indian coach
Don Huff and Gerald Turry, athletic
director.
Basrak field was lit up with excitement
from the crowd as well as from the new
lights at the Twilight pep rally held on
October 16. The highlights of the evening were the traditional flashlight routine
performed by the pom-pon girls and the
naming of Jack Havdala as Homecoming king and Faith Amorantos as
queen along with senior court members
Nancy Buffo, Mary Flood, Bill Johnson, Steve McManamon, Peter Rolick
and Nancy Tuzzolino, and junior court
Linda Weiss, Liz Kogen, Lauri Feldman, Ken Sall, Alan Keller, and Paul
Katzowsky.
T
...
16
Pep Assembly
�Clockwise Will the real Joe Ni-We-Hi please stand up! "Oh
fudge!" exclaims senior Steve McManamon, " I forgot my wallet."
Senior Jackie Loicano gives junior cheerleaders tips on picking up
football players. Cindy Doppelt presents junior court nominees
Lauri Feldman, Liz Kogen, Suzy Nakashima, Monica Hlgg,
Linda Weiss and Lauren Young with flowers. Varsity Indians
playing Red Rover. Chief Heather Joseph guards Indian reservation .
Pep Rally
17
�TRADITIONS
CREATE ENTHUSIASM
This year's Homecoming Game
was preceded and followed by two
traditional events. The annual
Homecoming Parade made its way
down the streets of Lincolnwood,
Skokie, Morton Grove, and Niles at
2:00 PM , the afternoon before the
game. Leading the parade were
Jack Havdala and Faith Amarantos, Homecoming King and Queen.
They were followed by their respective Courts and three categories of
floats. A $20 cash prize was award-
ed to the winner of each category.
Following the game, the Ice
Cream Social took place. Students
and faculty chose from a variety of
flavors and toppings. Instead of the
usual band, a Disc Jockey entertained in the Main Gym. Included in
the evenings activities, was an
alumni reception hosted by the
Students Activities Board. Old
yearbook pictures were also displayed for all students and alumni
to see.
. /"
18
Homecoming Parade
�Clockwise When E.F. Hutton talks, Heather Joseph,
Jack Havdala, and Faith Amarantos listen. Students
make final preparations on float. F. Amarantos boogies to
the beat. Student ponders whether or not to have more ice
cream. Seniors Kathy MacDonald, Carmela Zicarelli,
and Patty Zeitler take in the excitement. S.A.B. member
Jodi Margolis perfects her "service with a smile" technique. Junior court members Lauri Feldman, Linda
Weiss, and Liz Kogen practice their passing. Varsity
cheerleaders invade John Mayer's car.
Ice Cream Social
19
�INDIANS
FACE CHALLENGE
ON BASRAK FIELD
This year's homecoming theme was
" Push the Warriors back with an Indian
attack.'' Unfortunately the Niles West Indians just couldn't attack and the Deerfield Warriors pushed them back. The
Warriors scored a touchdown in the first,
the third, and the fourth quarters. The
Indians only touchdown was scored by
senior Mike Froemming with a minute
left in the game, and the unhappy final
score was 21 - 6. Even though there
were not very many exciting plays, this
game was considered one of the most
challenging games since the Indians
played number one New Trier East. Despite the loss of the Niles West Varsity
football team, the 1980 Niles West
homecoming will always be remembered.
20
Game
�Clockwise The handoff. Halftime flag routine. J. Havdalah hoisted on
friend's shoulders. Porn pon girls help beat the halftime blues. Deerfield
warriors play tough defense. Indian on the warpath.
Game
21
�"THE ROSE"
BLOSSOMS
INTO
SWEET
SUCCESS
This year's homecoming dance,
''The Rose,'' marked the end of the
weekend's activities. The band
" Graffiti" supplied the music for everyone to dance to. The Student
Activity Board members, who
sponsored the dance, did a super
job of decorating the gym. With
roses on the tables and along the
walls, the theme of the dance was ·
obvious. This year's overwhelming
turnout fil led the gym. The crowning of the 1980 king and queen was
the highlight of the evening. Faith
Amarantos became the riew
queen, and starting a new tradition
at West, Jack Havdala was
crowned as the king.
22
Dance
�Clockwise v·t
date share a te' o Congine and
w k'
An
d ewly crownedstole n moments.
and queen
their
s. Snuggle
se. Kim S
orenson eni·o .
her dates
ying
"
compan
e t
~ ertains at H y. Graffitti"
omecoming '80.
It s all in th e eyes.
cl~nce w~th
di~~
Dance
23
�THE FUTURE
~ AWAITS YOU
0
nee again representatives from almost 200 colleges attended this year's
College Night on September 23. Each
college had their own booth where representatives spoke to college bound
students. Pamphlets and brochures
were given to prospective students.
Both students and parents flanked the
high school's gymnasium.
Opportunity Plus Careers Night was
the second part of the successful "Days
of Decision." The program was designed to provide the students of Niles
West with up-to-date information on careers from active people in the work
force. Senior Jenny Hold said, "Careers Night was very helpful to me. I
learned which fields were open and
which would be good to go into at this
time. Careers Night helped me to decide
what I want to do after college.'' She
went on to say, " I feel that it is a fantastic idea and that all students should go
to it. It really helped me to decide my
future.'' The highlight of Opportunity
Plus Careers Night was the landing of
the Army and Coast Guard helicopters
on the Oakton lawn.
Clockwise Students search for college plans. Randy Harris and
Hae Cho receive college info. Cheryl Tobin's mouth drops open
when offered a wrestling scholarship.
24
College Night
�Clockwise The Coast Guard drops in on West. The Military band entertains at Careers Night. Prospective law student listens attentively.
Careers Night
\
25
�NILES WEST
OPENS ITS
DOORS TO
PARENTS
On Wednesday, October 22, 1980,
Niles West held an open house. The
purpose was to show the parents of
Niles West students what the day ·
consisted of for his or her son or
daughter. Other than just attending
the classes of their sons or daughters,
the parents were able to visit with
members of of student services including; the Director, Guidance councelors, Psychologists, and Social
Workers in the Oakton street lobby. A
mini-concert of the Niles West String
Orchestra was presented in the student lounge. Later that evening, the
school's song and dance group, Westones, performed for the parents.
Demonstrations such as ceramic,
sculpture, and drawing were going on
throughout the night. There were additional activities on display in the
cafeteria including; Forensics, National Honor Society, and the Student's
Activities Board. The evening indeed
turned out to be a success; as one
parent said, "I found the evening to
be both enlightening and entertaining."
26
Open House
�I
I .
'
L--
Clockwise from far upper left:
Mr. Roger Stein informs parents
about the Spanish curriculum. Orchesis performs in the main gym.
Interested parents listen attentively. This year's Open House was a
success with classes in full attendance. Mr. Peter Zorn, German
teacher, talks privately with concerned parent.
Open House
27
�FROSH - SOPH
GET THISCLOSE
The sophomore class cabinet
sponsored their annual frosh-soph
mixer on Friday, October 10, 1980.
Held in the main gym and the girl's •
gym, the mixer promoted the theme
of making new acquaintances and
having a good time.
A combined total of 400 freshman
and sophomores attended the mixer.
15 year-old sophomore Richard
Schwartz was quoted as saying,
along with many other students who
attended the mixer that, "I found the
frosh-soph mixer to be one of the
more fun and interesting school activities at Niles West that I have attended."
The evening consisted of numerous
activities. A live band played in the
main gym for dancing and listening. In
the girl's gym, various forms of competition were organized. Students
could participate in volleyball, basketball, and math competition. A large
number of students participated during the course of the evening.
28
Frosh-soph mixer
�Clockwise: Sophmore students believe in the buddy system! Much chaos! Freshman Staci Munic and Angie Baron with Sophmore Steve
Klein. Ricky Kraft and Mike Yedlin
showing some teeth. Photographer
"shooting" a policeman! Come on
guys, smile!
Frosh Soph Mixer
29
�"The Mousetrap" Catches Audience
"
The Niles West Thespians opened
the 1980-81 season with one of
Agatha Christie's most famous mysteries, ''The Mousetrap' '. A free senior citizen matinee on November 6th
in the auditorium was first on the
schedule. Two regular performances
on the evenings of November 7th and
8th completed the run. The combined
performances resulted in the largest
audience ever for a non-musical production.
Cast in the Robert Johnson directed "Mousetrap" were Michael
Schultz as Giles Ralston, Allyson
Harris as Molly Ralston, Dan Blackman as Christopher Wren, Michael
Perlin as Sgt. Trotter, Todd Stern as
Mr. Paravicini, Steve Koek as Major
Metcalf, Gloria Camilli as Miss
Casewell, and Amy Marschak as
Mrs. Boyle. Assisting Mr. Johnson in
directing, senior Michal Ann Luncsford.
30
Fall Play
�Clockwise: The Ralstons wish each other a Happy Anniversary. "Did anyone ever tell you, you
have beautiful blue eyes?" "Me, I am a man of
mystery." Sgt. Trotter interrogates the suspects.
" Wherever did you get that tie?" Sgt. Trotter
informs the Ralstons of a murderer in the mansion.
Fall Play
31
�POW WOW PRESENTS
"LIFE AMERICAN STYLE"
Pow Wow, Niles West's annual student produced
musical comedy-variety show, was performed January 14-17. The theme of this year's show was "Life
American Style''. It depicted the lifestyles and institutions of America, including the death penalty, draft
registration, father and son talks, the importance of
designer clothes, and teenage pregnancy. Written
and directed by seniors Dan Blackman and Elizabeth Gump, the variety show began on the alien
pLanet Nebbish. Being forced to abandon the planet,
the inhabitants of Nebbish chose Earth as their new
home. After the al_iens arrived, they observed our
lifestyles, which occupied the rest of the show.
32
Pow Wow
�Clockwise: "God Bless America", land that we love. The inhabitants of the alien planet Nebbish observe America's lifestyles.
" The Wise Ones" decide to immigrate to planet Earth. Pow Wow
dancers demonstrate perfect posture. Members of the 1981 Pow
Wow cast salute Niles West. "Up on a Roof" with Steve Charous.
Pow Wow
33
�STUDENTS AND
FACULTY
PRESENT
"A CHRISTMAS
CAROL''
This year, Children's Theatre presented Charles Dickens' A Chiistmas Carol.
As a variation to this year's production,
both faculty and students presented an
excellent version of Dickens' universal
theme.
Students cast in the lead roles were
seniors: Steve Koek and Dan Blackman as the well-known Scrooge, and
Ian Streicher as Bob Cratchit. Faculty
members that took part in the performance were Dr. Charles Groeling as
Marley, Mrs. Linda Horwitz as the
Ghost of Christmas Past, and Mr. Robert Johnson as the Ghost of Christmas
Present. The Ghost of Christmas Yet To
Come was portrayed by four different
faculty members at the various performances. They were Mr. James Batts,
Mr. John Burkel, Mr. Don Huff, and ·
Dr. Nicholas Mannos.
Narrating the play was Mr. John Golata. The action of the play takes place
in London during the latter part of the
19th Century, on Christmas Eve aild
Christmas Day. Scrooge is visited by the
three ghosts of Christmas who proceed
to reveal to him the true aspects of life.
34
Children' s Theatre
�Clockwise: Scrooge and Tiny Tim become very close
friends. Marley warns Scrooge that he will be visited by the
three Ghosts of Christmas. Mr. Robert Johnson portrays the Ghost of Christmas Present. The Cratchit family
sits down to Christmas Eve dinner. Young Scrooge speaks
to his childhood love. The Ghost of Christmas Past and
Scrooge look back on his school days.
Children's Theatre
35
�ORCHESIS STEPS OUT AND
STRUTS ITS. STUFF
Steppin' Out, Niles West's annual
dance show, was presented on two
separate occasions this year. Friday,
February 6, and Saturday, February
7, were the two dates set aside for
Orchesis to perform a culmination of
different dances worked on during
the year. There was a total of fifteen
dances performed. The music accompanying the dances presented a
wide range of interests and ideas:
Whip It by DEVO, The Concerto For
Prime Time, and Cockatoo by Spyro
Gyra to name a few.
36
Steppin' Out
Other acts were The Ecstacy of
Gold, On the Street Where You Live,
Hot Lunch Jam, Wheatland, Mr. X, A
Chorus Line, Bye Bye Love, Boss
Talk, Rose Pizzicatto, Shaft, and
West Side Story. The Finale of the
show was a Cole Porter medley. On
hand to assist the dance troupe was
the Niles West Band directed by
Charles Groeling. Junior Bonnie
Kanter saw the show and commented, "Overall the show was fine, but
three or four of the numbers truly
excelled."
�Clockwise: The kicking line is in full attendance with this
year's dance company. Junior Christine Tomasic poses
in the Finale. Diana Lipsky, Chris Koclanis, Kim Gross,
and Lilliana Mendez-Soto perform in the Concerto For
Prime Time. Performing in Wheatland Jamie Zucker and
Yvonne Johanson. One, two, three, arms and kick. Orchesis members gracefully move to the music. The Finale
of the show brings together all the dances for one last
number.
I
~
Steppin' Out
37
�~
GUYS AND DOLLS
REHEARSE
FOR SPRING PLAY
U
nder the direction of Robert Johnson, the
cast of Guys and Dolls, consisting of 40 students, spent two and one-half months rehearsing for this year's spring musical.
Students worked after school and on weekends perfecting their singing, dancing and acting skills. Starring in lead roles this year were
Allyson Harris portraying Sarah Brown, Danny Blackman as Nathan Detroit and Marsha
Bizanis as Adelaide. Nicely-Nicely Johnson
was played by Michael Perlin, Benny Southstreet by Michael Schultz and Arvide Abernathy by Todd Stern.
38
Guys And Dolls
�Clockwise: Marcia Bezanis practices
her solo "Bushel and a Peck." Bob
Johnson $ays, "C'mon, girls, show us
your "ltsyboo Faces." Beth Silverman, Mike Schultz and Todd Stern.
Nick Forser gets his lines straight. Neil
Tobin tries out his scarecrow routine.
Bob Johnson and cast. Mike Perlin
and Danny Blackman review their lines
during rehearsal. Terry Grossberg
contemplates his role.
�. . . AND RESULTS
ARE A
SMASHING
SUCCESS
40
Guys And Dolls
�Clockwise: Arvide (Todd Stern) comforts Sarah Brown (Allyson Harris)
with the song "More I Cannot Wish
You". " The Guys" shoot craps in the
sewer. Adelaide and the Hot Box
Girls. Sarah Brown slaps her suitor
Sky Masterson (Terry Grossberg).
Nathan Detroit (Dan Blackman) trys
to con Sky, while Adelaide and Sarah
discuss men. Nathan begs Adelaide
for forgiveness.
Guys And Dolls
41
�...
I
�- - - A L L TOGETHER
�A Capella
Vivace
Concert Choir
West ones
....
MUSIC
DEPARTMENT
IN TUNE
V ivace, the girls singing group, is composed of girls in
Concert Choir and selected girls from the rest of the
school. They sing at all festivals and tours to Jr. Highs.
Officers are Cindy Jui, Gloria Camilli, Lisa Tomleoni,
and Fern Orlean.
A group of singing dancers who meet once each
week to learn music and choreography, Westones sings
at Jr. Highs and on the music tour in the spring. Officers
are Cindy Jiu, Steve Koek, Elissa Schwartz, and
Chris Steele.
Concert Choir is a select concert choral group which
meets during the day and sings significant choral literature such as the Vivaldi "Gloria" Officers are Cindy Jiu,
Lisa Tomleoni, Beth Fry, and Laura Kulbersh.
A Capella is a small group of people selected from
Concert Choir who sings music "unaccompanied" as
indicated by the term "A Capella". Departmental accompanists are Cindy Jiu and Ken Wishner.
Front Row: R. Hsu, C. Schwartz, J. Gillan, F. Orlean, G. Camilli, L.
Tomoleoni, E. Schwartz. Middle Row: L. Rosow, C. Roman, M. Bezanis, A Kleiman, S. Vaughn, M. Albert, N. Feingold, C. Jiu, M.
McGeary. Top Row: M. Moltz, L. Barron, M. Diamond, T. Stern, N.
Forser, M. Perlin, S. Koek , C. Kulkulski, J. Young.
44
A Capella, Vivace
Front Row: B. Silverman, B. Shedroff, I. Beller, B. Claver, M. Levant, R.
Eischen, F. Orlean, G. Camilli, L. Tomoleoni, E. Schwartz. Middle Row:
J. Gillan, R. Hsu, L. Rosow, C. Roman, C. 'chwartz, A. Kleiman, S.
Vaughn, J. Bonkoske, T. Stern, 1
..,.streicher, N. Feingold, C. Jiu, C.
Baffa, M. Geary, K. Rector. TOP- Row: M. Moltz, S. Strongin, L. Barron,
C. Kulkulski, M. Bezanis, M. Dia1Tiond, S. Marmel, M. Schultz, M. Perlin,
N. Forser, M. Albert, D. Rich, J. Young, D. Fickert, C. Kulkulski, J.
Hacker, L. Kulbersh.
·
�Left to right: Steve Koek hams it up. Westones rehearse. Mr.
McGee in action. Choir members passively await the next song.
Front Row: T. Uglinica, T. Stern, B. Silverman, G. Camilli, C. Jiu, L.
Rosow. Middle Row: L. Kulbersh , M. Schulz, N. Feingolf, E.
Schwartz, M. Albert, M. Bezanis. Top Row: A. Kleiman, S. Koek, M.
Moltz.
Front Row: J. Gillan, B. Silverman, B. Shedroff, I. Beller, F. Orlean, G.
Camilli, L. Tomolioni, E. Schwartz. Middle Row: R. Hsu, L. Rosow, C.
Roman, C. Schwartz, A. Kleiman, N. Feingold, C. Jiu, C. Baffa, M.
McGeary, K. Rector. Top Row: M. Moltz, S. Strongin, L. Barron, C.
Kulkulski, M. Bezanis, M. Diamond, D. Rich, J. Young, D. Fickert, C.
Kulkulski, J. Hacker, L. Kulbersh.
Concert Choir, Westones
45
�MUSICIANS
KEEP THE RHYTHM
Marching Band
Concert Orchestra
Jazz Band
....
U nder the direction of Dr. Charles Groeling and this
year's Band President , Terry Grossberg, the Intermediate and Concert Bands combined to form this year's
Marching Band. They performed at football and basketball games, pep rallies, and many parades, along with
the Holiday and May Festivals. The band had many
fund raisers for their most exciting activity, their tour to
New Orleans.
The Niles West Orchestra provides instrumentalists
the opportun ity to learn orchestra and ensemble literature, procedures and skills necessary to a career in
symphon ic performa nce. The 80-81 orchestra performed for a Commun ity Fund Kick-Off Luncheon at
Teletype Corp., Open House, The Holiday Festival, the
State Solo and Ensemble Contest, and other concerts
at West including the May Festival. Club officers included Amelia Bartholomew, President, Karen Lee,
Vice-President, Christin e Dina, Secretary, and Beth
Handzel, Treasurer.
The Niles West Jazz Band is a laborator y to help
students study and learn jazz techniques. Students
learn and play jazz music. Activities this year included
rendering public services, performing several concerts,
traveling, and participat ing in the annual Jazz Band
Contest. The Jazz Band was sponsored this year by Dr.
Charles Groeling.
-
I
L
L1
.L
.L
LJ J
J J....L
J
I 1..1
l
1
J....L
I
.l
Ll.
.l
.l
U
.l
-
t U
0
and R.
First Row: G. Hartzen, D. Lipsky, L. Kewith, G. Camilli, L. Kaufman, L. Kahn, A. Eselevsky, M. Friend,
Sidler, C. Zelinsky, R. Steiner, S. Rabin, V. Lee, A. Nutting, C.
Hirsch. Second Row: J. Kellman, L.
Third Row: K.
Rosenblum, M. Lashever, K. Chester, G. Bellos, T. Quillen, R. Sohn, and C. Barrington.
L. Glick, C.
Pattison, J. Robins, B. Burdeen, J. Krozel, M. Viner, R. Lirtzman, T. Grossberg, S. Gomberg,
Antman,~n d D.
Duchaj, M. Fox, C. Jiu, B: Hill, B. Schmidt, H. Kaplan, J. Shapiro, M: Shellist'. C. Steele, A.
R. Rob!Jins, T.
Kahn. Fourth Row: J. Ring , A. Russell, D. Aberg, P. Trefren, D. Wilm, K. K1un, M. Gagen,
W. Rolf, S.
Parcelli, S. Delano, M. Parcelli, S. Rabin, B. Zabo, M. Levant, T. Jackson, J. Sucherman, J. Suess,
N. Tobin, Dr. C. Groeling-Director, S. Koek, B. Muq:lliiy, R. Harles, and B.
Robinson, E. Kravitz, S. Hartzen,
Alpern.
46
Marching Band
�Bottom Row: S. Kim, A. Bartolomew, C. Dina, K. Wishner, D. Wolner, S. Adam, x
Adam, L. Hahn, J. Ra. Row 2: G. Bartolomew, N. Wegener, R. Lowe, K. Lee, T.
Miesing, T. Russo, D. Bocek, E. Choi. Row 3: A. Akada, P. Bocek, S. Chwalisz, K.
Killian, E. Kim, L. Holst, C. Edman, T. Field, T. Bocek, C. Taldone, R. Erlebacher. Row
4: P. David, A. Paul, M. Friedman, T. Kaplan, F. Caulieres, G. Hartzen, D. Lipsky, M.
Silverman. Row 5: J. Sachsner, J. Lautenschlager, K. Heldebrand, S. Yoo, K. Chester,
M. Friend, R. Hirsch, J. Shapiro, H. Kaplan, L. St. Marie, B. Handzel, G. Abrahams.
L11t Row: R. Robbins, M. Parcelli, T. Grossberg, S. Hartzen, R. Harles, B. Alpern, B.
Murphy, B. Zabo, Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, S. Eriebacher, L. Jordan.
·
Top Row: A. Russell, J. Krozel, B. Burdeen, T. Grossberg, M. Viner,
S. Hartzen. Middle Row: G. Wilm, R. Robbins, B. Alpern, J. Woodier, B. Murphy, Mr. Bruce Egre (Student Teacher). Bottom: M.
Bienas, M. Aberg, J. Ring, J. Sucherman, C. Duchaj, R. Steiner, J.
Kellman, C. Zelinsky, M. Fox, and L. Sidler. Not Pictured: Bari
Caplan.
Concert Orchestra, Jazz Band
47
�Orchesis
Ushers Club
Technical Service
Thespians
CLUBS ENCOURAGE
PERFORMING ARTS
T
here is more to dancing than meets the eye, as this
year's.Niles Orchesis Dance Company has discovered.
Creativity and self expression through dance were
among the goals of this year's troupe. Dedicated members were busy several nights a week from September
through May, pursuing the art of dance. Due to the
increased interest in the club, Orchesis divided into
senior and junior members. This gave more girls a
chance to participate. Orchesis began their year with a
jazz demonstration at Open House. This served as a
stepping stone to the culmination of their hard work,
their annual dance show "Steppin' Out" in February.
Afterwards they were occupied with dancing in benefits
and at junior highs. The exciting year ended with the
girls' teaming up with t he band and orchestra to travel
to New Orleans for the annual tour. There, the company
dazzled the crowds with their snappy steps while the
band and orchestra accompanied them. President
Yvonne Johanson, Vice-President Heather Joseph,
Secretary Jamie Zucker, and Treasurer Joyce
Chams, along with their highly talented sponsor, Ms.
Gail Lukasik, helped organize the group to work together and plan fund-raisers and other successful projects.
The Ushers Club is a service organization that assists
in assuring the smooth operation of school productions.
These friendly students take tickets, hand out programs, and seat the audience. The ushers get to attend
Sponsor Gail Lukasik, Marla Wollerstein, Sue Rabin, Diana Lipsky, Shari Watts,
Lee Litt, Linda Kurz, Dianne Johnson, Judy Koeler, Brenda Zellers, Amy Alpern,
Linda Lampert, Rebecca Lotsoft, Margie Bothfeld, Betsy Gerstein, Jill Rappin,
Carol Coplan, Chris Koclanis, Kim Gross, Janet Miller, Jackie Bakshy, Karen
Minkoff, Lilliana Mendez-Soto, Jamie Zucker, Yvonne Johanson, Heather Joseph, Joyce Chams, Marie Mameral, Christina Tomacic.
48
Orchesis, Ushers Club
performances of plays, musicals, concerts, and other
functions at Niles West. The club's sponsor is Miss
Terese Klinger.
The purpose of Technical Service Club is to train
people in running the different aspects of technical theatre. People are trained in order to give them experience in running equipment such as lights, sound board,
which they will operate during the shows. The club
holds various fund-raisers and participates in the activities of the Thespians. The club officers are Pam
Wexler, Marc Small, and Lisa Tomleoni.
The Niles West Thespians had a busy year this year.
With the direction of Robert Johnson, Cynthia E.
Philbin, and James Batts and tech direction of Harriet
Ball and Roy Hine, the productions this year were
extremely successful. The Thespians worked with all
types of theatre this year: mystery, The Mousetrap;
children's theatre, A Christmas Carol; student-run variety show, Pow-Wow; musical, Guys and Dolls; and drama, A Glass Menagerie. For the first time in Niles West's
history, the faculty took to the stage also. In A Christmas Carol, students acted and constructed sets with
the likes of: Coach Huff, Coa9h Burkel, Dr. Mannos,
Mr. Golata, Dr. Groeling, Mr. Johnson, Mrs. Horwitz, Miss Stewarts, and Mr. Batts. Club officers are
Todd Stern, Michal Ann Luncsford, Pam Wexler,
'
and Sol Myers.
Left to right: Lori Knoblock, Lisa BetlJ Harwood, Robin Glassner. f
jlne Black, Susan Kang, Michelle Had·
Betty Dasow, Val Brandt, DeA
don, Marci Firfer, Janice Gurvey, David Zemsky.
.
�Left to right: Jamie Zucker gets ready to dance the night
away. Peter Trefren works on a Pow-Wow set.
Mike Chavalesz, Jenny Trefren, Sharon Zeff, Scott Levin, Mari A berg, Bruce
Claiver, Julie Stone, JoAnn Matz, Jenny Mayo, Seth Erlebacher, Pete Trefren, Mike Lansky, Laura Kulbersh, Barbara Shedroff, Lisa Schmetter, Paul
Guerrero, Jenny Monnier, Lisa Tomleoni, and Sol Meyers.
Top Row: Ian Striecher, Steve Rabin, Daniel Blackman, Mike Perlin, Steve
Koek, Mike Albert, Sheldon Silverman, Mark Shellist, Seth Erelbacher, Marc
Small, Mike Lanski, Mike Schwalis. Second Row: Janis Preyer, Mari Aberg,
Alyson Kle)'mon, Tarina Uglinica, Nancy Feingold, Karen Gaines, Cindy
Baffa, Julie Stone, Cindy Jiu, Jenny Monnier, Barb Shedroff, Elisa Schmeder,
Bruce Claver, Pete Treferen, Mike Shaftner, Third Row: Laura Rosow, Laura
Kulbursh, Lisa Tomleoni, Linda Lampert, Alyson Harris. Sitting: Michalann
Luncsford, Todd Stern, Pam Wexler, Sol Meyers, Beth Silverman.
Technical Service, Thespians
49
�FUTURE PLANS
AND HELPING
OTHERS FOCUSED
Medical Careers Club
DECA
Key Club
The real purpose of the Medical Careers Club is to
encourage students of all levels to thoroughly explore all
of the many possibilities available in the medical and
health fields. Sponsored this year by the speech therapist, Mrs. Korol, the club had various medically related
guest speakers, plus field trips to hospitals and nursing
homes in the area. Occasionally, films about special
areas of particular student medical interest were seen.
The Club had four officers this year- Lynn Kagehiro as
president, Jody Robbins as vice president, Robin
Glassner as treasurer, and Paul Wilm as secretary.
Students who enroll in DECA gain knowledge in the
art of retailing. Participating in competition as a club
allows the members to utilize the fundamentals acquired in the daily Distributive Education Class.
One of the most important gifts that one human being
can give to another is the gift of compassion. Because
ours is an individualistic and competitive society, we
sometimes ignore the needs of others. The Key Club
program allows people to work with those less fortunate
than themselves. By coming in contact with those who
can't walk, talk or see we realize how lucky we are. Key
Club's purpose is to help others, and in that pursuit the
greatest satisfaction is found. This gift of caring will
remain with club members for a long time. Key Club is
meaningful because it represents idealism put into practice.
Key Club Activities
Worked for Kiwanis Peanut Day; funds raised to aid
underprivileged in community
Volunteered at Glenkirk Center for Retarded Children
Helped ar Lambs' Farm (Community for retarded
adults)
Will can for Juvenile Diabetes
Will be having Blood drives at both North and West
Participate (as club) in Raquetball Marathon, to raise
funds for North Shore Center for Retarded
Lox Box used as fundraiser for Spastic Paralysis
TOP LEFT: Lisa Harwood, Janice Gurvery, Toko Kodama, Allan
Sayan, Sue Kang. MIDDLE ROW: Rogin Glassner, Lynn Kagehiro, Jodi
Robin. FRONT: Paul Wiln.
50
Medical Careers, DECA
TOP LEFT: Scott Samuels. MIDDLE ROW: Mary Graff, Nick Sklivag:
Mike Lande. FRONT ROW: Lisa Kutok.
'
�Left: Deca members hold jumbo coloring books that were sold as a fundraiser.
BACK ROW: Larry Wolfberg, Rich Cohen, Micheal Corey. FRONT ROW: Howard Corey, Larry Pearlman.
Key Club
51
�Varsity cheerleaders, football, basketball
Sophomore cheerleaders
Freshmen cheerleaders
Pom-pon girls
PEP SQUADS
PROMOTE SPIRIT
Whether the Indians were on the warpath, or being
scalped themselves, those enthusiastic and energetic
pom-pon girls and cheerleaders were there to boost
them on through the 1980-81 football and basketball
seasons.
The cheerleaders provided the moral support necessary to any athletic team effort. Their spirited yells and
sensational mounts produced excitement to keep the
crowd interested in even the most predictable game.
For the varsity squads advice was offered by Miss Pat
Wahlstrom. Mrs. Barbara Chausow and Mrs. Marian Jaeschke lent their assistance to the sophomore
and freshman squads.
Halftime would not be half as enjoyable without the
pom-pon girls performing one of their eye-opening,
show stopping routines. The time and effort these girls
put into daily practices was fully appreciated by fans at
every pep assembly, football, and basketball competition throughout the year. Guidance for the squad was
given by Miss Sharon Corombos.
'
Standing: Jamie Zucker, Michelle Dodd, Jane Heinz, Janet Weiss, Kris
Youstra, Merilee Slipinka, Linda Weiss. Kneeling: Faith Martinez, Sue
Dominic, Carol Coplan, Liz Kogen, Suzi Nakashima, Shari Finkle.
Bottom: Suzi Nakashima, Michelle Dodd, Ja111ie Zucker, Sue Rodgers, Marcy Friedman, Connie Leventis" Liz l(°ogen, Faith Martinez,
Shari Finkel.
/
.r
52
Varsity football and basketball cheerleaders
�Standing: Carol Savitt, Maureen Block, Mindie Gold, Karen Nolan,
Nicky Kencos, Faith Amarantos, Jackie Loiacano. Middle: Anita
Arrigo, Dee Jemc, Cindy Doppelt, Kim Lorres, Mary Ha, Yvette
Stroesser. Kneeling: Janette Mason, Anjali Wadhwa, Nancy Tuzzolino, Julie Halap. Not pictured: Lauren Young, Lori Smolenski, Lori
Eberle, Monika Hagg. Left to right: Pom-pon captains, Yvette
Stroeaser and Nancy Tuzzolino. Freshmen chant their sideline
cheers. Sophomore cheerleaders get ready to perform.
Janice Baccherie, Nina Serlin, Barb Stone, Paula Teichner, Carrie
Hlepas, Michelle Deering, Lisa Becker, Julie Ciskowski, Debbie Loiacano.
Jlie Scapadine, Devra Lipsky, Judy Bassilio, Stacy Munich, Caroline
Kurito, Ellyn Friedman, Julie Albach, Jill Piper
Pom-pon, sophomore & freshmen cheerleaders
53
�ARTS AND ATHLETICS PROMOTE
DIVERSE INTERESTS
Timers
N-Club
Photo Club
Art Council
Timers' Club is a service organization which assists the
officials at all home meets. The students kept lane times,
worked the recall ropes, announced the events, worked
the kyroscope, and kept score. The club is sponsored by
Miss Geri Nash; its club officers included Michelle Dolce,
President, Pam Smith, Vice-President, Linda Bernheim,
Secretary, and Gretchen Edwards, Treasurer.
N-Club prided itself in promoting the image of good
sportsmanship, fellowship and school spirit. To be eligible
for consideration by N-Club, athletes must earn their major "N". Letters are awarded to outstanding athletes competing on the varsity level.
Photo Club is a group of students who share the common interest of taking and developing photographs. One
of their most recent projects is a West-campus photomural for the Administrative wing of the school. Member
Tom Weiss recalls, "The Photo Club gave me the chance
to work in a darkroom for the first time and learn the
process of developing pictures." The club's sponsor is Mr.
Gary Davis.
Art Council is a club which gives interested, art-oriented
students time to express their creativity in a relaxed atmosphere. They engage in different activities, both socially .
and artistically stimulating. In the beginning a lone band of
talented artists came together and formed Art Council.
Together they raised money and visited art museums and
participated in art-related projects. The purpose of Art
Council is to stimulate the growth of art by the members.
Kathi Pattason, Karen Hilderbrand, Michelle Dolce, Sue Gross, Linda
Bernheim
54
Timers, N-Club
Left to right: Steve McManar:non, Fred Fagenholz, Tim Christopou~
Bill Johnson, Bob Fouty, DelJi'd Rubenstein, Art Zygman, Chris Mama·
Not pictured: club sponsor Mr. Emil Capitani.
�Left to right: Art council member Debbie Rose. Photo club members
Tom Weiss and Len Go. Timers at work.
Clockwise: Tom Weiss, Maria Leberis, Ross Erelbacher, Len Go,
Kathy McDonald, Mr. Davis, Steve Erelbacher, Linda Terazackis
Bottom left to right: J. Horwitz, Brian Smith, Lisa Wright, Adele Rose, Laurie
Kahn, Janelle Emalfarb, Debbie Rose, Stella Kodunis. Top: Sug Wun, Joe Lee,
Mr. Gary Davis, Club Sponsor.
Photo Club, Art Council
55
�PUBLICATIONS
ENHANCE WEST
Opus I
West Word
Spectrum
0
pus I, Niles West's art and literary magazine is a medium for students to express themselves creatively. All Niles
West students were encouraged to submit work. Opus I
looked for a wide variety of entries and tried to appeal to
all of Niles West's students. Art entries included poems,
short stories, and riddles. The best of the two categories,
art and literature, were sent to a panel of judges for competition. The two winners were awarded a cash prize.
Opus I was under the guidance of sponsor Mrs. Jeanne
Denichs. The few minor changes in the club's structure
included an elected editor rather than an appointed one
and a larger executive board. The club, itself, met every
Thursday to review material submitted during the week.
The club decided what would go into the magazine and
designed the format. The magazine was distributed in
April. Opus I staff encouraged all students to take advantage of this opportunity to have their best works
published as a part of school history.
The 1980-81 West Word staff brought interesting,
informative newsworthy events to Niles West through its
biweekly publications. The staff, headed by Editor-inChief Ross Lirtzman, News Editor Rachel Heyman,
Features Editor Debbie Weiss, Editorial Editor Monica
Cohen, Sports Editor Cindy Doppelt, and Photography Editor Steve Rabin, captured the headlines as
they occurred and reported them with precise, accurate
details. Consisting of a small yet able staff of hardhitting, tough-nosed reporters and photographers, this
year's newspaper covered everything from important
curriculum changes to personal profiles of West students with unique hobbies or jobs.
The abundant Spectrum staff worked diligently to
creatively cover all aspects of Niles West. Led by Editor
Monica Cohen, Assistant Editor Jodi Sone, Photo
Editor Len Go, section editors: Tracey Miller, Lisa
Sidler, Mark Witt, Gary Witz, Cheryl Tobin, Lisa .
Russell, and Marilyn Moltz, the entire yearbook staff
worked together as a team. Wlth daily meetings 9th
period in room 103, Spectrum successfully displayed
, our school in a bright, original fashion.
Top Row: 0. Monnier, N. Tobin, A. Rose, L. Holst, R. Michaels, K. Goldstein, L.
Barron. Center: K. Gains Bottom: M. Glick, K. Kilian.
56
Opus I, West Word
'
Top: M. Cohen, T. Miller, H. Verity, I. Streicher, M. Cautrecassas.
.
Middle: B. Moss, R. Heyman, D~Weiss, C. Doppelt. Bottom: E. Odyn·
eic, J. Stone, S. Rabin. Not i'fctured: R: Lirtzman, M. Lippee.
�Tracey Miller writes a letter to the WestWord. West Word editor Ross
Lirtzman, reads a letter from Mike Royko. K. Goldstein and L. Barron
think up some creative logos for their posters. J. Stone says, "Smile,
you're on candid camera!"
Top Row: C. Kukulski, R. De Filippis, S. Maslov, A. Schwartz, M. Moltz, L.
Russell, M. Leberis, D. Varnavas, T. Weiss, M. Sathy, A . Zemsky, M.
Holler, G. Abrahams, S. Goldman, L. Sidler. Middle: G. Witz, A. Graham,
H. Verity, L. Gerstein, L. Kahn, M. Cautrecasas, B. Shartiag, C. Koclanis,"
M. Bernstein, T. Weitzman, L. Friedman, B. Weinstein, B. Hill, D. Terrazas,
T. Miller, C. Tobin, A. Neumann, C. Doppelt, J. Orr. Bottom M. Cohen. G.
Arenson, M. Witt, J . Stone, L. Go, A. Therios, F. Tajak, G. Therios. (not
pictured: P. Friedman, C. Long, V. Pappas, A. Shapiro, A. Bartholomew,
and A. Weiss)
Spectrum
57
�Senior Leaders
Junior Leaders
Sophomore Leaders
STUDE NTS DEVELOP
LEADERSHIP SKILLS
IN P.E. PROGRAM
...
Leaders is a unique program that helps develop the
leadership skills of its sophomore, junior and senior
participants. Girls applied for entrance in the leaders
program as freshmen, and now meet 6th period for
training in various areas. These girls assist teachers in
their P. E. classes and help students with different activities. Says sponsor Lee Heren, "Leaders helps train
girls to be better leaders, and to find enjoyment in P.E.
class.'' Senior Cindy Doppelt feels that the leaders
program is "a great way to develop leadership qualities
by having the responsibility of helping your peers.''
Senior Nancy Tuzzalino likes being a leader beacuse
"you meet alot of people you might not have had a
chance to know. I just wish more people would get
involved in the program.''
SENIORS
Seniors Top: N. Tuzzolino, D. Anderson, M. Helgeson, K. LeHew, D.
Mayhan, C. Michaels, D. Tripicchio, M. Reifenberg, and T. Terpinas.
58
Leaders
Bottom: D. Edwards, J. Heinz, G. Piper, H. /..ndersen, L. Zelichman, V.
Shandling, and R. Geppert. (not,,.Pictured: C. Doppelt.)
.
�D. Anderson and T. Terpinas are real swingers! Debbie Rich concentrates on her next move. Chris Conlon gets in position to hit the approaching ball. Two leaders smile pretty for the photographer.
JUNIORS: Top: S. Rogers, L. Marinakis, K. Buczak, A. Hellestrae, D. Gassel, V. Heller. Middle: N. Kencos,J. Reljac, D. Rich, S. Nakashima, J.
Mashak, B. Oliff, C. Koclanis, K. Hirschauer, J. Weiss, and M. Jaskolka.
Bottom: I. Rock, L. Fair, C. Youstra, K. Porcaro, M. Holler, B. Schnell, J.
Banathy, M. Luncsford, P. Wei, K. Hendley, L. Weiss, and J. Price.
SOPHOMORES: Top: H. Gabriel, B. Weinstein, V. Pappas JR. J. Zeinfeld JR.
L. Torch, P. Doles, K. Sanders, H. Ross, S. Plon us, L. Paustian JR. Middle: D.
Larson, T. Venetos, P. Milewski, K. Hedberg, D. Doppelt (JR), R. Ravve (JR)
S. Klemm JR. L. Fleck, B. Gerstein, S. Mahan, L. Dethloff (JR) Bottom: M.
lskamdar, A. Varon, L. Singer, G. Masterton, J. Martini, L. Chi, C. Eberhardt,
A. Cattern, and B. Buckley (JR)
Leaders
59
�Student Activities Board
Student Representative Assembly
American Field Scholar
National Honor Society
,..
STUDENTS MEET
GOALS AND
INCREASE LEADERSHIP
The Student Activities Board organizes school and social activities for the entire Niles West student body. A few
of the events they sponsored this year were the twilight
pep rally, the ice cream social, and the Homecoming
Dance. The sponsor of SAB was Larry Erickson and the
club officers were Abby Ginsburg, President, Jody Margolis, Vice-President, Vicki Shandling, Secretary, Jodie
Silverstein, Treasurer, and Tammy Liametz, Publicity.
The Student Representative Assembly is an organization which does exactly what its name says. The group
acts as an intermediary between the students and the
school board. SRA is the only all student government in
Niles West and is sponsored by Gerald Boevers.
Top: T. Liametz, L. Stein, L. Kerz, M. Pattison, V. Shandling, B. Groeling, J. Wainer, T. Tamaraz, J. Silverstein, R. Harris. Middle: C. Coplan,
M. Halap, J. Berman, K. Kumkowski , A. Shapiro, Mary Ha, Martha Ha,
L. McKeon, S. Arkules, L. Weinberg. Bottom: J. Margolis, A. Ginsburg,
S. Schneider, S. Rich, R. Goldstein, A. Mugrditchian, S. Poulakidas, L.
Feldman, A. Alpern, C. Doppelt.
60
SAB, SRA
The major goal of AFS is to raise money for scholarships
and to assist in the participation of study abroad. This year
five foreign exchange students were hosted: Navine
Fouad from Egypt, Niklas Forser from Sweden, Miriam
Cuatrecasas from Spain, Norbert Meyer from Germany
and Helen Verity from New Zealand.
The purpose of the National Honor Society is to render
service to the students, the school, and the community.
Projects undertaken in '80-' 81 to help realize this goal
were: a school-wide holiday toy drive to benefit needy
children, visits by members to hospitals and senior citi·
zens' homes, and a contribution of money and time which
resulted in a gift to the school.
Top: Steve Erlebacher, Ross Erlebacher, Valerie Browne, Judy Levine..
Valente, Cary Kochman , Heidi Weitmann, Helen Verity, Miriam Silverrnc
Fern Chasin, Rose Seiler, Steve Winkler. Middle: Ricky Aronson, Mike Sa~
ano:
Matt Samuelson, Matt Ben-Zeev, Matt Goren, Chuck Goldberg, R
Jemcs, Ed Borak. Sitting: Diann Doppelt, Anita Charous, Frank Miller, l·
Marinakis, Ruth Ravve, Lee Litt, Mary. Clarkl .
�Above: Foriegn exchange student Helen Verity speaks at the AFS dinner. Abby Ginsburg, Jody
Margolis, Vicky Shandling, Jodi Silverstein, and Tammy Liametz - the masterminds behind
SAB. L Litt, Mr. Boevers, and Mary Clarke keep the SRA meeting under control.
.ee
Top: M. Albert, Miss Carr, N. Forser, M. Kong, S. Kin, W. Smason, R.
Choe, D. Rich, L. Sidler, R. Abelkis, K. Abelkis, A. Zemsky, Mr. Mustari.
Middle: R. Seiler, H. Verity, J. Cohen, M. Cuatrecasas, M. Gintck, B. Oliff,
B. Weinstein, K. Gaines, D. Kahn, L. Horiuchi, C. Steele, J. Horwitz, K.
Hendley. Bottom: M. Memhardt, M. Lichter, J. Eisenberg, T. Miller, D.
Zemsky, S. Koudounis. Sitting: C. Barrington, D. Lipsky.
Top Row: J. Heinz, D. Anderson, A. Eselevsky, T. Stern, P. Wexler, J.
Shapiro, R. Harris, A. Gunther, M. Viner, C. Jiu (Secretary). Middle Row: Mr.
Weidl, V. Wu, D. Erickson, S. Murphy, S. Gilbert, L. Zelickman, R. Seiler, L.
Becker, H. Khan, R. Hsu, L. Barron. Bottom Row: M. Zissman (President), S.
Pang, E. Mitchell, D. Masters, R. Wendt, L. Kahn, S. Mishima, M. Kong, V.
Malewski, L. Woodier. Not Pictured: A. Bartholomew (Treasurer), L. Berkson, M. Brenner, J. Chams, K. Chester (Vice President), P. Friedman, S.
Hartzen, R. Heyman, Z. Hurtado, J. lskender, B. Kaplan, J. Koehler, H. Korey,
A. Mann, L. Perlman, A. Shapiro, M. Silverman, T. Tatooles, N. Tuzzilino, D.
Weiss, H. Weitmann.
AFS, NHS
61
�Forums
Debate
Forensics
P.A. Announcers
P
FACETS OF SPEECH
EMPHASIZED IN
DIVERSE ACTIVITIES
eriodically throughout the year, the normal day for the
students of Niles West was interrupted. This break was to go
see a person or persons give a speech to the students on
various topics. These interesting speakers were brought to
the students by Forums. What is Forums, you ask? As English
teacher Thomas McMahon put it, "Forums is a program
designed to complement the academic curriculum by providing challenging speakers and opportunities for stimulating
discussion in the areas of the arts, politics, sports, and public
affairs." In the past, Forums has had many interesting speakers including; Mrs. George Bush, Richard Daley, and former
Cub pitcher Ken Holtzman. On November 27, Forums had a
presentation called "Inside Skiing" . A representative from
Spoke and Ski shop in Skokie presented a film about a group
of teenagers who had never skied before and their experiences while learning how to ski. Forums hopes to present
such interesting and varied topics in the future as they have in
the past.
Debate is a two-person activity stressing argumentation
and presentation on a variety of issues. This year's National
High School Debate topic was: "Resolved: That the Federal
Government should initiate and enforce safety guarantees on
consumer goods." Two-man teams argued both the pro and
con sides of this statement throughout the year at tournaments involving 10 to 100 schools. The local competition in
the northern Illinois suburban area was thought to be one of
the toughest in the country.
Keeping this in mind, the Niles West Debate Team operated in full force for its second year under the direction of
Mr. McMahon, George Travlos
62
Forums, Debate
Lorelei Pettigrew, an alumnus of Northwestern University
and a previous high school and collegiate debater. After
several successes last year at the novice level, the team
members are experiencing the challenge of varsity level competition. Through 1980 the Niles West squad has attended
seven tournaments, including Glenbrook South High School
and Northwestern University lnvatational, at which they competed against teams from around the country. At least seven
more tournaments were battled in 1981, culminating in the
National Forensics League Sectionals in March. Julia Bienias
was the President of the Niles West Debate Team.
Forensics is an interscholastic speech club which was reactivated for the year 1980-81. Our students participated in
tournaments throughout the northern section of Illinois.
There are many different competitive events such as: radio
speaking, the reading of poetry, and humorous or dramatic
cuttings from plays. Forensics is open to any Niles West
student who has an interest in theatre, communications, or
sportscasting. The sponsor of the club was Arnold Agnos.
Good morning, today is ...
Every morning during homeroom, Junior MaryAnn Kenmotsu and Senior Karen Klemens, attempted to entertain
and inform fellow students. They brought us daily news
events of the school's triumphs and defeats, as well as warnings from the deans and messages of caution or congratulations from other administrators.
Left to right: Ricky Aronson, Lori Holst, Mark Jacobs, and Frank Miller.
�Left: Freshman Brenda Hill reads an announcement before
addressing Westhi homerooms. Karen Klemmens and Maryann Kenmotsu on the air.
Gary Abrahams
Sena Sturgis, Carol Netzel
Forensics, P.A.
63
�EXPRESSION TAKES
MANY FORMS
German Club
Spanish Club
Science Club
Math Team
T
he German Club enhances and promotes the learning of German by exposing students to German culture
in a concrete way: visits this year included a trip to
German stores and restaurants, and a field trip to German Town, Chicago. German Club experienced a German Christmas party. There were 50 members in the
club, and are still "DIE BESTEN". The Club was sponsored by Mr. Brink and Miss Beck. The president of
the club was Kurt Lemke, Vice-President Pheodora
Liou, Treasurer, Nancy Gussin, and Secretary, Tina
Venetas.
The Spanish Club was a new club at Niles West this
1980-.1981 school year, and they planned many different activities. The most outstanding, perhaps, was the
planning and taking of a study trip to Mexico for the
students at Niles West and the students at Niles North.
In order to defray t he cost of the trips to the students,
many fund raising activities were carried out between
fall and spring.
The students met every two weeks and they had
refreshments at their meetings. Constructing a "pinata"
was a December activity. The "pinatas" were broken at
a party for the club before winter vacations.
The sponsor of the club was Mrs. Herminia Lopez,
born in Chile, transferred from Niles East where there
was a successful Spanish Club in existence for a long
time. Club officers included: Margarita Santalier,
-
.eft to right: Dan Citron, Donna Lee, Chris Herkert, Carolyn Weiser, Sue Strongin,
:hris Tomacic, Lisa Kaufman. Middle: Mr. Brink, Brad Joslett, Dave Erickson, Humara
:kahn, Stella Koudonis, Karen Sachs, Pam Wexler, Miss Beck, David Chesler. Bottom:
eff Ring, Kurt Lemke, Nancy Gussin, Harvey Limpin. Left to Right: Lesley Lee, Desiree
1belkis, Helena Gabriel, Houri Gaikeyen, Sonia Herkert, Korine Valehous, Kurt Lemke,
;ue Krause, Lynn Reinhart, Chrisante Mak, Rose McGuire, Jenee Kaufman, and Sue
ang.
64
German, Spanish
President, Giselle La Borde, Vice President, Elizabeth Travis, Secretary, and Lettie Vargas, Treasurer.
The beginning of the '80-' 81 school-year marked the
beginning of one of Niles West's newest clubs, ScienceFiction and Fantasy Club. It was formed originally for
the exchange of S-F-F books, music, art, etc. Through
the year, it began to take on additional purposes. The
game 'Dungeons and Dragons' and the crE!ation of the
club's own 'world' were just a few innovations. The club
also considered establishing a book clu b, using Niles
East's S-F-F collection, donations, and books bought
by the club members, who would be able to 'check out'
the books for a period of time.
The club's 20 + members planned to attend conventions, see plays, and/or movies and work out D and D
competitions. They also considered a S-F-F news letter.
This new club was sponsored by Mr. Stan Jones and
some of its members included, Karin Goldstein, President, Sharon Murphy, Vice President, and Mitch Gittelman, Secretary.
The Niles West Math Team excelled this year, placing
high in several mathematical competitions, including
the North Surburban Math League, the Illinois Math
League, the Atlantic-Pacific Math League, the Illinois
State Math Tournament, and the Annual National Math
Contest. The team members enjoyed pitting their intuition, skill, knowledge and creativity against other students from around the state and country in solving
challenging math problems. Math team members found
this pursuit stimulating, instructive and most of all, fun.
The Math Team officers this year were Steve Pang,
President, Frank Miller, Vice-President, Karen Lee,
Secretary, and David Erickson, Treasurer.
Top row: Karen Venson, Karen Hedberg, Damian Moshak, Linda Horiuchi.
Judy Price, Diann Doppelt, Fernanda Caullieres, Nancy Barraza, and Bar·
bara Shedroff. Middle r:ow: Dale Larson, Jue Ra, Sandy Ramon, M
ile
Corey, Mike Sathy, Frank Miller, Lilliana Mendez-Soto, Miriam Cuatrecasas.
Wendy Smason, and Laura Anderson. Bottom row: Jill Chertow, Steve
Korol, Steve Miller, Jeff Deer, Alan Glick, J drianna Alcalde, and Alan
Zemsky.
·
�Left: Mitch Gittleman and Evan Kieveberg read an exciting science
fiction book. Below: Karin Goldstein and Kathy Kilian smile pretty
for a Spectrum photographer.
Top Row: M. Gittlemen, E. Kleveberg, R. Morioco. Middle Row: P.
Duda, G. Abrahams, G. Perlmutter, M. Schneider, Bottom Row: M.
Bender, D. Sugar, C. Williams, G. Fogulson, and K. Kilian. Sitting: K.
Goldstein.
Top Row: M. Kenmotsu, K. Lee, G. Kremen, M. Cory, L. Lee, D. Glassner, and
M. Zissman. Middle Row: S. Skoglund, K. Lemsky, F. Miller, S. Pang, J. Bienes,
T. Kodama, A. Kodama, M. Filippini, Mr. Filliman, and Mr. Krone. Bottom Row:
R. Erlebacker, V. Wu, Y. Kwon, J. Krozel, S. Erlebacker, and S. Miller.
Science Fiction and Fantasy, Math Club
65
�Every year the team plays in the Illinois State Chess
Tournament, held in 1980 at Waubonsee Junior College
near Aurora. Niles West finished near the middle of the
standings with about a fifty /fifty rating.
The state tournament requires eight men on a team,
while the league uses five players on a squad. Members
The Computer Club develops knowledge of, and exper- this year included: Steve Bychowski, Carlos Fahdel,
iences with computer systems. Activities this year of the Dan Aberg, Jay Zeff, Neal Ratner, Todd Kaplan, and
Niles West Computer Club included: Open House- the Steve Pang.
members of the Computer Club prepared a display for
Starved Rock, and Wolf Road Prairie are several of the
parents. The programs on display were classic interactive
These programs included Ron Steiner's Mas- nature areas that the Niles West Ecology Club visited in
programs.
termind program and Gary Kremen's Moonlander pro- the past several years. On these trips they attempted to
gram. Science Fair- Computer Club's display for the Sci- note plants and those animals that can only live in these
ence Fair contained all of the programs from the Open specialized areas. The club has been helpful in the beginHouse plus several others. Large crowds of students and nings and development of Niles West's own restored praiparents were attracted to this display. Computer Contest- rie by gathering, preparing seed, and weeding as well as
the Niles West Computer Club team competed against planting greenhouse-grown seedlings. Under the leaderother schools Independent Projects- The two main in- ship of sponsor Mr. G. Firak, the club has had a successdependent projects were both done on micro-computers. ful year.
The Aeronautics Club is one of the oldest organizations
Mitch Kite wrote several business programs. Gary Kremen devised several statistical programs and a program at Niles West. Its primary aim is to provide interested
that computes pi. This year's Computer Club, sponsored students with a chance to design, build and fly model
by Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld, has been among the most aircraft and rockets. The club alternates between airsuccessful in many years due to new leadership and new planes and rockets depending on the season. In the fall,
initiative. Some members included ~ary Kremen, Presi- airplanes were flown; the winter is spent flying rockets,
dent, Mitch Kite, Vice-President, Ron Steiner, Secre- and building or repairing airplanes for spring use. Several
group projects such as a 9 ft. long rocket and an 8 ft.
tary, and Bob Marmelstein, Treasurer.
dirigible have been built and flown. The club sponsored a
The Niles West Chess Club is a member of the North balloon race last year to raise money for these projects.
Surburban Chess League and play matches with other The club was sponsored by Mr. Wayne Rogoski and club
high schools such as Niles North, Maine West, and High- officers included David Schwarz, President, Aron Fein·
berg, Vice-President, Secretary-Treasurer, Elliot Kravetz.
land Park. There are two divisions, North and South.
Computer Club
Chess Club
Ecology Club
Aeronautics
Mr. Stanley Weitzenfeld, Mitch Kite, Gary Kremen, Kurt Lemke, Steve
Pang, Toko Kodoma, Ron Steiner, and Bob Marmelstein.
Top Row: Pernendu Gupta, Dan Kerstein, Dan Aberg, Hyo No, Bottom
Row: Neil Ratner, Munchul Jung, Spencer Stern,. Not pictured, Todd
Kaplan.
/
66
Chess, Computer
�Above: Spencer Stern concentrates on his next move.
Mohammed Shariff checks over his rocket before getting ready to
launch it.
...
Chris Duda, Mr. G. R. Firak, Rich Simon, Pat Duda, Pete Trefren and Bob
Hoermann.
Top Row: Mr. Wayne Rogowski , Steve Marmel, Chris Shakallis,
Elliot Kravetz, John Lee, Barry Levin Bottom Row: Mohammed
Shariff, Aaron Feinberg, and Dave Schwarz.
Ecology, Aeronautics
67
��E - - - - - - - - W I N N E R S - --
0
�Top row: G. Udell, S. Kamajian, C. Wheeler, S. Yates, T. Palenske, F.
Fagenholz, K. Sall, J. Kostoglanis, L. Blanco, B. Fouty, S. Ridley, P. Rempas,
B. Cederholm, B. Sandlow, 2nd row: J. Vick, P. Wenegerski, B. Swerdlow, E.
Cholewa, B. Johnson, S. McMahamom, J. Coursey, M. Brabec, T. Gorham, T.
Kostoglanis, G. Travlos, Coach Murphy, Coach Fred 3rd row: Coach Huff,
Coach Richardson, D. Thomason, S. Milewski, D. Gekas, E. Nitsche, B.
Peterson, M. Froeming, C. Huff, S. Goldfissh, R. Zenner, R. Firfir, o. Lewandowski, M. Figuerelli, B. Bordenet 4th row: S. Park, S. Greenberg, s. Hirsch,
D. Keller, M. Cortez, M. Pomerantz, M. Killian, A. Glick, J. Bordenet, K. Liano,
P. Rooth, K. Mueller, A. Keller, D. Zucker mgr. 5th row: P. Katzowski, N.
Rowe, P. Shemroske, J. Peperas, A. Berkley, B. Elliot, P. Rollick, R. Boyce, s.
Swartz. T. Hester. A. Levy, Blank, S. Malin
BLUE
MEETS RED
F
70
Varsity Football
or 20 years, teams from East
and teams from West have met.
The two teams once again met· this
season; the imminent unification
was finally realized. An aura of uncertainty preluded every aspect of
the pre-season preparation. It
seemed that the team itself was the
only group of people who never
doubted that the blending would
be successful. Any doubts were
quickly dispelled by three come
from behind victories in the first
three games. The Indians defeated
Maine West, Glenbrook North, and
Waukegan West, before a disastrous performance led to a thumping by # 1 ranked New Trier East.
The Indians rebounded with two
successful efforts against highly regarded Oak Forrest and Maine
South. It seemed fate p.a.i.d back the
Indians for defeating Maine South
at their homecoming by being
handed a loss to Deerfield at our
own homecoming. The Indians
then took the road to near Champaign-Urbana. There they encountered Rantoul / the parade of Cenrrd ,1eu ~,ic.tor
,1,i,!llo,is", .li!1
!.ra,I ,1,1
ious. .....The season ended on a sour
not~ with a loss to Evanston. Overall the team finished with a 7-3 record in the toughest conference in
the state, the Central Suburban
League North.
By Bill Johnson
�Facing page: The offensive line prepares to
open a huge hole. I'd rather be playing. It's up
and good. J. Kostoglanis shows he can run
with the ball too. The coaching staff ponders
the action.
SCOREBOARD
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
20
20
14
3
7
21
14
6
12
Maine West
Glenbrook N
Waukegan W
New Trier E
Oak Forrest
Maine South
New Trier W
Rantoul
Deerfield
Evanston
6
14
2
41
0
0
fft.
0
20
25
Varsity Football
71
�TACKLERS
MAKE
PROGRESS
Coach Mccarrell felt players
trom East and West greatly helped
the team this season. The record
was not very good, but he did see
progress. An example was the last
game against powerhouse Evanston. The Indians held the lead until
the final seconds, when they were
finally scored upon. Key players
were J. Coursey, K. Lecomte,
and M. Dahm.
72
Sophomore Football
�Front Row: J. Okamura, R. Rodgers, T. Grammatis, T. Avella, R. Flood. 2nd Row: D. Risoff,
J. Baffa, P. Jaco bson, R. Campinni, T. Tripichio, D. Shane. 3rd Row: R. Chams, S. Erickson,
R. Arledger, T. Somenek, J. Koudounis, C. Coloian. Top: Coach George Bauer, Coach Mike
Skuban.
Front Row: J. Wrzala , J. Rodgers, R. Goldburg, D. Lisco, M. Grujanic, L. Argarakis. 2nd Row: D.
Trambis, J. Kotsiopoul is, D. Vishny, M. Rosen, J. Dethlof, A. Braje. 3rd Row: D. Rappin, S. Harn, G.
Katsoulis, A. Gerszonovic, S. Wallace, M. Greenberg. 4th Row: S. Levin, R. Koznarski, R. Kowalski,
T. Jarocz, A. Much, R. Bauer. 5th Row: Coach Elmererbe, R. Long, R. Rosas.
Clockwise: Tackle! Indians in action.
Team huddle. Team members getting
ready for the big play. Charge! Coach Skuban gives the team a pep talk.
Frosh A/B Football
73
�VARSITY KICKERS PLAY HARD;
JV MOVES ON
T
he varsity team started the season with very high hopes. Both the
Jrs. and Srs. were undefeated as
Freshmen. Now with one year of
varsity experience under their belts,
the two highly talented classes unitThe season got
ed as one team.
off to a good start with a 4-0 romp
over Catholic League Champ Gordon Tech. Conference seemed to
be a cake walk as the strong Indian
team out passed and shut out everyone, until the final conference
game against Maine South. The Indians saw their early lead fade with
sun and a late effort was negated
by a direct kick in the near darkness. Fortunately, Maine South's
record was slightly tarnished with
two ties, so the Indian kickers
shared the conference championHowever, the
ship with them.
team did not fare as well in nonconference play. For some reason
the kickers could not maintain the
intensity and discipline to sustain
their potent short passing game.
This inconsistency led to a 5-4-1
mark in non-conference play as opposed to an outstanding 4-1 record
in more difficult conference action. The Indians had set their
sights on making the finals of the
state tournament but that dream
ended all too soon in the final game
of the subsectional round. The
kickers beat sister school Niles
North in the first game of the tournament, but the trip to Evanston
turned out to be the last game of
the season. The Indians had managed to blank the Wildkits 2-0 in
their first encounter. A fourth quarter flurry wasn't enough to overcome Evanston' s earlier scores.
The 2-1 loss bumped the Indians
from the tournament and gave
them a 10-5-1 record for the sea- •
son. The J. V. soccer team finished the season with a 4-6-2 record. Although there were no outstanding individuals, it is hoped
that many of the players will move
up to varsity next year.
74
Varsity Soccer
... .
.
. .. .. .
.
~
~
. ..
. .
....
,,..
.
' ..
·.
�,
Below clockwise: The team gets psyched for
the game. Team exhuberant after scoring a
goal. Right Clockwise: Mike Haupers
dances down the field. Tony Reinhardt
crossing the ball. Ricky Murgas charging
after the ball.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
4
2
4
2
3
0
2
3
4
2
0
2
2
1
Gordon Tech
Glenbrook N.
Waukegan W.
New Trier E.
Highland Pk.
Loyola
Evanston
Maine S.
Maine W.
Glenbrook S.
Gordon Tech
Stevenson
Niles N.
Evanston
0
2
0
0
2
1
0
4
0
0
3
3
1
2
Top Row: John Bradley, Brett Schulty, Mark Overman, Rich Abelcis, Kai Abelgus. Middle:
Todd Kasik, Dean Horike, Sammy LoBou, Dave Rapaport, Steve Ferdman, Jeff Wexler, Coach
Schnurr. Bottom: Mark Jacobson, Arie Goldenstein, Tom Ciscowski, Val Siboni, Peter Manaros,
Aye Kung.
J. V. Soccer
75
�ENTHUSIASM REMAINS
THROUGH DISAPPOINTING SEASON
P
roblems led the Sophomore
Soccer Team to a disappointing 113-1 record for the 1980 season.
Unfortunately, they had to forfeit
many of their games due to technicalities. These setbacks didn't stop
the team's enthusiasm. Coach
Zorn saw a great deal of improvement in the team's passing skills.
Alex Engels, George Hurtado,
and Stephan Harris were outstanding players.
Both Freshmen teams had average seasons. The players learned
basic skills from "A" Coach Porter
and "B" Coach Klebba. Both had
a strong defense, but lacked
speed. Notable "A" team players
were B. Margolin and A. Straub.
Prominent "B" team players were Top Row: Coach Zorn, Joel Fink, Jae Cheng, Jeff Nimz, David Cedeno, Paul Greenspan, Brad Joselit,
R. Meyer and R. Erlebacher.
Van Stamos, Steve Dorfman, Neil Lieder, Jorge Hurtado, Steve Ubrig, Middle Row: Jeff Deer, Marc
Lipkin, Jan Nedic, Steve Majewski, Keith Hirata, Steve Straton, Stephan Harris, Mike Gentile, Bill
Kruzel, Mike Wilson, Steve Miller, Bottom Row: Greg Ponitch, John Murray, Gary Goldenberg, Glen
Guttman, Marc She/list, Mike lrpino, Alex Engels. Jim Nader.
Clockwise from upper right: Phil Davis
keeps his eye on the ball. Barry Margolin
shows how coordinated he is by standing
on one foot. Barry Margolin "hot-dogging" it as opponents rush towards him.
Left to right: Phil Davis races to block a
goal. A West defender steals the ball.
'
76
Sophomore Soccer
�Top Row: Coach Porter, T. Konsewicz, Y. Kim, B. Terpinas, A. Pandazi, C. Tavoularis, P. Moy, J.
Lund, B. Straub, Blank, Blank. Bottom Row: B. Numrich, W. Schultz, D. Hahn, M. Weindling, B.
Margolin, P. Davis, T. Horan, S. Yoo.
Top Row: Coach Klebba, S. Erlebacher, J. Horike, A. Goldner, F. Bojic, R. Erlebacher, K. Carlesen,
K. Lofland, T. Gut, M. Travlos, E. Gursch. Bottom Row: N. Akhter, G. Tzlaravaras, S. Gomberg, G.
Anast, S. Bjorklund, R. Meyer, R. Pitti, P. Trbovic, M. Cohen.
Freshmen Soccer
77
�Top: Coach Galla, R. Hill, F. Horvath, M. Falleroni, T. Rivkin, P. Joseph, E. Evaristo, T. Weiss, Coach Hoeppner. Bottom: R. Chapman, M.
Jacobs, R. Moreton, T. Gibens, M. Platt.
SWING
TOWN
Coach Hoeppner was very
pleased with the varsity golf squad.
The overall record for the team was 3
wins and 8 losses, but as Hoeppner
commented, "At least we didn't get
skunked!" Senior Rob Chapman
consistently scored low, and made it
to sections. One pleasant surprise
was sophomore Peter Joseph, who
made the district meet. The highlight
of the season was the defeat of Deerfield, the conference champions.
Since many juniors are returning, the
outlook is bright for ~ext year. The
frosh-soph team also scored a few
victories. One golfer humorously
came up with a motto about his play:
"It was easier to replace the turf than
to returf the place!" Coach Galla
was very happy with the improvement
of sophomore Mark Fallaroni. Both
squads hope for continued success
next year.
78
Golf
�Left: R. Chapman chips onto the 18th
green. R. Moreton can't believe he hit that
caddy. Right: T. Rivkin closes in on another birdie. M. Platt hits a long drive.
' 'Why did they plant it there?'' R. Chapman
gives himself a pat on the back. E. Evaristo
goes over troubled water. M. Esposito
lines up a putt.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
178
178
172
163
188
177
179
391
164
173
359
173
Buffalo Grove
Notre Dame
Maine North
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Niles North
Maine East
Conant Inv.
Maine South
Evanston
Lk. Forest Inv.
St. Viator
172
158
174
167
173
174
164
340
155
·153
315
157
Golf
79
�COACHES
SPARK
STRONG
COMPETITION
The 1980 Girls' Tennis Team started the season with a new coach, Ms.
Matlak, and a solid win over Maine
East. Barb Parks and Chris Conlon
led the way to a fourth place team
finish in the Crystal Lake Invitational
by placing second in a strong field of
competitors. Varsity came in third in
conference led by Lisa Cohan and
co-captain, Margie Kong, who each
placed second in their respective second and first singles position . Jr. Varsity co-captain, Judy Koehler and
her partner, Jamie Berg also had a
strong showing in conference. The
team ended the season with an excellent fourth place finish in the toughest
district in the state with the help of
Mr. Krone, and Mr. Winans, in addition to Coach Matlak. Overall both
Varsity and Jr. Varsity finished the
season with winning records - a result of the hard work and team spirit Top row: Barb Parks, Debbie Rich, Betsy Kraft. Middle row: Chris Conton, Vicki Pappas,
of the players and Jr. Varsity coach Debbie Lasar. Sitting: Lisa Cohan, Edie Goldstein, Margie Kong.
Mrs. Schultz.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
80
Girls' Tennis
5
7
0
4
1
6
7
4
2
4
2
Maine East
Waukegan East
Deerfield
Palatine
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Ridgewood
Maine West
Evanston
Maine South
Glenbrook North
2
0
7
3
6
1
0
3
5
3
5
�J
Clockwise: Chris Conton returns the
ball. Margie Kong follows through on her
swing. Keep your eyes on the ball. Debbie
Lasar concentrates on her game. Senior
Edie Goldstein.
Top row: Mrs. Schultz, Judy Koeh ler, Mary Clarke, Barbara Parks, Betsy Kraft, Debbie Rich, Vicki
Pappas, Margie Kong, Coach Matlak. Middle row: Ellen Havdalah, Lisa Shapiro, Carol Clarke,
Debbie Havdalah, Lisa Cohan, Edie Goldstein, Debbie Lasar. Bottom row: Betsy Gerstein, Jamie
Berg, Chris Conton, Jonelle Emalfarb, Helene Heman, Angie Baron. Sitting: Tracy Feldman, Karen
Bernstein.
Girls' Tennis
81
�RETURNING PLAYERS
LEAD TEAM TO SUCCESS
'"
\
T
he Niles West tennis team had a
highly successful season in '81. Returning varsity players Rob Chapman, Eric Hinchman, Larry Kong,
Howard Korey, and Neal Marcus
formed the nucleus of the team. The
remainder of the squad come from a
number of talented players. They included seniors Steve Deer and John
Shapiro and juniors Mike Attia,
Steve Charous, Matt Goren, Frank
Miller, Murry Mizock and Tom Rifken. First year varsity coach Frank
Sachs was impressed with the level of
play at Niles West and looks fo rward
to many successful seasons.
Several experienced . players who
competed last year as freshman will
be returning to form the basis for a
strong sophomore team this year.
They included Steve Dorfman, Michael Korey, Steve Miller, Tom
Russo, Michael Wilson, George
Pappas, Jeff Nimz, Chuck Goldberg and Elmer Hortilano. Coach
Krone believes that these boys will do
very well in competition and hopes
that some of this years freshmen will
be able to help them to a successful
season.
Left: Matt Goren brushes up on his forehand. Tennis team warms up before practice. Steve Deer
perfects his form.
Back row: Kevin Mccalister, Steve Cholris, Neal Marcus, Ermie Hinchman, Mike Attia. Front: Mike
Wilson, Steve Deer, Matt Goren, Frank Miller, Larry Kong, Coach Sacks.
82
Boys Tennis
�Back row: Paul Jacobson, Spencer Stern, Jeff Bloomfield, Danny Samet, Lou Kaplan.
Middle: Kee Kim, Steve Dorfman, Jeff Jos. David Woodfield, Tom Rosso, George Pappas.
Kneeling: Mike lrpino, Phil Davis, Chuck Goldberg, Jeff Nimz, Todd Licktenstein.
Top: Neal Marcus and Larry Kong
improve their doubles game. Ernie
Hinchman returns the ball. Keep the volley going.
Boys Tennis
83
�SWIMMERS IMPROVE
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
C.Duda, T.Quinois, J.Palenske, S.Kueller, M.Rowe, S.Chwalisz, D.Walner, A.Milbrandt, H.Berg,
B.Dahler, L.Blanco, J.Krozel , A.Melnick, P.Blackhaller, A.Benbow, P.Duda, Manager P.Greenspan,
Coach Larson, M.lrpino, Manager A.Milbrandt, T.lshihara.
The 80-81 Swim Team was the largest in numbers that we've had in several years. It was also blessed with a
number of talented swimmers, like
seniors Art Milbrandt, Steve
Kueller, and Jeff Palenske who will
be missed next year along with seven
other seniors. This was the first year
at West for Coach Don Larson who
was a transfer from East along with
four East swimmers. They were all
pleased with the improved facilities at
West. A main goal of the team this
84
Varsity Swim Team
year was improvement of each individual regardless of the team's record. They practiced twice a day,
even on days of a dual meet, in an
effort to place as many swimmers as
possible in the State Meet. "We will
definitely miss the large group of
graduating seniors next year, but with
the excellent swimmers on the lower
levels and the effect of the newly intiated year round swimming program,
we hope to continue to improve,"
stated the swimming ·coach.
�Opposite page top to bottom: Team members anxious for the meet. West swimmers
ask, "Why do you think they call 'em tastebuds anyway?". West swimmer pushes on.
This page top and inset: Swimmers learn to
fly. D. Wa lner frightened of water.
A.Limpin, B.Kruzel, D.Turner, K.Sacks, · A.Benbow, H.Berg, J.Adams, B.Dahler, J.Suess,
T.Meissing, M.Falleroni, Coach Carr, Manager A.Milbrandt, M.lrpino, Manager P.Greenspan,
G.Milios Not pictured: A.Kraft
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NS
NW
NW
NW
NW
78
108
100
66
74
99
88
103
76
100
75
98
77
63
Niles North
Wheeling
Buffalo Grove
Maine South
Highland Park
Notre Dame
Deerfield
Fremd
Maine North
Waukegan East
Lake Forest
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Evanston
94
46
60
100
102
66
64
75
98
82
103
64
102
108
K.Ashkrof, A.Braje, T.lshihara, R.Morioko, D.Rizoff, Coach Geis, T.Bowman, C.Noren, T.Gut,
J.Bloomfield, S.Simon, H.Lund, A.Arledge, G.Fogelson, E.Kleeberg, J.Lund.
Varsity Swim Team
85
�GIRL SWIMMERS
POOL TOGETHER
Top Row: Diving Coach G.Davis, Asst.Coach R. Corr Row 2 (standing) F. Lunsik, M. Cuatrecasas, A. Milbrandt, J. Plonus, K. Shea, S. Plonus, B. Buckley, M. Helgeson, J. Cohen, B. Daheler,
L. Bielski Row 3 (seated) C.Martin, S.Lipezker, S.Brabec, K.Rubenstein, M.Ettling, V.Heller,
E.Sweeney, Coach P.Axon Row 4 (in water) L.Marinakis, K.Jochem, S.Mahan, K.Barrington,
S.Klemm, S.Daniel, T.Uglinica
A !though the 1980 Girls' Swim
Team's record did not reflect it, the
team had a most successful season. It
tied the first two consecutive meets
and had to swim against some of the
toughest competition in the state. The
team set 5 new school records. Jenny Lohen, Sabine Plenus, Sandy
Lipezker and Arleen Milbrandt set a
new school record in the 200 Medley,
Sabine Plonus set a new school record for 50 yd. freestyle, Arleen Milbrant, the MVP for 1980, placed 9th
in districts, in the 500 and set a new
200 meter record. Sandy Lipezker,
in her last season as a Niles West
swimmer, leaves holding 4 school records, including 200 freestyle, 100 fly,
500 freestyle, and 200 medley. Special mention goes to Barb Buckley mers in all events showed that they
and Miriam Cuatrecasas for their have the West spirit. Outstanding percontinued high motivation and im- formances were given by Barb
proved performances as individuals Daehler, Lisa Bielski, Chris Martin
and team members. The team is a and Tamara Uglinica. Several Junior
young team, and with the outstanding Varsity records fell this season and
potential talent it should be a chal- more will fall next year. The Swim
Team also expressed appreciation to
lenge in the years to come.
The 1980 Girls' Junior Varsity Swim the timers, maintenance, and the
Team will prove to be the nucleus of school for all their help and support
girls' swimming for years to come. throughout the season.
Ten girls who became versatile swim86
Girls Swimming
Divi.ng coach Gary Davis awaits scoring of ·
diver.
IS
Left to right: E. Sweeney is preparation
for a dive. L. Papanek shows her diving
skill.
�..
Above: G. Davis· with his diving team M. Helgeson, E. Sweeney, and J. Plonus. Not Photographed L. Papanek
Of the entire swim team, only
four were divers. These talented
girls dove in ten meets.
Erin Sweeney, senior, placed
9th in districts and 11th in the confe rence meet. She scored a career
high of 159.60 and took six first
places in dual meet competition .
Erin's highlight was to win the first
annual "High Diver-Most Improved
Award ."
Marie Heigeson, senior, in her
first year of diving, averaged 118
points in her ten dual meets. Her
steady inspired performance led
her to a 9th place in the JV conference meet.
Jacqueline Plonus, freshman,
began her diving career averaging
130 points per dual meet. She
promises to be an outstanding varsity diver.
Lee Papanek, junior, contribued positively to the JV team by taking 11th place in the conference
meet.
Diving coach Gary Davis was
very pleased with the development
of t his year's small diving team. The
girls matured quickly, learning difficult diving skills and performing
consistently.
'
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
82
82
69
33
57
71
59
71
37
63
55
84
75
Niles North
Maine East
Wheeling
New Trier East
Waukegan East
Deerfield
Highland Park
Maine West
Maine South
Stevenson
New Trier West
Buffalo Grove
Waukegon West
82
82
101
138
98
97
109
101
132
109
116
87
92
Girls Diving
87
�LACK OF HEIGHT HURST VARSITY,
JUNIOR VARSITY GETS SKUNKED
-
Coach Murphy, S. Coward, M. Grunfeld, H. Lipkin, J . Karol, D. Welter, M. Gerold, 8 . Fouty, M. Stern
Coach Field, S. Krum Mgr., S. Greenberg, J. Cohen, S. Goles, D. Kqch, R. Chapman, D. Kalas.
This years Boys Basketball Team had
a very disappointing season. They finished 6-22 at the bottom of the conference and were knocked out of the state
tournament early. Head coach Bob
Murphy felt the boys had a good time
playing together: A hight-light of the
year was the defeat of Maine South at
their court, for the first time in fifteen
88
Varsity Basketball
years. Captain D. Kalas and D. Koch
were always steady at guards. S. Coward's outside shooting helped to keep
many a game close. Another bright stop
of the year was the play of Juniors M.
Grunfeld at center and guards J. Cohen
and M. Stern. Hopefully next year will
bring better results.
�Opposite page: D. Wubby shoots
from the corner. Steve Coward can't
believe the call. Dave Koch checks out
cheerleaders. This page: Marty Gerrold getting snuffed. Don Kalas pops a
three-pointer.
S. Krum Mgr., J. Carol, H. Lipkin, T. Rivkin, G. Johnson, S. Goldish, T. Odyniec Mgr., S. Rid ley, M.
Stern, T. Schultz, Co·ach Field.
(
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
64
57
36
49
51
45
41
62
48
63
61
58
43
58
51
57
62
72
Glenbrook South
Taft
New Trier East
Waukegan West
Deerfield
Maine West
Maine South
Niles North
Elk Grove
Evanston
Notre Dame
Glenbrook North
Waukegan West
New Trier East
Maine South
Deerfield
New Trier West
Evanston
70
72
54
60
77
57
43
44
57
85
72
52
58
88
47
63
72
87
J. V. Basketball
89
�SOPHOMORES HAVE TOUGH YEAR
FRESHMEN ENJOY FIRST SEASON
Top row: W. Stulac, S. Diamond, B. Weinberg, V. Stamos, L. Schaps, M. Dahm, J. Coursey, C.
Binstock, Coach Marv Klebba. Bottom row: D. Zucker Mgr., T. Russo, L. Asher, C. Gonzalez, J.
Hirtado, N. Oyos, S. Majewski, M. Kapalanski Mgr. Not Pictured: G. Englehart, G. Guttman, B.
Burdean
A
!though the 1980-81 Sophomore
Basketball Team did not have a winning record this season, their future
looks very promising. They are very
competitive but Coach Klebba insists that their shooting must improve.
Coach Klebba has started a lot of
players since everyone is so close in
ability. Key players were Greg Engelhardt, Lee Schaps, Cory Benstock, and Larry Asher.
T
his years Freshman B Basketball
Tearn was one of the biggest teams.
Coach Brennen said that they are all
good players and he has a rough time
deciding who to start each game.
They press the whole game and they
are starting to get the hang of fast
break. The games are very exciting
because they are so close in score.
Coach Brennen feels that the teams
future looks very promising.
The 1980-81 Freshman A Basketball Team, although not reflected in
their record, had a very successful
year. All players were hard-working
and showed much improvement from
when they started playing. Coach
Larry Minor developed his team by
playing each of t hem in every game.
Clockwise: Mike Dahm shoots a basket.
Lee Schaps looks down court. Lee Schaps
dribbles for the play.
I
Coach Minor feels that a number of
players will develop into outstanding
varsity players. The team was lead by
high scorers Tom Somenek and
Roger Chams, center Roy Kowalski,
strong, all-around players Danny
Woo, David Shane, Mike Frank,
Tony Konsewicz and Billy Terpinas.
•
t
90
Sophomore Basketball
�Top row: Coac~ Minor, A. Chams, T. Konsewicz, S. Manzara, D. Shane, D. Woo, M. Frankl. 2nd
row: J. Lee, J. Rogers, P. Moy, B. Terpinas, Team Mgr.
Top row: G. Katsoulis, G. White, J. Koudionis, W. Silverman, M. Japely, B. Straub, Coach
Brennan. 2nd row: G. Trykowski, M. Arenson, B. Margolin, J. Baffa, K. Carlson
Counterclockwise: Bill Terpinas dribbles down court. Coach Brennan shouting instructions. Joe Rodgers gets the
ball.
Frosh A I B basketball
91
�EARL'S GIRLS END
ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL SEASON
Earl's Girls enjoyed a very successful season this year. Due to
their long hours of hard work, dedication, enthusiasm, and togetherness they will have many good
memories and only a few disappointments.
The team was led this year by
seniors Holly Andersen, Cindy
Michals, Chris Porter and juniors
Judy Banathy, Caryn Kaufman
and Becky Schnell. Other team
members included Linda Becker,
Rose Goppert, Mary Klancnik,
Jean Reljac, Nancy Martorano,
Tina Terpinas, and Donna Tripicchio.
Coach Earl stated, "I hope the
players gained some positive values from their basketball experiences that will be helpful as they
continue onward to bigger and better things in life."
For the second time in three
years, the varsity team competed
in the IHSA tournament at Champaign. The girls defeated Waukegan West 58-42 in the quarterfinals, lost to Elk Grove 42-44 in the
semi-finals, and lost to Marshall 6637, capturing 4th place in state
competition.
Top: "Where did everybody go?" Up, up
and away. Bottom Left: Coach Earl gives
Judy Banathy last minute instructions.
92
Girls Varsity Basketball
Top Row: Jenny Campbell, Donna Tripicchio, Cindy Michals, Mary Klancnik, Coach Earl, Nancy
Martorano, Linda Becker, Holly Andersen, Robin Telengater. Bottom Row: Jean Reljac, Chris
Porter, Caryn Kaufman, Judy Banathy, Becky Schnell, Tina Terpinas, Rose Goppert.
�-
Clockwise: Judy Banathy takes control. Jump! Becky Schnell passes
from the sideline. Coach Earl gives a West Word reporter an update on
the team
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
Niles W.
73
75
50
43
55
57
54
46
40
55
75
50
54
71
45
42
Waukegan W.
New Trier E.
Deerfield
Maine S.
Buffalo Grove
Marshall
Regina
Maine S.
Glenbrook S.
Glenbrook N.
Evanston
Libertyville
Waukegan W.
Maine E.
New Trier E.
Proviso W.
42
41
48
26
53
80
31
37
31
42
49
34
44
15
36
43
Girls Varsity Basketball
93
�J. V. KEEPS UP WINNING TRADITION,
FRESHMEN BECOME ACQUAINTED WITH IT
Top row: Coach Sopocy, J. Weiss, L. Mayer, L. Roller, J. Cristante, C. Atsaves, L. Shapiro. Row
two: Co-Capt. J. Moshak, G. Hartzen, M. Ha, N. Zoros, Co-Capt. A. Stuermer. Not pictured B.
Weinstein.
The Girls' Junior Varsity Basketball
Team, with its almost perfect win-season, finished first in the Central Suburban League - North. The team also
won first place in the Glenbrook North
Junior Varsity Tou rnament. This
championship team was led by Captains Ann Stuermer and Jenny Moshak. Rebounding and scori ng
strength was found in juniors Jenny
Weiss, Julie Cristante and Lori
Roller. Guards Cindy Atsavas, Jenny Moshak and freshman Nancy
Zoros sparked the court with their ball
handling, passing ability and playmaking. Lois Mayer, Becky Weinstein, Lisa Shapiro, Martha Ha and
Gail Hartzen were other talented and
supportive members of the team.
Coach Kay Sopocy calls this team
the "best one she's ever coached".
"They play outstanding defense, they
work hard at the game and play as a
team. Their talent and dedication has
made our excellent season possible."
94
Girls Basketball
Clockwise: Only V2 the story of L. Roller's
basketball career. J. Weiss puts it up for two.
J. Moshak looks for help from C. Atsaves.
Coach Sopocy gives the ref a cold stare . .. .
Crashing the Boards.
�Bottom row: A. Sundblom; C. Skup~wski, L. Woodfield, 8. Daehler, J. Levin, S. Olson, D.
Olander. Top row: D. Kaplan Mgr., C. Garcia Mgr., S. Krawoski, Mgr., J. Klancnik, M. Silverman,
o. Estes, G. Kibort, D. McGrann, •f:ils. Houston Student Teacher, Coach Wojdula.
t
.
It's not a hold-up, but M. Silverman is cornered. L. Woodfield beats the defense for a basket.
The team concentrates on the action. D. Estes shoots the ball off the board.
The Freshman Girls Basketball
Team had a good season this year.
Their introduction to basketball here
at West went smoothly. They also became familiar with the winning ways
of Niles West Girls Basketball. Many
of the members of this team will play
at the J.V. level next year and will
certainly be a great help. Key players
were: G. Kibort, D. Estes, M. Silverman, and L. Woodfield. Miss Wajdula was their coach.
Girls Basketball
95
�WEST PLAYERS
BAT .1000
....
Mr.
Galla, head coach of the varsity
baseball team this year, has had a
great deal of coaching experience. He
coached nine years at Niles West,
both Freshmen and J.V. teams. He
then coached the varsity team for
seven years at Niles East and he is
now back at West.
The mixture of East and West
helped the team a great deal this
year. Some of the key members of the
team were pitchers Bob Peterson,
Leo Moritz and Terry Shapiro;
while Ben Froeming and Don Kalas
were helpful with their defense and
hitting.
Row One: M. Froemming, B. Peterson, S. Goldish, J.K. Benjamin, B. Swerdlow, L. Moritz,
Row Two: Coach George Galla, L. Berkson, M. Vishney, K. Sall, Coach Billy Schnurr, Row
Three: A. Keller, M. Stern, J. Zeman, D. Shimanovsky, S. Goles, D. Sugar, Row Four: S.
Bychowski, D. Keller, D. Kalas, K. Mueller, D. Lewandowski, Row Five: G. Searle, B. Heelan,
T. Hester, M. Kilian, J. Ossey, T. Shapiro, Row Six: J. Perperas, B. Elliot, J. Sucherman, S.
Wilenski, S. Sanders. Not pictured: Gregg Arenson.
96
tsaseball
�Left: Leo Moritz in the windup. Bob Peterson tips his hat to Coach Schnurr. Clockwise, this
page: Team member awaits the ball. Senior Steve Bycowski. Don Kalas and Scott Sanders
during practice. Mike Froemming. Pitcher shows his form .
Baseball
97
�....
\
NEW COACH
BRINGS
HIGH EXPECTATIONS
Mr. Anderson, girls varsity softball
coach this year, went into the season
with very high expectations. First, to go
down state and second, to win conference. Some of his other goals were for
the girls to improve their softball skills,
learn teamwork, and to have a good
time.
Although this was Mr. Anderson's
first time coaching softball, he has had
a great amount of experience coaching
J. V. baseball. During the fifteen years
that he coached baseball at Niles
West, the baseball team was two state
championships, a second place, and
numerous conference championships.
Left page: Scoop up that ground ball.
Team members warm up. Right page,
clockwise: Karen LeHew concentrates
on catching the ball. Team member makes
the play. Mary Pat Reiffenberg calls the
ball. Heads up!
Back row: Pam Krone, Jill Boepple, Karen LeHew, Chris Reidsteder, Lisa Pearson, Lory Roller, Patti Wei, Chris
Herkert. Second Row: Ronna C9fistance, Judy Price, Helene Heman, Lynette Fair, Jenny Moshak, Lisa Cohan,
Vickie Heller, Mary Pat Rifenber§, Coach Anderson. Kneeling: Coach Geisman, Anne Misunsk, Becky Weinstein, Martha Ha, Cindy Atsaves, Linda Yi. Sitting: Buffy Bonkonske, Jeanie Tosch, Gayle Hartzen, Karen
Tenzillo, Sharon Schneider, Julie Zivilik. Not pictured: Holly Anderson, Becky Schnell, Cindy Michals, Tina
Terpinas, Barb Groehling.
98
Softball
�Softball
99
�GYMNASTS
VAULT TO THE TOP
0
ur gymnastics team is great! We
pool our resources so that our team,
and each of us, is successful on and
off the competition floor; we try hard
to keep our grades at the level of our
gymnastics expectations; we enjoy
spending our evenings teaching the
younger children the fun of gymnastics; we realize the importance of
friendship with our peers and recog-
nize that there is a world outside the
gym; we strive to create an image that
is good for sports. Beyond this, we
are still ourselves - each different,
each successful in her own way.
TRIBAL HONORS
Freshmen- Undefeated and conference champions
Junior Varsity- Undefeated and conference champions
Varsity- Evanston Invitational Champions
1O wins 1 loss season record
Conference Champions
District 1st place
Sectional 3rd place
State 7th place
By Coach Burkel
11
Front Row: Nancy Buffo, Joanne Oppenheim. Second Row: Beth Todd, Julie Marnett, Gail
Piper, Julie Disselhorst, Jill Burkel, Chris Conton. Third Row: Marie Helgeson, Margaret Luncsford, Jill Roberts, Lisa Decook, Sheryl Barasch, Mary Holm, Mary Ann Kostyniuk. Bottom Row:
Coach Burkel, Janice Grear, Laura Jnson, Coach Sloan, Jacqueline Plonf s, Coach Nebbia,
u
Kathy Verstraete, Linda Loiacano. Not Pictured: Managers Sherri Gostomelski and Monica
Christmann.
Clockwise: Janice Grear polishes her winning bar routine. Nancy Buffo strives for perfection. Mary Ann Kostyniuk flys through
her routine. Margaret Luncsford waits her
turn. Vaulter in action.
100
Gymnastics
�NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
· NW
NW
111.58
107.62
106.19
108.92
110.00
104.91
108.17
111.20
105.83
65.25
112.61
112.61
110.47
110.96
112.43
110. 11
110.57
1st
6th
1st
1st
3rd
7th
Maine East
110.97
Deerfield
94.23
Glenbrook North
95.00
New Trier East
102.61
Resurrection
96.20
Highland Park
90.41
Evanston
98.06
Evanston Invitational
Maine South
97. 12
Niles West Invitational
Glenbrook South
106.52
Waukegan West
58. 10
Addison
114.57
Central Suburban League
District
Sectional
State
Gymnastics
101
�GYMNASTS
FLY THROUGH SEASON
;·
\
Left page: A cross-L performed by senior
Paul Fishbein. Steve Pang executes a V
on the parallel bars. Right page: Mark
Jacobs imitates Mighty Mouse. Steve
Robinson does a Leaning Tower of Pisa
handstand. Scott Thomason flies through
the air. Matt Samulson demonstrates his
version of the Thomas Flair. Samulson is
the only one in the district to perform this
move.
102
Varsity Gymnastics
Top row: Rich Duesse, Steve Pang, Bob Braje, Scott"Thomason, Paul Fishbein, Tony Tattoles,
Coach John Burkel. Bottom: Mark Jacobs, Matt Samulson, Tom 'fl/eiss, Scott Imhoff.
�Top row: Steve Klein, Coach Schnell. Middle row: Kevin Chester, Jeff Wilfong, Scott Row. Bottom:
Jeff Gi lbert, Ted Goodman, A lan Dayan, Steve Robinson.
Top row: Tony Avella, Louis Argyrakis, Coach Schnell. Middle: Steve Erlebacher, Tom Bowman,
Ross Erlebacher. Bottom: Steve Bjorklund, Mark Musik.
Soph/frosh gymnastics
103
�DEDICATION
LEADS TO SUCCESS
Although last year's Boy's Track
Team did not capture every award,
the team did succeed in capturing
several. This year the team plans to
do even better. Senior Art Gunther,
a middle and distance runner, said,
"This year's track team looks like it
should be a state contender. Not only
have we gained more members, but
those that have been on the team
have gained experience. Many of the
middle and distance runners have a
fine background from cross-country,
and between seasons we have
worked our tails off. Sprinters are
looking forward to their new coach
and the field men are practicing hard.
Coach Savage, Campbell, Mccarrell, and Pagnoni give us their expertise. The dedication of the members
has created a great camaraderie
which lends itself beautifully to the
success of our team."
Along with Art Gunther, other
middle and distance runners include:
Mike Lee, Steve Rosenblum,
Bruce Sandlow, Jay Zeff, and Dan
Zeller. Among the sprinters on this
year's team are, Erlindo Evaristo,
Mike Lippe, and Scott Margolin.
The field men include Mark McCormack, Norbert Rock, and Victor
Wu.
Bottom row: Lou Gross, Mike Lee, Scott Margolin, Rich Zenner, Steve Rosenblum, Erlindo
Everisto, Coach Savage. Second row: Mark Larson, Martin Noe, Ken Ryfkogol, Chuck
Nuqui, Tony Parayno. Third: Mike Lippee, Gary Abrahams, Bruce Sandlow, Scott Garfinkel,
Jay Zeff. Fourth: Art Gunther, Norbert Rock, Mark McCormick, Victor Wu, Len Go. Fifth:
Jamie Mortallero.
Left: Steve Rosenblum leads the pack. Above:
Art Gunther keeps in shape between seasons.
104 Track
�Clockwise: Track team members warm up
before practice. Runners pace themselves
through the hallway. And they're off! Runners keep pushing on.
First row: Alex Maliwanag, Dan Sullivan, Alex Paul. Second row: Dave Cedero, Mike Glick, Matt Filippini, Zan
Nedic. Third row: Howard Brown, Brad Evans, Ray Chao, Guy Bezkorovainy. Fourth row: Sayed Kahn. fifth row:
Rob Sweet, Craig Israel, Scott Levin, Jeff Friedman. Sixth row: Marty Swidler, Soug Park. Seventh row: Don
Hennessy, Ed Goldenberg, Jim Woodier, John Kohl, Al Silberman, manager. Eighth row: Dave Robyleoki.
Track
105
�RUNNERS STAY
IN TOP SHAPE
FOR SEASON
The Girl's Track Team had a very
successful season, which began early
in February. Mrs. Armour was head
coach for the team as she has been in
past years. At the beginning of the
season Mrs. Armour tested each
athlete in different events to discover
any hidden talents she might have in a
particular area. The team used the
indoor Niles East track for practices
during t he months our track at Niles
West was under the snow. Weight
training was used to keep the runners'
muscles toned up. Plenty of stretching was done before the actual workouts began to prevent injuries. The
spri nters practices co.nsisted of a lot
of speed work, passing the baton,
and starts on the blocks. Mr. Armour,
the long distance coach, had his runners work on their endurance. The
distance runners ran up to 8 miles a
day to keep in shape for their rac·es.
J
I
I
Above: Coach Armour gives the team a pep
talk before a meet. Left: Margaret Luncsford
shows her form in the hurdles.
106
Girls Track
First row: Kathy Hirschauer, Linda Woodier, Pam James, Michaelyn Jarosz, Heidi Bojes, Brenda Miller,
Patti Doles, Sue Rosenblum, Laura Friedlander, Miriam Cuatracaces. Second row: Coach Jean Armour
Chris Kukulski •. Lou Gubot, Regina Johnson, Geri Masterton, DeeDee Lippe, Megan Ettling, Margarei
Luncsford, Chris Conton, Peggy Pearson, Gina Johnson, Coach John Armour. Third Row: Anita Patterson
Leslie Noosbond, Judy Rusch, R.obin Telengater, Jenny Campbell, Effie Bovdouvas, Jamie Wainer, Kathy
Sander, Caryn Rubenstein, Jill Piper, Karen Springborn, Connie Anderson, Sheryl Barasch. Fourth Row:
(manager) Lori Dethloff, Sue Doe, Michelle Dolce, Diane Bedony, Devra Lipsky, Desiree Abelkis, Lynn
Levey, Diane McGrann, Sue Krasowsky, Miriam Snyder, Tamara Uglinica, Peggy Hellestrae, Ann Smith, Gail
Mankoff, (timer) Barb Buckley, (manager).
�Clockwise: Coach Armour times the relay team. Linda Woodier paces herself.
Jamie Wainer takes off as she's handed
the baton. Team captain Laura Friedlander takes a moment out from practice.
Runners keep pushing. "On your marks
Girls Track
107
�BOWLING SEASON FANTASTIC,
WIN DISTRICTS, GO DOWNSTATE
The bowling team has improved greatly
from last year when they placed in conference and had no wins. This year the Varsity
Team won four dual meets, and things are
looking good for next year, since 3/ 4's of
the team are sophomores and freshmen.
Patty Zeitler is the only senior, and has
been with the team for four years. Lynn
Scnildgen, Dawn Winandy, Paige
Pawelek, Lisa Singer, Sue Hughes,
Patty Zeitler, and Karen Hedberg all
had averages over 130 and received recognition for it in conference. Practice and
home meets were held at Oakton Bowl.
Dawn Winandy took the high game for
the conference with 237. Because of their
great success, they went downstate.
Lynn Schildgen, Dawn Winandy, Paige Pawelek , Lisa Singer, Sue Hughes, Patty Zeitler,
Karen Hedberg, Lisa Downey, Tracy Miller, Dale Larson, Fernanda Caullieres, Jamie
Turchen, Frances Rosen, Pam Sloma, Karen Venson, Veronica Milewski, Wendy Riskin,
Vicki Greenstein, Nancy Barraza, and Coach Sue Hoffmann
Clockwise: Team member waits patiently
for her score. Bend those knees! What
great form. Above left: Lisa Singer waits
for her ball. A helpful member keeps score.
Coach Hoffman approves the scores.
108
Girls Bowling
�NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
4
0
2
5
5
4
0
St. Benedict
Niles North
Maine East
Madonna
St. Benedict
Niles North
Maine East
1
5
3
0
0
1
5
Girls Bowling
109
�EAST WRESTLERS
BENEFIT TEAM
The 1980-1981 Niles West Wrestling
Team had a very productive year. Not
only did they win most of their conference and state matches, but they also
proved that Niles West will be tough in
the 80's. Most wrestlers agreed that the
addition of Niles East wrestlers added to
the team's great winning season!
Top row: M. Haupers, S. Milewski, D. Rubenstein, A. Solomon, T. Cristopolis, S. McManaman,
A. Zygmun, A. Herbold, J. Karnow, Coach Fred Richardi. 2nd: V. Onsey, M. Winston, D.
Varnavas, S. Potts, J. Ossey, N. Rowe, K. Santil lan, R. VanRoyan. 3rd row: S. Cristensen, J.
McCarthy, C. Turton, D. Freedman, K. Hoss, A. Govis, M. Pechter, S. Sylvan, C. Mamari, C.
Spreggins; Wrestlette. 4th row: S. Mclean, R. Bailey, S. Brooks, M. Cohen, F. Meridian, P.
Kahn, B. LaManna, J. Wexler, L. Fullett: Wrestlette
110
Varsity Wrestling
Clockwise: Niles West opponent about ·to be
pinned. Opposing team tries to get out of bounds.
Paul Kahn tries to pull a drag on his opponent.
Heavyweight Art Zygman sticks his man.
�NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
40
48
18
37
39
56
31
18
22
18
31
51
49
61
40
44
44
39
39
Holy Cross
Glenbrook S.
DeKalb
Notre Dame
Wheeling
New Trier E.
Addison T.
Proviso E.
Palatine
E. Leyden
Notre Dame
Deerfield
Maine S.
New Trier W.
Evanston
Mt. Carmel
Loyola
Waukegan W.
Maine W.
7
9
20
19
17
3
22
27
30
28
27
2
9
0
14
9
20
18
9
Clockwise: Coach Richardi watches from the
sidelines. Wrestlers take hold. Wrestler hopes for
the best from his teammates.
JV Wrestling
111
�NEW WRESTLERS
INCREASE TEAM SPIRIT
T his year' s wrestling teams were
greatly improved with the help of
Coach Richardi, and the addition
of many competent wrestlers from
Niles East. Also the combination of
wrestlers from East and West resulted in greater enthusiasm and
team spirit.
Top Row: Save Welter, Larry Fogel, Jerry Coursey, Dino Varnavas, Dave Gershbein, Steve
Potts. Bottom Row: Larry Blume, Bill Decker, Rob Bailey, Paul Shemroske, Victor Ousey
..
112
JV Wrestling
�Clockwise: Intense wrestling. The countdown.
Niles West takes hold. Team members watch
from the sideline.
Top Row: Phil Lotsoff, Bill Lamanna, Paul Jacobson, Tomy Tripeaccio, Steve Erickson, Tony
Jarass, Middle Row:-Sob Greer, Jeff Okmora, Mitch Rosen, Ricard Bower, Jim Anderson, Josi
Gonzolaz, Yoma Kim, Bottom Row: Tony Parcalli, Dan Rotblatt, Peter Linburner, Rich Tonsul,
Dan McCarthy, Dave Lisco, Ron Goldberg.
Wrestling
113
�Top Row: Coach Savage, Arthur Gunther, Mike Lee, Paul Wilm, Dan Zeller. Bottom Row: Lou
Gross, Steve Rosenblum, Jay Zeff
A LOSING SEASON
IS STILL A SUCCESS
The Niles West Varsity Cross Country Team experienced its first losing
season in over a decade as they were
able to only defeat five opponents
while losing to eight teams. The team
was captained by senior Steve Rosenblum and junior Mike Lee.
Coach Savage suggested that the
season was still a success as West
easily won the Township Championships with a convincing win over Niles
North by a score of 21 to 34 with
Rosenblum, Art Gunther, and Lee
taking the first three places. West also
placed in the top ten of the 46 team
Indian Invitational and won a trophy
at the Niles Invitational. Coach Savage was especially pleased with individual performances of Art Gunther
and Paul Wilm.
Steve Rosenblum was the Most
Valuable Runner on the team. He won
114
Cross Country
nearly every meet he competed in and
set records at the Township Championships, the Indian Invitational, the
Glenbrook South Invitational, the Milwaukee Meet, the Niles Invitational
and the Central Suburband League
Conference Championships. For the
second year in a row Steve was selected to the CSL All-Conference
Team.
Coach Campell thought that this
years Frosh-Sophofnore team did
"pretty good." They finished 3 in 6 in
the conference meet, while finished 73 in the dual meet. He is looking forward to next year because of the potential which the boys hold. Runners Above: Art Gunther and Mike Lee pull it out
which displayed their talents in the in the stretch.
sport especially well were: Jim Woodier, Dan Sullivan, and Dave Kobyleski.
�Top Row: Coach Campell, Bruce Claver, Geoff Blumfield, Craig Israel, Matt Filippini. Middle Row:
Dan Sullivan, Dave Kobyleski, Randy Sonkin, Matt Simensen, Dan Kerstein. Bottom Row: Silberman, Sang Park, Jim Woodier, Ed Borak Not Pictured: Ed Calderaro, Jeff Friedman
DUAL MEETS
St. Viator
Quigley North
Niles North
King
Deerfield
Maine South
Taft
Waukegan West
Latin
Evanston
Milwaukee-Washington
New Trier East
Kennedy
Township
21
22
37
40
20
22
24
38
49
19
34
20
22
34
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
34
33
15
19
43
39
31
21
15
42
21
43
31
21
INVITATIONALS
Clockwise: D. Sullivan in competition.
Varsity runners in training. Runners on your
mark ...
Maine North
Rolling Meadows
Tit on
Indian
Conference
Niles
4th
10th
9th
10th
5th
3rd
place
place
place
place
place
place
Cross Country
115
�FLEET FEET CARRY GIRLS
CROSS-COUNTRY TO STATE MEET
The Girls' Cross-Country Team
is deemed one of the best in the
area after just two years of existence. The team members knew
the depth of their school's respect
and good wishes the morning they
left for the state meet in Peoria.
The girls received a send-off from
the Niles West Pep Band, other
athletes, parents, teachers, and
administrators. The flowers, the
music, and the tears proved that
they were already number one to
those who knew them.
The Indian runners earned the
right to run before more than
5000 spectators in Peoria on November 8, by taking 2nd place in
their district competition a week
earlier. During the season they
compiled a 10-1-1 overall and a 61 Central Suburban League dual
meet record. Four of the team
members, Jenny Weiss, Laura
Friedlander, Sue Rosenblum,
and Jennie Campbell were selected 1980 All-Conference runners by the CSL coaches.
The great 1980 season is just a
preview to what the West crosscountry team will be in the future.
There is little doubt that it will be
one of the teams to watch in
terms of growth and success.Coach Judy Sloan
Clockwise: P. Doles comes in looking
tired. M. Luncsford looks for cracks in the
sidewalk. The girls check their scores, "On
your marks, get set, . ... "
116
Cross-Country
'!J' Top row: J. Cristante, J. Campbell, H. Bojes, V. Shandling, P. Pearson, P. Doles, K. Hendley, o.
Trippichio, R. Telengator. Middle row: L. Dethloff, K. Gross, G. Piper, L. Friedlander, J. Weiss
Bottom row: Coach Armour, Coach Sloan, C. Anderson, S. Krisowski, B. Miller, S. Rosenblum,
K. Kukulski, L. Woodier Not Pictured M. Luncsford
�Clockwise from top: L. Friedlander leads
the pack. S. Rosenblum rests before a meet.
Coach Armour likes the results. The " STATEBOUN D" bus takes the team to Peoria. J.
Weiss is turning 7-up. The end of the Skokie
Run. The all important watergirl. "Stretch".
Left, Sitting " Indian" style can be fun.
2nd
Norseman Invite
NW 22 NN 33
1st
Niles Dual Invite
2nd
Mustang Stampede
NW 15 Main East 50
NW 15 Main South 46
NW 20 Deerfield 30
2nd
Glenbrook S. Invite
NW 15 Waukegan W. 50
NW 16 Chicago Latin 45
1st
Indian Invite
NW 30 Evanston 27
NW 28 New Trier E. 28
2nd
Conference meet
1st
Niles Invite
1st
Highland Park Invite
2nd
Districts
13th
State meet
place
place
place
place
place
place
place
place
place
place
Cross Country
117
�VARSITY SPIKERS ARE A SMASH;
O.T. HURTS JV AND FROSH
Top row: C. Porter, C. Michals, H. Anderson, L. Roller, J. Reljac, B. Schnell, Coach Beeftink Bottom Row: S. Maslov, K.
LeHew, R. Gold, A. Stuermer, C. Herkert
This years Girls Volleyball Team
had a mediocore season. At times
they played very well, and at others
they played poorly. Though the record did not show it they really enjoyed themselves. The team began
the year with 6 new members, considering this everyone got along very
well. Mid-season brought Coach
Beeftink a new assistant, Miss Pontow. Her arrival brought 4 consecutive victories. This was one of the
highlights of the year along with senior Karen LeHew being named AllConference. Next year will bring
many new faces from J.V. to Varsity
and hopefully a little more consis• tancy.
Top left: In your face .. . Above; L. Roller
concentrates on the ball. Left; The romping,
stomping H.. And, rsen spikes the ball.
11 8
�The J.V. Volleyball' Team had a 4 wins,
1O losses record this year under Coach
Wodjdula. The coach felt that the girls have
a lot of potential and skill but need a little
improvement. She also thought that the 42 offense was very effective. Outstanding
setters were B. Bonkowski and B. Weinstein . .
The Frosh Team had a similar 5-8 record. Their inexperience showed early but
as the season progressed t_
hings came together. Team leaders were: Captains N.
Zor~s and A. Sundblom
The number of losses shown by both
teams is somewhat misleading because
several of these games were lost in overtime play.
Top row; S. Maslof, S. Avendana, L. Mayer, K. Hent, J. Hoffman, C. Sinica, D. Cheung.
Bottom row; L. Everisto, P. Milewski, K. Kung, B. Wienstein, B. Bonkos, K. Tenzillo,
Coach Wodjdula
Clockwise on top; B. Wienstein sets
up a team member; A Niles West netter gets a hand on things; "I see the
light"
Top row; L. Levy, S. Michaels, P. Hellestrae, S. Herkert, G. Lauder, K. Fisher, J. Matts,
Coach Sposey. Bottom row; L. McAllister, N. Zoros, A. Sundblon, A. McCoy, W. Li ndemann, C. Taldone
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
15, 1,5
2, 15, 15
2,7
13, 15, 15
14
15,8, 12
13,5
15, 15
15, 15
13, 15, 15
6, 13
14, 12
8,6
Highland Pk.
Waukegan E.
Niles N.
New Trier W.
Lane Tech.
Deerfield
New Trier E.
Glenbrook S.
Waukegan W.
Maine E.
Evanston
Maine So.
Schaumberg
13,15,15
15,10,9
15, 15
15,4, 12
16
4, 15, 15
15, 15
10,3
9,7
15,5, 10
15, 15
16, 15
15, 15
Girls Volleyball
119
�'
~-UPFRONT~~~~~~-----~~
��������������������������������������������������- - - - -.MOVING UP---------. .
��JUNIORS JUMBLE
THOUGHTS AND
.PHRASES
T
he most thrilling thing I did this year was challange Mr. Earl to a tennis match ... too bad I lost!" Lisa Kaufman. "I enjoyed U.S. History this year
because Mr. Hill is a funny guy." -Bill Zidel. "This
year I discovered the importance of existentialism in
my immediate realm of life." -Rob Nueman. "I was
amazed to find out who my real friends are." -Laura
Musick. "This was my third year of geometry. I finally
passed!"-Carol Clarke. "Body building is the next
best thing to football."-George Travlos. "I enjoyed
meeting different people from Niles East this year."Randi Burger. "After three years, I st.ill don't get no
respect. "-Angelo Valenti. My high school philosophies are: the key to happiness is orange juice with
ice, and life is a big fish!"-Amy Alpern. "Later, as in
much." -Scott Maloy. "I liked Spanish because Mr.
Stein is a great teacher."-Judy Price. "Just call me
SUZY lose big!"-Marilyn Moltz. "And I'm SUZY'S
sister, or what's the story here?"-Jodi Stone. "The
most exciting thing I did this year was barackading
five yearbook staff members in the yearbook office.'' -Gregg Arenson.
/
172 Juniors
�i
I·.
I
Left: Marci Lichter participates in yearbook candy sale. Aaron
Melnick tastes "da-feet!" Laura Rosow is out to lunch. Right:
Beth Silverman and Nancy Feingold smile for a Spectrum
photographer. Chris Conton works towards perfection. Paul
Katzowsky asks, "Hey guys where are you going?"
Juniors
173
�Above: Lauren Young anxiously awaits her test
results. Junior Bob Strauss.
Gary Abrahams
Stefan Adam
Amy Adler
Dave Albach
Joanne Albrecht
Patty Alexander
John Alm
Amy Alpern
Sharyl Amodeo
Laura Anderson
Todd Anderson
Helen Anton
Gregg Arenson
Ricky Aronson
Mike Attia
Donald Bae
John Bailey
Lisa Bailey
Rob Bailey
Judy Banathy
Patti Baron
Caryn Barrington
Ilene Bass
Paul Batchen
Sue Baumann
Ina Beller
Richard Bena
Joseph Benjamin
Garry Benjoya
John Bennett
Chris Benson
Matt Ben-Zeev
Harold Berge
Lesley Berger
Jeff Bergman
Wendy Bernet
Marcia Bezanis
Chin Bian
Julia Bienias
Matt Bier
Rick Binder
Maureen Block
174
Juniors
�J
\
"
�, Black.
ameby
J in first
ace was
.fn't Tuna
in a close
hird. Bare in fourth
1e Pointer
.61pply, and
1 picked as a
anged at the
Bluegrass to
.assical, punk
f the list was
votes. Much
k. REO also
J. Their most
ranked first.
}oth albums
iJht last year
fifty. - Lee
(
/
�~ ~ 10-J-I -rt
GENESis
#!'!.
•II
This year's most popular albums. Junior Lauri Feldman lisfens to some
tunes.
Candy Gallagher
Shaun Gandhi
Scott Garfinkel
Debbie Gassel
Laura Gaughrin
Dean Gekas
Robin Glassner
Larry Glick
Len Go
Amy Gold
Rhonda Gold
Frank Goldberg
Jill Goldblatt
Scott Goldman
Arie Goldenstein
Steven Goldish
Karin Goldstein
Ellie Golenzer
Mathew Goren
Tony Gorham
Sherri Gostomelsky
Robin Grais
Anne Green
Cheryl Greene
Keith Gross
Lou Gross
Michele Gross
Mark Groves
Mike Grunfeld
Cindy Guenther
Stacey Guttman
Judy Hagen
Dennis Hagerty
Monica Hagg
Kris Halling
Beth Handzel
Robert Hansen
Lisa Harczos
Marrianne Hathy
Vicki Heller
Anne Hellestrae
Helene Heman
Karen Hendley
Tor Henrikisen
Chris Herkert
Steve Hershenson
Connie Hertel
Kathy Hirshayer
Juniors 177
�LEFT TO RIGHT: Mike Figuerelli reacts
to cafeteria food! "I tried to tell you I don't
take dictation." George Travlos studies
hard.
Danny Hoffman
David Hoffman
Harriet Hoffman
Monika Holler
Daniel Hones
Linda Hoppe
Dean Horike
Linda Horiuchi
Kathy Hueppl
Lisa Hughes
Sue Hughes
Scott Imhoff
Lisa Isaac
Aaron lzenstark
Mark Jacobs
Mark Jacobson
Dan Jaffee
Danny Jahjah
Sue Jakoubek
Pamela James
Michaelyn Jarosz
Michelle Jaskolka
Kim Jochem
Chery Johnson
Donna Johnson
Glen Johnson
Heather Joseph
Muichul Jung
Gregg Kadota
Steve Kamajian
Brina Kane
Wan Kang
Bonnie Kanter
Julie Kaplan
Anu Karavattuveetil
Todd Kasik
Caryn Kaufman
Lisa Kaufman
Allan Keller
Maryann Kenmotsu
Joann Keppen
Linda Kerz
178
Juniors
�LEFT TO RIGHT: Mr. Davis is shocked by Joe Lees's assignment.
"Will the real Mike Newman, Dave Stein and Bobby Halpen
please stand up."
Kevin Kestler
Kathy Kilian
Mike Kilian
Marie Kim
Lisa Kimmel
Burt Klein
Susan Klemm
Phil Klier
Sharon Kloiber
Lori Knobloch
Christine Koclanis
Renee Koda
Liz Kogen
Carla Kornit
Lawrence Kong
Roman Konsewicz
Tom Kostoglanis
Carol Kotsiopoulos
Robert Kron
Jim Krozel
Monika Kroeger
Steve Kuhn
Laura Kulbersh
Aye Kung
Scott Kushner
Young Kwon
Sue Lambrakis
Jodi Lasky
Robyn Lasky
Lisa Leipold
Donna Lee
Joseph Lee
Karen Lee
Michael Lee
Cindy Leventis
Conni Leventis
Alan Levey
Lisa Levinson
Don Lewandowski
Ken Liano
Marci Lichter
Ted Lieberman
Juniors
179
�TO BUY
OR
NOT TO BUY
P
recious metals mean precious memories for those
who chose to buy a class ring. But with the cost of class
rings today, students have a hard time deciding.
According to Yvonne Johanson, senior, her ring will
continually remind her of the happy days at Niles West.
"It's an everlasting symbol of the high school I will graduate from. It's something I will cherish forever."
Heather Joseph, junior, commented, "I can always
keep it, just like my memories of school." Senior Kathy
Krawsowsky said, "I wanted a nice ring to wear. The
class rings are personal, by purchasing a ring order I
have something to remind me of highschool later on in
my life." It's easy to tell when ring ordering time is near.
The pink plastic ring sizers are the fashion of the hour.
Mark Larsson
Marvie Limpin
Susan Liou
Sandy Lipezker
Diana Lipsky
Ross Lirtzman
Robyn Lober!
Sam Lobue
Eric Locast ia
John Lochner
Julie Lopez
Bob Losoff
Rolda Lour
Margaret Luncsford
Scott Lynn
Scott Malin
Lillian Maltz
Chris Mamaril
Marina Mania'tis
Elena Macaddino
Scott Margolin
Lea Marnakis
Albert Mark
Judy Marks
Steve Marmel
Amy Marschak
Faith Martinez
Judy Martinez
Sandra Martinez
Janice Mayer
Kevin McAllister
Tom McDonough
Frank Mclaughlin
Shannon Mclean
Marlene Meier
Jean Hein
Aaron Melnick
Kevin Mendelson
Lillianna Mendez-Soto
Ken Meyer
Nancy Meyer
180
Juniors
The trophy case is momentarily upstaged by the class
ring display. Students gather during the five minutes
passing periods to ponder the variety of styles and details available. According to advertisement posters, class
rings are, "a part of today, a part of your lifetime. A pair
of jeans should fit your personality ... could you expect
less from your class ring?" Some students disagree.
Cindy Doppelt, senior, said, "It's to expensive for just a
memory." Senior, Vicki Shand ling, believes the rings
are not worth it. "A rip-off" were her exact words. Bob
Braje, senior, decided against buying one because he
just would not wear it.
JoAnn Oppenhiem, senior, is just one who is undecided. "I wanted a ring, just never did get one." She said,
"I don't really know why, but now I regret it. Maybe I will
get a college ring instead." Senior, Donna Anderson,
wears her ring constantly now. She stated, "I doubt I will
wear my ring after highschool but I'm glad I bought one."
Whether or not students decide to get a class ring,
Niles West memories will remain. But with a unique class
ring, students have a personal, tangable memory. -Marie
Helgeson
�LEFT: Students try to decide which ring to buy.
compare rings.
Larry Michaels
George Milios
Frank Miller
Janet Miller
Paula Miller
Tracey Miller
Arden Miner
Peter Minetos
Alice Miscinski
Ruth Mittermeier
Murray Mizock
Robin Moch
Marilyn Moltz
Robert Moreton
Scott Morrison
Helen Moshak
Jennifer Moshak
Jamie Mortllaro
Denise Monmer
Brian Murphy
Anne Murray
Laura Musick
Roz Nagrodess
Nancy Najarian
Susan Nakashima
Caron Nelson
Robert Neumann
Martin Noe
Tom Norberg
Larry Nordin
Charles Nuqui
Mark Obermann
Chris Obradovic
Anna Odyniec
Basia Oliff
)
Jean Olson
Kathy O' Neill
Fern Orlean
Debbie Ottlinger
Timothy Palenske
David Parisi
Juniors
181
�Above: "Hello, this is Mr. Rudin. Scott
won't be in school today." Sandy Lipezker
takes a dip. Gregg Arenson munches out.
David Papadopoulos
Lee Papanek
Mary Pappas
Vicki Pappas
Song Pqrk
Tom Partipilo
Asha Patel
Paru Patel
Mary Pattison
Lisa Pearson
Mike Pecci
Janet Pena
Scott Perlman
Johnny Perperas
David Perry
Mike Platt
Mike Pomerantz
George Popovich
Kelli Porcaro
Christy Posquith
Glenn Poticha
Steve Potts
Judy Price
Jue Ra
David Rappaport
Ruth Ravve
Dora Reeves
Chanttel Reilly
Tony Reinhardt
Howard Reisman
Mike Reisman
Sandra Remon
Michael Resnick
Jean Reljac
Debbie Rich
Robert Rich
Shawn Ridley
Jett Ring
Tom Rivkin
Robert Robbins
Tracy Roberts
Irene Rock
Sue Rodgers
Bill Rolf
Lory Roller
Anita Rosenberg
Laura Rosow
182
Juniors
�Above: Bruce Sandlow hits the jackpot. Tom
Weiss and Len Go cover their eyes for a game of
"library hide-a nd-seek". Frank Mclaughlin
checks out the books.
"
-! -~
Amy Ross
Edward Ross
Alan Rubenstein
Scott Rudin
Susan Ruesch
Ken Ryfkogel
Lauri Sacks
Mike Saldak
Dorothy Saletnik
Ken Sall
Aviva Samet
Matthew Samuelson
Bruce Sandlow
Margarite Santiler
Ken Santillan
Michael Sathy
Gail Scapardine
Steve Scharous
Patti Schmidt
Sue Schmiegelt
Becky Schnell
Linda Schnudt
Anne Schwartz
Charles Schwartz
Mike Schwartz
Greg Searle
Peter Selz
Steve Serola
Heidi Sevelsky
Keith Shapiro
Pat Shay
Karen Shea
Paul Shemroske
Nadine Shetler
Robert Shrifter
Tom Shultz
Lisa Sidler
Larry Silberman
Beth Silverman
Scott Skoglund
Merilee Slipenko
Elizabeth Slisz
Marc Small
Lori Smolenski
Helene Sonkin
Craig Spata
Chrissie Spraggins
Juniors
183
�JUNIORS
WORK
TOGETHER
S mall but mighty aptly describes
the junior class cabinet. The enthusiastic members did not let this fact
hinder their performance, as they
worked together in planning the
1981 prom. Says active member
Jodi Stone, ''The fact that we
were extermly small allowed us to
David Stein
Ron Steiner
Julie Stepke
Mitch Stern
Bill Stolberg
Denise Stoll
Jodi Stone
George Straton
Robert Strauss
Sue Strongin
Anne Stuermer
Val Subonj
Joel Sucherman
Dan Sugar
Hsi Sun
Alan Sussman
Robinson Sweet
Brian Swerdlow
Debbie Terrazas
Linda Terzakis
Caryn Terzis
Dean Thomason
Kevin Thommes
Jamie Thunholm
Eric Titt le
Lisa Tobin
Christina Tomacic
Lisa Tomoleoni
Genie Toth
Margaret Toth
Barry Trachtenberg
Elizabeth Travis
George Travlos
Peter Trefren
Jamie Turchen
Craig Turton
Marcey Tutt
Ken Tyson
Glenn Udell
Alex Ulasevich
Angelo Valenti
184
Juniors
work closely with each other, and
closely concentrate our efforts."
Amy Alpern added, "We all knew
who was in charge of what. If
someone had trouble meeting their
responsibilities, someone was there
to help them out."
Club sponsor Ms. Linda Horwitz
is an English teacher and thought
the job of sponsor would give her a
chance to work with students on a
different basis. With her aid, the junior cabinet definatly feels they can
accomplish whatever they set out
to do.
�Left: Debbie Rich and Lauri Feldman scurry to a class cabinet
meeting. Junior Class Cabinet members: Amy Alpern, Debbie
Rich, Jamie Wainer, Jodi Stone. Not pictured Lauri Feldman.
Cabinet members work together.
Mike Vanich
Edna Varga
Dino Varnavas
Marina Ventrelli
Jeff Vick
Neil Wada
Anjali Wadhwa
Jamie Wainer
Jill Wall
Melinda Wallace
David Warso
Nancy Wegener
Patty Wei
Ed Weiler
Leslie Weinberg
Carolyn Weiser
Jenny Weiss
Linda Weiss
Tom Weiss
John Whelen
Steve Wilensky
Tina Williams
Paul Wilm
Dawn Winandy
Rochelle Wise
Mark Witt
Greg Wittenberg
Gary Witz
Scott Yates
Nancy Yedlin
Lauren Young
Kristin Youstra
Andy larch
Mark Zawistowsky
Jay Zeff
Richard Zeid
Joyce Zeinfeld
Jim Zeman
Alan Zemsky
Richard Zenner
Sandra Zernone
Juniors
185
�Left. Chris Steele takes a crash course in helecopter driving.
Debbie Havdallah rests after having a sprawl with a roll of killer
toilet paper. Sophomores Larry Asher, Alan Smith, Kenny Lecomte, Bob Spagnoli, and Mike Gentilli having a great time at
the Frosh-Soph mixer. Joel Fink displaying one of his many college
t-shirts. Right: The sophomore cheerleaders during a late ... night
game. Steve Karol takes advise from an intelligent desk.
I
186
Sophomores
�/
f
.J
SOPHOMORES SPEAK
UP
LOUD AND CLEAR
My
most memorable experience was dropping my
books in the student lounge, and watching my papers fly!"
- Lorie Torch, "My favorite class is geometry." - Mike
Albert, " I couldn't stand biology this year because of the
double periods. Nice life .... you have to be in the same
class twice as long." - Barb Stone, "I'm bad, bad, I'm
super bad." - Ricky Kraft, "Don't mess my hair." - David Fritzshall, "Indians are Number 1." - Lisa Grass, "I
enjoyed much partying this year." - Kenny Lecomte, "I
hated typing because I failed the first, second, third ... six
weeks." - Larry Blume "The most embarrassing thing
that happened this year was during 4th period, when
Dave Gershbren gave me a chocolate milk (bath)." Carrie Hlepas, " I had a great time in geometry." - Mark
Lippkin, "Give me a break." - Lisa Singer. "My most
memorable experience was wearing my high-heeled
shoes, and sliding across the entire cafeteria, while people
were shouting and laughing." - Cindy Roman. "I'd like to
thank all my great new friends at Niles West.'' - Rick
Erens. "Oh, shut up!" -Sharon Schneider. "Abby
Lando, Susie Rich, let's eat Twinkies." - Bo Derek and
the Sophomore Twinkie Club, "I don't like the idea of
having 300 minute class days." -Tom LaBelle. "Can I be
you?" -Sharon Schneider. "My most memorable experience at Niles West sophomore year was teepeeing in my
underwear with the sophomore Midnight Riders!" -Kim
Lores. "East plus West-Winning Teams." -Mike Mandell.
"Chico Gonzales has made our Sophomore year at Niles
West a joyous one.'' - Class of '83
Sophomores
187
�Bill Abelson
Jeff Adams
Hans Adelfang
Dan Akwa
Mike Albert
Adrianna Alcalde
Gail Alexander
Hrach Alexanian
Alexandria Angelakos
Estelle Angeletos
Bobby Argys
Yvonne Arvan itis
Larry Asher
Cynthia Atsaves
Lisa Avella
Sandra Avendano
Janice Bacchiere
Fiodora Badalian
Fredrica Badalian
Jennifer Baer
Kevin Bailey
!.:~
~
~~~~~O PHOMORES
S~
Above: Sophomore chats in cafeteria. Alan
Dayan tries to concentrate. Student caught off
guard.
Kim Baker
Jacky Bashky
Rosemarie Baque
Renee Barasch
Sheryl Barasch
Nancy Barraza
Georgette Bartholomew
Kristin Bauer
Elisa Becker
George Bellos
Andrew Benbow
Mike Bender
David Bernstein
Georgia Bezanis
Greg Bezkorovainy
Armen Siberian
Glenn Bianchi
Cory Binstock
Patrick Blackaller
Lila Blok
Denice Bocek
188
Sophomores
�Jeri Boepple
Heidi Bojes
Azra Bojic
Buffy Bonkoske
Ken Bosshart
Ernie Bourdeey
Wendy Brandwein
Miriam Bravo
Wendy Brenner
Steve Brooks
Barry Burdeen
Brian Burdin
Tom Burke
Dorothy Caeung
Gloria Camilli
Mary Campbell
Bari Caplan
Jim Garnow
Andrea Cattern
Cathy Chadwick
Jae Chang
jl
Above: Lisa Shapiro strolls to class. Bennet Rosenberg, Alan Smith and Chris Gonazles gossip about the
past weekend.
Anita Charous
Don Che/berg
Linda Chen
Jill Chertow
Kevin Chester
Linda Chi
Sharon Christensen
Monica Christmann
Julie Ciskoski
Alan Citterman
Bruce Claver
Renee Clemens
Laurie Coconato
Jennifer Cohen
"
Kari Cohen
Mark Cohen
Michelle Cohen
Pam Cohen
Gary Constance
Pam Costas
Joe Coursey
Sophomores
189
�Bill Coyne
Scott Cramer
Jeff Dagostino
Mike Dahm
Valerie Daniel
Lynn Davis
Phillip Daus
Alan Dayan
,. Bill Decker
Lisa Decook
Jeff Deer
Michelle Deering
John Degroot
Chris Delgado
Beth Desnet
Steve Diamond
Mike Disch
Julie Disselhorst
Patty Doles
Steve Dorfman
Rich Doroba
Above: Miriam Silverman reviews last minute notes with
friends. Lilliana Mendez-Soto looks over her notes. Student
hard at work.
Bryan Dubin
Caryn Eberhart
Jodi Eisenberg
Alex Engels
Robert Epperson
Seth Erlebacher
Kathy Erpelding
Mauricio Estrada
Bradley Evans
Douglas Faller
Marc Fal leroni
Sue Fang
David Farkas
Aaron Feinberg
David Fickert
Eric Fiedler
Paula Field
Ted Field
Matt Filippini
Joel Fink
190
Sophomores
t
�Marci Firfer
Lori Fleck
Richard Frankel
Lori Freed
Dan Freedman
Rosane Friedman
Dave Fritzshall
Larry Fogel
Helena Gabriel
Joey Gan
Fernanda Gaullieres
Michael Gentile
Holly Gershanov
Dave Gershbein
Elizabeth Gerstein
Jeff Gilbert
Julie Gillan
Marci Gintzler
Mitch Gitelman
Michael Glick
Darrell Gold
FINAL EXAMS
PROVOKE
NEGATIVE RESPONSE
M
ost students can bear with the amount of wear and
tear that our teachers inflict upon us daily. Quizzes and
tests, which are merely part of our weekly routine, are
accepted as a way of life between September and June.
But when it comes to the subject of that 75-minute test
called the final exam, teenagers often reveal a sudden
negative attitude toward a once acceptable lifestyle.
We all think of and prepare for final exams in different
ways. Some people lorce themselves into total seclusion for a given time, studying ·as never before. Others
of us hurriedly skim our notes while gulping down Wheaties or Lucky Charms the very morning of our exam.
Then there are the brave and daring who are determined to ace their desired grade without a moment of
studying. One member of this group, sophomore Kim
Gross, commented, "I don't prepare for finals. If you
ask me, that's a waste of time."
Our teachers tell us that the signifigance of finals is to
tell them just how much we've learned in a semester.
But students think of them simply as the last chance
they have for the grade they've been hoping for or
dreading. The final exam score can be the major breakthrough or the downfall of a semester of hard work.
"Finals are ridiculous because they try to cram 18
weeks into three days.'' contributed senior Bob Heelan.
Sophomore Julie Kellman summed up her opinion by
saying, "25 % of your grade is too much to base them
on."
Whatever the reaction may be to the controversial
and unpleasant final exam topic, we must set aside our
(tour letter) comments and attempt to look on the bright
side. After all, finals represent the official completion of
a busy and vital semester. This prominent cue can offer
the opportunity to start anew and consider bettering
ourselves past a degree we never before would have
considered.-Brenda Moss
Charles Goldberg
Darrell Goldberg
Gary Goldenberg
Tony Goldish
Rhonda Goldstein
Ted Goodman
Chris Gonzales
Lisa Goone
Michelle Gorchon
Cindy Gotfryd
Alex Govis
Lisa Grass
Paul Greenspan
Vicki Greenstein
Barb Groeling
Paul Grosse
Alice Gueyikian
Natalie Gunchick
Veronica Gustek
Glenn Guttman
Sophomores
191
�Martha Ha
Michelle Haddon
Lisa Hahn
Julie Halap
Rob Harles
Andrew Harrelson
Stephen Harris
Karen Hartwig
Gayle Hartzen
Debbie Havdala
Karen Hedberg
Karen Hedquist
Kathy Hehn
Joan Heidkanp
Don Hennessy
Scott Herbold
Ellen Herman
Julie Hilde brand
Robert Hill
Eric Hinchman
Oliver Hintz
Keith Hirata
Carrie Hlepas
Jacqueline Hoffman
James Hoffman
Ricky Holowiski
Lori Holst
Jay Horn st ein
Elmer Hortelano
Beth Horvat
Frank Horvath
Jorge Hurtado
Mike lrpino
Mirli lskandar
Todd Jackson
Peter Jacobson
Renata Jakubowski
Desiree James
Janice Gajdek
Jackie Jenkins
Frank Ji
Diane Johnson
192
Sophomores
�Brad Joselit
Peter Joseph
Munhi Jung
Ken Justesen
Maria Kacak
Tina Kalabogia
Susan Kang
Mark Kapelanski
Todd Kaplan
Kim Kasnick
Mark Kaufman
Michael Kaufman
Julie Kellman
David Kewith
Shahin Khoshbin
Eva Kim
Ki Kim
Steve Klein
Dale Klemenz
Cary Kochman
Ayumi Kodama
Left: A doors eye view of Alan Smith. Shari
Gostomosky, Gretchen Edwardson, And Patty Doles enjoy lunch. Karen Nolan, Kathy
Luppo and Barb Groeling take time out to
study. Sophomore Jeannie Tosch. John Murray
gazes through the glass. Sharon Schneider and
friends play games in the hall.
Megumi Kodama
Walter Koenig
Steve Kolber
Dimitra Kotsinonos
Lou Kovitz
Floyd Kozak
Lisa Kozokar
Susan Krause
Elliot Kravetz
Julie Kremen
Bill Kruzel
Carol Kukulski
Michael Kurey
Sonia Kwon
Khin Kung
Thomas La Belle
Diane Laborde
Kenny Lacomte
Polly Lal
Mark Lamanna
Abby Lando
Sophomores
193
�Mike Laivski
Dale Larson
Norman Larson
Debra Laser
April Lasky
Robert Laufer
Alfred Lazar
Elisa Leberis
Maria Leberis
Edwin Lee
Elizabeth Lee
Joann Lee
June Lee
Vickie Lee
Yuna Lee
Mike Lembcke
Mark Lemke
Mike Lerman
Karen Lesiowski
Barry Levin
Mike Levin
Back: Linda Schmidt, Holly Gershanov, Lori Torch, Hope Rose, Lori Freed, Jodi Eisenberg, Dorothy Chung. Middle: Lisa Wax, Debra
·
Lasar, Wendy Smason, Shelia Poet, Linda Chen. Front: Maria Leberis, Judy Rusch, Geri Masterton.
Randi Levinson
Craig Levy
George Liakopoulos
Neal Lieder
Allen Limpin
Tim Lindemann
John Liosatos
Pheodora Liou
Marc Lipkin
Debbie Loiacano
Kim Lores
Kathy Luppo
Tom Lutz
Mark Luncsford
Sharon Mahan
Steve Majewski
Christine Mak
Alex Maliwanag
Cary Maltz
Julie Marnett
Marie Mamaril
194
Sophomores
~
,'
~
"
�Mike Mandell
John Marshall
Alesia Margetis
Julie Martini
Geralyn Masterton
Jo Matchen
Lois Mayer
Tory McCarthy
Keith McCormick
Karen McDonough
Henry Meinke
Norbert Meyer
Toby Miesing
Anna Miklaj
Arleen Milbrandt
Phyllis Milewski
Veronica Milewski
Dino Miliotis
Barb Miller
Rosie Miller
Steve Miller
SOPHOMORES
SPREAD SMILES
T
he Sophomore Class Cabinet was
viqtorious this year in promoting both
school spirit and smiles. Determined
to cut down on student apathy, the
cabinet met weekly ~nder the sponsorship of Mr. Carl Geis.
"Our cabinet worked well together,
and we had a great time too!" said
cabinet member Geri Masterson.
"A class ought to be able to have lots
of fun together, and everybody should
have the chance to meet each other.
That's something we've tried to
achieve this year."
Claiming they had the highest level
of school spirit, the sophomores set
out to prove it by showing appreciation to the Indians. The cabinet
claimed that during the cold, windy
football season, there were more
sophomores cheering in the stands
than any other class.
The cabinet worked on events such
as the frosh-soph mixer, the building
of a homecoming float, and a co-ed
sports night Member Elisa Leberis
said, "Things have gone very well, but
it would be nice if next years cabinet
can produce a better mixer than
those of the past!"
Overall, the Sophomore Cabinet
had a productive year, and its members are confident that the results will
be the same when they are juniors. Brenda Moss
Tracy Miller
John Minikowski
Larry Mimp
Jennie Mirkovic
Anne Miscinski
Johanne Monaco
Jennifer Monnier
John Moradzadeh
Brenda Moss
Natasha Motev
Alex Mozner
Andy Much
Annette Mugrditchian
John Murray
Jim Nadder
Zan Nedic
Lori Nelson
Jeff Nimz
Pam Nisson
Karen Nolan
Amy Nutting
Sophomores
195
�Patty O'Boyle
Katherine O'Brien
Jim O'Conner
Ira Oliff
Nancy Olsen
Joseph Opie
Lorraine O' Rourke
Suzanne Oto
Victor Ovsey
Ma,rk Oyois
Don na Pallson
Elaine Panousieres
Greg Panzella
George Pappas
George Pappas
John Pappas
Ayeryon Park
Rick Paszko
Himanshu Patel
Anita Patterson
Alex Paul
Chris Pawlowski
William Payuk
Ken Pearl
Gail Perlman
Lori Peterson
John Piculas
Floyd Pinckney
Tracey Pitts
Sabine Plonlis
Sheila Poet
Gregg Ponitch
Stephanie Poulakidas
Mike Pubrkel
Gina Quilici
Susan Rabin
Bob Reichert
Lynn Reinhard
Russell Reiter
Francisco Reyes
Susan Rich
196
Sophomores
�Wendi Riskin
Steven Robinson
Jodi Robins
Laura Rocke!
Peter Roggeman
Cindy Roman
Helen Romanofsky
Gail Root
Adele Rose
Debra Rose
Frances Rosen
Carla Rosenblum
Sue Rosenblum
Hope Ross
Kevin Ross
Marcia Russel
Sari Rubin
David Rugendorf
Judy Rusch
Tom Russo
Kathy Sander
Left: Mike Gentile and Vance Stamos
watch from the sidelines. Michelle Deering.
Geri Masterson and Lori Nelson ham it up.
Elaine Panousieres and Monet Va88.
Lee Schaps
Lisa Schmelter
Linda Schmidt
Peter Schnaitman
Sharon Schneider
Sandra Schreier
Ross Schreiter
David Schwarz
Elisa Schwartz
Karen Schwartz
Rich Schwartz
Mark Seel
Art Seiman
Michael Sergot
Lisa Sesterhann
Dhiren Shah
Lisa Shapiro
Mindy Shapiro
Bill Shayman
Barb Shedroff
Sophomores
197
�Chris Shiakallis
Efrem Silensky
Jay Silverman
Sheldon Silverman
Rich Simon
Lisa Singer
Chris Sinica
Wendy Smason
Alan Smith
Pauf Smith
Miriam Snyder
Joo Son
Bob Spagnoli
Antonio Spiliopoulos
Ellen Sprague
Linnea St. Marie
Van Stamos
Chris Steele
Thomas Steele
Mike Stern
Lauren Stevens
PRACTICAL CLASSES
RATE HIGH
What are some of your favorite classes? Who are some
of your favorite teachers? What classes are most beneficial at West? The sophomores had a chance to answer
these questions in a recent survey.
The first question, which concerned favorite classes,
had suprising results. The favorite class of the sophomores was physical education, which led by a wide margin. Dean Erickson said that "P.E. is the most frequently cut class at Niles West." Maybe its- popularity
stemmed from the fact that it was described by many as
a "blow off" class. Some sophomores decided to eliminate the possible theorizing, and responded that free
periods and lunch were their favorites.
Barbara Stone
Julie Stone
Steven Straton
Ron Strehl
John Stroesser
Carol Swenson
Kevin Swerdlow
Ingrid Taraschewsky
Paula Teichner
Robin Telengater
Karen Tenzillo
Kathy Tenzillo
Gus Therios
Terri Thompson
Elizabeth Todd
--~Lori Tomoleoni
Lorie Torch
Jeanie Tosch
John Tripi
Nick Tsokas
Scott Tullock
David Turner
198
Sophomores
The choice of favorite teachers, however, does not
coincide with favorite classes. Many teachers were considered "best" . Mr. Jones tallied the most points, winning such favorable comments as "easy going", "a
comedian" and simply "a good teacher". Mr. Davis ran .
a close second, but for different reasons. "Mr. Davis lets
everyone listen to the radio in art class," said Adele
Rose. "Also, she noted, "he teaches on a person to
person basis." Mr. Fields was another highly favored
teacher. Lisa Shapiro felt that Mr. Fields was "a great
teacher. He liked what he was doing, and it showed."
The response to the most beneficial classes was a
realistic one. Math, typing, English, biology, and business
classes were top scorers. Lunch, although a favorite
class, was considered beneficial by few. Aaron Feinberg
commented, "Lunch is the only time of the day when I'm
afraid to eat!" - Laurie Kahn and Helen Verity
�Kathy Turner
Teri Ungar
Steve Ubrig
Scott Urzbacher
Gina Valenti
Amy Varon
Monet Vass
Steve Vaughen
Tina Venetos
Karen Venson
Mary Walker
Jeff Warman
Neil Warshawski
Gary Watson
Shari Watts
Lisa Wax
Brian Weinberg
Becky Weinstein
Tami Weitzman
Jeff Wilfong
David Wilm
Left: Mr. Fields doing what he does best. Students take part in
beneficial classes.
..
j
Mike Wilson
Larry Wiltgen
Mark Winston
Karen Wittenberg
Kelly Woodall
Diane Wratschkd
Lisa Wright
Mike Yedlin
Sandra Yep
Myojung Yi
Joyce Yoo
Barry Zabo
Gordama Zagorscak
Mike Zaslowsky
Lisa Zeller
Wendy Zepan
Darren Zetek
Fred Zicarelli
Steve Zimansky
Julie Zivilik
Dave Zucker
Sherry Zuch
Sophomores
199
�FRESHMEN EXPRESS
SIGNIFICANT IDEAS
D
on't mind being a freshman except when people say
I act like one" - Robyn Harris. "My favorite class this
year was honors lunch." - Tom Farmer. "I hated
closed halls this year because I could never get to my
locker." - Cheryl Torres. "Yes, I have a twin brother!"
- Jordon Lotsoff. "I really enjoyed Spanish this year,
because I goofed off all year and didn't get caught." Caryn Rubenstein. "Do unto others before they do
unto you." - Seesun Yoo. "Do I look O.K.?" - Jackie
Levine. "My pet peeve is when people call me Jordan."- Phillip Lottsoff. "I like cheerleading." - Jill
Pieper. "Being in the Niles West Band was a memorable experience." - Cary Noren. "I hate when people
say, 'I never realized how short you are''' Erica Stone.
"Say what?" - West Silverman. "Massive" - Jill Rappin. "My worst class this year is Hebrew." - Spencer
Stern. "What ...... ?" - Karen Bernstein. "Like, can
I tell you, like do you know what I mean?" - The Entire
Freshman Class.
200
Freshmen
�J
Left: Mike Weindling rests during a freshman soccer game.
Becky Weinstein, Maria Leberis, Ellen Havdala, Katina Gramaris, DeeDee Lippe and Linda Friedman show just how camera shy they really are. Freshman class members ride in the Homecoming parade. Right: Jack Kundit wants you! Sheryl Sperling
wonders what Jack Kundit is doing, Randi Sokol awaits the bell
during Freshman study hall.
Freshmen
201
�Steve Abelson
Mari Aberg
Desiree Ablkis
Paul Adsen
Nadeem Akhter
Julie Albach
Armen Alexanian
Ronnie Alpert
Denise Altemese
George Anast
Constance Anderson
Diane Anderson
Karl Anderson
Ami Antman
Mark Arenson
Louis Argyrakas
Ron Arledge
Kevin Ashcrot
Katherine Atsaves
Beth Auerbach
Tony Avella
Jim Baffa
Kim Bandalin
Chris Baransky
Angie Baron
Jenny Bartolomei
Judy Basilio
Bob Batchen
Diane Bedony
Steve Beegun
Jose Behar
Rita Beier
Antonietta Bellissimo
Nick Bellos
Ray Bencivenga
Pam Benjamin
Richard Bennett
Jodi Bergman
Merle Bergman
Julie Berk
Linda Bernheim
Karen Bernstein
f!J.
/
Left: Rich Tonsul clipping away. Neil Tobin
kidnaps a fellow freshman. "Stop smiling and
get to class!" Freshmen!! Ricky Kraft caught
in an attempt to pull the fire alarm.
202
Freshmen
•
I
�Lisa Bielsk i
Sophie Bibizas
Deanna Black
Geoffrey Bloomfield
Edward Borak
Aaron Borjon
Effie Boudouvas
Ron Bower
Tom Bowman
Sharon Brabec
Andrew Braje
John Brocar
Carol Brown
Howard Brown
Valerie Brown
Lisa Buck
Jill Burkel
Sam Butera
Ed Calderaro
Rafael Carnpanini
Jennie Campbell
Bill Cariato
Keith Carlsen
Angelica Catiis
Rudy Cerrone
Kirn Chahal
Roger Charns
Grace Chan
Adam Chern
David Chesler
Patrick Chester
Richard Chi
Joanne Choi
Christine Cho
Pat Chuenrudeernol
Mike Chwalisz
Lisa Clark
Mike Cohen
Michael Cohen
Helene Cohan
Sally Cohen
Scott Cohen
Freshmen
203
�Carl Colonian
Jeff Congine
Mark Canton
Linda Cox
Shane Curtiss
Barbara Daehmler
Bob Dahoff
Pam David
Steve Davis
Phil Davis
Geraldine Dawis
Peggy Deffind
John Dethloff
Ed Dernatoian
Mitchell Dolce
Laure Doolittle
Lisa Downey
Scott Eischen
Michael Epstein
Steve Erickson
Jackie Erlechbacher
Ross Erlebacher
Steve Erlebacher
Diane Estes
Megan Ettling
Steven Faingold
Lesley Fair
Tom Farnier
Marianne Feldman
Michelle Feldman
Reesa Feldman
Tracey Feldman
Stacy Fine
Karen Fischer
Jeff Fischer
April Flakne
Bob Flood
Gary Folgelson
Kris Francescomr
Mike Frank
Madai Frey
Ellen Friedman
I'
Left: Freshmen study in study halls. Caryn Rubenstein passes the
time away.
204
Freshmen
�Jeff Friedman
Linda Friedman
Michelle Friedman
Mike Friedman
Cecilia Garcia
David Gargano
Beth Gatilao
Jeffrey Gazer
Allan Gerszonovicz
Tom Gibbons
David Glassner
Sharon Goldberg
Ron Goldburg
Sherman Gomburg
Bob Gomez
Jose Gonzales
Katina Gramatis
Tom Gramatis
Michael Granat
Wendy Graw
Michael Greenberg
Jeff Greer
Paula Gregorian
Toula Gregory
Steve Gresham
Lori Grzesiakowski
Susan Gross
Mike Grujanac
Paul Guerrero
Houri Gueyikian
Joel Guggenheim
Purnendu Gupta
Eric Gursch
Janice Gurvey
Tom Gut
Liz Guth
Lisa Haddon
Shannon Hagerty
David Hahn
Chris Hall
Janet Hallman
John Handzel
A
mong the many additions Niles
West had this year, there was one
that was instituted last year and con- ten. Study hall tenth period created
tinued to remain a part of every fresh- complaints among freshmen who
man's school day. Freshmen study were assigned this period because
halls were put into freshmen's they could have left the school ninth
schedules beginning with the class of period to go home.
1983. The State of Illinois' requireSophomore Barry Levin had study
ment of 300 minutes of daily teacher hall last year and comments, "I think
supervision was the reason for this the period is really helpful for students
recent addition. Being that eight per- who really do want to study. The stuiods of supervision would fill this re- dents that don't, simply create disorquirement, the study halls helped to der. If the class were optional, then it
achieve this goal.
could serve with the same purpose by
Each freshman student was as- allowing people who wish to study, to
signed to study hall during one period study." Sophomore Steve Klein also
of unscheduled time each day. Stu- replied, "It seems to be exactly like
dents were not assigned to them the BAC, and you feel that you are
where lab classes were held through- being punished for committing no
out the week. The study hall, located crime."
in room 309, had students in it for the
Mr. Jerome Orr supervised a
entire day periods one through study hall last year and felt it was the
FRESHMAN STUD Y
ideal place to study. He also said, "It
was effective if you had no more than
30 students. I had 12, but I know
some teachers who had 60 or 70 students.''
Freshmen Sherri Michaels who
attended a daily study hall this year
said, "It's a good idea because I do
get to finish my homework, but I also
seem to get a chance to get some
sleep before my next class.''
Miss DeFur, who supervised first
period study hall this year commented, "One of the major problems is
that students often don't bring things
to study with them and some don't
have a positive attitude toward the
purpose of the study halls."-Tracy
Miller
Freshmen
205
�Robyn Harris
Lisa Harwood
Ellen Havdala
Adam Hecktman
Peggy Hellestrae
Linda Heidinger
Sonya Herkert
Kurt Heyman
Brenda Hill
Keiko Hirata
Karen Hildebrand
Jean Hildener
Lesley Hinz
Jeff Hoelzel
Mary Holm
Kathy Hones
Holly Hollader
Andy Holowicki
James Homa
Georgia Hontos
Ronald Hoppe
Tom Horan
Jim Horiike
Tony Housakos
Jin Park Hyo
Lisa lsberian
Tomoaki Ishihara
Craig Israel
Paul Jacobson
Frank Janecek
Anthony Jarosz
Mike Japely
Randee Jemc
Chris Johnson
Carl Johanson
Dale Jordan
Jeff Joss
Shpresa Jusufi
David Kahn
Sayeed Kahn
Angela Kalabaka
Greg Kamp
Left: Jean Hildner caught cheating. Freshmen arrive early to class.
Student enjoys a popsicle. John Lee trying to take his afternoon nap.
206
Freshmen
�Steve Kanavas
Danna Kaplan
Louis Kaplan
Nick Kapsis
Faye Karallalios
George Katsoulas
Brian Kave
Janee Kaufman
Laura Kazmier
Danny Kerstein
Laura Kewith
Gail Kibort
Yoon Kil
Young Kim
Janna Kimel
Julie Klancnik
Evan Kleeberg
David Kloser
John Kohl
David Kobyleski
Steve Kondic
Tony Konsewicz
Missy Koral
Steve Korol
Jeff Kosoy
John Kotsiopoulos
John Koudounis
Linda Kozak
Andrea Kozil
Richard Koznarski
Sue Krasowsky
Sari Kreiter
Jerry Krueger
Kathy Kuhn
Jack Jundit
Caroline Kurita
Darinka Kusan
Chris Laliberty
Bill Lamanna
John Lambrakis
Mary Larosa
Michelle Lashever
Freshmen
207
�Jennifer Lautenschlager
Gaye Lauter
Sherry Lazar
Vickie Lazar
Lisa Leavitt
Jill Lebovitz
Beth Lebrun
John Lee
John Lee
Lesley Lee
Leon Lenchik
Greg Lereno
Patti Lesiowski
Jaclyn Levin
Judy Levine
Scott Levin
Lynne Levey
Marilyn Levy
Todd Lichtenstein
Wendy Lindemann
Harvey Limpin
Dee Dee Lippe
Devra Lipsky
David Lisco
Rhonda Litt
Debra Loeb
Ken Lofland
Linda Loicano
Robert Long
Jordan Lotsoff
Phillip Lotsoff
Ellen Lovi
John Lucia
Faith Lunsik
Kenneth Lund
Kathleen Lutz
Dan McCarthy
Scott McCarthy
Ruth McCoy
Sharon McMahon
Diane McGrann
Bi llie Mendeis
Top: Demi Vrahos. Karen Hildebrand,
Michelle Dolce. John Sobel. Spencer
Stern Middle: Sue Gross. Jackie Smesert. Sena Sturgeos, Greg Kamp, Todd
Lichtenstein. Bottom: Laurel Doolittle,
Janee Kaufman. Holly Holander. Jerry
Strange, Damie Moshah
208
Freshmen
�Daniela Macaddino
Louis Maltezos
Alvin Mann
Scott Manzara
Barry Margolin
Cary Margolis
Brian Martin
Christine Martin
William Martin
Kelly Maslankowski
Joanne Matz
Laurie Maybrun
Mary May
Jenny Mayo
Mellody Mays
Lanae McAllister
Beth Merkel
Tim Messink
Rich Meyer
Sherri Michaels
Robyn Miller
Karen Minkoff
Kevin Mollan
Gail Mankoff
Jackie Moreth
Rex Morioka
Damian Moshak
Peter Moy
Ross Much
Lisa Mueller
Staci Munic
Mark Musick
Shireen Najiullah
Paragi Nanavati
Carol Netzel
Todd Neuhauser
Gail Niminski
Leslie Noosebond
Amy Nordskoo
Cary Noren
Bill Numrich
Rosalie Nuqui
FRESHMAN FUN
T
he 1980-81 Freshmen Class Cabinet, led by president Holly Hollander, showed "a lot of spirit and enthusiasm," according to sponsor Miss Nash.
The purpose of the Freshmen Cabinet is to promote
leadership and camaraderie. The freshmen not only demonstrated leadership, they also had fun. "I enjoyed working on the Freshmen Class Cabinet because I met many
new people, and we did all sorts of interesting things,''
decided Secretary Janee Kaufman.
The Cabinet began their activities in October with the
builing of their Homecoming float. They continued to
meet once a month to plan for the Open Sports Night in
the spring. This fund-raiser was held in order to obtain
enough money to purchase Class of '84 t-shirts.
Despite other school activities or outside jobs, the
students on the Freshmen Class Cabinet worked to help
their classmates and future freshmen. "A few people can
change and improve conditions for all freshmen classes.
We tried to make it so that the Freshmen Cabinets in the
years to come will be as enthusiastic as we were, and
have as much fun," commented Damien Moahak, Treasurer.
The Cabinet is open to all freshmen interested in planning activities strictly for freshmen. President Holly Hollander said, "I think the Freshmen Class Cabinet is good
because all freshmen are involved, and we can make the
school work for us!" The Freshmen Cabinet provides
good experience for those who plan to be active in student government. "I'm gong to continue working on student activities at Niles West. This is just a beginning."
An important aspect of all class cabinets is that a
couple responsible people are chosen to stand for their
fellow students. Vice-President Jerry Strange replied, "I
like the idea of representing the entire freshmen class."Liaa Shapiro
Freshmen
209
�Jim Obermann
Arbella Odishoo
Atsuko Okada
Jeff Okamura
Dawn Olander
Lifcha Olive
Shelia Olson
Phyllis Oppenheim
Randi Oppenheim
Dawn Palm
Aris Pandazi
Elaine Panos
Sang Park
Mahjabeen Patel
Kathy Pattison
Cheryl Paustine
Paige Pawelek
Margaret Pearson
Susan Peiser
Frank Perez
Neil Perl
Gary Perlman
Scott Pflaumer
Kim Pintor
Steve Piorklund
Jill Piper
Phil Piscitello
Ray Pitta
Jacqueline Plonus
Marlena Portnoy
Karen Privatsky
John Pszyk
Cheryl Rabin
Dave Rappin
Jill Rappin
Kristen Reasner
Brenda Reeves
David Risotf
Anna Roberto
Jill Roberts
Joseph Rodgers
Ramsey Rodgers
Cheryl Rogan
Mark Rosen
Mitchell Rosen
Greg Ross
Ray Rosses
Danny Rotblatt
210
Freshmen
�Caryn Rubenstein
Mike Ruly
Jordy Sacksner
Andrew Santiler
Becky Santos
Julie Saper
Julie Savitt
Lisa Savitt
Marty Savitt
Julie Scapardine
Dean Schmidt
Robin Schrager
Denise Schultz
Ellen Schusteff
Elisa Seltzer
Christine Sergot
Sonali Shah
David Shane
Mohammed Shariff
Beth Shartiag
Laura Shedroff
Gregg Sherman
Daniel Siciliano
Pam Siperis
Jackie Smessaert
Pamela Smith
John Soble
Ronald Sohn
Randy Sokol
Tom Somenek
Sheryl Sperling
Karen Springborn
Chris Socash
Lisa Stein
Reinhard Stenzel
Spencer Stern
Erica Stone
Jerry Strange
Jim Streiff
April Strissel
Karen Siegel
Alan Silberman
Karen Silverblatt
Miriam Silverman
West Silverman
David Simon
Matthew Simonson
Cindy Skupiewski
Left: Lets boogie! Paul Jacobson cleans up the hallway. Merle Bergman expresses her inner emotions.
Freshman Holly Hollander.
Freshmen
211
�Stacy Strongin
Sena Sturgis
Rob Subczak
Dan Sullivan
Hsi Sun
Amy Sunblom
Tom Svrcek
Marty Swidler
Robert Szumal
Chris Taldone
Chris Tavoularis
George Ternes
Bill Terpinas
Andrea Thilmany
Neil Tobin
Gilbert Tolentino
Rich Tonsul
Cheryl Torres
Constatine Trambas
Mike Travlos
Predrag Trbovic
Jennifer Treffren
Kristy Trelford
Tony Tripicchio
Greg Trykowski
Sam Tuzzolino
Kelly Tyson
Gus Tziavaras
Tamara Uglinica
Sandra Valencia
Jojo Valenti
Israel Ventura
Kathy Verstraete
Dan Vishny
Karine Vlahos
Dimitra Vrahnos
MASH TOPS
I
T.V. POLL
n early November, the freshmen
class of '84 was given a questionaire
asking them about their favorite T.V.
show, the amount of television they
watched per week, their favorite actor, and the best movie they had
seen.
The most popular show with Niles
West freshmen is MASH. Other shows
that ranked high were: Dukes of Hazard, Soap, Dallas, and Eight is
Enough. There are certain reasons
why MASH was so highly favored.
Tom Syrcek thinks MASH is "realis-
212
Freshmen
tic, funny, and somewhat entertaining." According to Rich Mayer,
MASH ranked high "because the
plots are really good.'' Says Damien
Moshak, "it is humorous in many different ways, and it keeps the reality of
war and the hardships of people.''
The average West freshman watches anywhere from 1-30 ty:>urs of television per week. T. V. watching is determined by how much school work,
jobs and other extracurricular activities the student had.
The freshmen also rated Burt
Reynolds and Bo Derek as the top
actor and actress. Others high on the
ladder were: Alan Alda, Clint
Eastwood, Robert Redford, Cheryl
Ladd, Jane Fonda, and Barbra
Streisand. Steve Faingold likes
Burt Reynolds because he is crazy,
while Carolyn Marshall thinks he's a
fox. The class of "84 described Bo
Derek as "extremely beautiful" and
"very funny."
The favored movie was ''The Blues
Brothers" with John Belishi and
Dan Akroyd. Other frequented movies were: "My Bodygaurd" and "The
Empire Strikes Back". Though these
movies are very different, all were described a being "thoroughly enjoyable.'' - Alan Zemsky
�Stuart Wallace
Marla Wallerstein
Lindy Warshawsky
Sandy Wei
Carrie Weinberg
Howard Weinberg
Michelle Weinberg
Mike Weindling
Jill Weinman
Suzanne Weisman
Ami Weiss
William Wheeler
Tom Whelan
Glenn White
Peter Wierzchon
Steven Winkler
Joanah Wipf
Mary Witzcall
Robin Wolfberg
Danny Woo
Laura Woodfield
James Woodier
Kurt Wozniak
John Wrzala
Gunther Wurnbach
Jon Yellen
Mike Yetter
Sandra Yoo
Seesun Yoo
Yu Yu
John Zaffer
Sharon Zeff
Mike Zellers
Robert Zeman
David Zemsky
David Ziegelski
Freshman Caryl Rubenstein points out that her favorite T.V.
show is "The Muppets". Dallas makes the news.
Freshmen
213
�....
1 1 - - - - \-
SCHOLASTIC _ _ _ _ _ ___..;
��SCHOOL LEADERS
ATTAIN TOP PROGRAM
216
Administration
�The deans' office has been expanded to accomodate
a third dean, needed tor the 2, 561 students at West this
school year. The old method of dividing students by
class level is no longer feasible. Counselor assignment
is used to assign t~e students to Mr. Ramirez; Mr. Kupferberg; and Mr. Erickson, the only dean from last year.
Deans
217
�218
Directors
�T
BOARD FORMS
N
CITIZE. GROUPS
'he Board of Education, consisting of Ray Fleischer. President, Mary
Helen Archibald, Secretary, Eric Moch, Fred Minkus, Florence Sutker,
Lowell Ruffer, and Bertram Meyers, unified into a solid, hard-working
group. The Board had many accomplishments this year. They closed
Niles East in an orderly fashion, renting it to many primary groups such
as Oakton Community College and Centreast Organization. Another of
the objectives they accomplished was the formation of citizen groups
to help the Board of Education. One of the most important of the
groups is the Drug Abuse Task Force.
"
-
Board Of Education
219
�E
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
GENERATES
ENTHUSIASM
220 Science
nthusiasm generated by staff and students allowed the
Science Department at Niles West to have an outstanding
year. Once again the Annual Science Fair was extremely
successful. The programs continued to provide an outstanding education for all students and resulted in excellent scores on national tests. Advanced Placement programs continued to prosper at West, which is one of the
few area schools to offer APP courses in three disciplines.
�I
Right Glenn Dessing lectures his class.
Gerald Firak aids a student.
Science
221
�Above Seniors concentrate on labwork.
222
Science
�MATH DEPARTMENT
,JNCREASES
ACHIEVEMENTS
The Niles West Math Department had an outstanding
year. Due to the expert leadership provided by the staff,
student enthusiasm was at an all time high. Noteworthy
achievements consisted of the Math Intramural Competition and the Math Team's success in the North Suburban
Math League. Niles West ranked fourth regionally and
twenty-sixth in North America in interscholastic competition.
Above Don Field assists a student in need.
Stan Jones sits back after a hard days work.
Math
223
�Students also competed in the Atlantic-Pacific National
Math Contest, the l.C.T.M. Mathematics Contest and continued membership in the National ALPHA THETA Mathematics Fraternity. Students once again performed admirably on the national examinations for Advanced Placement Calculus. The math trophy case continues to grow
with the outstanding achievements of the math students.
224
Math
�-
Above Dennis Filliman aids student
with geometry.
Math
225
�CHANGES
REVEAL BENEFITS
226
English
Teachers from East and North divisions became part of
the West English Department. With the closing of East,
other benefits were derieved. The English Resource Center
was refurnished by using the wood shelving from the East
library. This year was also the first time that 2 1/2 years of
English courses were required district-wide.
�A new district-wide course bQOk was also used for
the first time and several new- electives were added at
West. All freshmen ind sophomores were given the
Basic English Test a' the beginning of the year and
students were tested at the end of the school year.
Left Arnold Agnos prepares for his class. William Geismann shuffles through English papers. Above Pat Flynn braces himself for the
arriving class.
English
227
�228
English
�Clockwise: " Have you heard the one about
. . . " Geri Nash passes out a test. Cindy
Philbin helps Bob Johnson type.
English
229
�TEACHERS AGREE
ON CLASSROOM
MATERIAL
C ommon testing was the major project in the Foreign
Language Department. Teachers agreed on common
material and tested students at each level with common
tests. Two-hour classes were offered on a two-year
sequence. Spanish Club was reinstituted this year. The
students in the foreign exchange program helped students to learn the cultural aspects of their countries by
sharing their ideas in the classrooms and attendance in
many of the classes.
im;--~~-m---:----==-=--;--=-=-=::::=::::=:::'.==:=:::::::;;;;:::;::;
230
Foreign Language
�Foreign Language
231
�T
NEW TEACHERS
ENHANCE DEPARTMENT
232
Social Studies
he Social Studies department at Niles West welcomed
the addition of Mr. Mel Pirok, Mr. Irwin Drobny, and Mr.
John Moshak this year from Niles East. Their excellent
teaching background and sincere concern for students
greatly enhanced the social studies department. Our
freshman students took a newly developed social studies
skills test to measure their knowledge in social studies.
The Niles West program attempts to teach each student
enrolled in the program.
�This same test will be given to these students near the
end of their junior year to measure the effectiveness of
our social studies program in teaching skills.
A program to assist stupents who are experiencing
difficulty in social $Judies once again assisted a large
number of student~. Students who are failing or near
failing are assigned during one of their free periods for
working in the Social Studies Resource Center under the
supervision of a teacher. When the student is passing the
course he/she is released from the program. Nearly 200
students participate in this support program each year.
Students in the Political Science class traveled to Valpariso University to participate in our American Government Program.
Social Studies
233
�Students listened to a variety of speakers and participated in panel discussions. Several political personalities
visited our Political Science classroom, among them were:
John Porter, Robert Weinberger, Stanley Kusper, and
Richard Daley, Jr.
Not pictured: Mel Pirok and Katherine Beck.
234
Social Studies
�T
P. E., DE.P ARTMENT
GETS IN SHAPE
he Niles West Physical Education Department gained
a new thrust this year with the closing of Niles East. Several Teachers became part of the Westhi staff for the second
time in their careers, as they had taught here early in their
careers. Others cherished the opportunity to work in a new
environment. The physical education department began
careful review of its facilities and scheduling during the 8081 year.
P.E.
235
�There is considerable support to develop a more comprehensive program in both adapted and co-educational
physical education.The challenge of the 80's will create
new emphasis on greater opportunities for boys and girls
in the regular program. The present method of elective
scheduling used in girls physical education as opposed to
the traditional setting for boys will be broadened.
236
P.E.
�Special programs such as "leaders" class gave the
students an opportunity to demonstrate ·excellence.
Noteworthy events such as the leaders campout in September were exciting activitieSt Finally, several of the
staff attended state and local workshops in effort to
keep abreast of thefhanges in the curriculum. Special
emphasis was given to dance and handicapped physical education.
Coach Mallak happily looks
over todays succestul tennis
results.
P.E.
237
�T
MEDIA
HAS IT ALL
238
Media
he Niles West Media Center was a large complex
located in the center of the West Building. It included the
following: 1. A Main Library which housed books, pamphlets, maps, charts and art reproductions. 2. A Library
Annex that housed magazines and career and college
materials. 3. Graphics area. 4. An Audio Visual area. 5. A
listening and Viewing area-these two latter areas housed
all the hardware and software.
�Students used the facilites for reference work, assignments, or browsing duting any unassigned periods. There
were revolving exhibts during the entire school year.
Some of them were created with student materials from
art-wire sculptures, water colors, -0r English projects such
as sketches and samples of costumes from noted plays.
Aside from these tyr:,s of activites, a National Library
Week program was planned around the students with
poster contests and a student-performed music session
during the school day within the facilities of the Library.
In addition, special programs were prepared to commemorate great Americans; for example Martin Luther
King, Jr., with book exhibits on black culture in conjunction with an Audio Visual program. In all of these ways
the Media Center provided materials and services to
facilitate students' personal, social, and intellectual development.
Media
239
�B
BUSINESS PREPARES
STUDENTS FOR CAREERS
240
Business Education
usiness Education is the study of the structure and
functions of business. Our courses are designed to allow
students to begin preparation for careers in business. We
have courses in accounting, business management, data
processing, sales and advertising, shorthand and typing.
A look around the Business Education Department on a
typical day finds students learning the theory of debits and
credits, the principles of electronic data processing, installment, buying, machine transcription, typing and numerous other things.
�CVE ENTERS
THE WORK WORLD
t
Cooperative Vocational Education is a method of instruction which moves the classroom into the "real world
of work." It is an instructional plan which combines learning experiences gained in on-the-job supervised employment and vocationally related in-school instruction. The
overall objective of CVE is to provide an opportunity for
interested students to acquire marketable skills and
knowledge in an occupation for which they have an aptitude.
Left Senior brushes up on her typing
skills.
CVE
241
�FIELD TRIPS
HIGHLIGHT YEAR
242
Art
�0
INDUSTRIAL
EDUCAllON PROVIDES
ADVANCED TRAINING
ur Industrial Education program was about how things
work. It included courses in aeronautics, auto mechanics,
electronics, drafting, metalworking and woodworking.
These courses were designed to improve the quality of
one's life by helping a person to better understand the
materials and processes used in todays highly technical
world. Students taking Industrial Arts courses learned
through hands on experiences how to design, draw, build,
test. and repair many of the devices encountered in their
daily lives.
Above Mr. Lain explains
good drafting techniques.
Not pictured: Glenn Anderson, Lee Sellers.
Industrial Arts
243
�T
HEALTH EVALUATES
PAST LEARNING
244
Health
he Health Department boasted another full-time
teacher, George Galla, as well as Ron Campbell and Sharon Zorn who taught at West last year. An important part of
the work to be done in the health curriculum this year had
grown out of the task force to re-evaluate what was taught
to students from elementary school through high school in
regard to drug education.
�H
HOME tiC CHANGES
WITH THE TIMES
ome Economics may be the name of the department,
however the daily activities that took place in our classrooms covered a much broader aspect of the lives of our
students today. While some of our basic instruction centered around the traditional foods and clothing courses,
tradition was broken when our students ran a restaurant,
studied fashion merchandising, and operated a nursery
school. Our courses have been available to boys for many
years, and in the last few years we have experienced a
substantial increase in our male enrollment.
Mrs. Chausow checks
over a students work.
Home Economics
245
�D rivers
of 3
DRIVE behind theEducation consisted range. phases: classroom,r
wheel, and on the
This one semeste
course taught the fundamentals of driving and driving
RIGHT safety which enabled the student to take the license exam.
246
Drivers Education
�'STRIKE UP
THE BAND
"When Dr. Groeling speaks, people
listen."
Music
247
�I
llC
SUPPORTS STUDENTS.
248
llC
n Special Education there were three new llC (Individualized Instruction Center) teachers: Ray Carr, Jean Damisch, and Shirley Lundberg. The six llC teachers met
their students in room 112 as in the past, for tutoring and
supportive help, but the setting had undergone changes to
accomodate additional staff and students.
�/
.
CIC
LENDS A HAND
t
Not Pictured: Ron Gralewski. Juanita
Carlson, Alexa Forman, and Pat Wahlstrom.
CIC
249
�SUPPORTIVE
PERSONNEL
CONTRIBUTE GREATLY
T
he Action Learning Center was pass-fail alternative
study program opened to sophomores, juniors, and sen-
iors, which emphasized learning through participation in
activities of the adult world. Stuaents contracted for completion of specific goals and objectives and keeped records of their progress towards these ends. Personal development, social development, and career development
were stressed by teachers. New faces were seen, too, in
the support personnel who contributed greatly to Student
Services. The three new security officers at West were
James Puff, veteran of many years at East, Ellen
Schwartz, and Greg Welter.
son.
250
ALC And Student Services
�I
STAfF ADDITIONS
SERVE STUDENTS
n the Area of Student Services there were two significant differences: the addition of many new staff members
and the addition of full-time staff employees. As a result of
the closing of East, the following came to West as full-time
personnel: The Speech Correctionist, Rollie Korol; the
Reading Specialist, Sharon Corombos; and the nurses,
Dorothy Taylor and Barbara Scarbrough.
Not pictured Rollie Korol
Student Services
251
�W ith the closing of East, Leonard Winans was added to
COUNSELORS
AID STUDENTS
the counseling staff along with John Chambers, also returning after two years at North. Special activities in the
Guidance department include Days of Decision, which
was held on September 23 and 25, giving students of the
entire district an opportunity to investigate, question and
quire information to making career and college choices.
I
252
Counselors
�I
"See no evil, hear no evil, speak no
evil."
Counselors
253
�N
OFFICE PERSONNEL
EARNS RECOGNITION
254
Office Personnel
iles West has always depended on these people for
the superb behind the scenes jobs they have performed.
This year was no exception; in fact in this time of transi~
tion, these special people deserved special recognition.
Niles West salutes its secretaries, switch board operators,
duplicator, and clerks.
�I
Office Personnel
255
�JANITORS
KEEP IT CLEAN
M aintaining
of the school and its ground
was the responsibility of the custodial staff.
Although the increased enrollment may have
added to their work job they did a terrific job
in keeping our rooms and hallways clean and
everything in good repair.
256
Custodians
�With the increased enrollment of this past year, the
cafeteria staff was called upon to put forth an even greater
effort than they had in past years. Nevertheless they continued to provide hot meals daily.
Cafeteria
257
�[
-±
�PICKS AND PANS
.. '1
.........
·~--~
• .,..-.-...:zs
·~~
0
.._...,,"CQ.
S7..cl1"'~-..c
•
·~~
•
o~
·~
"'~"""""'
···~·-
�,.
'
FRIENDS t
SHARE
GOOD TIMES
261
I
I
�/
Clockwise: Angie Barron and Robin
Harris live it up at the frosh / soph mixer.
Ami Weiss lays on a smile for the
world. Tony Reinhardt, Roger Chama,
Mike Gunther and Aaron Melnick
taunted by a burnt out light bulb. Rich
Zenner gets a lift during football practice. Students sell stuffed animals. Auto
mechanics push their homework out the
door. Students demonstrate the latest
disco dance steps. Todd Kasik caught
eating his lunch single handedly.
Friends
261
��Clockwise: Hyo No during an intense game of chess.
Trish Hanrahan and Lori Eberley relax after learning a
new routine. Niles West "mini fan" Kelley Brennen
cheered on the girls basketball team all season. Greg "Mr.
Announcer" Arenson. Leslie Hinz reads up on how to
reach leaves on tall trees. Jodi Stone and Monica Cohen
getting ready to cruise in the Len-Mobile. Three unknown
Halloween humans.
Friends
263
�������.
SENIOR
ABELKIS, KAI: Indoor-Outdoor Track
1,2,3,4; AFS 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,4;
German Foreign Exchange 1. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was going to the soccer finals sophomore year and drowning my sorrows
afterward.
ference 3,4; Softball 1,2; AFS 3,4;
Summer Exchange Student 3; National
Honor Society 4. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was being a
starter my Sophomore year on the
State Championship Basketball Team
and going to Iceland the summer after
my Junior year with AFS.
ADES, JOHN: Football 2,3; R/B Club
4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was all the great friends I
made.
ANDERSON, DONNA: Softball
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3, Leaders
2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bronze Key. I would most like to be
remembered for pitching in a softball
game when my foot went into a hole on
the mound and I fell flat on my face in
the dirt. The game was held up because everyone was laughing so hard,
even the umpires.
ADKISSON, DAVID: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Soccer MVP 3,4; Soccer Captain 4;
Gymnastics 1, 2. I would most like to be
remembered for staying away from the
student lounge gang.
ALPERN, BRUCE: Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Basketball
Band 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Band 2,3,4;
Jazz Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Sound
of Music 3; Guy and Dolls 4; Summer
Theatre 4; IMEA District Band 4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was being a one trombone
marching band.
ALTEN BURG, JACKI: Gymnastics 1;
DECA 3; Breakfast pub 3,4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was after three years of trying, finally
making the Honor Roll.
AMARANTOS, FAITH: Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Porn Pon Squad 2,3,4; Junior Class Cabinet 3; Prom Committee
3; Homecoming Court 3; Senior Class
Cabinet 4; Senior Class Float 4; Homecoming Queen 4. I would most like to
be remembered for being part of the
best group of friends around, who
helped make every experience a
memorable one. (P.G. of the M.)
ANDERSEN, HOLLY: Volleyball
1,2,3,4; Volleyball Co-Captain 3,4;
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Basketball All-Con-
ANDERSON, JUDY: Basketball 1,2;
Softball 1,2; Archery 2,3; Homecoming Committee 1. My future plans are
to go to college.
ARKULES, STACIE: Homecoming
Float 1,4; Children's Theatre 2; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; S.A.B. 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was almost flying out of Cindy Doppelt' s car on Dempster after the Twilight Pep Rally junior year.
BAFFA, CINDY: Pow Wow 2,3,4; AFS
1,2,3; Summer Theater 2,3; Band 1,2;
Mame 1; Pippin 2; Sound of Music 3; A
Christmas Carol 4; Choir 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was becoming friends with Bon,
Whale, Toss Blee, Lil, Merlin, Mush
Baby, Pasta, Refern, Saal, Shmoo,
Keck, Hershy, Leon, Borky, Ducky
(Jodi), Andy and most,of all my fellow
Bird. Love, Rocky Bat.
BARRON, LORI: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4; AFS 3;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Choral Board 3,4;
Choir Float 4; A Capella 4; Vivace 4;
Recipient of Letter of Commendation
from National Merit Scholarship; Science Fiction and Fantasy Club 4; Opus ·
I Staff 3,4; Winner of Opus l's Literatwre Award 3; Illinois State Scholar. I
would most like to be remembered for
the following statement: "I hereby declare that I am violently opposed to
any excessive analysis of fiction and
that any analyzing I did while in school
was under duress."
BECKER, LINDA: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Track 1,2,3,4; Tennis 1,2,3; Dance
Company 1,3,4; Honor Society 3,4;
G.A.A. 1; Illinois Girls State 2; Spanish
Club 2; Sophomore Cabinet 2; Reflections Crew 2; Student Office Monitor 2;
P.A. Announcer 3; Student Senate 3;
Junior Cabinet 3; Debate 4; Illinois
State Scholar. My future plans are to
graduate from Northwestern University
and become another one of their "famous" alumni.
BERG, JAMJE: Girl's Tennis 3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for
being best friends with Jenny all four
years.
BERGLIND, MICHELLE: Basketball
1,2,3; Freshman Float 1.
BERGSTROM, JOAN: My future plans
are to attend school ·at the Art Institute
of Chicago to obtain a Bachelor's Degree in Fine Arts and to marry the Matthew of my dreams.
BERMAN, JODI: Homecoming Float
1; Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3;
S.A. B. 4; Senior Cabinet 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was all my friends who made high
school so enjoyable.
BIRREN, DON: Band 2,3; Stage Crew
2,3. I would most like to be remembered for not being here freshman year
and eighth semester and never being
caught in the h~ls without a pass.
/
270
Senior Survey
�------- ·
SURVEY
I
"
BLACKMAN, DANIEL: Conc~an.d
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 1,2,3,4; Orches1s
Dance Show Band i, 2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Basketball Band
1,2,3,4; Orchestra 1,2,4; Holiday Festival 2,3,4; International Thespian Society 1,2,3,4; Wind Ensemble 1; Fieffer's
People Band 1; Gymnastics 1; Mame
Crew 1; Band Tours to New Orleans
1,4; Philadelphis 2; Washington, D.C.
3; IMSA Solo/Ensemble Contest, First
Place 2,4; Soccer 1,2; Intramural Softball Champs; Muncie, Indiana Tour 1;
Pow Wow Orchestra 2; Pippin Cast 2;
Regional Theatre Conference, Ann Arbor 2; IT AC Godspell Cast, Muncie;
Mousetrap Cast 4; Guys and Dolls
Cast 4; Pow Wow Writer I Director 4;
Gong Show Band. I would most like to
be remembered for knowing what my
assets were and knowing how to use
them, and introducing the word
"Smegma" into the Niles West vocabulary.
BLOCK, MARCIA: Orchesis Dance
Company 1,2, 3; Steppin' Out 1,2,3;
So9cerettes 1; Pow Wow Make-up 1;
Hansel and Gretel Make-up 1; New Orleans Tour 1; Philadelphia Tour 2; I
would most like to be remembered for
my uncanny ability to tolerate the untolerable.
BOEPPLE, JILL: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Softball 1,2,3,4. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was being involved in the Girls Basketball program
when they won State in 1979 and playing on the Softball team when they
went downstate that same year.
experience at Niles West was winning
the Mike Basrak Award.
BORST, NANCY: My future plans are
to attend Saint Francis Hospital School
of Nursing where I hope to receive a
diploma as a Registered Nurse specializing in Pediatrics.
BOTHFELD, Jt'ARGARET: German
Club 1,2; Orchesis Dance Company 4;
Steppin' Out 4; New Orleans Band
Tour 4. I would most like to be remembered for the color purple.
BRENNER, MARC: National Honor
Society 3,4; Math Club 1,2; Football 1;
Pep Club 1; Soccer 2; French Club
President 3; Student Senate 3; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
N.E.D.T 2. My future plans are to attend the University of Illinois followed
by Graduate work at the University of
Chicago.
BRILANDO, GUY: Cross Country
1,2,3; Outdoor Track 1,2; Indoor Track
2; Basketball 1. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was breaking
the Indoor half mile record and becoming Conference Champion.
BROWN, PATRICIA: I would most like
to be remembered for well, no
maybe, but I'm not . . . no. Hey!
Who? ... maybe .. . I don't know ...
Who?! Oh, not really . . . No . . . not
that, what? I'm not sure ... so what?
Well ... well ... maybe ... oh, forget
it!
BUFFO, NANCY: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
Midnight Riders 2,3,4; Cheerleading 1;
Demonstration Gymnastics Team 2;
S.A.B. 3.
BURGER, ANGIE: My most memorable experience at Niles West were
those sixth and seventh period adventures with Tim, Dina, and John.
BYCHOWSKI, STEVEN: Baseball
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3; Track 1,2,3;
Wrestling 1,2; Chess Club 3,4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was winning the State Baseball
Championship for the 1981 Baseball
season.
CHAMS, JOYCE: Orchesis Dance
Company 2,3,4; Steppin' Out 2,3,4;
Leaders 2,3,4; Pow Wow Cast 3,4; Orchesis Treasurer 4; White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Soccerettes 1; Fashion Sh.ow 2,4; Band Tour
to Philadelphia 2; New Orleans 4. My
future plans are to become a successful doctor, get married, and of course,
to be happy, healthy, rich, and famous!
BONKOSKE, JOHN: SRA 1,2; Choir
3,4; Thespian 3,4; Chess Club 1; Pippin 2; Sound of Music 3; Spring play 3;
Guys and Dolls 4. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was my
friends, because without their help I
would have never made it through the
rough times.
BORDENET, WILLIAM: Football
1,2,3,4; N-Club 4. My most memorable
Wayne Hildner displays his self-portrait.
Senior Survey
271
�4; SRA 3; Rotary club nominee. I would
like to be remembered for being able
to talk to 10 yearbookers at the same
time, and CALMLY surviving Spectrum '81 .
DOPPELT, CINDY: Leaders 2,3,4;
Children's Theatre 1,2; Midnight Riders
4; Porn-Pon 3,4; Senior Cabinet 4;
Newspaper 3Vi,4; Sports Editor 4;
Yearbook 4; S.A.B. 4; Homecoming
Chairperson; SRA 3. I would most like
to be remembered for my smile, spot,
and shrill voice and also for being there
whenever my friends needed me.
DRAZNER, CINDY: Chorus 2,3. My
future plans are to go to Harper College and major in dental hygiene.
Senior Mike Silverman
CHASIN, FERN: AFS 1,2,3; Debate
Team 1; SRA 4. My future plans are to
go on to college and to become a lawyer.
CHESTER, KELLY: Marching Band
2,3,4; Band Tour 2,3,4; AFS 2,3,4;
Concert Band 3,4; Uniform Crew 3,4;
National Honors Society 3,4; Freshman Band 1; Hansel and Gretel 1;
Space Wars 2000 2; Intermediate
Band 2; Intermediate Band Board Representative 2; Pinocchio 3; Pinocchio
Publicity Chairman 3; AA Student to
Paraguay 3; Orchestra 4; Band Board
4; Pow Wow Band 4; National Honors
Society Vice President 4; AFS Board 4;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4;
National Merit Finalist 4; Illinois State
Scholar. My most memorable experience at Niles West was my AFS trip to
Paraguay, where I learned the most
about other people and myself.
COHEN, MONICA: West Word 3,4;
Editorial Editor 4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor
DUDA, CHRISTOPHER: Guard Club
1,2,3,4; Ecology Club 2,3,4; Swim
Team 1,2,3,4; Chess Club 1,2,3; AFS
1,2; Children's Theatre 2; Science Fiction and Fantasy Club 4; Bronze Key 2.
My most memorable experience at
Niles West was getting my first " A" in
Mrs. Graham's APP English class.
DU ESE, RICH: Football 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4. My future plans are to become rich.
EBELING, BERNIE: Soccer 1,2,3. My
future plans are to go into electrical
engineering.
EDELSTEIN, ARTHUR: I would most
like to be remembered for helping Jack
Havdala become Homjlcoming King.
EDMON, LINDA: Track 1; Leaders
2,3,4.
EISCHEN, RICHARD D.: Cross Country 1; Pippin 2; Pow Wow Cast 3; A
Capella 3; Beginning Choir 2; Concert
Choir 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest
2; Junior Achievement 3; Ecology Club ·
3,4. My future plans are to go to college, to visit Norway (again), to become a pastor, and possibly to become the 46th president of the United
States.
EICHNER, SUSAN: Midnight Riders
2,3,4; S.A.B. 3; Junior Class Cabinet;
Senior Class Cabinet; Homecoming
Committee 2,3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for having Todd Rundgren help me become Sue "I'm Pretty"
Eichner.
ERIKSSON, MARY: Bowling 1,2;
Homecoming Float and Parade 1.
ESELEVSKY, ARIEL: Soccer 1,2,3;
Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Orchesis Show
Band 4; Intermediate Band 1; Pow
Wow Band 3,4; AFS Club 1,2,3,4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Foreign Exchange
Student to Ecuador 4; AFS Executive
Board 4; Guys and Dolls Band 4.• My
future plans are to attend college and
graduate and to become a successful
radio personality.
ESCALEW, SUSAN: My future plans
are· to go to college at the University of
Illinois and to become a business woman.
EVARISTO, ERLINDO: Golf 1,2,3,4;
Indoor Track 1,2,4; Outdoor Track
1,2,4. My future plans are to go to colle.ge.
FAGENHOLZ, FRED: Football
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; N-Club 3,4;
Wrestling 4; Pep Club 1,2,3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
part of the Niles West football team in
1980.
FETMAN, COR,I: Track 1; My future
�plans are to become a succes
)ftiilawyer and have houses in Hawaii, Colorado, Spain, and Floriclci.
FICKERT, DIANE: Concert Choir 4;
Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival
1,2,3,4; Vivace 4. I would most like to
be remembered for Bananas.
FISHBEIN, PAUL: Soccer 1; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4; Computer Club
1; I would most like to be remembered
for going through four years of Niles
West without ever being suspended.
FISHER, BOB: Golf 1,2; Chess 3,4;
White Key; Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key. I would most like to be remembered for my academic achievements.
FLAKNE, ROBYN: Swimming team
1,2,3; Archery team 2; Track team 1,2;
Senior Cabinet 4; Key Club 4; Ripplettes 1, 2; Blue Certificate 1; Bronze
pin 2; Nat'I Merit Letter of Commerce
4.
.FLOOM, JEFF: Golf 1,2,3,4. My future
plans are to go to college and become
a successful doctor.
FORD, DA VE: My future plans are to
enjoy life.
FOUTY, BOB: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; SRA; Track 1,2,3. My
future plans are to go to college.
FREEMAN, MARGIE: Leaders 1;
Girl's track team 2; Homecoming
Committee 3,4; Senior Class Cabinet;
Student Activities Board 4. My future
plans are to go to college and become
a successful RN but to have fun while
doing it.
FRIEDMAN, MARCY: Midnight rider
3,4; Cheerleading
float 1,2,3.
4;
Homecoming
FRIEDMAN, PAM: AFS 1,2,3,4; Soccerette 1; Senior Cabinet 4; Yearbook
2, 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4; National Honor Society
3,4. My future plans are to take all of
my "chauffeurs" on a trip by "car" for
miles and miles and miles.
'
FROEMMING, MICHAEL: Football
1, 2,3,4; Baseball 1, 2, 3,4; Basketball
1,2; N-Club 3,4. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was going
down to the state playoffs in baseball
my junior year.
FUENTES, JOHN: Basketball 1; Autos 1,2,3,4; White Honors 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for having
six cars during high school and not
driving one for more than two months
and having the fastest cars always.
GARFINKEL, MITCHELL: My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was accidentally walking into the girls
washroom on the third floor .
GEORGOUSES, NANCY: Midnight
Riders 2,3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles WEst was finally
graduating.
GERSTEIN, LEE: Bronze Key; Yearbook 4.
would most like to be remembered for
being a warm, kind, caring human being who was always ready to help,
however, not having been a warm,
kind, caring human being who was always ready to help, you may remember me as you see fit.
GINSBURG, ABBY: Freshman Cabinet; Sophmore Cabinet; Junior Cabinet; Senior Cabinet; Midnight Riders
2,3,4; SAB 3,4; president 4; NASC
Conference 4; Rotary Award 4; SFAA
3; PTSA Student Rep 4.
GOECKE, VICTORIA CHRISTEIN:
Intermediate Band 1,2; Marching Band
2; GAA 1; German Club 2; Volleyball
1,2,3; Frosh number minor N 2; Major
N 3; Basketball minor N 1; Softball 2;
minor N 2. My future plans are to go to
a junior college and study or major in
Interior Design or any other field in
Home Economics.
GOLD, MINDIE: Porn-Pon 2,3,4, Midnight Riders 4. I would most like to be
remembered for being an intense
whale. Bronze Kay 3, Silver Key 4.
GOLDSTEIN, EDIE: Tennis 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key; Silver Key. I would most
like to be remember~d for my unique
style of dressing.
GOLES, STEVE: Football 1,2; Basketball 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Band 1,2,3.
My future plans are to go to college at
Northern II. U.
GIELOW, MAUREEN: Gymnastics 1;
My future plans are to go to Madrid
and back.
GOODMAN, LESLIE: Orchesis 2,3.
My most memorable experience at
Niles West was playing "Beat the
Clock" 6 period in the student lounge
every Friday my junior year. I was the
master of ceremonies!
GILBERT, SHELDON: Wrestling 1;
Soccer 1; NHS 4; Yearbook 1,2. I
GOPPERT, ROSE: Pow Wow; Basketball 1,2,3. I would most like to thank
GERVASIC, GUY: Football 1,2.
�Mommie Gopher for all the hlep she
has given me!
GRAIS, SHERI: Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Steppin Out 1,2,3,4; New Orleans Tour
Westones 3,4; Concert Choir 2,3; Choral Union 1; AFS 1,2,3,4; National Honors Society. I would most like to be
remembered for graduating in 6,8 and
7 semesters.
4.
GRASS, KEN: Soccer 1,2.
GREAR, JANICE: Girls Varsity Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Girls Demonstration
Gymnastic Team 1,2; Midnight Riders
2,3,4.
GRESHAM, LAURIE: Gold Honor
Certificate Bronze Honor Pin; Silver
Honor Pin. My most memorable experience at Niles West was during Mrs.
Powell's English class. Dana Wohlbrandt and I decided to go to the cafeteria. We returned before the period
ended, and brought her an apple so
she wouldn't be mad.
GUNTHER, ART: Indoor Track
1,2,3,4; Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 4; Varsity Letter 3,4; White
Certificate Bronze Key Silver Key; Gold
Key; National Honor Society 3,4. My
most memorable experience in high
school were the friendships I developed with so many great individuals
including my fantastic teammates with
whom I grew and learned. I hope to
never forget these people.
GUSSIN, NANCY: Basketball 1; Softball 1; German Club 2,3,4; German
Club Treasurer 4; National Honor Society 3,4; lntermural Raquetball 3,4;
Faculty-Student Tennis 3,4. My future
plans are to go to college, get a degree
in business, and be flushed into the
mainstream of American capitalist society.
GRIMM, JANICE: Bowling 1; Basketball 2; Softball 2.
GROSSBERG, TERRY: Tennis 2,4;
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow Band 1,2,3; Powwow 4; Mame Band; Pippin Band;
Sound of Music Band; Guys and Dolls;
Pep Band 1,2,3,4; Band Softball Team
1,2,3,4; Fashion Show Band 3; Tour
Band 1,2,3,4; l.M.E.A. District Band 3
seat 3; l.M.E.A. All-State 7 seat 3;
l.M .E.A. District Band 5 seat 4; Band
Board 3,4; Band President 4; VFW
Jazz Band 1,2,3,4; l.H.S.A. 1 place
1,2,3,4; St. Scholastica Graduation
Ensemble 2. I would most like to be
remembered for being the best bloody
band president the Niles West band
ever had or will have.
GUSSIS, NEAL: Wrestling 1. My most
memorable experience in high school
was the fantastic extended summer I
had while the teachers were on strike
at the beginning of junior year.
HA, MARY: Homecoming Commitee
2,3,4; Homecoming Co-chairperson 4;
Sophomore Cabinet; Junior Cabinet;
Wrestlettes 2; Porn-Pon 3,4; Gold
Honor Certificate; Bronze Honor Pin;
Silver Honor Pin; National Honor Society; Student Activity Board 4. I would
most like to be remembered for making great new friends at West and 3
best years of high school at East.
HANOVER, LORI: Volleyball 1; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Senior Class
Cabinet. I would most like to be remembered for wearing my Gucci outfits to school everyday.
HANRAHAN, PATRICIA: Midnight
Riders 1,2,3,4; Porn-Pon 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
mistaken for Rula so many times
and being so quiet and shy.
HANSEN, DAWN: Orchesis 2,3,4;
AFS 1,2,3. I would most like to be remembered for my dedication and love
to the Orchesis Dance Company and
·
everyone in it.
GUMP, ELIZABETH: Thespian 3,4;
Mame crew 1; Pow-Wow 2,3; Director
and writer of Pow-Wow 4; Pippin 2;
Janet Weiss tries to push Steve Greenberg off his chair.
27 4
Senior Survey
�HANSSEN, LINDA: BaskeH5all 1;
Softball 1,3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was playing 3rd
base my freshman year and always
having a song to sing and a little dance
for the rest of the team.
HARRIS, ALLYSON: Childrens Theatre Crew 1; Girls Glee 1; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble 3,4;
Pow Wow Co-Music Director 4; Pow
Wow Cast 1,2; Pow Wow Co-Director
3; "Mame," "Pippin," "The Sound of
Music," "Guys and Dolls," " Hello Dolly," "The Music Man," " Fiddler on the
Roof," Thespian Banquet Committee
2; "Vivace" "A-Coppella;" "The Mousetrap;"
HARRIS, RANDI:· White Ceritifcate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor Society 3,4; Midnight Riders 2,3,4; Student Activities
Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee
Chairman 4; Freshman Classs Cabinet;
Sophomore Class Cabinet; Junior
Class Cabinet. I would most like to be
remembered for driving everybody
.crazy with all of my stories all of the
time.
HARTZEN, STEVE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Mame Orchestra; Sound of
Music Orchestra; Pow Wow Band
1,2,3; Pow Wow Co-Music Director 4;
Band Vice President 4: Soccer; Nat'I
Honor Society 3,4. My most memorable experience in high school was
swallowing my trumpet in the marching
band with the spit valves open.
HASKELL, IAN: AFS 1,2,3,4; Aeronautics Club 1,2; Bowling 2. My future
plans are to complete college after being a ski-bum for a year, and become
and Aerospace Engineer.
HAVDALA, JACK: Soccer 1,2; Wrestling 3; Intramural Rqquetball 4; Homecoming King 1980. I would most like to
be remembered for staying anonomous for 3 years.
HECKTMAN, BRUCE: Soccer 1,2;
Golf 3; Racquetball l.M. 3,4; Bronze
Key. My future plans are to go to whatever college takes me.
HEDQUIST, BARBARA: My most
memorable experience in high school
was meeting and becoming friends
with new people.
'
HEINZ, JANE: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4;
Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4;
National Honor Society 4.
HELGESON, MARIE: Demonstration
Girls Gymnastic Team 1,2; Girls Ceompetative Gymnastic Team 1,2,3,4; J.V.
Girls Softball 3; Girls swimming and
diving 4; Leaders gym class 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key. I would most like to be
remembered for being the number 1
clutz of the girls gymnastic team!
HILDNER, WAYNE: I would most like
to be remembered for trying to help my
friends smile!
HILGER, JOYCE: My future plans are
to attend the school of the Art Institute
of Chicago and further my art education. But most of all I hope to live happily ever after.
HIRSCH, RICHARD: Concert ,Band
2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; IMEA District Band;
Pow Wow Band 3,4; Pow Wow Musical
Director and arranger 4; Orchestra for
Pippin 2; Sound of Music 3; District
219 Fiddler on the Roof; Guys and
Dolls 4; Jazz Band 3; Band Board 3;
Band for Orchesis 2,3,4; IHSA Band
Contest 2; Jau Contest 3; Solo and
Ensemble 1,2,3,4; Music Dept. Tour
1,2,3,4; Musical Tour 2; Westones 3;
Pep Band 1,2,3,4; My most memorable experience at Niles West was
Bloody Friday.
HOFFMAN, ART: My future plans are
College-full-time employment. (University of Wisconsin.)
HOFFMAN, JOEL M: Soccer 1,2,3;
Varsity letter-soccer&baseball; Honor
Roll gold & blue; Basketball 1,2;
M.V.P. 1; Baseball 1,2,3,4; N-Club 3;
Bronze Honor Pin; My future plans are
to become a C.P.A. and have my own
firm.
HOLD, JENNIFER: Badmitton 1; My
future plans are to go to college and
study journalism.
HOLLER, MONIKA: Sophmore class
cabinet; Leader 2,3; S.A.B. 3; Yearbook 3; White Ceritificate and a three
year graduate; Ski Club; Bronze Key. I
would most like to be remembered for
being the only girl my hiehg who wasn't
on the basketball team, and for beingt
he best friend of Vicki Pappas for the
past 3 years and probably the next 4.
HOLOWICKI, DEBORAH: Choir 1;
Spanish Club 1,2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was the experience of a new school.
HOLZMANN, IRIS: My most memorable experience at Niles West was having a "Blast" in homeroom with Mary,
Scott, and Angie.
HORAN, THERESE: My future plans
are to visit For Lauderdale every December for the rest of my life.
HORWITZ, JEFF: Photo Club 1,2;
Computer Club 1; Golf Team 1,2,3; Art
Council 2,3,4; Treasurer 3; President
4; Gong Show 3; AFS 4; Bronze Key. I
would most like to be remembered for
always being ready? willing? and energetic for each and every day of gym. I
will never forget how close I came to
winning the " Athlete of the Year"
award.
HOWARD, CHAD: Football 1,2,3;
Blue Certificate 1; Bronze Pin 3. My
Senior Survey
275
�future plans are to become a world
dictator.
HSU, ROSA: White Certificate 1·
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Ke~
4; National Honor Society 3,4; AFS
Club 1,2,3,4; Math Club 2,3; Girls'
Glee 1,2; Concert Choir 3,4; Vivace
2,3,4; Acapella Choir 4; Choral Board
4. I would most like to be remembered
for my incredulous self-confidence and
my vivacious dimple.
HUGEL, KEN: Bowling 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for
my readiness to question and debate
any possibly unfair action taken toward myself or a class by another student or teacher.
HUNSICK, ROBERT: Varsity Football
3; G.l.T. 1,2; Cabinet 1,3; Baseball 2. I
would like to be remembered for helping with the Niles East Prom 1980.
JACKSO N, RHONDA: Swimming
1,2,3; Timers Club 2,3,4; Guard Club
3,4; Freshman Homecoming Float;
Stage Crew 1. My future plans are to
become a special ed. teacher or a lawyer for the deaf.
JAFFE, CAROL: Badminton 1; Timers
Club 1,2. My future plans are to go
onto college become rich and have to
worry about what color Vette to buy
each year!
JAFFRAY, PAUL: My future plans are
college.
JEMC, DEE: Track 1,2; Orchesis 2;
Porn Pon 3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was staying up
till 4:30 A.M. t.p.ing the basketball
players' houses junior year
JIU, CINDY: Photo Club 1; AFS
1,2,3,4; AFS Board Member 2 3 4·
AFS umm Exchange Student to Ar~~n~
tina 1980; Thespian 3,4; Pow-Wow
2,3,4; Children's Theatre 1,2; Musicals
2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Secretary 4; Intermediate Band 1 2·
Concert Band 3,4; Band Board '4'.
Marching Band & Uniform Cre.:V
1,2,3,4; Mixed Chorus 1; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; President 4; Vivace 3,4;
Treasurer 3; President 4; Westones
3,4; President 4; Acappella Choir
2,3,4; IMEA District Chorus 4; Solo
and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Departmental Accompanist 2,3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was the truly special people I met during my four years who gave high school
life that added, extra-special touch of
friendship.
JOHANS ON, YVONNE : Orchesis
1,2,3,4; Steppin' Out 1,2,3,4; Orchesis
Vice-president 3; Orchesis President 4·
Band Tour 1,2,4. I would most like t~
be remembered for my contrivutions to
Orchesis Dance Co. Thanks to all.
Keep Dancin'.
JOHNSON, BILL: Football 1,2,3,4;
Honorable Mention All-Conference 4·
N-Club 3,4; Homecoming Court 4;
NEDT Certificate of Commendation·
Indoor Track 2,3,4; Outdoor Track
2,3,4; Basketball 1; Swimming 1; National Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist,
Honor Roll, Pep Club.
JOHNSON, SUSAN: Gymnastic s 1,2;
Track 2; Midnight Riders 4. My future
plans are to become a court reporter,
cruise in my 450 SL, artd ski the Alps.
JUSUFI, SHERIFE: Volleyball 1,2,3;
Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4; Softball 1; Key
Club 1. My future plans are to go away
to school for business.
KACAK, INGRID: Theatre Props 1.
My future plans are becoming a primary grade teacher (preferably kindergarten).
KAGEHIRO, LYNN: Medical Careers
Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2; Vice-president 3; -President 4; Opus I 2. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was being smart enough not to have
any!
KAHN, LAURIE: Scarlet Certificate·
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold Key;
:ow-Wow '77 " Things That Go Bump
in the Night" Cast 1; Holiday Festival
3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Marching
Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Concert Orchestra 3 4·
Basketball Band 1,2,3,4; Wind Ense~~
ble 1,2; Soccerettes 1; AFS 1,2,3,4;
AFS xecutive Board 4; Americans
Abroad to Japan; National Honor Society 3,4; Art Council 4; Yearbook 4. ·
KALTHOFF, KAREN: Orchestra 1·
Freshman Scarlet Honors List. I would
most like to be remembered for actually graduating.
KAPLAN, BARRY: Football 1,2,3. I
would like to thank Mr. Mustari for
everything he's done for me. I couldn't
have made it without him.
KAPLAN, BRUCE: Baseball 1; Soccer
1,2; Key Club 1; Junior ·cabinet 3; Student Senate 3; National Honor Society3 ,4; Gold Honor Certificate 1·
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver HonorPin 3:
Gold Honor Pin 4; NEDT Certificate of
Merit; Illinois State Scholar. My future
plans are to go to Northwestern Uni~ersity, become very wealthy, and retire at 35.
KAPLAN, HOWARD: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Band tours 1,2,3,4; Concert
Orchestra 3,4; Pow-Wow Band 4·
Sound of Music Orchestra 3; Guys and
Dolls 4; Chess '3and 4; Basketball
�bate 1; SRA 1; Public Announcer
1,2,3,4.
KOCH, DAVID: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 2. Mymost memorable experience at Niles West was junior gym
class with Coach Lucas.
KODAMA, TOKO: Math Club 4; Medical Career Club 4; Computer Club 4;
Math Intramural 3; AFS 4. I would most
like to be remembered for transfering
from Japan junior year.
KOEHLER, JUDY: Gymnastic Demonstration Team 1,2; Gymnastic Competative Team 2,3,4; Orchesis 4; Steppin'
out 4; National Honor Society; Sophomore Class Caginet.
Ban~ 2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Goldblatts Ribbon-Cutting Band 2. My
·future plans are to make it through life
without any hassles.
KARABINAS, SANDRA: Key Club
1,2; Track 1,2; French Club 2,3;
Cheerleading 2,3,4; Captain 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; secretary 3;
Sophomore Cabinet; Junior Cabinet;
Senior Cabinet; Prom Committee 3;
Midnight Riders.
KAROL, JOHN: Basketball 3,4; Intramural softball Champs 1,2,3.
1,2; Track 1; Ping Pong Champ
1,2,3,4. My future plans are to be a
computer programmer and thrill seeker.
KIPP, KRIS: I would most like to be
remembered for eating 100 tater tots
with Angie Burger after a daily outing.
KITE, MITCHELL: Computer Club
1,2,3,4; Vice-President of Computer
Club; Math Team 1; 1st place in District 219 Computer Programming Contest. I would most like to be remembered for having the crazy idea of taking over Rhode Island and starting a
new country of Zambesia.
KIL, HYUN S.: Math Club; Korean
Club. I would most like to be remembered for parti9ipating in a lot of math
competitions even though my score
wasn't that good.
KLANCNIK, MARY: Girls Basketball
1,2,3,4; Girls Softball 1.
KING, STEVE: Football 1,2; Wrestling
KLEMENS, KAREN: Leaders 2,3; De-
KOEK, STEVE: Intramural Bowling 1;
AFS 2; Pow-Wow '77 Cast 1; Mame
Cast 1; Pow-Wow Cast 2; Space War
2000 Crew 2; Pippin Crew 2; Prisoner
of 2nd Ave. Cast 2; Director of Powwow '79 3; Pinnochio Crew 3; Sound
of Music Cast 3; Theatre 219's Fiddler
on the Roof 3; Mousetrap Cast 4; Powwow '81 Band; A Christmas Carol
Cast 4; Guys and Dolls Cast 4; Glass
Managerie 4; Gong Show Crew 1;
Gong Show Unknown Comic 3; Orchesis Dance Show 2,4; Crew for International Production of Godspell 4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 3; International Theatre Arts Conference 1,3;
AT A Conference 2; Illinois High School
Theatre Festival 4; Westones 2,3,4;
Vice-President 4; Acappella Choir
2,3,4; Concert Choir 3,4; February
Concert 2,3,4; Holiday Festival for
Choir 2,3,4; May Festival for Choir
2,3,4; May Festival for Bands 1,2,3,4;
1st Place Solo and Ensemble Acappella Choir 3; 1st Place Solo and Ensemble Brass Quintet 3; Band Tour to
Philadelphia 2; Band Tour to Washington 3; Band Tour to New Orleans 4;
Cadet Band 1; Intermediate Band 2;
Concert Band 3,4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Rank Leader 4; Basketball Band
2,3,4. I would most like to be remem-
�-
SENIOR
'
KOLAR, LARRY: Soccer 1,2,3; Basketball 3,4. My most memorable experience in high school was my beating
Clevage junior year in our poster contest.
KONG, MARGARET: Varsity Tennis
Team 1,2,3,4; Co-captain 4; All-Conference 2,4; MVP 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; AFS 2,3,4; Math Club 2,3;
White Certificiate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3. My most memorable experience at Niles WEst was being one of
the "gourmet cooks" in Mr. Dessing's
Chemistry class.
and academic perfection . . . but
somehow never seeming to make it!
ing and Design to become a "famous"
fashion designer.
KOZIL, MATT: My future plans are to
bered for my swoppy, yet woubwy
compuwsions for articuwating and
vocawizing my C's during my 4 yrs. in
the Drama Worwd.
KREMEN GARY: American Chemical
Society Test 2; Anti-SS Society 2,3;
ADH Award 3,4; Debate 1,4; Computer Club 1,2,3,4; President of Computer
Club 4; Aurora Computer Contest 2;
First Annual Niles West Computer
Contest Advanced First Place 3; Cross
Country 2; Math Club 2,3,4; Math lntramurals 2,3,4; Ml Finalist 2,3.
go to Southern Ill. and become an aviation technician.
KRAFT, BETSY: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Softball 1,2; Basketball 1.
KATHRYN: Girl's
Demonstration Gymnastic Team 1; Orchesis Dance Company 1,2,3,4; Secretary 3; Bronze Key 3; Niles West Indian Mascot 3. I would most like to be
KRASOWSKY,
KRIEGER, SCOTT: My most memorable experience at Niles West was having milk poured on my head with Carol
Jaffe.
KRONE, PAMELA: Girls Glee 1; Bowling 1; Volleyball 3; Softball 2,3,4; Minor
N 1,2,3,4; Cabinet 4.
KOREY, HOWARD: National Honor
Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of
Commendation; NEDT Certificate of
Merit 2; Gold Honor Certificate 1; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Key Club 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Investment Club 3; Committee
to Close Niles East 1,2,3; Dist. 219
Community Service Award 4; Soccer
1,2,3; Major N 3; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Illinois
State Scholar. My future plans are to
become a doctor of sports medicine
and take those rich athletes for every
penny they have.
KOSTOGLANIS, JIM: Football 1,2,4;
Baseball 1; Football Co-Captain 4; All
Conference. My most memorable experience in high school was meeting
Pam Spourgitis in my senior year and
being voted Co-Captain of the 1980
Varsity Football Team.
KOUDOUNIS, STELLA: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Lab Assistant 3,4; AFS 4; Art Council
4; Senior Cabinet 4; German Club 4;
Opus I 4. I would most like to be remembered for being an assiduous student and an individual striving for moral
KUCINIC, MARYANN: Porn-Pon 3,4;
Midnight Riders 2,3,4. I would most like
to be remembered for being the
Blonde Bomber accompanied by .her
good friends Woody & Crystal Leggs.
KUELLER,
Senior Survey
Swimming
KUKULSKI, CHRISTINE: Holiday
Senior Karen Hirsch
remembered for my dancing and being
the Niles West Indian Mascot for 19791980.
KRAUSE, BILL: Football 1,2,3. My future plans are towork full time at Dominicks, to move out, and to go to
Oakton.
KREHER, KATHLEEN: Pow Wow
1,2,3; Mame 1; Pippin 2; Sound of Music 3. My future plans are to go to the
International Academy of Merchandis-
Music Fe$tival 1,2,3,4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4; February Concert 3,4;
Band & Choir Tour to New Orleans 4;
Vivace 4; A cappella 4; Track 2,3,4;
Cross Country 3,4; Yearbook 4; Volleyball 2; Sound of Music Costumes 3;
Life American Style 4; Choir 3,4; Guys
and Dolls Costumes 4 . My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was Brenda ca-ling me Crisco and saying that my running career is shortening.
KUMKOSKI, KATHY: Bowling 1,2;
S.A.B. 4; Honor Roll 3. I would most
like to be remembered for being myself.
/
278
STEVE:
1,2,3,4.
�-
SURVEY
~
\'
LAMPERT, LIN: Orchesis ;'!, 3,4;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Mame Cre 1; The
Effect of Gamma Rats on Man-in-theMoon Marigolds Crew 1; Pippin Cast 2;
Pow Wow 1,2,3; Pow Wow Choreographer 4.
LANDE, MICHAEL: I would most like
to be remembered for doing donuts on
the football field the night of College
Night & the 1979 Roller Skating Team
which took 6th place.
LEHEW, KAREN: Swimming 1; Softball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; All Conference 4; Leaders 2,3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for creating a
35 foot monster that the sewing
classes of 78-79 will never forget.
LEMKE, KURT: German Club 1,2,3,4;
Math Club 1,2,3,4; Computer Club
1,2,3,4; Football 2; Band 1; White
Honors Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; American
Chemical Society Test 3. My future
plans are to go on to college to obtain
a degree in computer science and then
try to find a job to use it.
LEVIN, CARYN: Midnight Riders 4.
My future plans are to attend college,
get an Equestrian Science degree, and
to someday have my own riding academy.
LIAMETZ, TAMMY: SAB 2,3,4; Float
1,4; Gong Show 2. I would most like to
be remembered for my whistle that
everybody loves, and my voice that nobody ever made fun of.
LIPEZKER, SANDY: Swimming 1,2,3;
MVP 1,3; Soccer 2,3. My future plans
are to become a successful doctor by
1987.
LIPKIN,
1,2,3,4.
HOWARD:
LIPPE, MICHAELS: Soccer 1,2,3; Indoor Track 1,2,3,4; Outdoor Track
1,2,3,4; Newspaper Staff 4; Bronze
Key; Varsity Letters 3,4. My most
memorable experience in high school
was Chemistry class with Mr. Holz. (It
was a Binaca blast.) He made everything " crystal clear", and he made Tilbury tolerable.
LISS, LINDA; Cheerleading 1,2,3;
Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming
Committee 1,2; Minor N 1; Major N 3.
LITT, LEE: Orchesis Dance Company
1,2,3,4; Steppin Out Dance Show
1,2,3,4; Thespians 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
'77 Things That Go Bump in the Night
Crew 1; Feiffers People Crew 1; Mame
Crew 1; Pow Wow '78 Offstage Onstage Crew 2; Children's Theater
Space War 200, Technical Director
and Set Designer 2; Pippin Set Designer 2; Pow Wow '79 Don't Eat the Hot
Dogs, Choreographer 3; Gong Show
Crew, 1; Westones Choreographer 4;
Band Tour to New Orleans 1; Band
Tour to Philadelphia 2; Band Tour to
New Orleans 4; Holiday Festival Crew
1; Holiday Festival 4; May Festival 4;
SRA 3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Student Faculty Administrative Association 3,4; District 219 Caucus 3. I
would most like to be remembered for
my apathy and disconcern in school
activities.
1,2; Orchesis 4; Blue Certificate;
Bronze Pin; Silver Pin; Freshman Cabinet; Junior Cabinet; Prom Committee.
My most memorable experience at
Niles West was being mistaken by
complete strangers for Lori Kahn and
having long, indepth discussions of my
visit to Japan.
LUCAS, DEENA: Choir 4. My future
plans are to discover what I want to do.
LUNCSFORD, MICHAL ANN: Guard
Club 1; Thespian 2,3,4; Vice President
4; Mame Costumes 1; Pow Wow '78
" Offstage Onstage" Costumer 2;
" Pippin" Costumes 2; "Prisoner of
Second Avenue" Costumer 2; Pow
Wow '79 " Don't Eat the Hot Dogs"
Costumer 3; " Sound of Music" Costumes 3; "The Shooting Gallery" and
" Enigma" Costumer 3; " Godspell
IT AC '80" Costumes 3; " The Mousetrap" Assistant Director 4; " A Christmas Carol" Assistant Costumer 4;
Pow Wow $ "Life American Style"
Costumes 4; "Guys and Dolls" Assistant Director 4; " The Glass Menagerie" Costumer 4; " Silhouettes of
Fashion" 2; " Starring in the '80's" 3;
White Honors 2,3,4. My most memorable experiences at Niles West were 4th
and 7th periods senior year, belonging
to the Drama Dept., and attending the
International Theater Arts Conference
in Muncie, Indiana, 1980.
LOIACANO, JACKIE: Cheerleader
1,2,3; Porn-pan 4; Midnight Rider
2,3,4; My most memorable experience
at Niles West was having accounting
4th period senior year with Maryann,
Freddy, Robby, and Mr. Grosshuesch.
LYMAN, MICHAEL: Gymnastics
1,2,3; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; Chess Club 1,2; Scarlet Honors;
White Honors; Drama 1,2,3; Choir
1,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; N-Club 4.
LONG, CAROLYN: Mixed Chorus 1;
Concert Choir 2,3; Vivace 1,2,3; The
Sound of Music Cast; German Club 3;
Bronze Key; Yearbook r. I would most
like to be remembered for being the
shy and quiet person that I am not.
MACDONALD, KATHY: SRA 1,2,3;
SFAA 1,2; PTSA Rep. 1,2; Photo Club
1,2,3,4; Vice President 3,4. My future
plans are to go to ace and transfer to
Loyola and become a CPA.
Basketball
LOTSOFF, REBECCA: Gymnastics
MCDONAUGH, JOE: My most memorable experience at Niles West was my
Senior Survey
279
�senior year, being my only year here. I
am very glad that I came here. When I
first came, I was scared, because I
have never been to a public school
before, I can't believe how fast I made
friends, aod really adapted to everything. My classes are great and my
teachers are nice. I am very glad and
honored to have been a student at
Niles West.
McKEON, LAURA: Midnight Riders
2,3,4; SAB 3,4; Co-Chairperson of
Homecoming 4; Senior Class Cabinet;
Bronze Key.
McMANAMON, STEVE: Football
1,2,3,4; All-Conference 4; Captain 4;
M.V.P. 4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,3,4; Captain 2; Honorable Mention
All Conference 3; N-Club 3,4; Homecoming Court 3,4; Pep Club 1,2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for
being a part of a winning football team
my senior year.
MAHAN, DENISE: Swimming 1,2,3;
Leaders 2,3,4; Aqua Sprites 2. My
most memorable experience at Niles
WEst was when my best friend, C.M.
pushed me into a door with a class in
there!
MANN, ALISAN: Gymnastics 1,2,3;
Major N 1,2,3; Volleyball 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 3; Gold Honor Certificate; Bronze Pin 2; Silver Pin 3; Gold
Pin 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar. My future plans are
to go to the University of Illinois, have a
great time, graduate and make lots of
money.
MARCUS, NEAL: Tennis 1,2,3,4. My
future plans are to be an electrical engineer.
MARGOLIS, JODY: Freshman Class
Cabinet; Sophmore Class Cabinet;
SAB ,3,4; Vice President 4; Midnight
Rider 2,3,4; Gong Show 3. I would
most like to be remembered for being
extremely outrageous and lots of fun.
MIKLAJ, MARICA: My future plans
are going to college to become an interior designer, hopefully a successful
one.
MARTINEZ, JESSIEL YN: My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was four years of learning about myself
and people and finding out why my real
friends were.·
MARTORANO, NANCY: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Track 1. My future plans are to
go to college and major in law enforcement or work with kids.
MASLOV, STACY: Volleyball 1,2,3,4;
Yearbook 4; Library Aids 2,3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
everywhere for everyone, and doing it
with a smile.
MASON, JANETTE: Porn Pon 2,3,4;
White Honors 2; Scarlet Honors 3. I
would most like to be remembered for
always getting the short end of things.
MASTERS, DOUG: National Honors
Society 3,4; Computer Club 1;
Math'ub 1,2; Debate 1,2; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key. I would most like
to be remembered for healing the most
students.
MATCHEN, CAROL: I would most like
to be remembered for being nominated for the girls wrestling team · with
Cathy Williams and Kay Dahm by senior guys as a freshman.
MEMHARDT, MAUREEN: A.F.S.
1,2,3,4; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Art
Shows; Honor Roll ..My future plans are
to go to college and take up art as a
career.
MEMMOIT, KAYER: Volleyball 1,2;
Basketball 1.
MEYER, NORBERT KARL: Soccer 4.
I would most like to be remembered for
the good times I had as a foreign student at Niles West.
MICHAELS, RONA: Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Children's Theater 1; Opus I 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was unsucces~ully attempting to go
Dan Blackman and Steve Rabin hanging around.
�through, rather than over, theyJephant
vault in gym.
perience in high school was learning
who my real friends are.
MILEWSKI, VIRGINIA: Handzel and
Gretel Crew 1; SRA 1; Chorus 3; Life
American Style Costumes 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Scarlet Certificate
1; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4;
Bookstore Employee 2; Girls Soccer 4;
Holiday Music Festival 3; May Music
Festival 3. My most memorable experience at Niles West was Mr. Anderson's homeroom (206) junior and senior year.
MORITZ, LEO: Baseball 1,2,3,4, Indoor Track 2, Soccer 1,2,3,4, All-Conference 4 (soccer). My future plans are
to attend A.S.U. or S.l.U. while studying business management and playing
baseball.
MILLER, BRENDA: Cross Country
3,4; Track 2,3,4; German Club 1;
White Certificate. 1; Bronze Key 2. I
would most like to be remembered for
running to parks, and being part of a
great family.
MURRAY, MARY: My most memorable experience at Niles West was going
through 4 years of high school and
having lots of memorable experiences
that I just can't remember!
MISHIM, SUSIE: Bowling 1,2, AFS
2,3,4, Math Club 2,3, National Honor
Society 3,4. My most memorable experiences at Niles West were the AFS
field trips which always ended up at
Water Tower and the Art Institute in
spite of noble attempts to go elsewhere.
NELSON, ELLEN: Guard Club 1,2,
Pow Wow Crew 1,2. My most memorable experience in high school was managing to go to the cafeteria with Karen
and Jinx for food in 6 minutes and not
being late for gym.
I
MITCHELL, ELLYN: Cast of Children's Theater 1, Track 1,2, AFS 2,3,4,
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor
Society 3,4, National Merit Scholarship
Letter of Commendation 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
Ellyn with a " y".
MOLL, GARY: My most memorable
experience at Niles West was the uproar caused by the girls basketball
team during their trip downstate into
the playoffs and their eventual win of
the state title.
. MONREAL, ANNETTE: Volleyball
1,2, Guard Club 1,2, White Certificate,
Leaders 2,3. My most memorable ex-
'
MURRAY, JIM: Hockey 1,2,3,4, Baseball 1, S.R.A. 4. My most memorable
experience in high school was Halloween 1980.
NIKCHEVICH, JOHN: Soccer 1,2,3,4,
Basketball 1,2,3,4. My future plans are
to attend Carthage college and to graduate with high honors.
NOREN, GLEN T.: Football 1, Honor
Roll 1,2,3,4. My future plans are to become rich .
O'BOYLE, ANN: Demonstration Gymnastic Team 1, Track 1,2,3,4, Midnight
Rider 3,4.
ODYNIEC, EDWARD: Aeronautics
1,2, Basketball 1, Art Council 3, Newspaper 4. I would most like to be remembered for having a drawing pad
spot welded to my arm.
ODYNIEC, THADDEUS: Football 1,
Band 1, Basketball 1,2,3,4, JETS 3,4,
Aeronautics Club 1,2. My future plans
include a six-digit salary.
OPPENHEIM, JOANNE: Girls Gymnastic Demo. Team 1,2, Girls Competitive Gymnastic Team J.V. 2, Varsity
3,4, Co-Captain 4. My future plans are
to go to S.l.U. for 4 years, enjoy myself, get a little work done-get married
and live happily ever after!
OZTEKIN, ERROL: Soccer 1,2, 3,4,
Spring Soccer League 2,3,4, Basketball 1,2, Scarlet Honors 3,4. I would
most like to be remembered for scoring both goals in the first soccer game
of the supersectionals in which we beat
Niles North 2-1 in overtime.
PALENSKE, JEFF: Football 1, Swimming 1,2,4. I would most like to be
remembered for going through the
Oakton Street door without opening it.
PANG, STEPHEN: Math Club 2,3,4,
Math Club President 4, N.S. Math
League 1st and 2nd place 2,3,4, JETS
Team 3,4, JETS Engineering-Graphics
1st place 3, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Outdoor Track 1,2, Varsity Letter 3,4,
White Honors Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 4, Math lntramurals 2,3,4, Math lntramurals winner 2,
Lab Assistant 3,4, Computer Club 4,
Chess Club 3,4, ELH Club 4. I would
most like to be remembered for being
friendly to people I know, helping my
friends with their problems, striving for
perfection, dodging the land mines in
the hallways, and being the best I
could . . . at least I thought so!
PAPPAS, VICKI: Scarlet Certificate 1,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Sophomore Class Cabinet 2, Tennis Team
2,3, Yearbook 3, Leaders 3, S.A.B. 3,
Ski Club 3, 3 year graduate. My future
plans following graduation from Niles
�West are to spend 4 glorious years at
Indiana University where I hope to
make up for lost time. YEAH Hoosiers!
PARCELL!, MIKE: Baseball 1, Gymnastics '1, Softball lntramurals 3,4,
Racquetball lntramurals 3,4, Concert
Band 1,2,3,4, Wind Ensemble 1,
Marching Band 1,2,3,4, Pep Band
1,2,3,4, Basketball Band 1,2,3,4, Pow
Wow Band 2,3,4, 3rd Place l.M.E.A.
Band 3, l.H.S.A. 3 1st Place 2,3,4, Pippin Band 2, Sound of Music Band 3,
Guys and Dolls Band 4, Jazz Band
2,3,4, Orchestra 2,3,4, Tour Band
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for keeping the Orchesis girls
happy on the band tours.
PARK, KON-SU: My future plan is to
be a lumberjack! Leaping from tree to
tree as they flow down the might rivers
of the British Columbia with my best
girl by my side .. . the lodge, the pine
... the giant Redwood tree. The Sequoia! The little weeping willow tree
we'd sing! Sing! Sing!
PECHTER , MICHAEL : Wrestling
1,2,3,4, N-Club 3,4. I would most like
to be remembered for being from Niles
East.
PERLIN, MICHAEL ALAN: Pow Wow
1,2,3,4, Mame 1, Marigolds 1, Stagecrew 1, Pippin 2, Sound of Music 3,
Guys and Dolls 4, Concert Choir, Soloist 2,3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest
2,3,4, Mousetrap 4, Fiddler on the
Roof, Russian Soloist 3.
PERLMAN, LARRY: Key Club 1,2,3,4,
Secretary 4, National Honor Society
3,4, .Newspaper 1,2, Bronze Pin 2, Silver Pin 3, Blue Certificate 1, Illinois
State Scholar, NEDT Certificate of
Merit. My future plans are to go to college and to be the President of IBM.
PERLMUTTER, GARY: Pow Wow
1,2,3, Feiffer's People 1, Children's
Theater Crew 2, The Shooting Gallery
3, Thespians 3,4, Science Fiction and
Fantasy Club 4. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was summer.
PETERSO N, ROBERT: Baseball
1,2,3, Basketball 1, Football 1,2,3,4,
All-Conference Baseball 3. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was when I caught Dean Erickson spying out of a classroom window with
binoculars into the student lounge. I
waved and got 3 weeks of BAC.
PINTZ, BARBIE: Demo Gymnastics 1,
Leaders Gym 1, Sophomore Class
Cabinet 2. I would most like to be remembered for being "Mrs. Butch" the
soul fan of the varsity soccer team.
PIPER, GAIL: Competitive Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Demonstration Team 1,2, Orchesis 1, Track
Team 3,4, Cross Country Team 4,
Leaders GPE 2,3,4. My future plans
are to go to Northern Illinois University
and major in Home Economics Education.
POWELL, JAY: Track 1, Intramural
Racquetball 3. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was waiting
an hour for the dean during a class to
get lectured on why I should not miss a
class.
PRIVATSKY, BRUCE: Basketball 1,
Soccer 1,2, Baseball 1,2,3. My future
plans are not looking forward to the
next eight years of school toward my
career in medicine.
,
QUILICI, VICTOR: Bowling 1,3, White
List 3, Football 1, Pow Wow 1,2, Pippin, SRA 3,4, Weightlifting 1,2,3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for
being one of the most popular of all
disco dancers and girl chasers.
RABIN, DA YID: Soccer 1; Basketball
1,2,3; Baseball 1; Honor Roll 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key; Silver Key. I would most
like to be remembered for looking and
playing like a space creature during the
sophomore basketball season.
RABIN, STEVE: Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow Band 1; Pow-Wow
Crew 2; Co-writer of Pow-Wow "Don't
Eat The Hot Dogs;" Pippin Cast 2; Orchesis Band 1,2,3,4; West-Word Photography Editor; Bronze Key 4. I would
most like to be remembered for my
work on various emulsions throughout
my four years, and being appreciated
for it.
RATNER, NEAL: Tennis 1; Bowling
3,4. I would most like to be remembered for never losing an argument to
a teacher.
REGIDOR, DANNY: Wrestling 1,2,3;
Key Club 1,4; Frosh nom, J-V. Letter;
DECA 3; DECA officer, parliamentarian 3. I would most like to be remembered for being a nice guy.
REICH, BARB: Sports Reporter Nilehighlite 2; Sports Editor Nilehighlite 3;
Cabinet 2,3; German Club 1,2; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Quill and Scroll Literary
Award 3 (For newspaper). I would
most like to be remembered for my
shyness.
REICHSTETTER, CHRISTINE: Varsity Swimming 1,2,3; Softball 3. My future plans are to go to college and get
my bacherlors degree.
REIFENBERG, MARY PAT: Softball
1,2; Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for helping some of
my friends when we went downstate to
Pekin for Girls Softball.
'
282
Senior Survey
�1,2,3,4; Tartuffe crew 1; Our Town 2;
Seesaw 2; Reflections 2; Crew Chairman 3; My Fair Lady Crew Chairman 3;
Matchmaker Crew Chairman 3; Chamber Theater Crew 3; Theater Pieces
Crew 2; Thespians 3,4; Mouse Trap
Crew 4; A Christmas Carol Crew Chairman 4; Pow Wow 4. My future plans
are to further my education in college.
/
SCHROEDER, ART: Football 1; Baseball 1.2. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being Sophomore Baseball Conference Champs.
Fred Fagenholz is entranced by a talking box.
REINHARD, DA YID: My future plans
are to go to college and attempt to
satisfy my insatiable, inordinate desire
to acquire knowledge.
RICHARDS, CHARLES: Guard Club
1,~,3; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Tour
Band 2; Concert Band 2,3. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was having every peric:d free for 4
years.
ROWE, NICK: Football 2,3,4; Wrestling 3,4; Swimming 2. My future plans
are to get as far away from Skokie as
possible.
RUBENSTEIN, DAVID: Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2; N-Club 2,3,4; My
future plans are to go to college, get a
Bachelor's Degree in business management - maybe run for president if
Reagan is still here.
SCHULTZ, MICHAEL: Sound of Music 3; Mousetrap 4; Concert Choir 4;
Pow Wow Steering Committee 4; Guys
and Dolls 4. I would most like to be
remembered for contributing the use of
my blue eyes to the theater department of Niles West.
SCHWARTZ, DIANE: Key Club 2,3,4;
Class Cabinet 1,2,3; French Club 3;
Homecoming Committee 3; Crew 1,2;
Marching Band 2. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was my 3
years at Niles East.
ROLLICK, PETER: Football 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2; N-Club 2,3,4; All Conference in Football 4; Major in Wrestling
2; Major in Football 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for being a
master of sound effects and pig calls.
RUSSELL, LISA: Homecoming float
1: AFS 1,2,3; Sophomore Class Cabinet: Yearbook 3,4; Scarlet Certificate:
Bronze Key. My most memorable experience at Niles West was having survived 2 years as Pam Wexler's lab
partner.
ROMAN, MARCY: My future plans are
to become a psychologist.
SAKLAK, DIANE: Band 1,2,3,4; Flag
Rank 1,2,3.
SEILER, ROSEMARIE: Bowling 1,2;
German Club 3,4; AFS 2,3,4; SRA 4;
White Certificate 1: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National German Contest 1st place. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was going on AFS field trips in which
we dutifully planned to go to such
places as the Art Institute and Museum
of Contemporary Art, but always ended up at Water Tower.
ROSENBLUM, STEVE: Cross Country 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4; Most valuable
3,4; Indoor Track 1, 2, 3,4; Captain 4;
Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4; Captain 4. I
would most like to be remembered for
having 2 different color eyes.
SAMUELS, SCOTT: Soccer 1,2,3;
Major N 3; D.E.C.A. 4; Bronze Key 4.
My future plans are to have an excellent time at college, graduate, and then
go on to a career in Hotel I Restuarant
Management.
SHANDLING, VICKI: White Certificate 1: Gong Show 1: Children's Theater 2; Concert Choir 3; SAB 3,4; Secretary 4; Girls Cross Country 4; Gym
Leaders 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for trying to be an individual in this world of ordinary people.
Technis
SHAPIRO, ANITA: Yearbook 4; Ten-
ROWE, MICHAEL: Swimming 2,3,4;
Football 2.
SCHAFFER,
MICHAEL:
Senior Survey 283
�nis 2,3; SAB 3,4; Homecoming Committee 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Gong Show 1; Red Honors 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4. My
most memorable experience at Niles
West was watching my friend eat 4
peanut butter and jelly sandwiches on
2 for 1 day.
Niles West was the 1979 Valent ine's
Day Dance with a very special person.
SHAPIRO, JOHN: Concert Band Orchestra, and Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow Band 2,3,4; Band Tour
1,2,3,4; Debate 1; AFS 1,2,3,4; Tennis
Team 1,2,3,4; Sophomore Class Cabinet; National Honors Society 3,4; Silver Key. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being able to
partake in the foreign exchange program and actually going through with
it. Brazil was fantastic!
SHURSON, JULIE: Girls Basketball
1,2,3; Co-Captain 3; Girls Softball 1,2;
Marching Band 1; Wind Ensemble 1.
SHAPIRO, TERRY: Football 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4. I would most like to
be remembered for being the only
pitcher on the Niles West baseball
team representing the beloved Niles
East.
SHERMAN, YVONNE: Cheerleading
2; Porn-Pon 3,4; Midnight Riders 2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at
SHIMANOVSKY, DAVE: Baseball
1',2,3,4; Soccer 1,2; Wrestling 1; Indoor Soccer 2. My future plans are to
go to college, get rich, and live in a
mansion.
SIEGEL, KEN: Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3;
SILVERMAN, MICHAEL: National
Merit Scholarship Finalist 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Key 4; Silver
3; Bronze 2; NEDT Certificate of Merit
2; SRA 1,2,4; Student Faculty Administration Assembly 1; Board of Education Representative 2; AFS 1,2,3,4;
Pow-Wow 1; Pow-Wow Band 4; Swimming 1,2; Illinois State Scholar. My future plans are to become a lawyer and
to be the diplomatic liason to Lincolnwood from the third world.
SIMON, FLORENCE A.: Basketball 1;
AFS 1,2,3; Glee Club 1,2; Concert
Choir 3; Holiday and May Festivals
1,2,3; Vivace 2,3; Pow-Wow 3.
SKLIV AGOS, NICK: I would most like
to be remembered for walking the halls
of Niles West and whistling like a bird;
everybody would turn around and say
"That's Nick!"
THILL, STEVE: Cross Country 1; Indoor Track 1,2,3; Outdoor Track
1,2,3,4. My future plans are to finish
college and eventually get married.
TAMRAZ, TAMMY: Midnight Riders
3,4; Guard Club 1; Freshman Class
Cabinet; Junior Class Cabinet; Senior
Class Cabinet; SAB 4; Homecoming
Committee 4. I would most like to be
remembered for my many student
lounge conversations, that humored
those around me.
TATOOLES, TONY: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics 2,3,4; Yearbook Phot'ographer 2, 3; Tennis 1; White Certificate
1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National
Honor Society. I would most like to be
remembered for being a petrified pine
brother.
THERIOS, ATHANASIOS: Bowling
1,2,3,4; Photography Club 1,2,3; Ski
Club 2,3,4; S.R.A. 3,4; White Honor
Ro-I 2,3; Sophomore Class President;
D.E.C.A. 3; I would most like to be
remembered for my ability of helping
others with their personal problems.
THOMASON, SCOTT: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1; Football 1. My future plans are to become wealthy
enough so I won't have to work after
the age of 30.
TOBIN, CHERYL: AFS 1,2,3; 1st
place Teacher-Student Mixed Doubles
Tournament 2,3' White Certificate;
Lisa Sidler and Monica Cohen goofing off -
as usual!!
�Bronze Key; Silver Key; GC)J.efKey;
Yearbook 4; Senior S_pction Editor 4. I
would like to be remflmbered.
TODD, BOB: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
TRIPICCHIO, DONNA: Basketball
1,2,3,4; Softball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball
1,2,3; Leaders 2,3,4; Cross Country 4.
My most memorable experience at
Niles West was going down state with
the cross country, basketball, and softball teams.
VERITY, HELE:N: AFS 4; SRA 4; Timers Club 4; Senior Cabinet; Newspaper
4; Yearbook 4. I would most like to be
remembered for .being the AFS exchage student with a funny accent
from New Zealand.
VISHNY, MICHAEL: Baseball 1,2,3,4;
German Club 1,2,3; Basketball 1,2;
Red Honors 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Ke1 3; Gold Key 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was blowing away the Central Suburban League
Conference in Freshman Basketball
with a 14-2 record.
WAINER, JAMIE: Scarlet Honors;
Bronze Key; Girls Track; Pow Wow;
Orchesis; Junior Class Cabinet; Prom
Committee; SAB. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was my
fourth year.
WALNER, DAVID: Swim Team
1,2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Holiday and May Festival 1,2,3,4; Music Tours 1,2,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contests 2,3,4; IHSA District Orchestra 2.4; Sound of Music Orchestra
3; IHSA State Orchestra. My future
plans are to be a successful person
and enjoy life to its fullest.
WARDS, EDWARD: Football 1. My fu-
ture plans are to take automotive
courses and become a mechanic.
WARNER, LAURA: I would most like
to be remembered for purple, "in one
ear and out the other'', and owning our
gang's mascot, Uncle Al our purple
pal.
WAX, PAUL: My most memorable experience at Niles West was Mrs. Graham's college Prep. class because of
the hours of enjoyment it gave all who
attended, and also Mr. Albiani's homeroom.
WEIL, NANCY: Pow Wow 1,2; Orchesis 1; Steppin out 1; Pippin 2; Senior
Class Cabinet 4.
WEINDLING, DAVID: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Gymnastics 2; Bronze Key, Silver Key;
National Merit Letter of Co-mendation.
My future plans are to retire and enjoy
life before I start working.
WEINER, ELISE: Softball 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 2; Midnight Raders 4.
WEISBERG, DAN: Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Football 1,2. My future plans are to go
to college.
WEISMAN, ROSS: Baseball 1; Wrestling 2. I would most like to be remembered for calling my parents before a
wrestling meet and telling them I would
beat my opponent. I pinned him in the
first round.
WEISS, DEBBIE: Newspaper 3,4;
Features Editor 4; Senior Cabinet 4;
SRA 3; Soccerettes 1; Children 's Theater 2; AFS 2,3; National Honors Society 3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze key
2; Silver key 3; Gold key 4; Homeroom
GPAAward 3; Rotary Club Scholarship
Award Finalist 4. My future plans are to
attend the University of Illinois in
Champaign, major in Broadcast-Journalism, graduate with honors and immediately become an anchorman with
Walter Jacobson on Channel Two.
WEITMANN, HEIDI: Homecoming
Committee 1-4; Student Government
3,4; Freshman, Sophomore, Junior
and Senior Cabinet; Tennis 3; Gold
honor certificate; Bronze key 2; Silver
key 4; NEDT Certificate of Merit 2; National Honor Society 3,4. I would most
like to be remembered for making new
friends at West my senior year and
having 3 great years at Niles East.
WENDT, ROGER: Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Wrestling 1,2; National Honor Society
3,4; Lab Assistant 2,3. My future plans
are to study for a degree in Construction Engineering.
WENGERSKI, BILL: Football 1-4;
Track 2. My most memorable experience at Niles West was the look on
Coach Earl's face when he reached in
the football bag during the season and
found a dead rabbit that somehow got
there.
WEXLER, PAM: White Certificate 1;
Bronze key 2; Silver key 3; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Thespian secretary 4; Stage
Crew 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Steering
Committee 3,4; German Club 4; Honor
Society 3,4; Fall play 1,4; Pow Wow
1,2,3,4; Children's Theater 1,3,4;
Musical 1,2,3,4; Asst. Director for
Musical 4; Spring Play 1,2; TSC 3,4;
TSC Vice-President 3; TSC President
4. I would most like to be remembered
for putting out the fire during the Dec.
11th matinee performance for A
Christmas Carol
WHEELER, KEVIN: Baseball 1. My future plans are to go to Las Vegas and
win a half million dollars and blow it the
next day.
�WILLIAMS, CATHERINE: Softball
1,2,3; I would most like to be remembered for being nominated for the girls
wrestling team with Kay Dahm and
Carol Matchen by the senior guys as
freshmen .
WISE, DEBBIE: Homecoming Float 1;
Scarlet Honors Award 1; Guard Club
1,2; Aquasprites 2; Senior Class Cabinet 4. I would most like to be remembered for being able to sleep and listen
in class at the same time. My most
memorable experience in high school
was my 4 years in homeroom 222, now
218.
WISHNER, KENNETH: White Honor
1; Scarlet Honor 2, 3; Bronze key; Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Accompanist
for the Concert Choir 3,4; Jazz Band 3;
Talent show 3. My most memorable
experience in high school was all the
good friends I met at West.
WOHLBRANDT, DANA: Tennis Team
1,2,3; Softball Team 2; Bronze key;
Gold Honor Roll. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was a great
junior year at East which seemed more
like my senior year-thanks to all my
crazy, fun East pals.
WOODIER, LINDA: Gymnastics Demonstration Team 1,2; Track 2,3,4;
Cross Country 4; Pow Wow and the
Sound of Music Crew 3; Volleyball
manager 1,2; National Honor Society
3,4; Bronze Key; Silver Key. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was being a member of the 1980 Cross
Country Team, with Camp Sweat and
collapsing at Trashmore the moment
we realized how we placed in the District Meet and finally going downstate.
WRZALA, JIM: Cross Country Team
1. I would most like to be remembered
for going to Niles West. My future plans
are to go to college.
WU, VICTOR: Cross Country 1; Indoor
and outdoor track and field 1,2,3,4;
Varsity Letters 3,4; Track MVP 3; Honor Society 3,4; Math Club 1,2,3,4;
Math lntramurals 2,3,4; North Suburban Math League 1,2,3,4; White Certificate; Bronze Key; Gold Key; Silver
Key. I would most like to be remembered for my nicknames-Styck, Stew,
Digs, Digby, Victory, and Vector.
WYPRA, MIKE: My future plans are to
work and make money.
YELLEN, MICHAEL: I would most like
to be remembered for walking through
closed halls and making up excuses to
teachers who caught me.
YOUNG, JANET: Band 1; Girls Ensemble 3; Choir 4; A Cappella 4; Vivance 4. I would most like to be remembered for always having a good
time. My future plans are to complete
college and become a teacher.
ZAWISKI, LAURIE: Porn Pon 2,3. I
would most like to be remembered for
being one of the "guys" in homeroom.
ZEITLER, PATRICIA: Bowling
1,2,3,4; Captain 4. M/ most memorable experience at West was meeting
new friends that I will always remember
and never forget.
ZELICKMAN, LORI: Volleyball 1; Basketball 1; Track 1,2; Leaders Gym
2,3,4; A.F.S. 2,3,4; German Club
2,3,4; White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; N.H.S. 3,4.
My future plans are to. become a successful occupational therapist.
ZELLERS, BRENDA LEE: Orchesis
2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for building closer friendships in
high school with girls I went to grade
school with. My future plans are to attend the University of Iowa and major
in Journalism.
ZICARELLI, CARMELA: SRA 2,3;
SFAA 2,3; SFAA Secretary 2. I would
most like to be remembered for being
able to listen to my friend's problems
and trying to help them. My most
memorable experience at Niles West
was finishing my Coll~ge Prep Research Paper.
ZISSMAN, MARC: Wrestling 1,2;
Math Club 1,2,3,4; Honor Society 4;
Jets 3,4; Rensselaer Medal; Bronze,
Silver, and Gold Keys. I would most like
to be remembered for going to this
school for four years and not being in a
single production of the Drama Department.
ZUCKER, JAMIE: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; Cheerleading 2,3,4;· Captain 4; Midnight Riders 2,3,4; Senior Class Cabinet 4; A.F.S 1,4; Girls Gymnastics
Team 1; Orchesis Dance Company
3,4; Secretary 4; Girls Varsity Track
Team 2,3,4. I would most like to be
remembered for staying up til 4 a.m. to
make an apple suit so I could be one of
the "Fruit of-the-Loom Guys" and
wear boys' jockey shorts to school!!!
/
286
Senior Survey
�Clockwise: Terry Grossberg and Mike Viner play their trumpets backwards. Pow-Wow
directors Dan Blackman and Liz Gump during an after school rehearsai. Mary Flood
expresses herself artistically. John Shapiro tries his hand at cooking.
Senior Survey
287
�A
Abelkis, Desiree
Abelkis, Kai ... 75, 122
Abelkis, Richard ... 75
Abelseth, Julianna
Abelson, Steve
Abelson, William ... 188
Aberg, Daniel ... 66
Aberg, Mari
Abhsie, Timothy
Abrahams, Gary ... 2, 57, 64, 174
A Cappel/a: ... 44
Ackman, Leonard: 218
Adam, Jim
Adam, Stefan . . . 174
Adams, Thomas . . . 188
Adelfang, Hans . . . 188
Ades, John
Adinamis, Diane . . . 122
Adkisson, David ... 74, 122
Adler, Amy ... 174
Adler, Eddie ... 122
Aeronautics Club ... 67
Agnos, Arnold ... 226, 227
Ahrendt, Curt
Ahrendt, William
Akhter, Nadeem . . . 77
Akwa, Daniel Martin ... 188
Albach, Brian Allen
Albach, David . . . 17 4
Albach, Julie Lyn
Albert, Michael S.... 187, 188
Albiani, Ronald ... 232
Albrecht, Joanne . . . 174
Alcalde. Adrianna . . . 188
Alexander, David ... 122
Alexandr, Gail ... 188
Alexander, Patricia . . . 174
Alexanian, Armen
Alexanian, Frach ... 188
Alexanian, Shahan
Alfredson, Brian
Allen, Karen
Allen, Kenneth
Allen. Mark
Alm, John . . . 174
Alpern, Amy ... 9, 172, 174, 184, 185
Alpern, Bruce . . . 122
Alpert, Ronald
Altemese. Denise
Altenburg, Jacquelyn . . . 122
American Field Service ... 61
Amarantos, Faith . . . 16, 18, 19, 22,
134, 162, 122
Amodeo, Brad . . . 122
Amodeo, Sharyl . . . 174
Anast, George .. . 77
Andersen, Holly ... 58, 118, 122
Anderson, Charles ... 233
Anderson, Constance . . . 116
Anderson, Donna ... 58, 82, 180, 122,
167
Anderson, Glenn ... 243
Anderson, Judy . . . 122
Anderson, Karl
Anderson, Laura . . . 174
Anderson, Perry
Anderson, Todd . . . 17 4
Angelakos, Alexandra . . . 188
Angelakos, Evangelia
Angeletos, Estelle ... 188
Angus, David . . . 123
Antes, Richard ... 218, 151
Antic, Dean
Antic, Dion
Antman, Amira Ann
Anton, Helen . . . 174
Apostal, William ... 222
Archibald, Mary ... 219
Arenson, Greg ... 2, 57, 172, 174, 182
Arenson, Mark Steven
Argyrakis, Louis ... 73
Argys, Bobby ... 188
288
Argys, Demetri
Arkin, Melissa Joy . . . 123
Arkules, Stacie ... 6, 125, 144, 134,
•
123
Arledge, Ronald ... 73
Armour, Jean ... 235
Armour, John ... 235, 116, 117
Aronson, Richard . . . 17 4
Arrigo, Anita ... 123
Art Council ... 54
Arvanitis, Yvonne ... 188
Ashcroft, Kevin
Asher, Lawrence ... 186, 188
Athans, Tony ... 123
A tsaves, Cynthia . . . 188
Atsaves, Katherine
Attia, Michael ... 2, 17 4
Auerbach, Beth
Aufmann, Beth . . . 123
Avella, Anthony ... 73
Avella, Lisa ... 188
Avendano, Sandra ... 188
Axley, Joanne ... 123
Axon, Phyllis ... 248
B
Babitz, Mike . . . 123
Bacchiere, Janice . . . 188
Badalian, Fiodora . . . 188
Badalian, Fredrica ... 188
Bae, Donald . . . 17 4
Baer, Jennifer . . . 188
Baffa, Cynthia . . . 123
Baffa, James ... 73
Bailey, John . . . 174
Bailey, Kevin . .. 188
Bailey, Lisa ... 17 4
Bailey, Robert ... 174
Baker, Kimberly ... 188
Bakshy, Jacqueline ... 188
Balter, Alan ... 123
Banathy, Judy . . . 59, 17 4
Bandalin, Kim
Baque, Rosemarie . . . 188
Baransky, Chris
Barasch, Renee . . . 188
Barasch, Sheryl ... 188
Baron, Angie ... 29, 81
Baron, Patricia . . . 17 4
Barraza, Nancy . . . 188
Barrington, Caryn . . . 174
Barron, Lori ... 56, 57, 123
Bartholomew, Amelia .. . 2, 57, 161,
123, 160
Bartholomew, Georgett ... 188
Bartolomei, Jennifer
Baseball, J. V ... 97
Baseball, Varsity . . . 96
Basilio, Judy
Basketball, Freshman, Boys ... 91
Basketball, Freshman, Girls ... 95
Basketball, J. V., Boys: . . . 89
Basketball, J. V, Girls .. 1,....93
Basketball, Sophomore, c;oys . . . 90
Basketball, Sophomore, Girls . . . 94
Basketball, Varsity, Boys . . . 88
Basketball, Varsity, Girls . . . 92
Bass, Ilene ... 174
Batchen, Paul . . . 174
Batchen, Robert
Batts, James ... 227, 144
Bauer, George ... 73, 235
Bauer, Kristin . . . 188
Bauer, Richard ... 73
Baumann, Susan . . . 17 4
Beck, Katherine . .. 230, 234
Becker, David
Becker, Elisa ... 188
Becker, John ... 124
Becker, Linda . . . 124
Becker, Miriam ... 124
Beckerman, Jodi
Bedony, Diane
Bedony, Gary ... 6
Beeftink, John .. . 221, 118
Beegun, Steve
Begley, Annabel ... 240
Behar, Jose
Beier, Rita
Beller, Ina . . . 17 4
Bellissimo, Antoniett
Bellos, George . . . 188
Bellos, Nick
Beltran, Claridad
Beltran, Jerrylene ... 124
Ben-Zeev, Matthew . .. 174
Benbow, Andrew ... 188
Bencivenga, Raymond
Bender, Michael ... 65, 188
Benjamin, Joseph ... 174
Benjamin, Pamela
Benjoya, Garry ... 174
Bennett, John . . . 174
Bennett, Richard
Bensen, Christine . . . 174
Bentson, Kathlene .. . 223
Bentson, Ray . . . 223
Berg, Jamie ... 80, 81, 161, 124, 160
Berge, Harald ... 74
Berger. Heidi
Berger, Lesley ... 174
Berger, Marcie
Berglund, Michelle . . . 124
Bergman, Jeff . . . 174
Bergman, Jodi
Bergman, Merle ... 211
Bergstrom, Joan . . . 124
Beringer, Dorothy ... 218
Berk, Julie
Berkowitz, Steve . . . 126
Betkley, Avi ... 70
Berkson, Lyle ... 124
Berman, Jodi : . . 134, 124
Berndt, Wendy
Bernheim, Linda
Bernstein, Amy . . . 124
Bernstein, David ... 188
Bernstein, Karen ... 2, 13, 57, 8 1, 200
Bezanis, Georgia ... 188
Bezanis, Marcia ... 174, 122
Bezkorovainy, Gregory . . . 188
Bialik, Marc
Bian, Chin ... 174
Bianchi, Glenn ... 188
Siberian, Armen ... 188
Bibizas, Sophie ... 203
Bielski, Daniel ... 124
Bielski, Lisa . . . 203
Bienias, Julia . . . 65, 174
Bier, Matt ... 174
Binder, Richard ... 174
Binstock, Cory . . . 188 ·
Birren, Donald . . . 125
Bjorklund, Steven ... 77
Black, De Anne ... 203
Blackaller, Patrick ... 188
Blackburn, Thomas .. . 242
Blackman, Daniel . . . 125
Blanco, Lucio ... 70
Block, Marcia . . . 125
Block, Maureen . . . 174
Blok, Lila ... 188
Bloom, Larry
Bloom, William . . . 220
Bloomfield, Geoffrey ... 203, 115
Blum, Barry . . . 125
Blum, Howard Evan
Blum, Rose . . . 255
Boberg, Kurt
Bocek, Denice . . . 188
Bocek, Paula . . . 175
Bocek, Theresa I
Boepple, Jeri . . . 189
Boepple: Jill . . . 125
BoeW'ers, Gerald . . . 232
Bogdan, Michael
Bohl, Anne ... 254
Bojes, Heidi . . . 189, 116
Bojic, Azra . . . 189
'
I
i
'
-I
I
I
i
!
i
I
·~
'
l
�I
)
Bojic, Ferid ... 77, 175
Bonkoske, Beth . . . 189
Bonkoske, John ... 122, 125
./4F
Barak, Edward .. . 203, 115
Bordenet, Robert ... 70, 175 . /
Bordenet. William ... 70, 125
Borjon, Aaron ... 203f
Borst, Nancy . . . 125
Boshes, Deborah
Boshes, Ian . . . 125
Bosshart, Kenneth ... 189
Bothfeld, Margaret . . 125
Boucher, Michelle
Boudouvas, Effie . . . 203
Bourdeau, Ernest
Bourdeau, Peter . . . 175
Bowen, Christine . . . 125
Bower, Phyllis ... 255
Bowler, Debbie ... 175
Bowling . . . 108, 109
Bowman, Tom ... 203
Boyce Jr., Ronald ... 70, 175
Brabec, Mark ... 70, 175
Brabec, Sharon ... 203
Bradley, John ... 75
Brainin, Alissa
Braje, Andrew ... 73, 203, 126
Braje, Robert .. : 180, 125
Bramati, Steve
Brandt, Valerie ... 175, 176
Brandwein, Barry
Brandwein, Wendy ... 189
Bravo, Miriam ... 189
Bravos, William
Breidenbach, Henry ... 175
Brennan, Joseph ... 5, 7 4, 230
Brenner, Marc ... 126
Brenner, Wendy ... 189
Brilando, Guy . . . 126
Brink, George ... 230
Brocar, John ... 203
Brode, Scott ... 126
Bro'dersen, Daniel
Brommelkamp, Helen
217, 254
Brooks, Brian
Brooks, Steve . . 189
Brow, Richard . . . 175
Brown, Carol . .. 203
. Brown, Howard ... 203
Brown, Patricia . . . 126
Brown, Tim
Browne, Valerie ... 203
Broy, Larry ... 220
Buck, Lisa . . . 203
Buckley, Barbara ... 59, 175
Buczak, Kimberly ... 59, 175
Buffo, Nancy . . . 16, 126, 165
Buisseret, Catherine
Burdeen, Barry ... 189
Burdin, Brian ... 189
Burger, Angela . . . 126
Burger, Randi ... 172, 175
Burke, Thomas . . . 189
Burkel, Jill ... 203, 163
Burkel, John . . . 235
Burns, Patty . . . 17 5
Burnstein, Cari ... 175
Butera, Samuel ... 203
Butler, Bruce . . . 126
Bychowski, Steven ... 66, 126
Byron, Lisa
c
Gagen, Marc . . . 175
Cahn, Laura . . . 126
Calderaro, Edward . . . 203, 115
Calderon, Marco . . . 74
Camilli, Gloria . . 189
Campanini, Rafael . . . 73, 203
Campbell, Jennifer ... 203, 116
Campbell, Margaret
Campbell, Mary . . . 189
Campbell, Ron ... 244, 114, 115
Cano, Joesph ... 175
Capdevila, Rolando
Capitani, Emil ... 223
Caplan, Bari ... 189
Carey, Stanley . . 241
Cariato, Billy ... 203
Carlsen, Keith . . . 77, 203
Carlson, Christian ... 126, 141
Carlson, Juanita ... 249
Carlson, Sandra . . . 126
Garnow, James ... 189
Carr, Mary Pat ... 215, 252
Carr, Ray ... 248
Carrao. Joseph
Castillo, Michael ... 175
Catiis, Angelica . . . 203
Cattern, Andrea ... 59, 189
Caullieres, Fernanda
Cedeno, David . . 76
Cederholm, Rob~rt . . . 70
Cerrone, Rudy ... 203
Chadwick, Catherine . . . 189
Chahal, Kim ... 203
Chahal, Sharon
Chambers, John ... 252, 253
Chams, Joyce . . . 126
Chams, Roger ... 73, 203
Chan, Grace .. . 203
Chan, Joshua
Chang, Jae ... 76, 189
Chao, Raymond . . . 2
Chapman, Robert . .. 78, 79, 127
Charous, Anita . . . 189
Charous, Steven ... 183
Chasin, Fern ... 127
Chastain, Eric ... 175
Chausow, Barbara ... 245
Cheerleaders . . . 53
Chelberg, Donald ... 189
Chelberg, Michael ... 127
Chen, Linda . . . 189, 194
Chern, Adam . . . 203
Chernick, Todd ... 127
Chertow, Jill ... 189
Chesler, David ... 203
Chess Club . . . 66
Chester, Kelly ... 127, 139, 141
Chester, Kevin . . . 189
Chester, Patrick ... 203
Cheung, Dorothy
Chi, Linda ... 59, 189
Chi. Richard . . . 203
Children's Theatre ... 34, 35
Cho, Christine ... 203
Cho, Hae Chung ... 24, 127
Choi, lnui ... 175
Choi, Joanne ... 203
Cholewa, Edward ... 70, 127
Choyinski, Andrew . . . 175
Christensen, Sharon . . . 189
Christmann, Monica ... 189
Christopoulos, Timoth . . . 175
Chuenrudeemol, Patcha . . . 203
Chung, Elizabeth
Chung, Ja . . . 175
Chwalisz, Michael ... 203
Chwalisz, Steven . . . 127
Cieplinski, Christian
Ciezki, Maria ... 175
Ciskoski, Julie . . . 189
Ciskoski, Thomas ... 75, 175
Citron, Daniel . . . 175
Citterman, Alan . . . 189
Clark, Lisa ... 203
Clark, William ... 74, 127
Clarke, Carol ... 10, 81, 172, 175
Clarke, Mary . . . 10, 81, 175
Claver, Bruce . .. 189, 115
Clemens, Renee . . . 189
Cocking, Walter ... 253
Coclanis, Christina
Coconato, Laurie . . . 189
Cocozza, Paulette
Cohan, Helene ... 203
Cohan, Howard . . . 127
Cohan, Lisa ... 80, 81, 175
Cohen, Jack ... 175
Cohen, Jennifer . .. 189
Cohen, Kari ... 189
Cohen, Mark ... 189
Cohen, Michael ... 203
Cohen, Michael ... 6, 77, 203
Cohen, Michele . . . 189
Cohen, Monica ... 2, 56. 57, 134, 137,
127, 156
Cohen, Pamela ... 189
Cohen, Richard . . . 175
Cohen, Sally . . . 203
Cohen, Scott . . . 203
Cohen, Stuart
Colander, David ... 175
Colander, John
Colen, Steven . . . 127
College Night . . . 24
Coloian, Carl ... 73, 204
Coltharp, Charles
Colucci, Rozanne .. . 175
Computer Club . . . 66
Concert Choir . . . 45
Congine, Jeffry ... 204
Congine, Vito ... 23
Conrad, Joan ... 175
Conrad, Marilyn
Constance, Gary .. . 189
Constance. Ronna . . . 128
Canton, Christina ... 80, 81, 82, 173,
175
Canton, Mark ... 204
Cook, Elizabeth
Coon, John . .. 240
Cooper, Bruce ... 128
Coplan. Carol ... 160, 128, 130, 134
Corombos, Sharon . . . 251
Cortez, James . . . 115
Cortez, Michael ... 70
Costas, Pamela . . 189
Costis, Jim ... 167
Cote, Steven . . . 175
Coursey, Jerry . . 70, 72, 128
Coursey, Joseph ... 189
Coward, Stephen ... 128
Cox, Linda ... 204
Coyne. Margaret . . . 128
Coyne, Patricia ... 175
Coyne, William . . . 190
Cozza. Vito
Cramer, Scott ... 190
Craven, Jack . . . 128
Cress, Angela . . . 128
Cristante, Julie ... 175, 116
Cristante, Richard . . . 128
Cross Country, Boys ... 86, 87
Cross Country, Girls . . . 84, 85
Crown, Debbie
Cuatrecasas, Miriam ... 2, 6, 56, 57,
134, 128
Cuff, Rachel
Curtiss, Shane
204
Cvijovic, Dusko
Cygan, James
D
D' Agostino, Jeffery
D' Aiello, Nicolina
. 128
Daehler, Barbara ... 204
Daehler, William . . . 176
Dahm, Kathleen . . . 128
Dahm, Michael ... 72
Dakoff, Robert ... 204
Damisch, Jean ... 248
Daniel, Shirley . . . 176
Daniel, Valery . . . 190
Darville, Christine . . . 129
Darville, Scott
Dassow, Betty ... 176
Daus, Phillip . . . 190
David, Pamela . . . 204
Davis, Gary 179, 198, 242
Davis. Joel . . . 176
289
�Davis, Lynn . . . 190
Davis. Phillip . . 76, 204
Davis, Stephen . . . 204
Dawis, Geraldine ... 204
Dawis, Raphidien
Dayan, Alan . . . 188, 190
Debate ... 63
DECA ... 51
De Filippis, Rachele . . . 2, 57, 176, 130,
129
DeFur, Wilda .. . 205, 245
De Leonardis, Marie ... 238
De Sent, Wendee ... 129, 134
Dean, Deanna
Dean, Martin
129
Decker, William . .. 190
Decook, Lisa . . 190
Deer, Jeffrey . . . 76, 190
Deer, Steven ... 129, 144
Deering, Michelle . . . 190. 197
Degenheart, Ed . . . 221
Degroot, John . . . 190
Delano, Steven . . . 129
Delfino, Mariella
Delgado, Christopher . . . 190
Demagos, Nick . . . 129
Dentzer, Bernard
Der Matoian, Edward ... 204
Der Matoian, Vincent . . . 129
Derichs, Jeanne ... 56, 226
Desmond, Jewel . . . 129
Desnet, Beth . . . 190
Dessing, Glenn . .. 220, 221
Dethloff, John ... 73, 204
Dethloff, Lori . . . 59, 176, 116
Deutsch, Mike ... 243
Diamond, Mindy
Diamond, Steve
Dickert, Robert . . . 129
Diesing, Debbie . . 176
Diesing, Karen . . . 129
Dina, Christine
Disch, Mike . . . 190
Disselhorst, Julie . . . 190
Divjakovic, Srdan
Dodd, Michele . . . 176, 139
Doderer, Heidi . . . 176
Doern, Lori
Dolce, Michelle .. . 204, 208
Doles. Patricia ... 59, 190, 193, 116
Dombrowski, Paula
Dominic, Susan . . . 125, 130, 124, 144
Dones, Walter . . . 176
Dong, David . . . 176
Dong, Kenneth . . . 130
Doolittle, Laurel ... 204, 208
Coppelt, Cynth ia .. 2. 17, 56, 57, 58,
180, 134, 130, 121, 135, 167
Doppelt, Diann ... 59, 1-6
Dorfman, Jacob
Dorfman, Steve . .. 76, 190
Doroba, Paul . . . 176
Doroba, Richard . . . 190
Douvikas, Mrs. . . . 254
Downey, Lisa ... 204
Drazner, Cindy ... 130
Drexler, Caryn . . . 176
Drexler. Christopher . . . 130
Drexler. Matthew . . . 176
Drivalas, Sylvia
Drobny, Irwin .. . 232, 234
Dubin, Bryan . . . 190
Duchaj. Carl
Duda, Christopher ... 67, 130
Duda, Denise
Duda, Patrick .. . 65, 67, 176
Duebner, Dorothy
Duese, Richard . . . 130
Duffy, Dennis ... 227
Dul leck, Pat
Dvorak, Todd . .. 223
E
Earl, Gene . . . 172, 235
290
Ebeling, Bernard . . . 130
Eberhart, Caryn . .. 59, 190
Eberhart, Joann . . . 176
Eberle, Lori . . . 130, 131
Ecology Club . .. 67
Edelstein, Arthur . . . 130
Edman, Catherine . . . 176
Edmonds, Linda . . . 130
Edwards, Denise . . . 58, 130
Edwardson, Gretchen . . . 176, 193
Ehas, Mark
Ehlers, Michael
Eichner, Susan . . . 134
Eischen, Richard . . . 131
Eischen. Scott ... 204
Eisenberg, Jodi . . . 190, 194
Elatkin, Illa
Elliott, Robert ... 70
Emalfarb, Janelle ... 81, 176
Engelberg, Lisa . . . 131
Engels, Alex ... 76, 190
Englehardt, Gregofy
Epperson, Robert . . . 190
Epstein, Michael ... 204
Erdman. Phyllis . . . 176
Erens, Richard . . . 187
Erickson, David . . . 131
Erickson, Larry . . . 198, 217
Erickson, Stephen ... 73, 204, 113
Ericsson. Brenda . . . 131
Ericsson, Robert
Eriksson, Alan . . . 131
Eriksson, Mark . . . 131
Eriksson, Mary . . . 131
Erlebacher. Annette .. . 176
Erlebacher. Jacquelin ... 204
Erlebacher. Ross . .. 65, 76, 77, 204
Erlebacher, Seth . .. 65, 190
Erlebacher, Steven ... 77, 204
Ernst, Edward ... 222
Erpelding, Kathy . . . 190
Ersoy, Erol ... 176
Eselevsky, Ariel . . . 131
Eskow, Millie ... 254
Esmael, Juli . . . 176
Esposito, Mark
79, 176
Esralew, Susan . . . 131
Ester!, Joseph
Estes, Diane . . . 204
Estrada, Mauricio . . . 190
Ettling, Megan . .. 204
Evans, Bradley . . . 190
Evaristo. Erlindo . .. 78, 79, 131
Evaristo, Lorraine
F
Fadhel, Carlos .. . 66, 132
Fagenholz, Fred ... 70, 132
Fagocki, Cynthia
Fagocki, Donna
Fahey, Kelly . .. 176
Faingold, Steven .. . 204, 212
Fair, Lesley ... 204
Fair, Lynette ... 59, 1It
Faller, Douglas . . . 190
Falleroni, Marc .. . 78, 190
Fallon, Edward
Fall Play 30, 31
Fang, Sue . . . 190
Farkas, David ... 190
Farmer, Thomas ... 200
Fasig, Michelle . . . 176
Fasules, Louis
Feick, Robert ... 240
Feinberg, Aron .. . 66, 67, 190, 198
Feingold, Nancy .. . 173, 176
Feldman, Lauri ... 9, 16, 17, 19, 176,
177, 185
Feldman, Marianne ... 204, 143
Feldman, Michelle ... 204
Feldman, Reesa
Feldman, Tracy . . . 81 , 204
Feltman, Lisa . . . 176
Feltman, Sharon . . . 132
Ferdman, Steven . . . 75, 176
Fetman, Corri . . . 132
Fickert, David . . . 190
Fickert, Dianne . . 132
Fiedler, Christine ... 132
Fiedler, Eric
190
Field, Don ... 198, 199, 223
Field, Paula . . . 190
Field, Theodore ... 190
Figurelli, Michael ... 70, 176, 178
Filbin, Michael
Filippini, Matthew . .. 65, 190, 115
Filliman, Dennis ... 65, 225
Fine, Stacy ... 204
Fink, Joel ... 76, 186, 190, 154
Finkel, Shari . . . 176
Firak, Gerald ... 66, 67, 221
Firfer, Dani . . . 176
Firfer, Marci . . . 191
Firfer, Randy ... 70, 1-6
Fischer, Karen ... 204
Fischer, Kimberly . . . 176
Fishbein, Paul
Fishbein, Steve
Fisher, Jeff ... 204
Fisher, Michael
Fisher, Robert . . . 132
Fisher, Scott
Fitzpatrick, Frank . .. 240
Flakne, April ... 204
Flakne, Robyn . . . 132
Flannery, Kevin . .. 176
Fleck, Lori ... 59, 19 1, 151
Fleischer, Ray ... 219
Flood, Mary . . . 16
Flood, Robert . . . 73, 204
Floom, Jeffrey . . . 132
Flynn, Patrick . . . 227
Fogel, Lawrence ... 191
Fogelson, Gary ... 65, 204
Football, Freshman, AIB ... 73
Football, J. V. . . 71
Football, Sophomore ... 72
Football, Varsity . . . 70
Ford, David
Forensics . . . 63
Forman, Alexa . .. 249
Forrester, Col leen
Forrester, Wayne
Forser, Bengt ... 7 4, 132
Forums ... 62
Fouad, Nevine . . . 132
Fouty, Robert .. . 70: 132, 167
Fox, Melinda . . . 176
Francesconi, Kristine ... 204
Frank, Eric
Frank, Michael . .. 204
Frankel, Craig
Frankel, Micah
Frankel, Michelle . . . 133
Frankel, Richard . . . 191
Frankson, Mark . . . 176
Fratini, Elizabeth
Freed, Lisa
Freed, Lori ... 191, 194
Freedman, Daniel ... 191
Freeman, Marjorie . . . 133
Freid, Stuart
Freres, Andrew
Freres, Robert . . . 133
Frey, Madai ... 204
Friedewald, Anne
Friedewald, John . . . 133
Friedlander, Laura . . . 176, 116, 117
Friedman, Alissa . . . 176
Friedman, Ellyn ... 204
Friedman, Jeffrey ... 205, 115
2, 57, 201 , 205,
Friedman, Linda
170
Fried11Jarl, Marcy . . . 133
Frie<.iman, Michael . . . 205
Friedman, Michele . . . 205
Friedman, Pam .. . 2, 57, 134, 133, 159
Friedman, Rosanne . . . 191
Friend, Marla . .. 175, 176, 166
I·
�Frimet, Robert
Frishman, Julie
187, 191, 131
Fritzshall, David
Froemming, Michael ... 5, 20, 70, ;33,
/
128
Frosh-Soph Mixer . . . 28, 29
Froutzis, John
Froutzis, Peter
Fruehe, Edward
Fry, Beth ... 176
Fuderer, Ann
Fuentes, John . . . 133
Fuentes, Steven
Fugiel, Dorothy ... 221
Fullett, Lisa . . . 176
Furman, Tina . . . 133
f
G
Gabel, David
Gabel, Donna . . . 133
Gabriel, Helena ... 59, 191
Gaertner, Cindy . . . 176
Gaines, Karen ... 56
Gajdek, Janice , . . 192
Galanis, Stacey . . . 176
133
Gall, Kathleen
Galla, George ... 78, 244
Gallagher, Candace ... 177
Gallagher, Margaret ... 134
Gan, Joey ... 191
Gandhi, Bhavan . . . 177
Garcia, Cecilia ... 205
Garfinkel, Mitchell . . . 134
Garfinkel, Scott . . . 177
Gargano, Carl . . . 134
Gargano, David .. . 205
Gassel, Debra ... 59, 177
Gates, Mary
Ga.tilao, Beth ... 205
Gaughrin, Laura . . . 177
Gaughrin, Tim ... 134
Gault, John ... 4
Gazer, Jeffrey ... 205
Gazer, Terry
Geir, Judy ... 249
Geis, Carl . . . 195, 225
Geismann, William ... 227
Gekas, Dean . . . 70, 177
Gentile, Michael ... 76, 186, 191, 197
Georgiev, Olga ... 230
Georgiou, Lisa
Georgouses, Nancy . . . 134
Gerber, Howard
German Club . . . 64
Gerold, Martin . . . 134
Gershanov, Holly ... 191, 194
Gershbein, David ... 187, 191
Gerstein, Elizabeth ... 59, 191
Gerstein, Lee ... 2, 10, 57, 176, 134
Gerszonovicz, Allan ... 73, 205
Gervasio, Guy . . . 134
Gianaris, Vasilios
Gibbons, Judy
Gibbons, Mary
Gibbons, Thomas . .. 78, 205
Gibbs, Wesley 219
Gidlund, James
Gielow, Maureen ... 134
Gilbert, Jeff . . . 191
Gilbert, Sheldon . . . 134
Gilbert, William
Gillan, Julia ... 191
Ginsberg, Michael . . . 134
Ginsburg, Abby ... 135, 134, 130, 138
Gintzler, Marci . .. 191
Gitelman, Mitchell ... 65, 191
Glassner, David . .. 65, 205
Glassner, Robin . . . 177
Glick, A lan ... 70
Glick, Larry . . . 177
Glick, Michael ... 56, 191
Go, Leonard .. . 2, 56, 57, 177, 183
Goecke, Victoria . . . 135
Goeppinger, Teri
Golata, John . . . 227
Gold, Amy ... 175, 177
Gold, Barry
Gold, Darrell . . . 191
Gold, Mindie ... 135
Gold, Randee .. . 135, 118
Gold, Rhonda ... 177
Goldberg, Charles . .. 191
Goldberg, Darrell ... 191
Goldberg, Frank ... 177
Goldberg, Sharon ... 205
Goldblatt, Jill ... 177
Goldburg, Ronald . . . 73, 205, 113
Golden, John
Goldenberg, Gary ... 76, 191
Goldenstein, Arie ... 75, 177
Goldish, Anthony . . . 191
Goldish, Steven .. 70, 177
Goldman, Charles
Goldman, Scott ... 2, 57, 177
Goldner, Ashley ... 77
Goldstein, Edie ... 80, 81, 135
Goldstein, Karin .-. 56, 57, 65, 177
Goldstein, Rhonda . . . 191
Goldstein, Robin ... 135
Golenzer, Elsa . . . 177
Gales, Steven . . . 135
Golf . . . 78, 79
Gomberg, Robyn . . . 135
Gomberg, Sherman ... 77, 205
Gomez, Roberto . . . 205
Gonzales, Christopher . . . 189, 191
Gonzalez, Jose . . . 205, 113
Gonzalez, Reynaldo
Goodman, Benjamin
Goodman, Leslie . . . 135
Goodman, Ted ... 191
Goone, Lisa ... 191
Geppert, Rose ... 58, 135
Gorchow, Michelle ... 191
Gordon, Barbara . . . 227
Goren, Matthew ... 177, 170
Gorham, Anthony ... 70, 177
Goss, Susan
Gostomelsky, Sherri . .. 177, 193, 126
Gotfryd, Cynthia . . . 191
Govis, Alex . . . 191
Govis, Peter . . . 135
Graf, Mary ... 135
Gragg, Richard . . . 226
Graham, Angela ... 2, 57, 226
Grais, Robin . . . 177
Grais, Sheri
Gralewski, Ron ... 249
Gramatis, Katina . . . 201, 205
Gramatis, Tom ... 73, 205
Granat, Michael . . . 205
Grass, Elizabeth
Grass, Kenneth . . . 135, 14 1
Graw, Wendy ... 205
Grear, Janice ... 136
Green, Anne . . . 177
Greenberg, Michael ... 73, 205
Greenberg, Steven ... 70, 136
Greene, Cheryl . . . 177
Greenfield, Edward . . . 136
Greenspan, Hugh . . . 136
Greenspan, Paul . . . 76, 191
Greenstein, Vicki . . . 191
Greer, Jeffrey ... 205
Greer, Michael ... 136
Gregorian, Paula ... 205
Gregory, Christine ... 136
Gregory, Taula ... 205
Gresham, Laurie ... 136
Gresham, Steve ... 205
Grimm, Janice ... 136
Gringauz, Ella . . . 136
Grobman, Robyn
Groeling, Barbara . . . 191 , 193
Groeling, Charles . . . 247
Gross, Keith . . . 177
Gross, Kimberly . . . 191, 116
Gross, Louis ... 117, 114
Gross, Michele . . . 177
Gross, Susan . . . 205, 208
Grossberg, Terry ... 136
Grosse, Paul ... 191
Grosshuesch, Ewald . . . 240
Grosskopf, Glenn . . . 136
Groth, Dorothy . . . 254
Groves, Mark . . . 177
Grujanac, Michael ... 73, 205
Grunfeld, Michael . . . 177
Grzesiakowski, Lori ... 205
Guenther, Cindy . . . 177
Guerrero, Paul ... 105
Gueyikian, Alidz ... 191
Gueyikian, Houri . . . 205
Guggenheim, Joel . . . 205
Gump, Elizabeth
Gump, Nancy
Gunchick, Natalie . . . 191
Gunther, Arthur . . . 136, 114, 121
Gupta, Pukrnendu . . . 66, 205
Gursch, Eric ... 77, 205
Gurvey, Janice .. . 205
Gussin, Nancy . . . 137
Gussis, Neal . . . 137
Gustek, Veronica . . . 191
Gut, Thomas ... 77, 205
Guth, Elisabeth ... 205
Guttman, Glenn . .. 76, 191
Guttman, Stacey . . . 177
Guy, Carlo
Gymnastics, J. V., Boys . .. 101
Gymnastics, J. V., Girls . . . 103
Gymnastics. Varsity, Boys . . . 100
Gymnastics, Varsity, Girls . . . 102
H
Ha, Martha . . . 192, 138
Ha, Mary ... 137, 121, 138
Hacker, Jane ... 137
Haddon, Lisa . . . 205
Haddon, Michelle . . . 192
Hagen, Judy . . . 177
Hagerty, Dennis ... 177
Hagerty, Shannon ... 205
Hagg, Monica . .. 17, 177
Hagler, Jayne ... 137
Hagman, Marielle
Hagopian, Adrineh ... 137
Hagopian, Hagop
Hahn, David ... 77, 205
Hahn, Lisa . . . 192
Halap, Julie . . . 192
Halap, Marni ... 137
Halfpap, Regina . . . 137
Hall, Anthony . . . 137
Hall, Christopher . . . 205
Halling, Kristin ... 177
Hallman, Janet ... 205
Halperin, Robert . . . 179
Handel, Danielle . . . 137
Handelman, Miriam ... 137
Handzel, Elizabeth . . . 177
Handzel, John ... 233
Handzel, John . . . 205
Hanover, Lori . . . 134, 137, 162
Hanrahan, Margaret
Hanrahan, Patricia . . . 138
Hanrahan, Robert . . . 221
Hansen, Dawn . . . 138
Hanson, Robert . .. 177
Hanssen, Linda . . . 138
Hanwell, Shana
Haramaras, Constantin . . . 138
Harczos, Lisa . . . 177
Harles, Robert . . . 192
Harn, Scott ... 73
Harrelson, Andrew ... 192
Harris, Allyson . . . 138
Harris, Randi ... 24, 138
Harris, Robyn .. . 200, 206
Harris, Stephen ... 76, 192
Hartwig, Karen . . . 192
Hartzen, Gayle . . . 192
291
�Hartzen, Steven . . . 138
Harwood, Lisa .. . 206
Haskell, Ian ... 138
Hathy, Marianne ... 177
Haupers, Michael ... 10, 74, 75, 132,
138
Havdala, Debra . . . 81, 186, 192
Havdala, Ellen ... 81, 201, 206
Havdala, Jack . . . 16, 18, 19, 21, 22,
138 ..
Hayum, Wendy . . . 138
Hecktman, Adam . . . 206
Hecktman, Bruce . . . 138, 139
Hedberg, Karen ... 59, 192
Hedquist, Barbara . . . 139
Hedquist, Karen . . . 192
Hedrich, Martin
Heelan, Barry
Heelan, Robert . . . 191, 139, 166
Heeren, Lee 58, 235
Heftel, Kenneth . . . 139
Hehn, Kathy . . . 192
Heidinger, Linda ... 206
Heidkamp, Joan . . . 192
Hein, Jean . . . 180
Heine, Anita ... 139
Heinz, Jane . . . 58, 139
Helgeson, Marie ... 58, 69, 180, 139
Heller, Melody ... 139
Heller, Vicki ... 59, 177
Hellestrae, Anne ... 59, 177
Hellestrae, Peggy ... 206
Heman, Helene ... 81, 177
Hendley, Karen ... 59, 177, 116
Hennessy, Donald ... 192
Henriksen, Tor . . . 177
Hentz, Josephine ... 245
Herbold, Scott . . . 192
Herkert, Christine . . . 177, 118
Herkert, Sonya ... 206
Herman, Ellen ... 192
Herman, Michael
Hershenson, Steven ... 177
Hertel, Connie . . . 177
Hester, Dan
Hester, Thomas ... 70
Hewick, Kimberly ... 139
Heyman, Kurt ... 206
Heyman, Rachel . . . 56, 134, 139
Hildebrand, Julie ... 192
Hildebrand, Karen ... 206, 208
Hildner, Jean ... 206
Hildner, Wayne ... 139, 166
Hilger, Joyce ... 146
Hill, Brenda ... 2, 57, 206
Hill, Daniel . . . 172, 234
Hill, Robert ... 78, 192, 151
Hinchman, Eric ... 192
Hintz. Oliver ... 192
Hintz, Phillip
Hinz, Lesley . . . 206
Hinz, Lydia . . . 254
Hirata, Keiko ... 206
Hirata, Keith ... 76, 192
Hirsch, Karen ... 139
Hirsch, Richard ... 140
Hirsch, Steven ... 70
Hirschauer, Kathleen .. . 59, 177
Hlepas, Carrie ... 187, 192
Hoban, Kathy
Hobbs, Andrew
Hoeft, Laurie . . . 140
Hoelzel, Jeffrey . . . 206
Hoeppner, Dennis ... 78, 221
Hoerrmann, Robert ... 67
Hoffman, Arthur . . . 140
Hoffman, Daniel . . . 178
Hoffman, David . . . 178
Hoffman, Harriet . . . 178
Hoffman, Jacqueline . . . 192
Hoffman, James . . . 192
Hoffman, Joel ... 140
Hoffman, Peter
Hoffmann, Edward
Hoglan, Trisha ... 140
292
Hohs, Keith . . . 140
Hold, Jennifer . .. 24, 140
Hollander, Holly ... 206, 208, 209, 211
Holler, Monika ... 2, 57, 59, 178, 140
Holm, Mary .. . 206
Holmblad, Eric . . . 140
Holowicki, Andrew ... 206
Holowicki, Deborah ... 140
Holowicki, Richard ... 192
Holst, Laurelee ... 56, 192
Holtz, Wayne .. 220
Holzmann, Iris . .. 140
Homa, James . . . 206
Homecoming ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21,
22, 23
Hones, Daniel . . . 178
Hones, Kathleen .. . 206
Hontos, Georgia ... 206
Hontos, James
Hoosline, Leo ... 252
Hoppe Jr., Ronald ... 206
Hoppe, Linda . . . 178
Horan, Theresa ... 140
Horan, Thomas ... 77, 206
Horitke, Dean ... 75, 178
Horitke, James ... 77, 206
Horiuchi, Linda . . . 178
Horne, Joyce . . . 238
Hornsberger, Sharon
Hornstein, Jay ... 192
Hortelano, Elmer ... 192
Horvat, Beth . . . 192
Horvath, Frank ... 78, 192
Horvath, Sheila
Horwitz, Jeffrey ... 141
Horwitz, Linda . . . 184, 226
Hosfield, Ruth . . . 238
Housakos, Anthony . . . 206
Howard, Chad . . . 14 1
Hsu, Rosa ... 141
Huepfl, Kathleen . . . 178
Huff, Don ... 16, 70, 215, 236
Hugel, Kenneth ... 3, 141
Hughes, Lisa . . . 178
Hughes, Susan ... 178
Hunsick, Bob ... 141
Hupperich, Mark ... 141
Hurtado, Jorge . .. 76, 192
Hurtado, Zulima . . . 141
I
lkramullah, Dilshad
Imhoff, Scott . . . 178
lrpino, Michael ... 76, 192
lrpino, Steven
Isaac, Lisa . . . 178
lsberian, Lisa ... 206
Ishihara, Tomoaki ... 206
lskandar, John ... 141
lskandar, Mira ... 59, 192
Israel, Craig ... 206, 115
Ivener, Joe
lzenstark, Aaron . . . 178
t
Jackiw, Michael
Jackson, Elvis
Jackson, Rhonda . . . 141
Jackson, Todd ... 192
Jacobs, Mark . . . 78, 178
Jacobsen, Peter ... 192
Jacobson, Edward
Jacobson, Mark ... 75, 178
Jacobson, Paul ... 73, 206, 211, 113
Jaeschke, Marion . . . 245
Jaffe, Carol . . . 14 1
Jaffee, Daniel . . . 178
Jaffray, Paul ... 141
Jahjah, Danny . . . 178
Jakubowski, Renata . . . 192
James, Desiree . . . 192
James, Pamela . . . 178
Janecek, Frank ... 206
Japely, Michael ... 206
Jarosz, Anthony ... 73, 206, 113
Jarosz, Michaelyn . . . 178
Jaskolka, Michelle ... 59, 178
Javid, David
Javid, Tony
Jazz Band . . . 4 7
Jemc, Deeann . . . 142
Jemc, Randee . . . 206
Jenkins, Jacqueline ... 192
Ji, Frank . . . 192
Jiu, Cynthia . . . 139, 142, 165
Jochem, Kimberly . . . 178
Johanson, Carl ... 206
Johanson, Ellen ... 142
Johanson, Yvonne ... 180, 142
Johnson, Bi ll ... 3, 16, 70, 160, 142
Johnson, Cheryl . . . 178
Johnson, Christopher ... 206
Johnson, Diane ... 192
Johnson, Donna . . . 178
Johnson, Glen . . . 178
Johnson, Laurie
Johnson, Lawrence
Johnson, Richard
Johnson, Robert . . . 30, 229
Johnson, Robert
Johnson, Susan . . . 142, 158
Jones, Stan . . . 198, 223, 224
Jordan, David
Jordan, Lance
Jorgesen, Roberta . . . 253
Joselit, Bradley . . . 76, 193
Joseph, Heather ... 3, 17; 19, 178, 180
Joseph, Peter_ .. 78, 193
Joss, Jeffrey . . . 206
Jung, Munchul . . . 66, 178
Jung, Munhi . . . 193
Jurek, Glenn . . . 243
Justesen, Kenneth . . . 193
Jusufi, Sherife . . . 142
Jusufi, Shpresa ... 206
K
Kacak, Ingrid . . . 142
Kacak, Maria . . . 193
Kadota, Gregory . . . 74, 178
Kaferly, Timothy
Kagehiro, Lynn ... 142
Kahan, Paul
.
Kahn, David ... 206
Kahn, Lauren ... 2, 57, 198, 142
Kaitchuck, Ted .. . 247
Kalabaka, Angela . . . 206
Kalabogias, Tina ... 193
Kalas, Donald . . . 142
Kalter, Mitchell ... 142
Kalthoff, Karen . . . 143
Kaluzna, Susan
Kamajian, Steve ... 70, 178
Kamp, Gregory ... 206, 208
Kamradt, Renee . . . 143
Kanavos, Stephen . . . 207
Kane, Bryna . . . 178
Kang, Susan ... 193
Kang, Wan . . . 178
Kanter, Bonnie . . . 178
Kanterakis, William
Kapelanski, Mark ... 193
Kaplan, Barry
Kaplan, Bruce .. '1 43
Kaplan, Danna . . 207
Kaplan, f;loward
Kaplan, Julie . . . 178
Kapl!h, Lori
Kaplan, Louis .. . 207
Kaplan, Todd , .. 66, 193
Kapsis, Nicholas . . . 207
�Karabinas, Alexandria ... 134, 143
Karabinas, Helen
Karagiannis, John
Karahalios, Faye ... 207
Karahalios, Steven . . . 143
Karas, Thomas
Karavattuveetil, Anu . f. 178
Karnes, Kim . . . 143
Karol, John ... 143
Karpinski, Marlene ... 216
Kasik, Todd ... 75, 178
Kasnick, Kimberly . . . 193
Katsou lis, George ... 73, 207
Katzowsky, Paul . . . 16, 70, 173
Kaufman, Caryn : . . 178
Kaufman, Janee . . . 207, 208, 209, 143
Kaufman, Lisa . . . 172, 178
Kaufman, Michael . . . 193
Kaufman, William
Kave, Brian ... 207
Kazmier, Laura ... 207
Keating, Reesa
Keating, Sharon . . . 143
Keben, Robert . . . 243
Keller, Allan . . . 16, 70, 178
Keller, David . . . 70, 143
Kellman, Julie . ,. 191, 193
Kelly, William . . . 248
Kemmler, Charles ... 251
Kencos, Nicolette . . . 59
Kennedy, Linda ... 3
Keppen, Joann . . . 178
Kerstein, Daniel ... 66, 207, 115
Kerz, Linda .. . 178
Kettleborough, James . . . 246
Kewith, David ... 193
Kewith, Laura . . . 207
Key Club .. . 50
Khan, Humera .. . 143
Khan, Sayeed
Khan, Shirin
KhQshbin, Shahin . . . 193
Kibort, Gail . . . 207
Kil, Hyun . . . 143
Kil, Yoon ... 207
..
Kilian, Kathleen . . . 56, 65 179
Kilian, Michael . . . 70, 179
Kilkenny, Bob
Kim, Ami
Kim, Chong
Kim, Chong
Kim, Eva . . . 193
Kim, Marie . . . 179
Kim, Susan
Kim, Young .. . 77, 207
Kim, Ki ... 193
Kim, Wook .. . 144
Kimel, Janna . . . 207
Kimmel, Lisa . . . 179
King, Roberta ... 144
King, Steven . . . 144
Kipp, Kristene . . . 144
Kite, Mitchell . . . 66, 148, 144, 149
Klancnik, Julie . . . 207
Klancnik, Mary . . . 144
Klebba, Marvin ... 76, 77, 229
Kleeberg, Evan ... 65, 207
Kleifield, Gordon
Kleiman, Alison . . . 144
Klein, Burton . . . 179
Klein, Gary
Klein, Steven . .. 29, 193, 205
Klemens, Karen .. . 144
Klemenz, Dale ... 193
Klemm, Susan . . . 59, 179
Klier, Philip ... 179
Klinger, Terese ... 230
Klinsky, Steven . . . 156
Kloiber, Sharon . . . 179
Kloser, David ... 207
Kloster, Todd
Knaak, James . . . 228
Knobloch, Lori . .. 179
Knudsen, David . . . 144
Knudson, Mark
Kobeski, Stephen
Kobyleski, David . . . 207, 114, 115
Koch, David . . . 144
Kochman, Cary . . . 193
Koolanis, Christine ... 2, 57, 59, 179
Koda, Renee . . . 179
Kodama, Ayumi . . . 65, 193
Kodama, Megumi . . . 193
Kodama, Toshiko ... 65, 66, 144
Kodie, Charles
Koehler, Judith ... 80, 81, 144
Koek, Steve . . . 3, 145
Koenig, Walter . . . 193
Kogen, Elizabeth . . . 16, 17, 19, 179
Kohl, John ... 207
Kolar, Lawrence . . 145
Kolas, Marilyn . . . 238
Kolber, Steve ... 193
A
Kolling, Eric
Kondic, Steven . . . 207
Kong, Lawrence ... 9, 179
Kong, Margaret ... 80, 81, 145
Konsewicz, Anthony ... 77, 207
Konsewicz, Roman . . . 179
Kopinski, John . . . 145
Koral, Melissa . . . 207
Koral, Rona ... 145
Korey, Howard .. . 145
Korey, Michael ... 65, 193
Kornit, Carla . .. 179
Korol, Rollye . . . 251
Korol, Steven . . . 207
Kort, Anthony . . . 224
Kosoy, Jeffrey . . . 207
Kostoglanis, Jim ... 70, 71, 145
Kostoglanis, Tom ... 70, 179
Kostyniuk, Mary .-. 137, 145
Kotsinonos, Dimitra ... 193
Dotsiopoulos, Carolin . . . 179
Kotsiopoulos, John . . . 73, 207
Koudounis, John . . . 73, 207
Koudounis, Stella .. . 145
Kovitz, Louis . . . 193
Kowalski, Raymond
Kowalski, Roy
Kozak, Floyd . . . 193
Kozak, Linda . . . 207
Kozil, Andrea . -. 207
Kozil, Matt .. . 145
Koziol, Chris . . . 145
Koznarski, Richard .. . 73, 207
Kozokar, Lisa ... 193
Kraft, Betsy . . . 80, 81 , 145
Kraft, Richard ... 29, 187, 202
Krasowsky, Kathryn ... 180, 146
Krasowsky, Susan . . . 207
Krause, Susan . . . 193
Krause, William
Kravetz, Elliot .. . 66, 67, 193
Krehely, Robert
Kreher, Janice
Kreher, Kathleen . . . 146
Kreiter, Sari ... 207
Kremen, Gary ... 65, 66, 149, 146, 149
Kremen, Julie . . . 193
Krieger, Scott .. . 146
Krissman, Maryanne
Kroeger, Monika . . . 179
Kron, Robert . . . 179
Krone, Dean . . . 65. 80. 224
Krone, Pam . . . 134, 146
Krozel, James . . . 65, 179
Krueger, Jerald . . . 207
Krum, Sandor
Kruzel, William . . . 76, 193
Kucinic, Maryann ... 146
Kueller. Stefan ... 144, 146
Kuhn, Katherine . . . 207
Kuhn, Steven ... 179
Kukulski, Caroline . .. 193
Kukulski, Christine .. . 2, 57, 116, 146
Kulbersh, Laura ... 179, 122
Kumkoski , Kathy .. . 146
Kundit, Jack .. . 201, 207
Kung, Aye ... 75, 179
Kung, Khin ... 193
Kupferberg, Jerry . . . 217
Kupski, Dave
Kurita, Caroline . .. 207
Kurz, Jeanette
Kusan, Darinka . . . 207
Kushner, Scott . . . 179
Kutok, Lisa . . . 146
Kwon, Sonia . .. 193
Kwon, Young-Joo ... 65, 179
L
La Belle, Thomas .. . 187, 193
La Manna, Mark
La Manna, William ... 113
La Porte, Victor
La Rosa, Mary
La Rosa, Thomas . .. 147
Laborde, Diane . . . 193
Laborde, Giselle ... 146
Lader, Karen
Lain, Jack ... 241, 243
Lal, Dolly ... 193
Laliberty, Christophe . . . 207
Lambrakis, John ... 207
Lambrakis, Sue . . . 179
Lamm, Andrea ... 146
Lamm, Jordan
Lampert, Linda ... 147
Lande, Michael .. . 147
Lando, Abby .. . 187, 193
Lanski, Michael
Laratro, Lori
Larrocco, Nena . . . 239
Larson, Dale ... 59, 194
Larson, Don . . . 236
Larsson, Mark . . . 180
Larsson. Norman . . . 194
Laser, Debra ... 80, 81, 194
Lashever, Michelle ... 207
Lasky, April . .. 194
Lasky, Jodi ... 179
Lasky, Robyn
Laufer, Robert ... 194
Lautenschlager, Jenni ... 208
Lauter, Gaye ... 208
Lazar, Alfred ... 194
Lazar, Patrick
Lazar, Sherry ... 208
Lazar, Vickie ... 208
Le Brun, Beth
Le Comte, Kenneth ... 72, 186, 187,
.
193
Le Hew, Karen ... 58, 118, 147, 167
Leaders, Junior . . . 59
Leaders, Senior ... 58
Leaders, Sophomore . . . 59
Leander, Keith
Leavitt, Lisa . . . 208
Leberts, Elisa ... 194, 195
Leberis, Maria . .. 2, 57, 194, 201
Lebovitz, Jill . . . 208
Lee, David . . . 251
Lee, Donna . . . 179
Lee, Edwin .-. 194
Lee, Elizabeth . . . 194
Lee, Helen
Lee, John . . . 208
Lee, John ... 208
Lee, John ... 208
Lee, Joseph . . . 179
Lee, June . . . 194
Lee, Karen . . . 65, 179
Lee, Lesley ... 65, 208
Lee, Michael ... 179, 137, 114
Lee, Sugwon ... 147
Lee, Sung .. . 147
Lee, Vickie . . . 194
Lee, Yuna . . . 194
Lee. Joann . . . 194
Leipold, Arthur . . . 234
Leipold, Lisa ... 179
293
�Lembcke, Mike . . . 194
Lemke, Kurt . . . 65, 66, 14 7
Lemke, Mark . . . 194
Lenchik, Leon ... 208
Lereno, Gregory . : . 208
Lerman, Michael . . . 194
Lesiowski, Karen . . . 194
Lesiowski, Patricia . . . 208
Lev, Vicki
Levant, Mark
Leventis. Constance . . . 179
Leventis, Cynthia . . . 179
Levey, Alan ... 70, 179
Levey, Lynne ... 208
Levin, Barry . . . 67, 194, 205
Levin, Caryn ... 6, 125, 124, 147
Levin, Dina ... 141, 147
Levin, Elsie . . . 2 18
Levin. Jaclyn . . . 200, 208
Levin, Michael ... 194
Levin •. Scott ... 73, 208
Levine, Judy . . . 208
Levinson, Linda
Levinson, Lisa . . . 179
Levinson, Randi . . . 194
Levy, Craig . . . 194
Levy, Marilyn ... 208
Levy, Michael ... 147
Lewandowski, Donald ... 70, 179
Liakopoulos, George . . . 194
Liametz, Tammy ... 134, 147
Liano. Kenneth . . . 70, 179
Libman, Jody
Lichtenstein, Todd . . . 208
Lichter, Lori
Lichter, Marci . . . 173, 179
Lichter, Shawn
Lieberman, Ted ... 179
Lieberman, Terri ... 147
Lieder, Neal ... 76, 194
Limbrunner, Bant
Limbrunner, Peter
Limperatos, Lee
Limpin, Allen . . . 194
Limpin, Harvey ... 208
Limpin, Marvie . . . 180
Lindemann, Timothy . . . 194
Lindemann, Wendy . . . 208
Linke, Kenneth
Liosatos, John . . . 194
Liou, Phedora . . . 194
Liou, Susan . . . 180
Lipezker, Sandra . . . 180, 182
Lipkin, Howard . . . 148
Lipkin, Marc ... 76, 187, 194
Lippe, Deedee ... 201, 208
Lippe, Michael ... 56, 158, 148
Lipsky, Bradley
Lipsky, Devra ... 208
Lipsky, Diana ... 3, 180
Lirtzman, Ross ... 56, 57, 180
Lisco, David ... 73, 208, 113
Liss, Linda
Litt, Lee . . . 148
Litt, Rhonda . . 208
Lober!, Robynn ... 180
Lobue, Salvatore ... 75, 180
Locasha, Eric . . . 180
Lochner, John ... 74
Loeb, Debra . . . 208
Lofland, Kenneth . . . 77, 208
Lofland, Thomas ... 148
Loggarakis, Ernie
Loiacano, Deborah ... 3, 194
Loiacano, Jacqueline . . . 17, 148
Loiacano, Linda . . . 208
Loiacono, Anita
Loiben, Michael ... 148
Long, Carolyn ... 2. 57, 148
Long, Robert ... 73, 208
Lopez, Herminia . . . 230
Lopez. Julia . . . 180
Lorenz, Anita . . . 148
Lorenz, John . . . 218
Lores. Kim ... 187, 194
Losoff, Robert .. . 180
294
Lotsoff, Jordan ... 200, 208
Lotsoff, Philip ... 200, 208, 113
Lotsoff, Rebecca ... 148
Loughran, Madeleine . . . 231
Lovi, Ellen ... 208
Lowe, Ronda
Lucas. Deena . . . 148
Lucas, Elmer . . . 236
Lucia, Joe
Lucia, John ... 208
Luncsford, Margaret . .. 59, 180, 116
Luncsford, Mark . . . 194
Luncsford, Michal . . . 148
Lund, Jon . . . 77
Lund, Kenneth . . . 208
Lundberg, Shirley ... 248
Lunsik, Faith . . . 208
Luppo, Katherina ... 193, 194
Lurie, Gordon
Lutz, Kathleen . . . 208
Lutz, Thomas . . . 194
Lyman, Michael .. . 148
Lynn, David
Lynn, James
Lynn, Scott
180
Lynn, Tom
M
Mac Donald, Kathleen . . . 19, 149
Macaddino. Daniela . . . 209
Macaddino, Elena . . . 180
Magee, Molly . . . 228
Maggio, Andrew . . . 239
Mahan, Denise ... 58, 149
Mahan, Sharon . .. 59, 194
Majewski, Steven . .. 76, 194
Mak, Christine ... 194
Mak, William
Makowka, Mariola . . . 149
Maliekal, Joseph
Malin, Scott .. . 70, 180
Maliwanag, Alex . . . 194
Malloy, Scott ... 172
Maltezos, Louis . . . 209
Maltz, Cary . . . 194
Maltz, Lillian . : . 180
Mamarl, Cris . . . 180
Mamaril, Marie . . . 194
Marnett, Julie . . . 194, 126, 131
Mandell, Michael ... 187, 195
Maniatis, Marina . . . 180
Kankoff, Gail ... 209
Mann, Alisan ... 149
Mann, Alvin ... 209
Mannos, Nicholas ... 216
Mansfield, Lisa
Mansfield, Norman
Manzara, Scott ... 209
Marabella, Gemma . . . 149
Marching Band . . . 46
Marcus, Neal . . . 149
Margetis, Alesia . . . 195
Margolin, Barry ... 76, 7*7, 209
Margolin, Scott ... 7 4, 1'80
Margolis, Cary . . . 209
Margolis, Jody ... 19, 149
Marinakis, Lea ... 59, 180
Mark, Albert ... 180
Marks, Jody . . . 180
Marmel, Steven . .. 67, 180
Marmelstein, Robert ... 66, 149, 156
Marschak, Amy . . . 180
Marshall, Carolyn ... 2 12
Marshall, John . . . 195
Martin, Brien . . . 209
Martin, Christine ... 209
Marlin, James . . . 225
Martin, William . . . 209
Martinez, Faith . . . 180
Martinez, Jessielyn . . . 149
Martinez. Judith . . . 180
Martinez, Sandra ... 180
Martini, Jeffrey ... 149
Martini, Julie ... 59, 195
Martorano, Nancy . . . 149
Maslankowski, Kelly . . . 209
Maslov, Stacy . .. 2, 57, 147, 118, 149
Mason, Janette . . . 126, 128. 150
Masters. Douglas . . . 150
Masterton, Geralyn . . . 59, 194, 195,
197
Masur, Eva ... 231
Matchen, Carol . . . 150
Matchen, Jo Ann . . . 195
.
Math Club ... 65
Matlack, Patricia . . . 80, 81, 236, 237
Matz, Joanne ... 209
Mauriello, Angela
May, Mary ... 209
Maybrun, Kenneth
Maybrun, Laurie . . . 209
Mayer, Janice ... 180
Mayer, John ... 19
Mayer, Lois ... 195
Maynard, James
Mayo, Jennifer . . . 209
Mays, Mellody . . . 209
Mc Allister, Lanae ... 209
Mccarrell, David ... 72, 236
Mc earthy, Daniel ... 208, 113
Mc Carthy, Scott ... 208
Mc Cart y, Robert
Mc Cormick, Keith . . . 195
Mc Cormick, Mark . . . 150
Mc Coy, Ruth ... 208
Mc Donaugh, Joseph . . . 150
Mc Donough, Karen . .. 195
Mc Geary, Mary
McGee, Hugh . -. 24 7
Mc. Grann, Diane ... 208
Mc Grann, Pat ricia . . . 150
McGuinness, Pat ... 250
Mc Guire, Elizabeth
Mc Kenna, Camala
Mc Keon, Laura . . . 134, 150
Mc Mahon, Sharon . . . 208
McMahon, Thomas . . . 228
McAllister, Kevin ... 180
McCarthy, Thomas
McDonough, Thomas . . . 180
Mclaughlin, Frank . . . 180, 183
Mclean, Shannon . . . 180
McManamon, Steve ... 10, 16, 17, 70,
150
Medical Careers Club . . . 51
Meier, Marlene . .. 180
Meinke, Henry . . . 195
Meissner, Gary
Meissner, Keith
Melnick, Aaron ... 74, 173, 180
Memhardt, Maureen ....150
Memmott, Karen ... 50
Mendels, Billie . . . 208
Mendelson, Ellen . . . 150
Mendelson, Kevin ... 180
Mendez-Soto, Lilliana ... 180, 190
Mendoza, Elizabeth
Merel, David . . . 150
Merkel, Beth . . . 209
Meshulam, Louis . . 151
Messink, Timothy ... 209
Meyer, Jacqueline
Meyer, Kenneth ... 180, 170
Meyer, Nancy ... 180, 165
Meyer, Norbert
Meyer, Richard ... 76, 77, 209, 212
Meyers, Bertram . . . 2 19
Michaels, Larry . . . 181
Michaels, Rana ... 56, 151
Michaels, Sherri . . . 205, 209
Michals, Cynthia ., . 58, 118, 15 1
Miesing, Tobias . r. 195
Mikla~', rica .. . 1
M
Miklaj, 1snijica . . . 195
Milb ndt, Arleen ... 195
Milbrandt, Arthur . . . 151
Milewski, Phyllis ... 59, 195
Milewski, Stephen . .. 70, 139, 151
Milewski, Veronica . . . 195
�Milewski, Virginia . . . 151
Milios. George . . . 181
Miliotis, Dino . . . 195
...
Miller, Barbara ... 195
Miller. Brenda ... 116, 151
Miller, Frank ... 65, 181
Miller, Janet ... 181 f
Miller, Paula ... 181
Miller, Robyn ... 209
Miller, Rose ... 195
Miller, S.
Miller, Stephen ... 65, 76, 195
Miller, Susan
Miller, Tracey . . . 2, 56, 57, 181, 205
Miller, Tracy ... 195
Mimp, Lawrerrce ... 195
Miner, Arden . .. 181
Minetos. Peter ... 181
Minikowski, John . . . 195
Minkoff, Karen ... 204
Minkus, Fred . . . 219
Minzer, George
Mirkovic, Jennie . .. 195
Miron, Alex . . . 231
Miscinski, Alice ... 181
Miscinski, Ann ... 195
Mishima, Susie .. . . 151
Mitchell, Ellyn . . . 151, 162
Mitchell, Gary
Mitnick, Dorothy . . . 216
Mitsui, Melissa . . . 151
Mittermeier, Heidi ... 122, 151
Mittermeier, Ruth ... 181
Milz, Gene ... 255
Mizock, Murray . . . 181
Moch, Eric . . . 219
Moch, Robin ... 181
Moline, Janet
Moll, Gary ... 148, 152
Mollan, Elizabeth . . . 152
Mollan, Kevin ... 209
Moltz, Marilyn ... 2, 56, 57, 172, 181
Monaco, Johanne ... 195
Monnier, Denise ... 56
Monnier, Jennifer ... 195
Monreal, Annette . . . 152
Mooradian, Frank
Mooradian, Phyllis ... 218
Moradzadeh, Jonathan . . . 195
Moreth, Jacqueline ... 209
Moreton, Robert ... 78, 79, 181
Morioka, Rex . . . 65, 209
Moritz, Leo . . . 74, 149, 152
Morning Mouths . . . 62
Morrison, Scott . . . 181
Mortellaro, Jamie . . . 181
Moshak, Damian .. . 208, 209, 212
Mashak, Helen ... 181
Mashak, Jennifer . .. 59, 181
Moshak, John ... 232, 233
Moss, Brenda ... 56, 191, 195
Motev, Natasha . . . 195
Moy, Peter ... 77, 209
Mozner, Alex ... 195
Mroz, Beatrice . . . 2 17
Much, Andrew ... 73, 195
Much, Ross ... 209
Mueller, Kurt ... 70, 152
Mueller, Lisa Renee ... 209
Mueller, Robert
Mueller, Wayne
Mugrditchian, Annette ... 195
Munic, Staci ... 29, 209
Murgas, Richard ... 74, 75, 124, 152
Murphy, Brian ... 181
Murphy, Joseph
Murphy, Robert ... 70, 225
Murphy, Sharon ... 152
Murray, Anne . . . 181
Murray, James ... 152, 167
Murray, John ... 76, 193, 195
Murray, Martin
Murray, Mary ... 152
Musick, Laura . . . 172, 181
Musick, Mark ... 209
Mustari, Frank . . . 215, 253
Myers, Solomon . . . 152
N
N Club ... 55
Nadder, James ... 76, 195
Nagrodess, Rosalyn . . . 181
Najarian, Nancy . . . 181
Najiullah, Shireen ... 209
Nakashima, Susan . . . 17. 59, 181
Nanavati, Femal
Nanavati, Paragi . . . 209
Nash, Geri . . . 209, 228. 229
Natker, Mrs. ... 255
National Honor Society . . . 61
Naum, James
Nedic, Zan ... 76, 195
Nelluvelil, Joseph
Nelsen, Paul
Nelson, Caron . . . 181
Nelson, Ellen . . . 152
Nelson, Lorelee ... 195, 197
Netzel. Carol . . . 209
Neuhauser, Todd ... 209
Neumann, Robert . . . 2, 57, 172, 179,
181
Newman, Mindy
Nicholas, Jeanne ... 255
Nikchevich, John . . . 152
Niles West Service Club . . . 50
Nimz, Jeffrey . . 76, 195
Nisson, Pamela . . . 195
Nitsche, Eric ... 70
Nitti, Luigi ... 153
No, Hyo ... 66
Noe, Martin . . . 181
Nolan, Karen . . . 193, 195
Nolan, Kathleen . . . 153
Noosbond, Leslie .. . 209
Norberg, Thomas . . . 181
Nord, Mrs. ... 254
Nordin, Lawrence . . . 181
Nordskog, Amy ... 209
Noren, Cary ... 200, 209
Noren, Glen . . . 153
Norton, Lloyd ... 249
Nudleman, Marion ... 255
Numrich, William ... 77, 209
Nuqui, Charles . . . 181, 126
Nuqui, Rochelle . . . 153
Nuqui, Rosalie. . . 209
Nutting, Amy . . . 195
O'Boyle, Anne ... 130, 153, 167
O'Boyle, Patricia ... 196
O'Brien, Katherine ... 196
O'Connor, James ... 196
O'Donnell, Thomas
O'Neill, Kathleen ... 181
O'Reilly, Gertrude ... 231
O'Rourke, Lorraine ... 196
Obermann, James ... 210
Obermann, Mark ... 75, 181
Obradovic, Christine . . . 181
Obrochta, Jill . . . 153
Odishoo, Arbella ... 210, 143
Odyniec, Anna . . . 181
Odyniec, Edward . . . 6, 56, 153
Odyniec, Thaddeus . . . 153
Ohlson, Susan ... 153
Okada, Atsuko ... 210
Okada, Hiroaki . . . 153
Okamura, Jeffrey . . . 73, 210, 113
Okamura, Scott . . . 153
Olander, Dawn ... 210
Oldham, Elizabeth ... 245
Oliff, Basia ... 59, 181
Oliff, Ira . . . 196
Olive, Lifcha . . . 210
Olkiewicz, Daniela . . . 153
Olsen, Jim ... 250
Olsen, Linda . . . 154
Olsen, Nancy . . . 196
Olson, Jeanann Marie ... 181
Olson, Sheila ... 210
Open House . . . 26, 27
Opie, Joseph ... 196
Oppenheim, Joanne ... 180, 154, 165
Oppenheim, Phyllis . . . 210
Oppenheim. Randi ... 210
Opportunity Plus Careers Night ... 25
Opus I ... 56
Orchesis ... 36, 37, 48
Orchestra . . . 4 7
Orfanos, Angela . . . 154
Orfanos, Lydia
Orlando, Tony ... 144, 154
Orlean, Fern . . . 181
Orr, Jerome ... 2, 57, 205. 229
Ossey. James . . . 154
Oto, Suzanne . . . 196
Otten, Mark . . . 154
Ottlinger, Debbie . . . 181
Ovsey, Victor ... 196
Oyos. Mark . . . 196
Oyos, Nathanael
Oztekin, Errol ... 5, 7 4, 75, 125, 154
p
Palenske, Janice . . . 154
Palenske, Jeffrey . . . 154
Palenske, Timothy . . . 70, 18·1
Pallson, Donna ... 196
Palm, Dawn ... 210
Pandazi, Aristodimos . .. 77, 210
Pang, Stephen . .. 65, 66, 149, 154
Pankiw, Martha
Panos, Elaine ... 210
Panousieres, Elaine ... 196, 197
Panousieres, John . . . 154
Panzella, Gregory . . . 196
Papadopaulos. David . . . 182
Papanek, Lee . . . 182
Pappas, George . . . 196
Pappas, George
Pappas, George . . . 196
Pappas, John . . . 196
Pappas, Mary . . . 182
Pappas, Spiro
Pappas, Vicki ... 2, 57, 59, 80, 182,
154
Parayno, Antonio
Parcelli, Michael . . . 3, 155
Parcelli, Tony
Parisi, David . . . 181
Park, Hye-Ryon
Park, Hyo
Park Hyo
Park, Konsu . . . 155
Park, Sang . .. 210, 115
Park, Sung ... 70, 182
Parker, Eleanor ... 239
Parker, Kimberly
Parker, Morris ... 229
Parks, Barbara . . . 2, 80, 82, 182, 155
Partipilo, Thomas
Pasquith, Christy
Paszko, Rick . . . 196
Patel, Asha . . . 182
Patel, Bharat ... 155
Patel, Himanshu . . . 196
Patel, Manjabeen ... 210
Patel, Paru ... 182
Patterson, Anita . . . 196
Pattison, Kathleen ... 210
Pattison. Mary . . . 182
Paul, Alexander . . . 196
Paustian, Cheryl ... 210
Paustian, Lynn ... 59
Pawelek, Paige . . . 210
Pawlowski, Christophe ... 196
Payne, Gregory
Payuk, William . . . 196
295
�Pearson, Elisa ... 182
Pearson, Margaret ... 210
Pearson, Scott
Pecci, Michael . . . 182
Pechter, Michael . : . 137
Peischl, Hans . . . 155
Peiser, David . . . 155
Peiser, Susan ... 210
Pena, Janette . . . 182
Pena, Richard
Perez, Frank . . . 210
Perl, Kenneth . . . 196
Perl, Neil ... 210
Perlin, Mike . . . 122, 155
Perlman, Cary ... 210
Perlman, Gail ... 196
Perlman, Larry ... 155
Perlman, Scott ... 182
Perlmutter, Gary ... 65, 155
Perperas, Johnny ... 70, 182
Perrotta. Peter
Perry, David ... 182
Petersen, Christine . . . 155
Peterson, Lori . . . 196
Peterson, Marlene . . . 251
Peterson, Robert ... 70, 155
Pflaumer, Christopher
Pflaumer, Scott ... 210
Philbin, Cynthia . . . 229, 255
Phillippe, Marge . . . 218
Piculas, Angie . . . 156
Piculas, John . . . 196
Pinckney, Floyd ... 196
Pintor, Kim .. . 210
Pintz, Barbara . . . 137, 156
Piper, Gail ... 58, 116, 156
Piper, Jill ... 200, 210
Piro, Ben . . . 69, 7 4
Pirok, Mel .. 232, 234
Pirpiris, Ted
Piscitello, Phillip . . . 210
Pittel, Gary
Pittel, Laurel
Pitti, Ray ... 77, 210
Pitts, Scott . . . 152, 156
Pitts, Tracy . . . 196
Platt, Michael . .. 78, 79, 182
Pion us, Jacqueline . . . 210
Plonus, Sabine ... 59, 196
Plotnick, Daniel
Poet, Sheila ... 194, 196
Poll~ck, Bonnie ... 156
Pomerantz, Michael ... 70, 182
Porri Pon . . . 52
Ponitch, Gregg ... 76, 196
Popovich, George . . . 182
Porcaro, Kelli . . . 59, 182
Porten, Helen . . . 238
Porter, Christine ... 118, 156
Porter, Robert ... 76, 77, 237
Portnoy, Gay ... 156
Portnoy, Marlena ... 210
Poticha, Glenn . . . 182
Potocki. Liza
Potts, Stephen ... 182
Poulakidas, Stephie . . . 196
Powell, Jay ... 149, 149, 156
Pow-Wow ... 32, 33
Price, Judith ... 59, 172, 182
Privatsky, Bruce ... 156
Privatsky, Karen ... 210
Provost, Peter
Puerkel, Michael
Puetz, Cindy . . . 156
Puff, James . . . 250
Q
Quilici, Gina . . . 196
Quilici, Victor ... 156
Quillen, Terrie
Quinones, Jose . . . 156
Quist, Patti
296
R
Ra, Ju-e . . . 182
Rabey, Douglas
Rabin, Cheryl ... 210
Rabin, David ... 157
Rabin, Judy .. . 157
Rabin. Steven ... 2, 56, 148, 157
Rabin, Susan ... 196
Rafilson, Bruce
Rainero, Kenneth
Rambis, Albert ... 239
Ramirez, John . . . 217
Ransom, Dawn ... 157
Rappaport, David ... 75, 182
Rappin, David ... 73, 210
Rappin, Jill . . . 200, 21 O
Ratner, Neal . . . 66, 137
Rawe, Ruth . . . 59, 182
Rayyan, Sam
Reasner, Kristin ... 210
Reasner, Timothy . . . 157
Rector, Karen ... 157
Redig, Robert . . . 252
Redlin, Larry
Rees, Richard
Reeves, Brenda . . . 210
Reeves, Dora . . . 182
Regidor, Daniel . . . 157
Reich, Barbara . . . 157
Reichert, Robert ... 196
Reichstetter. Christi . . . 157
Reifenberg, Mary . . . 58, 157
Reilly, Rose
Reinhard, David ... 157
Reinhard, Lynn . .. 196, 150
Reinhardt, Anthony ... 74, 75, 182
Reinmueller, Curtis
Reisman, Howard . . . 182
Reisman, Michael . . . 128
Reiter, David
Reiter, Russell ... 196
Reljac, Jean ... 59, 182, 118
Remon, Sandra ... 182
Rempas. Perry . . . 70
Requarth, Richard . . . 242
Resnick, Michael ... 182
Reyes, Francisco ... 196
Reznikov, llya
Rich, Debra ... 3, 59, 80, 81, 82, 182,
185
Rich, Robert . . . 182
Rich, Susan ... 187, 196
Richardi, Fred ... 236, 151
Richards, Charles ... 157
Richman, Gail
Ridley, Shawn ... 70, 182
Riemer, Robert
Riha, Sarah ... 161, 158, 160
Ring, Jeffrey . . . 182
Riola, Chuck ... 256
Riskin, Wendy . . . 197
Risoff, David ... 73, 210
Rivkin, Thomas ... 78, 79, 182
Ro, Kab
1
Robbins, Brian
Robbins, Robert . . . 182
Roberto, Ana . . . 210
Roberts, Jill . . . 210
Roberts, Tracy ... 128
Robins, Jodi
Robinson, Bill . . . 250
Robinson, Michael
Robinson, Steven ... 197
Rock, Irene . . . 59, 182
Rock, Lori . . . 158
Rock, Norbert
Rocket, Jeffrey . . . 158
Rockel, Laura ... 197
Rodgers, Joseph . . . 73. 210
Rodgers, Ramsey ... 73, 210
Rodgers. Susan ... 59, 182
Rogan, Cheryl . . . 210
Roggeman, Peter . . . 197
Rogoski, Wayne ... 66, 67, 222
Rolf, William ... 182
Roller, Lorayne ... 182, 118
Rollick, Peter . . . 16, 70, 158
Roman , Cindy ... 187, 197
Roman, Marcy . . . 158
Romanofsky, Helene ... 197
Root. Gail . .. 197
Rooth. Eric
Rooth, Paul ... 70, 124, 158
Rosas. Dina
Rosas, Raymond ... 73, 210
Rose. Adele ... 56, 197, 198
Rose, Debra ... 197
Rosen, Aileen . . . 158
Rosen, David
Rosen, Frances . . . 197
Rosen, Mark . . . 210
Rosen, Mitchell . .. 73, 210, 113
Rosenbaum, Judith . . . 158
Rosenberg, Anita . . . 182
Rosenberg, Bennett . . . 189
Rosenblum, Carla ... 197
Rosenblum, Mark ... 158
Rosenblum, Steven ... 114, 149
Rosenblum, Susan . .. 197, 116, 117
Rosenbrock, Jinx ... 158
Rosenthal, David
Rosow, Laura ... 173, 182
Ross, Amy . . . 183
Ross, Dominick
Ross. Edward . . . 183
Ross, Greg . . . 210
Ross. Hope ... 59, 194, 197
Ross. Kevin
Rosselli, Mariangela
Rossmann, Linda . . . 158
Rotblatt. Daniel ... 210, 1"13
Rothman, Steviln . . . 158
Rowe, Michael
Rowe, Nicholas ... 70, 159
Rowe, Scott
Rowland, Michaela . . . 232
Rubenstein, Alan . . . 183
Rubenstein, Caryn ... 200, 204, 211,
213
Rubenstein, David . . . 124, 159
Rubiano, Andrea
Rubin, Sari . . . 197
Rudin. Scott . . . 182, 183
Rubinstein, Sylvia .. . 239
Ruehrdanz, Michael
Ruesch, Susan ... 183
Ruffer, Lowell ... 219
Rugendorf, David ... 197
Ruley, Mike ... 211
Runtz, Christine
Rusch, Judith . . . 194, 1.97
Russell, Andrew
Russell, Lisa ... 2. 56, 57, 159
Russo, Thomas . . . 197
Ryba, Renee
Ryden, Arthur ... 252
Ryfkogel, Kenneth
183
s
Sacks, Kenneth
Sacks, Lauri . . . 183
Sacksner, Jordy ... 211
Sadovnick, Marla
Saklak, Diane . . . 159
Saletnik, Dorothy . . . 183
Sall. Kenneth . . . 16, 70, 183
Salomon, Elizabeth . . . 151
Salomon. Scott 1
Samet, Aviva ... .,83
Samet, Daniel
Sam~ls, Scott . . . 159
Samuelson, Matthew ... 183
Sander, Christopher
Sander, Kathleen ... 59, 197
Sanders. Steven . . . 13, 159
�Sandlow, Bruce ... 70, 183
Santi, Valerie . . . 159
San tiler, Andres . . . 211
Santiler, Margarita . .. 183
Santillan, Ken . . . 183
Santos, Rebecca . . . 2,.11
Saper, Julie ... 211 V
Saputo, Lisa
Sathy, Michael . . . 2, 57, 183
Savage, Pat .. . 240, 114
Saville, Shira . . ·. 159
Savitt, Carol . . . 134, 159
Savitt, Julie .. . 211
Savitt, Lisa ... 211
Savitt, Martin ... 211
Sax, Karen . . . 159
Saxena, Anup
Scapardine. Gail . . . 183
Scapardine, Julie . . . 211
Scarbrough, Barbara . . . 251
Schabilion, Gloria . . . 239
Schaffner, Michael ... 159
Schalk, Rita . . . 254
Schalz, Timothy . . . 128
Schanz, Scott
Schapira, Tom
Schaps, Lee .... 197
Scheibe, Paul
Scheibe, Roland
Schildgen, Lynne
Schlesinger, Eugene
Schlueter, Matthew
Schlueter, Timothy
Schmetter, Lisa ... 197
Schmidt, Beth
Schmidt, Dean . . . 211
Schmidt, Linda
Schmidt, Linda . . . 194, 197
Schmidt, Michael ... 160
Schmidt, Patricia . . . 183
Schmiegelt, Susan . . . 183
Schnaitmann, Peter . . . 197
Schneider, Sharon ... 187, 193, 197
Schnell, Rebecca ... 59, 183, 11 8
Schnurr, Bill 74, 76, 237
Schrager, Robin . . . 211 •
Schreier, David
Schreier, Sandra . . . 197
· Schreiter, Ross . . . 197
Schroeder, Arthur . . . 160
Schroeder. Claude
Schroeder, Dawn
Schroeder, Michelle . .. 160
Schulte, Brett . .. 75
Schulter, Cynthia ... 151
Schultz, Denise . . . 211
Schultz, Michael . .. 122, 160
Schultz, Mrs. ... 80, 81
Schulz, Manfred
Schulz, Wolfgang
Schusteff, Ellen ... 211
Schwartz, Ann . . . 183
Schwartz, Charles . . . 183
Schwartz, Cindy
Schwartz, Diane . . . 160
Schwartz, Elissa ... 197
Schwartz, Ellen . . . 250
Schwartz, Karen . .. 2, 197
Schwartz, Mike . .. 183
Schwartz, Richard . . 2, 28. 57, 197
Schwarz, David ... 66, 67, 197
Science Club . . . 65
Scott, Karen
Searle, Gregory .. . 183
Sedelsky, Heidi
Seef, Mark . . . 197
Seiler, Rosemarie
Seimen, Arthur . .. 197
Seleman, Alan
Sellers, Lee . . . 243
Seltzer, Elisa . . . 211
Selz, Peter . . . 183
Selz. Richard
Sergot, Christine .. . 211
Sergot, Michael ... 197
Serlin, Nina
Serota, Carole
Serota, Steven ... 183
Sesterhenn, Lisa . .. 197
Seyler, George
Shah, Dhiren . . . 197
Shah, Sonali . . . 211
Shandling, Vicki ... 58, 180, 116. 161
Shane, David . . 73, 211
Shapiro, Anita ... 2, 57, 132, i61, 167
Shapiro, Faith ... 228
Shapiro, Jeffrey
Shapiro, John ... 141, 161
Shapiro, Keith . . . 183
Shapiro, Lisa ... 81 , 189, 197, 198, 209
Shapiro, Mindy . . . 197
Shapiro, Terry
Shariff, Mohammed ... 67, 211
Shartiag, Beth., . 2, 57, 211
Shavel, Ross
Shay, Pat . .. 183
Shayman, Bill .. . 197
Shea, Karen . . . 183
Shedroff, Barbara . . . 197
Shedroff, Laura ... 211
Shellist. Marc . . . 76
Shemroske, Paul . .. 70, 183
Sherman, Gregg . . . 211
Sherman, Yvonne . . . 16 1
Shetler, Nadine . .. 183
Shetler. Stephanie
Shiakallis, Christos . . . 198
Shiakallis, Pascalis
Shimanovsky, Dave . .. 161
Shkodnik, Marina
Shrifter, Robert . . . 183
Shultz. Tom . . . 183
Shurson, Julie . . . 161
Shutt, Robert . . . 228
Siciliano, Daniel . . . 211
Sideris, Pamela . . . 211
Sidler, Lisa . .. 2, 13, 56, 57, 183
Siegel, Alyssa
Siegel, Garry
Siegel, Karen ... 211
Siegel, Ken . .. 160
Siemsen, Amy ... 160
Sierzega, Patricia
Sierzega, Richard
Sikaras, Christine . . . 150, 159
Silberman, Alan . . . 211, 115
Silberman, Lawrence . . . 183
Silensky, Efrem . . . 198
Sillitti, Patricia . . . 160
Silverblatt, Karen . . . 2 11
Silverman, Beth . . . 173, 183
Silverman, Jay .. . 198
Silverman, Michael . . . 160
Silverman, Miriam . . . 190, 211
Silverman, Sheldon . . . 198
Silverman, West ... 200, 211
Silverstein, Jodie ... 160
Simmons, Theodore
Simon, David . . . 211
Simon, Edward
Simon, Florence . . . 161
Simon. Richard .. . 67
Simon, Steven
Simone, Carol . . . 233
Simonson. Matthew . . . 211. ·115
Singer, Lisa . .. 59, 187, 198, 150
Sinica, Chris . . . 198
Sklamberg, David
Sklar, David
Sklivagos, Nicholas . . . 161
Skoglund, Scott . .. 65, 183
Skuban, Michael ... 73, 237
Skupiewski, Cindy . . . 211
Skupiewski, Douglas
Sladek, Michael
Slattery, Jerome . . . 225
Slipenko, Merilee . .. 183
Slisz, Elizabeth . . . 183
Sliwa, Susan . .. 161
Sloan, Judi . .. 237, 116
Sloma, Pam
Slussar, Kerry
Small, Marc ... 183
Smason, Wendy . . . 194, 198
Smessaert. Jacqueline . . . 208, 211
Smith, Alan ... 186, 189, 193, 198
Smith, Charles
Smith, Darrell . . . 240, 241
Smith, Michael
Smith, Pamela . . . 211
Smith, Paul
Smith, Rocella . . . 161
Smith, Ronald . . . 161
Smolenski, Joseph ... 74, 161
Smolenski, Lori . . . 183
Smolin, Terri . . . 150, 162
Smoller, Scott
Snow. Howard .. . 122, 162
Snyder, Linda . .. 245
Snyder, Miriam ... 198
Sobczak. Jeffery .. . 162
Sobczak, Robert
Soble, Jon ... 208, 211
Socash, Christine ... 211
Soccer, Freshman, A I B ... 77
Soccer, J. V . . . 7 5
Soccer, Sophomore .. . 76
Soccer, Varsity . . . 7 4
Softball, J. V. . . . 99
Softball, Varsity . . . 98
Sohn, Rona~ . .. 211
Sokol, Randy . . . 201 , 211
Somenek, Tom ... 73, 211
Sommerfield. Craig . . . 162
Son, Joo .. . 198
Sonkin, Helene . . . 183
Sonkin, Randy . . . 115
Sorenson, Kim ... 23
Sortal, Harry . .. 252
Spagnoli, Bob . . 186, 198
Spagnoli, Joseph
Spanish Club . . . 64
Spata, Craig . . 183
Spectrum . . . 57
Speizman, Gary . . . 162
Sperling, Sheryl .. . 211
Sperling, Stacy . . . 162
Spiliopoulos. Antonia . . . 198
Spiliopoulos. Peter . . . 162
Spourgitis, Pamela . . . 162
Spraggins. Chrissie . . . 183
Spraggins, Susan . . . 162
Sprague. Ellen . .. 198, 131
Springborn, Karen . . . 211
Spring Play .. . 38, 39, 40, 41
Sproat, Christina ... 162
Sproat, Mark
Spyratos, Emily . . . 162
Spyropoulos, George
St Marie, Linnea . . . 198
Stamos, Van ... 76, 197, 198
Stankowicz, James .. . 162
Stark, Gloria
Stavropoulos, Christi . .. 163
Steele, Christopher ... 186, 198
Steele, Thomas . . . 198
Stein, David . . . 179, 184
Stein, Elizabeth . . . 134, 163
Stein, Roger .. . 172, 231, 134, 135
Steiner. Lisa
Steiner, Ron ... 66, 184
Ste1nhoff, Mark . .. 163
Stenzel, Reinhard . . . 211
Stenzel, Sigrid . . . 163
Stepke, Julie . . . 184
Stern, Michael . . . 198
Stern, Mitch .. . 184
Stern, Spencer ... 66, 67, 200, 208,
211
Stern, Todd . . . 163
Sternberg, Mark . . . 74, 100, 163
Stevens, Lauren . . . 198
Stevena, Marjorie . . . 234
Stewart, Rita . . . 218
Stezckal, Betty . . . 218
297
�Stielow, Gary
Stoker, Thomas
Stokes, Fred
Stokes, Harry . . . 234
Stolberg, William . .. 184
Stoll, Denise . . . 184, 154
Stone, Barbara . . . 187, 198
Stone. Elisa . . . 163
Stone, Erica . . . 13, 200, 211
Stone, Jodi .. . 2, 13, 56, 57, 172, 184,
185
Stone, Julie . . . 198
Stone, Kim
Stotland, Lawrence
Strange, Jerrold ... 208, 209, 211
Straton, George . . . 184
Straton, Steve .. . 76, 198
Straub, Robert .. . 76, 77
Strauss. Nancy . . . 163
Strauss, Robert . .. 5, 74, 174, 184
Strehl, Ronald . .. 198
Streicher, Ian . .. 6, 56, 144, 163
Streiff, Constance . .. 163
Streiff, James .. . 211
Strissel, April . . . 211
Strissel, Dawn . .. 163
Strnad, James . . . 220
Stroesser, John . . . 198
Stroesser, Yvette
163
Strongin, Stacy ... 212
Strongin, Susan . . . 184, 139
Student Activity Board . .. 60
Student Representative Assembly . .. 60
Stuermer, Anne . .. 184, 118
Stulac, Walter
Sturgis, Sena ... 208, 212
Subonj, Valentin . .. 184
Sucherman, Joel . . . 184
Suess, James
Suess, Robert
Sugar, Daniel ... 184, 170
Sugar, David ... 65
Sullivan, Daniel ... 212, 114, 115
Sullivan, Stuart
Sultz, Jill . . . 164
Sun, Hsi . . . 184
Sun, Hsi ... 212
Sunblom, Amy ... 212
Sussman, Alan . . . 184
Sussman, Jay . . . 164
Sutker, Florence ... 219
Svrcek, Linda
Svrcek, Tom . . . 212
Swanke, Serena .. . 159, 164
Swanson, James . . . 216
Swanson, Jeffrey
Swanson, Renee
Sweeney, Eric ... 159, 164
Sweeney, James ... 229
Sweet, Robinson . . . 184
Swenson, Carol . . . 198
Swerdlow, Brian .. . 70, 184
Swerdlow, Kevin . . . 198
Swidler, Martin . . . 212
Swimming, Boys ... 114, 115
Swimming, Girls . . . 116, 117
Sylvan, Stephan
Szumal, Robert ... 212
Szymaski, Diane ... 249
T
Tajak, Frederick . .. 2, 57
Taldone, Christine . .. 212
Tamraz, Tammy ... 134, 164
Tang, Mary
Tarantur, Wendy ... 164
Taraschewsky, Ingrid . . . 198
Tatooles, Antone . . . 74, 164
Tavoularis, Chris ... 77, 212
Taylor, Dorothy ... 251
Technical Service Club ... 49
Teichner, Paula ... 198
Telegater, Robin .. . 198, 116
298
Ternes, George .. . 212
Tennis, Boys ... 82, 83
Tennis, Girls .. . 80, 81
Tenzillo, Karen . . . 198, 13 1
Tenzillo, Katherine .. . 198
Terpinas, Tina . . . 58, 82, 164
Terpinas, William ... 77, 212
Terrazas, Debra . .. 2, 57, 184
Terzakis, Linda
Terzis, Caryn .. . 184
Tesky, Hank .. . 256
Test , Student 3
Test, Student 4
Theodore, Teddy . . . 164
Therios, Athanasios . . . 2, 57, 164
Therios, Gus ... 2, 57, 198
Thespians . . . 49
Thill, Steve .. . 164
Thilmany, Andrea ... 212
Thomason, Dean . . . 70, 184
Thomason, Scott . . . 164
Thommes, Kevin . . . 184
Thoson, Terry . . . 198
Thunholm, Jami .. . 184, 154
Till, Susan
Timers ... 54
Tittle, Eric ... 184
Tobin, Cheryl . . . 2, 24, 56, 57, 165
Tobin, Lisa . .. 184
Tobin, Neil . . . 56, 202, 212
Todd, Elizabeth . .. 198
Todd, Robert .. . 165
Tolentino, Gilbert . .. 212
Tomacic, Christina . .. 184
Tomaras, John
Tomoleoni, Lisa . . . 184
Tomoleoni, Lori . . . 198
Tonsul, Gloria
Tonsul, Richard ... 202, 212, 113
Torch, Lorie ... 59, 187, 194, 198
Torres, Cheryl .. . 200, 212
Tosch, Jeanie ... 193, 198
Toth, Jeanne . . . 184
Toth, Margaret . . . 184
Tourvil le, Daniel . . . 165
Trabaris, Maria
Trachtenberg, Barry ... 184
Track, J. V., Boys . . . 105
Track, J. V, Girls . . . 107
Track, Varsity, Boys . . . 104
Track, Varsity, Girls ... 106
Tralmer, Kim . . . 160, 165
Trambas, Annastasia ... 165
Trambas, Constatine .. . 212
Travis, Elizabeth .. . 184
Travlos, George ... 70, 172, 178, 184
Travlos, Michael ... 77, 212
Trefren, Jennifer ... 212
Trefren, Peter . . . 3, 67, 184
Trelford, Kristy ... 212
Tripi, John ... 198
Tripi, Nancy ... 165
Tripicchio, Anthony ... 73, 212, 113
Tripicchio, Donna . . . 58, 116, 165
Trykowski, Gregory . . . 212
Trykowski, Mark . .. 165,
Tsitrin, Alla
Tsokas, Nick ... 198
Tulloch, Scott . . . 198
Tupanjac, Radivoje
Turchen, Jamie . . . 184
Turner, Darlene
Turner, David . .. 198
Turner, Kathleen ... 199
Turry, Gerald . .. 15, 16, 218
Turton, Craig . . . 184
Tutt, Marcey ... 184
Tuzzolino, Nancy . . . 16, 58, 134, 165
Tuzzolino, Sam . . . 212
Tyson, Kelly . . . 212
Tyson, Kenneth ... 184
Tziavaras, Constantin ... 77
u
Ubrig, Steven . .. 76, 199
Udell, Glenn .. . 70, 184
Uglinica, Tamara . . 212
Uglinica, Tarina . . . 165
Ulasevich, Alex . . . 184
Ungar, Teri . .. 199
Unterberger, Holly . .. 165
Urow, Dennis
Ushers . . . 48
Usiskin, Daniel
v
Vala, Anna
Vala, Emilia
Valdman, Roman
Valencia, Sandra ... 212
Valenti, Angelo . . . 172, 184
Valenti, Gina . . . 199
Valenti, Josephine ... 212
Van Cleave, Carl . . . 246
Van Dorpe, Celestine .. . 233
Van Roeyen, Richard
Vanich, Michael ... 185
Varda, Edna . . . 185
Vargas, Leticia . . . 165
Vargas, Sylvia ... 137, 167
Varnavas, Dino . . . 2, 57, 185
Varnavas, Eleni
Varon, Amy Rae ... 59, 199
Vass. Edie ... 166
Vass, Monet . .. 197, 199
Vaughan, Steven . . . 199
Vaughn, Gregory
Vaughn, William
Vazquez, Rebecca ... 166
Vazzana, Michael
Venetos, Tina ... 59, 199
Venson, Karen ... 199
Ventrelli, Marina . . . 185
Ventura, Israel . . . 212
Verdin, Ross . . . 163, 168
Verity, Helen ... 2, 6, 56, 57, 198, 160,
134, 166
Verstraete, Kathleen ... 212
Vick, Jeff . . . 70, 185
Vilas, Jacqueline
Viner, Michael ... 161 , 166
Vishny, Daniel . . . 73, 212
Vishny, Michael .. . 161 , 166
Vivace . .. 44
Vlahos, Korine . . . 212
Vlay, Kenneth
Vodvarka, Jane . . . 161, 166
Vogel, Peter
Volleyball . . . 118, 119 ·
Vrahnos, Dimitra . . . 208, 212
w
Wada, Neil . . . 185
Waddell, Don .. . 222
Wadhwa, Anjali ... 185, 161, 166
Wagner, John
Wahlstrom, Pat .. . 249
Wainer, Jamie .. . 9, 13, 185, 16 1, 166
Wall, Jill
Wallace, Melinda . . . 185
Wallace, Stuart .. . 73, 2 13
Wallerstein, Marla ... 213
Walner, David . . . 161
Walter, Harvey . . 166
Wang, Jim
Wang, Yi-hon
'
Wanke, Gary ... 222
Warda,....EOward . . . 166
War!Mnthien, Mildred ... 255
Warman, Jeffrey ... 199
Warner, Bill ... . 246
Warner, Laura ... 166
Warshawsky, Linda ... 213
�Warshawsky, Neil ... 199
Warso, David . . 185
Watson, Gary . . . 199
Watts, Shari . . . 199
Wax, Lisa ... 194, 199
Wax, Paul ... 167
Wegener, Nancy . .. 1jl5
Wei , Patricia ... 59, -Jl35
Wei, Sandy ... 213
Weil, Nancy ... 134, 124, 162, 167
Weiler, Edward . . . 185
Weinberg, Brian . . . 199
Weinberg, Carrie . . . 213
Weinberg, Howard . . . 213
Weinberg, Leslie . . . 185
Weinberg, Michelle . . . 213
Weindling, David ... 74, 167
Weindling, Michael ... 77 , 201, 213
Weiner, Dennis
Weiner, Elise ... 167
Weinman, Jill ... 213
2, 57, 59, 199,
Weinstein, Rebecca
201
Weisberg, Daniel . . . 167
Weiser, Carolyn ... 185
Weiser, David . . . 167
Weisman, Heide
Weisman, Ross ·... 167
Weisman, Suzanne ... 213
Weiss, Alan
Weiss. Ami . . . 2. 57, 213
Weiss, Christopher . . . 167
Weiss, Debbie ... 56, 127, 135, 167
Weiss, Janet . . . 167
Weiss, Jennifer ... 59, 185, 116, 117
Weiss, Linda . . . 16. 17, 19, 59, 185
Weiss. Thomas ... 2. 57, 78, 183, 185
Weissman, Craig . . . 167
Weitmann, Heidi ... 168
Weitzenfeld, Stanley ... 66, 224
Weitzman, Tamara ... 2, 57, 199
Welter, David ... 125, 124
Welter, Greg ... 250
Wendt, Roger ... 74, 168
Wengerski, William ... 70, 168
Westones . . . 45
WestWord ... 56
Wexler, Geoffrey .. . 75
Wexler, Pamela ... 168
· Wheeler, Curtis ... 70
Wheeler, Kevin .. . 168
Wheeler, William ... 213, 162
Whelan, John . . . 185
Whelan, Thomas . . . 213
White, Glenn . . . 213
White, Michael
Wiedl, Ralph ... 224
Wierzchon, Peter . . . 213
Wilensky, Steve ... 185
Wilfong, Jeffrey . . . 199
Wilken, Dwayne
Wilkoff, Lisa
Williams, Catherine . . . 168
Williams, Christopher . . . 65, 168
Williams, Marc . . . 168
Williams, Tina . . . 185
Wilm, David . . . 199
Wilm, Paul ... 185, 114
Wilson, Michael ... 76, 199
Wiltgen, Lawrence ... 199
Winandy, Dawn ... 185
Winans, Leonard ... 80, 252. 253
Winkler, Steven ... 213
Winston, Mark ... 199
218
Winterhalter, John
Wipf, Joanah . .. 213
Wise, Deborah ... 134, 168
Wise, Dorothy ... 240
Wise. Rochelle ... 185
Wishner, Kenneth . . . 168
Wisniewski, Joseph . . . 168
Witt, Mark ... 2, 13, 56. 57, 74, 185
Wittenberg, Greg . .. 185
Wittenberg, Karen . . . 199
Witz. Gary ... 2, 56, 57, 185
. Witzgall, Mary ... 213
Wohlbrandt, Dana . . . 168
Wojdula, Jean ... 237
Wolfberg, Lawrence ... 162, 122, 165,
168
Wolfberg, Robin ... 213
Woo, Danny . .. 213
Woodall, Kelly . . . 199
Woodfield, David
Woodfield, Laura ... 213
Woodier, James ... 213, 114, 115
Woodier, Linda . . . 116, 168
Wozniak, Kurt ... 213
Wratschko, Diane . . 199
Wrestling, Freshman . . 113
Wrestling, J. V. . . . 111
Wrestling, Sophomore . . . 112
Wrestling, Varsity . . . 11 O
Wright, Lisa ... 199
Wright, Mrs. . . . 254
Wrzala, James ~- . 168
Wrzala, John . . . 73, 213
Wu, Victor .. . 65, 169
Wurmbach, Gunter ... 213
Wurzbacher, Scott
Wydra, Michael
218
Wyko, Dolores
Zicarelli, Carmela . . . 19. 169
Zicarelli, Fred . . . 199
Zidek, Wilhemina ... 238
Zidel, William . . 172
Ziegelski, David ... 213
Zimansky, Fabiana ... 6, 169
Zimansky, Steve ... 1-9
Zissman, Marc ... 65, 169
Zivilik, Julie .. . 199
Zmolek, Michael
Zorn, Peter .. . 76, 231
Zorn, Sharon ... 244
Zoros, Nancy
Zucker. David . .. 70, 199
Zucker, Jamie .. . 149, 149, 150, 169
Zucker, Michael
Zych, Sheryl . . . 199
Zygmun, Arthur
y
Yakoubek, Susanne
Yates, Scott ... 70, 185
Yates, Susan ... 169
Yde. Kim
Yedlin, Michael ... 29, 199, 131
Yedlin, Nancy ... 185
Yellen, Jonathan ... 213
Yelen, Michael ... 169
Yep, Sandra ... 199
213
Yetter, Michael
Yi, Myojung ... 199
Yi, Yon
Yoo, Bonita ... 169
Yoo, Joyce . . 199
213
Yoo, Sandra
Yoo. Seesun ... 77, 200, 2 13
Young, Janet .. . 169
Young, Karen ... 169
Young, Lauren . . 17, 174, 185
Youstra, Kristin ... 59, 185
Yu. Yun-chu ... 213
z
Zabo, Barry ... 199
Zaffer, John ... 213
Zagorscak, Gordana ... 199
Zarch, Andrew . . . 185
Zaslowsky, Michael ... 199
Zawiski, Lauren . . . 169
Zawistowski, Mark ... 185
Zayia, Denis
Zayia, Robert
Zeff, Jay . .. 66, 185, 114
Zeff, Sharon ... 213
Zeid, Richard . .. 185
Zeinfeld, Joyce ... 59, 185
Zeitler, Patricia ... 19, 169
Zelasko, Joanne . . . 169
Zelickman, Lori . . . 58. 169
Zelinsky, Cliff
Zeller, Daniel ... 144, 114, 122, 169
Zeller, Lisa . . . 199
Zellers, Brenda . . . 169
Zellers. Michael ... 213
Zeman, James . . . 185
Zeman, Robert .. . 213
Zemsky, Alan ... 2, 57, 212
Zemsky, David .. . 213
Zenner, Richard ... 70, 185
Zepin, Wendy . . . 199
Zernone, Sandra . . . 185
299
�THE
People WHO MADE IT HAPPEN
W hen
Lord Chesterfield wrote a letter to his son in
1746 and exclaimed, "Whatever is worth doing at all is
worth doing well," he might just as well have been
refering to the yearbook staff and their dedicated efforts that evolved into Spectrum '8 1.
Though the staff as a whole is deserving of commendation, several individuals have earned a special pat on
the back for their relentless perserverance. I'd like to
thank assistant editor Jodi Stone for all her late night
cropping, posters, dittos, cooperation and support,
photo editor Len Go for keeping his sanity and always
coming through in a crisis, section editors Tracey Miller, Happenings, Cheryl Tobin, Up Front, Lisa Russell,
Scholastic, Mark Witt, Winners, Marilyn Moltz, Moving Up, and Lisa Sidler, All Together, for putting up
with the general harassments and always getting their
work in on time. (or shortly thereafter!)
Special credit also goes to Cheryl Tobin for getting
candy for our successful fundraiser, Jodi Stone for her
great work on the Senior Surveys and graffitti pages,
Tracey Miller for her monumental effort on the index
and Senior Surveys, and Tom Weiss for always being
extremly dependable.
Thanks also to advisors Mr. Jerome Orr and Mrs.
Angela Graham for their proofreading skills and good
advice, and Jostens representative Mr. Dennis Eder
for his help and encouragement.
Together these great "people at west" compiled a
fresh, innovative photojournalistic medium filled with
memories that will last a lifetime.
Lord Chesterfield would be proud!
Monica Cohen
Spectrum Editor
300
Staff
�r
Clockwise: Gary Abrahams, Lisa Sidler, and Tracey Miller
combine yearbookability. Mark Witt and Jodi Stone try to figure
out what's going on. Photo editor Len Go embezzles film. Spectrum
editor Monica Cohen gets cropped. Marilyn Moltz takes advantage of a mellow 9th period. Ray Cho and Cheryl Tobin support
their sweet tooth. Tom Weiss caught in the act.
Staff
301
�IN MEMORIAM
....
\
MICHAEL CASSIDY '75
JEFFREY LIAMETZ '73
-
'
l
~
I
t
~
;
It matters not how long we live, but how.
P.J. Bailey
Festus: Wood & Water
302
/
'
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
People at West; Spectrum '81; Volume 20
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1981
Spectrum
Spectrum 1981
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Cohen, Monica (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 8/02/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1981
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1980-1981
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
304 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1981
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Josten's American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980
1980-1981 school year
1980s
1981
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b7e78d476173283af37d5d1174259c00.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=o6cAzeGuYk4JWyc5ruxNpY9FKGA32q9yndmLzYNBBWsQGEk4l0JI1tvCmUPY5iISZM301Lg01IfhGP8X1so39aYaFZPGbHD9Z61tQ8MZPt-wc7jrbQ39fzQ57jlTuvmRxmJIjTBl4yDZN4efpz7huneXLtWXycYAwYvbYc%7E4G4Pue4glgdS0-xCx6a8nAg7cB9B9Bw5Riymto0L8NXPZZNMAJknDrJ2e6JeG5DO7%7ENHWLF9Lp5jYONmEZx3u4EN3vDURsfGDH9rwwax8laDI6RB01IMmtSaHfFyUN3dVOjrSpwPNQn5ZTuUaJU3yj3-pZXxwA5ZBxjWvdgVh%7EJT3uQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
5241d061038f2c2e9284668caee74394
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�J
For Refere nee
Not to be taken from this room
��I
y
Niles Township
High School West
'
/
Spectrunt '82
r
I
1
,\
Volunte 21
Oakton At Edens
Skokie, Illinois
60077
�Tracey Miller
Jodi Stone
Jodi Stone
Tom Weiss
Karen Schwartz
Jenny Weiss
Director-In-Chief
Assistant Director
Photography Director
Assistant Photography Director
"The Main Event" Director
"Network" Directors
Mark Witt
"The Competition" Director
Gregg Arenson
"The Competition" Assistant Director
Marilyn Moltz
"Breaking Away" Director
"Ordinary People" Directors
Lisa Shapiro
Juniors
Tami Weitzman
Sophomores
Linda Friedman
Freshmen
Maria Leberis
"All the President's Men"/Women Directors
Alan Zemsky
Jodi Stone
Tracey Miller
Jodi Stone
Ray Chao
Leonard Go
Tracey Miller
Tracey Miller
Jodi Stone
Back Cover Photo
Opening Section
Artwork
Division Pages
Graffiti Pages
Candid flages
·op ueJ i\aqi ieqM sn ~U!MOl.JS
s1apeapaaqJ a1owoqdos aqi
·iaaw i\11unoJ sso1J
e ie )jJeUS e 103 1no aw11 S,l!
Lauri Balbirer
Catherine Berent
Julie Berk
Karen Bernstein
Ray Chao
Helene Cohan
Lori Dethloff
Jodi Eisenberg
Lauri Feldman
Michelle Feldman
Lisa Freed
Laura Friedlander
Scott Garfinkel
Holly Gershanov
Michele Gross
Robyn Harris
Angela Kalabaka
Julie Kaplan
Cary Kochman
Chris Koclanis
Sari Kreiter
Marilyn Levy
Paula Lieberman
Deedee Lippe
Devra Lipsky
Kim Lores
Steve Marmel
Aaron Melnick
Ken Meyer
Richard Miller
Stephen Miller
Staci Munic
Pam Nisson
George Papp~s
Lynn Paustian
Stephanie Resnick
Diana Santillan
Beth Shartiag
Van Stamos
Erica Stone
Fred Tajak
David Warso
Nancy Wegener
Gary Witz
Laura Woodfield
David Zemsky
Steve Berkowitz
Ray Chao
Jodi Eisenberg
Laura Friedlander
Leonard Go
Ken Meyer
Beth Shartiag
Kathryn Shield
Erica Stone
Professional Photography Root Studio
Mr. Dennis Eder, Josten's/American Yearbook Company
Gaffer
Key G rip
Bestboy
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mrs. Angela Graham
Miss Beth Windmiller
...
2
Credits
--·
�(
JI:,
':31 . 7 ~
T
""-'7.::i
t.t
~
Being There P. 4
.;<-
A sneak preview of life at Niles West. Featured in this clip are
clubs, sports, extracurricular activities, and the class of '82, '83,
'84, and '85.
The Main Event P. 14
Close-up looks at the special events throughout the season. Times
shared by friends at well planned, after hour school activities.
Network P. 42
A system of clubs bringing together people with the
same interests. Getting involved was the name of the
game.
The Competition P. 82
Above: 76 Trombones In
. . . Dean Erickson dances
the twist at the ice-cream
social. Foot ball players
waiting an xiously to help
their team out. The Niles
W est homecoming parade
has its own circus train
complete with a gorilla to
join in th e activity.
Thoug hts in the mind
transformed on to pa11er in
the form of art. Seniors
Debbie .Rich, Hilda Pyun
and Bonni e Kanter get into
senior spirit.
Team members of every different sport give
it their best to bring home the wins. Slow
motion shots allow you to see what you
may have missed.
Breaking Away P. 132
The class of '82 leaves Niles West looking
forward to future success. Here are some of
their favorite episodes which they will never forget.
Ordinary People P. 180
Underclassmen finish off one more year on
their way to becoming seniors. Learning
new things and experiencing study halls, in
accordance with the 300 minute day, were
all a part of the scene.
All The President's
Men/Women P. 222
The Niles West faculty grows stronger with
new additions, and works hard to make
sure students receive the best education
that is possible.
The End P. 266
,,
Finale The 1982 Spectrum staff takes its
last curtain call.
Senior Survey Upperclassmen tell it all.
Index The place to see where everyone is
found in the movie.
8210083
TABLE OF CONTENTS
3
�TAKE '82
Senior Marvie Limpin preparing for tomorrow's classes.
The Stars Collle Out Again
Q ur story begins with the first day of school. Freshmen try to find all their classes and get there on time,
while the sophomores remember the new discoveries
they encountered last year. Juniors look towards their
ACT and SAT tests and involve thejllselves in more extracurricular activities. The members of the class of '82
are now the leaders. They reflect on their past three years
and stand now where they have waited so long to be. This
last one has to be memorable, but college and future work
concern them most.
There's new classes and new teachers to get accustomed to and at the same time we strengthen old friendships and meet new people. Students at Niles West prepare for a new year.
/
4 TAKE '82
��The
•·
location is Oakton at Edens Expressway. As
the lights go down and the curtain is drawn many
different types of people appear. Niles West has
opportunities for all kinds of interests. Clubs ranging from computers and science fiction and fantasy
to the American Field Service and student representative assembly are active with those who wish to
support. Fund raisers help to keep the activity alive,
as each group donates its time to community service, and displays a fine attitude of high school
students.
SCENE I
l
Cast members of Pow Wow perform at an assembly for seniors.
6 SCENE 1
��LIGHTS,
"'
\
The
director shouts the familiar phrase as the cast and crew run
to their places. The quarterback and his team huddle to plan their·
strategy while their coach shouts from the sidelines. Energetic
cheerleaders yell to lead the team to victory. The scene is a
football game at West's Basrak field. The marching band as well
as the pom-pon girls are there with the fans to participate in the
fun. With all the other sports such as basketball, volleyball, and
baseball, the different scenes are exciting each in their own way.
CAMERA,
The pom-pon squad does a routine in the contest gym for an inschool pep assembly.
'
'
/ ACTION!
8 LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION!
��f
rom each frame of the film we see the views come together to form one idea.
The communities of Niles, Morton Grove, Skokie, and Lincolnwood are joined to
contribute to what Niles West stands for. The reviews of the critics are important
for future success of the stars, just as the opinions of the township members are of
the school.
TO
REEL
REAL
Left: Senior Jenny Weiss dis plays her girls cross
country team memorabilia. l love a parade. Right:
Seniors Shari Finkel and Nadine Shetler join in the homecoming
festivities. Defensive concentration
10
REEL TO REAL
��A Time
To
Remember
This last picture show of the 1981-1982 school year is the
final chance to recapture our special moments. The crowning of the homecoming queen and king to the excitement of
winning sports competitions is prominent. Added attractions include all the other facets of the school which make it
interesting and worth attending. The spectrum of the stage
lights puts it all in focus for the viewing by a worthy
audience.
A time for herself during
the school day on a nice
afternoon.
f
FLASHBACK
12
FLASHBACK
��14
The Main Event
�mru r;miJ11 ,
l
1
WHAT EVER ..._.-r
HAPPENED
,
to the
I
..ll-.... . 1 CLASS Of '711 ....._mil
-...-...
I
�Freshman Larry Rivkin and friends "pig out" at the ice cream social.
How' s it feel to be an Indian? Oh so high!
Queen and court members smile for the camera.
16 PEP ASSEMBLY
�Coming Home is what West graduates did as Horne Corning
week got off to a dynamic start with the in school Pep Assembly held on October 1. ·The spiJited crowd was entertained by
the award winning porn-porysquad, while the Varsity Cheerleaders cheered the srowd on. Homecoming committee chairmen were announcld, as were the nominees for King, Queen
and their court. Enthusiastic speeches were given by Varsity
football coach, Don Huff and Athletic director, Gerald Turry.
The festivities continued that night with a twilight pep rally
at Basrak field. Captains Mike Figurelli and Ken Sall spoke a
note of confidence to the team and fans . The event was highlighted by the traditional flashlight porn-pon routine and the
naming of Alan Keller as Homecoming King and Liz Kogen as
Queen along with court members Lauri Feldman, Monica
Hagg, Linda Weiss, Jenny Weiss, Shawn Ridley, Ken Sall, Bob
Strauss, and Mark Witt. The evening was concluded whe'1. the
Highland Park Giant was burned in effigy.
The next night, Friday, October 2, the Ice Cream Social
sponsored by SAB was held in the cafeteria and the contest
gym. Ice cream was served and everyone celebrated the Varsity
victory.
PEP
Queen Liz Kogen and King Alan Keller hug in
g lory.
Above: You meet all kinds of people at a Niles Wes t foo tball game. Below: Pom-pon g irls and friends get
into the school spirit for hom ecoming.
TWILIGHT PEP RALLY
17
�Above: Recycling Center "groupies" display their award winning float.
Below: S.A.B. members stop to say hello.
Left: Juniors Lisa Freed, Michelle Cohen, and Ka-
ren Nolan help to stir up spirit.
18
PARADE
�T
he Homecoming Parade, sponsored
by S.A.B., traveled through the streets of
Morton Grove, Niles, Skokie, and Lincolnwood to spark the start of the Homecoming weekend. Included in the parade
were Alan Keller and Liz Kogen, Homecoming King and Queen. Following
them were their respective courts.
t
Categories of floats, such as the underclassmen floats, a float designed by the
recycling center, a homeroom float, a
Midnight Rider float, and an N-Club
float, made their way down the scheduled route. The three top winners were
the Recycling Center's float, the Junior
Class Cabinet's float and Homeroom
222's "Big Guys" float. The parade was
preceded by aPt in school pep assembly
and followed by the Twi-light Pep Rally
held that night in Basrak Stadium.
t
Junior Midnight Riders show off their backs.
Above: Freshman proudly display their float.
Below: Niles West Porn Pon Girls are ready to roll.
PARADE 19
�Varsity cheerleaders show their spirit during halftime.
Mascot and cheerleader
victory.
ch~er
the Indians on to
India~
20
GAME
quarterback Shawn Ridley tries to evade a Giant d efender.
�t
Giants prepare your will, Indians intend to kill," was the theme for the
Homecoming football game against the
Highland Park Giants, and the Indians
didn't disappoint anyone as they ambushed the Giants 21-15. Despite the
cold temperatures, a large crowd turned
out for the game.
From the outset, the game was one exciting play after another. Johnny Perperas' 47 yard run set up an early Indian
touchdown. He scored again in the second quarter, giving the Indians a 14-0
halftime lead. The Giants closed in on
the Indians after the half, and the outcome was in doubt until the very end.
The Indians played a superb defense
twice in the last three minutes of the
game, keeping the Giants from crossing
the goal line, ~nd setting the spirit for
the weekend's final event, the traditional
Homecoming Dance.
Are you kidding? Those g uys will kill me!
GAME 21
�Above: Seni ors M. Witt and J. W eiss take time out for a g lass of punch. Below:
A slow dance b ringing couples together at the homecoming dance.
Juniors K. Swerdlow and C. Schwartz danci ng
away the n igh t.
22
DANCE
�;
/
f
"C elebrate Me Home", SAB's designated homecoming dance theme, introduced
a series of varied events, both social and
athletic. Crowned King and Queen a few
nights before at the annual Twilight Pep
Rally were Allan Keller and Liz Kogen.
After the great win of the Indians, everyone was cheerful, happy, and ready to
dance to the " Brass Accent's" great music.
The guys wore suits, but many of the
girls went all out and wore knickers,
skirts, or gauchos, accessorize'1 by metallic shoes, flashy belts, and shiny purses.
The Student Activity Board, who sponsored the dance, contributed with the super decorating of the gym. Balloons were
everywhere, and those who went to the
wall would fihd balloons with their individual names and their date's to keep as a
remembrance of the "Celebrate Me
Home" homecoming.
The homecoming crowd lives it up in the
Indian gym.
The " Brass Accent"
plays 'Celebrate Me
Home!!'
DANCE
23
�"You mean I have to go to class?"
Michelle Deering checks out the college ads at one
table.
Students decide which college is for them .
•
24
COLLEGE NIGHT
�/
/
/
''N ow is the time tot begin to think seriously about which college I would like to
attend." This remark was made by senior
Bonnie Kanter after attending this year's
College Night on September 23. Over
200 colleges and universities were represented at College Night This year. College bound juniors and seniors were able
to walk around the different booths that
were displayed throughout the gymnasium and cafeteria.
Some of the larger universities occupied classrooms and held informative
sessions throughout the course of the
evening. Students received . p
•amphlets
and brochures from the various representatives. Junior Lisa Grass said, "I
liked the wide variety of colleges that
were represented at College Night. This
helped me to find the colleges that specialize in what I want to study." All in
all, College Night, sponsored by the
guidance department, proved to be a
worthwhile, informative experience.
" Maybe this college will accept me."
Above: Seniors M. Fox, B. Kanter, D. Doppelt, T. Miller, and B. Silverman already have a college in mind.
Below: Prospective student wants to receive some college info.
COLLEGE NIGHT 25
�Some fancy Chuck Berry footwork is part of the entertainment.
Above: Young Ringo Starr making his drumming debut.
Below: Oh! Those magic fingers!
Underclass athletes show off ability.
26
FROSH-SOPH MIXER
�Could that be the next D r. J?
.;
/
'
T
he Frosh-Soph Mixer, sponsored by
the Sophomore Class Cabinet, promoted
the theme of making new acquaintances
and of just plain having fun. Although
the annual mixer did not receive enough
publicity to attract a sizeable amount of
students, as was the case in previous
mixers, it still sparked the spirit between
this year's freshman and sophomore
classes. Several new friendships were
even kindled before the night was
through.
and by the end of the night we had gathered into our group a total of ten people
whom we had just met at the mixer. Everyone acted as though they had known
each other for a long time," exclaimed
freshman Caryn Brownings. The mixer
was held in the main and side gyms and
had various types of recreation set up for
the students. Such activities included
volleyball and basketball. These games,
along with others like it, helped make
the night a memorable one.
" I went with three of my close friends,
Mingling amongst the Frosh and Soph.
FROSH-SOPH MIXER 27
�Miss Windmiller obtains a captive audience.
Above: Cheerleaders direct lost parents.
Below: Computers fascinate observers.
Teachers mix and mingle during passing periods.
28 OPEN HOUSE
�,,/'
/
'
0
pen House was held on Wednesday,
October 28. The purpose of Open House
was to give the parents and teachers a
chance to get to know each other. It also
familiarized many of the parents with
the modular system, which they knew
nothing about. )"he idea was to run
through a day of school, but instead of
mods' being fifteen minutes long, they
lasted for only five minutes.
During free periods and study halls
parents were able to visit the cafeteria
and eat popcorn, doughnut holes, and
apple juice, while enjoying the Niles
West String Band. The cafeteria was
decorated in orange and black for the
evening in honor of Halloween. Orchesis
performed in the contest gym at 8:15 and
9:15. Those free at corresponding times
were able to go and watch them perform.
Art students were also demonstrating Mr. Le.e takes a break to chat with an interested
their skills for those interested. Open parent.
House was a profitable experience for all
involved.
The classrooms are full with ... parents?
~
"'
OPEN HOUSE
29
�The band plays at the Senior Assembly .
••
Above: Sign proclaims a banner year.
Below: Pow Wow actors perform a scene.
Just another face in the crowd.
30 SENIOR ASSEMBLY
�;
Dr. Mannas addresses the senior class.
/
./
'
Senior assembly, held on October 29,
was a first for Niles West. This assembly
was held by the seniors, and for the seniors so that they could recognize the accomplishments of their peers. Leaders
from almost every area of extracurricular
activities, ranging from soccer team to
Science-Fiction Fantasy Club were honored. Many Niles West Seniors got a
chance to hear their names as well as the
names of many of their friends as they
were read off by seniors Lauri Feldman
and Bonnie Kanter. Rita Stewart, director
of student services, spoke about different
colleges. Mr. Erickson also spoke at the
assembly.
The band played at this event, and the
seniors got a glimpse of one of the scenes
of this year's Pow Wow, "What Ever
Happened to the Class of '71?". The
sponsors for this event, Mr. Antes, and
Mr. Stein were pleased with the success
of the assembly. " I was pleased that we
were able to give recognition to all senior
activity leaders. It was gratifying to see
students applauding their peers." This
comment was made by co-sponsor, Mr.
Stein. The success of this event was overwhelming, and we hope the senior assembly will become one of the many traditions of Niles West.
Lauri Feldman inspires seniors.
"'
SENIOR ASSEMBLY 31
�Boogie down cast!
Above: The cast congregating after a Friday night performance. Below:
Junior Sheldon Silverman plays his part.
Sari Rubin watching the soaps!
32 POW WOW
�/
Joel Sucherman works out details with the
band.
/
./
P
ow Wow is the student written and
directed play that is put on every year.
This year's title was "What Ever Happened to the Class of '71?" The show
really answered the question which drew
a full house both Friday and Saturday
night. It began with high school
graduation which continued on to the
planning of their ten year reunion. The
production was an absolute success.
Wows because not only was it a talent
show with great dance numbers and a lot
of humor, but it.had a definite storyline.
The plot was written by seniors Beth
Silverman and Todd Kloster, choreography by Sue Rabin and Shari Watts, and
directed by Mark Shellist and Debbie
Rich. The show ended with a dance
number to "Alive Again", which showed
great scenes and fantastic choreography.
This Pow Wow was unlike past Pow
Pow Wow members practicing their parts and getting ready for the show.
POW WOW 33
�Deadly Poppies sing a lullabye.
Above: Munchkins welcome stranger.
Below: ''I'll get you my deary!" exclaims the Bad Witch.
Dorothy and the Good Witch discuss their daily activities in Munchkinland .
•
34 CHILDREN'S THEATRE
�Cowardly Lion checks out Dorothy.
Children's Theatre presented "The
Wizard of Oz." This musical adventure
took place on December 4 and 5; special
performances were given on December 3.
Senior Amy Marschak charmed the audience with her portrayl of Dorothy. The
roles of Scarecrow, Tin Woodman, and
Cowardly Lion were played by Sheldon
Silverman, Mike Resnick, and Mike Albert, respectively. Senior Marcia Bezanis
portrayed the bad witch, Belinda. The
roles of the good witches, Melinda and
Glinda were played by Susan Rabin and
Gloria Camilli.
The orchestra for "The Wizard of Oz,"
conducted by Senior Joel Sucherman, added much energy to the show. For the
third consecutive year, Cynthia Philbin
directed Children's Theatre. She was assisted by Jerry Strange. " I sincerely believe that the production of "The Wizard
of Oz" was a worthwhile experience not
only for myself, but for the actors, and
most important of all, the "little ones" in
the audience. It is something that will
stay alive in everyone's minds, always."
This comment was made by director
Cindy Philbin.
Dorothy, Tinman, and Lion at the gate to Emerald City.
CHILDREN'S THEATRE 35
�SH
Above: Jackie Bakshy's interpretation of society.
,.
Below: Shari Watts and Jill Piper strut their stuff.
Above: The entire company performs during the finale
Cellophane men stretch out.
36
STEPPIN' OUT
�Michelle Gorchow gets "twisted ."
;
/
f
ebruary 5 and 6 were the dates for
this year's Orchesis dance show,
"Steppin' Out." The show provided a
wide variety of dances, ranging from jazz
to tap. Solos as well as duets and larger
group dances were presented in new, innovative styles. Costumes for "Steppin'
Out" were equally as creative as the
dances. The Niles West Band provided
the music for some of the dances.
'
"I really enjoyed seeing 'Steppin Out'.
It was an original and exciting presentation." This comment was made by junior
Wendy Brandwein. Many of the dances
were choreographed by the dancers
themselves. A few, however, were choreographed by Lori Seffren, the Orchesis
sponsor. Orchesis· member Betsey Gerstein said, "We all put in a great deal of
work to produce one of the best shows
ever. The best part of it is that we all had
a fun time doing it!"
Are these the kind of people you meet on the bus?
Steppin' Out
37
�R. Neumann, J. Sucherman, S. Charous wainting for directions from
Mr. Johnson
M. Gorchow and J. Sucherman practicing their parts. L. Rosow, F.
Reyes, D. Rich take it easy by just looking over their lines.
S. Rabin, M. Bezanis, D. Rich, L. Rosow hamming it up for the camera.
38
MUSICAL
�Lori Seffren making final touches on the play.
T
ryouts for the musical "Grease" were
held on December 14 - 17. It was
directed by Mr. Bob Johnson with Sari
Rubin as assistant director and Lori Seffren as choreographer. Rehearsals were
held six days a week. Cast members
learned to work together to produce the
final big hit. The cast consisted of about
seventeen main characters with many extras to help with the dancing and singing
of the play.
Because the cast was so small, members had to concentrate on their part very
intensely so as to convey each role to
their audience. Some days were spent
just singing, dancing, or acting. Other
days were a combination of all three. The
effort that was put into the play definitely showed a stupendous production. As
Michelle Gorchow put it, "To work together as one, is to succeed as a whole."
Mr. Johnson giving a few pointers to Grease cast members.
MUSICAL 39
�Well, Hellloooo theeerrree!
Serious actor thinking about the upcoming play. Below: Joel Sucherrnan
ge tting kinky with Nancy Fei ngold.
Brian Swerdlow, Nancy Feingolf, and Laura Rosow practice their parts.
40
MUSICAL
�Steve Charous smiles while rehearsing his part.
j
/
T
his year's musical, "Grease", although it had a realistic plot, turned
out to be fantastic. It was put on March
11, 12, and 13th with a senior citizens'
performance on March 10th. Both cast
and audience thoroughly enjoyed the
presentation. "Grease's" cast consisted
of many members recently introduced to
acting. Although old members were still
present, it was a great, new experience
for many people.
"I saw the movie three times and I
loved seeing the play," said sophomore
Ellyn Friedman. Debbie Havdala commented, "A wop-bob-a-loop-bop a-wopbam-boom."The final product proved to
be a smashing success.
Everyone relaxing and taking a needed break.
MUSICAL 41
�42
Network
��·* * * * * * Rave
Reviews For NHS
******
Standing M~. Weidl, Ro.bin Glassner, Alai: Zemsky, Lou _Gross, Marc Cagen, L~n Go, Steve Ch_arous, Larry Kong, Julie Bienias, Marvie Limpin, Scott
Skoglund, Linda Terzakis, Jack Cohen, Mike Lee, Ross LHtzman, Dan Jaffee, Rich Cohen, Chnstme Herkert, hm Krozel, Bruce Sandlow, Mark Witt,
Jenny Weiss; kneeling Caryn Barrington, Tracey Miller, Vicki Heller, Sue Klemm, Michelle Dodd, Rob Robbins, Chris Conton, Matt Ben-Zeev, Matt
Samuelson, Lori Dethloff, Karin Goldstein, Michael Sathy, Matt Goren, Frank Miller, Tom Weiss; sitting Karen Lee, Diann Doppelt, Debbie Rich, Lisa
Cohan, Marla Friend, Lisa Kaufman, Diana Lipsky, Amy Alpern, Basia Oliff, Linda Horiuchi, Nancy Feingold, Donna Lee, Jennifer Moshak; (not pictured:
Maureen Block, Anne Hellestrae, John Lochner, Lillian Mendez-Sota, Hellen Moshak, Susan Nakashima, Linda Svrcek, Linda Weiss, Heat~er Zakson).
T
he purpose of the National Honor
Society (N.H.S.) is to bring about a
desire for learning, to motivate a will
to give service, to promote leadership,
and to inspire the growth of character
in students of Niles West. Membership in N.H.S. is based on four areas
which include the above (scholarship,
leadership, service, and character).
Only juniors and seniors may become
members. Also, each prospective
member must receive ten recommendations from the faculty, must be involved in at least two different Niles
West sponsored activities per year,
and must have at least a 3.4 grade
point average.
The National Honor Society has
been quite active. On September 13,
N.H.S. held a picnic at Proesel Park in
Lincolnwood for members to get acquainted with the club. As member Al
Zemsky put it, "This first event
helped N.H.S. get off to a great start."
Other activities which benefited the
community were a canned food drive,
a toy drive, a taffy apple sale, entertainment for the less fortunate, and a
Crusade of Mercy fund raiser. Officers were Frank Miller- President,
Jenny Weiss- Vice-President, Bruce
Sandlow- Secretary, and Dan JaffeeTreasurer. The sponsor was Mr.
Weidl.
44 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Left Mark Witt listens intently to a
proposal; above National Honor Society's panel of officers (Vice-President Jenny Weiss, President Frank
Miller, Secretary Bruce Sandlow,
Treasurer Dan Jaffee) conduct the
meeting.
�And Justice For All
;
Back row- Peter Selz, Richard Abelkis, Anne G reen. Randee Jemc; Middle row- Jeff Ring, Mike Sathy, Steve
Korol, Debbie Havdala, Gregg Ponitch, Jeff Nimz, Chuck Goldberg, Frank Miller, Julia Bienias, Lori Freed;
bottom row- Diann Doppelt, Gina Valenti, Estdle Angeletos, Matt Goren, Wendy Smason, Joyce Yoo, Anita
Charous, Matt Ben-Zeev.
Above Sponsor Gerald Boevers looks
through the S.R.A. file.
S
.R.A. is our student government organization. In S.R.A., students are encouraged to participate
in a democratic type of government. Some members were active
in advisory roles to the District 219
Board of Education, to the Educational Planning Advisory Committee the Student Faculty-Administrative Assembly, the P.T.S.A., and
the District 219 Caucus. Students
devoted three mods (14-16- a day to
this organization. S.R.A. was again
sponsored by social studies teacher
Gerald Boevers.
Besides school meetings, some
students attended m eetings of the
Northeast District, the Illinois Association, and the National Association of Student Councils. The purpose of S.R.A., as stated by President Frank Miller, is, "to convey
students' opinions on topics of significant importance to the school
board." Other officers were Matt
Ben Zeev- Vice President and Julia
Bienias- Secretary-Treasurer.
Above The Student Representative Assembly officers - Julia Bienias, Matt
Ben-Zeev, and Frank Miller- discuss their future
plans; right Steve Korol
and Chuck Goldberg relax
during the meeting.
------
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE ASSEMBLY 45
�* * *Around The World In
H
80 Days
***
ow would you like to travel abroad to a foreign country and
spend a summer, or even a full school year there? You would? Then
join AFS for the opportunity to do this. Members of AFS hold fundraisers to raise money for various activities, such as visiting museums, or having an International Pot Luck Dinner. They always have
a good time, no matter what they do. Senior Linda Svrcek stated,
"AFS provides students with an ideal opportunity to gain better
understanding of their own cultures." Senior Sandra Martinez also
expressed her feelings about AFS: " It's nice that people from other
countries can come here to experience the American lifestyle. They
can do this through various activities and field trips to Chicago and
the outlying areas." This year, Niles West was fortunate enough to
host a girl from Yugoslavia, Teodora Bukvic, who said, "AFS is a
great organization which allows you to see different countries, to
learn about them, their people; ... and you learn straight from
experience, not from a book."
Back row: Jodi Eisenberg, Marla Friend, Erica Stone, Joyce Yoo, Marla Zissman, Linda Svrcek
Joann~ Matz, Sandra Martine7:, Linda Horiuchi. Second Row: Randi Jemc, Karen Gaines, Tin~
Vanahs, Wendy Smason, Anita Charous, Angela Kalabaka, Lori Kaplan, Basia Oliff, Anna
Mu:ikoff, Lon Dethloff, Beth Poulos! Desiree Abelkis, Miss Carr. Kneeling: Marla Friedman,
Lon Teckt1el, Greg Kamp, Tracey Miller, Caryn Barrington, David Kahn , Marci Lichter, Chris
Steele, Lmda Terzakis, Marilyn Levy.
Clockwise from upper right: Lisa Sidler
shows a new custom to the gang. Teodora Bukvic, from Yugoslavia, responds
to Ms. Carr's suggestion. Caryn and Tracey look to new worldly horizons. Parents talk about their foreign guests.
46
American Field Service (AFS)
�•••••
Modern Proble111s
Which club makes our school full of spirit? That's it!
Student Activities Board - otherwise known as SAB - is
the organization that plans almost all of the school socials and athletic events. One successful example was this
year's Homecoming game and dance, named "Celebrate
Me Home." The gym was decorated with many colored
balloons anc1 the band that played was "The Brass Accent." The members met everyday and planned some
exciting events such as the November Social and the
Mini 500. "Our intention is to restore some of the fun
and school spirit that the dullness of everyday classes
takes away," comments President Lauri Feldman.
Top row: Carri Bernstein, Karen Schwartz, M artha Ha, Nadine Shetler, Roz
Nagrodess, Betsy Gerstein, Pam Nissan. Second row: Tami Weitzman,
Stephanie Poulakidas, Lauri Feldman, Robyn Harris, Karen Bernstein.
Standing: Sue Rich, Erica Stone, Traci Feldman, Angie Baron, Debbie
Laser. Sitting: Debbie Havdala, Karen Nolan, Julie Halap, Michelle Gorchow.
Clockwise from upper right: C'mon guys, just
go along with the plan. Members discussing
what to plan next. Dean Erickson g ives T ami
Weitzman a few pointers. SAB members reacting to a new idea.
STUDENT ACTIVIT IES BOARD
47
�What/s Up/ Doc?*******
( \-.-.
Top row- Alan Dayan, Bennet Rosenberg, Al Limpin: middle row- Elizabeth Chung, Christine Mak, Jill Chertow, Karen Silverblat, Helena Gabriel,
Judy Basilio, Helen Lee, Jane Kim, Mrs. Korol; bottom row- Janice Curvey,
H
elping people explore the medical fields
available is the main objective of our club,"
junior Helena Gabriel replied. The club, sponsored by Mrs. Korol for the second year in a
row, enjoyed much success. The members got a
chance to see and discuss films. In addition to
this, they listened to guest lecturers and went
on field trips. The club usually met on Wednesday after school in the health center. One major
accomplishment of the Medical Careers Club
was their campaign against smoking.
The co-presidents were Robin Glassner and
Maria Leberis. Other officers were Elisa Leberis- Vice-President, Sue Kang-Secretary, and
Janice Curvey-Treasurer. The Medical Careers
Club helped members prepare themselves for
their future.
Add up 15 new Apple Computers and several enthusiastic students and what do you have?
The Computer Club.
With the addition of 15 Apple II personal
computers, the membership of the Computer
thi ~ dub
Club has doubled. One unusual fact
is they did not have officers until the second
semester.
"We didn't have any carry over members
from last year, so we started everyone off on an
equal basis," said sponsor Stanley Witzenfeld.
"Computer Club is highly individual," he added, " requiring high motivation and ambition.
Computer Club provides an opportunity for
students to exercise their computer obsession
beyond the normal school day. Members have
the opportunity to compete in a variety of computer contests."
Sue Kang, Robin Glassner, Elisa Leberis, Cheryl Paustine; (not pictured:
Maria Leberis).
* * * ""'Scannersr * * *
of
48
MEDICAL CAREERS, COMPUTER
Standing- V. Limpin, A. Citterman, S. Marmel, A. Pawlowski,}. Tatooles, R. Weinberg, G. L~rie, H.
Miner, R. Frimet, Mr. S. Weitzenfeld; Sitting- H. No, D. Mqhan, H . Malitz, B. Kurchens.
�/Continental Divide
Top row- Mr. Dennis Filliman, Scott Skoglund, Al Citterman, Steve Miller,
Matt Filippini, Mike Korey, Elisa Leberis, Seth Erlebacher, Ross Erlebacher, Steve Erlebacher, Chang Choi, Sung Choi; middle row- Julia Bien-
R esults
Oct. 1
21
27
28
Nov. 3
4
17
18
24
Dec. 2
9
10
'
NSML
At-Pac
!ML
N .Y. State (Sr.)
N.Y. State (Jr.)
NSML
N.Y. State (Sr.)
At-Pac
!ML
N.Y. State (Sr.)
N.Y. State (Sr.)
NSML
1st of 25
7th of 2848
4th of 213
2nd of 112
11th of 97
1st of 25
7th of 112
11th of 2843
5th of 213
7th of 112
5th of 112
3rd of 25
ias, Georgette Bartholomew, Megumi Kodama, Lesley Lee, Ayumi Kodama,
Linda Horiuchi, Karen Lee, Gus Atsaves, Larry Rivkin, Bob Alpern; bottom
row- Mr. Robert Murphy, Frank Miller, Jim Krozel, Marc Cagen.
Above- Mr. Filliman gives advise to VicePresident Marc Cagan and Secretary Jim
Krozel; left- The Niles West math team results for their firs t 4 months (NSML- North
Suburban Math League, At-Pac - AtlanticPacific Math League, !ML - Illinois Math
League, N.Y. State (Sr. + Jr.) - New York
State (Senior and Junior Divisions).
In recent years, the Niles West math
team has been one of our most successful
teams. Last year finishing 3rd in the state
was not satisfying enough; this year
their goal was first place. Most of the
leading mathematicians from last year
were back again.
The team participated in various competitions on both the state and national
level. They also held math intramurals
which helped to prepare the team for
tournaments. President Karen Lee expressed her enthusiasm for the team by
stating, "We compete in about six different leagues. Our performances have been
steadily improving and we're currently
in first place after two meets. We also
have the dubious distinction of being the
noisiest, rowdiest team in the North
Suburban Math League." Other officers
of the club were: Vice-President Mark
Cagan, Secretary Jim Krozel, and Treasurer Mike Korey. The general sponsor
of this team was Mr. Dennis Filliman.
MATH TEAM
49
�Krainer Vs.
D
ebate is a series of events of speeches designed
to win an advantage and a decision through the use
of reasoning and evidence. There are three levels of
debaters; novice, junior varsity, and varsity.
Each 2-person team meets with the coaches on
different days. The debaters are made up of twoday tournaments which take place on Fridays and
Saturdays.
The debate team traveled to Glenbrook North
Invitational, Glenbrook South Invitational, the
Northwestern University tournament, the Illinois
State University, the District tournament, and the
State tournament.
Debater, David Kahn says, "Debate helps you
speak in front of large audiences." Not only do the
debaters participate in the action, but so do the
coaches. The coaches are: assistant coach Jeff Wortman and head coach Sandy Berkowitz. Also participating in many of the debates is president, Julia
Bienias. Coach, Sandy Berkowitz states, "I think
that the team will do well and learn to enjoy the
activity." President, Julia Bienias affirms,"! think
it affords students with an outlook for personal
expression, and improves communication skills,
research skills, and logical argumentation."
Above right are members of the debate
team; Georgette Bartholemew, Ricky
Aronson, Tom Svrcek, Mohammed
Shariff, Marvie Limpin, David Glassner,
Marianne Witzgall, David Kahn Jose'
Bahar, and Julia Bienias.
Right: assistant Coach Jeff Wortman
and head Coach Sandy Berkowitz show
their contentment in leading the Debate
team to many victories.
Far right: Mohammed Shariff, Jose
Bahar, David Kahn, Marvie Limpin,
Marianne Witzgall, Georgette Bartholemew, and Julie Bienias take it easy after a
fulfilling tournament.
A Shot In The Dark
S
nap! You're on candid camera! The photography club is designed for students interested in
the art of photography. The people involved learn how to use the
camera properly, the different
techniques for taking pictures,
and how to develop pictures in a
dark room. The club has a new
sponsor, Mr. Beeftink, who comments,"! am not very knowledgeable about photography, but I
have been learning. So far it has
been a very pleasureable and rewarding experience." One of the
club's projects has been working
on photos for the faculty lounge.
The members of the club have
taken pictures of faculty members
and interesting areas in school. If
photographers are needed for
anything, they can be found in
the photography club.
so
DEBATE, PHOTO
Above: Photo club members Maria Leberis, Linda Terzakis, Ross Earlbacher, Stephen Adams and
Steve Earlbacher enjoy themselves after developing
some interesting photos.
At the right: Mr. Beeftink, Linda Terzakis, Maria
Leberis, Steve Earlbacher, Ross Earlbacher, Stephen
Adams, Israel Ventura, Michael Chwalisz, and
Tom Weiss get together to show their group enthusiasm for the club.
�* * * * * * Foruins Presents
******
/
'
Left: Mr. McMahon, Linda Terzakis, Steve Fishbein,
and Maria Leberis. Below: Maria Leberis and Steve
Fishbein planning the next speaker to come and enlighten Niles West students.
The credit for arranging school programs can be given to the
members of the Forums Club. It is a small club of students that
discuss what types of programs and speakers would arouse the
interests of all the students. They have written many letters to bring
in people that. are involved in the media, sports, politics, etc. One
program that they have dealt with is gun control. Mr. McMahon has
been the sponsor of this club for one-and-a-half years. He states,
"It's a program. designed to stimulate students' interest by arranging
programs and speakers to discuss topics that supplement normal
classroom activities." The Forums Club has existed for over ten
years and hopes it will last many more years, for the programs they
have been able to arrange are very worthwhile.
••••••Attention All Patrons
Left: Brenda Hill and Carol Netzel announcing the
score of the basketball game to the school over the
loud speaker. Below: Our two m orning mouths,
Brenda and Carol, about to enter the P.A. room for
their dai ly announcements.
Homeroom just wouldn't be complete
without the chiming of bells and the following P.A. announcements. For the
most part, however, these voices rem ain
faceless li ke the great Oz behind his silver curtain. However, these g irls were
finally cornered one day and questioned
on life as a P.A. announcer ....
When asked she likes to announce,
Carol Netzel replied, "It's almost like being in charge of school for a brief period
of time; everyone listens because they
want to know what's happening."
P.A. announcements can be requested
by anyone but require a faculty member's signiture. Co-announeer Brenda
Hill commented " No, we really don't
make up the announcement, we just read
what we see." Both girls are considering
ca reers in broadcasting. "This activity,"
states Brenda, " helps me learn to enunciate more clearly ... and besides, we get
out of homeroom!"
FORUMS, MORNING MOUTHS
51
�Those Daring Young Men And Their .
~········ Flying Machines
T
he Aeronautics club might have been "one step beyond" as
the major projects were adding a second stage to t he giant n ine foot
rocket, Polak III, aerial combat matches, and rocket assisted flights.
A balloon race was also planned as a fu nd raiser.
People join Aeronautics club for different reasons. Aron Feinberg,
Vice-president , joined because, the F.A.A. won' t give me my pilots
license so J resort to flyi ng model airplanes," while David Schwarz,
club President, said seriously, " It gives me a sense of securit y: after
all, if marauding pygmies launch a surprise attack o n Niles West,
what other club could protect itself with A.M.M.'s (Air to Midget
M issles) launched from a balsa wood fighter squadren ..... . the
Ushers Club?"
The sponsor of the club, and the main reason for the club's
existence today, M r. Rogoski, had t his to add: " I'm into aeronautics
because I'm involved in the aviation scene. Both civilian and military. I'm not going to get a license because I'm just happy to read
about planes and fly models. I don't think I could be trusted in the
air".
Top left to right: Mark Schwarz, Jeff Greer, Greg Ross,
Aron Feinberg, Mohammad Shariff, Dave Schwarz, Jon
Tatooles, Gus Atsaves, Dan Zimmerman Bottom: Nick
Markos, Cary Robbins
Right: Aron Feinberg repairs the model for a
test flight. Far right: Mark Schwarz appraises the flight of the Polok II I.
On Golden Pond
I
f you have never gone fossil hunting, or gathering environmental
samples to study plant and animals micro-organisms, the Ecology Club
could give you these opportunities. Club sponsor Gerald Firak stressed
that the dub is not involved in the recycling of old material as the word
"ecology" connotes. "It's an excellent opportunity for students to get out
of the classroom and experience unusual aspects of na ture," he added.
A major act ivity of these students of nature is the restoration of an
authentic Illinois prairie, members annually collect seeds to add to the
variety of plants already raised on the prairie. T he group also frequently
takes fie ld trips to such areas as the Indiana Dunes, s tarved Rock State
Park a nd Volo Bog in Volo, Illinois.
Four year member Pat Duda commented " It's a shame that more
people don't take the initiative to join our club. T he trips are really fun
and you learn a lot about environment ecology." So for all you closet
ecologists o ut there, this dub is definitely worth further investigation.
�**
No Intermission For Devoted Artists
***
Bottom row: Bryan Dubin, Debbie Rose, June Lee, Hilda Pyun, Janice Curvey, Yuna Lee, Elisa Leberis, Maria Leberis, Len Go Second
Row: Brenda Reeves, Sponsor Gary Davis, Linda Svrcek, Yoon Kil, Lisa Wright, Adele Rose, Alex Rudinski, Jenny Weiss, Andy Russell,
Kare Hendley, Heidi Bojes Back Row: Kris Zelinger, Joe Lee, Alexandra Angelakos, Paige Pawelek, Carlos Pyun, Bill Payuk, Gary Witz
A
rt Council is the most active, creative, and
exciting club at Niles, West, "claims Gary Davis,
when asked to comment on the club he has been
sponsoring for the past three years. Indeed, it is
hard to argue that statement. when all the club's
activities are described. Unusual projects ~uch as
. visiting Chicago's lesser known art galleries, (along
with the popular Art lnstitite) and painting the
bottom of the Lincol nwood Hyatt House pool have
previously kept the members busy.
As a result of their pool-painting venture, the
members were asked to design and carve pumpkins
for a Halloween display at Skokie's Reel People
restaurant. The group also completed a wall size
mural in the film study room that depicts the great
cinema heroes and heroines of all time. Another
full size mural was completed in the main hallway
where the student lounge had previously existed.
Two-year member Joe Lee mentioned, "You
don't necessarily have to be good in art. I'm getting
extra art experience, and the chance to work with
other art forms, such as designing original jewelry." Publicity chairman Adele Rose added, "On
field trips there are many chances to be inspired
and to learn different techniques; I love art, and
plan to make a career out of it." Well, Mr. Davis,
your claim just might be valid!
Lisa Wright envisions the color scheme for her next composition.
Above: Bryan Dubin shows his
artistic temprament. Left: What
Yoon Kil finds amusi ng, Alex Rudinski quietly sketches. Far left:
Gary Davis voices his opinion
concerning the latest mural.
ART COUNCIL 53
�Key Largo
******
Top Row - Rich Cohen, Linda Horiuchi, Vicki Heller, Susan Klem, Sue Kang, Larry Kong, Mike Sathy,
Gail Perlman, Dave Rappaport; Bottom row-: Mike Korey, Jill Lebovitz, Heather Zakson, Shpresa Jusufi,
Sally Cohen (not pictured: Steve Miller, Steve Korol, Frank Miller).
**
******
Above- Vice-President Mike Korey.
Monkey Business
**
K
iwanis' Educational Youth (Key Club) is a branch of
the Kiwani s which provides services to the community.
They participate in fund raisers and other activities which
bring money or aid to worthwhile projects. In September,
they helped the Kiwanis "can" on the Kiwanis Peanut Day.
Funds went to help the underprivileged in this community.
J;:t~kas~~v~~~;~~g~~~ 7:f~i~~~~u:t ~~i~s rJ~:th~Q~ ~~~;
5
particular activity, Key Club raised $270 to combat spastic
paralysis. Also, a successful canned food drive donated 250
cans to the Salvation Army.
They Key Club helped many other charitable causes
including: canning for juvenile diabetes, distributing
medical information throughout the area, hosting a Christmas party for retarded children, coordinating a joint school
blood drive, visiting area nursing homes, organizing a park
clean-up project, and sponsoring numerous other activities
and fund raising drives which raised thousands of dollars.
For their efforts in community service, November 8
through November 14 was proclaimed Key Club week
throughout Skokie.
The club consisted of Niles West and Niles North members. Key Club met on Wednesday nights at 7:30 in Niles
East. Vice-President Mike Korey stated, "The Key Club's
guiding philosophy could be summarized in the words of
Albert Einstein, 'Only a life lived for o thers is a life worthwhile.'"
T
he Niles West DECA Club is intended
for students who are interested in marketing
and distrubutive occupations. Mr. Darryl
Smith is the sponsor of this contemporary
business club. DECA stands for Distributive Education Clubs of America. Students
participate in a program of instruction
which prepares them for competition with
other schools in marketing, managernent,
and related subj ects. The members of this
club started competi ng in February. Membership is open to juniors and seniors who
are enrolled in Distributive Education
classes.
54
Key, DECA
Standing - Dan Sugar, Robyn Lasky, Lisa Tobin, Eric Tittle, Mr. Smith; Kneeling - David Rosen, Perry
Philli ps, Laurie Johnson , Debbie Crown; Sitting - Cindy Gaerttfer, Cheryl Johnson, Tracy Roberts, Julie
Kremen; (not pictured: Kathy Tenzillo, Karen Drexler).
�(K)Night Moves
- - - .r.
f
Above: Steve Serota puzzles over his next move.
Top row: Steve Serota, Donald Gelfend; Middle
row: Bob Herman, Jordy Sacksner; Bottom row:
Todd Kaplan, T ed Field, Ilya Reznikov.
••Close Encounters
**
Top row: Marvie Limpin, Mariam Snyder; Bottom row: Lahn Evans, Karin Goldstein, Ed Borak.
...
I
Concen tration, that's the name of the game.
Members of the C hess Club, sponsored by Mr.
Holz, have to have a great deal of concentrati on
in order to succeed at the game. Also each individual team member has his own strategy by
which he plays. Senior Jay Zeff states, "The
C hess Club offers two advantages for its members; one advantage is that it gives Chess players an opportunity to practice their skills. Students can come after school and play chess with
other students. The second advantage is interscholastic competition. Twice a month the
Chess Club challenges other schools in its confe rence, with the best ranking teams competing
in the state invitational in April." Are you wondering how well our Chess Team is doing? Jay
told us, " We now have a record of one win and
one loss." W hy don't you try your hand at
Chess next year?
The Science Fiction and Fantasy Club enjoyed another year of p romoting science fiction
among club members. Lead by se nior Karin
Goldstein, president, the club of 15+ members
frequently explored the Adler Planetari um.
The sci-fi'ers continued to play the popular
D ungeon and Dragons game (D&D) with Dungeon master Mitch Gi telman, junior, setting up
the fa ntasy world where anything can and does
happen.
Sponsor Stan Jones lead the club to different
worlds consisting of enjoying the annual showing of "Hardware Wars" and "The Day the
Earth Stood Still", or escaping into one of the
man y science fiction/ fantasy books from their
science fiction library, or entering a strategic
D&D game. Whatever the sci-fi activity, these
en thusiasts have explored it.
CHESS, SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY 55
�*******~
The Group
~*******
T
Standing Howard Malitz, Denise Diamond, Joan Dassow, Lisa Hathy, Kelly Ji, Wendy Cohen, Repinda Barnes,
Kdly McKeon, Mary Ann Pavlick, Cristy Guenther, Paul Christman, Mrs. N ash. Kneeling Lisa Lampert, Irene
Katnis, Yun Kim, Marla Friedman, Debbie Farkas, Diane Santillian, Carolyn Prinz, Kelly Snell. Sitting Don
Gelfund, Howard Fishbein, Nick Markos
he Freshmen Class Cabinet is for ·
groups of freshmen interested in promoting social and school spirit. These
freshmen get a chance to represent other freshmen students. In other words,
they get to plan activities for the freshmen class. English teacher Miss Nash
sponsored the club.
The Freshmen Class Cabinet, led by
President Cristy Guenther, Vice-Presi- ·
dent Jean Chen, Secretary Kelly Shell,
and Treasurer Sheryl Ferdman, was
very active. The first event was the
building of their Homecoming float.
That was followed by bake sales, sucker sales, and a toy drive. The toy drive
was held from December 7 until December 16, and toys went to retarded
children of the Dixon State School.
This group of industrious students
worked to help both their classmates
and others.
Right:
Freshman
discuss
upcoming
sucker sale.
Far right: Judy
Rusch listens
for suggestions
on where to
hold this year's
prom.
~T
*
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *;
he Sophomore Cabinet is
made up of representatives from
the class of '84. During this
school year these active sophomores could be seen setting up
the Frosh-Soph Mixer, organizing the class ring sale, delivering
mail-a-grams, serving coffee on
teacher appreciation day, baking
cookies for a bake sale, and raising money for the prom they will
sponsor next year.
Sena Sturgis, the vice-presiden t of the cabi net, feels the officers were dedicated and in junior
and senior year the cabinet will
continue to be a success!
Damian Mashak states, " It is a
good feeling to be able to represent your class, There is always
spirit even when we had to push
our float in the homecoming parade because it broke."
The Sophomore Cabinet represents the spirit of the class of '84.
56
Freshman, Sophomore Cabinets
SOPHOMORE
CABINET
•
/
"
�************ ************
S tudents who elect to join J,u~or
Cabinet, have the exciJJng opportunity to plan and executE!'the annual Junior-Senior Prom. Sponsored by Mrs.
Horwitz and Administrator Mr. Lorenz, the year begins with get-acquainted activities including participation in the Homecoming Parade.
Officers are elected to organize and
guide the members of the cabinet.
Early planning to make reservations
for location and entertainment require bi-weekly meetings during the
first twelve weeks of school. Students
discuss and choose theme, song, and
decorations. In order to help defray
the cost of this rather expensive event,
members of Junior Cabinet participate in several fund-raising activities.
The officers elected for 1981-82 Junior
Cabinet were: President Judy Rusch,
vice-President, Sheila Poet, Secretary Lisa DeCook, and Treasurer
Marci Gintzler.
Standing Tina Venetos, Linda Chi, Lori Freed, Lisa Wax, Jill Chertow, Ellen Sprague, Michelle Gorchow, Elisa
Leberis, Geri Masterton, Maria Leberis, Sitting Anita Charous, Marci Firfer, Pam Costas, Sandy Yep, Linda
Chen, Joyce Yoo, Michelle Hadden, Kneeling Marie Mamaril, Sue Fang, Estelle Angeletos, Debbie Rose,
Sitting Marci Gintzer, Judy Rusch, Sheila Poet.
Left to right:
Boy, I have to
pass out all
these papers!
Seniors Lisa
Levinson and
Sherri
Gostomelsky
discussing
plan s.
************************~
T
Standing Judy Price, Lisa Sidler, Patty Wei, Carol Clarke, Bonnie Kanter. Second Row Marrianne Hathy,
Charyl Green, Tracey Miller, Sherri Gostomelsky, Jodi Stone. Sitting Anna Odyniec, Chris Koclanis, Lisa
Levinson , Mr. Stein
he Senior Class Cabinet planned
and co-ordinated all senior activities.
They began the year by building a
homecoming float using the theme
"Giants prepare your will; Indians intend to kill." From school activities
they then focused on actively aiding
the community. Their service project
was a Christmas Party at the Jane Addams Hull House. Three bake sales
helped finance this venture to raise
money for a senior class gift, and Tshirts were printed containing the
names of all graduating Seniors. Profits from these sales enabled the students to purchase a gift that was presented at Graduation, which made an
outstanding closing for the senior
year. Led by advisor Roger Stein,
President Bonnie Kanter, Vice-President Carol Clarke, and SecretaryTreasurer Tracey Miller. "The enthusiastic cabinet reflected the spirit of
the class of ' 82," comments President
Bonnie Kanter.
JUNIOR, SENIOR CABINETS
57
�~••••~The French Connection
H
*****
ey! Did you hear about that new
club that just formed? Yes, the French
Club, providing cultural enrichment
for French students, strategically
planned excursions which led them to
the Art Institute, a French opera,
French restaurants, and French movies.
Selling candy was one successful fund
raising event to accomplish their academic goals and benefit charity.
"The French Club has been a terrific
experience.", said Maria Leberis. Officers were Elisa Leberis, President, Lila
Blok, Vice-President, Alan Dayan,
Treasurer, and Hilda Pyun, Publicity
Manager.
Top row: Teodora Bukvic, Lila Blok, Leslie Lee. Middle row: Kirn Fischer, Mrs. Masur, Elisa Leberis, Julia
Bienas, Mira Iskander. Bottom: Steve Erlebacher, Ross Erlebacher Left: "Boy, that was a good one!"
**All Quiet On The Western Front** j
Top row: Desiree Abelkis, Heidi Bojes, Lois Mayer, Chrisanti Mak, Dorothy Cheung, Helena Gabriel, Pheodora Liou,
Donna Lee, Van Stamos, Keith Hirata, Sue Fang, Lynn Reinhard, Sanford Silverman, Linda Chi, Tina Venetos, 'onya
Herkert, Thomas Pfeifer, Chris Herkert, Herr Brink. Middle row: Linda Schmidt, Leslie Lee, Sue Krause, Heier., ;:,o~in,
Christine Cho, Cheryl Paustian, Sandra Valencia, Lori Kaufman, Kathy Kuhn. Bottom: Dickson Cheung, Kelly Snell, Lori
,,r
Tecktiel, Dana Rugendorf, Aleli Astrada, Grace Kwon, Linda Meixner, Cindy Lee
58 FRENCH, GERMAN
Can You guess what the
largest foreign language
club in Niles West is? Yes,
that's 'right, it's the German Club, sponsored by
Herr Brink. The motto of
the German Club is "Wir
sind die Besten!" which
means "We are the best!".
President Helena Gabriel
stated, "Our goal is to allow members to experience
German cultures. We hold
an annual Christmas party
where a Christmas tree is
decorated and German pastries are eaten. We also visit German restaurants and
pastry shops, and occasionally we play a German
soccer game. It's really a
lot of fun." Other officers
were Pheodora Liou, VicePresident, Sue Krause, Secretary, and Lynn Reinhard,
T 1 asurer. Why don't you
jom this club next year and
be a part of this new and
pleasurable activity.
�~******~
Exodus
* * * * * * ~-
~- T
he Israeli Club, sponsored by Mr.
Miron, meets monthly to discuss variou s activities which introduce' members to Israeli culture and customs.
One of the main activities was a fund
raiser for an Israeli cause. They also
took field trips to movies and exhibitions of Israeli nature, and went to an
Israeli restaurant for dinner. This experience introduced students to unusual Middle Eastern foods. Occasionally,
outside speakers are invited to speak to
the club. Some of the members are:
President Anita Charous, Vice-President Marci Gintzler, Secretary Annette
Erlebacher, and Treasurer Alan Dayan.
Top row: Mr. Alex Miron, Anita Charous, Lori Tecktiel, Bennett Rosenberg, Marla Zissman, Marci
Gintzler, Nickie Rich, Basia Oliff. Middle row: Mark Levant, Ira Oliff, Alan Zemsky, Jeff Bloomfield,
Frances Rosen, Sharon Schneider, Gail Root Bottom: Alan Dayan, Karen Silverblatt, Neil Rosenblum.
Right: Israeli Club members Marci Gintzler and Alan Dayan at a meeting in the Foreign Language
Resource Center.
~*****
The Spanish Club has
been in progress for two
years now. The club is
based on a group of students interested in the
Spanish culture. Many exciting trips and activities
were planned. A trip to the
Ballet Folkorico de Mexicox was planned along
with the outings to Spanish restaurants, and a visit
to Casa Central Day Care
Center. It is a good feeling
to go to these places, especially to help at the Casa
Central.
Mrs. Herminia Lopez,
the club's sponsor, states,
" I feel it is worth my time
to spon sor this club because it involves an interested group of students
who are dedicated." The 35
students get together twice
a month and diviertese (enjoy themselves). Steve
Korol, President, and Tom
La Belle, Vice-President,
both feel it is a worthwhile
activity.
Man Of La Mancha
r*****
Top row: Mrs. Lopez, Ms. Klinger, Marvie Limpin, Sue Kang, Chris Steele, Greg Pontich, Ray Chao, Allen Limpin, Steve
Miller, Tom LaBelle, Sabeeha Shariff, Rob Markfield, Michael Korey, Frank Miller, Steve Korol. Middle row: Wendy
Smason, Hilda Pyun, Fernanda Cadllieres, Gary Korol, Jill Cherton. Bottom: Nancy Barraza, Merle Bergman, Carolyn
Prinz, Julie Saper
Israeli, Spanish 59
�***** The Sound Of Music *****
'"
Above, Soprano 2, top left: Carolyn Kukulski, Peggy Delfino, Arny Marshak, Lisa Clark, Cindy Schwartz. Third row:
Marilyn Moltz, Marcia Bezanis, Julie Gillan, Shelly Wilde. Second row: Laura Shedroff, Francis Rosen, Gail Kibort, Stacey
Fine, Ina Beller. Bottom row: Robin Schrager, Barbara Shedroff, Michelle Weinberg.
Concert Choir is composed of
students who are serious about their
singing and voice techniques. They
perform at various functions
throughout the year, including the
" Holiday Festival" and February
Choir Concert. The officers are
Nancy Feingold, Marcia Bezanis,
Marilyn Moltz, and Bruce Claver.
The president is Nancy Feingold,
vice-president is Marcia Bezanis,
secretary is Marilyn Moltz, and treasurer is Bruce Claver. Sponsor,
Hugh McGee, states, "This year's
Concert Choir is a very enthusiastic
and talented collection of students. I
thoroughly enjoy working with
them."
At right, altos, top left: Joanne Choi,
Nancy Feingold, Debbie Rich, Sari Rubin, Helene Sonkin. Middle row: Elisa
Schwartz, Arny Alpern, Holly Hollander,
Jackie Srnessaert. Bottom row: Fern Orlean, Lisa Tornoleoni, Harriet Hoffman.
60 CHOIR
�***** .* ************ ******i
,.,
/
Above, soprano 1, top row: Laura Rosow, Sheila Poet, Kathy Kuhn, Mindy Diamond,
Gretchen Edwardson. Middle row: Heidi Doderer, Laura Doolittle, Brenda Reeves.
Bottom row: Lori Knobloch, Beth Silverman.
Above, top row: Mark Levant, Steve Winkler, Jon Soble, Mike
Albert. Middle row: Rich Simon, Steve Vaughn, Damian Mashak,
Marc Shellist. Bottom row: Ron Sohn, Todd Lichtenstein, Bruce
Claver.
Can /t Stop The Music
~****
A
capella is a group of talented
students chosen from concert
choir especially to sing "a capella," which is unaccompanied
by instruments. They sing at
various concerts such as the
"Holiday Festival" and " May
Concert." Hugh McGee, music
and vocal director, said, "Students become very enthusiastic
when singing this type of music.
It seems to have that kind of appeal. Therefore in a capella, the
students really enjoy themselves
singing as a group without instruments."
At left, top row: Laura Rosow, Steve
Vaughn, Mike Albert, Elisa Schwartz, J.
Smessaert, L. Doolittle. Third row: K.
Kuhn, M. Levant, Steve Winkler, Debbie
Rich, Marcia Bezanis, Nancy Feingold.
Second row: Heidi Doderer, Todd Lichtenstein, Sheila Poet, Bruce Claver Bottom row: Fern Orlean, Ron Sohn, Lisa
Tomoleoni.
CHOIR, A CAPELLA 61
�Top Hat
Q
rchesis went through a lot of
positive changes. Under the new
sponsorship of Lori Seffrem,
classes were held twice a week 1o
strengthen the club's technique.
Despite the unavailability of the
dance studio for rehearsal. Orchesis practiced everyday in the
South Gym Balcony, and with
the help of officers Janet Miller,
president; Shari Watts, vicepresident; and Amy Alpern,
treasurer, produced a better than
ever "Steppin' Out" show. The
company also took an exciting
performance tour to Denver,
Colorado with the music department. Hoping to continue with
the spirit of the company next
year, Orchesis will keep on dancin'!
Top Row: Yun Kim, Julie Kirchens, Jill Piper, Susan Rabin, Heather Zakson, H ope Ross, Michelle Gorchow. Middle
Row: Chris Obradovic, Lori Kaplan, Amy Alpern, Shari Watts, Janet Miller, Marla Wallerstein. Bottom Row: Nancy
Yamaguchi, Christine Tomacic, Yuna Lee, Jill Rappin, Betsey Gerstein, Suzanne Oto.
Clockwise from far left: Lori Seffren shows the girls how to do it.
Jill Rappin, Shari Watts, and Jill
Piper up in arms. Orchesis members " boogie up" a storm .... and
"all that jazz"
62
ORCHESIS
�Fa111e
"I
~
Top row: Kevin Swerdlow, Sheldon Silverman, Mari Aberg, Michael Albert, Richard Abelkis, Michael Resnick,
Caryn Barrington, Jon Soble, Nancy Anglin, Sharon Zeff, Mike Cswallis, Chris Laliberty, Joanne Matz, Beth
Silverman , Mike Lansky. Second row: Damien Moshak, Ap ril Flakne, Na ncy Feingold, Gail Mangkoff. Third row:
Bard Shedroff, Lisa Schrnetter, Laura Rosow, Ron Sohn, Melissa Lewin, Jennie T effren , Sari Rubin, Neil Tobin,
Michelle Weinberg, Laura Shedroff, Beth Averbach. Bottom row: Arny Marshack, Jerry Strange, Lisa T ornolioni,
Bruce Claver, Fem Orlean.
think the Thespian s do a lot of
work and are very significant to the
school," comments Mr. Johnson. He has
been the sponsor of this club for fourteen years. In order to become a Thespian, a person must acquire ten points.
These points are obtained by being in
shows or workin g on crew. They have
had various fund raisers during the year
such as bake sale, sucker sales, and
M&M sales. In June, they visited the
International Theatre Arts Conference at
Ball State University. The president, Lisa
Tornoleoni, says, "Thespians is very important to me. It's a living, learning,
wonderful experience. Since I've joined
the department, I've learned more about
myself and others. Theatre lets us be
happy and make others happy. It's a lifegiving experience." Another Thespian,
Bruce Claver, who is also the treasurer
adds, "Theatre is something everyone
must experience, at least once in their
lives. The thrill of being backstage as,
well as on, is entertainment in itself. I
think it's great!!"
Left to right: Thespian s show expression. Thespian Board: Bruce
Claver-treasurer, Lisa Tornoleonipresident, Jerry Strange-secretary,
Arny Marshack-clerk, Fem Orlean-vice-president.
Singing In The Rain
W estones
is the singing and
dancing " up tempo" group of the
choral music department. They
meet bi-weekly on Wednesdays
and Fridays to learn music and choreography. Their major activity
this year was accompanying the
band and orchestra on the annual
tour this spring to Denver, Colorado. The sucker sale fund-raiser was
a huge success thanks to the help of
the Westones Board : Elissa
Schwartz-president, Sari Rubinvice-president, Beth Silverman-secretary, Marcia Bezanis-treasurer.
....
Below: Top row: Holly Hollander,
Laura Rosow, Marsha Bezanis,
Nancy Feingold, Elisa Schwartz,
Sari Rubin. Second row: Lau rel
Doolittle, Beth Silverman, Marilyn Moltz, Cari Bernstein. Bottom
row: Carolyn Prinz, Sue Strongin,
Gretchen Edwardson.
THESPIANS, WESTONES
63
�****
Strike Up The Band
* * *·*
1
.,,.
\
I
"A lthough each year means changes
and many new faces, the students who
play in the West bands are never disappointing. They represent the highest expectations of our school and community," comments Dr. Groeling, the founding band director. He has kept the bands
going strong for the past twenty-five
years. Much credit is due to this man.
The band accomplishes a great deal
throughout the year including travel to
many different places (such as Denver,
Col. for their spring tour). Performing in
pops concert, giving a concert for the
junior high school bands, accompanying
Pow Wow, this year's musical Grease,
and the Orchesis dance show have been
some of their accomplishments.
The dynamic jumpy music that the
football and basketball fans listen to at
half time is played by the Marching
band, which consists of students from
Concert band and Intermediate band.
Both Marching and Concert bands practice on their band class time.
Over ninety percent of the band students take private lessons on their own
time. The band teaches individual musicians how to participate in a group fashion. Marla Friend, the Band Board President, expresses her feelings about the
band, "(feel it's a fantastic experience for
anyone and the kids are fantastic to work
with. It demands time, but the self-satisfaction is a reward that is worth it."
64
BAND
Concert and Int. band Woodwinds-F. row: R. Sohn, C. Barrington, A Antman, M. Friend, Middle
row: B. Hill, A Silberman, R. Alpern, C. Steele, L. McAllister, J. Hallman, Back row: C. Zelinski, A.
Rosenblum, J. Kelman, S. Gomberg, L. Glick, J. Bienias, Standing: M. Fox, C. Duchaj, L. Sidle~.
Concert and Int. Low Brass-Front row: R. Kirsch, M. Shellist, Middle row: N. Tobin, D. Paul, J.
Woodier, R. Harles, Back row: B. Murphy, M. Levant, C. Noren, B. Zabo, S. Levine, -Standing: J.
Sucherman, R. Kulik, T. Jackson
�~************************
;
/
I
Concert Percussion - Front row: 5. Eischen, J. Matz, A Russell - Back row: J. Joss, R.
Robbins, M. Cagen, D. Aberg.
Band director, Dr. Groeling, at work.
The band gets ready to perform.
Marching band Tubas: T. Jackson, M. Lavant, C. Noren, B. Zabo
Int. Band Percussions: left to right - N. Rosenblum, C. Robins, D. Wilm, B. Handzel, P.
Treffren, T. Gut.
D. Aberg rings his bells.
BAND
65
�Coine Blow Your Horn
M. Friend shows off her pretty hat.
Concert and Int. Band Flutes: Sitting - V. Lee, K. Pattison, G. Camilli, G. Hartzen. S.tanding: J. Robins,
D. Lipsky, M. Lashever, M. Zissman, B. Schmidt, L. Kaurman, J. Bergman
~oncer! and Int. band Trumpets - Front row: S. Robinson, B. Byrdeen .
Middle row: B. Groeling, E. Kavitz, B. Rolf, R. Lirtzman. Back row: D.
Ziegelski, R. Hoppe, M. Rosen. Standing: D. Anderson, J. Griffen
Band Board - Front: M. Friend. Middle: J. Kelman, G. Hartzin, C. Barrington, L. Sidler. Back: C. Zelinski, R. Robbins, Dr. Groeling, B. Zabo, ]. Sucherman
/
66
BAND
/
�************ ************ '
/
What type of music is entertaining,
great to dance to, and fun to play? If
your answer is jazz music, you' re correct. Our school jazz band has allowed
many people to enjoy jazz throughout
the school year. The band has performed at various school functions
such as basketball games and open
house for parents and has accompanied Orchesis on tour. Many times,
the band has played by requests at
various places in the community such
as nursing homes.
Band students rehearse three days a
week which gives them a chance to
read and study their music. Frequent
rehearsals provide the variation of interpretation in their lively concerts.
Anyone who can expertly play a jazz
instrument such as the saxophone,
guitar, and trumpet, can join the
band.
Mr. Groeling, who has been sponsor of the jazz band for several years,
comments, " I think, basically, that
jazz is a very significant art of music,
and schools recognize this fact, offering students the chance to play in jazz
style and learn jazz literature."
Group picture - Front: L. Sidler, N. Tobin, C.
Duchaj, J. Sucher man Back: R. Robbins, J. Kelman, B. Bordean, M. Shellist, C. Zelinski.
·'-
Clockwise from middle right: M. Shellist blows his trumpet. C. Zelinski can smile and play at the same
time. J. Sucherman gets into his guitar. Take it away boys!
BAND 67
�~***
Fiddler On The Roof ******
First row: Lisa Tomoleoni, Cathy Edman, Miriam Silverman, Theresa Bocek. Second row: Elisa Leberis, Connie Anderson, Toby Meising, Sheryl
Ferdman. Third row: Ross Erlebacher, Lisa Hahn, Denis Bocek, lnui Choi, Jue Ra. Fourth row: Steve Erlebacher, Gary Abrams, Linnea .St. Marie, Beth
Handzel
v;olins, violas, cellos, basses . .. what do these remind you of? Orchestra!. The Orchestra has had a very busy schedule to follow. In November, the string orchestra had its first
concert of the season. The music performed ranged all the way from the Baroque to the
Romantic period. In December, the full orchestra combined with the band and the choral
groups for a Christmas festival. The Orchestra also played for the Wizard of Oz production
and the Orchesis Dance Company. The May Spring Festival also featured the orchestra.
Some Ochestra members competed in a number of competitions. The IMEA, Illinois
Music Educators Association, is one such competition. This year, thirty-nine schools competed, and only the top musicians from each school were allowed to partipate. Eight
members of our orchestra qualified for this competition. The IHSA, Illinois High School
Association, is another competition in which Orchestra participates. IHSA regularly features solo competition, as well as quartets and other ensembles. Those musicians who placed
n the District Orchestra participated in the All-State Orchestra, which was held in Springfield on February 4-7. The higher ranked muscians from each district were selected to play
with the students from every other district in the state. Senior Nancy Wegener, a member of
the Orchestra for four years, stated, " Being in the Concert Orchestra for four years has
proven to be the most valued and educational experience of my High School years."
Top: Chris Dina performing a violin solo.
Left: " Hmmm, what am I supposed to do with this?"
68
ORCHESTRA
�*****" *******************~
/
First row: Basia Oliff, Nancy Wegener, Georgette Bartholomew, Kathy Killian. Second row: Eva Kim, Lisa Slisz, Vidal Limpin, Karen Hildebrand,
Todd Kaplan. Third row: Sandra Yoo, Susan Tengesdahl, Dickson Cheung, Fernanda Caullieres, Alex Paul, Paula Bocek. Fourth row: Jordy Sachsner,
Jennifer Lautenschlager, Mr. Kaitchuck, Atsuko Okada .
•
-· \
Top: "A one, and a two, and a
Top right: Georgette Bartholomew, Beth Handzel and
Chris Dina before practice in the band room.
Bottom right: The Orchestra in action.
ORCHESTRA
69
�***
Leaders Of The Pack
Geri Masterson gets ready to return the ball in an
intense volleyball match.
Above, top row: Amy Sundblom, Julie Klancnik, Jennie Campbell, Diann McGrann, Gail Kibort, Janee
Kaufman, Dawn Olander, Barb Daehler, Peggy Helestrae, Diane Estes. Middle row: Danna Kaplan,
Angela Kalabaka, Jacquline Plonus, Sally Cohen, Jill Burkel, Ellen Havdala, Linda Bernheim. Bottom row:
Cindy Skupiewski, Tamara Uglinica, Nancy Zoros, Linda Kozak, Michelle Dolce, Jackie Levin.
Q ut of all the clubs, "the leaders are probably
the least recognized, yet they are greatly appreciated by the Physical Education staff," commented Miss Heeren when asked about the program. Leaders are a group of talented and hardworking sophomores, juniors, and seniors who
help out during P.E. classes. Besides leading
exercises, and demonstreating techniques in the
classes they "lead", the leaders also attend a
daily gym class made up of only leaders. This
policy is very time consuming and in order to
lessen the time commitment, "We evaluated our
strengths and weaknesses last spring; this
year's juniors and seniors came up with new
ideas that we were able to implement," added
Miss Heeren.
One of the results was a policy which gave
the girls a six weeks break in their regular
leaders class; the girls were happy with this
change. Senior Margaret Luncsford commented, "Having a free period instead of the normal class made it easier to be enthusiastic in
the class you lead for. You could concentrate
your efforts on one class instead of two."
When asked why she was a leader, junior Geri
Masterton replied, "I like teaching others and
helping them to learn, it's rewarding." With
the mod scheduling, there was some question
as to whether the program could still exist.
Fortunately, scheduling changes were made to
accomodate the Leaders, and Niles West is
lucky to have the help and spirit the Leaders
prov'ide.
70 LEADERS
***·
Above, top left: Judy Price, Chris Coclanis, Patty Wei, Michelle Jaskolka, Lynn Paustian, Joyce
Zeinfeld, Diann Doppelt, Barb Buckley, Lea Marinakis, Kelli Porcaro, Anne Helestrae, Sue Klemn.
From top of two: Karen Hendley, Lori Dethloff, Irene Rock, Becky Schnell, Jenny Moshak, Kathy
Hirshauwer, Jean Reljac, Jenny Weiss, Margaret Luncsford, Judy Banathy, Lynette Fair.
�************************~
/
Above, top row: Karen Edhert, Helena Gabriel, Mira Iskander. Middle row: Sharon Mahan, Sabine
Plonus, Becky Weinstein, Lisa DeCook, Bottom row: Hope Ross, Jeanie Tosh, Amy Veron, Patty
Doles, Robin Telengater, Karen Hedberg, Phyllis Milewski, Geri Masterton.
Sabine Plonus looks determined to ace the upcoming serve.
Patty Doles is unhappy with her illegal serve while Lisa
DeCook retrieves the ball.
Sophomore leader Jackie Levin volleys to another victory.
LEADERS
71
�Little Darlings
W ho's got the highest kicks in Niles
West? Of course, the Niles West Porn
Pon Squad! For halftime enjoyment
they performed at every football and
basketball game. After taking first
place in the AA division at
Whitewater, Wisconsin, they practiced two hours a day, five days a
week. No wonder they look good!
"We feel that this season - football,
basketball, and especially summer
camp - has been one of the most successful and enjoyable. We had a great
bunch of girls and lots of fun!! Good
luck to them all in the future!" comment captains Lauren Young and
Monica Hagg.
~---'
Standing: Susie Kim, Lisa Kimmel, Chris Koclanis, Beth Todd, Amy Gold, Lynne Levey, Lisa
Isaac, Nicky Kencos. Kneeling: Lori Smolenski, Monica Hagg, Lauren Young, Julie Halap,
Ellyn Friedman, Sue Rich, Randi Levenson, Stacey Guttman.
Clockwise: Practice makes perfect, All Aboard!
Porn Pon girls go country, Twirl your partner,
Captains Monica Hagg and Lauren Young.
72
POM PON
�Clockwise: Hey! What's happening! You
are all under arrest! Porn Pon girls pose
cute, Lisa, Nicky, and Monica start the
routine, Take a bow! Swing your partner.
POM PON
73
�r*****
*****
The Last Hurrah
Who yells the loudest in Niles
West? VARSITY CHEERLEADERS! They put many hours
of hard wm;k into their cheers.
These girls met twice a week after
school to perfect their performance.
The cheerleaders could be seen at
every football and basketball game
cheering the Indians to victory.
The cheerleaders not only led
cheers; they also did skits. One of
the craziest and funniest skits was
"When you Go to an Indian
Game," performed during the
Homecoming Pep Assembly. The
skit showed the kinds of people
who attend the games such as
coaches, players, trainers, parents,
etc.
Standing left to right: Linda Weiss, Michele Dodd, Karen Nolan, Suzy Nakashima, Barb Stone, Debbie Laser.
Sitting Kris Youstra, Liz Kogen, Anne Hellestrae, Jeanie Tosch, Sue Rodgers, Carrie Hlepas.
Clockwise: Captain Liz Kogen shows Debbie
Laser a new way of clapping hands. The Homecoming Mount. Cheerleaders discover a new
way of cheering sitting down. Captains Suzy
Nakashima and Liz Kogen.
/
74
CHEERLEADERS
/
�************ ************ *
The Sophomore Cheerleading Squad was a good one.
Practicing two days a week,
they worked hard to become
enthusiastic and bring school
spirit to Niles West. Although the Sophomore basketball and football teams
didn't always win, they never
gave up hope, and neither did
the cheerleaders.
Kneeling left to right: Devra Lipsky, Jill Piper, Karen Minkoff, Jill Rappin, Peggy Hellestrae. Standing Judy
Basillio, Caroline Kurita, Erica Stone, Staci Munic, Keiko Hirata.
Left to right:
Freshmen show
their stuff.
Sophomores show
that they are no. 1.
************************~
F
reshmen Cheerleaders
had a lot of spirit and spunk.
Some freshmen had this to
say about tryouts: "It was
nerve-racking but it was fun.
The competition was stiff
making the tryouts seem impossible." comments Elli
Straton. " I thought that I
wouldn't make it because
there were a lot of girls who
were good but I tried my
best." says Stephanie Resnick.
Standing Julie Keller, Melanie Filmore, Elli Straton, Marie Kikes, Wendy Cohen, Stephanie Resnick, Kneeling
Anna Karalis, Julie Moltz, Cyndi Regador.
CHEERLEADERS 75
�****
You Light Up My Life
Top row - Valerie Attia, Gail Mankoff, Kenneth Lapins, second row - Sharon Zeff, Joel Schaffner, Seth
Erlebacher, Todd Jackson, Rich Abelkis; third row - Jeff Dunn, Linda Schmidt, Fern Orlean, Linda Chi,
Paul Guer rero; bottom row - Mari Aberg, Lisa Schmelter, Barb Shedroff, Bruce Claver, Lisa Tomoleoni;
not pictured: Mike Lanski, Chris Laliberty, and Beth Auerbach.
T
****
****
Above - Rich Abelkis at work.
Lifeguard
he busy and hardworking Technical Service Club has the respon sibility of serving all
school assemblies and rentals, which are clients
who use the school for assemblies. Approximately thirty students in this club set up the
microphones, work the lights, hire speakers to
come to our school and, if there is a film being
shown, work the projectors. Miss Philbin, who
began this club two years ago, is the current
sponsor. "It's been a true experience," stated
Miss Philbin, "and the kids have learned a lot
of techniques. They are very rrofessional."
Some of the clients the Technica Service Club
has had are: the Mr. America Body Building
Contest, fashion shows, and a Russian dance
troupe. For each assembly they serve, two students volunteer to help out; that's just one way
the Technical Service Club members accomplish their main goal: satisfying all their clients.
****
A
!though previous Guard Clubs have been
more tightly organized many people deserve
credit for the time and help, which current
clubs have been given . The group consisted of
people who taught grade schoolers and preschoolers how to swim on Saturday mornings.
Guard Club was largely made up of the girls
and boys swim teams.
All who participated proved to be very cooperative; The guys kept track of records and
timed for the girls during their season, as the
girls did for them during the wi nter.
As Lory Roller said, "It's fun if you don't get
thrown in before or after the meet." Also Chris
Martin commented, " It is fun and you have a
good time." Harriet Hoffman also says, "I just
wanted to be involved in the swim team in some
manner. So I joined timers."
76
TECHNICAL SERVICE, GUARD
Steve Begin, Mark Luncsford, Arlene Mrr'brandt, Pete Trefen
r
1
�~****
One FroITI The Heart
/
.>
*****
•
(Top row) - Merle Bergman, Julie Saper, Sandy Yep, Sue Fang, Karin Goldstein; (bottom row) - Sue Kang,
Kathy Killian, Michelle Haddon, Marci Firfer, Linda Chen, Pam Costas, Mike Glick, Lila Blok, Chris Steele.
Q
pus I is Niles W est's literary, art, and
photography magazine. It is made up entirely of students' works. A hardworking
staff of: Managing Editor - Michael Glick,
Literary Editor - Karen Gaines, Art/ Photography Editor - Adele Rose, and Business
/ Publicity Editor - Christopher Steele
have taken the major responsibility of advertising the magazine, encouraging students to submit their work to Opus I, selecting submissions for publication, and
compiling the finished copy which went
on sale in April/May of 1982. Sponsored
by Mrs. Derichs, the Opus I staff met
every Thursday in Rm. 108 from 2:30 to
3:30.
**Heroes**
N
(From top to bottom) - Sponsor Mrs. Derichs
checks to see if everything is all right. Linda Chen
listens to new ideas. Julie Sa per and Merle Bergman. Kathy Killian looks over a story.
Club is made up of athletes wanting
to promote good sportsmanship, school
spirit, and generally a favorable image.
Only athletes who have earned their major
" N " ca n be accepted as members. One major goal has been to increase at\:lletic participation. Meetings were held on Tuesdays or Thursdays at 7:30 as often as needed. Mr. Katzman sponsored the N Club.
The officers of the N Club, President
Rick Van Roeyen, Vice-President Art
Zygmun, Secretary Brian Kamajian, Treas urer Chris Mamaril, and Sergeant-atArms Mike Figurelli worked hard to make
the N club successful. During the week
before Halloween, club members sold
" Halloween-o-grams." The club also held
contests, fund-raising events, basketball
games, and a dance.
OPUS I, N CLUB 77
�••
...
Under The
The 60 members of the Yearbook Staff worked together to
produce the 1982 Spectrum under the supervision of Jerome
Orr and Angela Graham.
The dedicated staff added originality, creativity, and a touch
of Hollywood to Spectrum '82 with the theme: Movies.
Under the experienced direction of Tracey Miller, editor, the
staff worked on original copy and creative layouts to record
this year at West.
Section Editors: Left - Right: Greg Aronson, Mark Witt, Jenny
Weiss, Chris Koclanis, Marilyn Moltz, Karen Schwartz, Karen Bernstein, Tami Weitzman, Lisa Shapiro, Jodi Stone, Mrs. Graham, Mr.
Orr, Tracey Miller.
Seniors Staff: Back row, Left - Right: Laura Woodfield, Marilyn
Moltz; section editor. Gary Witz, Angela Kalabaka Front row, Left Right: Lauri Feldman, Diana Santillan, Beth Shartiag.
Sophomores Staff: Left - Right: Stacy Munich, DeeDee Lippe, Erica
Stone, Tami Weitzman, secti on editor.
78
Juniors staff: Left - right: Ray Chao, Lisa Shapiro; section editor. Paula
Lieberman, Stephanie Resnick.
The entire Spectrum Staff enjoying a "sneak-preview" of Spectrum '82
SPECTRUM
r
�Rainbow
***
i
£ ach staff worked extremely hard to make their layouts as
unique as possible," junior Ray Chao stated. "The theme was
incorporated well throughout the book," Ray continued.
" It was sometimes a lot of work," junior Lisa Shapiro added,
" but it was also a good experience and a lot of fun ."
Hopefully, Spectrum '82 will continue West's tradition of
award winning yearbooks.
Photographers: Left - Right: T om Weiss, Kathy Shield, Beth Shartiag, Jod i Eisenberg, Laura Friedlander, Ken Meyer, Tom Berkowitz,
Erica Stone, Maria Leberis, Len Go. Seated: Jodi Stone, Photography
edito r.
•
Special Events Staff: Left - R~ght: Lynn Paustian, Robin Harris, Holly
Gershanov, Karen Bernstein, George Pappas, Karen Schwartz; section editor.
Sports Staff: Back row, Left - Right: Aaron M elnick, Scott Garfinkel, Mark
W itt; section editor. Van Stamos, Front row, Left - Right: Kim Lores, Laura
Friedlander, Helene Cohan, Tom Weiss.
Clubs Staff: Left - Rig ht: Julie Berk, Lor i Dethloff, M ichelle Feldman, Chris Kocla nis, Jenny Weiss; section editor.
Faculty Staff: Back row: Left - Right: M ichele Gross, Alan Zemsky,
Davia Warso, Cary Kochman . Fron t row, Left - Right: Maria Leberis, section editor.. Nancy Wagener, Stephen M iller.
SPECTRUM
79
�The Front Page
*******
Top row: Cheryl Greene, Rich Cohen, Arbella Odishoo, John Liosatos, Ross Lirtzman, Heather Zakson, Debra Havdala, Larry Kong, Linda Terzakis,
Len Go, Marvie Limpin, Steve Marmel. Middle row: Steve Berkowitz, Brenda Moss, Adele Rose, Tracey Miller, Jodi Stone. Bottom: Mr. Jerome Orr,
Barry Levin, Julie Marnett, Joel Fink.
West Word, the school newspaper, is
sponsored by Mr. Jerome Orr. All 25
staff members contribute to the paper,
which is distributed bi-monthly.
Throughout the school year, two special
issues are printed. "The Winter Holiday" issue and "The Special Senior" issue. Some of the people that make West
Word possible are Editor-in-Chief Rof,;
Lirtzman, News Editor Tracey Miller,
Editorial Director Debra Havdala, Features Editor Brenda Moss, and Sports
Editor Rich Cohen.
Rich Cohen says, "This was one of the
most creative years for West Word. We
were more efficient in putting out the
paper. As a result, the students seem to
be responsive and enjoy the paper
more." Debra Havdala adds, "The staff
learns so much from each issue, and the
quality of West Word is always improving. I hope the experience gained by the
staff this year will help to make future
issues even better."
'
Top left: "Hey..,. let me have some of that!" Bottom
Left: A typjcal West Word class.
BO WEST WORD
�•
-.. ,. q. " ,.
•ts ••
• • • •h
•
a
••
If
. ,
l!H
Q_.
1'
J4
lf
'
•ti . . .
-
Q
Above: Adele Rose sketching one of the West
Word cartoons.
Top right: Brenda Moss, Marvie Limpin, and
Linda Terzakis working on Important West
Word stories.
Bottom right: Ross Lirtzman and Rich Cohen
relaxing after a hard day's work of West Word.
*****'
The Last Picture Show
•
Top row: Cheryl Greene, Jan ice Curvey, Karin Goldstein, Fernanda Caullieres, Pam Costas, Lisa Harwood, Robin
Glassner, Marianne Hathy, Betty Dassow, Mrs. Klinger. Bottom row: Lisa Schmetter, Joyce Dassow, Leslie Noosbond,
·
Michelle Weinberg, Sandra Goldstein, Anna Odyniec, Marvie Limpin.
****
How would you like to be able
to see drama tic productions for
free, and at the same time help
others? If you join the Ushers'
Club, sponsored by Mrs. Klinger,
you can do just that. Members of
the Ushers' Club pass out programs for the performances, and
they are also responsible for seating individuals who may be looking for a seat. After the show has
started, however, they may go in
and watch the show themselves.
Marianne Hathy, who ushered for
this year's first dramatic production, Pow-Wow, stated, " Ushering for Pow-Wow was fun because I was able to meet people of
all age groups." President of the
Ushers' Club, Robin Glassner,
stated, "It's a really fun club because it doesn't meet regularly, so
it doesn't take up a lot of your
time. We just meet once before
each event to decide who 'works'
on what night. Ushering is fun
because you come in contact with
a lot of people, and it's a great way
to help them and still be able to
enjoy the show yourself. I'm glad
I joined!" Betty Dassow has this
to say about ushering for the children's play: "Wearing the costumes for the Wizard of Oz was
fun. We dressed up as animals,
and all the kids loved it when they
got to shake our hands."
WEST WORD, USHERS
81
�82 The Competition
��Seini-Tough
f
ollowing success in a summer
passing league, the 1981 Varsity Football squad entered summer practices
with great expectations for the upcoming season. However, injuries and
inconsistencies plagued the tribe
throughout their 2-7 campaign.
In the opening contest the Indians
continually battled back from adversity before dropping a thriller to highly
touted Aurora East 29-21. The team
did not recover from the opening contest until the fourth ballgame of the
season when they defeated Highland
Park 21-15 before an enthusiastic
homecoming crowd. The only other
Indian victory was a 35-6 thrashing of
the Maine West Warriors in the final
ballgame of the season.
-
Front row: K. Lecomte, L. Asher, F. Stokes, J. Perperas, C. Huff, M. Mandel, A. Levy, M.Schwartz, B. Elliot, 2nd row: M. Kaufman, B. Spagnoli,
M. Yedlin, N. Oyos, M. Kilian, M. Pomerantz, S. Wilensky, P. Shremroske, C. Delgado. 3rd row' B. Bordenet, S. Park, K. Bailey, S. Diamond,
0. Gershbein, K. Liano, M. Figurelli, 0. Lewandowski, P. Roggeman, P. Katzowsky. 4th row: 5. Sullivan, T. Schlueter, S. Herbold, T. Burke,
D. Henessey, B. Weinberg, G. Erens, N. Warshawsky, S. Jackson, A. Keller, S. Malin. 5th row' T. Christopolous, K. Sall, M. Dahm, S. Yates, 5.
Ridley, C. Schwartz, D. Thomason, D. Vanarvas, D. Gekas, R. Zenner, R. Firfer, C. Wheeler. 6th row' S. Goldfish, A. Zygmun, B. Swerdlow, J.
Doe, T. Kostoglanis, M. Brabec, J. Vick, K. Benjamin, C. Bezkoravainy, L. Blanco, T. Zellinger, J. Bianci, J. Coursey, B. Sandlow, 7 th row: B.
Katzman trainer, Coach Richardson, Coach Huff, Coach Murphy, D. Hoffman mgr, D. Zucker mgr.
Clockwise from left: Dave Gershbein brought down after a long gain. John Perperas in open field. Coach
#
Murphy yells final instructions. Ga ng-tackling a New Trier player.
,./
/
84
VARSITY FOOTBALL
�/
J
Scoreboard
N .W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N.W.
N .W.
21
0
0
21
8
15
6
0
35
Aurora East
Deerfield
Waukegan West
Highland Park
New Trier
Maine East
Maine South
Evanston
Maine West
29
28
6
15
42
24
21
28
6
Clockwise from top left: John Perperas breaks into the open. Allen Keller jubilantly lifts Shawn Ridley
up after a touchdown. Bruce Sandlow fakes out an Aurora East defensive back. Niles West lines up against
Deerfield. David Shane prepares for a handoff. Ken Lecomte wrestles a New Trier player out of bounds.
VARSITY FOOTBALL
85
�Longest Yard
C
oaches Dick Casten, Bill Zook,
and Ron Shane have this to say about
the sophomore team. "At the beginning of the season we were optimistic
about our chances to have a winning
season. However, everything that
could go wrong, went wrong. We lost
several key players because of illness
and injury, thus forcing many players
to play out of position. It wasn't until
the 8th and 9th games of the season
that we finally had all of our players;
consequently, we played two excellent
football games."
Top from left to right; R. Chams, G. Katsoulis, J. Okamura, P. Jacobson, D. Shane, J. Kotsiopoulos, R.
Flood, D. Vishny, T. Gramatis, J. Baffa, Coach Shane. Middle row; Coach Casten, R. Rodgers, B. Terpinas,
J. Rodgers, K. Ashkroft, C. Johnson, T. Avella, M. Greenberg, M. Grujanac, S. Erickson, Bottom row: L.
Maltezos, A. Gerszonovicz, T. Tripicchio, J. Koudinis, R. Much, E. Kleeberg, R. Arledge, T. Becknell, R.
Bauer, D. Rappin.
Cloc~wise
from top: Sophomores line up against Maine West. D. Shane handpoff to B. Flood. Joe Rodgers
punting.
/
86 SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
�T
he frosh "A" football team played
courageous football, but could not get
their offense to move the football.
Outstanding individual efforts were
given by Steve Brabec, Mike King,
Marty Pomerantz, Mike Lochner, Carlos Fornaris, Russ Ediden, Robert
Gershbein, and Jack Dahm.
Frosh "A"
K. Callisen, K. Johanson, P. Adreani, R. Clark, T. Sherman, R. Ediden, A. Hehn, S. Disselhorst, J.
Hennessy, F. Youkhana, C. Cederholm. M. Pomerantz, R. Gershbein, S. Brabec, E. Fair, Coach Odlivak, C.
Fornaris, M. Lochner, M. King, R. Fortman, J. Dahm, Coach Bauer, E. Nussbaum.
T
he frosh "B" football team had a
very successful football season. Highlights of the season were victories
over Maine South and Highland Park.
Outstanding individual performances
were given by Mike Brown, Alan Dubrow, Barry Gurvey, Robert Kirchens,
Dave Levine, Bill Kornit, and Scott
Reed.
Frosh " B"
Coach Gralewski, R. Alpern, K. Koek, Coach Erbe, L. Mitchell, G. Pontikis, D. Levine, S. Reed, T. Olson, ].
DeCook, R. Kirchens, W. Kornit, M . Durso, A. Dubrow, R. Ghazi, P. Byron, B. Gurvey, S. Choi, J.
Panchisin, B. Gawi n, M . Unterberger, M. Brown, S. Husian, B. Wolter, G. Norberg, S. Dayan, R.
Bernstein.
From left to right: Mike King breaks a tackle on
the way to a long gain. A. Dubrow finds a hole.
FRESHMAN FOOTBALL 87
�Vlctory
£
xpectations were high as the Soccer Season began. The six returning
lettermen and former J.V. players
knew it was their turn for a run at the
state title. As freshmen, this group of
seniors was undefeated. Three years
later, being older and more experienced, the team gave Coach Brennan
high hopes.
After the first ten games, the team
had lost only once. It looked as if
Brennan's "dreams" might come true.
The strikers then faced the second
ranked team in the state, New Trier.
Although the Indians dominated the
game and had numerous scoring opportunities, they were shut out. This
loss caused a late season slump. The
team won only two of their last six
games and were eliminated from the
state tournament in the sub-sectional
final. The highlight of the season was
a tie with state finalist Glenbrook
North. The Indians were the only
team to shut out the Spartans all season.
Next year, Brennan has to do some
major rebuilding. The replacement of
Top row: Coach Schnurr,]. Lochner, A. Melnick, B. Schulte, T. Reinhardt, B. Strauss, G. Guttman, M.
Witt, S. Straton, V. Stamos, A. Engels, Coach Brennan Bottom row: A. Kung, R. Abelkis, S. Harris, S.
LoBue, A. Rudinski, S. Margolin, D. Horiike, T. Ciskoski, ]. Hirtado
ten starters including J. Lochner, A.
Melnick and M. Witt, will be especially difficult. Those three players were
All Conference the past two years. In
addition, A. Melnick was named All
Regional and M. Witt was selected for
the Illinois All State Team.
Clockwide from middle left; J. Lochn~r rnncentrates on maki~g the baH levitat!;\ M. Witt looks to pass to a
teammate. Coach Brennan discusses mtncate strategy. T. Reinhardt 1s ready 'ro begin the second half of
.;
the game.
/
88 VARSITY SOCCER
r
�/
J
I
mprovement is a major ingredient
in success. The J.V. Soccer Team epitomizes this statement. During their
sophomore year, they won only one
game. This season their 5-5-1 record
shows the results of hard work. Timely goals by S. Harris and strong midfield play by V. Stamos gave the team
stability. Confidence was another factor which helped this group of juniors. They were never blown-out;
they were almost always assured of at
least two goals a game. Team speed is
lacking, but next season improved
ball skills should make the Indians
very competitive.
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Top row; D. Farkas, J. Degroot, G. Pontich, J. Barshay, D . Akwa, S. Majewski, M. Irpino, Coach Schnurr
Bottom row; J. Deer, S. Ubrig, A. Lazar, G. Guttman, J. Fink, D. Cedeno, S. Dorfman, Not Pictured T. Lutz
5
0
7
5
3
2
2
5
0
4
4
0
3
2
0
3
0
Glenbrook S
Gordon Tech
Willowbrook
Barrington
Loyola
Deerfield
Addison Trail
Waukegan W .
Glenbrook N.
Highland Park
Maine West
New Trier
Evanston
M aine East
Maine South
Maine East
Maine Soutl;i
0
1
2
3
0
2
1
1
0
2
2
2
6
1
6
2
2
Clockwise from top left: S. LoBue, fakes out
two defenders. J. Lochner is ready to " nutmeg" his oppone nt. S. Ubrig uses his quickness to run by a fullback. S. Straton and S.
Dorfman enjoy the thrill of victory.
J.V. SOCCER 89
�Kick And Run
T
he 1981 Sophomore Soccer Team
enjoyed a winning season and a record of 8 wins, 6 losses and 1 tie. After
an early loss to Barrington the team
seldom forgot the required formula
for success. By concentrating on aggressive defense and quick, precise
passing, the players became a cohesive unit and won their next four
games by large margins. This ability
to quickly apply that which is learned
will help many of these players blend
in with the varsity caliber of play in
1982.
Highlights of the season were the
victory over a fine New Trier team
ar:i.d the special recognition given to
Barry Margolin, Bob Straub, Seesun
Yoo, Dave Hahn, Yung Kim and Bill
Numrich. These players were asked to
suit up for two of the Varsity subsectional games.
Top row: T . Konsewicz, S. Curtiss, A. Goldner, S. Erlebacher, B. Straub, L. Lenczik, W . Silverman, R.
Erlebacher, Coach Zorn. Kneeling: J. Horiike, P. Moy, A. Pandazi, C. Tavouilaris, B. Numrich, Y. Kim.
Bottom row: D. Hahn, M. Cohen, S. Yoo, B. Margolin, P. Davis, M. Weindling, T. Horan.
Clockwise from left: Bob Straub "working in" his new knee. Barry Margolip and Bob Straub start the
offense. Coach Zorn giving the team last minute instructions. Ross Erlebacher looking for the handle on
the ball. A pre-game pep talk. Phil Davis lim bers up before the game.
90 SOPHOMORE SOCCER
�/
The
Freshman "A" soccer feam' s
record of 2 wins, 8 losses and 3 ties did
not reflect the team member's individual talent. Brad Kolar, fulfback, said,
"Even though we didn' t do too well
this year, with a little work we will
improve." Coach Porter backed Kolar
by saying, " I really think that their
ability will become more evident the
longer they play."
Outstanding players included goalie Jim Griletz, halfbacks Dan Arendt,
Dan Gabel, and fullback Brad Kolar.
Top row: A. Baker, A. Costas, D. Arendt, T. Kang, T. Hoeft, B. Kolar, N. Cabik. Middle row: K. Wexler, H.
Chang, E. Strohmeir, C. Pesky, D. Las ky, P. Burger, Coach Porter. Bottom row: J. Griletz, M. Hedrich, M .
Nang, B. Levy, J. Doe, D. Gabel, R. Tamunday.
T
he Freshman "B" soccer team
gained valuable experience and
showed improvement throughout the
season culminating with a 3-8 record.
Coach Klebba said, "A lot of players
had the right stuff to make it in soccer
at Niles West." Team leaders inclnded, Colin Lawler, Bill Heelan, Jon Tatooles, Andy Lawler.
Top row: D. Bacchiere, E. Schenker, D. Gross, B. Heelan, J. Witte, C. Lawler, A. Sobel, A. Lawler, J.
Tatooles, M. Goldstein, G. Atsaves, Coach Klebba. Bottom Row: S. Patel, T. Chung, B. Wall, R. Miller, K.
Kleiner
Right to left: An aggressive tackle by a
freshman. Freshman confused by the ball.
FRESHMEN SOCCER 91
�Spike It
T
he Varsity girls' volleyball team
had a very inconsistent season. At
times they played really well, and at
other times they played poorly. Their
overall record was not indicative of
the talent possessed by this team led
by Captain Anne Steurmer and CoCa p ta in Becky Schnell. Anne
Steurmer said, "The team didn't do as
well as we expected, but the important
thing was that we had fun." The Varsity team has many exciting threegame matches against Lane Tech,
Waukegan East, and Glenbrook
North. They had an overall season of 4
wins and 10 losses.
Back Row Arny Sundblorn, Buffy Bonkoske, 3rd row Lory Roller, Anne Stuermer, Chris Herkert, Jackie
Hoffman, Lois Mayer, Mrs. Yunker, 2nd Row Rhonda Gold, becky Schnell, Dorothy Cheung, 1st Row Khin
Kung, Becky Weinstein
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
11,13
13,10
15,15
10,15,15
1,15,15
2, 8
14, 5
3,12
1,15,11
12, 3
15,10
2,14
17,15
13, 9
Niles North
Schaumberg
Maine East
Lane T ech
Waukegan E.
New Trier
Glenbrook S.
Deerfield
Glenbrook N.
Maine West
Evanston
Maine South
Waukegan \"'~st
Highlanrl i:'ark
15,15
15,15
7, 6
15,12, 1
15, 3, 7
15,15
16,15
15,15
15, 8,15
15,15
17,15
15,16
15, 8
15,15
Clockwise Rhonda Gold getting ready to set the ball. The team breaks from a huddle. Buffy and Anne g o
iup for a spike. Arny relaxes before a game.
,/
92
VOLLEYBALL
�T
he J.V. Volleyball Team had a
very disappointing season under their
new coach Mr. Gene Earl. Even
though the girls didn't win many of
their games, they showed a lot of talent. They had three very exciting
matches against Maine East, Glenbrook South, and Highland Park. Mr.
Earl commented, "the girls learned a
lot about playing volleyball, cooperation, dedication, and striving for
goals." The captains were Helene Cohan and Phyllis Milewski.
Back Row Barb Daehler, Sonya Herkert, Cheryl Torres, Joan Fortman, Coach Earl, Judy Levine, Kathy Hehn,
Gaye Lauter, Phyllis Milewski Bottom Row Danna Kaplan, Helen Cohan
T
he freshman team had a tremendous season under their coach Mrs.
Sopocy. The freshmen worked very
hard, and the work paid off. They had
a slow beginning, but then won four
games straight against Maine West, ·
Evanston, Maine South, and Waukegan West. They ended up third in
conference, and first in their division
with an overall record of 9 wins and 7
losses.
"'
3rd Row Karen Wilczewski, Christina Lepold, Regina Shemroske, Mary Anne Pavlik, Judy Cohn 2nd Row
Sherry Duegal, Debbie Ciskoski, Carol Billisits 1st Row Sugra Yaybulak, Annette Ledwon
Clockwise from left The team plans strategy.
Sonya Herkert sets the ball. Captains Phyllis
Milewski and Helene Cohan.
VOLLEYBALL
93
�Love Story
C
oach Matlak characterized the
tennis team's season as a "year for
rebuilding". Overall, there was a
sense of oneness and team spirit, but a
lack of dedication to the sport resulted
in their two-and-ten record, the victories being over Maine East (conference) and Waukegan East. Bright stars
included seniors Lisa Cohan and Janelle Emalfarb, and junior Debbie Laser. Experience was gained, however,
and only four members will graduate
from the squad, leaving a good core
for next year's varsity.
Top Row: Coach Winans, Lisa Shapiro, Maria Leberis, Heidi Bojes, Val Attia, Catherine Buisseret, Ellen
Havdala, Debbie Havdala, Debbie Farkas, Angie Baron, Coach Matlak. Middle Row: Tracy Feldman,
Sonni Park, Helene Hamen, Janelle Emalfarb, Lisa Cohan, Geogette Bartholomew, Kathy Murray, Mary
Holm, Karen Bernstein. Bottom Row: Jackie Levin, Linda Friedman, Laura Woodfield, Laurie Feldman,
Debbie Laser, Lisa Levitt. Not Pictured: Jodi Bergman.
Clockwise: Keeping your eye on the ball is the name of the
game, as L. Cohan shows. A fine backhand swing by L.
Shapiro. L. Feldman and B. Gerstein celebrate their victories.
/
94 GIRLS TENNIS
�A
!though an attitude similar to the
varsity's plagued the J.V. team,' there
is plenty of latent talent in the lower
ranks . An attained objective for the
team was identifying strengths and
weaknesses in individuals in order to
develop a more competent squad for
next year. Coach Winans urges competition over the summer to hone the
team's skills to a competitive edge.
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
1
3
0
1
1
0
1
4
5
1
3
0
Lake Forest
Waukegan West
Evanston
Highland Park
Deerfield
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine West
Mai ne South
New Trier
6
4
7
6
6
7
6
3
2
6
4
7
Clockwise from bottom left: "That score can't be right!" D. Laser cuts it close. D. Havdala thinks tennis is
all fun and games. L. Feldman prepares a vicious forehand . The grace of H . Bojes' forehand. Coach Winans
critiques his players.
GIRLS TENNIS
95
�Marathon Man
T
he Boys Varsity Cross-Country
team, coached by Pat Savage finished
the seasp n with a dual-meet record of
5 wins and 7 losses.
The enthusiastic and high morale of
the squad helped bring outstanding
and inspired hard work by Junior
Alex Paul, and Senior Paul Wilm.
During the summer a determined
Mike Lee ran 1000 miles to train for
this season and future marathons.
"The Niles West Invite" was considered by far the best race run, because our team took first place, which
is considered a " perfect score" , and a
very high achievment.
Top row; Coach Savage, Paul Wilm, Jay Zeff, Lou G ross, Mike Lee, Mgr. Kathy Hirshauer. Bottom row;
Tony Parayno , Matt Fillipini, Henry Meinke, Alex Paul.
·
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
96
15
50
40
43
35
21
19
19
15
50
46
50
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
NN
NT
MS
GBS
WE
CL
QN
NN
SB
ME
E
MW
46
15
18
16
20
39
42
44
50
15
16
50
Clockwise; Mike Lee sp rinting out the las t mile. Lou Gross concentrating hard on winning. Runners
preparing for a long race. Henry M einke trying to beat out the rest of the pack.
�T
he Freshman Cross-Country team
experienced a very disapointing season, but did place 4th out of 8 in the
"Niles West Invite". The Sophomores
individually and as a team had a very
fine season.
The Sophomores finished third in
the conference, and placed 5 wins and
3 losses in dual meets. Jim Woodier
and Dan Sullivan had very impressive
seasons because they were chosen
all-conference, and · led the Sophomores in most of their races. Freshman Eddie Perlmutter accomplished
many of his goals this season, first of
all he ran most of his races with the
Sophomores, and also Eddie came
through the finish line with many exceptional times.
The Sophomores best dual-meet
run was against New Trier H.S., when
they won 27-28. Jim Woodier, Dan
Sullivan, and Fresh. Eddie Perlmutter
made the largest contribution to that
thrilling victory.
Back row: Coach Campbell, Jim Woodier, Craig Israel, Neal Rosenbloom, Dan Sullivan, Lee
Maniloff, Kathy Hirschauer (Mgr.) Front row; Troy Smith, Kevin Shulman, Ron Wise, Eddie
Perlmutter.
Clockwise; Dave Kobyleski, showing good form; Frosh-Soph
warming up before a tough workout. Ed Calderaro keeping
up with the rest of the pack. Jim Woodier making sure he
keeps his pace.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY 97
�Blue Lagoon
T
he girls swimming team improved its record over previous years.
After going winless last season, this
year's team won five meets and moved
from last to fifth place in their conference. The girls accomplished this by
working hard in two-a-day practices
throughout the season, and by fine
leadership from coach Larson and
new assistant coach Whelan.
Junior swimmers Jenny Cohen and
Sabine Plonus set new school records
in the backstroke and 50 yd. freestyle,
and the relay team of Sabine Plonus,
Barb Buckley, Kim Jochem, and Arleen Milbrandt also set a new school
record.
Seniors Barb Buckley, Karen Shea,
Kim J ochem, Susan Klemm, Vicki
Heller, and captain Shirley Daniel
formed the backbone of the team.
Adding to the swim team's success
were the divers. Backed by seniors
Bryna Kane and Nancy Meyer, sophomore star Jaqueline Plonus captured
eighth place in the district championship.
The girls look forward to more im-
,
t
provement next season. Although the
graduating seniors will be missed,
many top-quality swimmers will be
returning.
From top left to right: First row: L. Perperas, L. Jutovsky, D. Santillian, F. Epstein, C. Ericsson, J.
Cohen, coach Nelbia. Second row: Coach Larson, K. Jochem, S. Klemm, K. Shea, C. Rubenstein,
S. Mahan, B. Kane, coach Whelan. Third row: V. Heller, 5. Brabec, R. Stamatakos, C. Weinberg,
T. Uglinica. Bottom row: A. Milbrandt, 5. Plonus, S. Daniel, C. Martin, B. Buckley.
Clockwise from top left excluding team picture: V. Heller in fro~t _by a no,se; T. Uglinica ready for the gun; J.
Cohen out m front all alone; R. Stamatakos sprmtmg for the finish; S. 81ahan and J. Cohen cheering their
teammate on.
98 GIRLS SWIMMING
�Scoreboard
From top left to right: Coach Nebbia, B.
Kane, S. Daniel, N. Meyer, V. Daniel, J.
Plonus, C. Nelson.
~
,
...
·.
Clockwise from top left: B. Kane preparing for a
difficult dive; W est diver doing a double flip; teamates look on with disappointment; N . Meyer at
her best; V. H eller gets off to a good start; B. Kane
sees the finish line.
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
47
79
46
49
91
115
86
42
89
25
104
65
84
43
78
Glen brook N.
Highland Park
Glenbrook S.
Maine S.
Deerfield
Niles N.
Maine E.
Evanston
Wheeling
Maukegan E.
Buffalo Grove
Maine W.
Zion-Benton
New Trier
Lake Forest
124
84
124
119
75
55
85
126
82
57
67
107
88
129
94
GIRLS SWIMMING 99
�Chariots Of Fire
S
pectators watch a Cross Country
meet outside on a schools back lawn.
What do they see? By Golly! It's a ...
well ... it's ... a Big Red Blob! Why
of course, it is Niles West Girls' Cross
Country. The team's theme this year
has been just that, the Big Red Blob. It
is their nickname for " packing"
which has been the team's goal
throughout the whole season. The
team's Head Coach, Judi Sloan, describes the purpose of packing, " Packing is the ideal way to win a meet in
Cross Country. You need five to seven
runners that can run together through
most of the two mile race. If a team
can master that they will do well, especially in the large, important
meets".
The girls have had faith in their
coach's words. Their dual meet record
was 11-0 , giving them a first place
lead going into the CSL Conference
meet. Naturally, they ran away with
the meet by 19 pionts, owning the title
Top row: Lori Dethloff, Coach Armour, Coach Sloan, Eilleen Coursey. Middle row: Peggy Pearson, Robin
Telengater, Sue Rosenblum, Jenny Weiss, Laura Friedlander, Patty Doles, Julie Cristante, Jennie Camp-·
bell. Bottom row: Lisa Reiff, Hyo Sil Park, Kris Mitt!, Cindy Bycowski, Rose Miklaj, Connie Anderson
Conference Champs. Four of the team
members (Laura Friedlander, Jenny
Weiss, Robin Telengater and Jennie
Campbell) made the 1981 All-Conference team by placing in the top 14.
They won all but one invitational, including their host meet the 24 school
Indian Invite. They won districts very
easily, advancing them to Sectionals
(the firs t year for Girl's Cross Country). Sectionals was a tough meet, but
once again Niles West pulled
through. For the second time W est
was State bound.
The teams goal was reached on November 14, 1981. The Girls placed
third out of 24 teams there. Coach
Sloan comments on their victory, " Everyone ran the best way that they possibly could, and that, ultimately, was
the goal we wanted to achieve at the
State meet. The season wa s near-perfect. It will go down in the Cross
Country record books at Niles West" .
~lock~is~ ~rom middle right:_J. Weiss, R. Telengat.er, ~· Rosenb~um and J. CalllJ>bell show spectators what
packing is all about. L. Friedlander and J. Weiss m a pensive m oment b'Hore the race. The Varsity
runners getting nervous before the gun is fired. J. Cristante kicking it in.
100 GIRLS CROSS COUNT RY
�/
/
T
he Freshman team were beginners
in August, the starting of their first
year of Niles West Cross Country. But
they learned fast. There were five
freshmens that stuck out the whole
season. They are: Cindy Bychowski,
Kris Mittl, Rose Miklaj, Hyo Sil Park
and Lisa Reiff. These five girls kept
the spirit, of the whole team, going
strong. They all tried very hard. Cindy Bychowski was a great asset to the
varsity team. She ran in two very important meets helping the varsity secure victories. During the first half of
the season the girls ran their races independently, but towards the end of
the season they learned to run as a
team. They tied for 2nd with Maine
West in the J.V. Conference meet.
Their accomplishments were tremendous during this first year, considering their lack of experience.
Scoreboard
Clockwise from top left: Coach Sloan talks to the girls about the race plan. Coach Savage gives Niles West
directions. New Balance fever. The team studies .the course. The gun is up! P. Doles and S. Rosenblum
working together.
Ridgewood Invite
Rolling Meadows Invite
NT
' NW 25
MS
NW 20
WE
NW 22
NN
NW 15
Glenbrook S. Invite
NW Dual Meet Invite
Indian Invite
ME
NW 15
MW
NW 18
E
NW 19
Wheeling Invite
CSL Conference
IHSA Districts
IHSA Sectionals
IHSA STATE
,\
1st place
1st place
30
40
44
15
1st place
1st place
1st place
42
39
38
3rd place
1st place
1st place
4th place
3rd place
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY 101
�Caddyshack
T
he golf program is definitely on
the upswing! The varsity squad had a
record of 4 wins and 8 losses. This
record sounds disappointing but, in
reality, the season was a great success.
The team won more matches than any
golf squad in recent Niles West history. Junior Peter Joseph paced the team
with support from seniors Mike Platt,
Tom Rivkin and team captain Rob
Moreton.
The highlight of the season was the
defeat of Evanston. In this match the
Indians set a new course record at the
Evanston Community Golf Course.
Overall Coach Dennis Hoeppner was
very pleased with this season's results.
The Frosh-Soph golf team is building for next year. The Team's 3 wins
and 8 losses does not reflect the team's
improvement. Steve Kanavos was the
team's top golfer. Though he will be
on the varsity squad next year, freshman Larry Rivkin and Jeff Krakow
will return to form a strong nucleus
for the frosh-soph squad. Coach
George Galla summed up the season
by saying, "I enjoyed the season immensely because of the attitude exemplified by the players."
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
175
169
175
170
170
169
169
211
166
168
169
135
Notre Dame
Niles North
Waukegan West
Glenbrook South
Buffalo Grove
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Maine East
New Trier
St. Viator
Maine West
Evanston
162
197
174
151
183
161
171
208
158
157
163
143
Clockwise from top left (excluding team pictures): Jeff Krakow sinks a 50 foot putt. A fine
backswing! Alan Weiss watches his drive. Mark
Esposito starts out after M ike Platt's fine tee
shot.
102
GOLF
Standing: Coach George Galla. Sitting: Larry Rivkin, Dean Schmidt,
Scott Manzara, Howard Brown, Jeff KrakoJ , Judd Brody. Not Pictured:
Steve Kanavos.
�/
./
Tin Pan Alley
The Niles West Girls Bowling team
had a striking season, they finished in
first place in the conference. Five outstanding members of the squad won
in the district championship and
qualified for state competition. Those
five girls were Senior and captain
Dawn Winandy, Junior Lynn Shildgen, Sophomore Paige Pauwlek,
Freshman Kim Kouzoures, and Junior
Tracy Miller.
Other fine varsity bowlers were Susan Hughes, Lisa Downey, and Karen
Hedberg. Coach Sue Hoffman described the team as a "good group of
people", and stated that they should
even be a better t earn next year.
Bottom row: Dawn Winandy, Martha Eriksson, Lisa Downey, Karen Hedberg, Francis Rosen. Middle
row. Susan Hughes, Dale Larson, Sue Larson, Wendy Riskin, T . Miller, A. Dice. Top row. Karen Venson,
Jamie Turchen, Pam Sloma, Paige Pawelek, Kim Kouzoures, Lynn Shilgen, Fernanda Caullieres, Coach
Hoffman .
Far Right: Disco bowling by S. Hughes. Far
left: T. Miller lines up another strike. Bottom
left: Team members tally the happy totals. Upper middle: The perfect form that helpe~ the
bowling team make it down state. Middle:
Bowling for dollars.
BOWLING
103
�One On One
Under first year head coach Emil
Capitani, the boy's varsity basketball
team did not enjoy a winning season.
Coming into the season with high
hopes because they were returning to
starters from last year's varsity squad
in Jack Cohen and Mike Grunfeld, the
Indians started off on the wrong foot
and never got retracked. Grunfeld
played beyond all expectations averaging 17 points a game and was
named all-conference. Cohen started
the first game but fractured his wrist
and was unable to return for the rest
of the season.
The team finished last in the Central Suburban League South Conference with a disappointing 3-21 record.
'The squad played well against toprated teams but we could not pull off
any big upsets," said Coach Capitani.
"Our lack of overwhelming height
and speed were two major reasons we
did not fare well," cited Tom Kostoglanis. The whole team agreed that the
loss of Cohen was a major factor in
the outcome of the season.
Top row L. to R; Trainer Brian Katzman, Coach Ki esel, M. Grunfeld , G. Johnson , B. D aehler, T. Rivkin, :r.
Kostoglan is, J. Cohen, Coach Capitan i. Bottom row: C. Binstock, S. Diamond, R. Konsewicz, L. Schaps, M .
Stern, T. Schu ltz, S. Ridley
·
Left: Cory Binstock exemplifies W est's ded icatio n to tough defense. Right: Torn Kos toglan is outrnuscles h is op ponent fo r a jump ball.
/
,./
104 BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL
�The Junior Varsity squad had a
very disappointing season. The team
suffered from a lack of height and
quickness. Despite a record of 2 wins
and 7 losses Coach Kiesel was pleased
with the teams overall progress. This
was his first season as a coach here at
West. Juniors, Lee Schaps, Lawrence
Asher, and Cory Binstock received
some valuable playing time at the
Varsity level. This experience will be
advantageous for next year's squad
who will hopefully turn the tide of
Niles West Basketball.
Top Row: Coach Kiesel, W. Stulac, J. Coursey, J. Fink, G. Guttma n, B. Joseli t. Bottom Row: S. Goldfish, T.
Russo, L. Schaps, L. Asher, S. Diamond.
Scoreboard
....
34 NW
49 NW
SS NW
48 NW
29 NW
3S NW
26 NW
S2 NW
3S NW
48 NW
3S NW
48 NW
48 NW
38 NW
SS NW
29 NW
4S NW
39 NW
69 NW
55 NW
58 NW
35 NW
41 NW
54 NW
Waukegan E
Rolling Meadows
Notre Dame
Forest View
Glenbrook S
Glenbrook N
Evanston
Niles North
New Trier
York
Wheaton Central
Maine East
Barrington
Elk Grove
Maine South
Maine West
Evanston
New Trier
Lake Forest
Maine East
Deerfield
Maine Souh
Maine West
Niles North
38
S6
S8
62
4S
40
63
S4
S2
SS
so
49
60
42
64
so
so
S7
60
4S
Sl
58
50
55
Clockwise from middle left; Ernie Gru nfeld lays in an easy two points.
Shawn Ridley playing tenacious "D." Lee Schaps shooting a free throw.
a
Tom Kostogl_ nis and Ernie Grunfeld fight for position under the boards.
J.V. BASKETBALL lOS
�Inside Moves
A
major shake-up took place
this past season in the Niles West
basketball program. The coaching
staffs were changed at almost all the
levels. The Sophomore Team was no
exception. Coach Larry Miner was
moved up from the Frosh " A" to the
sophomore team. The majority of last
year's Frosh "A" team played at the
sophomore level this past season.
These players received a second year
of Coach Miner's fine, but demanding, coaching style.
The results of the past season were
not very impressive. The team's record was 4 wins and 14 losses, which
placed them last in conference. A few
of the bright spots on the team were,
Joe Rodgers, Steve Roggeman, and
Bill Terpinas. These players best exemplified Coach Miner's dedication to
hard work.
Next season a few of the boys will
be moved up to Varsity Team where
some major rebuilding is required. A
summer league and basketball camps
will help the Sophomores improve the
skills that they have. Overall, Coach
Top row, L. to R.; J. Koudounis, S. Roggeman, S. Manzara, Coach Lefty Minor. Middle row; R. Chams, B. ·
Terpinas, K. Carlsen, ). Rodgers, T. Konsewicz. Bottom row; J Baffa, G. Sherman, M. Arenson, D. Woo,
M. Frank.
Miner was happy with the team's progress and he feels that they will form a
strong nucleus for a good varsity
squad in two years.
Clockwise from middle left; R. Chams and S. Manzara going th rough the pregame warm-up. D . Woo sets
up the offense.). Koudounis shows good form. The epitome of a jump shot. T. Konsewicz battles for
position as M. Frank attempts to lob in a pass.
106 SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
�Dick Casten was the new Frosh
"A" Basketball Coach this past season. Under his leadership the team
returned to the basics, practicing defense, shooting, and passing extensively. Although the team's record
was a bit disappointing (1-18) a few
p layers stood out, especially J. Dahm
and R. Fortman.
Top row: E. Fair, R. Arza, P. Adreani, C. Cederholm, N. Zomo, Bottom row: Coach Casten, T. Kaneg, J.
Dahm, R. Fortman, A. Costisas, R. Clark
The Frosh "B" team's season was
more productive than that of the
Frosh "A" They improved vastly and
their record (3-16) was proof of this
fact. Joe Brennan, in his 4th year as
coach, enoyed the season immensely.
Outstanding players were M. Ferdman and C. Czernik.
Top row: Coach Brennan, D. Levine, S. Tittle, C. Czernik, M. Goldstein, Mgr. B. Curvey. Bottom row: C.
Fornaris, M. Hedrich, S. Marshall, R. Tamunday; A. Baker, C. Callisen
Above left: "Action Jackson" Dahm
brings the ball downcourt. Above
right; Perfect form on the free-throw
line.
FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL 107
�The Deep
I
t was a long and hard season for
the boys' swim team. During the season they compiled a record of 4 wins
and 10 losses. Co-Captains, were Jim
Krozel, who specialized in backstroke, and Dennis Urow.
Coach Larson stated "The biggest
problem was the loss of 10 seniors
who could not be replaced. The freshman team did very well this year, and
this will pay off in the long run." Both
coaches agreed that there was a monumental improvement on all levels.
Times were decreased and goals were
met. Outstanding varsity swimmers
include Andy Benbow, Pat Blackaller
and Jim Krozel. Outstanding JV
swim,ners were Jeff Bloomfield, and
Tom Gut. According to Coach Whelan the freshman team was outstanding.
Top left to right; Top row: Tony Godemen, Paul Ross, Geoff Bloomfield, Tom G ut, Yan Barshay, Jeff Adams,
Pat Blackaller, Andy Benbow, John Witte, Andy Lawler, Center row: Coach Larson, Jim Krozel, Dennis Urow,
Ilya Reznikov, Peter T refren, Kevin Ashcroft, Mark Falleroni, Blank, Nick Whelan, Bottom row: Mark M ichaelson, Paul Chistman, Colin Lawler, Maurico Reyes, Steve Beegun, Harvey Limpin, N orman Desmond, Bill Hayes,
Mike Durso
Clockwise from top right; Backstroker competes in a toug h
meet. Pat Blackaller pushes off to a super start. Lou Blanco has a
"whale" of a good time. Steve Lande takes a dive. Who turned ouy
the lights?
108
BOYS SWIMMING
�,/
A
I
new and inexperienced Diving
team did very well this year. Under
head coach Gary Davis the team performed consistently well. On the varsity level Sr. Aaron Melnick and Jr.
Stephan Harris provided fine preformances and scores. Freshman diver
Steve Landie frequently placed first
and was a great help to the team.
With its current successes the diving team anticipates great things in
the future.
Clockwise from top right Coach Davis, Steve Lande Stephan Harris,
Aaron Melnick
Scoreboard
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Clockwise from top right Stepha n Harris reaches hard for
water. T he agony of de-feet. " Everyone out of the pool." Dennis
. Urow warms up for a long hard practice. Andy Benbow flying
for the finish.
48
82
52
122
69
76
58
54
92
49
49
99
71
104
Glenbook North
Niles North
Glenbrook South
Wheeling
Buffalo Grove
Deerfield
Maine East
Evanston
Lake Forest
Maine West
New Trier
Notre Dame
Maine South
Q ui gley North
118
87
112
28
102
90
111
101
79
115
121
68
88
63
INVITATIONALS
Maine South
Morton West
Conference
5th Place
7th Place
6th Place
BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
109
�One On .One
The Girls Basketball Team accomplished many of the goals set for
themselves at the beginning of the
season.
Coached for the fourth straight year
by Gene Earl they have relied on
many successful strategies used in the
past. Of these, the "diamond and one"
press has been especially effective in
forcing turnovers and creating many
lay ups.
Despite the lack of height on the
team, they rebounded extremely well
against taller opponents. They defeated one such team, Maine West, in an
intense game which turned out to be
one of the highlights of the season.
This victory gave Earl's girls an idea
of what they were capable of achieving.
Intensity was the key through the
season; the team worked hard to improve what they felt were their weaknesses.
Coach Earl wished to add that, as
coach, "he was most happy to work
with such a nice and happy group of
young players. Hopefully they will
have gained many great memories and
learned some values that will help
them in the future. "
Earls Girls
From left to right; Jennie Campbell, Coach Earl, Jenny Moshak, Becky Schnell, Jean Reljac, Lois Mayer,
Lori Roller, Jenny Weiss, Julie Cristante, Judy Banathy, Cindy Atsaves, Anne Stuer mer, Nancy Zeros,
Robin Telengater.
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!~. ',,
Top left to right: Coach Earl gives a few poi nters to the girls
before the game. Judy Banathy taking a warm-up shot. Jenny
Weiss fights for a rebound. Judy Banathy gets in the clear for
an open shot. Julie Christante decides whether to shoot or
pass.
110 GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL
6"
�The
Girls' Junior Varsity Basketball Team had an excellent season.
The team showed teamwork, good
performances, and dedication. Coach
Sopocy comments, 'Tm very pleased
with the season, and despite all the
new faces the team did well learning
to adjust to one another." The captains were Cindy Skupiewski, and Karen Tenzillo. Outstanding performances were given by Julie Klancnik,
Becky Weinstein, and Gail Kibort.
Bottom Row L: Cindy Skupiewski, Jackie Levin, Cheryl Paustian, Dawn Olander, Amy Sundblom, Kathy
Tenzillo, Top Row L: Coach Sopocy, Julie Klancnik, Becky Weinstein, Miriam Silverman, Gail Kibort, Sheila
Olson, Diane Estes
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
70
20
S3
64
62
64
6S
43
69
63
61
46
Sl
S3
64
63
S9
67
so
66
S4
49
S3
S3
S3
60
S9
S2
Scoreboard
Glenbrook South
Niles North
Evanston
Glenbrook North
New Trier
Forest View
Oak Park
Willowbrook
M other Garren
Maine South
Glenbard West
Maine East
Riverside/ Brookfield
Maine South
Regina
Mai ne West
Evanston
Oak Park
New Trier
Maine East
Maine South
Libertyville
M aine West
Hoffman Estates
Regina
Glenbrook South
Maine East
New Trier
36
20
34
38
36
37
49
49
24
48
Sl
20
36
43
49
61
47
48
33
32
42
S3
so
47
47
Sl
39
SS
Clockwise from middle left: Daehler, Weinstein, Silverman, and Skupiewski wait for the inbound pass. Skupiewski looks for a pass. Skupiewski goes fo r the fast break. Coach Sopocy gives the team some
pointers.
GIRLS J.V. BASKETBALL
111
�Bucketeers
The freshmen girls were introduced
to the wi,nning tradition of Girls Basketball here at Niles West. The team
had a very successful year and lived
up to the reputation that preceded
them. Key players contributing to the
team's success were Deanne Zych,
Carol Billisits, Cindy Bychowski,
Nancy Johnson, Karen Wilczewski,
and Roula Stamatakos. Coach Yunker
commented that the girls were very
energetic and worked hard toward
their goal of being conference champions.
From top, left to right; Top row: Aileen Catiis, Carolyn Prinz. Second row: Cindy Bychowski, Debbie
Ciskoski, Karen Wilczewski, Rose Miklaj. Third row: Carol Billisits, Regina Shemroske, Linda Lapke,
Nancy Johnson. Bottom row: Maryann Pavlik, Sheila Murray, Dean ne Zych, Kim Rowe, Roula Stamatakos, Sonni Park, Coach Yunker.
·
Clockwise from top left; Carol Billisits surveys the
situation. Aileen Catiis drives toward the basket. Carol Billisi ts breaks upcourt for an easy bucket. Cindy
Bychowski inbounds the ball under heavy pressure.
Coach Yunker checks out a few points before the end
of the game.
112 FRESHMEN GIRLS BASKETBALL
�Ta ked ow n
The
Niles West Wrestli ng Team
won its second consecu tive unbeate n
confere nce title and the ninth for a
Richard i-coach ed team. They also
won their 2nd straight district title
with 1st place finishes turned in by
Bill LaMann a, Rick Van Roeyen , Tom
McCart hy, and Steve Brooks. These
wrestler s, along with Art Zygmu n,
Chris Mamari l, and Sam LoBue all
who placed third went on to sectiona ls
where the team placed third and sent
Bill LaMann a, Rick Van Roeyen , and
Art Zygmu n to the state finals. LaManna and Zygmu n did not fare as
well as Van Roeyen with LaMann a
winnin g his first match but then losing his second to the eventua l state
champ, while Zygmu n lost his first
match by a point. Van Roeyen finished third in the state, losing to the
eventua l state champ in the semi-fi nals. Tim Christo polous also won the
confere nce title at 167 pounds .
Scoreboar d
NW
NW
NW
57
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
NW
Front Row: Spressa Jusufi, Jill Leibowitz, Dan Rotblatt, Bill LaManna , Alex
Govis, Sally Cohen, Shanna
McLean. 2nd Row: Jordon Lotsoff, Goeff Wexler, John Lee, Larry Fogle,
Tony Trippichi o, Phil Lotsoff,
Steve Brooks, Rick Van Roeyen, Diana Santillian , Ken Santillan, Tom
M cCarthy, Rich Tonsul, M att
Unterburger. 3rd Row: Coach Porter, Coach Shane, Coach Hartoonia n ,
Dan Vishny, Jim Horiike, Art
Zygmun, Bill Numrich , Tom Becknell, Jim O ssey, Sam LoBue, Mark Cohen,
Randy Jemc, Dave Gersh bein.
35
69
33
70
33
68
69
72
29
70
Lake Forest
Glen brook
South
Glen brook
North
N ew Trier
Palatine
Maine East
Maine South
Maine West
Holy Cross
Evanston
W aukegan
East
15
50
47
20
50
30
59
68
55
23
69
Clockwis e from top left; The team watches total concentra tion . Victory is won by Sammy
LoBue. Art Zygmun wrestles to victory. Ken
Santillan awaits the decision .
VARSITY WRESTL ING
113
�Predictably, the morale of the
J.V. wrestling team was high, as the
team rode the chariot of success following last year's dominating season.
"The best thing about being on the
wrestling team is that we know we
have something to look forward to
during the season, a conference championship," says D. Varnavas. Outstanding members were numerous,
but the cream of the crop included S.
LoBue, A. Govis, and M. Cohen. Next
year's varsity should benefit greatly
from the J.V.'s experience.
Clockwise from top: Y. Kim maneuvers for advantageous position over his opponent. Coach Richardi
thanks Mrs. Eleanor Mulsoff (center) and her daughter Mrs. LeManna fA the magnificent rug (background). D. Varnavas performs a power-half on his opponent:- Coach Hartoonian finds a "victim" to
demonstrate a new form of headlock. C. Turton (bottom) and§, Potts creating new moves during practice.
114 J.V. WRESTIING
�The
freshmen newcomers were
also swept up in the arms of victory,
having only one defeat, that being to
Maine West. This success was mostly
due to the "feeder" programs at local
junior high schools, where incoming
freshmen get a head start on wrestling. Coach Porter states, "Other top
high schools such as Maine West have
had such programs for years, but only
recently has such a program developed in Niles Township." Our wrestling team can expect success
throughout the eighties, thanks to the
"weasel" wrestling program.
Top row: Coach Porter, D. Lasky, D. Kolber, S. Brabec, B. Kormit, M. King, R. Gerstein, K. Wexler, B. Kolar, H .
Chang, D. Schmidt, F. Epstein, T. Brabeck. Middle row: P. Ruehrdanz, M. Lochner, K. Schulman, J. Noyola, K.
Kliner, R. Putz, T. Hehn. Bottom row: M . Silverstein, R. Begoun, M. Unterberger, M. Pomerantz.
Clockwise from top: Varsity grapplers and Coach Hartoonian watch the team subdue opponents. M.
Cohen concentrates on tactics in defeating his opponent. Coach Richardi uses a "weasel" to demonstrate
. technique.
FRESHMEN WRESTLING 115
�Rollover
from the highest of highs to the
lowest of lows we attacked this season
blow by blow. Never did we look back
and wish it was different. We took the
hand that fate had dealt us and turned
a loser into a winner, comments
Coach Burkel on the girl's Gymnastic
Team. The team had injury after injury, but that didn't stop them from
still trying their hardest.
They started out with 97 points at·
their first meet. Their goal was to
reach 110 points by the end of the
season to hopefully qualify them for
state. Their scores began to move up
until injuries took over. Co-Captain
Margaret Luncsford twisted her ankle
and a few points dropped. Within two
weeks though she was back with padding on her feet and the points started
to move up again. But before the team
had a chance to really show their stuff
two more tragic injuries fell upon
them. Jacqueline Plonus broke a small
bone and damaged ligaments in her
ankle, while Co-Captain Chris Canton tore a cartilage in her knee. Both
of these girls were unable to complete
the season.
•
1st row: T. Bukvic, K. Nelson, L. DeCook, S. Gostomelsky, J. Plonus, D. Diesing, N . Meyer, 2nd row: J.
Marnett, K. McKeon, L. Loiacano, J. Roberts, K. Verstraete, C. Conton, M. Luncsford, N. Goetz, L. Potocki,
S. Barasch, J. Disselhorst, J. Burkel 3rd row: H. Sil Park, K. Mittie, L. Barasch, P. Thill, M. Holm Back row:
·
Coach Sloan, Coach Burkel, Coach Nebbia
So, the J.V. team moved up to varsity to fill in the empty spots. The J.V.
girls performed quite well and learned
from this experience. The scores were
beginning to slowly move up again,
until (not again, yes again!) Nancy
Meyer twisted her ankle. Well, the
points once again went down by a
few.
Despite the team's disastorous fate,
the girls never gave up. There were
some good moments shining through
the bad. Some of those were M. Luncsford achieving her highest AllAround score ever, which was an 8.6.
Another exciting moment was when
the team finished 2nd place at the
Rolling Meadows Invite. The girls
who were able to compete gave 100%
all the way until the end and the unfortunate injured girls never stopped
encouraging their teammates. They all
deserve 110 points!
Clockwise from center right: M. Luncsford high strutting. S. Barasch f\trs through the air with the
greatest of ease. J. Plonus and L. Potocki stretch before practice. J. DisselhS'rst prepares for her mount.
,,,
116
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
�I
n the process of compiling a
great 8-1 record and 2nd place in the
conference tournament, our freshmen
team showed that it could be brillant
and entertaining, aggressive and
loose, skilled and persistant and, most
of all, liked by everyone. Their routines were as polished as their grades
in their classes. Their hard work at
practice was rewarded with win after
win. Their leader, Peggy Thill blazed
the trail with scores in the 8' s meet
after meet. Dawn Diesing was never
far behind with her high scoring routines, nor were K. McKeon, K. Nelson, H . Park, N. Goetz, and L. Barasch. The future looks bright for these
freshmen as they build upon this solid foundation to advance to the junior
varsity level.
Coach Burkel
Clockwise from top right: K. M cKeon concentrates on form. ]. Burkel smiles at the judges. Coach
Burkel fixe s the bars. J. Roberts stretches high. Coach Sloan helps C. Conton with routine. K. Verstraete is
excited about her routine.
Scoreboard
Glenbrook S. Invite
NW 105.05
GBN
DGN Invite
Libertyville
NW 101.57 WE 86.4
Rolling Meadows Invite
NW 108.52
Res.
NW 92.15
GBS
NW 92.52
NT
NW 102.15
ME
NW 108.45
E
NW Invite
NW 103.45
MW
NW 102.15
MS
NW Frosh Invite
J.V. Conference
Varsity Conference
9th
102.45
5th
107.86
2nd
100.97
106.65
111.01
103.35
108.6
17th
100.4
101.3
2nd
4th
5th
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
117
�Clockwise from top: T he West offense tries a
sweep. P. Josephs wedges out of quick sand. 'T m
proud to run for N iles West." L. Friedlander breaks
through the pack. KGB agent joins the swim team.
L. Gross shows how high his hurdles were.
118 SPORTS CANDIDS
_./
�The Club
From top: Lynn Schildgen,
C. Netzel; Coach Brennen,
H. Moshak, J. Weiss; C.
Mak, S. Klemm, C. Rosenblum, L. Nelson; B.
Daehler, A. Lucas, S.
Hughes.
After ending their first year as a
varsity sport with an equal number of
wins and losses, the Niles West Girls
Soccer Team looked forward to improving their record this season. In
order to accomplish this, the girls
worked hard during the off season to
improve their ball control and overall
ability. Because most of the girls were
returning members of the varsity
squad, the team was experienced and
showed good perception on the field.
Some of the tougher opponents
were Lake Forest and Evanston, both
of which were the only teams the girls
lost to last season.
The team was coached for the second year in a row by Joe Brennan at
the varsity level, and Lee Heeren at the
Junior varsity level. Coach Brennen,
who helped the team attain varsity
status during the beginning stages
commented, "I've never been associated with a group of athletes who have
picked up a sport so fast and so well in
such a short period of time. After only
two seasons as a varsity team, with
our skill and spirit, we have pretty
much set the standard for girl's soccer
in Illinois."
Hopefully, with a strong nucleus of
underclassmen on the JV team returning next year, girls soccer at Niles
West will have continued success in
the future.
Top: H. Gabriel, E. Leberis, J. Valenti, J. Turchin, W. Zepoin, Coach Heeren. Middle: P. Liou, C. Taldone, P.
Sideris, M. Mamaril, K. Erpelding. Bottom: S. Kang, R. Feldman, R. Miller.
Top right: Coach Brennen watches the action.
l
Below: Who says Gir-s Soccer isn' t popular?
GIRLS SOCCER 119
�Private Lessons
Thanks to a six-hundred dollar
grant from the Booster Club, the entire tennis team was able to participate
in the intramural program at the
Touhy Tennis Club. Coach Sacks (affectionately known as "Squidly"), instructs at the club and his experience
has helped many players, including
returning lettermen Frank Miller,
Steve Charous, and Larry Kong. No
varsity members graduated last year,
and Captain Kong optimistically predicts " ... two or three victories." For
the sophomores, Coach Ernst says
this year's team will be a basis for
future teams. Commenting on Coach
Sacks' physical fitness _policy for the
whole team, Steve Miller says, "If
nothing else, we'll be able to run
against the track team."
Top: M. Sathy, B. Kaplan, A. Zemsky, ] . Bloomfield, Coach Sacks, G. Pappas, Coach Ernst, E. Hordilar.o, N .
Shanker. Middle: B. Ghandi, K. McAlister, M. Goren, S. Dorfman,]. Nimms. Bottom: J. Joss, L. Kong, S.
Charous, S. Miller.
'
(Left): The Master Gee explains this year's strategy: "We of the Sugar Hilif Gang will mesmerize and
hypnotize our opponents off the court." Right: Coaches Ernst and Sacks lay down the facts of tennis
U&.
/
_,,,,-
120 BOYS TENNIS
�Clockwise from top: The boy' s cross-coun try
team races off the starting line. D. Laser sticks
her tongue out at an official. R. Van Roeyan
prepares to pin another op ponent. S. LoBue
shows h is juggling skills.
SPORTS CANDIDS 121
�Super111an
Both the gymastics teams and their
coach John Burkel had high expectations as the season began. Intramural
activities provided the Indians with
an opportunity to get in shape before
the start of ISHA competition. These
practice work outs formed a base
which the gymnasts used as a starting
point on the way to realizing their
goals.
Coach Burkel echoed the teams
hopes "to go beyond anything we
have done in the past." The gymnasts
toughest competition was Maine East
and New Trier.
Seniors Mark Jacobs, the teams still
ring specialist, and Matt Samuelson,
state title hopeful on pommel horse
led the team to a positive and exciting
dual meet season.
Left side, top to bottom: Matt Samuelson
shows refinements on his pommel horse routine. Right side down: Tony Avella competes on
the parallel bars in a tough meet. Jeff Wilfong
throwing "giants" on the high bar.
122
BOYS GYMNASTICS
�(
t
--
Clockwise, top left: Ted Goodman puts lots of
practice time on the high bar. Norman Larsson
shows "V" form on the parallel bars. Matt Samuelson demonstrates a solid "L". High on the
rings, Steve Disslhorst concentrates on perfect
style. Tony Avella, showing winning form, doing a handstand.
BOYS GYMNASTICS 123
�Personal Best
The
girls track team coached by
Mrs. Armour (head coach), Mr. Armour (distance coach), Mrs. Nebbia
Oumper's coach), and Miss Hallberg
(thrower's coach) had quite a successful season. It was a long season starting in the middle of January and ending at the beginning of May. During
the cold weather of January, February,
and March the girls mostly worked
out in the Niles West hallways and at
the Niles East indoor track. A couple
days a week the team would put on
their long johns, sweatshirts, and
jackets and challenge the fierce colds
and winds of winter. Once the weather warmed up a bit the girls started to
run outside on the newly resurfaced
track.
There were thirty-one girls out for
the team, which more than half were
returning upperclassmen. Mrs. Armour comments on the talent of the
team, "In terms of our team the strong
talent was in distance (800m to 2mile),
throwers, jumpers and hurdlers. The
sprinters were a little weak, especially
in the beginning, but developed their
Bottom: E. Boudouvas, D. Abelkes, K. Hendley, D. Lipsky, M. Snyder, M. Jarosz, P. O 'Boyle, T.
Uglinica, K. Kasnick, Middle: Mrs. Armour, L. Coconato, C. Weinberg, K. Sander, A. Odishou, j. Cohn, P.
Hellestrae, S. Rosinblum, K. Hirschauer, P. Doles, M . Dolce, Mr. Armour. Top: M. Luncsford, R . .
Telengator, L. Friedlander, H. Park, K. McKeon, E. Sprague, J. Kaufman, D. Hellestrae, J. Moltz, J.
·
Campbell, S. Goldstein, L. Reiff.
speed over the months." Some of the
standout athletes on the team were
Margaret Luncsford in the hurdles,
Michaelyn Jarosz in the shnt put, Patty O'Boyle in the high jump, and four
of the distance runners consisting of
Laura Friedlander, Robin Telengater,
Sue Rosenblum, and Jennie Campbell. Evanston as usual was the teams
toughest competitors in the CSL
League.
Mrs. (coach) Armour sums it all up,
"The kids were pleasant individuals
to work with and very coachable. I
have really enjoyed working with
them."
Clockwise from middle right: D. Abelkis and P. O 'Boyle fight for the fini i h. Speedster P. Hellestrae. J.
Campbell and L. Friedlander warm up before the race. On your marks .. , get set . .. GO!
.;'
124 GIRLS TRACK
�Clockwise from top right: K. Hirschauer awaits· the gun. Runners getting ready for the race.). Cohn
puts the shot. A. Odishou is in the lead. D. Lipsky and P. O'Boyle can smile and stretch at the sa me time.
M. Jarosz concentrates on her throw.
GIRLS TRACK 125
�Dia111onds Are Forever
The
girls varsity softball team has
many goals. First to improve their
softball skills, learn teamwork, consistency, and to win. Mr. Anderson
has many high expectations for them.
He is looking forward to seeing new
faces and a successful season.
Top Row; Arny Sundblorn, Lanae McAllister, Becky Weinstein, Miriam Silverman. Bottom Row; Andrea Kozil,
Kathy Atsavas, Cheryl Paustian, Martha Ha, Sheiia Olson, Coach Geissrnan (not pictured Juiie Ziviiik, Cindy
Skupiewski, Helene Cohan, Julie Klancnik).
Clockwise from middle left; Lory Roller practices
her throwing skills. Atsavas, Olson, Sundblom,
and Roller listen to tips from the coach. Kathy
Atsavas war ms up. Sheila Olson improves her
throwing arm.
126 GIRLS SOFTBALL
�Clockwise from upper left: S. Ridley ignores the
coach again, as Tree Rollins watches. Wooder B.
Sandlow in his Polo jersey. Another swim team
corpse surfaces. Grappler about to dump opponent. "Hey man, is this how it's done?" - D .
Havdala. T. Avella does a straddle "V".
SPORTS CANDIDS 127
�Bad News Bears
During his second year as head
coach George Galla made extensive
changes in the Niles West Baseball
program. He installed a scoreboard
and fenced in the entire playing field.
This gave the team a more professional atmosphere and they played with
an enthusiasm unequalled in recent
years.
Keys to this years success were the
pitching of Danny Sugar and the
overall good play of the starters.
Mitch Stern and Sugar let the team in
hitting and were the leaders of the
Tribe. Juniors Mike Dahm, Cory Binstock, and Peter Joseph saw some action this year with Dahm playing
shortstop and Binstock and Joseph on
the mound. Other key players include
Greg Searle, Kevin Benjamin and
Gregg Arenson.
Top left, Swinging for the fences. Top Right: A smash
through the hole. Middle: An attempted pick-off at
first base. Above left: Cory Binstock prepares to deliver a fast ball. Above Right: Batter Up!
128
BOYS BASEBALL
�Top Left: A West base runner attempts to get back to
second safely. Top Right, Sliding like Pete Rose. Middle Left: John Perperas guards the line. Middle Right:
Mike Dahm awaits the pitch. Above: Mike Dahm
makes the tag after an attempted steal.
BOYS BASEBALL 129
�Silver Streak
The boys track team led by captains Len Go and Mike Lee enjoyed- a
winning season. With supporting
help from seniors Scott Margolin,
Bruce Sandlow, and Lou Gross the
team exceeded all expectations. Len
Go added, "the team had a very enthusiastic atmosphere about them and
this helped us enjoy our season."
Coaches Pat Savage and Ron Cambell
added their knowledge to this year's
team which also included many underclassmen competing on the varsity
squad for the first time. These boys
were given a great deal of help by the
coaches as well as the seniors and will
be returning to the squad next year.
1st row: D. Hennessey, K. Rykfogel, M. Larson, L. Go, Z. Nedic, R. Kulbersh; 2nd row: J. Doe, ]. Davis, B.
Sandlow, L. Gross, M. Noe, K. Gross, D. Rappin, P. Hintz; 3rd row: D. Kobyleski, T. Parayno, P. Wilm, P.
Jones, J. Zeff, R. Much, L. Go, A. Maliwanag; 4th row: A. Paul, J. Woodier, M. Lee, A. Levey, E:Perlmutter,
E. Calderero; 5th row: Coaches.
Clockwise from top
left: L. Gross and ] .
Woodier run at Niles
East. 5. Margolin
being charted by
Coach Cambell. H .
Brown taking a rest. J.
Davis and J. Woodier
finishing off the half
mile.
130 BOY'S TRACK
�Top: M. Lee doing what he does best. T. Parayno, A. Levey
and Z. Nedic corning out of the clubhouse turn. J. Zeff
watches excitedly as L. Gross sweats. D. Hennessey after a
long workout. T. Parayno enjoying his run. Coach Cambell times 5. Margolin and D . Hennessey in the 220.
BOY'S TRACK
131
�132
Breaking Away
��Above: Amy Gold and Natalie Gunchik
·
Right: Karen Shea.
I
Richard Abelkis
Dan Aberg
,...
Stefan Adam
Amy Adler
Dave Albach
Joanne Albrecht
Gail Alexander
Amy Alpern
Sharyl Amodeo
Laura Anderson
*
.·,
~~
�elt enjoys her homework.
left: Diann D::;~taff at Whitewater
Right: Spectru
Todd Anderson
Helen Anton
- -- .,, .o\renson
Rick Arons~n
Michael Atha
Donald Bae
John Bailey
Rob Bailey
J dy Banathy
u
Caryn Barrington
Paul Batchen
�West Lingo
Niles West students have a unique way of communicating. It's
done by using their own language, do you know what I mean?
You may ask, do most of the students use this lingo? Totally. It's
like, try having a college interview and saying "like", your interviewer would say, "like what?", and you'd be massively embarrassed. You wouldn't believe how much we do it until you stop
and like listen to yourself. O.K.? It's like, the other day my friend
goes, "We're gonna have like mega goodtimes this weekend," and
I was like, is that what I sound like? Well, as we like totally near
the end of our senior year, I think we should like start talking
English again. Do you know what I mean?!
staff reporter
Lauri Feldman
Susan Baumann
Ina Beller
Claridad Beltran
Kevin Benjamin
Garry Benjoya
Christine Bensen
Matthew Ben-Zeev
Harald Berge
Jeff Bergman
Steve Berkowitz
Wendy Berndt
f
t
�Opposite: Michael Lee dressed to kill.
Left: Andy Russell wants you.
Below: Nadine Shetler, Laura Musick, and Julie Stepke collect King and Queen Homecoming Ballots.
Cari Berstein
Marci a Bezanis
Chin Yann Bian
Julia Bienias
Matt Bier
Rick Binder
Lucio Blanco
Maureen Block
Paula Bocek
Bob Bordenet
Peter Bourdeau
*
�Right: Kris Youstra and Tom "Kosto" discussing current events
Above: Dean Thomason scaring a freshman with his evil eye!
Debbie Bowler
Mark Brabec
John Bradley
Stevie Bramati
Henry Breidenbach
Richard Brow
Barbara Buckley
Kim Buczak
Teodora Bukvic
Randi Burger
Karen Burges
*
�Right: Lori o Niles West s h ~:nts forget bus roug h artwork
Dethloff shows! u school spirit t h passes ... so
Above: Tw to spend the night.
they decide
Patty Burns
Marc Cagen
Marco Calderon
Peggy Campbell
Joseph Cano
Joseph Carrao
Mike Castillo
Bob Cederholm
Steve Charous
Sung Choi
.
Andy Choyinsk1
*
�left: Laura Friedlander and Jenny Weiss try out for the Rockettes.
Top: Jeff Bergman uses Palmolive to wash his beaker.
Opposite: Even through a rain storm, Gus Kadota manages to
smile about soccer.
Tim Christopoulos
Ja Chung
Maria Ciezki
Tom Ciskoski
Carol Oarke
Christina Coclanis
Paulette Cocozza
Lisa Cohan
Jack Cohen
Rich Cohen
Stuart Cohen
*
"'-.....
�What's In?
The clothing craze around Niles West this year was the proclaimed
"surgeon shirts." "I like the ones with blood on them," declares Slick
Sammy Lobue.
The reason for the success of these shirts is due to the television show
M"" A ""S""H. This show has set many new clothing trends. Anything from
camouflage to khaki is in. Students who used to wear proper attire to
school do not anymore. The proper attire has been replaced by sweat
pants and surgeon shirts.
These v-neck shirts come in green, white, and blue. They are made from
100% pure cotton, and have a convenient pocket on the front of the shirt,
and one on the inside also.
Just as Mother Nature does not like to be fooled by Chiffon Margarine,
students do not like to be fooled by phony store-bought surgeon shirts.
Students pay top dollar for a shirt that has actually been worn by a
surgeon. If it is not paid for, it is taken right off the doctor's back while he
is in surgery.
Scott Rudin states, "Every time I put my surgeon shirt on, I remember
being slapped on my behind by the stork." Preppy Al Levey adds, "Like,
they're real comfortable while I'm cruisin." Mark Jacobs remarks, "When
I'm in mid air on the rings, there is nothing like having that precious shirt
on my back."
Every year it is a guess what the clothing craze will be next year. Who
knows, maybe next year, the nurses uniform will be "in!"
staff reporter
Laura Woodfield
Rozanne Collucci
Joan Conrad
Chris Canton
Jim Cortez
Steve Cote
Patti Coyne
Vito Cozza
Julie Cristante
Debbie Crown
Bill Daehler
Shirley Daniel
*
�Below: Senior, Jenny Weiss. Right: Janet Miller going in style.
Betty Dassow
Joel Davis
Deanna Dean
Lori Dethloff
Mindy Diamond
Debbie Diesing
Chris Dina
Michelle Dodd
Heidi Doderer
Paula Dombrowski
Dave Dong
�left: Jay Zef f IS all dressed up. Below: N a dine Shet1 senior.
.
er,
Diann Doppelt
Paul Doroba
Caryn Drexler
Matt Drexler
Pat Duda
Joanne Eberhart
Cathi Edman
Gretehen Edwardson
Mark Ehas
Bob Elliott
Janelle Emalfarb
�The Metallic Craze
Have you ever walked down the hall and seen those metallic clothes
worn by lots of people and wondered, "How on earth can they wear
those?"
Well, the metallic craze has struck Niles West!!! Everywhere you look
you see reflections on belts, shoes, pants, shirts and even purses.
Why are these clothes so popular????? Tom Lynn, a senior, said, "I
think the metallic clothes are for other people, but not for me; they can
have them!" Keith Gross, also a senior, thinks the new style is "ridiculously stupid," and it makes him sick. Obviously some of the opinions
aren't too positive, but when asked, Pam Sloma said that she thought the
change was "nice". "I think that if people wore them right, the new look
would be great!"
The new look is obviously popular because:
1) it's advertised all over as being the new fad,
2) everyone is wearing it and
3) it sure is different, and there are a lot of people who want a change.
"How long will the metallic craze last?" Well, as long as people want it
to. If everyone continues to wear these eye-catching clothes then this fad
will live on. If the majority decides it's not "the thing" anymore, then
maybe our High School fad will die.
Phyllis Erdman
Dan Ericsson
Annette Erlebacher
Ero! Ersoy
Juli Esmael
Mark Esposito
Lorraine Evaristo
Cindy Fagocki
Kelly Fahey
Lynette Fair
�Opposite: Ellie Straton shows off the new fashion.
Left: Another varsity touchdown at the Homecoming game.
Above: Steve Fishbein ponders while at the NW college
night.
Michelle Fasig
Nancy Feingold
Lauri Feldman
\
Steve
Paula
Mike
Shari
Ferdman
Field
Figurelli
Finkel
Dani Firfer
Randy Firfer
Kim Fischer
*
�Left to right· A .
photographer·. Serie Goldenstein hides h.is notes from the
mor Randy Firfer.
Stuart Freid
Andy Freres
Anne Friedewald
Laura Friedlander
Alissa Friedman
Marla Friend
John Froutzis
�~eft r~e:;h:~
. h .j
mgton.
to
.
Zeff thinks he is a s hy George Wash-:::
Zaxon freaks out.
=::::;:::=================11
Lisa Fullet
Ann Furerer
Dave Gabel
I
I
\
.
A
Bhauan Gandhi
Scott Garfinkel
Debbie Gassel
Cindy Gaertner
Karen Gaines
Stacey Galanis
Candace Gallagher
�Lef~ t~ right: Amy Alpern, Debbie Rich, and Marilyn Moltz
mo e shoulder bags. Senior Anita Rosenberg.
La ura Gaughrin
Howard Gerber
Robin Glassner
Larry Glick
Leonard Go
Amy Gold
Rhonda Gold
Frank Goldberg
Jill Goldblatt
Arie Goldenstein
Steve Coldish
*
----------
�G
''G.H.'' Addiction
eneral Hospital. These two words may seem very simple,
om just talk to one of the most popular soap opera's 15
million fans. You will discover that in reality these words are
very complex. "GH"-as its fans fondly call it-attracts many
teenage viewers. High school and college students watch the
story unfold on their t.v. sets with great interest.
The two main characters on the show had been Luke (Tony
Geary) and Laura (Genie Francis). Before Genie Francis left
"GH" in January, the couple was loved by all fans. They
lived through adventures such as stopping the mob in the
fictional town of "Port Charles, N.Y." Also, the pair stopped
a madman from destroying the world by freezing it. Though
the plots may seem far-fetched, loyal viewers love all the
intricate twists. Some of these viewers are famous. For example, Elizabeth Taylor appeared on the program for one week
in November. She was present at Luke and Laura's wedding,
the biggest soap opera event ever. In the few months before
this event the couple appeared on the covers of such maga-
zines as Newsweek, People, and Us. These two characters had
dominated the show for three years.
There are other characters on the program, but none with
the following of Luke and Laura. Most of the others are
doctors, nurses or lawyers. One doctor is played by Rick
Springfield who also has a successful music career.
Besides Rick Springfield's music, there is also a song titled
"General Hospi-tale" on the market. It is a summary of the
stories from the early summer of 1981. The song is one of the
many products that ABC authorizes. There are scrub shirts,
T-shirts, buttons, mugs and many other items with the "GH"
insignia. "General Hospital" is truly a media phenomenon.
If you want to get caught up in this whirlwind, tune in
every weekday, from 2:00-3:00 on channel 7. Be careful-it's
addictive.
reporter
Bonnie Kanter
Scott Goldman
Karin Goldstein
Matt Goren
Tony Gorham
Sherri Gostomelsky
Robin Grais
Anne Green
Cheryl Greene
Keith· Gross
Louis Gross
Michele Gross
*
�0:...umtt of >.-b
..a,.,
--------_
....
----··--"'..-·
..t-.,... i:&.. - -
Top: What's more important to Tom Weiss then Niles West spirit? Nothing.
Right: Chris Tomasic anticipates the bell with a look of enthusiasm.
Mark Groves
Mike Grunfeld
Cindy Guenther
Nancy Gump
Stacey Guttmar.
Judy Hagen
Monica Hagg
Marielle Hagman
Robert Halperin
Beth Handzel
Bob Hanson
*
�Left: Judy Price can't help but smile during mod 29 ..
Bottom: Seniors Jay Zeff and Lou Gross join sophomore Jim Woodier for some freshman
antics.
Lisa Harczos
Karen Hartwig
Marianne Hathy
Jean Hein
Vicki Heller
Ann Hellestrae
Helene Heman
Karen Hendley
Tor Henriksen
Chris Herkert
Conni Hertel
*
�Left to right: Ken "Dr. Science" Rykfogel discovering a new
organism. The three musketeers.
Phil Hintz
Kathy Hirschauer
Kathy Hoban
Dan Hoffman
Dave Hoffman
Harriet Hoffman
Daniel Hones
Jim Hontos
Linda Hoppe
Dean Horiike
Linda Horiuchi
*
�Here's Loo king At You
Walking through the halls, you think that you are attending Niles
West, but if you look around, you may get another idea- you may think
that you are attendirfg any college in the nation from Yale to Michigan
State University. This is because of the great population of Niles West
students, especially seniors, that continue to wear sweatshirts, T-shirts,
and sweatpants with college logos printed across their chests, and in
many cases, their behinds.
Every weekend, many Niles West students flock down to the University of Illinois, Indiana University, and University of Iowa and buy out the
towns' local bookstores to fill up their so-called "empty closets" at home.
This habit can get extremely expensive, but as senior Amy Gold says,
"The sweatpants and sweatshirts are worth every penny.'
Most of the apparel comes from the Midwestern schools, as many Niles
West students' older brothers and sisters attend these schools and bring
wearable presents home.
One avid college sweatsuit collector is Roz Nagrodess who says, "I
love to wear this stuff because it's so comfortable and now that I'm a
senior, I don't have to worry about how I dress- I have no one to impress."
So next time you're walking down the ·hall, take notice of this popular
craze and try to figure out if you really are at Niles West.
staff reporter
Lisa Freed
Art Zygmun checks out the Dow Jones Industrial Average.
Kathy Huepfl
Scott Imhoff
Kim lnsun
Steve lrpino
Lisa Isaac
Aaron Izenstark
Mark Jacobs
Mark Jacobson
Dan Jaffee
Danny Jahjah
Michaelyn Jarosz
*
�Below: Kris Youstra, and Anne Stuermer.
Right: Sammy Lobue, Elisa Seltzer, and Eleni Varnavas.
Michelle Jaskolka
Kim Jochem
Cheryl Johnson
Donna Johnson
Glen Johnson
Laurie Johnson
Richard Johnson
Robert Johnson
Lance Jordan
Munchul Jung
Greg Kadota
�R
w waiting f or Orchesis practi~e.
..
Above: Laura oso
Right: Lisa Cohan and Lauri Feldman.
Susan Kaluzna
Steve Kamajian
Bryna Kane
Wan Kang
Bonnie Kanter
Julie Kaplan
Lori Kaplan
.
Anu Karavattuveetil
Todd Kasik .
Paul Katzowsk1
Caryn Kaufman
�Lisa Kaufman
Allan Keller
Nicky Kencos
'
Joann Keppen
Susan Khan
Kathy Kilian
Mike Kilian
AmiKim
Marie Kim
Lisa Kimmel
Burt Klein
Sue Klemm
Sharon Kloiber
Lori Knobloch
Christina Koclanis
Renee Koda
Elizabeth Kogen
Lawrence Kong
�Roman Konsewicz
Carla Kornit .
Tom Kostoglams
Caroline Kotsiopoulos
Julie Kremen
Monika Kroeger
Robert Kron
Jim Krozel
Sandor Krum
Laura Kulbersh
Aye Kung
Scott Kushne.r
Sue Lambrakis
Jordan Lamm
Mark Larsson
Jodi Lasky
Robin Lasky
Joanne Latala
*
�Donna Lee
Joseph Lee
Karen Lee
Michael Lee
Lisa Leipold
Vicki Lev
Cindi Leventis
Conni Leventis
Alan Levey
Barry Levin
Lisa Levinson
New Changes For Seniors
*l
George Travlos and Peggy Hellestrae at a Ni-We-Iti foot-
g•m•
Members of the class of '82 have been through many changes throughout their years of high school, ranging from the closing of Niles East to
the closing of the Student Lounge. They've gone through it all. More
important changes are the new modular system and closed halls. Here are
some of the things the seniors have to say on some of these topics.
Steve Wilensky thinks, "When Niles East closed, most of the people
didn't think the transition would be good. We all thought we wouldn't be
welcome. Well, I think I can speak for everyone from East in saying this
was a great two years!" In addition, Amy Gold says, "We're all happy that
Niles East joined West!!"
The changing of the Student Lounge into a study hall did not go
unnoticed. "The closing of the Student Lounge was the killer just because
it meant so much to people," states senior Nadine Shetler.
The new modular system, having twenty-nine 15-minute mods,
brought many mixed emotions. Anne Stuermer says, "The new mod
system was confusing for most people at first, but everyone got used to it
quickly." Garry Benjoya has an additional comment: "Although the mods
seem to make the day go by faster, I liked the old schedule better."
All in all, it seems as though these changes hive been made for the
better. Seniors not only seem to be adjusting to these changes, but are
actually happy with some of them. So anytime there's a change in the
everyday routine at West, don't put it down until you get a chance to
experience it.
staff reporters
Deedee Lippe
Staci Munic
�Don Lewandowski
Ken Liano
Marci Lichter
Marvie Limpin
Sue Liou
Diana Lipsky
Ross Lirtzman
..
I
Robynn Lebert
Sam Lobue
Eric Locasha
John Lochner
Left: Alan Levey looks up from a stimulating cafeteria conversation
Above: Tom Rivkin sits down to gather his thoughts!
�Julie Lopez
Robert Losoff
Ronda Lowe
Anita Loiacano
Margaret Luncsford
Elena Macaddino
Joe Maliekal
Scott Malin
Scott Malloy
Lillian Maltz
Chris Mamaril
Above: Laurie Sachs. Right: senior Tom Kostaglonis and Bill Terpinas
are just kidding around.
�Marina Maniatis
Scott Margolin
Lea Marinakis
,,
I
Albert Mark
Jody Marks
Steve Marmel
Amy Marschak
Faith Martinez
Sandra Martinez
Janice Mayer
Kevin McAllister
Left to ritht: Len Go munches out while listening to Larry Kong recite definitions
Joel Davis takes a break.
�Below: Mark Witt takes time out from yearbook to be in a picture.
Shannom Mclean
Marlene Meier
Aaron Melnick
Kevin Mendelson
Lilliana Mendez-Soto
Ken Meyer
Nancy Meyer
Larry Michaels
George Milios
Frank Miller
] anet Miller
*
�1
h.ld developmen' Dino Varnavas bet
"
Left: a
comesIn ,~da dd Y for an hour.
Paula Miller
Tracey Miller
Pete Minetos
Jennie Mirkovk
Alice Miscinsk~
Ruth Mitterme1er
Murray Mizock
Robin Moch
Marilyn Moltz
Rob Moreton
Scott Morrison
*
�Jamie Mortellaro
Helen Moshak
Jennifer Moshak
Natasha Motev
Bob Mueller
Brian Murphy
Anne Murray
.
M artin Murray
Laura Musick
Rosalyn N agrodess
N
ancy Najarian
Suzy Nakashima
Joe Nelluvelil
Caron Nelson
Robert Neumann
*
Hyo Y. No
Tom Norberg
Larry Nordin
�Asha Patel
Mary Pattison
Christy Pasquith
Tom Partipilo
Kim Parker
Song Park
Mary Pappas
David Papadopoulos
Debbie Ottlinger
Fern Orlean
Lydia Orfanos
Jeanne Olson
Basia Oliff
Anna Odyniec
Christine Obradovic
Mark Obermann
Kathy O'Neill
Charles Nugui
*
�Paru Patel
Lynn Paustian
Lisa Pearson
Mike Pecci
Janette Pena
Scott Perlman
Johnny Perperas
David Perry
Mike Platt
Danny Plotnick
Left to right: Varsity cheerleaders smile pretty. Mike Lee, Lou
Gross, and Joe Coursey try out for the girls track team.
�Mike Pomerantz
George Popovich
Kelli Porcaro
Glenn Poticha
Steve Potts
Judy Price
Hilda Pyun
Patti Quist
Jue Ra
Baqry Rabin
Left to Right: Lauri Feldman, Lori Kaplan, and
an inspired artist.
•
1
�Bruce Rafilson
David Rappaport
Ruth Ravve
Dora Reeves
Anthony Reinhardt
Curt Reinmueller
Howard Reisman
Mike Reisman
Jean Reljac
Sandra Remon
Above: Some senior members of the pom-pon squad. Right: Peddling
Perrier at the snack bar. Opposite: Chris Tomasic punko out.
�Michael Resnick
Debbie Rich
Rob Rich
Gail Richman
Shawn Ridley
Jeff Ring
Tom Rivkin
Robert Robbins
Tracy Lynn Roberts
Jodi Robins
Jelly Bellies
Jelly Bellies are a new fad in sweet eating at Niles West. They are
gourmet jelly beans of unique flavors, including orange, apple, tangerine, grape, watermelon, greenapple, lemon, lime, lemon-lime, pineapple, cherry, blueberry, boysenberry, and tutti-frutti. Other Jelly Bellies
taste like beverages: coffee, pina-colada, cream soda, and senior Marilyn Moltz's "favorite," island punch. Students at West had choices
from coconut to peanut butter and in between they found bubble gum,
spearmint, licorice, chocolate-banana, cinnamon, and good old American cotton candy. Sound good? They are-but like many good things,
there is a price to pay. Jelly Bellies cost four dollars and fifty cents per
pound at Marshall Fields, but after all, aren't they worth it?
staff reporter
Devra Lipsky
�Michael Robinson
Irene Rock
Sue Rodgers
Bill Rolf
Lory Roller
Cindy Roman
David Rosen
Laura Rosow
Amy Ross
Edward Ross
Alan Rubenstein
Scott Rudin
Mike Ruehrdanz
Sue Ruesch
Andrew Russell
Ken Ryfkogel
Lauri Sacks
Dorothy Saletnik
�Ken Sall
Aviva Samet
Matthew Samuelson
Bruce Sandlow
Margarita Santiler
Ken Santillan
Mike Sathy
Tim Schleuter
Linda Schmidt
Sue Schmiegelt
Becky Schnell
Dawn Schroeder
Brett Schulte
Cindy Schulter
Charles Schwartz
Mike Schwartz
Greg Searle
Heidi Sedelsky
�Peter Selz
Steve Serota
Jeff Shapiro
Keith Shapiro
Sabeeha Shariff
Karen Shea
Paul Shemroske
Nadine Shetler
Christos Shiakallis
Robert Shrifter
Lisa Sidler
Left: Linda Terzakis wonders what's 111rking behind her.
Above: Aaron Melnick tries to move t' book through telekinesis.
�Larry Silberman
Beth Silverman
Mitchell Silverman
Steve Simon
Scott Skoglund
Mike Sladek
Merilee Slipenko
Elizabeth Slisz
Marc Small
Lori Smolenski
Helene Sonkin
left to right: Jim Krozel, Roz Nagrodess tries work-study program.
*
�Kim Sorenson
Craig Spata
Serena Spector
Chrissie Spraggins
Gloria Stark
David Stein
Julie Stepke
Mitch Stern
William Stolberg
Denise Stoll
Jodi Stone
George Straton
Robert Strauss
Ron Strehl
Sue Strongin
*
Anne Stuermer
Valentine Subonj
Joel Sucherman
�Alan Sussman
Linda Svrcek
Howard Sulker
Renee Swanson
Rob Sweet
Brian Swerdlow
Debra Terrazas
Linda Terzakis
Caryn Terzis
Dean Thomason
Kevin Thommes
Jami Thunholm
Susan Till
Eric Tittle
Lisa Tobin
Christina Tomacic
Lisa T omoleoni
Jeannie Toth
�Margaret Toth
Elizabeth Travis
George Travlos
Peter Trefren
Alla Tsitrin
Scott Tulloch
Jamie Turchen
Darlene Turner
Craic Turton
Marcey Tutt
Glenn Udell
left: John Bennett gives photographer a " st,pdly" smile
"'
�Simone Uehlein
Alex Ulasevich
Dennis Urow
Angelo Valenti
Mike Vanich
Rich Van Roeyen
Dino Varnavas
Mike Vazzana
Marina Ventrelli
Jeff Vick
Tom Vowel
Opposite: Dave Rappaport and Debbie Rich pose for picture.
Non-verbal invitation by John Bennet, Rob Robbins reading
something besides music. Lisa Isaac smiles at approaching dean.
�Neil Wada
David Warso
Nancy Wegener
Patti Wei
Ed Weiler
Leslie Weinberg
Carolyn Weiser
Alan Weiss
Jenny Wei~s
Linda Webs
Tom Weiss
Geoffrey Wexler
Kurt Wheeler
John Whelan
Steve Wilensky
Chris Williams
Paul Wilm
Dawn Winandy
Rochele Wise
�I
Carl Wisniewski
Mark Witt
Greg Wittenberg
Gary Witz
Winfred Wratschoko
Sue Yakoubek
Scott Yates
Nancy Yedlin
Lauren Young
Kris Youstra
Heather Zakson
Mark Zawistowski
Jay Zeff
Richard Zeid
Joyce Zeinfeld
Cliff Zelinsky
Jim Zeman
Alan Zemsky
Art Zygmun
�I/~
180 Ordinary People
��JUNIORS
A Glance Fro:m
The
Class Of '83
T
he juniors of Niles West have done a good job to
memorize their lines for the movie. During a recent
rehearsal they practiced their favorite lines for yearbook reporters.
Denice Bocek-"Don't touch my hair."
Fernanda Caullieres-"I love Ted in my U.S. History
Class."
Nancy Rarraza-" Aerobic dance class was different."
Darrell Goldberg-"I really think study hall is a drag."
Joel Fink-"You make it, I'll eat it."
Elliot Kravetz-"I got my mouth piece out!"
Jullie Kellman-"Saxophon e power!"
Debbie Laser-"You guys aren't going to believe
Ray Chao-"Go for it!"
Sue Rabin-"Keeno obsolete"
Top: Julie Marnett forgets to look behind to see if anyone is looking.
Left: More than one can look in a locker at the same time. Right:
Adele Rose keeps a look-out everywhere.
,.
182
JUNIORS
�Top: Jill Piper, Diane Johnson, and Sherri Watts
stretch out for their next dance. Middle left: Garry
Friedman hopelessly looks through Marci Berger's
purse for a brush. Middle right: Steve Korol would
prefer to keep his eyes on something other than his
studies. Bottom: Mike Korey can now make a positive
identificati on of the library pencil swiper.
JUNIORS 183
�Mike Albert
Cathie Berent
Marcie Berger
Adrianna Alcalde
,,
-
Estelle Angeletos
Stacey Aronson
Jodi Beckerman
George Bellos
Yvonne Arvanitis
Cynthia Atsaves
Andrew Benbow
Mike Benaer
Lisa Avella
Janice Bacchiere
Nancy Barraz.a
Georgette
Bartholomew
Robert Batchen
Kristin Bauer
Fiddora Badalian
Fredrica Badalian
Jennifer Baer
Elisa Becker
Kevin Bailey
David Bernstein
Greg Bezkorovainy
Jim Adam
Kimberly Baker
Jaqueline Bal<shy
Jeff Adams
Hans Adelfang
Rosemary Baque
Renee Barasch
Dan Akwa
Sheryl Barasch
Cory Binstock
Pat Blackaller
Lila Blok
Bill Abelson
Tim Abhsie
Above: M artha Ha refuses to swallow her lunch. Right: Robin Telengater and her famous fl ying, balle rina-big bird impression.
184 JUNIORS
Arme n Siberian
�Left: Lisa Decook threatens photographer as bodyguards Jeff
Wilfong and Mike lrpino snarl. Below: Hey juniors!
Denice Bocek
Heidi Bojes
Azra Bojic
Kenneth Bosshart
Ernes t Bourdeau
Wendy Brandwein
Ray Chao
Mark Cohen
Anita Charous
Michele Cohen
Logan Collins
Donald Chelberg
Linda Chen
Jill Chertow
Mary Campbell
Bari Caplan
Jim Carnow
Fernanda
Caullieres
David Cedeno
Steve Brooks
Barry Burdeen
Brian Burdin
Tom Burke
M iriam Bravo
Wendy Brenner
Gary Constance
Pam Costas
Kevin Chester
Bill Coyne
Dorothy Cheung
Linda Chi
Chang Choi
Monica
Christmann
Elizabeth Chung
Julie Ciskoski
Alan Citterman
Bruce Claver
Laurie Coconato
Jennifer Cohen
Kari Cohen
JUNIORS 185
�Hungry For · ans
F
There are many sports at West where the athletes receive a lot of recognition, but there are also a few where athletes
receive little or no recognition at all. Such is the case of Girls' Cross-Country and Girls' Swimming, which both had
successful seasons. Girls participating in these sports must devote themselves completely, like any other sport, but these
sports require a little extra due to the lack of support. They practice long hours, yet hear no one cheering for them at their
meets. The only ones that know how well they've done are the coaches, other team members, and the athletes themselves.
Senior Barb Buckley, i.'ember of the swim team, stated, " ! don't think people realize how much tirr.e we put into
improving ourselves. It seems like they look down on us; they don't give us much encouragement. Our improvements show
nothing of the support people have given us." The swim team had a much better season than last year, with many
individual records broken.
Junior Susie Rosenblum, a member of the cross-country team commented, "The school should give more recognition for
cross-country by having fan buses to the big meets, and to the state meet with the team. Holding pep rallies is a good way to
show support for state bound teams." The cross-country team had a victorious season, winning the conference and district
championships and qualifying for the state meet.
Jenny Weiss, senior co-captain of the cross-country team said, "Most people don't consider cross-country to be a
spectator sport. But usually when a person does attend a meet, they can almost experience for themselves the emotional
intensity of the runners. You can sense the competition, the pain, and the striving for a goal that is less obvious than other
sports."
In conclusion, the cross-country and swim teams have worked hard all season without getting the honor and glory that
they deserved.
staff reporter
Lori Dethloff
Valery Daniel
David Farkas
Aron Feinberg
David Fickert
Matthew Filippini
Phillip Daus
Lynn Davis
Do n Dawis
Alan Dayan
William Decker
Joel Fink
Marci Firfer
Mike Disch
Richard Doroba
Kurt D rath
Brya n D ubin
Julie Disselhorst
Dorothy
Patty Doles
D uebner
Caryn Eberhart
Steve Diamond
Steve Dorfman
Mike Ehlers
Jodi Eisenberg
Alex Engels
Robert Epperson
Richard Erens
Michelle Deering
John Degroot
Christopher
Delgado
Beth Desnet
Lisa Decook
Jeff Deer
186 JUNIORS
Seth Erlebacher
Kathy Erpelding
Maurice Estrada
Brad Evans
Marc Falleroni
Sue Fang
�Rosanne
Friedman
Julie Frishman
Paul Greenspan
Vicki Greenstein
Helena Gabriel
David Fritzshall
Michelle
Janice Gajdek
Joey Gan
Cynthia Gotfryd
Gorehow
Alex Govis
Elizabeth Grass
Michael Gentile
Holly Gershanov
David Gershbein
Deanna
Geberson
Jeff Gilbert
Lori Fleck
Larry Fogel
Richard Frankel
Lisa Freed
Lori Freed
Dan ny Freedman
Marci Gintzler
Mitchell
Gitelman
Michael Glick
Charles Goldberg
Darrell Goldberg
Gary Goldenberg
Anthony Coldish
Rhonda
Goldstein
Ted Goodman
Lisa Coone
Barb Groeling
Paul Grosse
Natalie Gunchick
Glenn Guttman
Martha Ha
Michelle Haddon
Left: Randi Levinson, the mad "flasher" strikes again. Above: Will the real Jane
Ni-We-Hi please step forward?
JUNIORS 187
�·.~
(
Debra Havdala
Karen Hedberg
Jaqueline Jenkins
Frank Ji
Karen Hedquist
Mira lskander
Kathy Hehn
Joan Heidkamp
Todd jack son
Peter Jacobsen
Renata ·
Jakubowski
Ellen Herman
Dan Hester
Carrie Hlepes
Julie Hildebrand
Robert Hill
Jack Hoffman
Oliver Hintz
Keith Hirata
Dennis Hagerty
Lisa Hahn
Julie Halap
Robert Harles
Stephen Harris
Gayle Hartzen
Jim Hoffman
Richard
Holowicki
Jay Hornstein
Beth Horvat
Frank Horvath
Sue Hughes
Jorge Hurtado
Michael lrpino
Diane Jol)nson
Bradley Joselit
Peter Joseph
Munhi Jung
Kenneth Justinsen
Tina Kalabogia
Left: Jin< "Payton" Nadder tells Chuck Goldberg,tbcut left past the right bookshelf. Middle:
Mr. Murphy dazzles 'em with charm. Above:
Barb Miller busily studies her blank pages.
188
JUNIORS
�The Challlpions We Cheered On
What's up? A sidkness? A madness? A wild new craze?
Nah, it's just the invasion of the Chicago Sting. That magnificent soccer team that brought home the national
championship to our "win-starved" city. And the enthusiasum for the Sting was present among Niles West students, too.
This past year, the Chicago Sting reached the highest point of popularity. Over thirty thousand fans showed up at
Cominsky Park for almost every game. Most of the fans in the past have been from countries where soccer is the national
sport. But Americans, including people at West, are beginning to catch up with the craze.
The positive spirit towards the Sting has been shown by Sting t-shirts, hats, banners, and buttons that have been
popping up at West. Jeff Wilfong commented, " I've never seen so many black and yellow Sting hats in my life." Our
enthusiasum for the team has not diminished, as proven by the continuing Sting popularity. Jeff concluded, "I will never
go to bed without my Sting hat ... and my teddy bear."
staff reporter
Laura Woodfield
Susan Kang
Lori Laratro
Mark Kapelanski
Kim Kasnick
Mike Kaufman
Dale Larson
Norman Larson
Debbie Laser
William Kaufman
Julie Kellman
April Lasky
Elisa l eberis
Dale Klemenz
Cary Kochman
Ayumi Kodama
Megumi Kodama
Walter Koenig
Mike Korey
Steve Korol
Dimitra
Kotsinonos
Floyd Kozak
Lisa Kozokar
Susan Krause
Elliot Kravetz
Jan Kreher
Bill Kruzel
Khin Kung
Susan Kim
David Kewith
Eva Kim
Tom La Belle
Ki KiJTI
Cary Klein
Steven Klein
Mark Lamanna
Diane Laborde
Dolly Lal
Abby Lando
Michael Lanski
JUNIORS 189
�Below: Barry Levin walks up the stairs with all his friends. Right: The
Three Stooges, Eleni Varnavas, Dorothy Duebner and Sabine Plonus, try in
vain to look like Charlie's Angels.
Maria Leberis
Kenny Lecomte
Michael Mandell
Alesia Margetis
John Marshall
Julie Martini
Geralyn Masterton
Jo Matchen
Edwin Lee
Eliza beth Lee
Joann l ee
Jun e Lee
Randi Levinson
Craig Levy
George
Liakopoulos
Tim Linde mann
Neal Lieder
Allen Limpin
Marc Lipkin
Ernie loggarakis
John Liosatos
Pheodora Liou
Deborah
Loiacano
Kim lores
Kathy Luppo
Tom Lutz
Sharon Mahan
Karen Les iowski
Steven Majewski
Christine Mak
Alex Maliwanag
Mark Levant
Cary Maltz
Mike Lembcke
Mark Lemke
Vickie Lee
Yuna Lee
190 JUNIORS
Marie Mamaril
Julie Marnett
�Anna Miklaj
Arleen M ilbrant
Leslie N oosbo nd
Amy Nutting
Phyllis Milewski
Zan Nedic
Veronica
Milewski
Dino Milio tis
Barbara Miller
Jeffery Nimz
Pam Nisson
Karen Nolan
Rose Miller
Stephen Miller
Tracy Miller
Lawrence Mi mp
Jennie Mirkovic
Lo is Mayer
Robert McCarty
T om McCarthy
Henry Meinke
Jackie Meyer
Toby Miesing
Ann Miscinski
Joann Monaco
John
Moradzadeh
Rex Morioka
Brenda Moss
Natasha Motev
Andy Much
Annette
Mugrditchian
John Murray
Jim Nadder
Patricia O'Boyle
Katherine O'Brien
Ira Oliff
Nancy Olsen
Suzanna Oto
Mark Oyos
Above: Chris Bauer can't believe West Word
spelled her name wrong. Middle: Robin Telengater gets a perm and face lift courtesy of Teen
magazine. Far right: Lisa Shapiro lookin' cherubic.
JUNIORS 191
�Himanshu Patel
Anita Patterson
Wendy Riskin
Kab Ro
Kathy Pattison
Alexander Paul
Chris Pawlowski
William Payuk
Bob Reichert
Lynn Reinhard
Russell Reiter
Susan R'ich
Ken Perl
Gail Perlman
Lori Peterson
John Piculas
Floyd Pinckney
laurel Pittel
Tracy Pitts
Sabine Plonus
Sheila Poet
Gregg Ponitch
Elaine Panousieres
Greg Panzella
George Pappas
George W. Pappas
David Parisi
Rick Paszko
Above: Dave Rugendorf, Marc Lipkin, and Glenn Guttman play "Warriors."
Right: Debbie Havdala studies Mike Royko.
192 JUNIORS
Karen Portilla
Stephanie
Poulakidas
Mike Puerkel
Gina Quilici
Susan Rabin
Steve Robinson
Laure Rockel
Peter Roggeman
Cindy Roman
Helene Romanofsky
Gail Root
�Stude nt Loun ge Turii.s Into Study Halls
L
ast year the administratidn had a problem. Where were all the study halls going to be held? Certainly the 309 study hall
wouldn' t accomodat1 the many study hall students. They solved the problem by turning the old student lounge into three
study areas, by adding a wall. And it is within these walls that the study halls are held.
Study halls can be looked at in two ways. Either they are helpful and necessary, or they are unnecessary and harmful.
Some believe that study hall give students an opportunity to study for a test or catch up on homework neglected the night
before. This is especially true for morning study halls. But, for those that have a study hall at the end of the day, this can
pose a problem. This time could be takign away from afterschool activities, like sports, clubs, or afterschool jobs.
Julie Keller says, "Study halls are helpful to me when I have homework, but when I don' t, I think they are a waste of
time."
Also, two mod study halls require students to stay in the room, as opposed to three mod study halls that let students go to
the library. This causes problems for students with more than one study who may have completed all their homework.
"Study halls can be a good place to work, if you have homework, but otherwise, they are a waste of time," junior Helena
Gabriel concluded, " but I always find something to do, whether homework, or just catching up on my AP U.S. History
reading."
staff reporters
Lauri Bal hirer
Michele Gross
Adele Rose
Debbie Rose
Barb Shedroff
Marc Shellist
Kathy Shield
Frances Rosen
Bennett Rosenberg
Carla Rosenblum
Jay Silverman
Sheldon Silverman
Ted Simmons
Sue Rosenblum
Martin Savitt
Kathy Sander
Dan Samet
Lee Schaps
Lynn Schildgen
Andrea Rubiano
Sari Rubin
Judy Ru,ch
Tom Russo
Hope Ross
Kevin Ross
Lisa Schmetter
Linda Schmidt
Pete Schnaitmann
Sharon Schneider
Sandra Schreier
Ross Schreiter
Cindy Schwartz
Elissa Schwartz
Karen Schwartz
David Schwarz
David Seff
Arthur Seiman
Nina Serlin
Lisa Sesterhenn
Lisa Shapiro
Bill Shayman
JUNIORS 193
�Below: Due to high lunch prices, Alan Smith has resorted to
eating his fist, much to Mike Gentile's amusement. Right:
Junior Cabinet members Geri Masterton, Judy Rusch, Lisa
Decook and Sheryl Barasch forgot the "class".
Cr
Jeanie Tosch
John Tripi
Scott Tulloch
Chris Sinica
Wendy Smason
Alan Smith
David Turn er
Steven Ubrig
Gina Valenti
Miriam Snyder
Joo Young Son
Bob Spagnoli
Ingrid
Linnea St. Marie
Fred Stokes
John Stroesser
Jim Suess
Barb Stone
Richard Sun
Julie Stone
Carol Swenson
Kevin Swerdlow
Steve Straton
T araschewsky
Paula Teichner
Robin Telengater
Karen Tenzillo
Kathy Tenzillo
Gus Therios
Andrea
Van Stamos
Chris Steele
Mike Stern
Terry Thompson
Lauren Stevens
Beth Todd
Thilmany
Antonia
Spiliopoulos
Ellen Sprague
194 JUNIORS
Lori Tomoleoni
Lorie Torch
�Dimitra Vrahnos
Mike Zaslowsky
Lisa Zeller
Jim Wang
Jeff Warman
Neil
Warshawsky
Myojung Yi
Joyce Yoo
Barry Zabo
Gary Watson
Shai Watts
Gordana
Zagdrscak
Lisa Wax
Brian Weinberg
Dennis Weiner
Jeff Wilfong
David Wilm
Michael Wilson
Becky Weinstein
Eleni Varnavas
Amy Varon
Monet Vass
Tina Venetos
Karen Venson
Jacqueli ne Vilas
Karen
Tami Weitzman
Wittenberg
Kelly Woodall
David Woodfield
Lisa Wright
Scott Wurzbacher
Michael Yedlin
Sandy Yep
Wendy Zepin
Fred Zilarelli
Steve Zimansky
Julie Zivilik
David Zucker
Sheryl Zych
Left: Michelle Cohen and Diane Johnson holding up the wall.
Above: Andy, you're too Much.
JUNIORS 195
�SOPHOMORES·
The Class Of '84
Looks Out For The Future
T
he sophomore class repeats famous movie lines at a
press conference promoting the movie industry.
Robyn Harris-"It' s really bad that there is no student
lounge. There is no place to sit with your friends and
study."
Sari Kreiter-"The modular schedule is better for lab
Above: Stephanie Resnick, Robyn Harris, Paula Lieberman, and Staci Munic
have a popsiclc eating contest. Right: C'mon Marilyn Levy, don't look so sad.
196 SOPHOMORES
classes."
Karen Bernstein-"Who cares? We just go to the cafeteria
and eat!"
Jodi Bergman-"Oh my God! Do you know what?"
The Sophomore Class-'Tm sure."
�Left: David Shane makes sure no one invades his stair territory. Below left: Angie
Baron looks for cars in the parking lot. Bottom left: Helene Cohan just can't seem to
say what she means. Bottom right: Gaye
Lauter and Debbie Loeb make sure they see
themselves in the yearbook by smiling pretty.
�Desiree Abelkis
Steve Abelson
Mari Aberg
Jahangir Akbar
Nadeen Akhter
Julie Albach
Armen Alexander
...
\
Rosani Ali
Mark Allen
Denise Altemese
Asad Amer
Constance Anderson
Karl Anderson
Amira Antman
Mark Arenson
Louis Argyrakis
Ronald Arledge
Kevin Ashcroft
Katherine Atsaves
Beth Auerbach
Anthony Avella
James Baffa
Angie Baron
Jenny Bartolomei
Mary Basham
Judy Basilio
Christine Baskin
Rich Bauer
Tom Becknell
Diane Bedony
Steve Beegun
Jose Behar
Rita Be ier
Antonietta Bellissimo
N ick Bellos
Raymond
Bencivenga
Pamela Benjamin
Richard Bennet
Sophomores relax in the cafeteria. Sophomores have the spirit!
Heidi Berger
Jodi Bergman
198
SOPHOMORES
�Merle Bergman
Julie Berk
Linda Bernheim
Karen Bernstein
Sophie Bibizas
Lisa Bielski
Deanne Black
Geoffrey Bloomfield
Theresa Bocek
Bojic Ferid
Edward Barak
Aaron Borjon
Effie Boudouvas
Tom Bowman
Sharon Brabec
Andy Braje
John Brocar
John Broussard
Carol Brown
Howard Brown
Edith Brueckert
Lisa Buck
Jill Burkel
Samuel Butera
Edward Calderaro
Rafael Campanini
Jennie Campbell
Billy Cariato
Keith Carlsen
Angelica Catiis
Rudy Cerrone
Kim Chahal
Adam Chern
David Chesler
Pat Chester
Richard Chi
Christine Cho
Joanne Choi
Clockwise from upper left: Gaye
Lauter and Holly Hollander gossiping during lunch. A sophomore working hard. Connie Anderson is fa r from camera shy.
Pat Chue nrudeemol
Ellen Chustcff
SOPHOMORES 199
�Sotnething To Do After School
Mike Chwalisz
N
iles West is a school blessed with a wide varity of extracurricular activities. They range from excellent sports programs to fine clubs.
Most of the students at West are in favor of the activities. As
Kim Lores said, "They let you do things you enjoy with your
friends after school." Aaron Melnick expressed similar feelings, "They give you something enjoyable to do after a hard
day of school." David Rugendorf favors them also but for
different reasons, " Extracurricular activities are conclusive to
learning. I feel they should be actively pursued by all students
willing to enhance their education." The reason Julie Marnett
likes them was quite different from most responses. She said,
"They keep you away from the refrigerator."
However, a few problems do arise from the activities. The
most common of these problems is that they interfere with the
student's schoolwork. As Steve Dorfman put it, " I really enjoy
participating in the activities, but a lot of times they interfere
with my homework." Dave Cedeno had a more extreme case,
"When I'm involved in an extracurricular activity, I don't do
my homework at all!"
Lisa Clark
Helene Cohan
Michael Cohen
staff reporte r
Van Stamos
Michael Joe Cohen
Sally Cohen
Scott Cohen
Carl Coloian
Jeff Congine
Linda Cox
Shane Curtiss
Mark Conton
Barbara Daehler
Robert Dakoff
Scott Darville
Phillip Davis
Geraldine Dawis
M ariella D elfino
Edward Dermatoian
John Dehtloff
T ina De Vusser
Michelle Dolce
Laurel Doolittle
Lisa Downey
Scott Eischen
Michael Epstein
Steven Erickson
Ross Erlebacher
Steven Erlebacher
Diane Estes
M egan Ett ling
Steven Faingold
Lesley Fair
Tho mas Farmer
Michelle Feldman
Reesa Feldman
Tracy Feldman
Stacy Fine
Karen Fischer
Rita Fitershtein
200 SOPHOMORES
�Jan Fitzsi m!ons
April Flakne
Top to bottom: Jackie Smerset and
H olly H ollander use their free
time fo r studying. Jill Piper and
Beth M erkel ready to dance t he
night away. Artist at work.
Bob Flood
Gary F~gel son
Joan Fortman
M ichele Friedman
Mike Frank
Madai Frey
Ellyn Friedma n
Linda Friedman
M ike Friedman
Robert Frimet
Cecilia Garcia
David Gargano
Beth Catilao
Jeffrey Gazer
Tom Gibbons
David Glassner
Sharon Goldberg
Ronald Coldburg
Sherman Gomberg
Bob Gomez
Jose Gonzalez
Kati na Gramatis
To m Gramatis
M ike Granat
Wendy Graw
Mike Greenberg
Jeff Creer
Pau la Gregorian
Toula Gregory
Steve Gresham
Susan Gross
Michael Grujanac
Lori Grz.esiakowski
Paul Guerrero
Joel Guggenheim
Purnendu Gupta
Eric Gursch
Janice Curvey
SOPHOMORE S
201
�Tom Gut
Elisabeth Guth
Carlo Guy
Lisa Haddon
Shannon Hagerty
Hagop Hagopian
David Hahn
..,.
\
C hris Hall
Janet Hallman
John Handzel
Robyn Harris
Lisa Harwood
Ellen Havdala
Adam Hecktman
Peggy Hellestrae
Sonja Herkert
Kurt Heyman
Karen Hildebrand
Brenda Hill
Jean Hildner
Lesley Hinz
Keiko Hirata
Jeffrey Hoelzel
Holly H ollander
Mary Holm
Andrew Holowicki
James Homa
Kathleen Hones
Ron Hoppe
Tomas Horan
Jim Horiike
Anthony Housakos
Dilshad lkramullah
Lisa lsberian
Timothy lsmiel
Craig Israel
Edward Jacobson
Paul Jacobson
Frank Janecek
Top to bottom: Sophomore cheerleaders " monkey" around in the
Homecoming Pa rade. Sophomore
girls make their weekend plans.
ZQZ
SOPHOMORES
Mike Japely
�t
Anthony Jarosz
Left to Right: Whatta' Babe! Ellen Havdala "Singin' in the Rain." Joanne Matchen gets lost in a good book.
Raudy Jemc
Carl Johanson
Christopher
Johnson
Dave Jordan
Jeff Joss
Shpresa Jusufi
David Kahn
Angela Kalabaka
Gregory Kamp
Stephen Kanavos
Danna Kaplan
Louis Kaplan
Nicholas Kapsis
Helen Karabinas
Faye Karahalios
George Katsoulis
Janee Kaufman
Brian Kave
Laura Kazmier
Sayeed Khan
Gail Kibort
Yoon Kil
Young Kim
Janna Kimel
Julie Klancnik
Evan Kleeberg
Mark Knudson
David Kobyleski
John Kohl
Melissa Koral
Jeff Kosoy
John Koudounis
Linda Kozak
Andrea Kozil
Rich Koznarski
Sue Krasowsky
Robert Krehely
Sari Kreiter
SOPHOMORES
203
�On Your Feet
Jerry Krueger
During the 1970's jogging has become increasingly popular,
because everyone needs to maintain a good self image. What else
could make jogging more comfortable than a good looking pair of
running shoes.
There are a number of popular brands of jogging shoes that are
found on most runners' feet such as: Nike, Brooks, Adidas, New
Balance and Converse.
When asking several Niles West future marathoners what brand
they prefer, their responses were interesting.
"Adidas shoes are comfortable, stylish, and come in various models to satisfy a wide variety of runners . They are far superior to
their counterpart New Balance," said Jay Zeff.
In agreement with Jay, Mike Lee was quoted at saying, "New
Balance people just have to face the facts that their shoes really are
inferior. Adidas is and always will be #1. No matter what New
Balancers say, Adidas is far better."
Senior Laura Friedlander certainly doesn't agree and said, " I find
that New Balance is the best shoe for me. I uses to run in Brooks but
they caused me knee injury. New Balance has the support all distance runners need and they are not extremely expensive."
....
Katherine Kuhn
Jack Kundit
Caroline Kurita
staff reporter
Scott Garfinkel
Darinka Kusan
Bill La Manna
Mary Larosa
Christopher Laliberty
John Lambrakis
Jennifer Lautenschlager
Gaye Lauter
Michelle Lashever
Sherry Lazar
Vickie Laz.ar
Lisa Leavitt
Jill Lebovitz
John Lee
John J_ Lee
Lesley Lee
Leon Lenchik
Gregory Lereno
Patricia lesiowski
Lynne Levey
Jaclyn Levin
Scott Levin
Judy Levin
Marilyn Levy
Todd Lichtenstein
Peter Limbrunner
Lee Limperato5
Harvey Limpin
Wendy Lindermann
Larry Lindenbaum
Deedee Lippe
Devra Lipsky
Debra Loeb
Linda Loiacano
Jordan Lotsoff
Philip Lotsoff
Ellen lovi
204 SOPHOMORES
�John Lucia
John Lund
Ken Lund
Faith Lunsi k
Kathy Lutz
David Lynn
Daniela Macaddino
Louis Maltezos
Gail Mankoff
Alvin Mann
Scott Manzara
Barry Margolin
Cary Margolis
Christine Martin
Joanne Matz
Mary May
Jennifer Mayo
Lanae McAllister
Daniel McCarthy
Scott McCarthy
Diane McCra nn
Elizabeth McGuire
Sharon McMahon
Beth Merkel
Tim Messink
Richard Meyer
Sherri Michaels
Robyn Miller
Karen Minkoff
Jacqueline Moreth
Damian Moshak
Peter Moy
Ross Much
Lisa Mueller
Staci Munic
Kathy Murray
Top to Bottom: Scott Cohen
and friends chat in the Oak ton
Street Lobby. Frica Stone and
Jill Rappin think, "Oh no, another Niles West lunch!" Sari
Kreitler gets into her home-
Mark Musick
work
Shireen Najiullah
Paragi Nanavati
\
l
Paul Nelsen
SOPHOMORES
205
�Carol Netzel
Todd Neuhauser
Amy Nordskog
Cary Noren
Bill Numrich
Rosalie Nuqui
Jim Obermann
Arbella Odishoo
Atsuko Okada
Jeff Okamura
Dawn Olander
Lifcha Olive
Phyllis Oppenheim
Randi Oppenheim
Dawn Pair-.
Aris Pandazi
Tony Parcelli
Hyo Jin Park
Sang Park
Cheryl Paustian
Paige Pawelek
Susan Peiser
Neil Perl
Cary Perlman
Jill Piper
Ray Pitti
Jacqueline Plonus
Marlena Portnoy
Karen Privatsky
Carlos Pyun
Cheryl Rabin
Jill Rappin
Sam Rayyan
Brenda Reeves
Nancy Remus
Greg Robb
Joey Rodgers
Ramsey Rodgers
Cheryl Rogan
Ray Rosas
206 SOPHOMORES
Clockwise from upper left: Linda Friedman and Deedee Lippe show off the
newest craze! Mike Weindling struggling to keep awake. Damien Moshak
eagerly wa its for his sundae. "Huh?"
'Tm sure!" Linda Loicano spies something running throug h the cafeteria.
�Mark Rosen
Mitch Rosen
Danny Rotblatt
Caryn Rubenstein
Jordy Sacksner
Andres Santiler
Re beeca Santos
Julie Saper
Julie Savitt
Lisa Savitt
Julie Scapardine
Dean Schmidt
Robin Schrager
Claude Schroeder
Denise Schultz
Elisa Seltzer
Chris Sergot
Sonali Shah
David Shane
Mohammed Shariff
Beth Shartiag
Gregg Sherman
Pascalis Shiakallis
Marina Shkodnik
Danny Siciliano
Pam Sideris
Karen Siegel
Alan Silberman
Karen Silverblatt
Miriam Silverman
West Silverman
David Simon
M att Simonson
Cindy Skupiewski
Jackie Smessaert
Pam Smith
Robert Sobczak
Jon Soble
Ron Sohn
Randy Sokol
SOPHOMORES 207
�A Mod Way Of Doing Things
T
Karen Springborn
his year a n ew schedule was institued at Niles West. A day consisted
of 29 mods commencing with homeroom. Each mod was fifteen m inutes
with the last five minutes being a passing period. Classes met for forty
minutes and labs for fifty-five minutes. Freshmen, sophomores, and
juniors were compelled to be scheduled for at least 300 minutes with a
certified teacher. This made students choose between taking extra classes
or having study h alls.
There was a wide range of comments on the new schedule. Junior Bill
Decker called the new schedule "Tyrannical." " I would b e out of school
two hours earlier if there wasn' t this three hundred minute rule," Bill
commented. Junior Mike W ilson had different views. He said, "This year
ot::~1ut::~ gt::mng our or school an hour earlier than previous y ear I had an
hour for lunch."
Science students h ad mixed emotions on the fifty-five minute period.
Senior Larry Kong had these comments of complaint on the new schedule.
" In fifty-five minutes it is virtually impossible to carry out a complicated
chemistry lab. By the time everything is set up it is almost time to clean
up." Junior physics student Marc Falleroni said, "The extra fifteen minutes allowed m y physics class to have more in-depth discussions."
staff reporter
Steve Miller
Mark Sproat
Spencer Stern
Erica Stone
Jerrold Strange
James Streiff
April Strissel
Stacy Strongin
Sena Sturgis
Dan Sullivan
Hsi Yu Sun
Amy Sundblom
Tom Svrcek
Kimberlyn Swerdon
Marty Swidler
Robert Szumal
Christine Taldone
Chris Tavoularis
George Temes
Bill Terpinas
Neil Tobin
Gilbert Tolentino
Cheryl Torres
Constantine Trambas
Mike T ravlos
Jennifer Trefren
Kristy Trelford
Tony Tripicchio
Sam T uzzolino
Kelly Tyson
Constant Tziavaras
Tamara Uglinica
Emily Vala
Kathy Verstraete
Danny Vishny
Karine Vlahos
Vicki Volkod.av
208 SOPHOMORES
�Left to Right: Sophomores fooling around
as usual. Barry Margolin makes future plans to
invade Robyn Harris' locker. Julie Scapardine
and Kathy Lutz enjoying the Ice Cream Social.
Marla Wallerstein
Lindy Warshawsky
Sandy Wei
Carrie Weinberg
M ichelle Weinberg
Mike Weindling
Jill Weinman
Suzanne Weisman
Ami Weiss
Thomas Whelan
Peter Wierzchon
Shelly Wilde
Lisa Wilkoff
Steven Winkler
Mary Witzgall
Robin Wolfberg
Dan Woo
Laura Woodfield
James Woodier
Maria Wooster
John Wu.ala
Kim Yde
Mike Yetter
Sandra Yoo
Seesun Yoo
Angus Young
Yun-Chu Yu
John Zaffer
Sharon Zeff
Kristine Zelinger
Mike Zellers
Robert Zeman
David Zemsky
David Ziegelski
Mike Zmolek
Nancy Zoros
SOPHOMORES
209
�Freeze Frallles Frolll The World Of The
Class Of '85
T
he movie camera allows the freshman class to remember what they looked
like and what they said throughout the
year.
Stephanie Resnick-"No I don't want an
elevator pass."
Michelle Kalo-"Spare my life!"
Kris Nelson-"lt's not the end, it's just
the beginning."
Stephanie Brook-"I want more Malt-0Meal."
Cathy Kim-"I live for General Hospital."
Susan Larson-"! don't know what to
say."
Debbie Cohen-'Tll find you someone to
ask."
Brad Kolar-"The only thing living in the
cafeteria is in the food."
1
Top: For the determined freshman, studying is a must. Above left: We hfve better things to do than
study. Above right: You should have seen it. It was this big!,·
.,,.
210 FRESHMEN
�FRESHMEN
Top left: Julie Keller tries out for the freshman cheerleading squad. Top right:
What a long day! Bottom left: Hard at work in the art department. Bottom
right: The freshman class cabinet float emphasizes this year's theme.
FRESHMEN
211
�Ruth Abramovitz
Angella Adams
Paul Adreani
Stefanie Akwa
Robert Alpern
Allison Altman
Steve Altman
Harry Anderson
~
Kim Anderso n
Nancy Anglin
Dina An ton
Dan Arendt
Alison Arkin
Tracy Armstrong
Randolfo Azra
Gus Atsaves
Louis Atsaves
Valerie Attia
Sarni Aziz
David Bacchiere
Rupinder Bains
Andy Baker
Laurel Balbirer
Cheryl Balter
David Levine, Bob Kirchens, & Brad Kolar check out the cute girls at
the Frosh-Soph Mixer.
Nancy Baque
Lisa Barasch
David Baum
Svetlana Baum
Jeffrey Bechar
Richard Begoun
Heidi Berman
Jill Bernstein
Wei Bian
Andy Bickers
Cheryl Billisits
Troy Blaisdell
Russel Block
David Blumfelt
Vickie Boudouvas
Steven Bra bee
Lawrence Brin
Judd Brody
Stephanie Brooks
Mike Brown
Andreas Brueckert
The Freshman Class Cabinet show off their spirit at the Homecoming parade.
�Claire Buisseret
Kevin Burdin
Paul Burger
Jean Burns
Ricky Burnstein
Cynthia Bychowski
Paul Byron
Neil Cablk
Kurt Callisen
Rosalia Capdevila
Irene Catanese
Aileen Catiis
Craig Cederholm
Emily Chan
Ho You! Chang
Jean Chen
Dickson Cheung
Nancy Chmielinski
Sung Choi
Yun-Kyung Chon
Paul Christmann
Anthony Chung
Son Ha Chung
Debra Ciskoski
-
•
s:.
CL ER
Freshman tranfixed by the camera.
Matt "Joe Cool" Unternberge r
Ron Clark
Lisa Coconato
Debbie Cohen
Judy Cohn
Wendy Cone
Dino Congine
Margaret Conrad
Angelo Costas
Eileen Coursey
Mary Coyne
Carl Czernik
Jack Dahm
Joyce Dassow
Steve Dayan
Jeffrey Decook
Margarita Delreal
Norman Desmond
Thomas Devlin
Denise Diamond
Dawn Diesing
Linda Disch
FRESHMEN
213
�----·----
Steve Disselhorst
Micheal Doderer
Paul Donna
Sherry Dugal
Qeborah Dougherty
Kimberly Doyle
Martha Dregely
Mike Dreier
Bill Dressler
Viley Duarte
Alan Dubrow
Barry Dudovitz
Jeffrey Dunn
Mike Durso
Molly Edelstein
Russell Edidin
Sharon Elstrom
Faith Epstein
Frank Epstein
Martha Erickson
Cheryl Ericsson
Freshmen & Sophmores gather around to listen to the entertainment at the mixer.
John Degroot crams for an exam.
Gamze Erokay
Aleli Estrada
Lohn Evans
David Faingold
Evan Fair
Debbie Farkas
Kathy Feingold
Mike Ferdman
Sheryl Ferdman
Melodee Fillmore
Howard Fishbein
Carlos Fornaris
Ron Fortman
Joan Fourgeerousse
Patty Fourkas
Jodi Friedman
Marla Friedman
Daniel Gabel
Robert Gallagher
Gabriella Garcia
Michelle Garland
Michelle Gasca
Robert Gaughrin
Brian Gawin
214 FRESHMEN
�I
Don Gelfond
Robert Gershbein
Richarq Gerstein
Yelepa Gesyuk
Rashid Ghazi
Yasemin Gladan
Lionel Go
Tony Godeman
Nicole Goetz
Beth Goldsmith
M arc Goldstein
Sandra Goldstein
Frank Goldstin
"'
Marty Golenzer
Mark Goss
Gina Gramatis
Jim Griletz
David Gross
Cristy Guenther
Ara Gueyikian
Patricia Gunchick
~
-,
T
his year Niles West adopted a new attendance policy to go along
with its new mod schedule. Students will now have to face stricter
penalties for unexcused absences .. For the first, second, and third
unexcused absences in a course, each student will serve one hour of
detention (former'!y called B.A.C.) after school. If a student fails to
serve the one hour, it will result in full day detention. The fourth
and fifth absences will become one and two day detentions . After
the next unexcused absence, the course will automatic ally be
dropped and the student will be assigned to a study h all.
This new rule also pertains to excessive absences. If a student
accumulat es a total of thirteen absences within one semester, he may
be sent to an "Attendan ce Review Board."
"Jlhere is also a new system of "modified excuses." These are
excuses that pertain to vacations, medical appointme nts, and college
visits and are limited to five per semester.
staff reporter
George Pappas
New Pol icy
Towards
Abs ente es
In Effect
Barry Curvey
Sun Ha
Nadine Hanson
Lisa Hathy
W illiam Hayes
Matthew Hedrich
William Heelan
Sherri Heeres
Judy Hegedus
Anton Hehn
Susan Heinz
Diana Hellestrae
John Hennessy
Denise Herman
Ron Hirsch
Tiiii.othy Hoeft
M artina Hoeller
Randy Hoelzel
Michael Horowitz
Julie Huber
Mabel Hurtado
Alam Husain
Michael Jacobs
Amin Jahlah
FRESHMEN
215
�Keith Jem berg
Kelly Ji
Cyndi Johanson
Kevin Johanson
Nancy Johanson
Lynda Jutovsky
Carolyn Kadota
Michelle Kalo
Ron Kaluzna
Barrie Kane
Tony Kang
Lori Kaplan
Andrew Karrotias
Anna Karalis
Barbara Kassel
Julie Keller
Maria Kikes
Bonnie Kim
Catherine Kim
David Kim
Han Song Kim
Lili Kornhauser hams it up for the photographer while Robert Gershbein plays
camera shy.
Sophomore, Connie Anderson and freshmen, Eileen Coursey, Hyo
Sil Park, and Lisa Reif pose for the Spectrum photographer.
Janet Kim
Mansun Kim
Yun Hee Kim
Michael King
Julie Kirchens
Robert Kirchens
Joseph Klancnik
Ken Kleiner
Jordan Klinsky
Julie Knudsen
Ken Koek
Jim Kohl
Brad Kolar
David Kolber
John Kolski
Pamels Koral
Lily Kornhauser
Bill Kornit
Gary Korol
Angie Kotsinonos
Kimberly Kouzoures
Jeanette Ko vi tz
Jeff Krakow
Shelly Krakow
\
216
FRESHMEN
'
�Ken Krebs
Richard Kulbersh
Maya Kurz
Grace Kwon
Guy Lagioia
Lisa Lambert
Marina Landa
Steven Lande
Kenny Lapins
Linda Lapke
Michael Larosa
Susan Larson
Rosa Lascala
Dale Lasky
Andrew Lawler
\.
Colin Lawler
Annette Ledwon
Alberta Lee
Julie Lee
Christina Lepold
John Murray concentrat~s hard to achieve the final product.
Student attempts to change his grades.
Brian Levey
David Levine
Susan Levin son
Melissa Lewin
Patric Liakopoulos
Michelle Libman
Jodi Lieberman
Paula Lieberman
Janet Lieder
Vidal Limpin
Michael Lochner
Michael Lorenz
Valerie Loukis
Andrea Luisada
Scott Lutz
Dan Mahan
lyad Makdah
Howard Malitz
Francine Maltz
Robert Markfield
Nicholas Markos
Leland Maniloff
Sharon Marmelstein
Scott Marshall
FRESHMEN
217
�Lawrence Martin
Karen McDonough
Kelly McKeon
Linda Meixner
Joseph Meyers
Mark Michalsen
Rose Miklaj
Gary Miller
Lisa Miller
Richard Miller
Lisa Misale
Louis Mitchell
Kristine Mitt!
Julie Moltz
Sheila Murray
Moses Nang
Brian Nawrocki
Kris Nelson
Tom Nickas
George Norberg
John Noybla
Ronna Olney
Thomas Olson
John Panchisin
Julie Moltz & Julie Keller strive hard for perfection.
Michelle Kalo spots out some gogeous gal.
Hyo Sil Park
Sonni Park
Sandip Patel
David Paul
Mark Paulis
Maryann Pavlik
Wendy Pawelek
Andrew Pawlovski
Steven Pearson
Celal Peker
Cindy Penaloza
Edward Perlmutter
Lori Perparas
Brian Perry
Tom Pfeifer
Anna Piro
Debbie Piscitello
Martin Pomerantz
George Pontlkis
Carolyn Prinz
Jeff Prinz
218
FRESHMEN
�Robert Plaziak
Beth Poulos
Robert Puetz
Eugene Pullano
,/r
/
Lynda Rabey
Monica Rahn
Ilya Razdolsky
Scott Reed
Cindy Regidor
Laurie Reichert
Lisa Reiff
Tony Reitinbach
Stephanie Resnick
Mauricio Reyes
Nicole Rich
Dennis Richart
Larry Rivkin
Cary Robins
Denice Rogan
Steven Roggeman
Kenny Rosen
Paul Ross
Alan Rosenblum
Neal Rosenblum
Carl Czernik and friend take it easy after a tough workout.
Karen Yashon says, "What are you looking at?"
Kim Rowe
Jeff Rubin
Patrick Ruehrdanz
Dana Rugendorf
Debra Russell
'Diana Santillian
Doris Sauer
Jeel Schaffner
Eliot' Schencker
Allen Schmidt
Daniel Schmidt
Kevin Schulman
Sheryl Schwartz
Mark Schwarz
Kellee Schwenn
Helmut Seimen
Julie Shayman
Anthony Sherman
Regina Shemroske
Raymond Shurson
Roula Siamatakos
FRESHMEN
219
�Sanford Silverman
Mark Silverstein
Barbara Simon
'"
Kathy Singleton
Jackie Sirajullah
Deborah Slisz
Ira Small
Jennifer Smith
Troy Smith
Pat Smolin
Kelly Snell
Jeffrey Snyder
Alan Sobel
Scott Spata
Melvin Speisman
Kiki Stamatiou
James Stavropoulos
Nina Stein
Diana Santillan caught off guard while doing her homework.
Susan Stephenson
Elizabeth.Straton
Eric Strohmeier
Youn Hwa Suh
Tina Takiguchi
Rose T aldone
Ronald Tamunday
Jon Tatooles
Lori Tecktiel
Scott Tittle
Margaret Thill
Thomas Toth
Carol Trefren
Adam Turner
Matthew Unterberger
220
FRESHMEN
Carlos Pyun tries to lick the ink off his fingers .
�Yvonne Vargas
Saja Valiaveedu
Valerie Vaysman
Cathleen Virag
Solange Viteri
Bruce Wall
Mara Walner
Billy Walter
Donna Weinberg
Ronald Weinberg
Donna Weislak
Ken Wexler
Maureen Whelan
Karen Wilczewski
Christine Williams
Ronald Wise
John Witte
Ira Wojtalik
Movie Mania Strikes Again
Three movies, " Stripes," " Superman II ," and "Raiders of the
Lost Ark," seemed in a class by themselves as some of the better,
and definitely a consensus of the most popular movies at the start
of the '82 school year.
"St~ipes was considered by many to be a male version of one of
last year's comedy hits, " Private Benjamin," with Bill Murray
being the male counterpart of Goldie Hawn. However, possibly the
greatest significance 9f the movie was the success of former Saturday Night Live member, Bill Murray. Murray's success was comp.a rable to fellow Saturday Night Live alumni which include John
Belushi, Dan Ackroyd, and Chevy Chase.
"Superman II" was one of the few sequels that was as good as, if
not better than the original. Like all Superman stories, it was once
again the tale of good overcoming evil, with Christopher Reeves
once again playing Superman, and Margot Kidder playing Lois
Lane. However, in thi s movie, Superman had his greatest obstacles
to overcome. He was matched against three super villians who each
had super powers equal to his own. Although Superman seemed
greatly outmatched, in the end he overcame the odds by simply
outsmarting his opponents.
" Raider of the Lost Ark" was one of the few old-fashioned,
adventure movies to obtain success in some time. The movie's
success could be attributed to the fact that unlike many other
adventure movies, " Raiders of the Lost Ark" could not be taken
seriously. It had its suspenseful and thrilling moments like any
adventure movie, but it also had an added touch of humor spread
throughout the story that allowed for the movie to be light and
entertaining, yet still exciting.
Senior Mike Sathy who had the good fortune to see all three
movies said it best by saying, " All three movies were excellent,
each in their own way." After being pressed further with, some
difficulty Mike chose "Stripes" as the best of the bunch.
staff reporter
David Warso
Brian Wozniak
Frank Yakoubek
Nancy Yanaguchi
Karen Yashon
Sucra Yaybulak
Judy Yedlin
Catherine Yi
John Yi
Frank Youka na
Un Young Yu
Damir Zagorscak
Karen Zelickman
Daniel Zimmerman
Marla Zissman
Nihad Zomot
Deanne Zych
Sari Rubin
FRESHMEN
221
�222 ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN/ WOMEN
���~~-:~-.._
.
,..,. -~,.~
'~-,~~·~'
�����������������������; :o:&~
f' .....
,.-~
l
,,
~,r,.
������������������266 THE END
��A111erican Gra.f fiti
.,
0.:·1 -t\\ree. 'ft'~K'.3 -tc<rl-Jiff
"_:{c'f\ t, ( L f :_,__·:n0~.::,-
u.,crC:..
\Jt ·e ~\I<. c \-' Lvn·:, I lr'11<.1, bu1 v....c.
1\ "-' t-\'f5 Kµt>"'"' L.,e ~)+, 11
·iJJd
lc.'l.:ed E:' 11c n u-1 I'"'• 1
L.-Ov ld -;:::;C0"-' <~<:>-! 1-'H(K
'.\e.rf."-11\er . '!\~ Frid A<{....,,~
Kt 1+ OIA:..ie <?ct"1'{' f)'t IJ1
'H\1.v"\ ';:V-e~ + '. I 101...'<:: '-{OL•
th.;c\-:t '4 IL«.ir4 <f5 Lwill fwd
::r:
t,._x;\.,v
1lv.,A'/)
e_._., Jl ..
I
c...,
lJe --fOSei ie,.
i-0 ~· e..,
·:;:HJ(::
ruor- iH c:H-c.
.
You nouE
#
l:X.'i:!I\
ere
bet,t..
Frierd ()nLf011<1. CC'v1<:leu1:: r O~)f'> le,:c:<
(r,1 ioil'{ r-t.e/ n1on x 01cc +c·1 u·Y1> L../t'<l il.OUE YOU
±
Dou..:n P.~,.t vt: n ; f L..Ce.
D;<J 1'10ue e;; ,-
~I'. N c-i-n.. ni ~
�I,?-..
Dv·
I LDV~ Kt=:N if< 1 LOVE
l
.j\f1'j J: I !-1)!1" f..t N
l-~V6 1'CN ii< l 1-a..'E f-C:-N
.,f l LO.!t:: ~E !'--\'*° l I-Git ,;[N
*°
Gett.cl~
fl£€
~ ':fTLJOe!Vi~t!£:!>T
p~1cfl){)
APRt L ;U, 147'/ *APQIL.,*lri
tt-PRtL ;,i~, 1cnq t Al>RtL
1r11q
~~ 11cn(1.I.{ 1'if~1<J, 1'1 · ~o . sc.-;?I,
*
~I-~:>. ~ 1r-7'i I l'HD I St -S.l I
%I- g·~.t 1~-1Cj ,1'1 -SC, i.;C-SI,
~l-_8-,;:i_ -)f:ANb C\l~'IT~~fN(\
tL~ '{vv. Kl{V.,.:, (?<JC'..>~~
•
WiTt+ (A':> (f.r-l'l] ~ 1 \:f.0'!-
The.re uJere -these: +wo
£1e:pr.on+s -+ak1«} O ~hcx.1..,-e.Y-1 One e. leF*"Ylnf
p:JY.> --r1Y-;. ::X-Xl P
O~hn:t +h~ other u('(~ +o
I"
otl'Y. r ore So 1d
And -the
\\No 5:->ap
J3 OM y
BvmP.r.fJ{ftINTOTlfEES,
go.rrJ(J, TD THt=. 8Ef\C HJ a. n+a.s+x(:. nlgh+s DovJN-
15
'v
i'o the
Lo-:sERS '\
WJvo 5f6'!1"° mo..o.:s 5-;~
IN
399 ( S7EUEJ
I< f\l?.EIV,..,.
\-\11ve-
l't
.€os:J :
A u3u sT>1q81..
_L~YE- ~-for\.:
I
'Ros-:.) PllS:.;vt: No ·m '"'"
Ro. Gho.
..
rDWN) N ae.TtJRN II L
NI91-1TS (Sl-1 E E:l'\IN& GtJT)7£LE-
fHDfJE CDNVf R5Arior'15
R
llT §:()0 llfrJ
5TDLEl\I BLACl(T.A.
)>OUB/£ SrRNDllRDS
1-erCT:Nf,. mCTJJ.filY! avr ~
5 oRR'{ foR. TH£ Pfl"!_ZC.1}') 1...Q..Y£_ A Ll<fl'lYS f:_EV£R.l
(T t<.Now WE'l-L LAsT1)
q_rc-"J"I /,f'e!
7: .
,..,...... -.,,
64.<'IJ .. ,t'
·r ~ H - CQ~9"11 o ..,,,;
S, ~ T~~ J..,1.<' "'"~,..,.~ 5~1.1~
ne s• .• rJJ
.KAREN
_ ( .• ·
1~
c. .... 11,~
-~-·~ Th. h,,. ;._,1
~"':"" ~.-,~~\\ c. ~ •. J \StJ,.~tr \
6 ~'.~k· .... '~( 13,,,.( J.11:~,11
lli_e ~ \l""r <ht.,,)11\J '.' "w;.:J \ol\J th~
tl\.rii,.
~
ht
AnJre•i.
1,.y...:,,J
1
1
T'if. G.:.11"<..t!t'
I~..,
j t ..
' .:.w"··J
,
J 1.ov ..,J
W, ·t~ iit,· ... w;;. rJ
7 ~ < ! ... ~t.· -tv
T~t fl.( B.J ;' "l'wH~
"*wc.,J
&_,..J1 • 5. ••c T, ~ -f..- d, ~.~'.)that,
c.. ........ ,J
Q;r.
··i'! . ,.Jr•.. ,•• ~ ... ..t " ..
<. " )l~·.u'
~ _.. f.J .. ~\,!.
~ }'r ~~;;·;J • J..-
...... r"~f'''>: i.t' ,, "~t.€ ·
•
I. ~ d.. ~v 1 « ....,:.;~
J
· :j
�·U!
•.:il;
(; t
...-.'"'(~f'\!I fW?"'
'
J.
c
$'\)~- :: soc· e·£. .!,. 1'!:3t1•Vi/\f1•tv'Atl ,..J 0 .f/\~.,,~'..l.•,
_.:-,
F~ '1'Cl'IJ!S c.?F S<"<'<-<..·A. u·, r 11- v,v .... 6
:..
~~
~
; J
\}J
t<j~
<!-).><
,u
1
;;
t
~
I
{)£F11~ ~ yer Tft£~e- Y~/111!5. c·1: a.s.,P,.}(•,._..-AN?.Jr
A-i THC SE'' ·"'C"-'~· e.1'V/). TAI<.· /< Atl'S' c~·
F/1-.J""; Y1.;t;Jr£J. U....r PA1Lv,.e. r
.J!
LJ,vCe"
Nev~Jf(..
Ac
1'/C-/-1 1 1'.J,
TJ! c1r:,,•c11
g
~
f.</e,•
H/-l<J
t..v <.'
;ii.
A. ~N.A./l!t), <P c.' ,.z..r "'' ize ....v...;,,, /
(~.C:·~,.. 0 /~,,."fve-· '5£t'1 1) 7/{;#C.:l'e>JI
.:.vc
{_;,(;_,..~ 7R/AtS' {,,.../,~ '•I,...//) $ C .,,,, £
(..(l..-'f5· /t.UA &~ t ,'li!.t-°d
/F
.S< ,- '- c.'!>$, t!, <· r
J
"
1
,n
Ale.
/IC//ic- ve1)
.1\.f
so:-<£ .I!.
Y
...\.1
4s
·~ ... 6£~/'
f'
F/l/e N
,
c71-1e- R
c..~,.; i(.;C'~.
C\"r" ' :\l\J
·~
I.I
A.,>
l>.s
/1
~ "'~ et.L
/t6/...1i>s
Tr//"/,.t<'~
.,c
7?
k·
/J/e'
c· ,
;
~
~
.....
, 'I
.//a/~-'.f.!_...,'J
A.+',.l'j,,(i tt::.. ·'/.,.'t\'.#
I.' l.< 1 ;.'·...,;<"'.NI'<..
1
(
J ""•·;_ -t- ..:: ~I~~ I \
H 'it•
•
~.,, C::- ,P~/~r1 c-·AJre/4115~c·
1{~1.e1)
~tc_
t..<./1S,t.1
'i<_
..;. /J,'.J
:J/ . •
'(aJ<e ,',... _..
l'rlovi £
To,,,;6--ttT
�tl
r
.
'·
�-t'ne \--o oc.\--\
~€.. C..OOQ..\r\
C.'<'G\
+-'r\e SrnooQ.\--'I
fc1 e.""1s ~0<€.Ve(' \
\.- "''~ .fcu..;.·itt- lll•c..tcft:
1
~u'J.... o..r""L. the cl t~t.t:re.!10
1, f<'\ °!,\<._&.
\.l..otl..'\'
I Mc*~"'- ·
'r.:i~4-1°'\e_.rlj.~ '\w~.
3\A.~~ ~~'(\"' ,...\,- ~a....~
...,..,_.,..,.-
C;.(~0 • ......,,~-....
!,,>IQ. I\\
•..
tnC~·~O("'\,..._.
'"'-
-'G (e.s).<).~
~""\\()( ~\.l(\lr,~· , . , ,
l'cdC.,,-<.-T
'"""°' ~..,,._ "''-..:.~.. ~
~,......__.,_;; ~~
\re.;e. "-''\.,
~ W~'
C- I~ · ~\ c.ro~e.; ....~~
.,
\ c "'' ~ ....., .c,,.,.._..._ll_;,
"""- "'"'"' ....., , ..........< -.....),
~ ,.
~
~.,._ ,....... ~ "' '
...
.,....
,, -~
-('.c,:..c. Ji-.oe:.. ~......~ ~""'"'~ -N'<. S.,c.c;-«"'-.'L~
.~1'0-~-=-'<' OE...._.'c--.. ~lo.)·
")-:rt...-l
~~~ ~~ ~~<~ ~t;·•&:"/:l..>.c. ...... lol.'-l~"'"j-'•~
""S,..'('("
"'(.:....1"'~ .c"o~\..Cl '""'") '\)\,~ ~~~(;:;' ~~~"~
,~
..
""..t .... ,
~
~....'b ~'ti--""\. '""...'..,)'~"C. ~ ..·~ re..
"'-~""' ..N~~~
J....~'...<t.-.\..,lo.-.l..
,~\...,i.
..
"b..,,
S.'\..
~~C'~ ~""'--""$... "''lt11l~,'l,~ ~
""ti..\. ... "'-•-\. ~ ':t..-~.
,.....io.):.
...
.,._),. <.::,..~-'"".)
~<'.:.a.>""-.~c."".,-S..t-'1ooe.,.
.• ~·,, ...,..;-.:.
~--'
"""...''·
"'?
~ ~ .. :...""< ~'<. <-.. ~ ..-~"a ......~ ~ ~.\,),,,) T°''~.:""""
'<'~"~"' ~ ..'( ~<.."'
':!... ""...."'';l. "f'l""'."'--; ~"1...-~'"'"'~$ ......'y..I,,._~
~t.~,, !i."'ii:~; .__ -1 ....-... --.. .t...~ .........<'" ............ ~......_ ~·-.I . . ." ' 't.:,~~
\..<.e.<.,.')...,).,.>l,.
'),.,,
" \.. .1
-x:,,
.......
~,
-...~~)\
"""'\..
1..
!>,..:. ....l..'\
~b.... ~ .......
t\.~\.. "3.. -~' ~~-.&:t.< "'\llo<"~-...:a..;;: ~~ .J,~.;,:) ~•"'ltr..t-=< ~
....
,~
.......
""-)~4
·,~
...... C''''+.,~
>'""-~ .l_,...,~
_,
,...,,,,~ ~~(l.C
•'J..u.J~ ",.-.~~. \.-o"'"·:'
,c,.......
~s. ......._.._"'_,~
--s..
............'i
<. ~"'4"--.: ; ..;.,-..;..- ,
"l. ~--.i\._
,
~.,,..)
:..~
..._..) "':t.).'C"~.
.._. °"'"< ......,c.
),,~~
�'-- :
·r
]" L0\J E
ou
, Y
7- SG\JAC
ff}
·~--,.
J
' •
To:
Ail rf
yolJ
1-rorr.:
M.\../.
&
M.L.
�\
�'\),.lST TH: IL...:D
OF US''
·,be~
�Senior urvey Senior
ABELKIS, RICHARD: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Wrestling
l; SRA 3,4; AFS 1,2,3,4; Thespian 2,4; Pow-Wow
3,4; Guys & Dolls 3; Glass Menagerie Crew 3;
Grease Crew 4; German Club 1,2,3. I plan to go
to college, get a degree and travel all over the
world.
ABERG1 DAN: Cadet Band 1; Intermediate
Band 2,3; Concert Band 4; Chess Club 1,2; Frosh
Basketball manager 1. My future plans are to go
to Southern II. U., to go into music or some
other fine art and work to the best of my ability
in this area.
ABRAHAMS, GARY: Indoor Track 1,2,3; Outdoor Track 1,2,3; Soccer 1,2; Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 4; Sound of Music Orchestra
2; Guys & Dolls 3; Grease Band 4; Music tours
1,2,3,4; May Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Pow-Wow
Band 4; Captain Forensics Team 3. My future
plans are to gain 250 lbs. and become the next
"Chicago Eddie Schwartz."
ALBACH, DAVE: Football 1,2; Wrestling 1. My
future plans are to enlist in the Marines and
whale on Brezhnev and all of his Communist
buddies.
ALEXANDER, GAIL: My most memorable experiences were the parties we had in the cafeteria during our humdrum lunch periods especially with Mary and Foods 1-2 with Margie
and Sue especially with our furry faced friend
and all the disasterous things we cooked with
corn flakes.
ALPERN, AMY: Orchesis 2,3,4; treasurer 4;
Steppin' Out 2,3,4; Pow-Wow cast 3,4; Guys
and Dolls cast 3; Grease cast 4; Wizard of Oz
crew 4; Thespian 4; tours 3,4; Concert Choir 4;
Holiday Festival 4; Junior Class Cabinet 3; SAB
3,4; Vice President and Co-Chairperson of
Homecoming '81 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Committee to Centralize Student Government
4; Red Certificate l ; Homeroom Schoolastic
Award l; Bronze key 2; Silver key 3; Gold key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable
experience at Niles West was sitting through a
sea of lunchboxes and discovering the most
special and colo rful ones.
AMODEO, SHARYL: Softball 1,2; Basketball
1,2; Wrestlettes 4; Soccer 4. My most memorable experience during my 4 years of High
School were the 2 spent at Niles East. Being a
Niles East Trojan is the best feeling. The Trojan
Spirit will always live on. My junior year at
West was very unhappy. I don't think we mixed
too well. Senior year has been pretty good. I
never thought I'd say this but Niles West
"ain't" that bad. I wish my closest friends the
best of luck, I'll miss you all. All my love to
C.T. I'll always be thinking of you.
·
ANDERSON, LAURA: Class Cabinet 1,2; Vice
President 2, Spanish club 3, Softball mgr. 3;
Lifesaving 2,4. My future plans are to graduate
from school and maybe attend some college
with a good reputat ion for partying.
ANDERSON, TODD: Baseball 1,2; Cross
Country 1. My future plans are to attend Oklahoma State University for Fire Science and Fire
Engineer and plan to get on a good fire department.
student to Israel 3; Israel Club 3; National Hon?r Society 4; Bronze key 3; Silver k36 4; Illinois
:>tate Scholar 4; Pow-Wow crew 1,2; Pippin crew
l; Prioner of Second Avenue crew 1; Sound of
Music crew 2; Enigma crew 2; Pow-Wow 4·
Wizard of Oz cast 4; Grease crew 4; Cadet Band
1; Winter Concert l ; IHSA Ensemble Contest
1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Winter Festival
2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Memorial Day Parade 2,3,4; La Crance Pei Parade 1,2,3,4; Band
Board Secretary 4; Tours 2,3,4. My most memorable experience was getting stuck on stage be-·
hind a platform during Pow-Wow my fresh:
man year, kidnapping Barry Burdeen to
"Bones" after the Friday night performance of
"Guys and Dolls," Sitting in a car with Lisa
Sidler eating 2 dozen donuts and 2 gallons of
Coke, Washington baby momma talk, my famous acts of T.P. with mustard, and T.P. with dog
food.
ARENSON, GREGG: Football l; Basketball 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major " N " 4; Yearbook 3,4;
Editor Sports 4; N-Club 4; Basketball announcer 3,4; Soccer announcer 3,4; Videotape Announcer and Cameraman 3,4:
BAUMANN, SUE: Class Cabinet 1,2. My most
memorable experience at West was sitting in
History class one day and crac.\ ·ng up for the
whole period with the rest of l\' class as we
watched the teachers smear marl< \ 1ll over his
face without· realizing it and mee \ ~ my best
friend- the funniest, craziest per, 1 I'll ever
know.
ARONSON, RICHARD: Debate 1,2,3,4; Tennis 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Bronze key 3; Silver
Key 4; Major "N"; S.R.A. 3,4; E.P.A.C. 3,4. My
most memorable experience was Debate my Junior year and going to the Harvard National
Debate Tournament and placing 3rd in State
Varsity.
BEN-ZEEV, MATT: SRA 2,3,4; Vice President
4; School Board Rep. 3,4; J.S. Darts Club; National Honors Society; Letter of Commendation;
IM Racquetball 2,3; Illinois State Scholar;
B.A.B.S.L.E.W.D. Society 3; Mizock juggling
team, co-captain. I plan to pursue the fiels of
high-flues.
.
BAE, DONALD: Indoor-Outdoor Track 2. My
future plans are to go on to law school, be a
lawyer and go on to politics. Vote for me!!
BENJAMIN, KEVIN: Baseball 1,2,3,4; Conference champs l; Football 1,2,4. My most memorable experience at West was my Senior trip .
with my friends to Miami Beach, we all had 'a
great time.
BANATHY, JUDY: Tennis 1,2; Track 1,2; Basketba ll 1,2,3,4; Captain 1,2; Soccer 4; Leaders
2,3,4; All-Conference Track l; All-Conference
Basketball 2,3,4; All-Area 3; Silver Key. My
most memorable experiences were sharing all
those great times and surviving a few bad, but
most of all- just spending time with good
friends.
BARRINGTON, CARYN: Swim team 1,2,3;
AFS 1,2,3,4; board member 4; summer exchange
BENJOYA, GARY: Gymnastics 1,2; Golt 2. My
future plans are to go to college, get my degree
in Computer Science, and to marry the girl
(Lorie Torch) who I am going out with now.
BENSEN, CHRISTINE: Band l ; White Certificate; AFS Exchange student to Germany 1981.
My most memorable experience w~s meeting
Gary junior year and loving him ever since.
BERGMAN, JEFF: Football l; Baseball 1,2; Golf
2; Raquetball 2,3,4; Bronze Key Silver Key,
White Certificate, Illinois State Scholar. My
most memorable experience at West was referring to a teacher as a drunk and later finding
out he heard me.
BERNDT, WENDY: Track 1,2; Major " N ", 1;
Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience was being involved with a winning Wrestling team coached by the best coach in the
world and going to Niles East the best sch0ol in
the world.
BEZANIS, MARCIA: Choir 2,3,4; Westones
3,4; Accapelle 3,4; Thespians 2,3,4; Pow-Wow
"79; Sound of Music, Pow-Wow '80; Guys and
Dolls; New Orleans Tour and Pow-Wow '81
Wiza rd of Oz, Grease; Crew for Mousetrap. My
most memorable experience was Group 9 in
New Orleans, and the Merlin Patrol- which will
live on forever!
Michelle Dodd and Heather Zakson
276
BIENIAS, JULIA: Debate 2,3,4; President 3,4;
S.R.A. 2,3,4; Secretary-Treasurer 4; Math Team
2,3,4; Jazz Band 2,3,4; Tutor' s Club 4; Nilehilite
2; G.T.T. 1,2; JETS 3,4; Tennis 2; minor N 2;
bronze key 2; silvery key 3; Outstanding freshman English Student l; NEDTcertificate 2; National Honor Soc~ty 3,4; National Meri.t Semifinalist; Homecolfiing Committee 1,2,3; PTSA
board ~4; Guys and Dolls 3. I hope to finally be
able, to study what I've always wished to learn
about - psychology earn a Ph.D. and be able to
�1rveySenior urve SeniorSurveySe
support my own theories with evidence instead
of merely rhetoric.
BIER,. MATT: Bronze Ke'/ 3; Illinois State
Scholar. My future plans are to go to college
and become a Lawyer. I would like to be remembered for my unique and diverse experiments.
BINDER, RICK: Basketball 1,2; Football 1; My
future goal is to be able to go through as ma n y
cars as Dave Albach.
BLANCO, LOU: Swimming 1,2,3,4; minor N l;
major N 2-4; Football 2,3,4; N-Club 4. My most
rnernora ble experiences were scoring a safety
against Glenbrook Sout h, and playing the Ernie
and Kopa games. My future plans are to go to
college and study Marine Biology.
I
BLOCK, MAUREEN: Orchesis 1,2; National
Honor Society 3,4; My most memorable experience was having my chemistry lab partner spill
acid on my leg and watching it eat a hole
through my nylons.
BOCEK, PAULA: Intermediate Orchestra 1;
Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Costume crew 2,3;
Pow-Wow '81 Costume Designer 4, Thespian 4.
My most memorable experiences were Sharon
Kloiber and I and ... R&D " Babe"; knocking
over tables at Saxon's; F&L " What's new" a
mediocre time at Regal Shoe Store; "Elvis" look;
March )5, and May 17, 1980; Arty in a bottle;
My "scooter pies" and most of all working with
the greatest cast of POW-Wow "81!
BORDENET, BOB: Football l,2,3,4; Track 2; N Club 4; major N 3,4; National Honors Society;
Brews Key. My future plans are to play college
football at O hio State and then go on to play
with the Dolphins, at sea world.
BRABEC, MARK: Football 1,2,3,4; N club 4;
Illinois State Scholar. My most rnernora ble experience in the two years I attended was being
a.ble to take only a little more than one semester
· of P.E. due to injuries.
BROW, RICHARD: My most memorable experience was at Niles East, Sophomore year in
Introduction to Spanish 3,4 when me and two of
my friends always turn~d Dawn Winandy's
seat in circles and she always got in trouble for
it.
BUCKLEY, BARBARA: Leaders 3,4; Swirntearn
3,4; Aqua Sprites l; AFS 2,3,4 Westones 4; major
N 3,4. I wo 1 ' most like to be remembered to be
the girl wit :he "blue eyes."
BUCZAK, t. vtBERLY: Soccer 3,4; Soccerette
1,2; Leader : ,•; Soccer Captain 3. My most
memorable ex.r2rience was the night the bine
wattles ran oft with the blue scoop while Fwedwick was wearing wubber boots. Thanks to all
my friends for such neat nicknarnes-whirnby,
H.B. Buczak, and rabbit.
BURNSTEIN, CARI: Ski Club 1,2; Swimming
l; minor N ; Badminton l; minor N- Softball 2;
girls ensemble 2; Sophomore Class Cabinet,
Pow-Wow 3; Westones 4; S.A.B. 4. My most
memorable experience was junior year in Ms.
Magees public speaking class. I was doing my
first speech and I was so nervous that I passed
out. Ms. Magee had me taken to the nurses
office in a wheel chair. It just so happened that
it was during passing time- how ernbarassing!
CAGEN, MARC: Math Club 2,3,4; Vice President 4; Math lntrarnurals 1,2,3; 3rd place 1,3;
Red Honor Pin l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver key 3;
Gold key 4; American Chemistry Society Honor
Roll mention 2; Cadet Band 1; Intermediate
Band 2; Concert Band 3,4; Orchestra 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Basketball Band 2,3,4; Band tour
2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; National
Merit Letter of Corn rnendation 3. My most
memorable experience was writing the 1980
homecoming Slogan.
CEDERHOLM, ROBERT: Weightlifting
1,2,3,4; Football 1,2,3,4; Major N 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was during Sophomore year football when we beat
Niles East. Also, a memorable experience was
beating H ighland Park in Homecoming 1981.
Another memorable experience was being in
Patrick Flynn's College Prep class.
CHAROUS, STEVEN: Orchestra l; Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Gold key; Gold Certificate l;
NHs 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; M inor N l; Major N
2,3,4; Reflections 1,2; Pow-Wow 3,4; "Matchmaker" 2; "Grease" 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Red Honor Roll 1,2,3,4; My goal in life is to
attain what Rudyard Kipling stated in his poem
"If", and hopefully become wax rich as well!
CHOVY, ANNE: Bronze Key 3; Spanish Club
1,2; Watching the soccer team go on to a great
season.
CHRISTOPOULOS, TIM: Wrestling 1,2,3,4;
Football l,2,4; Brews Key Club 1,2,3,4; N Club 4
My mos t memorable experience at West occured with Mr. Leipold. The day to day fu n I
had aggravating this man was enough to make
my junior year exciting. He got me back by not
giving me the points necessary to pass the semester. But, it's O.K. Mr. Leipold, you were
worth the three weeks in summer school.
Thanks for a good time. Your Buddy, Tim.
CIEZKI, MARIA: Freshman Class Cabinet Sec.;
Sophomore Class Cabinet, President; Softball
Manager 3; My most memorable experience at
West was making it to Senior Year.
CISKOKI, THOMAS: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key, Silver Key; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Major N 4. My most memorable moment had to be one of two things. First, the time
my friend and I went to a football game after
playing the quarters. My friend sang "Puff the
Magic Dragon" to Mr. Puff, only to be taken
aside and have alcohol found on his breath; I
was called over to keep him cairn, so he
wouldn't do anything dumb. Dean Kup was
there, and I found out my friend had been suspended. My fr iend blew up and started calli ng
Kup names. I had to hold in my laughter. Finally my friend stormed away. Kup and Puff told
me to take care of him. On our way out a police
grabbed him. I pushed the cop and told him I
was in charge of my friend. We would have
been busted if it wasn't for Dean Kup or Mr.
Puff. Another memorable moment is when two
people I know very well took the stop sign from
outside and hung it on Dr. Mannos's office in
the middle of the night when there was a blackout.
COHEN, RICH: National Honor Society 3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; West Word 3,4; Sports
editor 4; Key Club 3,4; Basketball 1,2; best team
member l; Soccer 2; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key.
My most memorable experience occurred sophomore year at East when the Sophomore Basketball Team went on a t rip downstate to play
in a T hanksg iving tournament. In our first
game, we got in a fight with the other team and
the game was never finished. That night, we
had a party in one of our hotel rooms and it got
too loud. The coaches warned us that the management said that if we didn't settle down,
they'd kick us out. We didn't and they did, so
the coaches had to dr ive us home at four in the
morning.
COHAN, STUART: Football l ; Wrestling 1,2.
My future plans are to go on to college and use
the knowledge and skills that I acqu ired at West
to the best of my ability.
Nationally reknowned cyclist Robert Kron.
CONTON, CRISTINA: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4;
Tennis 1,2,3; Track 3; Red Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4.
COTE, STEVEN: Football l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Silver Key 3. My most memorable experience at
West is the "COOL" tables in the Oakton Lobby, ~!so Econ. and field trips with the "Big
Guy.
COYNE, PATTI: The Wizard of Oz 4. My future plans are to become a nurse some day.
CRISTANTE, JULIE: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 3,4; Softball 1,2; Track 3; Soccer 4. My
most memorable experience at West was being
on the Cross Country Team my senior year
with the best coaches and teammates in the
world, and our team coming in third in the
state.
CROWN, DEBBI: Girls Track 1. My most
memorable experience was mixing up the car
keys for range and never getting nailed for it.
DAEHLER, BILL: Soccer l ; Swimming 1,2,3;
Basketball 4; Major N 4 2,3,4; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was Trig.
class senior year with Mr. W.
DANIEL, SHIREEY: Soccer 2; Guano Club 2;
Timers Club 2,3,4; Swim Team 2,3,4; Captain
3,4; Major N 2,3,4. My memorable experience at
West was when the microphone went out at
boy's swim meet and they had me to do the
announcing.
DASSOW, BETTY: Freshman Cabinet; Aquasprites l; Guard Club 1,2; Costumes 1,4; Timers
2,3; Ushers Club 3,4; Medical Careers Club
1,2,3,4; and Bronze Key 3. I'd like to remember
all the great times I spent in the Oakton Street
Lobby. The first year when I actually ,studied,
sophomore year when we kept getting kicked
out. The next year when our friend (?) sat next
to Sharon and I and probably knows our whole
life story. And senior year where Mike and I
practically froze to death every day.
DA VIS, JOEL: Track 3,4; Football l; Hockey
2,3. My most memorable experience was getting
277
�Senior
everything correct on Miss O'Reily's Spanish
test, but failing it because I didn't dot my I's
and cross my T's.
DETHLOFF, LORI: Cross Country 1,2,3,4; AFS
2,3,4; medical careers club 1; Timers Club 1,
Track 1,2,3,4; Soccer 4; Leaders 3,4; Yearbook 4;
Red Certificate; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 11; National Honor Society 3,4; Major
N 1,4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My memorable
experience at West was when we went Downstate for Cross-Country during my senior year
and placed third in the state meet. I'll never
forget the fun we had. Here's to you. B.J, Rex,
and the rest of the team.
DIAMOND, MINDY: Choir 2,3,4; Concert
Choir 1; A capella 3; Virace 3,4; New Orleans
tour 3. M y most memorable experience at West
was our New Orleans tour in room 1124 NightNight.
DIESING, DEBORAH: Cosmetology 1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at West was
meeting Joe and going out with him still.
ELLIOTT, BOB: Gymnastics 1; Soccer 1;· Baseball 1,2; Football 2,3,4; M ajor N 1,4; N Club 4;
My most memorable experiences at Niles West
were the times I had with Sue Rodgers, meeting
the rowdy guys from Niles East, and being a
part of the 1981 football team, and burning
Dean Erickson after Homecoming(your face)
EMALFARB, JANELLE: Tennis 3,4; Track 1,2;
Art Council 3,4; M y most memorable exper.
ience at Niles West was advancing from 4th
junior varsity to 4th Varsity singles in 1 year.
ERDMAN, PHYLLIS: My most memorable experience at West was Homecoming '78 when
after the ga me Sue and I came inside to use the
phone. We looked down the hall and saw a guy
(band member) standing in hi s underwear, he
calmly said, "Oh, excuse me." W e were so embarassed. I'll never forget learning how to cross
the street with Sue, the waterfights on the last
day of school, the Springsteen concert, and
" BooBoo". I' ll especially remember all the good
.
.
FIGURELLI, MICHAEL: Wrestling 1,2; Football 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Co-ca ptain 4· N-club;
Sergeant at arms 4. My most memora \ e experience at Niles West was beating Nile• l:ast in
football my sophomore year.
FINKEL, SHARI: Freshman Cabinet , Midnight Rider 2,3,4; Cheerleading 2,3. Mf most
memorable experiences at Niles W est were'
Dave Albach's pea nut butter plants, Bruce
Sandlow's tent party, drive-ins with Mitch
Stern. BEN!!, being one of the three skanks, and
ending up friends in the end.
FIRFER, RANDY: Bronze Key; Football 1,2,3,4;
Major N 4.
. FISCHER, KIMBERLY: Fres hman Class Cabinet-Treasurer; Girls Track 1; Sopholl\ore Class
Cabinet, Homecoming Float 1,2; French Club 4;
Red Certificate l ; Bronze Key. My most memorable experience at Niles West was being in M r.
Handzels 7 period U.S: History class and Mr.
Batts impression of a mental butterfly.
DOPPELT, DIANN LESLIE: White certificate
1; Spanish Club 3; Leaders 3,4; Tutors Club 4;
Senior Class Cabinet 4; S.R.A. 3,4; Student Appeals Board 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Bron ze Key, Silver Key; Illinois State Scholar 4;
I would most like to be remembered for
"scooby scruffers" and remembered by all the
great friends with whom I shared my most
memorable experiences at West with .
278
FERDMAN, STEVEN: Gold Honor Certificate
· l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Soccer 1,2,3; Mi-
FIELD, PAULA: Honor Roll 2,3; Child ren's
Theater 1; My most memorable experience at
West was the Boy's Varsity Basketball Team of
last year.
DODERER, HEIDI: German Club 1; Timer 1;
Vivace 2; A Cappella 4; Choir 1,2,4; Honor Roll
4. My most memorable experience at Niles
W es t was meeting MJ , the best friend anyone
could ever have. Also spending over 1500 hours
with the cosmo girls.
EDMAN, CATHI: Bowling l; Orchestra l;
Children's Theater 2; Sound of Music Crew;
IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 2nd place 2;
Junior Class Cabinet 3; Prom committe 3; Track
2,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4; Band Tour 2,3,4;
Winter Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; String Orchestra Concert 1,2,3,4; My most memorable experiences at West were ORB searching, having to
leave the auditorium because they announced
my car lights were on, and getting to use the
elevator for 2 months I sprained both of my
ankles at the sam e time.
FELDMAN, LAURI: Tennis Team 1,3,4; Cheerleading 2; Junior Class Cabinet 3; Prom Committee; S.A.B. 3,4; President 4; Red Honor Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key; Chairman of 1981 Homecoming; P.T.S.A. Student Representative; Spectrum Staff 4; Ducky, Orange
juice, Penguin Fan Club 1,2,3,4; All I know is I
don't want to be a suburban housewife with 2.5
kids, a dog, a Gucci purse, and a microwave
oven; " veging my life away."
~~
DODD, MICHELE: Dance Company 1,2, PomPon 2, Cheerleading 3,4, National Honor Society 3,4, One of my most memorable experiences
at West occurred when our cheerleading squad
went to camp. I will never forget: The Holiday
Inn, the Cuban refugee, my green face, " Barb,
are you all right?", the spirit doll, Lulu does bed
check Lulu eyes. "Above all, camp was fun,"krisler, and best of luck-orgee. As president of
the reject club, I leave Bunny Nolan my office
for 82-83.
EBERHART, JOANN: Bronze Key, Silver Key;
working at the famous Niles West book store
2,3,4; My most memorable experiences were
having fun with all my great friend s at the
football and basketball games, and fixing a flat
tire on my ca r in 30 degree weather with no
coat. The most important of all was having that
one special friend that kept a big smile on my
face and in m y heart.
FEINGOLD, NANCY: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Gold Key; Pippin Cast 1; Sound of Music Cast
2; Guys and Dolls cast 3; Grease cast 4; PowWow cast 2,3; Pow-Wow Vocal Director 4; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Choir President 4; A Capella
3,4; Westones 3,4; Thespians 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; M y most memorable experience
at West was Pow-Wow '81. Thanks for making
it such an unforgettable experience. T he memory lives on.
nor N 2; Major N 3; My most memorable experience at West was getting a good seer~ on my
ACT's, and getting an "A" on my research essay from Mrs. Graham in college prep. English
DINA, CHRISTINE: Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
l.M.E.A. Orchestra 1,2,3,4. Guys and Dolls Orchestra 2, Wizard of Oz Orchestra 4, Summer
theater Orchestra 2,3,4, Bach Society, Pilot of
the R.J. 2,3,4, Orchestra board member 3,4, Orchestra band tour 1,2,3,4.
DUDA, PATRICK: Soccer 1; Swimming 1,2,3;
Ecology Club 1,2,3,4; A.F.S. l ; D.O.C.S. 2; My
most memorable experience was finding out
that the sanctoe at morning work out was really
my swim coach.
Senior
FISHBEIN, STEVEN: Forums 3,4; Political Activists Club 1,2,3,4; Indoor Soccer 3; Pacifists
Club 3,4; S.R.A. 2; Tutors Club 4. My most
memorable experience at West was transcending my true self and escaping to the wind and
the rain.
Mike Lee grimaces while going towards the fin'
ish line.
friends I have and all the great times we had.
Here is to all you crazi es.
ERLEBACHER, ANNETTE: A.F.S. 1,2,3,4; Students for Israel 4; S.R.A. 2; Illinois State Scholar. My most memorable experiences were wearing gym shorts on my head, meeting Eddie, and
being busted for drugs(extra strength vitamin
C)
FAGOCKI, CINDY: Cosmetology 1,2,3,4; My
most memorable experience at W est was gym
class with Mr. Huff and the 69 ers this year and
junior year on the hill. Also Lunch Club with
Andy the Hoser, Jan, Gail, D arlene, and Perry.
FAIR, LYNETTE: Basketball 1; Volleyball 2;
Softball 1,2,3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; My most memorable experience at W est was all the confetti
fights at this homecoming ga~ e.
FISHER, MICHAEL: My future p.lans are to
attend Arizona State University, and I plan to
be an attorney.
FOX, MELINDA: D ebate 1; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4; Tour 2,3,4; Pow Wow
Band 3; Pow Wow 4; Guys and Dolls Band 3·
Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorabl~
experience at Niles West was having one of the
shortest roles in Pow Wow '81, but making it
the most memorable.
FRIEDLANDER, LAURA: Gymnastics l;
Gymnastic's m anager 2; Cross Country 2,3,4;
Track 2,3,4; co-captain 3,4; Track co-captain 3;
WVP 2,3,4; Major N 2,3; Bronze Key 4; Spectrum 4; My most memorable experience at West
was getting th ird place team trophy in the State
Cross Country Ch,ampionship, and also .being
friends with the greatest people at Niles West
through,,cross country. Thanks.
..
FRI-EDMAN, ALISSA: Dance Company 1,2;
�rve Senior urre
Reflections 1. I went to Niles East for 2 years
and my memorable experience was frorn there.
My most memorable experience was when I got
up in the middle of Niles East Trojan Hall and
sang the chicken noodle sitng from the chicken
noodle commercial in fr'ont of the so-called
"JOCKS." I was teased for 2 months.
FRIEND, MARLA: Ecology Club 1; Debate
Team 1; Intermediate Band 1, Science Seminar
1, Marchine Band 1,2,3,4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3,4; Pow Wow Band 2,3,4;
Guys and Dolls Band 3; Tour Band 1,2,3,4; Pep
Band 1,2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4;
IMEA District Band 4, AFS 3,4; National Honor
Society 3,4; National Merit Semi-Finalist 4; Tutors Club 4, White Certificate; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 4; Band Board 3,4; Band President 4.
My most memorable experiences at NW were
having an AFS sister, being an animal, and
most of all being President of the best band in
the world.
getting sick all over our bathroom floor!!! Once,
I even thought I could get a few Z's in, too bad it
was in the bathtub.
GERBER, HOWARD: Nile-hi lite 1; tennis
team 1,2; track team 2; My most memorable
experience was when I rolled a movie down the
bridge at Niles EAST.
GLASSNER, ROBIN: Freshman Cabinet 1,
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; treasurer 2,3;
President 4; Ushers Club 3,4; Pres.-4; White
honor award l; Bronze key 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Cadet Band 1; Jazz Band 2; I would
most like to be remembered for my crush on a
certain blond-haired, blue-eyed drummerturned-drama jock during my freshman year.
Scholar 4; President of N.W. Sugar Hill Gang
Fan Club 4; National Honor Society 4; Presidental Classroom for Young Americans Merit
Scholarship 3 Young Americans for Freedom
Organization 4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3;
Gold Key 4; M.e. Stained Glass Club 4; H.B.l.G.
Club President 4;. My most memorable experience was bringing the Sweet RAP sou nds of
the Sugar Hill Gang from the great ghetto of
Harlem to the limelight of N.W. I believe that
my music, along with my d esire to be able to
slam dunk a basketball has made me memorable. Remember me, the Master Gee!
GORHAM, ANTHONY: Football 1,2,3,4. My
most memorable experience was my last football game. It was at Waukegan West in 1980. It
was our best game of the year, and we won 14-2.
We were ranked 14th in the state after that
victory. I was injured in practice the next week
and have never played football since.
FROUTZIS, JOHN: Skokie Hockey Champions Baseball 1,2. My most memorable experience will be leaving this ALCATRAZ (graduation).
GO, LEONARD: Track 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Tennis l; Art Council 4; Aeronautics l ; N-Club;
NHS 3,4; Photo Club 1,2,3; Bronze Key 3; Yearbook 3,4; Newspaper 4; Photo Editor 4; My
most memorable experience was a great family
of friends whom I walked with, ran with, ate
with, visited with, laughed with, cried with, and
generally lived life with.
FULLETI, LISA: Wrestlettes 2, Basketball l;
Softball 2; Dance Company 2, Gold Key 4, Silver Key 3; Bronze Key 2, Gold Certificate 1. My
most memorable experience was earning the
name Virginia. Thank you Steve!
GOLD, AMY: Track l; Midnight Riders 2,3,4;
Porn Pon 4; SAB. M y most memorable experiences were my black car Van Halen Concert,
Punchbowl, and Florida 82, which will live forever.
GREENE, CHERYL: Soccerettes l; "Space War
2000" crew; West Word 3,4; Usher's Club 4;
Senior Class cabinet; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4;. My most memorable experience I would
rather be forgotten .
GAERTNER, CINDY: Freshman White Honors 1, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4.
My most memorable experience at West was
Trig class. Never before have I managed to have
so muc~ fun while learning so little. Thanks to
Bill, Ernie, Tony, Tom, JOEL, and ESPECIALLY
Mike P.-who made this unbearable class an exciting one. The stampedes at 10:45 will always
be remembered ....
GOLD, RHONDA: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1; Badminton 1,2,3,4- Captain 3,4;. My future plans are to do a lot of traveling, to become
wealthy, and to live in a warm climate where
my tan will never fade.
GROSS, LOUIS: Class Cabinets 1,2; Guard
Club 1,2; German Club 2; Track 2,3,4; Captain
2; Cross Country 3,4; Captain 4; N-Club 4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;. My
goal for the future is to be as rich as Bruce
Sandlow and Len Go, and as preppy as Mike
Lee and Patty Doles.
GAI.NES, KAREN: High honor roll l ; Bronze
key 2, Silver key 3; AFS 2,3,4; Opus I 3,4; Literary editor 4; Tutors club 4; Thespians 1,2,3,4;
Pow Wow crew 1,2,4; Children's Theatre crew 1;
STEPPIN Out crew l; "Pippin" CREW; Sound
of Music crew; "Grease" crew, " Prisoner of Second Avenue" crew; !TAC delegate 2; National
Merit Semifinalist; Illinois State Scholar. I
would like •o be able to enrich the lives of
others thrc. ' '1 my work, to enjoy life to the
fullest, to be , ' isfied and happy with who and
what I have b~ "'le, and to create something of
lasting value an. ueaningfulness(kind of like
this survey entry).
GARFINKEL, SCOTI: Soccer 1; Track 1,2,3,4;
Intramural Raquetball 3,4; Spectrum 4; My
most memorable experience at Niles West is
boycotting the cafeteria's food for the last 3
semesters of high school because of its greasy
food and unusually gross creations.
GASSEL, DEBBIE: Key Club 1,2,3; Niles East
Track team 1; Niles East swim Team 2; My
most memorable experience in high school happened Junior Year. It was when Amy, Juli,
Monica, Nancy, and I decided to take the afternoon off in school, we all went back to my
house to call in for ourselves, and when they
asked me who was calling in for me, I said it
was "MY MOM" ! After, we were all called in
for, went to a Chinese Buffet and ate for 2 and a
half hours then went home and got very sick.
GAUGERIN, LAURA: Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4;
Medical Careers Club 3; My most memorable
experience at N.W. occured in my junior year.
That was the year Niles East came over, and for
the first time in a long while. We had a really
good wrestling team. I had heard a lot of the
Niles EAST people talking about "downstate",
and I got to experience that weekend for myself.
It was a weekend of non-stop parties! There
were: Quarters(with Wheezy), Toga parties with
Art Zygmun police raid s, pillow fights, with
Kenny Santillian, and we musn't forget Dino
GOLDBLATI, JILL: Medical Careers Club
1,2,3; Choir 1,2,3,4;. My most memorable experience at Niles West during my four years of
high school was meeting new friends, not only
students but teachers. Some of these acquaintances will be lasting friendships throughout
my life.
GOSTOMELSKY, SHERRI: Gymnastics 2,3,4;
Senior Class Cabinet. My most memorable experience at N.W. are my friends who made my
four years interesting and being part of a great
gymnastics team.
GRUNFELD, MICHAEL: Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Bronze Key; Major N 3,4;. My most memorable
GOLDENSTEIN, ARIE: Soccer 1,2,3. My most
memorable experience in my four years of high
school was when I was a sophomore. I fell
asleep during a science film and didn't wake up
until the next class came in.
GOLDISH, STEVE: Football l,2,3,4; Major N 4;
Basket ball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,4; Major N 4;.
My most memorable experience was when
Gregg Aronson and Mark Witt spelled my
name GOLDFISSH in last years yearbook.
GOLDMAN, SCOTI: Track 1,2,3; Golf 1,3,4;
Yearbook 3. My most memorable experience at
West was being called down to the deans office
and waiting an hour (Missing class) to have him
tell me never to miss class. And also being in
Mr. Smiths class with everyone.
GOLDSTEIN, KARIN: Tutor's Club founder 4;
Science Fiction Club- founder, president 3,4;
OPUS 1,2,3,4; Publicity- Business Ed. 3; N .H.S.
3,4; Food Service Club; Oral Spanish Contest
3,4; "Pinnochio" cast 2; Choir 2; Acapella 2;
Vivace 1,22; Debate 1; Red Honor Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
NMSQT Letter of Commendation 4.
GOREN, MATIHEW: SRA 2,3,4; Vice-president 3; Parliamentarian 3,4; Rep. to Educational
Policy Advisory Council 3,4; Chairman 4;
Chairman of Weighted Grades Committee 4;
Chairman of Open/ Closed Campus Committee
3; Executive Board Member of District 219 Caucas 3,4; Debate Team 3,4; Co-President; Champion Awards at 6 Tournaments; Tennis Team;
sophomore 1,2; Varsity 3,4; singles 1,2; German
Club 1,2,3,4; Advanced Band 1; J.G. Watt Environmentalist Club 4; Vice President 4; National
Merit .Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State
Marcia Bezanis sings her way into fame.
279
�SeniorSurv
experience was finding out the first day of senior year that I was in Trig. class, which is the
rowdiest 40 minute class I've ever been in. For
instance, there are wild stampedes into class,
jung le sounds during class, and playing
" KOP A and ERNIE" games after class.
flying off the car.
HENDLEY, KAREN: Track 1,2,3,4; Major N
3,4; Basketball 1; C ross Country 3; Leaders 2,3,4;
AFS 3,4; Art Council 4; White Honors; Bronze
Key 4.
GUMP NANCY: Pow Wow 1,2,3;. My most
memor~ble experience was my junior year
when I sang a solo in Pow Wow.
HENRIKSEN, TOR: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
3. My future plans are to become an engineer. ·
GUTIMAN, STACEY: Midnight Riders 2,3,4;
Porn-Pon 4; SAB 4. My most memorable experience was not only making it on time to go out
on the weekend but also being on time to home
room. Ha Ha! Too many others that shouldn't
be mentioned! GOOD TIMES!
HERKERT, CHRISTINE: Volleyball 1,2,3,4;
Softball 1,3; Soccer Club 2; German Club 2,3,4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4. My most memorable
experience was in Mr. Huffs flag football class
when a girl ripped my gymshorts instead of
Pj!lling my flag and Mr. Huff said that I had
school spirit because of my red underwear.
HAGG, MONICA: Cheerleading 2; Porn-Pon
3,4; Captain 4; Homecoming Com mittee 2,3,4;
Key Club 3; Homecoming Court 4.
HERTEL, CONSTANCE: Monitors 1,2; Usherettes 1,2; Key Club; H omecoming Committee
IMHOFF, SCOTI: Football 1,2; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles
· West High School were spending my first two
years of High School with someone special, being with great friends at Harrer Park every
night, celebrating hump day with the Jamaican
Ganja Girls and friends, and meeting all the
great people from Niles East.
IRPINO, STEVE: D ivind 3; N-Clu b 4; minor N
3. While having a milk fight with Dean Thomason, missing and hitting a table of seniors in
my sophomore year, that was my most memorable experience.
ISAAC, LISA: Concert choir; Freshman Choir;
Porn Pon 4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West in my four years was when I realized that I had to stop living for the people
around me, and start living for myself.
HALPERIN, ROBERT: Baseball 1,2; Soccer 1,2;
My most memorable experience was going to
Florida winter vacation and waking up to Apogies, and also sf.ending my senior year with a
very special gir , KAREN NOLAN.
HANDZEL, ELIZABETH: Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
IMEA 2,3,4; Costumers 2; Sound of Music Orchestra 2; Guys and Dolls Orchestra 3; Photo
Club l; Tour 1,2,3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Bach
Society 4; Bronze Key 1; Grease Band; IHSA
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4; Wizard of Oz
Orchestra 4; Orchestra Board Member 3,4. M y
most memorable experience at N.W. were
Tours 1,2,3,4, meeting some grea t characters
and people and being co- founder and President
of the ,,B.A.~.H. s,?ciety. And to those who
know, That s o.k..
HANSON, ROBERT: Intermediate Band 1;
May Festival l; Swim Team 1,2; Co-Captain 1;
Brigade 82 4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was the day before Christmas Vacation 1980.
HATHAY, MARIANNE: Math Club 1,2; Us her's Club 3,4; Spanish Club 4; Class Cabinet 4;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar. My future plans include joining
with my friends Viatyslov Czeckolovov and
Korabushka Rachmaninoff in Leningrad for a
20- year reun ion in the year 2002.
HEIN, JEAN: Softball 1. My most memorable
experience was getting locked in a stall and
having to explain to 3 men teachers why I was
late for class, meeting the funniest looking person in this school, Karen and I throwing a
rolled up scarf in the cafeteria and D aren falling
backwards in her chair which attracted Dr.
Mannes, which led to my first referral. Father
Flynn, Jose, J.C. Snookemas, R.J., Bubba Snowflake, and Shortstuff.
HELLER, VICKI: Blue Certificate 1; Bronze Key
3; Silver Key 4; N ational Honor Society 3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; M .V.P. 2; Softball 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,4; Volleyball 1; Soccer intramurals 3,4; Leaders
2,3; Key C2ub 3,4; Tutor's Club 4; Nilehilite 2.
HELLESTRAE, ANNE: Swimming 1,2; Track
1,2; Chcerlcading 3,4; National Honor Society
3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; Midnite Riders 1,2,3,4. My
m ost memorable experience at Niles West was
Cheerleading Camp 1981 when I almost spent
the night in the park on the slide. And being
part of the Links, Tracer, and Dasicle gang.
HEMAN, HELENE: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Major N, 4;
Softball 1,2,3; Major N 2; German Club 2,3;
White Certificate l; My most memorable experience at Niles West was sophomore year when I
got a ride home from Pat Smith after softball
practice. A co uple of us were sitting up on the
T-top when Pat made a left turn and I went
280
Neil Wada puts his homework on computer.
1,2; Wrestlettes 1,2,3; Dance Co. 2; Cosmetology
1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience at Niles
W est was meeting Eric Nitsche and becoming
friends with all of the R.E. gang, they taught me
alot. And I can't forget all the g reat many hours
I spent at beauty school with the cosmo girls.
HINTZ, PHILIP: Track . I plan to go on to college and then become an architect or engineer.
HIRSCHAUER, KATHY: Track 1,2,3,4; Cross
Country 2,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; Leader 2,3,4; Red
Honor Roll 1, Bronze Key 2. My most memorable experiences at Niles West were the friendships and good times I had.
HOFFMAN, HARRIET: Girls Ensemble 3;
G irls Swim T eam Manager 2,3; Timers 2,3,4;
Vivace 3,4; Concert Choir 4. M y future goal is to
become the July 1985 Centerfold for Hustler
M agazi ne. (And if you believe that I have a
bridge to sell you in Brooklyn)
HORLIKE, DEAN: Soccer 1,2,3,4; M y most
memorable experience was rotting with all the
rotters every day and every night for two years
straight at my house.
HORIUCHI, LINDA: Spanish Club 4; Key
Club 3,4; Math Club 3,4; Ushers Club 3,4; Math
Intramurals 1,2,3; Tennis Intramurals 4; AFS
2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Tutors Club
4; RED CERTIFICATE 1; Bron ze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; Illinois State Scholar. M y future plans
are to graduate from business school at University of Illinois, Go to Law or graduate school
and have a very happy and successful life.
IZENSTARK, AARON: Football 1; Baseball
1,2; W restling l ; Bronze Key 4.
~
JACOBS, MARK: Honor roll 1,2,3,4; Silver Key
3; Bronze Key 2; Golf 1,2,3; Swimming 2; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4. My most memorable experiences at Niles West are the voyages
across the expressway second period of Junior
Year to Tom's house and how the trip seemed
ten times harder on the way back. I also will not
forget my moonshine project with Rob for extra
credit in history and the fun we had testing our
product.
JACOBSON, MARK: Soccer 1,2,3; Baseball 1;
Gymnastics 2; Intramural Racquetball 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3. My most m emorable experiences at Niles West are the times I spent with
Robyn.
JAFFE, DAN: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Basketball Bookkeeper 3; Intramural Bowling 2,3,4;
Treasurer-N ational Honor Society 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4. M y most memorable experience
was in Chemistry sophomore year when Ero!
Ersoy turned the emergency shower on Elvis.
JAROSZ, MICHAELYN: Track 2,3,4; Volleyball 2. My most m emorable experience at Niles
West are all the crazy Basketball games Ly nette,
Paula, Debbie, Kathy and I wen~ to, and sewing
class with Boo-Boo (phyllis) we will never forget Springsteen.
JASKOLKA, MICHttLE: Girls Swim T~am
1,2; Aqua ~grite s l ; Honor Roll 1,2,3,4; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Key 4; G.P.E. Leaders 2,3,4. My
most ;nemorable experience at West was first
�e
Se~
semester Chemistry class, senior year, wilh Sirley Daniel. Our many lab "adventufus" will
always be remembered.
SECOND Avenue l; Yearbook 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4. My most memorable experience was
beginning to get senioritis Freshmen Year.
JOCHEM, KIM: Swimming l; J .V. 2,3,4; Guard
1,2; Timers Club 1,2,3,4. My most memorable
2,4; Scarlet Honors 3. My most memorable ex-
experience at West was being introduced to a
cherry J'opsicle and the key chain box. I also
receive "thP blusher of the week" award in
chuckle chops class with all of his so called:
"Chuckling." Piglet, I will never forget these
last two years. It has been really fun. Huh? OKI
And never will I forget all those slaps on my
legs, Lizard- NEVER!
JOHNSON, LAURIE: Soccerettes l; Racquetball 2, 3; My most memorable experience at
West was when me and Paula durnfed chocolate milk over Tom's head. And al the other
memorable times I can't remember right at this
moment.
KADOT A, GREGORY: AFS 1,2,3,4; AFS Switzzerland; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2. Senior
year with my Administration pals, Thanks for
that memorable experience, in the STUDENT
LOUNGE.
KAMAJIAN, STEVE: Basketball 1,2; Football
1,2,3; N-Club 4; Major-N 3; Honor Roll 1 ,2,4;
Bronze Key 4; LOYAL TROJAN 1,2,3,4; First of
all I wl?nt to NILES EAST! Nothing beat play-
KARAVATIUVEETIL, ANE: White Honors
perience at Niles WEST was definitely Senior
year, it was great!
KASIK, TODD: Wrestling 1,2; Soccer 1,2,3. My
future plans: GO WEST!
KATZOWSKY, PAUL: Football 1,2,3,4; Bronze
Key, Fencing 1,2; N-Club 4. My most memorable experience at West were hitting the scope
bottle between classes and doing it my way.
KAUFMAN, CARYN: Track 1,2; Basketball
1,2,3,4; All Conference 3 14; State Tournament
Team 3; All Tournament 3. My most memorable experiences were, making a few very special
friendships which I know I will have for the
rest of my life. And also "going downstate for
basketball and looking up in the stands to see
my friends and family yelling and screaming in
their bold red and white."
KAUFMAN, USA: Freshman Band 1; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow
Band 4; Orchesis Band 3; Tour Band 2,3,4; Basketball Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 4; IHSA solo/En-
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Major-N for football 4;
Major-N for baseball 3,4; N-Club 4. Getting
blitzed in Lardo's basement every weekend,
with my Niles East buddies. The morning after
the Hanrahan incident are most memorable.
KIMMEL, USA: Midnight Riders 1 ,2,3,4; PornPon 4; SAB 4. My most memorable experience
was Feb. 10, 1979 at M.F.'s house "the Wall" at
Patti Baron's many good times at Jill Wall's
(let's twist, limbo) Van Halen, Journey (when
we got there) and the Jacksons 81. It has been
UNBELIEVABLE! W.R.
KLEIN, BURT: Golf Team 2,3,4; Cornputerclub
1,2; Bronze Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit 4; Scholar Letter of Commendation. To go to the U of I and do absolutely
nothing but party and fun. To become 21 when
I am 17. To meet Miss Right. She will be beautiful, intelligent and have webbed toes. Those are
my future plans.
KLEMM, SUSAN: Swimming 1,2,3,4; Soccer
3,4; Track 2; Cross Country 1; Leaders gym 3,4;
Bronze key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar
4; National Honors Society, Science Seminar 2;
Tutor's Club 4.
KLOIBER, SHARON: Chorus 1; Medical Careers Club 2. Paula Docek and I and ... R&D
"Babe," knocki ng over tables at Saxon's; F&L
" What's new?" a " mediocre" time at Regal Shoe
Store, "Elvis" look, March 15 and May 17, 1980,
Arty in a bottle and Marc in a baby bottle. Last
but not least, thanks to my guy, Aaron Brill, for
making junior and senior year two of the best
ever!
KNOBLOCH, LORI: Pow Wow Cast 2; Concert
Choir 3,4; Pow Wow Publicity 4; Ushers Club 3;
Acapella 3; Thespians 4; My most memorable
experience is finally making it through high
school, after 4 years of cramming.
KOCLANIS, CHRISTINE: Swimming 1,2;
Track 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3; Porn Pon 4; Midnight
Riders 4; Senior Class Cabinet, Yearbook 3,4;
Freshman Red Honor Roll. I would most likely
to be remembered for my wild spon taneous
parties after a game whether we won or lost.
KODA, RENEE: Midnight Riders 3,4; Bronze
Pin l; AFS 1. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was taking off with Sue on daily
" runs" Junior year and somehow getting away
with it and the girl's Winnetka rampage. And,
of course . . . Thanks for all the fun, NILES
EAST!
Lauri Feldman, Arny Alpern, Jodi Stone and Debbie Ri~h.
ing football Freshman year un.d er Coach Odlivak. But most memorable was corning from
Nile£ !Oast with all my ROWDY friends who
taug1\ \liles West the meaning of the word fun.
Also
shing all the West parties when all the
West \~pie feared Niles East. Oh, I almost
forgot 1 anks for the Christmas tree Niles
WEST.
sernble Contest 2,3; German Club 2,3,4; AFS 1;
National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was helping to establish the band
buddy club and then going out with the other
member to participate in the festivities of Jerry's Den of Iniquity.
KANTER, BONNIE: Honor Certificate l;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Senior
Class cabinet; President 4. My most memorable
experience was on the way to school for the
homecoming parade and the sight of our senior
class float falling from the car in front of me on
to Pratt Avenue was something I will never
forget.
KELLER, ALLAN: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1;
(most improved 1) Baseball 2,4; (most improved
2) Scrimmaging girls Basketball 2,3,4; N-club
3,4; Key Club 2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3;
Homecoming King 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4. My most memorable experience at West was
being elected Homecoming King, and waiting
about 3 months to get that $1.95 crown thanks a
lot Lauri F. Being remembered for being from
NILES EAST.
KANE, BRYNA: Swim Team 1,2,4; Major N
2,4; Boys Swim team-manager 1,2. My most
KIDEYS, A YHAN: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling
1,2,3; Track 1,2,4; My most memorable exper-
memorable experience at Niles West was making a lot of new friends and getting out of
school at 9:10 A.M. second semester my senior
year.
ience at west were: leaving for Jersey for l 1/2
years, and also driving my buddy Mr. Lucas to
quit teaching normal gym.
KAPLAN, JULIE: Pow Wow l; Prisoner of
KILIAN. MIKE:
Football
1,2,3,4;
Baseball
KOGEN, ELIZABETH: White Certificate
Bronze Key 3; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Court 3; Homecoming Queen 4. My most memorable experience was cheerleading camp 1981 when we recruited people to the Hari Krishna cult (not to
mention being the most physically fit squad)
. . . "We Are" . . . and Homecoming 1981.
(W.R.)
KONG, LAWRENCE: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Captain
3,4; Most Valuable Player 3; Soccer 1; Computer
Club 3; Newspaper 2,3; Key Club 4; Senior
Class Cabinet; National Honors Society 4; Illinois State Scholar; White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; Grease 4; Gold Key. In the
future, I inted to enter Northwestern's six-year
Medical Program with a full scholarship to fulfill my dream of becoming an established and
highly acclaimed surgeon in the medical world
while I rise to stardom as a tennis pro' beating
John McEnroe in a culminating five set match
in the U.S. open and Wimbledon while the
world, in a state of panic, offers me a position as
king; but then again I might be forced to go to
Champaign and become the head engineer of
sanitation for a major sewage company. The
end!
281
�eniorSurve SeniorSurv ·
KONSEWICZ, ROMAN: Basketball 1,2,4; Soccer 1,2; Being part of the 1979-80 Conference
Champs. (soph. Basketball team.) Also being
Freshmen Soccer Champs. These are my most
memorable experiences.
KOSTOGLANIS, TOM: Soccer l; Baseball 1,2;
Basketball 4; Football 3,4; All Conference; Special Mention All-Area; Major-N 4; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3. My most memorable experience
at Niles West was in the final football game
against Maine West when Ken Sall and myself
successfully worked a Flea-Flicker for a touchdown, Also playing "behind-the-backers" and
other Kopa and Ernie games on unsuspecting
freshmen in the hallways.
4. My most memorable experience at West was
calling in for myself and never getting caught
especially when you are a Freshman.
LEE, DONNA: Cabinet 1,2; German Club
1,2,3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key
3; Student Government 2; Thespians 1,2; 25
Hour Pin 2; Technis 1,2; Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 1,2; Seesaw crew 1; Chamber-The- ·
ater 2; My Fair Lady crew 2; Blue Certificate 1;
Matchmaker crew 2; Silver key 4. I plan to go to
college and become another Frank Lloyd
Wright. Then, after I'm famous, I'll marry a tall,
flipped out eye Chinese guy. If that doesn't
work out, I'll open a Chinese Day Camp called
KREMEN, JULEE: White Honors Certificate 1;
SAB 2; Varsity Cheerleading 2; DECA 4. I
would like to be remembered for being led by
the unkrowing, doing the impossible "for the
ungratefol," doing so much, with so little, that I
am now qualified to do anything with nothing.
LIANO, KEN: Football 1,2,3,4; All-Conference
nose guard; Baseball 1,2; Basketball l; N-Club
4; Scarlet Honor Roll l; Bronze Key 2; M ajor N
3,4. My most "memorable" experiences include
the "many times" that Sherman (a little one)
drove me and my friends around the town. My
future goals are to st udy astrophysics at Florida
Institute of Technology and to become highly
active in the United States Space Program.
KROZEL, JIM: Varsity N 1,2,3,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; M ath Team 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key; Silver
Key; .:;old Key; Swimming Captain 4; NHS 4;
Jazz Band 3,4; Concert Band 2,3; Int. Band 1. My
most memorable experience is seeing Maynard
Ferguson in concert, learning not to use and
program my HP41CU calculator, and discovering the power of a positive mental attitude.
KUNG, A YE: Soccer 1,3,4; Football 2; Indoor
Track 1; Bronze Key 4; Minor-N 3; Major N 4;
My most memorable experience was the day
that the whole class walked out of Mr. Dvorak's
class when not one teacher showed up for ten
minutes. The next day, Mr. Dvorak passed out
referrals, going down the list of names, to the
whole class.
LAMBRAKIS, SUE: Band 1,2; Softball 1. My
most memorable experience was sophomore
year when I used to take my lunch time and go
inside the music practice rooms with an old
boyfriend. I went to check to see if the door
locked and it did with me inside, and him outside, and no one could find the key. The key
was never found, so I'm writing this from my
cell.
LAMM, JORDAN: Soccer 1,2. My most memorable experience was getting an orange juice
shower. Thanks F. Ken Meyer.
LARSSON, MARK: Frosh.-Float committee;
Track-Indoor 2,3,4; Outdoor 2,3,4; Sophomore,
and Varsity Letters. My most memorable experience at Niles West was seeing all of my old
friends from NILES EAST AND MY TEAMMATES, CLASSMATES FROM Niles West.
LASKY, JODI: Track 1; Soccer 3,4; Timers 3.
My future plans are to buy a leather and a
Harley Davidson and become the first female
leader of the Hells Angels then after that I'll
become a rich tycoon and buy out the entire
"JACK DANIELS" Corporation. P.S. THE
SOUTH WILL RISE AGAIN!
LASKY, ROBYN: Orchesis 2,3; Israeli 3; Deca
282
LEVIN, BARRY: Honors Certificate; Newspaper 3; Bronze Key. My most memorable experience was the year Mr. Zorn gave extra credit
points to the rest of the class every time I was
absent. My future plans are to become a yodelist in the Swiss Alps.
LEVINSON, LISA: Senior Class Cabine' SRA.
Most memorable experience at West pm -ibly
was getting my first " B" in Chemistry. M \ econd most mem.orable experience was sun. ng
a day in Mr. Dvorak's Algebra class last ' r.
KRON, ROBERT: German Club 1,2; Wrestling
1; Band 1,2; Junior National Cycling Team
1981; Jun ior Worlds Cycling Team 1981. My
goals are to make the Junior World Cycling
Team in 82 and then make the '84 or ' 88 Olympic Cycling Team.
KRUM, SANDOR: German Club 1,2,3,4; Basketball Trainer 1,2,3; Major N 2,3; Soccer Trainer 2.
LEVEY, ALAN: Football 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics
1,2; Swimming 1,2; N-Club 4. My most memorable experience at Niles West was my two
years at football under Don Huff, and the ·student lounge in which I spent most of my school
life. Also P.J. Flynn for his thought provoking
college prep class. My future plans are to complete 4 years of college at University of Iowa
and then go on to bigger and better things.
LIBMAN, JODY: My future plans are to go
onto college and into the computer field.
Kevin McAllister tests out his new theory.
Donna Lee's Collie Camp for those fresh off the
boat.
LEE, JOSEPH: T ennis 2; Art Council 3,4; Silver
Key 3; Federal Art Scholarship 3; Niles Township Korean Club 2,3,4. My most memorable
experience at West was painting the mural of
Hyatt Hotel in Lincolnwood with Art Council
member in 1981 and to design the program for
open house's cover.
LEE, KAREN: Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4;
Vice-President 3; IMEA State Orchestra 3;
Music Man Orchestra l ; Sound of Music and
Fiddler on the Roof Orchestra 2; Guys and
Dolls Orchestra 3; Solo and Ensemble Contest
1,2; Science Fair 1,2,3; Math Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2,3; President 4; National Honor Society 4;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Tutors
Club 4; Rensselaer Medal; National Merit Semifinalist 4; JETS team 2,3,4; Hillsboro team 3;
Bausch and Lomb Award 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable experience was being
the only girl in AP Chemistry class and surviving to tell about it.
LEE, MICHAEL: Cross Coun try 1,2,3,4; Indoor
Track 1,3,4; Outdoor Track 3,4; Baseball 1,2;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3; Red Honor Roll l;
National Honor Society 3,4; Papoism 4. My
most memorable experience here at Niles West
has been sharing the glory, the joy, and the pain
of running with people who have, and always
will remain a very special part of my life. P.S.
Papoing in Adidas shirt, jacket, and shoes.Classy.
LEVENTIS, CINDI: Cheerleading 1,2,3; SRA 3.
My most memorable experience was graduating
early and cheerleading camp.
LICHTER, MARCY: AFS 1,2,3,4; SRA 2; Bronze
Key 3; Israeli € lub 3,4: My most memorable
experience at Niles West was being dragged out
of the cafe my Junior year by Mr. Mustari. I ·
wound up making my film debut (my first and
last performance) in the Niles West guidance
department's production of " It's Time to Move
On"-a performance that I was not able to live
down the rest of the year. My future college
plans are to major in Judaic Studies or Pre-law
(maybe I will be a rabbi some day!). My goal is
to be as encouraging, supportive, and under.standing to someone who needs my help, as
some special friends of mine were to ~e when I
needed them.
LIOU, SUSAN: Girl's Sqccer 2; Badminton 3,4;
Bronze Key 4. My most memorable experience
was during a lecture in physics when Mr.
Hoeppner started to talk about different kinds
of beers and drinking "experiences".
LIPSKY, DIANA: White Certificate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; National Honors Society; Varsity Track 1; Cadet Band l ; Intermediate Band 2;
Marching Band 2,3,4; Flag Girl 3; Rank Leader
3; State Band Contest 2,3,4; Concert Band 3,4;
Concert Orchestra 3; Pow-Wow Band 3; Band
Tour 2,3,4; Spanish Club Sargeant at Arms 3;
Orchesis 2,3,4; Secretary 4; Wizard of Oz Band;
Pow-Wow 4; AFS 3,4; Board Member and Brazil
Foreign Exchange; Key Club. My most memorable experience was my outstanding and unforgettable AFS trif to Brazil. I grew and
learned a great dea ahout other people and
about myself. I also realized the importance of
the friendships I have made in high school.
LIRTZMAN, ROSS: West Word 2,3,4; Editorin-Chief 3,4; Quill and Scroll Society 4; Red
Honor Certificate l; Scholastic Homeroom
Award l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key
4; National Honor St;>eiety 3,4; National Merit
Scholarship Letter of' Commendation 4; Illinois
State Scl,)plar 4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Rank
leader 4; Concert Band 3,4; Intermediate Band 2;
Cadet'tland l ; Silver Band Key 3; Gold Band
�rve SeniorSurveySeniorSurveySel
Key 4; "Guys and Dolls" Orchestra 3:1'owWow Band 3,4; Band Tour 2,3,4; F,ootball 1;
Math Club l; Skokie Rotary Club "Service
Above Self" nominee. I wfuld most like to be
remem bered for two things. Number one, for
being the only two year editor-in-chief of West
Word that Niles West has ever had. And number two, for being the only Senior in my class to
graduate with grey hair because of number one.
LOBERT, ROBYNN: Girl's Swim team 1:2;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3. My future plans are
to go to the University of Illinois, find a preferably rich husband, and to become successful.
My most memorable experience at Niles West
was my friends who helped make my memorable experiences so memorable, never provided
me with a dull moment, and made high school a
"wild" experience.
good wife and mother.
MAMARIL, CRIS: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; N- Club 2,3,4; Treas urer 4;
Loyal Trojan Club 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 3; Brews Key 1-4; Illinois State Scholar 4.
My most memorable experience came during
sophomore year when the N-Club went to a Sox
game. After the game, we discovered that Art
Zygmun was missing and we all stayed until no
one was in the park any more. We searched
MELNICK, AARON: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,3,4; All Regional 4; Gymnastics 1,2; Diving 4;
N Club 4; Yearbook 4; My future plans are ...
What else? PLAY SOCCER!!
MENDEZ-SOTO, LILLIANA: Photo Club 1;
Yearbook Photographer l ; Art Council 2,4;
Spanish Club 3; Opus 1,3,4; Bronze Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar.
Being an Animal.
LOPEZ, JULIE: In the future I plan to be a
millionaire. I will move to a warmer climate and
do nothing but suntan and socialize the rest of
my life. I plan to achieve this the easy way, by
marrying rich.
McALLISTER, KEVIN: Cross Country 1,2; Indoor Track 1; Outdoor Track l; Tennis 3,4; Illinois State Scholar; White Certificate; Bronze
Key; Silver Key. My future plans are to become
a wealthy and famous scientist and also to be
loved by everyone.
McLAUGHLIN, FRANK: Baseball 1,2; Golf
1,2- Major N-2; Bronze Key 3; Illinois State
Scholar. My most memorable experience at
Niles West was when "Shack" made some
bucks in the student lounge by kissing Lori
Kaplan ----- and she came back for more!
McLEAN, SHANNON: Wrestlettes 1,2,3,4. My
most memorable experience from my four years
at Niles West was going downstate with the
wrestli ng team for a weekend of non-stop partying, quarters, Mickeys, Toga parties, police
raids, dart guns, sneak attacks, Huey's, Canton
guys.
MALIN, SCOTI: Football 1,2,3,4; Major N , 4;
N-Club 4; Red Honor Roll 1,2; White Honor
Roll 3; Red Honor Roll 4; Bronze Key 4; Illinois
State Scholar 4; Loyal Trojan Club 1,2,3,4. All of
my most memorable experiences were at Niles
East with food fights and fire extinguishers, but
one thing I will always remember is the loyalty
and spirit that Niles East people will always
have.
MALLOY, SCOTI: Football 1. Fish Tanks and
the always clogged Whopper will be what I
remembered most about NiWeHi.
MALTZ, LILLIAN: Honor Roll 1,4; Orchestra
1. My plans for the future are to be a success in
the business world, to get married and be a
MARTINEZ, FAITH: Dance Company(Auroris) 1,2; Badminton 1,2; Cheerleading 2,3. My
future plans include further education, a career
that I will enjoy, and hopefully a special place
in Pete's life.
MEIER, MARLENE: Cosmetology 1,2,3,4; Racquetball intramu rals; My most memorable experience at West was meeting all of the
"Cosmo" girls in my junior year, and standing
with Cindy, Conni , Debbie & Gail, doing our
dances & most of all playing "Swat" while waiting for the bus!! Also becoming best friends
with Candy which is something that will last
forever.
LOCHNER, JOHN: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,3,4; All-Conference 3,4; Captain 4; MVP 4;
Fred Zeedyk Award 4; Gymnastics l ; Baseball
1,2; National Honors Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most
memorable experience at West was listening to
people tell m e how doctors re-break noses, and
finding out the hard way they were right.
LOWE, RONDA: Concert Orchestra 1,2,3;
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Medical Career' s
Club l; Orchestra for "Sound of Music"; Orchestra for "Guys and Dolls"; IHSA Contest;
Solo and Ensemble Contests 1,2,3; Freshman
Scarlet Certificate. My future plans are to gra<iuat~ from college, pass the boards for my
R.Ph., get married to a rich, tall, and handsome
Chinese pharmacist and then have cute little
. kids. In other words, the traditional boring life!
MARMEL, STEVE: Aeronautics 2,3; Concert
Choir 2; Yearbook 4. My future plans are to set
a record in Defender as I have done in Space
Invaders, and to one day make my own arcade
video game.
MEYER KENNETH: Football 1,2; Indoor
Track 1:2,3; Outdoor Track 1,2; Major N in
Outdoor Track 2; Bronze Key; My most memorable experience at West was how I survived the
"initiations" of F.M.A. and F.D.B. Also, how I
gave F.J.L. an orange drink shower in the lunchroom.
Mike Figurelli is elated after the winning
touchdown.
every bathroom. To this day, he is still missing.
Has anyone seen the "Big Guy"?
MANIATIS, MARINA: Girls Basketball 1,2;
Freshman Cabinet, Key Club 1,2; White Certificate; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar. My future plans are to go
to college, succeed in what I want to do and
have fun.
MARSCHAK, AMY: Mousetrap 3; Pow Wow;
Life American Style 3; Guys and Dolls 3; Glass
Menagerie 3; Holiday Festival 3,4; Spring Festival 3,4; Pow Wow; What Ever Happened to the
Class of 1981? 4; Footlighters 1,2,3; Wizard of
Oz 4; Grease 4; Thespian Club 4; IHSA 4. My
most memorable experience was when a Zombie lady in yellow plastic walked backstage during the show and I started counting money and
citrus fruits and buying ice.
MARGOLIN, SCOTI: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Outdoor
Track 1,2,3,4; Indoor Track 1,2,3,4; Basketball I;
N-Club 4; Bronze Key 3; Major N 2,3,4. My
most memorable experiences were breaking my
leg after making the varsity soccer team sophomore year and meeting A.L.
MARINAKIS, LEA: Leaders 2,3,4; S.R.A. 3;
Girls Swim Team 1,2,3; Girls Track Team 1,2;
Midnight Riders 4; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4;
Illinois State Scholar 4.
MARKS, JODY: Freshman Class Cabinet;
Freshman Float Committee; My most memorable experiences were: finding a snake staring at
me from the floor of th e cafeteria and making
the Dean's list all 4 years.
MEYER, NANCY: Cheerleading 1; Gymnastics
1,3,4; SAB 4; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Diving 4;
Major N 4; My most memorable experience was
falling asleep at Prozel Park and waking up at
Edens Tennis Club and also, meeting Steve.
MILIOS, GEORGE: Wrestling 1,2; Gymnastics
1; Swimming 3; Soccer l ; Driving the only convertible 67 Mustang to school!!
MILLER, FRANK: Tennis Team 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4; Most Valuable Player 2; Debate
Team 2,3; National Honor Society 3,4; President
4; District #219 Caucus 3; Chairman of Closed/Open Campus Committees; Committee to
Examine Student Government (SRA-SBA)
Structure; Math Team 1,2,3,4; Vice-President 3;
Graduation M arshal 3; School Representative
in Century III Leader (NASSP) Scholarship
Competition; State Semifinalist 4; Rotary Club
Honoree 4; American Chemical Society Exam
Honorable Mention 2; Chicago Drug and
Chemical Association Scholarship 3; High
Honor l; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key;
Second Place Math Intramurals 1,2,3; AATSP
National Spanish Examination, Third Place
Level 1; Illinois State Scholar.
MILLER, PAULA: Swimming 2; Racquetball
2,3; My most memorable experience at West
was Sophomore year when I dumped chocolate
milk over Tom's head. Some of the other best
days were when me & a bunch of friends blew
off school & went to the beach. ·
MILLER, TRACEY: Yearbook 2,3,4; Special
Events Editor 3; Editor-in-Chief, 4 Newspaper
3,4; News Editor 3,4; National Honor Society
3,4; AFS 3,4; Americans Abroad to Sri Lanka
1981; Bronze Key 4; Senior Class Cabinet Secretary/ Treasurer; Illinois State Scholar 4; Quill &
Scroll Society for Outstanding High School
Journa"iists 4; My most memorable experience
was coming home from Sri Lanka and introduc-
283
�enior urveySenio
ing my friends to the "left-hand syndrome."
MINETOS, PETE: Soccer 1,2,3; Newspaper 4; I
ylan to be successful at whatever I do and maybe even jam with Keith Richard s & Ron.Wood.
MISCINSKI, ALICE: I think I would like to
remember mY very special friends that have
come with me from Niles East. My 2 dearest
friends, Jenny & Helen Moshak, I have known
for 6 years now. Those 6 years were filled with
certain memories that words can not always
describe. I must say I don't regret any of them.
Donna Lee also came from East with us. I have
managed to survive 4 years of math with her,
each year better. Faith Martinez is also a very
special friend of mine. I have made new friends
at West, but none compare with the ones I made
at Niles East. The memory lives on.
MIZOCK, MURRAY: Basketball 1; Tenni!
1,2,4; Major N 2; I plan to marry a buxom
blonde & become a great veterinarian. I plan on
teaching certain people how to juggle, & tell
jokes. I plan on graduating with honors from
whatever college I decide to go to.
MOCH, ROBIN: Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4; Softball !; SAB 4; People have told me that my most
memorable experience was May 24, 1980 when I
fertilized K.P.'s lawn, encountered her stairs
head on (thank you Liz), and made a bed by the
bathroom. The 4 years were filled, pun intended, with many M&Ms, Slim Jims, Cheetos,
cookies, pizza and Entenman's shelves. (G-d
bless 7-11 & White Hen!)
MOLTZ, MARILYN: Choir 1,2,3,4; Westones
3,4; Girls Track 1,2; Pow Wow 3; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; New Orleans Tour 3; Group 9 3;
Denver Tour 4; Grease 4; My most memorable
experience during my four years at West was
painting New Orleans red during hurricane
season.
MORTELLANO, JAMIE: I plan to become very
wealthy & not work past the age of 25 & be just
like Jerry Kup.
MOSHAK, HELEN: Basketball 1; Track l;
Thespians 2; Tennis 2; Spanish Club 2,3; NEDT
Certificate 2; Illinois State Scholar, Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor
Society 3,4; Soccer Co-captain 3,4; P APOL 4;
Most memorable experience? Getting caught on
Niles East's roof, locking Al in a locker &
laughing too hard to get her out, learning to
play soccer, & living down the Moshak reputation. Hey, but these 2 years with Dave have got
to be the most memorable, I'll treasure them
always!
MOSHAK, JENNIFER: Track 1; MVP 1; Major
N l; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Major N 4; Softball
2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; French Club 1,2; Leaders
G.P.E.; National Honor Society; Cross Country
1; My most memorable experience in high
school was meeting my best fr iend Cindy Michals & building our friendship to what it is
today.
MURPHY, BRIAN: Football-1; Wrestling-2,4;
Band-1,2,3,4; Jazz Band-1,3,4; Tour-2,3,4; Drum
Major-3,4; IMEA-3,4; Pow Wow-2,3,4; Varsity
Letter-2; Bronze Key-3; Illinois State Scholar-4;
Illinois State Latin Contest-I. My most memorable experience was when a friend of mine fell
off a car that I was driving, and then being told
that he purposly jumped off, when he really
didn't.
MUSICK, LAURA: S.A.B.-4; Midnight Rider1,2,3,4; Homecoming Chairperson. My most
memorable experience was watching my
friends as well as myself grow and find out who
we really are.
284
rveySeniorSl
NAGRODESS, ROZ: Basketball-I; S.A.J;l.-4;
Homecoming Parade-4; Midnight Riders1,2,3,4. As I look back into four years of my
mind, to pick out just one memorable experience, would be hard to find. But as I remember
the good times I've shared, with all of my
friends who have shown me they cared. Beginning on Feb. 10, 1979, at M.F.'s house was more
than just divine. The mark of K.S., the wall at
P.B.'s, the Entenman's shelve at White Hen and
Slim Jim's, oh Geez! To R.M.'s landslide and a
tear from my eye, to all of the things that we
wanted to buy. To N.S. who had trouble walking down the hall, to D.A. (from the bottom of
my wrist) whose parties were always a ball. To
Lori who finally nabbed Nelg, oops! I mean
Glen, To all of the memories we've shared, go
back to way back when. Meeting a special guy
the summer before, sophomore year is something I'll never forget, and going to Florida with
Lizzie was the best time ever and I'm not finished yet; Limbo and Disco and Rock are all
nice, but the mellow tunes of 80's will always
suffice. Running out of room so I'll have to end
fast, Only to say that the memories of Ni-WeHi will always last and last. Good luck class of
'82 W.R. P.S. Special Thanx to Mr. Ackman and
Mr. Chambers for everything they've done for
me.
NAJARIAN, NANCY: My most memorable
experiences at West were when Cindi Leventis
and I were grabbed out of a crowd of people by
the cops, almost arrested. At Helen Antons surprise 17th party watching her blow out her candles, me burning my lips and trying to figure
out how we got S people in the bathroom. Stacey Guttman pulling me off onto a rock.
Thanks for all the great times and you are the
best friends to have.
NAKASHIMA, SUSAN: Girls Track 1, Leaders
2,3, National Honors Society 3,4, Cheerleading
1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key;
Scarlet Certificate, Michael T arpy Award; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4. My most Memorable experience at West was when Jumawa and I were
pleading for mercy. I'll always be remembered
as the girl with the red face. Dasicle, Tracer, and
Links I love you Jim Hillery.
State Scholar-4. My future plans are to attend
the University of Illinois, have a great t.ime, and
become successful and famous.
ORLEAN, FERN: Pow Wow-1,2,3,4; Pi.pin
Crew-1; Sound of Music Crew-2; Grease Crew4; Childrens Theater-1,3; Spring Play-1,2,4;
Coral Union-1; Choir-2,3,4; Tour New Orleans3; My most memorable experience was my senior year when I fell off the front of a car after a
football game.
PAPADOPOULOS, DAVID: Orchestra-1,2;
Jazz Band-2; Bronze Key-2; Silver Key-3; Gold
Key-4. My most memorable experience were
dropping a Piano on my hands, Alex backing
into my car in the parking lot, the party thrown
by our host students on the orchestra tour to
New York during my freshman year.
PAPPAS, MARY: Girls Track-1,2; Major N-2.
My future plans are to have one last terrific
summer, and then attend Tritton Jr. College to
study up and become a very, very successful
court reporter.
PARK, SONG: Football-1,2,3,4; Major-N-4; All
Conference Honorable Mention-4; Mike Basrak
Award-4; My most memorable experience was
after the last game against M.W., in the weight
room cheering victory and experiencing sadness of leaving the 1982 football team.
PAUSTIAN, LYNN: Red Honor Award-1; Girls
Track team-1,2; Bronze Key-3; Silver Key-4;
Leaders-3,4; Yearbook-4. My most memorable .
experience was finally having my article published in the "West Word".
PECCI, MIKE: I would like to be remembered
NELSON, CARON: Girls Track 1, Bronze Key
3, Silver Key 4. My future plans are to become a
manufacturer Rep making $100,000 and having
a beautiful life with my fiance Curt.
NEUMANN, ROBERT: Soccer 1,2,3, Tennis
1,4, Yearbook 3, Class big mouth 1,2,3,4,
GREASE 4.
OBERMAN, MARK: N.E.D.T. Certificate of
Merit-2; Bronze Key-3; National Merit of Commendation-4; Illinois State Scholar-4; Soccer-3;
Minor N -3; My most memorable experience
was being part of the 1980 Niles W est Soccer
team and meeting alot o~ great people.
OBRADOVIC, CHRISTINE: German Club-1;
Orchesis-4; My most memorable experience
was becoming friends with Robynn Lober!
again and talkingabout F.R.B.'s, MH's, pockets.
ODYNIEC, ANNA: Senior Class Cabinet-4;
Ushers Club-3,4; Bronze Key-Silver Key. My
future plans are to someday be a business whiz
in charge of a multi-million dollar corporation,
and to meet K.R. and S.V. in Leningrad in 20
years from now.
OLIFF, BASIA: Scarlet Certificate-1; Bronze
Key-2; Silver Key-3; Gold Key-4; National Honor Society-3,4; A.F.S.-1,2,3,4; Leaders GPE.-2,3;
Key Club-4; Ushers Club-3; Israeli Club-3,4;
Concert Orchestra-4; IMEA-District Orchestra4; IMEA-All-State Orchestra-4; l.H.S.A.-Solo
and Ensemble Competition-4; Tour-4; Illinois
/
Chris,.,,G bradovic and Kim Gross " pretend" to
be a new singing ·group.
.,
�1rve
for riding my bike to school everyday of m~
Junior and Senior year, and also for 1he songs
that I wrote that explained the tilings that I
didn't like. M y special jhanks goes to: Mike
Vanich, John Whalon, ailid Betty Dassow for al 1
of their help on the radio station " W .0.0.0.'
PERLMAN , SCOTT: White Award-1; Bronze
Key-2.
PERPERA S, JOHN: Football-1, 2,3,4; Major N4; Baseball-1,2,4; Wrestling- 1. My most memorable experience was goi ng to Florida with all of
my friends and pink sh.orts.
PLATT, MICHAEL : Soccer-1; Golf-2,3,4; Freshman Honors; Bronze Key-3.
POMERA NTZ, MIKE: Football-1,2,3,4; NClub-4; N-Club Executive Board-4; Track-2;
Major N-2; Honor Roll-3,4; Bronze Key- M y
most memorable experiences are from Niles
East. Like the massive food fights in the cafeteria, sitting in Trojan Hall, Freshman football,
and singi ng T rojan So ngs. The only memorable
thing at West was sitting in the cafeteria at
12:15 and being very obnoxious.
PORCARO , KELLI: Track-1; Leaders-2,3,4;
M idnight Riders-1,2,3,4. My most memorable
experience was my Junior year when Lea and I
called the classic "YSD Funny Call!" and I'll
also never forget being pa rt of the T race r, Dasicle, and Links Gang.
POTT_S, STEVE: Wrestling- 1,2,3,4; Swimming 2; Maior N-2,3; Bronze Key-3,4; Minor N-2,3;
N-Club member-2, 3,4; Brews Key Club-1,2,3,4.
My most memorable experience was when I
fi rst transferred from East to W est, for the fi rst
two weeks of school I had been on lockout from
all of my classes. To top that off, I didn't know
wh? my dean was so I couldn't get back in class.
. f
PRI_CE, JUDY: Leaders-2,3,4; Softball-1,2,3;
, . Senior Class Cabinet-4. My future plans are to
go to the University of Illinois and become a
Speech Therapist wo~king with young child ren .
PYU~, HILDA: AFS-3,4; Spring Play (crew)-3;
Spanish Club-4; French Club-4; Senior Class
Cabinet-4; Silver Key-3. My most memorable
experience was actually coming to th e United
States and coming for the first time to West. I
had always been in private schools where each
class was about fifty or sixty people, so it was
quite ,a shock to find new people at every class,
but. I m glad because I'm really enjoying my
Senior year.
RAPPAPO RT, DAVID: Gold Honor Cert.-1;
Bronze Key-2; Nedt Cert.-2; Silver Key-3; National Merit-4; Soccer-2,3; Minor N-3; Forums3; Key. Club-4. My future plans are to go to
college, grad uate and become president of a successful corp., and to join the Rolling Stones.
RAVVE, RUTH: M y most memorable experwas going d_owntown , being stopped by a
policeman and firetruck, and later it was a
classy night at Sweetwate rs for nine good
friends.
ien~e
REINHAR DT, TONY: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4. I
w?uld most like to be remembere d for partying
with my Wooder friends and singing to L.A.
Woman.
.
REISMAN, HOWARD : M y most memorable
experience was sitting in BAC when Mr. Leipold walked in.
·
RELJAC, JEAN: Track 1,2; Volleyball 1,2,3;
Basketball 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience was winning super-secti onals in girl's
basketball last year, which was our ticket to
play in Champaig n.
RESNICK, MICHAEL : Wrestling 1,2; Soccer
1,2; Children's Theatre 4; Grease 4. M y future
plans are to stay at Niles West until I receive an
" A" on one of Mr. Batt's papers.
RICH, DEBRA: Tennis 1,2,3; Major N 3; Spring
Play 1,2,3; Pow Wow 3; Musical 2,3,4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Junior Class
Cabinet 3; Orchesis 2; National Honors Society
3,4; Director Pow Wow 4; AFS 2,3,4; AFS Summer Program Participan t 4; Concert Choir 3,4;
Thespian 3,4; Grease 4. My most memorable
experience was directing Pow Wow " Whatever
Happened to the Class of '71?" and having it be
a smash hit!
RIDLEY, SHAWN: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; N-Club 3,4. My most
memorable experience s are making an improvement to the Niles West press box in the stadium
and watching Ken Sall prove to a girl that he
was not a tease. My plans are to enjoy " popcorn" like I did at Camp Mikquano in the summer of '81 and to harpoon a whale like Mac did
ii\ Wisconsin .
RING, JEFFREY: Concert Band 2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1; 1st place IHSA Percussion Ensemble 3; Pow W ow Band 3,4; Orchesis Dance
Show Band 3; Guys and Dolls Band 3; Grease
Band 4; Jazz Band 3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4;
Basketball Band 2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; H oliday
Festival 2,3,4; May Festival 2,3,4; S.R.A. 4;
S.R.A/S.A.B. Committee 4; Intramural Racquetball 1; German Club 1,2,3,4; Math Club 1;
Freshman Cabinet; Cross Country 1; Medical
Careers Club 2; D ebate 2,3; Junior Achieveme nt
2,3; T eletype Explorer Post 3; Bronze Key 2;
Science Fiction and Fantasy Club 3; Tutor's
Club 4. My most memorable experience was
getting an " A" on one of Mrs. Graham's English paper.
RIVKIN, TOM: Tennis 2; Soccer 1; Golf 3,4;
Major N 4; Basketball 1,2,3V2; Silver Key; Illinois State Scholar. My most memorable experiences were collaborati ng with Gregg Arenson
on Strauss' poster and being the fans' choice on
the basketball team my senior year.
ROBBINS, ROBERT: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; National Honor
Society 3,4; Tennis T eam 1,2; Students for Israel
3,4; Concert Band 3,4; Concert O rchestra 3,4;
Jazz Band 3,4; Band Boa rd 4; Marching Band
3,4; Sound of Music Band; Guys and Dolls
Band; Pow Wow Band 4; Westones Band 3,4;
I.H.S.A. Solo/ Ensemble 1st place 3,4; I.M.E.A.
All-Distric t/ All-State Band 3; I.M.E.A. All-District/ All-State Orchestra 4; Band Tour 3,4. My
fut ure plans are to go to college out East, become a doctor, learn to play jazz piano and
never stop playing the vibes.
ing with Bob Elliot.
ROLLER, LORY: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Major N
3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Major N 4; Softball
1,2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; German Club 1,2; Lifesaving 4; Bronze Key. My most memorable experience was running down the hall of fame
and attempting to jump over the ropes around
the Indian, but falling flat on my face sorhomore year. Also going for a swim with al my
clothes on in lifesaving my senior year.
ROMAN, CINDY: Pow Wow 1,2,3; Children's
Thea tre 3; Musical Grease 4. My most memorable experience at West were my sweet, d own to
earth friends.
ROSOW, LAURA: Pow Wow 1,2,3; Vocal Director 4; Prisoner of Second Avenue 1; Concert
Choir 2,3,4; A Cappella 3,4; Westones 3,4; New
Orleans T our 3; T hespians 2,3,4; Sound of Music Crew 2; Guys and Dolls 3; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold Key; AFS 4; Solo Ensemble 2,3,4;
Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable
experience occurred freshman year during earth
science. In the middle of class Paula Bocek noticed that something was dangling from the
hem of my pants. No problem, it was only a
pair o f underwear . I m ust remind myself to
check my jeans after they come out of the dryer.
RUBINST EIN, ALAN: Baseball 1,2; Soccer 2;
Major N 2.
·
RUDIN, SCOTT: Newspape r 3,4; Foot ball 1;
Freshman Class Cabinet; Intramural racquetball 3,4. My most memorable experience was
having a party at my house that was supposed
to be private and was crashed by about 125
people.
RUEHRDA NZ, MIKE: Bronze Key; Basketball
2; My most memorable experience s were the
weekends.
RUESCH, SUE: My most memorable experience was freshman year in my science class
when Allan Balter tried to pull down the shades
and they broke off the wall, it fell on the test
tubes and broke everything on the shelf.
RYKFOGE L, KEN: T rack 1,2,3,4; Bike-a-tho n
for the Cancer Society. My most memorable
experience occurred freshman year. Ms. O 'Reilly was absent from Spanish class for a total of
two weeks.
ROBINS, JODI: Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Concert Band 3,4; Pow Wow
Band; Basketball Band 1,2,3,4; Tour Band
1,2,3,4; Band Uniform Crew 4; Photo Club 1;
German Club 1,2; Vice-Presi dent 2; Medical Caree rs Club 2,3; Vice-Presid ent 3; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; gym leader 2. M y most memorable
experience at Niles West was meeting Steve.
ROCK, IRENE: Leaders 2,3,4; Germa n Club 1,2.
M y most memorable experience at Niles West
is to Graduate.
RODGERS, SUE: Track 1,2; Midnight Riders
1,2,3; Cheerleadi ng 3,4. My most memorable
experience was going to Western Illinois University for cheerleading camp and as soon as
they said food, our squad was first in line. "Hey
Liz let me see you disco." " Kris .... camp was
fun. " " Hiii D ebbie." " Michele is Or'gie." "Suzy
is our Cuban refugee!" " Linda, D on' t cut up the
sheets!" "Carrie, Nice Voice!" "Anne, want to
toga?" " Barb has lulu legs!" "Mount on Jeanie!"
Karen, "T ake another shower?" P.S. But my
most.mem orable experience will be always be-
Mitch Stern shoots the free throw.
285
�1
Senior urveySenior
SALETNIK, DOROTHY: Swimming l ; German Club 3,4; Badminton 4. M y most m emorable experience at W est was becoming best
friends with Phyllis for four years.
SALL, KEN: Football l,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Football Co-C~ptain 4; All-Conference 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Hockey 2,3; Basketball 2; N-Club 4;
Homecoming Court 3,4. My most memorable
experience was the last Varsity football game
aga inst Maine West when I_ scor~d a touch~own
on the Flea-Flicker and having Liano and Ridley
yelling for popcorn.
ySeniorS
SCHWARTZ, MIKE: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Wrestling l ; N-Club 4; Loyal Trojan
Club 1,2,3,4.
SHRIITER, ROBERT: Baseball 1,2; Illinois
State Scholar. My fu ture plans are to go to col.
lege, become a successful lawyer.
SEARLE, GREG: Football 1,2; Basketball 1,2;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 4; Red Honor Roll
1,2,3; White Honor Roll 4. My most memorable
experiences were all the great times I had but
not being able to decide which was the best! ·
SHULTZ, TOM: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
SELZ, PETER: Outdoor track 1,2; Indoor T rack
2; SRA 4; Science Seminar l; Bronze Key 3;
N ational Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable experience was graduation!
SIDLER, LISA: Basketball l ; Softball 1,2; Yearbook clubs editor 3; White Certificate l; Cadet
Band l ; Intermediate Band ;2; Jazz Band 1,2,3,4;
Concert Band 3,4; IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2,3,4; Band board officer 3,4; Pow Wow
Band 2,3; Pow Wow cast 4; Orchesis Band
1,2,3,4; "Sound of Music" crew 2; "Guys and
Dolls" Band 3; "Grease" Band 4; AFS 1,2,3,4;
Senior class Cabinet 4. My most memorable
SAMUELSON, MATTHEW: Red Honor Roll
pin l ; Bron ze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4;
Chess Club l ; Math lntramurals 1,2,3; S.R.A.
1,2,3; Student Faculty Administration Asse~
bly 2; Educational Plann ing Advisory Comm.1ttee 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4; State Finalist Pommel Horse 3; All-Conference Pommel Horse 3; Illinois State Scholar.
My most memorable experience at Nil_es W es t
was competing in the IHSA gymnasl!cs state
finals.
SANDLOW, BRUCE: N ational Honor Society
3,4; Illinois State Scholar; Football 1,2,3,4; AllConference 4; Major N 3,4; Indoor Track and
Field 1,2,4; Outdoor Track and Field 1,2,3,4; Major N (track) 3,4; Bronze Key 2; N-Club 4;
Wooder 1,2,3,4. M y most memorable experience
at West was riding through the streets of Lincolnwood at two in the morning and waking
everybody up with six choruses of " Hey Kim
Parker!"
SATHY, MICHAEL: S.R.A. 1,2,3,4; IASC convention 2; Student Appeals Board 1,2; PTSA
Alternate 3; Student Faculty Administrators Assembly 1,2; National Honors Society 3,4; Sophomore Class Cabinet 2; Year book Production 3;
Spanish Club 3; Key Club 4; Tutor 's Club 4;
White Certificate; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; James G. Watt Environmentali st Society
1,2,3,4; President 4. My most memorable experience was getting kicked out of the Library, the
Library Annex, Math resource center and the
Social Studies Re source Center all within a span
of 40 minutes.
SCAPARDINE, GAIL: Cosmotology 1,2,3,4;
M y most memorable expe rience was to be in a
gym class with Gail, D arlene, Cindy, and Jan.
And also the lunch club with Andy, Jan, Cindy,
Darlene, and Gail.
SCHLUETER, TIM: Football 1,2,4; Wrestling
1,2. My most memorable experience was being
charged with disrupting the educational process
when walking arou nd in a gorilla suit.
SCHMIEGELT, SUSAN: AFS 2; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State Scholar 4.
M y most memorable ex perience was freshman
year homecoming '78; After the game Phyllis
and I came inside to use the phone. We looked
down the hall and saw a guy in his underwear!
H e calmly said, "Oh excuse me." Were we ever
embarassed!
SCHNELL, REBECCA: Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; MVP 4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; All-Conference 2,3;
Suburban Trib All-Star 3; Softball 1,2,3,4; Major N 1,2,3,4; All-Conference 2,3. I would like to
be remembered as being part of the most successful athletic team at Niles West Girls Basketball State Champs 1979, 1981 4th place in s tate,
1982?.
SCHROEDER, DAWN: Wrestlettes l ; Usherettes l; yearbook 2. M y m ost memorable experience was sophomore year at East when I met
my sweetheart, Rich Hyman.
286
Varsity Cheerleaders reach for the stars.
SEROTA, STEVE: Chess Club; Bowling 1,2;
Soccer 1. My most memorable experience at
West was taking two math courses, Geometry
and Algebra, the same year and trying to keep it
a secret from my math teachers.
SHAPIRO, KEITH: Football 1. My most
memorable experience at Niles West was when
I lost 50 lbs. my sophomore year and everybody
con gratulated me.
SHARIFF, SABEEHA: Spanish Club 4; Tutors
Club 4; D ebate Team 4; Ushers club. M y most
memorable experience was believing Mr. Rogowski (my homeroom teacher) and going to
the band wing for homeroom.
SHEA, KAREN: Varsity Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Cross Country l; T rack 1,2. My most memorable experience was being in "chuckle chops"
Geometry class during my junior year. This
class was a blast and filled with n icknames of
all sorts: (piglet) Super Duck, Mighty Quack,
Spider eggs, Gulp it (quick), Potato head, s.o.,
and not to forget Strawhead (radio Woman)!
Liz, Seriously, I will never forget the good times
and fun both of us "chucklings" had! Also,
remember it's "spear' not" sphere!" Mr. Chuck
(bakery boy) never o nce forget to peep through
is blinds to see his Silver Anniversary.
SHEMROSKE, PAUL: Soccer 1; Football 2,3,4;
Wres tling 1,2,3,4; Major N 4.
SHETLER, NADINE: SAB 4; Midnight Riders
1,2,3,4. M y most memorable experi ence was finally getting to meet Roz-0 the magician and
going out with R.B.(W.R.) .
experience at N iles West was getting a band
detention for faking withdrawal. Of co urse I
was setting a good example; I'm on the Band
· Board!
"
SILVERMAN, BETH: Pow Wow Cast 2,3,4;
"Sound of Music" cast 2; "Enigma" and "Shooting Gallery" crew 2; Fi~st place solo in contest 3;
Westones 3,4, secretary 4; "Guys and Dolls"
cast 3; Bron ze Key 3; New Orleans tour 3;
"Grease" 4; Sr. Class Cabinet; Thespians 3,4; Illi
nois State Scholar 4. I am sorry to say that
during my fo ur years at West, I didn't do an ything particularly memorable, like setting fire
to a teacher, or an y thing. Also; my hope for the
future is that the next time I eat a Certs, I'll meet
Mr. Right. I hope that he won' t have a th ird eye
nor combination skin. Okay, I'll settle for combination skin but the third eye has to go.
SKOGLAND, SCOTT: Math club 1,2,3,4; National H onor Society 3,4; Scarlet Honors 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; America n Chemical Society Test 2. My future plans
are to go to Northwestern, to become a chemical
engineer, and find a good job.
SLIPENKO, MERILEE: Cheerleading 1, captain
2,3; H onor Roll; Key Club. My most memorable
experience was my two years at N iles East.
They were unforgettable.
SLISK, ELIZABETH ANN: Bronze Key 3;
Washington D.C. tour 2; New Orlean s tour 3;
Den ver Vail Tour 4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4;
"Sound of Musif" Orchestra 2. M y most
memorable experience was never eating t he
sc hools-food.
SMALL, MARC: "Reflections crew 1,2; "See-
�rve ySenior urv eySeniorSurveySe
·'
saw" crew l; "The Matchmaker " crew-and Stage~anage~ 2; Ch,~rnber th~atre crew S~airrnan
2; My Fa1r Lady crew 24f Mousetrap crew 3;
"Christmas Carol" crew t3; Pow Wow crew 3;
"Guys and Gals" crew 3; Thespians 1,2,3,4;
Photo Arts 1. My most memorable experience
was my first week at West.
SMOLENSK I, LORI: Volleyball l; Midnight
Riders 1,2,3,4; Homecomin g Parade Float 2;
Homecomin g Committee 4; Chairman of Ice
cream Social 4; Porn Pon 3,4; Secretary of Porn
Pon 4; Illinois State Scholar 4. My most memorable experience at West was meeting Bill Stein.
Thanks for introducing us, Monica! Thanks to
Lea too, for calling him and leaving my name. If
it weren't for you 2 I wouldn't be with my
TALL, dark, and Handsome dream today. (well
2 out of 3 isn't bad. Right, Mickey??) P.S. Are
you having a good time Lea?
SONKIN, HELENE: Concert Choir 2,3,4; German Club 1,2,3,4; Pow Wow Crew 1,2. My most
memorable experience at West was watching
Mr. "Big Guy" deconting his face accidentally
with magic marker.
SORENSON , KIM: I would most like to be
remembered for going out with Torn for my last
2 yrs. at West and never letting anyone come
between us. I hope that it will stay the same
forever.
STEIN, DAVID: Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,4.
My most memorable experience at West was
totallin~ my vette right in front of school, because I was going to be late for homeroom. ·
STERN, MITCH: Football l; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Bronze Key 4; N
Club 4. My most memorable experiences at
West were meeting Shari F. and getting her out
of Melsville, and sleeping next to Shawn R.,
while he was gargling toilet water.
STRAUSS, BOB: Soccer 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2;
Illinois State Scholar 4; Bronze Key.
STRONGIN , SUE: Westones 4; Girls Ensemble
l; Choral Union 2; Concert choir 3,4. My most
memorable experience at West was when my
friends and I were chauffered back to school.
SUCHERMA N, JOEL: Baseball 1,2; Concert
Band 3,4; Marching Band 4, Jazz Band 1,2,3;
Pow Wow Band 2,3; Musical Director Pow
Wow 81, 4; Musical Director Wizard of Oz 4·
Grease 4; Pippin Band and tour to Ann Arbor
Band Board 3,4; Band Vice-Preside nt and Treasurer; Orchesis Band 1,2,3,4; Water Buffalo
Band l; Fashion show Band 2; Gong Show Band
2,3; Band tour to Philadelphia 1, Washington 2,
New Orleans 3, Denver 4; Basketball Band 3 4·
White Certificate l; Softball lntrarnurals 2'3'.
Illinois State Scholar. My Most memorable ;x~
perience was continuing the tradition of the
Band Drama exchange:
l;
SUGAR, DAN: President of Deca; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; My most memorable experi.ence was goi~g to Florida winter break and
havmg a blast with my Wooder Buddies.
SUSSMAN, ALAN: Football l; My future plans
are to go to The University of Oklahoma and
become a dentist or become a cook at The Coffee Cup Restaurant.
SVRCEK, LINDA: A.F.S. 1,2,3,4; Art Council
2,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Key 2;
Silver Key 3; Rotary Award 3; Illinois State
Scholarship Award 4; AATSP awards 3,4. I
would most like to be remembered for being
crazy enough to retain some degree of sanity.
May Humanity forgive me .... (sorry about
the "OF Fish") ... Oh to be in England now
that spring has come ... "Solidarity rej''
, . STUERMER , ANNE: Track 1, Softball 2; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4;
Capt. 3; Soccer 4; Intr<1rnural R'Elcquetball 3. My
l"los t memorable experience at West were my
friends. This was the best part of school, and I'll
-always be able to keep them in my memory.
SWERDLOW , BRIAN: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling l ; Baseball 1,2,3,4; "N" Club 4; Loyal Indian Club 1,2,3,4; White Honor 3,4; I have two
most memorable experiences. One is meeting
LL. at Lards, The other was the night we played
football at Rantool.
SUBONI, VALENTIN : Soccer 1,2,3. My most
memorable experience at West were the great
times that my friends and I had in the lunch
room and in the hallways.
TERRAZAS , DEBRA: AFS 1,2; Softball Manager 2; Yearbook 3; Guy Looking 1,2,3. My future plans are to become a kindergarten or first
grade teacher, also to marry Ken Bosshart.
STOLL, DENISE: Choir l ; Softball 1,2; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3. My future plans are to start
an internationa l reject club.
TERZIS, CARYN: Cheerleadin g 3.
THOMASO N, DEAN: Football 1,3,4; Bronze
Key 3; Major N 3,4; Honors Society; Illinois
State Scholar; " N" Club 4; My most memorable
experience was going to Northwester n and eating bearded clam with my friends.
THUNHOL M, JAMI: Choir 1; Softball 1;
Bronze Key; Yearbook 2 ; My future goal is to
become the president of the internationa l chain.
Then, if I have time, I plan to attend college.
TOMACIC , CHRISTIN A: German Club
1,2,3,4; Orchesis 3,4; Aquasprites 1. I would
most like to be remembered for punk-ing out
and being a "Pretender."
TOMOLEO NI, LISA: Theatre Department
2,3,4; Internationa l Thespian Society 2,3,4;
President of Troupe # 1714 4; Concert Choir
2,3,4; Vice President 3; Vivace 2,3,4; President 4;
Secretary 3; Concert Orchestra 3,4; A Cappella
Choir 3,4; Sound of Music Crew 2; Shooting
Gallery and Enigma lights 2; Mousetrap Assistant Stage Manager 3; Christmas Carol Stage
Manager Asst. tech. director 3; Pow Wow '80
Stage Manager; Asst. tech director 3; Guys and
Dolls Lights 3; Glass Menagerie 3; Pow Wow
'81 technical director; Wizard of Oz Props;
B.A.C.H. Society 4; Realm of Reality 4; IMEA
District Orchestra 4; IMEA All'State Orchestra
4; IHSA Vocal Contest 3,4; IHSA Instrumenta l
Contest 4; !TAC 2,4; Tour 3,4; Basketball l;
Softball 1; Volleyball 2; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4;
Choir 2,3,4. My most memorable exreriences
were building a bench in the middle o the hall,
betraying the jock system and turning drama
jock, becoming a member of the BACH Society/realm of Reality, and discovering myself.
TRACHTEN BERG, BARRY: Soccer 1,2. My
most memorable experience was calling in for
myself and Mr. Erickson got on the phone.
TRAVIS, ELIZABETH : Swimming 2; Boy's
Swim Team Timers Club 2; Secretary of Spanish Club 3. My future plans are to become a
very successful C.P.A. and have my own firm.
TRAVLOS, GEORGE: Football 2,3; Medical Careers Club 1,2; Forums President 1,2,3. My most
memorable experience was perfecting the name
Horse and playing "Joe Paramedic" Junior year.
STONE, JODY DUCKY: Girls Cross Country
l; Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Junior Class
Cabinei; Prom Committee member 3; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; Pow Wow Life American Style
3; Outstanding female cast member Award
(Pow Wow) 3; "Mimi" Guys and Dolls" 3; New
Orleans Band Tour 3; Major Girls Cross Country Fan 4; I.H.U.S.H. 1,2,3,4; Yearbook Photographer 2,3,4; Assistant Editor of Spectrum 3,4;
Photography Editor 4; Westword reporter 3,4;
Westword photographe r 3,4; National High
School Institute Participant 3; S.A.B. 4; Recognized Senior Leader 4; Art Council 4; International Pen Thief 1,2,3,4; Papoi 4; AHPA member. My most memorable experiences throughout high school have been meeting the many
great people who I have grown to understand
and love and who encouraged me to be me. P.S.
can I walk on the right side of you?
STRATON, GEORGE: Honor Roll 1,2; Ge rman
Club 1,4; Aeronautics Club l; Tutors Club 4;
National German Contest Exam 2,3,4; Greek
Club. My most memorable experience was junior year in Mr. Holz's Chemistry class, where
his favorite word was " What?"
TERZAKIS, LINDA: AFS 2,3,4; Photo Club
1,2,3,4; Newspaper 4; National Honors Society
3,4; Scarlet Certificate l ; Bronze Key 2; Silver
Key 4; My future plans are to go on to college
and possibly study journalism.
TREFREN, PETER: Ecology Club 1,2,3,4; Thespians 3; T rack l; Swim Team 4; Band 2,3,4;
Choir 1,2; Pow Wow 2,3; Mouse Trap; Christmas Carol; IHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest
3,4. My most memorable experience was being
in the Bible Study.
TURNER, DARLENE: Cosmetolog y 1,2; My
most memorable experience was having Gym
with Mr. Huff and the 69ers.
TURTON, CRAIG: Football 1; Wrestling
1,2,3,4; Bronze Key 3; " N " Club 4.
Laurq Friedlander and Jenny Weiss display
their running achievement s.
TUTT, MARCEY: Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4;
Softball 3. My most memorable experience was
throwing quite a B-Day party for K.L., K.S.,
R.B. at my house sophomore year; the outcome
of which was a hole in the wall. (By B.H.) P.S. I
was also the first of all my friends to get my
license and never knew where to go.
287
�iSeniorSurveySeniorS
UDELL, GLENN: Swimming 1; Baseball 1,2;
Football 1,2,3,4; Bronze Key; Major N 4. My
most memorable experience was Dec. 24, 1980
when, me, Dave Stein, Scott Lynn, and Dave
Rosen went to eat at Arbys on Peterson and two
guys came in and said, "This is a stick up, if you
want to live to see Christmas shut up and eat."
UEHLEIN, SIMONE: My most memorable experience was coming to Niles West period.
UIASEVICH, ALEX: Tutors Club 4; The Realm
of Reality 4; Bach Society 4; Pilot of GP 4. My
future plans are to become a Psychologist and
brainwash the society.
VAN ROEYEN, RICK: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; Co-Captain Wrestling Team 4; " N "
Club 2,3,4; Presi-ent of the Lettermens Club 4;
Loyal Trojan 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience was at the 1981 State Wrestling Tournament, Mike Kilian and I were confronted in
the hallway of our hotel by the Niles West
Athletic Director, Gerald Turry. I was informed
that there were twenty or thirty rowdy students
in my room. I was "appalled" when I learned
that Mr. Turry had gone to the room to ask
them to be cjuiet. He was greeted with a chant
Turry, Turry, go away, come again another day.
rv ySenior
ble experience was being surrounded. by the
wild bunch in Mr. W 's Trig. class.
WEGENER, NANCY: Concert Orchestra
1,2,3,4; AFS 1; Medical Careers Club 1; Girls
Track 2; Tours to Philadelphia l; Washington
D.C. 2; Wizard of Oz 4; Spectrum 4; IMEA
District Orchestra 4; All-State Orchestra 4; Solo
and Ensemble contest 1,2,3,4. My most memorable experience was all the fun and great
memories I have of the tours .... and for experiencing what.could be done in front of the
Declaration of Independance!
WEI, PATTY: Softball 1,2,3,4; German Club
2,3; Basketball l; Senior Class Cabinet 4; Leaders 2,3,4. My most memorable experience was
freshman year during 3rd /eriod when my
friends and I ate and ate an ate ...... .
WEISER, CAROLYN: German Club 1,2,3; Softball 1. I would most like to be remembered for
purpling out, and for my wild over-nighters.
(Pool Hopping) My most memorable experience
was meeting the East girls Sue L., Sue S., Denise, Jami, Dani, Cari, and Michele D., and everyone else! You're the best frie nds anyone
could ask for! I don't know how you put up
with me!!!!
night Riders 1,2,3,4; National Honor Soci~ty
3,4; Bronze Key 3; White Honor Award 2; Track
1,2; Homecoming Court 3,4; Girls leaders 3. My
most memorable experience at Niles West was
going T'ping with the midnight riders and instead of using toilet paper at B.S.'s house L.K.
and I threw eggs. P.S. Also my freshman year
when J.H. was still at West.
WEISS, TOM: Golf 1,2;3; Gymnastics 1,2,3;
Photo Club 2,3,4(PRES.); Yearbook 3,4; NHS
3,4; Bronze Key; National Merit Letter of Commendation; Illinois State Scholar. I plan on a
career in the Army, owning a BMW, and traveling in Europe.
WEXLER, GEOFFREY: Illinois State Scholar;
Bronze Key; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3; Blue
honor roll 1,2; Red Honor roll 3,4; Reflections l;
Band 1.
WHEELER; CURT: Football 1,2,3,4. My most
memorable experience was beating Niles East
in football freshman year.
·
WILENSKY, STEVE: Football 1,2,4; Best team
member 2; Major N 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Best
team member, most valµable 1; Best team member, co-captain 2; Major N 4; N-Club 4; Executive Board 4. My most memorable experience
was on the Niles East sophomore baseball team
when we had a game at New Trier. When we
got off the bus we realized the bus had left with
our equipment. As a punishment our coach
made us run and whoever didn't run wouldn't
play. Brian Swerdlow, Mike Kilian, Marc Brabec, Frank McClaughlin, and myself didn't run
so naturally we didn't play. In the middle of the
game we we[\t golfing on a nearby golf course
because we were bored. Being part of the loyalty.
and spirit of Niles East was also memorable,
We weren't winners in sports but we were winners in character.
WILM, PAUL: Numerals; Minor N; Major N;
Cross Country 1,3,4; Indoor Track 1,2; Outdoor
Track 1,3,4; Softball 1,2; Summer running club;
300 mile club; Hockey 1,2,3; Swimming 2; Bowling; Hinsdale Marathon 3,4; Racquetball 3; Hall
runners 1,2,3,4; Hand BAil 4; Checker club 3;
Badminton team 3; Medical careers club 1,2,3;
Forums 3; Jazz Band 3; Outstanding'community Service Award.
On your marks, get set, GO!!
When the boys were asked what school they
attended Turry was blasted with the words
"Niles East!"
VALENTI, ANGELO: Wrestling 1,2. My most
memorable experience was being the first
Freshman Wrestling Team to beat Coach Richardi's Niles East Freshman Team in seven
years.
V ANICH, MICHAEL: My most memorable experience was eating two lunches everyday in
my senior year, also being on the local Three
Stooges Fan Club with Mike Pecci and Kevin
Thomess.
VARNAVAS, DINO: Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 2,3,4; N Club 4; Yearbook 3. My most
memorable experience was going down state
my junior and senior year. ·
VAUGHAN, STEVE: Cross Country l ; Football
2; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Freshman Honors; Concert Choir 1,2,3. My most memorable
experience was skinny dipping in the pool after
football practice.
WARSO, DAVID: SRA 2; Spectrum 4; Bronze
Key 3; Illinois State Scholar. My most memora-
288
WEISS, ALAN: Soccer l; Football 2; Basketball
l; Baseball 1,2,4. My future plans are to BREAK
ON THROUGH TO THE OTHER SIDE!!!
WEISS, JENNIFER: Cross country 1,2,3,4; comost valuable 3; co-captain 3,4; all conference
3,4; IHSA State Meet 3rd Place, 4; Track 1,2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4; 11-'!SA State Tournament 4th
Place, 3; Soccer 3,4; most valuable 3; captain 3,4;
Freshman Class Cabinet President 1; Midnight
Riders 1,2,3,4; GPE Leaders 2,3,4; Concert Band,
2; Marching Band 1,2; IMEA Solo/Ensemble
Contest, First Place 2; Yearbook Clubs editor 4;
Art Council 4; National Honor Society Vicepresident 3,4; Homecoming Court 4; Recipient
National Merit letter of Commendation 4;
Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Papoi Club 4; K.A.C. president 2,3,4.
My most memorable experience at West was
the culmination of a super cross country season
in capturing third at State (and Detweiller that
night). I'll never forget SEN on her knees,
pleading for mercy during our traumatic fire
drill experience, or switching homes with Ruby
" toothpick" Cristante. P.S. Papoing in an adidas shirt - now that's class!
WEISS, LINDA: Cheerleading 1,2,3,4; Mid-
WINANDY, DAWN:. Reflections crew 2; Girls
bowling 2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; Captain 4.
WITI, MARK: Basketball 1,2; Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Varsity "N" 2,3,4; All-conference 3,4; All-state
4; Midwest All-American 4; co-captain 3,4;
Yearbook sports editor 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; N-club 4; Tutors club 4; Senior class
cabinet 4; Bronze Key 4; J<,.A.C. 2,3,4. My most
memorable experience at West was in my junior
year. On a cool, crisp October morning our
soccer team traveled to New Trier East for an
important conference game. Everyone was
psyched up for playing the state finalists from
the year before. The game was a superb show of
skills, with Niles West coming out on top 2-0.
Everyone on the team played exceptionally well.
Many fine scoring opportunities were created,
but even better defensive plays stopped these
attacks. This game was a stepping stone on our
way to a Conference Championship.
WITZ, GARY: Cross country 1,2; Art council
2,3,4; yearbook 3,4; sports ediror 3; drama 4;
"Grease" musical 4. My most memorable experience at West was senior year when I decided to
try out for the musical. There were over one
hundred and fifty people who tried out. Out of
all the kids, I was.,c:hosen to be one of the thirty
in the cast. I wa#completely amazed.
YAIS.oUBEK, SUE: Ecology club l; Bowling
te,am l; Red certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Niles
�1rveySeniorSurveySeniorSurveySe
I
West Service Organization 3; My most memorable_ experiences _at Niles West -Was fi nally
meeting Gary, getting to.J<now him, and being
so very proud I had thF courage to take that
d ifficult first step.
YEDLIN, NANCY: Key club l ; Wrestlettes 2·
Monitor 1,2; Ushers 1,2; My most memorabl~
experience was sophomore year at Niles East.
Juli and I were goofing around with squirt guns
and I accidentally shot a Kamakasie and did she
go wild, she chased me down trojan hall into
the gym . I thought she was going to kill me.
Then if that wasn't bad enough, 2 seconds later
Juli shot a girl and she did threaten to kill her!
We still continued to squir t people.
YOUNG, LAUREN: White honors 1· Scarlet
honors 2; Bronze Key 3; Porn pon 2,3,4'. captain
4; Midnight Riders 1,2,3,4. My most memorable
experience in four years at Niles West was
April 28, 1979; Ken Lisno!! And Shari my best
friend always!! Good luck forever to th~m both!!
YOUSTRA, KRISTIN: Cross Country Team
1,2; T rack 1,2; Cheerleading 2,3,4; Midnight
Riders 1,2,3,4; Major NL M y most memorable
experience was cheerleading camp when we got
ca ught by the hotel manager in the pool and I
turned green after chewing tobacco. Camp was
fun!!!
ZAKSON, HEATHER SHAWN: Indian Mascot 3,4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4; Vice-presiden t 3; Band
Tours (Pa. and New Orleans) 1,3; Steppin' Out
1,2,3,4; "Grease" cast 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Key Club 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4; West
Word staff 4; Bronze, Silver, Gold Keys. My
most memorable experiences were: Discussions
on smog with Craig in French. soph. year; Rejects Anon ymous (macaroni luncheons); jr. year
"our table"; Nebby-ness; Ballet tennis, Mama
M, packrats; MOON over Wilmette (M.D.);
Frosty the bear; Anomatopoeia; " He was so
sram dobbied!"; man y terrific times as Indian;
Unforgettable band tours; dipping at Lee Street
(CH.); for Mike-the (in)famous "mark of the
deviats"; for M .B., a life full of strawberries; for
D en ise, 7 and 7's, 3:00am songs, Michigan
Dunes " wipeout!", "Good M orning. I'm
home!", a drawer full of toothbrushes, and a
donation for research into the Madonna W
complex; for me, M.D., and CH., POLO; for
Mr. Lorenz, just what he deserves-the very best
of everything! PS. AND knowing Mrs. C (HaHa, Lady, I gotcha th is time).
ZEFF, JAY: Indoor T rack 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4;
Tennis 1; Bron ze pin ~; Chess 1,2,3,4; president
3,4; Outdoor Track 2,3,4; Hinsdale Marathon 4;
Cross Count ry 2,3,4; N-club 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4. I would like to thank all my friends
and teachers who pulled me through that long,
rocky road from being a stupid fresh man, in~ ignific~nt and meani~gless, to a superior senior, glorious and omnipotent. I would also like
to give a " heartfelt" thanks to Mr. Ackman and
Mr. Holz for coming through on my chem.
grade.
ZEID, RICHARD: Class cabinet 1,2,4; Intramural racquetball 2,3; AFS 4. My plans are kept in a
safe that no one, that's NO ONE, could, can, or
will get to. Therefore I cannot tell, for they are
to be kept in secrecy for all my mortal days and
then my immortal days.
ZEINFELD, JOYCE: Tennis Team l; Leaders
Gym 3,4; White Certificate l; Bronze Key 3. My
future plan s are to go to the University of Illinois and become a very successful educational
psychologist.
ZELINSKY, CLIFF: Concert Band 1,2,3; Jazz
Band 1,2,3; Marching Band 1,2,3; Rank Leader
2; Reflections Band 1; Pow-Wow Band 3; Band
Board 3; Niles East Jazz Band Tour to Albion,
Michigan l; New Orleans Tour 2; Denver Tour
3; NEDT certificate of merit. My most memorable experience at Niles West was the music tour
to New Orleans.
ZEMSKY, ALAN: Tennis Team 3,4; Swimming
Team 3; National Honor Society 3,4; Yearbook
3,4; Faculty Editor 4; Red H onors 1; Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4; Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior Class Cabinets; SRA 1,2,3;
Spanish club 3,4; Israeli Club 1,2,3,4; AFS
1,2,3,4. I would most like to be remembered for
playing in the "Niles West Snow Bowl" in gym
class during my senior year.
ZYGMUN, ART: Football 1,2,3,4; Major N
2,3,4; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Baseball
1,2; N-cl ub 2,3,4; All confere nce football 4; All
state wrestler . First of all, all my memorable
experiences happened over at Niles East, the
home of the Trojans. There is no one thing that
was so memorable, because everyday at East
was memorable. I guess the one thing that will
always stick in the minds of people from East is
the spirit and unity we had over there. It was
like one big happy family. You can take the
tro{·ans out of N iles East, but you can't take
Ni es East out of the Trojans!!!
Seniors have the spirit.
289
�A Cappella 61,
Abelkis, Desiree 198,
Abelkis, Richard 45, 88, 134,
Abelseth, Michele
Abelson, Steve 198,
Abelson, William 184,
Aberg, Daniel 134,
Aberg, Mari 198,
Abhsie, Timothy 184,
Aboona, Emilie
Abrahams, Gary 134,
Ackman, Leonard 226,
Abreu, Ricardo
Adam, Jirn 184,
Adam, Stefan 134,
Adams, Angella 212,
Adams, Thomas 184,
Adelfang, Hans
Aderman, Marlene
Adler, Arny 134,
Adrea ni, Paul 87, 212,
Aeronautics Club 52
Agnos, Arnold 230,
Ahrendt, C urt
Akhter, Nadeern 198,
Akwa, Daniel 89, 184,
Akwa, Stefanie 212,
Albach, Brian
Albach, David 134,
Albach, Julie 198,
Albanese, Lois 260
Albert, Michael 35, 184,
Albiani, Ronald 230,
Alcalde, Adrianna 184,
Alexander, Gail 134,
Alexander, Patricia
Alexanian, Armen
Alexanian, Hrach
Alfredson, Brian
Allen, Karen
Allen, Mark 198,
Alm, John
.Alpern, Arny 44, 134, 148,
Alpern, Robert 49, 87, 212,
Alpert, Ronald
Alternese, Denise 198,
Altman, Allison 212,
Altman, Steven 212,
Arner, Asad 198,
Arner, Shehrazad
American Field Service 47,
Amodeo, Sharyl 134,
Anast, George
Anderson, Charles 230,
Anderson, Constance 100, 198, 199,
216,
Anderson, Glenn 230,
Anderson, Happy 212,
Anderson, Karl 198,
Anderson, Kimberly 212,
Anderson, Laura 134,
Anderson, Pe rry
Anderson, Todd 135,
Angelakos, Alexandra 53,
Angelakos, Evangelia
Angeletos, Estelle 45, 184,
Anglin, Nancy 212,
Antes, Richard 31, 226,
Antic, Dean
Anirnan, Amira 198,
Anton, Dina 212,
Anton, Helen 135,
Apostal, William 230
Archibald, Mary
Arendt, Daniel 91, 212,
Arenson, Gregg 2, 135,
Arenson, Mark 198,
Argyrakis, Louis 198,
Argys, Bobby
Arkin, Alison 212,
Arledge, Ronald 86, 198,
Armour, Jean 100, 231,
Armstrong, Tracy 212,
Aronson, Richard 135,
Aronson, Stacey 184,
Art Council 53,
Arvanitis, Yvonne 184,
Arza, Randolfo 212,
Ashcroft, Kevin 86, 198,
Asher, Lawrence 84,
Atsaves, Constantine 49, 91, 212,
Atsaves, Cynthia 184,
Atsaves, Katherine 198,
Atsaves, Louis 212,
Attia, Michael 135,
Attia, Valerie 94, 212,
Auerbach, Beth 198,
Aujero, Samuel
Avella, Anthony 86, 198,
Avella, Lisa 184,
Avendano, Sandra
Aziz, Sarni 212,
Ba Maung, Janet
Bacchiere, David 91, 212,
Bacchiere, Janice 184,
Badalian, Fiodora 184,
Badalian, Fredrica 184,
Badminton 118,
Bae, Donald 135,
Baer, Jennifer 184,
Baffa, James 86, 198,
Bailey, John 135,
Bailey, Kevin 84, 184,
Bains, Rupinder 212,
Baker, Andrew 91, 212,
Baker, Kimberly 184,
Bakshy, Jacqueline 184,
Balbirer, Laurel 2, 193, 212,
Balter, Cheryl 212,
Banathy, Judy 135,
Bandalin, Kirn
Baque, Nancy 212,
Baque, Rosemarie 184,
Baransky, Chris
Barasch, Lisa 21'.2,
Barasch, Renee 184,
Barasch, Sheryl 184, 194,
Baron, Angie 94, 197, 198,
Barraza, Nancy 184,
Barrington, Caryn 44, 135,
Barshay, Van 89,
Barstow, Jean 235,
Bartholomew, Georgette 49, 94, 184,
Baseball 128, 129
Basham, Mary 198,
Basilio, Judy 48, 198,
Basketball, Boys 104, 105, 106, 107
Basketball, Girls 110, 111, 112
Baskin, Christine 198,
Bass, Ilene
Batchen, Paul 135,
Batchen, Robert 184,
Batts, James 231,
Bauer, George 87, 231,
Bauer, Kristin 184, 191,
Bauer, Richard 86, 198,
Baum, David 212,
Baum, Svetlana 212,
' Baumann, Susan 136,
Bechar, Jeffrey 212,
·
Becker, David
Becker, Elisa 184,
Beckerman, Jodi 184,
Becknell, Thomas 86, 198,
Bedony, Diane 198,
Beeftink, John 231,
Beegun, Steve 198,
Beekil, Joel
Begley, Annabel 232,
Begoun, Richard 212,
Behar, Jose 198,
Beier, Rita 198,
Beller, Ina 136,
Bellissirno, Antonietta 198
'
Bellos, George 184,
Bellos, Nick 198,
Ben-Zeev, Matthew 44, 45, 136,
Benbow, Andrew 184,
Bencivenga, Raymond 198,
Bender, Michael 184,
Benjamin, Joseph 84, 136,
Benjamin, Pamela 198,
Benjoya, Garry 136, 158,
Bennett, John 153, 177,
Bennett, Richard 198,
Bensen, Christine 136
Bentsen, Kathleen 232,
Bensen, Raymond, 232,
Berent, Catherine 2, 184,
Berg, John
Berge, Herald 136,
Berger, Heidi 198,
Berger, Lesley
Berger, Marcie 183, 184,
Bergman, Jeff 136, 140,
Bergman, Jodi 94, 196, 198,
Bergman, Merle 199,
Beringer, Dorothy 260
Berk, Julie 2, 199,
Berkowitz, Steven 2, 136,
Berman, Heidi 212,
Berndt, Wendy 136,
Bernheim, Linda 199,
Bernstein, David 184,
Bernstein, Jill 212,
Bernstein, Karen 2, 94, 196, 199,
Bezanis, Georgia Bezanis, Marcia 35, 137,
Bezkorovainy, Gregory 84 184
Bialik, Marc
'
'
Bian, Chin 137,
Bian Wei 212,
Bianchi, Glenn 84,
Biasco, Peter
Biberian Armen 184,
Bibizas, Sophie 199,
Bickers, Andrew 212,
Bieldki, Lisa 199,
Bienias, Julia 44, 4·5, 49, 137
'
Bier, Matt 137,
Billisits, Carol 93, 212,
Binder, Richard 137,
Binstock, Cory 184,
Black, De Anne 199,
Blackaller, Patrick 184,
Blackburn, Thomas 232
'
Blaisdell, Troy 212,
Blanco, Lucio 84, 137,
Block, Maureen 44, 137,
Block, Russell 212,
Blok, Lila 184,
Bloom, Larry 232,
Bloom, William 232,
Bloomfield, Gregory 83, 199,
Blum, How<)fd
Blum, Rose"i.60
l}Jurnfelt, David 212,
, ..Bocek, Denice 182, 185,
/
Bocek, Paula 137,
Bocek, Theresa 199,
�Bojes, Heidi S3, 94, 9S, 18S,
Bojic, Azra 18S,
Bojic, Ferid 199,
Bonkoske, Beth 92
Borak, Edward 199,
Bordenet, Robert 84, 137,
Borjon, Aaron 199,
Boshes, Deborah
Bosshart, Kenneth 18S,
Boudouvas, Effie 199,
Boudouvas, Vickie 212,
Bourdeau, Ernest 18S,
Bourdeau, Peter 137,
Bower, Phyllis 260
Bowler, Debbie 138,
Bowling 103,
Bowman, Tom 199,
Brabec, Mark 84, 138,
Brabec, Sharon 98, 199,
Brabec, Steven 87, 212,
Brabeck, Thomas
Bradley, John 138,
Braje, Andrew 199,
Bramati, Steve 138,
Branot, Valerie
Brandwein, Wendy 18S,
Bravo, Eduardo
Bravo, M iriam 18S,
Bravos, William
Breidenbach, Henry 138,
Brennan, Joseph 38, 233,
Brenner, Wendy 18S,
Brin, Lawrence 212,
Brink, George 233,
Brocar, John 199,
Brodersen, Daniel
Brody, Judd 102, 212,
Brooks, Brian
Brooks, Stephanie 210, 212,
Brooks, Steve 18S,
Broussard, John 199,
Brow, Richard 138, •
Brown, Carol 199,
Brown, Howard 102, 1 99,
Brown, Michael 87, 212,
Brown, T im
Brownell, Joanne 233,
Broy, Lawrence 233,
Brueckert, Andreas 212,
Brueckert, Edith 199,
Buck, Lisa 199,
Buckley, Barbara 98, 138, 186,
Buczak, Kimberly 138,
Buehler, Juanita
Buisseret, Catherine 94,
Buisseret, Claire 213,
Bukvic, Teddora 138,
Bordeen, Barry 18S,
Burdin, Brian 18S,
Burdin, Kevin 213,
Burger, Paul 91, 213,
Burger, Randi 138,
Burke, Thomas 84, 18S,
Burkel, Jill 199,
Burkel, John 233
Burns, Jea n 213,
Burns, Patty 139,
Burnstein, Cari 137,
Burnstein, Ricky 87, 213,
Butera, Samuel 199,
Bychowski, Cynthia 100, 101, 213,
Byron, Lisa
Byron, Paul 87, 213,
Cablk, Neil 91, 213,
Cagen, Marc 44, 49, 139,
Calderaro, Edward 97, 199,
Calderon, Marco 139,
Callisen, Kurt 87, 213,
Camilli, Gloria 3S,
Campanini, Rafael 199,
Campbell, Jennifer 100, 199,
Campbell, Margaret 139,
Campbell, Mary 18S,
Campbell, Ronald 97, 234,
Cano, Joseph 139,
Capdevila, Rosalia 213,
Capitani, Emil 234,
Caplan, Bari 18S,
Carey, Stanley 234,
Cariato, Billy 199,
Carlsen, Keith 199,
Carlson, Gus 234,
Carnow, James 18S,
Carr, Mary 228,
Carr, Raymond 234,
Carrao, Joseph 139,
Casten, Richard 86, 23S,
Castillo, Maria
Castillo, Michael 139,
Catanese, Irene 213,
Catiis, Aileen 213,
Catiis, Angelica 199,
Caullieres, Fernanda 182, 18S,
Cedeno, David 89, 18S, 200,
Cederholm, Craig 87, 213,
Cederholm, Robert 139,
Cerrone, Rudy 199,
Chadwick, Catherine
Chahal, Kim 199,
Chambers, John 228,
Chams, Roger 86,
Chan , Emily 213,
Chan, Grace
Chan , Joshua
Chang, H o 91, 213,
Chang, Jae
Chao, Raymond 2, 182, 18S,
Charous, Anita 4S, 18S,
Charous, Steven 44, 139,
Chastain, Eric
Chausow, Barbara 23S,
Cheerleaders 7 4, 7S
Chelberg, Donald 18S,
Chen, Jean 213,
Chen, Linda 18S,
Chern, Adam 199,
Chertow, Jill 48, 18S,
Chesler, David 199,
Chess Club S4
Chester, Kevin 18S,
Chester, Patrick 199,
Cheung, Dickson 213,
Cheung, Dorothy 92, 18S,
Chi, Linda 18S,
Chi, Richard 199,
Children's Theatre 34, 3S
Chmielinski, Nancy 213,
Cho, Christine 199,
Choi, Chang 49, 18S,
Choi, lnui
Choi, Joa nne 199,
Choi, Sun g 87, 213,
Choi, Sung 49, 139,
Chon, Yun-K 213,
Choyinski, Andrew 139,
Christensen, Sharon
Christmann, Monica 18S,
Christmann, Paul 213,
Christopoulos, Timothy 84, 140,
Chuenrudeemol, Pat 199,
Chung, Anthony 91, 213,
Chung, Elizabeth 48, 18S,
Chung, Ja 140,
Chung, Son Ha 213,
Chwalisz, Michael 200,
Cieplinski, Christian
Ciezki, Maria 140,
Ciskoski, Debra 93, 213,
Ciskoski, Julie 18S,
Ciskoski, T homas 88, 140,
Citterman, Alan 48, 49, 18S,
Clark, Lisa 200,
Clark, Ronald 87, 213,
Clarke, Carol 140,
Clarke, Mary
Claver, Bruce 18S,
Cocking, Walter 228,
Coclanis, Christina 140,
Coconato, Laurie 18S,
Coconato, Lisa 213,
Cocozza, Paulette 140,
Cofske, Rodney
Cohan, Helene 2, 93, 197, 200,
Cohan, Lisa 44, 94, 140, lSS,
Cohen, Debra 210, 213,
Cohen, Jack 44, 140,
Cohen, Jennifer 98, 18S,
Cohen, Kari 18S,
Cohen, Mark 18S,
Cohen, Michael 200,
Cohen, Michael 200,
Cohen, Michele 18, 18S, 19S,
Cohen, Nancy
Cohen, Pamela
Cohen , Richard 44, 1 40,
Cohen, Sally 200,
Cohen, Scott 200, 20S,
Cohen, Stuart 140,
Cohn, Judy 93, 213,
Colander, David
Colander, John
College Night 24, 2S
Collins, Logan 18S,
Coloian, Carl 200,
Colucci, Rozanne 141
Com puter Club 48,
Cone, Wendy 213,
Congine, Dino 213,
Congine, Jeffry 200,
Conrad, Joan 141,
Conrad, Margaret 213,
Constance, Gary 18S,
Conton, Christina 44, 141.
Conton, Mark 200,
Corombos, Sharon 23S,
Cortez, James 141,
Costas, Angelo 91, 213,
Costas, Pamela 18S,
Cote, Steven 141,
Coursey, Eileen 100, 213, 216,
Coursey, Joseph 84, 166,
Cox, Linda 200,
Coyne, Mary 213,
Coyne, Patricia 141,
Coyne, William 18S,
Cozzo, Vito 141,
Cramer, Scott
Cristante, Julie 100, 141,
Cross Country, Boys 96, 97
Cross Country, Girls 100, 101
Crown, Debbie 141,
Curtiss, Shane 90, 200,
Cvijovic, Dusko
Czernik, Carl 213, 219,
Deca SS
D ' Agostino, Jeffery
Daehler, Barbara 93, 200,
Daehler, William 141,
Dafnis, Elaine
Dahm, Jack 87, 213,
�Dahm, Michael 84,
Dakoff, Robert 200,
Damisch, Jean 235,
Daniel, Shirley 98, 99, 141,
Daniel, Valery 99, 186,
Darville, Scott 200,
Dassow, Betty 142,
Dassow, Joyce 213,
Daus, Phillip 186,
David, Pamela
Davis, Gary 5, 53, 235,
Davis, Joel 142,
Davis, Lyn n 186,
Davis, Phillip 83, 90, 209
Dawis, Geraldine 200,
Dawis, Raphidien 186,
Dayan, Alan 48, 186,
Dayan, Steven 87, 213,
De Cook, Jeffrey 87, 213,
De Vries, Gerald
De Vusser, Tina 200,
Dean, Deanna 142,
Debate 50,
Decker, Milliam 186, 208,
Decook, Lisa 185, 186, 194,
Deer, Jeffrey 7, 89, 186,
Deering, Michelle 24, 186,
DeFur, Wilda 236,
Degenhardt, Ed 236
Degroot, John 89, 186, 214,
Deleonardis, Marie 260
Del Real, Margarita 213,
Del Real, Michael
Delfino, Mariella 200,
Delgado, Christopher 84, 186,
Der Matoian, Edward 200,
Derichs, Jeanne 236,
Desmond, Norman 213,
Desnet, Beth 186,
Dessing, Glenn 236,
Dethloff, John 200,
Dethloff, Lori 2, 44, 100, 139, 142, 186,
Deutsch, Mike 236,
Devlin, Thomas 213,
Diamond, Denese 213,
Diamond, Mindy 142,
Diamond, Steve 84, 186,
Diesing, Dawn 213,
Diesing, Debbie 142,
Dina, Christine 142,
Disch, Linda 213,
Disch, Michael 186,
Disselhorst, Julie 186,
Disselhorst, Steve 87, 214,
Dodd, Michele 44, 142,
Doderer, Heidi 142,
Doderer, Michael 214,
Doern, Lori
Dolce, Michelle 200,
Doles, Patricia 100, 101, 186,
Dombrowski, Paula 142,
Dones, Walter
Dong, David 142,
Donna, Paul 214,
Doolittle, Laurel 200,
Doppelt, Diann 25, 44, 45, 135, 143,
Dorfman, Jeffrey
Dorfman, Steve 83, 89, 186, 200,
Doroba, Paul 143,
Dororba, Richard 186,
Dougal, Sherry 93, 214,
Dougherty, Deborah 214,
Douvikas, Deena 260
Downey, Lisa 200,
Doyle, Kimberly 214,
Drath, Kurt 186,
Dregely, M artha 214,
Dreier, Michael 214,
Dressler, William 214,
Drexler, Caryn 143,
Drexler, Matthew 143,
Drobney, Irwin 237,
Duarte, Vilcy 214,
Dubin, Bryan 53, 186,
Dubrow, Alan 87, 214,
Duchaj, Carl
Duda, Patrick 143,
Dudovitz, Barry 214,
Duebner, Dorothy 186, 190,
Duffy, Dennis 237,
Dunn, Jeffrey 214,
Durso, Michael 87, 214,
Dvorak, Todd 237,
Earl, Gene 93, 237,
Eberhart, Caryn 186,
Eberhart, Joann 143,
Ecology Club 52,
Edelstein, Molly 214,
Edidin, Russell 87, 214,
Edman, Catherine 143,
Edwardson, Gretchen 143,
Ehas, Mark 143,
Ehlers, Michael 186,
Eischen, Scott 200,
Eisenberg, Jodi 2, 186,
Elliott, Robert 84, 143,
Elstrom, Sharon 214,
Emalfarb, Janelle 94, 143,
Engels, Alex 88, 186,
Englehardt, Gregory
Epperson, Robert 186,
Epstein, Faith 98, 214,
Epstein, Frank 214,
Epstein, Michael 200,
Erdman, Phyllis 144,
Erens, Richard 84, 186,
Erickson, Larry 3, 31, 227,
Erickson, Martha 214,
Erickson, Stephen 86, 200,
Ericsson, Cheryl 98, 214,
Ericsson, Robert 144,
Erlebacher, Annette 13, 144,
Erlebacher, Jacqueline
Erlebacher, Ross 49, 90, 200,
Erlebacher, Seth 49, 186,
Erlebacher, Steven 49, 90, 200,
Ernst, Edward 237,
Erokay, Gamze 214,
Erpelding, Kathy 186,
Ersoy, Daniel
Ersoy, Erol 144,
Eskow, Mildre(i 260
Esmael, Juli 144,
Esposito, Mark 102, 144,
Ester!, Joseph
Estes, Diane 200,
Estrada, Aleli 214,
Estrada, Mauricio 186,
Ettling, Megan 200,
Evans, Bradley 186,
Evans, Lohn 214,
Evaristo, Lorraine 144,
Fagocki, Cynthia 144,
Fahey, Kelly 144,
Faingold, David 214, ·
Faingold, Steven 200,
Fair, Evan 87, 214,
Fair, Lesley 200,
Fair, Lynette 144,
Faller, Douglas
Falleroni, Marc 186, 208,
Fang, Sue 186,
Farkas, David 89, 186,
Farkas, Debra 94, 214,
Farmer, Thomas 200,
Fasig, Michelle 145,
Feick, Robert 238,
Feinberg, Aron 186,
Feingold, Kathy 214,
Feingold, Nancy 44, 145,
Feldman, Lauri 2, 17, 31, 94, 95, 136,
145, 155,
Feldman, Michelle 2, 200,
Feldman, Reesa 200,
Feldman, Tracy 94, 200,
Feltman, Lisa
Ferdman, Michael 214,
Ferdman, Sheryl 214,
Ferdman, Steven 145,
Fickert, David 186,
Field, Don 238,
Field, Paula 145,
Field, Theodore
Figurelli, Michael 17, 84, 145,
Filbin, Michael
Filippini, Matthew 49, 96, 186,
Filliman, Dennis 49, 238,
Fillmore, Melodee 214;
Fine, Stacy 200,
Fink, Joel 89, 182, 186,
Finkel, Shari 10, 145,
Firak, Gerald 238,
Firfer, Dani 145,
Firfer, Marci 186,
Firfer, Randy 84, 145, 146,
Fischer, Ka ren 200,
Fischer, Kimberly 145,
Fishbein, Howard 214,
Fishbein, Steve 51, 145,
Fi sher, Jeff
Fisher, Michael 146,
Fisher, Scott
Fitershiein, Ma rgarita 200,
Fitzpatrick, Frank 238,
Fitzsimmons, Jan 201,
Flakne, April 201,
Flannery, Kevin 146,
Fleck, Lori 187,
Flood, Robert 86, 201,
Flynn, Patrick 238,
Fogel, Lawrence 187,
Fogelson, Gary 201,
Football 84, 85, 86, 87
Forman, Alexa 239,
Fornaris, Carlos 87, 214,
Fortman, Joan 93, 201,
Fortman, Ronald 87, 214,
Fortuna, Frank 51,
Forums 51,
Fougerousse, Joan 214,
Fourkas, Patty 214,
Fox, Melinda 25, 146,
Frank, Eric
Frank, Michael 201,
Frankel, Richard 187,
Frankson, Mark
Fratini, Elizabeth
Freed, Lisa 2, 18, 153, 187,
Freed, Lori 45, 187,
Freedman, Daniel 187,
Freid, Stuart 146,
French Club 58,
Freres, Andrew /t.6,
Freshfl}an Class Cabinet 56,
Frey, Madai 201,
hiedewald, Anne 146,
Friedlander, Laura 2, 9, 100, 140, 146,
�204,
Friedman, Alissa 146,
Frierlman, David
Friedman, Ellyn 201,
Friedman, Gary 183,
Friedman, Jeffrey
Friedman, Jodi 214,
Friedman, Linda 2, 94, 201, 206,
Friedman, Marla 214,
Friedman, Michael 201,
Friedman, Michele 201,
Friedman, Rosanne 187,
Friend, Marla 44, 146,
Frimet, Robert 48, 201,
Frishman, Julie 187,
Fritzshall, David 187,
Froehlich, Erwin 239,
Frosh-Soph Mixer 26, 27
Froutzis, John 146,
Fruehe, Edward
Fry, Eric
Fudere r, Ann 147,
Fuentes, Steven
Fugiel, Dottie 239,
Fullett, Lisa 147,
Gabel, Daniel 91, 214,
Gabel, David 147,
Gabriel, Helena 48, 187, 193,
Gaertner, Cindy 147,
Gaines, Karen 147,
Ga!'dek, Janice 187,
Ga anis, Stacey 147, _
Galla, George 102, 239,
Gallagher, Candace 147,
Gallagher, Robert 214,
Gan, Joey 187,
Gandhi, Bhavan 147,
Garcia, Cecilia 201,
Garcia, Gabriella 214,
Garfinkel, Scott 2, 147, 204,
Gargano, David 201,
Garland, Michelle 214,
Gasca, Michelle 214,
Gassel, Debra 147,
Gates, Mary
Gatilao, Beth 201,
Gaughrin, Laura 148,
Gaughrin, Robert 214,
Gault, John 239,
Gawin, Brian 87, 214,
Gazer, Jeffrey 201,
Geier, Judy 261
Geis, Carl 240
Geismann, William 240
Gekas, Dean 84,
Gelfond, Donald 215,
Gentile, Michael 187, 194,
Georgieu, Olga 240,
Gerber, Howard 148,
German Club 59,
Gershanov, Holly 2, 187,
Gershbein, David 84, 187,
Gershbein, Robert 87, 215, 216,
Gerstein, Elizabeth 94,
Gerstein, Richard 215,
Gerszonovicz, Allan 86,
Gesyuk, Yelena 215,
Ghazi, Rashid 87, 215,
Gianaris, Vasilios
Gibbons, Mary
Gibbons, Thomas 201,
Gibbs, Wesley 224,
Giberson, Deanna 187,
Gidlund, James
Gilbert, Jeff 187,
Gillan, Julia
Gintzler, Marci 187,
Giselson, Monica
Gitelman, Mitchell 187,
Gladan, Yasemin 215,
Glassner, David 201,
Glassner, Robin 44, 48, 148,
Glick, Larry 148,
Glick, Michael 187,
Go, Leonard 2, 44, 53, 148,
Go, Lionel 215,
Godeman, Anthony 215,
Goetz, Nicole 215,
Golata, John 240
Gold, Amy 134, 148, 153, 158,
Gold, Barry
Gold, Rhonda 92, 148,
Goldberg, Charles 45, 83, 187, 188,
Goldberg, Darrell 182, 187,
Goldberg, Frank 148,
Goldberg, Sharon 201,
Goldblatt, Jill 148,
Goldburg, Ronald 201,
Golden, John
Goldenberg, Gary 187,
Goldenstein, Arie 146, 148,
Coldish, Anthony 187,
Coldish, Steven 84, 148,
Goldman, Scott 149,
Goldner, Ashley 90,
Goldsmith, Beth 215,
Goldstein, Karin 44, 149,
Goldstein, Marc 91, 215,
Goldstein, Rhonda 187,
Goldstein, Sandra 215,
Goldstin, Frank 215,
Golenzer, Elsa
Golenzer, Martin 215,
Golf 102,
Gomberg, Sherman 201,
Gomez, Roberto 201,
Gonzales, Christopher
Gonzalez, Jose 201,
Gonzalez, Reynaldo
Goodman, Benjamin
Goodman, Ted 187,
Goone, Lisa 187,
Gorchow, Michelle 7, 187,
Gordon, Barbara 240,
Goren, Matthew 44, 45, 149,
Gorham, Anthony 149,
Goss, Mark 215,
Goss, Susan
Gostomelsky, Sherri 149,
Gotfryd, Cynthia 187,
Govis, Alex 187,
Gragg, Richard 241,
Graham, Angela 2, 9, 13, 241,
Grais, Robin 149.,
Gralewski, Ronald 87, 241,
Gramatis, Gina 215,
Gramatis, Katina 201,
Gramatis, Tom 86, 201,
Granat, Michael 201,
Grass, Elizabeth 25, 187,
Graw, Wendy 201,
Green, Anne 45, 149,
Greenberg, Michael 86, 201,
Greenburg, Nancy 261
Greene, Cheryl 149,
Greene, Jeffrey
Greenspan, Paul 187,
Greenstein, Vicki 187,
Greer, Jeffrey 201,
Gregorian, Paula 201,
Gregory, Toula 201,
Gresham, Steve 201,
Griletz, James 91, 214,
Gringauz, Ella
Grohman, Robyn
Groeling, Barbara 187,
Groeling, Charles 241,
Gross, David 91, 215,
Gross, Keith 144, 149,
Gross, Kimberly
Gross, Louis 44, 96, 149, 151, 166,
Gross, Michele 2, 149, 193,
Gross, Susan 201,
Grosse, Paul 187,
Grossheusch, Ewald 241
Groth, Dorothy 261
Groves, Mark 150,
Grujanac, Michael 86, 201,
Grunfeld, Michael 150,
Grzesiakowski, Lori 201,
Guenther, Cindy 150,
Guenther, Cristy 215,
Guerrero, Paul 201,
Gueyikian, Alioz
Gueyikian, Ara 215,
Gueyikian, Houri
Guggenheim, Joel 201,
Gump, Nancy 150,
Gunchick, Natalie 134, 187,
Gunchick, Patricia 215,
Gupta, Purnendu 201,
Gursch, Eric 201,
Curvey, Barry 87, 215,
Curvey, Janice 48, 53, 201,
Gut, Thomas 202,
Guth, Elisabeth 202,
Guttman, Glenn 88, 89, 187, 192,
Guttman, Stacey 150,
Guy, Carlo 202,
Gymnastics, Boys 122, 123
Gymnastics, Girls 116, 117
Ha, Martha 184, 187,
Ha, Sun 215,
Haddon, Lisa 202,
Haddon, Michelle 187,
Hagen, Judy 150,
Hagen, Ronald 265,
Hagerty, Dennis 188,
Hagerty, Shannon 202,
Hagg, Monica 11, 17, 150,
Hagman, Marielle 150,
Hagopian, Hagop 202,
Hahn, David 90, 202,
Hahn, Lisa 188,
Halap, Julie 188,
Hall, Christopher 202,
Hallman, Janet 202,
Halperin, Robert 150,
Handler, Barbra 228,
Handzel, Elizabeth 150,
Handzel, John 241
Handzel, John 202,
Hanrahan, Margaret
Hanrahan, Robert 242,
Hanson , Nadine 215,
Hanson, Robert 150,
Hanwell, Shana
Harczos, Lisa 151,
Harles, Robert 188,
Harn, Scott
Harrelson, Andrew
Harris, Robyn 2, 196, 202, 209,
Harris, Stephen 88, 89, 188,
Hartwig, Karen 151,
Hartzen, Gayle 188,
Harwood , Lisa 202,
Hasty, Robert
Hathy, Lisa 215,
�Hathy, Marianne 151,
Havdala, Debra 7, 45, 94, 95, 188, 192,
Havdala, Ellen 94, 202, 203,
Hayes, William 215,
Healy, Gene
Hecktman, Adam 202,
Hedberg, Karen 188,
Hedquist, Karen 188,
Hedrich, Martin
Hedrich, Matthew 91, 215,
Heelan, Barry
Heelan, William 91, 215,
Herren, Lee 242
Heeres, Sherri 215,
Hegedus, Judy 215,
Hehn, Anton 87, 215,
Hehn, Kathy 93, 188,
Heidinger, Linda
Heidkamp, Joan 188,
Hein, Jean 151,
Hei nz, Susan 215,
Heller, Vicki 44, 98, 99, 151,
Hellestrae, Anne 44, 151,
Hellestrae, Diana 215,
Hellestrae, Peggy 158, 202,
Helt, Nancy
Heman, Helene 94, 151,
Hendley, Karen 53, 151,
Hennessy, Donald 84
Hennessy, John 87, 215,
Henriksen, Tor 151,
Hentz, Josephine 242,
Herbold, Scott 84,
Herkert, Christine 44, 92, 151,
Herkert, Sonya 93, 202,
Herman, Denise 215,
Herman, Ellen 188,
Herman, Michael
Hertel, Connie 151,
Hester, Dan 188,
Heyman, Kurt 202,
Higgins, Adele 242,
Hildebrand, Julie 188,
Hildebrand, Karen 202,
Hildner, Jean 202,
Hill, Brenda 51, 202,
Hill, Daniel 242
Hill, Robert 102, 188,
Hintz, Oliver 188,
Hintz, Philip 152,
Hinz, Lesley 202,
Hinz, Lydia 261
Hirata, Keiko 202,
Hirata, Keith 188,
Hirsch, Ronald 215,
Hirschauer, Kathleen 96, 97, 152,
Hlepas, Carrie 188,
Hoban, Kathy 152,
Hoeft, Timothy 91, 215,
Hoeller, Martina 215,
Hoelzel, Jeffrey 202,
Hoelzel, Randy 215,
Hoepprer, Dennis 102, 243,
Hoerrmann, John
Hoerrmann, Robert
Hoffman, Daniel 152,
Hoffman, David 152,
Hoffman, Harriet 152,
Hoffman, Isaac 243
Hoffman, Jacqueline 92, 188,
Hoffman, James 188,
Hoffman, Peter
Hollander, Holly 199, 201, 202,
Holm, Mary 94, 202,
Holowicki, Andrew 202,
Holdwicki, Richard 188,
Holtz, Warren 243,
Homa, James 202
Homecoming 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22,
23,
Hones, Daniel 152,
Hones, Kathleen 202,
Hontos, Georgia
Hontos, James 152,
Hoosline, Leo 229,
Hoppe, Jr Ronald 202,
Hoppe, Linda 152,
Horan, Thomas 90, 202,
Horiike, Dean 88, 152,
Horiike, James 90, 202,
Horiuchi, Linda 44, 49, 152,
Horne, Joyce 261
Hornstein, Jay 188,
Horowitz, Michael 215,
Hoptelano, Elmer
Horvat, Beth 188,
Horvath, Frank 102, 188,
Horwitz, Linda 243
Hosfield, Diane 261
Housakos, Anthony 202,
Huber, Julie 215,
Huepfl, Kathleen 153,
Huff, Donald 17, 84, 243,
Hughes, Susan 188,
Huish, Maya
Hurtado, Jorge 88, 188,
Hurtado, Mabel 215,
Husain, Syed 87, 215,
Ikramullah, Dilshad 202,
Imhoff, Scott 153,
lrpino, Michael 83, 89, 185, 188,
lrpino, Steven 153,
Isaac, Lisa 153, 177,
lsberian, Lisa 202,
Iskandar, Mira 188,
Ismiel, Timothy 202,
Israel, Craig 97, 202,
Israel, Shaun
Israel Club 58,
Ivener, Joe
Izenstark, Aaron 153,
Jackiw, Michael
Jackson , Todd 84, 188,
Jacobs, Mark 141, 153,
Jacobs, Michael 215,
Jacobsen , Peter 188,
Jacobson, Edward 202,
Jacobson, Mark 153,
Jacobson, Paul 83, 86, 202,
Jaeschke, Marion
Jaffee, Daniel 44, 153,
Jahjah, Amin 215,
Jahjah, Danny 153,
Jahnke, Ken
Jakubowski, Renata 188,
Janecek, Frank 202,
Japely, Michael 202,
Jarosz, Anthony 203,
Jarosz, Michaelyn 153,
Jaskolka, Michelle 154,
]avid, David
Jaworski, Josephine 261
Jemc, Randee 45, 203,
Jenkins, Jacqueline 188,
Jernberg, Keith 216,
Ji, Frank 188,
.
Ji, Kelly 216,
Jochem, Kimberly 98, 154,
Johanson, Carl 203,
Johanson, Kevin 87, 216,
Johnson, Cheryl 154,
Johnson, Christopher 86, 203,
Johnson, Cynthia 216,
Johnson, Diane 183, 188, 195,
Johnson, Donna 154,
Johnson, Glen 154,
Johnson, Laurie 154,
Johnson, Lawrence
Johnson, Nancy 216,
Johnson, Richard 154,
Johnson , Richard 203,
Johnson, Robert
Johnson, Robert 154,
Johnson, Victoria
Jones, Stanton
Jordan, David 203,
Jordan, Lance 154,
Jorgesen, Roberta 229,
Joselit, Bradley 188,
Joseph, Peter 102, 188,
Joss, Jeffrey 83, 203,
Jung, Munchul 154,
Jung, Munhi 188,
Junior Class Cabinet 57
Jurek, Glenn
Justesen, Kenneth 188,
J usufi, Shpresa 203,
Jutovsky, Lynda 98, 216,
Kacak, Maria
"
Kadota, Carolyn 216,
Kadota, Gregory 140, 154,
Kaferly, Timothy
Kahn, David 203,
Kaitchuck, Ted
Kalabaka, Angela 2, 203,
Kalabogias, Tina 188,
Kalo, Michelle 210, 216, 218,
Kaluzna, Ronald 216,
Kaluzna, Susan 155,
Kamajian, Steve 155,
Kamp, Gregory 203,
Kanavos, Stephen 102, 203,
Kane, Barrie 216,
Kane, Bryna 98, 99, 155,
Kang, Susan 48, 189,
Kang, Tony 91, 216,
Kang, Wan 155,
Kang, Young
Kanter, Bonnie 25, 31, 149, 155,
Kapelanski, M ark 189,
Kaplan, Danna 93, 203,
Kaplan, Julie 2, 155,
Kaplan, Lori 216,
Kaplan, Lori 155,
Kaplan, Louis 83, 203,
Kaplan, Todd
Kapsis, Nicholas 203,
Karabinas, Helen 203,
Karafotias, Andrew 216,
Karahalios, Faye 203,
Karalis, Anna 216,
Karas, Ti,mas
Karavattuveetil, Anu 155,
/ Kirpirski, Marlene 261
Kasik, Todd 155,
/
Kasnick, Kimberly 189,
·/
�Kassel, Barbara 216,
Katsoulis, George 86, 203,
Katzowsky, Paul 84, 155,
Kaufman, Caryn 155,
Kaufman, Janee 203,
Kaufman, Lisa 44, 156,
Kaufman, Michael 84, 189,
Kaufman, William 189,
Kave, Brian 203,
Kay, Rita 245
Kazmier, Laura 203,
Keating, Reesa
Keen, Robert 245
Keller, Allan 17, 19, 23, 84, 85, 156,
Keller, Julie 193, 211, 216, 218,
Kellman, Julie 182,
Kelly, William 245
Kemmler, Charles 245
Kencos, Nicolette 156,
Keppen, Joann 156,
Kerstein, Daniel
Kesul, Scott
Kettleborough, James 145
Kewith, D avid 189,
Key Club 55
Khait, Irene
Khan, Ayaz
Khan, Sayeed 203,
Khan, Susan 156,
Khoshbin, Shahin
Kibort, Gail 203,
Kideys, Ayhan
Kideys, Yasemin
Kikes, Maria 216,
Kil, Yoon 53, 203,
Kilian, Kathleen 156,
Kilian, Michael 84, 156,
Kilkenny, Bob
Kim, Ami 156,
Kim, Bonnie 216,
Kim, Catherine 210, 216,
Kim, David 216:
Kim, Eva 189,
Kim, Han 216,
Kim, Hyunhee 216,
Kim, Hyunjoo
Kim, Insun
Kim, Mansun 216,
Kim, Marie 156,
Kim, Susan 189,
Kim, Young 90, 203,
Kim, Yun
Kim, Ki 83,
Kimel, Janna 203,
Kimmel, Lisa 156,
King, Michael 87, 216,
Kirchens, Julie 216,
Kirchens, Robert 48, 87, 212, 216,
Kitsos, Daniel
Klancnik, Joseph 216,
Klancnik, Julie 203,
Klebba, Marvin 91, 246
Kleeberg, Evan 86, 203,
Klein, Burton 156,
Klein, Gary 189,
Klein, Steven 189,
Kleiner, Kenneth 91, 216,
Klemenz, Dale 189,
Klemm, Susan 44, 98, 156,
Klier, Philip
Klinger, Terese 246
Klinsky, Jordan 216,
Kloiber, Sharon 156,
Kloser, David
Kloster, Todd 33,
Knaak, James 246
Knobloch, Lori 156,
Knudsen, Julie 216,
Knudson, Mark 203,
Kobeski, Stephen
Kobyleski, David 97, 203,
Kochman, Cary 2, 189,
Koclanis, Christine 2, 156,
Koda, Renee 156,
Kodama, Ayumi 49, 189,
Kodama, Megumi 49, 189,
Kodie, Charles
Koek, Kenneth 216,
Koenig, Walter 189,
Kogen, Elizabeth 11, 17, 19, 23, 156,
Kohl , James 216,
Kohl, John 203,
Kolar, Bradley 91, 210, 212, 216,
Kolais, Mrs. 261
Kolber, David 216,
Kolber, Steve
Kolling, Eric
Kolski, John 216,
Kondic, Steven
Kong, Lawrence 44, 83, 156, 160, 208,
Konsewicz, Anthony 90,
Konsewicz, Roman 157,
Koral, Melissa 203,
Koral, Pamela 216,
Korey, Michael 49, 183, 189,
Kornhauser, Lily 216,
Kornit, Carla 157,
Kornit, William 87, 216,
Korol, Gary Jacob 216,
Korol, Rollie 48, 246
Korol, Steven 45, 183, 189,
Kort, Anthone 246
Kosoy, Jeffrey 203,
Kostoglanis, Tom 84, 138, 157, 161,
Kotsinonos, Ageliki 216,
Kotsinonos, Dimitra 189,
Kotsiopoulos, Caroline 157,
Kotsiopoulos, John 86,
Koudounis, John 86, 203,
Kouzoures, Kimberly 216,
Kovitz, Jeanette 216,
Kovitz, Louis
Kowalski, Raymond
Kowalski, Roy
Kozak, Floyd 189,
Kozak, Linda 203,
Kozil, Andrea 203,
Koznarski, Richard 203,
Kozokar, Lisa 7, 189,
Kraft, Richard
Kpakow, Jeffrey 102, 216,
Krakow, Rachelle 216,
Krasowsky, Susan 203,
Krause, Susan 189,
Kravetz, Elliot 182, 189,
Krebs, Kenneth 217,
Krehely, Robert 203,
Kreher, Janice 189,
Kreiter, Sari 2, 196, 203, 205,
Kremen, Julie 157,
Krikorian, Jacques
Kroeger, Monika 157,
Kron, Robert 157,
Krozel, James 44, 49, 157, 173,
Krueger, Jerald 204,
Krum, Sandor 157,
Kruzel, William 189,
Kuhn, Katherine 204,
Kuhn, Steven
Kukulski, Caroline
Kulbersh, Laura 157,
Kulbersh, Richard 217,
Kundit, Jack 204,
Kung, Aye 88, 157,
Kung, Khin 92, 189,
Kupferberg, Jerry 227,
Kurita, Caroline 204,
Kurz, Jeanette
Kurz, Maya 217,
Kusan, Darinka 204,
Kushner, Scott 157,
Kwon, Grace 217,
Kwon, Sonia
Kwon, Young-Joo
La Belle, Thomas 189,
La Manna, Mark 189,
La Manna, William 204,
La Porte, Victor
La Rocco, Nena 261
La Rosa, Mary 204,
Laborde, Diane 189,
Lader, Karen
Lagioia, Guy 217,
Lal, Dolly 189,
Laliberty, Christopher 204,
Lambert, Lisa 217,
Lambrakis, John 204,
Lambrakis, Sue 157,
Lamm, Jordan 157,
Landa, Marina 217,
Lande, Steven 217,
Lando, Abby 189,
Lanski, Michael 189,
Lapins, Kenneth 217,
Lapke, Linda 217,
Laratro, Lori 189,
Larosa, Michael 217,
Larson, Dale 189,
Larson, Donald 98, 247
Larson, Susan 210, 217,
Larsson, Mark 157,
Larsson, Norman 189,
Lascala, Rosa 217,
Laser, Debra 94, 95, 182, 189,
Lashever, Michelle 204,
Lasky, April 129,
Lasky, Dale 91, 217,
Lasky, Jodi 157,
Lasky, Robyn 157,
Laufer, Robert
Lautenschlager, Jennifer 204,
Lauter, Gaye 93, 197, 199, 204,
Lawler, Andrew 91, 217,
Lawler, Colin 91, 217,
Lazar, Alfred 89,
Lazar, Sherry 204,
Lazar, Vickie 204,
Le Brun, Beth
Le Brun, Richard
Le Comte, Kenneth 84, 85, 190,
Leaders 70, 71
Leavitt, Lisa 94, 204,
Leberis, Elisa 48, 49, 53, 189,
Leberis, Maria 2, 48, 51, 53, 94, 190,
Lebovitz, Jill 204,
Ledwon, Annette 93, 217,
Lee, Alberta
Lee, Cindy 217,
Lee, David 29, 247
Lee, Donna 44, 158,
Lee, Edwin 190,
Lee, Elizabeth 190,
Lee, Helen 48,
Lee, John 204,
Lee, John 204,
Lee, Joseph 53, 158,
Lee, Julie 217,
Lee, June 53, 190,
Lee, Karen 44, 49, 158,
Lee, Lesley 49, 204,
Lee, Michael 44, 96, 137, 158, 166, 204,
Lee, Vickie 190,
Lee, Yuna 53, 190,
Lee, Joann
Leipold, Arthur 247
Leipold, Lisa 158,
Lembcke, Mike 190,
�Lemke, Mark 190,
Lenchik, Leon 90, 204,
Lepold, Christina 93, 217,
Lereno, Gregory 204,
Lerman, Michael
Lesiowski, Karen 190,
Lesiowski, Patricia 204,
Lev, Helen
Lev, Vicki 158,
Levant, Mark 190,
Leventis, Constance 158,
Leventis, Cynthia 158,
Levey, Alan 84, 141, 158, 159,
Levey, Brian 91, 217,
Levey, Lynne 204,
Levin, Barry 158, 190,
Levin, Elsie 262
Levin, Jaclyn 94, 204,
Levin, Michael
Levin, Scott 204,
Levine, David 87, 212, 217,
Levine, Judy 93, 204,
Levinson, Ann 247
Levinson, Lisa 158,
Levinson, Randi 187, 190,
Levinson, Susan 217,
Levy, Craig 190,
Levy, Marilyn 2, 196, 204,
Lewandowski, Donald 84, 159,
Lewin, Melissa 217,
Liakopoulos, George 190,
Liakopoulos, Patricia 217,
Liano, Kenneth 84, 159,
Liapis, Tina
Libman, Jody
Libman, Michele 217,
Lichtenstein, Todd 83, 204,
Lichter, Lori
Lichter, Marci 13, 159,
Lichter, Shawn
Lieberman, Jodye 217,
Lieberman , Paula 2 , 196, 217,
Lieberman, Ted
Lieder, Janet 217,
Lieder, Neal 190,
Limbrunner, Bant
Limbrunner, Peter 204,
Limperatos, Lee 204,
Limpin, Allen 48, 190,
Limpin, Harvey 204,
Limpin, Marvie 4, 44, 159,
Limpin, Vidal 48, 217,
Lindenbaum, Larry 204,
Linke, Kenneth
Liosatos, John 190,
Liou, Pheodora 190,
Liou, Susan 159,
Lipkin, Marc 190, 192,
Lippe, Deedee 2, 158, 204, 206,
Lipsky, Bradley
Lipsky, Devra 2, 169, 204,
Lipsky, Diana 44, 159,
Lirtzman, Ross 44, 159,
Lisco, David
Liston, Teresa
Litt, Rhonda
Lobert, Robynn 159,
Lobue, Salvatore 88, 89, 141, 154, 159,
Locasha, Eric 159,
Lochner, John 44, 87, 89, 159,
Lochner, Michael 87, 217,
Loeb, Debra 197, 204,
Lofland, Kenneth
Loggarakis, Ernie 190,
Loiacano, Deborah 190,
Loiacano, Linda 204, 206,
Loiacono, Anita
Lopez, Herminia 247
Lopez, Julia
Lorenz, Michael 217,
Lores, Kim 2, 190, 200,
Lorenz, John 226,
Losoff, Robert
Lotsoff, Jordan 204,
Lotsoff, Philip 204,
Loughran, Madeleine 248,
Loukis, Valerie 217,
Lovi, Ellen 204,
Lowe, Ronda
Lucas, Anne
Lucas, Elmer 248,
Lucia, Joe Jr
Lucia, John 205,
Luisada, Andrea 217,
Luncsford, Margaret
Luncsford, Mark
Lund, Jon 205,
Lund, Kenneth 205,
Lundberg, Shirley 248
Lunsik, Faith 205,
Luppo, Katherina 190,
Lurie, Gordon 48,
Lutz, Kathleen 205, 2.09,
Lutz, Scott 217,
Lutz, Thomas 89, 190,
Lynn, David 205,
Lynn, Scott
Lynn, Tom 144,
Macaddino, Daniela 205,
Macaddino, Elena
Macharia, Bryan
Magee, Molly 249
Maggio, Andy 249
Mahan, Daniel 48, 217,
Mahan, Sharon 98, 190,
Majewski, Steven 89, 190,
Mak, Christine 48, 190,
Makdah, lyad 217,
Maliekal, Joseph
Malin, Scott 84,
Malitz, Howard 48, 217,
Maliwanag, Alex 190,
Malloy, Scott
Maltezos, Louis 86, 205,
Maltz, Cary 190,
Maltz, Francine 217,
Maltz, Lillian
Mamaril, Cris
Mamaril, Marie 190,
Marnett, Julie 182, 190, 200,
Mandell, Michael 84, 190,
Maniatis, Marina
Maniloff, Leland 97, 217,
Mankoff, Gail 205,
Mann, Alvin 205,
Mannos, Nicholas 31, 224,
Mansfield, Lisa
Mansfield, Norman
Manzara, Scott 102, 205,
Margetis, Alesia 190,
Margetis, Chris 262
Margolin, Barry 90, 205, 209,
Margolin, Scott 88
Margolin, Yana
Margolis, Cary 205,
Marinakis, Lea
Mark, Albert
Markfield, Robert 217,
Markos, Nicholas 217,
Marks, Jody
Marmel, Steven 2, 48,
Marmelstein, Sharon 217,
Marshak, Amy 35,
Marshall, John 190,
Marshall, Scott 217,
Martin, Brien
Martin, Christine 98, 205,
Martin, James 249
Martin, Lawrence 218,
Martin, William
Martinez, Faith
Martinez, Sandra
Martini, Julie 190,
Masterton, Geralyn 190, 194,
Masur, Eva 249
Matchen, Jo Ann 190, 203,
Math Team 49
Matlack, Patricia 94, 249
Matusik, Victoria 262
Matz, Joanne 205,
May, Mary 205,
Maybrun, Jeffrey
Maybrun, Laurie
Mayer, Janice
Mayer, Lois 191,
Mayo, Jennifer 205,
Mays, Mellody
Mc Allister, Lanae 205,
Mc Carthy, Daniel 205,
Mc Carthy, Scott 205,
Mc Carty, Robert 191,
Mc Cormick, Keith
Mc Donough, Karen 218,
Mc Grann, Diane 205,
Mc Guire, Elizabeth 205,
·
Mc Kenna, Camala
Mc Mahon, Sharon 205,
McAllister, Kevin
McCarthy, Thomas 191,
McDonough, Jacqueline
McDonough, Susan
McDonough, Thomas
McGee, Hugh 248
McKeon, Kelly 218,
Mclaughlin, Frank
Mclean, Shannon 162,
McMahon, Thomas 51, 248
Medical Careers Club 48
Meier, Marlene 162
Meinke, Henry 96, 191,
Meissner, Gary
Meissner, Keith
Meixner, Linda 218,
Melnick, Aaron 2, 88, 162, 172, 200,
Mendelson , Kevin 162,
M endez-Soto Lilliana 44, 162,
Mendoza, Elizabeth
Merkel, Beth 201, 205,
Messink, Timothy 205,
Meyer, Jacqueline 191,
Meyer, Kenneth 2, 162,
Meyer, Nancy 98, 99, 162,
Meyer, Richard 205,
M eye rs, Joseph 218,
Michaels, Larry 162,
Michaels, Sherri 205,
Michalsen , Mark 218,
Miesing, Tobias 191,
Miklaj, Rose 100, 101, 218,
Miklaj, Visnijica 191,
Milbrandt, Arleen 98, 191,
Milewski, Phyllis 93, 191,
Milewski, Veronica 191,
Milios, George 162,
Miliotis, Dino 191,
Miller, Barbara 188, 191,
Miller, Frank 44, 45, 49, 162,
Miller , Gary 218,
Miller, Janet 11, 142, 162,
Miller, Lisa 218, I
Miller, Paula 163,
Miller,.,Richard 2, 91, 218,
Miller , Robyn 205,
Mrl1er, Rose 191,
�Miller, Joseph
Miller, Stephen 2, 49, 191, 208,
Miller, Susan
Miller, Tracey 2, 25, 44, 163,
Miller, Tracy 191,
Mimp, Lawrence 191,
Minetos, Peter 163,
Minikowski, John
Minkoff, Karen 205,
Minkov, Anna
Mirkovic, Jennie 163, 191,
Miron, Alexander 250
Misale, Lisa 218,
Miscinski, Alice 163,
Miscinski, Ann 191,
Mitchell, Gary
Mitchell, Louis 87, 218,
Mitnick, Dorothy 262
Mittermeier, Ruth 163,
Mitt!, Kristine 100, 101, 218,
Mitz, Mr. 262
M izock, Murray 163,
Moch, Eric
Moch, Robin 163,
Modilevsky, Vladislav
Moline, Janet
Moltz, Julie 218,
Moltz, Marilyn 2, 148, 163,
Monreal, Adam
' Mooradian, Phyllis 262
Moradzadeh, Jonathan 191,
Moreth, Jacqueline 205,
M oreton, Robert 102, 163,
Morioka, Rex 191,
Morning Mouths 51
Morrison , Scott 163,
Mortellaro, Jamie 164,
Moshak, Damian 205, 206,
Moshak, Helen 44, 164,
Moshak, Jennifer 44, 164,
Moshak, John 250
Moss, Brenga 7, 191;
Motev, Natasha 164, 191,
Moy, Peter 90, 205,
Mroz, Beatrice 262
Much, Andrew 7, 191, 195,
Much, Ross 86, 205,
Mueller, Lisa 205,
Mueller, Robert 164,
Mugrditchian, Annette 191,
Munic, Staci 2, 158, 196, 205,
Murphy, Brian 164,
Murphy, Joseph
Murphy, Robert 49, 84, 188, 250
Murray, Anne 164,
Murray, John 191, 217,
Murray, Kathy 94, 205,
Murray, Martin 164,
Murray, Sheila 218,
Musick, Laura 137, 164,
Musick, Mark 205,
N -Club 77,
Nadder, James 188, 191,
Nagrodess, Rosalyn 153, 164, 173
Najarian, Nancy 164,
Najiullah, Shireen 205,
Nakashima, Susan 44, 164,
Nanavati, Hemal
Nanavati, Paragi 205,
Nang, Moses 91, 218,
Nash, Geri 250
National Honor Society 44
N atker, Mrs. 262
Nawrocki, Brian 218,
Nedic, Zan 191,
Nelluvelil, Joseph 164,
Nelsen, Paul
Nelson, Caron 99, 164,
Nelson, Kirstin 210, 218,
Nelson, Lorelee
Netzel, Carol 51, 206,
Neuhauser, Todd 206,
Neumann, Robert 164,
Nicholas, Jeanne 263
Nickas, Thomas 218,
Nimz, Jeffrey 45, 83, 191,
Nissen, Pamela 2, 191,
No, Hyo 48, 164,
Noe, Martin
Nolan, Karen 18, 191,
Noosbond, Leslie 191,
Norberg, George 87, 218,
Norberg, Thomas 164,
Nord, Georgiana 263
Nordin, Lawrence 164,
Nordskog, Amy 206,
Noren, Cary 206,
Nosalik, John
Noyola, John 218,
Nudelman, Marion 263
Numrich, William 90, 206,
Nuqui, Charles 165,
Nuqui, Rosalie 206,
Nussbaum, Ethan 87,
Nutting, Amy 191,
0, Munchu
O'Boyle, Patricia 191,
O'Brien, Katherine 191,
O'Donnell, Thomas
O'Neill, Kathleen 165,
O'Reilly, Gertrude 251
O 'Rourke, Lorraine
Obermann, James 206,
Obermann, Mark 165,
Obradovic, Christine 165,
Odishoo, Arbella 206,
Odlivak, Nick 87, 250
Odyniec, Anna 165,
Okada, Atsuko 206,
Okamura, Jeffrey 86, 206,
Olander, Dawn 206,
Oldham, Elizabeth 251
Oliff, Basta 44, 165,
Oliff, Ira 191,
Olive, Lifcha 206,
Olney, Ronna 218,
Olsen, James 251
Olsen, Nancy 181,
Olson, Jeanann 165,
Olson, Sheila
Olson, Thomas 87, 218,
Open House 28, 29
Opie, Joseph
Oppenheim, Phyllis 206,
Oppenheim, Randi 206,
Opus I 77
Orchesis 62
Orfanos, Lydia 165,
Orlean, Fern 165,
Orr, Jerome 2, 251
Oto, Suzanne 191,
Ovsey, Victor
Oyos, Mark 191,
Oyos, Nathanael 84,
Palenske, Timothy
Pallson, Donna
Pallson, Valerie
Palm, Dawn 206,
Panchisin, John 87, 218,
Pandazi, Aristodimas 90, 206,
Pankiw, Martha
Panos, Elaine
Panousieres, Elaine 192,
Panzella, Gregory 192,
Papadopaulos, David 165,
Pappas, George 2 , 83, 192, 215,
Pappas, George 192,
Pappas, John
Pappas, Mary
Parayno, Antonio, Jr 96,
Parcelli, Tony 206,
Parisi, David 192,
Park, Hye-Ryon
Park, Hyo 206,
Park, Hyo 100, 101, 216, 218,
Park, Sang 206,
Park, Song 84, 165,
Park, Sonni 94, 218,
Parker, Eleanor 263
Parker, Kimberly 165,
Parker, Morris 251
Partipilo, Thomas 165,
Paszko, Rick 192,
Patel, Asha 165,
Patel, Himanshu 192,
Patel, Jayesh
Patel, Paru 166,
Patel, Sandip 91, 218,
Patterson, Anita 192,
Pattison, Kathleen 192,
Paul, Alexander 96, 192,
Paul, David 218,
Paulis, Mark 218,
Paustian, Cheryl 48, 166, 206,
Paustian, Lynn 2,
Pavlik, Maryann 93, 218,
Pawelek, Paige 53, 206,
Pawelek, Wendy 218,
Pawlowski, Andrew 48, 218,
Pawlowski, Christopher 192,
Payuk, William 53, 192,
Pearson, Elisa 166,
Pearson, Margaret 100,
Pearson, Scott
Pearson, Steven 218,
Pecci, Michael 166,
Peiser, Susan 206,
Peker, Celal 218,
Pena, Janette 166,
Pena, Richard
Penaloza, Cindy 218,
Perl, Kenneth 192,
Perl, N eil 206,
Perlman, Cary 206,
Perlman, Gail 192,
Perlman, Scott 166,
Perlmutter, Edward 97, 218,
Perperas, Johnny 9, 21, 84, 85, 166,
Perperas, Lori 98, 218,
Perrotta, Peter
Perry, David 166,
Peterson, Lori 192,
Peterson, Marlene 252
Pfeifer, Thomas 218,
Pflaumer, Christopher
Pfla umer, Scott
Philbin, Cynthia 35, 263
Phillippe, Marge 263
�Phillips, Perry
Photo Club 50
Piculas, John 192,
Pinckney, Floyd 192,
Pinkowski, Diane
Piper, Jill 183, 201, 206,
Piper, Sherry
Piro, Anna 218,
Pirok, Mel 252
Piscitello, Debbie 218,
Piscitello, Phillip
Pittel, Laurie 192,
Pitti, Ray 206,
Pitts, Tracy 192,
Platt, Michael 102, 166,
Plaziak, Robert 219,
Plonus, Jacqueline 98, 99, 206,
Plonus, Sabine 98, 190, 192,
Ploinick, Daniel 166,
Poet, Sheila 192,
Pomerantz, Martin 218,
Pomerantz, Michael 84, 87, 167,
Ponitch, Gregg 45, 89, 192,
Pontikis, George 87, 218,
Popovich, George 167,
Porcaro, Kelli 167,
Porten, Helen 263
Porter, Robert 91, 252
Portilla, Karen 192,
Portnoy, Marlena 206,
Poticha, Glenn 167,
Potocki, Liza
Potts, Stephen 167,
Poulakidas, Stephanie 192,
Poulos, Beth 219,
Pow Wow 32, 33
Price, Judith 151, 167,
Prinz, Carolyn 218,
Prinz, Jeff 218,
Privatsky, Karen 206,
Provost, Peter
Puerkel, Michael 192,
Puetz, Robert 219,
Puff, James 265
Pullano, Eugene 219,
Pyun, Carlos 53, 206,
Pyon, Hilda 3, 53, 167,
Quilici, Gina 192,
Quillen, Terrie
Quist, Patti 167,
Ra, Ju-E 167,
Rabey, Lynda 219,
Rabey, Timothy
Rabin, Cheryl 206,
Rabin, Susan 33, 35, 182, 192,
Rafilson, Bruce 168,
Rahn, Monica 219,
Rambis, Albert 263
Rappaport, David 168, 177
Rappin, David 86,
Rappin, Jill 13, 205, 206,
Ravve, Ruth 168,
Rayyan, Sam 206,
Razdolsky, Ilya 219,
Reasner, Kristin
Redig, Robert 229,
Reed, Scott 87, 219,
Reeves, Brenda 53, 168, 206,
Regidor, Cindy 219,
Reichert, Patricia 219,
Reichert, Robert 192,
Reiff, Lisa 100, 101, 216, 219,
Reilly, Rose
Reinhard, Lynn 192,
Reinhardt, Anthony 88, 168,
Reinmueller, Curtis 168,
Reisman, Howard 168,
Reisman, Michael 168,
Reitenbach, Antal 219,
Reite r, Russell 192,
Reljac, Jean 168,
Remon, Sandra 168,
Remus, Nancy 206,
Requarth, Richard 252
Resnick, Michael 35, 169,
Resnick, Stephanie 2, 196, 210, 219,
Reyes, Francisco
Reyes, Mauricio 219,
Reznikov, Ilya
Rich, Debra 3, 33, 44, 148, 169, 177,
Rich, Nicole 219,
Rich, Robert 169,
Rich, Susan 192,
Richardi, Fred 252
Richardson, William 84, 253
Richart, Dennis 219,
Richman, Gail 169,
Ridley, Shawn 17, 20, 84, 85, 169,
Ring, Jeffrey 45, 169,
Riskin, Wendy 192,
Risoff, David
Rivkin, Larry 16, 49, 102, 219,
Rivkin, Thomas 102, 159, 169,
Ro, Kah 192,
Robbins, Brian
Robbins, Robert 44, 169, 177,
Roberto, Ana
Roberts, Jill
Roberts, Tracy 169,
Robins, Cary 219,
Robins, Jodi 169,
Robinson, Michael 170,
Robinson, Steven 192,
Rock, Irene 170,
Rocke!, Laura 192,
Rodgers, Joseph 86, 206,
Rodgers, Ramsey 86, 206,
Rodgers, Susan 170,
Rogan, Cheryl 206,
Rogan, Denise 219,
Roggeman, Peter 84, 192,
Roggeman, Steven 219,
Rogoski, Wayne 253
Rolf, William 170,
Roman, Cindy 170, 192,
Romanofsky, Helene 192,
Root, Gail 192,
Rooth, Eric
Rosas, Raymond 206,
Rose, Adele 53, 182, 193,
Rose, Debra 53, 193,
Rosen, David 170,
Rosen, Frances 193,
Rosen, Kenneth 219,
Rosen, Mark 207,
Rosen, Mitchell 207,
Rosenbaum, Judith
Rosenberg, Anita 148,
Rosenberg, Bennett 48, 193,
Rosenblum, Alan 219,
Rosenblum, Carla 193,
Rosenblum, Neal 97, 219,
Rosenblum, Susan 100, 101, 186, 193,
Rosenthal, David
Rosow, Laura 155, 170,
Ross, Amy 170,
Ross, Edward 170,
Ross, Faythe
Ross, Greg
Ross, Hope 193,
Ross, Kevin 193,
Ross, Paul 219,
Rosselli, Mariangela
Rotblatt, Daniel 207,
Rowe, Kimberly 219,
Rowe, Scott 253
Rowland, Michaela 253
Rubenstein, Alan 170,
Rubenstein, Caryn 98, 207,
Rubiano, Andrea 193,
Rubin, Jeffrey 219,
Rubin, Sari 221,
Rubin, Sari 32, 193,
Rubinstein, Sylvia 32, 193,
Rudin, Scott 141, 170,
Rudinski, 'Alex 53, 88,
Ruehrdanz, Michael 170,
Ruehrdanz, Patrick 219,
Ruesch, Susan 170,
Ruffer, Lowell
Rugendorf, Dana 219,
Rugendorf, David 192, 200,
Ruley, Mike
Rusch, Judith 193, 194,
Russell, Andrew 53, 137, 170,
Russell, Debra 219,
Russo, Thomas 83, 193,
.
Ryba, Ren~e
Ryfkogel, Kenneth 152, 170,
Sacks, Kenneth
Sacks, Lauri 170,
Sacksner, Jordy 207,
Sadovnick, Marla
Saletnik, Dorothy 170,
Sall, Kenneth 17, 84, 171,
Salomon, Elizabeth
Samet, Aviva 171,
Samet, Daniel 83, 193,
Samuels, Lois 263,
Samuelson, Matthew 44, 171,
Sander, Christopher
Sander, Kathleen 193,
Sandlow, Bruce 44, 84, 85, 171,
Santiler, Andres 207,
Santiler, Margarita 171,
Santillan, Diana 298, 219, 220,
Santillan, Ken 171,
Santos, Rebecca 207,
Saper, Julie 207,
Sathy, Michael 44, 45, 171, 221,
Sauer, Doris 219,
Savage, Patrik 96, 101, 253,
Savitt, Julie 207,
Savitt, Lisa 207,
Savitt, Martin 193,
Saxena, Anup
Scapardine, Gail
Scapardine, Julie 207, 209,
Scarbrough, Barbara 253
Schabilion, Mrs. 264
Schaffner, Joel 219,
Schalk, Rita 264
Schanz, Scott 5
Schapira, Tom
sci,ips, Lee 193,
S,cl'\eibe, Paul
/ Scheibe, Roland
Schencker, Eliot 91, 219,
�Schildgen, Lynne 193,
Schlesinger, Eugene
Schlueter, Timothy 84, 171,
Schmetter, Lisa 193,
Schmidt, Allen 219,
Schmidt, Beth
Schmidt, Daniel 219,
Schmidt, Dean 102, 2CY7,
Schmidt, Linda 171, 193,
Schmidt, Linda
Schmidt, Mel 254
Schmidt, Patricia
Schmiegelt, Susan 171,
Schnaitmann, Peter 193,
Schneider, Sharon 193,
Schnell, Rebecca 92, 171
Schnurr, Billy 88, 89, 254
Schrager, Robert
Schrager, Robin 2CY7,
Schreier, Sandra 193,
Schreiter, Ross 193,
Schroeder, Claude 207,
Schroeder, Dawn 171,
Schulman, Kevin 97, 219,
Schulte, Brett 88, 171,
Schulter, Cynthia 171,
Schultz, Denise 207,
Schulz, Manfred
Schulz, Wolfgang
Schusteff, Ellen
Schuh, Robert 254,
Schwartz, Ann
Schwartz, Charles 84, 171,
Schwartz, Cheryl 219,
Schwartz, Cindy 22, 193,
Schwartz, Elissa 193,
Schwartz, Ellen 265
Schwartz, Karen 2, 193,
Schwartz, Mike 84, 171,
Schwarz, David 193,
Schwarz, Mark 219.
Schwenn, Kelee 219,
Science Fiction and Fantasy Club 54
Searle, Gregory 171,
Sedelsky, Heidi 171,
Seef, Mark 193,
Seimen, Arthur 193,
Seimen, Helmut 219,
Sellers, Lee 254
Seltzer, Elisa 154, 2CY7,
Selz, Peter 45, 172,
Selzer, Dennis
Senior Assembly 30, 31
Senior Class Cabinet 57
Sergot, Christine 2CY7,
Sergot, Michael
Serlin, Nina 193,
Serota, Carole
Serota, Steven 172,
Sesterhenn, Lisa 193,
Seyter, Christina
Shane, David 85, 86, 197, 207,
Shapiro, Faith 254
Shapiro, Jeffrey 172,
Shapiro, Keith 172,
Shapiro, Lisa 2, 94, 191, 193,
Shariff, Mohammad 2CY7,
Shariff, Sabeeha 172,
Shartiag, Beth 2, 2CY7,
Shayman, Bill 193,
Shayman, Julie 219,
Shea, Karen 98, 134, 172,
Shedroff, Barbara 193,
Shedroff, Laura
Shellist, Marc 33, 193,
Shemroske, Paul 84, 172,
Shemroske, Regina 93, 219,
Sherman, Anthony 87, 219,
Sherman, Caroline
Sherman, Gregg 2CY7,
Shetler, Annette
Shetler, Nadine 10, 143, 158, 172,
Shetler, Stephanie
Shiakallis, Christos 172,
Shiakallis, Pascalis 207,
Shield, Kathryn 2, 193,
Shkoonik, Marina 2CY7,
Shrifter, Robert 172,
Shultz, Tom
Shursun, Raymond 219,
Siciliano, Daniel 207,
Sideris, Pamela 2CY7,
Sidler, Lisa 172,
Siegel, Alyssa
Stegel, Karen 207,
Sierzega, Patricia
Silberman, Alan 207,
Silberman, Lawrence 173,
Silensky Efrem
Silverblatt, Karen 48, 2CY7,
Silverman , Beth 3, 25, 33, 173,
Silverman, Jay 193,
Silverman, Miriam 2CY7,
Silverman, Mitchell 173,
Silverman, Sanford 220,
Silverman, Sheldon 32, 35, 193,
Silverman, West 90, 2CY7,
Silverstein, Mark 220,
Simmons, Joel
Simmons, Theodore 193,
Simon, Barbara 220,
Simon, David 2CY7,
Simon, Richard
Simon , Steven 173,
Simone, Carol 255
Simonson, Matthew 207,
Singleton, Kathryn 220,
Sinica, Chris 194,
Sirajullah, Jackie 220,
Sklamberg, David
Skoglund, Scott 44, 49, 173,
Skupiewski, Cindy 2CY7,
Sladek, Michael 173,
Slattery, Jerome 255
Slipenko, Merilee 173,
Slisz, Deborah 220,
Slisz, Elizabeth 173,
Sloan, Judi 100, 101, 255
Sloma, Pam 144,
Small, Ira 220,
Small, Marc 173,
Smason, Wendy 45, 194,
Smessaert, Jacqueline 201, 207,
Smith, Alan 194,
Smith, Charles
Smith, Darrell 255
Smith, Jennifer 220,
Smith, Michael
Smith, Pamela 2CY7,
Smith, Paul
Smith, Troy 97, 220,
Smolenski, Lori 173,
Smolin, Patricia 220,
Snell, Kelly 220,
Snooks, Lisa
Snyd er, Jeffrey 220,
Snyder, Linda 256
Snyder, Miriam 194,
Sobczak, Robert 207,
Sobel, Alan 91, 220,
Soble, Jon 2CY7,
Socash, Christine
Soccer, Boys 88, 89, 90, 91
Soccer, Girls 119
Softball, 126, 127
Sohn, Ronald 207,
Sokol, Randy 207,
Solovy, David 194,
Son, Joo 194,
Sonkin, Helene 173,
Sonkin, Randy
Sophomore Class Cabinet 56
Sorenson, Kim 174,
Sorta!, Harry 229
Sosani, Daniel
Spagnoli, Bob 84, 194,
Spagnoli, Joseph
Spanish Club 59
Sparks, Joel
Spata, Craig 174,
Spata, Scott 220,
Spectrum 78, 79
Speisman , M elvin 220,
Sperling, Sheryl
Spiliopoulos, Antonia 194,
Spraggins, Ch ri ssie 174,
Sprague, Ellen 194,
Spring Play 38, 39, 40, 41
Springborn, Karen 208,
Sproat, Mark 208,
Spyropoulos, George
St Marie, Linnea 194,
Stamatakos, Roula 98, 219,
Stamatiou, Kik i 220,
Stamus, Van 2, 88, 89, 1 94, 200,
Stark, Gloria 174,
Stavropoulos, James 220,
Steele, Christopher 194,
Steele, T homas
Stein, David 174,
Stein, Nina 220,
Stein, Roger 31, 256
Steiner, Lisa
Stenzel, Reinhard
Stephenson, Susan 220,
Stepke, Julie 137, 17 4,
Steppin' Out 36, 37
Stern, Michael 194,
Stern, Mitch 174,
Stern, Spencer 83, 208,
Stevens, Lauren 194,
Stevens, Marjorie 256
Stewart, Rita 226,
Stezskal, Betty 264
Stoker, Susan
Stoker, Thomas
Stokes, Fred 84, 194,
Stokes, H ar ry 256
Stolberg, William 174,
Stoll, Denise 174,
Stone, Barbara 194,
Stone, Erica 2, 205, 208,
Stone, Jod i 2, 11, 174,
Stone, Julie 194,
Stotland, Lawrence
Strange, Jerrold 35, 208,
Straton, Elizabeth 145, 220,
Straton, George 174,
Straton, Steve 88, 89, 194,
Straub, Robert 90,
Strauss, Robert 17, 88, 174,
Strehl, Ronald 17 4,
Streiff, James 208,
Strissel, April 208,
Strnad, James 194,
Stroesser, Joh n
Strohmeier, Eric 91, 220,
Strongin, Stacy 208,
Strongin, Susan 174,
Student Activities Board 46
Student Representative Assembly 45
Stuermer, Anne 92, 154, 158, 174,
Stulac, Walter
Sturgis, Sena 208,
Subonj, Valentin 17 4,
Sucherman, Joel 33, 35, 174,
Sucherman, Mrs. 264
Suess, James 194,
Suess, Robert Allan
Sugar, Daniel
Suh, Youn 220,
Sullivan, Daniel 97, 208,
Sullivan, Stuart 84,
Sun, H si 208,
Sundblom, Amy 92, 208,
Sussman, Alan 175,
�,.
Sutker, Florence
Svrcek, Li'nda 44, 53, 175,
Svrcek, Tom 208,
Swanson, James 224,
Swanson, Renee 175,
Sweeney, James 257
Sweet, Robinson 175,
Swenson, Carol 194,
Swerdlow, Brian 84, 175,
Swerdlow, Kevin 22, 194,
Swerdon, Kim 208,
Swidler, Martin 208,
Swimming, Boys 108, 109
Swimming, Girls 98, 99
Szumal, Robert 208,
Szymski, Diane
Tajak, Frederick 2,
Takiguchi, Tina 220,
Taldone, Christine 208,
Taldone, Rose 220,
Tamraz, Jack
Tamunday, Ronald 91, 220,
Tan, Melalyn
Tang, Mary
Taraschewsky, Ingrid 194,
Tatooles, Jon 48, 91, 220,
Tavoularis, Chris 90, 208,
Taylor, Dorothy 257
Technical Service Club 76
Tecktiel, Lori 220,
Teichner, Paula 194,
Telengater, Robin 100, 184, 191, 194,
Tellez, Frank
Ternes, George 208,
Tengesdal, Susan
Tennis, Boys 120, 121
Tennis, Girls 94, 95
Tenzillo, Karen 194,
Tenzillo, Katherine 194,
Terpinas, William 86, 208,
Terrazas, Debra 175,
Terzakis, Linda 44, 51, 172, 175,
Terzis, Caryn 175,
Test, Gary
Therios, Gus 194,
Thespians 63
Thill, Margaret 220,
Thilmany, Andrea 194,
Thomason, Dean 84, 138, 175,
Thommes, Kevin 175,
Thompson, Terry 194,
Thunholm, Jami 175,
Till, Susan
Tittle, Eric 175,
Tittle, Scott 220,
Tobin, Lisa 175,
Tobin, Neil 208,
Todd, Elizabeth 194,
Tolentino, Gilbert 208,
Tolstunova, Yana
Tomacic, Christina 11, 150, 168, 175,
Tomoleoni, Lisa 175,
Tomoleoni, Lori 194,
Tonsul, Gloria
Tonsul, Richard
Torch, Lorie 194,
Torres, Cheryl 93, 208,
Tosch, Jeanie 194,
Toth, Jeanne 175,
Toth, Margaret 176,
Toth, Thomas 220,
Trabaris, Maria
Trachtenberg, Barry
Track, Boys 130, 131
Track, Girls 124, 125
Trambas, Constantine 208,
Travis, Elizabeth 176,
Travlos, George 158, 176,
Travlos, Michael 208,
Trefren, Carolyn 220,
Trefren, Jennifer 208,
Trefren, Peter 176,
Trelford, Jeffrey
Trelford, Kristy 208,
Tripi, John 194,
Tripicchio, Anthony 86, 208,
Trykowski, Gregory
Tsitrin, Alla 176,
T sokas, Nick
Tulloch, Scott 176, 194,
Tupanjac, Radivoje
Turchen, Jamie 176,
Turner, Adam 220,
Turner, D arlene 176,
Turner, David 194,
Turry, Gerald 17, 226,
Turton, Craig 176,
Tutt, Marcey 176,
Tuzzolino, Sam 208,
Tyson, Kelly 208,
Tyson, Kenneth
T ziavaras, Con stantine 208,
Uhrig, Steven 89, 194,
Udell, Glenn 176,
Uehlein, Simone 177,
Uglinica, Tamara 98, 208,
Ulasevich, Alex 177,
Ungar, Teri
Unterberger, Matthew 87, 213, 220,
Urow, Dennis 177,
Ushers 81
Usiskin, Daniel
Vala, Emilia 208,
Valdman, Roman
Valencia, Sandra
Valenti, Angelo 177,
Valenti, Gina 45, 194,
Valenti, Josephine
Valiaveedu, Soja 221,
Van Cleave, Carl 257
Van Dorpe, Celestine
Van Roeyen, Richard 177,
Vanich, Michael 177,
Vargas, Yvonne 221,
Varnavas, Dino 84, 163, 177,
Varnavas, Eleni 154, 190, 195,
Varon, Amy 195,
Vass, Monet 195,
Vaughan, Steven
Vaughn, William
Vaysman, Valerie
Vazzano, Michael 177,
Venetos, Tina 195,
Venson, Karen 195,
Ventrelli, Marina 177,
Verstraete, Kathleen 208,
Vick, Jeff 84, 177,
Vilas, Jacqueline 195,
Virag, Cathleen 221,
Vishny, Daniel 86, 208,
Viteri, Solange 221,
Vlahos, Korine 208,
Volkodav, Victoria 208,
Volleyball 92, 93
Vrahnus, Dimitra 195,
Wada, Neil 178,
Waddell, Don
Wahlstrom, Pat
Wall, Bruce 91, 221,
Wall, Jill
Wallerstein, Marla 209,
Walner, Mara 221,
Wang, Jim 195,
Warkenthien, Mildred 264
Warman, Jeffrey 195,
Warner, Bill
Warshawsky: Lindy 209,
Warshawsky, Neil 84, 195,
Warso, David 2, 178, 221,
Watson, Gary 195,
Watts, Shari 33, 183, 195,
Wax, Lisa 195,
Wegener, Nancy 2, 178,
Wei, Patricia 178,
Wei, Sandy 209,
Weiler, Edward 178,
Weinberg, Brian 84, 195,
Weinberg, Carrie 98, 209,
Weinberg, Donna 221,
Weinberg, Leslie 178,
Weinberg, Michelle 209,
Weinberg, Ronald 481 221,
Weindling, Michael 90, 206, 209,
Weiner, Dennis 195,
Weinman, Jill 209,
Weinstein, Rebecca 92, 195,
Weiser, Carolyn 11, 178
Weislak, Bob
Weislak, Donna 221,
Weisman, Suzanne 209,
Weiss, Alan 11, 102, 178,
Weiss, Ami 209,
Weiss, Jennifer 2, 10, 17, 22, 44, 53,
100, 140, 142, 178, 186,
Weiss, Linda 17, 178,
Weiss, Thomas 2, 14, 150, 178,
Weitzenfeld, Stanley 48
Weitzman, Tamara 2, 195,
Westones 63
West Word 80, 81
Wexler, Geoffrey 178,
Wexler, Kenneth 91, 221,
Wheeler, Curtis 84, 178,
Whelan, John 178,
Whelan, Maureen 7, 221,
Whelan, Thomas 209,
White, Glenn
Wierzchon, Peter 209,
Wied!, Ralph 44, 259,
Wilczewski, Karlin 93, 221,
Wilde, Shelly 2C!>,
Wilensky, Steve 84, 158, 178, ·
Wil! ohg, Jeffrey 185, 189, 195,
-
./
�Wilken, Dwayne
Wilkinson, John
Wilkoff, Lisa 209
Williams, Christi~e 178 221
Williams, Tina
'
'
Wilm, David 195
Wilm, Paul 96, 178,
Wilson, Michael 195 208
Wiltgen, Lawrence '
'
Winandy, Dawn 178
Winans, Leonard 94 '95 229
Winkler, Steven 209' '
'
Winoker, David
'
Winston, Mark
Winterhalter, John 226
Wise, Dorothy 259
'
Wise, Rochelle 178
Wise, Ronald 97, 221,
Witt, Mark 2, 17, 22, 44, 88, 162, 179
Witte, John 91, 221,
'
Wittenberg, Greg 179
Wittenberg, Karen 19S
Witz, Gary 2, 53 179 '
Witzgall, Mary i.o9, '
Wo!
"talik, Ira 221
Wo fberg, Robin' 209,
Wolrns, Jamie
Wolrns, Jean
Wolter, William 87
Woo, Danny 209, '
Woodall, Kelly 195,
Woodfield, David 83 195
Wood~ield, Laura 2, 94, 141, 189, 209,
Woodier, James 97, 151, 209,
Wooster, Maria 209
Wozniak, Brian 221'.
Wozniak, Kurt
Wratschko, Diane
Wrestling 113, 114 115
Wright, Jane 264 '
Wright, Lisa 53, 195,
Wrzala, John 209,
Wurrnbach, Gunter
Wurzbacher, Scott 264
Wyko, Dolores 264
Xentaras, Dernetrios
Yakoubek, Frank 221,
Yakoubek, Susanne 179
Yamaguchi, Nancy 221,'
Yashon, Karen 219, 221,
Yates, Scott 84, 179,
Yaybulak, Sugra 93, 221,
Yde, Kirn 209,
Yedlin, Judy 221,
Yedlin, Michael 84, 195,
Yedlin, Nancy 179,
Yellen, Jonathan
Yep, Sandra 195,
Yetter, Michael 209
Yi, John
'
Yi, Katherine 221
Yi, Myojung 195,'
Yoo, Joyce 45, 195,
Yoo, Sandra 209
Yoo, Seesun 90, '209,
Youkhana, Francis 87, 221,
Young, Lauren 179,
Youstra, Kristin 138, 154, 179,
Yu, Un 221,
Yu, Yun-Chu 209
Yunker, Jean 92, Z27,
Zabo, Barry 195,
Zaffer, John 209,
Zagorscak, Darnir 221,
Zagorscak, Gordana 195,
Zakson, Heather 5, 44, 147, 179,
Zarch, Andrew
Zaslowsky, Michael 195,
Zawistowski, Mark 179,
Zayia, Denis
Zayia, Robert
Zeff, Jay 13, 96, 143, 147, 151 179 204
Zeff, Sharon 209,
'
'
'
Zeid, Richard 179,
Zeinfeld, Joyce 179,
Zelickrnan, Karen 221
Zelinger, Kristine 53, Z09,
Zelmger, Timothy 84,
Zelinsky, Cliff 179,
Zeller, Lisa 195,
Zellers, Michael 209,
Zeman, James 179,
Zeman, Robert 209
Zernsky, Alan 2, 44, 179,
Zernsky, David 2, 209,
Zenner, Richard 84
Zepin, Wendy 195,'
Zicarelli, Fred 195,
Zidek, Wilhelmina 264
Zide!, William
Ziegelski, David 209
Zirnansky, Steve 195'
Zimmerman, Daniel '221
Zissrnan, Marla 221
'
Zito, Joseph
'
Zivilik, Julie 195,
Zmolek, Michael 209,
Zornot, Nihad 221,
Zorn, Peter 90, 259
Zorn, Sharon 259
Zoros, Nancy 209,
Zucker, David 84, 195,
Zych, Deanne 221,
Zych, Sheryl 195,
Zygrnun, Arthur 84, 153, 179,
Student Counts Males 1,193
�w
0
N
.r1.'-'!
EST
Volume21
OR
May 1982
Niles Township High School West, Skokie, Illinois
Rave Revie ws Praise The Reel Stars
\
The Spectrum ' 82
In recent years the Spectrum
staff has done a good job, but
this year Spectrum '82, the
movie, has attained a 4 star rating. The collaboration of all
cast and crew members is
shown in each and every film
sequence. Assistant editor and
photography editor Jodi Stone
has come back for one more appearanc~ to put a first rate ef- ·
fort into the job. The cinematography captures the true
meaning of the film and was
clearly in focus. Recognition ·
goes to leading characters in
their .roles: Mark Witt, Sports;
Jenny Weiss, Clubs; and Maria
Leberis, Faculty.
Others are: Karen Schwartz,
camera.
staff takes a well deserved break to pose for the
..
Special Events; Lisa Shapiro,
Juniors; Tami Weitzman, Sophomores; Linda Friedman, Freshmen; and Marilyn Moltz, Seniors. Special commendations
should be awarded to those who
truly made work on the movie
easier and more fun for the director, Tracey Miller. These
people are Leonard Go, Tom
Weiss, Gregg Arenson, . Ray
Chao, Laura Friedlander, and
Rich Miller. Without their
dedication and hard work, the
release of the movie may have
been delayed. Together, the
stars of Spectrum '82 have made
a superb and interesting movie
that they should all be proud of,
and which may ·make a sweep
of all the Academy Awards.
�News
short
The people behind the
;;tage lights de se rve
some praise from the reviewers. Head script
consultants Jerome Orr
and Angela G raham
have had a hand in every
segment of the film.
Their opinions which
stem from previous film
work have been a much
needed addition. Extra
help came from Richard
Antes and Marge Phillippe. The main technician , Dennis Edar
should be honored, for
without his knowledge
of the movie industry,
the movie would not be
possible. If it wasn't for
all these backstage people, Spectrum '82 would
still be on the cutting
room floor.
.,,
Section editors Tami Weitzman, Karen Schwartz and Lisa Shapiro, join in
the fun at a yearbook party during the year.
Editor Tracey Miller works to produce an
Academy Award winner.
Although they are usually joking aroung, Steve Miller and Cary Kochman
are caught making their contribution.
lrltiA\~11\~ lfi()l(l A\llll
lrltilE ~\IE~\ i()llllllE~
And the award for the happiest grin goes to
. . . . . . . . Jodi Stone.
~
w
Our favorite advisor speaks
on the finer points of yearbook editing.
Tracey Miller
Spectrum Edi tor
~~
�IN MEMORIAM
I
...
Patricia Weiss
'70
Ana Lucy Roberto
'84
Ellen Golub
'78
-
.
Thomas Murray
'74
.
"
Laura Kewith
'84
Were a star quenched on high,
For ages would its light,
Still travelling downward from the sky,
Shine on our mortal sight.
H e nry W ad sworth Longfellow
.. ,.
..c
/
304
I
��00
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '82; Volume 21
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1982
Spectrum
Spectrum 82
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Miller, Tracey (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 8/02/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1982
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1981-1982
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
310 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1982
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Josten's/American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980s
1981
1981-1982 school year
1982
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/f371ac5f9e8b0723ac164560b2365621.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=BeqAkKvK9o7ovCyf04ox86Pb0%7EeBAsH4DX3hhii%7ENE-Eg%7EsntXtJAfsCYh1FEf0very4BWdRHkhKe%7EYMxGsQfstB-0j3NQaXD%7Edf62FAVP%7ELh3Tt04JNVLlgCBOIU62nAwf7qPQPbXfLAPbOc-VZuxKvfA0orpSuMoaropIATANjFzXkZB7djvIxFq%7EPAqNAUrNNc4a5dmdJrG-KWnh9tEA2C6OORGb8coKphoDnJ2is33IAEAMFGCDoVLCQeR%7Eli6jwE0g14YkFJdHegYQExBY5PtqzW8EB9CYBrP9nlFdxJRcsSmdGNslSbO6HPU96qqdh1Uje8IoA2mPaDmH4fg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
0060f434cddd2b6ae2bbda62ecd5e327
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
-THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
'
�For Reference
���yo1111rt corb1Ql(y nzv1t1b to
Sprrtrum ·s
SiJurr <Ctltbr~ttion
"7oCunu 2; • !986
������fl ALL HAPPENED ON MIKE BASRAK FIELD
1985-1986 was definitely the year of football for Chicago and
although our own team went 3-6 it hasn't always been that way. In
the past twenty-five years we have definitely had some winning
teams. Here are the records of the Niles West football team for the
last quarter of a decade.
���A Tarnished Image
Many of us have a simple answer to taking a test we did
not study for. We call it cheating. Although everyone
knows that cheating gets us nowhere, students still feel it
is the only way to achieve a good grade in class. Now-adays. college is very grade conscious. In order to even be
considered for admission, students have to have a good
class rank which directly reflects that student's grades.
Also. some parents stress very heavily the importance of
achievement. Older brothers and older sisters have always done "A" work. therefore, the youngest should follow in the exact footsteps. The result could prove to be
disastrous for the student's learning habits, by continuously cheating himself.
There are many ways to cheat in class. Students draw
up cheat sheets, or even put these cheat sheets on their
E
rne to chat out
ound school Mimething particularout.
10
A Silver Celebration
pocket calculators. Girls utilize their long finger nails for
easily available answers, and even write on their legs
while wearing a mini skirt. Enevitably, these cheaters will
get caught when taking a peak at the helpful "hints" they
appear to be using.
Unfortunately, cheating does not stop at the high
school level. Colleg fraternities or dormatories have a
useful device called a test file. This file is comprised of
tests which are usually in use that semester; they are
stolen or copied.
Cheaters are def inately not helping themselves or those
around them. One last thought for those who make cheating a regular practice; how would you like to be on an
operation table, not knowing that your surgeon cheated
on his MEDICAL EXAM?
�Indian chiefs Gary Kaufman and Mrs. Stevens show their spirit during
the "Cowboys and Indians" day. This day was one of the dress up
activities of Homecoming 1985.
A Silver Celebration
II
���Concentration on future plans Senior Steve Hester spends his free time constructively in the Annex. During free time many students use
the Annex to study, read or 'veg-out'.
Seniors Judy Mercado and Ann Chutivanich look over the new Josten's selection. Class rings
are very important high school souveneirs.
Laurie Adams
Barry Albach
Larry Alvarez
Andrew Agoncillo
Rena Andrews
14
Seniors
�~eo <"
\<other -\ r1e)
( fSc'f.YZef) ,
\-\11
~O--l)
LETS :HEAR IT FOR SENIOR (_;) Q YlCFJ €
dr ~ (\ t r"'3
SPIRIT
but ~OU(
coo ld
50
to
'S(YO\ ei.. ~me 5
SENIORS! SENIORS! The words echoed
from the Senior bleachers at the pep
assembly. The class of '86 has finally
reached the top and they're proud. Finally the oldest in the school, seniors
feel their power and display their spirit
in cheers, clothes, and activities.
At assemblies there is no hesitation
from the seniors to yell, clap. and be the
loudest, rowdiest group in the school.
"Although I've never been able to sit in
the senior section due to participating
in the band, I've always noticed the seniors have the most spirit," said senior
Jill Zabo. The bleachers resound with
cheers of pride for the Indians. Our
school mascot runs around the gym
floor screaming Indian (and of course
senior) power during her cheers. "Representing the school as the mascot is
fun and exciting. It's a great experience
being part of the spirit," said Judy Ashe!'. senior mascot.
The colors red and white can be seen
on jackets, hats, shirts, and almost anything else worn arbund Niles West.
\~ m ~-t \S
(\ O (\() ('(lQ t .C
(\ o
Though everyone, including underclass- <J
~
~
men, wear these colors, seniors glorify "Lthem. It is not unusual to see spirited ~ _j_ I \ }.)o G< OG\.
u
.. •
seniors walking through the halls with
NW written on their faces in red and (efne(llbef" (Jv~ (\
L ("'-. J
Un ,,.,
) ,,,...._
I
white during a big event. Everything
1,..{f!U
.f
~ l.l Ul
from clothes to red and white polished
fi_ngern~i~s demonstrate the seniors' In- u £)\._t_ Y'c<Ci \,\ R (~ .rnu.Q. \f\
'.>
w
d1an spirit.
C\(;L\
There are special activities or tradi- (rro¥:-:D-lol ~ not
0 (
(
tions the seniors take part in. Sitting at
ou.\ 0-\ 0'(\~ () ,
the senior tables in the cafeteria has \J_)Q (
~ou s-\-;' l
Ce
become a status symbol over the years.
L--?? \\
•
Senior Paulette Arvanitis said, "Sitting ~ _
~ccuf roe.,'- "' ....
at the senior tables makes you feel like ~ u \Je
~ ~
~-l~( .
the oldest and n~. I. It seems li~e people ' ()Q
D
\J
.,w,.,. o
<
look up to you. Though seniors have d
0
0 v-E: f'
_,OffiQ \Jr \l 0
school spirit, they also have class spirit.
They stick together in the cafeteria, on ~ SL--\t''(\ rll.Q(I ~ ~-\:- t ( S
the ble~chers, and on the field during Q,on nn Irv? Qr nc -1- \ ' \
'-.j ' l ' L'-"- -1.X.- ,_) '- 1-:, '-'• •
graduation.
nC\)~ \j_)Q '(\0\l( '.::_f{fli<
Many seniors will soon be in college-=r=_
working ~heir ~ay up from li_ttle fresh--. \GC'SC ", ' '}- , ) 1 ~ Q.( ifl r, J
I I...,\(_ Xt..
lU~-§
men to big seniors once again, but for~ {...::::.
QO.\. 111'\Q)_know they are the big seniors. They know ~~(~J-, Se(\\~(
..
1
r,
r..
it, and it shows.
1 \0
o_ '(H ~ '( \ I ':_) \D \ t.
v
0
'
f
w.e.{\-c-
a(
we
bJ\
ro
e
e
J \ -VO
dr-r-(\\
l
8V-0'-
0
\,
A
.
s
..
\f
e • ,(\
1
U)e,\\5 --=+: \ \ S{?~
\Q-\:-e,cl ~ ~ 6'-je1
ljO
Angelika A. Antonakos
Katie Argetsinger
Lori Aronson
Paulette Arvanitis
Don Ashcroft
'
..
I
i
r
I
,
1?
c
0' () ..
Seniors
15
�Judy Asher
John Axelrad
Felicia Bakshy
Jennifer Bamaung
Scott Baran
Joe Barber
Dennise Barrios
Irene Basilio
IF I WERE TEACHER
Seniors, as well as other students, can often
be heard complaining about tests, homework,
and the teachers that give them but what
would they do if they were ... teachers?
When put to the test, seniors answered1
If I were a teacher I would ...
"Never give tests on Monday but on Friday.''
Michelle Burdeen
"Never teach gym!"
Sonia Bychkov
"Want my own personal marker board.''
Andy Mills
"Never go on strike!"
Paula Krone
"Not be in it for the money.''
Sheryl Shimanovsky
"Never wear plaid pants that clashed with a
checkered tie.''
Judy Man
"Move into the private sector."
Eric Kopfstein
"Have mandatory nuclear war fall-out practice."
Wendy Sedelsky
"Improve the methods of teaching freshmen
English."
Jennifer Gaiser
16
Seniors
�Rhonda Bergman
Abra Berkley
Pamela Berndt
Aaron Bernstein
Steve Blonder
Neil Bloomfield
Margo Blumfelt
Eric Bodi
Elke Bojes
Teresa Bondy
Michael Bonino
Sue Boscapomi
/~
k;-7~
~.,-,)
Sen iors~
�Benjamin Boshes
Jamie Boton
Mike Bourgerie
Craig Brabec
Tamara Brion
James Broussard
Joey Brown
Tim Brunning
WHAT A TIME
A time it was .. .
And what a time it was, it was
A time of innocence,
A time of confidences.
-Simon and Garfunkel
18
Seniors
�Senior Judy Zemsky has no time to talk to a friend as she rushes to her last period class. During passing
periods the halls are usually filled with such students.
Angela Bruscato
Tom Buckley
Marna Buettner
Brad Bugai
Kim Bungum
Michelle Burdeen
Lori Burns
Gerald Burstyn
Sonia Bychkov
Christine Bychowski
Letitia Cadavid
Robert Camin
Lisa Cancelleri
Lisa Cancio
Claudine Carrao
Jim Chadwick
Seniors
19
�Ron Chan
Kevin Chern
Janet Cherney
Laurie Chertow
Dan Chesler
Cecilia Chung
David Cohen
Elliott Cohen
Ken Cohn
lior Cohen
Bill Colby
Jill Colen
Tony Congine
Russ Consigny
Andre Conton
Marc Cooper
Chris Cordes
Jordan Cramer
Mike Cristante
Joe Crock
Cindy Cross
Alan Dalinka
Irene Dallianis
Alan Dassow
•
•
Reviewing vocabulary are seniors Andy Mills and Michael Edwards. The English Resource Center is a quiet
place for preparing for tests.
.20
Seniors
�I don't know where I'm going
I don't know what I need
But I'll get to where I'm going
And that's all right with me
-The Who-- "Drowned"
Finishing up as much homework as she can
is Senior Melinda Ring. Luckily her day
ends at 2:25.
Senior Barbara Silverman finds a quiet 'hiding'
place where she cah study comfortably.
l
Seniors
21
�\ '~~
'cW~'!.f
SENIOR HIDEAWAY
Have you ever felt unwanted, out of place, or just plain lost? If you
have recently then you probably are not a senior at Niles West. The
seniors at West don't have that problem because they know that from
the first day of school until graduation there will be a place for them
where no freshmen, sophomores, or juniors are, a place where they can
kick back and relax, a place where all their friends will be. That is, the
senior tables in the cafeteria. These tables are on "reserve" for seniors
only from September Until June and no one except a senior would dare
sit there. These tables are used during the day for the various lunch
mods and also after school when getting together. These tables aren't
f'
\JU Taking a water break between classes is just for eating lunch but for talking with friends, studying, or just
Senior Paulette Arvanitis. Students can alsitting back, putting your feet up and saying, "I belong. I'm a senior!"
ways be found making their breaks useful.
,(\
·\Y \\
v
~~ ~~
,~ I
J ~ { \)
-, , I
I
r
Q
\r
0\
f,.-tJ
\-
\'if.
:fr 'IJ
I
v: /
r'
}{-
" I
22
Seniors
�"Seniors! Seniors!" shot the class of '86 as they show their school Spirit in the Homecomins pep assembly.
Reed Davis
Judy De Acetis
Shereen Deal
Alayna Decker
Frank DelPhin
Julie Di Modica
Linda Deutsch
Barry Dodd
Adam Dolinko
Pegsy Donath
Sue Dorfman
Karina Doyle
Daniel Dreser
Cindy Drexler
Alana Dubin
Maria D'Uso
Warner Ebeling
Acheatel Edidin
Mike Edwards
Donna Eriksson
Lara Evans
Douglas Fair
Lisa Falleroni
Ian Faloona
Seniors
23
�David Fasules
Cuneyt Feizolof
Jason Feldman
Marty Fenton
Lisa Ferrin
Garrett Fienberg
Jordan Firfer
Paul Flood
'
'
\
Steve Frankel
Steve Freed
Bill Frendreis
Pamela Frey
Sharrie Furman
Jen Gaiser
Darshan Gandhi
Rachel Garcia
Eva Gazdowicz
Andra Georgakopoulos
Helen Georgakopoulos
Teddy Georgas
Ted George
Barb Gidlund
Pam Goby
Andrew Goecke
Senior Mike Reinhardt tries to understand the concept of the paper as explained by English Teacher Mr.
Sweeney. The English Resource Center is a useful place for ·-students to get extra help.
,,.
14
Seniors
�A DAY IN THE LIFE OF
Although no one really thinks about it, there are many differences bet~een a
freshman's school day and a senior's school day. Differences not only with the
classes they take but with the way they actually live the day. Here are some
examples:
Freshman Day
I. Starts early (5:30 or 6:00)
l. Gets to bus stop (6:45)
3. Gets to homeroom (7:l5)
4. Carries a minimum of five books all
day.
5. Has one lunch with no one he
knows.
6. No study halls (too many classes)
7. Starts homework at l:45
S. Prepares for tomorrow before ending today.
Senior Day
I. Starts later (6:30 or 7:00)
Backs car out of driveway (7:20)
Gets to homeroom (7 :35)
Carries a maximum of one.
Has two or three lunches with every one he knows.
6. Three study halls (not enough
classes)
7. Starts homework at 10:45
S. Prepares1
l.
3.
4.
5.
Telling the student body how to
get more involved is Student
Union President Jennifer Holt.
Student Union is in charge of
planning Homecoming, Turnabout. and many other student acSeniors
tivities.
25
�Testing out the new medical equipment is
Senior Howard Tiersky. 'TH do anything to
get out of class!"
Jason Gorchow
Scott Gotfryd
Lee Gramatis
Deverlin Grant
Kim Green
Sheelagh Greenfield
Tom Gross
Claudia Gruettner
Mike Grzywa
Victoria Guerrero
Bob Gutierrez
Denise Gutterman
Carmen Guy
Paul Haase
Dean Hagen
John Hahn
Scott Hammond
Julie Han
Joseph Hansen
Tom Hanson
Henry Hedberg
Mike Hedrich
26
Seniors
Michele Goldberg
Julia Goldin
�vo· LOOK
u
MARVELOUS!
It seems like everyone is into fitness these days. New health clubs, videos, and
clothes are showing up everywhere. Healthy bodies are what's in style in the
'SO's and people are getting involved.
Health clubs have been around for many years but it wasn't until recently that
they became so popular. Many students at Niles West are members of the North
Shore Club, East Bank Club, and various Chicago health clubs. "After working out
at the club I feel good about myself and energized," said junior Evelina Stipisic.
Commericals can be seen on television showing fit popular stars such as Heather
Locklear and Cher keeping in shape at local clubs. Because of the popularity and
facilities available, many clubs have high membership prices. For people who
have the money and will to work, health clubs have become a popular attraction.
Some people don't attend clubs but work out at home instead. Aerobics
videotapes have become a big part of the home workout. Jane Fonda is one of the
many people who has tapes and books available in stores. The tapes usually run
around an hour and work your body by movement rather than by machine. Senior
Cindi Moss stated, "Aerobics is like dancing and exercising at the same time. It's
a lot of fun.'' At first aerobics was considered a girls' sport but now men are also
involved. There is a co-ed class available in the P.E. department at Niles West.
The fitness craze has hit our clothing stores, too. Years ago the big thing was
designer jeans, today it is workout clothes. Sweat pants and tops are worn to
school, out to lunch, and, of course, to work out. "Sweats are very comfortable to
wear around school and they are usually pretty inexpensive," said junior Brad
Jones. Even the style of the workout clothes has changed. It used to be that a
plain body suit or a shorts outfit was fine. Now if you're part of a club or class,
designer clothes are a must. Detailed print designs and exciting wild colors are
the style on body suits and sweats today.
Nobody knows if the fitness craze will last or not, but for right now it's here
and big. As Billy Crystal (oc should I say Fernando?) would say, "It doesn't matter
if you feel good as long as you look good because YOU LOOK MARVELOUS!"
Students 'Gets that Pepsi feeling'
during free mods. Most students
meet in the cafeteria during free
mods to 'Share a Coke and a smile.'
,_
Seniors
27
�Seniors Sonia Bychkov and Eric Kopfstein stud t
h .
.
tomorrow's test. The English Resource C t _Y oge_t er m the English Resource Center for
help others and get help themselves. en er is a quiet study area where students can go to
�WOULDN'T IT
BE A RIOT IF.
Laurie w s a Munster inst ad of an./ .d af s e.. ~e.
ave as old ins
- 1 ~\, 1 ~\
tep anie was a follower instead or a leader
Harold was an oak instead of a Pine
Cindi was a fungus instead of a Moss
Alex was a dog instead of a Katz
Rachel was a muchacho instead of a Garcia
David was a BLT instead of a Reubin
Chris was A Budwiser instead of a Miller
Rob was a Berlin instead of a Munic
Heather was a Schwinn instead of a Ross
Chris was jeans instead of Cordes
,~;?1'
~ Gail was a trumpet instead of a Sax
~W
Brian was a hate-it instead of a Lovett
~. s I} .1 F ~ ·. \ ~ s· .
\ ~Lt:>~/Anisha was a summer instead of a Winter
Sta Ie y er aJtPe ~~.~is·; 1oc K4.i.ny otm&k1. or m~ eniors g nc1~g int
mirror can b
.tt:uer· ,~~ma. ~ (\\.....J 0
·)
{
( M e1.md a was a braceIett ·mstea d o f a R'mg
0 0
"./.} 0 A()--; AA\~(),(,, { . 1(,,' Robby was a grape instead of an Olive
1/7
. - - - - ,,, "'\ \ . 'Y
v" /\ '( . \()~
~ ~ rf ~ \\. Lori was an ant~lop~ instead of a Deering
~ ' (JJ ~wn was a beige instead of a Brown
,
()--'~ 0.\Sutiny was a stadium instead of a Park
'\ ~ ~0, ,\ ,
Caro~yn was a musta~d instead of a Mayo
Ingrid HelgesonA I l) \ ' '\•Robbin was a pebble instead of a Stone
)
Paul Helwing l/~ • Q Yummy was a moon instead of a Sun
Don Hendley
.(
Judy was a woman instead of a\ Mann
.
D~nny Herman
~ 0-" r'1 Joanna was a Do~·nic's inst d \,f a Kohl
Michael Herzog \,,
l
Jeff was a Touhy · tead o
L ell
Steve Hester c7'~C: ·
.
.
_ U"7 0-Joey was a mamc'!!)'r in
of a Bar~r
~
u.J
hy ~ . .
c.;
\-otl
o\()
~-{\f\(L
'0, '\0 ~~ e_,
~ ~"-fJ 2>
\ &'
r
"av~· \
/;f . 57
~t Si lJV '\-"' ~
["{\6
O
\
~
'\ /
fJ\
~~ ~~ '~.
~~~i~~~~~an ~QJJ.~<j'/ ;--~
~ ~
Jennifer Holt
John Hoppe
Sharon Horiuch'
Pam Hossfeld
Samina Hussain
Nadine Hugmeyer
Borpit lntawiwat
'
, I
I nvi.-
~/ ,,,/
#
fC'
l1
~
Steve lv,zic
Craig lzenstark
Stacey Jackson
Tim Jacobs
Mariann Janessa
Kristina Justesen
David Jutovsky
Chris Kaechele
Myra Kahn
!
Seniors
29
�MONEY!!
During a student's stay in high school, one object is of the
utmost need. MONEYll There are two ways a student can
obtain this much desired need. They can either turn to a life of
crime, or get a job. The latter seems to be the more popular
choice among the students here at Niles West.
Many fields are open to students. Department stores are popular places to work. McDades and Courtesy Home Center both
employ many Niles West Students. Their wages are adequate,
but they work there for special discounts, or so they say.
Grocery stores are also popular places of employment. Students pack bags, or stock shelves at Jewel and Dominicks,
looking for free handouts. They keep in mind their life-long
goal, to work a check-out counter.
Leading the Marching Band in performance is Drum Major Senior
Cindi Moss. The Marching Band competed in two competitions
bringing back 2nd and 7th place trophies.
30
Seniors
But how could we forget, the most popular field of all, the fine
chefs. The people who work~ at fast food restaurants. These
fine and talented people ..can prepare a cheeseburger, small
fries, and a medium Coke in three minutes flat. It seems as if at
every McDonald, Burger king, or Wendy's, a familiar face is
preparing your meal.
�Sylvia Kiss
John Klancnick
Allan Klein
James Kobyleski
Joanna Kohl
Charlotte Kokulski
Sittins in the Annex hishlishting the important words in her text is Senior Debbie
Shugal. The Annex is a quiet place for students to study comfortably.
Seniors Danny Lebovitz. and Mike Kirchens
set involved in a class discussion durins physics.
Meetins friends between classes is a habit
most students practice. Seniors Sharrie Furrman. Laura Younsman. Janet Rabin, and Allen
Teshky exchanse a few words between passins periods.
Seniors
31
�Eric Kopfstein
George Kotsiopoulos
Scott Kravetz
David Kravitz
Bob Krebs
Keith Kreiter
Ilene Kreitzman
Dino Krigos
Galena Kirp
Irina Krivenko
Paula Krone
Lisa Krull
Ingrid Lampkin
Moira Langer
On toga day Senior Eric Nutting shows off his toga in
the cafeteria. Toga day was just one of the many dress
up days during Homecoming week.
3l
Seniors
f
�FROM BEGINNING
TO END
Ah, senior status! For the class of 1986, it marked a
final year of learning at West. Learning not only
academically, but in many other areas as well. Senior
year dispelled many naive beliefs and replaced them
with knowledge which freshmen would be wise to
heed.
Freshmen Believe
Staying home is
good for the complex ion.
G.E.E.K. is a new
computer course at
school.
Curfew is when you
go home.
In riding at the
front of the bus.
In waiting in line.
Donna Langston
Steve Lashever
Dav id Lasker
Lara Leader
Stephanie Leader
A party is ten.
It should be less filling!
Saturday detention
is missing cartoons.
Study Halls are just
that.
Seniors are intimidating.
but . . .
Seniors Know
Freshmen have
acne anyway.
It's something
named for underclassmen.
It's when you go
out
It's better to take
the car.
You go to
McDonalds.
A party is 100.
It tastes great!
It's a reason to
get up before
12:00 noon
They're social
rap sessions.
They're right
Daniel Lebovitz
Kun Lee
Rocky Lee
Steven Lee
Susan Lee
Seniors
33
�LOOKING BACK
Can you remember back to that time long ago when Mom said, "It's time to
go," and you asked, puzzled, "Where?" It didn't take long to find yourself in a
hard wooden chair, writing and reciting you ABC's. You experienced your
first major problem that day, missing "Captain Kangaroo" and "Mr. Rogers"
but more serious changes were yet to come.
Mrs. Biology reminded you that lightning bugs commonly died in oxygenstarved jars and that for this reason, you received a "check" instead of a
"plus". You also learned that your "Black Cauldron" book report could have
been written without reading the book, and that braces made speech class
impossible.
The lessons never stopped, even when you were old enough for high school.
You soon found out that Niles West was a lot larger than your good old junior.
high, that room 138 (which you walked into that first day freshmen year)
wasn't your English class after all but a study hall, that math and "A's" didn't
necessarily correspond, and that term papers needed to be started a little
earlier than 9 o'clock the night before they were due.
Taking 'time out' from studies are seniors
Gary Paustian and Dean Hagen. A nice pat on
the head isn' t always appreciated.
Steven LeHew
Lonny Levin
Felicia Levy
Ira Levy
Janice Lewandowski
Brian Lieber
Dayna Lieberman
Kim Liou
Marc Lipsky
Jonathan Lisco
Anastasia Livaditis
Mandi Lobert
Joseph Lochner
Brian Lovett
Jeff Lowell
Jennifer Lund
Susan Maliwanag
Mara Malnekoff
Ramsey Mankarious
Judith Mann
Richard Mariacher
Dean Marinakis
Allen Mark
Christopher Markos
34
Se niors
I
�Exchanging pictures in the cafeteria are seniors Lisa
Sandlow, Carrie Kaplan, & Debbie Freed. Most students meet in the cafeteria during their free mods.
Indian Mascot Judy Asher cheers on the
football team to a victory during a Friday night ga!lle·
Time to go home! Senior Robert Olive leads a few
child-developement kids downstairs to meet
their parents after a long day at Ni-We-High Kindergarten
Seniors
35
�Going "Hawaiian" are seniors Lori Hirshman, Dawn Mazzetta, and George Kotsiopolous. Many students show spirit
by participating on dress-up days.
George Marks
Julie Maslov
Alan Matan
Jenny May
Dennis Maybrun
Carolyn Mayo
Dawn Mazzetta
Elizabeth McCown
Leovigildo Medriano
Antonette Miklaj
Tina Milios
Adam Miller
Christine Miller
Andrew Mills
Diane Mimp
Mary Moll
Cynthia Moss
Elizabeth Moya
Susan Mugrditchian
Robert Munk
Evanthia Nafpliotis
Sanae Nakahata
Brian Napravnik
William Netzel
36
Seniors
Senior Alex Kats counts to himself. "How many
days 'till Friday?"
�IN THE PAST
FOUR YEARS
WE'VE LEARNED
THAT:
Studying in the sun are seniors Michael Reinhardt and Craig Brabec. Study halls
are a great place to get a tan.
Midnight means three more hours of homework.
Homeroom is an optional class.
Looking nice for school means sweats and combed
hair.
Taking the bus only happens when the car breaks
down.
The only living thing in the cafeteria is the food.
There is no maximum speed limit for the hallways.
The "rag" is not something you wash with.
A "modified" excuse means Madison for the weekend.
Homework assignments are only something to fill up
the Chandler's and lastly ...
Graduation is where the class of 1986 takes their hats
off to everyone.
Seniors
37
�Jay Newman
Jodi Nock
Dawn Nole
Chris Nosalik
Dena Novak
Eric Nutting
Carlos O'Brien
Shirley 0
Charles Oliver
Elina Ozei
Sheila Oztekin
Jerome Pagos
Karen Palin
John Pankiw
Cynthia Papoutsakis
Sandy Park
Sunny Park
Kimberly Partington
Dominique Partipilo
Madelene Partipilo
Margaret Paszko
Archana Patel
Thomas Petro
Glenn Petrovich
;
Rowdy seniors take a break for lunch. Fortunately the cafeteria fulfills everyones needs.
38
Seniors
�PAISLEY HITS THE 'SO's
Each year there is a new fashion that works its way into the hallways and classrooms. In years past it has been rhinestone jewelry, Swatch watches, Guess jeans,
and spiked belts. For the "with it" student, the latest craze was paisley prints.
Paisley first hit the fashion scene during the psychedelic sixties and then it slowly
died down with the change in times. Now, twenty years later, we are seeing it again
in various colors and styles.
Girls and guys alike showed off this new fashion from head to toe. They modeled
anything from sweaters, pants, blouses, socks, and even watches containing the
paisley print. Many people even wore a paisley shirt and pants with a different
paisley pattern just to get into the swing of things.
Some people, however, were with the anti-paisley fad. They found it loud and
obnoxious and refused to wear it. Many people complained of headaches from the
bright colors mixed with so much print. These people had to keep their eyes closed
just to avoid the encounter of a fellow classmate wearing paisley.
Watching a biology experiment are seniors
Yummy Suh and Kevin Chern. Both agree
that not all experiments are easy to stomach.
Whoever said that history and fashion .repeats itself was right because as we
looked down our very own hallways, we saw an old fad being displayed in a brand
new way. Whether you find it attractive or not, paisley has hit the eighties.
Seniors
39
�Harold Pine
Aliza Pinsel
Rachael Pitalis
Loredana Pitti
Andrea Poet
Vicki Pontikis
Mark Poolos
Mark Poulakidas
Peter Poulos
Leslie Power
Cheri-Lynn Pozdol
John Psaradellis
Maria Psyhogios
Janet Rabin
Holly Rappin
Mitchell Ratnow
Scott Redman
Allen Reilly
Michael Reinhardt
Robert Reisman
Albert Rhee
Tracey Riding
Christopher Riggio
Melinda Ring
SENIORS WHO ACT LIKE
FRESHMEN
Programming her new assignment
into the computer is senior Myra
Khan. There are two computer labs
located in the school.
40
Senion
You see it all the time. In the halls in the gym, in the cafeteria. You're so used to it
that you probably don't even notice it. What is this strange quirk of human
behavior? Seniors who act like freshmen. Here are a few things our seniorfreshmen did this year:
-Took the wrong bus home
-Went to the wrong class
-Came to class early
-Ate in the cafeteria duing lunch
-Forgot their locker combinations
-Fell down the stairs
-Fell up the stairs
-Studied for finals ... . . six weeks early
-Came to school on a day off
If you found yourself doing any of these things don't feel too bad, there
were many other senior-freshmen doing the same exact things.
�Catching up on some lost sleep is senior
Shawn Brown. Sleeping is a popular activity for seniors during free periods.
Senior John Axelrad gets ready to go home. He
checks his Chandlers to see what books he
needs.
Coming up with a good conclusion for a biology lab is
not an easy task to accomplish. Here seniors Garrett
Feinberg and Jon Lisco debate on how to write out
their conclusion.
Seniors
41
�EARLY SENIORITIS
What is the newest epidemic to invade Niles West
and other high schools throughout the country? Early
Senioritis! Senioritis is defined in non-medical terms
as total laziness and apathy towards school. Senioritis among upperclassmen is common and widespread. There is no cure for this disease, but it seems
to disappear for seniors in June. As for the underclassmen they must wait until they graduate before
any relief is in sight. There are some symptoms for
Early Senioritis which include: Making a friend go to
McDonald's to get you a Big Mac and fries instead of
eating the school food; going to a party the night
before a test thinking that there is always homeroom
to study; counting the number of days until graduation; and, pressing the snooze button on your alarm
time after time in the morning. So if you freshmen,
sophomores, and juniors think you have this very
contagious disease you should call the Early Senioritis hotline at 1-A-M-l-A-Z-Y, and just hope that it's
not too late.
Collecting her thoughts for the day senior Judy Zemsky gets
ready for her next class.
42
Seniors
�Jobie Rissman
Sandra Rivkin
David Rolf
Anthony Roma
Nicholette Romashko
Melissa Rosen
Sharri Rosenberg
Richard Rosenthal
David Ross
Heather Ross
Ira Ross
Jacquelin Roz.encwajg
Melissa Rubens
Diane Rubenstein
David Rubin
Chiaki Saito
Sean Samuel
Lisa Sandlow
Aida Santillan
Peter Sarantopoulos
Gail Ilene Sax
Anil Saxena
Becki Schanz.
Tim Schnaitmann
/, '
{
Seniors
43
�THE HEAT IS ON!
Pressure is one of the biggest problems that face students at Niles West,
even seniors. It may seem that seniors have no pressure or problems by
the wild, out-going way they conduct themselves during the year, but
they do. The pressure of the last three years are corked up inside them
ready to explode at any minute. Seniors go through many headaches,
explanations to the dean, teachers, texts, and Monday mornings. Senior
year is no different. However all seniors agree that the biggest pressure
is what they will be doing after high school. Pressure of jobs and colleges,
where to go, and what to do add to the stress of senior year.
If you happen to see a senior yelling, ripping, or growling in school,
don't worry, he is just trying to relieve some past pressure to make room
for the new pressure to come.
Reviewing the chapter before a test is Senior Ronald
Skogland. For some students cramming doesn't always
work.
44
Seniors
�Seniors Jamie Boton and Heather Ross brainstorm on a topic for a good English essay. Students agree that
it's easier to brainstorm with a friend.
i'\
Harvey Schneider
Lia Schreier
Klaus Schuller
Deborah Schwartz
Laura Sebastian
Wendy Sedelsky
Mark Sergot
Scott Serlin
Vishal Shah
Helen Shapiro
Andrea Shellist
Sheryl Shimanovsky
Emily Shklyanoy
Amy Shonfeld
Rita Shubinsky
Deborah Shugall
Yuri Shvartsman
Barbara Silverman
Zafreen Sirajullah
Ronald Skoglund
Philip Smith
Kimberly Sobczak
Kathleen Sokalski
Lynn Sonkin
Se niors
45
�I COULD TELL HE WAS A FRESHMAN
BECAUSE
He had his Niles West map with him everywhere,
He carried his books with him the whole day,
His locker card was taped to his locker,
He showed his bus pass to the driver every day,
His gym clothes didn't have any rips.
He always sat in the seat behind the bus driver and asked, "Where are the seat
belts?"
He always sat "three in a seat" on the bus even when there were empty seats in
the back, guarded by seniors,
He always laughed at the teacher's jokes,
He was the only one who waved back to Dr. Ring.
Georgia Sotiropoulos
Pam Sotiropoulos
John Spagoletti
Scott Steiner
William Stephenson
Robin Stone
Kimberly Strusiner
Yung-Me Suh
Sandy Sun
Sandra Taich
Gina Talbot
Catherine Tamraz
Marsha Telengater
John Tellefsen
Nicolette Theodore
Janna Tobin
Rachel Trachtenberg
Rosa Tsad
Elana Tseitlin
Adam Turetzky
John Tzortzis
Neil Uhler
Lisa Urso
Ansu Varghese
46
Seniors
�Finding humor in a lecture are seniors Torrey
Browder. Harold Pine, and Phil Smith. Humor is hard
to find in tough A.P. classes.
Senior Jackie Rozenczwajg gives her outdoor assembly speech on Homecoming. Jackie's accomplishments made the outdoor assembly a success.
Seniors
47
�In the Library. there are comfortable places to finish homework. Senior Jim King finds the
exact chair to complete his assignment.
SENIOR HANGOUTS
Weekends and after school, seniors like to get together and show their spirit.
Whether before a movie or after a big home game. before practice starts or after a
party, seniors like to "hangout."
The most popular place to meet continued to be Jack's Restaurant on Touhy. Jack's,
open 24 hours a day, was very accomodating to many late night seniors. Although the
managers of Jack's were not always thrilled to see hoards of seniors gathering around
the tables to munch on late night snacks and gossip about late night festivities, it
never stopped the class of '86.
Another big attraction was the student parking lot. After athletic events, seniors
headed to the lot and made their own fun. Car radios blasted as the seniors showed
their spirit.
When Jack's was too crowded and the parking lot too cold, seniors traveled to
McDonald's on Dempster or the newly built one on Niles Center Road.
'
The 7-11 on Gross Point Road and Lincoln Avenue was always crowded with seniors
who needed a light munch. After school and during fhe school day, seniors purchased
slurpees, Snickers and other junk food. In this case. when it comes to snacking,
calories just don't matter.
Seniors
48
�Vincent Verstraete
Lisa Vick
Jon Viner
Mark Wada
June Wang
Beth Wax
David Weinberg
Michael Whelan
Marie Wilkinson
David Williamson
Marla Wilner
Anna Wilson
Michael Wiltgen
Aneshia Winter
Rehearsing for "Celebration" is Senior Lisa Ferrin. Play practices were
held every day after school from
three to five.
Homecoming Court watches the football captains speak at the Twilight Pep
Assembly. The assembly was followed by an informal dance.
Seniors
49
�Stuart Witzel
John Woo
Marianne Yakoubek
June Yang
Joe Yau
Shane Youkhana
.... .
Senior cheerleaders Alana Dubin, Michele Goldberg, and Laurie Adams enjoy the spirit of Homecoming.
The cheerleaders also performed at the In School Pep-Rally.
'I.~(>")'\
50
Seniors
,,
"?<ifor \JY'O -"'I-
_9$ .p,cJ
c:hl,~
~o-0 l '. '.
�GOODBYE
·-n-e
~
g uys~bk?
Today I close my locker
For the very last time Qo.. t_
I
'\/"'\ ,.,
Leaving my books
0
And past learning behind/ UL-U.
Though "goodbye" has always been for me
The hardest thing to say
My memories of these four years
I'll cherish more each day.
Pu...vdt.r
r':
Today I shall see faces
An~ he~r voices one last time
'\./
Which m some way,
Whether good or bad,
I've grown to recognize.
And though "goodbye" has always been
The hardest thing to say
My memories of these four years
-0...._\ \
\
~
p~h~~ (~,~~)
LUQ,
~ ~'"<'.:..-
e,,...
:J.,~
J\Q-~~ ~~ '->-{J1
( w·hcd
.
wo s --L+ - :)~ -;).1~ )
r5\
Senior Mich~lle Goldberg shows her true feelings of senior Kieth Kreifer' s latest
remark. Seniors often gather around the " Senior Table" to rap.
1
m-w
~c~,,~ wrn
~ D'<'- ~
~
God
6[s'b:
~ c;JLl
11
Reading ahead is senior Harold Pine. His Ap Biology
class proves to be very challenging.
ra..th - \.J..R. ve_ h.Cld u_.Q_ot ~ r~ ~
~~· S> ~~'sf:&~~·~~
~
~ ~c5'~~('. ~o.Af" .;JJne!Y)cA.Sk:
~ Q_cl ~ \--ro..Q • '"])C" -'6 ~i}ll ,cl-' ~iors 51
1
oJ...u.I
:>
*
~ v-~
V04 - ~~d rrLR
1
f
~0
��Division-Juniors
53
�Dena Abrams
Bettina Adam
Jeanie Ahn
Ed Aizenberg
Jeff Atlschul
Michele Alday
David Allen
Deanna Altenburg
Pierce Andrews
Joel Antman
Jenny Araboglou
Alan Auerbach
Gennor Aujero
Sang Bae
Elliot Baretz
Elaine Barrington
Debbie Barry
Joseph Bass
Tossing her porn pons from side to side Junior Evelyn Winandi can't
wait to dance at The Bash following the football game.
Erik Bataller
Mike Battaglia
Lisa Baum
Joann Bells
Alex
Bezkorovainy
Adam Bland
Steve Block
Debbie Blonder
David Bloom
Melanie Bohigian
Julie Bong
Jordan Borak
.
I
54
Juniors
�Corey Borin
Pat Boundroukas
Eric Brabec
Kevin Bradbury
Maribeth Brocar
Eric Burkel
Vince Butera
George Cacera
Angelo Calalang
Caress Calara
Sharon Calderaro
Fran Catanese
Joe Calo
Kathy Campbell
Julie Cancio
Tracy Cappola
Danny Carver
Mario Celler
STYLISH DAYS
Stylish days meant big, bold, layered, and diverse.
Western shirts were at home on the range and at Niles
West, while ascending to the peaks climbed high tops and
Reeboks. For the more delicate, gardens of flowers
showered across oversized shirts, and stirrups danced
onto center stage. Mixed and matched were patterns,
plaids, and paisleys galore, even equestrian spirit jumped
. high. Baroque jewelry played a must as an accessory. For
those who just wanted to be comfortable, sweats were
high on the list. Looking like everyone else was not the
key to style, being yourself and having fun was. If climbing
and jumping weren't exactly up your alley, with the right
clothes, no one could tell the difference.
Rachel Greenspan 'SS
Michael Celler
Goran Cemerikic
David Chang
Chris Chelberg
Dan Chen
Donna
Chmielinski
Un joo Choi
Edward Chong
Glen
Christopherson
John Chun
Tom Clark
Mary Coate s
Juniors
55
�Adam Cohen
Jill Cohen
Mara Cohen
Michelle Cohen
Ron Cooper
Katherine Cote
Tiffany Cox
Greg Czernik
Amy Cozza
Chris Dascenzo
Steve Dalgetty
Susanne Davis
Darko Divjakovic
Rocco De Fillippis
Heather Doolittle
Raul Duarte
Karla Dubey
Eddie Engels
Ellen Epstein
Sergio Estrada
Lenore Estrada
Gary Fabian
Alan Farkas
Michele Feinberg
Pam Feldman
Melissa Ferdman
Tracy Feldman
Marina Fialko
Andrea Field
Diane Field
Cynthia Fisch
Craig Fischoff
WHAT IS A JUNIOR?
A junior is someone caught between the obnoxiousnes s of
being a sophomore and the complaceney of being a senior.
A junior is someone who has no time to do everything and
all the time in the world to do nothing.
A junior takes his life one test at a time.
A junior walks with his head high even if his grades are
low.
A junior knows the score and will gladly inform anyone
who doesn't.
A junior is at his best when school is not in session.
A junior hates his title but likes his position.
A junior only takes "no" for an answer if he is asking
whether or not something was his fault.
A junior knows between right and wrong, which explains
:
his behavior at school functions.
After hours of practice, junior Chris Larkin
struts his stuff at a half-time performance by
the Niles West Marching Band.
A junior commands the respect of an.y 'non-senior.
A junior is what I am proud to call myself.
by Dale Sherman
56
Juniors
�.'
.
Sharing some math notes are juniors Devra Resnick
and Elaine Barrington. Sometimes homework is easier when two people pitch in.
Mark Fisher
Kevin Forman
Michelle Frankel
Barry Freed
Rich Friedman
Susan Gallo
Maura Gannon
'
Irene Geller
Jeff Gassel
Steve Geller
Lisa Gentile
David Gilbert
Mike Giterman
Lori Glassner
Trina Goetz
Larry Goldburg
Loren Goldbortin
Gordon Goldborton
Alan Goldenstein
Nicholas Goldish
Nancy Goren
Juniors
57
�STAYING THE SAME
Many times people will talk about
the different things that they don't
like and wish to change. But we decided to ask some people the question: "If there were something that
you DID NOT want to change, what
would it be?" We got many unique
replies. Some of them were:
My age
-Christy Esmael
Nothing, I'd like to change everything
-Danny Lebovitz
wish the spirit that we had ten
years ago would still be happening today!
-Mr. Galla
My socks
-Bruce Ramseyer
The sun coming up in the morning
and the moon at night
Mr. Koch
My habits
-Cathy Tamraz
My friendships
-David Rubin
Julie Greenberg
Riky Greenberg
Robert Greiner
Brad Grodsky
Jeff Gross
Jenny Gross
Geraldine Guidote
Mike Gut
Mark Gussin
Silvia Guetierrez
Don Gutterman
Bennie Guy
Juhyun Ha
Kelly Ha
David Haberkorn
Mark Hamid
Dave Hansen
Ann Hartman
58
Juniors
My blue eyes
-Michael Cristante
My incredible charm
-Keith Kreiter
My K-Swiss gym shoes
-Paula Krone
Playing football
-Gary Paustian
Growing old
-George Langus
Good health and my likeness for
the "Boss"
-Sheri Berger
The memories of homecoming '85
-Carrie Ninsky
My wild attraction to "snozzies"
-Julie DiModica
The memory of May beach rocks
over the summer
-Michelle Burdeen and Jeannine
Di Modica
�Taking time out to study physics is senior Reed Davis. Finding a quiet place to
,study isn't so easy at Niles West.
Above: Some people enjoy
"Singing in the Rain" but
junior Kathy Campbell prefers
jogging in the rain. Her hard
work and dedication will
undoubtedly pay off. Left :
Waiting for his Dean is
junior Dan Carver. Smiles are
not usually present on the
faces of those who are
waiting.
Julie Hartman
Jerome Hawk in son
Karla Hellestrae
Gina Herrera
Ken Hogan
Antoinette Hong
Michelle Hogg
Christine Holler
Debbie Hoppe
Paula Horn
Syed Husain
Dawn llling
Mike lsberian
Jod i Israel
Abby Ivener
David lvez.ic
Sandi Ji
Marc Johnson
Juniors
59
�I
-
I
1
School newspaper adviser Jerome Orr looks over a
story writter by reporter junior Johanna Pelos for
the next issue of West Word.
Cheryl Lanski
Nick Langis
Sharon Lapp
Chris Larkin
Kirsten Larson
Lisa Larson
Scott Lasker
Mike Lazzara
Tracy LeBrun
Renee Lecomte
Gina Lee
Jinchun Lee
Jenny Lee
Jihyun Lee
Seung Lee
Tania Lee
Nina Leininger
Terry Lerch
Kevin Lester
Ellen Levin
Jim Lewis
60
Juniors
,
�Venessa Johnson
Brad Jones
Bonnie Kaiser
Scott Kalo
Erin Karahalios
Kim Kassel
Tod Kassel
Craig Keer
Katherine Kelly
Patricia Kerstein
Maaz Kahn
Jim Kim
John Kim
Mark Kim
Nareen Kim
Tony Kim
Steve Kim
Sung Kim
Neil Kimel
Matt Klapman
Alysia Kleeberg
Brian Klotz
William Knowles
Steph KoKott
Kathy Koliopoulos
Angela Kong
Jennifer Koo
Gary Korrub
Eileen Krehel y
Tim Kronon
HeeJai Kwon
Jodi Langfeld
MONDAY MORNING
MISTAKES
Monday. The worst day of the week where EVERYTHING
seems to go wrong! What could be worse? After a fun and
relaxing weekend, you awake at 5:30 in the morning to find
that you must return to another long troublesome week of
school. Stumbling out of your house, still half asleep, you
realize that it's freezing outside and you forgot to bring a
jacket. As you wait impatiently for the bus, which is late
once again, you think of how much more comfortable you'd
be lying in your warm cozy bed. Finally arriving at school,
you dash to homeroom hoping that you won't be late.
The whole day goes wrong! You flunk an important English
test, forget your math homework at home, trip and fall while
trying to get through the crowded hallways, and then, to top
it all off, you drop a glass of fruit punch all over your brand
new sweater during lunch. Storming out of the cafeteria,
angry and discouraged, you look down to see that you have
accidentially torn your favorite pair of jeans. "What a day,"
you say to yourself, almost in tears, "I can't wait until Friday!"
Estelle Nikolakakis '89
Juniors Kathy Campbell and Sandra Londano
take time out from their pickleball game to
give big smiles to the staff photographer.
Juniors
61
�':Jo ~ ~£ ~1 ~~f- !~ '
0Affij ~ ~ c; ~ cj.RJYJA-2 1 >WV 46 ~I ~ J ,,ue_ c~ ~ .hwuf''(ci.Uc
~ ~ ~ ~JhJLO , (Jj_;~ ~ ~ ~~ w)uusl AJl).;
'
wt ,vYWld ,Mw_WEST, NILES wEST s-Put-4
~ tlMJM. I walked into the building with unusual apprehension. Here it was, summer,
~
)
1
and I wa~ actually about to enter that forbiding fortress of education they call
West, Niles West. I ~ad~ n:1Y way down the twisting and turning corridors.
Dare I go furt~er? I d1dn. t like the idea, but I knew I must press on. Down the
~ 0\ hallw.ay, w~at s that?_ sign? No, not just a sign, an arrow pointing left. I knew I
A
2ALl...oiAM was m busm~ss . A .final left. then right; I had reached my destination.
lI casually slipped into the crowded room unnoticed, and proceeded to get in
~V
line_. What n:iust ~av.e only been forty-five minutes seemed like forever. I
- - - p~t1ently waited in lme; my arms ever-tiring from the strain of textbooks
W ~ Finally ~ne_ person to go until my turn.
L
·
My m1ss1on was to return my textbooks from the previous school year, pick
~ ,.
up new ones to carry m~ through the upcoming year, and still be able to enjoy
the week or so of vacation that was remaining. Sure, it sounded eas
h
J ..I '-<J
butlco uId n 'the I~ wmcmg · pain each time I thought of the notice demanding•
· · in ·
yenoug
µ;i
,
,
$96.13 that had interrupt~d my summer vacation.
ctArll.ff\ . My .turn .at ~ast! ~Y history book quietly slipped across the counter, the
glea~ing bmdmg hiding the "abused" interior. I calmly explained how the
~ ~ previous owner of my math boo~ m_ have filled in the answers, and how ~f
ust
l!Jirffi..Ji
course my G~rman. book wa~. missing pages in the back when I got it. I was
"""'v--· -1) lhU'._done. No, w.a1t a min_
ute, my Steps to Better Writing" wasn't accounted for.
~'\. ~ suggestion that It was because I never received it was in vain, and I put
wn . $6.00 ~n the counter. It could have been worse, I suppose.
'iAe_ d~ I quickly picked up my books for the upcoming year, and fled as fast as I
.•I
.~.J.-1 could from t.he textbook center and that accursed fortress of learning they
&vvw ....-~- call West, Niles West.
(J
Gussin
11.
~
v-
Ir-· .
.z. 2-lJ?.
db
~
. r: ..
A
(Ue.v~ J- ~ ~A'rJ} wA6J ~ -~ ~ ~,. Mark
I w J.;J:·; ~ ~ /!'1'14-<.l {~ ~? /3 uJJ..{u ?) wJ..U- rA
r3 , J
~.
',uµ
~ ~ ,R.;,uJ_. ,~ <(MJ.J)ptAJ-,( rµv.d_ M. .H,,.t
<./'f'
}~ ~ ~tVY o.n ,:tj_{
(
IJJ"o/,
if UJUL fa uYl'IV,
�Above: Junior Michelle
Feinberg takes a break while
studying. Michelle realizes
that junior year requires
more studying then she
expected. Left : Twilight Pep
Assembly Chairman James
Van Osdol leads the anxious - Indian fans in cheer. Go Go
---Go l- N-D-1-A-N-S!
----------
;' 21~ (13 ~ Q::!
rvo s21 nr-1.
<Jrv;
Jrv
\-YO ii'\ n .....J •
Jeff Marcus
~ V'>' \J
Lauri Margolin I 6 V
J.J. McCulloh
___---;((
Nancy Mclean
I
Jerry Medvedovsk- r f i /
,
Sd
n!
D"id
M"" ~ ~ pwtJ
Tw.O
l\J,C
Mike Meyers
v 7 f'
Natalie Meydbray
)___ ,
{ ~
Bill Miller
/(!"' ~ fyY\lj
Helaine Miller
. ,,(.., A"' __ ,.,_ . .
Shelly Misale
VU(
Amy Miscin~ Af -, ~v
. ..., .
v7¥
hwb~~\~
�Josh Myers
Manuel Naanep
David Nakabayashi
Sasha Nikclich
Jim Nikolakakis
Craig Niedermaier
Tom Nicolaou
Laura Nelson
John Nock
Jeanne Nowikowski
Jennifer Ozaki
George Olney
Christine Olsen
Rachel Oliker
Audra Okmin
Andreas Papadakis
Peter Paul
Johanna Pelos
Iris Penaloza
Steve Penaloza
Brittany Perry
Paurence Petit
Mike Phillips
Denise Pinsly
-
\
'
' -.--.. I
.
\
~
\
Lynn Piper
Lynette Platz
Jenny Plukarski
Vickie Pontikis
Elena Popovici
John Pulgic
Fred Pyter
Br uce Ramseyer
THE GRADE RUSH
It's the last week of the six-week marking period and you
still have to make up three homework assignments and two
tests. You seem to be spending all the time that you used to
talk in the cafeteria in the library. Actually, it seems that
everybody is doing the same thing because there are very
few seats open in the library. On top of the make-up work
you have five tests Friday on the material covering the
whole six weeks.
You start coming earlier and leaving later, to study and to
do your homework. All you can think about is your freedom
on Friday at exactly 2:26 p.m. After you finish your last test
on Friday, your teacher makes the announcement that the
term paper, which was assigned when you were absent, is
due on Monday. So instead of having a relaxing and fun-filled
weekend you're once again stuck in the monotonous world
of school.
Workbooks are often a part of class work.
Junior Gina Lee works diligently to complete
her assignment.
64
Juniors
........ \
1......
~
�Junior Pat Cattern is intrigued by the swarm of ants
he sees on the ground. Cattern also participates in
the well-established wrestling team at West.
Mike Ray
Michelle Reitman
Steve Reitman
Devra Resnick
Dave RiHa
Lana Rinaldi
Anna Rasmussen
John Roderich
Sandra Rodriguez
Jules Roman
Allison Rosen
Ellen Root
Christine Ross
Andy Rudin
Mike Russo
Chittukkala Sabapathy
Steve Sajdak
Chris Samuel
Edgard Sanchez
Dino Santorineos
Depak Sathy
Juniors
65
�.,
Mark Savidge
Andrew Scafidi
Marc Schaffer
Geri Schapira
Leah Seef
Tom Sek
Dana Shapiro
Dale Sherman
Debbie Siciliano
Michelle Siegal
John Siyalich
Brian Skoglund
Diane Smason
Dan Smigielski
Rachel Smith
Sharon Smith
Charles Snell
Hollie Sobel
Obviously fed up with homework Junior Elliott Baretz gives up on his
geometry homework.
Andrew Sprogis
Darryl Stern
Sandy Stiegel
Evelina Stipisic
Jackie Subrinsky
Todd Sucherman
Jennie Suess
Mary Suansing
Beth Sussman
Jay Swidler
Alyssa T adelman
James Takaesu
66
Juniors
�Carlos Talbot
Carlo Tamunday
Ericka Taraschewsky
Sonya Tolksdorf
Julie Tomczyk
Jim Torrez
Richard Trujillo
Gus Tsoulos
Marie Tulen
Anastasia Valavanis
Jan Valignota
Larry Van Mersenbergen
James Van Osdol
Narong Vasavid
Helen Vayzman
Renee Verstraete
Brian Vest
Cris Vitacek
Sam Volchenbaum
Jeremiah Voris
Bryan Wada
David Wallerstein
Lee Wang
Michele Weinberg
Chris Wendel
Young Whang
Graig Wildi
Elizabeth Wilfong
Gary Williams
Evelyn Winandi
David Wiseman
Robert Wolak
Soupan Wu
Michelle Vactor
Michelle Varas
Stacy Xentaras
Debbie Yirchinski
Steven Yuen
Brian Yoo
Donna Zadkovic
David Zazra
Ricky Zelinsky
Juniors
67
���Sophomore Danny Gold entertains his fellow tablemates during his free time. Danny can often be
found as the center of attention!!
John Bencivenga
Craig Berent
Sheri Berger
Caryn Berk
Debbie Berman
Traci Bianchi
Virginia Blameuser
Pablo Blanco
Melanie Block
Stacy Bolinger
Kim Boulware
Chris Bradbury
Mark Bradford
Gina Bravos
Frank Brodsky
Jinjer Brody
Alison Brooks
Kathy Brophy
Angie Brown
Mary Brown
Brian Buehling
70
Sophomores
�Laura Abrahams
Mathew Achett
Bob Adams
Scott Adams
Dennis Agnos
lmran Akhter
Lillyan Alcalde
Linda Alexander
Mark Alvarez
Andra Amato
Jenny Anast
Robert Anderberg
Sean Ansett
John Antich
Aggel Apostolopoulos
Jonathona Arendt
Timothy Arndt
Pete Athans
Chris Atkinson
David Aufrecht
Leonid Ayzenberg
Hyung Bae
Darrin Baim
Gurinder Bains
Sari Baker
Neil Bandalin
John Barba
Laura Barreto
Amii Baskin
Lainie Bauer
Melanie Bauer
Ellyn Beekil
FRIENDSHIPS
Going back to school was not the same experience for all
students at West. For most of us, it meant seeing all those
friends you promised to see over the summer but somehow
never did, hitting the books again, studying for tests, and
getting back into shape plus a whole lot more. For the freshmen though it was quite different. Going to high school was
a new and unique experience, yet scary. It meant meeting
new people, seeing old faces, hoping that you looked right. It
also meant getting used to a bigger school, with bigger
hallways, and bigger people. It took a while to get into the
beat of things but gradually everything fell right into place,
and the new faces were now friends.
Patty Tzortzis 89'
Already late for her next class, sophomore
Amy Burnham searches through her locker.
She displays her painting which is considered
a work of art.
Sophomores
71
�FROSH-SOPH MIXER
PROVES POPULAR
As the D.J. played the hottest hits, freshmen and sophomores got themselves out on the dance floor to prove that dancing is what they do best!
This years Mixer, held in the cafeteria on September 27, turned out to be a
very popular event among underclassmen. The music ranged from hard rock
to new wave, and even some slow tunes. It gave freshmen and sophomores a
chance to meet new people, dance, and have a great time.
Colorful decorations added life and creativity to the dance. Many added
their own touch by wearing togas.
In general, the Frosh-Soph Mixer turned out to be a total success! The crowd
was wild and lively and seemed to be having a terrific time. That's the spirit of
'SS and 'S9!
Estelle Nikolakakis 'S9
Sheri Burger
Amy Burnham
Bill Burns
Joe Camilli
Kim Cancelleri
Tony Carollo
Brad Carstens
Ray Castro
Kyung Chang
Dorren Chen
Henry Chen
Eric Chern
Amy Chertow
Julie Cho
Kang Choi
Seong Choi
Julie Christensen
Susan Chung
Preston Clark
Darryl Colen
Jackie Congine
Tl
Sophomores
�Resource centers are a great
place to relax and study. Sophomore Nikki Florio makes herself comfortable in the English
Resource Center.
Sophomores John Lee. Benjie Malkin,
Bob Adams, and Joe Camilli. pause
for a picture befoce entering the
cafeteria. Many sophomores hang
out there during their free time.
Sophomore Brian Mittleeman
rests his eyes while studying
in the cafeteria. To some. the
cafeteria provides an area to
enjoy living company other
than the food .
Dora Connell
Mike Cooper
Kelly Cordes
Christine Cox
Sean Cresham
Jim Daehler
Julie Daehler
Scott D'Agostino
Joel Dalinka
Tom Dallianis
Bernadeth Donguilan
Michelle Dayan
Eileen Deano
Joe Dellumo
Gail Dennis
Herbie Diaz
Jeannine DiModica
Jordan Donsky
Wendy Doyle
Steven Drazner
Traci Dreier
Sophomores
73
�.,
Susan Drexler
Ludmila Dudin
Joanne D'Ugo
Svetlana Dumsky
Robyn Edelman
Karyn Elliott
Robin Emalfarb
Susan Eshaya
Ramel Failma
Vincent Fang
Hayat Feizoulof
Fernando Fen
Mary Fenton
Marc Fienberg
Ross Fischoff
Ann Fisher
Nikki Florio
Linda Fontana
Studying for their Biology test next period, are sophomores Mark
Feinberg and Larry Mills. The Cafeteria is a well known place for
studying individuals.
Angela Fortuna
Angela Fuhs
Amy Fullet
Deanne Gabel
Noel Garfinkel
Steve Georgas
Mike Gershbein
Greg Geshelin
Cindy Gesklin
Eugene Gilerman
Danny Gold
Stephanie Gold
74
Sophomores
. ..
�I'J
Stacy Goldstin
Christina Gonzalez
Monica Goodman
Oliver Graf
Craig Gramatis
Deanna Gramatis
Rachel Greenspan
Amy Grimaldi
Joy Grossberg
Alex Gruzmark
Leonid Gubenko
laura Gunnarson
HANGOUTS
As you walk through the hallways at West, whether in
the morning, during your free time, or even between
passing periods, you probably have noticed the same
faces in the same places at the same time. It's what
students call their "Hangouts." To most it's more than just
a hangout. It's a place to see those friends you never see
the rest of the day. Many people exchange gossip, hear
the latest on the favorite sports team, see what's happening around school or just comparing notes from biology
class. These hangouts might be located in the cafeteria at
a certain table, the band or pool hallway, or just at somebody's locker. A hangout is great to have because you
know you will see some "faces, not the strangers in a
crowd. So don't just sit, hangout somewhere!
Patty Tzortzis '89
Jeff Gurvis
Brian Gut
Gail Gutterman
Stacey Haber
Kerstin Hagg
Kris Hainke
Lisa Halliday
Angela Hanga
Craig Harris
Andy Harrold
Cliff Hedquist
Julie Hedrich
Alexis Hershenhorn
Amy Heytow
Anita Hintz
Carrie Hintzke
Doug Hirsh
Dave Hodshira
Sophomores
75
�Dale Hoeft
Susan Hoerrmann
Meehee Hong
Jason Hsu
Diana lacobazzi
Dan lncze
Anthony lrpino
Jack Isaacson
Paul Isaacson
Brian Israel
Stefani lvicic
DaWn Jacobs
Robin Jaffray
Karin Janessa
Milenia Jevremovich
Susan Johnson
Emmanuel Joseph
Joseph Jovero
James Jung
Georgi Katsikonouris
Athina Katsis
Paul Katz
Gary Kaufman
Brad Kave
Robert Keller
Bertha Khasho
Benson Kim
Grace Kim
Heejin Kim
Paul Kim
Sarah Kim
Yoon Kim
FIRE DRILLS: ARE
THEY NECESSARY?
Fire drills are necessary even though they are disruptive
to the classes in session. Students and faculty should know
how to exit the building quickly, yet safely, in case of an
actual fire. Since fire drills are practiced, the students know
where to go, and what to do, so that in a real fire they would
be less likely to panic.
Classes are disrupted by fire drills. A student may be.
taking a test or listening to a lecture. This can be very
upsetting to a teacher. When all things are considered, however, it is important to know something that can save your
life.
Anup Sathy SS'
Tom Mazarakis SS'
Sophomores Larry Meyer. and Brian Gut . show
their legs while slam dancing against the lockers. Both Brian and Larry enjoy today' s new
wave music.
76
Sophomores
,•
�I
Sitti ng outside on the school's front steps. sophomores An ita Fritini and Dawn Piper. have a good
heart to heart talk. Many Niles West Students enjoy
the warm weather and take advantage while they
can.
. I
Stacy Kirkos
Keith Kleiner
Alix Kogan
Patricia Koliopoulos
George Kolovos
Nancy Kono
Sam Konstantinov
Steve Koo
Chris Kopier
Jack Korol
Maria Korolis
Maxyne Kozil
Stefanie Krakow
Karla Krone
Ron Lamlech
Lisa LaPorte
Lisa Lasowski
Tim Ledwon
Anna Lee
Hye Lee
Seung-Sook Lee
Sandra lepold
Maria Lereno
Sophomores
77
�THE HEAT IS ON
During the first few weeks of school, everyone suffered from a lot of
problems, classes, teachers, ·tests and the heat. It was difficult listening to the
teacher or doing your homework with all of the heat and sweat dripping down
your back. If you looked into certain classes you would probably some people
waving their paper fans, (which was once their homework), hoping that the
heat would go away. Unfortunately it didn't happen that way. Here are just a
few ways on how some students fought the heat
"I just didn't think about it."
Estelle Nikolakakis 89'
"I came to school in my swimming trunks"
Alan Dassow 86'
"I went outside during my free time"
Jenny Suess 87'
"I went to morning swim practice."
Mary Theodore 88'
"I just went crazy and got a crewcut plus shaved the sides of my hair right
by my ears."
Brian Gut 88'
"I wore as little clothes as possible."
Ann Liosatos 88'
Who knows maybe next year when the heat is on you might use one of
these suggestions. Meanwhile, keep cool!
Patty Tzortis 89'
Wendy Martin
Lisa Martinson
Kathy Mar-Yohana
Jeff Matsuda
David Matz
Tom May
Tom Mazarakis
Kim McAllister
Coleen McCarthy
Heather McCormick
Judy McGinley
Karin Meixner
Aurelito Mercado
Larry Meyer
Jordan Meyerovitz
Tr-acy Michaels
Kathy Michalsen
Christine Milewski
Brian Miller
Lawrence Mills
Dejaw Milovanovi
78
Sophomores
�Sophomores, Traci Drier, and Jinjer Brody are
looking mighty happy.
as they take time out for
the photo . Cosmo .
watch out.
Sophomores Joy Grossberg, Gabrielle Tomacic
and Laura Abrams kick
up their " Sunday" shoes
at the Friday night Bash.
Ellian Levin
Cindy Levine
Roby Levy
Demetris Limber
Anne Liosatos
Jason Litwin
Robert Liu
Kevin Lochner
Roddy Loewenthal
Paul Lopez.
Lisa Lovett
Isam Makhlouf
Aaron Malina
Benjamin Malkan
Ellen Maniloff
Janine Maniscalco
Mark Mansfield
Regina Margolin
Pam Markfield
Pamela Marks
Kelly Martin
Wendy Martin
Sophomores
79
�Rodolfo Perez
Bill Pergl
Laura Persky
Tina Piluris
David Pinsel
Rod Pintang
Karen Pintz
Mary Pobol
Martha Pontikis
Steve Posavac
Scott Poulos
Stephanie Pritzker
Frank Psyhogios
Lena Quilici
Melissa Rabin
Greg Rappin
Meena Ravella
Whitney Reichert
Laura Reiff
Jim Rembiszewski
David Rhee
Claudia Ridley
Christi Roberts
Todd Romashko
,'
80
Sophomores
�Laura Milsk
Beth Milstein
Bryan Mittelman
Peter Miyama
Aaron Moy
Keith Mugford
Kenny Munic
Evie Murgas
Heather Murphy
Jenni Myint
Brian Nakai
Julia Nelsen
Jennifer Nelson
David Neuhauser
Jackie Niziolek
Barb Noesen
I
Don Nole
Stephanie North
Chris Oliver
Kirk Oliver
Laura Oroni
Karin Orsic
Dena Owens
Georgette Pagos
Chol Pak
Collin Palmer
Elda Pangilinan
Rossini Parayno
Charlotte Park
Hong Park
Sabina Puthusseril
John Patyk
DECORATING
LOCKERS
When you walk down the halls at school, have you sometimes noticed the cardboard cards that are taped to some of
the lockers? When first seen from afar, you wonder, what's
going on! Then you take a closer look and see the " HAPPY
BIRTHDAY" or "SWEET SIXTEEN". The decorating of lockers
is a tradition for birthdays at Niles West. Friends of the
birthday person get together and make a card. It could be
plain white, or fluorescent yellow and pink. Cards might be
fancy with newspaper clippings, balloons, streamers or just a
simple "HAPPY BIRTHDAY". Then, friends of the birthday
person get together and sign it. It makes a person's birthday
more special. In this way you can show your friends you
really care.
Anna Liosatos 'SS
oDOPERn' OF
Sophomores Dawn Jacobs. Karen Janessa, and
Karyn Elliott take a breathe r from all the
stre nuous dancing.
Sophomores
81
�Steve Rosen
Rachel Rosenberg
Greg Rosow
Sheryl Rubens
Susan Rubenstein
Debbie Rubin
Greg Rudin
Jean Ruley
Amy Rutschmann
Stacy Saitta
Nancy Sajadi
Benjamin Salkin
Arturo Sanchez
George Santillan
Anup Sathy
Pattie Scearce
Rick Schaefer
Steven Schaffer
Practice, indeed, makes perfect. Tuba trio, senior Paul Helwing, Sophomore Joal Dalinka, and sophomore Jack Korol "take five," before rehearsing the next number.
Doug Schmidt
Renee Schmidt
Kathy Schoen
Paul Schoknecht
Mark Schusteff
Ami Schwartz
Christie Shadar
Jennette Shedroff
Caryn Shiffman
Mindy Shiffman
Dana Siciliano
Mohammed
Siddiqui
8:2
Sophomores
�Rome Silverman
Susan Silverman
Gwen Singer
Jeff Skoglund
Mark Slima
Nathalie Slisz
Catherine Smith
Dave Smolinski
Ron Sobczak
Carolyn Song
Alexander Soren
Joan Sosnowski
George
Sotiropoulas
Tracy Spear
Mark Speidel
George Spiratos
Soula Spyropoulos
Abby Starr
YOU NEED A
VACATION
WHEN
You fall asleep on the bus on the way to school.
You push your snooze bar more than five times in the
morning.
You forget your locker combination in the middle of December.
You look out the classroom window for more than a half
hour at a time.
You ·need a fork lift to carry your books home on Friday.
It hits -30° F.
You know you need a vacation during your last final of
second semester.
David Wallerstein '87
Janet Stein
David Steiner
Linda Steiner
Elizabeth Stipisic
Ryan Stoeterau
John Stulac
Maritess Suansing
Katie Swanson
Julia Swiercz
Dawn Szabo
Phil Taldone
Maritess
Tamunday
Joseph Tarica
Sophomores
83
�A LOOK INTO THE FUTURE
Members of the Class of 'SS took time out to look into their future. When
asked the question, "How do you see yourself 25 years from now?" some
replies were . ..
"Coaching basketball for the Women's Olympic Basketball Team." Claudia
Ridley
"Reading this yearbook." Benjie Malkin
"As a millionaire cruising on my yacht with my dog Spot." Howie Aronesti
"As a nun." Sheri Lynn Berger
"Owning a beach house on the ocean." Doug Schmidt
"Driving a red Porsche." Craig Gramatis
"Lead singer of Van Halen." Ted Xentaras
"Living off the Illinois State Lottery." Ken Munic
"Watching Wheel of Fortune." Jeanna Grametis
"A professional accountant." Lilly Alcalde
"Being a successful person." Danny Gold
"As I am." Andrea Mollenberg
"Rich and married to a gorgeous ltalianll" Jill Amodeo
"Resident of a high rise park bench." Scott Adams
"Running from a communist take-over or living in a bomg shelter." Brian Gut ·i-----.J-~,...
"Retired with three gold medals, teaching swimming, and being a professional cosmotologist." Wendy Martin
"Twenty-five years older." John Barba
"Ruler of the universe with six wives and IS children." Joel Dalinka
"Successful job and a family." Jack Korol
"Nuked." Mathew Winer
"Famous base drummer." Herb Reagon
"Being a super, fun, fun, ultimate, awesome frisby player with Jeannine Di
Modica and having three Gold medals." Carrie Hinzke
"President of France" Evie Murgas
"A Chicago Sting player." Alex Kogan
"A career in the medical field." Lilianna Willamson
Only time will tell what the Class of '19SS's future will be. How do you see
yourself 25 years from now?
Jeannine Di Modica 'SS
Mary Theodore
Phyllis Theofanis
Pam Thill
Arthur Tiersky
Janet Till
Mircea Tipescu
Gabi Tomacic
Ari Turetzky
Alex Tziortzis
Ann Valenti
Dana Vance
Florence Vargas
Angie Waggoner
Julie Walters
Pat Warden
Eric Watson
Michelle Weberman
Jon Wefski
Julie Wickell
Sheha
Wickemesekera
Lilianna Williamson
84
Sophomores
r
�Sophomore Ann Fisher
celebrates another successful Bash. Fisher also
had time to "Celebrate"
the Pow-Wow play.
Andrea Wollenberg
pours herself a "tall cool
one," after her activities. Sophomore Wollenberg keeps busy with
the girl's swim team as
an active member.
Matthew Winer
John Witzgall
Andrea Wollenberg
Julie Wozniak
Sonja Wuehr
Theo Xentaras
James Vactor
Lalaine Yalignota
Leo Yampolsky
Ben Vashon
Emily Yep
Lori Yetter
Tom Yi
Tom Yim
Henry Yim
Jean Yoo
Wayne Youkhana
Steve Yu
Cindy Yuen
Helen Yung
Luma Zaia
Sophomores
85
��I
Division-Freshmen
87-
�FRESHMEN ENJOY ''GET
INVOLVED'' ASSEMBLY
On September 10, almost 500 freshmen yelled and cheered as Miss Stewart
welcomed the Class of '89 to Niles West. During the assembly, freshmen were
addressed by Mark Poulakidas, President of the Senior Class, and by Benji
Malkin, President of the Sophomore Class, as well as other members of the
faculty and staff. As a result of these speeches, freshmen learned about the
many clubs, teams, and privileges available at Niles West.
Following the speakers, Ms. Howell, Mr. Erickson, and Mr. Kupferberg performed in a comedy skit in which they impersonated three trouble-making
freshmen facing the consequences of detention. Acting out the part of the
dean was senior Paul Bouboutsis.
All in all, the assembly turned out to be enjoyable for most freshmen.
Learning to adjust to a new school is never easy, but thanks to the help of
fellow students and staff, freshmen understood what was expected of them,
and who they could turn to for help.
Estelle Nikolakakis '89
Andre Abelkis
Joseph Achett
Matt Adams
Mia Adler
Mark Adreani
Suzanne Ahn
Alfonso Alanis
Jerry Alcozer
Mark Anderberg
Tecla Annes
Maureen Antar
Niki Antonakos
Ted Apostolopoulos
Senada Arabelovic
Lisa Arnow
Marty Bach
Hyung Bae
Ji Bae
•- =-==--. ~
=
.
.
.
.
.
.
:
.
:
I
.-
�-Lr
ef
•'
A stop at the water
fountain is a must for
thirsty Jason McGuire.
Freshman McGuire
pauses to quench his
thirst.
Rushing to their next
class are freshmen Humberto Hortua, and Stacey Lasker. Humberto
expresses himself after
remembering his homework in his locker.
Eunice Baek
Julie Baretz
Mike Bartholomew
Marc Bechar
Israel Behar
Christi Benedetti
Dennis Bernabe
Susan Bezanes
Jim Bibizas
Jermy Biewer
Eric Biljetina
Maria Bisbikis
Suzy Bohigan
Andrew Bok
Katy Born
Keith Bosshart
Aaron Boyles
Jeannie Breit
Freshmen
89
�Michael Colby
Joan Colletta
Melissa Connell
Ritchie Cordero
Andy Costello
Suzanne Covington
Shannon Crowley
Arnold Cruz
Kevin Curtis
Sarkis Danavi
George Dauvikas
Kendra Davis
Bill Deacetis
Elyse Decker
Evergist De Guzman
Maida Delasalas
Joseph Delfin
Chris Dempsey
Jes Dickstein
Chris Doroba
Dennis Dougherty
,•
90
Freshmen
�Johnathan Breitzer
Andy Browder
Chris Brown
Michelle Bruer
Carla Bruno
Andrea Bruscato
Robert Burns
Kelly Butera
Neil Butler
Roadjee Calara
Michelle Campbell
Peggy Campbe ll
Tony Cannella
Danielle Chams
Erwin Chan
Yiwen Chang
Yoon Chang
Steven Charny
Shoma Chattergee
Amy Cho
Connie Choi
Jeannie Choi
Maria Choi
Shirely Choi
Sun Mee Choi
Woo Jin Choi
Gus Chronopoulos
Chris Chung
Joseph Chung
Jim Cienimy
Lori Clark
Rachel Cohen
PINK WALLS
When you think of the color pink, what do you usually
think of? Pink bedrooms, a pink prom dress, pink hair-ribbons, pink lollipops! You don't usually think of school walls,
do you? Well, last summer the school decided to paint our
walls pink! Were they painted to cheer up our long and
gloomy days here, or to make us feel more at home? Or
maybe they did it so we could have yet another reason to
hate school? Who knows. Here are some opinions expressed
by West students . ..
"I think the pink walls are rather tacky but, in a way, they
sort of liven up the hallways."
Dawn Jacobs
"The pink walls bring a smile to my face!"
Jeannine Dimodica
"It was stupid not to make them red or white."
Wendy Martin
"They're different, so I like them."
Karen Pintz
"I think they're swell."
Noel Garfinkel
"I totally love themll They remind me of my bedroom!"
Stacy Stratigakes
"I think the pink walls are ugly, but now I really don't
notice the color."
Stephanie Pritcker
"The Pepto-Bismol walls are ugly!"
Larry Mills
"You don't really notice the walls."
Frank Brodsky
Freshman Nick Stratigakes is not ashamed to
smile for Spectrum. Freshmen have that
"new" Indian spirit!
Freshmen
91
�BETTER OFF DEAD!!
Arriving at the first class of the day, you sit down and relax until the bell
rings. The teacher walks in with a stack of papers in her hand, but you think
nothing of it until she tells everyone to clear their desks. Everyone realizes
this is a "pop" quiz. Not getting nervous because you read the chapter last
night, you take the paper from the person ahead, look at the test, and realize
you read the wrong chapter. You didn't have the faintest idea of any of the
answers.
Moving on to the next class you are excited because you'll receive a test
you took and thought every answer was right. Taking notes on a lecture the
whole period, all you can think about is the test. Two minutes before the bell
the test was returned and on the top you see an "F". Now all you can think
about is a way to get out of the rest of your classes and go home, but it is
impossible because you have a huge math test and that's your last class of the
day.
You study for the math test every chance you get throughout the day, and
by the time math class comes around you know everything you need to know.
Walking into the math room you spot a sub who announces that there will be
no test. Instead, you will have it next week. At this point you think nothing
worse can happen to you that day until you are walking around the corner and
bump into a dean. You knock him down and he claims you did it on purpose and
gives you a Saturday.
By then you were ready to go home, go to sleep, and about a half hour later
the annoying sound from your alarm goes off again. Thinking you must have
set it at the wrong time you look at the clock and see 5:30 A.M. You get up and
look in your parent's room. They are both there. The question is, was it a
dream or was it real?
Ivy Drazner
Richard Dubin
Jill Dubrow
Jenny Duda
Maggie Duffy
Robert Dziedzic
Ares Ebreo
Howard Edelman
Dollie Espinosa
Steve Farmer
Chris Feldman
Randy Feldman
Edson Fernandez
Laura Ferrin
Esther Fineberg
Lisa Fischbach
Amy Flack
Joel Fogelson
Esther Fourkas
Gina Frake
Chris Gabriel
92
Freshmen
�Sophomores Elizabeth Stipicic. Abby Starr. Jean Yoo,
and Julie Walters are the
best of buddies. All of them
attended the dance. and
boogied to the rhythm of
the night.
Go Indians! Senior Indian
mascot Judy Asher leads
the crowd to spirit chants.
1
Corin Gagliardi
Xyla Gatilao
Ann Gazer
Jason Gelber
Marc Geslani
Jerry Giamakakos
Kirsten Gieler
Felipe Gherrero
Jeff Goby
Megan Goldish
Tony Granatelli
Marina Grinshpun
Scott Gripman
Robyn Groffman
Mindy Grossberg
Sebouh Gueyikian
Claudia Halbac
Urik Halliday
James Han
Patrick Hanks
Becky Hansen
Freshmen
93
�Brian Hansen
Kevin Hansen
Doris Haromi
Andreas Harris
Judy Hartman
Mike Havda1
a
Carl Helwing
Melinda Hepner
Tim Hiebe r
Dennis Hoelzel
Tahli Hoffman
Robert Holton
Pam Homicke
Rick Horilke
Gaylyn Horteland
Humbert Hortua
Mike Horwich
Stacy Hosch
Cheri Howe
Sharon Huang
Kristina Hugel
Anne Humphrey
Rummana Hussain
Jim Hwang
Jung Hwang
Eva lncze
Sandra Jaggi
Danelle Janger
Suzette Jasker
Linda Jax
Lisa Schaprira
Jaewoo Jeong
FREAK SHOW
On Friday nights many Niles West students went to see
the "Rocky Horror Picture Show." What's was so great about
it? Here's what some of your fellow students said:
"Some movies you laugh with, "Rocky Horror" you laugh
at."
Tom Malkin 'S7
"It's a happening. Before the show the audience goes on
stage and acts the movie out."
Marc Hamid 'S7
"I love the audience participation."
Rob Munic 'SS
"Great soundtrack."
Greg Rudin 'SS
For every line in the movie the audience yelled back
several lines to the screen(cutting the line up.) For example,
when the narrator came out, the audience yelled out,
"Where's your neck." During the rain storm the audience
shot water at each other and put a newspaper over their
heads for protection. During the wedding scene the audience had a rice fight. When the professor said the line,
"Great Scotts," the audience threw rolls of toilet paper."
The Rocky Horror Picture Show" was presented at Evanston
and Old Orchard Theaters.
Sophomore Jason Litwin has sp irit even with
his " bad break." Togas were the costumes
worn during one day of spirit wee k, Homecom ing 1985.
94
Freshme n
�I
Freshman Andrea Schwartz overhears a joke being
told in class. Telling jokes helps to break the monotony of the typical classroom atmosphere.
Daniel Johnson
Kevin Johnson
Shalini Joshi
Hilary Kaden
Lanbros Kalamaris
Hakjoon Kang
JoAnne Kang
Matt Karlesky
Jenny Katz
Lenny Katz
Scott Katz
Sheri Katz
Julie Katzman
David Kazarian
Syed Kazmi
Rich Keaton
Yuri Keegstra
Gordon Kersten
Rita Khasho
Sherine Khoshaba
Kevin Kiedaisch
95
�.,.
Kris Kiernicki
Christine Kim
Frank Kim
Jeannie Kim
Jisun Kim
Johnny Kim
Samuel Kim
Tony Klancnik
Dean Klemenz
Megan Knowles
Sally Ko
Irina Kogan
Julie Kohl
Sandy Kontuzias
John Korolis
Tracy Kozil
111
Margaret Kozlowski
Tami Kramer
l
Junior Rick Mandell peeps through that " magic doorway," only
to find a Spectrum photographer at the other end!
Eric Kreitzman
Ivy Kron
Tam Krueger
Peter Kucera
Ali Kwon
Kristi Lall
Athanacia Lallas
John Lally
Jacqueline LaManna
Judy Lapp
Charles Larenas
Stacey Lasker
96
freshmen
�I
Michael Latash
Patty Lazar
Paul Lebovitz
Carmen LeBron
Agnes Lee
Amy Lee
Brenda Lee
David Lee
Edward Lee
James Lee
Elena Leibovich
Naomi Levin
'1:
BECAUSE
Everyone at sometime has had to think fast when the
teacher asked that dreaded question, "Why are you
late?" The problem with the "usual" excuses are that
nobody believes them. So next time you're in that bind,
pick a category and try one of these:
JOCK-I was in the bathroom and my zipper got
stuck.
INTELLECTUAL-I had to
wait until channel II was off
the air.
POPULAR PERSON-I was NERD-Someone locked me
reading my social engage- in my locker.
ment book and didn't hear
• TEACHER-My finger was
the bell.
caught in the Xerox maMUS ICIA N-M y lips got chine.
stuck in my tuba.
SENIOR-Who cares?
FRESHMAN-I couldn't get
my locker open.
Michelle Lewis
Beth Lichtenstein
Susan Lieberman
Jordan Light
Andreas Limber
John Liv
Kelli Lochner
Andy Lundsberg
Stacey Lutz
Mikhail Lyubansky
Renee Makdah
Jason Malkin
Charles Man
Rob Mandell
Irina Margolin
Aaron Marks
Debbie Massias
Jane Martinez
' \
Freshmen
97
�CARTOON FAVORITES .
If you were to ask Niles West students what their favorite food, rock group,
or song was, you'd get a great variety of answers. Everybody has an opinion of
their own. So when students were asked who their favorite cartoon characters
were and why they picked these characters, the responses were original and
rather amusing. Here are some of them ..
My favorite cartoon character is:
"Heman, because he reminds me of me."
-Helen Georgakopoulos 'S6
"Garfield, because he's so funny and original."
-Susan Bezanes 'S9
"Fred Flintstone, because he's fat, obnoxious, and eats a lot."
-Jemuel Ripley 'S9
"Woody Woodpecker, because he's very cute."
-Anne Liosatos 'SS
"Casper the Friendly Ghost, because he's a good guy."
-Patty Tzortzis 'S9
"Heathcliff, because he's cute and lovable."
-Melaine Soriano 'S9
"Greedy Smurf, because he reminds me of me when I'm hungry."
-Lettitia Cadavid 'S6
"Fred Flintstone, because he's so realistic."
-Jenny Anast 'SS
"George Jetson, because he's futuristic and he's funny."
-Susan Theotokatos '89
by Estelle Nikolakakis '89 -
Owen Masterton
Marnie Malolcoff
Heather McCulloh
Jenny McGeary
Jason McGuire
Keith McMath
Louis Meindle
Mary Mercado
Kim Miceli
Angelo Michaels
Kristi Mihelic
Cari Miller
David Miller
Chris Minx
Sean Mollet
Maria Maloney
Scott Moreth
David Morris
Chris Morton
Jennifer Moyer
Gordana Mraovic
98
Freshmen
�Elyse Decker enjoys the
company. Freshman Cheerleader, Decker helped out
at Open House.
Junior Alan Farkas puts
away the overdue library
book. Fartkus works diligently to finish that overnight project.
Chris Murschel
Jim Muth
Jimmy Nafpliotis
Parveen Najullah
Naomi Nakahata
Paul Newman
George Nicolaou
Estelle Nikolakakis
Sajada Nima
Bobby North
Sophie Noussias
Matt Nowikowski
Mindy Nudelman
Mike Obrien
Matt Odirakallumkal
Melissa Ohlson
Carlene Olander
Roselle Olea
Cynthia Ong
Danny Oroni
Eric Orsic
Freshmen
99
�Cindy Ratnow
Maria Raucci
Susan Reitman
Julie Remke
Miguel Remon
Fritzie Replique
Beatrise Revelins
Gigi Reyes
Matt Reznik
Jennifer Rhee
Brian Richards
Jenne Ripley
Ron Riss
Tam my Robertson
Eden Rocklin
Henry Rodriguez
Amy-Lynn Roma
June Rosales
Jay Rosenbaum
Lewis Roth
Tina Rrajnoha
,'
JOO
Freshmen
�Eric Oseland
Kevin Oztekin
Mike Pacheco
Kyong Mu Pak
Valery Panoutosos
George Papadopoulos
Lynn Pappas
Eugene Paprocki
Sung Park
Nalini Parsram
Prashant Patel
Derek Pedraza
Nancy Penn
Jim Peroulas
Peter Pfeifer
Eric Phillips
Marny Pierini
Gail Pitts
DeeDee Pitsios
Bob Pine
Renee Piper
Maria Plpluive
Jason Pollack
Laine Polyzos
Rachel Posner
Debbie Pozdol
Alison Presley
Nicole Price
Susan Quach
Ansa Qureshi
Cal Ramseyer
Gina Ranellakis
-SWATCHES GALORE
One of the newest and hottest looks among guys and girls
at Niles West are the Swatch quartzes. Not only do these
Swiss watches provide perfect timing, but. they are also a
very fashionable and "in look." They come in a numerous
amounts of colors and sizes including everything from a
plain black or grey, to plaid and paisley. Swatches have
become a very popular accessory and are worn by just about
everyone. "I think that they're cool because they're original
and different from most watches." commented freshman
Ivy Kron. So, if you're not a Swatch owner, then do as the
advertisement says and "Switch to Swatch!"
Estelle Nikolakakis '89
'
Freshman Julie Baretz takes a break from the
dancing to talk to a friend .
Freshmen
IOI
�SWEET OR NOT SO SWEET
DREAMS
Did you ever have a day that you thought was a nightmare, yet was real?
The day begins at 5:30 A.M. with that dreaded buzzing of your alarm clock.
Your first reaction to the annoying sound is to press the snooze button, but on
this particular day instead of pressing that button your sub-conscious tells you
to turn it off. After what you thought was five minutes, you open your eyes,
look at the clock to see if you have a little more time, and see that is is 7:00
A.M.
At this point you jump out of bed and head for the bathroom, thinking about
how after school you can come home and sleep. Suddenly you remember that
you have a detention for cutting the last class the day before. You're not
worried that you missed the bus already, because you figure that mom can
drive you before she goes to work. You peek into her room to ask her and
nobody's there. All you see is a note saying that she had to leave early and she
hopes you have a good day. All ready to leave at 7:20 A.M. you start an eight
mile hike.
You arrive at school by 7:35 A.M., but while running up the stairs all your
books and papers fall throughout the stairwell. After collecting all the papers it
is 7:38 A.M. You finally get to homeroom 45 seconds before the class is
dismissed and explain everything to the teacher. In return you get a referral
with the statement, "This was your second time."
Dawn Rugendorf
Brian Russel
Malathi Sabapathy
Wally Sajdak
Beata Salethik
Hec"tor Sanchez
Margaret Sanders
Paul Schramm
Kathy Schroeder
Eric Schulman
Roswitha Schwager
Gayle Schwartz
Kelly Seay
Jeff Seidman
Rory Seleman
Stella Sfikas
Sophia Shakir
Ejaz Shamir
102
Freshmen
�Above: Freshman history teacher Dan Hill talks
with interested parents.
Open House gave parents the opportunity to
ask some questions.
Left: Freshmen take
plenty of notes and develop their listening and
writing skills in Mr.
Batts' honors English
Class.
Janet Shamoun
Scott Shapiro
Sameena Shariff
Jay Sheirok
Dave Signoretti
Max Shulman
\ -
f
Kenneth Smith
Rea Song
Melaine Soriano
Chris Sosnowski
Leanne Statland
Kevin Steele
Tony Stegich
Laila Stein
Sandy Stergios
Nick Stratigakes
Nicole Strusiner
Rosalie Stulman
Freshmen
103
�Jason Szewczyk
Karra Takehara
Michelle Takolsky
Greg Tchott
Scott Theisen
Linda Theotokatos
Susan Theotokatos
Anna Therios
Sandy Thompson
Scott Toban
Marni Tobin
Inna Tolstunova
Georgia Tsoulos
Merav Tsubely
Fehlyn Tulen
Desy Tziortzis
Patti Tzortzis
Robert Udoni
Cindy Uehlein
Brad Utanoff
Al Utsunomiya
Jim VAlavanis
Jennifer Valic
Jovino Valignota
Javier Vargas
Lucy Vargas
Lisa Vetra
Liz Villamil
Lisa Virchinsky
Lauren Wagner
Lisa Warden
Donica Weinberg
NICKNAMES
Almost everyone has a nickname at one time or another.
Some people don't mind if they are called by there nickname
but others just hate it when they are called ..... . .. .
I
l
J
Freshman Danielle Chams turns from her
friends to help a parent at Open House. All
cheerleaders were required to attend and
help.
104
Freshmen
"Hum by"
"Snork"
"Martian",
"The Nose"
"Mr. Responsibility"
"The Generic Blob"
"Millipeter"
"Bucky"
"Fifi"
"Blondie"
"Shadow"
"Polly"
"Aloma"
"Heath Bar"
"lzzie"
"James"
"Mouth"
Humberto Hortua S9'
Laura Gunnarson SS'
Wendy Martin SS'
John Tzortzis S6'
Jules Roman 87'
Marc Adreani 89;
Peter Kuceri S9'
Tom Buckley 86'
Desey Tzortzis 89'
Kristy Lall S9'
Marny Pierini 89'
Stephanie Leader 'S6
Alana Dubin
Heather Ross
Laurie Adams
Jamie Boton
Michele G.
Patty Tzortzis 89'
,
I
�Greg Weinberg
Jamie Weisman
Donna Wezio
Terry Williams '
Julie Wiltgen
Evan Winston
Larry Wishnick
To Wlodarczyk
Debra Wojtalic
Chris Wright
Darla Wright
Monia Wright
Ryoko Yamaguchi
Kathy Yim
Hannah Yoo
Harry Yoon
Brett Youstra
Janey Yu
May Yung
Leonard Zingerman
Neta Znora
Andy Zoldoska
'
Freshman
05
1
���.
Often seen blowing her own horn is senior band member Marsha Telengator. The band is an important part of every assembly .
ASSEMBLY BEATS THE HEAT
On September 6, with the temperature a mere 100 degrees in the gymnasium, over 1974 students and faculty gathered for the second annual "welcome back" assembly. Folders were turned into fans as everyone tried desperately to keep cool,
but the heat just became more intense. Mistress of Ceremonies,
senior Judy Zemsky, wished everyone a warm welcome back.
108
Many unplanned surprises characterized the pep assembly. In the
middle of Principal Dr. Ring's
speech, chants of "less filling and
tastes great" began with the senior
class and continued with the juniors. Student Senate president
senior Dean Marinakas, who was
supposed to speak, was replaced at
the last minute when his speech
was not approved by the administration. Indian mascot senior Judy
Asher fired up the crowd with a
rendition of the song "Shout," to
the point where people began to
move from the bleachers to the
gymnasium floor to dance. Pompon girls were surprised by a false
start in their music which forced
them to "freeze" until the music
was restarted. The final surprise of
all surprises was the sudden ending
of the assembly without the traditional playing of the school song by
the band.
Showing their spirit , the senior class expresses their
joy to finally be seniors. The opening Assembly was
the Class of '86's first chance to be "real seniors."
Despite these happenings, the assembly included typical components consisting of performances
by the varsity cheerleaders and
speeches by Student Union president senior Jenni Holt and theater
department representative senior
Andy Mills. Robert Murphy, representing the faculty was an added
touch this year with his welcome
back speech.
"Overall, I thought the assembly
went well. A lot of things that took
place wen~ byond my control but
t~at is thJ risk you take when you
plan something for so many people.
,,. I was very pleased to see everyone
showing so much positive spirit so
early in the year," concluded Judy
Zemsky.
�)
Passing out 3-D glasses before the assembly is
senior Mark Poolos. Mark is just one of the many
students who helped promote spirit during the
assembly.
The Niles West varsity cheerleaders display their agility by forming a pyramid. No game
would ever be complete without the spirit and enthusiasm of the cheerleaders.
The Porn Pon squad entertains the crowd with another award winning routine. The Porn Pon
girls put on spectacular routines to popular music.
Nervously awaiting her first all-school performance is Indian mascot Judy Asher. Judy brought
smiles and spirit to all who watched her perform.
Happenings
109
�.,,
J
\
After a long night of dancing. the students take a breather from the dance floor.
Sophomores Pam Marks, Sari Baker, Andrea Wollenberg, and Susan Silverman help the
students cool off by serving refreshments.
Getting into the spirit of the bash is freshman Judy
Hartman. Many students enjoy getting involved and
participating in various "party songs."
,1
Sophomores Alexis Hershenhorn. Julie Wickell, and Gabbi Tomacic give
the dance a thumbs up rating. The Back to School Bash was the first social
event of the school year and a definite success.
110
Happenings
Students rush to the C<!.feteria to get into the dance. Getting
bash tickets is sometimes difficult as the number of tickets sold
is always limited. /
�Sophomore fans gather in the rain to show their spirit during the first conference football game. The Back to School Bash occurred
immediately after this game.
BOPPIN' AT THE BASH
Summer was over and the new school year had begun. To help
students get back into the swing of things, Student Union sponsored the Back to School Bash.
The bash was held after the home football game. From 9:45 until
11:45, the entire student body was invited to come, dance, and
have a good time. Tickets were sold in advance for two dollars.
Despite the bad weather conditions, many students showed up
to make the bash a big success. The disc jockey provided a
variety of music to which everyone danced. Refreshments were
also served to give students a chance to cool off.
For all who attended, the Back to School Bash was a great way
to get together with friends, bo~h old and new, and dance into the
new school year. According to Sophomore Ryan Stoeterau, "The
bash was a great way to forget the pressures of starting school
and just have fun."
Helping the students achieve the maximum level of fun is a DJ from
Dance Experience. He kept the dance going strong until II p.m. with his
interesting mix of songs.
Happenings
Ill
�Dancing to their favorite song are sophomores Abby Starr
and Todd Romashko. Although it is raining outside, there
are many shining faces indoors.
Gina Bravos politely asks Ted Xentaras to please get off her foot as yet
another romantic evening is ruined. Most couples seemed to enjoy themselves at the mixer.
~
Not pleased with the music from the D.J. is freshman
Chuck Man who decided he would bring his own tunes
from home.
112
Happenings
Acting like freshmen are sophomores Amy Fullett, Julie Nelsen, Da~n Jacobs, Gwen Singer, and
Karin Orsic. Obviously being surrounded by so many freshmen had these girls confused as to
_,.
what year they really were.
�Sophomore Danny . old finds the Freshman-Sophomore Mixer to be a great place to pick-up girls. Many new acquaintances as well as old
G
friends could be found at the mixer.
UNDERCLASS MIX IT UP
The mixing of people took place at the annual Freshman and Sophomore
Mixer. This event was held on September 27 in the Niles West Cafeteria and
Courtyard. The mixer was sponsored by the Sophomore Class Cabinet, with
more than 400 underclassmen attending. It was a good way to meet more
people and have some fun. Sophomore Wendy Martin explained, "I met
some new people and had a great time doing it."
Music by disc jockey Don Davis played throughout the night. The energetic
music ranged from 60's to modern day new wave. Refreshments, including
brownies, punch, and every kind of cookie imaginable, were laid out for the
students, giving them a break from all the dancing.
Most of the students showed up in casual clothes, but some did get punked
out. A few of the Sophomores brightened up the evening by wearing togas.
Sophomore Dawn Jacobs commented, "More Sophomores should have
dressed up in toga." All this excitement helped to make the night a success.
Getting into the spirit of the dance by wearing
togas are sophomores Jason Litwin and Chris
Bradbury. This year, many underclassmen livened up the mixer by wearing togas and other
strange forms of dress.
Happenings
113
�STRIKE GIVES STUDENTS
''MINI VACATION''
While Niles West students were only in their third week of school, it was
announced that there would be a strike. The strike began on September 30 and
continued until October 9.
Although teachers picketed throughout the eight days, students used this
time as a "mini-vacation" to sleep, go out, spend time with friends, or catch up
on their favorite soap operas.
Freshmen returned to school for half a day on October 8, and were to continue
going to school this way. But that night, problems were resolved and school
resumed on October 9. The first day back was a bit chaotic. Classes started
two hours late and many students didn't even show up because they were not
aware that the strike had ended. But soon, school was "back to normal" and
students realized that their "mini-vacations" were over and it was back to
work once again.
Estelle Nikolakakis '89
Discussing the recent strike proposal with
Dean Kupferberg is 111ath teacher Stan Jones.
Mr. Jones pla~ed a large part in speeding up
the negotiation process
Math teacher Carl Geis entertains other striking teachers with lively conversation. Mr. Geis was a regular on
the early morning picket line along with several other teachers.
,
I
114
Happenings
�A patrol car from the Skokie Police station stops by Niles West to check up on the striking teachers. It is the job of the police to make sure
that there are no disturbances outside of the school.
Teacher Union President John Herbst expresses
his opinions to a reporter from CBS news. Channel 2 was just one of the many local stations that
covered the District 219 strike
"Don't treat us like dogs!" is the slogan so effectively portrayed in
the picket line. The teachers had many ways to pass the time in the
picket line.
Happenings
115
�Explaining recruiting information to some concernered parents is the lllihois Air For·ce representative. Students were not the only ones who attended College Night and collected pamphlets.
Students and parents were free to talk with representatives of various schools. Brochures were also available
to help them make their choice.
116
Happenings
College Night is open to anyone interested. As shown by the impressive turnout, students from
many schools took advantage of the chance to get more information about various colleges.
�ACADEMIC PURSUIT
On Tuesday, October I, over 200 coleges and universities were represented at college night. Juniors and .seniors who were college-bound were
able to walk around to the diffetent booths displayed throughout the
cafeteria, gymnasium, 'Y'd first ·and second floors. Larger universities
occupied classrooms ar\d held question-and-answer sessions. Students
received pamphlets and brochures from various schools.
College night,'sponsored by the guidance center, seemed to be an informative and worthwhile experience for many Niles Township students.
Junior Chris Olsen explained, "It helped me decide which colleges would
be good for me." This seemed to be the case mainly for students who
knew what career they wanted to pursue. However, for people who were
undecided, such as senior Nissin Behar, college night was not as rewarding. Behar stated," I thought it was a little disorganized. There wasn't
enough time to ask enough questions." Many other students who walked
into the gym and were overwhelmed by the numerous colleges cramped
together shared this view.
Or. Cocking, who was involved in the preparation of college night, observed, "It went very well. The attendance was as good as in the past and
there were fewer cancellations fr~m universities then for the past two to
three years." In reference to the number of colleges undecided students
had to contend with, he replied, "It's a shopping experience."
In the future, Dr. Cocking felt that it would be a good idea to have a
preparatory class for college night. These sessions would give advice to
students about what kinds of questions to ask and which colleges they
might look at if they know what field they will be entering. Meanwhile,
college bound students can go to their counselors for answers to these
and other questions.
1\
:
•
-
"'3. '
\,
\
I
\~
,:K
Junior Sue Chang answers some questions for Michigan State
University. At College Night students were instructed to fill
out questionaires if they desired further information about
the school.
..
Although hundreds of schools are represented at College Night, other options are also made available to the students. The
Coast Guard, along with other branches of the military, made a special landing on the front lawn of the school.
I .
Happenings
117
�''TO-GA, TO-GA''
"TO-GA, TO-GA!" This chant was the perfect one to kick off the
fourth day of "Niles West presents ... A Silver Screen Anniversa"
ry.
..
The "Animal House" day theme found students dressed in togas
and college sweats. The halls were filled with Flintstones' sheets and
sweatpants with Harvard printed across the back end.
Some students wanted to go as far as starting a food fight in the
cafeteria to follow the example of "Animal House," but security
assured them that B.A.C. didn't quite fit into the theme.
"Animal House" day brought out a little bit of wildness in all who
participated, but it didn't make a difference because "it was all
Greek to them" "Toga day presented West students with a whole
new world of fun," concluded junior Dale Sherman.
A firm believer in the ancient Greek art of architecture, junior Gary Nudelman puts
a lot of thought into his technical drawing class.
I
Dress-up days help make Homecoming more than just another football game. Here. seniors Jenni Holt and Jon Lisco get into the
Greek spirit of toga day.
/IS
Toga Da y
�Always the orator, junior James Van Osdol stresses his
point as he makes himself comfortable in the cafeteria.
Toga clad students could be found throughout the school,
from the music wing to the science labs.
Freshmen can have spirit, too, as shown by Mindy
Grossberg, Students in togas could be found among
all grade levels.
While entertaining his friends, senior Er ic Nutting shows
off his original toga. Many students partic ipated in this
event by wearing togas in a variety of styles and colors.
The hallways are filled with togas as shown by senior
Melinda Ring. Toga day was just one of the five
dress-up days that celebrated Homecoming.
Toga Day
119
�ASSEMBLY
RUNS
SMOOTHLY
The indoor pep assembly was scheduled to
get under way at 7:45 A.M. on October .23,
but some energetic people began to show
spirit even before this early hour. These
student started handing out 3-D glasses in
the parking lot and hallways to get the
student body ·into the "Silver Screen Anniversary" mood.
With Jon Lisco as the master of ceremonies, the assembly began. It featured the
annual spirit panel contest with Sophomore
Cabinet winning first place. To keep the
spirit flowing, the varsity cheerleaders
performed their Homecoming routine,
which was followed by the eagerly anticipated announcement of the 1985 Homecoming Court. Members were: Julie DiModica, Jenni Holt, Carrie Kaplan, Stephanie
Leader, Heather Ross, Aneshia Winter, Joe
Barber, Joe Lochner, Gary Paustian, Mark
Poolos, and Mike Reinhardt. Next, the senior members of the Porn Pon Squad performed their award winning kick line.
Addressing the school during the Indoor Pep Assembly is Varsity Soccer Coach Joe Brennan and Varsity
Football Coach Bill Richardson psyched up the
crowd for a winning Homecoming game.
120
Indoor Pep Assembly
Senior pom-pon girl Lisa Krull performs the Homecoming routine with perfection. This routine
added a touch of excitement to the pep assembly.
''
�Gathering in a huddle. the varsity football team shows their unity and desire to win the
Homecoming game. To the team, a winning spirit is as important as a winning game.
A standard event in every pep assembly is a speech by
the school mascot. Giving a pep talk. Indian Judy Asher
leads the students in a cheering contest.
Senior Paul Bouboutsis and Steve lvezic pass out 3-D glasses before the morning pep-assembly.
The participation of the students in the stands helped make the assembly a success.
Indoor Pep Assembly
121
�Sophomore Angela Hanga gets into the Homecoming spirit as she hopes
for yet another Indian victory. Many students showed their spirit by
dressing in red and white and wearing face paint.
Master of Ceremonies James VanOsdol rouses up the crowd with an entertaining evening program. The Twi-Light Pep Rally helped to psyche up students for the next day's game.
Using flashlights to experiment with a totally new concept in night-time routines is the Porn
Pon squad. As usual the squad was one of the highlights of the pep rally.
Last year"s Homecoming King Mike Lochner passes the
crown down to'his brother, this year 's Homecoming King
Joey Lochner. The crowning of the Homecoming King and
Oueen is a major event at the Twi-Light Pep RaJJy.
�SPIRIT UNDER THE
STARS
"It was outstanding, it was marvelous, it was
the most fun event I ever participated in,"
stated sophomore Bryan Mittelman.
Junior Adam Mizock added, "The Twilight
Pep Assembly showed there's some spirit at
Niles West."
The night's events included a spectacular and
brilliant show performed by the pom-pon
squad, followed by what everybody had been
waiting for ... the coronation of the homecoming king and queen. Sir King, Joe Lochner
and her highness, Queen Julie DiModica,
were the reigning king and queen of the year
for the kingdom of Niles West.
"I really appreciated the delightful music
along with the rest of the events," stated
senior Paula Krone. The music was provided
by Dave Allen at the keyboards and senior
Adam Turetzky at the guitar along with the
Marching band. The gala event lasted from
7:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Following the rally, a twilight pep dance was
held.
The burning of an effigy symbolizes the downfall of an enemy. This effigy proved to be a source
of strength for the Indian Homecoming victory.
Practice makes perfect! The varsity cheerleaders are
all smiles as they successfully complete their routine.
Happenings
123
�SENIORS
SUPPLY
SERVICES
On Thursday December 20, members of the senior class cabinet visited the Jane Adams Hull House in
Chicago for the annual Christmas party. The purpose of the party is to give
less fortunate children the opportunity to have the best possible Christmas they can have. Also, the seniors
have a chance to share in the real
spirit of the holidays.
The seniors this year went all out
and put a lot of money into a most
worthy cause. They bought a lot of
presents for the children and worked
hard to plan fun games that they
would enjoy. Jon Lisco told the
Christmas story and Jordan Cramer
came in all the way from the North
Pole to play Santa Claus and distribute presents. Sherri Owens, the senior cabinet's new advisor, was very
impressed with the party. "It was a
terrific experience seeing our seniors
getting involved with people less fortunate than themselves. It is the only
activity of its kind and I think the
seniors will always remember it,"
commented Owens.
Another activity the senior class
cabinet participated in was helping to
coach the Malloy basketball team.
The Malloy Center is a special school
for mentally handicapped children.
Going for the basket, two Malloy students.
Jason and Jimmy. participate in a practice
game. The students put as much effort into
practices as they do games.
1.24
Volunteering Services
Nametags were given to the students at the Hull House to provjde a "personal touch," The Christmas party
was beneficial to Niles West and Hull House students alike,-
�A good defense is a strategic part of every basketball game. Seniors Jenni Holt and Jordan Cramer
help the Malloy kid~ to understand this tactic.
The children of the Jane Adams Hull House feel more comfortable when spoken to in their
native language of Spanish. Senior Jon Lisco entertains the kids with a rousing game of
"Simon dice" or "Simon says."
Giving one of the Malloy team members a pep talk is Cynthia
Papoutsakis. Moral support is as important to the team as
learning their basketball skills.
One of the games prepared for the children of the day care center was "pin the nose on
the clown." Seniors Jamie Boton. Garrett Fienberg, and Katie Argetsinger assist the
children in this game.
Volunteering Services
125
�Putting the finishing touches on the Midnight Riders'
Homecoming float is senior Cathy Tameraz. The Midnight
Riders put a lot of time into various projects which made
Homecoming a terrific experience.
Senior Judy Asher accompanies the Marching Band and Porn Pon girls along the parade route
down Oakton. Niles West is definitely the only school with a roller skating Indian.
PARADE - A CROWD PLEASER
Full of glitter and excitement, the Homecoming parade was an The parade was organized by James VanOsdol and Dale Sherunquestionable success. A new route, going through more man, president and vice-president of Junior Cabinet. Said
neighborhoods, meant that more people were able to watch VanOsdol, "It was a lot of hard work but it all paid off in the
the parade. The parade started at Niles West on Saturday, end, as everyone involved seemed to have a good time." "The
October 26 at 10:30, and made its way through Morton Grove, only thing that didn't run smoothly about the parade," comSkokie, and Lincolnwood, ending back at Niles West in time mented Sherman, "was the local city traffic."
for the big game against the Warriors. At the head of the
parade were the Homecoming King and Queen, Joe Lochner Just how much fun was ha~ at the ~arade? Sald junior Scott
and Julie Di Modica, in a Cadillac convertible. The parade's Mandi," It was great fun participating in the parade, and it
numerous floats included ones by the junior and senior cabi- was great to see every-one having a good time." Recalled
nets, cheerleaders, porn-pons, swim team, basketball team, junior Mike Phillips, "I had a better time than I ever thought I
could have."
and the orchestra, which rated as the best float.
116
Happenings
�Prepared for every situation, the Porn Pon squad brings along enough
toilet paper for the entire parade. The squad gave up their traditional
float on a fire engine in favor of a school bus.
Representing Senior Cabinet is Garrett fienberg and Lisa Sandlow. Their Float,
like many others in the parade, showed that a great deal of time and effort were
put into it.
The beaming faces of seniors Zafreen Sirajullah and Albert Rhee show
their pride in their float. The orchestra took first place in the float
competition. ~
" We're number one!" is the message that Student Union members express to
nearby onlookers. None of Homecoming would have been possible without the
help of many dedicated members of this organization.
Happe nings
127
�During the half-time show, Principal Donald Ring addresses the Homecoming crowd. Dr. Ring received the honor of presenting the Homecoming
Queen, Julie DiModica with the traditional game ball.
Escorting the Homecoming Queen. Julie DiModica
down the field is Homecoming King Joe Lochner. The
happy couple was all smiles as they watched the Indians' victory.
128
Happenings
Senior Rick Maybrun completes another successful play as he Mmds off
the ball. Rick was just one of the devoted players who contributed to
the winning of the Homecoming Game.
Gathered in a huddle, the Varsity Football team plans their next course of action. This was the
first Homecoming victory in five years for Niles West.
�Senior Lee Gramatis
pr~pares
tor the upcoming game. The players were extremely nervous as they hoped for a Niles West victory.
INDIANS HWHOMP'' WARRIORS
After many hours of preparation and anticipation, the big event had arrived. The Indian
football team eagerly awaited the start of the
Homecoming game against the Maine West
Warriors.
Also included during halftime activities was a
colorful performance by the band and pompon girls. As the final seconds winded down,
the Varsity Cheerleaders gave the crowd
some added spirit.
On Saturday October 26, at 2:00 p.m., with the
temperature a balmy 7cf', the Indians began
the game.
Maybrun not only scored the first touchdown
of the second half, but he helped out on the
third score by tossing a 36-yard touchdown
pass to Mark Poulakidas.
The Warriors did not know what hit them as
the Indians dominated the game with 191 yards
total offense. Maine West was allowed only 50
yards.
Senior quarterback Rick Maybrun led the Indians to a 19-0 lead.
The Indians scored in the second quarter and
a one yard touchdown run and Sung Lim put up
the extra point to give the team a 13-0 lead.
Senior Jeff Lowell's three-yard run accounted
for the game's first touchdown in the second
quarter.
With only four minutes left in the game, the
Indians show the Maine West Warriors who is
During halftime the homecoming festivit ies : number one. The Indians had a substantial lead
continued. The 1985 Homecoming King, Joe on the Warriors throughout the game.
Lochner, Oueen, Julie DiModica, and court
members Mike Reinhardt, Gary Paustian, duced. Also, June Wang from the Republic of
Mark Poolos, Doug St. Marie, Joe Barber, China was honored. Oueen Julie Di Modica
Heather Ross, Stephanie Leader, Aneshia Win- was presented a souvenir football by Principal
ter, Carrie Kaplan and Jenni Holt were intro- 1 Dr. Ring.
The third touchdown was set up by senior
Gary Paustian's interception. Paustian and junior J.J. McCulloh, who was credited with two
solo and 10 assisted tackles, were defensive
players of the game, according to Head Coach
Bill Richardson.
The offensive co-player of the week was senior Lee Gramatis, who caught four passes for
43 yards. Rushing was paced by junior Paul
Kasprak, who carried six times for 33 yards.
Maybrun ended up completing seven of 15
passes for 102 yards and one touchdown.
Joining Gramatis as offensive player of the
week was senior guard Kurt Kiernicke.
Finishing the season with consecutive victories over Waukegan East and Main West, the
team concluded the 1985 season with a 3-6
overall record, 2-3 in the CSL conference.
Happenings
129
�STARDUST MEMORIES
It was 8:00 P.M.• Saturday, October 26, and
the stage was set for the Homecoming
Dance. The theme was "Stardust Memories"
and Student Union had it played to the hilt.
The gym was elaborately decorated as a galaxy, with ea~h of the 200-plus couples having
their own star. A large parachute was suspended from the ceiling, which, in combination with the band's lights, helped to create
an unearthly atmosphere on the faster numbers and a very romantic setting on the slow
songs. The band that provided the music and
special effects was "Encore," a group that
was no stranger to West functions, having
performed at previous dances. Knowing how
the Indians like to party, "Encore" got the
crowd moving with hot dance tunes "Oh,
Sheila," "1999" and "Sussudio." To many in
attendance, though, it was slow dancing to
songs like "Cherish," "Joanna" and "Who's
Holdin' Donna Now?" that they'll remember
most.
There was an aura about those in attendance
that this would not be a night they would
soon forget. In the words of junior James
VanOsdol, "Maybe that stuff about these being the best years of your life isn't such a lie
after all."
Seniors Nicholette Romashko and Jordan Cramer share
a dance. They, like many other couples , thoroughly
enjoyed themselves and made Homecoming a success.
130
Happenings
After a hard week at school, Juniors Dita Jusufi and Vince Butera relax on the dance floor. The
gym floor was crowded with energe tic couples just like this ~ne.
.
�Waiting patiently for a glass of punch, junior Sam Volchenboum takes time out from the next dance. Several
varieties of hors d'oeuvres and punch were served throughout the dance.
Seniors Mike Grzywa and Dayna Lieberman share an
intimate slow dance. The band, Encore, played a well
mixed variety of up-beat and slow tunes.
Dancing the night away are seniors Melinda Ring and George Kotsiopoulos. Homecoming '85 was the last opportunity for many seniors to share the homecoming experience.
Happenings
131
�Open House is a good time for parents to meet their
children's teachers. Offering his help to one of these
bewildered parents is English teacher James Sweeney.
Beginning with a lecture, social studies teacher Chuck Anderson treats parents like his students. Open House gives the parents a chance to ask questions and learn more about their
children's school life.
Set up in the cafeteria is AFS representative Theresa Sloma. Theresa
helped keep the parents occupied with a presentation of her AFS
trip to Germany last summer.
132
Open House
Many teams and clubs set up tables in the cafeteria to inform the parents of the
many Niles West extra-curricular actiVlties. Here some parents enjoy the refreshments while checking out the football display.
�Full of smiles, varsity cheerleaders Debbie Schwartz and Carrie Kaplan offer their assistants as tour guides to lost parents.
PARENTS HIT THE BOOKS
ONCE AGAIN
On the evening of October 23, major confusion filled the halls of Niles West. The parents of Niles
West students got a chance to experience a piece of their child's day-to-day school life. Running
through halls, ending up in the wrong place, and being late to class on top of it, were just a few things
the parents encountered. They were just like incoming freshman coming to a new school. However,
with the help of the cheerleaders, the parents came out smiling, knowing they were headed in the
right direction.
Many activities went on in the cafeteria that evening. Parents were able to meet with athletic teams
and the different organizations, such as the Student Union, AFS, and the class cabinets. They were
also able to listen to the orchestra perform.
A fun and informative evening was had by all.
Open House
133
�I
Halloween turned out to be a day of creativity and surprise. Participating in the fun are
seniors Carrie Kaplan as a playboy bunny. Lisa Sandlow as a doctor, Laurie Adams as
static cling, and Jackie Rozencwajg as a baby.
No. it is not Madonna, but it is close. Pictured is senior
Jon Lisco in his extraordinarily accurate disguise.
Grabbing a banana before his next class is the Niles West gorilla. Some costumes on Halloween
proved to be extremely original and outragous.
134
Halloween
�SCARY SITUATION
It was the night of the Black Sabbath. Witches and
warlocks gathered around the cauldron and chanted in
an unearthly manner. People in the village knew this
was the day to hide their young. Witches would sacrifice children from the villages to show their loyalty to
their lord, Satan. It was day for the undead to celebrate
their day of freedom from their natural dormant state.
It was Halloween.
Although Halloween is not celebrated with sacrifices
anymore, it is celebrated among the living in various
other ways. Parents usually dress up their children in
costumes and take them begging for candy. "trick' or
treating." This is an old custom, orignating from those
days when the spirits of the underworld would come
for children and parent$ would give them candy instead, so they wouldn't take the offspring.
An unidentified monster gets into the Halloween spirit. Students from all
grade levels participated in this mysterious and magical day.
Teenagers, especially at Niles West, celebrate in their
own festive ways. Egg throws and shaving cream fights
are popular during evening hours. "I love to chase the
kids around when they come to my house. I put on my
gorilla mask and toss eggs at them," stated David
Bloom.
oR'
"""
Senior Jeff Lowell, a fairy princess, comes to the aid of rookey football player
Heather Ross. Both seniors enjoy getting into the Halloween spirit.
Cheerleading is not as easy as it looks as seniors Mark Poulakidas
and David Weinberg find out. They also notice that the cheerleading skirts do very little to keep their knees warm.
Halloween
135
�POW
wow
1985. A HCELEBRATION!''
"Celebration," the rock musical which depicted an orphan and his struggle to obtain the remnants of an
orphanage in which he once lived, marked the theme for Pow Wow '85. Held on October 31 and November I and 2,
the musical was based on a script written by playwright Tom Jones and its music was adopted from the works of
composer Harvey Schmidt.
The story's plot focused upon an orphan, played by sophomore John Barba, and his promise to an old man, Mr.
Rich, portrayed by sophomore Arthur Tiersky. The orphan promised to make Mr. Rich feel young again in return
for the restoration of his lost home. In pursuit of this goal, the orphan received the aid of Potemkin, played by
senior Paul Bouboutsis, and anangel, portrayed by sophomore Michelle Dayan. The mood of the story was further
enhanced by the presence of a chorus dressed in masks and headdresses.
Through the combined efforts of actors, crew and chorus members, the show's run proved a success. As senior
Andy Mills, the musical's technical director and set designer commended, "Celebration was not only more
successful than originally thought, but also an experience that will long linger in the minds of those who
participated."
Capturing the moment, Michelle Dayan sings to a packed house._ Celebration drew large crowds during its three night run.
136
Celebration
�As cast members John Barba and Michelle Dayan take a break in the
wings . the show continues on stage. Performing on stage can be very
tiring work.
Potemkin, portrayed by senior Paul Bouboutsis, puts a reassuring arm
around Orphan played by sophomore John Barba. Celebration, the
student ' run production, was a huge success.
Revellers Abby lvner. Christing Feldman. Jill Zabo, and Roddy
Lowenthal entertain the audience with a musical selection.
Full of anger and rage, sophomore Arthur Tiersky portrays Mr. Rich with unbelievable
emotion. In the play , Mr. Rich is promised his youth in exchange for restoration of an
orphanage.
Smiling a silly grin, Potemkin, played by senior Paul Bouboutsis
delivers his lines with perfection.
Celebration 137
�WAKE UP!!
Problem: You have a chemistry
examination and an English term
paper due tomorrow.
Solution: pull an all night'er and
sleep the next day while attending school. Where are the best
"snooz-spots" in Niles West?
According to Junior Dale Sherman, "By far the most comfortable place to snooz in Niles West
is with the cats in the Oakton
Lobby."
Not able to wait for the closest chair, junior Todd Suckerman crashes on the comfortable carpeting in the band
·
wing. After a long, hard night of studying , students will do anything to catch a few winks.
Sophomore Greg Rudin shouted,
"I sleep in the E.R.C. every day!"
Senior Mike Cristante stated, " I
crash out on the lounges in the
Library."
Freshman Bob Faskos, a transfer
student from Wyoming commented, "The best place to sleep
is over there, yonder." He said
this while pointing to his homeroom.
"I zonk out every day in Mr.
Dessing's chemistry class,"
smirked Junior J.J. McCulloh.
~
Finding class to be too much to take, junior Jill Hedrich closes her eyes for just a ~econd. Falling asleep in class
is not an uncommon problem at Niles West.
138
Sleepers
�The nurse's office is a great place for a quick nap. Senior
Steve Feingold finds an exuse to get out of class and rest
for awhile.
Having no homework to keep her occupied. senior Ilene Kreitzman catches a few extra winks
of sleep. Study hall is used as a quiet rest area. rather than a study area, for many students .
After finishing some serious studying. senior Garrett Feinberg takes time out to
relax. The English Recource Center is a popular place for students during their
free time.
Sleepers
139
�Many of the judges put the pies under careful scrutiny before tasting them. Here. a judge gets a closer
look at a pie so he can judge its appearance.
CHEFS COMPETE
Wednesday, February 19 was the day and the
student cafeteria was the place for the eleventh
annual cherry pie contest. In the first phase of
the contest, students from beginning foods
classes and chefs courses completed baking
cherry pies. Students from each class baked
pies which were judged on appearance by instructors from the Home Economics Department. The two best-looking pies were picked,
and two winning chefs then combined their expertise to participate in the contest.
Finally, the cafeteria phase of the contest came.
Pies were judges by a panel of teachers and
administrators on the basis of technique, appearance, and finally, taste. The winners were
awarded with a plaque. Foods and chefs course
instructor, Elizabeth Oldham, stated that the
contest was a great way to introduce and promote the foods classes to the students.
140
Cherry Pie Contest
The proud bakers of each pie line up next to their pies. Winni"8 the Cherry Pie Contest is an
.
'
honor for aspiring bakers.
�' l
School board members, faculty and administration serve as judges in
the annual Cherry Pie Contest. This festive event is sponsored by the
Home Economics Department.
,
Judges of the Cherry Pie Contest take copious notes for each pie. They
consider appearance and texture as well as taste.
I
..
_.,-,
~..
....: . .
Savoring every bite. counselor Mary Carr, a judge in the contest, must sample
over seven pies.
Autos teacher Glen Jurek looks over the entries before taking notes. It
is a tough decision since all the pies look so delicious. ·
Cherry Pie Contest
141
�A SALUTE TO WALT DISNEY
There was an element of magic felt in the air, as over three Gretchen Glader was Andrea Field. Vocal Director was Sheri
thousand elementary and pre-school children sat waiting in Owens, and her assistant was Millisa Rubens.
the auditorium for the curtain to rise and the show to begin.
Their was a talented cast of characters ranging from freshChildrens Theatre had a new twist to it. Instead of being a man to seniors. Peter Pan was played by Freshman Leila Stein.
scripted play, it was composed of a medly of songs, paying a Pinocchio was played by Sophomore John Barba. Mary Poptribute to Walt Disney.
pins was played by Junior Rebecca Kolber, and Burt was
played by Sophomore Matt Winer. Portraying Snow White
The show was directed by Cynthia Phobin. Assistant to the was Senior Liz Kelley. Cinderella was played by Senior Lisa
director was Junior Abby lvner. Technical Director was alum- Ferrin, and her Fairy Godmother was played by Heather Dooni Lee Goldberg. Assistant to the Technical Director was little. All in all, Children's Theater was once again a success.
Andv Mills. Choreographer was Gretchen Glader. Assistant to
~
Doomed to a life of Windex and Spic-n-Span is senior Lisa Ferrin. Lisa portrayed Cinderella in
J42
ChiJdren's Theatre
tJie' Children's Theater
production.
�...
Jiminy Cricket, played by sophomore John Barba, teaches Pinnochio,
played by senior Marc Cooper how to use his wooden limbs.
Desperately searching for the seven dwarfs, Snow White, played by
senior Liz Kelly. dreams of finding her prince charming.
Getting down and dirty is sophomore Matt Winer. Matt portrays Bert who
sweeps chiumeys for Mary Poppins.
Singing "Westward Home," sophomore Matt Winer, senior Marc Cooper, and sophomore John Barba dream of a new frontier.
Children's Theatre
143
�Often help from a teacher can greatly assist a student. Here. Ms. Van Dorpe points out some mistakes
to a student so he will be sure not to make them
again in the future.
Resource centers are good locations to seek assistance from a teacher. or just to study
for finals. Their quiet. comfortable atmosphere make them very conducive to learning.
FIERCE FINALS
Though many teachers saw them as an efficient means of
measuring acquired knowledge during a semester of a
given course, many students saw final exams as a rather
tedious chore. For example, junior Craig Keer said that he
found them " ... mentally and physically draining - all I
could do was watch cartoons afterward." Sophomore
Missy Rabin thought they were " . . . a real pain," and
freshman Mark Adriani thought they were " .. . just such
a hassle."
Some didn't seem to care. Senior Lisa Sandlow thought
finals were only "a minor inconvenience," and Jamie Boton, also a senior, found them "a joke."
Like them or not, all students had to take final exams in all
of their credited courses. Junior Andy Rudin probably
summed up the situation best when he said, "I knew I had
to take them, so I simply studied hard and did the best I
could."
~
During finals, students find time to study anywhere. Senior George
Mar ks makes good use of his }ime in the Deans' office to study for his
,,.
upcoming finals.
144
Fina ls
�Knowing that her English final"will be tough one, sophomore Caryn Shiffman asks James Sweeney for some helpful hints. finals are a time of
major stress for some students.
Bustakers have found that the half hour before homeroom is a very good time to
finish up undone homework or to do some last minute studying. Some students
do this in the hallway, while others go to the Library or Annex.
It is often easier for some people to study by themselves. This student
has found a quiet table to review his homework before the final.
Finals
145
�Nancy. played by junior Rebecca Kolber. sings of her love for
Bill Sykes.
The children listen carefully as Fagan, senior Andy Mills, tells them of the importance of
picking pockets.
Begging for people to buy her
roses is sophomore Michele
Dayan.
Sophomore Allyson Brooks sings out to a mistress to buy her fresh milk.
146
Oliver
�Char!otte, played by freshman Katy Born, and Noel Claypole, played by junior Dave lvesic, jeer at Oliver, Adam
Telengater.
OLIVER AT WEST
The stage was set at a London orphanage in the late eighteen
fifties. Oliver was played by eighth grader Adam Telengater. This
year's show had a different twist to it. Junior high school students completed the chorus. Oliver combined a vast number of
students pulling different aspects of Niles West together. Members of music, drama, athletics, cheerleading and all different
social strata were involved.
Director of the musical was Robert Johnson. Vocal director was
Sheri Owens. The band was under the direction of William Koch.
Behind the scenes, Cindy Philbin and Lee Goldberg were cotechnical directors. The theater department hired Mark
Schwartz, a professional lighting director.
Some of the stars of the show were Senior Andy Mills as Fagan,
Jon Lisco as Bil Sykes, Paul Boubutsis as the Artful Dodger. Junior
Rebecca Kolber played the role of Nancy, and Bet was played by
Sophmore Joy Grossberg. Mr. Bumble was played by Sophmore
John Barba.
Senior Paul Bouboutsis, portraying the Artful Dodger, tells Oliver, 8th
grader Adam Telengater. about the hardships of living on the stree ts of
London.
Oliver
147
�Sophomore Jenne Shedroff gives the rest of the crew their
cues. The stage crew is a very important part of the show.
"Food, Glorious Food!" sing the poor children. The children were brought up from the jr. high schools to perform in the play.
148
Oliver
�Freshman Beth Lichtenstein leads the "Oliver Dancers" in a cheerful jig. The dancers
spent long hours learning the choreography.
Comforting Oliver is
~enior
Lisa Ferrin.
Junior Jason Boehm contributes to the cheerful melodies of "Oliver."
Oliver
149
�Bill Sykes. played by senior Jon Lisco, expresses how cruel he can be in the song "My
Name."
Nancy. junior Rebecca Kolber. and Bet, Joy Grossberg dance and sing along with Fagan's kids.
Fagan's kids kick up their heels and dance along to the song "Consider Yourself."
150
Oliver
�Orchestra director Ted Kaitchuk strums along with the orchestra. This
year's musical's orchestra was one of the largest in past years.
Sophmores Lisa Laskowski, Wendy Doyle and Arthur Tiersky find a wilted rose
lying on the streets of London. A flower can brighten someones day.
Down in the dumps the orphaned children get in line to get served their grub.
The orphans-gather around the dinner table. Food glorious food was
one of the breathtaking scenes in Oliver.
Oliver
151
�TOURNAMENT
TIME
Who says boys and girls can't compete on the
sports field together? This year we had the annual
N-club Volleyball tournament sponsered by "Doc"
Katzman which featured both male and fem ale
athletes. The tournament, coined "The Tourna-,..
ment of Champions," by senior Mike Cristante
was won by "The Batwingers" which included
members John Han, Joe Lochner, Rick May burn,
Dean Hagen, Dave Young, and Tom Merkle. Winning team captain commented after the victory
that he felt his team really had no competition
throughout the whole tournament. lronicly, Tom's
teamate, Joe Lochner claimed that it was an extremely competetive event. Dale Sherman said "It
was a spectacle of Human Spirit never before witnessed in the Hallowed halls of Niles West." Dale's
team the "mother's nightmares" finished fourth.
Sophomore Greg Rudin said "It was a great experience destroying Gary Paustian's team."
Attempting a set to senior Lee Gramatis
is senior Craig lzenstark. lzenstark and
his teammates were eager to win the
competition.
Sporting the Jim McMahon look, "Weasel" Gar,y-Paustian prepares to serve. Gary's killer
serves helped br ing his team to the finals.,,..
152
N-Club Volleyball
�Senior John Hahn readies himself to spike the ball.
The volleyball tournament was sponsored by the NClub.
Volleyball greatly increased in popularity at Niles West. Junior Erik Bataller checks out the
competition in the Volleyball Tournament.
Down on her knees. but not to pray, senior Anastasia
Livaditis attempts the classic bump.
Keeping his eye on the ball, senior Mike Cristante anticipates his next shot. Although he was
not a part of the winning team, he put forth a great deal of effort.
N-Club Volleyball
153
�,.....
CLASS OF 1990
VISITS
On March 5, 1986, the annual Mini Open House was held
for the incoming freshman class of 1990. The purpose of
this evening was to introduce the different courses and
activities that will be available to the students in the years
that they attend Niles West.
Counselors met with parents and students in different
areas around the school. They discussed topics such as
the new graduation requiremen ts. the grade-weig ht system, and the basic freshman cirriculum. Teachers from
each departmen t had demonstrat ions and discussions
about their individual subjects. Foods classes had tempting samples made by students available to the incoming
freshmen and their parents. The physical education department held a series of games keeping a carnival-like
atmospher e in the gymnasium.
In the cafeteria members from various clubs and activities
like Basketball, German Club, and Student Union were
stationed to answer questions and sign up interested students. The Mini Open House proved to be a great way to
show the class of 1990 and their parents some different
aspects of Niles West.
Proud of their many conference and state titles, the Niles West Wrestling team displays the symbol of their victories.
Uon't worry . kid , we won't hurt you," Varsity football players juniors Curt Takiguchi , Paul Kasprak , and J.J.
McCulloh try to recruit new
freshmen by showing game films.
154
Mini Open House
�"Go Big Red!" was the general theme of the Mini Open House evening.
Parents from the Booster Club sold various Niles West memorabilia
throughout the night.
The West word wants you! Senior Rhonda Bergman tries to
recruit new members for the student run newspaper.
,.,
1t .t...
soccER
Various clubs and sports, such as the Varsity Soccer Team, had displays and
presentations for the students throughout the evening. One of the ·main objectives
of Mini Open House is to introduce eighth graders to the extra-curricular activities
that Niles West offers.
A representative of the golf team. senior John
Spagaletti demonstrates the many skills he has
learned while on the team. Mini Open House gave
eighth graders the chance to meet some upperclassmen.
The singing and dancing talents of Expressions were also displayed at Mini Open
House. The eighth graders appreciated the efforts of senior Carrie Kaplan and
sophomore. Joy Grossberg and friends.
Mini Open House
155
�OUR FAVORITE
LADY
During this past year. the restoration of the Statue of
Liberty became a very important matter. Various types
of fund raisers took place all over the United States
hoping to raise enough money. Niles West also participated in the fund raising by entering the Run For Liberty. An assembly was held in the auditorium explaining
what the run was about. Students were given several
days to receive pledges from sponsors who would be
willing to help. A specific amount of sponsors could win
you a Run For Liberty button or T-shirt. The run took
place on October 28 and 29, and all students ran whether they had sponsors or not. Many teachers ran too.
"Inspirational" music was played while students ran (or
should I say walked) around the track.
Although the fund raiser was for a good cause, it was
not very successful. Some money was collected, but not
as much as they had expected. However. the money
that was obtained will be very useful and will serve an
important purpose, the restoration of the Statue of
Liberty!
Athletic Director Gerald Turry congratulates Judy Sloan. who directed the Run for
Liberty. on the success of the event. The Run for Liberty could not have occurred
without the help and support of the gym teachers.
"What a job!" Sophomores Benjamin Salkin and Julie Doehler proudly exclaim to each other. Benjamin and Julie raised the most money of all Niles
West students to be used to restore the Statue of Liberty.
Proudly displaying the Lady Liberty portrait that Niles West received for
its participation in the Run for Liberty are sophomores Benjamin Salkin
and Julie Doehler.
156
Run For Liberty
��GOING, GOING, GONGED
AGAIN!
Though many of the acts found themselves performing after very little preparation, the second annual Niles West Gong Show still proved to be the talent
showcase that all in attendance has expected.
Acts ranged from the bizarre to the ridiculous. A vocal group pleased the crowd
so much that they left the stage dodging dozens of thrown dimes. A trio of
dancing aliens, a comical batch of nerds, and even a mime, who fortunately, was
beat silly by members of his own act, highlighted the show. The winning act,
"Scholastic Rockers" featuring seniors Jon Lisco, Garrett Feinberg and Ian Faloona, wowed the audience with riveting renditions of Saturday morning cartoon
ditties from the past.
The five-person panel of judges was comprised of Dr. Ring, principal, Dr. Stein,
director of Language arts, Rita Stewart, director of student services, William
Koch, band director, and Carl (Gong Em!) Geis, math wizard. The panel gonged
many well-deserving acts and most of all agreed that they performed their job
quite well.
Few acts ran the Gong Show gauntlet and lived to tell the tale, but those who did
had quite a tale to tell. In the words of Dale Sherman, a junior and surviving
member of the act "Wham, Barn, Thank You, Mime-" "It was an experience like
none I've ever had before or hope to again."
Will the real Bruce Springsteen please stand up? The
audienc·e is confused as sophomore Arthur Tiersky
does a touching rendition of "My Bar.-Mitzvah" to the
tune of Springsteen's "My Hometown."
Obviously pleased with junior Mark Gussin's guitar P,laying. M.C. James Puff shows his taste in
music. Although he did not win. Mark was able to Jinlsh his performance before he was gonged.
158
Gong Show
�"Nerds are people. too!" proclaims senior Dawn Mazzetta. Despite some technical difficulties. this "Revenge of the Nerds"
act was a big success.
Hosting the Gong Show is a rough job, but somebody has to do it. Mr. Puff took on this
difficult task for the second year in a row and pulled it off with style.
Who are these bubble headed aliens? Collecting third prize for
their routine 'Tm Praying to the Aliens" are seniors Andrea Poet,
Karina Doyle, and Judy DeAcetis.
The fans went crazy for the first place act. the "Schoolastic Rockers." Seniors Garrett
Fienberg. Jon Lisco. and Ian Faloona brought down the house and left the crowd
screaming for more.
Gong Show
159
�Freshmen Mindy Grossberg and Rob Mandell
pause for a quick picture before dancing to the
music of this year's band, the Yanks. Turnabout
was a popular event among underclassmen as well
as juniors and seniors.
.
The Turnabout Dance, planned by Student Union, turned out to be
one of the most memorable events of the year. Moving to the beat
of their favorite tune are seniors George Kotsiopoulos and Stephanie Leader.
I
160
Not exactly the next Bruce Springsteen, but the music of the Yanks
was good and easy to dance to. The students appreciated a live
band instead of the standard D.J. that is always present at the
bashes.
Excited , but exhausted are freshmen Kevin Hansen and Julie Wiltgen.
This year's Turnabout was a magical trip through Candyland.
�CANDYDANCE
Turnabout, what is turnabout?
It is exactly what it says, the
reverse of the normal formal
dance. The girls ask the guys
and the guys turn them down
or they don't, depending on
who has asked them.
This Years turnabout was run
by student union who have
sponsered the majority of the
activities this year. The
theme was Willie Wonka: a
trip through candyland, featuring the Yanks.
The Yanks of course were the
musical entertainment of the
evening. According to some,
they were a very enjoyable
part of their candyland voyage. Adam Zimmerman remarked, "they did not play
the top 40, they played stuff
that, to me, went over very
well."
Others were not so elated
with the group. Senior Pam Sotiropoulos was one of them,
"they're weren't enough slow
songs" was her brief critical
remark.
--
'
"Is everybody having fun?" the lead singer from Yanks questions. The students answer with a resounding. "Yes."
1
But as with all candies, things
that are good don't last too
long. Eventually the Willie
Wonka trip ended leaving
many people with memories
that they may never forget.
A "golden ticket" was this year's pass into Turnabout. Here, fre~hmen Marina Grinshpun
and Jimmy Bibizas wait to get into the dance.
Admiring the dance decorations and centerpieces are junior
Cecile Yoon and her date. Steve Alschuler. Many students
thought that the candy dispersed throughout the dance was a
nice touch.
Turnabout
161
���THE YEAR IN SPORTS
.
~
I
t
164
Sport s
�Sports
165
�Executing his professional baseball knowledge, this player scores and
brings home another victory for the Indians.
"TAKE ME OUT TO
THE BALL GAME''
"Take me out to the ball game,
Take me out to the crowd . .. "
Yes, these are the first two lines to the song we all
know. However, for sophomore and freshman baseball
players, these words mean little. For these dedicated ball
players who practice hitting a curve outside in the fortydegree weather the only reason for playing the game, is
the joy of playing. Head Coach Klebba summed it up by
saying, "High School baseball is not a spectator sport. The
players are there because they enjoy playing the game,
not because of the glory and recognition they get." Coach
Klebba explained that one of their goals was to have fun
and to win as many games as possible. Some of the boys
that helped do the job were Craig Harris, Brian Israel,
George Langis, and Paul Kim.
On the J.V. and Varsity levels coached by Mr. Galla and
Mr. Nelson the players used the skills that they had mastered during their previous years to win all their games.
Some outstanding players were Seniors Joe Lockner, Rick
May burn, Jeff Lowell and Tom Merkel.
When these ball players grow up and have their grandchildren on their knees, do you think they will tell them,
"Son, I used to play ball in forty-degree weather for fun?".
You bet your peanuts and cracker jacks on it.
166
Boys Baseball
Practicing is a major part of team work which leads to success, Senior Joe
Lochner practices to improve his pitching.
�Front row: B, Wada. P. Miscinski, R. Cooper, M. Poulakidas, B. Kave, J. Lowell. Middle row: E.
Engels. D. Kaplan, S. Lim, K. Kiernicki, C. Niedermaier, C. Wildi, J. Altschul. Back row : Coach
Galla. R. Maybrun. J. Lochner, T. Kassel, D. Young, T. Merkel. S. Lashever, J. Wills, M.
Cristante. Coach Nelson.
During practice, senior Steve Lashever. in the normal crouching position for catchers, warms up the
pitchers.
Boys Baseball
167
�.,
Front row: K. Lester, D. Gold, J. Gassel, B. Guy, E. Evariista, Nock Second row: T. Kassel,
J. Hahn, J. Altschul, S. Steiner, A. Sprogis, M. Hahn, T. Merkel Back row: J. Wills. J.
Chadwick, G. Czernik, T. Kenn, R. Achaetel, J. Sheirok
MEYER REBUILDING TEAM'S
SKILLS
For every head coach there exists a different game plan. This makes it
difficult for the coach, players, and everyone else included with the program.
When junior Greg Czernik was asked what he thought about this situation, he
replied, "It is difficult to adjust to a new coach and a whole new system, but I
think we did a good job becoming accostumed to Coach Meyer's new offense.
Even though our record may not show it, we worked extremely hard during
practice and games, and have become a respected basketball team." When
Coach Meyer was asked what the school's team lacked, he replied, "There
needs to be more basketball played in the community before High School level.
They are physically not a very tall team, so we have to concentrate on the skill
level and give the team experience."
The basketball players on the Junior Varsity Team felt the same way. Junior
Jeff Altschul said, "I'm very excited about the new season and the new coach.
It is honor to play for Coach Meyer. I hope to be part of the rebuilding of the
basketball team's winning tradition at Niles West." If past accomplishments by
the Meyer family dictate the future, Niles West fans will have a lot to look
forward to the next few years·.
168
Boys Basketball
�B ,
A
s
K
E
T
B
A
L
l
While trying to beat top ranked Highland Park. senior John Hahn attempts
a jumpshot.
Blocked and no where to go. senior Tom Merkel searches
for someone to pass the ball to. Tom's Highland Park op-.
penent puts pressure on him by keeping him closely guarded.
Boys Basketball
169
�Front row: R. Pintang, B. Kave, B. Israel, S. Schaffer Middle row: G. Kalovos, R. Patel. R. Fischoff, B. Burns, D.
Agnos, R. Keller Back ro.w: L. Mills, B. Buehling, L. Gubenko, D. Nole, D. Smolinsky. Coach Miner.
LEARNING THE SYSTEM
The freshman and sophomore basketball teams spent most of their
first two seasons learning the Niles West "system". Coaches Miner,
Opels, and Doyle endlessly drilled the team, practicing until the players automatically had the plays in their heads. The experience and
leadership developed during the first two years pays off in the junior
and senior seasons. "The practices were tiring but we all know that it
is for the good of the team," said freshman Max Schulman. The
coaches tried to pound the thought of "playing for the team" into the
players. and after two years the players learned that there is no "I" in
the word team. This concept remains as one of the main guidelines of
varsity sports.
Altho.u gh thj.s wasn't a slam dunk , Dean Klemenz gives it
the right touch to score for the Indians.
1
70
Boys Basketball
�Looking for an open player is sophomore Brian Israel. Brian
has been playing outstanding this season.
Taking the advantage at the freethrow line is sophomore Brad Kave. This is Brad's
second year on the team.
Back Row: Coach Oples, J. Ciemny. J. Lally. A. Lundsberg . D. Klemenz.
Coach Doyle Middle row: 0 . Masterton, A. Laliberty. S. Mollett. J.
.yubansky. D.
Bibizas, M. Bach, P. Schramm, R. Mandel Front row: M. L
Johnson. A. Bok
Back row: Coach Oples. D. Miller. E. Donde. G. Katsis. A. Marks. B.
DeAcetis, J. Doyle Middle row: R. Duben. J. Vargas. R. Kiss. C. Ramseyer. S. Moreth. J. Gelber Front row: P. Catchera. E. Schulman. A.
Harris. M. Karlesky.
Boys Basketball
171
�.,
t{
!
INTENSITY KEY
WORD
"Intensity" was the word you heard echo from the huddle
of the Girls Varsity Basketball Tearn. They played with an
intense style.
The team, with their hardwork and dedication, showed
great talent throughout the season. Coach Earl led the team
to many victories. The music they played inspired them at
each practice and before every game, as they ran up and
down the court. Although the workouts were tough, the
team stuck together and made it through a season full of
great memories.
With the absence of Kathy Sokalski, the Indians strived to
work harder and overcompensate for her loss. "It made us a
stronger character team," stated junior Diane Field.
The Evanston Tournament proved to be a thrilling experience. Despite the many absences, the team managed to pull
together and take a third place.
"The team was hard working and played well together.
Even though the team is young, we get better at each practice," commented sophomore forward Linda Steiner. Outstanding players were Linda Steiner, Diane Field, and Helen
Georgakopoulus.
Front row, J. Israel. A. Georgakopoulos. J. Kreher Middle row, L. Yetter . R. Zarate, H. Georgakopou·
los, D. Field Back row, Coach Earl. K. Kassel, L. Skiner, K. Sobczak, K. Sokalski, C. Wendel, L. Cadivad
172
Girls Baske tball
'
----~ ,.~~-
�Junior Diane Field shoots in for two points while the
Waukegan Raiders trail far ,Pehind the Indians.
Junior Jodi Israel fakes out her opponent and drives in
for a basket. Jodi's future looks very promising.
Kim Sobczak goes up for a layup following a fast break aga inst Waukegan East. Sobczak has been on the team for four years.
Coach Gene Earl discusses his game plan to the Varsity Basketball team during a
.timeout.
Girls Basketball
173
�Front row: B. Danguilan. M. Connell. Middle row: D. Berman, V. Pontikas, C. Brown, A. Fuhs, C. Ridley,
M. Alday. Back Row: Coach Klebba, A. Heinz, S. Stergios , D. Pozdol. M. Shiffman
YOUNG TEAM SHOWS
POTENTIAL
Although the girls J.V. team was still young, the players showed great
potential. Vigorous practices after school included conditioning, lots of
running, and fundamentals. Most of the basketball players agreed that
the practices were tough, but the key to success meant hours of practice.
The team was lead by Coach Klebba; "Our coach was very fair in giving
us all equal amount of playing time throughout the games," commented
sophomore guard Claudia Ridley." I think our future looks very promising." Key players were Michelle Alday, Claudia Ridley, and Mindy Shiffman.
Fre shman tieather McCulloh shoot s in a baske t
agains t Deerfield. Another vic tory for the Indians.
174
Girls Baske tball
�THUNDERING TO VICTORY
Sitting quietly in the bleachers talking to some friends, popping a piece of gum,
and generally minding ones own business. Suddenly, one hears a rumble, and a
movement out of the corner of your eye catches your attention. It's the Girl's
Basketball Tearn thundering onto the court, beginning their warm-ups, all
psyched up for tonight's game. This year's team was highly organized and
worked well together. Coach Klebba was enthusiastic about the team's progress
stating, "The girls practiced hard, played hard, and did a great job all around."
The team looked forward to a winning season and strived to accomplish their
goals.
Front row : M. Sobiano. S. Lasker, K. Micel. M. Goodman, M. Goldish, G. Hortelanto. S. Jaskalka Middle
row: S. Thompson, K. Lall. H. Kaden. S. Zarate. L. Clark. K. Lochner. K. Schroder. C. Olander Back row:
Coach Hansen, L. Warden, G. Tsoulos, B. Revelins. H. McCulloh. N. Strusiner, R. Jaffray
I
t
Girls Basketball
175
�GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY; ON THE
ROAD AGAIN
.,,
The twenty-three girls who participated in
Cross Country had a sense of accomplish·
ment, undefeated except for two forfeits. In
the conference meet they tied for third which
placed them fourth in the conference itself.
Freshman Peggy Campbell, Debbie Pozdol, and
Junior Kathy Campbell, were All-Conference.
Captains Felicia Bakshy and Andrea Poet were
outstanding leaders. While the teachers were
on strike, both the girls and boys on the team
organized the Indian Invite and hosted it all on
their own. Two highlights were Peggy Camp·
bell's first place win in the freshman confer·
ence meet and Debbie Pozdol's fourth. " It was
a super year," replied Head Coach Judi Sloan,
"We had an abundance of young runners, the
largest group since the team started. There
will definitely be improvement next year.
There are a lot of new runners plus this was a
very good year."
Not only did the runners participate in meets,
but they also observed the state meet in
Peoria and went to Oglesby during the sum·
mer. Their record in dual meets resulted in an
8:2 record!
Sue Johnson, Melissa Connell, and Hye Ri Lee watch the races from the top of the stands like
one big happy family.
176
Girls Cross Country
�Senior Felicia Bakshy has the Demons surrgunding her,
but thats not a problem for the four ye~.r..cross country
runner.
Left to right: Coach Armour, A. Poet, M. Telengater. J. Tomczyk, H. Lee, M. Connell,
K. Hugiel. G. Lee. C. Samuel. S. Johnson. P. Campbell, F. Bakshy, K. Campbell, E.
Beekil, S. Smith, L. Vick, M. Pobel, A. Waggoner, D. Pozdol. G. Dennis, Coach Sloan.
Coach Armour gets Sharon Smith's time as she kicks into the chute for her best time.
Girls Cross Country
177
�I
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY; STAYING IN STRIDE
The Boys Varsity Cross Country
Tearn had a fine season, finishing 9-4.
The whole team worked hard, with an
exceptional performance by senior
Rocky Lee. Lee led the team for three
straight years and even qualifyed for
the state sectional. "We had a good
year even though we had some bad
races but usually we did well as a
team." stated Rocky Lee. The outstanding runners included senior Sean
Samuel, Juniors Sung Lee, and Mark
Kim.
Sophomores turned out another fine
season with a record of 9-3. They had
a challenging season, but worked hard
and accomplished many of their
goals. The team was led by outstanding runner Steve Rosen. "We had a
very successful season. We all
worked hard and are looking forward
to the next season", sophomore Brian
Mittleman commented.
I
Varsit,Y Coach Sava.se is .settin.B read,Y to start the
races in a few minutes.
\lS
Bo'ts Cross Countr't
Senior Sean Samuel is using all his strength to overpower'his opponet~ with a mile left
to run.
�c :
I
R
0
s
s
c
0
u
Senior Rocky Lee leads the pack behind him to the finish
line at the Glenbrook South meet.
Front: Mark Kim. Sean Samuel, Rocky Lee Back: Coach Campbell Steve Geller.
Seung Lee, Steve Rosen. Coach Savage
N
T
R
y
Sophomore Paul Lopez works on the track to improve his
speed during his two mile race.
First Row Wally Sajdak, Tim Hieber, Frank Kim, and Joe Delfin. Second Row Eric
Watson, Johnny Witzgall. Denny Hoelzel, Randy Feldman, and Ken Smith. Last
Row Coach Ronald C. Campbell. Jon Arendt. Marty Bach. Steve Rosen. Bryan
Mittelman, and Coach Patrick J. Savage. Not pictured: Steve Charney. Ritchie
Cordero, Jaewoo Joeng. John Liu, Paul Lopez. Paul Newman, Eric Orsic , Ejaz
Shamim, Jimmy Peroulas, Louis Roth, Thomas Wlodarozyk, Neta Zmora
Boys Cross Country
179
I
�Victory is ever so sweet I Teammates re101ce
after the defeat of the Maine West Warriors
during the homecoming game.
HIT MEN!
"Every game is the most important game of
the season. We must prepare for each and
every game .. . we can't let ourselves down
after a loss. We have to hold our heads high
and come back alive,'' stated coach Richardson during a hot, summertime practice before their first game against Maine East.
Niles West's strong offense was headed by
the likes of seniors Joe Barber, Doug St. Marie, Jeff Lowell and Tom Merkel. The equally
strong defense was spearheaded by Ray Giderof, Gary Paustian, Mike Kirchens, Chris
Cordes and J.J. McColloh.
In the Homecoming game, the Indians defeated the Maine West Warriors by a score of 196. This was the season's final game, but not
its final honor to the Indians. Named as "AllConference" were Jeff Lowell, Doug St. Marie, Ray Giderof, Rick Maybrun and J.J.
McColloh.
All in all, the season was looked upon as positive. Senior Jeff Lowell stated that "Even if
our record didn't show it, we still had a pretty good season . . . we had good talent and
we were strong at the end . . . we did the
best we could considering the strike."
The Niles West Indians ended the season,
then, with what was both a victory on the
field and a personal victory for knowing they
had done their best.
Dodging his way to the oppositions end zone is , Discussing game plans, Senior Kurt Kier,,. nicki and Coach Spagnoli go over strateSenior Lee Gramatis.
gies for the second half the game.
180
Varsit y Football
�Front Row: R. Cooper, J. Pankiw, M. Klapman, G. Nudelman, D. Bloom, J. Gurvis, G. Paustian, R.
Giderof, M. Johnson. 2nd Row: C. Cordes, P. Yi, D. St. Marie, J. Barber, B. Gutierez, K. Kiernicki,
J. Lowell, J. Cramer, M. Poulakidas, C. Brabec. J. Rizzo. 3rd Row: Coach Richardson. Coach
Crusinski, Coach Schmidt. B. Guy, R. Mandell, J. Tuchten, E. Baretz. B.J. Miller, S. Lim, S. l ee. C.
Takiguchi. Coach Delanardis, Coach Mossfield, Coach Murphy. 4th Row: "Doc" Katzman.
Coach*Bob, G. Korrub, B. Ramseyer, R. Maybrun, P. Kasprak, M. Kirchens, C. Riggio, S. Baran, l.
Gramatis, D. Williamson, Coach Kasper, Coach Spagnoli, 5th Row: K. Kreiter, T. Kim, B. Stotland.
T. Clark. J.J. McCulloh, T. Merkel, L. Wang. B. Buehling. 6th Row: J. Bass, T. Kassel, S. lashever. R.
Acheteal. C. Snell, E. Brabec, K. Bradbury.
One of the major tasks of being a Quarter
Back is looking for an open teammate to throw
the ball to, as Senior Rick Maybrun shows
here.
Varsity Football
181
�J.V. TEAM
GAINS EXPERIENCE
Being a member of the Junior Varsity Football Team
wasn't easy for most players. Playing time was limited and
the J.V. team played only four games. The reasons for this
included a limited schedule to begin with and the obvious
interruption of the strike. J.V. players were present at
every practice and worked just as hard as the varsity
players. However, they received only a small portion of
the recognition.
The Junior Varsity Team was under the direction of
Coach Fred Crusunski. The team lost the four games they
played. Most team members felt that not enough time was
available for them to practice, leaving them unprepared
for their games. Most players also agreed that their losses
were due to their disorganized teams. The J.V. players
realized, however, that they are the future Varsity Football Tearn. They are all very· hopeful! for a better record
next year, but agree that some major changes must occur.
Junior player B.J. Miiier stated, "I would expect a drastic
change between this year and next in the football program."
Front Row: P. Schaffer, K. Kleiner, M. Slima, W. Youhana, M. Cooper, C.
Harris, S. Poulos, D. Schmit, M. Bradford. Second Row: Coach Deleonar·
dis. A. Joffe, R. Failma. D. Pinsel. S. Pasovic, Coach Murphy. N. Odi·
shoo. L. Meyer, T. Corollas. P. Blancos, Coach Casper. Th ird Row: B.
Carstens, C. Atkinson. T. Romashko, N. Nafpliotis, G. Bains, R. Ficshoff,
J. Delemo, C. Bradberry. Back Row: S. Creshem, P. Athans, R. Sobzcak,
L. Gubenko, A. Tsagalis, D. Nole. J. Meyerovitz.
182
J.V./ Sophomore Football
�Taking a hand-off from the quarterback. Sweep-Right is one of the
many plays Niles West has in its arsenal.
As the quarterback comes to the line the defense attempts to prevent
a gain. Practices are very important to perfect skills.
Front row: E. Winston, H. Joon Kang, L. Mandel. J. Nafpliotis. Second
row: A. Browder, R. Mandel, P. Cuacera, B. North, B. Mordike, M. Jesse,
C. Jesse, H. Yoon, S. Morath, T. Stegich. Third row: Coach Erbie, J.
Stuermer, A. La Liberty. P. Youstra, A. Costello, Coach Odlivak. R.
Dubin. R. Luiz, G. Nikolao. R. Dziedzic, Coach Ramsery. Fourth row: R.
Udoni, J. Cimony, J. Lee, J. Chung, D. Miller, C. Ramseyer, J. Bibicas, P.
Lebbvitz. Back row: P. Sheram, J. Valignota. B. De Acedis, T. Klancik. A.
Lunsberg. A. Marks, K. Johnson, C. Morton. P. Merkle
Looking into the eyes of their opponents the offensive line is determined to protect the quarterback. They have to be tough and strong.
Freshman Football
183
�Junior Tom Joseph is going to watch his ball go in after a perfect swing.
..
\
Bottom row: N. Stratigakas, S. Benzanis, T. Joseph, E. Kreitzman, lnd row: S. Theisen, J. Donsky, R. Friedman, A. Bezkorovainy.
D. Cohen. B. Utanoff, 3rd row: Coach Hoeppner, M. Russo, M. Battaglia, B. Bugai, G. Olney, J ....Spagoletti, Coach Galla.
184
Golf
�.
GOLFERS PUTT
~~PAR-FECT''
Hole in One. Birdie. Par. What do these
three terms have in common? They all pertain to the sport of golf. Golf calls for a lot
of skill and coordination, as well as a
steady arm and accurate judging distance.
Several factors affected their season. The
strike had a major effect as there was a
poor turn-out from the sophomore class.
They were also in the toughest conference
in the state. Despite these circumstances,
two seniors, David Cohen and John Spagoletti qualified for sectionals. The team
played 12 tournaments and won three.
When asked what he thought about the
_
team's season, Junior Tom Joseph replied,
"We had the talent, but we just didn't apply it."
R. Friedman uses the correct position in order to hit the ball at the
right angle .
Golf
185
�FLIPPING OVER
TEAM'S VICTORIES
Concentrating on making their vault, mastering their
flips and improving their form was all part of the girls
gymnastics team. " They enjoyed coming to the gym and
working out," said Freshmen Coach Cami Axelson. " Coming to the gym and practicing was fun, not only because I
like gymnastics, but because of the special freindships
that I made," stated freshmen Rachel Posner. Posner,
along with freshmen, Laura Wagner and Peggy Campbell
showed some outstanding talent and enthusiasm out of
the ten girls on the team. " If we all stick together, next
year should be very promising," commented freshmen
Shannon Crowley.
Some of the outstanding members were seniors Lori
Aronson, Ingrid Helgeson, Stephanie Leader and juniors
Kathy Campbell and Lauri Margolin. Stated Head Coach
Jodi Nebbia, 'Tm real excited about the talent on this
year's team. We will miss our four graduating seniors but
our sophomores and juniors are ready to step in and fill
the spots."
The team had a lot of enthusiasm and dedication. All
their hard work paid off when they placed second in
districts. Stated Stephanie Leader, " Of my four years on
the team. this year was definitely the most fun. There was
a feeling of real closeness among us. Our closeness and
team spirit helped us to reach our fin al goal- to defeat
Niles North in our Regional Meet!"
NS
I
--llltSfll
. I
fl
Niles West has alwa ys been known for displaying ta le nt. Sophomore
Laura O ro ni gracefully does a ha ndspri ng on the vault .
1
86
Girls Gymnastics
Tumbling for a te n, Junior Ka thy Campbe ll tries her best. Kathy has
been on the team for thre'e years a nd qualified for se ctionals this
season.
�The gymnastics team is full of smiles as they win another meet.
Front row : L. Margolin. P. Kerstein, L. Aronson. C. Lallas. L. Wagner Second row: J.
Nelson. J. Weisman. K. McAllister. D. Connell. S. Reitman. L. Oroni. R. Posner. S.
Crowley. S. Leader Third row: M. Kozlowski. P. Campbell, I. Helgson. M. Magnvedottir . A. Polek. C. Doroba, K. Campbell, R. Vertraete Back row: C. Axelson, M.
Helgeson. Coach Nebbia
Girls Gymnastics
187
�-
...
• •
..
GYMNASTS GET SWINGING
"Gymnastics has always been a winning sport at Niles
West. This year was no exception," stated John Burkel,
coach of Boys' Varsity Gymnastics. This year they
worked as a team whose goals were to win conference,
qualify for sectionals, and have individuals qualify for
state.
Some of the outstanding team members included Tom
Joseph, Dennis Maybrun, Bob Krebs, Marty Fenton, Scott
Jackson, and Sung Kim. Bob Krebs stated, "I am involved
in this sport because I feel gymnastics is unique and
different than any other sport. It involves much talent and
the Niles West team has what it takes to do the job."
The Sophomore gymnastics team, coached by Louis
Torres, was physically strong and mentally tenacious.
They set their individual and team goals and were excited
about them.
Stated coach Torres, "Sports are fun and challenging. I like
to see young men who are tough enough physically and
mentally to handle the challenges of the great sport of
gymnastics." Some of the better team members were
Darrin Baim, Anthony lrpino, Bob Levy, and Art Sanchez.
188
Boys Gymnastics
4
On Horse: (Top Row Standing Up) S. Jackfon, M. Fenton. D. Maybrun, B.
Krebs, S. Estrada. Middle Row. (Sitting down) J. Borak , S. Husain, D.
Baim, R. Patel, S. Kim. Bott9 n{ Row: (Lying down) A. Cohen, T. Joseph,
G. Christofferson , E. Sanchez
�Top Row (l -R): H. Edelman, A. Browder, M. Colby, D. Pedraza. Middle Row (l -R): A. Sanchez, D.
Colen, S. Ozied. K. Green, S. Moon, K. Kleiner, B. Levy. D. Baim. Coach Torres. D. Hoelzel. W.
Isreal. N. Stratigakes. Bottom Row (L-R): D. Oroni, E. Paprocki. J. Biewer, M. Adams. H. Sanchez,
J. McGuire
t
Junior Timmy Joseph performs his routine with much concentration
during a meet with Maine West.
As they, its not as hard as it looks is a lie. Senior Marty Fenton stated
" You know you've done a routine the best you can when it looks easy .
but its not."
Boys Gymnastics
189
�FRESHMEN AND SOPHOMORE KICKERS
MASTER FUNDAMENTALS
The Sophomore Soccer Tearn
turned in an excellent season.
They were aggressive and willing to learn, and "feared no opponent." Most of all, they had
fun. Practicing everyday after
school the team greatly improved its skills. All the hard
work paid off, as they ended
their season undefeated in their
conference.
"The team progressed throughout the season and we played up
to our ability," said George Langis. Jim Daehler added that the
team worked well together on
the field. Outstanding players
were Alix Kogan, Ben Vashon,
John Puljic and George Langis.
The team was coached by Mr.
Hart.
The Freshmen A and B Soccer
Tearns including many boys who
had never played soccer before.
All of these players improved
their game tremendously. By the
end of the season, they started
to work together as a team and
not strive for individual accomplishments.
"The team worked hard and
next year we are hoping to have
a successful season," commented Greg Brudo and David Lee.
Some hopefuls to look for in the
coming years are Andres Limber
and Ralph Anifiotis. The teams
were coached by Mr. Zorn and
Mr. Sweeny.
'
The sophomore team shows spirit during their game~ in rain or shine.
190
Boys Soccer
�+
r
First row: A. Bok, D. Dougherty, D. Oroni, R. Seleman Second row: A. Abelkis, E. Fernadez, W. Choi, M. O'Brian, G. Kirsten, D. Bernerby, T.
Chung Third row: Coach Sweeney, M. Bechar, G. Burdou, M. Lyubansky, G. Papadapolous, 0 . Masterton, A. Harris, L. Kalamaris, J.
Gianakakos, Coach Zorn Back row: A. Limber, S. Mollet, R. Anifiotis, K. Steele, D. Lee, K. Oztekin, U. Keegstra, J. Vargas, G. Douvikas, J.
Rosenbaum. J. Valavanis
1
r
_,..
·~
First row: M. Aluarez, J. lssacson, K. Hainke, J. Puljic , R. Keller, G. Kolouis, M. Cooper Second row: A. Gruzmarik, J. Hsu, H. Kim, E. Gillerman,
T. Yi, G. Langers, J. Camilli, K. Lochner, C. Berent Third row: Coach Hart , J. Daeler, A. Harald. A. Tzotzis, A. Kogen, C. Gramatis, T. Yim Back
row: S. Livaditis, B. Pergl, M. Tipeseu, 0. Graf
l
Boys Soccer
191
�First row: D. Chang. B. Yoo. E. Engles, R. Wolak, M. Giterman, L. Rhee. Second row: S. Kim, J. Kim, L. Malin,
A. Papadakis, N. Langis, R. Sunshine. B. Grodsky. Third row: T. Nickolou, D. Carver, J. Mueler, P. Stegios,
C. Borin, Coach Kelbba. Back row: G. Lukic , D. Gilbert, D. lvezic.
First row: C. Markos, S. Kim, S. Yokana. A. Matan, T. Brunning. A. Rhee. Second row: A. Novakousky, M. Ppulos, C. Keer, M.
Servios, M. Reinhardt, K. Lee. Third row: Coach Hart, A. Makkokua, J. Kim. S. Steiner. J. Lochner. W. Eblin§, Coach Brennan.
Back row: T. Browder, S. lvesic, J. Hahn, C. O'Brian.
�VARSITY AND J.V. KICKERS GIVE OPPONENTS
HTHE BOOT"
i
The Boys' Vars_ty Soccer Team had what
senior co-captain Mike Reinhardt called "a
season of ups and downs."
\
!
The team compiled an overall record of 810-1.
Along with all the other fall sports teams
the strike had a major effect on the soccer
season.
The team was able to make up the games
lost but they had to play five conference
games in four days. "For the most part of
the regular season our schedule was filled
with very tough games," stated Reinhardt.
In one week the team beat the number nine
ranked team in the state New Trier, by a
· score of 1-0, number .20 ranked Loyola, 5-2,
and the number 24 ranked team Oak Park
t
3-1, a_ home.
"Our victory over New Trier was our biggest win as a team. It meant a lot to the
seniors and Coach Brennan to beat them in
their home field."
....... ..
~•
Senior Joe Lochner warms up for the game. Lochner received
an honorable mention in the state soccer competition.
Many of the senior members on the team
were part of the Freshmen A soccer team
that went undefeated.
Boys Soccer
193
�,...
KICKING OFF THE SEASON
Ability and speed is what a sport needs, along with teamwork, and the Girls Varsity Soccer had it all. "We play to
win, but we have fun when we play. It's exciting to play in
a sport that is rapidly increasing in popularity across
America. Some of my best high school memories were
made with other members of the team," answered Jennifer Lund in response to the above. The kickers maintained
the intensity and discipline needed to sustain their potent, short-passing game. "The team played with determination and dedication," one spectator said. The team
maintained their competitiveness at the state level. Goalie Karina Doyle, and Defenders Peg Donath, Cynthia Papoutsakis, and Cathy Tamraz were outstanding team
members. "The girls' soccer team defies words," responded Doyle. "We play to have fun, and because of our
high level of enthusiasm - combined with talent - we
have been able to remain competitive with some of the
best teams in the state. That's what athletics are all
about." Coach Joe Brennan is happy that the team has
come along so far, "from club to varsity. From local recognition to all conference, all state and all-american. Now we
are on the verge of an official state tournament.
194
Girls Soccer Varsity
Front row: I<. Bychowski, G; Sotiropoulos, J. Nock, P. Sotiropoulos, K.
Strusiner. Middle row: I<. Doyle, C. Papodapoulos, L. Piper, K. Tamaraz,
A. Santillan. Back row: A. Lividitis, Coach Bre nnan
�I
j
Seniors Georgia Sotiropoulos and Cynthia Papoutsakis play a one on
one. Looks like Cynthia has the advantage!
Senior Cathy Tamraz perfects her soccer skills for the upcoming
season.
Seniors Georgia Sotiropoulos. Cathy Tamraz and Cynthia Papoutsakis practice on the sidelines.
Their combined effort helped them win the game against Niles North.
Varsity Soccer
195
�FIELD BALLET
"If you have never seen ballet on
grass, come see the Girl's J.V. Soccer
Tearn," stated Coach Peter Zorn. The
20 member team worked diligently at
perfecting their kicking, passing,
blocking, and dribbling. When asked
about their goals for the year, Coach
Zorn replied, "We shall maintain and
improve our classical style of soccer
and continue developing superior
caliber players for the Varsity level."
The team's efforts did .not go unnoticed. Some of the outstanding players were Patty Mahrhettick, Carlina
Hines, and Vicky Magira.
Senior Georgia Sotiropoulos practices her corner kicks. Being a star player is not easy.
t
Front Row: J . Daeler, D.Jacobs, A. Wollenberg. A. Han~a; S. Rodreguez. Middle Row: K. Janesa, S.
Gold, K. Elliott, A. Fullett. G. Tomasic, J. Wickell. Baj:k Row: S. Pothesettel, J. Bellos, T. Feldman,
R. Smith, M. Yaros, M. Tulen. L. Alexander, K. Yakobek .
196
Girls Soccer
�Practice makes perfect for senior Jenny Lund. She has been on soccer for four years.
Fr9nt row : M. Popivic, L. Shapira. C. Miller, J. Katz. M. Grossberg , R. Cohen, V. Panoutsos. Mlddle
row: J. Wiltgen. L. Vargas, M. Rasmesen, H. Yoo. D. Espinosa, S. Covington, A. Lee. Back row:
Coach Hart
Girls Soccer
197
�v
(~
'
Y\ ,\__,·.
\-4. ~ o._ ~~ '\~
-s=_ c:..~-\ ~~ ~~ ~Q_~
'iep__~~ ~~ "\°' ~~
'?~~~'G'-\~ a.._~ "'S~~Q.\
'\
~Q.\)€_ °'- ~~ ~\.\-\.~ ~ ~°'~·
~e~a__\)e -~ ~ '\\.(~~ "\ q .
~cu_~"'-~-\\~\os
HEADS UP IT'S
A HOME RUN!
It's a warm and sunny day and your friends are sitting in
the shade, drinking a coke, and discussing the up coming
week-end events. Suddenly, you hear a sharp crack and
you hear the umpire yell, " Home run!" You look up just in
time to see the ball flying over the head of the center
fielder. You pick up your belongings and head for home.
Another Niles West victory.
Front row: T. Gonzalez. A. Micinski. K. Cote, L. Steiner. D. Mimp. Jnd
row: K. McAllister, D. Field, M. Janessa. Back row : Coach Sficas. D.
Berman. J. Israel
198
Soft ball
If what you just read sounds familiar or if you lived
through it every few days, then you were probably associated with the Girl's Softball T earn. The team was made up
of a group of girls who worked together like a family to
secure a victory for West every time they went out on the
field. Diane Mimp, senior softball player, states, "I like
playing on the Niles West team because we are just that-a
team, and not a group of individuals. Like one big family."
The softball coach, new addit ion Paula Sfickas, stated, "l
want to teach the players the fun of athletic competition.
The combined talent and enthusii sm make ~oaching softball alJ worth while."
�Senior -Mal"iann...J.annw loosening up during an early practice in the gym.
~~T\-f'f CD\t
Kathy Cote keeps her mit down and fields a grounder during the
first outdoor practice.
Susan Bocaponi keeps her eye on the ball while practicing the correct
techniques for catching a softball during practice.
Softball
199
�TOGETHERNESS, DEDICATION, AND
SPIRIT SET THE SEASON'S RECORD
'
Tough workouts combined with togetherness, dedication, and spirit helped the girls' Swim Teai:n through their
long season. Though some meets and practices were missed because of the strike, the girls made it through t~e
season with a record, and were able to place in the conference meet.
No matter what the score, the team stuck together and was always full of spirit, thanks to senior captains Katie
Argetsinger and Karina Doyle. "It was a good season overall with victories over Niles North, Waukegaun East, and
Elk Grove," stated Coach Don Larson. Doyle finished the season by placing 1st in conference and 6th in sectionals.
Senior Diane Rubenstein finished 5th in conference and 12th in sectionals, thanks to the coaching of Jodi Nebia.
Assistant Coach Cami Axelson also did a fine job keeping the junior varsity team together. "Though it is only my
first year on the team, I'm already looking forward to the next season," stated Freshman Marny Pierini. Pierini,
along with freshman Patty Tzortzis, competed at the varsity level and excelled in competition. Tzortzis placed
Sth at the New Trier Freshman Invitational and 12th in conference. Other strong and promising swimmers were
sophomore Wendy Martin who broke three school records and placed 4th in conference. "Next year looks
promising because of the fact that so many of us are working out during the off season," said sophomore Mary
Theodore.
200
Girls Swimming
�After winning the 100 yard backstroke race, sophomore Wendy Martin enjoys her victory. Martin contributed to many victories the team ~t<ared.
Front: M. Manlikoff, First Row. P. Kerstein. Second Row. L. Oroni, Third Row , K.
Doyle, S. Berger, D. Rubenstein, Fourth Row. M. Adler. Back Row. Coach Jodi Nebia.
-~--
Front Row: Arnie Malnekoff, Jodi Langfeld. Jeannie Kim, Nicki Theodore, Alicon Presley.
Jenny Suess. Patricia Kerstein. Second Row, Laura Oroni, Diane Rubenstein, Andrea
Wollenberg. Sheri Berger. Maria Popovic. Marny Pierini, Lisa Falleroni. Mary Theodore,
Dayna Leeberman. Third Row, Coach Larson. Katie Argetsinger, Julie Remky. Pam Thill,
Katie Swanson. Karina Doyle. Coach Axelson. Coach Nebia. Back Row, Kathy Brophy,
Darla Wright. Wendy Martin. Sonya Tolksdorf, Mia Adler, Patty Tzortzis, Beata Saletnik.
Girls Swimming
20I
�SWIMMERS
BREAK RECORDS
The Boys Freshman Swimming team got
off to a 3-0 start, with victories against
Glenbrook South and Maine East. Coach
Steve Ramseyer commented, "With a
little practice and hardwork, we have a
great chance to win conference." The
highlight of the season was when they
beat Deerfield, a top ranked team in
conference. The team was led by a lot of
swimmers including freshman Andy
Browder.
Senior John Tzortzis pushes himself forward with the breaststroke. John is one of the eleven
seniors who will be leaving.
The Junior Varsity Team opened the
season with a 2 - 2 record. They had a
tough early loss against Deerfield, losing
only by two points, but came back with a
strong victory against Norte Dame. The
Team's best event was the relay race
anchored by Sophomore Art Sanchez
along with Junior Mike Gut who had
competed in state last year.
The Varsity Tearn had a start of a 5-0
record. Winning their first five meets
was difficult because their schedule included swimming against Maine East
and Glenbrook South, two strong rivals.
Senior Alan Dassow led the team to
many victories and broke many records
himself. "He was one of the best swimmers I have ever seen." Said Coach Don
Larson. Other strong swimmers included Torrey Browder and John T zortzis.
Varsity d iver Jim Lewis sees the world a little different from here. Jim has been
diving varsit y for two years now and is just a jl1llior.
.202
Boys Swimming
�Top row: D. Carver, J. Tzortzis, P. Paul. G. Cemerick , A. Dassow, R. Skoglund. A. Graf , B. Gut. S. Cresham, K.
Oliver Third row: T. Hieber, H. Hortua , L. Cohen, J. Marcus, M. Meyers, M. Stattland, T. Browder, M. Gut , E.
Baretz, J. Lewis, T. Buckly. J. Roman. D. Haberkorn. G. Christopherson Second row: Coach Larson, Coach
Ramseyer, B. Richards, J. Fogelson, T. Roma , D. Wiseman, E. Sanchez. J. Liv, D. Matz, M. Bartholemew, S.
Katz. S. Wickremesekera, Coach Bromberg Front row: S. Charney, S. Adams. A. Sanchez. E. Orsic, P. Tsacson .
K. Kiedaisch, P. Lopez. J. Tzau, R. Liu, J. Jovero, A. Gruzmark, A. Browder.
Boys Swimming
203
�NETTERS TAKE TO COURTS
Although the Boys' Tennis Tearn lost several outstanding
varsity members this year, they still held in strong. Senior
Craig lzenstark. junior Tom Malkin and freshman Eric
"Scoop" Schulman showed outstanding talent and enthusiasm for the team. "The success of the Indians will depend
on the development of our younger players, so we are
counting on lzenstark and Malkin to help motivate the
team," stated varsity Coach Frank Sacks.
104
Tennis
"The goals that I have for the Frosh/Soph Tearn are to
improve the strokes and skills of each player and to have a
winning record for the season," added Frosh/Soph Coach
Len Winans. Although winning was an important aspect,
the development of sportsmanship and discipline was an
important part of the team, also.
�"Just inside," exclaimed freshman Robby Liv during an early morning
practice session.
With a powerful swing Sophomore John Yefsky serves the ball to the
opposite court during practice.
During a second match Brad Utanoff returns the ball with a wicked backhand.
Tennis
205
�GOING THE DISTANCE
" Going the distance" was the goal
of the thirty five member Girls' Track
team. Mastering their skills, disciplining themselves, and working together
like a family were all part of going the
distance and becoming a winner.
The 1986 track team was not large in
number, but it was strong in quality
athletes with the potential to be conference champions. "We have many
outstanding athletes on our team. If
everyone performs to her ability, we
should be a strong challenger for the
conference championship. Also, several of our team members have potential to be state qualifiers," commented Coach Jean Armour.
"The reason I decided to join track
was because I like to run and I like the
intense competion. I also love to win.
Niles West is a very nice school and
I'm glad to be on its team," stated
Senior Rena Andrews .. Senior high
jumper Sue Maliwanag added, "I have
high expections for this year's track
team, not only competitively, but-noncompetitively as well. I feel it is as
important to have friends from other
schools as being a good sportsman.
The 1986 Track Team is very unified
and family-like. I know that this year
will be successful."
Track is an exciting sport where an
athlete can test her ability against
other individuals. Some outstanding
members were Laura Oroni, Kathy
Campbell, Sarah Kim, and Debbie
Blonder.
Freshman Peggy Campbell puts in her
spikes before the big race. Besides running. Peggy also does the high jump.
Sophomore Sara Kim springs into palce to get her personal
best jump. Sara has been on Varsity for two years.
The hurdlers of Niles West have a gn;al lead over the ir opponent while running
in the cold weather.
,,.
200
Girls Track
�Coach Armour gives the runners a little pep talk before the big race against
Maine East.
-
Front row: M. Malenkoff, R. Andrews, S. Maliwanag. B. McCown,
Second row: C. Samuel, G. Lee, P. Boundroukas, D. Blonder. R.
Zarate. Third row: L. Yetter. M. Magnvedottir, K. Campbell. S. Puthufferil. Fourth row: P. Thill, L. Oroni , P. Theofanis, M. Devie. Fifth
row: Coach Armour, Coach Arrmour, S. Huang, M. Malenkoff, G.
Dennis, L. Kim, M. Chang. Sixth row: C. O lander, D. Weinberg, M.
Beller, P. Campbell , M. Campbell, D. Pozdol. Back row : Coach
Sweeney.
Sophomore Pam Thill and Freshman Michelle Beller warm up
before the meet. This is their first meet where they compete
against Evanston.
Girls Track
207
�Sophomore Doug Hirsch-gives it his all to pass the baton to his teammate. The relay takes a lot of practice to get th.e baton off at the right
time.
KEEPING THE PACE
"Distance and middle distance running takes more discipline and hard work than most other sports'," explained
Track Coach Pat Savage. Because of this, practices were
more difficult and demanding this year than in past years,
which resulted in achieving the team's goal of faster
times and better placing in the meets. Another factor that
helped in achieving this goal was that the athletes seemed
more dedicated. Their goals were more realistic and they
had a winning attitude, as typified by Senior Rockey lee,
who stated, "I am involved in distance running because I
love to run and because Coach Savage has motivated me
to work hard to improve and to qualify for the state
meets."
There were approximately 15 team members, headed by
Coach Pat Savage and Assistant Coach Ron Campbell.
Some of the outstanding team members were Senior
Rocky lee, Juniors Seung Lee and Mark Kim and Sophomore Steve Rosen.
Track is a team when individuals have success. So,
having more successful individuals will give you a better
team like the one here at Niles West!
208
Boys Track
Junior Kurt Takiguchi sprints the last leg of his race. Winning t)lis race
could be the ticket to the 1988 Olympics.
�I
Speed, agility, and endurance are three
characteristics a person needs to be on the
track team. Sophomores Ren. Yashon, Larry
Meyer, Doug Hirsh, Steve Rosen, and Scott
Poulos strongly exemplify these characteristics. Coach Campbell, track team coach for
all levels, was asked how the track team
would do this year. He replied, "We are in
year two of a rebuilding program. Our goal is
to be competitive in invitational meets on the
frosh/ soph level." In its first two meets of
the season the track team was victorious
over both Sullivan and Bakesville.
Front Row: Coach Kuykendall, K. Smith, H. Yoon, H. Kang, F. Kim, R. Holton. L. Roth,
M. Yu. Second Row: M. Cannella, A. Ebreo, R. Feldman, S. Kim, J. Jeong, T. Wlodarczyk. T. Hieber. Third Row: B. Vashon, J. Valignota, S. Rosen. M. Odirakallumkal, D.
Lee. A. Apostolopoulos. Fourth Row: Coach Savage. R. Lee, C. Takiguchi, L. Meyer, K.
McMath , P. Schoknecht. Fifth Row: Coach Campbell, S. Lee, M. Kim, L. Wang, S.
Posavac. J. McCulloh. Back Row: Coach Spagnoli, T. Kim, A. Scafidi, J. Swidler. Not
Pictured: Coach Kimura, D. Hirsch.
. ..
. -
As he finishes his last lap. senior Rocky Lee kicks it in. Rocky was the c ocaptain of track along with Jay Swidler.
Boys Track
209
�SPIKERS HSET'' FOR NEXT SEASON
from the SO's beach parties to the
Olympic Games, all the way to the
Indians of Niles West, volleyball has
sure come a long way. Going down in
history are the many accomplishments of the team. Two of their
games were televised on cable for
their many fans who were unable to
see the action live. The team came in
first place at the New Trier Summer
End Tournament. Even with their
many achievements, the team went
through many rough times during the
season, one of which was the strike.
"Several members of the team hadn't
reached their full potential yet, hopefully, next year their goals will be
Giving it her all Senior Julie Maslov strikes
back with a powerful return. Standing by to
help is Senior Dominique Partipilo and Junior Diane Field.
210
Volleyball
reached," stated Coach Paula Sfickas.
While in mid air Senior Kathy Sokalski watches on as her opponents strategically block her
return.
"The JV team had a challenging season with many tough teams competing in their conference, but that did
not stop their dedication and enthusiasm. Sophomores Kim McAlister; Karen Janessa, and Karla Hellestrae,
were especially outstanding and
showed strength and stability
throughout the whole season. According to Ray Carr the head coach
for five years, "The strike and the
shift of our practice in the. North/
south gym which is much smaller,
caused many problems.''
�Anticipating the direction of the ball, Sophomore Karin Janessa gets
ready to set the ball for her teammates.
Front row: D. Partipilo, C. Carrao, M. Partipilo, L. Piper Second row: D.
Field, J. Maslov, M. Janessa Back row: D. Mimp. K. Kassel, L. Steiner, K.
Sokalski, K. Cote, Coach Sfickas
''I've got it" proves Sophomore Kar yn Elliott. It is very important to let
your teammates know so confusion is avoided.
Front row: K. Elliott, K. Janessa. E. Yep. L. Gunnarson Second row: M.
Uhn. J. Daeler. D. Blonder, S, Kim. J. Steller, K. Hellestrae, J. Grossberg,
K. Mecalaster Back row: Coach Pung. P. Theofanis, M. Shiftman, Coach
Carr, G. Gutterman
First row: J. Jackolski, D. Espinosa, C. Sosnowski, R. Khaso, S. Covvington, S. Ahn, M. Serring, Second row: I. Kron, T. Williams. M. Lewis,
D. Weinberg, A. Therios , Y. Chang, M. Rosmussen. Third row: D.
Mimp. N. Nakahata, K. Lall, C. Warden, K. Lochner, G. Kanelakis, C.
Miller. Coach Wisket. Back row: R. Stulman, C. Clark, B. Revelance,
S. Stergios. G. Toulos. H. McCulloh. S. Choi.
Volleyball
211
�Lifting his foe high into the air and preparing for the
body slam is senior Jay Hansen.
GRAPPLERS "OUT WEIGH'' OPPONENTS
No guts, no glory is the slogan of the Niles West Varsity and JVI wrestling teams. According to sophomore and
varsity wrestler Greg Rudin, "We have no more talent than other schools we just stick it out." Working hard in the
free weight room and hydrofitness center were daily parts of the rigorous training wrestlers went through. It paid
off.
Niles West has won many conference titles and regional titles. According to senior Barry Albalch, "Winning is
part of our thinking; it has been a tradition at Niles West."
This season's team had a strong nucleus of returning varsity seniors, including Barry Albach, Scott Binstock, Dean
Bravos, Eric Nutting, Mike Wiltgen, and Doug St. Marie. The season's goal according to returning state qualifier
Dean Bravos, was to make it down state as a team. "We are on a campaign to Champaign." Champaign, Illinois, is
where the state tournament is held annually.
21
2
Boys Wrestling
�Taking total control of the match is junior Pat Cattern, as he grapples
his struggling opponents face.
Back row: E. Mirkovic, C. Brabec, B. Albach, C. Langfeld, T. George. Middle row: D.
Bravos, M. Wiltgen, S. Binstock, E. Nutting, G. Santillan, J. Lee. Top row: Coach
Porter Jr., Coach Porter Sr .. T. Anifiotis, J. Hansen, J. J. McCulloh, A. Rudin, D. St.
Marie, J. Litwin, Coach Spagnoli.
Putting his opponent in an awkward and uncomfortable
position is Junior Erik Bataller.
Boys Wrestling
213
�Bottom row: B. Pine, D. Dougherty, L. Wishnick, R. Selemon. Middle row:
D. Oroni, E. Phillips, K. Hansen, G. Burdo, C. Jesse, E. Lee. Top row: Coach
Spagnoli, R. Anifiotis, N. Cogas, M. Nowikowski, J. Valignoto, R. Luisi, B.
Youstra
WRESTLERS STRIVE FOR
EXCELLENCE
Niles West is one of a few select high schools in Illinois
where the Freshman and JVll sophomore Wrestling Teams
practice with the varsity. Caoch Porter felt that "In the long
run they will learn more, when they wrestle varsity they
won't be awed, they will be accostomed to wrestling topnotch wrestlers. According to freshman Bobby Pine, "I've
learned a lot from wrestling with varsity stars like Dean
Bravos and Scott Binstock. Freshman Eric Phillips felt that
"it makes freshman tougher, wrestling with older, more experienced wrestlers.
...
The freshman team was led by undefeated wrestlers Larry
Wischnick and Kevin Hansen. Led by Greg Rudin and Mike
Gershbein, the sophomore team placed second in the Highland Park Sophomore Tournament.
Charging in like a ram, sophomore Kevin lochner is ready to pin his
opponent down. Kevin .J:ias been on the team two years.
214
Boys Wrestling
�Taking advantage of his opponent's flaw s is Sophomore George Santillan as he straddles and puts pressure on him.
w
R
E
s
T
L
I
N
G
Bottom row : J. Sauerman. M. Alvarez. J. Lee, E. Nutting, M. Wiltgen. D. Bravos, S. Binstock. G. Spiratos, B. Albach, J. Dela Cruz.
D. Schmidt, G. Rudin, G. Santillan, J. Litwin, P. Blanco. Middle row: T. Corollo. A. Calaland, J. Antman, P. Cattern, S. Rosen, K.
Lochner, J. Arendt . P. Clark, J. Camilli, P. Taldone, R. Failma, C. Langfeld, S. Koo. J. Medvedovsky, Coach Porter Jr. Top row:
Coach Spagnoli, G. Sotiropoulos, N. Cachila, J. Hansen, C. Brabec. T. Anifiotis, T. Grammat is, A. Tsagalis. E. Brabec. J.J.
McCulloh, J. Born. K. Bradbury. M. Gershbein, A. Rudin, D. St. Marie. T. George, T. May. E. Bataller, Coach Porter Sr.
Boys Wrestling
215
I
���Senior Stephanie Leader anticipates trouble when she scopes out prospective nails to bite.
Lisa Sandlow, Jamie Boton. and Heather Ross sit
around for the latest yearbook assignment.
Interested people stand by for questions during open house.
Senior Debbie Schugal practices her steps for the dance show.
�STUDENTS ABROAD
'
I
"
Want to travel to diff~rent countries around the world and
experience their cultures? Join the AFS club! The American
Field Service is an organization to join for new and incredible experiences. During the school year exchange students
from countries around the world live at a student's house.
The exchange students are 'adopted' by the student's family. The exchange students attend school and are able to
experience first hand the American way of life. Likewise, in
the summer for three months, students from West travel to
countries all around the world. They have the same oppurtunity to experience new cultures and lifestyles.
The co-sponsors for AFS were Mr. Murphy and Mrs. Carr.
The President of the club was Mr. Kerstein. Meetings were
held various days after school and on Wednesday nights.
Some of the club's fundraisers were selling raffle tickets and
selling Halloween-0-Grams. One activity the group participated in was going downtown and showing the exchange
students around the city. The club's goals are to raise more
money to send more students away and to get more students involved. The two students going away this year are
Patricia Kerstein and Andrea Wollenberg.
Sophomore Andrea Wollenberg and junior Patricia Kerstein
point out where in the world they have assignments for
travel.
Jun ior David Zazara joins a discussion in the HELP organizational
meeting.
Bottom Row: Eileen Dea no, Lett ic ia Cadavid, Fehlan T ulan. Top Row: Jeannie
Ahn, June Yang, Anne Liosatos, Chris Feldman. Alexis Hershenhorn, Karen
Kenmotsu. Nat s·uk i Gamura, Daryl Stern
STUDENTS HELP
"Hunger is Ethiopia. Love is Peace." H.E.L.P .. a caring
group with concern about the famine in Ethiopia. X-mascarolled through the hallways, sponsored bake sales, and
had a series of concerts to raise funds for the starving in
Ethiopia.
"I think it's important that students express an interest in
and capacity to sacrifice for other people, beyond their
immediate environment." commented sponsor Mr. Tom
McMahon. The H.E.L.P. organization was open to any student concerned about the famine. "When I read that
40,CXX) people will die a day. of hunger, I cried. I was so
moved that it stirred me up to do something and get
people involved," stated the club's president senior Letitia
Cadavid. Sophomore Dessie Atsaves added. " It seems that
I have all the material things, but there is a great feeling
when someone gives." Giving was an important achievement that was accomplished by the H.E.L.P. organization.
)
AFS/ HELP
219
�A "GUT" CLUB!
The German Club, sponsored by Mr. Brink, took
part in many activities. They participated in fund
raisers, special sporting events, activities with the
German exchange students, and the annual Christmas party. At this event, members get to eat all
different kinds of German dishes.
The members were enthusiastic about their participation in the club. Senior Rachel Trachtenberg
said, ''I've taken German for four years and I want
to be active in something having to do with Germany."
Approximately 25-30 students participated in
the club. The officers were Senior Laurie Chertow,
president; juniors Mark Gussin, vice-president; Lenore Estrada, secretary; and Erika Taraschewsky,
treasurer.
PARLEZ-VOUS?
The French Club this year consisted of twentyfive students including President Andri Georgakopoulos, Vice-President Sue Lee, Secretary Cecile
Yoon, and Treasurer Karla Dubey. The group met
after school usually once a week. They planned
many fundraisers to raise money for more French
cultural trips. They held bake sales and sold
Christmas ornaments and decorations. The group
planned a trip to Great America and a French
dinner for the members of the club. This year the
French Club had much more involvement with other clubs. An international dinner was planned involving many different clubs and organizations.
"Being in the French Club is a good way to meet
new people and learn more about the French culture,'' stated Senior member Lisa Falleroni.
Mark Hammond smiles for the spec trum photographe r dur ing hi s
free time .
.
220
German Club/ Fre nch Club
Front .Row: Leno~e Estr~da, la~rie Che rrow. Marc Gussin. Er ica Tarasche wsky Second Row:
Cy~ th1~ Ong. Janine Br~u . Nat~fle Meydbray. Christ ina Hoeller. Nina Le ininger, Evelyn Winandi,
Karin Pmt_ . Pam M~r~f1eld, Evie ~urgas, Karin Meixner Third Row1 Shane Youkhana. Ste phanie
z
Kokott, "'.'1~k y Pont1k1 Tracy Koz1I, Andy Rudin, Evelina Stipisic, Michelle Hogg. Nareen Kim,
s.
Tracey Riding. laura Gamerson, Susan Rube nslein Fourth Row1 Xyla Ga1ilao, Chris tina Gabriel, Ali
Kwon, Charley Sne ll, Angela Hanga, Jill Cohe n, Hee Jai Kwon, Kim McAllister, Dawn Jacobs, Karin
Janessa
�ANI- MIDABER, - EVERET
'
"Shalom," or " peace," were one of the many Hebrew words
spoken at Israeli Club meetings . Activities included raising
funds to se nd to Israel. planning field trips to Israeli Film
Festivals. and having holiday parties. "The purpose of the club
is to se rve as a social gather ing where Israeli subje cts are
discusse d . In addition to parties to celebrate different important occasions of the year, the club had cultural, social, and
educational objectives," stated sponsor Alex Miron. "It s a
chance for many students to get together and discuss differe nt things about Israel in a social environment ," said member
Che ryl Lanski.
Fra nk Psyhogios; Second Row, Je nny Anast. Vicki Pontikis. Andre a Georgakopoulos, Le t icia
Cadavid. Angela Antonokis, Oesey Tz iorrzis, Maria Le rano. Third Row1 Anastasia Valavanos.
De rnit rios limbe r, George Kolovis, Steve Georgis. He len Georgakopoulos. Geor gia Tsolos, Pa try
Tzortzis. John Tzort zis.
HELLENIC CLUB PROVES TRADITION
Do you like gyros and togas? Then you might be
interested in the Niles West Hellenic Club. The club,
now five years old, met once a month in the evening
to talk and make plans for upcoming events. This was
all done with the help of Mrs. Panos, sponsor of the
club.
Some of the activities the club participated in
were a Greek dinner, fundraisers, International
night, and the annual bike-a-thon. The bike-a-thon
raised funds to help children from Greece come to
the U.S. and have operations.
Everyone is invited to join the Hellenic Club. You
don't have to be Greek to have a good time participating in the activities. Maria Psyhogios and Sylvia
Karalokas stated that the purpose of the club was
"To promote Greek heritage in Niles West and to get
non-Greeks better acquainted with Greek customs."
There were approximately 30 students involved in
the club. Last year's officers were Andria Georgakopoulos, president; Angie Antonakos, vice-president;
and Helen Georgakopoulos, treasurer.
Students For Israel/Helle nic Club
221
�Casa Central . . . have you
heard of it? If you were a
member of the Spanish Club
you would have. You'd also
know about activities for raising money for Mexican and
Columbian relief. Sponsors
Mrs. Georgieve and Miss
O'Rielly were very enthusiastic about the Spanish Club.
They praised the club saying,
"It was an activity where students found out more about
people and their lives in Spanish-speaking countries, and
where they could become acquainted with students who
have similar interests." Treasurer, Senior Judy De Acetis,
agreed. "I thought the best
way to be with others who
shared my interest in the language would be to join the
Spanish Club." Other members of the board included
President Steve Le Hew, Vice
President Jill Colen, and secretary Nissin Behar.
The purpose of Spanish Honor Society was, according to senior member Adam Dolinko, "to help
perpetuate academic achievement in the foreign
language subject area." The society was made up
of 23 students, all of whom had completed at least
five semesters of Spanish with a B+ to A- average
or better. Members par.ticipated in the International Fair, coordinated by the Foreign Language
Department, and they attended a Spanish play.
"The Spanish Honor Society has proven themselves to be excellent students and to have a deep
interest in the beautiful Spallish language," stated
·
sponsor Herminia LQpez.
�What was different about the Chess Club
in the 1985-86 school year? Nothing. In
fact, this club wouldn't have had it any
other way. They got together for one purpose. and one purpose only: chess. the
sport of Kings.
The Niles West Chess Club. a member of
the North Suburban Chess League, played
twelve matches in the 1985-86 season. Although the team wasn't as strong as had
been anticipated, due to the loss of two
members from the previous season. the
club finished respectably. In April, the club
ended the season with the State High
School Tournament at Evanston High
School. The dedication so often associated
with the Chess Club was best summed up
by Fred Delphin. captain of the team, who
said. "I wish to· contribute all I can to improve the game."
The prospect of nuclear war. the Reagan-Gorbachev summit meeting. the comprehensive
test ban treaty and the crisis in Central America were just some of the main topics discussed by Current Event Club members last
year. "The club proved a unique forum for the
discussion of those relevant issues," explained senior participant Eric Kopfstein.
Members not only expanded their knowledge
concerning world issues through group interviews, discussions and films. but were also
urged to form individual opinions. "The club
encouraged critical thinking , exposing stu. dents to more controversial subjects than
they would normally encounter in day-to-day
classroom activities," verified Tom McMahon, the club's sponsor.
Approximately .lO students participated in the
bi-weekly. Wednesday afternoon meetings.
As the young club's exposure slowly grew.
McMahon clarified that he viewed the club as
an adequate "supplement to classroom activities" whose main intent was the expansion of
knowledge through the interpretation and discussion of recent world developments.
Every day. every morning. an all too familiar "ding" followed by an update of the news of interest was heard
throughout the Niles West halls and homerooms. They
were brought to us by Cheryl Shimanovsky, Chris Samuel,
and Rebecca Kolber-the P.A. Announcers.
Rebecca Kolber said, "I enjoy this activity because if I'm in
a cheerful mood in the morning, I make everyone sick."
Sheryl Shimanovsky said, "I love shocking people by telling them I'm a "Morning Mouth". They don't believe me
and usually ask me to prove it."
To add a bit of spice to their morning routine, they began
making up little tunes to play on the xylophone before
they read the announcements. On Fridays, they said
"Have a good weekend" instead of "Have a good day."
And they did this all to make the unbearable mornings
here at West a little less painful.
�SADD PROMOTES SAFETY
S.A.D.D., Students Against Driving Drunk, is an organization which promotes the separation of drinking and
driving.
Sponsor Paul VanCleave stated, "During the last three
years since we organized S.A.D.D. at Niles West, the
students have worked hard to accomplish the goals of
S.A.D.D., which are to save their own lives and the lives
of others, to educate the students concerning the problem of drinking and driving, and to increase public
awareness and prevention of this problem everywhere.
S.A.D.D.'s efforts th is year included showcase displays
and S.A.D.D. Awarness Day.
Co-chairpersons of S.A.D.D. were seniors Jon Lisco,
Judy Zemsky and Lynn Sonkin.
Senior David Rubin thinks about .~is second move.
224
S.A.D.D.
�U OF C COACH REALLY
HELPS
A new resolution involving the quality of water in the
United States was just one of the many changes Niles
West traditional debaters faced this past year. The
most significant change involved the addition of new
head coach Scott Durschlag, a student at the University
of Chicago. "Getting a new coach really helped our
team," explained senior Sonja Bychkov, the team's
president. "Scott brought a lot of new ideas and
worked really hard with us."
Another change involved the team's expansion to the
Lincoln/ Douglas Debate. Under the instruction of cocoach James Batts, a few members participated in this
new form, which, unlike traditional, involved the disof
cussion _ moral issues based on liberty, equality and
justice, rather than factual ones concerning nuclear
war and water contamination. The L.D. debating was
done on an individual basis without the need of a partner as traditional form required. "I thought the opportunity to finally participate in LD. was great," commented one varsity team member. "It offered me the
opportunity to see what I could really accomplish on my
own." Although the traditional sector of the team failed
to reach its goal of establishing a national contender to
represent West in any of the three competing divisions, members such as sophomore Greg Rosow felt
"next year will prove more rewarding."
l
Senior debater Judith Mann smiles at accomplishments of the club.
Debate
225
�MATH TEAM
I
Over the years. the Math T earn has expanded its number
of participants and its involvement in competitions. The
50- 75 students included a variety of freshmen. sophomores and upperclassmen. "It is enjoyable working with
math team members because we spend our entire energy
on problem solving," stated one of the team's sponsors.
"Since I'm not taking any math courses this year. I get my
"dose" on the math team. plus, I have a lot of fun," said
senior and club Vice-President Andy Mills. "Taking math
exams may be a strange way to spend an evening. but for
me. Math Team has been interesting. challenging, and
rewarding," stated club president senior Jerry Kang.
226
Mathematics Tearn
I
Mr. Filliman helps the Math Team prepare for a meet. Members of the
team had to practice for hours after school to get ready for statewide
and national competitions.
�IA STRONG,HEAVYI
COMPETITION
Mr. Geis tallies the scores after an intense practice for the Academic Bowl
Team. His• first year as co-sponsor, Mr. Geis has contributed an enormous
amount of help to the team.
If you have a strong stomach for heavy competition.
then you are probably an avid follower of the Academic Competition Club. The club is a compilation of
sharp. well-rounded members with quick recall. Ian
Faloona's opinion of himself and his teammates was
this, "We are all a bunch of nervous basket cases
because each question has the paramount intensity
of a $500 Double Jeopardy." The club tried a few new
things this year. First on the list was the new coach,
Carl Geis. Commented Geis, "I was very excited
about coaching the club. We had some very adept
members this year." As the result of an exciting new
coach and the well-qualified. experienced coach.
Mrs. Shapiro. the club was psyched for the Stevenson
Academic Bowl. the Hillsboro and Bradley Bourbonnais Bowls. and national contests in which the club
competed via computer. Although the club began
meeting in late November. most competitions took
place in the spring.
Senior Kim Liou does some quick figuring on paper.
then pushes his buzzer. His thinking has been a
valuable asset for the club.
Academic Competition Club
227
�FLY THE FRIENDLY SKIES
Once again the Aeronautics Club flew the skies. The leaders
of this year's flight plan were pilot, junior Young-Sik Whang;
co-pilot, junior Dawn llling and air traffic controller, science
teacher Wayne Rogoski.
The two general types of aircraft in flight and under construction were rockets and line-controlled airplanes, both of
which were flown on a regular basis. Sponser Wayne Rogoski
stated, "The motto of this club is 'The sky 's the limit.' We
have proven this time and time again with such successes as
Slotkowski, our dirigble, and our Polack series of nine-foot
rockets."
The club hoped to challenge the crafting and flying skills of
the crew by staging competitions. They also took time to visit
the Air Museum, hobby conventions, and military aid stations.
.
. .
.'·
.
MCC PROMOTES SMOKEOUT
The Medical Careers Club's big activity was the Great
American Smoke-Out. Students and faculty were supposed to give up their bad habit of smoking, for one day.
When asked what he thought about the Great American
Smoke-Out, Junior Tom Abelson replied, "The smokeout
was a very groovy idea, and I wish the period (to help
smokers) would be longer." The other activities planned
by the .20 members of the club were helping with the blood
drive, planning a fund-raising activity, and hosting speakers in medical careers. The officers were President Mike
Edwards, Vice-President Debbie Virchinsky, and Secretary Cecile Yoon.
�ECOLOGY CLUB EDUCATIONAL
�WEST OF EDENS
'\
•
I
,;:,.._
,,.J
f-----.a"'·
..
____
, ... _
Front Row: Marc Lipsky, Helen Vayzrnan. Sheryl Shiminofsky,
Wendy Sidelsky, June Yang. Second Row: Marna Buetner, Susanne Ahn. Nicky Antonakos, Jeanie Ahn. Daryl Stern. Steve
Frankel.
230
West Of Ede ns
�NHS STUDENTS: More
front Row: Marna Buettner, Judy DeAcetis, Melinda Ring. Jerry
Kang. Evanthia Nafpliotis, Rachel Zimmerman. Second Row: Li-Jen
Vu. June Yang. Alan Dalinka. Melissa Rosen, David Jutovsky, Kim
Liou. Sonia Bychkov, Sonia Kersten. Julia Golden, Rhonda Bergman
Third Row: Anil Saxena, Cuneyt Fiezoulof, Steve Frankel. Jae Choi,
Mike Herzog, Darshan Ghardi, John Axelrad, Eric Kopfstein. Mike
Edwards. Fourth Row: Stuait Witzel. John Woo, Steven Freed. Ian
Faloona, Jon Lisco. Nick Antonio, Torrey Browdev, Andy Mills . Mrs.
Horwitz. Harold Pine
TUTORS CLUB
\
Front Row: lstina Morariu. Natalie Medbray . Sonya Bychkov Second Row : Tania Lee. Rhonda Bergman, Nancy
Goren Third Row: Darshan Ghandi. Kim Liou. Anil Saxena,
Miss Klinger Fourth Row: Eric Kopstein. Darryl Stern, Michael Herzog
National Honor Society / Tutors Club
231
���Recording history in the form of photography is no task for a person who
lacks dedication. The process of taking pictures takes hours of work in the
darkroom after the smiles have been captured. But for those who enjoy this
sort of thing , the Photography Club provided a forum for fun.
The club e xpanded its membership greatly this year. According to Photography Club President Joseph J. Born, "We have members who are nearly
professionals and members who don't even know what it's all about. It 's a fun
way to learn about photography."
"Art is an outlet to express yourself," explains sponsor
Gary Davis. That's exactly what Art Council is about.
Students of this club have worked independently on
their projects and visited such places as the Art Expo
and Navy Pier. Accomplishments such as the mural on
the cafeteria wall by Steve Lee was an example of
creativity displayed by club members. Gary Davis' goal
to "reach out to students who may not take art, but
wish to after school" has been accomplished.
��J
"N-Club is an organization of young men and women who have shown more than their
share of commitment to athletics and school spirit," stated N-Club sponsor Brian
Katzman.
To be a member of this proud group. student athletes from any sport must have earned
a varsity letter.
N-Club members raised funds by working the candy and popcorn concessions for girls'
home basketball games. They sponsored an all-school volleyball tournament and the
annual N-Club vs. faculty basketball game.
"N-Club is a good organization for student athletes who want to get involved in school
activities," concluded senior member Mike Kirchens.
Front Row: Charley Snell. Alan Matan, Mark Poulakidas,
Curt Takiguchi Second Row: "Doc" Katzman, Kurt Kiernicki, Chris Cordes, Mike Kirchens, Chris Riggio, Scott
Steiner
RIDERS:
UNDYING SPIRIT!
Honking horns in front of houses at 1.2 midnight on Thursday nights may be annoying
to some of the nearby homeowners, but to
Niles West Midnight Riders, it's a way to
"Psych" the football players for the next
day's game. Every night before a football
game . .25 students, all members of Midnight Riders, drove to each Varsity player's house with personal posters and at
least twenty rolls of toilet paper. Very quietly they disposed of all the toilet paper in
the player's trees. grass, doors, and everything else they could throw it around.
Without a noise the girls would get back
into their cars. It was not until they were
all ready to leave that they simultaneously
honked their .horns. The loud honking continued until they were at least a block away. "We had a
great time t-ping for the players. We had one of the
largest Midnight Riders groups yet. I think everyone
got close as a group-not all those little cliques. It helped
our class as a whole a lot," said senior Cathy Tamraz.
Meetings to organize and make posters were held once
a week at Tamraz's house. Each member had a Midnight Rider jersey which was worn on the days of
games. Member Debbie Shugall felt, "I think that doing
the players' houses really helped to boost their spirits.
It made them feel that we really supported them and
cared if they won or lost."
236
N-Club/ Midnight Riders
Front Row: Lisa Falleroni, Michele Goldberg, Laurie Adams, Jenni
Holt. Heather Ross Second Row: Myra Kahn, Laurie Chertow, Lara
leader, Aida Santillan, Cathy Tamraz, Elke Bojes, Debbie Shugafl
Third Row: Paulette Arvanitis, Lisa Ferrin. Chris Miller, Cynthia
Papou1sakis, Sylvia Karalekas. Georgia Sotiropoulos.
�TIMERS "SET" THE RECORDS
Every second counted as the Timers' Club set off another year.
The Timers' Club, sponsored by Shirly Daniel, hosted all of the
home swim meets. They helped out by setting up the timing
pads, putting out the chairs, and timing the meets. When asked
why he joined, senior John Tzortzis said, "It's the best way to
cheer for the team." With the Timers' Clubs help, the meets
were well organized and ran smoothly. According to Daniel,
"Without the timers, we could not have run the home swim
.meets."
Riders admire the job they have done; all with Posh Puff toilet
paper!
GUARD CLUB TAKES
RESPONSIBILITY
Art students set up display.
While most of us enjoyed sleeping late on Saturday mornings,
the Niles West Guard Club was wide awake and ready to teach
three forty-five minute sessions of swimming lessons to children. Many students were involved and each was given five to
eight children, from ages three to thirteen. The members of
the club took responsibility for their understudies and enjoyed
the task. They went from teaching kids how to float to teaching the four basic strokes: back, breast, butterfly, and freestyle. The thirteen members, sponsored by Shirley Daniel,
gained a sense of real responsibility. The Guard Club was kind
of a teaching class, too, as senior Nicki Theodore said, "I
enjoyed helping people learn, I want to pursue teaching.''
WITHOUT THEM; DISASTERf
"Without the girls our meets would have been a disaster," said
sophomore George Santillan about the wrestlettes. The wrestlettes not only kept score, but cheered on the team, gave the
wrestlers a lot of support, and brought fans to the meets. They
were the wrestlers' biggest fans. The wrestlettes also sponsored Parents' Night and sold taffy apples.
Front Row: Ms. LaManna. Linda Sax, Laurie Chertow, Georgia
Sotiropoulos, Cynthia Papoutsakis. Myra Kahn. Aida Santillan
Second Row: Jacqueline LaManna, Gina Bravos, Amy Chertow,
Chris Miller, Charlotte Park, Megan Knowles Third Row: Stephanie Gold, Deanna Gramatis, Caryn Berk. Traci Dreier. Shannen
Zarate. Maria Lereno
There were approximately 60 girls, with no division of grade.
There were more people, expecially underclassmen, then last
year. "Being a wrestlette was not only fun, but a great way to
get involved in sports and show Qur school spirit," said sophomores Karin Orsic and Rachel Greenspan. Vice-president was
Georgia Sotiropoulos.
The president was Aida Santillan; the secretary was Chris
Miller and treasurer was Cynthia Papoutsakis. Said about them
by sponsor Shirley LaManna, "Under their leadership we had a
great working organization.''
Timers Club/ Guard Club/ Wrestlettes
237
�Enthusiasm. energy, and school spirit
were displayed throughout the past
year by the varsity, sophomore, and
freshmen cheerleaders of Niles West.
They did a fantastic job of arousing
spirit at all football and basketball
games, as well as at pep assemblies,
the Homecoming parade. and many
other activities. As varsity coach
Marlene Feldman stated, "The cheerleaders' dedication to school spirit is
illustrated, in part. by their many tireless hours of practice perfecting routines. They are an energetic asset to
Niles West."
The varsity squad with the help of
captains Carrie Kaplan and Kris Justesen. did an exceptional job at all their
games.
Bottom Row: Amy Grimaldi. Kelly Cordes Sec ond Row: Lena Quilici Third Row: Stefanie Krakow. Stacey Haber, Dorren Chen, Jinjer
Brody. l:vie Murgas
238
Cheerleade rs
The freshmen cheerleaders, who
were new to all this, worked well
together considering the short
amount of time they had from
tryouts to their first game. They
got themselves organized very
quickly and although it was difficult to appear energetic at 9:30
A.M.. they aroused plenty of
spirit and got the crowd going.
Sophomores were also successful at getting the crowd cheering. Sophomore Lena Quilici
stated, "I think it's important because it gives me a feeling of
being a vital part of the school.
It's great to be on the squad."
Bottom Row: Melinda Hepner. Danielle
Singer Second Row: Mindy Grossberg.
Danielle Chams Third Row: Joan Colletta, Jenny Katz, Rachel Cohen, Elyse
De cker. Lisa Schapira
�Bottom Row: Judy Hsu. Michele Maltezos.
Janna Tobin. Lisa Krull. Nina Leininger,
Heather Ross. Michelle Hogg. Stephanie
Pritzker. Evelyn Winandi Second Row:
Yummy Kim, Elaine Barrington. Rachel Gar·
cia. Devra Resnick, Sue Maliwanag. Tracey
Michaels, Jenni Holt. Donna Eriksson. The·
resa Sloma. Nareen Kim. Kerstin Hagg. Hee
Jai Kwon, Nicholette Romashko
HALF TIME
SENSATIONS
I
I
Kick Up Your Heels
Thanks to sponsors Lori Barranco and Nancy Tuzzdino, one of the more spirited organizations this year
was the porn pon squad. Not only did they participate in all game half-times for the football and basketball seasons, but they were also involved with pep
assemblies and the Homecoming parade. Along with
these activities, they performed with the marching
band in two competitions, taking second and seventh place. Said Barranco about her girls, "I have
twenty-two of the best daughters anyone could ask
for. They're independent girls that get things
done." The squad worked together to make a success of all their activities. They are like one happy
family. Said senior Rachel Garcia, "I've been on the
squad for three years and it's been the most rewarding part of my high school career." And junior Devra
Resnick summed it up saying. "Not only do we perform together, but the whole squad is like a group of
sisters. We all get along great." The porn pon squad
proved that this was their year by taking all firstplace awards at camp, perfecting new and harder
routines, and performing with a flair that was their's
alone. Their greatest feat was promoting school spirit with enthusiasm that no one could equal.
All smiles are senior pom pon captains Yung-me
Suh and Jenni Holt. These girls have worked hard
throughout the year to keep the squad together.
Porn Pon
239
�I MORNING BASKETBALL - A WORKOUT!
Twenty-fiv e years ago counselor Dr. Walter Cocking introduced a beneficial fitness program to fellow teachers,
counselors, and administra tors from Niles West, as well as
to those of other schools in the district. In the wee hours
of the morning, four to twelve people awake and head to
the Niles West gymnasium for a fun-filled game of basket-
Senior Paul Bouboutsis reaches high for the sky.
Senior D~nna Eriksson makes the last minute changes for midnight
riders. /
240
Morning Basketball/ Action
ball. The game not only keeps them in shape, but helps
them to relieve the pressure of the upcoming day at work.
Dr. Cocking stated, when asked of his personal benefits
from the program, "I enjoy playing, I like the competitio n,
not to mention it keeps me in shape."
Kathy Schroeder practices for the color guard.
Carlos Tamunday perfects his ser/te in Leader's gym.
�SPll<ERS ON WEDNESDAY
Wednesday nights, what happens on Wednesday nights?
Nothing usually. but for two months, between the hours of
seven and nine p.m .• students banned together to form coed volleyball teams for the Wednesday night volleyball
league. Although perhaps not the most serious competition in the school, many kids enjoyed the afterschool
activity.
Its a good way to spend time before homework-Laurie
Adams-Senior
It was magical ... it was mystical .. . it was envigorating
it was all these things. Nothing beats the thrill of victorylDale Sherman-Junior
A good way to get the adrenalin flowing.-Lisa SandlowSenior
Garrett Feinberg thinks about his next move.
Junior Nick Langis serves for a victory.
Yes, it was fun, but when the smoke cleared one team
stood as champion. Led by John Han, the HANS were the
victor. Their trophy ... nothing; but hey, this was for fun.
Joy Grossberg is stunned at the results and excitement from the
tournament.
Wed~y Volleyball
241
��Tina Anton. Georgette Pagos. and Tamara Moss discuss some soothing advice during peer-counseling.
FRIENDS ARE THERE TO HELP
The Niles West Peer Counseling/ Student Leadership Program was set up to provide an opportunity for students to
discuss common concerns and share opinions. According to
David Lee, Niles West Social worker and head of the program, "The goal of the program is to help students to develop a more positive self-concept, make good judgments, develop better social skills, and to become more responsible."
Front Row: David Lee. Nina Liou. Debbie Virchinski,
Georgette Pagos, Tecla Annes, Heather Bender. Second
Row, Josh Meyers. Evelyn Winandi, Judith Asher. Donna Wezio, Tamara Kruger, Al Ross. Third Row; Evelina
Stipicic. Tina Anton. Adam Mizock. Elaine Barrington,
· Tamara Moss, Chris Samuel. Carrie Hintzke, Anne Liasotos.
Participating students met once a week after school for an
hour. At the meetings students learned about problem solving, decision making and group activities and experiences.
Next year student leaders will go to study halls to recruit
students. The peer counseling groups will meet once a week
for 10-12 weeks.
Peer-Counsel
243
�0
GUARD
SHOWS COLORS
The colorful backgrounds at the home football
games were provided by the Niles West Color
Guard. The Color Guard. consisting of about 20
members, not only performed in many home football games, but also marched in the Homecoming
Parade. Competitions were also done both at
Whitewater Wisconsin and at Marango, Illinois.
Long hours and hard work were involved throughout their long season, Color Guard is fun because
it's not something everyone can do," stated Captain Joanna Colt. Though next year seemed far
away, routines and practices for the 1986-87 season were already underway.
Front Row: Kathy Schroeder. YooMee Whang, Linda Saxo. Second Row:
Sabina Puthusseril, Jeanne Nowikowski. Joanna Kohl. Bill Colby, Tracy
LeBrun, Paula Horn
-
Bill Colby and Paula Horn represent the Color Guard at Parents' Night. Parents
have the opportunity to see the wide variety of clubs at Niles West.
Kathy Schroeder warms up before pel'forming for a half-time
show. The Color Guard added a lot of sparkle to the entertainment.
244
Color Guard/ Flag Corps
�)
Front Row: Andrea Field, Yuri Keegstra, Marcie Mankoff. Chris Larkin, Ann Fisher, Tony Blumberg, Jon
Lisco, Carrie Kaplan, Ian Faloona , Andy Mills , Arthur
Tiersky. Stephanie Pritzker Second Row: Heather Doolittle. Sue Drexler, Marc Cooper. Steve Blonder. Howard
Tiersky. Matt Winer. Michelle Dayan, Alison Brooks,
May de las Alas, Lisa Halliday, Jenne Shedroff. Sheri
Katz, Pam Homicke. Brian Yoo Third Row: Roddy
Loewenthal, Lisa Ferrin, Rachel Posner, Paul Bouboutsis,
Beth Lichtenstein Fourth Row: Bruce Ramseyer, Helaine
Miller, Cheryl Lanski, Katy Born, Joy Grossberg, Alyssa
Tadelman, Rebecca Kolber, Lisa Lasowski, Emily
Shklyandy. Kevin Steele, Kerstin Gieler, Pascale Trouillot, Amy Roma. Melissa Rubens, Ami Schwartz, Liz Kelley Fifth Row: Tahli Hoffman, John Barba, Wendy Doyle,
Brad Jones. Laila Stein, Roselle Olea, Fritzie Repique,
Stacy Hosch. Dawn Szabo, Jeremiah Voris , Pam Berndt
PRODUCTION BEAMS UNDER
SPOTLIGHT
The curtain was raised and the Theater Department gave its all. They
beamed in the spotlight with such productions as the student-produced
musical, "Celebration", the Children's Theater production, "A Salute to
Walt Disney", and the spring musical "Oliver".
' Not only did the department keep busy producing shows, they also
attended two professional theater performances and travelled to Muncie, Indiana, for a Thespian Festival- in the spring. Junior Heather Doolittle stated, "Theater is a lot of fun because you can meet many fun and
interesting people with the same talents and interests as you." Officers
of the Theater Department were President Andy Mills, Vice-president
Cheryl Lanski, Secretary Rebecca Kolber, Treasurer Howard Tiersky, and
Fund-Raiser Helaine Miller.
Adam Telengater. an eighth grader at Lincoln Junior
High. gave a smash ing performance as Oliver. He hopes
to continue his theater involvement in Niles West.
National Thespian Society
245
�USHERS CLUB:
Front Row: Tracy Kozil, Tania Lee, Julie Bong, Ben Salkin, Meena
Ravella Second Row: Sarneena Shariff, Suzanne Ahn, Cynthia Ong,
Jeanine Breit, Sheila Patel, Helen Vayzrnan, Miss Klinger Third
Row: Yoon Chang, Nicole Price, Melissa Ohlson, Amy Falck, Marina Fialko, Dana Vance
KEEP THINGS QUIET
The Ushers' Club was a great way to meet people and have
fun. Besides ushering for performances and meetings, the
club held a fund-raiser and planned social events. Ushers
could be identified by the new sashes they wore as uniforms.
The 1985-86 officers of the Ushers' Club were President
Marina Fialko, Vice-President Doreen Smith, Secretary
Sheila Patel, and Treasurer Meena Ravella. The club sponsor was Miss Klinger. Said President Marina Fialko, "The
Ushers' Club was a wonderful way to meet new people
while doing a great service to the school. Club member
Tania Lee added, "The Ushers' Club was a special organization to be
involved in because the members were so friendly and willing to devote
their time to provide a necessary service to the school."
TECH SERVICE CLUB: VITAL FOR ACTORS
Front Row: Andy Mills, Jenne Shedroff, Brad
Jones, Tony Blumberg, Arny Roma, Pam
Berndt , Sherry Second Row: Sue Drexler, Pam
Homicke, Yuri Keegstra, Marcie Mankoff, Lisa
Halliday, Dawn Szabo, Jeremiah Voris, Stacy
Hosch
246
Ushers' Club/ Technical Service Club
�)
"EXPRESSIONS"
Front Row: Kyun MiPak Matt Winer, Stacy Haber, Abby Ivener Second Row:
Je nny Rhee , Li sa Ferrin, Melinda Hepner. Julia Gold in, Joe Delfin , Michelle
Dayan, Rosalie Olea , Alyssa Tadelman, We ndy Martin Third Row : Joy Grossberg, Marna Bue ttner, Lisa Warden, Fritzie Repique, Kevin Steele, John Barba,
Pascale Trouillot , Sam Volchenboum, Rebecca Kolbe r, Paul Bouboutsis, Kevin
·
Hanson, Kirsten Geiler, Ann Gaiser
THROUGH HARD WORK
The name " Expressions" says it all. Although this is the
club's first year, the success and membership was outstanding. Performances included the Winter Festival, Boston, Pops, Fall Choral Concert and many others. They also
sponsored the smash hit "Star Search" which involved
many North Shore high school students.
The success of " Expressions" goes to the help of choreographer Gretchen Glader, and to Ms. Owens, the vocal
director who helped a great deal with having such a well
rounded swinging choir. "Next year looks like a good one,
as long as we stay together," stated freshman Rachel
Posner.
Express ions
247
�HFORWARD MARCH"
BAND PLACES AT
SECTIONALS
A call for "forward march" echoed throughout the football field as the Niles
West Marching Band enjoyed one of it's finest years. for the first time the
band competed in marching competitions. In a national tournament at
Whitewater. Wisconsin, the marching band placed seventh. At Marengo.
Illinois at a sectional competition, the band placed second. Also the percussion section went on their first competition ever, placing fourth. All of this
and they also marched in two parades and every home football game.
"Being involved with such a large group of people who are devoted to the
same goals teaches a great deal about family, people and most of all, pride,"
stated band president senior David Rubin.
After the marching band season. they moved indoors to become the symphonic and concert bands. The transition is difficult from loud, marching
music to soft. flowing concert music. Both bands performed at the Holiday
Festival, Boston Pops Concert, and played for graduation. The Marching and
symphonic bands keep hopeful outlooks that years to come will be as
successful as 1986.
Warming up her flute for
the homecoming parade
is sophomore Lisa Mar·
tinson. A lot of practice
and dedication was put
into the parade.
Jazz Band-Front Row: Megan Knowles.
Roddy Loewenthal, Matt Klapman. Joel Da·
linka, Larry VanMersbergen Second Row:
Christopher Mlrkos, Ross Davis, Todd Su·
clwrman, St,eve Blonder. ·Jason Boehm,
Ad<ldi Turetzky, David Allen Third Row:
Jcsh Myers. Jon Viner. David Rubin, Reed
Davis, Lisa Larson, Paul Helwing, Jack Korol
Fourth Row: Mr. Koch
248
Band
I
· - - ~_J__
�Concert Orchestra- Front Row: Helen Lin.
Sheri Berger. Grace Kim. Zafreen Sirajullah,
Nicolette Theodore. Marc Mamid, Albert
Rhee . Bruce Ramseyer. Brian Yoo. Tecla
Annes. Jonathon Breitzer Second Row: Janine
Briet. Dana Vance. Brian Nakai. Kang Choi .
Frank Kim. Jim Takaesu, Beatrice Revelins.
Malim Kirn. Cynthia Ong. Suzanne Ahn. Sandy
Ji, Xyla Gatilao. Christian Moller. Jason Msu,
Third Row: Christine Kim. Jeannie Kirn, Calvin
Ramseyer . David Rhee, Dan Lee. John Tsau.
Larry VanMersbergen. Rachel Oliker. Alan Dalinka. Alison Brooks, Aaron Malina, Jill Cohen.
Wendy Doyle. Sonia Kersten Fourth Row: Neil
Kimel. Sam Volchenboum. Marsha Telengater,
Reed Davis. David Rubin. Jon Viner. Steve
Blonder. Jason Boehm, Mark Schaffer. Aaron
Bernstein. Jill Zabo. Charles Snell, Sharon
Smith Fifth Row: Mr. Ted Kaitchuck. Mark
Wada. Ross Davis, Andy Goecke. Todd Sucherman. Chris Markos
ORCHESTRA PROVIDES
GREAT FORMS OF ART
I
I
Concert Orchestra. conducted by Ted Kaitchuck.
performed various concerts throughout the year.
Performances included the Fall String Orchestra
Concert, the Open House Pop String Performances
and the Boston Pops Dinner Concert. as well as the
tour to Cleveland and Boston.
©
~
~
Stated sponsor Ted Kaitchuck, "The orchestra
provides opportunity for students to interpret the
great works of music as an art form. and develop
skills to enrich their lives through music both in
college and in adult life through community orchestra." The orchestra officers. President Albert
Rhee. Vice-President Charles Snell, Treasurer
Jason Msu and Secretary Nicki Theodore. helped
the busy year run smoothly.
Intermediate Orchestra-Front Row: Donica Wein berg. Tammy Robertson, Nicole Price. Elena Leibovich, Janey Yu. Shirley Choi Second Row: Alison Presley. Angie Apostolopoulos, Deedee Pitsios. Ji Sun Kim. Karian Takehara. Ansa Qureshi .
Jennifer McGeary Third Row: Mr. Ted Kaitchuck .
Gordon Kersten. Kenneth Smith. Carl Nelwing,
Jason Burk, Amy Flack
Orchestra
249
�Well over 30 talented and dedicated students
were involved in Concert Choir. Sponsor Ms.
Owens stated, "We have tripled the number of
performances of the Concert Choir this year, as
compared to 1984-1985. That has been a primary
goal of mine." Included in those performances was the addition of a fall choral
concert, a dessert concert in the Oakton
Street Lobby, and a combined concert with
Niles North. 'Tm involved in Concert Choir
because I enjoy singing and I meet many
people who share the same interest that I
do," stated senior Elizabeth Kelley.
What's the best way to start the year off on a
good note? Sing in choir! With the help of sponsor Sherri Owens, the Girls' Ensemble strove to
improve their voices. And it was evident that
their dedication and hard work paid off. From
the Fall Festival to the May Concert, their voices
were heard loud and clear. The choir hopes to
attract even more people in the future so the altos
and sopranos are more evenly balanced. Junior
Michelle Cohen expressed the enthusiasm of the
group saying, "Singing is fun and interesting, and
we learn a wide variety of songs. Each person is
given an equal opportunity to sing by our wonderful teacher Mrs. Owens.''
�Maritess Tamunday and Julie Cho practice non-stop for their upcoming
show. Through this hard work and enthusias1)1.t he girls added their spark
··
to the performance ._
DANCE COMPANY
CULTIVATE MOVES
Judy Hsu demonstrates the steps for a new dance to her fellow dancers.
Orchesis members have the opportunity to choreograph and teach their
own dances.
Members of the Orchesis Dance Company worked
hard to produce their annual show. "Maneuvers" was
presented earlier last year, in the fall instead of the
spring, to allow dancers time to rehearse all new
numbers before the spring Music Department Tour.
Sponsor Gretchen Glader said, "Putting together a
production such as ours is a learning experience
from beginning to end. Being a dancer means trying
to cultivate the body of an athlete and the mind
of an artist." Officers included President Nancy Goren, Vice President Ellen Kim, Secretary
Elaine Barrington, and Treasurer Stephanie
Pritzker.
Front Row: Hyun Kil, Jeannie Choi Second Row: Linda Choi. Sandy
Ji. Julie Cho. Myra Kahn. Debbie Shugall. Ellen Kim, Un Joo Choi
Third Row: Jennifer Bamaung. Susan Rubenstein. Pam Markfield.
Stacy Kirkos. Maritess Tamunday. Judy Hsu . Eileen Deano. Lori
Hirshman Fourth Row: Michelle Dayan. Nancy Goren Fifth Row:
Katie Kelly. Elaine Barrington . Erica Taraschewsky . Cecile Yoon.
Sue Maliwanag. Elena Leibovich. Beth Lichtenstein
Officers-Seated: Elaine Barrington. Nancy Goren Standing:
Ellen Kim Not pictured: Stephanie P~itzker
Orchesis
•
251
�Sophomore Desey Atsaves listens to something funny that
was said.
I
SOPHOMORES BUSY!
Sophomore Class Cabinet, under the advisory of Mrs.
Krone, was very busy. All thirty sophomore students in
this organization, including Benjie Malkin as president,
Marc Fienberg as vice-president, Missy Rabin as treasurer, and Stefani lvisic as secretary helped in some
way to make sure the class of 'SS had a successful year.
Their first major activitiy was planning the Frosh/Soph
mixer in September. Cindy Levine enjoyed that activity, remarking that she joined cabinet because "I wanted to help plan for dances." With her efforts and many
others, the dance was a total success.
The next activity on their agenda was to make a spirit
panel for Homecoming. It took a lot of work, but it was
worth it since they took 1st place in the spirit panel
contest!
In November, for a fundraiser, they had the original
idea of selling bagged popcorn. The popcorn sold fast
and the cabinet benefitted from the profits that were
mad!'?.
I
ALL NEW GOV'T.
Planning for bake sales, the Frosh-Soph Mixer, the volleyball tournament, and grade level activities are a few
of the accomplishments of Freshman Class Cabinet.
According to sponsor Ms. Nash, "Freshman Cabinet is a
great way for students to get involved from the very
beginning of their high school years." The officers
were President Stacy Lutz, Vice-President Fehlyn Tulen, Secretary Rachel Cohen, and Treasurer Mindy
Grossberg. Although this was all new to them, the 30member club did a great job and had a very successful
year.
Front Row: Stacy Lutz, Mark Gislani, Howard Edelman, Falen
Tulen, Hannah Yoo, Jill Dubrow. Shannon Crowley. Alison
Presley Second Row: Janey Yu. Jane Martinez, Julie Katzman,
Ivy Kron, Sandy Kontzias . Gail Schwartz, Leone Statlard . Lisa
Verchinsky. Linda Theototakos Third Row: Andrea Schwartz,
Mar ina Grinshpun, Richard Dubin, Mindy Grossberg, Cindy
Ratnow, Lori Clark. Susan Be zanas
252
Freshman Cabinet/ Sophomore Cabinet
'
�Senior Class Cabinet involved between 30 to 35 students. Offi cers were: President Mark Poulakidas, Vice-President Lisa Sandlow, Secretary Jordan Cramer. and Treasurer Jon Lisco.
Senior Cabinet had planned many activities such as the bake
sales. the Homecoming float. a Christmas party. the Battle of the
Bands, and the Senior Breakfast. for their class.
Club sponsor Sheri Owens said. "I have enjoyed my first year as
sponsor for the Senior Class Cabinet. The groups dedication to
the school and community provides excellent leadership for the
class of '86."
Secretary Jordan Cramer stated. "The reason I am involved 'in
this activity is to do good things representing our class for the
school and community ."
President Mark Poulakidas said, "The purpose of Senior Cabinet
is to promote spirit and have fun by planning activities which
serve both the school and the community."
As is tradition, the responsibility for planning Prom was placed in
the hands of Junior Class Cabinet. Part of that responsibility
entailed fundraising with all profits going to the Prom.
Fundraisers included selling taffy apples on two separate occasions, having a bake sale, the "After Game Madness" dance.
showing a feature film in the auditorium and running concessions at the Battle of the Bands.
The twenty-plus members of Junior Class Cabinet and their
sponsor. Mrs. Linda Horwitz, worked patiently and diligently
through the weeks to organize and develop, "Once In A Lifetime:· Prom 1986. This work included inventing a theme, choosing a favor , designing the bid. and picking a Prom logo. as well as
planning the details of the dance itself.
Junior Class Cabinet raised a substantial amount of money to
help defeat the costs of the fine Prom they had planned. In the
words of Junior Class Cabinet President James Van Osdol. "The
key to our successes were in the ideas and hard work of everyone involved."
�Front Row: Cindi Levine Second Row: Michelle Maltezos, Traci Michaels, Cathy Smith, Judy Zemsky Third
Row: Lisa Falleroni, Melissa Raben, Jenni Holt Fourth
Row: Elaine Barrington, Michelle Fienberg. Devra Resnick.
,.
STUDENT UNION
Homecoming parade and dance, Back to School Bash,
Turnabout, pep rallies ... the list goes on and on.
These are just some of the many activities that were
planned by the Student Union. What is Student
Union? According to junior member James Vanosdol, "Student Union is the entertainment branch of
student government. We're the smile producers in
this school, we plan rip-roarin' fun activities that the
kids just love. It's a lot of laughs and good times
being involved in Union."
Throughout the past years, the number of members
involved in Student Union has increased greatly.
Who ever believed that group of SO would become
106? Yet all the members worked hard and worked
well together and the outcome was simply amazing.
lhe officers included President Jenni Holt, VicePresident Devra Resnick, Secretary Judy Zemsky,
and Treasurer Michele Feinberg. The sponsor was
Mrs. Forman. Thanks to all the effort, creativity, and
enthusiasm put in by the members of Student Union,
the 1985-86 school year was fun, exciting, and one
that will always be remembered!
Junior Michelle Feinb€rg works on decorations for Turnabout
Dance, "Willie Wonka."
254
Student Union
�,.
Senior Craig Brabec takes some time to do his homework.
STUDENT SENATE
PROVIDES
GROUND RULES
"Student Senate plays an important role acting on behalf
of the students and preserving the rights of students. I
think it's great because one can find out what's really
going on and do something about it," stated junior Mark
Gussin, secretary and treasurer of Student Senate. He,
along with President Dean Marinakis and Vice-President
Mike Phillips, made up the club's officers.
The 30 member club was active and involved with various
activities. They attended regional conferences, and sent
representatives to sit in on board of education meetings
as well as EPAC meetings. In addition, they were the
sponsors of "Meet the Board," and participated in the
student appeals board. When asked for his opinion of
Student Senate, sponsor Mr. J.A. Sweeney replied, "I feel
that I am associated with the most exciting activity in the
school."
Members of Student Senate. Evelina Stipicik, Nicki Romashko,
Rhonda Bergman. Jeannine DiMadica. 'and Elke Bojes are here
to represent the organization.
Student Senate
255
�ECC COORDINATES
GOVERNMENT
Whenever new ideas came up for all-school events, such as fundraisers,
E.C.C. provided a forum to hear those ideas. Whenever conflicts of interest
arose between student groups, E.C.C. helped settle the debate. If friction
occurred between students and the administration, E.C.C. provided the
lubricant to keep Niles West a well-oiled machine. Yes, the Executive
Coordinating Council played a pivotal role in communications between al'
the groups at Niles West. Topics for discussion could have been channeled
through the representatives of any of the respective administrative and
student governmental groups. Once channeled, these topics were thoroughly discussed and consensus decisions made, usually to the satisfaction of all
involved.
•
..~/:~.
. _.
lf1t•·· •
'
..
/
Senior member Judy Zemsky listens up to the next
activity to be discussed.
Senior Lisa Sandlow, Senior Class Vice President. speaks of her next plan.
256
ECC
���.
.
..
'.
-
"'
.~
Division-Academics
159
���������������Getting help after class from William Kelly are seniors Danny Zebovitz and Neil Uhler. Kelly helps students fn the CIC department.
STUDY AREAS
There are many different study areas of
Niles West. Various students were asked of
their favorite spot and these were some answers.
The cafeteria seemed to be the most popular
study area of the school. But almost everyone
agrees it is one of the hardest places to concentrate. "Food is the main attraction to
studying in the cafe." according to Junior
Gina Lee.
For band members the band_wing and main
room is the best spot. Besides being able to
practice music, there are other reasons for
using the room. Senior Jill Zabo said, "I enjoy
the quiet atmosphere, studying by the window for fresh air and being with my friends."
A couch and chairs in the band wing also
make studying more comfortable.
Tom Hansen figures out the next step in his technical drawing class.
.274
Academics
Senior Paula Krone voiced the opinion of
many newspaper and yearbook staff members. "I like working in 't he Westword office
because it feels like; l'm at home. There is
unlimited a~ounts.. of paper, ·pens and of
course a ~h'one."
Some of the more unusual spots for studying
were, "In the hall between classes" according
to Sophomore Bryan Mittleman, "At my desk
during the test." said Senior Jim King, and
Junior David Bloom says "I don't study."
l
�Senior George Marks checks out the days news during his free time.
Mr. Geissman leans back and takes a rest in between
classes. Like students, teachers are thankful for the
five minute break.
Mr. Fe ick hands back papers to his business class Computers are
becoming more and more part of the business world.
275
��������BEARS
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
ROB ACHEATEL, Basketball 1.2.3.41 captain, football 2.3.41 honorable mention all conference1 track. 31 honor roll. Scoring .lOpoints
in our first victory of the season, going into double overtime to
finally beat conanl. The last football game of the season, it was
Homecoming. The air was filled with excitement. Just waiting
for that kickoff was unbearable. The game was a battle and it
was won. There were tears in some of the players eyes. The
emotion was intense.
LAURIE ADAMS, Bronze key1 silver key 1 gymnastics, l,J, cheerleading l .3,41 yearbook l.3.41 co-editor, 41 senior class cabinet. 41
student union 41 midnight riders, 3.4. "bumping" into kG8 1
"ness"· "I am voidl"· "Oh. no. not the hill!" Be-ne-ne-nel N.W.
Beach-my blondes- we smell like fish! Jenni. we are rhe same
person! Aloma- turbo woman1 JH will never know! Phreagheddieey ~ 80 sims forever! Mich, best friends1 every good t ime
unmentionable! and she does-diving boards! Car dances, yetterday . .. , steph, dym for our partying days, eating r _ __ ch at
KK1 ''sactocarypotinl" Elliott1 get it this weekend? our joy ride!
cbt, bht. mope. mrs. l. flakey. f. poly-friends forever. and too
many amazing times to mention! I'll Jove you guys always H.R.
screaming legs1 Uofl1 ugliness! Summer breakdowns. thanx fab 5 1
MB· deadly morning rides! Bella Feyman lives on w/ diet cokes! 12
ft. long cukef Car troubJe, SL7 reckJess girls-AD· say hello to the
floor, joey loch- i love you-in-bitty babyl schticle men! Bk parking! MP. DP. CC - great times! Brian, if you read this. "Oh
sh_ _ _tl" all night fun1 ice cream monster, wooff, we are so
happening! I'll love you always!
LARRY ALVAREZ. Wrestling, 2, Meeting my good friend Reik and
having many meaningful conversations. Bus rides home junior
year w/ 8.0.. AG. GM. EGG f. stud, summet' nights at the beach.
Going to Highland park w/ KC to see his loving cousin. Evanston
w/ RB. Parties at madison w/ TL and KH and "beating the system1
whenever possible.
KATIE ARGETSINGER, Swimming 2.3.41 Co-captain, 41 AFS. 2.3.41
abroad to Indonesia, J, president. 31 class cabinet 41 midnight
riders. 4. JO breaking the shelf at woolworths. Dancing at JL 's w/
KS. TM and other unknown male spectators. Pretzels and wine
quarters with touchdown. TM w/ J pairs of underwear. LF breaking her goggles at conference. All our "hard" workouts, New
years 86. quarters in GP bathroom with OS. Debbie breaking her
sock. Can I have a 7 Thanks for all the ~reat memories.
LORI ARONSON, Gymnastics 1
.2.3.41 AFSm Israel, 41 vice pt'esident 41 German club 1.l.3.41 SADD 3.41 Red certificate, 11 Bronze
key l1 silver key 31 NHS 3.41 seminars for scholars, 4 1 SES 41
medical careers stub 41 class cabinet. 3.41 student union, 3,41
Surfing in the parking lot of old orchard. My many trips to Ed's,
MR RZ and I trying to make up a physics experiment. AFS. Israel.
Chinese firedrills. Wee little tot (84-85 season.) I'll never forget
ES great times with the best of friends, JG's noses and my eyes.
PAULETTE ARVANITIS. My most memorable experiences are,
Spock. spitz. spaz. gandi. and larva. Psychotic actions with the
butcher knife= normanl Ohno-Jason! New years at NU? December lnd, wax hair- princess gone. zakdmambkg. The three
musketeers. party animals at aneshias. Ron of Japan. Purple rain
freak out with hawaiin. Mars bar at 3:<X> am," The warehouse."
Forever love for JB. Remembered hatred for 81. Down-state with
Steven and his coke and rum splurge. Turnabout 85. Precious
Roxanne. Room #4l. George Winston. Forever love for my Steven = Feb. 22nd, 80- thanks for evttything and I love you! Spring
break 85, 1st time with sl. The Bossi! Cafe provencal. Madison 861
DON ASHCRAFT, Swim team. I. Soph year when Glen and I
flipped the old mans sodding, dirt side up and finding out mike's
vette could go 185 MPH.
JUDY ASHER: Girls soccer 1.l,3,41 School mascot, 41 Theater 41
midnight rider, 41 frosty the snowman and mickey mouse. t-ping
those friday wifes was great· except for being attacked. getting
stuck in the elevator w/ mg sophomore yr. the alarm going off,
unforgettable, exploring the janitors quarters was always fun.
w/ JB. lf and het- lemon-sliding under ic's earl CELEBRATION!
What a succestl JR after 4 yrs of Hr. we're finally friends! Good
luck I
JOHN AXELRAD: Newspaper features editor, 41 wast of edens,
3.4. spanish club 1.l.3.41 national honor society.41 seminars for
scholars, 41 yearbook photographer 41 aeronautics club, 11 math
team 1.l.31 leader's gym l.3,41 spanish national honor society 41
theater publicity, I. spanish poem contest 1st place, spanish aptitude contest, honorable mention. bronze key, silver key. Illinois
state scholar. candidate for english dept. award. Going on the
284
Senior Survey
spying adventures with Whisk at night. and the BIG rock scandal
with Jennifer in Park Ridge. (we were on a mission from GOO.)
FELICIA BAkSHY: Cross Country 1.l.3.41 alf conference l,31 co.
captain. 41 track 1.2.31 wrestlettes l.31 leaders l.3. Evan's what
elseis there to say? Downstate SS-baths with SL 1 Conant and
Fenlon guys MR"s-where's the remote control and brownies with
hedgeclippers, parties-MC-why's the car smoking? kornit · who
fell down the sra irs7 where's all the street signs? Maxwell's-DR·
no more broken glasses, JC-no more singing midnight swims 'and
drip drying at the beach, Budd·s-squirrels in garbage disPosals
and crackers in fans. BS· policeman knocking on car windows,·
October 19. 1984. and so much more-I love you I To my friendsgreat times. more to come. you're all the bestll Florida-here we
come I
any of you, (but possibly mark . . )
SCOTT BINSTOCK, Wrestling, 1.2.3,4. Going on road trips during
vacations. Nights in the woods blown out sitting next to a huge
fire. Going to a Greatful Dead concert where the "A" bomb
strikes. and making it home in one piece. How we made it to
Cambridge, no one will ever know. Going to the Smokey Mountains last spring break. What a trip! Chopping down trees in
Wisconsin. All the summers in Minnesota, what a blast. The
skylarks downfall.
JOE BARBER. Football, 2,3.4, captain 4. Seeing Kreiter. jaws together, Keith's face smelling like dead fish one night, rose the
next night1 Blizzard. Saturday B's, latenight downtown Taking
pictures of Swine at KK party. Seeing Hagen with Myra Kahn that
warm Miller. AA. Playing Sophomore football with Lowell torched
lawn. Eating oatmeal with Craig. Watching lee Being Pansed in
formt of Porn-Pon squad. Busting Lee. Garcia on the lawn. "84"
homecoming with Irene. and hour. Min. Mike busted by mother
doing b's. Min. Friday sessions. Stotland1 lzen1tark's window.
STEVE BLONDER, Symphonic band 2.3-,4, section leader. 3,41 jazz
band.1.l.3.41 marching band 1.l,3.41 intermediate band.1 1 concert
orchestra. l.3.41 thespians. l,lJ,41 national honor society 4 1 seminars for scholars. 41 SADD. 3,4, german club 1.l.31 debate team 1.l1
board member, .21 Pow-wow cast, 1.l.31 celebration assistant director. 41 Red shoes cast, Ii Rumplestiltskin cast, 21 Walt Disney
cast, 41The Wiz cast, 11 Any body out there? cast 31 Dames at Sea
orchestra. l 1 Poppin cast, 31 Joseph and the amazing technicok>r
Dreamcoat, cast. 3, Oliver cast, 41 math team. I. leaders gym l,31
tennis team 11 soccer team. Ii Red certificate, 11 Bronze key, l 1
State Scholar. 4. Opening nights of Joseph, and the Wiz 1 getting
milk crates with HT, history with Howard, Dorbny throwing
things at us1 time spent with JIU· Jack's tour. and everything
else, the car ride to Homecoming 84 with DR.
DENISE BARRIOS, Girl's jv soccer , 11 cabinet 1.2.31 internarional
night. 3. Sue·s book opened durint the eng. final as mr. Geitman
inched doser. Going to all those parties with "you know who you
guys are." Esp 1he Tunabout which was followed by Master's hall.
Mr. Kett~borougj i Marie's heartattacks during D.E. falling
asleep on the social studies' section of the ACT .
NEIL BLOOMFIELD, Swimming 1,2,3.41 All-confttence swimming
2.31 National honor society, 4. Memorable experiences ar swimming, especially when we broke the 400 record. Trips to Michigan (traveling bar) and Illinois (drink it or wear it). Dive rolls
with Buck, ''I'm not" Torrey covering the front door by booting
P. " Hide mel Vida's after mel" Leaving herel
!RENE BASILIO, Pom-pon, 2.3, Midnight riders 2.3,4. My most
memorable e:.;periences are1 the dogs in the Hilton bathroom1
falling out of my window- popped veins! Streaking down niles
center, it's aburn. Christy! Reunion w/ Julsl Long intense talks
w/ kevin. Junior guys. "I love yal" Dawn's basement get-togethers1 (lotion). Tasre of Chicago-the jacket. Good times w/
Joey. Time spenl w/ Vince and the most unforgettable moments
spent w/ the scrubs.
MARGO BLUMFELT. My most memorable expttiences are. Senior
year becoming friends with Julie D. Christie E. Dawn M. Pam S,
Shareen A. Irene B. Laurie D.• Debbie F, Rachael G. Kim S, and
Cathy T. All the good t imes and late. late nights. Julie-for sale,
eggs. Christy- our walks, Laurie i Rachael-Teaching me to dance
at Jeff's Dawn- good movie1Irene, going out at 5:30AM1 cathy- B
on the rocks.
BEN BAUER, Free dinner for 4 at chinese palace1 Lunch in the
Pagos mobile1 watching Timmy create a regn of destruction,
(mKX))1 Seeing rhe Dead in the cold rain and snow, Gening happy
and unhappy on 60's day, Tree 19 (oh oh. spaghettio)i "Do you
want ice. Jason?" Rocky Mr. High with Mike1 Wxperiencing
waters w/ Jason1 and late night with Italian Gourmet.
ELKE BOJES: Soccer Ii cross country 1 german club. IM.3,41 stu·
1
dent union, 3,4, class cabinet, 3,4, midnight riders. 3,41 German
exchange. 31 My mos memorable experience include1 Andrea
getting busted in East Germany, (next time don't bring your
camera)1 my unforgetable car pool w/Sylvia i Cathy. getting to
hoveroom before 7:35 only twice the whole year, To many adventures of KROD Kris i I thared, 3 years of Zorn, I survived. need I
say more.
NISSIN BEHAR, America's outstanding names and faces. 21 spanish club UJ..41 secretary. 41 spanish honor society. 4. My most
memorable experience at Miles West will be leaving it. But honestly, Marc is the one man responsible for many an adventure.
Remember A and B. but not C.
SUE BOSCAPOMI, Basketball, h Softball, 2.3. My most memorable
experiences are boring classes. accounting with mr. G1 Claudia
and Donna, and my Before, during and after finals parties.
BENJAMIN BOSHES. Wrestling, 1.2. Northern Illinois what a week-
RHONDA BERGMAN: West word 1..2.3.41 editor· in-cheif, 41 news
editor 31 features editor 21 cub reporter Ii ··westhi Story" columnist for Pioneer press .2.3.41 NHS 3.41 Illinois state scholar, Red
cerrificate1 Bronze key1 Silver key, student senate. l.3.41 Secre·
tary-treasurer. 3, clast cabinet, l.lJ.41 secretary. 1 treasurer 21
1
Illinois citizenship experience. 31 IHSA student government con·
vention delegate .21 Seminars for Scholars. 41 Tutors club. 41
student careers club. 21 AFS. J.31 Hebrew club. 31 wrestlettes. 11
S.A.0.D. 31 current events club1 3 spanish honor society. 3.4.
ABRA BERKLEY: Best friend Sheelagh · water fights as freshmen1
we were so cooll When Karen Strohmeier and I went parting all
nigh1 at Cheers. and for a motorcycle ride1 Down to Rush
w/ Roula cruisin around! I will most remember the experiences of
new friendships. school activities. and daily events which have
created my own "Westhi story" In the future. I plan to be a
famous journalist for a major newspaper. I will receive calls
constantly from Niles West asking me 10 find lime in my busy
schedule to return as a speaker of the Month.
PAM BERNDT: Girl's Ensemble, set conruction for celebration
and Oliver. My most memorable experiences are, Sat· in Evan·
ston weekends with the gang. Party. Fri. with Keith. and all the
time spent with my friends.
AARON BERNSTEIN, Marching band l.2.3.41 band l.2.3.41 tour
U.3.41 pow-wow. 2,3, Jazz band. 21 AFS. 31 SASS, 2.3.4. My most
memorable experiences of high school are having fantastic times
with Jill. Cindi. Mark , Neil. Reed. Ross. Yummy. Theresa. Chrissie. Evelina. Cindy. Paul. Bill. Todd. Lin and Alayna. You're the
fifteen best friends a person could ever have. I will never forget
"Danc ing the night away," are seniors Jon
Viner and Wendy Sedelsky.
�SENIOR ,SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
endl John's hand on fire at the Grace under pressure concert and
a lot of Friday mornings with Chet Chit Chat also a certain bet
which a certain person about a certain song and a lot of late
night hockey games.
JAMIE BOTONi Student union. l.4i senior cabinet, yearbook, 41
homeroom lOl, 1.l.3.4. My most memorable experiences are1
laughing in the kitchen, hot chocolate on the stairs1 having my
shoe picked out1 falling out of a shopping cart with joey1 burning
my hair and head1 Homecoming 85, The aspen suite1 Mr. Albiani's
MlOclass (crying), Ron Jeremy1 Lev's class, 7·11 every time: Rach1
all my names given by NU1 lying on the bathrrom floori spending
senior year with sreal new friends, GK, LF, LS. MR. SPmNU, DW,
SK. AT, AT, HP. Dl. SH, RM. and my oldest, RT. 4 years of best
times ever, thanks. Ange.
PAUL BOUBOUTSIS, Soccer 1, hellenic club. l,3,4, theater. l.3.4,
.3.4. The endless summer nights at Northwestern
sniper club. 1
mayfes:r, 851 Who ever heard of free r ibs? I mean it guys. there
was somebody pouding on the door, I swearl Wxcuse me ma-ma,
I'm taking a survey. and I'd like to know if I could have a few
minutes of your time . . Our improv debut at O'hare1 Chicken
fried rice come with silly puddy1 Joy. you've changed my life1 oh
and by the way. those were glass cows1 really. who cares? I love
You anyway, Bruce, I hear that they're &ooking for help over at
MarshaH field's sellins Polo, I wonder why I wonder, Some serious
advice1 Take advantage of the t ime you've got now because
that's all you've goti If I may quote the eternal words of my
father. "Hello do housel" What will I miss the most, Billy Schnurr.
and maybe my siamese S,.oldfish that I ate for lunch yesterday.
Goodbye friends,
MIKE BOUEGERIE, Cross country. 1, indoor track. 1, track. lo red
honor roll. I. The last day of senior year, GRADUATION.
CRAIG BRABEC, Wrestlins 1,l,3.4, football. l,l,3,4, N-club, 4, Na-
tional merit commended student1 Illinois state scholar. New
year's with Mike K-can you say resiewdub7 My first encounter
with something called the 881 an interesting experience I must
say1 Down sttte with Chris. Mike. Steve. Doug. and Rita's party I
couldn't forget if I tried. Senior year everything's been great. but
the best is yet to come-down state and Prom(
TORREY BROWDER, Swimmins 1,l,3.4, All-conference swimming
t
l.3.41 captain swim team, 41 national honor society treasurer. 41
soccer, l,3,41 seminars for scholars. 4. I don't wa.;t to remember.
I'm trying my hardest to forget these four years. One last parting apology. Dr. Ring, I'm sorry about your car. HAIHAI
TIM BRUNNING, Soccer l,3,4, Party RS meet Ray from GBS,
Walking home hammered, Keruchtin drive tractor at PD1 GP. RC
slide 1acklins loft early, RC blowins chow at BS, HS at GS otis say
Chuck is a relative, RM wannat shot and me carrying RC home
Halloween cans at cop cars, 4th July hammered by ll swinging on
rope, Keruchtin bansins kids head on wall, lunch w/ Paul Schaffer.
ANGE BRUSCATO, My most memorable e•periences are the ones
held with my best buddies in the workt. Thanx Jame for letting
me pick your shoe. Kim-you'll always be the craziest-and above
everything-Laurie, we'll make it big time! Thanx to my buddies
(tony.Richard, Frank. Joardan. Franky. ETC) you suys 1aush1 me
the partying necessities-and to Runell-thanx for all the short
lived lunch hours. and for the best moments of my life-love ya
always! And lastly, best of luck to my kid sis, Andrea.
MICHELLE BURDEEN, Soccer, lo Softball. 3, photasraphy club,
l.l.3.4, band pho1asrapher l.3.4, band tours l.3.4, yearbook phoIOjrapher. l.3.4, photo editor 3,4, newspaper pho1osrapher 3,4,
Trying to find Mr. Turry'• office frosh yr. BiUy Joel condert for
OF sweet 161 Harrer pk. mbros. new year's 85, scenic route,
beach. Simonisimon. microphone. Maxwells, sidewalk, sonuts,
cubs. Wendy's love boat. poems, driving poster chasing "you
know who" taking pictures. the unforgettable band tours, Jack's
dinners w/ Debbie finding out the gossip, long talks about everythins w/ DR, 18 yrs. of •ery special friendship w/ Debbie i
t
Christy1 The great friendships i wacky times I've made w/ my
friends, the last day of Sept. we well always remember Into the
8
mailbox went 1 dollars as we began to hollar but just down the
street there was extreme heat she was in no doubt when he
asked her outl
LORI BURNS, Gir1's soccer. three years, Hossfeld parties, being
friends w/all the cool people1 learning who my real friends are
and the summers with Chris Phlaumer. But my best memories
belons 10 Gail and Anse.
GERALD BURSTYN, I'll ne•er forset all those special friends who I
loved and made me happy. MC-sophomore homecoming was the
start of the best of times and the wont of limes. To my buddies.
incredible junior summers (PS. RC. AT) I'll remember those ad-
ventures at the beach. DC and SY· Lev and chem. ON. you're
wonderful. TO Melinda. I only ask. "do you?" my answer, "of
course.'' Goodbye. and sood luck.
SONIA BYCHKOV, Debate 1,),3,4, president. 4, wen of edens,
l.3.41 literary editor. 41 National honor society. 3.41 seminars for
scholars. 41 current events clyb, 3,4, children's theatre. J,3,
sprins play. 85.31 red honor roll. 11 bronze key.}, silver key. 31
sold key. 41 Illinois stale scholar, 41 National Merit letter of
commendation, 4. Overnight tournamenll. congress. t9831 the
day that sandy left. and most of all: December I. 1984. and every
day after that
LETITIA CADAVID, Junior cabinet, WOE. HELP. art council, he·
Jenic ck.Jb1 trench club. Ritz. nights out. Marz B. Being grounded
for life1 meeting Malcolm and Steve and never seeing Steve
asain. Son and Tami Nat. Joe. Adam. Adam spaz. Vodka all the
way, meeting Jimbo i Carli Brian i Mark. Homecoming. Massa-
cre at Andrea's house. The cure, everything but the girl1 in
memory of Ray1Going out till 7, THte of Chicago and collecting
beer cups1 creating a nuinance1 creating HELP and going
through red tape1 Dessie. no you can't h~ve my shirt1 Alexis.
what's up7
CLAUDINE CARRAO, Volleyball 1,l.3,4, leaders. 3, N-club. 3,4. Rick
the gigalo1 The green hornet and the Slick, SZ and our annex
experiences1 My "set togethers" with MP1 My many disagreements with SL, Alfonso and the Santa fish• with Cf, KA and the
Joyce voice regionals, My new found friends. MF. KA. AK. OM. lo
MP. My very good friend MJ, and all of the countless good times
we've had. Finally Mad and Dom- what can I say. Italy will always
rule I
KEVIN W. CHERN: My most memorable experiences: graduating1
lubricating my car with a Niles West pizza, seeing Ms. O'Reily
issue referal #I million, my firsr day of freshman year some girl
spilled a cup of punch on me1 Mr. Holz saying. "It's a geml'" Ms.
Magee's public speaking class, spending time alone and with
friends , CFTY rules!
JANET CHERNEY, Girl's track l.l, spanish c lub. U . My most
memorable experiences have been the fun times I have had with
my friends. Seeing Gary Williams (my adobted brother) in the
hall for the 1st time. Becoming bell friends with Paula and
sharing the bell of times together, "Hey. let's be roomies!" my
fu ture plans include going to college and becoming a business
major. Thanks to an my frie nds for making my high school years
more e njoyable!
LAURIE C HERTOW, Student union. 1.l,3,4, class cabinet, 1,l,3.4,
.l.3.41 midnight riders , 3.41 wrestlette, 4. T.ping the
german club 1
wrong house1 sleeping with a friend1 superbowl celebration1 FT.
Lauderdale, Skokie lagoon wilh Todd and Andy1 sleeping in the
truck, Edgebrook nights1 running through alleys1 treehouse par·
tie-s1 handy Andy1 ..Ron. you stem.. California with Sheila and
Lisa1 hotel bus11 and most important-my friendships with Lara
and Myra.
CECILIA CHUNG: First place-National Spanish contell 1st year1
Highest score in the country. I am most pleased and thankful for
the opportunity to come to the U.S.A. and be part of this school.
My most memorabie experiences were spent with my sister
Christina. my family. and the greatell home.
KENNY COHN, Homeroom with Tina and Deb, Bob's party, Yes
concert 1 partying: with E.B .• what an experience, pizza and beer
at my t\oute1 Artos with Sylvia and Keny. what a blowoff1 the
wars .it the dump with M.F. and M.M., parties at Holiday Inn and
"Madonna" Jon Lisco and Ion Faloona give the
Sexy look.
member: the clique. red rum-there by their cars. Fantastic sum·
mers in Brazil and Spain. and great times with the gang. Borrow·
ing street signs. learning my left from right, falling down, creating the punch at H.R.'s party. nature walks and new experiences.
Carrots al R.S.'s Concerts - Ul, Sprinssteen, Phil (memorable - I
still have the library card) and hopefully many more great times
to come with great friends to share them.
ANDRE CONTON, Football l.l. QQT parties. AD mi•ed drinks
and witty insults, SH and I in the BR with b·cans stacked to the
ceiling, cooler races with SZ and SL, Gs CK1 lost and found
quarters 1 broken mirrors, roadtrips1 broken mirrors, classes TH
and the pictures that never came ouh SH's melted ajckeh SZ and
me in TKD1 sitting in the first row in DiD in Bev. Hills with AD lo
SH waiting for the BIG scene1 thanks to all my friends and the
good times1 $Orne closing words, Big Deal, take off. "that's OK,"
and
u _ _ _ that _ _h_ _.
MARC COOPER, Thespian, 1.l.3,4,-Technical Cre•-'• I, Pow Wow.
The Wiz-Cash l.3.4, Pow Wow. No Parking. Celebration, OliverIntermediate band: 1,l-Symphanic band: 3.4-Expressions: 4 De·
bate: 1.l.3-Coomputer club1 I,}, Presidenti l -National Mttit Finalist: 4. My freshman year my favorite place to sleep was Mr.
Gault's People i Their Cultures class. While watching a movie I
droped off and noone bothered to wake me when class was over.
Half way into the next class I woke up. at which point Mr. Gault
noticed me. I ran out of the room and got to Algebra late for
which I recieved my first detention: 40 minutes. Also. the first
time I had the car for a date, I broadsided another car at the
intersection of Lincoln and Kostner. The relationship crashed a
week later.
4
all the other sood times I had.
C HRIS CORDES, Football l.l.3.4 N·Club, Leaders Gym l,3,4. My
DAVID COHEN, HR ll7 .l.l.3.4, AFS, Swimmins. l.l.3, Golf, l.l.3.4,
baffbal Ii solf 1.l.3,41 MVP. 41 regional co-champ. Watching Lee
f•M from the top of the bleachers-1housh it wu his deathl Playins
I'll ne•er forse• you. " The Boat" with D.H.. J.L.. K.K. Al of St.
basebal w/ coach Shane frosh yr. and pitching about every game1
Coach HMppner caling BP polly mouth, John's fut pitch les·
kick, Mr. Johnson's English class, coach Hoeppner taking a 14 on
the llth, solf in the r•in at retionals . shooting a 751
.l.3, Soccer 4,
Jill COLEN, Volleyball I,), Sohb•ll l.l.3, Buketball 1
Spanish Club 4, AFS club 1.l.3, Americans Abroad. Brazil '84
sumrner·AFS. Spain '85 summer-Ell. B<onze Key. I'll always re·
most memorable experiences are: Diane Rubenstein, I Love You.
Maries parties and the corner to Pratt and Cicero (My Car). The
Strike Bash. Watching and helping Steiner geet his crew cut at
Doug's brothers house and when Steiner fell through a car window. Good times at Northwestern and the rocks. A.1$0, the Beach
Bash and the story I fed our wonderful Deans Jr. yr. Finally. all
the sood times with my sood friends, K.K.. M.K.. S.S.. C .R.. S.L..
C.P.. J.M .. and D.S.. THE WEASELS. Good luck 10 e •eryone ne•I
year.
JORDEN CRAMER, Class cabinet 3,41 secretary 4, student senate
t
Senior Survey
285
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
4: football 1.2.3.41 My most memorable experiences are .. Breakin in the 8 party at Mike C's. cruzing through Laramie park.
Doughnuts w11h Brabec on the underpass. Zinc's car burning up
on the Edens. Baule fOf' the hill: HaUoween '85, Wrigley party in
the Aspensuue H.C. '85 starring Ron Jeremy. Strike parties,
Bartending at the North Shore. Harold's Jiffy-jar-Proc10. E.T.C.
Drinking Club.
MICHAEL CRIST ANTE, Foorball J, Baskerball U. (Varsity letter J)
Baseball l.J.3.4i My most memorable experiences are ... The
bicycle days with Tom. crossing the bridge: CSN '84. meeting
SYD; CSN '85, love the one you're wilhl. what do we doh the golf
course1Montana with Ben. I don't know what it is. but il's big! the
Dead concert i rooming with Dean and Shane1 skiing with Monk~
Eh the numerous brings in and oul of school wilh many cool
people; Sm1tty1 Just remember this is the end of nothing but 1he
beginning of some1hing wonderfuh Je nnifer remember what
we've said and done and felt about each other. "Wish you were
here." the best is yet to come. Bizarre!
PAULA CRISTIE: Foreign exchange student·Jamaca, My most
memorable experience was arriving at O'Hare Airport and find·
ing my new american family with a banner chanting my name. I
was so embarassed. P.K.· that Saturday night at the off1cel
Demo-Shut Up! I'll miss you all! Good-bye America and Thank
you!
ANDREW DAHLMAN, Football 1, My mosr memorable experiences are . . Thanks lee Foods for all the "cases": off roading
it in hillside: Thanks. Hilton: the "moose", 3-D glasses: football
every Sunday: The kodiak shuffle: Bio 3· 4 w/ lizzy' Janel: Tee·
LIFE
borg, ISU roadrrip, To the future .
ALAN DASSOW : Swimming. 1,l,3.4, all conference, 1.l.31 slate
qualifier. 4 years to swim practice. Nick as a coach, Andy Ben·
bow. State qualifing. Van clan. DO and Dan's house. The beach
breakfast club. pool hallway. Josephine and the great friends f
made.
JUDY DEACETIS, AFS, 3,4, leaders, J,3, senior class cabinet, 4,
student union 41 seminars for scholars. 4 1 spanish club. 4 1 NHS. 4 1
Spanish honor society 3.41 red certificate. Ii bronze key. 21 silver
key. 3i gold key 4. My 4 years at Niles West have been full of
memories thanks to my besr friends Andrea, Sharon, Sue. Ingrid.
and Jill. My greatest memories include the night of the ll laws
wilh Trev and the gang, meeting Assadolah rhe Springsteen cab
driver w/ A.P.. hitting a car during my drivers test. all the fun
S.H. and I had on our Door County trips like my fat stomachs and
Sharon's weird voice whem she lost MASSIVELY in monopoly, DO
runs w/ l.H.. sitting on the side section in an aisle seat at the
movies w/ S.D.. bowling w/ A.P., l.H., k.C. and Age the librarian.
squirt gun skits and Jong 1alks w/ Jilly. and all of the fantastic
friends I have made and kept during 1he past 4 years.
ALAYNA DECKE, Drama C lub. I, Color guard. 3, A.f.S.. 3, Year-
book, 3.41 Newspaper. 4. My mos1 memorable moments are ...
Causing trouble in the band wing. New Years Eve at the Orring·
ton. . picking up punks al Northwestern (lets). crying with Jill.
parlles w/ Sheelagh. wrestling with Marc and Bui. and just being
with my friends.
LAURA DEERING, Summer nights. 1wihgh1 zone, May 17, 85,
k~eiter's big ..prom" party: Jenni Hoh 1 poor baby1 the special
night that I met Gary Paustian; Ange Bruscato and I got in 1roubJe
for something we will never forget! Five ftnger discount. (ha-ha ).
Boo-Ha-He· Boo!! Half a pack in the box please. 7-11
LINDA DEUTSCH, Spanish Club, I. Tutors Club. 3, Bowling Team,
3: Shopping sprees 10 Old Orchard with Margaret. the bus ride
with J.G.• visits to Happy Foods wnh M.l. to see Enc. joking
about Freshman English with Marianne. sp:.mdmg time with
Kathy. Scott, and the res1 of the gang. and having long talks with
A.k. In College Prep.
JULIE DIMODICA, It's leaking through, Holy cow, Pam. I thought
you were just here. M.k. Hey. lhe old lady wi1h the orange juice!,
K.A. it's her cousin's appendix!. Seeing Dawn attack D.M.. The
Jacket, Chicken Pox and Polo cologne, C.E. blind dates, running
from motorcycle gang. gouber. Soph year and B.f.F .. Julie. would
you stop wearing our socks?, Irene's x·mas 1ree. SOI blues. A·B·C
James Taylor!, Irene, the D.B. at Mike's. Great times with JJt
guys and meeting the 8.F. anyone could meet.
ADAM DOUNKO, Foorball. l,J,4, Surf Club, Ski Club, Academic
Bowl. Spanish Honor Society. Illinois State Scholar. How can I
forget going downtown wnh Marty and Sandy after the Super·
bowl. all attended parties. my friends Mickey. Hemy. and 1he
Moose. Des1roying neurons at U of I. 3reek town, and Mad town.
Playing Freud for Dena, and other assorted devia1ions from
social, moral. and ethical norms.
lntens~ talk~ at beach. Nights at J.H.'s-Beatle~. My house-pizza
and kisses in the oven. llft. luke, having car trouble Steph?
waking up everywhere. S.l.-DeerparkNorth. Being rude never
pays. M.G.'s B-day. l.A. eat itll Oh no-not the hilll Taco-n-Tequilla
weekend-drowning. Madison-elevators, the bomb. ex-con. ice
cream with MARSHMELLOWS, stealing L's stuff. Champaign-Ires
spray, ugliness. go away schtickles. kams, screaming legs. D.Y.MI
e
N_ ver ending shopping w / J.H. knocking off M.8.'s glasses at the
·
Billy Joel concert.
WARNER EBELING, Soccer. U.3,4, German Club. New Years Eve
snowball front w I John. Al. and Chris, Dang doughnuts at 11:00 in
Golf Glen p·lot w/ Mr. Officer1 driving in Wilmette w/ Mark's
mercede ~nd mexican music; cruisin to the beach w/ the To-tops
off-cranktng the cars on the 81aupunkt1 won't forget yal JH, MP.
AM. and Ck. Bye guysl
MICHAEL WW ARDS, Debate U,3,4, letter of distinction, 3, qualif~er for nationals and tournament of champions, princeton1 semi·
finals. N~w Trier, finals, Loyola, semi-finals. state championshipi
OCTO-frnals1 math team.1.2.3,41 secretary/ treasurer. 4 1 ribbons
!ro'.'" the north suburban math league i Illinois central 1 Illinois
1u~1or academy of science1 l outstanding awards.1 1 top 30 junior
sc1en~e scholar award1 special achievement in microbiology,
Westing~se science talent search, 851 honors group. 4 1 11th
al
annu_ Chicago junior science and humanities symposium, 41
medical careers club. l,3,41 president, 41NHS. 3,41 seminars for
scholrs. 41 current events club, l.3,41 soccer l,l1 Illinois state
scholar. 41 bronze key1 silver key 1 german club. l.J,31 Northweshigh school engineering institute, merit scholarship, 31 acatern _
demic bowl team, 3,4, national competition 1st in state, 3,41
h
Bausc_ and Lomb science award, 41 who's who among AHSS. 3,4,
American mensan. 41 junior engineering and technical socie1y,
3.41 2~d place awa~d in biol~gy at regionals 3. Bachelor party,
~pending 5 weeks 1n a dormitory, captivity with "s1oners" the
..
'bozos" an affectionate " yoda" and "yuppie."
PEGGY DONATH, Varsity Soccer U.3,4, leaders, J,3,4. k.P. remember Rockets in Health, Jr. year carolmg for money and New
Years Eve. Down stale 85. R.P. and me in my car eating and
watching the excitement. Putter and me in the fourth B-g~a·
ton. R.G. saving us from terrorists at McD's, Taco Bell Runs! Ron
Shrooml Hindo Heaven. Reindeer sisters. Cindy. great movie,
K.k. 1hanks for the beer fights. still owe you one. Dead concerts
and all I learned there. 6-I0-85. Alex G. thanks for biting my
ankles and introducing me to J.C., Jim there's so much. summing
it up. I love You!
DONNA ERIKSON, Orchesis J, Soccer 11 Montreal tour i. Florida
tour l1 Pom·pon l.3.41 treasurer 4 1 leaders 2.31 Midnight riders
3.41 My most memorable experiences are ... gelling totally
busied on tour in florida soph year w/ a few pom·pon girls for
having ~b. 1st place overall 85-86 pom-pon camp. N!O. prom '85.
S.W .A. T. team spying w/ Ana. Lisa, kirsten. 4am skitching i
sledding after a wild party and feeling "NO Pain"I Getting good
laughs ~rom a certain guy. Getting chased through L.W. shopping
~=:ttef:i•;n~~a;v:~~.k.C. Spending many great experiences w/ lhe
PEGGY DONATH. Varsity soccer. l.J.3.4, Leaders J.3,4. k.P. remember "Pockets" in Health. Jr. yr. caroling for money and N.Y.
Eve. Downstate 85, R.P. ~ rne in my car eating i watching the
excitement Putter i me in 1he 4 hr. B·A·ton. R.G. saving us from
terrorist at McD's. Taco Bell runsl Ron Shrooml Hindo Heaven.
Reindeer Sisters. "Cindy. great movie!" (Putter) K.k. thanks for
the b fights. still owe you one. Dead concerts£ all I learned there.
6-I0-85. Alex G. thanks for bitting my ankles t introducing me to
J.C. Jim there's so much, summing ;t up. I love you! (more)
CHRISTY ESMAEL, Cheerleading 1, cosmo 3,4, My most memorable experiences are . . . Sophomore year, hurdling over a fence,
broken heels, locking Juls out of her house, A.J., Pam's party
sneaking out, Irene it's fantastic, running from taxi driver, Mont~
go":1ery Wards bathroom, running from motorcycle gang, Beetle,
Junior boys, Dancing in a parking k>t, commercials, New years
eve. Margo as John. Dawn being sneaky. and the BEST times with
my friends!
KARINA DOYLE, Swimming/ Diving. (Gymnasrics). Soccer.
Band ?. l eaders' Gym. Foreign Exc;hange Program 10 Germany.
Sermnars for Scholars. Peer Counselmg. A true a1hle1ic support·
Nancy's/ Gacy's
X-mas '85
er. DIVING, Reverses
SOCCER,
Sunday. Nov. 17. 1985 ... learning ... growing up .
South shut-out . . lnd degree burns. GERMANY: Palace B·
Maine
dead bird at Frauka's. MISC: Steve Martin, Valerie,
day
Phyllis . sesqu1pedalianist ... N.l.U., Dee Road. Lutheran Gen·
eral·4th floor ... chemistry. Ammonium Dichromate1 OOPAl . .
breakfast/ retarded Electric Company ... lasting Friendships.
LARA EVANS: Student Union 31 Class cabinet 31 German dub
1.l.3,41 .Mid~ight ~iders 3,4, My most memorable experiences are
. Wild nights m Edgebrook with L.C .. LC. passing out then
b~1ng drag~ed to an ..alley to sober up. ,tree house, walking all
night. Skokie lagoon. are you sisters?", holel parties with M.k.,
LC. k.P .. L.F .. J.A. AND S.0., Champaign, Fort Lauderdale, meet~ng S.k .·Saturday nights. long drlves:, Homecoming. and jusr bemg together.
,4,
EDDY EVARISTO, Basketball 1.4, Indoor-outdoor track 1 My one
and only mei:norabl~ experience my four years here was sharing
many good times wnh the one person 1hat will always be special
to me- SUE VARGAS, # 46 FOREVER.
MARIA DUGA. Cosmetology. l.J.3.4. Homecoming "84" with John
Tiosi Joe Anna ' Mike Jill ' John Howard Hohnson whirlpool.
saunna, John mooning al the camera, being with John K. Fresh.
Soph and Junior years. Water£ gel fights with Rosi, Anna. Tina in
Cosmo Gelling kicked out. Sex talkin child dev. with Cindi M..
Doug F., Chris k .• karina D. sraying for friends with Carmen i
making up with Ann.
DOUG FAIR: Hanging out with the guys, the hill wilh Otis and
Spanky, cruisin wit~ Firf, hangin' out at Ramsey's 1 I cannot forget
garage workouts ~nh Yo, ":1Y first "b" wilh Rasa, and breaking in
the Boba, Gu.!'· this round 1s on me (Diana's): Hey Rams, "what's
a _ _ _ 7 Child Dev partyl
ALANA DUBIN BRONZE, key. I, Orchesis, 1, Softball, I, Cheerleadrng. 1.l.3.4, N.H.S., 3.41 Senior cabinet, Midnight riders, 41 Illinois
S!ate Scholar. Howie kif Slime expenences-rocking down school
hill. old orchard bank parking k>t, the ticker, getting stuck in
fro~t of my. house. Reckless-ew Chew-chew. Camp-meal-balls,
cho1ce.s·c.ho1ces. Bernardi MG-Rozy IO trips. the monkee1, blow
pops, liqu1dsky, and the does. jo·gunny-jo, Libby. the best times!!
The Best Summerl Fab 5. Car dancing- Billy, Shout, Jailhouse
Rock. Turbo Boost (I will do ii Jennii) underwear ' jumpsuits.
LISA FALLERONI, Swimming l,J,3,4, c heerleading, i. student
unron. l.3.41 class cabinet. J,3,4, AFS l.3.41 vice pres.1 NHS, trench
club, 2.3.41 m~dnight riders. kA. swimming. Steve:~MiM 1 SH, Gk,
RM. JL. t.he biggest bust, SH, MR, LS, SP. I like candy! JH, HR. SH,
AD-burning down the house! Jl's priceless champaigne1 meeting
SH i~ gym, new year's SO.need I say morel T·bangers and smiley
coo~1e11 GK chunkinl in my s ink, pasta salad for NU. GGG to
c~mp . cl~ss 26-281 My first stage kiss with Arthur Tiersky 1 all the
nights wnh MF.
,
(
Mark Poulakidas offers his shoulder to Jenni
Holt for friendship.
•
286
Senior Survey
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
,
''
IAN FALOONA, NHS, swim team, 1.2.3 1 academic bowl team,
math team, 1.2.3,4. All-nighters with Garrett.Jon, Jerry, Andy,
540's with Lisa and Lauri1 waiting in the mornings for Garreth
Laps in the pool with Nick W, The latest great times with Nina
and Michelle1 the greatest Hawaiian party ever. and the foUowing 6:00 am. Drive across the country in Grandma's Honda 1
Thank you Carrie. Jon, Garrett. and Lisal
CUNEYT FEIZOULOF, Math team, spanish club, 2,41 tutors club,
3.41 NHS: 3.4, spanish honors society, 3,4 1 National merit commended studenti Red certificate, 11 bronze and silver keys 1 llli·
nois state scholar. 4. "Ode" to 88. Losing bucks to Steve every
Sat. nigh1. Dave's nightly calls and calc. complaints, AP chem and
nick's mother, An_ _ _I "sex bay", sexena 1 he still needs a
haircut. AS's steamy Turkey-9-gram to kS1 he still doesn't know
who sent it1 stop smiling Liou, I must say. Maybe I'll look you guys
up when I'm a millionaire!
LISA FERRIN, Midnight at ridtts, 4, Pow-wow 4, Celebration,
Children's theater. 41 spring musical. 4 Oliveri expreuions show
choir. 4. New year's eve "it's a frogl" halk>ween 84 with the
banana mobile which is now a lemon1 due to vandalism, "It's
leaking through!" Freshman crushes which lasted two yean-GS1
T -ping the wrong house. ending up with a black eyel Hotel parties
with Laurie and Judy. and many other memories and good
friends which I will never forget!
GARRETT FEINBERG, Senae, 2,3,4, cabinet, 2,3,41 VP. 21 SADD.
2,3,41 tennis 1,2,3,4, Academic bowl, 3,4, SAB rep. 41 PTSA rep, 3 1
West Word business mar., 3.41 bronze. silver, and Bold keys 1
National merit comm.1 NAS1 seminars for scholars. W/ Jer 1 SkXX>
ransom for kidnapped boxl w/ lisa, "Andretti" Sandlow, 540, 3
am. chem. WMET. Dave i Ruthi w/ Carrie. Homecoming. geometry tutoring, towel shirts, hypnosis1 w/ Ian i Joni all nighters.
muggign I am alarm, frozen shoes, battery deaths, Stanford1
Tracer war. Turnabout bed with Andy, Carrie, Michelle, Jerry.
and Joy-congrats, a guiness record-w / Laurh dances sandy
beaches, great times! fondue, PB-IL Y and 18 months of unadulterated helll
JORDAN FIR~ER, Work for a living 1.2.3.4. Nick and Adam-2 flat
tires in Lincolnwood. Plunger party at Hi's, corvette summer
scoping, Geneva!, spanish visual by Robin. Diana nights. Super
Bowl Sunday, night rides with Nick and Al. hangmen forever,
hugging seepher moods, smelly Kevin•. me and moom-cards on
cars, N.B.C.. sour kar-eem.
r
STEVE FRANKEL, Raquetball 3,4, Debate 3, Seminars for scholars
,),3, Key club 4, West of
4, Current Events club 2,3,4, Soccer 1
Ede'ns 4. Ecology dub. Being an atheist sophomore year. running
reactor in Zion-junior year, bench pressing 300
the nuclear
pounds-senior year. receiving Coach Richardson's award for
demonstrating MANHOOD, shooting out Coach Osdlivak's
porch light.
DEBBIE FREED, Orchesis dance cornpany. l.21pom-pon, 3. DM. KS,
NL. and I got busted one sunny afternoon by the Skokie copswhen we were definately out-of-control. Dad:'s day weekend
memories with RG. IB and JH b--r for breakfast, RG and KK's
lighter fighto KK's polished toe nails, and Jenni, "oh, no-I broke
my toe, "KK's party with BS (1-17-86), the "scenic" route to
Grayslake with BS and BK, week day afternoon get-togethtts at
Strusiner's, KS-"who loves you baby?" and 18 yrs of special
memories with Christy and Michelle.
STEVEN FREED, Bronze key, silver key, sold key, Illinois state
scholar, National merit commended student 1 highest GPA homeroom award, 11 NCTM mathematics contest winner, 31 math
1
te-am. l.l,3, spanish cklb, l,3, aeronautics club. 1 NHS 3,41spanish
honor society 3.4. The summer I spent in Michigan and the
weekends I spent with my friends .
Bill FRENDREIS, Exploring the auditorium and walking on its
ceiling during lunch with TH, DR. and TC. Also, checking out the
tunnels under the pool hallway.
I
PAM FREY, Gymnastics, I, Key Club. Ii west tones. ) 1 conc:e..t
choir, l,3.4, chorus. h spanish club. 31 bronze key. When TP and I
tried to get people to join our club. reject. All honors classes,
right 71
1
SHARRIE FURMl\t'I, Gymnastics, 1 cheerleading 1,2, softvall, 4.
Making the grade in western vic1 late night at Strusiner's1 going
tlvough Clvisty's dru-kin cry spells, partying with the boys 1
taking Srus i Brian to the pumpins company for 25 cent drinks
and making it on Thursday for school. Going out with my good
friend Laurie A. i Debbie IC to market and showing me the ropes1
late night skinny dipping in Mike's pool with Julie S. Rosie C. and
Judy, dealing with the snobs of Lincolnwood Jeff. Mike. Craig,
and Keith (JJ), getting my license before anyone else1 going out
with Greg1 dealing with Kim and having a little older sister
Renee'.
JENNIFER GAISER, Current Event Club, Yearbook Production. My
most memorable experiences are1 Filliman's calss with Dawn i
Diane, going to see Rocky 4 with Jeff i lee. painting our faces
for the pep rallies. being angels i devils. Sylvia's Sweet 't6' i a
whole bottle of champagne on the floor i in the garbage, Playing
darts & Dave's waterbed. Diane-it's such a freak/
DARSHAN R. GANDHI, Debate team (one meet), Freshmen soccer B·team. Spanish Club. German Club pictures. Chess ream,
Tutors club. NHS, Spanish Honor Society, Red certificate, Bronze
Key. Sliver key: Due to extenuating circumstances, I was assigned a debating partner who was unable to speak English. A.S.
finally shaved, when I saw Greenberg's ugly face for the first
time, still waiting to tutor Tami Moss, Kim finally mastered the
technique of combing his hair, enduring the soccer season with·
out a victory.
RACHEL GARCIA, Porn Pon 2,3,4, Midnight Rdiers 3,4, Tour 21
M.C.'s party. M.K. "I'm on the r this happens all 1he time.'' The
Big B. bust with boys and b. The van, popped blood vessels, K.k's
ticket and the position·. summer '85. K.K.D.V pulling up o n motorcycles with K.V .. P.S .. and P.W. TRC. go strikers, Phredle, getting
stuck in a snow bank going 45. trying 10 ditch a taxi. C.E. made
me kiss a black C.E. and 1.B. walking down Lincoln in they're bras
and underwear. D.M. getting a wet but at Taco Bell, Scrubs I
TED GEORGE, Wrestling U.3.4. Baseball I, Footba-11,1Winning my
first wrestling tournamenl senior year my senior year in wrestline because it got messed up.
THEODORE GEORGE, Baseball I. Football I. Wrestling 1.2,3,4, Have
a great time with Tomi Rodge and Scott, The best thing that
happened my senior year is meeting Magia and going out with
her. We had great times-let's keep it that way. When Tom just
started to get to know him he was a riot we had a great time.
hopefully we can have the same fun at Southern. Me and Rodge
did a lot of Nutty things. one is ditching a cop. almost going to
jail for it. but us just sitting and doing Bingen until we can't do
them anymore. Also. one last thing I wish my wrestling season
could have gone for the whole length of the season. 2 out of 4 but
no I go I for 4. Too bad senior year couldn't of been my best one.
TEDDY GEORGAS, Sat. night beach strolls, 3i flavors, Sup. Dog,
movies, Halloween, e t c. w/ l.K .. Super Bowl XX night w/ K.K.,
C.C., M.K.. C.R .. S.S.. BEARS WINI Down state trip. freshmen
football. LAST GAME VICTORY, New Years '85 bad food. 4th of
July storm, Hill! 9 month hanging from a wall. Homecoming 'SS.
T.S., W.l.K., N.B.C .. l.K., All parks, J.K. Sweets, Blooms room Geo..
l.K.-thank s for making high school a breeze, love ya, Teddy.
ADRIANI GEORGAKOPOULOS, Freshman basketball (At another
school), J.V. basketball, Varsity basketball, President of Hellenic
Club. President of French Club. Junior cabinet. H.E.L.P. club, J.V.
Track team: Mo most memorable experiences are all my friends
and the time we've spent together1 the fun and parties with the
girls on the team: Letty in homeroom every morning: Be ing
called Squeaky 1 Being beaten upon by He-man, and freshman
year at Mather High School.
HELEN GEORGAKOPOULOS, Secretary 01 Greek Club, 2. Varsity
Basketball, 3,4, Track team, 2, The Greek connection-l.T.H.S..
Andria-"Dec 22nd" five and alone. "Jan. 24th"-"Mommyl"-G.F.,
P.O., J.I., " Feb. 13th" "Touching legs"-G.K.
,
BARBARA GIDLUND, Volleyball 1 To New Year's Eve-Elroy will
never be the samel Wisconsin, Melrose Park, Falling in BR'S
"stuff", driving "together", to BM for being the belt friend everfor walking to school w/ me every morning. no matter what! To
Elroy. the great time Downtown i Wi. the many lunches. ereat
ulk•. i let's not forget Mickey! Thanks for everything/. I'll miss
you a lot .
PAM GOBY, Freshmen track, Senior Cabinet. Meet ing Gt-egg,
Great America and July 4th with Gregg, Ilene and Harold, my
Corvair. windows, bike accident, Madison, party at Flee's, tidy
bowl, chickens. far bike rides with Felicia, Genesis, Phil Collins.
Madonna It's jull a fantasy, Dirty laundry, Paul McCarthy I love
you. Summer of '84, brake up # I, sneaking out of my house late,
long talks with Laura. Sue's lectures, double dating with L.B ..
Melinda Ring. David Weinbery. and Lisa
Sandlow pal around.
Florida. H.C. was greasy, the beach .. rocks, K.J. sorry about my
running away. Robin hard work that didn' t pay off. I'm sorry
Steph for dirty '°'>ks-I didn't mean them. visiting dairy star,
passover, and everlasting friendships to all my great friends and
me i Gregg forever.
ANDY GOECKE, Football 1.2. Basketball I, Concert band. Symphonic band.1 Throwing Dena Novak In the garbage. accidentally
hitting Coach Bauer in the head with a football. being put threw
living h- · with Scott Steiner in Mrs. Kinger's clan for a year and
a half.
JULIA GOLDIN, Swing Choir 3,4, Choral Union 4, Seminars for
Scholars 4, NHS 4, West of Edens 4, Children's Theater 4, Musical
4. Bronze Key 3.1 My senior year, meeting new people and making friends. sleepovers and piggouu. reading the phone book at
one o'clock at night with Jon. long talks and dreams that come
true.
MICHELE GOLDBERG, Cheerleading 2,3,4, Student Union 1.2.
Band I, Montreal Tour I,, I'll never forget . . . The Fab FiveFishface pictures c CBT-'80 Sim-Phreaddieey-Highland Park party· I hate me moaning · oldies (Monkees, The Longest Time)
w/ A.D.-Beatles w/ Yesterday-peein g anywhtte-DYM-My 17th B·
day downtown- my party downtown at my aunt's when M.R. got
towed-blow pops-liquid Sky- Going to P.P. w/ J.H. (what size are
you?) Strike '85 at K.K., L.A. eats the RI-Scouts honor with H.R.
and J.H. after bk>wing off l red lighu-A.D. and I entertaining
ourselves-oh no the hillll Terrorizing Howie K.• Man of the YearAnd she (me) does on the diving board· car dances- we smell like
fish- our deadly down Lincoln-FRIGHT NIGHT I-YA Y, I got my
peri-d-C.K.' A.O. sleepins over, C.K. fainting down the stairsMadlibs-Wipeou ts-soph. yr, me sleeping at A.W.'s waking up
w/ toothpaste and oregano. giving Roger Chams instructions for
blo- jo-1-Robby, ya wanna study7-thanks M.R. - New Year's - All
of my incredible experiences with my " cousin" M.R.· Billy Joel's
concert w/ M.B.'s glasses going over the balcony-I would most
like to be remembered for my nicknames Mouth i BHT and for
my promise to the football team soph. yr. if they won Homecoming, They didlll
LEE GRAMATIS, Soccer I. Basketball 1.2. Baseball 1.2. Football 2.3,4,
NU Beach. Jam on it. Toad over the fence, warm ··--·, soph.
summer, and the sponge, K· Dog-, kitchen scene, Stevie Wonder.
G.G. Jaws. Ou Ou. she was -----. P.J.'s - somments, l.B.'s house.
T.R.'s Apt. chunks-Bo-Loth "Kep", open pit, French dressing.
Paula. "lazy A"·bulted w/ wlfe at Blookt' Stucky, K.U. Rolling
.B.-Basilio-Nice -----.
Meadows, Greek almost busted by l.B.-1
BOB GUTIERREZ, Football 1,2, Watching are tlvee buzz heads get
buzzed! Going to Aneshia's house for finals jr. yr. 1st semester.
the band days with Turk and playing Sally's Stage in Aug. 83.
taking out the Lincoln and the van freshmen year... moving from
Morton Grove to Lincolnwood to Skokie. my party Nov. 85 and
the owner coming home.
Senior Survey
287
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
DENISE GUTTERMAN, Bowling 1.2.3, Choir l.4,, My most memorable experiences are being good friends with Tracey R. liz K. Pam
B. and evttyone else.
CARMEN GUY, My most memorable onoment was w/ N.A. behind
the bar , top· llp. A.D.S. Honey Bunch and Going Bowling in our
formals! Going out with the "flips" of West and for going to
Wag's · "There is a bug in my saladl"·M.T.
SHEELAGH GREENEIEID, Best friend Abra, all our times together,
Hawaiian nite w/ kevin. Heraty. Tom. Larry, alayna1 Tony Parcelli
and Elixeri Homeroom wjRoula. Lara. kelly. Super dog. drive-ins.
pee-wee w/ MC. MV, KH. D-donuu w/ Maria, break w/ Cindy F.
Andrea Gi so far the best 4 yrs. of my Lifel
PAUL HAASE1 During my four years in Niles West I have been
involved in many clubs, The Hoizmania club, S.A.S.B. HR. 315. I,
HR. 30! l . HR. 303 3,4, Band, Marching Band, Paul Haase fan club,
which is still vtty successful. I think I had to many great exper·
iences in High school to try and tell about htem in 50 words. I
enjoyed High school at West and if I had to do it again (Thank
God I don'tl) I would keep it pretty much the same way.
DEAN HAGEN, Captain of A.A. l.l,3.4, Wrestling l.l.3, Some good
times were: 8 -bings. Quarters. the Deadly camera, the hand·
cuffed paddy wagon ride with Stoney. DUli kreiter's party
(Craig. keith. Gary, you sickies.) Greeces driving talent at M_
t.
Trashmore. Gilat i kreiter. the birthmark on your A- . Rockin
with Saka Nights. S--- in k>ckers. Nutting sleeping with Stacy at
Lochs. Pretty boy Lochner naked in Holt's bath tub. Beck's lake,
Cordes Pond. Liz belching on your date, spilled V -dka on my
couch. Many busts by mother. Lowell's slide in kU's HaU. lntetlivision ( l cases)1 watching the stump dance. Reinhardt's swine
episodes. open pit eating nights. the nevere~ing Barber co~
menu. Jiz on Irene's pool table. The beaver sessions at lonch wnh
curious Kirchens. Thanks to lee my Old Orchard tour guide. Hot
B. IOth floor lobby. Death trips in the Merk Mobile, Leipold's
class. lzy's woody slump.
JOHN HAHN, Soccer 1.l.3.4, (All-Confere nce. Fred Zeedyk
award ) Basketball l.2.J.41 My most memorable experiences were
the parties and the parting Warner. Mark. Al._and I have don.e in
4 years. nights at Northwester n, Blues festival. and rhe little
incident that occured at McDonalds with Warner and the North
boys.
JULIE HAN: I can never forget the summer of "83". I accidently
sat on Guy's lap at the movie theatrell I embarrased Yu~my,
Sandy. and Myself! I'll never forget my best friend Jennt. We
shared many excitements and thrills and yet there were times
when we needed each others shoulders to cry on! Good luck
w/ Mr. Ml EV. thanks for being there when I needed you! (Mr. T.)
and I'd hke to thank my good friend Gina who embarrasse d me
infront of O.KI and I'd like to thank all of my friends for making
my 4 years of High School so memorable!
JOSEPH HANSEN, Soccer lo Football lo Wrestling l.3.4, My most
memorable experiences are: The times I spent w/ Sherrie, Kim's
house to relax i. melow1 Hick i me downstate discussing how
good of buddies we are1 waking up in a room full of str:.anger11
Hick flexing in the mirror whi~ somebody dies in the bathroom1
My lrip to Wis. w/ Bok. Raz. ken, and kermil1 Crash up dttly on
the go· carts1 talking w/ officer friendly; havin my underwear
placed outside of the room nude w/ the peop&e from the restau·
rant watching Friday nisht pizza w/ Hick.
HENRY HEDBERG, Most memorable, Tina. Johnny L.. Tim. Rita at
Great America (how we all have changed) the new people the
new girls .
the possibilities. Pure H·lll except study hall and
Jenny G. Tracey P. at Church, C. at my house. Bk>oms Geometry
clau. Pete C. and keep away from runaround Sue! crusing around
all summer Minnesota Scott. Lonny. (the different breed) and 1he
Swedish Blonds. Low down dirty movies, an 1he tinging. Jenny i
DeAnna two of the best friends I'll ever have keep in rouch. The
roasl still m the oven. Katie picking my nose V1shal and his Blond
preference. Thanks Mages (Naked Shah. Machine man Blondy)
SCOTT HAMMOND, Soccer 1 Foorball l,4, Swimming l.l.3, My
,
most memorable experiences are
Rocky IV w/ D man. Aka
mud. out parties. oh il 's a stop sign. I've got it at home Rich. Ill.
S1ate road trip. "No one's crusin here" k··--k schuffle . Spags OPI:
II'• sood for you7
INGRID HELGESON, Girls Gymnasrics l,l,3.4, Captain 4, leade rs
gym 3.41 AFS 1.l.3.41 Co-Presiden t 31 AFS exchange student Aus·
tria. summer '84. My most memorable experiences are . .. Beating Niles North at the Regional gymnastic meet. the car accident
when I was the only American in the car with 8 exchange
1tudenu. All the great times w/ Judy. Sharon, and Andrea. Win·
ning the Gong Show Junior year.
PAUL HEL WING, Intermediate band 1, Symphonic band l,3,4,
Marching band 1.2.3.41 Drum major 41 Pow-Wow 21 Dames at Sea
band l 1 Oliver band 41 Jazz band l.3.41 Band tour 1.l.3.41 Band
Board 41 German club 1.21 SASS 2.3,41 My most memorable experiences are Tour '83-Hansing out the windows. Ge1ting a ticket.
beong a member of SASBlll and snow.
DON HENDLEY, Track and field Polevaull-Hig h jump l,l, Band
1.l.3 1 leaden gym. My most memorable experiences are
Tour' 84 in Florida. Hang in· around w / Laura. Chris. and Steve1
Skiny w/ Chris1 Partying w/ Rick and Dave, and going out
w/ Woody and Chico on weekends.
MICHAEL HERZOG, Israel club 1.2.3.41Aronaut1cs dub 11 tennis 1.21
Tuter club 41 White. Bronze. Sliver and Gold key1 NHS1 Seminars
for Scholars. My most memorable experience during my four
years here at West is qhwn I came to school in the Fall of '85 and
found that all the waU1 had been painted pink. AH together my
years at west have been fun and I k>ok forward to going on to
college this coming fall.
STEVE HESTER, BasebaH lo NHS 3,4, Softbal (in) l.3.4, Tutor 3,4,
E.T.C. Drinking club l.l.3.4, Bronte. Silver. and Gold k•Y· Many of
my memories involve the CLUB and the clubclan Turk. Zine. Neil.
Weins. Bobby. Leb. Scoottt. Freddy. and everyone else who
partied there. w/ Sname game. fragile wans. Hot Tub Club. IOOW ·
storms. cocktails. the towel room. and a little tennis it's been an
unending party. Thanx for Teddy'• basement and S.-grams.
cards at Scooter• and A.U. Goodbye to Keffy's room w/ Joasl and
the freaks. Cocktails at brunch w/ Bobby. Weins. i Turk. and "flip
n Leb. flip itl" lighren up NoD.U.I.
LORI HIRSHM,t.N, Cheerleading l.l, JV. soccer l. Orchesis 4, My
most memorable experiences were participating in t98l and 1983
Homecoming parades. The summer of '82 at chettleading camp
and many memorable exptt1ences1 E.T. never phoned home.
Junior yt>ar DR. Lund did a great job in educating the class as DR.
Ruth's assistant. I won't ever forget Carolina. Louisianna. Maine.
or Maryland. Carrie what a great memory. The most lasting
expttiences are all w/ my man ... ANDY.
JENNI HOLT, Midnight riders l.3.4, Pom-pon 2.3.4, Captain 4,
Student Union l.3.41 Secretary 3, President 41 Class cabinet 3.41
Newspaptt 3.41 NASC de&egate 4. Red Honor Certificate Ii Bronze
Key 2 1 Silver key 41 Illinois State Scholar 41Roiary club scholarship
nominee 4, ECC4, Basketball I. (ha) Who's who amons American
Hish school students (w/ Mark) 4, My most memorable experience Car dancing, wipe out Fridays. Dym, Howie K. green slime
in 00, going the wrong one way because Mark's foot "wouldn't
drive", my "minor" accident which still isn't funny. Mr. where's
the car 1 Drowning in trays of tacos i . the automatic elevator in
Madison, D.F. " watch the hot.!se," the bus ride to Madison. New
Year's eve Jr. year-my roomate in the funny clothes, hurting in
K.k 's bathroom, taquila bangers. oreo cookies the big bust in
Florida, Pom-pon camp. Quarters and oldies. Alana's oven the
Ksb. Dous's TS party, letters. the beach, CSN, the swines. Spanish 6t flipping onto a snow bank w / Heather and the nicest man
alive bought us a shovel. my freshman haircut. which I'm sure
nobody will ever let me forget, and last but not least, almost
killing the best friend I will ever have 6-9-851 a castle, stars. and
the best summer of my life-I LOVE YOU FOREVER JOEYlll Turnabout '86-setting out on a road to nowhere and ending up at the
classic table for 7 at Denny's P.S. If anyone ever calls me by my
first name in the real world, I wouldn't know what to do.
JOHN HOPPE, Baseball 1, Soccer 1,l, Band I.lo My most memorable experiences are ... the rowdiest times in lOl frosh. yr. soc.
1tu.. so-cerespeci ally froth! K.L.'s house and cutlass in summer
and winter of junior year! Madison trip w/ T.J. i S.Y. slidin all the
way there on the snow, The Dead concert J.S. 'S.M. truckin at
the weel. The best times in the forest w/ "the group" all in all the
past four years have been the best road tripll
NADINE HUGMEYER, My most memorable experiences are ...
making it through Senior year after dropping out. I left school for
the first Kl days in Sept. and was about to start working when I
realized I needed the education and so I came back. The chttry
pie contest . getting out of school. and having a fight w/ a senior
suy freshman year and winning.
STEVE IVEZIC, ~occer and club teams, coached 3rd£ 4th graders
for Nile-s park dist. My most memorable experiences are
Paul. Mark. and I at Northwester n beach last spring for the Miller
Jan May Fest. Danny and I on Thursday night w/ Jeff £ all the
good times at La Margaritai Lola and I whenever we are together,
my most memorable day was Nov. 9th 1985.
•
CRAIG IZENSTARK, My most memorable experiences are ...
Beating on Joey in the bathroom, watching him run into K.K's car.
"comments," watchins Lee chunck at Jeff's, also backing up
after he blew off a red light. "taco fight" attaco and tequilla
w/ keith. late night bingers w/ Joey at Keith's, Joey and Bryan
breaking my picture window, Hagen "the cone summer night at
the beach" i "the toilet," Dean the drive Downstate, the eggs in
the back of the truck. 'Tm almost seventeen." the night at K.k .'s .
Jeff breaking in at KU "edens wall" ..and your brother's apt.
w/ keith, Michael the pictures at Keith's and the birds on K.K's
wall. To "All" the great memories visiting schools, the sessions.
skinny dipping at Northwester n beach. and the Downtown visits.
To Dean and Lee the future one's at A.S.U. " cookoo" Kreiter.
TIM JACOBS: Gymnastics 1,2, My most memorable e xperience is
when Dean Marinakis.
SHANE YOUOHANA, Min Ra. and I drove up to my summer house
in Lake Geneva Wis. To go to the Greatful Dead concert. We had
the house to ourselves-an d we were about to see the Greatful
Dead two nights in a row. It was the most exciting and fun thing
that I've ever done. It was A fun school season here at Niles
West.
MARIANN JANESSA, Volleyball l.3.4, Softball l .3.4, Manager gbasketball 2: Statistician B·Basketball 41 Seminars for Scholars 4
1
N-Club 3,4, My most memorab&e experiences are ... Sophomore
Softball, meeting CAP. (IMY) My 3 special twins (C.C .. M.P .. £
D.P.) Volleyball '85, regionals, Softball '86, Homecoming '85 (T.K.)
friendships: C.P.. D.M., k.D., i K.k . To my sister Karin, I'm taking
my clothes and leaving you my common sense.
KRIS JUSTESEN: Track I, German club l,l ,J.41 leaders l.31 Chee,.'eading 1
,2.3.41Captain1.2.41 Midnight ridtts 41 My most memorable experiences are ... Andrea and I lighting our Chemistry
experiment on fire1 Fol&owing Red. ET and other humanas w/ Ana
and Maria1 Having a wild t ime ar Rita's party wf Sue and Maria1
ISU trips w/ Debbie, Debbie missing a tollb-oth, playing Trivial
Pursuit and UNICORN, Champagne night w/ Elke, Cheerleading
camp junior year1 running w / Hollie to the but every morning fa.
1
ling off a fence in order to cheer Ana up. McDonald's drive
th<ough w/ Ana. CONE arid .CH-CH-CHEESEBURGER.
;
Jeff Lowell shows some skin in his costume
during Hallowee n
288
Senior Survey
�SENIOR /SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
'
)
DAVID JUTOVSK Y, Spanish Club l.l.3 1 Marh Team l,l,3, Aeronautics club h NHS 3,4, Spanish Honer Society 3.4, Illinois Srare
Scholar 41 Red certificate 11 Bronze key l1 Silver key 41 My most
memorable experiences are ... Stealing Jennifer's rock wJA.k ..
D.l.. and leavins it on Sue'• driveway. Blackhawk'• games.
"scamming," getting the necessities In rm. 303. and everything
else I can't think of right now.
CHRIS KAECHELE, Frosh-Soph Basketball. Snowball lishr on New
Years Eve. l.!O on hishway In T.A.. 1alk1 abour life John wi!h my
singing, fun times at the 0 .0 .T.. sex talks with Amy and Cindy.
me and Doug beating on Amy. being alkone with my girlfriend
June 13. 1985.
MYRA KAHN, ORCHESIS, WRESTLETTES, MIDNIGHT RIDERS. NE·
GE'A'TWA, DOWNSTATE, HY-HOJO-MO'o, FAIRE, NEAR DEATH
W / ARDMORE GANG. Backseat RonRlco, " Ever open! rhe in In
rhje womens ce117" JT.-yellow icicles. DH's comb, RG-Mike'•
parry-ii happens all !he rimel REDRUMIDM-ya no7Di- lusr I wan!
sexual healin'. I give more sh-tsl LC we're in the same boat. All
special Ni-We-Hi friendships-love and memories forever.
ROULA KANTERAKIS, My l bell friends. Abra and oheilah , midnight trips to watertower p lace1wild weekends.love you guys!
computer buddy Liu W, "here we gol come onl" Billy S, Ian
fimmies, bear hugs and kines 1 Mark S., more than just a neighbor, someone special, love ya! HR. makeup sessions w/ Sheilah
Lara and Kelly1AB1 shopping. speeding tickets, scarfing out and
getting d. JohnG1corvettes. money and mel Don't forget the rain
checks I
JERRY KANG, Marh team, 1.l .3.4, pre1iden1, debate team.1.l.3,
pres UP debater of the yr1 seminars for scholars ,41 current
events club.l .3,41 soccer .I medical careers' club.31 secretary,
NHS,3 ,41spanish honor society.3.41 academic bowl team.3,41 Jets
team,3,41 tutor's club.l.3.41 executive board. Avancing to JV
state quarter-finals debate.MK, breaking at Harvard and being
lnd seed1 Varsity semi'• at Princeton, telluride summer.MM,
Tracer gun war at Andy's house meursault. madowe. and Antoine
English creftive project- Hell is no other people. new friendshipsGF . IF , JL. DR. and ON.
SYLVIA KARALEKAS, Midnight riders, 3,4, class cabinet, 3, >1u-
dent union , 31 Hellenic club, 1.l.3,41 leaders gym, l.3,41 national
honor society, 3.4. Sophomore year with Ana chasing RC and
BlT1 junior yr. chasing after banana and curly 0: ANa and Maria.
l.ll l.5 hour party line talks, Elke and Cathy hearing announcements in stereo every morning1Holly. Sue, Felicia. and Cathy, MY
hair is tingling! Kris picking up that total dork at the Christmas
dance who almost followed us home. Maria's crush on the gym
coach Ha-Hal (the older man)1 To all the future memorable experiences with my friends1 and of course being with Zine.
CARRIE KAPLAN, Cheerleading 1.l.3.4, Cap!. 1.4, Orchesio. U.3,
sec!. 3, AFS. 3,4, SADD. l ,3, musical. diver. 4, bronze key. l
Cheerleading. XC routine, Oownstatet and t weekend, Aaron.
Alana packages. halloween-Ooobie and Jackster, Heather' bus
floor, Je nni fat lady1 HC 84. the name game, Gejas. Garrett . Ian.
Jon. my three brothers. xerox Nancy-letters over the summer,
twin sister , Joy-best little sister. peachird. pinkird. green slime.
potc hki . mad and dome-c hem. Oliver. fagin kids forever, Joy and
Andy Stairs, football game, Howard, buyinh presents, Highland
Park. cast party1 Andy. turnabout, Jewel, six in a bed. anti,
reckless. period, Michele-laugh, 1 love you alh smile!
ELIZABETH KELLEY , Medical careers club l ,3, ecologyclub l,3,
.21
c horal union, 1 concert choir 3,4, president, 4 expressions , 3
thea1re, Celebration- Pow-wow , 851children's theatre, red honor
~0111 A salute to Walt Disney, Snow white1Oliver 1 solo and ensemble contest, 3.4. Meeting all those crazy people at my wild parties
like DR and KE. I'll never forger all !he different plays. expecially
being snow white. Also being in the band with SA. the family with
RA and !he gang wirh AS. All !he awesome rimes wi!h Tracey.
KAREN KENMOTSU, Seimming. U,3, Varsity, l ,3, 1pani1h club. 4,
.l.3.4, co-president.1 3 leader1 gym l.3.41 Intermediate band.
AFS 1
1
1 marching band. I Wesr of Eden1.1 41 HELP. 41 Korean club, 1 4
seminars for scholars, 41timers club. l,l , travel abroad. Colombia.
19841 lllinoi1 s tate scholar. Running w/ LA at l-OJ am in the 0
weather, !rig wi!h AB. geometry wirh AB, and Algebra w/ AB. My
first year ever with no classes w/ ll1 swimming w/ mS. AS and
KA1going to Cofombia and coming back. trying to give a speech1
going to cerlain so-called part ies w/ MS1and friends, Most of all, I
remember "Pelm's" and finding out that they speak JOme span·
ish. Sl's and JY's hilarious nots and RZ's life changing comments.
SONIA KERSTEN, NHS,, 4 na11.,,,.1 mttlr,, 4 Who's who lmOfl8
american HS sruden!I. 4, orchesrra. 1.l,4, german club. 1.l.3.4,
leader l.3, medical careers club,, 3 lllinolo Slate tcholar, 4. Walking lnro Mr. Schu11'1 honor• clau and hearins THE opeech on rhe
fin! day of school, spending ""'6 Friday ahernoons 11 the library w/ Marianne doing English, !real Amelca during !he tornado (why w1tn't I !old rhe keys were In my purse?) parties 11
Liz's, partiet 1h11 I didn't show up for bttause of exceulve
homework (sorry about rm.r,) being friends w/ Marlanne since
kindergarten, al of my 01her friends, Orlando tour, and the 1111 4
unlorgeuable years.
JOE R. KHASHO, Soccer I.lo basketball. I. The ........,., ni1h11 on
my hil, lint shunks 11 the Monkorleo (!hose aprlco11). The walk
to OlE with Puke·O -luke. !he areat car hunt, the b-bal games 11
Polllton. Halloween 1985 sryle, ~· yr. llh11hon, Shma<:k
Ind !he YRC YACS, Firflr. the boy SoM bad, !he tllffday nlsht In
tr1cey'1 flrebird airer Diana'• OPA). My job at Dunkin Donu!I.
KlllT KIENICKI• Foo1baA l.l.3.4, basebal 1.l.3, 1wlrnmin9. I, N-club.
When Mike K 101 me pl-!ered for rhe fin! time, Chris C"s
cot1a1e. on !he boar, puring up with L11he'1 Hard-A routines,
Rl111 and our brulh wilh dealh In hll car, 1e1t11111 car with Gary
P and !he claulc Steiner hair-cur 11 Dou1'• bro1her'•• Fln1Ry.
every moment I opent wirh Deb'•I l'R love you 1lw1y1 and for ever. and can only hope !he bell for usl
Seniors Paullette Arvanitis and Steve Lee
slowly take in the nights excitement.
.l
JIM KING, Wes! Word.1.l.3.4, Spectrum 1 .3,4, photo9uphy club.
l ho.- rol. 1.l.3.4, Al the parries my junior year wl!h earl and
Rou in newspaper class, al rhe senior pranks we did and
GRADUATIONI
MIKE KIRCHENS, FoorbaR 1.l.3,4, off season player of !he yr.
par!iet ar OONUl's, downstate at !he Chief IRinl, brain eel 1es11
w/ GP, party a! AW over finals, the Beach BHho bein1 o~d
and 10ing 10 lunch w/ CR, Parties ar OS bro'• house, SS 1m.v1n1
his head, crewcuts w/ CC GP, the beach dinting on lhe rocks, rhe
weaoet'1 crushIns oreo's , wearing 1 bib. Red & white 11 RM,
foo1bal. OS llrlke party, punch out• w/ CR whirlpool al club Iron
Eaale w/ SS and CR, and aH rhe orher good timetl We1teh 861
SYLVIA KISS. VoHeybaH 1,l.3.4. baskeibal 1.l. Meeting sood
friends. Jobie Sharon. Dee. Kelly. Sheila. Jennifer. and Adle, My
unusual Swee! 16 parry for rhe l people who know wm.r I mean,
being Introduced to my boyfriend. Andres, purring up with Ken
•n Au1ot1 veaetall"I in Autot.
ALLAN KLEIN, Band 1.l,3.4, loorbal. I. trench club. I, swimmlns 1,l,
ecolotly club. 1, lonefl club I. When I joined BBYO, mel 1 lot of
new people. l'I never lor1e1 NW, This wH rruly 1 parl of my life
rm.t was enjoyable and P"int!aking
.a at
the """" rime.
vos 1 "Oh my G-o : · in the truck, getting butted w/ the eggs,
" almost 17" seeing v greece fall of the bleachers head lsti dinking
urin instead of b1break circle 3 am at KU, halves1wholes1 chant11
lounges, Teo' taquilla w/ theother sister1 f-around w/ Perkousky1
instant Margars1 BS being with the devil Barberi 1how1 the
fingers busting him on the pool table-kinky, HP girl1 w/ Rino1
pictures McGreevy's to the goyem in Generali vi1iting colleges. b
sessions 1breaking on car roof11 soph summer, grass 1tains grams
getting action1 hoops at prosel alchy cove1 skinny dipping and
Gino's quail hunts.
JOANNA KOHL, Color suard l .3.4, pow-wow 3,4, bowling, luohers
.l
club 1 . MY sweet K51tiger on our1 shopping w/ Rachael1 working
at courtesy, all my personal soap operas at courtesy, driving
around with Helaine in Pee Wee1 raw croissnat dough1 Celebra·
tion and the cast party1 color guard and all the people I went
causing problems w/ .
GEORGE KOTSIOPOlA.OS, Clau cabinet, 4, srudenr union. 4,
lootbal. I SAOD. 3.4. BSQ's ar my house, Homecoming w/ M.
Rinso summer fondue, New Ye•' • 86 at 1he Hffton, ambushed In
Northbrook wher NU almost died, olttpins and showering with
LF. SH. JL. RM, tossins my cake at Italian lady's, parties 11
Uhler'•• X-Mas ar Fal'•• partying w / Leb, midnisht in trunk• 11 the
drive-In, a surprise party rhree weeks late. (thanks) Versallle
room at Ed'• opecial thanks for old times 10 Ultls. Leb. Weins,
Rob. Zine. ~tm T...k. Krav, Rinssrer. Suz. hit. Sandlow. Sparkuo. Gucci Rach. James. and Larvall
ERIC KOPFSTEIN, NHS. 3,4, Illinois 11a1e scholar. 4, seminars for
scholars.1 41 West of Edens. 3.41 business editor, 41 current
events 3.41 tutor's club. 3,4, aeronautics clyb.1 I Northwestern
ISEP Ii student congress, 31 UTKA, l.3,41 bronze key, silver key.
Mods &-9 sophomore yr. and what it gave me for life-thank you
JT and SL for all the prodding, General 1iHine11 for 3 years as well
as that which is unprintable for reasons of good tas te
SCOTT KRAVETZ, Basketball. 3,4, racquetbal 1.l, white ho.-1
award. 1, Super bowl ounday and the bizarre scene downtown,
loslns money playing cards wlrh Loch. Neil Zine. Leb, Bowie 8-l93, 1otn1 null at !he club eith Turk. Neil Zine, Hes (lreddle). and
whoever else would show upl" keep these plasrico in our town
because Martha Miis realy ge11 around" NU credit when credit
Is duel rhe m.sole In Northbrook.
1imply lovely outfit!"
Boe
KREBS, Goll. 1.l, 1ymnat1lc1 1.l,3.4. Homecomlns ntsht,
Kim'• party where Marty w11 ready for rake off, whirliet, skitmy
dipping at Dusty's, Mike the snarl melser with Cnisrer the
owlnser 11 rhe beach-fat chance, my rrlp to wlscontln with Jay.
Denny and rhe orher 1uy1-"Damn. we seemed 10 have picked
tome vqet11rion"1 aotna 10 Suzanna with J•y •nd ••tchins the
muppet movie, Tom and his " weekend 11r1t." Denny and hi•
sllppaae, and mosr of al beint1 wirh Staci.
KEITH KREITER, Footbal. 1.l,3.4. SX 1.l.3.4. FF wirh Shrucky.
Alana's bar and car, thuroday nigh! b-ses•ion•• Hagen sleeping on
the toiler alter a night with llt'IJ•• chu'*ing In !he tpon8e•
fooling •ound w/ 1 trantveslite, cruloln to soph parliet w / Bra-
TRACEY KREHER, Wresrle1te1, l, Taking Liu Woodall w/ me 10
the driver ed. Range and ended up regreting it every t ime she
put the emergency break up. while I was driving. "h's 1uch a
ILENE KREITZMAN, Sophomore clan cabinet. All !he rimes open!
with my friends! Beth- pillobury doughboy. downl!a!e GAZ7
superbowl XX. Grayman, french accent, tumme r of 851 our
friendship! Robin-night of Silvia's party. Larry's little apartmenti
1alk1. experiences. NBC w/ JL and NG. Mandi-Honk If U Luv
Wham! boyfriend at BK. late night Wham! parries. vi1it1 to Holly'•• gening B- bed w/ SM i CB. Pam-summer of 84 July 4rh.
with HR GS Kentucky fried chicken and you hiding in back of my
car, double dating w/ MT and DR. Rhonda-all !he nigh11 we wen!
and had the best timel Thanx you guys for making these the best
4 yrs. of my life!
,l
PAULA KRONE, Cabinet. 1 , SADD. l ,3, year book l .3.4. The sum-
mers spent with J when we went to the beach and I was afraid of
being mugged. The time when we got k>st and ended up in E.
Chicago. Ind .. Sanara. don't mention the TP. Matts f ookie- I'm
nor a BoBo doll. Hey mr. yuk. Homeroom I031 Ann i rachelgoodbye. EV we'll miss the bus. Karla· l down. Gina- I bow down
to you. for I am just a peasant!
Senior Survey
289
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
LISA kRULL1 Band.1 I sohball. 21 student union. 31 junior cabinet1
pom-pon 3.4. Trying to ski w/ Anna . Jackie's party, trying to
make the blotter. vaccuming a dragon fly ar Lisa S's, SWAT team
spying on "someone's house" w/ Donna, Ana, kerstin1 The best
summer I've ever had1 first place overall with 85-85 pom squad.
the best 2 yrs of my life with Teddy G. I love you I Meeting the
best friends ever!
CHARLOTTE KUKULSKI, Choir U,3.4, band. I. basketball I. track
t.l council 1.3. Sandi parry with grandma, flying corks. BonJou "I
want my berer." racing John taylor's limo. gliner. New years 86,
ping pong. and downtown. Caress and Nancy1 Red Skyz. light
lime. VIP and BJ, Chris England and party with VH1 Carol-freez.ing rain, Paul Young and PS, Sosmo1Cheri. Erika. and Shmoos. Ev.
and Sue1 freshman bunch. Helen. Tracey. and liz1 party all the
time!
NICOLE LALIBERTY, Soccer 2.3, Wrestlette 3, Pow-wow I, French
club Ii Midnightriders 3,4, My most memorable experience was
downstate junior year w/ Aida. Georsia. Cynthia, Chris. Myra.
Tobes. And Paulette, green plydo. pictures. B.B's the Brothen,
pink trench fries. front desk. also the time Dawn. Debbie, Kim
and me got busted for speeding while they blew off school and I
got arresred for not having a license. CHEIF'S BASH, and meeting
Mike who I'll love forever.
STEVE LASHEVER, Baseball 1.2.3.4, Football U.3.4, Senior leader,
Honorable mention all conference 41 N-club 41 My most memorable eKperiences were the night or RED/ white wfRiggsand J.J.,
J.R's party, C.C's car, Getting chased by an old man in a Chevette w / Riggs. The ninth hole w / the weasels. My feuding friendship w/ Claudine. Evanston party. Beach bash (what an ordeal)
Doug's parties. Downstate '85. Valentines Day w/ Kerstin. All of
the good times w/ my close friends (M.K .. C.R.. S.S.. C.C .. K.K..
D.Y.• AND S.Y.) My best experience was going ou1 w/ Kerstin. I
Love You!
ROCKY LEE, Cross-country 1.2.3,4, MVP 2.3.4, Capt. 4, Indoor
track 1.2.3.4, Outdoor track U.3,4, MVP 3, Capt. 3.4, My most
memorable experience is bearing Tony Vodicka in the 8CX) and
blowing away Ruby and Tim in pool and Chemistry w/Ramsey
and Rob and all the water fights.
STEVEN LEE, Football 2.3.4, Track 1,2.3, Basketball, Concert Or-
chestra l.l.31 Orchesis 3, Pow-wow '84 band 31 painting cafeteria
wall '86 Math team 1 German club 1 NHS 41 Seminars for
.21
.l,
Scholars 41 State Scholar '85. '861 Who's who in America'85-'86.
My most memorable experiences are ... O.T. parties, Montreal,
Orlando. Best friends: "Bert", "Ben", i "Smelliot," And Paulette.
Remember ... Chief Illini. Turnabout '85. Springbreak '85, puking
at "Phil Collins," dancing to "The Boss," 6-month, room-42. lippie, Precious Roxanne. I'll always be "crazy for you," but for now
we'll have to live our "Seperate lives" ... Thanks. love Forever!
SUSAN LEE, Volleyball U,3, Softball U,3, LEaders 2.3, Wrestlette
l.31 NHS 3.41 My most memorable experiences are . . Evan's,
Wooley mamouth time. becoming c1 P.A. in '85 w/ H.R.1the klepto
club us standing on the Cruser to hang on a sign1 Downttate '85"if your gonna come in, come in"' and beer baths w/ F.8. 1 kriskers
in the fan and squirrels in the ditposah our rocks at N.W. beach
w/ H.R. i C.T.1 rescuing S.C. in the parking lot 1 the never-ending
remote control search, Bouncing w/ D.R.1 listening to J.C. 1ing1
Skitching at 4a.m. in a 6 pauenger car w/ 8 people- flysping
w/ O.E, Super Bowl Sunday/ Rush st. (WB). D.C'• Skokie house,
and all the great times I have spent w/ H.R.. D.R .• J.C .. f.~.. and
everybody else, look out Ft. Lauderdale Get those kicks in '86111
STEPHANIE LEADER, Cheerleading 2.3.4, Gymnast ics 1.2.3.4,
While Certificate Ii Bronze key 31 Yearbook l.3.41 edilor of
Special EvenlS 3, Co-Editor in Chief 41Class cabinet l.3.41 Homecoming court 41 NHS 3,4, Midnight Riders 3,41Illinois Snue Scholar 41 1"11 never Forget: Mondo foK. Mbuti poses. Devils, H.C.'s
Togo (pillowcase) Part y, Ham. Hamlet. J.Z.-my broken Knee.
Thomas' gas, Jr. Yr. and R.F .. Sr. Yr. and Beach. Turbo. C.B.T.. ~
She does!. Car dances. Madison-Halloween~L.B.'s s1uff, Bomb in
J.H.'s hood. "Dem'iz Candy" Wess't underwear. Smokin' at Band
B.. MEATBALLS!. LA crashing the K.G.B. l e ader st .. 0 .Y.M..
yest erday. Fright Night. Not the Hill. S('ing ,;tuck in
-----.,.--~·s car. Losing a finger at L.S.'s, Walking
home/ Jack's, Cigars, Driving home/ K.k.'s New Years. Chuck's
car blowing up. Fri-wipe outl Touching brick w/ J.H.. H.R. on last
day as seniors. ROB and BOB- M.G. ~ I luv youlll
DAN LEBOVITZ, Baseball 1.2.3, Wrestling 1,2, Football I. Class
cabinet 31 Bronze key1 Silver key1 Towel room 41 ETC 1.3,4, My
most memorable experie nces are . . Gelling suspended freshman year for taking l5¢. Junior year winter break, Meeting
Janet, Parting w/ Jaoets brother's friends w/ us. Teeth weekends
w/ Bedslde Buddy at ETC. BBC's at Ghandis. Thanks for the good
times, Janet. Uhles. Zin, Ghandi. Bob. Weins. Scooler. Club Med
boys sparkins. MY most memorable experience will be leaving
this place and the people here. who I can't wait to forget.
STEVE LEHEW, Swimming U,3., Chorus. West Side Story 3, Chorus. No Parking on the Stage floor 31 AFS 3,4, President 41 Spanish
Club 2.3.41 President 4, My most memorable eKperlence was
going to Spain last summer as an exchange student .... few will
ever understand what being an exchange student is really all
aboul .. Thanks Ms. Carri. Mr. Cohe n! Less seriously. I'll always
remember wheel of forturn!' w/ Sue . Tom and I. What her name
from Oominick"s, I dropping A.P. Bio . finally!
I mustn't forget that personal essay (or was it two?) 1hat I turned
in to Mrs. Grahm ON TIME . A final thanks 10 all of you who've
made life here at NiWeNi truly interesting and unique . . You
know who you are!!
FELICIA LEVY, Track I, SADD 2.3, Cabinet 4, My most memorable
experiences are . French Baker w/ Pam, you eat tacos? Chem-
istry-mods 5- 7w/laura, New year's w/Notre Dame suys. (junior
cabiner part y) Northern. Bakers square waitreu ,s-ew on
----~· watchins someone wash their car w/Lori. W.C.
parties. analyzing conversations w/Sue. Walks and ralks w/ Maxyne, summer of '85 and most of all meeting Matt.
BRIAN LIEBER: Soccer I.ls Tennis I.Ji My best experie nces were
just all the good times I had getting together w/ all my friends.
The sober time on the boat, Halloween and the cops. Gillson park.
Northwestern rocks, the woods. Driving out to Golf Glen for an
upset. The concerts The parties, the rented movies. the al- hol
and the FUN.
DAYNA LIEBERMAN, Swimming 3.4, My most memorable exper-
iences are . . . Dan the Man ... Big AJ ... Moon tanning w/ Mary,
the swimming Gang, Pool hallway, XX> IM w/ Maryl YEAHI JODI.
JODI. JODI, Best Buddyll
KIM LIOU, Math team 1.2,3.4, tutors club 2.3.4.-Executive Board
me mber J,3,41 NHS 4i-President 41 Seminars for Scholars 41 current events club 3, Academic Bowl team 3.41 Junior Engineering
team 41German club 1,l,3.4, Red certificate Ii Bronze key l 1Silver
key 31 Gold key 41 National Merit Finalist 4, Illinois state Scholar
41 My most memorable experie nce was the time I almost killed
my driver's Ed . teac her while behind the wheel. I made a left turn
at a busy inle rsection w/ out checking the approaching traffic. It
was a dose thave. but I think we missed the Audi coming at us at
45mph. by a t least five feet .
MARC LIPSKY, White honor roll I, Red honor roll 2.3, Bronze key 3,
silver key 41 Illinois state Scholar Seminars for Scholars. Who's
Who among American High School Stude nts. NHS. West of
Edens, Current events dub, Israeli club. My most memorable
experiences are ... L.A. hunting, the H connectioni turnip bulbs 1
Glass in the on is: J.T. Big Mouth is Mn. Meow. Meow. there?
The median be on the left · side of the road N.1.S.7 Phu, Phu,
Horseface Joan. itiy frie ndships and great times w/ Nissin, Eric,
Sonia. Ron. Mike
ANASTASIA LIVAOITIS, Cheerleadlng 1,2,3,4, Socc er U.3.4, Orchesis l1 l eaders l .31 Mldmight rider 41 Student union 4, Hellenic
club J ,3,41 My most memorab~ experiences are ...• Our many
encounters w/ RC. B.l.T.• and Red. An almoll signed yearbook.
and a n unexpected conversation at a party thanks to Georgia.
Kris has mono. Winning Nationals at camp Hello-W/ Banana and
curly-Q. A squirt gun massacre. Kris (Tilly-cupkake) and her
clinique bottles-McD's-krod-kiko. Maria and I the Two cripples
going down the stairs. Cynthia and I at Michigan, and Skiing,
Spring break. The G.B.S. three hour lunc h w/ Sylvia (large coke.
cadi. lane) The Swat team Lisa (spike) Donna (flash) Kerstin
(shiek) Me (no-name). The yeller-whiter phase. A snowball fight
w/ pictures, Red and Black sisters skitcliing at 4:00 a.m. Donna
and Sue skitching into a puddle. and REVENGE OF THE NERSlllll
MANOI LOPERT, Class cabinet U, Student Union, My most
memorable experiences are ... lck-Honk if you luv Wham!, MR.
Mister. blueberry pie, club trop. "Drinks are free," escaping
mooses on edens. Cabrini green1 Rhon-knots Landing, Florida '84,
"bathroom" MR. S's Pies. numbers l i 3, Berthle· Rm. 316. Aunt S..
nice Trip on New Years. car lights on. Co-ed gym. B.W.'s jac ket,
Open arms. MAGIC POWER. Pies. at N.W., Ste ph-J.B.I Hon, I have
a lighter! Baldy-OUr night in Evanston, Mar-trials and tribulations of M.P. ~ E.S. Pinky, Rob-There's Abel SiP, taping, water
1owerw / mittens. 1 candles. 1 trip to mars, lost at Phil. bloopers.
6
st
Apr il 1
2-19, I know N.U. Isn't farl V.V.B.F.F. I love you guysll
JOE LOCHNER, Soccer U.3,4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Major N-2,3,4, N
club1 My most memorable experiences are . . . WHen me and my
better half Jenni. really did fall asleep t ill LIO. and were awaken
to the phone "Her Mothers," June 9. Sand castles, 11:11, Stars,
Golfing, tans. Special times alone. quarters that I won. Hage n
gening arrested, then mono. then he rpes all in one summer ,
Summer of '85.
BRIAN LOVETT, Achievements throughout my 4 years are helping Niles West purchase KD new computers. elected senior Rotarion, gett ing through 3 years of Mr. Slattery, and ... Surviving!
My moft memorable eKperiences are ... Yet to comel PRom.
Graduation. College, ... freedom! Good-Bye Niles West. Hello
WORLD Ill
JEFF LOWELL, Football 1.2.3.4, Baseball 1
,2,.34, Basketball J, My
most memorable experiences are ... Throwing Dena Novak in
the garbage can Fresh. year Sophomore football w/ Joe.y. Going
through an eight foot ditc H w/ Keith a nd Craig. Dawn Mazz.etta
Steve lvicic and Paul Bouboutsis take a "hand" stand on
things during passing
290
Senior Survey
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
breaking My grandfather clock. lee pushing a 4 year old girl
down the hill at Wilmont, Joey cracking my mother's Door.
Going oul w/ Suzy F. for my whole High school Life. Thursday
sessions at kreiter's before footba· I. Chasing Hagen and Munic
down the halls of Kansas, quarters w/ Hagen (sinking him all the
lime), Mike falling off 1he ski lift. D.M.. t M.R. fin my Mom's car.
Seeing Min mellow every party. Get togethers at Aneshia's
house. A.W. i Me putting toothpaste on M.G.'s face. M.G. prom·
ising to the sophomore football team soph. year. getting int for
the f irst time w/ J.V. t M.R. 1hen going over to S.F.'s house.
Skokie Police station w/ krieter. Mike R. Honda Civic Intel. at
C.l.'s Main Soulh baseball frosh . year. Golf al condos w/ J.B.~ C.I.
parties at my house every Christmas break1 Torching the lawn
acrosss from Dean M.'s house, Putting it out w/Mike. N.U., J.D .•
S.A., two hot chicks (chicken pox).
JENNIFER LUND, Soccer 1.2.3.4, Mldnigh1 riders 3.4, My most
memorable experiences are ... T.M. and K.S. all the greal limes,
memories. and laughs we've shas:ed, the rounds Spring break '86
Sex shooters. Sobbie £ R.C., LG.. laugh-cry. Friends forever!:
K.A.a night w.. T.D. pretnzles christening the trees at Austin parka
D.S. congrats you win the dance contest. worms, Oh no you
broke your sock! K.K. smile in church, M.F. a gym locker ti. a
boyfriend lean Cuisene l.H.-A doctor Ruth Party M.P.-Cheppie.
goat, spot , ember all the great times. junior year. scar·faceember
all the great limes, junior year. scar-face weekend! P.R. a winning
game of quarters: M.K. "my IA" thanks for being a great friend
remember, Computer class £ soccer! Ms PacManl I love you alll
Class of '86 FUN TIMES?ll
SUE MALIWANAS, Children's 1hea1re (2-weeks) orchesis 4, Cross
Country l.l1 Ushers club l1 Missing ushers 3.41 Pom-pon 3.41
,2,3.41 All conference 21 All conference
Track-indoor £ outdoor 1
champ 3.41 Captain 41 My memorable moments are Freshman
English final-class project BigMouth Denni on conference call
w/ Bill H. Janice L. a1 my party "Who 1he •?#@? is that ?" R.A.W.
power-CGD-892 '8S auto show-Charlotte £ Japanese buyer1
Thanksgiving 'SS-Westin-Andy . Brad. Denise. Doug, Scott
Mauricio£ D.D. Gang. to ho jo's at 2:00-No go, to Wag's Scott in
bathroom, and knocking o n Alex's window at 4:00 a.m.
ADAM MARTIN MAKOWKA. Soccer 1.2.3.4, German Club 1,2, My
most memorable experiences ate ... Getting a chance to participate in the first Niles West Homecoming soccer game. and
scoring the winning goal. The unforgetrable Freshman Killer soc·
cer season 1 13-0-1. Special thanks to Mr. Peter Zorn for a great
coaching job. Spring break junior year in Mauiw/s is. what a time
w/ out the P's, the sun. the beach. 1he waves and the ... Maui
Maui. To the Class of '861 May all of your dreams come TRUE.
rea~h for the stars, GO for IT and Have a Drink On Me.
MARA MALNEKOFf, French Club 3.4, Track 3,4, Sadd 3,4, H.E.L.P.
3: My most memorable exper iences are . . . Playing softball
w/ " Munn" JUnior year w/ SFB and "what" and when SfB threw
the softball at (yes, you know who SfB) LC. and she exclaimed
"what are you doing?" Then there's track a nd sitting in the
"senior section" of the bus, and sue. Rene. and Pam screaming
crazily.
DEAN C. MARINAKIS, SOccer 2,3, Indoor Track 1,2, Track 1,2,
,2,3,4, Student denate
Intramural Basekeball 31ECC 41 Dead head 1
3,4, (president) Studenl council 3,4, SADD 3.4, WHO's who
among American High School Students 1 Hellenic Club 2,3,41 Illinois State Scholar; Seminars for Scholars 41 Bronze key 31 My
most memorable experiences are . . The unique friendships
which I made during my four years in West. I'm totally Psyched
that I finially got to know Nicholette well and M.R. £ G.8., who
talk too slowly. Of course, the weird sister s and the Aspen
crowd. Finally there is Shane, Anna. And Timmy: the best friends
that a person could ever have. Wisconson. Zinze r. Stealling. the
Hags. the f lower of Power ... The jokes and I have been through
a lot.-Proffesionalism rules. Uncle Larry's G-force, late night
calls. and Bob Marley all contributes to a freaked out four years.
RAMSEY MANKARIOUS, foo1ball. 2, Bronze i<ey, Silver key, My
most memorable experiences are . . Doba. LG .. Rambokins,
Tambam. the hill. Seefis and apricot. B. Hangmen forever.
Wilber's one and only after noon stand, Rasafrasa. Firf's Oripage.
Firf's beach slaughter. Opa at Dianna's, Spanky and the pretty
boys. 0.k.S.'s Private lessons. the big 40. Tea-Time in Skokie.
cruslng beaches w/ the guys. Rarkee M. Computer Wiz.
CHRISTOPHER MARKOS, Soccer I.lo Symponic Band 1.2.3.4, Jazz
Band 1.2.31 Dames at Sea, Joseph1 Joseph: Pow-Wow 31 Spartan
Percussion festival 3.41 Illinois State Scholar1 NHS1 My most
memorable experiences are ... Mr. Submarine1 labor Fest1 Play·
ing GIGS w/ 0.T.. Meeiing my Idol STEVE SMITH, Road Tripping
w/ Nick. Bill. t Jeff, Tour 'SJ, Berklee College summer of '85, The
Ba1tle of the Bands '85, Good SCREAM Alo Being arresied al age
Meeimg JEANNINElll
15, and .
BETH MCCOWN, Soccer 1.2.3, Track 4, Volleyball lo My most
memorable experiences are . .. going to soccer games late and
gelling away w/ il. Foods 1.2 w/ Liz having food fights and
strangling Debbie w/ a smelly towel. trying to ride my new bike
home while under the influence, Definetly Melrose park, whal an
experiencell Splashing juice all over Aliza. long talks w/ B.G. to
the track tearn: Making it the best year possible!
TOM MERKEL, foo1ball l.2.3.4, caplain 4, baskeiball 1.2.4, captain
4: baseball 1.2.3.41 N-club 41 Lift·a· thon 31 My most memorable
experiences are ... Up and Over w/ Dena1 Hey Lowell I thought
you say dayhgh1I Doug's strike party-LA women-DB's work too
hard right J1mmy1 Teddy we couldn'1 live w/ o the wall. Between
me and Rodg-groids bathrroms one moon corning up-take it easy
Connie·Hey Rodg 5 times last night-OUCHI!
TINA MILIOS, My mosl memorable expenence will be Spring
break in Daytona w/ Jenny and Kathy. Jenny. "Nasty girls" the
clauic party w/ M. and l.. Andre pink. quarters w/ P.R. "thirsty·
20's
../ Kathy. Where's my sunwlaues? two pairs of underwc-ar, 1
in the back seat w/ M.S. Should I take him up stairs7/ Maria:
Cuban muffin. Rasberry cookers. more anastetic.
Rob Munic takes a moment off and
thinks about summer.
ADAM MILLER, Marching band 1.2.3.4, Symphonic band 1.2.3.4,
leaders gym 2.31 Jazz band 2.31 My most memorable experiences
are . . Going on all the band tours and winning the Battle of the
bands on March 15. 1985.
CHRIS MILLER, Wres1le1te 2.3.4, Soccer l,4, Midnigh1 rider 4,
German exchange student 4i My most memorable experiences
Downstate '8S £ '861 My car accident on the way to
are
school on toga day1 T·ping, the 4-sale signs1 and blinking lightsoff
the road blocks1 Homecoming '8S, Playing Gl· JOE in the Holiday
lnngeuing T.P. 1 Cynthia swimming in 1he fishnet1 Alda and the
famous sweater1 playing Spicoli on top of the boats at the beach1
garbage cans at Aida's1 My "Par1y" I never knew I had and being
grounded for a month1 Going downstate w/ karen ~Kim-meeting
those guys from lndiana1 Midlands £ Pennstate £ Arizona guys.
New years Eve! Coming here from the Cornfields and meeting
my bes1es1 friends, I LOVE YA LOTSI
ANDY MILLS, Thealre Dept. 1.2.3.4. Pow-Wow 1.2.3.4, Technical
director 41 Children's theatre 1.2.3.41 The Wiz Ii Dames At Sea 21
JOSEPH . 31 Oliver 141 Spring Play 1.3,41 International thespian
society l.2.3,4i Math team 1.2.3.41 All-Conference Math team 31
Wesl Word 1.2.3.40 NHS (vp) 3,4, Jeis 3,4, Na1ional Menl Finalist
41 Illinois state Schotar 41 Bronze. Gold£ Silver Keys 2.3.41 Theatre
2191,2,3.41 Seminars for Scholars 41 SASS 3.41 My mosr memorable
experiences are all the people w / whom I have come in contact.
I'm no1 going to list them because I would forget. But you Know
who you are. I would like to thank BJ. Philbin. and lee for
teaching most everything I know. Most of all. I have just en joyed
being part of NI-WE-HI. Oh-how could I forge! 1ha1 English creative project 1 What a blast II
DIANE M. MIMP, Cabinei lo Baskeiball I.lo Sohball 1.2.4, Manager
3: Volleyball manager 2.3.41 leaders gym 2.3.41My most memorable experiences are . . Karina, bike rides to the Pavilion, "Honest Dad I don't know where we are": Mariann. frosh i- Soph
softball. don't forget the mouse in the GPE office and "don't
drive Radiated!'\ Sobbie £Bosco, "Donuts at the Operal"1 Dawn
~ Jenn 1 "It's Juch a freakl"1 R.P., 1hanks for being a great friend1
P.S. i. C.N.: thanks for believing in me your the best.
EDWARD MIRKOVIC Foo1ball lo Wres11ing 1.2.3.4, My mos1
memorable items which helped lead to memorable times include,
A 59 cadillac. a golden cooler, stones tape5, my dad's car keys
fr.eShman year, assortment of bikes. a motorcycle. axes, pellets,
fire and wood. backyard plantation. homade tools, corvairs. Minnesota, Cambridge. WisconJin, Southern. Champaign. and parues at Erici's or Doug's always worthwhile.
PAUL MISCINSKI, Soccer lo Baseball 1.2.3.4, My most memorable
experiences include Mr. Holz slamdunking the air vent after
reaching Defcon one. Mr. Pirok's off the wall experiments. and
Spags. Scotl. and I doing the Three man wave for the nation in
the rain during a Sox game. Of course. Hopefully a State Championship in baseball!
MATTHEW MITA: Wrestling 2i Commended studdenh My most
memorable experience was waking up in English and realizing I
was not a poor. black. sharecroppers son. Traumatic? But then
again. Rhythm ain't everything.
MARY MOLL: Track 1.21 Crosscountry 21 most memorable exper·
iences are . . . The spinning Amoco sign at Milwaukee and Devon, June 20.1985, Erika's car. Ring response. Indian road. mickey
D's, king Burger, the golf course. and the pil. And to Erika,
Donna. Cheri. Lauren, and Eric. my best friends in the world. And
my very most memorable experiences Oct. 19. t985.
CINDI MOSS, Cross couniry I.lo Track lo Pow-Wow 3,4, Spring
musical 31 Intermediate band 11 Concert bnad 21 Jazz band 21
Symphonic band 3,4, Marching band 1,2.3,4, Mandalory band
camp 1.2.3.41 Drum Major 41 Band board secretary 41 library crew
1.3 (never again!!) Tour 2.3.41 Costumer 41 Drum line 3.41 (Yeah)
SADD 4 1 SASH 2.3.41 My most memorable experiences are
Toronto (they're Knocking on 1he wall!) Drum line. Maxwell's,
lni1ia1ion. New year's. Sex talk• w/ Doug (Why?) Freak oul day
(TS), Medusa's. T.P.. Billy Bomb•. Soph. trench (Fifi. Emilee. Joseph) Thanks to my friends for all your love and support. Thanks
Todd for Understanding I'll love you Forever!
SUSAN MUGRDITCHIAN, Senior class cabinet, My mosl memorable experiences were w/ my good friends Felicia. Melissa, laura,
and Pam. Phil collins concert. My surprise party. and I thought
everybody was cracking up. Hitting parked cars on the way to
Ahbie animal. My dream come
G.P.'s house talk to me
true.airy Star. Artrichio, C.G. #I or C.G. #27 No. I haven't
punched any Microwaves lately. Some people would rather have
dogs? I love Robics. Visiting M.H. at the tennis club during lunch.
Marla's famous saying " hold the handle up it's a foreign car"
thank for all the great times guys!
ROBERT MUNIC tennis 1,2, soccer 1,3, SA-D 3,4, class cabinel 3.4,
ETC drinking club 3,4, Molly cenler 3,4, spring play 3,4, Children
theatre 41June Wang escort 41 Bowling 1.41 My most memorable
Zines Proclo, Porns, Phil i fruseng lade.
experiencesare
tennis practice w/ Vid, Spavs window, Sox game "A-hole" Kansas
w/ chese. " Northbrook Neily.'' Dan Jeremy. Driving in N.B.
w/ Scott " Dick," Camin's swiss miss trip, Keith's bust (dad
Kreiter) Buggers in my car. bike ride w/ Cristante, Dean i Joe's
tushies, sauna w/ Holt. Bans dork. Mr. f ·---George, Bugger fight
w/ keith. Sambo. b&eacher diving. Nerf ball brawl, closet marcus,
P.• Vish's naugle. Beave's brunch. Zines SS Heave. Jeffy & Jermaine. Greek dukes: £ Neil. Night club act w/ Neil. Spae doody
Nail. Turk's Exorcism. SPl's 180. Turk's "red eye" Greek meet·
balls. Hot Tub Club. George's eyes. Neil's arms an "Org" ar
Deerfield. Lee G's Ralphage. Ted's cake dish.
EVANTHIA NAFPLIOTIS Clan Cabinel 1.2, Orchesira 1,2.3, Red
Certificate 11 Bronze Key 2 1 Silver Key 31 Illinois State Scholar1
National HAnor Society 3.4. My most memorable experienfes at
West include: homeroom w/ A.C. and S.M. Sand-He's thuch a
Senior Survey
291
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
thavagel (Bon who?) C..arm-neighbors. Halloween! Wanna go on
Dakton? J.H.- Go Cubs. summe"r~s-4. Gym w/ Maria, he's-not-my
husband Den. Remember flips. Greeks rulel And all the great
times I've had with my friends . thanks for putting up with me.
SA NAE NAkAHATA Vlleyball l. Math Tearn 4. My most memorable experience has to be the 3 years I've spent with a lot of
different people in Niies West H.S. li-Jen and Jaechun. good luck
in c0He9e and visit Japan to see me if you have a chance. Ansu. it
was \lery wonderful to have you as my lab partner in AP cheml I
hope to see all of you again someday in my life.
BRIAN NAPRAVNlk, Soccer l, Wrestling l.3, German Club l, Jay
Hanten fan club 4 . My most memorable experiences are: full
moon with A.M. P.M.A.M. The party that almost was cruising
with A.Z.. K.B. D.Z.. G.K. Still got the mask? Hey guys how about
some more mutated mice In the cafe1 Cruising w/Adam M. Hey
BJ How about a dip? Thanks for all the fun times at N.W. guys.
see you later. HAI
Bill NETZEL, Fross Country l,l, Track . Indoor l.l, Track . Outdoor
1.l. My most memorable experiences are: Harry the humanoid,
snausages, Happy's sheep. furry'• tong, Boston cream ceiling.
Initiation. murder by phone. bird In an open bathroom. Mine. is
your room dean? No Handt. billards, Klennex. Nike \II NB. Phantasm. New Year• '85. New Years '86, Mackington, AAROUGH,
Billy Bomb, friendship forever.
JODI NOCK, Soccer Team l.3.41 Spanish National Honor Society
3.41 Seminars for Scholars 41 Red Honor Roll 1 Bronze key 21 Silver
1
key 41 lllinoit State Scholar 4. My most memorable experiences
are: Teaching Melinda how to drive. Surfing in the parking lot at
Old Orchard. Getting a flat tire in the Niles WEst parking 101 the
night before finals.
DAWN NOLE: My most memorable experiences are: Taking algebra W / Diane and Jen and failing chem. w/ Marcie and making
fun of P.B. All the timet Jen and I went driving around and always
getting Iott. Playing quarters with Danielle and Mike. Mike, all
the times we went looking for Mary Ann and never finding her.
Mike. thanks for all !he great ralks. Diane- IT'S SUCH A fREAkll
ERIC NUTTING, Wrestling 1,l,3.4, Bronze key. My most memorable freaks are: fires in the woods late night. Every Wrestling
match I've had. Down State. Yoke chopin' trees. NA. Roof hopping. Taking apart embryo't bike. Prom. Homecoming. Good
Parties. Cruising in laura's '59 Caddie. Kessem the chemical
b- tard , SIU (only l hours) Halloween. Superbowl Party. Hitch·
hiking in Wisc. Riotous road TRIPS. Dead concerts Out Of Control! lots more to come 'cause the stu boyt don't quitll
SHIRLEY OH, I will never forget the way I met my best friend
Sandy. Joohee-1 love you the way you love Chongl Sandy P.-Do
you ttill have an argument w/ Caroline11 John W.·you ttill didn't
tell me (us) 1he secret yet. When thould we expect to hear ir?
Helen-WHAT A YEARll Sandy Sun-How's a Larry, Jim, Roger
doin'(7711) S.l.· Thanks a lot for a computer date. (I'll hate you
forever) . GuyJ Good luck and many bes1 memories forever .
ELINA OZEI: My mos1 memorable experience? Partymg at Gina's
house
Lon falling down the stairs! AH the rettless Friday and
Saturday nhes with "1he happy bunch" -Lola. G1mta, Vicks (Lori
P. Gina T. Vickie P.) Gelling lost in down· town Chicago with Lori
and George·''Stop the car I wanna
I The haunted house in the
summer time. Going 10 the " dude ranch .. with Angela and many
more.
SHEILA OZTEklN, My most memorable experiences are Hilton
butts. lunch with S.k.. T.Ping· chalk graffiti~cold "ellies".. 1rain
track• in Edgebrook. Homecoming '84 brawls "225", tree houte
times. Halloween '85 Cedar lake. wierd wedding tunes with RJ,
G.B.'s "Ja. okayl. W.D.'s spazing, Jr. Prom wilh S.Y .. Spring Break
'86 with Laurie and Lisa-We are gonna have a sreat time!
JERRY PAGOS, foorball l.l. My most memorable experiences are
at lunch - '"the cafe and on the road parlyins. Alto I had a sreat
11me during football practice partying and all. But the most fun I
have had in rhe past four years was this year. It was an awesome
year.
CYNTHIA PAPOUTSAklS, Soccer 1.l.3.4, WreS1let1e l,3.4, Basketball Ii Heltemc Club 2.3.41 Studenl Union 41 Senior Class Cabinet 4.
My most memorable experiences are Down State '85 + '86. Half
a
ed b
ch. Aida 's sweater. Chns the vacuum. 24
hour partying and green play due. Miller's unforgetable party.
the gong show with the Revenge of The Nerds. t·ping 1he shoot.
bhnkmg lights and for-sale t1gns. Ana's long talks. the barn m
Michigan. Spring in Fla. Getting caught in Kim's fish ner. Ticker
tape parade. skiing and almost went blind and falling off ski hh .
To Ana. Georgia. Aida. Chris, Janna. Etc. You are rhe best of
frit?nds. Thanks for the memories.
SUNNY PARK, Class Cab1ner U.3.41 S1udent Union 1.23, Midnigh1
Riders J.3.41 Yearbook l My Memorable experiencet are Laura's
psychotic attacks w/ butcher knife-being surrounding by 4 squad
cars· interrogat 100 by officer friendly. Ron of Japan~ then Rush
St. · finally hil Jacks. G.k's summer night Bar-B-Q'sl Sophomore
phHe. Partying at Nesh'tl Fondue anyone? Edens. New Years 8586. Homecoming · VttrsadJe Room-Aspen Suite. Purple Rain frea ·
kouu w/ 1he graphic, all the unforgeuable aggressions brought
ou1 by D.l. But mainly just being together w/ a special group of
people. Someday I plan 10 turn M.R. into a very descriptive
person
Good times fly 100 fast
DOMINIQUE PARTIPILO, Volleyball l,l,3.4, Softball I. My moll
memorable experiences: l. Adam's grea1 parking 1ob al Burger
king and rhen going 1hrough a red light while C.C. rried stopping
1rafflc wi1h her hand. A great volleyball season and all the little
"B"'s. Chinese dinners wilh C. keplan and late n1gh1 1alks. Ac·
coun11ng buddies w/ Uncle Mark's great advice. Ge11ing to know
l. Chertow and having an awesome team in volleyball. Lettme
0.H. beat me in scrabble and hearing snowballt h11 my window at
1 m rhe morning. Summer of '85 with Dave.
:30
MADELENE PARTIPILO, Volleyball U.3.4, NHS1 leaders l.3. My
most memorable experiences are= Volleyball with the varsity
team. Dairy Queen with L.A., Dom. and C.C.-the car wouldn't
start. late studies with CJ(. for chem. Our Adv. Accounting clan
with G. Volleyball camp with Mariann. Dom. and Claudine. ''Take
me back to Chicago." Dom's driving experiences ... . . right L.A.
and C.C. M.J .. C.C.. D.P.. L.A. thanks for the great limes.
GARY PAUSTIAN, football 1.l.3.4, N-Club 41 Weightlifting 1.l.3.4.
Memorable Experiences: Making weasels a good click. Meeting
Laurie Deering crying in hall on Prom Day '85. Thank God. The
Americana. Fresh. year weightroom w / Mike Kirchen•. May 17th,
GREAT Day. Swimsuit issues. lost Necklace, Sorry Laur. Beach
Bash. C.C.'s car out in parking lot before B·ball games. Broken car
door w/ Scott. 4 years of new friends during football and school.
Wrestlemania-Mike's living room. TeHing my problems to M.K .•
J.B.. 1.B.. k.k .. B.G.. S.S.. D.M.. l.k.. etc. THANKS. Hard rimes
w/ laurie, but only good times ahead!? Homecoming '85
w / laurie. Joey + Irene (Motel 6) Good Joke.
HAROLD PINE, NHS.3.4, Span. Honor Society.3.41 Seminars for
Scholars. 41 tutors 3.41 West of Edens. 3,4, Current Events. 31
raquetball. 3,41 Bronze and silver keys. living in TG basement for
2 yrs1 A home away from home. Edens tennis club1 Same game1
hot tub club1 Hester breaking wall w/ his head, removable ceiling
tiles 1 working out w/ coach lass, "Hill," "House", Strike never
ending thirst-Zafreenl " Boys' you've created a monster! To Amy:
I have just 3 simple words," Your loss honey!"
RACHEL PITAUS, Marching Band l,l, Concert Band l,l, Colorguard 2. My mos1 memorable experiences have to include an
uncomfortable night sleep at Helaine's party. late night dinners
at Bakers Square and Lou Malnatit, Working at Courtesy Home
Center, Sue's after finals party, peach br_ _ _dy and Do·
mino's pizza on New Years Eve. and spending 100 much money
wi1h Joanna.
LORI PITTI: My most memorab experiences are gening lost down
with George and Elina. Partying at Elina's house. Elina losing her
sun glasses. Gina and "the fridge" . Going to Pizza Hut with the
gang. Vicky and Elina. The Hunted House with the red lights. The
racoon at Elina's house. Hiding in Vicky's car. •Dri ving with
" Primadonna." Alex and his N.D. hat. John and his ring. Vince
and his hair and Freddie.
ANDREA POET, Cron Country 1.2.3.41 co-captain1 Track 1 Soc,3,
cer 21 Wrestlettes l.31 co-captain 31leaders 2.31 German Club 1.21
SES German Exchange 31 Orcheslra I. My most memorable experiences include: Realizing men in suits never wave. the night of
the JI laws and the Mburi policeman1cruising Demptter in a boati
bag ladies1 downstate wrestling-lost my socks in Cham paign 1
Ingrid's cottage and kMart specials, and ther German exchangeRoyal Motel 6, busred in East Germany. and Italy- E Lorre!
ALEX POLAKOWSKI: My most memorable experience is never
buying and/ or eating a school lunch- orher than that. none.
VICKIE PONTlklS, Soccer 1.l.3.4. My mosr memorable experiences are I) When Lori. Martha, Vickie and 1 were being followed in Chicago and while trying to gel rid of them we got lost .
l) Summer of '85 with Gina, Lor. Elina. Yogi. Martha. and Raymond. I wish them all luck.
MARK POULAklOLAS, football 1.l.3.4, Baseball 1.3.41 Class Cabi·
net 1.2.3.4, Freshman Class Presidenl 11 Junior Class Vice-President 31 Senior Clan President 41 Student Senate J,3,41 Student
Appeals Board Rep l, School board Rep 3, EPAC Rep 4, Executive
Coordinating Council 1.3. Hellenic Club 1.2.3.4 1 Vice-President 2 1
President 31 N-Club 41 Red Certificale 11 Bronze key 31 National
Honor Society 3.41 lllinoit State Scholar 41 Seminars for Scholan
41 Na1ional Student Council Conference, Coventry, R.I. 21 Presidential Classroom for Young Americans 31 Skokie Rotary Service
Above Self Award Nominee 41 Who's Who Among American High
School Srudents (with Jenni) 4. My most memorables include
being coerced upstairs by l.l.S. - eventual parental bush suaeesting walking after certain Subaru's towaway1 hopping fences to
avoid the law1 pre-litcense fiasco-Green Bay Rd.1 sponging in gas
too often in NXt9h my front lawn incident, displaying better
Halloween legs than P.W,, unplanned New Year's_
gues1, 11/ 4/ 84good idea Snook.1 l.B.'s wicked slap1 Parry snail's final Saturdaydoughnuts-Central Pk., indirectly getting C.M.G.C.'s message,
swings and Spanish 611 "chips" at 1 A.M.1 my one-way dilema,
:37
sorry about that. you l.C.W.l.A.B.D.
CHERI POZDOL, Bowling l,l , Soccer I. leaders l1 Cosmotology
,'
Dave Lasker has his photo taken for a change!
292
Senior Survey
�SENIOR ,SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
3.4. My most men"Wrable experiences are: Wrestling at Northwestern w/ John: Erika. and· Wes, Becoming friends with Mary
again after all these years, Cosmo with Char, Erika, and the rest
of the gang. Meeting John and love at first sight. Fun with the
Pondo Gang.
JOHN PSARADELUS, Town Soccer 1, Town Baseball 2, Church
Basketball 3. My most memorable experiences: trading bikes
with Ray, getting dr
for the first time with Andy
and Steve. Ms. Cheasty. Partying in Angelo's basement, St.
George. Mary and the beach. Meeting Raymond. Picking up 35
year old women with Sparky. Aris and P.0.E.T.S. Having Ray take
care of me. McSleesy's. Game Room. Working out with Sasha.
Ray's T/ A. My mom. Saving Lori from Ray. Good Luck to my
brothers.
MARIA PSYHOGIOS, SOccer 2,3, Basektball I, Midnight Riden 4,
Hellenic Club U.3.4, German Club 1,2,3.4. My most memorable
experiences were: Kris-bobbing for apples soph. year, flushing
toilets jr. yr. Scouting for Hummanas. Rita's! Jenny-How low can
you go? Scarface weekends. Tina-muffin Ju piece of pumpernicke l. kathy- voodoo dolls, "Fire Alert." How many pairs of socks do
you have? Ana-kneebrace twins. Sylvia-school girls fantasies. To
Hoss and Horses· and Guys I qon't have a rollercoaster head!
MIN RA: Soccer 1 1The dead at Alpine weekend at Tim's house
,2,3
in Wis 1 The t imes before July K>th, 851 Shane's crossbase and
garage1Trips to the park at night w/ Shane and Dean, the remark
$"little Flea w/ o a coat, aren't you cold? "By Joey , the question
"Are those air conditiones:.s on that motorcyle?" playing in the
band1 2 s trange 2 explaini my mind has been clear for eight
months!
HOLLY RAPPIN: Super bowl XX at Diane's then cruising to rush St.
and meeting the Weber boys1 Summer of 85 clepto club- street
signs. cones, horses, and of course, O.T.1 Skitching at 4:00 am. A
spontaneous swim at Debbie's hosue (and the beach) SI rescuing
an almost full bottle. Becoming the PA's of 851 Evan's, Mc6sl
Hornet's. and Bud' parties! Downstate 851 Drip drying at the
beach! SL and·DR's bouncing techniques. Shrink tenions w/FB.
Indiana w/ Jill. Watch out Ft. Lauderdale! Further details on FB.
JC, SL. and ORI
MIKE REINHARDT, Soccer 1
,2,3.4, Varsity 2,3,4, All-Conference.
all sectional. 3, All-Conference, All-Sectional, All • •ate, MVP, 4,
baseball. I. LG-New year" Jr. Yr. Ginor, JL- w/ JB at Suzy's Wilmot1 JS-getting busted w/ Mr, doing b's, optional stop signs, kk
your kegfest, pictures, H. park, Chunks, quarters, beach. Golati
MP relationship w/ front lawn. sorry, no more burger1 JH-Jr. yr.
new year's, mersie's sweats, All of Barber's -'=Omme nts, "are
t hose vents on the motorcycle for conditioning?"
ALBERT RHEE: X-Country. Ii viristy soccer 3,4, gymnastics 1
.2,
concert Orch 1,2,3.41 Orch board pres, 41 NHS 3,4, Seminars for
scholars 41 math team. 21 Illinois State Scholar 41 Who's Who in
86, 4. At the lunch table recovering, asked to 1urnabout 851
Thanks Hyun/ Chris. I've never forgotten that date, Feb. 25, 1985.
You will always be deep w/ i my hearl and occupy a space that
even love cannot replace. Forever yours!
TRACEY RIDING, Choral union. U, concert choir 3,4, V.P.. 4,
German c lub 3,4, Med Careers club 2,3, Ecology Club, 3, Expressions. 31 red honor rolli bronz key, Silver key, Solo i ensemble
contest. 3.4. Junior year. summer parties where JOsh. Rob, and I
formed the family1 weekends w/ the gang, meeting Joe at YG. g
all the times spent w/ my closest friends. Pam B. and Liz k,
Saturdays in Evanston. all those fun walks.
CHRIS RIGGIO, Football U.3.4, baseball I, N-Club, Downstate 85, 2
guys JJ killed, in woods and on way to Red i white party1 beach
bash1 SI. Marie's parties, ally, Steiner w/ Kirchens mom's Sun
glasses on b-fing out the door, JJ attacking 2 girls at St.'s bros
house1 Strike bash1 the day after, KB cheese sandwich, St. marie
at oakton £. GPR1 the punch out w/ Mk along w/ the rest of the
nighti Hagen at kk's quarters contest, killer rabbit1 merkel at
S.M. room (advertisemtn) JJ Dancing1 84-85 New year's eve.
MELINDA RING: Laurie. seeing life in flames, Lara. we survived
suicide hill1 Sheila. roasting marshmellows on table, Jell. Judy D.
volleyball pros, rachel. moby dick, Jodi, driving lesson1 Ian. silent
phone calls 1 Anesh!. . Mare bar and cloves1 Lisa F. sb parties1 Suzi.
a
shopping in Evanston; Neil, bakers sq. £. bathroom floor1 Jamie,
party game£. DD1 Garrett , wrestling1 Jon. cheat ing on GB, Dena.
pullse x-periment1 George, H.C. 85, pick cigs1 Lisa S. wild side
raiders. l3LP1 Dean, HC 85. ed's, I trust your driving1 Sunny
adopted s ister. spinach soup. Brat! and great times, Gerald.
windows. h~cuffs. Sheriton, caught. bg slops, "of course I dof" · I
love you all.
JOBIE RISSMAN, Scenery Crow 1, CC. 2. Sk. Cm. and other friends
sat in a circle signing the yearbook our 1st yearbook1 when cm
and I said we would always act like frosh ha, when TB. HH. DKL.
and I sat ouUide during lunch jr. yr. and HH's pants split all the
way down 1he tush playing hacky·sacl As scaring me from be·
hind. dragging me down the hallway w/ o knowing w~ it was,
just being in school w/ my only love JS every day is memorable.
SANDRA RIVKIN, Frosh. Soph, Jr. Cabinet. Sues sweet 16. "Who's
that?" DBi. MP. Donna my b·buddy, "What 's Eva doing on the
floor?" Paula wrapped in toilet paper at my sweet 161 Bosco
wearing drinking glasses. toga, and tie on HaUoween1 Ev's words
of wi•dom. "He'th thuch a thavl" Char meeting John Taylor i.
R:att lucnh at pump room, new years. Setter keep in touch or else!
You too Herman!
NICHOLETTE ROMASHKO, Orchesis. 1.4, Pom-pon. 3.4, counc il 4,
SADD 3, AFS. 3, Midnight riders. 4. May 25, 1985. a very weird
evening at halloween party. soph yr; great times w/ Dean. Lev's
Chem clau1 H.C. 85-with the exception that the pom~pon seniors
had no time during the game1 stuffing IO people in Lisa's car
going 10 McD's1 the music video. Engiaool Man is alone i lonely.
MELISSA ROSEN.Symphonic band. U.3.4, Marching band, 1,2,3.4,
Pow· wow band, 2,3.4, Jazz band, l,J, Tour 1,2.3. German Club l.J.3,
SADD. 3, Academic bowl team. 3,4; NHS 41 Seminars for scholars.
4, red honor award1 bronz.e. silver gold keys1 Illinois state scholar.1
SASB, 2.3.4. Driving 10 school in the •now, Champaign I. Chi Phi
parlies w/ Ev, workin w/Susie i Felicia1 driving by certain peo·
ple$ houses. Phil£. Bruce concertsi tour, getting A for I six week
in physics, all times spent w/ my friends.
RICHARD ROSENTHAL, Swimming. 2. OOT partie• al the Hilton,
Rocky IV at the hillside, the: drive home1 waiting in line for rush
tickets, Oh. it's a stop sign, who is going to pay for the thit
yaket?
HEATHER ROSS, Gymnastics, U, Cheerleading 1, The Wiz. I,
Whire Honor roll. 1, AFS. l,l, Pow-wow 2, Student Union 3.4, Class
Cabinet. 3.4, Midnight Riders 4, Bronze Key. 3, HELP. 4. Amadeus.
fur gloves1 Israel on bus w/ Judi. being an m·buti w/ Stephanie in
gym, making our pillowcase togos1 our downtown picture for
Michele's: b·day1 my 5 accidents w/ Jennii backing mto a snowbank and meeting the nicest man in lhe world. Scout's honor1
Michelle's glasses at Billy Joel concerti nites North parry in my
living room, Steph I. Alana, Salads in Kitchen, T-ping at 5 am.
smiley face cookies. bangers at Lisa's1 unexpected ttay at Mark's
new years 851 5-ing w/ Steph. Dym. sreaming legs, being w/ lhe
best friends in the workll
JACKIE ROZENCWAJG, Clau cabinet, 3.4, Student Union, 3.4. My
Frosh party1 Irving' in the rain; passing out on the lawm senior
showcase. my first night w/ lhe car1 making food rounds, looking
for North guys1 following ML to dark alley1 seeing Steve in 8G1
Singing name game in Gejas, dreams of BR coming grue1 discuss·
ing frat parties1 D w/ Howard"s friends at JSU1 calling
WALTER PAYTON, Halloween at U of I , being chased by masked
man, buying everything Illini. playing footbaU, living w/ Deb, and
many more."
MELISSA RUBENS, Choral, Union-2, Concert Choir·3.4, Pow-Wow
l·Crew 1 · Pow Wow 3.+Ca:n, Rumplestihskin·Crew, Dames At
Sea·Crew1 Winnie The Pooch·Cast1 Joseph and the Amazing
Technicolor Dreamcoat-Cast 1 Anybody Out There?·Costumes1 A
Salute to Wah OisneyM
Assistant Vocal Director1 Oliveri-Cash
Thespian-2.3.4. The experiences I've had in theatre. Auditions,
~fully seein my name on the cast list. fingers crossed. rehearsals. final results! All the friends I've made1 my favorite
1eachers. Mr. Johnson. Mrs. Owens. and Min Philbin. thank you
so much?
DIANE RUBENSTEIN, Gymn~stics l.l1 Diving. l.J.3,41 Student
Union. 41 Midnight Riders. 4. Skltching at 4:00 am1 you have 8
people in a 6 passenger earl The Klepto club· Street signs I.
license plate• - Do ya have a phillip• 1 Myra- I give 6 --- about you,
sexual healing, ABC. quick, Michael Jackson is onl Tedd·stay in
fuel economy1 is that mole on Jim M's nose setting smaller? New
ye...s 85. bouncing w/ Sue L. ar Rappin's bash, super bowl XX. ru•h
•t. w/ AB. SR, SL, HR. the Bears mobile I. Weber boys. Thanx for
the great times! Christopher~We have great memories together
that I'll never forget · I love youl
Henry Hedberg and Vishall Shah take a
break from study to be sen iors!
DAVID RUBIN, Symphonic band 1.2.3.4, Orchestra, 1
,2,3,4, Jozz
band. 1.2.3.4, lmea All District band, 3, Marching band, 1
.2.3.4,
President of band. 41 board member, 31 IHSA entemble Contest,
2.3,41 Section leader 2,3,4,41 Pow-wow. l,J.3,41 Music director 4i
International thesbian society, 41 The Wia. h Dames at Sea. 21
Joseph. 31 Oliver, 41 Stage crew, h Pippin, su~mer theatre orchestra 4 1 Seminars for Scholars, 41 Bronze. Sliver, Gold keys,
leaders gym. 2.3.4, debate team, 1 JETS . 3,4, NHS 3,4, •ecretary
,2,
4, SADD. 3,4, Gymnastic•.1.2, Spani•h club.1.2, Math team, l.2,3,4,
American chemical Society Semifinalis 21 Spanish Natl. Honor
Society. 4. Tour. band tours, marchin in Disney world, c~mpet in.g
in Marengo, performing in Muncie, The times w/ fr1end11 111
never forget Jazz w/ Barry, Downtown w/ Mar F. the tracer war
at Andy's, Everything w/ Marlal
DOUG ST. MARIE, Football 1.2.3.4, Capt. 4, Wrestling.1.2.3,4, Capt.
41 Track 111 N-Club. Teachers strike bash1 finishing 2nd keg1
Evanston Golf course. Gretchen1 4 cases open. man walks in1 8 in
LO fish tank 1 Going to w-room in middle of Gross pt1 all star
wrestling kirchen's house, upsidown bing • ~erkeh Pluto;Shareen1 Lou Malnatis after kS party1 Hot tub- Stemer1 Corole s car,
Daonstate - JJ, Sandra1 park bench- KB1 Happy 8-day-new yearsKB, Toga prty Aida.
CHAIKI SAITO, AFS. 4. Everything that happened during the 4
yrs. I appreciate all of you friends. an my counse&or Mr. ~inans1
and Mrs. Horwitz I won't forget all of you. Good luck In your
futurel PS. Dear Archana, I had fun talking about DI
CYNTHIA SAJDAK, NHS. Everyone is very friendly.
SEAN SAMUEL, Cross Country. 1
.2.3,4, Indoor track. 1,2, Outdoor
track. I, Spanish club. My trip to Fla. Senior yr. partying all nlghh
having a blast. Me. Rocky. Seung. and Mark hacking down on the
sign at Calowell and Oakton. Almo•t got rocky and me killed
trying to do some quick turns.
USA SANDLOW, HR. XJ2. 1.2.3.4, Jr. cabinet Secretary, Senior
cabinet VP 1 Student senate. 3,41 Student Union, 3,4, ECC. 41
Yearbook Editor 3,4, SADD. 3,4, National Meri! Commended Student. Who's Who Amon American High School Students, Illinois
State Scholar, bronze key1 NHS. 3.41 Seminars for Scholars, 4. New
Year's eve. 85 and 861 lrvings1 North guys, JR's party. getting
'chased through the cemetery. unconsciounneH at AD's Major
parental bust, all night film fests, pep talks. skiing lake eenera,
•pring break 861 Florida' II never be the •amel I lo~e all you guy•,
my friends have been most memorable-Oops, can t f~get Homecoming 83 and 84, and the best oneyet, Homecoming 85.
USA SANDOWSKI, all the great time• at three 19 w/ TB. JS, JP,
JH, VS. KL. BB. Having good times and bad w/ my best friends
Vick. ANd T.
AIDA SANTILLAN Swimming, 1
.2.3, Soccer , 1.2.3.4, Wrestlettes,
l.J.3 1 Pres. 4 1 Midnight riders. 4. Downstate, Bob, Rod, Marty, the
brothers, Monagetois. and the Vacuum Hickle. TPing the school1
Janna g Steve, a ll of kim's parties. Meeting kerry Ryan and Mike
Hruska. Going out w/ karen and Nicki before and after Child Dev.
Revenge of the Nerds. Chirs in my garbage can. T.A.Z. and Study
hall w/ Kelli Lochner.
Senior Survey
293
�SENIOR SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
GAIL ILENE SAX, The long strange trips around 1he block during
lunch1 morning drives w/ Rob Wendel1 the time me, Michelle,
Stacey. and Dee went out for lunch w/ Stacey's boyfriend, Scott.
Parries at Pam's1 Grateful Dead, meeting my purpl man, Chris.
MARK SERGOT, Swimming U, Summer of 85 was 1he best, lurned
out the worsl w/ RA was1e of time1 Tom and the Arizona chick.
what an experience. Thank G~D for Danny D ·one helluva friend!
J,P.T.R-goodbye. off 10 SIUI
ANIL SAXENA: red certificate, Ii bronte key. 21 Silver Key, 41
Current Events club. 31 Seminars for Scholars. 41 N.H.S. 41 Tutors
club l.3.41 lllina's State Schofa 4. Cuneyt Feizoulof. clitfing every
book for english1 Liou sleeping through every lecture1 5 people
sitting in the back of John Mason's Sub· compact car. Nick. we
still haven't forgiven you for not knowing the area of a triangle.
SCOTT SERUN, Soccer, I, football. 2.3. Late nigh1 summer parries
in pool at 2:30 in the Am-forgot towels and other useful partides1
Mike. Rob, Mike Alex. Diane. Melissa. Katie. Ann. Lisa. Mike,
Shelly. Audrey. Blake, and Canoless. Midnigh1 fiesta al NW
beach. Where Vernon hills is located. late night drive and my late
rondevous w/ lrene.
·
BECKI SCHANZ: Juni achievementi volunteer work at hospitali
Bronze. Silver, Gold key awards. Miss Nash actually giving us a
hr. final and passing itl All the fun times w/ my friends!
VISHAL SHAH, Swim.,.;ing. 1.2. Gelling Barmizpahed at Fall's
house by Neil1 Helping Matt w/a telephone calf New Year's Eve1
Red and white party1 at Edens tennis club trying to act like John
Belushi. and trying to break a bottle over my head1 feeling the
effects 1he next dayl
HARVEY SCHVEIDER, Gelling chased b y cops Soph yr. in Laromie
pk. w/Aolamlhe House. Andy- on it's a stop sign, Rich· overnight
for concert tickets · Scott - Big deali Andre- quarters, Rod-no
school, I didn't get to sleep until 11~ Steve- Bicardi, S ~ Cokes,
ISU. Champaign and OOT ho1el parries.
LIA SCHREIER, Montreal Frosh yr. w/ LV, BS and NS- parrhing
w/everyone from bask in robbins, film study soph yr. l V going. to
the drive in. A-I fun deives down Golf road and through Glenview
w / LV Que Pasa w/ everyone from CRCi especially meeting FJK
and all 1he good times.
KLAUS SCHULLER: I was only here such a short time - everything
was worthy of Rememberance.
DEBBIE SCHWARTZ, Cheerleading 2,3,4. Jackie's party, getting
chased1 prom 84. summer 84, McD's, beach, JK sweets, BK. all in
one night! North guys. block party, senior 5howcase. blind invite
oate, Fla. 84. sun pals. catching stars, brownies. cheerleading lnd
place Natl. Champs! Scots, weekends at ISU. burger bash, trivial
pursuit. U of I, halloween, green tagged pizza. l different parties,
being cornered by a jeep. gelling plane fligh1 for FLAI
LAURA SEBASTIAN, Frosh Cabinet. Fixing Sue and Felicia up
w / sophomores, wild weekend w / Pam at Madison, Sue ging
going out w/ her dream man, helping pam cope w/ her problems;
ND's prom 85, Felicia dropping beaker of boiling water on my
head in chem- turningin cheat sheet w/ test in Brennan's classtoilet el mano1 Mandi's info- Sue prise!
WENDY SEDELSKY, Track lo Frenc club, 1,2,3, Wes1 of Edens. 3,4,
Pub editor, Current E. Club, 3.41 Seminars for scholars. 41 Wrestlett , 3; Honor Certificate 11 Senate. 3. Getting kicked out of
algebra frosh yr, having soph teacher "Ole Fuzz face," how
serious I've become1 good times w/ Sheryl-thanxl Eric's snoau·
sages - head Jerks - bio w/ Strnad, Isaac from Africa-corn growing in Iowa-Homecoming 85 - 86 w/ Jon L'Avovel
SHERYL SHIMANOVSKY, Pow-wow I. Red Shoes crew. 1, Pow
Wow. 2,3, PA Announcer. 1.2.3.4, lutors club. 2.3, French Club. 2,
Wttt od Edens. 4. Prom 85. being friends w/ Eric, Sr. Year 1
meeting new people, wild weekends · being best friends
w/Wendy.
RITA SHUBINSKY, Soccer 1.2.3, German Club, 1.2,3.4, Seminars for
scholars, 41 Student union. 11 red, bronze keys. My Jr. yr. party,
replanting rose bushes - the mornint after1 ''happy" Friday mornings w / Craig, Kicked outta Jack's, all those Ni·We-Hi wild parties, NW parking lot in the summer, countless experiences w/ afl
my friends!
DEBBIE SHUGALL Orchesis. l,3.4, Midnight riders. 1,2.3,4. Discovering ducks (Kurt) breaking my sock: Jenny running into the
shed-soph yr. Fla. Confined to our rooms and having a great
time. Stupid things we did fresh yr. weekends-Kalie and John
movies, Gary's b-room sip and drag. Kurt asking me out (best)
Gary talks. sorry Jane and all the good times!
BARBARA FAITH SILVERMAN, IN1ermOedia1e band. lo Symphonic
band. 2.3.4, Marching band. 1.2,3,4, Color guard 2, band tour,
1.l.3 .4. Learning to throw tp. eatig eating raw croissants. having
our room tp'd cause Usa had no key. going skiing and coming
home on crutches. Grandma Baba. overflowing toilets. the Kellman'•, volleyball. my sweet 16, fighting w/ IRA in child Dev w/
Nicki as referee.
RONALD SKOGLAND, Swim ream. 1.2.3.4, Ma1h team. 1.2.3, Seminars for scholars. 41 SADD. 31 West of Edens. 4, quard club 3,41
Illinois State Scholar. 41 SASB. .l.3.4. Swim team bus rides, AP
chem class, our attempts to blow up the school. and finally
getting an HP
KATHY SOKALSKI, Baskelball. 1.2,3, All-conference. 2.3, All-area.
3, Volleyball. 1.2.3,4 All-conference, 2.3.4, Co-capt. 4, Midnight
riders. 4. Falling on Ice patch get1ing out of Jenny's Cave in front
of SS t CR. Winning b-ball againt New Trier by I poinl w / thre ft.
shot t .lO sec. left. Spring break w/ TM, JL and all 1he parties?
Good times w/ DS. DE. KA. JL. TM. Jenny, RC. JD, HAI Tina. 2 pr.
of underwear1 katie1 Sandpaper face. o·qeez1 Debbie: Mm aybe 1
Donna: MS and BG. the 4th of July and course CR1 Marcia, Now
that's a five! Voodoo doll, "We love you. Bulge!" Thanx for all the
great years!
LYNN SONKIN, Frosh cabinet. lo 1rack. I. concert band. 1,2,3.
symphonic band, 41 marching band l,l.3.41 Charman SADD. 41
Scoreboard. 4. Tour 84 w/ SV, I'll never forget you. Skiing for first
time w/ the band, Thanx Jon for getting my skh playing cupid w/
Dee and Waltor. All the luck in the world to you both: SFB's
forever Michael ... thank for memories. Mora you look marvel·
ousl Thanks Mr. Koch for everyrhingl
GEORGIA SOTIROPOULOS, Girls soccer. 1.2.3. Indoor track, 1,3,
Wrestlertes. l.3.41 Cross Country. 31 Sr. Cabineti Hellenic club.
1.2.3,4. NHS, 3,4, Spanish Honor Sociely. 3,4, Midnight riders. 3.4,
red certificate, bronze. silver. gold, keys1 Illinois state scholar.
Down stare1 the ride down1 Aiola. Sweater. Chris crashed on broom floor, myra-hush puppies-my party soph year-our e ncoun·
ter w/red and RC accident in togas. squirt gums1 New year's eve1
ticket-tape parade· To~s-hitch-hiking, Chiefs bash. Kim free
enterprisers · revenge of the Nerds, Midnight-riding1 TPing
school t Jumping the fence.
PAM SOTIROPOULOS, Soccer. Hellenic club, Class cabine1, Student union1 Jr. achievement Ahepa, red honor rolli Bronte. Silvtt,
Gold keys. Mom and Dad's 1urprise vi1it to a "burnout party" in
Chicago, my petrty soph yr . w/ the tapper1 the zoo and the sailor
boys Dawn and I couldn't get rid of, Jr. guys, Homecoming 851
DEC. 14 and the cars JONG! Mos1 importantly, lhe friendship• I
formed w / 1he TRC and Kevin.
Rob Munic and George Kotsiopoulos feel the
baby kicking on dress-up day .
.294
Senior Survey
SCOTT STEINER, Soccer, 1.2.3.4, Basketba!I, 1.J.3.4, baseball, 1, NClub. 4. All of St. Marie's parties1 strike bash 1 Beach Bash. thanks
for saving my life Steve, Ariel. Ukla. Riolel When I fell through the
car window, Reggio wearing the sexy nightgown 1 All star wrestling in Kirchins living room. Killer rabbit at my house 1 9th hole
and 7th fairuay1 Almost dying in St. Marie's car 1 when I ripped
Gary's car door off1 New years eve. playing b-ball in lft. of snow1
To the rest of friends I ever had-Chris R. Mike. Steve, Chris C,
Gary. Kurt- The Weasels!
ROBIN STONE, Cabinet 1.2. Rhon-tight pob. Fla, BBQ balony, bob.
Canada man is mine! Bearth -buckner to Frencik. ghosts. BW's
jacket, Aunt Shirley, Pam-Gregg forever! lck1 pee wee. HC. 30
worth at Larry's, rice down mailbox. the park special times. D_ ug
o
~ Jordy-thanx for oregano-I love you! Anna, II times. your unbelievable! Steph -love the hair-gym was worth the Fl you're the
bestl Drell. Luv them earrings! thanx for USA. Johnny P. Weezy.
Phill teeth! Goonies food, northern isn't too farl ' Bff melendezl
BRYAN STOTLAND, Football 1,2,3.4. Smokey ml. memories w/ Stu
boysi summer of 84, days Days of the caddy 1 Skinny dipping at
golf course-blownoutl The dead concert 85-Cambrige I stars and
moons. JB preaching in back of buick1 JB pushing Mr thru Cl
window, Urso m. Cabin that fantastic Plastic, Roger Water's
concert w/ BK. DB1 Dean Chunked all over McD's b-room. Kenan
ran. skiing w/ AB. PS. AF. lhe winier of 86-head on w/ KK's garbage.
KAREN STROHMEIER: Soccer, 1,21 Wresrlettes. 31 gymnastics1 Ii
Student union, 31 Student senate 31Midnight riders. 3,4. frosh yr.
W / Mr (no exp. but memorable.) 1obog8oning 86-CT and CSwhat doyou do? I Ski _.. New Years 86 - Bob and it's freel NL U2. Breit and Adam and S t M. strike. Marqueue. Paul H, MK.
McGreevys. AK. NS, · Michigan · thumper. cases. and Kitty' Cat,
(CT ~ AW) falling asleep under window, black blazer on touhy.
Bob, our of Con1roll AS-benwahl balls. Nerds! KS parry nakedl CM
dance on glass rabies. GS the maskman on rush. CMDI MF, As TAI
It's cod, it's w11d. it's happening. it's hip to the groove. Zebol
KIM STRUSINER, Softball 4, Wres1let1es, 4, Stiners 1
.2.3.4, Midnight riders, 4. Making incred rd. trp. w/ the boys, URS to the
dead, dosing all hours of night. Picking up at last min. going to
ursG mn1. w/ BS. BK. AW. JM and DMI Taking 1 hifw/ boys. New
st
years at Hyatt w/ all Soph friends, Blizzarding in our room. Freaking out to CT-Jamming Live Zepp. Playing happy homemaker .
Pepper al pik wik - JM freaking on swing w/ Shades - The duck
making every trip 10 beach w/ KS. AS. CM. NL. GS, CP becoming
great friends. Having 7 bashes I Dealing w/ Of and her Jappy
things. Ouil and JM renaming my dog to Porkeyl TRC'Sll
SANDY SUN, Bowling, lo Cross Countr y 1, orchesis. 2.3. Jooehee
and I were eating a lot at mcD's, then Richard. Jose, and Jim
walked in. "My G-01" The cat night; 'ihe night at Chinatown.
SANDI TAICH, Debate I. Theatre 1.2. Color Guard 2.3. Symphonic
Band 4. Westones l.1 Yo-Yo's ~th, Going to the "fireside", "celebrating" in the empty parking lot (w/the exception of that guy in
the passenger seat-HA HA) Yo·Yo screaming by m y parent's
door. bologna picnics w/ microwaved croissant dought on the
side ... Baber the Mogen. tall falling asleep w/ one pillow and a
lot of table cloths. Ravid and Rhris. "Ed's Chinese. Ed's Pizza,
Ed's Ribs. Ed's Pub. Ed's fish and Chips-Ed"s BLOCK
GINA TALBOT, Soccer I. Cabinel 1,2.3, Summer of '84, and the
good times we all had during the5e four years-Elinachika. Lola.
Victoria
CATHERINE TAMRAZ, Varsity Soceer 1.2.3.4. Volleyball l.2,3. Basektball 1 N-Club 3. S1udent Union I. Midnight Riders 1.2,3,4,
.2.
HEiienic Club, 4.1 Holly. Felicia, Sue, Diane stealing signs, NW
beach our rocks, fake l.D.'s Park Ridge Boys. First time buying.
downlown Money in the lake. OUT OF CONTROL Elke Gilson
Beach. my sister's apartment. QUEEN'S greatest hits. Ameshia
Bullet. Skiing, sleeping. cars. Kevin Hotel. Joliet. Jeff's house.
Aneshia and Karen New Year's Eve. Skiver Lime. Mirror, Dino.
First Night. T-P inh Nick"s house-w/ N.D. boys, Kim S. 1hanks for
all the first's and Led Zepplin. Aida. Maine South. Midnight riders
breakfast, To HENR Y JOAST thanks for al/of the great memories.
Love ya.
NICKI THEODORE, Bowling team 1.2.3.4. Captain 3, Deba1e I.
Swim team 3,4. Guard Club 3,4. Timer's Club 3.4. Chor Union I.
Concert Choir 4. Intermediate orchestra I, Concert Orchestra
l.3.4. Secretary 4. Red Honor Roll I, Tour 1 Swimming the 500. co1
ed volleyball. Freshmen tour. Lisa's constant injuries in gym
class, Mary's freshman y'e'!.f'· Bruce's and Calvin's smilin" faces.
Mary and Kathy's excuses for skipping practice, hamburger runs.
drive-thrus. Sharri's '1ight out. Turnabout '85, Zafreen's lunchroom obscenties. ftfi"J orchestra. and Mr. Flynn's College Prep
Class.
�SENIOR, SURVEY SENIOR SURVEY
->,
~
RACHEL TRACHTENBERG, Pow Wow 1.2, Dames at Sea 2, Orche,4,
sis 2. Student Union 3. Gttman Club 1 ClaH Cabinet 31 New
Years' '86 Hi!ton - my bathroom buddy J.L.. Homecoming 851 •
intense changes, George Hester, Turk,
Aspen suit Allen Bla~i's
Jermai Jasmine, Flam1e- luv ya. J.C. won't get up. Taking care of ·
Zine, love the one your with - cry. Marty Mobile. 7-11 ask the nice
man for help. Geyser. Schmeckles the clown · Fly Girl · Nell,
C herry SlurpeH w/ Nll. Toouie roll bag, Holly's-Western sna il. Etc
parties, neil, I love you, thanks for bei(lg my best friend!
ADAM TURETZKY, Marching band 4, Jazz Band 4, Battle of the
Bands 2.3,4, Pow Wow 4. Pep Band 4. FltneH Club 3,41Summer of
'83 with Bob G.• Paul S., Dave L. Bob All the great people I met and
'
I
jammed with in Elhcer, Vinnie F.• Tony P., John P.. And most of all
my 5 yrs. of working at Edens Tennis Club with HESll And of
c ourse Freddy F. a nd all of_h is friends Joa st i Kelly's room. FLIP
IT LEBll Party at the Club, Vacation with Hes, Tommy i Cousin
Richy II Fragile walls. Hope for a strike, rock on andll all the guys
are invited back stage when I play t he Horizon! Up the irons.
M.U.Y.A. keep t hese Acusticsl
JOHN TZORTZIS1 Conference champion swimming, track. Hel·
lenic Club,, Van c lan, OQ, "N,N,L.O.P" JAPS in general. confer·
ence champl. superbowl, Jimbo, time war,, rock y. Lunc h at the 711.
NEIL UHLER, My most memorable experiences were, E.T.C. Ted's
house, John1on's class, Dottie's clan, Kelly's Getting kicked out
of Jack's - Nike s have your eyebrows, getting a new nose by
Niles North at Dawn's. getting thrown out of the car at G. South.
H.C .. and all the other great times with Rache l. And all the
memorable even unforgetable. mind atte ring parties doins shots
and playing quarters.
LISA VICK · Track 1.2.3,4, CroH Contr y 2,3.4. Marching Band
1.2.3. Color Guard 2. Concert Band 1.2.3. Symphonic Band 4. Tour
1.2.3.4, Tours were great-teepee out windows, overflowing toilets, bagels, peanut butter, Pete, Fagel, conrad, train conductors.
pantsing in halls, ogelsby, Reoria· Goil " Jean Nate", Sue " pryro".
cornfields. Quite most, look-out post at window. Pizza Hut- Oliver, Debbie. Volleyball- interesting. Yowsa, Peter bed, Querry.
Lia- Rick's•motorcycle. Bumpkins. Triumvera, Florest, "fly".
JON VINER · Football 1.2. Marching band 1.2.3.4. Cymphonic Band
.2.
1.2.3.4. Jazz Band 1.2.3.4. German Club 1 Concert Orchestra
2.3.4. Pow-Wow '84. '85, Musicals-Dames at Sea. Oliver. National
Honor Society, Gold Key. 1 Twilight Pep assembly freshman year
Jazz Band rehearsals that ran late, Mr . Alblani, goofi ng around In
Mr. Dessing's class. and evening with N.S.
MARK. WADA. GOif, 1.2, Symphonic Band, 1,4, Orchestra 2.3.41
marc hing band. 1.2.3,4. The t ime I spent with Christ ine and with
all my friends. Thank you Christine for making my senior yr. the
most memorable one. To alal my wonderful friends. I'll never
forget you. All the greathings we did. Thanx for keeping me
ln shape . MINEI
BETH WAX1 Senior class cabinet. James, move over I'm getting
30
In: Seymore is my man1 Wed 31 forever1 flinstone vitamins are
the meaningful song tunes: I love ya, for sure we'll visit each
other, do not change, Rob-I don' want that girl at my house,
hostess cupcakes and honey roaste d peanuts are always here.
~t your hands off me, BW jacket is mine, Mandi-you run my
life. Thanksgiving OM 316, Rhon·save they walk, stop kicking the
talbe in, come down and stay somewhere differenti Mar-the BallThe head. that's my hand, he's got a smile.
,2,3.4, ETC DR club 3,4. To Gram·
DAVID WEINBERG, Tennis 1
s/Uhls. Dotti and one modi tests1 to Plonus-PooPat, estate1 Prime
r ib cultures hock. and big - 1 In edens tennis club 1To Turk, Hest.
Zine, Uhls. Rob, Le b. Krav, Kotsi, and the rest of the ETC Boys,
here'" to ttiff dr- ks. broken walls. the hot tub club 1 the backroom. the cleaning crew. and other adventures that westw/ bruta
I hang - ers1 bottoms up boys I To MP and cheerleading costumes "d ink more b···." and hope for a strike! To SK . OS. KJ, HP.
and the besutudy everi to AW. SS-thanks for making child dev
almost fun. Super bowl XX and money: HS-stay cool dudel
DAVID WILLIAMSON, FOotball, 2 yrs. No more beach Parties in
mid-winter. You s till don't have a girlfriend, Hagen71
MARLA WIL NER, Student union. I, cabinet, 1.2, choral union. 1,2,
fearbook. 3. MH a nd my goat hair. the many nicknames. my
ganglia. the incident with ES and Valentine's d ay. J friends and
an apology with a quarter. all the gum, winter in Florida with the
fish, Disney. winier in Canada with "Mickey", summer in Israel
with the boys. Frosh study hall. problems with the rat and that
letter, te lephones. Soudins with ML. when 7 Champaign with
Rhonda, c adberry eggs in 00, stealing cookies at McDee's, t he
best and long last ing friendsh ip with RB (donda) patience for-
ever with a phone, New year's in a hot tub. w/u~cle Phil. De·
peche mode with "somebody", and graduation.
ANNA E. WILSON, Band. 1, gymnastics 1.2, AFS 3.41 Peru, 3, junio
cabinet, s rudent union. 3. New years 86.11 times; Elima buddies1
yins to make the blotter; Jackies party1 Of"dering pizza to my
neighb«s and look mg through a newspaper; road trips to dunk in
dunuts. Thanks for homecoming 84. Chuck, rememberences of
someone who will a lways be in my heart who will never read this1
I miss you! The best times of my life with my be~t friends in the
world, Lisa k1 Lisa Ji Lisa S1 Jackie. Debbie. Nicki, Dean M. James
v, I love you guys! shopping sprees w/ ro w/ Robin, "'WE don't sell
raffy apples here." s·driversl thanks for being there for me
"
Jimmyleel Finally the song "The search is over
ANESHIA WINTER, Orchesis, 1,2, Porn-pon. 31midnight riders. 3.4,
German exchange, 3,4, New year's 86 in a s ilver stretched lincoln
Marriot-Cathy. Karen, Dino, Bob77 paranoia! Part ying at the Best
Western and getting losri Germany~Mr. koch in swimming pooli
3-Musket-bein arrested by 4 policement w/ psycho1 BULLET1
Sunny's b·day·ron of Japan, Rush St .. Jack's, DEAD BUG! Celebrating finals w/ a special toch jr. yr1 winier vacarion 85-early
morning visi1S1 Oregano toothpaste-late night snack for Michele 1
liquid sky ~ shinese food at Cary's; 3's company at Jeffs-roo·
ma1es for a day1 sleeping under the window1 G-force on br idge 1!!1
OUT OF CONTROLlll
STUART WITZEL: Debate. 11 model student congress. l,J,3, turors
1
club. 3.4 Israeli club, 3,4, NHS 41 White key, 1 bronze key, 31
Illinois state Cholar. Mr. Holz's clan junior yr. and finally makmg
mn. Graham's scale this year.
LISA WOODAE, Wr eslettes. 2. Ron-when are you gonna call?, Bill
open shir rs aren't sexy, Indian burns1 big hugs 1 to cosrno: I'm a
toys r·us kid! Water bottle fights: McDonalds1 Mary·terrible
looks. Georgia-cosmo buddy, Jeanne-ferocious: spike your hairi
Tracy-BF for 6 yrs, BF 4-everl camping, twings. m ixed drinks. my
daughter's soon to be adopted fnend1 "building snowmen at
nighr. Homecoming" dresses, pierced ears, X·mas songs1 ED
always and forever!
MARIANNE YAKOUBEK, White honor roll cerrificate, bronze key,
chorus concert choir. Receiving srrange looks after loosing 50
poulds in which I thank everyone for influencing me a great deal.
esp. SOnya and Patty1 Pam rolling down the stairs and being
perfecrly fine, simple gift's woman, Mr.s fleming PUSH1 chorus
piano subi and the good t imes I had with Gina. Yasemin, and
Mike.
SHANE YOUKHANA, Soccer 1.2.3.4, german club. 4, senate. 4,
bronze key. l Sitting on Robby camin's pen, seeing the Grateful
Dean and hangin out wirh Min, Dean. and Tim: the night I freaked
with my roommates Mike and Dean; the day Min finally made ii
finah my car after soccer games1 get11ng busted twice by the
same cop with the sam(> p(>ople right after them; how I never gel
busted.
DAVE YOUNG, Baseball 1.2,3.4, football 1.2. Going downstate with
Merkel. Rodgers. K~iner. That 's about all I remember.
LAURA YOUNGMAN, Pow-wow. 84, or chesis 84. When I threw a
party1 got busted for it, and didn't even attend ir. The endless
amount of lime I spent gabbing about who I had a crush on each
week; five of which I'll never forget are DL. BR: PL. Waller and
AM. remember DL's nickname Bunny Waher the Duran Duran
nut1 Thanx to everyone that made my high school experience
what it truly was. you people know who you are, goodbye and
good luckl
JOE YAU, BOWLING. 2.3.4, raquetball. l Friday 13. oh what a
night it had to be December, I can't remember the wortt of it
though. the cruising and downtown. The pier when nice enough
out1 The pool games at the campus room and just walk mg around
Loyola1 let's relive the summer wf" the BOSS": PC and the Beach
Boys.
PAUL YOUMARA, When I graduate and when I got a tongue
lash ing from my dean about beine absent too much.
JILL L. ZABO: Pow·wow. l,41 marching band 1.J.3.41 concert band
l.1 sumphonic band. 2.3.4, concert orchestra 3,41 drumline. 41
softball 1.2. newspaper 4, SASB 2.3.4. Helaine's cottage and the
"tape"-what lustre! lchbein new years! Strip pool? The firecrack·
er wars and Cindi's spot in the bushes. MINE! Sagel man and
marching band. Orchestral Ho·HUM. Billie bombs CTP. Maxwells
oweenl Marc's tests and immitations. OYI leave us alone
and haU
saHorsl Great fr1en forever!
VICKY ZAFFER, Hellenic club 2.l.41 volleyball I, white honor roll
J.31 soccer, 4. Goodbye highschool and to all my friends whom
Debbie Schwartz gets caught in a tantrum
while going to class.
I've shared my experiences with·all the dances, parties, summer
nights at the beach. and just cruising around. Goodbye to my
good friend Steve whon I'll never fo.-get. Biology wouldn' t have
been the same without you1 Bye to everyone else.
.2.
STEVEN ZARCH, Swimming, 1 Mark. ANdre'. the MG police and
Me, summer at NW beach1 Lee foods and Hilton parties, Drobny
jr. year, HR w/ Harvey, Liz. and John1 Bio, 3,4 w/ Audra, Jenny.
Vicky. Marki Wed. night chats and Phred like phone1Sandy. our
everlasting friendship and the neverending listi ANdy. Andre',
Sandy. Audra, thank11 Anna sorry, Nicholette1 RRR1 See you all in
1996 . . . llFE.
SHARON ZEITLER, Basketball 1,2, volleyball 2. When me. SK, CC.
and MP stopped by a cop fo.- drag racing. JP. Remember the 2
curbs and the "L". JC your shoe at the breakfast. OF "get B" Ak
remember t he creamy lips, JR. picking up my muffler and putting
it back im my trunk.
RACHEL ZIMMERMAN. Spanish club. 3.41 NHS. 3.41 class cabinet.
3,41 red honor roll, bronze key. 21 silver key. 41 Illinois state
scholar, 4 senate. 31 Spanish honor society, 3.41 SADD. 31 seminars for scholars, 4. The Moby Dick report Melinda and I did Jr.
Yr, surfing in the Old Orchard parking lot, the many physics
extra-credit projects. and meeting many people who turned out
to be the best of friends.
JUDY ZEMSK Y, Student Union 2.3.4 Secretary 4. Student Senate
.2.3.4. Secretary 2. Newspaper 2,3,4. Sports
2.3.4. Class cabinet 1
Editor 3,4, Yearbook 4, World Affairs Seminar Participant 2.
Girls State Participant 3, Seminars for Scholars 4, White
Illinois
Certificate I. Bron ze Key 3, Tennis Team 1.2. Mittress of Ceremonies Outdoor Homecoming Assembly 3, Mistress of Ceremonies
Welcome Back All School Assembly 4. S.A.0.0. 3.4. Co-President
41 My most memorable exper iences include being with my
friends and sharing cherished memories which are: breaking
Steph's knee. Maxwell's with Deb and Jack, being sick in Israe l
with Heather, Jane Fonda sessions at R.8.'s. Aviva· This is
Schaumburg! Lisa· "Fighting" for the same men. basketball
games and the H.P. party, Jacks-falling books. BBG. and an end·
less number of other memories from a great friendship., New
Year's Eves, the "Shabbat Dinner" Deb- clean up session! You're
the greatest!, Jam· thanks for everything/, Sampson- How 'bout
those scraps?, can we "talk?", Homecoming '85. a story w/
memories all to itself, Superbowl XX. Zemsky Style. Springbreak
'86, if we remember itl These memories are unique, but rhe
people behind all these stories are what really make them special.
You all have a special place in my heart I We'll only be a phone call
away!
Senior Survey
295
�����INDEX
aaa
bbb
Abed. Will iam
Abelkis. Andree 88
Abelson. Thomas
Abrahams. Laura 71 19
.
Abrams. Dena M. 54
Academic Competition Club 217
Achett. Joseph 88
Achell. Mathew 71
Acheteal. Rob I09
Adam Bellina 54
Adams. Babak 73
Adams. Christine
Adams. Laurie 14. 29. 104
Adams. Mathew 88
Adams. Scott 71. 84
Adjemian. Markar
Adler. Mia 88
Adreani. Marc
AFS 219
Agnos. Denr11s 71
Agoncillo. Andrew
Ahn. Jeanie 54
Ahn. Suzanne 88
Aizenberg. Edward 54
Akhter, lmran 71
Alanis. Alfonso 88
Albach. Barry 14
Alcalde, Lillyan 71. 84
Alcalde. Timothy
Alcalde. Michael
Alcozer, Jerry 88
Alday. Michele 54
Alexander. Linda 71
Allen. David 54
Altenbrug. Deanna 54
Altchul. Jeffrey 54
Alvarez. Laureano
Alvarez. Mark 14. 71
Amato. Andra 71
Amiel. Shareen
Amodeo. Jill
Anast. Jenny 71
Anderberg. Mark 88
Anderberg. Robert 71
Andrews. Pierce 54
Andrews. Rena 14
Anifiotis, Rafael
Anifiotis. Thomas
Aninmis. Esra
Annes. Tecla 88
Ansell. Sean 71
Antar. Maureen 88
Antich. John 71
Antman. Joel 54
Anton. Tina
Antonakos. Angelika 18
Antonakos. Nikolella 88
Antoniou. Nickolaos
Apostolopoulos. Aggel 71
Apostolopoulos. Theod 88
Apostolou. Andrew
Apostolou. George
Apostolou. Peter
Arabelovic. Senada 88
Araboglou. Jenny 54
Arendt, Jonathon 71
Argetsinger. Kathryn 15. 125
Armonis. Magdalene
Arndt. Timothy 71
Arnow. Lisa 88
Arones11. Howard 84
Aronson. Lori 15
Arvanitis. Paulette 15. 22
Ashcroft. Donald 15
Asher. Judith 15. 16. 126. 9. 109. 93. 120
Asher. Shannon
Athans. Pete 71
Atkinson. Christopher 71
Atsaves. Despina 79
Auerbach. Alan 54
Aufrecht. David 71
Aujero. Eugene
Aujero. Gennor 54
Axe lrad. John 1 4
6.
Ayze nberg. Leonid 71
300
Index
··' .
Bach. Martin 88
Bae. Hyung 71
Bae, Hyung 88
Bae, Ji 88
Bae. Sang 54
Baek. Eunice 89
Baim. Darrin 71
Bains. Gurinder 71
Baker. Sari 71. 110
Bak shy. Felicia 16
Bamaung , Je nnifer 16
Bandalin. Neil 71
Baran, Scott 16
Barba. John 71 137, 43
.
Barber. Joseph 16,79
Baretz. Ellioll 66. 54, 63. ISi
Baretz. Julie 89, IOI, 5
Barnett, Turman
Barov. Kenneth
Barreto. Laura 71
Barrington, Elaine 57, 54, 57
Barrios, Dennise 16
Barry. Debra 54
Rartholomew. Michael 89
Basan. Michael
Basilio. Irene 16
Baskin. Amii 71
Bass. Joseph 54
Bataller. Erik 54. 10. 213
Bates. Nathan
Ba11aglia. Michael 54
Bauer. Benjamin 1
7
Bauer, Lamie 71
Bauer. Melanie 71
Bauer. Michelle
Baum. L1sa 54
Bechar. Marc 89
Beck, Scott
Beekil. Ellen 71
Behar, Israel
Behar. Nissin 1
7
Bellissimo. Bruno 17
Bellos. Joann 54
Bencivenga, John 70
Bender. Alissa 17
Bender, Heather
Benedelli, Christi 89
Bennett. Charles
Berent. Craig 70
Berger. Sheri 58, 70. 84
Bergman. Rhonda 1
7
Bergstrom. Geffery
Berk. Caryn 70
Berkley. Abra 17
Berman. Deborah 70
Bernabe. Dennis 89
Berndt. Pamela 1
7
Bernstein. Aaron 17
Bezanes. Susan 89
Bezanis. Steven
Bezkorovainy. Alexand 54
Bianchi, Traci 70
Bibizas, James 89
Biewer. Jeremy 89
Biljetina. Eric 89
Binstock. Scoll
Bisbikis. Maria 89
Blarneuser. Virginia 70
Blanco, Pablo 70
Bland. Adam 54
Block. Melanie 70
Block. Steven 54
Blonder. Deborah 54
Blonder. Steven 17
Bloom. David 54
Bloomfield. Neal 1
7
Blumberg. Anthony
Blumenthal. Jill
Blumfelt. Margo 17
Board Of Educa tion 1
79
Bodi. Eric 17
Boehm. Jason
Bohigian. Melanie 54
Bohigian, Suzanne 89
Bojes, Elke 17. 13
Bok. Andrew 89
Bolinger, Stacy 70
Bondy. Lisa
Bondy. Teresa 17
Bong. Julie 54
Bonino, Michael 1
7
Borak, Jordan 54
Sorin. Corey 55
Born, Joseph
Born. Kathryn 89
Boscapomi. Susan 17
Boshes, Benjamin 18
Bosshart. Keith 89
Boton. Jamie 18. 45, 125
Bouboutsis, Paul 121. 137
Boulware. Kim 70
Boundroukas. Pally 55
Bourdeau. Michael
Bourgerie. Mike 18
Boyles. Aaron 89
Varsity Boys Basketball 168
Brabec, Craig 18. 37
JV. Boys Basketball 170
Brabec. Eric 45
Frosh Basketball 171
Bradbury. Christopher 70, 113
Bradbury. Kevin 55
Bradford. Mark 70
Bravos, Dean 213
Bravos. Gina 70. 112
Breit. Janine 89
Breitzer, Jonathan 91
Brion. Tamara 17
Brocar. Maribeth 55
Brodsky. Frank 70
Brody . Jinjer. Lori 70. 79. 85
Brooks. Alison 70
Brophy. Kathleen 70
Broussard. James 18
Browder. Andrew 91
Browder, Torrey 47
Brown. Angie 70
Brown, Christine 91
Brown. Joey 18
Brown. Mary 70
Brown. Shawn 29. 41
Brucal. Godfrey
Bruer, Michelle 91
Brunning, Timothy 18
Bruno. Karla 91
Bruscato, Andrea 19, 91
Bruscato. Angela
Buckley. Thomas 19
Buehling. Brian 70
Buellner. Marna 19
Bugai, Bradley 19
Bungurn. Kimberly 19
Burdeen. Michelle 16. 19. 58
Burdin. Kenneth
Burdo. Gregory
Burger. Sheri 72
Burk. Jason
Burkel. Eric 55
Burrnane. James
Burnham. Arny 72
Burns. Lori 19
Burns. Robert 91
Burns. William 72
Burstyn. Gerald 19
Butera, Kelly 91. 130
Butera. Vincent 55
Butler. Neil
Bychkov. Sonia 16. 19. 28
Bychowski. Christina 19
Bychowski, David
CCC
Caceres. George 55
Cachila. Nathan
Cadavid, Letitia 1
9
Calalang, Angelo 55
Calara, Caress 55
Calara. Gerome
Calara. Roadjee 91
Calderaro, Sharon 55
C alias. Stephanie
Calo. Jose ph 55
Camilli, Matthew 72, 73
Camin. Robert 19
Campbell. Kathleen 59. 61, 55. I~
Campbell. Margaret 206
Campbell. Michelle 91
Cancelleri, Kimberly 72
Cancelleri, Lisa 19
Cancio, Julie 55
Cancio, Lisa 19
Cannella, Antoinette
Cannella. Marcos 91
Cappola, Tracy 55
Carollo. Anthony 72
Carrao. Claudine 19
Carstens. Brad 72
Carver, Daniel 59. 5. 55
Castro, Raymund 72
Catanese, Francesca 55
Catanese. Roberto
Callern, Patrick 65
Celler. Mario 55
Celler. Michael 55
Cemerikic. Goran 55
Chadwick. James 19
Chams. Danielle I04, 91
Chan, Erwin 91
Chan. Ronald 20
Chang. David 55
Chang, Kyung 72
Chang. Yiwen 91
Chang, Yoon 91
Charny. Steven 91
Chatterjee. Shoma 91
Cheerleaders 238
Chelberg. Christina 55
Chen. Daniel 55
Chen, Dorren 72
Chen. Henry 72
Chen, Julia
Chern. Eric 72
Chern, Kevin 20. 39
Cherney. Janet 20
Chertow. Amy 72
Chertow. Laurie 20
Chesler. Daniel 20
Chess Club. 223
Chmielinski. Donna 55
Ch~. Amy 91
Cho. Julie 72
Choi. Connie 91
Choi, Jae
Choi, James
Choi. Jeannie 91
Choi, Joon
Choi. Kang 72
Choi, Linda
Choi. Maria 91
Cho i, Seong 72
Choi, Shirley 91
Choi. Sun 91
Choi. Unjoo 55
Choi. Woo 91
Chong. Edward 55
Christensen. Julie 72
Christophersen. Glen 55
Chronopoulos, Gus 91
Chun. John 55
Chun, Saeme
Chung. Cecilia 20
Chung. Christina 91
Chung, Ji
Chung. Joseph 91
Chung. Susan 72
Chung, Thomas
Chutivanich. Anuttara 14
C iemny. James 91
Clark, Lori 91
Clark. Preston 72
Clark. Thomas 55
Clarkenr., Kelly
Coates. Mary 55
Cohen. Adam. 56
Cohen. David 20. 185
Cohen. Elliott 20
Cohen. Jill 56
Cohen, Lior 20
Cohen. Mara 56
Cohen. Michelle 56
Cohen, Rachel 91
Cohn. Kenneth 20
Colby. Michael 90
Colby. William 20
Colen. t°)arryl 72
Colen. Jill 20
College Night 116
Collett a, Joan 90
Concert Band. 248
Congine. Anthony 20
Congine. Jacqueline 72
Connell. Me lissa 90. 1
76
Connell, Rhodora 73
Conroy. Sherry
�INDEX
Consigny. Rustyn JO
Conton. Andre JO
Cooper. Marc JO. 143
Cooper. Michael 73
Cooper. Ronald 56
Capitoni. Emil 269
Cordero, Ritchie 90
Cordes. Christopher JO. 79
Cordes. Kelly 73
Cos1ello. Andrew S7, 90
Cote. Katherine 56
Covers. Lisa
Covington. Suzanne 90
Cox. Chrisline 73
Cox. Tiffany 56
Cozza. Amy
Cramer. Jordan JO. 125. 130
Cresham, Sean 73
Cristante. Michael JO, 56
Boys Cross Country. 179
Girls Cross Country. 176
Cross. Cynthia JO
Crowley. Shannon 90
Cruz. Alan
Cruz, Arnold 90
Current Events Club. 223
Curtis. Christine
Curtis, Kevin 90
Czernik. Gregory 56. S
Czernik, Joseph
ddd
Dugo. Maria
D'Agostino. Scott 73
D'Ascenzo. Christiane 56
D'Ugo. Joanne
Daehler, James 7 3
Daehler. Julie 73. 156
Dahlman. Ai1drew
Dalgetty, Steven 56
Dalinka. Alan JO
Dalinka. Joel 73, S2. S4
Dallianis, Irene 20
Dallianis. Thomas 73
Danavi. Sarkis 90
Danguilan. Bernadeth 73
Dassow. Alan JO. 7S
Davis. Kendra 90
Davis, Reed 59
Davis. Ross 23
Davis. Susanne 56
Dayan. Michelle 73, 136
De Acetis, Judy 159
Debate: 225
De Filippis. Rocco 56
De Las Alas. Maida
Deacetis. William 23. 13, 90
Deal. Shereen 23
Deano. Eileen 73
Deans. 282
Decker. Alayna 23
Decker, Elyse 99. 90
Deering, Laura 29
Deguzman. Jr
Deguzman. Noel 90
Dela Cruz. Jason
Dela Cruz. Jonathan
DeLasslas. Maida 90
Delfin, Joseph 90
Dellumo. Joseph 7 3
Delphin, Frank 23
Delphin, Frederick
Dempsey. Christine 90
Dennis. Gail 73
Der. Matoian
Deutsch. Linda 23
Deven. Richard
Devis, Jackeline
Devis. Maureen
Di Modica. Julie 23. SS. 8, 12S
Diaz. Heriberto 7 3
Dickstein. Jessica 90
Dimodica. Jeannine SS. 73. 84. 91
Acedimic Directors. 276. 277
Girls Diving. JOI
Divjakovic. Darko
Dodd. Barry
Dolinko, Adam 23
Donath. Peggy 23
Donde. Edward
Donsk y, Jordan 73
Doolitrfe. Heather 56
Dorts'and. Patrick
Dorfman, Steven
Dorfman. Susan 23
Doroba. Christine 90
Dougherty. Dennis 90
Douv1kas. George
Doyle. Karina 23. 159
Doyle, Wendy Sue 73
Drazner, Ivy 92
Drazner. Steven 73
Dreger. Daniel 23
Dreier. Traci 73. 79
Drexler. Cindy H. 23
Drexler. Susan 74
Driscoll. Jefferson
Driscoll. Matthew
Duarle. Raul 56
Dubey. Karla 56
Dubin. Alana 23. 50. 104
Dubin. Richard 92
Dubinsky. Yure
Dubrow. Jill 92
Duda. Jennifer 92
Dudin. Ludmila 74
Duffy. Maggie 92
Dumsky. Svetlana 74
Dunn, Patrick
D'ugo. Maria 23
D'ugo. Joanne 74
Dziedzic. Robert 92
eee
Eb. Andrew
Ebeling. Warner 23
Ebreo. Ares 92
Edelman. Howard 92
Edelman, Robyn 74
Edidin. Archealel 23
Edwards. Michael JO. 23
El Rassi. Chan1al
El Rassi. Linda
Elliott. Karyn SI. 74
Ellerman. Inna
Emalfarb. Robin 74
Engel. Raul
Engels. Eduard 56
Epste111. Ellen 56
Ericsson. Regina
Eriksson. Donna 23
Eshaya. Susan 74
Esmae. Christy 58. 5
Espinosa. Dollie 92
Estrada. Lenore 56
Estrada. Sergio 56
Evans. Lara 23
Evaris10, Ed
fff
Fabian Gary 56
Failma. Ramel 74
Raingold. David
Fair. Douglas 23
Falleroni. Lisa 23
Faloona. Ian 23. 159
Fan. Amy
Fang. Vincent 74
Farkas. Alan 56. 99
Farmer. Steven 92
Fasules. David 24
Feinberg, Mark, 73
Feinberg. Michele 56. 63
Feizoulof. Cuneyt 24
Feizoulof, Hayat 74
Feldman. Christine 92. 137
Feldman. Jason
Feldman. Pamela 56
Feldman. Randy 92
Feldman. Tracy 56
Fen. Anna
Fen, Fernando 74
Fenton. Martin 24
Fenlon. Mary 74
Ferdman. Melissa 56
Fernandez. Edson 92
Ferrin, Laura 92
Ferrin. Lisa 24. 49. 142
Fialko. Marina 56
Field. Andrea 56
Field. Diane 56. 173
Fienberg. Garrett 24. 41. 125. 127. 159
Fienberg. Marc 74
Fineberg. Es1her 92
Firfer. Jordan 24
firtini. Anita 77
Fisch. Amy
Fisch. Cynthia 56
Fischbach. John
Fischbach. Lisa 92
Fischoff. Craig 56
Fischoff, Ross 74
Fisher, Ann 85. 74
F1sher, Mark 57
Flack. Amy !:l2
Flood. Paul 24
Florio. Nicole 73. 74
1-ogelson. Joel 92
fontana. Linda 74
Varsity Football. ISi
Forman. Kevin 57
Fortuna. Angela 74
Fourkas. Chris
1-ourkas. Esther 92
frake, Gina 92
Frankel. Michelle 57
Frankel. Steven 24. 263
Fratini. Anita
Freed. Barry 57
Freed. Debra 17. 35
Freed. Steven 24
French Club 2JO
l-rendre1s. William 24
Frey. Pamela 24
Friedman. Richard 57, 185
1-uhs. Angela 74
Fullett. Amy 74. 112
Furman. Sharrie 24, 30
ggg
Gabel, Deanne 74
Gabriel. Christina 92
Gagliardi. Corm 93
Gaiser. Jennifer 16. 24
Galla. George SS
Gallo. Susan 57
Gandhi. Darshan 24
Gandhi. Dmkerrai
Gandhi. Kamlesh
Gannon. Chrislopher
Gannon. Maura 57
Garcia. Lillian
Garcia, Rachel 24. 29. 10
Garfinkel. Noel 91. 74
Gasca, Marc
Gassel, Jeffrey 57. 270
Gatilao. Xyla 93
Gazdowicz. lwona 24
Gazer. Ann 93
Gelber. Jason 93
Gelfand. Marc
1-eller, Irene
Geller. Steven 57
Gentile. Lisa 57
Georgakopoulos. Andri 24
Georgakopoulos, Helen 24
Georgas. Steve 74
Georgas. Ted 24. 4
George. Theodore 24
German Club 2JO
Gershbein. Michael 74
Geshelin. Greg 74
Gesklin. Cindy 74
Geslani. Marc 93
Gianakakos. Jerry 93
Giderof, Ramond
Gidlund. Barbara 24
Gieler, Kirsten 93
Gilbert. David 5 7
Gilerman. Eugene 74
Giterman. Michael 57
Glassner. Lori 57
Toby. Jeffrey 103. 93
Goby. Pamela 24
Godot. Orion
Goecke. Andrew 24
Goetz. Trina 57
Gold. Daniel 70. 84. 74. 113
Gold. Stephanie 74
Goldberg. Michele 26. 50. 51. 10. 104
Goldberg. Larry 57
Goldberg. Robert
Goldbortin. Gordon
Goldbortin. Loren 57
Goldburg. Larry
Goldenstein. Alan 57
Goldin. Julia 126. II
Goldish. Megan 93
Goldi sh. Nicholas 5 7. 270
Goldstin. Stacy 75
Varsity Golf. 184
Gonzales. Christina 75
GiJnzalez. CarliJs
Goodman. Mon1ca 75
Gorchow. JasiJn 26
Goren. Nancy 57
Gotfryd. Donald 26
Graf. Oliver 75
Gramatis. Craig 84, 75
Gramatis. Deanna 84. 75
Gramatis. Lee 26. 129. ISO
Gr amat is, Thomas
Granat. Rachel
Granatelh. Anthony 93
Gra nt. Deverlin 26
Grant. Michael
Green. K1111berlee 26
Greenberg. Julie SS
Greenberg. Riky 58
Greenfield. Sheelagh 26
Greenspan. Rach~ 35. 75
Greiner, Robert 58
Grimaldi. Amy 75
Grinshpun. Marina 93
Gripman. Scott
Grodsky. Brad 58
Groffman. RiJbyn
Gross. Jeffrey 58
Gross, Jennifer
Gross. Thomas 26
Grossberg. Joy 79. 217. 75
Grossberg. Mindy 93. 119
Gruettner. Claudia 26
Gruzmark, Alex 75
Grzywa. Michael 26. 131
Gubrenko. Leonid 75
Guerrero. Felipe
Guerrero. Veronica 26
Guerrero. Victoria
Gueyikian. SebiJuh 93
Guidote. Geraldine 58
GummiJ, Marci
Gunnarson. La11ra 69. 75
Gurv1s. Jeffrey
Gussin. Mark 62. 158
Gut. Brian 76. 78. 84. 75
Gut. Michael
Gutierrez. RiJbert 26
Gutierrez. Sylvia
Gutterman. Denise 26
Guttermail. OiJnald 5S
Gutterman. Gail 75
Guy. Bonifacio 58
Guy. Carmencita JO
Girls Gymnastics. 187
hhh
Ha. Juhyun 38
Ha. Kelly 5S
Haase. Paul 26
Haber, Stacey S5. 75
Haberkorn. David 58
Hagen. Dean 26
Hagg. Kerstin 63. 9. 75
Hagman. Justin
Hahn, John 26. 169. 193
Hainke. Kristofer 75
Halbac. Claudia 93
Halliday, Lisa 75
Halliday. Urik 93
Hamid. Marc 58
Index
30t
�INDEX
Hammond. Scott 26
Han. Hee
Han. James 93
Han. Julie 26
Han. James
Hanga. Angela 75. 122
Hanks. Patrick 93
Hanley. Andrew
Hanse n. Brian 94
Hansen. David 58
Hansen. Joseph 26. 212
Hansen. Kev in 94
Hansen. Rebecca 93
Hanson. Thomas
Haromi. Doris 94
Harris. Andreas 94
Harris. Craig 75
Harrold. Andrew 75
Hart. Helen
Hartman. Ann 58
Hartman . Judith 94
Hartman . Julie 59. 110
Hasty. Robe rt
Havdala. Michael 94
Hawkinson. Jerome 59
He dberg. Henry 26
Hedquis t. Clifford 75
Hedrich. Jill
Hedrich. Julie 75
Hedrich. Michael 26
Helenic Club 221
Helgeson. Ingrid 29
Heller. Christine 59
Hellestrae. Karla 59
HELP 219
Helwing. Carl 94
Helwing. Paul 29. 82
Hendley, Donald 29
Hepner. Melinda 94
Herman, Daniel 29
Herman, Richard
Herrera. Gina 59
Hershenhorn, Alexis 75. 110
Herzberg, Thomas
Herzog. Michael 29
Hester. Stephen 14
Heytow. Amy 75
Hieber. Timothy 94
Hintz. Anita 75
Hintzke. Carrie 58. 84, 75
Hirsh. Douglas 75
Hirshman. Lori 29. 36
Hodshire. David 75
Hoeft. Dale 76
Hoelzel, Dennis 94
Hoerrmann. Susan 76
Hoffman. Tahli 94
Hogan. Kenneth 59
Hogg. Michelle 59
Hohs. Kevin 29
Holler. Christina
Holt , Jennifer 125. 29. 118. 239
Holton. Robert 94
Homecoming 118
Horner, Cheryl
Homicke. Pamela 94
Hong. Antoinette 59
Hong, Meehee 76
Hoppe. Deborah 29. 59
Hoppe. John
Horiike. Richard 94
Horiuchi. Sharon 29
Horn. Paula 59
Horowitz. Robyn
Horteland. Gaylyn 94
Hortua. Humberto 89. 94
Horwich. Michael 94
Hosch. St<1cy 94
Hossfeld. Pamela 29
Howard. Stevhanie
Howe. Cheri 94
Hrajnoha. Tina
Hsu. Jason 76
Hsu, Judy
Hsu. Yu
Huang. Sharon 94
Huber. Sandra
Huchting. Bill
Hugel. Kristina
Hugmeyer, Nadine 29. 28
Humphrey. Anne 94
Husain, Syed
Huss. Jerry
Huss. Michael
Hussain. Rummana 94
Hussain. Samina 29
302
Index
Hwang. Jin 94
Hwang. Jung 94
•••
Ill
lacobazz i. Diana 76
llling. Dawn 59
lncze. Dan 76
ln cze. Eva 94
lnt awiwat. Borpl! 29
lrpmo. Anthony 76
Isaacson. Jack 76
Isaacson. Paul 76
lsberian. Mike 59
Israel. Brian 171
Israel. Holly
Israel. Jodi 59. 17 3
Ivener. Abby 59. 137
lvezic. David 59
lvezic. Steve 29. 121
lv1cic. Lolita
lvicic. Stefani 76
lzenstark. Craig 29
•••
JJJ
Jackson. Scott
Jackson. Stacey 29
Jacobs. Dawn 81. 91. 76. 112
Jacobs. Timothy 29
Jaffray. Robin 76
Jaggi. Sandra 94
Jahnke, Ken
Janessa. Karin 76. 81. 107
Janessa, Mariann 29
Jaskolka. Suzette
Javid. Mike
Jeong, Jaewoo 94
Jesse. Christopher
Jevremovich. Milenia 76
Ji, Sandy
Jo. Tom
Joast. Henry
Joffe. Aaron
Johnson. Robert 17 3
Johnson, Daniel 95
Johnson. Kevin 95
Johnson. Marc 59
Johnson. Susan 76. 176
Johnson. Vanessa 61
Jones. Bradley 27. 61
Joseph, Emmanuel 76
Joseph. Thomas 185. 184
Joshi. Shalini 95
Jovero, Joseph 76
Jung. Hwan
Jung. James 76
Justesen, Kristina 29
Jusufi. Aferdita 130
Jutovsky. David 29
kkk
Kaden. Hilary 95
Kaechele. Christopher 29
Kahn. Jeffrey
Kahn. Myra 29. 40
Kaiser. Bonnie 61
Kalamaris. Lambros 95
Kalo, Scott 61
Kanellakis, Gina
Kang. Hak 95
Kang. Jeanne
Kang. Jerry 30
Kang. Joanne 95
Kang. Young
Kanterakis. George
Kanterakis, Roula 28
Kaplan, Carrie 28. 35, 133
Kaplan. Daniel
Karabinas, Nick
Karagiannakis. Maria
Karagozian. Kevork
Karahaltos. Erin 61
Karalekas. Sylvia 28
Karlesky. Matthew
Kasprak. Paul 53
Kassel. Kimberly 61
Kassel, Todd 61. 268
Kats. Alexander 28
Katsikonouris, Ge orgi 76
Katsis, Athina 76
Katsis, Gus
Katz. Alex 29. 36
Katz, Jennifer 95
Katz. Le nny 95
Katz. Paul 76
Katz. Scott 95
Katz. Sheri 95
Katzman. Julie 95
Kaufman, Gary II. 76
Kaufman. Louis
ii.ave. Brad 76. 171
Kazarian. David 95
Kazmi, Sabiha 28
Kazmi. Syed 95
Kazmi. Syed 95
Keato n. Richard 95
Keegst ra. Yuri 95
Keer, Craig 61
Keller. Robert 76
Kelley. Elizabeth 28. 143
Kelly. Katherine 61
Kelly, Kimberly
Kellman. Brian 30
Kellman. Daniel 30
Kennotsu. Karen 30
Kenn. Thomas
Kerstein. Patricia 61, 187
Kersten. Gordon 95
Kersten. Sonia 30
Kessem. Brian
Kham. Maaz 61
Khan. W a seem
Khasho. Bertha 76
Khasho. Jose ph 30
Khasho. Joseph
Khasho. Rita 95
Khoshaba. Sherine 95
Kiedaisch. Kevin 95
Kiernicki. Kristy 96
Kiernicki. Kurt 3o. 180
Kil. Hyun
Kilian. Jeff 30
Kim. Benson 76
Kim. Christine 96
Kim, Ellen 30
Kim. Frank 96
Kim. Grace 76
Kim , Halim
Kim, Han
Kim. Heejin 76
Kim, Jeannie 96
Kim, Ji 96
Kim. Jimmy 61
Kim. Johnny 96
Kim. Johnny 61
Kim. Joo
Kim. Linda 20
Kim. Mark 61
Kim. Nareen 61
Kim, Paul 76
Kim, Samuel 96
Kirn, Sarah 76. 206
Kim. Steven 61
Kirn. Sung 61
Kim. Tony 61
Kim, Yoon 76
Kimel, Neil 61
Kimura, Natsuki
King. James 30, 48
King. Paul
Kirchens. Mike 30,31
Kirkos, Anastasia 77
Kiss. Ronald
Kiss. Sylvia 31
Klancnik. Anthony 96
Klancnik. John 31
Klapman, Matthew 58, 61
Kleeberg. Alysia 61
Klein, Allan 31
Klein, Jordan
Kleiner. Keith 77
Klemenz. Dean 96. 170
Kloeckner. Debra
Klotz. Brian 61
Kluge. Janet 269
Knowlse. Megan 96
Knowles. William 61
Ko. Sally 96
Kobyleski, James 31. 3
Koch, William 58
Kodie. Jim
Kooner . Neil
Kogan. Alix 81. 84. 77
Kogan. Irina 96
Kohl. Joanna 20t. 31
Kohl , Julie 96 .
Kokott , Stephanie 61
Korulski, Mr. 31
Kolber. Rebecca
Koliopoulos. Katherin 61
Koliopoulos, Patricia 77
Kolovos. George 77
Kong, Ange la 61
Kong. Joy
Kono. Nancy 77
Konstantinov , Sam 77
Kontzias. Chrisanthy 96
Koo, Jennifer 61
Koo. Steve 77
Kopfstein. Eric 16, 28, 32
Kopier. Christopher 77
Korol. Jack 82, 84, 77
Korolis. John 96
Korolis, Maria 77
Korrub. Gary 61
Koscak, Kristina
Kotsiopoulos. George 32. 36. 131
Kozil. Maxyne
Kozil. Tracy 96
Kozlowski. Margaret 96
Krakow, Stefanie 77
Kramer, Tamara 96
Kravetz. Scott 32
Kravitz. David 32
Krebs. Robert 32
Krehley. E·ileen 61
Kreher, Jill
Kreher. Tracy
Kreiter. Keith 58, 32. 51
Kreitzman. Eric 96
Kreitzman. Ilene 321
Krerowicz. Richard
Krigos. Dino 32
Krip. Glenn 32
Krivenko. Irina 32
Kron, Ivy 96
Krone. Karla 77
Krone, Paula 16. 58. 32
Kronon. Terry
Kronon. Timothy 61'
Krueger, Tammy 96
Krull. Lisa 32. 120
Kucera. Peter 96
Kukulski, Charlotte
Kulbersh. Richard
Kwon. Ali 96
Kwon. Heejai 61
Ill
La Croix, Michael
La Liberty. Andrew
Laborde. George
Laliberty. Nicole
Lall. Kristina 96
Lallas. Athanacia 96
Lally, John 96
Lamanna, Jacqueline 96
Lamlech. Ronald 77
Lampkin. Ingrid 32
Lande. Allan
Langer, Moira 32
Langfeld, Jodi 61
Lang i~ George 58
Langi!, Nick 60
Langston, Donna 33
Lanski, Cheryl 60
Lapone. Lisa 77
Lapp. Judith 96
Lapp. Sharon 60
Larenas, Charles 96
Larimore. Charles
Larkin. William 56. 60
�INDEX
Larson. Kirsten 60
Larson. Lisa 60
Lashever. Steven 33, 167
Lasker. David 33
Lasker. Scott 60
,
Lasker. Stacey 89, 96
1
Lasowski. Lisa 77
Latash. Michael 9 7
Lazar . Patricia 97
Lazzara, Mi ke 60
Le Brun, Tracy
Le Hew. Steven
Leader. Lara 33 •
Leader. Stephanie 29, 104. 187
Lebovitz. Daniel 58. 31 . 33
Lebovitz. Paul 97
Lebron. Carmen 97
Lecomte. Renee 60
Ledwon. Timothy 77
Lee. Agnes 97
Lee. Amy 97
Lee. Anna 77
Lee . Brenda 97
Lee. Daniel
Lee. David 97
Lee. Edward 97
Lee. Elizabeth
Lee. Gina 60. 64
Lee. Hye 77. 176
Lee, James 97
Lee, Jenny 60
Lee, Jlhyun 60
Lee. Jinchun 60
Lee. John 73
Lee, Kun 33
Lee. Kyong
Lee. Rocky 33, 179
Lee. Seung 60
Lee. Seung 77
Lee. Steven 33
Lee. Susan
Lee. Susan
Lee. Tania 60
LeHew. Steven 34
Leibovich, Elena 97
Leininger, Nin;i 60
Lembcke. Mark
Leone. Loredana
Lepold. Sandra 77
Lerch. Terry 60
Lereno. Maria 77
Lester. Kevin 60
Levin. Ellen
Levin. Ellian 60. 79
Levin, Lonny 34
Levin, Naomi 97
Levine. Cindy 79
Levy. Felicia 34
Levy. Ira 34
Levy. Robert 79
Lewandowski. Janice 34
Lewis. James 60. .lOl
Lewis, Michelle 97
Liapis. Mary 6l
Lichtenstein, Beth 97
Lieber. Brian 34. 131
Lieberman. Dayna 34
Lieberman, Michelle
Lieberman. Susan 4, 97
Light. Jordan 97
Lim. Sung
Limber. Andreas 97
Limber. Demetrios 79
Limperatos. Angelo 6l
Lin. Helen 6l
Lindenbaum. Susan 6l
Liosatos. Anne 78. 81. 79
Liou, Kim 34
Liou. Nina 6l
Lipsky. Marc
i Lisco. Jonathan 34. 41. 113. ll5. 159
Lishnevsky. Martha
Litt, Eric 6l
Litwin. Jason 94. 79, 113
Liu. John 97
Liu. Robert 79
Livaditis. Anastasia 34
Livaditis. Steve
Lloyd. Dana
Lobert. Mandi 34
Lochner. Joseph 34. 8, Ill, ll8. 193. 166
Lochner. Kelli 97
Lochner. Kevin 6. 79
Loewenthal. Roddy 79. 137
Loiacono. Lynda 6l
Londono. Sandra 61. 6l
Lopez. Paul· 79
Lovett, Brian 29, 34
Lovett. l..isa
l::owelk Jeff l9. 34
Loyfinan, Alex
Luisi , Rosario
Luk ic. Goran 6l
Lumberg. Tony 62
Lund. Jennifer 34
Lundsberg. Anders 97
Lunsik. Mark
Lurie , Kenneth
Lutz. Stacy 97
Lygiros. Evans
Lyubansky, Mikhail 9 7
mmm
Makdah. Renee 97
Makhlouf. Isam 79
Makowka. Adam
Malin. Lorne
Malina. Aaron 79
Maliwanag. Susan 34
Malkin. Benjamin 73, 84. 88. 79
Malkin. Jason 97
Malkin, Thomas 6l
Malnekoff, Mara 34
Malnekoff. Marnie 98
Malone. Laurie 6l
Maltezos. Michele 6l
Man. Charles Ill. 97
Man. Judith 16. 29, 34
Mandell, Richard 6l. 96
Mandell. Robert 97
Mandi. Scott
Mango, Romero 6l
Mangul. Romeo
Maniloff, EHen 79
Maniscalco, Janine 79
Mankarious. Kareem 6l
Mankarious. Ramsey 34
Mankoff. Marcie 6l
Mansfield. Mark 79
Mar-yohana, Kathrine 78
Marcus. Jeffrey 63
Margalit. Carmi
Margolin. Irina 97
Margolin. Lauri 63. 187
Margolin. Miriam
Margolin. Regina 79
Mariacher. Richard 34
Marinakis. Dean 34
Mark, Allen 34
Markfield. Pamela 79
Markos. Christopher 34. 36
Marks. Aaron 97
Marks. George
Marks. Pamela 79, 110
Martin. Kelly 79
Martin. Wendy 84. 9. 78, 79, lOI
Martinez. Jane 97
Martinson. Lisa 78
Maslov. Julie 36. llO
Mason. John
Massias. Debbie 97
Master. Eric
Masterton. Owen 98
Matan. Alan 36
Matsuda. Jeffrey 78
Matt. Steven
Matt. Rhonna
Matz, David 78
Maurer. Erika
May. Jennifer 36
May. Thomas 78
Maybrun, Dennis 36
Maybrun. Richard 6. ll8
Mayo. Carolyn 29. 36
Mazarakis. Thomas 76, 78
Mazzetta. Dawn 36. 159
Mc Allister. Kim 78
McCarthy. Coleen
McCormick. Heather
Mccown. Elizabeth 36
Mcculloh. Gerald 63
McDonough, Thomas
McDougall. Douglas
McGinley. Judy 78
Mckeever, Tom
Mclean. Kenneth
75
McCulloh, Heather 98. 1
M-Geary. Jennifer 98
McGuire. Jason 89. 98
Mclean. Nancy 63
McMath . Keith 98
McDriano. Leovigildo 36
Medvedovsky. Jerry 63
Meindle. Louis 98
Meixner . Karin 78
Meltz. David 63
Mercado, Aurelit 78
Mercado, Judith 14
Mercado, Mary 98
Merkel. Patrick
Merkel. Thomas 169
Meydbray. Natalie
Meyer. Larry 76. 78
Meyerovitz. Jordan 78
Meyers. Michael 63
Meyobrey. Natalie 63
Miceli. Kimberly 98
Michaels. Angelo 98
Michaels. Peter
Michaels. Tracey 78
Michalsen, Kathleen 78
Mihelic. Dara 98
Miklaj. Antonette 36
Milewski, Christine 78
Milios. Tina 36
Miller, Adam· 36
Miller. Bill 63
Miller, Brian 78
Miller, Christine 29. 36
Miller. David 98
Miller. Helaine 63
Miller. Mary 98
Milts, Andrew 16. JO. 36
MiHs. Lawrence 74
Milovanovic, Dejan 78
Milsk. Laura SI
Milstein. Beth 81
Mimp, Diane 36
Minx. Christopher 98
Mirkovic. Edward
Misale. Shelly 63
Miscinski. Amy 63
Miscinski. Paul
Mita. Matthew
Mittelman. Bryan 73. SI
Miyaina. Peter SI
Mizock, Adam 63
Mohrdieck. Bert
Mohrlein. Glen 63
Moll. Mary 36
Molett . Sean 98
Moloney. Maria 98
Morariu. lstina 63
Moreth . Scott 98
Morris. David 98
Morton. Christopher 98
Moss, Cynthia l9. 36
Moss, Jeffrey
Moss. Tamara 63
Moy. Aaron 81
Moya. Elizabeth 36
Moya. Mario 264
Moyer. Jennifer 98
Mraovic. Gordana 98
Mueller, Jason
Mugerdi chian. Nancy 63
Mugford. Keith 81
Mugrditchian, Susan 36
Mulcahy. Scott
Munic. Ken 84. 81
Munic. Robert 29. 36
Murgas. Evie 84. 81
Murphy . Heather 81
Murschel. Christopher 49
Muth. James 99
Myers. Joshua 64
Myint. Jenni 81
nnn
Naanep. Manuel 64
Nafpliotis. Demetrious 99
Nafpliotis. Evanthia 36
Nafpliotis. Nick
Najiullah. Parveen 99
Nakabayashi. Dav id 64
Nakahara. Naomi 99
Nakahara. Sanae 36
Nakai. Brian 81
Napravnik. Brian 36
Nelluvelil. Elizabeth
Nelsen. Julia Ill. 81
Nelson. Jennifer 64. 81
Nelson. Laura
Netzel. William 36
Neuhauser, David 81
Neuman. Paul
Newman. Jay 38
Nicolaou. Anastasio
Nicoladu. George 99
Nicolaou. Tom 64
Niedermaier . Craig 64
Nikolakakis. Estelle 61. 71. 78. 88. IOI. 114.
99
Nikolakakis. James 64
Nikolich. Sasha 64
Niziolek. Jacqueline 81
Nock. Jodi
Nock. John 64. 38
Noesen. Barbara 81
Nole. Dawn 3S. 81
Nole. Donald
North. Bobby 99
North. Stephanie 81
Nosalik. Chris 38
Noussias. Sofia 99
Novak. Dena 38
Novakovsky, Alex
Nowikowski. Jeanne 64
Nowikowski. Matthew 99
Nudelman. Gary 118
Nudelman. Mindy 99
Nussbaum. Aaron
Nutting. Eric 3l. 38
000
0 Shirley. Chu
O'Brien. Carlos 38
O'Donnell. Steven
Obrien. Michael 99
Odirakallumkal. Matth 99
Odishoo. Ashur
Odishoo. Ninus
Oh. Shirley 38
Ohlson. Melissa 99
Okmin. Aurda 64
Olander. Carlene 99
Olea. Roselle 99
Oliker. Rachel 64
Olive. Robert l9. 35. 38
Oliver. Charles
Oliver . Christopher 81
Oliver. Kirk 81
Olney. George 64
Olsen. Christine 64
Ong. Cynthia 99
Orchestra l49
Oroni. Daniel 99
Oroni. Laura 81. 186
Orr. Jerome 60
Orsic. Eric 99
Orsic. Karin Ill. 81
Oseland. Eric IOI
Owens. Dena 81
Owens. Robin
Ozaki. Jennifer 64
Ozei. Elina 38
Oztekin. Kevin IOI
Oztekin. Sheila 38
PPP
Pacheco. Michael IOI
Pacheco. Migdalia
Paek. Carol
Pagos. Georgette 81
Pagos. Jerome 38
Pak. Chol 81
Index
303
�INDEX
Pak. Kyong 101
Palm. Karen 38
Palls''"· Melissa
Pallson. Terese
Pahner. Colhn 81
Pal111er. Steve H.
Po111 Pon .239
Pangllaman. Elda 81
Pankliw. John 3S. 181
Panos. W1lha111
Panoutsos. Valery IOI
Papadakis. Andreas 64
Papadopoulos. Betty
Papadopoulds. G.:-orge IOI
Papou1sak1s. Cynthia 38. 115
Pappas. Lynn IOI
Paprocki. h1gene IOI
Parayno. R,,ssmi SI
Park. Charlotte SI
Park, Hong 81
Park. Sandy 3S
Park, Sung IOI
Park, Sunny 29. 38
Parrillo. Wayne
Parsra111. Nahni IOI
Partington. Ki111berly 38
Partipilo. Do111mque 38. 2IO
Partipilo, Maeelene 38
Paszko. Margaret 38
Patel. Archana 38
Patel. P1yush
Pa1el. Prashd1ll IOI
Patel. Rajen
Patel, Rohir
Patel. Sheila
Par yk. John SI
Paul. Peter 64
Paulsen. Peter
Paustian. Gary SS
Paz. Anthony
Pedraza. Derek IOI
Pe1ser, Brad
Pelos. Johanna 60. 641, 232
Pe111ble. Melvin
Penaloza. Iris 64
Penaloza. Steven 64
Penn. Nancy IOI
Perez. Rodolfo SO
Pergl. Wilham SO. 107
Peroulas. James IOI
Perrorra. Tracy
Perry. Brittany 64
Persky. Laura 80
Peterson. Denise
Per it. Laurence 64
Petro. Thomas 38
Petrovich , Glenn 38
Pfeifer. Peter IOI
Philhps. Eric IOI
Phillips. Michael 64. 176
Pierini. Marny IOI
Pilsius. DeeDee IOI
Piluris. Tina 80
Pine. Harold 29. 40. 47, 51
Pine. Robert IOI
Pinse l, Aliza 40
Pinsel. David 80
Pinsly. Denise 64
P1111ang. Roderick SO
Pintz. Karen 80
Piper. Dawn 77
Piper. Lynn 64
Piper. Renee IOI
Piralis. Rachael 40
P11sios. DeeDee
Pim. Loredana 40
Pitts. Ga il IOI
Platz. Lynette 64
Plplu1ve, Maria IOI
Plukarsk1, Jennifer 64
Pobol. Mary SO
Poer. Andrea 40. 159
Polakowski. Alexander
Pollack, Jason IOI
Polyzos. Lame IOI
Pontikis. Martha SO
Pontikis. Vicki 64
Ponrikis. Vickie
Poolos. Mark 40, 109
Popovic, Marija
Popovici, Elena
Porretta, Michael
Posavac. Steven SO
Posner. Rachel IOI
Poulakidas. Mark 88
Pouliezos. Michael
304
Index
Poulos. Peter 40
Poulos. Scott 84. SO
Power. Leslie 40
Pozdol. Cheri 40
Pozdol. Debra IOI
Presley. Alison IOI
Price. Nicole IOI
Pr11zker. Stephanie SO
Psaradelhs. John 40
Psyhog1os. frank SO
Psyhogios. Maria 40
Pulj1c. John 64
Purhusseril. Sabina
Pyter. F-rederick 64
qqq
Quach. Susan IOI
Quilici. Lena SO
Qureshi. Ansa IOI
rrr
Ra. Min
Rabin, Janel 31. 40
Rabin. Melissa SO
Ramero, Kenneth
Ramero, Lorrie
Ra111seyer. Bruce 58. 64, ISi
Ra111seyer. Calvin IOI
Ranalakes. Gina IOI
Rappin. Gregory SO
Rappm. Holly 40
Ras111ussen. Anna 65
Ras111ussen. Maria
Rarnow. Cindy 100
Ratnow. Mitchell 40
Raucci. Maria 100
Ravella. Meena SO
Ray. Michael 65
Regan. Herb S4
Redman. Scott 40
Reece. Cary
Reece. David
Regan. Herb
Reichert. Whitney 80
Reiff. Laura 80
Reilly. Allan 40
Reinhardt. Michael 24. 37. 40
Reisman. Robert 40
Re1t111an. Michelle 65
Reitman. Steven 65
Reitman. Susan 100
Rembis zewski. David
Rembisze wski, Ja111es SO
Remke, Julie 100
Remon. Miquel 100
Repique. Fritz1e IOO
Resnick. Devra 57, 65
Revelins. Beatrise 100
Reyes. Gigi IOO
Reznik, Matthew IOO
Rhee. Albert 40. 127
Rhee. David SO
Rhee, Jennifer IOO
Rhee. Leo
Richards. Brian 100
Richlin, Eden IOO
Riding. Tracey 40
Ridley. Claudia 87. SO. 175
Rieger. Ronald
Riggio. Christopher 40
Riha. David 65
Rinaldi. Lana 65
Ring. Melinda 21. 79, 40. 119. 131
Ring, Dr. Donald 128. 278
Ripley, Je111uel 100
Riss. Ron 100
Riss111an. Jobie 43
Rivkin, Sandra 43
Rizzo. Jason
Roberts, Christi SO
Roberts, Laurin
Robertson. Tam111y 100
Rocklin. Eden
Roderich. John 65
Rodgers, Phil
Rodriguez. Sandra 65
Rodriquez. Henry IOO
Rogalla. Steven
Rolf. David 43
Roma. Amy IOO
Ro111a. Anthony 43
Roman. Jules 65
Romashko. Nicholette 43. 112. 130
Romashko. Todd SO
Romero, Rene
Romero. Tanya
Root. Allen 65
Rosales. June IOO
Rosen. Allison 65
Rosen, Melissa 43
Rosen. Mitchell
Rosen, Steve 82
Rosenbaum. Jay IOO
Rosenberg. Rachel 8~
Rosenberg. Sharri 83
Rosenthal, Richard 43
Rosow. Gregory 82
Ross. Christine 65
Ross. Heather 29. 43. 45. I04
Ross. Ira 43
Ross. David 43
Ross. Stephanie
Roth. Louis IOO
Roumeliotis. Bessie
Rozencwajg. Jacquelin 47
Rubens. Melissa 43
Rubens, Sheryl 82
Rugenstein. Diane 43
Rubenstein. Susan 82
Rubin. David 29. 58, 43
Rubin. Deborah 82
Rudin. Andrew 65. 9
Rudin. Greg 82. IO
Rugendorf. Dawn 99. I02
Ruley. Jean 82
Russell. Brian I02
Russo. Michael 65
Rutschrnann. Amy
SSS
Sabapathy. Chittukkal 65
Sabaparhy. Melathi 102
SADD 224
Saito. Chiaki 43
Saitta, Stacy 82
Sajadi. Nancy 82
Sajadi. Nimi
Sajdak. Christine
Sajdak, Cynthia
Sa1dak. Steven 65
Sajdak. Walter I02
Sakolski. Michelle
Saletnik. Beata I02
Salkin. Benjamin 82. 156
Samuel. Christine 65
Samuel, Sean 43, 178
Sanchez. Arturo
Sanchez. Edgard
Sanchez. Hector IOl
Sanders. Margaret IOl
Sandlow. Lisa 35. 43, 127
Sandowsk1. Lisa
Santillan. Aida 43. IO
Santillan, George 82. 215
Santormeos. Dina 65
Sarnxopou1us. Peter 63
Sathy. Anup 76, 82
Sarhy. Depak 65
Sauerman. John
Savage. Pat 178
Savidge. Mark 66
Sax. Gail 29. 43
Sax. Linda
Saxena. Anil 43
Scafidi. Andrew 66
Scearce. Pattie
Schaefer. Richard
Schaffer. Marc 66
Schaffer. Steven 82
Schanz. Becky 43
Schapira, .Gerri 66
Schapira. Lisa 94
~
Schielie. Ted
Schildgen, Elizabeth
Schmidt. Doug
Schmidt. Renee 82
Schnaitmann. Timothy 43
Schnayer. Marsha
Schneider, Harvey 45
Schoen. Kathy 82
Schoknecht, Paul 82
Schott. Gregory
Schramm. Paul I02
Schreier. Lia 45
Schroeder. Kathy IOl
Schuller, Klaus 45
Schulman. Eric I02
Schultz, Deborah
Schultz. Robert
Schusteff, Mark 82
Schwager. Roswitha I02
Schwart. Ami 82
Schwartz. Andrea 95
Schwartz. Deboarh 133
Schwartz. Debra 45
Schwartz. Gayle I02
Seay. Kelly IOl
Sebastian. Laura 45
Security Guards. 283
Sedelsky. Wendy 16. 45
Seef, Leah 66
Seidman. Jeffrey 102
Sek. Tom 66
Seleman. Rory IOl
Sergot. Mark 45
Sergot. Matthew
Sergot, Scott
Serlin. Scott 45
Serrano. Myrana
Serrand. Randy
Seikas. Stella 102
Shader. Christie 8.2
Shah, Vishal 45
Shakir. Sofia 102
Shamin. 'Ejaz 102
Shamooon. Hanan
Shaomon. Janet 103
Shapiro, Dana 66
Shapiro, Helen 45
Shapiro. Scott 103
Shariff, Sameena 103
Shedroff, Jeannette 82
Sheirok, Jay 103
Shelli st. Andrea 45
Sherman, Dale 56. 66, 233
Sh iffman. Caryn 8.2
Shiffman. Mindy 82
Shimanovsky. Sheryl 16, 45
Shklyandy. Emily 45
Shonfeld, Amy Paul
Shubinsky. Rita 45
Shugall. Deborah 31 45
,
Shulman, Maxim 103
Shvartsman. Yuri j 45
Siciliano. Dana 82
Sigiliano. Deborah 66
Siddiqui, Anjum
Siddiqui, Mohammad
Siddiqui, Mohammed 82
Siegel. Michelle 66
Signorelli. Dave 103
Silverman. Barbara 21, 45
Silverman. Bonnie
Silverman. Rome 83
Silverman, Susan 83, 110
Singer, Danielle
Singer. Gwen 83. Ill
Sirajullah. Zafreen 43, 127
Siviero. Mark 66
Siyalich, John
Skoglund. Brian 66
Skoglund. Jeffrey 23
Skoglund. Ronald 44, 45
Slima, Mark 83
Slisz, Nathalie
Sloma. Theresa 132
Smason, Diane 66
Smigielski, Daniel 66
Smitti. Catherine 83
Smith. Doreen
Smith. Kenneth 103
Smith. Philip 47. 45
Smith, Rachel 66
Smith, Sharon 66
Smolinski, Christine
Smolinski, David 83
Snell. Charles 66
Snirovsky. Tama
�INDEX
'I
Sobczak. Kimberly 45. 173
Sobczak. Ronald 83
Sobel. Hollie 66
Boys Soccer. 191
Sokalski. Kathleen 45.
Song. Carolyn 83
Song. Rea I03
Sonkin. Lynn 43
Sonshine. Ricky H.
Soren. Alexander
Soriano. Melaine I03
Sosnowski. Chris
Sosnowski. Joan 83. I03
Sotiropoulos. George 83
Sotiropoulos. Georgia 46
Sotiropoulos, Pam 46
Spanish Honors 222
Spagoletti. John 185. 46
Spanish Club, 222
Spear. Tracy 83
Spectrum, Staff. 233
Speidel. Mark 83
Spiratos. George 83
Spiratos, Sam
Spiropoulos. Michael
Sprogis. Andrew 66
Spyropoulos. Soula 83
Marie. Doug
Starr. Abby 83. 112
Statland. Leanne 103
Steele. Kevin 103
03
Stegich. Anthony 1
Stein. Janet 83
03
Stein. Laila 1
Steiner. David 83
Steiner. Greg
Steiner. Linda 83
Steiner. Scott 46
Stellar . Jennifer
Stellar. Victoria
Stephenson. William 46
Stergios. Peter
Stergios. Sandy I03
Stern, Darryl 66
Stern, Garrick
Stevens. Mrs.
Stiegel. Sandra 66
Stipisic. Elizabeth 83. 93
Stipisic, Evelina 27. 58, 66
S1oe1erau. Ryan 83
Stone. Robin 20. 46
Stotland. Bryan
Stotland. Marc
03
Stratigakes. Nicholas 91. 1
Stratigakes, Stacy 91
Strauss, Richard
Strike 114
Strohmeier. Karen 9
Strusiner. Kimberly 46
Strusiner, Nicole I03
Stuermer. John
Stulac. John 83
Stulman, Rosalie I03
Suansing. Mar itess 83. 66
Suansing. Mary
Suboni, Michelle
Subrinsky. Jacalin 66
Subrinsk y, Jordan
Sucherman. Todd 66
Suess. Jennifer 66, 78
Suh. Yung 29. 39, 46. 239
Sun. Sandy 46
Sussman. Beth 66
Swanson. John
Swanson. Katie 83
Sweeney. James 24. 173
Sw1dler. Jacob 66
Swiercz. Julia 83
Girls Swnnmmg. 20I
Boys Swimming 203
Symphonic Band 248
Szewczyk. Jason 104
''
Talalaj. Chris
Talbot . Carlos 67
Ta~. Gina 46
T.a done. Paul
Taldone. Phillip 83
Tamraz, Catherine 58. 126. 46
Tamunday. Carlo 67
Tamunday. Maritess 83
Tanis. Darren
Taraschewsky. Erika 67
Tarica. Joseph 83
Tchott. Greg I04
Teachers 262
Telengater, Marsha 46. 108
Tellefsen. John 46
Teschky. Alan 31
Theisen. Scott I04
Theodore. Mary 78, 84
Theodore. Nicolette 46
Theofanis. Phyllis 84
Theotokatos. linda I04
Theotokatos. Susan I04
Therios, Anastasia 104
Thill, Pamela 84
Thompson. Sundy 104
Tiersky. Arthur 84. 158
Tiersky. Howard 36. 137
Till. Janet 84
Tipescu. Mircea 84
Toban. Scott 104
Tobin. Janna 46
Tobin. Marni 104
Tolksdorf, Sonya 67
Tolstunova, Inna 104
Tomacic. Gabrielle 79. 84
Tomczyk. Julie 67
Torrez, James 67
Toth. Julie
Trachtenberg. Rachel 46
Girls Track. 207
Trelford. Jeffrey
Trouillor. Pascale
Trujillo. Richard 67
Tsagalis. Angelo
Tsad. Rosa 46
Tsao. Tzu
Tsau. John
Tseitlin. Elana 46
Tsoulos. Georgia 104
Tsoulos. Gus 67
Tsubely, Merav 104
Tuchten. James
Tulen. Fehlyn I04
Tulen. Marie 67
Turek. Thomas
Turetzky. Adam 46
Turetzky. Ari 84
Turos. Nicole
Tziavaras. Nicholas
Tziortzis, Alek 84
Tziortzis, Desey 104
Tzortzis. John 46. 202
Tzortzis. Panagiota 71, 75. 78. 104
uuu
Udoni. Robert 104
Ue hlein. Cind y 104
Uhler . Nei l 46
Uhm . Monica
Urso. Lisa 46
Utanoff. Bradley 104
Utsunomiya . Ai 104
vvv
ttt
Tadelman. Alyssa 66
Taich. Sandra 46
Takaesu. James 66
Takehara. Karian 104
Takiguchi, Curtis
04
Takolsky. Michelle 1
Valavanis, Anastasia
Valavanis, Jimmy 104
Valene ia, Luis
Valenti. Ann 84
Valic, Jennifer 104
Valignota. Janette 67
Valignota. Jovino 104
Valignota. Lalaine
Van. Alst
Van Mersbe rgen. Larry 67
Van Osdol. James 63. 67. IOO. 119, 122
Vance. Dana 84
Vargas. Florencia 84
Vargas. Javier I04
Vargas. Lucinda 104
Vargas. Susanna
Varghese. Ansu 46
Varghese Jr .. Sam
Vasavid. Narong 67
Vayzman. Helen 67
Verstraete. Renee 67
Verstraete, Vincent 49
Vest, Brian 67
Vetra, Lisa 104
Vick. Lisa 49
Vilas. Pilar
Villamil. Elizabeth I04
Viner. Jon 49
Virchinsky. Debbie
Virchinsk y, Lisa I04
Vitacek. Christopher 67
Clahos. Themis
Volchenboum. Samuel 67. 131
Gi'ls Volleyball. 211
Voris. Jeremiah 67
WWW
Wada. Bryan 67
Wada. Mark 40I
Waggoner. Angela 84
Wagner, Lauren 104
Wagonrod, Ronald
Waladis. Thomas
Wallerstein. David 67. 82
Wallin, Andrew
Walters. Julie 84. 93
Wang. June 49
Wang. Ii 67
Warden Jr .. Patrick 84
Warden. Lisa 104
Wasserman. Scott
Watson. Eric 84
Wax. Beth 49
Weberman. Michelle 84
Wefsky. Jon 84
Weinberg. David 49
Weinberg, Donica I04
Weinberg. Greg 105
We inberg, Michele 67
Weisman. Jamie 105
Weiss. Jennifer
Wendel. Christine 67
Wendel. Robert
West. Word. 232
Wezio, Donna 105
Whang. Yoo
Whang. Young 67
Whelan, Michael 49
Wickell. Julie 84
Wickre me sekera. Sheha 84
Wildi. Craig 67
Wilfong. Elizabeth 67
Wilkinson. Marie 49
Williams. Dawn
Williams, Gary 67
Williams. Joel
Williams. Te rry 105
Williamson. David 49
Williamson. Lilianna 84
Wills. James
Wilner, Marla 49
Wilson. Anna 49
Wiltgen. Julie 105
Wiltgen. Michael 49
Winand1, Evelyn 67
Winer. Matthew 84. 85. 143
Winston, Evan Scott 105
Winter. Aneshia 29. 49.
Winterhalter. John
Wiseman. David 67
Wishnick, Lawrence 105
Witzel. Stuart 50
Witzgall. John 85
Wlodarczyk. Thomas 105
Wojtalik. Debra 105
Wolak. Robert 67
Wollenberg, Andrea 84, 85. 110
Woo. John 50
Woodall. Lisa
Wozniak. Julie 85
Boys. Wrestling. 212
Wright. Christian I05
Wright . Darla I05
Wright. Maria I05
Wu. Sou 67
Wuehr. Sonja 85
xxx
Xentarax . Anastasia 67
Xentaras. Theodore 84. 85. 112
yyy
Vactor. James 85
Vactor. Michelle 67
Yakoubek, Marianne 50
Yalignota. Lalaine 85
Yamaguchi. Ryoko I05
Yampolsky. Leo 85
Yang. June 50
Varas. Michelle 67
Varas. Paul
Vashon. Bennett 85, 163
Yau. Joseph
Yefsky. Jonathan
Yep. Emily 85
Yetter. Laura 85
Yi. Peter
Yi. Tom 85
Yirchinski. Debbie 67
Yim. Henry 85
Yim. Kathy Ungeong I05
Yim. Tom 85
Yoo. Brian 67
Yoo. Hae 105
Yoo, Jean 85. 93
Yoon. Ce cile
Yoon. Harry I05
Youkhana. Shane 50
Youkhana. Wayne 85
Youmara. Paul 50
Young. David 29. 50
Young. Sheri
Youngman, Laura 31
Youstra. Brett I05
Yu. Hyon
05
Yu. Janey 1
Yu. Li
Yu. Michael
Yu. Steve 85
Yu. Yong
Yuen, Cynthia 85
Yuen, Steven 67
Yung. Helen 85
Yung. May 105
zzz
Zabo. Jill 50. 13 7
Zadkovic, Donna 67
Zaffer. Vicky 50
Zaia. Luma 95
Zarate. Romy
Zarate. Shannen
Zarch, Steven 50
Zazra. David 67
Zeitler. Sharon 50
Zelinsky . Ricky 67
Zemsky. Judith 19, 42. II
Zimmerman. Adam
Zimmerman. Rachel
Zingerman. Leonard 105
Zmora. Neta 105
Zoldoska. Andy 105
Zorn. Peter 270
Index
305
���,.
~.
Varsity Basketball Coach
Meyer. explains the tech'\i
of hydrof1tness to $enior
lissa Rosen.
�~red
~
Piter ,
goes Greek"
Toga
for - J Da y.'
���OEor- °(Q'me(-j ne_ I
~f\'( ·~ ~ .S0.\11~ n\t ~ ~'' Poec \1. ~~ bO ff't0.1'tf
\h\l\nc.
'lo
f-
PIJ
~ ~ 4-'\\ \)fl:)~y ~()\)~ ~ ~- 2-t~ "S'l<\'f 4~· \ClSt~«lf~
1. do ~t\I~ ~i.. ~ ~u.JMt &~1-\ed t\Jtl~~\1\<;. ~t"'~"-u ~ ~ou _
"\l'<l\"I t~ ~ 1CMC ~ -\a '{o.if ~.sno~. ~&t\'Gro.'o\( 1oo1:. ~"'~
·\7"
~ ~ttr.d& ~ lj)"" U(Y\~, \fa.t~, ~C.~ 1 ~t'd ~..,~~Ch~ ~c
\~ SiClOo ~~. 12.~l'I\~~ ~ went- d.C>.M.l~q -top~ ~he 0
~rt\~ ~~ \1\o.\ uicts 1 ~! :t ~ ~\f'S ~ s:i..., rt""'1i\'W' fryt
~ ~<t-\ ~ \,(Cll u.>~~+ ~E' a.. l. O.fl\ ~()\~-to ~~ 0\ .
&ir ~ -<b>t. \r'\ U\J\~ ~\O\ 'f<>J ~~O. ~'l. t \~ ~ pl\M a{: Cl'\Wdi"9.
~QI.) ~\1\ lo-t Q~ \N. {or~ <>..\\ ~~~~ ~i" ~ -t~(t i-l!Wt\\, ()\
00
ut.
Q\
1
l)Q.(
..
oit ~'" ~~
~-'o'e 'fOJ ~ve,(:,c~ ~ ~fUW\~ -to do e,.\\ Ol!f ~~~"'~ PQrt;'-f"J ~
tf"
\$.J('f
1)
'\rie.t\. ~
c:..(1--
\Ji\\
.0)60 -to E?cl's
a) ~-tu
b.)
Odeo.~ ~,.,CG
"t°' ~ C\VU"~ . .
-to fu~'·
O
-- -
~ ~ ~ s~ ~~ N\~\ ~\f\t -\\\a\ l-1n-. -\\It ~ts-'( ~\tOl)oltci
~~'I, ft~~'Oet o.\\ ~ s~°'~ \1.1\.\t\ l\\\ke.. Ctl\d. ~utr~o"'? That
~ ~~~ ~ec.v ~'{ 't.tc.\'\\~. ~"'U\'oef ~ o.ro. ''11to\ ~ ~ "dv~ ~
o.(ld. "~e ~<E.uei •. ~ !!ti(. 'ten· UIQs l'tU"t\~ ~ Uje\\ .t. tl'<\w Rifil
?Cf\ ~s 801 1\9 -io ~ f\'.t \JllAy ~'( ~h\~ SUW\~ buit ~\y roo
1
~ ~ 4. Cll.Ar.te -to ~rq> ~ o.. ~ ~"\He- ~~M1• Ch'oy
~, ~~ ~'{OJ \Q~ (UIQ~) '10\W do~.s.
~ ~~. (1 ~ori~ .((ir~e-\ -+c,{c.-3'-\- ~IO't's ... ) ~~ =l'l't\ ouer
~
~'~ °'* Of. fOOt'f\ CW"O. l.. (flfu.) 4.. d.nw+ um-\E' o. \o-l- 1 °" ow~e ~ °t'(f>'•~ ~~het-.
o\O ~e:. ~'*
t1'CU\
I.At \.II\\\
~~~ d.o~t .(<.r13et 'lo\J..l!HO ~~~~U~\ ~l ~~ta
$\6\) O'' '<>f \)¥jl ~~\. ~ ~ll'l\1. ~1h· 50t~ 'fW~~lf to
den.~\
~
sm~ ln.JJ\.\. ,, -
_§>-~ ~~··.
I
s. (;.)~~
~~~~~'7 1~~ i~~ fr\7'>~' ~
.
~
Q",J·~ ~~ ~~
.
..
312
-
psTENS
���.
.
oJ ft)
~ ~ '-tr' ex'd ~~ ~ ~
'
f""l'\-Q._,
~~> ~LU~ _9 u...J-l~ d-Q u..J}~ lo.J •
LOL'~ ~IC'o ho...ue_ ~ ~~ SUJnrY)'<rf. lDJL'~
~~~~~.Len"-.~ ~\d,~
~-~'~
.
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum's silver celebration; Volume 25; An anniversary celebration [1986]
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1986
Spectrum
A silver celebration; Spectrum 1986
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Adams, Laurie (Editor in chief)
Leader, Stephanie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: Includes autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 9/17/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1986
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1985-1986
1980s (1980-1989)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
319 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1986
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Josten's; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Belonged to "Kathy Cote"
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1980s
1985
1985-1986 school year
1986
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks