1
25
6
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/bae535f9eeb6adf04a57edd8011bface.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=oa824wdYdvRPOhA1qWQcifzwMUSXkmUGkE1iWEqbk9ceMEd8Hq3UAIFAEtRKXegOspB%7E-faIDTr5hm9Y77a7syfmcKAXlj5cbBb052a895M2z-eWtYXzHt0IeclqDHm3Kk%7E8aKKFt0Hv%7EqbfFoO6WE%7EaYCHE0fvPSRe4sE3di9goVW8dLCiJLjRCDPlZ7QzrwHBugrIBuYiUNy%7EGjpbtpXKl6Nf5PvRaYImiWoFZgxgNLYedU578OBOhqS5%7EjRz8lzth8dHwlV9P1IRRzp2AV-ZQEAsFPooIkkeuy9RQTbLE1awDBS80Ef1M%7EbFzd5gnO6s0baCkhs7p6SGn8EvjJA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
172323cd02d4bde54d83f27d840aa88d
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
--
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�/For Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�:
1 (
I
1
/
1977
VOLUME XLIX
NILES EAST HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS
EDITORS-IN-CHIEF
GLORIA PRICE AND LAURA DEFRATUS
KOKIE PUBLIC
LIBRA ~
Y
�/\
CONTR/\CT
\ <;
GOOD
fOf\
E.VE R'< \30DY
����WHAT MAKES
VOU HAPPV?
�Happiness has a special meaning to
each person. Describing the different
things that make people happy is a
monumenta l task. Students derive happiness from many activities that are
available at Niles East. Some students
hope to find happiness after they leave
high school. The way in which you find
happiness is a very individual and personal thing. We have tried to capture
some happy kids, and the ways they find
happiness in school.
-
--
-
--
�Throughout the school year, Niles East students had the opportunity to see and participate in a variety of events. These included
not only the Art Fair, and school productions
like Fiorello! and Reflections, but touring
groups like Up With People who performed
on November 27. During this congressional
election year Abner Mikva, incumbent congressman from the tenth district, came to
talk with the students. As a special musical
treat, Woody Herman and his Thundering
Herd performed.
�SPECIAL EYEMTS
HIGHLIGHT THE VEAR
-
---
��������-=::::::::::::
---
:::::::::
�������������������������������.I
I
����������FIORELLO!
FIORELLO! was presented on March 31, April 1, 2,
and 3. Through the combined efforts of the Niles
East Theatre and Music Depts., the audiences
were treated to a very exciting musical.
The story commenced with Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia (Barry Kramer) reminiscing about the
times when he was an unknown lawyer in his New
York offices, shortly before WWI. The scene opens
with his assistants, Morris (David Pevsner) and
Neal (Mark Blackman), and his secretary, Marie
(Susi Fleischman), describing the honesty of their
boss. The action shifts to the Ben Marino Club,
where Ben (Jerry Lavin) and his card playing cronies (Chip Auerbach, Michael Guerrero, Andy
Goldstein, Phil Auerbach, and Bill Elliot), decide to
nominate LaGuardia as senator, thinking that he
will lose. In the course of his campaign, he defends some women on strike . At the strike he
meets Thea (Gail Norris) and Dora (Patti Sucherman); the strike is later broken up by Floyd, the
cop (Bill Daitchman). The first act closes with Fiorello asking Thea to marry him.
/(.
),
'
I
·'
58
�THE NAME'S LAGUARDIA
59
�The second act takes place ten years later,
and now Thea is very ill. Dora comes to tell
her that she's in love with Floyd, who is
hosting a big party in his penthouse. At the
party he unsuccessfully plcts with a big ganster to kill Fiorello . Meanwhile, Thea's condition worsens and she dies.
The scene shifts back to Ben Marino and his
boys. They tell all about the corruption and
graft in the government in a show stealing
song, 'A Little Tin Box.' We return back to
Fiorello's office and we find politicians
storming his office, demanding that he run
for mayor. As the show closes, Fiorello proposes to Marie, who has loved him all along,
and he consents to enter the mayoral race.
l
I
't
I
I
I
I
I
I
60
�.,;
�COULD IT
BE MAGIC?
The efforts of the Junior Cabinet to organize
Prom '76 were rewarded by providing another
memorable evening for Juniors and Seniors.
On May 28, in a softly lit room at Algauer's
Fireside Inn, the prom couples enjoyed a lavish
dinner, and later danced to the music of Dick
Single and his Orchestra.
The Proms theme entitled "Could it be magic?," adapted from the popular song, best represented the feeling gracing the dance floor. A
swirl of light shown on the royal prom couple,
Queen Sue Stahlberg and King Jim Carlson ,
after being announced the winners of the prom
election.
All guests received black magicians' hats concealing suprise scarves as an additional souvenir to add to their many high school memories.
62
�63
�On May 7 and 8, the Niles East Theatre Department
presented three one-act, student directed plays.
The first was entitled "Impromptu" and was directed by David Pevsner. Phil Martini, Bob Silverman,
Bobbi Frazes, and Cathy Lasowski portrayed four
actors lost in the world of the theatre, and attempt
to discover new facets of themselves through an
exchange of personalized dialogue.
The Second play was called "Here We Are," with
Patti Sucherman directing. David Wolfe and Paula
Sugarman played two newly-weds having their first
fight while abroad a train traveling to their honeymoon resort.
The final play was directed by student teacher , Janice Englehardt. "Picnic on the Battlefield" dealt
with a confused and lonely young soldier attempting
to capture an enemy soldier. Ed Nemmers, the soldier, learns the pointlessness of war through such
experiences as his parents, Jerry Lavin and Rena
Zaid, visiting him on the battlefield to have a picnic,
and through discussion with the enemy, played by
Scott Gothe If, learns that he · is really no different
from the man he is trying to kill.
I·
ONE ACT PLAYS
64
�*
I
'r
'
CAP OUR THEATRE SEASON
65
�,,
NILES EAST
DANCERS
..
''GLOW''
Saturday night, February 19th, and
Sunday afternoon, the 20th the Niles
East Dance Company presented
"Glow." The show included a variety
of dances, ranging from an ethnic
number to lively jazz pieces to graceful ballets. Each dance was choreographed by different members of the
junior and senior Dance Companies.
The many hours of hard work put in
by all of the girls made " Glow" an
entertaining and successful show.
r
.,
66
�,
.
.;
)
67
---
-
-
�WITNESS FOR
THE PROSECUTION
)
On January 20- 22, the Niles East Drama Department kept the audience on the edge of their seats
trying to guess "whodunit." But nobody could
predict the outcome of the Agatha Christie courtroom murder mystery, "Witness for the Prosecution."
The story is about Leonard Vole (David Pevsner) a
carefree and shiftless young man accused of murdering an elderly woman who willed him her fortune. His defending attorney, Sir Wilfrid Robards
(Barry Kramer) counts on obtaining an aquital
from the testimony of the prisoner's wife, Romaine (Mira Achimovich).
As the trial proceeds, the prosecuting attorney
Meyers (Bill Elliot) trys in vain to hang Leonard
Vole. Suddenly, Romaine turns on her husband
and coldly destroys his alibi.
That is just one of the many surprises in this puzzling mystery. A cast of thirty (including supporting characters David Weinstein, Mary Postel, Andy
Goldstein, Dennis Liu, and Bill Deitch) was needed
to determine whether Leonard Vole was guilty or
innocent.
68
f
�A COU RTR OOM
WHO DUN IT
69
-
--
�- - - - - - - - - - - --
--
--
-
r
70
�•
•
�>
Various types of artwork were displayed at the
annual Art Show, held the second week of May
in 1976. The Art Show gave many students an
opportunity to express their thoughts and feelings by using their creativity.
Sculptures, ceramics, fabric quilts, macrame,
prints, drawing, and paintings were among approximately 600 works displayed in the student
lounge.
Dennis Grabowski, Hazel Larson, Ronald Lamb,
Manager of the Art Department; Judy Miller,
and Richard Wetzel were trying to show what
occurs in the classroom and what the art curriculum includes.
FOR ART'S SAKE
72
�73
�REFLECTIONS OF
'Reflections of a Lifetime Unique' was presented to the
public on November 18, 19 and 20. The show, written,
directed and performed by the students, portrayed
events of four stages of a lifetime-Childhood, Adolescence, Young Adult and Later Years.
The directors of this year's 'Reflections Unique' contributed much time and effort in making the show a success.
They were Gail Norris and David Pevsner; choreographers, Paula Jeremias and Mary Postel; music directors, Laurence Cohen; set designers, Diane Ament and
Carol Miller; and technical director, Howard Steirman.
The cast, of approximately seventy-five, worked along
with the band and the crews to put together one of Niles
East's best 'Reflections.'
74
�A LIFETIME
UNIQUE
�REFLECTIONS
,/
76
��- REFLECTIONS
78
�79
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming, 76, a weekend to remember, was
held October 15-16. "A Western Round-up Eastern Style" and "the sun rises on the east and
sets on the west" was the decided theme for
Homecoming.
Robert lrsay, owner of the Baltimore Colts,
spoke at the pep assembly on Friday, October
15, during homeroom and fifth period. Much
spirit was displayed by the cheerleaders, porn
pon ~iris and spectators as well as the Trojan
Mascot.
Early Saturday morning, about 9:00, the parade
began , consisting of seven floats, the marching
band, and decorated cars.
At the Varsity football game, the Niles West Indians beat the Trojans, 36-0. Despite their defeat
everyone enjoyed the many events of Homecoming.
80
ti
. J
fr
I
�.WESTERN ROUND UP
. EASTERN STYLE
j
I
81
�COME DANCE WITH ME
The semi-formal homecoming dance was held
in the girls' gym at 8:00 Saturday evening. The
western decorations set the atmosphere for the
students as they danced to the music by the
rock band, " Choice." Afterwards, the hungry
students piled into the dance studio to enjoy ice
cream and toppings supplied by Baskin Robbins
31 Flavors.
The Homecoming Queen , Renee Bielinski ; King,
Chris Klancic, and their courts Sari Gold, Mary
Knish, Andi Liss, Shawn Moses, Laura Wu, John
Carlson, Jim Kipnis, Jim Schuman, Tom Siemsen, and Ricky Yale were announced at about
10:30.
Thanks to the efforts of the Homecoming Committee, chairman Ilene Levin, and co-chairman
Cathy Bernstein, this year's homecoming was
another Trojan success.
82
,,,.
.
~·
r
�..
t
�84
�t
THERE WAS TIME
FOR TOGETHERNESS
AT THE FRESHMAN
MIXER
The class of 1980 had its first social event
Friday, September 17th. A large portion of
the freshman class attended. Many gathered outside early, eagerly awaiting the
8:00 opening of the doors.
t
The Freshman Mixer was held in the girls'
gym. After overcoming the initial shyness of
being among so many new classmates, the
freshmen made new acquaintances and enjoyed dancing. The music, provided by the
group "Neptune," helped add to the atmosphere of excitement. The Freshman Mixer
proved to be a good start for four years at
Niles East.
85
�,.
SPECIAL
EVENTS ...
Throughout the year, the Music Department
presented several choral and instrumental concerts. Audiences were treated to many pleasurable hours of entertainment.
Towards the end of the '75-'76 school year, the
Theatre Department again organized a small
group of students to form a Children's Theatre.
They performed several short humorous skits,
each ending with a moral. They were presented
at several area elementary schools.
The month of March was declared National
Youth Art Month. Our Art Department celebrated this by having an all-day workshop for the
staff and students. The combined efforts of all
these groups created a huge graffiti mural.
86
�THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT
r
�TU EMT
ROUP
�ea· n· .
...
~
....
. ·~
~
�THESPIANS
Members of Thespians are: E. Acker , D. Ament, K. Baer, E. Balikov, S.
Bauman, K. Bernstein, A. Brantman, K. Chamerlick, D. Chwalisz, L.
Cohen, E. Cohn, L. Cohn , M. Cohn , L. DeFratus, P. Dorfman. B. Elliot, C.
Feldman, K. Feldman, S. Fischman, D. Fleischer, M. Frankel, J. Friedman, J. Geiser, D. Gershbein , E. Gill, J. Ginsburg, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, N. Goldman, A. Goldstein, S. Gotthelf, L. Graff,
D. Grousnick, L. Hanbrook, D. Hart , W. Heller, C. Jacobson, M. Jacobson, N. Jaffe, P. Je~emias, M . Josephs, J . Kadus , M. Karafotias, J.
90
Koenig, L. Kogan, B. Kramer, P. Landau, C. Lasowski , J. Lavin , M.
Lerner, R. Levin, P. Martini, L. Meisner, R. Merel (Pres.), R. Michaels, C.
Miller, L. Miller, L. Miller, S. Miller, E. Nemmers , C. Noll, G. Norris, D.
Pevsner (Vice-Pres.), L. Phillippe, M. Postel, P. Rappaport, E. Saltzman,
D. Santow, A. Schoen, G. Shapiro, S. Shrifter, D. Silver, P. Silver, M.
Sklair, J. Slavin, E. Sohn , H. Sporer, E. Stein, H. Steirman, H. Stricker, K.
Stukas, P. Sugarman (Sec.), C. Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin, D. Wolf, R. Zaid ,
I. Zeidman.
�TECNIS
....
Members of Tecn·is are D. Ament, E. Balikov, E.
Cohn, M. Frankel, J. Geiser, E. Gill (Vice-Presi·
dent), D. Glienke, N. Goldman, A. Goldstein, L.
Hanbrook, C. Jacobson, N. Jaffe, P. Martini, R.
Merel, C. Miller, E. Polley, L. Robinson , B.
Schmetter, A. Schoen, M. Sklair, H. Sporer, H.
Steirman (President), H. Stricker, J. Stukas, Not
pictured E. Sohn (Secretary).
91
�DANCE COMPANY
I
D
ANCE
..
.,
The members of the Senior Dance Company are (BOTTOM PIC·
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Carol Rollick, Elaine Cohn,
Melan(e Karafotias, Mary Postel, Karen Feldman, Debbie Balikov,
92
Gail Norris, Miss Caliendo, sponsor. (FRONT ROW): Caryn Lason ,
Alison Wohl, Sandy Brenner, Carol Feldman, Judy Rich, Paula
Sugarman. Not Pictured : Jodi Friedman, Paula Jeremias .
�DANCE COMPANY
~·
The members of the Junior Dance Company are (TOP PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ellen Goodman (Pres.), Beth f=eldman, Mary Mandel, Cindy Friedman (Vice-Pres.), Sue Fisch.
(FRONT ROW): Sharyl Lee, Patrice Stern, Cathy Lasowski, Debbie
Winston, Sharon Lee. Not Pictured: Vivian Maniates. Officers of
Senior Dance Company are: (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, TOP TO
BOTTOM): Mary Postel (Vice-Pres.), Paula Sugarman (Pres.),
Caryn Lason (Sec.-Treas.).
93
�ART COUNCIL
Members of the Art Council are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Mark Sklair, Georgette Saenz, Mindy Bass, Carol Miller, Lorie
McCormick. (SECOND ROW): Patricia Chan, George Levin,
94
Diane Ament, Jolene Fain , Keith Pamper, Wendy Jackson,
Laura Jans, Nora Laos, Bonnie Grimson. Not pictured Debbie
Kelson , Kris Pamper.
,.
�PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
-,
The members of the Niles East Photo Arts
Club (N.E.P.A.C.), include (LEFT TO
RIGHT): Karyn Simmons, Barry Schmetter
(Vice-President), David Miller (President),
Steve Korn, Eric Olsberg, AT TOP: Eric Polley.
95
�TRl-M
CONCERT CHOIR
Members of the Modern Music Masters are: L. Cohen,
K. Stukas, K. Brody, L. Cohn, K. Ewing, J . Friedman, S.
Kleiman , B. Kramer, S. Albert, S. Apollo, E. Balikov, E.
Bergman, S. Bruekner, L. DeFratus, D. Dinelli, M . Goss,
C. Heftman, S. Pearlman, P. Silver, R. Silverman, K.
Simmons, K. Smart, C. Underwood , P. Weisman, D.
Wolf, L. Robinson, E. Acker, D. Brazen, T. Ozawa, B.
Elliot, G. Wallberg, L. Wohl, P. Landau , R. Keating, S.
96
Kessler, S. Lam, J. Rzadzki, V. Wexler, A. Snow. Members of the Concert Choir are: K. Baer, K. Berger, K.
Brody, J . Diviak, B. Elliot. D. Fleischer, J. Glassner, P.
Heftel, C. Horwitz, N. Jaffe, D. Kaluzna, S. Kang, J.
Kozak, I. Levin, S. Marshak, P. Martini, L. Phillippe, N.
Plich, L. Poteshman, C. Quinones, R. Salas, L.
Schwartz, D. Silver, K. Stukas, B. Tunick, G. Wa llberg, L.
Weintraub, R. Zaid , G. Norris, J. Lavin.
�GIRLS GLEE
MIXED CHORUS
.1
Members of Girls Glee are: A. Ballas, H. Bernstei n, L. Beadon, S. Charous. D. Dubinsky, T . Gorchoff, J. Greenberg, E.
Lebovitz, M. Levin, N. McCormack, S. Ohlhausen, M. Pankiw, R. Paul, C. Redlin, R. Richmond, B. Rodiek , L. Schulmeister, J . Soble, J. Tucker. J. Willans, K. Wilner, K. Zaban,
E. Zinman, C. Michell, D. Wilson, E. Ayala. Members of
Mixed Chorus are: E. Bower, J . Doles, J. Geiser, P. Glysing,
M. Greenspan, M. Hartl , C. Hogg, S. Margalit, K. McQuillen,
K. Mulcahy, J . Murry, N. Naubert, E. Oppernheim, J . Peterson, L. Pitalis, R. Rabin, D. Smolish, H. Snow, P. Soble, M.
Steiner , M. Topp, S. Cain , S. Rosenson.
97
�MARCHING BAND
JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Members of this year's Marching Band are: E. Bergman, P. Landau , D.
Dinelli, R. Goldberg, K. Simmons, K. Smart, E. Mayer, L. Wohl, T. Verschoore, D. Gershbein, K. Konior, D. Miller, S. Pearlman , B. Malekow, J .
Warda, J. Weiner , D. Brazin, H. Shapiro , P. Messer, L. Miller, A. Wohl, D.
Hart, A. Stahlberg, P. Gebavi, C. Meyer, N. Plich, M. Goss, A. Katz, S. Apollo,
J. Rubenstein , L. Jensen, L. Friedman , R. Olson , C. Cheung, H. Drucker , L.
Kelly, D. Saltzman, S. Nussbaum . P. Mahoney, A. Weiner, B. Leib , T. Kasper,
D. Eskoff, K. Heller, R. Levin, J. O' Malley, S. Greenspan, J. Rosenzweig, N.
Marx, P. Silver, S. Fishman, P. Weisman, W. Dressler, S. Santacruz, D.
98
Bartfeld, D. Boyk , C. Underwood , G. Beljaeff, S. Stahlberg, D. Larson, L.
DeFratus, M. Roth , T. Hill, L. Cohen , D. Stahlberg, R. Simmons, A. Schoen,
S. Nudelman , M. Hajduk, J. Zutz, S. Albert, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen , C.
Heftman, M. Rob bins, D. Wolf, D. Kindwald, D. Levit, R. Miller, K. Topouzian,
R. Beck, J. Kessler, B. Balter, E. Balikov, D. Zaslowsky, S. Brueckner .
Members of this year 's Jazz Ensemble are: S. Apollo, D. Saltzman , T .
Kasper, D. Eskoff, R. Levin, J. O'Malley, S. Greenspan , J. Rosenzweig, P.
Silver, P. Weisman, L. Cohen , D. St ah lberg, A. Schoen , A. Pregozen, M .
Hajduk, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen , D. Wolf , S. Brueckner, R. Keating.
�CONCERT BAND
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
(
'
r
Members of this year's Concert Band are : E. Bergman, P. Landau, D.
Dinelli, R. Goldberg, K. Simmons, K. Smart, E. Mayer, L. Wohl, T. Verschoore, J . Ward a, J. Weiner, D. Brazen, H. Shapiro, P. Messer, L. Miller, A.
Wohl, D. Hart, A. Stahlberg, P. Gebavi , C. Meyer, N. Plich; M. Goss, S.
Apollo, D. Saltzman, T. Kasper, R. Levin, J . O'Malley, S. Greenspan, J .
Rosenzweig, N. Marx, P. Silver. S. Fishman, P. Weisman, C. Underwood , G.
Beljaeff, S. Sathlberg, A. Schoen, A. Katz, D. Larson, L. DeFratus, L. Cohen,
D. Stahlberg, M. Hajduk, J . Zutz. S. Albert, S. Stahlberg, T. Yusen, C.
Heftman, D. Wolf, D. Kindwald, R. Miller, R. Bec k, J . Kessler, E. Balikov, S.
Brueckner. Members of this year's Concert Orchestra are: E". Acker, L.
Breidenbach, M. Darch, C. Eberle, K. Ewing, L. Geiser, L. Holst, K. Hoppenrath, R. Keating, S. Kessler, M. Melian, J . Laon , J. Martin , K. Matz, J.
Ozawa, A. Pappas, L. Robinson, J . Rzadzki, A. Snow, L. Sohn, V. Wexler, E.
Bokor.
99
�CHAMBER CHOIR
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
Members of the Trojan Male Chorus are: William
Bauta, Cary Berman, Scott Goldstein, Scott Gotthelf, Michael Lopez, Stuart Rappaport , Jon Schwartz,
Joseph Sochacki, Hugh Sporer, Steve Stukas, Peter
Trabaris, Bruce Wildman. Members of Chamber
Choir are: Karen Brody, Kathy Ewing, Barry Kramer,
100
Phil Martini, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nick Psyhogios, Kathy Stukas, Paula Sugarman, Phil Heftel ,
Phil Rappaport, Dean Cardella , Gary Glochowsky,
Robert Krauch, Cathy Lasowski, Marty Lerner, Hugh
Sporer, Hope Veit, Sue Shrifter, Elaine Cohn .
�.
l
CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
..
Members of the Wind E
Bartfild, Debbie Boyk, C
Hope Drucker, David E
Gershbein, Ted Hill, Ken
Karen Konior, Bertha L
Beth Malekow, Diane
Nussbaum, Renee Olson, Sheryl Pearlman, Mark Robbins, Mi chele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Steve Santacruz,
Richard Simmons, Krikor Topouzian, All an Weiner, Da-
101
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
r
Thi s year's Varsity Cheerleaders were led by (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Sue Fishman (Co-Captain) and Shawn Moses (Captain). Members of the Varsity Cheer leading Squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
102
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sue Tripp, Linda Weitzman, Stacey Schneider.
(MIDDLE ROW): Andie Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Lynne Ciskoski.
(FRONT ROW): Sue Fishman , Stacey Thomas. Shawn Moses.
�J
· V CHEERLEADERS
Members of this year's Junior Varsity Cheerleading Squad
are (TOP): Cathy Leaven. (KNEELING): Cheryl Lee. (STAND·
ING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Vondersitt. Anita Urborg, Linda
Shane (Captain) . (SPLITS): Arlene Levin.
10 3
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
I
I
,-.
.
•
~
The Freshman Cheerleaders were led by (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Chris Redlin (Captain) and Carol Rollick (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Bunny Grieman, Lisa Samelson, Pam La104
Manna , Harlene Edelman , Beth Feldstein . (BOTTOM ROW): Cindy
King, Audrey Wagner, Chris Redlin, Ros Behr, and Julie Kane. NOT
PICTURED: Carol Rollick, and Jeannie Donath.
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
I"
(TOP LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sheri Newman (Captain) and Nancy
Schmiat (Co-Captain) headed the Sophomore Squad this year.
(TOP RIGHT): Carolyn Ulbert and Gigi Carlson show their spirit at
the Homecoming game. The members of the Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, STARTING FROM THE
MIDDLE, CLOCKWISE): Nancy Schmidt, Debbie Balikov, Cindy
Marsch, Cindy Reich, Lynne VonderSitt, Diane Uhle, Sheri Newman, Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Diane Smolish, Jan Trilling.
NOT PICTURED: Gigi Carlson
105
�POM-PON
,~
The Niles East Porn-Pon Squad was led by (TOP LEFT, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Carol Feldman (Captain) and Ann Morton (Co-Captain). (TOP RIGHT):
Porn-Pon girls await their turn at the Homecoming Pep Assembly. The
members of the squad are (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mira Achimovich, Pat Sudendorf, Melanie Karafotias, Sandy
106
Fadhel. (MIDDLE ROW) Janet Cohn , Joy Pava, Mary McKracken , Sheila
Hamer, Jennifer Hall (Sponsor), Wendy Paulson, Janette Weiner, Ann
Morton, Karen Feldman. (BOTTOM ROW) Martha Viter i, Pam Adelman ,
Carol Feldman, Ellen Goodman , Janice Schneider. NOT PICTURED : Lynda Michell.
�·KEY CLUB
Key Club is a school-community service organization. This
year's activities included
working with handicapped
kids, several dances , all·school volleyball and basketball tournaments, assistance
with the school beautification
activity and helping various
charities and organizations.
I
,.,
The Key Club Officers are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chuck Gollay, Lee Grodsky (Vice-President), Jim Adelman (President), Rick
Yale (Treasurer), Mark Brutzkus (Secretary). (SITTING) Mike Berkowitz,
Mark Mic haels, Steve Gothelf. The members of Key Club include (BOTTOM
PICTURE, FIFTH ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Steve Packer, Chuck Gollay, Scott
Gotthelf, Al Goldenberg, Keith Jaffee, Mitch Greenberg, Al L!'!v. Dave Goldsmith, Stu Flanzer, Dave Klein. (FOURTH ROW) Dan Henrick (Faculty Sponsor), Rick Yale, Bob Barry, Al Waskin, Lee Grodsky, Steve Silverman, Kevin
Klein, Kenny Miller. (THIRD ROW) Mark Gotthelf, Marc Bercoon, Stacey M.
Schneider, Mark Brutzkus, Ellen Kray, Steve Gothelf, Mark Michaels. Sue
Dolnick, Mark Landau, Hal Unterberger, Marc Shuman , Eric Polley, Steve
Feldman. (SECOND ROW) Mike Berkowitz, Dave Festenstein, Dave Harris,
Bill Andrea, Sharon Spiegel, Jim Adelman, Linda Cooper, Danny Santow,
Joy Pava, Jodi Bolotin , Irene Theodore, Diane Lovitt, Val Zucker. (FIRST
ROW) Lynne Ciskoski, Miriam Ehrlich , Janet Cohen. Joni Lerner, Sue Ohlhausen, Linda Zabin , Sari Gold, Caryn Glickson, Amy Lashinsky, Robin
Spira, Andi Stern , Linda Katz. (LYING DOWN) Laurie Goldstein , Mindee
Epstein.
107
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
,,.
108
Officers of the Homecoming Committee are (TOP PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor) . Ilene Levin (Co-Chairman), Cathy
Bernstein (Co-Chairman); Lori Schwartz (Secretary), Alan Portnoy
(Treasurer). Members of the Homecoming Committee are (FIRST
ROW, LEFT TO·RIGHT): Lori Schwartz, Judy Cooper, Linda Harwood ,
Karen Schneider, Joni Lerner, Sue Olhausen, Sari Gold , Lynda Mitchell, Joy Wagner, Jodi Bolotin , Carol Landy, Harla Edleman , Phyliss
Klein. (SECOND ROW): Mike Berkowitz, Linda Zabin, Ellen Meister,
Janet Cohen, Laurie Goldstein, Wendy Gerber, Sue Kelly, Terry
Johnson , Mari lvenor, Sharon Spiegal, Sandy Salas, Julie Ellison .
(THIRD ROW): Jeri West , Debbie Winston , Gail Morrison. Laura
Grodsky, Sandy Fertel , Cheri Gassel , Judy Baizer, Carla Berman.
Debbie Gibbons, Chris Redlin, Bunny Greiman, Sue Rockblatt, Pam
Schwartz, Marci Mandell, Renee Friedman, Edie Lipsky, Andi Wexler.
(FOURTH ROW): Sue Martin, Dolly Gizonovich, Sheri Miller, Patty
Sudendorf, Ellen Brin, Allison Brantman, Lauren Berg, Amy Lashinsky, Susie Dolnick, Lori Blackman, Andrea Sher, Ellen Zamin,
Miriam Ehrlich, Marcia Barenbaum, Cindy King. (FIFTH ROW): Gail
Norris, Renne Bielenski, Lyle Zimbler, Ann Morton , Andi Liss, Layne
Oliff, Sandee Morrison, Mark Michaels, Alan Portnoy, Ilene Levin, Mr.
Poznansky, Cathy Bernstein , Pam Vasilakas, Diane Johnson , Sheila
Hamer, Mark Gotthelf, Pam Warner, Cathy Donlan . Not pictured
Vivian Maniantes.
�PEP CLUB
SCHOO L SPIRIT COMM ITTEE
<"",-•
Members of School Spirit Committee are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Holly Fields. Janette Weiner, Joy Pava, Sharon Spiegal, Laurie Goldstein,
Jodi Bolotin. (SECOND ROW): Sari Gold, David Wolf, Lisa Samelson, Bunny
Greiman, Sue Rotblatto, Renee Feidman. (THIRD ROW): Cathy Bernstein,
Debbie Gibbons, Harlene Edelman . (FOURTH ROW): Ilene Levin, Phyliss
Klein, Harla Dobryman, Pam Schwartz, Marci Mandell, Chris.Redlin, Marcia
Barenbaum. (FIFTH ROW): Sandy Salas, Gail Morrison, Edie Lipsky, Julie
Ellison, Debbie Winston , Lori Blackman, Ellen Zinman. (SIXTH ROW): Joy
Wagner, Miriam Ehrlich, Joni Lerner, Lauren Berg, Linda Zaban , Janet
Cohn. (SEVENTH ROW): Ken Weitzman (Chairman of the Board), Daniel
Santow (Sargaent at Arms), Howard Simon (Secretary), Steve Gothelf
(Vice-president), Rick Yale ( President), Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). Not pictured Jim Kipnis (Treasurer). Members of the Pep Club are (FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Jim Krysl, Jerry Heinrich, Eric Anderson, Mike Esses,
Scott Gordon, John La Manna, Dru Scarbrough, Orrin Edidin. (MIDDLE
ROW): Rich Sklena, Mitch Yablen, Mark Pos, Dennis Someneck, Robert
Frankel, David Kleinfield , Jay Wilensky, Paul Morris, Bob Fisch . (BACK
ROW): Dennis Pucher, Larry Cohan, Dean Lustoy, Steve Polz, Tad Slowik,
Dave Sproat, Brian Kamijian, Paul Gawin, Joe Broton .
109
�STUDENT SENATE
PE PlE
~ll\llElP\1111
PE
The members of the Student Senate are (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel, Jerry Lavin, Scott Friedman. (4TH ROW):
Robert Luke, Alan Portnoy, Steve Gershbein , Cathy Horwitz, Karen
Brody, Esther Stein, Lori Schwartz, Sue Zimmerman, Jim Stukas, John
Diviak (Vice-Pres.), Cindy Trilling. (3RD ROW): Barbara Chabner, Judy
Cooper, Marci Salsburg, Denise Levin, Brooke Caplin, Diane Ament,
110
Eileen Sohn, Charlie Tecnis. (2ND ROW): Robert Greenwald, Ed Nemmers, Elaine Ba likov, J ill Soble, Lauren Pitalis, Hol ly Stricker, Beth Feld- .
stein, Tami Friedman. (FRONT ROW): Mike Davis, Paul Silver, Howard
Steirman (Pres.), Phil Rappoport, Not Pictured: Carol Miller (Sec.Treas.). (BOTTOM PICTURE): Howard Steirman, Student Senate President.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
The security offi ce m onitors are (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT
Greiman,
TO RIGHT): Mary Douvris, Karen Post , Karen Ciskoski , Bunny_
Lisa Samelson, Ri sa Siegel, Barbra Balter, Janet Weisman. (2ND ROW):
Penny Elkins, Sandy Salas, Ellen Kray, Lori Fetterman , Marlene Duberchin, Caro le Meyer, Angie Douvris. (3RD ROW): Sandy Zimansky, Lisa
Poteshman, Madonna Carlson, Beth Feldstein , Chris Redlin . (4TH
ROW): Lori Blackm ar,-, Janet Will ans, Julie Maggio. (TOP ROW): Parn
LaManna, Marie Huepfl, Carol Rollick. The m orning P.A. anoouncers are
(LEFT TO RIGHT): Bob Silverman, John Kadus, Cheri Gassel, Howard
Steirm an , Holly Stric ker, Randi Merel, Phil Rappoport. (BOTTOM
RIGHT): Howard St eirman and Randi Mer el read the morning announcements.
111
�QUl·LL AND SCROLL
T
~llllll TEAARV
l U s·
Members of the Quill and Scroll Society are
{TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Karen Andre, Sandy Mohr, Eileen Saltzman,
Andy Goldstein. {MIDDLE ROW) Bob Noesen,
Marla Berman, Janet Ginsberg, Ed Nemmers,
Caryn Lason, Wendy Gerber, Barb Chabner.
(BOTTOM ROW) Laura DeFratus, Sandee
Morrison, Ellen Brin. Staff members of the
Golden Galleon include (OPPOSITE PAGE,
TOP LEFT, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa
Woll, Cheri Gassel, Denise Levin, Linda Luk,
Paomini Rao, Murray Cohn, Karyn Simmons.
(MIDDLE ROW) Jim Luk, Debbie Malina, Marla
Berman (Literary Editor), Lalitha Rao (Art Editor), Toby Steinberg. (BOTTOM ROW) Tami
Friedman. Sandy Mohr (Co-Editor-in-Chief),
112
Karen Brody (Co-Editor-in-Chief). NOT PICTURED: Steve Feldman (Business Manager),
Cat hy Horwitz (Publicity Editor) . (OPPOSITE
PAGE, TOP RIGHT): Caryn Lason (Ed itor-inChief) promotes the Nileh ilite at the Student
Activities Fair . Members of the Nilehilite St aff
include (OPPOSITE PAGE, BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Howard
Shapiro, Phil Rappoport, Eric Robin. (MIDDLE
ROW) Ralph Fujiwara, Barry Schmetter, Eric ·
Polley, Steve Suslick. (FRONT ROW) M urray
Cohn (News Editor), Caryn Lason (Editor-inChief), Mike Bass (Sports Editor), NOT PICTURED: Mari Ivener, Gary Byron. Wendy
Gerber (Feature Editor).
�NILEHILITE
GOLDEN GALLEON
--
;-----;;.._
~
K!l!hlll~ - N.U!hlllTi
.._...
. ... .. u :. .
-- ~
,.,.
ii ..
!Ill
113
�YEARBOOK
. ..
I
•
l
The editors of the Yearbook are (BOTTOM ROW LEFT TO RIGHT):
Andy Goldstein (Occasions), Ed Nemmers (Boys Sports), Bob
Neoson (Boys Sports). (MIDDLE ROW): Eileen Saltzman (Organizations), Laura DeFratus (Co-Editor-In-Chief), Gloria Price (Co-
114
Editor-In-Chief), Janet Ginsburg, (Art) . (TOP ROW): Karen Andre
(Underclass), Barb Chabner (Education), Marla Berman ( Liter-·
ary), Sandy Mohr (Senior), Ellen Brin (Girls sports), Cheri Gassel
(Underclass).
�·YEARBOOK
The members of the Yearbook staff include (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Laura DeFratus, Stacy Schneider, Vicky Samelson, Christine
Prekezes, (SECOND ROW): Linda Krischer, Pam Herbach, Lalitho Rao,
Karen Andre, Penny Katsaros, Eileen Sohn, (THIRD ROW): Anita Nussbaum, Beth Shanfield, Charlene Schlager, Wendy Gerber, Jeanne Haus-
man, (FOURTH ROW): Sandy Morrison, Barb Chabner, Janet Ginsburg,
Ellen Brin, Marla Berman, Cheri Gassle, (FIFTH ROW) Eileen Saltzman,
Carol Sopkin, Ed Nemmers, Leslie Oif, (SIXTH ROW): Andy Goldstein,
Jonathan, Ritter, Ruth Kahn, Bob Neoson .
115
�N CLUB-GAA BOARD
r
UI
Fllllll' Hll Tll~lll
TA
JA
s
The Niles East N Club includes (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Keith Potts, Mark Brutzkus, Dan Marchiafava, Kevin Kim, Dennis
Lutz, Mark Sonshine, Dave Polin, Dave Festenstein. (2ND ROW): Mike
Potts, Mark Gotthelf, Rick Yale (Treasurer), Dennis Garlick, Scott Kleiman,
Al Goldenberg, Al Gohelf, Roger Jaklin, Robert Goldsmith. (3RD ROW):
Steven Paul Kessler (Secretary), Joe Naumes, Michael Doman, Brad Goldenberg, Mike Lemick, Ken Weitzman, Norm Siegal, Mark Michaels. (TOP
ROW): Barry Finn, Steve Apollo, Tony Tiagonce (Sargeant-at-arms), Chuck
Thiry (Vice-President), Steve Edidin, Hal Pos (President), Jim Murphy,
Dave Fogel, Daryl Ullberg. Not Pictured: Bill Andrea, Brian Austin, Marc
Bercoon, Ken Berstein, Chris Besser, Wayne Braverman, Mitch Greenberg,
116
Chuck Heftman, Chris Klancic, Kevin Klein . Brad Moss, Tom O'Kane, John
Orloff, Scott Sachnoff, Dave Sacks Ed Santacruz, Neal Sherman, Steven
Taibl, Paul Whitmore. The members of the Girl's Athletic Association Board
are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jodi Firfer, Diane Ament, Sue Brown :
Bobbi Lewen , Chris Kot, Carolyn Ohlwein, Jean Lehman, Sandy Zimansky.
(MIDDLE ROW): Laura Howa rd, Sue Gockenbach , Lisa Geiser, Jeanne Hausman, Cheryl Lee, Andi Slowik, Sharon Lee, Karen Andre. (BACK ROW): Ellen
Schwartz (Pres.), Lisa Mizock, Jenise Vassilatos, Jill Chavin , Brooke Caplin·
(Sec.), Beryl Schwartz (Vice-Pres.), Julie Firfer. Not Pictured: Dawn Johnason (Treas.).
�T
· IMERS CLUB-WRESTLETTES
,..
The Timers Club members are (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Shari Moss, Sue Fisch, Judy Malekow, Adeline Eberle, Paula
Kasper. (MIDDLE ROW): Cheryl Sylvan, Rochelle Herman, Laura Johnson, Julie Harris, Dikla Hed . (TOP ROW): Audrey Moje, Lorie McCormack, Marci Weber, Janet Chavin, Ruth Paul, Andy Frank. The Wrestlettes are (BOTTOM ROW): Lorie Brown, Debbie Winston, Lisa Bercyn
(co-captain), Clair Restrepo (co-captain), Jill Soble, Ellen Zinman. (MID·
DLE ROW): Linda Bergman, Lisa Sturgis, Lori Blackman, Pam Schwartz,
Tracy Teitler, Andrea Sher, Debbie Gibbons, Pam LaManna·. (TOP ROW):
Kris Taylor, Sharyn Hoffman, Marci Mandell, Cheryl Cooper. Andi
Wexler, Suzi Birz, Julie Ellison , Karen Ciskoski.
117
�G.l.T.
NATIONAL HONOR SOC.IETY
·'
Pl
s
1 1 1p
(
National Honor Society members include (TOP PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff, Eileen Saltzman, Caryn Vale, Murray
Cohn, Irwin Zeidman, Allen Tish, David Miller, Dennis Lutz, Eric Robin,
Julie Schmidt, David Pevsner, Vivian Maniates, Mary Postel, Paula Sugarman. (TOP ROW): Jim Matz. Norm Siegal , Hal Pos, Brad Goldenberg,
Karen Chamerlick, Sandy Mohr, Lisa Frank, Ben Dubin, Sharon Veis,
Laurence Cohen, Monica Jacobson, Steve Nelson , Robert Stevens,
Dawn Flakne, Karen Behr, Elaine Masover. Not Pictured: Ellen Brin. The
members of Getting It Together are (FRONT ROW): Julie Horwitz, La118
litha Rao, Penny Katsaros, Allison Woh l, Christine Prekezes, Suzy Rosenson. (2ND ROW): Faith Reitman, Padmini Rao, Bob Silverman (VicePres.), Alan Bain (Pres.), Michael Miner (Tre as.), Ed Yep (Sec. ). Melinda
Goodman . (3RD ROW): Colleen Hubbard, Scott Malina , Elaine Balikov ,
Andrea Cohen, Karen Andre, Eileen Bower, Sin-Yung Kang, Cathi Resnick. (4TH ROW): Ken Greisman , Joy Fullett, Jeanne Harsman , Linda
Luk, Lori Piper, Cheri Gassel, Wendy Gerber, Laurie Mayrent. (TOP
ROW): Scott Gotthelf, Scott Kanter , Ed Nemmers, Paul Weisman, Andy
Palmer, Jimmy Luk, Tami Friedman , John Martin .
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
The members of the Math Club are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Jean ne Hausman, Murray Cohn, Melinda Goodman, David
Miller, Lalitha Rao, Cheri Gassel, Laurie Mayrent, Irwin Zeidman.
(FRONT ROW): Robert Stevens, Alan Cohn. The Investment Club members are (BACK ROW): Steve Nussbaum, Scott Glait, Dave Ryweck, Sue
Kolousky, Ron Bressler, Jay Nussbaum. (FRONT ROW):· David Bart
(Treas.), Roger Merel, Alan Adelman (Sec.), Dave Saltzman, Robert
Luke (Vice-Pres.), Norman Siegal (Pres.). Not Pictured : Kenny Bernstein, Andy Marwick.
119
�·SPANISH CLUB
f
REllllll
lA
E
E
lUBS
Af
Rl
E
;:\\il
The Spanish Club members are (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Shari
Miller, Ann Ramirez, Carol Sopkin, Eileen Saltzman, Murray Cohn,
Debbie Gershbein, Ellyn Acker, Barbara Balter. (2ND ROW): Elena
Ayala, Jill Soble, Sari Salon, Judy Plotkin, Erek Vassilatos, Kurt
Kessler, Wendy Jackson, Steve Rubin, Alan Cohn, Steve Kaufman,
Mike Curtiss. (3RD ROW): Marci Salsburg, Jean Lehman, Barb Bieniek,
120
Karen Wilner, Marcelo Levy, Caryn Salzman, Audrey Cohn , Cathy
Macaddino, Jeff Shancer . (BACK ROW): El len Schwartz, Sue Brown ,
Ellen Cohen, Mr. Rosenzweig, sponsor, Linda Luk, Ruth Saltzman ,
llaina Krauss, Brenda Herman , Denise Levin , Paul Weisman. Spanish ·
Club officers include (LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Wilner (Treas.), Eileen
Saltzman (Pres.), Ann Ramirez (Vice-Pres. ) Murray Cohn (Sec.).
�·FRENCH CLUB-RUSSIAN CLUB
The French Club includes (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Melinda Goodman. Lalitha Rao. Jill Bernstein, Laurie_Mayrent.
(MIDDLE ROW): Li sa Geiser, Scott Gotthelf, Bob Silverman. (TOP
ROW): Alan Bain (Pres.), Michelle Goldberg, Cheri Gassel (Vice-Pres.),
Eileen Sohn, Sheri Marshak. Not Pictured: Wendy Gerber (Sec.), Linda
Sohn. Members of the Russian Club are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Steve Albert. Kathy Stukas. Carol Sopkin,
Marsha Klein , Janet Ginsburg (Vice-Pres.). David Miller, Mike Frankel.
(2ND ROW): Chuck Heftman, Brooke Caplin, Marylee Daily. (3RD
ROW): Scott Brueckner, Alok Saxena (Sec.), Nick Psyhogios, John
Martin , Dennis Lutz. (TOP ROW): Ri ch Hasmoneek. Mark Greben. Not
Pictured: Laura Sable (Pres.).
121
�.,
GERMAN CLUB
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
The members of the German Club are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Leipold, Lynn Breidenbach, Adeline
Eberle, Laurie Pautz, Doris Ronkenberg. (MIDDLE ROW): Mr. Zorn,
sponsor, Dave Rygard, Colleen Hubbard , Sue Kulousky, Petra
Karmland, Audrey Moje. (BACK ROW): Mike Potts (Vice-Pres.),
Wilhem Eberle , Robert Luke, John Kadus (Sec.), Howard Steirman .
Not Pictured: Martha Stahlke (Pres.). The Students for Israel are
(BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Eileen Bower,
122
Julie Horwitz, Laurel Bleadon, Lauren Goldberg, Judy Brazen.
(MIDDLE ROW): Melinda Goodman (3rd Vice-Pres.). Cathy Macaddino, Cathy Horwitz (Pres.), Michelle Goldberg (2nd Vice-Pres.),
Zehava Goldstin , llaina Krauss, Marla Hartl. (TOP ROW): Karen
Brody, Elaine Balikov, Bonnie Grimson , Stuart Bulmash , Barbara
Balter, Penny Elkins. Not Pictured: Sheldon Lewin (1st Vice-Pres.),
Pam Klinghoffer.
�)
CHESS CLUB
STRATEGIC GAMES CLUB
THERE'S
s ETHlllll
f
Members of the Strategic Games Club are (TOP PICTURE, TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): David Furer. David Miller, Bruce Wildman, Robert
Stevens, Norman Petroski, Steven Matayoshi (Pres.). (BOTTOM ROW):
Dan Sawislak, Howie Levine, Erek Vassilatos, Wayne Matayoshi. Not
RE
Pictured : Robert Blincik (Vice-Pres.). Howard Barry (Sec.-Treas.). The
Chess Club includes (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Richard Miller, Alan Cohn. Dino Spourgitis, Jeff Newman. (BOTTOM
ROW): Howard Levine, Gary Fujiwara.
123
�DISTRIBUT·IVE EDUCATION
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Distributive Education Club
include (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Rick Hazan (Sec.), Millie Jevremovich (Reporter), Brian David (Pres.), Diane Polin (Vice-Pres.), Reid
Levin (Parliamentarian) . The Distributive Ed . Club members are (BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Tami Bradford , Reid Levin, Diane Polin,
Millie Jevremovich, Rick Hazan, Brian David, Debbie Zender. 2ND ROW):
124
Devin Schreiber, Sandy Zimansky, Jackie Glassner. Bari Ellis, Julie Gold,
Lori Sachnoff, Scott Nigut. 3RD ROW): Mr. Coulson, sponsor, Andy
Ganek, Cindy Spivak, Holly Fields, Cathy Bellow, Kathy Schoen, Lynne
Veit, Wendy Kaufman, Sam Eckerling. (BACK ROW): Howard Miller,
Robert Brown , Mark Giancola, Steve Sherman , Sandie Garber, Scott
Nathanson, Joseph Hohmann .
�O
· FFICE EDUCATION
The Niles East Chapter's officers of the Office Education Association are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Debbie Schultz (VicePres.), Lisa Kuntz (Treas.), Randee Losoff (Sec.). (SITTING): Risa
Siegel (Pres.). The members of the Office Education Assn. include
(BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Kuntz, Janet Adam, Sandy
Harnisch, Debbie Schultz, Risa Siegel, Randee Losoff. (FRONT):
Betty Jozsi, Rosalie Weiss. Not Pictured: Lori Daar.
125
�HERO
AERONAUTICS CL. B
U
The members of the Aeronautics Club include (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Nick Psyhogos . Dan Mali na. Gary Chin. (MIDDLE
ROW): Erek Vassilatos. Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Kurt Kessler,
Wayne Matayoshi, Todd Gunther. The members of the Home Econom-
126
ics Related Occupations Club (HERO) are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ·
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Liz Paszko. Kim Hollingsworth , Kathy LeFevre,
Scott Abrams. Marlene Duberchin, Sue Baroni, Lesley Marcus. (FRONT
ROW): Tasha Lake, Yonan Kasir, Paula Bishaf.
�·PROJECT SAGE
·.
The members of Project SAGE (Strengthening Academic Growth Effectively) are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Bill Weiss,
Shirely Lundberg, Gary Bublitz, Barbara Theobald, Dorothy Taylor, Fred
Kral, Scott Gotthelf, Ed Yep. (MIDDLE ROW): Marci Salsburg, Lori Piper,
Jo Martinez, Vivian Maniates, Haeran Park, Candy Malina, Michelle
Williams. (FRONT ROW): Danny Santow, Linda Cooper, Cathy Bernstein,
Beth Weinberg, Dennis Liu, Brooke Caplin. NOT PICTURED: Robert
Politzer. (BOTTOM PICTURE) Cathy Bernstein, Gary Bublitz, and Marci
Salsburg help a student.
127
�USHERS CLUB
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
The members of the Environmental Club include (LEFT
TO RIGHT): John Schimdt, Nancy Ciran, Sue Gall, Sue
Zimmerman, Margie Chin. Members of the Ushers Club
include (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lisa Poteshman,
Karen Post, Sandy Zimansky, Marlene Duberchin, Risa
Siegal, Pam La Manna, Lisa Samelson, Lori Blackman.
(SECOND ROW): Barbara Balter, Penny Elkins, Janet
128
Willans, Marie Huepfl , Karen Ciskowski, Beth Feldstein . ·
(THIRD ROW): Ellen Kray, Lori Fetterman , Mary Douvris. (FOURTH ROW): Janet Small , Brigette Bielenski,
Sandy Salas, Angie Douvris, Bunny Greiman, Julie Maggio, Carol Rollick, Chris Redlin. Not pictured: Karen .
Brody.
�DEBATE CLUB
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD
Members of Debate Club are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Kenny Miller, Glenn Agrest, Marty Elenby, Cheri Gassel, Mickie
Weiss, Larry Siegal, Maxine Darch. (FRONT ROW): Donna Hachiya, Shari Miller, Karyn Wilner, Shari Favish. Members of the
Student Activities Board are (FIRST ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mrs.
Muriel Sucherman, Mr. James Shugrue, Mrs. Adele Higgins, Mr.
John Herbst, Mr. Ken Reiter, Miss Jean Wojdula , Mr. Charles
Plock, Mr. William Coulson. (SECOND ROW): Nick Psyhogios,
Steve Feldman, Barry Kramer, Amy Lashinsky, Jim Adelman ,
Laurie Goldstein, Mark Gotthelf, Cheri Gassel, Howard Steirman,
David Pevsner, Linda Sugarman, Randi Merel, John Schwartz,
Marla Hartl, Melinda Goodman, Bob Silverman. (THIRD ROW):
David Weinstein, Susan Meyer, Linda Bergman , Ralph Salas,
Dawn Flakne, Ellen Schwartz, Linda Luk, Karen Brody, Sheri Miller, Cathy Horwitz, Shelley, Lewin, Mark Pos, Audrey Moje, Dan
Finn, Myles Baeur.
129
���{
Members of the 1976 Softball Team are: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Elaine Masover, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jaski, Suzanne Arnopolin , Robin
Cohan, Judy Lee, Coach Woodward, Coach Petreseika, Judy Rich,
Sandy Brenner, (Manager), Joyce Hollingsworth, Jill Chavin, Julie Han-
132
son, Val Scheinpflug, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW): Donna Kenig, Sue Kelly,
Beryl Schwartz, Jan Torstennson , Susan Pheifer, Marla Minsky, Jody
Firfer, Bobbi Lewen, Sue Brown, Sue Gochenbach, Ellen Schwartz,
Cathy Ewing.
�TEAM FIELDS .500
Under the leadership of Coach Chris Woodard and Captain Debbie
Jaski, the varsity softball team played a very exciting, and impressive
season. Hard work advanced the girls to the subregionals of the state
tournament. The team's outstanding players were Judy Lee, the Most
Valuable Player, Ellen Schwartz, the Most Proficient, and Andy Slowik
who compiled a .466 batting average. The girls were proud of their 5-6
season record.
The Junior Varsity team was coached by Skip Petrezlka, the first man
to coach a girls team. Both teams practiced daily at Oakton Park. An
excellent atmosphere of sportsmanship led to their 3-5 record.
133
�TEAM PRODUCES
LEAGUE CHAMPS
Coaches Carroll and Trella were proud of their 1976 Track Team.
The girls' hard work and good sportsmanship made a successful
team. Highlights of the season were Jamie Borkovitz placing 8th
in discus throwing and Karen Behr placing 22nd in shot put in the
State Finals. League champions were Wendy Paulson in high
jump, Karen Behr for shot put, and Jamie Borkovitz again in
discus throwing. Though the team completed the season with an
0-5 record, their great strength in field events made it a very
respectable season.
1 34
�With a strong foundation and hard work, Coac.~i&>I
Wojdula led the Girls' Archery Team to its best se
four years. Because of a large turnout, it was pos_
have a varsity and junior varsity team. Nanc;y_:::::::-'
number one archer, qualified for the State J
Meet, the first one ever held. Ellen Schwarti
Schwartz, and Andi Slowik, were the other top s
for the team. With each team member's skill , t
compiled a 3-4 record.
The 1976 Track Team consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Carroll, Mary Kinnaman, Mary Binnall, LeeAnn Achimovich, Debbie
Precht, Amy Lashinsky, Jamie Borkovitz, Dawn Flakne, Jean Krier, Karen Behr and Coach Trella. (MIDDLE ROW): Caroline Eberle, Wendy
Paulson, Laura Finn, Irene Theodore, Mimi Capuano, Jane Krier, Lori
Jensen, Jean Lehman, Carol Taylor, and Sandy Miniatis. (FRONT ROW):
Sharon Lee, Diane Smolish, Ellen Goodman, Sally Vargas, Cindy Krause,
Cindy Marsch, Ivy Zekelman and Alissa Binder.
�The 1976 girls archery team included (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Cheryl Lee, Beryl Schwartz, Caroline Ohlwein, Sharon Lee, Lisa Geiser,
Chris Kot. (SECOND ROW): Dawn Johanson, Colleen Hubbart, Nancy
Ciran, Jenise Vassilatos, Andi Slowik, Carol Noll, Coach Wojdula, Jodi
Firfer, Sue Brown, Bobbi Lewen , Linda Dressler, Ellen Schwartz. (BOTTOM ROW): Chris Noll, Audrey Cohn, Michelle Williams, Lisa Mizock,
Brooke Caplin, Cathy Cerny, Teresa Urbaniak, Laurie Poutz, Julie Firfer.
Carroll and Trella were proud of their 1976 Track Team.
' hard work and good sportsmanship made a successful
ighlights of the season were Jamie Berkovitz placing 8th
, throwing and Karen Behr placing 22nd in shot put in the
nals. League champions were Wendy Paulson in high
~ aren Behr for shot put, and Jamie Berkovitz again in
rowing. Though the team completed the season with an
brd, their great strength in field events made it a very
ble season.
,
136
�.-..--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ARCHERS BEST SEASON
With a strong foundation and hard work, Coach Jean
Wojdula led the Girls' Archery Team to its best season in
four years. Because of a large turnout, it was possible to
have a varsity and junior varsity team. Nancy Ciran,
number one archer, qualified for the State Archery
Meet, the first one ever held. Ellen Schwartz, Beryl
Schwartz, and Andi Slowik, were the other top shooters
for the team . With each ·team member's skill, the team
compiled a 3-4 record .
137
J \
�.
""
138
�,
8 WINS,
2 LOSSES
Placing 2nd in the Central Suburban
League brought the 1976 Girls' Tennis
Team to a successful finish. Cooperation between Coaches Pat Matlak and
Cass Diamond as well as the team
made possible a sensational 8-2 season
record. Among the tennis stars were
Mindee Epstein, placing 1st in 1st singles, Claudia Brisk, taking 1st in 2nd
singles, and Julie Millman, capturing
2nd in 3rd singles for the League. This
unusually good season was the result
of improved skills, positive mental attitude, and great group spirit. With this
combination, next year's season looks
promising.
The 1976 Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, -LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Diamond, Jo-Flor Martinez, Barbara Chabner, Cindy Shapiro, Jan Blitt,
Claudia Brisk, Debbie Precht. Karen Gillespie, Andrea Dubow. Jean
Russell, Mindee Epstein, Coach Matlak. (MIDDLE ROW): Anita Nuss-
baum, Beverly Miller, Jul ie Maggio, Nora Laos, Julie Millman, Beth Spitz,
Judy Lee, Kathy Ewing, Karen Behr (Captain)_ (FRONT ROW): Beth
Weisberg, Ellen Mayer, Vickie Samelson , Lisa Frank, Karen Sawislak,
Wendi Kamp .
139
---- - - - - - -
�E·IGHT NEW
TEAM RECORDS
The main problem for the 1976 Swim Team
was lack of swimmers. The team was not
large enough to fill all the swimming positions during the meets. Under the direction
of coaches Berke and Boyle, the girls improved steadily. Breastroker Erica Bokor
and freestylers Jody Coninx and Dawn
Flakne constantly finished in first place.
Team records were set by these girls plus
butterflyer Cheryl Underwood and diver
Jane Nesbitt. It's performances like these,
not the poor win-loss record, which truly
reflect the attitude of the girls and the nature of the swimming.
~--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------111111111..-.i
)
The 1976 Swim Team was: ((TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Dawn Flakne,
Boker, Laura Finn. Jane Nesbitt, Coach Marcia Berke, Kathy Matz,
Cheryl Underwood, Janet Chavin, Jody Coninx, Mary Kinnaman, Patty
Glysing, Julie Ellison, Jeannie Hausman. (SECOND ROW) Coach Jackie
Boyle , Janet Tortennssen, Nan Odlivak, MaryPat Cristantie, Erica
140
Donna Thiry, Sue Jacobson, Leslie Cupp, Caroline Eberle, Marcy Locasha, Sue Gockenbach.
�TEAM WORK
ALL THE WAY
The Varsity Volleyball team had a fantastic season. A season 's record of 10 wins, 5 losses
placed the team second in the Central Suburban League. The team, rated by most coaches
as the best in the district, was defeated in the
district finals by New Trier East. Next years
team will be hurt by the loss of graduating seniors, but returning juniors will insure the success
of the team.
The Junior Varsity team , coached by Cass Diamond, was a very well balanced team . Their
devotion and hard practices resulted in a 5-6
season.
The Freshman team , coached by Jaci Boyle,
finished the year with a 1-7 record. The team is
filled with many up and coming players determined to continue the winning tradition of the
varsity.
l
Members of the 1976-77 Freshman Volleyball team include: (TOP ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) Beth Kaufmann, Donny Thiry, Lisa Mizock, Barb Bieniek, Debbie Donniger, Nancy Ku sek, Julie Maggio (captain), Coach Jaci
Boyle, Coach Gerry Richardson , Coach Cass Diamond, Andy Frank,
Robyn Ric hmond, Karen Konier, Chris Billisits, Julie Firfer, Susan Schumann, Adelena Pangolotos. Members of the Junior Var sity Volleyball
team inc lude: (MIDDLE ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Sue Gockenbach, Julie
Hansen, Laura Howard, Sue Zelasko, Bobbi Lewen, Diane Uhle, Debbie
Precht, Karen Gillespie, Sue Brown, Mary Kinnaman, Jean Russel, Jodi
Firfer, Beryl Schwartz, Natalie Poi. Varsity team members include:
(BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT) Jenise Vasilotos, Judy Lee, Jamie
Berkovitz, Nan Odlivak, Andi Slowik, Jody Coninx, Lauren Johnson,
Elaine Masover, Karen Behr. Not pictured are Jan Tortenson and Laurie
McCormick
141
--- -
- ----------
�The 1976 Varsity Gymnastic Team consists of: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Laura Johnson, Lynne Marsch. Lori Blackman , Sharon Lee,
Cathy Leavan, Chris Kot , Laura Finn . Robin Shore, Mary McCrachen ,
Holli Scher, Lynne Von DerSitt, Gigi Carlson, Carol Landy, Marcia Hart-
142
man , Deedee Vlay. (SECOND ROW) Coach Marcia Berke, Jane Nesbitt,
Cindy Marsch, Donna Barry, Sharon Palm, Jean Donath, Stacy Thomas,
Carolyn Ulbert, Sue Rothblatt, Sue Fisch, Jeanine Battista , Coach Cathi
Caliendo.
�GYMNASTS REBUILD T.EAM
This year's gymnastic season, like past ones,
was filled with changes. 1977 was the first year
a state meet was held . All meets had a different
format with four girls performing optional routines and three girls performing compulsories.
Coaches Berke,· Caliendo and Moeller picked a
team composed of mostly freshman and only
four seniors: Elise Kaplan, Carol Landy, Mary
McCracken, and .Robin Shore. The season was
not successful, however, high scorers were Gigi
Carlson, Sharon Lee and Jane Nesbitt.
143
�Members of the 1976 Bowling team are: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Whyman, Ruth Paul, Lori Jenson, Jean Lehman, Val Scheinpflug,
Kim Tyson, Carolyn Ohlwein, Jackie Ungar, Teresa Urbaniak, Marilee
Daily, Ellen Zinman, Joy Fullet. (MIDDLE ROW) Andi Kotler, Jeanne
144
Hausman, Dawn Johanson, Kathy Matz, Michelle Williams, Ellen Lipsky.
(BOTTOM ROW) Jamie Tucker, Marla Mizock, Kathy Stein, Vivian Maniates (Captain-Varsity). Sue Meyer (Captain-Junior Varsity), Lisa Frank,
Cindy Louzoures.
�2ND IN
LEAGUE
Coached by Dee Whyman, the Girls'
1976-77 Bowling team had an outstanding season which resulted in a
second place finish, just two points
behind Maine East. In the invitationals, the team hosted three tournaments. Seniors Lisa Frank and Vivian
Maniates took 1st place in doubles,
while Val Scheinpflug and Carolyn
Ohlwein took 3rd place. Both varsity
and junior varsity captured 4th place
in the Niles East Invitationals , and in
the IHSA District Tournament , the
team placed third. The outstanding
bowlers of this successful season included Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates
and Cindy Kouzoures.
145
�GOOD SEASONS -EXPECTED
t
J
J
~
The 1977 Girls' Varsity Basketball team included : (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Judy Lee, Jill Chavin , Jan Blitt. Andrea Slowik,
Debbi Precht, Lee Achimovich, Coach Wojdula. (BOTTOM ROW) Karen
Behr, Jenise Vassilatos, Jodi Firfer, Sue Kelly, Bobbi Lewen, Ellen
Schwartz. Junior Varsity (BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW LEFT TO
RIGHT). Coach Wojdula , Karen Bressler, Dawn Flakne, Laura Finn, Janet
Tortensson, Karen Gillespie, MaryPat Christante, Sue Brown , Nancy
Kusek, Julie Maggio, Ruth Paul, Coach Oswald. (BOTTOM ROW) Val
Scheinpflug, Carolyn Ulbert, Beryl Schwartz, Georgette Saenz, Sue
Gockenbach, Chris Billisits, Karen Komior, Lenore Deutch.
146
•>
�I
HEHRIC1
The 1977 Girls' Badminton team consists of: Jamie Borkovitz, Mary
Kinnaman, Jean Russell, Julie Miller, Lauren Johnson, Nora Laos, Coach
Cass Diamond, Coach Pat Matlak, Elizabeth Cook, Jody Coninx, Andi
Dubow, Bev Miller, Judy Malekow, Jo Martinez, Paula Kasper, Jeanne
1959
PIFMINO
1060
Hausman, Cathy Cerny, Beth Spitz, Chris Kot, Anita Nussbaum, Dikla
Hed , Ros Behr, Cathy Leaven, Brooke Caplin, Karen Sawslak, Marcy
Locasha.
147
�Senior leaders include: (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Karen Behr, Nan Odlivak, Jody Coninx, Joanne Schnitzer, Arlene Fischer, Ellen
Brin. (MIDDLE ROW) Mary McCracken, Vivian
Maniates, Debbie Dinelli, Karen Brody. (BOTTOM ROW) Diane Johnson , Wendy Paulson,
Cookie Stone. Not pictured are: Shelly Ar-
kush, Jamie Borkovitz, Carol Michaels, Karen
Rinder, Pam Schnell. Junior Leaders include:
(BOTTOM PICTURE, TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT). Brooke Caplin, Jan Blitt, Chris Pamper, Jill Chavin, Dawn Johanson , Andi Slowik.
(SECOND ROW) Judy Lee , Jenise Vassilatos,
Jean Russell, Diane Ament, Lisa Donna.
LEADERS
A training program in the
sophomore and junior years
qualifies a senior girl to be a
physical education leader. As
a leader she utilizes her training skills to assist the physical
education teachers. Leadership, confidence , and self-assurance are valuable elements
in developing her individual
character. Many of the leaders have future plans in a career as a physical education
instructor.
f
t•
148
�-Members of the 19 76-1977 Ripplette Swim Club
include: (TOP ROW LEFT TO RIGHT) Caryn Saltzman, Sharyl Fishman, Nancy Jaffe, Pam Haag,
Jody Coninx, Caryn Glickson, Nan Odlivak, Janet
Seyller. (SECOND ROW) Marcia Berke (SPONSOR), Laura Finn, Mindy Bain, Wendy Jackson ,
Jeanne Hausman , Judy Doles, Char Schlager,
Lisa Poteshman. (THIRD ROW) Kathy Matz,
Diane Johnson, Laura Johnson, Judy Cooper,
Joni Lerner , Laura Robinson, Sharon Hoffman.
(BOTTOM ROW): Jane Nesbitt, Mary Kinn aman,
Donna Thiry, Patty Glysing, Brooke Caplin.
RIPPLETTES
l
Endurance, precision timing, and grace are necessary for water ballet.
These elements, in addition to new stunts and
synchronized stroking,
were practiced throughout the school year by the
club members. The end
result, the annual water
ballet show, displayed all
these skills. The 1976
show consist ed to interpretations of childhood
games. Presented at the
Niles West Pool last
spring, the show was enjoyed by all who saw it.
•
149
�TROJANS
HOPED FOR
76 VICTORY
Although the football team had a disappointing
season , there was a lot of spirit from the team
members and coaches. The Varisty Team had
dreams this year of an average season, but they
just could not manage it. Their performance
gave them a winless record, in spite of the fact
that they had the energy and the players to
have a winning season. Head Coach Gerald Ferguson and Assistant Coaches Steve Poznansky
and Bill Langston believed it was a year that
could be improved upon. But considering that
the team's schedule is one of the toughest in
the state, the team had a great trying ability.
Hopes for the upcoming football season, according to Coach Gerald Fergu~on, include eighteen incoming lettermen. All-Conference James
Kipnis and Honorable Mentioned Chuck Thiry
and Joe Naumes will also be in the fight for
victory next year.
150
�l'
��The 1976 Varsity Football Team includes: (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Steve Frazier, Norm Dellheim, Jim Heinrich , Steve Apollo, Paul Whitmore,
Jay Kelly, Tom O'Kane, Brian Udell, Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Alan Gothelf, Jim
Kipnis, Scott Kleiman , (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Ferguson , Joe Naumes, Chris Klancic,
John Orloff, Steve Sproat, Mike Hanley, Chuck Wisniewski, Rick Alexander, John
Gawin, Tony Tiagonce, Hal Pos, Asst. Coach Steve Poznansky , (BOTTOM ROW)
Manager Al Goodman, Ken Weitzman, Ken Bernstein, Bob Goldsmith, Rick Yale, Dave
Fogel, Norm Siegel, Tom Siemsen, Jim Schuman, Dave Sacks, Gerard Moeller, Mark
Brutzkus.
--------------------------------......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ......... ........~
'!
\(
\
'.
153
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
--
��The 1976 Sophomore Football Team includes (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jerry Heinrich, Doug Fleishman, Mark Pos, Jerry
Isaacson, Orrin Ediden, George Kafkis, Jeff Brin, Jay Wilensky, Bob
·Frankel, Paul Morris, David Kleifield , (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Odlivak,
Steve Polz, Tad Slowik, Brian Kamajian, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob
Fisch, Dean Lustig, Larry Cohan, Dennis Somenek, Joe Broton , Coach
Poznansky, (BOTTOM ROW) Mike Esses, Jim Krysl, Scott Gordon, Rich
Sklena, Dennis Pucher, Mark Pollack, Dru Scarbrough , John Lamanna,
Eric Anderson, Mitch Yablon, Coach Petraselka.
The 1976 Freshman Football Team includes (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach DeCarto , Dan Bartfeld, Todd Malin , Rick
Rahimzadeh, Greg Bolotin, Mark Fiore, Tom Pappas, Alan Weiner, Hal
Nagel, Bill Englehardt, Gary Karhoff, lshay Adaky , Dan Patlak, Tim
O'Malley, Coach Engle, (MIDDLE ROW) Coach Howard , Brian Grossman ,
Bob Bernstein, Brad Swerdlow, Elias Orkaros , Mark Mitchell, Bob Wolf,
Kelly Walls, Joel Kessler, Richard Hyman, Dave Goldsmith, Steve
Meyers, Coach Pappas, (BOTTOM ROW) Howard Fogel , Stu Rappaport,
Bill Diviak, Ken Hoppe, Steve Precht , Bill Garcia, Dave Lorig, Barry Leb,
Brian Casey, Matt Dorath , Brian Sullivan. Not Pictured: Mark Liepold.
/
t
.... .
155
�BOOTERS ARE
OPTIMISTIC
FOR WINNING
Under the coaching of Hollister Sandstead,
and the assistant coaching of William Bulthais, the Varsity soccer team achieved a conference record of 2-5 and an overall record of
7-8. Although it was only a fair year for the
team, they gained momentum and began to
put it together towards the end of the season.
Outstanding players on the varsity team include goalie, Brad Moss, Dan Stone, who was
named to All-Conference , and John O'Malley,
who was also named to All-Conference in addition to being honored with the Most Valuable Player award . Next year's team, which
will have many returning juniors with already
a year's experience on the varsity level, will
help to make the varsity team contenders for
the upcoming season.
!i---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------llllllli
156
�~,
-1--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------~
Members of the Varsity Soccer Team include: (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Kevin Klein, Alan Goldenberg, John O'Malley, Mitch
Ginsburg, Jim Matz, Dennis Garlick, Joe Decker, (SECOND ROW)
Coach Bulthais, Eric Berg, Mitch Greenberg, John Boigk, Bill
Andrea, Yonan Yonan, Dan Stone, Jim Adelman, Coach Sandstead, (THIRD ROW) Mike Stiefel, Gary Claver, Danny Marachava,
Marc Bercoon, Woong Kim, Dave Festenstein, Pablo Leon, Ross
Edelman, (FOURTH ROW) Jeff Frankel, Brad Moss, Steve Samuels.
157
�Members of the Sophomore Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Stu Flanzer, Dan Gallagher, Dean Heinberg, Dave Klein, Doug Liu,
Pete Gebavi, Dean Modloff, Dave Isaac, Coach Larson, (FRONT ROW): Ken Heller, Dave Polin, Lou Weisbach, Hal Unterberger, Kevin Nelson, Bob
Sonshine, Jeff Johnson, Mike Diaiello, Paul Stone. Not pictured: Dave Kilian, Mark Landau, Bob Liss, Marc Shuman.
158
�"
"'
~ 1 --------------------------------------------------------------------~
.....
Members of the-Freshman Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Dan Sarasin, Henry Goldstein, Jim Dubrow, Dave Ellison, Rich Rudy,
Noah Ginsburg, Don Ulbert, George Vandreas, Steve Oberding, (MIDDLE ROW): Jay Pechter, Eric Durig, Dave Solomon, Mike Winans, Rich
Nickavich , Al Freidman, Mark Robbins, Steve Fogal, Coach Coulson, (FRONT ROW): Dave Steinberg, Mark Demar, Joe Gaffin , Bill Keller, Mario
Longobardi, Ken Goodman, Steve Tuchman, Gary Ornoff.
159
�(TOP PICTURE} Varsity team members: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Todd Dvorak, Ken Golub, Barry Finn, Dave Larson , Coach Tom
Ristow. (FRONT ROW) Steve Taibl, Jim Doumouras, Ed Santacruz.
~\\.tSf4£
I
)
~'.~
.. Y'
I
RACK
1 T
~ !I
/
-,
~
1~
1
I
I.
160
'
~ .'
l
..... l~K'
Ii u... ;:)
!
I
I
\
¥
-
)
•
(BOTTOM PICTURE) Frosh-Soph team members: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT) Kevin Guertin, Steve Urow, Steve Glickman , Dan Finn, Marty
Brisk, Steve Santacruz, (FRONT ROW) Steve Ginsberg, Jeff Pozen , Phil
Waller. John Thunholm.
�----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------!
ROADRUNNERS
DETERMINED
TO WIN
This year, the determination of team captain,
senior, Ken Golub and, junior, Ed Santacruz
led the varsity team to a fifth place conference record . Both team members placed in
the districts and Ed Santacruz was named to
All- Conference. Outstanding runners on the
sophomore team included Jeff Pozen, Phil
Waller and Marty Brisk. The cross country
team's hard work and assistance of head
coach Tom Ristow and assistant coach Todd
Dvorak guided them to an encouraging sea- ·
son. A second place finish in the Maine North
Invitational and a third place standing in their
own Trojan Invitational highlighted the team's
year. Next year, the team has hope of being
better than ever. Their future looks to be
promising.
161
�GOLFERS UP TO PAR
The Golf Team had a good season. The team
finished fifth. According to Coach Richardson the
team finished 5th because of the ability of the
players. They worked hard to achieve many goals
this season; for example, they placed 10th in the
Quincy Invitational out of 20 teams. They also tied
a school record of 153 in the dual meet victory
over Conference champion, Glenbrook North. The
team could not have won without the outstanding
acheivement of Rick Martini, who shot a 35 (1
under par) in a match against Glenbrook North.
The effort put in by Mark Brown, Jorden Lohn,
and Steve Nelson helped tremendously. It was an
adequate season for the Golf Team of Niles East.
162
.,
�----~
............
~
...........
1lllllll
~ ·~·. ·~· 'M ~ ffi ~
,;~~, , , ,. ,. ~ ...,.
. ................. ·... .,.
I
_
The Varsity Golfers include: (TOP PICTURE, STANDING LEFT TO
RIGHT) Dennis Lutz, Robert Peterson, Marc Brown, Rick Martini.
(KNEELING): Roger Jaklin, Eric Rambis, Steve Nelson.
The Frosh-soph golfers include: (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING LEFT
TO RIGHT) Steve Bartelstein, Mike Grobman, Jeff Hester, John Esmael,
Dave Saltzman. (KNEELING): Lloyd Sigman, Dave Eskoff, Jeff Kopelman, Scott Reicin, Dave Gassel.
163
�GYMNASTS
HAVE GREAT
FORM
FINISH
IN TOP TEN
This years gymnastic teams did an excellent job.
Both the Varsity and Freshman teams finished second in their respective Conferences and the Varsity
took first in Districts. This outstanding feat placed
them well within the top 10 teams in the state .
There were also three district champs this year;
Brain Austin (Still Rings), Jim Burke (Side Horse),
and Chris Besser (All-Around and Free Exercise.).
Head Coach Tom Sokalski said, "although we are
•
I
164
�losing some fine seniors, next year's team looks
very good with lettermen Chris Besser, Bill Saputo,
and John Lopez, all returning to the all-around
spots." They will be supported with fine sophomore
specialists and existing lettermen on upper levels.
These young gymnasts got their experience with the
guidance of assistant coaches Seymour Rifkind and
Robert Decarlo, both helping tremendously.
165
�Members of the Varsity Gymnastics Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Thomas Sokalski, Art Mandell, Jay Gold, Lee Grodsky, Greg Blix, Jim Burke,
John Lopez, Dave Harris, Jeremy Willens, Brian Austin , Coach Seymour Rifkind ,
(FRONT ROW): Leo Abramson, Dan Kessem, Bill Saputo, Steve Borkan, Steve
Seplewin, Chris Besser, Ron Weinert. Jeff Moll.
......... ...... -..... . .....
:::::::::
.......•. ::::::::::::
......... ......••....
.....·..
l
r
(
(
166
�r
r.
�Members of the Sophomore Gymnastics Team include , (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Robert Decarlo, Dennis Pucher, Dave Nisson, Steve Bunes, Brian
Sanchez, Mark Seplowin, Jeremy Willens, (FRONT ROW): John O'Malley, Mike
Epstein, Ron Nagel, Mike Seplowin .
. .. . . .. .................. .................................................................
... ,
• • • • ! ../''
'
1
168
�Members of the Freshman Gymnastics Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Seymour Rifkind, John Murray, Lloyd Sigmund, Rich Tripp, Jim
Lankford, Mark Mollan , Don Ulbert, Steve Fishman , Lori Fox, (FRONT ROW): Earl
Mincer, Jon Borkan , Joe Gaffin, Cary Berman, Randy Kessem , Lyle Levin.
~---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
,
169
�CAGERS
HOPE FOR
A REBOUND
This year's Basketball Team, under the
coaching of Emil Capitani and Bill Bulthais,
was a good, competitive team although it
was hampered by a lack of size and experience. Head Coach Capitani remarked that
the first string Varsity Team consisted of
only one senior, which resulted in the
team's lack of experience. This fact coupled with a very difficult schedule made it
extremely hard on the Varsity Team. In
spite of this year's record though, Coach
Capitani is hoping for a great rebound and a
winning record of over .500.
170
�-1~----------------------Members of the Varsity Basketball Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Capitani, Coach Bulthais, Dave Larson , Jim Kipnis, Jeff Frankel, Bill Andrea,
Chuck Wisniewski, Bob Rubenstein, Scott Ciran, Van Nomikos, Jim Garcia,
(FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Manager, Ron VanRoeyen, John O'Malley, Mitch
Ginsburg, Marc Bercoon, Paul Whitmore, Chris Klancic.
171
�I
Members of the Sophomore Basketball Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Langston, Bob Fisch, Dave Klein, Steve Polz, Brian Kamajian, Dave
Sproat, Ken Houdek, Tad Slowik, Dwayne Zawistowski, (FRONT ROW): Paul
Gawin , Paul Stone, Jim Krysl, Mike Berkowitz, Alan Adrea, Stuart Flanzer, Mark
Pos, Manager.
172
�j
Members of the Freshman "A" Team include, (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Pappas, Barry Leb , Rich Nikchevich, Joel
Kessler, Monty Hinchman, Larry Simon, (FRONT ROW): Al Weiner, Ed
Cohen, Matt Donath, Steve Cooley. Not Pictured: Bob Bernstein.
Members of the Freshman "B" Team include, (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Howard, Al Friedman, Scott Reicin,
Bill Garcia, David Lorig, Dennis Baumhart, Gary Karhoff, (FRONT ROW):
Rick Lapins, Noah Ginsburg, Mark Raffel, Henry Goldenstein, Steve
Ginsberg.
173
�The members of the 1976-1977 Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike Potts, Bill Samuels, Brad Moss, Steve Kessler, Allen Tish , Bob Levy,
Coach Gralewski, (FRONT ROW): Wayne Silverman, Gabe Couris, Kevin Clark, Bob
Atluri, Steve Contos, Chuck Heftman. Not pictured: Mike Winans.
FENCERS
MAKE
THE POINT
This year's fencing team filled other schools
with holes, as they won 4 out of 7 dual meets.
The team's 13 members helped to achieve
these victories. Continued improvement by
Junior fencers was evident in most of the dual
meets. The confidence of this year's team
was greatly improved and was reflected in
their performances. Allen Tish, Chuck Heftman, Steve Kessler, and Bill Samuels helped
tremendously to achieve these victories.
174
------ -
�175
�SWIMMERS
GLIDE TO A
GREAT SEASON
This year's Varsity Swimming team was highly
successful in most of the season's swimming
meets. According to Coach Odlivak, the Freshman team, though inexperienced, had an excellent season. Both Coach Odlivak and Assistant
Coach Stempel are expecting some of the
swimmers from this team to compete on all
levels next year. If these swimmers maintain
their spirit and continue to improve every year,
Niles East should have a conference contending
swimming team. For most people swimming
means fun and recreation but for this year's
swimmers it means intense competition against
individuals, teams, and the clock.
""------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
176
--
�-
•'
Members of the Varsity swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Stempez, Brad Goldenberg, Dave Nygard, Mike Borovik,
Dan Gallagher, Gary Wallberg, Coach Odlivak, (MIDDLE ROW): Mark
Landau, Scott Kleiman, John Thunholm, Jeff Johnson, Al Goldenberg,
Kevin Klein, Ken Heller , (FRONT ROW) : Bruce Brownstein, Mike Esses,
Steve Matayoshi, Mitch Dosik, Steve Winer , Dan Projansky, Capta in.
Members of the Freshman Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Petrzelka, Greg Delwikiez, Eric Duerig, Craig Silverman, Bruce Wildman, Dave Gassel, (MIDDLE ROW): Dave Hoffman, Bob
Kramer, John Priske, Gary Packer, Jan Blok, (FRONT ROW): Steve
Bartelstein, Andy Caplin, Steve Lisee, Erek Vassilatos, Wayne Matayoshi.
177
���BALLPLAYERS
HOPE FOR
IMPROVED
PITCHING
Last year the Varsity Team was made up of
many fine players. This was proved by their 59 conference record. This record would have
been reversed if they would have won the four
conference games they lost by one run each.
The pitching seemed to be their main fault and
Coaches George Galla and Bill Coulson hope
that improved pitching will come through. If it
does, it should be a winning year for the baseball teams. Outstanding players Mark Brines,
who made All-Conference, and Bob Tortenson,
who also made All-Conference helped to pull
the team to victory. In addition, Mark Brines
also played in the East-West All Star Game last
summer.
(
!--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------...--
180
�t'
The Varsity Baseball team members include, (TOP PICTURE, BACK
ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Harry Steindler, Joe Zuckerman, Al Lebovitz,
Dennis Garlick, Scott Sachnoff, Dan Gotlib, Marty Rosenbaum, Bob
Katz, (MIDDLE ROW): Coach Galla, Mike Delmonico, Howard Simon ,
Bob Tortenson, Dave Uhle, John Onastis, Coac h Coulson, (FRONT
ROW): Flip Gagerman, Wayne Braverman , Gary Musick, Randy Wolff,
Joe Decker, Bob Politzer, Dave Sklena, Neal Sherman.
The Sophomore Baseball team members include, (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Tom Siemsen , Joe Nc:umes, Barry Finn ,
Tony Klancic, John Olshock, Art Mandell, (MIDDLE ROW): Coach Sandstead, Jim Adelman, Tom O'Kane, Alan Gothelf, John Orloff, Marty
Ellenby, (FRONT ROW): Dave Kaplan, Steve Gothelf, Jim Bolotin, Mitch
Ginsburg, Dave Festenstein, Mark Brutzkus.
181
�r
The Baseball Freshman A Team Members; STANDING LEFT TO
RIGHT, John Montanez, Neil Thomas, David Sproat, Coach Gerald Richardson, Tad Slowik, Bob Frankel, Eric Anderson, Ken
Heller. SITIING: Wayne Dressler, Rick Spata, Kevin Nelson, Bob
Sonshine and Scott Gorden.
182
�i
The Baseball Freshman B Team members STARTING LEFT TO
RIGHT; STANDING ARE AS FOLLOWS, Jay Wilensky, Dennis Sohener, Paul Morris, Dave Kleifield, Bob Fisch , Dave Klein, (Coach)
Steve Pozansky, Steve Polz, Dave Issacs, Jeff Brin, Rick Sklena,
Hal Unkrberger, and Dan Tresley.
183
-
-
~
-
-~
-
------
------
�..
----------------------------------------------------------------~~
NETMEN
FOLLOWTHRO UGH
The Tennis teams played superbly this year according to Coach Baker and Coach Winans. The
Varsity and Sophomore teams both had a record of 6-6 which was truly outstanding . The
'75-'76 Varsity team placed second in the
league behind the undefeated Niles North
squad. Also the Sophomore team won the Conference title, while the Freshman team ended
their season with a 5-2 Conference record. The
Trojans are now in a new division consisting of
eight teams. The division is made up of squads
from Maine South, East and West, Glenbrook
North and South, and Niles West and North.
Coach Len Winans was very satisfied with the
'75-'76 record, but is hopeful. that this year's
team will do even better.
'
.. , •
l
·~: ~
'
184
�Tim Besser, Eric Robin, (FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor,
Varsity Tennis members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike Lemick, Scott Winkler,
Mike Guerrero, Jeff Epstein .
............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. ............. .............
............. ............. ............. .~
,~
-=--='-- - - -
185
-
- - - - - --
-
- - -- - - -
-
-----
- - - - --
�Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rakesh Tripathi, Mario Derango, Jeff Adler, Keith Jaffee,
Paul Weisman, Coach Baker, (FRONT ROW) Gary Claver, Bruce
Pales, Pablo Leon.
r
.
186
�Freshman Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mark Serlowik, Dean Heinberg, Andrew Snow, Coach
Baker, Marty Brisk, Marc Shuman, (FRONT ROW) Jim Stukas,
Steve Nussbaum, Howard Levco, Dan Pastron .
..
187
-
- --
--
�A WINNING
SEASON
FOR TRACK
The 1976 Track Team, under the fine leadership of Head Coach Bill Madsen, expected to do well-and they did. The entire Varsity Team ran in the track conference meet,
with each man placing high in the standings.
/
Members of the Varsity Track Team include, (LEFT TO RIGHT): Sal Parenti, Mark
Lichtenstein, Dave Greenberg, Larry Bower.
188
�................................................. ................................................. ........................
~
Members of the Frosh-Soph Track Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Marty Rossman, Bill Precht, John Boigk, Chuck Thiry, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl,
(MIDDLE ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Jim Doumouras, (FRONT ROW):
Phil Waller, Steve Glickman, John Thunholm, Jeff Pozen.
���192
�FA
I
lshay Adaky, Joyce Adam, David
Americus, Sarath Atluri, Elena
Ayala, Louis Bahrmasel. Renee
Baich, Marcie Baizer.
Marcia Barenbaum, David Bart,
Steve Bartelstein, Daniel Bartfeld, Dennis Baumhart, William
Bauta, Rosalyn Behr, Cary Berman.
Suzanne Berns, Robert Bernstein, Albert Bianchi , Carol Bianchi, Brigitte Bielinski, Barbara
Bieniek, Christine Billisits. Lori
Blackman.
Laurel Bleadon. Jan Blok, Stuart
Blumfelt. Gregg Bolotin, Michael
Bomben, Jon Borkan, Eileen
Bower, Debbie Boyk.
Philipe Bramati. Judith Brazen,
Lynn Breidenbach, Claudia
Brisk, Larry Brodacz, Kathy
Brooks. Steve Brown. Jeff
Browne.
Avery Burack, Jerry Burke, Andy
Caplin, Kelly Cebol, Madeleine
Cerrone, Janet Chavin. Cynthia
Cheung, Timothy Chin.
Karen Ciskoski, Colleen Clark,
Kevin Clark, Edward Cohen, Ellen Cohen, Nancy Cohen, Steven Contos, Karen Cooley.
Steve Cooley, Cheryl Cooper.
Gary Costa, Gabriel Couris, Susan Coyne. Marypat Cristante,
Leslie Cupp, Kenneth Davis.
Mike Davis, Gregory Decwikiel,
John Defranceschi, Mark Demar . Lenore Deutsch. Ron
Deutsch, Edward Diamond, William Diviak.
193
�Harla Dobryman, Judy Doles,
Jeannie Donnath, Matt Donnath,
Debbie Doniger, Mary Donlon,
Maria Douvris, Jeff Dubin.
Laurie Dubin, Eric Duerig, Adeline Eberle, Harlene Edelman,
Scott Elesh, David Ellison, Julie
Ellison, Donald Emerick.
Jon Esmael, Laura Etcheson,
Sandy Fadhel, Marissa Farber,
Alan Federman, Charles Feinstein, Janice Feldman, Jeff Feldman.
Beth Feldstein, Antonietta Ferrante, Linda Fertel, Mark
Finckle, Dan Finn, Mark Fiore ,
Julie . Firfer, Susan Fisch.
Thea Fisherkeller, Steven Fishman, Howard Fogel, Steven Fogel, Lorin Fox, Andrea Frank,
Craig Frankel, Susan Frankel.
Alan Friedman, Renee Friedman,
Kenneth Fritzshall, Joy Fullet,
David Furer, Joseph Gaffin, Bill
Garci:l, Jose Garza.
David Gassel, Lisa Geiser, Lisa
Georgiou, Steven Gershbein,
Dahlia Gerszonovicz, Nick Gianakopoulos, Deborah Gibbons,
Steve Ginsberg.
Noah Ginsburg, Melissa Glazer,
Patricia Glysing, Daniel Gol, Steven Goldenberg, Henry Goldenstein, David Goldsmith, Janice
Goldson.
Leslie Goldstein, Randi Goldstein, Scott Goldstein, .Charles
Gollay, Carlos Gonzalez, Kenneth Goodman, Tracy Gorchoff,
Sheri Gordon.
194
r
�T
THAU~
Joyce Gothelf, Ellen Gradman,
Wendy Graff, Ricky Graw, Marla
Green, Myles Greenberg, John
Gregorian. Helene Greiman.
Laura Grodsky, Brian Grossman,
Jackie Gruzinsky, Kevin Guertin
Linda Gunther, Jerald Handel~
man, James Hankin, Gerald Hansen.
Julie Harris, Martin Hartmann
Dikla Hed , Margie Hehn, Pamel~
Herbach, Rochelle Herman, Alan
Herskovitz, Ted Hill.
Monte Hinchman, David Hoffman, David Hoffman , Cindy
Hogg, Ken Hoppe, Kevin Hoppenrath, Clare Horwitz, Colleen
Hubbard.
Richard Hyman, Bill lnglehardt,
Karen Jamruszka, Kathy Jean,
Laura Johnson, Laura Johnson
'
Debbie Kabiller, Eric Kacin.
Wendi Kamp, Julie Kane, Julie
Kaplan, Gary Karhoff, Paula
Kasper, Shari Katzman, Beth
Kaufman, Bill Keller.
Randy Kessem, Joel Kessler,
Kurt Kessler, Susan Kim, Cindy
King, Jim Kippes, Phyllis Klein,
Karen Konior.
(
Ted Kontopoulos, Michael
Korey, Steve Korn, Cindy Kouzoures , Shari Kozak, Bob
Kramer, llaina Krauss. Petra
Krum land.
Brigitte Kuhn, Michael Kundit,
Nancy Kusek, Ronald Lader,
Pam Lamanna, James Lankford,
Ricky Lapins, Joel Lason.
195
�Kimberly Leahy, Barry Leb, Ellen
Lebovitz, Tina Lee, James Lefevre, Paul Leib, Mark Leipold,
Ilene Leon.
Susan Lerner, Lyle Levin, Marcy
Levin, Mindy Levin, Paul Levine,
David Levit, Marcello Levy, Helen Lewkowicz.
Nancy Lieberman, Edith Lipsky,
Ellen Lipsky, Steven Lisco, Linda
Litwin, Marcy Locasha, Mario
Longobardi, Elizabeth Cook.
David Lorig, Andrea Luc k, Cathy
Macaddino, Julie Maggio, Steven Malekow, Todd Malin, Dan
Malina, Marci Mandell.
Pam Mandusich, Renee Maratos, Brian Marcus, Lynn Marsch,
Stephen Martini, Wayne Matayoshi, Katherine Matz, Lori Mazur.
Mary McCloy, Loretta McCormack.
Nora McCo rma ck,
M.cCorm ick.
Cynthia McCormi ck,
McCormick.
Chris M e lidon es,
Meyers.
196
Cathryn
Shawn
Sharon
�fI
AU
L lH! R
Steven Meyers, Joanne Mikos,
Cary Miller, Diane Miller, Shari
Miller, Earl Mincer, Peter Miscinski, Lisa Mizock.
Ronald Moffett, Audrey Moje,
Julia Moll, Mark Mollan, Jon
Montanez, Gail Morrison, Teresa
Mortell , Howard Moss.
Shari Moss, Michael Moy, Shelley Mozin, John Murray, Andrea
Myerson, Hal Nagel, Julian Nevel, Monica Nieto.
Rick Nikchevich , Paul Neeson,
Steven Oberding, Ann O'Kane,
Mona Oliven, Eric Olsberg, Renee Olson, Timothy O'Malley.
Ellen Oppenheim, Elias Orfanos,
Gary Ornoff, Brigitte Ossig, Robe·r t Ott Ii nge r, Lawrence
O'Young, Jin Ozawa, David Packer.
Gary Packer, Sharon Palm, Mary
Pankiw, Ann Pappas, Tom Pappas, Julia Park, Marci Parkinson,
Dan Patlak .
•
Ruth Paul, Jay Pechter, Andy
Perry, Cindy Photos, Charmaine
Pierson, Jay Plich, Steven
Precht, John Priske.
Mark Raffel, Ricky Rahimzadeh,
Doris Rankenburg, Stuart Rappaport. Chris Redlin, Scott Reicin, Faith Reitman, Pam Rian.
Robyn Richmond, Mark Robbins, Bonnie Robin, Barbara Rodiek, Carol Rollick, Elizabeth Rosas, Michael_ Rosenberg, Arthur
Rosen son.
197
�Jeffrey Ross, Susan Rotblatt,
Richard Rudy, John Rutkowski,
Patrick Ryan, Salome Rylko,
Sandy Salas, David Salomon.
Kimberly Saltzberg, Caryn Salzman, Elizabeth Samelson, Daniel
Sarasin, Laura Savitt. Karen
Sawislak, Steve Schaller, Cathy
Schmitman .
Steven Schreiter, Heidi Schultz,
Susan Schuman, Susan Schuman, Pam Schwartz, Cynthia
Shapiro, Ira Shapiro, Alan Shepard.
Andrea Sher, Susan Shim , Larry
Siegal, Lloyd Sigman, Michael
Silver, Craig Silverman, Wayne
Silverman, Richard Simmons.
Evan Simon, Larry Simon, Celine
Slowick, Janet Small, Mark
Smoller, Jill Soble, Linda Sohn,
Todd Spinner.
Bill Stein , David Steinberg, Patrice Stern, Randy Stoneberg,
Mark Strongin, Lisa Sturgis, Jill
Sugar, Linda Sugarman.
Brian Sullivan, Steven Suslick,
David Swerdlow, Cheryl Sylvan,
Sandra Taft, Jay Teeman, Tracy
Teitler, David Theobald.
Donna Thiry, Barbara Tittle,
Jackie Torres, Richard Tripp,
Steve Tuchman , Jaime Tucker,
Scott Turner, Stacey Udell.
Donald Ulbert, Virginia Ullda,
Erek Vassilatos, George Vlahandreas, Diana Vlay, Kelley Walls,
Howard Walovitch, David Wankovsky.
JI
198
..
�T
Freshman Cabinet .Members: FRONT; L-R: Karen Ciskoski,
V.P., Karen Zaban, Pres., KNEELING: Chris Redlin , Beth
Feldstein, Mindy Levin, Ellen Lebovitz, Sheri Katzman, Phyllis Klein, Kris Taylor, Marla Green, Julie Ellison, NEXT ROW:
Shari Miller, Linda Sohn, Laura Grodsky, Lee Deutsch, Pam
Mandusich, Paula Kasper, Debbie Winston, Marci Baizer,
Marcia Barenbaum, Wendy Kamp, Judy Plotkin, NEXT ROW:
Bunny Greiman, Marci Mandell, Cheryl Cooper, Harla Dobry-
v
man, Gail Morrison, Geri West, Lisa Samelson, Pam LaManna, Andi Sher. NEXT ROW: Marla Wisse, Lori Blackman,
Sue Fisch, Karen Jamruszka, Mary Cristante, Edie Lipsky,
Joyce Gothelf. NEXT ROW: Marlene Edelman, Debbie Gibbins. TOP: Jan Small Melissa Glazer, Ellen Oppenheim, Pam
Schwartz, Renee Friedman, Cindy Photos. Brigitte Bielinski,
Andi Wexler, Ellen Zinman, Sandy Salan.
I
William Warda, Arlene Weicensang, Allan Weiner, Pamela
Werner, Geri West, Andrea
Wexler.
Bruce Wildman, Renee Williams,
Karyn Wilner, Sidney Wilson, Michael Winans, Debbie Winston .
Marla Wisse, Robert Wolf, Lisa
Yedlin, Ji Yoo, Karen Zaban,
Roger Zander.
Ellen Zinman, Bonita Zivin, Howard Zuckerman.
199
�200
..
�LeeAnn Achimovich , Ellyn Acker,
Allen Adelman , April Alpiner, Eric
Anderson, Alan Andrea, Kathleen Baer, Mindy Bain.
Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Donna Barry, Sheila Barsky, Neil
Bauer, Rosa Bellido, Lisa Bercyn, Lauren Berg.
Mike Berkowitz, Jill Bernstein,
Howard Berry, Bruce Bialek,
Alissa Binder, Susan Birz, Sherwood Blitstein, Jodi Bolotin.
Tammy Borker, Denise Braverman, Diane Brazen, Sandra
Brenner, Stewart Bressette, Karen Bressler, Jeff Brin , Martin
Brisk.
Hans Brock, Joseph Broten, Lori
Brown, Pamela Brown, Susan
Brown, Stuart Bulmash, Steven
Bunes, Steven Byron.
Marilyn Capuano, Marcus Carbajal, Regina Carlson, Catherine
Cerny, Gary Chin, Maria Christopher, David Chwalisz, Jimmy
Coens.
Aarona Cohen, Andrea Cohen,
Larry Cohen, Alan Cohn, Audrey
Cohn, Elaine Cohn, Jeff Colluci,
Steve Constance.
Barry Craven, Michael Curtiss,
Mike D'aiello, Marylee Daily,
Evelyn Daitchman , Maxine
Darch, Paul Davidson, Dwight
Davies.
Frank Davis, Fred Deube, Christine Deven, Robert Diamond,
Francine Dilaura, Dave Diviak,
Shari Dobryi:nan, Natalie Doi.
201
�Susan Dolnick, Edgar Dones,
Mitchell Dosik, Nick Doumouras,
Francis Dowd, Wayne Dressler,
Susan Duxler, Caroline Eberle.
Orrin Edidin, Beth Einbinder,
Nan Eisen, Penny Elkins, Bill Elliot, Mike Epstein, David Eskoff,
Michael Esses.
Stephen Faller, Sharon Favish,
Jeff Feldman, Karen Feldman,
Mindy Fine, Laura Finn, Steven
Fiore, Jodi Firfer.
Robert Fisch, Audrey Fischoff,
Stuart Flanzer, Doug Fleishman,
Aaron Frankel, Robert Frankel,
Mitchell Friedlander, Layne
Friedman.
Marc Fryer, Gary Fujiwara, Bernard Futscher, Sophia Gabrielides, Daniel Gallagher, Terry
Gallagher, Paul Gawin, Peter Gebavi.
Julie Geiser. Jack Geno, Debbie
Gershbein, Karen Gillespie, Andrew Gilmore, Michael Gintzler,
Scott Glait. Sandy Glass.
April Glassman, Stephen Glickman, Sue Gockenbach, Lauren
Goldberg, Ruth Golberg, Laurie
Goldstein, Allen Goodman, Scott
Gordon.
Elyse Gorovitz, Thomas Graf,
David Grantz, Kenny Graw, Janice Greenberg, Marla Greenspan, Steven Greenspan, Maris
Grikis.
Todd Gunther, David Gutfreund ,
Ida Habhab, Donna Hachiya, Michael Hajduk, Lawrence · Hanbrook, Julie Hanson , Marla
Hartl.
202
�.
T
THAU
Jeff Harwood, Sue Hegedus..
Dean Heinberg, Kenneth Heller,
Nancy Herskovitz, Jeff Hester,
Richard Hirschhaut, Beth Hofman.
Julie Hoffman. Sharon Hoffman.
Lance Holst, Robert Holzheimer,
Diane Horak, Ken Houdek, Peter
lacullo, Scott Irion.
David lsaas, Jerry Isaacson.
Wendy Jackson, Susan Jacobson.
Nancy Jaffe, Lori Jenson.
Jeff Johnson, Theresa Johnson.
,.
Debbie Kaepplinger, George Kafkis.
)
Debbie Kagan, Brian Kamajian,
Nancy Kaplan, Neal Kaplan ,
Elaine Karamanis, Alan Karras,
Jane Kashdan, Tom Kasper.
Linda Katz, Michelle Kaye, Leo
Kelley, Paul Kelley, Sue Kelly,
Donna Kenig, Tim Kessem. David Kilian. •
203
�Yon Kim, Don Kindwald, Mary
Kinnaman, Mary Kippes, Christopher Kite, Lee Klancic, David
Kleifield, David Klein .
David Klein, Paul Kolodzik, Jeff
Kopelman, Steve Koress, Karen
Kotsoves, Nancy Kraft, Teresa
Krammen, Ellen Kray.
Jane Krier, Jean Krier, Jim
Krysl, Susan Kulovsky, John Lamanna, Marcie Lampert, Mark
Landau, Amy Lashinsky.
Cathy Lasowski, Rick Ledbetter,
Sheri Lederman.
Marty Lerner, Jacalyn
Mara Leon.
Leon,
Howard Levco , George Levin,
Jeffrey Levin.
Leon Levin, Howard Levine, Carlos Levy.
Susan Lewandowski, Bobbi
Lewen, Stewart Lewis, Mitchell
Lieberman, Jami Lieder, Douglas Liu, Rudy Lopez, Shai
Lothan.
Diane Lovitt, Linda Luk, Dean
Lustig, Lyle Edwards, Mary
Mader, Patrick Mahoney; Debbie Malina, Sandy Maniatis.
204
I
�T L THllRU R
Rachel Mann, Mariam Mardi,
Nargess Mardi, Cindy Marsch,
John Martin, Philip Martini, Andrew Marwick, Lee Masover.
John Matsuoka, Kitty McQuillen,
Pamela Messer, Carole Meyer,
David Michals, Francine Migon,
Jeff Miller, Julie Miller.
Richard Miller, Sue Miller, Julie
Millman, Howard Minsky, Marla
Mizock, Jean Modloff, Rainer
Moje, Paul Morris.
Kevin Murphy, Ron Nagel, Elliot
Nelson, Kevin Nelson, Marci
Nessenson, Jeff Newman, Larry
Newman, Michael Newman.
Stanley Ousset, Tatsumi Ozawa,
Danny Pastron , Laurie Pautz,
Guillermo Perez, Norman Petroski, Susan Pfeifer, Lloyd Pilchen.
Stanley Ousset, Tatsumi Ozawa,
Laurie Pautz, Guillermo Perez,
Norman Petroski, Susan Pfeifer,
Lloyd Pilchen.
David Polin, Mark Pollack, Steve
Polz, Mark Pos, Karen Post, Lisa
Poteshman, Jeffrey Pozen, Debra Precht.
Alan Pregozen, Dennis Pucher,
Colette Purcell, Sharyl Purvin,
Randi Rabin, Annabelle Ramirez,
Padmini Rao, Phillip Rapport.
Cindy Reich, Ronald Reitenbach, Felisse Remson, Cathy
Resnick, Clair Restrepo, Laura
Robinson, L~slie Ross, Sheila
Rothman.
205
�Jeri Rubin, Bryan Ruesch, Tony
Ryback, Georgette Saenz, Sari
Salon, David Saltzman, Ruth
Saltzman , Steve Sampson.
Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacruz, D. Santillan. Daniel Sawislak, Alka Saxena, Alok Saxena,
Dru Scarbrough , Larry
Schaffner.
Valerie Scheinpflug , Donald
Schmidt. Nancy Schmidt, Neal
Schneider, Alan Schoen, Martin
Schoneberg. Lesli Schulmeister.
Lori Schwartz.
Dean Seder, Mark Seplowin.
Mike Seplowin, Jeffrey Shancer.
Steven
man.
Shayman,
Marc
Shu-
,\_~~~~)
Barry Shuster, Randi Siegal.
Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt.
David Sitton, Richard Sklena.
206
~(
'·.
�fA
RT
Joseph Skroch, Thaddeus
Slowik, Diane Smolish , Andrew
Snow, Joseph Sochacki, Fred
Soderberg, Christine Soehn, David Solal.
Steve Solar, Mindy Solomon ,
Dennis Somenek, Robert Sonshine.
Richard Spata, Sharon Spiegel,
Robin Spira, Hugh Sporer.
Dino Spourgitis, David Sproat,
Nick Stamatakos, Karen Stein .
Andrea Stern, Paul Stone, Mark
Streicher, Jim Stukas.
Victor Suarez, Linda Sudendorf,
Anthony Sullivan, Colleen Sullivan.
Karen Swanson, Bradley Swartz,
Katherine Tarnaris, Steven Taylor, Irene Theodore, Neil Thomas, John Thunholm , Janet Torstensson.
I
"
Daniel Tresley, Jan Trilling, Kim
Tyson, Diane Uhle, Carolyn Ulbert, Hal Unterberger, Steven
Urow, Hope Veit.
Stephen Volpe, Lynne Vondersitt, Rhonda Vowell , Gary Wallberg, Phillip Waller, Arlene Weins
berg, Lou L Weisbac h , Beth
Weisberg.
207
�\·.
Mickie Weiss, Jay Wilensky, Jeremy Willens.
David Williams, Jim Williams,
Steven Winer.
r
Beth Winter, Donald Wirth, Steven Wittman.
I
Lauren Wohl, Lisa Wolff, Lisa
Woll .
Diane Woloshin , Mitchell Yablon,
Shari Yonover.
Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, D. Zawistowski.
Ivy Zekelman, Brian Zolin, Sheryl
Zucker.
Valerie Zucker, Mark Zutz.
.,
/
208
..
·,
··· ~... ~"'°"'................-
-..........,. ....
�fll~
.AllY
y
I
f
T
r
I
The members of this year's Sophomore Cabinet include, LEFT
TO RIGHT: LEFT SIDE: Terri Johnson, Lauren Berg, Col lette
Purcell, Lisa Poteshman, Sharyl Purvin, Amy Lashinsky.
RIGHT SIDE: Jodi Bolotin , Mr. Poznansky, (sponsor), Sue
Ku lovsky, Mary Mader, Laurie Goldstein, Jane Kashdan,
Sue Kelley, Ellen Kray, Sharon Spiegal.
209
�I
I
1
"
;
.
~
210
,.
�j
A
l
F
I
Yanai Adaky, John Adam, Tim
Adams, Jeff Adler, Glenn Agrest,
Steven Albert, Diane Ament.
Don Anderson.
Karen Andre, Billy Andrea, Steven April, Mark Arenson, Alan
Bain, Judi Baizer, Viola Balass,
Elaine Balikov, Bruce Barton.
Jeanine Battista, Steve Baumann, Richard Baumhardt, Alan
Bain, Marc Bercoon , Elaine
Bergman, Greg Berkowitz, Ava
Berman.
Karla Berman, Marla Berman,
Chris Besser, Henry Bivins, Marian Blais, Jan Blitt, John Boigk,
Erika Bokor.
Kathy Bollow, James Bolotin,
Barbara Borm, Michael Borovik,
Bruce Bower, Bill Brock, Steven
Brodsky, Michael Brow.
David Brown, Robert Brown,
Vicki Brown, Mark Brutzkus,
James Burke, Susan Burke,
Maura Butler. Suzanne Caccamo.
Brooke Caplin, Mary Carney,
Daniel Garnow, Mitch Cerrone,
Barbara Chabner, Sam Chou ,
Pat Chan , Sandy Charous.
Jill Chavin, Scott Ciran , Lynne
Ciskoski, Michael Clark, Judith
Cohan, Robyn Cohan, Aimee Cohen, Janet Cohen.
Jeff Cohen, Andrea Cohn, Lisa
Cohn, Judy Cooper, Beverly
Daniels, Donna Davidson,
Rhonda Davidson, Elaine Davis.
211
.
'I
-
--
- -- - - - - - - -
�Laura DeFratus, Norman Dellheim , Mario Derango, Norma
Derderian, Larry Deutsch, Mark
Deutsch, Jennie Difiore, Lisa
Donna.
Paula Dorfman , Jim Doumouras,
Barry Dredze. Laurie Dunn,
Chuck Dushman, Bruce Earl, Wilhelm Eberle, Ross Edelman .
Miriam . Ehrlich, Mike Elatkin,
Marty Ellenby, Lori Epstein, Mindee Epstein, Lori Fetterman,
Betsy Ferguson , Ellyn Fertel.
David Festenstein, Barry Finn ,
Susan Fishman , Jeff Frankel ,
LoriAnn Frankel, Mike Frankel,
Richard Frankson, Steve Frazier.
Steven Freed, Mark Freedman,
Dennis Freeman , Cindy Friedman, Lynn Friedman, Lynne
Friedman, Tami Friedman,
Ralph Fujiwara.
Jim Garcia, Cheri Gassel, Tina
Georgeow , Wendy Gerber ,
Mitchell Ginsburg, Loren Girovich, Caryn Glickson, Julia Gold .
Sari Gold , Marla Goldberg, Alan
Goldenberg, Allan Goldenberg,
Dorinne Gomberg, Ellen Goodman, Melinda Goodman, Bruce
Gostomelsky.
Alan Gothelf, Steve Gothelf,
Scott Gotthelf, Alan Gould, Peter Granato, Nina Grant, Gigi
Greenberg, Mitchell Greenberg.
Bob Greenwald, Ken Greisman,
Bonnie Grimson , Edward Grousnick, Tom Grutzmacher, ·Pam
Haag, Barbara Hamilton, Ruth
Handelman.
212
1
�T
TH'. AU
••
Clark Hanson, David Harris,
Diane Hart, Marcia Hartman,
Linda Harwood, Frannie Hasegawa, Jeanne Hausman, Patricia Heelan.
Charles Heftman, Jim Heinrich,
Allan Herbold, Howard Herman,
Randy Hertel, Sharon Hill, Ricky
Hoffman, Carol Heidmann.
Laura Howard, Kevin Hubbard,
Marie Huepfl, Lori lrsay, Sheryl
Irving, Keith Jaffe, Roger Jaklin,
Kathy Jans.
Laura Jans, Dawn Johanson,
Louis Kabiller, Kathy Kagan,
Beth Kahn, Ruth Kahn, Mona
Kalter, Donna Kaluzna.
Jeri Kamenir, Candy Kane.
I
I
Richard Kane, Sin Kang.
Gary Kantz, David Kaplan.
Lori Kaplan, Melanie Karafotias.
I
Penny Katsaros, Alan Katz.
213
--------
\
-
�Debbie Katz, Teri Katz, Howard
Katzman, Steven Kaufman, Debbie Kelson, Steven Kessler, Han
Kim, Victor Kim.
Jim Kipnis, Robert Klancic, Gary
Klawans, Scott Kleiman, Mark
Klein, Pam Klinghoffer, Mary
Knish, Christine Kot.
Teddy Kotsovos, Jill
Scott Krause.
Kozak,
..
Gary Krawitz, Linda Krischer,
Karen Kruse.
Mark Kusatzky,
Chris Ladas.
Paul
Labay,
Tasha Lake, Sheridan Lam, Alan
Lande.
..
Joseph Lang, David Larson,
Caryn Lason, Cathy Leaven,
Cheryl Lee, Judith Lee, Sharon
Lee, Jean Lehman.
Bertha Leib, Pablo Leon, Joni
Lerner, Alan Lev, Arlene Levin,
Bobbi Levin, James Levine,
Bruce Levy.
Robert Levy, Shelly Lewin, BettyAnn Lichtenstein, Philip Lindroth, Andrea Liss, Steven L'ocasha, Scott London, John Longfellow.
214
,.
�fR
K THllRU P
John Lopez, Maureen Lotsoff,
Robert Luke, Park Maeran, Judith Malekow, Alan Mallon, Arthur Mandell, Grace Marabella.
Michael Markich, Jim Marks,
Laura Marsch, Sheri Marshak,
Cindy Marshall, Jo Martinez,
Ralph Martinez, Raymond Martinez.
Michael Marx, Nancy Marx, Steven Matayoshi, Ellen Mayer,
Laurie Mayrent, Mark Mccuaig,
David McGowan, Ellen Meister.
Steve Melnick, Michael Mendelson, Ronald Meyer, Lynda Michell, Beverly Miller, Carol Miller, Kenneth Miller, Steven Miller.
Michael Miner, Kareen Moeller,
Jim Mooradian, Jeff Moskivitz,
Barbara Mueller, James Murphy,
Jacqueline Nadeau, Susan Nasatsky.
Scott Nathanson, John Naubert,
Nancy Naubert, Joseph
Naumes, Ed Nemmers, Ralph
Newman, Robert Noesen, Scott
Norris.
Anita Nussbaum, Jay Nussbaum,
David Nygard, Tom O'Kane, Susan Ohlhausen, Carolyn Ohlwein, John Olshock, John Orloff.
Lucille O'Young, Bruce Pales,
Kristyn Pamper , Elizabeth
Paszko, Angie Paugoulatos,
Sheryl Pearlman, Carlos Pera,
Edward Peters.
Janet Peterson, Steven Peterson, Myra Petroski, Lisa Phillipe,
Lauren Pitalis, Daniel Plath, Stuart Pollack,. Gary Pondell.
215
-~·~~~~
l
-~~-
-~-
-~~~~~~~-
�Carol Porter, Alan Portnoy, Michael Potts, William Precht,
Chris Prekezes, Nick Psyhogios,
Christine Quinones, Renee Rahimzadeh.
Eric Rambis, Lalitha Rao, Leanor
Ratsky, Harvey Reich, Judith
Rich, Norman Rifkind, Jonathan
Ritter, Howard Robin.
Michael Rosen, Malcolm Rosenbaum, Saralee Rosenson , Jay
Rosenzweig, Martin Rossman,
Andrea Rotenberg, Michele
Roth, Julie Rubenstein.
Robert Rubenstein, Steven Rubin, Elana Rubinstein, Jean Russell, Joseph Ryan, Vicky Samelson, Steven Samuels, William
Samuels.
Diane Sanchez, Edwin Santacruz, Bill Saputo, Anita Schatz,
Holli Scher, Charlene Schlager,
Linda Schmidt, Carin Schneider.
Janice Schneider, Stacey
Schneider, Devin Schreiber,
Barry Schwartz, Beryl Schwartz,
Grant Sears, Michael Serota,
Dey Serrano.
Sandy Serrano, Linda Shane ,
Beth Shanfield, Mike Shapiro ,
Sherry Shayman, Kim Shimizu,
Susan Shrifter, Donald Siemson.
Thomas Siemson , Daniel Silver,
Paul Silver, Robert Silverman,
Steven Silverman, Karyn Simmons, Peter Simms, Fran Simon.
Howard Simon, Linda Simon,
Marla Simon, Andrea Slowik,
Kathryn Smart, James Sobel, Eileen Sohn, Carol Sopkin.
216
�P THHrtU
.,
Alan Spanjer, Anita Stahlberg,
George Stamatakos.
David Steegmueller, Karen
Steinhandler, Mark Stone.
1
,
Daniel Strauss, Kathryn Stukas,
Renee Sweet.
Steven Taibl, Laurie Taylor,
Marc Templin.
Charles Thiry, Stacey Thomas,
Conrad Tonsul.
Krikor Topouzian, Marla Topp,
Kathy Torres.
Peter Totzke, Rakesh Tripathi,
Susan Tripp.
Barry Tscheyka, Sue Tuchman,
Brian Udell, Teresa Urbaniak,
Anita Urborg, Ronald Van
Roeyen, Jenise Vassilatos, Toni
Verschoore.
Martha Viteri, Sandy Vocos, Lisa
Vondersitt, Joy Wagner, Laurence Walanka, Alan Waskin, Stephen Watts, Marci Weber.
217
- - - - -
'I
-
-
----
- - - - -- -
-
-
-
--
�Karen Weidenbach, Felice Weinberg, Lauren Weinberg, Janette
Weiner, Linda Weintraub, Paul
Weisman, Rosalie Weiss, Kenneth Weitzman.
Vicki Wexler, Paul Whitmore,
Jennifer Willens, Doug Williams,
Maxine Williams, Nanette Wilson , Mark Winans, Bruce
Winkler.
Charles Wisniewski, Alison Wohl,
Lori Wolin, Harry Yablon, Richard Yale, Edmund Yep, Robert
Yudler, Linda Zaban.
Raul Zambrano, Mindi Zamet,
Susan Zelasko, Sandra Zimansky, Marci Zimbler, Stephen
Zimmerman, Gary Glochowsky.
218
I
�'
Junior Cabinet members include: (LEFT TO RIGHT, FIRST
ROW) Sheri Marshak, Judy Cooper, Daniel Santow, Lisa Cohn,
Sue Shrifter, Chris Prekezes, Wendy Gerber. (SECOND ROW)
Maureen Lotsoff, Maura Butler, Howard Simon, Diane Hart,
Beverly Miller, Sand Charous, Janet Cohen. (THIRD ROW) Alan
Waskin, Kenny Miller, Jan Blitt. (FOURTH ROW) Anita Nussbaum, Vicki Wexler, Dorrine Gomberg, Donna Kaluzna , Judi
Baizer, Karla Berman , Jim Sobel, Alan Katz, Michael Serota,
Steve April, Bob Silverman. (FIFTH ROW) Cheri Gassel, Marty
Ellenby, Ed Nemmers, Stacey Schneider.
219
���I
~o
r
l'
Members of this year's Senior Cabinet include (TOP ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Caryn Vale, Sue Gall, Brenda Lee, Margie Chin, Cindy Jacobson, Nadine Plich, Jill Slavin, Debbie Dinelli, Howard Steirman (Sec.),
Linda Cooper.
(BOTTOM ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Holly Stricker, Barry Kramer
(V.P.), Mary Postel, David Pevsner, Missy Josephs, Paula Sugarman,
and Sharyl Fischman. Not pictured are Larry Meisner (Pres.) , Vivian
Maniates, and Sheila Hamer.
'
�Leo Abramson
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num.
Mira Achimovich
Mixed Chorus 1, G.A.A. 1,2; 75 pt. Award 2, Orchesis 2, Porn-Pon 3,4; Archery 1; Special Ed
Volunteer 3,4.
Pamela Adelman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Richard Alexander
Football 1-4.
Annette Americus
Pamela Anderson
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer
Institute at Oakton Comm. College.
Steven Apollo
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections 3; Spring Play 3,4; Beg. Band 1; Concert
Band 1-4; Stage Band 3,4; N Club 4; Football 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Best Team Member 1,2; Capt. 2;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Track 1,2; Frosh Num.;
Minor N 1; Major N 2; Chess Club 2,4; Tri-M 3,4.
Michele Arkush
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew 1; Spring
Play Crew 1; Music Fest. 1,2; Glee Club 1,2; Ushers Club 1; Frosh Football Mgr. 1; Leaders Gym
2-4.
1
I
~
Alan Arnott
Track 1; Soccer 1.
Brian Austin
N Club 4; Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num.
Fotinie Balassi
Anna Ballas
Susanne Baroni
.
I(
223
�Nilehilite 4; Forensics 1;
Mindy Bass
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew 1; Musical
Crew 1; Art Council 2-4; Sec. 2.
Myles Bauer
Spring Play Crew l; Radio Station D.J. 4.
Roger Beck
Karen Behr
Nat. Honor Society 3.4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Traci< 14; Major N 1-4; Tennis 2-4; Major N 2-4; Capt.
3.4; Basketball 1-4; Major N 1-4; Capt. 2,3; MVP
1-3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt award l; 75 pt. award 2;
150 pt. award 2; 225 pt. award 3; 300 pt. award
4; Russian Club 1-4; Volleyball 1-4; Major N 1-4.
Gregory Beljaeff
Jack Bender
Football 2; Hockey 1-4.
Ann Berberian
Eric Berg
Jerrold Berg
Kathryn Berger
Cabinet 1.4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Glee Club
1; Choir 2-4.
Shari Berkowitz
Trans. from Sullivan 1; Cabinet 1; Sec. 1; Homecoming Comm . 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical
Crew 1; Radio Club 3; Art Council 3; Ushers Club
2; Security Office Monitor 1-3; Swimming Mgr. 14, Frosh Num.; Major N 3; Football Mgr. 2; Key
Club 2.
Lowell Berman
Debate 1; Chess Club 1-3; Strategic Games Club
3.
�Robin Berman
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; G.A.A. 1.
Dennis Bernardy
Cathy Bernstein
Homecoming Comm. 1-4; Co-Chairman 4; Choir
1,2; Tennis 2; Shield 2; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 pt. Award
2; Spanish Club 4 ; Ushers Club 1,2; Project Sage
Leader 4; Special Services 1-4.
Kenneth Bernstein
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Homecoming Comm. 4 ; Homecoming Court 3;
Queen 4; Gymnastics 1-4 .
Paula Bishaf
Mary Bittner
Homecoming Comm. 1; Wrestlettes 1.
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregor Blix
Summer Institute at Univ. of Ill. 3; Gymnastics 14; Capt. 1; Shield 1-3; Frosh Num.; Minor N 3;
Baseball 1; Shield 1; German Club 2,3; Nilehilite
4; Key Club 3,4.
�Alan Fred Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Caryn Bolon
G.A.A. 1; 24 pt. Award 1; Basketball 1; Softball 1;
Homecoming Comm . 3,4.
John Bongiorno
Football 1.
John Borbely
Neil Borg
Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 2; Hockey 2.
Steven Borkan
Jamie Borkovitz
Concert Band 1,2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Track 1-4;
MVP 3; Basketball 1,2; Swimming 2; Badminton
3,4; Volleyball 1-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75
pt. Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3;
300 pt. Award 4.
Mary Borowicz
.
Allison Brantman
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 2; Reflections
1,3,4; Musical 3; Thespians 4; Rippelettes 1.
Wayne Braverman
Basketball 1,2; Minor N 1; Frosh Num.; Baseball
1-4; Minor N 1; Major N 3; Hon. Mention 3; Capt.
3,4.
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Homecoming Comm.
4; Track 1; Swimming 1,2; Major N 1,2; Gymnastics 1-3; Minor N 1,3; GAA 1-4; Board 1,2; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt.
Award 3; Ripplettes 2,3; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4;
Quill and Scroll 4.
Karen Brody
Stu. Leg 3,4; Choir 4; Glee Club 1; Mixed Chorus
2,3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Co-editor-inchief 4; Ushers Club 1-4; Tri-M 3,4; Chamber
Choir 4; Phys. Ed. Leader 2-4; Nilehi Caucus 4;
Stu. for Israel 4;·Stu. Activities Board 4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
�Marc Brown
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Silver Honor Pin 3; Soccer
1; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Steven Burdeen
Douglas Burgess
Donna Burke
Basketball 1; G.A.A. 1,2.
Benjamin Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus 1; Leader's
Gym 2; Cheerleader 1-4; Co-capt. 3 .
Sherrie Cain
Susan Cain
Mario Calvo
Trans. from Mexico 4.
Andrea Capitol
Karen Chamerlik
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Summer Institute at St. Cloud
State University 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1; Fall Play Crew 1; Thespians 1-4; Yearbook 4; Editor 4 .
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
David Chin
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Soccer 1.
�Margaret Chin
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 4; Environmental
Club 4.
Melody Christensen
Nancy Ciran
Glee Club 1; G.A.A. 1-4; Golden Galleon 4; Archery 2-4; Co-capt. 4; State Qualifier 4; MVP 4;
Major Award 2-4; Environmental Club 3,4; Chairperson 3,4.
. .
Cary Claver
1;
Spring Play 2; Mixed Chorus _ N Club 4;_ N1leh1lite 3; Soccer 1-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Maior N 4.
Donna Coburn
G.A.A. 1-4.
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Reflections 2-3; Music Director 4 ; Concert Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 1-4; Beg. Band
1; Jazz Ensemble 1-4; Tri-M 3-4; Pres. 4.
•
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Cabinet 2; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play 2;
Musical Crew 2,3; Thespians 2-4; Mixed Chorus
1.
Vicki Cohen
l
I
�Murray Cohn
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. ; Ill.
State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin
3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu .
Leg. 4; Cabinet 2; Fall Play Crew 2; Musical Crew
1,2; Thespians 1-4; Spanish Club 1,2,4; Sec. 4 ;
Math Club 3,4; Golden Galleon 4 ; Nilehilite 4 ;
News Editor 4.
Dana Colucci
Joanne Coninx
Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt.
Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3; 300
pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Sec. 2; V.P. 4; Swimming 1-4; Capt. 4 ; Volleyball 2-4; Badminton 1-4;
Capt. 3; MVP 3.
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffrey Craven
George Curtiss
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Nat. Merit Schol. ; Ill. State
Schol; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Math Club 3,4; Sec.-Treas.
4.
Lori Daar
James Daly
Brian David
Trans. from Washington , D.C. 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Spanish Club 4 ; D.E.C.A. 4 ; Pres. 4 .
Joseph Decker
Soccer 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Russian
Club 1-4; Officer 3; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Beth Defranceschi
William Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Football 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Track 1,2;
Frosh Num. ; Shield 1,2; Baseball 2-4; Shield 2;
Major N 3,4.
�David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Gold Honor Cert. 2; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming
Comm. 2,3; Stu. Leg. 1-4; A.V.E. 2-4; Fall Play
Crew 2; Reflections Crew 1,3,4; Reflections Band
2; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical Band 3,4; Concert
Orchestra 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Concert Band 2-4;
Marching Band 2-4; Tri-M 3,4; l.M.E.A. All District
Band 4; Badminton 1,2; Minor N 1; Major N 2;
Softball 2; Minor N 2; All Sub. League Team 2;
Leaders gym 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. award 1; 7 5
pt. award 2; Volleyball 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Folk
Music Club 1-3; Spanish Club 1-3; Ushers Club 13; Project Sage Leader 4.
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Jane Douglas
Music Festival 1: Girls' Glee Club 1.
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 3; Archery 3,4; Volleyball 3; Badminton 3,4; Bowling 4 .
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. 3; Ill. State Schol. 3; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at G.D. Searle 3;
Med. Careers Club 3.
Darlene Dubinsky
Andrea Dubow
Gold Honor Pin 4; Siver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Tennis 2-4; Major N 3,4; G.A.A. 2-4;
24 pt. Award 2; 75 pt. Award 3; 150 pt. Award 4;
Badminton 2-4; Major N 3,4; Ski Club 3.
Judith Dumke
Ski Club 3,4.
Marcelo Echevearia
Trans. from Sullivan 2.
Samuel Eckerling
Gymnastics 1,2; Photo Club 1; D.E.C.A. 3,4.
230
�Steven Edidin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; N Club 4; Football 1; Frosh Num.;
Wrestling 1-4; Frosh Num.; Minor N l; Major N
2,3; All Sub. League Team 2-4; Hon. Mention 3,4.
Charles Edwards
Paula Eisen
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; H.E.R.O.; V.P.; Track
2,3; G.A.A. 2,3.
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jolene Fain
Tennis 1,2; Shield 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award
1,2; Art Council 3,4.
Carol Feldman
Reflections 1-3; Musical 1,2; Orchesis l; Dance
Co. 2-4; Porn Pon 2-4; Capt. 4.
Joseph Feldman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Reflections Crew 4; Investment
Club 3.
Judi Feldman
Steven Feldman
Golden Galleon 4; Nilehilite 3; Photography Club
1,2; V.P. 2; Key Club 2-4.
Charles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Sharyl Fischman
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 1-4 ; Musical 2-4;
Thespians 4; Beg. Band 1; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1;
G.A.A. 2-4; Ripplettes 2-4.
Arlene Fisher
Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill . State Schol. ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Summer Institute at Indiana State University 3;
Swimming Mgr. 1-4; Leaders Gym 2-4.
Dawn Flakne
�Rhonda Flammang
David Fleischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Tennis 2-4; Major N 2,3; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-4;
Major N 1-4; Photography Club 1; Ski Club 3.
Jodi Friedman
Scott Friedman
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 3,4; S.A.B. 4;
A.V.E. 1-4; Reflections 3; Football 1-3; Swimming
1,2; Capt. 1,2; Wrestling 1; Baseball 1; Trojan
Mascot; Debate Club 3.
Suzanne Gall
Cabinet 4; Environmental Club 3,4.
Andrea Ganek
Sandra Garber
Dennis Garlick
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; N
Club 3,4; Basketball!; Frosh Num.; Baseball 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4; Best
Team Member l; Soccer 1-4; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Major N 3,4; Russian Club 3,4.
John Gawin
Trans. from Notre Dame 2; Concert Band 3;
Football 3,4; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4.
Vicki Gebavi
Mark Giancola
Stu. Leg. 3; Football 1; DECA 3,4.
Ellen Gill
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. 1; Summer Institute at Knox
College 3; Fall Play 1-3; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical Crew 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 1-4; V.P. 4 ; G.A.A.
1.
Barbara Gillman
�Janet Ginsburg
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm . 4; Il l. State
Schol. 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert . 1; Fall Play
Crew 1; Fall Play Away 1; Reflections Crew 1.2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2; Thespians 1,2; Russian
Club 1-4; Officer 4; Yearbook Editor 4 ; Quill and
Scroll 4 ; Art Council 2 .
Jacqueline Glassner
Debbra Glienke
Fal~ Play Crew 3; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring
Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 25
pt. Award 4; Tecnis 2-4; Nilehilite 2.
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gail.Goldberg
Swimming 1,3; G.A.A. 1-3; Ripplettes 1-3; Nilehilite 4; Ushers Club 1,2; Forensics 2; Stu . for Isreal
2,3; HERO Club 4 .
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 3.
Robert Goldsmith
N. Club 4 ; Football 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
Andrew Goldstein
Nat. Honor Society 4; Nat. Merit Schol. Lett er of
Comm .; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; AVE 1; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 2-4;Reflections 3,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play 4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical 3,4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 20 pt. Award 4 ;
Tecn is 2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and
Scroll 4 ; Photo Club 1,2.
Wendy Goldstein
233
�Kenneth Golub
Rita Goodman
French Club 1,2; A.F.S. 2.
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 3; Baseball 1; Strategic Games Club 3; Trea s. 3 .
Melissa Goss
Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Beg. Band 1; Concert Band 24; G.A.A.; 24 pt. Award 3; French Club 2; Forensics 2; Marching Band 2-4.
Mark Gotthelf
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4 ; Football 1, 2;
Frosh Num.; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Key Club 2-4.
Scott Gottlieb
Lori Graff
Evalyn Grant
Ill. State Schol. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1.
Claudia Greenebaum
Michael Greenfield
Lawrence Gresham
Football 1.
Lee Grodsky
Key Club 1-4; V.P. 4; Homecoming Comm . 4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l; Minor N 3 ; Major N 4.
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
�Sheila Hamer
Silver Honor Pin_4;
3.4; Homecoming
G.A.A. 1-3; 150 pt.
Pon 4; Archery 1;
Club 3,4.
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet
Comm. 4; Reflections 4 ;
Award 3; Orchesis 2,3; Porn
Gymnastics 1; Track 2; Ski
Christine Hansen
G.A.A. 1-3.
Brian Harris
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Spanish
Club 2; Treas. 2.
Carla Hasegawa
Richard Hasmonek
Russian Club 3.4; Chess Club 4 .
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Hockey 2-4; MVP 3 ; All Star 3; DECA 3.4; Sec .Treas. 4; J .A. 4 ; Pres. 4 .
Wendy Heller
Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
50 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 2-4; Glee Club 1; G.A.A.
1,2; 24 pt. Award 2; Softball 1; Leaders Gym 2,3.
Alan Herbach
Trans. from Connecticut 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Summer Institute at Evanston
Hospital 3; Football 2; Ill. State Schol.
Beth Hill
David Hinske
�Mark Hirsch
Soccer 1.
Bruce Hoffmann
Joseph Hohmann
Donna Herberg
Sandra Harnisch
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm . 2;
Gymnastics 1,2; Basketball 1; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; Leaders Gym 2.
Cathy Horwitz
Ill. State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet
1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Choir 2-4; Glee
Club 1; Golden Galleon 2-4; Tri M 3,4; Stu . for
Israel 2-4; V.P. 3; Pres. 4: Stu. Activities Board 4.
Charles Hyman
David Hyman
Football 1; Frosh Num.
Wayne lies
Trans. from Mather 2.
Cynthia Jacobson
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. 1: Cabinet
2,4; Treas. 2; Fall Play 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4;
Spring Play Crew 1-4; Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 3; Tecnis 24; G.A.A. 1: Archery 1: Nilehilite 2.
Monica Jacobson
Ill. State Schol.; Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3: Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play 2; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Concert Orchestra 2; Concert Band 2:
Beg. Band 1; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 1;
Project Sage Leader 3; Stu. for Israel 2.
Richard Jarmey
Linda Jaski
Jill Jaye
William Jensen
�Paula Jeremias
Diane Johnson
Homecoming Comm . 4; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A.
1-4; 24 pt. Award; 75 pt. Award; 150 pt. Award;
225 pt. Award ; Ripplettes 1-4; Archery 2; Leaders Gym 2-4; Gymnastics 1,2.
Donna Johnson
G.A.A. 1-3; Girls Basketball 1,2; Girls Volleyball 2;
24 pt. award 1; 75 pt. award 2.
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Cabinet 4; Reflection s 2-4; Spring Play Crew 3;
Musical 3; Thespians 4; Track 1.
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu . Leg.
3; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. 2; Fall Play Crew 1,3; Reflections Crew 2-4; Chairman 2; Reflections Writing Comm. 3; Spring Play 2; Spring Play Cr ew 2;
Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
Mixed Chorus 2,3; German Club 2-4 ; Treas. 2;
V.P. 3; Sec.-Treas. 4 ; Spanish Club 2; Golden
Galleon 3; P.A. Announcer 3.4; Forensics 2; Pres.
2.
Cynthia Kaepplinger
Bob Kafkis
Trans. From Sullivan 1; Football 1-3; Basketball
1,2.
Michael Kalnitz
Football 1.
Louis Scott Kanter
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1:
G.l.T. 4.
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Trans. From Lane Tech . 3.
�Yonan Kasir
Trans. from Von Steuben 4 .
Harold Katz
Wendy Kaufman
I~
Steven Kaye
Nona Kazan
Trans. from Niles East 3; Trans. from New Trier
West 4.
Jay Kelly
Deborah Kelson
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stage Crew 1; Art Council 3;
GIT 3.
Daniel Kessem
Kevin Woong Kim
Trans. from Senn 3; N Club 4; Soccer 3,4.
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
'
�..
I
Robert Kobylski
Football 1,2 .
Joel Koenig
Sandra Koetz
Loraine Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3: Reflections 2: Musical 3;
Thespians 3 ; Glee Club 1.
Barry Kramer
Cabinet 3,4; V.P. 4 ; Fall Play 3.4: Lead 3.4: Reflections 1-4; Reflecions Crew 4 ; Spring Play
1,3,4; Lead 1,3.4: Spring Pley Crew 2,4; Musical
1-4: Lead 2-4; Music Fest. 3.4: Thespians 1-4; 20
pt. Award 3; 30 pt. Award 4; 40 pt. Award 4;
Choir 2-4; Officer 4 ; Gold Music Pin 4; Music
Cert. 3.4; Mixed Chorus 1: Russian Club 3.4.
Linda Kray
Cabinet 1; Reflections Crew 1.2: G.A.A. 1,2; 24
pt. Award; Girls Gymnastics 1,2; Key Club 2;
Coaches Assistant Baseball 2,3.
Elizabeth Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Beg. Band 1: G.A.A. 1,2;
Library Aide 1-4.
Jeffery Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Nat. Honor Society 4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of
Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Cabinet 3; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew 1;
Spring Play Crew 1; Musical Crew 1: Thespians
3.4; Children's Theatre 1; Concert Orchestra
3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Stage Band
4; Tri-M 3.4: Golden Galleon 3.
Carol Landy
Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Gymnastics 1-4.
Joanne Lang
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1: Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1.
1
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert.1 ; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band 1.
David Larks
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Invest. Club 3.
�Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Cabinet 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew
3,4; G.A.A. 1,2; Spanish Club 2; Ushers Club 2.
Kathryn Lefevre
Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1.
Michael Lemick
N-Club 4; Football 1; Frosh Num .; Tennis 1-4;
Frosh Num .; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball
1; Frosh Num.
Ann Lerner
Sheila Lesorgen
Aileen Leung
Denise Levin
Trans. from Morgan Park 1; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Music
Fest. 1; Beg. Band 1; Mixed Chorus 1; Spanish
Club 2,4; Golden Galleon 4; Forensics 2; P.A.
Announcer 2.
Ilene Levin
Laura K. Levin
Porn-Pon 2,3.
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
I
�Edward Levine
Beg. Band l; Swimming 1,2; Numeral l ; M.V.P. 2 ;
Ma1or N 2; N-Club 2.
Helene Levine
Joel Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Gold Honor Pin 4 ;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Wrestling 1; Soccer 2; Ski
Club 3.
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Jimmy Luk
Dennis Lutz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Bronze
Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Beg. Band 1;
Gold Music Pin 1; N Club 3 ,4 ; Cross Country 1 ;
Frosh Num. ; Tennis l ; Frosh Num.; Wrestling 1-4;
Frosh Num.; Major N 2-4; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2 ,3;
Major N 4; Russian Club 2-4; Math Club 3,4; Officer 3 ; Project Sage Leader 3 ; Investment Club
2,3; Bridge Club 1-3.
Rosann Maggiore
G.A.A. 1-3; Volleyball 2,3; Capt. 2; Softball 1,2;
Co-Capt. 2.
Beth Malekow
Carol Malina
I
Scott Malina
Ill. State Schol. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1;
Project Sage Leader 4; G.l.T. 4 ; Math Club 3.
Vivian Maniates
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3.4;
Reflections 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award l ; 75 pt.
Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; 225 pt. Award 4; Bowling 1-4; Capt. 4; Major N 1-4; Project Sage Leader 4.
�Daniel Marchiafava
N-Club 4; Gymnastics 3; Soccer 2-4; Minor N 3;
Major N 4.
Lesley Marcus
Beg. Band l; Swimming l ; Gymnastics 2; G.A.A.
1,2.
Renee Mardell
)
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Trackl-4; Gymnastics l; G.A.A. 1-4.
James Marshall
Richard Martini
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm .; Gold Honor
Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2;
Gold Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. l ; N-Club 3; Golf 14; Major N 2-4; Capt. 4; Frosh Num.; MVP 4;
Yearbook 2,3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3; PhotoArts 1,3,4; Officer 1; Foreign Affairs Comm. 1,2.
1
Elaine Masover
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Tennis 2; Minor N 2; Basketball 1-4; Minor N 1; Major N 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3;
300 pt. Award 4; Archery 1; Minor N 1; Volleyball
2-4; Major N 2-4; Softball 1-4; Minor N l; MVP 2;
Major N 2-4.
Amy Matsuda
James Matz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Gold 1; Baseball 2; Soccer 1-4; Major N
3,4; Frosh Num.
Brian May
,.
'
Mary McCracken
Gymnastics 1-4; Capt. 3; Porn Pon 3,4.
Fern Medor
Larry Meisner
Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1-4;
Pres. 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Thespians 2-4· Russian Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
'
David Meister
Football 1; Frosh Num.; Sheild ; Basketball 1,2;
Frosh Num.; Shield 1; Minor N 2; Baseball 1,2;
Frosh Num.; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 1,2.
.,
J
�Laura Menches
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
)
Debra Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Wrestling 14; Frosh Num. ; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
All Sub. League Team; Hon. Mention; Golf 2 ; Minor N 2; Radio Club 3 ; Key Club 1-4; Treas. 2,3 .
l
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol. ; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Fall Play
Crew 1; Reflections Band 2; Tecnis 1; Concert
Band 2; Cadet Band 1; Russian Club 2-4 ; PhotoArts Club 1-4; Treas. 1; V. P. 2; Pres. 3-4; Math
Club 3,4; Pres. 3; V.P. 4 ; St rategic Games Cl ub
3,4; Thespians 4 .
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
�Lori Miller Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Fall Play Crew 1; Stage Band 3,4;
Reflections Crew 1; Musical Orchestra 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-4; Thespians 4 ; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1; Glee Club 1;
G.A.A. l; Marching Band 2-4; Reflections Writing
Comm . 4; Band Staff 4; Environ. Club 3.
Sheri Miller
Homecoming Comm. 4; Cabinet l ; Treas. l ; Fall
Play Crew 2-4; Reflections 2; Reflections Crew
3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
Marla Minsky
Sandra Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Summer Institute at Indiana State University 3; Reflections Crew 3; French Club 1,2;
Treas. 1; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor-in-Chief 4 ;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4 ; Ushers
Club 1,2.
Jeffrey Moll
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Frosh Num.
Sandra Morrison
Nat. Honor Society 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver
Honor Pin 4 ; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm.
3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2,4; Chairman 2; Spring
Play Crew 1,2,4; Musical Crew 1,2,4; Thespians
1-4; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Nilehilite 2 ,3 ;
Editor 3; Yearbook 1,2,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4;
Most Outstanding News Staff Mem. 3; Boys Basketball Manager 1.
Ann Morton
Homecoming Court 3; Tennis l; G.A.A. l; Porn
Pon 3,4; Co-Capt . 4 .
Shawn Moses
Homecoming Court 4; G.A.A. 1; Cheerleader 1-4;
Capt. 1,2,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Glee Club 3 .
Brad Moss
N-Club 1; Baseball 1,2; Russian Club 1-4; Soccer
1-4; Shield 2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
James Mrohen
Basketball l; Frosh Num.
Janet Murray
Janice Nasatsky
Tennis 3,4 ; Swimming 3,4.
Sue Nasatsky
Michael Nathan
Spanish Club 4.
Jean Nelson
r
�Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Lori Netahlo
Peter Scott Nigut
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
Glee Club 1; Environ. Club 3; Archery 3,4; Minor
N 3; Major N 4.
Gail Norris
Summer Inst. at Northwestern Univ. School of
Music~ ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflect ions 1-4;
Director 4; Reflections Crew 4; Musical 1-4; Lead
3,4; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award
1; 30 pt. Award 2; 40 pt. Award 3; 50 pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Officer 3; Glee Club 1; Gold Music Pin
4; Music Cert. 3; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24
pt. Award l ; 75 pt. Award 2; Orchesis 2,4; Gymnastics 1,2; Porn Pon 3 ; Children's Theatre 1,3;
Asst. Director 3 .
Robert Oberding
Nanette Odlivak
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ;
Silver Honor Pin 4; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Swimming 1-4; Major N 1-4; Volleyball 2-4; Minor N 24; Badminton 1-3; Major N 1-3 ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award 1; 75 pt. Award 1; 150 pt. Award 2; 225 pt.
Award 3 ; 300 pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; V.P. 13; Pres. 4.
Layne Oliff
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Spring Play Crew 3 ; Stu.
Leg. 3; Cross Country 4; Swimming 1; Frosh
Num.; Homecoming Comm. 4.
John O'Malley
Connie Ono
Steven Ornoff
Stuart Osakada
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Steven Ottlinger
�Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
Trans. from Mather 2 .
William Pappas
Bryan Patterson
Wendy Paulson
Homecoming Comm . 4; Track 1-4; Conference
Champ 3; Basketball 1; Volleyball 1; Cheerleader
2; Porn Pon 3,4.
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Golf 1-4; Shield
1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num.
David Pevsner
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3 ;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Stu.
leg. 3; Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 3; Fall Play 3; Fall Play
Away 3; Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Spring Play
2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2,3; Musical
1-4; lead 1-3; lmprov. Theatre 1,2; One Act
Plays 2; Director 3; Mini Show 2-4; Music Fest. 14; Thespians 1-4; V.P. 4; 25 pt. Award 3 ; 50 pt.
Award 3; 75 pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2; Beg.
Band 1; Choir 2-4; Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert.
4; Marching Band 2; Tri-M 3,4; l.H .S.A. Solo Contest 1st Place 3; Photo Club 1.
Lori Piper
f'
�r
Nadine Plich
Cabinet 4; Homecoming Comm . 2,3 ; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Spring Play 3; Musical 2,3; Music Fest.
1-4; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 1-4;
Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; Silver Music Pin 3; G.A.A.
1; 75 pt. Award 3; Ushers Club 1,2.
Diane Polin
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Reflections 2; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2,3; Cross Country l; Frosh Num .; Gymnastics l; Nilehilite 2-4.
Irvin Poremba
Hal Pos
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. ; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 1; N-Club 3,4;
Pres. 4; Football 1-4; Frosh Num.; MVP 1; Shield
2; Major N 3,4; Track 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3;
Major N 3,4; Basketball 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Booster Club 4 .
Mary Postel
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 3,4; Reflections 3,4; Choreographer 4; Musical 3 ; Thespians
4; 25 pt. Award 4 ; G.A.A. 1-4; Orchesis 2-4; V.P.
Ski Club 2-4; Gymnastics 1,2.
Keith Potts
Trans. from Mount Morris 3; N-Club 3,4; Wrestling 3,4; German Club 4 .
Ronald Pressler
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Chess Club 4 ; Invest. Club 3,4;
Stu. For Israel 2.
Gloria Price
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor
Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1;
Summer Inst. at St. Cloud State Univ.; Yearbook
Editor 3 ; Editor-in-Chief 4 ; Quill and Scroll 4.
Daniel Projansky
Swimming 1-4.
Raymond Raddatz
Allen Rakoczy
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
�Michael Regidor
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Cabinet 2.
Michael Ridker
Stu. Leg. 3.
Karen Rinder
Leaders Gym 2-4; Forensics 2; G.A.A. 1-2; 24 pt.
Award 1.
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm.; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Football 1; Frosh. Num.; Tennis 14; Minor N l; Major N 2-4; M.V.P. l; Basketball
1,2; Frosh. Num.; Minor N 2; Nilehilite 4.
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Michael Ross
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
1
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Ill. State Schol.; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Cabinet 3; Russian Club 3,4; V.P. 3; Pres.
4.
Loren Sachnoff
Reflections 4; Spring Play 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club
3,4; Glee Club 1.
Scott Sachnoff
Basketball 1,2; Frosh. Num.; Baseball 1-4; Frosh.
Num.; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
�David Sacks
Cabinet 3 ; Homecom ing Comm. 3.4; N-Club 4 ;
Football 4; Track 1-4 ; Gymnastics 1; Baseball
.
1,2,4.
Ralph Salas
Radio Club 1-4; Pres. 4 ; Spanish Club 1,2; A.F.S.
1,2; Reflections 1,2; Spring Play 2; Musical 2;
Choir 1-4; Thespians 1-4 ; Stu . Leg. 1-4.
Marci Salsburg
Stu. Leg. 2-4; P.T.S.A. Rep. 3; Counc il of Stu . 3;
Cabinet 1-3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 13; Choir 2,3; Glee Club 1; Spanish Club 4; French
Club 2; Timers Club 1; Ast. Mgr. Track 1; Forensics 2; Project Sage Leader 4; Stu . Activities
Board 3,4.
Eileen Saltzman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Fall Play Crew 1,3 ;
Reflections Crew 3.4; Spring Play Crew 4 ; Musical Crew 1.4; Thespians 1-4; Spanish Club 4 ;
Pres. 4 ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4 ; Quill and Scroll
4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 1,2.
Myrna Santacruz
Reflections 4; Track 2; G.A.A. 1,2.
Steven Sarasin
Cindy Scharrer
Barry Schmetter
Cabinet 2,3; Reflections Crew 4 ; Spring Play
Crew 2; Fall Play Crew 3; Tecnis 2-4 ; Fencing 1;
Nilehilite 3.4; Photography Club 1-4; Pres. 2; V.P.
3.4; Scholastic Atrs-Kodak Medal of Honor .
Julie Schmidt
Nat. Honor Society 3.4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. 1; Mixed Chorus 1; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award
1; Ripplettes 1,2.
Alan Schneider
Linda Schneider
Timothy Schneider
Pamela Schnell
Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Track 1; Major N 1; Basketball 14; Major N 1-4; Volleyball 1,2; Minor N 1,2; G.A.A.
1-4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt.
Award 2; Outstanding Girl in P.E. 1.
Larry Schneyr
Soccer 1.
Jo Schnitzer
Gymnastics 1,2; Volleyball 3; G.A.A. 1-3; Basketball 1,2; Capt. 2; Archery 2; Glee Club 1; Track
1,2; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; Leaders Gym
2-4.
�Kathy Schoen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2; Thespians 2;
G.A.A. 1; Debate Club 1; Ushers Club 1; DECA 4.
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Barb Schwartz
Ellen Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Sec.
3; Pres. 4; 24 pt. Award 1; 75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt.
Award 2; 225 pt. Award 3 ; 300 pt. Award 4; Camp
Schol. 2; Archery 1-4; Capt. 4; Basketball 1-4;
Softball 1-4; Capt. 1; MVP 1; Welfare Advisory
Comm. 2-4; Spanish Club 4; Stu. Activities Board
4; Leaders Gym 2.
Lisa Schwartz
Reflections 1; Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Ripplettes 1; Gym Leader 2.
Mark Schwartz
Steven Seplowin
Wrestling 1; Shield; Gymnastics 2-4; Minor N 2;
Major N 3,4.
Janet Seyller
Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor
Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; G.A.A. 1,4; 75 pt.
Award 1; Ripplettes 4 ; Gymnastics 1; Ski Club 2-
~
.
Gregg Shapiro
Reflections 3.4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring
Play 2; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 3; Thespians 24
Howard Shapiro
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 2; Musical 4 ; Music
Fest. 1-4; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 14; Cadet Band 1; Track 1; French Club 1; Nilehilite 4; Marching Band 1-4; Pep Band 1-4; Tri-M
3.4; Treasurer 3.
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Alice Shimoda
�Nancy Shlesman
Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1; Mixed
Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1; Archery 1; Glee Club 1,2;
Ushers Club 1.
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
Gymnastics 1-4; M.V.P. 3.
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Ill. State Schol. ; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 1-3; Treas.
2; Homecoming Comm. 3; Sec. 3; Music Fest. 1;
Mixed Chorus 1; Project Sage Leader 3; Cert. of
Merit 3; Wrestlet tes 1; Capt. 1; Nurses Aide 2;
Deans Aide 2; Office Aide 2; Security Aide 2.
Norman Siegal
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; N Club 4 ; Football 4;
Major N 4; Soccer 1-3; Frosh Num.; Minor N 2;
Major N 3; Track 1; Frosh Num.; Aeronautics
Club 2; Investment Club 1-4; Treas. 2; Pres. 3,4;
Chess Club 2,4.
Risa Siegel
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1.
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
Cabinet 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play
Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,4; Choir 2-4; Mixed Chorus 1; French Club
1; Art Council 4.
�David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm . 3; Reflections
Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 2;
Thespians 2-4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1.
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1.
Barry Snitman
Hannah Snow
Mixed Chorus 2.
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Track 1,2; Basketball 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num.
Steven Sonderman
Wrestling 1.
Gregory Spillar
Football l; Gymnastics 1-3 .
Cynthia Spivack
Mixed Chorus 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 pt. Award 1,2;
Gymnastics 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4.
Steven Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
�Susan Stahlberg
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Musical Band 1,2; Concert Band 1-4; Track 1-4; Major N 1-4; Basketball
1,3 ; Major N 1,3; Swimming l ; Minor N; G.A.A. 14; 75 pt. Award 4; Tri-M 3; Sec. 3; Prom Queen 3 .
Martha Stahlke
German Club 1-4; Pres. 4 ; Comm . Chairman 3.
Ester Stein
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Stu.
Leg. 3,4; Reflections 4 ; Reflections Crew 3 ;
Spring Play Crew 3 ; Thespians 3,4; Tecnis 3,
Mixed Chorus 1; Archery 3.
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Track l ; Frosh Num.
Toby Steinberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet
1,2; V.P. l; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ;
Mixed Chorus 3; French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon
3,4:
Howard Steirman
Nat. Honor Society 4 ; Ill. State Schol.; Silver
Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Stu. Leg. 2-4;
Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Sec. 1,3,4; V.P. 2;
Homecoming Comm. 4 ; AVE 1-4; Fall Play Crew
1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Tech . Director 4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2;
50 pt. Award 3; 75 pt. Award 3; 100 pt. Award 4;
Tecnis 1-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Stage Mgr. 3,4; German Club 2-4; Sec.-V.P. 3; Forensics 1-3 ; V.P. 2;
Pres. 2.
Robert Stevens
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill State Schol. 4 ; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Concert Band
2; Beg. Band 1; Stage Band 1,2; Math Club 4 ;
Strategic Games Club 3,4.
Michael Stiefel
Ill. State Schol. ; Soccer 1-4 ; Frosh Num.; Shield
2; Minor N 3; Major N 4 ; Track 2-4; Gymnastics l ;
Reflections Crew 4; Tecnis 4; Chess Club 2-4;
German Club 2,3; Ski Club 3,4.
Daniel Stone
Sandra Dee Stone
Reflections 3,4; Cheerleader 1-4; G.A.A. 1-4: 75
pt. Award 3,4; Softball 2; Captain 2 .
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
Tennis l; Frosh. Num .; Swimming 1-3; Frosh .
Num .; Minor N 2,3.
Holly Stricker
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring Play 2; Lead 2; Spring Play
Crew 2-4 ; Musical Crew 2-4 ; Thespians 2-4 ; 20
pt. Award 3; 50 pt. Award 4 ; Tecnis 3,4; Glee Club
1; P.A. Announcer 4.
Patricia Sudendorf
�Paula Sugarm an
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill.
State Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 4 ; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Cabine t 3,4; V.P. 3;
Treas. 4; Reflect ions 1-4; Reflect ions Crew 2-4;
Spring Play 3,4; Lead 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4;
Musical 2-4; Drama Fest. 2-4; Thespians 1-4;
Sec. 4; 50 pt. Award 4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club 1;
Gold Music Pin 4; Music Cert. 1; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award 3; Orchesis 1-4; Pres. 4; Russian Club 3.
Lidija Suster
Gabriella Szmola
Eve Tarantur
Bruce Teichne r
Tracey Theobald
G.A.A. 2,3; Strateg ic Games Club 3: Environ mental Club 3.
Anthon y Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. ; Gold Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Golf 2,3; Soph. N 2; Minor N
3; Fencing 1-4; Soph. N 1,2; Major N 3,4; Capt. 4.
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Angela Trauth
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; G.A.A. 1-3; 75 pt. Award 3.
�.
Bonnie Tunick
Bronze Honor Pin 3 ; Cabinet 1,2; Pres. 1; Reflections 3,4; Reflections Crew 4 ; Spring Play Crew
2; Music Fest. 4 ; Choir 3,4; Chamber Choir 3,4;
l.H.S.A. 3,4; District Chorus 3; l.M.E.A. 3; Glee
Club l ; Tri-M 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4;
Badminton 2,4; Bowling 3,4; 24 pt. Award 2; 75
pt. Award 3; French Club 1; Pres. 1; Teachers of
Tomorrow 1; Debate Club 1; Ushers Club 1,2.
'
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Cheryl Underwood
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchestra 2-4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band 1;
Swimming 1-4; Major N 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt.
Award l; 75 pt. Award l ; 150 pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1-3; German Club 4; Ushers Club 1; All
District Concert Band 4; Tri-M 3,4; Officer 4;
Badminton 1,2.
Caryn Vale
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Cabinet 4; Fall Play
Crew 1,3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Reflections Writing Comm. 4; Winter Play Crew 4;
Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 1-4; Chairman
3; One Act Plays Crew 2-4; Chairman 2; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 3; 75 pt.
Award 4; Tecnis 3,4; G.A.A. l; Yearbook 2.
,
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
G.A.A. 1; Homecomin g Comm . 4.
Sharon Veis
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4 ; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 2,3;
Reflections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring Play
Crew 1-3; Chairman 2; Musical Crew 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 25 pt. Award 2; 50 pt. Award 4; Beg.
Band 1; French Club 1; Nilehilite 2.
Lynne Veit
Francine Vishkin
Ed Wegner
Trans. from Lane Tech 1; Soccer 2; German Club
2,3.
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Laurie Waskin
Reflections 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 2; Thespians 2-4; Mixed Chorus
2.
Paul Weinberg
--
\
--
-
-
�Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections 4; Stu. For Israel 4.
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
G.A.A. 1,2; Cheerleader 2-4; Gymnastics 1; 24 pt.
Award 1,2; Art Council 1-4.
Steven Wengenski
Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num.; Shield 2; Art Council
3,4.
Steven Werner
Janet Willans
Glee Club 4; Mixed Chorus 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Special Services 1-4.
Jill Williams
Michelle Williams
Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 pt. Award 1;
75 pt. Award 2; 150 pt. Award 3; Spanish Club 2;
Golden Galleon 2-4; Yearbook 2; Forensics 2;
Archery 1-4; Major N 3; Bowling 3; Minor N 3;
Project Sage Leader 4; Track and Field Mgr. 2.
Deborah Wisse
Scott Wolf
Football l; Frosh Num.; Swimming 1,2; Frosh
Num.; Minor N 2; Investment Club 3.
Randall Wolff
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball 1-4; Minor N 1-3;
Major N 4; Wrestling 1; Minor N 1.
Laura Wu
Homecoming Court 4; G.A.A. 1-3.
Diane Wurl
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue
Honor Cert. 1; Beg. Band 1; 24 pt. Award 2; 7~
pt. Award 3; German Club 2-4; Pres. 3; Volleyball
3; Badminton 2,3.
�Yonan Yonan
Soccer 1-4 ; Frosh Num.; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Most Improved Player.
Roxanne Young
Irwin Zeidman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter
of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. 4 ; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. 1; Reflections 1,2; Reflections Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 2; Musical Crew 1,2; Thespians 1-4; 20 pt. Award 2; Math Club 3,4; President.
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Porn Pon 2,3.
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Stu. Leg. 3,4 ; Beg Band l ; Environmental Club
3,4; V.FY. 3,4.
Andrea Zucker
Blue Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 1-3; Photo Club 1,2;
Photo Arts Club 3; Basketball Scorer 1-3.
Joel Zutz
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 4; Thespians 4 ; Concert Band 1-4; Baseball 4.
�DEX
Abhsle, Katherine Ann
Abramovitz, Victor K
Abrams, Scott 126
Abramson, Leo Randle 223, 166
Achimovich. Leeann 135, 201. 146
Achimovich. Mira S 68, l 06, 223
Acker. Ellyn C 90. 96. 99, 120. 201
Adaky, lshay 155, 193
Adaky, Yanai 211
Adam, Janet 125
Adam, John 211
Adam, Joyce 193
Adams. T1moth)I' Mark 211
Adelman. Allen 119, 201
Adelman, James Lorin 107. 129, 157. 181
Adelman, Pam 106. 223
Adler Jeffrey s 186. 211
Agrest, Glenn Ira 129 211
Ahonen. James 223
Aiello, Debra 223
Albert, Steven Mark 96, 98. 99, 121, 211
Alexander, Richard J 153, 223
Alman, Aaron Jacob
Alplner. April Beth 201
.
Ament. Diane Caren 74, 90. 91. 94, 110. 116, 148, 211
Americus, Annette N 223
Americus, David Solom 179, 193
Anderson. Donald F
Anderson, Eric 109, 155, 182, 201
Anderson, Kenneth 26
Anderson, Pamela A. 223
Anderson. Robert 50
Anderson. Don K. 211
Andre, Karen 112. 114. 115, 116, 118, 211
Andrea. Alan John 172. 20 I
Andrea, William C. 107, 116, 157, 171, 211
Apollo, Steven John 96, 98. 99, 116. 153, 223
April, Steven Mark 211, 219
Arenson. Mark 211
Arkush. Michele S. 148, 223
Amoff, Alan Philip 223
Arnopolin, Suzanne 132
Arrigo, David Wayne
Atluri, Sarath Babu 193, 174
Auerbach, Chlr 58
Auerbach, Phi 58
Austin. Brian Alan 116, 223, 166
Avers. Scott Alan
Ayala, Elena 97. 120. 193
Baer, Kathleen Anne 90, 96, 201
Baer, Philip SQott
Bahrmasel, l:ouis Joel 193
BaiCh, Renee Ann 193
Bain, Alan F. 118, 121, 211
Bain. Mindy Elise 149, 201
Baizer, Judi Anne 108. 110, 211, 219
Baizer. Marcie E. 193, 199
Baker, Romayne 25, 186
Ballas, A. 97
Balassi, Fotinie 223
Balassi, Viola 211
Baljkov, Deborah Sue 92, 105, 201
Ballkov. E@l.ne R90. 91, 96. 98. 99. 110, 118, 122, 211
~AM;\223
Balter, larbara Sharo 98, 101, 111. 120, 122, 128. 201
Baque, Tuny
Baranchlk, Marcy
8-nbaum. Marcia Lee 108, 109, 193. 199
Barenbaum. Mark
llaroni. Steven M.
Baroni. Susanne 126. 223
llarry, Howard 123
Barry. Donna Joanne 142, 201
11~. Robert J. 107, 224
Barsky, Shella 201
Bart, David Patrick 119, 193
Bartelsteln, Steve M. 163. 193. 177
Bartteld. Daniel A. 98, 101, 155, 179, 193
' Bartholomew, Freddie
Barton. Bruce B. 211
Sass, Michael Alan 112. 224
8ass, Mindy 94, 224
Bilttista, Jeanine 142, 211
Gauer. Kim Ann 224
Sauer. Myles Scott 129. 224
8-r, Neil Alan 201
Baumann, Staphen 90, 211
llaumhardt, Richard J, 211
,
Baumhert, Dennis M. 173. 193
s.uta. William Edward 100. 193
Beck. Roger 98, 99, 224
Behr, Karen Lee 118, 135, 139, 141, 148, 224, 146
Behr, Marian 36
Behr. Rosalyn Ann 104, 1'93. 147
Beljaeff, Gr~ry 0. 9!l, 99, 224
8ellido. Rose 20 I
Belser. Ruth 55
Bender, Jack Edward 224
Benjamin, Gary Lewis
Berberian, Ann 224
Ber<;oon, Marc Eliot 107, 116, 157, 171. 211
8ercyn. Lisa 11 7. 201
Bera. Eric Neil 157, 224
Berg, Gearld Brian 224
.
Berg, Lauren Marci 108, 109, 201. 209
Berger, Karen Temma 96
Berger, Kathryn 224
Bergman, Elaine D. 96, 98, 99, 211
Bergman, Linda Beth 117, 129
Berke. Marcia 40, 140. 142, 149
Berkowitz, Gregory S. 211
Berkowitz, Michael 107, 108, 172, 201
Berkowitz. Shari C. 224
Berman. Ava Renee 211
Berman, Cary Mark 100, 193, 169
Berman, Jay Steven
'
Berman, Karla Sue 108, 211. 219
Berman, Lowell J. 224
Berman, Marla Sue 112, 114, 115, 211
lierman, Robin S. 225
Bernardy, Dennis J, 225
Berns, Suzanne Joi 193
258
Bernstein, Cathy Ann 108. 109, 127. 225
Bernstein, Heidi Joan 97
Bernstein, Jill 121, 201
Bernstein, Kenneth A. 90 116, 119, 153, 225
1
Bernstein, Robert Marl01, 155, 173, 193
Berrington, Michele 225
Berry, Howard M. 201
~=~~=~: ii~is1tg~her 116, 211,
166
Bialek. Bruce 201
Bianchi, Albert Roder 193
Bianchi, Carol Marla 193
Bianchi, Joseph P.
Bielinski, Brigitte C. 128, 193, 199
Bielinski. Renee M. 82, 108, 225
Bieniek, Barbata L 120. 141. 193
Bier; Ira Steven
Billisits, Christine 141. 193, 146
Binder, Alissa Sara 135. 201
Blnnal, Mary 135
Birz. Susan Sheryl 117. 201
Bishaf, Paula Inez 126, 225
Bisplinghoff, Bruce
Bittner, Mary E. 225
Bivins. Henry W. 211
Blackman. Lori Sue 108, 109. 111. 117. 128. 142, 193.
199
Blackman, Mark 58
Blair. Donald 38
Blais, Marian L. 211
Blatt, Joel 225
Bleadon, Laurel Ilana 97, 122. 193, 225
Blinick. Robert 123. 225
Blitstein. Sherwood E. 201
Blitt, Jan Robin 132, 139, 148. 211. 146. 219
Blix. Gregor Willard 225. 166
Block, Alan Fred 226
Blok, Jan I. 193, 177
Blomgren, Richard S.
Bloom, William 45
Blumenthal, Bernard 178, 226
Blumfelt. Stuart W. 193
Boigk, John Dieter 157. 178, 189, 211
Bokor, Erika 99. 140. 211
Ballow, Kathy Jean 124. 211
Bolon, Caryn S. 226
Bolotin, Gregg Steven 155, 179, 193
Bolotin, James Alan 181. 211
Bolotin, Jodi Ellen 107, 108, 109, 201. 209
Bomben, Michael Josep 193
Bongiorno. John 226
Borbely. John James 226
Borg, Neil 226, 169
Borkan, Jon L. 193
Borkan, Steven Blair 226, 166
Borker, Tammy Dee 201
Borkovitz, Jamie F 135, 141, 148, 226
Borm, Barbara 211. 147
Borovik, Michael R. 177. 211
6
~~~o;:c~~~r~i~h.,2e~ 211
Bower, Eileen Carol 97, 101, 118. 122, 193
Bower, Larry 188
Boyk, Debbie Sue 98, 101, 193
Boyle, Jaci 28, 140. 141
Bradford, Tami R. 124
Bramati, Philipe Gean 193
Brantman. Allison 90, 108. 226
Braverman. Denise Lyn 201
~~~=~~gPan~a~~ih ~6~ ~~. ~~~ •2~1
6
Brazen. Judith Lynn 122, 193
Breidenbach, Lynn 99, 122, 193
Brenner, Sandra Gail 92, 132, 201
Bressette, Stewart 201
Bressler, Karen 201, 146
Bressler. Stuart L. 226
Bressler, Ron 119
Brin, Ellen Joy 108. 112, 114, 115, 118, 148, 226
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 155, 183, 201
Brisk, Claudia M. 139, 193
Brisk, Martin G. 160, 186, 201
Brock, Hans Karl 201
\.
Brock, William Barth 211
Brodacz, Larry D. 193
Brodsky, Steven 211
Brody, Karen 96, 100, 110. 112, 122, 128, 129. 148, 226
Brommelkamp, Helen 29
Bronstine, Eileen 226
Brooks, Jon Michael
Brooks. Kathy Melanie 193
Broton, Joseph J, 109, 155, 179, 201
B•ow, Michael Barry 211
Brown, David Ira 211
Brown, Doreen Lyn
Brown, Dorothy 30
Brown, Lori Ann 117, 201
Brown, Marc A. 160, 227
Brown, Pamela Lynn 201
Brown. Robert D. 124, 211
Brown. Steve J. 193
Brown, Steven C
Brown, Susan Ellen 116, 120, 136, 141, 201. 146
Brown, Victoria Ann 211
Browne, Jeff Edward 193
Browning, Diane 38
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 177
Brueckner. Scott A. 96, 98, 9. 121
Brutzkus, Mark David 107, 116, 153, 181, 211
Bublitz, Gary 33, 127
Bulmash. Stuart Robert 122. 201
Bulthuis, Wm. 29, 157. 171
Bunes, Steven Edward 201. 168
Burack, Avery Bruce 193
Burdeen, Steven B. 227
Burgess, Douglas E. 227
Burke, Donna Bridget 227
#
Burke, James Raymond 211, 166
Burke, Jerry W. 193
Burke, Susan 211
Burnham. Jane 38
Burstyn, Benjamin 227
Butler. Maura Alene 211. 219
Buxbaum, Andrea Ann 102, 227
Byram. Howard 41
BY,ron. Gary 112
Byron, Steven Jay 201
Byrne. Paul 32
Caccamo, Suzanne M. 211
Cafn. Sherrie 97. 227
CaiQ. Susan 227
Calahan, Tim Richard 179
Caliendo. Kathy 28, .92, 142
Calvo, Mario J. 227
Capitani, Emil 48, 171
Capitol, Andrea Lynn 227
Caplin, Andy 193, 177
Caplin, Brooke Gay 110. 116, 121., 127, 136. 148, 149,
. 211, 147
Capuano. Marilyn Joy 135. 201
Carbajal, Marcus 201
Carde Ila, Dean Tom 100
Carlson, Jim 62
Carlson. John 82
Carlson. Madonna J. 111
Carlson, Regina Marga 105. 142, 201
Carney, Mary K. 211
Carnow, Daniel Mike 211
Carrol, Pesgy 135
Casey, Brian Thomas 155, 178, 179
Casey, Jack W.
Cebol, Kelly Ann 193
Cerny, Catherine Anne 136. 201, 147
Cerrone. Madeleine 193
Cerrone. Mitchen 211
.
Chabner. Barbara H. 110, 112, 114. 115. 1'19, 211
Chamberlai{l. Paula 36
ChamberlicR, Karen 90, l IB, 227
Chan, Pat Ann 94, 211
Charous, Sandra E. 97, 211, 219
Chastain, Kurt Dudley
Chavin, Janet Lori 101. 117, 140. 193
Chavin, JiH Marcy 116. 132. 148, 211. 146
Cherner. Beth 33
Cherney, Sanford Jay 227
'
Cherniavskyj Peter 227
Cheung, Cynthia Ann 98. 101, 193
Cheung, Patricia L. 227
·
Chin, David 0. 227
Chin, Gary 126, 20l
Chin, Margaret P. 128, 228, 222
Chin, Timothy Kenny 193
Chiropolos, Gregory
Chopra. Kathryn 55
Chou. Sam 211 · ·
Christensen, Melody 228
Christopher. Maria L. 201
Christopoulos. Cathy
Chwalisz. David Anton 90, 201
g:~~~: ~.a~~~ttem.1m 136. 228
Ciskoski, Karen Ann 111, 117, 128, 193. 199
Ciskoski, Lynne M. 102, 107, 211
Clark, Colleen Ann 193
Clark, Kevin D A. 193, 17 4
Clark. Michael Scott 211
Clausen, Kathy 36
Clauson, Deborah A.
Clauson. Diane Marge
Claver, C~ Edward 157,·186, 228
CQbum.
228
Coens. James Richard 201
Donna o.
Cohan. Judith Lynn 211'
Cohan, Lawrence Jay 109. 155. 201
Cohan. Robyn Lynn 132, 211
Cohen, AarO'na Rae 201
Cohe"; Aimee
211
Cohen, Andrea J. 118. 201
Cohen, Edward A. 173, 193
Cohen, Ellen P. 120, 193
Cohen, Janet 107, 108, 211, 219
Cohen, Jeffrey M. 211
Cohen, Karen Sue 228
Cohen, Laurence H. 74, 90, 96, 98, 99, 118, 228
Cohen, Leslie F
Cohen, Lisa 228
Cohen, Marc Alan
Cohen, Nancy Lynn 193
Cohen. Rhonda J. 228
Cohen, Sherry L. 228
Cohen, Vicki Lynn 228
Cohn, Alan Martin 119, 120, 123, 201
Cohn, Andrea L. 211 '
Cohn, Audrey 120, 136, 201
Cohn, Elaine Deidre 90. 91. 92, 100. 201
Cohn, Janet 106, 109
Cohn, Lisa Claire 90, 96, 211. 219
Cohn, Murray B. 90, 112, 118. 119, 120. 229
c.
g~:;;!i,c~=~e~a~rian
Collins, Joel David
Colton, Everett 42
Colucci. Dana Marie 229
Colucci, Jeffrey Paul 201
•
Coninx, Joanne ArdiS 140. 141, 148, 149, 229, 147
Conrado, Carlos
Constance, Steve Robe20l
Contos, Steven Christl93, 174
Cook, EHzabeth Anna 196. 147
Cooley. Karen 193
Cooley, Steve 173, 193
Coon, Joan 47
Cooper. Cheryl N. 117. 193. 199
Cooper. Judy Sue 108, 110. 211. 219
Cooper, John 44
Cooper, Linda Rae 107, 127, 222. 229
Costa. Gary R. 193
Coulson. William 47, 124, 129. 159. 181
Couris, CAbriel 1·3. 174
Coyne, Susan Marie 193
Crane. Glenn Steven 229
Craven, Barry Alan 201
Craven, Carrie Lynne 229
Craven, Jeffrey S. 229
Cristante Marypat 140, 193, 146
Cristofaro, Cristian
Cupp, Leslie Ann 140; 193
Curtiss, George D. 229
Curtiss, Michael Alla 120. 201
D'Aiello Michael 158, 201
Daar, Lori Lynn 125, 229
Daily, Marylee 121. 144, 201
Daitchman. BUI 58
Daitchman, Evelyn 201
Daly, James Charles 229
Oamisch. Jean 32
�.
.
Daniels, Beverty 211
Darch, Maxine °£1aine 99, 129, 201
David, Brian L. 124. 229
Oavkl. Linda
Dlwidson, Donna 211
Davidson, Peul 201
Davidson, Rhonda Sue 211
• D.vies. Dwiaht A. 201
Davis. Alan Wayne
Davis, Elaine ~h 211
Devis. Frank 201
Davis, Kenneth Lee 193
Devis, Mike 110, 193
. OeCarlo. Robert 29, 155, 168
Deck, Jonn
Decker. Joseph A. 157, 181, 229
Oecorrevont, Thomas
Oecwikiel, Gregory W. 193
Oefrenceschi, Beth A. 229
Defranceschi, John A. 193
OeFratus, Laura A. 90, 96, 98. 99, 112. 114. 115, 212
Degenhardt, Edward 45
Deftch. William Alan 68, 229
DeJonge. Karl 43
Dellheim, Norman J. 153, 212
Dellheim, Ralph 179
Delmonico. Michael A. 181, 229
Delwikiez, Greg 177
Demar. Mark Alan 159, 179, 193
Derango, Mario Frank 186. 212
Derderian, Norma M. 212
Derichs. Jeanne 52
Oeube, Fredrick, Chari 201
Deutsch, Barbere A.
Deutsch, Lawrence 212
Deutsch, l.eMre Kathr 193, 146
Deutsch, Merk L. 212
Deutsch, Ron E. 101, 193. 199
Devan, Christine Lea 201
Diamond, Cass 31, 141. 147
Diamond, Edward 193
Diamond, Robert Barry 201
1
=~: 8:r~ 2~0
Difiore, Jennie 212
Dilaura, Francine 201
Dimitrakopoulos, Geor
Dinelli, Deborah 96, 98, 99, 148, 222. 230
Dlviak, David 20 I
Oiviak, John 96, 110
Oiviak, William Louis 155, 193
Dobrymen, Harla Nan 109, 194, 199
Dobryman, Shari Lynn 201
Doi, Natalie M. 141. 201
Doles, Judy Gertrude 97, 149, 194
Oolnick, Susan Merle 107, 108, 202
Doman. Lisa 230
Doman, Miehael P. 116, 178, 230
Donath Jeannie K. 104, 142, 194
Donath, Mlltt Paul 155, 173
.
Dones. Edpr 202
Oonfter. Debbi Marta 141, 194
Donlan, Cathy 108
Donlon, Mery Kathleen 194
Donne. Lisa Marie 148, 212
Oorfman, Marica
Dorfman, Peula Beth 90. 212
Dorman, Grea Martin 230
Dorsey. Jemes 26
Dosik, Mitchell rra 177. 202
Dougherty, James 45
Qouglas, Jane Ellen 230
Doumouras. James 160. 189, 212
Ooumouras, Nick Willi 202
Douvikas, Deena 28
Oouvris, Angela 111, 128. 230
Douvris, Maria 111. 128, 194
Dowd, Francis Xavier 202
Dreazen, Elizabeth 3 5
OredZe. Barry J. 212
Dressler, Linda Maril36. 230
Dressler. Wayne Alleft..98. 101. 179. 182, 202
Drob'hy, Irwin 42
Drucker. Hope Lynn 98, 101
Duberchin, Marlene 111, 126, 128, 230
Dubin, Benjamin A. 118, 230
Dubin, Jeff David 194
Dubin, Laurie Adrienn 194
Dubinsky Darlene C. 97. 230
g::~~.AJ;:!iei ~ynn 139, 230, 147
5
i
.
;
·I
I
.
i
Duerig, Eric W. 159, 194, 177
Duffy, Dennis 55
Dumke, Judith Mary 230
Dunn, Laurie Ann 212
g::~';'.·S'u~~a~~hJ~F
Dvorak, Todd 49, 160
Earl, Bruce Carl 178, 212
Eberle, Adeline H. 117, 122, 194
Eberle, Caroline H. 99. 135, 140, 202
Eberle. Wilhelm H. 122, 212
Echeverria. Marcelo I. 230
Eckerling, Samuel F. 124, 230
Edelman, Harl- Vick 104, 108, 109. 194. 199
Edelman , Ross A. 157, 212
Edelson, Steven EUio
Edidin, Orrin Jeffrey 109. 155, 179, 202
Edidin, Steven Drew i16, 178, 231
Edin, Curt M.
Edin. Eric Sc;ott
Edwards, Charles 231
Edwards, Lyle G. 204
Ehrenprels. Ira Samuel
Ehrlich, Miriam C. 107. 108. 109, 212
Einbinder. Beth Ann 202
Eisen, Nan Sandra 202
Eisen, Paula Helene 231
Eisenberg, Elaine
Elatkin, Mike Jay 212
Elesh, Scott Mark 194
Elkins, Penny 111, 122. 128. 202
Ellenby, Martin 129. 181, 212, 219
Elliott. William Jay 56. 68. 90. 96, 202
Ellis, Bari Ellyn 124
Ellison. David Joseph 159. 194
Ellison , Julie Beryl 101. 108, 109, 117, 140, 194, 199
Elman, Sharyn I. 231
Emerick, Donald E. 194
Engelberg. Jodi I 231
Engle. Tom 25, 155
Englehardt, William A. 155
Epstein, Jeff 185
Epstein, Lori Lynn 212
h
Epstein, Michael Fred 202. 168
Epstein, Mindee E. 107, 139, 212
Epstein, Rachael Susa
Epstein, Scott M.
Ernst, Edwin 44
Eristante. Mary 199
Eskoff, Devid Michael 98, 101, 163, 202
Eskoz, Louis S.
Esmael, Jon Scott 163. 194
Esralew, Jodi Ilene
Esses. Deborah R.
Esses, Michael 109, 155, 177, 202
Etcheson, laura Lynn 194
Ewlne, Harry 43
Ewing, Kathy A. 96. 99, 100. 139
Fadhel. Sandra Cristi 106. 194
Fahrenbach, Kurt
Fain, Jolene 94. 231
Faller. Stephen Paul 202
Farber. Merissa E. 194
Fevish, Sharon Rose 129, 202
Federman. Alan Daniel 194
Fetterman, Lori 111. 128, 212
feigen. Elizabeth
Feinstein, Charles M. 194
Feinstein, Jamie
Feldman, Beth 93
Feldman. Carol J. 90, 92, 106, 231
Feldman. Janice Hope 194
Feldman. Jeff M. 194
Feldman, Jeffrey Scot 202
Feldman, Joseph C. 231
Feldman, Judi Lynn 231
Feldman. Karen Lee 90, 92. 106. 202
Feldman, Steven M. 107. 112. 129. 231
Feldstein, Beth 104. 110. 111, 128, 194, 199
Feldstein, Lee 178
Ferguson, CharleS W. 231
Ferguson, Elizabeth 212
Ferguson. Gerald 40, 153
Ferrante. Antonietta 194
Fertel, Ellyn Marlene 212
Fertel. Linda Dee 194
Fertel, Sandy 108
Festenstein. David L. 107, 116, 157, 181. 212
Fiduccia, Catherine J.
Fields, Holly J. 109. 124, 231
Finckle. Mark Stuart 194
Fine, Mindy Sue 202
Finn, Barry Clayton 116, 160, 181, 212
Finn, Dan Carter 129. 160. 194
Finn, Laura Lee 135, 140. 142, 149, 202. 146
Fiore, Mark N. 155, 194
Fiore. Steve Joseph 202
Firfer, Jodi Ila 116, 132. 136, 141 , 202. 146
Firfer, Julie Ann 116, 136, 141. 194
Fisch, Robert Alan 109, 155. 172. 183. 202
Fisch. Susan Gayle 117, 142, 194, 199
Fischburg, Steven P.
Fischman. Sharyl Ann 90. 222, 231
Fischoff, Audrey Lynn 202
Fisher, Ann 30
FiSher, Arlene Susan 148, 231
Fisherkeller. Thea Ma 194
Fishman, Steven Jeffr 98. 99, 194. 169
Fishman, Susan Paula 93. 102, 212
Flakne, Dawn G. 118, 129. 135, 140. 231. 146
Flammang, Rhonda Lee 232
Flanzer, Stuart Mark 107, 158, 172, 202
Fleischer, Devid M. 90. 96, 232
Fleishman, Doug 155, 202
Fleishman, Susi 58
fletcher. Greg 101
Fogel, David Alan 116. 153. 232
Fogel, Howard Marc 155, 179, 194
Fogel, Steven Lawrence 159, 194
Foss, Shirley 36
Fox, Lorin Eerl 194. 169
Frank, Andrea Lynn 117, 141, 194
Frank, Lisa M. 118, 139, 144, 232
Frankel, Aaron Lee 179, 202
Frankel, Craig Steven 194
Fran!o.el, Jeffrey N. 157, 171, 212
Frankel, Loriann 212
Frankel, Mike Scott 90, 91 , 121. 212
Frankel, Robert Alan 109, 155, 182. 202
Frankel, Susan Beth 194
Frankson, Richard E. 212
Frazes. Bobbi 64
Frazier. Stephan W. 153. 212
Freed, Steven Howard 212
Freedman, Mark R. 212
Freeman, Dennis J. 212
Friedlander. Mitchell 179, 202
Friedman, Alan 159, 173. 194
Friedman, Cindy Beth 93. 212
Friedman, Jodi L. 90, 92, 96. 102, 232
Friedman, Layne Paul 98. 202
Friedman Lynn M. 98, 212
Friedman, Lynne 98. 101. 212
Friedman, Renee 108, 109, 194, 199
Friedman, Scott B. 110. 232
Friedman. Tami Joy 110. 112, 118, 212
Frltzshall, Kenneth F. 194
Froese, Susan 29
Fryer. Marc J. 202
Ful·iwara. Gary D. 123, 202
Fu lwara, Ralph 112, 212
Fulett,JoyCaryn 101, 118, 144, 194
Furer. David Lee 123, 194
Futscher. Bernard Wal 202
Gabrielldes , Sophia 202
Geffin. Joseph Martin 159, 194, 169
Gal!erinan. Flip 181
Gall, Suzanne M. 128. 222, 232
Galla , George 46.- 181
Gallagher, Daniel Cha 158, 177. 202
Gallagher, Richard
Gallagher. Terry Rose 202
Ganek, Andrea 124, 232
arber. Sandra Joy 124. 232
Garcia, Billy 155. 173, 194
Garcia, Jimmy 171 , 212
Garlick, Dennis John 116, 157, 181, 232
Garza, Jose 194
Gassel, Cheri Lynne 108, llO, 111, 112. 114, ll5, 118,
119. 121. 129, 212, 219
Gassell. David Scott 163. 194, 177
Gawin. John Owen 153. 232
Gawin, Paul 109, 155, 172, 202
Gerbavi, Peter Paul 98, 99, 158, 202
Gebavi, Vicki Irene 232
Geiser. Julie Cara 90, 91 , 97 . 202
Geiser. Lisa Zandra 99, 116, 121. 136. 194
Gemeny. Blaine 47
Geno, Jack Andrew 202
Georgeow, Tina Marie 212
Georgiou, Lisa 194
Gerber. Mary Elieen
Gerber, Wendy Helene 108. 112, 115. 118, 121, 212, 219
Gershbein, Debbie Lyn 90, 98. 101. 120.·202
Gershbein, Steven All 101, 110, 194
Gerszonovicz, Dahlia 194
Gianakopoutos. Nick 194
Giancola, Mark Josep 124, 232
Gibbons, Deborah Ann 108, I 09: 117, 194. 199
Gibbs, Wesley 21
Gilbert. Mike
Gill, Ellen B. 90, 91. 232
Gillespie, Karen Ann 139, 141. 202, 146
Gilley, Don
Gillman. Barbara Ann 232
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 202
Gilmore, Judy 30
Ginesi, David Scott
Ginsberg, Steve M. 160. 173. 194
Ginsburg, Janet A. 90. 112, 114, 115. 121, 233
Ginsburg. Mitchell E. 157, 171. 181, 212
Ginsburg, Noah Saul 159. 173, 194
Gintzler. Michael Seo 202
Girovich, Loren 212
Gitterle, Marcus Loui
Gizonovich. Dolly 108
Glait. Scott S. 119. 202
Glass, Sandy Jeanne 202
Glassman. April Dawn 202
Glassner. Jacqueline 96, 124, 233
Glazer. Melissa L. 194. 199
Glick, Deborah
Glickman, Stephen Aro 160. 189, 202
Glickson, Caryn Joan 107, 149, 212
Glienke, Debbra Lynn 90. 91. 233
Glochowsky, Gary 90, 100. 218
Glysing. Patricia 97. 101. 149, 194
Gockenbach, Sue Ellen 116. 132. 140, 141 . 202. 146
Gol, Daniel Mandel l O1, 194
Golata, John 52
~:~: ~~Y;a t1~~~.:
2
124. 212
Gold, Sari Helenne 82, 107. 108, 109, 212
Goldberg, Bruce R. 233
Goldberg, Elaine H.
Goldberg, Gail 233
Goldberg, Iris Caryn 233
Goldberg, Lauren Davi 122, 202
Goldberg, Marla 212
Goldberg. Michelle J. 121, 122
Goldberg, Mike Jay
.
Goldberg, Ruth Ann 98. 99, 202
Goldenberg. Alan N. 116. 157, 177, 212
Goldenberg. Allan L. 90 107, 177, 212
Goldenberg, Bradley 116. 118, 177, 223
• Goldenberg, Steven A. 194
Goldenstein, Henry Ro 159, 173, 194
Goldman, Norman J. 90. 91
Goldman. Rhita 29
Goldman. Stephen Al
Goldmeier, Sandra B. 233
Goldsmith. David Bria 107, 155. 179, 194
Goldsmith, Robert 116, 153. 233
Goldson, Allen C.
Goldson. Janice Lynn 194
Goldstein, Andrew L. 58, 68, 90. 91, 112, 114, 115, 233
Goldstein. Laurie Ann 107. 108, 109. 129, 202, 209
Goldstein, Leslie Rut 194
g~:~~:!~: ~gilfa~nl~~ 194
Goldstein. Wendy B. 233
Goldstin, Zehava 122
Goldzweig, Neal Alan
Gollary, Charles Kenne 1O7, 194
Golub, Kenneth Eric 160, 234
Gomberg, Dorinne Ami 212. 219
Gonzalez, Carlos A. 194
Goodman, Allen Ray 153, 171. 202
g~~=~: ~~~~!:~i.9t591.01694135.
212
Goodman, Melinda G. 118, 119. 121. 122. 129. 212
Goodman. Rita F. 234
Gorchoff. Tracy E. 97. 194
Gordon, Joel Ira 234
Gordon. Richard Neal 234
Gordon, Scott P. 109, 155, 182. 202
Gordon. Sheri Janice 194
Gorovitz, Elyse Rhond 202
Goss, Melissa Joyce 96, 98. 99, 234
Gostomelsky, Bruce E. 212
Gothell, Alan Paul 116. 153. 181, 21 2
Gothelf, Howard 23
Gothelf. Joyce 101. 195. 199
Gothelf, Steven Scot 107. 108, 181. 212
Gotlib, Gabriel D. 181
Gotthelf, Mark M. 107, 108. 116, 129, 178, 234
Gotthelf, Scott Matt 64. 90, 100. 107, 118, 121, 127, 212
Gottreich, James 21
Gould. Alan 212
Grabowski, Dennis 50
Gradman. Ellen Sharon 195
Graf, Thomas James 202
Graff, Lori Kim 90, 118, 234
g;:~w~~i~~o~!1~ k~~
174
Granato. Peter Paul 212
Grant. Evalyn Nancy 234
Grant, Nina Rachel 212
Grantz, David H. 202
Graw, Kenny Daryll 202
Graw, Ricky L. 195
Grayson, Lorraine H.
Greben. Mark David 121
Green, Kelly
Green, Marla 195, 199
Greenberg, Dave 188
Greenberg, Gail 212
Greenberg, Janice Sue 97, 202
Greenberg, Mitchel A. 107. 116. 157. 212
Greenberg, Myles 195
Greenburg, Nancy 30
Greenebaum, Claudia 234
Greenfield, Michael 234
Greenspan, Marla Sue 97, 202
Greenspan, Steven 98. 99, 202
Greenwald, Robert 110, 212
Gregorian, John Ernes 195
Greiman, Helene R. 104, 108, 109, 111, 128. 195. 199
Greisman, Kenneth ·D. 118, 212
·
Grentz. John Arthur
Gresham, Lawrence D. 234
259
�Grikis, Maris 202
Grimson, Bonnie 94, 122, 21 2
Grobman. Michael B. 163
Grodsky, Laura Sue 108, 195. 199
Grodsky. Lee David 107, 234. 166
Groeling, Charles 50
Grossman, Brian Jay 155. 195
Grossman. Michael Charles 50
Grossman, Brian Jay 155, 195
Grossman . Michael 234
Grossm an. Thomas 26
Grousnick. Edward A. 90. 212
Grutzmacher. Tom 2 12
Gruzinsky, Jackie A. 195
Guerrero, Michael 58, 185
Guertin, Kevin Edward 160, 195
Gunther. Lin!la Lee 195
Gunther, Todd G. 126, 202
Gustafson, Edna 28
Gutfreund, David H. 202
~=~~~~~;:;:12Ji9,
-'
260
212
Hachiya, Donna Jean 129 . 202
Hacker. Janet Marie 234
Hacker. Judy Ann
Hajduk. Michael D. 98, 99. 202
Hall. Jennifer 32. 106
Hamer. Sheila Diane 106, 108. 222. 235
Hamilton. Bar bara B. 212
Hanbrook, Lawrence Da 90, 91. 202
Handelm an. Jerald F. 195
Handelman, Ruth S. 2 12
Handler. Barbara 26
Hankin. James F. IOI, 195
Hanley. Michael T. 153
Hansen. Christ ine M. 2;15
Hansen. Julie 132
Hansen, Gerald David 195
Hanson, Clark P. 2 13
Hanson, Julie Ann 141, 202
Hanson. Karan M.
Hanus, George 2 1
Harris, Annette 28
Harris. Brian Jay 235
Harris. David Alan 107. 213, 166
Harris, Julie Beth 117, 195
Harris. Steve Joel
Hart. Diane Joy 90, 98. 9~ . 213, 219
Hartl . Marla Sue 97, 122. 129. 202
Hartman. Marcia A. 213
Hartmann, Martin 195
Hartunian, Carlos 178, 179
Harvey, Bryan James
Harwood, Jeffrey 203
Harwood, Linda Eve 108, 213
Hasegawa, Carla M. 235
Hasegawa, Frannie T. 213
Hasmonek, Richard M. 121, 235
Hausman. Jeanne M. 115, 116. 118. 119. 140, 144, 149,
213, 147
Hawkins, Lee 24
Hayman, Robert Dean 235
Hazan, Richard J. 124, 235
Hed. Dilda 117. 195, 147
Heelan, Patrieia Jo, 213
Heftel. }'bilip Ross 96, 100
Hett man. Charles S. 96. 98. 99, 116, 121. 213. 174
HegE!dlJs, Sue Maria 203
HehJ1, Margie Mary 195
Heinberg, Dean Edward 158, 186, 203
Heinrich, James J. 153, 213
Heinrich, Jerome Thom 109, 155
Heinz, Joseph
Heller, Barbara 28
Heller, l<enMth S. 98, 101, 158, 177, 182. 203
Heller, ~Lisa 90
Henrici, Ronald 35
Henrick, Dan 32, 107
Henry, William 48
Hentz, Josephm. 47
Herbach, Alan Craig 235
Herbach, Pamela Joy 115, 195
Herbold, Allan Lee 213
Herbst, John 44, 129
Herman, Brenda Lee 120
Herman, Howard D. 213
Herman, Rochelle Feli 117, 195
Her man , Ed11tard
Herskovitz. Alan 195
Herskovitz. Nancy A. 203
Hertel. RandaH W. 213
Hervatin, Paul R.
Hester. Jeff Thomas 163, 203
Higgins, Adelle 32, 129
HiU, Beth 235
Hill, Sharon Elise 213
Hill, Theodore Aaron 98. 101. 195
Hinchman, Monte 173, 195
Hinske. David L. 235
Hinske, Mike 178, 179
Hirsch, Mark E. 236
Hirschhaut. Richard S. 203
Hoffman, Beth Adrian 203
Hoffman, Bruce 236
Hoffman. David Michael
Hoffman, George Ralph 203
Hoffman, Ju~e 203
Hoffman, Sharon H. 117, 149. 203
Hoffmann, Bruce R.
Hoffmann, David Waite 195, 177
Hoffmann, Richard J. 213
Hogg, Cynthia 97, 195
Hohmann, Joseph E. 125, 236
Holdmann, Carol Jean 213
Hollingsworth, Kim 126
Holst, Lance Wardin 99, 203
Holzheimer, Fran 22
Holzheimer. Robert N. 203
Hoppe, Ken 155. 195
Hoppenrath. Kevin Ant 99, IOI. 195
Horak, Diane Marla 203
Horberg, Donna L. 236
Hornisch, Sandy 125, 236
Horwitz. Cathy E. 96, 110, 112. 122. 129, 236
Horwitz, Clare 195
Horwitz, Julie Ann 118. 122
Houdek, Kenneth 172, 203
Howard, Laura Dawn 116, 141. 213
Hubbard, Colleen Ann 118, 122, 136. 195
Hubbard, Kevin Mark 213
HuepH, Marie 111, 128, 213
Hugel, Lorraine 29
Hyman, Charles S. 236
Hyman. David Ira 236
Hyman. Richard Micheal 155, 179. 195
lacullo , Peter E. 126. 203
lies. Wayne 236
lnglehardt. Bill 195
Irion. Scott Alan 203
lrsay. Lori Sue 213
Irving, Sheryl Marci 21 3
Isaac. David J. 158. 183, 203
Isaacson, Jerry David 155. 203
Isaacson. Nettie 31
lsserman, Kathi E.
lsserrnan. Susan Anne
Ivener, Mari L. 108, 112
Jackson, Wendy Marie 94, 120. 149, 203
Jacobson, Cynthia B. 90, 91. 222. 236
Jacobson. Monica 90, 118, 236
Jacobson. Susan Rebec 140, 203
Jaffe, Nancy L. 90, 91. 96. 149, 203
Jaffe, Robert
Jaffee, Keith Wayne 107. 186. 2 13
Jaklin, Roger Larry 116, 163. 213
Jamruszka. Karen Lee 195, 199
Jans, Kathleen 2 13
Jans, Laura Beth 94 . 213
Jans. Steven w.
Jarmey, Richard Mark 236
Jaski, Debbie 132
Jaski, Linda B. 236
Jaworski, Josephine 29
Jaye. Jill 236
Jean, Kathy 195
Jensen. Lori Ann 98, 101, 135, 144, 203
Jensen, William John 236
Jeremias. Paula Ruth 74, 90, 92. 237
Jevremovich, Milka 124
Johanson. Dawn M. 116, 136. 144, 148, 213
Johnson. David Allan
Johnson. Diane L. 108, 148. 149, 237
Johnson. Donna L. 237
Johnson. Jeffrey Davi 158, 177, 203
Johnson. Julie Lynn
Johnson. Laura Christ 142. 149, 195
Johnson. Laura Lynne 11 7. 142, 149. 195
Johnson. Lauren N. 141 , 237. 147
Johnson, Lynn Beth
Johnson, Theresa 108, 203, 209
Josephs, Melissa M. 90, 222, 237
Jozsi, Elizabet h I. 123, 237
Jurek, Glenn 37
Kaatz. Hardy 237
Kabiller, Debra M. 195
Kabiller. Louis H. 213
Kacin, Eric Richard 195
Kadus, John James 90. 111, 237
Kaepplinger. Cynthia 237
Kaepplinger. Debbi J. 203
Kafkis, George J. 155, 179, 203
Kafkis, H. Bob 237
Kagan, Debbie Sue 203
Kagan, Kathy Anne 213
Kahan, Beth Ellen 213
Kahn. Ruth 115, 213
Kaiser, Thomas 37
Kalnitz, Michael B. 237
Kalter. Mona Caryn 213
Kaluzna, Donna Sue 96. 213, 219
Kamajian, Brian ol.ee 109. 155, 172, 203
Kamenir, Jeri Lynn 213
Kaminski, Edward 21
Kamp, Wendi L 139, 195. 199
Kane, Candace Mary 213
Kane, Juliet 104, 195
Kane, Richard Lee 213
Kang, Dongsoo
Kang, Sin Yung 96, 118, 213
Kanter, Louis Scott 118. 237
Kantz, Gary Mitchell 213
Kaplan, David Larry 181, 213
Kaplan. Elise Esther 237
Kaplan, Julie Beth 195
Kaplan, Nancy R. 203
Kaplan, Neal c . 179, 203
Kaplin, Lori Fay 213
Karafotias, Melanie 90. 92. 106, 213
Karafotias. Nick Geo 237
Karamanis, Elaine A. 203
Karamanis, Evangelo 237
Karhoff, Gary R. 155, 173, 195
Karmland, Petra 122
Karras, Alan Leonard 203
KaShdan, Jane Beth 203, 209
Kasir, Yonan R. 126, 238
Kasper, Paula Sue 117. 195. 199, 147
Kasper, Tom J. 98, 99, 203
~=:~~~ ~nl9'. ~h~ ~~·g213
Katz. Debbie B. 214
Katz, Harold Jerry 238
Katz, Linda Sue 107, 203
Katz, Robert 181
Katz. Teri Faith 214
Katzman, Howard L. 214
Katzman, Shari Ann 195. 199
Kauffman, Beth A. 141 , 195
Kaufman, Steve9 H. 120. 214
Kaufman, Wendy 124, 238
Kaye, Michelle Lynn 203
Kaye, Steven Neal 238
Kazan, Nona Lee 238
~=~~fio~~~~w. 96, 98, 99
Keller. William Scott 159, 195
Kelley, Leo 98~ Io 1, 203
Kelley, Paul 203
Kelly, Daniel
Kelly, Jay C. 153, 238
Kelly, Susan 108, 132, 203, 209, 146
Kelson, Deborah Ann 94, 214. 238
Kenig, Donna Beth 132, 203
Kessem. Daniel C. 238, 116
Kessem. Randall John 195, 169
Kessem, Timothy Josep 203
Kessler, Joel David 98, 99. 155, 173, 195
Kessler, Kurt Richard 120, 126, 195
Kessler, Steven Paul 96, 99, 116, 214. 174
Kilian, David William 158. 203
Kim, Han II 214
Kim, Kevin Woong 116, 157, 238
Kim, Susan 195
Kim, Victor Seung 214
Kim, Yon Karen 204
Kindwald, Don James 98, 99, 204
King. Cynthia Kathryn 104. 108, 195
Kinnaman, Mary Beth 135, 140, 141. 149, 204, 147
Kipnis, James M. 82, 109. 153, 171 , 214
Kippes, Jim Walter 195
Kippes, Mary E. 204
Kite, Christ~er J. 204
Klancic, Chris w. 82, 116. 153, 171. 238
Klancic, Lee· Ann 204
Klancic, Tony Robert 181, 2 14
·
Klawans. Gary M. 214
Kleifleld, David Alan 109, 155, 183, 204
Kleiman, Scott Alan 96. 116. 153, 177, 214
Klein. David I. 107, 158, 172, 183, 204
Klein , David L. 107, 158, 172, 183. 204
Klein, Dorann 38
Klein, Kevin Mark 107, 116, 157, 177. 214
Klein. Phyllis B. 108, lOQ. 195, 199
Klein, Sandra Lee
Klinghoffer. Pamela 1~ tll:4
Knee, Julie Fait h
Knee. Ronald 238
Knish. Mary E. 82, 214
. Kobylski, Ro!Wt E. 239
Koenig, Joel Scott 90, 239
Koenig, Sally 22
Koetz, Sandra Ann 239
Kogan. Lorraine 90, 239
Kokotas. Katherine
.
Kolodzik, Paul Wmia 204
Kolpas, Michael H.
Konior. Karen Lyno 98. 101, 141. 195, 146
Kontopoulos, Te9'f)' Ch 101, 195
Kopelman, Jef~Ala 163. 204
Koress. Steve
204
Korey. Mich,... 0. 95
Korn. Paula 35
Korn, Rochelle 30
Korn. Steve Tery 95, 179, 195
Kornhauser, Isaac D. 35
Korol. Rollie 35
Kort, Anthone 49
Kot. Andi 144
Kot. Christine Mary 116, 136, .142, 214, 147
Kotler. Andrea Beth
Kotler, Donald E.
Kotsovos, Karen Franc 204
Kotsovos, Teddy John 214
Kouzoures, Cynthia 195
Kozak. Jill Diane 96. 214
Kozak, Shari 195
Kraft, Nancy Grace 204
Kral. Fred 35. 127
Kramer, Barry Jay 58, 68. 90, 96, 100, 129. 222. 239
Kramer, Bob M. 195, 177
Krammen, Teresa Marie 204
Krauch, Robert E. I 00
Krause, Cindy 135
Krause, Scott K. 214
Krauss, llaina Robin 120, 122, 195
Krawetz, Gary Jay 214
Kray, Ellen Vicki 107, 111, 128, 204, 209
Kray, Linda ~ 239
Krier, Elizabt!tti Ann 239
Krier, Jane M*ie 1.35. 204
Krier, Jean Loui$e 1'35, 204
Krischer, Linda B. 115, 214
Krissman, William
Krumland, Petra Karin 195
Kruse, Jeffrey R. 239
Kruse, Kal'etl Ann 214
Krysl, Jim Les 109, 155, 112. 204
Kuhn, flrisitte 195
Kulovsky, Susan Maril' 119, 122, 204, 209
Kundil, Michael D. 195
.
Kuntz, Lisa R. 125. 239
Kuperman, Mark
Kusatzlcy, Mark 214
Kusek, Haney Marie 101, 141 . 195, 146
1.abay, Paul I.. 214
Ladas, Chris 214
·
Ladd. Betty 55
Lader. Rori,lld Alan 195
Lain, Jack 37 '
Lake, Anastasia D. 126, 214
l.akemacher. Ann 31
Lam, Sheridan 96, 214
Lamanna. John Ercol 109, 155. 178, 179. 204
Lamanna. Pam Ann 104, 111, 117, 128, 195, 199
Lampert, Marcie Lynn 204
Landau, Mark Jeffrey 107, 158. 177, 204
Landau, Pam ela Ellen 90, 96, 98, 99, 239
Lande, Alan Mark 214
Landsberg, Haward
Landy, Carol 108, 142, 239
Landy, EHyn Louise
Lang. Joanne Sheila 239
Lang, Joseph Charles 214
Lange, Steven Tom
Langston, B. 172
Lankford. James Allen 195. 169
Laos. Nora Edith 94, 139, 239, 147
Lapins, Richard H. 173, 195
Lapolskl, Marilyn F. 239
Larks, David F. 239
Larsen, Hazel 50
Larson. David EdWard 98. 99. 160, 171, 189, 214
Larson, Donald 41, 158
Lashinsky, Amy E. 107, 108, 129, 135. 204, 209
Lason, Caryn Anne 92, 93, 112, 21'4
Lason, Joel Steven 195
Lasowski, Cathy 64, 90, 93. JOO. 204
Lavin, Jerry Ronald 58, 64, 90, 96, 110
Leahy, Kimberly Ann 196
.
Leaven, Cathy Lynn 103, 142, 214. 147
Leb, Barry Jay 155, 173. 196
Lebovitz, Ellen S. 97, 196, 199
Lebovitz, Al 181
Lecomte, Denise Ann 240
Ledbetter, Donald M. 240
Ledbetter. Rick Alan 204
Lederman. Barry 240
Lederman, Sheri Elise 204
Lee, Brenda Ellen 222. 240
Lee, Cheryl Faye 93. 103, 116. 136. 214
Lee, Judith Ann 132, 139, 141, 148, 214, 146
Lee, Sharon Kaye 93, 116, 135, 136, 142, 214
Lee, Tina Ting Joan 196
Lefevre, James Steven 196
Lefevre, Kathryn J. 126, 240
Lehman. Jean Alison 116, 120. 135. 144, 214
Leib, Bertha 98, 101, 2 14
Leib , Paul 196
Leipold , Mark 122. 155. 196
Lemer, Mart ha 90, I 00. 204
Lemick, Michael R. 116. 185, 240
Leon, Ilene Deborah 196
�Jhrshak, Sheri Lynne 96, 121. 215, 219
..arshall, Cindy H. 215
:Marshall, James S. 242
Marti, Lenore 35
Martin, John Francis 99, 1181 121. 205
Martin, Sue 108
M..,_, Jo Flor ~J27, 139, 147. 215
Martinez. Ralph R. !!TS
Martinez. Raymond 178, 215
~=~:~:: :,~a~e~664. 2~ 91, 96, 100, 205
Martini, Stephen P. 19<t
Marwick. Andrew 119 205
Marx, Michael P. 21
Marx, Nancy Lynne A 99. 215
Masciola. David A YJ-·
Mesover. Elaine
• 132. 141, 242
Maover. Lee Ric
205
Maslro, Joseph ~
Matayoshi, Steve
215
Matayoshi, Wal
3. 126, 177. 196
Mallak, Patrici
,
147
Matsuda, Amy
Matsuoka, John K. 2°'
Matusik, Jeryl A.
Matusi, Vikki 31
Matz. James Peter ]JI.· ~~7, 24;!
Matz, Katherine J. !IV~, 144,. IQ6
Matzkin, Tracey Ina
-,r~
May, Brian Monroe 24~
May. Estelle 22
:£:
Mayer, Ellen Terry 98, W. 139, 215
Mayfield, Frank 43
Mayrent , Laurie Jan 118, 119. ~21, 215
Mazouch, Sylvia 43
·Mazur. Lori Beth 196
McCloy, Mary Frances 196
McCormack, Loretta M. 94, 117. Ml, 196
McCormack. Nora Mary 97, 196
McCormick, eathryn A. 196
McCormick. Cynthia An 196
McCormick, Gary Davia
McCormick, Shawn Andr 196
..cCracken, Mary D. 106, 142,
1,l2
M~Cualg, M.ark Swift 215
'•~
Mc:£1fresh, Mary Ann 36
McGowan, David W. 215
McOuil\'!!'· Kitty M. 97 , 205
Medor, tern S. 242
Meisner. Larry S. 90, 222 ,
Meister. Ollliil>242
14,
Mei~r. £lren Rw~l08,
~.Chr
~ . Laura
6M
,
243
Mendillson , Micha l ·J.215
Merel, Randi Lynne 90':' 91. 111, 129
Merel, Roger Edward 119
Mnaer. Pam.ia Elise
99, 205
~Meyer,
Meyer,
Meyer.
Me)'er.
Caro~e 99,
t
. 205
Dav·
243
Mic
11.
Ronald D. 215
Susan Jeanne 129, 144. 243
tliye,._ Debra 243
lleyus, Michael ~o 243
\ieyers. Sharon ~r•U6
MeYers. Stev~Ltt1"~197
~h s. Mar HY.- 117.lq,, f1'..~
.
Ml
.1'8
c
J.
:2"3.
�Paulson, Wendy Jo 106, 135, l<it,2<S6
Pauu, Laurie Ann 122.*
Pava, Joy Beth 106. ior.
24'
Pearlman, Sheryl L. 96, 98, tbl_, 21S
Pachter, Jay Ira 159. 197, 179
Perea. Carlos Manuel ~15
Perez, Guillermo 205
Perry, Andy Mark 19'
Peters, Edward A. 215
Peterson, Debra Lynn
Peterson. Janet Joan 97. 215
Peterson, Robert C. 163. 246
Peterson, Steven P. 215
Petroski, Myra Sue 215 ·
Petroski, Norman B. 123. 205
Petrselka , Dwight 31. 132. 155, 177
Pevsner, David E. 58, 68, 74, 90, 100, 118. 129. 222, 246
Pfeifer. Susan Michel 132. 205
Phillippe, Lisa M. 90, 96, 100. 215
Photos, Cynthia 197. 199
Pierce, Ellen 35
Pierson, Charmaine An 197
Pilchen. Lloyd Wayne 205
Piorkowski, Nona 35
Piper. Loranne Marie 118, 127. 246
Pirok, Mel 43
Pitalis, Lauren Beth 98. 110, 215
Pittel, Gary Leon
Plttl. Marla
Plath, Daniel Martin 215
Plich, Jay Harold 197
Plich, Nadine P. 96, 98, 99, 222. 247
Plock. Charles 47. 129
Plotkin. Judith Wynn 120, 199
Polin, David Louis 116, 158. 205
Polin, Diane Ruth 124. 247
Politzer, Robert A. 127. 181, 247
Pollllc:tc; $tuilrt K. 215
Pollack. Mark 155, 178, 179. 205
Polley, Erk: Louis 91. 95, 107, 112. 247
PCJl.l, Steve Dale 109, 155. 172, 183, 205
PO"Oel, Gary Neil 215
Porlllnba, Irvin 247
Pilremba. Michael
tliiter, Carol Lynn 216
~noy, Alan Stuart 108, 110. 216
Pos, Hal Charles 23
Pos, Hal Jay 116, 118. 153, 247
Pos. Mark David 109, 129, 155. 172. 205
Posmantier. Beth M.
Post, Karen Lynn 111. 128, 205
Postel, Mary Jude 68. 74, 90, 92 , 93, 118, 222. 247
Poteshman. Lisa Star 96. 111, 128, 149. 2.05, 209
Potts, Keith J. 116, 1'8, 247
Potts. Michael C.. Jl6, 122, 174, 216
Poutz, Laurie 136 ·
Powell, Kay 55 ·
Pozen . Jeffrey 160. 205, 189
Poznansky, Al 178
Poznansky, Steve 49, 108. 109, 153, 155, 178. 1$3. 209.
179
fOllJ.
~~i: ~fe~:n \s~fo \35 . \~9i 141. 146, 205
55
Precht, William L. 216, 189
Pregozen , Alan Scott 98, 205
....Prekezes. Christine 115. 118. 216. 219
Pr-;;sId B. 24i 14. 247
'l'7
197
.JA.7
....
121, 126. 129, 21..·
i 09, 1115. 168. 205
Robbins. Mark Lawrence 98, 101, 159. 197
Robin, Bonnie Gwen 197
Robin, Eric Marshall 112, 118, 185, 248
Robin, Howard M. 216
Robin. Rea 30
Robinson. Laura Suzan 91 , 96, 99. 205
Rochotte, Judith 38
Rock. Bruce K.
Rock. Harold 23
Rodiek, Barbara Lilli 97, 197
Rollick, Andra Sue 248
Rollick, Carol Ann 92. 104, Ill. 128, 197
Rosas. Elizabeth Ann 197
Rosen . Michael Lee 216
Rosen , Stanley Marc 178. 248
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 216
Rosenbaum. Marty 181
Rosenberg. Michael 197
Rosenfield, Beth M.
Rosenson. Arthur 197
Rosenson, Saralee 97, 118, 216
Rosenthal , Karen
Rosenthal , Robert D.
Rosenzweig, Evelyn 21
Rosenzweig. Jay H. 98, 99, 216
Rosenzweig, Steven 38, 120
Ross. Jeffrey Steven 198
Ross. Leslie Ann 205
Ross. Marcy Sue
Ross. Michael Alan 248
Rossman. Martin Jay 216, 189
Rostvold, Mark 44
Rotblatt. Susan Ellen 109, 142, 198
Rotche, Robert Martin
Rotenberg. An<tre, Est 216
RQth. Georp 45
ttolh. MicMle AM 98, 101, 216
Rothman. Shella Joy
Rubenstein, Julie M. 101. 216
Rubenstein, Robert S. 171, 216
Rubin, Jeri 205
·
Rubin, Steven OiVid 120. 216
Rubinstein, Elana 'f. 216
Rudd, Mark Allen 248
Rudnick, Cindy Anne
Rudy, Richard Marc 159, 198
Ruesch, Bryan Joseph 205
Russell, J11en M. \39. 141, 147, 148, 216
Rutkowski, Jqhll Henry 198
Ryan. Jo'Seph F. 216
Ryan. Patrick JOSeph 198
Ryback, Tony 206
R)ooi'o. Dave 122
lfyiko, Salome Rebecka 198
ck, David Loren .119, 248
ki, Janice Lynn 96. 98
e. Laura Jean 121, 248
noff, Loren Hope 124, 248
'SachnQff, Scott 116, 181, 24fi
Sacks, Cai'fa Nancy
Sacks, David M. 116, 153. 249
Sacks. Robert Allan
Saenz, Georgette Deni 94, 146, 206
Salas, Ralph J. 9!$, 129
Salas, Sandy I. 108, 109, 111, 128. 198. 199
Salgado. Kristine 35
Salomon. David Amos 159, 198
Salon. Sari E. 120, 206
Salsburg, Marci L. 110. 120. 127, 249
Saltzberg, Kimberly S. 198
,
Saltzman. David Bruce 98, 99, 119. 163. 206
Saltzman, Eileen J. 90 , 112,' 114. 115. 118. 120, 249
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 120, 20&
Salzman. Caryn Joy 120. 149.i:fl 98
Samelson, Elizabeth J. 104. U!9. 111. 128. 198. 199
Samelson, Victoria R. 115. 139. 216
Sampson, Steve Allan 206
Samuels. Steven G. 157. 216
William C. 17;&. 216
Brian Olivid 168. 206
Diane E. 216
Bess 31
Lisa 31
d, Hollister 41, 157, 181
, Edwin 116, 160. 216, 189
, Javier Ste 98, 101, 160. 206
Schulmeister, Lesli R. 97, 206
Schultz. Debra A. 125, 250
Schultz, Heidi Lynn 198
Schuman, James F. 82. 153, 250
Schuman, Susan E. 141, 198
Schuman, Susan Jenise 198
Schwartz, Barb 250
Schwartz, Barry Neil 216
Schwaru, Beryl 116. 132. 136, 141, 146, 216
SchWaru, Ellen 116, 120, 129, 136, 146. 150
Schwartz. Jon David 100, 129
Schwartz, Lisa M. 250
Schwartz. Lori Lynn 96. 108. 110. 206
Schwartz. Mark W. 250
Schwartz. Pamela B. 108. 109. 117, 198. 199
Schwartz, Robert 206
Scott, Timothy E.
Seagard, Peter 26
Sears, Grant P. 216
Secler, Dean Barry 179, 206
Seller, Lee 37
· Seplowin , Mark Paul 168, 186, 206
Sepiowin. Mike Nathen 168, 206
Sepl<l)'!iO,
Lae 166, 250
~i>ff.'
Serota.
16. 219
Serrano, eyanlra 216
Serrano. Sai\dy V. 216
Se~r. Janet Marie 149, 250
Shillijn, Marc:
Shancer, Jeffrey M. 120, 206
Shane, Linda Sue 103, 216
Shane' Lois 22
Shanfie)d, l.Uabeth 115, 216
SNlj!ira, Rqy
Shapiro, Cynthia lee 139. 198
Shajliro, ~ \, 90. 250
Shapiro. Howard D. 98, 99, 112. 250
Shapiro, Ira N. 198
Shapiro, Mike 216
Shajllro, Shelly L 250
Shayman, Sherry E. 216
Sba)tman, Ste""1 Gary 206
$Mi>ard, Alan Arthur 198
Sher, Andrea Btth 108, 117, 198 199
Sherman, Neal Brian 116, 181 , 2'5o-'""
Sherman, Steven J. 124
Shiffman. Marilyn 43
Shim. Susan Kyoung 198
Shimizu, Kim Reiko 216
Shimoda. Alice Mary 250
Shiesman, Nancy Lynn 251
Shore, Alan Howard 251
Shore. Robin Shar!!(l 142, 251
Shrift.er, Susan A. 90, 100, 216. 2 19
Shugrue. James 44. 129
...,Shuman. David Sfeven 251
Shuman, Marc Je~rey 107, 158. 186. 106
Shuster, Bar ,Jllil1106
=·
Soegali,
. 198
16, 118. 1-19. 153, 251
1.25, 128, 251
n, Donald R. 216
n, Thomas R. 82. 153, 181, 216
. Lloyd 163. 169, 198
stein, Sharien 251
Silver. Daniel A. 90. 96, 216
Silver, Michael Scott 198
Silver, Paul Jeffrey 90. 96. 98 . 99. l!O. 216
Silver, Rachel Janine
Silverman, -Arla H. 2~ 1
Silverman, Crjjjg•Alllll )77 , 198
Silverman, RoberfA. 64. 96, 111 . 118. 121 . 129. 2 16. 219
Silverman, Steven G. 107. 216 .
Silverman, Wayne E. 101, 174, 198
Silverstein. Peter A. 251
.
Simmons, Karyn DawQ;9l?.i ~:2 , 2!6
.
81d*d Ol!Vld"Y~-fol . 198
e...--Nl!~216
Ellllh 198 ;:··
on, Frarw;ine l,l!e
,
•
SChtr.
p
142•.21"6
='.~sb )15, 14' 2li
Schlager;
nz.
Schmelter. Si
$. 91, 95,
249
Schmidt, Donal Josep 206
Schmidt. John 128 ·
Schmidt, Julie Beth 118. 249
Schmidt, Linda C. 216
Schmidt, Nancy Dawn J 05, 206
:!i:mmttJ:r,,.,, "<
i':Jtll)l <-">il
'
Schneider. Alan R. 249
Schneider, Carin E. 108, 216
Schneider, Gregg R.
Schneider, Janice L. 106. 216
Schneider, Linda 249
Schneider, Neal Barne 179, 206
Schneider, Stacey M. 102, 107. 115. 216, 219
Schneider, Timothy 249
Schnell. Pamela Anne 148, 249
Schneyr. Larry R. 249
Schnitzer. Joann·e f48, 249
Schoen. Alan Jay 90, 91 , 98, 99, 206
Schoen, Kathy Lynn 124. 250
Schoneberg, Martin L. 206
Schreiber, Devin C. 124. 216
Schreiter, Steven Wal 198
Schroeder. Dale W. 250
Schueftan, Edwin J.
"''*
262
·
1
.·
216
216
°R~6~~~e~· tii
206
, Daniel R. 90. 107, 109. 127. 219
,.Linda Sue
, William L. 166, 216
, Daniel Scott 159, 179, 198
• Steven D. 249
Laura Ann 198
• Daniel Robe 123, 206
, Karen Lynn 139, 147. 198
, Alka 206
, Alok 121. 206
ough, Barbara 32
ough, Dru Allan 109. 155. 179. 206
er. Larry Edwa
, Steve Frank 198
,
, Cindy 249
.
$d>aU. Mi~.0
216
Schel(lp~fl
': 1111;;~44. l,4Ej, 206
211
. L173, 198
109. 191,~!Mll
::1206
Slrt.
Slttoll.
206..
Al•ll 206
rII
Skllilr. Mlll'li °"'Id 90, 91 , §4; 251
Sldenit, David
181, ~2
Sltlena, ~d 1 • 155, 183, 206
' Skroch. JOseph
7
. SlatteJ')', Jtrome 49
SiaVln. Jlll CherYI 90, 222, 252
Sli~. ~Marie
Sloan, Sl\ili Gail
.
Slowik, Andrea Le!t 1\1i 132, 136, 141, 148, 146, 216
~~=-~;k 1-09. lS,?,:.172, ?>z. 207
~~·
t#ie1Tza. ·~· llr.f 216
!ln1lirt,
1§6,tll. 99.
~I
Smitlil
eie
47
smftf\, SlWtll J. 25%
_,
-1'
SlnQll$h, Olane Babs 97, 105. 13$, '1ift'
SmOller, Mark A. 198
~y.JohnR.
Smuison, James H. 252
Snitman, Barry M. 252
Snow, Andrew 8. 96. 99, 186. 207
.s-· ~~ .9"1 252
Sobel, James Allen 216. 219
Soble, Jill Myra 97, 110, 117, 120, 198
Soble. Pauiea Kara 97
Sochacki, Joseph Fran 100, 207
Soderberg, Fred Oscar 207
Soehn , Christine E. 207
Soehn, Johannes F, 252
Sohener, Dennis 183
Sohn, Eileen Sheila90, 91 , 110. 115. 121 . 216
Sohn, Linda Jane 98, 121. 198, 199
Sokaiski, Thomas 40, 166
Solal, David Julian 207
Solar. Steve 207
.
Solberg, Kent C. ~52
Solomon, Mindy E. 207
Somenek, Dennis Frank 109, 155, 207
Sonderman , Steven J. 252
Sonshine. Mark L. 116, 178, 252
1
f
I
�• SOllShlne, Ro~ 158. 182. 207
Sopkln, Carol L. Ri, 120. 121. 216
Spanjer, Alan Martin 217
Spata. Richard Bryan Ult, 207
Spiegel, Allll H.
Spiegel. Sheron 107, 108, 10.. 207, 209
$pillar, Greaory S. 252
Spinner. Todd Eliot 101. 198
Spira. Robin Suanne I 07. 207
Spitz. Be\h J. 139. 147. 252
Spivack, Cyn:hia A. 124, 252
Sporer. Hullh Steven 90. 91. 100. 178. 201
Spourgitis, Dino 123. 207
Sproat. David Michael 109, 155. 172, 182. 207
Sproat. Steven R. 153, 252
Stahlberg. Anita L. 98. 99, 217
Stahlberg, David M. 98
Stahlberg. Scott J. 99, 252
Stahlberg, Susan G. 62. 98, 99, 253
Stahlke. Martha L. 122. 253
Ji111111hi, Rakesh L. 1.86. 217
169. 198
• · S\Jsan Dianne 102, 217
T~ka. Barry S. 217
Tuctjlllan, Steve Alan 159. 198
Tuchman. Susan Joy
Tucker, Jaime D. 97, 144 198
Tunick. Bonnie Ilyse 96. 255
Turner. Scott Jeff 198
Twery. Sh-in L. 255
Tyson, Kimberly Jean 144, 207
Udell. Brian Allan 153. 217
Udell. Stacey Beth 190
Uhle, O.vid Edward 181. 255
Uhle, Dflne Lyllft 105, 141. 207
Ulbert. Brian P.
Ulbert, C""?lyn Joyce 105, 142. 146. 207
Ulbert. Don81d Jo$4iph 159. 169. 198
DarJI Scott 178 •
'!!'IPP. Richard Willia
-....,&.
Ulloa.~Jl98
~::~:::~~~: ~~n~ ~g
Steegmueller. David 217
Stein, Ester 90. 110. 253
Stein, Karen Leslie 207
Stein, Kathy 144
Stein, Ronald H. 253
Stein, Steven 253
Stein, William J. 178, 198, 199
Steinberg, David Ira 159. 198
Steinberg, Toby Beth 112, 253
Steindler. Harry 181
Steiner, Muriel Felic 97 ·
Steinhandler, Karen 217
Steinhoff, Mark Eric
Steirman, Howard M. 21 . 74. 90, 91. 110. Ill,
·222. 253
St9mp. Virginia 55
Stempel. Dill!! 46
Stern. Andr" Renee I 07. 207
Stern, Patrictt France 93. 198
Stevens. Manorie 42
Stevens. Robert A. 118. 119, 123. 253
Stewart, Rita 33
Stiefel, Michael S. 157, 253
Stone. Daniel Lewis 157, 253
Stone . Mark Alan 217
Stone . Paul Edward 158, 172, 207
Stone, Sandra Dee 148, 25a
Stoneberg, Jimmy W. 253
Stoneberg. Randy D. 198
Story. Steven Peter 253
Stral!ft'. Craig Steven
Str11Uss. Daniel G. 217
Strauss, Jonathan A.
Streicher, Mark Steve 207
Stric~. Holly A. 90. 91, 110.,111. 222. 253
Strorllln. Mark Schyle 198, lr9
Stukas. Jim R. 91. 110. 186. 207
Stulcas, Kathryn L. 90. 96, J.00. 121. 217
Stukas. Steve P. 100
Sturgis. Lisa Carol 198
Sturner. Cheryl Ann
Suarez, Orlando
Suarez, Victor H. 207
Sucherman . Muriel 129
Sucherrnan. Patti 58
Sudendorf, Linda Ann 207
•
Sudendorf. Patricia 106. 108. 25~
Supr, Jill '-\flinda 198
Sugarman, Linda Gail 12.9, i98
$Warman, Paula L. 64. 90: 'Jt. 93, Im
-.;,.-~
Suliajda. Arthur L.
Sulllvan, Anthony Way 207
Suflfvan, Brian James 155. 198
Sullivan, Coffeen Ter 207
Suslick, Steven Roy 112, 198
Suster, Lldlja 254
Swanson. James 23. ZS
Swant0n, Karen Lee 207
Sward. Karen M.
Swartz. Bradley K. 207
Sweet. Renee v. 217
Swerdlow. David 155. 198
Sylvan, Cheryl Hope 117, 198
Szmola. Gabriella 254
Taft. Sandra 198
Taibl , Steven M. 116, 160. 21'7. ~
Tarantur, Eve Lynn 254
Tarnaris. Katherint P. 207
Taylor, Carol Lynn BS
Taylor. Doro\hy 35, 127
Taylor, Kristine L. 117, 199
Taylor, Laurie Anne 217
Taylor. Steven Alan 207
Teeman. Jay H. 198. 199
Teichner. Bruce Alan 254
Teitler. Tracy '117. 198
Templin . Marc C. 217
Theobald. Barbara 35, 127
Theobald, David Peter 198
Theobald, Tracey L. 254
Theodore. Irene 105. 107. 135. 207
Test. Donald 37
Thiry, Charles R. 116. 149, 153. 217, 189
Thiry, Donna Louise 140, 141. 198
Thomas. Neil Jay 182. 207
Thomas. Stacey Lynn 102. 142. 21l
Thunholm , John Willia 160. 207, 189'
il:~~~fi!~~~!~~nf1~: l~~: 1~ ~
Tittle. Barbara Jean 198
Tittle, Joan Marie
Tobin..~~o
=~2'-.211
Tontul: Q""1J T. 254
TonU, ff#_T, 2k
Topouzlari, Krlkor L. 118. t()I, il1
Topp, Merla A. 97. 211.
Torres. Graciela
Torres, Jackie Marlon 198
Torres, Kathy C. 217
Torstensson, Janet M. 132. 140. 141, 146. 207
Tortenson. Bob 181
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke. Peter 21 7
Trabarls. Peter 100
¥r:~1~~:rt~~s~,,a;ie 254
Trella. Marilyn 35
Tresley, Daniel Scott 183. 207
Trilling, Cindy 11 O
Trilling. Jan 105, 207
Underwood, Cbikyl 96. 98, 99, 140, 255
Ungar. Jacki Efalrie 144
Unterberger, HarJtfl 107, l~ 183, 207
Urbaniak. Teresa 136, 144. 211
.
Urborg, Anita M. l()l;.~17
Urow. Steven Jay 160. :2()7
Vale. Caryn Ellen 90, 118. ;122. 255
Vamvakos, Marina
122.
129
Van Cleave, Charles 24
Van Roeyen, Ronald P. 171. 217
Vander. Robert L. 255
Varga. Christine Elea
Vargas. Sally L. 135
Vasilakos, Pamela E. 108, 255
Vasquez. Rene
Vassilatos. Erek Spyr 120. 123. 126'. 177, 198
Vassilatos. Jenise J. 116. 136. 141 , 146, 148, 217
Veis. Sharon 90. 118. 255
Veit. Hope El~lOO. 207
12.4. 255
J
Veit. L
!J99, 217
Ve
255
e
Vi
217
a E. 1
Viteri,
Vlahan eas. George 159. 198.
Vlay. Diana Elizabeth 142. 198
Vocos. Sandy 217
Volpe, Stephen Paul 207
Vondersitt. Lisa M. 103, 217
9ers1tt, Lynne E. 1P5. 142, 207
II. Rhonda Gail 207
, Audrey].ynne 19,4. I 09
oy 109. IU1
naeE.;.i
7
reni:lll
Walan 1,
Walinski, J~ I 71f, !79
Wallberg. Gary Allen 96 . 207
Waller. Philip fli. 160. 207. 189
Walls. Kelly Jack 155, 198. 179
Walovitch. Howard N. 198. 179
Walovitch, Larry R. ~
Wankovsky, David Jay 198
Wanta, Anw• 255
Warda, WllUam F. 1119
w.,iter. Pam 108
Warner. William 46
Waskin, Alan Ross 107, alt.$
Waskin, Lauren llent
Watts. Stephen M. 217
Weber. Marci 117, 217
Wegner, Edward Emil 255
Weicensang, Arlene E. 199
Weichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbach. Karen A. 218
Weinberg. ,Mene S. 207
Weinberar .!leth 127
WeinberC, fjj1ice G. 218
Weini.ers. l,Jluren B. 218
Welnl!lrg, Paul David 255
Wefn06rd. "'aureen
Weiner. Allan W;u:~ jjll, 101. 155. 173, 199
Weiner. BillY: Robert
Weiner. Jan~ G. 98. 99, 106, 109. 21.8
Weiner. Ronald A. 166, 256
Weii<stein. Annette C. 256
Weinstein. David M ' 68. 129. 256
Weintraub, Linda A'nn 96'. 218
Weisbach. Louis Micha lli8. 207
99:' •
.....,.. ?fiffolls
=
Wllillneil,
Wlilm,an, p
139. 207
Suit 111, 256
,_., 96. 99. 118. 120. 186. 218
=lie~~291S
........... 218
Wlillnl!M. Peter A. 32. 127
WeilZenflld. Stllnley 48
Weitzmln, fl4lone1li E. Io9, 116. 153. 218
w.ttzm.n, Unilll M. 102, 256
~.~+4
~i.~ J.25&
Werner. Pam.i. Suii 1119·
Werner, Steveno.:m,_.
West. c;.i Lyn11 .u111, • Wetzel. fticharjf 50
Wexler, Andrea~ 108. 117. 199:
Weicllr. an K.
ki Loren 96. 97, 2UJ. 219
Wexler.
Whitely. ary 35
Whltin<>rf, Palj(,N'. 116. 153. 171. 2l9
•
Whymaft; ~"* ~. 144
Wlldrnan,. llfllllil R.· 100. 123s.177. Ult
Willnikr Jav"'Davia 109, l5,,, ,isa. aa
Wllloff, fllytil Ellen
WHlans. ;i,net Ruth 97. 111. 128. 256
Wiiiens. ~ifer 218
i.
Willens, ~Wt!tne 166: 16~
,....1208
.
218
Wlll1""9;
256
WiW11n1a,J•
Wiiiiams. Jim Alan 208
·
Wiliams. Marion O.
=:
lllams, Maxine A. 218
WHliams, Michelle S. 127. 136. 144. 256
Williams. Renee A. 199
Wilner. Karyn Briana 97, 120. 129. 199
Wilson, Donna Jo 97
Wilson. Nanette N. 218
Wilson, Sidney Freder 199
Wilson. Stuart
Winans, Leonard 26
Winans. Mark Stephen 218
Winans. Michael L. 159. 174. 199
Winer, Steven Alan 208
Winkler. Bruce L. 218
Winkler, Frank 50
Winklet:, Scott 185
Winston. Debbie Dawn 93. 108. 109. 117. 199
Winter. Beth Lee 208
Wirth, Donald K. 208
~.Charles 153, 171. 218
Wisse. Deborah Lynn 256
Wisse, Marla S.th 199
Wittman. Steven Forre 208
Witz, Else Marla
l'tbhl. Alison Leslie 92. 98, 99, 1!8. 218
\lbhl, Lauren Hilary 96. 98, 208
llloidulia, Jean 41 . 129. 136. 146
Wblt, D9vid Bernard 64. 90. 96. 98. 99, 109
Willf.
l.Qri
Wolf, Reibert N. 155. 199
Wolf, Scott 256
Wolff, Lisa Nancy 208
Wolff, ftandaH A. 181, 256
Wolfram, Timothy 50
Wolin. Lori 218
WOii, Lisa Nadine 112. 208
Woloshin, Diane 208
Woddard, Chris 132
Wriflht, Jane 30
Wu, Laura Ann 82. 256
Wurl. DI- E. 256
WykO. Delores 31
Yablon, Harry Joel 31
Yablon, Mitchell Lee 109. 155. 208
Yale, Richard Allen 82. 107. 109. 116. 153, 178. 218
Yamanaka, Jon
Yedlin. UsaAlln 101. 199
Yen, Scott Sonny
Yep, Edmund Bill 127, 218
Yonan. 'lbnan 157, 257
Yonover, Shari lone 208
Yoo,Ji~l99
Youna, Roxanne 257
Young, William Kurt
Yudler. Robert W.-218
Yursl<y. GaotM 48 ; '·
98,
Yusen. Theoc!Ore
Zaban, Karen B. 199
Zaban. Linda Joy 97, 107,
Zabir;h. Mary 30
JOr•
99. 208
i.r/i.
109. 218
lack. DiPeart 28
I
~na El- 64. 90. 96
ano. Raul F. 218
. Mindi Sue 219'·
·1
. Ellen 108
Zander. R099r Howll(..i.99
Zaslowsky, David Ira §8.101 . 178, 179, -208
Zawistowski, Owalf!le E. 172. 208
Zeidman. Irwin S. llO. 118. 119. 257
Zekelman, Ivy Beth 135, 208
Zekelman. Marc E. 257
Zelasko. Susan Marie 141. 218
Zender. Deborllh 1a<!
Zidek. Billie 29
Ziegler, Kathy A. 257
Zimansky. Sand~a L.
Zimbler. Lyle 108, 25
Zimbler, Mard An!)'218
Zimbler, Marla Rulltt
.
Zimmerman, Stepllen-R. 211
Zimmerman. Sutiln £. 110, t28. 257
Zlnman. Ellen Teri 91, ~.Jl7, 144; lt9 ·
Zivin, Bonita C. 199""
Zivin. Stephen
Zolin, Brian Scott llQt
Zorn, Peter 38, ltt:c
Zucker. Andrea Jn '257
Zucker. SherVI C~ 208
Zucl!er, 't1lllerie Beth 107, 208
Z~. Howard t. 199
ZucNrman. Joe 181
lutz. Joel Benjamin 98. 99, 257
Zutz. Mark l.aWrence 208
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 1977; Volume XLIX
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1977
Reflections
Reflections 77
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Price, Gloria (Editor in chief)
DeFratus, Laura (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Wheeling, IL; 7/13/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1976-1977
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
266 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1977
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1976
1976-1977 school year
1977
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/d8af606adca8d89551a5099f7b90f36d.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=C01zcmuWpwCKjpgXanPkpA%7E17Veqp0JdAV%7EbAP5Igrsn1A6mGPJOXpeqdKDE8zhKouN-%7EeoGLzoqYdx509ug6H4DdSMS3gl1gvoNIbQssCzn2Tnwo1Gis8qrfpH-YxUfY5m0GJG8jf8dghEl2NsFoDSqDEOF4JP6uNYMXnVmmL44%7EvpOySbH3V7pUg%7EplGEmhOb6rOKJzxuX5JD5TnrG8RnDz0gMAVLvN635JOgUT1m8SrCFJDFQmIySk5eh5g%7EJUgg-1x2Wp71pPMBPM43nKIzGPM93m5HtCpcKsq7cwCnsA7h0B32CrMOeeKVmraZhJsIwrBDVP%7Ecyubc3UPHKgQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
223d39af50ea117424ef0c071f5eb15e
PDF Text
Text
�����We are not chained by the
past; we only begin there.
We draw our inspirations
from the ideas - the
principles - that our
forefathers handed down to
us. From there we build.
The freedom of choice is
ours; but to build wisely we
must know what it is we
start with.
4
�5
�In pursuing happiness, "the best
way to secure future happiness is to
be as happy as is rightfully possible
to day. "
Charles W. Eliot
(
6
1,
�-
-
-
--
- -
---
7
���Be yourself, do the unique without fear of
oppression. "The better part of man's education is that which he gives himself."
Jam es Russell Lowell
10
�-
-
- -------------
- - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - -=- - - - - -----------------------------
-~~-
11
���Expression is "being one's self and reporting accurately what we see and
are." Thus, we share our ideas and
speak our minds.
Ralph Waldo Emmerson
�-
·· ·
---
---
-
-----
--
�TABLE OF
CONTENTS
16
�BOYS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . . 18..61
GIRLS' ATHLET ICS . . . . . . . . . . 62-81
OCCASIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82-109
EDUCA TION . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110-147
ORGANIZATIONS . . . . . . . . . . 148-185
UNDERCLASSMEN
....... . 186-215
GRADUATES ... . ....... . . 216-257
-
-
•
I
'
, ..... ~
""'
~
'
~-
'
P
...
t/
' ~
•
--~-
1,,
...
·~
-
17
���..
.
--·
.
····-· ·-·--
-· ··- -- - -..
- --- " -. -- ----· - - -~ - -- ~ --~ - -
. ----- . ----·---- -- . -·
FOOTBALL
After defeating Niles North early in the season, the
Varsity squad had good reason to set their sights a little
higher. Though they were not to win another game, the
Trojans showed dedicated fans an improved type of
football .
Under the direction of Coach Ferguson, they performed with energy that has not been seen in recent
years. The offense, led by Chris Klancic and Pete Christopoulos, was the best in years, and only an occasional
lapse in defense kept them from being a top-notch
team.
Coach Odlivak's Sophomore Team proved to be a first
class squad in every department, losing only one game
and winning the Central Suburban League title. Quarterback Tom Seimsen and others made winning look
easy and prospects for next year even brighter.
20
.
-- ..
.
.
'
��•
.
.
--·- · ····-····· ·
--··- --- · -..-- ---.-...- -----·---.,--. - --- - -- - - -~----- -·--·
FOOTBALL
-------·
__ ...... --- - ·
s
��FOOTBALL
The Varsity Football Tea m BELOW (BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Sa m
Rest, Mike Borkovitz, Pete Christopou los, Tim Hanley, Larry Catt, Tom Risman, Steve Sproat, Frank Pucher, Ch ris Klancic, Chuck Nagel, Jim Carlson,
John Gaw in, Ralph Dibenedetto, (SECOND ROW): Coac h Osness, Coach Poznansky, Tony Tiagonce, Mike Hanley, Corey Fishman, Bob Malcher, Bill
Urba nus, Ga ry Somenek, Rick Carlson, Bob Schultz, Hal Pos, Coach Ferguson.
(THIRD ROW): Steve Apollo, Tom Laughlin , Gary Wolf, Jay Kell y, Nick Lake,
Dave Fogel, John C hristopoulos, Bob Goldsmith, Jim Schuman, Yale Smith, Jeff
Kasper.
24
�RIGHT):
The Sophomo re Football Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO
Joh n
Frazier, Paul Whitmor e, Bill Precht, Brian Udell, Yanai Adaky ,
Steve
Chuck Thiry, Jim Murphy, Jim Kipnis,
Orloff, Tom O 'Kane, Alan Gothelf,
, Joe Heinz,
(SECOND ROW): Coach Odlivak, Norman Dellheim , Jim Heinrich
aumes,
Ch uck Purcell, Chuck Wisniewsky, Bruce Earl, Ray Martinez , Joe
y, (THIRD ROW): Manager Al Davis, Ken Weitzma n, Hal
Coach Poznansk
Brown, Tom
Krause, Rick Yale, Dan Carnow, Jack Casey, Mark Brutzkus , Dave
Siemsen, Coach Arthurs.
Dave Sproat,
The Freshma n Tea m includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT):
y Wolinski ,
Gary Hyduk, Jeff Brim, Mark Pos, Paul Gaw in, Larry Cohen, Ja
, SherJack Geno, Bill Krissman , Jerry Heinrich , George Kaf kis, Dave Kleifield
(SECON D ROW): Coach Gralewski, Coach Ca mpbell, Michael
wood Blitstein,
Koress.
Esses, Dean Lustic, Tad Slowi k, Paul Morris, Jerry lssacson, Steven
ROW):
Dennis Somenek, Doug Walden, Coach DeCarlo, Coach Brin, (THIRD
Eric
Howa rd , Scott Gordon, Jim Krysl, Mitch Yablon, Pat Mahoney,
Coach
Dennis Pucher, John Martinez , Doug Fleishman, Rich
Anderson, Don Schmidt,
Sklena, Drew Sca rborough , John LaMona.
25
�SOCCER
Though a comparatively new sport at Niles East,
soccer is becoming more popular as the Trojans
build a strong team .
Varsity soccer players performed well all season
due to the fine playing of the starting line. Senior
Mark Brines showed great versatality as he moved
from various positions. He excelled as forward,
where he was able to score consistently. Brad Moss
played well throughout the season. Other members of the starting line include Phil Heftel, Joe
Decker and Woong Kim.
Coach Larson's sophomore team had an excellent
season . There outstanding performances won them
the Conference title.
·!embers of the Varsit y Soccer Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Roque Bellido, Phil Heftel, Mark Brines, Trice Hawkins, John O'Malley, Jim 1atz, Coach Sandstead, (MIDDLE ROW): orm Siegal, Brad Moss,
Dennis Garlick, Joe Soehn, Joe Decker, Felix Lara, (FRONT ROW): Woong
Kim, Danny Marachava, Yonan Yonan
26
�Members of the Sophomore Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mitch Ginsberg, Al Waskin, Al Lande, Bill Andrea, John Boigk,
Mitch Greenberg, Lee Feldstein, Coach Larson, (MIDDLE ROW): Marc
Bercoon, Alan Goldenberg, Pablo Leon, David Kaplan, David Festenstein,
Jim Adelman, Mike O'Malley, Kevin Klein, (FRONT ROW): Yatel Patin,
Mike Markich, Steve Samuels, Jeff Frankel, Paul Molin, Ross Edelman
Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthais, Marc Shuman, Dean Heinberg, Bob Frankel, Kurt
Farenback, Steve Polz, Dave Klein, Doug Liu, Stu Flanzer, Bob Greenspan,
Coach Coulson, (MIDDLE ROW): Jeff Levin, Ken Heller, Mark Landeau,
Scott Glate, Jeff Johnson, Al Andrea, Dan Stone, Steve Constance, BOb
Saltzman, (FRONT ROW): Al Goodman, Bob Liss, Mark Bialik, Phil Rappaport, Ted Yusin, David Saltzman, Steve Bullwark, Bob Sonshine
27
�GOLF
Golfers experience the same ups and downs as in any
other sport. The Varsity golfers encountered these
feelings this season. The team had an unusually slow
start but made an excellent recovery to finish with a
near 50-50 average by October 20th. Coach Oswald
and Coach Richardson were always at their team's
side ready to buy a dozen golf balls for the one who
could shoot a 35. For the past four years Flip Gagerman, East's top golfer, has displayed superior sportsmanship and a deadly putting stroke. His 37.9 average this year was an appropriate finale. Junior Jordan
Lohn shook off a slow start to shoot some sparkling
rounds late in the season, eventually sending him
down state; the first to go since 1943. The consistent
playing of Rick Martini and Steve Nelson was a
welcome addition. Both of them shot very good
rounds in the invitationals held in September
throughout the state. Scott Winkler, Marc Brown,
and Bob Peterson all contributed fine scores when
the team needed them most.
Frosh-Soph and Varsity team members (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mike
Grohman, Howard Simon, Mike Potts, John Longfellow, Eric Rambus, Roger
Jaklin, David Eskoff, Steve Whitman, (SECOND ROW): Allen Tish, Bob Peterson, Van Nomikos, Steve Nelson, Dennis Lutz, (THIRD ROW): Rick Martini,
Scott Winkler, Flip Gagerman, Jordan Lohn, Marc Brown.
28
��.
'
-----
-
.
~
........... ., .,_.
~·-·
,. _
- .. -........ .. --·- -· -· ·· . _____________
__
. . .,..
·-~-
..... - ......-
- ·- -- ------·---~
·-·-----... ·-· -·- .. ·- .
~-·.
_
..
-
GYMNASTICS
On any day during the winter months the contest
gym holds within it a group of hard-working and
talented gymnasts perfecting their various routines. They know of only two reasons that could make
them persist in their rigorous exercises; pride in keeping up with their previous team's record and a desire
to improve themselves for personal glory.
There was a feeling at the end of last year that the
loss of many seniors would leave a large gap in the
Varsity Team. Ring-man Leo Abramson and others
went to work at filling that gap and started showing
their full potential. From then on, Coach Sokalski
and his followers set no limit on how far their team
pride and personal satisfaction could go.
. 1
30
�- --
-
- -·-· -
-
· .. _...., _ _ _ ..,. _ _ .,_ ...,,
·---..-..-~--
..- ..... ._...--.... .-. ._.,._ _ _ _ ...,.., .......... "" -
-~ ---------··------~---
-
--~---
..._,_••• ---- -- --~· ... - .... - .......... ,_. ··---·· ·•·-· - _ • .,...... .. ._.., . ~.., ·· ~ ,,.....- _,.,,,.. ..... t--· .. ,. -·-·
_-
--- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -_
---- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- -- -
--
• "--·· · -
• ............... .
•>-- ' '""n
------:.- - - - - - - - - - - --- - - -
- - - -_-
31
�-
-
<
"•••-
•
· -··
---
--·
"•P~·----~---
..·- .. _.......__ .
--~-
.. ·--· --- ----.. . - -._... _ __ __ ,,.________ _ _
-
GYMNASTICS
, ,_~----
..
·· -----·- ~--""'
--··---'>·,--,-- .
--w~·~
~
•-
\----
-~-- ---~
�------------
-
33
�•
•
-
-- ·
.
·- ~ ··
··-
·-·
· · - -· - .
_
.,
__
_ _ _ , _ .., _ _ _
..... _
... _
......
~--~-- - - ... -
· ...
- - -- ---- ~-- .....
- -
-
·--- -
--
-
~---- · . .
----
--·-
_
_
..... q ....
--
- -
- - - · · - - - --
·---
. . . . . . .- .
••
-
GYMNASTICS
11~·11~/lff
/l//!lllllllllllll111111!1~1iilllllll\l\\\\\\\\\~\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\·\~;\ \~\\\\\\
!ff!/l//!!ll!!lf
..
·::: x
M
::: x
Varsity Tea m members include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Sokalski , Tony Bague, Brian Austin, Matt Rosenberg, Ron Weine rt , Ca rl Ta ibl, Lee Goldberg, Lee Grodsky, Steve Smith, Steve Borkan,
Rand y Hertel, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Leo Abramson, Dan
Kessem, Greg Blix, Jeff Moll, Greg Spillar, Shelly Shapiro, Steve
Seplowin, Dave Abrahamson, Daniel Marchiafava.
Sophomore Team members include, (STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Randy Hertel, John Lopez, Bill Saputo, Coach Rifkind , Chris Besser, Jim
Burke, Art Mandel.
•
..
,
�Members of the Freshman Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach DeCarlo, Mark Seplowin , David isson, Kurt Young,
Larry Cohan, Rudy Lopez, Jeremy Willens, Robert Schwartz, Tim
Kessem, Hal Unterberger, Coach Johnston, (FRONT ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Mike DiAiello, Wayne Dressler, Brian Sanchez, Dwight Davies, Dennis Pucher, Doug Fleishman, Mike Seplowin, Steve Bunes,
Mike Epstein, John O'Malley. Steve Seplowin is·pictured BELOW ON
THE P-BARS
..........
::::::
..... .....
...... . %:::::::::::::::: ..........
······· ········· ····· ·····
····· ·····
·· ······················ ..........
..........
..........
··········
.. ... .....
..........
::
: : : : :l:t ::::::::;:::::::
: : : : : : r. ::::::::::::::::
35
�FENCING
Coach Gralewski had to say good-bye to his
Seniors this year, but not without introducing to
them a new weapon: the epee.
The conventional foil was also used, epee, thus
splitting the team into two parts. Lane Schultz
and Sam Rest stuck with the foil, along with
Allen Tish, who is considered the best man technically on the team. Larry Labow and Jim Osness were two of the people who experimented
with the new piece of equipment. Their expertice with both weapons earned them a third
place finish in the Central Suburban League
Championship - just two points out of second
and four out of first. There remains plenty of
good Sophomores and Juniors, including Tish,
but the Fencing Team should feel the loss of
their six Seniors next year.
36
�=-
•
~
-
·~--
- • ..
- - ... ---~-.--•••-•
•.,,...,_....__.,..,.. ....,. _,w• ••••"•--•-••
- •-..
.... - - ..... -
-
...... •- · _..,._ ,_.,, ..,.,._,.
Members of the Fencing Tea m (seniors) include: Jim Osness, Larry Labow, Coach
Cralewski, Sam Rest, C urt Potts, Lane Schultz
•-·-· - ..-...,-- -•••»,.. ....
-
,,.,, ,.,.__ ~
•• ~•· •
• - - .........
-
--
--•
r · • - • ,.,••
t-
- -- -
-·~-
~
••••
• •-
•~•
•
~
--
-
The Members of the Fencing Team include, (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Cra lewski , Lane Schult z, Larry Labow, Jim Osness, Sam Hest, Steven Paul Kessler,
Allen Tish, (FRONT ROW): Bill Samuels, Curt Potts, Churck Heftman , Krikor Topouzia n, Mike Potts, Bob Levy
37
••IJ
>-
-=~
=
••
••~ i
�-
'
.
'•
·- . . ....
.
-
~
-
. _.,.
...
___ ..... ·-------.-- · -- - .. , ... ~ _
...
--- --... ·--· -·-- ··--. __
.....
,,,_ ..
_. __ .. _---···-.. ----·-- - -·- ...-..,...-· ·- __ ,..
-· . .
.
.. ..
,
~
WRESTLING
The past few years have treated East's Wrestling
Team well. Recently there has been a steady rise in
performance and this year began with both FroshSoph and Varsity Teams playing well within expectations. Due to injuries, Coach Richardi found himself
without a number of seniors, including Pete Christopoulos. Richardi , who has been the major influence
responsible for the improvement of the team , found
that he had extras in his squad that could replace the
missing men. Those substitutes went on to win more
brilliantly than ever expected. This is one of the
situations that only a stable, thoroughly powerful
squad could endure.
38
��WRESTLING
The Varsity Wrestling Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach
Richardi, Coach Poznansky, Pete Christopoulos, Daryl Ullberg, Rick Olsen,
Corey Fishman, Steve Edidin, Chuck Nagle, Joe Colucci, (SECOND ROW):
Lane Drury, Mike Hinske, Gil Tonsul, Mark Michaels, Bernard Blumenthal,
Hal Krause, Robert Brown, Mike Doman, Philip Skaletsky, (FRONT ROW):
David Polin, Mark Sonshine, Dennis Lutz, Keith Potts, Victor Swarez, Scott
Norris, Ken Hohs, Rick Yale.
40
�-
-
-~
--...., -
~--~-·--··
·-~-·-·---
--=----
-----·---·-·····-~·--
~-,...__c=~ ~-
....... ........ -
-
.... .--~- ........... _ ._., - - -
-~-~
------------
Members of the Sophomore Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Harvey Reich, Pete Simms, Richard Cole, Coach Hartunian, Mike
Newburger, Dan Carnow, Steve Gothelf, (FRONT ROW): Ricky Hoffman,
Lee Feldstein, Bruce Earl, Bill Brock, Allan Portnoy, Chuck Purcell.
--- .. ·-r-·......-
.
•k••••·--···--~·
·-···
-
- - .........
·-· - ~-~
.. . , ... -
-=---- - ~
, • • . - ·-
-- ~ - --
··- ··· · -
........... .
''"'
.. ,,
.•
-_-: - - - -1
~~-
Members of the Freshman Wrestling Team include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Jeff Colucci, George Kafkis, Mitch Freelander, Dave Zaslowsky,
Mike LaManna, Don Schm idt, Neil Bauer, Dave Cutreind, Coach Poznansky,
(FRONT ROW): Orin Ed idin, Edgar Deneo, Paul Morris, Jeff Brin, Joe
Broton, Jay Walinsky, Tony Ryback, Donald Anderson.
41
�CROSS COUNTRY
The Cross Country Team , under the direction of Coach
Ristow , made progress in two departme nts. The 15-8
record improves upon even last year's fine season . Success can be attribute d to the consistantly fine showings
of Mark Lichtenstein and Ken Golub. Special mention
should be made of Ed Santacruz, who went after many
of our most coveted long distance records. With the
reappear ance of many of the best runners, the Cross
Country Team should again display their winning ways
next year.
'.he Freshma~ Tea m incl udes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT}: George
Saenz, John 0 Malley, Phil Waller, Alex Saxina, Dave Stalberg, Tom Kasper,
Jeff Pozen, Steve Santacru z, Steve Urow, C hris Kite, Steve Greenspan, John
Thunholm, Steve Glickma n.
42
�-~
•
~--....;;;:.~-
......
- - .... ....--~.....-••
- - - - • • • . . - - - .. - - . - · . . · · - · - - -
· · ·-·- --·~-- .. - . · • - •
• _ . _ ... . . . ~
----------------- ~ -
--------------------
The Sophomore Team includes (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed
San tacruz, Mark Stone, Jim Doumouras, Steve Lacasha, (SECOND ROW):
Bruce Bower, Barry Finn, Dave Larson, Steve Taibl.
... . _
. . . . _ . .. ._ _ _., ., .. -
.... . . . . . . . . . _ , , , ,,
---
__ ,
··~-•
~
--
----===-----=----
-----------
-
..
. . . . . . ,.~
. _
•
~- .. ...
. . . ~-
__- ~--
1 -
-
.,
•
-
---
••-
• • -
=- -~
·~·•
~•U
~
·
-- .. - - - -
>~
''"
-
---
----------~-----
The Varsity Team includes (BACK ROW LEFT TO RIGHT): Ed Santacruz,
Ken Golub, Mark Lichtenstein, (SECOND ROW): Larry Bower, Mike Kite,
Hal Stone .
..
'
43
�TENNIS
In the past three years the Varsity Netmen have developed a consistent seasonal cycle: strong start, mediocre
mid-year, and charging finish just in time for the district and state competition. Unfortunately, their weak
period this year came when facing some of the tougher
teams, thus marring what could have been a near perfect record. Coach Winans once again watched his
team take the district title for the third year in a row.
Junior Jeff Epstein won the singles, Senior Gene Guerrero doubled with Junior Tim Besser from the district
tournament through the state competition, where they
finished quite high in the standings. Junior Mike Guerrero and Sophomore Eric Robin were two of the teams
more versatile players, performing well in three or four
positions.
44
�.... ---~-"'"
--~--
·_
__
-- _-.-- .
- - -"___
· ··-~·"""'- -.
.. --.....
--.....__ _
--
--
--
-
45
�·- ··-
··-·
- .
_ _,
__
..,
.. .
- - -· - ~--·
-
·-... - ...- ..
...
_____ ___. .
_
TENNIS
Varsity Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Jeff
Epstein, Steve Pales, Eugene Guerrero, Dave Bornstein, Steve Merkin,
Michael Guerrero, Coach Winans, (FRONT ROW): Barry Allen, John Davis,
Tim Besser, Mart y Avers, Fred Batko, Eric Robin .
46
.,.
....--.
·-----·--··----··--- ·-- --····----- ---- -
-----
-
----
-~
... ,
Sophomore Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Mike Lemick, Paul Whitmore, Jeff Adler, Kieth Jaffee,
(FRONT ROW): Mike Regidor, Bruce Pales, Jeff Cohen, Chris Besser.
Freshma n Tennis members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Coach Baker, Paul Weisman, Jordan Hupert, Ron Van Royen, Rakesh
Tripa thi , (FRONT ROW): Mario Derango, Allen Goldenberg, Scott Magnes,
Steve Kaufman , Pablo Leon.
-
�47
�.
--
-
.-
,_
. ......-
_.,
.
---. -·--·----· ·------·-·- --- --- ---------- ____ ..
--~
_,..
_____ .,._,,.""' _______
..
____________
,
-·--·. .--- -·
,..._,,..
. . ....._..
-----=--=----~ - -
This vears Track Team includes, (BACK ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach
Ferg~son , Coach Ristow, Sal Parenti, Kent Solberg, Robert Rubenstein, Bob
Malcher, Hal Pos, Mark Sherfling, John Boigk, Coach Madsen, Coach Beechy,
(SECOND ROW): Ed Santacruz, Steve Locasha, Mark Stone, Bruce Bower, Jim
Dounouras, Barry Hartm an, (THIRD ROW): Hal Sloan, John Lopez, Norman
Delheim, Stve Jaibl, Larry Bower, Harold Katz, Robert Barry, Mark Lichtenstein, (FOURTH ROW): Ron Stein, Dave Greenberg, Dave Shuman, Chuck
Thiry, John Naubert, Ken Golub.
�TRACK
�.
.
-
.. ·-···--
...-
. .,
-
-~-
.
-- ...·---- .
·~------
.-
--
--- -·------... ·----· ------·- ,.._.,._.
--·--··--·-- ... --
--- -·--- -- -
-~
SWIM MING
The Varsity Swim Team made large strides toward
improving their overall performance during the
final half of the season. This can be attributed to
some fin e individual showings from veteran Seniors and first year Juniors. Coach Baker found Bob
on
Torstens_ indispensible. His fine showing at the
Central Suburban League Meet was matched by
many of his team mates. Ed Purcell presented
himself well in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle . Mark
Furtell proved very capable in both the individual
medley and butterfly . These performances enabled the squad to finish 7th in the conference.
Coach Odlivak's Freshmen and Sophomores are
progressing well and should lift East into contention in coming years.
Members of the Junior Va rsit y Swim Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Coach Odliva k, Mike Stein, Ken Heller, Jeff Johnson, Leon
Levin, Bruce Brownstei n, Mike Esses, (MIDDLE ROW): Dan Callagher,
Lloyd Pilchen, Al Cohn, Steve Weiner, Don Goodman, Mitch Dosi k,
(FRONT ROW): Stuart Bullmash, Peter Yacullo, Ca ry Wallberg, Joseph
Rya n, Dwight Petrelski
--·~
- .
... ..
.
-
�'I
51
�SWIMMING
Members of the Varsit y Swimming Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT}: Ed Purcell, Mike Borovi k, Scott Kliman, Mark Fertel, Dan Gallagher,
Steve Packer (MIDDLE ROW}: Tom Grutzmacher, Alan Goldenberg. Dan
Projansky, Dan Strauss, Dave Shuman, Tim Schneider, (BOTTOM ROW}: Steve
Story, Bruce Winkler, Bob Torstenson, Brad Goldenberg, Jim Marks, David
yga rd
52
��BASEBALL
Leo Durocher once said "Nice guys finish last." Of
late, the Trojans have proved his theory wrong. Under the keen eyes of Coaches Galla and Richardson,
the Varsity squad played impressively and won decisively. Their 500 record was no doubt the result of
the dedication of players and coaches alike. There
seemed to be no great weakness in any department,
so when one faltered, another would make up
ground. In short, they worked well together, an indication of a first class team. All these fine athletes
have much to look back upon. There is also much to
look forward to next year with a number of fine
Juniors returning, as well as the great potential in the
Sophomore squad.
Varsity team members, (STANDING LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Galla, Mark
Brines, Scott Slutsky, Howard Simon, Bob Torstenson, Mike Borkivitz, John
Simms, Larry Fine, Coach Richardson, (SECOND ROW): Marty Rosenbaum,
Steve Frankel, Al Liebowitz, Jim Zuckerman, Greg Salterelli, Mike Hansen, Phil
Spivak. (THIRD ROW): Rick Berkowitz, Bob Katz, Gary Musick, Flip Gagerman, Howard Steindler, Mike Marx.
��BASKETBALL
Coach Capitani and the Varsity Basketball Team had
their share of troubles this year. Last year's spectacular showing was fresh in each players mind as the
season began. Things didn't go as expected, though.
Mark Brines and Bob Malcher were both benched
with various injuries. Their record suffered somewhat, but there was still much to be said for the
starting squad which was composed entirely of seniors. After Brines recovered from his broken foot , his
passing and maneuvering ability was indispensible.
Terry Greenberg continued his fine performances of
last year and they were never more needed . His last
second shot against Glenbrook North gave the Trojans their second conference win. Neil Schreiber led
the team in scoring and rebounds and is considered
by some the Most Valuable Player. The team needed
a man like Art Isaacs to come in when someone
faltered. He is an excellent defensive player and is
deceivingly consistent with his rebounds. Another
great asset to the team was Larry Fine, who not only
was out there charging and hustling at all times, but
was second leading scorer.
56
;.a
��BASKETBALL
58
��BASKETBALL
t-. lembers of the Varsit y Basketball Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEFr TO
RIGHT): Coach Howard , John O'Malley, Bob Malcher, Neil Schreiber, Art
Issacs, Bill Urban us, Larry Fine, Chris Klanc:ic, Coach Capitani, (FRONT
ROW): Kent Solberg, Paul Weinberg, Gary Wolf, Jordan Melamed, 'ferry
Greenberg, Mark Brines
60
1embers of the Sophomore Basketball Tea m include. (LEFr TO RIGHT):
Mark Bercoon, Joe aumes, Mitchell Ginsberg, Paul Whitmore, Steve Frankel,
Bob Andrea, Scott Ciran, Coach Langston, Bob Rubenstein, David Larson,
1
orman Dellheim, Tom Seimsen, Jim Kipnis, Hon VanHoyen, Mark Bercoon,
Al Dav is, Al Goodman
�Members of the Freshm an " If' Tea m include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Mark Pos, Mike Berkowitz, Jimm y Krysl, Paul Stone, Dave Martin,
Kev in elson, Coach Arthurs. (FRO T ROW): Stuart Flanzer, Dennis Sornonek, Steve Pulz, Kenneth Houdek, Tad Slowik
Members of the Freshman "A'' Team include, (BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Coach Bulthis, Hick Spada, Eric Anderson, Mark Shuman, Marc
Fryer, Alan Andrea , (FRONT ROW): Bob Frankel, Brian Karapoulos, David
Klei n, David Sproat, Paul Gawin, Bob Fisck
61
��63
�SOFTBALL
The Softball Team's third season under
the direction of Coaches Vanderwilt and
Woodard turned out to be quite successful. The team showed a lot of talent and
stamina.
The 1975 Softball Team consists of: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT}: Coach Woodard, Angie Trauth,
Marla Minsky, Jill Greenberg, And rea Slowik, Karen
Frazier, Sally Krause, Robin Cohan, Nancy Marx,
Coach Vanderwilt. (MIDDLE ROW): Ellen Schwartz,
Jill Chavin, Donna Coburn, Suzanne Arnopolin, Cookie Stone, Elaine Masover, Judy Lee. (FRONT ROW):
Beryl Schwartz, Beth Defranceschi, Sandy Zamansky,
Rosan Maggiore, Jenise Vassilatos and Kathy Isserma n.
��TRACK
The 1975 season was a good one for the Track
Team under the direction of Coaches Winston
and Piorkowski. The girls worked hard and
gained alot of valuable experience that will
make their next season even more successful.
The members of the 1975 Track Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFf TO RIGHT): Coach Winston, Wendy Paulson, Sue Stahlberg, Laura Marsch, Pat Sudendorf, Sharon Lee, Margaret May,
Brook Ca plan, Donna Lloyd, Ellen Goodman, Mary Binnall,
Myrna Santacruz, Jamie Borkovitz, Paula Bishaf, Sheila Hamner
66
and Coach Piorkowski. (MIDDLE ROW): Marie May, Jean Lehman, Laura Menches, Betty Shimoda, Sue Koranyi, Dawn
Flakne, Micki Kurian, Michelle Williams (Manager).(FRONT
ROW): Cheryl Lee, Laura Howard , Janice Rzadzki , Patti
Cheung, Pa ula Marks and Karen Behr.
��ARCHERY
Early in the fall, the Archery Team began
practicing for the difficult season ahead.
Along with Coaches Jean Wojdula and Barb
Thurman, the girls practiced with determination and vigor. The work was worth it, for
the Team set a strong foundation for the future.
68
�Members of the Archery Team include: (BACK ROW:
LEFT TO RIGHT): Coach Thurman, Ellen Schwartz,
Teresa Urbaniak, Carolyn Ohlwein, Linda DreMler, Andy
Slowik, Susan Pfeifer, Bobbie Lewen, Kathy Baer, Dawn
Johanson, Coach Wojdula. (MIDDLE ROW): Michelle
Williams, Marla Simon, Chris Kot, Karen Kruse, Brooke
Caplin, Cris Noll, Martha Brzozowski, Nancy Ciran.
(FRONT ROW): Ester Stein, Jenise Vassilatos, Cheryl Lee,
Gwenn Moteff and Sharon Lee.
69
�TENNIS
Tennis is enjoyed by many
here at Niles East. This year,
Coach Matlak picked a
young team with great potential. Though the team
was composed mainly of underclassmen , there were
many bright spots during the
season. Sophomore Mindee
Epstein took first place in
the
Central
Suburban
League Singles Competition.
With the talent and power
this young team shows, coming years should be quite
successful.
70
�Tennis Team includes: (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Coach Matlak, Karen Gillespie, Debbie
Precht, Karen Behr (Captain ), Jean Russell, Kathy
Ewing, Marla Goldsmith, Debbie Balikov. (MIDDLE
ROW): Mindee Epstein, Andi Lis, Elaine Davis, Julie
Millman, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Anita Nussbaum, Barbara Chabner, Jan Blitt. (FRONT ROW):
Lisa Frank, Beth Spitz, Nora Laos, Irene Theodore,
Beth Weisberg, Cathy Leaven, Judy Lee, Kathi Isserman and Andi Dubow.
71
�SWIMMING
Competitive Swimming is a sport needing self-motivation
because of the repitition and endurance involved in training. The 1975 team , composed of girls new to the sport,
was drilled by Coaches Berke and Trella. Hard work
steadily improved the girl's times, and at this present rate,
Niles East may have a strong team in future years.
72
The 1975 Swimming Tea m consists of: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Dawn Flakne, Ja ne Nesbitt, Sue Cone, C hris Frolich, Shery l
Zucker, Jea nne Hausman, Laura Finn, Penn y Elkins, Laura Menches.
(MIDDLE ROW): Assistant Coach Trella, Coach Berke, Renee Ha ynes,
an Odlivak, Jody Conni x, C heryl Underwood, Pam Haag, Janet Torstensson. (FRONT ROW): Shari Yonover, Karen Feldman, Sue Goc kenbach: Mara Leon, Carolyn Ulbert , Betsy Ferguson.
�b
VOLLEYBALL
The 197. season brought about many changes in girl 's
S
Volleyba ll he re at Niles East. Three tea ms were chosen
out of a la rge turnout by Coaches Woodard , Matlak, and
Wojdula . T hese Va rsit y, Ju nior Varsit y, and F reshman
T eams, by putti ng together skill , tea mwork , and sportsma nshi p, fou nd a verv successful fo rm ula fo r a winning
Volley ball season .
The Volleyball Team includes: Freshman Tea m (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT)
Coach Woodard , Coach Mallak, Karen Kotsovos, Jean Krier, Elaine Karamanis, Sue
Brow n, Bobbie Lew in, Ruth y Goldberg, Debbie Precht, Karen Gillespie, Ruth
altzman , Lee Achimovich, Diane hie, Sue Duxler, Jane Krier, Mary Kinnaman,
Linda Katz, Jodi Firfer, Coach Wojdula. Junior Varsit y Tea m (MIDDLE ROW):
Sue Gockenbach, Jo Ann Schnitzer, Sue Zelasko, Martha Brzozowski, Cind y Mar-
sha ll, Jod y Conni x, ·Diane Wu rl, Li nda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jean Russell,
Lauren Johnson, Laura Howard , Jenise Vassilatos, Sandy Man iates, Julie Hanson.
Varsity Team (F RONT ROW): Elaine Masover, Karen Behr, Judy Lee, Suzanne
Arnopolin, an Odlivak, Andy Slowik, Debbie Jask i, Jamie Borkovitz, Rose Maggiore, Kathy Ewing, Beth Defranceschi.
73
�BOW LING
Continuing the high standards of past years, the
1975-76 Bowling Team under the direction of
Coach Whyman again had a winning season due
to the high averages of Juniors Lisa Frank, Vivian Maniates and Senior Karen Frazier plus the
consistent, high bowling from the team .
The Bowling Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Michelle Williams,
Linda Schneider, Jean Lehman, Jacki Ungar, Karen Frazier (captain), Vivian
Maniates, Carolyn Ohlwein, Dawn Johanson (captain), Coach Whyman. (FRONT
ROW}. Lori Jensen, Cindy Mitchell, Marla Misock, Beryl Schwartz, Mary Lee
Daily, Pat Sochacki, Lisa Frank, Valerie Scheinpflug.
74
�75
�GYMNASTICS
The new routines for this season demanded great
poise and confidence from the gymnasts. The team,
picked by Coaches Berke and Carroll, was composed
of experienced juniors and two returning seniors:
Judy Engle and Carol Greenspahn. With this strong
team, Niles East Gymnastics showed improvement.
7.6
�"4Y51CAl HTNUS llAll
@
The Gymnastic Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFT
TO RIGHT): Gigi Carlson, Marcia Hartman, Stacy
Thomas, Cathy Christopoulos, Elise Kaplan, Holly
Sher, Mary McCracken, Robin Shore, Ellen Brin, Terri
Krammen. (MIDDLE ROW): Elaine Spivack, Carol
Landy, Renee Bielinski, Janet Nisbett, Coach Berke,
Lynn Cysoski, Martha Viteri, Carolyn Ulbert. (BOTTOM ROW): Sharon Lee, Lisa Wolff, Carol Greenspahn, Jeanine Battista, Judy Engle, Cindy Krause,
Cathy Leaven, Sharyl Lee.
77
�BASKETBALL
78
The girls' Basketball Team consists of: Junior Varsity Tea m (BACK Coach Wojdula. Varsity Tea
m (SECOND ROW): Andi Slow ik, Jud y
ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Julie Millman, Jan Blitt, Debbie Precht , · Lee, Pa m Schnell, Debbie
Jaski , Sue Stahl berg, Janet Torstensson,
Ka ren Gillespie, Lee Achimovich, Susan Brown, Laura Finn. Ellen Sc hwartz. (FRONT ROW):
Dawn Flakne, Suzanne Arnopolin,
(THIRD ROW): Carolyn Ulbert, Julie Hanson, Jill Chavin, Sue Jod i Firfer, Sue Kell y, Martha
Brzozowski , Karen Behr, Elaine MaGockenbach, Kathi lsserman, Val Scheinpflug, Bobbie Lewen, sover.
�L
_-----
-·
__
- - _ ------~
_
-
11
BADMINTON
The Badminton Team includes: (BACK ROW: LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Cindy Marshall, Linda Dressler, Teresa Urbaniak, Jamie Borkovitz,
Diane Wurl, Marla Minsky, Jody Connix, Nan Odlivak, Judy Berry.
(MIDDLE ROW): Coach Matlak, Andi Dubow, Beth Spitz, Jean
Russell, Nora Laos, Judy Malkow, Lauren Johnson, Mary Kinnaman,
Ann Marie Levan, Coach Woo9ard. (FRONT ROW): Pam Mohr,
Beverly Miller, Jean Hausman, Bonnie Levco, Carol Greenspahn,
Linda Katz, Chris Kot, Brooke Caplin, Jo Martinez, Anita Nussbaum.
79
�RIPPLETTES
The 1975 Ripplettes show paid a tribute to Chicago, past
and present. The girls and Mrs. Berke worked all year in
pre paration for the program . Mrs. O'Leary and her cow
paid a visit, the Chicago fire was depicted and Chicago
architecture was shown in a splendid floating number.
Once again, the show was a great success.
The 1975 Ripplettes include: (BACK ROW: LEFf TO RIGHT): Candy
Kane, Dawn Flakne, Ellen flrin , Terr y Moros, Carolyn Oh wei n, Sharyl
Fischman, Jud y Dumke, Elise Kaplan, Julie Schmidt, (MIDDLE ROW):
Brooke Caplin, Linda Krysl, Jody Conni x, ikki Odlivak, an Odlivak.
80
Lori Epstein, Ca ryn Glickson, Pam Haag, Carol Michals, Joanne Holdmann, Wend y Epstein, Mrs. Berke. (FRONT ROW): Mona Kalter, Ga il
Gold berg, Diane Johnson, Terry Johnson, Beth McCloud, Chris Frolich,
Linda Cooper, Ci nd y Friedman and Charlene Schl ager.
�LEADERS
Participating in a two year program
in their sophomore and junior year,
P.E. Leaders learn the rules and
skills of sports. During their senior
year, the girls put this information
to work by assisting the teachers in
gym classes. This year's three levels
show how this program is expanding.
Junior Leaders include: (BACK ROW: LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Behr,
Pam Schnell, Jamie Borkovitz, Mary Postel, Nan Odlivak, Carol Michals.
(MIDDLE ROW): Wendy Heller, Vivian Maniates, Ellen Brin, Jod y
Conni x, Debbie Dinelli. (FRONT ROW): Karen Brody, Karen Rinder,
Joanne Schnitzer and Diane Johnson.
Senior Leaders include: (TOP ROW: LEFT TO
RIGHT): Toni Huepfl, Carol Greenspahn. (MIDDLE
ROW): Jill Schoenbrod, Beth McCloud, Martha Brzozowski. (BOTTOM ROW): Donna Lloyd, Nancy Seiden, Suzanne Arnopolin, Ginny Russell.
81
���SPRING MUSICAL
I
The Theatre Department broadened its horizons by presenting (for the first time) a rock musical. Adapted from the
Shakespearean version, "Two Gentlemen of Verona," which
appeared on March 13, 14, and 15, showed how the literature of yesterday can be transformed into the art of today.
The play centers around the various love triangles of Proteus
(Marc Rush) and Valentine (Barry Kramer) . Proteus meets
Julia (Sue Ortman) and it is love at first sight. He is forced to
go away from her when his father insists he seek a future in
Milan.
Proteus' manservant, Launce (David Pevsner) and Valentine's , Speed (Mark Flitman) unexpectedly meet in Milan
where they exchange the gossip that Valentine has fallen in
love with Sylvia (Ellen Pollack), the daughter of the Duke of
Milan (Scott Hite). Hoping to find her love, Julia and her
servant, Lucetta (Cheryl Esken) dress as two Gentlemen
from Verona and go to Milan.
As the play progresses Julia , Proteus, Sylvia and Valentine
keep falling in and out of love with one another. But the
show ends on a happy note when the four main characters
end up with their true loves.
��ART SHOW
The second week of May proved to
be an artistic week as the art teachers put in much time and thought
when putting together the annual
art show. Displayed in the Student
Lounge was the work of various individuals, ranging from the work of
novices to that of advanced students.
The art show enabled students to
display their work. Various art mediums allowed the students to express their feelings. Interpretations
of the works provoked laughter,
tears and satisfaction from the onlookers.
YOURS
WILL BE
A
l.IFETIME CONTRACT,
MY DARLING -- IF YOU
JUST · SAY THE WORD!
��SPRI NG PLAY
Last year's spring play, "The Prime of Miss Jean
Brodie" premiered on Thursday May 22 and
dosed after four performances on Saturday May
24. For the first time director Jerry Proffit double
casted the show, giving twice as many students the
opportunity to perform.
"Give me a girl at an impressionable age, and she
is mine for life . . . "
These are the powerful words which both start and
end one's acquaintance with Miss Jean Brodie. As a
teacher at the Marcia Blane School, she has her
special girls, - Sandy, Jenny, Monica and Mary.
She will do anything for them; they are her life.
PCTURED: UPPER LEFT, RIGHT AND LOWER RIGHT
- Miss Brodie's girls (Lisa Saber, Jane Lettick, Sue Feldman,
Davi Hirsch, Suzie Soltan, Donna Kulwin); LOWER MIDDLE RIGHT AND LEFT - Miss Brodie and her lover, Mr.
Lowther (Susi Fleischman, Mark Flitman, Sandy Klein, David Pevsner); LOWER CENTER -Miss Brodie with Miss
Mackay (Michele Soltan); LOWER LEFT - Miss Brodie
with her confidant, Sandy (Lisa Saber).
��PROM
On May 29, dressed in tuxedos and
gowns, the students attending Prom '75
brought life to the ballroom of the Sheraton O'Hare North. "Days of Future
Past," the theme of last year's Prom,
helped to bring back fond memories of
old school days. After enjoying dinner,
the guests danced to the music of "Chapter 4" conducted by Howard Pfeifer, a
Niles East Alumni. Highlighting the
evening was the announcement of the
1975 Prom King and Queen, Eugene
Guerrero and Cristina Lomboy. The organization of the Prom by the Junior
Cabinet was greatly appreciated.
��FRESHMAN MIXER
At the beginning of each year it is
customary at Niles East to hold a
freshman dance so that the new
class may have the opportunity to
meet and make new acquaintances.
This year was no exception. On Saturday night, September 13 at 8:00
p.m. , hundreds of freshmen gathered in the girl's gym for this year's
Freshman Mixer. Surrounded by
many new faces, the class of 79 listened and danced to the music of
"Nobody", a local rock group. As
the evening progressed the students
became more at ease and by the end
of the night many new friendships
had been made. All in all, the dance
was truly a success.
��FALL PLAY
This year's fall play took place on October 23-25. Directed by Jerry Proffit and student directed by Jane Lettick,
the play consisted of a small cast and a single scene set.
The story centers around Artie Shaughnessy (Barry
Kramer) and his high hopes of moving out to California to
work together with Billy Einhorn (Mark Blackman) in
show business. Artie had been held back by his wife,
Bananas (Sue Feldman) and his son, Ronnie (David
Pevsner) who were both somewhat insane. Thus it was
Artie's intention to leave them in an institution and marry
Bunny (Patty Sucherman) who had been tempting him by
her unique quality , her cooking, for two months.
The story took place on the day the Pope was coming to
New York City. Thus the Shaughnessys were visited by a
good many people, including three nuns (Jane Lettick,
Sue Ortmann, Janis Cohn), Corinna Stroller (Donna Kulwin), a military policeman (Bill Daitchman), and a man
from the institution (Scott Gothelf).
The play , which was both humorous and dramatic,
stressed the feeling that there is a bit of insanity in everyone's life.
�95
�HOMECOMING
Homecoming '75 will no doubt long be
remembered for years to come. This
year's festivities began on Friday, October 17, when Niles East students gathered in the football stadium for the daytime Pep Assembly. Besides a lot of
cheering and shouting, students listened
to a pep talk given by guest speaker
Johnny Morris. Afterwards came the announcement of the Queen Anne Marie
Groh and her court Sherry Brodacz,
Lynne Coleman, Taryn Levin, Carmen
Lomboy, Renee Bielinski and Ann Morton. Bringing the assembly to a close was
the most spirited class contest which the
Class of '76 won for their fourth year in a
row .
After school, students returned to various
houses where they worked until early
Saturday morning completing their
floats for the Homecoming parade.
��HOMECOMING
6:30 A.M. Homecoming morning,
eleven colorful floats and six decorated cars met in the teacher's parking lot for one of the best parades
Niles East has had in a long time.
The theme of Homecoming was
"We're On Top Of The World" and
each float represented a different
country. The winning floats were
announced at the conclusion of the
parade. Senior Cabinet placed first
with "Fry 'Em In GREECE" and
Senior Independent held a close second with "Niles East WALES The
Demons" .
That afternoon the stadium was
filled once again with students and
friends who came to root the Trojans on to victory. Although they
played well, the Varsity lost to the
Maine East Demons 29 to 12.
��HOM ECO MIN G
Homecom ing Weekend came
to a successful end Saturday
when 375 students gathered at
the Evanston Holiday Inn at
8:00 P.M. to help bring back
the "traditiona l" Homecom ing
dance. Dressed in semi-formal
attire the students, as well as
chaperone s, danced to music
by the group Demo-Flash and
enjoyed refreshments catered
by Baskin Robbins 31 Flavors.
By the end of the evening only
sore feet and the fond memories of Homecom ing '75 lingered on.
��REFLECTIONS
"Reflections on a Rainbow of Emotions," this year's student
directed variety show appeared on January 15-17. A writing
committee of students worked together to form a show
based on seven emotions - joy, sadness, jealousy , fear, love ,
hatred and hope - with each emotion correspondin g to a
color of the rainbow.
Reflections '76 tended to elaborate on the traditional student directed show. A cast consisting of only 87 students
worked under the stage direction of Mark Blackman and
Susi Fleischman. This small number helped bring about a
feeling of unity. Accentuating the dance talent in Niles East,
choreographers. Sally Saber and Suzie Soltan were responsible for a show filled with more dancing than ever before.
Musical scores and conducting were done under the musical
direction of Debbie Feldman and assisted by Leslie Ament ,
Celeste Ashley and Linda Pastron. Because of the theme, the
show opened with colorful lights and large-scale sets designed by Paul Scherfling and interesting costumes designed
by Judy Veis. Directors, cast, band and crews worked as one
and each had for himself a "Rainbow of Emotions."
Just as at the end of a rainbow there is a pot of gold , at the
end of this rainbow was hope and a lot of love.
... ..
..
(.
,
~,
~ ~
I
•
��REFLE CTION S
��REF LEC TIO NS
��SPECIAL
EVENTS
The Key C lub dance was held on November 14th
in the girl's gym and featured the group "Nobody." The dance was just one of the group's many
fund-raising projects.
On Decembe r 6 and 7 the Music Department had
its annual winter music festival featuring all choral , band sections and the school orchestra.
�-
109
�110
��PRINCIPAL
BOARD OF EDUCATION
1. Galen Hosler
2. Niles West student, Bart Conner shows his gymnastic medals to superintendent Wesley Gibbs
3. Erich Moch
4. Shirley Garland, president
5. James Gottreich
6. George Hanus
7. Fred Mink us
8. Edward Kaminski
9. Evelyn Rosenzweig, secretary
Howard Steirman, Student Senate Representative,
prepares his recommendation to the Board,
ABOVE.
In this Bicentennial year of 1976, we recognize our
country's beginnings and our history as the world's
longest surviving democracy. Education has
played a significant role in our development and
in preparing us for the opportunities that only a
free people can enjoy. We hope that Niles East has
served the principles of our democracy well and
that our students stand ready to face the challenge
of leadership in the future.
The graduating members of the Class of 1976 will
carry a special distinction in this year and we
honor them in this Bicentennial edition of our
Reflections.
Galen Hosler
112
���DIRECTORS
DEA NS
1. Lee Hawkins - Language Arts
2. Kenneth Reiter - Building Manageme nt
3. Charles Van Cleave - Theoretical Science
4. Barbara Ray - Practical Arts
5. James Richter - Student Services
6. Ronald Lamb - Art, Music, Library , and Social Studies
7. James Swanson - Physical Welfare
8. Romayne Baker - Dean
9. Tom Engle - Dean
115
�SPECIAL SERVICES
2
l.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
116
Jennifer Hall CVP
Seymour Rifkind Health
William Weiss CIC
Paul Byrne IIC
Nona Piorkowski Health
Shirley Lundberg IIC
Dan Henrick IIC
Ellen Peirce CVP
Richard Howard CVP
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
Rita Stewart CVP
Kristine Salgado II C
Paula Griswold CVP
Marjorie Stevens · Impaired
Hearing
Marilyn Trella CVP
Dorothy Taylor Nurse
Andy Maggio AVE
Barbara Scarbrough Nurse
���SPECIAL SERVICES
CLERICAL STAFF
1. Fred Kral , Social Worker
2. Rollie Korol, Speech Therapist
3. Phillip Mankoff, Psychologist
4. Barbara Theobald , Reading Center
5. Beth Cherner, Social Worker
6. Virginia Grossman, Psychologist Intern
·
7. Elizabeth Dreazen , Librarian
8. Peggy Williams. Social Worker Intern
9. Jeff Erickson Social Worker
10. Lenore Marti, Librarian
11. Jean Damisch, CIC
12. James Puff, Security
13. Kathleen Palansky, Librarian
14. William Bulthuis
15. Annette Harris
16. Dwight Petreselka
17. Judy Gilmore
18. Pat Arthurs
19. Bess Sandroff
20. Brian Katzman
21. Jane Wright
22. Robert Decarlo
23. Sadell Tobin
Cindy Michell (student) and Elsie Levin, ABOVE.
119
�CLERICAL STAFF
1. Delores Wyko
3. Vikki Matusik
5. Pearl Zaid
7. Dorothy Brown
9. Edna Gustafson
11. Harriet Kneip
13. Ann Fisher
15. Gertrude Natker
17. Josephine Jaworski
Helen Brommelkam p
20. Elsie Levin
22. Nettie Isaacson
2. Ann Lakemacher
4. Rhita Goldman
6. Rea Robin
8. Kaye Krillies
10. Lucille Redford
12. Lorraine Hugel
14. Susan Froese
16. Lisa Sandroff
18. Eleanor Mueller
19. Phyllis Weisberg
21. Rochelle Korn
Ann Lakemacher with
student, ABOVE.
���~-
-
---
---
-----_-
-
--
-
COUNSELORS
1. James Dorsey
2. Ronald Gralewski
3. Ronald Hunt
4. Anne Toivola
5. Thomas Grossma n
6. Kenneth Anderson
7. Leonard Winans
8. Barbara Handler
Steve Stein, ABOVE.
123
�PTSA
BOOSTER CLUB
OPPOSITE PAGE: Booste r C lub Exec uti ve Boa rd
( STA~DI~G LEFT TO RIGHT) Harold Rock, Ja mes
S\\'a nson , Bob :\ agle, (SEATED) Peggy 0 ' \1 all y, Howa rd Gothelf , Eleanor Yale . PTSA Exec uti ve Boa rd
LEFT TO RIGHT) Ma rlene Willia ms,
Sa nd ra Be hr , Estelle \1 ay, Lee Ha wkins, (SEATED)
Pa ulette Andrea, Ruthe Lia me tz, Lois Sha ne, Sa ll y
Koeni g. THIS PAGE: Scene from a Booste r C lub Meeting (TOP RIGHT) The pa rents take a turn at the microscope a t this yea r's PTSA Ope n House (MIDDLE
RIGHT) Student Bria n Davidson atte nds a PTSA Meeting (LOWER RIGHT). Michele Be rk ow itz a nd Risa
Siega l help g uide pa rents a t the PTSA Open House
( STA~DI~G
(ABOVE).
124
���ENGLISH
l. Kay Powell
2. Vella Bass
3. Richard Livingston
4. Angeline Panos
5. Mary Scherb
6. Carol Thompson
7. Joan Macala
8. Ruth Belser
9. Dennis Duffy
Rick Martini - ABOVE.
127
�ENGLISH
1. Bettie Ladd
2. Kathryn Chopra
3. Arnold Agnos
4. Jerry Proffit
5. Jeanne Derichs
6. Virginia Stemp
7. Lois Moss
8. John Golata
9. Vernie! Lundquist
Sally Saber - ABOVE.
128
�---
-
-
-
--------
-
-
_-_:
-
-
-
----=-=-=---
~~-
8
-
��MATHEMATICS
9
1. William Henry
2. Jerome Slattery
3. Todd Dvorak
4. Mildred Hall
5. Stanley Weitzenfeld
6. Steven Poznansky
7. Anthone Kort
8. George Yursky
9. Emil Capitani
10. William Madsen
Ave Berman, ABOVE.
131
�SCIENCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
132
John Cooper
Louis Eyerman
Bernard Welch
Jerome Oswald
John Herbst
Edward Degenhardt
Mark Rostvold
William Bloom
James Shugrue
Wayne Lueck
George Roth
James Dougherty
Edwin Ernst
���SOCIAL STUDIES
1. Sylvia Mazouch
2. Hayward Wood
3. William Osness
4. Everett Colton
5. Betty Quinn
6. Mel Pirok
7. Richard Miya
8. Irwin Drobny
9. Harry Ewing
10. Merilyn Schiffman
11. Mardonna Isenberg
12. Karl De Jonge
13. George Mayfield
14. Carolyn Amelung
Diane Polin, ABOVE.
�FOREIGN LANGUAGE
1. Dorann Klein
2. Gentil daRosa
3. Jane Burnham
4. Lillian White
Terri Levin , ABOVE.
136
5.
6.
7.
8.
Diane Browning
John Moshak
Madeline Loughran
Judith Rochotte
9. Alexander Miron
10. Donald Blair
11. Herminia Lopez
�-------
-
- ----- - -
--
---
---=-- ____ ------------=--~
-- --
-
~
- -=-
-=--=~
��ART
MUSIC
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Hazel Loew
Richard Wetzel
Dennis Grabowski
Judith Miller
Gerald Berger
Robert Anderson
Frank Winkler
Krikor Topouzian, above.
f39
�PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Marcia Berke
2. Gerald Ferguson
3. Christine Woodard
4. Hollister Sandstead
5. Fred Richardi
6. Donald Larson
Allison Brantman and Pam Adelman, ABOVE.
140
�- -- - -------
----- -
----
- ---- ---------- ~ --
==- --=-~
----~
��- - --- ---
-
-
-- - _- ---- - -- -
---=-----=---~= -~~=-
_-----:::.__ __ ---- -
-------=--
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Patricia Matlak
2. Peggy Carroll
3. Thomas Sokalski
4. Jean Wojdula
5. Nicholas Odlivak
6. Deanna Whyman
Jamie Borkovitz. ABOVE
14)
�HOME ECONOMICS
INDUS TRIAL ARTS
144
l . Robert Keen
2. Janice Hedberg
3. Thomas Ristow
4. Charles Madison
5. Thomas Kaiser
6. Donald Test
7. Shirley Foss
8. Kathryn Weller
9. Glenn Jurek
10. Lee Sellers
11. Paula Chamberlain
Ron Knee, ABOVE
���- - -
~-
--
--
-----
-~
-
- -
----==---=-----=--=
BUSINESS EDUCATION
DRIVER'S EDUCATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Ronald Henrici
Vivian Tusek
Wilbur Campbell
Gordon Malone
William Coulson
Joan Coon
Josephine Hentz
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Charles Plock
George Galla
William Warner
Gerald Richardson
Steven Brin
Edward Pugliese
147
��149
�KEY CLUB
The Key Club Board of Directors are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT): Steve Packer (Jr. Rep.), Jim Adelman (Secretary), Ricky Yale (Soph.
Rep.), Mark Michaels (Treasurer), Randy Crowe (Sr. Rep.), .Michael Be rkowit z (Fr.
Re p.). (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Lewis Blond (Vice- President ). Michael
Guerrero (President). Key Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW,
LEIT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman, Michael Kamo, David Harris, Scott Gotthelf,
Mark Gotthelf, Steve Packer, Lt't' Gnxlaky, Greg Blix, Mark Michaels, Steve
Gotthelf, Matt Rosenberg, Ed Borg, Eric Polley, Sally Saber, Jim Adelman, Danny
Santow, Michael Guerrero, Randy Crowe. Bill Andrea, Mark Brutzkus. Anita
Stahlberg, Da vid Wolf, Marc 1-X-rcoon, (MIDDLE ROW, LEIT TO RIGHT) Steve
Leon, Donna Kulwin, Steve Feldman, Lori Goldstein, Sharon Spiegel, Caryn Glickson. Amy Lashinsky, Lewie Blond, Michele Berkow it z. Ira Miller. David Sapstein.
Cookie Stone, Mindee Epstein, Debbie Lindberg, (FRONT ROW, LEIT TO
RIGHT) Janie Kahsclen, Lauren Berg, Michael lkrkowitz, Richard Cole. Ril'kv
Yale, Sari Gold, Linda Zaban, Elaine Davis, Sheryl Irvi ng, Jodi Bolntin.
.
�HOMECOMING COMMITTEE
Members of this year's Homecoming C',ommittee are (BOTIOM Blackman, Judy Wollack, (3RD ROW) Sue Weiss, Patti Sucherman,
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Cathy Bernstein, Da- Debbie Feldman, Felice Weinberg, Lynn Freidman, Jill Slavin, Amy
vid Lapins, Terri Levin, Jordy Melamecl, Neil Schreiber, Bill Daitch- Lashinsky, Cindy Michell, Shiela Glassner, (2ND ROW) Carmen
man, Helene Resnick (Treasurer), Val Pasma (Secretary), Beth Ru- Lomboy, Karen Feldman, Julie Rubenstein, Kim Gross, Ann-Marie
binstein (Co-Chairman), Lori Fagenholz (Chairman), Brona Gawin, Groh, Nancy Suslick, Donna Kulwin, Ivy Sirt, Sharon Spiegal, Ilene
Bobbi Frazes, David Cole, Steve Poznansky (Sponsor). (4TH ROW) Levin, (FRONT ROW) Janice Schneider, Linda Zaban, Sari Gold,
Pam Fisher, Sue Feldman, Gary Musik, Marty Festenstein, Nancy Lynda Michell, Joy Wagner, Mindi Zamet, Debbie Lindberg.
Angell, Terry Greenberg, Susan Kravitz, Paula Lashinsky, Mark
151
�VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
The Varsity Cheerleaders were led in cheers and spirit by (TOP
PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Arlene Elkins (Captain) and Andrea
Buxbaum (Co-Captain). Members of the Cheerleading Squad are
152
(BOTTOM PICTURE, CLOCKWISE): Arlene Elk ins, Nancy Ekstrom , Cookie Stone, Cindy Michell, Shawn Moses, Andrea Buxbaum, Jodi Friedman, Linda Weitzman, Jeryl Matusik.
�-
~--
-
-
-
- ~
-
-
-
- - - - - - - - - ---
POM-POM
(TOP PICTURE): Varsity Cheerleaders and Porn-Pon girls show
their spirit at the Homecoming game. Members of the Porn-Pon
Squad are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Sherry Flanzer (CoCaptain), Jodi Lee, Patricia Gats, Taryn Levin (Captain), Wendy
Paulson, Sherry Brodacz. (MIDDLE ROW) Martha Viteri, Ann Morton, Jill Schoenbrod, Laura Levin, Kathi Ziegler, Susan Koranyi.
(FRONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Carol Feldman, Gail Norris, Sally
Saber, Kim Grosss, Janice Schneider.
153
- -
�SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS
(TOP PICfURE, LEFr TO RIG.Hl) Sophomore Cheerleaders exhibit their spirit during the winter pep assembly. Pictured are: Sue Tripp, Sue Fishman, Cathy Leaven,
Stacy Schneider, and Lynne Ciskoski. Members of the
Sophomore Cheerleading Squad are (BOTTOM PIC154
TURE, BACK ROW, LEFr TO RIGHT): Jennifer DiFiore, Cathy Leaven, Sue Tripp (Co-Captain ). (STANDING) Stacy Schneider, Lynne Ciskoski, Sue Fishman,
Lynda Michell (Captain), (IN SPLITS) Holli Scher.
�FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
Freshman Cheerleaders show their agility at a pep assembly. (TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE): Irene Theodore, Carolyn Ulbert, Cathy Christopoulos, and Diane Smolish.
(TOP RIGHT) Cindy Marsh and Cindy Reich. (BOTTOM
PICTURE, STANDING, LEFT TO RIGHT): Freshman
Cheerleaders are: Cindy Marsh and GiGi Carlson.
(KNEELING) Cathy Christopoulos, Diane Smolish, Carolyn Ulbert (Co-Captain), Debbie Balikov, Cindy Reich.
Not Pictured: Irene Theodore (Captain).
155
�DISTRIBUTIVE EDUCATION
156
The Distributive Education Club organizes the work-study program. ROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Tyra Daitchman, Patricia Schoenwolf,
Officers of the iles East Chapter are (TOP PICTURE, BACK Diane Polin, Cynthia Spivack, Sheree Cain, Michelle Roberts, (SECROW, LEFf TO RIGHT): Sue Cain (Sgt. at Arms), Ila Gothelf OND ROW) Sue Radousky, Philip Witzel, Sam Eckerling, Jody
(Reporter), Jody Stookal (Treasurer), Joy Gerber (Public Relations), Stookal, Robert Gold, Jeff Schreiber, Robin Kucberg, (THIRD ROW)
Robin Kucberg (Parliamentarian), (SECOND ROW, LEFf TO Joy Gerber, Stacey Fox, Ila Gothelf, Lynn Michaels, Gordon LiaRIGHT): Stacey Fox (Secretary ), Patricia Schoenwolf (Vice- metz, Renee Bialik, Scott Abrams, (FOURTH ROW) Richard Haza n,
President), and (SITTING) Michael Irving (President). Members of Jud y Berry, Charles Miller, Carol Post, Michael Irving, Mark Gianthe Distributive Ed. Club include (BOTTOM PICTURE, BOTTOM . cola, Susan Glick, Jeff Cohn.
�--------
I
-
OFFICE EDUCATION
T H E GREGG TYPING WALL- C HART INSTRUCTOR
)
I
Officers of the Niles East Chapter of the Office Education Association are (LEFT TO RIGHT): Mary
Anne Bohoan (Parliamentarian), Cind y Michell (Area
Delegate), Risa Siegel (Area Delegate), Deborah Clauson (Historian), Jodi Koepke (Vice-President ), Joyce
Werner (President ), Kathleen Taylor (Treasurer),
Nancy Gurrieri (Secretary). Members of the Office
Education Assn. include (SITTING, RIGHT TO
LEFT): Joyce Werner, Margaret Lopiccolo, Susan Mikel, Wendy Goldstein, Mary Anne Bohoan, Nancy
Even, Rhonda Schwartz. (SECOND ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Rhonda Flammang, Cindy Michell, Debbie
Shack, Janice Spillar, Risa Siegel, Nancy Gurrieri.
(THIRD ROW) Jodi Koepke, Deborah Clauson, Kathleen Taylor, Wendy Dunn, Hilary Michael, Vicki Cohen.
157
�~
---
-
··~-~---
--
G.A.A. BOARD
TIMERS CLUB
158
The Girls Athletic Association Board members include (TOP PICTURE,
LEFf TO RIGHT, BACK ROW): Sally Krause (Treasurer), Ellen
Schwartz (Secretary), Jill Chavin, Sharon Lee, Lauren Johnson, Karen .
Frazier. (MIDDLE ROW) Linda Krysl, Carolyn Ohlwein, Diane
Ament, Cheryl Lee, Brooke Caplin. (FRONT ROW) Marla Minsky,
Martha Brzozowski, (President), Jenise Vassilatos, Kathi lsserman. Not
Pictured: Karen Andre, Jeanne Hausman, Laura Howard, Dawn Johan-
son, Chris Kot, Jean Lehman, Beryl hwartz, Sandy Zlmansky. Timers
Club members are: (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT) Heidi Bern tein, ue Cone, Janet Torstensson, Lynne Friedman, Marci Weber, Melinda Goodman, Pam Klinghoffer, (FRONT
ROW) Renee weet, Dawn Johanson, Jud y Malekow (President), haron
Lee, Lalltta Rao (Vice-President), Laurie Mayrent.
-
~
�N CLUB
Members of the Niles East "N" Club are: David Abrahamson, Barry Allan, David Allen, Mike Borkovitz, Mike
Borovik, David Bornstein, Larry Bower, Mark Brines, Jim
Carlson, Don Damman, Jeff Epstein, Marty Festenstein,
Larry Fine, Corey Fishman, Dennis Garlick, David
Greenberg, Terry Greenberg, Mike Guerrero, David
Hinske, Mike Hinske, Steven Paul Kessler, Chris Klancic,
Scott Kfoiman, Larry Labow, Ed Levine, Mark Lichtenstein, Dennis Lutz, Bob Malcher, Jordan Melamed, Steve
Merkin, Gary Musick (Secretary), Chuck Nagel (President), Jim Osness, Sal Parenti, Sam Rest, Tom Rissman,
Neil Schreiber (Vice-President), Lane Schultz, Philip Skaletsky, Yale Smith (Treasurer), Gary Somenek, Harry
Steindler, Scott Winkler, Gary Wolf, Rick Yale.
159
�DANCE COMPANY
Membe rs of the Juni or Dance Company are (TOP
PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO RI GHT): Laura
Howard , Sheila Hamer, Melanie Karafotias, Bobbi
Frazes, Janette Weiner, Elaine pi vack, (FRONT
ROW) Sha ryl Lee, Sharon Lee, Ellen Goodma n, Ja160
nice Rappoport, Sand y Brenner, Rhonda Davidson.
ot Pictured: Allison Wohl, Donna Kulwin. (BOTTOM PICT RE, LEFT TO RI GHT): Janette W iner,
Elaine pi vac k, heila Ham r, and Sand y Brenner
practice a routin .
�---
-
~-
.
-
-
-
-
-- --
------
-
-
- ~"'-
-_
-
--
DANCE COMPANY
Dance Compa ny offi cers are (TOP PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE): Suzie Solian (Sec.-Treas.), Jill Schoenbrod (President ), Sa lly Saber (Vice-President ), and Sue
Ortmann (Publici ty C hai r.). Members of the Senior
Dance Compa ny are (BOTTOM PICTURE, BACK
ROW , LEFT TO RIGHT): Karen Feldman, Lisa
Cohn , Sharyl Miller, Fern Josephs, Mary Postel, Suzie
Soltan, Sue Ortmann, Jill Schoenbrod, Andrea Benjamin , (FONT ROW) Carmen Lomboy, Janice
Schneider, Paula Sugarman, Joa n Bercoon, Paula Jere mias, Suzanne Oxmann, Sally Saber, Elaine Cohn,
Caryn Larson. Not Pictured : Pam Goldberg and Heidi
Koga n.
161
�THESPIANS
TECNIS
Members of Thespians are: D. Ament, L. Ament, N. Angell, J.
Aronovitz, C. Ashley, J. Bercoon, M. Blackman, S. Broclacz, K. Cha- I
merlik, S. Cohen, J. Cohn (President ), L. Cohn, M. Cohn, D. Cole, L.
DeFratus, D. Feldman, S. Feldman, D. Ferger, S. Fleischman, R.
Frazes, B. Gawin, E. Gill, D. Glienke, G. Glochowsky, A. Goldenberg, R. Goode, L. Graff, K. Green, W. Heller, C. Jacobson, P.
Jeremias, J. Kadus, R. Kahan, M. Kite, B. Kramer, D. Kulwin, J.
162
Lettick, I. Levin, L. Meisner, R. Merel, M. Meyers, C. Miller, S.
Miller, S. Miller, G. Norris, S. Ortmann (Vice-President), L. Pastron,
D. Pevsner, L. Phillippe, J. Rappaport , R. Render (Secretary), S.
Saber, B. Salenger, E. Saltzman, D. Santow, P. Scherfling, J. Schoenbrocl, G. Shapiro, K. Shrifte r, P. Silver, R. Silver, J. Slavin, S. Soltan,
H. Steirman, H. Stricker, P. Sucherman , P. Sugarman, . Suslick, K.
Vale, S. Veis, L. Waskin , I. Zeidman.
�-----
- - - - - - --
Tecnis is comprised of members who work behind
the scenes in theater productions. The members
are (TOP ROW , LEFf TO RIGHT) H. Steirman
(Secretary), G. Gaines (Vice-President), P. Scherfling (President), (BOTTOM ROW, CLOCK-
~
-
--~-
---
- - - - -- - - - - - - - --- - - _-- - - '
WISE) R. Kahan, D. Ferger, E. Gill, M. Christensen, D. Glienke, C. Jacobson, R. Merel, D. Bernard, D. Feldman, R. Render, N. Angell, G. Glochowsky, P. Silver, E. Polley, B. Schmelter, A.
Goldstein, A. Goldenberg, B. Salenger.
163
�CONCERT BAND
Members of this year's Concert Band led by Mr.
Berger are: Steve Albert, Steve Apollo, Ira Arbus, Roger Beck, Greg Beljaeff , Elaine Bergman, Henry Bivins, Scott Brueckner, Lau rence Cohen, Debbie Dinelli, David Fleischer, Missy Goss, Charles Gustafson,
Mike Hajouk, Charles Heftm an, Scott Helberg, Gary
164
Jacobson, Dave Kashdan, Robin Klein, Pam Landau,
Richard Levin, Nancy Marx, Lori Miller, Linda Pastron, Nadine Plich, Alvaro Rogina, Howard Shapi ro,
Kath y Smart, Scott Stahlberg, Sue Stahlberg, C heryl
Underwood, Norman Vogel, Janette Weiner, Mitchell
Willens, David Wolf, and Joel Zutz.
�-
~-
~---
-
--
CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Members of the Concert Orchestra led by Mr.
Winkler include: Ellyn Acker, Janis Cohn, Maxine
Darch, Caroline Eberle, Kathy Ewing, Roberta
Frazes, Brona Gawin, Joyce Hollingsworth, Lance
Holst, Russell Keating, Steve Kessler, Sheridan Lam,
Tatsumi Ozawa, Donald Pollak, Cathleen Resnick, Janice Rzadzki, Andrew Snow, Jean Wells, Vicki
Wexler, Laura Robinson.
165
�GIRLS GLEE
TROJAN MALE CHORUS
166
Members of Girls Glee directed by Mr. Anderson are (TOP PICTURE): Ell yn Acker, Dt"borah Balikov, Jodi Bolotin, Barbara Baher,
Heidi Bernstein, Susan Brown, Elaine Cohn, Susan Dolnick, Elaine
Eisenberg, Sandra Fadhel, Karen Feldman, Audrey Fischoff, Jill
Friedman, Julie Geiser, Lauren Goldberg, Marla Greenspan, Marla
Harwood, Nancy Jaffee, Cathy Lasoski, Robe rta Lewen, Mariam
Mardi, Cindy Marshall, Julie Miller, Julie Millman, Shawn Moses,
Sheri Newman, Carolyn Noll, Debra Plath, Lisa Poteshman, Randi
Rabin, Lori Schwartz, Diane Serakoff, Rachel Silver, Ivy Sirt, Diane
Smolish, Karyn Soskin, Elaine Spivack, Muriel Steiner, Cindy Trilling, Hope Veit, Beth Winter, Shari Yonover. Members of the Trojan
Male Chorus led by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE): William Elliott, Andrew Goldstein, Maris Grikis, Alan Karras, Scott
Kl eiman, John Lamanna, John Martin, Philip Martini, Hugh Sporer,
Gary Wallberg, Jeremy Page, Scott Epstein, and Gary Glochowsky.
�CONCERT CHOIR
Members of Concert Choir are: Steve Albert, Leslie Ament , Celeste
Ashley, Kathryn Berger, Lawrence Bower, Sherry Brodacz, Lisa
Cohn, Kath y Ewing, Debra Feldman, Sharyl Fischman , Daw n
Flakne, Da vid Fleischer, Gilda Forcade, Roberta Frazes, Sandra
Garber, C harles Gustafson, Philip Heft el, Ca thy Horwitz, Richa rd
Kahan, Sari Kessler, Jill Kozak, Barry Kramer, Hind y Krawetz, Ilene
Lev in, Nancy McA tee, Lael Miller, Sharyl Miller, Gail Norris, Susan
Ortmann, David Pevsner, Lisa Phillippe, Nadine Plich, Nick Psy hogios, Janice Rappoport , Renee Render, Ralph Salas, Marci Sa lsburg,
Edith Sa ruk , Linda Shane, Susan Shrifter, Daniel Silver, Mark Sklair,
Alan Spanje r, Kath y Stukas, Patricia Sucherman, Paula Sugarman,
Nancy Suslick, Bonnie Tunick, Linda Pastron, Christine Fohs, Terri
Hiskin, Scott Welchman, William Kasper.
167
�CADET BAND
WIND ENSEMBLE
Members of the Cadet Band are: Eric Anderson, Debbie Balikov, Barbara Balter,
Tam my Beljaeff, Ira Bier, Steve Bunes, Robert Diamond , Way ne Dressler, David
Eskoff, Lay ne F ried man, Lynne Friedman, Paul Gaw in, Paul Gebavi, Debbie
Gershbe in, Sandy Glass, Ru th Goldberg, Kenny Graw, Steve Greenspan, Kenneth
Heller, Susa n Jacobson, Lori Jensen, Theresa Johnson, Don Kind wald , Pat rick
Mahone y, Pam Messer, Carole Meyer, Richard Miller, Lawrence Newman, Sa muel
Nudelman, Steve Nussbaum, Debra Precht , Alan Pregozen, Terry Reed , David
Sa lt zman, Brian Sanchez, Javier Santacru z, Alan Schoen, David Sproa t, David
Sta hl berg, Toni Versc hoore, Jay Wile nsky, Jennife r Willens, Lauren Wohl, Lisa
Woll, Dia ne Woloshin, Theodore Yusen, David Zaslowsky, Mark Zutz. Members of
the Wind Ensemble are: Elaine Balikov, Laura De Fratus, orma Derderian,
Miriam Ehrlich, Diane Hart, Jorda n Hupert , Roger Jakli n, Gary Kantz, Gary
Klawans, Dav id Larson, Bertha Leib, Ellen Mayer, Sheryl Pearlman, Jay Rosenzwe ig, Michele Roth, Julie Rubenstein, Paul Silver, Robert Silverman, Karyn Simmons, James Sobel, Anita Stahlberg, Krikor Topouzian, Paul Weisman, Alison
Wohl, Harry Yablon, Scott Nathaanson, Alan Katz, Mike Epstein, Diane Brazen,
John O 'Malley, Tom Kasper.
�-
----------
MIXED CHORUS
CHAMBER CHOIR
Members of the Mi~ed Chorus led by Mr. Anderson
are (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFf TO
RIGHT): Elaine Goldberg, Karen Mulcahy, Pat Carnow , Scott Samuels, Grant Sears, John Kadus, Scott
Gotthelf, Ken Bernstein, Gail Petroski, Linda Weintraub, (FRONT ROW) Karen Gold , Janet Adam , Linda Krysl, Nancy Ekstrom, Anna Ballas, Marla Topp,
Joan Fuetterer, Donna Kaluzna, Sheri Marshak, Paulea Soble, Sin Yung Kang, Karen Brody, Toby Steinberg, Jodi Freidman. Members of the Chamber Choir
directed by Mr. Winkler are (BOTTOM PICTURE,
LEFfTO RIGHT): Kathv Stukas, Rich Kahan , Nancv
McAtee, Renee Render, Steve Albert, Nick Psyhogio~.
Paula Sugarman, David Fleischer, Bonnie Tunick.
169
�YEARBOOK
(TOP PICTURE): Co-Editors-in-Chief Paula La-
176
shinsky and Jud y Greiman discuss cropping techniques. Ed itors of th is year's Refl ections are (BOT·
TOM PICTURE, LEFf TO RIGHT): Mary Krier
(G irls Sports), Rick Martini (Boy's Sports), Donna
Kulwin (Education), Renee Render (U nderclass),'
Jud y Greiman (Co-Editor-in-Chief), Paula Lashinsky (Co-Ed itor-In-Chief), Debbi Gutman
(Seniors), Pam Mohr (Seniors), Deby Bernard (Organizations). Not Pictured: Laura DeFratus (U nderclass), Suzie Soltan (Occasions).
�--
---
~-
----- - --
---
YEARBOOK
.,
Members of this yea r's Refl ections staff include
(TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Deby Bernard, Renee Render, AnneMarie Leva n, Hinel y Krawetz, Ellen Brin,
Terri Lev in, Eileen Saltzman, Sandv Mohr,
Barb C habner, C heri Gassel, Pam Moh.r, (MIDDLE ROW) Debbi Gutman, Mary Short, Mary
Krier, Gloria Price, Donna Kulwin , Wend y
Gerber, Helene Resnick, (FRONT ROW) Paula
Lashinsky, Mike Kite, Rickv Silver, Andv
Goldstein. Rick Martini, Mi~hael Guerrer~.
Jud y Greirnan. (LOWER LEFT): Mr. Pirok
disc:usses la yout designs with Deby Be rnard
and Mary Krier.
171
�GOLDEN GALLEON
QUILL AND SCROLL
172
Golden Galleon is Ni les East's art and literary magazine. Staff members incl ude (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW, L. TOR.): Pam Mohr
(Co-Editor-in-chief), Karen Shrift er (Co-Editor- in-chief), Anita
Simkovich (Co-A rt Editor), (MIDDLE ROW) Michael Guerrero,
Cath y Horwit z, Pam Brown, Toni Huepfl (Co- Art Editor), Judy
C han, Pam Landau, C heryl Lee, Sa nd y Mohr, Cand y Malina, Karen
Lee, (FRONT ROW) Marla Berman, Sandy Lopez, Mary Krier, Jea n
Krier, Nancy Seiden (Publicity Editor), Pam Goldberg (Literary
Editor), Karen Brody, Sharon Lee, Lalitha Rao, and Monica Jacobson. Members of the Niles East chapter of the Quill and Scroll Society
are (BACK ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Paula Lashinsky, Suzanne
Soltan, Pam Mohr, Laura Defratu s, Mary Krier, Rochelle Goode,
(MIDDLE) Donna Kulwin, Susa n Feldman, (FRONT ROW) Debbi
Gutman, Deby Bernard, Wendy Gerber, Kathi Isserman, Caryn
Larson.
�NILEHILITE
(TOP PICTURE) Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief)
types copy for the Nilehilite. (BOTTOM PICTURE,
BACK ROW, L. TOR.) Members of the Nilehilite
Staff include: Howard Levco, Bruce Gostomelsky
(Photographer), Eric Polley (Photo Editor), Bruce
Goldberg (Sports Editor), Barry Schmelter (Photogra-
pher), Cary Claver (Photographer), Suzanne Oxmann,
Mrs. Panos (Sponsor), (FRONT ROW) Wendy Gerber
(News Editor), Kathi lsserman (Sports Editor), Rochelle Goode (Editor-in-chief), Sue Feldman (Feature
Editor), Sandee Morrison (Feature Editor), and Caryn
Larson (News Editor).
173
�ART COU NCIL
Members of the Art Council include (BOTIOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT): Lori Graff , Debbie Koza k, Anita Simkovich, The Perfect Man , (2ND ROW) Ellen Goodman , Sherrie Rock, Anita Schatz, Bill
Dai tchm an, Toni Huepfl, Sherie Berkowitz (3RD ROW) Sa ri Gold , Jeri
Kame nir, Felice Weinberg, Joline Vain, Beth Defra nceschi , Anne-Marie
Groh, Kim Gross, Brona Gawin , Sa nd y Duszynski , Mindy Bass, Marina
174
Yamvakous, (4TH ROW) Miles Bauer, Marcie Nessenson, Angie Trauth,
Mike Meyers, Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pearl, Mark Blackm an, Amy Becker,
Paul Scherfling (President), Scott Whykeman , (BACK ROW) Herbie Roww,
Steve Winegerski , John Boigk, Diane Amen t, Laura Jans, Pat C han. Not
Pictured: Cheryl New man (Vice-President ). (TOP PICTURE): Sandy Duszynski , Anne Matsumoto, Sara Pea rl.
�I
-
---
-
- ------
--
FORENSICS
HONOR SOCIETY
I
Members of the Forensics Tea m are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT, LEFT TO
RI GHT}: Rochelle Goode, Michelle Williams, John Kadus, (BACK) Ma rc
Sha kin, Scott Gothelf, Toby Steinberg. ational Honor Society members
incl ude (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT): Joan
Bercoon, Pam Mohr, Judy Veis, Anne Matsumoto, Amy Schwartz, Jill Schoenbrod, (SECOND ROW) Karen Shrift er, Suzanne Arnopolin, Sherry Flanzer,
Suzie Soltan, Terri Levin, Donna Kul win, (THIRD ROW) Debbi Gutman,
Robin Klein, Mary Short , Martha Brzowski, Carol Greenspahn, Karen Lee,
(FOURTH ROW) Deby Bernard, Russel Heiman, Marla Goldsmith, Lisa
, Leeker, Michael Guerrero, (BACK ROW) Richard Cope, Bill Kasper, Steve
Houdek, Ken Bloom, Manfred Borges. Not pictured is Judy Greiman.
175
�FRESHMAN CABINET
SENIOR CABINET
Freshman Cabinet members include (BACK ROW, LEFT TO
RIGHT): Orrin Edidin, Ivy Sirt, Amy Lashinsky, Karen Feldman,
Nancy Jaffee, Lori Schwartz, Mr. Poznansky (Sponsor). (SECOND
ROW) Sheri Yonover, Maya Marti, Sue Kell y, Diane Smollish, Valerie Zucker. (THIRD ROW) Lisa Pot ishman, Ca th y Lasowski, Diane
Lovitt, (FRONT ROW) Neil Kaplan , Alok Saxena. Members of the
Senior Cabinet are (SEVEN, LEFT TO RIGHT): Mark Blackman,
Sara Pearl, Taryn Levin, Nancy Suslick, Mitchell Willens. (DOWN)
Richard Zelvin, Susi Fleischman (Treasurer), Sherry Flanzer, Shereen Cohen, Nancy Angell, Sally Saber. (SIX, RIGHT TO LEFT):
David Cole, Bill Daitchman , Jane Lettick (Vice-President), Scott
Winkler, Paula Lashinsky (President ). (COUNTER.CLOCKWISE)
Debbie Feldman, Nancy Borg, Suzie Soltan, Paul Scherfling, Michael Guerre ro, Fern Josephs, Donna Kulwin, Susa n Kravitz, Nancy
Ca mpbell.
�JUNIOR CABINET
SOPHOMORE CABINET
Members of the Junior Cabinet include (TOP PICTURE, TOP
ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT): Barry Kramer, Laura Sable, Pamela
Landau, Larry Meisner (President), Joanne Lang, Andrea Zucker,
David Sachs. (SECOND ROW) Barry Schmetter, Paula Sugarman
(Vice-President), David Pevsner (Treasurer). Holly Stricker, Jill Slavin, Sherry Cohen. (ON THE LADDER) Sandy Goldmeier, Marci
Salsburg, (FRONT ROW) Eve Reitman, Toby Steinberg, Abby Siegal, Howard Steirman (Secretary). Members of the Sophomore Cabinet are (BOTTOM PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFI' TO RIGHT):
Vicki Wexler (Vice-President), Sue Shrifter (President), Rhonda Davidson (Sec.-Treas.), (SECOND ROW) Paul Motin, Teri Katz, Maureen Lotsoff, Wendy Gerber, Diane Hart, Sandy Charous, Andy
Benjamin, Mona Kalter, Judy Cooper, Dorinne Gomberg, Maura
Butler. (THIRD ROW) Sheri Marshak, Randi Merel, Bev Miller,
Karla Berman, Lauren Pitallis, Ruth Kahn, Judi Baizer, Cheri Gassel,
Anita Nussbaum, Jan Blitt, Eileen Sohn, (FOURTH ROW) Jerry
Lavin, Bruce Winkler, Jay Nussbaum, Bob Silverman, Scott Gothelf.
�FOLK MUSIC CLUB
PHOTO-ARTS CLUB
Members of the Folk Music Club are (TOP PICTURE,
LEFT TO RIGHT): James Stukas, Kathy Stukas, Paul
Silver, and Burt Salenger. (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
CLOCKWISE) Members of the newly-formed Photo-Arts
178
Club include: Andrea Zucker, Bonnie Levco, David Miller, Steven Houdek, Jordan Lohn, Barry Schmelter, Eric
Polley, Alan Cohn, Larry Hanbrook, Rick Martini, (BOTTOM LEFT) The Club's first display in our library.
�-
------- -
---
CHESS CLUB
SKI CLUB
Members of C hess C lub are, (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Dav id Kaplan, Jeff ewma n, Dino Spourgitis, Howard Levine, (BACK ROW,
LEFT TO RIGHT) James Stukas, Bill y Be rez, Chuck Dushman, Donny Sawislak.
Members of Ski Club are, (BOTTOM PICTURE): David Allen (President ), Amy
Becker, Donna Burke, Carol Porter, Mark Brutzkus, Mike Hanley, Jim Shuman,
Kenn y Bernstein, Anita Simkovich, Vicky Samelson, Ellen Mayer, Ellyn Fertel,
Karen Andre, Jud y Rich, Be tty Katz, Phil Auerbach, Nancy Sudon, Ruth Kahn,
Dea n Secler, Je nise Vassilatos, Felice Wein berg, Diane Woloshin, Marla Goldberg,
Sharyl Fischm an, Don Sc hmidt , Kenn y Graw , Nancy Seiden, Sandy Duszy nski,
Stacey Abelson, Eric Rambis, Karen Shrifter, Mary Postel, Scott Helberg, Wall y
McCormick , Scott Krause, Susan Tuchman, Howard Simon, Alan Waskin, Alan
Goldenberg, Anita Stahlberg, Lori Wolin, Donna Kenig, Carol Greenspahn, orman Christopherson, Terri Riskin , Sheri Marshak, Nina Grant, Sam Rest, Jim
Ca rlson, Sal Parenti, Martha Stahlke, Celeste Ashley, Linda Krischer, Jan Blitt, Lori
Schwartz, Beth Kahan, Mary Canvey, Linda Harwood, Barb Mueller, Stacey
Schneider, Cheri Gassel , Pam Klinghoffer, Cathy Cerry, Scott Kleiman, David
Michaels, Mike Borovik. Not Pictured is Don Ledbetter (Vice- President. )
179
�STUDENT SENATE
Members of the Student Senate include (TOP PICTURE): David Allen, Phil Auerbach, Amy Becker, Karen Brody, David Charous, Sandy Charous, Richard Cope,
Brian Davidson, Adrian Davis, Gary Gaines, Michael Guerrero, Chuck Heftman,
Russell Heiman, Gordon Hirsch, Fern Josephs, John Kadus, Larry Labow, Mark
Landau, Steven Leon, Denise Levi n, Speros Maniates, Randi Merel, Carol Miller,
Pam Mohr, Layne Oliff, David Pevsner, Steve Pok, Donald Pollak, Lief Rian , Burt
180
Salenger, Marci Salsburg, Barry Schwartz, ancy Seiden, Karen Shrift er, Abby
Siegal, Rick Silver, Mark Singer, Ivy Sirt, Ester Stein, Michele Stein, Howard
Steirman, ancy Suslick, Judy Veis, Beth Weisberg, Mitchell Willens, Shari Yanover, Sue Zimmerman. The Executive Board consists of (BOTTOM PICTURE, L.
TO R): Brian Davidson (Vice-Pres.), Karen Shrifter (E.P.D.C. ), Gordon Hirsch
(Pres.), Pam Mohr (E.P.D.C. ), Howard Steirman (Sec.), Richard Cope (Board Rep.).
�STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL
GERMAN CLUB
Members of Students for Israel Club are (TOP PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT): Lalitha Rao, Laurie
Mayrent, Melinda Goodman (Sec.-Treas.), Pam
Klinghoffer , Cind y Reich, Barry Schwartz, Anita Simkovich, Stuart Burnash, Steven Brown, Cathy Horwitz
(Vice-Pres.), Bonnie Crimson, David Ruber, Scott
Gothelf. Not Pictured: Alan Spanger (Pres.). The German Club includes (TOP ROW, LEFT TO RIGHT):
Chris Fohs, Mike Potts, Robert Luke, Diane Wurl,
john Kadus, Karen Weidenbach. (BOTTOM ROW):
Joe Soehn, Howard Steirman, Martha Stahlke, Sue
Eberle, Peter Totke.
181
�AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE
FRENCH AND RUSSIAN CLUBS
Members of the American Field Service Club include (TOP PIC
TUBE, CLOCKWISE~ Bonnie Crimson, Steve Albert, Ricky Silver,
Brooke Ca plin, Eileen Saltzman, Deby Bernard, Arlene Weinberg,
Michele Stein (President), Karen Stein. (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT TO RIGHT~ French Club members are: Toby Steinberg, Laurie Ma yrenl, and Melinda Goodman. (BOTTOM LEFT
182
PICTURE) Russian Club members are (SITTING, LEFT TO
RIGHn, Renee Render, Janel Ginsburg, Brooke Caplin, Marylee
Daily, Larry Meisner (President ), Paula Sugarman, Laura Sable
(Vice- President ), (PYRAMID, BOTTOM ROW) Richard Hasmonek,
Brad Moss, Joe Decker (Sec.-Treas.), (2ND ROW) Dennis Lutz,
Bonnie Levco, (TOP) Kathy Stukas.
�SCHOOL SERVICE CLUBS
r
Security Office Monitors are (TOP PICTURE, FRONT ROW, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Lisa Potischman, Beth Einbinder, Lori Goldstein, Jane
Kashdan , Cindy Marsh, Sue Duxler, Mr. Puff, (2ND ROW) Sara Pearl,
Sally Saber, Linda Shane, Madonna Carlson, (3RD ROW) Fern Josephs,
Michele Berkowitz, Cathy Bernstein, Kim Gross, Debbie Ohren, Tasha
Lake, Lori Fefferman, (4TH ROW) Ellen Kray, Marlene Duberchin,
Angie Douvris, Ann-Marie Groh, Sue Feldman, Sherie Berkowitz, Kim
Hollingsworth. PA announcers are (BOTTOM LEFT PICTURE, LEFT
TO RIGHT): Bruce Winkler, John Kadus, Nancy Seiden, Randi Merel,
Howard Steirman, Joan Bercoon. (BOTTOM RIGHT): Joan Bercoon
reads the daily bulletin.
183
�MATH CLUB
INVESTMENT CLUB
Members of the Math C lub are (TOP PICTURE, STANDING): Anne Marie
Le van, Murray Cohn, Eileen Sohn, and Jud y Cooper. (SITTING, TOP TO
BOTTOM): George Curtiss, Irwin Ziedman, Arnold Weller, David Miller
(Pres.), Laurie Mayrent (Sec.), Steve Houdek, Dennis Lutz (V. P.), and Lori
184
Piper. The Investment C lub incl udes (BOTTOM PICTURE, STANDING):
Michael Rosen, Scott Wolf, Brad Goldenberg, Joel Blatt , Ben Burstyn, Ron
Pressler, a nd Dav id Salt zman. (SITTING): Andy Marwick, Scott Nathanson,
Norman Siega l, and Robert Luke.
�t
I
AERONAUTICS CLUB
MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB
•
•
The Aeronautics Club consists of (TOP PICTURE, BACK ROW(. Devin
Schreiber, Nick Psyhoghis, Norm Christopherson, Michael Kamo (Pres., Treas.),
Joel Zutz, and Peter lacullo. (FRONT ROW): Steve Matayoshi, Eric Rambis,
and Todd Gunther. Not pictured is Mark Fertel (V. P., Sec.). (BOTTOM LEFT
PICTURE(. Eric Rambis and Norm Christopherson get ready for take off.
Members of the Medical Careers Club include (BOTTOM RIGHT PICTURE,
BACK ROW(. Randy Crowe, Manfred Borges, Barry Schatzman, and Jerry
Lavin. (FRONT ROW): Sandy Maniatis, Ralph Newman, Ben Dubin, and Lee
Robin .
185
��187
�*FRESHMEN*
Leann Achimovich
Ellyn Acker
Allen Adelman
Donald Anderson
Eric Anderson
Alan Andrea
Mindy Bain
Kathy Baer
Debbie Balikov
Barbara Balter
Sheila Barsky
Neil Bauer
Tamara Beljaeff
Rosa Bellido
Lisa Bercyn
Lauren Berg
Karen Berger
Michael Berkowitz
Heidi Bernstein
Jill Bernstein
Howard Berry
Bruce Bialik
Ira Bier
Alissa Binder
Susan Birz
Sherwood Blitstein
Jodi Bolotin
Steven Bones
Tammy Borker
Denise Braverman
Diane Brazen
Sandra Brenner
Stewart Bresett
Karen Bressler
Jeffrey Brin
Martin Brisk
Hans Brock
Joseph Broton
Pamela Brown
Steven Brown
•:
Susan Brown
Bruce Brownstein
Stuart Bulmash
Steve Byron
Marilyn Capuano
Regina Carlson
Catherine Cerny
Kurt Chastain
Gary Chin
Maria Christopher
Cathy Christopoulos
David Chwalisz
Karen Gillespie
James Coens
Lawrence Cohan
Aarona Cohen
188
__________....__
�Andrea Cohen
Alan Cohn
Audrey Cohn
Elaine Cohn
Joel Collins
Jeff Colucci
Susan Cone
Steve Constance
Barry Craven
Mike Curtiss
Marylee Daily
Evelyn Daitchman
Maxine Darch
Paul Davidson
Dwight Davies
Frank Davis
John Deck
Frederich Deobe
Christine Deven
Robert Diamond
Francine Dilaura
Shari Dobryman
Natalie Doi
Susan Dolnick
Edgar Dones
Mitchell Dosik
Nick Doumouras
Wayne Dressler
Susan Duxler
Caroline Eberle
Orrin Edidin
Eric Edin
Lyle Edwards
Beth Einbinder
Nan Eisen
Penny Elkins
Bill Elliott
Brian Emalfarb
Mike Epstein
Rachel Epstein
David Eskoff
Mike Esses
Sandra Fadhel
Kurt Fahrenbach
Stephen Faller
Sharon Favish
Alan Federman
Liz Feigen
Jeff Feldman
Karen Feldman
Mindy Fine
Laura Finn
Jodi Firfer
Robert Fisch
Audrey Fischoff
Stuart Flanzer
189
�Doug Fleischman
Aaron Frankel
Bob Frankel
Mitchell Freidlander
Layne Freidman
Marc Fryer
Gary Fujiwara
Bernard Futscher
Sophia Gabrielides
Danny Gallagher
Terry Gallagher
Paul Gawin
Brian Gazit
Peter Gebavi
Julie Geiser
Jack Geno
Debbie Gershbein
Andrew Gilmore
David Ginesi
Michael Gintzler
Scott Glait
Sandy Glass
April Glassman
Stephen Glickman
Sue Gockenbach
Lauren Goldberg
Ruthy Goldberg
Laurie Goldstein
Neal Goldzweig
Brian Gomes
Allen Goodman
Don Goodman
Scott Gordon
David Grantz
Kenny Graw
Lorraine Grayson
Janice Greenberg
Marla Greenspan
Steven Greenspan
Todd Gunther
David Guttfreund
Donna Hachiya
Michael Hajduk
Larry Hanbrook
Julie Hanson
Marla Hartl
Sue Hegedus
Jerome Heinrich
Kenneth Heller
Edward Herman
Nancy Herskovitz
Jeff Hester
Richard Hirschhaut
Julie Hoffman
Beth Hoffman
Sharon Hoffman
190
c1
�----
.
.. . - . - .
~~
-~-
... - .
~·
--
. .. - .... -
Lance Holst
Diane Horak
Julie Horwitz
Ken Houdek
Peter Iacuilo
Scott Irion
David Isaac
Jerry Isaacson
Wendy Jackson
Susan Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Lori Jensen
Jeffrey Johnson
Theresa Johnson
George Kafkis
Debbie Kagan
Brian Kamajian
Nancy Kaplan
Neal Kaplan
Elaine Karamanis
Alan Karras
Jane Kashdan
Tom Kasper
Linda Katz
Michelle Kaye
Susan Kelly
Donna Kenig
Tim Kessem
David Kilian
Yon Kim
Don Kindwald
Mary Kinnaman
Mary Kippes
Christopher Kite
Lee Ann Kancic
David Kleifield
David Klein
David Klein
Paul Kolodzik
Jeffrey Kopelman
Steve Koress
Karen Kotsovos
Nancy Kraft
Teresa Krammen
Cindy Krause
Ellen Kray
Jane Krier
Jean Krier
William Krissman
Jim Krysl
,
,.
John Lahanna
Marcie Lampert
Mark Landau
Amy Lashinsky
Cathy Lasowski
Rick Ledbetter
191
�Sheri Lederman
Martha Lerner
Jacalyn Leon
Mara Leon
Howard Levco
George Levin
Jeff Levin
Leon Levin
Howard Levine
Carlos Levy
Susan Lewandowski
Roberta Lewen
Stewart Lewis
Jami Lieder
Debbie Lindberg
Robert Liss
Douglas Liu
Rudy Lopez
Shai Lothan
Diane Lovitt
Linda Luk
Dean Lustig
James Lustman
Mary Mader
Pat Mahoney
Donna Maierhofer
Debbie Malina
Sandy Maniatis
Rachel Mann
Patty Mannette
Mariam Mardi
Nargiss Mardi
Cindy Marsch
David Martin
John Martin
Philip Martini
Andy Marwick
Lee Masover
John Matsuoka
Larry McGowan
Pamela Messer
Carole Meyer
David Michals
Fran Migon
Susie Milecki
Amy Mi ller
Jeff Miller
Julie Miller
Sue Miller
Julie Millman
Howard Minsky
Marla Mizock
Dean Modloff
Johnny Montanez
Paul Morris
Gwenn Moteff
Kevin Murphy
Ronald Nagel
Elliot Nelson
Jon Nelson
192
-:
�Jeff Newman
Larry Newman
Michael Newman
Sheri Newman
Jane Nisbett
David Nisson
Carolyn Noll
Samuel Nudelman
Steve Nussbaum
Leslie Oif
John O'Malley
Stanley Ousset
Tatsumi Ozawa
David Packer
Jeremy Page
Danny Pastron
Laurie Pautz
Billy Perez
Norman Petroski
Susan Pfeifer
Lloyd Pichen
David Polin
Steve Polz
Michael Poremba
Mark Pos
Lisa Poteshman
Jeffrey Pozen
Debra Precht
Alan Pregozen
Dennis Pucher
Colette Purcell
Sharyl Purvin
Randi Rabin
Padmimi Rao
Phillip Rappaport
Sandy Redman
Terry Reed
Cindy Reich
Felis Remson
Cathleen Resnick
Clair Restrepo
Laura Robinson
Leslie Ross
Marcy Ross
Sheila Rothman
Jeri Rubin
Bryan Ruesch
Tony Ryback
Robert Sacks
Georgette Saenz
David Saltzman
Ruth Saltzman
Samuel Samislak
Brian Sanchez
Javies Santacruz
Alka Saxena
Alok Saxena
Dru Scarbrough
Larry Schaffner
Valerie Scheinpflug
193
�Donald Schmidt
Nancy Schmidt
Alan Schoen
Martin Schoneberg
Leslie Schulmeister
Robert Schwartz
Dean Secler
Mike Seplowin
Mark Serlowik
Jeffrey Shancer
Steve Shayman
Marc Shuman
Barry Shuster
Randi Siegel
Rachel Silver
Peter Simon
Mark Singer
Ivy Sirt
Dave Sitton
Richard Sklena
Joseph Skroch
Shari Sloan
Thaddeus Slowik
Diane Smolish
Andrew Snow
Joseph Socacki
Fred Soderberg
Christine Soehn
Dennis Sohener
David Sola)
Steve Solar
Mindy Solomon
Robert Sonshine
Karyn Soskin
Richard Spata
Sharon Spiegel
Elaine Spivack
Robin Spira
Hugh Sporer
Dino Spourgitis
David Sproat
David Stahlberg
Nick Stamatakos
Karen Stein
Muriel Steiner
Andrea Stern
Paul Stone
Mark Streicher
Jim Stukas
Cheryl Sturner
Linda Sudendorf
Arthur Suhajda
Anthony Sullivan
Coleen Sullivan
Karen Sward
Brad Swartz
194
�Kathy Tarnaris
Carol Taylor
Debbie Teer
Irene Theodore
Neil Thomas
John Thunholm
Janet Torstensson
Daniel Tresley
Jan Trilling
Kimberly Tyson
Diane Uhle
Carolyn Ulbert
Jacki Ungar
Hal Unterberger
Steven Urow
Sally Vargas
Hope Veit
Stephen Volpe
Rhonda Vowell
Gary Wallberg
Philip Waller
Neil Wasserman
Arlene Weinberg
Dean Weinberg
Billy Weiner
Louis Weisback
Beth Weisberg
Merle Weiss
Marc Wessenson
Jay Wilensky
Jeremy Willens
David Williams
Jim Williams
Steven Winer
Beth Winter
Donald Wirth
Elise Witz
Lauren Wohl
Lisa Woll
Diane Woloshin
Mitchell Yablon
Shari Yanover
Theodore Yusen
William Young
David Zaslowsky
Ivy Zekelman
Brian Zolin
Sheryl Zucker
Valerie Zucker
Mark Zutz
195
�SOPHOMORES
Ya nai Adaki
John Adam
Tim Adams
James Adelman
Jeffery Ad ler
Glenn Agrest
Kim Anderson
Karen Andre
Will iam Andrea
Steven April
Mark Arenson
David Arrigo
Scott Avers
Alan Bain
Judi Baizer
Elaine Balikov
Bruce Barton
Jeanine Battista
Kim Bauer
Stephen Baumann
Kathy Baxter
Eugene Beljaeff
Andrea Benjamin
Mark Bercoon
Elaine Bergman
Greg Berkowitz
Ava Be rman
Karla Berman
Marla Berman
Chris Besser
Henry Bivins
Marian Blais
Jan Blitt
Richard Blongreen
John Boigk
Kathy Bollow
James Bolotin
Michael Borovik
Bruce Bower
Wi lliam Brock
Steve Brodsky
Michael Brow
David Brown
Robert Brown
Vicki Brown
Scott Brueckner
Mark Brutzkus
James Burke
Susan Burke
Maura Butler
Sue Caccamo
Brooke Caplin
Madonna Carlson
Mary Carney
Daniel Carnow
Jack Casey
196
•
<I
�Mitchell Cerrone
Barbara Chabner
Pat Chan
Sandra Charous
Jill Chavin
David Chin
Sam Chow
Nancy Ciran
Scott Ciran
Lynne Ciskoski
Michael Clark
Judy Cohan
Robyn Cohan
Aimee Cohen
Janet Cohen
Jeffrey Cohen
Leslie Cohen
Andrea Cohn
Lisa Cohn
Judy Cooper
Beverly Daniels
Donna Davidson
Rhonda Davidson
Elaine Davis
Thomas Decorrevont
Norman Delheim
Mario Derango
Norma Derderian
Lawrence Deutsch
Mark Deutsch
Jennie Difiore
Lisa Donna
Marcia Dorfman
James Dounouras
Barry Dredze
Laurie Dunn
Charles Dushman
Bruce Earl
Wilhelm Eberlee
Ross Edelman
Miriam Ehrlich
Mike Elatkin
Martin Ellenby
Bari Ellis
Lori Epstein
Mindee Epstein
Louis Eskoz
Lori Fefferman
Lee Feldstein
Betsy Ferguson
Ellyn Fertel
David Festenstein
Barry Finn
Susan Fishman
Jeffrey Frankel
Lori Frankel
197
�Mike Frankel
Rich Frankson
Stephan Frazier
Steven Freed
Mark Freedman
Dennis Freeman
Cindy Friedman
Lynn Friedman
Lynne Friedman
Tami Friedman
Ralph Fujiwara
Mark Gallagher
Cheri Gassel
Tina Georgeow
Wendy Gerger
Mitch Ginsburg
Loren Girovich
Caryn Glickson
Gary Glochowsky
Sari Gold
Elaine Goldberg
Marla Goldberg
Michelle Goldberg
Alan Goldenberg
Allan Goldenberg
Norman Goldman
Dorinne Gomberg
Ellen Goodman
Melinda Goodman
Bruce Gostomelsky
Alan Gothelf
Steven Gothelf
Scott Gotthelf
Alan Gould
Peter Granato
Nina Grant
Gail Greenberg
Mitchel Greenberg
Bob Greenwald
Kenneth Greisman
Bonnie Crimson
Michael Grosman
Edward Grovsnick
Tom Grutzmacher
Pamela Haag
Barbara Hamilton
Ruth Handelman
Greg Hansen
Clark Hanson
David Harris
Diane Hart
Marcia Hartman
Linda Harwood
Frannie Hasegawa
Jeanne Hausman
Charles Heftman
198
�James Heinrich
Joseph Heinz
Allan Herbold
Howard Herman
Randall Hertel
Sharon Hill
Richard Hoffmann
Carol Holdman
Kim Hollingsworth
Robert Holzmeimer
Laura Howard
Kevin Hubbard
Marie Huepfl
Jordan Hupert
Nancy Hyman
Lori Irsay
Sheryl Irving
Robert Jaffe
Keith Jaffee
Roger Jaklin
Kathleen Jans
Laura Jans
Paula Jeremias
Dawn Johanson
Louis Kabiller
Kathy Kagan
Beth Kahan
Ruth Kahn
Mona Kalter
Donna Kaluzna
Jeri Kamenir
Candace Kane
Richard Kane
Sin Yung Kang
Gary Kantz
David Kaplan
Melanie Karafotias
Penny Katsaros
Alan Katz
Debbie Katz
Teri Katz
Howard Katzman
Steven Kaufman
Debbie Kelson
Steven Kessler
Pat Keuth
James Kipnis
Tony Klancic
Gary Klawans
Scott Kleiman
Kevin Klein
Pam Klinghoffer
Mary Knish
Katherine Kokotas
Christine Kot
Teddy Kotsovos
199
�Linda Koukos
Jill Kozak
Hal Krause
Scott Kra use
Linda Krischer
Ka ren Kruse
Ma rk Kuperman
Ma rk Kusatzky
Gary Kwawetz
Paul Labay
C hris Ladas
Tasha Lake
Sheridan La m
Alan Lande
Joseph Lang
Dave Larson
Caryn Lason
Jerry Lav in
Cathy Lea ven
C heryl Lee
Jud ith Lee
Sharon Lee
Jean Lehman
Pablo Leon
Ann Le rner
Joni Lerner
Aileen Leung
Alan Lev
Arlene Levin
Roberta Levin
Ja mes Levine
Bruce Levy
Robert Levy
Betty Liche nstein
Philip Lindroth
Andi Liss
Steven Locasha
Scott London
John Longfellow
John Lopez
Ma ureen Lotsoff
Robert Luke
Jud y Ma le kow
Ala n Ma llon
Arthur Ma ndell
200
<If
�~ - ----=- -
.
------
_---- ·--
~
-
-_
-__
___ -- -__ -_____ - - - - - - - - - - -- -
Grace Marabella
Michael Markich
Jim Marks
Laura Marsch
Sheri Marshak
Cindy Marshall
Jo Martinez
Ralph Martinez
Ray Martinez
Nancy Marx
Steven Matayoshi
J
Tracey Matzkin
Ellen Mayer
Laurie Mayrent
Mark McCuaig
David McGowan
Ellen Meister
Steve Melnick
Michael Mendelson
Noel Mepomoceno
Randi Merel
Michael Meyer
Ronald Meyer
Lynda Michell
Beverly Miller
Carol Miller
Kenneth Miller
Michael Miner
Jim Mocradian
Karen Moeller
Jeffrey Moskivich
Paul Molin
Barbara Mueller
James Murphy
Nancy Nagel
Susan Nasatsky
Scott Nathanson
John Naubert
Nancy Naubert
Joe Naumes
Edward Nemmers
Robert Neosen
Lori Netahlo
Michael Newberger
Ralph Newman
201
�Scott Norris
Richard Nortell
Anita Nussbaum
Jay Nussbaum
David Nygard
Susan Ohlhausen
Carolyn Ohlwein
Tom O'Kane
Michael O'Malley
John Orloff
Lucille O'Y oung
Bruce Pales
Kristin Pamper
Elizabeth Paszko
Yatin Patel
Sheryl Pearlman
Carlos Perea
Ed Peters
Jan Peterson
Steven Peterson
Lisa Phillippe
Loranne Piper
Lauren Pitalis
Daniel Plath
Stuart Pollack
Gary Pondel
Carol Porter
Alan Portnoy
Beth Posmantier
Michael Potts
William Precht
Chris Prekezes
Deanne Priske
Nick Psyhogios
Christine Quinones
Renee Rahimzadeh
Eric Rambis
Lalitha Rao
Harvey Reich
Leif Rian
Steven Hibert
Judith Rich
Norman Rifkind
Jonathan Ritter
Howard Robin
202
�--~--"----
-- -
------
-
-------- --~
~-~----------
-- -~---
-
.,,.__,,
.
--
- ---
Michael Rosen
Malcolm Rosenbaum
Jay Rosenzweig
Herbert Ross
Martin Rossman
Michele Roth
Julie Rubenstein
Robert Rubenstein
Debbie Rubin
Steven Rubin
Elana Rubinstein
Jean Russell
Joseph Ryan
Janice Rzadski
Vicky Samelson
Steven Samuels
William Samuels
Diane Sanchez
Edwin Santacruz
Danny Santow
William Saputo
Anita Schatz
Holli Scher
Charlene Schlager
John Schmidt
Linda Schmidt
Carin Schneider
Janice Schneider
Stacey Schneider
Devin Schreiber
Barry Schwartz
Beryl Schwartz
Grant Sears
Michael Serota
Dey Serrano
Sandy Serrano
Linda Shane
Beth Shanfield
Mike Shapiro
Sherry Shayman
Kim Shimizu
Susan Shrifter
Donald Siemsen
Thomas Siemsen
Daniel Silver
203
�Paul Silver
Robert Silverman
Steve Silverman
Karyn Simmons
Peter Simms
Francine Simon
Howard Simon
Linda Simon
Marla Simon
Andrea Slowik
Kathy Smart
Cori Smith
John Smoody
James Sobel
Eileen Sohn
Carol Sopkin
Anita Stahlberg
George Stamatakos
David Steegmueller
Karen Steinhandler
Mark Stone
Pamela Stoneberg
Dan Strauss
Renee Sweet
Dawn Swihart
Steven Taibl
Laurie Taylor
Marc Templin
Charles Thiry
Stacey Thomas
Joan Tittle
Conrad Tonsul
Krikor Topouzian
Kathy Torres
Peter Totzke
Rakesh Tripathi
Sue Tripp
Barry Tscheyka
Susan Tuchman
Brian Ucell
Teresa Urbaniak
Anita Urborg
Marina Vamvakos
Ronald Van Roeyn
Jenise Vassilatos
204
•:
�~
~~-
- -
-
.
·~
~-
~
.
Toni Verschoore
Martha Viteri
Sandy Vocus
Joy Wagner
Laurence Walanka
Alan Waskin
Stephen Watts
Marci Weber
Ed Wegner
Karen Weidenbach
Felice Weinberg
Lauren Weinberg
Janette Weiner
Linda Weintraub
Paul Weisman
Rosalie Weiss
Kenneth Weitzman
Vicki Wexler
Paul Whitmore
Jenny Willens
Doug Williams
Maxine Williams
Donna Wilson
Stuart Wilson
Mark Winans
Bruce Winkler
Charles Wisniewski
Alison Wohl
David Wolf
,.
Lori Wolf
Lori Wolin
Joel Yablon
Richard Yale
Robert Yudler
Linda Zaban
Mindi Zamet
Susan Zelasko
Marci Zimbler
Stephan Zimmerman
Sandra Zamansky
Stephan Zivin
205
�~*JUNIORS lf--¥
Leo Abra mson
Mira Achimovich
Pame la Ade lman
James Ahonen
Debra Aiello
Rich Alexander
Annette Ame ricus
Pame la Anderson
Ste ve n Apollo
Alan Arnoff
Michele Arkush
Brian Austin
Anna Ballas
T ony Baque
Mark Ba renbaum
Steve n Baroni
Susa nne Baroni
Robert Barry
Michael Bass
Mind y Bass
Myles Bauer
Roger Beck
Ka re n Behr
Greg Beljaeff
Roque Bellido
Ann Berberi an
Eric Berg
Kathy Berger
Shari Berkowitz
Patti Berlow
Robin Berman
Ca thy Bernstein
Ke nn y Bernste in
Dennis Bernard
Michele Berrington
Renee Bielinski
Pa ula Bishaf
Joel Blatt
Robert Blinick
Gregory Bli x
Ala n Block
Bernard Blumenthal
Jo hn Bobbely
Caryn Bolon
John Bongiorno
Ne il Borg
Jamie Borkovitz
Mary Borowicz
Tami Bradford
Allison Brantman
Wayne Braverman
Stuart Bressler
Ellen Brin
Karen Brod y
Ei leen Bronstine
Jon Brooks
206
•I
�-----------
-
·-
.. - - .
-----·
.
.
-
--
.-
.
~
-
-
--
~-
~
~
- - ··- . ~
.
·
.
-
~~
-
-
.
--
.
-
Marc Brown
Steven Burdeen
Donna Burke
Ben Burstyn
Andrea Buxbaum
Susan Cain
John Carlson
Karen Chamerlik
Sanford Cherney
Peter Cherniavskyj
Patricia Cheung
Margaret Chin
Greg Chiropolos
Melody Christensen
Deborah Clauson
Cary Claver
Karen Cohen
Laurence Cohen
Lisa Cohen
Rhonda Cohen
Sherry Cohen
Vicki Cohen
Murray Cohn
James Coleman
Dana Colucci
Joa nne Coninx
Carlos Conrado
Linda Cooper
Glenn Crane
Carrie Craven
Jeffery Craven
George Curtiss
:I
)
1
Allen Dakoczy
Joseph Decker
Joanne Deeg
Bill Deitch
Michael Delmonico
Barbara Deutsch
David Dickman
Deborah Dinelli
Lisa Doman
Michael Doman
Gregg Dorman
Burgess Douglas
Jane Douglas
Angela Douvris
Linda Dressler
Marlene Duberchin
Benjamin Dubin
Darlene Dubinsky
Andi Dubow
Judy Dumke
Marclo Echeverria
Samuel Eckerling
Steven Edidin
Charles Edwards
207
�Paula Eisen
Sharyn Elman
Jodi Engelberg
Jodi Esra lew
Jole ne Fain
Joseph Feldman
Judi Fe ldman
Steven Feldm an
C harles Ferguson
Holly Fields
Arle ne Fisher
Dawn F lakne
Rhonda Flammang
David F leischer
David Fogel
Lisa Frank
Jodi Freidman
Scott Friedman
Suzanne Ga ll
Andrea Ganek
Sandie Garber
Dennis Garlick
John Gawin
Vicki Gebavi
Gia Georgeow
Mark Giancola
Ellen Gill
Barb Gillman
Janet Ginsburg
Jackie Glassner
Debra Glienke
Jay Gold
Bruce Goldberg
Gai l Gold berg
Iris Goldberg
Bradley Goldenberg
Sandra Goldmeier
Robert Goldsmith
Allen Goldson
And y Goldstein
Kenneth Golub
Rita Good man
Joel Gordon
Richard Gordon
Melissa Goss
Gabriel Gotlib
Mark Gotthelf
Scott Gott Iieb
Jason Grade
Lori Graff
Evie Grant
Mark Greben
208
�~ ---~--
.
. .
- . .
.- -
-
. - ... -
--
-
-·
-.
'
-- .
'
-
·-
-
-.
--
. ..
- -
.
.
-
..,
.
.
-------=------------=---=--=-- - __
~
-
- -
.
~
-~ - -
-
Kelly Green
Claudia Greenbaum
Suzi Greenberg
Nick Greenfield
John Grentz
Lawrence Gresham
Lee Grodsky
Michael Grossman
Janet Hacker
Sheila Hamer
Michael Hanley
Christine Hansen
Brian Harris
Carla Hasegawa
Robert Hayman
Richard Hazan
Wendy Heller
Alan Herbach
Paul Hervatin
Beth Hill
Marcia Hilliard
David Hinske
Mark Hirsch
Bruce Hoffman
Joe Hohmann
Donna Horberg
Sandra Hornisch
Cathy Horwitz
Chuck Hyman
David Hyman
Wayne Iles
Cynthia Jacobson
Monica Jacobson
Richard Jarmey
William Jensen
Milka Jevremovich
Diane Johnson
Donna Johnson
Lauren Johnson
Melissa Josephs
Elizabeth Jozsi
Hardy Kaatz
John Kadus
Bob Kafkis
Mike Kalnitz
Louis Kanter
Elise Kaplan
Nick Karafotias
Evangelos Karamanis
Jeff Kasper
Harold Katz
Mitchell Katz
209
�Wendy Kaufman
Steven Kaye
Russell Keating
Jay Kelly
Daniel Kesser
Seung Kim
Chris Klancic
Ronald Knee
Bob Kobylski
Joel Koenig
Loraine Kogan
Isaac Kornhauser
Barry Kramer
Linda Kray
Elizabeth Krier
Jeff Kruse
Lisa Kuntz
Pamela Landau
Carol Landy
Joanne Lang
Nora Laos
Marilyn Lapofski
David Larks
Thomas Laughlin
Denise Lecomte
Donald Ledbetter
Barry Lederman
Brenda Lee
Kathryn Lefevre
Michael Lemick
Sheila Lesorgen
Denise Levin
Ilene Levin
Laura Levin
Michael Levin
Reid Levin
Richard Levin
Edward Levine
Helene Levine
Mark Levit
Lori Lindberg
Joe Lipsky
Lori Lipson
Dennis Liu
Jordan Lohn
Glenn Lorig
Randee Losoff
Dennis Lutz
Rosann Maggiore
Carol Malina
210
�Scott Malina
Vivian Maniates
Jean Mannette
Daniel Marchiafava
Lesley Marcus
Renee Mardell
Sheryl Margalit
Paula Marks
Richard Martini
Rick Masmonek
Elaine Masover
Jeryl Matusik
James Matz
Brian May
Mary McCracken
Fem Medor
Larry Meisner
Laura Menches
Bonnie Meyer
David Meyer
Susan Meyer
Debbie Meyers
Michael Meyers
Mark Michaels
Carol Michals
Susan Mikel
David Miller
Howard Miller
Lael Miller
Lori Miller
Sheri Miller
Marla Minsky
Gerard Moeller
Sandy Mohr
Jeffrey Moll
Sandee Morrison
Ann Morton
Shawn Moses
Brad Moss
William Moy
Jim Mrohen
Janet Murray
Michael Nathan
Jean Nelson
Steven Nelson
Beth Nessenson
Peter Nigut
Jeff Nisbett
Ronald Nisson
Cristine Noll
211
�Van Nomikos
Gail Norris
Robert Oberding
Nan Odlivak
Layne Oliff
John O'Malley
Stuart Osakada
Steve Ottlinger
Rose Ozete
Steven Packer
Keith Pamper
Louis Pappas
Maria Pappas
William Pappas
Wendy Paulson
Joy Pava
Robert Peterson
David Pevsner
Nadine Plich
Robert Politzer
Eric Polley
Irwin Poremba
Hal Pos
Mary Postel
Keith Potts
Angela Poulos
Ronald Pressler
Gloria Price
William Prim
Dan Projansky
Rosemary Redlin
Scott Reed
Michael Regider
Belle Reich
Eve Reitman
Michael Ridker
Karen Rinder
Carol Robbins
Eric Robin
Andra Rollick
Stanley Rosen
Beth Rosenfield
Zelda Rosenfield
Michael Ross
Mark Rudd
David Ryweck
Laura Sable
Loren Sachnoff
Scott Sachnoff
David Sacks
Ralph Salas
Marci Salsburg
Eileen Saltzman
Myrna Santacruz
Linda Saputo
212
�.
--~ - - - -
---
.
.
.
----
-
·-
..
-
.
-
-
-
. -
-
'
-
-
- -
. .
-
Steven Sarasin
Barry Schmelter
Julie Schmidt
Alan Schneider
Daniel Schneider
Linda Schneider
Tim Schneider
Pam Schnell
Larry Schneyr
Jo Schnitzer
Kathy Schoen
Dale Schroeder
Debra Schultz
James Schuman
Ellen Schwartz
Lisa Schwartz
Mark Schwartz
Timothy Scott
Steven Seplowin
Janet Seyller
Marc Shakin
Gregg Shapiro
Howard Shapiro
Shelly Shapiro
Neal Sherman
Steven Sherman
Alice Shimoda
Nancy Shlesman
Alan Shore
Robin Shore
David Shuman
Abby Siegal
Norman Siegal
Risa Siegal
Sharlene Silberstein
Arla Silverman
Peter Silverstein
Mark Sklair
David Sklena
Jill Slavin
Susan Small
Steven Smith
James Smulson
Barry Snitman
Johannes Soehn
Kent Solberg
Steve Sonderman
Mark Sonshine
Debra Soskin
Alan Spiegal
Greg Spillar
Beth Spitz
Cindy Spivack
Steve Sproat
Scott Stahlberg
213
�Sue Stahlberg
Martha Stahlke
Ester Stein
Ronald Stein
Steven Stein
Toby Steinberg
Howard Steirman
Robert Stevens
Michael Stiefel
Cookie Stone
Daniel Stone
Jimmy Stoneberg
Steven Story
John Strauss
Holly Stricker
Patricia Sudendorf
Elizabeth Surlin
Eve Tarantur
Cynthia Teer
Bruce Teichner
Tracey Theobald
Anthony Tiagonce
Allen Tish
Gilbert Tonsul
Ray Tonsul
Chris Trawinski
Bonnie Tunick
Sherwin Twery
David Uhle
Brian Ulbert
Daryl Ullberg
Cheryl Underwood
Caryn Vale
Robert Vander
Pam Vasilakos
Sharon Veis
Lynne Veit
Yvonne Waae
Larry Walovitch
Anwar Warda
Lauren Waskin
Paul Weinberg
Ronald Weinert
Annette Weinstein
David Weinstein
214
.:
�~
...
. --
--
-
-
- --
-~--
.
---
~-·
. --
~
.
-
~.
. -·. - -
~~--------
-
.:
--
Janet Weisman
Linda Weitzman
Jean Wells
Steven Wengerski
Steven Werner
Gayle Wilkoff
Jill Williams
Deborah Wisse
Philip Witzel
Scott Wolf
Randall Wolff
Kim Woong
Laura Wu
Diane Wurl
Jon Yamanaka
Yonan Yonan
Roxanne Young
Rena Zaid
Irwin Zeidman
Marc Zekelman
Kathi Ziegler
Lyle Zimbler
Susan Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Joel Zutz
215
�216
�--~-·-~
-
--~-··
.
-
-----
-
___
,
·-
...
-·- _
- ~ .:._ --·-
··~
--
-
~-
.
..
.
- ~
.... .
�!*******************************-****************'********""*********
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
...
Stacy Abelson
David Abrahamso11
Marla Adelman
i
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
i
•
t
..
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Philomena Airdo
Cheri Alaynick
Karen Alban
Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor
Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. l ; A.V.E. 1-3; Sec.-Treas. 2;
Reflections 1,2; Spanish Club 1-4; VP 2; Ushers Club 1,2 .
t
I
t
i
t
i
•
i
•
.
i'
•
•
Barry Allen
David Allen
Spring Play 2; Music Fest. 1-3; Concert Orchestra 3; Concert Band 2,3;
Beg. Band l ; Stage Band 3; N Club 4; Tennis l ; Swimming l -3; Minor N
3; Frosh Num. l.
Aaron Alman
Sandra Amado
Leslie Ament
Reflections l -4; Music Director 4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 4; Student Conductor 4; Choir 2-4; Music Cert. 4;
Musica l Asst. Director 3,4; C hamber C hoir 4; Mini-Show 4.
Nancy Angell
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Ind. University 3; Cabinet 2-4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 2-4; Chairman 3; House Manager 4; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Chairman 4; Spring
Play Crew 3,4; Musica l Crew 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis 4; Frosh Num. Baseball Statistician l;
Nilehilite 4; Wrestlettes 1,2; VP 2.
Ira Arbus
Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l ; Stage Band l-3; Russian Club 1,2.
Suzanne Arnopolin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1,
Basketball 1-4; Captain l ; MVP l ; Volleyball l -4; Captain 3; MVP 3;
Softball 1-4; Captai~ 3; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A. A. Board 1-3; VP 3; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award l ; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Folk Music
Club 3.
Jocelyn Aronovitz
Stu . Leg. 3; Cabinet 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Spring Play C rew 1-4; C hairman 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; G.A.A. 1,2; Golden Galleon 2-4; Editor 3; Ushers Club 1-4;
Students For Israel 3,4.
,.
·.-...--.
.. .
'I •
'.
.
•
......... ...
... . .
•
•
-
•
•
.
,
'
,, ',
\
218
i
*
........... ........... ........... ........... ........... ........... .......... ..,,
�---
-~
•
•
•
•
-
•
--~--
-
---
-
•
-
..
.
-
•
•
-
•
·-
- · ·
-
-
•
--
•
•
•
4
~-
~
-
-
-
·
-
~ ~
·- -
•
•
•
•
-- ----
•
•
-
•
•
·-·-
•
•
,
-
-
lttt••••****** •**
Celeste Ashley
Summer Inst. at Champaign 3; Fall Play 3; Reflections 1,2; Asst. Director
4; Reflections Crew l ; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ;
Student Conductor 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club
Charles Auerba......
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Captain
2; Reflections 4; Spanish Club 3.
Philip Auerbach
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Spring Play Crew 3; Swimming 1,2; Frosh Num. 1.
I
tc
E
Amy Barkoo
Judy Barry
Glee Club 1,2; Track 2-4; Golden Galleon 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Volleyball 2-4;
Badminton 2-4; D.E.C.A. 3,4; Dean's Aide 2.
Jeff Beard
Gymnastics 1,2; Minor N 1,2.
Amy Becker
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Iowa University 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
Reflections Crew 3,4; Swimming 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l ; Ripplettes 1,4; Folk Music Club 4; Radio Club 3,4; Art Council 3; Open
Door 3,4; Ski Club 4; Sec.-Treas. 4.
Donald Behrel
Patricia Bellos
Joan Bercoon
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 1,2; Reflections 2-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians
3,4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
P.A. Announcer 4.
Michele Berkowitz
Deby Bernard
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l; Summer Inst. at University of Iowa 2;
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections Crew 1-4; Spring
Play Crew 2,3; Thespians 2; 10 Pt. Award 2; Technis 2,3; Tennis 1,3;
G.A.A. 1,3; 24 Pt. Award l ; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4;
A.F.S. 2-4.
Renee Bialik
Stuart Bieber
Cheryl Bielinski
219
�t"'**************************************************************************~
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
• .......................................................................................
t•••
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t
•
t
..
•
i
•
•
t
•
i
Ma ry Binnall
G .A.A. 1-4; Swimming 1-3; Badminton 2,4; Track 1-4; 24 Pt. Awa rd I ;
i .') Pt. Awa rd 2; J.50 Pt. Awa rd 3 .
Keith Bishaf
A.\ '. E. 1-4 ; Gy mnastics I; F rosh
~ um .
I; l\' ile hilite 3; Yea rbook 2.
Ma rk Blackman
Be njamin Bleadon
Debora h Blitstein
Le wis Blond
Bronze Hono r Pin 3; Summe r Inst. at Southe rn Ill. Universit y 2; Homecoming Comm . 3; Football 1,2; \ 1inor '.'\ 2; W restling 1-3; Minor 2,3;
Frosh Num . I ; T roja n Mascot 4; Spa nish Clu b 3; Key Club 1-4; Offi cer 4;
Refl ectio ns 4; O .E.C. Ad visory Comm. 3,4; Practica l Arts Ad visory
Comm . 2.
Ke nne th Bloom
Na t. Honor Soc ie ty 3,4; Ill. State Schol.; Gold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor
Pin .'3 ; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. I ; at. Scie nce Found .
Summe r Inst. at E La. Uni versit y 4; Baseball 1-4; Major N 3,4; Med .
Ca reers C lu b 1-4; Pres. 3; C hess C lub 1-3; Cabinet 3; Math C lub 4;
Backga mmon C lub 3; Lang. Ad visory Comm. 3; Math-Scie nce Ad visory
Comm. 4 .
Ric ha rd Bode nheime r
a t. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bron ze
Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. ·'3 ; Soccer 4; Nile hilite 3; Chess Club 1-4; Bridge
C lub 1-3; Ill. Sta te Schol. 4 .
Ma ry Anne Bohda n
O .E.A. 4; O ffi cer 4.
i
•............................... ................................
no
........... ...-
�------~
--
.
. ·_ --
.
-
.
- . -· -
.
-_ ___
-
-~--.
-~
·
. ..
-
__~
~
---
..._,.
-
......................~···············......................................... ................ ..
-tc
-tc
•
•
:
-tc
~
-tc
-4'
-ti
iC
:
iC
•
•
iC
..
•
•
•
•
i
:
•
•
•
Edward Borg
Nancy Borg
iC
Refl ections 1-4; Cabinet 1-4; Reflections Crew 2; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 2;
24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2.
Manfred Borges
Nat. Honor Societv 3,4; '.\at. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bron;e Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Football l -3; Spanish Club
1-:3; 1ed. Ca reers Club 1-4; Pres. 3.-1 : Yea rbook 3; h:ey Club 3.4; Council
of Foreign Relations 2-4 ; !\at. Spanish Contest 3.
Jill Borker
•
•
Michael Borkovitz
David Bornstein
•
•
Siker Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; '.\ Club 4; Track I ; C ross
Countrv 1.2: Frosh '.'\um. I ; Tennis 1-4; Frosh !\um. I ; Minor'.'\ 2,3;
l\lajor i--; 4; Nilehilite I.
"Y'
•
•
iC
-4'
•
:
•
•
•
iC
iC
iC
-tc
•
•
•
•
t
-y.
•
iC
iC
:
•
..
:
!
•
•
•
•
:
t
•
•
t
•
i'
: .
f
.
:
•
i(
•
•
iC
•
•
•
•
i'
Lawrence Bower
C hoir: Mixed Chorus; N Club; Track 1-4; Captain 3; Cross Country 1-4;
Nilehilite.
:
Ronald Brandes
•
i'
Baseball I.
~n~~
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; C hoir 3; Glee Club l ; Mixed C horus 2; G.A.A. I ;
Yearbook 4.
-4'
t
•
•
t
i
:
£ ~~:~~~~n:;ezka
t
t
t
•
-ti
-4'
f
£
:t
£
.
£
•
•
.
•
..
.
t
:
:
Sherrv Brodacz
Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming Court 4; Fall Pla y 3; Refl ections 2-4 ; Refleclions C rew 3,4; Musica l Crew 2,4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 3; Thespians
2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 20 Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2,3; Ripplettes 2; Porn-Pon 3,4.
i
•
Soccer 1-3; Graphic Arts Award 2.
•
i
•
Donald Broton
Jack Brown
Karen Brown
:
•
iC
iC
iC
£
:
•
•
t
iC
iC
•:
.
221
:
•
.•
t
~·····***••••••**********************J********************************.....E
�i··································~·····~··································~
£
•
•
•
•
.
•
.tf
:
-fC
Larry Brown
Golf 1; Soccer 1-3.
Mark Brownstein
Photography Club l ; Track 2; Minor N 2.
David Brusslan
Stu. Leg. 4; Radio Club 4.
Martha Brzozowski
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4; Archery 3,4; Co-Captain 3,4; Basketball l -4;
Bowling 1,2; Volleyball 3,4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Pres.
3,4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3;
300 Pt. Award 4; G.A.A. Camp Schol. 3; Leaders Gym 2-4; Golden
Galleon l ; Physical Welfare Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Nancy Campbell
Sharon Caplan
Robin Capuano
Frederick Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 2-4; Captain 4.
James Carlson
N Club 3,4; Football 1-4; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Baseball 1-4; Major
N 3,4; Captain 4.
Jennifer Casteel
Judy Chan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Refl ections Crew 4; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2;
French Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 3,4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Badminton 2.
David Charous
Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 4;
Nilehilite 4; Chess Club 2-4; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Library Advisory
Comm. 4.
Marc Cheiken
Marla Cheiken
Michelle Chernick
222
........... ..........• ........... ........... ..........
~
�~-----
--
-
-
-------
..··
··~···················......·········
•
-
-
~--
................................................ ........... .
•
•
•
•
•
•
*
:
*
*
*
;
.,,..
•
i
Norman Christopherson
John Christopoulos
Peter Christopoulos
Football 1-4; Captain 4; Wrestling 1-4; Captain 2,4; All Suburban
League Team 3.
i
*
Jf-
*
•
*
•
•
•
•
*
l
*
lf-
•
*
*
*
lf:
*
*
*
lf:
*
•
i
il
il
!
•
:
~
:
i
•
•
•
*
•
*
•
*
i
.
•
•
•
*
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clinton Clark
Gary Cobert
Jeff Cohen
:
il
il
Rhonda Cohen
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Swimming 1,2; Nilehilite 2,3; Photography Club 2,3.
:
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections
Crew 1-3; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt.
Award 2; Dance Co. 2; Key Club 3; Music Fest. 1-3.
:
Shereen Cohen
il
il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 1-4; Reflections 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1-3;
Musical Crew 1,2; Mixed Chorus l; G.A.A. 1,2; Ripplettes 2; Yearbook 1·
3; Editor 3; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
Janis Cohn
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Silver Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern
University 2; Fall Play 4; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 2; Spring Play
3; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 2-4; Pres. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25
Pt. Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Conductor 3,4; A.F.S. 2,3; Improv.
Theater 2,3; Mystery Theater 3; Leaders Gym 2,3; One-Acts Director 4.
it
il
•
:
:f
~
il
il
:
il
il
il
•
*
·············•**********************************•************************•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
.t
�.
i
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
f*********************************t*****************************************
t
t
t
•
•
•
•
t
Nancv Cohn
Choir i Glee C lub I;
Time rs I.
~lixed
Chorus 2; Debate Club I ; Ushe rs C lub I;
David Cole
*
*
*
Lynn Coleman
:
•
•
•
•
at. Honor Societv 3,4; Na t. Merit Schol. Le tte r of Comm . 4; 111. State
Sd1ol. Semi-Finali.st 4; Cold Honor Pin 4; Si lver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
I lonor Pin 2; Cold Honor Ce rt. I; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Track 1,2; Cross Country
•
2,:).
•
Randall Crowe
Baseball 1,2; Key Club 3,4; Bronze Honor Pin 2.
•
t
ii
•
•
t
•
•
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
:
*
*
*
~
~
:
*
,.
,.
:
,.
t
t
•
:
Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm . 3,4; Reflections 1-4; Hockey 2-4;
Captain 4; Soccer 1-3.
Joseph Colucci
Richard Cope
t
:
,.
*
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
Alan Daar
Tyra Daitchman
William Daitchman
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Cabi ne t 1-4; VP 3; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; A.V.E. I ;
Fall Plav 4; Refl ections 4; Musical 3,4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4;
Swimmi~g 1,2; Frosh um . I; MVP I ; Soccer 1,2; Art Council 3,4.
,.
*
*
!
*
*
,.
,.
:
,.
~
*
*
'************************************************************************
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
.
'
t*******************************************************~***************~
�r
¥.w...¥••••••••••••••••••••••...,.••..,....••~•••••••••••••••••••••••••...,.•••••••••••••t
•
•
iC
iC
•
iC
iC
-tr
Donald Damann
Brian Davidson
t
iC
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; VP 4.
-tr
Lisa Davidson
iC
•
-tr
-tr
Technis 2,4.
:
:
iC
•
•
•
•
iC
iC
:
;
iC
•
•
•
•
;
;
iC
iC
iC
:
-tr
iC
•
•
•
•
~
;
•
•
•
•
•
iC
;
iC
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
iC
•
•
!
Adrian Davis
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet l; Reflections Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2.
Alan Davis
Rochelle Davis
Transferred from Von Steuben 2; Nat. Science Foundation Summer
Inst. ; .Tennis 2,3.
t
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
?
iC
•
Pamela Deleonardis
Jerome Diamond
Ralph Dibenedetto
;
:
iC
•
iC
;
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
!
•
iC
;
•
iC
iC
iC
.
•
iC
Nancy Difiore
David Donna
iC
it
iC
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Wrestling l; Frosh Num. 1
Wendy Dunn
;
•
•
.
•
Reflections Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; Girls Softball
Team l; Office Occupations Club 4; Time« Club 1,2.
•
;
i'
Alexsandra Duszynski
Susan Eberle
Richard Edelson
?
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Ill. State Schol. 4; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 2-4; Russian Club 3,4; Chess Club 1-4;
!
'
?
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
.
•
.
i
iC
~
.................................... ............
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
:
fc
;
Pra. 3,4.
it
i
fc
~
•
:
iC
•
;
iC
•
~.
··_
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
iC
..-~...... .
iC
•
:
....................................
225
•
�Nancy Ekstrom
Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2,4; Track l ; C.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2;
C heerleader 3,4.
Arlene Elkins
Larry Ellis
Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol. Semi- Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; German Club 1,2.
Diane Elrod
Judith Engel
Jeffrey Epstein
Wendy Epstein
Julie Erenberg
Reflections 2,3; C hoir 3; Glee Club 1,2.
Renee Eskoff
Robin Eskoz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Cold H..:!>or Pin 4; Silver
Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cold Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections Crew
1-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2.
Nancy Even
O.E.A. 4.
Jody Factor
Wrestling 1-4; Soccer 1,2; Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Lauran Factor
Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Reflections
2; Thespia ns 3; Ten Point Awa rd 3; Concert Band 2; Beg. Band l ; C.A.A.
l.
Lori Fagenholz
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4 Chairman 4;
Reflections C rew 4; Yea rbook 4.
Carrie Farber
226
!...***************•···········***·'······-·*********************************
�~
.................. .................. .................. .................. ............
(
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*'
*
******************************"****************************************]
*
i
- *
*
*
a
:
Jt-
Larry F eiger
1
Intramural Basketball 2; Captain 2.
~
AlC 3,4.
JtJt-
Jodie Feinstein
i
:
Jamie Feinstein
Reflections Crew 1,2; ALC 3,4; First Contribution Staff 3; Co-Editor-InChief 3.
Debra Feldman
Susan Feldman
;:
Cabinet 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Away 4;
Reflections 3,4; Spring Play 3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt.
Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Football Mgr. 1-3; Basketball
Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l ; G.A.A. l ; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Improv. Theater 2,3; Mime 4; Security Monitor 1-4.
Jt-
Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4; 50 Pt
Award 3; Technis 2-4.
i
!
*
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Jt.
:
*
*
:
a
David Ferger
i**
*
:
*
*
!*
~
!
;:
*
Jt.
Jt.
I
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
!
* Mark Fertel
*
*
! Martin Festenstein
:
i Cary Fetman
:
i
*
*
*
m
*
*
*
*
*
*
_..******+*********•••••••************************************•
~· · x
~
L_~~****************~~
Swimming 1,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; Major N 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; VP 4.
*
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; Musical 3,4; N Club 4; Football I3; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Art Council 4.
~
~
�Laurence Fine
Pamela Fisher
Corey Fishman
Stu. Leg. 4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; N Club 4; Football 2-4; Minor N
2; Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1-4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Captain 3; Frosh
Num.; MVP 3; Students for Israel 2-4; Booster Club 4; Physical Welfare
Advisory Comm. 1,2; Freestyle Wrestling 3,4.
Sherry Flanzer
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Musical
2; Dance Co. 2,3; Porn-Pon 2-4; Co-Captain 4.
Susan Fleischman
Cabinet 3,4; Treas. 4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2,3; Director 4; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 2,4; Director 3; Music Fest.
3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75
Pt. Award 4; Choir 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Fall Play Crew 4; Chairman 4; Children's Theater 2; Musical Review 3; Mystery Theater 3.
Robin Floss
Christine Fohs
Transferred from Luther North 2; Music Fest. 2-4; Choir 2-4; German
Club 3,4.
:
:
,..
I
:
Stacey Fox
Roberta Frazes
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew
l ; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt.
Award 4; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Choir 2-4; Officer 3,4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Dance Co. 4; Mini-Show 2,3.
Karen Frazier
G.A.A. 2-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Bowling 3,4; MVP 3; Captain 3; Softball 24; MVP 3; Basketball 3; 24 Pt. Award 3; 75 Pt. Award 3.
Christine Frolich
Joan Fuetterer
Transferred from Senn l ; Mixed Chorus 3,4.
i
:
i
,..
:
,..
,..
Bronze Honor· Pin 4; Baseball 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2.
:
,..
,..
Gold Honor Cert. l ; N Club 1-4; Basketball 1,2; Sheild 1,2; Minor N 1,2
Frosh Num. l ; Golf 1-4; Shield 1-4; Major N 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Captain
4; All Suburban League Team l ; Baseball 3,4; Shield 3,4; Major N 3,4;
Soccer 2; Minor N 2; Key Club 3.
Cassandra Gadd
Arnold Gaff en
,..
,..
Philip Gagerman
I
228
**********************************
................. ................. .........
___.......
�.
- -- .
.........
--
.
-~
-
.. . - -
-
--
.
.
-
·-· ... - .
-
.
--
-· --
.
-
- · - -·
-
~
.....
.
-- . -- -~~
-
-
...
-
~-································~·
--
~
- - . ---·-
··~
·--
~
. .. .
---- .---
..
~ ~-
. . ...
'
-. .
-
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Gary Gaines
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 1-3; Reflections Crew 14; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 1-4; Music Fest. 1,2; Thespians 2-4;
Technis 1-4; VP 4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg. Band 2; Technis gold Cert.
4.
Patricia Cats
Brona Gawin
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical Crew 1,2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Concert
Orchestra 1-4; Music Cert. 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Art Council 3,4; Key Club 3.
Gia Georgeow .
Deborah Gerber
Cabinet I; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; G.A.A. I.
Joy Gerber
D.E.C.A. Public Relations Officer
Howard Getner
Leslie Gil
Richard Gintzler
Hockey 3; Photography 1-3.
Cory Glaberson
Transferred from Oak Park 2; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.;
District Science Fair Placement l ; German Club 3; Med. Careers Club 3;
Golden Galleon 4; Strategic Games Club 4; Pres. 4; Forensics 4.
Roberta Glassman
Sheila Glassner
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Susan Glick
Transferred from Florida 2; Mixed Chorus 2; Dean's Aide 2.
Karen Gold
Lee Goldberg
229
,..
,..
~...........................~ ••••~................................... ... i
�a···············***··**············**···**······**********···········***····
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
i
·I
,.
*
*
i
Jt
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
..................................................•......................................................... .
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
~
Pamela Goldberg
Dance Co. 3,4; Golden Galleon 3,4.
Marla Goldsmith
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol.; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Fall Play 3; Reflections
3; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3; Choir 4; Tennis 4; G.A.A. 1,2,4; 24 Pt.
Award 4; Med. Careers Club 2; Stu. for Israel 2.
Jaquelyn Coles
Rochelle Goode
111. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3;
Reflections 1-3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play Crew 1-3; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; IO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award
3; 40 Pt. Award 4; Choi r 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 1,2; Golden
Galleon 2-4; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3,4; Editor-In-Chief 4; Yearbook 3;
Quill and Scroll 3,4; Forensics 3,4; Pres. 4.
Lori Goodman
Craig Gordon
Gymnastics 1-4; Shield l ; Minor N l; Frosh Num. 1: Maior N.
I
'~
i
',
~
*************************************••·································
.....
�.................................................i......................................
-- ~
~
-
-
--
~
:
Jt
Jt
Jt
Ila Gothelf
Stu. Leg. 1,4; Glee Club l ; D.E.C.A. 4; Officer 4; Nilehilite 3; Business
Education and Practical Arts Advisory Comm. 4.
i
Steven Granato
Kenneth Grayson
:
Jt
•
t
Basketball Mgr. 1,2;
Jt
Jt
Jt
David Greenberg
:
il
t
Brian Greenberg
:
Terry Greenberg
'1
rack 1.
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; F rosh Num. l ; Track 1-4;
Shield 1,2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; C ross Country 3; Minor N 3.
Jt
Jt
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Basketball l -4; Captain 2,3; Major
N 3,4; Most Improved l ; Baseball l ; Frosh Num. 1.
!
,..
,..
Carol Greenspahn
:
Jt
Jt
!
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; Gymnastics 1-4; 24
Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Track Team 1,2;
Badminton Team 2-4; Ski Club 4; Leaders 2-4.
:
,..
Gary Griffer
,..
,..
i
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
Jt
Jt
*
i
Jeff Groat
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Baseball I ; Minor N l ; Soccer l ; Minor N l ; Frosh
Num. 1.
Daniel Grodinsky
•
!.
iC
t
.
.
.
"?'
i'
t
.
.
:
.
.
.
t
iC
iC
il
t
•
·1·
Anne-Marie Groh
:
Kim Gross
Jt
Jt
Jt
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 1-4; Refleclions Crew 1,2; G.A.A. l ; 24 Pt. Award l; Dance Co. l ; Porn Pon 3,4; Art
Council 4.
:
Bonnye Grossman
:
,..
Jt
t
•
...._ Outstanding Service Award 2; Homecoming Comm. 4; Homecoming
~ Queen 4.
:
i
.
•
,..
*
,..
,..
,..
*
iC
t
,..
.
,!
t
iC
iC
Jt Richard Griffin
:
iC
iC
il
:;
Judith Greiman
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Officer 4; Reflections Crew l;
Spring Play Crew l ; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; Technis l ; Yearbook
Staff 2-4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Journeyman Award 3; A.F.S. 3.
Jt
Jt
Jt
I
iC
iC
t
i
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
,..
l
.
i
.
.
.
.
m
~
"?'
t
iC
iC
iC
.
t
t
iC
t
iC
~A*************************************************************************i'
�................................ ........ ................................ ...
1'
~
Walter Gruenes
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Football 1-3; Frosh Num. l;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Baseball l ,2,4; Frosh Num. l ; MinorN 2; Major N
4.
Michael Guerrero
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Scholar 4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Gold
Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert.
l ; Summer Inst. U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis, Maryland 3; Stu. Leg.
4; Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew l ; Reflections 4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest.
l ; Technis l ; Concert Orchestra l ; N Club 4; Tennis 1-4; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Carreers Club l; Yearbook 4; A.F.A.
2,3; Chess Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Pres. 4; Soccer 3; Backgammon Club 3;
Project SAGE 4.
Nancy Gurrieri
1'
1'
1'
i
i
t
1'
1'
t
t
£
Charles Gustafson
Debbi Gutman
Karen Hall
Gail Hanson
Donald Hauf
Trice Hawkins
Renee Haynes
Basketball 2; Swimming 1,2,4; Softball 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 1-4; Nilehi lite
3.
Philip Heftel
Russell Heimann
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4;
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections Crew 4;
Musical Crew 4; Tennis l ; Shield l; Chess Club 3; Social Studies Advisory Comm. 4.
Scott Helberg
Stu. Leg. 4; Reflections 1-4; Musical 1,3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert
Orchest ra 3,4; Concert Band 2-4; Stage Band 2-4; Ski Club 4.
Maria Hernandez
Spanish Club l; Treas. l ; Nat. Spanish Contest First Place 1.
Abraham Hervatin
232
t
t
1'
�"'¥••····················........................................................................
Steven Hessing
Susan Hill
Michael Hinske
Bronze Honor Pin 3; N Club 4; Football 1,2; Captain l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Wrestling 1-4; Captain 1,2,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP 2; All
Central Suburban League Team 1,2; Honorable Mention 3.
*
*
*
:
,.
,.
:
Gordon Hirsch
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Pres. 4; Track 1,2; Project SAGE 4; PTSA 4; SAB 4; Comm.
on School Affairs 4; Caucus 4; German Club 2; Radio Club 4; Frosh
Num. l ; AVE 1.
Renee Hohmann
Kenneth Hohs
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Joyce Hollingsworth
Transferred from Eisenhower 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Music Fest. 2-4;
Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Basketball 3,4; Captain 3.
Steven Houdek
George Howe
~
:
~
*
,.
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
:
,.
************************************************************************~
,.
,.
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
*
I
i
,.
,.
i
i
,.
,.
*
*
,.
*
*
*
*
~-··*************************************************************************
.......:::...:
�!******* **************************!*******~********************************~
•
•
•
*
*
*
t
Antoinette Huepfl
:t-il
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Crew 3; Concert Orchestra l ; Track l ; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2,3; 24
Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 3; 2 25 Pt. Award 4;
Ripplettes 2-4; Golden Galleon 4; Officer 4; Art Council 3; Badminton 2;
Leaders Gym 2-4.
a
Gene H yman
Marc Hyman
a*
-i'
-i'
~
t-i'-i'
~
i
~
;:
Transferred from Fla. 4; Golf l ; Soccer 1.
=
*
*'
•
*
t
t
•
•
•
•
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
i
Richard Irsay
Michael Irving
Arthur Isaacs
=
Cross Country l ; Basketball l -4; Shield l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; MVP
1.
•
•
..
•
•
•
..
..
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
Holly Jansen
Deborah Jaski
G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ushers
C lub 2; Officer 2; Volleyball 3,4; Basketball 1-4; Swimming l ; Softball
1,3,4; Special Ed. 1,2,3; Officer 2,3 .
Terry Johnson
•
•
-tr
•
.......................... .......................... .......................... .......................... .............
•
•
•
•
-tr
•
t
it
•
..
..
-tr
-tr
t
•
t
•
•
t
.•
..
•
•
•
.•
•
.•
•
•
..
.•
····································•************************************~
�·--
-- ·--- -· - -··. -~
.
-
·-··-.
----
-
-
- ···-·
---
·- ...
..
-
.
-
-
-
--
-
.
-
L
.
•
:
~·················~············~·······································~·
•
•
..
*
*
*
i
~
•
:
•
•
..
~.
Fern Josephs
Richard Kahan
Charles Kamen
:
~
•
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
:
:
*
•
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
Michael Kamo
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Key Club 4; Aeronautics Club 3,4; Pres. 3,4; Treas.
3,4; Project Sage 4.
Ellen Kaplan
Howard Kaplan
:
..
a
:
:
:
*
*
:
~
*
lt
Jt
Jt
Jt
il
il
•
:
David Kashdan
:
Reflections 3,4; Musical 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2-4; Beg.
Band l ; Stage Band 2-4.
:
William Kasper
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm.; Ill. State
Schol. Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Fall Play Crew 4; Reflections 4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Musical Crew 3; Musical 1,2;
Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club
2,3; Med. Careers Club 1-3; Sec. 2.
Fred Katani
~
•
t
~
•
•
t
~
.M
Wrestling 1-3; Minor N 3; Frosh Num. l; Golf 2,3; Minor N 3; Med.
Cuee~a~1 .
.i(
•
Beatrice Katz
Silver Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4;Track l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon l;
A.F.S. l; Timer l; Track Timer and Mgr. l ; Reflections 4; Ski Club 4.
Robert Katz
Nancy Kempner
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
..
..
•
•
..
•
..
..
•
•
.•
•
•
•
.
•
•
•
it
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
..._,,_...,..,....************************************
Sari Kessler
Summer Inst. In Israel 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2;
Musical Crew 1-3; Music Fest. 3,4; Thespians 4; Technis 2,4; Glee Club
3; Choir 4; Special Ed. l.
Amir Khoshbin
Diane Kinnaman
235
�················~
Michael Kite
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Reflections Crew 3,4; Spring Play Crew 4; Musical
Crew 2-4; Thespians 4; 10 Pt. Award 4; 20 Pt. Award 4; Cross Country
3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4; Spanish Club 2-4; Yearbook 4; Fall Play
Crew 4.
Cary Klein
Robin Klein
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3; Reflections Crew 1,2; Musical
Crew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-4; Concert Band 2-4; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Band l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 1: 75 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4;
French Club 1-4; Sec. 2; Golden Galleon 3; Ushers Club 2,3; Leaders
Gym 2; Student Services Advisory Comm. 3,4; Building Policy and
Procedures Advisory Comm. 3.
Robert Koe
Carolyn Koehnline
Jodi Koepke
Heide Kogan
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-4; Music Fest. l; Mixed Chorus l ;
G.A.A. 2-4; Dance Co. 2-4.
Jerrold Kohn
Ann Kolodzik
Mary Koppelmeier
Susan Koranyi
Reflections Crew l ; Track 3; Dance Co. 3; Porn-Pon 4.
Candee Kozak
Debra Kozak
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. 1; Art Council 4.
Gregory Krammen
Transferred from Notre Dame 3; Track 3.
Sally Krause
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 3,4; Treas. 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3;
Softball 1-4; Badminton 3.
236
•
•
:
············••*************************************************************k*"
�.........................................................................................
:
Susan Kravitz
Cabinet 2,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; G.A.A. 1,3; Dance Co. 3; PomPon 3.
Hindy Krawetz
Renections Crew l ; Spring Play Crew l ; Musical Crew l ; Music Fest. 14; Beg. Band l ; Choir 3,4; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 1-4; Board 2; 24 Pt.
Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes 1-4; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Judith Krawetz
Badminton Team 2; G.A.A. 2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
Michael Krech
Cynthia · Kreft
Mary Krier
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt. Award; Golden Galleon 4;
Yearbook 3,4; Editor 3,4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Library Aids 3,4; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Basketball Team 1.
Susan Krupnick
Linda Krysl
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Mixed
Chorus 3,4; G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 1-4; Officer 3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75
Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3; 225 Pt. Award 3; 300 Pt. Award 4;
Bowling 1-4; Softball 1,3,4; MVP l; Badminton 2-4; Camp Scholarship 3;
Ripplettes 2-4.
Donna Kulwin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Cornell University 4; Cabinet 1-4;
Officer 1,2; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Fall Play 4; Reflections 1-4;
Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2; Musical 2-4; Music
Fest. 1-3; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 2,3; Officer 3; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; A.F.S. 3; Key Club 3,4;
N.E.W. Players 2; School Service Monitor 4; Math Tutor 4.
Gail Kuppig
Lawrence Labow
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Fencing 1-4; Minor N l ; Major N 2-4; Captain 3,4;
S.A.B. 4.
Nicholas Lake
David Lapins
Felix Lara
Juan Lara
Spanish Club 1-3; Soccer 1,3 .
.
•
t
tl
237
~***"""*********•···············***~-df*******************************
I
J
•
�1······ ........····························....... ·······... ·······················~
:
*
a
:
:
:
..
.*
*
:
.
*
:
*
*
:
.
.:
..
.. .................................................................... ......................................
*
:
:
*
..
~
*
Jt*
i
~
~
:
*
..
..
*
*
..
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
~
Diane Larsen
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. at Indiana
University; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 3,4.
Patricia Larson
Paula Lashinsky
..
JtJt;
__
~
Jt-
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Northwestern University 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet 1-4; Pres. 2-4; Refl ections C rew 1,2; Dance Co. 3;
Yea rbook l -4; Editor 3; Co-Editor-In-Chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4.
,.
:
lliryL~i
*
*
*
..
..
*
*
*
*
*
:
Ronald Lasky
Allan Lebovitz
~
~
Footba ll l ; Track l ; Baseball 2-4; Minor N 3; Major N 4.
:
:
a
:
i
a
:
i
Jt~
~
*
Lisa Leeker
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold
Honor Cert. l ; Cabinet l ,2; Music Fest. l ,2; Technis l; Choir 2; Glee
C lub l ; Swimming l,2; G.A.A. l-3; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Ripplettes l-3; Ushers Club l ,2; Fall Play Crew l ; Students
fo r Israel 2,3.
:
Jt-
..t
~
Jodi Lee
Karen Lee
:
1
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 3;
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Summer Seminar at Purdue 3; Fall Pla y C rew l-4;
Chairman 4; Reflections Crew l -4; Chairman 4; Musical Crew l-4;
Chairman 3; Thespians 2-4; lO Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt.
Award 3; 40 Pt. Award 4; 50 Pt. Award 4; Technis l,2; G.A.A. l -3; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Track l,2; Minor N l ,2; Archery 2; French
Club 2; Golden Galleon 3,4; Treas. 3.
*
*
JtJt*
*
:
238
t••••.•••••••••••••••.••*****************"'""*******************••••••••••****"'
�L
,.. .................................................~•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• *
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Steven Leon
*
:
:
JtJt*
*
Jti. *
:
Jane Lettick
' Nat. Merit Schol.; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver Honor Pin 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 1-4; Officer 3; Kev
Club 1-4; Soccer 3; Minor N 3; Forensics 3; Pres. 3; Photography Club
JtJt-
*
Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Treas. 3; VP 4; Fall Plav 3; Reflections 2-4:
Reflections Crew l; Spring Play 4; Stu. Director 4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Track l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award 2.
:
Stephen Lev
Jt
Reflections 2,3; Musical Crew 2; Children's Theater 2.
:
:
Jt
Jt
:
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
Anne-Marie Le Van ·
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-3; 24 Pt.
Award l; 75 Pt. Award 2; Yearbook 3; Math Club 3; Badminton 1-3;
Minor Award 1,2; National French Contest 1 2
Bonnie Levco
' .
Bronze Honor Pin 3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt.
Award 4; Russian Club 2-4; Badminton 2-4.
Raina Levin
Sheldon Levin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Comm. 4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4;
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Bridge Club 2,3.
Steven Levin
Taryn Levin
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Cabinet 1-4; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Homecoming Court 4; Reflections 2-4; Porn-Pon 2-4; Captain 4; Yearbook 4.
:
:
a
.
. i
.
:
Jt-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
I
:
*
*
:
Jewel Levine
Karen Levitz
Gordon Liametz
Jt-
Fencing l; Chess l; D.E.C.A.
:
:
:
:
*
*
i
Jt
Jt
i
*
Jt*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
I
:
Jt-
JtJt-
:
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
Jt-
~
...-
*
:
:
*
*
*
:
*
*
Jt*
Jt
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
JtJt-
:
Mark Lichtenstein
N Club 2-4; Sec. 3; Cross Country 1-4; MVP 2,3; All Conference 3; Track
1-3; All Conference 3.
Julius Lidik
Donna Lloyd
Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; Ushers Club
I; Athletic Award 2; Booster Award 2; Track 2,3; Leaders Gym 2-4.
239
*
:
~
...:
*
*
Jt
Jt
*
:
~
~ •••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• •••••1.................................... . :
�..·····················...·····
··········································~····
:t Debornh Loe"''
Reflections 2,3; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2; 24 Pt. Award l; 75 Pt. Award
2; 150 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes 1,2; Ushers Club 2; Badminton Team 2;
Swim team 1,2; Track Team 1.
i
!
Carmen Lomboy
Key Club 3,4; Badminton 3.
Valerie Loos
Bronze Honor Pin 2.
Sandra Lopez
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Spanish Club 2,3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Library Aids 1-4.
Margaret Lopiccolo
Pattie Luk
Barry Lustig
Homecoming Comm. 3; Swimming l ; Nilehilite 2-4.
Joseph Maggio
Football 1,2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. 1.
Gail Mahoney
Bonnie Maierhofer
Robert Malcher
N Club; Football 1-4; Basketball 1-4; Track.
Speros Maniates
Stu. Leg. 3,4; Football I; Frosh Num. l ; Med. Careers Club 2; S.A.B. 3,4.
Gigi Marabella
Steven Margolis
Mary Markich
240
....
*
********************\ •• *** **'* •••••••••••••••••••• ********** *.
�************* ********"'K1f*************** **
******•················•*********.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Deborah Markman
*
*
Kevin Marko
*
:
*
Gregory Marmel
*
*
*
*
*
*
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball I; Frosh Num. l ; Chess
Club 1,2.
!
*
Melissa Martin
Transferred from Steinmetz 3.
Roger Martinez
Anne Matsumoto
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Volleyball 3; Badminton 2-4.
Margaret May
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Mixed Chorus l ; Track 1-3; Captain 3; MVP 3; .:
Minor Award l ; Major Award 2,3; All Suburban League 2; Swimming l;
Minor Award l ; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Ripplettes
l ; State Track Meet 2.
Nancy McAtee
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Music F est. 1-4; Choir 4; Glee Club l ; Mixed
Chorus 2,3; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 3;
Bowling 1-3; MVP 2; Badminton 2,3; IHSA Competition 3; IMEA District Chorus 4; Refl ections 4; AFS 1.
Elizabeth Mccloud
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Music Fest. 1,2; Intermediate
Band l ; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A . 1-3; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150
Pt. Award 3; Dance Co. 2; Ripplettes 1-3; Sec-Treas. 2; Pres. 3; Swimming 2,3; Minor Award 3; Outstanding Junior Athlete 3; Leaders Gym 2-
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
1
~
*
*
i
!
*
................................. ................................. ........i
4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
•
..
*
...
...
..
.
...
....
.
..
*
:
i
.
.
,............................................................................................................
�~************k************~**.-**'"*"******************************************~
t
•
•
•
il
Walter McCormack
:
•
•
•
:
Track l ; Soccer 2; Med. Ca reers Club 2,3; Nilehilite l.
:
il
il
Kevin McMillen
Jordan Melamed
il
il
!i'
I
~
-
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; N Club 4; Track l ; Frosh Num. l ;
Cross Count ry 2; Shield 2; Basketball 2-4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N
4; Bo~b>ll 1,2; Sh;d d 2; F<m h N"m. 1
:
•
.
i
•
•
~
i
~
Donald Melvin
Thomas Mengarelli
Steven Merkin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Sil ver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
4.
Cert. l ; Tennis 1-4; Shield 1,2; Minor N 1,2; Major
~
:
f:
•
•
•
~
i
:
:
Cynthia Messink
Basil Michael
Football l ; Frosh Num. l.
I
I
i
•
•
•
i
:
:
f
i'
:
•
:
:
il
il
Hilary Michael
.
1
•
~
:;
:
*****************'"'**************,\\*******************************""****
t
•
•
I
*-"'••··~······················~·······._..
................................... ......
�"'********* ••• ************** *••••• *.,•• le le*****'************ •••••••••••••••• le ••••
*
*
Lynn Michaels
Cindy Michell
Homecoming Comm. 4; Musical Crew 2; Girls Track Team l ; Girls
Bowling l ; G.A.A. 1,2; 75 Pt. Award 2,3; Cheerleader 2-4; O.E.A. 4;
Officer 4.
Charles Miller
Michael Miller
Sharyl Miller
Stu. Leg. 2; Homecoming Comm. 2; Reflections 1-4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co.
2-4; Musical Review 3.
Jerry Minetos
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Reflections
3,4.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
Pam Mohr
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Scholar 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze
Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Summer Inst. American University,
Washington, D.C. 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 3; Music Fest. 1-3;
Fall Play Crew 4; Musical Crew 3; Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 3; 25 Pt. Award 4; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; Marching Band 1-3; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt. Award 3; French Club 13; V.P. 2; Pres. 3; Golden Galleon 1-4; Co-Editor-in-Chief 3,4; Yearbook
3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; A.F.S. 3; Ushers Club 3; Badminton
Team 3,4.
Michael Mooradian
Football 1,2; Shield 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Wrestling 1.
Donna Morrison
Fall Play Crew 2; Golden Galleon 2; Timers Club 1,2.
Sheryl Motin
Glee Club 2; Mixed Chorus 3; Gymnastics 2-4.
Helen Moy
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l; Spanish Club 2.
Christine Mueller
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
i
*
Gary Musick
Homecoming Comm. 4; N Club 4; Sec. 4; Cross Country 1,2; Minor N 2;
Frosh Num. l; Wrestling 1,2; Minor N 2; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball 1-4;
Minor N l; Frosh um. l ; Major N 3,4; Shield 3,4; Reflections 4;
Intramural Weight Lifting 4.
Edward Nadeau
Charles Nagel
N Club 4; Pres. 4; Football l-4; Wrestling 1-4; Track 1.
243
~
L. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
....
*
*
:
*
*
a
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
¥¥¥¥¥¥•¥••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••¥-••••••.J
�~********************************
i
-tc
*****~*****•···························*
Karen Nagel
Cheryl Newman
Silver Honor Pin 3; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Refl ections 4; Reflections Crew
l ; Thespians l ; G.A.A. l ; Swimming Mgr. l ; Art Council 3,4; VP 3;
Ushers Club l.
Marla Nitti
Martha Noll
Gerilynn . Nota~ius
Debra Ohren
David Oif
Deborah Olson
Richard Olson
Football l ; Wrestling 1-4.
Wi lliam Opalka
Basketball Mgr. l ; Frosh Num. l.
Susan Ortmann
Fall Play Crew 1,4; Fall Play 4; Refl ections Crew l ; Reflections 1-4;
Children's Theater l ; Musical Crew l ; Musical 2,3; Music Fest. 2-4;
Thespians 1-4; VP 4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 25 Pt. Award l ; 50 Pt. Award 4;
Choir 3,4; Glee Club 2; G.A.A. 1-4; 24 Pt. Award l ; Dance Co. 2-4;
Officer 4.
James Osness
N Club 2-4; Football 1-3; Fencing 1-4.
Suzanne Oxman
Massimo Palanti
August Palmisano
24-4
........... ........... ........... ......
�~***-************************* ••••••• **************. *. **. ******••• *•• *•••• ~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
,.
*
,.
:
,.
i,.,.
*
,.
*
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
,.
*
*
*
*
*************************•············1·································1
Joanne Papa
Salvatore Parenti
Valerie Pasma
Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Reflections 2; Beg. Band l; Choir 3,4; Glee
Club 2.
Linda Pastron
Reflections 2-4; Director 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Musical Crew 2-4;
Musical 3,4; Assistant Director 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt.
Award 3; Concert Band 2-4; Beg. Band l; Stage Band 3,4; Choir 2-4;
Glee Club l.
Howard Patner
Sara Pearl
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 2-4;
Reflections 2-4; Golden Galleon 2,3; Editor 3.
*
>flt-
i
I
*
*
*
*
*
*
a
*
*
*
lf*
!
~
,,, ~
~......................................¥••·· ................................................~a
'
�f
**********************************~*****1"1**••••••U••••••••*********••*.•**'
i
•
Bert Pearlman
Gayle Petroski
Debra Plath
I
•
.
..
...
•
•
..
..
..
...
..
...
...
...
..
..
..
•
•
•
•
•
..
•
•
•
•
..
•
..
..
..
.....
..
.•
..
...
..
..
•
..
..
•
•
..
•
•
..
•
..
•
..
·i
•
t
•
•
•
:f
i[
~
.:
:
Philip Pliskin
Brian Podolsky
Diane Polin
Lori Polin
Donald Pollak
Bronze Honor Pin 4; Stu. Leg. 4; A.V.E. 1-4; Musical 1-4; Music Fest. 14; Concert Orchestra 1-4; Pres. 3; Tri-M 4; Pres. 4.
Fran Posedel
Carole Post
Frank Pucher
N C lub 4; Football 1-4; Major N 4 .
Sharon Rade
Fall Play C rew I ; Reflections Crew 3; Choir 3; Glee Club 2; Mixed
C horus I.
Susan Radousky
Janice Rappoport
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 2; Refl ections 2,4; Reflections Crew 1-3;
Musica l C rew 1-3; Thespians 3,4; IO Pt. Award 3; Choir 3,4; Mixed
C horus 2; G.A.A. 3; Dance Co. 3,4 .
Renee Render
Bronze Honor Pin 4; S11mmt"r Inst. al orthwrslPrn Uni vt' rsit y 3; Full
Play C rew 1-4; Reflections 3; Refl ections Crew 1-4; Spring Play C rew 14; Musical Crew 1-4; Stage Manager 3; Choir 2-4; Thespians 1-4; Sec. 4;
Technis 2,4; Bad minton 4; Stu. for Israel 1,2; Folk Music C lub 4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4.
~
I
t
···
:.............. ~.....................~~································....
.....
�~*'****.******************************~ ************************************
*
Brenda Resnick
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections 1-3; Porn-Pon 3.
Helene Resnick
Samuel Rest
Jeffrey Rezwin
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
Joshua Rich
Mari Rich ·
Glee Club 1,2; Choir 3.
Rae Rich
Elise Richter
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Beg. Band l ; Intermediate Band 2; Concert Band
3.
Alma Rios
Transferred from St. Anne 3; Spanish Club 3,4; VP 3; A.F.S. 3,4.
Terri Riskin
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l ; Fall Play 3; Refl ections 1,2,4; Musical l ; Concert Band 2,3; Beg.
Band l ; C hoir 4; Mixed C horus l ; Ski Club 4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Gymnastics 1,2.
Thomas Rissman
Michelle Roberts
Lee Robin
Nat. Merit Schol. Letter of Com m. ; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Silver
Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Wrestling 1,2; Med.
Careers Club 3,4.
Donald Robinson
Sherrie Rock
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
·*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
*
i
I
i
i
*
*
,...................................................................................................................................1
247
�-tr
-tr
-tr
-tr
t
-tr
t
i
1.............................................................
.
-tr
-tr
-tr
~. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
)f.. . . . . . . . . . .
.
!
a
Alvarn Rogina
Patricia Rogover
Martin Rosenbaum
i
t
t
*
*
~
*
t
:
-it
:
-tr
a
t
-tr
t
t
-it
-tr·
t
-it
t
-tr
Matthew Rosenberg
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Spring Play 1,2; Thespians 2-4; Choir 2; N Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Coif l ; Frosh
Num. l ; Soccer 1,2; Frosh Num. l ; Minor N 2; Key Club 2-4; P.A.
Announcer 3.
David Ross
Tobey Rozencwajg
Cabinet 1,2; Mixed Chorus l ; Nilehilite 3; Editor 3; Stu. for Israel 2; V.P.
2.
*
:
Jt,
Jt,
ltr
*
..
i
*
*
:
..
-tr
-tr
i
i
l
..
Beth Rubenstein
Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Co-C hairman 4; Reflections C rew 4; Music
Fest. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus l ; Spanish Club l ; Yearbook 4;
Ushers Club 2.
Michael Rubenstein
David Ruber
Broow Hoo0< P;o 2, Gold Hoo0< Ce<t. 1, FootOOll I, faok 1, R•d;o
Cl"b 3,
10< "'" ' 1-4, p,~- 3.
St""""
248
i
*
*
*
*
*
:
!
:
:
*
_....__..•~......
···-····..........................:•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••• ..s
�~
......................
,....................................... .................................
Mark Rusinak
Virginia Russell
Sally Saber
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3; Cabinet 2-4; Reflections 2-4; Choreographer 4; Musical 2,3; Thespians 2-4; G.A.A. 1-4; Dance Co. 2-4; Sec.Treas. 3; VP 4; Porn-Pon 4; Key Club 3,4; Security Office Aide 1-4;
Producers 2-4.
William Sakover
Burton Salenger
Stu. Leg. 1-4; Fall Play Crew 3; Reflections 4; Reflections Crew 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 3,4; Musical Crew 3,4; Thespians 3,4; 10 Pt. Award 3;
20 Pt. Award 4; Technis 2-4; Folk Music Club 3,4; Pres. 4; VP 3; Debate
Club 1.
Scott Samuels
Musical 3; Stage Band 4; Mixed Chorus 4; Reflections 4.
David Sapstein
Dorothy Sargis
Edith Saruk
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Music Fest. 1-4; Choir 3,4; Glee Club l; Mixed
Chorus 2; Cabinet 3.
*
*
i
*
i
i
*
*
*
lt*
JtJt
:
.
'
••
i
i
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
..
*
:
*
..
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
Transferred from Sullivan 1.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i*
Deborah Schack
::,.
.....
Barry Schatzman
*
Denise Scearce
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Reflections Crew l ; Glee Club l ; G.A.A. 1-4; Music
Fest. l; 75 Pt. Award 3; Bowling 1-3.
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Med. Careers Club 3,4.
~
i
t
*
*
*
*
:_,. **
*
*
*
*
i
*
..
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
..
*
*
*
i*
Hugh Scher
Paul Scherfling
Summer Inst. ; Allerton Art Camp Art Schol. 2; Art Inst. Art Schol. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Tech. Director 4; Set Designer 4;
Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 2-4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt.
Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 3; Technis 2-4; Pres. 4; Stage Manager 3; German
Club 3; Treas. 3; Art Council 1-4; Pres. 3.
Judith Schlaeger
Beg. Band 1.
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
~
*
***************************************** **********************************.;
....
i
�..................................................t ..... ~··································
•
•
•
•
:
i(
iC
iC
iC
:
iC
iC
~
Holly Schmitman
Jill Schoenbrod
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist 4; Gold Honor Pin
4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2,3; Fall Play Crew l ; Reflections 2-4; Reflections Crew
l ; Musical Crew l ; Musica l 2,4; Asst. Choreographer 3; Thespians 2-4; 10
Pt. Award 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; Intermedia te Band 2; Beg. Band l ; G.A .A.
1-3; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4;
Pres. 4; Porn -Pon 4.
t
iC
iC
iC
iC
t
il
il
iC
~
Patricia Schoenwolf
-tr
iC
G.A.A. 1-4; G.A.A. Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt. Award 2; 150 Pt.
Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Golde n Ga lleon l; Bowling 1-3; Co-Captain
3 ; Badminton 2-4; Archery 1,2; D.E.C.A. 3,4; VP 4; Ill. State VP 4;
Advertising Comp. Events; 1st Place.
:
~
:;
:
f
~
•
•
t
•
•
:
•
;
~
f
~
il
-tr
:
•
Jeffrey Schreiber.
Neil Schreiber
Homecoming Comm. 4; N C lub 4; VP 4; Track l ; Basketball 1-4;
Captain 3,4; Major N 2-4; Frosh Num. 1.
Lane Schultz
•
:
•
•
•
•
:
•
•
•
i
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
t
i
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
I
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
E
•
it
-tr
•
.
iC
t
Robert Schultz
Mary Schuman
Amy Schwartz
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Glee Club l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A .
1,2; C heerleader 2.
Jan Schwartz
Musical C rew 1,2; Music Fest. 1-3; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt. Award 2;
T echnis l ; Choir 3; G lee C lub l ; Mixed Chorus 2; G.A.A. 2-4; 24 Pt.
Award 2; 75 Pt. Award 3; 150 Pt. Award 4; Ripplettes 2-4; Ushers Club
1,2 .
Rhonda Schwartz
Stu. Leg. 3; Reflections C rew l ; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 3; Yearbook 4;
Office Occupations Club 4 .
Steven Schwartz
Reflections 2,3; Reflections Crew l ; Musical Crew 3; Thespians 2,3; 25
Pt. Awa rd 3; Stage Ma nager Spring Play 3; Concert Orchestra 2,3;
Concert Band 1-3; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num. l ; Up With People 4;
Reflections Writing Comm. 3,4; Mystery Theatre Director 3; lmprov .
Theatre 2,3; Key Club 3; Stamp C lub 3; Pres. 3.
Nancy Seiden
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Cabinet 3; Refl ections 3,4;
Reflections Cre w 3,4; G.A.A . 1-3; G.A.A . Board 2; 24 Pt. Award l ; 75 Pt .
Award 2; 150 Pt. Award 2; 225 Pt. Award 3; Ripple ttes 2; Announcer 3,4;
French C lub 2,3; German Club 3; Nilehilite 3,4; Editor 3; Yearbook 2;
Art Council 1; Stu. Leg. 4; Golden Galleon 3,4; Editor 4; Basketball 1-3;
Captain 2; MVP l ; Volleyball 3; Track 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; Leaders Gym 24.
David Seplow
Aydee Serrano
250
t1tlclctctc••································~******************••••••••••••••*"
�~****************************************************************************
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
~
*
*
*
*
!
*
*
*
~
:
~
*
*
*
*
i
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
:
Susan Seruya
Lewis Shancer
•
•
:
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
Bronze Honor Pin 3.
•
Judith Shapiro
•
•
•
•
:
•
t
t
•
•
•
t
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
t
Sharon Shepard
Transferred from Sullivan l.
Joel Sher
Mary Short
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Gold Honor Cert. 2; Refleclions Crew 2,3; Musical Crew 2; G.A.A. 1,2; G.A.A. Board 2; Spanish
Club 1-4; Sec. 3,4; Yearbook 4; A.F.S. 2,3.
Karen Shrifter
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Officer 4; Cabinet 1,2;
Reflections 1-4; Musical Crew 2; Musical 3,4; Thespians 2-4; 10 Pt.
Award 2; Choir 2,3; Mixed Chorus l ; Golden Galleon 1,2,4; Co-Editorin-Chief 4; Timers Club l ; Stu. for Israel 2; Project SAGE 4.
Greg Sieben
David Silver
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
il
t
•
•
•
•
*************************************t**********************************:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
..
.
..
..
•
•
..
•
)
.,,
•
•
•
:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . JfJIJI. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. .
�........................................... .............. .................................... .
Richard Silver
*
*
lt
:
*
Jt.
Jt.
Jt.
Nat. Honor Society 4; !IL Sta te Scho l.;Sil ver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor
Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 1,2,4; Fa ll Play :3,4; Heflections 1-4; Reflections C rew 4;
Spring Play C rew 3,4; Musical C rew 2-4; Musical 1,4; Music Fest. 1-3;
Thespia ns 1-4; 10 Pt. Awa rd 2; 20 Pt. Award 3; 30 Pt. Award 4; Choir 13; Mi xed C horus l ; Spanish C lub 2-4; Officer 3,4; Yearbook 3,4; A.F.S.
3,.l.
Cori Silverman
Anita Simkovich
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Summer Inst. at Washington Universit y 3; Refleclions C rew 1,2; Spring Play C rew I ; Musical Cre w 2; Glee Club I ; G.A. A.
3; 24 Pt. Award 3; Golden Ga lleon 1,4; Officer 4; Art Council 3,4; Ushe rs
C lub l ; Stude nts fo r Israel 3,4; Officer 3; Badmi nton 3.
*
*
~
~
it*
Jt.
Jt.
Howard Simon
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. I ;
MVPl .
*
*
*
*
Jt.
*
Jt.
:
~
~
*
:
Jt.
Jt.
lt-
Jt.
*
*
:
:
*
*
Jt.
:
Katherine Sirotzki
~
~
Jeffrey Sirt
~
~
:
Philip Skaletsky
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
:
*
*
Jt.
Jt.
!
*
Jt.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
~
;:
*
*
*
:
*
Jt.
*
*
~
Transfe rred from New Trier West 2; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4;
N C lub 4; Football 3; Minor N 3; Wrestl ing 1-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Bridge C lub 3.
Hal Sklar
Harold Sloan
Trac k 2-4; Minor N 3,4, Cross Count ry 1-4; Frosh Num l ; Major N 3,4.
•
~********************************!*****'""*~*******•**********************;
:
*
~
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
i
,.
:
*
:**************************************************************************'*
�Jerome Smessaert
Hockey 3,4; Metro League Division All-Star.
Yale Smith
Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert. l ; Musical
Ctew 2; Music Fest 1-3; Concert Band 2,3; Intermediate Band 2; Beg.
Ba nd l ; N Club 4; Treas. 4; Football l -4; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Swimming 2; Shield 2; Frosh Num. l.
Pat Sochacki
Transferred from Davy Crockett l ; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; 75 Pt.
Award 3; Softball l -3; Bowling 2-4.
Suzanne Soltan
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze
Honor Pin 2; Blue Honor Cert . l ; Foreign Exchange Stu. in Brazil 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Cabinet l -4; Pres. l ; Homecoming Comm. 3; Float Chairman 3;
Refl ections l -4; Choreographer 4; Refl ections Crew 2,3; Spring Play 3;
Spring Play C rew 3; Musical 2,3; Musical C rew 2,3; Music Fest. l-3;
Thespians 2. 4; 10 Pt. Award 2; 25 Pt. Award 3; 50 Pt. Award 4; Choir
3,4; Glee Club 1,2; G.A.A. l -4; 24 Pt. Award 2; Dance Co. 2-4; Officer
3,4; Yearbook 3,4; Editor 4; Quill and Scroll 4; AFS 3,4; Debate Club l.
Gary Somenek
Sandra Sopkin
Ill. State Schol. 4; Bronze Honor Pin; Silver Honor Pin; G.A.A. 2;
Badminton 2; Students for Israel 2,3; Yearbook 3.
Janice Spillar
Sharon Spira
Bronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Golden Galleon 1,2; Swim
Timer l ; O pen Door 3,4; Students for Israel 2.
Jack Stark
MiChele Stein
Stu. Leg. 4; A.F.S. 1-4; Pres. 3,4; Special Ed. 1-4.
Harry Steindler
Stu. Leg. 4; N Club 4; Basketball I ; Baseball l -4; Shield 2; Major N 3,4.
James Steinhoff
Concert Band 2,3; Beg. Band l.
Sharon Stern
Julie Stift
Sharon Stolberg
�*****'**********************************~
Jody Stookal
Patricia Sucherman
Reflections 1-4; Reflections Crew 1-4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play Crew 1-4;
Musical Crew 1-4; Musical 3,4; Music Fest. 1-4; Mini-Show 3,4; lmprov.
Theater 2; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 2; 40 Pt. Award
3; 50 Pt. Award 4; 75 Pt. Award 4; Producers 1-4; Choir 2-4; Glee Club l ;
Music Cert. 4; Mystery Theater 3; Radio Club 3; One-Acts 4.
Yolanda Suhajda
Nancy Suslick
Cabinet 1-4; Treas. l ; Homecoming Comm. 2-4; Float Chairman 4;
Refl ections 3,4; Reflections Crew 1-3; Spring Play 3; Musical Crew 1,2;
Music Fest. 1-4; Thespians 1-4; 10 Pt. Award l ; 20 Pt. Award 4; Technis
1,2; Choir 3,4; Glee Club 1,2.
Carl Taibl
Gy~nastics 1-4; Frosh Num. l ; Shield 2; Minor N 3; Major N 4; German
C lub 4.
Julie Taich
Transferred from Mather 2.
Nancy Taich
Bronze Honor Pin 2; Cabinet 1,2.
William Taki
Nicholas Tanglis
Kathleen Taylor
Howard Tennes
Peter Theodore
Robert Torstensson
Swimming 1-3; Major N 1-3; MVP 2; Baseball 1-3; Minor N l ; MVP l ;
Frosh Num. 1.
Gregory Trauth
German Club 1-4; Pres. 3.
Gregg Trilling
Ill. State Schol. Semi-Finalist; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4; Soccer 14; Frosh Num. l ; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. l ; Students For Israel 3,4; Sec.
4; Golden Ayin Pin and Cert. 3,4.
254
�~
.......................................... .........\.................................... ....J
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
* Michael Tuchman
:
:
*
*
*
* Michael Uhle
:
Elizabeth Urbaniak
:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
!
:
*
* William Urbanus
*
*
:
Curt Uritz
:
*
* Judith Veis
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
···································~····~'··································:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
~
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
:
*
*
Stu. Leg. 4; Cabinet 1,2; Soccer 1.
German Club 4.
:
....
~
Nat. Honor Society 3,4; Nat. Merit Schol. Semi-Finalist; Ill. State Schol.
Semi-Finalist; Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin
2; Gold Honor Cert. l ; National Science Foundation Summer Inst. 3; Stu.
Leg. 4; Fall Play Crew 2,4; Reflections Crew 2-4; Spring Play Crew 2-4;
Thespians 2-4.
:
....................................... ....................................... ...............
*
�•************•••••••*********************•******************••············- ~
t
t
:
t
il
't
f
t
t
:
Lawrence Venturi
Norman Vogel
Holly Wagner
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
t
t
:
t
i
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
"?"
il
•
il
il
t
il
t
!
.
Laurie Walls
Diana Walter
Donna Walter
il
il
il
t
~
il
~
I
t
t
•
il
il
•
il
il
il
t
il
il
t
Monica Weber
t
Susan Weiss
Sheree Weissman
il
il
I
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
t
Arnold Weller
Nat. Honor Society 4; Silver Honor Pin 4; Bronze Honor Pin 3; Blue
Honor Cert. l; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Chess Club 1-4; Officer 4; Math Club 4;
Theoretical Sciences Advisory Comm. 2-4.
Joyce Werner
t
il
il
fie
"?"
O.E.A. 4; Officer 4.
Scott Wexler
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
•
il
~I
I
t
t
t
il
-fr
-tr
G.A.A. 1,2; H.E.R. O. Club 3.
t
:
t
il
il
il
il
il
il
il
:;
Mitchell Willens
il
i
i
il
il
•
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Stu. Leg. 4;
Cabinet 4; Reflections 4; Concert Band 2-4; Gymnastics l ; Frosh Num:
l.
il
Moreen Willens
:
Soccer Manager l ; Dean's Aide l.
:
Janet Willerman
il
lli
:
il
-tr
•
il
•
•
•
•
•
•
t
•
•
t**********************************:***************************************~
......
�~~
. -.·
. - .. -
.~ -~ ,
-- -·· .. -
~ -...
--· =
-·-
· ~ ~-- :
____ ..
... ·
._~
-· - . --· . .... ·--_ ·_ ..... - = -_
-~_ -_
·__ -
- -=---~~----- ~ ~--
Richard Wilson
Transferred from Pennsylvania 2; Reflections Crew 3; Spring Play Crew
2,3; Nilehilite 2,3.
David Winans
Scott Winkler
Silver Honor Pin 4; J3ronze Honor Pin 3; Stu. Leg. 3,4; Cabinet 3,4;
Homecoming Comm. 4; Reflections 4; N Club 4; Basketball 1,2; Shield l ;
Minor N 2; Golf 2-4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Frosh Num. 1.
Kurt Witt
Football 1,2; Frosh Num l ; Minor N 2; Head of Radio Show 4; Stu. Leg.
4.
G·a ry Woif
N Club; Football 1-4; Captain 4; Basketball 1-4; Baseball 1-3.
Judith Wolff
Gold Honor Pin 4; Silver Honor Pin 3; Bronze Honor Pin 2; Gold Honor
Cert. l; Reflections Crew 2; G.A.A. l ; Golden Galleon 2; Swimming
Mgr. 1.
Judith Wollak
Homecoming Comm. 4.
Christopher Wolowiec
Deidre Wyko
Paul Yoshimura
Sargon Youkhana
Tom Youngblood
Steven Zabrin
Richard Zelvin
Cabinet 3,4; Homecoming Comm. 3,4; Beg. Band l; Track 1,3; Frosh
Num. I; Minor N; Cross Count ry I; Frosh Num. l ; Swimming 1,2,4;
Frosh Num. I; Minor N; Major N; Baseball I ; Frosh Num. 1.
Joseph Zuckerman
Baseball 1-4; Frosh Num. I; Minor N 3 .
................ ,,,.,, ..........
-
�Abelson. Stael lleth 178. 21 8
t\bhsit'. An1't>
J.
M
brahamson. David 15U, :?l#il
Abra mov it z, Vklor K
Abra mson. Leo RanJk- 34, 206
Abra ms. Scott 156
'
Achim ov ich. LceAnn i .J, iH, IBM
Achim ovic h, Mira S 206
Aciw r. Ell vn C. 16.5. 166. 188
A<l ah . Yanai 25. 196
Acl a ni . Janet 169
Ad am. john 196
Adams. Tirnothv Mark 196
Addman. Allt·n· 188
Addmun. Jam es Lorin 27, 150, 196
Addrm111, Marla Lynn 2 18
Adc· lrnan. Pa me la Hose 20(;
At- IN . Jeff ery S. 46. 196
AJ(nos, Arnold 128
A.Krest. G lenn Ira 196
\
- hone n. James Denn is 206
A 1t•llo. De bra A. 206
:.
r\iroc Philomena Ann 2 1H
Ala vnic k, C heri Sue 218
Alb~rn . Karen Hentt 218
All,..rt . Steve n Ma rk 164. 167, 169, 182
\lt•xandN, Hichard j . 206
1
Alla n, &rry Lee 46, 159, 218
Allrn , Da vid K. 159, 179, 180, 2 18
\Iman Aaron Jacob 2 18
Alphwr, April Beth
Amado. Sandm Carril' :?18
Anw lun~. Caroln 13.5
An1t•nt . Dian<· Can•n 158. 162. 174
Ament . L<'<lir ll 162, 167. 218
AnH'rkus, Annette N. 206
t\ndt·rson.
Andt"rson ,
Anderscm.
Anderson.
Andt"rs.011.
A11derson,
Do11.ikl F.
I~
Eri c 5, bl , I~ .
John JI . 41
Kim 196
Ken 12-'3
I A't'
Audnson, Rnhf'rt 139
I~
Andn10on. Parr1ela A 206
Andt•rson Don K
258
\n<lr.. Karrn 151!, 179. 196
A1•lr1"a Al•n John X'I. 61 , 150, 11111
Andrea. Roh fi()
Andrt>a, \Vill1.un C. -27. 196
Am.lrc·a, Paulette 12_.
Angrll. Nancy II. 151 , 162, 163, 218
/\po lio, Stev<'n john 24, 164, 206
April. ·tf'ven Mark 196
Arbus. Im 11os'I 16-1, 218
Art'nson. Robin L.
ArC' nson. Mark 196
Arku h. Miclie le ·. 206
Arnoff. Alan Philli p 206
Arnnpo li11. Suz:rnne L. 64, 73, 78, 81 , 175, 218
Aronovit z, Jocelyn ll. 162, 218
Arrigo. David Way ne 196
\ .oach Arthu rs 2.5, 61 , 11 9
Ashley, Celeste M. 12, 162, 168, 179, 219
Aue rba ch, C ha rles 219
Auerbac h, Philip 179, 180. 219
Austin, Brian Alan 34, 206
Avers. Mort y 46
ti v<•rs, S<.-ott Ala n 196
Baer, Kathleen Anne 188
llaer. Philip Scott
Bain, Alan F. 196
!Jain. Mind y Elise 188
Baizer, Jurli Anne 177, 196
\ .oocl1 !lake r 46. 11 5
llalikov, De borah Sue 155, 165, 168, 188
llalikov, Elaine II. 168. 196
lla lla'I. Anna 169, 206
Ha lte r, Ba rba ra Sharo. 165, 168, 188
1la nkier, Mar vi n Ad am
Baque. Tony 206
llarom·hik. Mar<·y
llarenbaum , Mark 20ti
B.ukon, Amy
Baroni, Slevt>n M. 206
Baroni. Susanflf'
Jucllth Ann 79, 156, 219
"
llarr y, Robert ) . 48. 206
lla rsky, Sheila 188
Bartholomew, Freclclie
Barton, BrU<.., B 196
llaS'I, MichaPI Alan 206
llass, Mindy II 174, 206
llass. Ve ll a 127
Bates. Ka ren F.
lla tk o, Fred 46
Battista , Jeanine 77, 196
Bauer, Bru'& 48
Bauer, Kim Ann 196
lla ue r, Myles Scott 174 , 206
Bauer, e il Alan 41 , 188
Baumann, Stephen 1 ·
llJumhardt, Hic hard J.
&,trr. Emma (Kathy) 196
Bea rd . Jeflrey W . 21 9
Beck. Roger . 164, 206
Becke r, Am y Eve 174, 179, 180, 219
lleech y 48
Behr, Kare n Lee 66, 71 , 73, 78, 81 , 206
Behr, Sa ndra 124
llehrel, Donald Dean 2 19
lleljaeff, Euge ne 0 . 196
lleljaeff, G rego ry 0 . 164, 206
Beljaiof , Tamara I , I
Bellido. Roque Anton 26. 206
Bellido, Jlosa 1118
llellos. Patri ci a 219
Belser, Ruth 127
llenjamin, Andrea E. 161 , 177. 196
Benjamin, Cary Lewis
Berbe rian, Ann 206
llercoon, Joa n H. 161 , 162, 175, 183, 219
llercoon, Marc Eliot 27, 60, 150, 196
llercyn, Lisa Gabriell 188
Berez, Bill y 179
Berg. Eric eil 206
Ber11. Jl'l'TO!d
llerg, Lauren Marci I~. 188
Berg r. Gerald 139
Bergo, Kare n Te mma 188
Berger, Kathryn R. 167, 206
Bergman, Elaine D. 164, 196
Berke, Marci• 72, 77, 80, 140
Berkowitz, Gregor y S.
Berkowitz, Michael 61 , 150, 188, 219
Berkowitz, Michele 124, 183
Berkowit z, Rick 54
Berkowitz, Shari C. 174, 183, 206
llerlow, Patti 206
Berman, Ava Renee
Berman, Horolcl M.
Berman, Karla Sue 177, 196
Berman, Lowoll ).
Berman. forla ' ue 1i2
Berman, Robin S. 206
llerna rcl , De bra Rae 163, 170, 17 1, 172. 175. 182, 219
lkrna rcl y, Dermis J. 206
llernstein, Cathy An n 15 1, 183, 206
Bernstein. Heidi Joa n 158. Hi6, 188
Bernstein, Jill 188
Bernslt'in. Kenneth A. 169, 179, 206
Berrington, Mic hele 206
Be rry. Mowa rd M. 188
llessc r. Christophe r 34. 46, 196
!lesse r. Timoth y Paul 46
llia lc k, llruee 188
lli alik, Ma rk 27
llialik, n e nee llrenda 156, 219
HielX' r, Stuart Jay 21 9
Bielinski. Che ryl L. 21 9
llielinski, Rr nee M . 77. 206
Bier, Ira Steven 168, I
Binder. Alissa Sara 188
llinna ll. Mary Beth 66, 220
Hirz, Susa n Sheryl 188
llishaf. Keith ). 220
Bishar. Paula Inez 66, 206
Bittner, Mary E.
Bi vins, Menry W. 164, 196
Blac kman. Mark Da vid 94, 150, 151. 162, 174, 220
Blais, Marian 136
lllair, Donald 196
Bla tt , Joe l K. 184, 206
lllea don, lle nja min J. 220
Rlinick . Robert 206
Rlilstt'in. [)("lxm1h A 220
188
lllit tcin. 'herwood
lllitt. Jan llobin i i. 78. Ii i. 179, 196
Blix. Gregor Willa rd 34, 150, 206
llloc k. Ala n Freel 206
Rk>mgren, lliehard '. 196
lllond, 1,e,.,, Michael 150. 2:?0
RI"'"' · K<ill><•th )<,.I 17fi, 200
Bloom . ~ illiam 132
Blumentha l. Bernard 206
Bodenheimer. llichard 220
Bo hclan , Mary ti . 157. 220
Boigk. John Dlrter 27, 4 , 174, 196
Bollow. Kathy )toan 196
Bokm, Carvn S. 206
Bolotin , Jamt'S Allan 1
llolotin. Jodi Elle n 150, 166. 188
Bo nes. Steve n 188
Bo ngiorno, John L. 206
Ronrw-r , Tami
llorbf'ly , J"hn James 206
llorg. [d,. anl 150. 221
llorg. a ney Ma rla 176. 221
llorg. Neil Sheld on 206
~;~~~. ~~~~~~'(!11~;~·~85,
221
llo rker . Jill Robin 221
llorkrr, Tammy Ott 188
llorkovitz. Jamie F 66, 73. 79, 81. 206
llorkovitz, Michael A 24. 54, 59. 221
llornstein, Dav id S. 46. I 9, 221
llorov ik. Mic hael R. 52, 79, 159, 196
Bo rowicz, Mary M. 206
llower, Bruce Michael 4.1. 196
!lowe r. La wre nce Jay 4.1, 48. 159, 167, 221
Bradford. Tami H. 206
Brande<. Ronald B 221
Brantman, Alh<on 206
nisc Lynn 188
Brav rm n,
Braverman , Wayne R. 206
Bra ze n, Diane Ruth l&i, l~
Brenner, Hobin L)nn 221
Drenner, Sa ndra Gail 160, 188
Brl'ssette. Stewarl I 1i8
r. i; ren 188
Br
BreMlf'r. Stu•ut L. 206
Bmka, Eli5"beth G :?21
Rrierton , Cenf' CharkCoac h Brin 25. 147
llrin, Elle n Joy i i, fjO, 81 , 171, 206
Brin, Jeffery Stewart 2.S, 41. I 88
Brines. Mark R 26, 54. 60, 159, 221
llrisk. Martm G. 188
llr0<·k. H n Karl 188
Brock, William llarth 41. 196
Broclacz. Slwrrv Lynn 153, 162, 168, 221
llrudskv' s1... n 196
Brocl\.· Kal1'n Ann 169, 172, 180. 206
BronStine, Et~n 206
Brooks. Jon Mi · ha<·I 206
Brooks. Lisa C.
1en 120
Brommelkomp
llrot on, Don1lt ) . 221
Bruton, jOSl' ph J. 41 , 188
Brow, Mic hael Bury 196
Brown. Da vid Ira 25, 196
Brown. Doreen Lynn
Brown . Dorothy 120
Brown, Jac k 1vles 221
Brown. Ka ren Lynn 22 1
Brown , Lawrence Scot 222
Brown, Lori Ann
Brown, Mar<" A. 28
Brown, Marla 207
Brown, Pamela Lynn 172. 188
llrown , Hobert D. 70, 196
llrown. Steve n C. 18 1. 188
Brown, Susan Ellen 73, 78, 165, IBR
Brown, Victoria Ann 196
Browning, Diane 136
Brownstein, Bruce Ala 50, 188
llrownstei n, Mark J. 222
Brueckne r. Scott A. 164, 196
llruss la n, David Alan 222
Brutzkus. Mark Da vid 25, 150, 179, 196
Brzozowski , Ma rtha 6 , 73, 78, 81 , 158, 175, 222
Bulthais, Coach 27, I , 119
Ru Imash, SI ua rt Robert 50, 181 , l 88
Bullwark, Ste ve 27
Bunes, Steve n 3.5, 168
Burdien. Stewn B. '1111
Burg...,. Dou11las E. :lO
Burnham, Jane 136
Burk Donna Bridget 179, 207
Burke. jalllft Raymond :W, 196
Burkt, ·usan 196
Burslyn. Benjamin 18-1. '1HI
Buti<-r, Maura Alene 177, 196
Bud>aum, AnJrta Ann 152. '1HI
B> ron. Ga,:r A~Ian
Byron , Ste ve n Ja y .188
Caccamo, Suza nne M. 196
Ca in, Sherrie L. 156
Ca in, Susa n Annette 156, 207
Coach Ca mpbe ll 25, 147
Ca mpbell. a ncy ll. 176, 222
Capitani, Emil 60. 131
Ca n,•e\', Mary 179
pito). Andrea Lynn
Ca plan, Sharon Moll y 66, 222
Ca plin, llrookc Ga y 69. 79, 80. 158, 182, 196
Ca puano, Maril yn Joy 188
Ca pua no. l\obin ) . 222
Ca rdella, Dea n Tom
Ca rlson. Frccle ric k ). 24, 222
arlson, Jam es D. 24. 159. 179. 222
Ca rlson. john M. 207
Ca rlson, Madonna J, l&'l, 196
Carlson, Regina Marga 77, 155, 181J
Ca mey, Ma ry K. 196
Ca rnow. Daniel Mik<" 41 , 196
Ca rnow. Pa tricia l.. 2.3, 169
Ca rroll. Pe~ y 143
Ca"'l" Ja ek W 2.5. l'l6
C"..utttl, Jennir<'r L :?22
Ce rn y, Ca the rirw Aune Ji9, 1K.'i
Cerrone. Mit c hell 197
C halmcr, llar ra II. 7 1. Ii, 197
C hamberlain, Paula 144
C ha mc rlik , Ka ren A. 162. 207
C ha n, Jud )' Eli liO!h 172, 222
C ha n. Pat Ann 174, 197
C han , Samuel
C ha rot1 . David Ia n lfjO, 222
Charo11<, Sandr• E. 177. 180, 197
Cha<tain , Knrl Dudley 188
Chavin. Jill Marcy 6-1. 78, 158, 197
Cheiken, M.m: E. 222
Cht-ikt•n, \tarla Fa)f' 222
Cherney. Sanford Jay 207
Cht·rni.n s ~ yj, Pt•tN 207
Chernick. Miche lle 222
Cheung, Patricia L. 66. 20i
Chiarello, Martin
Chin. David D 197
Chin. C.uy 188
Chin, Margaret P 207
Chiropolos, Gregorv 207
Chopra, Kathcnn iZll
\.ou , S.m 197
Chri'ltrn,..n. 1elody 163, 207
Chri<toplwr, Maria L. 188
Christopherson, N I' 179, 11>5, 2.2.3
Christo1>0ulos, Cath) 77, 155, 1811
Christopoulos, John 24, 2:?.3
hristopoulos. Peter 24, 40, 223
Cherner, Beth 119
Chwalisz, David Anton l>sH
Ciran anq l.c-i)?h 69, 19i
•Ciran, T. Scott 60. 197
Ciskoski, L\ nne \1 154, 197
Clarl, Clinton :?2.3
Clark , \11chael S<.'Olt 197
Cl•u<0n, 0.-bornh A. 157, 2<ri
Clauson, Oiarw Mar(le
Cla-.·r. Car, Edward 173, 2<ri
C konnon, Joseph
Cobe rt , Gary Mic hael ll23
Coburn, Donna D. 64
Coens, James Richard 188
\ .ohan, David S.
Cohan, Judith Lvnn 197
Cohun. Lawr 1 · jay :!.~. . . 188
Cohan. Robyn Lrnn 6-1. 197
Coht•n. Aarona Rae 18H
Colwn, Aim"'' C . 197
C,olwn. AndrrJ J 189
Colwn. Janel 197
Cohen. Jeff 46, 2:!-1
Cohen, Jeffre) M 156, 1117
Cohen, Karen Suf' ZU1
Colwn, Laur~n<'t' II. 164. '1HI
(',oh<on. Leslio F 1117
Colwn. Li5a Jan 207
Cohen, Marc Alan
Colwn, Rhonda J 207
Cohrn, Rhonda Janel 223
Cohtn. Sher~n Lynn 162, 176, 22.3
Cohen. Slwrry L. 177. 207
Coh<on. \'ieki Lynn 157, 207
Cohn, Alan Martin 50, 178, 189
Cohn, AnJrN L. 197
Cohn, udrrv 189
Cohn. Elaine. 0.-idre 161 , 166, 189
Cohn , Janis lle knt 88. 162, 165, 22-1
Cohn , Lisa Claire 161. 162, 167, 197
Cohn, Murray R 162, 184, 207
Cohn. Naoc» l ichrlk 224
Coi<-, Da d Bria n 151 . 162. 176. 224
Cole. Richard Ja y 41, 150
Coleman, James Brian 207
C:Oleman. Lynn Marie 224
Collins, Joel David I
Colton. Eve re tt 13.5
Colucci, Dana Marie 207
I. Jeffrey Pa ul 189
Col
Colucci, Joseph E. 40, 41 , 224
Cone, Susa n Elle n 72, 158, 189
O :>nin x, Joa nne Ard is 207
Connell y, Pa tricia L.
Conni x, Jod y 72, 73, 79, 80, 81
Connor, Bart 112
Conrado, Carlos 207
Constance, leve Robe 27. 189
Coo1>er, John 132
Cooper, Jud y oe 177, 184. 197
Coon, Joa n 147
Coope r, Julie Ann
Rae 80. '1111
Cooper, Lin
Cope. Ri chard Philip 175. J BO, 224
Coulson, William X'I. 147
on 207
Crane , Gle nn
Cra ven, Barr y Ian 189
Craven, Carrie L n 207
Craven, Jeffrey S. 207
C rowe, Randall J. 150, 185, 224
C urtiss, George D. I 84. 207
Curtill. Mlched Ila I
C)'1oki, Lynn 77
D'AW.llo. Mic~I
Daar. Alan A 224
Daar, Lori Lynn
Daily, Marylee 74, 182. 189
Dailchman. Evelvn 189. 224
Dailchman, Tyra S 156
D llrhman, William A 88. 174. 176, 181 , 224
D kocz}. Ali<-n '1HI
Charlot
�Damis<:h, Jean 119
Dammann, Donald Alan 159, 225
Ewing, Harry 134
Gillespie, Karen /\nn 7 1, 73, 78. 18&
Ewing, Kathy A. 71 , 73, 16.5, 167
Gillman. Barbara Ann 208
Daniels. llevc rl y 197
E yerman, Louis 138
Oarch, Ma xine Elaine 16.5, 189
Facto r, Jody Lee 226
Gilmore, Judy 119
Factor, Lauran Sue 226
Ci nesi, David Scolt 190
Fad he l, Sandra C risti 166, 189
Fagenholz, Lori E. 15 1, 226
Fah re nbac h, Kurt 27, 189
Ginsburg, Ja net A. 182, 208
Ginsburg, Mitche ll F. 27. 60, 198
Gin tzle r, 1ichael Seo. 190
Darosa ,
enlil 136
Davidson. Brian K. 124, 180, 225
Da vidson, Donna 197
Da vidson , Lisa 225
Davidson, Paul 189
Dav idson, Rho nda Sue 160, 177, 197
Davies, Dwi ght A. 3.5, 189
Da vis, Adria n Gai l 180, 225
Da vis. Alan Wa yne 25, 60. 225
Da vis, Elaine lleth 71 , 150, 197
Davis, Frank 189
Da vis. Jo hn 46
Davis, 11ochclle Sue 225
Coach DcCa rt o 25, 3.5, 119
Deck, Jo hn 189
Decke r, Jose ph A 26, 182, 207
Decorrevoni. Thomas 197
Deeg. Joann<· 207
Defra™"""'ho, lkth A fi.l . 73, 174
De fra hu. Laura A 162. )f;lj, li2
Degenhardt 132
De it h. Wilham Alan 207
8:~ 'r~~:.I ~~~iela 225
Dc llh m, 1 orm•n / · ~. 48. 60. 197
De lmonico, M1chae
207
Denro. Ed~ar 41
Dera ngo, 1ario Frank 4b, 197
Derd eria n, T\:orma M l&i, 197
Derichs. Jeanne 12~
Durnan, Daniel Mark
Deube. Fredrick C ha ri 189
Deutsch, Rarbaa A 207
Deutsch, La" rrnc.'t' 19i
Deut;ch, ~fork L. 19i
Deven. Chrislmt• Lt'a 189
Dia1d~1. Molt• '3.5
Diamond, Rrian Paul
Gilmore, Andrew Marc 190
Fain , Jolene Jennie 174, 208
Gint zler. Hichard 229
Fa ller, Ste1 he n Paul 189
>
Farber. Carrie Lynn 226
Favish. Sharon Rose 189
Fe<lerman, Alan Daniel 189
Girovich, Loren 198
G laberson, Cory D. 229
Glait , Scott S. 27. 190
G lass, Sa nd y Jea nne 168, 190
Fe ffe rman , Lori l &'.l. 197
Feigen, Elizabeth 189
Fe ige r, La rry Steve 227
Ca lssncr, Jacqueli rw :!~
Feinstein , J
amie 227
Feinstein, Jodie 227
Feld ma n, Carol J. 153
Fe ldman , Debra Ann 15 1, 162, 163, 167, 176, 227
Fe ldman , Je ffrey Scot 189
Fe ldma n, Joseph C. 208
Fe ldman, J udi Lynn 208
Feldma n, Ka re n Lee 72, 151. 161 . 166, 176, 189
Feldman, 'teven M. 150. 108
Feldman. Susan Ivy 88, 94, 15 1, 162, 172, 173, 183, 227
Feldslem, )..Re 27, 41 , 197
Ft·r~er. Da•·id 162. 163. 227
Ferguson, Charles W. 208
Coach Fex
n 48, 140
Fergmon, Elizabeth 72, 197
F«-rguson. Gera ld
Ft.>rguson. Theresa
Fer ran te, ancy
F<rtcl. Elhn 1arlen 179, 19i
Fl'rlel. Ma'rk [,•un 52, 227
Ft-slenstl'i n. D1l\ id L. 27, 197
Festenstt'in . Martin 151, 159, Z27
Ft·lman, U.r} Joel :?27
Fields, I lollv J 20I!
Fine. Laurem.'t.' Dilvid 5-1. 60, 159, 22H
.
Fine, Mind• Sue 1~9
Diarnood, jt-rome S :?2.5
D mmo11<l. RolM.•rt Rarry 1611, 189
Finn. Barn. CJ.n ton .._,l. 197
Diamon<l, Sarni lvv
Fiore, ~te ... e Joseph
Dib.n..detlo, Ralph J 24.225
Dickman, Don itl 2Cf7
01fiort.', Jennie ts.i. 19i
Difiore, anc..) June 225
'
Dilaura. Francint- 11)9
Dmelli, Debor.ih 81 , 164, 207
Dinicola, Clenn E.
Dohn man. Shari I ... , nr1 IH9
Doi, . atalic M IMi
Dolnil·l , Su. m Merit> 166, 11!9
Domau, Lisa 207
D<.m1<m, Midiat-1 P 40, 207
Doows, Ed~ar 189
Donn.i David
ntollf' 225
Donn.a. Lisa Marie 197
Dorfm.ln, fart·1u 197
Dorfman, PJula Beth
Dor~n . Cr~
Martin :!07
Dorsey, James 12:3
Dosik, Mit dwll Ira 50, 189
Dough<rh , Jam... 132
Dou~la>. Jane Ellen 207
Doumouras. James 43. 411, 197
Doumouras, 1 Willi 189
ck
Douvrh, Angela I~. 207
Drt'<lu-, &rrt J 197
Dreawn, Eli7.Jb.lh 119
Dr<'Sl ler, LmdJ Maro 69. 73, 79, 207
Dr<•sslt'r, Wa yn<' Allen 3.5. lf;lj, 189
Drucker, LX-bra Linn
Janws 40
Dnlx·r<·hin, Marlene 111'3, 207
Dubin, Benjamin /\ lll.5 , 207
Dulm,.kv, Darlt'ne C. 207
Dubow. Anc:ln·a L\lm i9. 2fl1
Duff\ , Dennis 127
Dumke, Judith Mary HI , 207
Dunn, Laulit' Ann 197
Dunn. Wend) S 15i. 225
Dmlunan. CharJt.s J 179. 19i
Ousz \n~ki ,
Alt>uandra 17t. 179. 225
n.
Du,Je r. Susan llelh
llJ.T 189
D> ora k, Tod 13 1
Earl, Rruce C.ul 25, 41 . 19i
Eb<"rle, C:.Oroluw II 16.5, 1~9
Eberl<'. ~u>anrK' \I 1~1. 2:?.5
Eb.rw. Wilhelm II . 197
t:C.·hf.vt•rna , Marcelo I 20i
Eclt• rlmg, Saoru.-1 F 156, 20i
E..ldm.in , Rr>M A 27, 197
Edt·lson, R1th.ird 22.5
Edodi n, Orrin J1·ffrei 41. 176. 1"9
Edidin. Stcw:n Drew 40, 207
F.dm,
url M
cli n. Eric ·
:zH1
ro
l 1"9.
Edwards. Chari
Firler, JoJ1 Ila i3. 78, 189
Fisch, Rohert A!Jn 61. 189
Fi hman , Sharri Ann 80. 167, 179
Fischofl. Audrey L>nn 166, 189
Fisher. Ann 120
Fisher, Arkne Susan 208
F"her, Pamela S 181 . 2:?1J
Fishman , Corer 24, 40. 159, 22R
Fishman,
Susan PaulJ 15-1. 197
Flakne, Da"n G 66, 72. 78, HO, 167, 208
Flammang. Rhonda Lee 157, 208
Flanwr. Sh..rrv Lt'<' 153, 175, 176, 228
Flan7Rr, Stuart Marl 27, 6 1, 189
Fleisch<·r. Da' id M 16-l , lf\I!, 169, 201i
Fleischman, Su\Jn C. 88, lb!, 176. 21$
Fleishman, Dou~ 2.5, 35, l 90
Flotman, ~I.irk ~
t'i.»S. Rc~>i n Jud) 2211
Foi:•I. David Alan 24, 20I!
Foi:cl. Jeff re. M.rk
G lassne r, Shei la J. 15l , 229
Glick, Debora h 229
Glic k. Susa n 156
Glickman. Stc•plk·n Aro ~2. 190
Glic ksun, (' rin Joan liO. 150, 198
Clienke, OebLr.1 L)nn 162. 16. 208
Glochowskv, CJn lfi2. 16.3. 166. 198
Gocke nbach , Sm: Ellen i2, 73, 78, 190
Golath , John 128
Go ld , Ja y M 20fl
Cold, Julia Ftort'nl't'
Gold . Ka re n I igh 169; 229
Gold , Hobert /\ ll•n 156
Gold . Sari li e le nne 150, 151 , 174 , 198
Goldbe rg, llruce R 173, 208
Goldberg, Ela ine II 169, 198
Gold berg, Gai l 8 1, 2WI
Gold berg, Iris C.mn 208
Goldbe rg, Lauren D•>i lfili. 190
Goldberg, IA•' Richard :34, 229
Goldberg, Marl" I 7!l, 198
Goldberg, Midwlle J 198
Goldberg, Mol.- Ja )
Goldherg, Pame la B 161. li2. ;?.'IO
Goldherg, llu,t)o Ann 73. 16/i. 190
Goldenbe rg , Alan N 27, 52, 161, 179, 11111
Golde nlM.•rg, Allan L 4b. 16.3 19'>
Goldenberg, llr.odle) 52, 184 , 20I!
ColJman. Nor11.la;.n J. 198
Goldman. Sli•phen Al
Goldmen, Rola 120
Goklm<'i<'r, S.:indra R 177. 208
Gol<ismHh, Greg E. 115
Goldsmilh . Marla E. 7 1, 17.S, ;?.'IO
Gold>m1th. Robert 24, 20I!
GoldS<m, All,•n C. ~(llj
Goldsteon, Andre" L 16.3, 166, 171, 20I!
Go ldstt'in. l..aurit• Ann 150, lli.1, 190
Cold.Mt•i11, Wl:'m\\ H 157
Goldz,.,•ig, l\<•a l 'Alan 100
Coles, Jat'tJt1<·lyn Sul' 2:.
Cnluh, Kl·nn<'th Erk 43, 48. 20H
Gomlx-rg. Oorinne Ami li7 , 198
Gome,>s. HriJ n A l 9S
Com~. Michael C
G1~xl<'.
R0<•hell" Man l n2, 171, 173, 175. 2:30
GfxKf man,
lien Ro\ 27, bO. 190
G<KXlman , Donald ·t
190
Goodman, Ellen May 66. 160. 174. 198
Fohs, Chri\lme E 16i, Uil. 221';
Goodman , Lori Barb Z:JO
For ade Golda 167
Foss. Shirwi 14-1
Fm:, St;Ker M. ulffnf' 156. 2:!8
:
Frank. Lis.a M i l, i -1 . 20H
Frankel. A.Hon Lt-e 190
Frankd, Jeffrey
197
Fr.ml.el. Loriann I 9i
Frnnld. Mike Scotl 198
G0<xlman. Me lindJ G 158. 181. IH2, 19f
Goodman. Rita F. 206
Let· 230
(.ordon , Cra ig
Gordo n . JOt'I Ira 20fl
Cordon. R1d1ard Nt•jl 208
Gordon. 'i<'Olt P 24. 190
Gorovitz. E'· se Rhond.
Goss. Melisa Joyce 164, 20I!
Fr.rnlt·I. Sieve 5--1 , 60
Drobn y, Irwin 13.5
Orur)', l...a1k·
t"mn. 1,.u;a Lee 61. 78, 1~9
Glassman, April Daw n 190
Glassman, l\oberta ll. 229
Edwa rds. Lyle G . 18
Ehrlic h. Miria m C. 168, I
Einbin<ler, llelh Ann 183. 189
Eisen. an Sandra 189
Eisen, Paula I lelene 208
Eiw nb.rg, Elaine Pol 166
Ekstrom, an9 Joon 152. 169. 226
Elatkin. Mike Jai 197
E lk ins, Arlen<' C. 152, 226
Elk ins, Penny 6 1, 189
Ell1·nl" " 1artin 197
Ellis, liari Ell yn 197
Ell is. Larry Michael 226
Elma n, Shari n I 208
Elrod , Diane S. 226
Emalfarb, llroan 189
Engel , Judil h Sara 77, 226
Engelberg, Jodi I 208
Engle, Tom 115
Epsl<'i n, Jeffrry L. 46, 159. 226
Epslein , Lori Lynn 8 1, 197
Epslein , Michael Fred 3.5. 168, 189
Epst e in , t mdee E. 71 , 150, 197
Epslein, Rachael Susa 189
Epsle in , Scott M. 166
Epslein , W end y
Erikson. J I I. II .
Ertnberg, Julie Ann 226
Ernst , Ed" in 132
koff, David Mocharl 211. 11\1>. 189
Eskoff, Rentt 226
EskoL, Louos S 197
Eskoz, Robin Clara 226
Esr•le"" Jodi Ilene 208
Esses, Michael 25, 50. 189
Evrn. Nanq Ann 157, 226
Goslunwl!!.l )', firtu.. E . 173. I 9H
'f'
Frankel. Rob.rt /\Ian 27, nl. 190
Goth..Jf. Alan Paul :?.5, 198
Go thelf. ll o,.a rd 124
Golhelf. Ila L)·1111e 156, 231
Golhdf, te•en Scot ll , 150, 1 9~
Go thelf, S<.'Olt 94, li7 , IHI
Go tlib, Gabriel R 20I!
Gotthelf. Mark M. 150, 208
Gotth.·lf S<'>tt Matt 150. 167 , li5. 1!Jh
Gottlieb. Smtl II . 20I!
FranL.son . Ri hard E . 19H
Fra1cs, Roberta Fa ) 151. 160. 162, 16.5. 167. 221>
Frai:ier, Karen farie 64, 7-1 . 158. 228
FrJ.zier, Stephan \V :!5, 198
Frt'<-d. ~lt•\·en Jlo"ard 19H
Frt~m ;m , M.irk H 19/oJ
f'n.'t•man , Denni"' J 198
Fri<'<llandrr. Motl-hell 41 , 190
Friedman, Cind)
&~ th
M>. 198
Fri<'<imJn. Jill Susan 166
FriedmJn. Jodi L 152. 169, 2t)lj
Friedman. Layne P.. ul 168. 190
Friedman, L>nn M 151 , 158, 1911
Friedman, L)·nrlf' 15b. 19H
Fri(.Jman, S<..·ott B. 208
Frit'<lmiln, Tami Joy 19"'
Fnx..;,e, Susan 120
Frolich. Christint• M. i2, HO. 2:?H
Fner, Marc J Iii 190
Fu.eUert.• r, Jrnm 169, 22/S
F11J1" ara . Gar) D :?90
Fuji,.ara, Ralph 198
Futsd1er, Bernard \Val 190
Gabrielides. Sophia 190
(;Jdd , Cassandr .i 11 H
Gaffen, Arnold Neal 228
G•german, Philip A. 28, 5 4, 22~
(:.iines. Gary M 163, 229
G.ill. Suzanne M 20li
Galla. George 147
Gallagher. Danoel Cha 50, .52, 190
Gallagher, Mark Andre l98
G.illagher, Terry
190
n,,,..
GJnek. Andrea Jo~ ;!08
G.irb.r. 'iandr.i Jo• 167, 20I!
Garland . Slurle\ 11 l
Garlicl , Dennis Jo hn 26, 159. 20li
C asst>l. Cheri L\nne 171. 177. li9, 198
Gottre1l'h , James 112
Gould . Alan 19H
Grabo"sk1 , Dennis 139
Grndt>, j .uon 208
Graff. Lori Kun 16:?. 174, :?Ok
Ron Grale"sk\ 25, :37. l;?.3
Granato, Pt•lt-r Paul 191')
Cran.:itci, Slt-\'en L. 2:31
Grnnt . E\ah n 'an<·, ~
Grant , 'i11.1 H&&chel li9, 1911
Grantl, D.i•"I II . 190
Gra" . KMny Dar) II 16/i. l i9, 100
Gra>~n . ~ f'nnf'lh L . 231
Gra\Son Lorraine 11. 190
Grehen, Marl David 208
Grt'en. Kt•ll> lfi2. 209
Gr('1.·nbt·r,:, Hria n S 2-'31
Grt't·n be , D•>id R 48. 159. 231
Gn~·nberg, Cail 19H
Grt"(•nherg, J.inic.:t· Sue 100
Greenberg. Jill 64
Gn>t.•nbt•rJ.-:: , Kathy Sue
Gn't'nbn~. Milchel /\ . 27, i98
Crt't'nherg. S111:i 209
Grt•·nb.rg. Terr) 60, 151 , 159, 23 1
Grt't'1tt"h.u1m, Claudia 209
c:n..,nf1eld . Mic ha<•! ( Nick ) 209
Gn't'nspahn , Carol J i7, 79, 8 1. 175. 179, 231
Green•pan , Marl.i Sue 166, 190
Grttnspan. Bob :?i
Cats, atric:ia Jean 15.'l, Z29
(;rt."t'llSl>a n, ~tt'\t>ll 42, 168, 190
Catt . Lawrence L. 24
C:n ... n" a id. Robert 198
G rennan, Judith Rdh 170, 171 , 175, 231
Gawin, Brona C. 151 , 162, 16.5, li4. 229
Ga•in. John O"'en 24. If;,I,, 20H
Creisman , Kennet h D
Ga" in , Paul 2.S, 61. 190
C.izil, Er.on 190
Geba vi, Peter Paul 168, 190
C:3bavi, Vid.i Irene 108
Geiser, Julei Cara 166. 190
Gellman , 11oss K
Gene, RamaZJn
. J· ·k ndr 25, 190
Georgeow, Gia 229
------~-....,.J!'
Georgeow, Tina Ma rie 198
Georges, Sophie Pa ula
Gerber,
h ·
··
Cerb.r, Jo) Marla 156, 229
Gerher, Wend} Hele"" 171. 172. 173. 17i. 191!
Gershbein , Debb1' Lyn 1611. 190
Gelner, Ho .. ard F 229
Giancola , Mark Josep 156. 20k
Gibbs. Weslev l 12
Gil , Leslie :?29
Gi ll. E llen B. 162 163. 20ff
Gmo lz. John Arthur 209
Grt..,ha\\ . Lawrence 0 . 209
Groffe>. Gan K 2:11
Griffon. Rod;ard S 231
Crilis. Mans 166
Crimson, Honnw HH . 182. 198
Gm" aid . PJ11l.i 11 b
Cr t, Jt'ffre) C'.Jrl 2.~I
G robm:111, Micha.I R. 28
Grodinsk y, Dame!). 23 1
G rodski'. Lee Da vid 150, 209
Groh, Ann Marie 151 , 174 , 183, 23 1
Cr , Kim D elia 15 1 153, 174, 183, 23 1
Gros.\man.
\ ' ir~inia
198
119
Grooman. Ronn~e J 2.'ll
Grossman , tichael I 191>. 209
Grossma n,
Th oma.~
1:.13
Grousn ic k, Edward A HIS
Gruenes, Waltt.'r D 2.'3:?
Grulzmachc r, Tom 52, 1911
259
�C:ue rrem. Mi«hacl D. 46. 150. IS!l. 17 1. l i2. liS. 176, 2.12
(; urrrNo, Gene 46
Gun ther. T odd C . J.'sO, 11>5
GurriNi, JllC'\ M 157. 2'32
Gusta f'IOn. Charles E lli4 , 1&7. 2.12
Gu<iilJfson. Ed1m 120
Gutfrpund , David llt'nr -ti , 190
Gutman. Drhor.lh Huth J70. J71. J72 li5, 2:32
Jl aag, PnnwlJ 72, HO, 198
iya. Oonna jl'an 190
Jljd1
ll a<.-l..n , Janf'l t\ larie 209
::~n~":in~11:~~;·~~ ID Ifi4. I90
ll ull . Kan·n Kt'alfJ hu o 2~2
lfoll. J<· nn if1 ·r I Iii
lfom N . Shdla Dian<• ()(i, l(j(), 207
lbmilton, B:irh.1ra B. 19!)
jail'~. St~· \ll'll
W.
ja11 ~·11 , I lolh Jarw :2.'l-1
JarmPy, Hid1ard MJrk 2()<)
I fomihC1n , Andre A.
ll u11l,rook. l..a" ren(;t' Du. 17';. JC}()
11.indelm J n, Ruth S 19~
Jlandlc·r, U.uh.1ra 12:1
ll a 11le y \licloat"l T 2·1 I i9, 20'1
lfornl(~) T imot h ~ J;,unt• :?-I
ll l.lmc.•n. Chrisl me M 209
ffou q>n ,
(;n.·,.::or~·
)a>k1 D('i>ru Jun i:J. ~H 2cH
J.1 ski. Linda n
j ;.I\\ orsH
Jt•\ rf•mo" 1d1 _ ~11lku
J <1h.1n~ 11();.mn 1
Juh11~011, D,l\ itl . LI
Coo11.:h Juh11.:(flfl
Jo<;t· ph~. F('rn
Jowp
)111>1 .
I IJ~ monel. . Kich.ml \t. I H2
I laof. Donuld :J.12
ll au~ m :m , Jt-annt· M. 72, 79, I:>>;,
I f~
11,m l. im. IA•t· IJ:i 12-1
ll awkins. Tr it't~ W, 26, 232
1IJ \ man. l\ ober l Dt•an 209
Il a ~ m·s. Ht•nt'<' (..Holy 72, 232
ll aw n. ll it h.ord J l:;li. 209
lh>tllx·rg. Ja 11icf' 1-1-1
ll eft<-1. Philip 232
11.-ft man , Cha rlt-s S. 37. lli4 . IHU. 19
·
I h')!Nlns, S m_ Maria I00
5
liPima1111, HuSM."11 ~1. 17. . 180, 2.12
I lrinlx•r$(, Dt•u n Edwa rd
l t)()
ll eim. j oS<·ph 2.5 , 199
11 ..lbn~. S.."Ott 1 1~1 . 179 . 212
ll r ll..r. Ke nne th S 27. 50. lli!S. l!JO
ll e ll,·r. IVencly l.is.t HI . 162 , 209
ll r nr)', W' illiam 131
-h•rbach. Al:rn Crn i_.; 209
1
I lr nri c k, Dan I If}
·
ll 1 rl>0ld . Allan L<·t• 199
ll e rbs t. Jo hn 132
1ft•rma11 , lln" ard D. 199
l lt>nrid , Bonald 1-17
1lerman . Edwaal 190
I knt z., Jo~·phine I .Ii
fl t"rnundt"Z, Maria A. Z.'32
I lt-rskovit z., Nancy A. 190
ll erlel . l1 a 11cla ll W . 199
fl erva lin, Abrn ham C. 232
I lnvatin . Paul H. 209
f IPssi ng, Steven 2.'l3
ll r stN , Jdf Thomas 190
H ill. lk-th M. 209
llill, Sliaron Elise 199
I lil l. Snsa 11 Ellen 2.'.l3
I lill i:ird . Marcia L 209
I linske . Da" id L. 159. 209
lli nske. Mkhael ). 40, 159. 23:3
lli rsch; Pa ul ~
Hirsc h, Gord on Scoll 147 . IHO. 2-'J.3
llirsd1 . Mark E. 209
llirS«.·hhau t, Hichard S. 190
I lnffm an. lk-th Aclrinn 100
Jl ol1111a11. t..eorg c ri a\ pti'
ll nflman Julie 190
ll offman. Sharon fl . 190
ll nfr ma nn , Bruce R. 209
H offm a nn . Hi cha rcl ). 41 . 199
I lnhm a11 n. Joseph E. 209
Hohnrn nn. Renee
)
Donna lfil. liO.
I~
, Mil "~' 1 20'1
F.li1al•·tl1 I. :!09
J. 233
Kadu Jo hn Jam 162. lh9. li.5.
KJfki . Ct-org1· J 2.';, 11 Hit
K.1fk1 . II Bob Z(JIJ
KJ ~..ln, D("(Jhit• Sut· 19 1
Kagan , l\ .itll\ .-\m 19<J
Kahan llNh Ell<·n J;Y , 19'1
Kahan. lt1ch.ml L. lfi2. lf;.'l lhi
3!
~~l~::tt'.t~~lild~~~i .~71~(~J»<J
K... l, >Kri~. 1'111o!t'I O
Ka lt<·r . Mona Cu nn liO, 177. 199
KJlu zn.... Do11na S:m· lbH, H)9
Karna jiJ11. Brian I.et' IC)J
Karnt1n, Ch.1rlt·~ Ja) :?!35
Kamt;> nir JNi ynri 17 1. 199
K.unin!rlki. Edwtu d I 12
l; un11), Midoad I . 11;.), 2:i5
Kun<· C:.md.u:e M:1 n M'>, 199
Kunt\
Kan(',
K;.uu•,
Kan<»
K:rng.
Ka ng.
Ed1!.l
Loni~·
\l i<'hut"I It
l'o.1t rick J.
ttid t<i rd I
't'
rnH
Sin Tac·
~In Yung 169. 199
tt
K.111ler. Lorn " ' 1 209
Kan tz. Garv Mil<·he ll If>~. 199
~ .1ph111 , o .ivid Larr>' 27, J79. 19'1
Kapla n. El i~-- Est l1t•r 77. ~. ..209
Kapla n, Ell<·11 ~ll<' 2.'J.5
Kaplan. tl o w ~1rd :?.'3.5
l; aplu n, Nancr It l9 1
K;1pla 11, Nen l C. 176, 19 J
Kaplin. Lori Fa~
99
K ~1ra fot i os , tvl f.'l rrni1• WO, 1
K:trafotias. N ic k Ceor~c 209
Ka ra mani!rl, Elni nr A 7=1. 191
rnis. Eva ngdo 20H
Ka ram1
x
Kara1 mlos, llria n 61
Karrn5. Alan Leo nard IH6, H)l
Kashd:m , David Alhrn )(j.I, 23.5
Ka•hoa n, Jam• ll<·th 150. 11'1, Jlll
·ffr<•y A. 2~ . 209
Kaspt-r. ) <
Kas1x·r. To m ). ·12, lbll. 191
Ka•t><'r, William J. 16i. 175, 2.'l5
:k
Kala ni , Frftlri< J) 2.'35
Kal .sa ros, Pennv 199
\lan H>S", 199
Katz. 1
..:: ~11z. . fk-atril·t' 179. :.?.'l5
Katz. Dchbi<· ll. 199
.
Katz, J larold Jt•rr\' ·IH :'?09
K:itz., Lind a Su<· 73 , 79, 19 1
Katz. Ma rvin C.
Katz. ~lit e he ll Allt"n 209
Katz. ll ulx· rl J 5-1. 23.5
Ka tz. T <-r i Faith 177. 199
fl o lling~ "' orlh ,
Kalz.nrnn. 111)\\ard L. 199
Katuna n, Brian 11 9
Kaufma n, Slt•\'t•n 11 . -16, 199
Kaufm an. \Vf'ml\' Lt·t.• :'? JO
KaH', ~ li dw lle 1:v11n 191
::~~~~~,;, ~~:;~a LL.I~
Kn\ r, Stt·H·n e;:;) 210
K c:1li 11~. 11u ·II W 11'5. 2 10
Kt·lh , D:mif·I
Kt·ll; . ):o)' C. Z~ . 210
Kt•ll\'. Susa n 7H, 17h. 19 1
l\elsOn. Dl'borah t\n11 199
Kempner. uncy Gail 23.5
I lohs. K<"nnclh ) . 40, 2-'.J.3
1lo ldm a nn . Ca ro l j ean 80. 199
JoyCT' 164 , Z.'33
llullin ~s worth . Kim JIS.'3 . 199
ll nbt. l.unc..-c \.Ya rdin 1().5, 19 1
ll ol:t ht"i mer. Rolx•rt N. 199
llorak . Oiant' Marla 19 J
Horwitz. Cathy E. 157, 172. 18 1. 209
I lorn itt., Julie Ann 191
ll o ~ lrr. Ga len 112
I loucle k. Ke nnet h 6 1
ll oudek , Steven Scott 175 , 178, 184. 2:31
Co.c h Howard 25, 00, 11 6
Howa rd . La ura Dawn 66. 73, I.SH. 160. 199
Heme\ Georgt· D. 2.'l.'J
Kt•11ig. Donna IX·lh J79, 19 1
•s.s<.•m, Danit- I C. 3-1. 210
K<
K t>'-~· m . Ti moth} jt>M'I> ~·i 19 1
Kt> sl<·r. S.1ri L\n n Jb7, 2.'l.5
>ss
K1 lPr. Slev<"rl P:oul :37. 159. 16.5 . 199
K1·11tlo. l'alrit k Josep h 100. 2-'J.5
Ito""· Eli zabet h A
ll11bbard. Kev in Mark 199
llurp fl , Anlo ine lle L. 8 1, 172, 174, 2.14
ll urpfl. Marie 199
ll igl"I, l.nrrai rw 120
Kil ia n. Davi d William 191
11 ughes. Thomas R.
Kim, Yon Jong 191
ll11 nt . li on 123
ll upnl . Jorda n ~ 6. 168. 199
Kiml" .1ld. Don James 168, 19 1
lf niuk, Ga rv 25
H ;·mun. Cha rles s. 209
11 \ ma n, Oa"id Ira 209
H\ ma n. Gene Hobert 2.'34
ll y rnan, Marc J. 2.34
Khoshbin. Am ir S.
l\ im. ·St·ung
Kim , \ Voo ng 2(i. 210
~ innaman , Diane 2.~
Kinnaman , Marv Beth 7:i. 79. 19 1
Kip11 is. James ~1. 25, 00. 199
Ki pp<~.
Jl vma n. Nancv Ellen 199
lacu llo, Peter ·E. 50. 18.5. 19 1
'>.
Ii< \\'a,·ne 209
Kl ancic.". Ltt Ann 191
Klande. To11 v ll olx•rt 199
Irion , Sc0tt Alan 19 1
260
fary E. 191
Kil r . Christo\'"'"' J 42. 19 1
Kilt". ~ 1 ith:tt" C. ~-1 . 1(;2, Iii. 236
Klarod t. Chr is W 24. 00. 159, 210
Kb" a ' "· Gar" M. 161!. 199
KIPifirld . Da vid Alan 2.5. 19 1
Kleiman. S.'Oll Alan 52. 18 166. li9. IH9 . 199
l rsa\' . Lo ri Sue 199
Irsa ;., 11 ic ha rd Scoll 2.34
lrvi;l)t, Mi c hael H. 147, 156. 2:J4
Ir vi ng, Sher yl Marci 150, 199
lssacc. David J.
191
lsaaes. Arlhur HO. 2.'H
Kl(• in, Ca r\' llran t 236
Kle in . Da,;id I. 27 , HI, 19 1
Kl<"i n. Da \'icl L. 19 1
KIPi n, Dnra nn 136
Knt'ip. I lafrit't 1:!0
Kol)\ lski. Hobert E. :'? 10
Kne. Bolx• rl I · \\ r<·nl'(' 2-'l6
Koelm li n<". ~H<•h 11 E. 2'36
l\ot:' nig. Jot·I Scoti :'?10
Koc· ni~. Sall v 124
Ktx·pke . Jodi L}'nn 157, 2.1 'i
Knel t , Sand ra A nn
K o~a n . Jl c·idf' ~ In c lfll 236
Lorain(' II 21
Kolm, Jrrrold U ::?!30
t\ oknta , t\ nt l ·rim· 199
K olod 1i ~ Ann Marit•
k o l 1xl 1. 1 k ~ Pau l \\'11li· 191
Kolp;.l'i. 1 i hat•I 11
k.:11pt'l111un Jj•ffn·~ \ l..1, 19 1
K o~:rn.
1Jr~
111
· ;_ ~
3, 2!
. l9 1
Kor<•\\, "t('\lt" Jdfn
t..': nml. Holli• IJ <)
Knmhau · l \U.tl'
t-.ort :\nthont' 1:31
Kot. Chri line ~ 1.1
H
r•uld Eli
l\11tln
k ot"'4wt1
K 11t'>41\1.
K:l r('ll Ffa nt» i 3. l
T('(ldy Jnhn 19 J
~ htr it> 200
Koul..1,..,. l.ind.t
K111a~ .
Ko1..1k .
a udt•t· Su 23fi
·bra lkth 17-1. 23h
<
"" '" ~ Jill Diane 167. 200
:t llC\ Gral'C 191
l\ra11wr ll.1fry J:l) 9-t 162. 167. 17i, 2 10
Kr.mm • 11 , (: regor ~ :.?.'lfi
unn n, Tt'rC'~ Marie 77. 191
l\ro
Kr.111.'lt'. C~ul lna A1111 ii. 191
k ran'iot· Hnl Cliarl("5 2.5, 200
Kr.m~·. 'a ll y l.ou i • ti-4 , 15H.
t..ra11'(" · ·oll I;. -10. li9, 200
Kr.1\1l 1. Susan Gail 151. 17h. 2.'li
kra\\t'tz. G;1r} J:.iy :?Oo
Kr.1"<"11., ll imh U.•t• Hi7, 171. :1'37
l\.rJ\H'l z. Jud} ~ l u rsha 2.'37
Kr.ii Frt-d I 19
kr!ty Ellt•n Vicki l1i:3, 101
Kr.1 ~ . Li nda ';m• 210, 2:37
.
Kn·d1 \lid1~ll'I C l<·nri 2.'37
Krdt. c,.11thia ~ lu rit·
t\rin. Efizal>dh Ann 210
Kri<' r. Janr Mari(' 73, 19J
Kn N , J a n 1-<:i ui'<· 73. 172, I
Kr.1ft.
Kaut1., I IJrtl\. 209
Kahilk:r l.01m II l ~J
ll arnood . ~farlu Jan )(j(j
ll Jst•g.rna , Carl:1 M. :!09
11.i. o;..·~a"a Fro.rnnit• T 191'
2.j ,
(lH 74 (:).\!_ 1<
~J. ::?09
J•. 209
John'lon, Jdfn•\ 0.1vl 27, ~Cl 1'!1
Jc lm"m. L . 111rt•n 1 7:1, 70, 15S. :?09
Jc hn ..0J1, L~ 1111 lk•th
Jo hn\fm , Tt•rr\ Ann t HO. :?:i4
HiS. 191
John'l-tl 1, Tht·r<·°"'
Slf"\'t' Jod
i\rml'lh· 11 9
11.i rl , Di ane j oy Iii~. l i7, 19H
ll artl . M;.irlu Sui· 190
I hl rtman . Barrv 48
llartmJ11 , ~brl· iJ A 77, 19H
ll arl11 11hw . Couch -I I
lla rno1K I. J.indJ EvP li9. 19H
Knet'. Hon.1ld :? I0
l\11 id1 , Man E. 19!-J
l\ nrn. '1 odK.'llt· :20
lhJ H~J
Jnhn'M1n. D1 ant•
Jnhno,c 1n. Donni.I
Gt•org(' 11 2
Bria n J1:n 2f)q
D.1vid Abn 1;'>()1 JOH
l\ ne(• Julit• Faith
Kor;lll\I. ·u
•tm 209
Jt ·n~·11 , \\ 'illi.un J<
J«rt•tu ia. Pau la Ruth JOI
Klt•i n, l\t•vi11 Mark 27. 199
Klt•in. Hobin S. Hi I, 175, 2.'36
t\ lt'in , Sandra Lt't'
Klri n. Sa nJv 8H
Kl111gh0 Hf'r: PunwlJ 158, 17H l~J 199
l\ opp1:lf.11t·i r.
J1 '11'it'll ,
llanson, Guil :.2.12
l famon. Julu• Aun 73, 78, 190
I lanY'ln, Ka rt-n M
lf t.•i11r id1. Junws J 2.5
J h-inr id1, JNo mt• Tho m
Josephint· 120
)• \<". Jill
Lori Ann 7 4, lb'I . 191
Alan 19"
ll an""n. \1ikt• :;~
ll an~m. Clark P l'>H
ll J1tU\.
ll Jrris.
I l.1rris,
I htrri s.
ll arris,
IY.u:son, Nrltit· 120
1...,1Jl.°••on , J<'rry David Z.5, 191
I M· nher~, Mardonna 135
l\Wrm.tn , Kat hi E. fH . ii. iH, 15H. 172 17:)
ht·rwr. M:.1r i L
J.1dso11. Wt• ri<h \1 a rit· 191
j4x·oh~111 . Cyul hia n 162, I(i:l, 209
J :n·oh~on . Gnn '-1 lh-1
jJ.l•ol ~m ~fonic.'a A I 72. :!09
j al'Oh"4lfl , SU\;Jll Hdx•<·. If~. 191
jaff... N•nry I.. 115(>. 176. l!ll
J.1ffe. llubc rt I !~)
Jarr ..... Ke it h w .11•11•· 4(i. 1!19
Jalhl . Ma rk IS ·
Jaklin . llogt"r Larry 28. 16S. 199
j nM, ~ at hlt·<· n 199
Jan.'i. I.aura Bt'll1 17-1
~ ~m:~.~~:~(·'\gd~'S
l;r
170. 17 1.
•h,-., 1:i11du ll 179. 200
Kri!i\n.ian. \Villiam 2.l , 10 1
Krupnit•k, u • n L\1111 Z.'l7
Kni.,.•, Jdfrt·y tt i10
Kruse. Ka re-11 Aun b9. :!00
Kr" I, Ji m l,.es :l.5, 61. 191
l;r~< I I.ind II . SO. 151>. lfi9.
Kud)t•rg, 1l bin JI l.)fi
-1.
""'"""'· Don1~1 Jo 1>~. H 150. 151.
17.5. 176, 217
l;t111t z. Li· ll . 2 10
Km lin ~ l idd ~i
iO.
lc
K111'K'rma n. Mark 200
Cai l 237
K11 ,.;.1t 1.kv. Murk 200
Ku'K· l. . Stc· plwn M1.1rk
La ha\ . Paul I.. 200
Lubo~' . Lawn·nct· J u~ 37, 159. PW, 2.
162. 170. Iii . 172,
Kuppi~ .
1
3
Lal'a~ ha , Stt•vt' -1
l.~1d as, Cl1ris 200
L:o ld. lk·ttit· 128
I kt-. Anaslasia D 11>3. 200
l.ukt-. Nicho las r 2·1, 2.17
Lakem.1cllt'r . Ann 120
Lam. Sheridan Hi5, 200
Lamm . Honald J J5
La manna . John Er('ol 2.-'), 166, 191
La11m 11na, ~l ike -I I
l.:.1mpt·rt . Ma rdt• L\lm 191
w
Ltun1 rt . Mark An~lrc• "
La11<la11. Mark Jaff rr' 27, llj(), 191
Landau , Pamela Ellen 16-1. 172, 177. 2 10
>,
Lande Al:111 ~ lark 27. 200
La11dsl>t·rg, Howa rd
Lnnd y, Carol 77, 2 10
La n ~. Joa nne Sht-"ila 177 , 2 10
1.,ng. Jose ph Ch:orl1~ 200
l.a 11gston, Coach ()()
La os. Nn ra Ed it h i i . i9. 21 0
La pins. David Alan 151 . 2-'37
»fs
l..a 1 ki . Ma rilvn F. 210
Lara , Feli~ 2(i, ·:2.'l7
Lura , Juan 2.'37
Lark s. Dav it l F. 2 10
Lar5C'n. Diane Joann Z.'38
Larson. Da id fahHud 43, 60, 76, lfiH. 200
I.a rson. Donald J40
L1rson. Patricia 2.'JH
Lasloinsk y. Arn\ E. 150. 1.51. 17;, 191
LtShinsk ) . Pa ula, " · 1.51. 170, l71 172, lifi. ~'!Jj
I.as h . Rona Id 2~
Lasl i. ~ l a r" K. 23!i
Lasnn. C.ar~' n Anrw lbl. 172. 17 . 200
l .wm< ki . Cal li\• lli6. 191
Laug hlin. Tl1orTia~ Patr 2-1, 210
La\' in. Je rry Honald 177, 1 ~3. _()()
·avc·n. Ca tl1} Lynn 71 , 72, I -1, 20l
L<
L1 ·l~ 1vil L. All an Ja y 54. 2:31!
Let·kr r. Lisa Joy li.5. 21~
l..t•cornl e. Dt· niSt~ Ann 2JO
L" ll1ellt•r. Do na ld M. 179. 210
l.t•tllx·ll er, Hic k Alan 191
Lt'<lt•rma n. llarrv ZIO
L<'4.lt·rrn an. Shf.'ri Eli5C' 19:'.?
l.Nhora. Rav mond D
I.Rt". 11rr nda Ellt•n 21 O
LN', Cher\'I 1;-a ~ t' 66. 69. 77. 1.; . lhO Ii:?. 200
Lt>t', Hsia ng C hing
l .t'f'.
lnsook
1.,.._ Jodi f:.
5:3. l:J8
1
Lt•t:. Jrnlit h Ann 6-1. ii. 73. 78. 200
Lt•t·. KarC"n Eli1.a l>t-'th 172, 17.5. 2.
L<·<•. Sharon Ka ye Im, 61) i7. 1.58. 160. I· 2, 200
l.dt·' rt·. Kathryn J :!IO
Lehma n. J<'all Ali~m fifi.
Lt•ib. Bertha 16.~
Lt·nwr. ~1artha 192
�1
..-m ick , 11diad R lh. 2IO
L.'00. Jae• I) 11 11r n..,. 192
·
Lmn. \l.r:o ( ~ ·ilia 72. 192
Lt-on. Pab~ 1 2i , 46, 200
\la rgalit. Sheryl L. 211
Mo ntanez, Jr. Johnn y 192
1oora<l ia n, Jim A. 201
Mark ic h. Michael 27, 201
Mo ros, T e rry 80
Morris, Paul A. 25, 41, 192
Morris. Brure
1orrison, Donna Lee 243
Morrison. Sa ndra Ann 173. 21 I
\forgolis, Steve n J. 240
\hrkic h, Mary Ann 240
LA•on. Sit·" u Rerno
ucl 150. l~. 239
u-mer, \nu Ruth 200
...erne r. Joni Rt"n ·
..ett iek, )•
176
...c
•vin. El5ie I 19, l:?O
...,.('1iniak, Barb. a J
.A"'Org<·n. SI · 2 10
.A'ltick. Jane
. 94. 162, 239
Marks. Jim Scott 52, 201
Marks, Paula J. 66, 211
Marmel. Gregory j()(' I 241
Ma rsc h, C ind y Anne 18.3, 192
Marsc h, Laura Lynn 66. 201
LNmg. Ail<'t'll 200
....ev, Alan Da vid 2
Marshak. Sheri Lynne 169, 177, 179 201
Marshall, C ind y 1-j. 73, 79, l(i(;, 201
.<·v. Stepll<'n j
l..t'Yan . An11t• M r i9, Iii. 189, 239
Lc·"co. Ronit a Mun:11t i9, liH, 182, 2'19
l.e vco. I Inwa rd
_. u
P
Lc·v in. Arl e1M.· Jore
L.•vin,
IA·v in.
l.<.• \•iJl.
Lt•vin.
Lt•,i n.
IA•\·in.
IA•\li ll.
Lt• \ in.
l.t•\·in.
l.t•"in.
M:u sha ll, Ja mes S.
Marshall. Hobert C.
Marti , Ma va 176
Martin, Davi d C. 61. 192
Marlin. John Franeis 166 192
173, 192
00
Lev in. Dl•fl i"-' It J
Lt•, in.
Mooradian. Mchael 243
Ma rkm a n, Debbie Lois 241
Ma rko, Kevin 24 1
~t.Cnorr 11 9
, 210
192
1 162, 167
Jeffr('\' Sct~t 27. 192
I.J ura K:H 153, :?1 0
Lt•on \ ' 5o_19-2
\1.m:\ F
lt-th
\t1d 1 t•I Im 21 0
;1
Ma rtin. Marc K
'
Ma rlin, Meli
2-11
Martinec. Ju Flor S. 79, 201
M:i rtinez. Joh n 25
Marti1w1 Ra lph R. 201
,
Ma rt inez, Raymond 2.5, 201
Ma rt inez. H 1c·r C . 241
R.dn.i Ann 2:19
Rd d Joel 210
Rk h.ml A lfl..I . 2 10
Rob..rt a ll opc:• 200
Lt•\·in. Shddo11 Ira :1'39
IA•\in . Sh•, (•n Jay 239
l .t·vin. Tu r ~ n \farlu 1.5 1, JS.'l. li 6 1 171 , Z.'l9
L.••i m·. Etfo ,ird
159. 2 10
L<',ine, llt·l<" rw \t. :?10
IA·vim·. llm,.arcl Philip li9 . 92
1
Ll·vilw. jarm-.. ; 200
'
l.,<•,irw . Jt-"'C'I \hra 239
Lc••il, ~ la rl E. z°IO
Mo\.. Willb m ll. 211
1r0ht·n. Ja mes Edward 2 11
Mueller. llaroo ra Kay 179, 201
Mueller. Elenor 120
Mut'l ler. C l1ristine C. 243
Martini . Phili p Jame 16(;, 170. 192
Ma rtini , Richard P. 28. 127. 17 1, 17 , 211
Marwkk. And r
I , 192
Ian. Mich I P. 54
Ma n . Na n< Lynne 64, 164. 201
'.
GNir ~t· ~i d
llt•fl<• 11...th -
Muq> y, Ja mes 25, 201
h
Murphy. Kevin Michael 192
Murra y. Jane t Lee 2 11
Mew, 1a rv
~fo sc iola , Davi d A.
Ma~ rnorwk , Ric k
\lasm rr. Elah11· F. 64, 73, 7~. 211
\l a~vc·r . 1
..ee Hicha rd 192
Ma tro. fose ph
~la layos lii 1 Slt•vt·n 18.5, 201
Matlak. Coach Patricia 7 1, 73, 79, 143
Matsuda , 1
\m\• Anne
Matsumoto. An rw K.-•i k 17-1. 175, 241
Lt·vit z. Ka rf' n Be th 2.19
Lev v, Brue(• Dt~a n 200
I\ fatsuo ka . Jo hn K. 192
Matusik. Jervl A. 152, 211
Maluik, Vikki 120
I A"v;·, Ca rlos G 192
I.A''\·. Ma rk Ea rl
Lev~ , Rolx·rl David :37. 200
l ..t•" a ndo" !l ~ i. Susan Jt• 19:?
.
Lt:>\\ <'ll. Hoht·rt a Sut• 69, iH. 73, 166. 192
I.A·" in. Slwlh M
Lt·" is, 'h•\\ a rl J a~ 192
L1.1rnetz., Gurdon 156, 2.'39
Lh1me t1. lluth 12.1
Lid 1te11stl'i11, lldt, 200
1<:ht1··11 lt>i n. \t.uk ' -13. -IS. 1.59, 239
L.idik, Juli us 2.'l8
Li~· hc rm a n , Da\'id B
Lh·dN . Jami Aun ls:J2
Lindl)t· r~. Dehhi1· Ellt• I!;(), 15 1. 192
Lindl>t· r~. Lori Anrn.• 2 10
1.i11dn 111a11. \t k h;H"I I).
Limlroth , Philip A. 200
l.11,.ky. ).,..I U 210
Lipson. 1.o ri 2 10
L1!ii!t, Amlr1·a i i. :?00
l.iu. Rob.rt llt-n!M'll r.. Ill:!
Liu. 0 1
·nnii. \Vin nt· 210
Liu. Oou1tl.u. Jo n 27, 192
u,·iu ton. Ric:hard 127
L~ • . Donna s.,.. "6. 8 1.
1.ocalha, Str , f"n \V ... s. 200
1, ksk·y. 1, .....11
, 0.-hrJ Ann 240
,,
. 11.,.1 139
1,.ltn, Jordan F VI, 178, 210
Lo mboy, \ .aronan M 151. 153, 161. 240
London. St•~l 11 200
Longfellow, John M 28, 200
l..c
Va lt•ric Mu>• 240
l..t1
prz, Ht>rminia l:J(:j
l.111
in, John Tlw•mas 34, 4H. 200
Lopt>z, Rud)· C. 35, 192
Lop<'Z, · ndra E... 11.. 172, 240
t:~i~'l;.~"~t~t-~1~~7.
Matz., Ja mes Pet e r 26. 21 J
Matzkin , TraC'CY Ina
\fay. Rr ian Mo~rot' 211
~la' Estelle 124
May, l\la rga r('l·-n ro\\'n 66, 2-11
M:w . \la ri e 66
M a~t·r, AliS<' Lee
Mai·rr , Ellen Tn ry 7 1. lf;H, 179, 201
May field , C<'<lrge 135
Ma)mll. Laurie Jan 158. t81 . 182, IH4, 201
Mazou<·h, Sylvia 13.5
l\·1azur. Daniel
\kAt"·· Nancy lleft»l 167. 169. 241
~kCloud . Eb.abc.'th A. llO, I. 241
McC ormack, alter E. 17!) 2-12
~ lc.<:om1ick 9 ( , rv DaviJ
1cCm·ken. M r)· D. 77, 21
~leCuaitt,
rk Swift 201
·l cCo" YD, David
.
·lc(;owan. · r
ict..P
1cMillen. I.: vif R. 242
Mtdnr, Ft"f!\ S. 11
Mrdow. Roti'v n Ann
~ lriS1wr. Lan ) s. 162. li7. 1112. 211
Mebter. Da cl
~Mst er, Ellen Ren< 201
~1"1amed. Jorda q _N . 60, 151 159. 242
Meln i<·k. Slrw
lt•n 201
~l <·lvin, Dona ld II. 242
lene"'5, l.:Jura Ellen 66, 72, 211
lendel>Oll, Michael ). 201
l\'llgarelli. Thomas H. 242
l epnmoc~·no. Nnt•I 201
Me,...I, R~ i L nne 162, l j>3. 177, 1110. I
M<·rkm . St <n B. ·16, 159. 242
Mt r. Pamela Eli 1611. 192
Me nk. C nt hla 242
le e r, llar'ba ra
240
' Y r, Bonn i ·
t'
IASO?I. Ra nd<'<' L>nm· 2IO
l.otha n hai 192 ·
Loh.off, f.aurl"t"n II 17i . :?00
Lo ughra n. \tadelirn,• 130
l.ovill. Oiarw l\lison 176. 192
l.n<'C k. WJ vnt' 132
J.
2J l
Me yer, C.arole 168. 192
t r yt•r. David M. 211
Meyer, Michael R. 162, 201
Meyer. Ronald D.
Meyer, Suoan J
ne 211
Meyers, O.,bra 211
Mryers. Micha el Alan 174. 211
Michael. Bil liarTy 242
Michael. Hi r y
157. :US
Michaels, L n11 11<1h 156,
Michaels, Mark H. 40, 150. 11
Mi chaels. n 'd J.
Mid1als. Ca
nn RO. HI . lit
Michals, P a
J. 179, 192
Michell, C indv Sue i 4, 119. 15 1, 152. 157, 2·13
Michell. Lyn<fo Carol 15 1, 154. 201
1
tnk. /i rn rn~ SI Wt~
Lund x •r!(. 'hirl<) 11 6
Luk, Li nda 'e i·on 192
l.nL,. P~• tlie Siv. ah 2·10
t.ukt', Hobt·rt And n ·w HU , 184, 200
Lumlqu i . Vnn iel 128
l.u, tig. IJ;irry C. 240
Lusti~. D(•an Robert 2.5. 19 2
l.U'•lrnan. Jam<-s Ahf"rn 192
Lnt L, Denni• Jdlrr) :?II. 40. I
. 182, l lJ.l . 2 10
\l.1c.:a la, j oo n I :?i
Migon, Fra nci ne Lea 192
l\l.1clt·r. t\ ntho n\ G
~fader, ~·1ar y iht•rM<· 192
\tad iSC)n. C harles 144
Madri~a l , Lidia Rosa
\IJd W'n, Coaeh W1lli• m -Ill. l!ll
~faAAi<>. Jnwph E 240
\l•i:it••. nd) 116
~faAAi<>r . Rc..ann \I. f>.I. i3. 210
Ma~rws. S<dt 46
M•ho""' . GJ1l Mark- ~40
\l.;hc•rlt') , Patrick E. ~5. Ifill. 192
Ma ie rholer, Ronnir L 240
\fa it•rhofer, Donna Rat• 192
\b kher , Robe rt Paul 24. 4ll. 80. 2.58, 2-10
\IJle Low, ll<1h )o\'
\lal<-kow, Judith Evr 79. 15Jl. 200
\lalina. Carol Joy 172. 210
\lalinu. O.bra aney 192
\t alina, <;,,~1 M. 2 11
\l• llnn. Al•n 200
\hilorw. Gordo n 1-47
\I ml..11, Arthur 'ea l 34, 200
\lan ia lt'S. Speros P. 180. 240
1iller.
Miller,
Miller,
Miller.
Miller.
\bnia lt>S, Vivian K. 74. 81. 211
\ta nialis, Sa nd y Ma ri a 7, UL5. 192
l:tn knff. Ph il 11 9
\lann. Jo rdon Oavi<I
\la nu. Hacht• I Indra l
lannt-tlt'. jt"Un 211
\ fo n11<1l<. t ichael n.
~1a rm t p tt ~ nn 192
\l arab• ll•. Cra<"<' l 20 1
l:t rabel le. llo<r mar) 240
1
1 rchi afa \·tt, D.mif'I 26, 34, 211
Ma rcu . t .tSlt• Gad 211
ta rddl . llr
S 211
fa rd i. Mar iam 166. I
fardi , 1a.rgess I 2
Mokff. Gwenn 69
Mnrtl'll. ll ichard / ohn
Mort on. Ann Ca i 153. 211
Moses, Shawn Kathlee 152. 166, 211
Mosha k, John 136
Mos kivich, Jeffrey H. 201
Moss, Brad Warren 26. 182, 21
Moss. Lois 128
Mott•H, Gwenn Felic-e 192
1otin, Paul Ste phen 27, 177, 201
Molin. Sheryl M. 243
-~oy . llc•lr n ). 243
~like l .
Susa n S. 157. 211
Milecki, Susi<· Marv 192
Mille r, Am v 192 ·
Miller. llrve rl y 79. 177, 201
Miller. C.arol Ann 162, 180, 201
Miller. C harles D. 156, 243
Miller. Dav id P. 178, 184. 2 11
Millt·r. Howard H. 211
Miller, Ira Stewart 150
Jeff &oil 192
Judith 139
Juli e Anne 166 192
Kenneth W. 20 1
Lael Scott 167 2 11
Mille r. Lori Susa n
1
64
2 11
~liller, Mi chae l Jame. '243
Miller, Richard Craig 168
Mill er. Sha rvl Ann 16 1 162 167. 243
Miller. Sheri Lvnn 162. 2 11 '
Miller, Sue l..ot1ise 192 ·
Millrr, Beve rl y
Millm an. Julie Sa rah 71 , 78. 166. 192
Mtner. 1ichael 0.-.n 201
fowtos. Jerrv 243
Minkina , YvOnne
fo1kus. Fretl 11 2
Minsky. Howard Jav 192
Minsky, Marla Elai;,. 6-1 79 158. 2 l I
Mi ron, Alexa nde r 136
Mi ya , RiC'ha rd 135
'
'
Mizock. Marla 7i, 192
hl_oc h. F.rir h 11 2
M;.(f1
;;rr-o;;a;; Michael 1~ 2
~loc ller-;-c:.;;. r<t-2Jt
Moe ller. Karee n 201
~tohr. Pamela Audrey 79, 170. l7l , 172 175 JSR 243
Mohr. Sandra Lee 17 1, 172. 211
· · · "'
Moll, Jeffrey R<·id 34, 211
Mulca hv. Ka re n Joa n ·169
Murdock. Kimberl y
Musitk. Cary David 54. 15 1. 159. 243
1adt•au. Edwanl Mike 243
Na<IC"au . Jacque line
acller. Mark
Nagel, llob 124
Nagl'I. Charles Irwin 24, 40, 15
Nagt-1. Karen Lee 244
Nagl"I , Na ncv Anrw 201
agd , Rnna(cl C urlis 19'2
Nasatsky , JaniC<' Ann
J'lfasatskv. Susa n T e ri 201
athan: Michael R. 211
'athanson, Scott 168, 184. 201
'atker. Gertrude 120
aubert. John Scott 48. 201
Na ubt>rt. ancv 201
Naunws. )ose 1>~ F. 25. 60, 201
Ne lson. Elliot C. 192
1 elson. Jea n Louise 2 11
clson, Jon 19 2
e lsmt Kt"vin R. 61
e lson, Stev~n Craig 28, Ill
1
<
'ntmC"rs, Edward G. 20
e
IK'<"llO.
ot•I D.
n. Beth Lvnn 21
, Mor A111117 ·
'<tahlo. Lori ·lee 201
ewbtrgrr. M1oluiel
4 , 201
ewman , Cher yl M. I , 244
New man , )off Howard 179 193
t>w man, LawrCf'K.'t" Robe i68. 196
1
e
'c
Nf' wman. Michael Jay 193
ew man, Ralph Howard I
Ne wman, She ri 174, 193
igut. Pete r Scott 211
. 201
islx•ll, Jane Anrw 72. 77. lllS
Nisbr ll. Jeffrey ). 211
is.son, DaYi<l Ba rrv 3.5, 193
NiSS<>n, Ronald M. 211
Nitti. Marla Arm 244
Nnt.'5(•11. Hobc·rt H. 201
Noll, Ca rolyn 16, 193
Noll , C ristin<' ~·1ari e 69. 211
Noll. Ma rtha Ann 244
Nomikos. Van A. 28. 2 12
orris. Cail 155, 162, 167. 212
Norris. Scott 40, 202
Nortell. Ri chard 202
Nolarius, C e rilvnn 244
Novick, Ja y Sti1 rt
a
NtKIC'lman. ·a mue l Stua. 168. 193
baum. Anita 7 1. 79. 177, 202
Nussbaum , Ja y 177, 20-2
Nussba um . Steve Bruce 168. 19.'3
ygard. David Mack 52. 202
0 Kane, Tom
m. 25, 2~
O'Malley, John A. 2 12
0 ' lallry. John Patric. 42. 193
Oberd ing. Robert J. 2 12 C<>ae h Odli va k. icholas 25, 50, 143
Odlivak. anelle M. 72, 73, i9. 80, 81 , 212
Odlivak , Nikki llO
Ohlhauscn, Susa n H. 20-2
Dhlwr in, C.arolyn M. 69, 74, lfO. 1.58, 202
Dh,.n. Debra Y. 1113, 244
Oif, David llernarcl 244
Oi£, Leslit• Ann 193
Oliff. La yne 180, 21 2
Olsen, Donald Alan
Dlshoek, John Greg
Olson, Deborah Ann 244
Dison, Richard l'. 40 244
D' Mall< John 26. 35, 60. 168
•y,
D' Malley, Michael K. 27, 20-2
D'_Malley, Peggy 124
Ono, Co nnie l ..ee
Ono, Ste ve n Jeffrey
O palka. William 244
Orloff. John Thomas 25, 202
Ornorr. Ste ven Joe
Ortmann , Susan 161 . 162. 167, 244
Dsa kada. Stuart T. 212
Osness. James 37, 159, 244
Coac·h Osness, \Villiam 24, 13.5
Oswald, Jrrnnlt' 132
Ottlingt·r. Str vl'n A. 212
O usset. Stanlev Robe r. 193
Oxman , Suza1ine Sarah 161 , 173, 244
O young. Luci lle !-· 202
· wa , Tatsumi 16.5, 19.'.i
•, Rose Mary 212
Pachr David Gerald 193
Packn, Steven G. 52. 150. 212
Pago, Jerrm y ll. 166. 193
Palansltl. ICalh v 11 9
Palenll. M
'10 244
Pairs, Btutt
n 46, 20-2
Pairs. Sl<'Vo 48
Palmisano, A
Pampor. Kollh
rew 212
~ampn, Kristyn l\lme 202
Pa..... An~lllll"
112
Papa, Joanne He
245
PalJlllll. t
212
Peppas. Maria 2 12
Pappas. William John 212
l'arr nli , Salvatore J. 48._151. 159. 179, 245
1rr.
�Richter. James 115
11idker, Michael 11 . 212
Pasma . Val
Past mn. Dannv 193
l'aslron, Linda Sue 162, 164, 167, 245
..
l'a!i-zko, Eli7 'lbt-th M. 202
Patel, Yalin 27, 202
Patnf.'f, I-t owa rd M . 2-'5
Patte rson. Br) ~rn S.
Pa11lson, Wendy Jo 66. I5a. 212
Pautz, Lauris Ann 193
Pa va. J<>) ll<·th 212
ll Pa tlw.•r S.
Pea rl , Sara L. 174, 176, 183, 245
Pa\'llP ,
Pearlman, Bert 246
l'<·arlman , Slwryl L. 168. 20'2
Peirct'. Ellt>n 116
Pert'a , Ca rlos Manuel 202
Pern., Cuillnmo 19!3
Pt:lt•rs. Edward t\ 20-2
Petf'rso11, Ddm\ L)nn
Pet e rson. Jaud Joan 20-2
PNc•rso11. Rolx:rt C 2H. 212
Petrt.-st'Cka, Dwight 119
Peterson, Steven P 202
Pdn·bki. Dwight 50
Pf'trc~li . Ga) I(· Jt><HI IMl, 24f;
P<·troski. Norman B. 19.11
Pt>\'.!i11t•r Da"itl E. HH, Hi:2, 167, 177, HS() 212
Prt"i fC'r, Susan Midwl 69. 193
Pl1illipp•'. Lisa M. 162. 167, 202
Pildwn. Lloyd Wayne 50, 19.1
Pipl'r, Lor:u11w Marit· IH-.l . 20-2
Pirul, Mt•l 1!1.5, Iii
Pitulis. Lauren Beth 177, 202
Piorkowski, CoaC'h (NonJ) (ifi. 116
PiUi ,
h1ria
Plath. Danid Martin 202
Plath, Dd>rn Lyn n lli6, 246
Plicli. Nadine I' 164 , 167, 212
Plislin. Philip J. 246
!'lick. C:harlt~ 147
Plolkt'. Rolx·rl Seoll
Podolsk\. Rrian A 2-1(i
Pol, Sh;,,t' I HO
Polin , David Louis 40. 193
Polin, Ohuw Ruth 156, 246
Polin. Lori Aun 2·Ul
Polit7...t•r Rolx•rt A. 212
Pollacl. Stuart K. 20'2
Pollak , Dono Id I ti.5, I MO, 246
Polle' Erk Louis
Polle\ . Eric Louis
PolliCr. Slevt>n N .
Polz, Stc·vc Dale 27, 61. 19.~
Pundd, Cary Neil 20-2
Poremba, Ir vin 2 12
Porc·nie~•. Mic·hael 19.'3
Porlt-r, Carol l.vun 179. 202
Portnov, Alan Stuart 41 . 2fr2
p.,., H ~l ]•) 24, 48. 212
Pt ~. MJrk David 2.5, 61 , 193
Po~·tlt·I .
Franct·s 2-16
Hifki11d, Norman 202
Rifkind, Seymour (Coach) 34. 116
Hi11<ler, Kare n Sut· 81. 212
11ios. Alma I. 247
Risch, Phili1> C.
Riskin . Terri Lynn 167, 179, 247
.
Rissmann , Thomas J 2~. 159. 247
IHslo" Coach Thomas 48, 144
Ritter, Jonathan Lee 202
11obbins. C'.arol Ann 46, 212
Robbins. Todd E.
Rnbt"rt s. Miche ll Ann 156, 2-17
Hobin, Eric Marshall 212
Robin, I loward M . 202
Rubin . Lee Earl 185. 247
Robin Ilea 120
Hobimon. Donald L 247
Robi nson. Laun• Suzan 165, 19$
Rochotle, Judith 136
Hock, Rruct• K
Rock, Harold I ~4
Rcx·k, Sherrie Lynn 124
11ogina, Alvaro R. 164, 248
Rogover. Patricia 248
11ollick, ndra Sue 212
Hase, Carvn Sue
Rosen . Mi'c hael U>e 2().3
Rown, Stanley Mar<· 212
Rosenbaum. Malcolm L. 203
11osenbaum , Marlin J. 248
Hosenbaum , Michael 5J
llosenberg, Mallhew W. 34, 150, 248
Rosenfield , llelh M. 212
Hosen thal, F'redric R.
Rosen thal. Karen
llose nlhal , 11obcrt D.
Hose nwalcl, Rober t C.
Rose11zwf'ig, E ... elyn 112
, 11osen,wei~,
Ja y II. 168, :!Oil
1 ~:: ~:;;;.rtc 2~s
Rrn.s. Lt·slie Ann 19.'3
Ross. Marq1 Sut• 193
Hoss, Mi chae l Alan 212
Rosst'I, Mitchell A.
ossrnan. Martin Jay 203
H
Roslvold , Mark 1a2
11oth, George 132
Hoth, MidK"le Ann 168, 203
Hothman, Slwila Joy l93
Ro"'\\', ll erbie l7 4
l\ozen<:wajg, Tobey If. 248
Rubenstein, llelh S I.51 , 248
Rubenstein. Julie M . 151, 168, 200
Rubt'll!iolt'in , Mit had 248
nul>t·nsl<'in, 11oberl s. 48. 60, 2().3
Rub..r, David ll 181. 24~
Hubin . Dt-br.t Le<• 203
Rubin , Jeri 193
Posen. Scott
Hubin, Steven David 200
Posmu11tier, ll<·t h M. 20-2
Po'> I. C:.uol Lc-e 156, 2-16
Rudel , Mark Allen 2 12
Posh-I. Mary Jude 81 , 132, 161. 179, 212
Po1t-shman. Lisa Star 166. 176. I H3. 19.'3
D. a:z
Poth. Curtis
.
l'oll s, Kt·i tli J -10. 212
Pnlls, Michael. C. 28, 37, 181 , 202
Poulos. Angela 212
Pm' di. Kav -12 , I 9.'3
Po,.ell, Ka y 127
Poze n, Jeff rey 42, 193
Coad1 Poznano; ky 24 , 25. -10, 41 , 131 , 151 , 17f;
:ht
Prt•c . Debra L\nn 71 . 78, 1&$, 19.'3
Pr.·cht , William 'L. 2.5, 73. 20'2
Pu·g1m· n, Alan Scott l6H. 19.'3
Prf•kt·Zf'S, Christine 202
Presslt•r, 11onal<l IJ. 184. 212
Prict~ .
Ck.ria 171, 212
Prim. William 212
Priskt', Dt•anrw 202
Proffit, J•·rr y 128
Prnj.111<l) . Da11iel J. 52, 2 12
,
Ps)hogio< ick 167, 169, 11!.5. 20-2
Pul·ht>r. l>t'nni Lee 25, 35 H.11
l'u<'her. Frank Martin 2-t , 2-10
PuH. James I 19, 18:1
Pureh<·ll, C lrnrles Lee 25, 41
Puglil'Sl•, Edward l-t7
Purcell, Colellc Mari 193
Purcell, Edmond Paul .52
Pur vin , Shand Andreu 19-'3
Quinn, llrll>; 13.5
Quinon<'S. C:hrist irw 2fr2
Habin, Hancl i Beth lf>6, 19.'3
Raddat z, Raymo nd
Hadt· , Sharon an 246
Hadousky. Susan F l5'i. 246
Rahimzadeh . Henee 20-2
Hakoczv, Ail<·n E.
lhmbii. Eric Ja y 28, 179, 11!.5, 202
11ao U.litha 158, 172, 181. 20'2
Ibo, Padmini 193
11appoporl , Janice IJ. 160, 162, 167, 246
:~~:~\v'.>0~,3 ~~:11ip
Ro. 27, 193
Ha\ , Barbara 1-15
He<l lin. Hose mary Ann 212
HC'drnan. Sand v C. 19.'3
Rt'lford, Lueill<· 120
S<.'Otl II. 212
Terri' Ellen I fill . 19.1
lkgi<lor, ~1ichael T 4fi. 212
11t·ie h, IJt'llP Ester 212
Rl'ieh . Cind> Frances 155, 181 , 193
Reid1 . Harv~y /osefh 41 , 202
11e<~I .
Re1~l.
Reitenbach. Bo anc
Reiter . Stt'\t"ll
Reitn, Kc11ne1h 115
Rt·it man, E\1e Cheryl 17i, 212
Rt·mson. Ff'lisse 193
262
Rn1Clc-r, Rerwe Esther 162, lti.1, 167, 169, 170, 171 , 182. 246
Rt'snick , 1Jre11da C. 247
llesnick. Cathleen ll op. lti.5. 19.1
R"'nkk . Helene L. 151 , 171 , 247
ll t~l. Samm·I 11 24, 37, 159, 179, 247
Restrepo, Clair Viclo 193
Rnwin , Jeffrey Ira 247
Rian, Leif Norcllow 180, 20'2
Rilx·rl, Steven 20'2
11ich, Joshua Chaim. 247
Ric h, Judith Ann 179, 20'2
Rich , Mari Lyn n 247
'R ich. Hae Ellen 247
11icha rdi (Coach) 40, 140
Richardson (Coac h) 34, 147
Richter. Eli5t' J 247
Rubimkin, Elana F. 200
Hudnic·k, Cindy Anne
Huesclr , Br ya n Joseph 19.1
Rusinak, Mark A. 249
11u'-'<' ll. Jean M. 71. 73, 78. 203
Russ..11. Virginia C. 8 1, 249
Ryan, Joseph F. 50, 203
Ryback, Torr y 41 , 193
Rvweck, Da vid Loren
RZadzki, Janice Lynn 66
Saber, Lisa 88
Saber, Sall y IJ. 128. 150, Isa. 16 1, 162., 176. 183, 249
Sable, Loura Jea n 177, 182, 212
Sachnofl . Loren Hope 212
Sachnofl. ScoU 212
Sacks. Carla Nancv
Sacks, David M. 177 , 212
Saeks, 11olx•rl Allan 193
Saenz, Ct·orgette Deni 42. 193
Saev, L>ebra Lynn
Sagen. Deborah Fave
Sakover, William F. 249
Salas. llalph j . 167, 212
Salenger, llurlon J. 162. 163. 178. 180, 249
~lgad o,
Kr isti ne 116
Salsburg, Marci L. 167, 177, IMO, 212
Saltereili, Greg 54
Saltzman, David Brut-e 27, 168, 184, 193
Saltzman, Bob 27
Saltzman, Eileen J. 162, 171 , 182. 212
Saltzman, Ruth Lynn 19.'3
Samelson , Vietoria n. 71 , 179. 203
Samislak, Samuel 193
Sampson, Steve Allan
Samuc·ls. Scou Eric 169, 249
Samuels, Stc·ven G. 27, 37, 203
Samuels. William C. 200
Sandlofl, Lisa 120
anclic1., Brian David 35, 168, 193
Sandroff, Bess 119
)anchn, Diane E. 200
San<lstend , Hollister 26, 140
;:rnt ac ruz. Edwin 43, 48, 200
Santacruz, Javier Ste. 168. 193
Santauuz, Myrna A. 212
Santacruz. Steve -12
Santow , Danit'I H. 150, lf;2, 203
Sapskin. David M. 150, 249
Saputo, Linda Lee 212
Saputo, William L. 3-t. 2().3
Sarasin, Slevt'n D. 213
Sardarbekians, Edna
Sargis, Dorothy M. 249
Saruk, Edith Lynn 107, 249
Sasai, David S.
Sawislak, Daniel Robe 179
Saxena, Alka R. 193
Sa.<ena, Alok 42, 176, 193
S<·arbrough. Dru Allan 2.5, 19.3
Scarbrough, Barb 116
Scea rce, Denise M. 249
Schack, Debbie Hose 157. 249
Schaffner, Lorr)' EcJ,.a 193
Scharrer. Cindy
Schatz, Anita J. 174, 203
'Scha tzman , Barry M. 11!.5, 249
Schatzman, llarry M. 1"5. 249
Scheinpflug,. Valcrie 74. 7H, 19.3
Scher, Holli Paula 154, 2().3
Scher, Hugh Paul 249
Scherb, Mary 127
Seherfling, Paul C . 10'2, 163, 174, 176. 249
Sehiffnran, Meril)·n 135
Sdilaeger. Judith M. 249
Schlager, Charlene C llO, 203
Sehmeller. llarry S. IQ.3, 173, 177, 178, 213
Schmich, Donald Josep, 2.5. 41 , 179, 194
Schmidt, George Eric
Schmidt. John 20.1
'Sd1mich , Joseph D
Schmidt , Julie Beth llO, 213
Schmidt, Linda C. 2().3
Sc.·hmidt. Nancy Dawn 194
Sehrnilrnan, Holl y C. 250
Schneider, Alan R. 213
Schneider, Carin E. 2().3
Schneider, Daniel E. 211
Schneider, Janice L. 151 , 15a, 161 , 203
Schneider, Linda S. 7-1. 213
Schneider, Stacey M. 154, 179, 203
Schneider, Timoth v 52. 213
Schnell, Pamela A;rnc 78. SJ , 213
Schneyr. Larr y H 2 13
Sehnilzer, Jo Ann 73, 81. 213
Sehoen, Alan Jay 168, 194
Sehoen, Kath y Lynn 213
Schoenbrod, Jill 1 81. lf>1. 161 , 162, 17.5. 2.'>0
Sc:hoenwolr, Patricia 156, 2.50
Schont'bcrg. Marlin L. 194
Schreiber, Devin C. 185. 206
5
Sdirciber, Jeffr,•y I. 6. 2..50
Sehreiber Neil R. 60, 151. 159. 2.50
Schrneder. Dale W. 213
Schulmeister, Lesli R 194
S<·huhz, Debra A. 213
Schuhz, Lane D. 37. 159. 2.50
Schuhz. Robert J. 24, 250
&human, James F. 24, 213
&human, Mary F. 2.59
Schwarlz, Amy Robin 175. 250
Scll\\arlz, llarry eil 180, 18 1 , 2().3
Schwartz. lleryl &I, 74, 151!, 2().3
Schwartz, Ellen 69, 63, 78, 158, 213
Schwartz, Jan M. 2..50
Schwartz, Lisa M. 213
Schwartz, Lori Lynn 166, 176, 179
Sehwarlz, Mark W. 213
Schwartz, Rhonda J. 157, 250
Schwartz, Robert 35, 194
3
Scoll, Timoth y E. 21
Sears. Grant P. 169, 203
Dean llarry 179, 194
Secler.
Seiden, Nancy Ellen 81 , 172. 179, lllO, IS.3, 250
Sellers. Lee 144
Seplow, David S. 250
Seplowin, Mark Paul 35
Scplowin, Mike alhen !1.5, 194
St'plowin, Steven Lee 34, 35, 213
SernkoH, Diane Lynn
Serlowlk, Mark 194
Serota, Marc Aan
Serola, Michael J. 2().3
Serrano, Aydc·e 2.50
Serrano, Dt·ynana 203
Serrano, Sanely V. 203
SernJa . Susan F. 251
Seyller. Janel Marie 2 13
Shakin. Mar 175, 1 13
Shancer, Jeffrey ich 194
Shatleer, ~wis ~arc 251
Shane. Linda Sue 167, 183, 2().3
Shane, Lois 124
Shanfield, Lizabeth 206
Shapiro, DtolxJfah
Shapiro, Cregg I. 162, 213
Shapiro, ll oward D. 164. 213
Shapiro, Judith Ann 2.51
Shapiro, Mike 2().3
Shapiro, Shell y L. 34, 213
Shayman. Sherry E. 20.'3
Sha yman , Steve Cary 194
Shepard, Sha ron M. 2.51
Sher, Holl y 77
Sher, Joe l Alan 2.51
Sherman, Nea l Brian 213
.
ShNrnan, Steven J 213
Sh.imizu, Kim Rei ko 203
Shimoda , Ali ce lary
Shimocla, llcu y 66
~:~~~~~1~'1;,~~~,r,a;Jnn
213
Shore, Hobin Sharon 77
'horl , Marv Louist• 171 , 175. 2.5 1
Shriher. Karen Lee 162, 172, 175, 179, 180, 2.51
Shriller, Susan A. 167, 177, 2().3
Shugrue, James 132
Shuman , Da vid Steven 52, -18, 213
Shuman. Jim 179
Shuman, Marc Jeffrey 27, (ii, 194
Shuster, llarr y Jay 194
'ieben. Greg Robe rt 251
Sit-gal. Abb )' Lynn 177, 180, 213
Sil'gal. Norm an Troy 176, 184, 213
Sie~el . Randi Lvnn 19-t
Sit·gel, Risa Elyn 124, 157, 213
Siemsen. Donald It 203
Siemsen, Thomas H. 60. 203
Silberstein, Sharlen 213
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Silver.
Silver,
Daniel A. 167, 203
Da vid Liplon 2.51
Paul Jeffre y 162. 163. 168, 178, 204
Rachel Janine 166, 194
Richard Benn. 162, 171 , lllO, 182, 2.52
Silve rm an, Arla f-1. 213
Silverman, Ca ri Ann
Si lverman , Cori 252
Silverman, Robert A. 168, 177, 20.J
Si lverma n, Steven C . 20-I
Sil ve rstein, Peter A. 2 13
Sirnkovich, Anita L. 174, 179, 181, 2.52
Simmons, Karyn Dawn 168, 204
Simms. john 54
Simms. Peter Mathew I. 204
Simon, Francine Lee 204
Simon, Howard H. 54, 2.52
Simon. Howard Loren 179, 20-1
Simon. Linda Susan 204
Simon, Marla Hele"" 69. 20.J
Simon, Peter 194
Singer, Mark Philip 180, 194
Sirotzki. Katherine 252
Sirolzki. Michael j .
Sirl, Iv y Joy 151. 166, 176, 180. l!J.I
Sirl, Jeffrey 252
Sinon, David Alan 194
Skalelsky, Philip J. 40, 159. 2.52
Sklair. Mark David 167, 213
Sklar, llal Pe rr y 2.52
Sklena, David George 213
Sklcna, Richa rd 2.5, 194
Skroch, Joseph Uwe 194
Sauery. Jerome 131
Slavin. Jill Chervl 151. 162, 177, 213
�Slipenlr.o, Lynn Marie
Sloa n, l-la rolcl Gle n 48. 252
Sloa n. Shari Cai l 194
Slowik, Andrea Lee 64, 69, 73, 78, 204
Slowik, Thadde us Ma rk 2.5, 61, 194
Slutsky. Scott 54
Small. Susa n Marit- 2 13
Smart, Kathr yn Alene 164, 204
Smessaert , jt'romc E. 253
Sm ith, C'..ori Michele 204
Smith, Steven ) . 34. 2(.3
Smith, Yale C har les 24, 159, 253
Smolish. Diane Rabs 155, 166, 176. 194
Smoody, john H. 204
Smulson, jamt'S H . 213
Snitman, Barry M . 213
Snow , And rew 8 . 165. 194
Sno" . Hannah Louist'
So, Dann y
Sobel, James Allen l{jlj, 204
Soble, Paula Kara
Sochae ~i.
1()9
J°"'ph Fran 194
W eiss. Merk> Lois 195
Ta ich. Julie R 254
Taieh. Nancy Jo 254
Taki, William Jr. 254
Tanglis, Nicholas 254
Weiss. llill I 16
\Veis.o;, Rosa lie Mat" 205
T:.irantur Eve Lum 214
Tarna ris, Kathe rine P. 195
Taylor.
Taylor.
Tav lor,
Ta~· lor,
Ca rol Lynn 19.5
Dorot hy 11 6
Kathleen Ann 157. 254
Laurie Ann 204
T fi.r. Cynthia Sut" 214
Tttr, Debbie j ean 19.5
Tt•iduwr, BruC'e' Alan 2 14
Tt•m pl in, ~fare C 204
T e nnf"S, 1loward Marc 254
Test. Donald 144
Tlu.,bald, Trat'CV L. 214
Theoba ld. Barbara 119
Theodore, Ire ne 71, 155, 19.5
Th,'fxl ore , Peter T. 254
Thiry, C ha rles R. 25, 48. 204
Thomas. NC'il Ja y 195
Sochacki . Palrid:l M. 74 , 25.3
194
Thomas, Stacey L ynn 77
Sochn . Johanrws F. 26, 181 , 21:)
Sohn, Eile.:n Sheila 177, 184, 204
Cooc h Sokalski, T homas 34, 143
Solal, Da vid Julian 194
Thurman
~h~.~c~·ri~~:~. ~~~~.
Solar, Ste ...·c 194
Solar. Ste...·e- Ira
Solberg. Kent C. 48. 60, 213
Solomon. Mind y E. 19.a
Soltan, Snlie 176
Sonshint', Bob 2i
Sommwk . Dennis 6 1
Solian, Michele 88
Solia n, Suzanne M. 88. 161 . lh2. 172, 253
Som~rwk , Cknnis Frank 25
Sume nck, Gary Alla n 24, 159. 25.3
Sonclt'rma n, Steven
Scm,hine, Cail Ann
J.
213
Sonshine, Mark L. 40. 213
Sonshint", Hobert 194
Sopkin, Carol L. 204
S<mkin, Sandra Meryl 2.53
Sosk in, Debra Sue 2 13
Soskin. Kar) ll Gai. 166, 194
Span~· r. Abu Martin 167. l~I
Spa ta, Richard Br)'an 61 , 194
S1>il'gel, Ala n II . 21~
Spiegel, Sharon 50, 151 , 194
Spillar, Gn·gory S. 34, 213
Spilla r. Janice M. 157, 25.1
Spira. Robin Suzanne 194
Spira. Sharon Lau ra 253
Spit<. lle th J. 71 , 213
Spivack. Cynthia A. 156, 213
Spivack. Phil 54
Spivack. Ela ine Robin 77, 160, 166, 194
Sporer. llugh Steven 166 , 194
Sporer. Robin Cai l
Spour~iti s, Dino 179, 194
Sproat. David Michael 25, 168. 194
Sproat, Steven H. 24. 6 1, 213
Stahlberg. i\11it11 L. 150, 168, 179. 204
Stahlberg, David Mich. 42, 168. 194
Stahlbe rg, &'Ott ). 164, 213
Stahlberg, Su"'" G. 164, 2 14
Stahlke. Martha L. 179, 18 1, 214
Stamatakos, George- 204
Starnatakos, Nick D. 1.94
'lark, jack W. 253
Slavin , Jona tha n S.
Steegm ue ll<>r. David 204
Stein. Ester 69, 180, 214
Stt' in. Howard
Stein, Kare n Leslie 182. 194
Stein ,
50
1ichael
Stein, Mic hele Lynn 180, 182, 253
Stei n, Honald 1-1. 48, 2 14
Stein, Steve n 123, 214
Stei nberg, Toby Beth 169, 175, 177 , 182, 214
teindler. Marry A. 159, 253
Ste indler, Howa rd 54
Steiner, Muriel Felic 166, 194
Stt"inhancller, Karen 204
Steinhoff. James C . 253
Steirman, Howa rd M. 112, 162, 163, 177. 180. 18 1. 183, 214
.
Stem1> Virgi ni a 128
Ste rn , Andrea Renee 194
Stern , Sharon
J.
253
Stevens, Robert A. 2 14
Stevens, Marjorie 116
Stiefe l, Michael S. 214
Stewart. Rita 11 6
St ift, Julie M. 253
Stolberg, Sharon joy 253
Stone, Daniel Lewis 27, 214
Stone, Hal 43
Slone. Ma rk Alan 4.1. 48, 204
Stone. Paul Edward 6 1, 194
Stone, Sandra Dee 64, 150, 152, 214
Stoneberg. Ji mmy W . 214
Stoneberg. Pamela 204
Stookal, Jod y Ann 156, 254
Story, Steven Peter 52, 2 14
Strauss. Daniel C . 52, 204
Strauss, Jonathan A. 214
Strauss, Scott Allen
Streicher, M ark Steve 194
Stricker. Moll y A. 162, 177, 214
Stukas, Jim R. 178, 179, 194
Stukas. Kathryn L. 167, 169. 178, 182
Sturne r. C he ryl Ann 194
Suarez, Luis A.
Suarez, Victor H.
Suche rman, Pat ricia 151, 162, 167, 254
Sude ndorl, Linda Ann 194
Sude ndorf, Pa tricia 66, 2 14
Sudon, Nancy
Sugarman, Paula L. 161, 162, 167, 169, 177, 182
Suhajda, Arthur L. 194
Suhajda, Yolanda Ma y 254
Sulli va n, Anthony Way 194
Sullivan, Colleen Te r. 194
Su rl in, Elizabel h R. 214
Suslick, a ncy 151 , 162, 167, 176, 180, 254
Suster, Lidija
Swanson, James 11 5, 124
Sward. Ka re n M. 194
Swarez. Victor 40
Swartz, Bradley K. 194
Sweet. Renee V. 158, 204
Swihart, Dawn L. 204
Szmola, Gabriella
Taibl, Carl Douglas 34. 254
Taibl. Steven M. 43, 204
Tho mpson , Carol l27
Thunholm. John Willia . 42. 195
Coach 69
Tiagonce, Anthony C. 24. 214
Tish. Alle n Isaac 28. 3i, 214
Tittle. Joa n Marie
Tobin. S.dell 204
Tonsul , Conrad T. 204
Toivola. Anne 12.'l
Tonsu l. Gilbert T. 40, 214
Tonsu l, Ra v T . 214
Topouzian .' Kriknr L. 37, 139. 168. 204
Topp. Marla A. 169
Torres. Ka th y C. 204
Torstensson. Janet M. 72. 7~ . 158, 19.5
Torsten5"'n, Hobe rt 52, 54. 254
Toth. Arthur Alex
Totzke, Pete r 18 1. 204
Trauth, Ang.la tarie &I, 174
Trauth, Gregory P. 254
Trawinski , Ch ristine 214
Trella -
Trilling. G regg Phil 254
Trilling, )a n 19.5
Tripa thi , Rak"5h L. 46, 204
204
Mic~ael J. 2.55
I 79, 204
Tuchman, Susan
Tun ick. llonnie I Y"' 167, 169, 21 4
Vivian 147
Tusek.
/oy
Twc rv. Sherwin L. 2 1-1
i,
Tyso1 Kim berlv Jean 195
Udell , llrian Allan 25, 204
Uhle, Dav id Edward 2 14
Uhle, Diane Lynn 73, 195
Uhl~. Mic hael Kurt 255
Ulbert. llrian P. 214
Ulbert, Carolyn Joyce 73, 77, 78, IM, 195
Ullberg. Daryl 5<.'0tt 40. 214
UOO..rwood , C h<r yl A. i2, 164, 214
Ungar, Jac ki Elaine 74, 195
Unterberger, Hal Jeff 35. 19!1
Urbaniak. Elizabeth 255
Urbaniak. Te resa 69, 73. i 9, 204
Urbanus, William 24. 60, 255
Urborg, Anita M. 204
Uritz, C urt \Vaher 255
U row , Steven Jay 42, 195
Vale, Car)·n Elle n 162, 214
Vanvakos, Mar ina 174, 204
Charles 11 5
VanC leave,
Va n Roeyen, Honald P. 46, 60. 204
V ander, Robert L. 2 14
Vande rwilt Coach 54
Vargas, S.llv L. i95
Vasilakos, i>·amela E. 214
Vassilat os, Jen ise ) . 64. 69, 73, 158, i79, 204
Veis. Judi th Ha nnah 175, 180, 255
Veis. Sharon L ynn 162, 214
Ve it. I-l ope Ellen 166, 195
Veit, L)•nn Judith 214
Venturi. L awre nce N. 256
Verschoore, T oni 168, 205
Vishkin , franci ne R.
Vite ri , Ma rtha E. 77, 153, 205
Voeos, S.ndy 205
V:1icl, Norm an 164. 256
~;~:i1~t~h~~d aPG~ il ?~
1
\Vengl'rski . StC'ven J. 215
\Vt"rner. J o~('<' YH•tte 157.
\V('rncr. Slev(' D. 215
\Vt·s.seoson. Mark 195
256
\Vptz<·I. Rk hard 139
We der, S<:oll J. :?.'".>6
Whvkman. Scott 174
\Ve~ le r. Vicki L oren rn.;, 177 , 205
Whit C', Lillian 1!36
\ \lhihrum>, Paul M . 25, 46. 60, 20.5
\Vh vman. Oc.>anna 74. 143
Wikll•ky, Jay David IM. 19.5
Wilkoff. Cav le Ellen 215
\Villiams, Ja.oel Ruth
\ Villt·ns Jennifer 168. 20.5
\ Villens, Jeremy Wa ynr 35. 195
Willens, Mil<'hell D. 1(;4, 176, 180, 2.56
\Vill<.'ns. Moree n &>th 256
\Ville rman, Janf't L. 256
\ V illi arns. David Paul 195
William . Doug 205
Williams, Jill Anne 215
\Villiam~. Peggy 119
\ Villiams, Jim Alan 19.5
v\li lliams. Marion D .
\ Villi\mS, Ma xi ne A. 205
Williams, Mi c h~lle S. 66. fi9. 7 1, 175
Wi lliams. Hobert
\ Villon , DonnaJo 205
Wilson ,
Hi char L ee 257
\Vinans, ~·fork Stephen 205
\Vinegerski , Steve 174
Trilling, Marcia
Tuchrllan,
Welch. ll<rnard 132
Wellor, Arnold S. 184, 250
Well,·r. Kathrvn 144
\Vf'lchma 11, SCt>tt 167
Wells, )Pan Marie 16.5. 215
\ Vin:'.lns, Coach 40
\Vinans, Uavid M. 257
Winans. Lenord 123
195
~~~~~~~Bar~ia~.n~54,
\Veitzman. Ke nneth E. 25, 205
Weit zman, Linda Mea 152, 2 15
Wilson. Stua rt 20.S
C'.oach i2, I l6
Treslev, Daniel Scott
T ri lling , Cindy 166
Weiss, Susan G. 15 1. 256
Wt·issman . Sher('(' Joy 2.56
Wl'ilmann, Pt"ter A.
Wcitzcnfeld , StanlC\ 13 1
1
Wade, Yvonne 214
Wagne r. Holl y Sue 256
Wagner. Joy 15 1, 205
.
::fa~e~ ~'L.~re~c~ s 205
Waldman, Douglas 25
W a1 i;tSki , jay .IT
Wallberg, C!lry Alle n 50. 166, 195
Waller, Philip A. 42, 19.5
Walls, Laurie Ann 256
Walovitc h. Larry R. 214
W alter, Diana Joan 256
Walter, Donna Jean 256
Warda, Anwar 2 14
W arda, Jennifer A.
W arner, William 147
Wask in, Alan Ross 27, 179, 205
Waskin, Laure n Ile ne 162. 214
Wasserman, Neal 195
Wa tts, Ste phe n M. 205
Weber, Marci 158, 205
Weber, Moni ca E. 256
Wegner, Egbert Emil 205
Wcichmann. Scott M.
Weidenbac h, Karen A. 18 1, 205
Weinberg, Arlene S. 182, 19.5
Wein berg, Dean 195
Weinberg, Felice C . 151 , 174, 179, 205
Weinberg Laure n B. 205
Weinbe rg, Pa ul David 60, 214
Wei ner, Bill y Rober! 195
\ Veiner, Steve 50
Wei ne r, Ja ne tte G. 160, 164, 205
Weine r, Ronald A. 2 14
Wei nstein , Annelle C. 2 14
Weinstein, David M. 214
Weintraub, Linda An n 169, 205
Weintraub, Sue Carol
Weisbach. Louis Micha 195
Weisberg. Beth Mollis 71, 180. 19.5
Weisma n, Ja ne t Sue 215
Weisma n, Paul Stua rt 46, 168, 205
\Viner, Steven Alan 195
Winkler. llruet> L. 52. 177. 183. 205
Winkle r, Frank 139
Winklor. Scott H. 211, 159. 176, 257
Winston Coach 66
Winston , M att hew
L.
\\'inle r. Beth Ltt 166, 195
Wirth. Donald K. 19.5
\Vishnc. Mk haf'I .
\Visnif'wski , Charles 25, 205
Deborah Lynn 2 15
\V iti , Kurt Philip 257
\\li~'lt".
\V ittmau . Stt'ven f'orre 28
Wit z. Elise Marla 195
Wit z.I, Ph ilip 156, 2 15
. Wohl. Alison Leslie I 00. 168. 205
Wohl . Lauren l-lilarv 168. 195
\Vojclula . Cooch )ea ;1 69, 75. 78, 143
\Vold, Paula Rose
Wolf, Da vid llerna rd 150. 164, 200
Wolf, Cary Jay 24, 50, 159, 25i
\Volf. Lori 7i , 200
Wolf. Scott 184. 215
Wolff. Judith L. 257
Wolff. Lisa
ancv
Wolff, Handall A.' 215
Wolin. Lori 179. 21l>
Wolinsky, Jay 25
Woll , Lisa Nadine 168. 195
Woll ak, Jud y Annett e 151. 257
Woloshin. Di a ne 168, 179, 19.5
\Volowif'c, Christopher 73
Wood, Hay ward 135
Woodard. Coach C hristine 64. 73, 79. 140. 215
\ Voong, Kim
\Vu , Laura Ann 215
~~~.i~'. 01:.~; J. ~3. 79. 8 1. 21s
11
1
Wvko, Deidre L. I P257
W\•ko. DelorC'S 120
Yablon, Harry /°"I 168, 205
Yablon, Mitc he I Lee 25, 19.5
Yale, Ricard Alle n 25, 40, 150. 159. 205
Yale. E lenor 12.i
Yam anaka, Jon 2 15
Yanover, Shari 180
Yen, Scott Sonn y
Ye p, Edmund Bill
Yonan . Yonan 26,
215
Yonover. Sha ri lone 72, 160, 176. 19.5
Yoshimura , Pau l N. 257
Youkhana , Sargon 2.57
You ng, Ro:<an ne 215
Young, W illiam Kurt :JS. 195
You ngblood. Tom Eli. 257
Yucl ler. Robert Wav ne 205
Yursky. George 13 i
Yuse n, Theodore Jorda 27. 168. 195
Zaban, Linda !oy 150, 151 , 205
Zabrin, Miehe e P.
Zabrin, Steven L. 257
Zi!_i<l Pearl 120
Zaid, Re na Ela na 215
Zamet, Mindi Sue 151. 205
7..aslowsky, David Ira 4 1, 168. 195
Zeidman, lrwee 162, 184, 205
Zekelma n, Ivy Beth 195
Zekelman, Ma rc E. 215
Zelasko, Susan Ma rie 73, 205
Zelvin. Richard B. 176, 257
Zender, De borah
Ziegle r. Ka th y A. 153, 215
Zimansk y. Sondra L. 64, 158, 205
Zimbler, Lyle E. 2 15
2
Zimbler. ~arcl Ann . 95
:limmerman , Stephe n H. 20·
Zimmerman, Susan E. 180, 215
Zi vin, Ste phe n 205
Zolin, Brian Scott 195
Zucker, Andrea joy 177, 178, 215
Zucker, She ryl Cay 195
Zucke r, Valerie Beth 176, 195
Zuckerman, Jim 54
Zuckerman, Joseph S. 257
Zut z, Joel Benjamin 164, 185, 215
Zutz, Ma rk Lawrence 168, 195.
Zycke r, She ryl 72
263
�Reflections is more than a recap of the year's events. It is a reflection of our
high school years and it reflects months of work done by dedicated staff
members. We want to express our thanks to all those who contributed to
this year's book and a special thanks to outstanding individuals:
Organization Editor Deby Bernard, Occasions Editor Suzie Soltan, Education Editor Donna Kulwin, Boys' Athletics Editor Rick Martini, Girls'
Athletics Mary Krier, Underclassmen Editors Laura Defratus and Renee
Render, Graduates Editors Debbi Gutman and Pam Mohr, Art Editor
Gloria Price and Student Photographer Andy Goldstein;
American Yearbook Publishing Company and Publisher's consultant Dennis Eder and the Root Studios;
Dennis Grabowski whose artistic opinion and guidance in layout was an
asset to the book;
Assistant Advisor Marjorie Stevens, whose help and assistance was indispensable.
We especially want to thank Advisor Mel Pirok for his constant patience
and guidance and for letting us do things our way and being there when it
was important. His guidance and dedication has made Reflections 76 a
memorable experience.
Judy Greiman and Paula Lashinsky
Editors-in-Chief
,-
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Reflections 76
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles East High School Yearbook, 1976
Reflections
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Greiman, Julie (Editor in chief)
Lashinsky, Paula (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Color scan PDF; Microsystems, Inc, Northbrook, IL; 9/17/2012
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
267 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles East High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSEast_1976
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Publishing Company; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Relation
A related resource
NileHiLite Collection <a href="https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite">https://skokiehistory.omeka.net/exhibits/show/nilehilite</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles East
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Reflections
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/b2bda425eeced4db6a34922aa31a9f87.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=vcVZuHu2RDfeKIvmEVo-zPTCNh4x3Wz4Ps8aAR3UEzURUttijzzEkyLquZGe3CGewFELXtkRk1YPbcDzKmqSxSHltHPe%7EfaEI56apk7PF5tk61w4ozDXu-5hwrcyMlM6neg9pEHWq1hbohWXAdxW2Cj18CKE9ur7CEC5vV8qV5OD8SrSCpUYytQDbXT5YhxmuXqjog2DsPatt2n0V8jKxR2dEihvJzUPitN4S%7EEpwo0Sme-FRW8ZajdyGBdH4udwOoY6kaI1j98hrRdbPIyaClm2qlybdrCVYpCZksQV99yKt8HYbJJ3Mc0VQbBtct%7EPQ1trI193D2CgpMxEiQKGlA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
aa815bed714c2643b45e255c8280c8fb
PDF Text
Text
••
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
���#t .
~
A>,
/'(.
.>
/:n
~,,
,._,-, /,{; ,..,,/
/[
...
......
I
,,,,/,/
,
///
rr/.
"
'I
L.
Niles North High School
9800 Lawler
-r?// ·
Skokie, Illinois
60076
Volume Twelve
Stacy Bromberg, Rhonda Liebman
Co-editors-in- chief
4' "
.
. ..
~
���-t~~
I am a person ... a unique individual ·
. . . I strive · to express myself in my
own special way.
I work hard ... I find satisfaction in
accomplishing something worthwhile
. .. I learn from my mistakes, for experience is my guide.
I yearn to explore ... the wonders of
the world amaze me; there are vast
areas upon which I have never
touched . . . I hope to find the time to
do all the things that I want to do.
I Ain One,
Though Only One;
There's So Much
I Can Do
4
I realize that every individual has a
different potential ... he does his part
and I do mine . . . that is what is so
beautiful about the world.
"If a man does not keep pace with his •
companions, perhaps it is because he
hears a different drummer. Let him
step to the music which he hears however measured or far away."
-
Henry David Thoreau
�5
�Niles North's eleventh year brought about
many new changes in school structures and
procedures. Convenience was the primary
reason for moving the deans to the main
office. Their centralized location allows
them to confer with more students and offers immediate access to student and attendance records.
Strengthening academic growth effectively
is the main objective of project Sage. A further extension of peer counseling, Sage is
subsidized by the federal government and
is lead by former Northi counselor, Mrs.
Lorraine Rubin. Sage leaders are comprised
of interested student and faculty members.
Enlarging the Individualized Instruction
Center proved · to be valuable for participants in that program. This arrangement
enables the coordinators to meet with more
students in a less confining atmosphere.
For the majority of this year, ftudents received mailers only once a week. With this
new system in effect, Northi adminstrators
hope to lessen school expenditures.
The student lounge was constructed to promote a relaxing atmosphere at school. It is
available for extra curricular activities.
These additions indicate that as the years
passed, modifications are necessary to fulfill the needs of those at Niles North.
SAGE
-Strengthen
Academic
Growth
Effectively
~-
6
�~
ro
0
,_ "-
........
-
°"""
~
rt-
>
I
...........
...........
1· :{if~
!ff~
T
p
: ,.
~
._
• r
r~
~
0
....;
~
~
0
~
·-
,_,
7
�!
We Need People
Like We Need The Sun,
..
~
Slowly morning breaks. The sun impatiently rears it's head toward the sky emitting
violet hues on the ocean. The world seems
to be rising from it's star lit nap and .. . life
begins once again.
The sun, our provider, is essential for our
survival. It generates warmth among us and
it guides us to seek knowledge to expand
our minds. The sun brightens the happy
moments that we share with those around
us. We can not do it alone. Interaction with
people is as vital as sunlight. Streaks of
light flashing through an inquisitive mind,
beams of happiness glowing from a smiling
face, . .. a sunbeam touched my heart and a
friendship's warmth filled my soul.
" No man is an island, entire of itself; every
man is a piece of the continent, a part of the
main; if a clod be washed away by the sea,
Europe is the less . .. ; any man's death
diminishes me, because I am involved in
mankind; and therefore never send to know
for whom the bell tolls; it tolls for thee."
- John Donne
8
,,
��a
-
•
Surroundings Shape Our Lives
..
r::..
10
~.
�..'
...
.I
11
�In The Middle East
'
'
' 'l
12
�.....
'
t
"
''
l
Hands In Outer Space
1
f
Makes Toast With Daley
Wo.rld Affairs Touch Us
•,
"It was the best of times, it was the
worst of times, it was the age of wisdom, it was the age of foolishness
. .. " - Charles Dickens
valuable ' technological information .
Ciuring their joint orbit of the earth.
Because of long·hours spent at negotiating tables during late August, U.S.
.officials were optimistic about a Middle east settlement. Confirming these
reports on September 1, 1975, Kissinger stated that an interim settlement had been agreed upon by Israel
and Egypt. Included in the agreement
was monitoring by U.S. Peace Watchdogs, pendir:ig Congressional approval, over the controversial area.
. . . it was a time for beginnings. Not
only did this year celebrate the bicentennial of our country, but it also
marked the onset of significant
breakthroughs· in domestic and foreign policy. With hopes of furthering
knowledge in outer space and
strengthening bonds between their
countries, the United States and the .
Soviet Union embarked upon the
Ap0llo Soyuz Mission in July of 1975.
On September 30, President Ford visAstronaut Thomas· Stafford and
ited Skokie. Although he had to cancel
Cosmonaut Alexei Leonov exchanged ~ _hi~~king engagement at North-
<•
western University, Ford met members of the community outside of the
Skokie Hilton. During Ford's overnight stop at the Hilton, security measures were tightened to avert the possibility of an assassination attempt.
Becoming the first Japanese Emperor
ever to visit the United States, Emperor Hirohito spent October 7, 1975 visiting Chicago and its outlying areas.
Besides being entertained by Mayor
Daley, Governor Walker and other
prominent officials, Hirohito spent
time on a farm while the Empress
toured a hospital.
. . . it was a time of learning about
others, it was a time of working with
others, it was an age of compromise, it
was an age of detente . ..
13
���THEY MADE THEIR MARK
Men and women who helped shape America's history
THOMAS PAINE, a bankrupt Quaker corsetmaker. sometime teacher. preacher and grocer wrote the most bnl·
!1ant pamphlet of t~e American Revolution. His words m
Common Sense re~lected 1ongmgs and aspirations that
have remained part of American culture to this day.
DAN IEL WEBSTER chose law as a career and went on to
become.well-known m the courts and m politics. He was
twice Secretary of State with an eye always to the Pres1·
dency which eluded him.
DOROTHEA DIX worked her entire adult life !or reform ol
the eX1sting penal and mental institutions m the mid·
1800's. The first state hospital 1n the nation at Trenton.
New Jersey was a direct result of her efforts
A
ND
mdu
to d1
he ei
thr
The creator of the Cherokee alphabet. SEQUOYAH, was
an artist, writer and silversmith. He used a simple 1821
English primer to compose the characters. The famous
redwood trees of the Pacific coast bear his name.
.
~.
Ser
Chief Justice J
OHN MARSHALL established fundamental
pnnc1ptes of American constitutional law He 1s noted for
his precedental declaration of a Congressional act as
unconstitutional He served through five admm1stra·
lions. lrom t80t-1835 .
Born a slave m Maryland. FREDERICK DOUGLASS taught
himself to read and write secretly and.at 21. escaped to
lreedom. He was an ardent abol1hon1st campaigning
successfully for Negro suffrage and c1v1I rights.
"The New Colossus:· a sonnet composed by EMMA LAZ·
ARUS m 1883 1s msrnbed on a bronze tablet at the base
of the Slatue ol Liberty. She organ11ed relrel for Jews
and helped fugitives lrom the Czar's ghettos to establish
homes in America.
A
BRAHAM LINCOLN epitomized the Amer1can dream of a
humble young man ascending lo the highest olf1ce of the
land. He was superbly skilled at analyzing comple~ issues and translatmg them mto meaningful words for the
pubhc He was devoted to the preservation of the Umon .
HARR BEECHER STOWE wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin m
IET
an effort l o make the whole nation reahze the mhumam·
ty of slavery Her b
.ook resull~d 1n one of the most popu·
lar and controversial plays on the American stage. The
Ctv1I War was kindled by this work
HORACE GREELEY'S admon1t1on to "Go West young
man" was a rallying cry of the pioneers of America. He
was founder and editor of the New York Tribune. He was
best known for hts philosophy of social relorm and his
unsuccessful bid tor the Presidency in 1872.
..
'
AMELIA JENKS BLOOMER, best known for a mode of
dress she adopted during her campaign for eqUa1 rights
tor women. Though nd1culed unlll she gave up the cos·
tume. the term "bloomer" came to symbohze woman·s
brd for ind1v1dual freedom .
JOSEPH PULITZER was the first 1ournalist to reach a truly massive audience. His New York World newspaper was
the symbol of "yellow 1ournahsm" with its sensational·
ism aimed at the common man.
Uni
poR
cha
pu
SI
•
SI
�:
, was
1811..
110US
!Of
ihts'
~S·
3n'S
Ill
tru·
was
,nal·
• j ..
.,'
ANDREW CARNEGIE was a giant in the railroad and steel
industries. He believed that it was the duty oj a rich man
to distribute his wealth during his lifetime. To that end,
he established 1800 libraries and many cultural halls
throughout America .
A lifetime passion for machinery led HENRY FORO to
Detroit where, in 1896, he completed his first molar vehicle. The Ford Motor Company manufactured the first
"Model T" in 1909.
One of the most elementary symbols of the American
way of life was established when J. EDGAR HOOVER and
his Federa! Bureau of Investigation "G·men" set out to
clean up the country. His career spanned over 40 years.
The motion-picture industry was revolutionized in Ameri·
ca and DAVID WARK GRIFFITH became known as the
"Father of the film art" and " king of directors·· for his
part in this revolution. His camera techniques were the
pioneering steps of the industry.
Serving an unprecedented four terms as President of the
United States. FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT was a
popular leader who made extensive use of fireside radio
chats to explain his plans and generate enthusiasm to
push them through Congress.
. ROBERT FROST's poetry was clear, underslaled, well·
metered and told the stories of rural America. He was a
four·time winner of the Pulitzer Prize and has been
called America's poet laureate.
A plain, homely woman with tremendous appeal to the
masses. who was always in the "thick of things" describes ELEANOR ROOSEVELT and her lifetime of poli·
ticking beside her husband during his four terms.
THURGOOD MARSHALL is the first Negro lo serve as a
justice of the Supreme Court. His law career was aimed
primarily at civil rights cases.
The crippler poliomyelitis was conquered by DR. JONAS
S
ALK in 1953 after more than 15 years of research. Polio
was reduced by 96% m less than, ten years. SALK's re·
sea rch continues in California at the Salk Institute.
MARTIN LUTHER KING was a leader in the cause of civil
rights. He had been a pastor before turning to the cause
of segreg~tion. His leadership earned him the Nobel
Peace Prize in 1964. He was assassinated by James Earl
Ray in 1968.
Lieutenant Colonel JOHN G
LENN started America's travels to outer space when he became the first American to
orbit the earth. He had been an aviator in World War II
and a test pilotm peacetime.
GERALD R FORD, lhe first President lo achieve the of·
.
lice without an election. In 1974. through a series of
scandalous events. the Nixon administration toppled and
FORD reached lhe position th ro ugh approva l by
Congress.
�What will the man of today do for the
man of tomorrow? Over the past two
hundred years, our ancestors built the
foundations of our country. Mindful
of their accomplishments and failures, we proceed, looking with anticipation to the future.
Where will our path lead? Is it conceivable that the bounds of humanity
might one day extend throughout the
solar system? Man has made remarkable advances in technology. Some
have caused many to become alarmed
over his dependency on machines.
How will men use their newfound
knowledge? Will total annihilation be
the result of changing norms?
Discovery Lies On The Road ·Ahead
Where Do We Go From Here?
J
Groping for identity, will we be lost in
the shuffle of a new society? Will
massive architecture and rapid transportation destroy the beauty of the
cities and the solitude of nature?
Spirit and motivation may be swallowed by the waves of advancement;
will man use his ingenuity to enhance
his achievements?
Only time will tell
.
;----T
ii
. JI ..
18
.
f
I
�j
I
...
W'
2
1
g'
19
�,
20
�.
..
~
m
)C
11
rCl
~
1:
:a
..
:II
-I
Cl
·z
...
l
I .
I
·I
Exploration .. . an ·inquiry into life .
. . . the pathway of discovery.
•
21
�The English Department
concentrates on giving students a background in literature and teaching them
the skills necessary for expressing themselves clearly in both oral and written
forms.
A wide selection of courses
enables students to achieve
these goals through classes
that appeal to their individual interests. Various
mediums used in the classroom add to the diversity
in each course.
" Valuable experience can
be gained if students
choose their courses carefully and take full advantage of the opportunities
offered by the English Department,"
Robin
Kernes
22
�A. Delivering a speech in her "Public
Speaking" class is Junior Dawn Prober.
B. Junior Lori Schaffel copies over her notes
for her course in "Modern American Literature."
C. Senior Bob Mijatov takes time out to
read over some of his class notes.
D. Keeping careful time for a classmate's
speech is Sophomore Greg Picur.
E. Researching for a movie recently shown
during "Elements of Film" is Senior Penny Feller.
23
�Mathematics, a very applicable skill, is s tudied by
s tudents throughout high
school.
Most students take " Algebra" and "Geometry" to
meet college requirements.
For those wishing to pursue math to a greater extent, courses such as
"Trigonometry" and "Calculus" are offered.
"The Math Department
has a lot to offer. There are
basic courses for s tudents
who find math difficult,
and complex for those that
excel in the subj ect." Senior Donna Wilson
24
�A. Math teacher, M s. Joan Davidson , demonstrates a mathematical theory to her
class with the aid of an overhead projector.
B. Sophomore Sherry Freid conscientiously
takes n otes during a geometry lecture.
C. Together, M yron Gruenberg and Gus
Karahalios work on their math assignment.
D. Sophomore Jay Fine inte ntly listens to
an explanation in Geometry.
E. Taking a refreshing brake during his
trigo no metry class is Junior Steve Krau s.
25
�---~--
-
-
Experimentation and careful observation are skills a
student must acquire and
use in the field of Science.
Northi' s science program
offers a variety of courses
that range from " Environmental Science" , where
students learn about nature and conservation, to
" Chemistry" , where the reaction of chemicals are the
main focus.
" I plan on going into nursing and feel that the
courses offered by the science department have been
very helpful in preparing
me for my career."
Cheryl Johnson
26
�A. Preserved grasshoppers patiently wait in
their jar to be used in a biology experi ment.
B. Lab partners, Fres hmen Howard Moses
and Kenny Harris evaluate and record
their data for their experiment in Earth
Science.
C Science teacher Mr. Robert Milstein explains a physics lab to Junior Mike Kaplan as M r. Ellerth Overboe looks on.
0. Freshman Annamarie Falbo checks the
temperature of her alcohol solution.
E. Science teacher Mr. Bruce Snyder explains a difficult concept of Earth Science
to Sophomore Carol Friedlander.
F. Sophomore Laura Golden and Junior
Mike Levy look for errors in their biology lab.
27
�----- -
-
-
-
-
--
Teaching the importance
of man and his society is
the role of the Social Studies Department. This goal
is
achieved
through
courses
ranging
from
"Afro-Asian Man" to " U.S.
History American Contemporary Scene."
Freshmen must take Non
Western
Civilization.
Sophomores and upper
classmen must complete
two additional years which
include a year of U.S. History.
"The Social Studies Department provides a wide
variety of courses that meet
the interests of most students." Senior Liz Soohen
/
28
�A A student completes his assignme'lt for
his U.S. History class on Blackman.
B. Social Studies teacher Mr. Melvin Stuit
discusses a map with his student.
C. Juniors Lori Rubin and Richard Neistat
concentrate on their homework.
D. Taking notes for an important reading
assignment is Senior Mark Ruchim.
E. Social Studies teacher Mr. Robert Kujanpaa comments on Freshman Lori lsco's
class wor)<.
F. Senior Jeff Berkley contributes to the
class discussion by volunteering his
ideas.
G. Sophomore David Saltzman locates an
area on the globe for his homework.
/
29
�-~~~-
30
------- -
�A. Searching for the correct spelling of a foreign
word is Junior Dawn Prober.
B. Copying the answer to a hebrew question is
Sophomore Phil Denenberg.
C. French teacher, Mrs. Marla Cowan helps Freshman Randi Stenn with her class assignment.
D. Dictating a french passage to her class is Mrs.
Marla Cowan.
E. Workbooks are an important factor in the students understanding of a foreign language .
. F. Aided by a tape recorder, Senior Janet Silverman
completes her homework.
31
�Being creative and skillful
in areas involving the
home is stressed in the
Home Economics department. After acquiring a basic knowledge of nutritional value, students practice preparing meals.
In clothing classes, emphasis is placed on creating attractive garments. Other
courses offered involve
Child Growth and Care,
Management for Living
and Consumer Education.
"I've found Management
for Living to be very help- ·
ful. It has taught me how
to use all resources to their
best advantage." - Diane
Sucherman
32
�A. Clothing instructor, Mrs. Peggy Paulson
fixes the gathering on a students skirt.
B. Greasing her muffin tray so the dough
doesn' t stick is sophomore Amy Vanufelen.
C. Upon completing her preparations, senior Kris Sandhop puts her Fantans in the
oven.
D. Junior Sharon Sirotzki blends the many
ingredients for her biscuits.
E. Enjoying a lunch at the Magic Pan are
members of Mrs. Cooksey's Foods 1-2
class.
F. By embroidering an attractive design,
freshman Cindie Spilg adds to the appearance of her newly made garment.
F
33
�Classes in the Business
Education
Department
continued to increase in
enrollment due to the potential job market.
Students were given the
opportunity to participate
in courses such as "Marketing" , "Accounting" and
many others.
The department added a
new course, "Advanced
Accounting" , taken by students who wished to study
it in greater depth.
" Business Education enables students to learn
skills that will come in
handy, or be necessary for
many individuals as they
pursue their careers."
April Hanson
34
�A. Sophomore David Goldberg works on
improving his typing techniques.
B. A calculating machine aides a Business
Education student with her homework.
C. Typing teacher Ms. Zelke explains a
class drill to Senior Kathy Delaurier.
D. Senior Sandra Nicholson and Susan
Smigla use an adding machine to balance some figures.
E. Junior Kathy Schey diligently translates
her shorthand notes into proper English.
35
�Cooperative
Vocational
Education acquaints students with the world of
business through a workstudy program.
Students recieved vocational instruction in school
through a variety of classroom related activities.
This instruction consisted
of films, lectures and discussions centered around
the students job. On the
job, students were expected
to fill a minimum recquirement of fifteen hours.
"C.V.E. is a very beneficial
course for students seeking
experience and on the job
training."
Roberta
Schwartz
36
�A. ] uni or Annette Silvetti checks some crystal to make sure it is in good condition.
B. Checking the price on a bottle of nail
polish is Senior Kandee Bodenstein.
C. Packing groceries at his job in a local
supermarket is Senior Alan Gordan.
D . Filing an order for a customer in a laundromat is Senior Joe Kaminski.
E. Working as a switchboard operator, Senior Dona Wolf looks up a phone number.
F. Totaling a purchase on the cash register
at The Limited is Senior Lisa Mosenson.
37
�An important feature of
Industrial Arts is to familiarize students with skills
useful in technical and m echanical industries.
Utilizing modern equipment, students gain experience in areas such as auto
repairs, electronics and
technical drawing.
" I think that the Industrial
Arts courses I have taken
in this school are the most
applicable and enjoyable
of all." - Randy
38
,'
�A. During his electronics class junior Steve
Solomon solders a radio component.
B. Calculating the dimensions of her drawing is junior Kathy Perelman.
C. Mr. Tom Flannagen prepares to launch a
rocket for his World of Manufacturing
class.
D. Sophomore Michael Zeunert advises
freshman Myron Gruenberg on how to
effectively sand his industrial art's project.
E. By working with a ham radio, sophomore
David Doppelt gains experience in the
field of electronics.
F. Accuracy is important when drawing up
residential plans as demonstrated by senior Bill Dusz.
39
�Music Department introduces students
to the many aspects of vocal and instrumental expression. Classes explore
such diverse areas as classical music and jazz. A study
in the fundamentals behind music is pursued in
"Understanding
Music
Through Listening" and
" Music Theory."
"The Music Department
has a variety of opportunities for students interested
in vocal and instrumental
activities. It is a great
chance for kids just to have
fun! " - Tammy Reich
40
�A. During a practice session , Junior M att
Eisenstein works on his technique.
B. Senior Avi Simon concentrates on creating the desired tone from his instrument.
C. Senio rs Ginny Voedisch and D ebbie
Miller run through a musical number.
D. Emphasizing the importance of the music's rythm is Mr. Arnold Sklar.
E. Under the direction of M r. Ri ch Greene,
the Choral Union rehearses for an upcoming show.
F. Junior D ebbie Kalodimos practices an
important musical piece for Concert
Band.
1,
41
�Discovering interests and
capabilities
through
achievement helps us to express ourselves.
In art, the individual's
thoughts and sentiments
are an important factor in
the formation of interesting and attractive projects.
Art students are taught to
convey
their
feelings
through the various mediums offered in the art curriculum.
"Art training opened up
new ways for me to convey
my ideas." - Max Yelin
42
�A. After centering her clay on the potters
wheel, senior Paula Silverman shapes a
bowl.
B. Mr. Ken Kokrda helps Meeta Shan work
with her clay mold.
C. Sophomore Jennifer Rice creates an attractive texture on her clay project.
D . Preparing her master copy for lithograph printing is senior Debbie Silver.
E. Molding her clay project into a desirable
form is junior Mindy Brandon.
F. Sophomore Janet Scharff puts the finishing touches on her drawing.
43
�Physical well being is an
important, yet often neglected part of everyones
life. The Physical Education Department stresses
fitness through an intense
athletics program.
A leaders program is offered to those students
with a greater interest in
gym. The senior leaders
program includes classroom insruction.
"Physical Education
been very enjoyable this
year. However, I feel the
course would be greatly
improved if the classes
were made smaller."
Louise O 'Brien
44
�A. Sophomore Brian Rosenberg cautiously
dribbles down the soccer field.
B. Gym teacher M s. Nancy White assists
Freshman Michelle Kozlov with her
flank vault.
C. Combining muscle and willpower, Junior Steve M alone struggles to lift a
heavy weight.
D. Senior Gary Shirman
exerts himself
during a game of racketball as Junior
Ernie Politzer watches from behind.
E. A lonely pair of discarded sneakers wait
to be claimed by their rightful owner.
F. Freshman Maxine Goldstein aides Freshman Debbie Bluestei n with an intermediate routine on the balance beam.
45
�Male the IPDA habit drivin9
.
a nanral part of yDll'
The Niles North Drivers
Education Department offers an effective program
in preparing students for
their Illinois state license
test.
The course is divided into
three sections: classroom,
simulator, and behind the
wheel. The IPDA - Defensive Driving Method is
incorporated into the entire program.
" Although it is not a required course, I think Drivers Education is one of the
most inportant classes,
since driving is something
that almost all of us will
do." - Linda Modes
46
Ille experiel1C8d driver scans the road
:old c;oncllOllS as wel as Mii
' ahr velicl8S.
:;oncentrate~
)l8Clicing the driving-task
aoevaiuate
�A. The I.P.D.A. defensive driving method is
stressed in all " Drivers Education"
classes.
B. Junior Barb Fagrall and Sophomore John
Sullivan familiarize themselves with the
simulator.
C. Drivers Ed. Instructor Mr. Donald
Browning warns students of dangerous
driving habits.
D. Sophomore Steven Cloch takes notes
during a lecture in his class.
E. Sophomore Brian Rosenberg watches the
road as he learns how to handle the simulator.
F. While all areas of " Drivers Ed." are important, the actual driving task takes
priotity.
47
�I
I
48
�I
.
z
....._
m
:a
m
~
I<
r
}
.
.
UI
....._
UI
· Interests . . . exciting pastimes . . .
participation with others.
49
�.
.'
50
~
., .
•
•
�Creativity, enthusiasm, and much time and effort are
major elements in the production of Niles North high
school yearbook. Staff members are able to develop
skills in such diverse areas as writing good copy to
processing pictures.
Under the guidance of Mr. Stan Carey, Saga advisor,
the co-editors proofread pages as well as make daily
class preparations. Deadlines are met with last minute
rushing to finish pages and munching on MacDonald's hamburgers.
"The job of editor necessitates understanding people
as well as teaching the fundamentals of creating a
yearbook. As co-editors of Saga '76 we've attempted to
show the many relationships formulated during our
high school years. Each of us at Niles North is a
unique individual as well as an integral part of the
student body. Through hard work, determination and
much inspiration we have tried to make Saga '76 something to celebrate." - Stacy Bromberg and Rhonda
Liebman
A Saga - THIRD R.OW: I. Kosova, L. Wisper, L. Modes, R.
Liebman, 0 . Columbus, J. Eckhardt, J. Hohmann. SECOND ROW: M. Berg, H. Sulkin, L. Aronson, S. Bromberg, Mr. S. Carey, 0 . Wilson, 8. Benjamin, P. Robinson,
M. Nonclerc. FIR.ST R.OW: M. Hershenhouse, L. Weber,
L. Gorov, N. Fischman, A. Bass.
B. Working diligently, senior Leslye Aronson carefully
checks names against a student IBM list.
C. Informing the staff of upcoming page and picture deadlines is co-editor Rhonda Liebman.
o; Sophomore Mike ,J\ershenhouse instructs junior Marc
Nonclerc on the filndamentals of loading his camera.
E. Explaining the importance of theme representation in
copy is co-editor Stacy Bromberg.
E
51
�52
�In an attempt to create student awareness of social
issues, the North Star staff has devoted their time and
effort writing features concerning both school and
community issues. Topics include articles informing
students of places of interest in the Chicagoland area,
as well as school activities. The main objective of the
North Star is to produce an outstanding school newspaper, which represents the voice of the Northi student body.
"Through our work this year we've attempted to keep
the student body informed and strived to keep them
aware of the way in which all kinds of issues can affect
them." - Leslie Leeb
A. Memoers of the North Star staff discuss story ideas.
B. Editor, senior Leslie Leeb contemplates new ideas for future issues of the newspaper.
C. Juniors Andrea Bressler and Susan Sheinkop work on a
newspaper layout.
D. North Star Staff - FOURTH ROW: L. O 'Brein, J. Crystal, D. Corber, E. Shyette, M. Hersh, A. Hanson, 8. Donenberg, S. Levin. THIRD ROW: S. Solar, M. Sokolow, J.
Novak, L. Leeb, M. Dunsky, A. Bressler, S. Shusteff, J.
Silverman, I. Seldin, B. Kalman. SECOND ROW: J. Tobias, B. Krasnow, J. Bayer, J. Spunge. FIRST ROW: R.
Frankel, S. Sheinkop, M. Roter, M. Weber, L. Schaffel, D.
Bolshon, M. Feigen.
E. Seniors Liz Soohen and Janet Silverman try to think of the
correct wording to finish their story.
F. Senior M"c I eigen P-roofreads her story,'"'_ _ _ __.
.
l
53
�54
(
�t~;1l
I itt11e
l 1 1•ttiect S;191e
N;1t i tt11;1 I
1\\e1·i t
N.H.S.
.L
I
By joining Calliope, Niles North's annual literary
journal, members had the opportunity to organize and
publish a magazine, Calliope is comprised of poems,
short stories, and Illustr,a tions submitted by students.
Acquiring leadership through group activities, such as
tole playing, collage, and reflective listening skills,
were members of Project Sage (Title 1 PL89-10 ESEA).
Under the guidance of Mrs. Lorraine Rubin, members
formed peer groups consisting of eight to ten students
headed by two student leaders and a staff leader.
Five Niles North seniors were chosen as National
Merit Semi-finalists. Selection is based on outstanding
scores on the National Merit Scholarship Qualifying
Test given in one's junior year.
Membership in the National Honors Society is based
on outstanding leadership and scholastic ability.
Members sponsored a school wide Tutoring Progam
which took place in the various resourse centers.
Among the many activities featured by the National
Honor Society was the International Dance Festival;
it's main purpose was to help students become culturally aware of the Chicago area.
" Despite criticism in terms of selection of its members, National Honor Society has rendered itself
through its various activities and programs to make it
an important part of school." - Linda Fleisher
A. CALLIOPE - SECOND ROW: C. Goldman, D. Poole, L.
Miller. FIRST ROW: L. Shinitzky, E. Aderman.
8. PROJECT SAGE - FOURTH ROW: D. Wilson, K.
Wedge, S. Vender, C. Leiberman, C. Lifton, Mrs. L. Rubin.
THIRD ROW: R. Leibman, M. Dunsky, P. Lisnek, L.
Schaffel, S. Reifman. SECOND ROW: M. Leeb, J. Beermann, M. Channon, Mrs. M. Murphy. FIRST ROW: S.
Achier, L. Fleisher, E. Gindln, L. Aronson, S. Moss.
C. N.H.S. - FOURTH ROW: S. Silverman, V. Voedisch, R.
Leibman, R. Was5el, M. Rabinovitz, L. Fleisher, L. Weissman, R. Wong. THIRD ROW: Mr. J. Smith, P. Rusk, P.
Lisnek, 8. Diller, F. Bressler, E. Kay, M. Hersh. SECOND
ROW: J. Rein, D. Kasman, N. Fox, D. Loveless, J. Silverman, S. Schusteff, D. Fain. FIRST ROW: D. Karp, L.
Robinson, P. Lund, E. Kleifield, C. Schels, C. Lifton.
D. NATIONAL MERIT - H. Gans, J. Berkley, A. Simon.
55
�t
~tl
....
"
- 'V.l~ j
~
56
�A II II tt II II C e 1· S
Each day during homeroom PA Announcers inform
the Niles North student body of events occurring
throughout the school. This year's PA Announcers
were selected from students who auditioned last
Spring.
Debate Team consists of a group of students who
discuss and debate a variety of relevant subjects. Students debated whether or not " the development allocation of scarce world resources should be controlled by
international organization." The students compete
against other schools throughout the Chicago area.
They are sponsored by Mrs. Lenore Kennedy.
Members of the Forensics Team participated in speech
competitions at different schools throughout the area.
Included among the various speech events are Radio
Speaking, Prose, and Dramatic and Humorous Interpretation. Team members can qualify for a special
competition called SCOTTY if they come in first place
at any tournament. During the Fall and the Spring,
some speakers presented bills to a special student congress held in Springfield.
"I find Forensics a great learning experience. There are
many different individual events to compete in; you
can pick one which suits your abilities and interests."
- Susan Roth
A. DEBATE TEAM - STANDING: B. Azenstein, D. Goroff,
M . Manassa, J. Rutstein. SEATED: J. Sugar, B. Jaffee, S.
Katz:
B. P.A. ANNOUNCERS- P. lisnek, B. Kay, 5. Kray, E.
Kleifield, R. Frankel, E. Machado.
C. FORENSICS -FOURTH ROW: C. Tursky, G. Gussin, D.
Kasman, L. O'Brien, A. Yelin, S. Roth, L. Miller, B. Gomberg, E. Weissman. THIRD ROW: M. Channon , R. Frankel, C. Friedlander, A. Simon, F. Bressler , B. Poitras, G.
Edelman. SECOND ROW: E. Machado, M. Young, E.
Kleifield, B. Solochek, D. Medanski, E. Kay. FIRST ROW:
R. Wolk, E. Barttenes, D. Nordling, N. Benjamin, V. Kim.
D. Begining the daily annoncements are junior Sheri Kray
and senior Erin Kleifield.
E. Seniors Betsy Kay and Robert Frankel prepare the daily
announcements.
57
�58
�llttAl~lt
Throughout the year, members of Freshman Class
Board worked hard to raise money. Their main project
was selling class of '79 bottons. Other activities included a taffy apple sale and selling candy hearts on
Valentines Day.
By sponsoring Carnival '76, Sophomore Class Board
provided entertainment for the Niles North student
body. Various sales held this year provided the necessary funds to make the carnival a success.
Highlighting the year for the Junior Class Board was
the Niles North annual prom. In addition to prom, a
couple of the other activities that they sponsored were,
a winter dance featuring Destiny and the sale of
Homecoming Mums.
In celebration of the Bicentennial, Senior Class Board
initiated a change in graduation procedures. The traditional purple and white caps and gowns were replaced
by red, white and blue. Sponsoring a variety of dances,
building the winning Homecoming float, and selling
candy have kept members of Senior Class Board very
busy.
"Senior Class Board has been a great experience for
me. It has given me the opportunity to help plan and
become involved in the many different projects we
have sponsored." - Leslye Aronson
- ~M-- 1
1
41
E ---
A. JUNIOR CLASS BOARD - FIITH ROW: A. Jankofsky,
G. Steinberg, M. Solomon, A. Gardner, M. Stern, A.
Bresler, J. Wulff, A. Bromberg. FOURTH ROW: K. Sabin,
C. Goldberg, A. Alpert, E. Polan, 5. Reifman, B. Kalman,
S. Sheinkop, S. Weingart, S. Malone, L. Lyons, L. Dribin.
THIRD ROW: P. Fischburg, K. Perlman, E. Barttenes, M.
Hoffing, M. Weber, D. Pogrund, A. Bauman, M. Custer,
G. Gussin, L. Gorov, R. Berman. SECOND ROW: 5. Solar,
S. Kaufman, L. Kohan .. P. Gavino, T. Reich, D. Block, M.
Feigen, S. Roth, R. Urkoff. FIRST ROW: A. Bass, J. Nakamura, C. Patinkin, M. Vexler, L. Schaffel, A. Samsky, J.
Novak, B. Donenberg.
B. FRESHMAN CLASS BOARD - SECOND ROW: A. Zidek, E. Reff, E. Feigen, K. Kachoyeanos, J. Herzog. FIRST
ROW: M. Kozlov, L. Green, L. Hawes, S. Aronson, S.
Hoffenberg.
C. SENIOR CLASS BOARD - FOURTH ROW: N. Harris,
P. Decarl, S. Hankin, D. Wilson, J. Hohmann, L. Aronson.
THIRD ROW: N. Fine, M. Reisman, J. Rubenstein, T.
Koenig. SECOND ROW: J. Rein, T. Krammer, E. Kliefield, C. Goldman, P. Green. FIRST ROW: A. Cutler, E.
Gindin, B. Noparstak, R. Wassel, F. Baron.
D. SOPHOMORE CLASS BOARD - FIITH ROW: D.
Wasserman, S. Fryde, S. Cohen, D. Hart, T. Fidel, R.
Cepeda, S. Elster, G. Solk. FOURTH ROW: M. Goldberg,
C. Fox, L. Blackman, D. Gerstein, M. Glazer, G. Herman,
M. Faber, D. Liebman. THIRD ROW: E. Sumner, J. Mawrence, R. Schraiber, S. Plenner, J. Rice, S. Angelaccio, Mr.
Sklar. SECOND ROW: S. Epstein, S. Klein, M. Goldsen,
S. Mason, D. Rosenfield, B. Degraff, M . ._Price. FIRST
ROW: P. Rasky, P. Sutker, C. Paull.
59
�60
�-
\
i en'
o
~
~
~
..-.
------
I
"Jf~
(" tr•'-
\n1
1 \.-rr·
-:..._i..../
- _,
_
/
~Alf!!:_
/ LL
.Y'~
__/,,;
_;;;;:;;;;;..y,.,,.._
-
Scl1tttt I
t~tt \'e1·11111 e11 t
St11tle11t
t~tt11911·ess
School Government was the policy-making and decision-making body of Niles North. It was comprised of
students, faculty, administrators, and parents. School
Government met once a week during school to formulate policies and programs which concerned the entire
school body.
The purpose of Student Congress was to represent the
voice of the student body. Members introduced many
recommendations concerning school issues. By holding an auction and canning, they raised $1776.00 for
the Forgotten Children's Fund. In honor of Martin
Luther King Day, Student Congress sponsered the Tulane Singers.
"Student Congress exsists as an important bond between the student body and administration. The Congress acts on behalf of the student needs and aids in
the formulations of policy recommendations. Student
support of the Congress will prove to be the essential
factor for strong student influence in the district." Paul Lisnek
A. SCHOOL GOVERNMENT - THIRD ROW: Ms. D. Fu-
giel, L. Dribin, Ms. S. Perlmutter, Mr. G. Pryjma, Ms. N.
Johnson, Dr. G. Weldy, Mrs. E. Alpert, Dr. D. Marcotte, J.
Anderson. SECOND ROW: Mrs. M. Murphy, Mr. G.
Powell, Mrs. S. Richmond, L. Andre. FIRST ROW: H.
Teplinsky, P. Lisnek, D. Kasman, C. Lieberman, M. Hoffing, J. Moritz.
B. Student Congress President, senior Paul Lisnek, discusses
ideas with other members.
C. STUDENT CONGRESS - THIRD ROW: Mrs. M. Murphy, A. Shapiro, C. Lieberman, J. Beermann, G. Edelman,
B. Kiss, H. Gans, L. Goodman, H. Hoffenberg, L. Dribin.
SECOND ROW: M. Ogawa, P. Lisnek, L. Schaffel, J.
Schallman. FIRST ROW: P. Kasky, L. Leeb, C. Lifton, D.
Kasman, H. Teplinsky.
D. Student Congress members stand at their booth at the
activities fair, waiting to answer questions from students.
E. Members of School Government discuss important issues
of the day.
61
��t~ tt 11 c
e 1· f II ;1 11 ti
The Niles North Concert Band, under the d irection of
Dr. Lawrence Wathen, once again provided entertainment for the Niles North student body. At the beginning of the school year the band spent most of their
classtime perfecting various halftime routines which
were performed at home football games. Besides performing in concerts, the band participated in all pep
assemblies, home basketball games, and a special Senior Citizens Concert held in May. Various band members also took part in the Solo and Ensemble Concert
sponsored by the Illinois High School Association.
" Few people realize that band is a lot more than just
playing an instrument. It' s learning to play with a
group which requires much self discipline as well as
cooperation between all the members." - Jean Thiry
A. Senior Jean Thiry awaits a signal to begin leading the
band.
B. Junior Barb Fagrell practices at a band rehersal.
C. Senior Bruce Steinberg intently practices his trombone.
D. CONCERT BAND - STANDING: B. Fagrell, K. Streips,
B. Sanders, R. Goldstein, W. Miranda, P. McDade, B.
Sher. FOURTH ROW: S. Plenner, D. Sampras, J. Brod, K.
Erickson, M. Weiner, L. Grossman, T. Goldberg, S. Aronson, M. Smith, J. Eckhardt, D. Haelverson, R. Franklin, J.
Nelson, F. Heller, R. Harrsch, B. Steinberg. THIRD
ROW: R. Sampson, D. Wilson, M. Leeb, E. Weissman, A.
Eider, L. Hawes, E. Blomquist, R. Pazzol, D. Michaelson,
L. Hefter, J. Bronstein, D. Smith, L. Green, D. Neumark,
D. Cunningham, M. Hershenhouse, S. Rhum, B. Johnson,
K. Levey, G. Simon, D. Rand, M. Burowski, L. Nelson.
SECOND ROW: J. Thiry, F. Bressler, D. Medansky, A.
Streiter, P. Mueller, R. Ledgerwood, L. Benowitz, R. Frankel, A. Frankel, A. Plenner, D. Rubinstein, F. Berman, J.
Blomenkranz, P. Sutker, J. Eisenbart. FIRST ROW: D.
Kalodimos, S. Moss, L. Aronson, J. Eckhardt, D. Smith, C.
Zaruba, M. Kozlov, M. Silver.
E. Reading his music while performing at a home football
game is junior Karlis Streips.
F. Freshman Ken Serota performs at a pep assembly.
63
�"
64
�l11te1·111e1I i ;1te
· 1 ;111 ti
1
tt 1· c 11 e s t 1· ;1
i\\;1111· i91;1 I
t~l1tt i r
Striving to improve musical ability was the. goal of
those students involved in Intermediate Band. Members met during school hours in order to perfect musical scores. Intermediate Band was featured in various
concerts held throughout the school year.
Instituting additional instrumentation of nonstring
instruments helped to improve the quality of music.
Mr. Arnold Sklar, Orchestra director aided students in
improving their musical skills. Along with other
musical groups, the Orchestra participated in many
concerts.
r
I
Meeting four mods every week, students in Madrigal
Choir rehearsed songs from the Renaissance Period.
Madrigal Choir was composed of those students who
were most advanced in their singing ability. In March,
the Choir competed in the Illinois High School Association Contest.
"Madrigal Choir is most enjoyable for me, it is an
advanced Choir. The music is from the Renaissance
Period and is to be sung acappella. This mini course
challanges the students to learn more music, at a faster
pace." - Becky Wassel
A. INTERMEDIATE BAND - FIITH ROW: J. Jacoby, P.
Smith, G. Orlovsky, M. Furlet, L. Berg, E. Nonnemacher.
FOURTH ROW: T. Edwards, L. Castiello, W. Gockenbach, R. Willens, R. Korman, G. Michaelson, M. Ziegler,
G. Klassman, K. Long. THIRD ROW: J. Conis, L. Johnson, H. Moses, S. Holman, C. Soderberg. SECOND ROW:
K. Kemper, P. Ryan, J. Weigel, J. Miranda, D. Doppelt, L.
Mayron, L. Bangart. FIRST ROW: A. Helverson, L. Tsuneta, S. Heap, N. Benjamin, L. Blackman.
B. MADRIGAL CHOIR - THIRD ROW: L. Smolen, S. Neihaus, A. Simon, B. Poitras, G. Jacobson, V. Noparstak, E.
Machado. SECOND ROW: P. Levsky, D. Doppelt, C. Noparstak, C. Lifton, C. Baldasso, M. Dunsky, Mr. R. Green.
FIRST ROW: I. Ginsburgh, I. Swiderski, R. Wassel, D.
Guthman, D. Christoffersen.
C. Dr. Lawrence Wathen conducts intermediate band during
a rehersal.
D. ORCHESTRA - SECOND ROW: K. Mine, V. Cohen, L.
Green, Mr. A. Sklar, L. Green, H. Bressler, B. Stoltz.
FIRST ROW: A. Simon, 0 . Oberlander, S. Lemke, C.
Bromberg, B. Zimmerman, D. Miller, M. Miller, M. Eisenstein.
E. Senior Larry Green concentrates on his music.
F. Mr. Arnold Sklar aids students in tuning their instruments.
65
�-
.~:.....tr ~ ..
~.-...-,:. r.l.JHt
~ ~
'"** -- . --: ...
-:J"'WI,.
.... 'i.'#
.nl7ol.il
4 ..
·r
66
�1 ·
-~ II ;1 Ill It
-~ 11 tt i 1·
e 1•
1111 i tt II
\' i k i 11 ti i\\ ;1 I e
-~ II tt 1• II S
By joining Viking Male Chorus, freshman boys acquire singing experience. Freshman girls, eager to gain
knowledge in singing techniques, enroll in Girls' Glee.
Chamber Choir is composed of a group of select students. Members possess high quality singing ability.
Highlighting this year' s activities was the opportunity
to record at a studio.
Choral Union contains more members than any other
vocal group. Besides singing at school concerts, each
choral group performs at various concerts held
throughout the school year.
"I feel chorus is not only time for learning, but also a
time for enjoyment. Singing, like talking, is just another way of expression." - Melanie Berg
A CHAMBER CHOIR - THIRD ROW: P. Levsky, L. Smolen, G. Jacobson, B. Poitras, A. Simon, E. Machado, C.
Baldasso. SECOND ROW: D. Sucherman, C. Lifton, E.
Lichtenstein, D. Doppelt, M. Dunsky, Mr. R. Green.
FIRST ROW: I. Swiderski, M. Handmaker, R. Wassel, L.
Thummel, D. Christoffersen.
B. CHORAL UNION - FIFTH ROW: M. Berg, D. Berkelhamer, B. Kalman, L. Klark, L. Lipsky, S. Morse, D. Dlatt,
0. Brauchler, W. Walens, C. Marek, S. Neihaus, C. Feldman, Mr. R. Green. FOURTH ROW: C. Swiderski, D.
Gersrein, C. Johnson, M. Young, J. Tuper, L. Gilbert, E.
Fentman, G. Coplon, V. Siegel, S. Lepp, M. Miller, J.
Wulff. THIRD ROW: B. Solochek, S. Treadwell, G. Gussin, D. Varga, D. Libkin, S. Brody, M. Margolis, H.
Bressler, R. Schneider, A Koppel, T. Reich, L. Feher, F.
Hiton. SECOND ROW: S. Ganansky, L. Shi~ D. Rubinstein, S. Mason, A Morris, B. Ezrin, R. Mitchell, K.
Dupuis, L. Coates, B. Brenner, R. Chorney, E. Barer. FIRST
ROW: G. Ameri, C. Frankel, C. Mallin, C. Urbanski, S.
Klein, J. Hammond, J. Mawrence.
C. VIKING MALE CHORUS - STANDINC: J. Moritz, C.
Dunsky, T. Stein, D. Grosry, B. Hoen, S. Finnerty. SEAT·
ED: Mr. R. Green.
D. GIRLS' GLEE - THIRD ROW: D. Callif, T. Alexander,
K. Carlson, W. Grahn, J. Kemp, A..Swiderski, S. Arakawa.
SEC9ND ROW: Mr. R. Green, M. Cohen, S. Cooper, D.
R11bin, T. Levin, M. Goodyear, P. Mitchell, K. Levant.
FIRST ROW: E. Moy, C. Noparstak, C. Ohunowitz, L.
Baron, B. Kohn, D. Reddick, J. Goldsmith.
E. Choir members practice for an upcoming concert.
F. At the activities fair, Mr. Richard Green intently plays the
piano as students watch.
67
�68
�11 i c \• c I e
t~ I11 It
S I~ i
t~ I 11 It
t~ 1· e
e 11
Bicycle Club
and carrying
many bicycle
Illinois State
'I~ 11 11 111
It
members were involved with planning
out various bicycle hikes. Among the
hikes planned, was an overnight trip to
Beach Park.
A membership in the Ski Club provided a chance for
students to learn and improve their skiing skills. Every Friday, weather permitting, members had the opportunity to ski at a nearby slope.
Becoming aquainted with various types of plants was
the main objective of the Green Thumb Club. Under
the guidance of club sponsor, M r. Herbert Brigham,
students also learned to properly care for many different plants.
" Being president of the Green Thumb Club is a very
big responsibility. I wish that people would try to
understand the importance of plants. I try to encourage people to participate, even if it's just to watch." Debbie Bobinsky
A. SKI CLUB - FIFTH ROW: C. Murtaugh, M. Smith, T.
Fidel, D. Rosenfeld, C. Tyrnauer, G. Riederman, B.
Kramer, M. Zeunert, W. Gockenbach, R. Neuhaus.
FOURTH ROW: S. Cook, D. DeGraff, S. Solomon, F.
Kogen, J. Stihlar, K. Silverman, I. Lenhardt, E. Freireich, S.
Madenberg, S. Rappin. THIRD ROW: C. Goldman, A.
Frankel, P. Sutker, C. Anderson, M. Brottman, A. Slovin,
L. Aronson, D. Schactman, N. Fine. SECOND ROW: K.
Foreman, A. Udesky, J. Cohen, N. Fischman, J. Rice, M.
Goldman, E. Barttenes, S. Aronson, T. Cohen. FIRST
ROW: S. Friedell, W. Cantor, D. Deitz, C. Dolin, M.
Ferstein, D. Berkson, A. Share.
B. BICYCLE CLUB - SECOND ROW: W. Gould, S. Pecter,
A. Slovin, L. Rosenbaum, S. Solomon, J. Miller, R. Franklin. FIRST ROW: J. Doe, J. Reddick, D. Bobinsky, M.
Doppelt, L. Berg, Mr. Rotchford.
C. Juniors Michelle Doppelt, Debbie Bobinsky and Cathey
Bromberg display some of the plants grown by members
of the Green Thumb Club.
D. GREEN THUMB CLUB - FIRST ROW: M. Doppelt, D.
Bobinsky.
69
�70
�rli II e S It i H II S
r1~. ~
~-
......
•~
Theatrical entertainment for the entire school and
community is provided by the Thespians. To become a
Thespian, 100 hours of theatrical work, which is equivalant to 10 Thespian points is required. At the end of
the year, they held their annual banquet. During the
banquet awards are presented to outstanding members.
Operating sound and lighting as well as building and
designing sets for preformances at Niles North were
some of the services provided by T.S.C. They also
assisted in homeroom presentations, concerts, and
community events which were presented in the auditorium.
!
"T.S.C. plays a very important part in the stage. Without it we would be disorganized." - Karen Schwartz.
.-
A. Junior Melanie Berg helps junior Cindy Frankel prepare
for the upcoming show.
B. Senior Paul Kadetz and junior Diane Varga concentrate on
their performance.
C. THESPIANS - BACK ROW: R. Frankel, C. Diamond, D.
Berkelhamer, B. Corman, J. Miller, S. Cook, D. Cook, D.
Fain, T. Steinberg, D. Guthman, B. Poitras, D. Rubinstein,
J. Abrams. SEVENTH ROW: D. Morton, H. Zwick, S.
Zeal, D. Doppelt, C. Baldasso, D. Wallach. SIXTH ROW:
R. Gallegos, D. Libkin, S. Groner, S. Einhorn, M. Nonclerc, E. Blomquist, L. Appel, D. Varga. FIFTH ROW: D.
Bobinsky, M. Fain, T. Fidel, E. Kliefiel~. F. Baron, L.
Thummel, C. Johnson, A. Gallegos, E. Sutker, J. Mallin.
FOURTH ROW: J. Silver, B. Solochek, J. Wulff, E.
Shyette, D. Christoffersen, V. Siegel, L. Shinitzky.
THIRD ROW: S. Kray, J. Solomon, J. Shochet, L. Brottman, D. Michaelson, K. Wedge, M. Berg, G. Edelman, D.
Sucherman, M. Rabinovitz, E. Kay, J. Mawrence, N.
Tsuneta, G. Gordon. SECOND ROW: E. Feltman, L. Smolen, P. Sutker, M. Yelin, C. Tursky, N. Tsuneta, G. Gordon. FIRST ROW: C. Frankel, F. Heller, W. Ezrin, R. Weil,
J. Guthman, P. Green, L. Seffren, R. Wassel.
D. T .S.C. - BACK ROW: C. Baldasso, V. Nuccio, R. Weil,
D. Michaelson, D. Smith, S. Fried, D. Libkin, FIFTH
ROW: S. Cook, D. Fain, H. Zwick, L; Thummel, D. Morton, R. Gallegos, D. J. Silver, V. Siegel. FOURTH ROW:
T. Steinberg, D. Gerstien, N. Sachs, J. Guthman, B. Corman, J. Abrams, M. Nonclerc, P. Green, D. Sucherman, P.
Green, F. Baron. THIRD ROW: E. Bolmquist, D. Doppelt,
S. Einhorn, J. Miller, L. Tsuneta, M. Doppelt, T. Fidel, M.
Berg, D. Columbus, D. Berkel~mer, A. Slovin, M. Yelin,
E. Shyette, J. Wulff, E. Kliefield, J. Mallin, G. Edelman, C.
Diamond, L. Shinitsky, A. Gallegos. SECOND ROW: A.
Greenberg, A. Meshberg, L. Appel, C. Tursky, M. Fain, D.
Bayer, S. Arakawa, M. Rabinovitz, D. Guthman, A. Margolis, D. Weinberg, K. Carlson, C. Chunowitz, C. Spilg, D.
Rand, G. Arneri, V. Kim. FIRST ROW: N. Tsuneta, D.
Bobinsky, D. Christoffersen, N. Benjamin, B. Stroner, D.
Wallach, D. Varga, K. Wedge, E. Doren, L. Brottman, S.
Cooper, T. Alexander, L. Zwick, R. Kernes.
E. Senior David Michaelson works on spot lights during a
show.
F. Seniors David Morton and Donna Fain study music that
will be used in future shows.
71
�72
�t~1·e;1 f i \'C
t~ttttlt. i II ti
-~ I 1111
A1·t t~ I 1111
A.\' .I~.
Students interested in learning to prepare different
varieties of food joined the Creative Cooking Club.
Meetings were held Wednesday after school to learn a
v·ariety of cooking techniques.
Those students interested in improving their artistic
techneques joined the Art Club. The Art Club offered
students an opportunity to paint, sculpture, or draw,
using the equipment in the art lab.
A.V.E. participants used different techniques to improve communications in the classroom. Each participant learned how to operate various equipment while
working in the Audio-Visual Center.
'The two years that I have worked in the Audio-Visual
Center has been quite an experience. I feel that I have
really learned alot. It is both interesting and fun. " Larry Appel
A. Seniors Tina Kalodimos and Danny Seiortino work on
theiT drawings.
B. ART CLUB - FOURTH ROW: D. Neuman, S. Freid, D.
Kalodimos, S. Yon. THIRD ROW: S. Salzman, F. Sakamoto, K. Paneral, S. Philips. SECOND ROW: Mr. J. Lerman, A. Albert, E. Goldberg, C. Smyth, M. Doppelt, D.
Columbus, R. Silver. FIRST ROW: J. Gould, R. Murtaugh,
M. Yelin, I. Cohen.
C. A.V.E. - A. Meshberg, Mrs. Fabian, D. Wegener, L. Appel, S. Solomon.
D. CREATIVE COOKING CLUB-THIRD ROW: C. Goldberg, L. Berg, B. Grossman, J. Solomon, M. Kramer. SECOND ROW: Mrs. Cooksey, E. Gindin, E. Baker, D. Gerol.
FIRST ROW: V. Price, M. Schwartz, S. Siegel.
E. Senior Paul Kadetz prepares to work on his art project.
F. Senior Mindy Barnes carefully works on her project.
73
�74
�II ;1 c It. ti ;1 Ill Ill tt II
t~ 11 e s s t~ I11 It
I~ • II • 1~ • A •
S. \\'.A.
I
I
A new addition to Niles North club activities is the
Backgammon Club. Members become aquainted with
the rules, history, and procedures of tournament play.
The club founder and sponsor, Mr. Rick Selan, provided members with answers to any questions about
the game of backgammon.
Competing at various tournaments throughout the
Chicago area were the members of the Chess Club.
Members spent many hours after school trying to
improve and perfect the different strategies involved
in the game of chess.
To prepare for a career in the business field is the main
objective of F.B.L.A. Students met during school hours
to discuss the variety of jobs offered in the business
field.
Members of S.W.A. donated time and effort to help
protect the various animals. Their main project was to
raise money for the Bald Eagle Refuge in Illinois. During the year they featured various speakers and movies.
"S.W.A. stands for Students for the Welfare of Animals. The members showed a great deal of respect for
life by acting in the defense of all kinds of animal life."
- Chris Schels
75
�76
�i\\ tt tie I
I~ ;1 i I 1· tt ;1 ti t~ I 1111
I~ ;1 ti i tt I~ I e ct 1· tt 11 i c s t~ I 1111
The Model Railroad Club encouraged members to
share their knowledge of model trains with others in
the group. Members built and operated their own model railroads. Mr. Eugene Kuntz, sponsor of the club,
provided the necessary background needed to run a
model railroad.
Providing interested students with the opportunity to
utilize electronic apparatus was the purpose of the
Radio Electronics Club. During free mods many members worked on projects in the radio electronics lab.
"The applications of the science of Electron Physics,
commonly known as Electronics, combined with
imagination has provided Mankind with some of its
most significant technological advances. It is impossible to over emphasize the impact of these advancements in almost every area that concerns Man, from
Medical Science to the exploation of the Universe." Cary Eskow
A. Equipment used by members of Radio - Electronics Club
is available during their free mods.
8. RADIO -ELECTRONICS CLUB - M. Blumberg, R.
Slowrow, M. Burowski, C. Eskow, J. Christiansen.
C. MODEL RAILROAD CLUB - SECOND ROW: Mr.
Kuntz, 5. Reddick, D. Larson, H. Sapoznik, 5. Thomas, R.
Skowrow. FIRST ROW: B. Pichler, R. Anderson, D. Burrows.
D. Senior David Sigmond utilizes his free time by experimenting with various electrical equipment.
E. A member of the Radio - Electronics Club tests his newly
completed project.
77
�78
�l11fi11it\~
1111 I i 111 i t
·~ tt Ill 11 II
-~I 11 It
e 11
t e 1•
s.1~.1.
S 11 ;J II i S II ·~ I 11 It
Long hours were spent by members of Infinity Unlimited in an attempt to solve unusual math problems.
A new addition to the activities at Niles North is the
Spanish Club sponsored by Miss Eunice Espinosa.
The club was organized in an attempt to enhance
Spanish culture and the use of the language.
Teaching students the basic skills of running a computer is the main goal of the Compu ter Club.
Among the activities planned by students for Israel
were various speakers, parties and Bet-Cafe'. Also
spon sored by the club was a concert featuring the
Finkelstein Brothers and the Niles North Chamber
Choir. "Our foremost project this year, the Finkelstein
Brothers Concert, was a great success. It boosted ou r
reputation tremendously." - Grace Zucker.
A. INFINITY UNLIMITED - SECOND ROW: H. Hoffenberg, J. Goldwater, 0. Oberlander, A. Copeland, C. Eskow,
A. Bayer. FIRST ROW: J. Berkley, I. Dick, R. Gremley, M.
Covinsky.
B. COMPUTER CLUB - THIRD ROW: Mrs. Davidson, B.
Pichler, B. Grossman, W. Rubenstein, M. Manassa, M.
Covinsky, B. Stotlz, L. Rosenbaum. SECOND ROW: S.
Jones, B. Zimmerman, M. Blumberg, J. Fisher, C. Eskow, J.
Zoot. FIRST ROW: S. Davis, F. Bressler, G. Suzikida, J.
Roth, K. Goldberg, V. Schmid.
C. STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL - SECOND ROW: T. Reich,
N. Noy, M. Kaufman, L. Telman, I. Hoffman. FIRST
ROW: R. Reder, G. Zucker, B. Benjamin.
D. SPANISH CLUB - THIRD ROW: C. Anderson, G. Gordon, A Vidal, R. Roth, S. Saltzberg, K. Brand, L. O'Brien,
K. Snyder. SECOND ROW: L. Berg, R. Wong, E. Keenan,
J. Herzog, S. Dick, R. Franklin, L. Weissman, I. Swiderski,
Miss E. Espinosa. FIRST ROW: M. Solomon, C. De Jonge,
J. Anderson, J. Tupek, D. Kinoshita, S. Sanz.
E. Senior Grace Zucker introduces the Finkelstein Brothers at
a concert held in November.
F. As a member of the Computer Club, Sophomore Ben Stoltz
works on many intriging mathematical problems.
79
��11 • I~ • 1.4 e ;1 ti e 1· s
Teaching students how to conduct gym classes is the
main goal of the Senior P.E. Leaders Program. For the
first year, leaders spend time improving their athletic
skills, The second year, leaders are taught basic teaching skills.
To be eligible for membership in N Club, boys must
have earned a varsity letter in an athletic event. To
raise money, N Club sponsored candy and key chain
sales. They helped the Niles North Booster Club by
promoting school spirit at athletic events. In February,
they highlighted the year with a Donkey Basketball
game.
"The N Club was left in a bad financial position after
last year. With the hard work of our new faculty sponsor, Mr. Christie and the sixty members 1975-1976 was
the N Club' s most productive year." - David Puzes.
A. Senior Paula Silverman helps a student on the uneven
parallel bars.
B. BOYS' LEADERS - FOURTH ROW: H. Greenberg, D.
Gumbiner, J. Shafer, H. Lapping, B. Krasnow, THIRD
ROW: W. Dusz, K. Metler, J. DeCorrevont, J. Fahey, N.
Sachs. SECOND ROW: B. Pivar, D. Michaelson, P. Rusk,
B. Andre. FIRST ROW: M. Africk, E. Poulakidas, J. Wolflick, M. Deutsch, M. Levy.
C. GIRLS' LEADERS - THIRD ROW: J. Eckhardt, S. Blachman, S. Sielck, C. Wiora. SECOND ROW: L. Robinson, A.
Carlson, D. Neumark, J. Eckhardt, A. O'Connell, K. Olsen,
P. Lund, J. Rein, J. Eckhardt. FIRST ROW: G. Jacobson, P.
Silverman, N. Harris, T. Carlson, J. Thiry, D. Szymski, M.
Cotovsky, P. DeCarl, D. Fain, J. Lusk, S. Hankin, S.
Smigla.
D. N CLUB - FOURTH ROW: D. Weitzman, S. Matzkin, J.
DeCorrevont, H. Lapping, R. Brunswick, W. Dusz, N.
Sachs, R. Zigman, B. Pesko. THIRD ROW: D. Steelman,
B. Ruby, J. Amesquita, A. Lieberman, T. Sarantos, J. Jedwabnik, T . Sarantos, L. Greenberger, D. Ley. SECOND
ROW: R. Berman, J. Miller, H. Goldberg, W. Pritchett, R.
Ledgerwood, M. Zimmer, S. Miller, K. Blakey, S. Zeitlin,
P. Fischburg. FIRST ROW: K. Brand, M. Deutsch, D.
Puzes, S. Merdinger, B. Pivar, B. Cook, Coach Christy, A.
Herman, B. Silver.
81
��A II 1• tt 1· i s
Attempting to perfect and develop various dance steps
is the main goal of the Auroris Dance Club. Having
such diversified talent among group members enables
participants to exchange dance techniques and steps
previously learned. Members learn skills in ballet, tap,
modern and jazz dance.
Auroris members had the opportunity to attend the
Jaffrey Ballet. They were also privileged to have a
professional dancer and teacher, Margot Grimmer,
perform and teach them a number of basic techniques
at one of their meetings. Performing a spring dance
show is the main concentration of the year for the
Auroris Dance Club. Members are able to express
themselves creatively by choreographing and performing in their own dances.
"I feel that our show, "Auroris '76" was a real expression of our group's efforts and persistance to perfect
our dancing. I loved performing and it was a great
experience.:' - Debbie Wechter
A. Junior Cheryl Johnson gracefully practices her routine.
B. Senior Nancy Harris helps Cheryl Johnson with her
dance.
C. AURORIS - FOURTH ROW: L. Olsen, A. Ruffer, J.
Rein, 5. Kehl, 5. Neihaus, Ms. N. White, D. Nakamura, 5.
Ruffer, J. Lau. THIRD ROW: A. Morris, C. Brown, L.
Gorov, M. Kravitz, 5. Feldman, 5. Rosenfeld, T. Black, R.
Wong. SECOND ROW: 5. Copper, L. Zis, P. DeCarl, N.
Harris, B. Finkel, E. Weissman, FIRST ROW: S. Blachman, 5. Hankin, L. Dribin, J. Jesser, D. Wechter, C. Johnson, P. Kadetz.
D. Senior Paul Kadetz teaches members a new dance.
E. Showing her talent by tap dancing is Senior Debbie
Wechter.
83
�..
84
�-~ 111 It
Members of the Timer's Club volunteered many after
school hours officiating at boys' and girls' interscholastic swim meets, girls' track meets, and boys' cross
country meets. Before try outs, clinics were held to
enable students to become aquainted with officiating
techniques. The try outs were held in early fall for
interested students. Timers also sponsored different
activities throughout the year. Some of these included
a candy sale and a co-ed night.
" Being a member of Timers has helped me become
more involved in school activities." - Alli son Zidek
A. Sophomore Nancy Dechert prepares to post a record
breaking time.
B. Recording the results of the swim meet is Sophomore Julia
Johnson.
C. Timers devote their complete attention to the race to insure the preciseness of their measurements.
D. A little water never hurt anyone, as the Timers soon
learned at the race.
E. Timers - SECOND ROW: D. Columbus, N. Dechert, B.
Zimmerman, G. Stezskal, J. Rice, B. Milecki. FIRST ROW:
D. Reddick, E. Wilfinger, J. Johnson, P. Mitchell, A. Koppel.
F. The Timers anxiously await the finish of the race.
G. Sophomores Jennifer Rice and Judy Larson double check
the accuracy of their times.
85
�86
�\' i I~ et t es
As in previous years the Vikettes did an excellent job
of providing entertainment at home football and basketball games. Including more acrobatic stunts then
has been done in the past, the Vikettes with four old
members and fourteen new ones worked diligently on
each routine. The music which the girls performed to
was provided by the concert band under the direction
of Dr. Lawrence Wathen.
"The Vikettes this year were the finest group of girls.
They practiced hard and as a result performed excellently. It's been a fun year for all of us and a wonderful
experience." - Diane Neumark
A. The Vikettes stand in line awaiting a cue to begin their
routine.
B. Concentrating to make their routine perfect are seniors
Jody Rein and Audrey Albert.
C. Captain Dianne Neumark and Co-captain Terri Krammer.
D. Performing at the homecoming pep assembly is junior
Sallye Reifman and sophomore Chris Swiderski.
E. VIKETTES - THIRD ROW: J. Eckhardt, M. Maday, R.
Kost, J. Lau, S. Reifman, K. Nakamura, R. Lopata. SECOND ROW: J. Rein, L. Schramm, A. Albert, C. Swiderski,
R. Kalmes, R. Steinhandler. FIRST ROW: C. Winer, J.
Nakamura, D. Neumark, T. Krammer, P. Gavino.
F. Smiling as she performs is co-captain, senior Terri Krammer.
G. Displaying her talent is junior Julie Makamura.
87
�j
88
�t~
11 e e 1· I e ;1 ti e 1· s
Striving to promote school spirit, varsity cheerleaders
attended all varsity football and basketball games. Prevarsity cheerleaders supported teams at the sophomore
level. After school, three days a week, the cheerleaders
worked together perfecting their routines. The girls
also spent thei;: time raising money with which they
bought new uniforms for the varsity squad. The prevarsity squad also recieved uniforms.
"We're with the team whether they win or lose. We
tried to encourage students to come and support the
teams." - Laurie Robinson, Donna Fraelick
A. Sophomores Liz Fischburg and Sue Ruffer take a break
from cheering in order to watch the game.
B. Sophomores Jodi Schallman and Anne Maday display
their enthusiasm prior to a home football game.
C. PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADER CAPTAIN - Linda Unterfenger.
D. Senior Tina Kalodimos cheers for a Viking victory.
E. VARSITY CHEERLEADER CO-CAPTAINS - Donna
Fraelick, Laurie Robinson.
F. VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - TOP ROW: D. Fraelick.
MIDDLE ROW: A. Ruffer, A. Maday, T. Kalodimos, J.
Schallman, L. Robinson. BOTTOM ROW: R. Levine.
G. Varsity cheerleaders prepare to perform a cheer.
H. Finishing their cheer with a mount are sophomore Jill
Mark, junior Linda Unterfenger, and sophomore Sue
Ruffer.
I. PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS - TOP TO BOTTOM,
LEFT TO RIGHT: J. Mark, L. Fischburg, S. Ruffer, C.
Brown, D. Kalodimos. L. Unterfen2er.
89
�-
-1
--
-
••
~~-· ~...
A
90
J
--------
"
.
�t~
11 e e 1· I e ;1 ti e 1· s
Early in October, twelve girls were chosen to be freshman cheerleaders. They enthusiastically cheered the
freshman football and basketball teams towards victory. The girls were divided into two groups of six and
alternated cheering for the A and B teams. This year
the freshman squad also cheered at the homecoming
pep assembly.
" Cheerleading has been really great this year. It's been
a new experience for me and I'll never forget the fun
we had. All the girls have been great." - Jodie Perlow
A. Freshman Bari Lehtman completes her cheer by doing the
splits.
B. FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS - TOP ROW: S. Cohen.
SECOND ROW: J. Perlow, T. Goldberg. THIRD ROW: J.
Balla, D. Kreisman. FOURTH ROW: B. Lehtman, J.
Africk, W. Kantor, A. Helverson, L. Zis, S. Gumbiner, K.
Foreman.
C. Smiling as they cheer are freshmen Karen Foreman and
Wendy Cantor.
D. Freshmen cheerleaders complete their cheer.
E. Varsity Cheerleaders begin "class fight".
F. Pre-varsity cheerleaders end their cheer with a mount.
G. Varsity captains Donna Fraelick and Laurie Robinson
make announcements during the homecoming pep assembly.
91
��n
m
rm
m
:a
:II
-I
a
z
Celebration . . . the observance of a
special occasion ... enjoyment of life.
93
�0
-+-'
Q)
•..-4
00
0
...0
���..
11
��I
H
�00
~
s
u
s
• """'4
0
Q)
0
~
··-., ,
•
r
•
.,
:
"';.. .
.
��UJ
~
....
~
.......
~
00
::s
0
~
Q)
...,
0
~
(./)
.......
Q)
u
~
0
--
�•DELI
�����������������r
I
t
~~
·. I
'
'
.
{
����·rI
I
��126
�n
a
,-a
m
-I
-I
a
z
Competition . . . a contest between
opponents ... a demonstration of individual skill.
127
�~
~
"Our team's record shouldn't be
used to judge the amount of
work put in by the players and
coaches. I'm proud to have
played football here for four
years and wish we could've been
more successful." - Neill Sachs
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"I feel the team improved as the
season progressed, because the
coaches never let us down." Steven Merdinger
...
128
"This season we accomplished
many things: maturity, di scipline and respect for each other
and the coaches." - Ken Blakey
..ii
14
6
16
14
7
7
8
6
12
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
41
26
21
36
12
9
35
32
20
.f .
�~------------------------.....-.~
,
A. Coach Frank Houlihan listen s, after outlining a
play, to junior Glen Norbe rg's comments.
B. M utual support is evident as ~he N orthi football
team watches and wai ts for the outcome of a close
game.
C. Senior Steve Merdinger leads the team out onto the
field through the traditional Viking " V" for victory.
D . Junior Ken Blakey rushes through the opposing
team toward the endzone .
E. Using their combined weight and strength, three
Vikings stop their oppenent's progress.
F. VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW:
D. Sloan (manager), J. Mueller, S. Tempkin, K. Blakey, J. Flemming, D. Hohs, J. Mi ller, E. Huska, E.
Poulakadis, P. Levsky (manager). SECOND ROW:
B. Pivar, A. Patis, J. Fahey, B. Andre, B. Ruby, F.
Lorange r, R. Wuest, S. Miller, L. Teter, T. Sarantos,
D. Ley. THIRD ROW: Coach D . Ciao, Coach R.
O ' keefe, Coach B. Dodson, D. Michaelson, M.
Moran, G. Norberg, J. Dietrich , J. Kovitz, N . Bernhardt, Coach J. Lorenz, Coach D. Huber, Coach F.
Houlihan. BACK ROW: R. Davies, J. Shafer, B.
Bendersky, J. Eckhardt, N. Sachs, B. Bronswick, S.
Merdinger, T. Hansen, W . Dusz, R. Kerbis, L.
Rhum.
G. After receiving the ball, senior Brian Andre prepares to out-maneuver his opponent.
H . Junior Glen Norberg head for the outside with the
football to gai n yardage for the team.
I. Moving in for the tackle are seniors Bill Dusz and
Bob Bronswick .
~
__________
"'-.--._
.,.,,
..
129
�-...
P"
•
"We are a hard hitting team and
we will fight all the way win or
lose." - David Doupe
SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL
"We have two of the best
coaches in the league. We will
keep on fighting to win until the
very end." - Scott Sandler
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vkings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"We have a good team this year
but it was mistakes that hurt our
game." - Rommy Gallegos
...
"As in life, football is a game of
hurt and pain. It's also a game of
working together as a team." Ed McGrath
0
6
0
6
0
8
0
0
6
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
24
14
38
28
28
so
28
28
29
..
I
I
·'
130
�l.
A. Describing a play to three members of the
·~·
~
Northi team is Coach Jerry Smith.
B. Struggling to free himself and carry the football even further is sophomore David
Huska.
C. Coaches McGrath and Smith anxiously survey the game from the sideline.
D . Making a vicious tackle for the Vikings is
sophomore Jeff Smith.
E. SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM
FRONT ROW: D. Doupe, R. Gallegos, S.
Pammers, J. Smith, E. Huck, J. Reddick, D.
Lichterman, T. Raneses. SECOND ROW: M .
Zimmer, G. Cocokios, A. Leibovitz, W. Miranda, N . Olken, B. Pierce, H . Nixon, S. Wagman. THIRD ROW: R. Brauchler, M . Kogan, S. Sandler, L. Sweetow, V. Noparstak, J.
Reich, M . Powell, R. Murtaugh. BACK
ROW: Coach McG ra th, S. Sidlow, M . Fain,
L. Petrich, J . Selgrad, D. Huska, M . Merdinger, D. Ketterhagen, Coach Smith.
F. Sophomore Howard Nixon swiftly gains additional yardage for Northi.
G. Glancing for an open receiver is sophomore
Mike Powell.
~
131
�r
...
~
...
"This year's team is the most
spirited and enthusiastic squad I
have ever coached. They all
think like winners, and that is
the most important part of becoming a successful football
player and having a successful
team." - Coach Flanagan
·FRESHMAN FOOTBALL
A. Vikings 0
Vikings 6
Vikings 0
Vikings 28
Vikings 0
Vikings 0
"Our team had great coaching
and showed great potential for
the future." ___..:._ Larry Glover
...
...
14
20
34
0
30
30
B. Vikings 42
Vikings 6
Vikings 6
Vikings 28
Vikings 20
Vikings 0
Vikings 0
"I think the freshman coaches
have done a great job in coaching us to become a better football team." - Grant Michaelson
Ridgewood
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Antiock
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Niles West
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
0
14
34
0
0
20
40
r
1"
...
/{
t
132
�l
1
l
A. Gaining extrd yardage for the Vikings is
fres hman Mark Cooper.
B. FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: T. Lober, C. Roberts, C.
Payne, T. Laurie, D. Huttel, M. Greenfield.
SECOND ROW: D. Kraus (manage r), D. Petrich, C. Newman, M. Cooper, B. Sullivan, S.
Zimmer, D. Porter, L. Glover, R. Caras.
BACK ROW: Coach Hren, J. Knepper, K.
Borman , B. Hamilton, G. Novak, A. And re,
B. Lewsade, D. Rein, Coach Mcintyre.
C. Putting power behind the kick is freshman
Shaun Lowe as he punts the football.
D. FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Nusstein, D. Schmidt, R.
Shimanovsky, P. Robinson , G. Michaelson ,
D. McDade, J. Vitale, R. Young. SECOND
ROW: B. Zerfass, S. Rhum, S. Reddy, R.
Medansky, N . DeGeorge, L. Slavin, R. Colombik, D. Jacobs, T. Schmidt, K. Dall.
BACK ROW: Coach Collins, D. Richmond,
). Palmer, M. Echales, M. Finkelstein, T.
Drohan, J. Schloss, W. Doody, P. Kirchens,
Coach Hanagan.
El. The Vikings huddle to decide their strategy
E2.
set up the play ...
E3.
execute it with full force
E4.
and complete it to Northi's advantage.
F. Rushing past h is opponents is freshman
Grant Michaelson.
G. North's Roger Colombik throws a long,
hard pass to aid the Viking offense.
H. Freshman Ty Laurie intercepts the opposing
team's pass.
133
�.,
r
"Pride and determination are
two reasons why we had a successful season." - Jim Peterson
VARSITY SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Soccer is the coming sport at
Niles North." - Mark Lamet
"The Soccer Teams played as
teams. That's why we did so well
this year." - Craig Elam
"This year's success was due to a
combination· of skill, traning,
practice, and spirit. I feel that in
years to come these things will
help North become number
one." - Jim Kleeburg
134
...
3
2
4
5
3
4
5
0
1
1
3
0
0
1
3
0
Deerfield
Maine North
Waukegan East
Waukegan West
Forest View
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Highland Park
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Hersey
Maine West
Niles East
Niles West
Loyola
New Trier East
3
0
5
2
1
3
2
3
3
3
2
3
1
r'
0
1
3
.....
�L
.
....
A. Kicking the ball away only a split second
before his opponent reaches him is senior Harry Israel.
B. Suspended in the air, senior David Lavitt
still manages to outmaneuver an opposing player.
C. VARSITY SOCCER TEAM - FRONT
ROW: S. Green, J. Klee burg, J. Peterson,
C. Elam, H. Israel, S. Uslander. SECOND ROW: A. Mantelman, G. Shirman,
S. Wallach, B. Keeshin, M. Lamet, S.
Saltzberg, D. Blachman, D . Fisher.
THIRD ROW: B. Lipshultz, D. Pogrund,
B. Sher, S. Katz, D . Neumark, K. Brand .
BACK ROW: Coach Weber, A. Lieberman, D. Weitzman, E. Pollitze, D . Lavitt,
M . Solomon, D. Harris, H. Lapping, S.
Saltzman, B. Gold, S. Brody, Coach
Kmet.
D . Senior Jim Peterson finds it necessary to
use his head to prevent Northi from losing the ball.
E. Straining to maintain both the ball and
his balance is junior Stuart Saltzerg.
F. Senior Kevin Brand readily moves the
ball toward North's goal.
G . Determined to outrun his opponent and
capture control of the ball is senior David Harris.
135
�~
~
"The Sophomore Soccer Team
has improved since last year and
will continue to improve in the
future." - Don Brand
"The key to having a successful
season is the spirit of the team
and coaching staff. This year the
Sophomore Soccer Team exhibited these qualities." - Jerry
Sampson
"The teamwork this year was excellent. Everyone played as a
team, rather than as individuals
as our season's record shows."
- Victor Viner
136
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
1
4
4
2
1
1
3
2
4
Maine West
Niles East
Maine West
Highland Park
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Waukegan East
Maine North
Deerfield
1
3
0
3
1
1
1
0
2
1
�r'
"Ill
FRESHMAN A SOCCER
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
2
2
1
1
0
3
1
1
1
Niles East
Maine North
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
Maine South
Niles West
Maine South
"We had a successful first season because of the great team
spirit and coaching. I'm looking
forward to next year and years to
come." - Rich Laken
1
0
2
1
6
3
2
2
4
" It was a fun season and a rough
one. Hopefully, with more experience in the future, we will
have more successful seasons."
- Jeff Kaplan
FRESHMAN B SOCCER
..
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
2
New Trier West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Forest View
Niles West
Loyola
Maine North
1
1
4
0
0
3
0
1
"The three weeks of conditioning really helped the team's developement. We were able to
play quite well together as a
team." - Mitchell Speck
....
...
..,j
A. SOPHOMORE
SOCCER TEAM FRONT ROW: C. Hurly, B. Cohn , J.
Sampson, M . Hei mann. SECOND
ROW: M. Lazarus, R. Jaffe, J. Milla.
THIRD ROW: D. Saltzman, R. Goldstein , B. Dachman, J. Koff, Coach Hodnik. FOURTH ROW: Coach Jaster, M .
Goldsmith, P. Kaufman, C. Boxenbaum,
S. Kolb, V. Viner, F. Es teve.z, S. M orse.
BACK ROW: A. Levi n, R. Har ris, H .
Katz, D. Brand, S. Gro ner, D . Raphael,
H . Torossian.
B. Diving to save the ball for Northi is
sophomore Jerry Sampson.
C. Sophomore goalie Francisco Estevez
stri ves to reac h the soccer ball.
D . Running down -field is sophomore
Chuck Boxenbaum.
E. FRESHMAN A SOCCER TEAM FRONT ROW: M . Polinsky, S. Glazer,
R. Levin. MIDDLE ROW: S. Laner, K.
Levey, J. Kaplan, D. Scheck, B. Lenhardt.
BACK ROW: D . Loveless. S. Dayer,
Co,ich Hasagen, D. Hart, R. Lakin, A.
Rose.
F. FRESHMAN B SOCCER TEAM FRONT ROW: C. Gutman, M. Fein, P.
Dachman, R. Weber MIDDLE ROW:
M . Gruenberg, M . Goldin, R. Hutchings, J. Siegel, J. Miranda, BACK ROW:
B. Stone, A. Carlins, Mgr. H. France,
Coach Staerk, E. Hollander, D. Scheibal,
H. Thummel.
13 7
�~
~
r
"Our team is small, but we are
slowly starting to build a strong
team. I think in a few years our
Cross-Country team will finally
be considered tough competition." - Al Berkowsky
f--4
.z
::>
0
u
I
en
en
0
~
u
138
~
...
...
CROSS-COUNTRY
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"As in the past our school has
been very weak in Cross-Country. The main reason our school
is like this is because we have
few participants. I think in order
to have a good team you have to
have participants. I hope in a
few years our school builds in
the sport of cross-country."
Bill Pritchett
....
so
32
so
so
48
so
38
42
Deerfield
Niles East
Glenbrook South
Maine East
Maine South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles West
15
17
15
15
15
15
18
17
�~
~AJM
~.
.
..
"II
A. Sophomore Richard Meyer concentrates
on using extra long strides during a segment of a difficult race.
B. VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY TEAM
- S. Babendir, W. Pritchett, L. Pasko, M .
Weinstein, H. Goldman, A. Berkowsky,
Coach Don Waddell.
C. At th e beginning of a race it is appare nt
that many Northi Harriers are off to an
excellent s tart.
D. Sophomore Howard Go ldman demonst rates his end urance ability while keeping up a steady pace.
CROSS-COUNTRY
E. SOPHOMORE
TEAM - FRONT ROW: M. Perlmutter,
G. Reichhardt, S. Lichterman, R. Meyer.
BACK ROW: A. Slagel!, ] . Flemming, S.
Sarrafia n, Coach Don Waddell.
F. Members of the Niles North team rest
for a moment after an exhausting meet.
G. Coach Waddell advices a team member
before the competition .
H. Breaking away from the monotony of
the tra ck is senior Leon Pasko as he runs
throug h the Skokie area.
....
139
�~
~
...
"Basketball is a team sport. In
order to win , there mus t be cooperation between all members of
the tea m . Team spiri t, speed,
skill, and determina tion are also
important in looking foward to a
s uccessful season ." - John Eckhardt
VARSIT Y BASKETBALL
Viki ngs
Vikings
Viki ngs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Viki ngs
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Wi th more experience this year,
and lots of team spirit, we were
able to have a pretty good season." - Brian Andre
"We had a successful season because of the a moun t of effort put
fort h ." - Stuart Saltzberg
...
140
~
,,.
...
54
59
66
62
65
45
63
46
so
68
54
73
63
60
39
Evanston
Fenton
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine North
Maine West
Niles East
Niles West
Prosser
Rolling Meadows
Schurz
Steinmetz
Taft
Walthen Lutheran
Wa ukegan Eas t
65
65
90
76
76
6~
57
72
57
58
58
55
48
70
46
_..,j
,
�----;~
-
~
A. VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM:
Coach D. Ciao, S. Saltzberg, J . Amesquita, J. Mueller , M . Edwards, P. Humann, S. M erdinge r, R. Slovcik, B.
Dusz, B. Bronswick, H . Lappi ng, G.
Steinberg, J . Ec khardt, A. Lie berm an ,
B. Andre, H . Greenberg, B. Foreman,
Coach P. Christie.
B. Keepin g an eye on his opponent, Senior Bill Dusz dribbles down the co urt.
C. Junior Howard Lapping outreaches
the Evanston ce nt er at the start of the
quarter.
D . Senior Bob Bronswick wa tches as
teammate Steve Me rdin ger a ttempts
to gain possession of the ball for the
Vikings.
E. Good for m is shown by Senior Bob
Bronswick at the free-throw line.
F. Junior Stuart Saltzberg begins a Viking drive towards the basket.
G . Junior Al Lieberman attempts to outm a neuver his Maine W est aversary.
H . Vikings listen intently as Coach Dominick Ciao outlines p lays for the
game.
141
�,,.
"'Ill
"The difference between a good
ballclub and an excellent ballclub is hustle and discipline. I
feel we exhibited both of these
qualities." - Mort Rubin
SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Optimism, determination, and
aggression are the three key factors in any successful season."
- Stan Silver
"We had a good basketball team
this year. We made up for our
lack of height with aggressiveness and hustle. We had a good
coach who taught us the fundamentals." --: Phillip Donenberg
....
142
...ii
II..
42
34
49
48
45
46
42
52
66
47
Antioch
Evanston
Glenbrook North
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Niles West
Taft
Waukegan East
Zion-Benton
66
46
52
47
37
49
45
41
38
66
�I
A. Victor Viner shows good form in this free
throw attempt.
B. Vikings, Louis Petrich, John Rosin, and,
John Gardner guard against their Maine
East opponent.
C. John Gardner shoots for a basket.
D. All eyes are on the ball as th e players wait
for the rebound.
E. SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Bemoras, B. Bemoras, M.
Rubin , N. Salzman, L. Petrich, M . Levi, V.
Viner, P. Donenberg. BACK ROW: B. Olsen, manager, B. Perlow, J. Fleming, S. Goldstein, J. Gardner, S. Silver, S. Cohn, D.
Heuck, J . Rosin , P. Levsky, manager, 13. Gassel,manager, Coach Florence.
F. Morton Rubin attempts a lay-up shot.
G . Steven Cohn jumps to shoot over his opponent's heads.
H. Louis Petrich stretches to gain possession of
the ball for the Vikings as the game begins .
...
143
�,..
"II
FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL
"The reason for our successful
season is due to great coaching
and the determination of the
whole team." - Rich Lakin
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Even though we lacked in
height this year, we made up for
it with speed and h ustle. We're
looking forward to more successful seasons in the next three
years." - David Weinstein
52
64
43
67
45
68
39
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL
"With lots of good coaching,
team spirit, and cooperation we
were able to have a successful
season." - Bruce Hamilton
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
....
65
69
69
35
.Ill
,1
144
�A. FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL
TEAM - FRONT ROW: S. Zimmer,
B. Lenhardt, D. Rein, D . Petrich, B.
Edwards, R. Lakin . BACK ROW: M.
Gruenberg, C. Payne, B. Zerfass, K.
Schelling, D. G rosky, J. Parker, S.
Hunt, Coach Smith.
B. Grea t determination is evident on the
face of David Grosky as he shoots for
a basket.
C. Coach Ernest Smith outlines team
strategy to members of the Freshman
A Team.
D . Scott Zimmer's feet leave the ground
as he attempts to score for the Vikings.
E. FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM
-FRONT ROW: H . Binder, J. N ordberg, B. Hamilton, R. Voedisch , D .
Porter, M . Cooper. BACK ROW: S.
Rosenberg, C. Roberts, T . Custer, M .
Speck, D. Weinstein, S. Reddy, D.
Scheck, Coach Mcintyre.
F. Robert Lenhardt shoots for a basket
despite his opponent's attempts to
stop him.
G. Richard Lakin jumps up to block a
pass to defend the Viking basket.
H . Vikings on the bench show support
for fellow team members.
145
�"Gymnastics has taught me the
real value of self confidence." Jay Wolflick
"Through gymnastics I realized
that if a person wants something
badly enough that they can get
it." - Wayne Hershenhouse
"I find that the part of my body
that gymnastics has helped to
develop the very most is my
mind." - David Sigmond
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
131.87
136.89
125.49
128.34
131.55
117.98
119.64
119.64
Niles East
Evanston
Maine West
Elk Grove
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
Mundelein
Conant
108.68
81.37
64.46
135.16
103.36
52.87
107.55
93.88
"It takes a combined effort to
become champions and we have
the potential." - Randy Berman
--
t
'\
I ""''"
"
VIKING ,'TATE GYMN.Sll
146
r
0
�l
\
l
A. Achieving great height during the
tramp warm up is senior Dan Sciortino.
B. Caught in mid-air, junior Paul Fischburg has excellent form on the high
bar.
C. Working parallel bars during the Viki ng Invitational is senior Wayne
Hershen house.
D. Junior Ross Berman performs a flawless back lever on the still rings.
E. VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM M . Adelson, W . Hershenhouse, S. Kaplan, S. Weingart, A. Miller, D . Helverson, P. Fischburg, R. Berman, B.
Cook, R. Berman, D . Sciortino, J.
Dexter, D . Sigmond, W . Weiss, J.
Wolflick, S. Salzman, P. McDade, S.
Zeal, M . Newburger, J. Suzikida, B.
Silver. Center: Coach 1. Cress.
F. Concentrating on having good form
is senior Duane Kinoshita.
G. Holding an " L" on the parallel bars is
junior Barry Cook.
H . Executing a difficult maneuver on the
horse is senior John Suzikida.
I. Styling in before starting his trampoline routine is senior Randy Berman.
147
�,,
"I
,,
"Dedication is the key to being a
great gymnast. It isn't ability
alone." - Dan Schachtman
"Hard work, dedication and
team work added together comes
out to a win." - Mark Zimmer
SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
"We are a team that does things
together both during practice
and in meets. That's what gives
us the potential to be a great
team." - Frank Mach
"The entire gymnastics team is
responsible for each and every
win." - Kerry Saltzman
....
148
...
...
81.84
76.84
67.00
66.85
68.00
65.00
65.00
65.00
Niles East
Evanston
Maine West
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Elk Grove
Mundelein
Highland Park
90.20
77.02
45.00
47.54
52.00
61.00
22.00
47.00
�r
"The Niles North gymnastics
team has built up a reputation of
high quality which we're trying
to preserve." - Ross Deutsch
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N .N .
N.N.
....
l
(
44.79
48.00
45.00
45.00
48.88
57.14
53.16
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Mundelein
Conant
Highland Park
Maine East
Evanston
"Gymnastics takes both concentration and hard work. It takes a
lot of team participation because
it isn't a one man sport." - Sonny Bauman
39.41
35.00
22.00
19.00
43.70
44.42
37.02
"As gymnasts we put in a lot of
our time but when we're competing in a meet all the hard
work pays off." - Rob Kormas
....
A. SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS
TEAM - FRONT ROW: B. Goldberg, B. Gould, D. Baran, J. English.
SECOND ROW: R. Cepeda, D.
Schachtman, E. Pardo. THIRD
ROW: M. Weis burg, M. Brottman, L.
Kaplan, M. Ross, M. Zimmer, Coach
J. Lorenz. BACK ROW: K. Saltzman,
J. Kinoshita, F. Mack.
B. Coach John Cress looks on as sophomor" Frank Mack performs a handstand on the parallel bars.
C. Utilizing his strength, sophomore
Larry Kaplan holds a perfect handstand.
D . Sophomore Jim Kinoshita performs a
difficult trick on the still rings.
E. FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS TEAM
- FRONT ROW: K. Shapiro, S.
Krasnow, R. Heiman, R. Korman, M.
Hartman. SECOND ROW: C. Ryan,
H . Thummel, G. Michaelson, D. Ganansky, B. Elster, M. Kalinsky, G.
Stream. BACK ROW: Coach F. Houlihan, M. Galuski, S. Bauman, R.
Deutsch, S. Wolfe, R. Colombik, M.
Ruchim.
F. Executing a back lever on the still
rings is freshman Stuart Bauman.
G. Freshman Todd Peck awaits the
judge's signal to begin his free routine.
149
�,.
.,
.,
,.
VARSITY WRESTLING
"Wrestling is a terrific opportunity to increase not only your
wrestling ability but also your
overall athletic ability." - Ron
Friedman
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Wrestling at North is on the
rise and next year we'll be top
contenders." - Alan Berkowsky
'This is the year that we start
things off for wrestling at Niles
North." - Bob Levy
150
13
6
Dakota
Luther North
Maine North
Maine West
Maine East
Evanston
Holy Trinity
Lake Zurich
Waukegan East
Glcnbrook North
17
17
33
45
46
35
21
24
35
.'4
JUNIOR VARSITY
WRESTLING
'This year there has been an increase in the wrestlers' dedication." - Jeff Miller
"'
39
37
24
13
14
27
43
37
..
...
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
28
33
3
Maine West
Maine East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook Nor~h
60
41
31
62
..,oj
�t
A. Junior Christopher Herz gains total
control of his adversary.
B. VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM FRONT ROW: R. Friedman, R. Goldfein, A. Herman, B. Levy, S. Terry, R.
Weiss. BACK ROW: S. Skolnik, G.
Orlovsky, W. Pierce, A. Berkowsky,
J. Miller, M. Miller, R. Kerbis, Coach
Browning.
C. Eying his opponent, junior Ron Legereit concentrates on his next move.
D. At the start of the match, senior
Mark Heller appears to have the advantage.
E. JUNIOR VARSITY WRESTLING
TEAM - FRONT ROW: A. Berkowsky, R. Legereit. BACK ROW: M .
Heller, T. Guenther, C. Herz.
F. Varsity team member, Allen Herman,
is declared victorious by the referee.
G. Junior Ron Kerbis circles his rival
while determing a take down maneuver.
H . During his match, junior Bob Levy
gains two points in his favor.
151
�,..
...
"Wrestling is a great sport, because it not only puts you in
peak physical condition, but it
helps to develope confidence in
yourself and also develops self
discipline." - Steve Sigmond
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
"Wrestling is a sport in which
the team must have lots of confidence in their moves and in
themselves." - Steve Brody
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
"Although strength and stamina
are extremely important in wrestling, a wrestler can not expect to
win with out the desire to win."
- Lester Sweetow
...
152
..ii
..
17
4
10
37
19
54
Maine East
Glen brook
Waukegan East
Lake Zurich
Evanston
Holy Trinity
41
69
47
27
38
12
......
�r"
r"
~
"Our team shows great hustle
and shows great potential for the
future." - Rob Nelson
"Our team shows great determination and promises great resuits for the dual meets and conference meets." -Mike Kalodimos
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
V ikings
Vikings
Vik ings
Vi k ings
32
25
52
so
M aine East
Glenbrook North
Waukegan East
Evanston
36
35
17
23
"I think with the great coaching
and desire to win by the freshmen team, that it will pay off in
the future." - Ron Carer
I
I
...
.
.
"This years team was very talented and shows lots of talent
for the future." - Marc Miller
...
....
A. Entering the cen ter of the mat is
sophomore wrestler Ma rk Stern.
B. SOPHO M ORE WR ESTLING T EAM
- FRONT ROW: B. Pom per, L. Perlin. M. Stern, G. U mansky, A. W asserman . BACK ROW: S. Sigmo n d, B.
Pierce, S. Brody, B. O lker, L. Sweate rs,
D . Ruby, Coach D . Hu ber.
C. Sophomore Larr y Perlin struggles to
pi n his op ponent d u ri ng a match .
D . FRESHM AN W RESTLING TEA M
FRONT ROW: G. Simon ,
Benowitz, B. W agner, B. Nelson, D.
Plotkin, B. Stinden berg. SECOND
ROW: R. Caras, T. Carlson, D. Rich m ond, K. Dall, A. Rose, P. Bruckman , S. Isaacson. BACK ROW: M .
Kalodi mos, R. Ryzs tog i,J . Piehler, T .
Croman, G . Nowak, S. Lowe, M .
Miller, M. Echales, Coach Flanaga n.
E. At tempting to take down h is adversary is fres hman David Plotki n .
153
�VARSITY SWIMMING
\'ik
Vik
Vik
\'ik
\'ik
154
ng~
ng~
ng~
ng~
ng~
87
91
102
76
98
Notre Dame
Forestview
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
84
78
69
98
72
�FRESHMAN SWIMMING
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
87
95
95
65
41
Notre Dame
Forestview
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Highland Park
80
93
63
98
101
I
......._________________,
~~
----~ F.
''.·.~
--
A. Senior Mike Deutsch flashes the lap
number to a Viking swi mmer.
B. VARSITY SWIMMING TEAM - FRONT ROW: P. Petrovic, T. Scanlon, C. Molitor, S. Suekov, C. Webber. SECOND ROW: J. Walk, B. Pivar, M . Deutsch, S. Zeitlin, P. Rusk,
K. Harri s, S. M agnas. BACK ROW:
D . Colu rnbus(rnana ge r}, C. Carlson(rnanager}, R. Carlson, D. Grossman,
L Greenberger, B. Stoltz, B. Carlson,
S. Dworski, J. Hollander.
C. Competing in the breast stroke is
senior Steve Dworsk i.
D . Straining to better his time during
the butterfly race is junior Chuck
Webber.
E. FRESHMAN SWIMMING TEAM FRONT ROW: P. Petrovic, B. Welborn, J. Fishman. SECOND ROW: T .
Schmidt, J. Miranda. BACK ROW:
Coach J. Conrad, C. Dunsky, R. Levin, H . Mo,es.
F. Enco uraging a Northi swimmer to
keep o n going is sophomore Greg
Fleisher.
G. Freshman Torn Edwards swims in
the free style competition for Niles
North .
155
�~
~
"In baseball, there is a lot of excitement and challenge in trying
to beat your opponent's skill."
- Bill Dusz
"I like baseball. With a good
team, the spirit of winning is
shared along with the spirit of
defeat." - Burt Groner
"With the use of all the experience we have gained over four
years, we can expect a good season." - Howard Gamer
"We look forward to an eventful
season." - Larry Friedman
....
156
....
�"This year, we look for big
things. We play as a team, not as
individuals." - Larry Rhum
"Baseball is a game that requires
the skill, patience, cooperation,
support, and effort of the whole
team." - Rick Davies
"We have a good team this year.
The team spirit is evident in the
way we play ball together. We
expect to win many ballgames."
- Glen Norberg
" We have the will to win this
season." - Larry Teter
A. Practicing his pitching is senio r
Stuart Epstein.
B. 1974-1975 VARSITY BASEBALL
TEAM FRONT ROW: J.
Jewabnik, B. Groner, A. Antoni,
G. Pollack, R.D. Stein, D . Ga uer,
R. Lieberman. SECOND ROW: R.
Galuski, L. Friedman, N . Bernhardt, K. Kemp, M . Hohs, K. Ledvora, M. Africk, E. Poulakudus, K.
Blakey, J. Sullivan, A. Lieberman .
THIRD ROW: Coach L. Ackman,
D. Bemoras, R. Selgrad, W. Dusz,
B. Pesko, J. D'Antonio, S. Bartlett,
R. Furmanski, M. Lewis, Coach D.
Kmet. BACK ROW: A. Stein, M.
Brown, H . Gamer, R. Shane, A.
Minsky, S. Epstein , J. Green.
C. The umpire wa tches the pitch
over one of Northi's varsity catchers.
D. 1974-1975 SOPHOMORE BASEBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW:
S. Pawlow, A. Bromberg, M . Waldorf, F. Ferrarese, S. Gero!, H.
Greenberg. SECOND ROW: L.
Teter, J. Mueller, R. Meyer,
Coach Klein, J. Felming, B. Nordberg, S. Edelmuth, N . Cain.
BACK ROW: J. Kaufman, M.
Wolf, B. Bendersky, M. Edwards,
L. Rhum, R. Davies, M. Vitale.
157
�"We're working on gaining experience in hitting, pitching,
and in team work this year and
are looking forward to a good
season." - John Rosin
"Baseball is the kind of sport
that requires skill and discipline." - Mark Zimmer
"Last year we had a successful
season. The team worked well
together and showed the true Viking Spirit. We hope to win conference this Spring with the gain
of more skill and experience." Lou Petrich
158
1
�"A lot of speed, timing, and
coordination are necessary in
a good tennis player. I think
these qualities are shown by
all members of the team. It is
these qualities that make us
winners." - Mort Rubin
"Tennis is a game that requires skill and determination by everyone involved in
the game. It also requires
staying power and the will to
win. We've got a good team
this year and the prospects
are bright for a very rewarding season for Northi Tennis." - Mitch Lakin
1975 TENNIS TEAM
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
3
3
3
0
2
1
0
5
1
0
O
2
Niles West
Glcnbrook South
Maine Ea ~t
2
Nile~ Ed~t
5
3
4
5
0
Highl,rnd Park
Deerfield
M.iine South
Maine We~t
Glenbrook North
New Trier West
Evanston
Barrington
2
2
4
5
5
::!.
A. 19'74-1975 FRESHMAN A BASEBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW: A.
Madenberg, J. Sullivan, M . Zimmer,
J. Smith, G. Fisher. SECOND ROW:
J. Bemoras, B. Perlow, Coach Wolf, P.
Levsky, E. Huck, B. Bemoras. BACK
ROW: P. Silverman, H. Katz, K.
Klein, J. Rosin, L. Petrich, D. Kiesler.
B. Jeffrey Smith practices his pitching
in preparation for the baseball season.
C. 1974-1975 FRESHMAN B BASEBALL TEAM - FRONT ROW: B.
Brodsky, M. Lazarus, D. Saltzman,
Coach Lorenz, R. Hasris, I. Derdinger. J. Groszek. BACK ROW: A.
Levine, J. Reynolds, N . Salzman, J.
Johnson, J . Pike, S. Cohn, J. Swanson,
J. Krech, L. Grossman.
D. FROSH-SOPH TENNIS TEAM - J.
Miller, H. Nixon, Coach Balciulis, R.
Tucker, J. Koff, R. Jaffe.
E. VARSTIY TENNIS TEAM
FRONT ROW: D. Charman, A.
Samsky, S. Matzkin, M. Stern, M.
Rubin. BACK ROW: Coach P. Grant,
C. Goldberg, S. Saltzberg, M. Laken,
S. Shyman.
159
�"I've always enjoyed the sport of
track and hope to continue in it.
Our team is very strong and we
hope to take first place in conference." - Francisco Estevez
"I hope the track team is as good
in years to come as it is now." Ty Laurie
"Track gives me a great Opportunity to express myself and is
challenging to my athletic as
well as my mental ability." Robert Harrsch
160
�A. TRACK AND FIELD TEAM -
FRONT ROW: M. Kitzes, J.
Schloss, S. Thomas, P. Neuhaus,
A. Slagel, E. Pollitzer, S. Weitzman, J. Endrulat, D. Brauchler.
SECOND ROW: H. Goldman, A.
Colantonio, H. Nathanson, G. Levine, M. Perelmutter, j. Avenaim,
S. Paneral, D. Steelman, A. Miller,
Coach Hodnik, T. Gano. THIRD
ROW: Coach Barstow, Coach
McCarrell, M . Hendricks, L. Zidron, D. Brand, D. Freedman, R.
Zimmerman, M . Kogan, B. Hershenhouse, G. Suzikida, M .
Ogawa, D . Krasnow, S. Sarrafian,
Coach Conway. BACK ROW: H.
Torissian, J. Selgrad, A. Mallin, R.
Harrsch, F. Estevez, M . Goldsmith, J. Mila, S. Kolb, K. Brand,
V. Noparstak, R. Steffens, M.
Powell.
B. Straining to get over the high bar
is junior Ernie Politzer.
C. Receiving the lane positions are
junior Mike Hendricks and sophomore Don Brand.
D. Concentrating on his impending
jump is senior Mike Ogawa.
E. Junior Mark Goldsmith makes his
approach to the high jump.
F. Sophomore Peter Neuhaus finishes the last leg of the relay race.
G. Attempting to clear the high bar
is freshman H asmir Torossian.
161
�...
VARSITY GOLF
Vikings
169
Glenbrook South
159
Vikings
203
Deerfield
264
Vikings
160
Niles East
180
Vikings
164
Niles West
156
Vikings
160
Maine West
164
Vikings
167
Maine South
163
168
Glenbrook North 181
Vikings
1
J
162
�t
FROSH-SOPH GOLF
Vikings
244
Deerfield
217
Vikings
181
Niles East
216
Vikings
205
Maine South
186
Vikings
199
Glenbrook North 181
Vikings
191
Maine West
173
Vikings
195
Niles West
184
Vikings
188
Glenbrook South 160
Viki ngs
104
Maine East
102
...
A. VARSITY GOLF TEAM - FRONT
ROW: H . Gamer, R. Steffen s, B.
Schy, J. Pinkus. BACK ROW: Coach
J. Rusk, R. Berke, B. Siewert, W.
Herz, ]. Baumgartner, L. Greenberger,
S. Lustig.
B. Coach Joe Rusk advises junior Richard Berke on his golfing technique.
C. Taking aim before he putts is junior
Steven Lustig.
D . Senior Brian Siewert executes a full
swing during a team practice.
E. Following through on an extremely
good shot is senior W illiam Herz.
F. FROSH-SOPH GOLF TEAM
FRONT ROW: A. Leaf, B. Kleaman,
L. Perlin, M .Game, R. Samson , M .
Pomper. BACK ROW: K. Mine, H .
Seymour, S. Mag nus, Coach F. Cardulla, L. Grossman, W . Rubinstein,
G. Fisher.
G. Co ncentrating on his form is sophomore Larry Perlin.
163
�Li
r
'"'
r
"This year's tennis team didn't
have the best record, but there is
much potential for the future."
- Marla Cotovsky
GIRLS' TENNIS
Vikings -2 Niles East
5
Vikings 0 Glenbrook South 7
'The girl's tennis team this year
is young but has a lot of ability."
- Debby Saffer
Vikings 2 Maine West
5
Vikings 0 Niles West ..
7
"A team's record doesn't always
tell the whole story. We have a
great coach, skills, and spirit."
- Laurie Fieldman
"Even though our team did not
have a great season, we are a very
strong team." - Dori Ripes
....
0
164
Vikings O Glenbrook North 6
Vikings 1 Maine South
Vikings 6
0
Maine East
5
Vikings 4
..
West Leyden
Vikings 2
~
6
Maine North
3
....
�A. Practicing before an important match is
senior Debbie Saffer.
B. Soph Sandy Langer completes a serve.
C. Using both the forehand and backhand
technique is junior Ellyn Deutsch.
D . Sophomore Dori Ripes concentrates
while preparing to retur-n the ball.
E. TENNIS TEAM - FRONT ROW: S.
Cohen, M . Cohen, A. Zarlin, 0 . Ripes, L.
Rickspoone, D. Pogrund, L. Weber. SECOND ROW: J. Vaughn, N . Dietch, L.
Isco, D. Saffer, L. Fieldman, J. Loeser, L.
Holleb, D. Randall, M . Cotovsky. BACK
ROW: E. Deutsch, E. Kleinfield, L. Sherman, A. Reizner, D. Kaplan, S. Langer, L.
Shinitzky, Coach Mary Alfus.
F. SWIM TEAM - FRONT ROW: A. Jankofsky, J. Kay, J . Eckhardt, V. Gordon, D.
Reuter, J. Hohs, L. Lazarus, P. Hohs, D.
Mack, T. Skoczek. SECOND ROW: H .
Benndoerfer, P. Norberg, J. Lavin, J.
Penn, R. Lebovitz, S. Babetch, E. Levy, D.
Greenberger, M . Vale, C. Anderson.
BACK ROW: L. Johnson, J. Johnson, M .
Ucello, D. Nakamura, B. Zimmerman, L.
Feldshriber, D. Columbus, L. Olsen, V.
Schmidt.
G. Helping to keep the team'.s records
straight is freshman Debbie Mack.
H. Junior Janis Kay stretches to reach the
wall during the 100 yard butterfly.
165
�~
..
"I
..
"'
VARSITY GYMNASTICS
"Gymnastics is a sport that
takes a great deal of time and
energy but gives us all a great
amount of satisfaction when we
succeed." -Patti Lund
N.N. 84.40 Maine East
N.N. 74.20 Maine West
N .1\1. 83.20 Glenbrook North
N.N. 85.35 Niles East
NN. 74.20 Maine South
"There's no greater feeling for a
gymnast than to achieve her
goal; especially when her struggle includes blood, sweat and
tears." - Leslie Goldstein
166
..
'
JUNIOR VARSITY
GYMNASTICS
"Having a good gymnastics
team needs more than just plain
talent, it needs a lot of enthusiasm." - Mary P..augstad
...
96.35
71.35
86.35
66.15
65.75
...
...
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N .N.
N.N.
31.55
31.30
39.40
33.95
32.65
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine South
40.05
32.45
45.20
32.60
27.95
t
....ii
�A. Rosinning up
before starting an
event is sophomore Linda Kramer.
B. Sophomore Vicki Matzkin concentrates at the beginning of her un even
bars routine.
C. Practicing her floor exercise routine
is freshman Jan Alpert.
D. Ju n io r all around, Mary Raugstad,
gracefull y works the balance beam.
E. Freshman Michelle Raugstad distributes programs to the spectators during a home gymnastics meet.
F. VARSITY GYMNASTICS TEAM FRONT ROW: A. Stern, L. Goldstein,
L. Wong, V. Matzkin . BACK ROW: L.
Kramer, M . Raugstad, S. Sielck, L. Lyons, P. Lund.
G. Senior Leslie Goldstein pauses lightly during the floor competition.
H . JUNIOR VARSITY GYMNASTICS
TEAM - P. Pappanduros, N . Gauer,
J. Alpert, M. R.iugstaJ, S. Liss, G.
Salk, S. Serota, L. Kernes.
I. Sophomore Lisa Won g retains herbalance throughout her beam rout ine.
167
�"In volleyball this year I felt that
our team was made up of fantastic talent and skill. We not only
showed it but felt it. Our coach
told us to hustle and we did." Karen Olsen
"Not only did we have great
spirit, great talent, and a fantastic coach, we had a lot of fun." Jeri Vaughn
"Volleyball is not only a great
sport, but you also get to meet
new people while you are learning the great sport of volleyball." - Judi Glover
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
Vikings
Viking'
Viking,.
Viking,
Viking>
Viking:Viking'
Viking'
Viking'
2
2
2
2
2
2
o
1
2
Highl,md Park
Glcnbrook North
Glenbrook South
Nile> We,t
Niles Ea>t
Maine Ea,;t
M.1ine South
M,1ine We>t
Del'rfielJ
0
O
O
O
1
2
2
0
J
168
�A. VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TEAM FRONT ROW : E. Scanlon , E.
Deutsch, M . Cotovsky, B. Gorell, D .
Szymsky, J. Th iry. BACK ROW: P.
Ho hs, K. Olsen, J. Eckhardt, D . Ladd,
Coach Robbin s.
B. FRESHMEN VOLLEYBALL TEAM
- FRONT ROW: C. Brown, S. Garner, J. Johnson, C. Mc Dade. MIDDLE
ROW: Coach Alfus, Coach Robins, B.
Milecki, D . Baggio, J. Hoh, E. Fletcher. BACK ROW: M . Gabriel.
C. J .V. VOLLEYBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: C. Wallach , L. Moy,
J. Meek, J. T obias, A. Reimer, D. Kaplan, J. Glover, J. Vaughn, L. Feildman. BACK ROW: Coach Robbins,
Mg r. F. Milecki, Coach Alfus.
D . Waiting for the Junior Varsity Game
to start are members of the Fresh men
and Varsity Volleyball T eams.
E. Attempting to spi ke the ball is senior
Marlo Cotovsky.
F. Getting ready to serve the ball is
Sophomore Judy Glover.
G. Finishing the paper work for the
game are Coach Robbins, Senior
Elieen Scanlon and Junior Jan ice
M eek.
H . Sophomore Laurie Feildman dives to
save the ball.
I. Freshman Cindy McDade bumps the
ball.
J. Senior Karen Olsen saves the ball.
K. Contacting the ball with a bump is
Sophomore Cindy Wallach.
169
�" It is going to be a new start for
us this year because we have two
hard driving coaches and very
enthusiastic girls. Whether we
have a great record or not we
have something to be proud of."
- Calla Urbanski
"With the ability of the Basketball team and coaches, this year
we should have a fantastic season." - Suzi Tester
" Working hard at achieving a
winning season, the basketball
team might get the respect it deserves." - MiMi Woloshin
~
170
~
�A. GIRLS'
BASKETBALL TEAM
FRONT ROW: C. Urbanski, D.
Baggio, M . Cohen, B. Olsen, S.
Tester, J. Eckhardt, K. Olsen, J.
Vaughn, L. Fieldman, L. George.
BACK ROW: C. Oleson, M. Wolos hin, A. Swiderski, T. Goldberg,
G. Gustafson, G. Bronswirk, D .
Szymski, E. Deutsch, A. Reizner,
E. Novak, C. Anderson, D. Copeland, R. Barnes, E. Scanlon, C.
Taber.
B. Junior Ellyn Deutsch rebounds
the basketball during the ga me
play.
C. Drilling during their practice is
the Girls' Basketball Team.
D . Catching the basketball to drive
for a fast break ....
E. . ........ Sophomore Cindy Anderson shoots a lay up.
F. Practicing their lay ups are Freshmen Terri Goldberg and Anne
Swiderski .
G. Striving for the basketball is
Sophomore Alieen Reizner.
H . Shooting a free throw is Fresh man Anne Swiderski.
I. Retrieving the balls during a drill
is Sophomore Gail Bronswick.
171
�r-
~
"With an 8-0 season last year
and losing few seniors, everyone
is really looking forward to the
upcoming season." -Ellyn
Deutch
GIRLS' SOITBALL
..
Vikings 6 Glenbrook South 7
Vikings 5 · Maine West
4
Vikings 9 Niles West
Vikings 27 Ridgewood
Vikings 9 Deerfield
"Last year was a good season for
us. Our skills improved and the
season ended with a fantastic record." - Karen Olsen
Vikings 5 Evanston
Vikings 16 Wheeling
Vikings 7 Niles East
Vikings 3 Maine South
"Our team had an excellent season last year and the coming season looks to be even better.
There are so many great people
to work with and get to know."
- Laurie Fieldman
....
Vikings 12 Maine East
~
..
......,
172
....
8
7
8
3
14
6
2
11
...ii
�"Our team had the most successful season compared to past
years due to our spirit and determination." - Sherri Sielk
"It's often hard to find enthusiasm in a Spring sport, but our
team stuck together and did the
best they have done in three
years." - June Eckhardt
"Our track team has improved
greatly because of the emphasis
placed on the amount of hard
work necessary to create a winning team." - Gayle Troop
A. Coach Oleson anxiously awaits to hear
the umpire's decision on a close play.
B. 1974-75 GIRLS' SOFTBALL TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Eckhardt, B. Levy, J.
Glover, L. Palmieri, D . Ladd, D . Copeland, K. Olsen . SECOND ROW: L.
Rickspoon, N . Kelber, J. Meek, J . Tobias, B. Gorell, E. Deutsch, D . Szymski,
A. Reizner, B.Fagrell, R. Romer, J. Alschuler, P. H ohs. BACK ROW: L. Fieldman, H . Goldberg, J. Loeser, J. Vaughn,
B. W ajda, L. Kalfen, D . Saffer, M . Vale,
R. Mille r.
C. Using good form is pitcher D eanna
Copeland.
D . Second baseman Honey Goldberg
catches the ball with ease during a warm
up.
E. Catcher Barb Fagrell traps a low ball.
F. Happiness is hig h jumpei; Linda Lyons.
G . Preparing to hurl the discus is senior
Be th Weinstein.
H . With intense concentration, senior June
Eckhardt hurdles during a m eet.
I. 1974-75 GIRLS' TRACK TEAM FRONT ROW: J. Brod, A. Furfey, D.
Hart, M . Hurto, P. Lund, B. Weinstein, N.
Delaurier. SECOND ROW: D . N eumark,
L. Lyo ns, A. Becharas, S. Sielk, G. Troop,
S. Smigla, J. Thiry, K. Delaurier,.D . Friedman. BACK ROW: J . Shirman , R.
Kalmes, J. Eckhardt, K. Sch ramn, R. Zisook, J . Herman, C. Berliner, A. Binder, P.
Gavino, J. Eckhardt, M . Maday.
173
�,..
"""'
"The badminton team is looking
forward to a great season. With a
fine coach and a lot of hard
work, we expect to do extremely
well." - Kathy DeLaurier
"Our team should have a good
season. Though we have a young
team it has a lot of potential." Joan Eckhardt
j
"This year our workouts have
been very hard but I feel that our
team has benefitted from them."
- Nancy Deitch
....
1
,...ii
i
I
A. Taking a short break during a difficult workout is senior Nancy Deitch.
B. Working diligently to perfect their
style are members of the badminton
team.
C. BADMITTON TEAM - J. Thiry, C.
Flemming, M. Cotovsky, F. Milecki,
K. DeLaurier, M . Vale, L. Rickspoone, E. Fletcher, E. Moy, S. Ellizon, M . Gabriel, Coach Mary Alfus,
P. Hohs, N . Deitch, D. Saffer, D.
Smith, D. Ripes, J. H ohs, J. Eckhardt,
N . DeLaurier.
174
��--
I
176
�m
.I
I
:a
m
Ill
Ill
a
z
Ill
f
Expressions · . . . the gestures one
makes that portrays his personality
. .. an essential part of communication.
��N
A. Cathy Schey
B. Jodi Schallman
C. Michael Vitale
D. Jon Miller
E. David Bayer
F. Jodie Perlow
G. Lynn Brottman
H . Chuck Webber
I. Liz Fischburg
J. Larry Prace
K. Lynn Rosenquist
L. Mary Drehobl
M. Amy Gabel
N . Elissa Geier
0 . Natalie Fischman
�Adelman, Skyler
Africk, Julie
Albert, Susan
Alexander, Tammy
Allen, Mark
Alpert, Jan
Alpert, Robyn
Arakawa, Stephanie
[
Arndt, Robert
Aronson, Shelley
Ash, Jeffrey
Asuncion, Robert
Bachmeier, Sonia
Balla, Janet
Baggio, Denise
Barinholtz, David
Barnes, Ronni
Baron, Lori
Bass, Robin
Bauman, Sonny
Baumgartner, Susan
Becker, Marcy
Ben Arieh, Ziva
Benjamin, Nancy
Berg, Larry
Berkelhamer, Robert
Berman, Wendy
Binder, Howard
Birkhain, Barb
Block, Susan
Blumberg, Marc
Blumberg, Jeffery
180
�Blustein, Debbie
Brady, Michelle
Brass, Ann
Brauchler, Karen
Brennan, Jean
Brenndoerfer, H.
Brodsky, Caryn
Brown, Claudia
Brown, Lauren
Bruckman , Paul
Bussell, Laura
Cantor, Wendy
Caplan, Dana
Canon, Ted
Carlson, Karen
Carlson, Todd
Choi, Yun
Christy, Sharon
Chunowitz, Carrie
Cohen, Marlene
Cohen, Sherri
Cohen, Tamara
Colantonio, Anthony
Colecchia, Debbie
Colecchia, Richard
Colombik, Roger
Compiana, Lisa
Conradt, Heidi
Contarsy, Elise
Cooper, Kathy
Cooper, Mark
Cooper, Sharon
Corday, Sandy
Coretz, Melissa
Covinsky, Mike
Custer, Todd
Daus, Kevin
DeGeorge, Nick
Deutsch, Ross
Diamond, Marla
Dick, Stuart
Dolin, Caryn
�Doren, Sherry
Drachler, Celene
Drazner, Todd
Drehobl, Mary
Dunsky, Corey
Dworski, Michael
Echales, Matt
Edelson, Neal
Edwards, Tom
Edwards, Barry
Elster, Robert
Erner, Robert
Evins, Cara
Falbo, Annamarie
Feigen, Ellen
Fein, Mark
Finkelstein, Mike
Finnerty, Shawn
Fishman, Jeffrey
Fisher, Paul
Fleisher, Gregg
Foreman, Karen
Fortre, Sharon
France, Harry
Frankel, Rhonda
Franklin, Robert
Freedman, Douglas
Friedman, Abbe
Friedman, Rich
Gabriel, Dwight
Gabriel, Mary
Gagliardo, Ken
182
�Galuski, Mark
Ganansky, David
Garner, Sharon
Gauer, Nancy
George, Linda
Gerber, Marla
Gero!, Donna
Gillengerten, Sandra
Glazer, Steven
Gockenbach, Lynn
Goldberg, Edith
Goldberg, Joel
Golden, Stuart
Goldin, Mike
Goldsby, David
Goldsmith, Janice
Goldstein, David
Goldstein, Lynn
Goldstein, Miriam
Goodyear, Mimi
Gordon, Mike
Gotskind, Andrea
Gomberg, Faith
Grahn, Wendy
Green, Linda
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Allen
Greenfield, Mike
Grodin, Evette
Grossman, Lynn
Gruenberg, Myron
Gumbiner, Sharon
Gustafson , Gail
Gutmann, Craig
Hamilton, Bruce
Harris, Kenny
Harris, Rebecca
Harris, Susan
Hart, David
Hartman, Marc
Hawes, Louise
Heiman, Richard
183
�Heinz, Michael
Helverson, Alana
Hendricks, Thomas
Herzog, Janet
Hoel, Brad
Hoffenberg, Sheri
Hohs, Jean
Horwitz, Sherman
Hubicek, Debbie
Hunt, Steve
Hutchings, Ron
lpjian, Torn
Isco, Lori
Jacobs, Dori
Jacobs, Michelle
Jacobs, Sally
Jaffe, Beth
Johnson, Laura
Johnson, Laura
Jolie, Angelina
Jones, Steven
Jourdan, Dennis
Kachoyeanos, Kathy
Kalish, Susan
Kalodirnos, Michael
Kapson, Larry
Karrn, Steven
Kasprzak, Joyce
Katz, Adele
Katz, Diane
Katz, Steven
Kaufmann, Susan
184
�Kelly, Jackie
Kemp, Julie
Kemper, Katie
Kernes, Lori
Kiefer, Chri· tine
s
Kirn, Victoria
Kirchens, Pat
Kitzis, Mark
Klassrnan, Glenn
Knepper, Joseph
Kohn, Betsy
Kohan, Gregg
Kordik, Larry
Korman, Robert
Korshak, James
Kozlov, M ichelle
Kramer, Mike
Krasnow, Stuart
Kraus, David
Kreisman, Debra
Krui t, Sarah
Kuperman, Lori
Lakin, Richard
Lambert, Debbie
Lange, Kim
Lance, Linda
Langsam, Harold
Laurie, Ty
Lavin, Jackie
Leaf, Stephen
Lecey, Kathryn
Lehtrnan, Bari
Lenhardt, Rich
Lemke, Stacy
Levey, Keith
Levin, Sharon
Levin, Joni
Levin, Richard
Levin, Terri
Levine, Gary
Levine, Robert
Levsky, Sara
�Levinson, Eden
Levy, Monique
Libert, Marla
Liss, Susan
Liss, Robin
Lober, Thomas
Long, Kevin
Loveless, David
Lowe, Shaun
Manassa, Mitch
Mauselman, Caryn
Mack, Debbie
Marcus, Susan
Margolis, Gary
Margolis, Andria
Mayron, Leslie
McDade, Cynthia
McKenna, Michael
Meek, Deborah
Meiri, Orry
Michaelson, Grant
Michael, Pamela
Miller, Terri
Miller, Gary
Mitchell, Pat
Mitchel, Susan
Mine, Ken
Mueller, Paulette
Moritz, Jay
Mosenson, Betsy
Moses, Howard
Moy, Eileen
186
...
�Moy, Miriam
Milecki, Barb
Miller, Jay
Miranda, James
Nabat, Cheri
Nachbin, Hope
Nadler, Linda
Natker, Sharon
N ett, Cindy
. N ewberger, Todd
N ewman, Wayne
Noparstak, Claire
Nordberg, John
Nordling, Cynthia
Nosanov, Leslie
Nowak, Greg
Nudelman, Ellen
Nusstein, John
Okun, Wendie
Olsen, Betty
Olsen , Linda
Owen, Carol
Palincsar, Suzanne
Palmer, Jerry
Pappandu ros, Pam
Paull, Leslie
Payne, Chris
Perbohner, Robert
Perlow, Jodie
Pichler, Bruce
Piehler, Gabriele
Pigun, Yvonne
Pivar, Lynn
Plotkin, David
Polinsky, Mary
Pornper, Marty
Porter, Dan
Puzes, Arny
Rand, Dawn
Randell, Debby
Ramoutar, Ken
Rarnsenberg, David
�Rappin, Steve
Reddick, Dena
Reff, Eva
Reichardt, Greg
Rein, Dave
Reisman, Neil
Rhum, Saul
Richmond, David
Roberts, Charles
Robins, Ken
Robinson, Paul
Robinson, Sharon
Rocklin, Marc
Rodin, Bari
Rohr, Jackie
Romanz, Michele
Rose, Alan
Rosen, Lori
Rosenbaum, Lee
Rosenberg, Scott
Betty Olsen
Rosenfeld, David
Roskin, Art
Ross, Shelly
Roth, Andy
Roth, Jeffrey
Rubin, Deborah
Rubin, Nancy
Rubin, Sheryl
Ruchim, Mitchell
Ryan, Chris
Ryan, Patricia
Rysztogi, Raymond
188
�Sachs, Rhonda
Saffer, Carolyn
Sanders, Bruce
Sawyer, Jay
Scanlon, Tamara
Scheck, Danny
Scheibal, David
Schelling, Ken
Schmidt, Daniel
Schoen, Wendy
Scholar, Marcy
Schwartz, Caryn
Seidenberg, Bob
Serota, Ken
Seymour, Harlan
Shapiro, Kenneth
Shapiro, Marla
Shapiro, Sheryl
Sherman, Cheryl
Sherman, Neal
Sherrie, Lore
Shifrin, Linda
Siegel, Ira
Silverman, Ken
Singer, D avid
Skoczek, Theresa
Snyder, Kathy
So, Jina
Soderberg, Cliff
Solomon, Roberta
Spalter, Pam
Speck, Mitchell
Stark, Debbie
Stein, Tracy
Steinberg, Donna
Steinbrink, Jill
Stenn, Randi
Stern, Allyn
Stern, Leslie
Strauss, Brenda
Strege, James
Stroner, Bonnie
�Sugar, Jill
Summers, Randy
Sutker, Allen
Suzukida, Glenn
Svacina, Cheryl
Swiderski, Anne
Tarragano, Dan
Tatkin, Susan
Telman, Randi
Tepper, Lauren
Tester, Suzanne
Thummel, Hans
Tucker, Larry
Yelin, Anette
Voedisch, Rich
Vusich, Terri
Wagner, Barry
Wagner, Ellen
Wagner, Karin
Wall, Adele
Wallace, John
Waxman, Wendy
Weber, Lori
Weber, Mark
Weber, Ronald
Y.. l?nger, Debbie
Weil, Iris
Weinberg, Sharon
Weiner, Julie
W einer, Michael
Weiner, Steven
Weinstein, David
190
�Weiss, Caryn
Wexler, Michael
Widran, Liz
Williams, Wendy
Winstin, Lauri
Winston, Paul
Wishnick, Sandi
Wisniewski, Pat
Witkov, Sherri
Wolf, Connie
Wolfe, Scott
Wolinsky, Michelle
Wu, Tina
Zarlin, Audrey
Zebovitz, Steve
Z~uschner, Candy
Zidek, Allison
Ziegler, Liz
Zimmer, Scott
Zis, Linda
-
191
�Achier, Scott
Aderman, Elisa
Alfassa, Helen
Alschuler, Jackie
Anderson, Cynthia
Anderson, Tom
Andre, Lydia
Angelaccio, Sue
Angelos, Frances
Arnieri, Gina
Babetch, Sheri
Baldasso, Catherine
Baker, Barbara
Bayer, David
Becker, Jana
Bemoras, Jeff
Eric Feltman
Bemoras, Robert
Benjamin, Roberta
Berger, Joel
Berkman, Harvey
Berliner, Cheryl
Berman, Karen
Blackman, Lauren
Bookman, Sherri
Boxenbaum, Charles
Brand, Don
Brauchler, Ronald
Brief, Dena
Brod, Jennifer
Brodsky, Barry
Bronstein, David
Bronswick, Gail
192
�Brottman, Michael
Brown, Cynthia
Callif. Deborah
Chandler, Michele
Channon, Mitchell
Chavis, Lenore
Chorney, Rhonda
Chung, Paul
Cockios, George
Cogan, Scott
Cohen, Julie
Cohen, Lisa
Cohen, Richard
Cohen, Sheila
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohn, Steven
Cole, Teri
Collins, Mark
Columbus, Deborah
Conway, Bari
Cooper, Ilene
Cooper, Janet
Coplon, Cary
Crivlare, Laura
Dachman, William
Dechert, Nancy
Dicker, Joel
Dolins, Mitchell
Dolitzky, Linda
Donenberg, Phil
Doupe, David
Dupuis, Karen
Dupuis, Sharon
Einhorn, Steve
Elenbogen, Dina
Elster, Stacey
Endrulat, Jeff
Epstein, Sandra
Estevez, Francisco
Ezrin, William
Faber, Mariann
�Feiwell, Gail
Feldman, Deborah
Feldman, Stacy
Fidel, Tina
Fieldman, Laurie
Fieldman, Susan
Fillichio, Kathie
Finckle, Judith
Fine, Jay
Finkel, Bonnie
Fischburg, Elizabeth
Fischer, Gary
Fox, Cathy
Ford, Scott
Frankel, Alan
Freeman, Neil
Freireich, Emilie
Friedlander, Carol
Friedman, Bernard
Friedman, Loriann
Friedman, Ronald
Fryde, Sue
Gabel, Amy
Gallegos, Romolo
Gardner, John
Gassel, Robert
Gerstein, Deborah
Gill, ·David
Gindin, Shari
Gistenson, Jodi
Gistenson, Steve
Glazer, Steven
194
�Glover, Judi
Goebelt, Judy
Goldberg, Howard
Goldberg, Kenneth
Goldberg, Susan
Goldberg, William
Goldfein, Randy
Goldman, Howard
Goldman, Nicole
Goldsen, Marcie
Goldsmith, Mark
Goldstein, Ron
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Lisa
Goodman, Lori
Gordon, Neal
Gould, Joni
Gould, William
Gray, Susan
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Iris
Greenberger, Sheri
Gregg, Nancy
Groner, Sheldon
Gross, Audrey
Gross, Joel
Grossman, Lee
Harrsch, Robert
Hart, Debbie
Heimann, Michael
Heller, Franklin
Herman, Gail
Herman, Jill
Hersh, Susan
Hershenhouse, Michael
Heuck, David
Hilton, Randee
Hiton, Faith
Hollander, Jim
Holleb, Lynn
Horberg, Andy
Hurley, Chris
�Hurto, Michelle
Huska, David
Huska, Eric
Isaac, Laura
lwick, Laura
Jaffe, Richard
Johnson, James
Johnson, Julia
Katz, Howard
Kaplan, Debra
Karol, Jill
Kaufman, Ilyse
Keehan, Erin
Ketterhagen, Donald
Kiesler, David
Kinoshita, James
Klein, Kevin
Koenig, Susie
Koff, Jonathan
Kogan, Michael
Kohn, Brian
Kolb, Steven
Kopoulos, Peter
Komblith, Mike
Kosova,
Kramer,
Kramer,
Kramer,
Ira
Lee
Linda
Michael
Krause, Richard
Kresch, Jeff
Krueger, Carol
Kuhl, Gregory
Debbie Kaplan •
196
�Kuhnle, Mary
Langer, Sandy
Lanno, Jeannette
Larson, Judith
Lazar, Pamela
Lazarus, Martin
Leeb, Melissa
Lenhardt, Ingrid
Lepp, Sheri
Leroy, Kenneth
Leveridge, Kelly
· Levi, Michael
Levin, Karen
Levine, Andrew
Levine, Rhonda
Levitan, Rory
Levsky, Phillip
Levy, Ellen
Levy, Mark
Lewen, Donna
Libkin, Dale
Lichterman, David
Liebman, Donna
Lipschultz, Lori
Lipsky, Laura
Lome, Barbara
Lopata, Randee
Louis, Lisa
Lowy, Jody
Mack, Frank
Maday, Anne
Madenberg, Susan
Malitz, Lawrence
Mallin, Andrew
Mallin, Cheryl
Mallin, Malka
March, Janice
Marek, Cindy
Margules, Michael
Mark, Jill
Mason, Susan
Matzkin, Viki
197
�Peters, Mark
Peterson, Denise
Petrich, Louis
Picur, Greg
Pike, Jeffery
Plenner, Sherry
Polan, Elissa
Pomper, Bruce
Powell, Mike
Price, Monyca
Pressburger, Marci
Raneses, Thomas
Randsell, Robert
Raphael, David
Rasky, Phillip
Reddick, Jeffrey
Reizner, Aileen
Reuter, Dianna
Rice, Jennifer
Rickspoone, Lynn
Riederman, Gary
Ripes, Dori
Rosenfeld, Diane
Rosin, John
Rothschild, Dave
Rottenberg, Marcy
Rubin, Morton
Rubenstein, Cheryl
Rubinstein, Wayne
Ruby, David
Rudy, Michael
Ruffer, Susan
Ruth, Alison
Sachs, Kenneth
Salk, Ami
Saltzman, Carol
Saltzman, David
Saltzman, Kerry
Sampson, Jerry
Sandhop, Thomas
Sandler, Scott
Sarrafian, Shahan
Scanlon, Joan
Schachtman, Dan
Schack, Marla
Schallman, Jodi
Schmid, Anton
Schneider, Randi
199
�Schneider, Shari
Schraiber, Randi
Schusteff, Robin
Schutz, Kenneth
Schwartz, Karen
Schwartz, Susan
Selgrad, James
Serota, Susan
Sharff, Janet
Shirman, Janet
Sidlow, Scott
Sigmond, Steven
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Silver,
Gary
Howard
Rhonda
S.t anford
Silverman, Helene
Simons, Douglas
Skolnik, Julie
Slovin, Aaron
Smith, Michael
Smolen, Lee
Solk, Gail
Spellberg, David
Spungen, Jeffery
Sokolow, Marim
Soll, Maureen
Solochek, Betsy
Steinhandler, Rona
Stokols, Shari
Stem, Mark
Sumner, Ellyn
200
I
�Sutker, Perry
Swedberg, Craig
Swenson, Mark
Swiderski, Chris
Shinitsky, Harold
Szarvas, Lori
Sztapka, Chris
Teplinsky, Howard
Terry, Scott
Thomas, Cathy
Thomas, Stephen
Thoss, Susan
Tobias, Julie
Tobin, Zack
Troop, Mindy
Tursky, Caryn
Tutt, Deborah
Tyrnauer, Cheryl
Uccello, James
Udesky, Arny
Urnansky, Gary
Urbanski, Calla
Vale, Melissa
Vaughn, Jeri
Viner, Victor
Wagman, Scott
Walens, Wendy
Wallach, Cindy
Walter, Brian
Wasserman, Allan
Woodwicki, Debra
Wear, Nancy
Wei, Grace
Weigel, Jeff
Weiman, Laurie
Weinstein, Mark
Weisberg, Mitchell
Weiss, Mindee
Weissman, Ellen
Welter, Julie
Wolk, Steven
Woloshin, Miriam
Wolpa, Andrea
Wong, Lisa
Yamagata, Robert
Young, Claire
Young, Marcia
Zaruba, Christin
Ziegler, Larry
Zimmerman, Robert
Zisook, Ruth
Zvolner, Brooke
Zweig, Murray
Zwick, Lori
201
�Abelman, Robin
Achier, Sandra
Adachi, Anne
Alpert, Alisa
Alpert, Lynne
Alscher, Sharon
Amstadter, Lori
Apple, Lori
Axelrod, Lawrence
Barttenes, Eydie
Bass, Andrea
Bauman, Allison
Bear, Roberta
Behrman, Floyd
Belgrad, Marc
Bender, Melissa
Benson, Karin
Berg, Melanie
Bergen, Marla
Berkowsky, Alan
Berkson, David
Berman, Ross
Bischoff, Claudia
Black, Tracy
Blakey, Kenneth
Blitzstein, Rhonda
Block, Debra
Blomquist, Eric
Bobinsky, Debra
Borchew, Michael
Braidman, Mitchell
Brandon, Mindy
202
�Brauchler, David
Bresler, Andrea
Brettner, Kimberly
Brinsky, Eileen
Bromberg, Alan
Brottman, Lynn
Bukowski, Michael
Burkholder, Carol
Cantor, Tod
Carlson, Bradley
Choyinski, James
Citron, Stephen
Coates, Laura
Cohen, Lynn
Cohen, Ronald
Cohen, Sandra
Colantonio, Angelo
Colen, Barbara
Cooper, Andrea
Cunningham, David
Custer, Mindi
Davies, Richard
Degraff, David
Deutsch, Ellyn
Deutsch, Lynn
Donenberg, Barbara
Drucker, Richard
Dupuis, David
Dunsky, Marda
Echales, Sandi
Eckhardt, John
Emalfarb, Scott
Eisenbart, John
Eisenstein, Matt
Elam, Craig
Ellman, Judith
Emanuel, Julie
Endrulat, Sheryl
EngIish, Lisa
Epstein, William
Erickson, Robert
�Faermark, Joel
Fagrell, Barbara
Fahey, John
Feigen, Michelle
Feldman, Cheryl
Feldshriber, Esteen
Fellner, Felix
Ferrarese, Frank
Finkel, Paul
Finkelman, Michael
Fischburg, Paul
Fischman, Natalie
Fisher, David
Fisher, Jeffery
Fletcher, Estelle
Foreman, Bradley
Friedell, Stanley
Fritzshall, Alan
Galuski, Robin
Gardner, Anne
Gartner, Donna
Gavino, Patricia
Gelfand, Mark
Gelfond, Daniel
Gero!, Steven
Gilbert, Maryann
Goebel, Karen
Gold, Barry
Goldberg, Alan
Goldberg, Cary
Goldberg, Robyn
Golden, Neal
204
�Goldman, Marcia
Goldstein, Alan
Goldstein, Kenneth
Goldwater, Jeffery
Goodman, Jody
Gorov, Linda
Greenberg, Howard
Greenberg, Sheri
Greene, Pamela
Gunn, Jonathan
Gussin, Gayle
Gustafson, Lynn
Hackett, David
Harris, Rhonda
Hayes, Lisa
Hefter, Loree
Heiman, Lawrence
Heller, Larry
Heller, Scott
Helverson, David
Hendricks, Michael
Hershenhouse, Brian
Hirsch, Steven
Hitchcock, Gail
Hoffing, Marc
Hoffenberg, Howard
Hohs, Patricia
Holtzblatt, Pamela
Holtzman, Ira
Huck, Sherri
lpjian, Sheila
Jacobs, Robert
Jankofsky, Andrea
Johnson, Cheryl
Kalman, Barbara
Kalmes, Renee
Kalodimos, Demetria
Kaplan, David
Kaplan, Michael
Kaplan, Scott
Karlin, Andrea
Katz, Louis
�Kaufmann, Joel
Kaufman, Susan
Kay, Janice
Keeshin, Brett
Kellner, Susan
Kerbis, Ronald
Kernes, Mark
Kernes, Robin
Kiefer, Ronald
Klark, Lori
Kohan, Lynn
Korshak, Ellan
Lynne Alpert
'
I' '
i
Kost, Ruth
Kovitz, Jeff
Kraft, Judith
Krasnow, Bruce
Krause, Robert
Kray, Sherri
Krinsky, Irwin
Kushnir, Robert
Kruit, Edward
Ladd, Diane
Lakin, Mitchell
Langkamp, Linda
Lapping, Howard
Lasser, Alyse
Lebovitz, Rochelle
Ledgerwood, Richard
Leftwich, Steven
Lendway, Melita
Lerman, Edward
Levin, Alene
206
�Levin, Andrea
Levin, Wendy
Levine, Robin
Levinson, Michele
Levy, Mark
Levy, Michael
Ley, Daniel
Lieberman, Alan
Lieberman, Caren
Lieberman, Lauren
Lieberman, Pamela
Locascio, Janet
Loeser, Joanne
Lustig, Roberta
Lyons, Linda
McDade, Patrick
Maday, Mary
Mallin, James
Malone, Steven
Mantelman, Andrew
Marc, Charles
Marcoe, Leroy
Mayster, Arnold
Medansky, Debra
Meek, Janice
Meyer, Richard
Meyer, Tracie
Meyers, Harry
Mikell, Jennifer
Mila, Lourdes
Milecki, Frances
Miller, Jeffrey
Miller, Lori
Miller, Robyn
Miller, Steven
Modes, Linda
·,
.l
)
Morris, Edward
Morris, Glenn
Morse, Kenneth
Moses, Lenora
Moss, Steven
Mueller, April
�Mueller, Jeffrey
Mussar, Curt
Mussman, Jeremy
Myers, Michelle
Nakamura, Julie
Nakamura, Kelly
Newman, Harry
Nitchals, David
~I
I
Noga!, Mark
Nolan, Peter
Nordling, Deborah
Nosanov, Michael
Novak, Eden
Novak, Janet
Noy, Noga
Oberlander, Orin
Olshan, Jerrold
Oman, Allison
Papp, Susan
Patinkin, Carol
Pawlow, Steven
Penn, Julienne
Penzik, Judy
Perelman, Kathy
Perper, Alan
Perry, Lawrence
Pinkus, Jerome
Pivar, Bruce
Plenner, Allen
Pogrund, David
Polan, Ellen
Pollack, Greg
208
�Pollitzer, Ernest
Poole, Deborah
Prober, Dawn
Rabins, Erick
Raider, Scott
Ramoutar, Maureen
Reich, Tamara
Reifman, Sallye
Rhoades, Michael
Risch, Deborah
Romer, Robyn
Rosenfeld, Robin
Rosenquist, Lynn
Roskin, Gary
Roter, Mark
Roth, Susan
Rozen, Michelle
Rubin, Jonathan
Rubin, Lori
Rubinstein, Sheri
Ruby, Barry
Ruth, Deborah
Sabin, Karen
Sakamoto, Fran
Saltzberg, Stuart
Samsky, Alan
Sanders, Marcia
Scanlon, Timothy
Schack, Felice
Schaffel, Lori
Schaffel, Sandra
Schechter, Susan
Schey, Kathy
Schmid, Valerie
Schor, Pamela
Schramm, Linda
Schumer, Karen
Schutz, Laura
Schwartz, Cindy
Schwartz, Roberta
Schy, William
Seffren, Lori
�Sheinkop, Susan
Sher, Bret
Sherman, Sandra
Shinitzky, Lisa
Shlifka, Lori
Shrago, Robert
Shreeram, Jason
Shuwal, Sherry
Siegel, Marla
Siegel, Sue
Siegel, Vicky
Silver, Janice
Silver, Michael
Silverstein, Michael
Simeth, Oliver
Sirotzki, Sharon
Skowron, Randall
Smith, Marla
Solar, Sharon
Solomon, Jerrold
Solomon, Michael
Solomon, Steven
Sovcik, Richard
Stark, Arthur
Steffens, Ronald
Stein, Leslee
Steinberg, Gary
Stephens, Tanya
•
Stern, Alison
Stern, Mitchell
Stezskal, Gail
Streips, Karlis
210
· Lori Seffren
.,
]
�Suekov, Scott
Sulkin, Hillary
Sutker, Edie
Sweet, George
Temkin, Stephen
Teter, Lawrence
Troop, Gayle
True, Michelle
Turovitz, Sheryl
Tsuneta, Nina
Tynan, Maureen
Unterfenger, Linda
Urkoff, Roberta
Uslander, Steven
Valentine, Charles
Varga, Diane
Vender, Scott
Venus, Drew
Vexler, Marla
Vidal, Ana
Vitale, Michael
Wallach, Scott
Warda, Ramona
Warshaw, Marlene
Weber, Michele
Weil, Richard
Weiner, Harris
Weiner, Audrey
Weingart, Scott
Weinstein, Michael
White, Shelley
Wilfinger, Elizabeth
Wisper, Lori
Woldorf, Michael
Wolf, Mark
Wolfinsohn, Barry
Wuest, Ronald
Wulff, Julie
Zagon, Judith
Zeal, Steven
Zenner, Marla
Zidron, Lawrence
Zielen, Wendy
Zook, Lori
211
�212
�Abrams, Jay
Adelman, Grant
Adelman, Judith
Africk, Michael
Agins, Louis
Albert, Audrey
Alexander, Scott
Alpert, Bonita
Alpert, Arleen
Amesquita, Jesse
Anderson, Janice
Andre, Brian
Ansell, Susan
Arendt, Karey
Aronson, Leslye
Axness, David
Azus, Laurence
Babendir, Stuart
Bacalar, Carey
Baker, Ellen
Barber, Blair
Barkal, Steven
Barkal, Stewart
Barnes, Mindy
Barnett, Pamela
Barnow, Shelley
Baron, Fonda
Baumgartner, John
Bayer, Alan
Becker, Rhonda
Beermann, Jack
Beiser, Michelle
Bemoras, David
Benjamin, Beth
Benson, Kathleen
Berger, Barry
Berkelhamer, Donna
Berkley, Jeffrey
Berman, Susan
Bernhardt, Nathan
Berrick, Stephanie
Blachman, Susan
Bloom, Sharon
Blum, Ronald
Boaz, Andrea
Bodenstein, Kandee
Bolshon, Debra
Brand, Kevin
213
�Brass, Mark
Brenner, Babette
Bressler, Fred
Bromberg, Stacy
Bronstein, Jeffrey
Brostrom, Diane
Brown, Julie
Buzil, Steven
Cahan, Elizabeth
Carlson, Annette
Carlson, Martina
Carlson, Robert
Chemers, Mark
Chinskey, Barbara
Christoffersen, Debra
Christy, Linda
Coe, William
Cohen, Andee
Cohen, Debra
Cohn, Stuart
Condit, Kenneth
Cook, Sandra
Corber, Debbie
Cotovsky, Marla
Crystal, Janis
Cunningham, Laurie
Cutler, Alan
Dachman, Kenneth
D'andrea, Domenica
Daniels, Michael
DeCarl, Pam
Decorrevont, James
DeGeorge, James
Deitch, Nancy
Dejonge, Christopher
Delaurier, Katherine
Dema~, Sheryl
Deutsch, Michael
Deutsch, Nancy
Diamond, Cheryl
Dick, Irene
Dietz, Pamela
Diller, Barry
Dlatt, David
Dolin, Linda
214
�Dolin, Shelli
Dombek, Maureen
Donenberg, Jeffrey
Doren, Eugene
Duchateau, Joan
Duminy, Frederic
Dusz, William
Dutt, Jyoti
Dworski, Steven
Echales, Craig
Eckhardt, Jane
Eckhardt, Joan
Eckhardt, June
Edelman, Gregg
Edidin, Linda
Elenbogen, Beryl
Elkes, Alan
Ellison, Sandra
Epstein, Stuart
Eskow, Cary
Eyer, Gregory
Fain, Donna
Farber, Jayne
Farber, Rande
Feirstein, Ellen
Feldman, Chuck
Feller, Penny
Ferris, Scott
Fine, Neil
Fink, Robin
Fischbein, Kenneth
Fisher, Greg
Fishman, Jacqueline
Fleischer, Debra
Fleisher, Linda
Fleming, Cynthia
Fradin, Eric
Fraelick, Donna
Frankel, Rhonda
Frankel, Robert
Frankel, Steven
Friedman, Charles
Friedman, Lawrence
Friend, Marsha
Gamer, Howard
Gans, Howard
Garner, Tedi
Gavino, Monica
215
�Gerber, Gary
Gerhardt, Kurt
Gero!, Mark
Gindin, Eileen
Gistenson, Lisa
Glustoff, Brad
Goldberg, David
Goldman, Carol
Goldstein, Leslie
Goldstein, Marcy
Gordon, Alan
Gordon, Gail
Gorell, Barbara
Gottlieb, Michael
Grabell, Marc
Green, Larry
Green, Paula
Greenberg, Earle
Greenberger, Lawrence
Gremley, Robert
Groner, Burton
Grossman, Bonnie
Grossman, David
Grossman, Eliot
Grund, Judith
Guenther, Thomas
Gumbiner, Daniel
Guthman, Deborah
Gutmann, Scott
Halperin, Robert
Handel, David
Handmaker, Marla
Hankin, Susan
Hanson, Anita
Harris, David
Harris, Michael
Harris, Nancy
Healy, Theresa
Heller, Mark
Herman, Allen
Hersh, Mark
Hershenhouse, Wayne
216
�Hervig, Ricky
Herz, William
Hohmann, Joy
Hohs, Donald
Humann, Peter
Huttel, Debra
Irwin, Kathleen
Israel, Harey
!wick, Michael
Jacobs, David
Jacobson, Gail
Jaman, Nancy
James, Patricia
Jankovic, Marina
Jansen, Connie
Jedwabnik, Jorge
Jen, George
J esser, Julie
Jochum, Madeline
Johannes, Carl
Johnson, Karl
Johnson, Theodore
Kalodimos, Christina
Kane, Robert
..
Kanter, Larry
Kaplan, Scott
Karm, Janice
Karol, Stacey
Karp, Donna
Kasman, Deborah
Kass, Gary
Katz, Larry
Kaufman, Mitchell
Kay, Elizabeth
Keer, Jill
Kemp, Kirby
Kerbis, Valerie
Kinoshita, Duane
Kiss, William
Klassman, Brian
Klebe, Wayne
Kleifield, Erin
Klein, Lori
Koenig, Ted
Kolb, Bradley
Koob, Thomas
Koontz, Thomas
Kostas, Robin
217
�Kotas·, Karen
Kozuch, Robert
Kramer, Sheri
Krammer, Terri
Krasnow, Dale
Kravitz, Melinda
Kreft, Maribel
Krottmeyer, Elizabeth
Ladd, James
Laity, Michael
Lapping, Sheila
Lashen, Robin
Lau, Jane
Lavitt, David
Lecey, Gerald
Leeb, Leslie
Lefferts, Steve
Lehmann, Thomas
Lerman, Arla
Leszkiewicz, Diane
Levin, Charene
Levin, Marci
Levin, Michael
Levin, Michael
Levin, Susan
Levine, Frank
Levinson, Susan
Levitan, Edwin
Levy, Matthew
Lichenstein, Elana
Lichterman, Marc
Liebman, Rhonda
Lifton, Claudia
Lipsig, Robin
Lisnek, Paul
Login~ky, Pamela
London, Steven
Lotito, Michael
Loveless, Dani
Lund, Patti
Lurie, Michael
Lusk, Joan
Lustig, Marlee
Machado, Emilio
Markowitz, Phillip
218
�Marx, Mitchell
Mastro, Rosann
Matan, Nada
Matzkin, Steven
Max, Beth
M cCue, Teresa
M cKenna, Grace
McTier, Karen
Medansky, Lewis
Mendelson, Martin
M erdinger, Steven
M etler, Keith
Metler, Kristie
Michaelson, David
Mielcarek, Maria
Mijatov, Robert
Miller, Debra
Miller, Janet
Miller, Michael
Molitor, Margaret
Morton , David
Mosenson , Lisa
Murphy, Shawn
Murtaugh, Constance
Natker, Maris
Neihaus, Sandra
Neu, Lori
Neuhaus, Lynn
Neuhaus, Ruth
Neuman, Doreen
N eumark, Dianne
Nicholson, Sandra
Oakes, Robert
O'Connell, Ann
Odegaard, Karen
Ogawa, Michael
Okun, David
Olsen, Karen
Orloff, Sheree
Orlovsky, Gerald
Ozell, Patti
Palatnik, Gloria
.
}
Palincsar, Steven
Palmieri, Lisa
Paneral, Kimberly
Pappanduros, Robert
Pasko, Leon
Peck, Hope
219
�Pergantis, Steven
Pesko, Brian
Peterson, Dale
Pichler, Betty
Pierce, William
Pogoff, Karen
Poitras, Barbara
Ponfil, Jody
Poulakidas, Evan
Powell, Joseph
Price, Vicki
Puzes, David
Quinn, Judy
Rabinovitz, Marlee
Rappin, Suzanne
Reder, Richard
Rein, Diane
Rein, Jody
Reisman, Marla
Richards, Theodore
Richmond, Debra
Riemer, Ronald
Riger, Ross
Ripes, Barry
Roach, Suan
Robinson, Laurie
Robinson, Peggy
Rodin, Bruce
Rosenbloom, Laurel
Rosenquist, Vicki
Ross Vicky
Roth, Ronald
Rothman, Bradley
Rotman, Susan
Rubenstein, Jodi
Rubin, David
Rubin, Judith
Rubinstein, Donna
Ruby, Jeffrey
Ruchim, Mark
Ruffer, Anne
Russo, Rick
220
�Rutkin, Rachel
Sachs, Neill
Saffer, Debra
Saltzman, Steven
Salzman, Scott
Sampson, Robert
Sanz, Steven
Saruk, Shelley
Sawyer, Cari
Sax, Pamela
Scanlon, Eileen
Schaefer, Elise-
Schelling, James
Schels, Christine
Schiff, Arlene
Schneider, Lori
Schusteff, Susan
Scharaiber, Marc
Schwab, Craig
Schwartz, Carol
Schwartz, Kenneth
Schwartz, Marcie
Schwartz, Neil
Seidman, Philip
Selgrad, Randall
Sells, Adrienne
Selman, Philip
Sero, Marie
Shafer, Jeffrey
Shapiro, Alan
Shapiro, Allen
Shapiro, Keith
Shapiro, Susan
Share, Abby
Shepard, Cathy
Shepard, David
Shield, Terry
Shirman, Gary
Shochet, Jody
Shyette, Elizabeth
Sielck, Sheryl
Sigmond, David
Silver, Brian
Silverman, Janet
Silverman, Paula
Silverman, Susan
Silverstein, Jeffrey
Simon, Avi
221
�Simons, Laura
Simpson, Larry
Singer, Sari
Skolnik, Scott
Sloane, David
Smith, David
Snyder, Michele
Snyder, Nancy
Sokolow, Merrit
Solochek, Mardi
Solomon, Jessica
Solomon, Kathleen
Soohen, Elizabeth
Sostrin, Donna
Spector, Beth
Spector, Mark
Spector, Michael
Stangenes, Kurt
Steelman, David
Steffens, Lawrence
Stein, Andrew
Stein, Fran
Stein, Jeffrey
Stein, Robert
Steinberg, Bruce
Steinberg, Terri
Sterling, Sherri
Stemfeld, Susan
Stewart, Catherine
Sucherman, Diane
Sugarman, Marc
Sullivan, James
Sullivan, Ricky
Suzukida, John
Swiderski, Irene
Szymski, Debora
Tarragano, Robert
Tatkin, Cary
Telman, Leslie
Thiry, Jean
Thomas, Judith
Thummel, Leslie
Tobias, John
Tucker, Douglas
Turoff, Charles
222
�Uccello, Mary
Unterfenger, John
Urbanski, Charlotte
Usen, Randall
Vangeem, Pamela
Veenhuis, Diana
Voedisch, Virginia
Wagner, Lisa
Wagner, Penny
Walczak, Edmund
Wallach, Debra
Wallach, Helene
Wallk, Hilary
Wassel, Rebecca
Wassermann, Jody
Waxberg, Ronald
Weber, Lisa
Wechter, Debra
Weinberg, Lori
Weiner, Caryn
Weiner, Mitchell
Weinstein, Beth
Weis, Rosalie
Weisman, Mike
Weissman, Linda
Weitzman, Daniel
Weitzman, Scott
Wilkinson , Jane
Wilkinson, Jill
Williams, Alayne
Williams, Andrea
Wilson, Donna
Winer, Candace
Wiora, Cynthia
Wolf, Andrea
Wolf, Dona
Wolflick, Jay
Wolk, Robin
Wolthuis, Mark
Wong, Rosalind
Yale, Carol
Yelin, Max
Young, David
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zigman, Ronald
Zimmerman, Beth
Zucker, Grace
Zwick, Hugh
223
�i
I
I
~
.I
�r-
m
:II
Cl
m
:a
Ill
:c
-
I
I
l
~
Leadership ... the ability to assume
responsibility and give directions....
a guiding light.
225
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A. Dr. Wesley Gibbs, Superintendent, is pleased with
report results.
B. STANDING: Mr. Fred Minkus, Mrs. Evelyn Rosensweig, Mr. George Hanus, Dr. Edward Kaminsky. SEATED: Dr. Eric Moch, Mrs. Shirley
Garland (president), Supt. Wesley Gibbs. Not Pictured: Mr. James Gottreich.
C. Board members relax and review the evening's
agenda as they await the start of a meeting.
D . While gathering his own thoughts, Mr. Fred Minkus listens attentively to other points of view.
E. Dr. Eric Moch interjects a point into a discussion at
a school board meeting.
F. At the conclusion of the evening, Mrs. Shirley Garland appears satisfied with the board's accomplishments.
Members of the school board are concerned
with balancing the school budget as well as
dealing with other vital problems in District 219.
Last year, board members approved the future closing of Niles East, due mainly to the
decrease in enrollment at all three Nilehi
schools. This decision will have a significant effect on students, faculty and administrators.
At the beginning of this year, the board
passed a $1.4 million deficit budget for next
year. Lack of tax funds and state financial
support have created serious financial
problems within the district.
226
�Administration
Administration
Administration
227
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A.
B.
C.
D.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy, Principal
Dr. Don Marcotte, Director of Student Services
Mr. John Ramirez, Building Manager
To avoid the activity in the main office, Dr. Weldy
reviews a report while relaxing in the privacy of his
own office.
E. Dr. Gilbert Weldy delivers one of his many enthusiastic speeches to the student body.
Northi could not function properly without
the principal, assistant principal, and director of student services. Each individual
plays a vital part in co-ordinating school
affairs.
"The Saga theme for 1976 is a most appropriate one for Niles North students. Several
of our district goals aim at helping every
student develop individuality, while at the
same time learning group responsibilities.
Probably no two students could have the
identical educational experience at Niles
North. Every student's experience is truly
an individual one, shaped and designed for
his or her individual needs and interests.
Individuality and self understanding are
important goals. However, also within the
framework of a society are the requirements
of respect for others, responsibility for
group welfare, and an understanding of the
role of institutions like our school.
Niles North, we hope, has been a place
where these goals are realized for every student." - Dr. Gilbert Weldy.
There were a great many administrative
changes at Northi this year, including Mr.
John Ramirez's switch from Director of
Physical Welfare, to Assistant Principal.
"My job differs this year in the respect that
I am no longer dealing with an instructional program. Most directors are involved
with such programs. Mainly, I am in charge
of the master schedules, and complaints
concerning the school building or parking
lot." - Mr. John Ramirez.
228
�Administration
Administration
Administration
229
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A. Mr. John Lorenz, Dean of Students.
B. Administration requires all-around team work and
cooperation.
C. Mr. Charles Balciulis, Dean of Students.
D. Mr. George Baptist, Director of Physical Welfare.
E. Northi's newest musical organization displays its
abundant talent at the year's first pep assembly.
F. Anxious to look like " one of the gang" Dean Balciulis appears in somewhat unusual garb.
Two Niles North faculty members held
new administrative positions on the Northi
staff this year. Mr. John Lorenz is now
Dean of Students for Halls A and B, while
Mr. George Baptist holds the office of Director of Physical Welfare.
"This year my lesson plan is different. I am
no longer involved in teaching classes, yet I
still work with students. I enjoy it. I like
working with them. Being dean is a position in which one has to have compassion
and understanding.
A dean of students can be helpful. Reward
isn't felt immediately from this job, but the
job which a dean performs is appreciated in
later years. Being sincere in my interest toward the students is my most important
obligation." - Mr. John Lorenz
230
�Administration
Administration
Administration
D
231
�Administration
Administration
Administration
A. Mr. Leonard Ackman, Hall A Principal.
B. Approving a student guidebook, "Steps To Better
Writing," is Mr. Olsen, Hall C Principal.
C. Mr. Griff Powell, Hall B Principal.
D . Mr. James Olsen, Hall C Principal.
E. Mr. Jack Morris, Hall D Principal.
Hall principals had new departmental duties this year. Hall A principal, Mr. Leonard
Ackman, is in charge of Business Education, Home Economics, Industrial Arts, and
Cooperative Vocational Education. Last
year, Mr. Ackman was dean of students.
Arts, music, learning materials, and social
studies are the responsibilities of Mr. Griff
Powell, Hall B principal. It is the job of Mr.
James Olsen, Hall C principal, to see that
the English and Foreign Language departments are run smoothly.
Mr. Jack Morris is principal of Hall D, and
is the instructional director for both math
and science.
"As director of practical arts and in charge
of Hall A, my job is of a more positive
nature than being dean of students was. I
can deal with students on a one-to-one basis, air their complaints, and attempt to
structure their learning experiences to fit
their needs both academically and socially,
instead of dealing with discipline problems.
I enjoy being hall principal as well as I
enjoyed being dean. · find this job enjoyable because I am dealing with the positive
aspects of the student body." - Mr. Leonard Ackman
r
"The perception of the students, teachers,
and administrators relative to various components of the school environment may
differ. If the attitudes of the subgroups
comprising the school are similar, it has a
beneficial effect on the school atmosphere.
I believe administrators should be cognizant of the differences of opinions which
exist, and may have as a detrimental effect
on educational programs. An attempt
should then be made to resolve those differences where possible. - Mr. Jack Morris.
232
�Administration
Administration
Administration
- c........
....
233
�Secretaries
And
Clerks
~
I
A. HALL B AND C SECRETARIES - Mrs. Harriet Mor-
rison, Mrs. Fay Madenberg, Mrs. Harriet Leaf, Mrs.
Harriet Knoll.
B. Mrs. Gladys Wallis, Student Services Secretary.
C. Mrs. Rheta Slavin, Secretary to the Building Manager.
D. MAIN OFFICE SECRETARIES Mrs. Harriet Kruse,
Mrs. Edith Berick
E. Mrs. Lorraine Carlington, Registrar.
F. Mrs. Lillian Gould, Bookkeeper
G. HALL A AND D SECRETARIES - Mrs. Pat Holsap!'ie, Mrs. Ruth Anderson, Mrs. Betty Stezskal, Mrs.
L.)onna Olsen
H. Mrs. Eleanor Lindstrom (Data Processin_g). Mrs. Rochelle Richmond (Modular Scheduling)
I. TEACHERS CLERKS - Mrs. Ann Sher, Mrs. Elaine
Meltzer, Mrs. Emily Jorgenson, Mrs. Edith Grossman
j. Mrs. Sheila Becker - Special Programs
K. Mrs. Mary Vrablik, Secretary to the Principal
L. LIBRARY AND AVE CLERKS Elsie Singer, Mrs. Vi
Christoffersen, Mrs. Ruth Brucar, Mrs. Fabian, Mrs.
Rita Nemerow.
234
�Secretaries
And
Clerks
-
235
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. While explaining the class agenda, Mrs. Marla
Cowan, foreign language department, distributes
worksheets to her French class.
B. Discussing basic fundamentals with his music
class is Mr. Arnold Sklar, music teacher.
C. Mr. Joseph Rusk, physical education teacher, carefully observes his students as they swim while
noting their strong points and weaknesses.
D. Quickly jotting down a telephone message for one
of the math teachers, is just one of the many responsibilities of Mrs. Helen Vukits, math resource
center secretary.
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies, Illinois
State University, B.S.
University of Chicago,
M.A.
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English, Alverno College, B.A.
I
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics, University of South Dakota,
B.A.
236
Mrs. Marian Behr
Business
Education,
University of Illinois,
B.S., Northeastern University, M.S.
Miss Judith E.
Blackman
Special
Education,
Wayne State University, PhB., M.A.T.
Mr. Herbert Brigham
Science, University of
Iowa, B.A., M.S.
Mr. Donald Browning
Driver Education, Eastern Illinois University,
B.S. University of Illinois, M.S.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Ms. Norma Cannon
Social Studies, St. Joseph College, B.A. St.
Louis University M.A.
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts, Eastern
Illinois University, B.S.
University of Illinois,
M.A.
Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies, Illinois
State University, B.S.
University of Wisconsin, M.S.
Mr. Peter J. Christie
Business
Education,
DePaul
University,
B.S.C.
Mr. Stanley 0. Carey
Business
Education,
Yearbook Adviser, Elon
College, B.A. Roosevelt
University, M.M .
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education, Hanover College, B.S., Indiana University, M.S.
Mrs. Esther Cline
Guidance Counselor, Illinois State University,
B.S. University of Illinois, M.S.
Ms. Marla Cowan
Foreign Language, University of Illinois, B.A.,
M.A.
237
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Dr. Lawrence Wathen pauses in contemplation of a
musical score he is preparing for the band.
B. Reviewing his daily lesson plan, Mr. Isaac Hoffman, foreign language department, directs his Hebrew class in a discussion.
C. Mr. Ralph Lyerla discusses the ailments of a former student with his science class.
D. En route from her mailbox in the main office, Mrs.
Maya Huish, social worker, reads her mail.
E. With the door closed to keep out the noise from the
halls, Mr. James Tomson, business education department, lectures to his class.
Mr. Hal Cress
Media Specialist, State
College of Iowa, B.A.,
Northern Illinois University, M.A., University of Utah, Ed.M.
Ms. Joan Davidson
Mathematics, University of Michigan, B.A.,
Ed., University of Illinois Chicago Circle
I
Mr. Barry L. Deardorff
English,
Manchester
College, A.B., Bithan)
Theological Seminary,
M . Div., Northwestern
University, M.A.
238
Mr. Mike Deutch
Industrial Arts, Illinois
State University, B.S.,
M .S.
Mrs. Helen
Dimschultz
Nurse, St. Lukes Hospital School of Nursi·n g,
R.N., Loyola University, B.S. Nursing
Ms. Eunice Espinosa
Foreign Language
Mr. Fritz Fett
English, Lawrence University, B.A.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
~
Mr. Carl Field
Student Services, Augustana, B.A., S.5.A.
University of Chicago,
M.A.
Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts, Univ.
of Wisc., Madison,
Stout St. Univ., B.S.,
Northern Ill. Univ.,
M.5.,
Northwestern
Univ. ,
Murray
St.
Univ., Univ. of Ill., Chicago St. Univ., Harper
College.
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Industrial Arts, Ohio
State University, B.5.
Ms. Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
Science, University of
Dayton, B.5.
Ms. Shirley P. Gare!
Student Services-Special Education, University of Chicago, B.A.,
Northeastern Illinois
University, M.A., Special Education
Mr. Clare Florence
Science, Northern Illinois University, B.5.,
Northern
Colorado
University, M.A.
Mrs. Sarame S. Garst
Special
Education,
Rockford College, B.5.,
Northeastern Illinois
University, M.A.
Mrs. Joan Ginsburg
Mathematics, Roosevelt University, B.5.
239
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. During a student conference for his individualized
reading class, Mr. John Staerk, English department, asses the amount of credit a student should
receive for the book she has read.
B. Waiting for a response to his last question is Mr.
Barry Deadorff, English department.
C. Interested students listen as Miss Mary Alfus,
girl's physical education department, distributes
test results.
D . Miss Selma Perlmutter, foreign language department, glances around the room to be certain that
everyone realizes th.;: significance of the grammar
point she has just explained.
Mr. Patrick A. Grant
Physical Education, Illinois State University,
B.S., Education, University of Illinois, M.S.,
Education
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies, University of Illinois, B.S.,
M.A.
240
Mr. Rich Green
Music, Roosevelt University, B.A., Music
Mr. Don Harper
Student Services, Indiana University, B.S.,
M.S.
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English, University of
Wisconsin, B.S.
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
Foreign Language
Ms. Mary E. Howell
Business
Education,
Carthage College, B.A.,
DePaul
University,
M.A.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics, University of Chicago, B.S., Loyola University, M .A.
Mrs. Maya Huish
Student Services, University
of
Illinois,
M.S.W.
Mr. David Jackson
Social Studies, Henderson St. College, B.S.E.,
University of Chicago,
M.A.
]
Mrs. Nancy Jacobson
Physical
Education,
Eastern Illinois University, B.S.
Ms. Joy Jirik
English, University of
Colorado, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Ms. Nancy Johnson
Mathematics,
North
Park College, B.S.,
Northwestern University, M.A. University of
Missouri, Kansas City,
University of Illinois,
Chicago, Circle, Northeastern Illinois University.
Mr. R.E. Kauffmann
Guidance, University
of Illinois, B.S., M.S.
241
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Laughingly supporting the combined efforts of two
of his students to perform a new gymnastic stunt is
Mr. Patrick Grant, boy's physical education department.
B. In an attempt to demonstrate that the responsibility of keeping school machines in good working
order falls on his shoulders, Mr. Hal Cress of the
Audio Visual department skillfully adjusts a cassette tape.
C. Mrs. Rita Kay, science teacher, explains a new concept to one of her students.
Ms. Rita Kay
Science
Ms. Phyllis Klapman
Student
Services,
Northwestern University, B.A., Northeastern
Illinois
University,
M.A.
242
Mrs. Lenore Kennedy
English, University of
Illinois, B.A., Northwestern
University,
M.A.
Mr. Ken Kokrda
Art, Kearney College,
B.A., Insitute of Design, M .A., Illinois Institute of Technology.
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies, Wisconsin State University,
B.S.,
Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mr. Eugene D. Kuntz
Science, Moody Bible
Institute, North Park
College, B.S., University of South Dakota,
M .N.S.
Ms. Gabriele R.
Lachmann
Foreign Language, University of Illinois, B.A.,
Northwestern University, M.A.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Mr. Peter J. Laforge
English, University of
Notre Dame, B.A.,
M.A., Florida State University
Mr. David Lange
Science, Lora College,
B.S., Drake University,
M.A.
Ms. Jane Legge
Media Specialist, University of Illinois, B.A.,
M.A., Rosary College,
M.A.
Dr. Paul Lendway
Social Studies, Charles
University, B.A., St.
Elizabethan University,
M.A., Ph.D
i
I·
'
Mr. Jack Lerman
Art
Mrs. Miriam
Lichtenstein
Mathematics, University of Chicago, B.S.,
Northwestern University, M.S.
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science, Carthage College, B.S., Miami University, M.A.T.
Ms. Mary McElfresh
Home
Economics,
Oklahoma State University, B.S., Penn State
University, M.S.
Mrs. Patricia
McGuinness
English
243
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Mr. Ronald Tracy, social studies teacher, finds a
quiet place to relax and review some of his student's papers.
B. Keeping a careful eye on the class is Mrs. Pat Murphy, science department, as freshman Michael
Weiner gets materials he needs to execute a lab.
C. Utilizing the telephone in the social studies resource center, Mrs. Barbara Smith, calls to find out
about materials she had ordered for one of her
social studies classes.
Mrs. Barbara
Massmann
Social Studies, University of Colorado, B.A.,
Northwestern University, M.A.
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics, Illinois
State University, B.S.
2+4 .
Ms. Dorothy Metzler
Guidance,
Trenton
State University, B.S.,
Roosevelt University,
M.S.
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science, Roosevelt University, M.S., University of Illinois, B.S.
Mrs. Marjorie
Moorshead
English, North
College, B.A
Park
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business
Education,
University of Chicago,
A.A., Ph.B
Mr. Ray O 'Keefe
Business Education
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Ms. Elizabeth Oleson
Physical
Education,
Grinell College, B.A.,
University of Montana,
M.A.
Mrs. Carol
Perlman
Media Specialist
Ms. Ruth Pompian
English, Roosevelt University, B.A., University of Chicago, M.A.
Mrs. Mildred J. Popp
Student Services, Michael Reese Hospital
School of Nursing,
R.N., DePaul University B.S.N ., University of
Illinois
Mr. George D . Pryjma
Mathematics, Northwestern
University,
B.A., M.A.
Mrs. Peggy Paulsen
Home Economics, University of Illinois, M.S.
Ms. May Pietz
Augustaua
English,
College, B.A., National
College, M.S., Columbia College,
M.A.,
Northwestern University, Roosevelt University, Institute of Design.
Mrs. Elda Robbins
Physical Education
245
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Escaping from the hectic activities at Open House
are Mr. Gregory Youstra, health education, and
Mr. Charles Balciulis, dean of students.
B. Prior to his photography class, Mr. Ken Kokrda
reloads his camera for a demonstration.
C. At Open House, Mrs. Peggy Paulsen, home economics department, explains class procedures and
discusses a course outline with parents.
D. Relaxing at her desk in the math resource center is
Ms. Barbara Fry, mathmatics teacher.
E. Mr. Bruce Sorenson, industrial arts department,
gives jun ior Michael Gorell some pointers on beginning his woods project.
Ms. Judy Rochette
Foreign Language
Mr. Wilbur
Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
246
Mrs. Helen Rorig
English, University of
Chicago, B.A.
M s. Lorriane H. Rubin
Student
Services,
Northwestern University, B.S., M.A.
Ms. Michaela Rowland
Social Studies, Loyola
University, M.A.
Ms. Cecil Sacher
Foreign Language, Case
Western Reserve Universi ty, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Cooperative Vocational
Education, Wayne State,
B.A., University of Nebraska, M.Ed., Northern Illinois University,
M.S.
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies, Northwestern
University,
B.A., University of
Minnesota, M .A.
Mrs. Ellen Shapiro
English , Queens College, B.S., New York
University, M .A.
Ms. Judith Siegel
Guidance, Northwestern University, M .M .
Mr. Arnold Sklar
Music, University of
Miami, B.A., M .A.
Mrs. Pearl j . Slaton
Student Services, Chicago Teachers College,
B.S.,
Northwestern
University,
M .A.,
Northeastern Illinois
University, M.A.
Mr. Robert Schutt
English, Northwestern
University, M.A.
Mr. Robert Sheinin
School Psychologist
Mrs. B.B. Smith
Social Studies, North
Carolina Central University, B.A., M.A.
Mr. Ernie Smith
Audio Visual Department, Northern Illinois
University, B.S.
247
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
A. Assuming a comfortable position, Mr. Fritz Fett,
English department, begins to conduct his class in
the "normal" fashion.
B. Alone at last, Mr. Richard Hashagen carefully arranges his agenda.
Mr. Jerry E. Smith
Mathematics, Greenville College, University of Chicago, Northwestern University, Illinois Institute of Technology, B.A.
Mr. Charles Swinford
Industrial Arts, University of Illinois, B.5.,
M.5., Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago State University
248
Ms. Ruth E. Smith
Media Specialist, Wisconsin State University,
B.5., University of Wisconsin Library School,
M.5., Specialist in Librarianship
Miss Particia Taepke
Mathematics, De Paul
University,
B.A.,
Northwestern University, M .A.
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science, University of
Wisconsin, B.5., University of North Dakota, M.S., Northern Illinois University, M.5.
Mr. Richard Tendick
Guidance, Illinois College, B.A., University of
Northern
Colorado,
M .A., Northeastern Illinois University, M .A.
Mr. Bruce B. Sorensen
Industrial Ar.ts, Stout
State University, B.5.,
Northern Illinois University, M.5., Eas t Kentucky University, Chicago State University,
Northeastern University, University of Wisconsin, University of
Illinois
Mr. James L. Tomson
Business
Education,
Weste.rn
Michigan
University, B.S., University of Michigan,
M.A.
Mrs. Marilyn Stournen
Guidance
I
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
�Faculty
Faculty
Faculty
Ms. Carol Turpin
Physical
Education,
Iowa University, B.S.,
Roosevelt University,
M .A., Northeastern Illinois
University,
M .Ed.
"
Dr. Laurence Wathen
Music, University of
Wisconsin, B.S., Northwestern
University,
M.A., Ph.D.
Mr. Don Waddell
Science, Loyola University, B.S.
Ms. Nancy White
Physical
Education,
Simpson
College,
Drake College, B.A.,
Ms. Barbara
Willerman
English, University of
Illinois, B.S., M .Ed.,
Northeastern Illinois
University
Mr. Carl VanCleave
Driver Education, Iowa
State University, B.S.,
Michigan State University, M.A.
Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics,
Montclair State Teachers
College, B.A., University of Evansville, M.A.
Mrs. Lillian White
Foreign Language
Mr. James Winkleman
Science, Southern Illinois University, B.S.,
M.S.
Mr. Greggory A.
Youstra
Health Education, Illinois State University,
B.S., Indiana State University, M.S.
M s. Sharon L. Zorn
Health Education, University of Illinois, B.S.
249
�250
�:c
Cl
:a·
N
Cl
z
UI
Horizons . . . the limits or ranges of
one's outlook or experiences ... the
scope of the future.
251
��'
•
BLACHMAN, SUSAN
BROWN, JULIE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Auroris 3,4;
Cheerleading l; Class Board 2; G.A.A. 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Norsecapades 2; Spring Play 2.
Musical Crew 1,2,4, Chairman 2; Winter Musical Crew 3; Winter Play Crew 2.
BUTZ, STEVEN
COOPER, MARCIE
BUZIL, STEVEN
CORBER, DEBBIE
BLOOM, SHARON
BLUM, RICHARD
CAHAN, ELIZABETH
Homecoming Committee 3; Newspaper Production 4; Ski Club 2,3.
CORMAN, BERNARD
BLUM, RON
CARAS, ROBERT
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; Silver
Scholarship Key 4.
CARLSON, ANNETTE
BOAZ, ANDREA
GAA 1,2 ,3,4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Ski Club 2; Softball Team l.
Art Club 4; GAA 1.2.3; Leaders' Gym 2.3.4; Badminton Team 2,3; Softball Team 1.2; Tennis
Teal" 3,4; Volleyball Team 1.2.3.
BODENSTEIN, KANDEE
CARLSON, MARTINA
CRYSTAL, JANIS
White Honor Certificate l ; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4;
Ski Club 1,2; Gymnastics Team 1,2.
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; North Star 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Ski
Club 3.4.
Class Board 3.4; Homecoming Committee 2,4;
Chairmen 4; Ski Club 1,2; Student Caucus 1,2.
COTOVSKY, MARLA
_
CARLSON, ROBERT
BOGOLUB, DA YID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; White
Honor Certificate l ; Track 1,2,3,4; Numeral l;
Major N 2,3,4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; N
Club 4; Swimming Team 1.2.3,4; Numeral 1,
Major N 2,3,4.
CHEMERS, IRA
BOLSHON, DEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; Bronze
Key 2; Gold Scholarship Key 3; National Honor
Society 4 ; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Chairman 4; North Star 3,4; Exchange Editor 3; Quill
and Scroll 3,4; Ski Club 1.2.3,4; Spring Play l.
CHEMERS, MARK
BRAND, KEVIN
Chamber Choir 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3; GAA
1,2; Girls' Glee l; Madrigal Choir 3.4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Technical Services Club
1,2,3,4; Timers Club 1,2; Children's Play Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 4; Musical Play 2,3; MusicalPlat Crew l; Norsecapades Crew 2,4; Spring
Play Crew l; Winter Play Crew l.
Norsecapades Crew l.
CUTLER, ALAN
Class Board 2,3,4; Hockey Club 2,3,4; Leaders'
Gym 2,3; Ski Club 3; Student Caucus 2; Students for Environmental Action 1,2,3; Football
Team 1.2.3, Numeral 1. Minor N 2, Major N 3;
Gymnastics Team 1.2.3. Numeral 1, Minor N 2.
CHRISTOFFERSEN, QEBRA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; N Club
3,4; Soccer 1.2.3,4; Numeral l ; Sophomore Letter
2; Major N 3,4; Captain 4; Track 1.2.3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
CUNNINGHAM, LAURIE
BRASS, MARK
BRENNER, BABETTE
Choral Union 2,3,4; Girls Glee l; Foreign Exchange Student 3; Ski Club l; Students for Israel 2; Fall Play Crew l.
BRENNER, GARY
BRESSLER, FRED
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of commendation 4; National Honor So(·iety 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Clarinet Choir 3,4; Computer Club 4; Concert
Band 1,2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; Hall Council l ;
National Forensics League 3,4.
BRODY ALAN
CHINSKEY, BARB
DACHMAN, KENNETH
Choral Union 2; Girls' Glee l.
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Krama Club l.
CHRISTY, LINDA
BROSTROM, DIANE
Ski Club 1.2.
DANIELS, MICHAEL
Model Railroad Club 3.
DAUS, CORRY
DEGEORGE, JAMES
Silver Scholarship Key 2; Art Club 2; Cheerleading l ; Hall Council 1,2,3,4; Homecoming
Committee 1.2.3.4; Ski Club 1.2.3,4; Vikettes
DEJONGE, CHRISTOPHER
2.3.
DECARL, PAMELA
CLARY. SCOTT
COE, BILL
COHEN, ANDEE
Purple Honor Certificate; Ski Club 1.2.3.
DECORREVONT, JIM
N -Cl ub 3,4; Leaders Gym 2.3.4; Ski Club 1,2,4;
S.E.A. 3; Basketball l,2,3,4 ; Numeral l; Minor N
2,3; Major N 4 ; Football 1,2.3.4; Numeral l;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
GAA l ; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
DEITCH, NANCY
COHEN, DEBRA
COHN, STUART
CONDIT, KENNETH
Baseball Team 1, Numeral 1. Basketball Team 1,
Numeral I.
BRONSTEIN, JEFFREY
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1.2.3,4,
Stage Band 2.3.4; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Norsera pade, Crew 2,3,4.
DANDREA. DOMENICA
CITRON, CATHY
BROMBERG, ST ACY
Gold Scholar;hip Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certifka te l ; Purple Honor
Certificate l ; Saga 2,3,4; Section Editor 3; Coeditor -in -c hief 4 .
DAHM, GREGORY
COOK, SANDI
Biryde Club 1,2,3,4. President 2,3,4; GAA l;
National Thespian So(·iety 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4. Timers Club l ;
Children's Play Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2;
Norsecapades Crew l 2,3,4, Chariman 3: Sp ring
GAA 1,2; Home Economice Club l ; Ski C lub 3;
Students For Israel 1,2; Timers Club l; Badminton 2,3,4; Tennis 3,4.
DELAURIER, KATHY
GAA 3; Ski Club 3; Track 1.2.3.4.
DELLEGRAZIE, ANTHONY
DEUTSCH, LISA
DEUTSCH. MICHAEL
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N -Club 4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Numeral I, Minor N 2; Major N 3,4 .
25 l
�DEUTSCH, NANCY
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; Vikettes 3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Class Board 4;
·Homecoming Committee 4.
DIAMOND, CHERYL
Children's Play 2; Children's Play Crew 3,4;
Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Thespian Club
2,3,4; Chamber Choir 4.
Basketball 3,4; Softball 1,2,3,4; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Volleyball 1,2,3,4.
Assistant Stage Manager 4; Spring Play Crew 2;
Badminton 2,3,4.
ECKHARDT, JOAN
FARBER, JAYNE
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Vice President 3; Hall D Council 1,
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Timers Club 1; Badminton
1,2,3,4; Softball 1; Swimming 1,2; Track 2,3,4;
Volleyball 1,3.
Home Economics club 1,2; Vice-President 1;
Children's Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Costume Chairman 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Costume Chairman
3; Norsecapades Crew 1,3; Costume Chairman
3; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4.
ECKHARDT, JUNE
Band 1,2,3,4; Cheerleading 1; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Orchestra 4; Vikettes 4; Norsecapades 3,4;
Spring Play 4; Track 1,2,3,4.
DICK, IRENE
DIETZ, PAMELA
DILLER, BARRY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate; Bronze Scholarship Key
2; Chess A Club 1,2,3,4; President 3,4; Student
Caucus 2; Bowling Club l; Peer Counselor 3.
DLATT, DAVID
Norsecapeds 3,4.
DOLIN, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 4 ; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Ski Club 3; Students for
Israel 3,4.
EDELMAN, GREGG
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Chamber Choir 2,3,4; Forensics 3,4; Madrigal Choir
3,4; National Forensics League 3,4; National
Thespians Society 2,3,4; Vice President 4; Student Caucus 1,2; Student Congress 4; Technical
Services Club 2,3,4; Children's Play 3; Fall Play
4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Music Director 4; Materials Board 3,4; Musical 2,3,4; Spring Play Crew
2; Winter Play 3; Swimming 1; Track 1; Numeral 1.
EDIDIN, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1; Ski Club 1,2,3.
ELENBOGEN, BERYL
FAR BER, RANDE
Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 2; White Honor
Certificate 1; Class Board 4; Homecoming Committee 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
FEIRSTEIN, ELLEN
White Honor Certificate 1; Ski club 1,2.
FELDMAN, CHARLES
FELLER, PENNEY
Transferred from Deerfield High School, Deerfield, Illinois 2; Purple Honor Certificate 2;
White Honor Certificate 2; P.T.S.A. 2,3.
FELLNER, ALLAN
FERRIS, SCOTT
FINE, NEIL
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Golf 1.
DOLIN, SHELLI
ELKES, ALAN
DOMBEK, MAUREEN
ELLISON, SANDI
Soccer 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor 2.
Transferred from Shawnee Mission South,
Shawnee Mission, Kansas 2; Gold Scholarship
Key 3; Students for Israel 4; Badminton 3,4.
DOREN, EUGENE
ENGLISH, ERIC
DONENBERG, JEFFERY
Children's Play Crew 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 1,2;
Norsecapedes Crew 1,2,3,4; One Act Plays Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Technical Services
Club 1,2,3,4; Bicycle Club 2,3; Green Thumb
Club 2,3; National Thesbian Society 2,3,4.
DUCHATEAU, JOAN
White Honor Certificate.
DUSZ, BILL
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certification; Purple Honor Certification; Leaders
Gymn 2,3,4; N-Club 3,4; Ski Club 4; Baseball
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4;
Captain 4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor
2; Major 3,4; Captain 4; Football 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 4.
DUTT, JYOTI
EPSTEIN, STUART
Purple Honor Certificate 1; Student Caucus 1,2;
Baseball 2.3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Basketball 1; Numeral 1; Captain 1; Football 2; Minor
N 2.
ESKOW, CARY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Whie Honor Certificate 1;
Math-Science Advisory Committee 3,4; North
Computer Club 4; President 4; Peer Counselor
3; Radio Electronics Club 2,3,4; President 3,4;
Social Studies, LMC. and Art Department Advisory Committee 3,4.
EVANS, LARRY
EYER, GREG
DWORSKI, STEVEN
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor 2; Major
3,4.
ECHALES, CRAIG
Football 2; Wrestling 3; Minor N 3.
ECKHARDT, JANE
Band 1,2,3,4; Class Board l; G.A.A. 1,2,3; German Band 3; Hall D Council 1,2; Leaders' Gym
2,3,4; Saga 4; Timers Club 1,2; Badminton 1,2;
FINK, ROBIN
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
FISCHBEIN, KENNETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Bicycle Club 2; S.E.A. 2,3.
FISCHBERG, STEVEN
FISHER, GREG
Class Board 4; Football 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor
N 2.
FISHMAN, JACKIE
FLEISCHER, DEBBIE
FLEISHER, LINDA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Sage 3,4; Students for Israel 1.
FLEMING, CYNTHIA
Home Ee Club 3.
FAIN, DONNA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze
Key 2; National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1; Bicycle
Club 3,4; Choral Union 2; Girls Glee 1; Leaders
Gym 3,4; National Thespians Society 2,3,4;
S.E.A. 2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 1,2,3; Chairman 2,3; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Musical 1,2,3; Chairman 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,4; Chairman 2;
FOX, NEIL
.
Bronze Scholarship Key 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Advisory Committee - English 3,4; Bicycle Club 1,2,3; Chess
Club 1,2,3,4; Foreign Exchange Student 2,3; Infinity Unlimited 3; School Government 3;
Wrestling 1,2,3; JV N 3; Minor N 2.
(
254
I
����I
Students For Israel l ; Children's Play 2; Fall
Play l ; N orsecapades 3.
LUSK, JOAN
Cynettes 4, CAA 1,2,3; Leader's G ym 3,4; Tim ers Club 1.
LICHTERMAN, MARC
LUSTIG, MARLEE
LIEBMAN, RHONDA
Illinoi s State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Schola rship Key
3; Bronze Sc holarship Key 2 ; White Honor Ce rtificate 2; Saga 2,3,4; Section Editor 3; Co-EditorIn-C hief 4 ; Sage 4; Tutoring Program 4 ; N o rsecapades 2; Spring Play C rew 1.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Schola rship Key
4 ; Silve r Schola rsh ip Key 3; Bronze Scholarship
Key 2; White Honor Ce rtificate 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 2; Advisory'Committee 3,4; Calliope
3,4; Chamber Cho ir 4; Choral Union 3; E.P.D .C.
3; Foreign Exchange Student 2; Madrigal Choir
4 ; Sage 4 ; Saga 2 ; Student Appeals Boa rd 4 ;
Student Congress 3,4; Winter Musical 3.
METLER, KEITH
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2.
METLER, KRISTIE
MC CUE, TERRY
Transfe rred from Marillac High School. No rth brook, Illinois 2; Ski Club 3,4; N o rsecapades
C rew 3.
MC KENNA, GRACE
LIFTON, CLAUDIA
All-Confe rence 4 ; Most Valuable Pla yer 4; Captain 4; Track 1,2,4; Numeral l ; M ino r N 2.
MC PHERSON, MICHAEL
MICHAELSON, DAVID
Backgammon Club 4; Choral Union 2; Concert
Band 3,4; Drama club 2,3,4; Inte rmediate Band
1,2; Leaders' G y m 2,3,4; N Club 4; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4; Viking Male Chorus l ;
Children's Pla y Crew 3 ; Fall Play 3; N orsecapades Crew 1,3,4; Spring Play 2; Bas ketball 1,2;
Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Football l ,2,3.4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Track l ; Numeral
1.
MACHADO, EMILIO
White Honor Certificate l ; Purple Ho nor Certifi cate 1, Choral Union 3,4; Madrigal Choir 3,4;
National Forensics League 2,3,4; P.A. Announcer' s 3,4; Secretary 4; S.E.A. 2,3; Norsecapades 4;
Spring Play 2.
MIELCAREK, MARIA
MIJATOV, ROBERT
Transferred From Lane Tech . High School, Chicago, Illinois 3; Compute r C lub 4; Radio Electroni cs Club 3,4.
MAGIDA, SHELDON
LINDENBERG, DEBRA
MILLER, ALYCE
MARGOLIS, DAVID
LIPSIG, ROBIN
Soccer l ; Numeral l ; W restling l ; Numeral 1.
Class Board 2; CAA 1.
MILLER, DEBRA
MARKOWITZ, PHILLIP
LISNEK, PAUL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4 ; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key
3; Purple Hono r Certificate l ; Bronze Schola rship Key 2; Hall C ouncil 2; Student Advisory
C ommittee 1,2,3,4; P.A. Announcer 3,4; P.T.5.A.
1,2,3,4; Vice President 4; Sage 4; School Gove rnmerll 1,2,3,4; Student Congress 3,4; President
3,4; Fall Play 4; N o rsecapades Crew 4.
Illinois Sta te Schola rship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Bicycle Club 1,2,3.4.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalis t 4; Silve r
Scholarship Key. 3; Purple Honor Certificate l ;
Baseball l ; Numeral 1.
Bridge C lub l ; G AA 2,3.4; S. E.A. 2.3; Ski C lub
1,2; National Thespian Socie ty 2,3,4; Technical
Services C lub 2,3,4; C hild ren 's Play Crew 2,3.4;
Fall Play Cre w 2,3; N o rsecpades 2; N o rsecapades Cre w 3.4; One Act Plays C rew l ; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 1,3,4.
MASTRO, ROSANN
MILLER, MICHAEL
MARX, MITCHELL
C AA 1,2.
LISS, KEN
MATAN, NATA
LOGINSKY, PAMELA
MATZKIN, STEVEN
Illinois State Schola rship Semifinalist 4; National M erit Letter of C o mmendation 4; C hess
Club 2; Foreign Exchange Student 2,3; Ho me
Economics Club l ; Infinity Limited 3; Sage 4.
Illinois State Scholar ship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Purple Hono r Certificate l ;
N C lub 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics l ; Numeral l ; Soccer l ; Numeral l ; Te nn is 1,2,3,4;
Mino r N 2; Major N 3.
LONDON, STEVEN
Choral Union 3; Technical Services Club l ;
Thespians 2,3,4; Childre n 's Play Crew 2; Fall
Mus ical 3; Norsecapades 2,4; N orsecapad es
C rew 1,3; Spring Play 1.
MILLER, JANET
MAX, BETH
MAX, JODI
N Club 4; Football 1,2; Numeral l ; Minor N 2;
Wrestling 1,2,3.4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Major
· N 3.4.
MITCHELL, ROBERT
Silver Schola rship Key 3; White H on or Cert ifica te ; Purple H on or Certificate; Art Cl ub 3;
C am p us Life 1.2.3,4; C hess C lub 1,2; C ho ral
Union ; Eng lish -Music Advisory Committee
1,2,3,4; Na t ional Fore ns ics League 1.2.3; Viking
Male C ho ru s 2; N orsecapades I.
MOLITOR, MARGARET
Ski Club 3.4.
Purple Hono r Ce rtifi cate l ; Homecoming Committee 4; School .Gove rnment 2.
MORTON, DAVID
MEDANSKY, LEWIS
MOSENSON , LISA
Purple Honor Ce rtifi cate 2; Ski Club 2,3,4;
T echnical Services Club l ; Viking Male C ho rus
l ; Children's Play C rew l ; Fall Play C rew l ;
Norsecapades C rew l ; One Act Plays C rew l ;
Spring Play C rew 1.
T ra n sfe rr ed from P rosse r H igh S(hool: C h icago, Ill in ois 4
MENDELSON, MARTIN
MURPHY, SHAWN
LOTITO, MICHAEL
LOVELESS, DANI
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinali st 4; N ational H o nor Society 3,4; Sil ver Scholarship Key
3; Bronze Scho la rship Key 2; CAA 1,2.
LUND, PATTI
Illino is State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na tional Honor Socie ty 3,4; Silver Schola rship Key
3; Bronze Sch olarship Key 2; Chee rleading l ;
Leader 's Gym 2,3,4; Norseca pades l ; Gymnastics 2,3,4; Track 2,3.
LURIE, MICHAEL
258
MUCVACCIA, VINCE .
N club 3.4; Football l ; Minor N l ; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4. Mino r N l ; Majo r 2,3; Track 1.
White Hon or Certi fica te l.
MERDINGER, STEVEN
C .A A. l ; Sk i C lub 4.
Leaders's Gym 3.4; N Club 3.4 ; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Nume ral 1. Minor N 2; Majo r N 3; Footba ll l ,2,3,4; Numeral 1. Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
Illinoi s S ta te S(h ola rs h ip Semifinalist 4 · N a-
MURTAUGH, CONSTANCE
NATKER, MARIS
-
�1
tional Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Bicentennial Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Sori1?ty 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key
2; Purple Honor Certificate l ; Calliope 2,4;
E.P.D.C. 3; Forensit"s 2,3,4; English-Foreign
Lrnguage Advisory Committee 4; Girls' Glee l ;
Hall Council l; Math-Science Advisory Committee 1,2; National l Forensics League 2,3,4;
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Peer Counseling 3; Sage 4; S.E.A. 1,2; Student Congress 3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Children's Play
2,3; Makeup Co-Chairman 3; Norsecapades
Crew 1,2,3,4; Makeup Chairman 4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3; Mus ical Crew 1,2,3.
NEIHAUS, SANDRA
White Honor Certificate l ; Auroris 4; Choral
Union 2,3,4; Girls' Glee l ; Madrigal Choir 4.
3,4; Treasurer 4; E.P.D.C. 4; S.E.A. 1,2,3;
P.T.S.A. 3,4; English and Foreign Language Advisory Committee 4; Track 1,2,3; Numeral l ;
Minor N , 2; Major N , 3; Wrestling 1,2,3; Numeral l ; Minor N , 2; Major N, 3; co Captain 3.
OKUN, DAVID
OLSEN, KAREN
G.A.A. 1,2,3; Leaders Gym 3,4; Softball 1,2,3,4;
Volleyball 2,3,4; Captain 3.
ORLFF, SHEREE
Girls Glee l ; Hall Monitor 1,2; National THespians Society 1,2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 1,2;
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
NELSON, LAURENCE
ORLOVSKY, JERRY
NETCHIN, MICHAEL
QWEN, TOM
NEU, LORI
OZELL, PATTI
NEUHAUS, LYNN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Bronze Scholarship Key 2;
Purple Honor Certificate l.
NEUHAUS, RUTH
PALATNIK, GLORIA
Purple Honor Certificate l; Chamber Choir 3;
Choral Union 2; Girls Glee l; Home Economics
club l ; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Students For Israel 2;
Norsecapades Crew l.
PALINCSAR, STEVE
Illinois High School Association Music Contest
3; Orchestra 1,3,4; Project Sage 4; Tutoring Pro-
NEUMAN, DOREEN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate l.
NEUMARK, DIANNE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Na. tional Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key
4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4;Purple Honor Certificate l ; Class
Board 2,3,4; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4;
Captain 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
NICHOLSON, SANDRA
NOP ARST AK, BETH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 4; Purple Honor Certificate l ;
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 4; School
Board Representative l; Ski Club 4; National ·
Thespian Society 4; Norsecapades 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 4.
gram 3,4; Fall Play Orchestra 3.
PALMIERI, LISA
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Home Economics Club l ; Softball 3; Volleyball l.
·
PANERAL, KIMBERLY
Cheerleading l; Ski Club 2; Homecoming Committee 3.
Hockey Club 3,4; N Club 3,4; Football l; Nmeal
l; Soccer 3; Minor N, 2; Major N, 3.
PICHLER, BETTY
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship key 3; White Honer Certificate 3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Bicycle Club 1,2;
Chess Club 2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Choral Union 2;
Computer club 4; G.A.A. l; Girls Glee l; S.E.A.
1,2,3; President 3; Student Cacus 2.
PIERCE, WILIAM
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3; N Club 4; Football 1,2,3; Numeral l ; Minor N, 3; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor
N, 2; Major N, 3.
POGOFF, LISA
Silver Scholarship Key 4; Scholastic Art Award
Certificate of Merit l; Skokie Fine Arts Commission Certificate of Merit l; Calliope 1,2,3,4;
Editor 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3; Girls Glee l;
Mock Radio Club 4; Fall Play Crew l ; Norsecapades Crew l ; Spring Play Crew 1.
POITRAS, BARBARA
White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate l; Freshman Class Board l ; Vice President
l ; Girls Glee l ; Hall Monitor l; Timers l; Thespian 2,3,4; Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union
2,3; Accompianist 3,4; Madrigal Choir 3,4; Forensics Team 4; National Forensics League 4;
G.A.A. 2,3; S.W.A. 2,3,4; Children'sPlay 2,3;
Musical Director 2,3; Children's Play Crew 1,3;
Fall Play 4; Norsecapades 3; Materials Board
2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 3; Musical 1,2,3,4;
Badminton 3.
PONFJL, JODY
POULAKADIS, EV AN
Leaders Gym 3,4; N Club 4; Ski Club 3; Baseball
1,2,3,4; ajor N , 3; Basketball 1,2; Minor N, 2;
Captain l ; Football 1,2,3,4; Major N, 3; Captain
1.
.
PASKO, LEON
Coin Club; President; Student Caucus l ; N Club
4; School Government l ; Bicycle Club 3; Cross
Country 1,4; Numeral l; Major N , 4; Track l ;
Numeral l ; Wrestling l; Numeral.
POWELL, JOSPH
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Silver
Schoarshp Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2;
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Chess Club 1,2,3,4;
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4; Major N , 3.
PAUL, KIMBALL
PECK, HOPE
Purple Honor Certificate l ; Girls Glee l; Choral
Union 2,3; Madrigal Choir 3; Students For Israel
l; Fall Play l; Spring Play Crew l.
NUCCIO, VINCENT
PENALOZA, ARNULFO
OAKES, ROBERT
PETERSON, JIM
Transfered from Evanston High School, Evanston, Illinois 3; National Honor Society 3; Gold
Scholarship Key 3; Computer Club 4.
OCONNELL, ANN
PERGANTIS, STEVEN
PRICE, VICKI
G.A.A. 1,2; Home Economics Club 4; Timers
Club 1,2.
PUZES, DAVID
Ski Club 2,3; N. Club 3,4; President 4; Norsecapades Crew 3,4; Baseball 1,2; Numeral l; Minor
N, 2; Football 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor N, 2;
Major N, 3,4.
QUINN, JUDY
RABINOVITZ, MARLEE
ODEGARD, KAREN
One Act Plays l ; One Act Plays Crew 1.
PESKO, BRIAN
OGAWA, MIKE
N Club 4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N,
2; Major N, 3; Football l; Numeral l.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; Bronze
Scholarship Key 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 2; Student Congress
Student Caucus 1,2; Norsecapades Crew 1.
PETERSON, DALE
Transfer from William A. Wirt, Gary, Indiana,
3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; Class Board 4; National Thespians
Society 3,4; Peer Counseling 3; S.F.I. 3,4; S.W.A.
3,4; Technical Services Club 3,4; Tutoring Program 4; Children's Play Crew 3,4; Fall Play
Crew 3,4; Chairman 4; Norsecapades Crew 3,4;
259
����-Crew 3,4; Norsecapades 3,4; One Act Plays
Crew 3,4; Spring Play 3,4; Spring Play Crew 3,4.
WEIESMAN, LINDA
WALLACH, HELENE
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate.
WALLK, HILORY
WEITZMAN, DANIEL
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate; Health Careers
Club 4; Ski Club 2; Students for Israel 1,2.
YALE, CAROL
WALSH, KEVIN
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; N Club 3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Co-Captain 2.
WALTZER, NATHAN
WEITZMAN, SCOTT
WASSEL, REBECCA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarshp Key 2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union 2; Classboard 1,2,4; Vice President 2;
G.A.A. l; Girls Glee l ; Madrigal Choir 3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Children·s Play 3;
Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades Crew 2; Spring
Musical l; SpringPay Crew 1,2; Winger Musical
3.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver
Scholarship Key 3 ; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate; Football l; Numeral
l ; Track 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Major
N 3,4.
WILKINSON, JANE
Bicycle Club 4; Norsecapades Crew 1.
WILKINSON, JILL
WASSERMANN, JODY
WILLIAMS, ALAYNE
WATMAN, ROBERT
WILLIAMS, ANDREA
W AXBERG, RONALD
Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; Class Board 1,2,3,4;
Homecoming 3; Chairman 4; Ski Club 2; Vikettes 2,3
Golf 1,2; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Soccer l; Numeral 1.
WDOWICKI, WILLIAM
WEBER, LISA
Homecoming Committee 4; Orchestra 1,2; Saga
3,4; Set·tion Editor 4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1,2.
WECHTER, DEBRA
Purple Honor Certificate; Auroris 3,4; President
4; Girls Glee l ; Technical Services Club 1,2; Fall
Play 3; Fall Play Crew 2; Norsecapades 1,2;
Spring Play Crew 1.
Honor Certificate; Advisory Committee 1,2; Debate l; S.E.A. 2,3; Auroris 4; Children's Play 2,3;
Norsecapades 4 .
WILSON, DONNA
Clarinet Choir 3; Class Board 1,4; Concert Band
3,4; G.A.A. l; Homecoming Committee 4; Intermediate Band 1,2; Marching Band 3,4; Peer
Counselor 3; Saga 4; Sage 4 ; Norsecapades 4 ;
Norsecapades Crew 1.
WINER, CANDY
Class Board 2,3, National Thespian Society
2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Vikettes 4; Children's Play
Crew 3; Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew
2,3,4; Spring Play 2,3; Spring Play Crew 3.
WIORA, CINDY
Timers 1,2; Leaders Gym 3,4 .
WEINBERG, LORI
Choral Union 2; Girls Glee 1.
WIRTH, GINA
WEINER, CARYN
Purple Honor Certificate; Homecoming Committee 3; Students for Israel 1,2.
YELIN, MAX
Silver Scholarship Key 3,4; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; Art Club 4;
Karate 1,2,3,4; Assistant Instructor 3.
YON, SUZAN
G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Timers 1,2.
YOUNG, DAVID
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; White
Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate;
Forensics l; Ski Club 4; Golf l; Gumnastics 1,2;
Numeral l; Swimming 2; Track 2.
ZACHELMEYER, DOREEN
ZIGMAN, RON
N Club 4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Minor N l; Major N 3.
ZIMMERMAN, BETH
Art Club 2;3,4; Forensics l ; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Orchestra 1,2,3,4; Timers 2,3,4; Secretary 4; Spring
Play 2,3; Boy's Swimming Manager 1,2,3,4.
ZUCKER,GRACE
Tranxferred from Mather High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate; Students for Israel 2,3,4; Vice
President 3; President 4; ChilJren's Play Crew
2,3; Co-Chairman 3; Fall Play Crew 3. Spring
Play Crew 3.
ZWICK, HUGH
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Vice President
4; Childrens Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 3;
Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; One Act Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Baseball l ; Numeral l ; Football 1,2,3;
Numeral l; Minor N 3.
WOLF, ANDREA
WEINER, MITCHELL
WOLF, DONA
WEINSTEIN, BETH
l ygnettes 1.2.. VKe Pre,1Jent 2. I BL A 3 .4 .
<;ureta1y J. CA A 1.2.J 4 Tim!'r' 1.2 Swim
ming I f1a< I< 1 eam I
Transferred from Kenwood High School. Chi ·
cago, lllir\Ois l; Ski Club 3.4. Track Team 2,3.4
WEIS, ROSALIE
Illinois State Scholar~hip Semifinalist. White
Honor Certificate l ; Purple Honor Certificate I.
Aide 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3. GA.A. 1,2.3. Girls
Glee l ; Track Team 1.2.
WEISMAN, MICHAEL
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist. Silver
St·holarship Key 3. White Honor ( ert1firate I .
Norsetapades 3,4; Director 4; Gymna-ik' 1.2.3 .
Numeral l ; Minor N 2. Major N 3
WEISS, DANIEL
WOLFLICK, JAY
WOLK, ROBIN
Illinois State St holar,hip Semifinali~t . Foren ·
'i<' 3.4. National I orensir' league 3 .4
WOLTHUIS. MARK
In Memory Of
Robert J. Mitchell
"The greatest use of life, is to
spend it for something that will
outlast it"
!1a< I< 2. Minor N 2.
WONG, ROSALIND
lllinoi' State S«holarship Semifinalist . National
Me11t letter of Commendation National Honor
'iociety 3 4 . Cold Scholar-hip Key .1; White
263
�Index
A
202
Abelman, Robin
70,71,212
Abrams, Jay
202
Achier, Sandra
192
Achier, Scott
232
Ackman, Mr. Leonard
202
Adachi, Anne
273
Adelman, Grant
212,213
Adelman, Judith
180
Adelman, Skyler
147
Adelson, Michael
54,192
Aderman, Elisa
88,180
Africk, Julie
80,213
Africk, Michael
213
Agins, Louis
156
Aizenstein, Brian
87,97,100,213
Albert, Audrey
180
Albert, Susan
236
Albiani, Mr. Ronald
213
Alexander, Scott
Alexander, Tammy 67,71,180,181
Alfassa, Helen
192
180
Allen, Mark
58,202
Alpert, Alise
213
Alpert, Bonita
166,167,180
Alpert, Jan
202,206
Alpert, Lynne
213
Alport, Arleen
202
Alscher, Sharon
172,192
Alschuler, Jacquelin
80,140,231
Amesquita, Jesse
202
Amstadter, Lori
Anderson, Cynthia 68,79,165,192
78,213
Anderson, Janice
235
Anderson, Ms. Ruth
192
Anderson, Thomas
132
Andre, Aaron
80,97,129,140,213
Andre, Brian
192
Andre, Lydia
58,192
Angelaccio, Susan
192
Angelos, Frances
213
Ansell, Susan
71,73
Appel, Laurence
70,202
Apple, Lori
67,180
Arakawa, Stephanie
Armbruster, M s. Maureen
236
213
Arendt, Karey
180
Arndt, Robert
. 67,71,192
Arnieri, Gina
51,58,68,213
Aronson, Leslye
. 58,68,180
Aronson, Shelley
73
ART CLUB
180
Ash, Jeffrey
180
Asuncion, Robert
82,83
AURORIS
73
A.Y.E.
202
Axelrod, Lawrence
Axness, David
213
213
Azus, Laurence
B
Babendir, Stuart
264
138,213
Babetch, Sheri
164 ,192
B,icalar, Carey
213
Bachmeier , Sonia
180
BACKGAMON CLUB
75
BADMINTON
174
Baggio, Denise
168,180
Baker , B.ubara
192
Baker, Ellen
67,72,213
Balciuli,, Mr. Charles
231 ,246
Balda,.o, Catherine 05,67,170,192
B,11la, Janet
88,180
Bapti~t . George
231
Baran, David
148
Barber, Blair
213
Barinholtz, David
180
Barkal, Steven
213
Barkal. Stewart
213
Barnes, Mindy
213
Barnes, Ronni
180
Barnett, Pamela
213
Barnow, Shelley
213
Baron, Fonda
58,70,71,213
Baron, Lori
67,180
Barstow, Mr. John
236
Bartholomew, Lenny
37
Barttenes, Eydie
56,58,68,202
BASEBALL
156,157,158,159
BASKETBALL
140,141,142,143
144,145
Bass, Andrea
51,58,202
Bass, Robin
180
Bauman, Allison
58,202
Bauman, Sonny
149,180
Baumgartner, John
213
Baumgartner, Susan
180
Bayer, Alan
78,213"
Bayer, David
71,178,192,197
Bayer, Jordan
53
Bear, Roberta
202
Becker, Jana
192
Becker, Marcy
180
Becker, Rhonda
213
Becker, Ms. Sheila
235
Beermann, Jack
60,213
Behr, Ms. Marion
236
Behrman, Floyd
202
Beiser, Michelle
213
Belgrad, Marc
202
Bemoras, David
156,213
Bemoras, Jeffrey
143,157,192
Bemoras, Robert
143,157,192
Ben, Arieh ·
180
Bender, Melissa
202
Bendersky, Bradley
129,157
Benjamin, Beth
51,78,213
Benjamin, Nancy
56,71,180
Benjamin, Roberta
192
Benowitz, Louis
153
Benson, Karin
202
Benson, Kathleen
213
Berg, Larry
68,78,102,180
Berg, Melanie
51,67,70,71,202
Bergen, Marla
202,208
Berger, Barry
213
Berger, Joel
192
Berk, Lila
. 72
Berkelhamer, Donna 67,70,71,213
Berkelhamer, Robert
180
Berkley, Jeffrey . .
. 29,78,213
Berkman, Harvey
192
Berkowsky, Alan 138,150,151,202
Berkson, David
68,202
Berliner, Cheryl
173,192
Berman, Karen
192
Berman, Randy
80,147
Berman, Ross
58,146,147,202
Berman, Susan
213
Berman, Wendy
180
Bernhardt, Nathan
129,156,213
Berrirk, Mrs. Edith
234
Berrick , Stephanie
213
BICYCLE CLUB
68
Binder, Howard
145,180
Birkhain, Barbara
180
Bischoff, Claudia
202
Blachman, David
134
80,82,111,213
Blachman, Susan
82,202
Black, Tracy
Blackman, Ms. Judith
236
58,192
Blackman, Lauren
80,128,129
Blakey, Kenneth
156,202
Blitzstein, Rhonda
202
Block, Debra
58,202
Block, Susan
180
Blomquist, Eric
70,71,202
Bloom, Sharon
213
Blum, Ronald
213
Blumberg, Jeffrey
180
Blumberg, Marc
78,180
Blustein, Debbie
45,181
Boaz, Andrea
. 213
Bobinsky, Debra 68,69,70,71,202
Bodenstein, Kandee
36,213
Bolshon, Debra
. 53,213
Bookman, Sherri
192
Borchew, Michael
202
Borman, Keith
132
Boxenbaum, C.harles
136,192
Brady, Michelle
181
Braidman, Mitchell
202
Brand, Donald
136,192
Brand, Kevin . 78,80,134,135,213
Brandon, Mindy
43,202
Brass, Ann
. 181
Brass, Mark
214
Brauchler, David
67,203
Brauchler, Karen
181
Brauchler, Ronald
131,192
Brennan, Jean
181
Brenndoerfer, Hannelo
165,181
Brenner, Babette
67,214
Bresler, Andrea
53,58,203
Bressler, Fred
56,78,214
Bressler, Howard
67
Brettner, Kimberly
203
Brief. Dena
192
Brigham, Mr. Herbert
236
Brinsky, Eileen
203
Brod, Jennifer
173,192
Brodsky, Barry
158,192
Brodsky, Caryn
181
Brody, Steven I.
67,134,203
Brody, Steven L.
. 84
Brody, Susan
152
Bromberg, Alan
58,157,203
Bromberg, Cathy
69
Bromberg, Stacy
51,214
Bronstein, David
192
Bronstein, Jeffrey
214
. 192
Bronswick, Gail
Bronswick, Robert 97,129,140,141
Brooks, Glenn
181
Bros trom, Diane
214
70,71,178,203
Brottman, Lynn
68,148,193
Brottman, Michael
192
Brown , Claudia
82,168,181
Brown, Cynthia
214
Brown, Julie
181
Brown, Lauren
236
Browning, Mr. Donald
153,181
Bruchman, Paul
Brucov, Mrs. Ruth
235
Bukowski, Michael
. 203
Burkholder, Carol
203
181
Bussell, Laura
214
Buzil, Steven
c
214
Cahan, Elizabeth
157
Cain, Neil
. Callif, Deborah
67,193
54
CALLIOPE
Cannon, M s. Norma
237
181
Canon, Tod
Cantor, Tod
203
68,88,181
Cantor, Wendy
Caplan, Dana
18i
132,153
Caras, Ronald
50,237
Carey, Mr. Stanley
Carlington, Mrs. Lorraine
234
Carlins, Allen
. 137
80,214
Carlson, Annette
154,203
Carlson, Bradley
67,71,154,181
Carlson, Karen
. 214
Carlson, Martina
Carlson, Robert
154,214
153,181
Carlson, Todd _
Carrell, Mr. Ray
237
Casten, Mr. Richard
237
58,148
Cepeda, Ronald
237
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo
CHAMBER CHOIR
65
56,193
Channon, Mitchell
193
Chavis, Lenore
214
Chemers, Mark
75
CHESS CLUB
f ·
214
Chinskey, Barbara
Choi, Yun
181
67
CHORAL UNION
67,193
Chorney, Rhonda M .
203
Choyinski , James
· 237
Christie, Mr. Peter
Christoffersen, Debra . 65,67,70
71,214
Christoffersen, Mrs. Viola
235
Chris ty, Linda
214
Christy, Sharon
181
Chung, Paul
193
Chunowitz, Carrie
67,71,181
Citron, Stephen
. 203
CLASS BOARD
. . 58,59
Cline, Mrs. Esther
237
Cloch, Steven
47
Coates, Laura . .
67,203
f.
�..
'i
Cocokios, George
131,193
Coe, William
147,214
Cogan, Scott
192
Cohen, Andee
214
Cohen, Cheryl
193
Cohen, Debra
214
Cohen, Ilene
97,100
. 68,193
Cohen, Julie
Cohen, Lisa
193
Cohen, Lynn
203
Cohen, Marlene
67,164,180,181
Cohen, Richard
193
Cohen, Sandra
203
Cohen, Sheila
193
58,88,181
Cohen, Sherri
Cohen, Tamara
68,181
Cohn, Steven
158,193
Cohn, Stuart
. 143,214
Colantpnia, Anthony
181,203
Cole, Teri
193
Cole.cchia, Deborah
181
Colecchia, Richard
. 181
Colen, Barbara
203
Collins, Mark
193
Colombik, Roger
132,149,181
51,71,85
Columbus, Deborah
154,165,193,196
Compiani, Lis-a
181
COMPUTER CLUB
. 78
CONCERT BAND
. 62,63
Condit, Kenneth
214
Conradt, Heidi
181
Contarsy, Elise
181
Conway, Bari
193
Cook, Barry
80
68,70,71,214
Cook, Sandra
Cooksey, Evelyn
72
Cooper, Andrea
203
Cooper, Ilene
193
Cooper, Janet
193
Cooper, Katherine
181
Cooper, Mark
132,145,181
Cooper, Sharon
67,71,82,181
Copeland, Alan
-78
Copeland, Deanna
172
Coplon, Cary
67,193
Corber, Debra
53,214
Corday, Sandra
181
Coretz, Melissa
181
70,71
Corman, Bernard
Coto~sky, Marla
. 80,97,164
168,169,214
Covinsky, Michael
78,181
Cowan, Ms. Marla
236,237
CREATIVE COOKING CLUB 72
Cress, Mr. Hal
238
Crivlare, Laura
193
CROSS COUNTRY
138,139
Crystal, Janis
. 53,214
Cunningham, David
203
Cunningham, Laurie
. 214
Custer, Mindi
58,203
Custer, Todd
145,181
Cus ter, Alan
58,214
CYGNETTES
85
D
(,
Dachman, Kenneth
Dachman, Phillip
214
137
Dachman, William
136,193
Dall, Kirk
132,153
Dammers, Steven
131
Dandrea, Domenica
.. 214
Daniels, Michael
... 214
Dauer, Scott
137
Daus, Kevin
. 181
Davidson, Ms. Joan
238
Davies, Richard
. 129,157,203
Davis, Sheryl
.. . . .... 78
DeGeorge, James
214
DeGeorge, Nicholas
132,181
Deardorff, Mr. Barry
. 238
DEBATE
57
Decarl, Pamela
58,80,82,214
Dechert, Nancy
84,185,193
Decorrevont, James
80,97,214
Degraff, Beth
58
Degraff, David ..
.. 68,203
Deitch, Nancy
214
Deitz, Deann
. 68
Dejonge, Christopher
78,214
Delaurier, Katherine
35,173
Delaurier, Nancy
. 173,214
Demar, Sheryl
. 214
Derdiger, Ira
158
Deutsch, Ellyn
164,168,172,203
Deutsch, Lynn
203
Deutsch, Mr. Michael
. 238
Deutsch, Michael Ray 80,154,214
Deutsch, Nancy
164,214
Deutsch, Ross
149,181
Dexter, John
147
Diamond, Cheryl
. 70,71,214
Diamond, Marla
181
Dick, Irene
. 78,214
Dick, Stuart
. 78,181
Dicker, Joel
. 193
Dietrich, Jeffrey
129,205
Dietz, Pamela
214
Diller, Barry
. 214
Oimschultz, Ms. Helen
238
Dlatt, David
67,214
Dolin, Caryn
. .. 68,181
Dolin, Linda
. 214
Dolin, Shell
. 215
Dolins, Mitchell
193
Dolitsky, Linda
193
Dombek, Maureen
215
Donenberg, Barbara
53,58,203
Donenberg, Jeffrey
215
Donenberg, Phillip
31,143,193
Doody, William
132,187
Doppelt, David
39,65 ,67 ,70,71
Doppelt, Michelle
68,71,169
Doren, Eugene
.. 71,215
Doren, Sherry
182
Doupe, David
131,193
Drachler, Celene
182
Drazner, Steven
182
Drehobl, Mary
179,182
Dribin, Laura
58,60,82
Drohan, Timothy
132
Drucker, Richard
203
Duchateau, Joan
215
Duminy, Frederic
215
Dunn, Rory
197
Dunsky, Corey
. 67,155,182
Dunsky, Marda
53,65,67,203
Dupuis, David
203
Dupuis, Karen
67,193
Dupuis, Sharon
193
Dusz, William
39,80,97,129
. . . .......... ..
Dutt, Jyoti
Dworski, Michael
Dwors ki, Steven
140,156,215
.. 215
.. 182
154,215
E
Echales, Scott
Echales, Matt
Echales, Sandi
Eckhardt, Jane
215
132,153,182
203
51,80,87,165
168,172,215
80,173,215
Eckhardt, Joan
129,140,203
Eckhardt, John
80,173,215
Eckhardt, June
. 56,60,70,71
Edelman, Gregg
95,103,104,215
157
Edelmuth, Steven
182
Edelson, Neal
. 215
Edidin, Linda
Edwards, Barry
144,182
Edwards, Mark
140,157
. 155,182
Edwards, Tom
Einhorn, Steven
. 70,71,193
. 203
Eisenhart, John
40,203
Einstein, Matthew
Elam, Craig
134,203
Elenbogen, Beryl
215
193
Elenbogen, Dina
Elkes, Alan
215
Ellison, Sandra
215
203
Ellman, Judith
149,182
Elster, Robert
58,193
Elster, Stacey
203
Emalfarb, Scott
203
Emanuel, Julie
182
Erner, Robert
193
Endrulat, Jeffrey
Endrulat, Sheryl
203
English, Jackie
148
English, Lisa
203
193
Epstein, Sandra
58,97,156,215
Epstein, Stuart
Epstein, William
203
Erickson, Robert
203
Eskow, Cary
78,215
Espinosa, Ms. Eunice
238
136,193
Estevaz, Francisco
Evins, Cara
182
Eyer, Gregory
215
. 67,70,105,193
Ezrin, William
F
Faber, Mariann
Fabian, Mrs. Marie
Faermark, Joel
Fagrell, Barbara
Fahey, John
Fain, Donna
Fain, Murray
Falbo, Annamarie
Farbar, Jayne
Farber, Rande
58,193
235
204
46,66,172
80,129,204
70,71,80,215
70,71,131
27,182
215
215
Feher, Lisa
67
Feigen, Ellen
58,182
Feigen, Michelle
53,58,204
137,182
Fein, Mark
Feirstein, Ellen
. 215
Feirstein, Michael
68
Feiwell, Gail
194
Feldman, Charles
215
Feldman, Cheryl
67,203,204
Feldman, Deborah
194
Feldman, Stacy
82,194
Feldshriber, Esteen . 165,204,206
Feller, Penny
23,215
Fellner, Felix
204
Feltman, Eric
67,70,104,192
157,204
Ferrarese, Frank
215
Ferris, Scott
Fett, Mr. Fred
238
Fidel, Tina
58,68,70,71,194
Field, Mr. Carl
239
Fieldman, Lauren
164,168
169,172,194
Fieldman, Susan
194
194
Fillichio, Katherine
194
Finckle, Judith
125,194
Fine, Jay
58,68,215
Fine, Neil
Fink, Mr. George
239
Fink, Robin
215
Finkel, Bonnie
82,194
Finkel, Paul
204
Finkelman, Michael
204
132,182
Finkelstein, Michael
67,182
Finnerty, Shawn
Fischbein, Kenneth
215
179,194
Fischburg, Elizabeth
Fischburg, Paul 58,80,146,147,204
Fischer, Neal
194
Fischman, Natalie 51,68,179,204
.. 134,204
Fisher, David
157,215
Fischer, Greg
78,204
Fisher, Jeffrey
182
Fisher, Paul
155,215
Fishman, Jacqueline
182
Fishman, Jeffrey
239
Flanagan, Mr. Tom
Fleischer, Debra
215
155,182
Fleisher, Gregg
215
Fleisher, Linda
215
Fleming, Cynthia
139,143
Fleming, Jerry .
129,157
Fleming, Joseph
204
Fletcher, Es telle
239
Florence, Mr. Clarence
FOOTBALL
128,129,130,131
132,133
194
Ford, Scott
Foreman, Bradley
140,204
Foreman, Karen
68,88,182
FORENSICS
56
Fotre, Sharon
182
Fox, Cathy
58,194
Fradin, Eric
215
Fraelick , Donna
99,215
France, Harry
137,182
Frankel, Alan
68,194
Frankel, Cindy 67,70,95,102,209
Frankel, Rhonda S
182
Frankel, Rhonda S
. 53,215
Frankel, Robert
56,57,70,95,215
Franklin, Robert
68,78,182
Freedman, Douglas
182
Freedman, Neil
194
Freid, Sheri
24,71
265
�Freireich, Emilie
... 68,194
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS
. .. . . . .. ..
.. ..
.... 90
Friedel!, Stanley
. .. 68,204
Friedlander, Carol
27,56
Friedman, Abbe
182
Friedman, Bernard . .
. .. 194
Friedman, Charles . . .
. . . . 215
Friedman, Lawrence
156,215
Friedman, Lori
194
Friedman, Richard
........ 182
Friedman, Ronald
150,194
Friend, Marsha
.... 215
Fritzshall, Alan
....... 204
Fry, Ms. Barbara
239,246
Fryde, Sue
...... 58,194
Fugiel, Ms. Dorothy
239
FUTURE BUSINESS
LEADERS OF AMERICA ... 74
G
Gabel, Amy
179,194
Gabriel, Dwight
.. " .. 182
168,182 '
Gabriel, Mary
Gagliardo, Kenneth " ... ". 182
Gallegos, Andres
. 70,71
Gallegos, Romolo 71,131,193,194
. . 149,183
Galuski, Mark ..
Galuski, Robin
.. 204
156,215
Gamer, Howard
Ganansky, David
149,183
Ganansky, Sharon
. 67
Gans, Howard
. . .. . 60,215
Gardner, Anne ...
"" 58,204
Gardner, John
142,143,194
Gare!, Ms. Shirley
239
Garner, Sharon
168,183
215
Garner, Tedi
Gartner, Donna
......... 204
... 239
Garst, Mrs. Sarane
143,194
Gassel, Robert
167,183
Gauer, Nancy
Gavino, Monica
. 215
Gavino, Patricia
58,87,173,204
179
Geier, Elissa
Gelfand, Mark . ..
204
Gelfond, Daniel
204
George, Linda ..
183
Gerber, Gary
216
Gerber, Marla
183
Gerhardt, Kurt
216
Gero!, Donna
. . . 72,183
Gero!, Mark
...... 216
157,204,205
Gero!, Steven
. 58,67,71
Gerstein, Deborah
194,200
67
Gilbert, Leonard
... 204
Gilbert, Maryann
Gill, David
. 194
.. 183
Gillengerten, Sandra
....... 210
Gillman, Alan
Gindin, Eileen
... 58,72,216
Gindin, Shari ........... 193,194
Gins burgh, Ida
... 103
239
Ginsburg, Mrs. Joan
66
GIRLS GLEE ..
. . 194
Gistenson, Jodi ...
Gistenson, Lisa
.. 216
194
Gistenson, Steven
266
Glazer, Marcia
58
Glazer, Peter
137,183,194
Glover, Judi ..
168,169,172,195
Glover, Larry
132
Glustoff, Brad . . . .
216
Gockenbach, Lynn
. ... 183
Gockenbach, William .. .. .... 68
Goebel, Karen
..... 204
Goebelt, Judy
195
Gold, Bar ry
134,204
Goldberg, Alan
204
Goldberg, Cary ............ 58,204
Goldberg, David ..... 34,148,216
Goldberg, Edith
183
Goldberg, Howard
80,195
Goldberg, Joel ..
183
Goldberg, Kenneth
. ... 78,195
Goldberg, Marci ........... .... 58
Goldberg, Robin . . .
204
Goldberg, Susan
.. 195
Goldberg, Teri
. .. .. 88
Goldberg, William
195
Golden, laura
. 27
Golden, Neal . . .
. 204
Golden, Stuart . . .
. ..... . 183
Goldfein, Randy
... 150,195
Goldin, Michael
137,183
Goldman, Carol . 54,58,68,72,216
Goldman, Howard
138,139,195
Goldman, Marcia
68,204
Goldman, Nicole
.. . 195
Goldsby, David
183
Goldsen, Marcie
. 58,195
Goldsmith, Janice
67,183
Goldsmith, Mark
195
Goldstein, Alan
. . 204
Goldstein, David F.
186
Godlstein, David N.
. .. . 183
Goldstein, Kenneth ... . . 203,205
Goldstein, Leslie
167,216
Goldstein, Lynn
183
Goldstein, Marcy
. 216
Goldstein, Maxine
. .. 45,183
Goldstein, Ron . . .
136,195
Goldstein, Steven
143,195
Goldwater, Jeffrey
.... 78,205
GOLF
. 163
Gomberg, Betsy .
56
Goodman, Jody
205
Goodman, Lisa
. 195
Goodman, Lori
..... 60,195
Go~year, Miriam
... 67,183
Gordon, Alan
... 36,216'
Gordon, Gail
70,78,216
Gordon, Michael
183
Gordon, Neal
.. .. 195
Gordon, Valerie
.. 165
Gorell, Barbara . .
168,172,216
Gorell, Michael
. 246
Goroff, David
56
Gorov, Lynda
.. 51,58,82,205
Gorskind, Andrea
183
Gottlieb, Michael
. . 216
Gould, Joni
195
Gould, Mrs. Lillian
.. 234
Gould, William
68,148,195
Grabell, Marc
....... 216
Grahn, Wendy
... 67,105,183
Grant, Mr. Patrick
. . 240
Gray, Susan
195
Green., Larry ..
216
Green, Linda
.. 58,183
Green, Marla .. . .. .. .. ..
195
Green, Paula
58,70,71,216
Green, Mr. Richard . ..... 65,240
Green, Steven
. 134
Green, Susan
... 183
GREEN THUMB CLUB
69
Greenberg, Allen
..... 71,183
Greenberg, Earle
216
Greenberg, Howard
80,140
151,205
Greenberg, Iris
195
Greenberger, Donna .. .. ... 165
Greenberger, Lawrence . 80,154
216
Greenburg, Sheri . .
195,205
Greene, Pamela
.... 205
Greenfield, Michael. . ... 132,183
Gregg. Nancy
19S
Gremley, Robert
.. 78,216
Grodin, Evette . , .
. .. 183
Groner, Burton
156,216
Groner, Sheldon
70,136,19S
Grosky, David
.. 67,144
Gross, Audrey
19S
Gross, Joel ..
. ..... 19S
Grossman, Bonnie .... . 72,78,216
Grossman, David
1S4,216
Grossman, Mrs. Edith
.. 23S
Grossman, Eliot ........ .... .. 216
Grossman, Lee
1S8,19S
Grossman, Lynn . .
. 183
Groszek, James
. ... f58
Gruenberg, Myron
24,31,137
144,183
Grund, Judith
..
. 216
Guenther, Thomas
. . . lSl,216
Gumbiner, Daniel
. 80,216
Gumbiner, Sharon .. 88,180,183
Gunn, Jonathan
205
Gussin, Gayle
56,S8,67,205
Gustafson, Gail
183
Gustafson, Lynn
. . 20S
Guthman, Deborah .. 70,71,216
Guthman, Jeffery
. . 70,71,102
Gutmann, Craig
. .. 137,183
Gutmann, Scott
.... 216
GYMNASTICS
146,147,148,
149,166,167
H
. 20S
Hackett, David ..
Hallberg, Mr. John
. . 240
HALL D COUNCIL
. 61
HALL MONITORS
SS
Halperin, Robert
216
Hamilton, Bruce
132,145,183
Hammond, Alita
67
Handel, David
216
Handmaker, Marla ... 65,67,216
Hankin, Susan 58,80,82,110,216
Hansen, Todd
129
Hanson , Anita
216
Hanson, April
... S3
Harper, Mr. Donald
... 240
Harris, David
134,135,216
Harris, Kenneth . 26,154,183,187
Harris, Michael
........ 216
Harris, Nancy .. S8,80,82,110,216
Harris, Rhonda
. . 20S
Harris, Russell
136,1S8
Harri s, Susan
...... . 183
Harrsch, Robert
195
Hart, David
58,137,183
Hart, Debra
173,195
Hartman, Marc
149,183
Hashagen, Mr. Richard ... 240
Hawes, Louise
58,183
Hayes, Lisa
20S
Healy, Theresa
216
Heap, Stefanie
205
Hefter, Loree .. . . . . .. .. ..
205
Heiman, Lawrence
. 205
Heiman, Richard
. 149,183.
Heiman, Michael
136,19S
Heinz, Michael
184
Heller, Franklin
70,104,195
Heller, Larry
. .. .. lOS
Heller, Mark
150,lSl,216
Heller, Scott
20S
Helverson, Alana
.. 88,184
Helverson, David
147,20S
Hendricks, Michael
. . ... 20S
Hendricks, Thomas
184
Herman, Allen . . 80,150,lSl,216
Herman, Gail
58,19S,198
Herman, Jill
173,19S
Hersh, Mark
. S3,216
Hersh, Susan
195
Hershenhouse, Brian
203,205
Hershenhouse, Wayne
146
147,216
Hershenhouse, Michael .. Sl,19S
Hervig, Ricky
. 217
Herz, Christopher
150,151
Herz, William
. . . . . 217
Herzog, Janet . .
. SS,78,184
Heuck, David
143,19S
Hilton, Randee
...... 195
Hirsch, Steven
.. 20S
Hitchcock, Gail
.. 205
Hiton, Faith
. 67,19S
Hoel, Bradford ..
.. . 67,184
Hoffenberg, Howard . 60,78,20S
Hoffenberg, Sheri
S8,184
Hoffing, Marc
. SS
Hoffman, Mr. Isaac
. 240
Hohmann, Joy
Sl,58,217
Hohs, Donald
129,217
Hohs, Jean
16S,168,184'
Hohs, Patricia
16S,168,172,20S
Hollander, Eugene
. 137
Holfander, James
1S4,19S
Holleb, Lynn
164,195
Holsapple, Ms. Pa't
. 235
Holtzblatt, Pamela
. 20S
Holtzman, Ira ~. .
. .. JOS
Herberg, Andrew
195
Horwitz, Sherman
184
Howell, Ms. Mary
240
Hubbard, Ms. Lucille
241
Hubicek, Deborah
180,184
Huck, Edward
131,157
Huck, Sherri . . .
20S
Huish, Ms. Maya
.... 241
Humann, Peter . .
140,217
Hunt, Stephen
.. 144
Hurley, Christopher
... 136
Hurto, Michelle .
173,196
Huska, David
. 130,131,196
Huska, Eric
129,194
Hutchings, Ronald
137,184
Huttel, David
.... 132
Huttel, Debra
. 217
�I
INFINITY UNLIMITED
78
INTERMEDIATE BAND
64
lpjian, Sheila
205
lpjian, Tom
184
Irwin, Kathleen
.. . 217
Isaacs, laura
196
Isaacaon, Stan
153
lsco, Lori
29,1?4,184
Israel, Harey
134,217
!wick, laura
196
!wick, Michael
217
1
J
Jackson, Mr. David
241
133,217
Jacobs, David
. 184
Jacobs, Dori
.. 205
Jacobs, Robert
62.67,80,217
Jacobson, Cail
Jacobson, Ms. Nancy
241
56,184
Jaffe, Beth
Jaffe, Richard
136,196
217
Jaman, Nancy
. 217
James, Patricia
Jankofsky, Andrea
58,165,205
217
Jankovic, Marina
217
Jansen, Connie
80,217
Jedwabnik, Jorge
217
Jen, George
.. 82,110,217
lesser, Julie
241
Jirik, Ms. Joy
217
Jochum, Madeline
217
Johannes, Carl
. 241
John, Mr. Walter
. 67,82,110
Johnson, Cheryl
111,205
r
158,196
Johnson, James
Johnson, Julia 84,85,164,168,196
184
Johnson, Laura
184,191
Johnson, Laura
Johnson, Lynn
165
241
Johnson. Ms. Nancy
217
Johnson, Theodore
184
·Jolie, Angelina
78,184
Jones, Steven
235
Jorgensen, Mrs. Emily
184
Jourdan, Dennis
K
'
L<.achoyeanos, Katherin . 58,184
70,82,83,102,105
Kadetz, Paul
172
Kalfen, Lori
149
Kalinsky, Mike
184
Kalish. Susan
54,58,67,205
Kalman, Barbara
. 87,173,205
Kalmes, Renee
212,217
Kalodimos, Christina
41,205
Kalodimas, Demetria
153,184
Kalodimos, Michael
37
Kaminski, Joseph ..
Kane, Robert
217
Kanter, Larry
217
Kaplan, David
205
Kaplan, Debra
164,168,196
137
Kaplan, Jeffrey
Kaplan, Larry
148
Kaplan, Michael
26,205
Kaplan, Scott
147,217 ,205
Kapson, Larry
184
Karahalios, Gus
24
Karlin, Andrea
205
217
Karm, Janice
Karm, Steven
184
196
Karol. Jill
Karol, Stacey
217
Karp, Donna
217
Kasman, Deborah
56,60,217
Kasprzak, Joyce
184
Kass, Gary
217
Katz, Adele
184
Katz, Diane
184
Katz, Howard
136,158,196
Katz, Larry
217
Katz, Louis
205
134,184
Katz, Steven
56,134
Katz, Steven
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell
24
Kaufman, Ilyse
196
Kaufman, Mitchell
. 78,217
Kaufman, Peter
136
Kaufman, Susan
58,184
157,206
Kaufmann, Joel
2J)6
Kaufmann, Susan
Kay, Elizabeth
56,57,70,103,217
165,206
Kay, Janice
Kay, Ms. Rita
242
78,196
Keenan, Erin
Keer, Jill
217
Keeshin, Brett
134,206
Kehl, Susan
82
Kellner, Susan
206
Kelly, Jackie
185
Kemp, Julie
69,185
Kemp. Kirby
156.217
Kemper, Katherine
185
Kennedy, Ms. Lenore
242
Kerbis, Ronald
150,151.129 ,206
Kerbis, Valerie
217
167,185
Kernes, Lori
Kernes, Mark
206
71,206
Kernes, Robin
Ketterhagen, Donald
131,196
..... 185
Kiefer, Christine
Kiefer, Ron.ild
206
158,196
Kiesler, David
Kim, Victoria
56,71,185
Kinoshita, Duane
78,147,217
Kinoshita, James
148,196
Kirchens, Patrick
132,185
60,217
Kiss, William
Kitzis, Mark
185
Klapman, Ms. Phyllis
242
Klark, Lori
67,206
Klassman, Brian
217
185
Klassman, Glenn
217
Klebe, Wayne
134,212
Kleeburg, James
56,57,58,70,71
Kleifield. Erin
Klein, Kevin
Klein, Lori
Klein. Stacie
Knepper, Joseph
95,105,164,217
158,196
217
58,67
132,185
234
Knoll. Mrs. Harriett
Koenig, Suzanne
196
58,217
Koenig. Theodore
136,196
Koff, Jonathan
131.196
Kogan. Michael
Kogen, Fred
68
58,206
Kohan, Lynn
67,185
Kohn, Betsy
136,1%
Kohn, Brian
242,246
Kokrda, Mr. Henry
217
Kolb, Brddley
136,196
Kolb, Steven
217
Koob. Thomas
217
Koontz, Thomas
196
Kopoulos, Peter
07,185
Koppel. Amy
149
Korman. Robert
196
Kornblith, Michael
20o
Korshak, Ellan
185
Korshak, James
51.196
Kosova, Ira
87,2.06
Kost, Ruth
217
Kostas, Robin
218
Kotas, Karen
129,206
Kovitz, Jeffrey
44,58,185
Kozlov, Michelle
218
Kozuch, Robert
206
Krdft. Judith
68
Kramer, Barry
196
Kramer, lee
166.107
Kramer, Linda
Kramer, Michael D.
185
72,198
Kramer, Michael S.
110,111,218
Kramer, Sheri
58,87,99,218
Krammer, Terri
53,80,206
Krasnow, Bruce
218
Krasnow, Dale
149,185
Krasnow, Stu.irt
132,185
Kr,1Us, David
25
Kraus, Steven
190
Krause, Richard
200
Krause, Robert
82,90,218
Kravitz, Melinda
56,70,195,200
Kray, Sherri
218
Kreft, Maribel
88,185.190
Kreisman. Debr.i
158,190
Kresch. Jeffrey
200
Krinsky, Irwin
Krottmeyer, Elizabeth
218
196
Krueger. Carol
20o
Kruit, Edw.ird
185
Kruit, Sarah
234
Kru,e. Mr,. Harriet
196
Kuhl, Gregory
197
Kuhnle, Mary
242
Kujanpaa, Mr. Robert
242
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene
185
Kuperman, Lori
200
Kushnirt, Robert
L
Lal·hmann. Ms. Gabrielle 241,242
165,108,200
Ladd, Diane
218
Ladd, J.imes
218
Laity, Michael
243
la Forge. Mr. Peter
206
L1kin, Mitchell
137,145,147,185
l.ikin, Richard
185
Lambert, Debbie
134
lamet, Mark
Lance, Linda
185
Laner. Steve
137
Lange. Mr. David
243
Lange. Kim
185
Langer. Sandy
164,197
Lrngkamp. Linda
206
Langsam, Harold
185
Lanno, Jeannette
197
Lapping. How.ird 80,134,140,206
97,218
Lapping. Sheila
LMson, Judith
85,197
La;hen, Robin
218
La»er, Aly><'
206
L,IU, Jane
82,87,218
Laurie. Ty
132,185
Lavin. Jdcyueline
165,185
Lwitt, D.wid
132,134,218
Lazar, P<tmel,1
197
lc:lZ,HU~. Lb~1
lo5
Lazdfuo-, M.irtin
130,158,197
Le.if, Mrs. Harriet
234
Ledf, Stephen
185
Lebovitz, Rochelle
165,202,206
Lecey, Ger,1ld
218
185
Lecey, Kathryn
Ledgerwood. Richard
80.206
Leeb. Le,[ie
53,60,218
197
Lech. Melissa
Lefferts, Steven
218
206
Leftwich. Steve
Legereit, Ronald
150,151
Legge. Mo-. Jane
243
Lehmdnn. Thoma'
218
88,185
Lehtman. Bari
Leibovitz, Alan
131
Lemke, St.Ky
185
Lendway, Melitd
20o
Lenhardt, Ingrid
08.197
Lenh,1rdt. Rich.ird
185
Lenh.irdt, Robert
137,145,147
Lendway. Mr. Paul
243
07,197
Lepp. Sheri
Lermdn, Edw.ird
200
Lerman, Mr. J,ick
243
Leroy, Kenneth
197
Le,;zkiewicz. Diane
218
67
Levant, Karen
Levit,rn, Rory
197
Lev,ky. Phillip
65,67,129
Lev,ky, S.ira
Levy. Ellen
Levy. Mark
Levy, Mark S.
Levy, Matthew
Levy. Michael
Levy, Monique
Levy, Robert G.
levy, Robert M.
Lewen. Donnalee
Lew,;ader, Bernord
Ley, Daniel
Leveridge. Kelly
Levey, Keith
Levi, Michael
Levin, Alene
Levin, Andrea
Levin, Charene
Levin, Joni
Levin, Karen
Levin, Marci
Levin, Michael J.
Levin, Michael S.
143,157,197
185,189
105,197
79,207
197
218
27
186
151
150
197
132
80,129,207
197
137,185
143,197
206
197,207
218
185
197
218
218
218
267
�Levin, Richard
137,155,185
. .... 185
Levin, Sharon . .
Levin, Susan
........... 53,218
Levin, Terri . . . .
67,185
Levin, Wendy
...... 207
136,158
Levine, Andrew
.. 218
Levine, Frank
. 185
Levine, Gary
197
Levine, Rhonda
185,191
Levine, Robert . . .
... 207
Levine, Robin
Levinson, Eden . . .
. .... 186
Levinson, Michele
... . . 207
Levinson, Susan
.. 218
.. 218
Levitan, Edwin
Libert, Marla
... 184,186
Libkin, Dale ... 67,70,71,105,197
Lichtenstein, Elana
.. 65,67,818
Lichtenstein, Mrs. Miriam
243
Lichterman, David
131,197
Lichterman, Marc
...... 218
Lichterman, Scott
139
Lieberman, Alan
80,134,140
141,156,207
Lieberman, Caren
. 60,207
Lieberman, Lauren
.... 207
Liebman, Donna
.... 58,197
Liebman, Rhonda
51,218
Lifton, Claudia
. . 60,65,67,218
Lindstrom, Mrs. Elanor
235
Lipschultz, Brad
134
Lipschultz, Lori . .
. . 197
. 218
Lipsig, Robin
Lipsky, Laura
67,197
Lisnek, Paul
. . 56,60,95,218
Liss, Robin
.... 186
Liss, Susan
167,186
21,86,131
Lober, Thomas
.. 207
Locascio, Janet
Loeser, Joanne
164,172,207
Loginsky, Pamela
218
Lome, Barbara
. ....... . . . . 197
London, Steven
218
186
Long, Kevin
87,197
Lopata, Randee . . .
Loranger, Franklin . . . . . .
129
Lorenz, Mr. John
230
Lotito, Michael
218
Louis, Lisa
197
Loveless, Dani
218
137,186
Loveless, David
132,153,186
Lowe, Jh an·
. ... 197
Lowy, Jody
Lund, Patti
80,81,167,173,218
218
Lurie, Michael
. 80,218
Lus k, Joan
Lus tig, Marlee
218
207
Lus tig, Roberta
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph
... ...... 243
58,167,173,207
Lyon s, Linda
M
219
McCue, Teresa
McDade, Cynthia
168,169,186
132
M cDade, Daniel
147,207
McDade, Patrick .
243
McElfresh, Ms. Mary
243
M cG uinness, Ms. Patricia
268
McKenna, Grace
.. 218
McKenna, Michael .. . ....... 186
McTier, Karen
.. 219
Machado, Emilio
56,65,67,218
Mack, Debra
165,186
Mack, Frank
148,197
Maday, Anne
. .. ....... 197
Maday, Mary
.. 87,173,207
Maden berg, Andrew
.. 157
Madenberg, Mrs. Ray
234
Maden berg, Susan . ....... 68,197
MADRIGAL CHOIR . ........ 67
Magnes, Scott
154
Malitz, Lawrence
197
Mallin, Andrew
.. . 197
Mallin, Cheryl
.. .. 67,197
Mallin, James
. 70,71,207
Mallin, Malka
197
Malone, Steven
44,58,105,207
Manassa, Mitchell
56,78,186
Mantelman, Andrew ... 134,207
Marc, Charles
.... 207
March, Janice . .
197
Marcoe, Leroy
. 207
Marcotte, Mr. Donald
228
Marcus, Susan . . .
. ... .. 186
Marek, Cindy
. . 67,197
Margolis, Andria
. . 71,186
Margolis, Gary . .
. ... 186
Margules, Michael
.. 67,197
Mark, Jill . .
. . .... 197
Markowitz, Phillip
. 218
Marx, Mitchell . .
. . 219
Mason, Susan
.... 58,67,197
Massmann, Ms. Barbara
244
Mastro, Rosann
219
Matan, Nada
219
Matzkin, Steven
.. 80,219
Matzkin, Viki
. 167,197
Mawrence, Jodi
.. 58,67,70,198
Max, Beth
. 219
Mayron, Leslie
186
Mayster, Arnold
. 207
Medansky, Debra
56,207,208
Medansky, Lewis
219
Medansky, Robert
132
Meek, Deborah
..... 173,186
Meek, Janice
168,169,207
Meiri, Orry . .
186
Meltzer, Mrs. Elaine ....... 235
Mendelson, Martin
219
Merdinger, Michael
131,198
Merdinger, Steven .... 80,97,128
129,140,141,219
Meshberg, Alan. .
. 71,198
Metler, Keith
80,219
Metzler, Ms. Dorothy
... 244
Meyer, Richard
139,207
Meyer, Mr. Ted
. 244
Meyer, Tracie
. 207
Meyers, Harry
207
Michael, Mark
. 138
Michael, Pamela
186
Michaelson, David
.. 70,71,80
129,219
Michaelson, Grant .. 132,149,186
Mielcarek, Maria
. 219
Mijatov, Betty
198
Mijatov, Robert
.... ... .. 23,219
Mikell, Jennifer . .
. .. 207
Mila, Jose
. 136,198
Mila, Lourdes . . .
. .. 207
Milecki, Barbara
85,168,187
Milecki, Frances
168,207
Miller, Alan
198
Miller, Alan W.
. . 147
Miller, Debra
... 40,219
Miller, Gary
186 ..
Miller, Janet
70,71,219
Miller, Jay
187
Miller, Jeffrey
80,129,207
Miller, Jon
178,198
Miller, Lori
. 54,56,207
Miller, Marc .
150,153
Miller, Michael
219
Miller, Michelle
... . . 198
Miller, Robyn
172,207
Miller, Steven
. 80,129,207
Miller, Terri
186
Milstein, Mr. Robert
. 244
Mine, Ken . .
. 186
Miranda, James . . . . 137,155,187
Miranda, Walter
131,198
Mitchel, Susan
186
Mitchell, Patricia
. 67,85
Mitchell, Robert
.... ... 67
MODEL RAILROAD CLUB . 76
Modes, Linda
51,207,210
Molitor, Christopher
154,198
Molitor, Margaret
.. . 219
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie . 244
Mora, Lori
198
Moran, Michael
129
Moritz, Jay
. 67,186
Morris, Annette
. 67,82,198
Morris, Bradley
198
Morris, Edward
207
Morris, Glenn
.. 207
Morris, Mr. Jack
. . 233
Morrison, Mrs. Harriet
.. . 234
Morse, Kenneth
207
Morse, Steven
. 67,136
Morton, David
... 70,71,219
Mosenson, Betsy
. .... 186
Mosenson, Lisa
. 219
Moses, Howard
26,155,186
Moses, Lenora
... 207
Moss, Steven
. 207
Moy, Eileen
. 67,186f
Moy, Linda'
168,198
Moy, Miriam
189
Mueller, April
207
Mueller, Jeffrey 129,140,157,208
Mueller, Paulette
186
Murphy, Anna Marie
. 198
Murphy, Shawn
. 219
Murphy, Ms. Mary
.... 60
Murtaugh, Constance . . . 68,219
Murtaugh, Raymond
131,198
Mussar, Curt ..
...... 208
208
Mussman, Jeremy
Myers, Michele
. . 208
N
Nabat, Cheri
. 187
Nachbin, Hope
187
Nadler, Elise
187
Nakamura, Donna .. . 82,165,198
Nakamura, Julie
.. 58,87,208
Nakamura, Kelly
. .. 87,208
Napier, Mr. Eugene
. 244
Natker, Maris . .
217
N "
CLUB
... 80
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
54
NATIONAL MERIT .
55
Natker, Sharon .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 187
Neihaus, Sandra .... . 67,82,219
Neistat, Richard
28
Nelson, Robert
... . ... 153
Nemerow, Mrs. Rita
..... 235
Ness, Ronna
... 198
Nett, Cindy
. ~87
Neuhaus, Peter
198
Neuhaus, Ruth
. 68
Neuman, Doreen
... 212
Neumark, David
.... 134
Neumark, Dianne
. . 80,87,173'
Newberger, Matthew
147
Newberger, Todd
187
Newman, Craig
132
Newman, Harry
208
Newman, Susan
198
Newman, W~yne
.. 187
Nicholson, Sandra
. 35
Nitchals, David
208
Nixon, Howard
. 131
Nogall, Mark . .
208
Nonclerc, Marc
51,70,71
Noparstak, Beth
58
Noparstak, Claire
. 67,187
Noparstak, Verne
.. 131,198
Norberg, Glen
128,129,131,157
Norberg, Paula
165,198
Nordberg, John
145,187
Nordling, Cynthia
. 181
Nordling, Deborah
56,208
Nosanov, Leslie
187
Nosanov, Michael
. 208
NORTH STAR . . . . . . .
. 52,53
Novak, Eden . .
. 208
Novak, Janet
.. 53,58,208
Novak, Larry
...... . 132
Nowak, Gregory_
153,187
Noy, Noga
.. . .. 78;208
Nuccio, Vincent
. . . 71
Nudelman, Ellen
...... 187
Nusstein, John
132,187
0
.. 78,208
Oberlander, {Orin
. 53,56,78
Obrien, Lo~ se
OConnell, An{l .. .
.. .. 80
Ogawa, Michael
... 60
O'keefe, Mr. Ray
.. 244
Okun, Wendie
. 187
Olken, Norman
131
Oleson, Ms. Elizabeth
. 246
.. 232,233
Olsen, Mr. James
Olker, Brian
... 152
. 187,188
Olsen, Betty
Olsen, Brigid
143,198
Olsen, Mrs. Donna
... 235
Olsen, Gail
198
Olsen, Karen . 80,97,165,168,169
Olsen, Linda
.. 82,165,187
Olshan, Jerrold
. 208
Oman, Allison
208
Omens, Debra
. 198
�ORCHESTRA
Orlovsky, Gerald
Orner, Marilyn
Osherman, Dana
Owen, Caroline
. 64
lSO
198
198
187
p
t
t
P.A. ANNOUNCERS . .
. 57
P.E. LEADERS
. 81
Palincsar, Suzanne
. 187
Palmer, Jerrold
132,187
Palmieri, Lisa
97,165
Papp, Susan
..
. 208
Pappanduros, Pam
167,187
Pardo, Jeff
148
Parker, Jeffrey
144,198
Pasko, Leon
138,139
Patinkin, Carol
S8,208
Patis, Albert
129
Paull, Craig
... S8,198
Paull, Leslie
187
Paulsen, Ms. Peggy
. 246
Pawlow, Steven
1S7,208
Payne, Christopher 132,144,187
Pechter, Steve
.. 68
Peck, Charles
149
Penn, Julienne
165,208
Penofsky, Renee
198
Penzik, Judy
208
Perbohner, Robert
187
Perelman, Kathy
39,S8,208
Pergantis, Steven
220
Perlin, Larry
152
Perlman, Mrs. Carol
139
Perlmutter, Marc
139
Perlow, Bruce
143,1S7,198
Perlow, Jodie
. 88,178,187
Perper, Alan
208
Perry, Lawrence
208
Pesko, Brian
80,1S6,220
Peters, Mark
199
Peterson, Dale
. . 220
Peterson, Denise
.. 199
Peterson, James
133,135
Petkovic, Peter
154,155
Petrich, David
132,147
Petrich, Louis 131,142,143,158,199
Phillips, Susan
... 190
Pichler, Betty
... 220
Pichler, Bruce
78,187
Picur, Gregory
23,199
Picur, Yvonne
187
Piehler, Gabriele
187
1S3
Piehler, Gerhard
Pierce, Robert
131
150,220
Pierce, William
Pietz, Ms. May
24S
Pike, Jeffrey
158,199
Pinkus, Jerome
208
Pivar, Bruce 80,96,129,154,204,208
187
Pivar, Lynn
Plenner, Allen
208
Plenner, Sherry
S8,199
Plotkin, David
. 1S3,187
Pogoff, Karen
220
Pogrund, David
S8,134,208
Pogrund, Debra
164
Poitras, Barbara
56,62,67 ,70, 95,220
Polan, Elissa
... 199
Polan, Ellen
. 58,208
Polinsky, Mark
137,187
156,208
Pollack, Greg . .
45,134,209
Pollitzer, Ernest
Pamper, Bruce
........... .. 199
Pornper, Martin . .
152,187
Pompian, Ms. Ruth
245
Panfil, Jody . .
220
Poole, Deborah . .
. . S4,209
Popp, Mrs. Mildred
245
Porter, Daniel
. 132,145,187
Poulakidas, Evan 80,129,1S6,220
Powell, Mr. Griff
233
Powell, Joe
220
Powell, Michael
131,199
Prace, Larry
. 179
Pressburger, Marci
193,199
PRE-VARSITY CHEERLEADERS
. 88
Price, Monyca
. 58,199
72,220
Price, Vicki
.. 80,138
Pritchett, William
. 22,31,209
Prober, Dawn ..
245
Pryjma, Mr. George
.. S3
P.T.S.A.
187
Puzes, Amy
. .. 80,220
Puzes, David
Q
QUILL & SCROLL
Quinn, Judy
54
220
R
Rabinovitz, Marlee ... 70,71,220
Ra bins, Erick
.. 209
RADIO ELECTRONICS
... 77
Raider, Scott
209
Ramirez, Mr. John
.. 229
Ramoutar, Ken . . . . .
. . 187
Ramoutar, Maureen
.. 209
Rand, Dawn . . . . .
. ... 71,187
Randell, Debra
164,187
Raneses, Thomas
131,194,199
Ransdell, Robert
199
Ransenberg, David
... 187
Raphael, David . .
. . . 136,199
Rappin, Steve
68,188
Rappin, Suzanne
220
Rasky, Phillip
S8,60,199
Raugstad, Mary
166,167
Raugstad, Michele
166,167
Reddick, Dena
.. 67,85,188
Reddick, Jeffrey
. 68,131,199
Reddy, Sunil
132,145
Reder, Richard
78,220
Reff, Eva
S8,188
131
Reich, James
Reich, Tamara
S8,67,78,209
Reichhardt, Gregory
137,188
Reifman, Sallye S8,87,97,100,209
Rein, Dave
132,147,188
Rein, Diane
220
Rein, Jody 58,80,82,87,97,100,220
Reisman, Marla
58,220
Reisman, Neil
. 188
Reimer, Aileen
164,168,172
192,199
16S,199
Reuter, Dianna
Reynolds, John
1S8
Rhoades, Michael
209
Rhum, Lawrence
129,1S7
Rhum, Saul
132,188
Rice, Jennifer 43,58,68,8S,198,199
Richards, Theodore
. 220
Richmond, David
132,153,188
Richmond, Debra . .
. .. 220
Richmond, Ms. Rochelle . . 235
Rickspoone, Lynn . 164,172,199
Riederman, Gary
68,199
Riemer, Ronald
220
Riger, Ross
....• 220
Ripes, Barry
.. 220
Ripes, Dori
164,198
Risch, Deborah
.... 209
Roach, Susan
220
Roberts, Charles
4S,132,188
Robbins, Ms. Elda
. 24S
Robins, Kenneth
. 188
Robinson, Laurie
. 80,220
Robinson, Paul
132
Robinson, Peggy .
51,220
Robinson, Sharon
188
Rochotte, M s. Judith
. 246
Rocklin, Marc
188
Rodin, Bari
188
Rodin, Bruce
220
Rohr, Jackie
188
Romanz, Michele
188
Romer, Robyn
172,207,209
Rorig, Ms. Helen
246
Rose, Alan
137,1S3,188
Rosen, Lori
188
Rosenbaum, Lee
68,78,188
Rosenberg, Brian
44,47
Rosenberg, Scott
14S
Rosen berg, Steven
188
Rosenbloom, Laurel
220
Rosenfeld, David
S8,68,188
Rosenfeld, Diane
82,199
Rosenfeld, Robin
. 209
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur
. 246
Rosenquist, Lynn
179,209
Rosenquist, Vicki
. 220
Rosin, John
142,143,158,199
Raskin, Arthur
. 188
Raskin, Gary
207,209
Ross, Marshall
148
Ross, Shelly
188
Ross, Vicky
. 220
Rater, Mark
53,209
Roth, Andrea
188
Roth, Jeffrey
. 78,188
Roth, Ronald
. 78,220
Roth, Susan
S6,58,209
Rothman, Bradley
220
Rothschild, David
199
Rotman, Susan
220
Rottenberg, Marcy
199
Rowland, Ms. Michaela
Rozen, Michelle
Rubenstein, Cheryl
Rubenstein, Jodi
Rubin, Deborah A.
Rubin, Deborah S.
Rubin, Lori A.
246
209
199
. S8
67
188
28,209
Rubin, Ms. Lorrai ne
246
143,199
Rubin, Morton .
188
Rubin, Nancy
188
Rubin, Sheryl
67,70,220
Rubinstein, Donna
. 209
Rubi~stei n, Sheri
. 78,199
Rubinstein, Wayne
.. 80,129,209
Ruby, Barry
152,199
Ruby, David
220
Ruby, Jeffrey
. 28,220
Ruchim, Mark
149,188
Ruchim, Mitchell
199
Rudy, Michael
. 80,96,97,100
Ruffer, Anne
101,182,220
82,199,200
Ruffer, Susan
80,1S4
Rusk, Paul
220
Russo, Rick
... 199
Ruth, Alison
209
Ruth, Deborah
221
Rutkin, Rachel
56
Ritstein, Joel
149,188,191
Ryan, Christopher
188
Ryan, Patricia
153,188
Rysztogi, Raymond
s
Sabin, Karen
58,209
Sachs, Kenneth
199
71,80,129,221
Sachs, Neill ..
~
189
Sachs, Rhonda
Saffer, Carolyn
189
Saffer, Debra
164,172,221
SAGA
S0,51
SAGE
SS
Sakamoto, Fran
209
Salk, Ami
199
Saltzberg, Stuart 78,134,141,209
Saltzman, Carol
199
Saltzman, David 29,136,158,199
148,199
Saltzman, Kerry
Saltzman, Steven
134,13S,221
Salzman, N eal
142,158
Salzman, Scott
140,147,221
136,199
Sampson, Jer ry
Sampson, Robert
221
Samsky, Alan
. S8,209
Sanders, Bruce
189,191
Sanders, Marcia
209
Sandhop, Kristine
33
Sandhop, Thomas
199
Sandler, Scott
131,199
78,221
Sanz, Steven . .
Sarantos, Takis ..
80,129
139,199
Sarrafian, Shahan
Saruk, Shelley
221
Sawyer, Cari
. 221
Sawyer, Jay
189
Sax, Pamela
221
Scanlon, Eileen
168,169,221
Scanlon, Joan
199
Scanlon, Tamara
189
Scanlon, Timothy
154,209
Schachtman, Daniel
68,148,199
Schack, Felice ..
209
Schack, Marla
199
Schaefer, Elise
221
269
�Schaffel, Lori
22,53,58,60,209
Schaffel, Sandra
209
Schallman, Jodi
60,178,179,199
Schechter, Susan
209
Scheck, Danny
137,145,189
Schejbal, David
137,189
Schelling, James
221
Schelling, Kenneth
189,144
Schels, Christine
221
Scherb, Mr. George
247
Schey, Kathy
35,178,179.209
Schiff, Arlene
221
Schloss, Jock
132
Schmid , Anton
199
Schmid, Valerie
78,165,209
Scmidt, Daniel
132,189
Scmidt, Todd
132,155
Schneider, Lori
221
Schneider, Randi
67,199
Schneider, Shari
200
Schoen, Wendy
189
Scholar, Marcy
189
SCHOOL GOVERNMENT .. 60
Schor, Pamela
209
Schraiber, Marc
221
Schraiber, Randi
58,200
· Schramm, Linda
. 87,173,209
Shumer, Karen
209'
Schusteff, Robin
200
Schusteff, Susan
53,221
Shutt, Mr. Robert
246,247
Schutz, Kenneth
200
Schut~. Laura
209
Schwab, Craig
221
Schwartz, Carol
221
Schwartz, Caryn
189
Schwartz, Cindy
209
Schwartz, Karen
200
Schwartz, Kenneth
221
Schwartz, Marcie
72,221
Schwartz, Neil
221
Schwartz, Roberta
209
Schwartz, Susan
200
Schy, William
. 209
Sciortino, Daniel
146,147
Seffren, Lori 70,104 ,105,209,210
Seidenberg, Robert
189
Seidman, Philip
221
Seldin, Ian ..... . . .. ... . . . . 53
Selgrad, James
131,200
Selgrad, Randall
156,221
Sells, Adrienne
221
Selman, Philip
221
Sero, Marie
221
Serota, Kenneth
189
Serota, Susan
167,200
Seymour, Harlan
189
Shafer, Jeffrey
.. 80,129,221
Shah, Meeta
43
Shapiro, Alan
60,221
Shapiro, Allen
221
Shapiro, Ms. Ellen
247
Shapiro, Keith
149,221
Shapiro, Kenneth
189
Shapiro, Marla
189
Shapiro, Sheryl
189
Shapiro, Susan
221
Share, Abby
68,221
Sharf, Janet
43,200
Sheade, Robert
104
Sheinkop, Susan ... 53,58,98,209
Sheinin, Mr. Robert
247
Shepard, Cathy
221
270
Shepard , David
221
Sher, Ms. Ann
235
Sher, Bret
134,209
Sherman, Cheryl
189
Sherman, Laurie
164
Sherman, Neal
189
Sherman, Sandra
210
Sherrie, Lore
189
Shield, Terry
221
Shifrin , Linda
189
Shimanovsky, Roger
132
Shinitzky, Harold
201
Shinitzky, Lisa 54,70,71,164,210
Shirman, Gary
45,134,221
Shirman, Janet
173,200
Shlifka, Lori
67,210
Shochet, Jody
70,102,221
Shrago, Robert
210
Shreeram , Jason
210
Shuwal, Sherry
210
Shyette, Elizabeth . .
70,71 ,221
Sidlow, Scott
131,200
Siegel, Ira
189
Siegel, Ms. Judith
247
Siegel, Marla
. 210
Siegel, Sue
.. 72,210
Siegel, Vicky
67,70,71,210
Siegelman, Joel
137
Sielck, Sheryl
167, 173,221
Sigmond, David
147,221
Sigmond, Steven
152,200
Silver, Brian
80,147,212,221
Silver, Deborah
212
Silver, Gary
. 200
Silver, Howard
200
Silver, Janice
71,210
Silver, Jerold
..... 70
Silver, Michael
210
Silver, Rhonda
200
Silver, Stanford
143,200
Silverman, Helene
. 200
Silverman, Janet
31,53,221
Silverman, Ken
.. 68,189
Silverman, Paula
. 43,80,221
Silverman, Peter
158
Silverman, Susan
.. 221
Silverstein, Jeffrey
221
Silverstein, Michael
. 210
Silvetti, Annette
. 36
Simeth, Oliver
. 210
Simon, Avi .. 40,56,65,67,107,221
Simon, Glenn
153
Simons, Douglas
.. 200
Simons, Laura
.. . 222
Simpson, Larry . . . . .
. 222
Singer, David
189
Singer, Ms. Elsie
. . . 235
Singer, Sari
222
Sirotzki, Sharon
.. 33,210
SKI CLUB
. ~
Sklar, Mr. Arnold
247
Skoczek, Theresa
165,189
Skolnik, Julie
200
Skolnik, Scott . . .
150,222
Skowron, Randall
210
Slagel, Allan
139
Slaton, Ms. Pearl
. . 247
Slavin , Larry
133
Slavin, Mark , .
188
Slavin, Ms. Rheta
. 234
Sloane, David
129,222
Slovin, Arron
. 68,71,200
Smigla, Susan
. 35,80,173
Smith, Ms. Barbara
. .... 247
Smith, David
.. 222
Smith, Dion
. 71
Smith, Mr. Ernest
247
Smith, Jeffery
130,131,157 '
Smith, Mr. Jerry
248
Smith, Marla
68,210
Smith, Michael
.. 200
Smith, Ms. Ruth
248
Smolen, Lee 65,67,70,103,105,200
Snyder, Mr. Bruce
248
Snyder, Kathey . . .
78,189
Snyder, Michele
.. 222
Snyder, Nancy
222
So, Jina
189
SOCCER
134,135,136,137
SOFTBALL
172
Sokolow, Marim
. 200
Sokolow,. Merrit
53,222
Solar, Sharon
.. 53,58,210
Solk, Gail
.. 58,200
Soll, Maureen
.. 200
Solochek, Mardi
.. 222
Solomon, Jerrold
.. ... 70
Solomon, Jessica
.... 72,222
Solomon, Kathleen
222
Solomon, Michael 58,78,134,210
Solomon, Roberta
189
Solomon, Steven
. 39,68,210
Soohen, Elizabeth
. .. . 53,222
Sorensen, Mr. Bruce .. 246,248
Sostrin, Donna
222
Sovcik, Richard
.. .. . 210
Spalter, Pamela
189
SPANISH CLUB ..
.. .... 79
Speck, Mitchell
145,189
Spector, Beth
222
Spector, Mark
. 222
Spector, Michael
222
Spellberg, David
. 200
Spilg, Cynthia .. . .... 33,71,186
Spungen, Jeffery
. 53,200
Stangenes, Kurt
.. 200
Stark, Arthur
.. 210
Stark, Debbie ...
189
Steelman, David
80,222
Steffens, Lawrence
.. . 222
Steffens, Ronald
..... 210
Stein, Andrew
... 156,222
Stein, Fran
. 222
Stein, ~ffery
222
Stein, Leslee
.... . .. 222
Stein, Robert
156,222
Stein, Tracy
67,189
Steinberg, Bruce
. 222
Steinberg, Donna
... 189
Steinberg, Gary
.. 58,140,210
Steinberg, Terri
. 70,71,222
Steinbrink, Jill
189
Steindler, Rona
. 87,200
Stenn, Randi
. ... .. . .. . 31
Stephens, Tanya
.. 210
Sterling, Sherri
... . 222
Stern, Alison
167,210
Stern, Allyn
184,189
Stern, Leslie
. . 189
Stern, Mark
152,200
Stern, Mitchell
..... 58,210
Sternfeld, Susan
222
Stewart, Catherine
. 222
Stezskal, Mrs. Betty
235
Stezskal, Gail
. 85,210
Stehler, Jay
. 68
Stokols, Shari
200
Stoltz, Benjamin .. 78,79,106,154
Stone, Robert
...... ... .. . . . 137
Stoumen, Ms. Marilyn
. . 248
Strauss, Brenda
189
Stream, Glen
149
Strege, James
189
Streips, Karlis
210
Stroner, Bonnie
.. 71,189
STUDENT CONGRESS . . . . 61
STUDENTS, FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION . ..
. ... 75
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL ... 79
STUDENTS FOR THE WELFARE OF ANIMALS
. 74
Sucher man, Diane . . .
. 62,67
70,71,102,103,222
Suekov, Scott
. 154,211
Sugar, Jill
.... ...... . .. 56,190
Sugarman, Marc . . . . . . . .
m
Sulkin, Hillary ... .. . . . . . 51,211
Sullivan, Jall\es
. ..... 156,222
Sullivan, John· .
157
Sullivan, Ricky
.. . 222
Sullivan, William
132
Summers, Randy
190
Sumner, Ellyn
. 58,200
Sutker, Allen . . . .. . . . . . .. .
190
Sutker, Edie
.. 70,211
Sutker, Perry . . . . 58,68,70,201
Suzukida, Glenn
. 78,190
Suzukida, John .
147,222
Svacina, Cheryl
. 190
Swanson, Jeffrey
158
Swedberg, Craig
201
Sweet, George
. 211
Sweetow, Lester
131
Swenson, Mark
.. . ...... .. 201
Swiderski, Anne . ...... . . . 67,190
Swiderski, Christine : 67,87,201
Swiderski, Irene
. 62,67,78,222
SWIMMING . .. ..
154,155
Swinford, Mr. Charles
... 248 ·
Szarvas, Lori
.. 2,,01
Sztapka, Christine
201
Szyms~i, Debora 80,168,172,222
T
Taepke, Ms. Patricia
248
Tarragano, Daniel
.... 190
Tarragano, R9bert
.. 222
Tatkin, Caryl·... . . . . .. .
•. m
Tatkin, Susan
... 190
TECHNICAL SERVICES CLUB
71
Telman, Leslie .
. .. 78,222
Telman, Randi . .
. . 190
Temkin, Stephen
129,211
Tendick, Mr. Richard
.. 248
TENNIS . . .
. . . . 162,164
Teplinsky, Howard
. 60,201
Tepper, Lauren
.... 190
Terry, Scott .............. 150,201
Tester, Suzanne
190
Teter, Lawrence ... .. 129,157,211
Thiry, Jean
. .. . 80,168,173,222
Thomas, Judith . . .. .. . . .. .... 222
Thomas, Stephen . . . . . . . . . . . . 201
Thoss, Susan . . .
. ..... 201
�.I
Thummel, Hans
137,149,190
Thummel, Leslie 65,67,70,71,222
. ..... 84
TIMERS ..
Tobias, John . .
. ... 53,222
Tobias, Julie . .
168,172,201
Tobin, Zachary
. . . . ... 201
Tomson, Mr. James
. . 248
Torossian, Hagop
. . . 136
TRACK
. . ..
160,161,173
Tracy, Mr. Ronald
298
Treadwell, Jocelyn
. 67
Troop, Gayle
. 173,211
201
Troop, Mindy
True, Michelle
.. . 211
Tsuneta, Lise
.. .. .. 71
Tsuneta, Nina
.. 70,71,211
Tucker, Douglas
... 222
Tucker, Larry
190
:
67,78
Tui>ek, John
Turoff, Charles
. . ..... 222
Turovitz, Sheryl . . . ......... 211
Turpin, Ms. Carol
.. 249
Tursky, Caryn . 56,70,71,102;201
Tutt, Deborah
... 201
Tynan, Maureen
211
Tyrnauer, Cheryl . .
. .. 68,201
u
Uccello, James
Uccello, Mary
Udesky, Amy
Umansky, Gary
Unterfenger, John
Unterfenger, Linda
Urbanski, Calla
Urbanski, Charlotte
Urkoff, Roberta
Usen, Randall ..
Uslander, Steven
....... 201
165,222
.. 68,201
201,152
······ 222
... 211
. 67,201
. 222
... 58,211
222
134,211
v
)
I
t
·
r
I
f
l
1
Vale, Melissa . . .
172,201,165
Valentine, Charles
211
.. 249
Van Cleave, Mr. Carl
. . . . . . . . 222
Vangeem, Pamela
Vanuffelen, Amy . . . . . ... . .. 33
Varga, Diane 102,105,211,67,70,71
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS 88
Vaughn, Jeri
168,172,201,164
Veenhuis, Diana
. . 223
Vender, Scott
105,211,202
211
ti'enus, Drew
Vexler, Marla
58,211
. 78,211
Vidal, Ana
Viner, Victor
142,143,201,136
VIKETTES
86,87
VIKING MALE CHORUS .. 61
132
Vitale, John
Vitale, Michael 178,179,211,157
Voedisch, Richard .. . .. 145,190
Voedisch, Virginia
... 40,223
VOLLEYBALL
168,169
Vrablik, Mrs. Mary
235
Vusich, Terri
...... 190
w
Waddell, Mr. Donald
... 249
Wagman, Scott
.... 131,201
Wagner, Barry
153,190
Wagner, Ellen
190
Wagner, Karin
188,190
Wagner, Lisa . .
223
Wagner, Penny
.. 223
. 223
Walczak, Edmund
Wald, Jerry
154
. 67,201
Walens, Wendy
Wall, Adele . .
. . . 190
. .. 190
Wallace, John . .
Wallach, Cindy .......... 168,201
Wallach, Debra ... 71,169,223,70
Wallach, Helene
. . .... 223
.... 134,211
Wallach, Scott
Wallis, Mrs. Gladys
... 234
Wallk, Hilory
. 223
Walter, Brian
.. 201
Wardax, Ramona
. 211
Warshaw, Marlene
. 211
Wassel, Rebecca
70,104,223
58,65,67
Wasserman, Allan
152,201
. 58
Wasserman, Donna
Wasserman, Jody
223
Wathen, Dr. Lawrence
.. 249
Waxberg, Ronald
.. 223
Waxman, Wendy
. 190
Wdowicki, Debra
. 201
201
Wear, Nancy . .
Webber, Charles
154,179
Weber, Lisa . . . .
. ....... 51,223
Weber, Gail .............. 164,190
Weber, Michele . 58,209,211,53
Weber, Ronald
137,190
Wechter, Debra 110,111,223,82,83
... 70,71
Wedge, Kathleen
201
Wei, Grace .
Weigel, Jeff
201
Weil, Iris
. 182,190
Weil, Richard
. 70,71,211
Weiman, Laurie
. 201
Weinberg, Deborah
... 71
.. 223
Weinberg, Lori
Weinberg, Sharon
190
223
Weiner, Caryn
Weiner, Harris
. 211
Weiner, Julie
190
Weiner, Michael
. . . . .. . 190
Weiner, Mitchell
.. 223
Weiner, Steven
.. 190
Weingart, Scott . .
58,147,211
173,223
Weinstein, Beth . .
Weinstein, David
145,190
137,201
Weinstein, Mark
Weinstein, Michael
. .. 211
Weis, Rosalie
223
Weis, Walter
147
Weisberg, Mitchell
148,201
Weisman, Michael
103,223
Weiss, Caryn
191
.. 201
Weiss, Mindee
Weiss, Richard
. . . 150
Weissman, Ellen
. 56,82,201
Weissman, Linda
78,223
W eitzman, Daniel ... 80,134,223
"
Weitzman, Scott . .
. 223
Welborn, Bruce
155
W eldy, Dr. Gilbert
228
Welter, Julie
201
190
Wenger, Deborah
West, Janice Mrs.
. . . .. . . 249
Wesler, Michael . . . . .
191
White, Ms. Lillian . .
249
White, Miss Nancy
249
White, Shelley
. 211
Widran, Liz
. .. 191
Wilfinger, Elizabeth
85,211
Wilkinson, Jane
223
Wilkinson, Jill
223
Willerman, Mrs. Barbara
249
Williams, Alayne
223
Williams, Andrea
223
., 191
Williams, Wendy . .
Wilson, Donna
58,62,223,51,55
Winer, Candace
... 87,223
Winkelman, Mr. James
249
Wins tin, Lauri
. . . 191
Winston, Paul
191
Wiora, Cynthia
. 80,223
Wishnick, Sandra
191
Wisniewski, Patricia
191
Wisper, Lori
. 51,211
191
Witkov, Sherri . .
Woldorf, Michael
. 211
37,223
Wolf, Dona
211,157
Wolf, Mark .
149,191
Wolfe, Scott
Wolfinsohn, Barry
211
Wolflick, Jay
. 80,147,223
Wolinsky, Michelle .. .. . .. . 191
Wolk, Robin .. . .... 56,212,223
Wolk, Steven
201
Woloshin, Miriam
201
Wolpa, Andrea
201
Wolthuis, Mark
223
Wong, Lisa
167,201
Wong, Rosalind · .
78,82,223
WRESTLING
150,151,152,153
Wu, Tina
. 191
Wuest, Ronald
. 129,211
Wulff, Julie
58,67,70,71,211
Zeal, Steven
. 70,147,211
Zebovitz, Steven
191
Zenner, Marla
. .. . .. 211
Zerfass, Bill
132,144
Zeunert, Michael
. . ... . 39,68
191
Zeuschner, Candace
Zidek, Allison
. 58,186,191
Zidron, Lawrence
211
Ziegler, Elizabeth
191
Ziegler, Lawrence
201
Zielen , Wendy
211
Zigman, Ronald
.. 80,223
80,131,148,157
Zimmer, Mark
Zimmer, Scott
132,145,147
186,191
Zimmerman, Beth 78,84,165,223
Zimmerman, Robert
201
Zis, Linda
82,88,191
Zisook, Ruth
173,193,201
Zook, Lori
211
Zoot, Jordan
. 78
Zorn, Ms. Sharon
249
Zucker, Grace
. .... 78,79,223
Zvolner, Brooke
201
Zweig, Murray . . . . . . . . . . . .. 201
.. 70,71,223
Zwick, Hugh
Zwick, Lori . .
. 71,201
y
Yale, Carol
. 223
Yamagata, Robert
201
Yelin, Anette
.. 56,70,71,190
Yelin, Max ..
. ... 223
Young, Claire
201
Young, David
223
Young, Marcia
. 56,67,102,201
Young, Robert
132
Youstra, Mr. Gregory . 246,249
z
Zachelmeyer, Doreen
Zagon, Judith
Zarlin, Audrey ..
Zaruba, Christin
223
. .. 211
191,164
201
271
�INDEX
EDITORS
Stacy Bromberg
Rhonda Liebman
SPORTS
Peggy Robinson
Lynda Gorov
ACTIVITIES
Jane Eckhardt
Joy Hohman
- IJ
Lisa Weber
PORTRAITS
Leslye Aronsorl
s
e
Cl
Linda Modes
n
SPECIAL EVENTS
0
t
a
[
Beth Benjamin
Ande Bass
Peggy Robinson
Donna Wilson
v
ii
Melanie Berg
f
l
~l
I
PHOTOGRAPHERS ACADEMICS
FACULTY
o1
SE
s1
E:
Ira Kosova
Debbie Columbus
Mike Hershenhouse
Marc Nonclerc
Natalie Fischman
Shelley Saruk
Lori Wisper
Hillary Sulkin
PICTURE CREDITS
Kathy Benson . . . page 250
Merrick Bromberg ... pages 3,9,250,251
Gary Fischman .. . pages 3,4,18,19,124,125
United Press International ... Pages 12,13,15,19
272
t
ADVISOR
Mr. Stanley Carey
Mr. Dennis Eder
American Yearbook Representative
5
n
t
�Lost in a crowd of faces . .. searching for myself.
In Saga '76, we hoped to emphasize self-discovery and self awareness. Each student at Niles North
is unique, with different talents, qualities and aspirations; yet, we must realize that he is also an
integral and meaningful component of the student body.
Working together on Saga '76, staff members encountered many unusual and unforgettable
, experiences. Nonetheless yearbook was not all fun and games; there were good times and there
were bad 'times. It was a time for learning; it was a time for growing. Ralph Waldo Emerson once
said that "Nothing great was ever achieved without enthusiasm." Although tears were often shed,
enthusiasm prevailed.
Caring is that which enriches life. Saga '76 would never have been produced without the aid of
many people who cared enough to share their time and wisdom with us. We must sincerely thank
our staff. They deserve credit and distinction; their willingness to tackle the most difficult and
tiresome jobs enabled us to surpass many obstacles. A special thank you to Mr. Stan Carey, our
advisor, who continually offered his support and approval on ideas and decisions that we reached.
Dealing with American Yearbook Company was an enlightening experience. Each time we convened with its representative, Mr. Dennis Eder, he suggested new and creative innovations to
implement the book. As in the past, Miss Maureen Armbruster served as a source of journalistic
knowledge; we appreciate her patience. Root Studio's flexibility enabled us to cover many last
minute school events with mimimal problems; we thank them for their additional services. As well
as offering valuable suggestions, Honey Goldberg, former yearbook editor, served as a receptacle
for our hopes, plans and tears.
There were many other students and faculty members whose assistance was vital in the construction of our yearbook. We are indebted to Ms. Maya Huish who donated her services to us during
an extremely hectic period of time. Sympathetic to our photography difficulties, Mr. Ken Kokrda
often allowed our student photographers to make use of his equipment. Mr. George Baptist and his
secretary, Mrs. Gail Kalmanson, were very patient and cooperative when scheduling pictures for
sporting events. We'd like to thank Max Yelin '76 for his creative artwork which enhanc~d the
Exploration section. Joyce Meyers '76 and Grace Zucker '76 donated a great deal of time and effort
to the Celebration section. We appreciate the long hours that Jordan Bayer '77, Mark Roter '77, Ian
Seldin '77, and John Tobias '76, devoted to the Competition section by supplying them with many
needed pictures. Of course many others were instrumental in the completion of our book. Without
the support we received from understanding parents and friends, Saga '76 would never have
materialized. All this has helped us recognize that people can greatly influence an individual's life.
"The greatest use of life is to spend it for something that will outlast it." Lost in a crowd of faces
. . . I have found myself.
I.
STACY BROMBERG AND RHONDA LIEBMAN
CO-EDITORS-IN-CHIEF
UI
:II
Cl
:II
UI
-I
:II
-n
-n
273
�d
t
Hold fast to dreams
For when dreams die
Life is a broken-winged bird
That cannot fly
Hold fast to dreams
For when dreams go
Life is a barren field
Covered with snow
-
Langston Hughes
l
,
l
��1
I'll catch the s-un
and never give it back again.
I'll catch the sun
and keep it for my own
And in a world where no one understands
I'll take my outstretched hand
and offer it to anyone
2
••
276
�4
!
Perhaps in time I'll even share my sun
with that new anyone
To whom I gave my hand.
- Rod Mckuen
Who comes along and tell s me
he's in need of love
In need of hope or maybe just a friend.
3
• •
277
�278
�Photographs and memories
Experiences that enlightened me
All that I have are these
to remember you
279
����
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga '76; Volume Twelve
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1976
Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Bromberg, Stacy (Editor in chief)
Liebman, Rhonda (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
284 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1976
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook Company; Root Studio
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/8420587616c46036d12607696e15662f.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=k2mpcpBuxp30oNcMOB9%7EP82ZHj5HqET1kWjYWoHfRFhfnSIZEw3rdRFxSLMVpkJugOae-KgUrjqMhQD4TIOZeFedhuuNRzy46JJ7bzM86mvFFkZI1KRV6lB4bFg97Wu8-sbbsCYtWkrFSKPfHRcyvg7DGd3vZa1jlqh2FRV3bpsCJ0A1a22J%7Eh2QKQSYUm0Bfc0FqPuvY5UmNWGXI9S8dxU-PGdCxwlgxfu4R5DSVxHaxNWUiyXbY5Fne%7E8unK9QkL-tsxsBtwGmruse-PetmNLxcJiuCQxYm6Ge3JpGcXUHprW1nMM4zMTSdMiBdprKlaLSq9ry-VDBtT0OvYz0kg__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
c03b6eac2d66e5019808c6ad80b8e613
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
I; .
,.
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A TH~FT
f
�JFor
Reference
Not to be taken from this room
�I
�I
l
f
l
�'\
/
I
2
�cf!A9!A
~,
v
1 "'">
Academics .. .. . .. . .... .-. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Activities/ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Special Events
.... ........ ......... ... . . 86
Sports .. ....... . ....... ........... ... . . 124
Portraits ......... .. . ... : . . .' . . . . . . . . . . . . 176
Faculty ... .. .... . . ...... . . . .. . ... ...... 226
Index
. ..... ..... . ............ .. ... .. .. 252
����~
oving lo ·
Leal...
«
!And nol
and miss
a slep.
����������(
17
����----
.l
t
~hael Sherman, .Mrs. Ellen Shapiro and ~lass
21
��Michael Byster, Dave Charman
23
��f
I
25
��r-.-:__..__.
Jeremy Mu~sman, Mrs. Barbara Smith
27
��J
29
�•
Larry G reenstein
�\
31
�r
I
.
.
. I
I
�David Kraus
Debbie Kalidemos
33
�ti~me Ec~"~mics
...
-
------·-
-
Ellen Saltzberg
�J
Mrs. Paulsen, Jody Lowy, Robyn Kernes
Jodi Kramer
"
~
1~:./
i
I
l
I
I
i
I
I
I
'·
..~.•
35
'•
�lricttJstri~I flrts
�l
~
l
l
l
'
i
l
~
I
l
I
I
.l
37
�fl rt
Sherrie Burke
�39
��I
41
��I
43
�MS, 10
)
US· l50
'
s
t»~
,,
iuo.
•JO
15
11:.JS llSO
fl)
ll
rus
US. I SO
2• tJO. l-llS
2S l:DS 210
2]
(;)EST'
WA· K
L
�45
�������•
•
CJ)
•
::c
•
z
�z
•
:c
•
CJ)
•
•
•
�-+-'
- ~
Q)
s
~
· ~
Q)
>
0
l.J
�•
•
(fl
r+
~
o....·
ro
=-'
r+
{).
0
~
()q
~
ro
CJ')
CJ')
•
•
����•
•
n
~
t
~·
0
~
ro
•
•
~
•
>
•
�•
•
u
•
en•
·~
•
•
�������t
ft
-~
0-'
•
n
�����,...c
;
~
u
c
��''
.
.
~
::t
�...
·.' - l
,,,,,
����-El;~Fe.~7
JI
ll
��J Nakamura. D Kok1ni-. S Cooper. C
La pol a
Sw1Jt'1'k1 S Red man R Ko,!
I<
�������-
SPIRIT... ENTHUSIASM ...
�Shrills of "Reign Over Maine"
kept the spirit high for the start of
Northi's Homeco ming Weekend .
The morning pep assembl y included numerou s skits, routines from
the Vikettes and the cheerleaders
accompa nied by the marchin g
band and the announc ement of the
Homeco ming Queen, Mary Maday.
Guest speakers: Bob Parsons,
Bear's tight end receiver and punter, wished the Vikings a victory in
their homecom ing game and John
Landecker, WLS radio disc jockey,
presente d the "team of the week"
award to the Varsity football players for their first season win
against Deerfield.
Summin g it all up was chairwow
man Kathy Perelman . hen she
said, "I feel that a lot of hard work
was put in to make homecom ing a
success this year and by the spirit
that was shown at the Pep Assembly it was well worth the ef.fort."
�A pep rally brought about real
enthusiasm for the Homecoming
games. A banana-eating contest,
the burning of a warrior effigy and
various speeches gave Niles North
students an opportunity to take
part in the Homecoming activities,
in the hope of a victory over Maine
West.
Former students who graduated
in the class of '66 were invited back
to the annual alumni brunch for
their ten year reunion along with
those graduates from the last two
years to share memories and discuss their present interests and experiences.
In the evening, a successful
dance sponsored by the senior 9ass
board added the finishing touch to ·
Homecoming.
Co-chairman Laura Dribin says
she "was very happy to see such a
large turnout of students involved
in the Homecoming activities."
�UNITYeu PAITICIPATIO Nue
'
I
�: HOMECOMING ®76
�"76 trombones led the big parade
With 110 cornets close at hand
They were followed by rows and
rows
Of the finest virtuosos
The cream of every famous band
Don't tell me not to fly
I've simply got to
If someone takes a spill
It's me and not you
Who told you you're allowed
to rain on my parade?
I'll march that band out
I'll beat that drum . . .
76 trombones hit the counter-
point
While 110 cornets played the lead
To the rhythm of
Harch, Harch, Harch
All the kids began to march
And they're marching still,
right today!"
�Last spring's children's theatre
production " Reynard the Fox",
brought ·the magic, fantasy world
of talking animals to Niles North.
The play, directed by Erin Kleifield and Cindy Frankel tells the
story of Reynard, a sly, young
fox who wandered around the forest tricking and outwitting the other animals. Other characters included Tiecelin, the crow; Brun, the
bear; Noble, the lion; Ysengrin, the
wolf; Lendore, the marmot, and the
Reveren<;i Epinard, a porcupine.
Those participating in the play
found it very rewarding as illustrated by William Ezrin:
"Portraying a non-human char~
acter gave me the opportunity to
further expand my imagination
and creativity: I also enjoyed the
experience of performing for children."
�IEYN AID COMES TO NOIT H
�-MA llA I TONY
��"Through the conflicts of West
Side Story, the cast and crews managed to put together an excellent
show; the quality of which has not
been seen in any theatre in this district before."
Jeffrey M . Guthman
"Aside from being a cast member, the knowledge gained working
the technical aspects of the show
heightened my understanding of
the extreme amount of work put
into a single production."
.
Eric Feltman
"West Side Story was great fun.
Being a member of a gang on stage
developed close friendships with
my fellow gang members. These
friendships lasted after the show
ended and make memories of the
show itself greater.*"
Mike Weisman
�JETS vs~ SHAIKS
��The Fantasticks, this year's fall
production, is a play which takes
place in both the real world and a
fantasy world.
The first act takes us into the
fantasy world where a fake feud between two fathers, a bandit named
El Gallo, and a contrived rape, lead
to the romance between the young
Luisa and Matt.
The real world takes over in the
second act by separating Matt and
Luisa. They both suffer dissolutionment and in the end, reunite to
find their love for each other has
grown even stronger.
The play was uniquely creative
in that it had a very simplistic set.
This aided in transmitting the message of uncorrupted love between
the two.
�A
PARABLE ABOUT LOVE
'{
•c
·
rt:.? . _-
..
.f
.,
~l
.
1-·.;:,. .:, '.· .
- .·.~·
r
��c.
[
[
A .I OPS
lU I
1.da~
i
i
I
"Fasten Your Seatbelts" was the
title of' this years Norsecapades.
The annual student written variety
show featured more dance and
musical numbers than it has ever
had in the past. Such numbers included a Fifth Dimension Medley,
Oliver Medley and a tune by Neil
Sedaka, That's When The Music
Takes Me. Other numbers such as:
I Hope I Get It, What I Did For
Love and Everybody Rejoice, were
taken from the Broadway Musical
Productions of A Chorus Line and
The Wiz.
Original comedy was also performed with skits poking fun at the
school in P.A. Announcements, a
satirical look at the Channel 2 news
team and once again, Art Fern.
Summing it all up was cast member Melanie Berg when she said,
"Being in Norsecapades enabled
me to get close to such a large
amount of people in such a short
amount of time."
�" Norsecapades was my first
show. I worked with some of the
greatest people in the world. Even
though our schedule was very
hecktic, we came through and put
on a great show."
Brian Walter
"After spending the summer on
the Norsecapades Materials Board,
it 'was a great pleasure to see how
the show turned out. I enjoyed the
experience of meeting new people,
along with the different things I
learned. If I had the chance to do it
again, I would."
Pam Greene
"Being in Norsecapades '76 was .
quite a unique experience for me. I
went with the show from beginning to end; from choosing the
numbers and acts to performing
them on the stage. The people I met
and the people I knew made it all
worthwhile." .
Lee Smolen
�FOR NOISECAPAD ES
�Do
IE Ml FA SOL LA Tl
�This year's Holiday Concert
was a combination of Choral
Union, Chamber Choir, Girl's
Glee, Viking Male Chorus, Concert Orchestra and Concert
Band.
The festive sounds echoed
throughout the auditorium filling the audience with Holiday
Spirit. Some of the numbers
were the Shepard's Chorus, Cum
Sancto Spiritu, Life is What You
Make It and a Christmas Medley.
Junior Eric Feltman reflected
on the mood of the concert when
he said, "This year as before, my
musical appreciation grew by
leaps and bounds. Singing the
Shepard's Chorus from "Amahl
and the Night Visitors" definitely tested the ability of the choruses and I know we did it. I'm
proud to be a member of the
Niles North Chorus."
�Niles North's Theater Department attemted its most difficult
undertaking to date by putting
on William Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet", the story of a
pair of "star-crossed lovers"
from two feuding families of
Verona. As if the serious nature
of the play was not enough, the
tongue- twisting language provided added difficulties. However, everyone involved in the
show worked long and hard
hours, which resulted in a fine
production.
According to Janice Silver,
"The part I had in Romeo and
Juliet was my first major role
and definitely the most challenging thing I've ever done in
theater. There were times amidst
all the hard work when I really
felt like giving up, but the end
result and the rewards of working and hllving a riot with other
cast members made everything
more than worth it.
�----
�MISCELLANE OUS
�'
Open house enabled parents to
acquaint themselves with their
child's teachers and understand the
curriculum offered. Parents even
had the opportunity to experience a
modified schedule similar to that of
their child's "school routine."
The recent national elections included the appointment for the
10th congressional district in the
suburbs. The incumbent, Abner
Mikva, visited the school to inform
students of his plans and answered
students' questions.
Towards the end of the first semester, Sammy Cahn, songwriter
and singer, gave a performance for
students and faculty.
And Christmas came to the "forgotten children" when members of
student congress raised $2,230 for
the Forgotten's Children's Fund
through an auction, raising money
in AAA, and from donations.
�Skill and creativity were the key
notes of "Auroris '76," last year's
dance show.
Auroris club members and their
sponser, Miss Nancy White, spent
many long hours choreographing
original routines to tunes that
ranged from fantasy to jazz. Characters such as wind up toys, a jack
in the box, and fifties teenagers
emerged through artistic costumes
and make-up. Creative dancing
techniques added a touch of humor
to the show in scenes like the "Sugar Plum Fairy" and "Sons" .
The hard work that was incorporated into the show was appreciated
and applauded by the audience as
they enjoyed an evening of fine
dancing.
��ITC. ITC. ITC.
Donkey Basketball Game
�Bill Ezrin
Caryn Lieberman
Youth
We have tomorrow
Bright before us
Like a flame.
Yesterday
A night-gone thing,
A sun-down name,
An<l da\\·n-today
Broad arch aboYe the road we came.
We march!
- -·J=
1n;;n:on
!-f~!t;hes
�Verne Nopar<.tak
E.irle Crel'nherg
Creg Edelman
Howard Teplinsky
Mike Adelson
Caren Lieberman
Took my power in my hand
And went against the world:
'Twas not so much as David had,
But I was twice as bold.
I aimed my pebble, but myself
Was all the one that fell.
Was it Goliath was too large,
Or only I too small?
-Emily Dickinson
Bill Ezrin
Rhonda Chorney
�AND SO FORTH
Susan Hankin
Sheila Lapping
Jennifer Mikell
Dena Brief
Steve Malone
Laura Dribtn
Lori Schaffel
Alisa Alpert
Andi Bressler
Kathy Perelman
Susie Sheinkop
��..
,
1
~
·~;
~-
.
•
-
'i
.
j)
..
.. ).,
... .j '
Prom '76 was indeed a magical
experience for couples who attended. The music of "Chamelian" in
the luxurious Grand Ballroom of
the Sheraton North Shore of
Northbrook set the atmosphere.
Could It Be Magic? It certainly
was at the highlight of the evening
for graduates Evan Poulakidas and
Debbie Saffer as they were named
Prom King and Queen.
Junior Class Board did a wonderful job in arranging beautiful
centerpieces, hors d'ouvres and
memories for all. The feeling of being swept off your feet with that
"Special Someone" was one that
will never be forgotten. It was really a magical end to years at Niles
North.
�I shall pass through this world
but once.
Any good therefore that I can do
or any kindness that I can show
to any human being, let me do it
now.
Let me not defer or neglect it, for
I shall not pass this way again.
- Author Unknown
�IACIC~
.
MOVIN G FOWA l!i
OOKIN G
���"I feel that this is one of the strongest teams
that Niles North has ever had. For once in the
schools' athletic history the team played as a
unit." - Ken Blakey
"I am disappointed that we did not go undefeated this year, but I am proud of the effort we
made. All the players and coaches involved were
great." - Larry Rhum
"Playing football for Niles North has taught
me sportsmanship and team unity. I am proud to
have played for the Vikings for the last four
years." - Jeff Miller
Senior Glen Norberg breaks the big "V" as he prepares for a Viking victory.
Senior Ken Blakey crosses the goal line for a touchdown.
A powerful tackle is displayed by Viking Barry Gold.
�FOURTH ROW: D. Ley, M. Kogan, L. Teter, 5. Zimmer, M. Moran, M. Zimmer, J. Dietrich, J. Reich, 5. Temkin, J. Kovitz. THIRD ROW: Coach Zook,
Coach O'Keefe, Coach McGaff, M. Michael, T. Hansen, B. Gold, K. Davies, B. Bendersky, L. Rhum, J. Perkins, J. Choyinski, Coach Lorenz, Coach
Houlihan. SECOND ROW: B. Krasnow, D. Brauchley, D. Ketterhag, M. Merdinger, R. Kerbis, J. Echardt, D. Huska, G. Norberg, B. Pivar, T. 5arentos, F.
Berman. FIRST ROW: M. Powell, J. Mueller, B. Ruby, K. Blakey, 5. Miller, E. Huska. Not Pictured: J. Miller.
Vikings get tackled by the Niles East 5partens.
Opponents attempt to steal the ball away from carrier Ken Blakey.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
14
8
13
12
28
6
7
14
Deerfield
Ridgewood
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
8
26
26
28
0
20
0
6
�Sophomore Football
"Despite the record this season our team
worked together and will be more improved
next year." - Bruce Hamilton
"Our team improved this year and we hope
for an even better season next year." - Dan
Porter
"Our team was unsuccessful due to the lack
of players and their attitude towards the
game." - Mike Greenfield
Pat Kirchens leaps in the air to catch a pass.
Mark Cooper runs down the line for a touchdown.
Mark Cooper attempts to catch the ball.
l
\
�I
t
n.
f-
t
I
BACK ROW: Coach Casten, J. Knepper, P. Bruchman, A. Sutker, P. Kirchens, D. Richmond, M. Greenfield, L. Glover, T. Schmidt, Coach Collins.
MIDDLE ROW: S. Lowe, D. Porter, B. Zerfass, B. Hamilton, D. Rein, T. Drohan, T. Chroman, S.,Rhum. FRONT ROW: T. Custer, L. Slavin, M. Cooper, G.
Michaelson, R. Colombik, P. Robinson, J. Palmer.
t
J
I
j
l
1
J
Pat Kirchens and Todd Custer practice catching
and blocking techniques.
!
t
i
The team and coaches huddle while conferring about the next play.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
0
6
0
16
32
12
6
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
Glenbrook South
Maine East
40
30
6
22
16
36
28
�"I feel that even though we were not successful
this year we will be next year. Our team can
improve with practice and organization." Barry Schrenkel
"With more participation and spirit our team
would have been more successful." - Larry
Dunaj
"To come out victorious the team needed more
spirit and unity. I have hopes for next year's
team." - Mark Holtzman
Freshman Dave Rosenfeld runs to the defense of teammate Barry Elkes as North is
tackled by Maine West.
The freshman football team huddles together to
plan their next play.
Randy Keeshan jumps high into the air to obtain the ball for the Vikings.
Steve Kodras breaks away from the tackle and passes the ball to teammate Steve Matuszak.
Freshman Larry Dunaj is pounced upon by an
opponent.
�D.
FOURTH ROW: D. Rosenfeld, S. Kodras, J. Boring, D. Brief, B. Elkes, J. Scheffers, S. Matuszak, J . Pirron. THIRD ROW: .Coach Wren, R. Loevy,
M. Slamowitz, ] . Singer, S. Borchew, R. Keeshin, M. Stark, Coach Smith. SECOND ROW: H. Kurnick, ]. Kachoyeanos, M. Robins, L. Dunaj, B.
Anderson,
Schwrenkal, D . Schwartz, B. Goldstein, Coach Tadelman. FIRST ROW: M . Goldsmith, M. Holzman, B. Danielak, M . Hollander.
'
Freshman Jesse Pirron comes to the defense of his tackled teammate as the Vikings
move in on the ball.
Frosh D ave Rosenfeld grabs the ball and moves down the
line in attempt to score.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Maine South
Ridgewood
Glen brook North
Maine West
Niles West
Maine East
50
14
37
22
36
28
36
40
A Maine West Warrior grabs freshman Dave Brief by the leg and in an attempt to obtain
the ball.
B4
�Varsity Soccer ·
"It was a disappointing season but if the
team has spirit they can look forward to a
bright future." - Michael Solomon
"I feel that this year's team had more potential than any other previous team, but a lack of
total dedication contributed to our poor showing this year." - Steve Brody
"This year's soccor team was much better
than our record indicates. We had a lot of bad
luck, but some outstanding players." - Andrew Mantleman
Andy Mantelman trips but succeeds in obtaining possession so teammate Pete
Kaufman can score.
The coaches watch as Dave Loveless and Pete Silverman fight for posseon of the ball.
Straining to kick the ball past his opponent, Junior Don
Brand displays his 'skill.
Andy Mantelman jumps high off the ground for a chest trap.
�C.
FOURTH ROW: D. Loveless, V. Viner, P. Silverman, A. Levin, M. Lamet, D. Pogrand, S. Greene, S. Uslander, S. Brody. THIRD ROW: Coach Weber,
S.
Hurley, C. Eliam, S. Kolb, F. Heller, A. Mantelman, E. Pollitzer, K. Goldstein, D. Blachman, Coach Kmet. SECOND ROW: H. Lapping, B. Lipschulz,
Katz, M. Heimann. A. Frankel, D. Brand, B. Dachman. FRONT ROW: B. Sher, B. Kohn, M. Goldsmith.
~·
Chris Hurley attempts to steal the ball away from an opponent.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Pete· Kaufman celebrates after scoring a goal for North.
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
6
0
1
1
0
2
Deerfield
Lake Forest
Waukegan
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Forest Veiw
Maine East
Maine West
Waukegan West
Niles East
Niles West
West Leyden
Maine West
Glenbrook South
2
3
6
1
2
3
s
3
1
1
3
2
2
3
�"It was a very enjoying and rewarding season. Our team is looking forward to a bright future." - Scott Wolfe
"Must effort was involved in pulling
the team together this season. I am
looking forward to an even better season next year." - Jeff Kaplan
"This year's team had a great deal of
potential. Watch for them in a couple of
years as they could become the conference champions." - Coach Hashagen
Sophomore Dave Plotkin kicks the ball past his opponent and attempts to sco~e for North.
BACK ROW: K. Serota, R. Stone, M. Polinski, S. Lainer, J. Kaplan, S. Wolfe. MIDDLE ROW: R. Lenhardt, A. Zarzar, R. Lenhardt, M . Fein , G. Hollinder, P.
Dachman, A. Rose. FRONT ROW: D. Plotkin, D . Huttle, D. Hart, L. Horn, R. Weber, K. Levey.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Robert Lenhardt and M ark Fein scramble for the ball at practice before the
game.
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
2
3
4
1
1
1
Lake Forest
Gordon Tech
Waukegan East
Maine North
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Maine West
Waukegan West
Niles East
Niles West
West Leyden
'2
0
2
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
0
1
2
+
�"Our team could have done better with more
dedication and harder practice." - Mike Sherman
"Although we shaped up at the end, with more
cooperation and practice we would have turned
out a better season." - Michael Sheinkop
"Even though our record was poor, we improved a lot and we will do better in the future."
- Jeff Kaplan
•
..
..
0
Coach Staerk, E. Blair, B. Friedman, M. Stevens, M . Sheinkop, K. Levy, D. Rothman, S. Rosting. R. Rabin. TOP ROW: M . Tobias, S. Rice, J. Geier, I. Cohen, N .
Rutsfein. Missing from Picture B. Uslander And E. Cohen.
FOURTH ROW: M . Ross, J. Shaftal, C. Jacobson, B. Cumminghan, B. Sikiarinthra.
THIRD ROW: Coach Hodnik, M . Lipschultz, M. Goodman, M. Sherman, W. Stadler, R.
Kalis. SECOND ROW: M. Brand, S. Saltzman, B. Kirk, D. Loveless, G. Solk. FIRST
ROW: K. Doody, M. Weiss, J. Sax.
+
· Vikings
Vjkings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
2
s
0
1
0
3
4
0
1
1
s
0
Glenbrook South
Waukegan East
Highland Park
Maine South
Stevenson
Niles East
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Maine North
Maine West
Maine East
Wheeling
Bob Kirk scrambles with the opponent to score a goal
'
for North.
1
2
3
2
3
1
1
1
4
3
1
0
Doug Loveless strategically fights for possion of the ball.
Fresh man Soeeer
•
..
...
0
ce
"
135
�"Cross-Country is a sport which
requires great stamina and endurance. One must be determined and
able to use their fullest of abilities
to be able to be a success." - Bob
Shrago
"To be on the Cross-Country
team was a real honor. We should
have an excellent varsity team in a
few years because of the teams
dedication." - Mitchell Brandt
"If I had to sum up the season
the key word would be inspiration.
The freshman provided the spark
of inspiration when they won a
third place trophy, that hopefully
will encourage the varsity team to
work harder to achieve their goals."
- Coach Don Waddell
Senior Jeff Sperling and Bob Shrago run side by side while warming up for a meet.
Sophomores Alan Slagel and Jose Mila run ahead of their opponant.
Freshman Mitch Brandt, Brad Rubin and Rich Brody run in the cold at an
after school practice.
Dave Laschinski leads his team mates in a run around the track.
�I
BACK ROW: Howard Silver, Bill Pritchett, Jeff Sperling, Bob Shrago, Dave Leschinski, Shahan Serrfian, Ken Shutz, Mitch Brandt, Jerry Fleming, Coach
Waddell, FRONT ROW: Al Slagel, Greg Reichardt, Franco Chu, Rich Brody, Howie Goldman, Hose Mila, Ken Howe, Brad Rubin, John Gabriel, Lourdes
Mila.
Seniors Bob Shrago, Jeff Sperling and Jerry Fleming decide to take a break from running.
Three Viking team members await the whistle to begin the race.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
44
36
so
44
48
so
so
32
38
Rolling Meadows
Stevenson
Notre Dame
Deerfield
Maine East
Maine West
Maine South
Niles West
Glenbrook North
16
19
16
lS
lS
lS
lS
23
23
�Varsity Basketball
"Playing basketball for Niles North has taught
me pride, discipline and determination. Practices
were tough but we managed to pull together and
play as a unit" - Alan Lieberman
"I am proud to have played for Niles North these
last four years. The team stuck together and really
worked hard. I feel our team has improved greatly
from last year" - Howard Lapping
"Our team has come along way since last year.
We have improved tremendously this year. I feel
Niles North will continue to win in the years to
come" - Stuart Saltzberg
Coach Christie offers some advice to Jr. John Rosin during half time.
Leaping high into the air, Senior Alan Lieberman attempts to make a
recovery.
Al Lieberman dribbles down court toward the northi basket.
�BACK ROW: Coach Christie, Manager P. Lovsky, M. Edwards, J. Gardner, S. Cohn, R. Sovcik, H. Lapping, J. Flemming, F. Heller, Coach Tadelman,
H.
MIDDLE ROW: V. Viner, G. Steinberg, L. Petrich, N. Salzman, A. Lieberman, M. Levi, B. Bemo(as, M . Rubin, FRONT ROW: S. Saltzberg,
Denenberg, M. Zimmer, B. Perlow, J. Bemoras.
Greenburg, P.
Neck and neck with his opponant, Senior Howard Lapping obtains
possession of the ball.
Stuart Saltzberg sinks a shot for North.
139
�The 1976-77 sophomore basketball
team displayed hard work and determination upon completion of a successful
season. The boys practiced every day
after school, strengthening their skills
and preparing for the varsity level next
year. The team worked well with their
coach and are confident they will have an
excellent season on the varsity level.
Barry Edwards attempts to shoot as teammate David Gorsky guards an opponent.
North's David Grosky leaps high into the air to tap
the ball to his teammate.
Dave Petrich runs down tne line before shooting for North.
Coach Bill Zook happily watches his team score.
David Grosky sinks a shot for the Vikings.
�0
'..
•
pt.
BACK ROW: B. Edwards, S. Zimmer, D. Rhine, D . Grosky, L. Horn, B. Lenhardt, L. Glover, M . Cooper. FRONT ROW: D . Petrich, S. Poyne, D.
Weinstein.
fl)
-a
..
0
pt.
Coach Zook offers a few pointers to sophomore Bob Lenhardt.
S()f~()m()fiE
Sophomore David Grosky struggles to obtain the ball for Northi.
•
IH1StiETEf1ll ,.,
�Freshman Basketball
The 1976 freshman basketball team displayed fine team effort throughout the season. The boys played well together and the
results were tremendous. After school, the
boys practiced drills and developed strategic plays. The team is looking forward to
moving up to the varsity level in the years
to come.
Barry Schrenkel watches as teammate Mike Robiuns
scores for North.
Freshman John Boring sinks a shot for the Vikings.
Alan Gross after gaining possession of the ball to score.
�BACK ROW: Coach Florence, F. Rodheim, D. Loveless, B. Kirk, M. Robius, A. Levy, J. Boring, B. Schrenkel, S. Saltzman, E. Becker, Coach Smith,
MIDDLE ROW: C. Jacobson, A. Saltzman, E. Wittenstein, A. Gross, R. Steinberg, D. Brief, B. Weissman, M. Bressler, FRONT ROW: H. Kurnick, B.
Berliner, D. Solar. Not Pictured D. Schwartz, M. Kaplan, G. Salk.
Mark Robius and his opponent jump to gain possession of the ball.
John Boring gets ready to receive the ball from teammate Mark
Ro bius.
143
�Var sity Gym nast ies
"The gymnastics team has
shown a great deal of effort and
improvement in the last four years.
Being a member of the team has
given me great personal satisfaction." - Ross Berman
"The varsity gymnastics team
acomplished very much this year.
Aside from our winning record the
team achieved something more
memorable, we became a real team.
We were all a part of it. - Paul
Fisch burg
Senior David Helverson preforms a high bar routine for coach Cress.
Larry Kaplan teaches a vault to members of the freshman team.
With the help of coach Cress. Steven Zeal
preforms a stunt on the high bar.
Senior Barry Cook tucks his knees to his chest as
he does a front flip.
Junior Ron. Cepeda displays strength and excellent format practice.
�LEIT TO RIGHT: BACK ROW: Coach Cress, Coach Lorenz, M. Wetsberg, D. Helverson, L. Kaplan, S. Zeal, P. Fischburg, B. Cook, K. Saltzman.
FRONT ROW: F. Mack. R. Cepeda, R. Berman, M. Adelson, R. Heiman.
1
With skill and determination, senior Barry Cook demonstrates work on the pommel! horse.
Preforming an Arabian dive roll, Senior Mike Adelson displays excellent form.
Coach Cress observes the team hard at work.
�Through hard work and determination the sophmore gymnastic team
worked hard in preparation for next
year. The boys practiced after school and
received help from not only the coaches
but the varsity players as well. The team
has greatly improved since the beginning of the season and feels competant
they will be victorious at the varsity level.
Dan Lazar skillfully executes a Bailey.
BACK ROW: Coach Shnell, S. Bauman, M . Galuski, D. Porter, H. Thummel, 5. Wolfe, MIDDLE ROW: M . Kalinsky, G. Michaelson, D. Ganansky, M .
Ruchim, FRONT ROW: M . Brown, R. Deutsch, M . Hartman.
Preforming on the rings is sophomore Ross Deustch.
Dave Ganansky displays excellent form while doing a double back flip.
�The freshman gymnastics team
worked extremely hard this year in
preparation for next season. With
the help of the higher levels, the
boys worked on many different
stunts. Frequent practices paid off,
as many new skills were mastered.
Freshman Steve Katten shows excellent form on the parallel bars.
Michael Shermar warms up before beginning his
floor exersize routine.
J
............. . ...
.... -.
.
.
·--~
BACK ROW: Coach Houlihan, T. Waltrich, D. Kohn, V. Ray, R. Cepeda, G. Dowd, MIDDLE ROW: M . Holtzman, M. Sherman, J. Geier, J. Spector,
FRONT ROW: D. Lazar, S. Katten, A. Newman.
Freshman Gymnastic s
�Varsity Wrestling
"I feel that this year's team did as
well as they could while working under a great handicap.'' - Randy Goldfein
"Although the team showed great
skill and determination we lacked participation and total dedication from
former varsity wrestlers. I am proud
to have wrestled for North these past
four years under the direction of a
great coach." - Ron Kerbis
"Because we lost ten lettermen we
were working with a very young team
this year. I feel their effort is to be
commended." - Coach Browning
Junior Mark Stern displays good strategy in holding his opponent.
Junior Shaun Lowe tries to move on top his
opponent.
The referee declares the Viking wrestlers " the winners".
Senior Ron Kerbis shows determination and skill while attempting to pin his opponent.
�l
BACK ROW: S. Sigmond, S. Terry, S. Lowe, G. Peeler, R. Kerbis, M . Stern, B. Hamilton, M . Miller, Coach Browning. FRONT ROW: M. Sax, S.
Wagner, R. Goldfein, A. Wasserman, S. Zucker.
Shaun Lowe anxiously awaits to begin the match.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Ron Kerbis. displays quick moves as he tries to bring down his opponent.
35
46
13
5
13
17 '
5
Deerfield
Lake Zurich
New Trier East
\!Vaukegan East
Glen brook I North
Maine \!Vest
Niles East
30
15
39
60
35
37
51
�"This year's sophomore team has
greatly improved since last year.
We are more confident and self-assured. Wrestling next year should
improve the team even further."-William Zerfass
"I am proud to be part of the
wrestling team at North. We work
well together as a team and under
the supervision of our coach."-Marc Miller
"We had a lot of problems this
year with the injuries. We also had
a shortage of seniors but overall
most of the team will agree that we
had a good season." -Mark Fur let
Upon hearing the referees whistle sophomore Ron Caras begins the match.
FRONT ROW: Coach Browning, R. Arendt, M. Kalidimos, T. Chroman , R. Rysztogi, C. Boxenbaum, Coach Mcintyre. MIDDLE ROW: B. Terfoss, L.
Benowitz, J. Avenaim, R. Erner, K. Dall, FRONT ROW: R. Caras, G. Singer, N . Cain, G . Silver.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Sophomore Roger Arendt attempts to break away from the hold his opponent
·
has on him.
36
68
11
27
9
43
12
Deerfield
Lake Zurich
New Trier East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles East
28
0 '
43
30
51
26
44
�Coach Flanagan g ives a few encouraging words to an injured Mark Goldsmith ."
"Our wrestling team worked well
together this year. I am looking forward to three more seasons of wrestling at Niles North. - Steve Kodros
"Our freshman team accomplished
many things this year, pride dicipline
and self-assurance are three of them.
Next year we should continue to wrestle successfully. - Steve Borchew
" Wrestling at Niles North this year
has been a great experience. The te~m
and our coach worked well together.
- Scott Deitz
BACK ROW: B. Cunningham, M. Moss, C. Por tugal, R . Rysytogi, D. Rosenfeld, S. Kodros, J. Schreiber, Coach Flanaghan, MIDDLE ROW: B. Danielak,
R. Keshin, M . Braidman, B. Goldstein, J. Singer, FRONT ROW: T. Pepitone, E. Wesniewski, M . Goldsm ith, G . Neistat.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
49
39
36
15
45
44
22
Deerfield
Lake Zurich
New Trier East
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles East
23
26
32
33
40
37
39
As the round begins, a freshman wrestler moves in on his opponant.
Freshman Wrestling
151
�"I feel that the swimming team has the hardest
working athletes at North. Unfortunately the swimmers do not receive the recognition they deserve.
We have the skill, determination, and record that
Niles North can be proud of." - Jeff Walk
"This year's swim team has definately improved
from the years before with a record of 9-4 over all.
We had the talent, but not the quality which hurt us
in the important meets. - Steve Zeitlin
Bruce Pivar, Jan Hoh, Steve Zietlin and Craig Dunsky pose for the photographer Under water.
BACK ROW: B. Koonce, R. Krause, L. Rosenbaum, B. Pivar, B. Stoltz, 5. Serrafian, Coach Balciulis, FRONT ROW: C. Weber, T. Scanlon, 5.
Suekov, 5. Zeitlin, C. Molliter, 5. Magnes, T . Peck. missing from picture: Coach Tony Harper, J. Hollendar, W. Mariani, B. Carlson, C. Dunsky,
J. Wallk.
David Blackman tries out some scuba equipment.
Bruce Pivar and Jan Hoh exchange a hand shake before the meet.
�The 1976 freshman swim team displayed great skill throughout the season. Their record was constantly improving as the season progressed. The
swimmers are anticipating a successful season for next year.
BACK ROW: S. Rosing, J. Sax, D. Sherman, I. Miller, J. Stone, ]. Malits. FRONT ROW: M. Brandt,] .
Zarov, S. Krasnow, A. Wallis, L. Lindeman, M. Slamowitz.
t)
.
"
0
tit
"
•, ,
Freshman Swimming
Coach Balclulis surveys the race while hoping for a Viking victory.
Larry Lindeman practices his backstroke before a meet.
�Varsity Baseball ·
"We had an excellant team
that worked hard this spring so
that next year's team will be
even more successful." - Mike
Waldorf
"Last year's J.V. baseball team
was basically a preparation for
the players fine performance
this year." - Steve Edelmuth
"Excellant coaching, hard
work, and discipline proved to
be the winning combination this
season." - Alan Lieberman
Alan Lieberman gives a few encouraging words to his fellow teammates.
Alan Lieberman responds quickly as he attempts to tag out
his oppon~nt.
Dr. Gilbert Weldy and M r. George Baptist are a few of the Northi faculty amoung the
crowd of spectators.
The team huddles together to discuss some strategic plays.
�Coach Wolf, J. Fleming, J.
BACK ROW: 5. Epstein, 5. Skaletzky, C. Friedman, L. Rhum, B. Pesko, B. Dusz, A. Lieberman, R. Meyer. MIDDLE ROW:
Faermark, F. Ferrarese, Coach Kmet. FRONT ROW: 5. Edulmuth, 5. Pawlow, M . Africk,
Jedwabnik, H. Gamer, J. Orlovsky, J. Mueller, B. Foreman, J.
Manager D. Sloane, E. Poulakidas, M. Waldorf, K. Blakey, Manager P. levsky.
Some Northi parents enjoy an exciting game.
Larry Rhum's mask is tossed aside in an attempt to catch a fly
ball.
Coach Robert Wolf intensly watches
the referee's call.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
5
1
4
8
7
8
3
1
3
3
2
3
4
4
5
Waukegan East
Rolling Meadows
N ew Trier West
New Trier East
Niles East
Maine East
Niles West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Niles East
3
3
5
7
0
2
0
6
0
4
6
2
1
2
4
�"Baseball always shows a
great deal of pride and effort on
the part of individuals. Our entire team displayed both of these
qualities throughout the entire
year." - Jeff Bemoras
"Our team was fairly successful this year due to the long
hours of practice that we all put
in, sportsmanship, and much
team spirit." - Bob Bemoras
"With the help of Coach
Smith the sophomores now have
the potential to become varsity
champs." - Brian Walters
With skill and precision Bob Bemoras
delivers the pitch.
BACK ROW: K. Klein, B. Perlow, J. Kresch, M . Zimmer, H. Katz, P. Silverman. MIDDLE ROW: Coach
Smith, G. Fischer, J. Reich, B. Walters, J. Bemoras, J. Silverman, B. Bemoras. FRONT ROW: A. Madenberg, E.
Huck, J. Smith, M . Gamer, B. Brodsky. Not pictured: J. Rossin, N . Salzman, L. Grossman.
Scoring a deciding run for North, Jeff Bemoras tags home plate.
Barry Broc\sky carefully aims and then completes a succesful double play.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
3
0
9
2
6
12
9
4
3
7
12
1
6
2
2
Highland Park
Waukegan East
Rolling Meadows
New Trier West
Niles East
Maine East
Niles West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Niles West
1
2
2
s
7
3
s
3
2
6
4
4
3
8
13
�"lnconsista nt pitching made
the difference in this year's season. This group of freshman was
one of the most dedicated and
hard working teams we've ever
had at Niles North." - Coach
Lorenz
"Due to a great coach and hard
work our team had a good season." - Larry Glover
"I feel our team showed improvement throughout the sea:.
son." - Mark Cooper
I0
..
"
•
BACK ROW: D. Rein, D. Richmond, M. Kalinsky, R. Arndt, T. Carlson, L. Horn. MIDDLE ROW: J. Parker,
5. Rhum, M. Greenfield, P. Kirchens, C. Roberts, Coach Ciao. FRONT ROW: J. Blumberg, A. Carlins, D.
Scheck, M. Polinsky, R. 5himanoysky, 5. Glazer.
BACK ROW: D. Hart, B. Grabel (mgr.), R. Lakin, D. Porter, D. Pietrich, L. Glover, MIDDLE ROW: Coach
Lorenz, 5. Daver, D. Weinstein, J. White, T. Hendricks, M. Cooper. FRONT ROW: J. Vitale, D. Huttiel, B.
Wagner.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
3
3
2
4
3
8
2
3
5
4
9
6
5
4
6
Highland Park
New Trier West
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Rolling Meadows
Maine South
Waukegan East
Rolling Meadows
New Trier East
Niles East
Maine East
Niles West
Maine South
Glenbrook South
3
3
1
5
3
11
1
4
5
6
13
7
6
8
13
A Northi freshman attempts to drive in a
run.
I0
..
Bunting for North, this freshman shows skill and accurate timing.
Fr esh ma n Ba seb all
pt
•
�"Long hours of practice and a tremendous amount of endurance are
prerequisites of having a successful
track team. Northi has once again accomplished this." - Dan Ley
"The track team had talent, good
coaches, and a successful season. I am
proud to have participated in this
sport at North." - Mike Hendricks
Spectators watch closely as Junior Dan Ley skillfully practices the long jump.
Begging the relay race junior Mike Hendrichs
quickly moves from the starting blocks.
<
'
\~ -
Sophomore John Gardner leaps high over the last hurdle in an attempt to win the race.
.,,,
- ~- ..
Junior Ernest Pollitzer successfully clears the high bar.
�Harr sch, A. Miller, J. Gardner, E.
BACK ROW: Coach Conway, T. Drohan, J. Nordberg, L. Pitrich, J. Endrulat, H . Torossian, D. Brauchler, S. Raider, R.
A. Slagel, T. Cannon, M .
Pollitzer, J. Flemming, A. Malin, Coach Hodnik, Coach McCarrel, MIDDLW ROW: B. Hershenhouse , A. Wallace, J. Gaberial,
M. Ogawa, G. Levine,
R. Zimmerman, S. Paneral, D. Ley, M. Moran, R. Steffens, L. Kolb, S. Weitzman, M . Heller, J. Selgrad FRONT ROW:
Hen,
H . Teplinsky, M. Goldsmith, R. Mayer, J. Mila, L. Zidron, K. Brand, D. Brand.
Perlmutter, R. Lenhardt, G. Reichhardt,
Mark Selgrad practices the long jump before the meet
begins.
Junior Steve Paneral waits for the sound of the gun to begin the race.
�Freshman-Sophomore Golf: BACK ROW: Coach Cardulla, M. Gluckman, G. Neuhaus, R. Korman, J. Miller, M . Pomper, J. Nusstein, H . Seymor, J.
Sushinski, S. Lubor, FRONT ROW: B. Ogren, D . Sternberg, S. Leaf, J. Smetana, S. Lieske, P. Nett.
BACK ROW: Rich Berke, J. Pinkus, B. Schy, S. Lustig, L. Perlin, Coach Rusk, FRONT ROW: G. Fischer, M. Gamer, W . Rubenstein, S. Kaplan, S.
Magnes.
�•
..
..
0
'
~~jl
Varsity- BACK ROW: A. Samsky, M. Stern, S. Matzkin, M. Rubin, R. Zigman, S. Saltzberg, M . Lakin, C. Goldberg, D. Charman, S. Shyman
•
..
0
~
------ --:....:.-Freshman- BACK ROW: S. Reddy,
J. Sawyer, 0 . Grosky, T . Laurie, Coach Balculous
FRONT ROW: S. Rappin, P. Winstin
Tennis
161
��I,
•
..
..
0
I
~!
:J
'P
i;
I
•
..
..
0
FIFI
Lady
•,.,
Allie
�Girls
Bow~ing
The girls bowling team is the new extracurricular
activity at Northi. Unity was the big factor for the
girl's winning season. The special combination of
handwork and fun advanced the girl's all the way to
state competition. Although the team will be losing
many seniors, the underclassmen now have the experience to continue winning for Niles North.
"Strike" is the outcome of a viking bowler.
Beth Bchman practices before the girls next m eet.
Coach Turpin watches over the Girls Sho ulder to see how the
game is going.
Cheryl Feldman shows the excellent form while executing this throw.
�BACK ROW: Mgr. B. Brickman, C. Feldman, A. Falbo, L. Lipschultz, R. Ipjain, Mgr. MIDDLE ROW: P. Norberg, N. Kelber, L. Rickspoone, L. Greenberg,
J. Weiner, B. Lome, FRONT ROW: Coach Wellman, P. Wisniewski, C. Urbanski, L. Weber, S. Harris, L. Jeannette.
Coach Turpin offers the team some strategic advice before the meet.
Patty Wisniewski surveys the alley before taking her turn.
�"To be a success in gymnastics one must neglect
his fears and strive for perfection." - Mary Raugstad
"Gymnastics is the kind of sport that is nerve
racking as well as satisfying. I am proud to be part
of such a devoted team with great teammates and
two wonderful coaches. We work to please and are
pleased to work." - Linda Lyons.
"Gymnastics is an enjoyable sport that takes
skill. The most important thing to remember when
learning new tricks is to keep trying." - Alison
Stern
Senior Mary Raugstad displays excellent form during a beam routine.
Senior Allison Stern prepares for her beam routine during an after school practice.
Sophomore Julie Welter shows skill and poise· as she
performs a floor exercise routine.
Senior Linda Lyons helps Mary Raugstad during practice on the parallel bars.
�FOURTH ROW: L. Wong, N. Gaver, Coach White, J. Welter, THIRD ROW: T . Rappin, J. Herrmann, P." Goldstein, L. Zaruba, G. Finer, T. Fisher, G.
Schoenwald, SECOND ROW: Coach Anderson, P. Pappanduras, J. Cohen, L. Kernes, A. Stern, S. Serota, R. Solomon, V. Matzkin, FRONT ROW: L.
Lyons, M. Raugsted, M. Raugstad.
Freshman Robin Kernes begins her routine on the uneven parallel bars.
Displaying poise and gracefullness on the beam is junior Linda
Kramer.
�"The swim team has been both rewarding
and challanging this year. We all worked hard
and as a result we improved our record." - E.
Laurie Feldshriber
"Due to a great coach and a lot of hard work
we improved throughout the season. I am really glad to have been a part of the team." Andrea Jankofsky
"This year's swimming team has shown
great progress. I am looking forward to an
even better season next year." - Missy Gunn
Senior Andrea Jankofsky is only a stroke away from victory.
•
..
t-1
0
~
FOURTH ROW: P. Norberg, N . Kelberg, J. Penn, L. Olsen, E. Feldshriber, D . Columbus, A. Jankofsky, L. Lyons, J. Kay. THIRD ROW: K. Wagner, K.
Baldasso, L. Bussell, H . Brenndoerfer, C. Zeuschnet, K. Johnson, B. Bartosch, Coach Buns, Coach Zorn. SECOND ROW: A. Salk, C. Svacina, M. Gunn, K.
Bernstein, J. Gistenson, S. Babetch, J. Johnson, E. Levy. FRONT ROW: D . Nakamura, C. Anderson, D. Greenberg, L. Johnson, J. Herzog, T. Sandler.
Senior Janice
168
~ay
gracefully dives during relay racing competition.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
mine
53
83
53
38
72
64
33
63
Maine East
Niles West
Maine West
Maine South
Niles West
Maine West
Maine South
Maine East
109
72
115
129
99
90
136
83
�"I am proud to have played
tennis at Niles North this year.
Our team came a long way with
dedication and spirit." - Ellyn
Deutsch
"Our team has shown skill
and improvement throughout
the season." - Debbie Kaplan
"I am looking forward to next
season because our team has
greatly improved this year."
Audrey Zarlin
.,
.
BACK ROW: P. Carlin, E. Rubin, E. Saltzberg, D. Randall, L. Weber, D. Pogrund, D. Ripes MIDDLE
ROW: Miss Anderson, L. Rickspoone, C. Nabat, J. Loeser, L. Sherman, M. Cohen, D. Kaplan, L. Isco,
Miss Alfus FRONT ROW: E. Moy, S. Fotre, W. Kahen, S. Rusk, A. Reizner, E. Deutsch, L. Fieldman
Coaches Alfus and Robinson confer with freshman Lynne Rickspoone about the upcoming game.
Sophomore Audrey Zarlin leaps high
into the air to smash the ball at her opponent.
~- '
....
.
,,._,. .... A
................
,
0
.. ........ --- -- .._...__ ... _ ... .. ~ - .....*. --
~
'
-Freshman Lynne Rickspoone displays excellent form as she executes the backhand
stroke.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
4
1
2
2
1
0
2
4
0
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Maine South
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Maine West
Maine North
Glenbrook North
3
6
5
5
6
7
5
3
7
�"Through skill, hard work and determination,
the 1976 girls volleyball team has shown a great deal
of improvement. The girls practice two to three
hours after school to develop their skills. Effort is
the key to success in volleyball as any team member
will tell you. Practice makes perfect and the girls are
looking forward to continues success."
BACK ROW: Miss Alfus, Mrs. Robbins, 5. Tester, J. Vaughn, C. McDade, 5.
Garner, B. Milecki, 5. Jakubowsky, F. Milecki, E. Flether, FRONT ROW: D.
Baggio, 5. Fotre, E. Moy, L. Moy, P. 5ikarinthra
Junior Laurie Feldman concentrates while getting ready to bump
the ball.
BACK ROW: Estelle Fletcher, Mrs. Robbins, M . Betthauser, C. Zeuschner, K.
Wagner, G. Verderber, Miss Alfus, F. Milecki, L. O'Connell, B. Olsen, C.
Angelaccio, 5. Pahaherrera
Team members gather around Miss Alfus for some advice
BACK ROW: Mrs. Robbins, Miss Alfus, D. Ladd, A. Reizner, E. Deustch, J.
Glover, J. Tobias, F. Milecki, E. Fletcher, FRONT ROW: L. Feldman, J. Hohs,
C. Wallach, P. Hohs
�Badminton is a sport which requires great
concentration and continuous practice. The
1977 badminton team has displayed both of
these. The girls are constantly trying to improve thie skills both in school and on their
own. Developing a good serve and smooth
technique is something every team member
has strived for and most have achieved.
Andrea Reizner sends the birdie across the room during practice.
Julie Weiner warms up before a game.
BACK ROW: A. Reizner, B. Milecki, N. Delaurier, F. Milecki, J. Hohs, J. Loesser, 5. Rosenbaum MIDDLE ROW: E. Fletcher, D. Ripes, M. Vale, L.
Rickspoone, L. Blachman FRONT ROW: E. Moy, L. Kernes, M. Gabriel, J. Weiner.
Girls Badminton
171
�The 1976-77 girl's basketball team
spent a hard year practicing and working
out new plays. The girls found that playing on the team brought them great satisfaction. Their efforts paid off well as the
season was a successful one. The girls
would like more student support at the
games next year.
Gail Guftsafson guards her opponent so Laurie Feldman can obtain the ball.
Coaches Taber and Oleson confer on the next play.
BACK ROW: 5. Fotite, Coach Taber, G. Gustafson, J. Moriath, C.
Rubens, D. Robin, P. Norberg, E. Deutsch, L. Poitras, Miss Oleson. MIDDLE ROW: B. Olsen, L. Moy, 5. Tester, A. Swiderski, J.
Glover, C. McDade, T. Goldberg FRONT ROW: M. Kaufman, L.
Feldman, D. Baggio, M. Cohen, C. Angelaccio, R. Barnes, J.
Vaughn.
Ellen Deustch sinks a shot for Northi.
�Girl s Tra ek
"Track is a sport that takes more than
endurance and hard work. It takes true
dedication, for without that it is very unlikely our goals will be achieved.-Mary
Maday
"Being on the track team has been
very enjoyable to me. I am proud to be
part of such a dedicated team who
worked together regardless of whether
we won or lost.-Gayle Troop
The girls "take their mark" and anxiously wait to begin the race.
FOURTH ROW: C. Feldman, B. Weinstein, J. Thiry, A. Gardner, L. Johnson, D . Rand, S. Smigla, I Lenhardt, S. Garner, G. Troop, S. Sielck, M .
Cotovsky, N. Galier. THIRD ROW: K. Wagner, J. Eckhardt, K. Delaurier, D . N eumark, D . Meek, N. Delaurier, K. Lecey, M . Maday, L. Lyons, L.
Moy, SECOND ROW: S. Christy, S. Kruit, C. Anderson, J. Brod, G . Solk, L. Weber, S. Serota, B. Olsen, L. Fisch berg, M. Cohen, M . Coretz, FIRST
ROW: L. George, L. Nadler, L. Blackman, P. Wisniewski, P. Gavino, C. Suacina, E. Nudelman, E. Moy, R. Zisook, J. Goldsmith, M . Gabriel.
Junior Jennifer Brod leaps high in the air as she completes her long jump.
173
�Although the 1976 girl's softball
team finished dismally, Junior Ellyn
Deustch pointed out that the team
never let up, always playing together.
"When we won we won together as a
team and when we lost, it too, was as a
team."
"Our team made great progress this
year, improving throughout the season. Next year we hope to be the
champs." - Teri Goldberg
"We didn't do as well as I had
hoped, but it was a fun and reasonably successful season. The girls
worked hard, played well, and deserved to be winners." - Coach Oleson
Coach Oleson discusses strategy for the next play with the team.
The team rejoices after a well earned victory.
Lori Fieldman warms up before delivering her next pitch.
�-
-
l
'
BACK ROW: L. Palmier, D. Szymski, E. Deustch, J. Glover, T. Goldberg, J. Meek, d. Copeland. 3RD ROW: Coach Robbins, Coach Alfus, J. Eckhardt, A.
Swiderski, R. Barnes, S. Tester, D. Ladd, Coach Oleson. 2ND ROW:J. Hohs, M . Brady, L. Kalfen, J. Vaughn, D. Saffer, N. Rubin, J. Alscher, K. Olsen. lST
ROW: R. Miller, L. Rickspoone, L. Fieldman, D. Baggie, P. Hohs.
Robyn Romer practices her skills before a game.
Susie Tester gets ready to receive the ball and tag out the opponent.
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
Vikings
The coaches intently await the call of the referee.
10
13
13
3
15
0
2
8
20
0
New Trier West
Niles East
Maine West
Niles West
Maine East
Niles West
Forest View
Maine South
Glenbrook North
Glenbrook South
9
4
11
7
8
17
11
7
21
12
��177
�Freshlllen
J
178
�Aderman, Carla
Albert, Mary
Anderson, David
Angelaccio: Cheryl
Appel, Burton
Applebaum, Marc
Axelrod, Michele
Babendir, Brian
Babetch, Steven
Barkes, Audrey
Barrow, Bonnie
Barttenes, Debra
Bass, Doree
Becker, Arnold
Becker, Elliot
Becker, Lyn
Belgrad, Ellen
Berg, Julie
Bergart, Pamela
Bergman, Robin
Berkley, Jacalyn
Berkowitz, Gail
Berkson, Keith
Ber~an, Rhonda
Berman, Susan
Bernstein, Kathy
Bethke, Michael
Blake, Marriet
Blezien, Stephen
Bobinsky, Robert
Brady, Stephen
Brand, Martin
Brauchler, Janet
Bresler, Michael
Bret, Olbur
t
179
�freshmen
Brief, David
Brody, Richard
Calin, Judith
Carlin, Patti
Carson, Michelle
Cepeda, Randall
Chu, Franco
l
Chung, Helen
Cohen, Eliot
Cohen, Erwin
Cohen, Jeffery
Cohen,Marcy
Cohen, Michael
Colantonio, Phyllis
Cole, Tracy
Conway, Marcie
Cook, Ila
Czyzewicz, Michael
Danielak, William
De Jonge, Julie
Deitch, Robert
Dijohn, Debra
Dolakoff, Lisa
Dolnick, Lisa
Donenberg, Randi
Ecanow, Beth
Edelman, Marla
Einhorn, Cheryl
t
1
'
180
�Eisenberg, Audrey
Elam, Blair
Emanuel, Karen
Epstein, Dean
Falbo, Salvatore
Feldman, Ross
Finer, Gerri
Fisher, Joyce
Fisher, Marcy
Fisher, Wendy
Fox, Steven
France, Barbara
Fredriksen, Kevin
Friedman, Linda
Friedman, Linda
Friedman, Rodney
Gans, Howard
Geier, James
Gelfond, Holly
Geitner, Candi
George, Nina
Getlin, Robin
Gettleman, Linda
Giasson, Jeffrey
Gindin, Deborah
Gistenson, Cindy
Glickman, Steven
Gokl, Renate
Golderg, Andrea
Goldsby, Diane
Goldsmith, Mark
Goldstein, Penni
Goldstein, Robert
Goodman, Debra
Greenberg, Lisa
181
�Gross, Arnold
Grossman, Gayle
Grund, Sharon
Gutzait, Lisa
Hadesman, Andrea
Harris, Jeffrey
Hauselman, Lynda
Herman, Sherri
Herrmann, Jan
Hohmann, Thomas
Hultzman, Mark
Horwich, Laura
Horwitz, Audrey
Howe, Kenneth
Hurley, Ann
Husen, Gail
lpjian, Rosanne
Jackson, Steven
Jacobs, Peter
Jacobson, Craig
Jakubowsky, Sylvia
Jericho, Elainl
Johnson, Jennifer
Johnson, Karen
Johnson, Ken
Johnson, Linda
Jordan, Leonora
Kachoyeanos, John
Kahen, Gary
Kahen, Wendy
Kalis, Raymand
Kalodimus, Thalia
Kaplan, Elizabeth
Kaplan, Marc
Kasman, Mark
182
t
j
t
�'
' ' \A ~
Katz, Marcia
Kaufman, Louis
Kay, Kathryn·
Kaye, Suzanne
Keefe, Marypat
Keeshin, Randall
Kessler, Scott
Kirshenbaum , Joseph
Kobayashi, Sachie
Kodros, Steven
Kokron, Kathleen
Kolb, Lisa
Kolchinsky, Alexander
Kole, Paul
Kramer, Kelly
Krammer, Jodi
Kring, Karen
Kron, Susanne
Kuhwle, Martha
Kushnir, Pamela
Langer, Steven
Larson, Jeffrey
Laschinski, David
Lasser, Lynne
Lawrence, April
Lazar, Daniel
Lee, Robin
Lehrfeld, Robin
Levin, Eugene
Levin, Michael
Levin, Steven
Levine Laurance
Levine, Nancy
Levitan, Arnold
Levy, Adam
t
t
183
�Levy, Kenneth
Levy, Susan
Lieske, Scott
Link, Judi
Loevy, Ross
Loveless, Douglas
Macklin, Larry
Mages, Michael
Manning, Michelle
Margules, Lori
Masood, Deeba
Masood, Perniya
Meyer, Kurt
Meyers, Kenneth
Miller, Ira
Miller, James
Miller, Susan
Mine, Jean
Mine, Sharon
Minsky, Barbara
Morath, Julie
Nagvita, Glyndia
Natuszak, Stephen
Neil, Ken
Neistat, Gregory
Ness, Karen
Neuhaus, George
Neuhaus, Kathryn
.
Novak, Dion
Novak, James
Oconnell, Lori
Olken, Wendy
Oswald, Victoria
Paull, Karen
Pebell, Dennis
Peck, Jodi
Peiser, Jack
Pehaherrera, Cecilia
Petrich, Deborah
P~chler, Wayne
Pinkus, Lawrence
Pirron, Jesse
Pamper, Valerie
Poriugal, Cary
Posner, Stephanie
Rabin, Randy
Rabin, Steven
Raff, Richard
Randall, Mark
Ray, Vincent
Reiter, Brian
Reizner, Russell
Riebman, Lori
Risch, Ronald
Rodheim, Fred
Room, Daniel
Rose, Amy
Rosenbaum, Sherilyn
Roth, Susan
Rothner, David
Rozmus, Noreen
Rubens, Caralyn
Rubin, Bradley
184
"j
;
�Rubin, Eileen
Rubin, Ellen
Rubin, Susan·
Rusk, Sandra
Ruskin, Frances
Rysztogi, Ronald
Sacks, Marcie
Sadkin, Toby
Saltzberg, Ellen
Saltman, Allen
Sampras, Becky
Sandler, Jacki
Sandlee, Jodi
Sandler, Tracey
Sarantos, Rebecca
Scheffres, Jonathon
Schey, Nancy
Schild, Irene
Schmid, Jeanette
Schoenwald, Gail
Schwab, Lori
Seldin, Ellen
Semtana, Jim
Shaftal, Jerry
Shapiro, Lawrence
Sheinkop, Michael
Sherman, David
Shields, Jeffrey
•J
Shlifka, Gary
Shelman, Vicki
Sikarinthra, Suthorn
Silver, Howard,
Silver, Robert
Silverman, Laura
Singer, Jeffrey
i
185
�/reshmen
Skolnick, Elysse
Slamowitz,Marc
Slutsky, Michelle
Solar, David
Solk, Greg
Solochek, Cindy
Sowinski, Daniel
Spungen, Andrea
Standler, Walter
Stark, Michael
Stein, Renee
Steinberg, Mark
Steinberg, Rick
Stern, Susan
Sternberg, David
Streips, Anna
Sugar, Karyn
Sung, Kim
Shinski, Joseph
Suskin, Sharon
Swedberg, Diane
Temkin, Julie
Tenebaum, Julie
Tepper, Beth
Terrer, Wendy
Tobin, Andrew
Tompkins, Laura
Tuch, Karen
186
�Tucker, Bradley
Turovitz, Alison
Uccello, Joan
Usen, Julie
Uslander, Robert
Verderber, Geralyn
Voight, Dawn
Wagner, Nickolas
Wallace, Richard
Wallk, Bryan
Waltrich, Tom
Wasserman, Deborah
Wasserman, Martin
·
Wayne, Ester
Wdowicki, Michael
Wegener, Daniel
Weiner, Mark
Weinstein, Shari
Weiss, Harlene
Weissman, Robert
Winer, Vicki
Winkler, David
Wittenstein, Edwin
Wolf, Diana
Woldshin, Daniel
Ynot, Marilou
Zabin, Hal
Zagon, Ilene
Zaruba, Laura
Zarnick, Lori
187
�I
Sopholllores
188
�Alev, Rebecca Eve
Allen, Mark Benjamin
Alpert, Jan S .
Alpert, Robyn Marcia
Andre, Aaron Mitchell
Arakawa, Stephanie Taka
Arndt, Robert S.
Aronson, Shelley
Bachmeier, Sonia P.
Baggio, Denise L.
Balla, Janet R.
Bangart, Laura R.
Bangart, Laura Jane
Barinholtz, David Howar
Barnes, Ronni Marfa
Baron, Lori Nadine
Bartusch, Betsy
Bass, Robin Faith
Becker, Marcy Joy
Benarieh, Ziva
Benowitz, Louis Steven
Berg, Larry D .
Berman, Wendy Sue
Binder, Howard Michael
Birkhain, Barbara Kay
Block, Susan Jean
Blumberg, Jeffrey Scott
Blustein, Debbie R.
Booker, David Brian
Burman, Keith R.
Brady, Michelle A.
Brass, Ann R.
Brauchler, Karen Lynne
Brenndoerfer, Hannelore
Brenner, Steve Jay
Brickman, Beth B.
189
�sophom ores
Brown, Lauren Eve
Bruchman, Paul Robert
Butters, Judy Elaine
Canon, Tod H.
Cantor, Wendy Robin
Caplan, Dana Ann
Caras, Ronald Scott
Carlson, Karen Ann
Carlson, Todd Roger
Choi, Yun Yung
Christiansen, Joel Eric
Christy, Sharon Ann
Chroman, Todd
Chunowitz, Carrie B.
Cohan, Marlene Diane
Cohen, Susan Holly
Cohen, Tamara Beth
Colantonio, Anthony
Colecchia, Deborah Sue
Colecchia, Richard L.
Colombik, Roger Bruce
Compiani, Lisa Marie
Conis, John Sam
Conradt, Heidi Dorothea
·Contarsy, Elise Tine
Cooper, Katherine Irene
Cooper, Mark Allen
Corday, Sandra Joy
Covinsky, Michael M.
Dachman, Phillip Aaron
Daus, Kevin S.
Deitz, Deann L.
Desbiens, Catherine
Desbiens, Paul Matthew
Deutsch, Ross Michael
Dick, Stuart Elliott
Drachler, Celene
Droman, Timothy Patrick
Dunsky, Corey Martin
Dworsky, Michael
Doupe, David
Ebersman, Susan R.
Echales, Matt, M .
Edwards, Barry Glenn
Erner, Robert
Erickson, Kerri Lynne
Falbo, Annamarie
Fein, Mark Keith
Finnerty, Shawn Pa:rick
Fisher, Paul Jay
Fleisher, Gregg F.
Fotre, Sharon Joanne
France, Harry B.
Frankel, Rhonda Sue
Franklin, Robert David
Freedman, Douglas
Friedman, Bernard
Friedman, Richard Scott
Gabriel, John
Gabriel, Mary Jane
Gackenbach,_Lynn
Galuski, Mark Randall
Garner, Sharon Ann
190 .
�Gauer, Nancy Marie
Gayle, Kenneth Scott
Gerber, Ira .
Gerber, Marla Sue
Gero!, Donna Sue
Gillengerten, Sandra
Glazer, Steven Peter
Glover, Larry Jay
Goldberg, Teri A
Golden, Stuart Neil
Goldin, Michael Zalman
Goldsmith, Janice Beth
Goldstein, David Neal
Goldstein, Lynn M~rgret
Goldstein, Maxine D.
Gomberg, Betsy Jo
Gomberg, Faith Alyeisa
Goodyear, Miriam Hilary
Godron, Michael Alan
Goroff, David Barry
Gutskind, Andrea Lynn
Grahn, Wendy Pat
Green, Linda Joy
Greenberg, Allen D.
Greenberg, Elyse Suzan
Greenberg, Gary David
Greenfield, Michael Ira
Grosky, David Scott
Grossman, Lynn Renee
Gruenberg, Myron Kent
Gumbiner, Sharon B.
Gunn, Melissa Ann
Gustafson, Gail Joy
Gutmann, Craig Stephen
Hamilton, Bruce Alan
191
�sop hom ore s
Harris, Kenneth Paul
Harris, Rebecca J.
Harris, Susan Lori
Hart, David Brian
Hartman, Marc Steven
Hauselma n, Caryn Elaine
Hawes, Louise Ann
Heiman, Richard A.
Heinz, Michael Leo
Helverson, Alana L.
Hendrick s, Thomas E.
Herzog, Janet Gail
Hoffenberg, Sheri Faith
Hohs, Jean Theresa
Horn, Lawrence Scott
Huber, Francis Gerard
Hubicek, Deborah E.
Huttel, David J.
Jacobs, David Howard
Jacobs, Dori Ann
Jacobs, Michelle Ann
Jaffe, Beth Jo
Jayne, Rose Marie
Johnson, James
Johnson, Laura Charlene
Johnson, Laura L.
Jolic, Angelina
Jones, Steven G.
Jourdan, Dennis Elliot
Kachoyeanus, Katherine
Kalish, Susan
Kaplan, Jeffrey Jay
Kaplan, Larry
Karm, Steven Eli
Kasprzak, Joyce A.
192
�Katz, Adele Sherry
Katz, Diane Renee
Katz, Howard
Katz, Steven T.
Kaufmann, Susan Mitchell
Kelly Jackielynn
Kemp, Julie Robin
Kemper, Katherine E.
kernes, Lori Michelle
Kim, Victoria M.
Kirchens, Patrick J.
Kitzis, Mark Stuart
Klassman, Glenn Steve
Kohan, Gregg Martin
Kohn, Betsy S.
Koonce, William C.
Korshak, James Mitchell
Kramer, Paul Stanley
Krasnow, Stuart M.
Kraus, David Louis
Kraus, Richard
Kreisman, Debra Lynn
Kruit, Sarah J.
Lakin, Richard Louis
Lange, Kim Marie
Larson, David John
Laurie, Ty Daro
Lavin, Jacqueline Sue
Leaf, Stephen D.
Lecey, Kathryn
Lehtman, Sari
Lenhardt, Richard
Levant, Karen Joy
Levey, Keith Stuart
Levin, Joni Rochelle
Levin, Richard Ira
Levin, Sharon Joy
Levine, Gary Lawren
Levine, Sue
Levy, Monique Ann
Libert, Marla Joy
Lieberman, Howard Scott
193
�sophom ores
Liss, Michael Steven
Liss, Robin T.
Liss, Susan Joy
Lober, Thomas George
Long, Kevin Jay
Loveless, David Michael
Lowe, Jhan Shaun
Lubor, Stuart A.
Mack, Debra Joyce
Manassa, Mitchell Jay
Margolis, Andria Kay
Margolis, Gary Allen
Mayron, Leslie Hope
McDade, Cynthia Ann
Medansky, Robert Scott
Meek, Deborah Anne
Meiri, Orry
Milecki, Barbara E.
Miller, Gary M.
Miller, Jason C.
Miller, Jay Stuart
Miller, Marc Jay
Miller, Michelle
Mine, Ken A.
· Miranda, James Daniel
Mitchell, Patricia E.
Moritz, Jay Steven
Mosenson, Betsy Dawn
Moses, Howard Scott
Moy, Eileen
Moy, Miriam Ling
Mueller, Paulette Jean
Nabat, Cheri Lynn
Nachbin, Hope Ann
Nadler, Linda- Etse
t
1
�Nelson, Robert Jay
Nett, Cindy Ann
Newberger, Todd Stuart
Newman, Craig Steven
Newman, Wayne Leon
Noparstak, Claire Eve
Nordling, Cynthia Marie
Nosanov, Leslie Jill
Nowak, Gregory Theodore
Nudelman, Ellen Sue
Nusstein, John Michael
Ogron, Bruce David
Okun, Wendie Beth
Olsen, Betty Jean ·
Olsen, Linda Anne
Omes, Malina
Owen, Caroline Ann
Palmer, Brandon C.
Palmer, Jerrold Ian
Pappanduros, Pam Sue
Parker, Jeffrey Troy
Paull, Leslie Dawn
Payne, Christopher R.
Pechter, Steve Howard
Penaloza, Jocelyn De Le
Perbohner, Robert Marc
Perlow, Jodie Lynn
Petrich, David Scott
Pichler, Bruce Robert
Picur, Greg
Picur, Yvonne M .
Piehler, Gabriele I.
Piehler, Gerhard J.
Pike, Jeffrey
Pivar, Lynn Ellen
195
�sopho more s
Plotkin, David
Pogrund, Debra Sharon
Pomper, Martin Gilbert
Porter, Daniel Ben
Powell, Michael
Ramoutar, Ken
Rand, Dawn Alison
Randell, Debra Joy
Ransenberg, David B.
Raugstad, Michele L.
Reddick, Dena Kay
Reff, Eva Maria
Rein, Dave Alan
Reisman, Neil A.
Rhoney, Daren Knight
Rhum, Saul Edward
Richmond, David Alan
Roberts, Charles M.
Robinson, Paul A.
Robinson, Sharon Joy
Rocklin, Marc A.
Rodin, Bari Lyne
Rohr, Jackie Sherry
Rose, Alan R.
Rosen, Lori B.
Rosen, Suzanne Ruth
Rosenbaum, Lee
Rosenberg, Steven M.
t
Rosenfeld, David Scott
Roskin, Arthur M.
Roth, Andrea Gayle
Roth, Jeffrey Stewart
Rubin, Deborah Ann
Rubin, Sheryl Faye
Ruchim, Mitchell Bruce
Ryan, Patricia Grace
Rysztugi, Raymond C.
Saffer, Carolyn Edith
Sawyer, Jay
Scanlon, Tamara M.
Scheck, Danny Lyle
Schejbal, ·David
t
Schloss, Jock Leon
Schmidt, Daniel John
Schoen, Wendy Barbara
Scholar, March Ann
Schwartz, Caryn Sue
Siedenberg, Robert Mark
Serota, Kenneth Lawrence
Shah, Meeta Chimanlal
Shapiro, Kenneth Philip
Shapiro, Marla Beth
Shapiro, Melissa Debra
Shapiro, Sheryl Beth
Sherman, Neal Edward
Sherman, Rachel Helen
Sherrie, Lore A.
Shifrin, Linda Ann
Shimanovsky, Roger Lore
Siegel, Ira Ben
Silver, Howard
Simon, Glenn Howard
Skoczek, Theresa Marie
196
t
�Slavin, Mark Franklin
Smith, Michael
Snyder, Kathy L.
So, Jina
Speck, Mitchell Steven
Spungen, Jeffrey
Steinberg, Amy Dawn
Steinberg, Donna Gail
Stenn, Randi Allyson
Sterling, Marilyn D.
Stern, Allyn Lori
Strauss, Brenda L.
Stroner, Bonnie
Sugar, Jill Leslie ·
Susan, Nancy
Sutker, Allen Jeff
Svacina, Cheryl Ann
Tarragano, Daniel A.
Telman, Randi Lynn
Tepper, Lauren Jill
Tester, Suzanne Marie
Thummel, Hans Peter
Tschurtz, Robert John
Tsuneta, Lise Turio
Valiunas, Susan L.
Vitale, John
Voedisch, Richard Stran
Wagner, Barry David
t
Wagner, Ellen Sue
Wagner, Karin G.
Wall, Adele M.
Wallace, John Andrew
Waxman, Wendy Ellen
Weber, Lori Gail
Weber, Mark Alan
Weber, Ronald Lee
Weil, Iris
Weinberg, Sharon E.
Weiner, Julie R.
Weiner, Michael Ross
Weiner, Steven Neal
Weinstein, David Wayne
Weinstein, Edward Marc
Welborn, Bruce L.
Wexler, Michael Scott
White, James B.
Widran, Liz Anne
williams, Wendy Merle
Winstin, Lauri Jean
Wishnick, Sandra J.
Wisniewski, Patricia Ann
Witkov, Sherri Joy
Wolf, Cornelia C.
Wolfe, Scott M.
Young, Robert Adam
Zarlin, Audrey Ilene
Zarzer, Ayal
Zerfass, Bill Martin
Zeuschner, Candace Jay
Zidek, Allison
Ziegler, Michael
Zimmer, Scott
t
197
�Juniors .
•
'
t
+
I
198
�Achier, Scott
Aderman, Elisa
Alexander, Brandy
Alfassa, Helen
Alschuler, Jacquelin
Anderson, Cynthia
Anderson, Thomas
Angelaccio, Susan
Appel, Laurence
Arnieri, Gina
Arvioson, Sandy
Baldasso, Catherine
Balla, John
Baran, David
Bayer, David
Becker, Jana
Bemoras, Jeffrey
Bemoras, Robert
Benjamin, Roberta
Berger, Joel
Berkman, Harvey
Bertan, Michael
Blackman, Lauren
Blitzstein, Robin
Boxenbaum, Charles
Brand, Donald
Brief, Dena
Brod, Jennifer
+
'
Brodsky, Barry
Broner, Sheldon
Bronstein, David
Bronswick, Gail
Brottman, Michael
Brown, Cynthia
Brukhartz, Mark
t
I
199
�•
•
Junio rs
Bums, Janine
Cabin, David
Callif, Deborah
Cepeoa, Ronald
Channon, Mitchell
Chavis, Lenore
Chung, Paul
Cloch, Steven
Cogan, Scott
Cohen, Cheryl
Cohen, Debra
Cohen, Julie
Cohen, Lisa
Cohen, Sheila
Cohn, Steven
Cole, Teri
Collins, Mark
Columbus, Deborah
Conway, Bari
Coplon, Cary
Crivlare, Laura
Dachman, William
Dechert, Nancy
Degraff, Beth
Devine, Karen
Dicker, Joel
Dolitsky, Linda
Donenberg, Phillip
200
�.,
•
Doppelt, David
Dozoretz, Randy
Dupuis, Karen
Dupuis, Sharon
Edelman, Debra
Elenbogen, Dina
Epstein, Sandra
Faber, Mariann
Fain, Murray
Feher, Lisa
Feinberg, Marci
Feirstein, Michael
Feldman, Stacy
Fidel, Tina
Fieldman, Lauren
Fieldman, Susan
Fine, Jay
Finkel, Bonnie
Fischbein, Steven
Fischberg, Elizabeth
Fischer, Gary
Ford, Scott
Fox, Cathy
Frankel, Alan
Freeman, Neil
Freireich, Emilie
Friedlander, Carol
Freidman, Caryn
Freidman, Loriann
Freidman, Ronald
Fryde, Sue
Gabel, Amy
Ganansky, Sharon
Gardner, John
Gill, David
M
'
Gindin, Shari
Ginsburgh, Ida
Gistenson, Jodi
Glazer, Marcia
Glover, Judi
Goldberg, Edith
Goldberg, Howard
Goldberg, Marci
Goldberg, Susan
Golden, Laura
Goldman, Nicole
Goldsen, Marcie
Goldsmith, Mark
Goldstein, Ron
Goldstein, Steven
Goodman, Lisa
Gould, William
Grabell, Bradley
Gray, Susan
Green, Marla
Greenberg, Iris
d
..
Greenberg, Leslie
Greenberger, Donna
Grobstein, Sue
Gross, Audrey
Harris, Russell
Harrsch, Robert
Hart, Debra
iJ
"'
:I .
Heimann, Michael
Heller, Franklin
Heller, Randy
Herman, Gail
Herman, Jill
Herzog, Bruce
Heuck, David
201
�•
•
Juniors
Hiton, Faith
Hollander, James
Holles, Lynn
Horbert, Andrew
Horwitz, Jami
Hurley, Christopher
Hurto, Michelle
Isaacs, Laura
!wick, Laura
Jankauer, Dana
Johnson, Darlene
Johnson, Julia
Keenan, Erin
Kelber, Nancy
Ketterhagen, Donald
Kiesler, David
Kinoshita, James
Klein, Kevin
Klein, Stacie
Koenig, Suzanne
Koff, Jonathan
Kohn, Brian
Kolb, Steven
Kopoulos, Peter
Kornblith, Michael
Kramer, Barry
Kramer, Linda
Kramer, Michael
202
�Kresch, Jeffrey
Krueger, Carol
Kuhl, Gregory
Kohnle, Mary
Lanno, Jeannette
Larson, Judith
Lazar, Pamela
Lazarus, Martin
Leeb, Melissa
Lenhardt, Ingrid
Leroy, Kenneth
Levi, Michael
Levine, Andrew
Levitan, Rory
Levsky, Phillip
Levy, Ellen
Levy, Mark
Levy, Robert
Lewen, Donnalee
Lipschultz, Lori
Lipsky, Laura
Lome, Barbara
Lopata, Randee
Lowy, Judy
Maday, Anne
Madenberg, Susan
Malitz, Lawrence
Mallin, Cheryl
Mallin, Malka
Manacsa, Rosela
Merek, Cindy
Margules, Michael
Mariani, Wayne
Mark, Jill
Mason, Susan
Matzkin, Viki
Mawrence, Jodi
Meshberg, Alan
Mila, Jose
Miller, Alan
Miller, Jon
Miranda, Walter
Molitor, Christopher
Mora, Lori
Morgan, Craig
Morris, Annette
Morris, Bradley
Moy, Alice
Moy, Linda
Murtaugh, Raymond
Nakamura, Donna
Nathanson, Howard
Ness, Ronna
Neuhaus, Peter
Neuman, James
Norberg, Paula
Obrien, Louise
Olken, Norman
Olsen, Brigid
Olsen, Gail
Orner, Merilyn
Paneral, Stephen
Paull, Craig
Penaloza, Antonio
Perlin, Larry
Perlow, Bruce
Peterson, Denise
Petrich, Louis
Plenner, Sherry
Polan, Elissa
203
�•
•
Jun iors
Pomper, Bruce
Prace, Larry
Pressburger, Marci
Price, Monyca
Ransdell, Robert
Rappin, Craig
Rasky, Phillip
Reddick, Jeffrey
Reizner, Aileen
Reuter, Dianna
Rice, Jennifer
Rickspoone, Lynn
Ripes, Dori
Rosin, John
Rothschild, David
Rubin, Morton
Ruby, David
Rudy, Michael
Ruffer, Susan
Ruth, Allison
Salk, Ami
Saltzhan, Carol
Saltzman, David
Salzman, Neal
Sampson, Jerry
Sandhop, Thomas
Sandler, Scott
Sarrafian, Shahan
204
�Sawicki, Brian
Schachtman, Daniel
Schack, Marla
Schallman, Jodi
Schneider, Randi
Schneider, Shari
Schraiber, Randi
Schutz, Kenneth
Serota, Susan
Sharff, Janet
Sherman, David
Shinitzky, Harold
Shirman, Janet
Sidlow, Scott
Sielck, Jeffrey
Sigmond, Steven
Silver, David
Silver, Gary
Silver, Rhonda
Silver, Stanford
Silverman, Helene
Silverman, Peter
Simons, Douglas
Sinatra, Virginia
Skolnik, Julie
Slovin, Aaron
Smith, Dion
Smith, Jeffrey
Smolen, Lee
Sokolow, Marim
Selk, Gail
Soll, Maureen
Solochek, Betsy
Sporer, Bridget
Stein, Shari
205
�•
•
Jlln1ors
Steinhandler, Rona
Stem, Mark
Stokols, Shari
Strieter, Ann
Sumner, Ellyn
Sutker, Perry
Swedberg, Craig
Swiderski, Christine
Szarvas, Lori
Sztapka, Christine
Sztapka, Frank
Ten, Eicken
Teplinsky, Howard
Terry, Scott
Testa, Salvatore
Thoss, Susan
Tobias, Julie
Tobin, Zachary
Tomback, Susan
Troop, Mindy
Tucker, Richard
Tursky, Caryn
Tutt, Deborah
Uccello, James
Udeaky, Amy
Vale, Melissa
Vaughn, Jeri
Viner, Victor
r
206
�Urbanski, Calla
Wagman, Scott
Wallach, Cinday
Walch, Maureen
Walter, Brian
Wasserman, Allan
Wdowicki, Debra
Wegener, David
Wehr, Daniel
Wiegel, Jeff
Weiman, Laurie
Weinstein, Mark
Weinstein, Robert
Weiss, Mindee
Weissmann, Ellen
Welter, Julie
Wolk, Steven
Woloshin, Mariam
Wolpa, Andrea
Wolthuis, Stephen
Wong, Lisa
Yelin, Anette
Zaruba, Christin
Zeitlin, Kerry
Zeuner!, Michael
Ziegler, Lawrence
Zimmer, Mark
Zimmerman, Robert
Zisook, Ruth
Zvolner, Brooke
Zweig, Murray
Zwick, Lori
T
207
���������������������228
�229
�230 ·
�l
I
+
231
�,.
232
�233
�234
.
�235
�Nor th Faculty
Social Studies Teacher
Mrs. Massmann works
with a student in the Social
Studies Resource Center.
Mr. Ronald Albiani
Social Studies
Miss Mary Alfus
Physical Education
Mr. Donald
Browning
Driver Education
Ms. Norma
Cannon
Social Studies
i\
236·
\
Miss Maureen
Armbruster
English
Mr. Stanley 0.
Carey
C.V.E. - Yearbook
Mr. John Barstow
Mathematics
Miss Judith E.
Blackman
Special Education
Mr. Herb Brigham
Science
Mr. Ray Carrell
Industrial Arts
Mr. Richard Casten
Driver Education
Mr. Charles
Cereghino
English
�Mr. Aldo Ceresa
Social Studies
Mr. Peter Christie
Business Education
Mrs. Esther Cline
Counselor
Mr. Barry Deardorff
English
Mr. Michael
Deutsch
Industrial Arts
Ms. E. Eunice
Espinoza
Foreign Language
Mrs. Marla Cowen
Foreign Language
Ms. Evelyn
Eyermann
Horne Ee.
Mr. Hal Cress
Media Specialist
Mr. Fritz Fett
English
John Cress
Physical Education
Carl Field
Students Services
Walking down the hall inbetween
classes, are teachers Ms. Perlmutter, Mr. Snyder, and Mr. Requarth.
237
�Mr. George Fink
Industrial Arts
Mr. Tom Flanagan
Industrial Arts
Mr. Clarence Florence
Science
Ms. Barbara Fry
Mathematics
Ms. Dottie Fugiel
Science
Mrs. Shirley Gare!
Special Education
Mrs. Sarane Garst
Special Education
Mrs. Joan Ginsberg
Mathematics
Mr. Jack Grant
Social Studies
Mr. Patrick Grant
Physical Education
Mr. Rich Green
Music
Mr. John Hallberg
Social Studies
238
�Mr. Don Harper
Guidance
Mr. Richard Hashagen
English
Mr. Edward Hodnik
Physical Education
Mr. Itzhak Hoffman
Foreign Language
Mrs. Mary Howell
Business Education
Mrs. Lucille Hubbard
Mathematics
Mrs. Maya Huish
Social Worker
Mr. David Jackson
Social Studies
Ms. Joy Jirik
English
Mr. Walter John
Social Studies
Ms. Nancy Johnson
Mathematic s
Mr. Russell Kauffmann
Guidance
239
�Mrs. Rita Kay
Science
Mrs. Phyllis Klapman
Speech Correction
Mr. Ken Kokrda
Art
Mr. Robert Kujanpaa
Social Studies
Mr. Eugene Kuntz
Science
Miss Gabriele Lachmann
Foreign Langu~ge
-- _....,...,....
'
Mr. Peter LaForge
English
240
Mr. David Lange
Science
Mrs. Jane Legge
Media Specialist
Dr. Paul Lendway
Social Studies
Mr. Jack Lerman
Art
Mrs. Arleen Lettas
Counselor
�/
Mrs. Miriam Lichtenstein
Mathematics
Mr. Ralph Lyerla
Science
Mrs. Mary McElfresh
Home Economics
Mrs. Patricia
McGuinness
English
Mrs. Barbara
Massman
Social Studies
Mrs. Dorothy
Metzler
Guidan,ce
Mr. Eugene Napier
Business Education
Mr. Ray O'Keefe
Business Education
Ms. Elizabeth Olson
Physical Education
•
Mr. Ted Meyer
Mathematics
Mr. Robert Milstein
Science
Mrs. Marjorie
Moorshead
English
'
241
�Ms. Peggy Paulsen
Home Economics
Ms. May Pietz
English
Ms. Mildred Popp
Student Services
Mr. George Pryjma
Mathematics
Ms. Elda Robbins
Physical Education
Ms. Helen Rorig
English
Mr. Wilbur Rosenkranz
Media Specialist
Mr. Michael Rotchford
Business Education
Ms. Michaela Rowland
Social Studies
Ms. Lorriane Rubin
Student Services
Mr. Dan Schaulis
Cooperative Vocational Education
Mr. George Scherb
Social Studies
242
�Mr. Robert Schutt
English
Ms. Ellen Shapiro
English
Mr. Robert Sheinin
School Psychologist
Ms. Judith Siegel
Guidance
Ms. Pearl Slaton
Student Services
Ms. B.B. Smith
Social Studies
t
Mr. Jerry Smith
Mathematics
Ms. Ruth Smith
Media Specialist
Mr. Bruce Snyder
Science
Mr. Bruce Sorensen
Industrial Arts
Ms. Kathleen Stephansen
Physical Education
Ms. Marilyn Stoumen
Guidance
243
�•
Mr. Arnold Sklar
Music
Mr. Carl Swinford
Industrial Arts
Mr. James L. Thompson
Business Education
Mr. Ronald Tracy
Social Studies
Mr. Carl VanCleave
Driver Education
Mr. Don Waddell
Science
Mr. Laurence Wathen
Music
Ms. Carol Wellman
Physical Education
244 .
�Mrs. Janice West
Mathematics
Mrs. Lillian White
Foreign Language
Ms. Nancy White
Physical Education
Ms. Barbara Willerman
English
Mr. James Winkleman
Science
Mr. Gregory Youstra
Health
Ms. Sharon Zorn
Health
245
�. -,
·,....·~·
•
~(
-,
.
1)4
f
~
,,, ...
._
'
\
/
r
,.
· .,,.·.~·
\
-----·
..
....
..
~·
"t
"·,,
,,
.
~·
"''"".
\i'.
~
:;
11'
(
- ..
. .,.
~
i
..,.,
1
-. ,,
t
I\
..
,,..
'I
\
\I
\
I
•
\
.
I
'I
.•
-~
;:.
·.
9 -··
-
'\
..... ~
..
-~- ..
........
.· . · .
.. ..
",
�"cfli£e @olumbus in lhe olden days
Qn
musf 9afher al/ our courage
cfa;l our ships ouf on
l~e
of:>en sea
\.
@as1: away our /ears
!JJmJ all Ike years wil/ come and 90
!JlnJ lake us uf:> - always u/'
Seals & Crofts
���Editor - in - chief . . . .. .. . ..... .. ... .. . . . . .. . ... .. .... ... ............... . Natalie Fischman
Photography Editor ..... ... . . ... ... . . . . . ._ . . . ..... . .. .. .. . . . ..... .... . .... . ..... Mark Roter
ACADEMICS .. . .. . ... . .... ..... ...... . ... . ... ... ....... . .. . ... ... . . . .. . . . . .. Lori Wisper
ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ande Bass
Larry Axelro
SPECIAL EVENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Melanie Berg
David Degraff
SPORTS .. . . ... . ... .. .. .......... ... . ... .. . . ... ...... . .. .... ....... . . ..... Eydie Barttenes
Leslee Stein
Tracie Meyer
FACULTY
Donna Liebman
Marcia Glazer
PORTRAITS . . . .. . . ........... ... . ... . . . ... . .. .... . .. . . ...... . ... .. ....... .. Ann Strieter
Lynne Alpert
PHOTOGRAPH ERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . David Blachman
Wayne Mariani
Ken Gayle
COVER AND ARTWORK IN OPENING AND CLOSING SECTIONS . .. . .. .. Lori Feldshriber
ADVISOR . .... ... . . . ... ........ .. .. .. .. . ... .. .. . ... .. . . .. ... . . ....... . Mr. Stanley Carey
AMERICAN YEARBOOK REPRESENTATIVE . . .... . .. .... ........ ... .. .. . Mr. Dennis Eder
250
�Sa ga 19 77
Selfawarenes s: Searching inside ourselves to discover who we are. Still, to be
fully aware of ourselves, we must look at our relationship with the world outside.
Saga '77 has explored this relationship we have with the world out side, emphasizing the dreams and courage we all must possess if we are to take what the world
offers, and form its gifts into a meaningful existence.
Putting a yearbook together is never a simple task; layouts must be drawn,
pictures cropped and copy typed and retyped. This year included the frustrations
that a new and inexperience d must face, and scheduling problems that forced
some students to leave the staff with incompleted sections. Yet, with all of these
difficulties I feel that the 1977 Saga is a book that the entire staff can look at with
pride and a feeling of accomplishm ent.
I would like to thank all those who aided the staff in producing this yearbook:
Mr. Dennis Eder, our American Yearbook representativ e who helped with the
books design, answered all of our questions and gave me support whenever I was
in need of it.
Root Studios for their prompt and reliable service.
Honey Goldberg and Rhonda Liebman, former editors, who did their best to
prepare me for my position as editor-in -chief.
Miss Maureen Armbruster, whos support and journalistic knowledge was
always welcome.
And a special thanks to Mr. Stanely Carey, the staff advisor, without whom this
yearbook could not have been completed.
251
�Senior Index
ABELMAN, ROBIN
Gymnastics 1,4.
ABLIN, EDYE
ACHLER, SANDRA
Peer counseling 2; Project Sage 3; Students for
Israel 1 ,2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 2 .
ADACHI, ANNE
ADELSON, MICHAEL
Calliope 4; Leaders' Gym 2 ,3,4; N Club 3,4; National Thespian Society 4; School Government
3,4; Student Congress 3,4; Gymnastics 1 ,2,3,4;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; District
Champion Floor Exercise 3; Norsecapades Crew
4; Spring Play 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,3; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3.
ALPERT, ALISA
Art Club 2,3; Treasurer 2,3; Bicentennial Committee 3; Classboard 1,2,3,4; Secretary 1,4; Treasurer 2; G.A.A. 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
Chairman 4; Leaders' Gym 3,4; Math Club 4;
Ski Club 2,3; Student Appeals Board 4; Student
Congress 4; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1 ,2,3,4 .
BARTTENES, EYDIE
Forensics 1,2,3; Hall Monitor 1; National Forensics League 2,3; Saga 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Students For Israel 1,2; Purple Honor Certificate
1,3; White Honor Certificate 4.
BASS, ANDREA
Class Board 1,2,3; Treasurer 3; Homecoming
Committee 2,3; Saga 2,3,4; Gold Scholarship
Key 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 1 ,2,3,4.
BAUMAN, ALLISON
Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Silver Scholarship Key
4; White Honor Certificate 4.
BERG, ROBERT
BERGEN, MARLA
Class Board 1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3;
Students for Israel 1; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 3.
BERGER, FRANK
BERKE, RICHARD
Baseball 1 ,2; Golf 1,2,3,4.
Class Board 3; Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Gymnastics
BERKOWSKY, ALAN
1,2.
N Club 3,4; Cross Country 1,2,3; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; Wrestling 1 ,2,3; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 2,3; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White
Honor Certificate 1 ,3.
BAYER, JORDAN
North Star 2,3,4; Page Editor 3; Co-editor in
chief 4; P.A. Announcer 3,4; Quill and Scroll
3,4; Golf 1; Gold Scholarship Key 4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3.
BEAR, KEITH
Leaders' Gym 2,3,4; Cross Country 1 ,2 .
BERKSON, DAVID
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Golf 1 ,2; Gymnastics 1,2;
White Honor Certificate 4.
BERMAN, ROSS
1.
ALPERT, LYNNE
Saga 4; Ski Club 4; S.W.A. 2,3 .
ALSCHER, SHARON
Ski Club 1.
AMSTADTER, ·LORI
Chamber Choir 4; Cheerleading 1,2; Co-captain
2; Choral Union 3; Madrigal Choir 4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 2;
Fall Play 3; Norsecapades 2,3,4.
ANDERSON, PAUL
ANDERSON, RANDALL
Model Railroad Club 2 ,3,4; Treasurer 3; Track 2.
ANGELL, DARLENE
Class Board 3,4; Leaders' Gym 2; N Club 3,4;
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 1,2;
Major N 3,4; Tennis 1; National Honor Society
3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3.
BEHRMAN, FLOYD
BERNSTEIN, JEFFREY
BEAR, ROBERTA
Hall Monitor 2; Home Economic Club 3; S.W.A.
Concert Band 2,3,4; N Club 4; Stage Band 3,4;
Football 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 3; Major
N 4; Manager 3,4; Wrestling 1,2; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Norsecapades Band 3,4; Spring Play
Band 4; White Honor Certificate 4.
BELGRAD, MARC
Calliope 3,4; Silenced Demagogue 3,4; Student
Congress 4; Football 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2;
National Honor Society 3,4; N ational Merit Semifinalist 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3.
BENDER, MELISSA
Art Club 2,4; Home Economics Club 1.
BENDERSKY, BRAD
BENSON, KARIN
APPLE, LORI
AVOLA, KIM
AXELROP, LAWRENCE
SAKAL, BARRY
BAKER, SAM
Purple Honor Certificate 1 ,2,3.
BARTHOLOMEW, LENNY
252
BERG, MELANIE
Choral Union 3; Classboard 1 ,2; Leaders' Gym
3,4; National Thespian Society 2,3,4; President
4; Treasurer 3; Saga 3,4; Student Caucus 1; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Children's Play Crew
2,3; Chairman 2,3; Fall Play Crew 3,4; Chairman
3,4; Norsecapades Cast 4; Norsecapades Crew
2,3,4; Chairman 3; Norsecapades Material
Board 4; Winter Play Crew 2,3,4; Chairman 3,4;
Spring Musical Crew 2,3,4; Chairman 3,4; Best
Non-Technical Crew Contributor 2,3; Best
Non-Technical Crew Chairman 2,3; Purple
BISCHOFF, CLAUDIA
Choral Union 4; S.W.A. 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3; White Honor Certificate 2.
BLACHMAN, DAVID
North Star 4; Radio Electronics 2,3,4; Ski Club
4; Soccer 1,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 3; Major N
4.
BLACK, TRACY
BLAKEY, KEN
N Club 2,3,4; Student Appeals Board 3; Student
Caucus 1,2,3; Baseball 1 ,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Major
N 3; All Conference 4; Football l ,2,3,4; NumeraL
1; Minor N 2; Major N 3; All Conference 3,4;
Captain 4; Purple Honor Certificate 4; White
Honor Certificate 1 ,2,3,4.
BLAU, CAROL
Transferred from Homewood-Flossmoor High
School, Flossmoor, Illinois 3.
BLITZSTEIN, RHONDA
Transferred from Hersey High School, Arlington Heights, Illinois 3.
BLOCK, DEBBIE
Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2;
Chairman 3; Students for Israel 1.
�BLOCK, PEGGY
Calliope 4; S.W.A. 3,4; Timers Club 3; Purple
Honor Certificate 3.
BLOMQUIST, ERIC
Concert Band 2,3; Foreign Exchange Student 4;
Intermediate Band 1; National Thespian Society
3,4; Ski Club 1,2,4; Technical Services Club
2,3,4; Track 1; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Norsecapades
Crew 2,3; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; Chairman 3;
White Honor Certificate 3,4.
BRESLER, ANDREA
CANTOR, TOD
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Co-chariman 4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Chairman 4; North Star
3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Children's Play Crew 1; Gold
Scholarship Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
Ski Club 3; Tennis 1,2,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2;
Major N 3.
BRESSLER, HOWARD
BRETTNER, KIM
BOBINSKY, DEBRA
Cheerleading 1,2.
BOBROW, MICHAEL
BRINSKY, EILEEN
Ski Club 3,4; Baseball 1; Numeral 1; Purple
Honor Certificate 2,4; White Honor Certificate
2.
BOOKER, LYNN
Transferred from Niles West High School,
Morton Grove, Illinois 3.
BORCHEW, MICHAEL
Art Club 3,4; Calliope 4; Wrestling 1,2; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Most Valuable Player 1; Participation in Scholastic Arts Award Show 3,4;
White Honor Certificate 3.
BOROWSKY, PAUL
Swimming 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Gold
Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3.
BRADY, BERNARD
BRODY, STEVEN
Chamber Choir 4; Choral Union 3; Class Board
4; N Club 4; National Thespian Society 3,4;
North Star 4; P.A. Announcer 4; Student Congress 2,3; Viking Male Chorus 2; Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Swimming
1,2; Numeral 1; Min<>r N 2; Children's Play 2;
Norsecapades 2,4; Norsecapades Crew 2; Norsecapades Materials Board 3,4; Spring Musical 3;
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4.
BRAIDMAN, MITCH
~ki
Cheerleading 1,2; Ski Club 1,2.
BRANDT, SHARON
Class Board 3,4; Disco Dance Club 3,4; Coordinator 4; Freshman Orientation 2,3; G.A.A. 2; Hall
D Council 1; Hall D Monitor 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; L.M.C. Volunteer 1; Mock
Radio Club 3; N.H.5. French Tutor 2,3,4; Peer
Counselor 2; Student Services Advisory Committee 3; Children's Play Crew 3; Illinois State
Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 4; Purple Honor
Certificate 2; White Honor Ceritficate 3.
BRAUCHLER, DAVID
Transferred from Roosevelt High School, Chicago, Illinois 2; Chamber Choir 4; Chess Club
2,3,4; Choral Union 3; N Club 4; Viking Male
Chorus 2; Football 3,4; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Track 3; Minor N 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3;
National Honor Society 3,4; National Merit Letter of Commendation 4; National Merit Semifinalist 4; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
BRENNER, LISA
N Club; Football 1; Numeral 1; Swimming
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3.
CARTNER, DONNA
Auroris 4;
CASTIELLO, LOUIS
Conser! Band; Norsecapades 2; Saga 3.
CENTANNI, JOHN
CHARMAN, DAVID
N Club 3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1; Numeral 1; Football 1; Numeral 1; Tennis 2,3,4; Minor
N 1; Major N 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White
Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
CHEZ, LAUREN
CHOYINSKI, JAMES
N Club 4; Football 1,4; Numeral 1.
Backgammon Club 3; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Math
Club 4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3.
CITRON, STEVE
BROMBERG, KATHY
Hockey Club 1,2,3,4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Hockey
1,2,3,4; White Honor Certificate.
COHEN, ILENE
Homecoming 3.
BROTTMAN, LYNN
Art Club 1,2; National Thespian Society 2,3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 3,4;
Spring Play Crew 2,3; Chairman 3.
Club 1,2,3,4.
BRANDON, MINDY
CARLSON, BRAD
BROMBERG, ALAN
Track 1; Spring Play 1.
BRANDEL, BILL
CARLINO, CLIFF
BROWN, SUSAN
Choral Union 2; Girls Glee l; S.W.A. 1.
BRUMLIK, JILL
Art Club 1,4; Ski Club 1,2,3.
BUKOWSKI, MICHAEL
COHEN, LYNN
Art Club 2; Girls Glee 1; Homecoming Committee 2; Ski Club 1,2,3; Norsecapades 1 .
COHEN, MICHAEL
COHEN, RON
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Golf 2,3; Numeral 1.
COHEN, SANDI
Girls Glee 1; Bowling-4.
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Radio Electronics Club
1,2,3,4; Stage Band 2,3,4; Fall Play Band 4; Norsecapades Band 2,3,4.
COLANTONIO, ANGELO
BURNHAM, CHRISTOPHER
CONIS, DEAN
BYSTER, MICHAEL
F.B.L.A. 4; Campus Life 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2; Numeral 1.
Campus Life 1,2,3,4; Mock Radio Club 2,3,4;
Science Fiction Club 3.
Purple Honor Certificate 3; White Honor Certificate 2,3.
CONWAY, THOMAS
CAIN, NEIL
COOK, BARRY
Baseball l,2,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N
4; Wrestling 1,2,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 4.
COOPER, ANDREA
CALIN, JENNIFER
Ski Club 2,3; Homecoming Committee 1; Art
Club 3; National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Ceritificate.
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
COPELAND, ALAN
Model Railroad Club 2; Infinity Limited 2,3;
White Honor Certificate.
253
�CRONIN, GABRIELLE
DOLIN, LAURA
EDWARDS, MARK
CUNNINGHAM, DAVID
Ski Club 3; Students for Israel 3; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate.
Baseball 1,2; Numeral 1, Minor N 2; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 4;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
Intermediate Band 1,2; Consert Band 3,4; Ski
Club 4; Cross Country 1, Numeral 1.
DONENBERG,BARBARA
CUSTER, MINDI
Homecoming Committee 4; Leader's Gym 2,3,4;
Class Board 2,3,4; Community Services 1,2; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certi'ficate.
DAHM, CARRIE
D'ANTONIO, JOHN
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Hockey Club 1,2,3,4; Football
1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National Honor Society 3,4;
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship 4;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
DAVIES, RICK
Baseball 1,2; Numeral l; Minor N 1; Football
1,2;3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 1; Major N 2.
DAVIS, SHERYL
Chess Club 2; Girls Glee l; Ski Club 1; Mock
Radio Club 3; Computer Club 3,4; Student Lab
Assistant 2,3,4; S.W.A. 1,2; Cygnettes 1,2;
N.H.S. Yoga 3; N.H.5. Disco Dancing 3; Children's Play Crew 1; Norsecapades Crew 1,3;
Spring Play Crew 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate.
DEGRAFF, DAVID
Saga 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Student Caucus l; Norsecapades Crew 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
DELAUVER, NANCY
Girls Glee 1; Coral Union 2.
DESAI, JWALIN
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate.
DEUTSCH, ELLEN
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders's Gym
2,3,4.
Class Board 1,2,3,4; North Star 2,3,4; Students
for Israel l ; Homecoming Committee 3; Gold
Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
DOODY, PAT
DOPPELT, MICHELLE
Green Thumb Club 2,3,4; co-president 3; president 4; Bicycle Club 2,3,4; Art Club 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3; Children's Play Crew 2,3;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 2,3;
Spring Play Crew 2,3.
DRIBIN, L--.AURA
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 1; co-chairman 3;
student Caucus l; Student Congress 2,3,4; Secretary 2; School Government 2,3; School Board
Representative 4; National Forensics League 2;
Homecoming 2,3,4; chairman 2,3,4; Forensics
1,2; Auroris 3,4; secretary 4; treasurer 4; Technical Services Club 1; Fall Musical Play 2; Fall
Musical Crew 1; Norsecapades Crew 3; Illinois
State Scholar 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate.
DRUCKER, RICK
• Ski Club 2,3.
DUMINY, ISABELLE
DUNSKY, MAROA
Advisory Committe 2,3; Calliope 4; Class Board
1,2; Chamber Choir 3,4; Choral Union 2; Forensics 2; Leaders's Gym 2; Madrigal Choir 3,4;
Girls' Glee 1; North Star 3,4; page editor 3; coeditor in chief 4; Quill and Scroll 3,4; Peer
Counseling 2; Sage 3,4; Independent Study,
Community Service 1,2; IMEA District Music
Festival 4; Fall Musical Play 2; Norsecapades 3;
Presidential Classroom Representative 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key
3,4; White Honor Certificate.
DEUTSCH, LYNN
DEXTER, JOHN
Class Board 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Leaders Gym
2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Numeral l ; Major N 3.
DIETRICH, JEFF
DOLAN, ELLEN
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming 3; Ski Club
1,2,3,4.
254
EISENSTEIN, MATTHEW
Bridge Club 4; Infinity Limited 4; Orchestra
1,2,3; Swimming 1,2; Numeral 1; Illinois State
Scholarship Semifinalist; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor·
Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
EISTEIN, WILLIAM
Chess Club 1; Radio Electronics Club 1,2; Soccer 1,2; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2;
Numeral l; Minor N 2.
ELAM, CRAIG
Viking Male Chorus 1; Bicycle Club 1,2; Model
Railroad Club 2; secretary 2; N Club 4; Soccer
1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4,
White Honor Certificate.
ELLMAN, JUDITH
Art Club 4; Ski Club 2,3; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
ENGLISH, LISA
ERICKSON, KIRK
ERICKSON, ROBERT
Gold Scholarship Key 3.
ESTEVEZ, ANDRES
FAERMARK, JOEL
Spanish Club 1,2,3,4; Baseball 3,4; Major N 3;
Golf 1,2.
FAGRELL, BARBARA
FAHEY, JOHN
DUPUIS, DAVID
Students for Israel l; Computer Club 3,4; Treasurer 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3,4; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate.
EISENBART, JOHN
Clainet Choir 2,3,4; Conser! Band 1,2,3,4; Mode
1 Railroad Club 1; Norsecapades 3,4; Spring
Play 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor
Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
ECKHARDT, JOHN
N Club 3,4; Ski Club 3; Baseball l; Numeral l ;
Basketball 1,2,3; Numeral 1; Minor N 3; Football 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor N 3; Major N 4;
Track 2; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
EDELMUTH, STEVEN
Debate Team 2; Baseball 1,2,3; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3; National Honor Society 3,4;
Silver Scholarship Key 2,3; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
EDWARDS, LAURIE
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club 3; Football 1,2,3;
Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N 3; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
FEIGEN, MICHELLE
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4; North Star 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Student
Caucus l; Basketball 2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N
3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,4; White Honor
Certificate 3; National Honor Society 3; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; National Merit Letter of
Commendation 4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4.
FELDMAN, CHERYL
Choral Union 2,3,4; Girls Glee 1; Badminton 1;
Track 3; Minor N 3; Bowling 4; Numeral 3.
�FELDSHRIBER, ESTEEN
Advisory Committee 3; G.A.A. 2,3; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Timers Club 1.
FELLNER, FELIX
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
FERRARESE, FRANK
Hockey Club 2,3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club
Baseball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Major
N 3.
arship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
FOREMAN, BRAD
Class Board 3; N Club 4; North Star 3,4; Quill
and Scroll 4; Baseball 1,3,4; Major N 3; Basketball 1,3; Minor N 3; Football l; Numeral l;
National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 2.
FRANKEL, CINDY
Choral Union 3; Chamber Choir 4; Madrigal
Choir 4; National Thespians Society 1,2,3,4;
Childrens Play 1,2; Childrens play crew 3; Assistant Director Fall Play 1,2,3; Fall Play Crew 2;
Norsecapades 1,2,3; Contest Play 1,4; Spring
Play 2,3; Spring Play Crew l ; National Honor
Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate.
FISCHBURG, PAUL
Class Board 3,4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N Club
2,3,4; Vice President 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Major N 2,3,4; Spring Play 3.
FRANKEL, DEBRA
FRI EDELL, STANLEY
FISCHER, MARLOW
Transfer Student Von Steuben High School, 74;
White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Certificate of Proficiency 3.
FISCHMAN, NATALIE
Homecoming Committee 2,3; Saga 2,3,4; Section
Editor 3; Editor 4; Ski Club 3,4; Technical Service Club 1,2,3; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate;Purple Honor Certificate; Children's Play Crew
1,2; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3; Norsecapades Crew
1,2; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3.
FISHBAIN, BONNIE
Art Club 4; Ski Club 2,3; White Honor Certificate.
FISHER, ANDREA
Student Caucus 1.
GELFOND, DAN
FOX, PATRICIA
Ski Club 2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
FINKEL, PAUL
Art Club 4; Swimming Team 1,2; Purple Honor
Certificate 3.
GELFAND, MARK
Ski Club 2, 3.
Class Board 1,2; Math Club 3; Ski Club 2,3,4;
Norsecapades 4; Spring Play 3,4.
FINKELMAN, MICHAEL
Chairman 3,4; Leaders Gym 3,4; Vikettes 3,4;
Track 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3; Gold
Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
Backgammon Club 3; Chess Club 2; Ski Club
3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship
Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor
Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
GEROL, STEVEN
Ski Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2; BAsketball; .White
Honor Certificate.
GERSTEIN, DEBORAH
Chamber Choir 3; Choral Union 2; Class Board
1,2,3; Backgammon Club l; Girls Glee l ; National Thespian Society 2,3; Technical Service
Club 2,3; Timers Club 1; Childrens Play Crew
Chairman 2; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Norsecapades
Crew Chairman 3; Contest Play Crew Chairman
2; Spring Play Crew Chairman 2; White Honor
Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
GILBERT, JILL
Calliope 2; Debate Team 1,2,3; Forensics 1,2,3;
National Forensics League.
GILBERT, LEONARD
Choral Union 2,3; Chamber Choir 4; Forensics
FRIEDLANDER, MARK
4.
Transfer Student Von Steuben High School, 73;
North Star 4; Calliope l; White Honor Certificate.
GILBERT, MARYANN
Art Club 1,2; Basketball 2; Numeral 1; Track 3;
Numeral 1.
FRIEDMAN, JOEL
FRIEDMAN, VICKI
Art Club l ; Ski Club 1,2; S.W.A. 1,2.
FRISHMAN, ARNOLD
FRITZSHALL, ALAN
FROMKIN, STEVEN
FISHER, DAVID
Baseball l; Numeral l; Football l; Numeral l;
Golf 2; Soccer 3; Minor N 2; Wrestling 1. Football l ; Numeral l; Golf 2; Soccer 3; Minor N 2;
Wrestling l.
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate.
FISHER, JEFFREY
GAMIS, NANCY
A.V.E. 2,3; Chess Club 2; Computer Club 3,4;
Hall D Monitor 2,3; Radio Electronics Club l;
Computer Monitor 3,4.
GILLMAN, ALAN
GOLD, BARRY
N Club 3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Football 4; Major
N 4; Soccer 2,3; r Minor 2; Major 3; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
GOLDBERG, ALAN
Basketball 1,3; Manager Major N 3; White H onor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
GARDNER, ANNE
FLEISHMAN, DAVE
FLEMING, JOSEPH
FLETCHER, ESTELLE
Class Board 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. Leaders Gym 3,4;
Student Congress 3,4; S.W.A. 1,2,3,4; Class
Board 1,2,3,4; Badminton 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 2;
Manager 3,4; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Schol-
GALUSKI, ROBIN
GOLDBERG, CARY
Purple Honor Certificate.
Class Board 3,4; S.W.A. l; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
G.A.A. 1,2; Basketball 2; Track 1,3,4; White
Honor Certificate 2; Norsecapades 1.
Class Board 3,4; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1, Minor N 2; Major N 3; National Honor Society 3;
Gold Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
GOLDBERG, LESLIE
Horne Economics Club 3; Technical Service
Club 2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 2.
GARTNER, DONNA
GARTZMAN, HOWARD
GAVINO, PATRICIA
Class Board 2,3,4; Treasurer 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Hall
Monitor 1; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4;
GOLDBERG, ROBYN
GOLDEN, NEAL
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Basketball 1,2; Numeral l ; Minor N 2; Manager 1,2.
255
�GOLDMAN, MARCIA
ficate 1,2,3.
Class Board 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate.
GREENE, PAMELA
GOLDSMITH, ARTHUR
Ski Club 3; Football 1; Numeral 1; Swimming
1,2; Minor N 1; Major N 2.
GOLDSMITH, MARK
Business Careers Club 4; Choral Union 4; Drama Club 1,2,3,4; G.A.A 1; Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4; International Thespians Society;
Childrens Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Chairman 4; Fall
Play Crew 2,3,4; Chairman 4; Norsecapades 4;
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Contest Play Crew
2,3,4; Chairman 3,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4;
Chairman 2,4; White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4.
Transfer student Morgan Park Academy,74;
University of Chicago Lab School, 75; Art Club
4; Chess Club 4; French Club 1; National Merit
Letter of Commendation; White Honor Certificate.
Ski Club 4; Student Caucus 1; Swimming 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, ALAN
GUSSIN, GAYLE
.
Bicycle Club l; Ski Club 2; Gold Scholarship
Key; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2.
GOLDSTEIN, KENNETH
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Track 1; Numeral l; Wrestling
1; Numeral 1; Norsecapades 4.
GOLDSTEIN, MARCY
GOLDWATER, JEFF
Math Club 3,4; National Merit Semifinalist 4;
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate; Mathematics Association of America Award 3.
GOODMAN, JODY
Class Board 1; Girls Glee 1,2; Fall play Crew 1.
GREEN, STEVEN
Backgammon Club 3; Ski Club 1; Soccer 1,2,3,4;
Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor
Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
GUNN, JON
Choral Union 2,3,4; Class Board 2,3,4; Forensics
2,3,4; Girls Glee 1; Homecoming Committee;
National Forensics League 3,4; Childrens Play
Crew 1; Fall Play Crew 2,3; National Honor
Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
Choral Union 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; National
Thespians Society 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Stage
Band 3; Orchestra 4; Children's Play 2; Fall Play
2; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Spring Play 3,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2,3.
HELLER, LARRY
Wrestling 1,2; Numeral 1,2; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 2,3.
HELLER, SCOTT
Chess Club 1,2,3; Debate Team 2; Mock Radio
Club 3; Norsecapades Crew 4; White Honor
Certificate.
HEIMAN, LARRY
Bicycle Club 1,2,3; Ski Club 1,2,3; Technical
Services Club 1; Norsecapades Crew 1; White
Honor Certificate.
HELVERSON, DAVID
Home Economics Club 1; Purple Honor Certificate.
N Club 4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3, White Honor Certificate
2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
GUTHMAN, JEFFREY
HENDRICKS, MICHAEL
GUSTAFSEN, LYNN
Art Club 4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4;
President 4; Childrens Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Technical Director 3; Set Chairman 2,4; Fall Play
Crew 1,2,3,4; Stage Manager 4; Lighting Chairman 3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Lighting
Chairman 3,4; One Act Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Set
Chairman 3,4; Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Lighting Chairman 3,4.
HERSHENHOUSE, BRIAN
HERZ, CHRIS
Golf 2; Minor N 2; Wrestling 1,2,3; Numeral 1;
Major N 2,3.
HIRSCH, LEE
HALOULOU, ANGIE
Infinity Limited 4.
Transferred from Tpiton Gymnasium of Athens, Greece.
HITCHCOCK, GAIL
HALOULOU, THEODONIA
Art Club 4; Basketball 2,3,4; Junior Varsity 2;
Varsity 3,4.
Transferred from Kallithea B Athens, Greece.
GREENBERG, HOWARD
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2; Minor N 2;
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 2,3,4; Purple
Honor Certificate.
GREENBERG, SHERI
Drama Club 1; Timers Club 1; Spring Play
Crew 1.
GURALCHUK, PETER
GORDON, VALERIE
HAMMOND, ALITA
Calliope 3; Choral Union 1,2,3; Foreign Exchange Student 3; White Honor Certificate 3.
HANDMAKER, MARC
HANSEN, TODD
Transferred from West High School, Rockford,
Illinois 2; Basketball 2; Minor N 2; Football 2,4;
Minor N 2; Major N 4; Track 4; Major N 4.
HANSON APRIL
Art Club 1,2,3; Cygnettes 3; Future Teachers of
America 2,3; Home Economics Club 2,3; Swim
Team 3.
Transferred from Maine Township High
School North, Des Plaines, Illinois, 2; Art Club
2; North Star 2,3,4.
GORELL, MICHAEL
HARRIS, RHONDA
GOROV, LYNDA
HARRIS, VALERIE
Auroris 3; Cheerleading 1,2; Co-captain 2; Class
Board 3; Homecoming Committee 2; Leaders
Gym 2,3; Saga 2,3; Ski Club 1,2; NCTE Finalist
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key
4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certi-
256
HAYES, LISA
Bowling 4.
HEFTER, LOREE
HOFFENBERG, HOWARD
Advisory Committee Math and Science 4; Advisory Committee English and Foreign Language
3,4; Recording Secretary 3,4; F.B.L.A. 4; Student
Congress 3; Students for Isreal 2,4; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate.
HOFFING, MARC
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Co-chairman 1,4; Treasure'!'
3, School Government Representative 3,4; Student Congress 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1;
Studnet Caucus 1; Math Club 4; Children's Play
Crew l; Norsecapades Crew l; Spring Play
Crew 1; National Merit Letter of Commendation; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship Key 2; White
Honor Certificate.
HOFFMAN, JAMES
HOHS, PATRICIA
GAA 1,2; Badminton 3; Softball 1,2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3; Volleyball 1,2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
�HOLTZBLATT, PAM
Math Club 4; Norsecapades Crew 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1,2,3; Scholastic Art Placement
Award 3.
HOLTZMAN, IRA
Leaders Gym 1; Ski Club 4; J.A. 3; Gymnastics
1; Numeral l; White Honor Certificate.
HUCK, SHERRI
KALODIMOS, DEMETRIA
Art Club 1,2,3,4; Cheerleading 1,3; GAA l ;
Homecoming Committee 2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
National Thespian Society 3,4; Orchestra 3,4;
Ski Club 1; Stage Band 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Secretary 3; Drum Major 4; Marching Band;
Stage Band 3, 4; Children's Play 2; Fall Play
1,3,4; Norsecapades 1,2; Norsecapades Crew 3,4;
Spring Play 1,2,3; Silver Scholarship Key 4;
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Purple Honor
Certificate.
KAMINSKI, JEROME
HULTBERG, GUY
KAPLAN, BARBARA
IPJIAN, SHEILA
Transferred from Ida Crown Jewish Academy,
Chicago, Illinois 3; Girls Glee 1; Student Caucus
1; Class Board 1; White Honor Certificate 1.
JACOBS, ROBERT
Transferred from Evanston Township High
School, Evanston Ill., 3; Calliope 3,4; Publicity
Chairman 4; Students for Isreal 3,4; Ski Club
3,4.
JANKOFSKY, ANDRIA
Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Numeral 2,3.
JOHNSON, CHERYL
Auroris 2,3,4; President 4; National Thespian
Society 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4;
Secretary 4; Choral Union 2,3; Chamber Choir
4; Swimming l ; Track l ; Children's Play Crew
2,3,4; Fall Play Crew 2,3; Asst. Stage Manager 3;
Norsecapades 3; Norsecapades Crew 2; Winter
Play Crew 2,3; Spring Play 3; Spring Play Crew
1; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
KEHL, SUSAN
Cheerleader 1,2; Auroris 3,4.
KELLNER, SUSAN
Transferred from Glenbrook South, Glenview,
Illinois 2; Spanish Club 3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate.
KERNES, MARK
KERNES, ROBIN
Technical Services Club 1,2,3; National Thespian Society 3; Forensics 4; Fall Play Crew l ; Norsecapades 1; Norsecapades Crew 2,4; ·Spring
Play Crew 1,2,3,4.
KIRSH, FRANCES
KAPLAN, DAVID
National Merit Letter of Commendation 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3,4; Purple Honor Certificate 2,4.
Girls Glee 1; Choral Union 2,3,4; Calliope 4;
Leaders Gym 3,4; Norsecapades 4.
KLARK, LORI
KAPLAN, MICHAEL
KLAUS, LAURA
Calliope 4; Mock Radio Club; Track 2; Minor N
2; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate.
KLERMAN, CYNTHIA
KAPLAN, SCOTT
Transferred from Hollywood Hills High
School, Hollywood, Florida 3; Choral Union.
KLOPFER, LYNN
Backgammon Club 2,3; N Club 4; Golf 4; Major
N 4; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Numeral 1, Minor N 2;
Major N 3; Purple Honor Certificate.
KLOUTHIS, JOHN
JOHNSTON, NANCY
GAA 2; Timers 2,3; White Honor Certificate 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 3; Certificate of Proficiency 3.
KOGEN, FRED
KARLIN, ANDREA
JOHNSON, CRAIG
KARLIN, SCOTT
Transferred from Mather High School, Chicago, Illinois 1; Student Congress 1,4; Ski Club
3,4; Stage Band 1; Spring Play 3; White Honor
Certificate 2,3; Purple Honor Certifica.te 3.
KATZ, LILA
Hall D Council 1,2; Ski Club 3,4; White Honor
Certificate 2,3.
KOHAN, LYNN
Choral Union 4; Swimming 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2.
Class Board 3,4; GAA 2; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Home Economics Club l ; Norsecapades
4; Asst. Costumes Chairman 4; Spring Play
Crew 3,4; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2.
Norsecapades Crew l; White Honor Certificate;
Purple Honor Certificate.
KAUFMAN, SCOTT
KOKRON, JOHN
KAHEN, KEITH
Baseball 1,2; Numeral l ; Major N 2; Track 3.
KADIN, ANDREA
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Gold
Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship Key 2;
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3.
KALFEN, LORI
Basket ball 1; Soft ball 4 .
KALMAN, BARBARA
Girls Glee 1; Choral Union 2,3,4; Class Board
1,2,3; GAA 1,2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; North Star 3;
Student Caucus 1; Basketball 1,2; White Honor
Certificate 3.
KALMES, RENEE
GAA 1; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Track
1,2; Volleyball 2; White honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
KATZ, LOUIS
KAUFMAN, JOEL
KAUFMAN, SUSAN
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Baseball Manager 2; Basketball , Manager 2; Minor N 2; White Honor
Certificate l ; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
KAY, JANICE
GAA 1,2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4;
Swimming 1,2,3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4;
White Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
KEESHIN, BRETT
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer 2,3; Minor N 2; Major N
3; Norsecapades 4; National Honor Society 3;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate .
KOPPEL, AMY
Transferred from Niles Township High School
East, Skokie Illinois 2; Timers Club 2,3,4; Choral Union 2,3,4; Bicycle Club 2.
KORSHAK, ELLAN
Class Board 1,2,3; White Honor Certificate
1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
KOST, RUTH
Class Board 1,2; Homecoming Committee 4;
Homecoming Court 4; Vikettes 3,4; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
KOST, STEVEN
Baseball 1.
KOTAS, SUE
.
257
�KRAFT, JUDITH
Sage Leader 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3.
LAKIN, MITCHELL
N Club 4; Ski Club 3,4; Gymnastics l ; Tennis
1,2,3,4; Minor N 2, Major N 3.
KOVITZ, JEFF
Football 1,2,3,4; Numeral, l; Major N 2; Honorable Mention; All-Conference.
LAMET, MARK
KRAMER, PAUL
KRAMER, STUART
A.V.E. 1,2; Forensics 1; North Star 2,3; Project
Sage 3,4; Students for Isreal 1,2; National Honor
Society 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Hebrew Culture Award
1,2,3,4.
KRASNOW, BRUCE
LIEBERMAN, ALAN
Debate Team 2; N Club 4; Soccer 3,4, Minor N
3, Major N 4.
Hall Monitor 2; N Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4;
Major N 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4, Co-Captain 4; Soccer 1,2,3, Minor
N 2, Major N 3.
LANDKAMP, LINDA
LIEBERMAN, CAREN
KRAFT, JUDY
Hockey Club 2,3,4; Purple Honor Certificate.
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Basketball
l; Football l; Golf 1 ,2; Gymnastics 1.
F.B.L.A. 4, Vice Presidnet 4.
LAPPING, HOWARD
N Club 2,3,4; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 2 ,
Major N 3,4, Captain 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Minor N
l, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
LASKY, JEFFREY
Transferred from Mather H.5. Chicago, Illinois
in 1976.
Advisory Committee 3,4; Sage 2 ,3; School Government 1,2,3,4; Student Caucus l ; Student
Congress 2,3,4, President 4; Students for Isreal
1; Childrens Play Crew 3; Norsecapades 4;
Spring Play Crew 3 .
LIEBERMAN, TODD
Childrens Play Crew l ; Fall Play Crew 1.
LIPSCHULTZ, BRAD
Transferred from Great Neck North H.5. Great
Neck, New York in 1975; Soccer 3,4; White
Honor Certificate 3,4.
Calliope 3,4; E.P.D.C. 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; N
Club 4; North Star 3,4; Sports Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 3,4; Student Congress 4; Ski Club 3,4;
Baseball 1; Basketball 1; Numeral 1; Football
2,3,4; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Soccer 1; Numeral
1; Track 2; Numeral 2; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate.
Homecoming Committee 1,2; Home Ee. Club
1,2; Sage 2; Senior Class Board 4; Girls Glee 1;
Norsecapades Crew 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1,3; Purple Honor Certificate 2.
Softball, 2; Tennis 2,3,4.
KRAUS, STEVEN
LAZAR, JAMES
Art Club; White Honor Certificate, Purple Honor Certificate.
LASSER,~ ALYSE
Hall Council l; Ski Club 2,3; Football 2; Soccer
3; Tennis 2,3; White Honor Certificate.
Hall D Council 1,2; Treasurer 1; Debate 2; Ski
Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1; Numeral 1; Tennis 1,2;
Numeral 1; Minor N 2; White Honor Certificate
2; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ,3.
LEDGERWOOD, RICHARD
KRAUSE, ROBERT
Concert Band 3,4; N Club 3,4; Football 3,4;
Track 3,4; wrestling 1,2,3.
Bridge Club 4; Swimming 1,2; Numeral 1;
White Honor Certificate 1,3; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
Purple Honor Certificate.
KRAY, SHERRI
LEPP, SHERI
Auroris 4; Varsity Cheerleading 4; National
Thespian Society 2,3,4; P.A.Announcers 2,3,4;
Forensics 4; Homecoming Committee 3,4; Children's Play Crew l; Fall Play 3; Fall Play Crew 2;
Norsecapades 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 1; Spring
Play 2; Spring Play Crew 1,3; Illinois State
Scholarship Semifinalist; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key 2,3; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate.
KRINSKY, IRWIN
Math Club 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate.
KRQN, EDWARD
KRUIT, EDWARD
KUSHNIR, ROBERT
LADD, DIANE
G.A.A. 1,2; Timers Club 1; Badminton 2,3, Minor N; Softball 1,2,3 Minor N 1, Major N 2,3;
Swimming 1,2 Major N; Volleyball 1,2,3,4 Minor N 1 , Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ,3 .
258
LEFTWICH, STEVE
Choral Union 2,3; Girls Glee 1; White Honor
Certificate 2.
LEVIN, ANDREA
Ski Club 1,2.
LOESSER, JOANNE
LUBELL, LARRY
LUSTIG, STEVE
Football 1; Golf 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3 .
LUSTIG, ROBBI
Calliope 4, Treasurer 4; Class Board 1 ,2, Chairman 2; Childrens Play Crew 1; Norsecapades
Crew 1; White Honor Certificate 1 ,3; Purple
Honor Certificate 2.
LYONS, LINDA
Class Board 2,3,4; G.A.A. 1,2, Treasurer 2,
Homecoming Committee 3,4; Leaders Gym
2,3,4; Ski Club 4; S.W.A. 1 ,2; Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Minor N 1, Major N 2,3,4, Captain 4;
Diving 4, Major N 4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor N 1,
Major N 2,3,4; Childrens Play 1; Fall Play Crew
2; Spring Play 3,4; White Honor Certificate 2,3.
LEVIN, ALENE
MCDADE, PATRICK
LEVINE, ROBIN
Cheerleader 1,3; Ski Club 1,2.
Leaders Gym 2; Gymnastics 3.
MADAY, MARY
Calliope 4; Leaders Gym 3,4; National Thespians Society 4; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
Homecoming Committee 4; Comecoming
Queen 4; Leaders Gym 3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Track
2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 3,4.
LEY, DANIEL
MALLIN, JAMES
LEVINE WENDY
National Thespian Society 2,3,4; N Club 3,4;
Vice President 4; T.S.C. 1, Student Congress 3,4;
Basketball 1 ,2, Minor N 2; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,2,3,4, Minor N 2,
Major N 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver
Scholorship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2,4; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
LEVY, MARK
LEVY, MICHAIL
National Thespian Society 2,3; T.S.C. 1,2,3.
MALONE, STEVEN
Art Club 2,3,4; President 3; Class Board 2,3,4;
Natinal Thespian Society 2,3,4, Vice President
4; Ski Club 3,4; T.S.C. 2,3,4; Gymnastics 1; Childrens Play Crew 2,3,4; Fall Play 4; Fall Play
Crew 2 ,3 ,4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Spring Play
1,2,3,4; Play Crew 1,2,3,4; National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4; National Honor Society 3;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ,2,3,4.
�MANTELMAN, ANDREW
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3,4, Minor N, Major
N; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor
Certificate 3.
MILLER, Robin
Softball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 3, Major N 4.
MILLER, STEVEN
N Club 3,4; Ski Club 4; Football 1,3,4; White
Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor Certificate
J
MARCOE, LEROY
Transferred from Sullivan H.S. Chicago, Illinois in 1974; Hall Monitor 2,3,4; Track Manager
3.
1
3.
MODES, LINDA
MAYSTER, ARNOLD
Hall Monitor 4; Homecoming Committee 2;
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; North Star 4; Saga 2,3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; White Honor Certificate 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1 ,2.
~
I
i
MEDANSKY, DEBRA
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Clarinet Choir 2,3,4; Forensics 2,3,4; National Thespian Society 4.
MEEK, JANICE
G.A.A. 1,2; Ski Club 2; Student Congress 1; Soft
ball 1,2,3,4; Volleyball 1,2,3, Captain 2,3.
arship Key 3, National Honor Society 3,4.
NAKAMURA, KELLY
Auroris 4; Cheerleading 1; GAA 1 ,2,3; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Vikettes 2,3; Norsecapades 1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; National Honor Society 3,4.
NEISTAT , RICHARD
Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1 ,2; Purple Honor
Certificate 2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 1.
NELSON, JIM
Football 1; Wrestling 1.
MOKWA, CHRISTINA
Choral Union 4; G.A.A. 1,2; Girls Glee 1; Hall D
Council 1; Student Caucus 1,2 . .
MORAN, MICHAEL
N Club 3,4; Basketball ! ; Football 1,2,3,4, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Track 1,3,4, Major N 3,4.
NETT, JAMES
Ski Club 1,2,3,4.
NEUMARK, DAVID
Hockey Club 2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 2,
Major N 3; Swimming 1,2.
MEYER, TRACIE
Class Board 4; Saga 4; Ski Club 1,2,3,4; Purple
Honor Certificate 2,3.
MORRIS EDWARD
Choral Union 4.
MEYER, RICK
Band 1,2,3; School Government 1; Ski Club
2,3,4; Soccer 1,2,3, Minor N 3; Purple Honor
Certificate 1; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; National Honor Certificate
3,4.
MOSENSON, MARLA
MOSES, LENORA
MEYERS, HARRY
MICHAEL, MARK
Baseball 1; Football 1,2,4; Minor N 2, Major N
4.
MIKELL, JENNIFER
Calliope 4; Forensics 4; Hall Council Secretary
1; P.T.S.A. 1,4; Sage 2,3,4; Forensics 4; Hall
Council Secretary 1; P.T.S.A. 1,4; Sage 2,3,4; Ski
Club 3; Student Congress 4, Secretary 4; Student
Services Advisor Committee; Norsecapades 4;
National Merit Letter of Commendation; National Honor Society 3; Purple Honor Certifi. cate 1 ,2,3.
MILA, LOURDES
Forensics 2; Senior Class Board 4; Cross Country 4, Major N 4, Manager 4; Norsecapades
Crew 4; Illinois State Scholorship Semifinalist;
White Honor Certificate 1 ,2,3,4.
MILECKI, FRANCES
G.A.A. 1,2; Girls Glee l ; Basketball 1,2; Softball
1; Track 2.
MOSS, STEVEN
Bicycle Club 1; Infinity Limited 2,4; Sage 3,4;
Norsecapades 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; National Honor Society 3; White
•
Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
MOTT, MICHAEL
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Radio Electronics
1.
MUELLER, APRIL
Business Careers Club 4 .
MUELLER, JEFFREY
N Club 3,4; Baseball 1 ,2,3,4; Basketball 1 ,2,3;
Football 1 ,2,3,4; Track 4.
MULLEUIX, JOE
Hockey Club 1,2; Baseball 1.
MUSSAR, CURT
Ski Club 4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple
Honor Certificate 2,3.
MILLER; JEFF
MUSSMAN, JEREMY
MILLER, LORI
•'
Calliope 2,3,4, Assistant Editor 3, Co-Editor 4;
Forensics 2,3; National Forensics League 2,3;
National Thespian Society 1; Fall Play Crew 2,
Norsecapades 1; Spring Play 1; Spring Play
Crew 1; National Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate.
NEWMAN, HARRY
Ski Club 2 ,3.
Calliope 4; G.A.A. 2; Timers Club 2; Badminton
3,4; Volleyball 3,4; Manager 4; White Honor
Certificate 3.
N Club 2,3,4; Football 1 ,2,3,4, Minor N 2, Major
N 3; Golf 1; Track 1; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Minor N
2, Major N 2; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 2,3.
NEWBERGER, MATTHEW
Ski Club 2; Gymnastics 1 ,2,3; Minor N 2; Major
N 3; Tennis l ; White Honor Certificate 3.
Basketball 1,2, Minor N 2; Football 1; Soccer 2;
National Merit Letter of Commendation.
MYERS, MICHELLE
Home Ee. Club 2; Sage 2,3,4; S.W.A. 2; Tutor 4;
Childrens Play Crew; National Honor Society 3;
White Honor Certificate.
NITCHALS, DAVID
Bicycle Club 1; Football I; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3; Purple Honor Certificate 4; National
Merit Letter of Commendation 3.
NOLAN, PETER
NONCLERC, MARC
Technical Service Club 1 ,2,3,4; Thespian 2,3,4;
Childrens Play Crew 1 ,2,3; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Norsecapades Crew 1 ,2,3 ,4; Spring Play
Crew 1,2,3,4.
NORBERG, GLEN
NORDLING, DEBBIE
Forensics 2,3; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; White Honor
Certificate 1; National Honor Society 4.
NOVAK, EDEN
Auroris 4; Chamber Choir 4; GAA 3,4; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; Madrigal Choir 4; Thespians 3,4;
Fall Play Crew 3, Norsecapades 4; Norsecapades
Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3,4; White Honor
Certificate 3,4.
NOVAK, JANET
Class ·Board 1 ,2,3,4; North Star 3,4; Quill and
Scroll 4.
NOVAK, LARRY
NAKAMURA, JULIE
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
1,2,3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Purple Honor Certificate
1,2; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4; Silver Schol-
NOY, NOGA
Students for Israel 1,2,3; Timers Club 4; Sage
2,4.
259
�NUCCIO, VINCENT
PERRY, LAWRENCE
OBERLANDER, ORIN
Bicycle Club 4; Chess Club 4; Infinity Unlimited 2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
OLSHAN, LAWRENCE
PETERSON, JOSEPH
ORTMANNS, ROBERT
PFUNDHELLER, IRIS
OSWALD, ELIZABETH
PICKER, BRUCE
Ski Club 1,2,3; White Honor Certificate 1; Silver
Scholarship Key 3.
RABINS, ERICK
RAIDER, SCOTT
PAPP, SUSAN
PATINKIN, CAROL
Choral Union 2; Class Board 3,4; Community
Service 2; Girls Glee l; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor Certificate 2. hip Key 3; White Honor Certificate l ;
Purple Honor Certificate 2.
PATIS, ALBERT
Football 2,3; Minor N 2; Major N 3; Norsecapades Crew 3.
PAWLAN, DONNA
PAWLOW, STEVEN
Class Board 2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1;
Minor N 2; Major N 3; All-Conference 3; White
Honor Certificate 1; Purple Honor Certificate
2,3; Silver Scholarship Key 3; National Honor
Society 3.·
PIKOWSKY, RICHARD
Purple Honor Certificate 1.
RAMOUTAR, MAUREEN
PINKUS, JERRY
Auroris 4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Fall
Play Crew 4; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Norscapades
Crew 2,3.
Golf 2,3,4; Numeral 2; Major N 3,4; Most Valuable Player 4; All-Conference 4.
RASKIN, GARY
PIVAR, BRUCE
Class Board 2,3,4; EPAC 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4;
N Club 2,3,4; Secretary 3, President 4; Student
Congress 4; Thespians 3,4; School Cause Committee 3,4; Football l ,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N
2; Major N 2,3,4; Captain 1,2,4; All Conference
4; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Major N 2,3,4; Captain 1,2;
State Qualifier 3; Track 2; Minor N 2; Norsecapades 2; Spring Play 3; Spring Play Crew 3;
National Honor Society 3; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
PLATT, STUART
Choral Union 4; Orchestra 4; Stage Band 3; Norsecapades 2,3,4; Spring Play 3,4; Purple Honor
Certificate 3.
PEACOCK, THOMAS
PECK, TAYLOR
Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4;
Orchestra 3,4; Track 1.
.POGRUND, DAVID
Class Board 1,3; Backgammon Club 3; N Club
4; Students for Israel 1,2; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4; Tennis 1; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2; White Honor Certificate
3; Silver Scholarship Key 4.
Ski Club 3,4 Cross Country 1; Golf 1.
PENN, JULIENNE
Ski Club 4; Swimming 3,4; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
PENZIK, JUDY
PEREL, FREDERICK
Purple Honor Certificate 3.
PERELMAN, KATHY
POLAN, ELLEN
POLLACK, GREG
POLLITER, ERNEST
Foreign Exchange Student 4; N Club 3; Ski Club
3; Football 2; Soccer 2,3,4; Major N 3,4; Track 4
Major N 4; White Honor Certificate 1; Silver
Scholarship Key 4.
POOLE, DEBORAH
Class Board 3,4; Homecoming Committee 1,2,4;
Chairwoman 4; Student Appeals Board 1; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; National Honor Society 4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2.
Calliope 3; Choral Union 4; Forensics 3; White
Honor Certificate 2,3 ,4.
PERKINS, JEFFREY
PRITCHETT, WILLIAM
Transferred from Ida Crown High School Chicago, Illinois;N Club 4; Student Congress 2;
Football 2,3,4; Minor N 2,3; Major N 4.
POPE
I
RICHARD
PROBER, DAWN
PERPER, ALAN
Transferred from Bogan High School 3; Girls
Athletic Association 2; Spanish Club 3; White
Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
Hockey Club 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3; Soccer 1,2;
Minor N 2; White Honor Certificate 3.
260
RATIIFF, DON
Football 1, Numeral 1.
RASHKOW, LORI
Freshman Class Board l ; Sophmore Class Board
2; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
RAUGSTAD, MARY
REICH, HOLLY
Ski Club 3.
PLENNER, ALLEN
PAZZOL, ROSS
Chess Club 2,3; Peer Counseling 2; Bridge Club
3; Football 2, Letter 2; Swimming 1,2; Numeral
1, Minor N 2; Track 3, minor N 3; White Honor
Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate; Silver
Scholarship Key.
QUAM, MIKE
REICH, TAMARA
Class Board, 2,3,4; Fornesics 2,3,4; National Forensics League 2,3,4; National Thespian Society
3,4; Leader's Gym 3,4; Chamber Choir 4; Choral
Union 2,3; Girls Glee 1; Students for Israel 3;
Children's Play Crew 2; Norsecapades 2,4; Norsecapades Crew 3; Spring Play Crew 3; Winter
Play Crew 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1;
Purple Honor Certificate 2; N .F.L.(Forensics) 1st
Place Trophies 3,4, 2nd Place Trophie 2; NEDT
Certificate 2; National Forensics League Degree
of Distinction 4.
REIFMAN, SALLYE
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Homecoming Committee
2,3,4, Sec/ treas. 3, Director 4; Leaders Gym 3,4;
SAGE 2,3; Social Studie~ Advisory Committee
1,2,3; Vikettes 3,4, Capt. 4; Homecoming Court
3; Children's Play Crew 2; Norsecapades Crew
2,3; Spring Play Crew 3; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; National Honor Society 3,4";
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
REINZER, ALAN
RHUM, LAWRENCE
N Club 3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Minor N 1,2; Major
N 3,4; Basketball 1, Numeral 1; Football 1,2,3,4;
Numeral 1, Minor N 2, Major N 3,4; Honorable
Mention All-Conference 4; Purple Honor Certificate 2.
RISCH, DEBORAH
Girls Glee 1; Choral Union 4.
�ROBIN, JONATHAN
1
l
RUSK, PATRICIA
ROBBINS, SUSAN
RUTH, DEBORAH
Backgammon Club 3; Homecoming 2,3; Class
Board 2.
ROGOFF, ROSS
SAGE 4.
ROMER, ROBYN
Softball 2; Volleyball 2; Norsecapades 3.
ROOM, DANA
I
'
"
G.A.A. 2, Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Timers
2; Drama Club 2,3,4; Home Economics Club 1,2;
Children's Play Crew 3; Fall Play Crew 1,2,3,4;
Norsecapades Crew 2,3,4; One Act Play Crew
'9,4; Spring Play Crew 2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 1,2.
I
ROSEN, WILLIAM
I
ROSENQUIST, LYNN
I
I
I
j
I
·1
I
,,
ROSENFELD
I
ROBIN
Home Economics Club 2; S.W.A. 2.
I
Hall Council 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
School Government 4; Student Congress 4;
Class Board 2,3,4; Co-chairman 3; National
Honor Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3.
Class Board 4; North Star Photographer 2,3;
Quill and Scroll 4; SAGA Photography Editor 4;
Ski Club 2,3; White Honor Certificate 4; Purple
Honor Certificate 2,3.
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2; English-Foreign
Language Advisory Committee 4; Forensics
1,2,3; Homecoming Committee 2,3; Infinity Unlimited Secretary 4; National Forensics League
1,2,3,4; Student Appeals Board 4; Student Congress 4; Norsecapades Crew l ; Spring Play Crew
1; National Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
ROZEN, MICHELLE
Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Ski Club 1,2,3;
Calliope 2; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Class Board 2,3;
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate.
RUBIN, LORI
Class Board 2; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4.
RUBIN, RICK
RHOADES, MICHAEL
Baseball 1; Numeral 1; Soccer l; Numeral 1.
RUBENSTEIN, SHERI
RUBY, BARRY
N Club 3,4; Football 1,2,3,4, Numeral 1, Minor
N 2, Major N 3,4; Wrestling 1,2, Numeral 1,
Minor N 2.
RUPP, STEVEN
Track 1; White Honor Certificate 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1.
Class Board 1,2; Timers Club 2.
SCHELS, MONICA
S.W .A. 1,2,3; Vice President 1,2; President 3;
Na·tional Honor Society 3,4; Silver Scholarship
Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
SCHEY, KATHY
Ski Club 3.
SACKS, ARNOLD
SCHINBERG, PAULA ·
SAKAMOTO, FRAN
SCHMID, VALERIE
Ski Club 3,4; Art Club 1,3; Concert Band 1,2;
White Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 4.
SALAZAR, MARGARET
Calliope 4; Computer Club 3,4; President 4;
Cygnettes 2; Foreign Exchange Student 3; GAA
2, Thespians 4; SWA 1,2; Swimming 1,3; Major
N 3; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
SCHOR, PAM
Transferred from New Trier West High School.
SALTZBERG, STUART
N Club 2,3,4; Ski Club 2; Basketball 1,2,3,4,
Numeral 1; Minor N 2,3, Major N 4;Soccer
1,2,3; All-Conference 22 Minor N, 1; Major N ,
2,3; Tennis 1,2,3,4 , Minor N , 1; Major N, 2,3,4;
All Conference 3; White Honor Certificate 1;
Purple Honor Certificate 2,3,4.
ROTER, MARK
ROTH, SUSAN
I
SABIN, KAREN
SCHECHTER, SUSAN
SCHINBERG, PAULA
SCHRAMM, LINDA
Auroris 2; G.A.A. 1,2; Homecoming Committee
4; Leaders Gym 3,4; Vikettes 3,4; Track 1.
SAMPRAS, TIMOTHY
SCHUMER, KAREN
SAMSKY, ALAN
SCHULTZ, LAURA
Class Board 3,4; Leaders 2,3,4; N Club 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Student Caucus 1,2;
Basketball 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Soccer 2;
Minor N 2; Tennis 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; M inor N
2; Major N 3,4, All Conference 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Scholarship Certificate 1,2;
Purple Honor Certificate 3,4.
Cheerleading 1,2.
White Honor Certificate.
SCHWARTZ, CINDY
Class Board 3; Ski Club 1,2,3; Purple Honor
Certificate 2,3.
SCHWARTZ, ROBERTA
SANDERS, MARCIA
Leaders 2,3,4; Timers Club 1,2; Hall Council 1.
Track 4.
SCHY, BILL
SANDMAN, STUART
SARANTOS, T AKIS
Radio Electronics Club 2; N Club 3,4; Basketball 1; Football 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2;
Major 3,4.
SCANLON, TIM
Soccer 1; Numeral 1; Swimming 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2; Major N 3,4.
SCHAFFEL, LORI
Class Board 1,2,3,4; Co-chairperson 2; E.P.D.C.
3; Girls Glee 1; Homecoming Committee 3,4;
North Star 3,4; Peer Counseling 2; Project Sage
3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Student Congress 3,4;
Secretary 3; Technical Service Club 1,2; Illinois
State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Honor Society 3,4; White Honor Certificate 1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 3,4.
Minor N 2,3; Major N 4; Captain 4;
Golf 4;. _
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
SCIORTING, DANIEL
SEFFREN, LORI
Auroris 4; Cheerleading 1; National Thespian
Society 1,2,3,4; Treasurer 4; Ski Club 3; Children's Play 1,2; Fall Play 1,3; Choreographer 4;
Crew 2; Norsecapades 1,2,3,4; Materials Board
4; Assistant Choreographer 2,4; Spring Play
1,2,3,4; Assistant Choreographer 3; Crew 1; Silver Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate
1,2; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
SELDIN, IAN
North Star 1,2,3,4; Photography Editor 4; Quill
and Scroll 3,4.
SHREEAN, JASON
Stage Band 3; Choral Union 4.
SCHAFFEL, SANDRA
SCHAPPERT, RANDALL
Track 1; Wrestling 4.
SHAH, NITINKUMAR
White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
261
�SHEINKO P, SUSAN
Class Board 1,2,3,4 Co-chairman 1; Girls Glee 1;
Homecomin g Committee 2,3,4; Chairman 3,4;
North Star 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4;
Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship Key
3; Purple Honor Certificate.
SILVER, JANICE
Choral Union 4; Orchestra 3,4; Stage Band 3;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N 2, Major N
3,4; Purple Honor Certificate 1.
National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Secretary 4;
Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Winter Play 2,4;
Childrens Play 2; Childrens Play Crew 3; Set
Designer 3; Fall Play Crew 3; Scenis Artist 3;
Norsecapade s 2; Norsecapade s Crew 2,3; Set
Designer 3; Norsecapade s Materials Board 4;
Spring Play 3,4; Winter Play Crew 3; National
Merit Semifinalist ; National Honor Society 3;
Gold Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate 1,2,3.
SHERMA N, MICHAEL
SILVER, MICHAEL
SHER, BRET
Hall Council 1.
SHINITZK Y, LISA
Calliope 1,2,3,4; Co-editor 2; Editor in chief 3;
Foreign Language Club 1,2,3; GAA 1,2,3; Girls
Glee 1; Leaders 2,3,4; National Thespian Society
2,3,4; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4; Tennis
2,3; Minor N 2,3; Children's Play Crew 1,2,3,4;
Fall Play Crew 2,3; Norsecapade s Crew 1,3; One
Act Play Crew 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Purple
Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4.
Viking Male Chorus l; Football Team 1,2; Numeral l; Minor-N; Norsecapades 4; Spring Play
l; Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate.
Golf Team 1,2,3; Numeral 1; Minor-N 2; J.V.-N
3; Track Team 3,4; J.V.-N 3; Varsity-N 4; White
Honor Certificate 2; Purple Honor Certificate 1. ·
SILVERSTEIN, MICHAEL
STEIN, ERIC
SIMETH, OLIVER
STEIN, LESLEE
German Honor Award 3.
SIMON, PAULA
Art Club 4.
Choral Union 3,4; Girls Glee 1; SWA 1,2; White
Honor Certificate; Purple Honor Certificate.
SIROTZKI, SHARON
G.A.A. l; F.B.L.A. 4; Purple Honor Certificate 3.
SHRAGO , ROBERT
SKALETZK, DAYID
Baseball 1,3,4; Letter 2,3; Basketball l; Letter 2.
SKELIN, CAREEN
SHUWAL, SHERRY
Home Economics Club 1.
Choral Union 2; Girls Glee 1; S.W.A. 1; Purple
Honor Certificate 2,3.
SKOWRO N, RANDALL
SHYMAN , STUART
STARK, ARTHUR
Intermediate Band l ; Concert Band 2,3; Viking
Male Chorus 1.
SHLIFKA, LORI
SHREERAM, JASON
Basketball 1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Minor- N 1,2;
Major-N 3,4; Center.
STEFFENS, RON
SIMPSON , WILLIAM
Orchestra 4; Ski Club 4; Cross Country 4.
SOVCIK, RICHARD
Radio Electronics Club 2,3,4; Vice President 2,3;
President 4; Model Railroad Club 3,4; Treasurer
Class Board 4; Saga Production 4; Ski Club
1,2,3,4; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple
Honor Certificate 2.
STEINBERG, GARY
Vice President Hall D Council 4; Math Club 4;
Student Caucus l ; Class Board 1,2,3,4; Spanish
Club 3; Tutoring Program 3,4; Basketball
1,2,3,4; Numeral l ; Varsity-N 2,3; NEDT Certificate; Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist;
National Merit Letter of Commendat ion; N<1:tional Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3;
White Honor Certificate 1,2,3.
STENDER, BRUCE
Silver Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor Certificate.
STENGEL, CATHY
N Club 4; Soccer 1; Tennis Numeral 4 Letter 3
Position 3; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate.
4.
STEPHENS, TANYA
SLUTSKY, SCOTT
STERN, ALLISON
SIEGEL, DAYID
SMITH, MARLA
A.V.E. 1,2; Class Board 1,2; Technical Services
Club 1,2; Children's Play Crew 1,2; Fall Play
Crew 1,2; Norsecapade s Crew 2,3; Spring Play
Crew 1,2.
SIEGEL, MARLA
Ski Club 1,2.
SIEGEL, SUE
Creative Cookery Club 3; Children's Play Crew
2; Fall Play Crew 2.
SOLAR, SHARON
SOLOMO N, JERROLD
Ski Club 3; White Honor Certificate.
SOLOMO N, MICHAEL
Class Board 1,2,3,4; N . Club 3,4; S.O.L. Club
1,2,3,4; President 3,4; Spanish Club 3; Student
Congress 4; Soccer 1,2,3,4; Numeral 1; Minor N
2; Major N 3,4; Captain 1,2; Silver Scholarship
Key 3.
SIEGEL, VICKY
Advisory Committee 1,2,3,4; Choral Union
2,3,4; Forensics 2; Girls Glee 1; Hall Monitor
1,2,3,4; National Thespian Society 3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4; Class Board 1,2; Children's Play Crew 3; Fall Play 2; Crew 2,3; Norsecapades Crew 2,3; One Act Plays Crew 1,2,3,4;
Spring Play Crew 1,2,3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; National Honor Society 3,4.
SIELCK, CINDY
Gold Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate.
262
Home Economics Club l; National Thespians
Society 2,3,4; Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4; Children's Play 1; Children's Play Crew 2; Norsecapades 2; Spring Play Crew l; National H onor
Society 3,4; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple
Honor Certificate.
SOLOMO N, STEVEN
A.V.E. 1,2,3; Backgammo n Club 3; Bicycle Club
1,2; Chess Club 1,2,3; P.A. Announcer 3,4;
School Government 4; Ski Club 2,3,4; Student
Congress 3,4; Elections Committee Co-chairman 4; Swimming 1; Illinois State Scholarship
Semifinalist 4; National Merit Letter of Commendation; National Honor Society 3,4; Gold
Scholarship Key 3; Silver Scholarship Key 3;
Purple Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Rensaelier
Polytechnic Institute Award for Outstanding
Math and Science Student 3.
STERN, MITCHELL
Class Board 2,3,4; Spanish Club 2,3; Soccer
Team 2; Tennis Team 1,2,3; Numeral l ; J.V.-N ;
Minor-N; White Honor Certificate 2,3; Purple
Honor Certificate 3.
STEVENS, MARK
STEZSKAL, GAIL
STREIPS, KARLIS
Foreign Exchange Student 3; Forensics 3,4; Concert Band 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 1,2,3,4; Orchestra 3,4; Swim Team 1; National Merit Semifinalist; Purple Honor Certificate.
SUEKOV, SCOTT
Swim Team 4; Numeral 1; Major-N 3; Butter
Fly Stroke.
�SULKIN, HILLARY
Class Board 1,2; Saga 3; Student Congress 3;
P.T.5.A. 3; Student Appeals Board 3; White
Honor Certificate 4.
SUTKER, EDIE
Future Teachers of America 4; Homecoming
Committee 1,2; Class Board 2; National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Technical Services Club 2,3,4;
Peer Counselling 2; National Council of Teacher Achievement Awards Participant 3; Children's Play Crew 2; Fall Play 2,3; Fall Play Crew
2,3; Norsecapades Crew 2,3; Costumes Chairman 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2,4; National Honor
Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; White Honors Certificate 1,2,3.
·'·
WEBER, MICHELE
White Honor Certificate l; Purple Honor Certificate 3; Children's Play Crew 2; Spring Play
Crew 2; Class Board 2,3,4; Homecoming Committee 2,3,4; Saga 2; North Star, Page Editor 3,4;
Leader's Gym 3,4; Quill and Scroll 4; Vikettes 4.
WEDGE, KATHY
Norsecapades Crew 1,2,3,4; Assistant Costumes
Chairperson 3; One Act Plays Crew 4; Spring
Musical Crew 1,2,3,4; T.S.C. 1,2,3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; Sage 3; Calliope 4.
WEIL, RICHARD
Technical Services Club 1,2,3; Thespian Society
2,3,4.
SyYEET, GEORGE
WEINBERG, JAMES
TOBIAS, JOHN
Ski Club 1,2.
HARRIS, WEINER
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist; Silver
Scholarship Key 3; White Honor Certificate;
Bridge Club 2,3,4.
TROOP, GAYLE
Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Track 1,2,3,4.
WEIDGART, SCOTT
F.B.L.A. 4; Timer's Club 2.
.
Class Board 3,4; Football 1,2; Numeral 1; Minor-N 2; Gymnastics 1,2,3; Minor-N 2; MajorN 3.
TSUNETA, NINA
WEINSTEIN, MICHAEL
TRUE, MICHELLE
'>
I
Art Club 1,2; Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4;
Thespians 1,2,3,4; Saga 4; Children's Play Crew
2,3; Fall Play Crew 2,3,4; Norsecapades 2,4; Norsecapades Crew 1,3; Winter Plays Crew 2,3;
Spring Play 3; Spring Play Crew 1,2.
Illinois State Scholarship Semifinalist 4; National Merit Semifinalist; National Honor Society 3; Gold Scholarship Key 3; Purple Honor·
Certificate 1,2,3; Cross Country 1,2,3; Numeral
1; Minor-N 2.
TUCKER, SCOTT
Swimming Team 1; All-Conference; G.A.A. 1.
Baseball 1, Manager Minor-N 1.
WEIS, KAREN
WEIS, WAITER
1'
I
Transfer from Senn High School 3; Ski Club 3.
WISPER, LORI
WHITE Honor Certificate 3,4; PURPLE Honor
Certificate 2; Spring Play Crew 2; Class Board
1,2; G.A.A. 1; Saga 3,4; Section Editor 3.
WOLDORF, MICHAEL
WOLF, HOWARD
WOLF, MARK
PURPLE Honor Certificate 1 ,2,3,4; Baseball 1 ,2;
Minor-N 2; Manager Football 1; Numeral 1;
Wrestling 1,2; Numeral l; Minor-N 2.
WEINER, AUDREY
Saga 1,2,3; North Star 1,2,3; Ski Club 2,3,4; Calliope 3,4; Quill & Scroll 1,2,3; Radio Electronics
2; Gold Scholarship Key 4; Silver Scholarship
Key 2,3; White Honor Certificate; Purple Honor
Certificate.
)
WISEL, LAUREN
· TUROVITZ, SHERYL
Class Board 2; White Honor Certificate; Purple
Honor Certificate
WEISS, RICHARD
WEI, GRACE
VIDAL, ANA
Ski Club 3; Spanish Club 3; Gold Scholarship
Key 3.
Transfer from Oak Park River Forest High
School 3; Chorus 3.
WELK, WENDY
VITALE, MIKE
Students for Israel l,2,3,4.
WELLS, SCOTT
WALLACH, SCOTT
WERNER, PAUL
WARDA, ROMONA
WHITE, SHELLEY
WARSHAW, MARLENE
Purple Honor Certificate 3; Children's Play 1,2;
Children's Play Crew 1; Norsecapades Crew l;
Spring Play 2,3; National Thespian Society
• 2,3,4; Ski Club 3,4; Class Board 1.
Purple Honor Certificate 2; Girls Glee 1; Save-aPet 1.
WOLFINGER, WENDY
WOLFINSOHN, BARRY
WUEST, RON
WHITE Honor Certificate; PURPLE Honor
Certificate; Football 1,2,3; Minor N, 2; Major N,
3; Gymnastics 1; Track 1,2; Numeral 1; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4; N Club 4.
WULFF, JULIE
Cheerleading 1; Choral Union 3; Chamber
Choir 4; Leaders Gym 2,3,4; Madrigal Choir 4;
National Thespians Society 2,3,4; Technical
Services Club 1,2,3,4; Class Board 2,3.
YALOWITZ, JEFFREY
ZAGON, JUDY
ZEAL, STEVEN
.
WHITE Honor Certificate 1,2,3,4; Silver Scholarship Key 4; Spring Play 1,3,4; Norsecapades
Cres 1; Children's Play Crew 1,2; Fall Play Crew
1,2,3,4; Lighting Crew Chairman 4; Gymnastics
2,3,4; Minor N, 2; Major N, 3,4; Biology Club 1;
N Club 3,4; National Thespian Society 1,2,3,4;
Technical Services Club 1,2,3,4.
ZEITLIN, STEVEN
Leaders Gym 3; N Club 2,3,4; Swimming 1,2,3,4;
Numeral 1; Major N 2,3,4.
ZENNER, MARLA
PURPLE Honor Certificate 3; Fall Play Crew 1;
Norsecapades 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Choral
Union 4; Spring Play Crew 1,2; Choral Union 4;
G.A.A. 1; Girls Glee l; Home Ee Club 2,3;
ZIDRON, LAWRENCE
Track 1,2,3,4; Numeral l; Minor N 2; Major N
3,4; N Club 4.
WIEBORT, ROBERT
ZIELEN, WENDY
WILFINGER, ELIZABETH
Swim Club 3,4.
Timers Club 2,3; Girls Glee 1.
WASSERMAN, DONNA
ZOOK, LORI
Class Board 2.
WINSTON, ROBERT
WEBBER, CHARLES
WINSTON, LAUREN
PURPLE Honor Certificate; Art Club 2; Homecoming Committee 3; Home Ee Club 3; Backgammon Club 2; Biology Club 2.
263
�Index
A
Abelman, Robin .... 209
Ablin, Edye ... .... .. 209
Achler, Sandra ...... 209
Achler, Scott ........ 199
Adachi, Anne .... ... 209
Adelson, Michael
.... ... ... . 99,113,118,209
Aderman, Carla ... 60,179
Aderman, Elisa . .... 199
Albert, Mary Anne .. 179
Albiani, Mr. Ronald .236
Alev, Rebecca .. . ... . 189
Alexander, Brandy ... 199
Al~nder, Tammy . 60,61
AlfJssa, Helen ...... 199
Alfus, Ms. Mary .... 236
Allen, Mark ........ 189
Alpert, Alisa .... 119,209
Alpert, Jan ........ . 189
Alpert, Lynne .... . .. 209
Alpert, Robyn ...... 189
Alscher, Sharon . .... 209
Alscliuler, Jacquelin .199
Amstadter, Lori .107,209
Anderson, David . 131,179
Anderson, Randall .. 209
Anderson, Thomas .. 199
Andre, Aaron ....... 189
Andre, Lydia ....... . 118
Angelaccio, Cheryl . . 179
Angelaccio, Susan . .. 199
Angell, Darlene ..... 209
Appel, Burton . . . . .. 179
Appel, Laurence . 60,61,199
Apple, Lori .... .. ... 209
Applebaum, Marc ... 179
Arakawa, Stephanie
.... .. . ....... . . 60,61,189
Armbruster, Ms. Maureen
.. ... ... .. ..... ..... . 236
Arndt, Robert . . .... . 189
Arnieri, Gina . . 60,61,199
Aronson, Shelley .... . 60
Arvidson, Sandy ... . 199
Axelrod, Michele .. .. 179
Axelrod, Lawrence ... 209
..
.
~
,;
"
264
.. .. .. .. . 60,61,104,111,199
Balestri, Annmarie ... 60
Balla, Janet ......... 189
Balla, John ......... 199
Bangart, Laura .... . . 189
Baran, David .. . .. . . 199
Barinholtz, David ... 189
Barkes, Audrey .. . . . 179
Barnes, Ronni ... 189,179
Baroi\, Lori . .. . ..... 189
Barstor, Mr. John ... 236
Bartosch, Betsy ..-... 189
Barttenes, Debra .... 179
Barttenl!S, Eydie
. . ... .. .. 48,49,121,122,209
Bass, Andrea . . .. . ... 209
Bass, Doree .... . . . .. 179
Bass, Robin ......... 189
Bauman, Allison .... 209
Bayer, David ... 60,61,199
Bayer, Jordan .110,122,209
Bear, Keith . ... . .... 209
Bear, Roberta ..... .. 209
Becker, ·Arnold ... . . . 179
Becker, Elliot ..... . . 179
Becker, Jana .. . ... . . 199
Becker, Lyn . ... ... . . 179
Becker, Marcy . . ... . 189
Behrman, Floyd .... . 209
Belgrad, Ellen .. ... .. 179
Belgrad, Marc . .. 113,209
Bemoras, Jeffrey .139,199
Bemoras, Robert .139,199
Benarieh, Ziva .... . . 189
Bender, Melissa ..... 209
Bendersky, Bradley
.. . ..... . ... . . .. . 127,209
Benjamin, Nancy .. 60,61
Benjamin, Roberta · . . 199
Benowitz, Louis . .... 189
Benson, Karin . . . 114,209
Berg, Julie ..... . .. 60,179
Berg, Larry .. . ...... 189
Berg, Melanie
... 48,49,61,119,122,123,209
B
Babendir, Brian
Babetch, Steven . .. . . 179
Bachmeir, Sonia ..... 189
Baggio, Denise . ..... 189
Bakal, Barry . .. ... . . 209
Baker, Samuel .. . ... 209
Baldasso, Catherine
.... . 179
Berg, Robert .. ...... 209
Bergart, Pamela .. . .. 179
Bergen, Marla ....... 209
Berger, Joel ...... . .. 199
Berke, Richard . .. ... 209
Berkley, Jacalyn .. 60,179
Berkman, Harve ..... 199
Berkowitz, Gail ... .. 179
Berkowsky, Alan ... . 210
Berkson, David . . . .. 210
Berkson, Keith .. .. . . 179
Berman, Floyd ...... 127
Berman, Rhonda . .. . 179
Berman, Ross . . .. ... 210
Berman, Susan ...... 179
Berman, Wendy ..... 189
Bernstein, Jeffrey .... 210
Bernstein, Kathy .. .. 179
Bertan, Michael . ... .. 199
Bethke, Michael .. . . . 179
Binder, Howard .. . .. 189
Birkhain, Barbara
.......... .. .... 60,61,189
Bischoff, Claudia .... 210
Blachman, Alfie .. 124,125
Blachman, David
. .. . 49,50,51,53,122,123,133
Blackman, Ms. Judith .236
Black, Tracy .... .. .. . 210
Blackman, Lauren .. . 199
Blake, Harriet ....... 179
Blakey, Kenneth
Brauchler, Anet ..... 179
Brauchler, Karen . .. . 189
Brenner, Steve . ... . . 189
Bresler, Andrea .. 119,210
Bresler, Michael ..... 179
Brettner, Kimberly
.... . .. ....... . . 88,93,210
Brickman, Beth ..... 189
Brief, David . 131,142,180
Brief, Dena .. 100,119,199
Brigham, Mr. Herb . . 236
Brod, Jennifer .... 60,199
Brodsky, Barry .. . ... 199
Brody, Richard .. 137,180
Brody, Steven I
. . . ... ...... .. 104,133,210
Bromberg, Alan . . ... 210
Bromberg, Cathy . . . . 210
Bronstein, David .. .. 199
Bronstein, Lee . . ... . 210
Bronswick, Gail ... . . 199
Brottman, Lynn .60,61,210
Brottman, Michael .. 199
Brown, Claudia . 61,94,95
Brown, Cynthia .. . .. 199
Brown, Lauren . ... . . 190
Brown, Susan . .. .. .. 210
Browning, Mr. Donald
... ....... 88,89,93,127,210
.. . ..... . . ... .... .... 236
Bleizien, Stephen .. . . 179
Blitzstein, Rhonda . .. 210
Blitzstein, Robin ... . 199
Block, Debra . .. .... . 210
Block, Susan . . . . .... 189
Blomquist, Eric . .. .. 210
Blustein, Debbie . ... 189
Bobinsky, Debra .. .. 210
Bobinsky, Robert .. . 179
Bobrow, Michael ... . 210
Booker, David ... . . . 189
Borchew, Michael ... 210
Borchew, Steven ..... 131
Boring, James . .. 131,142
Borman, Keith ...... 189
Borowsky, Paul .. . . . 210
Brady, Bernard . . . . . 210
Brady, Michelle ... . .. 189
Braidman, Mitchell . . 210
Brand, Donald . . 133,199
Brand, Martin ..... . 210
Brandon, Mindy .... 210
Brant, Mitchell .. 135,137
Brant, Sharon ....... 210
Brass, Ann ......... 189
Brauchler, David . 127,210
Bruchman, Paul .. 129,190
Brukhartz, Mark . . .. 199
Brumlik, Jill . . . . . . . . 210
Bukowski, Michael .. 210
Burns, Janine ..... . . 200
Butters, Judy ....... 190
Byster, Michael . . ... 210
c
Cabin, David .. ... . . 200
Cain, Neil .. . . .. ...."211
Calin, Jennifer ...... 211
Calin, Judith .... .. . . 180
Callif, Deborah .. . . . 200
Cannon, Ms. Norma . 236
Cannon, Tod ....... 190
Cantor, Tod . .. .. .. . 211
Cantor, Wendy . .... 190
Caplan, Dana ....... 190
Caras, Ronald .. ..... 190
Cardula, Mr. Frank .. 242
Carey, Mr. Stanley .. 236
�Carlin, Patti ....... . 180
Carlino, Clifford . ... 211
Carlson, Bradley . . .. 211
Carlson, Karen . .... . 190
Carlson, Todd .. .. .. 190
Carrell, Mr. Ray .... 236
Carson, Michelle .... 180
Casten, Richard ..... 129
Castiello, Louis ..... 211
Cepeda, Randall ... .. 180
Cepeda, Ronald ..... 200
Ceresa, Mr. Aldo .... 237
Ceroghine, Mr. Charles
... . .. .... .... ....... 236
• Channo n, Mitchell
....... ... ..... . 94,95,200
Chavis, Lenore . .. . .. 200
Choi, Yun Yung ... . 190
Chorney, Rhonda
.. ....... .. . 94,95,116,118
Choyinski, Jam es . 127,211
Christiansen, Joel ... 190
Christie, Mr. Peter .. 237
Christy, Sharon ..... 190
Chroma n, Todd ..... 190
Chu, Franco ..... 137,180
Chung, Helen ....... 180
Chung, Paul ...... . . 200
Chunowitz, Carrie
....... ....... .. 60,61,190
Gtron, Stephen ..... 211
Cline, Ms. Esther . 237,240
Cloch, Steven ....... 200
Cogan, Scott . ....... 200
Cohen, Debra .... ... 200
Cohen, Eliot ....... . 180
Cohen, Erwin ....... 180
Cohen, Ilene ... ..... 211
Cohen, Jeffery .. .... 180
Cohen, Julie ....... . 200
Cohen, Lisa . . ...... . 200
Cohen, Lynn . . ...... 211
Cohen, Marcy .... .. 180
Cohen, Marlene ..... 190
Cohen, Michael ..... . 180
Cohen, Ronald ...... 211
Cohen, Sandra .. . . .. 211
Cohen, Sheila . . .. . . . 200
Cohen, Susan . . . ... . 190
Cohen, Tamara .... . 190
Cohn, Steven ... 139,200
Colantonio, Angelo . . 211
Colantonio, Anthon y .190
Cole, Teri ....... ... 200
Cole, Tracy ....... .. 180
Colecchia, Deborah .. 190
Colecchia" Richard .. 190
Colen, Barbara ...... 211
Collins, Mark ....... 200
Colombik, Roger .128,190
Colombus, Deborah
....... ....... .... 60,200
Compiani, Lisa ...... 190
Conis, John ....... . 190
Conradt, Heidi D. . .. 190
Contarsy, Elise ...... 190
Conway, Bari ....... 200
Conway, Marcie ..... 180
Cook, Barry ....... . 211
Cook, Ila .... .. .... . 180
Cooper, Andrea ..... 211
Cooper, Katherine . . . 190
Cooper, Mark . .. 128,190
Coi>per, Sharon .. ... 115
Coplon, Cary
....... .... 61,110,111,200
Corday, Sandra .... . 190
Covinsky, Michael .. 190
Cowen, Ms. Marla .. 237
Cress, Mr. John ..... 237
Crivlare, Laura ...... 200
Cunnin gham, bavid
....... ....... ... 135,211
Custer, Mindi ....... 211
Czyzewicz, Michael .. 180
D
Dachman, Phillip .134,190
Dachman, William .. 200
Danielak, William
. ....... ...... . . . 131,180
Daus, Kevin ....... . 190
Davies, Richard . .... 211
Davis, Sheryl ... .... 211
Deardorff, Mr. Barry . 237
DeGraff, Beth ...... . 200
DeGraff, David
.. ... ... .. . .. .. 48,123,211
Deitz, Deann ....... 190
Delaurier, Nancy .... 211
Desbiens, Catheri ne . 190
Desbiens, Paul ...... 190
Deutch, Mr. Michael
....... ....... ... 237,243
Deutsch, Ellyn ..... . 211
Deutsch, Lynn ...... 211
Deutsch, Ross ...... 190
Devine, Karen ...... 200
Dexter, John ...... .. 211
Dick, Stuart ....... . 190
Dicker, Joel ....... .. 200
Dietrich, Jeffrey . 127,211
Dijohn, Debra ...... 180
Dolin, Laura ... .. . . . 211
Dolitsky, Linda . .. . . 200
Dolnick, Lisa ...... . 180
Donenberg, Barbara . 211
Donenberg, Phillip
. . ...... .. ....... 139,200
Donenberg, Randi ... 180
Doody, Kenneth .... 135
Doppelt, David .. 117,201
Doppelt, Michelle ... 211
Dozoretz, Randy .... 201
Drachler, Celene .... 190
Dribin, Laura
. ....... ... 90,113,119,211
Drohan, Timoth y ... 190
Drucker, Richard .... 212
Duminy , Isabelle .. .. 212
Dunaj, Lawrence .... 130
Dunsky , Corey ... .. 190
Dunsky , Marda ..... 212
Dupuis, David ...... 212
Dupuis, Sharon ... .. 201
E
Edersman, Susan . . . . 190
Ecanow, Beth .... 60,180
Echales, Matt .. .. .. . 190
Echales, Sandi ..... . 212
Eckhardt, John .. 127,212
Edelman, Debra . .. . . 201
Edelman, Marla . .... 180
Edelmuth, Steven .... 212
Edwards, Barry .. .... 190
Edwards, Laurie .. ... 212
Edwards, Mark .. 139,212
Einhorn, Cheryl .. 60,180
Einhorn, Steven .... 60,61
Eisenhart, John .... . 212
Eisenberg, Audrey .. . 181
Eisenstein, Matthe w . 212
Elam, Blair ....... . . 181
Elam, Craig ....... .. 133
Elenbogen, Dina . . .. 201
Elkes, Barry .. .. . 130,131
Ellman, Judith ...... 212
Emanuel, Karen . .. .. 181
Erner, Robert ....... 190
English, Lisa ....... . 212
Epstein, Dean ....... 181
Epstein, Sandra . . ... 201
Epstein, William .... 212
Erickson, Kerri ... ... 190
Erickson, Kirk ...... . 212
Erickson, Robert .. . . 212
Espinosa, Ms. Eunice . 237
Eyermann, M. Evelyn . 237
Ezrin, William
. ....... 94,102,103,104,118
F
Faber, Marian n .. 117,201
Faermark, Joel . .... . 212
Fagrell, Barbara ..... 212
Fahey, John ....... . . 212
Fain, Murray ..... .. 201
Falbo, Annamarie . . . 190
Falbo, Salvatore .... . 181
Feher, Lisa ....... ... 201
Feigen, Michelle ... . 212
Fein, Mark ..... 134,190
Feinberg, Marci ... . . . 201
Feirstein, Michael . .. 201
Feldman, Cheryl ... . 212
Feldman, Ross · ..... . 181
Feldman, Stacy .. 115,201
Feldshriber, Esteen . . 212
Fellner, Felix .. ...... 212
Feltman, Eric
. ... . ....... 60,61,102,103,
104,106,110,116
Ferrarese, Frank ..... 212
Fett, Mr. Fritz .. ..... 237
Fidel, Tina ..... 60,61,201
Field, Mr. Carl ...... 237
Fieldman, Lauren .... 201
Fieldman, Susan ... . 201
Fine, Jay .. . . .... .. . 201
Finer, Gerri ....... .. 181
Finkel, Bonnie .. 201,212
Finkel, Paul ..... 106,212
Finkelman, Michael . 212
Finnerty, Shawn .... 190
Fischbein, Steven . .. . 201
Fischburg, Elizabeth . 201
Fisch burg, Paul .. 93,213
Fischer, Gary . ... . .. 201
�Fischer, Marlow . ... . 213
Fischman, Natalie . 122,213
FishBain, Bonnie .... 213
Fisher, Andrea .... .. 213
Fisher, David . . .... . 213
Fisher, Jeffery .. . . . .. 213
Fisher, Joyce . . ...... 181
Fisher, Paul ... . ..... 190
Fisher, Wendy ...... 181
Fleishman, David ... 213
Fleming, Jerry . . . .. . 137
Fleming, Joseph . .... 139
Fletcher, Estelle ... . . 213
Ford, Scott . .. ... . .. . 201
Foreman, Bradly .. . . 213
Fotre, Sharon . . .. . . . 190
Fox, Cathy . . .... . ... 201
Fox, Steven . . ... . .. . 181
France, Barbara .... . 181
France, Harry . ... . . . 190
Frankel, Alan . ... 201,233
Frankel, Cindy
. . .. . .. ....... 102,103,213
Frankel, Rhonda .... 190
Frankel, Robert . .... 190
Fredriksen, Kevin . 60,181
Freedman: Douglas .. 190
Freeman, Neil .. .. 60,201
Freireich, Emilie ..... 201
Friedell, Stanley . .. . . 213
Friedlander, Carol ... 201
Friedman, Bernard
.. . .. . .. .. . .. . ... 134,190
Friedman, Caryn .. .. 201
Friedman, Linda ..... 181
Friedman, Loriann ... 201
Friedman, Rodney ... 181
Friedman, Ronald . . . 201
Fugiel, Ms. Dorothy . 241
G
Gabel, Amy ... . .... 201
Gabriel, ·Dwight ... .. 137
Gabriel, Mary ... . ... 190
Galuski, Mark · . . .. .. 190
Galuski, Robin . .... 213
Gamis, Nancy .. .. .. 213
Ganansky, Sharon . . . 201
Gans, Howard .. .. 60,181
Gardner, Anne . .. ... 213
Gardner, John . .. 139,201
266
Garner, Sharon ... .. 190
Gartner, Donna ... . . 213
Gartzman, Howard .. 213
Gauer, Nancy ... . . .. 191
Gavino, Patricia .. . . . 213
Gayle, Kenneth ..... 191
Geier, James .. .. . . . . 181
Gelfand, Mark . . .... 213
Gelfond, Daniel . .... 213
Gelfond, Holly ...... 181
Geitner, Candi .. . .. . 181
George, Nina . .... . . 181
Gerber, Marla ... .. .. 191
Gerol, Donna . ... . .. 191
Gerol, Steven ... .... 213
Getstein, Deborah
.. . . ... . .... . . . . 60,61,213
Getlin, Robin .. . .. .. 181
Gettleman, Linda . . . . 181
Gilbert, Leonard . . .. 213
Gilbert, Maryann ... 213
Gill, David . ..... . . . 201
Gillengerten, Sandra .191
Gindin, Deborah . . .. 181
Gindin, Shari .. . . . .. 201
Ginsburgh, Ida
. .... . . . .. 102,201,116,117
Gistenson, Cindy . . . 181
Gistenson, Jodi . . ... 201
Glasson, Jeffrey . . .. . 181
Glazer, Marcia . . .. .. 201
Glazer, Steven . .. ... 191
Glover, Judi .. . .... . 201
Glover, Larry .. . 117,191
Goebel, Karen ... ... 213
Gokl, Renate . .. .. 60,181
Gold, Barry ... 921127,213
Goldberg, Alan . .... 213
Goldberg, Andrea .60,181
Goldberg, Cary ... .. 213
Goldberg, Edith .. ... 201
Goldberg, Howard
Goldsby, Diane ..... 181
Goldsmith, Arthur .. 214
Goldsmith, Janie . ... 191
Goldsmith, Mark A.
. . . . . ... .. 131,133,201,214
Goldsmith, Mark E. . 181
Goldstein, Alan . . . .. 214
Goldstein, David E. . 131
Goldstein, David N. . 191
Goldstein, Kenneth
Grossman, Gayle .. . . 182
Grossman, Lynn .. . . 191
Gruenberg, Myron . . 191
Grund, Sharon ... ... 182
Gumbiner, Sharon ... 191
Gussin, Gayle ...... . 214
Gustafson, Gail .... . 191
Gustafson, Lynn . . . . 214
Guthman, Gregory ... 60
Guthman, Jeff
......... . . .. ... . 133,214
..... . . ..... 60,61,116,214
Goldstein, Leslie .. .. 121
Goldstein, Lynn . . . . . 191
Goldstein, Maxine ... 191
Goldstein, Penni .. .. 181
Goldstein, Robert .. . 181
Goldstein, Ron . .... . 201
Goldstein, Steven . . . 201
Goldwater, Jeffrey . . . 214
Gomberg, Betsy ..... 191
Gomberg, Faith ·. .... 191
Goodman, Debra . .. . 181
Goodman, Jody .... . 214
Goodman, Lisa .. . ... 201
Goodman, Mark .. .. 135
Goodyear, Miriam . . . 191
Gordon, Michael . . .. 191
Gordon, Valerie .... . 214
Goroff, David . .. .... 191
Gotskind, Andrea ... 191
Gould, William .. . .. 201
Grabell, Bradley .. . . . 201
Grahn, Wendy ... ... 191
Gray, Susan ...... . . 201
Green, Linda . . ... .. . 191
Green, Marla .. . .. .. 201
Green, Steven . .. . .. . 214
Greenberg, Allen
Gutmann, Craig . . . .. 191
Gutzait, Lisa . . . . ... . 182
H
Hadesman, Andrea . 60,182
Hamilton, Bruce ... . 191
Hammond, Alita .. .. 214
Handmaker, Marc ... 214
Hansen, Todd .... .. . 127
Hanson, April . . . .. . 214
Harper, Mr. Don .... 239
Harris, Jeffrey . .. . .. 182
Harris, Kenneth .... . 192
Harris, Rebecca ..... 192
Harris, Rhonda .. .. . 214
Harris, Russell .. . . . . 201
Harris, Susan . .. ... .. 192
Harrsch, Robert . . ... 201
Hart, David ..... 134,192
Hart, Debra . . . . . . . . 201
Hartman, Marc . . . .. 192
Hauselman, Caryn . . 192
Hashagen, Mr. Richard
............ . ... 60,61,191
. . . . .. . ... . . . .. ... ... 239
Greenberg, Elyse .... 191
Greenberg, Gary . . .. 191
Greenberg, Howard
Hauselman, Lynda .. 182
Hawes, Louise . ... . . 192
Hayes, Lisa .. . ...... 214
Hefter, Loree . . .. . 61,214
Heiman, Richard . . . . 192 •
Heimann, Michael
. . . . .. . . . ....... 60,61,201
.. ... . . . . . . .. .... 139,214
Goldberg, Marci . ... 201
Goldberg, Robyn .. .. 2i3
Goldberg, Susan .. . . 201
Goldberg, Teri . . .... . 191
Golden, Laura ....... 201
Golden, Neal . . . .... 214
Golden, Stuart . . .... 191
Goldin, Michael .. ... 191
Goldman, Howard ... 137
Goldman, Marcia . 201,214
Goldman, Nicole . ... 201
Golds by, David .. . . .. 60
Greenberg, Iris . 88,93,201
Greenberg, Leslie .. . . 201
Greenberg, Lisa .. ... 181
Greenberger, Donna .201
Greene, Pamela
.. . . . . . . . ... .. . .. 133,201
Heinz, Michael . . ... . 192
Heller, Frank
. . . . . . ... 60,61,106,122,214
.. . . . . ..... 61,133,139,201
Greene, S. . .. . ... ... 133
Greenfield, Michael .191
Grobstein, Sue . . .... 201
Gross, Arnold . ... . . 182
Gross, Audrey . . . . .. 201
Gross, Sanford .. ... . 214
Heller, Larry ...... . . 214
Heller, Scott ........ 214
Helverson, Alana . . .. 192
Helverson, David ... 214
Hendricks, Michael .. 214
Hendricks, Thomas .. 192
�Herman, Gail ....... 201
Herman, Jill . .. . .... 201
Herman, Sheryl . . 117,128
Hershenhouse, Brian . 215
Herz, Chris .. . . .. ... 225
Herzog, Bruce . . . . .. . 201
Herzog, Janet .. .. ... 192
Heuck, David .. .. ... 201
Hirsch, Lee . . . ...... 215
Hirsch, Steven .... . . 215
Hitchcock, Gail . . .. . 215
Hiton, Faith . .. .... . 202
Hoffenberg, Howard
.. .... . . . . . .... .... . 91,118
Hodnik, Mr. Edward .239
Hoffenberg, Sheri ... 192
Hoffing, Marc ... .. . 121
Hoffman, Mr. Itzhak .239
Hohs, Jean 1192
Hohs, Patricia ... . .. 215
Hollander, James . . .. 202
Hollander, Michael .. 131
Holtzblatt, Pamela . .. 215
Holtzman, Ira ....... 215
Holtzman, Mark .... 131
Horberg, Andrew .. . 202
Horwitz, Audrey . . .. 182
Horwitz, Jami .. .. ... 202
Horwich, Laura ... 60,182
Houlihan, Mr. Frank . 127
Howe, Kenneth . 137,182
Howell, Mrs. Mary . . 239
Hubbard, Mrs. Lucille
. ........... . .... 239,240
Huber, Francis .... . . 192
Hubicek, Deborah . . . 192
Hubicek, Deborah ... 192
Huck, Edward . ..... 192
Huck, Sheri .. . ..... 214
Huish, Mrs. Maya .. . 239
Hurley, Ann . . . .. . . . 182
Hurley, Christopher
... . ... ... .. . . ... 133,202
Hurto, Michelle .. . .. 202
Husen, Gail ........ 182
Huska, David ..... . . 127
Huska, Eric . . ....... 127
Huttel, David .... 134,192
I
lpjian, Rosanne .. . . . . 182
Ipjian, Shelia .. . .... 215
Iwick, Laura . .. .. . .. 200
J
Jackson, Mr. David . . 239
Jacobs, David . . ..... 192
Jacobs, Dori .. .... .. 192
Jacobs, Michelle .. .. 192
Jacobs, Robert .. .. .. 215
.134,182
Jacobso~, Craig
Jaffe, Beth ... .. . . . .. 192
Jakubowsky, Sylvia .. 182
Jankauer, Dana . . ... 202
Jankofsky, Andrea .. 215
Jayne, Rose .. .. .... . 192
Jericho, Elaine . .. ... 182
Jerik, Ms. Joy ... 239,242
Johnson, Cheryl
... . ... . . 115,114,215,61,60
Johnson, Darlene ... 202
Johnson, James . .... 192
Johnson, Jennifer ... 182
Johnson, Julia ...... 202
Johnson, Karen ..... 182
Johnson, Ken ....... 182
Johnson, Laura .... .. 192
Johnson, Laura L. . .. 192
Johnson, Linda ... . . . 182
Johnson, Ms. Nancy . 239
Johnston, Nancy . . . . 215
Jolie, Angelina .. ... . 192
Jones, Steven ....... 192
Jordan, Leonora . .... 182
Jourdan, Dennis . . . .192
K
Kachoyeanos, John
.... . . .. .. . . . .... 131,182
Kachoyeanos, Katerin . 192
Kahan, Cary . . ...... 182
Kahan, Keith ... . .. . 215
Kahan, Wendy ...... 182
Kalfen, Lori . ...... . 215
Kalinsky, Mark ... .. 215
Kalis, Raymond . 135,182
Kalish, Susan ...... . 182
Kalman, Barbara . . . . 215
Kalmes, Renee ...... 215
Kalidimos, Demetria
.. .. . .. .. . . . .. . ... 61,215
Kalidimos, Thalia .. . 182
Kaplan, Barbara .. . .. 210
Kaplan, David ... . .. 215
Kaplan, Elizabeth ... 182
Kaplan, Jeffrey .. 134,192
Kaplan, Larry .... ... 192
Kaplan, Marc . . .. . . . 182
Kaplan, Michael . ... 215
Kaplan, Richard . .... 215
Kaplan, Scott . ... .. . 215
Karlin, Andrea .. .. .. 215
Karm, Steven ....... 192
Kasman, Mark .. . ... 182
Kasprzak, Joyce .. .. . 192
Katz, Adele . . . . .. ... 193
Katz, Catherine .. . . . 215
Katz, Diane ......... 193
Katz, Howard . . ..... 193
Katz, Lila ......... .. 215
Katz, Louis .. ... .. .. 216
Katz, Marcia . .. .. .. . 183
Katz, Steven . ... 133,193
Katz, Steven T. . ... .. 216
Kauffmann, Mr. Russell
........... .
·~
. . . . ... 239
Kauffman, Louis . .. . 183
Kauffman, Peter .... 133
Kauffman, Susan .... 216
Kaufmann, Joel . .... 216
Kaufmann, Susan . .. 193
Kay, Janice . . .. . .. .. 216
Kay, Kathryn ....... 183
Kay, Mrs. Rita' . .. .. . 240
Kaye, Suzanne . ... . . 183
Keffe, MaryPat .. . . . 183
Keenan, Erin ... .. .. 202
Keeshin, Brett ... 131,216
Keeshin, Randall
... ... . ... . . .. 130,131,183
Kelber, Nancy ... . .. 202
Kellner, Susan ... . .. 216
Kelly, Jackie . ....... 193
Kemp, Julie ... . ..... 193
Kemper, Katherine .. 193
Kerbis, Ronald .. 116,127
Kernes, Lori .. . .. ... 193
Kernes, Mark . .. .... 216
Kernes, Robin .. .. 61,60
Kessler, Scott . . . . .. . 183
Ketterhagen , Donald
. . ... . .. . . . .. . ... 127,202
...... 202
Kiesler, David
Kim, Victoria .. 60,61,193
Kinoshita, James . .. . 202
Kirchens, Patrick
. . .. . . . ...... . 128,129,193
Kirk, Robert . ....... 135
Kitzis, Mark ........ 193
Klapman, Mrs. Phyllis
.. . . . . .. . . . ... . ... . .. 240
Klark, Lori ... ... . .. 216
Klassman, Glenn .. . . 193
Klien, Kevin ... . . ... 202
Klien, Stacie . .... ·. . .. 202
Klerman, Cynthia .. . 216
Klopper, Lynn ... ... 216
Knepper, Joseph . ... 129
Kobayashi, Sachie . .. 183
Kodros, Steven
.. . . .. . ... . .. . 130,131,183
Koenig, Suzanne . . . . 202
Koff, Jonathan . .. .. . 202
Kogan, Michael .. ... 127
Kogen, Fred . ...... . 216
Kohan, Gregg . . .... . 193
Kohan, Lynn ... . . . . 216
Kohn, Betsy ........ 193
Kohn, Brian .. . . . ... 202
Kokron, Kathleen ... 183
Kokrda, Mr. Ken . ... 240
Kolb, Lisa . .... .. ... 1&3
Kolb, Steven . .. . . 133,202
Kolchinsky, Alexander
'
I
........... .... : ..... 183
Kole, Paul ...... . ... 183
Koonce, William .. . . 193
Kopoulos, Peter ... .. 202
Kornblith, Michael .. 202
Korshak, Ellan ... . .. 216
Korshak, James . . .. . 193
Kost, Ruth . . 88,91,93,216
Kost, Steven ......... 216
Kovitz, Jeffrey ...... 127
Kraft, Judith .. .. .. . . 216
Kramer, Barry . . .... 202
Kramer, Kelly .. . ... . 183
Kramer, Linda . .. .. . 202
Kramer, Michael
... .. . ..... . ... . 60,61,202
Kramer, Paul . . .. 193,216
Kramer, Stuart . .. 100,216
Krammer, Jodi ...... 183
Krasnow, Bruce
. . . ... . .... . .. 216,127,113
Krasnow, Stuart ... .. 193
Kraus, David ...... . 193
Krause, Richard .... . 193
267
�Krause, Robert ... . .. 216
Kray, Sherri . .. ..... 216
Kriesman, Debra .. .. 193
Kresch, Jeffrey .. . ... 203
Kring, Karen .. ... .. 183
Krinsky, Irwin .. . ... 216
Kron, Susanne .. . ... 183
Kujunpaa, Mr. Robert . 240
Kuntz, Mr. Eugene . . . 240
L
Lachmann, Ms. Gabrielle
. .. .... . . .. .... .... . . 240
Ladd, Diane . . . .. ... 216
Ladd, Leonard . . . ... .. 60
La forge, Mr. Peter .. 240
Lakin, Mitchell . . . . . 216
Lamet, Mark .... 133,216
Laner, Steve .... . ... 134
Lange, Mr. David . .. 240
Langkamp, Linda . ... 216
Lapping, Howard
. . . .... .. ..... 133,139,216
Larson, David .... . .. 193
Larson, Jeffrey . . . .. . 183
Larson, Judith ... . .. 203
Laschinski, David . . . 183
Lasky, Jeffery ..... . . 216
Lasser, Alyse ... . . .. 217
Lasser, Lynne . .. . 117,183
Laurie, Ty .. . . . . . . . . 193
Lavin, Jacqueline . . .. 193
Lazar, Daniel . . . . . .. 183
Lazar, Pamela . . .. ... 203
Lazarus, Martin . . .. . 203
Leaf, Stephen . .. . . . . 193
Lebovitz, Rochelle .. . 217
Lecey, Kathryn .. . .. . 193
Ledgerwood, Richard . 217
Lee, Robin . .. .... . .. 183
Leeb, Melissa .... . . . 201
Leftwich, Steve . . . ... 217
Lehrfeld, Robin .. . .. 183
Legge, Ms. J~ne .. . . . 240
Lehtman, Bari .. . . .. . 193
Lendway, Dr. Paul .. 240
Lenhardt, Ingrid . . . . 203
Lenhardt, Richard . .. 193
Lenhardt, Robert .. . . 134
Lepp, Sheri . .. .. .. . . 217
Lerman, Edward .. . .. 217
268
Lerman, Mr. Jack . .. 240
Leroy, Kenneth ... .. 203
Lettas, Ms. Arleen . .. 240
Levant, Karen .. . . ... 193
Levey, Keith . .. .... . 193
Levi, Michael . . . 139,203
Levin, Alene . .. . . . .. 217
Levin, Eugene .. ... . . 183
Levin, Joni . . . . .. . .. 193
Levin, Michael I. ... . 183
Levin, Pamela . .. ... . . 60
Levin, Richard . .. .. . 193
Levin, Steven ... . .. . 133
Levin, Wendy . .... .. 217
Levine, Andrew .... . 203
Levine, Gary ... ... .. 193
Levine, Laurance .... 183
Levine, Nancy . . .. : . 183
Levine, Robin . . . .. . . 217
Levinson, Michele . .. 217
Levitan, Arnold . .. . . 183
Levitan, Rory . . . .. .. 203
Levsky, Phillip .... . . 203
Levy, Adam . .. . .... 183
Levy, Ellen .... . ... . 203
Levy, Kenneth .. 134,184
Levy, Mark .... ... . . 203
Levy, Mark S. . .. 203,217
Levy, Michael ....... 217
Levy, Monique . . .... 193
Levy, Susan .. . . . .... 184
Lewen, Donnalee . .. . 203
Ley, Daniel ........ .. . .
88,89,93,110,
111,119,121,127,217
Libert, Marla .. . . . . . 193
Libkin, Dale .. . .. . 61,10'7
Lichtenstein, Ms. Mariam
. . .. ... . .. . .. . .. ..... 241
Lieberman, Alan
. . . . ..... . .. .. 138,139,217
Lieberman, Caren
. .. .. ... . . 113,117,118,217
Lieberman, Howard . 193
Lieberman, Lauren . .'217
Lieberman, Pamela . . 217
Lieberman, Todd . . . . 217
Lieske, Scott ...... . . 184
Link, Jodi ... . . . . .. . 184
Lipschultz, Brad . 133,217
Lipschultz, Lori . . . . . 203
Lipschultz, Mark . . .. 135
Lipsky, Laura . .. .. 60,203
Liss, Michael .. . . . . . 194
Liss, Robin ... . .... . 194
Liss, Susan ..... . ... 194
Lober, Thomas . . .. . . 194
Locascio, Janet . . . .. . 217
Loeser, Joanne . . . . . . 217
Loevy, Ross . .... 131,184
Lome, Barbara . .. ... 203
Long, Kevin .. .... . . 194
Lopata, Randee . 61,121,203
Lorenz, Mr. J.. . ..... 127
Lorsch, Andrew . .. . . 217
Loveless, David ... . . 194
Loveless, Dawn . .. .. 217
Loveless, Douglas
... .. ..... . ... 133,135,184
Lowe, Jhan . . . ...... 194
Lowy, Jody . ... .... . 203
Lozins, Colette . ... . . 217
Lubell, Lawrence .. .. 217
Lubor, Stuart ..... . . 194
Lustig, Roberta ..... 217
Lyons, Linda . . ... 90,217
Lyerla, Mr. Ralph . 239,241
M
McGraff, Mr. . . . . ... 127
Mack, Debra . ... . . . . 194
Macklin, Larry . . . . . . 184
Maday, Anne . .. .. 90,203
Maday, Mary . 88,89,93,217
Madenberg, Susan .. . 203
Mages, Michael . .... 184
Malitz, Lawrence . . . . 203
Mallin, Cheryl . . .. .. 203
Mallin, James . .. . ... 217
Malone, Steven
Mason, Susan ... . ... 203
Masood, Debra .. . . . 184
Masood, Berniya .... 184
Massman, Ms. Barbara
. . . . . .. . .. . . . . . . . 239,241
Mastro, Julie ... . . . .. 60
Matuszak, Stephen .. 131
Matzkin, Viki .... .. 203
Mawrence, Jodi . 60,61,203
Mayron, Leslie .60,61,194
McDade, Cynthia . . . 194
McDade, Daniel . ... . 218
McDade, Patrick .88,218
Mcelfresh, Ms. Mary . 241
McGuinness, Ms. Patricia
... .. . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . 241
Medansky, Debra ... 218
Medansky, Robert .. . 194
Meek, Deborah .. . .. 194
Meek, Janice . . . ... . . 218
Meiri, Orry .... . . . .. 194
Merdinger, Michael .127
Mesh berg, Alan .60,61,203 .
Metzler, Ms. Dorothy . 241
Meyer, Kurt .. ... .. . 184
Meyer, Richard .. . . . 218
Meyer, Mr. Ted .. .. . Ul
Meyer, Tracie ... . 122,218
Meyers, Kenneth .... 184
Michael, Mark . .. 127,218
Mikell, Jennifer ,
. . . .. . . . ... . . . 100,119,218
Mikell, Lawrence Alan
. .. .... .. . ....... . . . . 203
Mila, Jose Antonio . . 137
Mila, Lourdes .. . . . . .137
Milecki, Barbara E. . .194
Milecki, Frances B. . . 218
Miller, Alan Marty
. . . . . 61,90,100,103,119,218
... . ... .. . . . .. ... 203,218
Manacsa, Rosela . . . . 203
Manassa, Mitchell . .. 194
Manning, Michelle . . 184
Mantelman, Andrew
Miller, Allan W. . . . . 218
Miller, Gary M. . . . . . 194
Miller, Ira David . . . . 18f
Miller, James Wells .184
Miller, Jason C. .. . . . 194
Miller, Jay Stuart .. . 194
Miller, Jeffrey A. . . . . 218
Miller, Jon Jay ... . . . 203
Miller, Lori Jo . .... . 218
Miller, Marc Jay . . . . 194
Miller, Michelle ..... 194
Miller, Robyn .. .... 21&
Miller, Steven Jon .. . 218
Miller, Susan J
. . . 184
Miller, Terri J. . .. . . . .. .
. . . . ....... . . . . . . 133,218
Marc, Charles . . . .. . . 218
Marcoe, Leroy . .. . . . 218
Marek, Cindy . . . . .. . 203
Margolis, Andria
. . ..... . .... . . . . 60,61,194
Margolis, Gary .. . ... 194
Margules, Michael . . 203
Mariani, Wayne
. ...... .. . . . ,48,49,152,203
. .. .. . .. .. 203
Mark, Jill
�~-
Millman, Stuart Jay
Milstein, Mr. Robert . 241
Mine, Jean . ..... . .. 184
Mine, Ken A. . . . . . .. 194
Mine, Sharon Kay .. ... .
Minsky, Barbara H. . 184
Miranda, James Daniel
Nakamura, Julie Ann . 219
Nakamura, Kelly Anne
.... . ..... . .... .. .. .. 219
Napier, Mr. Eugene . 241
Nathanson, Howard . 203
Neil, Ken .. . ..... .. 184
Neistat, Gregory Edwa
.. .. .. . .... . . ... . ... . 194
...... . . .. . ...... . ... 184
Miranda, Walter R. . . 203
Mitchell, Susan B. . ... . .
Mitchell, James W. . .. . .
Mitchell, Patricia E. . 194
Modes, Linda R. .. . . 218
Mokwa, Christine E. . 218
Molitor, Christopher . 203
Moorshead, Mrs. Marjorie
Neistat, Richard M. . 219
Nelson, James Robert . 219
Nelson, Robert . .. .. 195
Ness, Karen Ghita .. 184
Ness, Ronna Lee . . .. 203
Nett, Cindy Ann . .. . 195
Neuhaus, George Willi
. . . . .. ...... ...... . . . 241
Mora, Lori Susan . ... 203
Neuhaus, Kathryn Mary
Moran, Michael T.
.. . .... ... .. ..... 127,218
Morath, Julie M. . . .. 184
Moritz, Jay Steven . 194,61
Morris, Annette Lynn
Morris, Edward . .... 218
Morris, Glenn Adam . 218
Mosenson, Betsy Dawn
. .... . .. ... . .. . . .. . .. 184
Neuhaus, Peter Henry . 203
Neuman, James . . . . . 203
Neumark, David Ben . 219
Newberger, Matthew A.
...... . .............. 219
Newberger, Todd Stuart
. . .. .. .... .. ... .... .. 195
Newman, Craig Steven
....... ...... . .. . .... 194
. ... .. ... ... . .. . .. .. . 195
Newman, Wayne . . .. 195
Nitchals, David .. . ... 219
Nolan, Peter ........ 219
Nonclerc, Marc .. .60,61
Noparstak, Claire .. . 195
Noparstak, Verne
.. . . ... . ... .. .... 127,218
. . . .... ... . . . . . .. ... . 203
Mussar, Curt Allen . . 219
Mussman, Jeremy Dan
. ......... .. ... . .... . 219
Myers, Michelle Dee . 219
N
Nabat, Cheri Lynn .. 194
Nachbin, Hope Ann . 194
Nadler, Linda .. . . . .. 194
Nakamura, Donna L. . 203
p
...... ... .. . . . . . .. ... 184
Moses, Howard Scott .194
Moses, Lenora Jean .. 218
Moss, Steven Robert . 218
Moy, Alice M. . . .... 203
Moy, Eileen . . . . . .. . 194
Moy, Linda . ........ 203
Moy, Miriam Ling .. 194
Mueller, April Lynn . 218
Mueller, Jeffrey W.
Mueller, Paulette Jea . 194
Mullenix, Joseph P. . 219
Murtaugh, Raymond P.
Obrien, Louise .. . ... 203
Ogron, Bruce ... . .. . 195
O'keefe, Mr. Ray .. .. 127
Okun, Wendie ...... 195
Olken, Norman . . ... 203
Olsen, Gail . ... .. . . . 203
Olsen, Linda .. . . 114,195
Olson, Ms. Elizabeth . 241
Omes, Halina .. . .... 195
Orner, Marilyn . .... 203
.... . .. ........ . . 61,98,99
Norberg, Glen .88,127,219
Norberg, Paula . . . ... 219
Nordberg, John . .. ..... .
Nordling, Cynthia ... 195
Nordling, Deborah . . 219
Noasnov, Leslie .... . 195
Novak, James ....... 184
Novak, Eden . .. . .. .. 219
Novak, Janes . .... . . 184
Novak, Janet ... . . .. 219
Novak, Gregory .... . 195
Noy, Noga .. . ... .. . 219
Nudleman, Ellen ... . 195
Nusstein, John . . . . .. 195
0
Oberlander, Orin .... 219
Palmer, Brandon ... . 195
Palmer, Jerrold . ... . . 195
Paneral, Stephen . ... 203
Papp, Susan .. .. . ... 219
Pappanduros, Pam .. 195
Parker, Jeffrey . .. ... 195
Patinkin, Carol ..... 219
Patis, Albert . . . . .. . . 219
Paull, Craig ... . ... . . 203
Paull, Karen .. . . . ... 184
Paull, Leslie ........ 195
Paulsen, Mrs. Peggy . 242
Pawlan, Donna ... .. 219
Pawlow, Steven . . .. . 219
Payne, Christopher .. 195
Pazzol, Ross . . . . ... . 219
Pechter, Steve .. . ... . 195
Peck, Jodi . . .... .. .. 184
Peiser, Jack .. ... .. . . 184
Penazola, Antonio . .. 203
Penazola, Jocelyn . . .. 195
Penzik, Judy ..... ... 219
Perbohner, Robert .. . 195
Perel, Frederick ..... 219
Perelman, Kathy .119,219
Perkins, Jeffery .127,220
Perlin, Larry . . . . . . .. 203
Perlow, Bruce .... 139,203
Perlow, Jodi ... .. ... 195
Perper, Alan ........ 220
Perry, Lawrence ..... 220
Peterson, Denise . . . . 203
Petrich, David . .... . 195
Petrich, Deborah . . .. 184
Petrich, Louis .. . . 139,203
Pichler, Bruce ..... . . 195
Pichler, Wayne ...... 184
Picker, Bruce ....... 220
Picur, Gregory .. . .. . . 195
Picur, Yvonne .... .. 195
Piehler, Gabrielle .. . . 195
Piehler, Gerhard .. . . 195
Pietz, Mrs. May . .. . . 242
Pike, Jeffrey .. ...... 195
Pikowsky, Richard . . 220
Pinkus, Jerome ... . . 220
Pinkus, Lawrence . .. 184
Pirron, Jesse . ... . 184,131
Pivar, Bruce :88,99,118,22
Platt, Stuart ..... .. .. 220
Plenner, Allen ....... 219
Plenner, Sherry ... .. 203
Plotkin, David ... . .. 196
Pogrund, David . . .. . 220
Pogrund, Debra .... . 196
Polan, Elissa . . .. ... . 203
Polan, Ellen .. . ... . . 220
Polinsky, Mark . . .. . 144
Pollack, Greg .. ... .. 220
Pollitzer, Ernest .. 130,220
Pomper, Bruce ...... 204
Pomper, Martin ..... 198
Pomper, Valerie .. . .. 184
Poole, Deborah .. . .. 220
Popp, Ms. Mildred . . 242
Porter, Danile .. . ... . 196
Portugal, Cary .. .... 184
Powell, Michael .... . 196
Prace, Larry . . ... . . . 204
Press burger, Marci . . 204
Price, Monyca .. ..... 204
Pritchett, William . . . 220
Pryjma, Mr. Georgee . 245
Q
Quam, Michael
.. ... 220
R
Rabin, Randy .... . . . 184
Raff, Richard . . ... .. 184
Raider, Scott . .. . . . .. 220
Ramoutar, Ken .. . .. . 196
Ramoutar, Maureen
. .... . . .. . ........ 220,61
Rand, Dawn .. . .. : .. 196
Randell, Debra ... ... 196
269
�.,
t
Ransdell, Robert .. . . 204
Ransenberg, David .. 196
Rappin, Craig . .... . . 204
Rashkow, Lori ...... 220
Rasky, Phillip ... 204,113
Raugstad, Mary . .... 220
Raugstad, Mitchele .. 196
Ray, Vincent . . . . ... 184
Reddick, Dena . 60,61,196
Reddick Jefrey .. .. .. 204
Reff, Eva ... ....... . 296
Reich, Holly ... . .... 220
Reich, James . . ... ... 127
Reich, Tamara . . . 61,220
Reifman, Sallye . . . .. 220
Rein, Dave .. .... ... 196
Reisman, Neil . . . . .. 196
Reiter, Brian .. ... .. . 184
Reizner, Aileen .. . . . 204
Reizner, Russell .... . 184
Reuter, Dianna .. . .. 204
Rhoades, Michael .. . 220
Rhoney, Daren .. .... 196
Rhum, Lawrence . ... 127
Rhym, Saul ... . . . .. . 196
Rice, Jennifer .. . ... . 204
Rice, Steven
Richmond, David .129,196
Rickspoone, Lynn ... 204
Riebman, Lori .. . .. . 184
Ripes, Dori . ... ... .. 204
Risch, Deborah . . .. . 220
Risch, Ronald .. . ... . 184
Robbins, Ms. Elda . . 242
Robbins, Susan ..... 220
Roberts, Charles .. . . 196
Robins, Kenneth . ... 131
Robinson, Paul . .. .. 196
Robinson, Sharon . . .. 196
Rocklin, Marc .. . ... 196
Rodhein, Fred . . . . . .. 184
Rodin, Bari . ... .... . 196
Rogoff, Ross . . ... .. . 220
Rohr, Jackie ... . .. . . 196
Romer, Robyn ... . ... 220
Room, Dana . .. 60,61,220
Room, Daniel . ... . .. 184
Rorig, Ms. Helen ... . 242
Rose, Alan .. : . .. 134,196
Rose, Amy . .. ... . .. 184
Rosen, Lori .. . . . ... . 196
Rosen, Suzanne .. .. . 196
Rosenbaum, Lee . . . . . 196
Rosenbaum, Sherilyn .184
Rosenberg, Steven ... 196
270
Rosenfeld, David
. .. . ....... ... 196,130,131
Rosenfeld, David S. .131
Rosenkranz, Mr. Wilbur
.. . .. . . . . ... . ... .... . 242
Rosenquist, Lynn ... 221
Rosin, John ... ... .. 204
Roskin, Arthur ... .. . 196
Ross, Marshall .. .... 135
Rotchford, Mr. Michael
.. . .. ..... .. ...... . . . 242
Roter, Mark
.. . . .. 48,49,53,121,122,221
Roth, Andrea . .. . . .. 196
Roth, Jeffrey ... . . .. . 196
Roth, Susan . . . ... .. 184
Roth, Susan Amy . .. 221
Rothner, David . . . . . 184
Rothschild, David . . . 204
Rowland, Ms. Michaela
. .. ... .. . . .. .. .... ... 242
Rozen, Michelle . .. . . 221
Rozmus, Noreen .... 184
Rubens, Caralyn .... 184
Rubin, Bradley .... . . 137
Rubin, Deborah .. . .. 196
Rubin, Eileen .. ..... 185
Rubin, Ellen . . .... . 185
Rubin, Lori . ... . .... 221
Rubin, Morten . . 139,204
Rubin, Sheryl . .. . 60,196
Rubin, Susan . . .. 185,60
Ruby, Barry .. . . 127,221
Ruby, David . . . .. . . . 204
Ruchim, Mitchell . .. 196
Rudy, Michael . ... .. 204
Ruffer; Susan ... . .. . 204
Rupp, Steven . ... . .. 221
Rusk, Patricia .... . .. 221
Rusk, Sandra . . . . ... 185
Ruskin, Frances .. . .. 185
Ruth, Deborah ...... 204
Ryan, Patricia . . .. . . . 196
Rysztogi, Raymond . . 196
Rysztogi, Ronald . . . . 185
5
Sabin, Karen .... ... . 221
Sachs, Rhonda . . . .... . 60
Sacks, Marcie . ...... . 60
Sadkin, Toby .. .... . 185
Saffer, Carolyn ...... 196
Sakamoto, Fran ... . . 221
Salk, Ami .... . .. 204,61
Saltzberg, Ellen . . . . . 185
Saltzberg, Stuart
. .. . . . . .. . . ... 138;139,221
Saltzman, Allen .. . . . 185
Saltzman, Carol .... . 204
Saltzman, David .... 204
Saltzman, Steven . . . . 135
Saltzman, Neal .. 139,204
Sampras, Becky . . . . . 185
Sampson, Jerry . ... . 204
Samsky, Alan .. ... . . 221
Sanders, Marcia . . . . . 221
Sandhop, Thomas . . . . 204
Sandler, Jodi .. . . . 185,60
Sandler, Scott . . .. . . .204
Sandler, Tracey . .. . . 185
Sandman, Stuart .. .. 2.21
Sarantos, Rebecca . . . 185
Sarrafian, Shahan . . . 204
Sawicki Brian . .. . . .. 205
Sawyer, Jay .. . . . . . . . 196
Sax, Jefftey . ... ... .. 135
Scanlon, Jamara . . . . . 196
Scanlon, Timothy ... 221
Schachtman, Daniel . 205
Schack, Marla .... . . 205
Schaffel, Lori
... ... .. .. . 91,113,119,221
Schallman, Jodi
... ... .. . . . . . 88,89,93,205
Schappert, Randall .. 221
Schaulis, Mr. Dan . .. 242
Schechter, Susan .... 221
Scheck, Danny .... .. 196
Scheffres, Jonathon
. .... . ...... .. ... 131,185
Schejbal, David . . . .. 196
Scherb, Mr. George . . 242
Schey, Kathy .. .. .. . 221
Schey, Nancy . .. .. . . 185
Schild, Irene . . ..... . 185
Schinberg, Paula . . .. 221
Schmid, Jeanette .... 185
Schmid, Valerie . . 221,61
Schmidt, Daniel ... . . 196
Schneider, Randi ... . 205
Schneider, Shari . . ... 205
Schoen, Wendy . .. . . 196
Schoenwald, Gail .. . 185S
Scholar, Maray . , .. .. 196
Schor, Pamela . .. ~ .. . 221
Schramm, Linda ... .. 221
Schrankel, Barry .131,142
Schumer, Karen ..... 221
Schutt, Mr. Robert . . 243
Schutz, Kenneth . . .. 205
Schutz, Laura . ..... . 221
Schwab, Lori . . . .. . . . 185
Schwartz, Caryn . . . . . 196
Schwartz, Cindy . ... . 222
Schwartz, David .. .. . 131
Schwartz, Karen .... . . 60
Schwartz, Robert . . . . 222
Schy, William . .. . . . 222
Seffren, Lori
.. ... .. . . . . 61,110,111,119
Seidenberg, Robert . . 196
Seldin, Ellen .. . . .. . . 185
Seldin, Ian Eric . ... ; 222
Serota, Kenneth
.... . . ... . ... . 106,184,196
Shaftal, Jerry .. . . 134,185
Shah, Meeta . . .. . .. . 196
Shapiro, Mrs. Ellen .. 243
Shapiro, Kenneth . 106,196
Shapiro, Lawrence ... 185
Shapiro, Marla ...... 196
Shapiro, Melissa
... . ........ 94,95,118,196
Shapiro, Sheryl . .... 196
Sharff, Janet . . .... . . 205
Sheinin, Mr. Robert . 243
Sheinkop, Michael .. 185
Sheinkop, Susan .119,222
Sher, Bret . . . 118,133,222Sherman, David .. . . . 205
Sherman, David Joel . 185
Sherman, Michael .. . 135
Sherman, Neal .. : . .. 196
Sherman, Rachel . ... 196
Sherrie, Lore . .... .. . 196
Shields, Jeffrey .. . . .. 185
Shifrin, Linda . .... . . 196
Shimanovsky, Roger .196
Shinitzky, Harold ... 205
Shinitzky, Lisa . 60,61,222 •
Sherman, Janet ... . . . 205
Shlifka, Gary .. ... .. 185
Shlifka, Lori . .. . . .. . 222
Shrago, Robert . . . 137,222
Shreeram, Jason ... . . 222
Shulman, Vicki .. . .. 185
Shuwal, Sherry ..... . 222
Shyman, Stuart ..... 222
Sidlow, Scott .... . .. . 205
Siegal, Ira . ... . .. . . . 196
Siegel, Ms. Judith .. . 243
11
�r,
'
Siegel, Marla .... . .. 222
Siegel, Sue . . . ..... .. 222
Siegel, Vicky ..... . . 222
Sielck, Cindy .... . .. 222
Sielck, Jeffrey .. . .... 205
Sigmond, Steven .. . . 205
Sikarinthra, Patty .. . 135
Sikarinthra, Suthorn . 185
Silver, David . ....... 205
Silver, Gary . . . . .. . .. 205
Silver, Howard . . .. . . 185
Silver, Howard ... 137,196
Silver,Janice . 60,61,98,222
Silver, Michael ... .. . 222
Sltver, Rhonda .. .. .. 205
Silver, Robert ..... . . 185
Silver, Stanford · . .. .. 205
Silverman, Helene ... 205
Silverman, Laura .60,185
Silverman, Peter .133,205
Silverstein, Michael . 222
Simeth, Oliver . .. ... 222
Simon, Glenn ....... 196
Simon, Paula . ... . .. 222
Simons, Douglas . 100,205
Simpson, William ... 222
Sinatra, Virginia .. . . 205
Singer, Jeffrey . . . 131,185
Sirotzki, Sharon ..... 222
Skaletzky, David . ... 222
Skelin, Careen ...... 222
Skoozek, Theresa .... 196
Skolnick, Elyse ... 60,186
Skolnik, Julia ....... 205
Skowron, Randall ... 222
Slagel, Allan . . ...... 137
Slamowitz, Marc ... . 131
Slaton, Mrs. Pearl .. . 243
Slavin, Mark . .. ... . 197
Slovin, Aaron . ... . . . 205
Slutsky, Scott . .. . . . . 222
Smith, Mrs. Barbara . 243
Smith, Dion . .. 60,61,205
Smith, Jeffrey ... . . . . 205
Smith, Mr. Jerry . .. . 243
Smith, Marla . ... . .. 222
Smith, Michael . . . . . 197
· Smith, Ms. Ruth .... 243
Smolen, Lee
. . . . .. . . 61,102,103,107,205
Snyder, Mr. Bruce .. . 243
Snyder, Kathy ... .. . 197
So, Jina . ... .. .. . ... 197
Solar, Sharon . .... . . 223
Solk, Gail ... . . . . . . . 205
Solk; Greg ....... . .. 135
Soll, Maureen . . ..... 205
Solochek, Betsy .. 61,205
Solomon, Jerrold . ... . 223
Solomon, Michael ... 223
Solomon, Steven
Svagina, Cheryl ...... 197
Swedberg, Craig ... . . 206
Sweet, George .. .... . 223
Swiderski, Christine . 206
Szarvas, Lori . . . ... . . 206
Sztapka, Frank .. . 206,223
Uccello, Joan .. ..... 187
Udesky, Amy . .. .. . . 206
Unterfenger, Linda .. 224
Usen, Julie ..... . .. . 128
Uslander, Robert . . . . 187
Uslander, Steven . 133,224
T
v
..... . .. . ... .. 122,123,223
Sorensan, Mr. Brue .. 243
Solcik, Richard . . 139,223
Sowinski, Stephen ... 223
Spalter, Elyse .... .. . 223
Speck, Mitchell
.. . ...... . 103,105,106,197 .
Sperling, Jeffrey . ... . 137
Spilg, Cynthia .... 60,61
Spivak, Gary . . .. . . .. 223
Sporer, Bridget .. .... 205
Spungen, Jeffrey . ... 197
Stadler, Walter . . .... 135
Stark, Arthur . 93,105,223
Stark, Michael .. ... . 131
Stein, Leslee . ... 122,223
Stein, Renee . ........ 60
Stein, Shari .... . .... 205
Steinberg, Amy .. ... 197
Steinberg, Donna . 60,~97
Steinberg, Gary . 139,223
Steinhandler, Rona ... 206
Stender, Bruce . .. . .. 223
Stengel, Cathy . . . ... 223
Stenn, Randi . .. . . 61,197
Stephensen, Ms. Kathlen
. ......... . ..... ... .. 243
Sterling, Marilyn . . . . 197
Stern, Alison ..... 61,223
Stern, Allyn .... .... 197
Stern, Mark .. . .... . 206
Stern, Mitchell . .. . .. 223
Stevens, Michael ... . 134
Stezskal, Gail . .... . . 223
Stone, Jeffrey . . ..... 134
Stoumen, Ms. Marilyn
.. . .. . . ..... .. .. ..... 243
Strauss, Brenda . .. . . 197
Streips, Karl.is . .. .. . 223
Strieter, Ann .. . . .. . . 206
Stroner, Bonnie . 60,61,197
Suekov, Scott .. . .. . . 223
Sugar, Jill ..... . .. . . 197
Sulkin, Hillary . . 123,223
Summer, Ellyn ..... . 206
Susan, Nancy ....... 197
Sutker, Allen ... . 129,197
Sutker, Edie . ....... 223
Sutker, Perry . . . . 94,206
Tarragano, Daniel ... 197
TECHNICAL SERVICES
CLUB . . . ... . . ..... . . 61
Telman, Randi .. .... 197
Temkin, Stephen .127,223
Teneicken, Laura .. .. 206
Tennenbaum, Julia . . . 60
Teplinsky, Howard
.... . . . . . .. . .. 113,118,206
Tepper, Lauren . .... . 197
Terry, Scott ... .. ... . 206
Testa, Salvatore ... .. 206
Tester, Suzanne . ... . 197
Teter, Lawrence . 127,223
THESPIANS .. . ...... 60
Thomas, Catherine . . 223
Thoss, Susan .... . . . 206
Thummel, Hans · ..... 197
Tobias, John .. ... ... 223
Tobias, Julie .. . .... . 206
Tobin, Zachary .. . .. 206
Tomback, Susan .... 206
Troop, Gayle . . . . .. . 223
Troop, Mindy ...... 206
True, Michelle .. . ... . 223
Tschurtz, Robert ... . 197
Tsuneta, Lise . . 60,61,197
Tsuneta, Nina . ..... 223
Tsuneta, Thomas ..... 60
Tuch, Karen . ... . . . .. 186
Tucker, Bradley ... . . 187
Tucker, Richard . .... 206
Tucker, Scott .... .. . 223
Turovitz, Alison . ... 187
Tursky, Caryn .. 61,94,104
Tutt, Deborah ...... 206
Tynam, Maureen .... 224
u
Uccello, James
. ... .. 206
Vale, Melissa ... .... 206
Valentine, Charles, . . 224
Valiunas, Susan . .... 197
Varga, Diane . .. . 107,224
Vaughn, Jeri . ...... . 206
Venus, Drew . . . ... . 224
Verderber, Geralyn . 60,187
Vexler, Marla ... .. . . 224
Vidal, Ana .. . ....... 224
Viner, Victor .... 133,139
Vitale, John ........ 197
Vitale, Michael . .. ... 224
Voedisch, Richard ... 197
Voigt, Dawn ..... .. . 187
w
Wagman, Scott ...... 207
Wagner, Barry .. .... 197
Wagner, Ellen ...... 197
Wagner, Karin . ... .. 197
Wagner, Nickolas . . .. 187
Wall, Adele .. ... ... . 197
Wallace, John . . . .. .. 197
Wallace, Richard . .. . 187
Wallach, Cindy . . ... 207
Wallk, Bryan .. ..... 187
Waltrich, Tom ..... . 187
Warda, Ramona ..... 224
Warshaw, Marlene . 61,224
Wasserman, Allan ... 207
Wasserman, Deborah . 187
Wasserman, Donna . 224
Wasserman, Martin . 187
Waxman, Wendy . . . . 197
Wayne, Esther ... 60,187
Wdowicki, Debra ... 207
Wdowicki, Michael .. 187
Webber, Charles . 117,224
Weber, Lori .. . ...... 197
271
�Weber, Mark . ...... 197
Weber, Michele ...... 224
Weber, Ronald ... 134,197
Wedge, Kathleen
.... ............ 60,61,224
Wegener, Daniel .... 187
Wagener, David ..... 207
Wehr, Daniel . ...... 207
Wei, Grace .... .... . 224
Weil, Iris . . . .. . ... .. 197
Weil, Richard .. .. . . . 224
Weiman, Laurie ..... 207
Weinberg, Deborah . 60,61
Weinberg, Sharon .. . 197
Weiner, Harris ...... 224
Weiner, Julie ....... 197
Weiner, Mark ....... 187
Weiner, Michael .... 197
Weiner, Steven ... ... 197
Weingart, Scott .. ... 224
Weinstein, David ... 197
Weinstein, Edward .. 197
Weinstein, Mark .... 207
Weinstein, Michael .. 224
272
Weinstein, Robert ... 207
Weinstein, Shari . . . . 187
Weis, Karen ........ 224
Weiss, Harlene . ..... 187
Weiss, Marc .. .. .. .. 135
Weiss, Mindee . ..... 207
Weiss, Richard .. 124,224
Weissman, Ellen .. .. 207
Weissman, Robert ... 187
Welborn, Bruce .. .. . 197
Wells, Scott ......... 224
Wexler, Michael . .... 197
White, James ..... . . 197
White, Shelley .. .... 224
Widran, Liz .. .. .- .. .. 197
Wilfinger, Elizabeth . 224
Williams, Wendy .. . 197
Winer, Vicki .. . .. . .. 187
Winkler, David ... . . 187
Winston, Lauri ...... 224
Winston, Lauren .. .. 197
Wisel, Lauren ....... 225
Wishnick, Sandra ... 197
Wisniewski, Patricia . 197
Wisper, Lori ........ 225
Wittenstein, Edwin .. 187
Woldorf, Michael . .. 225
Wolf, Cornelia .. .. .. 197
Wolf, Diana .. ...... 187
Wolf, Mark . . . ...... 225
Wolfe, Scott .... .... 197
Wolfe, Scott .... .... 134
Wolfinger, Wendy . . 225
Wolk, Steven ....... 207
Woloshin, Miriam . . 207
Wolpa, Andrea ..... . 207
Wolthuis, Stephen ... 207
Wong, Lisa . ....... . 207
Wulff, Julie ...... 61,225
y
Yalowitz, Jeffrey .... 225
Yelin, Anette .. ..... 207
Ynot, Marliou ..... . 187
Young, Robert ... .. .. 197
z
Zabin, Hal . .. ... .. . . 187
Zagon, Ilene .. .. . . . . 187
Zarlin, Audrey .. . ... 197
Zarzer, Ayal .... 134,197
Zeal, Steven .. .. . ... 225
Zelke, Mrs. Myrtle . . 239
Zeitlin, Steven ...... 225
Zenner, Marla ...... 225
Zerfass, Bill ..... ... 197
Zeuschner, Candace .197
Zidek, Allison ...... 197
Zidron, Lawrence .. . . 225
Ziegler, Michael ... .. 197
Zucker, Rob ......... 61
Zwick, Lori ........ 60,61
�----AUTOGlRAlPIHIS--__....
273
�274
�------~=================~~
~
.
�276
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Saga 1977; Volume XIII
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles North High School Yearbook, 1977
Saga
77 Saga
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Fischman, Natalie (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; Micro Management Technologies, Hoffman Estates, IL; 7/12/2006
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1976-1977
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
278 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles North High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSNorth_1977
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
American Yearbook; Root Studios
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1976
1976-1977 school year
1977
high schools
Niles North
Niles Township high schools
Public School District 219
Saga
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/2381954a7dd8b3ccf858ad7eb1657e25.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=QQ27kLq3u1uS9RIah%7EstOdxPESm4o1b29Bb6WosOgFnwZUJYk7VoIxWQFlWYe5SZbr23pHzTjDY8ePc-VENj2zvYx4ljnCYK5GbTSv7A1z8jOOzO0cWUJp0ZP3frSAu1RdU2t2TYIl833I%7EdtJhu3eTrnBl3EVIm45wJfrtEdKV7TcTw5qG-uEf7UnmGtRPv7pwfoKRHlYYbA7OT42z0X%7EqsYp1KUHdNM%7EPSx10TC7KquvGlxgEBkOHEXeksKTfDwhhfsmvUQzikU%7En0bINhredM07PL3LlSFuIi9zCUM9QUzItTLbRkBmQtnKjlQz2D546g6Pee1gVMX9nHRYfmGA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
1b2e275ae490b4c8a8783fdc1512e06e
PDF Text
Text
I •.
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�N il es Township High School West
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
I/
/[///e5 /d"".v~s../7.
t't/e~
~d°;/ /)/sr ric -t-. ..;;:.//.
..V/v.~
SKOKIE e._UBLIC LIBRARY
Volume XV
�*
* ·
��5
��•
..
��9
•
�����Audrey Affrunti
Gail Albert
Ronald Albrecht
Paula Amari
Steven Amiel
Dean Anderson
Christopher Arendt
Vicky Armonis
Tomas Arns
Barry Arons
Susan Ash
Pamela Atsaves
Linda Axelrod
Regina Baltes
14
M. Mitchell watches the action.
�Debi Boron
Jamie Baron
Potty Bartlett
Louro Bartsch
Curtis Basner
Barry Boss
Kenneth Seider
Roland Bellman
Susan Bellman
Roberto Benbow
Scott Bender
More Benjoyo
Lorry Benson
Connie Beran
Donna Bergles
Koren Bergstrom
Lonni Berkley
Fern Berman
Patti Bernardini
Joanne Bernstein
15
�Susan Bernstein
Pamela Beswick
Sandee Beyda
Keith Bible
Mark Birkley
Renee B irnberg
Craig Bjorklund
Gregory Blaszynski
Rochel l Blumenstein
Sherry Bockel
Tracy Bold
Julie Bondy
Debra Bordes
A. Hirsch explains the situation to Mr. Boever s.
Wayne Sorin
16
�•
C. Ginsburg studies her notes.
Barry Brandwein
Marlene Broude
Debby Broun
Alon Brenner
Mork Brenner
Freya Brier
Neil Brown
John Bruner
Robert Brunning
Marianne Buffo
Gory Bush
Robert Butzow
.
17
�B. Baer extinguishes hi s ear.
Lane Cal Iner
18
Tina Cammarata
Stephanie Cappas
Yolanda Cardona
Lynn Carlson
Julie Carson
Daniel Casey
Todd Chapman
Eric Chen
Andrew Cholewa
Brian Chichon
�Steven Ciliberto
Elliot Cin
Joelynn Cohen
Jordon Cohen
Randy Cohen
Sandra Cohen
Steven Cohen
Janice Co lthrap
Patricia Conklin
Bart Conner
Vicki Cress
Dean Cristal
Susan Cysewski
Davie Damato
Nelly Daniel
Maurice Dayan
Bruce Dayna
Annette Dedo
Druann Deger
George Dell
'
....
~
19
�Sara Desalvo
Marla Desnet
Kathryn Diakoumis
Abbe Diamond
Dedra Dickstein
Curt Dinse
John Doderer
Joy Dolan
Peter Dordick
Nancy Dorfman
Cary Drazner
John Drews
John Dulleck
Kathleen Durso
Kathryn Dutt
Cathy Dysl in
Leonard Dzielski
Lawrence Edington
Deborah Edwards
Mark Eissman
20
�James Ekenberg
Debbi e Elbin
Joseph Eng Ii sh
Marguerite English
Chief H. Nudelman stands guard over the football
field.
Joyce Epsteen
Mark Erickson
Nancy Erickson
James Erpelding
Diane Evans
Martin Fabian
Alan Faingold
Susan Fairley
Howard Faye
Alan Feldman
21
�Audrey Feldman
Paula Feldstein
James Filipek
Marla Fine
M. Hentz and friend listen to the music of a tape recorder.
F. Fishbein and H. Seidel smile over on amusing
layout.
22
�Laurel Fink
Fran Fishbein
Bibi Fisher
Paul Fisher
Shelley Fisher
Linda Fishman
Grant Flink
Anne Flood
Andrea Fogelson
Jeff Fougerousse
Rob Foyteck
Richard Frankl in
Richard Freedkin
David Freedman
Mr. Gallag her disc usses Macbeth with a co ll ege p rep stude~t.
23
�Mark Freeman
Cathy Friedman
Mark Gaffen
Kathy Gagesch
Donna Gajewski
Steve Galindo
Vicki Gal indo
Sharon Gallagher
Michael Ganz
Tam my Gartner
Julie Gettleman
Flora Gianukos
A. Salzman and T. Ba ld find it d iffic ul t ta c oncentrate on studying in the Oak ton Str eet L obby.
24
�Barbara Ginsberg
Cindy Ginsburg
Cari Gold
Bonnie Goldberg
Jerrold Goldberg
Judi Goldberg
M. Fine teaches M. Cohen the intricacies of yearbook layout.
Lee Goldberg
Ian Goldman
Joanne Goldman
Beverly Goldstein
Larry Goldstein
25
�L. Kanter and P. Orford examine P. Orfard's arm.
Neil Golub
Norman Gonzales
26
Marcia Goodman
Suzi Gordon
Patrice Gorski
Steve Graubart
Joel Green
Joseph Grenda
Richard Groeli ng
Marianne Gromke
Robin Groner
Rita Gualano
Joseph Gumloa
Robin Gussis
�Roberto Guthmon
Patricio Haberkorn
Cory Ha jduk
More Holop
Ann Hollberg
Doniel Halperin
David Halperin
Mitch Horris
Charles Hortog h
Sonia Hartwig
Sharon H aske ll
Mitch Houpers
Jon Houpers
Nancy Hayman
D. Novak types a program .
27
�Jamie Hecktmon
Susan Heidkamp
Andrew Heinz
Margot Heinz
Mory Ellen Hentz
Dione Hickey
David Higus
Bonnie Hill
Jeffrey Hi II
Carlyn Hintz
Amie Hirsch
Susan Hirsch
Adrienne Hobin
S. Cohen is held spe l Ibound by her notes.
28
�Ira H ochberg
Dan iel H oeft
Judith H offman
Stephen Hohs
Craig H ojn acki
Mark Homer
Jill Horwich
Randy H orwich
Julie Hosfield
David Hughes
Irena Ing
John lonnou
Michael Isaacson
M . Fine and T . Zoros choose a comfortable window seat for studying
29
�Debra Isner
ldalee Isner
Sima lssen
Dean lvkovich
Howard Jacobs
Jill Jacobson
Susan Jaffee
Michael Jakubik
C. Basner, S. Lindgren, and V. Lyon loiter by a lacker.
30
�Seniors d isc uss their upcomi ng graduatio n.
Mary Jomes
Mork Jasko lka
Kenneth Jensen
Darlene Jobst
Debby Johnson
Gory Johnson
Louro Joseph
Chris Jung
S. Nage l berg, deep in thought snaps his gum.
31
�Russell Jung
Neil Kaden
Randal I Kahn
John Kalas
Michael Kalas
Henry Kalter
Lorri Kanter
Jody Kaplan
Christ Karabinas
Lili Karleskey
Lee Karlin
Jay Kaskel
T. Sandlow catches up on world events in the library annex.
32
�Sheila Kauffman
Debbie Kaufman
Bob Kellman
Spencer Kimura
Michael Klancnik
Jodi Klein
A. Borovik examines his paper.
Sandro K l ein
William Klein .~
Rondy Klemptner
Pam Kluegel
Nancy Knox
33
�Mortin Koch
Don Koda
Kathy Kohrman
John Kondrotowitz
Mike Kondrotowitz
Carol Korer
Steven Kosel ko
Lori Kozokor
Suzanne Kozub
Joan Krouse
Lori Kredo
Komo Kubnick
David Kwiecinski
Marlo Lampert
D. Novak and Mr. Hoeppner contemplate a scientific experiment.
34
�Koren Longe
Jomes Lorge
Glenn Larsen
L indo Lou ders
April Lozaro
Robin Lozaro
Gory Lease
Vicky Lehner
Lori Lehmer
Wendy Leifer
Dav id Levey
Steffani Levi
J. Bruner and friend giggle over a private joke.
35
�Ira Levin
Sandy Lichten
Steven Lindgren
Richard Linke
36
Andrea Linn
John Linn
Lauren Liss
Janet Loiacono
Theodore Loiben
Merideth Long
Diane Loos
Peggie Lovelady
Russi 11 Lowe
Kenneth Luskin
Lee Lygiros
Diane Lyman
James Lyman
Vance Lyon
Kenneth Mandel
Michele Mann
�Renee Mann
Sheri Mann
William Mann
Roberta Marks
Judy Marmit
Mark Maron
Janet Martin
William Martin
Nancy Masters
Terese Maynard
Kim McGuire
Jack McGrann
Donna Mclean
Mark Medwed
Marcia Memhardt
Piper Meyer
Scott Meyer
Wi lli am Meyer
David Meyers
37
�Mork Miles
Brion Miller
Carol Miller
Clifford Miller
David Miller
Katherine Miller
Sharon Miller
Gory Mion
Teresa Miroski
L. T oppel p ractices her Porn -Pon ro u ti ne.
38
�C. Basner, R. Horwi tz, and B. Baer d iscuss the intricacies of the pe ri odic tabl e.
Jackie Misles
Gary Missner
Robert Mittel
Margaret Monreal
Mark Mooradian
Carolyn Morgan
Steven Morton
Rachel le Moss
39
�Maureen Mostacci
Edwina Motyl
James Mueller
John Mueller
Clifford Murphy
Kathleen Murray
A. Hirsch reacts to an awful pun.
Kevin Mylander
Lori Machbauer
Steven Nagelberg
Robin Neiberg
Larry Neuman
40
�Jody Newman
Seniors discuss vocotion plons in t h e student lo unge.
Sherri Newman
Stefanie Newman
Michael Niles
Andrea Nitsche
Patricia Nodd in
Marianne N oto
David Novak
Juli e Novak
Helene Nudelman
Karen Nylen
Lo ri Ochsmann
Kath leen O'H ara
Laura Ol son
41
�Cathy Oppenheim
Angela O'Rourke
Ted Panagiotaros
Virginia Panagos
John Panek
Nancy Panik
Deborah Partington
Linda Pasek
Kenneth Pearson
Pamela Pecho
R. Franklin ponders o question asked in o previous class.
Robert Peck
42
�Robert Penn
Joshua Perl
Amy Perlman
Judith Perlman
Michael Perlman
Earl Perlow
Seniors discuss o problem in physics class.
Paul Peterson
....
Elena Pescalistis
43
�Donna Plott
Stephen Plotnick
James Pobol
Lisa Podell
Jon Polin
Mitch Pomper
Michael Prinz
David Prochotsky
Joseph Provost
Michael Puetz
Joyce Puttermon
Nancy Quirin
Maureen Quirk
Mitchell Robin
B. Mittel and K. Seider toke in the s ights of the student lounge.
44
�Joe Rakosky
J. Horwich observes the goings on in room 0 l 0.
_....;;.• ;.;:;
.:: •
.~
Debra Rapport
Laura Remus
Elizabeth Rice
Cheryl Rich
Ronald Richman
Michael Rodman
Robin Rose
Patricia Rosen
David Rosenberg
\
Richard Rosenberg
Steve Rosenberg
Donna Rosenstone
Gayle Rosenthal
45
�Steven Rosienski
Nancy Rossman
Lorry Rotheiser
46
Robert Rubin
Janet Rudolphsen
Raymond Rueb
Richard Ruesch
Hal Raskin
Hope Saide!
�K. Kohrman finds the magic number on her calculator.
Thomas Sandlow
Terry Sandroff
Sherry Schaffer
Michael Schaul
Janet Schiller
Michael Schiller
Kenneth Schlesinger
David Schmidt
Donald Schmidt
John Schneider
Linda Schneider
Mark Schneider
47
�•
B. Go ldberg tokes mike in hond to utter some profound words.
Joan Schnurr
Roberta Schrader
48
Susan Schroeder
Frank Schulter
Thomas Schulz
Jack Schwartz
D. Freedmon contemplotes possible coptions for o picture.
Mark Schwartz
Susan Scott
Thomas Sebastiano
Myra Segal
�Erno Seiler
Mindy Semiloff
Doniel Shaffer
Judy Shondling
Jomes Shapiro
Robert Show
Kathleen Sheehan
Sheri Sheingold
Seniors applaud an entertaining speech at a pep assembly.
49
�Randy Sheridan
L. Goldberg ond C. Rich toke a break between classes.
Karen Sherwood
Edward Shilvock
Sheri Sidler
Linda Siers
Louis Silver
Susan Silverman
Randi Simon
Steven Simon
Mark Slater
Earl Slavin
Edward Slavin
Susan Slavin
Steve Slesnik
50
�Ronald Sliwa
Susan Smigla
Douglas Smith
Sue Smolenski
Steven Sorkin
Lisa Sostrin
lsabelle Spahr
Sheldon Spector
Daniel Spielman
Gregory Spitz
Gregory Sprague
Susan Springborn
Rhonda Springer
K. Friedman watches E. Perlow finish lunch.
Patrick Staackmann
51
�Martin Stankowicz
Mary Stankowicz
Nancy Stec
Steven Stein
Debra Steinseifer
Sheryl Stern
Janet Stoklosa
Mark Stoller
Nina Stone
Denise Straka
Shery Strehlow
Andreas Streit
Howard Sulkin
Karen Suzynski
Thomas Sutfin
Karen Takiguchi
John T al done
Mitch Tarcynski
Carolyn Templin
Geri-Ellen T empl in
52
�Nancy Tenzillo
Susan Thilmony
Harlene Tilkin
Robert Timmer
Michael Tinetto
Lesli e T odd
Lawrence T opal
Lori Toppel
Cathy T orp
Henry Trevor
Ga i I Trotter
Brian Turton
S. lssen, K. Kohrman, K. Dutt and L. Schneider enjoy a Senior Closs Cabinet meeting.
53
�M. Slater is engrossed in Spanish literature.
Byron Udell
54
Carol Vodvarka
Sandra Waldin
Wayne Warkenthien
Sindi Wasserberg
Kathryn Weber
Willard Weibel
Cecelia Weidinger
�Bruce Weiner
Trude Weiner
Sharon Weinfeld
Betsy Weiss
Catherine Weiss
Irwin Weiss
Leslie We iss
Robert Weiss
Nancy Wendt
Lesl ie Wexler
Frederick Winkler
Gretchen Witte
Steven Wolf
Karen Woods
Karen Woytowicz
Mary Wrege
Karin Yen
Hal Zabrin
55
�D. Schmidt and M. Hentz relax after their long ride in the Homecoming parade.
Jack Zajac
Diane Zahnen
Roberta Zawiski
Fred Zeedyk
S. Bernstein is totally absorbed in Dostoyevsky.
56
Marcia Zeszutko
Michael Ziegelski
Jeffrey Zelek
Thomas Zeros
�Julie Zweig
Chris Zwetz
Bob Zyburt
T racy Ba l bi rer
Scott Bander
Barry Bass
Debby Deer
Al ison Salzman
Exchange students Isabelle Spahr from
Switzerland and Peter Orford from
Australia.
57
���Jjuniors
Janice Abrams
David Adilmon
Glenn Adilmon
Antoinette A llard
T erry Amorontos
Mono Ant>rgyros
John A nastos
Kelly A nderson
Susan Anderson
Linsdu~o';;~~if~~~
Holly Artstein
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsoves
Louis Atsoves
Steven Bachrach
Ann Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bogan
Gregory Bailey
Alexandro Bolcerok
Louro Bargamian
Bri~:i:i~~;~
Susan Borth
Deborah Bou
Dione Bou
Christopher Becker
Miriam Begoun
Samuel Berezin
Steven Berk
Ciif't,~':la!;';~~
Morey Berman
11 ene Bestermon
Gory Blockmon
Amy Blechman
Michael Bloom
Scott Bloom
Charles Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Adrienne Bohrer
Lynn Booker
Gory Booras
Lisa Bridger
Potty Bruner
M. Sch iff concentrates on o book in the Resou rce Center.
60
Juniors
�Judith Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Lindo Burns
Carol Bvolek
Donald Cogen
Joy Cameron
Meryl Comin
Kurt Car Ison
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
~~~~5recolo
Debro Cenci
El izabeth Clesi
Jodi Cohan
Marci Cohan
Susan Cohan
Peter Corrigan
C. Zwetz and D. Dubin along with other
members of the march ing band during their
performance at the twil ight pep rally.
~~~~~~~~~~
Donna Damore
Colleen Deosey
Jomes Degroot
Giovanna Delfino
Joseph Deppong
Koren Dermer
Paulette DeSolvo
W i ll iam DeSolvo
Jeffrey Dione
Michael Dmytro
Annette Doderer
Pamela Dorne
Audrey Downes
Joanne Doyle
Den ise Drexler
David Dubin
Juniors
61
�Terri Edelson
Sue Edmonds
Stewort Egebr echt
Janet Ei koff
Coquette El I iott
Carol Er icksen
Glod Erickson
Jeffrey Erickson
....
Kenneth Erickson
Ric~~:,? ti~~'(i
Maxine Fenchel
Koren Ferrord
Peter Fleming
Michael Fortman
Joann Fortuna
Glenn Frozin
Bruce Frieman
David Frieman
Shari Funai
Carol Freemon
KiBrpoe~l~~~~r~
Edward Gonel len
Heidi Garland
Mitchell Garmon
Nanci Goroon
Diano Gekas
Stuart Gelfmon
~if~~~3,~~~~
B~~:~~b~~e
Lindo Goldstick
Doniel Gonzolez
Tim Goodcose
B. Leach takes same time out for serious
thought on homework.
62
Juniors
�Caryn Green
Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Char les Gregory
Cathy Grossman
Martha Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Dione Gutenkouf
Robert Hoos
Susan Hocker
Rosanne Holl
Susan Homann
Cindy Hassen
Jomes Hottendorf
Chris Hayes
Gregory Hebson
Barbaro Heinz
Victor Helos
Down Herold
Myrna Herstein
Poul Hesner
Stonl~ Heyman
~;;-;herl~~e~ildebrond
Michael Himml er
Corio Hintz
Anny Hirschouer
Kevin Hoban
Will iam Hoelbl
Nancy Hahs
Lourie Holmon
Borton Hornstein
Students cheering the Indians toward victory at a
home game.
Juniors
63
�Sheri Horwitz
Richard Hosanna
Kimberly Hren
David Hyams
Mike Jacobs
Juliano Joremus
Richard Jensen
Roy Jensen
....
Jome Johanson
Leslie Jordon
Charl es Jordon
Robert Kodoto
Kathleen Kamradt
Allen Kaplan
Joseph Kepi on
Steve Kaplan
Susan Kaplan
Lori Korkow
Loren Karp
Debro Kosten
Joanne Kotz
Dorrell Kerbel
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Brion Kirhner
Lynda Kitowski
Ilise Kle ifield
Gory Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa Klein
Mork Klemens
Lynne Knoblock
Rondy Kohls
Julie Kolas
L indo Kollins
Lorry Korer
Joel Kron
Fredric Kruczinski
Zereldo Larsson
Lisa Lortz
David Leach
Janet Lease
B. Schwartz tries to ad d her opinion o n the mat ter being talked about . . .
64
Juniors
�Stephen Lejeun e
Lori Leonard
Laurence Levin
Michael Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Ling ren
Don Lipschultz
Steve Lipschultz
Jeffrey Li skor
Ken L 1
tchfiel d
Edward Litke
Joseph Loiacono
Sondra Luckenbach
Anno Luppo
Corey Lymon
Susan Morie Mahnke
Koren Majewski
Doniel Molino
Joel Malkin
Shoroh Molloy
Jeanne Molone
More Monn
Robin Mar ks
Robert Moron
Charle Mortin
Steven Masters
Phil lip Masterton
Judy Mazur
Joseph McCarthy
Donald Meier
Mork Meltzer
Jomes Messink
San dro Michel
Valerie Milewski
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Adrienne Moch
Li sa Moeller
Mott Mooradian
Celeste Mortel loro
Victo ria Moy
Keith Muell er
Cynthia Neidhort
.....
T. Tor res finds it hard to stay awoke during his Engli sh class.
Juniors
65
�Joyce Nelson
Don Newroll
Kim Niven
Julie Nokell
Debroroh Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Mory Norum
Sheri Nudelman
Michael Oberlander
Scott Okun
Scott Olson
Maureen O'Molly
Mitchell Oppenhein
Mirto Orchow
Kenneth Ostensen
Lisa Page
Deno Ponousieres
William Pattison
Donna Paulis
Charles Peterson
Tery Plasencia
More Plott
Debbie Pockrondt
Susan Polin
Deon Polito
Heidi Pollyeo
Bob Porter
Mork Potash
Adrienne Powell
Michelle Price
Christine Putz
Debbie Ramis
Suzanne R~in
Alon Roch
Louro Richards
Erin Richmon
M. Cook and G. Dell find the student lounge
a quiet place to catch up some homework.
66
Juniors
�C. Deasey fin ds compa r ing notes, an easy way
to study for a n upcom ing test.
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynth ia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Beth Rosenberg
Scott Roseng orden
Kathleen Rosin
Lindo Ross
Michael Ross
Janet Rostron
Jone Rotunno
Lorry Ruben
Louro Rubenstein
Sheila Ruesch
Martha Ruesch
g~~~u~aiozar
Susan Saperstein
Thomas Schaul
Joan Scherer
Mel i ssa Sch iff
~1~"n s{chh~R:
B. Gabriel makes good use of the library' s excellent faci l ities.
Juniors
67
�Kurt Schulte
Steven Schuman
Joseph Schwartz
Judith Schwartz
Evelyn Schwarz
Don Seidman
Cheryl Selin
Curt1S Show
...
David Shumate
Bil l Siegel
Gory Siegelmon
Hilary Simonson
Diano Sinico
Ann Sisto
Mario Skeptor
Roblyn Smedberg
Ellen Snyder
Brion Socosh
Maurise Sommerfield
Lindo Sorenson
Poul Speidel
Fern Spielman
Mory Stamos
Robert Stonkowicz
Robert Star kson
Lorry Stein
Morino Stephenson
Mork Stern
Merle Stern
Vicki Sternberg
Susan Strongin
Christine Suone
M. Boyle being swept off her feet.
68
Juniors
�Enrollment ot Niles West declined ogoin this
yeor.
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gory Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Rondy Swift
Maryl in Toldone
Matthew Tonner
Pa tricio Torico
Rosem ary T orico
Mory Terzokis
John Thiede
Ginny Thommes
Kevin Thompson
Steven Toppel
Fronek T ritschler
Rosemaree Voss
Robert V ishnr
Bob Vor po9e
Tom Vesblik
Sheila Weldin
Harlan Walloch
Alice Wordo
David Wordo
Joseph Wordzolo
Mich ele Worso
Mel issa Weil
Wendy Weinman
Jeffrey W eiss
Barbaro W ezio
Robert W i londer
Jomes W i llermon
Juniors
69
�Richard Wilson
Lindo Winkler
Mindy Wolin
Susan Woodier
Poul Wynn
Sandro Young
Jock Zajac
Lindo Zoruches
Kat~0~~stz~tt
Michael Zolt
G. K lein relaxes while studying in the library.
70
Juniors
��Kent Abrahamson
Joy Abrams
Louro Adrionopoli
Cheryl Amori
Lisa Anderson
Lee Apellmon
Ellen Arendt
Michael Arenson
"
Christ Atsoves
Toni Atsoves
Gail Bodner
Dovid Boer
Amy Bocholl
David Bolin
Vickie Baltes
Joan Borton
I
Jomes Bouer
~~~~~ ic::,~£e~
0
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benjoyo
Bridget Berglund
Sondra Berkowitz
Bonnie Berkson
Glenn Berman
Penny Bernodin i
Arno ld Bernstein
Dole Bernstein
Craig Bianchi
Steven Bielski
Lorry Binder
R. Borenstein ond K. Ginsburg ropping in the
Ookton Lobby.
Jill Bizor
Joseph Blott
Robert Bloom
Michael Bordenet
Lourie Bordes
Jeffrey Borgordt
Catherine Bothfeld
David Bradley
72
Sophomores
�Niles West fans enjoying o Saturday football
game.
Risa Brainin
Lio Brilondo
Andrea Brody
John Brown
Nino Brynjolfsson
Suzanne Bugarin
Barbaro Buns
Marilyn Burns
William Butzow
Rita Colbow
Jomes Col ivo
Joy Cameron
Jeon Cammarota
Julie Car lson
Carolina Canastas
Jeon Cheung
Poul Chiappetta
Nancy Chikoroishi
Elizabeth Chin
Koren Ch inn
Craig Cichy
Helene Claus
Elisa Cohen
Gerold Cohen
Mork Coh en
Marlo Cohen
Michael Cohen
Shirley Cohen
David Colen
Anthony Coletta
Down Co lky
Susie Considine
Lindo Coplon
John Costis
John Coursey
Michael Coward
Donna Cozza
A lice Cress
Cynthia Cul lotto
Lori Dassinger
Sophomores
73
�Jeffrey Daus
Patric io Dedo
Bob Deleonardis
Thomas Deters
Jomes Dibosilio
Louro Diederich
Ger~fJ;~e°6Jlu"zn~~
Gene Dmytro
Bruc e Dolin
Caro le Dominic
Joann Dominic
Susan Dosse
Rick Drozner
Stacey Drozner
Den ise Duebner
John Dutt
"''
Jutta Ebeling
Rita Eberhardt
D';,A\~h~d~,~~~~
Timothy Eischen
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Katherine Erickson
Glen Eriksson
Noeme Eselevsky
Dione Fallon
Robin Foye
Mitch Ferdmon
ABOVE: Lisa Frank and Lori Dossinger
chatting in the student lounge . RIGHT: A
scene at the Ice Creom Social.
74
Sophomores
�David Fink
Fred Fischer
Ellen Fishbein
Susan Fisher
John Flannery
g~~?~tr~~~~is
Jerry Foug erousse
Donna Fox
Carol Froke
Jody Fronk
Lisa Fronk
Ellen Freedman
~f~a~de~riedman
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
Koren Gaer tner
Cindy Goffen
Lindo Gogesch
Reni Garmon
Morty Gates
Fredrick Gerber
Jon Gernstein
Cheryl Ginsburg
Dav id Ginsburg
Mork Glenner
Lisa Glick
Barbaro Goebel
Lindo Goldberg
Neal Goldberg
Susan Goldberg
Alon Golden
Ellen Gol ub
Susan Gomez
Thomas Goodcose
Don Gooding
Lonee Goodmon
Lori Goodmon
Dav id Goone
~~~r~G"d:~~tn
Robin Gordon
W il liam Goren
Angelo Graham
Angelo Gromke
Marilyn Groner
Sheldon Gross
Jamie Grossman
R. Maron smiles when she thinks about the weekend.
Sophomores
75
�Ljubiso Grujonoc
David Guffenheim
Joseph Gump
Sandr o Holfpop
Wendy Halpern
John Handzel
Lorry H anover
Leslie Hansen
Steve Haromaras
Valery Hardt
Neal Horris
Leslie H ed
Gerold Hedrick
Th eresa H edrick
Ellen Heim ler
Morey Heller
Marcia Hersh
Craig Himmler
Diano Hintz
Dione Hirokowo
Lauren Hirsch
Wendi Hirsch
Ann Hoban
Doniel Hoffman
Gino Hoffman
Christint Hog lan
Beverly Holmb lod
John Hughes
Susan Hughes
Jeffrey Hyosoko
Michael Isaac
Koren lsenstein
Celeste Iverson
Matthew Jacobs
Koren Jaffee
Kimberly Jernberg
Timothy Jerney
Robin Jaffrey
Sue Arendt and a friend wait far their bus.
76
Sophomores
�Carl Johanson
Brian Johnson
Debra Johnson
Sue Johnson
Yungnon Joo
David Joseph
Geralyn Jung
Marilyn Kalfen
Amy Kaminer
Heidi Kanter
Helene Kenter
Maryjane Kopel onski
Arlene Kapuscinski
I do Karalekas
~~~tk~rf~~e:ky
Peter Katona
Cra ig Katzowsky
Betty Kaufman
Heidi Keinrad
John Kelly
Kimberly Kerbel
Kathy Kesselman
Laura Kezdi
Richar d Kiang
Jenice Kibart
Lori Ki p nis
Maureen Kite
Edwar d Klancnik
Richard Kl orck
Janice Kleifield
Charles Kieser
Scott Knox
Marcus Koch
Philip Koek
Carol Kakinis
Dione Kondratowicz
Richard Korb
Who knows what schem e l urks in t he minds of
these Niles West students?
Bicentennial spi rit displayed in the halls of
Ni les West.
Sophomores
77
�...
Brion Kotarski
Jion Kotsiopoulos
Keith Kozer
Amy Krone
Koren Krosowsky
Carol Krouse
Jeonne Krouse
Jon Kron
I
Kenny Kron
Brion Kropp
Scott Kruger
Anita Kuan
Fronk Kumkoski
Koren Kwiecinski
Kevin Ledin
Debro Lohikoinen
Jeff Lamm
Doniel Lampkin
Jock Lanners
Lisa Lapinski
T ino LoRoso
Adelle Larsson
Ellen Lazor
Jeffrey Leavitt
Katie Lehner
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Roland Lepik
Julie Levin
Sheryl Levin
Rochelle Levy
Stephen Libman
Niles West students show creotivity in Art
Foundotions Lob.
78
Sophomores
West students portroy mony moods.
�T he presence of a Spectrum photographer
surprised S. Drazner, while Ms. Streyffeler
remained aloof.
Eileen Lichter
El len Lieb
Suzanne Lippe
Ava Losie
Arlene Loukis
~~~~i!fh 'M::d~?arek
Randi Malkin
Freda Mandel
Brad Manzara
Jami Marcus
Jeff Marcus
Kimberly Marks
Rita Maron
Marcy Maslov
Lourie Mauer
Robin Mayer
Denise Maynard
Linda McCown
James Mclean
Debbie Medwed
Dione Meier
Michael Melnick
Kim Mendheim
Nancy Mersch
Lori Metr ick
Dana Meyer
Howard Meyer
Dav id M ita
Andrea Mitchell
Bradley Mitchell
David Montenegro
Joe Moravcik
William Moreton
Rayna Morrison
Karen Marton
Christine Mueller
Jeradine Mueller
Rita Mueller
Elizabeth Murgas
Sophomores
79
�Sophomores assemble to show their spirit.
Kevin Murphy
McGorry Murray
Michael Myers
Claudio Nodder
Steven Nojorion
Denno Nelson
Pomelo Nelson
Christine Nuemon
Scott Newmon
Jomes Noffz
Catherine Nolte
Donna Nordeen
Sondra Norman
Norman Nowak
Charles Nudelman
Jeon Nudelman
Virginia O'Brien
Koren O'Heoth
Michael Okozoki
Richard Oleck
Jon Oscherwitz
Robert Ostensen
Mork Ponchisin
Carol Parisi
Susan Pavlik
Marlo Peorlmon
Seth Perl
Goil Peterson
Sherry Peven
Cathy Peccioni
Lenny Pike
Nick Porcaro
William Porter
Goil Portugal
Gory Portugal
80
Sophomores
�Constance Pyshos
Jock Robey
Susan Robin
Richard Ramis
More Roppin
Steven Redick
Joseph Reifenberg
Kathryn Reinhard
Dionna Rem us
Robert Richardson
Patrick Ridley
T~/(R~~?~~on
Corl Rocke!
Marsha Romonofsky
Marilyn Rosin
Andrea Rubnich
Cynthia Rupinski
Christ Solofotinos
Debro Sol inger
Russell Soll
Susan Sol ton
Scott Sondroff
Roland Sauer
Susan Schlag
Ronald Schm iegelt
Steve Schneider
Mork Schreier
Terry Schuemann
Debbie Schwartz
Jone Segal
Katherine Senn
Sharon Seroto
Scott Seymour
Tory! Shackler
Susan Shafter
Ricky Sheingold
The bell hos rung while students rush to catch the buses.
Sophomores
81
�Coralyn Shemroske
Rondo Shroyer
Janice Sierzego
Cheryl Silver
Susan Simmons
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinico
Curtis Skollerup
Tracy Slein
~k'.;~f~os~i~:i
Donne Socosh
Steven Soco l
Christine Spagnoli
Louro Spear
Lori Spector
Nancy Sprague
Raymond Stanko
Paulo Stein
Ronald Stein
Scott Stolberg
Christopher Straka
Robert Strossmon
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Geonne Sutherland
Kimberly Sweeney
Gory Swenson
Maryanne Szochowicz
Leonard Too
Rondo Topper
Michelle T erlop
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Tha l l
Dole Todd
Peter Tom
Jeon Trosotti
Gai l Trip i
Clever comments duri ng Sophomore Health help make the class mare enjoyoble.
82
Sophomores
�Wendy Turton
George Tzakis
Steven Utanoff
Cynthia Vass
Mary Vergis
Kristi e Verstraete
David Viner
Dani el Vishny
David Vi shny
Jo Ann Vol lmann
Carol Wagner
Karen Walczak
Tracy Word
Lance Warde
~~:'~a;;;~~ler
Margo Weinstein
Kenneth Weiser
Neal Weiss
Suzan Wexler
Robert Wexio
Craig Wheeler
Naomi Winpar
Michael Wo lfe
Keith Wurzbacher
Dano Wyatt
Peter Wynbrondt
Patricia Yates
Diane Zabich
Thomas Zachacki
Katherine Zajac
William Zeller
Richard Zero
John Zimmer
Maureen Zimmer
Haralyn Zimmerman
Andrea Zucker
Judith Zunamon
These girls prove that clowning around is a
major part of sophomore year.
Sophomores
83
�"
\
After giving o vigorous cheer, G. Toppel smiles
for o Spectrum photographer.
Bari Abrams
Keith Abrams
Dawn Abuja
Steven Adkisson
David Alpern
Pam Amore
Jody Anderson
Wallace Anderson
William Angus
Richard Arendt
Anastasio Armonis
Sue Arndt
Barry Ash
Gary Aufmann
Kimberly Austun
Natalie Austin
Lisa Bachrach
Kelly Bailey
Nancy Balmes
Andrew Banathy
Jay Barasch
Brett Barhamian
Zoltan Barkaczy
James Baran
Joan Batchen
Charles Bauer
Judith Becker
Terri Beckerman
NaRh~n~~i~~:J;
Lee Bernstein
Joanne Berzock
84
Freshmen
�Steph en Binder
Tammie Blackman
Theodore Blaisdel I
Holly Bland
Thomas Bleser
Nanette Block
Norbert Block
Merle Blum
M ichael Blumen thal
John Bodi
Jack Boepple
Joan Boro
Kath erine Boyko
Ronald Br andwein
Al ly ne Braver
Antonio Bravo
Haim Brody
Jeffrey Brotman
St eve Brown
Gwen Bruchert
John Budzynski
Judith Bu ffo
Donald Burger
Ell en Burns
Norman Burns
Kathl een Bychowski
Bennet Byk
Bill Camm
Judith Cap lan
Sandra Caravel lo
Fel iz Cardona
Eric Car lson
Thomas Car lson
Robert Catrone
Sok y Catrone
Renee Cecola
Elaine Chen
Pamel a Chen
Mik e Ch imberoff
Francis Chiu
H a e Cho
Rich Cholewa
Katheryn Choyinsk i
Bennet Cinn
Tam era Cock ing
Dolinko (ABOVE LEFT) and D. Booker (ABOVE RIGH T) find t hemselves easi ly dist racted from the books they ore reading.
Freshmen
85
�Christine Cocozza
Gino Cohon
Gregg Cohen
Dorcy Cohen
David Cohen
David Cohen
Bonnie Conrod
Joseph Crolli
Robert Daehler
Cathy Dorgos
Stephen Daus
Debro Davis
Julie Davis
Marianne Degroot
Renotto Delfino
Julienne Derichs
N oncy Desnet
Lisa Dino
Wolter Doderer
Alon Dolinko
Fron Denenberg
Pamela Doppelt
Geri Drexler
Charles Dubas
Greg Dulleck
Debro Durso
Lindo Dzielski
Nancy Eck
Christy Eckardt
Mork Edelstein
Steven Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Ellen Eisenberg
Lindo Eissmon
Phyllis Elfin
Hope Ellis
Noreen Ellis
Darcie Ellyne
Chris Er ickson
Connie Erickson
Koren Erickson
Merilee Erickson
S. Fluentes finds the library foyer a good place
to talk to friends and also on ideal place to
hove her picture token.
86
Freshmen
�Marc Erlichman
Marykay Erpelding
Lisa Ester !
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
A lyce Feingold
Dav id Fei ler
G lenn Ferdman
Paul Fi lgut
Rosemary Filipec
Robin Fine
Owen Firfer
Steven Fischer
Howard Fishman
William Fload
Judith Fouty
Benjamin Fox
Michael Fox
N. Jaffe finds a crowded, noisy hallway an ideal
atmosphere to daydream.
Daniel Frey
Tracy Friend
Sylv ia Fuentes
Harumi Fukuchi
Laura Gabriel
John Gocki
George Gagesch
Constanc e Galindo
Kath leen Gallagher
Conni e Gekas
George George
Scott Geilow
Natalie Gilber t
Kelli Gi llen
Lori Ginsberg
Susan Glaberson
Erol Gladen
Michele Glaser
Ramona Glan ec k
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Ga kbudak
Diane Goldberg
Mitchell Goldblatt
Sh ell ey Golden
Deborah Goldstein
Freshmen
87
�Normo Goldstein
Koren Goodmon
Steven Goodmon
so:Jr~n~r~~0o~~m
Jeffery Gront
Christine Gross
Denise Green
"
I
Doniel Greenberg
Barbaro Greenspon
Christopher Grenda
Virginia Gross
Jomes Grosse
Zivo Grunfeld
Albert Guolono
Mindi Gubin
Margaret Gump
Albert Gunnarson
Susan Gunther
Koren Gutenkouf
Sonia Hagopian
Michael Holop
Kirk Homann
Mork Handzel
Waiting for his first period class to begin, A.
Bonothy finds that sitting in the hall is o good
place to ponder and watch the world go by.
Mike Hannum
Tony Hanson
Soro Harrelson
Michael Harrer
Christopher Horris
Brion Heidkamp
Judy Heidkamp
Jim Heinz
Joan Heinz
Patricio Heinz
Poul Helg eson
Pamela Henning
Donn~mJ;l~~br~~~
1
Eric Hildner
Patricio Hilkin
Corrinne Hintz
Lindo Hirsh
88
Freshmen
�•
~
Cynthia Hirschauer
Vickie H offman
Karen Hahs
Gayle H o ltzman
Michael Horberg
Rachel Hornstein
James Hosfield
Julie Huber
Daniel Hurwich
I '
Mark Imhof
Eugenia I onnou
Chris I rpino
Melissa Isaacson
Gabrielle Iverson
Debra lzenstark
Keith Jacobs
Loreen Jacobson
Nancy Jaffe
Neal Jaffe
Katherine Jakiel
Dawn James
Peggy Japely
Greg Jensen
John Johanson
Norman Johnson
Susan Johnson
Michel le Jorgenson
Thomas Jozsi
Jan Jung
Kathleen Jung
Ch ristopher Kadota
Merle Kahn
Caro lynn Kalas
Gary Kaplan
Debra Karachun
Cameron Karpinski
By studying hard, A. McCarty knows that his
finals wi ll be easier.
Kenneth Kaszniak
Nick Katsouli s
El len Kaufman
Nori Kaufman
Julianne Kelly
Elfriede Kempf
Freshmen
89
�Anne Kencos
Susan Kenn
Adam Keno
Kath?t!";~~fe~
Lisa Kharasch
Laura King
Susan Kirshner
Martin Klauss
Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
Edward Klinenberg
Kenneth Klint
Nancy Klyman
Michael Kochman
L. Bernstein reacts ta an unexpected flash from
the lurking lens of a Spectrum photographer.
Pet~r R'o~~e~i~~
0
Jacalyn Karer
Hennie Korman
Michael Kazil
Karen Kroft
Georgia Kralis
Robert Krause
Koren Kreiner
Peter Kron
Reta Krozel
Kathleen Krueger
Danita Kruger
Heidi Krum
Gordan Kummel
Cheryl Lamm
Rick Lanners
Lorry Lasky
Janet Lauter
Jeff Lecomte
Mary Leider
Kathy Lejeune
Gail Lesser
Edan Levey
Ronda Levi
Melissa Levin
Steven Levinthal
90
Freshmen
�Rachael L evitan
Renee Levitt
Robert Levy
Cheryl Lichter
Mitchel l Lieberman
Kathy Lisco
Keli Lloyd
Sandy Loggakakis
Frank Lohre
Maria Luppo
Mary Lyman
~kho~~~t~nahan
Stephen Malkin
John Malloy
Kevin Malone
Josephine Marchiafava
Ren ee Margetis
St even Marks
Byron Mathis
Deborah Mathis
Diann e May
Christine Mayer
Mike McCarthy
Andrew McNichols
Meli sa Medwed
Joan Meier
Jam es Menter
Kathl een Messink
Pam Micha lsen
Ell en Midler
Susan M ielke
Jay Mi les
V ivion Milewski
Karen Mil ler
Maryl ou Mi ller
Paul Mitsu i
David Morton
Donald Moy
Charles Mueller
Gary Mueller
Allen Murphy
Fr eshm en lea rn what not to do as they are
repr imanded by a librarian far congregating i n
the Ii brary fayer.
Freshmen
91
�Allison Nodder
Cynthia Nowiesniok
Jose Negron
David Nelson
Jonot~~~d~~e~~~
Scott Nitsche
Juliette Niven
Richard Nordskog
Gai l Norman
P~t~;~~r?~;~!~ahe~~
Donna O'Shonna
Dan Oberrotmon
Jenny Ochsmonn
Emily Odyniec
Kerry Okamura
John Olander
Ellen Olson
Lindo Olson
Ju lie Oscherwitz
Jeff Osmolak
Gary Page
Dione Polin
Dione Pondozi
Thomas Pong
Lisa Poretzkin
Janet Portington
Mic~~;~epi~i~~hf
Barron Perl
Debro Perlman
Peg~~J;~~i~~~r
GoMo~~cP~o~~~
LaJr~1i:i~~i~~h
Robert Porcaro
Edward Potash
Mery l Poticho
Troy Potysmon
J . Ko rer donces her troubles owoy ofter a hard
week of sc hool.
92
Freshmen
�Steven Prinz
Mary Prochotsky
Rita Pyrillis
W il liam Qua liordi
Jane Quirk
Maureen Rafferty
Stephen Ramseyer
Tam Ratner
Richard Reichert
Patricia Rewis
Edward Rice
Kevin Ridley
Tracy Roberts
Sheryl Robinson
Peter Rook
Kenny Rosebrook
Edward Rosen
Celeste Rosienski
Tammy Ross
Bonnie Rubin
Michael Rubin
Michael Rubin
Joanne Rueb
Cori Sable
James Sokas
James Sa lomon
Sari Sa lon
Tova Samet
Laurence Samuelson
Lori Sandberg
Jay Sandlow
Robert Sarasin
Andrea Sax
Cori Scal in
Linda Schaul
Chris Schauwecker
Jennifer Schonberg
Murray Schwartz
Michele Sebastiano
Michael Shortiag
Steven Shovel
Philip Sh emroske
A view of West students storting off t he day right.
Freshmen
93
�Lisa Shuman
Bruce Stienkowski
Lorry Siers
Thomas Sierzego
Philip Simmons
Doniel Simon
Lynn Simon
L~",,~~ ~:~~:~
Kitty Sloma
Jeffrey Smith
Robert Snow
Bonnie Soc ash
J onine Solol
Miles Sonkin
Teresa Sonne
Stuart Sorkin
Charles Spagnoli
Nancy Spok
Louro Spreckmon
Koren Sprogis
William Staiger
Solly Stonkowicz
David Storkston
Greg Stec
Suzanne Stepke
Lourence Stern
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gory Stone
Donald Stotz
Antje Stroub
Jeffrey Sullivan
Kevin Swift
Lindo Swittol
Jeffery Tomroz
Cynthia Too
Barbara T arrson
John Terzokis
Louro T erzokis
Donna Thoma
Morla Tobin
F. Denenberg, K. Kroft, ond L. Schoul stop to tolk between closses.
94
Freshmen
�AmyTolsky
Goyle Toppel
Robert Trolmer
Cynthie Troponese
Jeffrey Travis
Liso Treshonsky
Richord Trester
Michael Tripicchio
John Tritschler
Kothy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Tony Vazquez
Gino Vazzono
Therese Vince
Wendy Vinci
Wendy Walloch
Stephanie Worody
Richard Worner
Thomes Weinman
Russel Weinstein
John Weiss
Mitchell Weiss
Jacqueline Weisz
Jacqueline Welter
Linda Wendt
Fron Werdinger
Theodore Widen
Koren Wikstrom
David Wilfong
Geraldine Witte
~~r~~1fe~!f
Denise Wurl
Kubro Yoybulok
Michael Zohnen
Jim Zowiski
Ivy Zozove
Pomelo Zeid
Ingrid Zercher
Mork Zivilik
S. Stoller ond S. Stoller find thot using o
colculotor makes their moth work o little
easier.
~'
'
, .:
, ,,,
-;:'
-
Freshmen
95
���J\rronautirs Jtflirs ~igq
Would you like to "fly high";> Then
the Aeronautics club is where you
should have been. The members met
weekly to build and fly model
airplanes and rockets. Under the sponsorship of Mr. Wayne Rogoski, the
club planned the "Bong" meet and
flew the "Polock II", their nine-foot
rocket.
RIGHT: AERONAUTICS: BACK ROW: T. Fez,
B. Miller, D. Novok, M. Homer, M. lssen. ROW
TWO: D. Smith, K . Bible, S. Levinthol, Mr.
Wayne Rogoski . ROW THREE: E. Klineberg, D.
Alpern, R. Widen. BELOW: R. Widen and D.
Novak prepare one of their model s for flight.
BELOW RIGHT: S. Levinthal and E. Klineberg
study an aerodynamics pamphlet.
98
�This year's Apathy club boasted eyeboggling attendance figures of over
two thousand. In its second year, the
Apathy club had many new faces, as
many
of
last
year's
members
graduated. Chairmen Randy Sheridan
and Alan Kaplan led the c lub in many
apathetic activities, including loitering in the halls. The chairmen
claim such a high membership for one
reason: sinc e no one shows up t o any
meeting s (if one does show up, he is
expelled from the club) , eve ryone is a
member.
ABOVE: APATHY: BACK ROW: M . Gump. ROW TWO: R. Stein, R. Sheridon. ROW THREE: D. Schaffer, B. Rosen, A. Kaplan.
ROW FOUR: R. Perlin, M. Perlman.
99
�ABOVE: ART COUNCIL: BACK ROW: J .
Jaremus, G. Trotter, H. Walloch, H. Meifer, M.
Gump, C. Miller, S. Schuman, A. Salzman, G.
Klein, G. Templin, B. Dolin, B. Rubin, S. Horwitz. ROW TWO: T. Kaufman, N. Kaufman, S.
Terrazas, Ms. M. Hoffman. RIGHT: N .
Kaufman uses proper techniques while demonstrating her talent.
Leonardo do Vinci and Rembrandt
probably didn't have an art council at
their high schools. But Niles West
does and they were kept busy this past
year. New equipment was purchased,
and under the sponsorship of Ms. Marjorie Hoffman, the club members
spent their time participating in sculpture contests, making and selling
greeting cards, and entering the Illi nois Bel I Telephone contest to design
a phone book cover. The members met
these challenges with much creativity
and enthusiasm.
100
�~nstrumtntalists ~nttrtain on <Qlour
The Ni~es West Concert Band was a
group of talented musicians who performed at the Holiday Festival and the
May Festival. Under the direction of
Dr. Charles Groehling and President
D. Kogen, the group rehearsed for
th ese concerts and developed their
ski lls. The high light of the year was a
trip to Detroit and C level and in Febru-
ary. The group perfo rmed in these two
cities as part of a n exchange with
other h igh schools, and went sightseeing.
ABOVE: BAND: TOP ROW: S. Rosengorden, J.
Taldone, M. Kondratow icz, D. Fishe r, J. Hansel,
Dr. Groehlinq, C. Dinse. ROW TWO: B. Weil,
M. Segal, F. Entratter, M. Mannas, G. Shayne,
M. Cohen, L. Karlin, D. Baer, K. Abramson, D.
Dubin, C. Peterson, R. Bellman, B. Martin, C.
Zwetz, J. Filli pec. ROW TH REE: G. Blackman,
H. Kal ter, J. Dre ws, P. Fleming, D. Kogen, D.
Higus, C. Schultz, M. Coch, A. Kamm iner, S.
Heyman, R. Albrecht, K. O 'H eath. ROW FOUR :
C. Berman, J . Brash, R. Groehling , S. Bloom , C.
Johanson, J. Schwartz, K. Murphy, K. Milander.
ROW FIVE: L. Kanter, J. Pearlman, N. Panik, S.
Riha, M. Bolnick, L. Ochsman, R. Ka rlov, C.
Kra use. ROW S IX: L. Remus, C. Erickson, K.
Kubnick, J. Zu namon, J. Fronk, B. Leach, G.
Siegelman, D. Cenci, B. Firfer.
10 1
�The Niles West Student Activities
Club did a quite excellent job this post
year o rganiz ing many of the school's
functions for students. Sponsors Lorry
and Nancy Erickson led the group to
organize such activities as the many
phases of Homecoming, including the
Queen elections, the pep rally, and the
dance. Loter on in the year, the club
sponsored the Valentine's dance, and
the sock hop after some of the varsity
bosebol I games. The students here at
West thank the board for all the enjoyment they hove brought.
STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD: ABOVE: E.
Perlow, M. Hentz, J. Hosfield, A. Bocigolupo, J.
Sierzego, A. Downes, C. Iv erson, J. Rostrin, S.
Polin. RIGHT: Boord members discuss plans for
t he next event ot West.
102
�~ntqusiasm ~purs ~nhians
TOP LEFT : Freshman cheerleaders perform one
of their high-stepping cheers. TOP RIGHT:
FRESHMAN CHEERLEADERS: K. Kraft, K.
Seider, G. Wo lf, G. T oppe l, F. Dannenberg, A.
Stride, B. Socash. ABOV E: C hee rlea ders ot o n e
of th e Pep Assembl ies.
103
�ABOVE: SOPHOMORE CHEERLEADERS : J.
Kleifield, T. Atsaves, D. Medwed, D. Hirakawa,
P. Dedo. ABOVE RIGHT: The cheerleaders
prepare for a basketball game. RIGHT: The
sophomo re cheerleaders perform a routine
d ur ing the Homecom ing assemb ly.
104
�ABOVE LEFT: VARS ITY C H EERLEADERS: TOP
ROW: C. Hintz, K. Zucker, C. Hanrahan, P.
DeSalvo. ROW TWO: A. Dedo, C. Verstrate, L.
Todd, L. Salafotinos. ABOVE: Varsity cheerleaders show their excitement over t heir new
raincoats. LE FT: The Vars ity cheerleaders demonstrate one of their routines.
Hard work, gut s, plenty of practice,
and tea mwork. Did you ever think that
cheerleaders n eeded al l that:> Well ,
t h ey do. Th e e ight Varsity cheerleaders worked out two times a week
from 2-4 o'clock prac ti cing. Under the
supervision of Ms. Marjorie Hoffm a n
a nd squad capta in Les li e Todd, the
gi rls ch eered at the footba ll and
basketball games, and led the Ind ians
o n to g lor ious victories.
105
�BELOW: CHESS CU
M. Horberg, J. Deo
Kings, queens, bishops, and horses.
No, you're not in King Arthur's court,
you're in the Niles West Chess club.
The twenty members of the club held
106
ubin, J. Petrokis, G. Sermon, S.
. Vishney, :J. Ryder. ROW TWO: T.
Pong, M. Goldblatt, L. Warde, P. Simmons, T.
Arendt.
chess tournaments within their c lub
and several matches against other
high schools in the North Shore Chess
League. The meetings were held 10th
period in room 322, where our team
"crowned" and got "crowned."
�The N iles West Conce rt Choir helped
st udents to use their talen ted gift of
singing. This group, consisting of both
boys and girls, performed the ir vocal
talent throughout the year. The choir
TOP ROW: D. Platt, L. Karer, D. Higus, D. Schm idt , S. Hac ker. ROW TWO: S. Beyda, J. Hosfield, C. Drazner, S. Ste in, C. Rich, G. Witte.
ROW THREE: E. Joo, E. Lichter. B. Turton, M.
Benjoya, G. Templin, C. Weindiger. ROW
FOUR: K. Diakoumis, R. Faye, E. Leib, Mr. H.
McGee, M. Lemsky, S. Stern, N. Daniels, CON CERT CHOIR : TOP ROW: K. Diakoumis, C.
led by sponsor Hugh McGee, who was
also t h e conductor, went to sing at th e
Holiday Festival, the May Festival,
and Kiwanis Club programs, and, with
their talented pianist Ira Levin per-
Weindige, M . Rosen, S. Beyda, J. Horw ic h, S.
Mahnkey, D. Platt, J. Hosfield, B. Pattison, L.
Korer, D. Higus, D. Schmidt, R. Smedberg, C.
Rich, J. Bondy, M. Zimmer, S. Hacker, L. Liss,
S. Luchenbach, ROW TWO: S. Simmons, C.
Hansen, R. Shroyer, N. Daniel s, E. Joo, E.
Lichter, B. Turton , R. Sheingold, C. Drazner, M.
formed the ir own February concert
with their usua l professional touch.
President Edwina Motyl led the group
in touring junior high schools and
singing welcomed performances.
Lemsky, S. Stein, G. Templin, G. Witte, A.
Bachica loupo, S. Drazner, L. Holma n, ROW
THREE: Mr. H. McGee, J. Sutherland, R. Faye,
M. Lerner, T. Cammarata, E. Lieb, R. Birnberg,
R. Korb, M . Benjoya, J. Baron, A. Green, S.
Stern, J. Cammarata, M . Gump, S. Cohen, I.
Lev in.
107
�Members of the Computer club
provided expert advice on a lI aspects
of the computer. With the help
of sponsor Mr. Roy Bentsen, President Barry Arons, Vice-President
Keith Bible, and Secretory-Treasurer
Curt Dinse, the club succeeded in extending the knowledge of computer
programming and data processing to
the Niles West student body. Their oc-
!·~ >JEKT
NJLES
WEST
COMP1 1TER ',.. JB
CL
.
ABOVE: COMPUTER CLUB: BACK ROW: C.
Basner, Mr. Bentsen, R. Widen, R. Horwitz, K.
108
tiv ities included: holding monthly
computer workshops, developing a
program to hand le the sc ience fair organization, and demonstrating computer tech niques during open house.
l.
j
l
-
'
.. •
1
~c11\puter 'Wor)<shcp
Bible, K. Erickson, D. Novak, B. Arons, M.
Berkley, S. Hohs, H. Strub, M. Gaffen. ROW
TWO: D. Hurwich, D. Alpern, G. Cohan, D.
Cohen, M. Weiss, M. Hornberg.
�A transition was made in the coaching
staff of debate. Rick Harrow was appointed head coach of the team. Assisting Rick were a former Niles
Township debater, Howie Goldstein,
and a championship debater from
Houston, Ken Marks. Composed of
two-man teams on th ree levels, Vars ity, Jun ior Varsity, and Novice, the
team competed in in terscholast ic tournaments throughout the year.
LEFT: DEBATE: BACK ROW : L. Tao, J . Schwartz, D. Colen, S. Shavel, L. Karnit. ROW
TWO : H . Shonefield, B. Mitchell, S. Masters, R.
Vishney, Mr. R. Harrow. ROW THREE : Mr. H.
Goldstein, R. Stein.
109
�Have you ever wondered if high school
students in other countries of the
wor ld get referra ls or if the food in
their cafeterias is just as bad:> If you
have, join up with the International
club. The members in the club talk to
foreign exchange students that visit
Niles West. The special projects th e
club do are very interesting and educational. They invite students and
other visitors in the International
Foreign Exchange Program to visit
West, so they and the rest of the
student body can enjoy and learn how
it i s in other countries.
INTERNATIONAL: ABOVE: TOP ROW: L.
Leberis, A. Kaminer, D. Baer, R. Smedberg, R.
Freedman, S. Estrine, M. Ferdman. SECOND
ROW: T. Sandlow, A. Litton, I. Spahr, M. Sega l,
P. Orford, M. Slater, J. Kaplan, B. Arons, J.
Horwich, B. Baer. BOTTOM ROW: Mr. Frank
Mustari. RIGHT: The Internat ional c lub discuss
plans far an upcoming event to the Art Insti tute.
�They'll clean the skies so they won't
remain black; they're the Ecology
club, led by Mr. Gerald Firak. The
c lub was concerned w ith environmenta l conditions. T h rough discussions, films, and field tr ips, the club
hoped to find a way to lessen these
conditions.
ABOVE: ECOLOGY: BACK ROW: A. Bernstein,
T. Eischen, B. Turton, M. Sachowicz, B.
Kirchner, A. Milanich, L. Wendt, H. Meyer.
ROW TWO: D. ·Fox, M . Kapelanski , J. Kaplan,
D. Kirschbaum, 5. Woodier, Mr. G. Firak.
111
�Jtforcnsirs
~nhi&ihuali~cs
Jlcrforming ~rts
This year's Forensics club provided
its members with the opportunity to
express themselves through interpretation of drama, poetry, prose, and orig i-
nal composition. Under the supervision and direction of sponsors Mr.
Bob Gallagher and Mr. Michael
Drumsta, the members participated in
contests throughout
various high schools.
the
year
ABOVE FORENSICS: BACK ROW: A. Berstein, E. Shilvock, C. Bartel, T . Beckerman. ROW TWO: Mr. R. Gallagher, K. Wurtzbacher, B. Weil, D.
Pol in. ROW THREE: S. Stein, L. Berkley, S. Bernstein.
112
at
�Learning about and studying social
and cultural organization outside the
Un ited States was the goal of the
Foreign Language club. Sponsors Ms.
Olga Georgiev and Mr. Roger Stein
aided the club in bringing foreign languages out of the classroom. The club
participated in such activities as on
ice skating party, a Christmas party,
and bowl ing .
ABOVE: FOREIGN LANGUAGE : BACK ROW: J .
Davis, L. Leberis, J. Levin, K. Mendheim, C.
Bothfeld, L. Kollins, S. Nudelman, S. Horwitz,
M. Goldblat, S. Levinthal , M. Blumenthal , D.
Green, S. Shafter, Mr. R. Stein. ROW TWO: L.
Joseph, S. Weinfelding , J . Sizar, D. Zubric h, L.
Kipnis, J. Fran k, S. Gunthe r, K. Marks, T. Atsaves. ROW THREE: G. Coha n, B. Abram s, A.
Capuscinsk i, N. Arenberg, J. Nudleman, M.
Weinstein, E. Golub, M . Fukuchi , G. Krallis.
113
�""
During the past year, the Forums committee presented many interesting and
prominent speakers to Niles West and
to the community. Under the direction
of sponsor, Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin and
co-presidents Lizabeth Leberis and
Jack Schwartz, the members scheincluding : Conspeakers
duled
gressman Abner Mikva, Floyd Kolber,
Bill Kurtis, Dick Cooper, Sargent
Shriver, and Senator Charles Percy.
,,,,,, ..
, \•-\ s
'v"~'I
..... ('_ '\ -::
ABOVE : FORUMS: J. Schwartz, L. Leberi s, D.
Friedman, M. Berman. RIGHT: M. Berman and
D. Friedman prepare posters to publicize on up coming speaker.
114
~/
�G.A.A., The Girl 's Athletic Association, was an organization which supported and promoted girl's athletic s.
Sponsored by M s. Leann Heeren, the
TOP ROW: M s. Heeren, J. Abrams, I. Kl eifield,
A. Bacigalupo, C. Friedmon, A. Hi rschouer.
girl's organized "Insomnia", an all
night athletic program for girls.
Sports nights were held throughou t the
yea r. In the spring, G.A.A. members
participated in the awards tea, where
they received their awards for participation.
ROW TWO: A. Hollberg, C. Lomm, T. Kolko, K.
Hren.
115
�~£rman
,..
aIIuh
"JtfIoats"
J\gain
The Niles West German Club did it
again this past year with another fabulous float for Homecoming. President
Mark Schreier, vice-president Judy
Zunamon, and secretary Carol Krause,
with the help of sponsors Mr. George
Brink and Mr. Peter Zorn, worked
together with other members to create
the 3rd place float. The club worked
in harmony in other events such as
having their own Oktoberfest and
Christmas party. They also showed
the ir athletic abilit ies in their co-ed
soccer and bowling games. Another
big event was their field trip to
German town in Ch icago to see and
learn the German culture.
TOP ROW: M s. K. Beck, Mr. G. Brink, S.
Stoller, D. Moy, R. Sover, R. Vishney, T . Word,
E. Kempf, S. Holfpop, H. Keinrod, D. Figurell ,
M. Szochowicz, Mr. P. Zorn. SITTING: S.
Stoller, M. Schreier, S. Woodier, J. Zunomon, P.
Lewi s, E. Potosh. BOTTOM ROW : D. Pottison,
R. Hoos, M. Stomos, B. Rosenberg, M. Sermon,
C. Krouse, R. Korlove, G. Iverson, B. Kirchner.
116
�(f)uarh '1I1uh ~rofuns ®ut '1Irt!
Gulp' Help' I'm drowning. Thousands
of people, many of them youngsters,
cry out this familiar saying as they
take their last breath before sinking
because they can't swim. Could this
happen to one of your younger
brothers or sisters? Why take a
chance. Learn to swim . On Saturdays
throughout the year, the Guard Club
ran a learn-to-swim program for the
younger kids in the community. Cap-
tains Lynn Carlson and Kathy Dutt
along with sponsor Mr. Carl Geis organized this swim program and a free
swim program on Wednesday with the
Guard Club acting as life guards.
ABOVE: GUARD CLUB: TOP ROW: C. Hyams,
P. Shroyer, K. Kwiecinski, J. Meier, N. Wei ss,
Mr. C. Geis. ROW TWO: J. Dutt, M. Robin, V.
Strauss, V. Gross, K. Gulenkauf, D. Lampkin.
ROW THREE: L. Erickson, M. Erpe lding, J.
Deric hs, G. Kralis, E. Odyniec, K. Dutt. ROW
FOUR: G. Robin , D. Levey, R. Bellman, J.
Krozel, R. Krozel.
117
�~.emo. ~t!m <Q:rumhl.es to ~urr.ess
ABOVE: DEMONSTRATION GYMNASTICS:
BACK ROW: L. Schneider, J. Cohen, W.
Wolloch, K. Loiocono, S. Homann, D.
Pockrondt, M. Toldone, W . Vinci , D. No rdeen,
K. Walczak, J. Lovnick, C. Mil ler. ROW TWO:
R. Ridenh ower, K. Dermer, R. Guolano, C.
Buffo, S. Pavl ik, J. Lease, J. McDonald, P.
DeSolvo, K. Sloma, K. Tripicchio, M . Wei ss, A.
Evans. ROW THREE: J . Kleifield, J . Buffo, S.
Kozub, S. Dosse, K. Kerbel , K. McGuire, G.
Hoffman, C. Lymon, C. Hanrahan, C. Putz, N.
Stec. ROW FOUR: M. Quirk, Ms. D. Co ninx.
RIGHT: The gymnastics demonstration team
the
routine during
group
a
performs
Homecoming game.
Girls with advanced skills in gymnastics found the Gymnastics Demon stration team an outlet for their versatility on the balance beam, uneven
parallel bars, horse, and mats. Under
Karen
Ms.
of
supervision
the
Shankman and Ms. Donna Coninx, the
girls worked hard as a group to develop their skills and group choreography. In addition, the girls were
given opportunities for individual
demonstrations. The team provided
demonstrations at various junior high
schools, during home football games,
and produced their own show in the
spring.
118
�Duke Ellington had one, and so did
Benny Goodman. But for the fi rst
tim e, this year Niles West ha s one.
What is it, a trumpet : > No, it 's a jazz
TOP ROW: C. Din se, J. Taldone, R. Goeling, D.
Cogen, P. Fleming, J . Drews, G. Blackmon, M.
Manes. ROW TWO: M. Kondratowicz, L.
band. Th e era of the big bands is over,
and so are the great jazz bands of
yester-year, except for a few. Despite
th is, the musi c departm en t ha s added
Karlin, D. Baer, D. Dubin, K. Abrahamson, D.
Cenci, R. Kalave, J. Zunamon, L. Kanter. ROW
T HREE : R. Rosengarten, R. Albrecht, B. Firfer,
a jazz band, consisting of the top
trumpet, saxophone, and other instrumental studen t s at West.
G. Siegelman, G. Bloom, K. Mylander,
Homen, K. Murphy, L. Remus, C. Erickson.
119
S.
�"
\
Understanding Japanese history and
cu lture was the goal of the Japanese
club. Under the direction of Mr. D an
Hill, the club members engaged in a
variety of activities, including attheater,
films,
Japanese
tending
sporting events and art shows. Japanese cuisine was enjoyed at club meetings, and at the various Japanese restaurants.
JAPANESE C LUB : ABOVE: TOP ROW: L.
Mortin, B. Turton, H. Meyer, T . Kaufman, Mr.
H ill. BOTTOM ROW: B. Schwartz, L. O ' Brien.
RIGHT: Members of the Japanese Club discuss
and learn about the Japanese culture.
120
�Qtluh ~nrouragcs
The major goal of this year's Medical
Ca reers Club was to provide for Niles
West students opportunities to learn
about m edica l careers. Th roughout
the year, various health professionals
spoke at the club's meetings. Not on ly
did the club have guest speake rs, but
TOP ROW: M. Blumenthal , S. Terrazas, L.
Leberis, E. Kempf, A. Kideys, M. Vergi s, D.
Goldberg, M . Kahn . SEATED: K. Dutt, S. Sal o n,
Jtfuturc 4fil{.~.'~
they also toured hospitals, delivered
Hall oween treats and went Christmas
carolling.
C. Karpin ski. BOTTOM ROW: M. Goldblat, I.
Spahr, C. Hyams, S. Levinthal.
121
�~ -'1Iluh J1\£organi~£s
The Niles West N-Club was a club
respons ible for running the concession
stands during football and basketball
games. To be eligible for considerati o n by N-Club, athletes were
required to earn their major "N",
which was given to an outstanding
athlete competing on the Varsity
level. Once the " N" was awarded, a
series of initiation stunts must be
passed by the prospective member. At
the conc lusion of these stunts, the
athlete received his membership card.
The club was promoted by Mr. David
Schusteff.
N-CLUB OFFICERS: Bill Martin, Mr. Schusteff,
J o hn Bruner, Roland Bellman, Dave Levey
Through rain, hail, sleet, and snow
. . . No, it's not the mailmen, but the
Niles West Pacesetters. These girls
worked hard in all kinds of weather
timing track meets. Led by club officers Ellen Arendt, J oan Bauer, and
Li sa Lapinski, the girls also cheered
the runners on to victories.
TOP ROW: A. Cress, E. Arendt, L. Go ldbe rg, L.
Lapinski . ROW TWO: Coac h R. Campbell, J .
Barton, C. Rupinski, K. Sobcza k. ROW THREE :
J . Fouty, P. Dedo, A. Kencos.
122
...
�Was there a Steinbeck or a Sandbu rg
h idden in you and you had nowhere to
disp lay your talents::> If you answered
the above question yes, then Opus I
was for you. Sponsored by Ms. A
Graha m, the students on the staff
gave you their pages for your masterpieces, and put them in the Opus I
magaz ine.
ABOVE: OPUS I: TOP ROW: P. Ellyn, Ms. A.
Graham, A. Bernstein, H. Meyer, D. Halperin,
G. Trotter. ROW TWO: M. Goodman, S. Bernstein, G. Siegelman, M . Kai fia. ROW THREE:
M. Gump, A. Graham, J . Nudelman. LYING: S.
Stein. LEFT : A. Salzman and A. Graham work
on the issue of Opus One.
123
�Express yourself with dance but don't
read a note. Over 50 members did just
that in Orchesis, Niles West's dance
company. Whether it's ballet, modern ,
tap , or jazz dances, Orchesis members
showed their " rea l selves" through the
motions of dance. Under the sponsorship of Ms. Josie Berns and Ms.
Karen Shankman, and the leadership
of President Kathy Kohrman, VicePresident Linda Axelrod, Secretary
Heidi Pollyea, and treasurer Rita
Maron, the members performed in
Pow-Wow, and produced their own
dance show in February.
ABOVE: R. Freedkin and M. Lemsky perform
during Pow-Wow. ABOVE RIGHT: Orch esis
members dance to "Singing in the Rain".
RIGHT: Orchesis performs during Pow-Wow.
124
�LEFT: Orchesis members dance to "An American in Paris". BELOW: ORCHESIS: TOP ROW:
M. Slater, R. Sheingold, K. Austin, G. Trotter,
B. Rice, C. Rich, M . Stamos, L. Kharasch, ·I. Ing,
L. Kezdi, E. Kaufman, S. Glaverson, J . Epsteen,
L. Goldberg . ROW TWO: K. Gacki, S. Silverman, J. Polin , D. Ellyne, M. Gubin, M.
Schiff, M. Lampert, C. Ginsburg, M . Begoun , R.
Maron, M . Stern, J . Goldman. ROW THREE: M.
Sommerfield, G. Witte, S. Archibald, R. Birnberg, L. Liss, S. Johnson, J . Baron, C. Ginsberg,
R. Mann , L. Kipnis, H. Pollyea , W. Turton.
125
�This past year has been a very exciting one for the members of the
Orchestra. Of the many things they
did, going on tour with other band
groups from West was probably the
ABOVE : CONCERT ORCHESTRA: TOP ROW:
J. Costis, L. Ochsmon, J. Toldone, M . Kondra towicz, S. Rosengorden, J . Drews, P. Fleming, D.
Cogan, D. Dubin , B. Mortin, L. Carl in, C. Peterson, Mr. Koitchuk, J . Honzel, C. Din se. ROW
TWO: L. Knoblock, G. Jung, D. Nord, R.
126
most exc iting. They played in contests
in Cleveland and Detroit. Outstanding
conductor this past year was Mr. T.
Kaitchuck.
Guthmon, R. Korlov, C. Krouse, D. Censi, G.
Siegelmon, C. Berman, J. Brosch, R. Gro eh ling,
S. Bernstein, R. McGuirty, L. Lortz, S. Spring board. ROW THREE: L. Remus, K. Kubnick, C.
Erickson, L. Kanter, J . Zunomon, B. Leach, J.
Fronk, D. So linger. ROW FOUR: G. Tzokis, J.
Goldberg, D. Fox, B. Kaufman, K. Morton, M .
Lerner. ROW FIVE: E. Chen, R. Wishner, P.
Chen, F. Fischer, C. Parisi, R. Stroussmon, M .
Sloter.
�Something com pl etely different;:> A
yoga club;:> Save the ski n for Telly
Savalas;:> No, it's the P.A. c lu b. Th ese
three girls enlightened the boring
doldrum s of homeroom with their
snappy remarks and openings such as,
" And now for something compl etely
different" along with. the mu sica l
ring ing of the bell. Th ese girls: Sandy
Beyda, Marthe Gump, and Barbra
We il tell the days' anouncements to
the attent ive popu lace of students at
West while they enjoy homeroom.
What would we do without them;:> Not
know what's go ing on at West.
127
�Plenty of practice, talent, but most of
a ll, energy and enthusiasm were the
basic requirements for this year's
Porn-Pon squad. Under the sponsorship of Ms. Kathleen Bentsen, and
co-captains Robin Neiberg and Mary
Ell en Hentz, the g irls performed their
routines at al l home football and
basketbal l games. Their routines
included: "Puff of Smoke", "Crocodile
Rock", "Then Came You", "Beginnings", and the Niles West school
song. Their teamwork and spirit
he lped inspire the Indians to victory.
LEFT: M . Hentz, P. Bruner, and L. Tappe! perform one of their routines during the
Homecoming game. BELOW: Captains R.
Neiberg and M. Hentz demonstrate their PomPon skills. BELOW RIGHT : B. Hill and P. Beswick practice a new routine.
�LEFT: Porn-Pon squad performs one of its lively
rout ines during the Homecoming game.
ABOVE: POM -PON SQUAD: BACK ROW: B.
Hill , P. Beswick, J. Zweig, T . Favell , N.
Deleonardis, R. Neiberg. ROW TWO: S.
Szymansky, D. Rapport, S. Ash, N. Knox, J.
Hecktman, L. Lehmer, S. Saperstein. ROW
T H REE: L. Toppel , M . Hentz, D. Cywinski , J.
Hosfie ld, P. Bruner, D. Balmes.
129
�Cots and dogs were more than just
pets to the members of the Pets and
Wildlife club. For the first year, interested students bonded together to
discuss topics of concern pertaining to
anima ls. Under th e sponsorship of Mr.
David Lee, the c lub viewed films, listened to guest speakers, and mainvarious
in
tonks
fish
tained
classrooms.
RIGHT: R. Korlove, and G . Hoffman listen to a
discussion led by Mr. Lee. BELOW: PETS AND
WILDLIFE : S. Stoller, E. Shilvock, R. Korlove,
C. Krouse , G. Hoffman, S. Stoller, M. Stoller,
Mr. D. Lee .
130
�331·Aa
IENCE DE
-
~
a PLAN
-
"
ABOVE: SCIENCE SEMINAR: BACK ROW: Mr.
G. Dessing, D. Schumate, A. Feldman, D.
Joseph, C. Basner, R. Horwitz, M. Gates, K.
Bible. ROW TWO: G. Siegelman, B. Arons, B.
Baer, J. Kaplan, M. Berman. LEFT: R. Horwitz,
M. Gates, C. Basner, and G. Siegelman await
the results of their experiment.
Constructing and demonstrating their
own sc ience fair projects was the goa l
of Science Seminar. Under the direction of Mr. Glenn Dessing, president
Keith Bible, and secretary Gary
Siegelman, the members spent the
year working on their projects and
going on related field trips. Their accomplishment was al so th e promotion
of an interest in sc ience at Ni les
West.
131
�TOP ROW: Ms. A. Mulder, N. Knox, A.
Perlmon, L. Todd, L. Siers, C. Friedman, M.
Hentz, M. Mostacci. ROW TWO: S. Cappas, N.
Dorfman, N. Stone, C. Mi ller, R. Gualano, I.
Ing, C. Hintz. BOTTOM ROW: M. Quirk, S.
Kozub, A. Hallberg, J. Cohen, C. Rich. RIGHT:
Senior Leaders play volleyball.
The Senior leaders provided a great
help to the Girls Physical Education
Deportment during their free periods
this post year. They ployed on important role in the GPE elective program.
They learned a great deal of firsthonded leadership by leading gym
classes. Mrs. Arlene Mulder led the
girls in their activ ities. Such activities
inc luded fund-raising candy so les and
sock soles to earn money for their annual weekend compout.
132
•
�,
~~J\ ~nforms ~tu!tcnts of ~igqts
Trying to gain more rights and
privileges for students was the goal
of the Student Representative Assembly, SRA New administrative posi tions were added: President Heidi
Garland, Vice-President Marcia
Goodman, Secretary Hope Saidel,
Parliamentarian Sima lssen, and
Treasurer Rob Rubin. These officers, along with sponsor Mr. Gerald
Boevers, led a representative from
each homeroom in making decisions
concerning the rights of students. SRA
proposed such ideas as abo l ishing
freshman
orientation
and
not
requiring parental signature on a
student appeal. In addition, SRA met
with the student governments of
North and East to improve com munications
between
the
three
schools.
LEFT: S.R.A.: A. Hirsch and H. Seidel discuss
thei r own proposal while Porlimentorion S. lssen
presides over the meeting. BELOW LEFT: President H. Garland and Porlimentorion S. lssen
propose a new student appea ls rule. BELOW: H.
Strub ponders a proposal recently mode.
133
�~prrtrum ~taf f
~prrah-s ®ut
ABOVE LEFT: S. Polin, L. Schneider, and S. Silverman sort pictures for 'on upcoming deod line.
ABOVE RIGHT : F. Fishbein teaches J. Derichs
134
and M. Shortiog proper layout techniques.
BELOW LEFT: G. Rosenthal and J. Shapiro work
on a sports layout. BELOW RIGHT: Co-editors
R. Sheridon and H. Seidel review some apparently humorous copy.
�This past year, Spectrum made several
new changes, including the enlistment
of new staff members. One of the
more important changes was the addition of Engli sh teacher Mr. Jerry Orr
as a co-adv iser with Mr. Jim Johnson.
Co -editors Hope Saide! and Randy
Sheridan did an outstanding job in the
production of the yearbook. They were
aided by the 6 section editors. They
were: Fran Fishbein, clubs; Andy
Borovik, special events: Gayle Rosenthal , Dave Freedman, and Jim
Shapiro, sports; and Marla Fine, faculty. A new section has also been added
to the yearbook - art. The staff of
Steffi Newman and Steve Stein
donated many creative and original
works of art to the yearbook.
LEFT: Something appears to have caught the
interest of sponso rs Mr. J . Johnson and Mr. J.
Orr. BELOW : SPECTRUM STAFF: BACK ROW:
J . Sc hwartz, Mr. J . Orr, Mr. J. Johnson, A.
Borovik, M. Ga n z, D. Novak, R. Stein, T.
Sandlow, L. Levin, J . Shapiro, D. Freedman.
ROW TWO: H. Seidel , M. Shartiag, J. Derichs,
D. Ma y, D. Gajewski , D. Schaffer, R. Perlin, R.
Sheridan. ROW THREE: M . Gump, M . Cohe n,
M. Maslov, R. Mara n, L. Karlin, S. Bernstein,
M. Fine, G. Rosenthal. ROW FOUR : F. Fi shbein,
S. Silverman, S. Polin, L. Schneider, E.
Freedman.
135
�The Niles West Stage Band was a
sma ll group of highly skilled musicians who played contemporary music.
Under the direction of Dr. Charles
Groehling, the group performed at the
Holiday and May Festivals, and at the
home football and basketball games.
They also sponsored fund-raising activities to help defray the costs of the
trip to Detroit and Cleveland.
ABOVE: ST AGE BAND: TOP ROW: C. Dinse, J.
Toldone, R. Groehling, M. Kondratowicz, D.
Kogen, P. Fleming, J. Drews, G. Blockmon, M .
Mannas. ROW TWO: L. Karlin, D. Boer, D.
Dubin, K. Abramson, D. Cenci, R. Korlov,
Zunomon, L. Kanter. BOTTOM ROW: S. Rosen,
R. Albrecht, B. Furfer, G. Siegelmon, S. Bloom,
K. Mylonder, S. Heyman, K. Murphy, L. Remus,
C. Erickson.
136
�What's it like to be behind the scenes:>
The stage crew knows the answer to
that. They were behind the scenes at
Pow-Wow, Holiday Festival , and other
school productions. They were the
ones behind the spot Iight, and you
couldn't have heard those terrific solos
without the stage crew. Meeting backstage or on stage, they worked it out
to make those shows just right.
BELOW: STAGE CREW: TOP ROW: B. Weil, D.
Fink, K. Kozer, H. Meyers, M. Sonkin, D. Hurwich. ROW TWO: E. Lichter, Beskon, M .
Kolfen, M. Weiss, M. Poticho, E. Klinenberg, N.
Goldberg. ROW THREE: D. Holperin, L.
Moel ler, V. Sternberg, A. Greenman. ROW
FOUR: H. Walloch, S. Jaffee, Mr. Drumsto, M.
Steinberg, S. Stein, S. Slein, R. Benbow, K.
Suszc insky, M. Myers, K. Goodmon, B. Torrson,
J. Dav is. ROW FIVE: T. Weiner, J. Nudelman,
E. Kauffman, S. Wexler. ROW SIX: M. Klein, J.
Sorison, L. Bernstein, A. Fogelson, S. Golden, D.
Kauffman, J. Gerstein, T. Slein, M. Moron.
LEFT: D. Fink tokes time out from untangling
some wires at Pow-Wow to look at the camera.
�The students for Israel club this past
year proved that Israel is real. Of the
many activities they did, the most important was the Israel table they had
after the United Nations voted to
TOP ROW: J. Weisz, N. Gilbert. ROW TWO: D.
Schwartz, M. Goodmon, H. Kanter, Mr.
Hoffman, S. Levy, S. Shafter. ROW THREE: J.
138
equate Zionism with racism. The club
had many students sign petitions
against the vote by the U.N. With the
help of sponsor Mr. Hoffman, the club
Nudelman, M. Hel ler, D. Solinger, K. Ginsburg,
R. Friedman, K. Abrams.
did other activities such as having
their tafty apple sale, and went to
such field trips as to the Civic Center
to protest the vote of the U.N.
�This post year, the Thespians hosted
master hypnotist Edward Boron and
Second City to raise money to go to
the International Thespian Society
Conference in Muncie, Ind. Only five
schools in the world were requested to
present a production. Sponsor Mr. R.
Johnson, President G. Adilmon, VicePresident S. Slein, and secretory S.
Cohen led the 80 other Thespians to
the week long conference at the end
of June. Before Muncie, the group
went to the weekend Reg iona l Conference in Jonesv ille, W isc. where they
presented Godspell .
TOP ROW: M. Gump, J. Baron, R. Birnberg, L.
Goldberg, M . Lemsky, D. Levine. ROW TWO: R.
Rueb, T. Cammarata, R. Smedberg , R. Benbo w,
H. Wall.ach, K. Suszynski, M. Steinberg. ROW
THREE: G. Witte, M. Lampert, R. Brain in, S.
Beyda , L. Liss, N. Daniel. ROW FOUR: D. Platt,
C. Rich, S. Slein, G. Ad ilma n, S. Co hen, M.
Myers, C. Gi nsbu rg , G. Tro tter. ROW FIVE: R.
Maron, S. Silverman, T. Slein, S. Ste in.
139
�This all-girl club, consisting of thirty
girls, sing, dance, and bring enjoyment to the students at West and
the surrounding community. Of the
several places these bright and pretty
girls entertained were the Holiday Festival, the May Festival, and Kiwanis
Club programs. They practiced at
school and in their homes individually
until they exceeded perfection.
TOP ROW: L. Knob lock, B. Berkson, D. Platt, D.
Gajewski, L. Ochsman, S. Hacker, R. Shroyer, S.
Sternberg, D. Davis, B. Leach, D. Cenci, K.
Diakoumis, P. Pescatore, B. Weil . ROW TWO:
L. Bernstein, A. Green, J. Jung, T. Cocking, M.
Gump, S. Rabin, G. Bodner, J. Zunamon, M.
Lerner, M. Klein, A. Bachicaloupo, N.
Eselervski. ROW TH REE: D. Fox, J. Sutherland,
R. Faye, T. Slein, A. Kaminer, S. Cohen, S.
Simmons, M. Kape lanski, L. Holman, K.
Reinhardt, Mr. H. McGee.
140
�This excit ing and different mus ic
group of Niles West, with the help of
choreograp h er
Gretchen
Witte,
danced and sung their way through
tours in Detroit and Cleveland. T hey
raised money by selling candy canes
and memo boards. Other performances of theirs were at Open House,
H o liday Festival Cook ie Baking Cont est, and at the Orchesis dance show.
Also, they danced their way to "Let
me be there" and " Godspell".
BELOW: WESTONES:TOP ROW: I. Levin, N.
Daniel s, D. Platt, M. Benjoya, D. Schmidt, C.
Rich, D. Higus, R. Smedberg , S. Stein, K.
Diakaumi s, ROW TWO: B. T urton, R. Faye, J.
Palin, C. Drazner, M. Lemsky, J. Baron, T.
Slein. ROW THREE : G. Witte, R. Sheingold, S.
Cohen, R. Birnberg, R. Boron, L. Li ss, L. Korer,
S. Beyda. LEFT: Westones tone up for exciting
performance.
�ABOVE: WEST WORD: ROW ONE: G. Trotter,
M. Perlman, A. Hirsch, D. Kwiecinski, B. Rosen,
N. Brown, C. Oppenheim. ROW TWO: H.
Seidel, Mr. J. Johnson, S. Nagelberg. RIGHT:
The editors of West Word in a heated discussion over the layout for the next issue.
142
�The 1975-76 volume of West Word
provide the West populace with the
best news coverage of school and community events in the past few years.
The tabloid format, discontinued three
years ago, was reinstated this year, as
it was economical, space saving and
aesthetically appealing. With the
smal l, but enthusiastic and dedicated
staff, co-editors Michael Perlman and
Amie Hirsch planned each issue so the
various aspects of N iles West could be
extensively covered.
LEFT: M. Perlman, S. Nogelberg, and N. Brown
work on on upcoming issue of West Word.
BELOW LEFT: N. Brown proposes on idea to A.
Hirsch ond S. Nogelberg, which appears to attract the attention of A. Hirsch. BELOW: Mr. J.
Johnson laughs with A. Hirsch and M. Perlman
about the latest issue of West Word.
143
���ABOVE: P. Dordick shakes off opposing li neman's tack le.
ABOVE RIGHT: M. Harris breaks through a gaping hol e left
by his offensive linemen.
LEFT: G. Welter makes a flying tackle to stop
an oncoming Maine West player. ABOVE: C.
Hajduk unloads a long pass.
146
�This year's Va rsity Football Team
un der the supervision of Coach Don
Huff, had a fair season, winning four
games and losing five. The team
didn ' t do as well as they expected, but
the p layers had good attitudes and
always put forth 100 % effort. Most of
their success was due to the in telligence an d spirit of th e players.
The team 's co-captains were B.
Weibel, M. Medwed, and M. Erickson.
The outstanding players who also
made a ll-conference were C. Ha jduk,
M. Harris, M. Medwed, M. Eric kson,
and J. Du lleck. P. Do rd ick was a lso a n
out stand ing player.
LEFT: J. Brennan, behind his defenseman, leaps
high into the oir to make a catch .
ABOVE : VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: B. Weibel, J . Dulleck, B. Bauml er, J.
Deppong, G. Welter, J. McGrann, J. Large, J.
Diane, M. Medwed, C. Karabinas, F. Kruczinski,
P. Dard1ck. ROW T WO: Coach Richardson,
Coach Huff T. Ridley, C. Hojnacki, T . Hoffman,
I. Goldman, J. Brennan, C. Hajduk, M. Jakubik,
Coach Yenz, Coach Coyer. ROW TH REE: V.
La fita, M. Spagoletti, M. Jiu, B. Fouty, M. Chin,
K. Seider, M. Har ris, J. Brendel, L. Atsaves, R.
Rosenberg, B. Rasset, B. Mittel. ROW FOUR: C.
Fi elds, T. Paterno, M. Erickson, P. McDonough,
A. Sch ul le, M. Fortman, T. Torres, P. M ilewski,
M. Ross.
147
�BELOW: M. Coword sweeps around the right end of opponents line. RIGHT: C.
Wheeler slips out of the grasp of on opponents tackle.
ABOVE: SOPHOMORE FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: C. Wheeler, M. Ehos, C. Closure, B.
Deleonardis, J. Coursey, D. Machen, R. Zero, J.
Borgordt, K. Murphy, R. Stanko, M. Coward.
148
ROW TWO: Cooch Nelson, Cooch Pugliese,
Cullotto, B. Ostensen, C. Kotzowski,
Abrahamson, L. Grvjonoc, L. Roberts,
Dibosilio, Cooch Krieger. ROW THREE :
T.
K.
J.
J.
Oscherwitz, M. Bordinette, J. Cotrone, N.
Weiss, K. Lodin, L. Hanover, T. Paine, M.
Rapin, P. Ridley.
�Lack of size and speed kept the Sophomore Football Team from having a
more successful season. The team had
a disappointing final record of three
wins and six losses. The level of competition in the conference was excellent and the team placed fifth. T he
team had many outstanding players
including B. Deleonardis who lead the
team in t ac kles. T. Cullota did a f ine
job playing both offense and defense.
J. Coursey was an excellent quarterbac k, and J. Dibasilio did an excellent
job as a runn ing back. C. Closure was
the outstanding athlete of the team.
Although the team didn't have a superior record, all the players on the team
was fine athletes and had good attitudes.
ABOVE LEFT: T . Paine fakes opponents on
route to big yardage. BELOW LEFT: L. Grvjanac
punts the bal I away under heavy pressure.
BELOW: J. Coursey execut ing quarterback option, sl ips through a hole in opponents defense
l ine.
�Although the Freshmen A and B Football Teams hod a disappointing combined record of three wins and 11
losses, they were the fastest, biggest,
strongest, and easiest teams to work
with in five years. The A team come
in fifth in their conference, and the B
team placed sixth. The conference
they ployed in was the best in the
state. R. Cosper, J. Olander, J.
Osmolik, C. Grenda, S. Edwards, and
C. Erickson showed outstanding ability. The major reason for the team's
disappointing season was the fact that
they were learning the Varsity offensive system. The team was not able to
perform the complexity of the Wishbone-T that well, but gained much
knowledge in the process.
LEFT: Freshman Team gang tackle opponent.
ABOVE: FRESHMAN FOOTBALL TEAM: TOP
ROW: S. Daus, R. Caspar, M. Torres, M.
Pollack, D. Verdin, G. Dulleck, S. Ramseyer, B.
Sienkowski, D. Schasane, M. Cohen, M. Chimberoff, H. Tutt, J. Osmolak, G. George, C.
Grenda, M .. Porcaro, J . Sakes, D. Starkston.
ROW TWO : Coach Erbe, Coach Schusteff,
150
Cooch Armour, E. Hildner, D. Imhoff, Iv').
Klauss, S. Sorkin, M. Erlichman, M. Handzel, B.
Pindras, S. Fisher, S. Hannum, M. Arcangeletti,
J . O lander, A. Gunnaeson, E. Gokbudak, Cooch
Bauer, Coach Skuban. ROW T HREE: N. Mahan,
R. Catrone, S. Gielow, C. lrpino, G. Stone, H.
Rothstein, L. Lasky, J. Bodi, C. Erickson, J. Kim ,
S. Colletta, K. Estes, J. Neuman, E. Panek,
Weld, S. Fine. ROW FOUR: A Murphy,
LeComte, S. Edwards, E. Chelby, J. Hosfield,
Vasquez, M. Budzinski, N. Pegoraro, B. Ash,
Nitsche, B. Flood.
T.
J.
T.
S.
�LEFT: S. Edwards with no tacklers nearby
speeds to a touchdown. BELOW: B. Pindra s
behind a line of blockers heads upfie ld.
LEFT: C. Irpino and T. Weld get together to
dawn an opponent. ABOVE: Freshmen offensive
line get ready for the snap.
151
�I,
I
Tenacity was the key word for the
1975 Varsity Soccer Team coached by
John Burkel and Bill Schnurr. The
highlight of the season was a
comeback,, overti me victory over state
ranked Maine West. The team's final
season record was 8 wins and 8 losses.
The solid defense was led by co-captains M . Niles and L. Edington. Niles
and Edington were also selected as allconference players. The offense was
led by another all-conference member,
F. Zeedyk. Zeedyk scored 12 goals,
the third highest production in Niles
West history. Other team stars
included G. Spitz, J. Haupers and
team M.V.P. J. Mueller.
RIGHT: J. Mueller leaps high in the air ta head
the ball to teammate P. Speidel.
VARSI T Y SOCCER TEAM- TOP ROW: Coach
Burkel, Coach Schnurr. ROW TWO: L. Edington, M. Niles, S. Murathan. ROW THREE: J.
152
Mueller, W. Sorin, P. Speidel, K. Jung. ROW
FOUR : B. Clarke, J. Schneider, J. Schwartz, P.
Orford. ROW FIVE: K. Sch lesinger, R. Timmer,
J . Haupers, B. Cosy. ROW SIX: G. Spitz, M.
Rabin, D. lvkovic h, M. Houpers, F. Zeedyk, G.
Larsen, V. Helas.
�J.V. SOCCER TEAM - TOP ROW: T. Schaul,
K. Schulte, S. Miller, K. Carlson, M. Potash,
Cooch Schnurr. ROW TWO: P. Helgeson, S.
Schuman, C. Zwetz, C. Bramson, D. Nitti. ROW
THREE: R. Hoos, B. Miller, J. Willermon, G.
Klein, S. Berk, M. Oberlander. FRONT ROW:
M . Ferdmon, D. Levey, R. Hosanna, A. Rich, C.
Berman, G. Blockmon, R. Bellman.
LEFT: F. Zeedyk dribbles aro und hi s
Waukegan oppo nen t and proceeds upfi eld
with th e boll. ABOV E: G . Spitz, usi ng his
right foo t, for a chang e, chips t he boll into
the goalmouth area .
153
�BELOW: D. Edington dribbles across m idfield where he is
met by on opponent.
ABOVE: C. Solofotinos concentrates on the
boll as P. Piro races upfield to receive the
poss. RIGHT: P. T rovlos hos p lenty of time,
as he clears the boll out of trouble.
The Sophomore Soccer T earn coached
by Peter Zorn, had a highly successful
season. They posted a record of 8
wins, 4 losses and 4 ties. Unfortunately they were eliminated early in
the Soph Tournament on pena lty
kicks. The team included many individual stars, who showed fine ball con trol ability. The team had 3 M.V.P.'s
B. Porter, P. Piro and D. Edington. P.
Piro was the team's leading scorer
with l 0 goals. The t eam's staunch
defense was bolstered by fu llbacks R.
Scheingold and P. T ravlos, with excellent goalie performance by R.
Sauer. The team did not exhibit total
team play unti I the end of the season,
when they combined their individual
ta lents into a team effor't.
154
�~opqs ~qofn ~nbiftibual ~kills
ABOVE: This could be the gome winning goal as C.
So lofotinos shoots a penalty sh ot.
SOPHOMORE SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW: R.
Sauer, P. Trovlos, J. Colivo, Cooch Zorn, D.
Bradley, G. Erikkson, J. Lanners, A. Oner. ROW
TWO: P. Pizzolato, R. Korb, F. Goppert, D.
Todd, D. Edington, C. Solofotinos, N. Goldberg.
FRONT ROW: P. Piro, J. Blott, J. Lamm, B.
Porter, M. Schrier, R. Sheingo ld. Not shown J.
Sliwa.
155
�FRESHMAN "A" SOCCER TEAM: TOP ROW:
Cooch Porter, R. Weinstein, S. Adkisson, T .
Carlsen, D. O'Colloghon, V. Nitti , R. Lanners,
B. Byk. ROW TWO: M. Conner, J . Gocki, C.
Kodoto, P. Stamos, E. Levey, G. Mueller. ROW
THREE: P. Kron, M. Rubin, D. Hildebrand, T.
Goetz. Not shown M. Harrer.
The Freshman " A" Socccer Team had
an excellent season. The team,
coached by Bob Porter, posted a 9-4
record. The team had a very potent offense which scored 36 goals. Leading
scorers were R. Lanners with 11 goals
and M. Conners, with 9 goals. The
defense also rose to the occasion severa l times, as they recorded 6 shutouts.
LEFT: Goalie B. Byk boots the boll, as wise opponent gets his heod out of the way. RIGHT: D.
Hildebrand performs on excellent trap, as he
recieves a teommote's poss.
�This year's Freshman B Soccer Team
had the f inest season of any B team in
Niles West history. The team, coached
by Marv Klebba went undefeated,
with 7 wins and 5 ties. They outscored
their opponents 25 goals to 6 goals.
The team had an exceptional defense,
spearheaded by super ior g oalie G.
Kaplan. The leading scorer was A
Gualano with 6 goals. The team's
tough attitude enabled them to overcome opponents. Other key players
included D. Greenberg, C. Bauer, B.
Snow, A Platt, B. Hammerburg and T.
Weinmen. The apex of the season occured in a flawless 7-0 defeat of
Maine West.
LEFT: B. ·Hammerburg outmaneuvers his o pponent on his way down f ield.
FRESHMAN " B" SOCCER TEAM TOP
ROW: D. Greenberg, C. Bauer, G. Kaplan, B.
Hammerburg, K. Klint, B. Snow, Coach Klebba.
ROW TWO: D. Oberotman, A. Gualano, C.
Mueller, C. Pearson, A. Platt, T. Fritz, H.
Fishman, T. Weinman. FRONT ROW: B. Fax, S.
Kestler, G. Ferdman, L. Stern, M. Rubin, M.
Klei n, S. Binder.
157
�Jl\unn£rs
This year' s varsity Cross Country
Team, although enthusiastic and
hardworking, hod its problems. Cooch
Pot Savage felt that the major
prob lem was a ve ry small turnout.
Despite the sma ll turnout the team
ended the season wi th a good record
of 12 wins and 7 losses, capturing victories in major meets. The team was
led by Ron Richmon, Rick Fairley, and
Capt. and M.V.P. Tom Zoros.
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country T eam
did not fore as well a s the varsity
team, with a final record of 2 wins and
12 losses. The team was led by A
Wegener and Scott Noren and
inc luded Dione Kondratow ic z, who
was the first girl to compete 1n boys
athletics at Niles West.
ABOVE RIGHT: T. Zoros strides home. RIGHT:
VARSITY CROSS CO UNTR Y TEAM: TOP
ROW: S. Noren, T . Zoros, R. Foirley, Cooc h
Sovoge, B. Gobriel, C. Becker, C. Carlson.
KNEELING: R. Richman.
158
Jlfinisq
12- 7
�TOP: Niles West Sophomores await the gun. ABOVE LEFT: R. Arendt attempts to pull away from his closest competitor. ABOVE RIGHT : A. Keno
tries to overtake his opponent in the final few yards of the race. RIGHT:
S. Marks finishes on uncontested first.
�ABOVE: FROSH-SOPH CROSS COUNTRY
TEAM - TOP ROW: M. Abrams, R. Arendt, R.
W ishner, R. Krouse, A. Keno, Cooch Cambell,
A. Wegener, A. Bonothy, J. Sondlow, B. Staiger.
BOTTOM ROW: D. Kondratowicz, S. Holfpop,
S. Marks, S. Noren. LEFT: B. Staiger and S.
Marks lead the pock into the final stretch.
160
�This year's Golf Team made a valiant
try to qua I ify for th e state tournament
but fell short. They p laced third in
d istricts, enough to qualify for the
sectional tournament, but they were
not able to advance. T he team was led
by most valuable player D. Rosenberg,
and co-captains B. Kellman and G.
Missner. Even though the team had a
mi ddl ing record of six wins and six
losses, Coach Fabri felt they were enthusiastic and tried hard.
LEFT: VARSITY GO LF TEAM STANDING:
D. Rosenbe rg , G. Missner, B. Kellman, R. Kohls.
KNEELING: D. Schumote, A. Kogen, M. Jacobs,
C ooch Joc k Fobri .
LEFT: SOPHOMORE GOLF TEAM STAND ING: Cooch Dennis Fillimon, J .
Zimmer, R. Benjoyo, G. Levin, R. Lepik.
KNEELING: M. Ponchinsin, S. Newmann,
C. Atsoves, D. Bolin.
161
�~fuimm£rs ~ost ~nhiftihual ~tars
The 1975-76 Girls' Swim Team had
a disappointing season. The team
was coached by Ms. Sharie Kouba
and Mr. Glenn Anderson, Along
with diving coach Carl Geis.
Many swimmers turned in excellent
performances. Some of the bright
spots were seniors Susan Springborn, Peggy Lovelady, and junior
Joy Cameron, al I of whom competed in the Conference Meet held
at Glenbrook South. Joy Cameron,
Peggy Lovelady, and the medley
relay team of Reta Krozel, Jody
Frank, Joy Cameron and Peggy
Lovelady captured awards helping
Niles West to a sixth place victory.
In the District Meet the girls took
ninth place, beating out five other
schools. During that meet Joy
Cameron and Peggy Lovelady qualified to swim in the State Meet at
New Trier.
RIGHT: Julie Pon itch, stroking hard, leads
all other swimmers. BELOW: On Your Mork!
Get Set! GO! Kathy Le Jeune tokes her mark
for the beginning of the race. BELOW
RIGHT: SPLASH! Donna Cozzo shows excellent form before entering the water.
162
�ABOVE: TOP ROW: Tova Samet, Tammie
Blackmon, Deena Schencker, Sue Stepke,
Margo Wei nstein, Nancy Chickaroishe, Lisa
Fronk Jody Anderson, Tami Ratner, Julie
Ponitch, Susan Springborn. ROW 2: Ruth Sinker, mg. Joanne Rueb; Reta Krozel, Peggy
Lovelady, Koren Gutenkauf, Ms. Kouba, Mr.
Anderson, Caryn Cernio, Terri Virag, Marybeth
Prochotsky,
Sari
Salon,
Jackie
Welter.
BOTTOM ROW: Joy Cameron, Caro l Freeman,
Teri Sonne, Kathy Le Jeune, Lynne Knobloch,
Ronda Levy, Dianne May, Carey Lyman, Donna
Cozzo. Not pictured Jody Fronk, Louro Gabriel,
Sue Warso. LEFT: Joy Cameron takes a
breather after a Jong grueling race.
163
�ABOVE: Girls' Tennis Team - TOP ROW: M .
Fenchel, D. Nord, M. Sommerfield, J. Corson, S.
Ash, C . Friedman, J. Hecktmon, J. Schiller, L.
Coll ner, S. Cohen. ROW TWO: B. Ginsberg, H.
Blond, M. Mostacci, A. Blechman, Cooch
Gei smon, Cooch Mulder, C. Silver, B. Rosen berg, K. Sherwood, R. Topper, Mgr. S. Goldberg .
ROW THREE: Mgr. T. Kolko, A. Brody, R.
Malkin, L. Rubenstein, G. Cohan, A. Go rdon, B.
Borkoczy. ROW FOUR : S. Wasserberg, J. Bernstein, P. Beswick, A. Elrod. RIGHT : J. Schiller
sets up t o st ro ke backhand.
164
�®irls Jlarr ~n Olonfrrrnrr
_ _,_r-o 11~..---' ~
LEFT : S. Ash stretches for a high backhand
volley. BELOW: L. Collner reads opponent's
defense of M. Mostacci 's blazing serve. LOWER
RIGHT: M. Fenchel reaches for a low backhand.
The 1975 Girls' Tennis Team, coached
by Arlene Mulder, looked impressive.
The biggest problem was the high level
of competition they faced. There was a
change in the conference, which
brought in two new teams. As a result,
our squad finished th ird in conference
behind the two new teams. The squad
was led by seniors J. Hecktman at third
singles, J. Bernstein at fourth singles,
freshman H. Bland at second singles
and the doubles team of L. Callner and
M. Mostacci.
�ABOVE: J. Bruner leaps high above his opponent to tip in o missed shot. BELOW: A wide
open J Anastos fires a shot from the corner.
BELOW RIGHT: T Arns out runs his defender
down court for on easy lay-up.
�LEFT: B. Zyburt prepares to pass to M . Fabian.
RIGHT: A Niles East defender tries in vain to
stop B. Zyburt's jump shot.
The Varsity Basketball Team hod a
bri lliant 23-5 record thi s season. The
team advanced as for as the super
sectionals in the s tate tournament,
where th ey were defeated by Loyola.
Thi s included many individual stars.
B. Zyburt was selected as on All-A rea
player, and top player in the conference. J. Bruner was chosen All-Conference and M . Fabian received on
honorable mention. T. Arns and D.
Schmidt also hod outstanding seasons.
The team was hampered by a midseoson injury to J. Ekenberg, who did
not return unti I the sectionals. Cooch
Schnurr att ributed the team's success
to on excellen t ins ide offense, which
was comp lemented by great outside
shooting. T hey also p loyed tenacious
defense. Th e 23 wi ns were the m ost by
any team in the Leagu e's history. The
team also hod the best field goal and
free throw shooting percentages in
Niles West history.
VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM: T OP ROW G.
Booras, M. Kalas, P. Corrigan, M . Tinnetti, M.
Skeptar, T. Cartwright, L. Levin. ROW TWO: K.
Mueller, T. Gregory, T. Amarantos, B. Goldstein, P. Shemroske, C. Blumenthal, Coach Schnu rr. BOTTOM ROW: J. Anastos, D. Schmidt,
J. Ekenberg, B. Zyburt, J. Bruner, P. Staakman,
M. Fabian, T. Arns.
167
�SOPHOMORE BASKETBALL TEAM : TOP ROW
J . Fougerousse, J. Marcus, J. Tutt, K. Mod-
zierek, R. Poss, J. Kelly, B. Monzoro, P.
Trovlos, K. Johnson, Cooch Earl. ROW TWO: S.
ABOVE: J. Kelly shows excel len t form, as he
shoots his jumper. RIGHT: C. Straka, under
heavy defensive pressure, gets his shot off.
168
Sondroff, M. Glenner, K. Sco ll erup, M . Cohen,
C. Wheeler, J . Abrams, J . Hyosoko, C. Straka.
�Lack of size and quickness were the
major reasons for the Sophomore
Basketball Team's disappointing
season. The team, coached by Gene
Ea rl, posted a d ismal 2- 19 record.
T he players also lacked speed and
shooting abi lity. S. Sandroff was the
team's top player but was injured
after twelve games. C. Straka also
had an outstanding season. He
played consistently well in every
game.
LEFT: P. Travlos out leaps his opponent, to top
the jump bol l. BELOW LEFT: K. Mod z ierek
drives through two opponents for o loy-up.
BELOW: J . Fougerousse shots over his Niles
East defender from the side of the basket.
169
�FRESHMAN A BASKETBALL TEAM, TOP
ROW: Cooch Miner B. Shemroske, C. Grenda,
This year's Freshman A Basketball
Team had much individual talent. The
problem was they cou ld not put it
together as a team. The team,
coached by L. Miner, ended the
season with a 2-14 record. The outstanding players on the team were R.
Reichert, C. Grenda, and B. Hendley.
The B T earn fared somewhat better,
ending the season with a record of 511. The team played good defense,
but did not include any outstanding
s hooter. They did show much imp rovement throughout the year. The team
was led by scoring leaders B. Byk, and
M. Handzel. Guard E. Levey played
well also.
RIGHT: Senior J. Ekenberg is fouled by a Maine
South defender, as he takes a jump shot.
170
G. George, M. Arcangeletti, P. Konsewicz, P.
Stone, B. Porcaro. BOTTOM ROW: S. Ram-
seyer, R. Reichert, B. Pindras, B. Hendley, C.
Dubas, S. Sorkin, H. Tutt.
�FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL TEAM, TOP
ROW: Coch Klebba, E. Levey, C. Eriksen, B.
Byk, P. Michaels, R. Jensen, B. Flood, P. Rook,
M. Rubin, N . Block. BOTTOM ROW: 0. Firfer,
LEFT: Senior D. Schmidt plays tenacious
. defense, and does not allow his opponent
to shoot. RIGHT: Sophomore C. Straka
flies past his defender for a difficult
reverse lay-up.
G. Stec, M. Erlichman, M. Handz el, J. Grant,
M. Kochman, G. Kaplan, L. Lasky.
�~arsiitz W:osts 10-4 ~£ror~
Th is year's Varsity Gymnastics Team
posted a ten win and four loss record.
Coach John Armour felt that a record
was not the only thing to base a
season on, and that all-in-all the
season was good. He felt the team
worked hard and was easy to coach.
The squad was led by G. Spitz and P.
Fisher. The latter was League champion on the still rings.
RIGHT: P. Fisher holds on L-cross on the ring s.
BELOW: G. Klein pu shes up to o handstand.
BELOW RIGHT: D. Halperin perform s o sc issors
on the horse.
[$
�ABOVE: Y ARS ITY GYMNASTICS TEAM: D.
Schodin, P. Fishe r, H. Sulkin, P. Helgeson, P.
Maste rton, M. Klunk, D. Halperin, L. Prentiss,
Coach J ohn Armour, M . Dayan, J. Patino, D.
Kerbel , E. Perlo w, M. Kerbel, G. Klein, B.
Canner, G. Spitz. LEFT: G. Spitz ho lds a h a ndstand o n the fl oor.
173
�~mall murnout ~amp£rs
·
~op4omot£s
ABOVE LEFT: R. Joselit concentrotes on
pointing h is toes during on L on the rings.
ABOVE: J. Furd swings on the parallel bars.
BELOW LEFT: D. Todd concentrates on holding
on L on the parallel bars. BELOW: D. Goone
kips to support position .
,
.
174
�Lack of enthusiasm and participation
were thi s yea r' s Sophomore Gymnastics T eam's downfall. Few boys
tried out for the team and even fewer
took part in the practices. The two
best sophomores were D. Goone and
D. Todd who went al l-around. Their
league record was three wins and fou r
losses, but varsity Coach John Armour
fe lt that the few people he wi 11 be
working with next year wil l perform
better.
LEFT: SOPHOMORE GYMNASTICS TEAM:
BACK ROW: Coach Art Lovering, C. Roskin, J.
Caliva, S. Sa litina, D. Negro. ROW TWO: R.
J aselit, D. Todd, J. Furd, M. Mole, B.
Strassman. V-SHAPED ROW: M. Ka rt, J. Sunk,
D. Goane, K. Koll ing, R. Fine, M. Segal, S.
Stevenson.
'.
LEFT: J . Caliva performs a sc issors on the
ho rse. ABOVE: D. Todd ho lds on Lon the rings.
175
�This year's Freshman Gymnastics
T earn was affectionately called the
"Record Breakers." G. Pockrandt and
B. Fox led the squad to its first undefeated season of 12 wins and no
losses. Both boys went all-around and
between them, they hold four of six
records, the other two records are held
by D. Mclean and J. Solomon. Coach
John Burkel attributed the undefeated
season and the broken records t o the
team 's super spirit, hard work, and the
fact that they enjoyed practice.
ABOVE RIGHT: B. Fox concentrates on the next
segment of his parallel bar routine. RIGHT :
Freshman Gymnastic TEAM : TOP ROW: Cooch
Burkel, T . Weld, J . Molloy, B.
J . Solomon, Cooch
Levy,
D.
TWO:
ROW
Nelson .
McClean, S. Brown, M. Lynn,
Zenke.
J.
Murphy,
A.
BOTTOM ROW: S. Bjorklund,
G.
Kessler,
S.
Fox,
B.
Pockrandt, E. Rice .
176
i
I!
ll
It
I
��This year's Varsity Wrestling Team
placed third in the district. The team
boasted two district champions, Bob
and Bill Porter at 98 and l 05 pounds.
B. Martin took third place a long with
L. Atsavas, and D. Casey placed
fourth. The team was lead by un defeated Bill Porter, who set a new
school pin record, and co-captains Bob
Porter and B. Martin. D. Casey also
contributed greatly with 19 wins. The
young squad included only four seniors, arid Coach Porter believes that
with more experience next year's team
will improve on this year's 9-9 record.
RIGHT: B. Mortin slips o ut of opponents grasp
in on a ttempt to escape.
ABOVE: The match nears on end a s H. Trevor
prepares to p in his opponent. RIGHT: B. Kohn
rides his opponent at the start of the second
period.
178
�VARSITY WRESTLING TEAM: Cooch Huff, L.
Atsovos, M. Stern, B. Brandwein, R. Johansen,
D. Cosey, E. Cohen, M. Considine, F. Kruc-
zinski, C. Berman, Cooch Porter. ROW TWO:
D. Sideman, H. Trevor, R. Kohn, B. Rossett, B.
Mortin, M. Horris, J. Deleo, C. Pizzolato, P:
Anderson. ROW ONE:· Bil l Porter, Bob Porter,
M . Jacobs, B. Gokbudok, C. Becker, L. Topal, P.
Mitsui.
RIGHT: P. Mitsui grimaces as he wrestles his
opponent to the mot. ABOVE: B. Porter controls
the match and hos his foe in a chicken wing.
179
�ABOVE: C. Tausch controls his foe with a
cradle. RIGHT: M. Coward's opponent tries in
vain to overt a match ending pin.
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING TEAM TOP ROW:
K. Ledin, M. Roppin, R. Benjoyo, L. Roberts, M.
Coward, K. Murphy, R. Korb. BOTTOM ROW:
180
L. Pike, R. Milewski, J. Cotrone, C. Ginsberg, J.
Barasch, C. Atsoves, M. Bordenet.
�LEFT: R. Milewski flips his foe over his left leg
for a takedown. BELOW: Freshman E. Chelby
struggles to escape from his opponent's grasp.
This year's Sophomore Wrestling
Team showed much improvement over
last year's freshman team. Coach
Richardson was very happy with the
team's 11-8 record because of the improvement. The team could have done
even better, but they had a small turnout, and had to forfeit the upper
weight classes. Th e team was lead by
newcomers R. Mi lewski, who placed
second in conference, and L. Roberts,
who posted the best record and placed
third in conference. These wrestlers
improved throughout the year. Other
standout wrestlers were J. Catrone,
with 14 pins, and R. Korb .
ABOVE: Varsity wrestler, M. Jacobs eyes his
opponent for an opening to take him down.
181
�FRESHMAN WRESTLING TEAM : L. Pants, M.
Pollock, R. Weinraub, D. Sockoff, E. Gladden,
B. Sienko wski, B. Heidkamp, J . Olander, Cooch
This year's Freshman Wrestling Team,
coached by D. Schust eff, was the best
fresh man team ever at Ni les West.
The team posted a 9-7 record, and
p laced fift h out of fifteen teams in the
conference. T he team included many
outstanding wrestle rs. Both S. Binder
and M. Pollack suffered on ly one loss,
and each was conference champ. P.
Mader and B. Sienkowski had only two
losses each, with Mader taking second
in conference. The team 's on ly rea l
problem was that talent was not
spread throughout al I the weight
c lasses.
RIGHT: S. Binder cradles h is opponent into a
match winning pin.
182
Schusteff. ROW TWO: K. Rid ley, S. Colletta , J.
Provost, N. Mo rouordt, A. Gunnarson, M. Schwartz, J . Hosfield, R. Cotrone. ROW THREE: J.
Travis, S. Edwards, E. Chelby, J. Bod y, M.
Abrams, E. Gokbudo k, L. Stern, S. Binder, Not
Sho wn P. Moder, K. Trolmer.
�Jtfrcsqmnn
~in Xfiofunsqip '1Iqnmpionsqip
The Sophomore T rock T earn had a
mediocre season, fin ish ing fifth in
conference. The team was hampered
by the small turnout of ath letes. Team
leaders were D. Edington and K.
Abrams. The Freshman Team had a
slow start but then came back to win
the Township Championsh ip. The
Freshman Team was led by T. Carlson,
N. Evaristo, M. T orres, and A. Guiana.
FAR LEFT: S. Noren begins his sprint for the
finish line. LEFT: C. Becker rounds t he corner
and heads for home. BELOW LEFT: B. Gabriel
and C. Carlson try and breakawa y from the
pack.
183
�ABOVE: C. Carl son shows deep concentration
throughout his long run. RIGHT: R. Fairley
pulls owoy from his nearest competitor.
184
�ABOVE LEFT: R. Richma n and teammate round
corner an final lap. ABOVE: T. Zeros and R.
Richman awa i t the starting gun. FAR LEFT: T.
Z eros sprints the fina l lap. LEFT: B. Gabri el
t rains far the upcoming indoor season.
Th e Varsity Indoor Track Team
coached by Ron Cambell had a respectable season. The team was
Township Champion and placed
fourth in Conference. Th is year' s team
was very competitive and ma intained
a posi tive attitude th roughout the
season. T he team was led by L. Edington, who was Confe rence Champion in hu rd les, M. Medwed, and T.
Zoros.
185
�RIGHT: J. Cameron does the breaststroke segment of the individual medly. BELOW: R.
Dahler churns through the water, a s he leads
his opponents in the backstroke. BELOW
RIGHT: C. Stern enters the water with beautiful
farm.
186
�This year's Varsity Swim Team consisted of three seniors, E. Cin, H.
Kalter, D. Levey, and one junior, J.
Stevens. Because of the team's lack of
swimmers it did not fare well in meets.
The team, however showed much enthusiasm.
The
sophomores
and
freshmen were inexperienced, but
swam well in spite of the disadvantages. The J.V. team was led by
freshmen R. Daehler, and M . Zanin,
and sophomores: J.
Benbow, J.
Cameron, J. Mclean, and G. Robin.
LEFT: J. Cameron dives to a good start for the
Niles West Swim Team.
SWIM TEAM: TOP ROW: Cooch L. Cohen, D.
Levey, Cooch G. Anderson, Manager J. Zozel,
Coach R. Corr. ROW TWO: E. Klonenik, E. Cin,
B. Kotarski, P. Reichstetter, B. Cin, J. Mcl eon,
H. Kolter. ROW THREE: T. Jozsi, G. Robin, J.
Cameron, S. Seymour, F. Fisher, J . Benbow.
ROW FOUR: J. Delinco, A. McArty, A. McNichols, B. Daehl er, M . Okazaki, M. Zan in, D.
Melnick.
187
�JBisappointing 'icar
The boys' Fencing Team has a very
disappointing '75-'76 season. Part of
the reason for this was a smal I turnout. Many of last year's team
members graduated. Due to the lack
of interest1 there was no Frosh-Soph
team.
There were some bright spots, however. Captain G. Dell, did extremely
well, winning 75 percent of his
matches and earning a spot in the
state finals. S. Lindgren also turned in
good scores, winning 60 percent of his
matches.
RIGHT: (I to rl S. Reddick, D. Verdin, S.
Lindgren, G. Dell, E. Borov, M. Ferdmon.
RIGHT: G. Dell concentrates on his opponents
next move.
188
JJf or JJfcurers
�ABOVE: Team captain G. D ell (righ t) dodges his opponent's foi l w hil e executing one of his own. ABOVE
RIGHT : M. Ferdmon bout s with a t eamma te during
practi ce.
ABOVE: Sr. S. Lindgren st op s to pose fo r a picture
b etween duels.
189
�This year's Varsity Volleyball Team,
under new head coach Judy Kay, had
a good year. The team's play was consistant on both offense and defense.
The girls also learned many new plays,
and stratag ies. These factors, pl us
great team work and spirit led to the
team's fine record. The team was led
by captain C. Friedman, co-captain G.
Rosenthal, and many other talented
players. The Junior Varsity Team,
coached by Leeann Heeren, had an
excellent season also. They posted a
record of 9 wins, and l loss.
RIGHT: G. Rosenthal wins point with a spike.
BELOW: T . Friedman bump sets the boll to
front line. BELOW RIGHT: C. Friedman blocks
opponents spike.
190
�TOP: GIRL'S VOL LEYBALL TEAM TOP
ROW: Coach Judy Kay, D. Hintz, K. Eck, S.
Cohen, C. Friedman, T . Grass, I. Kleifield, L.
Callner, G. Rosenthal, J . Bo ro, K. Wikstrom,
Coach Lee
(MGR), N.
Levitan, J.
LeJeune, J.
Heeren. CENTER ROW: H. Karman
Go lden, C. H in tz, T. Friedman, R.
Becker, M. James, N. Balmes, K.
Kaplan (MGR) . BOTTOM ROW : M.
Maslov (MGR), S. Maines (MGR ), N. Stone, C.
Erickson, D. Durso, P. H il kin, J. Lauder (MGR ),
S. Mielke (MGR).
LEFT: L. Cal Iner spikes ball as M. J ames and G.
Rosenthal set awaiting return.
191
�~iris' ~tzmnastirs ~oil ~itq ~urr£ss
TOP ROW: W. Wallach, K. Loiacono, K.
Walczak, R. Ridenho wer. J. Buffa, W. Vinci , K.
Sloma, C. Lyman . ROW 2: Coach Armo ur, K.
This year the Girls' Gymnastics team
had another great season, finishing
second in the Central Suburban
League. Their winning efforts were
backed up by the performances of seniors Sue Kozub and Jackie Cohen,
and juniors Jane MacDonald, Chris
Putz, Carol Buffo and Karen Dermer.
In the league meet Kozub captured all
around title and took first in the uneven bars. Cohen placed second in the
uneven bars, third in vaulting, and
sixth in floo r exercise. During this
1975-76 season the team had the
largest group of highly skilled
freshman they have ever had, according to Coach Judi Sloan.
K. Dermer fin ishes a cast wrap in her compul sory bar routine.
192
McGuire, M. Tal done, N . Stec, J. Lease, L. Schneider, C. Buffo, C. Hanrahan, S. Dosse, Coach
Sloan. BOTTOM ROW: S. Koz ub, J . Mac-
Donal d, J . Co hen, K. Dermer, C. Putz, M.
Quirk.
..
-
I
•
•
I
�LEFT; S. Kozub, CSL ol 1-oround chomp, as she
poses during her floor exercise routine. ABOVE:
C. Buffo gracefully perform s on the balance
beam.
ABOVE: J. Cohen flies through th e air as she
approaches the vault ing horse. LEFT: M. Quirk
completes her floor exe rc ise with a lovely final
pose.
193
�����~rorchoara 1976
VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY
VARSITY SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
0
3
Morton East
Lake Forest
Waukegan East
Hoffman Estates
Evanston
Oak Park
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Hoffman Estates
3
1
1
0
4
1
4
7
1
1
3
1
0
Niles West 19
Niles West $3
Niles West 23
Niles West 45
Niles West 22
Niles West 23
Niles West 22
Niles West 45
Niles West 43
Niles West 31
Niles West 40
Niles West 36
Niles West 25
Niles West 24
Niles West 22
Niles West 17
Niles West 26
Niles West 42
Niles West 42
Elmwood Park
Farragut
King
Evanston
Waukegan East
St. Benedict
Quigley North
Maine East
Maine West
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Kennedy
DeLaSalle
Taft
Niles North
Glenbrook North
N iles East
Niles North
SOPHOMORE CROSS COUNTRY
44
34
35
18
35
35
34
18
19
25
19
19
31
33
33
42
Niles West 27
Ni les West 45
Niles West 23
Niles West 32
Niles West 37
Niles West 4 1
Niles West 43
Niles West 47
Niles West 48
Niles West 34
Niles West 40
Niles West 37
Nil es West 21
Niles West 37
Niles West 67
Niles West 67
Elmwood Park
Evanston
St. Benedict
Quigley North
Waukegan East
Maine West
Maine East
Niles East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
DeLaSalle
Kennedy
Niles North
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Niles North
28
18
33
25
22
20
18
16
15
24
18
24
34
18
16
54
30
19
77
SOPHOMORE SOCCER
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 5
Niles West 1
Niles West 1
Niles West 2
Niles West 2
Niles West 3
Niles West 1
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
Niles West 3
Niles West 2
Morton East
Lake Forest
Waukegan East
Hoffman Estates
Evanston
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Hoffman Estates
0
2
1
0
1
2
0
0
VARSITY GOLF
Niles West 157 Notre Dame
Niles West 155 Evanston
Niles West 154 Palatine
Niles West 162 Canant
Niles West 170 Waukegan East
Niles West 161 Glenbrook North
Niles West 174 Maine East
Niles West 17 4 Glenbrook South
Niles West 171 Niles East
Niles West 157 Niles North
Niles West 156 Maine South
Niles West 160 Maine West
Illinois High School Districts 3rd
Sectional s Tied for 7th
League Meet 5th
1
3
2
0
FRESHMAN A SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
198
3
4
1
1
4
1
7
3
3
0
2
3
2
2
Lake Forest
Waukegan
Evanston
Oak Park
Maine East
Maine South
Glenbrook South
Maine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Maine South
2
5
2
0
0
4
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
4
FRESHMAN B SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
0
1
5
7
1
2
3
New Trier West
Lake Forest
Evanston
Niles East
Maine East
Maine West
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
173
175
156
158
157
160
183
165
167
164
153
173
�SOPHOMORE GOLF
Niles West 181
Notre Dome
Niles West 189 Evanston
Niles West 184 Palatine
Niles West 184 Conant
Niles West 217 Waukegan
Niles West 197 Glenbrook North
Niles West 180 Moine East
Niles West 184 Glenbrook South
Niles West 175 Niles East
Niles.West 184 Niles North
Niles West 173 Moine South
Niles West 176 Moine West
3rd place conference meet
FRESHMAN B FOOTBALL
196
2 10
186
185
215
179
206
178
210
195
177
179
Niles West 6
Niles West 0
Niles West 0
N iles West 0
Niles West 1
Ni les West 0
Ni les West 6
Niles West 22
Waukegan East
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Moine South
Moine West
13
32
22
21
0
22
24
0
FRESHMAN B BASKETBALL
GIRLS TENNIS
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Niles West 12
Niles West 14
Niles West 20
Niles West 14
Niles West 0
Niles West 49
Niles West 35
Niles West 20
Niles West 3
Glenbord South
Waukegan East
GlenbrookNorth
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Mo ine South
Moine West
13
0
26
7
7
19
8
21
6
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
5
7
7
5
1
6
3
0
7
7
2
Deerfield
Moine East
Niles North
Moine South
Glenbrook North
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Highland Pork
Moine West
Regino Dominican
Evanston
2
0
0
2
6
4
7
0
0
5
FRESHMAN A FOOTBALL
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
12
0
0
0
12
0
8
8
Woukegon East
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Niles East
Niles North
Moine South
Moine West
Niles West 33
Ni les West 45
Niles West 37
Niles West 40
Niles West 4 1
Niles West 37
Niles West 28
Niles West 50
Niles West 34
Niles West 42
Niles West 32
Niles West 45
Niles West 36
Niles West 49
Niles West 32
Niles West 26
Lyons
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Moine West
Niles North
Moine South
Niles East
New Trier East
Glenbrook South
Glenbrook North
Moine West
Moine East
Niles North
Nil es East
Moine South
43
43
31
48
37
44
49
43
45
36
45
36
46
48
36
64
VARSITY BASKETBALL
8
20
18
26
0
21
26
32
GIRLS SWIMMING
Niles West L
Miles West L
Niles West W
Ni les West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
Niles West L
League Meet 6th
Morton East
Moine West
Niles East
Main East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
Moine South
Glenbrook South
Evanston
place
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
w
Niles West 59
Niles West 70
Niles West 63
Niles West 77
Niles West 69
Niles West 65
Niles West 69
Niles West 74
Niles West 75
Niles West 69
Niles West 76
Niles West 68
Nil es West 72
Niles West 56
Niles West 74
Niles West 74
Niles West 52
Niles West 73
Niles West 74
Niles West 52
Niles West 78
Niles West 83
Niles West 73
Lyons
Highland Pork
Evanston
Notre Dome
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Moine East
Moine West
Downers Grove
Morgon Pork
Niles North
Moine South
Niles East
Glenbrook South
New Trier East
Glenbrobk North
Moine West
Moine East
Niles No rth
Niles East
Moine South
61
54
44
38
65
51
49
50
57
56
53
69
46
58
69
45
44
55
63
48
61
63
75
199
�VARS ITY GYMNASTICS
FRESHMAN WRESTLING
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
104 .30 Conant
80 .04
104.30 Wheaton Centrol 60.32
107.05 New Trier East 110.84
114.97 Glenbrook South 95.66
l 13.65 Gienbrook
North
101. 71
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
123.20 Moine East
117.63 New Trier West
120.62 Moine West
1 18.04 Arlington
107.78 Niles North
97.14 Highland Pork
115.06 Niles East
122.83 Moine South
103.76 Evanston
115.06
93.25
88.04
122.68
135.70
86.90
120.31
119.34
68 .68
VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West 36 Luther North
Niles West 4 l Lake Forest
Niles West 14 Highland Pork
Niles West 15 Palatine
Niles West 24 Rockford Auburn
Niles West 19 Gienbrook South
Niles West 4 1 Waukegan West
Niles West 29 Moine East
Niles West 11 Moine West
Niles West 33 Notre Dame
Niles West 21 Moine North
Niles West 34 Niles North
Niles West 42 New Trier East
Niles West 31 Wauconda
Niles West 5 1 Elmwood Pork
Niles West 17 N iles East
Niles West 23 Moine South
Niles West 15 Glenbrook North
16
14
35
35
28
38
17
26
41
19
22
21
17
18
7
26
32
31
SOPHOMORE WRESTLING
FRESHMAN GYMNASTICS
Niles West 35.35 New Trier East
Niles West 42.44 Glenbrook South
Niles West 4 l .78 Evanston
Niles West 53.66 Glenbrook North
Niles West 56.88 Moine East
Niles West 60.20 New Tr ier West
Niles West 60.52 Moine West
Niles West 57.28 Arlington
Niles West 67.34 Niles North
Niles West 58.40 Niles West
Niles West 67.88 Highland Pork
Niles West 69.30 Moine South
200
27.60
33.68
30.68
42.64
39.92
23.80
36.90~
10.20
58.00
49.64
56.22
00.00
Niles West 48
Niles West 45
Niles West 30
Niles West 10
Nil es West 13
Niles West 27
Niles West 25
Niles West 34
Niles West 9
Niles West 16
N il es West 47
Miles West 55
Niles West 49
Niles West 44
Niles West 36
Niles West 57
Niles West 17
Niles West 31
Niles West 24
Luther North
Lake Forest
Highland Pork
Palatine
Rockford
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Forest View
Moine East
Moine West
Notre Dome
Moine North
Niles North
New Trier East
Wauconda
Elmwood Pork
Niles East
Moine South
Glenbrook North
18
12
39
54
46
20
41
22
34
42
9
6
15
15
27
6
32
27
36
Niles West 52
N il es West 27
Niles West 49
Niles West 25
Niles West 39
Niles West 15
Niles West 35
Niles West 5 1
Niles West 72
Nil es West 23
Niles West 35
Niles West 24
Niles West 28
Niles West 31
Niles West 17
Niles West 72
Highland Pork
Loyola
Glenbrook South
Waukegan West
Forest View
Moine East
Moine West
Notre Dome
Moine North
Niles North
New Trier East
Wauconda
Niles East
Moine South
Glenbrook North
Elmwood Pork
31
38
22
51
27
48
29
15
0
36
30
45
37
30
45
0
�- -,
GIRLS VOL LEYBALL
-- -
VARSITY INDOOR TRACK
Niles West 2
Niles West 0
Niles West 2
Niles West 0
Ni les West 2
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
O
O
2
0
2
Deerfie ld
Maine West
Mai ne East
Waukegan West
Glenbrook North
Maine South
Niles North
Highland Park
Ni les East
Glenbrook South
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
0
Nil es West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
Ni les West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Miles West
Miles West
27
27
27
27
58
71
71
71
71
53
53
53
88
88
52
52
27
27
100
100
100
Riverside Brook.
Maine East
Oak Park
Glenbard West
Maine South
Hoffman Estates
Roosevelt
Maine North
Lake View
Loyo la
Glenbrook North
Conant
Rolling Meadows
Taft
Maine North
St. Patrick
Bloom
East Mo line
Notre Dame
Niles East
Niles North
39
92
79
34
59
72
27
26
25
68
36
34
71
45
60
44
1 15
27
56
36
22
GIRLS BOWLING
Ni les West 2
St. Bened ict
Niles West 5
Niles West 5
Niles West 5
N il es East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
Niles West
N iles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles East
Maine East
Glenbrook North
St. Benedict
5
1
4
0
3
0
0
0
0
4
1
5
20 1
���The Freshmen come to the Mixer with
old friends and left ofter making new
ones. The attendance at this year's
Frosh Mixer was better than any in
the recent post. Everyone who attended seemed to enjoy themse lves.
RIGHT: Freshmen enjoy the music at the Mixer.
BELOW: Dorion Gray ploys to the enjoyment of
the class of 1979. BELOW RIGHT: Natalie
Block boogies to the music.
�For the second straight year, the
Niles West Guidance Dept. played
host to the largest high school
Co llege Night in the Chicagoland
area . Representatives from over
1200 colleges, ranging from the
Armed Forces to Harvard University, came to Niles West to inform
and assi st students in the d ifficult
task. of choosing the right college
for them.
TOP: Two colleg e representatives compare notes on their respec tive
schools. TO P RIGHT: A representative from the Army discusses
recruiting qualificat ions w ith som e students; R IG HT: The University of
Illinois counselor informs studen ts about financia l a id.
205
�Open House was an opportunity for the
parents of students to meet the
student's teachers. The parents went to
each of the student's classes and during
free periods they had an opportunity to
learn about several school sponsored organizations.
206
�207
�This year's Homecoming was a
complete success. The Homecoming
committee consisted of J. Hosfield,
chairwomen, N. Weiss, parade, J.
Dominic, C. Dominic, J. Polin, and S.
Polin ice cream social. The Pep Rally
was headed by B. Goldberg, L.
Lehmer, K. Zucker and P. Beswick.
The preceeding week's activities were
arranged by R. Simon and T. Atsaves.
M. Hentz, A. Balcerac, S. Astrene, C.
Kestler and L. Todd organized the
dance. L. Levin controlled the queen
elections. M. Gump and C. Hintz were
in charge of publicity.
TOP: Anxiety mounts for the onnouncement of
the 1975 Homecoming Queen . ABOVE LEFT:
Homecoming Queen M . Hentz cremates a Niles
East player with the Help of Mr. Trapp. RIGHT:
Homecoming '75
208
�TOP LEFT: Apoca lypse featuring Dennis Costis,
Rondy Kohn, Mike Kondratowitz, and Poul
Brezowski. TOP RIGHT: The Ice Cream Socia l.
LEFT: J . Ho rwich and M. Sloter just happened
to " BUMP" into each other. ABOVE: Scoopers
work hard at the Ice Cream Social.
209
�~nmrrnminB Oinurt
TOP ROW: P. Orford, J. Mueller, L. Edington,
T . Arns, D. Schmidt, F. Zeedyk, E. Perlow, J.
Bruner. FRONT ROW: I. Spohr, N. Deleonordis,
C. Honrohon, L. Solofotinos, Queen M. Hentz,
C. Hintz, L. Louders, L. Toppel.
The 1975 Homecoming Court joyfully took port
in on exciting and memorable afternoon.
210
�~omrroming Jlfloats
TOP LEFT: T. Sondlow proudly drives the senior class
float. LEFT: Seniors L . Col Iner and L. Schneider anxiously
await the judges decision concerning awards on their
class float . ABOVE: The freshmen class won first place
for their out standing float.
211
�Jfl[nnnligqt Jfl[cmnrics
"Moonlight Memories" was the theme
of this year's Homecoming Dance.
The highlight was the crowing of the
1975 Homecoming Queen M. Hentz.
RIGHT: J. Bruner, and A. Hirschauer take a
out far same punch. BELOW:
minute
Homecoming Queen M. Hentz will have
"Moon light Memories" of this night with M.
McDonald.
ABOVE: The 1975 Homecoming co urt.
212
�ABOVE: M. Ferdmon and dote enjoy dancing
with each other. LEFT: M. Hentz and M. McDonald enjoying the dance together.
213
�On October 23, 24, and 25, Godspell
was presented as perhaps the best
show ever done on the Niles West
stage. Using magic, pantomime, some
audience participation, and a lot of
talent, the eleven menber cast transformed a high school play into a once
in a lifetime experience. M. Lemsky's
portayal of Jesus was excellent in all
aspects, Dave Higus with "WE
BESEECH THEE" and Jan Polin and
Renne Birnberg in "BY MY SIDE"
moved the audience with their beautifully handled music. Excitement
stirred as Sandee Beyda song "B LESS
THE LORD" and Risa Brainin, only a
sophomore, showed professionalism in
"DAY BY DAY". Members of the cast
included Marc Benjoya, Susan Cohen,
Ray Rueb, Don Schmidt, and Gretchen
Witte.
ABOVE RIGHT: D. Schmidt and R. Broinin
tango to the music of J. Polin' s trumpet.
RIGHT: G. Witte demonstrates her grievance
against S. Beyda, before the alter. BOTTOM
RIGHT: S. Beyda and M. Benjoya in a scene
from " Godspell. "
214
�ABOVE: G. Witte has a barrel of fun during the
show.
ABOVE: The cast enjoys a song together.
ABOVE: R. Klemptner sings ' All Good Gifts".
RIGHT: M. Lemsky in " All for the Best".
�ABOVE: J. Pol in finds time to relax during the
show. BELOW: M. Lemsky and G. Witte in
"Turn Back Oh Man. " ABOVE RIGHT: S. Beyda
sings, " Ach Hillel. "
216
�LEFT: M. Lemsky, and R. Brainin sing " Day By
Day". BELOW LEFT: R. Birnberg, and M.
Lemsky " BUMP" to " Bless the Lord." BELOW
RIGHT: S. Beyda as a puppet tell s a story.
217
�"Hooray for Hollywood" was the title
for this year's Pow Wow. It featured
movies and stars of "yesteryear".
Glenn Adilman and Lee Goldberg did
an excellent job supervising and
directing the members of the cast.
The musical directors, Lori Ochsmann
and Mike Kondratowicz conducted the
music like professionals. The Steering
Committee consisted of: Dave Levine,
technical director; Marla Lampert,
choreographer and Scott Slein, writing
director.
TOP RIGHT: Some of th e members of the
stonding compony perform the number " Hooroy
for Hollywood ". RIGHT: Pow Wow members
s ing ot their best.
218
�TOP LEFT: R. Freedkin questi on s, Who's on
f i rst?" TOP RIGHT: A couple of cost members
clowning around. ABOVE: C. Rich as Dracula
converses with the handsome Invisible Man.
LEFT: J . Bondy dreams of being a star.
219
�TOP LEFT: The dwarfs complain of their many
problems. TOP RIGHT: R. Smedberg and, M .
Slater. ABOVE: M . Gump and D. Platt get fixed
up? RIGHT: C. Rich wears her bicentennial costume.
220
�Jtformat
This year the Niles West Children 's
Theater returned to the use of the
prescenium stage, wi th the production
of "In One Basket, " directed by Ms.
Molly Magee. The show consisted of
11 fables and fairy tales with such
diverse titles as "Rimouski " and "Oh,
If I Could But Shiver". The show was
performed in mid-December, and
delighted all who saw it.
TOP LEFT: The mouse a ttacks t he wall. L - R:
A. Graham, A. Lytto n, B. Perlin, C. Shemroske,
T. Potysman, M. Pa tic ha, P. Graham. ABOVE:
The m o use queries the c loud. L R: M . Roticha, P. Graham. ABOVE LEFT: T he sun radiates power; A. Lytton, P. Graham.
221
�TOP RIGHT: A couple
ing eoch other close.
Dence consisted of
RIGHT: J. Schwartz
music.
"Why must I be a teenager in love;>"
A familiar tune. On Feb. 14, Va lentines Day we all found out. The S.A.
B. sponsored an outstanding turnabout
dance that was evening with hearts
and cupids all around. The romantic
setting was highlighted by the moody
music by Flight. Another highlight was
the crowning of King of Hearts D onald
Schmidt.
enjoys the evening, holdABOVE: The Volentines
dancing and laughter.
and escort jive to the
�RIGHT: People enjoying the donce. ABOVE
LEFT: Fern ond Piper bump to the music of
"Flight". ABOVE: T. Sebastiano and date pose
for a picture. BELOW: D. Rugen and M.
Jaskol ka rest for a moment from dancing.
�...
'f" ts
'''~Lf a~~oma.
w« h.
Cast
. .. David Higus
CURLY... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Don Schmidt
...... .......
Understudy.
. .... .... . .• ... ... Cheryl Rich
.. ........
AUNT ELLER ..
. . . . . . . . . . ............. Sandra Beyda
LAUREY........ . ..
. . Risa Brainin
.. ................
Understudy. . . . . . . . . . . .
. ... . Don Schmidt
IKE SKIDMORE . .. . . ....... .... .. .
. ... . ......... . . ... •. . . •............ . . Rick Scheingold
FRED....
. ... . . Glenn Adilman
.... ... ... ....•..
SLIM
. . ... Mitch Lemsky
WILL PARKER..... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. ......... . .... .... • ... .. Rick Scheingold
Understudy. . .
JUD FRY.. .. ......... . .. . . . .. ........... ..... . . . . . . David Schaffer
. .. Marc Benjoya
... .. .. ..
Understudy.
. ........... . .... Marla Lampert
ADO ANNIE.
. ... . .. .. ........ Missy Weil
.. ....... ..
Understudy.
. ...... ... . • .... . .......... Jamie Baron
ALI HAKIM.
Understudy............. ..... . ... ............. . .. ·.. Glenn Adilman
. ..... .. .. . . . ................. Julie Bondy
GERTIE CUMMINGS.
. ..... ... .......... ... .......... Risa Brainin
ELLEN............
. .. ..... ....................... Renee Birnberg
KATE.........
. . Sue Silverman
........•................
SYLVIE....... .. .
. . . . . • • . . . . . . . . . • . . . . . . Heidi Pollyea
ARM INA.......... ...
. ........ Marthe Gump
. .. . . •. . . . .
AGGIE.............
. . Lori Kipnis
. . . . . . . •. . . . •. . . . . . .
LAURA. ............. . . . .
. . • • • • . . . . . . . . . .... Missy Weil
POLLY. . . . . . . . . .
. .. Steve Stein
........ .
ANDREW CARNES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . • .
. .. . ...... ...... Brian Turton
Understudy.. .
. ...... . ..... .. . Scott Slein
CORD ELAM .
. . Lee Goldberg
... ...... ...........
JESS........... . .
MIKE. . .. . ..... ... . . ... ... .. . .. . ...•. . .... . . .. . ... ..... Larry Korer
. ..... . ......... . . . ....... ... .. Troy Potysman
JOE...
. ............ . .... . .. ...... Brian Turton
.... ....•..
SAM ...
. .. Scott Goldenberg
...........................
TEX. . . . . .
,
Glenn Ad1lman
Marc Benjoya
Renee Birnberg
Julie Bondy
Peter Fleming
Scott Goldenberg
Sue Gla berson
Lisa Kharasch
WOMEN 'S ENSEMBLE
Risa Brainm
Tammy Cocking
Susan Cohen
Kathy Diakoumis
Robin Faye
Cindy Ginsburg
Marge Gump
Marthe Gump
Susan Hac ker
Lynne Knoblock
Carolyn Lemsky
Lauren Liss
Donna Platt
Jan Polin
Marilyn Rosin
Roblyn Smedberg
Mary Beth Stamos
Missy Weil
Lon Kipnis
Heidi Pollyea
Rich Scheingold
Don Schmidt
~
Sue Silverman
Scott Slein
Harlan Wallach
Gretchen Witte
L
MEN·s ENSEMBLE
Jimmy Baron
Cu rt Basner
Haim Brody
Cary Drazner
Lee Goldberg
Joe Gump
Randy Horwitz
Larry Korer
Steve Levinthal
Bill Pattison
Eddie Potash
Troy Potysman
John Provost
Ray Rueb
Miles Sonkin
Brian Turton
"Oklahomol" came sweepin' down the
plain to dazzle the West audience on
March 18-21. The revolutionizer of
"OklaAmerican musical theater homo1", presented by on ensemble of
over 150 students, truly lived up to its
reputation. The music was never more
vibrant, the costumes never so beautiful, the choreog raphy never so perfect.
The show was a refreshing presentation
of the exceptional talent West is so
proud to hove.
TOP : M. Lompert prepores
ABOVE: C. Rich, J. Bondy,
thei r c ues.
224
..
~
.
'
..?,.'' c
DANCE ENSEMBLE
for
the
show.
S. Beydo await
�TOP LEFT: Aun t Eller stops a dispute be tween
Curly and Judd as Lourey's hamper is auctione d
off. TOP RIGHT : Curly sings " Oh What a Beautifu l Morning ". RIGHT: Two formers reac t t o
the fun Kan sa s City brings. ABOVE: P. Flem ing,
B. Turton, J . Gump d ream of the fun in Kansa s
City.
�TOP: Aunt Eller breaks up farmer-cowboy rivalry
at the box socia l. ABOVE: S. Slein, and J. Bandy
await their cues backstage.
ABOVE: Curly charms Aunt Eller as he asks her
ta the box soc ia l.
226
�TOP LEFT: S. Klein, and S. Jaffee distribute the
gir ls' hampers before the show.
TOP RIGHT: R. Sheingold reacts to the rowdy
commotion occurring as others look at the
"Little Wonder. "
ABOVE: The Peddler man expresses his sorrow
for being forced into marriage with Ado Annie .
227
�BELOW: K. Diakumis and J. Palin make last
minute adjustment an thei r costumes before
their entrance an stage. RIGHT: H. Pallyea, and
L. Kipnis tempt Will as they dance around him.
LEFT: R. Smedberg fixes L . Knablack's ribbon in
the costume roam. ABOVE: Curly a sks Lawrey
ta go to Box Socia l with him.
�BELOW: "Ain't Nobody gonna shoot out anything; this here's a party. "
ABOVE: Cowman and women enjoy the dance
at Skidmore's.
229
�TOP LEFT: Costume crew member R. Moron
helps M. Benjoyo wi th hi s costume.
230
TOP RIGHT: Laurey dreams of " The Surry with
the Fringe on Top".
ABOVE: The peddler's elixer of Egypt gets d ifferent reac ti ons from the women.
�TOP: " Territory fol k s should stick tog ether."
ABOVE: Ado Annie 's Po is not pleased with th e
peddler. RIGHT: Ali Hakim displays his wares
to Aunt Eller and Ado Anni e.
�The Niles West auditoriu m was again
filled with the beauty and magnificenc e of the fine arts on Friday
and Saturday evenings , February 6
and 7. The Niles West Orchesis Dance
Club presente d "An Evening of
Dance," perhaps the most unique and
sophistic ated dance show done on the
West stage. The program consiste d of
ballet, jazz, and tap numbers. Th e
West Orchestr a and Stage Band added
to the lively atm osphere along with
the W estones accompa niment for the
I ive music portions of the show.
RIGHT: L. Khorasch and M. Slater in "Could It
Be Magic".
ABOVE: S. Goldenber g and G. Witte ore s urrounded by dancers in "Could It Be Magic".
RIGHT: M . Lampert and S. Go ldenberg in
"Rhapsody In Blue" .
232
�TOP LEFT: L. Goldberg, G. Adilmon, R. Sheingold donce to "Coplond Suite." TOP RIGHT:
M. Lemsky ond G. Witte prepore for o lift in
"Rhopsody in Blue." LEFT: R. Smedberg, K.
Gocki, ond B. Rice show their tolent in " Don't
Mess Up A Good Thing. " ABOVE: Orchesis
Members dance to "Son of a Preacher Man."
233
�TOP LEFT: L. Kho rosh and L. Liss worm up
before going on stage. TOP RIGHT: S.
Globerson, M. Begoun, and M. Schiff dramatize
234
their movemen t in " Saturday Night Woltz. "
ABOVE: Westones sing for t he Orchesis performance.
�This year's Girls Gymnastic Team
demonstrated routines at many junior
high and grammar schoo ls. Their tota l
dedication and hard work proved successful in all of their performances.
RIGHT: Seniors R. Guolono, C. Miller, L. Sc h neider, K. McGuire, N. Stec a nd M. Quirk
remin isce obout their fo ur years on the team .
BELOW: K. McGuire, L. Schneider, J. Lease, C.
Buffo and C. Putz begin their boll ro utin e with
the song " Homeward Bo und".
235
�TOP LEFT: Girl's on the Gymnostic Teom perform their streomers routine. BELOW RIGHT: A
modern gymnostics hoop routine is performed
by N. Stec, C. Miller, M. Quirk, J . Kleifield, R.
Guolono ond G. Hoffmon. ABOVE: P. Desolvo
scoles into o forword rol I in her opticol beom
routine.
236
�ABOVE: M. We iss, C . Hanrahan, S. Pavl ik, S.
Dasse, K . Kerbel, K. Lo icano and D. Pockrondt
gracefully perform the i r moss f loor exercise routine .
LEFT: L. Schneider and J . Lease enjoy practicing their routine. ABOVE: K. Dermer, J .
Buffo, K. Sloma, and W. Vinci st rike a pose
from their scarves routine.
237
�QI
r
.e
a
t
QI r .e a t
...
t
&
.e
~
r
t
s
238
I'
"
l
. ·"
'
'b
:J'
& .e
�Jtfarums
Jr£s£ttis ... ...
UPPER LEFT; Presidential candidate Sargent
Shriver listens attentively ta a question.
ABOVE; Shriver chats with students. LEFT; Everything's okay with Senator Percy.
This year Forums presented an excell ent selection of speakers. The
leadership of club sponsor Ms.
Elizabeth Belk in and president Jack
Schwartz he lped make the organization a tremendous success. Speakers
Iike Senator Charles Percy, president ia l candidate Sargent Shriver, Secretary of State and gubenatorial candidate Michael J. Howle tt and
newsman Bi ll Kurtis all presented interesting and informative sessions.
239
�This year's Holiday Festival was, as
usual, an excellent production. The
Festival was made possible by the
combined efforts of Mr. Hugh McGee,
Mr. CharJes Groeling and Mr. Ted
Kaitchuck. All the musical groups of
Niles West participated in this annual
event.
RIGHT: The Concert Orchestra concentrates
while ploying.
ABOVE: Members of Acopello prepare for the
final number.
240
�I
!
The combined groups wait for their cue from
the conductor. BOTTOM LEFT: Mr. Kaitchuck
conducts the band during the festival. BOTTOM
RIGHT: D. Cogen performs a trumpet solo.
241
�This years Aquasprites show, "Waterfall Through Time", was a big splash.
The show consisted of 13 numbers,
including one by Orchesis Dance Company. Th~ numbers were accompanied
by the jazz band. Miss Kouba organized the 30 girls and 3 boys into
an excellent show based on the theme
"A Time Machine". Aquasprites club
is divided into 2 groups; senior consisting of 21 girls and junior with 9
girls. The girls worked all year to combine dancing and synchronized swimming into an exciting and l ively show.
Girls perform their routines for the Aquosprite
show; "Waterfall Through Time. "
242
�-----1)111a~
J\quaspritts
ABOVE: AQUASPRITES: Top Row; L. King, E.
Burns, M. Burns, G. Krol/is, J. Derichs, M .
Zimmer, C. Rosebrook, I. Besterman, L.
Moeller, T. Sonne, A. Harris, D. Gutenkauf.
Midd le Row; J. Sierzega, K. Gutenkauf, T.
Rotner, J. Hein z, L. Sandberg, A. Tolsky, I.
Spohr, J. Scherer. Bottom Row; A. Diamond, S.
Haskell, Ms. Kouba, S. Slav in, C. Hansen. Not
pictured; T. LaRoso, D. Ellyne, J . Lyman, D.
Loos, S. Schlag, L. Knoblock. LEFT: Girls practice, anticipating the " big n ight''.
243
�.
.
:
.
•
.
.
.
...
.
-
J.
~
..
.
.
____..
.
-
:- _:- :- - -
~-i,-=-~
-
L~:-
~ ~
--
•
---.:
-
-
--
�-
I
�~rqool ~oarh ~lans ~ast (([losing
The primary concern of the 1975-76
School Board was to secure the future
of the Niles Township schools and the
students of the district. Declining enrollment in the district forced the
Board into the decision to close East,
and the subsequent redistricting of the
feeder schools and the decision as to
how to phase out East. The Board was
also faced with poor legislation from
Springfield, as well as contract negotiations, since '76 was the expiration
year for the teacher contract.
TOP: Boord members; STANDING: Dr. Edward
Kominski, Mr. Jomes Gottreich, Mr. George
Honus, Mr. Fred Minkus. SITTING: Ms. Evelyn
Rosenzweig, Ms. Shirley Garland, Dr. Eric
Moch. RIGHT: SRA Boord delegate Simo lssen
confers with the East delegate about on iss ue
before the Boord. BELOW: As superintendent
Dr. Wesley Gibbs researches a question, Boord
chairman Shirley Garland listens to the discussion.
246
----- ...
_g,;, ~
�TOP LEFT: The school boord holds o public
heoring concerning the redist ri cting of the
township. TOP RIGHT: Mr. Fred Minkus makes
a co rrectio n in t he minutes of the previo us
meeting. ABOVE LEFT: Interested observers
follow the discussion of the Boord. ABOVE: Dr.
Eric Moch brings out an important po int wh il e
M s. Eve lyn Rosenzweig looks on. LEFT: M r.
George Hanus is skeptical obout Dr. Edward
Komin ski 's view of the discuss ion.
247
�Dr. Mannas and Niles West have seen
another colossal year come about.
Many exciting innovations took place
in the drama department, which began
the rock opera
with
its season
"Godspell ." Ni les West also became
the proud possessor of one of the finest
driving ranges in the nation. We joined
the country in celebrating its bicentennial and the school's fifteenth anniversary. The administration truly kept
"The Spirit of '76".
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannas
Mr. Dennis Fickes
Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
248
�Mr. Harold Trapp
Mr. John Wint erhalter
Mr. Dale Flick
249
�Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Gerald T urry
Mr. Edm und Brufke
Mr. Richard Antes
250
�Mr. Harry Sortal
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
The Niles West Guidance Department
successfu ll y led students through
another school year. Assisting approxi mately 280 students apiece, each
counselor contended with a great
amount of work which consisted of
schedule changes, application s for ad mission to college, and th e creditaudit program. The counse lors also
helped with col lege night and open
house.
The Guidance Department provided
an effective testing program, job information for students, and an accurate Iisting of scholarship offers again
this year. The newest innovations in
the department were out Iined schedule changing and demographic data
via the computer.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
251
�/ ~
'
Ms. Mory Corr
...
Mr. Fronk Mustori
Mr. Robert Redig
252
I
�Dr. Arthur Ryden
Dr. Wa lter Cocking
Mr. John Chambers
253
�The Art Department was remodeled
this year. Provided with six new rooms,
students were able to acquire additional skills and develop practical tal ents while being supervised by teachers.
The primary objective of the Art
Department was to teach students to
observe nature, expressions, thoughts,
and feelings and apply them to
various art forms. This theme enabled
students to learn and have fun in a
pleasant, relaxed atmosphere.
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
M s. Marjorie Hoffman
254
�Once again, the Business Education
Department offered many advantages
to students seeking jobs upo n graduation. It assisted students in math, law,
management, shorthand, typwriting ,
English, and commun ic ations. The
courses introduced the students to a
wide vocabulary o f business terms and
furthered the skills of reading, writing,
and computation.
College-bound students were benefited by learning shorthand and effective notetaking in class. Th ey were
also ab le to earn extra money by using
their ski lls in part-time jobs.
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
Ms. Do rothy Wise
Mr. Pat Savage
255
�Ms. Annabel Begley
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Ewa ld Grosshuesch
256
�The Cooperative Vocational Education
Department continued to provide
West students with the o pportunity to
appl y skills learned in the classroom to
the changing world of work. This year
a greater number of students enrolled
in "Work-Study. " In the daily class
period they were taught money management, contracting for g oods and
services, using government services,
applying for a job, and the evaluation
of a job exper ience. During traini n g ,
students earned money while learning
skills and good work habits from experienced personnel.
Mr. Glenn Anderson
Mr. Richard Yanz
Mr. Gene V o lkm an
257
�c3Jnhustrinl J\rts tfrxpnnhs
The Industrial Arts Department continued to promote student interest in
skilled labor. Students who were
curious about learning how things
work were able to enroll in a great variety of courses.
These courses
included auto mechanics, aeronautics,
electricity, radio technology, and in dustrial drawing. Once again, the Industrial Arts Department succeeded in
teaching
students valuable
skills
which would benefit them in the future.
Mr. Mel Schmidt
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Tom Kaiser
258
�Mr. Marc Anderson
Mr . Larry Erickson
Mr . Erwin Froehlich
259
�Niles West welcomed two new
teachers to the English Department
this year. They were Mr. Michael
Drumsta, and from Niles North,
Ms. Lindo Horwitz. A totally new
course, Play Directing, taught by
Robert Johnson, helped students
learn what really goes on when
directing a major production. After
a summer of hard work, Ms.
Graham, Mr. Batts, and Mr. Orr
presented "Genie" to the Niles
West freshmen. Genie is a computeaching
of
method
terized
grammar, vocabulary, and general
language arts skills. The program
was in a experimental stage this
year, but hopefully will be widened
to cover a four-year English curriculum.
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Ms. Angela Graham
Mr. Edmund Berek
260
Mr. Robert Johnson
�-
I
Ms. Lorraine Hatsche r
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. Patrick Flynn
Mr. John DuBois
261
�Ms. Linda Horwitz
Mr. Jerome Orr
Mr. James Sweeney
262
Mr. Michael Drumsta
�Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. James Knaak
Mr. James Batts
Mr. Robert Gallagher
263
�Mr. Marvin Klebba
Mr. Richard Grogg
Mr. William Geissman
Mr. Morris Parker
264
Mr. Jim Jo hnson
�4ffi{orc ©on&crsational ©nurses
This year students at West used the
wireless listening system in the foreign
language resource center. Up to 36
students Iistened to any six programs
the console could broadcast at one
time. The cassettes had both culture
and language programs and were
cited as a great advancement toward
individualized learning. Teachers also
used the new cassettes for classroom
work.
More conversational
courses for
students who were not college-bound
were offered this year. These courses
enabled students to learn a foreign
language for travel, personal use, or
just for fun.
\
Ms. Kay Beck
Mr. Issac Hoffman
Mr. Roger Stein
265
�M s. Terese Klinger
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. O lga Georgiev
266
Ms. Domitila Garcia
�Mr. George Brink
Ms. Koy T ourcotte
Ms. Irmo Stefanin1
267
�The Home Economics Department
increased its popularity with West
students this year. With the high
prices of food and clothing , it provided
valuable lessons in budgeting and
money management.
This year Nursery School and Child
Development were combined. Students
cared for pre-school chi ldren and
planned activities which consisted of
quiet group play, free play, outdoor
play, and creative activity. Mental,
emotional, social, and physical aspects
from conception to adolescence were
studied as they related to growth and
behavior. Once again, valuable preparation was provided for parenthood
and child related careers.
Ms. Barbara Chausow
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Wilda DeFur
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
Ms. Nancy Erickson
268
�The Drivers' Education Department
added a driving range thi s year. The
range was financed through a federa l
grant and was desi gned to replace the
classroom si mulators. It effectively
gave students experience driving in
cars without teachers, ad equately
preparing them for the actual driving
exper ience t hey wi 1 encounter oft er
1
pa ssing the d r ivers' I icense test.
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Bill Richardson
Mr. Gene Earl
Mr. J im Kett leboro ugh
269
�The Math Department this year has
been using the computer almost twice
as much as in previous years. The algebra teachers used the computer to
make practice sheets for students.
This year room 309 was used as an
open lab which was run by the
students. Students had access to the
teletype, the CRT and the plotter
which was in the computer lab.
Mr. Stan Jones
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
270
Mr. Ralph Wiedl
�Mr. Raymond Bentsen
Mr. Leonard Sachs
Ms. Mavis Streyffeler
271
�Mr. Carl Geis
Ms. A l ice Foote
272
Ms. Kathleen Bentsen
Mr. Don Field
�'• '•,
•••
...... ,,. •
..
• •••
•
•••
'•.
•• •
••• •• •
• ••
....
• •••
......... ,,.
••
..., ....' . . . ..
•a"t·
•••
''
'
Mr. Jim Martin
•
_::.;....,/
,
Mr. Michael Tarpey
Mr. Robert Murphy
273
�The Media Center continued to be an
integral part of the school: librarians
served as coordinators for academic
departments. They provided resources
which were planned in connection with
the curriculum. The Media Center also
planned other activities such as art exhibits, book displays and film pro grams.
The Audio Visual Area of the Media
Center also provided such services as
the processing of films for school programs and providing audio visual
equipment. There was also a graphic
arts service.
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phyllis Epstein
Ms. Eleanor Parker
274
�Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
Mr. Hugh McGee
The Music Department this year gave
the students at West who were interested in learning a musical instrument
or vocal lessons th e opportunity of
showing th eir talents in the many
recitals. The Department al so had several non-performing courses, for the
students interested in the study of listening to ~II styles of music, both contempary and classical. The courses
were designed to help students to
make listening a more fulfilling experience.
275
�This year's P.E. program changed a
great deal from last year's. The staff
were
classes
and
limited
was
overcrowded. As a result there was less
choice of classes in the girls elective
program and the boys totally dropped
the elective program substituting a
fixed program. For girls it made
changes which benefitted most girls.
One of the things that was different
was the grading scale. Girls' P.E. converted to the scale the boys were using
so that when the co-ed program was
put into effect the grading system
would be the same. They used the
point system, giving up to 3 points for
every day in attendance. Although the
P. E. Departments were Iimited on
staff, they tried to bring a few new
classes. Girls P. E. brought in more tap
and ballet. The Boys Department gave
more detailed instruction and used
more films to aid such classes as
Volleyball and tennis.
Mr. John Armour
Mr. John Handzel
Ms. Arlene Mulder
276
�Mr. Bill Schnurr
Mr. Mike Skubon
M s. Lucille Swift
Mr. John Burkel
277
�Dr. George Bauer
Ms. Karen Shankman
Ms. Shari Kouba
Ms. Judy Kay
278
�Mr. Elmer Lucas
M s. Josie Berns
Mr. Bob Porte r
279
�The Science Deportment continued to
provide students with valuable know ledge in a variety of fields. No new
classes were introduced this year, however, all teachers used the computer
for p lanning new class work. Science
Seminar was popu lar with many new
and interesting projects.
\\
\
-Mr. William Schafer
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Gerold Firok
Mr. Jomes Strnad
280
�(
I)
\
I
\ I.
'I
) I
I
('
-
'
' /
Mr. Gary Wanke
Mr. John Beeftink
I
\
Mr. Ernest Seiners
Mr. J erry Jackson
281
�Mr. William Coyer
Mr. Warren Holz
/
Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
282
�• 71
\
I
I
/
Mr. Emmet Carlson
Mr. G lenn Dessi ng
Mr. William Apostal
Mr. David Schusteff
Mr. Larry Broy
283
�~orial ~tuaics ~ocs t!ilircntcnnial
This year the Social Studies deportment joined the country's Bicentennial
celebration with two major contests.
The first consisted of writing a "Bicentennial Minute" and was open to seniors only. The first place winner,
Sharon Weinfeld, received a $50.00
U.S. Savings Bond. The second place
winner, Eric Chen, was awarded a
$25.00 bond. The second contest was
open to all grades and consisted of
identifying people, places, and artifacts from United States history.
Sophomore Steve Lipschultz won all
four weekly contests and become the
grand prize winner.
Mr. Gerold Boevers
Mr. Horry Stokes
Mr. Blaine Gemeny
284
�' '
()r•t/\~;
I
I
•
-.';
\\I \\!110\1 · HI Litt MAP
1 7500000
Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Bill Paulson
285
�Mr. Irwin Drobny
Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Jack Fabri
286
Mr. Dan Hill
�Mr. Otto Korbusicky
Ms. Celestine Von Dorpe
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
287
�The Special Services Deportment continued to provide services fo r students
oth er than those that could be o btained in the classroom. Students were
given valuable psychological as well as
physical help. The teaching aids in the
reading cen ter effectively su pplied
reading consultation for teachers and
also increased reading abil ity in
students. Once again, the Special Services Deportmen t kept Niles West
happy, h ealthy, and secu re.
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. Charles Kemmler
Mr. Ron Ca mpbel I
288
�Mr. Alan Paschke
Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Albert Rambis
Ms. Edythe Daisey
289
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Ms. Pat Mikos
Mr. David Lee
Ms. Rena Sternberg
Mr. Wi lliam Kelly
290
�Ms. Rita Schalk
Mr. David Solovy
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
291
�1976 ~p£rtrum ~taff
Co-Editors
Faculty Advisors
Hope Seidel
Rondy Sheridon
Jim Johnson
Jerry Orr
Scholars
Sue Bernstein
Rita Moron
Pupils
Marthe Gump
Diane May
David Novak
Juniors
Guilds
Contenders
Donna Morie Gajewski
Fron Fishbein, Ed itor
Michael Shortiog
Ron Stein
David Freedman, Editor
Gayl~ Rosenthal, Editor
Jim Shapiro, Editor
Ellen Freedman
Morey Moslov
Diversions
Andy Borovik, Editor
Mike Ganz
Suzi Po lin
Tom Sondlow
Lindo Schneider
Preceptors
Morla Fine, Ed itor
Marlo Cohen
Ed Shilvock
Sue Si Ive rm on
Art Stoff
Steffi Newman
Steve Stein
Photographers
Brion Galford
Lee Karlin
Lorry Levine
Robert Perlin
Dove Schaffer
Jock Schwartz
Steve Shapiro
Special thanks to Mr. Morris Ferenson
for his time, effort, and assistance.
292
�~.enior ~ur&.e~
DEAN ANDERSON : Swimming 1,2,3, Baseball
l , Football l.
CHRIS ARENDT: Bronze Key, Football l , Track
1,2,3, Cross Country 2 ,3, Varsity Captain, NClub.
BARRY ARONS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Renselear Medal 3, Illinois State Scholar 4 ,
Who ' s Who Among American High School
Students 4 , Photo Club l , Germon Club 3, AFS
4,..._Computer Club 2, 3,4 President 4, Science
Seminar 2,3,4 Senior Closs Council 4, Varsity
Moth Team 4 , Computer Operator 3.
LINDA AXELROD : White Certificate l , Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4 , GAA 1,2,3,4, Orchesis 1, 2,3,4, VicePresident 4, Pow Wow 3 ,4, Sweet Charity 2 ,
Galiba 1,2, Phontost 3 , An Evening of Dance 4 ,
Fine Arts Festival 2, Junior Closs Council 3 ,
Prom Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 4,
Publicity Crew 3, Orchesis Float Committee 3.
ROBERTA BENBOW: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Germon Club l , Usherettes 2, AFS 3, Thespians
3,4 , Stage Crew 2,3,4 , Invis ible People 2, Sweet
Charity 2 , My Fair Lady 2, Puss ' N Boots 3 ,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Pow Wow 3 , Orchesis
2,4 , Goliba 2 ,3, Spring Ploy 3, The Lion Who
Wouldn't 3, George M. 3, Godspell 4 , Pow Wow
4, In One Bosket 4 , Tech . Director Oklahoma 4.
MARC BENJOYA: Scarlet Certi f icate, Bronze
Key, Football 1,2, Swimm ing 1, 2, M ixed Chorus
l , Concert Choir 2,3,4, Westones 3,4, Acopello
3,4 , Publicity C rew for Godspell 4, Hol iday Festival 1, 2,3, 4, Moy Festival 1,2,3,4, February
Concert 2,3,4 , Mitch Miller Show 3, 1975
Music Tour 3, Godspell 4 , Oklahoma 4,
Orchesi s Show 4 , Solo and Ensemble 4.
LARRY BENSON: Academic Achievement
Award 2 , Bronze Key 3, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CONNIE BERAN: Bronze Key, GAA l .
BEN BAER : Ill . State Scholar, Notional Honor
Soc iety 3; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Who's
who in American H.S. Students 4; Illinois State
Scho lar 4 ; l st place award in Reg ional Sc ience
Fair 3; Science Seminar 2,3,4 ; Ecology Club 3;
Earth Sc ience Club 3; Computer Operato r 3; 11linois Ju nio r Academy of Science 2, 3,4; American Field Service 4 ; Recycl ing Center 3,4.
PATTI BERNARD INI: Honor Roll 2 ,3,4 .
JOANNE BERNSTEIN : Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gol d Key; White Certificate; Tennis Team
1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Project Sage Leaders 4; Sen ior Float Committee.
SUSAN BERNSTEIN: IHSA Music Contest 3,
Bicentenn ial Seniors Contest 4 , Publication in
A.G. Magazine l, Cyrano de Bergerac Ac hievement Award 4, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4 ,
Forensics 1, 2,3 ,4, Opus One 1,3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, AFS 4 , Spectrum 4, Vivace 2, Children's
Theatre Clown, Invisible People 2 , Invention 2,
Cost: Puss ' N Boots 3, Phontost 3, Publ icity;
You' re A Good Mon, Charlie Brown l, Sweet
Charity 2, Pow Wow 3, Spring Ploy 3, Spring
Children's Theatre 3 , Oklahoma 4 , Orchestra
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Orchesis Dance Show 4 ,
Hol iday Festival 2,3,4, Moy Festival 2,3,4, New
York Tour 2.
PAM BESWICK: Bronze Key, Si lver Key, Tennis
Team Varsity 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2, 3,4 , Porn Pon
Squad 3,4, Lea ders.
SANDRA BEYDA: IHSA . Drama and Speech
Contest; 3rd in Sectiona ls and Districts; Notiona l Honors Society; Bronze Key; Thespians
1,2,3,4; Treasurer 3; V.P. 3; Concert Cho ir
3,4; V. P. 4 ; Acopello 3,4; Westones 3,4;
Forensics l; Orchesis 3; Cost Pinnocchio l;
Crew man of Lo Mancha l ; Crew You're a Good
Mon Charl ie Brown l; Cost Cabaret l; Cost Invisible People 2; Crew Antigone 2; Cost Sweet
Char ity 2 ; Cost The Invention 2; Cast My Fair
Lady 2 ; Student Director Puss in Boots 3; Cost
Pow Wow 3 ; Cost Fiddler on the Roof 3; Cost
Story T heatre 3; Dance Show 3 ,4; Cost George
M 3; Cost Oklaho ma 4.
TRACY BALBIRER: Bronze Key 2, Leaders
1,2,3, Volleyball 2 ,3, Botgirls 1,2,3 , GAA
1,2,3,4, Track l , Students for Israe l 1,2,
Ecology l, Homecoming Committee 1,4 , Prom
Committee 3.
REGINA BALTES : White Certificate 3 ,4,
Bronze Key 4 , GAA l , Crew for Gus Giordano.
JAMIE BARON : Bronze Pin 2; Silver Pin 3;
Gold Pin 4 ; Soph. Gymnastics Letter 2 ; Notional Honor Soc iety 4; Soccer l ; Gymnastics
2 ,3 ; Russian Club 2; Thespian 3,4 ; Orchesis
3,4; Concert Choir 4 ; Westones 4; Cost Puss in
Boots 3 ; Cost Pow Wow 3,4 ;. Cost Fiddler on
the Roof 3; Cost Ruffian on the Stair 3; Cost
Brick and the Rose 3; Cost Oklahoma 4 ; Dance
Show 3,4 ; Choir Concert 4; Moy Festival 4 ;
Holiday Festival 4.
KEN SEIDER : Football 1,2,3, Wrestling 1, 2,
Project Sage 4 , West Word 3.
ROLAND BELLMAN : Soccer 1,2 ,3,4, Swimming
and Diving 2, Baseball 2 , Aeronautics C lub l ,
N-Club 4 , Concert Bond 2 ,3,4 , Tour Bond
2 ,3,4 , Marching Bond 1,2,3,4.
SUSAN BELLMAN : Ill inoi s State Scholar 4 ,
Bronze Key 3, Timers' Club 2,3, President 4,
Pacesetter l , GAA l , 2, 3 ,4.
293
�MARK BIRKLEY: Bronze Key 3 , Computer Club
4, Computer Operoto r 4 , Bookstore Employee
3,4.
RENEE BIRNBERG: Bronze Key 3; Il linois Stote
Scholor 4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Vivoce
3; Westones 3,4; Concert Choir 3,4; Thespions
4; Cost Sweet Chority 2; Cost My Foi r Lody 3;
Pow Wow 74 Cost/Assistont to Director ; Pow
Wow 75 Co-Costume Desig ner; Cost Fidd ler on
the Roof 3; Cost George M 4; Cost Godspell 4;
Cost Oklohomo 4 .
GREG BLASZYNSKI: Footboll 1,2, Hockey 3,4.
ROCHELLE BLUMENSTEIN : White Certificote
l, Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4 ,
Students for lsroel 2 , Thespions 2,3,4 , Treosurer 4, Stoge Crew 2,3,4, Invisible People 2, An tigone 2, Sweet Chority 2, Invention 2, Moy
Music Festivol 2, My Foir Lody 3, Puss " N
Boots 3, Pow Wow '74 3, Fidd ler on the Roof 3,
Spring Ploy 3, George M. 4, Godspell 4, Pow
Wow ' 75 4, Orchesis Donce Show 4 .
SHERRY BOCKEL : Scorlet Certificote 1; Bronze
Key 3; Silver Key 4 ; Germon Club l ; Timers 2 ;
Usherettes 2; GAA 1, 2,3.
JULIE ANN BONDY: Scorlet Certificote l ;
Bronze Key 3; GAA 1,2, 3; Orchesi s 1,2,3,4 ;
Forensics l ; Pow Wow Costume Choirmon 3;
Cost 4 ; Cost Lion Who Wouldn ' t 3; Cost Fidd ler on the Roof 3; Cost Oklohomo 4; Donce
Concerts 1,2,3,4; Crew Sweet Chority; Crew
Mon of Lo Mo ncho.
DEBRA BORDES: Bowling 2,3 ,4 , Timers 1, GAA
1,2,3,4 , Junior Floot 3.
NEIL BROWN: Il li nois Stote Scho lor, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, White-Red Honor Rolls
1,2,3,4, Tennis Teom 1,2,3,4, Vorsity Letter
3,4, West Word Stoff 3,4, Student Morshol for
1975 Groduotion Exercises.
JOH N BRUNER: Gold Key 1,2,3; Footbo ll l;
Bosketboll 1,2,3,4.
SANDRA COHEN : Pacesetters 2,3, Secretory 3,
Girls' Glee 4 .
STEVE COHEN : Soccer 1,2.
ROBERT BUTZOW: Footboll 1,2, Ice Hockey 4 .
JORDAN CAIN: Tronsfer Student from
Highlond Pork High School 1973, Honor Roll
1,2,3 ,4 , Trock 1.
LANE CALLN ER: White Certificote 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Go ld Key 4, Illinois Stote
Scholer 4 , Tennis 3,4, Volleyboll 2 ,3,4 , Soccerettes 1,2, Senior Closs Floot 4.
TINA CAMMARATA : Choir Letter 2 , Silver
Choir Pin 3, Guord Club 1,2,3, Vivoce 1,2,
Westones 3, Concert Choir 2,3,4 , Acopello 2 ,3,
Thespions 3,4, Mon of Lo Moncho Crew 1,
Chorlie Brown Crew 1, Invisible People Cost 2,
Puss N ' Boots Crew 3, Pow Wow '74 Cost 3,
Fiddler on The Roof Cost 3, Pow Wow ' 75 Crew
4 , Story Theotre Cost 3, Solo with O rchestro 3.
STEPHANIE CAPPAS: White Certi ficote l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Illinoi s Stote Scholor 4 ; Gold Key 4 ; Tennis Teom 1,2,3; Bodminton Teom 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3 ,4 ; Softboll
Teom 1; Senior Closs Committee 4; Bond 1;
Leoders 2,3,4.
YOLANDA CARDONA: Tronsfer Student from
Loke Forest 1974.
WAYNE SORIN : Soccer 1,2,3,4; Indoor-Outdoor Trock 1,2,3 .
JULIE CARSON : Tennis Teom 4, Orchesis 3 ,
GAA 1,2, 3,4 , Eli te C lub 2, Secretory 4 , Pow
Wow ' 74 3, Phontost 3.
BARRY BRANDWEIN : Footboll l ,
DAN CASEY: Wrestling 1,2,3,4.
Wrestling
JACK IE COHEN : Bronze Key, Competitive
Gymnastic s 2 ,3,4 , Track 2,3,4 , Demonstrotion
Gymnast ics 1,2 ,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Leaders
2,3,4 , Pow Wow 3, Gol ibo 1,2,3.
2.
PAT CONKLIN : Badminton 2 , Softball 2 ,3,
Bosketboll 3,4 , GAA 2 ,3 .
SUSAN CYSEWSKI : Gymnast ics 2, Soccerettes
1,2,3, GAA 1,2,3, Golibo 2 .
MAURICE DAYAN: Athletic Certificate 1,
Gymnast ics Numera l 1, Letter 2, J.V. Letter 3,
Varsity Letter 4 , Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 ,
N-C lub 4.
BRUCE DAYNO : Football 1.
ANNETTE DEDO: Cheerleoding 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1,2.
DEBB IE DEER : Germon Club 1.
GEORGE DELL : Fencing
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4.
1,2,3,4, N-Club 4 ,
MARLA DESNET: Bronze Key 3, GAA l .
KATHY DIAKOUM IS: Gold and Si lver Pins 3 ,4 ,
Music Letter 2, Honored by Mayor of Skokie ot
Art Exhibit , Pacesetters l,2,3, Aquospr ites
l ,2,3, Vivace 1,2,3,4, President 4, Westones
3,4 , Acopello 3,4 , Choir 2, 3,4, Oklahoma
Cho rus, Assistant Music Director 4, Pow Wow
4 , Hol iday Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Festival
1,2,3,4 , Orchesis Show 4 , Assistant Music
Director of Vivace 4, Orchestra 2 , Touring Bond
3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4 ,
l.M.E.A. Contest 1,2,3, 4 .
STEVE CILIBERTO: Soccer 1,2, Joponese Club.
MARLENE BRAUDE: Aquosprites 2,3,4 , Timers
1,2, GAA 3.
ALAN BRENN ER: Footbo ll 1,2; Swimming 2;
Trock.
FREYA BRIER: Illinois Stote Scholor, Notionol
Honor Society, Notiono l Merit Commendotion,
Notionol
Sponish Contest,
Bronze Key,
Thespions 1,2,3,4 , Forums 4, Stoge Crew
1,2,3,4, Sound Choirmon for Golibo, Props for
Pinocchio, Odd Couple, Mon of Lo Moncho,
Chorlie Brown , Sweet Chority, Technicol
Director for Invisible People, Donce Show ' 73,
Fiddler on the Roof, Stoge Monoger for Antigone, My Foir Lody, Three On e Acts, Pow
Wow '75, Lighting for Pow W o w '74.
294
ELL IOTT CIN : Tronsfer Student from Evonston
Hig h School 2 , Bronze Key, Swimming 2,3,4 .
ERIC CHEN: All District Orchestro 4 , Solo ond
Ensemble Contest 2 ,3,4, White Certificote 1,
Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4 , 11 1inois
Stote Scholor 4 , Notionol Merit Sem i-Finolist 4 ,
Bi-Centenniol Essoy Runne r- Up 4 , Footboll 1,
Indoor-Outdoor Trock 1,2, Sophomore Closs
Cobinet 2, Concert Orchestro 2 ,3 ,4 , Concertmoster 4, Pit Orchestro for Sweet Chority 2 ,
Fiddler on T he Roof 3, Oklohomo 4 , Dance
Show 4 , Bollet-Coppelio 4, lntromurols 1,2,3,4,
Music Dept. Tours 2,4 , Social Studies Dept.
Committee 3, Who' s Who Among American
High Schoo l Students 4.
ABBE DIAMOND: Bro nze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Competit ive Aquosprites l , Pacesetters l,
Germon Club 2,3, GAA l ,2,3, 4, Aquosprites
1,2,3,4, Usherettes 2 , Swim Team Cheer lea der
4 , Timers 2, Aquo sprites Show 2 ,3,4, LifeSoving 1,2.
CURT DI NSE : Bronze Key 2, Concert Orches.tro
Certificate l , Letter 2, Silver Pin 3, Gold Pin 4 ,
Sw imming l, Computer Club 2,3,4 , SecretoryTreosurer 4, Pit Orchestra for Sweet Charity 2,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4 , Concert
Orchestro 1,2,3,4, Principal Bassist 3,4, President 4 , Concert Bond 4 , Jazz Bond 4,
Marching Bond 4, IH SA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 2, Boss Soloist 2, Quintet 2 , Boss Duet
3, IMEA District V II Orchestra 4 , IMEA All -
�State Orchestra 4, IHSA Mathematics Contest
2,3, Youth Symphony Orchestra of Greater
Chicago 3,4, 1974 Summer Session of lnterlocken Notional Music Comp. 3, Skokie
Village Band 4.
NANCY DORFMAN: Bronze Key 4, Bowling
2,3, Badminton 1,2,3,4, Softball 1,2,3,4, Captain 3, Basketball and Tennis lntramurals
1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, GAA
Board 1,2,3.
STEVE DOWD: Scarlet Honor Roll, Gymnastics
1, Track 1.
CARY DRAZNER: Bronze Key 2, Si lver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Il lino is State
Scholar 4, Students for Israel Vice-President 4,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4, Concert
Choir 2,3,4, Bays' Chorus 1, Westones 3,4,
Acapella 3,4, Sala and Ensemble 4, SRA 1, Senior Class Cabinet 4.
JOHN DREWS: Band Officer 2; Treasurer 4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; IMEA State Band Contest 4; IMEA So lo a nd Ensemble 1,2,3,4; Pow
Wow 3,4; Sweet Charity 2; Fiddler on the Roof
3; Oklahoma 4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Festival 1,2,3,4; Band Tour 1,2,3,4; Pet Parade
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band.
JOE DUFFY: Baseball 2, Golf 4.
KATHRYN DUTT: Guard Club 2,3,4 Secretary
2, Co-President 3, President 4, Medica l Careers
Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 3, President 4, Saccerettes 2, Sophomore Class Cabinet 2,
Thespians 3,4, Puss N' Boots Painting
Chairman 3, Pow Wow Vaudevi lle and Painting
Chairman 3, Fidd ler on the Roof Prop Chairman
3, PTSA Fashion Show 3, Pow Wow Set Decorator 4, AFS Club 4, Senior Class Cabinet 4.
DEBORAH EDWARDS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4, White Honor Roll 1,2, Saccerettes 1,2,3.
JAMES EKENBERG: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Letter in Basketball and Baseball, Cross
Country 1, Baseball 1,2, Basketball 1,2,3,4.
DEBBIE ELBIN : Bronze Key 3, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Timers 2.
JOYCE EPSTEEN: Bronze Key 3, Si lver Key 4,
Orchesis 2,3,4, Sweet Charity 2, Pow Wow 3,4,
Broadway West 2, Phantast 3, Evening of
Dance 4.
ALAN FAINGOLD: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4, Football 1.
SUE FAIRLEY: Girls' Track 1, Pacesetters 1,.2,
Boys; Cross Country Manager 2, Boys' Indoor
and Outdoor Track Manager 2.
295
�HOWARD FAYE: Gold Key 4, Pow Wow '74,
Fiddler on the Roof 3.
Key 4, German Club 2, Foreign Language Advisory Board 3, Faculty Aide 3,4, JA 2 .
Spectrum Staff 3,4, Co-Editor of Sports 4 , Senior Class Cabinet 4.
ALAN FELDMAN: Swim Team 1, Science Seminar 3,4, RaLliO Club 2, Computer Club 3,4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Educational Planning
Development Committee 2, Student Faculty Administration Assoc. 1,2, Social Studies Committee 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4, SRA
1,2,3, SAB 2,3, Valentine's Day Dance
Chairman 3, PTSA 2,3,4, Occupation Education
Council 3,4, Sophomore Closs Cabinet 2, Prom
Committee 3.
FRAN FISHBEIN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Il linois State
Scholar 4, Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4, National Honor Society 4,
GAA 1,2,3, Spectrum Staff 3,4, Section Editor
4, Mixed Chorus 1, Senior Class Committee 4,
Holiday Festival 1, Moy Festival 1.
CATHY FRIEDMAN: White Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Swim Team 1,
Volleyball Team 1,2,3,4, Track Team 1, 2,3,
Badminton Team 2,3,4, Tennis Team 4, GAA,
Senior Class Float 4.
PAUL FISCHER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver · Key 3, Gold Key 4, Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, N-Club 4.
MARK GAFFEN: Illinois State Scholar 4, Computer Club 3,4, Radio Club 1, Pow Wow Stage
Crew 3.
ANNE FLOOD: Swimm ing 1, 2, Badminton 2,3.
DONNA GNEWSKI: GAA 1,2,3,4, Usherettes
1,2, Yearbook 2,3, Vivace 3,4, Holiday Festiva l
2,3,4, May Festival 2,3,4.
AUDREY FELDMAN: Pacesetters, Timers, GAA
1, 2, Orchestra 1.
JAMES FILIPEK: Football 1, Concert Band
Tours 1,2,3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3 .
MARLA FINE: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, White Honor Roll
1,2,3,4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Who's Who Among American
High Schoo l Students 4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Pacesetters 1, Foreign Language Club 3,
Foreign Language Advisory Boord 3,4,Spectrum
Staff 3,4, Faculty Section Editor 4, Illini Girls'
State 3.
LAUREL FINK : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4.
BIBI FISCHER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
ANDREA FOGELSON: Usherettes 2, Thespians
4, Crew for Puss N ' Boots 3, Fiddler on the Roof
3, Galiba '75 3, Dance Show 3, Spring Play 3,
Pow Wow '75 3, Oklahoma Publicity Chairman
4, In One Basket 4, " Horroy For Hollywood" 4.
ROB FOYTECK: Bronze Key 4, White and
Scarlet Honor Rolls, Football 1,2, Tennis
1,2,3,4, Diving 1,2, Apathy Club.
DAVID FREEDMAN: National Honor Society
3,4, President 4, White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Nation_ol Merit Letter of Commendotion 3, Who's Who 3,4, ACS Chemistry Test 2,
Soccer 1,2,3,4, Wrestling 1, Math Team 4,
MIKE GANZ: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Soccer 1, Tennis 1,
Spectrum Stoff 4.
TAMMY GARTNER: Bronze Key, Senior Closs
Float 4.
JULIE GETTLEMAN : Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Scarlet Certificate, Illinois State Scholar, GAA
1,2,3,4, Volleyball 3, AFS 2,3, Guard Club 1,
Soccerettes 2 .
BARB GINSBERG: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Tennis 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Senior Float 4, SRA
1,2.
LARRY GOLDSTEIN: Tennis 1.
NEAL GOLUB: Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Swimming 1,2,
Soccer 2, Newspaper Production 4 .
CANDY GOODMAN : Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key
3, Pacesetters 1, GAA 1,2.
MARCIA GOODMAN: Students for Israel
1,2,3,4, President 4 , Medical Careers Club 1,2,
Opus I 4, Props for Odd Couple, Stage Crew for
Invisible People, SRA 3,4, Vice-President 4 ,
SFAA 3,4, EPOC 4 , Student Advisory Committee 3,4, Sage Leader 4.
JOEL GREEN : Bronze Key 3, Intramural Basketball 2, Intramural Softball 3 , Latin Club 1,2,
SRA 2, Apathy Club 3,4, Project Sage 4, Biology T .V. Crew 2.
JOSEPH GRENDA: National Honor Society 3,4,
Bronze Key 3 , Scarlet Certificate 1, Football
1,2, Basketball 1, Baseball 1,2,3 ,4.
RICHARD GROELI NG: IMEA District Festival
3,4, IMEA All State Festival 4, Soccer 1,2,
296
�Wrestling 3, German Club 1, Fiddler on the
Roof, Sweet Charity, Man of Lo Mancha,
Oklahoma, '74 Pow Wow Steering Committee,
'75 Pow Wow Orchestra, Niles West Band
Tours 1,2,3,4, Jazz Band 2,3,4, Westones
2,3,4, Solo and EXNSEMBLE Contest 1,2,,3,4.
DIANE GUTENKAUF: Aquasprites 3, Bat Girls
1,2,3, Junior Class Cabinet 3, Sophomore Class
Cabinet 2, Freshman Activity Board 1, GAA
1,2,3, Aquasprites Lighting Crew 2.
GARY HAHN: Football 1,2, Baseball 1.
MARC HALAP: Baseball, Wrestling.
ANN HALLBERG: Track 2,3,4, Girls'
nastics Manager 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
2,3,4, Points and Awards 3,4, Leaders
Timers 1,2, Bat Girls 1, Mixed Chorus 1,
Crew 2,3, Christmas Concert 1.
GymBoard
2,3,4,
Galiba
DAVID HALPERIN: Illinois State Scholar,
Bronze Key, Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4 .
MITCH HARRIS: Illinois State
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
tional Honor Society 3,4, Baseball
tling 1,2,3,4 , Captain 4, Football
Club 3,4.
Scholar 4,
Key 4, Na1,2, Wres1,2,3,4, N-
MITCH HAUPERS: Gymnastics 1,2, Soccer 3,4.
CRAIG HOJNACKI: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Soccer l , Gymnastics l, Football 2,4, Wrestling
2, lntramurals.
MARK HOMER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Soccer 1, Aeronautics Club l ,2,3,4,
Vice-President 3, President 4.
JILL HORWICH: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Best Performance in
Spring Play 3, Thespians 2,3,4, AFS 4, Crew for
Pinnocchio l, Odd Couple 1, You're A Good
Man, Charlie Brown l , Cast for Invisible People
2, Publicity for Sweet Charity 2, Pow Wow '74
3, Cast for Brick and the Rose 3, Concert Choir
3,4, Marching Band 4.
JULIE HOSFIELD: Scarlet Honor Roll 4, Pam
Pon 4, SAB 1,2, Secretary 3, Vice-President 3,
President 4, Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4, Pow Wow
3, Fiddler on the Roof 3, Voice Contest 3,4,
Flasher 2,3, Vivace
1,2, Acapella 4,
Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Chairman 4,
Valentine's Day Dance 1,2,3,4, Chairman 3,4,
Fine Arts Festival 3,4.
MICHAEL ISSACSON: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Who's Who of American High School Students
4, Bronze Key, Silver Key.
Christmas Music Festival 1,2, May Music Festival 1,2.
LAURA JOSEPH: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 3, Silver Key 4, Foreign Language Club 4,
Computer Operator 4.
NEIL KADEN: Football 1.
MIKE KALAS: Football 1,2, Basketball l,2,3,4,
Baseball . l,2,3,4.
JODY KAPLAN: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, AATSP National Spanish Exam 2nd Place 2, 3rd Place 3, Betty Crocker Family
Leader of Tomorrow Award 4, Notional Honor
Society 3,4, Ecology Club l ,2,3,4, Aquarists 3,
AFS 3,4, Foreign Language Club 3, Science
Seminar 4, Forensics 2, Foreign Language Advisory Board 3,4, Environmental Committee 2,3,
Lab Assistant 2,3,4.
LILI KARLESKY: Badminton 3, GAA l,2,3,4,
Pinocchio l.
LEE KARLIN: Football Manager. l, Photography
Club 1,2,3, Band for Fiddler on the Roof 3, Pow
Wow 2,3,4, Orchesis 2,3,4, Band Concerts
1,2,3,4, Spectrum Staff 4.
SPENCER KIMURA: Tennis 3.
DEBRA ISNER : Track 2,3, GAA 2.
MICHAEL KLANCNIK: Aeronautics Club 1.
IDIE ISNER: Track l,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4.
NANCY HAYMAN: Honor Roll 1,2,3.
JAMIE HECKTMAN: Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Tennis 1
Team 1,2,3,4, Pom Pon 4, Homecoming Committee 4, Backgammon Club 4 .
MAGGIE HEINZ: Softball 1,2,3,4, Basketball
3,4, Volleyball 1, GAA 1,2,3.
MARY ELLEN HENTZ: Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4,
Honor Roll 1,2,3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Homecoming Queen 4, Varsity Volleyball 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Secretary 3, Pom Pon 2,3,4, Captain 4, Aquasprites 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Timers
l, Pacesetters l , SAB 2,3,4, Secretary 3, VicePresident 4, Leaders 2,3,4, Midnight Rider 3,4.
DIANE HICKEY: White Honor Roll 3, Timers 2.
BONNIE HILL : White Certificate, Bronze
Key,Silver Key, Orchesis l , Swim Team
Cheerleader 2, Pam Pon 4, Galiba 1.
CARLYN HINTZ: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4,
Cheerleading l ,2,3,4, GAA l ,2,3,4, Leaders
2,3,4, Midnight Rider 3,4.
JODI KLEIN: GAA 1,2.
SIMA ISSEN: White Certificate l, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Schol4, National Honor Society 3,4, Vice-President
4, Varsity Math Team 3,4, SRA 1,2, Secretary
3,4, Parliamentarian, SFAA 4, Chairperson,
Student Appeals Board 2,3,4, District 219 Bicentennial Committee 3,4, School Boord Rep. 4,
Delegate to 219 Caucus 4, Forensics Team 2,3,
Jr. Class Cabinet 3, Chairperson, Senior Class
Cabinet 4, Student Services Advisory Committee 3, '75 Christmas Seal Chairperson/Lincolnwood, Student Marshal for '75 Commencement 3, Member of Niles Township Council of
Students 4.
HOWARD JACOBS: Bronze Key, National
Merit Semi -Finalist, Illinois State Scholar,
Soccer 1,2, Photography Club 3.
JILL JACOBSEN: Orchesis 2,3, Vivace 2, Sweet
Charity.
MIKE JAKUBIK: Football 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,
Wrestling 2, Baseball l,2,3,4, N-Club 4.
DARLENE JOBST : Leaders 2,3, GAA 1,2.
DEBRA JOHNSON: GAA l ,2,3,4, Glee 1,2,
SANDRA KLEIN: Thespians 2,3,4, Usherettes
2, Stage Crew 2,3,4, Charlie Brown l, Holiday
Festival 1,2, May Festival l ,2,3, Invisible People 2, Antigone 2, Sweet Charity 2, The Invention 2, My Fair Lady 2, Puss N' Boots 3, Pow
Wow '74 3, Spring Play 3, George M. 3, Galiba
3, In One Basket 4, Pow Wow '75 4, Oklahoma
4, The Crucible 4.
PAM KLUEGEL: Cheerleading l,2,3 .
NANCY KNOX: Track 1,2,3,4, Swimming
1,2,3, Aquasprites l ,2,3, Pom Pon 4, Leaders
1,2,3,4, Midnight Riders 4.
KATHY KOHRMAN: White Certificate l,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar
4, German Club 2,3,4, Orchesis 2,3,4, Secretary
3, President 4, GAA l ,2,3,4, Pow Wow 3,4,
Sweet Charity 2, Pinnocchio Make-up Crew 1,
Choreographer for Oklahoma 4, Dance Talent
Show 2, Orchesis Dance Show 2,3,4, Foreign
Language Advisory Board 4, Project Sage
Student Leader 4, Senior Class Cabinet 4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Co-Chairman for Lin :
colnwood Christmas Seals, Varsity Math Team
3.
297
�JOAN KRAUSE: Scarlet Honor Roll, Trock 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3, Medical Careers Club 2.
KAMA KUBN ICK: Pacesetters 1, Soccerettes 2,
Jazz Bond 4, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Orchestra
3,4, Marching Bond 2,3,4, Tour Bond 2,3,4,
Goliba 3, Orchesis Dance Show 4 , My Fair Lady
4, GAA 1,2, IMEA District Festival 4, IHSA
Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3,4.
DAVID KWIECINSKI: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation 4, Who's Who Among American High
School Students 4, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 ,
Intramural Bowling 2,3,4, Hockey 3, lntromuol
Basketball 1, West Word 3,4.
ANDREA LINN : Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Who's Who Among American
High School Students 4 , GM 1,2, Med ical Careers Club 1,_2,3,4, Treasurer 3, SRA 2,3, Secretory 3, Pacesetters 1, Building Administration
Committee, Bookstore, Job Listing Service Organizer.
LAUREN LISS: Orchesis 4, Westones 4, GAA,
Choir 4, Invisible People 2, Puss N ' Boots 3,
Fiddler on the Roof 3, Oklahoma 4, Evening of
Dance 4 , Story Theatre 3, Crew for Sweet Charity 2, Goliba 2,3,4, Phontost 3, Pow Wow 3, My
Fair Lady 3.
TED LOIBEN : Soccer 1,2, Tennis 1,2,3,4, TV
Camero Crew 2, Homecoming Parade 4.
MARLA LAMPERT: Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Secretory
3, Vice-President 3, Thespians 2 ,3,4, GM
1,2,3,4, Goliba 1, Broadway West 2, Dance
Talent Show 1,2, Phontost 3, An Evening of
Dance 4, Cabaret 1, Sweet Charity Cost, Assistant Choreographer 2, Fiddler on the Roof Cost,
Assistant Choreographer 3, Oklahoma 4 , Pow
Wow Choreographer 3,4, George M . 3, My Fair
Lady 2.
PEGGIE LOVELADY: Swimming 1,2,3,4, GM
1,2,3,4 .
LINDA LAUDERS: Softball 1,2, Track 3,
Homecoming Committee, Cheerleoding 1,2,3,
Gymnastics 1, Homecoming Court 3,4, Bot Girl
3, Midnight Riders·3,4.
LEE LYGI ROS: Soccer 1,2.
JIM LARGE: White Honor Roll, Football 1,3,4,
Basketball 1,2, Track 2, N-Club.
GLENN LARSEN: Gymnastics
1,2,3,4, Letters and Numeral s.
1,2,3, Soccer
SID LEADER: Indoor Track 1,2, Outdoor Track
2, Football 1.
VICKI LEHNER : Scarlet Honor Roll , Track 2,
GAA 1,2.
WENDY LEIFER: Bowling 1,2, 3.
DAVID LEVEY: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Soccer 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1, Swimming 2,3,4, Guard Club 2,3,4, N -Club 4, Goliba
Stage Crew 1.
STEFFANI LEVI : Swimming 1,2, Track 1,2,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Soccerettes 1, Leaders 2,3,4,
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Prom Committee
4.
STEVEN LINDGREN: Scarlet Honor Roi I 1,
White Honor Roll 2,3,4, Bronze Key 2, Silver
Key 3, Frencing 1,2,3,4, Soccer 2, Computer
Club 4, Senior Closs Council 4.
298
RUSSELL LOWE: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
White ond Scarlet Honor Rolls.
KEN LUSKIN : Gold Key 4 , Swimming 1, Tennis
3, Hockey 2,3,4.
DIANE LYMAN: Soccerettes 2, Christmas Festival 2, Girls; Glee 2.
VANCE LYON : White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Who's Who Among
American High School Students 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Notional Merit Letter of Commenda tion 4 , SRA 4 , Niles Township Counc il of
Students 4, Administrative Service Advisory
Committee 4.
KENNETH MANDEL: Track 1,2,,3,4.
BILL MANN: Football 1; Golf 1,2,3,4.
RENEE MANN : Silver Key 4; Bronze Key 2;
Scarlet Certificate 1; Illinoi s State Scholar 4 ;
Honor Roll 1,2, 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Orchesis
2,3,4 ; Donce Show 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Dance
Talent Show 2; Sweet Charity 2; Soccerettes 2.
SHERI MANN: Swim Team 1; Aqusprites 1,2,3;
Bowling Team 3.
RANDY MANZARA: Transfer Student 74 :
Track 2,3; Golf 4; Basketball 2 .
ROBERTA MARKS: Illinois State Scholar 4;
White Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Goo 1,2,3; Bowling Team 2;
Invisible
Usherettes 2; Chi ldren's Theatre People 2; Spring Ploy - Antigone 2.
MARK MARON : Football 1,2; Gymnastics 1,2;
Thespians 2,3,4; Orchesis 3; Latin Club 2; Invisible People Cost 2; Pow Wow Cost 3; Fiddler
on the Roof Cost 3; Dance Show 3; Student
Director for Godspell 4; Oklahoma Cost and
Crew 4; George M Cost 4; Overtures of Fashions 3 .
WILLIAM MARTIN: Notional Honor Society
3,4; Wh ite Certificate 1; Bronze Key 2; All District Orchestra 3; All District and State Bond 4;
Outdoor Track 1,2; Wrestling 1,2,3,4; W restling Co-Captain 4; N Club 4 ; Pres. N Club 4 ;
Bond for Pow Wow 2; Orch . for Fiddler on the
Roof 3 ; Bonds Golibas; Phontost Bond 3; Orch.
for Oklahoma 4; Concert Bond 1,2,3,4; Si lver
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Bond Pres . 2; V.P. a,4; Concert Orchestra 3,4; Marching Bond 1,2,3,4;
�Tour Bond l ,2,3; Tour Orchestra 3; Stage Bond
2, 3; Pep l ,2, 3,4.
STEPHANIE NEWMAN : Illinois State Scholar
Notiona l Merit Letter of Commendation;
Scarlet Certificate; Bronze Key; Si lver Key;
Gold Key; Track 2; Gym Leader 2,3,4; GAA
1,2,3; Medical Careers Club 1,3; Art Council 4 ;
Foreign Language Club 3; Yearbook 4.
DONNA McLEAN: Track 1,2; Goo l ,2,3,4.
MARK MEOWED: All Conference Football
Bosrok Scholarship winner 4; Captain indoor &
outdoor T rock 4 ; Bosketbol I l; Footbol I
l ,2,3,4; Indoor Track l ,2 ,3,4; Outdoor Track
1,2 ,3,4.
MICHAEL NILES: Nominated to U.S. Air Force
Academy; Al I Conference fullback in Soccer;
Soccer Co-Captain; Gymnastics; Soccer l ,2,3,4.
PAUL NISKI: 1st Honors 3; 2nd Honors 4;
Transfer Student 74.
MARC IA MEMHARDT: Transfer Student 73:
Bronze Key; Whie Honor rol I; Spanish c lub.
ANDREA NITSCHE: Gymnastics 1,2; GAA 1.
W ILLI AM M EYER: Bronze Key; Illinois State
Scholar; Soccer 1,2.
DAYE MEYERS:
Baseball 1.
Football
l,2; Wrest ling
PATTI NODDIN : GAA 1,2,3,4 ; Leaders 2, 3,4;
Pam Pon 3,4; Homecoming Committee 3,4 ;
Prom Committee 3,4.
l;
BRIAN M ILL ER: Soccer 2.
CAROL M ILLER : Gymnastics (demonstration
team) 2 ,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Golibo 2,3 .
DAVID MILLER : Bronze Key 4; Scarlet Certificate 2 ; White Certificate 2,3; Baseball l,2,3,4;
Football l.
KATHERINE MILLER: Scarlet Honors Certifi cate l; Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; GAA 1,4.
RACHELLE MOSS:
Chorus 1,2.
Scarlet
Honor
Ro ll
l;
EDWINA MOTYL: Bronze Key 3; State Scholar
4; Notional Honors Society 4 ; Si lver Key 2;
Silver Pin 3; Gold Pin 4; Basketball Manager
l 2 · Choir Pres. 4; Choir Y.P. 3; Oldd Couple
C~;t l · Childrens Theatre Cost 2 ; Sweet Chari'
ty Cost 2 ; Fiddler on the Roof Cost 4.
JOHN MUELLER: Football l; Basketball 1,2,3;
Baseball 1,2, 3,4 .
CHUCK MIN KUS: Debate l ; Advisory Committee 3.
GARRY MION: White Honor Roll 4, Scarlet
Honor Roll 2; Basketball 1, 2; Football 1.
JACKIE M ISLES: Scarlet Honor Roll ; GAA 1,2;
PTSA Fashion Show 3; Adv. Dance 3,4 .
BOB MITTEL: Soccer l; Basketball l; Football
2 ,3,4 ; Track 2,3.
DAVID NOVAK: White Certificate, Bron ze
Key, Silver Key, Go ld Key, Computer Club,
Chess Club, Aeronautics Club, Science Seminar,
Spectrum Stoff, Notional Merit Finali st, Noti onal Honor Soc iety.
KAREN NYLEN: Medical Careers 2; Foreign
Language 3 ; Germon Club 2.
KATHLEEN O 'HARA: GAA 1,2 ; Girls Glee 1.
LAURA OLSON : White Honor Roll 1,2 ,3 ,4 ,
Copper Key; Silver Key; Ill inoi s State Schola rship Award.
CLIFFORD MURPHY: White Certificate 4.
CATHY OPPENHEIM: Swim Team Timer 2;
West Word Stoff 4 ; Hospita l Volunteer 2.
KATHY MUTTAY: Transfer Student 73; Track
1,2,3,4 ; Swimming 3; GAA 1,2,3,4; Concert
Bond 1,2; Marching Bond 1,2.
PETER ORFORD: Exchange Student; Varsity
Soccer 4 ; AFS 4; Conce rt Bond 4 ; Jazz Bond 4.
KEV IN MYLANDER : Concert Bond 1, 2,3,4;
Stage Bond 1,2,3,4; Marching Bond 2,3,4, Tour
Bond 1,2,3,4; Sweet Charity 2; Pow Wow 3 ,4;
Golibo 3,4; Dance Concert 4; IHSA Solo Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4; Organizational Bond
Contest 4.
NANCY PANIK: Bronze Key 3 ; Silver Key 4;
Notional Honors Society 3,4 ; Badminton team
3,4 ; GAA l ,2,3 ,4; Pacesetters l ; Freshman
Representative l; AFS 4 ; SFAA l; SRA l ; Representative for White House Regional Confer-
MARGARET MONREAL: Transfer Student 73:
Scarlet Honor Ro ll 4 .
STEVE NAGELBERG : Illinois State Scholar: Red
Honor Roll ; Tennis 1,2,3,4 , West Word 3,4 .
CAROLYN MORGAN : White Certificate l ;
Bronze Key 2; Silve r Key 4; Notional Merit
Scholar 4 ; Illinois State Scholar 4; Notional
Honor Society 3,4; GAA 1,2, 3,4 ; Girl s Softbal l
2,3,4; Bowling 2,3 , Bowling Team Captain 4;
Girls Basketball 3; l st local award 2 ; second
local award 3 .
STEVE MORTON: Football l; Basketball 1,3;
Foreign Language Adviso ry Comm. 2,3,4 ;
Chairman 4 ; Foreign Language Club 2,3; SRA
1,2.
ROBIN NEIBERG: Bronze Key l ; Si lver Key 2;
Gold Key 3 ; White Certificate l; Notiona l
Honor Society 3,4 ; Illinois State Scho lar 4;
GAA 1,2,3; Pam Pon Squad 2,3,4; Co-Captain
Pam Pon 4 ; Make-up Crew Pinocchio l; Float
Committee 1,4; Girls Glee l ; Concert Choir 2;
Chri stmas Festival 1, 2; Moy Festival 1,2.
JODY NEWMAN: White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Illinois State Scholar 3; Silver Key 3 ;
Project Sage 3 .
299
�ence at Northwest ern 4; Concert Band 2,3,4;
Tour Band 2,3,4; Marching Band 2,3,4; Band
for Gal iba 3; Spring and Winter Festival
1,2,3,4; Mitch Miller Concert 3; Band for
Dance Show 4; JHSA Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4; Band Certificate l; Band N 2; Silver
Pin 3; Gold Pin 4.
KEN PEARSON: Golf 2; Intramural Bowling
2,3,4; Sectional Bowling 4.
PAMELA PECHO: White Honor Roll 3.
JOSH PERL: White Honor Roll 1; Scarlet Honor
Roll 2,~.
AMY PERLMAN:
1,2,3 . .d
Badminton
2,3,4;
MICHAEL PRINZ: Bronze Key; Soccer 1,2;
Wrestling 1,2; Tennis 2.
JOE PROVOST : Baseball l.
MICHAEL PUETZ: Wrestling 1,2.
MAUREEN QUIRK: Bronze Key 3; Gymnastic s
Team 2,3,4; Track Team 2,3; Gymnastic Demonstration 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Goliba 1,2,3.
MITCH RABIN: Ill inois State Scholar; Bronze
Key; Who's Who in American High School
Students; Scarlet Certificate ; Gymnastic s 1,2,3;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Varsity Letter 3,4.
Goa
JUDY PERLMAN: Bronze Key; Orchesis l ;
Students for Israel 2,3; Concert Band 1,2,3,4;
Marching Band 1,2,3,4; GAA 1,2; Gal iba 1;
May Festiva l 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL PERLMAN : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; White
Certificate ; Soccer l; Swimming 1,2,3; SRA 2;
Apathy Club 4; Westward 3,4; Co-Editor 4; Administrativ e Advisory Committe e 4.
DEBBIE RAPPORT : Scarlet Honors 2,4; Boys
Basketball Manager 1,2; Guard Club 2; Pam
Pon 4.
JOE RAKESKY: Scarlet Honor Roll l; Gymnastics 1.
LAURA REMUS: Softball l , Chess l; Sweet
Charity 2; Galiba 2,3; Pow Wow 4; Jazz Band
4; Orchestra 2,3,4; Concert Band; Marching
Band; Tour Band; JHSA Salo Ensemble Contest
4.
RONALD RICHMAN: White Certificate 1,3,4;
Scarlet Certificate 1,2,3; Varsity Letter 3,4;
Cross County indoor and outdoor track 1,2,3,4.
DONNA PLATT: Music Letter 2; Silver Music
Pin 3; Gold Music Pin 4; GAA l ; Forensics 1,2;
Thespians 3,4; Girls Glee 1,2; Concert Choir
3,4; Vivace 1,2,3,4; Acapella Choir 3,4; Westones 3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4;
Vivace Treasurer 4; Publicity Crew for Invisible
People 2; Publicity Crew for Sweet Charity 2;
Cast of Pow Wow 3,4; Cast of Fiddler on the
Roof 3; Cast of Oklahoma 4; Orchesis Dance
show 4; Holiday Music Festival 2,3,4; May
Music Festival 1,2,3,4; Choir; Concert 3,4.
ELIZABETH RICE: White Certificate l ; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4;
Who's Who in American High School Students
4; GAA 3,4; Student for Israel 1,2; AFS 4;
Forensics 2; Orchesis Dance Co., 3,4; Thespians
2,3,4; SRA 1, SFAA l; Westward 3,4; Opus I
4; Cast of Pinocchio l; Cast of Imaginary people 2; Dance Show 3,4; Cast of Pow Wow 4;
Freshman Orientatio n Tour Guide 1,3; Volunteer Teacher at Loyola School for Emotionally
Disturbed Children l; Project Sage 4; Student
Leader 4.
JAN POLIN: White Certificate 2; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Orchesis 1,2,3,4;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Westones 3,4; Pacesetter s
l ; GAA 1,2,3,4; Marching Band 4; Cast
Childrens Theatre 2; Cast of Pow Wow 3,4;
Make-up Crew Childrens Theatre 1; Holiday
Festival 1,2,3,4; May Festival 1,2,3,4; Winter
Concert 2,3,4; Galiba 1,2; Dance Show 2,3,4;
Fine Arts Festival 2; Cast Sweet Charity 2; Cast
Fiddler on the Roof 3; Cost Godspell 4; Cast
Oklahoma ; Homecom ing Executive Board 4;
Homecom ing Committe e 2; Valentines Dance
1; Internation al Thespian Conferenc e Competi tion 4; Junior Class Council/Pr om Committe e 3;
Orchesi s Float.
300
DAVID ROSENBERG: Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Jetter of Commend ation 4; Golf
1,2,3,4; Golf Co-Captai n 4; Most Valuable
Player 4.
RICHARD ROSENBERG: Football
Track and Field 1; Scuba 2.
1,2,3,4;
DONNA ROSENSTONE: White Certificate l ,
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Vivace 2;
Christmas Festival 2; Spring Festival 2.
GAYLE ROSENTHAL: White Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; National Honor Society 3,4; Illinois State Scholar
4; Volleyball Team 2,3,4; Co-Captain 4; Badminton Team 2,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; GAA Board
2,3,4; AFS 4; Senior Class 4; Make-up Crew
Pinnoch io l ; Senior Class Float Committee .
HAL ROSKIN: Bronze Key; Silver Key; Baseba ll
l; Soccer l.
NANCY ROSSMAN : Batgirl l; GAA 1,2.
EARL PERLOW: Honors Certificate ; Ill inois
State Scholar; Bronze Key; Silver Key; Gold
Key; Football l; Gymnastic s 1,2,3,4; Senior
Class Cabinet 4; SAB 4; AFS 4.
STEPHEN PLOTNICK: Chess Club 1,2,3; Com puter Club 2,3.
Pres. 3,4; Pacesetter l; Batgirl 2; Cha irman
3,4; Foreign Language Club 3; GAA x,2,3;
Homecom ing Committe e l.
CHERYL RICH: Illinois State Scholar; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; White Certificate l ; Girls Tennis 2,3; .worchesis Dance Club
3,4; Westones 4; AFS 2; Thespians 3,4; National Honor Society 3,4; Scuba Club 2; GAA
1,2,3,4; Gym Leaders 1,2,3,4; Cast Sweet
Charity 2; Talent Show 2; Cast Pow Wow 3,4;
Cast Fiddler on the Roof; Cast Story Theatre
(Contest Play) 3; Cast Ruffian on the Stair 3;
Cast Oklahoma 4; Accapella Choir 4.
ROBIN ROSE: Bronze Key 3; Art Council 3;
Freshman Mixed Chorus l .
PATTY ROSEN: White Certificate ; Bronze Key;
Silver Key; Gold Key; Illinois State Scholar;
Medical Careers Club 1,2,3,4; Secretary 2;
JANET RUDOLPHSEN: Basketball Mgr 3; Goa
1,2,3,4; Timers 2.
RAYMOND RUEB: IHSA Drama and Speech
Contest; 3rd districts; 3rd sectional; Footbal I
Letter 2; Football 1,2; Wrestling 1; Track 1,2;
Thespians 2,3,4; Pres. 3; V.P. 3; Orchesis 2,3;
Concert Choir 3; Westones 3; Sweet Charity
Cast 2; Galiba Dance 2; The invention Cast 2,
Director of Pow Wow '74 3; Fiddler on the Roof
Cast 3; Story Theat re Cast 3; Dance Show 3;
Godspell Cast 4; Oklahoma Cast 4; Pow Wow
Cast 4.
HOPE SAIDEL: National Merit Semi-Fina list 4;
National Honor Society 3,4; Chapter Secretary
4; Illinois State Scholar 3; Hugh O'Brien Leadership Seminar Semi-Fina list 2; Scarlet Certificate 2; Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 4; Timers
1,2,3; Usherettes l ; Westward 3,4; Spectrum
Staff 2,3,4; Co-Editor 4; SRA 2,4; Secretary 4;
SFAA 2,4; Secretary 4; Senior Class Cabinet 4;
Sophomore Class Cabinet 2; Graduatio n
Marshal 3.
ALISON SALZMAN: Bronze Key 3; Silver Key
4; GAA 1,4; Opus I 3,4; Art Council 4; Timers
3; Senior Class Committe e.
TOM SANDLOW: Illinois State Scholar 4; National Merit Scholarshi p Letter of Commend ation 4; Bronze Key 3; Who' s Who in American
High School Students 4; Football 1; lntramural s
�1,2,3,4; American Field Service 1,2,3,4; Backgammon Club; Senior Class Float; Yearbook
Stoff 4; Senior Closs Cabinet 4.
MARK SCHNEIDER : Bronze Key 2; Silver Key
3; Gold Key 4; Notonal Honor Society 4 ; Football 1,2.
JANET SCHILLER: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Badminton
3,4; Goa 1,2 ,3,4 .
JOAN SCHNURR: Bronze Key 3; Track
1,2 ,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Soccerettes 2; Pacesetters 1.
KEN SCHLESINGER: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
White Honor Roll; Scarlet Honor Roll ; Illinois
State Scholar; Wrestling l ; Tenn is 1,2,3,4;
Soccer 1,2 ,3,4; Apathy Club 3,4; Marching
"Bond 1.
DAVID SCHMIDT: White Certificate l; Bronze
Key 2; Silver . key 3 ; Gold Key 4 ; Illinois State
Scholar; Football 1; Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Backgammo n Club 4 ; N Club.
DONALD SCHMIDT: IMEA State Finalist 2; Illinois State Choir 2; Thespians 1,2,3,4; New
Players 1,2,3,4; Orchesis 2,3,4; Westones 3 ,4 ;
Concert Choir 2,3,4; Acapella Choir 3,4; Pinnochia cast 1; Mon of La Mancha Cast 1; Invisible People Cast 2; Sweet Charity Cast 2; Pow
Wow Cast 3,4 Fiddler on the Roof Cost 3;
Godspell Cost 4 ; Oklahoma Cast 4 .
LINDA SCHNEIDER : Scarlet Certificate 1;
Bronze Key 2; Silver Key 3; Ill inois State Schol ar 4 ; Who's Who in American High School 4;
Gymnastics Demonstrat ion Team 1,2,3,4; Competitive Team 3,4; Leader 2, 3; GAA 1, 2,3,4;
Foreign Language Club 3 ; Senior Closs Cabinet
4, AFS 4 ; Senior Class Float 4 ; Golibo 1,2,3 .
ROBERTA SCHRADER : Earth Science Club 1,2;
President, treasurer 2,3; EQARTH Week Committee 1,2,3; Ecology Club 1,2,3,4; Recyc li ng
Center 1,2,3.
TOM SCHULTZ: Cross Country; Indoor Track;
Outdoor Track; Bond for Fiddler on the Roof 3;
Band for Oklahoma 4; Band Concerts 1,2,3,4.
MYRA SEGAL: Who's Who in Amer ican High
School St udents 3 ,4 ; Il l State Scholar 4 ; Bronze
Key, Silver Key; AFS Club 1,2, 3,4; Pres. 4 ;
Earth week Cha irperson 2; Ecology Club 2;
Opus I 1,2,3; Wind Ensemble 3; Concert Bond
Tour Bond 3,4 ; March ing Bond 3,4; Project
Sage Leader 4 ; St udents for Israel Club 1,2; Assistant Choreog rapher for Fiddler on the Roof 3,
Stage Crew Pow Wow 3 ; SRA 4 Educationa l
Policy Dev. Comm 4 ; PTSA Executive Boord
member; Envi ronmental Committee 2,3,4;
Foreign Language Advisory Comm ittee 4 ; NTCS
4; District 219 Ca ucus 4; St udent Inter . to
Cong . Mikvo 3 ,4; University of Iowa summer
Environmen tal Program 3 .
ERNA SEILER: White Hono rs Roll ; Scarlet
Honor Ro ll ; Bowling Team 2; GAA 1,2;
Christmas Concert; Spring Concert 1; Chorus
Member 1.
JACK SCHWARTZ : Swim Team Manager l ;
Soccer Team Manager 1, Track Team 2; Debate
1, 2,3,4 ; Secretary 2; V.P. 3; Pres. 4; Forums 4 ,
Wind Ensemble 2,3; Concert Band 1,4;
Marching Bond 1,4 ; Concert Band Tours 1,3;
Yearbook 3 ,4; Chess CI ub 1, 2; Westward 4
Photographe r; Science Seminar 1; Medical Careers Club 1,2; SRA l ; Ave Monitor 1,2,3,4;
Stomp and Coin Club 3; Bridge Club 1,2; Fiddler on the Roof - Music Pit Manager 3; Cost
Pinocchio 1; Bookstore Clerk 2,3 ,4; American
Leg ion Oratorical Contest 4 ; Opus I, 4.
J IM SHAPIRO: White Certificate l; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 4 ; Illinois State Schola r 4 ; Soccer
1; Tennis 1,2 ,3,4; Most Va luable Player 3; AFS
4 ; Sen ior Closs Cabinet 4; Science Se mi nar 4 ;
N Club 4 ; Japanese Club 3 ; Science Fa ir 4; Sen ior Closs Float Commi ttee 4.
TOM SEBASTIANO: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gymnastics 1,2, 3; Ski Club.
ROBERT SHAW: Tennis 1,2,3,4 ;
1,2,3 ,4; W restl ing 3, Photograp he r.
JUDY SHANDLI NG: Pacesetters l ; Usherettes
2; Bat Gi rls 4; GAA 1,2,4; Girls Glee.
Fencing
30 1
�RANDY SHERIDAN: Illinois State Scholar
Bronze Key 3; Silver Key 4; Scarlet Certificate
l; White Certificate l ; Baseball 1; Soccer 1,2;
Intramural volleyball 4; Hockey 2,3; Apathy
1,2,3,4; Yearbook 2,3,4; Co-Editor 4; Section
Editor 3; Westward 4; Float Committee 2,3,4.
KAREN SHERWOOD: White Honor Roll 3,4;
Scarlet Honor Roll 2; Bronze Key 2; Academic
Award l; Tennis Team 3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4; Senior Class Fl oat.
EDWARD SHILVOCK: Transfer Student 74; Pet
and Wildlife Club 4; Ecology Club 3,4;
Forensics 3,4; Yearbook 4.
PAUL SIERZEGA: Greenhouse Manager 4;
Science Lab Assistant 4.
SUSAN SILVERMAN: Bronze Key 3; Illinoi s
State Scholar 4; Cheerleading 1,2; GAA
1,2,3,4; Orchesis Dance Company 2,3,4; Spectrum staff 4; Sweet Charity Chorus 2; Dance
Show 2,3,4; Pow Wow 3,4; Assistant
Choreographer 4; Community Theatre 3;
Oklahoma Cast 4; Project Sage 4; Senior Class
Committee 4; Advanced Dence 3,4.
RANDI SIMON : Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Honorary Rotary Club for Outstanding
Seniors 4, GAA 1,2,3, Intramural Sports 1,2,3,
Apathy club 4, Freshman Class Board 1, Soccerrettes 2, S.A.B. 4, Batgirls 1, Homecoming
Committee Chairman 3,4, Sophomore Class
Board 2, Junior Class Board 3, Senior Class
Board 4, Children's Theater 1, Crew for Odd
Couple 1, Pow-Wow 3, AFS 2.
STEVE SIMON: Swim Team 1; Guard Club
1,2,3; Aeronautics 2; Drivers Ed. Helper 4;
Computer Operator 2,3,4.
man Charlie Brown l; The Medium 1; Invisible
People 2; Antigone 2; Sweet Charity 2; The Inventor Technical Director 2; Galiba 2; Orchesis
Show 2; Dance Talent Show 2; My Fair Lady 3;
Puss in Boots 3; Pow Wow Steering Committee{Technical Director 3; Fiddler on the Roof
Cast 3; The Lion Who Couldn't 3; Dance Show
Tech Director 3; One Act Plays 3; Godspell
Technical Director/Stage Manager 4; Pow Wow
Steering Committee/Writing Director/cast 4; In
One Basket 4; Oklahoma cast 4; Dance Show
Technical Director 4; George M Techn ical
Director 4.
STEVEN SLESN ICK: Intramural Bowling 2,3;
Freshman Band 1; Concert Band 2,3; Tour
Band 2,3; Marching band 1,2,3,4.
RON SLIERIC: Baseball 1; Hockey 1,2.
MARK SLATER: Bronze Key 4; Illino is State
Scholar 4; Scarlet Honor Roll 1,2; White Honor
Roll 3,4; Music Ensemble Contest 3rd Place 2;
2nd Place 3; AFS 4; Orchesis Dance Co. 4; Pow
Wow 3,4; Orchestra Fiddler on the Roof 3,
Orchesis Dance Show 4; Orchestra for
Oklahoma 4; Project Sage 4; Marching Band
2,3,4; Concert Orchestra 2,3,4.
EARL SLAVIN: Gymnastics 1,2.
DOUGLAS SMITH: Bronze Key; Silver Key;
Gold Key; Valedictorian, Illinois State Scholar
4; Wrestling 1; Chess Club 1,2,3,4; Pres. 3,4;
Aeronautic Club 4; Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 3,4.
STEVE SORKIN: Bronze Key;
Basketball 1,2; Tennis 1,2,3,4.
Soccer
1,2;
ED SLAVIN: Soccer 1,2; Gymnastics 1.
LISA SOSTRIN: Bronze Key 3; Orchesis 3; SRA
3; POWWOW3.
SUSAN SLAVIN : Aquasprites 3,4; Swim Team
Cheerleaders 4 ; GAA 1,2,3,4.
ISABELLE SPAHR: Aquasprites; AFS Club; Med
Careers; Foreign Exchange Student.
SCOTT SLEIN: White Certificate 1; Bronze Key
2; Silver Key 3; Best Crew Member Childrens
theatre 2,3 Musical 2; Best Thespian 4;
Thespians 2,3,4; V.P. 4; Pinnochio 1; The Odd
Couple 1; Man of La Mancha 1; You're a Good
302
DANIEL SPIELMAN: Football 1.
GREG SPITZ: Bronze Key; White Honor Roll;
Soccer 1,2,3,4; Gymnastics 1,2,3,4; Captain
Gymnastics; Senior Float Committee.
GREGORY SPRAGUE: Soccer 1; Basketball 1;
Baseball 1,2; Football 2; Golf 4.
RHONDA SPRINGER: White Honor Roll 1,2,3;
White Certificate 1; Bat Girls 2; Soccerettes 1;
SRA 3.
PAT STACKMANN: Basketball 1,2,3,4.
NANCY STEC: Scarlet Certificate 1; Bronze
Key 2; Silver Key 3; Gold Key 4; Illinois State
Scholar 4; Who' s Who in American High School
Students 4; Swimming 1,2; Demonstration
Gymnastics 1,2,3; Co-Captain 4; Competitive
Gymnast ics 2,3,4 Leaders 2,3,4; GAA 1,2,3,4;
Galiba 1,2,3.
STEVEN C. STEIN: Silver Choral Pin 3, Gold
Choral Pin 4, Fencing Team 1, Forensics 1,2,3,
Thespians 1,2,3,4, Westones 3,4, Pinochio 1,
Cabaret 1, Arsenic and Old Lace 1, Nubbins,
Invisible People 2 , My Fair Lady 2 , Fiddler on
the Roof 3, Story Theater 3, Make up Chairperson in Puss in Boots 3, The Invention 2,
Oklahoma 4, Make up Childrens Theatre 4 ,
Holiday Music Festival 1,2,3,4, May Music Festival 1,2,3,4, February Choir Concert 2,3,4,
Pow Wow 74-3 Oklahoma Art Cha irman Crew
4, Pow Wow 75, Makeup Chairman 4,
Broadway West 2, Phantast 3, An Evening of
Dance 4.
SHERYL STERN : Scarlet Certificate 1, Silver
Key 3 , Bronze Key 2, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, Who' s Who Among American High
School Students 4 , Bowling lntermurals Manager 3,4, Bowling Team 3,4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4,
Pacesetters 1, Usherettes 2,3, Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4, May Festival 1,2,3,4, February Concert
3,4, Girl 's Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4, A Cappello Choir 4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 4 ,
Silver Music Pin 3, Gold Music Pin 4.
�SUE THILMANY: Softball 2,3, Basketball 3,4,
Band 1,2,3.
GREG WELTER: Football 1,2,3,4; Basketball
1,2; Track l; N-Club.
LESLIE TODD: Scarlet Certificate l, Bronze Key
3, Silver Key 4, Cheerleading 1,2,3,4, AquaSprites 2,3, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, Concert Choir 2, Aquasprite Show 2,3.
LESLIE WEXLER: Gymnastics l ; Orchesis 3 ;
German Club 1,2; Pow Wow 3; GalibaOance 3.
FRED WINKLER:
1,2,3,4.
Basketbarl
1,2;
Baseball
LARRY TOPOL: Wrestling 4.
CATHY TORP: Chess Club 1,2,3, Pinochio l,
Odd Couple l , Man of Lamawcha l, SRA 2,3,
Class Cabinet President 2, Class Cabinet 3 .
HENRY TREVER: Swimming l , Soccer 2, Wrestl ing 2 .
JANET E. STOKLOSA: Scarlet Honor Roll 2,3,
Sophomore Leaders.
MARK STOLLER: National Honors Society 3,
Freshman Honor Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, President Aquarium
Club Niles West Pets & Wildlife Club, German
Club 2, Opus One, Medical Careers Club
1,2,3,4, Concert Band 1,2,3.
NINA R. STONE: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, G.A.A. Board
l, Badminton 1,3,4, Volleyball 1,2,3,4, Elite
3,4, Senior Homecoming Float.
PAT STNACKMANN: Football 1,3, Basketball
1,4, Debate 1,2, INS 1,4, Japanese Club,
Orchesis 1,4, Chess 3,4, Fiddler on The Roof 3.
SHERRY STREHLOW: Girls Bowling Team 4,
G.A.A. 2,3,4, Usheretts 2,3, Holiday Festival
1,2,3,4, May Festival 1,2,3,4, Mitch Miller Program 3.
HOWARD SULKIN: Scarlet Honor Roll 3,4,
Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Pow-Wow Galiba.
KAREN M. SUZZYNSKI : G.A.A. 1,2,4, Ushers
l, Crew, Sweet Charity, Pow Wow 74, Puss and
Boots, Fiddler On The Roof, Spring Play 75, The
Lion who Would'nt Pow Wow 75, In On Basket
Student Director, Oklahoma Student Director .
JOHN TALDONE: Track 2,4, Civil Air Patrol
1,2,3,4.
GAIL TROTTER: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Orchesis
2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2,3, Art Council
2,3,4, Opus Orel 3,4, Co-Editor 4, Students for
China 2,3,4, Thespians 4, Theatre Dance and
Talent Show 2, Invisible People 2, Sweet Chari ty 2, S.t age Crew 4, Broadway West 2, Dwight
Barker Fan Club 4, Future Space Cadets Club
3,4, Student Representative for S.CC . F. 3 ,4,
Cfty 3, Nfty 4 , Phantast 3 , An Evening of
Dance 4.
GRETCHEN WITTE : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4; Nationa l Honor Society 3 ,4; Badminton l;
Leaders 1,2,3; Orchesis 2,3 ,4; Thespians 2,3,4;
Westones 3,4, Choreographer 3,4; Board 4;
Concert Choir 3,4; Acappella Choir 4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; Invisi ble People 2; Sweet Charity 2;
Broadway West 2; Dance Ta lent Show 2; PTSA
Fashion Show 3; My Fair Lady 2; Pow Wow 3,4;
Co-choreographer 3; George M 3; Godspell 4,
Assistant Choreographer; Phantast 3 ; Oklahoma! 4; May Festival 2,3,4; Holiday Festival
2,3,4.
KAREN WOODS: Bowling l ; Basketball 3;
Swim Team 2,3,4; Japanese Club.
KAREN YEN : Transfer Student 2.
HAL ZABRIN: Footbal l 1,2; Wrestling
Basketball 3; Student Council l.
BRIAN TURTON : Japanese Club 3 ,4, Anthropolony Club l, Ecology Club 4, Westones 3,4,
Sweet Charity 2, Fiddler on the Roaf 3, Pow
Wow 75-4, Oklahoma 4, Concert Choir 3,4.
MIKE ZIEGELS!<I : Football l ; Concert Band
1,2,3,4; Jazz Band 2; Galiba 3; Orchesis 3 .
BYRON UDELL: Illinois State Scholar Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold 1,2,3.
TOM ZOROS: Cross Country Track 1,2,3,4; Indoor, Outdoor Track 1,2,3,4 .
SANDY WALDIN : Girls Gymnastics Competi tive Team 2 ,3, G.A.A. l ,2,3, Soph . Jr. Leaders,
Girls Demonstration Team 1,2,3, Galiba 1,2,3.
JULIE ZWEIG: Track l; G.A.A. l; Pom-Pon
3,4.
BOB ZYBURT: Basketball 1,2,3,4; Baseball 2.
SINDI WASSERBERG : Tennis Team 2,3,4,
G.A.A. l ,2,3,4, Elite Club 3, President 4 , SRA
1,2, Bronze Key 4.
BILL WEI BEL: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4 , Football 1,2,3,4, Co-Captain 4, Wrestling 1,2, Ill inois State Scholar, Early Graduate.
BRUCE WEINER : Bronze Key, Baseball 1,2,
Track 1,2, 3.
SHARON WEIN FELD: White Certificate l ,
Bronze Key 2 , Silver Key 3 , Gold Key 4 , School
Bicentennial Essay Contest Winner 4 , Ill inois
State Scholar 4 , Foreign Language Club 3,4,
A.F.S. 4.
CATHERINE WEISS : Choral Club 1.
MITCH TARCZYNSKI: Bronze Key, Illinois
State Scholar, Swimming Varsity 1,2, Football
1,2, Scuba Club 1,2.
l;
ROB WEISS : Soccer 1, Go lf 1,2,3, Photo Club
1,2, 3, Opathy Club 1,2,3,4, Gold Coin Club.
303
�Abrahamson, Kent D. 72
Abrams, Bari Sue 84
Abrams, Janice M. 60
Abrams, Joy R. 72
Abrams, Keith Robert 84
Abuja, Down Alice 84
Adilmon, David J . 60
Adilmon, Glenn M . 60
Adkisson, Steven Charle 84
Adrionopoli, Louro A. 72
Affrunti, Audrey M. 14
Albert, Gail Lynn 14
Albrecht, Ronald 14
Allard, Antoinette 60
Alpern, David Marshall 84, 98, 108
Amorontos, Terry T . 60
Amari, Cheryl Mo rie 72
Amari, Paulo Annette 14
Amiel, Steven Y. 14
Amore, Pam 8 4
Anorgyros, Mario D. 60
Anastos, John Peter 60
Anderson, Deon Rober 14
Anderson, Jody Morie 84
Anderson, Kelly J. 60
Anderson, Lisa Morie 72
Anderson, Susan K. 60
Anderson, Wallace M itch 84
Angus, William John 84
Apellmon, Lee 72
Arcongeletti, Lindo 60
Archibold, Susan Lyn 60
Arendt, Christopher 14
Arendt, Ellen F. 72
Arendt, Richard G. 84
Arenson, Michael S. 7 2
Armonis, Anastasio 84
Armonis, Vicky 14
Arndt, Susan Morie 76, 84
Arns, Thomas Poul 14
Arons, Barry Michae l 14, 108
Artstein, Holly E. 60
Ash, Barry Alon 84
Ash, Susan 14
Astrene, Susan Lee 60
Atsoves, Christ 72
Atsoves, Joanne 60
Atsoves, Loui s C. 60
Atsoves, Pamela 14
Atsoves, Toni M . 72, 104
Aufmonn, Gory William 84 .
Austin, Kimberly Sue 84
Austin, Natalie Mory 84
Axelrod, Lindo Ru th 14
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 84
Bachrach, Steven M. 60
Bocicolupo, Ann Mory 60, 107
Bodner, Gail Beth 72
Boer, David J . 72
Bogan, Carolyn L. 60
Bohcoll, Amy Jo 72
Bailey, Gregory F. 60
Bailey, Kelly Ann 84
Bolbirer, Tracy 157
Bolcerok, Alexandro 60
Bolin, David Richard 72
Balmes, Nancy Ann 84
Baltes, Regino Mary 14
Baltes, Vickie Lisa 72
Bonothy, Andrew C. 84, 88
Barasch, Joy Eliot 84
304
Borgom ion, Brett E. 84
Borgomion, Louro L. 60
Borkoczy, Brigitte C. 60
Borkoczy, Zolton Poul 84
Boron, Debi J. 15
Boron, Jomes David 84
Boron, Jamie M. 15, 107
Borrosh, David M. 60
Bartel, Celeste R. 112
Borth, Susan G. 60
Bartlett, Patricio J . 15
Borion, Joan E. 72
Bartsch, Louro Jeon 1 5
Basner, Curtis Alon 15, 108
Boss, Barry 15, 57
Botchen, Joan Therese 84
Bou, Deborah Lynn 60
Bou, Dione Lee 60
Bouer, Charles Lorenz 84
Bouer, Jomes Thomas 72
Baumgart, Bruce A. 72
Becker, Christopher 60
Becker, Judith Louise 84
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 84, 112
Begoun, M iriam Lee 60
Beider, Kelly Terna 103
Beider, Kenneth Hory 1 5
Bellman, Roland F. 15
Bellman, Susan A. 15
Ben-Zeev Jason 72
Benbow, John A. 72
Benbow, Roberto J . 15
Bender, Ellen Joy 72
Bender, Scott M. l 5, 57
Benjoyo, More Filip 15, 107
Benjoyo, Ross Alon 72
Benson, Lorry Scott 15
Beran, Conn ie Ann 15
Berezin, Samuel B. 60
Berglund, Bridget A. 72
Bergstrom, Koren Lee 1 5
Bergstrom, Norma Koy 84
Berk, Steven N. 60
Berke, Mindy Goe 60
Berkley, Lonnie j 5, 108, 112
Berkowitz, Sandro J. 72
Berkson, Bonnie Lois 72
Berman, Clifford E. 60
Berman, Fern Beth 15
Berman, Glenn Howard 72
Berman, Morey R. 60
Bernardini, Patti 15
Bernardini, Penny J. 72
Berndt, Ronald 84
Bernstein, Arnold L. 72, 112
Bernstein, Avi Joy 111
Bernstein, Dole L. 72
Bernstein, Joanne 1 5
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 84, 90
Bernstein, Susan N. 16, 112
Berzock, Joanne 84
Bestermon, Ilene E. 60
Beswick, Pamela N. 16
Beyda, Sandee Dee 16, 107
Bianchi, Craig Alon 72
Bible, Keith 16, 98, 108
Bielski, Steven 72
Binder, Larry Mark 72
Binder, Stephen Robert 85
Birkley, Mark Anders 16
Birnberg, Renee S. 16, 107
..
Sizar, J ill Sherri 72
Bjorklund, Craig A. 16
Blockmon, Gory I. 60
Blockmon, Tommie L. 85
Blaisdell , Theodore W. 85
Blond, Holly Beth 85
Bloszynski, Gregory 16
Blott, Joseph W. 72
Blechman, Amy Gayle 60
Bleser, Thomas Michael 85
Block, Nanette 85
Block, Norgert Alon 85
Bloom, Michael Scott 60
Bloom, Robert David 72
Bloom, Scott L. 60
Blum, Merle Susan 85
Blumenstein, Rochell 16
Blumenthal, Charles 60
Blumenthal, Michael Seo 85
Bock, Bonnie Joyne 60
Bockel, Sherry E. 16
Bodi, John Jeffrey 85
Boepple, Jock Eugene 85
Bohrer, Adrienne 60
Bold, Tracy Claire 16
Bondy, Julie Ann 16, 107
Booker, David Brion 85
Booker, Lynn C. 60
Booras, Gory S. 60
Bordenet, Michael 72
Bordes, Debro Lee 16
Bordes, Lourie Morie 72
Borenstein, Robin K. 72
Borgordt, Jeffrey A. 72
Borin, Wayne E. 16
Boro, Joan Morie 85
Bothfeld, Catherine 72
Boyko, Katherine 85
Boyle, Mory Beth 68
Bradley, David Jomes 72
Broinin, Riso 73
Brandwein, Barry J . 17
Brandwein, Ronald Allen 85
Broude, Marlene J. 1 7
Broun, Debby F. 17
Braver, Allyne Joy 85
Bravo, Antonio 85
Brenner, Alon David 17
Brenner, Mork Allon 17
Bridger, Lisa L. 60
Brier, Freya 17
Brilondo, Lio Jeon 73
Brody, Andrea Rene 73
Brody, Heim Micheal 85
Brotman, Jeffrey Neal 85
Brown, John W. 73
Brown, Neil ~ 17
Brown, Steve Joseph 85
Bruchert, Gwen 85
Bruner, John Edward 17
Bruner, Potty Anne 60
Brunning, Robert T im 17
Brynjolfsson, Nino S. 73
Budzynski, John Andrew 85
Budzynski, Judith A. 61
Buffo, Carol Morie 61
Buffo, Judith Ann 85
Buffo, Marianne C. 17
Bugarin, Suzanne C. 73
Buns, Barbaro Ann 73
Burger, Donald M. 85
�Burns, Ellen Loraine 85
Burns, Lindo Ann 61
Burns, Marilyn Renee 73
Burns, Norman D. 85
Bush, Gary David 17
Butzow, Robert H. 17
Butzow, William G. 73
Bychowski, Kathleen An 85
Bydalek, Carol L. 61
Byk, Bennett Marc 85
Cogen, Donald H. 61
Calbaw, Rita J. 73
Caliva, James 73
Cal Iner, Lane A. 18
Cameron, Jay Edwin 73
Cameron, Joy Ellen 61
Camin, Meryl Ann 61
Camm, Bill 85
Cammarata, Jean M. 73, 107
Cammarata, Tina M. 18, 107
Caplan, Judith Faith 85
Cappas, Stephanie P. i 8
Caravello, Sandra Lee 85
Cardona, Yolanda T. 18
Cardona, Felix 85
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 61
Carlson, Eric William 85
Carlson, Julie Ann 73
Carlson, Kenneth W. 61
Carlson, Lori Ann 61
Carlson, Lynn Marie 18
Carlson, Thomas Arnold 85
Carson, Julie B. 18
Casey, Bill Michael 61
Casey, Daniel Joseph 18
Castianos, Carolina A. 73
Catrone, Joey 85
Catrone, Robert John 85
Cecola, Debbie 61
Cecola, Renee 85
Cenci, Debra Lynn 61
Chapman, Todd J. 18
Chen, Elaine Hwa-Ming 85
Chen, Eric 18
Chen, Pamela Ki-Mai 85
Cheung, Jean Sui 73
Chiappetta, Paul Joe 73
Chikaraishi, Nancy 73
Chimberoff, Mike David 85
Chin, Elizabeth Ling 73
Chinn, Karen Celeste 73
Chiu Francis Sung-Chew 85
Cho, Hae 85
Cholewa, Andrew H. 18
Chooewa, Richard W. 85
Choyinski, Katheryn M. 85
Cichon, Brian John 18
Cichy, Craig H. 73
Ciliberto, Steven M. 19
Cin, Bennett David 85
Cin, Elliott M. 19
Claus, Helene 73
Clesi, Elizabeth M. 61
Cocking, Tammera Kay 85
Cocozza, Christine Rene 86
Cohan, Gina Lynn 86
Cohan, Gregg Rome 86, 108
Cohan, Jodi B. 61
Cohen, Darcy Ellen 86
Cohen, David Jay 86, 108
Cohen, David Lee 86
Cohen, Elisa D. 73
Cohen, Gerald Allen 73
Cohen, Joelynn H. 19
Cohen, Jordon Scott 19
Cohen, Marc Scott 73
Cohen, Marci B. 61
Cohen, Marlo Lee 7 3
Cohen, Michael 73
Cohen, Randy Phillip 19
Cohen, Sandra Joyce 19, 107
Cohen, Shirley Lynn 73
Cohen, Steve Joel 19
Cohen, Susan Beth 61, 107
Colen, David Michael 73, 109
Colette, Anthony G. 73
Calky, Dawn B. 73
Coltharp, Janice M. 19
Conklin, Patricia El 19
Canner, Bart Wayne 19
Considine, Susie M. 73
Coplan, Lindo B. 73
Carrigan, Peter John 61
Costis, John A. 73
Coursey, John Daniel 73
Coward, Michael Lee 73
Cozzo, Donna Marie 73
Cralli, Joseph Lee 86
Cress, Alice Elaine 73
Cress, Vicki Lynn 19
Cristol, Dean Stuart 19
Cul lotto, Cynthia A. 73
Cysewski, Susan H. 19
Cywinski, Denise C. 61
Daehler, Robert William 61
Damato, David E. 19
Damore, Donna Morie 61
Doniel, Nelly 19, 107
. Dossinger, Lori Jeon 73, 74
Daus, Jeffcey Alon 7 4
Doyon, Maurice Jock 19
Doyne, Bruce Michael 19
Deosey, Colleen M. 61, 67
Dedo, AnnetteMorie 19, 105
Dedo, Patricio Morie 74, 104
Deer, Debbie Koren 57
Deger, Druonn 19
Degroot, Jomes P. 61
Deleonardis, Bob A. 7 4
Delfino, Giovanna T. 61
Dell, George Holling 19
Deppong, Joseph J. 61
Dermer, Koren L. 61
Desalvo, Paulette R. 61, 105
Desalvo, Soro Lynn 20
Desalvo, William A. 61
Desnet, Marlo 20
Desnet, Nancy Ann 86
Deters, Thomas C. 7 4
Diokoumis, Kathryn L. 20, 107
Diamond, Abbe E. 20
Dibosilio, Jomes R. 74
Dickstein, Dedra N. 20
Diederich, Loura J. 74
Digonci, Todd T. 74
Dino, Lisa Renee 86
Dinse, Curt W. 20
Dione, Jeffrey Mork 61
Dluzen, Geraldine 7 4
Dmytro, Gene Wolter 7 4
Dmytro, Michael L. 61
Doderer, Annette S. 61
Doderer, John Ewald 20
Doderer, Walter Dean 86
Dolan, Joy Mary 20
Dolin, Bruce Steven 7 4, 100
Dolinko, Alan R. 85, 86
Dominic, Carole Ann 74
Dominic, Joann J. 74
Denenberg, Fran I. 86, 94, 103
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 86
Dordick, Peter David 20
Dorfman, Nancy Ellen 20
Dorne, Pamela E. 61
Dosse, Susan 4 7
Downes, Audrey Lynn 61
Doyle, Joanne E. 61
Drazner, Cary Neil 20, 107
Drazner, Rick 7 4
Drazner, Stacey Sue 7 4, 79, 107
Drews, John D. 20
Drexler, Denise 61
Drexler, Geri Lynn 86
Dubas, Charles Gerard 86
Dubin, David Joel 61
Duebner, Denise M. 74
Dulleck, Greg John 86
Dulleck, John Paul 20
Durso, Debra A. 86
Durso, Kathleen M. 20
Dutt, John Emil 7 4
Dutt, Kathryn Claire 20
Dyslin, Cathy Lynn 20
Dzielski, Leonard J. 20
Dzielski, Linda Jay 86
Ebeling, Jutta 74
Eberhardt, Rita T. 7 4
Eck, Nancy Ellen 86
Eckardt, Christy Ann 86
Edelson, Terri L. 62
Edelstein, Mark Stephen 86
Edington, David W. 7 4
Edington, Lawrence J. 20
Edmonds, Sue Lee 62
Edwards, Deborah Ann 20
Edwards, Steven Michael 86
E'gebrecht, Stewart 62
Ehos, Michael Allen 74
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 86
Eickhoff, Janet A. 62
Eischen, Timothy R. 111
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 86
Eissmon, Lindo Phyliss 86
Eissmon, Mork Poul 20
Ekenberg Jomes W. 2 1
Elbin, Debbie Ann 2 1
Elbin, Susie Dori 74
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 86
Elliott, Coquette C . 62
Ellis, Hope Stoey 86
Ellis, Noreen Cindy 86
Ellyne, Darcie Koy 86
Elrod, Audrey M. 74
English, Joseph F. 21
English, Marguerite 21
Epsteen, Joyce L. 211
Ericksen, Carol L. 62
Erickson, Chris Jomes 86
Erickson, Connie L. 86
Erickson, Glod H. 62
Erickson, Jeffrey E. 62
Erickson, Koren Ann 86, 188
Erickson, Katherine 74
305
�Erickson, Kenneth 62, 108
Erickson, Mark Berne 21
Erickson, Merilee Ann 86
Erickson, Nancy Joan 21
Eriksson, Glen Algot 74
Erlichman, Marc Ethan 87
Erpelding, James K. 2 1
Erpelding, MaryKay 82
Eselevsky, Noemi 74
Esterl Lisa Renee 87
Estes, Eric G. 87
Evans, Audri Janet 87
Evans, Diane Halli 21
Fob.ion, Martin Scott 21
Fahey, Kathleen M. 74
Faingold, Alan Mark 21
Faingold, Alyce Sue 87
Fairley, Richard J. 62
Fairley, Susan Jean 2J
Falk, Annalee F. 74
Fallon, Diane Marie 7 4
Favell, Terri Lynn 62
Faye, Howard Jeffrey 21
Faye, Robin Carole 74, 107
Feiler, David Dean 87
Feldman, Alan J. 21
Feldman, Audrey H. 22
hel , P_pula 22
el, Maxine L. 62
n, Glenn Elliot 87
, Koren Sue 62
, Poul Ross 87
k, Jomes Poul 22
ic, Rosemary 87
e, Marlo Robin 22, 87
nk, David S. 75
ink, Laurel Ann 23
Firfer, Owen Michael 87
Fischer, Bibi 23
Fischer, Fred Ernst 75
Fishbein, Ellen 75
Fi shbein, Francine S. 23
Fisher, Poul Robert 23
Fisher, Shelley 23
Fisher, Steven Barry 87
Fisher, Susan B. 75
Fishman, Howard Poul 87
Fishman, Lindo K. 23
Flannery, John F. 75
Fleming, Peter F. 62
Flink, Grant Albert 23
Flood, Anne Morie 23
Flood, William Joseph 87
Fogelson, Andrea A. 23
Fornoris, George L. 75
Fortman, Carol E. 75
Fortman, Michael W. 62
Fortuna, Joann M. 62
Fougerousse, Jeff M. 23
Fougerousse, Jerry T. 75
Fouty, Judith Ann 87
Fox, Benjamin Howard 75, 87
Fox, Donna Marie 75, 111
Fox, Michael Alon 87
Foyteck, Rob D. 23
Froke, Carol Ann 75
Fronk, Jody Lynn 75
Fronk, Lisa Ann 74, 75
Franklin, Richard M. 231
Frozin, Glenn F. 62
Freedkin, Richard J. 23
freedman, David J. 23
306
Freedman, Ellen Sue 75
Freeman, Carol Ann 62
Freeman, Mark K. 24
Frey, Daniel Leslie 87
Frey, Greg Lawrence 75
Friedman, Bruce A. 62
Friedman, Cathy Ann 24
Friedman, David B. 62
Friedman, Richard N. 75
Friedman, Terri F. 75
Friend, Trgcy Dee 8 7
Fritsch, William H. 75
Fuentes, Sylvia Rod 86, 87
Fukuchi, Harumi Miko 87
Funai, Shari K. 62
Gabriel, Laura G. 87
Gabriel, Robert Paul 67
Gacki, John Edward 87
Gacki, Kimberly Ann 62
Gaertner, Karen M. 75
Gaffen, Cindy Gay 75
Gaffen, Mark Arnold 24, 108
Gagesch, George Richard 87
Gagesch, Kathy Hilde 24
Gagesch, Linda M. 75
Gajewski, Donna Mori 24
Galford, Brion Todd 62
Galindo, Constance Lour 87
Galindo, Steve Lloyd 24
Galindo, Victoria E. 24
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 87
Gallagher, Sharon P. 24
Gonellen Edward W. 62
Ganz, Michael A. 24
Garland, Heidi Adele 62
Gorman, Reni Lauren 75
Gorman, Mitchell 62
Gardon, Nanci Debra 62
Gartner, Tommy Ann 24
Gates, Morty Frank 75
Gekas, Connie Mario 87
Gekas, Diana P. 62
Gelfman, Stuart G. 62
George, George 87
Georgouses, Nick G. 62
Gerber, Fredrick W. 75
Gershonov, Ellen B. 62
Gerstein, Jon R. 75
Gettlemon, Julie 24
Gionukos, Floro 24
Gielow, Scott C. 87
Gilbert, Natalie Ann 87
Gillen, Kelli Ann 87
Ginsberg, Barbaro S. 25
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 87
Ginsburg, Cheryl Ann 75
Ginsburg, Cindy Foye 25
Ginsburg, David B. 75
Ginsburg, Keith B. 62, 72
Globerson, Susan Devara 87
Gloden, Erol M. 87
Glaser, Michele Sue 87
Glasneck, Ramano Lynn 87
Glenner, Mark Steven 75
Glick, Lisa Jill 75
Goebel, Barbara Eve 75
Goetz, Thomas 87
Gokbudak, Brent F. 62
Gokbudak, Erroll Bland 87
Gold, Cari R. 25
Goldberg, Bonnie Ann 25
Goldberg, Diane Lois 87
Goldberg Jerrold 25
Goldberg Judi Hope 25
Goldberg, Lee S. 25
Goldberg, Lindo J. 75
Goldberg, Neal 75
Goldberg, Susan C. 75
Goldblatt, Mitchell L. 87
Golden, Alon Brent 75
Golden, Shelley Eve 87
Goldman, Ion J. 25
Goldman, JoAnne 25
Goldstein, Beverly R. 25
Goldstein, Deborah Beth 87
Goldstein, Lorry E. 25
Goildstein, Norma Jeon 88
Goldstick, Lindo R. 62
Golub, Ellen Roe 75
Golub, Neal Jeffrey 26
Gomez, Susan West 75
Gonzoles, Norman D. 26
Gonzolez, Daniel V. 62
Goodcose, Ttl'omos R. 75
Goodcose, Tim W. 62
Gooding, Don William 75
Goodman, Koren Beth 88
Goodmon, Lonee A. 75
Goodmon, Lori Jill 75
Goodmon, Marica E. 26
Goodman, Steven Robert 88
Goone, David Scott 75
Geppert, Fronk T. 75
Gordon, Andrea Beth 75
Gordon, Robin A. 75
Gordon, Suzi 26
Goren, William David 75
Gorski, Patrice 26
Graham, Angelo Agnes 75
Graham, Penny Lynn 88
Gronotelli, Sondra Lynn 88
Grant, Jeffrey Scott 88
Gross, Christina Mario 88
Graubart, Steve 26
Green, Alon Scott 107
Green, Caryn C. 63
Green, Denise Joy 88
Green, Joel David 26
Green, Maureen 63
Greenberg, Doniel Lee 88
Greenman, Amy Sue 63
Greenspan, Barbaro Sue 88
Gregory, Ted Charles 63
Grenda, Christopher Ala 88
Grenda, Joseph R. 26
Groeling, Richard J. 26
Gromke, Angelo Joy 75
Gromke, Marianne 26
Groner, Marilyn Joy 75
Groner, Robin Leslie 26
Groos, Sheldon J. 75
Gross, Virginia Mory 88
Grosse, Jomes Gilbert 88
Grossman, Jamie I. 75
Grossman, Cathy Lynn 63
Grujonoc, Ljubiso L. 76
Grunfeld, Zivo Ester 88
Guoland, Albert Cosimo 88
Guolano, Rita Lynn 26
Gubin, Mindi Dee 88
Guggenheim, David M. 76
Gumolo, Joseph L. 26
Gump, Joseph Mike 76
Gump, Margaret Mory 88
�Gump, Martha Mary 63, 99, l 00
Gunnarson, Albert Hans 88
Gunnarson, Lydia Ann 63
Gunther, Susan Lo is 88
Gussis, Robin 26
Gutenkauf, Diane C. 63
Gutenkauf, Karen Lee 88
Guthman, G. Roberta 27
Haas, Robert M. 63
Haberkorn, Patricia 27
Hacker, Susan L. 63, l 07
Hagopian, Sonia Elyse 88
Hajduk, Cary Chester 27
Halap, Marc Phillip 27
Halap, Michael 88
Halfpap, Sandra M. 76
Hall, Rosanne Mary 63
Hallberg, Ann Elizab 27
Halperin, Daniel A. 27
Halperin, David Alan 27
Halperin, Wendy Lynn 76
Hamann, Kirk Franklin 88
Hamann, Susan Louise 63
Handzel, John Joseph 76
Handzel, Mark William 88
Hannum, Mike Joseph 88
Hanover, Larry R. 76
Hanrahan, Catherine l 05
Hansen, Cindy Cary 63, l 07
Hansen, Leslie Anne 76
Hanson, Tony 88
Haramaras, Steve 76
Hardt, Valery Lynn 76
Harrelson, Sara Katheri 88
Harrer, Michael Robert 88
Horris, Christopher Jam 88
Harris, Mitchel B. 27
Harris, Neal Craig 76
Martogh, Charles B. 27
Hartwig, Sonia B. 27
Haskell, Sharon A. 27
Hattendorf, James E. 63
Haupers, James M. 27
Haupers, Jon Stuart 27
Hayes, Chris Robert 63
Hayman, Nancy S. 27
Hebsan, Gregory S. 63
Hecktman, Jamie Dee 28
Hed, Leslie Renee 76
Hedrick, Gerald M. 76
Hedrick, Theresa Ann 76
Heidkamp, Judith Ann 28, 88
Heidkamp, Brian Callan 88
Heimler, Ellen Ann 76
Heinz, Andrew John 28
Heinz, Barbara J. 63
Heinz, James V. 88
Heinz, Joan Marie 88
Heinz, Margot Marv 28
Heinz, Patricia 88
Helas, Victor Pete 63
Helgeson, Paul H. 88
Heller, Marcy Beth 76
Henning, Pamela Jean 88
Hentz, Mary Ellen 28
Herold, Dawn L. 63
Hersh, Marcia 76
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 63
Hesner, Paul E. 63
Heyman, Stanley E. 63
Hickey, Amy L. 63
Hickey, Diane 28
Higus, David Loren 28
Hilanica, Amy 88
Hildebrand, Dennis Keit 88
Hildebrand, Katherin 63
Hildner, Eric Byron 88
Hilkin, Patricia A. 88
Hill," Bonnie Joy 28
Hill, Jeffrey V. 28
Himmler, Craig S. 76
Himmler, Michael A. 63
Hintz, Carla Cay 63
Hintz, Carlyn Jean 28, l 05
Hintz, Corinne Marie 88
Hintz, Diana Jo 76
Hirakawa, Diane Sue 76, 104
Hirsch, Amie Fern 28
Hirsch, Lauren Dee 76
Hirsch, Linda Lee 88
Hirsch, Susan Ann 28
Hirsch, Wendi 76
Hirschauer, Anny Kim 63
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue 89
Hoban, Ann 7 6
Hoban, Kevin T. 63
Hobin, Adrienne M. 28
Hochberg, Ira S. 29
Hoeft, Daniel Allen 29
Hoelbl, William Thomas 63
Hoffman, Daniel J. 76
Hoffman, Gina Louise 76
Hoffman, Judith A. 29
Mrs. M. Hoffman l 00
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 89
Hoglan, Christine B. 76
Hahs, Karen Jo 89
Hohs, Nancy Marie 63
Hahs, Stephen M. 29, 108
Hojnacki, Craig Alan 29
Holman, Laurie J . 63, 107
Holmblad, Beverly A. 76
Holtzman, Gayle Joy 89
Homer, Mork 29, 98
Herberg, Michael Alan 89, l 08
Hornstein, Barton A. 63
Hornstein, Rachel Ann 89
Horwich, Jill 29, 107
Horwitz, Randy Janot 29, l 08
Horwitz, Sheri D. 64, l 00
Hosar.ma, Richard 64
Hosfield, James Andrew 89, l 07
Hosfield, Julie A. 29
Hren, Kimberly Gray 64
Huber, Julie Ann 89
Hughes, David 29
Hughes, John James 76
Hughes, Susan Jean 76
Hurwich, Daniel Ben 89, l 08
Hyams, Chuck David 64
Hyosaka, Jeffrey S. 76
Imhof, Mark Robert 89
Ing, Irena Silwai 29
loannou, Eugenia 89
loannou, John 29
lrpino, Chris Alan 89
Isaac, Michael Loui 76
Isaacson, Melissa Kay 89
Isaacson, Michael A. 29
lsenstein, Karen 76
Isner, Debra Lynn 30
Isner, ldalee 30
lssen, Marshall G. 98
lssen, Sima Gail 30
Iverson, Celeste I. 76
Iverson, Gabrielle lone 89
lvkovich, Deon 30
lzenstark, Debro Michel 89
Jacobs, Howard Alan 30
Jacobs, Keith Brian 89
Jacobs, Matthew Dave 7 6
Jacobs, Mike John 64
Jacobsen, Jill K. 30
Jacobson, Loreen Gayle 89
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 87, 89
Jaffe, Neal Alan 89
Jaffee, Karen Lynn 76
Jaffee, Susan Beth 30
Jakiel, Katherine Estel 89
Jakubik, Michael G. 30
James, Dawn Marie 89
James, Mary Karen 3 l
Japely, Peggy Mary 89
Jaremus, Juliana 64, 100
Jaskolka, Mark Allen 31
Jensen, Greg John 89
Jensen, Kenneth W. 3 l
Jensen, Ric hard L. 64
Jensen, Roy Eric 64
Jernberg, Kimberly W . 76
Jerney, Timothy Scot 76
Jobst, Darlene Gay 31 ·
Jaffrey, Robin Beth 76
Johanson, Carl David 77
Johanson, John Paul 77, 89
Johnson, Debby Ann 3 1
Johnson, Debra Ann 7 6
Johnson, Gary W. 31
Johnson, Jane A. 64
Johnson, Norman Blake 89
Johnson, Sue Ann 77
Johnson, Susan Andrea 89
Joo, Yungnan Esther 77
Jordan, Leslie K. 64
Jordan, R. Charles 64
Jorgensen, Michelle E. 89
Joseph, David 7 6
Joseph, Laura Ann 3 l
Jozsi, Thomas Albert 89
Jung, Chris Raymond 31
Jung, Geralyn Patti 76, 77
Jung, Jane Lori 89
Jung, Kathleen Mary 89
Jung, Russell W. 32
Kaden, Neil J. 32
Kadota, Christopher S. 89
Kadota, Robert B. 64
Kahn, Merle Deborah 89
Kahn, Randall Scott 32
Kalas, Carolynn Morie 89
Kalas, John 32
Kalas, Michael E. 32
Kalfen, Marilyn Joy 76
Kalter, Henry A. 32
Kaminer, Amy Beth 77
Kamradt, Kathleen M. 64
Kang, James 32
Kanter, Heidi 77
Kanter, Helene R. 77
Kanter, Lorri Ellen 32
Kapelanski, MaryJane 77, 111
Kaplan, Allan M. 64, 99
Kap lan, Gary Curtis 89
Kaplan, Jody Sima 11 l
Kaplan, Joseph M. 64
Kaplan, Steve D. 64
307
�Kaplan, Susan 64
Kapuscins ki, Arlene 77
Korobinos, Christ H. 32
Korochun, Debro Ann 89
Korolekos, Ida 77
Korkow, Lori Anne 64
Korleskey, Lili Ann 32
Korleskey, Morty J. 77
Karlin, Lee Michael 32
Korlove, Rita Morie 77
Karp, Loren Felicio 64
Karpinski, Cameron Jeon 89
Koskel, Joy Joseph 32
Kosten, Debro A. 64
Koszniok, Kenneth Brion 89
Katona, Peter M. 77
Kotsoulis, Nick Jomes 89
Kotz, Joanne 64
Kotzowsky, Craig S. 77
Kauffman, Sheila 32
Kaufman, Betty L. 77
Kaufman, Debbie J. 33
Kaufman, Ellen Cheryl 89
Kaufman, Nori Ann 89, 100
Kaufman, Tomi 100
Keinrod, Heidi 77
Kellman, Bob Edward 33
Kelly, John Charles 77
Kelly, Julianne Therese 89
Kempf, Elfriede Charlot 89
Kencos, Anne Lillian 90
Kenn, Susan 90
Keno, Adam Gould 90
Kerbel, Dorrell A. 64
Kerbel, Kimberly Ann 77
Kerbel, Michael I. 64
Kesselman , Kathy L. 77, 90
Kestler, Cindy J. 64
Kestler, Steve Jomes 90
Kezdi, Louro Jeon 77
Khorosch, Lisa Lynn 90
Kiang, Richard 77
Kibort, Janice Lynn 77
Kimura, Spencer Y. 33
King, Louro Ann 90
Kipnis, Lori Sue 77
Kirschbau m, Diano R. 111
Kirshner, Biron M. 64, 111
Kirshner, Brion M. 64, 111
Kite, Maureen, Susan 77
Kitowski, Lynda L. 64
Klancnik, Edward G. 77
Klancnik, Michael S. 33
Klorck, Richard S. 77
Klouss, Mortin Poul 90
Kleifield, lliso Ann 64
Kleifield, Janice L. 77, I 04
Klein, Gory T. 64, 100
Klein, Greg Joseph 64, 70, 100
Klein, Jodi Ann 33
Klein, Lisa 64
Klein, Marsha Susan 90
Klein, Sandro Lynn 33
Klein, William 33
Klein, Michael Bennett 90
Klemens, Mork Randel 64
Klemptner , Rondy M. 33
Klinenberg , Edward J. 90, 98
Klint, Kenneth Eric 90
308
Kloser, Charles Edw. 77
Kluegel, Pam Chorlee 33
Klymon, Nancy Jeon 90
Knoblock, Lynne D. 64
Knox, Nancy Ann 33
Knox, Scott J. 77
Koch, Marcus F. 77
Koch, Mortin Poul 34
Kochmon, Michael Lee 90
Koda, Don Jomes 34
Koek, Philip David 77
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 90
Kohls, Rondy Allen 64
Kohrman, Kathy Ann 34
Kokinis, Carol
Kolas, Julie Ann 64
Koll ins, Lindo J. 64
Kondratow icz, Dione 77
Kondratow icz, John 34
Kondratow icz, Mike D. 34
Konsewicz, Peter Poul 90
Korb, Richard W. 77, I 07
Korer, Jacalyn 90, 92
Korer, Lorry 64, 107
Korer, Carol 34
Korman, Hennie Lynne 90
Korn it, Lawrence David I 09
Kotarski, Brion R. 78
Kotsiopoulos, Jeon 78
Kozelko, Steven P. 34
Kozer, Keith L. 78
Kozil, Michael Hugh 90
Kozokor, Lori Ann 34
Kozub, Suzanne C. 34
Kroft, Koren Debro 90, 94, 100
Krolis, Georgia K. 90
Krone, Amy Marcia 78
Krosowsky, Koren L. 78
Krous, Koren Leslie 78
Krouse, Jeanne Morie 34, 78
Krouse, Robert Charles 90
Kreda, Lori S. 34
Kreiner, Karen C. 90
Kron, Joel S. 64
Kron, Jon David 78
Kron, Kenny Alon 78
Kron, Peter Willi 90
Kropp, Brion Tom 78
Krozel, Reta Ann 90
Kruczinski , Fredric 64
Krueger, Kathleen Morie 90
Kruger, Donita Lee 90
Kruger, Scott Edward 78
Krum, Heidi Benito 90
Kuan, Anita Diamond 78
Kubnick, Komo 34
Kumkoski, Fronk J. 78
Kummel, Gordon 90
Kwiecinski, Koren B. 78
Ladin, Kevin Deon 78
Lohikoinen , Debro S. 78
Lamm, Cheryl Dona 90
Lamm, Jeff David 78
Lampert, Marlo 34
Lampkin, Doniel S. 78
Longe, Koren Lee 35
Lanners, Jock 78
Lanners, Rick 90
Lapinski, Lisa M. 78
Large, Jomes Daniel 35
Larosa, Tina Morie 78
Larsen, Glenn Erik 35
Larsson, Adelle E. 78
Larsson, Zereldo L. 64
Lortz, Lisa 64
Lorzo, April 35
Lorzo, Robin 35
Lasky, Lorry Scott 90
Lauders, Linda Dione 35
Lauter, Janet Ann 90
Lazar, Ellen Rhonda 78
Leach, Barbara J . 62, 64
Leach, David W. 64
Lease, Gory Michael 35
Lease, Janet M. 64
Leavitt, Jeffrey I. 78
Lecomte, Jeff Louis 90
Lehner, Katie Ellen 78
Lehner, Vicky Lynn 35
Lehmer, Lori Lee 35
Leichsenri ng, Jeanne 78
Leider, Mark J. 64
Leider, Mory Anne 90
Leifer, Wendy Heloin 35
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 90
Lejeune, Stephen M. 65
Lemsky, Carolyn M. 78
Lemsky, Mitch David I 07
Leonard, Lori A. 65
Lepik, Roland R. 78
Lerner, Marcy 107
Lesser, Gail Nan 90
Levey, David Alan 35
Levey, Edan Scott 90
Levi, Ronda Sue 90
Levi, Steffani, Em 35
Levin, Gary J. 90
Levin, Ira Philip 36, 107
Levin, Julie Anne 78
Levin, Laurence L. 65
Levin, Sheryl Beth 78
Levinthal, Steven Jay 90, 98
Levitan, Rachel 91
Levitt, Michael I. 65
Levitt, Renee Susan 91
Levy, Robert Jay 91
Levy, Rochelle 78
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 93
Libman, Stephen M. 78
Lichten, Sandy G. 36
Lichter, Cheryl Beth 91
Lichter, Eileen 79, 107
Lieb, Ellen Susanne 79, 107
Lieberman-, Marcia L. 65
Lieberman , Mitchell Aar 91
Lindgren, Robert E. 65
Lindgren, Steven Ray 36
Linke, Richard Kenne 36
Linn, Andrea Brooks 36
Linn, John A. 36
Lippe, Suzanne 79
Lipschultz , Don M. 65
Lipshutz, Steve I. 65
Lisco, Kathy Celeste 91
Liskor, Jeffrey Earl 65
Liss, Lauren Lynn 36, I 07
Litchfield, Ken P. 65
Litke, Edward C. 65
�Lloyd, Keli Erin 91
Loggarakis, Sandy 91
Lohre, Frank Hubert 91
Loiacono, Janet Lynn 36
Loiacono, Joseph M. 65
Laiben, Theodore G. 36
Long, Merideth Anne 36
Loos, Diane Marie 36
Losie, Ava Jane 79
Loukis, Arlene P. 79
Lovelady, Peggie M. 36
Lowe, Russell Kwong 36
Luckenbach , Sandra L. 65, l 07
Luppo, Anna 65
Luppo, Maria 91
Luskin, Kenneth Alan 36
Lygiros, Lee B. 36
Lyman, Carey Jean 65
Lyman, Diane 36
Lyman, James P. 36
Lyman, Jennifer Joan 79
Lyman, Mary Catherine 91
Lyon, Vance Andrew 36
Lytton, Amy Bert 91
Madziarek, Kenneth G. 79
Mahan, Michales Joseph 91
Mahnke, Susanmarie 65, l 07
Majewski, Karen S. 65
Malina, Daniel I. 65
Malkin, Joel David 65
Malkin, Randi 79
Malkin, Stephen Jay 91
Malloy, John Steven 91
Malloy, Sharon Ann 65
Malone, Jeanne A. 65
Malone, Kevin John 91
Mandel, Freda Lynn 79
Mandel, Kenneth), 36
Mann, Marc A. 65
Mann, Michele Ellen 36
Mann, Renee 37
Mann, Sheri Lynn 37
Mann, William Jay 37
Manzara, Brad W. 79
Marchiafav a, Josephine 91
Marcus, Jami Lynn 79
Marcus, Jeff Brian 79
Margetis, Renee 91
Marks, Kimberly Sue 79
Marks, Roberta Lynne 37
Marks, Rabin Debra 65
Marks, Steven Michael 91
Marmitt, Judy Mary 37
Maron, Mark S. 37
Maron, Rita Audrey 75, 79
Maran, Robert Joel 65
Martin, Charle Ann 65
Martin, Janet Lynn 37
Martin, William C. 37
Maslov, Marcy Joy 79
Masters, Nancy A. 37
Masters, Steven D. 65, l 09
Masterton, Phillip 65
Mathis, Byran Claude 91
Mathis, Deborah Ann 91
Mauer, Laurie Ann 79
May, Dianne Marie 91
Mayer, Christine Ann 91
Mayer, Judy Maria 65
Mayer, Robin Lynn 79
Maynard, Denise M. 79
Maynard, Terese M. 37
McCarthy, Joseph M. 65
McCarthy, Mike James 91
McCarty, Andrew Lee 91
McCown, Linda Arlene 79
McGrann, Jack Arthur 37
McGuire, Kim D. 37
Mclean, Danna Marie 37
Mclean, James Robert 79
McNichols, Andrew Shaun 91
Medwed, Debbie A. 79, l 04
Medwed, Mark Landon 37
Medwed, Melissa J. 91
Meier, Diane Marie 79
Meier, Donald Robert 65
Meier, Joan Ellen 91
Melnick, Michael P. 79
Meltzer, Mark Ira 65
Memhardt, Marcia Lyn 37
Mendheim, Kim S. 79
Menter, James 91
Mersch, Nancy Ann 79
Messink, James L. 65
Messink, Kathleen Nanne 91
Metrick, Lori B. 79
Meyer, Dana Lynn 79
Meyer, Howard 79, 111
Meyer, Piper Anne 37
Meyer, Scott 37
Meyers, David 37
Michelsen, Pam Ann 91
Michel, Sandra L. 65
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 91
Mielke, Susan Mary 91
Milanich, Amy Kathleen 111
Miles, Jay H. 91
Miles, Mark Emery 38
Milewski, Valerie A. 65
Milewski, Vivian Stepha 91
Miller, Bartley Paul 98
Miller, Brian Jay 38
Miller, Carol Jay 38
Miller, Clifford W. 38, 100
Miller, David 38
Miller, Karen Ann 91
Miller, Katherine A. 38
Miller, Marylou 91
Miller, Sharon A. 38
Miller, Steve G. 65
Miller, Steve M. 65
Mills, Kris Sue 65
Mion, Garry 38
Mirowski, Teresa J. 38
Misles, Jacki Rae 39
Missner, Gary S. 39
Mita, David Gregory 79
Mitchell, Andrea K. 79
Mitchell, Bradley L. 79, 109
Mitsui, Paul 91
Mittel, Robert Bruce 39
Moch, Adrienne J. 65
Moeller, Lisa 65
Monreal, Margaret 39
Montenegro , David 79
Mooradian, Mark Jaes 39
Mooradian, Matt Alan 65
Moravcik, Joe Mike 79
Moreton, William W . 79
Morgan, Carolyn Jean 39
Morrison, Rayna E. 79
Mortellaro, Celeste 65
Morton, Karen E. 79
Morton, Steven Jay 39
Morton, David Leon 91
Moss, Rachelle 39
Mostacci, Maureen ·c. 40
Matyi, Ed"Vina F. 40
May, Donald 91
May, Judy Y. 65
Moy, Victoria 65
Mueller, Charles Willia 91
Mueller, Christine 79
Mueller, Gary Allen 91
Mueller, James C. 40
Mueller, Jeradine M. 79
Mueller, John Frederick 40
Mueller, Keith H. 65
Mueller, Rita Mary 79
Murgas, Elizabeth D. 79
Murphy, Allen Joseph 91
Murphy, Clifford P. 40
Murphy, Kevin Arthur 80
Murray, Kathleen 40
Murray, McGarry P. 80
Myers, Michael 80
Mylander, Kevin A. 40
Nachbauer, Lorraine Mar 40
Nadder, Allison Donna 92
Nadder, Claudia Lynn 80
Nagelberg, Steven J. 40
Najarian, Steven M. 80
Nawiesniak, Cynthia Mar 92
Negron, Jase 92
Neiberg, Robin Gail 40
Neidhart, Cynthia M. 65
Nelson, David Warren 92
Nelson, Danna Lynne 80
Nelson, Joyce A. 66
Nelson, Mindy 92
Nelson, Pamela Joy 80
Neuman, Christine J. 80
Neuman, Larry Frank 40
Newman, Jody L. 4 l
Newman, Jonathan Lee 92
Newman, Scott C. 80
Newman, Sherri Robin 4 1
Newman, Stefanie H. 41
Newrall, Dan N. 66
Niles, Michael Frank 41
Nitsche, Andrea Lynn 41
Nitsche, Scott Robert 92
Niven, Juliette Ann 92
Niven, Kim M. 66
Noddin, Patricia Ann 41
Naffz, James William 80
Nokell, Julie Ellen 66
Nolte, Catherine M. 80
Nord, Deborah Ann 66
Nordeen, Danna Marie 80
Nordskog, Lisa C. 66
Nordskog, Richard Alan 92
Noren, Scott Andrew
Norman, Gail Louise 92
Norman, Sandra Lynn 80
Narum, Mary Rita 66
Noto, Marienne D. 4 l
309
�Novok, Dov id 4 1, 98, 108
Novak, Julie 41
Nowak, Norman Joy 80
Nudelman, Charles J. 80
Nudelman, Helene Che 41
Nudelman, Jeon Beth 80
Nudelman, Sheri Bobs 66
Nylen, Koren L. 41
0 Callaghan, Patrick J. 92
0 Heath, Katherine Mory 92
0 Shonna, Donna Lynn 92
Oberlander, Michael 66
Oberrotmon, Don Michael 92
Obrien, Virginio Ann 80
Ochsmann, Lore 4 1
Ochsmann, Jenny 92
Odyniec, Emily D. 92
Ohara, Kathleen Ann 4 1
Oheath, Koren Ann 80
Okamura, Kerry Michiko 92
Okun, Scott David 66
Olander, John Raymond 92
Olson, Ellen Kathl een 92
Olson, Lauro Jeon 41
Olson, Lindo Jeon 92
Ol son, Scott B. 66
Omalley, Maureen M. 66
Oppenheim, Cathy 42
Oppenheim, Mitche ll 66
Orchow, Mirta 66
Orford, Peter Jomes 57
Orourke, Angela 42
Oscherwitz, Jon 80
Oscherwitz, Julie 92
Osmolok, Jeff 92
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 66
Ostensen, Robert G. 80
Page, Gary Alan 92
Page, Liso A. 66
Polin, Diane 92, 112
Ponagiotoros, Ted A. 42
Panagos, Virginia 42
Panchisin, Mark 0. 80
Pandazi, Diane 92
Panek, John Gregory 42
Pang, Thomas Ying-Chung 92
Panik, Nancy Ann 42
Panousieres, Deno J. 66
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 92
Parisi, Carol Ann 80
Partington, Deborah 42
Partington, Janet Lynn 92
Pasek, Linda Sue 42
Pattison, William L. 66, 107
Paulis, Donno Mae 66
Povlik, Susan Marie 80
Pearlman, Marla Joy 80
Pearson, Kenneth 42
Pecho, Pamela Ann 42
Peck, Robert Dean 42
Pegoraro, Michael Thoma 92
Peischl, Ernest Steven 92
Penn, Robert Howard 43
Perl, Barron Stuart 92
Perl, Joshua M. 43
Perl, Seth Elliott 80
Perlin, Robert Ames 99
Perlman, Amy Robin 43
Perlman, Debra Beth 92
310
fl
Perlman, Judith Ann 43
Perlman, Michael L. 43, 99
Perlow, Earl D. 43
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 92
Peterson, Charles R. 66
Peterson, Gail 80
Peterson, Poul Elmer 43
Peven, Sherry D. 80
Piccioni, Cathy 80
Pike, Lenn; 80
Piscalistis, Elena 43
Plasencia, Tery 66
Plott, Andrew Lloyd 92
Platt, Donna Lynn 44, 107
Plott, Marc Edwin 66
Plotnick, Stephen M . 44
Pobol, James 44
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 66
Pockrandt, Gary 92
Podell, Lisa Fran 44
Polin, Jan Robin 44
Polin, Susan V. 66
Polito, Dean Richard 66
Pollack, Mark 72
Pollyea, Heidi N. 66
Polonsky, Laurio Malody 92
Pomper, Mitch Howard 44
Ponitch, Julie Lynn 92
Porcaro, N ick J. 80
Porcaro, Robert Ke ith 92
Porter, Bob S. 66
Porter, William P. 80
Portugal, Gail 80
Portugal, Gary 80
Potash, Edward Murray 92
Potash, Mark A. 66
Poticha, Meryl Stacy 92
Potysman, Troy 92
Powell, Adrienne L. 66
Price, Michelle A. 66
Prinz, Michael David 44
Prinz, Steven Mork 93
Prochotsky, David J. 44
Prachotsky, Mary Beth 93
Provost, Joseph T. 44
Puetz, Michael Henry 44
Putterman, Joyce C. 44
Putz, Christ ine A. 66
Pyrillis, Rita 93
Pyshos, Constance L. 81
Qualiardi, William John 93
Quirin, Nancy D. 44
Quirk, Jane Mary 93
Quirk, Mau reen Ann 44
Rabey, Jack Stephen 81
Rabin, Mitchel l Ira 44
Rabin, Susan 81
Rafferty, Maureen T. 93
Rakosky,~e"'Thomas 45
Ramis, Debbie L. 66
Rami , Richard A 81
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 93
Rappin, Marc Alan 81
Rapport, Debra Anne 45
Ratner, Tam nadine 93
Redick, Steven Ray 8 1
Regin, Suzanne Pearl 66
Reichert, Richard R. 93
Reifenberg, Joseph 0. 81
Reinhard, Kathryn E. 81
Remus, Diana Lynn 81
Remus, Loura An ne 45
Rice, Edward Hoyim 93
Rice, Elizabeth A. 45
Rich, Alon Bernard 66
Rich, Cheryl Joy 45, 107
Richards, Laura Jea n 66
Richardson, Robert A. 81
Richman, Erin Marie 66
Richmon, Ronald Lee 45
Ridley, Kevin John 93
Ridley, Patrick Luke 81
Riha, Susan Karen 67
Ringer, Kathy L. 67
Risoff, Cynthia Ann 67
Rizzio, Nicholas.J. 67
Roberts, Tracy Dee 93
Robin, Gary Paul 81
Rob inson, Jeff Alan 81
Robinson, Sheryl Laura 93
Rockel , Carl Walter 81
Rodheim, Steve Allon 67
Rodmon, Michael S. 45
Woyne, Rogosky 98
Romanofsky, Marcia J. 81
Rook, Peter Raymond 93
Rose, Robin Ellen 45
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 67
Rosebrook, Kenny G. 93
Rosen, Brad ley W. 67, 99
Rosen, Edword M ichael 93
Rosen, Mortin S. 107
Rosen, Patricia Joy 45
Rosenberg, Beth Lisa 67
Rosenberg, David S. 45
Rosenberg, Richard L. 45
Rosenberg, Steve D. 45
Rosengarden, Scott 67
Rosenstone, Donna M. 45
Rosenthal , Gayle M. 45
Rosienski, Celeste Ann 93
Rosienski, Steven 46
Rosin, Kathleen Ann 67
Rosin, Marilyn C. 81
Roskin, Hal Scott 46
Ross, Linda Susan 67
Ross, Michael A. 67
Ross, Tammy Sue 93
Rossman, Nancy Rae 46
Rostron, Janet Lee 67
Rotheiser, Larry D. 46
Rotunno, Jane E. 67
Ruben, Lorry A. 67
Rubenstin, Laura B. 67
Rubin, Bonnie Rae 93, 100
Rubin, Michael Craig 93
Rubin, Michael Joseph 93
Rubin, Robert Brooks 46
Rubnich, Andrea Lynn 81
Rudin, Sheila Hope 67
Rudolphsen, Janet M. 46
Rueb, Joanne 93
Rueb, Raymond 46
Ruesch, Martha I. 67
Ruesch, Richard M. 46
Rugen, Dawn Ann 67
Rupinski, Cynthia Jean 81
Sable, Cari Lynn 93
�Soidel, Hope Annette 46
Sokos, Jomes Steven 93
Solofotinos, Chri st 81
Solofotinos, Lynn 1OS
Solazar, Carmen Elisa 67
Solinger, Debro Roe 81
Soll, Russell 81
Salomon, Jomes Fred 93
Salon, Sari E. 93
Solton, Susan B. 81
Salzman, Alison J. 57, 100
Samet, Tova Shoshana 93
Samuelson, Laurence Seo 93
Sandberg, Lori Ann 93
Sondlow, Joy Ira 93
Sondlow, Thomas I. 47
Sondroff, Scott A. 81
Sondroff, Terry M. 47
Saperstein, Susan 67
Sorosin, Robert Scott 93
Sauer, Roland Rudi 81
Sax, Andrea Harriet 93
Scolin, Cori Ann 93 ·
Schafer, Sherry J. 47
Schaffer, David N. 99
Schaul, Linda Morie 93, 94
Schaul, Michael John 4 7
Schaul, Thomas J. 67
Schauwecker, Chris Jame 93
Scherer, Joan Ruth 67
Schiff, Melissa A. 60, 67
Schiller, Janet Ann 47
Schiller, Michael A. 47
Schlag, Susan Martha 81
Schlesinger, Kenneth 47
Schmidt, David R. 47
Schmidt, Donald F. 47, 107
Schmiegelt, Ronald F. 81
Schneider, John C. 47
Schneider, Lindo C. 47
Schneider, Mark A. 47
Schneider, Steve A. 81
Schnurr, Joan E. 48
Schonberg, Jennifer Ell 93
Schrader, Roberto G. 48
Schrager, Edie 67
Schreier, Mork David 81
Schroeder, Susan P. 48
Schuemann, Terry Lee 81
Schullo, Alan J. 67
Schulte, Kurt L. 68
Schulter, Fronk John 48
Schulz, Thomas H. 48
Schuman, Steven Bart 68, 100
Schwartz, Barbaro L. 64
Schwartz, Debbie L. 81
Schwartz, Jack A. 48, 109
Schwartz, Joseph M. 68
Schwartz, Judith L. 68
Schwartz, Mork L. 48
Schwartz, Murray David 93
Schwarz, Evelyn 68
Scott, Susan 48
Sebastiano, Michele Mor 93
Sebastiano, Thomas A. 48
Segal, Jone A. 81
Segal, Myra Jodi 48
Seidman, Don Neal 68
Seiler, Erno M. 49
Selin, Cheryl E. 68
Semiloff, Mindy 49
Senn, Katherine M. 81
Seroto, Sharon 81
Seymour, Scott Alon 81
Shockter, Taryl F. 81
Shaffer, Daniel Jon 49
Shafter, Susan E. 81
Shondling, Judy 49
Shapiro, James Adam 49
Shortlog, Michael Josep 93
Shovel, Steven Craig 93, 109
Shaw, Curtis W. 68
Show, Robert Brion 49
Sheehan, Kathleen E. 49
Sheingold, Ricky 81, 107
Sheingold, Sheri L. 49
Shemroske, Carolyn Lee 82
Shemroske, John R., Jr. 68
Shemroske, Philip G. 93
Sheridon, Rondy L. SO, 99
Sherwood, Koren SO
Shilvock, Edward M. 50, 11°2
Shonfeld, Hugh David 109
Shroyer, Rondo L. 82, 107
Shuman, Lisa Suzanne 94
Shumate, David Alon 68
Sidler, Sheri L. SO
Siegel, Bill J. 68
Siegelmon, Gary M. 68
Siers, Lorry M. 94
Siers, Lindo Morie SO
Sierzego, Janice G. 82
Sierzego, Thomas Michoe 94
Silver, Cheryl Lynn 82
Silver, Louis 50
Si lvermon, Susan B. 50
Simmons, Philip Lambert 94
Simmons, Susan V. 82, 107
Simon, Daniel Eric 94
Simon, Lynn Jonis 94
Simon, Rand i Lynn SO
Simon, Steven P. SO
Simonson, Hilary M. 68
Singer, Lindo Ann 94
Singer, Rick W. 82
Sinica, Dione Susan 68
Sinico, Nancy Lynn 82
Sinker, Ruth Alison 94
Sisto, Ann 68
Skollerup, Curtis L. 82
Skeptar, Mario Nick 68
Sloter, Mark Hilary SO
Slavin, Ear l David 50
Slavin, Edward S. 50
Slavin, Susan Gale SO
Sleln, Tracy Lynn 82
Slesnick, Steven E. SO
Sliwa, Ronald Joseph S 1
Sloma, Kitty A. 94
Slowiok, Jomes Anton 82
Smedberg, Roblyn M. 68, 107
Smig lo, Susan S 1
Smith, Douglas A. S 1, 98
Smith, Jeffrey Arnold 94
Smolenski, Sue T. 51
Snow, Robert David 94
Snyder, Ellen R. 68
Sobel, Mic helle Claire 82
Socosh, Bonnie Lynn 94, 103
Socosh, Brion A. 68
Socosh, Donna Morie 82
Sokol, Steven Scott 82
Solol, Janine Meryl 94
Sommerfield, Maurise 68
Sonkin, Miles Gory 94
Sonne, T ereso Ann 94
Sorenson, Lindo M . 68
Sorkin, Steven Mike S l
Sorkin, Stuart I ro 94
Sostrin, Lisa S 1
Spagnoli, Charles Mario 94
Spagnoli, Christine 82
Spohr, Isabelle Sl , S7
Spok, Noncy Ann 94
Spear, Louro Eve 82
Spector, Lori Sue 82
Spector, Sheldon A. S 1
Speidel, Pou l E. 68
Spielman, Doniel S 1
Spielman, Fern Robin 68
Spitz, Gregory A. S 1
Sprague, Gregory M. S 1
Sprague, Nancy Gail 82
Spreckmon, Louro Beth 94
Springborn, Susan K. S l
Springer, Rhonda L. 51
Sprogis, Koren 94
Stoockmonn, Patrick S 1
Staiger, William Corl 94
Stamos, Mory Beth 68
Stanko, Raymond John 82
Stonkowicz, Mortin F. S2
Stonkowicz, Mory L. S2
Stonkowicz, Robert T. 68
Stonkowicz, Solly A. 94
Storkston, David Mork 94
Storkston, Robert 68
Stec, Greg John 94
Stec, Nancy Carol S2
Stein, Lorry A. 68
Stein, Paulo Jaye 82
Stein, Ronald Alon 82, 99
Stein, Steven Craig S2, 107
Steinseifer, Debro L. 52
Stephenson, Marino F. 68
Stepke, Suzanne T. 94
Stern, Lourence Alon 94
Stem, Mark Edward 68
Stern, Merle Ellen 68
Stern, Sheryl Lynn S2, 107
Sternberg, Vicki S. 68
Stienkowski, Bruce 94
Stoklasa, Janet E. 52
Stolberg, Scott Joel 82
Stoller, Mork Steven S2
Stoller, Sharon Dee 94, 9S
Stoller, Stewart David 94, 9S
Stone, Gory Poul 94
Stone, Nino R. S2
Stotz, Donald Andrew 94
Straka, Christopher 82
Straka, Denise Ann 52
Strossmon, Robei:f M. 8~
Stroub, Antje 94
Strauss, Vicki Ann 8:2
Strehlow, Sherry L. 52:
Streit, Andreas M. 52
�Strongin, Susan Amy 68
Strub, Henry Bruce 82, 108
Suone, Christine M. 68
Sugar, Chris Moy 69
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 69
Sulkin, Howard J. 52
Sullivlon, Jeffrey Thoma 94
Sultz, Gory Alon 69
Suszynski, Koren M. 52
Sutfin, Thomas P. 52
Sutherland. Jeanne L. 82, 107
Swanberg, Cindy L. 69
Sweeney, Julie Anne 69
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 82
Swenson, Gory A. 82
Swift, Kevin Allen 94
Swift, Rondy E. 69
Switoll, Lindo Mary 94
Szachowicz, Maryanne 82
Tokiguchi, Koren J. 52
Toldone, John A. 52
Toldone, Marylin G. 69
T omraz, Jeffery Raymond 94
Tanner, Matthew D. 69
Tao, Cynthia Mory 94
Tao, Leonard M. 82, 109
Topper, Rondo F. 82
Torczynski, Mitchell C. 52
Terica, Patricia A. 69
Terica, Rosemary T. 69
Torrson, Borboro Gayle 94
Templin, Carolyn J. 52
Templin, Geri-Ellen S2, 100, 107
Tenzillo, Nancy L. S3
Terlap, Michelle L. 82
Terrazas, Steve B. 82, 100
Terzokis, John Andrew 94
Terzakis, Laura Marie 94
Terzakis, Mary 69
Thall, Caryn L. 82
Thiede, John H. 69
Thilmony, Susan K. S3
Thoma, Donna Lynn 94
Thommes, Ginny F. 69
Thompson, T evin Ray 69
Tilkin, Harlene R. S3
Timmer, Robert G. S3
Tinetti, Michael P. S3
Tobin, Marla Gayle 94
Todd, Dale Martin 82
Todd, Leslie Joan S3, lOS
Talsky, Amy Bess 9S
Tom, Peter 82
Topol, Lawrence D. S3
Toppel, Gayle Marlene 84, 9S, 103
Toppel, Lori Ann S3
Toppel, Steven Wayne 69
Torp, Cathy Ann S3
Tralmer, Robert Kelly 9S
Trapanese, Cynthia 9S
Trasatti, Jean Marie 82
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard 9S
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 9S
Trester, Richard Lance 9S
Trevor, Henry T. S3
Tripi, Gail Ann 82
Tripicchio, Michael A. 9S
Tritschler, Frank N. 69
Tritschler, John Tony 9S
312
Trotter, Gail F. 53, JOO
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 9S
Turton, Brion C. S3, 107, 111
Turton, Wendy Koy 83
Tutt, Howard 9S
Tzokis, George John 83
Udell, Byron Joy S4
Utonoff, Steven 83
Voss, Cynthia Dione 83
Voss, Rosemoree L. 69
Vazquez, Tony John 95
Vozzono, Gino Joy 95
Vergis, Mory Lynne 83
Verstraete, Kristie 83, lOS
Vince, Therese 9S
Vinci, Wendy Susan 9S
Viner, David J. 83
Vishny, Doniel P. 83
Vishny, David Joel 83
Vishny, Robert W. 69, 109
Vodvorko, Carol Jane 54
Vollmonn, Jo Ann 83
Vorpogel, Bob A. 69
Vroblik, Tom M. 69
Wagner, Carol S. 83
Walczak, Karen Jane 83
Weldin, Sondra S4
Woldin, Sheila 69
Wallach, Harlan D. 69, 100
Wallach, Wendy J. 9S
Warody, Stephanie Dara 9S
Word, Tracy Ann 83
Warde, Alice S. 69
Warde, David T. 69
Wardo, Lance Allen 83
Wardzala, Joseph S. 69
Workenthien, Wayne W. S4
Worner, Richard Barry 95
Worse, Michele Lynn 69
Wosserberg, Sindi L. S4
Weber, Kathryn Moe S4
Wegener, Allen Dean 83
Weibel, Willard J. 54
Weidinger, Cecelia L. S4, 107
Weil, Barbara Joyce 83, 112
Weil, Melissa Ann 69
Weiner, Bruce D. S5
Weiner, Trude I. SS
Weinfeld, Sharon R. SS
Weinman, Thomas John 9S
Weinman, Wendy Lee 69
Weinstein, Margo L. 83
Weinstein, Russell Dean 9S
Weiser, Kenneth W. 83
Weiss, Betsy A. SS
Weiss, Catherine M. SS
Weiss, Irwin M. SS
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 69
Weiss, John Francis 9S
Weiss, Leslie H. SS
Weiss, Mitchell Joy 9S, 108
Weiss, Neal Robert 83
Weiss, Robert Mortin SS
Weisz, Jacqueline 9S
Welter, Jacqueline Anne 9S
Wendt, Lindo Morie 9S, 111
Wendt, Nancy Eileen SS
Werdinger, Fron A. 9S
Wexler, Leslie Joy 5S
Wexler, Suzan Devro 83
Wezio, Barbaro 69
Wezio, Robert George 83
Wheeler, Craig S. 83
Widen, Ronald R. 98, 108
Widen, Theodore Arthur 95
Wikstrom, Koren Joy 9S
Wilonder, Robert A. 69
Wilfong, David Wayne 9S
Willermon, Jomes 69
Wilson, Richard R. 70
Winkler, Frederick SS
Winkler, Lindo E. 70
Winpor, Naomi 83
Witte, Geraldine Angelo 9S
Witte, Gretchen Sue S5, I 07
Wolf, Georgia Koy 9S, 103
Wolf, Steven Irwin 5S
Wolfe, Michael Lee 83
Wolin, Mindy L. 70
Wolters, Ann M. 9S
Woodier, Susan C. 70, 111
Woods, Koren Gerolyn SS
Woytowicz, Koren SS
Wrege, Mory Louise SS
Wurl, Denise Ann 9S
Wurzbacher, Keith R. 83, 112
Wyatt, Dono Jeon 83
Wynbrondt, Peter J. 83
Wynn, Poul Ira 70
Yates, Patricio Ann 83
Yoybulok, Ku bro Soodet 9 5
Yen, Karin K. SS
Young, Sandro J. 70
Young, Sandy L. 70
Zobich, Dione Carol 83
Zobrin, Hal Lesley S5
Zochocki, Thomas J. 83
Zahnen, Diano Lee S6
Zahnen, Michael Jomes 9S
Zajac, Jock L. S6, 70
Zajac, Katherine M. 83
Zoruches, Lindo 70
Zastrow, Kathy Mory 70
Zowiski, Jim Mot 9S
Zowiski, Roberto A. S6
Zozove, Ivy Ellen 9S
Zeedyk, Fred 56
Zeid, Pamela 95
Zeller, William C. 83
Zero, Rich~rd 83
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn 9S
Zeszutko, Marcia M. 56
Ziegelski, Michael J. S6
Ziff, Cathy Joy 70
Zimmer, John Joseph 83
Zimmer, Maureen Abby 83, I 07
Zimmerman, Horolyn H. 83
Zivilik, Mork Joel 9S
Zelek, Jeffrey P. 56
Zolt, Michael D. 70
Zeros, Thomas W. S6
Zucker, Andrea Marlo SJ
Zucker, Kimberley A. lOS
Zunomon, Judith M. 83
Zweig, Julie Morie S7
Zwetz, Christopher C. S7, 61
Zyburt, Robert J. 57
�~)I
~
.;
.J
~
~
�~ n JID{£moriam
Reason thus with life: If I do lose thee,
I do lose a thing that none but foo ls
would keep: a breath thou art.
-Wm. Shakespear e
" Measure for Measure"
Act 111 , Scene I
J\lan Iblrafl£rman '77
�
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '76; Volume XV
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1976
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Saidel, Hope (Editor)
Sheridan, Randy (Editor)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1976
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1975-1976
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
314 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1976
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1975
1975-1976 school year
1976
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks
-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/25609/archive/files/4a3e9f9debc02e79b47a452b3a6fb61b.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=t5dP5TU8ExF%7EgGIcPRtWlwY5Hi4uoTAKsXxmkX-o3Zwfgt8g8BFYXHvhBYEBfZl51FM59I7OcrDE86T5ZBDHoPIGv-WNKNCo94mbsRuRIpNgh-nl-Wb2gBz27vpLKO6lBOiG0GL96bN-b-fQesZlcGqXpw46JlHxHc2XSBQtBKgt4lFP15KV1I6Ja0%7EBlwuLfTdeVtlzvaD9YZXnC-lHbZPYSCNR5stCTEGL-AlAJ39ijRwSxdgbUHJ4Ow0pxhAIKHmpdydNldI0OifpRLutg8v1Pq19YgaqNJRjYES5mOiMh4jjQ4EDTw5ACUW6fpqBXoO-0i-K8MXk1O1rz-FucQ__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
bf5b4ec155a354a2f6975626de07f3c9
PDF Text
Text
SKOKIE PUBLIC LIBRARY
REFERENCE BOOK
REMOVAL OF THIS BOOK FROM
THE LIBRARY CONSTITUTES A THEFT
�I t
Spectrum/ '77
Niles Township High School - West Division
Oakton at Edens Expressway
Skokie, Illinois 60076
"
Volume XVI
s
0
E
BLC L
�\
•
2
�.,..
Table of Contents
Special Events . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8
Graduates . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Friends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
Clubs ...................... ........ 124
Sports ...................... ........ 174
Faculty and Administration ........... 226
Senior Survey .............. . ..... . .. 285
Index ...................... ..... . .. 298
•
7705653
3
�"
\
4
�5
��7
�•
•
8
��Freshmen and Sophomores Get Acquainted
The Frosh-Soph mixer sucessfully allowed
the freshmen and sophomores to get
aquainted. This dance, the first for many,
introduced the students to the social scene
at Niles West.
LEFT: Member of the bond provides entertainment
for the students.
TOP: Frosh and Soph enjoy the mixe r. ABOVE:
Students, having fun, pose for a picture.
�Niles West College Night
TOP: Students walk around, and find information
on various schools.
BOTTOM LEFT: School representative talks to a
large number of people.
BOTTOM RIGHT: People find out interesting facts
about college life.
11
/
�Be-Devil the Demons -
Homecoming '76
This years homecoming was anything
but traditional. Due to the teachers
strike, students weren't sure if homecoming was still on. But thanks to the
homecoming committee, it was a complete success. The Homecoming Committee members were: Chairman Larry Levin, Co-Chairman Anne
Bacigalupo, Ice Cream Social Suzy
Polin and JoAnne and Carole Dominic,
Parade - Neal Weiss, Publicity - Denise Drexler and Aurdey Downes, Dance
Alex Balcerak, Cindy Kest ler, Lisa
Anderson, and Cheryl Rosebrook,
Queen Elections - Marc Koch.
RIGHT: The Marching Bond at half-time. BELOW:
The New 1976 Indian Mascot; M. Koch. BOTTOM
RIGHT: Players walk onto the field ofter half-time.
J
�ABOVE RIGHT: Marching Bond marches onto field for
half-time festivities . BOTTOM RIGHT: Members of
Medica l Careers Club pose for picture with their decorated car.
ABOVE LEFT: Music Deportment Members pose with
the only float in the parade. MIDDLE LEFT: N ominees
for the Senior Court finish their ride in the parade.
BOTTOM LEFT: Junior Court nominees show excitement for the big moment.
13
�RIGHT: L. Levin, the homecoming chairman, receives
a pie-in-the-face before announcing the 1976 Homecoming Queen.
The 1976 Homecoming Queen: Lynn Solofotinos.
The Junior Court: J. Dominic, T . Atsoves, and C.
Dominic.
The 1976 Homecoming Queen and Court
14
�TOP LEFT: Indian Mascot M . Koch runs onto field to
do his dance.
LEFT: L. Grujaro.
ABOVE: Indians in action.
(
ABOVE: The Cheerleaders and Pom Pon Girls do the
school song.
RIGHT: The crowd enjoying the 1976 homecoming
game.
15
�Parents Meet Teachers at Open House
This year's Open House introduced the
parents to a wide range of High School
-activities. The pa rents went to the students' classes, where the teachers explained the goals of the subjects taught.
The parents also had an opportunity to
observe the many extraciricular activities during free periods.
•
ABOVE LEFT: Mrs. Georgiev talks to parents
obout the French program.
BELOW LEFT: An Art student demonstrates her
skills.
ABOVE RIGHT: Parents find time to socialize.
BELOW RIGHT: Parents listen to on explanation of
the'science cirriculum.
�ABOVE LEFT: A helpful librarian ta lks to on interested parent.
BELOW LEFT: A Program from Open House.
ABOVE RIGHT: Mr. Fobri explains the goo ls of the
freshman history course.
BELOW RIGHT: Dr. Mannas spends time meeting
parents.
I
17
�Pow Wo w Goe s Cra ze- Y
Craze-Y America . The gimmick s, the
music, and the dance of "yester year"
were given their chance to live again on
stage. Director s Risa Brainin and Glen
Adilman along with Technic al Directo rs
Sue Wexler and Harlan Wallach did a
great job at creating an efficien t and
profess ional atmosp here. The band led
by Scott Roseng arden was remarka ble.
The Steerin g Commi ttee include d:
Missy Weil and Sue Manke, Choreo graphers ; Vocal Directo r Lynn Knobloc k;
Costum er Rita Maron ; and Vicki
Sternbe rg, Writing Director .
CLOCKWISE FROM TOP: D. Cogen, D. Dubin, B.
Firfer, and G. Siegolmo n ploying the "Nite Life". M .
Gump looking apprehen sive as she contempl ates getting married on a flagpole. R. Broinin directs cost
members in rehearsal. Pow Wow enhanced by Ron
Fetmon's art work .
I
....
18
�'
•
TOP LEFT: B. Be_rkson strikes a pose for "We're in
the money" . BOTTOM LEFT: Modern Mi llies jam
with the bond.
TOP RIGHT: Mi llie singers belting out their best.
BOTTOM RIGHT: It' s o wrong number o s cost members crowd into phonebooth.
19
�ABOVE: Andrew Sisters; M . Gump, K. Morton, and
S. Cohen wow the troops in "Boogie Woogie Bugle
Boy". ABOVE RIGHT: R. Borenstein and R. Sheingold attempt some mutual mooning. BELOW: T.
Potysmon speaks his mind to eager listener R. Foye in
"Slaughter Toys".
ABOVE CENTER: Pow Wow crew tokes o little time
out for o pose.
ABOVE: Company Employees; B. Levy, R. Foye, and
T . Potysmon hove o typical heart-to-heart.
�"Alice" Entertains All
This year, the Niles West Drama Department decided to perform a traditional Children's Theater. Alice in Wonderland is unique in that adults enjoy it
just as much as children. The play was
.1,
performed on December l 0 and 1 and
starred Amy Kaminer as Alice, Lynne
Knoblock as the White Rabbitt, Sari
Slivnick as the Caterpillar, Bonnie
Berkson as the Duchess, Missy Weil as
Tweedledum, and Barb Weil as Tweedledee.
ABOVE: Barb Weil and Missy Wei l perform their
parts of Tweedledee and Tweed ledum.
BELOW: The cast and c rew o f Alice and Wonderland
pose far a group picture.
21
�Santa Makes Surprise Visit
Anyones Choice was the name of the
first annual winter dance, which was sponsored by the Student Activities Board.
Santa Claus highlighted the dance with a
surprise visit.
RIGHT: Santo Claus stops to chat with Carol
Fortman and friend. BELOW: Santo Claus (Lorry Levin) makes his grand entry. BELOW RIGHT: Nick
Georgouses and dote pose for Spectrum photographer.
I
...
�ABOVE LEFT: Som Young talks about the coming
election. ABOVE: Newscaster Jim Ruddle discusses
current news events with students. LEFT: New York
Senator Jacob Jovits to lks to the Niles West student
body.
This year's Forums Committee worked diligently to secure engagements with several political celebrities. Social Classes
especia I ly, and interested students and
faculty members spent their free periods in
the Auditorium listening and ta lking to
guest speakers. This year's Forums Committee was successful in inviting interesting, innovative, and controversia l speakers.
Forums Presents:
23
�"A Time For Us"
On Feb. 12th, The students activities
board sponsored the annual Valentines
Dance, "A Time for Us" . The music was
supplied by the band, "Big Funky Deal".
The high light of the dance was the crowning of the King of Hearts Larry Levin.
Right; People en1oy1ng the dance. Below; Len
Erickson and Terri Sonne take time out to wotch
others. RIGHT; Marc Koch and Suzy Polin get into
the music of Big Funky Deal. BOTTOM RIGHT: Lisa
Klien and Nick Georgouse are welcomed to the
dance by Harry Arky.
24
�ABOVE LEFT: Stoey Dresner and Russ Soll toke
timeout to pose for a picture. ABOVE: King Of
Hearts Lorry Levin getting his award from Lydia
Gunnarson. LEFT: Addllee Lorson and Dote.
LEFT: The crowd enjoying themselves. ABOVE: Susie
Riha and dote enjoying the dance.
25
�Unsinkable Molly Brown Endures All
EO'lly flrot-rn •••• •••. ..Ls~~, ·.!cil
,J uhnny "Erm 1r.. •••••• 5.ick ~; Gl".~.Ln~;old
Sh?ff'.UB :~rvnP •••.•• Jr.v:.<J Scl-:;1f·'\:r
Cl:idy-$ I~c::l. onc •••• C'.is!! Brain in
Chr~$':.H:B~1 ... ....... t..aro1yn Lcrr.r;ky
:'rincc JelCJ!"·b · ••• • Von Cc.gen
? rinC•!SS ;;elor.~ •• , 0u...H1 n oh 8~
,;ol1y ' s <;rothe~s • •Glean 1".:il:·,ryn
Cliff 1.;e:rm1m
·~ro:.r ?oty::;rrm n
Cor ~ y
?osI:in
::cm;·i:,;r-or ·',yrin .... Bi ll Pattison
C:::nve:r f'cli.ce ••••• Gler.n ,\dibian
Ke:L-':.h Abrmrs
Cor 1:y r·oskin
f·ji}~c
hoc:-i:n.·u\
:-'.ait,re d 1 • • • • • • • • • 1!:1im ''.ready
J,.,-01:.«!rts ••••••••••• Edd.ta Po !:..:1.neh
:.:erm-:- .ir.c •••••••.•• :arlR SteinjBrg
...:;id ~: •.•••••. . ..• •.Janet f'ass
J. o".:.0~t.v r·nrnato
i'.l 1:;~1dn ~·;hroye :.:
Am~r
~'r:.r.i:-:er s
? oJ sky
•••••••• •• • :;ae r;J.pbc;r$Of!
~-..Le k:.r ..·~ine
~ 1lnn ;.:;;-~ufrt-:>. n
::.enutiful People of Denver
Cliff :.lerinan
Bonnie Berkson
Gary Bl ackman
Robin Faye
llaim Broady
Tammy Cockini;
Tom Del'rancosco
Ester Joo
Ricky :cine
Robin !loernstein
David Fink
Laurie " ich
lleil Goldberg
!-large C'runip
Troy Potysman
Laurie nolmnn
Harlan '. '.a llach
0ebbie Davis
l!iners •••••.•••••• Keith f, brmns
Gary lllaclanan
Hai m lJroady
Hike ; ~och!nan
Ricky :'ine
Corey r. oskin
Harlan '·al lach
Cliff ierrr.:;n
LaJ:-<:. {:c::.d:=..
'!ri~ :.r Bl&e!:-:n~-1n
Lisa. i~ ha:--:isch
::1!."'ln.n ~·:al lnch
:i0ri Kipnis
Glen .1·.-:11.Man
Sue :iani{C
r-:ro.v ?otysman
Inte:rna~ion~ l Soci.c '~Y'
i)on!'lic ~crkson
'l'roy Potysman
R..,bi n Borenste in
11
i!arl ~n f, lnll~~ch
I: s ter Joo
Tom DHI<°rancesco
;.;aq;e (:ump
Gary Blockman
Laurie i\ich
David '.'ink
26
ABOVE : Molly Brown visits the Denver beautiful
people and presents herself to HIGH SOC IETY Mrs.
McGlone .
The Unsinkable Molly Brown is the story
of one girl's struggle to never give up.
Thanks to Director Robert Johnson, an individual who never gave up, this year's
spring musical dazzled audiences from
March 23rd through March 26th. Assisting Mr. Johnson was student director Vicki
Sternberg. The musical score, directed by
Charles Groeling, was arranged beautifully, as was the excel lent choreography by
Josie Berns. Technical advisor Phil
Schoenwolf and technical director Sue
Wexler utilized their skil ls in designing a
most efficient set. "Molly Brown",
presented by an ensemble of over 100
students, exemplified the talent Niles West
is proud to cal l its own.
BELOW: Leadvi lle Ladies Sue Mahnke and Amy
To lsky happen to meet Christmas on her way to visit
the newlyweds.
BOTTOM LEFT: In a happy-go- lucky mood, miners
Cliff Berman, Gory Blockmon and G lenn Adi Iman exchange a bit of gossip with Carolyn Lemsky.
�TOP: Molly's brothers, Troy Potysmon ond Glen
Adi Iman take a few minutes out of their day to listen
to her foolish aspirations .
ABOVE: After meeting Molly Tobin, Rick Shiengold
confesses to Christmas his determination to catch
Molly for his own .
ABOVE RIGHT: Leadvi lle Miners fight for dance hall
gal Lisa Kharasch in "Belly Up".
BOTTOM RIGHT: In rehersal, Denver society; Haim
Brody, Tammy Cocking, Troy Potysman, and Lau rie
Holman await the arrival of Molly Brown.
�ABOVE: Sophisticoted oppropriately Riso Broinon entertains her beautiful guests of Denver.
ABOVE: Molly and Johnny romantically discuss their
future together.
ABOVE: Watching Molly pretend she's a queen ore
her brothers; Cliff Berman, Corey Roskin, T roy
Potysmon, and Glenn Adilmon.
28
�TOP LEFT: Dance Hall girl Sue Glaberson does her
stuff for the Leadville miners.
TOP RIGHT: Denver Society Debbie Davis, Bonnie
Berkson, Robin Faye, Laurie Rich, Laurie Holman,
and Tracy Slien are a little confused as to whether
they've been answered.
MIDDLE LEFT: During Rehersal, Loura Kipnis, Troy
Potysman, Mike Kochman, Roberta Damato, Cliff Berman, and Amy Talsky can be found singing up a
storm.
ABOVE: Missy Weil in one of her determined poses
as Molly Brown.
LEFT: Molly's father, David Shaeffer council Corey
Raskin and Cliff Berman on what it takes to be a
man.
29
�ABOVE: Kieth Abrams, Tray Potysman, Sue Mahnke,
and Rick Shiengold sing "Colo rado My Home".
BELOW LEFT: Rick Sheingold, Amy Talsky, and
Heim Brody sing "Co lo rado My Home''.
•
BELOW RIGHT: Missy Wie l sings, "Belly Up to the
Bar" .
�TOP LEFT: Molly arrives in Leadville to seek a job
and meets Christmas.
LEFT: Riso Brainin in "Are You Sure".
TOP RIGHT: Amy Tolsky, Sue Mohnke, Marla
Stienberg, and Carolyn Lemsky are discussing
Johnny and Moll's wedding.
ABOVE: Keith Abrams, Troy Potysman, and Sue
Mahnke singing, "Colorado My Home".
31
�On February 4, and 5, the Orchisis Dance
Company performed "Steppin Out". This
unique show combined various forms of
dance to entertain the audience. The talents of the individual dancers were put together to make a wonderful show.
'
\
Right: Orchesis dancers in the Beatles melody. Right
bottom: Judy Moy in Funeral for a friend . Below: Kim
Gacki and Rita Karlov dance for Song of Joy.
I
'
Orchesis Steps Out Right
32
�Left: Dancers in a pose for the Beat les meldoy. Left
Middle: A cast of Orchisis members present Orgia.
Left Bottom: The Vail Dance performed by Darcie Ellyne and Merle Poticha . Right Bottom: The cast
spread their arms for the final ly. Right Middle: Funeral for a Friend, by Louro Kezdi, Hiedi Polleyo, and
Judy Moy.
�Top: The beautiful Vail dance ends. Left middle: Jean
Cheung, Lori Kipnis, and Judy Moy in Baroque. Right
Middle: Laura Kezdi in Funeral for a Friend. Bottom
Right: Song of Joy done by various Orchisis dancers.
34
�Left Top: Funerol for a Friend by the Orchisis Dance
Company. Right Top: The Orchestra in action for the
dance show. Middle: Members in the Baroque Dance.
Left Bottom: Matinee Musicals as choreographed by
Darcie Ellyne.
35
�Creative Arts Series
36
�37
�Aquasprites Has a "Floating Circus"
ABOVE Top row: T. Ross, D. Kruger, L. Leander,
C. Reinhardt, S. Worody, E. Burns, J. Block, C.
Diamond, R. Hogg, M. Szochowicz, 2nd row: K.
Steele, M. Bailey, M. Burns, L. Nordin, C. Rosebrook, L. Knoblock.
ABOVE 3rd row: S. Sonne, J. Derichs, T. Sonne, T .
Rotner, J. Sierzego, S. Jaster, R. Worshowsky, L.
Dino, C. Nodder. 4th row: Officers - Secretory
Treasurer - Ilene Bestermon, Co. Publicity Directors - Koren Gutenkouf, Sue Shafter, President Joan Scherer.
BELOW LEFT L. Knoblock, I. Bestermon, J.
Sierzego, and K. Gutenkouf form a Y pattern for
their quartet number. BELOW RIGHT: J. Derichs,
S. Sonne, and J. Block listen intently to Miss
Kouba.
�This years Aquasprite show, "Floating
Circus", was the best show that the club
had yet. With 32 members in the club,
music by the jazz band, and help from the
Orchesis Dance Company, Miss Kouba organized the 15 numbers into an excellent
show. The girls worked hard all year and
were very pleased with the results.
RIGHT C. Nelson, J. Scherer, S. Sonne, and D.
Kruger perform a float'ing stunt far the cameraman.
LEFT Aquasprites take a rest before practice
begins.
BELOW Club sponsor and show Co-ordinator, Ms.
Sheri Kouba explains a formation to the swimmers.
LEFT M. Burns and C. Nadder ta lk about the
show.
39
��41
�Seniors
David Schafer utilizing the schools library facilities.
Jan Abrams
David Adilman
Glenn Adilman
Cindy Alexander
Toni Allard
Terry Amarantos
Maria Anargyros
John Anastos
42
Brian Sacash and Terry Ridley discuss last nights homework assignment.
�Kelly Anderson
Paul Anderson
Sue Anderson
Linda Arcangeletti
Sue Archibald
Nancy Arenberg
Holly Artstein
Shannon Aryman
Susan Astrene
Joanne Atsaves
Louis Atsaves
Steven Bachrach
Anne Bacigalupo
Carolyn Bagan
Greg Bailey
Linda Bailey
A lex Ba Ice rak
Laura Bargamian
Brigitte Sarkozy
Dave Barrash
43
�Celeste Ba rte I
Sue Barth
Debbie Bau
Diane Bau
Bart Baumler
Chris Becker
Miriam Begoun
Sam Berezil i
Brett Bergles
Steven Berk
Mindy Berke
Lonni Berkly
Cliff Berman
Marcy Berman
Louis Berns
Avi Bernstein
Ilene Besterman
Gary Blackman
Amy Blechman
Laura Bloom
44
�Phy I lis Bloom
Scott Bloom
Chuck Blumenthal
Bonnie Bock
Adrienne Bohrer
Gary Booras
Kathy Hanrahan and Terry Amarantos discuss the joys of sitting in the student
lounge.
Susan Bowman
Mary Boyle '
Lisa Bridger~
Beth Broussard
Barb Brown
45
�Patty Bruner
Jud Budzynski
Carol Buffo
Linda Burns
Caro I Byda lek
Don Cogen
Don Ca landra
Joy Cameron
Meryl Camin
Kathy Cardinell
Kurt Carlsen
Kenneth Carlson
Lori Carlson
Jeff Cartwright
Bob Gabriel hands h is homework in late again.
46
�William Casey
Jay Cash
Debbie Ceco la
Debra Cenci
Glenn Cerino
Kim Z ucker te lls her friends why she won't eot the schoo ls lunch.
Gregg Cerino
Ken Chelcun
Raffaello Chianese
Mike Chin
Ric ha rd Cholewa .
Brian Clarke
Liz Clesi
Jodi Cohen
Marci Cohen
47
�Susan Cohen
Joe Conrad
David Cohn
Marc Cooperman
Chris Cruz
Marjorie Colburn
Pete Corrigan
Denise Cywinski
Donna D' Amore
48
Sabrina Collins
Randi Cortez
Cheryl Dakoff
John Danits
Don Connelly
Elise Cralli
Roberta Damato
Eugenia DaSilva
�Co Ileen Deasey
James Degroot
JoAnn Defino
Nancy Deleonardis
Lee DeMar
Joe Deppong
Karen Dermer
William DeSalvo
Paulette DeSalvo
Alex Bolcerak tells off one of the office secretaries.
Joseph Diamond
49
�Jeffrey Dione
Trudy Dittrich
Michea I Dmytro
Annette Doderer
Robert D~pelt
Pamela ~ rne
~
Audrey Downes
Joanne Dovie
l.JUv1'-
Lucille Eberhardt
Students relax in the Oakton Street Lobby .
50
�Giovonna Delfino looking back to see if she is being followed.
Jeffrey Erickson
Kenneth Erickson
Richard Fairley
Terri Edelson
Janet Eickhoff
Caro I Erickson
Terri Favell
Sue Edmonds
Carol English
Glad Erickson
Maxine Fenche I
51
�Missy Weil cracks-up as a Spectrum photographer tells her ta act natural.
Sharon Fleck
Joann Fortuna
52
Peter Fleming
William Fouty
Bourke Firfer
Mitchell Ferdman
Constance Foyteck Ronald Fetman
Teresa Flood
Glenn Frazin
'
Karen Ferrard
Norman Fields
Michael Fortman
Carol Freeman
�Bruce Friedman
David Friedman
Shari Funai
Robert Gabriel
Kimberly Gacki
Brian Galford
Edward Gane I len
Heidi Garland
Nanci Garoon
Rich Simler acts tight-lipped when asked o question in o class discussion.
Diana Gekas
Stuart Ge Ifman
Nick Georgouses
Ellen Gershanov
Keith Ginsburg
53
�Suzy Polin and Sue Riha quietly socialize in the Oakton Street Lobby.
Brent Gokbudak
Eileen Goldberg
Steve Go Ids her
Richard Gonzalez
54
Jonathan Goldsmith Bradley Goldstein
Nancy Good
~im Goodcase
Linda Go ldstick
John Graham
David Gonzalea
Caryn Green
�Maureen Green
Amy Greenman
Ter Gregory
Mary Gresik
Michael Gross
Cathy Grossman
Marthe Gump
Lydia Gunnarson
Robert Haas
Susan Hacker
Susan Hamann
Catherine Hanrahan
Joseph Hanrahan
Cindy Hansen
Calli Harris
James Hattendorf
Judith Heidkamp
Barbara Heinz
James Heinz
55
�Martin Heinz
Paul Helgeson
Jerome Hermes
Dawn Herold
Myrna Herstein
Paul Hesner
Stanley Herman
Amy Hickey
Katherine Hildebrand
Michael Himmer
Carla Hintz
Christine Hintz
Carol Freemon listens intently to her teache r' s lecture.
56
�Steve Berk and Carmen Salizar make plans to do their homework together.
Anny Hirschauer
Timothy Hoffman
Laurie Holman
Charles Hyams
Sheri Horwitz
Ivy Jacobs
Richard Hosanna
Mike Jacobs
Kimberly Hren
Alfred Japely
Michael Hoffman
Nancy Hohs
James Hughes
Juliana Jaremus
57
�Ric ha rd Jensen
Roy Jensen
Michael Jiu
Randa 11 Johanson
Carl Johanson
Jane Johnson
Keith Johnson
Charles Jordan
Chris Jordan
Leslie Jordan
Ken Jung
Robert Kadota
Alan Kagan
Ric ha rd Kahn
58
Dove Schafer reads the fortune that he found in his lunch to his friends .
�David Kaiser
David Kamps
Kathleen Kamradt
Al Ian Kaplan
Joseph Kaplan
Steve Kaplan
Lori Karlow
Loren Karp
Debra Kasten
Joanne Katz
Tami Kaufman
Marla Keene
Darrell Kerbe l
Michael Kerbel
Cindy Kestler
Lynda Kitowski
llisa Kleifield
Gary Klein
Greg Klein
Lisa K lein
59
�Mark Klemens
Julie Kolas
Fredric Kruczinski
Zerelda Larsson
60
Rhonda Klemske
Linda Ko II ins
Jane .Kudla
Lisa Lortz
Lynne Knoblock
Marc Koch
Diane Kondratowitz Larry Korer
V k tor Lafita
Preston Lambert
Barbara Leach
Dave Leach
Randy Kohls
Karen Kraus
Kenneth Lapaglia
Janet Lease
�Mark Leider
Stephen Lejeune
Lori Leona rd
Marcy Lerner
George Leventis
Laurence Levin
Michae I Levitt
Marcia Lieberman
Robert Lindgren
Dan Lipschu ltz
Ellen Snyder stretches while relaxing from her grueling studies.
Steve Lipshulz
61
�Jeffrey Liskar
Edward Litke
Tamara Lovette
Sandra Luckenbach
Anna Luppo
Carey Lyman
Daniel Lyman
Karrie Mahler
Ma rthe Gump pours her heart out to he r amused "brothe r" Brion Clarke.
62
Jim Brendel watches life go by as he balances himself
on a window ledge .
�•
Homecoming Q ueen Ly nne Salafotinos is congratulated by Court Members.
Susan Mahnke
Karen Majewski
Joel Malkin
Sharon Ma I loy
Jeanne Malone
Mark Manes
Ben nett Mark
Robin Marks
63
�Ted Gregory and Dick Gonza lez discretely discuss the upcoming Eng lish final.
Steve Masters
Phillip Masterton
Byron Mathis
•
64
Patricia Mattes
Robert Maron
Charle Martin
Linda Martin
Judy Mayer
�Laura Mazur
Joseph McCarthy
N anci Garcon, Al Rich and Pam Dorne monkey around.
Jane McDonald
Kevin Mclean
Jeffrey McMahon
Thomas McNamara
Dona Id Meier
Mark Meltzer
Sandra Michel
Paul Milewski
Va le rie Milewski
65
�Koren Krous and Nancy Garcon intently discuss their homework before class.
Bartley Miller
Steve Miller
Kris Mills
Lisa Moe lier
66
Brian Miller
Steve Mi lier
Vera Mi losavjevix
Matt Mooradian
Paul Mitsui
Michael Minkoff
Celeste Mortellaro Daniel Mostacci
•
Adrienne Moch
Judy Moy
�Victoria Moy
Karen Mrozek
Keith Mue I le r
Sinon Murathan
Michael Neff
Cynthia Neidhart
Deborah Nelson
Joyce Ne Ison
Heid i Pollyeo fil ls o ut o college opplicotion.
67
�Nick Georgouses steals the pie that Larry Levin
had on his face.
Dan Newrall
Kim Niven
Julie Nokell
Deborah Nord
Lisa Nordskog
Mary Norum
68
•
�Sheri Nudelman
Michael Oberlander
Lori Obrien
Robert Ochonicki
Jim Oakes
Robe rt Oh Ison
Scott Okun
Scott Olson
Maureen Omalley
Mitchell Oppenheim
Miria Orchow
Kenneth Ostensen
I Jolson.
69
�Lorry Levin decides it's his turn to hove his picture token .
Lisa Page
Julie Palin
Deno Panqusteres
Joel Patino
William Pattison
Donna Pou lis
Edward Pavlik
Daniel Pearson
70
�Allan Perl
Paul Peterson
Senior still giggling at Ronald Fetman' s cartoon in
Westward on other side of the page.
Charles Peterson
John Petrakis
John Pisors
T ery Plasencia
Marc Platt
Debbie Pockrandt
Beth Podell
Susan Polin
Dean Polito
Reesa Po I lack
Heidi Po I lyea
Bob Porter
Wendy Portugal
Mark Potash
71
�;·
t
Adrienne Powell
Lucis Prentiss
Michelle Price
Christine Putz
•
Looks like Sue Cohen end Cliff Berman can't lost much longer.
72
�Senior flexes for his Junior girl friend .
...
Ronald Rabinowitz Carole Rafferty
Phi I lip Ragusca
Debbie Ramis
Senior athletes discuss the significance of the Spring Musical.
73
�Marthe Gump, Karen Morton, Sue Cohen try on their mommys' dresses.
Since everybody hos their day, Dean Polito ponderers his homework.
Suzanne Regin
Randall Regula
John Reinwald
Pamela Rhodes
74
�No! No! Not the camero. Anything but thot!
Alan Rich
Laura Richards
Erin Richman
Marcy Richman
Terence Ridley
Susan Riha
Kathy Ringer
Cynthia Risoff
Nicholas Rizzio
75
�Steve Rodheim
Cheryl Rosebrook
Bradley Rosen
Martin Rosen
Gary Rosenbaum
Beth Rosenberg
Danny Rosenberg
Scott Rosenga rden
Linda Ross
Michael Ross
Brad Rosset
Janet Rostron
Whi le watching practice, Dave Adilman tries ta swat a fly.
76
�Heidi Garland conducts SRA, the West student government.
Jane Rotunno
Joel Rubin
Martha Ruesch
Don Sandberg
Larry Ruben
Sheila Rudin
Dawn Rugen
Chris Sanders
Lynn Salafatinos
Susan Saperstein
Carmen Salazar
David Schaffer
Debra Salinger
Thomas Schaul
77
�Aren't cars inte rest ing?
Joan Scherer
Edie Schrager
Kurt Schulte
Evelyn Schwartz
78
Steven Schuman
Don Seidman
..
Barbara Schwartz Joseph Schwartz
Steven Shapiro
Cheryl Selin
Melissa Schiff
Mary Schroeder
Tammy Schwartz
Curtis Shaw
�Jeon Nude lman executes a diffic ult right Ong le with her arm.
Karen Siegel
William Siegel
Gary Siege Iman
John Shem roske
Connie Shi lvock
David Shumate
Dawn Silverman
79
�Richard Simler
Hilary Simonson
Diane Sinica
Ann Sisto
Larry Skallerup
Gary Smith
EI len Snyder
Maurise Sommerfield
Linda Sorenson
Michoe I Spago letti
Paul Speidel
Fern Speilman
Oblivious to their surro undings, Marlo Keene ond Brad Goldstein c arry on their con ve rsation.
80
�Bob Storkeston tells a clever anecdote while friends listen .
Sam Spitzer
Mary Beth Stamos
Pam Stancsits
Robert Stankowicz
Robe rt Sta rkeston
Larry Stein
Marina Stephenson
Mark Stern
Merle Stern
Vicki Sternberg
Jerrold Stevens
Susan Strongin
81
�Diane Sturt
Christine Suane
Chris Sugar
Wendy Sukenik
Gary Sultz
Cindy Swanberg
Julie Sweeney
Randy Swift
Sharon Szymanski
Marilyn Ta ldone
Patricia Ta rica
Rosemary Ta rica
Rob Vis hny realizes he forgot to go somewhere befo re coming to Debate.
82
�W atching a game can be quite a chi lling experience.
Mary Terzakis
Steven T oppe I
John Thiede
Anthony Torres
Ginny Thommes
Karen T ripicchio
T evin Thompson
Frank Tritschler
83
�Gary Unrath
Kristie Verstraete
Robert Vishny
Matthew Voge I
Bob Vorpagel
Tom Vrablik
Sheila Waldin
Harlan Wallach
Alice Warda
David Warda
Joseph Wardzala
Michele Warso
Wh ile studying, Jeff Spiez ma n's mi nd tends to wander.
84
�Melissa Weil
Barbara Wezio
Mindy Wolin
Kathleen Zamp
Wendy Weinman
Ronald Widen
Susan Woodier
Kathy Zastrow
Jeffrey Weiss
James Willerman
Paul Wynn
Cindy Zidel
Margaret Weiss
Rich a rd Wi Ison
Barbara Yamauchi
Cathy Ziff
Neal Weiss
Linda Winkler
Sandy Young
Kimberly Zucker
.
85
�,
a
86
��FRESHMAN
Brion Abrahams
Scott Anderson
Ron Asher
Barbara Atsoves
Maria Atsaves
Robin Bochmon
Melinda Boiley
Rick Boiley
Julie Sorry
Joanne Barrington
Kothy Bouer
Debbie Becker
Rich Bedony
Marilou Benjamin
Leif Berge
Sindee Berger
Susie Berl<.
Debby Bernheim
Chuck Bernstein
Mitch Bestermon
Cheryl Bjorl<.lund
Ken Blecho
Jeonnie Block
Mike Blumenthal
Scott Boden
Eric Sorin
Potty Bothfeld
Borb Broje
Ron Braver
Kati Brennan
Lynne Brenner
Rochel Brenner
Scott Busscher
Alba Calderon
John Cammarota
Pom Coplon
Lynn Carlsen
Ange Carozza
Cindy Cash
Down Cedorholm
Marl<. Choo
Phillip Chin
Michael Chorposh
Mo rl<. Christensen
Dove Cittermon
A Spectrum Photogropher breaks the concentration of this future Bobby Fischer.
88
�Michael Cohen
Michael Cohen
Tina Conti
Adorn Coope r
Sharon Cooper
Morgon Cuff
Karen Damore
Dione Defrancesco
Louro Deger
Roy Deth !off
Barb Dickstein
Cheryl Dimond
Gino Dirardi
Robert Dolce
Patricio Dong
Poul Doppelt
Laure Dorfman
N ina Dorfman
Robin Drayer
Cathy Drexler
Ronald Drexler
Barbara Dworak
~'~Iii~: Eisenstein
Dove Erickson
Scott Evans
Diane Ezerins
Tim Fahey
Daniel Filler
Robert Fillmore
Beth Fink
Lori Finkel
Jeff Fisher
Lisa Fogelson
Wayne Forrester
It's not the camera lens that amuses R. Young so
much, but that w hich is behind the lens.
89
�Bryna Fox
Wendy Fox
Joel Freemon
Mork Friedmon
Cathy Flowers
Howie Frozin
Benjamin Froemming
Kothy Gaertner
Erin Gollogher
Glenn Garfinkel
Lindo Gelfmon
Donny Glaser
Allison Glenner
Al Goebel
Condy Goldberg
Jim Go Idshe r
Diane Goidstick
Joe Gonzolez
Maggie Gonzolez
Rod Goodmon
Rob Goone
Sondy Gordon
David Groner
Madeline Gross
While being startled by a Spectrum photographer,
M. Friedman socializes with his buddies in the Student Lounge.
Donna Gustin
Amy Hocker
Foith Ho lob
Cheryl Holling
Tawny Hammond
Kothy Hannokis
Lyle Horris
Patricio Hottendorf
Keith Hed
Carol Hedberg
Jeon H edrich
Marnie Heinz
Marianna Henson
Kothy Hertler
Scott Heyman
John Hill
�LEFT: D. Goldstick ond friends amuse ond ore amused by a yearbook photographer at the Twi-Nite-Pep Rolley. ABOVE: Strike confused Niles Township students, especially its new-to-school-scene freshmen.
Debbie Himmler
Pamela Hintz
Rhonda Hoffman
Renee Hogg
Julie Housokos
Mickey Huboy
Andy Hu rvitz
Bert Ingles
Nolan Joffe
Nancy Jaffee
John Jokiel
Jone Jakubowski
Susie Jaster
Heidi Hesswein
Cindy Jochem
Grant Johnson
Russell Johnson
Steve Johnson
Thomas Jozsie
Mike Jutovsky
Lorry Kaiser
Ricky Kolter
Solly Kopelonsti
Shiro Koplon
Geo rgino Ko ro lekos
Mork Kosch
Cyndi Kosik
Lorry Koskel
Dione Katona
Steve Kotz
Gory Kaufman
Howo rd Kenneth
Terri Kewith
Hasan Khan
Nilgun Kideys
Eric Kiesel
Lorry Kimmel
Roberto Kaplan
Koth leen King
Kenny Klein
Mitch Klein
Betsy Klinenberg
Ken Klemm
Ronald Kobyleski
Moria Koclonis
�Jackie Kalar
Jahn Kolka
Mike Konecki
Tadd Kozak
Koren Kozek
Jeff Kromer
Patti Krier
Joe Krazel
Ami Kuan
August Kuhn
Andi Kulbersh
Esther Kurz
Chris Lapek
Ken Larousse
Mary Lauders
Alan Leib
Joel Leib
Koren Lejeune
Caryn Lerner
Debi Lerner
Kathy Lesfowski
Mirtha Lipezker
Pam Upshutz
Steve Lirtzrnon
Jane Lloyd
Mike Lofland
Mike Loukis
Beth Lungsford
Margaret Lyman
Mike Mahan
Bill Majewski
Julius Mak
As a Pow Wow cost member, being on stage gave
frosh J. Solazar the liberty to wear a wig, sequins,
top hot, and garish make up.
92
�Barry Malkin
John Malkin
Sandi Monn
Rick Manner
Sue Manner
Tracy Morgolis
Xiomoro Markham
David Mortin
Andrea Mormer
Scott Mortin
Suzy Mortin
Melissa Moster
Lauro Masters
Peter Masterton
Terry Mox
Robert Moy
Karen Moyer
John Moyer
It wasn't sticky gum on the seats thot got oll these
fans standing, but just another Indian touchdown.
Chris Maynord
Joyce McCoo I
Connie McCown
Mike McCoy
Monte McGuire
Erin Mcleon
Kris McNichols
Brenda Meissner
Paul Meister
Mike Mendheim
Steve Me rs ch
Louro Meshucam
Andi Miller
Jodi Miller
Sandi Miller
Emanuel M iliotis
Juli Mishkin
Louro Moch
93
�Paulo Molenski
Mitch Mooradian
Lisa i\<\oroucik
Joey Morgon
Steve Morgon
Michael Moy
Lilli i'Aozner
Ellen Murphy
John Murray
Do ryl Musick
Mike Neumann
Lisa Nimz
Kim Noe
Lori Nordeen
Rondee Orleon
Natalie Osijchuk
Karen Ostensen
Susan Ovington
Susan Oztekin
Elaine Panek
Tammi Poles
Janet Pass
Dione Pattison
Debbie Poulis
Nv:J ry Pearson
Barbara Perlman
Ken Peterson
Don Pieper
Morla Pissios
Chris Pittas
Gory Plotn ick
Morlo Podell
Allison Pollock
Stoey Powell
Lisa Price
Lisa Prinz
Kori Putz
John Quinn
Lauren Robin
Morgoret Rofferty
Rich Ramirez
Shobo Rongonoth
Bill Reichle
Neil Reid
Caroline Reinhardt
Mork Reinmueller
Carolyn Remus
John Revis
Niles West goes "Disco" at the Frosh-Soph Mixer.
94
�Lourie Rich
Karen Rickert
Steve Risoff
f.Aorsho Robin
Laura Rodgers
Judy Root
Gory Rose
Jomes Rosin
Deonne Ross
Janice Ross
Gus Rubiono
Andrew Rubin
Carol Rubin
Yvette Rubin
Borry Socks
Michoe I Socks
LEFT: While others stood, talked or danced, the
Freshman preferred listening to the bond.
ABOVE: Frosh K. Noe's First "break" on t~iles West
Stage is her interpretation of a 20's Dapper-Dome.
Julie Salazar
Lisa Schaffner
Ricky Schmidt
Dove Schmiegelt
Gregg Schneider
Gory Schnurr
Kris Schonberg
Denise Schroede r
Koren Schutte
M ike Schuman
Jim Schwartz
Mork Schwo rtz
Poul Schwartz
Andy Swerlin
Michelle Seymour
Bruce Shaw
95
�Chris Nariss
Karin Shedroff
Gayle Sidler
Sherry Sienkowski
Donn Simon
Gregg Simon
Sari Slivnick
Patricio Smith
....
Ted Smith
Elizabeth Snyder
Steve Sobczak
Brion Sokniewicz
Sherry Sonne
Ken Spino
Tom Sprague
Michael Springer
Rene Sprogis
Kimberly Steele
Jay Stein
Robert Stein
Stacey Steinberg
Nora Steindler
Elizabeth Stielow
Rich Stoker
Howard Stolbe rg
Stacey Stone
Nancy Stotz
Joey Strossmon
Scott Strongin
Jolene Sullivon
Julie T otooles
Liz Tenzillo
John T erzis
Janice Thall
Lynne T iltz
Steve Tobin
Annie Toth
Leona T rovis
Jodi T reitler
Steve Tripp
John Prochotsky
Anna T om
Ira Turf
Melody Turton
The lunchroom proves the idea l place for getting
caught up on all the soap operas that students
missed, because of an interfering education.
96
)
�The discussion looks heavy as sophomores discuss the up coming Homecoming weekend.
Elaine Chen
Pam Chen
Mike Chimberoft
Bennett Cin
Tam my Cocking
Gino Cohan
Greg Cohan
David Cohen
Bob Daehler
Cothe Do rgos
Debbie Davis
Julie Derichs
Nancy Desnet
Lisa Ding
Alon Dolinko
Gory Dong
Fron Donenberg
Pam Doppelt
Bird Drehoble
Mory Drehoble
Geri Drexler
~~~~~~~
Nancy Eck
Mork Edelstein
Steve Edwards
Carolyn Eichner
Hope Ellis
Ellen Eisenberg
Concerned students gather to listen to
others speak on the implications of the
strike.
99
�Lindo Eissmon
Phyllis Ellin
Darci Ellyne
Chris Erickson
Connie Erickson
Koren Erickson
Merilee Erickson
More Erlichmon
Marykay Erpelding
Eric Estes
Audri Evans
Alyce Feingold
Glenn Ferdman
Mary Filbin
Poul Filgut
Ross Filipic
Robin Fine
Scott Fine
Owen Firfer
Howard Fishman
Ben Fox
Michael Fax
Judy Fouty
Frank Frentzos
Sylvia Fuentes
Jahn Gacki
George Gagesch
Connie Galindo
Kathy Gallagher
Connie Gekas
Scott Gielow
Kelli Gillen
Lori Ginsberg
Erol Gladen
Romano G lasneck
Louis Glauner
Trick or Treat!
100
�Chris Solofatinos and Koren Krot clowning around.
Thomas Goetz
Erroll Gokbudok
Dove Goldberg
o;one Goldberg
M;tch Goldb lott
Shelley Golden
Norma Goldstein
Karen Goodmon
j:ff"~r~~~hom
Sondy Gronotell;
Christina Gross
Denise Green
Kevin Green
Don Greenberg
Barbaro Greenspon
Chr;s Grendo
Virginia Gross
Al Gunnarson
Susie Gunther
Nancy Gustin
Karen Gutenkouf
M;ke Holop
Mori< Handzel
A ryn Horris
MH:hoel Hoyes
Sophomores displaying great energy in the holl.
101
�Joan Heinz
Patti Heinz
Dave Hendley
Pam Henning
Eric Hildner
Patti Hilkin
Corinne H intz
Lindo Hirsch
Geo rjean H lepas
Kim Haelbl
Vickie Hoffman
Koren H ah s
Mike Norberg
Jimmy Hosfield
Doniel H urwich
Missy Isaacson
Debro lzenstoric.
Lorie Jacobson
Michelle Jacobs
Neal Jaffe
Kathy Jakiel
Peggy Jape ly
Deana Johnson
A bunch of clowns studying
hard.
Susan Johnson
Michelle Jorgenson
Jone Jung
Kathy Jung
Chris Kodoto
Me rle Kahn
Carolynn Kolas
Debbie Karochoun
Cameron Karpinski
Nick Katsoulis
Ellen Kaufman
Julie Kelly
Elfrid Kempf
Anne Ken los
Adam Keno
Mike Kerz
Steve Kestler
Lisa Kharosch
Loura K ing
Marty Klauss
Kurt Kle in
Marsha Klein
Michael Klein
102
�Ed Klinenberg
Ken Klint
Mike Kochmon
Karyn Kogen
Peter Konsewicz
Jackie Korer
Hennie Korman
Koren Kroft
Bob Krause
Peter Kron
Reta Krozel
Dani Kruger
Kathy Krueger
Heidi Krum
Patricia Kueller
Debbie Lambert
Cheryl Lamm
Dick Lanners
Janet Loute r
Jon Leavitt
Jeff LeComte
Ann Lee
Mary Leider
Kathy LeJeune
Gail Lesser
Edon Levey
Missy Levin
Ron Levin
Rachel Levitan
Renee Levrtt
Robert Levy
Potty Lewis
Kathy Lisco
Sandy Loggarakis
Fronk Lohre
Koren Loiacono
Bab Laiben
Maria Luppa
John Lutz
Mary Lyman
Mark Lynn
Nick Mahan
Steve Nv:Jlino
Steve Malkin
Kevin Mo Jone
Josephine M.orchiofovo
David Martin
Debbi Mathis
Students faithfully studying their
German.
103
�Dianne May
Chris Mayer
Andrew McCarthy
Andy McNichols
Joan Meier
Ko~~r.~~~~
Sue Mielke
Mory Miller
Don Moy
Chuck Mueller
Gory Mueller
Mindy Nelson
Scott Nitsche
Julie Niven
Linnette Nordeen
Gail Normon
Don Oberrotman
Pot O'Colloghon
Emily Odyniec
Kathy O'Heoth
Ellen O lson
Linda O lson
Julie Oscherwitz
John Olander
Vivian Milewski
Gory Page
Dione Po lin
Liso Poretzkin
Debbie Partington
Debbie Perlman
Peg~~J~~o~k,'~
Gory Pockrondt
Niles West students find stuffing a
Paw Wow telephone booth more
fun' than a barrel of monkeys.
104
�Missy Medwed and Penny Silverman find a comfortable place to
rest.
Julie Ponitch
Bob Porcaro
Eddie Potosh
Meryl Poticho
Mory Beth Prochotsky
John Provost
Rita Pyrillis
Bill Quoliordi
Jone Quirk
Steve Ramseyer
Tari Rat rM?r
Richard Riechert
Kevin Ridley
Shervl Robinson
~~~eR~~ers
Kenny Rosebrook
Celeste Rosienski
Tommy Ross
Harold Rothstein
Bonnie Rubin
Mike Rubin
Franees Ryan
M ike Rubin
Jomes Sokos
Jim Solomon
Lori Sandberg
Joy Sondlow
Bob Sorosin
Andrea Sox
Cori Scolin
Lindo Schaul
Deena Schencke r
Jenny Schonberg
105
�Murray Schwartz
Miehe le Sebastion
Philip Shemroske
Lisa Shuman
Bruce Sienkowsk y
Lorry Siers
Penny Silverman
Doniel Simon
Lynn Simon
L~:dth ~ii~~:~
Robert Snow
Bonnie Socosh
Janine Solo/
Miles Sonkin
Teresa Sonne
Nancy Spok
Lauri Spreckmon
Karen Sprogis
Peter Stamos
David Storkston
Corl Steffen
Sue Stepke
Larry Stern
Sharon Stoller
Stewart Stoller
Gory Stone
Antje Stroub
Mike Steurmer
Kevin Swift
Cynthia Too
Barb Torrson
John T erzokis
Louro T erzokis
Marlo Tobin
Boris Tomodc
Closs of '79 members congregate in clumps during
the Frosh.-Soph. mixer.
106
�Students disco their ' booties' off ot the Frosh .-Soph.
Mixer.
Gayle Toppel
Mike Torres
Ke lly T rolmer
Cynthia T roponese
Jeff Travis
Debbie T reuteloor
Lisa T reshonsky
Rich Trester
Kothy Tuite
Howard Tutt
Terri Virag
Wendy Wolloch
Stephanie Worody
Sue Warso
Tom Weinnan
Russel Weinstein
John Weiss
Mitch Weiss
Joci W eisz
Tom Weld
Lindo Wendy
Ted Widen
Koren W ikstrom
Georgie Wolf
Audrey Wolff
Ann Wolters
Flog corps dip their flogs during the half-time of a
footboll game.
107
�John Tritechler
Fron Werdinger
Denise Wurl
Kubro Yoybulok
Ivy Zasove
.,..
'
Ellen Kaufman, Sue Glaberson, and Lisa Kharasch
entertain all their school friends during Pow Wow
previews.
108
�While cheering the Indians on to victory, students
frolic in the bleechers.
Pamela Zeid
Ingrid Zercher
Mark Zavilik
Jahn Budzynski
109
�Kent Abrahamson
Cheryl Amari
Liso Anders on
Lee Apellmon
Ellen Arendt
Mike Arenson
Sue Arndt
Chris Atsoves
Toni Atsoces
Gail Bodner
Dove Bolin
Vickie Soltes
Sharon Bortik
Bruce Baumgart
Jomes Bouer
Terri Beckerman
John Benbow
Ellen Bender
Ross Benjoyo
Jason BenwZeev
Bridget Berglund
Sandro Berkowitz
Bonnie Berkson
Glenn Berman
Penny Bemodini
Koren Berndt
Ron Berndt
Amie Bernstein
Dole Bernstein
Steve Bielski
Lorry Binder
Jill Bizor
Joseph Blott
Robert Bloom
Mike Bordenet
Lourie Bordes
Jett Bo rgo rdt
Cathy Bothfe Id
Dove Bradley
Barry Brenner
Lio Brilondo
Andrea Brody
Liso Brooks
Nino Brynjolfsson
Barbaro Buns
Andy Zucker, Jill Sizar, and Linda Coplan discuss
their day in the student lounge.
110
�iViorilyn Bums
Bill Butzow
Jim Caliva
Ju lie Carlson
Jean Cammarata
Jay Comeron
Corolina Castonos
Joe Cotrone
Jeon Cheung
Poul Chiappetta
Noncy Chiko roishi
Elizabeth Chin
Karen Chinn
Helene Claus
Susie Considine
Elisa Cohen
Gerold Cohen
Mork Cohen
Carole Dominic and Ellen Heim ler ore re lieved at
the end of the day.
Shirley Cohen
Marlo Cohen
David Cohen
Tony Colette
Down Colky
Lindo Coplon
John Costis
John Coursey
Mike Coword
Donna Cozzo
Alice C ress
Cindy Cu llotto
Liso Daniels
Lori Dossinger
Jeffrey Daus
Pot Dedo
Tom Deters
Jim OiBosilio
111
�Gerry Dluzen
Gene Dmytro
Bruce Dolin
Carol Dominic
JoAnn Dominic
Susan Dong
Susan Dosse
Stacey Drozner
Debbie Drox
-,
Denise Duebner
Jutto Ebeling
Dove Edington
Tim Eischer
Eli Eisenstein
Susie Elbin
Audrey Elrod
Glen Ericksson
Kathy Erickson
Noemi Eselvsky
Steve Esposito
Annalee Folk
Tim Fahey
Robin Foye
David Fink
Dave Adilman and Kim Kerbel display school spirit at
the Niles East game.
Fred Fischer
Fred Fisher
Ellen Fishbein
Susan Fisher
Carol Fortman
Jerry Fougerousse
David Fox
Donna Fox
Carol Froke
Jody Fronk
Lisa Fronk
Ellen Freedman
Greg Frey
Rick Fried
Terri Friedman
William Fritsch
112
�Even at night, Niles West students are
ready to cheer on the Indians.
Fronk Furter
Koren G:>ertne r
Lorry Gaertner
Lindo Gogesch
Reni Garmon
Morty Gates
Fred Gerger
Jon Gerstein
Cheryl Ginsburg
David Ginsburg
Mork Glenner
Neol Goldberg
Lindo Goldberg
Sue Goldberg
Alon Golden
Ellen Goh.b
Don Gooding
Lonee Goodmon
Lori Goodmon
David Goone
~~~~&':'~n
Robin Gordon
Marilyn Groner
Jamie Grossman
David Guggenheim
Sondy Holfpop
Wendy Halperin
John Hondzel
Lorry Hanover
Les lie Hansen
Steve Horomoros
~~~ji~r~i~dt
113
�Leslie Hed
Theresa Hedrick
Ellen Hiemler
Morey Heller
Craig Himmler
Diano Hintz
Diane Hirokawo
Lauren Hirsch
-,
Doniel Hoffman
Gino Hoffman
Ron Hoshizaki
Sue Hughes
Mike !hos
Mike Isaac
Koren lsenstein
Marshall lssen
Celeste Iverson
Mott Jacobs
Karen Jaffee
Kim Jernberg
Robin Jaffrey
Debbie Johnson
Michelle Johnston
Esther Joo
David Joseph
Geralyn Jung
Dove Kaiser
Marilyn Kollen
Amy Kaminer
Heidi Kanter
Helene Konte r
MoryJone Kopelonski
Coro.lyn Lemsky and Jeon Nudelman demonstrate
their roller skating ski ll in Pow-Wow.
114
�Arlene Kopucinski
Ida Ko ro lekos
Kathy Karalekas
Morty Karlesky
Rita Korlove
Heidi Keinrod
John Kelly
Kim Kerbel
Kathy Kesselman
Louro Kedzie
Richard Kiang
Janice Kibort
Ahmet Kideys
Lori Kipnis
Mou reen Kite
Ed Klancnik
Koren Jaffee, Rondo Topper, and Joe T ripo li chat
in the stude nt lounge.
Rich Klark
Janice Kleifield
Scott Knox
More Koch
Phillip Koek
Cathy Koenig
Carol Kokinis
Richard Korb
Brion Kotarski
Jeon Kotsiopoulos
Keith Kozer
Amy Krone
Koren Krosowsky
Carol Krouse
Jeon Krouse
Jon Kron
Ken Kron
Anita Kuan
Fronk Kumkoski
Kevin Lodin
Debbie Lahikaine
Don Lampkin
Jeff Lamm
Jock Lonners
115
�Lisa Lapinski
Tino Larosa
Adelle Larsson
Jeff Leavitt
Lee Kwong
Jeanne Leichsenring
Carolyn Lemsky
Roland Lepik
Gory Levin
Sheryl Levin
Shelly Levy
Steve Libman
Eileen Lichter
Ellen Lieb
Sue Lippe
Arlene Loukis
Jennifer Lyman
Ken Madziarek
Rondy Malkin
Brod Monzoro
Fredo Monde I
Jami Marcus
Jeff Marcus
Som Morgelos
Kim Marks
Rita Moron
Lynetta Mortin
More Martin
Morey Moslov
Lourie Mauer
Robin Moyer
Denise Maynord
Lindo McKeon
Lindo McCown
Ruth McWherter
Debbie Medwed
Dione Meier
Mikev Melnick
Some Niles West guys sitting around in the student
lounge.
;
116
�Nancy Mersch
Lori Metrick
Dono Meyer
Howo rd Meyer
Orlee Miller
Eileen Minkoff
Andy Mitchell
Brod Mitchell
Joe Moravick
Rayno Morrison
Koren Morton
Jeri Mueller
Rita Mueller
Liz Murgos
Kevin Murphy
Mike Myers
Claudio Nodder
Steve Najarian
Don Nelson
Donna Nelson
Pam Nelson
Scott Newmon
Jim Noffz
Cathy Nolte
No rmon Nowok
Charles Nudelman
Jeon Nudelman
Ginny O'Brion
Koren O' Heath
Mike Okazaki
Rich Oleck
Atillo Oner
Eli Orfonos
Bob Ostenson
~~J1P~~:appos
Russ Poss
Susie Pavlick
Students hurrying to classes.
117
�Tim Payne
Marlo Perlman
Michelle Penn
Sherry Pevin
Gory Portugal
Connie Pyshos
Bob Quinn
Tom Rochocki
Riche rd Ramis
Mo re Roppin
Steve Redick
Kathy Reinhard
Diane Remvs
Gory Robin
Corl Rocke!
Marcia Romonofsky
Corey Raskin
Kathy Rotramel
Cindy Rupinski
Chris Solofatinos
Sue Solton
Scott Sand raff
Joanne Sarosin
Roland Sauer
Mori< Schofe r
Sue Schlag
Ron Schmieglt
Steve Schneider
Debbie Scwortz
Terri Schuemon
Kathi Senn
Sharon Seroto
Rick Sheingold
Carolyn Shemroske
Rondo Shroyer
Janice Sierzego
Students viewing the choices for lunch.
118
�~:i~s,:~~
Rick Singer
Nancy Sinico
Curt Skollerup
Tracy Slein
Jim Slowiok
Kathy Sobczak
Michelle Sobel
Donna Socosh
Steve Sokol
Chris Spagnoli
Louro Speer
Lori Spector
Roy Stanko
Ron Stein
Scott Stolberg
Rob Strossmon
Vicki Strauss
Henry Strub
Jeon Su the rlond
Kim Sweeney
~"foJ:,!zochowicz
Kathy Tonoko
Rondo Topper
Michelle Terlop
Steve Terrazas
Caryn Thall
Dole Todd
Peter Tom
lorry Torres
Jeon Trosotti
Kerry_T rousch
GJilTripi
Lindo Tripi
Joe T ripoli
Wendy Turton
Steve Utonoff
Ida Vorgas
Ellen Freedman, Sue Saperstein, Rob Kadota,
Ronda Tappe r, and Alex Balcerak huddle together
as they cheer on the Indians.
119
�Cindy Voss
/W:Jry Vergis
David Viner
Doniel Vishny
Dove Vishny
Joann Vollman
Coral Wagner
Tracy Word
Lance Wardo
Allen Wegener
Barbaro Weil
Margo Weinstein
Ken Weiser
Susan Wexler
Bob Wez'to
Chris Wheeler
Craig Wheeler
Naomi Winpor
Seniors gathering in the student lounge.
Keith Wurzbacher
Patti Yates
Dione Zobich
William Zeller
Rick Zero
John Zimmer
Maureen Zimmer
Harolyn Zimmerman
Andi Zucker
Judi Zunomon
120
�Freshmen Retakes
Hugh
Clorke
Andy
G urrentz
Byron
Lam
Robert
Peterson
Julie
John
Cohen
Dittrich
Susan
Kenn
Conni
Henge ls
Fred
Lieb
Sue
Joe
/v\orton
Jean
/v\orgon
Friedlander
Bob
Pietroske
Steve
Schanz
Sue
Sam
Keene
Paul
Gem Id
Larry
Aronson
Frank
Fornaris
Ropking
T odd
Siegal
Silverman
David
Watts
Sam
Ro
Diane
T hompson
Lynn
Warkenthien
Mike
C larkens
Tom
Gladen
Bob
Kolos
Koren
Ostenson
Loicono
Kim
John
Pegie
Reljoc
Ringer
O lliges
121
�Sophomore Retakes
Mitch
Abrams
Jock
Boepple
Phil/
Steve
Mike
Arcongeletti
Epi
Tom
Beltron
Cassie
Blesser
Booke
Cathy
Chris
Bychowsky
Mindi
Steve
Choyinski
Zivo
Cocozza
A lbert
Grunfeld
Mark
Imhof
Sue
Morge
Guolono
Gump
Gabriel
Adkisson
Rita
Gobin
Saro
Goodmon
Hagopian
Keith
Harrelson
Jacobs
Kromon
Hornstein
Gordon
Kummel
Dormer
Sonia
122
Randy
Rachel
Lace
Chris
lrpino
Louro
Leander
Norbert
Block
David
Cohen
Iverson
Amy
Lytton
�Steve Marks
Rondy Mortin
Dave Melnick
Koren Miller
Jenny Ochsman
Kerry Okamura
Donna Oshonno
Dione Pondozi
Eugene Panek
Barron Perl
Ed Rice
Tracy Roberts
Ed Rosen
Chris Schauwecker
Mike Sharttog
Bill Staiger
Greg Stec
Phil Simmons
Poul Suchermon
Wendy Vinci
Rich Worner
Jackie Welter
123
�•
'
I
~
'·j
'\
i "\
I
'
,
J
i.
~!
r·
124
�125
�Blast Off
Ten, nine, eight . . . three, two, one,
Blast Off! And the Aeronautics club's
rocket the "Polack II" takes off. Helped
So if you see a model airplane or a rocket in the sky it might be the work of the
Niles West Aeronautics club.
AERONAUT ICS: STANDING (L. To R.): Lourence
Somuelson, Sponsor Woyne Rog oski, Bruce Show,
Michael Jutovsky, Michael Shorting, Steve Molino.
126
by Mr. Wayne Rogoski, the club built the
9-foot rocket themselves. The club also
learned about aerodynamic principles.
KNEELING: Dove Alpern, Ed Klinenburg, Julius
M ok.
�Student Apathy Increases
Advocating student's rights was the job
of the Niles West Apathy Club. Sponsored by Mr. Richard Antes, the club
was involved in many activities that were
beneficial to the school and the student
body. Some of their more beneficial activities were:
APATHY CLUB: ABOVE: PRESENT: None. ABSENT: John Anastos, Mr. Richard Antes, Jason
Ben-Zeev, Ross Benjoyo, Leo Buermon, Brion
Clarke, Marlo Cohen, Ron Fetmon, Beth Fink,
David Fink, Sheldon J. Gross, Marthe Gump, Marshall lssen, Jim Johnson, Allon Kaplan, Jeffrey
Leavitt, Mike Melnick, Scott Newmon, Heidi Pollyeo, Brod Rosen, Joel Rubin, George Sockheim,
Ronald A. Stein, David P. Viner, Horllon Walloch,
Norman Wonock a nd the rest of the student body.
127
�Art Council Spreads Culture
Art Council was once again successful
in spreading artistic culture throughout
the school and also having a nifty yearbook picture. They were very pleased
with having fulfilled the two main objectives of this club . Chairman of the club,
ART COUNCIL: Art club members having fun in
the snow. TOP: Steve Shuman, Carol Freidman,
Barb Dwork, Ami Kuan, Greg Kelin, Pam Zeid,
128
Lydia Gunnarson was impressed with the
club's sponsors Mr. Gary Davis and Mr.
Tom Blackburn. The two teachers were,
likewise, pleased with Lydia and her
faithful protege of Niles West Artisans .
Bonnie Rubin. BOTTOM ROW: Lydia Gunnarson,
Dove Schodin, Mr. Tom Blackburn, Harlan Walloch, Moggie Weiss, Mr. Gory Davis.
�Con.cert Band Plays Across The Land
I
The Niles West Concert Bond is composed of many fine and to lented musicians, and is directed by Dr. Charles
Groeling and Mr. Timothy Wolfrom.
Bond Officers ore President Don Cogen,
and Debro Cenci, Stan Heyman, Koren
O'Heoth, Gory Sieglemon, Gory
Blackman, Dove Dubin, and Judy Zunamon. In its sixteenth year, the bond hos
performed at the Mid-West Notional
Bond Clinic in Chicago, the M id-East Inst rumento I Music Conference in
Pittsburgh, and numerous colleges as
well as here at Niles West.
------------- ·-=-=---------= -------=-=-=-=-~----------- r-.m
-
-
~
·-
CONCERT BAND: STANDING: Scott Rosengarden, Mike Connors, Chris lrpino, Joe Taldone, Mike
Lofland, Dan Lampkin, Dr. Charles Groeling, Mr.
Tim Wolfram. BACK ROW: Randy Martin, Kent
Abrahamson, Steve Cross, Mark Zivilik, Charles
Peterson, Lee No ren, Dave Dubin, Wallace Anderson, Ed Potash, Dave Baer, Ken Rosebrook. SECOND ROW : Lauri Finkel, Robin Baer, Gary
Shayne, Don Cogen, Peter Fleming, Jaci Weisz,
Gary Blackman, Adam Keno, Russ Sall, Steve Adkisson, Kevin Murphy, Larry Koskel, Ken Peterson,
Mike Shartiag, Corl Johanson, Murray Schwartz,
Dione May, Stuary Ami . THIRD ROW: Sue
Freelander, Robin Bachman, Andy Serlin, Carl
Putz, Joel Brosch, Cliff Berman, Jody Fronk, Barb
Leach, Don Gooding, Amy Kaminer, Tim Eischen,
Julie Kelly. FRONT ROW: Carol Erickson, Terry
-
-
--
Kewith, Candy Goldberg, Barb Weil, Sharon Stoller, Merle Kahn, Sue Reho, Jenny Ochsmon, Debbie Paulis, Pam Henning, Kathy O'Heath, Felice
Entrotter, Phil Simmons, Sue Johnson, Judy Fouty,
Carol Krouse, Debbie Cenci, Burke Firfer, Gory
Siegelmon, Rita Korlove, Stan Heyman, Nora
Steindler, Kathy Jung, Karen O'Heoth, Mary Jone
Kopelonski, Bruce Homenburg, Cathy Dargas.
129
�S.A.B. Makes Things Exciting
"Boy, is it boring tonight." " Well, the
Student Activities Board is sponsoring a
sock hop afte r the basketball game.
Want to go?" "Sure, that sounds exciting. " And it was, like all the other activities held by this club . Larry and
Nancy Erickson help the club p lan its
functions, some of which are Homecoming, including the Queen elections, pep
rall y, ice cream social , and dance. They
also planned the Valentine' s dance. We
are all glad we have the SAS to plan activities or we would all be bored.
-~ ~
~ ~t
~~
~~~'->~
SAB; TOP ROW: Treasurer Jon Rostron, Secretory
Neal Weiss, V ice-President Ann Bocico lupo, President Lorry Levin.
SAB: ABOV E: TOP ROW: Lydia Gunnarson, Shelly
Levy, Lindo Go ldberg, Audri Downes, Heidi Cantor, Nick Georgouses, M a rci Cohen, M indy Berke,
130
Susie Elbin, Ruth Sinke r. SITTING: Lorry Levin,
A nn Boc icolupo, Jon Rost ron, N eal Weiss.
�We got Spirit! Yes we do!
We got spirit! How 'bout you?
Sound familiar? Well, if you've ever been
to a basketball or football game with the
Niles West Cheerleaders, chances ore
that you hove heard it, along with the
rest of their other cheers. Between the
freshman, sophomore and varsity cheerleoding squads, they hove more spirit
and energy than you could imagine.
LEFT: Varsity cheerleaders toke time out to pose
for Spectrum photographer.
ABOVE LEFT: The Varsity cheerleaders demonstrate one of their routines. ABOVE RIGHT:
VARSITY CHEERLEADERS: STANDING: Moggie
Weiss, Lynn Salafotinos, Kristie Verstraete,
Paulette DeSalvo. KNEELING: Chris Hintz, Cathy
Hanrahan, Kim Zucker, Toni Atsaves.
133
�Chessmen Check Opponents
The Niles West Chess Club rooked their
opponents this past year, and in the process, checkmated their way into the win
column . Through the sponsorship of
faculty member Warren Holtz and the
fine playing abilities of club members,
the Chess Club racked up an impressive
record. The team had high hopes of
winning the district tournament and
moving on to the important State Finals.
F I I
RIGHT: Two members bottle it out while others
look on. Members, clockwise, ore: Joy Friedman,
Sponsor Warren Holz, Mike Herberg, John Petrakis, Mike Shortiog. BELOW: Jo hn Petrakis ponders his next move while J. Friedman waits patiently. M. Herberg ploys at on adjacent board .
134
l
:--.........
, .,
~ ! b:
-Ir,
·~ ~
"
-~
~
�Concert Choir Performs Impressively
Concert Choir had a good year under
the sponsorship of Hugh McGee. Major
high lights of the year for the Concert
Choir were tours to neighboring high
schoo ls, nursing homes and small concerts in shopping centers. But perhaps
the biggest highlight of the year was the
Faure Requiem, performed in February.
Hugh McGee was especially impressed
with the fine performance by the choir
during the year .
- --------,__ --·
._____ ,_ -----·- - - - - - . _.
~·
~
TOP ROW: Bonnie Berkston, Rhonda Shroyer,
Terry Sonne, Esther Joo, Steve Levinthal, Troy
Potysmon, Don Cogen, Sandro Luckenbach, Barb
Leach, Debbie Davis, Maureen Zimmer, A nn
Bocico lupo, Lourie Mauer. SECOND ROW: Riso
Broinin, Robin Foye, Liz Murgos, Jone Jung, Keith
Abrams, Rick Fine, Caroline Lemsky, Peggy Pescatore, Kathy Rhinehardt, Stoey Drozner, Jeanne
Sutherland. THIRD ROW: Missy Weil, Nancy
Speck, Miles Sonkin, Cliff Berman, Amy Green-
man, Barbaro Weil, Debbie Cenci, Mory Jone
Kopulonski, Lori Holl. FOURTH ROW: Marcie
Lerner, Tracy Slein, Lorry Kornet, Rick Sheingold,
Marcia Klein, Sue Cohen, Mr. Hugh McGee.
135
�Computer Club Programmed to Learn
The purpose of the Niles West Computer
Club during this past year was to
explore the horizons of computer architecture and to aid students to understand the meaning of computers in modern society. One of the projects of the
club was to build an "interface" for installation between the computer and the
high-speed printer. Club sponsor Mr.
William Schafer was quite pleased with
the good turnout of club members.
136
COMPUTER CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mike
Isaacs, Greg Karlov, Rich Robbins, Henry Strub,
Mike Shartiag. BOTTOM ROW: Rich Kiang, Rick
Manner, Steve Levinthal, Phil Simmons, Mr. William Schafer.
�AFSers Expand Horizons
The AFS International Club truly
brought the world to Niles West this
past year. The AFS Club and Niles West
welcomed two exchange students from
Italy and Brazil, giving all students an
opportunity to learn about life in other
AFS: TOP ROW: (L. TO R.): Susan Strongin, Mitch
Ferdmon, Chris Kodoto, Mory Ann Szochowicz,
Sponsor Fronk Mustori, Shelly Levi, Kim Marks.
countries. In addition, the AFS Club
sponsored social activities such as a
hayride, skating party, and a "pot-luck"
supper. The club was sponsored by
counselor Frank Mustari.
FRONT ROW: (L. TO R.): Amy Kaminer, Margo
Weinstein, Nancy Chikorolshi, Rick Friedman.
137
�Let's Save The Prairie Life
This year's Ecology Club, headed by Mr.
Gerald Firak, was trying to restore the
prairie life in nearby woods . All the
club's members were learning the relation of organisms to their natural enviroment . To do this, they went to
Chiwaukee Prairie and the Indiana
Dunes. They did a great job, so let' s help
them continue it.
ABOVE: ECOLOGY: BACK ROW: Nestor Evaristo,
Tim Eischen, Arnie Be rnstein, Mr. Firak. BOTTOM
ROW: Mary Anne Szachewicz, Susan Woodier,
Cassie Bychowski.
138
�Debate Society Changes
Varsity Squad Excells
DEBATE: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Sandy Berkowitz,
Steve Masters, Rob Vishny, Larry Kornit, Hugh
Shonefeld, Steve Shovel, Scott Heyman. BOTTOM
ROW: Steve Williams, Daniel Filler, Larry Samuelson, Mark Fishbein, Hugh lglarsh, Dan Oberrotman. ABOVE LEFT: Steve Masters reads his affirmative brief as Rob Vishny prepares his next
speech. LEFT: Steve Masters shows the seriousness of debate.
This year, The Niles West Debate Society underwent a major change. Former
Assistant Coach Kenny Mark s, a
former champion high schoo l debato r,
took ove r the head coaching job, and
was joined by assistants Steve Smith and
Scott Michael. Both Steve and Scott
were c hampionship high school debators. The Varsity Debate Team, led by
Rob Vishny with he lp from Steve Masters fared extremely wel l in competition
this year, and were considered among
the top teams in the state. Coach
Marks had high hopes for the future of
the team, since many top-notch junior
varsity and novice d ebators will be returning next year.
139
�Foreign Language Joins AFS
This year, the Foreign Language Club
combined many of their activities with
the American Field Service (AFS). The
club, with sponsor Roger Stein, was
formed to introduce students to foreign
enviroments and cultures in the city by
going to foreign restaurants and areas
with foreign en vi roments within the
Chicago area. President Kathy Lisco,
Treasurer Scott Goldstein and Secre-
FOREIGN LANGUAGE: ABOVE:TOP ROW: Sue
Fischer, Kim Marks, Caryn Thall, Tommy
Blockmon, Mr. Roger Stein. ROW TWO: Mory Ann
Soczowitz, Barb Torrson, Kathy Kesslemon, Amy
140
tary Daniel Vishny planned trips to the
Museum of Science and Industry, and
went on a hayride.
Lytton . BOTTOM ROW: Jennine Solol, Koren
Goodmon, Julie Oscherwitz, Sue Kirschner.
�Forums Brings Speakers to School
Are you interested in bringing politicians, newscasters, archaeologists, or
other people to the school to speak? If
you were, then you should have joined
the Forums Committee. Forums, aided
by sponsor Mrs. Elizabeth Belkin with
some students such as Bob Levy and
Rick Drazner, brought such speakers as
Tom Alderman, Sen Jacob Javits, Cong.
Abner Mikva, Jim Ruddle, Sam Young,
and an archeaologist from the Koster
site in Southern Illinois to speak before
the student body.
FORUMS: RIGHT: TOP: Rick Drozner, Mike Cohen, Dan Oberratman, Ed Rice, Rick Friedman.
BOTTOM ROW: Larry Samuelson, Mark Schrier,
Lisa Nimzs. NOT PICTURED: Steve Brown and
Bob Levy. BELOW RIGHT: Forums presented
many speakers such as Jim Ruddle and Senator
Jacob Javits.
141
�Girls Bowling Roll
Their Way To Victory
GIRL'S BOWLING: ABOVE: FRONT ROW: Sharon
Seroto, Denise Drexler, Loruen Hirsch, Lori Spector. SECOND ROW: Cheryl Selin, Potty Lewis,
Maureen Kite, Ellen Mu rphy, Christine Pittos, Pot
Hottendorf. BACK ROW: Lindo Burns, Kim Hren,
Annalee Folk, Lynnette Mortin, Ellice Shayne,
Lucile M. Swift, Cooch. Absent: Jon Abrom.
142
The girls bowling team rolled away with
the Niles East Invitational this year. J.V.
and Varsity both came in first. Lauren
Hirsch had a high score with 220. In
the Districts, the bowlers placed 2nd,
just 53 pins short of 1st. Let's hope next
year they can strike a place in the state
tournaments .
�Wir Sind die Besten !
"We Are the Best," cried the German
club. And best they were; for under the
leadership of Co- Presidents Carol
Krause and Mark Schreier, Vice President Brian Kirshner, Secretary Liz
Chin, and Treasurer Daniel Vishny, the
German club did some very interesting
things. They took trips to German Town,
and to the Davis Theater to see Ge rman
films. They held soccer games, bowlihg
matches, and even a Ch ristmas party.
The club, which helped people to better
understand German people and culture,
met on Wednesdays under the sponsor-
ship of Mr. Brink and Mr. Zorn. The
German club even publ ished its own
paper called Das Deutsche Wort. The
paper, edited by Ca ro l Krause, ci rculates
to the more than 80 me mbe rs of the
club.
RIGHT: Officers Carol Krause and Mark Schreier,
Co-Presidents; Brian Kirshner, Vice-President; Liz
Chin, Secretary; and Daniel Vishny, Treasurer;
making plans for the club. BELOW: TOP ROW:
Mark Schreier, Dan Bernstein, Karen Schulte, Lisa
Nimz, Ami Kuan, Mary Anne Szachewicz, Cindy
Jochem, Stewart Stoller, Mike Mahan, Patty Lewis.
SECOND ROW: Herr Zorn, Herr Brink, Gary
Shayne, Neal Hanis, John Zimmer, Daniel Vishny,
Roland Sauer, Kathy Jung, Maureen Zimmer, Sue
Manner, Rob Vishny, Stan Heyman, Brian Kishner,
Miss Beck. THIRD ROW: Roland Lepik, Nilgun
Kideys, Deanne Ross, Jodi Miller, Robert Haas,
Ron Levin, Carol Krause, Sue Woodier. SITTING:
Heidi Keinrod, Tracy Ward, Sharon Stoller, Liz
Chin, Judi Zunamon.
143
�Guard Club Keeps on Stroking
GUARD CLUB: ABOVE: KNEELING: Jim Krozel,
Reta Krozel, Glen Eriksson. SECOND ROW: Danita
Kruger, Pegie Reljac, Raffaello Chianese, Patty
Lewis, Terry Sonne. THIRD ROW: Neal Weiss,
Brenda Meissner, Sandra Cosby, Mr. Carl Geis.
RIGHT: Guard club members have a good time.
BOTTOM RIGHT: Terry Sonne helping a child
learn the skills of swimming.
Front crawl, backstroke, butterfly and breast
stroke. Do you know how to do these swimming
strokes? The Guard Club does and does it well.
On Saturday mornings, the club taught kids how
to swim, and on Wednesday nights it guarded
the school pool during open swim. Under the
leadership of Mr. Carl Geis and co-captains
Vicki Strauss and Dan Lampkin, the club did a
great job. And for fun they went on a skiing trip
over winter vacation.
144
�Demo Gymnastics Show Skillful Feets
Uneven parallel bars, mats, balance
beam, Olga Korbu. Are these terms unfamiliar or new to you? Well, they
weren't for the many skillful girls of
Demo Gymnastics. These girls, led by
Miss Linda Lambert and Captain Wendy
Wallach, Activities Chairman Lori
Nordine, and Treasurer Ellisa Cohen
tumbled their way to many school
activities where they sh~wed their feats
of skill and timing.
DEMO GYM: LEFT: TOP ROW: Bonnie Socash,
Nancy Clyman, Romana Ridenhower, Judy Buffo,
Jodi Treitler, Allyson Pollack, Janice Ross, Cheryl
Bjorklund, Donna Zoros, Sandi Gordon, Roberta
Kaplan. ROW TWO: Wendy Wallach, Kitty Sloma,
Georgia Wolfe, Sue Dosse, Carey Lyman, Kathy
Sobczak, Lori Nordeen, Wendy Vinci, Gina
Hoffman, Patti Kreir, Sue Pavlick, Chris Putz, Miss
Linda Lambert. BOTTOM ROW: Karen Walczak,
Karen Loiacono, Norma Goldstein, Karen Dermer,
Janet Lease, Elisa Cohen, Diane Zabich, Kim Kerbel, Marylin Taldone, Jane McDonald, Carol
Buffo. Left: Wendy Wallach on the uneve n bars
with Wendy Vinci and Judy Buffo spotting her. BELOW: Karen Walczak practicing on uneven parallel bars.
145
�Expounds the Virtue of Humor
Niles West was honored this past year
with the formation of an elite group, The
Niles West Philosophy Club Esq. These
mental geniuses felt an obligation to instill humor at Niles West, a morally reprehensible deficient institution in humor.
During their lunch seventh period, they
discussed several problems, and planned field trips. These include a one-day
excursion to Greece to develope an appreciation for ancient humor and philosophy. Also they attempted to arouse
concern for quadripalegics in militarily
troubled areas of the Middle East who
are in desperate need of arms. Showing
their emotional concerns, the members
of the club advocated medical facilities
especially in the field of cancer prevention. The sponsor for this amusing club
was Gerald Boevers.
PHILOSOPHY CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr.
Gerold Boevers, Brion Clark, Dove Levine, Steve
Masters, David Borrosh, John Anastos, Rob Vishny. BOTIOM: Brion Kirshner, Jeff Weiss, Steve
Bochoroch. RIGHT: Brod Rosen, Joel Rubin,
Marthe Gump.
146
�Let's Hear Those Boogie Woogie Blues
Did you hear those trumpets blow? Or
maybe the saxophones blaring? If you
did, you were listening to the jazz band.
The band played the music for Pow
Wow, the dance show, and the school
and jazz concert. The jazz band, spon-
sored by Charles Groeling, met on Fridays to study jazz music. Headed by officer Don Cogen, the whole band went to
the Mundelein Jazz Festiva I. Let's hope
to hear those boogie woogie blues for a
long time to come!
JAZZ BAND: STANDING: Mark Zucker, Dan
Glaser, Paul Sucherman, John Handzel, Joe Taidone, Scott Rosengarden, Chuck Petersen, Chris
lrpino, Don Cogen, Peter Fleming, Russ Sall. SIT-
TING: Burke Firfer, Gary Seigelman, Wallace Anderson, Stan Heyman, Dave Dubin, Larry Kaskel,
Dave Baer, Kevin Murphy, Ken Rosebrook.
147
�What Do You Know About Swine Flu?
You say you want to be a doctor, nurse,
or in any health related occupation?
Then you. were in the right place if you
joined the Medical Careers Club. This
club, tried to acquaint students with different career opportunities in health related fields . The Medical Careers Club is
sponsered by Mrs. Lawrence, R.N., and
Mrs. Springer, R.N. The officers are
Steve Terrazas, President; Diane
Goldberg, Vice President; Richard King,
Vice President; Cameron Korpinski, Secretary; and Janine Solal, Treasurer.
Each member did one or two service
projects and the club had several fund
raisers. The club went to Skokie Valley
Hospita I on November 12.
TOP: STANDING: Janine Solo I, Sharon Stoller,
Paula Smolenski, Laura King, Gary Kaufman. SITTING: (OFFICERS): Sponsor Mrs. Lawrence, Secretary Cameron Karpinski, Vice President Diane
Goldberg, President Steve Terrazas, Vice President
Richard King. BOTTOM RIGHT: Sponsor Mrs.
Lawrence, R.N. BOTTOM LEFT: Cameron Karpinski and Diane Goldberg studying some notes.
148
�N-Club Good Sports
This past year, the Niles West N-Club
performed many useful services for the
student body and the school as a whole.
The N-Club was composed of many
athletes who have received an "N" for
recognition for a sport. The N-Club was
sponsored by Mr. Dave Schusteff.
N-CLUB: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Keith Mueller, John
Anostos, Lou Prentis, John Coursey, Bob Porter,
Mike .Okazaki. ROW TWO: Poul Milewski, Fred
Kruzinski, Lou Grujonoc. ROW THREE: John Zim-
mer, Lorry Roberts, Dove Edington. BOTTOM
ROW: Mr. Dove Schusteff, Mike Jacobs, Bill Porters, Jim Brendel!.
149
�Opus I Successfu I
This year's Opus I staff hod on aesthetically successful year as they published
two issues of N iles West's art and literary magazine. All submitted art work,
photography, poetry, prose and short
stories were the fruits of the student's
labors. Under the guiding light of Mrs.
Angelo Graham, the Opus I staff toiled
BACK ROW : Gory Sieglemon, Brion Ga lford,
Marthe Gump, Harlan Wa lloch, Ce leste Bartel,
Cathy Dorgus, Esthe r Joo, Mrs. Angelo Graham.
150
many hours critiquing all submitted student work and establishing a format for
on effective student magazine . This
year's student editor was Gory Sieglemon the King, with Harlan Walloch as
Court Jester, Marthe Gump Prime
Minister, and on eager court serving as
a fine noble staff.
SECOND ROW: Phyllis Ellin, T racy Slein, David
Fink, Koren Moyer, Vicki Steinberg, Marci Berman,
Deonne Ross. SITTING: Susan Cohen, Roberto
Werding, Amy Greenman, Arnie Bernstein.
�Improvement in Orchestra Cited
This past year, the Niles West Orchestra, composed of many very highly talented student musicians, was headed by
the highly qualified Mr. Ted Kaitchuck.
During their busy year, the Orchestra
went on tour to Toronto. Also, they performed at many schoo I activities such as
a February concert and the dance show.
ORCHESTRA: ABOVE: STANDING: Scott Rosengarden, Joe Taldone, Mr. Ted Kaitchuck, Chris lrpino, Mike Cohen, John Handzel. BACK ROW:
Chuck Peterson, Dave Baer, Kent Abramahson,
Dove Dubin, Peter Fleming, Don Cogen, Russ Sall.
SECOND ROW: Barb Bogie, Liz Schneider, Gary
Siegelman, Carol Krause, Debbie Cenci, Burke
Firfer, Jody Frank, Barb Leach, Cliff Berman, Joel
Brasch, Debbie Ziegelski, Peggy Pescatore. THIRD
ROW: Erin Gallagher, Nori Kaufman, Potty Queller, Carol Erickson, Kathy O'Heath, Pam Henning,
Judy Fouty, Karen Morton, Robert Strassman.
FRONT ROW: Jeff Travis, Jeff Reiter, Donna Fox,
Becky Ryan , Kathy Jakiel , Pam Chen, Amy
Milanich, Tom Pong, Russell Wishner, Debbie
Nord, Geralyn Jung, Lynn Knoblock, Stewart Stoller, Ed Klinenberg, Karen Morton, Morey Lerner,
Betsy Klinenberg, Lisa Lortz.
151
�"Good Morning"
"Good morning, today is . .."This was
what the morning mouths said to the
student body everday in homeroom.
They gave us recent happenings, upcoming events, and sports news and scores.
This was all heard during homeroom
and in between the "ding-dong" of the
bell for the P.A. system. What a great
way to start the day.
152
ABOVE: Marthe Gump, Barbaro Weil, and Bob
Levy getting ready to make on announcement over
the P.A. syste m.
�You Make Me Feel Like Dancing
Dance, dance, dance! Practicing and
then on stage. For plays, dances or just
for fun. This is what the people in Orchesis did. The 39 members, led by Mrs.
Josie Berns, have performed in many of
the school's plays, such as Pow-Wow.
Along with the officers, President Heidi
Pollyea, Vice-President Glen Adi lman,
Secretary Lori Kipnis, and Treasurer
Merle Stern, the club learned more
about dance and technique. The club
even went to some junior high schools to
show off their dance abil ity. It looks like
they will just keep on dancing.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Troy Potysman, Wendy Turton, Kathy Olliges, Ellen Kaufman, Maurise Sommerfield, Rick Sheingold, Mary Lyman, Linda
Gelfman, Laura Kezdi, Lynne Knoblock, Carey
Raskin. ROW TWO: Kim Austin, Laurie Rich,
Norma Bergstrom, Cynthia Toa, Jean Cheung, Lisa
Kharasch, Mary Beth Stamas, Stacie Wainer, Sue
Glabersan, Gina Ditardi. ROW THREE: Karen
Chinn, Faith Halap, Debbie Goldstein, Mindi Gubin,
Amy Talsky, Darcie Ellyne, Ellen Fishbein, Meryl
Paticha. ROW FOUR: Sue Mahnke, Kim Gacki,
Lori Kipnis, Glenn Adilman, Heidi Pollyea, Merle
Stern, Judy Moy, Miriam Begoun, M iss Weil.
RIGHT: Orc hesis members practice a new routine
for the upcoming play, Applause.
153
�Leaders Lead the Way
Leaders, on three leve ls (senior, junior,
and sophomore) developed leadership
qualities and assisted the Girls Physical
Education Department. During free
periods, the girls helped the gym teachers in gymnastics classes, swim classes,
and other activities. Led by Mrs. Arlene
Mulder, Leaders planned such activities
as Sportsnight and a spring picnic to
raise money for a weekend campout in
Wisconsin as well as a spring bike hike.
SENIOR LEADERS: BELOW: TOP ROW: Carol
Friedman, Joy Cameron, Sandy Michaels, Mrs . Arlene Mulder, Potty Brunner, Ann Hirchouer, Corey
Lymon. MIDDLE: Chuk Mortin, Jon Abrams, lliso
Kleifield, Jeannie Molone, Janet Lease, Julie Kolas.
BOTTOM: Amy Blechman, Dione Sinico, Sharon
Fleck, Sue Homann, Koren Dermer, Merle Stern.
Senior Leade rs show good formation.
154
�SOPHOMORE LEADERS: TOP: BOTTOM ROW:
Wendy Walloch, Joan Heinz, Denise Green, Lori
Sandburg, Joci Weisz, Tommie Block, Missy Isaacson, Debbie Durso, Romona Ridenhower, Nanette
Block. SECOND ROW: Debbie Perlman, Corinne
Hintz, Danita Kruger, Sue Stepke, Kim Austin, Sue
Mannes, Kathy O'Heath, Vickie Hoffman, Connie
Gekas, Ho lly Bland, Kathy LeJeune, Ivy Zazove,
Debbie lzenstork, Audri Evans, Cheryl Lomm. TOP
ROW: Wendy Vinci, Nancy Balmes, Judy Becker,
Dionne Moy, Koren Wikst rom, Koren Sprogis,
Nancy Eck, Jane Quirk, Judy Fouty, Cindy Nawiesniok, Norma Goldstein, Reta Krozel, Ruth Sinker,
Laura Gabriel. JUNIORS: BELOW: TOP ROW:
Mrs. Heeren, Lia Brilando, T erri Friedman, Shirley
Cohen, Kathy Sobczak, Donna Cozzo, Sue Dosse,
Gino Hoffman, Lori Kipnis, Koren O'Heath, Potty
Dedo. KNEELING: Kim Kerbel, Jody Frank, Dione
Zabich , Jennifer Lymon, Carol Froke, Sue
Goldberg, Carol Fortman, Sue Pablick, Margo
Weinstein. SITTING: Jeon Nudelman, Dione
Meier, Elisa Cohen, Janet Kleifield, Janice Sierzega,
Ellen Fishbein, Bev Holmblad, Al ice Cress .
155
�Focus was on Technique
.,..
The Photo Club was formed to help interested students improve their photographic techniques, and to provide pictures for other school activit ies. Also,
ABOVE: BACK ROW: Deon Tu rry, Steve Sha piro,
Brion Abrahams, Mike Min koff, A hmet Kideys,
15 6
the Photo Club found outside photography employment opportunities. President
Mike Minkoff, Vice-President David Al-
Andy Gurrentz, Mr. Jo hn Ha ndzel. FRONT: Atillo
One r, Neal Horris, Steve Kot z, Don Be rnste in, Bob
pern and sponsor Mr. John Handzel led
the group meetings and provided advice
for less experienced members.
Goone, Michae l Springe r, Dove A lpe rn, Mory Te rzokis.
�Pacesetters On Time
"And the winner is . . . ": the Pacesetters will tell you. These valuable assistgnts to the track team timed running
events and scored track and field events.
More importantly, they lent moral support and provided the necessary spirit
for the team. Also, they planned a picnic
for the track team at the end of the year.
PACESETTERS: TOP ROW: Sponsor Mr. Ron
Compbell, Secretary Joan Barton, Cindy Rupinski,
Mary Jane Kapelanski, Jodi Sullivan, Anne Kencos,
Debbie Ziegelski, Diane Pattison, Jane Quirk.
BOTTOM ROW: Denise Schroeder, Ka ren Kozer,
Lisa Prinz, Vice-President Alice Cress, Judy Fouty,
Kathy King. NOT PICTURED: Kathy Sobczak,
President Ellen Arendt, Treasu rer Lisa Lapinski,
Sally Kapelanski.
157
�Three Cheers for the Porn-Pon Squad
POM-PON: STANDING: Diane Hirakawa, Terri
Favel, Andy Mitchell, Haralyn Zimmerman, Nanci
Garcon, Carol Coplan, Carol Frake, Sue Saperstein, Tam Dorne, Lisa Daniel, Alice Cress, Sue
Hughes. BOTTOM ROW: Nancy Balmes, Cheryl
Rosebrook, Denise Cywinski, Patty Brunner, Sue
Schlag, Diana Gekas, Gayle Toppel. ABSENT
FROM PICTURE: Debbie Bau, Diane Bau. RIGHT:
Several members of the Porn-Pon squad give a
demonstration of one of their routines.
What would a Niles West football or
basketball game be like without the
Porn-Pon squad to boost team spirit?
The squad, sponsored by Ms. Caliva was
invo lved in competition in February
against Porn-Pon squads from several
other schools at Stevenson High School
in Prairie View. Rah-rah, sis-boom-bah!
158
�LEFT: Porn-Pon girls pose for a picture for the
yearbook. BELOW LEFT: Sue Saperstein and Terri
Fovel goofing off. BELOW RIGHT: Denise Cynwinski and Potty Brunner give a new version of the
two-step.
159
�Science Seminar Trains Future Einsteins
Hos coal gasification, the greenhouse effect or the Rh factor ever intrigued you?
If it has, the Science Seminar was for
you . The students involved in Science
Seminar spent many hard hours performing exp eriments and doing the necessary calculations involved in a topnotch science project. Their work was
done with the hope that they would
bring their projects to the state science
fair at Champaigne in May.
SCIENCE SEMINAR: BELOW: TOP ROW: Michael
Herberg, Steve Maste rs, Henry Strub, Sponso r Mr.
Glenn Dessing, Gary Siegelmon, Mo rey Berman .
BOTTOM ROW: David Boer, Michael Me lnick,
Jason Ben-Zeev, Julius Mok, Steve Molina. RIGHT:
Mad scientists at work.
I
160
�A Cappel la Sings Out To School
A Cappello is a small group of students
who were chosen from the larger Concert Choir. These students wanted the
additional experience of singing music
especially written for smaller groups,
such as motets and madrigals of the fifteenth and sixteenth century. During this
past year, A Cappello sang in the Holiday Festival, May Festival, and competed in the Solo and Ensemble Contest.
A CAPPELLA: BACK ROW: Esther Joo, Risa Branin, Ricky Sheingold, Rick Fine, Cliff Berman, Scott
Rosengarten, Mary Jane Kapolanski, Ann
Bacigalupo. BOTTOM ROW: Tracy Slein, Robin
Faye, Larry Kornit, Debbie Cenci, Sue Cohen.
161
�SRA Membership Increases
SRA: TOP LEFT: C. Too shows a friend her new
proposal.TOP RIGHT: J. Leavitt asks J. Ben-Zeev
for his expert advice on choosing a pen. ABOVE:
SRA members discuss a new proposition. ABOVE
RIGHT: M . lssen and D. Fink wait for the choir to
recognize them for open discussion. RIGHT: SRA
board. C. Parisi and K. Abrahamson, H. Garland
and L. Spear.
So, did you wont to get involved in student government? If you did, then the Student Representative Assembly (SRA) was for you. SRA consisted
of representatives from more homerooms this year
than lost. SRA was led by President Heidi Garland,
Vice-President Kent Abrahamson, Secretory Coral
Parisi, and Treasurer Louro Spear, and sponsored
by Mr. Gerold Boevers. These representatives
proposed improvements such as instituting
college-type scheduling, re-evaluation of graduation requirements, re-establishing bookstore discount prices and improving the physical education
program.
162
�Sage Aides Fellow Students
Project SAGE, sponsored by Mr. David
Lee, was formed to enable students to
help each other with school prob lems
with the idea that this would improve
grades. During the first semester, students were trained with the skills necessary in order to lead groups consisting
of other students. The groups started
meeting during the second semester.
SAGE: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Mr. John Chambers,
Mr. Stan Jones, Orlee Miller, Ms. Sandro Cosby,
Tish Mortin, Lisa Lortz. SECOND ROW: Mr. Je rry
Jackson, Ms. Pot Mi kos, Susan Strongin, Ed Gonelle n, Susan Robin, Mic hael Me lnick. BOTTOM
ROW: Shelley Golden, Cindy Troponese, Noemi
Eselevsky, Jason Ben-Zeev. LEFT: Jason Ben-Zeev
and Ms . Sandro Cosby in a typically deep SAGE
discussion.
163
�No Motley Crew
Who makes the Niles West stage productions so great and run so smoothly?
The stage crew, of course! Working
backstage after school for weeks before
STAGE CREW: TOP ROW: Rick Sheingold, Shori
Krowitz, Tommy Cocking. SECOND ROW: David
Schaeffer, Marsha Klein, Keith Kozer, Sandi
164
each show, the stage crew, aided by Mr.
Phil Shoenwolf, built the sets, worked
the lighting and arcs, and arranged the
Weindling, Lisa Moeller. THIRD ROW: Miles Sonkin, Ken Erickson, Sue Wexler, Mike Myers, Carolyn Lemsky, Sponsor Mr. Phil Shoenwolf. BOT-
technical aspects for such shows as
PowWow, The Unsinkable Molly Brown,
and Barefoot in the Park this year.
TOM ROW: Len Too, Jason Ben-Zeev, Andi Kulbrosh, Randee Orleon, Mitch Weiss, Carolyn Eichner.
�Students Show Interest In Israel
The Niles West Students For Israel Club
got off to a slow start, but later proved
that many students wanted to learn
about Israel and her culture. Led by Mr.
lsacc Hoffman and officers Eli Eisenstein, Margaret Eisenstein, Sue Salton
and Sue Shafer, the club had many interesting and fun activities. Some of their
activities were having their own Purim
Party, Israeli Food Booth, and an Israeli
Dinner.
STUDENTS FOR ISRAEL: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Bill
Goren, "Rick Drozner, Alon Golden, Hen ry Strub,
Richard Robbins, Mike Segal, Eli Eisenstein. BOT-
TOM: Sue Shafter, Margaret Eisenstein. BELOW:
Eli Eisenstein shows the members of the club on
Israeli Magazine for open discussion.
165
�Yearbook Puts it all Together
Putting together the yearbook was the
job of the many members of the Spectrum staff. Led by editor Marthe Gump
and co-sponsors Mr. Jim Johnson and
SPECTRUM: BELOW: TOP ROW: Larry Levin,
Lenord Too, More Koch, Glen Berman, Ron Fetmon, Coral Freemon, John Anostes, Gregg Klein,
Ron Stein. ROW TWO: Mindy Nelson, Kathy Lisco,
Brion Galford, David Fink, Scott Newmon, Jason
166
Mr. Jerry Orr, the staff spent many
hours of work to compile the yearbook.
To make certain that all work was perfect, section editors Ron Stein, clubs;
Ben-Zeev, Marci Mos lov. ROW THREE: Koren
Moyer, Kim Kerbel, Ellen Golub, Debbie lzenstork,
Karen Goodmon, Cynthia Too, Marlo Cohen, Mr.
Jerry Orr. ROW FOUR: Mike Minkoff, Margo
Weinstein, Dione Zobich, Ellen Freedman, Rita
Marla Cohen, faculty; Rita Maron, seniors; Marcy Maslov, sports; and Ellen
Freedman, underclass checked all work
done.
Moron, Phyllis Ellin, Kerry Okamura. ROW FIVE:
Morge Gump, Susie Elbin, Suzi Po lin, Elaine Chen,
Natalie Gilbert, Sheryl Robinson. BOTTOM ROW:
David Schaffer, Mr. Jim Johnson, Marthe Gump.
�SPECTRUM: ABOVE: Section Editors Morla Cohen
and Morci Maslov pause from choosing pictures to
look at a photographer. ABOVE RIGHT: Sue Elbin,
Sue Polin and Marc Koch pick the pictures that
they will use for the yearbook. BELOW RIGHT:
Section Editor Rita Maron works diligently on a
layout for the yearbook. BELOW: Scott Newman,
at a picture taking session, takes down the names
of c lub members.
167
�Thespians Never Upstaged
The Thespians, under the direction of
advisor Robert Johnson and the executive board, traveled to Bloomington Ill.,
for the Thespian conference held in January. They also went on several field
trips, such as seeing Equus and The Wiz .
The Thespians prepared for next year's
THESPIANS: ABOVE: TOP ROW: Marcia Klein,
Ken Erickson, Tommy Cocking. ROW TWO: Keith
Kozer, Dove Schaffer, Rick Sheingold, Troy
Potysmon, Amy Ta ls ky, Mitch Weiss, Eddie
Potash, Carolyn Lemsky, Stuart Eglebert. ROW
168
THREE: Riso Branin, Tracy Slein, Vicki Sternberg,
Sue Wexler. ROW FOUR: Amy Lytton, Susan
Moncke, Miles Sonkin, Lynn Knoblock, Mike
Myers, Lisa Khorosch, Lisa Moeller. BOTTOM
lnternationa I Thespian Society Conference held in Muncie, Indiana by raising
money. The Board consists of President
Glenn Aidelman, Vice-President Susann
Cohen, Secretary Bonnie Berkson and
Treasurer Marge Gump.
ROW: Ellen Kaufman, David Fink, Glenn Adleman,
Susan Cohen, Bonny Berkson, Morge Gump, Merle
Poticho, Amy Greenman, Robin Foye, Cheryl
Ginsberg, Bill Pattison.
�Clocking The Swimmers
Do you like the action and excitement of
a swim meet, but prefer to be a spectator more than a participant? Or maybe
you tried o ut for the swim team and your
luck ran out. If you fit into either of these
TIMERS: RIGHT: TOP: Reta Krozel. KNEELING:
Renee Hogg, Pegie Reljoc, Brenda Meissner, Sue
Manner, Randi Worshowski, Caroline Reinhardt.
catagories then the Timers club is for
you. The Timers club is on top of the action of the boys and girls swim meets.
They keep time and scores, run the
SITTING: Cheryl Dimond, Nancy Joffe, Tomi
Rotner, Stephanie Worody, Beth Rosenberg. Ab-
kyroscope and work the recall rope.
They a lso go and time meets at other
schools. Now isn't th is the ideal club for
you!
sentees: Bryna Fox, Koren Gutenkouf, Robin
Young, D iano Ezerins.
169
�Good Vi bes from Vivace
.,..
\
"Vivace", an Italian word meaning vivacious and lively, translated at Niles
West to mean a talented group of selftaught entertainers. These young
women specialized in three-part harmony. Some activities featured were
tours to junior high schools, Kiwanis
Clubs, and convalescent homes. The
group was 40 strong this year.
170
VIVACE: TOP ROW, L. TO R. : Lynn Knoblock,
Bonnie Berskon, Sherry Crowitz, Debbie Davis,
Esther Joo, Lee Bernstein, Andi Kulbrosh, Lori
Holman, Vice-President Anne Bacigulupo, Sally
Kapelanski. SECOND ROW: Jane Jung, Peggy Pescatori, Randi Orlean, Amy Greenman, Mary Jane
Kapelanski, Nancy Spak, Donna Fox, Robin Faye.
FRONT ROW: Nora Steinler, Caryn Lerner, President Marcy Lerner, Treasurer Tracy Slein, Karen
Kozer, Jean Sutherland, Debbie Cenci, Susan Cohen, Marcia Klein, Karen Shidroff.
�Westones Best Ones
The Westones sang and danced their
way into the hearts of Ni les West students this past year. This group of 18
high ly talented performers participated
in many activities, such as singing in the
---
WESTONES: TOP ROW (L. TO R.): Rhonda
Shroyer, Don Cogen, Debbie Cenci, Scott Rosengarten, Robin Foye, Miles Sonkin, Vice-President
Orchesis dance show and travelling to
Toronto for a music exchange program.
The group also performed at area nursing homes.
--
Tracy Slein, Rick Fine, Sandy Luchenboch, Ricky
Sheingold, Bonnie Berkson. FRONT ROW: Keith
Abrams, Lynn Knoblock, Barb Weil, Susan Cohen,
- - - -..
Cliff Berman, President Esther Joo, GUITAR: John
Handzel, DRUMS: Chris lrpino. NOT PICTURED:
(PIANO): Judy Zunomon.
171
�West Word Changes Format
;
\
WEST WORD: RIGHT: TOP: Mike Okazaki, Mark
Potash, Debbie Bau, Cheryl Rosebrook, Ronald
Stein, Karen Kwiecinski, Don Nelson, Ronald Fetman, Beth Rosenberg, Glen Frazin. BOTTOM:
Mike Minkoff, Adie Moch, Dove Schaffer. BELOW:
Advisor Jim Johnson, helps Editor Beth Rosenberg,
Layout Editor Karen Kwiecinski and Sports Editor
Mark Potash with a layout of the paper minutes
before taking the paper to the printe r.
172
�This year, many new changes in the
West Word have taken place. First of all,
the school newspaper has expanded to
six pages. This allowed the West Word
to cover more stories concerning the
school. Another new feature was Student Speak. This gave students a chance
to voice their opinions concerning the
school.
Editor this year was Beth Rosenberg,
with Mork Potash as sports editor and
Karen Kwiecinski as layout editor. Advisor to the paper was Jim Johnson.
LEFT: Ronald Stein demonstrates how to write a
well-constructed story to the staff of the West
Word. BELOW: Editor Beth Rosenberg selects the
pictures for the paper token by Lorry Levin as
Ahmet Kideys looks on.
173
���Varsity Plays "HARD"
I
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Cooch Pugliese,
Cooch Richardson, Cooch Huff, B. Ostensen, C.
Kotzowsky, J. Deppong, J. Dione, A. Coletta, K.
Abrahamson, T. Hoffman, Cooch Yonz, Cooch
Coyer. ROW 2: B. Rasset, D. Matchen, B. Fouty, J.
Shemroske, J. DiBosilio, F. Kruczinski, L. Roberts,
L. Grujonoc, S. Kap lan, J. Brennon, T. Ridley, J.
Brindle. ROW 3: V. Lofito, T. Torres, J. Spiezmon,
M. Spogoletti, P. Ridley, M. Chin, C. Klose r, J.
Coursey, M. Jiu, L. Atsoves, K. Murphy, R. Zero.
BOTTOM ROW: E. Pugliese, T. Payne, N. Weiss,
M. Bordenet, K. Lodin, J. Hanrahan, P. Milewski, B.
Deleonardis, S. Coletta, T . Ahrendt.
LEFT: J. Brennon hands off to L. Atsoves. ABOVE:
B. Fouty attempts a field goal.
176
�ABOVE: T . Torres looks for open field while
avoiding tacklers. RIGHT: M . Fortman goes to the
outside for good ya rdage . BELOW: J. Brennan
turns upfield while averting a tackler.
This year's Varsity Football team had
great expectations. Head Coach Don
Huff called his squad "The hardest
working group he has ever had." The
team was led by all-conference players
J. Brennan, L. Atsaves, J. Dione, M. Jiu,
and F. Kruczinski. Despite all this talent
and effort the team posted a 4-5 record,
losing one of the games to a forfeit because of the teachers' strike. As Coach
Huff phrased it, "The record is no real
indication of the great ability we had this
year." Huff felt the team effort was outstanding and they worked in great harmony. He is looking forward to a great
season next year.
177
�Soph Football Had Disappointing Season
ABOVE: TOP ROW (L. to R.) S. Romsyer, B. Sienkowsky, H. Tutt, J. Beopple, S. Fisher, J. Brotman,
B. Pindros, M. Erlichmon. Row 2: Cooch Kreiger,
M. Arcongelleti, H. Fishman, M. Cohen, J. Sokos,
H. Brody, T. Weld, B. Porcaro, J. Olander, C.
Grenda, Cooch Earl, Cooch Nelson. Row 3 : K. Rid-
178
ley, C. Bouer, C. Erickson, J. Hossfield, H. Rothstein, C. Spagnoli, R. Cosper, S. Fine, G. ·George.
Bottom Row: S. Edwards, T. Vosquez, S. Nitsche,
E. Chelby, E. Gokbudok, J. LoComte, B. Ash, J.
Newmon, R. Cotrone.
BELOW LEFT: J. O lander breaks a tackle and
gains extra yardage. BELOW RIGHT: M. Cohen
goes fo r the interception wh ile on opponent receiver t ries to break up the ploy.
�The Sophomore football team was
plagued with injuries early in the season,
therefore failing to win a game this year.
Coach Gene Earl felt it was a good effort
but the team lacked some key essentials
necessary to the game. Outstanding performances were given by M. Cohen, J.
Beopple, B. Sienkowsky, J. Hossfield, S.
Edwards, and J. Olander.
LEFT: S. Edwards tries to overt a tackler near the
open field. BELOW: Quarterback G. Grenda calls a
big ploy.
179
�Freshmen Look Promising
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Cooch G. Bouer, A.
Moltz, M. Bestermon, P. Wax, R. Asher, D. Shusteff. ROW 2: Mgr. S. Moll, M. Wolsh, B. Weil, M.
Cuff, P. Chin, F. Fornoris. ROW 3: S. Tripp, M.
Feldman, B. Froemming, J. Sliwa, C. Wheeler, C.
LoPok. BOTTOM ROW: M. Choo, D. Erickson, R.
Loiacono, S. Weiss, E. Hoffman, S. Keene.
RIGHT: Niles West player P. Wax makes a diving
catch . BELOW: C. Wheeler (#32) looks for running
room as P. Wax (88) and M. Choo (SS) carry out
blocking assignments.
The Frosh A Football Team showed a
lot of improvement by winning their last
three games and tying one, finishing the
season with a 3-3-1 record. Coach Bauer
said that his team was a competitive
team and they showed a lot of character. The team was led by the outstanding performances of C. Wheeler, M.
Cuff, and A. Moltz.
180
�The Frosh B Team worked very hard this
season, even though their record was
only 3-5. Coach J. Armour said that the
team had only two bad games, a nd one
of their losses was caused by the teacher's strike. The player voted by the team
as most valuable was K. Shallcross, and
other leaders and outstanding performers were J. Morgan, and D. Pieper.
LEFT: M. Cuff (44) rips the opponent for onother
long gainer, while B. Froemming (15) and S. Tripp
(51) check his progress. BELOW: TOP ROW: (I to
r): K. Levison, B. Hobin, N. Reid, J. Morgan, D.
Sheehan, M. Christensen. ROW 2: Coach Armour,
S. Morgan, L. Berge, D. Pieper, H. Khan, R. Stoker,
J. Terzis, E. Tischer, Coach Erba. ROW 3: B. Fine,
S. Clesi, M. Kasch, K. Shallcross, R. Peterson, E.
Kiesel. BOTTOM ROW: M. Mahan, S. Libman, S.
Watson, P. Schwartz, J. Elliott, M. Loukis.
181
�Varsity Comes Away Winners.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Head Coach Burkel, Assistant
Coach Schnurr. ROW 2: J. Schwartz, P. Piro, P.
Speidel, (co-captain), G. Eriksson, D. Bradley, R.
Haas. ROW 3: B. Casey, S. Murathan (co captain),
B. Miller, K. Jung, K. Schulte, T . Schaul, J. Lanners. ROW 4: J. Willerman, R. Korb, G. Klein, D.
Edington, D. Todd, S. Schuman, J. Blatt, B. Porter.
BOTTOM ROW: R. Sheingold, D. Hosanna, V .
Helas, R. Sauer, B. Clarke, C. Salafatinos, S. Miller, B. Porter.
LEFT: K. Jung exhibits excellent form in stealing
the ball from opponent. ABOVE: B. Clarke, Expressing his feelings.
182
�The 1976 Varsity Soccer team finished
in 4th place for Conference, posting a
8-6-0 record. Coach John Burkel felt this
years team never reached their full potential. "The other teams in the area
have good outside programs for soccer.
Many of the Niles West players do not
have as much outside experience.
The Varsity played close all year scoring
25 goals to 18 against. They went to the
State tournament, but lost in a close
game to New Trier East, l-0.
Outstanding players were All Conference K . Jung, who set an unofficial
record for the longest goal ever scored,
Sinon Murathon, who made All State, B.
Clarke, B. Casey, P. Speidel, G. Klein, J.
Willerman, D . Edington, P. Piro, C.
Salafatinos, B. Porter, R. Sheingold. The
Junior Varsity squad finished with a
4-2-4 record and was led by Senior B.
Porter.
TOP: Team members turn ta watch penalty kick.
TOP LEFT: J. Willerman watches as G. Klein kicks
a shat an goal. LEFT: Players refresh themselves
during halftime at "ye aid Watering Hole."
ABOVE: V . Halas puts on a burst of speed in an
attempt to gain possesion of the ball
183
�ABOVE, RIGHT: Sinon Murathan. Few athletes
earn All-State Honors at Niles West. Sinon was
the only All-State Soccer player from West to earn
t his high award since 1971.
-
;
J
184
�Sophs Excell
ABOVE: TOP ROW: T. Carlson, R. Lonners,
O'Colloghon, V. Nitti, G . Kaplan, Cooch Zorn,
Snow, S. Adkisson, P. Stamos, R. Weinstein,
Gocki, J. Kim. ROW 2 : E. Levey, S. Melnick,
P.
Greenberg, D. Oberrotmon, M. Conner, M. Rubin,
R.
J.
C. Kodoto, S. Malkin, T. Goetz. BOTTOM ROW: L.
Siers, A. Guolono, C. Mueller, P. Kron, D. Hildeb-
D.
rand, T . Weinman, A. Plott, M . Klein.
BELOW: R. Lanners, L. Siers, and S. Adkisson
dribble downfield.
The Sophomore soccer team turned in
an exce llent record of 9-3-1. This was
good for a 2nd place in Conference. The
Sophs showed super talent and great
potential for the future. Their only loss
was to Glenbrook North in a c lose ly
contested ballgame. This loss cost them
the Conference Championship.
Coach Zorn said that he had two good
players for every position. They had
great intelligence as a team, according
to Zorn. Outstanding sophs were A.
Gualano, D. Hildebrand, V. Nitti, M.
Conner, E. Leney, R. Lanners, T .
Carlson, P. Kron, L. Siers, P. Stamos
voted most valuable player, J. Kim, M.
Rubin, G . Kaplan, and R. Snow.
185
�Frosh Mediocre
The freshman "A" soccer team turned
in a 5-6-1 year. This record is quite a
change from past freshman teams.
Coach Porter felt the poor showing was
due to a lack of experience and a slow
start in September. " They seemed to
improve quite rapidly toward the end of
the season" Coach Porter commented.
Leading scorers for the frosh "A" this
year were: S. Siegal with 7 goals and D.
Zazlawsky with 5 goals. Other fine
players included: co-captains Boren and
Schneider, half-backs Swartz and Rifkin,
and goalies Schurr and Kaiser. The
freshman "B" team finished with only a
1-4-3 record this year. Coach Klebba felt
this record to be deceiving, however. He
was quite impressed with his team's
rapid improvement and t heir competitive
attitude throughout the season. Leaders
for the "B" team this year were: B.
Majewski, T. Helander, K. Klein, and R.
Schuman.
Defensmon prepares to toke a good kick.
FRONT ROW: S. Weinstein, K. Willermon, R.
Stein, A. Cooper. MIDDLE ROW: E. Sorin, S.
186
Siegal, M. Schwartz, D. Zoslowsky, G. Schnurr.
BACK ROW: L. Kaiser, S. Rifkin, R. Ramirez, J.
Revis, P. Morton, H. Frozin, G. Schneider, D.
Musick.
�TOP ROW (I to r): Cooch Klebbo, R. Schmidt, G.
Garfinkel, M. Schuman, B. Abrahams, B.
Majewski, M. Clorkens, J. Dittrich, G. Korlove, J.
Ringer, T. Gloden, M. Cohen. BOTTOM ROW: B.
Feiler, S. Boden, M. Mooradian, K. Klein, S. Risoff,
M. Hubey.
LEFT: West Players hustle to gain possesion of the
boll. ABOVE: Kicker posses to waiting team
member.
187
�Cross Country Held Up
The Niles West Cross Country team completed their 1976 season with two strong
second place finishes. The team finished
second in the 11 team Niles Invitational,
which was hosted by West. The squad also
took second place in the township meet.
The top runner for the varsity was D. Fairley.
TOP ROW: B. Gabriel, G. Bailey, R. Fairley, Coach
Savage; BOTTOM ROW: M. Okazaki, N. Porcaro,
C. Becker, M. Rosen.
ABOVE: West tokes on early lead in a difficult meet.
188
All the members shared a good attitude
towards the team work and strong determination despite a disappointing season.
�LEFT: R. Fairley and K. Carlsen examine a hardearned t rophy. LEFT: M . Okazaki and teammate
run side by side.
ABOVE: B. Gabriel strives for the lead. ABOVE:
As Coach Savage sounds the start of the meet , an
onlooker is startled.
189
�Frosh Soph Runners Outstanding
The Frosh-Soph Cross Country T eam enjoyed a fine season in 1976 winning several individua l invitational trophies and
taking many dual meets. All of the
members of this year's squad are freshmen except Rick Arendt, a promising
young runner who is the only sophomore. Other outstanding players were R.
Bedong, A. Goebal, and T. Fahey.
RIGHT: (I to r): TOP ROW: R. Taibl, J. Quinn, J.
Holleran, A. Goebal, B. Arendt. ROW 2: K. Klemn,
M. Meinmuller, S. Lirtzmon, R. Bedony. BOTTOM
ROW: J. Hill, G. Simon, S. Glick, J. Maliekal, J.
Fahey.
ABOVE: G. Bailey finds it lonely to be in the lead.
190
ABOVE: Coach Savage prepares the paper work
for a meet.
�Inconsistent Golfers Go 3-9
The Varsity Golf Team had a 3-9
record. Coach J. Fabri said they had
great potential but lacked the consistency to win the close meets. Coach
Fabri was proud of his team and said
they were the easiest group he ever had
coached. Outstanding members were B.
Stolar, J. Hyosaka, R. Kohls, J. Pisors,
and M. Jacobs. The Frosh-Soph Golf
team also had a tough season, going
1-11. Despite this record, Coach Filliman
was happy with the added experience
they gained throughout the season. The
team was lead by K. Blecka, H. Wymbiandt, and E. Carlson .
LEFT: Cooch Fobri, M . Ponchisin, B. Stolar, J.
Zimmer, M. Jacobs, J. Pisors, and J. Hyosoko. R.
Kohls not pictured. BELOW LEFT: M. Jacobs practices his swing. BELOW RIGHT: B. Krous, E.
Carlson, S. Brown, M . Schwartz, Cooch Fillimon,
H. Wymbrondt, K. Blecko, S. Tobin.
191
�Girls Swimmers Stay Afloat
This year's Girls Swimming and Diving
T earn was much improved. Coached by
Ms. Kouba and Mr. Davis, the girls exhibited a great deal of spirit and enthusiasm, and were always striving for
improvement. The coaches were pleased
by the team efforts, especially during the
Conference Meet, when the team won
three sixth-place ribbons.
Outstanding swimmers were J. Cameron,
D. Cozzo, M . Lapezker, N. Sinica, R.
Krozel, and K. Gutenkauf. The Diving
Team was composed of R. Krozel, K.
Gutenkauf, and S. Aryman.
Both coaches were happy with the performance of the team and look forward
to the coming season with great excitement and hope.
RIGHT: TOP ROW: (I to r): Mgr. R. Worshows ky,
M. Lymon, T. Blockmon, J. Totoolos, K. Gutenkouf, M. Lopezker, L. Masters, S. Worso, J. Hedrick, M. Szochowicz, P. Roljoc. ROW 2: M. Koclones, S. Arymon, S. Strongin, T. Rotner, N. Sinico,
C. Reinhardt, K. LeJeune, M. Loos, R. Hogg, T .
Sonne, S. Mielke. FRONT ROW: R. Krozel, B.
Meizsner, D. Moy, C. Lymon, J. Cameron, C.
Freemon, J. Marx, L. Carlsen, D. Cozza.
LEFT: R. Korzel gets in pos ition for her next dive.
ABOVE: J. Came ron shows how easy the
breaststroke con be.
192
�'
!
J
ABOVE: S. Aryman concentrates on making her
dive. RIGHT: K. Gutenkauf performs with perfect
form .
LEFT: Are You Ready? M. Lapezker, J. Cameron,
and K. LeJeune are, as they await the start of the
race. ABOVE: A ll alone is T . Sonne, doing the
backstroke.
193
�Tennis Team Smashing Success
ABOVE: TOP ROW (L to R): Ms. Mulder, B. Rosenberg, K. Sprogis, 5. Michel, L. Berk, 5. Cohen, D. Nord, C. Silver, L. Rubenstein, Ms. Majewski. ROW
2: A. Gordon, B. Borkoczy, R. Topper, A. Elrod, H. Blond, A. Brody, M. Fenche l. BOTTOM ROW: D. Schencker, T. Poles, M. Weinstein, D. Green, M.
Tobin, D. Goldstick, J. Mishkin.
LEFT: A picture of concentrotion is H. Blond, as she returns the boll.
ABOVE: Woy to get down! A. Brody reaches for o low d rop shot .
194
�This year's Girl's Tennis Team, with the
great coaching of Ms. Mulder and Ms.
Majewski, had a very successful season.
Despite the terrible winds and freezing
temperatures, the girls tied for second
place in the Conference Meet and
earned the reputation of having the best
refreshments in the league. All the girls
made a special team effort and showed
a lot of enthusiasm, regardless of position or year in school. The girls' flexibility and dedication towards improvement
probably were main factors in their final
record. Ms. Mulder looks hopefully towards next season, although she will be
losing the entire second doubles and
half of third doubles teams. Outstanding
performances were given by H . Bland,
1st singles and voted most va luable
player, M. Fenchel and A. Elrod, 1st
doubles, and 2nd doubles B. Rosenberg
and L. Rubenstein, all of whom took 2nd
place ribbons in the Conference Meet.
LEFT: Look Out! Here comes one of Sr. B. Rosenberg' s powerful backhand as A. Gordon looks on.
ABOVE: C. Silver reaches for the ball. RIGHT: R. Tapper races to return her backhand while her partner watches.
195
�....
\
The varsity basketball team hod a disappointing season by finishing just above
a .500 overage. Cooch Schnurr attributed the bleak results to the lock of returning Seniors. However, there were
several outstanding netmen on the team.
Among these were, John Anastos, Brod
Goldstein, Jeff Cortwright, and Peter
Corrigan.
VARSITY TEAM: ABOVE: Coach Murphy, Larry
Levin, Tam McNamara, Pete Corrigan, Jeff
Cartwright, Mario Skeptar, Brad Goldstein, Brett
196
Varsity Struggles
Bergles, Coach Schnurr. BOTTOM ROW: Sinon
Murathan, Terry Amarantos, John Shemroske,
Gary Booras, John Anastos, Ted Gregory, Steve
Schneider, Keith Mueller.
�ABOVE: B. Goldstein beots his opponent to the
basket os J . Cortwright gets set for a possible
rebound. ABOVE RIGHT: T. Amorontos drives
post three defenders as P. Corrigan prepares to
rebound. BELOW: T . McNamara fires up a shot.
BELOW RIGHT: J. Anastos concentrates on o free
throw.
197
�Sophs Concentrate On Ski 11
• •
ABOVE: TOP ROW: R. Reichert S. Ramseyer, P.
Shemroske, C. Erickson, B. Byk, C. Grenda, G.
Kaplan, 0. Ferfer, Howard Tutt. Not Pictured C. Dubas. ROW 2: (I to r): Cooch Earl, J. Weiss, G.
Stec, B. Pindros, D. Hendley, M. Handzel, M. Erlichmon, S. Sorkin, P. Konsewicz. RIGHT: M.
Handzel shoots as others look on.
The 1976-77 sophomore basketball
team made tremendous improvement although winding up with a seemingly disappointing record . Aimed at making the
individual members better players rather
than winning games, the philosophy of
the sophs was to make them excellent
players as far as skill and ball handling.
Much of the team's success was credited
to their height and good rebounding.
The players also became better shooters
which helped compensate for their lack
of quickness and difficulty in pressure
situations. The team was led by the fine
play of Rich Reichert, Dave Hindley and
Mark Handzel although Coach Earl felt
Chris Erikson made the major contribution of making the team a cohesive unit.
Coach Earl was surprised that the team
was able to maintain a fine attitude despite their poor record and hoped that
combined with their physical potential
that they would perform well for the
varsity.
198
f
I
I
�TOP LEFT: A West player receives a couple of
knocks while concentrating on making the basket.
ABOVE: This Soph defender finds himself al l alone
as two opponents try to block his shot. BOTTOM
LEFT: Everyone tries to get into the act as the boll
comes off the boards. BELOW: B. Hendley shoots
over his opponent while others look on.
199
�Frosh Surprisingly Strong
The freshman "A" basketball team·
came on strong in the second half of the
season to end up with a respectable
league record. After a mediocre start
the team held a meeting and was determined to" finish the season playing their
very best. Coach Minor attributed the
team's turnaround to the general improvement of each of the players. The
team was excellent defensively and
passed and handled the ball well. The
only major weakness was their ability to
shoot in pressure situations which resulted in many close losses. More experience, however, should correct this. The
team played well in strong wins over
Maine East and Niles North. Coach
Minor was happy with the team's serious
attitude and stated that the players had
good potential to develop into fine ball
players.
Frosh A BOTTOM ROW: Mork Blumenthal, Howie
Frozin, Scott Strongin, Poul Morton, Morgon Cuff,
Ben Froeming, Don Pieper, Eric Kiesel. TOP ROW:
Eric Simon, Ron Asher, Gory Plotnik, John Moyer,
Lee Noren, Kent Vo lenziono, Phil Wox, Joe Morgon, Cooch Lorry Miner.
200
�Hard Working Frosh Respectable
Although not reflected in its record, the
1976-77 freshman B basketball team
had a very successful year. The team
only finished the season near the 500
mark, yet Coach Klebba was pleased by
the team's excellent attitude and progress. Most of their success was attributed to their hard . work and competitiveness. The team was aided by the
consistent performances of lead ing
scorer Al Goebel, Ron Asher, and David
Martin. Although not exceptionally tall
or quick, many of the players displayed
a fine shooting touch from the field.
Coach Klebba expressed confidence that
with their enthusiasm and grasp of the
fundamentals that the players show potentia l to be fine varsity performers in
the future.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): B. Weil, S. Morgon, A
Goebel, A Moltz, T. Gladden, D. Mortin, D. Musick,
L. Kaiser, Cooch M. Klebbo. ROW 2: S. Weiss, B.
Majewski, P. Petrakis, M. Schwartz, R. Schmidt, C.
Maynord.
/
./
RIGHT: S. Murothon concentrates on making his
free throw.
201
�Varsity Gymnasts Star Individually
ABOVE: (I to r): Cooch Armour, D. Kerbel, G.
Klein, M. Kerbel, P. Helgeson, J. Co livo, P. Mastertch, B. Strassman, D. Todd, C. Stein, D. Adil-
The varsity gymnastic team had an average season finishing at 5-7 on the
year. Coach Armour felt the effort was
excellent, but that he was disappointed
in the loss of two members that could
have helped a great deal. Coach Armour said that team morale was hurt by
the loss but that the was very satisfied
with those that fin ished the season. The
team had gymnasts Darell Kerbel and
Paul Helgeson, who both had good
chances at the State tournament. Next
year looks good, with four returning seniors.
202
man, M. Segal, D. Goone. BELOW: D. Kerbel, captain, performing a Von the parallel bars.
�ABOVE: LEFT: D. Todd swings down from a handstand. ABOVE RIGHT: J. Caliva executing double
leg circles on the horse. LOWER LEFT: D. Kerbel
performing a cut-catch on the high bar. LOWER
RIGHT: P. Helgeson displays a back flip on the
trampoline.
203
�Sophs Have Super Season
~1I'~ I'i ~l /!l/ !1 ! 1/ l il /III...
I! ii
ABOVE: ( I to r): Cooch Burkel, J . Mo lloy, B. Levy,
S. Brown, A . Murphy, C. Kodoto, J. Barron, E. Rice,
M . Holop, S. Bjorklund, B. Fox, S. Kestler, K.
Homann, T . Bravo. Not pictured ore D. Mcleon,
G. Pockrondt. RIGHT: E. Rice executing a loop off.
LOWER RIGHT: B. Fox performing a strength
move on the rings.
The sophomore gymnastic team complied an exce llent team record of 9-2.
Coach Burkel ca lled it an exceptional
season with individual stars B. Fox and
G. Pockrandt. B. Fox had the highest
all-around average at the sophomore
level in the state. Coach Burkel feels Fox
is one o f the best gymnasts he has eve r
coached. A s a t eam, Coach Burkel ca lled them highly coac habl e, exce llent
workers that established and met short
range goo Is. As a freshman team, these
gymnasts broke all team records. As
sophomores, they broke the team high
of 74 points by more than 20 points. As
coming varsit y, the sophomore team
looks like a top state cont ender.
204
..
: . lt .:
:::.:::
:: x ::
: : lC ::
: ::r.: :
:: :it: :
:::::i:: :
: : ':::
: : 2:::
:: x ::
: : r.: :
. :~ ' ::::::::.::. : : . : : .. .. lt . ::
�TOP LEFT: S. Bjorklund holding on Lon the rings.
TOP RIGHT: J. Solomon mounting with o Moore
on the horse. ABOVE LEFT: M . Holop does a
brony on the trompoline. ABOVE RIGHT: G. Poe-
krondt shows good form in a handstand on the
parallel bars.
205
�Frosh Swing
The 1976-77 freshman team managed
to end up with an average record of 4-5.
Bright spots on the team were tumbler
Bill Reichle, who placed first at the
freshman Invitational, and Joe Krozil on
the pommel horse. Coach Lovering felt
the team worked fairly hard, but the
team was hurt with a lack of experience
as compared to other local schools.
Next year, the team will be looking forward to the improvement of skills and
hope to have a better season.
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): Cooch Leve ring, R.
Taibl, B. Riechle, K. He ad, P. Prinz, Cooc h Ne lson .
ROW 2 : T . Silverman, P. Cammarota, J . Elliot, P.
Mas t e rton. BOTTOM ROW: R. Goo d mon, L.
Aren son, T . Fahe y, J. Krozil, K. Kle in. RI GHT: J .
Prochotsky perfo rms a diffic ult move on the bars.
206
�LEFT: L. Arenson executes on L on the parallel
bars. BELOW LEFT: P. Masterton swings into this
next move on the bars. BELOW RIGHT: R. Goodmon huffs and puffs on the high bar.
207
�Varsity Wrestlers Gain Respect
The varsity wrestling team, with the aid
of many fine wrestlers, finished over
.500 this season . Some outstanding performances were given by Bob and Bill
Porter. Bill had an uncomparable record
of 21-0, with 11 wins by pinning his opponent, and Bob had a record of 15-0.
Bill also won the Niles East tournament,
believed to be the toughest tournament
in the state. Both qualified for the state
meet, and Bill captured 2nd place, finishing the season at 34-2. Some other top
performers were Mike Jacobs and Paul
Mitsui. Coach Porter felt that his team
strived hard to achieve their goals, and
has high hopes for next year and the
many returning members.
BELOW: TOP ROW (I tor): Cooch Porter, K. Murphy, L. Roberts, M. Coward, F. Kruzinski, M. Stern,
G. George, L. Atsoves, Cooch Yonz. ROW 2: R.
Korb, C. Becker, K. Lodin, M. Roppin, B. Rossett, J.
Cotrone, A. Perl, C. Atsoves, M. Jacobs. ROW 3 :
P. Mitsui, M. Bordenet, Bob Porter, B. Gokbudok,
R. Milewski, Bill Porter, P. Shemroske . RIGHT: Bob
Porter uses a front headlock to pin his man .
208
I
�ABOVE LEFT: F. Kruzinski moves for o single leg
tokedown. ABOVE RIGHT: M. Jacobs breaks his
opponent down with a chicken wing. BOTTOM
LEFT: Bill Porter executes a double chicken wing
on his opponent. BOTTOM RIGHT: A. Perl works
for the breakdown.
I
209
�Grapplers Look Promising
The 1976-77 Sophomore wrestling team
ended up with quite a respectable season, finishing 9-8. Outstanding wrest lers
inc luded Steve Edwards, who lost only
one match during the season and won
first place in the Notre Dame Tourney.
Steve Binder, Bruce Sienkowski, and
Mitch Abrams, who also placed in the
Notre Dame meet.
Coach Richardson was a little disappointed in the turnout of the team. He
was fo reed to forfeit many matches because of a lack of depth. He looks forward to a better year next year and
hopes to see more men turn out.
BELOW: TOP ROW (I to r): C. Mueller, N. Mohan,
B. Sienkowski, R. Catrone. ROW 2: S. Nitsche, M.
Abrams, S. Fritz. BOTTOM ROW: S. Binder, J.
Travis, S. Edwards, L. Stern. RIGHT: S. Edwards
grapples with an opponent.
210
�Matmen Get Pinned
BOTTOM LEFT: G. Rubiano administers a breakdown on his opponent. ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I tor):
Coach Schusteff, C. LoPok, M. Besterman, M.
Kasch. ROW 2 : G. Rubiano, M. Chao, T . Sprague.
BOTTOM ROW: R. Peterson, M. Loukis, G. Rose,
S. Rubinstein. NOT PICTURED: C. Wheeler, B. Abrahams, B. Sokniewicz, J. Dittrich.
The 1976-77 freshman wrestling team
did not fair well this season. Their main
problem was a lack of depth, which led
to an overall record of 0-16.
There were some bright spots on the
team. excellent performances were produced by such grapplers as C. Wheeler,
who placed 2nd in conference along
with Mitch Besterman, Gus Rubiano,
Mark Chao, and Gary Rose .
Coach Schusteff felt that the team improved towards the end of the year by
scoring the second h ighest total against
the conference champions, Niles East, in
a losing effort.
211
�Harriers Individual Winners
....
\
ABOVE: TOP ROW: Cooch Brennon, G. Bailey, A.
Grujonoc, K. Abrohonson, A. Kideys, P. Nowies-
212
niok, Cooch Campbell. ROW 2: J. Heinz, T . Torres,
R. Jensen, K. Joh nson, B. Fouty, C. Biochi. BOT-
TOM ROW: M. Glenner, R. Fairley, M. Okazaki, K.
Worzebocher, N. Porcaro, K. Checun, D. Edington .
�ABOVE: TOP ROW (I to r.): Coach Campbell, J.
Brotman, J. Fisher, S. Fisher, T. Carlson, A . Keno,
B. Staiger, Coach Brennan. ROW 2: R. Arendt, M .
Moy, J. Quinn, M. Torres, R. Braver, R. Bedony, G.
Vertelha. ROW 3: N . Jaffe, J. Newman, C. lrpino,
S. Mersch, H. Kahn, K. Klemm. BOTTOM ROW: E.
Borin, N . Evaristo, G. Kummel, J. Hill, S. Lirtzman,
A . Gulano, D. Cohen.
.:J
l '.t
The 1976-77 Indoor track team came up
w ith a fine season record of 13-9, although they were plagued by lack of
members. They captured the Township
championship meet for the sixth year in
a row, as well as placing fifth in the Conference Meet.
Outstanding performers in the Conference meet, as well as in the regular season, were: Roy Jensen, who took two
first place titles, set a new record in 50
yd. low hurdles, placed second in high
hurdles, and had the second best time in
the nation in low hurdles; Jim H einz,
second in the 440 and tying the schoo l
record; and Ken Chelcun, placing fourth
in the 440. O ther outstanding team
members inc luded Srs. K. Johnson, B.
Fouty, and T. Torres.
213
�Tankers Spring A Leak
ABOVE: TOP ROW: (I to r): M. Recker, (Coach), J. Benbow, J. Comeron, G. Robin, B. Daehler. ROW 2: E. Klancnik, J. Mclean, P. Reichstetter, D.
Melnick, G. Anderson (coach).
LEFT: This is not time to be cheating! B. Daeh ler f loats
towards the finish. ABOVE: Look Ma ! No hands! J. Cameron
swims the breaststroke.
2 14
�The varsity swim team, under head
coach Glenn Anderson, had a tough
season, finishing at l-7forthe year. Like
so many other teams at West, the swim
team was plagued by a lack of swimmers. Lome excellent performances
were given by John Benbow, Bob
Daehler, Ed Klancnik, and Jim Mclean.
On the optimistic side, Coach Anderson
observed that this year's team scored
more points than any other team and
that the team improved as the season
progressed. He also felt that to be a
contender he needs more swimmers, and
he hopes next year will turn out more
hopeful.
TOP RIGHT : G . Robin st roins towards the finish of the race.
ABOVE: This butterfly is beautiful. J. Benbow sho ws just how ea sy
it really is. ABOVE RIGHT: Ha- Ha. What's so funny? J . M c Lean
puts on comica l expression while concentrating on his opponents.
2 15
�ABOVE: TOP ROW (I to r): Coach M. Recker, B. Sin, A. McCarty, A. Delinko, A. McNichols, J. Kim, J. Boepple, E. Estes, Coach G. Anderson.
ABOVE: Unidentified swimmer does the backstroke in a meet.
ABOVE RIGHT: E. Estes keeps his face devoid of expression while
doing the backstroke.
216
�Frosh Hopeful
The Frosh swim team of 1976-77 looked
promising this year as the team was
highlighted by first rate showings from
such members as Leif Berg, Barry Malkin, Ron Braver, Dave Kaufman, and
Steve Sobczak. The team was hurt by
the low interest in swimming but the outlook for this young team seems optimist ically good.
LEFT: Don't just stand there! L. Berg grimaces as
he prepares to leove the water.
TOP: Coach Becke r, M. Mahan, B. Malkin, L. Travis. BOTTOM: S. Sobczak, K. Putz, L. Harris, L. Be rge, D. Kaufman, B. Kozacar, Coach Ande rson.
21 7
�Skilled Spikers A Smash!
ABOVE: TOP ROW (r. to I): D. Defrancesco, C.
Hintz, P. Bothfeld, D. Ezerin, P. Hintz, D. Hintz, J.
Soro, K. Wikstrom. ROW 2: Ms. Koy, I. Kleifield, J.
Becker, T. Friedman, K. LeJeune, S. Cohen, L.
Chin, J. Molone, Ms. Heeren. BOTTOM ROW: J.
Louder; mgr, M. Robin, P. Hilkin, P. Chin, D.
Durso, S. Funai.
LEFT: Cooch Heeren gives downcast team a little
pep talk. ABOVE: D. Hintz and J. Molone watch
the boll as I. Kleifield sets up to spike.
218
�The 1976-77 Girls Volleyball team had
one of its best seasons, with a 3rd place
win in districts. Everyone played their
best and they relied on teamwork, not
one or two outstanding players, using
each member's specia lty to the fullest.
According to Ms. Kay, varsity coach, the
reason for their success was their high
level of skill, which was the highest in
the history of the team. However, one of
their main problems and the reason their
overall record was 6 -4 was keeping the
team morale up during a match. If they
lost a game, it was not because they
were out-psyched.
With the JV's 9-1 record and the B
team's 6-2 record, Ms. Kay looks hopefully towards a great team next year.
LEFT: S. Cohen sees her diving effort fail.
'
ABOVE: Team members congratulate each other
as t hey make a successful spike. RIGHT: J. Becker
sets the ba ll up t o one of her teammates.
219
�Girl Gymnasts Make State
The high light of the season was the
qualification of Marilyn Taldone and
Jody T reitler, vault; Karen Dermer and
Karen Loicano, uneven bars; Chris Putz,
balance beam; and Jane McDonald,
floor exercise; for the first State Championships held at Maine East and televised on Channel 9 Feb. 12.
Other fine points of the season were a
7-1 division record and placing second in
conference and district meets. Coach
Judi Sloan explained that the team
finished where she had expected and
they reached all of their goals. She was
also very pleased with the turnout of the
Invitational hosted at West.
According to Ms. Sloan the future looks
tremendous. She has a young team, with
many outstanding girls coming in. Other
super performances were given by Carol
Buffo, beam; Carey Lyman, uneven bars;
and Janet Lease, vaulting horse.
LEFT: Look Easy? C. Buffo poses gracefully on the
balance beam.
BELOW: TOP ROW: (I tor): K. Dermer, c;. Buffo, J . ·
McDonald, J. Buffo, K. Loiacono, B. . Socasli, S.
Pavlik, C. Putz. ROW 2: Coach J. Sloan, D. Zorros,
220
. K. Sloma, K. Sobcjok, J. Lease, C. Lymon, S.
Dosse, W. Walloch, L. Nordeen, W. Vinci, D.
Zobich, Mgr. J. Quirk. ROW 3: P. Krier, E. Cohen,
R. Ridenhouer, A . Pollach, S. Friedlander, J. Ross,
J. Treitler, Asst. Coach J . Armour. BOTTOM
ROW: Captains M. Toldone, K. Ke rbe l.
�ABOVE LEFT: J. Buffo performs o difficult move.
ABOVE RIGHT: M . Toldone concentrotes on her
voult os she flies through the air. BELOW LEFT: S.
Dosse smiles before executing her next move.
BELOW RIGHT: K. Kerbel prepares to come down
from her handstand as Cooch Sloon looks on.
221
�VARSITY SOCCER
FROSH A SOCCER
Niles West
3
0
2
1
2
0
0
2
2
1
3
3
Niles West
6
Conant
Niles West
0
New Trier East
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Lake Forest
Niles West
2
1
Lake Forest
Gordon Tech
4
Niles West
Loyola
0
0
Niles West
6
Waukegan East
Niles West
4
Moine East
Niles West
2
Moine South
1
2
0
5
Moine West
Hersey
Waukegan East
Moine East
Moine South
Glenbrook South
Moine West
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
2
0
3
2
2
1
0
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
1
0
5
2
2
Glenbrook South
Niles East
0
Glenbrook North
4
Niles North
Niles West
Niles West
Forest View
0
2
Highland Pork
GIRLS SWIM
Niles West
w
Moine North
L
Niles West
forf.
Moine South
forf.
w
w
w
Niles West
L
East Leyden
Niles West
L
L
Glenbrook S.
Niles East
Ni les West
w
w
Niles West
L
Moine West
Niles West
L
Moine East
Niles West
L
W. Leyden
Niles West
Niles West
Glenbrook N.
Niles North
League championship -
L
L
w
w
w
6th place
SOPH SOCCER
Niles West
2
3
Gordon Tech
Niles West
4
Loyola
Niles West
2
Niles West
Niles West
Hersey
Waukegan East
Niles West
Niles West
Lake Forest
4
1
Moine East
Moine South
Niles West
6
G lenbrook South
Niles West
3
3
0
Moine West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
2
0
2
1
0
Niles East
Glenbrook North
Niles North
1
0
0
FROSH B SOCCER
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
222
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
Lake Forest
4
Forest View
Glenbrook North
1
0
1
0
1
5
5
Niles North
4
Gordon Tech
Gordon Tech
Moine East
Glenbrook South
Moine West
�Sports Scoreboard
VAESITY GOLF
SOPH GOLF
Niles West
167
Rolling Meadows
176
Niles West
164
Notre Dame
t
Niles West
193
Rolling Meadows
192
Niles West
160
158
Notre Dame
204
Niles West
168
Palatine
153
Niles West
170
Palatine
198
Niles West
142
Evanston
140
Niles West
144
Evanston
154
Niles West
156
Glenbrook south
151
Niles West
168
Glenbrook South
189
Niles West
172
Maine East
164
Niles West
178
Maine East
213
Niles West
162
Waukegan East
158
Niles West
169
Waukegen East
189
Niles West
157
Niles North
162
Niles West
195
Niles North
197
Niles West
166
Niles East
158
Niles West
186
Niles East
188
Niles West
162
Maine South
148
Niles West
183
Maine South
200
Niles West
156
Glenbrook North
151
Niles West
170
Glenbrook North
186
Niles West
108
Maine West
112
Niles West
117
Maine West
136
Conference -
5th place
VARSITY FOOTBALL
SOPH FOOTBALL
8
6
Niles West
6
Evanston
13
Niles West
8
Waukegan East
13
forf.
Niles West
0
Glenbrook North
Maine East
21
Niles West
0
Maine East
22
33
Glenbrook South
23
Niles West
0
Glenbrook South
28
36
Niles East
0
Niles West
19
Niles East
34
28
Niles North
14
Niles West
16
Niles North
30
Maine South
13
Niles West
28
Maine South
0
Maine West
12
Niles West
8
Maine West
8
Niles West
3
Niles West
36
Waukegan East
Niles West
forf.
Glenbrook North
Niles West
14
Niles West
Niles West
Niles West
Ni les West
6
Niles West
34
Evanston
L
2
/
GIRLS' TENNIS
Niles West
Regina Dominican
5
Highland Park
2
Niles West
6
Niles West
1
Glenbrook North
6
Niles West
3
Maine South
4
Niles West
6
Niles North
1
Niles West
3
Niles East
4
Niles West
6
Glenbrook South
1
Niles West
6
Moine West
1
Niles West
0
Evanston
7
Niles West
4
Maine East
3
Third place in Conference
223
�VARSITY GYMNASTICS
Niles West
86.89 Conant
Niles West
87.77 New Trier East
83 .14
94.41'
Niles West
97.62 Glenbrook South
111.95
103.29 Glenbrook North
105.09
Niles West 7th of 13 Moine East Invite
Niles West
Niles West
80.45 Moine West
64.54
Niles West
99.15 Moine East
31.05
Niles West
89.68 Arlington
109.32
Ni les West
98.60 Niles North
112.32
Ni les West
111.23 Evanston
Niles West
Niles West
118.90
85.54 Niles East
135.37
113.70 Moine South
88.1 2
5th League Meet
2nd District
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
SOPH GYMNASTICS
FROSH B FOOTBALL
Niles West
2
Glenbrook South
Niles West
2
Moine East
Niles West
0
Niles East
2
Niles West
Niles West
2
Moine West
0
Niles West
Niles West
96
Moine East
100
Niles West
0
1
Niles West
92
Arlington
64
Niles West
forf.
Niles West
2
Niles West
Glenbrook North
Niles West
0
Niles West
77
Conant
42
Niles West
12
Woukengon East
6
Niles West
Niles North
2
0
75
New T rier East
45
Niles West
forf.
Glenbrook North
forf.
70
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Ni les West
Moine East
Glenbrook North
55
49
0
77
0
Glenbrook South
14
Niles North
forf.
38
Moine South
2
Niles West
66
Moine West
41
Niles West
6
Moine West
New Trier West
Niles West
2
Niles West
75
Niles North
77
Niles West
0
Moine South
8
32
Niles West
12
Moine West
38
Niles West
2
Evanston
0
Ni les West
78
Evanston
Niles West
0
New Trier East
2
Niles West
82
Moine South
Soph Champions at Conant Invite -
28
1st
FROSH A FOOTBALL
Niles West
6
Waukegan East
Niles West
forf.
Glenbrook North
Niles West
6
Niles West
14
Niles West
8
Niles West
34
Niles West
Niles West
224
Niles East
30
12
8
forf.
Moine East
14
Glenbrook South
34
Niles East
6
Niles North
0
20
Moine South
14
6
Moine West
6
�VARSITY WRESTLING
Niles West
42
Niles West
7
Niles West
14
Highland Pork
52
Niles West
12
Palatine
42
Niles West
24
Bilvidere
24
Niles West
18
Glenbrook South
41
Niles West
60
Luther North
Niles West
33
Notre Dome
24
Niles West
42
Lake View
16
Niles West
36
Loyola
18
Niles West
20
Moine East
30
Niles West
14
Waukegan West
37
Niles West
22
Prospect
34
Niles West
34
Moine West
24
Niles West
16
Glenbrook North
30
Niles West
46
Niles North
13
Niles West
12
Niles East
37
Niles West
26
Moine South
34
Lake Forest
18
Grant
52
6
SOPH WRESTLING
Niles West
60
Lake Forest
12
Niles West
15
Grant
54
Niles West
44
Highland Pork
12
Niles West
19
Belvidere
28
35
Niles West
16
Palatine
Niles West
44
Glenbrook South
13
Niles West
36
Notre Dome
25
3
Niles West
53
Luther North
Niles West
64
Lake View
Niles West
17
Loyola
Moine East
12
Waukegan West
47
6
38
Niles West
49
Niles West
6
Niles West
33
Prospect
30
Niles West
34
Moine West
35
Niles West
30
Glenbrook North
45
Niles West
27
Niles North
20
Niles East
44
Moine South
34
29
Lyons
45
Ni les West
30
Lyons
66
46
Ni les West
68
Highland Park
59
75
57
70
Niles West
39
Highland Pork
22
VARSITY BASKETBALL
SOPH BASKETBALL
FROSH B BASKETBALL
Niles West
8
Niles West
53
Niles West
Niles West
40
Waukegan West
78
Ni les West
37
Highland Pork
Niles West
38
Glenbrook South
37
Niles West
38
St. Leo
62
Ni les West
62
Evanston
Loyola
52
Niles West
58
Notre Dame
Niles West
32
Moine East
48
Ni les West
31
Niles West
34
Glenbrook North
37
Niles West
33
Notre Dome
49
Niles West
67
Loyola
51
Ni les West
68
Glenbrook South
55
Waukegan West
39
Niles West
35
Moine West
37
Niles West
49
Glenbrook South
Niles West
31
Waukegan West
48
Niles West
38
Niles West
38
Niles North
17
Niles West
33
Moine South
42
Niles West
38
Glenbrook North
56
Ni les West
68
Glenbrook North
38
Moine East
62
Niles West
56
Moine East
57
66
43
Niles West
50
Niles East
39
Niles West
Niles West
34
New Trier East
46
32
41
25
Niles West
41
Maine West
Glenbrook South
Niles West
Niles West
Moine West
28
Niles North
72
Niles West
56
Proviso East
79
51
Ni les West
35
Niles East
44
Niles West
56
Rolling Meadows
64
Niles West
52
Niles West
35
Glenbrook North
Niles West
41
Moine East
71
Niles West
41
Moine South
76
Niles West
48
Niles North
73
Niles West
42
Niles North
25
Niles West
31
Glenbrook South
59
Ni les West
87
Niles East
71
Niles West
50
Niles East
43
Niles West
31
New Trier East
57
Niles West
60
Maine South
63
Niles West
46
Mo South
44
Niles West
45
Glenbrook North
51
Niles West
65
Glenbrook South
80
Niles West
45
Moine East
50
Niles West
42
New Trier East
64
Niles West
50
Moine West
48
Niles West
85
Glenbrook North
72
Niles West
29
Niles North
31
Ni les West
72
Moine East
90
Niles West
24
Niles East
41
Niles West
49
Moine West
67
Niles West
25
Maine South
68
Niles West
62
Niles North
Niles West
64
Niles East
Niles West
58
Moine South
82
75
74
Niles West
69
St. Benedict
52
Evanston
45
Evanston
65
�'
I
I ,
I
'
I
I
! .
226
��Superintendent Wesley Gibbs
Ms. Shirley Garland
Mr. Fred Minkus
Dr. Edward Kaminski
228
�School Board Introduces Pass/Fai I
The year of 1976-1977 brought many
changes to Niles West. Most of them
hod to go through the school board.
Any proposal or bill that was passed in
the school government would later go to
the school board, if it was to affect the
three Niles Township schools . There ore
seven schoo l board members, plus the
superintendent. The board members
were elected to their positions by members of the community. The board members give the final decision to policies
concerning the three Niles Township
High Schools. Two of the policies that
they worked on were; unifying the Poss/
Fail system in the three Niles District
schools and formulating a weighted
grades policy. This policy will go into effect ofter a little more work by the
school board . Also, the board was a
main key to settling the teacher strike
which occurred early in the school year.
Ms. Evelyn Rosenzweig
Dr. Eric Moch
Mr. George Hanus
Mr. James Gottreich
229
�Administrators Strive For
Dr. Nicholas T. Mannos
This year, the administrators continued
to work fo r retoining the high standards
of Niles West High School. They were
especially concerned with the learning of
the students. A prime example of their
concern was illustrated by on event that
occured a few weeks ofter the opening
of school in the foll of 1976. Many of the
Niles West Township teachers went on
strike, leaving the students in a state of
confusion. Acting quickly, the school
board authorized the administrators to
interview and hire teachers to substitute
for the striking teachers. Through this,
they showed their concern for the students' welfare.
Throughout the year, they worked hard
to keep the rights of the students intact.
Dr. Monnos, the principal of Niles West
for the last seventeen years was aided
by nine able deportment heads. They
were: Mrs. Geri Nosh, dean of classes
1977 and 1979, Mr. Gerold Turry, dean
of classes 1978 and 1980, Mr. Harold
Tropp, director of the physical education
deportment, Mr. John Winterhalter, director of the industrial arts deportment,
Mr. Edmund Brufke, director of the history and fine arts deportments, Mr.
Richard Antes, director of student services, Mr. Dole Flick, director of the
moth and science deportments, and Mr.
Dennis Fickes, building manager. These
ten administrators combined to keep the
schoo I and its students in the good condition in which it hos always been.
23 0
�Quality Education
Ms. Geri Nash
Mr. Haro ld Trapp
Mr. Gerald Turry
23 1
�Mr. John Winterhalter
Dr. Edward Brufke
232
Mr. Richard Antes
�Mr. Jerry Kupferberg
Mr. Dale Flick
Mr. Dennis Fickes
233
�Secretaries Help Administrators and Students
The secretaries help the students when
they would like to see the school administrators. They make appointments for the
students and they answer any questions
they can. The secretaries are Mrs.
Thomas - Dr. Mannos, Mrs. Ruggard Mr. Trapp, Mrs. Mooradian - Mr. Winterhalter, Mrs. Karpinski - Mr. Fickes,
Mrs. Phillipe - Mr. Antes, Mrs. Baringer
- Dr. Brufke, Mrs. Mitnick - Mr. Flick,
and Mrs. Turbov - Mr. Kupferburg.
Mrs. Dorothy Mitnick
Mrs. Marion Thomas
Mrs. Marge Phillippe
Mrs. Dorothy Beringer
Mrs. Phyllis Mooradin
Mrs. Marlene Karpinski
234
Mrs. June Turbov
�Office Personal Contribute Great Amount of Work
The west division office personal assisted the students at Niles West in
many ways. Some of the things they
take care of are locks and lockers, bus
passes, identification cards, mailing
and many other things.
Mrs. Cissy Arvidson
Mrs. Dorothy Groth, Mrs. Barbara Hedrich, Mrs. Shirley Shmidt, Mrs. Val
Fassel
235
�Counselors Help Students With New Pass Fail System
The counselors once again assisted the
students through another year. One of
their biggest jobs this year was to
explain to the students the new pass fai l
system which was adopted by the school
board. The pass fail system differed
from the former credit system because it
did not allow students to take courese
required for graduation pass fail. The
counselors not only had to explain this
change to the studentd but they also
had to help them change plans which
they may have made when the credit
audit system was still in use.
The counselors also had a role in the
new academic study hall. The study hall
was assigned to students by their teachers when the teacher felt a student
needed to spend more time on a subject.
The counselors had to talk to the students about the recommendations and
then they would approve or disapprove
the recommendations. The counselors
agree that the thing which makes their
job most enjoyable is working with students. They find the students are live ly
and interesting.
Mr. Leo Hoosline
236
Dr. Robe rt Redig
Ms. Mary Carr
Dr. Arthur Ryden
Dr. Walter Cocking
�Mr. Harry Sortal
Mr. Frank Mustari
Mr. John Chambers
Ms. Roberta Jorgeson
237
�Counselors Clerks Keep Things Running Smoothly
The counselors clerks assist the counselors in many ways. Some of the
things they do are sorting test scores
according to home room, and typing
college recommendations which the
counselors have written. They also
organize plans for such events as college night.
Mrs. Jen Landerman
Mrs. Esther Petsch
238
�Resource Personnel Maintain Order
The four resource centers are frequently being used. Thanks to the help
and knowledge of the resource personnel, the resource centers are not chaotic
or noisy. Because the personnel maintain a quiet level in the resource centers,
it is a nice place to study.
Mrs. Evelyn Krueger
Mrs. Lydia Hinz
Mrs. Mary Trigsted
Mrs. Dorothy Birmingham
239
�Art Department Creates
The Art Department, as always,
teaches students skills and techniques in
a variety of areas in art, such as,
sculpture, painting, and drawing. This
enables the students to use their imagination and creativity and to present it in
a way that is fun and interesting.
The teacher's primary objective is to
teach the student to observe not only
appearances, but also feelings and to
express them in art.
Ms. Cheryl Kazmer
Mr. Tom Blackburn
Mr. Gary Davis
240
�Business Ed. And CVE Combine
The Business Education and CVE
Deportments combined this year to
form one group. The classes which
are taught enable the student to have
a better understanding of the business
world and its ways. Everyone must
take at least one business education
course before graduating.
Mr. Pat Savage
Mr. Ewald Grosshuesch
Ms. Joanne Brownell
24 1
�Ms. Dorothy Wise
Mr. Darrell Smith
Mr. Richard Yanz
242
�Ms . Annabel Begly
Mr. Frank Fitzpatrick
243
�Ski.lls Taught In Industrial Arts
Auto mechanics, aeronautics,
electricity, radio technology, industrial drawing, metals, woodworking,
and architectural drawing were
some courses offered to students
this year. The Industrial Arts Department ~ontinued to promote student interest in skilled labor. These
valuable skills which the department
taught will benefit students in the future .
Mr. Jack Lain
Mr. Marc Anderson
Mr. Larry Erickson
244
�Mr. Mel Schmidt
Mr. Glen Anderson
Mr. Gene Volkman
Mr. Erwin Froehlich
245
�English Dept. Goes Computer
This year, the Niles West English Department took advantage of the tremendous resources of the school's computers. After hard work last summer by
dedicated teachers, "Genie" programs
were developed for the use of incoming
freshmen as well as for the use with upperclassmen as training for the SAT and
ACT examinations. Semester exams
were developed for freshmen to systematically test their progress in department courses. Among new aquisitions by the department were the two
new television cameras and a monitor
for use in the video lab.
Ms. Barbara Gordon
Ms. Lorraine Hatscher
246
Ms. Faith Shapiro
Mr. James Sweeney
�Mr. Morris Parker
Ms. Linda Horwitz
Ms. Angela Graham
Mr. William Geisman
Mr. Marvin Klebba
247
�Mr. Jim Johnson
Mr. John Dubois
248
Mr. Thomas McMahon
Mr. James Knaak
�Mr. Richard Gragg
Ms. Molly Magee
Mr. Patrick Flynn
249
�Mr. James Batts
Mr. Robert Johnson
Mr. Edmund Berek
250
Mr. Jerome Orr
�Fluency Stressed Through Conversation
One of the major goals of the Foreign
Language Department this year was to
improve in the conversational track of
foreign language study. New teaching
materials were aquired, such as sets of
new audio cassettes which were in full
use in foreign language courses. These
tapes give students an excellent opportunity to improve their accents. Standardized semester testing was employed
to follow the progress of students in department courses .
Ms. Terese Klinger
Mr. George Brink
Mr. Roger Stein
Ms. Olga Georgiev
251
�Ms. Kay T ourcotte
Ms. Gertrude O'Reilly
Mr. Peter Zorn
Ms. Kathrine Beck
252
Mr. Isaac Hoffman
�Ms. Irma Stefanini
Mr. Joseph Brennan
Mr. Alex Miron
Ms. Marla Cowen
Ms. Diana Browning
253
�Management for Living has High Enrollment
Management for Living was the course
with the highest registration in the Home
Economics department this year. Management for Living not only provided the
students with a beneficial learning experience but it also fulfilled the consumer
economics requirement.
In the Foods section this year the
Foreign Foods class not only prepared
dishes from other countries but they also
studied the origins of the foods. Second
semester this year another type of foods
class, Vocational Foods, prepared and
sold food to faculty and staff.
Ms. Elizabeth Oldham
Ms. Wilda DeFur
'·
,.
l~
~I
lt
t;;
l/.
ii
il
""'
ii.
/I
~·
Ms. Barbara Chausow
Ms. Marian Jaeschke
254
Ms. Nancy Erickson
�Driving Range Used For Full Year
This was the first year the Drivers Education department used the driving
range for both semesters. Last year the
range was not completed until after the
schoo l year had began.
Also this year Niles North joined Niles
East and Niles West in using the range.
1
Mr. Bill Richardson
Mr. Gene Earl
Mr. Don Huff
Mr. Jim Kettleborough
255
�I
Mr. Stan Jones
Ms. Kathy Bentsen
Ms. Marge Gerhardt
256
�Computers Continue Usefulness
This year, the math department had
utilized the computers even more. They
are used by both the students and faculty
of all the math classes . One computer that
was used only this year was the micro
processor. This new computer is small
enough so that it could be carted onto a
classroom and actually be programmed
and used in the classroom.
'
I
I
I
!
Mr. Michael Tarpey
I
Mr. Ralph Weidl
Ms. Alice Foote
257
�Mr. Robert Murphy
Mr. Donald Field
Mr. Raymond Bentson
Ms. Mavis Streyffeler
258
�Mr. Dennis Filliman
J
Mr. Jim Martin
Mr. Carl Geis
Mr. Leonard Sachs
259
�Media Center Serves The School
The staff of the Media Center all
contributed much to the school
this year. Each librarian knows
about a specific resource in the
library, Annex, or A.V.E. center,
and each cooperated with some of
the other various departments at
Niles West. One librarian helped
other teachers with organizing a
unit that used different references
on the library. A librarian from the
Annex helped the students and
faculty work with the Reader's
Guide and periodicals. The A.V.E.
and the Listening and Viewing librarians helped the faculty and
students by arranging the audiovisual resourses. Some special
programs the library was involved
in this year were: the Martin
Luther King Jr. memorial program,
the National Library Week, ·and
also the displaying of some of the
students' artworks.
Ms . Fran Williams
260
Mr. Al Rambis
Ms. Helen Porten
Ms. Phy Ilis Epstein
Ms. Eleanor Parker
�Holiday Festival Big Success
This year the music deportment offered a wide variety of courses and
extra-curricular activities for both the
vocal and instrumental areas. Students pursued solo and ensemble
work in their particu lar field of interest. Many students took private lessons at the school. Tours to other
ports of the country as well as performances at local junior high schools
we re a port of their yearly program.
T he music deportment contributed to
the spirit .of the school through its involvement in marching bond, the
H o liday Festival, the Spring Musical,
and several other productions.
Dr. Charles Groeling
Mr. Hugh McGee
•
Mr. Tim Wolfman
Mr. Ted Kaitchuck
261
�P.E. Keeps All In Shape
The school year was the second successful year of the new grading scale
at Niles West for both boys and girls.
The girls continued using the elective
program and the boys still used the
fixed program. The gym program offered these courses: Football, tennis,
volleyball, basketball, swimming,
gymnastics, softball, track, among
others. Student participation was also
encouraged in all extra-curricular activities.
Ms. Judy Kay
Ms. Shari Kouba
Mr. John Burkel
Mr. Mike Skuban
262
�Mr. John Armour
Dr. George Bauer
Mr. John Handzel
Mr. Jim Phipps
263
�,,.
\
Mr. Elmer Lucas
Mr. Bill Schnurr
Ms. Arlene Mulder
Ms. Lee Heeren
2 64
�Ms. Nancy White
Ms. Josie Berns
Mr. Bob Porter
265
�Science Continues to Stimulate Interest
The Science Department again exhibited
that an experienced staff can provide an
excellent curriculum for students. No
new classes were added but a different
presentation of the material brought an
exciting change. Science Seminar also
did well this year due to the dedication
and hard work of the students.
Mr. John Beeftink
Mr. Glen Dessing
266
Mr. Jerry Jackson
�Mr. William Coyer
Mr. David Schusteff
1\
Mr. Wayne Rogoski
Mr. Ernest Salners
267
�Mr. William Schafer
Mr. William Apostal
Mr. Larry Broy
Mr. Warren Holz
268
Mr. James Strnad
�Mr. Dennis Hoeppner
Ms. Linda Lambert
'
...
.......
..
....
.....
Mr. Robert Hanrahan
Mr. Gerald Firak
269
�Looking Forward to Century Three
The Socia I Studies department
again offered a fine curriculum
challenging and interesting courses
as
Psychology
Sociology
Humanities.
once
with
such
and
The Social Studies Department also continued sponsoring bicentennial contests
for interested students. This year however the name bicentennial was changed
to Century Three, as the department
looked ahead to the future.
Ms. Celestine Van Dorpe
Mr. John Gault
Mr. Gerald Boevers
270
�Mr. Chuck Anderson
Mr. Harry Stokes
Mr. Otto Karbusicky
Ms. Elizabeth Belkin
271
�Ms. Carole Simone
Mr. Bill Paulson
272
Mr. Dan Hill
�Ms. Jane Burton
Mr. Art Leipold
Mr. Jack Fabri
273
�Special Services: Something Special
The Special Services staff took good
care of students this year, both inside
and outside of classes. For example, the
competent staff of psychologists and social workers aided students in their daily
lives while the speech and reading
teachers sharpened students' skills to
aid them in their classes. And of course,
the nurses preserved students' physical
well-being throughout the year.
Mr. Chuck Kemmler
Ms. Rena Sternberg
274
Ms. Marlene Peterson
Mr. David Lee
�Ms. Pat Stewart
Mr. Ron Campbel I
Ms. Cindy Smith
Ms. Edythe Daisey
275
�Ms. Eileen Springer
Ms. Lisa Kasik
276
Ms. Abigail Lawrence
Mr. Allan Paschke
�Mr. Robert Krieger, Mr. Harry Arky
Ms. Rita Schalk
Ms. Lois Albanese
277
�""
Ms. Marge LeHew
Ms. Helen Lee
Ms. Bea Mroz
278
�Textbook Center: (I. to r.) Ms. Maire Flynn, Ms. Evelyn Marmitt
Cafeteria Staff
279
.
�AVE Stoff: (I. to r.) Ms. M. Deleonardis, Ms. D. Hosfield, Ms. D. Busby, Ms. J.
Horne
Library Stoff: (I. to r.) Ms. Stephanie Szymanski, Ms. Nena Lo rocco, Ms. Dione
Barry, Ms . Sylvia Rubenstein
Switchboard Operators: (I. to r.) Ms. Lenora DeSontis, Ms. Cynthia Schmidt, Ms. Rose Blum
280
�Ms. Sandy Cosby
Mr. David Solovy
Ms. Pat Mikos
Mr. William Kelly
281
�Strike Throws School Into Turmoil
In September, the Niles Township High
Schools were once again thrown into bitter turmoil with the School Board concerning the renewal of a new teacher's
contract. Dissatisfied with the Board's
delay in the contract renewal, discontented teachers struck. Despite Schoo I
Board threats ordering teachers to return to their classes, half the faculty remained on the picket lines, while the
other continued conducting classes as
usual. As a result, the Board fired all
striking teachers in a fiery, bitter, and
tumultuous School Board Meeting. The
Student body, lost somewhere in the
middle, reacted strongly and boycotted
their classes 'til the Board re-hired the
teachers back to their jobs. Within a few
days, the teachers were re-hired, students returned to their classes, and the
school began to function back to near
normalacy.
Mr. Kupferberg, Dean Turry and others gather on West's Eost lown to discus ony new developments.
Striking faculty members look over new literature concerning the
Board's threat to fire striking teachers.
282
Teachers await the arrival of student and substitute's buses, in the South parking lot.
�LEFT: Students cheer and jeer classmates' speeches supporting the striking teachers. BELOW: Dr. Mannas requests that students return to their
regularly scheduled c lasses.
Dauntless, Ms. Gordon still held lectures far her English classes out of doors.
Striking teachers muster a smile far a Spectrum
photographer while battling nature's elements
among other things.
283
�I
1977 Spectrum Staff
Editor-in-Chief
.,,.
I:
ii
Faculty Advisors
Specia I Events
II
II
Marthe Gump
Jim Johnson
Jerry Orr
Suzy Polin
Susie Elbin
Marc Koch
Marla Steinberg
Seniors
Rita Maron
Maria Ana rgy ros
Glenn Berman
Phyllis Ellin
David Fink
Marge Gump
Underclass
Ellen Freedman
Kim Kerbel
Margo Weinstein
Diane Zabich
,,
Clubs
Ron Stein
Jason Ben-Zeev
Scott Newman
Kerry Okamura
Sheryl Robinson
Sports
Marcy Mas lov
John Anastos
Brian Clarke
Carol Freeman
Greg Klein
Leonard Tao
Faculty and Administration
Marla Cohen
Elaine Chen
Mindy Nelson
Cynthia Tao
Natalie Gilbert
Photographers
Artists
Index
David Schaffer
Larry Levin
Mike Minkoff
David Alpern
Danny Bernstein
Steve Shapiro
Mike Sha rtiag
Sue Anderson
~on Fetman
Carol Freeman
Marthe Gump
Glen Berman
Danny Bernstein
Harlan Wallach
The staff would like to extend its gratitude to Mr. Morris Ferensen for all his help.
284
�Senior Survey
JAN ABRAMS: GAA 2,3,4; Board 3,4; Interscholastic Bowling-Team 1,2,3,4; Captain 3,4. Leaders
2,3,4.
SUSAN ASTRENE: AFS 3,4, Foreign Language
3,4, S.A.B. 3,4, Freshman Chorus l , Summer Exchange Student ta Ecuador 3.
ALEXANDRA BALCERAK: GAA 1,2,3,4, Aquasprites Lighting 3, Homecoming Committee 3,4,
Homecoming Court Nominations 3,4.
GLENN ADILMAN: Illinois State Scholar-4; National Honor Society, 3,4; Bronze Key, 2; Silver
Key, 3; Gold Key, 4; White Certificate, l. Thespians, 2,3,4; President, 3,4; Orchesis, 1,2,3,4; Vice
President, 4. Sweet Charity cost-1 , Fiddler an the
Roaf cast, 2, Puss ' n Boots Cast, 2, Oklahoma,
cast, 3, Applause, cost and crew, 3, The Unsinkable Mally Brown, cost, 4, PTSA Fashion Show, 2,
Pow Wow '74 crew, 2, In One Basket Crew, 3,
Alice in Wonderland Crew, 4, Assistant Director,
Dames at Seo, 3, Director and Publicity Chairman:
Pow Wow '75, '76, 3,4. Orchesis Dance Concert,
1,2,3,4, Delegate , International Thespian
Conference-4.
JOANNE ATSAVES: Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4, GAA
l.
LAURA LYNN BARGAMIAN: GAA 1,2,3,4, Bat
Girls 3,4, Homecoming Committee 2, Class Float
2, German Club 1,2, Orchesis 2, Track l , PowWow 2, Tour Guide 2,3,4, President A.C.Y.O.A.
3,4.
Toni Allard: 2nd Place in Bicentennial Sculpture
Contest, 3 .
TERRY AMARANTOS: Football, l , Basketball,
1,2,3,4, Baseball, 3,4, Ski Club, 3,4.
ANNIE BACIGALUPO: INS 2,3, Ushers 2,3, Student Activity Boord 1,2,3, Secretary 3, Vice President 4, Closs Cabinets 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3,
GAA 1,2,3, GAA Boord 3, Rotary Club 4, Concert
Choir 3,4, Treasurer 4, Mixed Chorus l , Vivace
1,2,3,4, Vice President 4, Girls' Glee 2, A Capella
4, Homecoming Committee 1,2,3,4, Ca-chairman
4, Prom Committee 3, Dance Committees 1,2,3,4.
STEVEN M. BACHRACH: Debate l , Niles West
Philosophy Club, Esq, 4, Founder 4, Track l , Niles
West Tennis Tournament Doubles Champion 2, Intramural Softball 2, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, National Merit Letter of Commendation 3, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CAROLYN BAGAN: Swim Team 1,2, GAA 1,2.
DAVID M. BARRASH: Philosophy Club, Esq. (cofounde r) 4, Indoor Track 1,2, Intramural Softball
2, Scarlet Certificate l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4.
CELESTE BARTEL: Thespians 1,2,3, Opus 1,4,
Ecology Club 2, Forensics 3, Girls Glee 1,2,3, Cast
of Sweet Charity l , Children' s Theatre 2, Cost of
Stary Theatre - Contest Play 2, The Crucible 3,
Pow-Wow Stage Crew 3, Children's Theatre Publicity l , Paw-Wow Publicity 2, SRA l.
CHRISTOPHER BECKER: Cross Country 1,2,3,4,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Outdoo r Track 1,2,3,4, Varsity
MARIA ANARGYROS: GAA, 1,2, Homecoming
Committee, 4. Senior Class Cabinet, 4; SAB, 4;
Scarlet Certificate l ; Bronze Key.
JOHN ANASTOS: White Certificate, l; Bronze
Key, 2; Silver Key, 3; Gold Key, 4; National Honors
Society, 3,4, Chicago Council on Foreign Relations
Student Committee, l , Moth Science Advisory
Committee, 4, Opus 1,2, Spectrum Staff, 4, Antismoking Club, 2, Philosophy Club, 4, esquire,
Co-Founder, N Club. Freshman A, l, Sophomore,
2, Varsity, 3,4, Basketball, Co-Captain, Central
Suburban Basketball Summer League, 3,4. National Merit Letter of Commendation, 3, Illinois
State Scholar, 4, National Spanish Examination, 2.
SUE ANDERSON: GAA, l; Vivace, 4; Honor Roll,
4.
PAUL MICHAEL ANDERSON : Football, 1,2,
Wrestling, 1,2,3, Baseball, 1,2,3,4.
NANCY ARENBERG: Scarlet Certificate, l ;
Bronze Key, 3, Usherettes, l , Foreign Language
Club, 3, Opus I, 4, Crew Pow Wow, 3, Crew Oklahoma, 3, Student Tutor - SRA Tutoring Service,
4.
HOLLY ARTSTEIN: GAA 1,2, Badminton Team
1,2.
285
�N Club 3,4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Bronze
Key 3.
MIRIAM BEGOUN: Orchesis 2,3,4, Soccerettes 2,
Usherettes 1, White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Freshman Mixed Chorus
1, Sweet Charity 1, Fidd ler on the Roof 2, PowWow 2, Assistant Choreographer 3, Orchesis
Dance Concerts 2,3,4.
BRETT BERGLES: Baseball 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,4,
II linois State Scholar 4.
STEVEN BERK: Soccer 1,2,3, Baseball 1, Il linois
State Scholar 4, Bronze Key 4.
MINDY BERKE: Student Activities 4, Senior Closs
Cabinet 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Nationa l Honor Society
3,4, Who's Who in American High School Students
1,2,3,4, Homecoming Committee 4, Overtures of
Fashions 2 .
AVI BERNSTEIN: Tennis Team 1,2,3,4, Notiona l
Honors Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4.
CLIFF BERMAN: Germon Club 2,3,4, Soccer 1,2,3,
Wrestling 1,2,3, Track and Field 3, Intramural
Softball, Who's Who in American High School
Students 4, First Place Il linois State Solo and Ensemble Contest 2,3, IMEA Bond Contest (Division
I) Scarlet Certificate 1, White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, x Silver Key 3, Fres hman Bond 1, Concert
Bond 2,3,4, Marching Bond 1,2,3, Marching Bond,
Drum Majo r 4, Concert Orchestra 2,3,4, Tour
Bond 2,3,4, Concert Choir 4, A Capello Choir 4,
Westones 4, Coppelio Ballet (Instrumental) 3,
Golibo Gymnastics (Instrumenta l) 2, Pow-Wow
Cost 4, The Unsinkable Molly Brown cost 4, Moy
Festival 1,2,3,4, Winter Music Fest iva l 1,2,3,4,
Applause 3.
MARCY R. BERMAN: Science Seminar 1,2,3,4,
Germon Club 3,4, Forums 2,3, Opus One 3,4,
Softball Team 1, GAA 1,2,3, White Certificate 1,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Vivace 4, Holiday Festiva l 4, Moy
Festival 4, Notional Science Foundation Research
Participant 4.
GARY BLACKMAN: Soccer 1,2,3, Wrestling 1,
White Certificate 2, Scarlet Certificate 2, Bronze
Key 3, IHSA Solo and Ensemble First Place 3, Intermediate Bond 1,2, Concert Bond 3,4, Jazz Bond
3,4, Pow-Wow 3,4, Stage Crew Fiddler on the Roof
2, Oklahoma Bond 3, Orchesis Bond 3,4, Bond
Boord 3,4, Golibo Bond 3,4, Marching Bond
1,2,3,4, Tour Bond 2,3,4, Unsinkable Molly Brown
4.
286
AMY BLECHMAN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State
Scholar 4, GAA Awa rds 1,2,3,4, Timers Club
1,2,3, Girl's PE Leaders Program 2,3,4, SRA 4, Junior Achievement 2, Chi ldren's Theatre 1, Girl's
Badminton Team 1,2,3,4, Girls' Tennis Team 2,3,
Girls' Softball Team 1, GAA 1,2,3, lntromurols
1,2,3,4.
CHUCK BLUMENTHAL: Varsity "N" in Baseball,
Baseball 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2, Football 1,2.
BONN IE BOCK: Bronze Key 4, Vivace, Accompanist for Music Closs 1,2, Forenics 1,2, GAA,
Music Show Disc Jockey 4, Fashion Show 2.
PATTY BRUNER: Cheerleader 1, Porn Pon 2,3,4,
Captain 4, T rock 1,2.
JUDY BODZYWSKI: Closs Cabinet 1,2,3, Treasurer Junior Cabinet 3, Prom Committee 3, GAA
1,2,3,4, Young Life 3,4.
CAROL BUFFO: Demonstration Gymnastics Team
1,2,3,4, Go libo 1,2, GAA 1,2,3,4, Competitive
Gymnastics Team 1,2,3,4.
LI NDA BURNS: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3,
Usherettes 1,2, GAA 1,2,3,4, Senior Colss Cabinet
4, GAA Bowling Team 3,4, Bowling lntromurols
1,2,3,4.
ADRIENNE BOHRER: Students for Israel 2,3,
GAA, Badminton Tearn.
CAROL BYDALEK: Orchesis 2, Leaders 2,3,4,
T rock 1, Vivace. 4.
GARY BOORAS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Greek Club 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Football
1,2.
JOHN BRENNAN: Chess Club, Students for Israel,
Debate Team, Football, Baseball.
DONALD CAGEN: White Certificate, Bronze Key,
Si lver Key, Notional Merit Letter of Commendation
4, Illinois State Scholar 4, Who's Who in American
High School Students 3,4, Accent Magazine Notional Advisory Boord 3,4, SRA 1, SFAA 1, Project
SAGE Student Leader 3, lntromuro ls 1,2, President
�of Bond Orgonizotions 3,4, Concert Bond 1,2,3,4,
Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Jazz Ensemble 1,2,3,4,
Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Music Deportment Tour
1,2,3,4, Concert Choir 4, Westones 4, Sweet Charity Orchestra 1, Fiddler on the Roof Orchestra 2,
George M. Orchestra 3, Oklahoma Orchestra 3,
Domes at Seo Bond 3, Applause Orchestra 4, Unsinkable Molly Brown Cost 4, Pow-Wow Bond
2,3,4, Pow-Wow Music Arranger 4, Orchesis
Dance Show 2,3,4, Donce Show Music Arranger 4,
Goliba Bond 2, Aquosprites Bond 3, ISHA Solo
and Ensemble Contest, First Division Awords 1,2,3,
Niles Township District Orchestra 1, IMEA District
Bond and Orchestra 3,4, All-State Bond and Orchestra 3,4.
JOY CAMERON: Honor Society 4, GAA 2,3,4,
Leaders Program 2,3,4, Swim Team 2,3,4, Coptoin
3,4.
MERYL CAMIN: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Foreign Longuoge Advi·
sory Committee 2,3,4, Senior Cobinet 4.
RICHARD CHOLEWA: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Track 1,2.
MARCI COHEN: Project SAGE 4.
SUSAN COHEN: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Solo and Ensemble Contest 3,4, District
Choral IMEA 4, Forensics 1, Thespians 2,3,4, Secretory 3, Vice-President 4, Opus 4, Girls' Glee 1,
Concert 2,3,4, Treasurer 2, Secretory 3, President
4, Vivace 1,2,3,4, Treosurer 2, Westones 2,3,4, A
Cappello Choir 4, Cost of Antigone, 1, Cost Sweet
Charity 1, Cost Puss 'n Boots 2, Cost Fiddler on the
Roof 2, PTSA Fashion Show 2, Cost of Godspell 3,
Pow Wow Crew 3, Cost Oklahoma 3, Cost Domes
at Seo 3, Cost Pow Wow 4, Cost Unsinkable Molly
Brown, 4, Assistant Musical Director 4.
SUE COLBURN: Notional Honor Society 4, Transfer Student from Stevenson 3.
\
\
,J
CHRISTOPHER CRUZ: AFS 4, Gymnastics 1,2,3.
KENNETH CARLSON: Scuba Club, AFS, Golf,
Gymnastics, Soccer, Hockey, Scuba Diving.
SABRINA L. COLLINS: Girls' Glee 1, Fashion
Show 2.
JEFF CARTWRIGHT: Illinois State Scholar 4,
Bronze Key 4, Aeronautics Club 1, Chess Club 2,
Ge rmon Club 3, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Baseball 1,
SRA 1.
PETE CORRIGAN: Bronze Key, Notional Honor
Society 4, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Captain 4, Boseball
1,2, Football 2.
DENISE CYWINSKI: Homecoming Nominations for
Homecoming Committee 3,4, Porn-Pon 3,4, Captain 4, Student Activity Boord 3,4, GAA 1,2, T rock
2.
DONNA D'AMORE: GAA 1,2,3.
DEBRA L. CENCI: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Honor Society 3,4,
Executie Boord 4, Illinois State Scholar 4, Bond
Certificate 1, Bond and Orchestra Letter 2. Bond
and Orchestra Silver Key 3, Bond and Orchestra
Gold Key 4, Bot Girls 1,2, Girls' Bowling lntromurols 2,3, Girls' Bowling Team 2,3, Co-Monoger 3,
Concert Bond 1,2,3,4, Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Pep
Bond 1,2,3,4, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Vivace
3,4, Concert Choir 4, Westones 4, A Capello Choir
4, Choral Boord 4, Bond Boord 3,4, Vice-President
4, Bond Librarian 1,2,3,4, Holiday Festival 2,3,4,
Moy Bond Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Orchestro-Chorol
Festival 1,2,3,4, Tour Bond 1,2,3,4, Orchestro for
Musicals Fiddler on the Roof 2, Oklahoma 3, Unsinkable Molly Brown 4, IMEA District Bond 3,4,
IMEA All-State Bond 4, IHSA Solo and Ensemble
Contest 1,2,3, Orchestra for Dance Show 3,4,
Mitch Miller Festival 2.
ELISE CRALL!: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
Key 4.
JAIME DEAL: Chess Club 1,2,3,4.
JIM DeGROOT: Niles Township Reclamation
Center 1,2,3, Power Lifting 4, Gymnastics 1,2,
Soccer 1,2,3, Football 3,4.
NANCY DeLEONARDIS: Porn-Pon 3, GAA 3.
GIOVANNA DELFINO: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key
4, Transfer Student from Good Counsel 2,
Homecoming Committee 4, Senior Closs Cabinet 4.
FRANK CERINO: Football 1,2, Yorsity 3,4, Basketball 1,2, Varsity 3,4.
JOE DePPONA: Chess Club, Football.
RAFFAELLA CHIANESE: Art Counci l 4, Guard
Club 4, AFS Exchonge Student from Italy 4.
KAREN DERMER: Demonstrotiol), Gymnastics
Team 1,2,3,4, Goliba 1,2,4, GAA 1,2,3, Gymnastics Competitive Team 1,2,3,4.
MIKE CHIN: Bronze Key 4, Wrestling 2, Football
1,2,3,4.
PAULETTE DeSALVO: Leaders Program 2,3,4,
Gymnastics 2,3, Cheerleader 1,2,3,4.
287
�JOSEPH DIAMOND: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Notionol Honor Society 4, Cross Country l ,2,3, Indoor ond Outdoor Trock l,2,3, Aeronoutics Club
l, Notionol Scholarship Guard 4.
TRUDY DITTRICH: GAA, Life Saving.
PAM DORNE: White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Semi-finalist 4, Who's Who in
American High School Students 4, Swim Team
Cheerleoding 1,2, Porn-Pon 4, Leaders Program 2,
GAA 1,2, Swim Team 1,2, Track Team l.
AUDREY DOWNES: Closs Cabinet l ,2,3,4, S.A.B.
2,3,4, Ushers 2, Student Services Club 3, Badminton 3, GAA l, Homecoming Committee 3,4, Dance
Committees 2,3,4, Prom Committee 3.
DAVID DRUB: Bond Fundroising Committee 2,
Bond Officer 3,4, Bond Treasurer 4, Special Events
Chairman 3,4, Jazz Bond l ,2,3,4, Soccer l, Concert Bond l ,2,3,4, Marching Bond l ,2,3,4, First in
IMEA Solo and Ensemble Contest l ,2,3,4, Concert
Orchestra l ,2,3,4, Orchestra for Sweet Charity l,
Orchestra for Fiddler on the Roof 2, Orchestra for
Oklahoma 3, Orchestra for the Unsinkable Molly
Brown 4, All-State Band 3,4, Pow-Wow Bond
2,3,4, Golibo Dance Shows l,2,3,4, Bond Tour
l,2,3,4, Chicago Youth Symphony 4, Skokie Vo lley
Symphony 3, District Orchestra l.
KENNETH ERICKSON: Computer Club, l ,2,3,
Aeronautics Club, 1,2, Moth-Science Advisory
Boord, 2,3,4, Pow-Wow Crew, 4, Alice in Wonderland crew, 4, Unsinkable Molly Brown crew, 4,
Computer Operator, l ,2,3,4.
LUCY EBERHARDT: GAA, 1,2, Pacesetters, 1,2.
RICHARD FAIRLEY: Bronze Key, 2, Silver Key, 3,
Gold Key, 4, Notional Honors Society; 4, White
Honor Roll, l ,2,3,4, Cross Country Captain, 4,
Swimming, l ,2,3, Cross Country, l ,2,3,4, Indoor
Track, l,2,3,4, Outdoor Track, l,2,3,4, Cross
Country - Most Valuable Player, 4, lntramurols,
Varsity N.
JANET EICKHOFF: Notional Honor Society, 3,4,
Bronze Key, 3, Silver Key 4, Guard Club, 2,3,4,
Timers Club, 3, Soccerette Club, 2, Swim Teom
Cheerleader, 3, Freshman Closs Representative, l,
Usherettes Club, l, Volunteer at Glenkirk School,
l, Advanced Lifesaving, 3, Water Safety Instructor, 4, Overtures of Fashion Show, 2.
MITCH FERDMAN: White Certificate, l, Bronze
Key, 2, Silver Key, 3, State Scholar, 4, AFS Americans Abroad to Denmark, 3, AFS, 3,4, President,
4, N-Club, 4, Students for Israel, 1,2,4, Soccer,
l ,2,3, Fencing, 1,2,3, Junior Olympics - 5th place,
2, All State Team, 1st 2, 2nd in State, 3,
Sportsmanship Award, 3.
CAROL L. ERICKSEN: Bronze Key, 3, Silver Key,
4, Medical Careers Club, 1,2, Bot Girls, 1,2, Concert Bond, l ,2,3,4, Concert Orchestra, 3,4, Sweet
Charity, l , Fiddler on the Roof, 2, Molly Brown, 4,
Coppelio, 3, Moy Festival, l ,2,3,4.
RONALD FETMAN: Bronze Key, 2, Silver Key, 3,
Gold Key, 4, Illinois State Scholar, 4, Yearbook
Cartoonist, 4, West Word Cartoonist, 4, Publicity
Artist for "Pow Wow", 4, Publicity Artist for
"Alice in Wonderland, 4, l.L.M. Penguin 4-ever,
Philosophy Club, Esquire, 4, Apathy Club, l ,2,3,4.
JOANNE DOYLE: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
GAA l, Girls' Softba ll 1,2.
DENISE DREXLER: Art Council 2, Bot Girls 2,
Homecoming Committee 4, Senior Closs Cobinet 4,
Junior Closs Cabinet 3, Junior Float Committee 3,
Prom Committee 3, Bowling 4, Transfer Student 2.
288
�BOURKE CLUB: International Music Educator Association Orchestra, 3,4, All-State Band, 4, Computer Club, 1,2, Stage Band, 1,2,3,4, Concert
Band, 1,2,3,4, Orchestra, 3,4, Fiddler on the Roof,
Orchestra, 2, Oklahoma Orchestra, 3, Molly
Brown Orchestra, 4, Pow Wow Band, 2,3,4.
MIKE FORTMAN: Football, 1,2,3,4, Mike Basrak
Award Winner, 4.
I
2,3,4, Student Appeals Board (SAB) 1,2, Gym
Leader 2,3, Thespian 2,3, Project Sage Leader 3,4,
Chairman: Student Advisory Committee to Illinois
State Board of Education Member: Governor's
Task Force: Education for Law and Justice.
STUART GELFMAN: Bronze Key 3, CrossCountry- 1,2, Indoor Track 1,2,4, Outdoor Track
1,2,4, Baseball 2.
BILL FOUTY: N-Club, 4, J.A. Club, 1, l.N.S. Club,
1,2, Football, 1,2,3,4, Basketball, 1,2,3, Baseball,
1,2, Wrestling, 1,2, Track, 1,2,3,4, Captain, 3,4,
Band, 1,2.
I
i
I
GLENN FRAZIN: West Word Staff, 4.
i
I
~
I
I
NICK GEORGOUSES: Bronze Key 2, Homecoming
Committee, Apathy Club 1,2,3,4, Winter Dance
Committee 4, SAB 4, A.F.S. 4, S.R.A. Room Representative 2, Valentine Dance Committee, Greek
Club 1,2,3,4, Sophomore Class Cabinet 2, Football
1,2,3,4, Indoor Track 1,2,4, Outdoor Track 1,
Spring Play 2, Radio Show 3,4.
CAROL FREEMAN: White Honor Roll, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, 4, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar 4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
Leaders Program 2,3,4, Thespians 3,4, Art Council
4, Spectrum Staff 4, Soccerettes 1,2, Swim Team
2,3,4, Captain 4, Track 2, Invisible Pea- Crew 1,
Pow Wow Crew 4, Make-up for Alice in Wonderland 4, Art Director (Crew) Unsinkable Molly
Brown 4, Art Shows 1,2,3,4, Art Scholarship
(Skokie Woman's League) 2.
ELLEN GERSHANOV: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor
Society 3,4, Executive Board Member 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Debate 1, A.F.S. 1,2,3, Foreign
Language Club 1,2, Science Seminar 3,4, Bat Girls
1,2, Thespians 2,3,4, The Invisible People Cast 1,
Pow Wow Crew 1,2, Sweet Charity Crew 1, Fiddler
on the Roof Crew 2, Galiba Dance Crew 1,2,
Galiba Gymnastics Crew 1,2, May Music FestivalChoral 2.
I
SHARI FUNAI: GAA 1,2,3,4, Girls' Volleyball
1,2,4.
BOB GABRIEL: Scarlet Certificate 1, Bronze Key 3,
Silver Key 4, Chess Club 1,2, Computer Club 1,
Cross-Country 1,2,3,4, Indoor Track 1,2,3,4, Outdoor T rock 1,2,3,4, Mixed Chorus 1,2, Inventory
Control-list 3,4.
KIMBERLY GACKI: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honors
Society 3,4, Orchesis 1,2,3,4, Usherettes 1, Class
Cabinet 1,3, GAA 1,2, Swim Team Cheerleaders 2,
Sweet Charity 1, Th eat rica I Dance and Ta lent
Show 1, Broadway West, Phantist 2, Pow Wow 2,3,
An Evening of Dance 3, Stepping Out 4.
BRIAN GALFORD: Bronze Key 4, National Honor
Society 4, Student Government 1,2,3,4, Spectrum
Staff, 1,2,3,4, West Word Staff 3,4, Opus L 3,4,
Junior Varsity Baseball 2, Varsity Baseball 3,
Radio Show 3,4.
HEIDI GARLAND: National Honors Society 3,4,
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4, Student Gove rnment 1,2,3,4, President 3,4, Communications
Director 2, Debate 1,2,3,4, SFAA 2,3,4, EPAC
BRENT GODBUDAK: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Wrestling
2,3,4, Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1.
STEVE GOLDSHER: Football 1,2,4, Wrestling 1,2.
TIM GOODCASE: Bronze Key 4, Aeronautics Club
1,2, International Club 2, Thespian, Children's
Theatre "Invisible People" -Cast, Spring Musical,
"Sweet Charity" -Cast, Pow Wow-Construction
Crew 2, Spring Musical, "Fiddler on the Roof"Construction Crew, Summer Theatre, " George
M" -Construction and Set Changing Crew .
ety 3,4, Silver and Gold Music Pins, Who's Who in
American High School Students 3,4, P.A. Committee of Homeroom Morning Mouths, Inc., 1,2,3,4,
Earth Week Committee 1, A.V.E. and Medic
Center Student Graphics Artist 1,2,3, Opus
1,2,3,4, Art Council 2,3,4, Vivace 2, GPE Leaders
2, Concert Choir 2,3,4, Spectrum Yearbook Staff
3,4, Editor-in-Chief 4, Philosophy Club 4, Esquire 4,
Apathy Club 1,2,3,4, Student Campaign for Mikvo
2, Fiddler on the Roof Cast 2, Pow Wow-Cast 3,4,
co-art Director 3, Cast 4, Oklahoma Cast 3, Rotary "Service Above Self" nominee 4, Ho liday Festival 2,3,4, May Festival 2,3, Homecoming Committee 3,4, Thespians 3,4, 1.L.M. Penguin 4-ever,
B.C.S. 4, S.R.A. 1,2, l.M.E.A. Vocal District Festival 4, IHSA Solo and Ensemble 4 .
LYDIA ANN GUNNARSON: Bron ze Key 3, Student Activity Board; Homecoming Committee; Art
Council Chairman; GAA.
ROBERT HAAS: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Go ld Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
National Honor Society 3,4, National Merit Letter
of Commendation 4, German Club 3,4, Soccer
1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1.
SUSAN LYNN HACKER: Medical Careers Club
1,2, Softball 1, Vivace 3, Concert Choir 3,4, A
Capella 3,4, Oklahoma Cast 3, IMEA District 7
Festival, Solo and Ensemble 3,4, Concert Choi r
3,4, A Capella 3,4.
SUSAN HAMANN: GAA 1,2,3, Leaders 2,3,4,
Gymnastics Team 2,3.
CATHY HANRAHAN : Homecoming Court 3,4,
Cheerleading 1,3,4, GAA 1,2,3, Gymnastics (demonstration) 1,2,3, Girls' Leaders 1,2,3, Track 1,2,
Gymnastics 1,2,3, (demonstration) Gymnastics
1,2,3, (competitive).
JOE HANRAHAN: N Club, Football, Basketball.
CARYN GREEN: Pacesetters 1,2.
CINDY HANSEN: Aquasprites 1,2,3, President 3,
Cross Country and Track Manager 1,2, CrossCountry and Track Pep Club 1,2, GAA member
1,2,3, Japanese Club 1, Intramural Swimming,
Host to Foreign Exchange Student 3, Holiday
Choir Concert 3,4, May Festival 1,2,3, Mitch Miller
Concert 2, February Concert 3, 8 Choir Tours 3,4.
AMY GREENMAN: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Music-Silver and
Gold pin, Choral Letter, Thespians 3,4, Vivace
1,2,3,4, Opus 1,4, Concert Choir 2,3,4, May Festival 2,3,4, February Concert 1,2,3,4, Winter Concert 2,3,4, Mitch Miller Concert 2, Cast of the Invisible People, Puss 'n Boots, Crew for Fiddler on
the Roof 2, Ruffian on the Stairs 2, Pow Wow '75,
Oklahoma, Pow Wow '76, The Unsinkable Mol ly
Brown, The Lion Who Wouldn't .
JUDITH HEIDKAMP: Honor Ro ll 3,4, Transfer
Student 2.
MARTHE GUMP: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National Honor Soci-
JIM HEINZ: Track Indoor 1,2,3,4, Outdoor Track
1,2,3,4 .
289
�SHERI HORWITZ: Guard Club 1,2, Art Council
1,2, Aquosprites 1, Foreign Language 1,
Homecoming Committee, Chairman of Publicity
Committee, GAA 1,2,3.
KIMBERLY HREN : Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
4,
Usherettes 1, Notional Honor Society 3,_ Secretory 4, GAA 1,2,3, GAA Boord 3, Bowling 2,3,4,
Bowling Team Captain 3, Badminton 3,4, Girls'
Basketball Manager 2, Homecoming Committee 4.
CHARLES HYAMS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Guard Club 2,3, Medical Careers Club 3.
MICHAEL JACOBS: Notional Honor Society 3,4,
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation, Illinois
State Scholar, White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Germon Club 3,4, N-Club
3,4, Foreign Language Advisory Committee 3,4,
Moth-Science Advisory Committee 4, Backgammon Club 3,4, Soccer 1, Golf 1,2,3,4, (Varsity 3,4),
Golf Team Captain, Wrestling 1,2,3,4, (Varsity
3, 4).
JULI JAREMUS: Art Council 3, Publicity Crew 2,
GAA 1, Varsity T rack 2, Glee Club 1.
ROY JENSEN: Bronze Key 4, Indoor Track 1,2,3,4,
Outdoor T rock 1,2,3,4, Varsity Captain 3,4.
CARL JOHANSON: Freshman Activity Boord 1,
Sophomore Cabinet 2, Junior Closs Cabinet 3,
Concert Bond 2,3,4, Marching Bond 1,2,3,4, Bond
Tour 3,4, Orchesis Bond 3,4, Pow Wow 3.
PAUL HELGESON: Scuba, Frisbee Club, Gymnastics, Soccer.
STAN HEYMAN: Bronze Key 3, 6 First Place
IHSA So lo and Ensemble Awards, Si lve r Key 4,
Germon Club 2,3,4, Chess Club 2, SRA 1,2, SFAA
1,2, Tennis 1,2, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Wind Ensemble 1, Jazz Bond 2,3,4, Oklahoma Orchestra, Pow
Wow O rchestra 2,3,4, Goliba Bond 2, Orchesis
Bond 2,3,4, Bond Tour 1,2,3,4, Moth-Science Advisory Committee 4, Foreign Language Advisory
Committee 3.
AMY HICKEY: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Timers
Club 1, GAA.
CARLA HINTZ: White Hono r Ro ll 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Volleyball 3,4.
290
CHRISTINE HINTZ: Cheerleoding 1,2,4, Leaders
2,3,4, GAA 1,2, Girls' T rock 2.
KEITH JOHNSON: Basketball 1, Indoor Track
1,2,3,4, Outdoor T rock 1,2,3,4.
MICHAEL HOFFMAN: Bronze Key 4, Soccer 1,
Bowling lntromuro ls.
ROB KADOTA: Photography, S.F.A., Wrestling
1,2, Soccer 2, SRA Representative, Student Appeals Boord, Student Faculty Administration Assembly.
NANCY HOHS: Bronze Key 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Girls;
Basketba ll 2,3,4, Girls' Track 1,2,3,4.
LAURIE HOLMAN : Bronze Key 2, Si lver Key 4,
Silver Choir Pin 3, Gold Choir Pin 4, Bowling lntromurols 1,2, Girls' Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4,
Holiday Festival 1,2,3,4, Moy Festival 1,2,3,4,
Mitch Miller Concert 2, Vivace 2,3,4, The Crucible
Cost 3, Molly Brown Cost 4, Choir Concert 3,4,
Solo Film Festival 4, Bookstore Employee 3,4.
ALAN KAGAN: White Certificate 1, Notional
Honor Society 3,4, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, N-Club 4, Golf 1,2, Varsity 3,4, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, New York Bond Tour 1, St.
Louis Bond Tour 2, Rock Bond "Vision" 1,2,3,4,
Member of the United Synagogue Youth 1,2,3,4.
RICHARD I. KAHN : White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, N-C lub 3,4, Executive Director
�DARRELL KERBEL: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Varsity Team Captain 4, Evanston
Invitational 5th, Districts - 1976 3rd Place, Sectionals 4th Place, State 12th Place, 1977 Maine
East Invitational Hi-Bar Champion, Freshman
Board 1.
M ICHAEL KERBEL: Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
CINDY KESTLER: Bronze Key 4, Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Court Nominations 3,4, lntramurals, Court of Honor Miss Morton Grove American
Legion Queen.
BRIAN KIRSHNER: White Certificate 1, Bronze
Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Math-Science Advisory Committee 4, Ecology 3,4, Chess 3,4, German Club 2,3,4, Vice-President 4, Philosophy 4,
National Honor Society 3,4, Tennis 3.
l
of Spring Sports 4, Football 1, Wrestling 1,2, Varsity 3, Tennis 1,2,3, Varsity 4, AZA Member (Organization).
AMY KAMINER: Honor Roll 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, A.F.S. 1,2,3, Project SAGE 2,3, Students for Israel 1, Thespian 1, Fiddler on the Roof
1, Children's Theatre 1, Pow Wow 2, Alice in
Wonderland 3, Vivace 1,2, Marching Band 1,2,3,
Proms Committee 3.
JOE KAPLAN: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Letter of
Commendation 3, Computer Club, Intramural
Swimming, Intramural Basketball.
STEVE KAPLAN : Football 1,4, Boseball 1,2,3,4.
LORI KARKOW: Junior Activity Board 3, Prom
Committee 3, Junior Float 3, Track Team 2,3,4.
1st Local
ILISA KLEIFIELD: GAA Awards Award, 2nd Local Award, 1st Illinois State Award,
2nd Illinois State Award, Photography Club
1,2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2, GAA Board 1,2,3,
GAA 1,2,3,4, Leaders 2,3,4, Swimming l, Volleyba ll 1,2,3,4, Captain 2, Basketball 2,3,4, Captain 2,3, Softball 1,2,3,4, Float Committee 1,2,3,
GAA Comp 2.
GARY KLEIN: National Honor Society 4, Varsity
Soccer, Varsity Tennis.
DIANE KONDRATOWICZ: Track 1,2,3, CrossCountry 2, 250 Mile Runners Club, GAA 1, Concert Orchestra 2, Holiday Music Festival 1,2, May
Music Festival 1,2, Oklahoma Orchestra 2.
LARRY KORER: Medical Careers Club 3,4, Football 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4, Mixed Chorus 2, Westones 3,4, A Capella Choir 3,4, Oklahoma 3, May
Festival 2,3,4, Holiday Festival 2,3,4, February
Concert 3,4, Tour 3,4, Orchesis Dance Show 3,4.
FRED KRUCZINSKI: Bronze Key 4, Football
1,2,3,4, Wrestling 1,2,3,4, All Conference Tackle
for Football.
ZERELDA LARSSON: Bronze Key 4, Bat Girls
1,2,3,4, Class Cabinet 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Soccerettes l, Usherettes l .
DAVE LEACH: Sophomore Tennis 2, Bowling 3,
Godspell Musician 2.
JANET LEASE: Bronze Key, Cheerleader 1,2, Captain 2, Leaders 2,3,4, G.A.A. 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics
Demonstration Team 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Competitve Team 3,4, Track Team 2.
ELIZABETH LEBERIS: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Nationa l Honor Society 3,4, Who's Who Among
GREG KLEIN: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Who's
Who '76, Art Council 3, Spectrum 4, Opus I 4,
Soccer l , Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Mixed Chorus l .
LYNNE KNOBLOCK: A.F.S. 4, Pacesetters l ,
Thespians 3,4, Girls' Swim Team 1,3, Aquasprites
1,2,3,4, Orchesis 4, GAA 1,2, Stepping Out 4, An
Evening of Dance 3, Concert Choir 2, Concert Orchestra 2,3, President 4, Vicace 1,2,3,4, Westones
4, Fiddler on the Roof 2, Oklahoma 3, Unsinkable
Molly Brown 4, Pow Wow 2,3, Alice in Wonderland 4, Marching Bond 2,3, Vocal Director Pow
Wow 4, Blue Lake International Youth Symphony
2,3, Festival Orchestra.
DEBRA KASTEN: Bronze Key 2, Homecoming
Committee, GAA, Basketball lntramurals, Badminton lntramurals .
RANDY KOHLS: Golf 1,2,3,4.
MARLA BETH KEENE: Bronze Key 3, S.A.B. 4,
Junior Class Cabinet 3, Bat Girls 1, Homecoming
Committee 3,4, Va lentine's Day Dance Commitee
3,4.
LINDA KOLLINS: White Honor Roll 1,2,3,4,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, National
Honor Society 3,4, Foreign Language Club 3, Concert Orchestra 1.
291
�American High School Students 3,4, Project SAGE
Leader 4, Forums Committee 2,3,4, American
Field Service 2,3, Foreign Language Club 2,3, West
Word 3,4, Senior Closs Cabinet 4, Medical Careers
Club 2,3, Moth-Science Advisory Committee 4.
MARK LEIBER: Baseball I.
JEFFREY EARL LISKAR: White Certificate l,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Debate l, Students for Israel 2.
CHARLE ANN MARTIN: GAA Boord 1,2,3, SAGE
4, Leaders 2,3,4, Closs Float 1,2,3, 1.A.G. 1,2,3,4,
Volleyball Team 1,2,3.
CAREY LYMAN: White Certificate, Bronze Key, Illinois State Scholar, GAA 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics
Demonstration T earn 1,2,3,4, Competitive Gymnastics Team 2,3,4 Swim Team 1,2,3, Vivace 1,
Holiday Music Festival 1, Moy Music Festival 1,
Goliba Production 1,2.
LINDA MARTIN : Bronze Key, Usherettes,
Japanese Club.
LORI LEONARD: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Guard Club 1, GAA 1, Concert and Marching
Band 1.
KARRIE MAHLER: GAA 1,2,3, Basketball 2,3,
Softball 2, Mixed Chorus 1.
MARCY LERNER: Notional Honor Society 4,
Executive Boord 4, (NHS) Who's Who in American
High School Students 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4, Woman's Club of Skokie Music Scholarship 3,4, IMEA All-State Orchestra 3,4, IMEA
District Orchestra 3,4, I Ratings at IHSA Solo and
Ensemble Contest 1,2,3,4, Usherettes 1, Student
Leader Project SAGE 3, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4,
Concert Choir 2,3,4, Vivace 2,3,4, Marching Bond
1,2,3,4, Sweet Charity Orchestra 1, Fiddler on the
Roof Orchestra 2, Oklahoma Orchestra 3, Unsinkable Molly Brown Orchestra 4, Orchestra Librarian 2,3,4, Vice-President of Vivace 3, President 4,
Tour Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Pow-Wow Orchestra 2,
Niles Township District Orchestra 1, Northwestern
High School Summer Music Institute 2,3, Student
Advisory Boord of Accent Magazine 3,4, Junior
Governing Boord of Skokie Trust and Savings Bonk
4, Youth Symphony of Greater Chicago 4.
SUE MAHNKE: Orchesis 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,
Thespians 2,3,4, Girls' Glee 1,2, Concert Choir 3,4,
Secretory 4, Cost Sweet Charity 1, Cost Pow-Wow
2,3, Cost Fiddler on the Roof 2, Cost George M. 2,
Assistant Choreographer for Oklahoma 3, The
Crucible Choir 3, Pow-Wow Choreographer 4, Cost
Alice in Wonderland 4, Cost Unsinkable Molly
Brown 4, Assistant Choreographer 4, Broadway
West 1, Phantost 2, An Evening of Dance 3, Steppin' Out 4, Dance Talent Show 2.
KAREN MAJEWSKI: Bronze Key 4, GAA 1,
Pacesetters.
DAN MALINA: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Football 1, Basketball 1, Track 1.
LAURENCE LEVIN : Scarlet Certificate, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Rotary Club Award 4, National
Honor Society 3,4, Vice-President, King of Hearts
4, Freshman Closs Cabinet 1, Student Activity
Boord 2,3, Treasurer 4, President, Yearbook Photographer 3,4, Photo Club 2, Homecoming Committee 2,3,4, Chairman 4, West Word Photographer 4, Valentine's Dance Committee 3,4,
Chairman, SRA 1, Basketball 1,2,3,4, Track 1,2.
II
MICHAEL LEVITT: Whtie Certificate 1,3, Scarlet
Certificate 1,2,3, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, SRA,
Intramural Bowling 1,2,3.
I!
STEVEN LIPSHUTZ : Bicentennial Who's Who
Contest Winner 3, Freshman Track 1.
LISA LARTZ: AFS 4, SAGE 4, Thespians 3, Volleyba ll 1, Basketball 2,3,4, GAA 1,2, Soccerettes
1, Concert Orchestra 1,2,3,4, 'Secretory 3, Wind
Ensemble 2, Marching Bond 1,2,3, Fiddler on the
Roof Orchestra 2, Pow-Wow 2, Blue Lake International Youth Symphony 2,3, Alice in Wonderland
Crew 4, Tour Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Festival Orchestra 1,2,3,4, Festival Bond 2.
292
JOEL MALKIN: Notional Honors Society 4, Illinois
State Scholar 4, Bronze Key 3, Debate l, Tennis
1,2, Varsity Tennis 3,4.
JEANNE MALONE: Bronze Key 4, National Honor
Society 3,4, Leade rs Program 2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3,4,
GAA Boord 2,3, Girls' Volleyball 1,2,3,4, Captain
4, Girl's Softball 1,2,3,4.
MARK MANES: Sophomore Wrestling 2, Junior
Varsity Wrestling, Jazz Band, Sophomore "N"
Wrestling 2, Varsity "N" Bond.
ROBIN D. MARKS: Illinois State Scholar 4, GAA
1,2, Freshman Float 1, Cost of The Invisible People
1.
STEVE MASTERS: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Illinois State Scholar 4,
Notional Merit Letter of Commendation 4, Notional Honor Society 3,4, Executive Committee 4,
American Chimicol Society Test Participant 2, Notional Forensic League Degree of Merit 3,4, National Forensic League Degree of Honor 3,4, National Forensic League Degree of Excellence 3,4,
Nadionol Forensic League Degree of Distinction
3,4, Northwestern Notional High School Institute
in Debate 4, Quarterfinalist 4, Philosophy Club 4,
Founder 4, Science Seminar 2,3,4, Moth Science
Advisory Committee 3,4, Debate Society 1,2,3,4,
Varsity 2,3,4, Secretory 3,4, Vice-President 4,
State Qualifier 3,4, Al l Chicago Debate Team 4.
PHIL MASTERTON: Freshman Football 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
BYRON MATHIS: National Merit Letter of Commendation, Frosh Baseball.
JUDY MAYER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold
Key 4.
THOMAS McNAMARA: Notional Honor Society,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, All-Conference Basketba ll
4, Chick Evans Scho larship, Basketba ll 1,2,3,4,
Football 1,2, Golf 1, Tennis 2,3.
DON MEIER: Freshman Football 1, Freshman
Wrestling 1.
MARK MELTZER: Swimming 1, Tennis 1,2,3,4,
Bowling lntramurals.
I
SANDRA MICHEL: Bronze Key 4, SAB 4, GAA
1,2,3, Leaders 2,3,4, Tennis Team 4, Fashion
Show 2.
PAUL MILEWSKI : " N" Club 4, Football 3,4.
BOB MARON: Thespians 4, Fiddler on the Roof 2,
Brick and the Rose, Pow-Wow 2, The Unsinkable
Molly Brown 4, Football 1,2.
I'
BRIAN MILLER: Bronze Key, Silver Key, Soccer
1,2,3,4.
�JOYCE NELSON: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Silver Pin for Concert
Choir, Concert Choir 3,4.
DAN NEWRALL: Guard Club 1.
KIM NIVEN: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4.
DEBBIE NORD: Guard Club, GAA,
ners' Club, Softball 3, Badminton 3,
lahoma Orchestra, 3 Fiddler on t he
tra 2, Coppelio Orchestra, Holiday
Festival.
50 Mile RunTennis 3, OkRoof OrchesFestival, Moy
LISA NORDSKOG: Art Council 1,2 .
. JEAN NUDELMAN: Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Foreign Language Club, Stage Crew, Opus One,
GAA, Students for Israel, SRA, PTSA Boord
Member.
SHERI NUDELMAN: Foreign Language Club 3,
Medical Careers Club 2,3, GAA 1, Usherettes 1.
SCOTT OKUN: Football 1,2,3,4, Baseball 1,2,3,4,
Swimming 1,2,3.
MAUREEN O'MALLEY: Bronze Key 4, Swim Team
2.
STEVE MILLER: Bronze Key, Soccer 2,3,4, Baseball 1,2,3,4.
CELESTE MORTELLA RO: GAA 1, Usherettes 1,
Holiday Music Festival 1,2, May Music Festival
1,2.
VERA MILOSAVLJEVIC: Medical Careers Club 3,
Transfer Student from Von Steuben 2.
JUDY MOY: GAA 1,2,3,4, Volleyball 1, Orchesis
2,3,4, Pow-Wow 2.
VALERIE MILEWSKI: National Merit Commended
Scholar, Freshman Activitiy Board 1, Class
Cabinet 2,3, Secretory Class Cabinet 3, Prom
Committee 4, Homecoming 2,3, GAA 1,2, Young
Life 3,4.
KE ITH MUELLER: Basketball 1,2,3,4, Baseball
1,2,3,4, N-Club 3,4, SRA 2.
MIKE MINKOFF: Photo Club, West Word Stoff
Photographer, Spectrum Stoff.
SINAN MURATHAN: Notiona l Honor Society,
Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, N-Club 4,
Soccer 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2,4, All-State Soccer
Player.
LISA MOELLER: Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 4, Scarlet Certificate 1, Closs Cabinet 1,2,3,4, Aquosprites 3, Stage Crew 3,4, GAA 1,3, Thespians 4.
MIKE NEFF: Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Intramural Bowling, Intramural Tennis.
MITCH OPPENHEIM: Swim Team 1.
LISA PAGE: White Certificate 1, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4; Notional Honors Society
3,4; Notional Merit letter of Commendation 4,
Aquorists 2,3; Usherettes 1.
EDWARD PAVLIK: Gymnast ics 1.
A LLEN PERL: W restling 1,2,3,4; N-Club 4.
ROBERT PERLIN: Photography Club 1,2; Intramural tennis 1,2; publicity - Fiddler on the Roof 2, In
One Bosket, cost 3; Oklahoma Crew 3; Crucible
crew 3; Spectrum photographer 3; West Word
photographer 3.
293
�CHARLES PETERSON: Jazz Band, Concert Band,
Orchestra.
REESA POLLACK: Bronze Key 3, Scarlet Certificate l , Costume Crew for Sweet Charity.
JOHN PETRAKIS: Chess Team 2,3,4, President 4;
Basketball l; White Certificate l, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4, Opus One staff 4.
HEIDI POLL YEA: Orchesis Dance Company
1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,3, Swim Team 1,2, Scarlet Certificate l , Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4, Notiona l
Honor Society 3,4, Concert Choir 4, Glee 3, PowWow 3, Oklahoma 3, Sweet Charity l.
CHRIST INE PUTZ: Aquasprites l , Diving 2, Track
1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Demonstration
1,2,3,4, Gymnastics Competitive Team 1,2,3,4,
Mixed Chorus 1, Goliba 1,2.
CAROLE RAFFERY: Art Council 1,2,3,4, GAA 1,2,
West Wo rd 2 .
MARC PLATT: Soccer l.
DEBBIE POCKRANDT: Gymnastics Demonstration
Team 1,2,3, GAA 1,2,3, Gymnastics Competitive
Team 2, Bronze Key 4.
BOB PORTER: N Club 1,2,3,4, N Club President 4,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Soccer 1,2,4, Basebal l 1, Wrestling Co-Captain 3,4, Notional Honor Society 3,4,
Bronze Key 3.
WENDY PORTUGAL: Intramu ra l Basketball.
SUZY POLIN: AFS 3,4, Pacesetters 1,2, Vice President 2, Student Activities Boo rd 2,3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, Yearbook Staff 3,4, Section Edito r 4, Junior
Closs Cabinet 3, The Invisible Peo ple Costume
Crew, Pow Wow 2, Fiddler On The Roof Costume
Crew 2, The Invention 1, Girls Glee 1, Winter Festival 1, Marchi ng Bond 3, Homecoming Committee
1,2, Executive Board 3,4, Volentine Dance Committee 2,3, Sock Hop Committee 2,3, Project Sage
Leader 4, After Game Dances 2,3.
DEAN POLITO: Football 1,2, Basketball 1,2,
Baseball 1,2,3,4.
MARC POTASH: Soccer 1,2,3, West Wo rd 4.
ADRIEl~NE POWELL: SRA 3,4, Senior Closs
CabinP.t 4, GAA l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Go ld Key 4, Foreign Language Advisory Committee 3,4.
SUZANNE REGIN: Timers Club 2, Basketball 2,
Swimming 4 .
RANDALL REGULA: Sophomore Class Cabinet 2,
White Certificate l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3,
Gold Key 4.
ALAN RICH: German Club 2,3,4, Intramura l Bowling 2, Soccer 2,3, Bronze Key 3, Silver Key 4,
Yearbook Photographer 3,4, West Worm Photographer 3,4.
SUSAN RIHA: Bronze Key 3, Freshman Band 1,
Wind Ensemble 2, Concert Band 3,4, Marching
Band 1,2,3,4, Tour Band 3,4.
LOUIS PRENTISS: N Club, Gymnastics 1,2,3,4.
CINDY RISOFF: Medical Careers Club 1,2,3, Bat
Girls 1,2,3,4, Silver Pin 3, Go ld Pin 4, Vivace 2,
Concert Choir 3,4, SRA l .
NICK RIZZIO: German Club 2, Baseball 2,3,4.
STEVEN RODHEIM: Baseball 1,3,4, Tennis 2,
Basketball 1,2.
CHERYL ROSEBROOK: Guard Club 1, Homecoming Committee 4, GAA 1,2,3,4, Aquasprites
1,2,3,4, Porn-Pon 4, Bronze Key 4, West Word 4.
MARTY ROSEN: Computer Club 1, Cross Country
1,2,4, Track 1,2, Bond 1.
BETH ROSENBERG: Editor-in-Chief for West
Word 4, Timers Club 1,2,3,4, Vice President 3,4,
NHS 3,4, Foreign Language Advisory Committee
3, Usherettes l , Students for Is rael 1 GAA l 2 3
Senior Class Cabinet 4, German Club 2,3, T:n~i~
Team 3,4, CSL Conference Medal 4, Badminton
Team 2,3, Gold Key 4, Si lver Key 3, Bronze Key 2,
294
�DEBRA SALINGER: Students for Israel 1,2, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Silver Pin, Concert Orchestration
1,2,3,4, Fiddler on The Roof Orchestra l, ' Oklahoma Orchestra 2, Orchesis Orchestra 2,3, Tour
Orchestra 1,2, Mitch Miller Orchestra, Capellia
Orchestra, Marching Band.
DAVE SCHAFFER: Indoor Track l , Outdoor T rack
l , Yearbook 1,2,3,4, Photography Editor 3,4, Root
Photography Institute of Yearbook Photog raphers,
West Word 1,2,3,4, SRA 1,2, Schoolbaard Representative 2, S.F.A.A. 1,2, Wind Ensemble 1,2, LaGrange Pet Parade 1,2, Spring Music Festival 1,2,
Students for Israel 1,2,3, Debate l, PTSA 1,2,3,4,
Illinois State Scholar 4, Bronze Key, White Certificate, Fiddler On The Roof, Oklahoma, Unsinkable
Molly Brown, Thespians 3,4.
GARY SMITH: Football l; Basketball 1,2,3; Baseball 1,2,3,4; Varsity "N".
MAURISA SOMMERFIELD: Orchesis 3,4; Pow
Wow 3; Tennis Team 1,2,3; Swim Team l; White
Certificate l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key
4; National Merit Letter of Commendation, National Honor Society 3,4, Illinois State Scholar.
MARLA STEINBERG: Thespian 1,2,3,4; G.A.A. l;
Yearbook 4; Opus One 4; Student Tudor 4; Girl's
Bowling l, Soccerette l; Bronze Key, Silver Key;
Honor Thespian 4; Illinois State Scholar; Stagecrew: Fiddler on the Roof, Godspell, Oklahoma,
Dames at Sea, In One Basket, Barefoot in the Park,
Pow Wow '74,'75; Cast: Crucible, The Invention,
Puss'n Boots, The Lion Who Wouldn't, Unsinkable
Molly Brown.
THOMAS SCHAUL: Soccer 1,2,3,4, Bronze Key 2,
Silver Key 3, Illinois State Scholar.
Illinois State Scho la r 4, Skokie Rotary Club Outstanding Senior Nominee 4, Costume Crew for
Cabaret, Arsenic and Old Lace l , Children's
Theatre l, Sweet Charity l, Fiddler On The Roof 2.
MARK STERN: Wrestling 1,2,3,4; Summer Baseball l.
MIKE SPAGOLETTI: "N" Club· Baseball l 2 3 4
Football 1,2,3,4; Wrestling 1,4; 'Basketball 2'. ' ' '
BRAD ROSSET: N Club 3,4, Football 1,2,3,4,
Wrestling 1,2,3,4, Varsity Letter Winner 3,4,
Grover from Lincolnwood.
PAMELA STANCSITS: Girl's Choir l; Cosmetology 1,2,3,4; Skin Care 1,2.
JAN ROSTRON: Timers Club 2, Ushers 2, INS 2,
Student Service Orgonization 3, SAB 1,2,3,4,
Freshmon C lass Cobinet, Sophomo re Class
Cabinet, Junior Class Cabinet, GAA 1,2, Mixed
Chorus l, Glee 2, Homecoming 2,3,4, Prom Committee 3, Pep Ball Chairpe rson 4, Dance Committee 1,2,3,4.
ROBERT STANKOURG: Baseball l.
ROBERT STARKSTON : Philosophy Club 4;
Math-Science Advisory Committee; Bronze Key,
Silver Key.
JANE ROTUNNO: GAA 1,2,3,4, Bronze Key 4 .
LARRY RUBEN: Class Activity Board 1,2,3,4, Students for Israel 1,2, Ae ronautics 2,3, Photography
1,2, Scuba l , Bowling 2,3, Footba ll l , Intramura l
Bowling 2,3, SRA 1,2,3.
JOAN SCHERER: Freshman Activity Board, Sophomore Class Cabinet President, Junior C lass
Cabinet President, Bat Girls l, Aquasprites 1,2,3,4,
President 4, Bronze Key 3, Young Life 3,4.
JOEL L. RUBIN: Yearbook 4, Intramural Basketball l , Bronze Key 2, Silver Key 3, Gold Key 4.
DAWN SILVERMAN: Swim Team Cheerleader,
Manager 3, Art Council 4; Student Guide l.
CARMEN E. SALAZAR: AFS 4.
HLIARY SIMONSON : Bowling 1,2,3; G.A.A. 1,2,3,
Stagecrew: Puss'n Boots, Sweet Charity.
LYNN SALFATINOS: Cheer leading 1,3,4, Track
1,2,3, Gymnastics 1,2,3.
DIANE SINICA: G.A.A. 1,2,3,4; Leaders 1,2,3,4,
Diving & Swim Team 2,3,4; Track 3, Bronze Key.
295
�1,3,4, Business Manager 3, Editor 4, Moth-Science
Advisory Boord 3,4, SRA 2, S.F.A.A. 2, Soccer 1,
Notional Merit Semi-Finalist, Who's Who in American High School Students, Illinois State Scholar,
Century Ill Leadership Contest Winner, Niles
Township Essay Contest Winner Bi-Centennial, Notional Honor Society President, White Certificate,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, Outstanding
Award at Illinois State Science Fair 1,2,3, Honorable Mention in American Chemical Society's Chemistry Testing, Six First Awards at Illinois $tote Solo
and Ensemble Contest, Concert Bond 2,3,4, Bond
Boord 3,4, Fun Raising Chairman 4, Concert Orchestra 3,4, Jazz Bond 2,3,4, Illinois All-District
Orchestra 4, Illinois All-State Bond 4, Youth Symphony Orchestra of Greater Chicago, Student
Chairman of Region 6 of the Illinois Junior
Academy of Scien·c e 3, State Student secretory of
the Illinois Junior Academy of Science 4, Pow Wow
2,4, Spring Musical 2,3,4.
SUE STRONGIN: G.A.A. 1,2,3; AFS 3,4; SRA 1,2;
Swim Team 4; Stogecrew: Children's Theatre 1;
Project Sage 3,4.
MERLE STERN: Orchesis 3,4; G.A.A. 1,2,3; Leader
Gym 2,3,4; Pow Wow 2,3; Children's Theatre 1,2.
Key, Notional Honor Society, Foreign Language
Advisory Committee.
GARY SULTZ: Cross Country 1,2; T rock 1,2;
Scarlet Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Illinois
State Scholar, Notional Merit Letter of Commendation.
VICKI STERNBERG: Usherettes 1; Thespians 3,4;
Opus One 4; G.A.A. 1; White Certificate, Bronze
Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, Illinois State Scholar;
Vivace 3,4; Stogecrew: Fiddler on the Roof, Pow
Wow '75, Oklahoma, Domes at Seo; Cost: Puss'n
Boots, The Crucible; Writing Director - Pow Wow
'76; Assistant Director - The Unsinkable Molly
Brown.
STEVE SCHUMAN: Art Council, Intramural Bowling, Tennis 1, Soccer 1,2,3,4, Bi-Centennial Art
Contest Winner, Bug Catching Committee . .
CINDY SWANBERG: Closs Cabinet 2,3; G.A.A.
2,3; Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key.
JERROLD STEVENS: Cross Country 1; Swimming
1,2.
MELISSA SCHIFF: Orchesis 2, Project SAGE 3,
Varsity Track Team 3, Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Gold Key, Illinois State Scholar, Notional Honor
Society, Pow Wow 3.
DAVID SCHODIN : Soccer 1, Gymnastics 1,2,3,
Art Council 2,3,4.
BARBARA SCHWARTZ: Forums, Japanese Club
President, SRA, GAA, Track, Illinois State Scholar,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, White Certificate, Publicity
Crew for Sweet Charity, Stage Crew for Fiddler On
The Roof, Job Listing Service.
JULIE A. SWEENEY: Closs Cabinet 3,4; G.A.A.
1,2,3,4; White Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key,
Gold Key; Notional Honor Society; SRA 3,4.
RANDY SWIFT: Radio Club.
TAMMY SCHWARTZ: GAA, Students for Israel,
Intramural Volleyball, Intramural Badminton.
SHARON OLIVIA SZYMANSKI: Porn-Pon 3;
G.A.A. 1; Bronze Key; Concert Bond 1,2; Marching Bond 1,2; Orchesis 2; Pow Wow 2.
CHERYL SELIN: GAA 2,3,4, Closs Cabinet 2,3,4,
Stage Crew 1,2, Bowling Team 1,2,3,4, Intramural
Bowling.
MARYLIN TALDONE: Girl's Gymnastic Team
1,2,3,4; Co-Captain Girl's Gymnastic Team 4;
Bond 1, Wind Ensemble 2; Golibo 1,2.
PATRICIA ANN SCHOKNECHT: Notional Honor
Society, Tronsfer Student from DeSoto Co. High
School 4.
STEVEN SHAPIRO: Photo Club 2,4, Orion Rocket
Club, Soccer 1, Tennis 1,2,3,4, Int ramural Tennis,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Bond 1, Yearbook 3,4, Senior Closs Cabinet.
MARY SCHROEDER: Bot Girls 1,2,4, Closs
Cabinet 1,2,3,4.
BILLY SIEGEL: Baseball 1,2,3,4, Track 1, Football
1,2.
PATTY T ARICA: Orchesis 1,2; G.A.A. 1,2.
KURT SCHULTE: Chess Club, Soccer 1,2,3,4,
Basketball 1, White Certificate, Bronze Key, Si lver
GARY SIEGELMAN: Debate 1,2, Secretory 2, Science Seminar 1,2,3,4, Student Director 4, Opus
MARY TERZAKIS: Photography Club 3,4; Bronze
Key; Silver Key; Illinois State Scholar.
296
ROSEMARY TARICA: G.A.A.; Usherette; Student
Guide.
�TEVIN THOMPSON: Tennis 1,2,3,4; Soccer 2,3;
White Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Illinois
State Scholar, National Merit Letter of Commendation; Intramural Bowling; SRA.
DEBBIE TOPOREK: Japanese Club 3; SRA 3,4;
Student Tudo r 4; Students for Israel l ; Swim Team
3; Bronze Key; Children's Theatre 1; Project Sage
4.
Club 1,2,3,4, Gymnastics 1, Soccer 1, Bronze Key
2, Silver Key 4, Illinois Stote Scholer, Notional
Merit Scholar, Stogecrew: The Invention, My Fair
Lody, Pow Wow '74, Ruffian on The Stoirs, The
Brick & The Rose, George M, Pow Wow '75, In
One Bosket, Oklahoma, Domes at Seo, Applause,
Pow Wow '76, Cost: The Invention, Puss in Boots,
Fiddler on The Roof, Pow Wow '75, Oklahoma,
Unsinkable Molly Brown.
MARGARET A. WEISS: Art Council 4, P.E. Girls
Leaders Program 2,3, Girls Demonstration Gymnastic Teom 1,2,3, Girls Competitive Gymnastic
Team 2,3, Varsity Cheerleader 4, Bronze Key 4.
NEAL WEISS: Activity Boord President 1, Guard
Club 1,2,4, Student Activity Boord 1,2,4, Secretory
4, Scuba Club President 1,2, Football 1,2,4,
Swimming 1,2, Diving 1,2.
MARK WALLIES: Basketball 1,2, Baseball 1,2,
Bronze Key.
STEVE TOPPEL: Baseball 1; Gymnastics 2; Tennis
2,3,4.
JOSEPHS. WARDZALA: Cross Country 1, Indoor
Track 1.
RON WIDEN: Computer Club 2,3,4, Aeronautics
Club 2,3, Scuba Club 2,3, White Certificate,
Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key, Computer
Operator 2,3,4, Student Council 2.
!<AKEN TRIPICHIO: Gymnastics 1,2,3; Leaders
Gym 2,3,4.
ROBERT VISHNY: Debate Society 1,2,3,4; President Debate Society 4; Chess Club 3,4; Germon
Club 3,4; Moth-Science Advisory Committee 3,4;
State Qualifier in Varsity Debate 2,3,4; Bausch &
Lomb Science Award 4; Rensselaer Medal 3; Notional Merit Semifinalist 4; Illinois State Scholer;
White Certificate; Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold
Key; Notional Honor Society 3,4; Representative in
Notional Honor Society Scholarship Competition;
Moth Contest Wnner 3; Northwestern University
School of Speech General Excel lence Award;
Who's Who Among American High School Students; Notional Forensics League Degree of Distinction; American Chemical Society Test 2; Student Marshal 76 Graduation Exercises; Northwestern University High School Institute in Debate;
Semifinalist in NHSI Debate Tournament.
BOB VORPAGEL: Hockey.
HARLAN WALLACH: Art Council 3,4, Thespians
2,3,4, Scuba Club 2, Philosophy Club 4, Apathy
MICHELE WARSO: Foreign Language Club 3,4;
AFS 3; Foreign Language Advisory Boord 4;
AATSP Notional Spanish Exam 2nd Place 1, White
Certificate.
MELISSA WEIL: Students For Israel 2; Orchesis
2,3,4; Thespians 3,4; Girl's Gymnastic Team 1;
Vivace 1; Acopello 2; Concert Choir 2,3,4; Illinois
District IMEA 4; Illinois State IMEA 4; Winter Festival 1,2,3,4; Moy Festival 1,2,3,4; Solo and Ensemble Contest 4; Cost: Oklahoma, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Applause, Pow Wow '75,
Barefoot in the Pork; Choreographer - Pow Wow
'76.
MINDY WOLIN: SRA 1,4, Timers Club 1, White
Certificate, Bronze Key, Silver Key, Gold Key.
SUSAN WOODIER: Ecology Club 3,4, Germon
Club 3,4, Germon Newspaper 4, Silver Key 3, Illinois State Scholar 4, Notional Merit Semi-Finalist
4.
SANDRA YOUNG: GAA 1.
LEN ZAJAC: Golf 1,2,3,4, Letter 2,4.
JEFFREY WEISS: Debate 1; Thespians 2,3,4; Notional Honor Society; Gold Key, Silver Key, Bronze
Key; National Merit Scholar Semifinalist; Illinois
State Scholar; Stogecrew: Invisible People, Puss'n
Boots, Pow Wow '74, Fiddler on the Roof, 1974
Spring Ploy, Godspell, Pow Wow '75, Domes at
Seo, Pow Wow '76, Antigone; My Fair Lady,
George-M.
CATHY ZIFF: Senior Closs Cabinet 4, Swimming
2, Scarlet 1, Bronze Key 3 .
MIKE ZOLT: Baseball 4, Golf 2.
297
�Index
Abrahams, Brion Howard 88, 155
Abrahamson, Kent D. 110
Abrams, Bari Sue 98
Abrams, Janice M. 42, 154
Abrams, Joy R.
Abrams, Keith Robert 98
Abrams, Milton
Abrams, Mitchell A. 121
Abuja, Down Alice 98
Adilmon, David J. 42, 76, 112
Adilmon, Glenn M. 42, 153
Adkisson, Steven Charles 122
Adrionopoli, Louro A.
Ahrendt, Koren
Ahrendt, Thomas Wesley
Alexander, Anthony Jome
Alexander, Cindy Ann 42
Allison, William
Alpern, David Marshall 98, 156
Amorontos, Terry T. 42, 45
Amari, Cheryl Morie 110
Ami, Stuart Scott 98
Anorgyros, Mario D. 42
Anastos, John Peter 42
Andersen, Brett A.
Andersen, Scott
Anderson, Jomes A.
Anderson, Jody Morie 98
Anderson, Kelly J. 43
Anderson, Lisa Morie 110
Anderson, Poul Mike 42
Anderson, Scott 88
Anderson, Susan K. 13
Anderson, Wallace Mitch
Angus, William John 98
Anton, Angie 98
Apellmon, Lee 110
Arcongeletti, Lindo 43
Arcongeletti, Michael 122
Arenberg, Nancy Moy 43
Arendt, Ellen F. 110
Arendt, Richard G.
Arenson, Michael S. 110
Armonis, Anastasio
Arndt, Susan Morie 110
Arneson, Susan Morie
Aronson, Lawrence E. 121
Artstein, Holly E. 43
Ash, Barry Alon 98
Asher, Ron Dennis 88
Atsoves, Barbra 88, 131
Atsoves, Christ 110
Atsoves, Joanne 43
Atsoves, Louis C. 43
Atsoves, Mario 88
Atsoves, Toni M. 14, 110, 133
Aufmonn, Gory William 98
Austin, Kimberly Sue 98, 153, 155
Austin, Natalie Mory 98
Boehman, Robin Donielle 88
Bachrach, Lisa Florine 98
Bachrach, Steven M. 93
Bacigalupo, Ann Mory 93, 130
Bodner, Gail Beth 110
Boer, David J.
Bogan, Carolyn Li 43
Bohcoll, Amy Jo
Bailey, Gregory F. 43
Bailey, Kelly Ann 98
Bailey, Melinda Lynn 43, 88
Bailey, Richard R. 88
Baity, Julie Lynn 88
Bolin, David Richard 110
Balmes, Nancy Ann 155
Baltes, Vickie Lisa 110
Bonothy, Andrew C. 98
Baransky, Katherine
Barasch, Joy Eliot 98
298
Borgomion, Brett E. 98
Borgomion, Louro L. 43
Bo rkoczy, Brigitte C. 43
Borkoczy, Zolton Poul
Boron, Jomes David 98
Borov, Edward M.
Borov, Louro Susan
Borrosh, David M. 43
Barrington, Joanne Lynn 88
Bartel, Celeste 150
Borth, Susan G. 44
Bortik, Sharon Ann 110
Bartlett, Patricio J.
Borton, Joan E.
Bartsch, John W.
Botchen, Joan Therese
Bouer, Charles Lorenz
Bouer, Jomes Thomas 110
Bouer, Kathleen Mory 88
Bouer, Lisa Margaret
Baumgart, Bruce A. 110
Baxter, Gerold
Becker, Christopher 44
Becker, Deborah Jo 88
Becker, Judith Louise 155
Beckerman, Terri Lynne 110
Bedony, Richard Jomes 88
Begoun, Miriam Lee 44, 153
Beltron, Epifania M. 122
Ben-Zeev, Jason 110
Benbow, John A. 11 0
Bender, Ellen Joy 110
Bender, Eyvonne
Benjamin, Marilou Faith 88
Benjayo, Ross Alon 110
Berezin, Samuel B.
Berge, Leif 88
Berger, Sindee Roe 88
Bergles, Brett A. 44
Berglund, Bridget A. 110
Bergstrom, Edward J.
Bergstrom, Norma Koy 98, 153
Berk, Lauren
Berk, Rondy E.
Berk, Steven N. 44, 57
Berk, Susan H. 88
Berke, Mindy Goe 44, 130
Berkowitz, Sondra J. 110, 138
Berkson, Bonnie Lois 19, 110
Berman, Clifford E. 44, 72
Berman, Glenn Howard 110
Berman, Morey R. 44, 150
Bernardini, Penny J. 110
Berndt, Ronald 110
Berndt, Koren 110
Bernheim, Deborah Ann 88
Berns, Louis Aaron 44
Bernstein, Arnold L. 110, 138, 150
Bernstein, Avi Joy 44
Bernstein, Charles Sidn 88
Bernstein, Dole L. 110
Bernstein, Doniel Ben 143, 155
Bernstein, Lee Miriam 98
Berzock, Joanne 98
Best, Michael John
Bestermon, Ilene E. 44
Bestermon, Mitch Joy 88
Bianchi, Craig Alon
Biederer, Lindo Johann
Bielski, Steven 110
Binder, Lorry Mork 110
Binder, Stephen Robert 98
Sizar, Jill Sherri 110
Bjorklund, Cheryl Louis 88, 145
Bjorklund, Scott Leroy 98
Block, Tommy 155
Blockmon, Gory 144
Blockmon, Tommie L. 98, 140
Blaisdell, Theodore W. 98
Blond, Holly Beth 98, 155
Blankenship, Sandro
Blott, Joseph W. 110
Blecha, Kenneth Richard 88
Blechman, Amy Gayle 44, ·154
Bleser, Thomas Michael 98, 122
Block, Jeannie Michele 88
Block, Norbert Alon 98, 122
Block, Nanette 155
Bloom, Michael Scott 88
Bloom, Phyllis R. 45
Bloom, Robert David 110
Bloom, Scott L. 45
Blum, Merle Susan 98
Blumenthal, Charles 45
Blumenthal, Mork
Blumenthal, Michael Seo 98
Boberg, Janet 98
Boden, Scott H. 88
Bodi, John Jeffrey 98
Boepple, Jock Eugene 98, 121
Bohrer, Adrienne 45
Bolnick, Mitchell G.
Booras, Gory S. 45
Bordenet, Michael 110
Bordes, Lourie Morie 110
Borenstein, Robin K. 20
Borgordt, Jeffrey A. 110
Sorin, Eric B. 88
Bora, Joan Morie
Borre, Lorry
Borst, Thomas
Bothfeld, Catherine 110
Bothfeld, Patricio Anne 88
Bourlokos, froncine
Boyko, Katherine
Boyko, Mox Volentine
Boyko, Michael T.
Boyle, Mory Beth 45
Bradley, David Jomes 110
Broinin, Riso 18
Broje, Barbaro Alice 88
Brandwein, Ronald Allen
Brosch, Joel Gorden
Braver, Allyne Joy
Braver, Ronald Harvey 88
Bravo, Antonio
Bregenzer, Roy
Brendel, Jomes M.
Brennon, Jeon Morie
Brennon, John J.
Brennon, Kathleen M. 88
Brenner, Barry G. 110
Brenner, Lynne Anne 88, 131
Brenner, Rochel Ann 88
Brilondo, Lio Jeon 110, .155
Brisco, Michael Alon
Brody, Andrea Rene 110
Brody, Brod Joy
Brody, Hoim Micheal
Brooks, Lisa C. 110
Brotman, Jeffrey Neal
Broussard, Elizabeth 45
Brown, Barbaro Ellen 45
Brown, Steve Joseph 141
Brown, Susan Lynn
Bruchert, Gwen
Bruner, Potty Anne 46, 154
Brunhoefer, Rodger E.
Brunner, Evelyn June
Brynjolfsson, Nina S. 110
Buchino, Michael Steven
Budzynski, John Andrew 108
Budzynski, Judith A. 46
Buffo, Carol Morie 46, 145
Buffo, Judith Ann 145
Bugarin, Suzanne C.
�Buns, Barbaro Ann 110
Burger, Donald M.
Burns, Ellen Loraine
Burns, Lindo Ann 46
Burns, Marilyn Renee 111
Burns, Norman D.
Burrows, Nancy Lynn
Busscher, Robert Scott B8
Butzon, William G. 111
Bychowski, Kathleen Ann 122, 138
Bydolek, Coral L. 46
Byk, Bennett More
Cogen, Donald H. 46
Calandra, Donald 46
Colbow, Rita J.
Calderon, Alba 88
Calderon, Fabio Joe
Calderon, Mario
Colivo, Jomes 111
Cameron, Joy Edwin 111, 154
Comin, Meryl Ann 46
Cammarota, Jeon M. 111
Cammarota, John Mottoo 88
Campbell, Charles J.
Coplon, Judith Faith
Coplon, Pamela Foye 88
Caravello, Sondra Lee
Cordinell, Colleen Mory
Cordinell, Kathleen 46
Cordona, Yolando T.
Carlsen, Kurt Henry 46
Carlsen, Lynn Morie 88
Carlson, Eric William
Carlson, Julie Ann 111
Carlson, Kenneth W. 46
Carlson, Lori Ann 46
Carlson, Thomas Arnold
Carozza, Angela 88
Cortwright, Jeffrey 46
Casey, William Michael 47
Cash, Cynthia Lynn 88
Cash, Joy Cory 47
Cosper, Robert Alon
Costanos, Carolina A. 111
Cotrone, Cindy Morie
Cotrone, Joey 111
Cotrone, Robert John
Cederholm, Down Desiree 88
Cenci, Debro Lynn 47
Cerino, Caryn L.
Cerino, Gregg R. 47
Chad, Mork 88
Chelby, Edward
Chelcun, Ken 47
Chen, Elaine Hwa-Ming 99
Chen, Pamela Ki-Mai 99
Cheung, Jean Sui 111
Chianese, Raffaello 47, 144
Chiappetta, Poul Joe 111
Chiappetta, Susan E.
Chikoroishi, Nancy 111
Chimberoff, Michael Dav 99
Chin, Elizo~th Ling 111, 143
Chin, Michael Zone 47
Chin, Phillip Paul 88
Chinn, Karen Celeste 111, 153
Chiu, Francis Sung-Chew
Cho, Hoe
Cholewa, Richord W. 47
Chorposh, Michael Alon 88
Chouns, John 153
Choyinski, Katheryn M. 122
Christensen, Mork Alon 88
Ochy, Craig H.
Cin, Bennett David 99
Cirrincione, Chris
Citt~rmon, David M. 88
Clarke, Brion J. 47
Clarke, Hugh David
Clarke, Peter Martin
Clarke, Robert Roy 121
Clorkens, William M. 121
Claus, Helene 111
Clesi, Samuel Joseph
Cocking, Tammera Kay 99
Cocozza, Christine Rene 122
Cohan, Gina Lynn 99
Cohan, Gregg Rome 99
Cohan, Jodi B. 47
Cohen, Dorcy Ellen
Cohen, David Jay 99
Cohen, David Lee 98
Cohen, Eddie J.
Cohen,ElisoD.111, 145, 155
Cohen, Gerald Allen 111
Cohen, Julie Heather 121
Cohen, Lori
Cohen, Marc Scott 111
Cohen, Mark Steven
Cohen, Marlo Lee 111
Cohen, Michael A. 89, 141
Cohen, Michael Jay 89
Cohen, Shirley Lynn 111, 155
Cohen, Susan Beth 20, 48, 72, 74, 150
Cohn, David Jacob 48
Colander, John Eric
Colburn, M. Susan 48
Colen, David Michael
Coletta, Anthony G. 111
Colky, Down B. 111
Colletta, Salvatore, Jr.
Collins, Sobrino L. 48
Coloian, Lisa Armena
Condon, Kevin Robert
Connelly, Donald R. 48
Conner, Michael J.
Conrad, Bonnie L.
Conrad, Elizabeth Ann
Conrod, Joseph W. 48
Conrod, Robert E.
Considine, Michael
Considine, Susie M. 111
Conti, Christina Morie 89
Cooper, Adam Charles 89
Cooper, Shogon Rose 89
Cooperman, More A. 48
Coplon, Lindo B. 110, 111
Corrigan, Peter John 48
Randi, Cortez 48
Costis, John A. 111
Coteus, Jerome
Coursey, John Daniel 111
Coward, Michael Lee 111
Cox, Deborah Jo
Cozza, Donna Morie 111, 155
Crolli, Elise C. 48
Crolli, Joseph Lee
Cress, Alice Elaine 111, 155
Crooms, Donna L.
Cross, Steven Bruce
Cruz, Christopher 48
Cruz, Herminia
Csukor, Rita Ann
Cuff, Margan N. 89
Cullotta, Cynthia A. 111
Culp, Jill Morie
Cywinski, Denise C. 48
D Amore, Pam Ann
Do Silva, Eugenia
Daehler, Robert William 99
Dokaff, Cheryl L. 48
Damato, Roberto L. 48
Damore, Donna Morie 48
Damore, Karen Lee Ann 89
Doniel, Lisa 111
Donits, John R. 48
Dorgas, Catherine L. 99, 150
Darville, Bradley H.
Dasilva, Eugenia 48
Dossinger, Lari Jean 111
Daus, Jeffrey Alan 111
Daus, Stephen Paul
Davidson, Phyllis
Davis, Debra Jay 99
Davis, Julie R.
Davis, Michele Elizabet
De Groot, Marianne M.
Deal, Jaime D.
Deasey, Colleen M. 49
Dedo, Patricia Marie 111, 155
Defina, JoAnn 49
Defrancesco, Dione
Defrancesco, Thomas 89
Deger, Lauro Jean 89
Degroot, Jomes P. 49
Deleo, Michael Joseph
Deleonardis, Bob A.
Deleonardis, Nancy 49
Delfina, Giovanna T.
Delfino, Renotto
DeMor, Lee 49
Denenberg, More
Deppong, Joseph J. 49
Derichs, Julienne B. 99
Dermer, Koren L. 49, 145, 154
Desalvo, Paulette R. 49, 132
Desalvo, William A. 49
Desnet, Nancy Ann 99
Deters, Thomas C. 111
Dethloff, Raymond Poul 89
Diamond, Joseph L.
Dibosilio, Jomes R. 111
Dickstein, Barb 89
Diederich, Louro J.
Digonci, Todd T.
Dimond, Cheryl 89
Dino, Lisa Renee 99
Dione, Jeffrey Mork 50
Ditordi, Gino 89, 153
Dittrich, John Peter 121
Dittrich, Trudy H. 50
Dluzen, Edward S.
Dluzen, Geraldine 112
Dymtro, Gene Wolter 112
Dmytro, Michoel L. 50
Doderer, Wolter Deon
Doderer, Annette 50
Dolce, Anthony R.
Dolce, Robert Edward 89
Dolin, Bruce Steven 112
Dolin, Jordon
Dolinko, Alan R. 99
Dominic, Carole Ann 14, 111, 112
Dominic, Joann J. 14, 112
Denenberg, Fron I. 99, 132
Dong, Gory 99
Dong, Patricio 89
Dong, Susan 112
Doppelt, Pamela Ann 99
Doppelt, Poul Sanford 89
Doppelt, Robert H. 50
Dorfman, Louro 89
Dorfman, Nino Lynn 89
Dorne, Pamela E. 50
Dosse, Susan 112, 145, 155
Dowd, Kenneth Curtis
Downes, Audrey Lynn 50, 130
Downes, Janet Lee
Dromond, Jo 49
Doyle, Joanne E. 50
Drayer, Michael
Drayer, Robin 89
Drozner, Rick 141
Drozner, Stacey Sue 112
Drexler, Catherine Mori 89
Drexler, Denise 50
Drexler, Geri Lynn 99
Drexler, Ronald Gerard 89
Drox, Debbie 112
Dubas, Charles Gerard
Dubin, David Joel 50
Duda, Denise
Duebner, Donielle Louis
Duebner, Denise M. 112
Dugo, Dominick
Dugo, Betty
Duke, David A. 50
Dulleck, Greg John 99
Durso, Debro A. 99, 155
Dworak, Barbaro 89, 128
299
�Ebeling, Jutta 112
Eberhardt, Lucille M. 50
Eberhardt, Rita T.
Eck, Nancy Ellen 99, 155
Eck, Thomas Jeff
Eckardt, Christy Ann
Edelson, Terri L. 51
Edelstein, Jeffrey
Edelstein, Mork Stephen 99
Edington, David W. 112
Edmonds, Sue Lee 51
Edwards, Steven Michael 99
Edwardson, Chris A.
Edwardson, Suzanne
Egebrecht, Stewart
Ehos, Michael Allen
Eichner, Carolyn Jeanne 99
Eickhoff, Janet A. 51
Eischen, Richard J.
Eischen, Timothy R. 112, 138
Eisenberg, Ellen Esther 99
Eisenstein, Eli M. 112
Eisenstein, Margaret 89
Eissmon, Lindo Phyllis 100
Elbin, Susan Dori 112, 130
Ellin, Phyllis Minerva 100, 150
Elliott, Jomes Anthony 89
Ellis, Hope Stoey 99
Ellis, Noreen Cindy
Ellyne, Darcie Koy 100, 153
Elrod, Audrey M. 112
Emerick, Jomes L. Ill
English, Carrol 51
Entrotter, Felice
Ericksen, Carol L. 51
Erickson, Chris Jomes 100
Erickson, Connie L. 100
Erickson, Dove 89
Erickson, Glod H. 51
Erickson, Jeff 51
Erickson, Koren Ann 100
Erickson, Katherine 112
Erickson, Kenneth 51
Erickson, Merilee Ann 100
Erikson, David John
Eriksson, Glen Algot 112, 144
Erlichmon, Marc Ethan 100
Erpelding, MaryKay 100
Eselevsky, Noemi 112
Esposita, Steve F. 112
Esterl, Lisa Renee
Estes, Eric G. 100
Evans, Audri Janet 132, 155
Evans, Scott Barry 89
Evaristo, Nestor A. 138
Ezerins, Diano 89
Fahey, Timothy Joseph 89
Foingold, Alyce Sue
Fairley, Richard J. 51
Falk, Annalee F. 112
Folk, Phillip
Fallon, Dione Marie
Fovell, Terri Lynn 51
Foye, Robin Carole 20, 112
Feiler, Brett Alan
Feiler, David Dean
Feldman, Helaine R.
Feldman, Mark Jomes
Fenchel, Maxine L. 51
Fenton, Kimberly L.
Ferdman, Glenn Elliott 100
Ferdman, Mitchell D. 52
Ferguson, Mork A.
Ferrard, Karen Sue 52
Fetman, Ronald D. 18, 51, 71
Fidlow, Barry Edward
Fields, Norman 52
Figurelli, Debra L.
Filbin, Mary M. 100
Filgut, Paul Ross 100
Filipic, Rosemary 100
300
Filler, Daniel 89, 139
Fillmore, Robert Scott 89
Fillmore, Starr M.
Fine, Brian Stephen
Fine, Craig Alon
Fine, Fredrick Scott
Fine, Robin Sue 100
Fine, Scott Michael 100
Fink, Beth Rachel 89
Fink, David S. 112, 150
Finkel, Lori Ellen 89
Firfer, Bourke Louis 52
Firfer, Owen Michael 100
Fischer, Fred Ernst 112
Fishbein Ellen 112, 155
Fishbein, Mark Edward 139, 153
Fisher, Jeff Alan 89
Fisher, Steven Barry
Fisher, Susan B. 112, 140
Fishman, Howard Paul 100
Flannery, John F.
Fleck, Sharon A. 52, 154
Fleming, Peter F. 52
Flood, T ereso Anne 52
Flood, William Joseph
Flowers, Cathy Gene 90
Fogelson, Lisa Ilene 89
Fornaris, Frank J. 121
Fornaris, George L.
Forrester, Wayne 89
Fortman, Carol E. 22, 112, 155
Fortman, Michael W. 52
Fortuna, Joann M. 52
Fougerousse, Jerry T. 112
Fouty, Judith Ann 100, 155
Fouty, William J. 52
Fox, Benjamin Howard 100
Fox, Bryna Carol 90
Fox, David M . 112
Fox, Donna Marie
Fox, Michael Alan 100
Fax, Wendy Devorah 90
Foyteck, Constance 52
Frake, Carol Ann 112, 155
Frank, Jody Lynn 112, 155
Frank, Lisa Ann 112
Fratini, Diane Elizabet
Fratini, Louis A.
Frozin, Glenn F. 52
Frozin, Howard 90
Freedman, Ellen Sue 112, 120
Freeman, Carol Ann 52, 56, 128
Freeman, Joel D. 90
Frentzas, Frank 100
Frey, Daniel Leslie
Frey, Greg Lawrence 112
Fried, Rick 112
Friedlander, Susan Gail 121
Friedman, Carole 154
Friedman, Bruce A. 53
Friedman, David 53
Friedman, Down Helen
Friedman, Joy Robert 134
Friedman, Mark Steven 90
Friedman, Norman J.
Friedman, Richard N. 141
Friedman, Terri F. 112, 155
Fritsch, William H. 112
Fritz, Deborah Ann
Fritz, Timothy Michel
Froemming, Benjamin R. 90
Fuentes, Sylvia Rod 100
Funai, Shari K. 53
Furman, George W.
Gabriel, Laura G. 155
Gabriel, Robert Paul 46, 53
Gacki, John Edward 100
Gocki, Kimberly Ann 53, 153
Gaertner, Koren M. 113
Gaertner, Kathy Lynne 90
Gaertner, Lawrence Terri 113
Gatten, Cindy Gay
Gagesch, George Richard 100
Gagesch, Linda M. 113
Gagliano, Lisa Annmaria
Galford, Brian Todd 53, 150
Galindo, Constance Laur 100
Gallagher, Erin Marie 90
Gallagher, Kathleen Rae 100
Ganellen, Edward W. 53
Garfinkel, Glenn Todd 90
Garland, Heidi Adele 53, 77
Garman, Mitchell
Garman, Reni Lauren 113
Garoon, Nanci 53, 66
Gates, Linda Gail
Gates, Marty Frank 113
Gates, Thomas G.
Gekas, Connie Maria 100, 155
Gekas, Diana P. 53
Gelfman, Linda Robin 90, 153
Gelfman, Stuart G. 53
George, George
Georgouses, Nick G. 22, 53, 68, 130
Gerber, Fredrick W. 113
Gershanov, Ellen B. 53
Gerstein, Jan R. 113
Geske, Pamela
Giacone, Michael J.
Gielow, Scott C. 100
Gilbert, Natalie Ann
Gillen, Kelli Ann 100
Ginsberg, Charles
Ginsberg, Lori Sue 100
Ginsburg, Cheryl Ann 113
Ginsburg, David B. 113
Ginsburg, Keith B. 53
Glaberson, Susan Devara 108, 153
Gloden, Eral M. 100
Gladen, Tamer C. 121
Glaser, Daniel Scott 90
Glaser, Michele Sue
Glasneck, Ramona Lynn 100
Glassberg, David L.
Glauner, Louis Martin 100
Glenner, Alison 90
Glenner, Mark Steven 113
Glick, Jeff Allyn
Glick, Lisa Jill
Glowienke, Michael Adam
Goebel, Alfred Max 90
Goebel, Barbara Eve
Goetz, Thomas 101
Gokbudak, Brent F. 54
Gakbudak, Erroll Bland 101
Goldberg, Candace 90
Goldberg, Diane Lois 101, 148
Goldberg, Eileen 54
Goldberg, Linda J. 113, 130
Goldberg, Neal 113
Goldberg, Paul Kerry
Goldberg, Susan C. 113, 155
Goldblatt, Mitchell L. 101
Golden, Alan Brent 113
Golden, Shelley Eve 101
Golden, Timothy John
Goldsher, James Bruce 90
Goldsher, Steve L. 54
Goldsmith, Jonathon 54
Goldstein, Bradley J. 54, 80
Goldstein, Deborah Beth 153
Goldstein, Scott D.
Goldstein, Norma Jean 101, 145, 155
Goldstick, Diane Marcie 90
Goldstick, Linda R. 54
Golub, Ellen Rae 113
Gomez, Susan West
Gonazlez, Ramon
Gonzalez, Daniel V.
Gonzalez, Richard 54
Gonzalez, Jose 90
Gonzalez, Magdalena 90
�Gonzolez, Richard P.
Good, Noncy Sue S4
Goodcose, Thomas R.
Goodcose, Tim W. S4
Gooding, Dan William 113
Goodman, Koren Beth 101, 140
Goodmon, Lonee A. 113
Goodmon, Lori Jill 113
Goodrr\Qn, Rod Charles 90
GoodrAQn, Steven Robert 122
Goone, David Scott 113
Goone, Robert Neil 90, 155
Geppert, Fronk T. 113
Gordon, Andrea Beth 113
Gordon, Robin A. 113, 131
Gordon, Sondra Lee 90, 145
Goren, William David
Graham, Angelo Agnes
Graham, John
Graham, Penny Lynn 101
GronotelH, Deon
Gronotelli, Sandro Lynn 101
Grant, Jeffrey Scott 101
Gross, Christina Mario 101
Green, Alan Scott
Green, Caryn C. Sit
Green, Denise Joy 101, 155
Green, Kevin Charles 101
Moureen55
rq, Dan~I Lee 101
man, Afnv'Sue 55, 150
•
Gr~n, Barbaro Sue 101
Gregory, Ted Charles 55
Grenda, Christopher Alo 10
Gresik, Mory 55
Gromke, Angelo Joy
Groner, David M. 90
Groner, Merilyn Joy 113
Gross, Lorry Robin
Gross, Mory Modeline 90
Gross, Michael B. 55
Gross, Sheldon J.
Gross, Virginia Mory 101
Grosse. Jomes Gilbert
Grassman, Cathy Lynn 55
Gf.9$Sman, Jamie I. 113
"G'oves, Nigel Keith 90
Gl'Ujonoc, Ljubiso, L. 15
Gn,r,ffed, Ziva Ester 122
Gtuzynskl, Poul J.
~bio, Albert Cosimo 122
Gl.lbiri, Mindi Dee 122, 153
Guenther, Cothy Louise 90
Gutpther, Julie Ann 90
(;Udgenheim, David M. l 13
Gump, Margaret Mory 122
Gump, Marthe Mory 20, 55, 74, 150, 152
Gunehick, Julie Ann 90
Gunnarson, Albert Hons 101
(ilmnorson, Lydia Ann 55, 128
GUnther, Suson Lois 101, 130
Gurrentz, Andrew Mortin 121, 155
Gurvey, Steven Alon
Guse, Eva Renate
Gussin, Robert E. 90
Gustin, Donna Jone 90
Gustin, Nancy Morie 101
Gutenkouf, Koren Lee 101
Hoos, Robert M. 55, 143
Hocker, Amy Louise 55, 90
Hocker, Susan L.
Hagopian, Sonic Elyse
Holop, Faith Debro 90, 153
Holop, Michael 101
Holfpop, Sandro M. 113
Holling, Cheryl Morie 90
Halperin, Wendy Lynn 113
Homann, Kirk Franklin
Homann, Sl;fSOn Louise 55, 154
Homme rg, Bruce Norma
, Tawny Lynn 90
Hamm
John Joseph 113
Hond
Handzel, Mork William 101
Hanover, Lorry R. 113
Hanrahan, Cothy 55, 133
Hanrahan, Joe 55
Hansen, Jomes B.
Hansen, Cindy 55
Hansen, Leslie Anne 113
Horomoros, Steve 113
Hardin, Ty R.
Hardt, Valery Lynn 113
Harrelson, Sora Katheri 122
Horris, Aryn Marcia
Horris, Christopher Jam
Horris, Calli 55
Horris, Lyle Scot 90
Horris, Neal Craig 113, 156
Hortogh, Doniel G.
Hartogh, Kenneth L.
Hathy, Koren F.
Hattendorf, Jomes E. 55
Hottendorf, Patricio M. 90
Hayes, Michael Scott
Hebson, Gregory S.
Hed, Keith 90
Hed, Leslie Renee 114
Hedberg, Carol Lynn 90
Hedrich, Jeanne Morie 90
Hedrick, Gerald M.
Hedrick, Theresa Ann 114
Heiclnger, Perry Ewalt
Heicl«imp, Judith Ann 55
Heidrich, Donald Mark
Heidrich, Jeff M.
Heimler, Ellen Ann 111, 114
Heinrich, William Fronk
Heinz, Barbara J. 56
Heinz, Jomes V. 56
Heinz, Joan Morie 101 , 155
Heinz, Mortin 56
Heinz, Marnie Jeon 90
Heinz, Patricio
Helander, Tim Arthur
Helos, Victor Pete
Helgeson, Poul H. 56
Heller, Morey Beth 114
Hemon, Randoll
Hendley, David George 102
Hengels, Connie 121
Henning, Pamela Jeon 101
Henson, Anthony Joseph
Henson, Marianne C. 90
Hermon, Stanley 56
Hermes, Jerome Poul 56
Herold, Down L. 56
Herold, Margaret
Hersh, Marcia
Herstein, Myrna Lynn 56
Hertler, Kathy Anne 90
Hesner, Poul E. 56
Heyman, Scott J. 90, 139
Heymon, Stanley E. 143
Hickey, Amy L. 56
Hildebrond, Dennis Keit
Hildebrond, Katherin 56
Hildner, Eric Byron 102
Hilkin, Patricio A. 102
Hill, John David 90
Himmer, Mike 56
Himmler, Craig S. 114
Himmler, Debro Lynn 91
Hintz, Corio Coy 56
Hintz, Christine Sue 56, 132
Hintz, Corinne Morie 132, 155
Hintz, Diano Jo 114
Hintz, Pamela Sue 91
Hirokawo, Dione Sue 114
Hirsch, Lauren Dee 114
Hirsch, Linda Lee 102
Hirsch, Wendi
Hlrschauer, Anny Kim 57, 154
Hirschauer, Cynthia Sue
Hirsh, Mitchell
Hlepos, Georjeon 101
Hoban, Ann
Hoban, Kevin T.
Hobin, Bryon
Hoeft, Suzanne M.
Hoelbl, Kim Morie 101
Hotten, Bruce Roland
Hoffman, Doniel J. 114
Hoffman, Eric John
Hoffman, Gino Louise 114, 145, 155
Hoffman, Miclioel B. 57
Hoffman, Rhonda Renee 91
Hoffman, Timothy V. 57
Hoffman, Vickie Lynn 102
Hogg, Renee R. 91
Hoglan, Christine B.
Hahs, Koren Jo 101
Hohs, Nancy Morie 57
Holleran, Joseph John
Holman, Lourie J. 57
Holmblod, Beverly A. 155
Horbe1V, Michael Alon 102, 134
Hornstein, Borton A.
Homstein, Rachel Ann 122
Horwitz, Sheri D. 57
Hosanna, Richard 57
Hosfield, Jomes Andrew 102
Hoshizaki, Ronald L. 114
Housakos, Julie Ann 91, 131
Hren, Kimberly Gray 57
Hubey, Miklos 91
Huber, Julie Ann
Hughes, Charlene Lydia
Hughes, Jomes 57
Hughes, John James
Hughes, Susan Jean 114
Hurvitz, Andrew Benjamin 91
Hurwich, Doniel Ben 101
Hyams, Charles David 57
Hyosoka, Jeffrey S.
lglorsh, Hugh Isaac 139
Imhof, Mork Robert 122
Ingles, Bert Elias 91
lrpino, Chris Alon 122
Isaac, Michael Louis 114
Isaacson, Melissa Koy 102, 155
lsenstein, Koren 114
lssen, Marshall G. 114
Iverson, Celeste I. 144
Iverson, Gabrie lle Ion 122
lzenstork, Debra Michel 101
Jacobs, Ivy Joy 57
Jacobs, Keith Brion 122
Jacobs, Matthew Dove 114
Jacobs, Michelle 102
Jacobs, Mike John 57
Jacobson, Loreen Gayle 102
Jaffe, Nancy Anne 91
Joffe, Neal Alon 102
Joffe, Nolan 91
Jaffee, Koren Lynn 114
Jaffee, Nancy E.
Jakie!, John A. 91
Jakie I, Katherine Estel 102
Jakubowski, Jone Anno 91
Jomes, Dawn Morie
Jonesku, Joseph
Japely, Al Eugene 57
Jopely, Peggy Mary 102
Jaremus, Juliano 57
Josenof, Ion G.
Jaster, Rich John
Jaster, Susan Morie 91
Jensen, Greg John
Jensen, Richard L. 58
Jensen, Roy Eric 58
Jernberg, Kimberly W. 114
Jerney, Kathryn Patricio
Jerney, Timothy Scot
Jesswein, Heidi Marlene
Jiv, Michael 58
301
�Jochem, Cynthia Jeon 91, 143
Jeffrey, Robin Beth l 14
Johanson, Corl David 58
Johanson, John Poul
Johnson, Brion Keith
Johnson, Deana Michelle 102
Johnson, Debro Ann
Johnson, Grant 91
Johnson, Jone 58
Johnson, Keith J. 58
Johnson, Kenneth C.
Johnson, Norman Bloke
Johnson, Russell K. 91
Johnson, Steven Arthur 91
Johnson, Sue Ann 102
Johnson, Susan Andrea
Joo, Yungnon Esther l I ( 150
Jordon, Chris 58
Jordon, Charles 58
Jordon, Leslie K. 58
Jorgensen, Michelle E. 102
Joselit, Rondy Scott
Joseph, David 114
Jozsi, Alex
Jozsi, Thomas Albert 91
Jung, Geralyn Patti 114
Jung, Jone Lori 102
Jung, Kathleen Mory 102, 143
Jung, Ken M. 58
Jutovsky, Michael Harri 91
Kodoto, Christopher S. 102
Kodoto, Robert 8. 58, 120
Koefer, Kimberly Lynn
Kogan, Alon L. 58
Kohn, Merle Deborah I 02
Kahn, Richard I. 58
Kaiser, David M. 59
Kaiser, David Robert I 14
Kaiser, Laurence Jason 91
Kolas, <:orolynn Marie T02
Kalfen, Marilyn Joy 114
Kallman, Diane D.
Kallman, Richard M.
Kalter, Richard Barry 91
Kaminer, Amy Beth
Komm, William
Ka®S David J. 59
Kamradt, Kathleen M. 59
Kontr, Heidi 114, 130
KanfW, Helene R. I 14
Kapelonski, Mory Jone 114
Kapelonski, Solly Ann 91
Kaplan, Al Ion M . :;iii
Kaplan, Gory Curtfs
Kaplan, Joseph M. 59
Kaplan, Mortin pouglas
Kaplan, Roberto Lynn 91, 145
Kaplan, Shiro Pamela 91
Kaplan, Steve D. 59
Kapuscinski, Arlene 115
Ko rochun, Debro Ann 102
Korolekos, Georgina 9l
Karolekas, Ida 115
Koralekos, Katherine 115
Korovattuveetil, George
Karkaw, Lori Anne 59
Karleskey, Morty J.
Korlove, Gregory Allon
Korlove, Rita Morie 115
Karp, Loren 59
Karpinski, Cameron Jeon 102
Karsten, Grant William
Kosch, Mork 91
Kosik, Cynthia Kay 91
Koskel, Lorry Samuel 91
Kasten, Debro A. 59
Kasxniak, Kenneth Brian
Kaszniak, Ron Scot
Koton0 , Diano Lauro 91
Katona, Peter M.
Kotsoulis, Nick James I 02
Kotz, Joanne 59
302
Katz, Steven Robert 91, 155
Kotzowsky, Craig S.
Kaufman, Betty L.
Kaufman, David Alon
Kaufman, Ellen Cheryl 102, 108, 153
Kaufman, Gary Alon 91, 148
Kaufman, Lindo Sue
Kaufman, Nori Ann
Kaufman, Tami 59
Keenan, Matthew David
Keene, Morla B. 59, 80
Keene, Samuel Kreiter 12 I
Keinrod, Heidi l 15, I 43
Kellman, Michael Scott
Kelly, John Charles
Kelly, Julianne Therese 102
Kempf, Elfriede Charlot 102
Kencos, Anne Lillian l 02
Kenn, Susan 121
Kenneth, Howard 91
Kenneth, Ronald P.
Keno, Adam Gould 102
Kerbel, Dorrell A. 59
Kerbel, Kimberly Ann 112, I 15, 145, 155
Kerbel, Michael I. 59
Kerns, Kent Michael
Kerns, Kevin F.
Kerz, Karen Sue
Kerz, Michael Anthony 102
Kesselman, Kathy L. I 15, I 40
Kestler, Cindy 59
Kestler, Steve James
Kewith, Terri Mory 91
Kezdi, Louro Jeon I I 5, 153
Khan, Hasan Mir 91
Kharasch, Lisa Lynn 102, 108, 153
Kiang, Richard l 15, 148
Kobort, Janice Lynn l 15
Kideys, Ahmet I 15, 156
Kideys, Nilgun 91, 143
Kiesel, Eric Eugene 91
Killermon, Jeffrey
Killermann, Kevin
Kim, John Hywjoon
Kimmel, Lawrence 91
King, Kathleen Ann 91
King, Laura Ann 102, 148, 155
King, Walter G.
Kipnis, Lori Sue I 15, 153
Kirschboum, Diana R.
Kirshner, Brian M. 143
Kirshner, Susan Ellen 140
Kite, Maureen Susan I I 5
Kitowski, Lynda L. I 59
Klancnik, Andrew Joe
Klancnik, Edward G. 115
Klorck, Richard S. 115
Klauss, Mortin Paul 102, 155
Kleifield, lliso Ann 59, 154
Kleifield, Janice L. I I 5
Klein, Gary T. 59
Klein, Greg Joseph 59, 128
Klein, Kenneth Lawrence
Klein, Kurt Conrod 102
Klein, Lisa 59
Klein, Marsha Susan 102
Klein, Michael Bennett 102
Klein, Mitchell Howard 91
Klemens, Mark Randel 60
Klemm, Kenneth Joseph 91
Klenske, Rhonda L. 60
Klinenberg, Betsy Roe 91
Klinenberg, Edward J. 103
Klint, Kenneth Eric 103
Kieser, Charles Edw.
Klymon, Nancy Jeon 145
Knill, Steven Arthur
Knoblock, Lynne D. 60, 153
Knox, Scott J. l 15
Kobyleski, Ronald Edward 91
Koc:h, Marcus F. 13, 14, 60, 115
Kochrnon, Michael Lee l 03
Koclanis, Mario 91
Koek, Philip David 115
Koenig, Cathy Mary 115
Hoffman, Vicki 155
Kogen, Karyn Lisa 103
Kohls, Rondy Allen 60
Kokinis, Carol 115
Kolar, Jacqueline 92
Kolas, Julie Ann 60, 154
Kolas, Robert Mork 121
Keiko, John Steven 92
Keiko, Terri Lynn
Kolling, Kori John
Kolling, Ricky Josef
Kollins, Lindo J. 60
Kondratowicz, Dione 60
Konecki, Michael Steven 92
Konsewicz, Peter Paul 103
Korb, Richard W.
Korer, Jacalyn 103
Korer, Larry 60
Korman, Hennie Lynne 103
Kornit, Lawrence David 139
Kotarski, Brian R. I 15
Kotsiopoulos, Jeon 115
Kowalski, Mork
Kozak, Todd N. 92
Kozelko, Richard J. 115
Kozer, Koren Joy 92
Kozer, Keith L. l 15
Kozil, Michael Hugh
Kozokor, Brion Edward
Kroemer, Ronald W. I 15
Kroft, Karen Debro 103, 132
Kroman, Randoll Scott 122
Kramer, Jeffrey Alon 92.
Krone, Amy Marcia 11
Krosowsky, Karen L. 11 ~
Krous, Karen Leslie 60, 66
Krouse, Carol Lynn ti~, 143
Krouse, Jeanne Mode 115
Krouse, Robert Charle 103
K rowetz, Shari Dee
Kreiner, Koren C. 115
Krieger, Mork Allen
Krier, Patricia Ellen 92, 145
Kroll, Jeffrey J.
Kron, Joel S.
Kron, Jon David 1I 5
Kron, Kenny Alan 115
Kron, Peter Willi 103
Kropp, Brian Tom I 15
Krozel, Joseph Walter 92, 144
Krozel, Reta Ann 103, 144, 155
Kruczinski, Fredric 60
Krueger, Kothfeen Marie
Kruger, DaliMi' Lee 103, 144, 155
Kruger, Scott Edward I I 5
'l<rum, Heidi Benito 103
Kuan, Ami T. 92, 128, 143
Kuan, Anita Diamond
.Kubnick, Cheryl Lynn
Kudla, Jone 60
Kueller, Potric:ia E. 103
Kuhn, August B. 92
Kuhr, Mory Beth l 15
Kuhr, Potty Ann
Kuh rau, Scott David 115
Kulbersh, Andrea Beth 92
Kumkoski, Don David
Kumkoski, Frank J. I 15
Kummel, Gardon I 22
Kurr, Joseph Edward I 15
Kurz, Esther Sonia 92
Kutulas, Kiki 115
Kwiecinski, Koren B. 115
Laborboro, Frank R.
Ladin, Kevin Dean l 15
Lafito, Victor E. 60
Lohikainen, Debro S. l 15
Lam, Byron L. 121
�Lambert, Debbie B. 103
Lambert, Preston E. 60
Lamm, Cheryl Dono 103, 155
Lamm, Jeff David 115
Lampkin, Doniel S. 115
Lanners, Jock 115
Lanners, Rick 103
Lapaglia, Kenneth A. 60
Lopok, Christopher 92
Lapinski, Lisa M. 116
Larosa, Tino Morie 116
Larousse, Kenneth Lesli 92
Larsson, Adelle E. 116
Larsson, Zereldo, L. 60
Lortz, Lisa 60
Loser, Ross Steven
Louders, Mory Jeon 92, 131
Lauter, Janet Ann 103
Lovnick, Julio Anne
Lazor, Debbie Sue
Lazor, Ellen Rhonda
Leach, Barbaro J. 60
Leach, David W. 60
Leader, Norman Mork
Leander, Louro 122
Lease, Janet M. 60, 145, 154
Leavitt, Jeffrey I. 116
Leavitt, Jonathon Dorre l 03
Leberi!I, Elizabeth
Lecomte, Jeff Louis l 03
Lee, Ann
Lee, Joann Honey 131
Lee, Kwong
Lee, Kyung
Lehew, Allen Andrew
Lehner, Katie Ellen
Leib, Alon 92
Leib, Joel Brion 92
Leichsen ring, Jeanne 116
Leider, Mork J. 61
Leider, Mory Anne 103
Lejeune, Koren E. 92
Lejeune, Kathy Ann 103, 155
Lejeune, Stephen M. 61
Lemsky, Carolyn M. 116
Leonard, Dinito L.
Leonard, Lori 61
l41tik, Roland R. 116, 143
Leiner, Caryn Paulo 92
Lerner, Debro 92
Lerner, Morey 61
Lesiowski, Kathleen 92
Lesser, Gail Non 103
Levenson, Kenneth Allen
Leventis, George 61
Levey, Edon Scott l 03
Levin, Gory J. 116
Levin, Julie Anne
Levin, Lourence L. 14, 22, 61, 68, 70, 130
Levin, Me lisso Beth l 03
Levin, Ron A. l 03, 143
Levin, Sheryl Beth 116
Levine, David Alon
Levine, Stoey Fron
Levinthal, Steven Joy
Leviton, Rochel 103
Levitt, Michael I. 61
Levitt, Renee Susan 103
Levy,RobertJoy20, 103, 141, 152
Levy, Rochelle 116, 130
Lewis, Patricia Margaret 103, 143, 144
Libman, Scott Russell
Libman, Stephen M. 116
Lichter, Cheryl Beth
Lichter, Eileen 116
Lieb, Ellen Susanne 116
Lieb, Fredrick Steven 121
Lieberman, Marcia L. 61
Linde, Kristopher E.
Lindgren, Robert E. 61
Lipezker, Mirtha C. 92
Lippe, Suzanne 116
-
Lipschultz, Don M. 61
Lipschutz, Pomelo Robin 92
Lipshutz, Steve I. 61
Lirtzmon, Steven More 92
Lisokis, Jomes
Lisco, Kothy Celeste l 03
Liskor, Jeffrey Earl 62
Litchfield, Ken P.
Litke, Edward 62
Litke, Ricky Deon
Lloyd, Janet Renee 92
Lloyd, Keli Erin
Lloyd, Scott
Loebboko, Bryon D.
Lofland, Micheal Robert 92
Loggorokis, Sandy 103
Lohre, Fronk Hubert 103
Loiacono, Joseph M.
Loiacono, Koren Ann 103
Loiacono, Robert Allen 121
Laiben, Robert Louis 103
Long, Patsy S.
Loos, Mory Ellen
Lordskog, Lisa 68
Losie, Ava Jone
Loukis, Arlene P. 116
Loukis, Mike Pete 92
Lovelady, Robert S.
Lovette, Tomaro 62
Lowell, Wendy I.
Lucas, Blair Scott
Luckenbach, Sandro L. 62
Luncsford, Elizabeth M.
Luppo, Anno 62
Luppo, Mario 103
Lutz, John Charles 103
Lymon, Corey Jeon 62, 145, 154
Lymon, Doniel J. 62
Lymon, Jennifer Joan 116, 155
Lymon, Margaret Mory 92
Lymon, Mory Catherine 103, 153
Lynn, Mork J. 103
Lynn, Rosemary
Lytton, Amy Bert 122, 140
Moder, Philip John
Modziorek, Kenneth G. 116
Mahon, Michael Anthony 92, 143
Mohan, Nicholas Joseph l 03
Mohler, Korrie 62
Mahnke, Susan Morie 63, 153
Majewski, Koren S.
Majewski, William Brion 63, 92
Mok, Julius S. 92
Moliekol, George Xavier
Moliekol, Jomes
Molino, Doniel I.
Molino, Steven More 103
Malkin, Barry Alon 93
Malkin, Joel David 63
Malkin, John Kenneth 93
Malkin, Randi 116
Malkin, Stephen Joy l 03
Molloy, John Steven
Molloy, Sharon Ann 63
Molone, Jeanne A. 63, 154
Molone, Kevin John l 03
Mandel, Fredo Lynn 116
Mondell, Penny Ann
Mones, Mork J. 63
Mones, Susan Mory
Monn, Sandi eon 93
d 93
Manner, Ri
Manner, Sue Morie 93, 143
Monnoy, Sue 155
Monzoro, Brod W. 116
Morchiofavo, Josephine 103
Marcus, Jami Lynn 116
Marcus, Jeff Brioq 116
Morgelos, Som 116
Morgetis, Renee
Margolis, Tracy 93
Margolis, Tracy 93
Mork, Bennett 63
Markham, Xiomara Domori 93
Marks, Kimberly Sue 116, 140
Marks, Robin Debro 63
Marks, Steven Michael
Mormer, Andrea 93
Moron, Rita Audrey 116
Moron, Robert 64
Mortin, Adam
Mortin, Bradley I.
Mortin, Bryon G.
Mortin, Charle Ann 64, 154
Mortin, David B. 93
Mortin, David C. 103
Mortin, Lindo Jeon 64
Mortin, Lynnetto Ann
Mortin, Randoll Marvin
Mortin, Scott Lee 93
Mortin, Suzanne Mitchell 93
Marx, Julie Alison
Moslov, Morey Joy 116
Moster, Melissa Anne 93
Masters, Louro Ellen 93
Masters, Steven D. 64, 139
Masterton, Peter John 93
Masterton, Philip 64
Matchen, Donald P.
Mathis, Byron Claude 64
Mathis, Deborah Ann 103
Mattes, Patricio 64
Mauer, Lourie Ann 116
Mox, Terry Alon 93
Moy, Dionne Morie 104, 155
Moy, Robert Joseph 93
Moyer, Christine Ann 104
Moyer, John Edward 93
Moyer, Judy Mario 64
Moyer, Koren Alison 93, 150
Moyer, Robin Lynn 116
Maynord, Christopher W. 93
Maynord, Denise M. 116
Mazur, Louro Ann 65
McCarty, Andrew Lee 104
McCool, Joyce 93
McKean, Lindo 116
Mcleon, Doniel Joseph
Mcleon, Erin
McNichols, Andrew Shau I 04
McCarthy, Joseph M. 65
McCowri, Connie Patricio 93
McCown, Lindo Arlene 116
McCoy, Michael Joseph 93
McDonald, Jone A. 65, 145
McDonough, Patrick J.
McDonough, Ronald E.
McGuire, Montgomery P. 93
Mcleon, Jomes Robert
Mcleon, Kevin M. 65
McMahon, Jeffrey J. 65
McNomoro, Thomas J. 65
McNichols, Kris Patrick 93
McWherter, Ruth Ann 116
Medwed, Debbie A. 116
Medwed, Melissa J. 105
Mehring, Danny Joy
Meier, Dione Morie 155
Meier, Donald Robert 65
Meier, Joan Ellen 104
Meissner, Brenda Lee 93, 144
Meister, Poul Allon 93
Melnick, David
Melnick, Michael P. 116
Meltzer, Mork Ira 65
Mendheim, Kim S.
Mendheim, Michael John 93
Meng, John
Menter, Jomes
Mersch, Nancy Ann 117
Mersch, Steven Richard 93
Meshulom, Louro Rebecca 93
Messink, Jomes L.
303
�Messink, Koth leen Nonne 104
Metrick, Lori B. 117
Meyer, Dono Lynn 117
Meyer, Howard
Meyer, Nancy Louise
Meyer Poul Steven
Michaels, Poul
Michelsen, Pam Ann
Michel Sandro L. 65, 154
Midler, Ellen Tsipi 104
Mielke, Gerold J.
Mielke, Susan Mory 104
Milonich, Amy Kathleen
Milonich, Mork Louis
Miles, Joy H.
Milewski, Poul 65
Milewski, Rolph Henry
Milewski, Valerie A. 65
Milewski, Vivian Stephan 104
Miliotis, Emanuel 93
Milioto, Stephen M.
Miller, Andrea Susan 93
Miller, Bartley Paul 66
Miller, Brian Robert 66
Miller, Elizabeth Jane
Miller, Jodi 93, 143
Miller, Koren Ann
Miller, Lora
Miller, Marylou 104
Miller, Orlee F. 117
Miller, Sondra Lynn 93
Miller, Steve G. 66
Miller, Steve M. 66
Mills, Kris Sue 66
Milosovljevic, Vero 66
Milstein, Bayla Sue
Minkoff, Eileen Joyce 117
Minkoff, Michael 66, 156
Minkus, Louis
Mishkin, Jill Leslie 93
Mita, David Gregory
Mitchell, Andrea K. 117
Mitchell, Bradley L. 117
Mitsui, Poul 66
Moch, Adrienne 66
Moch, Laura Sue 93
Moeller, Lisa 66
Moll, Stephen J.
Moltz, Alan Jeffery
Montenegro, David
Mooradian, Mott Alan 66
Mooradian, Mitchell W. 94
Moravcik, Joe Mike 117
Moravcik, Lisa Ann 94
Moreton, William W.
Morgon, Joey D. 94, 121
Morgon, Steven Ralph 94
Morrison, Rayna E. 117
Morrison, Timothy
Mortellaro, Celeste 66
Morton, David Leon
Morton, Koren E. 20, 74, 117
Morton, Poul Kenneth 121
Mostacci, Doniel J. 66
Moy, Donald 104
Moy, Judy Y. 66, 153
Moy, Michael C. 94
Moy, Victoria 67
Mazner, Lilli-Ann 94, 131
Mrozek, Karen Mary 67
Mueller, Charles William 104
Mueller, Christine
Mueller, Gory Allen 104
Mueller, Jerodine M. 117
Mueller, Keith H. 67
Mueller, Rita Mary 117
Murothon, Sinon M. 67
Murgos, Carl Peter
Murgos, Elizabeth D. 117
Murphy, Allen Joseph
Murphy, Ellen Joan 94
304
Murphy, Kevin Arthur
Murray, John F. 94
Murray, McGorry P.
Murray, Michael J.
Musick, Daryl J. 94
Myers, Michael 117
Myers, Rochel R.
Nodder, Allison Donna
Nodder, Claudio Lynn 117
Najarian, Steven M. 117
Nanavati, Virnol Indra
Noriss, Christine
Nowiesniok, Cynthia Mory 155
Nowiesniok, Poul J.
Neff, Michael John 67
Neidhardt, Cynthia 67
Nelson, David Warren
Nelson, Deborah Ann
Nelson, Donald A 117
Nelson, Donna Lynne 117
Nelson, Joyce A
Nelson, Mindy 104
Nelson, Pamela Joy 117
Neuman, Christine J.
Neumann, Michael J. 94
Newmon, Bonny Sue
Newman, Jonathan Lee
Newmon, Scott C. 117
Newrall, Dan N. 68
Nimz, Lisa Beth 94, 141, 143
Nitsche, Scott Robert 104
Nitti, Vito
Niven, Juliette Ann 104
Niven, Kim M. 68
Noe, Kimberly Kathryn 94
Noffz, Jomes William 117
Nokell, Julie 68
Nolte, Catherine M. 117
Nord, Deborah Ann 68
Nordeen, Donna Marie 11
Nordeen, Lori Ann 94, 145
Nordin, Linnette Ann 104
Nordskog, Richard Alan
Noren, Lee James
Noren, Scott Andrew
Norman, Gail Louise 104
Norman, Sandra Lynn
Norum, Mary Rita 68
Novak, Stephen S.
Nowak, Norman Jay 117
Nudelman, Charles J. 117
Nudelman, Jean Beth 79, 117, 155
Nudelman, Sheri 69
Nuqui, May E.
Nutting, Tamara Sue
0 Callaghan, Patrick J. 104
0 Shanna, Donna Lynn
Oakes, James
Oberlander, Michael 69
Oberrotmon, Don Michael 104, 139, 141
Obrien, Lori Ann 69
Obrien, Virginia Ann 117
Ochsmann, Jenny
Ochonicki, Robert 69
Odonnell, Lauren
Odonnell, Maureen P. 69
Odyniec, Emily D. 104
Oheath, Karen Ann 117, 155
Oheath, Katherine Mary 104, 155
Ohlson, Robert E. 69
Okamura, Kerry Michiko
Okazaki, Michael M. 117
Okun, Scott David 69
Olander, John Raymond 104
Oleck, Richard D. 117
Oleck, Stacey Pam
Olken, Barry
Olliges, Kathy L. 153
Olliges, Kimberly Ann 121
Olson, Ellen Kathleen 104
Olson, Linda Jean 104
Olson, Scott B.
Omalley, Maureen M. 69
Oner,Atilla 117, 156
Oppenheim, Mitchell 69
Orchow, Mirta 69
Orfonos, Elias 117
Orlean, Randee Beth 94
Orourke, Linda
Oscherwitz, Jon
Oscherwitz, Julie 104, 140
Osijchuk, Natalie Jone 94
Ostensen, Karen Ann 94, 121, 130
Ostensen, Kenneth G. 69
Ostensen, Robert G. 117
Ovington, Susan Teresa 94
Oztekin, Susan L. 94
Pablick, Sue 155
Page, Gary Alan
Page, Lisa A. 70
Pales, Tammi 94
Palin, Diane 104
Polin, Julie 70
Panchisin, Mark 0.
Panchisin, Matthew Eric
Panchisin, Paulo Marie
Pandazi, Dione
Panek, Elaine Maria 94
Panek, Eugene Gerold
Pang Thomas Ying-Chung
Panos, Joann Kathaleen
Panousieres, Deno J. 70
Pappas, Georgette 117
Paretzkin, Lisa Ann 104
Parisi, Carol Ann 117
Park, Song
Porrilli, August
Porrilli, Vito Som
Partington, Janet Lynn 104
Pass, Janet Ellen 94
Poss, Russell Jomes 117
Paterno, Anthony
Patino, Joel M. 70
Pattison, Dione E. 94
Pattison, William L. 70
Paulis, Debbie Jan 94
Paulis, Donna 70
Pavlik, Edward J. 70
Pavlik, Susan Marie 117, 145
Payne, Timothy Jomes 118
Pearlman, Marla Joy 118
Pearson, Doniel 70
Pearson, Jeff David
Pearson, Mary Carol 94
Pegoraro, James M.
P~oraro, Michael Thomas
Peischl, Ernest Steven
Penn, Michelle B. 118
Perl, Allen Robert 71
Perl, Barron Stuart
Perl, Seth Elliott
Perlin, Robert Ames
Perlman, Barbara Alice 94
Perlman, Debra Beth 104, 132, 155
Pescatore, Peggy Ann 104
Petersen, Paul W.
Peterson, Charles R. 71
Peterson, Gail
Peterson, Kenneth Walter 94
Peterson, Martin Edward
Peterson, Poul 71
Petersn, Robert Paul 121
Petrakis, John T. 71, 134
Petrakis, Peter Thomas
Pettinato, DQvid Fred
Peven, Sherry D. 118
Piccioni, Cathy
Pieper, Donald William 94
Pietroske, Sinanne Marie 121
Pike, Lenny
Pindros, Robert R.
Piro, Peter Jqseph
Pisors, John Scott 71
Pissios, MoJia,94
�Pittas, Christine 94
Pizzolato, Charles J.
Pizzolato, Peter G.
Plasencia, Tery 71
Platt, Andrew Lloyd 104
Platt, Marc Edwin 71
Plotnick, Gary Lee 94
Pockrandt, Debbie J. 71
Pockrandt, Gary 104
Podell, Beth 71
Podell, Marla Lee 94
Polin, Susan V. 71
Polito, Dean Richard 71, 74
Pollack, Allyson Rae 94, 145
Pollack, Jeffrey
Pollack, Reese B. 71
Pollyea, Heidi N. 67, 71, 153
Ponitch, Julie Lynn
Porcard, Nick J.
Porcard, Robert Keith
Porter, Bob S. 71
Porter, William P.
Portugal, Gail
Portugal, Gary 118
Portugal, Wendy Jan 71
Posedel, Louis
Potash, Edward Murray
Potash, Mark A. 71
Poticho, Meryl Stacy 105, 153
Potysmon, Troy 20, 105, 153
Powell, Adrienne L. 72
Powell, Stoey Marlene
Powroznik, Mary R.
Prentiss, Louis T. 72
Price, Lisa Cheryl 94
Price, Michelle A. 72
Prinz, Lisa Deborah 94
Prinz, Paul Terry
Prinz, Steven Mark 105
Prochotsky, John Frank
Prochotsky, Mary Beth 105
Provost, John Robert 105
Puetz, Daniel Edward 105
Putz, Christine A. n, 145
Putz, Kori H. 94
Pyrillis, Rita 105
Pyshos, Constance L. 118
Quoliordi, William John 105
Quinn, John Walter
Quinn, Robert John 94
Quirk, Jane Mary 105, 155
Rabey, Jack Stephen
Robin, Lauren Beth 94
Robin, Susan
Rabinowitz, Ronald P.. 73
Rodermocher, James Paul
Rafferty, Carole Ann 73
Rafferty, Margaret M" 94
Rafferty, Maureen T. 105
Rogusco, Phillip 73
Ramirez, Richard DaYid 94
Ramis, Debbie 73
Ramis, Richard A. 118
Ramseyer, Stephen Earl 10,
Ranganoth, Shoba 94
Rapking, Jean Marie 1ZJ
re Alan 118
Rappin,
Rainer, T · Nacllrie W!ii
Ray118
'lt,tdck,St
Ragin, Suzd!'lne Peorf 14
Regula, Ran4cJll J 74
Reichert, Ricl"IQrctR }~
Reichle, Willia ~ebb 94
1'1f._,
Reichstetter, P
~,Neil E. 94
R~berg , Jose
1l8
Reinhard, Kathry
~
Reinhardt, Carolin
Reinmueller, Mark RI~
Reinwald, John C. 74
Reiter, Jeffrey Allen l 05
Reljac, Pegie Anne 121, 144
Remus, Carolyn Joan 94
Remus, Diana Lynn 118
Resendez, Russell 105
Resendez, Veronica
Revis, John Mark 94
Rhee, Hong Kyu
Rhodes, Pamela 74
Rice, Edward Hayim 105, 141
Rich, Alan Bernard 75
Rich, Laurie Anne 94, 153
RiQ:iords, Laura Jean 75
Riehordson, Robert A.
Richman, Erin Marie 75
Richman, Marcy L.
Richmond, Mark
Rickert Karen A. 94
Ridenhower, Ramona V. 105, 145, 155
Ridley, Kevin John 105
Ridley, Patrick Luke
Ridley, Terence Mark 42, 75
Rifkin, Steven
Riha, Susan Karen 75
Ringer,,John W. 75, 121
Rlsoft; Cynthia Ann 75
Risoff, Steve Edward 94
Rivers, Gwendolyn
Rivkin, Steve Gory
Ritzlo, Nicholas J.;JS
Ro, Sqgi Sung I 2 f
Robbittii Richard Ba
Robbins, RichclN El ·
Roberto, Ruberi~ndr
Roberts, Lorry James
Roberts, Tracy Dee 10
Robin, Gory Paul 118
Robin, Marsha Lynn f4
fil
Robinson, Jeff Alan
Robinson, Sheryl LaU(Q ~
Rochon, Richard
Rockel, Carl Walter
Rodgers, Lauro~~
Rodheil'l'I, Steve- AlfOn 76
Romanofsky, Marcia J. 118
Rook, Peter Raymond l 05
Root, Judith Lynne 95
Rose, Gary Howard 95
Rosebrook, Cheryl K. 76
Rqsebrook, Kenny G. 105
~.,Bradley W. 76
~
~1105
7ri
Rubin, Michael Craig 105
Rubin, Michael Joseph 105
Rubin, Yvette Susan 95
Rubnich, Andrea Lynn
Rudin, Sheila Hope 77
Rueb, Joanne 105
Ruesch, Martha I. 77
Rugen, Dawn Ann 77
Rupinski, Cynthia Jeon 118
Ryan, Frances Rebecca l 05
Ryon, Terrance
Sable, Cari Lynn
Sacks, Barry Alan 95
Sacks, Michael Jay 95
Safstram, Danna
Safstrom, Richard
Sakas, James Steven 105
Salafatinos, Christ 118
Salafatinos, Lynn 14, 77
Salazar, Carmen Elisa 57, 77
Salazar, Julio E. 95
Salinger, Debra Rae 77
Sall, Russell
Salamon, James Fred 105
Salton, Susan B. 118
Samet, Tova Shoshana
Samuelson, Laurence Scott 134, 14 l
Sandberg, Don Lee 77
Sandberg, Lori Ann l 05, 155
Sanders, Chris C. 77
Sandlow, Jay Ira 105
Sandroff, Scott A. 118
Saperstein, Susan 77, 120
Sarasin, Joanne A. 118
Sarasin, Robert Scott 105
Sauer, Roland Rudi 118, 143
Savitt, Michael Lee
Sax, Andrea Harriet 105
Scalin, Cari Ann 105
Schaffer, David N. 42, 58, 77
Schaffner, Lisa Ann 95
Schanz, Gerald Allan 121
Schasone, Donald Louis
Schaul, Linda Marie 105
Schaul, Thomas J. 77
Schauwecker, Chris Jame
Schechter, Daniel
Schencker, Deena 105
Scherer, Joan Ruth 78
Schiff, Elliot Joseph
Schiff, Melissa A. 78
Schlag, Susan Martha 118
Schlesinger, Leslie
Schmidt, Richard Alan 95
Schrniegelt, David John 95
Schmiegelt, Ronald F. 118
Schneider, Gregg Walter 95
Schneider, Steve A. l 18
Schnurr, Gory Phillip 95
Schocker, Scott
Schoclin, David B. 128
Sc:hoclin, Kristina M.
~man, Sherri Ann
Schoknecht, Patricio
~berg, Jennifer Ellen l 05
~.Kristen Ann 95
S~r,Edle78
~r,Ma~David 141, 143
Sc~er, Keith Lawrence
SchnWler~ Denise Diane 95
,SChnidtr, U.&e E.
Sch~r, Mi:lrylynn 78
Sch~, :Terry Lee I 18
Schu!tPZ 4(o191'1 Abee 95, I 43
Schu'- Kurt l. 78
Schultet', Robert l.
Schuman, Michael Aaron 95
Schumal'l, Steven Bart 78, 128
Schwartz, Barbara l. 78
Schwartz, Debbie L. I 18
Schwartz, Evelyn 78
Schwartz, James C. 95
305
�•
Schworgz, Joseph M. 78
Schwartz, Mork 95
Schwartz, Murray David 106
Schwartz, Poul 95
Schwartz, Tammy S. 78
Schwenn, Craig C.
Sebastiano, Michele Mork 106
Seely, Katherina
Seely, Mory Ann
Segal, Michael Poul
Segermork, Scott
Seidman, Don 78
Selin, Cheryl E. 78
Selz, Caryn
Senn, Katherine M. 118
Serlin, Andrew Bruce 95
Seroto, Sharon 118
Seymour, Michelle Lynn 95
Seymour, Scott Alon
Sgouros, Anostosios
Shockter, Tory! F.
Shafer, Down
Shafter, Susan E.
Shallcross, Kevin Jomes
Shapiro, Steven M. 78, 156
Shortiog, Michael Joseph 134
Shovel, Ross Alon
Shovel, Steven Craig
Show, Bruce Alon 95
Show, Curtis W. 78
Show, Randi
Shayne, Ellice Debbie
Shayne, Gory L. 143
Shea, Patrick
Shedroff, Karin Gail 96
Sheehan, Dqn Roy
Sheingold, Ricky 20, 118, 153
Shemroske, Carolyn Lee 118
Shemroske, John R. Jr. 79
Shemroske, Patrick Jose
Shemroske, Philip G. 106
Shilvock, Constance 79
Shonfeld, Hugh David 139
Shroyer, Rondo L. 118
Shuman, Lisa Suzanne 106
Shumate, David Alon 79
Shurson, David Owen
Shurson, Mork 0.
Sidler, Gayle Dino 96
Siegel, Bill J. 79
Siegel, David E.
Siegel, Koren Beth 79
Siegel, Steven Brion 121
Siegel, Steven Ross
Siegelmon, Gory M. 79, 150
Sienkowski, Bruce Alon 106
Sienkowski, Sherry Lynn
Sters, Lorry M. 106
Sierzego, Janice G. 118, 155
Sierzego, Thomas Michael
Silver, Cheryl Lynn 119
Silverman, Down M. 79
Silverman, Penny 105, 106
Silverman, Todd Stan 121
Simler, Richard A. 80
Simmons, Philip Lambert
Simmons, Susan V. 119
Simon, Doniel Eric 106
Simon, Donn Alon 96
Simon, Gregg Marlow
Simon, Lynn Jonis 106
Simon, Maybelle Koy
Simons, Arie Lee
Simonson, Hilary M. 80
Simonson, Poul Stewart
Singer, Lindo Ann 106
Singer, Rick W. 119
Sinico, Dione Susan 80, 154
Sinico, Nancy Lynn 119
306
Sinker, Ruth Alison 106, 130, 155
Sisto, Ann 80
Skollerup, Curtis L. 119
Skollerup, Lorry J. 80
Skeptor, Mario Nick
Stein, Tracy Lynn 119, 150
Slivnick, Sari Lynn 96
Sliwa, Jomes Joseph
Sliwa, Jeffrey G.
Sloma, Kitty A. 145
Slowiok, Jomes Anton 1 19
Smith, Gory Alon 80
Smith, Jeffrey Arnold
Smith, Patricio 96
Smith, Ted 96
Smith, Tracy
Smolenski, Paula Rose 9, 148
Snow, Robert David 106
Snyder, Elizabeth Ann 96
Snyder, Ellen R. 80
Sobczak, Kathleen L. 119, 145, 155
Sobczak, Steven Michael 96
Sobel, Michelle Claire 119
Socash, Bonnie Lynn 106, 145
Socash, Brian A. 42
Socash, Donna Morie 119
Sokniewicz, Brion Jomes 96
Sokol, Steven Scott 119
Solol, Janine Meryl 106, 140, 148
Solway, Robin
Sommerfield, Maurise 80, 153
Sonkin, Miles Gary 106
Sonne, Sherry Lynn 96
Sonne, Teresa Ann 106, 144
Sorenson, Jim Louis
Sorenson, Linda M. 80
Sorkin, Stuart Ira
Spagnoli, Charles Mario
Spagnoli, Christine 119
Spogoletti, Michael 80
Spok, Nancy Ann 106
Spear, Amy Beth
Spear, Loura Eve 119
Spector, Lori Sue 119
Spector, Randy Mork
Speidel, Paul E. 80
Speilman, Fern 80
Speizman, Jeff Allan 84
Spina, Kenneth P. 96
Spitzer, Sam Jock 81
a
Sprague, Nancy Gail
'I!
Sprague, Thomas Neil 96
Spreckmon, Laura Beth 106
Springer, Michael Rubin 96, 155
Sprogis, Karen l 06, 155
Sprogis, Renee 96
Spyratos, Jerry
Staiger, William Carl
Stamos, Mory Beth 81, 153
Stamos, Peter Poul 106
Stancsits, Pam Anne 81
Stanko, Raymond John 119
Stankowicz, Joseph
Stonkowicz, Robert T. 81
Stankowicz, Sally A
Starkston, David Mork 106
Storkston, Robert 81
Stec, Greg John
Steele, Kimberly Lynn 96
Steffen, Corl William 106
Stein, Joy Michael 96
Stein, Lorry A. 81
Stein, Paulo Joye
Stein, Robert N. 96
Stein, Ronald Alan 119
Steinberg, Morla B.
Steinberg, Vicki 150
Steinberg, Stacey Lynn 96
Steindler, Nora Ellen 96
Stephenson, Marino F. 81
Stepke, Suzanne T. 106, 132, 155
Stern, Corey Alan
Stern, Laurence Alon 106
Stern, Mork Edward 81
Stern,MerleEllen81, 154, 153
Sternberg, Vicki S. 81
Stevens, Jerrold R. 81
Stevens, Rhonda Lee
Steurmer, Michael 106
Stielow, Elizabeth Karen 96
Stoker, Richard G. 96
Stolar, Robert S.
Stolberg, Howard Steven 96
Stolberg, Scott Joel 119
Stoller, Sharon Dee 106, 143, 148
Stoller, Stewart David 106, 143
Stone, Gary Poul 106
Stone, Kim
Stone, Stacey Marcia 96
Stotz, Donald Andrew
Stotz, Nancy Anne 96
Straka, Christopher
Strossmon, Joel Lee 96
Strossmon, Robert M. 119
Straub, Andy Fred
Straub, Antje 106, 132
Strauss, Vicki Ann 119
Strongin, Scott Dennis 96
Strongin, Susan Amy 81
Strub, Henry Bruce 119
Stuermer, Mike Alvin
Sturt, Diane E. 82
Suane, Christine M. 82
Sucherman, Paul J.
Suess, Loring Michael
Sufrin, Helene C.
Sugar, Chris May 82
Sukenik, Wendy Lee 82
Sullivan, Jeffrey Thomas
Sullivan, Jolene Mario 96
Sultz, Gary Alan 82
Sutherland, Jeanne L. 119
Swanberg, Cindy L. 82
Swonke, Anthony Poul
Swanson, Susan Mary
Sweeney, Barbaro Ann
Sweeney, Julie Anne 82
Sweeney, Kimberly Jo 119
Swenson, Gory A
Swift, Kevin· Allen 106
Swift, Kim Ann
Swift, Randy E. 82
Switall, Linda Mary
Szachewicz, Maryanne 1J9, 138, 143
Szymanski, John Edward
Szymanski, Sharon 0. 82
Taibl, rancid Jeffery
Takiguchi, Becky L.
Taldone, -Joseph N. 119
Toldone, Marylin G. 82, 145
Tomroz, Jeffery Raymond
Tanaka, Kathy T. 119
T onoko, Miho
Too, Cynthia Mory 106, 153
Too, Leonard M.
TEopper, Rondo F. 115, ll'1A
Tororo, Peter
T orica, Patricia 82
Torico, Rosemary 82
Tarrson, Barbara Gayle 106, 140
Tatooles, Julie Denise 96
Tenzillo, Elizabeth Ann 96
Terlop, Michelle L. 119
Terrazas, Steve B. 148
Terzakis, John Andrew 106
Terzakis, Loura Morie 106
Terzakis, Mary 83, 156
Terzis, John Nicholas 96
�Thall, Caryn L. 140
Thall, Janice 96
Thiede, John H. 83
Thoma, Donna Lynn
Thommes, Ginny F. 83
Thommes, Todd Alon
Thompson, (Niziolek) Di 121
Thompson, Tevin Roy 83
Thompson, Tony Franz
Tiltz, Lynne Tracey 96
Timmings, Barbaro J .
Tischer, Ernest William
Tobin, Marlo Gayle l 06
Tobin, Steven Harley 96
Todd, Dole Mortin 119
Tolsky, Amy Bess 153
Tom, Anno
Tom, Peter 119
T omocic, Boris l 06
Tomoros, Steve Charles
Tomczak, Fred Mike
Toporek, Debro F.
Toppel, Gayle Marlene 107
Toppel, Steven Wayne 83
Torres, Anthony J. 83
Torres, Michael Thomas 107
Toth, Annie Margaret 96
Toth, Joseph Peter
Trolmer, Robert Kelly 10
Trapanese, Cynthia 107
Trosotti, Jeon Morie 119
Trausch, Kevin Patrick
Trausch, Kerry Edward 1
Travis, Jeffrey Bernard l
Travis, Leonard Edwin 96
Trovlos, Poul
Treitler, Jodi 96, 145
Tremont, Joseph Dove
Tremont, Michael C.
Treshansky, Lisa Joy 107
Trester, Richard Lance Teti
Treutelaar, Deborah Sue J07
Tripi, Gail Ann 119
Tripicchio, Karen A. 83
Tripicchio, Michael A.
Tripoli, Joseph 1 fs, 119
Tripp, Steve M. 96
T!(itsc:tl'tr Fronk N. 83
1",~ler, John Tony 108
"frc:jzzo, Janet
Tuite, Kathy Lynne 107
Turek, Jerry
Turek, John
Turf, Scott M.
Turton, Melody Claire
Turton, Wendy Koy 119,
Tutt, Howard 107
Tutt, Jerry
Tzokis, George John
Ucros, Hilda Moria 97
Udell, Jacky 97
Unrath, Gory S. 84
Urban, Fronk Mortin
Urbon, Rolph B. 97
Utonoff, Steven 119
Valenziano, Kent W.
Volioveedu, Sebastion A.
Vorgas, Angelita Estell 97
Vorgas, Ida E. 119
Voss, Cynthia Dione 120
Voss, Rosemaree L.
Vazquez, Tony John
Venson, John Peter
Verdin, Dwight John
Vergis, Mory Lynne 120
Verstraete, Kristie 84, 133
Vertelko, Greg John 97
Vick, Lourie Anne 97
Vinci, Wendy Susan 145, 155
I
Viner, Dovid J. 120
Vinson, Denise
Virag, Theresa Kathryn 107
Vishny, Daniel P. 120, 143
Vishny, David Joel 120, 143
Vishny, Robert W. 82, 84, 139, 143
Vogel, Matthew A. 84
Vollmann, Jo Ann 120
Vorpagel, Bob A. 84
Vroblik, Tom M. 84
Wodler, Linda Ann 97
Wadler, Mary Katherine 97
Wagner, Carol S. 120
Wainer, Stacie Lee 97, 153
Walczak, Karen Jane
Woldin, Sheila 84
Wall, Brendan
Wallach, Harlan D. 84, 128, 152
Wallach, Wendy J. 107, 145, 155
Wallies, Mork A.
Walsh, Mortin Peter 97
Wang Y-Chang (John)
Warady, Stephanie Dara 107
Warchol, Curtis John
Ward, Tracy Ann 120, 143
Wordo, Alice S. 84
Wardo, David T. 84
Warda, Lance Allen 120
Wardo, Suzette Marie 97
Wardzala, Joseph S. 84
Watkerithien, Lynn Manha 121
Womer,lf'<J ~r'lJ.l~
;;I
WW.ow ~ ~~Watio, M. le!L
Wat.tD
1
Suiin
W,rg, Andrew
WOflt:I,
1
Scott 97
Jahn Scott 97
W
David Scott 121
W
•tip Lee 97
Wa
Kenneth Alon
W
Wegener, Allen Dean 120
Wei, Jone E.
Wei If Bo rbaro Joyce 2 1, 120, 152
Weil, Bruce Martin 97
Weil, Melissa Ann 21, 85, 153
Weindling, Sandro 97
Weinman, Thomas John 107
Weinman, Wendy Lee 85
Weinstein, Margo L. 120, 155
Weinstein, Russell Dean 107
Weinstein, Scott Alan 97
Weiser, Kenneth W. 120
Weiss, Darlene J. 97
Weiss, Jeffrey Brian 85
Weiss, Jill Ann 97
Weiss, John Francis 107
Weiss, Margaret A. 69, 97, 128
Weiss, Mory Adele 97
Weiss, Mitchell Jay 107
Weiss, Neal Robert 85, 130, 144
Weiss, Steven M. 97
Weisz, Jacqueline 107, 155
Weld, Anthony D.
Weld, Thomas I07
Welter, Jacqueline Anne 123
Wendt, Linda Morie 107
Werdinger, Fran A. 108
Werdinger, Roberta 150
Weres, John M.
Weser, Paul Joseph
Wexler, Suzan Devro 120
Wezio, Barbaro 85
Wezio, Robert George 120
Wheeler, Christopher Lee
Wheeler, Criog S. 120
Widen, Ronald R. 85
Widen, Theodore Arthur 107
Wierzchon, Elizabeth 97
Wiesser, Daniel
Wiesser, Ellen Beth
Wikstrom, Koren Joy 107, 155
Wilander, Robert A.
Wilczewski, Alan Robert
Wilfong, David Wayne
Willerman, James 85
Willermon, Keith Glenn 97
Williams, Gregory J.
Williams, Nancy Marian 97
Williams, Stephen Mark 97, 139
Wilson, Brett Joseph 97
Wilson, Patrick F.
Wilson, Richard R. 85
Winkler, Glenn Oscar
Winkler, Linda E. 85
Winpar, Naomi 120
Wishner, Russell Blair
Witkowski, Brian William
Witte, Geraldine Angelo
Wolf, Georgia Kay 107, 132, 145
Wolfe, Andrea Merle 97
Wolfe, Michael Lee
Wolff, Audrey Lynn 107
Wolin, Mindy L. 85
Wolter, Jamie Ann 97
Wolters, Ann M. 107
Woodier, Susan C. 85, 138, 143
Watman, Larry Nathan
Wozniak, Carolyn
Wright, Patrick C.
Wurl, Denise Ann 108
Wurzbacher, Keith R. 120
Wynbrandt, Harry Scott 97
Wynbrondt, Peter J.
Wynn, Paul Ira 85
Yale, Jess
Yale, Robert
Yamauchi, Barbaro 85
Yannakis, Katherine
Yates, John R.
Yates, Patricio Ann 120
Yaybulak, Kubra Saodet 108
Young, Robin Gaile 89, 97
Young, Sandro J. 85
Young, Sandy L.
Zabich, Diane Carol 120, 145, 155
Zochocki, Thomas J.
Zajac, Katherine M.
Zajac, Leonard J.
Zomp, Kathleen 85
Zaslovsky, Dennis Mork 97
Zastrow, Kathy Mary 85
Zawiski, Jim Mat
Zazove, Ivy Ellen 108, 155
Zbilski, Jim C.
Zeid, Pamela .108
Zeinfeld, Ileen Gail 97
Zeller, William C. 120
Zero, Richard 120
Zercher, Ingrid Carolyn 108
Zidel, Cynthia 85
Ziegelski, Debra Ann
Ziff, Cathy Joy 85
Zimmer, John Joseph 120, 143
Zimmer, Maureen Abby 120, 143
Zimmerman, Haralyn H. 120
Ziss, Ronold Peter
Zivilik, Mork Joel 108
Zolt, Michael D.
Zoros, Donna Lee 97, 145
Zucker, Andrea Marla 110, 120
Zucker, Kimberley A. 47, 85, 132
Zucker, Mark Steven 97
Zunamon, Judith M. 120, 143
307
�In Memoriam
Only remember me; you understond
It will be lote to counsel then or pray.
Yet if you should forget me for o while
And ofterwords remember, do not grieve:
For if the darkness and corruption leave
A vestige of the thoughts that once I hod,
Better by for you should forget and smile
Thon that you should remember and be sod.
- Christina Georgina Rossetti
Alan Braverman '77
Michael Jiu '77
308
��
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Spectrum '77; Volume XVI
Alternative Title
An alternative name for the resource. The distinction between titles and alternative titles is application-specific.
Niles West High School Yearbook, 1977
Spectrum
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.)
Contributor
An entity responsible for making contributions to the resource
Gump, Marthe (Editor in chief)
Description
An account of the resource
Notes on condition of original document: No autographs.
Scanning information: Grayscale scan PDF; [Information not available]; 7/30/2007
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1977
Temporal Coverage
Temporal characteristics of the resource.
1976-1977
1970s (1970-1979)
Medium
The material or physical carrier of the resource.
school yearbooks
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
306 pages
Subject
The topic of the resource
Niles West High School (Skokie, Ill.) -- Periodicals.
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
NTHSWest_1977
Source
A related resource from which the described resource is derived
Skokie Public Library, Skokie, IL
Spatial Coverage
Spatial characteristics of the resource.
Skokie -- Illinois -- United States
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
PDF
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
No Copyright - United States URI: <a href="http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/">http://rightsstatements.org/vocab/NoC-US/1.0/</a>
1970s (1970-1979)
1976
1976-1977 school year
1977
high schools
Niles Township high schools
niles west
Public School District 219
Spectrum
yearbooks